1
25
6
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8bc46313ebb086c7f6d54035bea83f63.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=j-LI4Vm67uot78IFQEMOaqRoprzyz7EGFjnLt95ZHzdXskPT9RxOV%7E6kEtjzYVkw75sNPE5XsM7Wc8nQ9BbyOdiUSYNO-4neOJTZqasMRB613Tm0y2GXF%7EhdggCZgNi0uTQ7ia9n2fGUfNX5UVMZ-TsRVqo1FnrDBU3WDLRqx6ixEkYu3sse7690nyFJpsCk2xDbL7otBpgju6pOlwLCBde26nRBvVgI6WChbT1x2wQdzafRuTX57TJcSNIdknGvq-4uiMdAELLuLQQzl%7EcdfKcULqNBs2Oxo8LodrKjaJuh8AtulVyLz9OANQFgx4tpuc7O1ZDF%7EgRfrOyZbEKCDg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f2bfc4c43bbc38ee6eea39006a4462c1
PDF Text
Text
���NILES TOWNSHIP
CDMMUNITY HJSH s ~ ~rno L LIKRARY
EAST DIVISION
������������---=-:_
r {
r
����llf,
Then said a teacher, Speak to us of Teaching.
And he said:
No man can reveal to you aught but that which
already lies half asleep in the dawning of your
Knowledge.
The teacher gives not of his wisdom. If he .is indeed wise he does not bid you enter the house of his
wisdom, but rather leads you to the threshold of your
own mind.
. -
�The astronomer may speak to you of his understanding of space, but he cannot give you his understanding.
The musician may sing to you of the rhythm
which is in all space, but he cannot give you the ear
which arrests the rhythm nor the voice that echoes it.
For the vision of one man lends not its wings to
another man.
Kahlil Gibran
���THE l(IN G AND I
Spring Musical
Niles East Auditorium
March 29-30
Last year's musical, "'The King and
I," was yet another outstanding
triumph for the Niles East Theatrical
Department .
Led by the performance s of Stu
Figa as the King and Judy Hoffman as
Anna, "'The King and I" received
overwhelmin g acclaim from the entire student body.
CLOCKWIS E: The King of Siam,
Stu Figa, praying to Buddha; Simon
Lagrie, Bonnie Saltzman, being
carried in by her slaves; Tuptim;
Ellen Pollack, sings of her love to Lun
Tha, Howard Pfeifer; Anna entertains her students; the King is persuaded by Anna's charm; Little Eva,
Carol Feldman, being sacrificed to
Buddha, Len Upin.
20
�21
�ART· SHOW
t
I a
22
�23
�PROM
Saturday Night 7:30 p.m.
The North Shore Hotel
May 31, 1974
Though rumor had it that proms
were outdated, a record two hundred
forty people attended last year's celebration, "The Trip."
The couples filled the room at the
North Shore Hotel where they were
served an elaborate seven-course meal
and entertained by the music of
"Chapter IV." It was a tight squeeze
when all the students tried to dance at
once, but nobody seemed to mind.
The eventful evening was highlighted
when a drum roll signaled the announcement of the court, including
Prom King and Queen: Len Upin and
Laura Page.
Whether the dance was a ''trip" into
fantasyland or tradition, it was a
definite success which convinced East
students that proms are here to stay.
24
�25
�FRESHMAN MIXER
Saturday Night 8 p.m.
Girl's Gym
September 14, 1974
As we all know, the first few days at
Niles East are usually filled with
much confusion and exasperation.
This held especially true for the incoming freshmen, who were unusually apprehensive.
After the first week, however, much
tension was relieved and by Saturday
night, the Class of '78 was ready for its
first social event of the year; the
Freshman Mixer.
Many students participated, though
more were to be seen talking in Trojan Hall than dancing in the gym.
Wherever the students might have
been, the evening was successful, and
for most this was a fine beginning for
their first year at Niles East.
26
�27
�HOMECOMING
Friday-All Night
Pre-Homecoming Activities
October 18
Was it raining or were the breezes
blowing? No one even noticed-they
were too busy preparing for the Trojan
Homecoming on the following day.
Crowds gathered in the stands of
Isaacson Field for the evening's
boisterous pep assembly at precisely
7:30. With cheering from all participating, the evening proved to be very
exciting, except for the disappointing
guest appearance of Wally Chambers.
The liveliness was back, however, by the
time Dr. Colver introduced the 1974
Homecoming Queen and Her Court.
Then, back to the houses, as all of the
students worked diligently to complete
their floats which, by the end of the
weekend, pointed out that 'life does
differ from the movies-it's real.
28
�29
�·HOMECOMING
Homecoming Parade
Saturday Morning, 9:00 A.M.
October 19
Based on the theme of "Movies", this year's
Homecoming Parade was more successful than in
previous years, with much credit going to float
chairmen Suzie Soltan and Holly Wagner, and
homecoming chairman Mary Unruh. After working
hard all night, the . participating students gathered
across the street from Niles East on Saturday morning
at 7:00 A.M. for the judging of the best float. There were
over fifteen colorful creations, each representing a
different school organization.
By the time the big day arrived, the weather was
rather dismal, with temperatures in the forties and occasional drizzling. Despite the unfavorable conditions,
the turnout was sizable. The parade ended about 10:30
A.M., with the announcement that the music float had
deservingly won first place.
30
�,.
31
�HOMECOMING
Saturday Night 8:30 p.m.
Homecoming Dance
Girls' Gym
October 19, 1974
Homecoming, in all its tradition,
was celebrated Saturday night, October 19, with a semi-formal dance.
Adhering to the theme of movies,
the gym was cleverly decorated with
foil and old movie posters which
gave the gym a festive atmosphere.
A large number of East students
attended the dance, where they
were entertained by the music of
Buster, and all anticipated the
10:00 introduction of the Queen
Pat Viteri (Far Right) and her
court.
Despite the day's defeat, the
students rejoiced and had a lively,
enjoyable evening, making the
dance a veritable success.
32
�33
�REFLEC TIONS
Variety Show
Niles East Auditorium
November 21-23
Th is year, Reflections focused on
"Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of
Happiness." Many facets of American
life were portrayed through the songs,
skits, and dances, showing a broad interpretation of our society.
In a whirl of exciting entertainment, the show underlined a message
that "It's time to start living." The
talent and versatility of the many
students involved gave the show a
liveliness which kept the audiences
interested from the first act on opening night, until the end of the finale
on closing night. The show not only
carried a meaning, but it kept alive
the good spirit and reputation which
Reflections has been known for in the
past.
34
�35
�REFLECTIONS
Backstage
Niles East High School
Septem her- N ovem her
The show must go on! That was the attitude of
113 cast mem hers and over 100 other hard workers
constituting band, crews and directors of Reflec. tions. As they slaved for 8 months to write the show,
and 2 months to finally put it together, it was that
idea that rang through each of their heads.
Under the excellent stage direction of Marc
Rush, Susan Shelley and Michele Soltan, music
direction of Naomi Ruben, Bob Hotton and Linda
VanRoyen, choreography of Sandy Klein and Ilene
Korey, technical direction of Jim VanderKloot and
set designing of Cindy Trawinski and Stan
Pressner, thoughts of a true look at the American
way of life were shown. Everyone worked, fought
and laughed themselves into an experience that can
never be duplicated.
36
�• ..T •' ~
37
•• ..,•
�REFLECTIONS .
38
�39
�/
MYSTERY THEATRE
One-Act Plays
January 16-18
Niles East Auditorium
The drama department introduced a new form of entertainment to Niles East this y.ear.
Mystery Theatre, a collection of one
act plays, was student directed with
-the aid of producer Mr. Jerry Proffit. "Two Bottles of Relish," "Two
Crooks and a Lady," "Curse You,
Jack Dalton," and "Nobody Sleeps"
were directed by David Barack, '75,
Steve Schwartz, '76, Susan Shelley,
'76, and Mark Flitman, '75. The
Mysteries were performed with the
. audience seated on a portion of the
stage providing a new twist for
Niles East theatre with closer proximity to the action and suspense.
�41
�MYSTERY THEATRE
42
��ILLUSIO NS
D a nce Compan y S how
Jan. 31-Fe b. 1
N il es E ast A uditorium
Th e n ewl y form ed N il es East Dan ce
Compan y presented its first annual
show, Illu sion s, pro vin g to th e publi c
th a t it is goin g to be a r eal su ccess. W ith
th e direction of th eir s pon sor , Ms . Sh a ri
Kouba , th e dan ce rs s pe nt man y hours
creatin g and r e h ea rsin g th e va riou s
numbe rs whi ch eventuall y add ed up lo
a poli sh ed show.
A vari et y of moods and styles, ex pressin g th e indi v idualit y of th e
cho reograph e rs, we r e portrayed in th e
show , hi ghli ghted by a fair y tal e ball e t,
a l a p numbe r, and a ba ll et quartet pe rform ed with th e ass ista nce of mal e
d a ncers. Pri o rity to c horeograph we nt
to se ni o rs a nd girl s with id eas for no ve lty numbe rs. T hi s combin a tion of expe ri e nce and va ri e ty c reated th e basis of
an exc itin g and ve rsa til e show.
�45
�ILLUSIONS
�47
���SCHOOL SPIRIT
HOMECOMING COMMITTEE
50
(Top Pi cture) Th e Schoo l Spiri t Committee includes: (Top Row,
Left to Ri ght) Alice Baer, Mike Polisky, Ande Toback, Debby
Ru sco!, (Middle Row) Barry Greenwa ld , Marla Levie, Davi Hirsch,
Barry Rubin , Sheila Go ld zweig.(Bottom Row) Felice Lewin, David
Rywec k, Audrey Wu, Les li e Berkely, Mi chelle Block. (Bottom Picture) Members of the Homecoming Com mittee are : (Back Row,
Left lo Ri ght) Corey Fishman , Mary Morten Shereen Cohen, Deb1
hi c Feldman, Donna Kulwin , Terri Levin , Dale Andrea, Maura
Gawin, Vicki Wilkoff, Suzie Soltan, llilancy An gell , David Cole,
(Midd le Row) Audrey Wu, Gina Sa lerno , Sue Gold stein
(Treasurer), Mary Unruh (Chairma n), Sally Go ld stein (A ssistant
Chairman) , Anita Mincer, Beth Rubenstein, (Front) Steve Poznansky (Sponsor). Not pi ctured is Elaine Zannis. (Opposi te Page,
Bottom Left Picture) Audio Visual Aid e is exp lain ed at School
S pirit s pon sor~d fair . .
�Key Club me .;,be rs are : (Back Row , Left to Ri ght) Alan Glass, Phil
Gagerman, Matt Rosenbe r g, Mark Klanci c, Le nny Stein, Rand y
Crowe, Chery l Bi elin ski , Bob Warsaski, Susan Kravitz , Suzie
So ltan , Rhonda Co hen , Mark Flitman, (Third Row) Denni s
Maiorana, Larry Fine, Jay Martini, Sally Saber, Terri Levi n, Ira
Fishman , Mike Burke, Mark Blackman , Lisa Saber, Stacy Kaplan,
Michelle Berkowitz, Davi Hirsch , Michelle Soltan, (Second Row)
J eff Epstein, Penn y Holland, Greg Dorman, Nancy Suslick, Sue
Feldman, Steve Borkan, Sue Weiss, Donna Kulwin, Barry Grodsky
(Sergeant al Arms), Ri cky Yale, Carmen Lomboy, Howard
N uss baum, (Front Row) Mike Guerrero (Secretary), Jim Adelman,
Eric Polley, Mark Michaels (Treasurer), Louie Blonde, Steve Leon,
Ri ch Berkowitz, Ira Miller. Not pi ctured is Presi de nt Phil
Adelman. (Bottom Right) Alan Glass dresses as the Tin Man for his
Key Club initiation .
NILES TOWNSHIP
AR
IBH
co U ITY H SCHO 0LLIBR Y
EAST DIVISION
KEY CLUB
�SCHOOL SERVICE CLUBS
52
(Top Pi cture) PA Announcers are: (Left to Right) Howard
Stei im an, J eff Cherner, Denise Levin, and Cary Grossman
(Seated). Matt Rose nbe r g is not pi ctured. (Bottom Pi cture)
Sec urit y Office Aid s are : (Bottom Row ) Ri sa S iegal, Abby
S iega l, Lynda Michell, Ca th y Bernstein, Laura Howard . (Sc-
•·ond Row) De bbi e Oh ren, Linda S han e, Marl e ne
Dubc rchin , Madonna Carl son , Ar le ne Fishe r. (Third Row)
ancy Ca mpbe ll , Tasha Lak e, Kim Hollingsworth, S hari
Be rkowitz , Hollv Doni ge r. (Fourth Row) Michele Be rkowitz ,
Jan el Wi lli ams, C hri st y Lindhov , and Elizabeth Jozsi.
�(Top Pi cture) Members of Future T eachers of America pi ctured
are: (Left lo Right) Cristina Lomboy, Sheila Rubin (Vice
Pres ident), Eli se Wishnie (Pres ident), Patricia Cook, and Lynne
Friedman. (Bollom Pi cture) Me mbe rs of th e S pecial Education
Club pi ctured are: (Left lo Ri ght) Cristina Lomboy (Vice
Presid e nt) , Fe lice Lewin (President), Mark Blackman , and Cind y Trawinski. Other members not pictured are: Debbi e Jas ki
(Treasurer Secretary), Michelle Stein (Treasurer Secretary), and
Eugene Guerrero.
EDUCATION CLUBS
�I
N CLUB AND G.A.A. BOARD
N Cluh (Top) membe rs a re boys who a re ve r y active in one or more sports. Th e
me mbers includ e: (Bac k Row , Left Lo Ri ght ): Paul Kostyniuk , Mike Burke,
Brian Ahra ms, Marty Ave rs, Joe Jan s. (T hird Row) Mike Va lenti , Ron Weiss,
Dave Ma mot , Ri ch Berkowitz, Pau l Mi lstein , Mark Lichtenstein , Bar ry Hartman ,
Lee Wisni ewski , She rwin Korey, Nea l Sche r. (K neelin g) Jim Osness, Jim Alexa nd e r, Ron Rzad ki , Sco tt Slu tsky, Mik e Hanse n , Nick Tan gli s, Mark Scherflin g,
Sa m Res t. (S ittin g) Hu go Donado, Phil Ade lm an , Steve lrsay, Lane Schultz,
Barry Grods ky, Jon Gen til e, Ge ne Guerrero.
�Opposite pa ge (Bottom Picture) The G.A.A. Board are th e girl s who
plan th e specia l s ports for th e Girls Athletic Association. (Back Row , L
cft to Ri ght): Stacey Fox , Toni Hu e ptl, Suzann e Arnopolin (VicePresident), Mi c he ll e Ch e rni ck (Secretary), Martha Brzozowski
(P reside nt) , Linda Krys l (T reas ure r ). (Kneeling) Sa ll y Krause, Pam
Peterson , Lauren John son, Kathy Ewing. (S ittin g) Ellen Schwartz,
E ll e n Brin, Members of th e Office Occupations Club go to school in
th e mornin g and work at specia ll y selected jobs durin g th e afternoon.
Members (P ictured Below) includ e: (Left to Ri ght) Barb Heche, Mr.
Ca mpbell , My li nda New be r ger (Vice-President), Patti Vossel, Marcia
Bregman (Presi de nt). (In the tree) Val Pasma (Treas ure r). Not pi ctured is Cecill e H ei nz.
OFFICE OCCUPATIONS
�YEARBOOI(
56
The members of this year's Refl ection's staff are:
(Top, Left to Ri ght) Michelle Williams, Laura
Defratu s, Mary Krier, Howard Chabner, Jay Martini,
Howard Nussbaum, Anette Weinstein, Rena Zade,
Manfred Borges, Ri ck Martini, Ri cky Silver, Bob Koe,
Mark Snyderman, Pam Mohr, Mike Polisky, (Middle
Row) Mark Klancic, Debbie Bernard, Jud y Shapiro,
Debbi Gutman, Debbie Ohren, Tammy Lothan,
Paula Lashinsky , Sheila Jaco bson , Sandy Sopkin,
Rochell e Goode, Pam Adelman, Sandy Goldin, Barry
Rubin , Shereen Cohen, (Front Row) Judy Greiman,
Holly Wagner, Donna Kulwin, Marsie Hass, Nancy
Klehr, Renee Rend er, Davi Hirsch , Ca ryn Vale, Sandy
Morrison, Felicia Belon.
�Pi ctured b elow : (Top Left picture) Underclass
editors, Marla Levi e and Shereen Cohen sort through
ca ndids. (Right) Marjorie Stevens explains layout
techniqu es to Sand y Morrison and Ri ck Martini. (Bottom , Left to Right) Editors of Reflections this year include: Felicia Belon (Seniors), Shereen Cohen
(Underclass), Paula Leshinsky (Education), Nancy
Kl ei-.r (Art), Marsie Hass (Editor-in-chief), Tammy
Lothan (Occasions & Asst. Editor-in-chief), Judy
Greiman (Organizations), Marla Levie (Underclass),
Mary Krier ((Girl's Sports), and Howard Chabner
(Boy's Sports). (O pposite page) Paula Leshinsky instru ctin g her staff.
YEARBOOI(
�I
PHOTOGRAPH Y AND CHESS
(Top Picture) The officers of Photography Club are: (Left to
Right) Andrea Zucker (Treasurer), Mike Solan (President),
Steve Feldman (Vice President), Jeff Cohen (Secretary), and
David Miller (Vice President). (Bottom Left Picture) Steve
Feldman prepares solution for photographic development.
(Bottom Right Picture) Chess Club officers Rick Edelson
(President) and Steve Levy (Vice President) concentrate on
their game.
58
�(Top Pi cture) Brid ge Club me mb e rs pictured below are:
(Left to Ri ght) Mike Lev in (Vice Pres id ent) and Martin Tish
(President). Alan Ellenby (President) is not pi ctured . (Bottom Pi cture) Members of Inv es tm e nt Club are: (Top Row)
Howard Nussbaum (P res id ent), orm Siegal (Treasurer),
(Bottom Row) Alan G lass (Press Secretary), Howard
Chabn e r (Vice Pres ident), and Len Stein (Secretary).
INVE STME NT AND BRID GE
59
�STUDENT SENA TE
60
Members of the Student Senate thi s year are: (First Row,
Left to Ri ght) Howard Steirman, David Ryweck, Dale An·
drea, Spiros Maniates, (Second Row) Howard Chabner,
ancy Hirsch, Rhonda Schwartz, Ira Fishman, Pau l
Sa ltzman , Barry Greenwald, Steve Levy, Stan Pressner,
Marty G lochowsky, (Third Row) Bob Miller., Robin
Klein , Tonl Tumonis, Fred Batko, Steve Leon , Nancy
Klehr, Bruce Kahn, Marsie Hass, Jud y Greiman, Mitch
Newman, (Top Row) Ellen Schwartz, Jud y Cooper, Sue
Shrifter, Barry Kravitz, Leonard Stein, Mark Snyder·
man , Tamm y Lothan, Scott Hite, David Barack. Sherw in
Korey is not pi ctured.
�(Oppos it e Pa ge, Right) Ira Fishman ex plain s hi s co mmittee report while (Left) Fred Batko li stens. (Top Picture, Left) Pres id e nt Bob Miller and member Ira
Fishman lis te n attentively to su gges tions on a new
proposal. (Top Ri ght) Steve Leon wishes lo express hi s
point of view. (Bottom Pi cture, Right) The Student
Appeal s Board includ es: (Top Row, Left to Ri ght) Mark
ewman (Judge AdS n yd e rman , Scott Hite, Mitch
vocate), (Bollom Row) ancy Hirsch , St eve Levy. (Bottom Left) Officers of Stude nt Senate are: Steve Leon
(Secretary), Bob Miller (Pres id e nt), and Stan Pressn e r
(Vice Pres id e nt).
STUDENT APPEALS BOARD
�DANCE COMPANY
62
(Top Pi cture) Members of Senior Dance Co mpan y are: (Top
Row , Left to Ri ght) Ca ryn Go ld sti ck, Sherry Brodacz, Sand y
Kl ein , Mary Postel, Penn y Holland , Heid e Koga n, Donna
Kulwin, Suzie Solta n, Sherry Flanzer, Sue O rtman , Sue
Koran yi, ency Kl ehr , Bonnie Sa ltzman , Sheryl Miller, Jill
Sc hoenbroad , (Fro nt Row ) Il e ne Korey, Pam Go ldbe rg, Sally
Saber, J oa n Be rcoo n, Carol Feldman , Gi na Salerno, Paula
Su!(arma n , Ca rm en Lomboy. ot pi ctured are Jodi Friedman
and Paula J eremias. (Ri ght) Members lea rn a new dance and
th e n (Left) take a rest.
�(Top Pi cture) Juni o r Da nce Co mpan y me mbers are: (Top Row ,
Left to Ri ght) Laura Howard , Fern Jose ph s, Paula Leshinsky,
Susan Kravitz, Lori Lindbe rg, Sheila Hamer, T eresa Garcia ,
(M iddl e Row ) Mira Achimo vich , Gail No rri s, (F ront Row)
J a ni ce Sc hn ei te r, Rhond a David son, Andy Be njamin , Jani ce
Rappaport. ot pi ctured a re Allison Wohl and Jan e tte Weinter.
(Bottom Left) Officers of Dan ce Co mpan y are : Sally Saber
(Secretary-Treasurer), Gina Salerno (V ice Presid ent), Suzie
So ltan (Publi city Director), Bonnie Saltzman (President).
(Ri ght) Donna Kulwin and Jani ce Ra ppaport practice a new
routin e.
DANCE COMPANY
�FRESHMEN CHEERLEADERS
The Freshm e n Chee rl ead e rs includ e: ( Bollom Row , Left to Ri ght) Marcia H a rtm e n , Lynda
Mi chell , Jodi S moot , Holli Sc he r, Stacy Th o mas (Captain), J eanin e Battista, (Standin g) Sue
Tripp, J e nn y Difiore, Anita Urbo r g, Linda Shan e. (Bollom Left Pi cture) In the midst of a
cheer a rc J ea nine Battista and Linda Shan e.
64
�), Andy
Th e girl s who chee r on th e So phomore Squad are: (From Left to Ri ght) Shawn Moses (Captain
, Jodi Friedman, Wendy Pa ul so n , Elyce Brez ka, Coo ki e Ston e, Linda Weitzman. (Sitting in
Buxbaum
read y to
Front): Susa n G reenbe r g. (Ce nte r Picture) Freshmen and So phomore Cheerleader s getting
chee r.
SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS
�VARSIT Y CHEER LEADER S
Varsi ty Cheerleaders are: (Top Row, Left lo Right)
Lori Friedman , Mary Unruh, (Third Row) Kathy
Mayer, Arlene Elkins, Nancy Ekstrom, (Second
Row) Sally Goldstein, Sue Goldstein, Stacy
Kaplan, Ellen Rue, Cindy Michell, (Front Row)
Maura Gawin. (Opposite Page, Bottom Picture)
Spirits run high as Homecoming excitement is displayed by th e Porn-Pon Girls during th e half tim e show .
66
�Porn · Pon Girls are: (Top Row, Left lo Right)
Bre nda Res ni ck, Laura Levi n, Chris Trawinski,
Jodi Lee, Robin Smoot, Les li e Braslawsky (CoCaptain), Pat Gals, Terri Lev in , Penn y Holland ,
Elaine Zannis, Kathi Zeigler, (Front Row) Kim
Gross, Caryn Goldstick, Carol Feldman , Gina
Sa le rno , Li sa Saber, She rry Flanzer. ot pi ctured
is Ca ptain Pat Viteri.
POM-PON
67
�A.V.E. CLUB
68
Officers of A.V.E. Club includ e: (Top Pi cture, Left to
Ri ght) Stewart Danzi ge r (President), Rand y Spector
(Secretary-Treasurer) and Mark Levy (Vice-
Pres id ent). (Bottom Pi cture) Rand y Spector (Left)
and Mark Levy de monstrate the use of th e Vid eo Tape
ma chin e.
�(Top Pi cture) Members of Folk Music Club are: (Standing , Left
lo Right) Mark Rostvold, Paul Silver, Marty Glochows ky,
(Kneeling ) Warre n Silver, (Sitting) Burl Salenger, Suzanne Arnopolin Kath y Stukas. ol pictured is Marsie Hass. (Bottom)
Members of Ushe rs Club include: (Left lo Right) Patricia Cook,
Jud y Malekow , Ma ura Butler, Vicki Wexler. ol Pictured are:
Jocey Aronovitz , Sandy Charous, Wendy Gerber, Cheryl Killay ,
Betty Ann Lichtenst ein, Nancy Marks, and Sue Shrifter.
FO Li( MUSIC AN D US HE RS CLUBS
69
�NILE HI LITE
QUILL & SCROLL
70
Th e il ehilite sta H includes: (Top Row , Left to Ri ght) Sa nd y
Morri son, J oa nn e Ca pez io, Tobey Rozencwaj g, Paul Sa ltzman ,
Barry Lu sti g, Ri chard Wilson, Cind y Jaco bso n , (Bottom Row)
J eff Wein stein (S ports Edi tor), Cind y Pa yn e (Editor in chi ef),
Lauri e Berger (Feature Ed itor), Ed J acobs ( ews Ed itor). (Bollom Pi ctu re) Members of Qui ll and Sc roll a re: (Top Row , Left lo
Ri ght) Michell e So ltan, Judi Sharlot, Ci nd y Payne, Mary Kri er,
Shereen Co hen , (Bottom Row) Paula Lash in sky, Jud y G rei mlln,
Mars ie Hass, Ma rl a Lev ie, Howard Chabn er. Not pictured are:
Eddi e Jaco bs, J eH Weinstein, Laurie Berge r, Tobey Roze ncwaj g, Pam Mohr, Fe li cia Belon.
�Th e tal e nted starf of this yea r's Go lden Ga ll eo n includes: (Top
Row, Left to Ri ght ) Robin Kl ein , Ca ryn Laso n , Jocey Aronovitz
(Publi city), Sa ra Pearl (Art Editor), Lynn e Jaco bso n , Dianne
Larso n (Literary Editor), (Midd le Row) Judi Sharlot (CoEditor), Pam Mohr (Co-Editor ), Rhonda Schwartz, Roc hell e
Good e, Na ncy Seid e n, Karen Lee (Treasure r ), (Bottom Row)
Che r yl Lee, Sharo n Lee, Susa n Shell ey, Marla Be rman , Sa nd y
Lopez, Rae Ri c h. (Bottom Picture, Ri ght) Lauri e Berger, J eff
Wei nstein , and Tobey Roze ncwajg asse mbl e ne wspapers while
Ed Jaco bs tak es a brea k. (Bottom Left) Editor Cind y Payne
ret ypes co py.
GOLDEN GALLEON
�HO NO R SO CIE TY
Members of th e Ho no r Society pi ctured are: (Top Row, Left to Ri ght) Michael
Levin , Scott Hite, Marlin Ti sh, coll Peclor, Mark Snyde rm a n , Rodri go Lopez.
(Seco nd Row) Philip Ade lmann , Susa n Sohn , Toni Tumonis, Wa rren Si lver ,
Martin G lochows ky. (Third Row) Ho ll y Krichevsky, Eu ge ne Gu errero, Bonnie
Sa lt zman , Ira Fishm an. (Fourth Row) Mary Unhruh , Juli e Kaplan , Arl ene
Siave li s, Stacy Kaplan . (Bo llom Row ) Susan Go ld stein, Andrea Toback , Debra
Plotkin , She ila Go ld zweig, and Pamela Favis h. Me mbe rs not pi ctured includ e
Miriam Benjamin , Howard Chab ner, All a n Ell enby, Cheryl Es ken , Marlin
Fisher, Marsie Hass, Na ncy Klehr, icholelle Od li va k, and Lori Sim on .
72
�Me mbers of th e Fo rensics Club pi ctured below are : (Top Row , Left lo Right)
Ma rl ene Bras laws ky, Missy Goss, Howa rd Steirm an (V ice Presid ent), John
Kadu s (Secreta ry), P aul Sil ver , Ma rk Shackin , Steven Leo n (Pres id ent). (Second
Row) Nick Psy hog ious, Dav id Ryweck, Den ise Lev in , Ba rry Hartman . (Bottom
Row, Sea ted ) Ma rci Sa lsburg, Ka re n Rind er, and Su e Meyer. Members not pi ct11recl in cl ude Ma rk Freedm a n, Roc hell e Good e, Dana Osherm an , and Cath y
Stukas.
FORENSICS
73
�THESPI ANS
Members of Th es pians includ e: L. Ament, . Angell, J.
Aro novitz, C. Ashl ey, S. Baizer, J . Balter, M. Blac kman , B.
Bl eadon , M. Block, K. Chamerlick, J . Cohn , D. Cole, L. Cole,
T . Diamond, C. Esken, D. Feldman, D. F er ge r, S.
Fleischman , M. Flitman , R. Frazes, G. Gai nes, F. Gill, J .
G insburg, M. G lochowsky, E. Go ld stein , R. Goode , K.
Green , J . G reiman , D. Hirsc h, R. Hotton , . lsaccs, E.
Jacobs, C. Jaco bson, L. Jaco bso n , S. Jacobson , R. Kahan , S.
Klein , B. Kramer, D. Kulwin, K. Lee, J . Messe r , R. Michaels,
L. Miller, G. orris, S. Ortma~n, J . Petroski , D. Pevs ne r, E.
Pollack, S. Prcss ne r, R. Rend er, S. Ridker, R. Root, D.
Ru sscol , S. Ru sscol, E. Sa ltzman , P. Scherflin g, J . Sc hwartz,
S. Sc hwartz, G. Shapiro , S. S he ll ey, K. S hrifter, A. Siave lis,
W. Silv er, S. So hn , M. Soltan , S. Soltan , H. Stcirman , P.
Sucherman , N. Sus li ck, T. Tumonis, J. Va n der Kloot, C.
Va le, L. Va n Royc n , J . Ve is, S. Veis, B. Weiman , D. Zabin , I.
Zeidm a n.
�T ee n is is a n indispensable th ea te r-ori e nted organization. Its
m e mbe rs co ntrol th e tec hni ca l cr ews suc h as li ghtin g, so und
and set co ns tru ction for all sc hool produ ction s. Members of
Tecnis includ e: (Top Left Picture, Top Row , Left to Ri ght)
Kc llv G ree n , Mark Levy, Jim Van der Kloot (President),
Warren S il ve r, S ue So hn (Secretary), Dave Ferge r, Don
Robin so n , Ri c hard Kahan, Gary Gaines (Front Row)
Howa rd Ste irman , Jud y Shapiro, Paul Scherfling, Stan
Press ner (Vice-President), Bill Weinman. ot pi ctured are
Be n Bl eadon , Joe l Koenig, Ja y Petroski. (Top Picture,
Ri ght) Howard Stei rman se lects paint for a set. (Lower Left)
Jim Van der Kloot , S tan Press ne r and Sue Sohn constru ct a
flat (Lower Right) Ri chard Kahan dis plays his s kill u sing
th e electric saw.
TECNIS
�CABINETS
Se nior Ca bin et includ es: (Top Row, Left to Ri ght) Felice
Lew in, Kathy Mayer, Che ryl Co han, Marlene Braslaw sky,
Ca ryn Go ld sti ck, Davi Hirsch, Michelle So ltan , (Middle
Row) Paul Milstein, Mark Flitman, Phil Spiv a k, Bill Patt,
Mike Sham be rg, . Bill Hall , (Bottom Row) Bruce Kahn
76
(Treas ure r), De bbie Pl o tkin (President), Marty Glochowsky
(Vice President). Not pi ct.ured are: Fred Batko (Secretary),
Sa nd y Ridk e r, Bonnie Sa ltzman , Scott Hite, Marsie Hass,
Cind y Trawinski, Ed Go ld stein .
�Th e Juni o r Cabin et me mbe r are: (Top Row , Left to Ri ght )
Do nn a Kulwin , T e rri Lev in , J a ne Le ttick (Treasurer ), Bill y
Daitchm a n (V ice Pres id e nt), Dav id Col e, (Second Row )
She reen Co hen , De bbi e Feldm a n , Pam Mo hr, Na ncy Angell ,
Suzie So l ta n , She rry Fl a nze r, Sall y Sabe r, Sara Pearl , Nan cy
Se id e n , Jud y G reim a n (Se nate Re presentativ e), (Bollom
Row) Rae Ri ch , F ern Jose ph s, Robin Klein , De bbi Gutman
(Secre tary), Rhonda Schwartz, Paula Lashinsky (Pres id e nt).
O ffi ce rs of So ph o more Ca bin e t are : David Ryweck
(Pres id e nt), Cind y Jacobson (Treasurer), Howard Steirman
(Secretary), John Kadu s (V ice Pres id ent) .
CABINETS
�FRE NC H AN D SPA NIS H CLUBS
78
French
Right) :
Cooper
Toback
Club officers include (Top Picture, Left to
Sue Sh rifler (Senate Representative ), Jud y
(Vice-Presiden t), Pam Mohr (President), Andy
(Treasurer) and Dorinne Gomberg (Secretary).
Spanish Club officers include (Bottom Pi cture, Left to
Ri ght): Alma Riou s (Vice-Presiden t), Ri cky Silver
(President), Brian Harris (Treasurer) and Mary Shore
(Secretary).
�Ge rm a n Clu b offi cers in cl ude (T op P icture, Left lo
Ri ght ): Pa ul Sche rflin g (Treas ure r ), Ma uree n May (V ice·
P res id e nt ), Ma rth a Sta hlke (Co mm ittee Chairm a n ) a nd
G reg Tra u t h (Pres id e nt).
Ru ss ia n C lub o ffi cers in c lud e ( B o ll o m Pi ctur e,
Cloc kwise): Ma rsie Hass (P res id e nt), Joseph· Skev in
(P resid e nt ), Fred Ba tko (Sec reta r y), Dav id Mamol
(T reas ure r) a nd Dav id Ba rack (V ice-P res ident ).
GERMAN AND RUSSIAN CLUBS
�DI ST RI BU TI VE ED UC AT IO N
(T o p Pi cture) O ffi ce rs of th e Dist r ibuti ve Edu ca·
li o n cl uh a re Patt y Ma ie rh ofe r (Secre ta r y), Pam
Lavi n (V ice Presi de nt ), De nni s Pe rry (Pres id e nt),
Bo h Go ld (P a rli a me nt a ri a n ), and T o m Sea ls
(Se r gea nt a t Arm s). ( Bo tto m Pi cture) Me mbe rs of
D.E.C.A . a rc: (To p Row, Left to Ri ght ) Mo rri e
Rose n, Ma ura Ga win , Pa tty Mo nse n, Shirl ey
Rifkind , Stacey Fox, Ka re n Wisse, Ge ri Ec ke rlin g,
80
J eff Kl eifi eld , Mr. Co ul so n , (Third Row) T o m
Sea ls, Hui Skl a r, Michae l Ir vin g, Bo b Go ld , De n·
ni s Pe rry, (Seco nd Ho w) Bill Ta ki , Chri sti e
C ho ms ky, C ind y Ga dd , Sco tt Be rn s, Sa nd y
Hoe fl e r, E la in e Za nnis, (Fi rst Row) Lo ri Ha rri s,
Ca th v Minnh c r g, P a tty Ma ic rhofc r, P a m La vin ,
Pa t Sc hoe nwo lf, J ov Ge rbe r. Not pi ctured a re Czes
T a la laj a nd Ruth G re ntz.
�ITo p Pi cture) Th e A.F .S. club includ es: (Top Row,
Le h to Ri ght) Mike Polisky, Barry Rubin , Jani s
Co hn , Ca rvn Go ld sti ck, Donna Kulwin , Bill y Pall,
Marla Lev ie ( Pres id e nt) Les li e Be rke ly. Che r yl Kitta v, Pam Mohr Jud y G reiman , She reen Coh e n,
M.ic hell e Stein (V ice Pres id e nt), Karen Lasse n , (Sel'O nrl Row) Davi Hirsc h , Alma Rios, Kath y Horwitz,
Rita Goodman , Ali ce Bae r, Susi Fl eischman , Suzi e
o ltan, Marla Be rman , Brooke Ca plin (Treasure r),
Vi1·ki Korni c k, (Front Row) S h eila Go ldzwei g
(Secretar y), Miche le So ltan , De bbi e Be rnard . Not pi ct11rerl are Jim Burgess, Sa nd y Lopez, and Marsha
Dorfman. Pi cturerl be low is T e resa Garcia, our
for ei11n exc hange stud e nt from Spain.
AMERICAN FIELD SERVICE
�BACKGAMMON CLUB
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
82
(Top Picture) Members of the Backgammon Club are: (Top
Row, Left lo Right) Jim VanderKlool, Bill Hall, David Barack
(Sergeant al Arms), Irwin Katz, Bill Weinman, Warren Silver,
(Front Row) Tammy Lothan (Vice President), Lenny Brenner
(President), Mark Flitman, Paul Saltzman (Chairman of the
Boards), Judy Greiman, Scott Winkler. (Bollom) Officers of
Students for Israel are: Sheila Jacobson (Secretary), Lenny
Brenner (Treasurer), Jon Eager (Vice President), Nava Isaacs
(President).
�Member s of Girl's Glee are: K. Ewing, J. Fried·
man, M. Harwood , D. Johanso n, D. Kaplan, J.
Lehman , S. Margalit , c, Marshal l, J. Mayer, L.
Mayrent , S. Wasatsky, E. Pearlma n, E. Sohn, K.
Stukas, C:. Gassel, K. Berman , K. Brody, M.
Butler, S. Chernic k, J. Cohen, L. Cohn, P. Dorf·
man, J. Feldman , L. Frankel, C. Friedma n, D.
Hart, K. Hollings worth, L. Howard, M. Humuz, S.
Kagan, D. Kaluzna , M. Karafoti as, S. Kessler, C.
Kot, J. Kozack, A. Lake, R. Levin, K. Levitz, R.
Merel, L. Michell, S. Miller, S. Morriso n, S.
Olhause n, D. Peterson , L. Phillipp e, D. Priske, C.
Rose, L. Schwartz , L. Shane, S. Shrifter, F. Simon,
J. Slavin, P. Soble, C. Sopkin, R. Sweet, P. Wagner.
L. Weintra ub, M. William s, L. Zaban, P. Cook, F.
Vishkin .
GIRL'S GLEE CLUB
83
�CHOIR
Members of Choir in clud e: L. Ament, C. Ashley, H . Baker,
J . Baher, J. Bercoon , K. Berger, C. Be rn stein , R. Brenner, S.
Brodacz, R. Co he n, N. Co hn , T . Diamond , R. Dredze, C.
Es ken, J. Erenbe rg, J . Erenberg, D. Feldman , S. Fisc hman,
D. Flakne, S. Flei sc hman , C. Fohs, B. Frazes, S. Garber, J .
Ge lb, J . G lass ner, S. Goldman, R. Goode, K. Green, C.
G ustafson , P. Heftel, D. Hirsch, B. Hoffman, C. Ho rwitz, G.
Jaco bson , R. Kahan , B. Kasper , S. Klein , G. Kopels, B.
8-4
Kram e r, H. Kraw etz, D. Kulwin , I. Levin, K. McMillen , S.
Mill er, G. Norri s, S. Orlove, S. Ortmann, L. Pastron, P.
Pete rson, . Pli ch, E. Pollack, S. Rad e, J . Rappoport, B.
Reich, M. Ri ch, D. Rywec k, M. Sal sburg, E. Sa ruk , J .
Sc hwartz, S. She ll ey, L. Shlaes, A. Shl es man , K. Sc hrifter , R.
Silve r, M. Sklair, M. Soltan, S. Soltan, P. Sucharman, P.
Suga rman , Y. Suhajda, M. Sullivan, N. Susli ck, D. Zaban.
�Th e Niles East Orchestra, und e r th e direction of Mr.
Winkler and Mr. Berger perfor med in a numbe r of co ncerts
thi s yea r. Amon g th ese were th e annual Winter and Sprin g
Mu sic festival s. Th e Mid-Winter Orchestra Concert was a
spec ial eve nt fea turin g a guest soloist, Mr. H e nry Criz,
Concert Master of the Lyric Opera Orchestra. The Orchestra
al so perfo rm ed in the Sp rin g Musical, "The Kin g and I".
Me mbe rs of the Orc hestra includ e: Jani s Cohn, Susa n
Fishm a n , Wendy Gold stein , Steven Kess le r, Linda Krisher,
S he rid a n Lam , Don a ld Pollack, Jani ce Rzad zki , Ca ri Silve rma n , J ea n Well s and Vic ki Wex ler. Pi ctured Uppe r Left:
Mr. Winkler ass istin g Steve Kess ler during rehea rsa l. Uppe r
Ri ght: Ca ri Si lve rman re hea rses for an upco min g concert.
Bottom Pi cture: Donald Pollack, Sher id a n Lam and Jani s
Co hn re hea rse a pi ece on th e violin.
ORCHESTRA
�CONCERT BAND
86
In strum e ntali sts in th e Con cert Band includ e: David Allen ,
Steve Apollo, lra~Arbu s, Celeste As hl ey, Howard Balikov,
Roger Beck , G rego ry Beljaeff, Miriam Benjamin , Benajmin
Bl eado n, Jami e Bo rk ov itz, Laurence Coh en, J erome Diamond , De bo rah Din elli , La uran Factor, David Fleischer ,
John Gaw in , Bradl ey Go ld enberg, Me lissa Goss, Ca ren
G rantz, Euge ne G uerrero , Cha rl es G ustafson , Sco tt Helberg,
Ma rk Hirshm a n , Ro bert Hotton , Edwa rd Jacobs, Gary
J acobson , Moni ca Jacobso n, Ronn a Kali sh, Dav id Kashd a n ,
Ro bin Kl ein , Pa mela Landau , Maril yn Lapofs ki , Ri chard
Lev in , Ro na ld Lewen , Beth Mal ekow, J effrey Messe r, David
Mill er , Lo ri Mill er , Pam Mohr , Linda Pastron , David
Pevs ner, adin e Pli ch , Philip Pliskin , Elise Ri chter, T erri
Ri skin , Alva ro Rog ina , Ell en Ru e, Mark Sc herflin g, Steve
Sc hwa rtz, Howa rd Sha piro, Keith Sher , Ya le S mith, Philip
Spiv ac k, Steve Sproat , Scott Sta hlberg, Susan Stahlberg,
J a mes Steinh off , Ro bert Stevens, Eliza beth Surlin, Ch eryl
Und erwood , J a mes Vand erkl oot , No rman Vogel, J ennifer
Wa rda , Mit chell Will ens, Deborah Wi sse, Joe l Zutz.
�Cadcl Band members are working toward lhe goa l of being
in Concerl Band nex l year. Members of this band include:
G lenn Agresl, Steve Alberl, Elaine Balikov, Andrea Benjamin, Elaine Bergman , Henry Bivins, Scoll Brueckne r,
Barabara Chabner, Robyn Cohan, Judy Cooper, Laura
Defralus, Norma Derderian , Miriam Ehrlich, Jeffrey
Frankel, Lynne Friedman , Denni s Garlick, Diane Harl,
Charles Heflman, Richard Hoffman n, Jordan Huperl,
Roge r Jaklin , Gary Kanlz, Alan Kalz, Steve Kessler, Gary
Klawans, David Larson, Bertha Leib, Jim Marks, Sheri
Marshak, ency Marx, E ll en Mayer, Steve Melnick, ScoU
Nathanso n, Sheryl Pearlman , Gayle Petroski, Belh Posmanlier, Edmond Purcell, Jay Rosenzwe ig, Michel Rolh , Julie
Rubenste in , Edwin Santacruz , Paul Silver, Roberl Silverman, Karyn Simmons , Kathryn Smarl, James Sobel, Anila
Stahlberg , Krikor Topouzia n, Toni Verschoo re, Marci
Weber, Karen Weidenb ach, Jeanelle Weiner, Paul
Weis man, Jennifer Willens, Alison Wohl, Joel Yablon, Sandra Zimansky.
CA DE T BA ND
87
���The talented Ripplettes team memben< are: Jody
Conni , Diane Elrod, Wendy Epateln, Dawn
Flanke. Chri Frolich, Renee Haynes, Joannt'
Holdman, Toni llut>pfl, Diant' Johnson, Terry
John"on , Eli~t> Kaplan, Rohin Klein, Mary
Kopplemeiu, Hindy Krawetz. Linda Kry"I, Li a
l.t>c•ker. Dt>hbie 1.oeser, Beth Mc·Mloud (sec.),
Carol ~ic·hael • Terry MorOll, an Odlhak, . ikki
Odliuk, Shirley Ri111man, (pres.), Chri Rodiek,
Julie Sc·hmidt, Jan Sc•hwartz, . ancy Seiden,
Cher~I llndt>rwood, Joan Underwood. (pres.),
Audrey '-'aid.
RIPPLETTES
�The 1974 Ripplettes Swim Club, sponsored
by Ms. Berke, is one of the organizations of the
Girls' Athletic Association that produces a
show each year. Last year on May 2, 3, and 4,
the synchronized swim club presented "A
Tribute to Walt Disney." This imaginary
production contained many familiar tunes and
comical characters. The girls worked hard and
had fun. And as always, the show was a success.
�This year's season ended with
succe11 for the Girls' Track.
Team. The girls won four out of
six meets and placed third in the
Central Suburban League. Three
members took first place-Sue
Kozub in the long jump, Becky
McCracken in the 80 yard
hurdles, and Margaret May in tJie
mile run. Under Miu Totemeir's
coaching, this was one of the
team's best seasons.
Th prt. on the tr11ek teem are: (Back
R-: Leh to Right): Jamie Borkovitz,
ary Binnall, Margaret May, Sue
Stahlher.. Pam Schnell, Donna Lloyd,
Pat Meierhofer, Laura Gundenon,
Bttky McCracken, Coach Totemeier.
(Middle Row): Wendy Pauleon, Sue
Kosub., Ellen Bria, Marla Minsky, Missy
J01ephs, Sara Pearl, Alezis Stern, Sue
Krame. Jodi Soehaeki. (Front R-):
JoAnn Sehnita«,· Beth Allizon, Carol
Green pan, Karen Lee, Elaine Zannis,
Paui. Marks, Marie May, Dawn Flakne,
Kanm Behr. ( ot Pictured): Cheryl
Bielimki, Cheryl Minitt-ski.
TRACI(
�A spirit of enthu11ium and
sportsmanship wu the feeling
reflected by each girl on this
year's Softball Team. The girls
put in much hard work practicing daily at Oakton Park.
Under the direction of Coach
Vanderwilt, the combined efforts
proved to he a rewarding experience for each participant.
The prl1 on the Softball T - iaelu4le:
(Baek Row. Left ao Rlght): Coach
Vanderwilt. Karen Frai•r, JIU
Greenberg. Michelle Chernick, Denna
Gerber. (Middle Row): Lyn• Donnano
Ellen Schwarts. Debbie Hau...,...
I..auren John1on. Beth Spkz, Lha
Frank. (Fint Row): Elaine Mamou.,.
Roeann Magiore, Pat Soehaeki, Melinda Met1ger, Heth DefranHhi. ( ot
Pictured): Sue mopolin. Cathy Ewing.
SOFTBALL
�~-
- - - - ·.
-
..
Though this season was not one of the best
for this year' Archery team, the girls again
showed great drive and spirit. The
enthusiastic approach of Coach Winston led
to the optimistic attitu<le of the team.
The girl1 on lhil re-r'1 Archery team are: (Back R-, Left to
Right) Michelle Willia-. Marlha Brososow1k.i, Ellen
Schwarts, Linda Weintraub. (Middle Row) Jeanne
Hau1man, Pam Petenon, Andrea Sl-ik., Carolyn Ohlwein,
Sheryl Pearlman, Ann Lerner. (Front R-) Jo Sehnltser,
aney Clran, Lora Ule, Staey Fox (Captain), Karyl Simmou
ud Diane JohlllOll.
...
.
�Team memben are: (Beek R-, Left to Right) Coach Wojd•la. an
Odlivak, Jamie Borkovitz, Nikki Odlivak, Carol Michale, Lori Wolia,
Chrie Frolich, Coach Woodard. (Middle Row) Ellen Bria, Cheryl
Underwood, Marla Minaky, Wendy Epetein, Dawn Flakne, Jecly Con·
nimt, Lauren Johnson, Michele Kurian, Mary Binull, Mona K.ahs,
(Fronl Row) Beley Ferguaon, Madonna Carlton, Beth MeClou.d, Debbie
Rubin, Marie May.
�-~
..
-=========- .-.
TE NN IS
The girls on this year's tennis team are: Back Row (Left to Right):
Fern J01eph1, •
Rochelle Davis, Pat Sudend orf, Debbie Bernard , Ann Cohn,
Joleen Fain, Andy
Dubow, Alexis Stem, Linda Schwartz. Middle Row: Cheryl
Eiken and Nancy
Hinh (co-captains), Davi Hinh, Mindee Eapstein, Jan Blitt,
Janice Razadiaki,
Elaine Bedr, Norah Lao., Ann Morton, Coach Mallak. Front
Row: Ellen Mayer,
Vicki Samel1on, Kathy Bernste in, Lisa Cohn, Cheryl Kittay,
Judy Lee, Lila
Frank, Beth Spitz.
�-
--
--
------
.
ain
East Tennis T eam, under
.
'
This years Nil~ of Ms. Mallak, ag.
the hard workn~g
skillful coachm~
that is their
he potentta l,
the
show.ed , t a nd the teamwor k
stamina
tradema rk.
97
�The 1974 Girls Gymnastic Team competed in 10
meets with fine performances on all four
events-horse, floor, beam, and uneven bars. Next
year with the return of Greenspahn and Moses, East
should have a strong experienced team.
98
Junior Vanity Team: (Back Row, Left to Riglit): Sue Tripp,
Sheryl Molin, Carol Porter, Jenny DiFiore, Cindy Spivak,
Paula Marka, Stacy Thoma, Suzi Greenburg, Linda Kray,
Cheri Gueel, Alli10n Brantman, Lalitha Rao. (Third Row)
Carin &-hneider, Cindy Friedman, Pat Rogover, Arlene
Levin, Corj Smith, Dana Colueci, Sandy Hornish, Shery
Burk, Linda Weintraub, Kathy Bollow, JoAnn Schnitser,
Diane Johnson. (Second Row) Laura Wu, Holli Seber, Betsy
Fergu10n, Madonna Carlton, Nancy Nagel, Andi Cohn, Sue
Natuky, Sarai Diamond, Sandy Ziman1ky, Martha Viteri,
Linda Zaban, Sue Fishman. (Bottom Row) Karyn Simmona,
Julie Rubenatein, Janice Schneider, Vicky Samuel10n, Ellen
Goodman, Joy Wagner, Joni Lerner, Anita Urbor1, Linda
Michell.
�The girls on the Vanity Team are: (Back Row, Left to Right) Shirley
Rifkind, Jodi Smoot, Carol Landy, Jodi Engelberg, Carol Greenepahn,
LiH Cohn, Lynn Ci1koeki. (Middle Row) Renee Bielinski, Elise
Kaplan, Mary McCracken, Robin Shore, Peggy Krause (Captain), Elien
Brin, Candy Kane, Sharon Lee. (Front Row) Shawn Moees (CoCaptain), Cheryl Lee, Marcia Hartman, Lori lnay, Barb Mueller,
Jeanine Battista, Judy Engel.
99
�BADMINTON
Girt. on the Badminton
Team are (Back Row: Left
lo Right): Sally Krau1e,
aney McAtee, Beth
Smart, Andrea Dubow,
Mary Binnall, Nan
Odlink, Diane Wurl, Sue
Radow1ky, Karen Brown.
(Middle Row): Cheryl
Underwood, Beth Spilll,
Jody Connix, Debbie
Dinelli, AnneMarie Levan,
Gayle Petroski, Linda
Kry1I, Pam Mohr, Anita
Simkovieh. (Front Row):
Kathi fuerman, LIH
Frank, Julie Gold, Jean
Ru11ell, Holli Doniger,
Coach Matlak, Carol
Green1pahn, Bonnie Lev.
co, Ann Mateumoto, Nora
I..-, Bonnie Tunick.
Badminton is a game that requires quick
reflexes, skill, and endurance. This year's
Girls' Interscholastic Team, coached by Miss
Matlak, utilized their talents to achieve a
successful season.
100
�VOLLEYBALL
Thie year'eVolleyball team
oonsietll of: (Back Row:
Left to Right): Cindy
Martha
Marshall,
Brozozoweki, Lauren
Johnson, Nancy Seiden,
Suzanne Arnopolin, Karen
Behr, Ellen Schwartz,
Jody Coninx, Coach
Woodard. (Middle Row):
Lisa Donna. Donna John·
son, Pam Schnell, Jamie
Borkovltz, Debbie Jaakl,
Nan Odlivak, Andrea
Slowik, Kathi merman.
(Front Row): Jenise
Elaine
Vauilato ,
Masover, Ann Matsu·
moto, Audrey Wu,
Ro e Maggiore, Beth
DeFranceschi, Laura
Marsh.
The victory over Maine South opened
this year's Volleyball season. Teamwork
and enthusiasm kept the team practicing
and participating in their 7 meets. But it
wasn't quite enough and hopefully next
year will he more successful for the girls.
101
�BOWLING
The 1974-75 bowling team consisted
of sixteen girls,
practicing
an
average of 3 times a
week. The team had
a total of six meets,
in which they met
girls from other
schools. All home
meets and practices
took place at
Oakton Bowl. Team
effort and a lot of
hard work made
this year's team out·
standing.
102
�The girls on thi year's Bowl·
ing Team are: (Bat'k Row,
Left to Right): Coach
Whyman, Linda Krysl, Susan
Meyer, Rochelle Root, Debbie
Schack, Lisa Frank, Pat
SOt'hachi, Beth Spitz. Dawn
Johanson, Carolyn Ohlwein.
(Front Row): Sharon Roth,
Jean Lehman, Kathy
Coclanis, Vivian Maniates,
Nant'y McAtee, and (not pie·
tured) Patricia Schoenwolf
(Co-Captain).
103
�BASl(ETBALL
The basketball team con·
isle of (Back Row: Left to
Right): Diane Ament,
Judy
Lee,
Jamie
Borkovitz, Karen Frazier,
Kathy Torre8, Andrea
Slowik, Debbie Jaski,
Michelle Chernick, Pam
Schnell, Jan Blitt. (Middle
Row): Coach Wojdula,
Beryl Schwartz (Manager),
Jill Chavin, Angie Trauth,
JoAnn Schnitzer, Nancy
Seiden, Cathy Coclanis,
Donna Johnson, Martha
Brzozow s ki,
Ellen
Schwartz. (Front Row):
Jenise Vassilatos, Elaine
Masover, Dawn Flakne,
ancy Mar1t , Sandy
Zimansky, Karen Behr,
Su ann e Arnopolin,
Lauren Johnson.
104
This is the third year for the Girls Basketball Team and the
growing participation shows that it is fast becoming a popular
girls sport. The team's hard work and determination proved that
girls can successfully play this difficult sport with skill and
stamina.
�LEADERS
Junior Leaden this year are (Top
Row: Left to Right): Carol
Green~pan. Toni l\iaeprl, Beth
McCloud, Margaret May. (Bottom
Row): Martha Brzozowski, Jill
Schoenbrod, Virginia Ruuel, Sue
Arnopolin, Elyse Pearlman. Not
pictured ill ancy Seiden.
This year's Sophomore Leaden
include (Top Row: Left to Right):
Sandy Horni1h, Jamie Borkoviu.,
an Odlivak, Carol Michaels, .
Dawn Flakne, Paula Marks,
Elaine Maaover, Karen Behr.
(Third Row): Elille Kaplan, Pam
Schnell, Vivian Maniatea,
Gabriella Szmolla, Mira
Achimovich, Lisa Schwartz,
Cookie Stone, Wendy Heller. (Second Row): Jody Connix, Mary
McCracken, Angie Poulos, Ellen
Brin, Debbie Dinelll, Karen
Brody, Allillon Brantman, Andi
Buxbaum, JoAnn Schnitzer.
(Bottom Row): Michelle Arkush,
Cindy Spivak, Arlene Fisher,
Gail orrill, El)'9e Brezka, Carol
Feldman, Cindy Teer, Diane
Johnzon.
The Junior and Sophomore Leaders are girls who like
athletics and are now being prepared for leading a gym class
in their Senior year. They are receiving instruction in a
variety of courses and later will help students with difficulty
in skills, referee, and assist the teacher in any way they can.
105
���"Wait until next year.'' Has this become the
chant of the Trojan football fan? Maybe so, but
the record does not tell the whole story. No win·
loss record can record the hard work, fighting
spirit, determination and team work of this
year's players. This is especially true of
linebacker Greg Salterelli and offensive tackle
Bill Urbanus, who were named to the All·
Conference team. Awarded honorable mention
were Pete Christopolous and Dean PuescheJ. In
addition, captain Henry Rollick, whose spark
and spirit united the team, quarterbacks Adam
Retzler and Ralph DeBendetto and cornerback
Harold Gordon distinguished themselves
throughout the season.
108
��FOO TBA LL
��The Val'!lity Football Team includes: (Back Row, Left to Right): Sam
Rest, Mark Klancic, Don Damman, Corey Fi hman, Dean Pueschel, Bill
Urbanu , Bob Malcher, Rick Carlson, Gary Somenek, Tony Tiagonce, Sal
Parenti, Ralph DiBendetto, Tim Hanley. (Third Row): Coach Osnen,
Coach Henrici, Larry Gau, Tom Ri sman, Frank Pucher, Mike Borkovitz,
Lee Wi niewski, Pele Chrislopolou , Larry Swider, Bob Schultz, Coach
Poznansky, Coach Ewin11. (Second Row): Stati tician Cathy Minberg, Mike
Li , Chuck , agel, Jim Carlson, Wally Gruenes, Adam Retzler,Jim 0 ness,
Gary Wolf, Greg Salterelli, Harold Gordon, Marty Fisher, Yale Smith,
Manager Phil Skaletsky, Statistician Janet Williams. (Front Row):
Statistician Laura Howard, Arlene Fisher, Mike Donlon, Manny Borges,
ick Lake, Captain Henry Rollick, Charlie Christiansen, Pat Kane, Marty
Festenstein, Lavendar Lealaitafea, Manager Rich Berkowitz, Statistician
Sherry Berkowitz.
FOO TBA LL
�e Sophomor e Football Team is pictured al the top of the
e. Team members include: (Back Row, Left to Right): G.
Crane, D. Uhle, S. Apollo, M. Delmonico, M. Levin, C. Klan·
ele, R. Alexander, H. Pos, B. Kobylski, M. Hanley, M.
Alomia, J. Kelly. (Middle Row): Coach Sartini, B. Moy, J.
Daily, A. Herbach, B. Kalkie, M. Kolpu, D. Ulberg, J.
Kasper, J. Carlaon, Coach Beechy. (Front Row): Coach
Baker, G. Ton ul, D. Projan1ky, M. Gotthelf, A. Shore, M.
Barenbaum , J. Schuman, D. Fogel, S. Friedman, K. Berm·
tein.
The Freshman Football Team i1 pictured at the bottom of
the page. Team members include: (Back Row, Left to Right):
C. Purcell, W. Precht, G. Olshoek, P. Whitmore , J. Kipnie,
C. Wi niew1ki, B. Earl, J. Heinrick, W. Brock, J. Heinz, T.
Hughes, . Portnoy, B. Udell. (Third Row): Coach
Schindler, Coach Gralew ki, Y. Adaky, J. Orloff, R.
Mendelson, C. Thiry, A. Gothelf, . Dellheim, T. O'Kane, T.
Siemsen, S. Frazier, Coach McKiel, Coach Odlivak. (Second
Row): Mgr. A. Davis, R. Hertel, S. Nathanson , K. Weitzman,
R. Yale, M. Rosenbaum, J. Naumes, M. Brutzku1, S.
Bloomgren, H. Krau e, Mgr. R. Lasky. (Front Row): C.
Dushman, D. Carnow, L. Leff, B. T cheyka, S. Gothelf, A.
Mandell, H. Reich, M. Newberge r,D. Brown.
�Hard work paid off this year for the Varsity
Cross Country team with their best record in
many years. In addition to this record there
were other bright spot . Most valuable runner,
Jr. Mark Lichtenst ein, by running ninth in the
CSL Conferenc e Meet, broke Steve Sussman 's
school record by thirty seconds, being named
an All Conferenc e Runner in the process. In
addition to Mark, outstandi ng juniors Larry
Bower, Mike Kite and Hal Sloan will be retur·
ning to next year's squad.
The frosh-soph team had an impressiv e
and encouragi ng season, winning four team
trophies, including two for first place.
Outstandi ng freshmen Ed Santucruz , Bruce
Bower and David Larson formed the core of
this team. Under the guidance of Coaches
Ristow and Madsen this year's freshmen wHl
help make Niles East become a power in cross
country.
CROSS COUNTRY
�,..p. ... ---
.
.
.
-':'"
-- - ----
----
-
- - - ------ ---- -------
----~-- ------- -
.
-·
~
--~--- -~
-
-
- - - ___ ,___.,...,.__ ___ _____ _ " --· "_
-
-
.
-
~
Fr0Ah-t1oph team memben are pictured on the opposite page. They are: (Top Row, Left to Right)
Bruce Bower, Barry Finn, David I.anon, Steve
Taibl, Ron Stein, Scott Bruec..ner. (Bottom Row)1
Ed Santucruz, Steve Rubin.
Vanity team memben are pictured ~low. They
are: (Standing, Left to Right): Larry Bower, Mi ..e
Kite, Coach Ristow, Hal Sloan, Mark Lichtenstein.
(Sitting): Mark Scherfling, Barry Hartman.
�The Frosh-9oph golfers are pictured al the lop of
this page. They are: (Standing, Left lo Right):
Coach Lueck, Bob Peterson, Mike Frerea, Steve
Brod li.y, Allen Tish, Steve elson. (Kneeling):
orman Rifkind, Matt Brown, Eric Rambill, Den·
nis Lutz.
The Vanity golfers are pictured al the bottom of
this page. They are: (Standing, Left to Right):
Coach Oswald, David OH, Scott Winkler, Mike
Ohlwein, Ron Rzadzki, John Hanson, Ira
Fi hman, Coach Luecli.. (Kneeling): Flip Gager·
man, Jordan Lohn, David Cohan, Ricli. Martini,
Fred Kalani.
�A good golfer retains his self-control
and pride, two attributes so elusive to
most other athletes. Coach Oswald's
players maintained these qualities this
year as they compiled a nearly even
won-loss record, led by a marvelous 38
stroke dual meet average by team cap•
t.ain Ron Rzadzki. He was backed up
with fine campaigns by Flip Gagerman,
Mike Ohlwein and Ken Kramer. Retur·
ning with Gagerman next spring will be
juniors David Cohan, Scott Winkler,
and David Oif, aided by sophomore
phenoms Jordan Lohn and Rick Mar·
tini.
�The Freshman eoecer team ie pictured at the
top of the page. Memben include: (Top Row.
Left to Right): Coach CoulRJn. K. Klein, M.
O'Malley, L. Feldstein, J. Boigk, B. Andrea,~·
Lande, J. Sobel, J. Adelman. (Middle Row): ~·
Samuels, D. Feeteneteln, A. Lev, M. Bercoon, J.
Levine, M. Serota, H. Herman, J. Frankel.
(Bottom Row): L. Deutch, B. Saputo, L.
Walanka, M. Markich, C. Ton1ul, M. Ku1atzky.
The Sophomore BOCCer team 11 pictured at the
bottom of the page. Memben include: (Top
Row, Left to Right): J. Laca, S. Gottlieb, J,
Soehn, H. Katz, J. Ahonen, J. O'Malley, J.
Matz, Coach Lanon. (Middle Row): J. Decker,
Y. Yonan, N. Siegal M. Stiefel, D. Stone, F.
Lara, D. Liu, B. Prim. (Bottom Row): B. Mou,
D. Marehifava, E. Wegner, D. Garlick, C.
Cla\'er, F. Block, P. Cherniavaky.
SOCCER
The vanity soccer team is pictured on the opposite page. Members include: (Top Row, Left
to Right): J. Alexander, D. Ahonen, E. Jacobs,
M. Brines, R. Weiu, D. Behrel, T. Hawkins, M.
Valenti, M. Borofaky. (Middle Row): M. Stone,
M. Uhle, H. Donado, B. Matz, G. Vlhandreaa,
M. lr"ing, G. Freid, P. Fones, G. Trilling. (Bot·
tom Row): J. Brown, G. Guerrero, W.
Lealaitafea, L. Brown, D. Cole, N. Tangli1, S.
Leon, P. Adelman, M. Guerrero.
�Three years ago, a soccer program was in·
itiated at Niles East. In its first two seasons the
soccer team proved highly successful and exciting, thus earning a reputation as a powerful
and talented team. This year's team was no excep·
tion. While achieving a successful 11·6·1 season,
they gained more respect and strengthened their
reputation.
Receiving all-conference honors this year
were captains Phil Adelman and Hugo Donado
and leading goal scorer Pete Fosses. Other out·
standing performances were given by seniors
Mike Stone, Gene Guerrero, all-divison selection
Bob Matz and goalie Mark Borofsky with a
record eight shutouts.
More success lies ahead in the future with
the return of juniors Mark Brines and Nick
Tanglis and the addition of sophomores Danny
Stone, Bill Prim and Johu O'Malley.
The foundation has been laid for a future
Niles East powerhouse.
119
�GYMNASTICS
�Gymnastic combines a splendid pot..
pourri of man's kills and talent into a
single wavelength. Patience, endurance,
pride and strength are all produced in a
gymnast as the winter month progress.
By season's end, an outstanding ring
man or trampolinist has raised his selfesteem as well as his scores. brilliant
horse man or bigh-bar arti t h
dedicated himself o hat hard work and
perseverance come naturally o him.
making each one fully aware that he
cannot rely on his teammat to boost
hi ego or bolster hi confidence.
Su"ccess demands split-second timing
.and nerves of teel. The performance i
hi own. .....~·~·
-;.~'.·:~t'\;::~·;.;;,'"'":-~ 11111
�GYM NAST ICS
Tom Sokalski's gymna1ta, hurt by lack of
depth and by numeroue injuries, managed to
overeome these problems nd showed Niles
Eut fa a brand of gymnastice reminiscent of
the marvelou quad1 of yean past.
One of the top honemen in the nate, Mike
Burke. comi1tently displayed hie astounding
skills by taking firsts throughout the year,
often reaching the high eights and low nines.
Steve Pollice, East's top trampolinist , hit his
letter perfect routine repeatedly and with confidence, while Doorman Brian Abrams, helped
the team in the same manner with his grueling
.but breathtaking performances.
�Carrying much of the load this season was
captain and all-around man Neal Sher. Taking
first in the Niles North and Rich Central in·
vitational s, he establishe d himself as one of the
foremost all-aroun den in Illinois.
Next year's Trojans will he hurt by the
departure of these seniors and also, Phil
Adelman, Barry Grodsky, Steve IJ'8ay, Gary
Cohen, Brian Borkan, Paul Milstein and Mike
Stein. Yet this should he compensa ted by will·
ing juniors Chip Auerbach , Matt Rosenberg,
Dave Abrahams on and Carl Taibl among
others.
��.
. ..: . ...
..........
. . ......
........
.
. . .:....
~f ::~~~~
:::
..
.. .
...
\:
::
...::
�Thi was a building year for the Niles East
fencing team, one in which the athletes, as well
as the coach, gained valuable experience. The
team, with only two enion, was young and has
a great amount of talent. First year coach
Gralewski saw some of this young talent
develop this past season. Juniors Jim Osness,
Scott Wexler, and Larry Labow and senior Joe
Jans, by performing well, were fine examples
of what Niles East Fencing can produce.
Most team members will be returning next
year, and if they are as enthusiastic and
dedicated as they were this year, Niles East fen·
cing can look forward to a bright future.
Thi. year'• feneen are pictured below. They are: (Standing, Left'°
Ri11ht) Coach Graleweki, S. K-ler, . Real, • Wexler, J. 0 n-. B.
Hartman, L Lebow, L. St-hultz, J. Jane, B. Levy. (Kneeling) A. Tilh, B.
muele, K. Topoazian. C. Heitman.
FENC ING
���Coach Fred Richardi has helped make wrestling one of the
most exciting and competitive sports at Niles East. At the outset of
tl\is season, it was not expected that the Varsity grapplers would be
contenders. Lacking veteran seniors, the gap had to be filled with
less experienced underclassmen. There are, however, other
elements necessary in the composition of a winning team. This
year's team possessed such qualities as desire, aggressiveness,
dedication, power and quickness. The result was the most
successful wrestling team Niles East has seen in recent years.
The cunning of Jeff Rock, the strength of George
Christopoulos and the skill of Paul Kostyniuk were major factors
contributing to the team's outstanding record. Exceptional performances were displayed by juniors Pete Christopoulos, Joe Colucci
and Mike Hinske. Freshman Rick Yale proved that experience isn't
the ost importar... asset by compiling an excellent Varsity record.
The future of Niles East wrestling appears promising. With
the return of Christopoulos, Hinske, Colucci and Yale, along with
sophomores Mark Sunshine, Bruce Hoff man, Daryl Ullberg and
David Hinske, next year's team should be triumphant.
�The Vanity wr tlen are pictured below. They
are: (StandinK, Left to Ri11ht) 8. Blumenthal,
P. Chri topoulos, S. Edidin, G. Christopoulos,
C. Fishman, C. Nagle, M. Michaels, D. Hin ke,
D. Mamot. (Kneeling) M. Hinake, S. Mieeter, F.
Kalani, B. Allan, D. Luts, R. Yale, M.
Sunshine, K. Hohe, P. Skaletsky (M11r.). (Front)
Co-captains J. ftot'k and P. Kostyniuk. ot pictured: I. Fishman.
The Sophomore wrestlen are pictured at the
top of the opposite page. They Include: (Stan·
din11, Left to Right) M. Michaele, M. Kats, M.
Doman, S. Rosen, S. Edidin, D. Ullberg, Coach
Poznansky. (Kneeling) 8. Blumenthal, M.
Gothelf, G. Tonsul, R. Yale, J. Stoneberg, D.
Lutz. (Front) M. Sun hine, D. Hin ke.
The Freshman wrestlen are pictured at the
bottom of the opposite page. They are: (Stan•
din11o Left to RiKhl) J. Ritter, A. Portnoy, C.
Purcell, B. Brock, S. Freed, B. Earl, H. Krause,
Coach Poznansky. (Kneeling) R. Jaklin, G.
Pondell, L. Felletein, K. Miller, D. Feetemtein,
M. Brutkus, S. GotheH. (Front) M. Newberger,
R. Cole.
WR EST LIN G
130
�131
�The Vanity track team i pictured above. Members are: (Standing, Left to
Ri~ht): L. Bower, S. Apollo, M. Mannette, M. ScherOing, S. Parenti, R. Zelvin, R.
Martinez. (Kneeling): H. Sloan, K. Golub, R. Stein, 8. Hartman, D. Greenberg,
J. Sher, M. Lichtenstein.
132
�The Frosh-Soph track team ia pictured above. Memben are: (Standing. Left to
Right): B. Barry, K. Golub, R. Stein, D. Sacks, G. Beljaeffe, M. Delmonico, S.
Taibl, M. Stieffel. (Kneeling): J. Doumouraa, E. Santacruz, B. Bower, M.
Sc.-hwartz, P. Motin, D. Kaplan, S. Laenna, M. Stone, J. Levine.
133
�HASl(ETBALL
13"
�Things did not look bright for the Trojan
cagers as they embarked on the 1974-75 cam·
paign. Long standing Varsity coach Gary Cook
did not return to guide this year's team and was
supersede d by the controvers ial Jack McKeil, a
stern disciplina rian. Because of his inability to
get along with his players, it was soon apparent
that McKeil was a poor choice for the job. He
left early in the season and was replaced by the
popular sophomor e coach Emil Capitani.
When the Trojans took the floor, the fans
knew they were in for a style of basketbal l un·
seen at East for quite a while. School spirit
seemed to magically return to Niles East
whenever the cagers entered the gym. The
aggressive, enthusiast ic way they performed
gave opponents a taste of what desire can do to a
team.
135
�BASl(ETBALL
One could not have asked for a more exciting
season. The cagers were in every game, playing much
better than their record indicates. They upset
powerhouse New Trier West and almost stunned top·
ranked Maine South. They overcame a twelve point
deficit in the final quarter to defeat Glenbrook
North. Perhaps the most exciting contest was a heartbreaking loss to arch rival Niles West, in which the
Trojans tied the game at the final buzzer to send it
into overtime.
Leading the Trojan offense was 6'7" senior John
Harles, fourth highest scorer in the Central Suburban
League. Juniors Neil Schreiber and Terry Greenberg
also scored high. These three, along with sparkplug
tandem guards Bob Warsaski and Mark Brines, formed the backbone of this year's squad.
Next year's team will he without Harles, Warsaski, and sixth man Cary Buxbaum, but Schreiber,
Brines and Greenberg will be returning. Juniors
Larry Fine, Bill Urbanus, Art Issacs, Bob Malcher,
Jordy Melamed and Gary Wolf will also be back, with
an additional year of experience under their belts.
These players and the resurgence of school spirit give
real cause for optimism about next year's team.
136
��BASl (ETB ALL
Vanity team memben are pictured at the top or the pqe.
They are: (Standing. Left to Right): A. Davia (Mgr.). B.
Karol (Mgr.), J. Burg-. A. l1Ua, . Schreiber, B. Malcher,
J. Harles, B. Urbanus, Coach Capitani. (Kneeling): B. Waraaki, M. Brine.. C. Buxb11um. T. Greenberg, G. Wolf, J.
Melamed, L Fine.
138
Sophomore teem memben are pinured at the bottom or thf"
pajll.'. They are: (Standing) Coaeh Sartin!, K. Solberg. H. Pos;
J. O'MaOey, C. Klancic, P. Cherniaveky. (Kneeling) W.
Braverman, E. Robin. D. Sklena, S. Sacknoff, J. Kelly. Not
pictured: B. Prim. D. Mebter.
�Freshman team memben are pidured above. They are: (Top
picture: Standing, Left to Right) Coach Lanpton, J. Heinz,
S. Brueckner, C. Wi niew1ki, B. Ruben1tein, 8. Andrea.
(Kneeling) B. Finn, N. Dellheim, M. Bercoon, R. VanRoyen,
J. Frankel.
(Bottom picture: Standing): Coach Wood, J. Kipni1, D. Laro
110n, E. Peten, S. Ciran, P. Whitmore, Coach Sartini.
(Knffling): T. Siemffn, A. GothelF, J. NaulDft, J. Adelman,
M. Ellenby.
139
�WEIG HT LIFTING
Since its inception at Niles East three years
ago, the weight lifting team has consistently
achieved success, and this year was no excep·
lion. Though their achievements often go unheralded, the weight lifters persist. They lift
for personal satisfaction, to attain individual
goals, for power, strength, health and fitness.
This year's power men performed well, both
as a team and individually. Niles East defeated
much larger schools, including some colleges.
Steve Meister, the Illinois state power lifting
champ in the 123 pound class, set the U.S.
record for the dead lift in his class. He did this
by lifting 375 pounds this summer at Erie,
Pennsylvania. Steve Pollice, in the 165 pound
class, bench pressed 275 pounds. Weighing 148
pounds, Howard Mathews dead lifted 425
pounds. All told, it was quite a ·rewarding
season for the weight lifters.
140
�141
�SWIM MING
Despite a losing record, this year's swim·
ming team was vastly improved over last
year's, and provides much hope for the future.
An administrative decision banned the Niles
East pool from being used in meets and
ordered the removal of the diving boards. This
forced the Trojan swimmers to hold their
142
home meets at North and West. Coach Larsen
feels that this has hurt the team tremendously, _
and may have cost them a winning record. But ~
despite this setback to the team's morale, the
Niles East swimmers remained some of the
most spirited in the league.
�The improvem ent in this year's team can be
attributed to a highly regimente d practice
schedule, as well as excellent performan ces
turned in by most of the swimmers . Starring
were seniors Ed Naumes, Rich Berkowitz , Dan
Baigelman and Rod Lopez, as well as juniors
Bob Torstenss on and Ed Purcell. Strong hopes
for the future lie in sophomor es Danny Projansky and Steve Packer and freshmen standouts Mike Borovik and Scott Kleiman. If the
swimmers can maintain the1r spirit and continue to improve, next year's team should be a
strong contender .
143
�SWIMMING
The Vanity 1wimmen are pictured above. They are: (Standinl_li, Left lo Right) D.
Allen. M. Chavin, E. Purcell. R. Tontenston, R. Lopez. (Sitting) R. Berkowitz, D.
Baip;elman, E. aumes, P. Pliskin.
�~: <- -;~)~::f~~,~,:~~~~<:-:~Ti;
.
'
:</:- --,_ < - - -••- ' - -~'. __~ ~
-:_
.,
The Frosh-Soph swimmen are pictured above. They are: (Top row, Left to Rif{ht)
D. Shuman, B. Winkler, S. Wengenki, J. Boigk, S. Packer, E. Levine, D. Projansky. (Middle row) J. Ad ler, R. Fujiwara, J. Brown, P. Leon, S. Story,J. Marks.
(Bottom row) A. Goldenberti:. D. Nyft&rd, S. Kleiman, M. Borovik.
1"5
�·1
i ·
.
\
t
'
.
.
-
.
'
'
.
,,.
'
,
'
.
,
-~
'
, .'
~
' .'
BASEBALL
.
~
•
.·.
.
' .
I
�The Vanity Bueblill Senion lndude: (Standing. Lelt to Right): Co.eh GaQa, Cheryl Kittay
(manager), Hugo Dontido. Lee Wiani-•ki, Dean Pue1ehel, Mike Hamen, Coach Coulson.
(Kneeling): Greg S.lterelli, Adam Retaler, Seott Slut1ky, John Simm., George Vlabandre- .
(Sitting): Rich Berkowka, Phil Spivak, Steve Frankel, John Gentile.
�TENNIS
Above: Marty Avers is ready and waiting at the
net. Top Right: Strategy is an important part of
the game, as Gene Guerrero thinks about his
next match. Bottom Right: Speedily wielding his
backhand, Jeff Epstein returns a hard shot.
14
�Above: Sherwin Korey concentr ates on getting
power and accuracy into his serve. Top Left:
Shown in the middle of his hack swing, Steve
Pales prepares to return the hall. Bottom Left:
Mike Guerrer o warms up before his match.
149
���FAREWELL COLVER
Among the many changes that occurred at Niles
East this year, was the resignation of principal Dr.
Arthur Colver. Dr. Colver first became involved in
District 219 in 1956 as a social studies teacher at West.
Before coming to East as Vice-Principal in 1966 he had
been Director of Student Activities and assistant principal at West and Hall Director at North. With eighteen
years of service behind him, Dr. Colver has left District
219 for Plainview, New York where he has become principal of John F. Kennedy High School.
�WELCOME HOSLER
Once again in our Reflectio ns Yearboo k we focus on
another group of promisin g young people from Niles
East High School. Our country has never had greater
need for enthusia stic, capable citizens, ready to give
rather than accept, open minded to be just and fair
rather than intoleran t, determin ed to earn their own
security, happines s, and peace of mind. If ever a class
possessed the qualities to succeed in these endeavo rs, the
Class of 1975 has them. My hope is that they will be used
construc tively and faithfully .
Galen Hosler
�BOA RD OF EDU CAT ION
The Board of Education members include, (Back Row, Left to
Right)-Fred Minkus, Evelyn Rosenzweig, James Gottreich, Ben
Lipin, George Hanus, Eric Moch (Front Row)-Shirley Garland,
Wesley Gibbs
�BU ILD ING DIR EC TO RS
Lee Hawkin s- Language Arts
Charl es Va n C leave-Th eoretical Scie n ce
J oa nn e Morris-B uilding Managem ent Jam es Swa nso n-P hys ica l Welfare
James Ri ch te r-S tud en t Se rvices
Barbara Ra y-Practi ca l Scien ce
155
�BOO STE R CLUB AND P.T. A.
Booster Club (Standing, Left to Right) James Swan·
son, Glen Hosler, (Seated) Rochina DiBenedrtto, Bud
Blumenthal, Joyce Christopoulus.
PTA Executive Board Members (Left to Right) Sally Koenig, Sondra Behr, Betty Johnson, Lee Hawkins,
(Seated) Paulette Andrea, Muriel Sucherman, Ruth
Liametz.
Clerical Staff (Left lo Right) A. Deena Douvikas, B. Gertrude Natke~,
Annelle Harris, Ann Lakemacher, C. Doris Gollay, D. Ann Fischer,:&:
Barbara Heller, Edna Gustafson, F. Lisa Sandroff, Pearl Zaid, Elenor~
Mueller, G. Bess Sandroff, Sadell Tobin, Esther Berzon, H. Rea Robin,
Helen Brommelkamp , I. Elsie Levin, Delores Wyko, Harriet Kneip, Sue
Froese, Jane Wright, Jo Jawarski, J. Rochelle Korn.
�CLE RICA L STA FF
�COUNSELORS
James Dorsey, Counselor
Thomas Grossman, Counselor
Aune Toivola, Counselor
158
Barbara Handler, Counselor
Ronald Gralewski, Counselor
Holly Krichevsky-Student
�DEAN S
Marilyn Danegger, Dean
Leonard Winans, Counselor
Ronald Hunt, Counselor
Ken Anderson, Counselor
Kenneth Reiter, Dean
�SPECIAL SERVICES
Lenore Marti, Librarian
Joan Strom, CVP Class
Barbara Scarbrough, Nurse
William Weiss, CVP Class
Dorothy Taylor, Nurse
Paula Gri swold, CVP Class
James Puff, Security
James Sch indl er, CVP Class
�"Soap and educat ion are not as sudden as a massac re
but they are more deadly in the long run."
-Mark Twain
Kathle en Palans ky, Librar ian
Dan Henric k IIC
Shirley Lundb erg IIC
Kristin e Salgad o IIC
Andy Maggio AVE
161
�SPECIAL SERVICES
Rita Stewart, CVP Class
Paul Byrne, IIC .
Marjorie Stevens, Impaired Hearing
Fred Kral, Social Worker
Phillip Mankoff, P sychologi st
�"Just outside m y wi sdom are
word s that can answer
everything."
Judy Gilmore, Guidance Resource Room
Ellen Peirce, CVP Class
Gregory Bannon, Social Worker Intern
Gary Vann, Social Worker Intern
Rollie Korol, Speech Correction
163
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Howard Byram
Jean Wojdula
Elizabeth Winston
Shari Kouba
Marcia Berke
Seymour Rifkind
Gerald Ferguson
Christine Woodward
�"If I should lose, let me stand by the road and
cheer as the winners go by."
Nicholas Odlivak
Patricia Matlak
Fred Richardi
Donald Larson
Thomas Sokalski
Edward Pugliese
Nona Piorkowski
Deanna Whyman
Judith Kay
Hollister Sandstead
165
�DRIVER'S EDUCATION
William Warner, Driver's Ed.
Gerald Richardson, Driver's Ed.
William Coulson, CVE.
George Galla, Driver's Ed.
Brian Katzman, Driver's Ed
Gordon Malone,
Business Ed.
Ronald Henrici, CVE.
Joan Coon, Business Ed.
�BU SIN ES S EDUCATION
Charles Plock, Business Ed.
Josephine Hentz, Business Ed.
Donald Test, CVE.
Wilbur Campbell , CVE.
Romayne Baker, Business Ed.
�MUSIC
.-r
Frank Winkler
Raymond Pettit
Gerald Berger
Choir Members
�ART
Dennis Grabowski
Hazel Loew
Judith Miller
Richard Welzel
169
�HOME ECONOMICS
Ellen Olson
Nurserysc hoolers
Charlotte VanderW ilt
Kathleen Traub
Paula Cha mberlain
Allen Bec ke r
Robert Keen
�IND US TR IAL ARTS
Joanne Rijmes
Gle nn Jurek
Charles Mad ison
Lee Sell ers
Thomas Ristow
�I
ENGLIS H
I
Mary Scherb
Jerry Proffit
John Golata
Arnold Agnos
David Wood
Joan Field
�"Language is the dress of thought."
-Samuel Johnson
Vernie! Lundquist
Jimmy Alexander-St udent
Imogene Schneiter
Dennis Duffy
Ruth Belser
173
�ENGLISH
Angeline Panos
Ri chard Livingston
Virginie Stemp
Bettie Ladd
Cookie Stone Lois Moss
Student
�"Perhaps of all the creations of man,
language is the most astonishing."
-Giles Strachey
"-......
l
-
Richard Tendick
Kay Powell
Joann Eisenberg
Vella Bass
Jeanne Derichs
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE
'I
Jane Burnham
Herminia Lopez
Judith Rochotte
Scott Hite-Student
John Mos hak
Donald Blair
Carolyn Amelung
�"Life is a foreign langua ge:
all men mispro nounce it."
-Chri stophe r Morley
Alexan der Miron
Dorann Klein
Madeli ne Lough ran
Leslie Cole-S tudent
Kay Beck
Gentil daRosa
Diane Brown ing
�MATHEMATICS
Joan Davidson
Stanley Weitzenfeld
Emil Capitani
George Yursky
William Madsen
William Henry
Anthone Kort
�"For he by geometric scale could
take the size of pots of ale"
-Butler
Jerof"P- Slattery
Mildred Hall
Kathy Ewing, Jody Coninx, Renee Haynes
Steven Poznansky
Todd Dvorak
179
�SOCIAL STUDIES
George Mayfield
Harry Ewing
Richard Miya
Hayward Wood
Karl De Jonge
William Osness
Mardonna Isenberg
Sylvia Mazouch
�"History is past politics and
politics present history."
-Sir John Seeley
Merilyn Schiffman
David Solovy
Mel Pirok
Betty Quinn
Everett Colton
181
�SCIENCE
William Bloom
Louis Eyerman
Debbie Feldman
Nancy Angell
Wayne Lueck
James Shugrue
Edwin Ernst
George Roth
John Cooper
�"Science, when well digested is no·
thing but good sense and reason."
Stanislaus
..
.. .
.
I
"'c..
It
C N
Al
"
••••
' ..
"
z,, G. Go ....
•
• " ••
'•c.I"'"'~
,. ,~
............
David Beechy
Bernard Welch
Toni Huepel
Amy Schwartz
Jerome Oswald
John Herbst
James Dougherty
Mark Rostvold
Edward Degenhardt
.
���������������������������������SE NI OR S
Brian Abrams
Club 3,4; Gymnastics 14; Minor N 2; Major N
3,4 Captain 2,4; Frosh Num . Football, Gym·
nasti es; All Suh League 4; Russian Club 2-4.
Cyndee Adams
G.A.A. l.
Phil Adelman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver
Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l;
Club 3,4; Soccer 2-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Capt. 3,4; All Suh. League 4; Gymnastics 1-4;
Frosh Nu m. l; Soph N 2; MajorN 3,4; KeyCluh2·
4; Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Squeenies 2-4; Pres. 4.
Elyse Agran
Hom eco ming Comm. 2; Music Fest. l; Mixed
Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; A.F.S. 2.
David Ahonen
James Alexander
Jeanette Alexander
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Reflections 1-3; Thespians 3;
10 Pt. Award 3; Choir 2,3; Girls Glee l; Fall Play
Crew 1.
Virginia Alexander
Elizabeth Allison
Louis Anderson
Michelle Andre
Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; The Open Door 4.
Dale Andrea
Stu. Leg. 4; Homeco ming Comm. 4; Homecoming
Court 3; Musical 1,2; Music Fest. 1,2; Concert
Orch. 1,2; G.A.A. 1-3 24 Pt. Award l; Gymnastics
1,2.
Valerie Argus
Girl's Swim Team 2,3; G.A .A. 1-3; 24 Pt. Award
2,3; Ripplettes 2.
John Atsaves
Martin Avers
N Club 4; Tennis 1-4; Gymnastics 1.
Sherri Avers
216
�Alice Elizab eth Baer
Reflectio ns l; Musi cal Crew l; Thespia ns l; 10 Pt.
Award l; Glee Club l; G.A.A. l; Orchesis l;
Special Ed. Club 2.
David Baer
Sue Baizer
Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflectio n s Crew 2-4; Musical
Crew 2-4; Thespia ns 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3; 25 Pt.
Award 4; G.A.A. l; Medical Careers Club 1.
Hollis Baker
Refl ections 1-4; Choir 4; Glee Club 2; Mixed
Chorus 3; G.A.A. 1-4; Ripplett es 3,4; Special
Educatio n Club 4.
Howar d Baliko v
Summer Inst. at Northwe stern U. Mu sic Clinic 3;
at Bemidji 2; Reflectio ns 3,4 ; Musical 2-4; Music
Fest. 1-4; Concert Orch. 1-4; Concert Band 1-4;
Stage Band 4; Investm ent Club 4; Basketba ll 1-3;
l.M.E.A . State Band, 3rd Clarinet in State.
Judith Balter
Mark Bandy
David Barack
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4;
Cabinet 4; Reflectio ns 3,4; Spring Musical 1,2,4;
Lead 2; Th es pians 2-4; 25 Pt. Award ; Beg. Band l;
um. l;
Con cert Choir 2; Football 1,2; Frosh
Minor N 2; Wrestlin g 1,2,4; Frosh um. l; Minor
N 2; Major N 4; Russ ian Club 1-4; Vice-Pre s. 4;
lmprov. Theatre 3; Children s Theatre 2.
~osalyn
Barsky
Fred Batko
Silver Hon. Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 2-4; Cabinet 3,4; Sec.
4; Reflectio ns 4; Tennis 1,3,4; Minor N 3; Major N
4; Ru ssian Club 1-4; Sec. 3,4; Nilehilit e 4.
Terry Bauer
Felicia Belon
Miriam Benjam in
Nat. Hon. Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; Summer Inst. at U. of Ill. 2; Reflec·
tions 2,3; Musical 1-3; Music Fest. 1-3; Concert
Orch. Concert Band 1-4; Beg. Band l; G.A.A. l;
Music Pin ; Music Cert.
Laurie Berger
ilehilite 3,4; Feature Editor 4.
Michae l Berger
Joy Bergm an
Berry Berk
Leslie Berkle y
Reflectio ns Crew 2-4; Musical Crew 2,3; Music
Fest. l ; G.A.A. 1-4; Gymnas tics l; Produce rs 3,4;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Richar d Berkow itz
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Silver Hon. Pin 4;
Homeco ming Comm. 4; AVE 1,2;" N Club 2-4;
Vice-Pre s. 4; Football Manager 1-4; Shield 2-4;
Major N 2-4; Swimmi ng 1-4; Shield 2-4; Major N 2·
4; Baseball 1-4; Shield 3,4; Minor N 2; Major N
3,4; Frosh Num; Trojan Mascot 4; Key Club 3,4;
Vice-Pre s. 4.
David Berma n
217
�David Berns
Fern Bernstein
Ira Berry
David Blichmann
Wrestling 1.
Michelle Block
Bob Bodenheimer
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l; Boy's Chorus 1,2; Basketball l;
Chess Club 1-4; Bridge Club 1-3.
Carolyn Bolotin
Eileen Bornscheuer
Mark Borofsky
Leslie Braslawsky
Marlene Braslawsky
Cabinet 4; Forensics 4; G.A.A. 1.
Sandra Brauer
Marcia J. Bregman
Office Ed. Assoc. 3; Pres. 4.
Michael Bregman
Leonard Brenner
Chess Club 1,2; Students For Israel 3.
Ronald Bressler
Daniel Brown
Mary Lou Brown
Dana Bruger
Paul Brzozowski
·218
�Lisa Burack
Silver Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
Cert. l; Medi cal Careers Club 1.
James Burgess
Mu sic Fest. l ; Mixed Chorus l; Future Teachers of
America 1-4; Nilehilite 2; Ushers Club 1-4.
Jeff Burgess
Bridge Club 2,3.
Mike Burke
Ill. State Scholarship 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; N
Club 3,4; Gymnasti cs 1-4; Shield 1; Minor N 2;
Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. l ; All Suburban League
Team 3,4; Key Club 4.
Cary Buxha.u m
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Basketball 1-4; Most
Improved Playe r 2; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N
4; Ski Club 1.
Daniel Byron
Y aneth Cafarzuza
Mirella Campoli
Joann Capezio
Homecomin g Comm. 3; G.A.A. 1-3; Nilehilite 4;
Art Council 3.
Mark Carlson
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Football
1,2; Minor N 1,2; Basketball l; Minor N l; Swim·
ming 3; Minor N 3; Frosh Num; Investment Club.
Patrick Casey
Howard Chabner
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Commendat ion; Ill. State Scholar 4;
Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon.
Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l; Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet 2-4;
Gymnastics l; Frosh Numeral l ; Yearbook 3,4;
Editor 4; Investme nt Club 2-4; Vice-Pres. 4.
Richard Chaikin
Sheila Chancello r
Mike Chavin
Music Fest. 1,2; Concert Band 2; Beg. Band l;
Swimming 1-4; Shield l; Minor N 2; Major N 4.
Jeffrey Chern er
Sherie Chernick
Charles Christens en
Thomas Christerso n
George Christopo ulos
2'l9
�Kathleen Clark
Mike Claver
Refle ctions Crew 2; Music Festival 1,2; Technis 2;
Intermediate Band 2; Beginning Band l; In·
tramural Tennis 1,3; Intramural Football 2; Intramural Basketball 2-4.
Catherine Coclanis
John Coens
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon . Certificate 1.
Cheryl Cohan
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Gold Hon. Cert. 2; Cabinet l·
4; Reflections Crew 2,3; Spring Play Crew 3;
G.A.A. 1.
Audrey Cohen
Cabinet 2,3 ; Reflections Crew 2.
Dale Cohen
Michael Cohen
Bronze Hon. Pin 3,4.
Susan Cohen
Ann Cohn
Leslie Cole
Cabinet 1-3; Reflections Crew 1-3; Mu sical Crew 13; Thes pians 1-4; Ten Point Award 3; Produ ce rs 3;
Archery Team 3; G.A.A . 1-3; 24 Pt Award 2;
French Club 1,2; Officer 2; Golden Galleon 2,3.
Michael Craven
�Stewart Danziger
Jonathan Davis
Transferred from Von Stuben 3; Ill. State Scholar
4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; T ennis 1-4; Minor N 3;
Swimming 1,2; Minor N 2; Captain 2; Honor Roll
.
1,2.
Chris Defranceschi
Andrea Deleonardis
Karen Delmonico
G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award 2; Gymnastics 2; Co·
captain 2.
Terri Diamond
Gold Honor Cert. 3; Cabinet 4; Reflections 1-4;
Musical 1-4; Lead 3; Mu sic Festival 1-4; Th es pians
2-4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; Concert Choir
2-4; S! c. 3; Glee Club l; Gold Music Pin 4; Mu sic
Cert. 4; G.A .A. 3; 75 pt. award 3; Orchesis 3; Folk
Mu sic Club 4; Special Ed. 3,4; Produc~rs 1-4;
Chamber Choir 4.
Lawence Dickstein
Judith Dine
Steven Dobryman
Roberta Dolnick
Janine Dominic
Hugo Donado
Transferred from Evanston 2; Glee Club 1:
Haseball l; Numeral l; Major N 3; Soccer 3; Major
N; All Division 4.
Holli Doniger
Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2;
Swimming 2; French Club 4; Special Services 2-4.
Roberta Dredze
Music Fest. 1-4; Ch9ir 3-4; Glee Club 1.
Sheryl Dubin
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert. l; Reflections
Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2; A.F.S. 1,2.
Jonathan Eager
Geri Eckerling
G.A.A. l; Distributive Education Club 3,4.
Natalie Edelstein
Stephen Eich
Gary Eiden
221
�Michael Eisenberg
Alan Ellenby
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Lette r of Comm. Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon . Pin
3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon . Cert. I; It's
Academic 3; Chess Club 1,2; Bridge Club 1-4;
Pres. 4.
Dana Ellenby
Judith Erf!nburg
Cheryl Esken
Nat. Hon. Society 3,4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Spring
Play Crew 1,3,4; Musical Crew 1,3; Musical 2;
Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 3,4; Pres. 4; 10 Pt.
Award 3; 25 Pt. Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; Tennis
2; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l; Tennis 1-4; Co-Capt. 4;
G.A.A. 1-4; Child. Theater 2; lmprov. Theater 3;
.
Minishow 2,3,4.
Wendy Esralew
Nancy Faber
Sandra Falber
Pamela Favish
Denise Feldman
Beth Feldstein
Steven Fine
Mike Fink
Mark Fisher
Martin Fisher
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholar.
Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon.
Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert. l; Football 1-4; Shield 2;
Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. l.
Arnold Fishman
Tennis 1,2; Chess Club 2.
Ira Fishman
Mark Flitman
Fall Play 3,4; Lead 3,4; Fall Play Away 3;
Reflections 2-4; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical 1-4;
Lead 3; Musical Crew 3; Music Festival 2,3;
Thespians 2-4; 10 pt. award 2-4: 20 pt. award 4: 50
pt. award 4; Choir l-3; ~tudents tor lsrael 3; Key
Club 3,4; Drama Festival 3,4; Officer 4; Cabinet 4.
Maryanne Flosi
Peter Fosses
•.
�Gilda Forcade
Steven Frankel
Eugene Freid
Foothall l; Gymnastics 1,2; Soccer 2-4; Minor N 3;
Major N 4; Hockey Club 4 ; Asst. Capt. 4.
Linda Freres
Lori Friedman
Homecoming Comm. 4; G.A.A. 1-4; Cheerleader
3,4; Girls Track 2.
Gloria Fruehe
Michael Fryer
Cynthia Gadd
Maura Gawin
Cheerleader 1,4; Porn-Pon 3; Homecoming Court
4; Homecoming Comm. 4; G.A.A . 1-4; Gymnastics
1,2.
Judy Gelb
Cabinet l; Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1,2;
Chairman 2; Music Fest. 1-4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club
1,2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2,4; Vice-Pres. l;
Medical C:areers Club 1.
John Gentile
N Club 4; Baseba ll 1-4; Minor N 2; Most Val.
Player 2; Major N 3,4; Frosh Num.; Hockey Team
4.
Lawence George
Cary Gershhein
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Wrestling 1,2; Frosh Num. l;
Russian Club 1-4; Medical Careers Club 1.
Richard Gertz
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Leg. 1-3; AVE l;
Musical Crew l; Track l; Shield l; Cross Country
l; Sheild l; Indoor Track l; Frosh Num. l;
Nilehilite Staff 4; Art Club 3-4.
Gary Gillis
Howard Girovich
Track 1-4; Cross Country 3,4; Frosh Num. 1.
Perry Glait
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Reflections Crew 2; Tecnis 2;
Tennis l; Investment Club l; Musical Crew 2.
Allen Glass
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Cabinet 2;
Swimming 1,2 ; Frosh Num. l; Nilehilite 4;
Students for Israel 3; Investment Club 4; Key
Club 4.
Martin Glochowsky
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Comm. 4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver
Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4;
Cabinet 2-4; Pub. Officer 3; Vice-Pres. 4; Reflections 3,4; Musical 4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award
3; Track l; Folk Music Club 4; Children's Theater
3,4; Soccer 2; Minor N 2; Key Club 4.
Karyn Gold
Cabinet 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Music Fest. 1-3;
Choir 3; Glee Club 1,2; A.F.S. 1,2; Ushers Club 2.
223
�Violet Goldberg
Sandy Goldin
Transferred from Kenwood 4; French Club 2;
Swim Club 2; Swim Team 3; Tennis Team 3; Tee·
ni s 4; Yearbook 4.
Edward Goldstein
Sally Goldstein
Homecoming Co mmittee 3,4; Vice-Pres. 4;
Concert Orchestra 1,2; G.A.A. 24 pl. award l; 75
pl. award 2; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1,2; Porn Pon
3; French Club l; Officer l; Cheerleader 4; Stu.
Leg. 4.
Susan Goldstein
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. 2; Summer
In s titute al Knox College 3; Cabinet 1,2;
Hom eco min g Committee 3,4; Treas. 4; Homecom·
inp; Co urt 3; Reflections l; Refl ections Crew 1,2;
Co ncert Orcheslr11 l; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader 2-4;
Girls Gymnastics Team 1,2; French Club l; Vice
Pres. l; Key Club 3,4.
Caryn Goldstick
Cabinet 1-4; Refl ections 1-4; Musical 3,4; Music
Fest. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1-4; Orchesis 1-3;
Dance Co mpan y 4; Porn-Pon 3,4; A.F.S. 4.
Sheila Goldzweig
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver
Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon . Cert. l;
Stu . Leg 4; Spanish Club 2-4; Vice-Pres. 3; Pres. 3;
A.F.S. 1,3,4; Sec. 4; Senate Re p. 4; School Spirit
Comm. 3,4; Vice-Chairman 3; Sec.-Treas. 4; Ad·
visory Comm. 14.
Harold Gordon
Larry Gordon
Andrea Gortva
Caren Grantz
al. Honor Society 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Hon. Pin 2; Summer Inst. Indiana Music Seminar
3; Refl ection s 2,3; Musical Crew 3,4; Music Fesl. l·
4; Tecnis 2,4; Concert Orch . 3,4; Concert Band l·
4; Sec.-T reas. 4; Beg. Band l ; Producers 4; Project
'70 1.
Jill Greenberg
Transferred from Sullivan 3; Basketball 3,4;
Softball 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4; Board 3; 24 Pt. Award 3;
M.V.P. Softball 3.
Lori Greenberg
Barry Greenwald
Transferred from Senn 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Track 2,4;
Year hook Staff 4; Chess Club 4; School Spirit
Comm. 4.
Ruth Grentz
Barry, Grodsky
Silv er Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; N Club 4;
Gymnastics 1-4; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Frosh um. l; All Sub. League Team 2; Key Club
1-4; Sgt. al Arms 4.
Robert Grossblatt
Cary Grossman
,.~
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Comm; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon:
Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l ; Cabinet 3; Fall Play
Crew 2-4; Reflections Band 1-4; Musical Band 1-4;
Music Fest. 14; Concert Band 24; Beg. Band l ;
Stap;e Band 1-4; N Club 3,4; Pres. 3; Tennis 1-4;
Shield 3; Minor N l; Major N 24; Gymnastics l ;
Frosh um .; Key Club 1-4; Soccer 3,4; Rensselaer
Medal 3; Special Ed. Club 3,4.
Eugene Guerrero
Laura Gunderson
224
�Bill Hall
Ca hi net l-4Reflection 4; Football 1-3; Minor N;
Major ; Frosh um. l; Track 1,2; Frosh Num. l;
Wrestling 1,2; Frosh Num. l.
Jill Halper
Mike Hansen
Baskethall l; Wrestling 2; Baseball l-4; Gold Hon.
Cert. l.
John Hanson
John Harles
at. Merit Scholarship Letter Of Comm.; Silver
Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Basketball 1-4;
Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; M.V .P . 2; Frosh um. l.
Lori Harris
Barry Hartman
at. Merit Scholarship Letter of 'Comm. 4; Ill.
Stale Scholar. 4; N Club 3,4; Treas. 4; Track 1-4;
Shield l; Minor N 2,3; Major N 3,4; Cross Country
1-4; Shield l; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
Marsie Hass
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill . State Scholar 4; Gold
Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Gold Hon. Cert. l; Summer Inst. al Weizmann
Inst. of Science in Israel 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4 ; Cabinet
3,4; Refl ections 1-4; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt: Award l;
Cheerleader 2; Folk Music Club 4; Russ ian Club 14; Pres. 4; Yearbook Staff 2-4; Editor 3; Editor-inchief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Producers 1-4.
Audrey Hayes
Barbara Heche
Ushers Club 2; Office Occupations (:lub 4.
William Heche
AVE 1-4; Tecni s l; Gymnastics 2; Mjnor N 2.
Cecile Heinz
Cindy Herbold
Rosanne Herzog
G.A.A. l; Art Council 4.
Davi Hirsch
Ill. Stale Scholarship 4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Northwestern Summer
In stitute 2; Stu. Leg. 3; Cabinet 3,4; Reflections 1- ·
4; Reflections Crew 3,4; lmprovisional Theatre 3;
Musical Crew 1-4; Music Festival 1-4; Thespians 24 10 pt. aw.ard 2; 25 pt. award 3; 50 pt. award 4;
Techi s 2-4; Choir 2-4; Wardrobe Officer 4; Glee
Club l ; Gold Music Pin 4; Tennis 2-4; Badminton
3; Volleyball l; G.A .A. 1-4; 24 pt. award l; 75 pt.
award 2; 150 pt. award 3; 225 pt. award 4; Yearbook Staff 4; American Field Service 4; School
Spirit 3,4; Officer 4; Prom Court 3; Key Club.
Nancy Hirsch
Steven Hirsch
Mark Hirshman
Musical 2-4; Concert Band 1-4; Stage Band 2-4;
Reflections Band 2-4; Spanish 1,2.
Scott Hite
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar. 4; Nat.
Merit Scholarship Letter of Comm.; Silver Hon.
Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3 ; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 24; Reflection s 2-4; Crew 2,3 ; Mu sical 3,4;
Th es pians 4; Tecnis 2,3; Beg. Band l; Wrestling
1,2 ; Minor N 2; Russ ian Club 3,4; Key Club 3,4;
Producers 2-4.
Sandra Hoefler
225
�Dehhie Hogland
Joanne Holdmann
G.A.A . 3,4; 24 Pt. Award 3; Rippl ett es 3,4.
Mark Holsapple
Carol Hollon
Music Fes t. 1-3 ; Co nce rt Band 3; Int. Band 1,2.
Rohert Hollon
Nat. Merit Sc holars hip 4 ; Institute al Ill. Summer
Youth Music; Outstandin11: Serv ice Award 3;
Reflections 4; Asst. Mu sic Director 4; Musical 3,4;
Musical Crew 1,2; Sp rin11: Play C rew 2; Mu sic
Festival 1-4; Stud e nt Con du ctor 3,4; Co ncert Band
2-4; Band Pres. 4; Drum Major 4; Inte rm ediate
Baml 1,2; S ta11:e Band 3,4; Th es pians 2-4; 10 pl.
award I ; 25 pl. award 2; Techni s 1-3; A VE . l.
Roland Huhn
Fall Play I ; Music Fest. 1-3; Int. Band 2,3; Be11:.
Band I ; N C l uh 3,4; Football 2,3; Major N 3; Fencin!( Ma,ior N 3,4.
Melanie Hurmuz
GleeCluh4.
Steven lrsay
Nava Isaacs
S um me r In st. in Is rael 3; Re fl ections Crew 2-4;
M11si1'al C rew 2,3; Th es pians 1-3 ; 10 Pt. Award 2;
Tecni s 2,:1; Glee C lub 2; G.A.A. 1-3; H e brew Club
2-4 ; Gold!(alleon 2-4; Open Door 4.
Sheryl Isaacson
Edward Jacohs
Bronze Hon. Pin 4; S ummer I nsl. lo Israel 3;
St ud e nt Se nat e 3; Refl ec tions 1-4 ; Thes pians 1-4;
10 pl. award I ; 20 pl. award 3; Concert Band 1-4;
Be!(innin!( Band I; Sta11:e Band 1-4 ; Marchin11:
Ban<I 1-4; Socce r 2-4; So ph. N 2; Minor N 3 ; Major
4; Bes t Team Memher 2; Track I ; Fros h Nu m.
2;
um . I ; Sop h
I ; Wrest Iin!( 1-2 ; Fros h
SttHlenls for Israel 3,4; Nil e hilite Staff 2-4; Editor
3,4; Quill and Sc roll 3,4.
Gail Jacobson
Reflections 1,4; Refl ection s Crew 2; Choir 2-4;
Glee C lub I ; Tenni s 3; Medical Ca reers I.
Lynne Jacobson
Robert Jakubowich
Jeff Jaye
Football l ; Wrestling l.
Mary Jepsen
Cabinet 2; Girl's Swimming 3; GAA 1-3.
Michael Johnson
Teresa Justo
Glenn Kabot
Sharon Kagan
Gol<I Honor Ce rtifi ca te I; Glee C lub 1-4; Mixed
C horus 2; GAA 1-4.
�Cabinet 3; Refl ections Crew 1,2; Mu sical Crew l;
G.A.A. l ; Art Coun cil 3.
Bruce Kahn
Ronna Kalish
al. Hon. Society 3,4; Silver Hon. Pin 4 ; Bronze
Hon . Pin 2; Sum. ln sl. 2-4; Refl. Band 2-4;
Mu sical Band l,3 ; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert Band
1-4; Sec. 3; V.P. 4; Gold Music Pin 4; Mu sic Ce rt.
3; T e nni s 1-3 ; GAA 1-3; 24 pl. Award l; Forensics
3.
Ellen Kaplan
Fall Play 2-4; Refl. Crew 2-4; Spring Play Crew 24; Mu sic Fest. 4; Th es p. 3,4; 10, 25 pl. awards 3,4;
AFS 1 2· Us he rs C lub 1 2· Stud e nts for lsra I 3
Julie Kaplan
Nat. Honor Society 3 ; Silver Pin 3; Bronze Pin 2;
Blue Ce rt. 1; Refl ect ion s Crew 2; Spring Play Crew
l ; Fren ch Club 2; Medical Careers 3,4.
Stacy Kaplan
Nat. Honor Socie ty 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor ]>in 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l ; G.A.A. 1-3 ; Cheerleade r 2,4.
Steve Kaplan
Ski Cluh l; Gymnastic s 1.
Sheri Katz
Carolyn Kelson
Sandy Kerman
Homeco ming Comm. 4; Reflection s 1,2; Girl's
Gymnastic s l; G.A.A. l; Porn-Pon 3; Art Council
4.
Randy Kessler
Foolhall 1,2; Shield 1,2 ; Minor N 1,2; Basketball
Manager 3; Shield 3; Major N 3; Honorable Mention 3.
Glen Keuper
A.V.E. 1,2; Latin Club 2,3.
227
�Cheryl Kittay
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
Cert. I ; Refl. 3; Spring Play Crew ·3; Music. Fest.
2,3 ; Glee 2; Tennis 4; Swimming 3; GAA 3,4; AFS
4.
Mark Klancic
Nancy Klehr
at. Hon . Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. 4; Gold
Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Blue Hon. Cert. l; Stu Leg. 2-4; Cabinet 2-4;
Refl. 3: GAA 1-4; 24, 75 pt. awards 2,4; Orch. 1-4;
Treas. 3; Russ ian Club 3,4; Y rbk. 4; Ed. 4; AFS
3,4.
Jeffrey Kleifield
Sandra Klein
Refl. 1-4; Chor. 4; Crew 1,2; Spring Play 3;
Musica l 2-4; Crew l; Music Fest. 2-4; Thesp. 1-4;
10, 25 pt. awards 2,3 ; Choir 3,4; Sec. 4; Glee 2;
GAA 1-4; 24 pt. award l; Orch. 3,4; Fall Play Crew
2,3.
Jack Knish
Wrestling 1,2; Soccer 2,3; Track 1.
Sheila Kobritz
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert. I ; Music Fest.
1-3; Concert Band 3; Inter. Band 2; Bag. Band 1.
Corinne Kogan
Cabinet 1-3; Reflections l; Crew 2; Mu sic Fest. l;
Glee Club l; GAA l; French Club 1,2.
�Gayle Kopels
Cabinet 2-4 ; Fall Play crew 2-4 ; Refl ection s 1-3;
Refl ections Crew 2-4; Music Crew -1-4; Musical 1;
Th es pians 2-4; 10 pl. award 2; Choir 4; Glee club
2; Mixed C horu s 3; Folk Music Club 4; Spanish
Club 4; Fore nsics 4.
Ilene Korey
Sherw in Korey
Sil ve r Ho n. Pin 4; Bronze Ho n . Pin 3; Gold Hon.
Ce rt. l ; Stud e nt Leg. 4; Beg innin g Ba nd l ; N Club
-4;
3,4 ; T e nnis L Frosh Nu m. I ; Minor 1,2; Major
3,4; Most Improved 3; Baske tball I; Frosh um .
L; Key C luh 4.
Steve Kornick
Football L,2; Wrestling L; Journ ey man Award 4.
Vicki Kornick
Refl ection s I ; Rdl cction s Crew 2; Th es pians 1;
G lee Cluh 2; G.A.A . 1,2; Porn-Pon 2; H .E.R.O.
Cluh 4; cc. 4.
Paul Kost yniuk
Cluh 4;
Sil ve r Hon . Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3;
Foothall 1; Wrestlin g 1-4; Minor 2; Major 3,4;
3; Ca ptain 2; Frosh Num . l ;
Socce r 2,3; Minor
Ru ss ian C luh 2,3.
Jerome Koval
Ken Kramer
Cl uh 1-4 ; Football I; Shi eld l ; Golf 1-4; Major
N; Go lf Ca ptain 2,3; Most Va luable Pla ye r.
229
�Valerie Krammen
Philip Kranz
Margaret Krause
Barry Kravitz
Basketha ll 1,2; Frosh Num . I ; Con cert Band l ;
Sta ge Band l; Russ ian Cluh 3,4; Stu . Se nate 3,4;
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Sil ver Hon. Pin 4.
Holl y Krichevsky
Nat. Hon o r Society 3,4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver
Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Blue Cert. l; Stu.
Leg. 2; Ca bin et 1-4; G.A.A. 1-3; 24 pl. award l ; Jr.
Orchesis I ; Rippl ettes 2; Girls Gymnasti c Team I;
Pep Cluh l; Spanish Cluh l ; Nilehilite Staff 4;
Yearhook Staff 4; Students for Israel 3; A.F.S. 4.
Dane Kubnick
Sandra Kuperman
Pamela Lavin
Donna Ledgerwood
Gloria Lee
Bronze Hon . Pin 3.
Karen Leib
Alan Lemick
230
�Marla Levie
Silver Hon . Pin 4 ; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Student
Leg. 3; Refl ection s Crew l,2 ,4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Mu sica l Crew 2; Thesp ian s 2-4; 10 pt. award 2;
T echnis 2; G.A.A. 1-3; Spanish Club 3,4 ; Golden
Galleon l ; Yearbook Staff 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and
Scroll 4; A.F.S. 3,4; Pres. 4; School Spirit Comm.
3,4; In stitute in Mex ico 4.
Cindy Levin
Michael Levin
. at. Honor Society 3,4; at. Merit Scholarsh ip
Lette r of Comm.; Ill. State Scholarsh ip; Silver
Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l;
T ecnis 2; Bridge Club 3,4.
Sherri Levin
Ron Levitt
Musical Crew 1,2; Concert Band 2; Beginnin g
Band I; Stage Band 1,2; Gymnasti cs l; Minor N l;
Baseball l ,2; Minor N l ,2; Investme nt Club 1.
Helaine Levy
Sandy Levy
Steven M. Levy
Nat. Merit Scholarsh ip Letter of Comm. 4; Ill.
State Scholarsh ip 4; Silver Hon . Pin 4; Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 1-4 ; It's Academic 3; Debate
Club 1,2; Chess Club 1-4; Vice Pres. 4; Investme nt
Club 2,3; S.A .B. 4.
Ronald Lewen
Felice Lewin
Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Cabinet 1-4; Reflection s 1-4;
Refl ection s Crew 2; Special Ed. Club 2-4; Executive Board 3,4; Pres. 4; Special Ed. Voluntee r
1-4; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Michae l Lis
Ellen Lisnek
Cristina Lomboy
Trans. from Patrivls: Henry 2; Cabinet 3,4;
Refl ections Crew 3-,4; Spring Play Crew 3,4 ;
Musica l Crew 4; Mu sic Fest. 2-4; Glee Club 2-4;
Latin Club 2,3; A.F.S. 4; Special Ed. Club 3,4;
Treasure r 3; Pres. 4; Future Teachers of America
3,4.
Rodrigo Lopez
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Me rit Scholarsh ip
Lette r of Comm. 4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon.
Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; A.V.E. l ; Swimmin g 24; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Most Improved Playe r
3; A.A.T.S.P . Nat. Spanish Contest, third place, 3.
Michael Losoff
Jeffrey Lotz
Neal Luck
Katie Luk
Mark Lukas
Daniel Lustig
231
�Miles Lustig
Foolhall I ; Shi eld I; Sw immin g 24; Minor
;
3,4_ Frosh Num. 1.
Major
2;
C ind y McCuaig
Patri cia Maggio
Patty Maierhofer
Dennis Maiorana
David Mamol
Cluh 4; Wrestling 14; Major N 3,4; Basehall l ;
Frosh Num . I ; Ru ss ian Club 14; Treasurer 4;
3.
Socce r 2,3; Minor
Jose ph Maniscalco
Scott Manna
Jay Martini
Ill. Stale Scholar 4; Key Cluh 3,4; Golf 2,3; Minor
3; Inves tm e nt Cluh 3,4; Refl ections Band 4;
Stage Band 4.
Chris Marshall
Howard Mathews
Roherl Matz
Blu e Hon . Cert. 1; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Soccer 2-4;
All Di vision 4; Shi eld 2; Minor N 2; Majo r 3,4;
Hockey Club 4; Assistant Capta in 4.
Marie May
3,4;
Field
and
Tra ck
Interscholasti c
Int e r sc hola sti c S wimming 3,4; G.A.A. 1-4;
Orchesis 1; German Club 3,4; Treasure r 3; Vi ce
Pres. 4; Medical Caree rs Club 3,4.
Kathy Mayer
Lyle Merens
Donald Merles
Jeffrey Messer
Refl ections 3,4; Reflection s Crew 2; Musical Crew
2-4; Music Fest. 14; Th es pians 3; 10 pl. award .3;
Concert Band 3,4; Interm ediate Band 2; Begm·
ning Band l; Stage Band 3,4.
Michael Meyer
Peggy Meyers
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Blue Hon .
Ce rt. 1; Reflection s Crew 1,2 ; Spring Play Crew
1,2 ; Musical Crew 1,2; Thespians 2; 10 pl. award 2;
Go ld en Galleon 1,2 ; A.F.S. 3,4.
Kevin Michals
232
�Linda Sue Miller
Medical Ca ree rs Cluh l.
Robert Miller
Ill. Stale Scho lar ; Sil ver H onor Pin 4; Bronze
Hono r Pin 3; Stu . Leg. 4; Pres. 4; Foolhall 1,2;
Frosh um . I ; Minor 2; Track 1-4; Frosh Num .
3,4; Basehall 1,2; Frosh
I ; Minor N 2; Major
Num . I ; Minor 2; Most Va lu a hl e Player l ; Russian Clu h 1-4.
Stephanie Millman
Paul Milstein
S il ve r Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Ca hin el 1-4;
A.V .E. I ; Co n cert Ba nd I; Beg innin g Band l ; N
1,2; Major
C luh 3,4; Pres. 4; T enni s 1-4; Minor
3,4; Gy mnasti cs 1-4; Mi·nor N 1,2; Major 3,4;
Frosh um . l.
Anita Mincer
Hom eco min g Co mm . 4; G.A.A. 1-3.
Sherri Miner
Gold Ho n. Pin 4; Sil ve r Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon .
Pin ?.; Blu e Hon . Cert. I ; Refl ections Crew 1,2;
S prin;, Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1.
Cheryl Minikowski
Mu sic Festi val 1,4; Glee Cluh l ; Mixed Chorus 4;
G irl 's Tra ck 3; G.A.A. 1.
Cathy Minnberg
Patty Mioletti
Patricia Monsen
Refl ections 2; Music Fest. 1-3; Concert Band 3;
Int e rm ed iat e Band 1,2; S tage Band 2,3;
Chee rl eader 1,2; Rap Session Counselor 4.
Richard Monti
Patti Morgan
Theresa Moros
G.A.A . 3,4; 24 pl. award 3; Ripplelles 3,4.
Sharon Mullen
al. Merit Scholarship Len er of Comm.•4; Gold
H onor Ce rt . l; Refl ection s Crew l ; American
Fie ld Se rvice 1,2; Vice-Pres. 2.
Susan Mullen
Peter Myrna
Gymuastics l; Chess Club 1,2.
Edward Naumes
Foolhall l-3; Swimming 1-4.
Charles Nelson
David Nelson
Ronna Nessenson
Cahinel 2; Special Ed. Club 2; Treasurer 2.
233
�Mylinda Newberger
G.A.A. I ; O.E.A. 4; Vice Pres. -Secretary 4.
Mitchell Newman
Nat. Merit Scholarship Le tter of Comm. 4; Gold
Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Gold Hon . Cert. I ; Stu. Senate 4; S.A. B. 4; Jud ge
Advocate 4; Gymnastics I ; Medical Ca ree rs Club
3; It's Academic 3; Chess Club 1-4; In vestment
Cluh 3; Bridge Clufi 2,3.
Steven Nitz
Cynthia Nomikos
Mindy Nudelman
Howard Nussbau-m
Bronze Hon. Pin 4; Foothall
1,2; Minor N 2; Baske tball
In vestm e nt Cluh 2-4; Pres.
ment Advisory Co mm. 3,4;
l,2; Minor N 2; Track
l; Yearbook Staff 4;
4; Building ManageKey Cluh 4.
Catherine Obrien
Theresa Oconnor
Nicholette Odlivak
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Siiver
Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l ;
Refl ections l; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt.
award I ; 75 pl. award 2; 150 pl. award 3; 225 pt.
award 3; 300 pl. award 4; Orchesis 1-3 ; Ripplettes
2-4 ; A.F.S. 1,2; G.P .E. Outstanding Sophomore 2;
Outstanding Junior 3; Girls' Swim T eam 2-4; Most
Va lu ab le Swimmer 3; Capt. 4.
Michael Ohlwein
Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Go lf 2,4; Minor N 2; Major N
4.
Sandra Orlove
Reflection s Crew 3; Mu sica l Crew 3; Choir 3,4;
Glee C luh 2; Mu sic Cert. 4 ; Mixed Chorus 1.
Sidney Osakada
234
�Holly Os ness
Debra Ossey
Steve Pales
Tennis l-4; Minor N l ; Major N 2-4; Frosh Num. 1.
Kirk Pamper
Nat. Merit Scholarship Le tte r of Co mm. 4; Ill.
Stale Schol ars hip 4; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Silver
Hon . Pin 4; Refl ect ion s 2; Refl ection s Crew 2;
Latin C luh 1-3 ; Sec. 2; Vice Pres. 3; Sc hool Spirit
Co mm . 2; Chi cago Coun cil on Foreign Re lations
3,4.
Kajeshri Patel
Scot Patner
William Patt
Cynthia Payne
Stu . Le!(. 1-3; Mixed Cho ru s 2; Golden Galleon l3; Literary a nd Puhli city Edito.r; il ehi lite Staff
3,4; Ed itor-In-Chi ef 4; Quill and Sc roll Society 4;
Debate Cluh I.
Lynda Pechter
Scott Pector
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Co mm. 4; Ill. State Scholarship 4; Gold
Hon . Pin 4; Sil ve r Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Pin 2; Gold
Ho n. Ce rt. l ; C hess Club 1-3.
Denise Perea
Tran s. from Sulli va n 2; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Music
Fest. I ; G lee Club l; Spanish Club 4; Us hers Club
3,4.
James Peters
235
�-
-
-
-- - -
--
-
-
-
----
-
Monika Pforr
Gold Hon. Ce rt. l ; G.A.A. 1,2; Girls' Badminton
1; G irls' Tra ck 2.
Saul Pilchen
Sw immin g l,2; hie ld I ; Minor N 2; Frosh Num .
1; Go ld en Ga ll eo n 4; il ehilite Staff 1.
Lee Piper
Dehra Plotkin
al. Honor Society 3,4; Na t. Merit Scholarship >I;
Sil ve r Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Ca hin el 1-4;
Treas urer 2; Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Refl ection s Crew 2,3.
Mike Polisky
Refl ections Crew 4; Wrestling 2; Yearbook Staff 4;
A.F .S. 4; School Spirit 4.
Ellen Pollack
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Refl ections 1-4; Crews 1-4; Mu sical 2-4; Crews 1-4;
Lead 3; Music Fes tival 1-4; Th es pians 2-4 ; 10 pl.
award 2; 25 pl. award 4; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l;
Gold Mu sic 'Pip 4; Mu sic Cert. 4; G.A.A. l; Folk
Music Club 4; Producers 1-3.
Hillary Pollack
Sheree Poteshman
Scott Pozen
Linda Price
Ca hin el 2,3 ; C olden Galleon 1,2; Students for
Israel 3.
Dean Pueschel
Dori Rahin
Rohert Racusen
Michael Radin
Co ncert Band I.
San!ira Reed
Refl ections Crew 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club
3,4; Usher's Club 3.
Joel Reiss
Adam Retzler
Gold Ho.nor Ce.rt. 1; Football 1-4; Shield l ; Minor
N 2; Maior N 3,4; Track 1,2; Shield l ; Baseball 13; Shi eld l; Minor N 2.
Cathy Rian
Na t. Merit Scholarship Letter Of Comm· Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3· Gold° Honor ·
Cert. l ; Concert Choir 3; Track' Manager l ; ~'
Archery 2,3.
Sandra Ridker
Refle ctions l ; Refl ection s Crew 1-4; Mu sica l Crew
l-4 ; Thes piar.s 2-4; Ten Point Award 2; G.A.A. l;
Cabinet 1-4; Folk Mu sic Club 4; Special Edu cation
Club 3,4.
Rohin Rifkin
236
�Juli e Robbin s
J effrey Rock
Pamela Rockoff
Ca hin el 1,2; Refl ecti o ns 3; Music Festi va l 1,2,3;
Co nce rt Ba nd 2,3; Int e rm edi a te Ba nd 2; Beg innin !( Ba nd l ; G .A.A. 1,2,3; S pa n ish C lub 2;
T eache rs o f T o mo r row 2; AFS 2.
H enry Rollick
Michael Romanelli
Cross Co unt ry 1.
Rochell e Root
Fa ll Pl a y C rew 1-4 ; Refl ectio ns 1-4 ; S prin g Pl ay 13; Musica l 1-3; Th es pi a ns 1-4; IO pl. awa rd 2; 25
pl. awa rd 3; G .A.A. 2-4; 24 pl. a wa rd 2,3; Ushe rs
C lub 3.
Cheryl Rosen
Re fl ecti ons C rew 1,2,3; S prin g Pl a y C rew 1,2,3;
Musica l C rew 1,2,3; T ec b is 2,3 ; G.A.A . 1,2,3;
A me ri ca n Fie ld Ser vice 2; S pecia l Ed uca t ion C lub
2.
Morris Rosen
Music Festi va l 3; Mixed C ho ru s 3.
Sheri Rosenberg
Fredrick Rosenthal
Robert Rosenwald
237
�-
.
--------- ---
Anita Ross
Cary Ross
D ehra Ross
Jan et Ross
Bronze Ho no r Pin 2; Ca hin el 2; Fre nch l.luh 2.3;
Us he rs Cluh 2.
H e lene Roth
Fa ll Play 3,4; Refl ection s C rew 3,4; Spring Play
Crew 2-4; Musica l Crew 2-4; Thes pians 3,4; JO pt.
award 3,4.
Sharon Roth
Refl ecti ons C rew 4; Int er med iate Band 2; G.A.A.
2,3,4; 25 pt. awa rd 2.
Barry Rothhlum
.)
~
238
Philip Rothhlum
�Charlotte Rotstein
3;
Band
Conce rt
1,2;
Crew
Refl ecti o n
Inte rm edia te Band 2; Beg innin g Band l; G.A.A .
1,2; Ame rican Field Ser vice 1,2.
Jack Rottner
Inter mediate Ba nd 2; Beg inning
2.
Wrestlin g 1,2; Minor
Band
l;
Michelle Rouzin
Naomi Ruben
Ca bin et 1,2,3,4; Refl ection s I ; Musica l Director 4;
Mu sical 1,2,3; Mu sic Fes ti va l 1,2,3 ; Co nce rt
O rchestra 1,2,3 ; Sec retary 2; Ame ri can Field Ser·
vi ce 1,2; Sec retary 2.
Barry Rubin
Refl ect ion Crew 4; Track l,2,3; Shi eld I; Minor N
3; C ross Country 3; Major N 3; AFS
2,3; Major
4; Schoo l Spirit 3,4; Treasure r 3; Pres. 4; Year·
hook Sta ff 4.
Paula Rubin
Sheila Rubin
G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pl . award l ; 75 pt. award 2; 150 pt.
award 3; G irl 's Gym nasti c T ea m 1-4; Fren ch Club
3; Go ld en Ga lleo n 4; Open Doo r 4.
Linda Rubin stien
G.A.A. 1,2; Stud ents For Israel 3,4.
Steven Rudy
Diane Ruesch
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Medi cal Ca reers C lub 3.
Marc Ru sh
Tran sre rred from Longmeadow 3; Refl ections 3,4;
Sprin g Play 2; Musical 1,3,4; Thes pians 4; IO pl.
award 4; Con ce rt Choir 2,3; Vice-Pres. 4; Mixed
C horu s 4; Deba te 1,2.
Debra Russcol
Ca bin et 3,4; A.V .E. 1,2 ; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Refl ectio ns 2,3,4; Refl ections Crew 1,2,3,4; Sprin g
Play Crew 1,3; Th es pians 1,2,3,4; Con ce rt Band 2;
Inte rm ed iate Band l ; School Spirit 3,4.
Susan Russcol
Refl ection s 2,3; Refl ection s Crew 2,3,4; Mu sical
C rew 1,2,4; Thespians 2,3,4 ; 10 pl. award 2;
Gold e n Ga ll eo n 4.
Mary Ellen Ryan
Ronald Rzadzki
Li sa Saber
S il ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
H onor Ce rt. 1; Refl ection s 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; 24 pt.
awa rd I ; 75 pt. award 3; Orchesis 1,2,3; Vice-Pres.
3; Porn Pon Squad 2,3,4.
Rhonda Saffer
S pring Play Crew 2; Glee Club 1.
Gina Salerno
Gregory Saltarelli
Bonnie Saltzman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. Stale Scholar ; Bronze
Honor Pin 4; Ca bin et 1-4 ; Pres. 1,2; Refl ections 24; Refl ections Crews l ; Mu sical 3; Mu sic Festi va l
1,2; Thespians 1-4 ; 25 pl. award ; Choir 2; Glee
C lub l ; G.A.A . 1-4; 24 pl. award; 75 pl. award;
Orches is 2-4; Pres. 4; S panish Club l; Asst.
C horeog rapher Mu sical 3.
239
�J eff Saltzman
Base hall 1; Frosh Num e ra l I.
Pau I Sa ltzman
Nat. Honor Society 4; al. Mer it Schol ars hip 4;
Illin ois Stale Scholar 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blu e Honor Cert. I; Summer
lil11le al Nor th wes te rn Uni ve rsit y 3; Stu. Leg.
lrn<
4; il e hilile Staff 4; h 's Acad e mi c Alternate 3.
Edna Sardarbekians
Marilyn Scalin
Henry Schaefer
Jan Schaffrick
G .A.A. 1,2; AFS 2; Sk i C luh 1,2.
Michael Schechtman
Mark Scherfling
Bronze Ho no r Pin 4; Mus ica l Festi va l l ,2,3,4;
Marc hin (!; Band 3,4; Mi tch Mi ll e r Co nce rt 2;
Co nce rt Band 3,4; Int er m ediate Band 2; Cadet
Band I ; N C luh 4; Trac k 1-4; Frosh . Num e ra l l;
Min or N 2; Major 3,4; C ross Co untry 2-4; Minor
N 2; Majo r N 3,4; Ca plain 4; Baske lha ll l ; Fros h
11m e ra l I ; Ind oor Trac k 2-4.
Howard Schermerhorn
Joseph Schmidt
Wayne Schnider
Michael Schnitzer
�J eann e Schreibe r
Ro he rt Schu ett
Ca rolin e Sc hultz
J a n e Sc hultz
Furc nsil's 1,2.
Sand y Schum a n
G.A .A. 1,2 .
Rh o nd a Schwartz
Frc nC' h Cluh I ,2; Art Coun ci l 4.
Th o mas Seal s
Judith Sey li e r
Arla Shaev itz
Michae l Shamhe rg
Donald Shapiro
Stu . Leg. 4; Beg innin g Ba nd I ; Base ha ll Ma nage r
I; Min o r N I ; Spa ni sh Club 4; O ffi ce r 4; A.F.S. I ;
Chess Cluh I; In ves tm e nt Cluh I ; Treas ure r I.
�G ymnasti cs 1-4.
Betty Shimoda
Tran sferred from lmmaculata 2; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Refl ection s Crew 3; Mu sic Festival 3; Glee
Club 3; Medical Ca ree rs Club 3,4.
Loren Shlaes
Amy Shlesman
Tran sfe rred from Madi son 2; Choir 1-4; Glee Club
2; Mixed Choru s 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Mu sic Festi va l 2-4.
Linda Shore
Arlene Siavelis
Na t. Honor Societ y 3,4 ; Go ld Honor Pin 4; Silve r
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Ill. Stale
Sc holar 4; Cabinet 1,2 ; Fall Pla y Crew 1-4; Chairman 2-4; Spring Play Crew 1,2 ; Mu sica l Crew 1-4;
Cos tum es C hairman 3; Mu s ic Festi va l l-3;
Th es pians 1-4; Offi ce r 4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 25 Pt.
Awa rd 2; 50 Pt. Award 3; 75 Pt. Award 4; G lee
Cluh l; Mixed Choru s 2,3 ; G.A.A. 1-3 ; Jr. Orchesis
I ; Fren ch Cluh 2,3.
Ellyn Siegal
S il ve r Ho nor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Ho nor Ce rt. l ; G.A .A . 1,2.
Sandy Silver
Cahinet 1; Refl ection s C re w l; Spanish Club l;
Medi ca l Ca ree rs Cluh 1,4.
�.
Warren Silver
at. Hon . Society 3,4; Nat. Me rit Sc ho l. 4; Ill.
State Sc hol. 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert.
l; Thespi a ns 2-4; Technis 1-4; 10, 25, 50 pt. awards
1,2,4; Stage Band 3,4; G lee Club l; Folk Music
Club 4; Pres. 4; Gold en Galleon 4.
John Simms
Lori Simon
Si lv er H on. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue H on.
Cert. l; Stu Leg. 3; Cab inet 1-3; Officer l; Fa ll
Pla y 24 ; Refl ect ions 1-3; Crew 2; Y rbk . Staff 2,3;
Ed. 2,3; Quill and Sc ro ll 2,3 ; Produ cers 1-3; A.F.S.
2-4; Officer 3; School Spirit 2; Miss Trojan 2;
Foreign Exchange Stud e nt 4.
Michael Sirotzki
Joseph Skevin
Transferred from Lan e Tech. 3; Russ ian Club 3,4;
Pres. 4; Soccer 3; Major
3.
Jimmie Slay
Scott Slutsky
Basketball l; Base ball 1-4; Minor N 2; Major N
3,4 ; Frosh
um eral ; Basketball and Base ball;
Most Va luabl e P laye r ; Intramura l Basketball l-4 ;
Football 1,2.
Elizabeth Smart
Bro.nze Ho n. Pin 2; Go ld Hon. Ce rt. I ; Refl ections
Crew 1,2; G lee Club I.
�Alice Smith
Mark Snyderman
at. H on. Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Sc ho l. 4; Ill.
State Sc hol. 4; Gold Hon . Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 2;
Bronze H on. Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 2,4 ; Concert Band l ;
Yrbk. 4; Chess Club 1-4; S.A.B. 4.
Karen Sobel
Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l; Cabin et 3;
Beg. Band l ; Rippl ettes l ; Yrbk. 2,3; Students for
Israel 2,3.
Josephine Sochacki
Susan Sohn
ational Hon. Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Sc.ho!.
Letter of Co mm . 4; Ill. State Scl10l. 4; Go ld Hon.
Pin 4; Silv er Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Gold
H on. Cert. l ; Fa ll Play Crew 2,3; Refl ec tion s 2,3;
C rew 2,3; Sprin g Play Crew 3; Mu sical Crew 3,4;
Musica l 2; Mu sic Fest. 1-3; Th es pi ans 2-4 ; T echnis
3,4; Sec. 4; Cho ir 2,3; G lee l ; GAA 1,2; Fren ch
Club 2.
Fred Sokol
*Michele Soltan (see page 249)
Barnard Soskin
�Phil Spivack
Ca bin et l-4; Publicity Officer 1,2; Homecoming
Co mmittee 2; Fall Play Crew 1-4; Refl ections 1-4;
Refl ectio ns Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2,3; Musical 24; Th es pians 3,4; 10 pl. award 3; 25 pl. award 4;
Con ce rt Orchestra 2-4; Co n cert Band 1-4; Begi nnin g Band l; Stage Ba nd 2-4; Basketball l; Shield
l ; Frosh Num . l ; Baseball 1-4; Shield 1,2; Minor
3; Major N 4; Frosh um . 1.
Robin Sporer
Janel Stein
Leonard Stein
al. Honor Society 4; Bronze Honoc Pi~ 2; Gold
H onor Cert. l ;.St u . Leg. 4 ; Track l; Frosh Num. l;
In vest ment Club 3,4; Secretary 4.
Michael Stein
Bronze Honor Pin 3; AVE. l ; Gymnastics 1-4;
Minor N 3; Major N 4; Frosh Num. 1.
Sherry Steinhandler
Glee C lub l; G.A.A. l.
Alexis Stern
Gold Honor Ce rt. 1; Cabinet 1; Refl ections Crew
3; Sprin g Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1-4; Track 2,3; T enni s 3,4; 24 pl. awa rd 3,4; Medical Careers Club l;
Stude nts for Israel 3.
245
�Mi chael Stone
T e rry Stone
Daniel Sullivan
Maureen Sullivan
Karla Kri stine Sweiding
Lawren ce Swider
3;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Foo tba ll 1-4; Minor
Majo r N 3,4 ; Frosh Num . I ; Wrestlin g I ; Ski Cluh.
Gal e Swihart
Czes lawa Talalaj
Li sa Tatar
Ho meco min 11: Co mmittee 4; Sprin g Play Crew 1;
G.A.A. 1-3; Chee rl ead er 2; AFS 2; Sk i Cluh 1,2.
Lynn e T eichner
Mi chae l Tepp
Patri cia Thiry
G.A.A. 1.
�Na t. Hon o r Soc iet v 3,4 ; Na t. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Co mm . 4 ; 111. Sta te Scho larship 4; Go ld
Honor Pin 4; Sil ve r Honor Pin 3; Bronze Hono r
Pin 2; French Cluh I ; Chess Cluh 1,2; BridgeCluh
2-4; Pre,, 4.
Jeffrey Tit.l e haum
Susan Tittle
Andrea Tohack
at. Honor Socie tv 3; Go ld Honor Pin 4; Sil ve r
Ho nor Pin 3; Bro;1ze Ho nor Pin 2; Go ld Hono r
Ce rt. I ; Summ e r In st. a t Indi a na St. Univ. 4 ;
M1"i•· Fe•tival 1,2; Inte rm ediate Band 2; Beginnin i: Barul I ; Fren ch Cluh 1-4; Vice Pres. 2; Treas.
4; Med i<·al Ca ree rs I ; Year hoo k Staff I ; Ame ri ca n
Ficlrl Se r vice 1,4 ; Math-S cie nce Adv iso ry Co mmitt ee 1,3; Eng li sh A<l visory Co mmitt ee I ;
lli•lor>• Adv iso rv Co mmitt ee I ; Schoo l Sp irit 3,4.
Alan Topp
Cynthia Trawin ski
Mitchel Trilling
Allen T scheyka
Toni Tumoni s
N_at. Hono r Soc ~ et y 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship 4;
S il ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Hon o r Cert. I ; Ref lection s Crew l ,2; Thespi a n 2-4;
10 pl. awa rd 2; G .A.A. 2,3; 24 pl. award 2; Medical
Ca ree rs Cluh 3,4; O ffi ce r 4.
Ja y Twery
Terry Ann Uhler:
Keith Ullherg
Mary Unruh
Nat. Ho no r Societ y 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Ho no r Pin 3; Bron ze Honor Pin 2; Go ld Honor
Ce rt. I ; Ca hin el 1-4; Sec. 1,2; Ho meco min g Co mmitt ee 3,4; Chairman 4; G.A.A. l ,2; 24 pl. award l ;
Girl's Gv mnasti c Team l ,2; Chee rl eade r 1-4 ; Cocap lain · 3; Capta in 4; Math-Science Advisory
Co mm . I ; Sec. I.
Donna Urhaniak
Pamela Urkov
Michael Valenti
David Vander
Mixed Chorus I; Chess Club 2.
Jim Van der Kloot
Nat. Merit Scholarship; Ill. Stale Scholar;
Summer Inst. al Michigan Tech. 3; Tennis 1-4;
Chairman 1-4; Vice Pres. 3; Pres. 4; Thespians 1-4;
10 pl. award l ; 25 pl. award 2; 50 pt. award 2; 75
pt. award 3; 100 pl. award 3; Cadet Band l ;
Concert Band 2-4; Stage Band 3,4; Pep Band 2-4.
Linda Van Roeyen
Joseph Virag
2'47
�Pat Viteri
Ho meco mirrg Committee 4; Homeco ming Queen
4; G lee Cluh l; G.A.A. 4; Porn-Pon 24; Ca ptain 4;
S panish Cluh l.,
George Vlahandreas
Foothall l ; Captain l ; Shi eld l; Frosh Num. l ;
Most Va luahl e Player l ; Best Team Memher l;
Base hall l-3; Shield l; Minor N 2; Major N 3;
Frosh Num . l ; Soccer 3,4; Major !)I 3,4.
Patti Vossel
Sw imming 2; OHice Education Association 3,4.
Craig Wagner
State Sc ie nce Fair Award -Second Place 3;
S umm er In s titut e 3; Co n ce rt Band 3,4;
Inter med iate Ba nd 2; Begi nnin g Band l ; Track l3; Shi eld 3; Minor
l; Major N 2,3; Frosh Num.
l ; Gy mnasti cs l; Minor N l.
Debbie Wagner
Michael Wallach
Robert W arsaski
Debra Wax
Rose marie Weber
Fred Weichselbaum
Dennis Weiner
William Weinman
al. Merit Scholarship 4 ; Fall Play Crew 2-4;
Refl ection s Crew 24; Musi cal Crew 2,3; Th es pians
2-4; 25 pl. awa rd 2; 50 pl. award 3; T ecnis 24; Folk
Mu sic C luh 4.
Jeffrey Weinstein
Teri Weis
Barb Weiss
Susan Weis man
Bronze Ho no r Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l;
Ame ri can Field Se rvice l,2.
Jan Weiss
'Ronald Weiss
Foothall Manager 1,2; Frosh Num. l; Minor N 2;
Baskethall Manager l,2; Frosh Num . l; Minor N
2; Major N 3; Socce r 1-3 ; Major N 3; N Club.
Cathleen Weller
Thomas W engerski
Foothall Manager l; Minor N l; A.V.E. l.
�Vicke Wilkoff
Hom eco min g Co mmittee 4; Begi nning Band l;
G.A.A. l,2; American Field Service 3.
Donna Winston
Elise Wishnie
Ca hin et l-3; Spa ni sh Club 3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 14; Pres. 4; AFS 14; Ushers Club 1,2;
S pec ial Education Club 2,3.
Karen Wisse
Jerold Wolff
Foothall l,2; Shi e ld 2; Frosh Num. l ; Swimming
2,3; Minor N 2; Major N 3; Gymnastics l; Frosh
Num. 1.
Sandra Wolff
William Wood
Audrey Wu
Transferred from lmmaculata 2; Cabinet 3;
Homeco ming Committee 1, School Spirit Com·
mittee 1.
Theresa Yang
G.A.A. 3; Medical Careers Club 3,4; Ushers Club
3,4.
Debra Zahan
Cindy Zaks
Jeffrey Zander
Elaine Zannis
*Michele Sol tan
Silv er Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Summer
Institute at Northwestern University 2; Stu. Leg.
3,4; Cabinet 1-4; Sec. l; V.P. 3; Fall Okat Crew l·
4; Reflections 2-4; Asst. Director 4; Reflections
Crew 1-3; Musical Crew 1-4; Mini-Show 4; Spring
Musical 2; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; V.P. 4;
10 pt. award l ; 25 pt. award 2; 50 pt. award 4;
T echnis 3; Choir 3,4; G lee 1,2; T ennis Team 2;
GAA 1,2; Year book Staff 3,4; Section Editor 4;
Quill and Scroll 4; Producers 1-4.
�Ind.ex
Abelson , Stacy Beth 205
Abraha mson, Dav id L. 123,124,205
Abr a m11, Bri a n ~ .1 22, 1 24 ,2 1 6
Abramson, Leo Ra ndl e 124. 194
Ac him ov ich, Mira S. 63,105,194
Adak y, Yan ai 124,186
Ad a ms, Cy nthia Ann 216
Adami, Timothy Mark 186
Adelman, Jam es Lorin 51,118,139,186
Adelman, Marla Lynn 205
Ad elm an, Pa mela Rose 194
Ade l,,;an, Philip Alan 51,54,72, 118,123,
124,216
Adl er, J effrey S. 145,186
Ag nos, Arno ld 112
Ag ~ a n .
E ly11e Laure n 216
n,
Ag re1 G le nn Ira 87, 186
Aho nen , J a mes De nni s 194
Aho nen , Dav id J. 118,2 16
Aird o, Ph ilome na Ann 205
Aiell o, Debra A. 194
Alban Karen Renee 205
Albert Steve n Mark 89,186
Alexande r, Jam es V. 54,118,173,216
Ale xand e r, J eanelle 216
Ale xa nd e r, Ri chard J. 194
Alex an de r , Virginia 216
All an, Barry Lee 205
All en, Dav id K. 87, 144,205
Alli1on, Eliza beth 92,216
Alo mi a, Jero me 205
Am ado, Sa ndra Carrie 205
Am elun g, Carolyn 176
Ament. L<1! li e 8 . 74,84,205
Ame nt , Dia ne <.:are n 104, 186
Alayni c k, C.: he ri S ue 205
Am eri c us, Ann ette N. 194
And e rson , Do n Lee 194
And er.o n, Kenn eth 159
And enon , Loui s S. 216
An denon , Pa mela A.194
And rea Dale Lynn 50,60,216
And rea, Pa ul ette 156
Andre, Ka ren 186
Andre Mi chell e A. 216
An d re Willi am C. 118,139,186
Angell, Nan cy H. 50,74,77,205
Apollo, Steven Jo hn 87,132,194
April , Steven Mark 186
Arhu s, Ira Ross 87,205
A rgus, Va le ri e 2 16
Arku1h, Mi chele S. 105,194
Arn o!!, Alan Philip 194
Arn o polin, Suzann e S. 55,69,93,101,104,
105,205
Aro novitz, Jocelyn 8. 69,71 ,74,205
Arrigo, David Way ne 186
A1hl ey, Cel<1!te M. 74,84,87,205
Atsu ea, John George 216
Au erbach, Chari.,. 123,205
Au erbach, Philip 124,205
Au1tin , Brian Alan 124,194
Av ers, Martin L. '54,216
A"en, Scott Alan 186
A"en, Sherri Manha 216
Baer, Ali ce E. 50,81 ,217
Bae r , David A. 21 7
Baige lm an , Daniel 143, 144
Bain, Alan F. 186
Baize r, Judi Anne 186
Ba ize r , Susa n Ann 74,217
Baker, Hollis Lee 84,21 7
Baker , Romayne 167
Balikov, Elaine R. 87,186
Balikov, Howard A. 217
BallH, Anna 194
Balter, Jud ith F. 74,84,217
Bandy, Mark All en 217
Bannon, Gregory 163
Baque, Mi chael 186
Baque, T ony 124,194
Barack, Da vid 40,60, 79,82,217
Baranci k, Marcy 194
Barenbaum , Mark 194
Barkoo, Amy 205
Baroni , Steve n M. 194
Baro ni , SuH nne 194
Barry, Robert J . 133,194
Banky, Ro1al yn Sue 205,217
Barton, Bruce 8 . 186
Bau , Mi chael Alan 194
Ba11, Mind y H. 194
Veila 125
Ba tk o, Fied A. 60,61,76,79,217
Batti1ta , Jeanine 63,64,99,186
Bauer, Kim Ann 194
Bauer, Mylea Scott 194
Baue r, Terry Ma~te w 21 7
Bauman, Ste ph e n 217
Baumhardt, Richard J. 186
Beard, J effrey W. 205
Beck, Kay I 77
n.,,,
Beck, Roger C. 87,194
Becker, All en 70
Becker. Am y Eve 205
Behr, Karen Lee 92,101 ,104,105,194
Be hr, Sandra 156
Behrel, Do na ld Dean 118,205
Belj aell, Euge ne 0 . 186
Dell os, Patr icia 205
Belon , Feli cia S. 70,217,256
Belse r , Ruth 173
Bender, Jack Edw a rd 194
Be nj a min , Andrea E. 63,87, 186
Be nj ami n, Miriam 8. 72,87,2 17
Be rbe rian , Ann 84, 194
Bercoon, Joan H . 62,205
Berg, Eri c Ne il 194
Ber g, Jerro ld 194
Berge r, Gerald 84,168
Berge r, Kath ry n R. 194
Be rger, La uri e Lynn 70,71 ,21 7
Berger, Mi chael T . 217
Be rgman , E lai ne D. 87,186
Bergman , Joy Ell yn 217
Berk , Ba rrv 8 . 217
Berk Rand y E. 194
Be rke, Marci a 164
Be rkelhame r. Alan J . 186
Be rk elham e r, Kare n M. 205
Be rk owi tz, Sha ri C. 52, 194
Berkl ey, Les li e S. 50,81 ,217
Be r kowitz, G rego ry S. 186
Be rkowitz, Mic hele 5 1,52,205
Be rk owi tz, Ri chard A. 51,54, 143, 144,21 7
Be rl ow, Patri cia B. 194
Berman, An Re nee 186
Be rman , David B. 2 17
Be rman , Karla Sue 83, 186
Berma n, Lowell J . 194
Berman, Marla Sue 71,81,186
Be rman, Ro bin S. 194
Be rnard , De bra Rae 81 ,205
Be rnard y, De nnis J . 194
Be rna, David 218
Be rna, Scott Philip 80,84
Be r nstein , Cath y Ann 52, 194
Be rnstein, Fe rn 2 18
Be rn11tein . Ke nne th A. 194
De rri ngton , Mi chele 194
Berry, Ira Ma urice 218
Be rzo n, U th e r 156
Be88e r , Christopher 124, 186
Bialik, Re nee Bre nd a 205
Bianchi, Jo.eph P. 205
Bieber, Stuart Jay 205
Bieli nski , Brigitte 186
Bielin1ki , Cher yl L. 51,92,205
Bielinsk i, Re nee M. 99,194
Binnall , Mary Beth 92,95,100,205
Biohal, Keith J . 205
8isha £, Paula In ez 194
Bittne r , Mary E. 194
Bh·ins, He nry W. 87,186
Blac kman, Mark David 51 ,53,74,205
Bla ir, Donald 176
Blais,_ Mari a n L. 186
Blatt, Joel K. 194
Bl ead o n , Benjamin J . 74,75,87
Blichmann. David S. 218
Olini ck., Ro be rt 194
Blitstein, De bora h A. 205
Blitt, Jan Rogin 104,186
Blix, Gregor Will ard 124,194
Blomgre n , Scott 186
Blume nthal , Be rnard 205
Bl ock, Alan Fred 118,194
Block, Michell e Rene 50,79,218
Blond, Lewi1 Mi chael 51,205
Bloom, Kenneth J oel 205
Bo hd an, Mary A. 205
Bod e nh eime r , Ri c hard 205
Bod e nh eime r , Robert 21 8
Bo ick, J o hn Die te r 118, 145,186
Ro llow, Kathy J ean 98,186
Bolo n, Caryn S. 194
Bolotin, Carolyn Joy 218
Bo lotin, Jam <1! Allan 186
Bongiorno, J ohn L. 194
Borg, Edward 205
Borg, Neil S heldon 194
Borg, Nancy Marla 205
Bro ker, Jill Ro bin 205
Bo rge1, Manfred 205
Borkan , Bria n 123,124
Bork.an, Ste ve n Blair 194
Borkovitz, Jami e F. 87,92,95,101,104,105,
194
Borkovi tz , Mi chael A. 205
Bornsche uer, Eil een 218
Bo rnstein, Dav id S. 205
Borol1ky, Mark Alan 118,119,218
Borov ik, Michael R. 143, 145
Borowicz, Mary M. 194
Bower, Bruce Mi chael 114,11 5,133,186
Bowe r, Law re nce J a y 11 4, 11 5,132,205
Bradford , T ami R. 194
Bra nd es, Ro nald 8 . 205
Braniman, Alliso n 98,105,195
Bras la wsky, Les li e A. 67,21 8
Bras la w1ky, Mar le ne 73,76,218
Brauer , Sandra 2 18
Braverm a n , Wayne R. 138,195
Bregman , Marcia J . 55,2 18
Bregma n, Michael A. 218
Bre nn e r , Leona rd J . 82,218
Bre nn e r , Ro bi n Lynn 84,205
Bress le r, Ron ald 218
Bress le r , Stuart L. 195
Hrezka, G raciela I. 65 , 105, 195
Brin, Ell e n Joy 55,92,95,99.105,195
Brines, Ma rk R. 11 8,119,136,138,205
Brock, William Ba rth 130, 186
Brodacz, Sherry Lynn 62,84,205
Brods ky, Steven 116,186
Brod y, Ka ren Ann 83,105,195
Brommelkamp, BeH 156
Broo ks, J on Michael 124
Broto n, Dona ld J. 205
Brow, Mich ael Bar ry 186
Brown , Da ni el Le wi s 2 18
Brow n. Dav id Ira 186
Brow n , Do ree n Lynn 186
Brow n, Jack Myles 145,205
Brown , J ose ph He rm a n 186
Brown , Ka r en Lyn n 100,205
Brown , Lawre nce Scot 118,206
Brown, Marc A. 116,195
Brown , Ma r y Lou 2 18
Brown, Robe rt D. 186
Brown , Marla 206
Brow n , Victori a Ann 186
Brownin g, Dian e 177
Brown8tei n. Mark J . 205
Bru eckner, Scott A. 87, 11 5, 139,186
Bru ge r , Da na Lynn 2 18
Bru &11 la n , Dav id Alan 206
Br utzku s, Mark Dav id 130, 186
Brzozow1ki , Martha 55,94,101 , 104,105,206
Brzozow1ki , Pa ul C. 2 18
Bu rac k , Li sa I. 2 19
Bu rd ee n, Steven B. 195
Burge811, Do u glH E. 195
Burge1!8, Jam <1! T. 81.219
Burgess, J effrey A. 138,2 19
Burk, Sheryl Lynn 98,195
Burke, Donn a Brid get 195
Burke, Jam et Raymond 124, 186
Burke, Michae l J . 51,54,122,124,219
Burke, Sun n 186
Burnham, Jan e 176
Bu rJ1 tyn, Be nj a m in 195
Bull er . Ma u ra Ale ne 69 ,83, 186
Bu xbaum, And rea Ann 65, 105,195
Bu xbaum , l:a ry (;. 136,138,2 19
Byrne, Paul 162
Byrom , Howard 164
Byro n, Da ni el Ray 2 19
Caccam o, Su za nn e M, 186
Ca£arzu za, Yanet h 2 19
Cain , Che rr ie L. 195
Cain, Susa n Annette 195
Ca mpbell, a ncy 8 . 52,206
Campbell, Wilbur 55, 167
Cam poli, Mirell a 219
1 <.: apezio, J oa nn 70,2 19
Capit ani , Emil 129,1 38,178
Caplan , Sharon Holl y 206
Caplin , Broo ke Gay 81,186
Capofaski, Maril yn 195
Capuano , Ro bin J . 206
Carlson, Madonna J . 52,95,98,186
Carl1on, Fred eri ck J . 206
Carl son , J a mes D. 206
Carl so n, J ohn M. 124, 195
Carl1on, Ma r k G. 219
Ca rn ey, Mary K. 186
Ca rnow , Da ni el Mike 124,187
Carnow, Pa tr icia L. 206
Caoey, Patri ck J ohn 219
Casteel, J e nni£e r L. 206
C habner, Barbara H. 87,195
l: habn er, Howard L. 59,60,70,72,2 19,256
<.: haikin , Ri chard A. 2 19
Chamber lai n, Paula 170
C ha merlik , Karen A. 74,195
Chan , Jud y Eliza beth 206
Chan , Pat Ann 187
Chan cell or, Sheila J . 219
C havi n. La ureo J o 206
Charou s, Sa ndra E. 69,187
Charou s, Dav id Alan 206
C havin , Jill Marcy 104,187
Che ike n , Marc E. 206
Cheik en, Marl a Faye 206
Chavin , Mi chael Al a n 144,219
C herner , J effrey S. 52,2 19
<.: he rne y, San for d J ay 195
<.: he rni avs k)' J. Pete r 11 8, 138, 195
(; he rni ck, Michell e 55,83,93, 104,206
Che rni ck , She ri e 219
Che un g, Patri cia L. 195
Chin , Dav id D. 195
Chin , Ma rgaret P. 195
Chou , Sam 187
Chomoky, Chri1ti e 80,206
Chiropolo1, Grego ry 195
C hri ste n1e n, Cha rl ea 219
Chri1ten1e n, Melod y 195
C h ristereo n , T hom aa 21 9
<.: hri J1toph e rso n. N. P. 206
<.: hri stopo ul os, Geo rge 129, 136,219
<.: hri sto po ul os, J o hn 206
C hr i1to poulo1, Peter 108,129,180,206
Cira n, Na ncy Leig h 94, 195
Ci ran T . Scott 139,187
Cisko1ki , Ly nn e M. 99,187
Clark, Kathl ee n 220
Clauson , De bora h A. 195
Clav e r, Cary Ed ward 118, 195
Clave r, Michael S. 200
Cobe rt , G a ry Michael 206
Coburn, Do nn a D. 195
Coclanis, Ca the rin e 103, 104,220
Coen1, John H. 220
Co han, Cheryl P. 76,220
Coha n, Da vid S. 116,11 7,206
Cohan, Judi t h Lynn 187
Cohan, Ro byn Lynn 87,187
Cohan , Willia m M. 195
Co hen , Ai mee C. 187
Co hen, Aud rey Beth 220
Cohe n , Dale Perry 220
Cohen, Gary E. 123,124
Co hen, Jan et 83,187
Cohen, Jell 206
Cohen, Jeffrey M. 187
Co hen , Jellrey M. 58,187
Cohe n , Ka re n Su e 195
Coh en , Laurence H. 87, 195
Co hen , Le. li e F. 187
Co hen, LiH Jan 99,195
Cohen, Marc Alan 195
Cohen, Mi chae l L. 220
Cohen, Rh onda J . 195
Cohen, Rho nd a Jan et 51,84,206
Co hen, Sherry L. 195
Co hen , S heree n Ly nn 50,70,76,81 ,206,256
Co hen, Susa n P . 220
Co hen, Vi cki Lynn 195
Co hn , Andrea L. 90,187
Cohn , Ann Lynne 220
Cohn , Ja nis Hele ne 74,81 ,85,206
Coh n, Li sa Cla i re 83,187
Cohn, Murra y 8 . 195
Co hn, Na ncy Mi chell e 84,206
Cole, David Bri an 50,118
Cole, L<1!1ie Gay le 74,177,220
Cole, Richard J ay 74,77,1 30,187
Co lto n, Eve rett 18 1
Colve r, Arthur 28 ,152
Cole man , Lynn Mari e 206
<.:olu cci, DanR 98
<.:olu cc i. J oe 129
<.:o nin x, J oann e Ard is 95, 100.1 79, 195
Co nin x, Judith 101 ,105
Connell y, Pat rici a L. 206
Co nrad o, Car los 195
Coo k, Gary 135
Cooke, Patri cia 53,69 ,83,187
Coo n, J oan 166
Coope r, Jud y Sue 60,78,87,187
Coope r, Lind a Rae 195
Cope, Ri chard Philip 206
Coul so n, Willi a m 80,118,166
Cr a n e, G lenn Steve n 195
Craven , Carrie Lynn e 195
C rave n , J effr ey S. 195
Craven , Michael Cary 220
Crowe, Randall J . 51,206
Curt iH, Geor ge D. 195
Daar, Alan A. 206
Dait chm a n . Will ia m A. 77,169,206
Da mm a nn . Do nald Alan 206
Da nCjlfler , Ma ril yn 159
Dan z i ~e r , Stewart 68,22 1
Darosa, Ge ntil 177
m
Davidr n , Bria n K. 206
Davidso n, Do nna 187
Dav idso n , J oa n 178
On id so n , Rh o nd a Su e 63,187
Dav is. Adri a n Ga il 206
Da vi s, Ala n Wa yn e 138.206
Dav is, Dn id 187
Davi s, Elain e Beth 187
Dav is, J o na th a n I, 22 1
Da vis , Rochell e S ue 206
Decker, Jose ph A. 118,195
�Dee~ . Jo Ann e E. 195
Defran cetic hi. Beth A. 93. 101
Defrancet1c hi . Chri s 221
Ddralu • La ura A. 87
Deit ch, William Alan 195
DeJ o n fr:e, Karl 180
Del eo nardi 8, Andrea 22 1
Oeleo nardi 8, Pam ela 206
Dellh ei m , o rm on J . 139, 187
Delmonico, Kare n B. 22 1
Delmonico, Mi c hael A. 133, 195
De ra nl(o. Mari o Frank 187
De rd e rian , No rm a M. 87, 187
Derich8, J ea nne 175
De rman, Dani el Mark 195
Deut8c h , Barbara A. 195
De ul8c h , Lawrence 118, 187
De ul •c h, Mork L. 187
Diamond, J ero me S. 87.206
Diam o nd , Sa rai Iv y 98,187
Diamond, Te rri Jun e 74,84,221
Dibened etto, Rolph J . 108,206
Dibe ned etto, Roc hina 136
Di ckm a n , Dav id 195
Di cluitein, Law re nce 22 1
Diriore, J en ni e 64,99,187
Oiri o re, Na ncy J un c 206
Dine, Judith S. 22 1
Dinelli , De borah 87,100, 105, 196
Do hrym a n , Steve n M. 22 1
Oo lni ck, Robe rta L. 22 1
Doman, Mi chael P. 130, 195
Domi ni c, J anine 22 1
Donado, Hu tt;o Frank 54.118,221
D o ni~e r , Holli S ue 52, 100,221
Do nna , Du id Anl one 206
Donna. Li sa Mari e IOI
Oorem ba . Irwin 195
Dorfman, Ma rcia 81.187
Dorfm a n, Pau la Belh 83, 187
Dorman, G re((ll Ma rl i n 51.195
Dorman , Lynn e 93
Do ney, J a mes 158
Doman , Li sa 195
Oo u((las, Jan e Ell e n 195
Do umouras, J a mes 133, 187
Do u vi kas, Dee na 156
Douvris, An((ela 195
Dredie, Barry J . 187
Drcdze, Roherto S. 84,22 1
DreH le r , Lind a Mari 195
Orivalas, Ve ra 206
Ouberc hin, Ma rl e ne 52, 196
Dubin, Benjamin A. 196
Dubi n, She r yl Lynn 22 1
Dubins ky, Darl e ne C. 196
Dubow, Andrea Lynn 100,196
Duffy, De nni s 173
Dumke. Judith Ma ry 196
Dunn, Lauri e An n 187
Dunn, Wen dy S. 206
Dus h man , Charl es J . 187
Ouszyna ki , Alexa ndra 206
Dv o ra k, Todd 179
Ea1tc r, J o na than 8 . 82,221
Ear l, Bruce Ca rl 187
Eber le. Susa nn e ~1. 206
Ecker linir;, Geri A nn 80.221
Ecke rlin ~ . Sa mu el F. 124, 196
Edelman, RoH A. 187
Edel8o n, Ri chard 58.206
Edelslein . Na tali e G. 221
Edid in, Steve n Drew 130, 196
Ehrl ich . Mi ri am C. 87, 187
Ei ch . Ste ph e n David 22 1
Eid e n, Gary J a mes 221
EiMe n, Paul a Hele ne 196
EiMe nbcqr;, J oa nn 175
Ei se nbe r ~. Mic hael S. 222
E kstrom , Na ncv J ona 66.206
Elat kin , Mike iay 187
Elkin• , Ar le ne C. 66,206
Ell c nhy, Dana Su e 222
Ell e nhy, Alon Marc 59,72,222
Ell e nhy, Martin 139, 187
Elli s, Bari Ell yn '187
Ell is, Lo rry Mi chael 206
Elman, Sharyn I, 196
En~el . Jud ith Sa ro 99,206
En~e lb e r ~ . J odi I. 99.196
Epitein , Mind ee E. 187
Epti tein. Lori Ly nn 187
El"'t ein, J effr ey L. 51 ,206
El"' tei n, Sco tt M. 187
El"'tcin. We nd y 95.206
Ere nher~ . Judith J. 84,206,222
Ere nbe rir;, Juli e Ann 84.206
Es ke n, Che ryl Lynn 72,74,85,222
Es kolf, Re nee 206
Es koz, Loui s S. 187
Es koz, Robin Clara 206
Es ral ew, J odi Il e ne 196
E"a lew, Wend y F'. 222
Eve n, Na ncy Ann 207
Ewin,:, Har ry 180
Ew in ~. Kath y A. 55,83,93,179
Faber, Na ncy Ann e 222
f acto r, La uran S ue 87,196
Fa cto r, Jod y Lee 207
falbe r, Sa ndra Rae 222
Fo~e nh o l z, Lo ri E. 207
fain, Jol e ne J e nni e 196
Fa rbe r , Ca1rri e Lynn 207
Fov ish, Pam ela E. 72,222
Feffe rm an , Lori 187
Fei,i:e r, Larry Steve 207
Fei nstein , Jami e 207
Feldman, Ca rol J . 20,62,67, 105,196
Feldman , De ni se Joy 222
Feldm an , De bro An n 50,74,77,84,207
Feldm a n, Jose ph C. 196
Feldm an , Judi Lynn 83, 196
Feldm a n, Suoa n Ivy 51,207
Feldm a n, Steven M. 58,196
Feldotein , Bet h Ann 222
•"eld i tein , Lee 118,130,187
Fe r ~er. Da vid 74,75,207
Fer,i: uson, Eli ubeth 98, 187
Fe r((uson, Gerald 164
Fe rt el, Mark Eva n 207
Fe rrante, ' a ncy 196
Fe rt el, Ell yn Ma rl e r 187
Fetite nstei n , Ma rtin 207
FetJte nstei n. Da vid L. 118,130,1 87
Felm a n, Ca ry J oel 207
Fi eld , Joon 172
Fields, Ho ll y J . 196
Fi~a. S1uart 20
Fine, Laure nce, David 130, 138,207
Fine, Steve n Alan 222
Fink, Mi chael Alan 222
Finn, Ear ry Clayton 11 5,139, 181
Fisc he r. A nn 156
Fischman , Sharyl Ann 84,196
Ri 11 h e r, A rl e ne usan 52,105, 196
FiMher, Mark Edward 222
Fis h e r , Marli n L. 72,222
Fis h e r, Pamela S. 207
Fishman , Arnold Ja y 222
Fi• hman , Co rey 50, 130,207
Fi• hman, Ira Alan 51,60,61 ,72,116,130,222
Fishman , usa n Paula 85,98, 187
Flakne, Down C. 84,92, 104,105, 196
Flammang, Rhonda Lee 196
Flonze r, She rr y Lee 62,67,77,207
Fleische r, Da vid M. 87, 196
Fleisc hman, S usa n G. 74,8 1,84,207
F litm on, Mark Alan 40,51,74,76,82,222
Flos i. Ma rya nn e T . 222
F los•, Robin Jud y 207
Fo((el, Davi d Ala n 196
Fo~e l , J effr ey Mark 196
Fo ho, Chri8li ne E. 84,207
Fossn, Pele r 118,223
Forca de, G ild a 223
Fox , Stacey Marl ee ne 55,80.94
Fronk, Li sa M. 93.100,103,196
F rankel, Loria nn 83,187
Frankel, Steve n Lee 223
Frankel, J effr ey N. 87,118,139,187
Frankson , Ri ch a rd E. 187
Fra zes, Ro be r ta Fa y 74,84,207
Frazi e r, Kare n Marie 93,104,207
Frazier, Ste phan W . 187
Freed , Ste\'e n Howa rd 132,187
Freedman, Mark 73, 187
Free man, Den nis J . 187
Freid. E u ir;e ne Barry ll8,223
F re ra , Li nda J o)'C 223
e
Freres, Mi cha el J . 116,196
Freidman, Cind v Beth 83,98,187
Fried man , Jill Susan 83
Friedman, Jodi L. 62,65,196
F ri ed man, Lori Rae 66,223
F ri edm a n, Lynn M. 53,87,187
Friedman, Tami J oy 187
F ried man , Ro be rt N. 207
Fried man, Scott 8 . 196
Froet1e, S usa n 156
Frolich , Chri slin e M. 95,207
Fruehe. Glo ria Hele n 223
F rye r. Mi chae l I. 223
Fujiwara, Rolph 145,188
Gadd. Cas11a ndra 207
Ca dd , Cy nthi a Ann 80,223
Ga lle n , Arno ld Neal 207
Ga~er m a n, Philip A. 51,116,117,207
Gai nes, Ga ry M. 74,75,207
Ga ll, S uza nn e M. 196
Ga lla, Geo r ~e 166
Ganek. Andrea Joy 196
Garber, Sa ndra Joy 84
Ga rland , Shirl ey 154
Gar li c k, De nni B J ohn 87.118,196
Ga88el, Ch e ri Lynne 83,98,188
Gah, Patri cia J ea n 67,207
Gau , Lawren ce L. 207
Gawin , Drona C. 207
Gaw in, J ohn Owen 87, 196
C awin. Maura P. 50,66,80,223
Gelb, Judith Lynn 84,223
Ge ntil e, John P. 54,223
Geor,i:e, Law re nce J . 223
Geo rp;eow, Geor((ia 196
Geo rp;eo w, Tin a Marie 188
Gerber, Donna 93
Gerbe r, Joy Marlo 80,207
Ge rbe r. Wendy Hele ne 69,188
Gero hbei n , Ca ry W. 223
Ge rl z, Ri chard All e n 223
Geln er, Howard F. 207
Gibb., Wesley 154
Gi l, Les li e
G ilbe nbach, Ray 256
Gill , Ell en B. 74,196
·G illi•, Ga r)' Ira 223
Gillman, Barbara Ann 196
Gi lm o re, Judilh 163
Gi n • bur~ , J anet A. 74,196
Gi n o b ur ~, Mit chell F. 188
Girov ich , Lo re n 188
Gi ntzle r, Ri c hard 207
.G irovi ch, Howard 223
G laheroo n, Co ry D. 207
G lai t, Perry J . 223
G la88, All e n Bruce 51,59,223
G lauma n , Ro be rta 8 . 207
G laH ner , J acqu elin e 84,196
G l.. s ner, Sheila J. 207
G li ck. S usa n 196
G li clt.Ao n , Caryn Joan 188
G li e nke, De bbra Lynn 196
G loc hows ky, Gary 188
Clochowo ky, Mortin A. 60,69,72,74,76,223
Go lata, J o hn 172
Gold , Julia Flore nce 100, 188
Go ld , Ja y M. 124, 196
Go ld, Ka ren Lei~ h 207
Go ld , Karyn Leo li e 223
Go ld , Robe rt All e n 80,207
Go ld . Sari Hele nn e 188
Go ldbe r~ . Bruce R. 196
Go ldbe r~. Elai ne H. 188
Go ldbe r~. Erwin C. 197
Go ldhe r~ . Ga il 197
Go ldb e r~. Iris Ca ryn 197
Go ldbe r ~ , Lee Ri char 207
Go ldher ~ , Mi chell e J . 188
Go ldh er~. Ma rla 188
Go ldb e r~ , Pam ela B. 62
Go ldhc r~. Vio let S. 224
Go ld e nbe r ~, Ala n
. 188
Go ld e nb e r ~. All a n L. 145,188
Go ld e nbe r ~ . Bradley 87, 197
Go ldin, Sa ndra 84,224
Goldman, Ste phe n Al 188
Goldm eie r, Sandra B. 197
Gold omith , Gre~ E. 207
Gold smith, Marla E. 207
Go ld smith , Rohert 197
Gold otein, Andrew L. 197
Go ld stein, Edwa rd 74,76,224
Gold8lei n , Sall y J . 50,66.224
Go ld otei n , Susa n Joy 50,66,72,224
Go ld 8l ick, Ca ryn 62,67,76,8 1,85,224
Go ld zwe i ~ , S heil a 50.72,81 ,224
Go les, Jacqu elyn Sue 207
Go ll ay, Doris 156
Golu b, Ke nne th E ri c 132,133, 197
Gombe rg, Dorinne Ami 78, 197
Goode, Rochell e Mary 71,73,74,84,207,256
Goodman, Ell e n May 98, 188
.Good ma n , Melinda G. 188
Goodman, Rita F. 81 ,197
Go rdo n , C rai~ Lee 124,207
Go rdon, Harold W. 108,224
Gordon, J oel Ira 197
Go rdon , Lorry Paul 224
Gordon , Ri chard Neal 197
Go rt va, Andrea M. 224
Go1111, Meli Ha Joyce 72,87,197
Gostome lsky, Bruce E. 188
Go th elf, Alan Pa ul 139
Gothelf, Il a Lynne 207
Golh elf, Steve n Scot 188
Gotlib, Ga briel D. 197
Gotth elf, Mark M. 130, 197
Gotth elf, Scott Matt 118,130,188
Gott li e b, Scott H. 197
Gott reic h , Jam es 154
Gou ld , Alan 188
G rad e. Jason 197
G rabows ki , Denni s 169.256
G raff, Lori Kim 197
G ral ews ki, Rona ld 126,158
G ranato , Pete r Paul 188
Gra nato, Steven L. 207
G rant, Eva lyn ancy 197
Gra nt , in a Rachel 188
G ra nt z, Ca re n Lynn 87,224
Gra yson, Ke nneth L. 207
Gree n, Kell y 74,75,84, 197
Gree nbeq~;. Brian S. 207
G ree nbe rp;, Gail 188
Gree nbe r~ . David R. 32,207
G ree nbe r~, Jill 93,224
G reenher~ , Kathy Sue 197
Gree nberir;, Lori B. 224
G recn ber~ , Mit chel A. 188
G rec nher~. Suzi 65,98,197
G r ec nbe r~, T e rry 136,138,207
Gree ne baum, C laudi ~ 197
Gree nfi eld , Mi chael 197
G ree nwald , Robe rt 188
G recns pahn, Ca rol J . 92,98,99, 100, 105,207
G ree n wa ld , Barry 50,60.224
G reiman, Judith Beth 60,70,74,77,81,82,
207,256
G reis man, Kenneth D. 188
G ret1 ha m , La wre nce 0 . 197
G re ntz, Ruth lnp;rid 80,224
G re ntz, J o hn Arthur 197
G riffey, Ga ry K. 207
Gr iffin, Ri ch ard S. 207
C rim so n , Bonnie 188
G ri swold, Paula 160
G roat, J effrey Ca rl 207
Grodi n• ky, Daniel J . 207
G rod ky, Barry S. 51,54, 123,124,224
Grods kv. Lee David 12!,197
G roh, Ann Mari e· 207
G r08s, Dav id 207
GroBB, Ki m Delia 207
G roso blatt, Robert A. 224
G ross man, Bonn ye J . 207
Gross ma n, Carv A. 52,224
Gross ma n, Mi c.hael I , 197
G r08sman, Thom as 158
Grominick, Edward A. 188
Gr ue ne&, Walter D. 208
Gr ulzmac he r, T om 188
G u erre ro, Eup;ene J . 53,54,72,87, 118,119
224
G uerrero , Michael D. 118,208
G und cnon, Laura L. 92,224
Gu rrieri, Na ncy M. 208
Gusta fso n , C ha rl es E. 84,87,208
Gustafso n . . ~d n a 156
G utm a n , Deborah Ruth 77,208
Haag, Pamela 188
Hac ker, J a n et Marie 197
Ha ll, Karen Kealohao 208
Hall , Mildred 179
Hall , Willi am K. 76,82,225
Ha lper, Jill Robin 225
Ha mer , Sheila Diane 63, 197
Hamilto n, Barbara 8 . 188
Handelman, Ruth S. 188
Han d°le r, Barbara 158
Hanl ey, Mi chael T. 197
Han ley, Timoth y J a ne 208
Han sen , Christin e M. 197
Ha nso n, Gregory Ala n 188
Han sen , Michae l John 54
Ha noon, Clark P. 188
Ha nso n, John Thomas 116,225
Ha n us. George 154
Harl .. , John C. 136, 138,225
Har ri s, Annelle 156
Harri s, Bria n Jay 78,197
Harri s, David Ala n 188
Harris, J . 124
Harria, Lori Lee 80,225
Harl , Diane Joy 83,87, 188
Hartman, Barry P. 54,73, 115,126,132,225
Hartman , Marcia A. 63,99, 188
Harwood, Linda Eve 188
Harwood, Marla J a n 83,208
H Hegawa , Carla M. 197
Hasegawa, Frannie T. 188
H H monek, Ric hard M. 197
Ha.,, Marsie Ri va 1,60,69,70,72,76,79,225,
226
Hauf, Donald 208
Hausma n, De bbi e 93
Ha usman , J ea nn e M. 94, 188
Hawkin•, Lee 155, 156
Haw kins, Trice W. 118,208
Hayea, Audrey L. 225
Hayes, Donald R. 188
Ha yC8, Robert 197
Hayma n , Robert Dean 197
Haun, Ri c hard J. 197
Hayne&, Ren ee Caroly 179,208
Heche, Barbara 55,255
Hcc he, Wi lliam 225'
He h el, Philip Ro" 84,208
Heftman , Chari .. S. 87,126,188
Heim rich , Jame& J . 188
Hein z, Ceci le Cath 55,225
Heinz, J 08e ph 139
Helberg, Scott 87,208
Hell er, Ba rbara 156
Hell e r, Wend y Lisa 197
He nri ci, Ronald 166
Henry, William 178
Hen tz, J otephine 167
Herback , Alan 197
Herbo ld , Cind y L. 225
•
Herma n , How a rd D. 118,188
He rnandez, Maria A. 208
He rtel, Randall W. 124,188
Henat in, Abraham C. 208
Hervatin , Paul R. 197
Herzog, R08ann e 225
Hess ing, Ste ven 208
Heta hll, Lori 197
Hei ma nn , Russell M. 208
Hill, Beth M. 197
Hilliard , Marcia L. 197
Hin ske, David L. 129,130, 198
Hinske, Michael J . 129,130,208
251
�Hirsc h , Davi Lynn ?0,5 1,74,76,82,84,225
Hirsc h , Go rdon Scott 208
Hirsc h , Mark E. 198
Hi rsch , Nan cy Lynn 60,61 ,225
Hirsch , Ste,•e n Ellis 225
Hirshman. Mark B. 87,225
Hite, Scott David 60,61,72 ,76,176,225
Hoefler, Sa ndra J . 80,225
HoUman, Judith 20
HoUmann, Ri chard J . 87, 188
Hollman, Bruce R. 84,129, 198
Hoglund , De borah L. 226
Hoh s, Ke nn eth J . 30,208
Hohmann, Joseph E. 198
Hohmann , Re nee J . 208
Ho ldmann , Joann e R. 226
Holland , Pe nn y Su e 5 1,62,67,208
Hollin gs worth , Kim 52,83
H osa pple, Mark E. 226
Horbe r g, Do nna L. 198
Howard , Laura Dawn 52,63 , 188
Horni 11ch, Sandra L. 98,105, 198
H o rwitz, Cath y E. 81 ,84, 198
Hos ler , Ga le n 8, 153, 156
Hotton , Ca rol J ean 87,226
Hollon, Robe rt E. 36,74,226
Houd e k, Steve n Scott 208
Howard , Laura 83
How ell , G len W. 208
Hoye, E lizabeth 208
Hubbard , Kevin Mark 188
Hu e prl . Antoinette L. 55,105,208
Hu e pfl, Mari e 188
Hu ghes, Tho mas R. 188
Huhn , Roland K. 226
Hunt , Ronald 159
Hupe rt , J o rdan 87, 188
Hurmu z, Melani e 83,226
H yman, <..: harl es S. 198
H yman, Da vid Ira 198
Hyman , Ge ne Ro bert 208
li es, Wayn e 198
lrsay, Lori Su e 99, 188
lr11&y , Ri chard Scott 208
l rsay, Steven A. 54. 123, 124,226
Ir ving, Mi c hael H. 80, 118,208
Irvin, S hery l Marci 188
haaca, Arthur 136, 138,208
haacs, Nava Iren e 74,82,226
Isaacs on , She ryl L. 226
Ise nberg, Hardonna 180
lsse rman , Kathi E. 100,101 ,188
Ja cobs, Edward M. 70,71 ,74,87, 118,226
Ja co bson, Cynt hia B. 70,74,77, 198
Jacobson, Gai l Sue 226
Jacobson , Ga ry S. 87, 198
Jaco b•o n, Lynne J . 71,74,226
Jacob1w n , Mo ni ca A. 198
Jacobson , Sheila G. 74,82
Jaffe, Robert 188
Jaffee, Keith Wayne 188
Jaklin, Roger Larry 87,130,188
Jakubowi ch , Robe rt W. 226
Jan11 , Kathleen 188
Jans , Jooeph Mic hael 54,126
Jan11, Laura Beth 189
J an11, Steven W. 198
Jaoki , Debra Jun e 53,101 ,104
Jaoki, Linda B. 198
Jawanki , Jo 156
Jaye, Jeffe ry 226
J em1en, William John 198
J e pse n, Mary L. 226
Jeremi .. , Paula Ruth 62,189
Jevre movi ch , Milka 198
Joham1on , Dawn M. 83,103,189
Johnoo n, Belly 156
Johnson , Diane L. 98,105,198
Johnson, Donna L. 101 , 104, 198
John son, Lauren N. 55,93,95, 101 ,104,198
John so n , Lynn Beth 189
John11on , Mic hael A. 226
John11on, Terry Ann M. 94
Joseph11, Fern Donna 63,77,208
Joaepho, Meliooa M. 92, 198
Jozoi , Elizabeth I, 52,198
Jurek, G lenn 170
Ju sto, Teresa Garcia f>4,63,81,226
Kabot , Glenn Alan 226
Kaduo , John Jamea 73,79,198
Kalkio, H. Bob 198
Kagan, Kathy Anne 189
Kagan , Sharon Anne 208,226
Kag 0 n, Sheri Lynn 83,208,227
Kahan, Richard L. 74,75,84,208
Kahan , Beth Ellen 189
Kahn, Bruce Lawrence 60,76,227
Kahn, Ruth 189
Kalioh, Ronna Sue 87,227
Kali oky, Shelley 208
Kalnitz, Mi chael B. 198
Kalogris, Angelo 208
Kalter, Mona Caryn 95,189
Kaluzn•, Donna Sue 189
Kamen, Charlea Jay 208
Kamenir, Jeri Lynn 189
Kamo, Mi chael 208
Kane, Candace Mary 99,189
252
Kane, Mi chael R. 208
Kane, Ri cha rd Lee 189
Kang Si n Ta e 208
Kanter , Loui s Scott 198
Kantz , Gar y Mitchell 87, 189
Kaplan, Davi d Larry 133, 189
Kaplan , Ell e n B. 227
Kapl a n , Elioe E81her 99,105,198
Kapl an, Howard 208
Kaplan, Juli e 72,227
Kaplan , Stacy M. 51,66,72,227
Kaplan , Steve n 227
Karafotias, Melani e 83,189
Karafotias, Nick Geo 198
Karol Will iam 138
Kashdan, David Allan 87,208
Kaspe r, Jelfrey A. 198
Kasper , Will iam J . 84,208
Katani , Fredrick 0 . 116,130,208
Katsaros, Penn y 189
Katz, Alan 87,189
Katz, Beatri ce· 208
Katz, De bbi e B. 189
Katz, Harold J e rry 118, 198
Katz, Irwin Mi chael 82
Katz, Mitc hell Allen 130,198
Katz , Robert J . 208
Katz, She ri Moni ca 227
Katz, T e ri Faith 189
Katzman, Brian 166
Katzman , Howard L. 189
Kaufman , Steven H. 189
Kaufman , We nd y Lee 198
Ka y, Judith 165
Kaye. Steven Neal 198
Kazan . No na Lee 198
Kea ting, Russe ll W. 198
Kee n , Robe rt 170
Kell y, Dan iel 198
Kelly , Jay C. 138, 198
Kelson, Carol yn Sue 227
Kelson, De bbi e Ann 189
Ke mpn e r, Nancy Gail 208
Ke rman, Sa ndra Beth 227
Ke88e m , Dani el C. 124,198
Ke881e r, Randal J . 227
Kess ler, Sari Lynn 83,208
Kess le r . Steve n Pau I 85,87 ,126
Ke uper, G len William 227
Khoshbin , Amir S. 208
Kipni s. Jam es M. 139, 189
Kit e, Mi chael C. 114, 11 5,208
Killay, Chery l M. 69,8 1,228
K lanci c, Mark S. 228
Klanci c, Chri s W. 138
Klanci c, Tony Robe rt 51, 189
Klawano, Gary M. 87,189
Kl e hr, Nancy Lynn 60,62,72,228,256
Kl eifield, J effrey I. 80,228
Kl ei man , Scott Alan 143,145,198
Klein, Ca ry Brant 208
Kl ein, Dorann 177
Dlein, Kevi n Mark 118,189
Kl ein , Robin S. 60,71,77,87,208
Kl ein , Sandra Carol 36,62,74,84,228
Klinghoffe r, Pam ela 189
Kneip, Harriet 156
Kni sh, Jac k Keith 228
Kni oh , Mary E. 189
Kobrilz, Sh eila R. 228
Kobyl oki, Robe rt E. 198
Koe, Robert Lawren ce 208,256
Koehnline, Carolyn E. 208
Koe nig, J oel Scoll 75,198
Koenig, Sall y 156
Koe pke, Jodi Lynn 208
Kogan , Corinne B. 228
Kogan , Heide Mar 62,208
Kogan , Loraine H . 198
Kohn, J e rrold H. 208
Kokotas, Katherin e 189
Kolodzik, Ann Mari e 209
Kolpas, Mi chael H. 198
Kopel s, Gay le Lynn 84,229
Koranyi , Su11&n 62,209
Korey, Ilene Marla 36,62,229
Korey, She rwin Da vid 54,60,229
Korn , Rochelle 156
Kornhauser, Isaac D. 198
Kornic k, Steve n B. 229
Korni ck, Vi cki Ann 81,229
Korol, Rollie 163
Kort, Ant hone 178
Koatyntuk, Paul F. 54,129,130,229
Kot , Chri stine Mary 83, 189
Kotoovoo, Teddy John 189
Kouba, Shari 46
Kouk.011, Li nda Marie 189
Koval, Jerome Martin 229
Kozak., Cand ee Sue 209
Kozak., Debra Beth 209
Kozak , Jill Diane 83, 189
Kozub, Sue 92
Kral , Fred 162
Kr•mer, Barry Jay 74,84,198
Kr•mer, Kenneth S. 117,229
Krauoe, Sally Louioe 55,100,209
Knuse, Sue 92
Kramm e n, G rego ry 209
Kramm e n, Val e ri e Ann 230
Kran z, Ph ilip Lee 230
Krau!ie, Hal Charl es 132. 189
Kra use, Mar garel A. 99,230
Krause, Scott K. 189
Kravitz, Barry S. 60 ,230
Kravitz , Susan Gail 5 1,63,209
Krawetz , Ga ry Jay 189
Krawe tz, Hind y Lee 84,209
Kraw etz, Jud y Marsha 209
Kra y, Linda Sue 98, 198
Krech , Michael G le nn 209
Kreh , Cy nthia Marie 209
Kri c hevs ky, Ho ll y N. 72,158,230
Kri e r , Eliz abeth Ann 198
Kri e r, Mary Agnes 70,209,256
Krisc he r, Linda B. 85,189
Krupni ck, Susan Lynn 209
Kruse, J effr ey R. 198
Krys l, Linda R. 55,100,103,209
Kubni ck, Dane Go rden 230
Kulw i n, Donna Jo 50,51,62,63,74,77,8 1,209
Kuntz, Lisa R. 198
Kuperm an , Mark 189
Kupe rman, Sandra Gay 230
Ku satzky, Ma rk 118, 189
Ku se k, Slep hen Ma rk 209
Labay , Pa ul L. 189
Ladus, Fotula 198
Labow, Lawren ce Jay 126,209
Ladas, C hri s 189
Ladd, Belli e 174
Lake, Anastasia D. 83,189
Lak e, Nicholas T. 209
Lake, Tasha 52
Lake mache r, Ann 156
Lam , S he ridan 85
Lampe rt , Mark And rew 199
Landau, Pam ela Ell e n 87.199
Land e, Alan Mark 118,189
Land sbe r g, H owa rd 199
Land y Caro l 99, 199
Lan g, Joann e S heila 199
Lan gston, Wil li am 139
Laos, No ra Edith 100, 199
Lapofski , Mari lyn F. 87
Lara, Feli x 118,209
Larks, David F. 199
Lara, Juan 118,209
Larsen , David Warren 87, 189
Larsen , Diane J oann 7 1, 139,209
Larson, David Edward 114, 11 5
Larson, Donald 118,142, 165
Larson , Patri cia 199
Lashinoky, Paula E. 63,77,209,256
Lasky, Ronald 209
Laso n, Caryn Anne 71,81,189
Lav in, J erry Ronald 189
Leav e n, Cath y Lyn n 189
Luin, Pam ela J oan 80,230
Lebovi tz, Alla n Jay 209
Leeke r , Lisa J oy 209
Leco mte, De nise Ann 199
Led ge rwood , Donna S. 230
Led e rman , Barry 199
Lee, Bre nda Ell e n 199
Lee, Che ryl Fa ye 71 ,99, 189
Lee, G lor ia 230
Lee, Jodi E. 67,209
Lee, Judith Ann 71,104
Lee, Karen E li zabet h 71 ,74,92,209
Lee, S haro n Kaye 99,189
Lefevre, Kathryn J. 199
Leif, Lenny Jay 189
Leif, Rho nda Joy 209
Lehman, J ean Aliso n 83,103,189
Leib, Be rtha 87, 189
Leib, Kare n Doreen 230
Lemi c k, Alan 230
Lemi c k, Mi chael R. 199
Leon , Pablo 145, 189
Leon , Steven Be rn ard 51 ,60,61 ,73,118,209
Le rn er, Ann Ruth 94, 199
Le rner, J oni Renee 98,189
Lesorgen , Shei la 199
Lellic k, Jan e E. 77 ,209
Leung, Aileen 199
Lev an , Anne Marie 100,199
Lev, Step hen J. 209
Levoo, Bonita Marcia 100,209
Le v, Alan David 70,118,189
Lev ie, Marla Barbara 50,81 ,231 ,256
Lev in, Arle ne J oyce 98,189
Lev in, Ci ndy Lynn 231
Levin, De ni11e Harrie 52,73,199
Lev in, El sie 156
Levin, Ilene Beth 84,199
Levin, Laura Kay 67, 199
Levin, Marcy Beth 189
Levin, Mi chael Ira 199
Lev in, Mi chael Divid 59.231
Levin, Raina Ann 209
Levin , Ri chard A. 87,199
Levi n , Roberta Hope 83,190
Le vin, Sheldon Ira 209
Le vin, Sherri Loui se 231
Levin, Steven Jay 209
Levin, Taryn Mar la 50,5 1,67,77,209
Lev in e, Edwa rd A. 145, 199
Levine, Hele ne M. 199
Levine, Jam es 118,133,190
Le vine, J ewe l Myra 199
Lev it, Mark E. 199
Lev itt, Ro nald H . 231
Levitz, Kare n Be th 83.209
Levy, Bruce Dean 126,190
Levy, Helain e Beth 23 1
Levy, Mark Earl 68,75
Levy, Robe rt Da vid 126, 190
Levy, Sandra Ga y 23 1
Levy, Steven M. 58,60,61 ,23 1
Lewe n , Ro nald C. 87,23 1
Le win , Felice Hele n 50,53,76,2 31
Lew in, Sh ell ey 190
Liametz, Go rd o n 209
Liam e u: , Ruth 156
Lichle nstein, Bett y 69, 190
Li chle n81ein , Mark S. 64,114, 11 5, 132,209
Lidik, Juliu s 209
Li e be rman , David 8. 209
Lind be r g, Lori Ann e 63, 199
Lindhoy, Chris Kare n 52,199
Lindroth, Philip A. 190
Lipin, Ben 154
Lipsky, Joel D. 199
Lipson , Lori 199
Li s, Mi c hael J o hn 23 1
Li sn e k, Ell en Susan 231
Liu, De nn is Wa yne 118, 199
Li vin gs lon , Ri c hard 174
Lloyd , Donna Sue 92,209
Locas ha , Steven 190
Loeser , De bra Ann 209
Loew, Hazel 169
Lohn , Jordan F. 116, 11 7, 199
Lomboy, Chi stina M. 53,231
Lomboy, Maria Carm e n 51,62,209
London , Scott H. 124
Loos, Va le ri e Mary 209
Lopez, He rmina 176
Lopez, J ohn Thomas 124, 190
Lopez, Rodri go M. 72, 143, 144,231
Lopez, Sa ndra Ele na 71,8 1.209
Lori g, G le nn Alan 199
Loso ll, Mi chael S. 231
Losoff, Ra nd ee Lynn e 199
Lot han . Tamar 1,60,8 1,256
Lotso n , Mauree n H. 190
Lotz, J effre y Westo n 231
Loughran, Mabeli ne 177
Lu ck, Nea l L. 23 1
Lu eck, Wayne 116
Luk, Kati e S. 231
Lukas, Mark William 231
Luk, Jimm y St Wing 199
Luke, Robe rt Andrew 190
Lundberg, Sh i rley 161
Lundquist, Verni e l 173
Lu • li g, Barry C. 209
Lu sti g, Dani el Scott 23 1
Lu81 ig, Mi lCf! B. 232
Luiz, De nn is J eff rey 116, 130, 199
Mcatee, Nan cy Hele n I00 , !03,2 10
McC loud , Elizabeth A. 95, 105,210
McCo rmack, Walter E. 210
McC racken , Mary D. 99, 105,200
McC racken , Becky 92
McC uai g, Ci nd y A. 232
McC uai g, Mark 190
McGowan, David W. 190
McKeil, Jac k 135
McMill e n, Ke vin R. 84,210
MacDonald T erry K. 190
Mad e r , Barbara 209
Mad ison, Charl et1 171
Mad se n , William 178
Maggio, Andy 161
Maggio, Jose ph E. 209
Ma gg iore, Rosann M. 93,101,199
Maggio, Patri cia Lee 232
Magn Cf!, Soon Alan 124,190
Mahoney. Gai l Marie 209
Mairhofer, Bonnie L. 209
Mai e rhofe r , Parry J. 80,92,232
Mal che r , Robert Paul 136, 138,209
Mal e kow, Beth Joy 87,199
Malekow, Judith Eve 69, 190
Malina, Carol Joy 199
Malina, Scott M. 199
Mallon, Alan 190
Malone, Gorden 166
Mamot, David 54,79, 130,232
Mandell , Art hur Nea l 124, 190
Maniates, Spe ros P . 60,209
Maniates, Vivian K. 103,105,199
Mani sca lco, JO!le ph 232
Mankoll, Phillip 162
Jann , Jo rdan David 199
Manna , Scot Alan 232
Mannette, Jean 199
Manne tte, Mi chael R. 132
Marabella, G race M. 190
Marchiafava, Daniel I 18, 199
Marcus, Lesl ey Gael 199
Mardell, Renee S. 199
,-
J
�Marga lit, Sheryl L. 83,199
Marki ch, Mary Ann 209
Marki ch , Michael 118,190
Markm a n, Debbie Loi 209
Mark o, Ke vin 209
Mark•, Jim Scott 87,145
Ma rk•, Paula J . 92,98, 105, 199
Ma rm el, G rego ry Joel 209
Marsch, La ura Lynn 101,190
Mart inez, Roger C. 209
Martini , J o hn 1• 5 1,232
Marsha k, S h e ri Lynn e 87, 190
Ma ro hall , Chri s M. 232
Maroha ll , Ci nd y H. 83, 101 ,190
Marti, Lenore 160
Ma rtini , Ric hard P. 116,11 7, 199
Martiniz. Hay 132,190
Marx, Mi chael P . 190
Marx, Na ncy Lynn e 69,87, 104,190
Masover , Elain e F. 93, 101 ,104,105, 199
Mastro to tard , Ni no 209
Math ews, Howard Scot 140,232
Matz, Robert Jooe ph 118,119,200,232
Ma t ayosh i, St eve n 190
Matlak, Patricia 100,165
Mats umoto , A nne Ke ik 100.101 ,209
Matu• ik, Jer yl A. 200
Matz, Jam es Peter 118
Matzkin , Tracey In a 90
May, Brian Monroe 200
May, Mar ga ret Brow n 92,105,2 10
May, Mari e An ne 93,95,232
May, Mo reen 79
Maye r, E ll en Te rry 87, 190
Maye r, Jud y 83
Maye r, Kath y Ly nn 66,76,232
layfield , Geo rge 83, 180
Mayrent. La uri e J a n 190
Mazouc h , Sy lvia 180
Mazur , Daniel 2 10
Medor, Fern S. 200
Mcdow, Ro byn Ann 210
Me i11 ne r , Larry S. 200
Me iste r , Da vid 138,200
Me ist e r , E ll e n Re n ee 190
Mei•ter, Steve n Lyn 130, 140,210
Melam ed, Jordan N. 136, 138,2 !0
Melni ck, Steve All en 87.190
Melvin , Donald R. 2 10
Me n ch C8, Laura E ll e n 200
Me nd e l11on , Mi ch ae l J. 190
Mengarelli, Th o mH H. 210
Merk.in . Steve n 8. 210
Mer en•, Lyle 232
Merel, Ra ndi Lynne 83. 170
Mertes, Do na ld 232
MC8se r, J cllrev A. 74.87.232
Mc1zger , Mel i ~da 93
Meye r, Donn ie
J. 200
Meye r. Dav id M. 200
Meye r , Michael E. 232
Meye r, Mi ch ael R. 190
Meye r, Ronald 0. 190
Meyer, S u1111n Jeanne 73, 103,200
Maiorana, Denni s 51,232
Meyen, Dehn 200
Meyers, Mi ch ael Alan 200
Meyers, Peggy Ann 232
Mi chael , Bas il Harry 210
Mi chae l Hil a ry S ue 2lfl
Mi chael s, Reid J. 74
Mi chal s. Kevi n R. 232
Mi c h ael 8 Ly nn Beth 2 10
Mi chae l•, Mark H. 51,130
Mi chael s, Mary 200
Mi cha ls, Ca ro l Ann 95.105
Mi chell , Cindy Sue 66,210
Mi chell , Lynda Carol 52,64,83,98,200, 190
Mik el, S u•an S. 200
Mill e r, Ca ro l A nn 190
Mill er. Ch arl ea D. 210
Mill er, David P. 58,87,200
Mill er. How ard H. 200
Mill er, Ira Stewa rt 51
Mill er. Judith 169
Miller, Kenn eth W. 130, 190
Miller, Lael Scott 74.200
Mill er. Linda Sue 233
Mill er , Lori Susan 87,200
Mill er. Mi ch ael Jam e 210
Mill er. Robert Lee 60,61 ,233
Mill er, Sharyl An n 62,84,2 10
Mill er. Sheri Lynn 83.200
Millman, Stephanie F. 233
Mi1 8 tein, Paul Scott 54,76, 123,124,233
Mincer, Anita Carol 50,233
Miner, Mi chael Dea n 190
Min e r, Sherri M. 233
Minet08, Jerry 210
Minikow• ki, Cheryl A. 92,233
Minku s. Fred IM
Minsky. Marla Elaine 92,95,200
Minnberg, Cath y A. 80,233
Miolett, Patty 233
Miron, Al en nd er 177
Mi 11 houlan. Theodo re
M iva. Ric hard 180
M.;.,h, E ric h 154
Moeller, Gerard 200
Moh r, Pamela Aud rey 70,71,77,78,81 ,87,
100.2 10
Mohr, Sa ndra Lee 200
Moll , Jelfrcy Reid 144,200
Mon sen. Patricia L. 30,233
Mo nti , Ri chard J . 233
Moo radian, Jim A. 190
Mooradian, Mi chael 2 10
Morga n, Patti lo ne 233
Moros, Susa n Mari e 200
MoroM, Th eresa Ma ri e 233
Morri1t, Joa nn e 155
Morri so n. Donna Lee 210
Morri son, Sa nd ra Ann 70,83,200
Morten. Mary E. 50
Morton , Ann Gai l 200
Mose . S hawn Ka thl ee 65,98,99,200
Mo• h a k, Joh n 176
Moski vic h, J effr ey H. 190
Moss. Brad Warren 118,200
Mosa, Lois 174
Motin , Paul teph en 133, 190
Motin, Sheryl M. 98,2!0
Moy, Willi a m R. 200
Mro hen, J a mes Edward 200
Mu e ll er , Elenore 156
Mul ca hy, Karen Joan 190
Mull en, Sharon Lee 233
Mull e n, Susan Marci 233
Mu e ll er , Barbara Kay 99,190
Mu e ll er , Chr istin e C. 2 10
Murph y, Jam ea 190
Murray, J anel Lee 200
Mu sick, Gary David 2 10
Myma, Peler 233
adeau . Edw ard Mike 210
Nagel , Ch arl ea Irwin 130,210
agel, Nan cy Ann e 98 , 190
Nasa tsky, Jani ce Ann 200
alh an, Mi cha el R. 200
at h anson, Mind y 210
Nathan son, Scott 87,170
Nat ker. Gertrud e 130
aubert , John Sco tt 190
Neubert . ancy 190
Na um et1, Edwa rd J. 143, 144,233
Nau mes, J ose ph F. 139
'elso n, Charles 233
elson, Davi d M. 233
Ne lson, Jean Lo ui se 200
Ne l1mn. Steven Crai g 116,200
Ne mm er1, Edwa rd G. 190
Nesse nson, Beth Ly nn 200
Ne111o m1on, Ro nn a Joy 233
Newberge r , Mich ael C. 130
ewberger , Mylind a R. 234
Newman , Cheryl M. 210
Newman, Mitchell A. '6,234
Newma n, Ralph Howard 190
Nigu t, Peter Scott 200
Ni,bett, J ellrey J . 200
Nisso n, Ro nald M. 200
Ni tti. Marla Ann 210
itz, Steven 234
oe ll er, Karen 190
Noese n, Robe rt H. 190
omikOfl, Va n A. 200.234
oil , Martha Ann 210
orri s, Ga il 63,74,84, 105,200
otar ius, Ge ril ynn 210
Nu.delman , Mind y £ ,•e 234
Nuss baum, Ani ta 190
uss haum, Howard J ay 5 1.59.234
us11 baum. J ay 190
ygard , David Mack 145, 190
O'Brien. Cath erin e E. 234
O'<.:o nnor , Th eresa L. 234
O'Ma ll cy, John A.· 138,201
O'Ma ll ey, Mi chael K. 118,119,190
Oydun g, Lu cill e, L. 191
O berdin g, Robert J . 201
Od liva k, Nannett e M. 95,100, 101 ,105,201
O kli va k, icho lu 165
Od li va k, Nicholette 72,95,234
O hlhau•en, Susan R. 83,190
O hlwein, Carolyn M. 94, 103, 190
Ohlwein, Mi chael A. 116,117,234
O h ren, Debra Y. 52,2!0
0 11, Divid Bernard 116,117,210
Oliff, Layne 201
O loe n, Donald Alan 201
O lson, Ell en 170
O l•on, Richard P. 210
Opalka, William 210
Orlolf, JohnTho mao 191
Orl ove, Sandra R. 84,234
O rnorr, Steven Joe 124,201
O rtmann , Susa n 62,74,84,210
O,.kada, Sidney T . 234
O.. kad a, Stu art T . 201
O• h erm an, Dana E. 73, 191
Osneu, Holl y Ann 23!>
08 n C88, Jam eo 54, 126,210
0 11 n ess, Willia m 180
o .,ey. De bra C. 235
O•wa ld , Jero me 116,11 7
Ott lin gcr , Steven A. 201
Oz.ete, Rose Mary 20 1
Packer, St.e ven G. 143,145,201
Pa ge, Laura 24
.Palansky, Kathleen 161
Palanti , Mauimo 210
Pales, Bruce Ala n 191
Pales, Stephen Ross 235
Palmisano, August 210
Pamper, Keith Andrew 201
Pam per , Kirk Alan 235
Pamper , Kri styn Anne 191
Pan os, An ge line 174
Papa, Joa nn e Helga 21 0
Pappas, Louis Theo 201
Pappas, Maria 201
Pappas , William John 201
Parenti Salvatore J . 132
Pasma, Valerie Rae 5!>,210
P H tron, Linda Sue 84,87,210
Patel, Raje• hri J . 235
Patner, Howard M. 210
Patner , Scot All en 235
Patt. William Martin 76,81 ,235
Patterso n, Bryan S. 20 1
Paul•o n, We nd y Jo 65,92,201
Pa yne, Cy nthia Lynn 70,71,235
Pearlman , Bert 2 10
Peul, Sa ra L. 7 1,77,92,2 10
Pearlm an, Ely•e S. 83,105
Pea rlm an, Sheryl L. 87,94,191
Pechter, Ly nd a Ellen 235
Peclo r. Scott Walter. 72 ,235
Peirce, Ell en 163
Perea, Carlo11 Ma nu el 191
Perea, Deni11e A. 135
Perry, Deni11 Willi a m 75
Peters, Edwa rd A. 139, 191
P eten, Jam es Geo rge 23!)
Peter11o n, Deb ra Lynn 83, 191
Pete rso n, Jan et J oan 191
Peterson, P. 55,84,94,116,210
P eterso n, Robert C. 201
Petr.,. ki , Gayle Jean 87,100, 191
Petro• ki , Jay Lee 74,75,210
Petit, Ra ymond 168
Pevt1 ner , David E. 74,87,201
Pforr, Monika rsula 236
Prei fer , Howa rd 20
P h illippe, u ,. M. 83,191
Pilche n, Saul Murray 236
Piorkow11 ki , No na 165
P i per , Lee Ri chard 236
Pi rok, Mel 256
Pitti. Mari a 207
Pitali11, Lau ren Beth 191
Pl at h, Daniel Martin 191
Plath, Debra Lynn 210
Plich, Nad in e P. 84,87,201
Pli• kin , Philip J . 87,144,210
Plock, Charl ea 167
Plotkin, Debra A. 72,76,236
Podol• ky, Brian A. 210
Polin, Diane Ruth 201
Poli• ky, Michael C. 50,81,236
Polit7.er , Robert A. 201
Pllack, Ell en R. 20,74,84,236
Pollack, Hill ary J . 236
Pollack, Stuart K. 191
Poll a k, Donald 85,2 10
Polley, Eri c Louis 51,201
Pollice, Steve n '. 122,124,140
Pondel , Ga ry Neil 130,191
Port er, Carol 98,191
Portnoy. Ala n Stu art 130,191
Poo, Hal Jay 138,20 1
POtJ manti er, Beth M. 87, 191
Poo t, Carol Lee 210
Pos tel, Mary Jud e 62,201
Potet1 hm an, Sheree M. 236
Poul os, Angela 10!>,201
Powell , Kay 175
Pozen. Scott 236
Poznansky, Steve 50,130,179
Precht. William L. 191
Prekezes, Chri1tine 191
Prea• ler , Ronald B. 201
Preo• ner, Sta n 36,60,61,74,75,210
Price, G loria 201
Price, Linda 236
Prim , William Paul 118,119,138,201
Pr iske , Deanne 83,191
Proffit, J erry 40,172
Projan• ky, Daniel J , 143,145,201
P•y hogi oo, Nick 73,191
Pu cher, Fra nk Martin 210
Pul•c hel, Dea n C. 108,236
Pull, Jamet1 160
Pu gli ese, Coward 165
Purcell. Cha rl et1 Lee 130
Purce ll , Ed mond Paul 87,143,144,211
(Juinn, Betty 181
Qui no nC8, Christine 191
Rabin, Do ri Phyly• 236
Racusen, Roberl Mark 236
Rad d atz, Ray mond 211
Rad e. Sharon Na n 84,211
Radin , Mi chael Mark 236
Rad o us ky, usa n f. 100,2 11
Ra himzadeh, Renard 2 ll
Rahimude h, Renee 191
Rakoczy, All en E. 201
Ram bi , Eri c Jay 116,191
Rata ky, Lea nor 191
Rao, Lalitha 98,191
Rappoport , Janice B. 63,84,2 11
Ha vey , Kath y S. 211
Ray, Barbara 155
Redlin , Rosemary Ann 201
Reed , Sandra Lee 236
Reed, Scott R. 201
Regid or, Mi chael T . 124,201
Reich, Bell e E.ter 84,201
Reic h, Harvey J ooep h 191
Rei ter, Kenn eth 159
Rei ter, Steven 201
Rei88, Joel H. 236
Reitman, Eve Cheryl 201
Render , Renee Es ther 74,2 11
Rea ni ck, Brenda C. 67,211
Resnick, Helene L. 211
Re8l, Sa mu el R. 126,154
Retzler, Adam An ton 100,236
Rezwin, J effrey Ira 211
Rh odC8, Ma rcy 201
Rian , Cat herin e M. 236
Ri ch, J <>1 hua 211
Ri ch, Judith An n 191
Ri ch, Mari Lynn 84,2 11
Ri ch, Rae Ell en 71,77,2 11
Ri chardi , Fred 129,165
Ri chardso n, Ge rald 166
Ri cht er, Eli•e J . 87,211
Ridker, Mi chael R. 201
Ridke r, Sa ndra Lynn 74,76,236
Rifki n, Ro bin B. 236
Rilkind , orman 116,191
Ridkind , Sey mour 124,164
Rilkind , S hirl ey F. 80,99,211
Rijim es J oa nn e
Hind er, Karen Sue 73 , 170,201
Ri os, Alma 78,81
Ri•c h, Philip C. 191
Ri1kin , Daniel M. 237
Ri1kin , Terri Lynn 87,211
Ri H man, Thoma• J . 211
Ri11tow, Th o mas 114, 115
Riner , Jonathan Lee 130,191
Ro bbins, Carol An n 201
Robb in•, Juli e M. 237
Roberts. Mi ch ele Ann 211
Robin, Eric ManhaH 138
Rob in , H. Rea 156
Robin, Howard M. 191
Ro bin , Lee Earl 211
Ro binson, Donald L. 75,211
Roc hott e, Judith 176
Roc k, Jellrey Dale 129,130,237
Roc k, Sh erri e Lynn 211
Rockolf, Pamela Ruth 237
Rolli ck, Andra Sue 201
Rolli ck, Hen r y E. 108,237
Rogi na , Alvaro R. 87,2 11
Rogove r, Patricia 98,211
Ro manelli , Mi chael R. 237
Root. Roch ell e Suza n 74,103,237
Ro11e, Caryn Sue 83
Ro•e n, Cheryl 237
Ro•en, Ell en B. 211
Ro1en, Mi chael Lee 191
Rosen, Morri1 80,237
Ro1en, Stanl ey Marc 130.201
Rosenbaum , Mal colm L. 191
Rosenber g, Sheri 237
Rosenber g, Matthew W. 51,52,123,124,2 11
Ro,. nli eld, Beth M. 202
Rose nthal , Fredric R. 237
Rose nthal , Karen 191
Ro11enthal . Robert D . 202
Rot1enwa ld , Robert C. 237
Ro1enzweig, Jay H . 87,191
Rosenzwe ig, Evelyn 154
Ro98, Anita Ann 238
Ro98, Ca ry David 238
Roo•, Debra Gayle 238
Ross, Herbert 191
RoH, J anet Ga il 238
Ro1111, Michael Alan 202
RoH m an, Martin Jay 191
Rootvo ld, Mark 69
Roth, Helene April 238
Roth , Michele Ann 87, 191
Roth. Sharon Lynn 013,238
Rothblum , Barry S. 238
Rothblum , Philip S. 238
Rot1tein , Charlotte 238
Rottn er , Jack Herm an 239
Rouzin , Mi chell e 239
Rozencwajg, Tobey H. 70,71 ,211
Ruben, Nao mi Beth 36,239
Ru ben•tein, Beth S. 50,139,2 11
Ruben8lein, Juli e M. 87,98,191
Rubenstein, Michael 211
Ruben,tei n Robert S. 191
Huber, David B. 211
2.53
�Rubin, Barry Joel 50,81,239
Sc hultz,
Schultz,
Schultz,
Sc hult z,
Slay, Jimmi e Lee 243
Rubin , Paula Fay 239
Rubin , Sheila Kay 53,239
Rubin, Ste"e n Duid 113,191
Rubinste in , Elana F. 191
Rubinste in , Linda R.. 239
Ru chira, Patel 21J
Rudd, Mark Allen 202
Rud y, Stev en J . 239
Ru e, Ellen Kath y 66,87 ,211
Ru esc h, Dian e K. 239
Ru oh, Marc 36,239
Ru oinak, Mark 211
Ru ,.col, Debra Jan e 50,74,239
Ru sscol , Susan Anita 74,239
Ru.,ell, J ean M. 100,191
Ru 88ell , Virginia C. 105,211
Ryan , Jooeph F. 191
Ryan , Mary Ellen 239
Rywec k, David Loren 50,60,73,77,84,20.2
Rzad zki , Jani ce Ly nn 191
Rzadzki , Ronald J . 54,85,116,117,239
Sabe r, Liu Miriam 5 1,67,239
Saber, Sall y B. 51,62,63,77,211
Debra A. 202
Jan e M. 241
Lane 0 . 54,126
Robert J . 211
Sc human,
Sc human,
Schuman,
Schwartz,
Schwartz ,
Mary F. 211
Jame1 F. 202
Sandra C. 241 ..
Amy Robin 2Jl
Barry Neil 192
.·
Sc hwartz, Beryl• 104,192
Schwartz, Ellen 55,60;93,94,101,104,202
'
Schwartz, Jan M. 74,84,211
Schwartz , Linda S. 83 , 192
Sc hwartz,
Sc hwartz,
Sc hwartz,
Schwartz,
Lisa M. 105,202
Mark W. 133,202
Rhonda J . 60,71 ,77,212
Rhonda J . 241
T ee r, Cy nthia Sue 105,203
Soc haki, Josephin e 92,212
Seid en, Nan cy Ellen 71 ,77,101,104,212
Sellers, Lee 171
Se plow, David S. 212
Soc haki , Pat 93,244
Soehn, Johann e• F. 118,203
Schn, Eileen S heila 72,74,83,192
Schn, Susan R. 75,244
Sokol•ki , Thoma• 122,124,165
Sokol, Fred S. 244
Solan, Mi chael R. 58,212
Solberg, Kent C. 138,203
T e ichner, Bruce Alan 202
'T e ichner, Ly nne S. 246
T endicl e, Ri chard 175
T e mplin , Marc C. 192
T e nnes, Howard Marc 213
Se plowi n, S te ve n Lee 124
Thiry, Patri cia Lynn 246
Th o mas. Stacey Ly nn 64,98,192
Tiagon ce , Anth o ny C. 203
Som e nek , Gary Allan 212
Sonderman , Steve n J. 203
Son shin e, Mark L. 203
Ti sh, Martin Harri s 59 ,72 ,247
Titlebaum , Jeffrey 247
Tittl e, S u11&n H. 247
Sopkin, Carol L. 83,192
So pkin , Sandra Meryl 212
Toback, Andrea Beth 50,72,78,247
Tobin, Sad ell 156
Shapiro, Donald P. 241
Shapiro, Gregg I, 74,202
Shapiro, Howard D. 87,202
S hapiro, Judith Ann 75,212
Shapiro, Mi chael 192
S hapiro, Shelly L. 124,202
Sharlot, Judith Lynn 70,71,212
S hayman, Sherry E. 192 .
Shell ey, Susan Gail 36,40,71,74,84.212
Shepard, Sharon M. 212
Sher, Joel Alan 132,212
Sher, Keith M. 87
Sher, Neal S. 54,124,242
Sos kin, Barnard H. 244
Sos kin , De bra S ue 203
Spanjer, Alan Martin 192
S pector, Rand y Howar 68,212
Toivala, Ann e 158
Sherman, Neal Brian 202
Sherman , Steven J. 202
Shamberg, Mi chael J . 76,241
Shane, Linda Sue 52,64,83,192
Shanlield, Lizabeth 192
Shapiro , De borah 212
Shimoda, Ali ce Mary 202
Spiegel , Alan H. 203
Spillar, Gregory S. 124,203
Spillar, Jani ce M. 212
S pira , Sharon Laura 2l2
Tor11te n1111on, Robe rt 143,144,213
Spitz, Beth J . 93,100,103,203
Spivack, Cy nthia A. 98,!05,203
Spi vack , Philip L. 76,87,245
Toth, Arthur Alex 192
Sporer, Robin Gail 245
Sproat , Ste ve n R. 87,203
Traub, Kathl een 170
Stahlberg, Anita L, 87, 192
Stahlberg, Scott J . 87,203
Stahlberg, Su88n G. 87,92,203
Stahlk e, Martha L. 79
Trauth, Gregory P. 79,213
Sara!l in, St eve n D. 202
Sardarbekian•, Edna 138,139,240
Saruk, Edith Lynn 84,211
Shlaes, Loren Anne 84,242
Shle1man , Amy Beth 84,242
Scalin , Maril yn S. 240
Scarbrough. Barban 160
Shore, Linda Mer1e 242
Scarbrough, Robert T. 202
Shore, Robin Sharon 99,202
Scearce, Deni!le M. 211
Schaefer, Henry 240
Short, Mary Loui•e 78,212
Stavin, Jonathan S. 212
Ste in , Ester 203
Steegmueller, David 192
St e in, Howard 212
Stein, Janet Lynn 245
Shri£ter, Karen Lee 74,84,212
Stein, Leonard M. 51,59,60,245
Schack, Debbie Rose 103,211
Shriller, SuHn A. 60,69,78,83,192
Stein, Mi chel e Lynn 53,81 ,212
Scharfri ck, Jani ce L. 240
Schatz . Anita J. 191
Schatzman . Barry M. 211
Sc hechtman , Michael 240
Shuman, Da vid Ste ven 145,202
Siaveli s, Arlene Ann 72,74,242
Sieben , Greg Robert 212
Stein , Michael R. 2,123,245,256
Stein, Mi chael 124,192
Stein, Ronald H. 115,132,133.203
Schmelter, Barry S. 202
Schmidt , George Eric 211
Schmidt, John 191
Schmidt, Joseph D. 240
Sc hmidt, Julie Beth 202
Sc hmidt, Linda C. 192
Schmitman, Holly C. 211
Schneider, Alan R. 202
Schneider, Carin E. 98,192
Schneider, Daniel E. 202
Schneider, Janice L. 63,98,192
1
Schneider, Linda S. 202
Schneider, Timothy 202
Schneiter, lomgene 173
Schnell, Pamela Anne 92,101,104,105.202
Schneyr, Larry R. 202
Schnider, Wayne D. 240
Schnitzer, Jo Ann 92,94,98,104,105,202
Schnitzer, Michael A. 240
Schoen, Kathy Lynn 202
Schoenbrod, Jill M. 62,105,211
Schoenwol£, Patricia 80,103,211
Schreiber. Devin C. 192
Schreiber, Jeanne M. 241
Schreiber, Jelfrey 211
Schreiber, Neil R. 129,138,211
Schuett, Robert K. 241
25'
Shlesman, Nancy Lynn 202
Siegal,
Siegal,
Siegel,
Siegal ,
Abby Lynn 52
Norman Troy 59,118,202
Ell yn S. 242
RiH El yn 52,202
Siem sen, Donald R. 192
Siem1en, Thoma• R. 139,192
Silberstein, S harlen 202
Silver, David Lipton 212
Silver, Daniel A. 192
Silver, Paul Jellrey 69,73,87,192
Silver, Richard Benn 78,84,212
Silver, Sandra Diane 242
Silver, Warren E. 69,72,74,75,82,243
Sil"erman, Arla H . 202
Silverman, Cari Ann 86,212
Silverman, Cori 212
S tamatakos, George 192
Stark , Jack W. 212
Trawin ski , C hri stin e 67 ,203
Trawin1ki , Cynth ia J . 36,53,76,247
Trilling, Gregg Phil 118,213
Trilling, Mit chell 247
Tripathi, Rak .. h L. 193
Tripp , Suun Dianne 64,98,193
Tscheyka , Allen R. 247
Tschey ka, Barry S. 193
Tu chman, Mi chael J. 213
Tu chman, Susan Joy 193
Tumonis, Toni Marcin 60,72 ,74,247
Tuni ck, Bonnie Ilyse 100,203
Stein , Steven 203
Uhler, Terry Ann 247
Steindle r, Harry A. 212
S teinhandler , Karen 192
Steinhandler, Sherry 245
Ulbert, David M. 213
Ule, Lori Lynn 94,193
Ule, Kimberl y Ren ee 213
Ullberg, Keith Alan 247
Ullberg, Daryl Scott 129,130,203
Underwood, Cheryl A. 87,100,203
Steinholl, Jam .. G. 87,212
Steirman, Howard M. 52,60,73,74,75,77,203
Stemp, Virginia 174
Stern , Alexis 92,245
Stern, Sharon J. 212
Stevens, Marjorie 162,256
Stevens, Robert A. 87 ,203
Ste wart , Rita 162
Stielel, Mi chael S. 118,133,203
Stilt, Julie M. 212
Stolberg, Sharon Joy 212
Stone. Daniel Lewi1 118,119
Stone,
Stone,
Stone,
Stone,
Skevin, Jo•eph 79,243
Sirt , Jelfrey 212
Skaletsky, Philip J. 130,212
Sucherman, Muriel 156
S ucherman , Patricia 74,84,212
Sudendorf, Patri cia 203
Sklair, Mark David 84,202
Sugarman, Paula L. 62,84,203
Suhajda, Yolanda May 84,213
Slattery, Jerome 179
Trauth , Angela Marie 104,203
Steinberg, Toby Beth 203
Silverman , S teven G. 192
Silventein , Peter A. 202
S imkovi ch, Anita L. 100,212
Simmons, Karyn Dawn 87 ,94,98,192
Simm1, Peter Mathew 192
Simon, Fran cine Lee 83,192
Simon, Howard Loren 212
Simon, Howard H. 192
Simon , Linda SuHn 192
Simon, Lori Ellen 72,243
Simon, Marla Helene 192
Simms, John Carleton 243
Sirotzki. Katherine 212
Sirotzki. Mi chael J. 243
Slavin, Jill Cheryl 83,202
Totgmeir. Denise 92
Totzke , Peter 193
Tw er y, Jay M. 247
Udell, Brian Allan 193
Uhle, David Edward 203
Uhle, Mi chael Kurt 118,213
Silverman, Robert A. 87,192
Sklar, Hal Perry 80,212
Sklena, David George 138.202
Tish, All en haac 116,126,203
Tonsol , Conrad T . 118,124,192
Tonsul, Gilbert T. 130,203
Topouzian , Krikor L. 47,126, 192
Topp, Alan Mi chael 247
Topp, Marla A. 192
Torres, Kath y C. 104,192
Shimoda . Betty Doris 242
S himizu, Kim Reiko 192
Schlaeger, Judith N. 211
Schlager, Charlene G. 191
Th eodore, Pe te r T . 213
Thiry, Chari., R. 192
S han ce r, Lewis Marc 212
Schermerhorn, Howard 240
Sc harrer, Cind y 202
Schirfman, Merilyn 181
Sch i ndler, Jamel 160
.;
Tepp. Mi chael Dale 167
T es t, Donald 167
Th eo bald , Tracey L. 203
Solov y, David 181
Salgado, Kri stine 161
Salerno, Gina Ron 50,62,63,67 ,239
al sburg, Marci L. 84
Scher, Holli Paula 64,98,191
Scher,. Hugh Paul 211
Scherb, Mary 172
Scherlling, Mark R. 54,87,115,240
Scherlling, Paul G. 74,75,79,132,211
Taylor, Doroth y 160,246
Soltan , Mi chele Fern 36,51 ,70,74,76,81,
84,244,256
Solta n, Suzann e M. 30.50,51,62,63.74,77,
81,84,212
S hakin , Marc 73
Saputo, William L. 118,124,191
Tarantur, Eve Lynn 203
Taylor, Jam e1 L.
Tay lor, Kathl een Ann 213
Sey ller, Judith Ann 241
Santacruz, Edwin 87 ,114,115,133,191
Santacruz. Myrna A. 191
Santow. Daniel R. 191
Saputo, Linda Lee 202
Taibl, Carl Douglas 115,123,124,213
Taibl, Steve n M. 133,192
Taich, Juli e R. 21 3
T a lalaj , Czes lawa 80,246
Tanglis, Ni chol as 54,118,119,213
So ble, Paulea Kara .83,197
Salburg, Marcie 73,202
Sal enger, Burton J. 69,2ll
Samuels, Scott Eric 211
Taki , William Jr. 80
Seal s, Thomas RoH 80,241
Sean, Grant 192
Sak.over, William
Samuel•, Steven G. 118,191
Samuel•, William C. 126,191
Sanchez, Diane E. 191
Sandroff, F. LiH 156
Sandroff, G. Bess 156
Sand stead, Hollister 165
S mul son , Jam e1 H. 203
S nitman , Barry M. 203
Swihart, Gal e J. 246
Szmola, Gabriella 105,203
So be l. Kare n Ann 244
Sc rota , Mi chael J . 118,192
Saltzman , Jerfrey 240
Saltzman, Paul Alan 60,70,82,240
Samel 111on, Victoria R. 98,191
S mith, Cori Mi chele 98,192
S mith, Steven J . 124,203
Smith, Yale Charl e• 87,212
Smoot, Lori C. 203
Smoot, Robin E. 67,212
Smoot , Jodi Ann 64,99,192
Sc hwartz, S te ven 40,74,87 ,212
Serrano, Aydee 212
Serrano, Dey anira 192
Serrnao , Sandy V. 192
Seruya, Susan .~ . 212
Sha evitz , Arla R. 241
Seyller, Jane t Marie 202
Saltzman , Eil een J. 74,202
S mall , S u11&n Mari e 203
S mart, Elizabeth Ann 100,243
Smart, Kathryn Al e ne 87 , 192
Sm esurt , Jerom e E. 212
Smith, Ali ce Mari e 244
Scott, Timothy E. 202
Sack•, David M 133,202
Sack•, Steven D. 202
Scahnoff, Loren Hope 202
Schnoll, Scott 138,202
Saller, Rhonda Lynn 239
Sagen , Deborah Faye 211
Saltarelli, Gergorr 108,239
Saltzman, Bonnie M. 20;62,63,72,76,239
_
S uH man , Steve n 114
S usli c k, an cy 51 , 74,84 ,213
S uste r, Lidija 203
Swanson, James 155, 156
Sweet, Re nee V. 83 , 192
Swe idin g, Karla 246
S wider , Lawren ce E. 246
Sn yderman, Mark S. 60,61,72,244,256
Sobe l, Jame• All en B7, l 18,192
Sabl e, Laura Jean 202
Sac k1, Carla Nan cy 191
F: 211
Surlin , Elizabeth R. 87,203
Sloan, Haro ld Gl en 114,11 5,f32,212
Slowik , Andrea Lee 94,iOJ,104,192
Slu tsky, Scott 54.243
Sc hultz, Carolina L, 241
Rubin Debra Lee 95,191
David A. 245
Mark Alan 133,192
Michael Alan 9,118,119,246
Sandra Dee 65,105,174,203
Stone, Terry Brian 246
Stoneberg, Edward R. 212
Stoneberg, Jimmy W. 130,203
Stookal, Jody Ann 212
Story, Steven Peter 145,203
Strau H, Daniel G. 192
Strau1111 , Jonathan A. 203
Stricker, Holly A. 203
Strom , Joan 160
Stukas, Kathryn L. 69,73,83,192
Sullivan Daniel J. 246
Sullivan, Maureen F. 84,246
Sunshine, Mark 129,130
Unruh, Mary Loui se 30 ,50,66,72,247
Upin , Leonard 20,24
Urbaniak, Teresa 193
Urbaniak, Donna 213,247
Urbaniak., Elizabeth 213
Urborg, Anita M. 64,98,193
Urbaniak., Maria 213
Urbanu s. William 108,136,138,213
Uritz, Curt Walter 213
Urkov , Pamela Beth 247
Vale, Caryn Ellen 74,203
Val e nti, Mi chael J. 54,118,247
Vander. David Geoqce 247
Vand e r, Rohert L. 203
Vanderwilt, Charololle 93,170
Vand e rkloot , Jame• K. 36,74,75,82,87,247
Vancleave, Erne1t S. 155
Vancl eave, C.:harles
Van Roeye n, Linda S. 36,74,247
Va n Roeven, Ronald P. 139,163.193
Vann, G.a ry 163
Va11ilakos, Pam e la E. 204
Vass ilat Of!I , Je nise J. 101 , 104, 193
Veis, Judith Hannah 74 ,213
Veis, S haron Lynn 74,204
Veit , Ly nne Judith 204
Venturi , Lawrence N. 213
Veritc hoore, Ton i 87,193
Virag, Joseph John 247
Vishkin, Francine R. 83,204
Viteri , Martha E. 98,193
~.,,,
,·
�Viteri. Patr icia F . 32,67 ,248
Vlahandreas. Geor ge 118,248
Vocoo , Sand y 193
Vogel, Nor man 87,213
Voooel, Palli L. 55,248
Wade, Y"onn e 204
Wagn er, Craig 0. 248
Wa.:ner. Debbie A. 248
Wa~n c r , Holl y Sue 30,2 13
Wa~n e r , Joy 98,193
Wa1tner. Penn y R. 83.213
Wa1ener. S pence E. 204
· \l1a lanka. Laurence S. 118
Wa ll ac h, Mi chael 248
Walls. Laurie Ann 213
Wal ov it ch. La;ry R. 204
Walte r. Diana Joa n 213
Walte r, Do nn a J ea n 213
Ward a. Anwar 204
Wanta. J ennirer A. 87.204
Wari,·er , Wi lli am 166
Wa n!as ki , Ro be rt M. 51,136,138,248
Waoatoky, S. 83
Was kin . Ala n Rost1 193
WaA . Lauren Il ene 204
kin
Wall s, S1ephcn M. 193
Wax, Debra Ann 248
We be r, Marci 87
We ber , Monica E. 206°
Weber , Rose mari e M. 248
W c ~ n e r , E. 204
W e~ n c r , G. 118
We hrh eim . J oe Paul 193
Weichse lhaum . Fred L. 248
We id enbac h, Karen A. 8'7,193
\l1ei ma n, Bill 74
Weinberf{. Feli ce G. 193
Wcinber1e. Lau re n B. 193
Weinber1e. Paul Dnid 204
Weiner. Denni!! Louis 248
Wei ner , Jan ett e G. 8 7, 193
Weinert, Ronald A. 124.204
Wein man. William A. 75,82.248
Weinstei n, Ann elle C. 204
We instein, Duid M. 204
Wcin,. ein, J effrey S. 70,71,248
Weinter, J a nell e 63
Wei ntra ub. Linda Ann 83,94,98
Weintra ub. uc Carol 2 13
Wei s, T eri Lynn 248
Wei s man , Ja net Sue 204
Wei ~ m a n , Paul Stuart 87, 193
Weis ma n. S m~an Lynn 248
Wei ss. Barb 248
Wei ss, Jan Rac hel 248
Wei.,, Rona ld >4, 118,248
Wei ss, Rosali e Ma e 193
Wei H. S un n G. 51,2 13
Wci s11, William 160
Wei ss man. S heree Joy 213 ..
Wc il 7.c npelo. Stanl ey 178
Wei tz.ma n, Ke nneth E. 193
Wei l7. man , Linda Mea 65.204
We ll er, Arnold S. 213
Well er. Cathl een Ann 248
Wells, J ea n Mari e 85,204
Wen,,;eni ki , te"e n J. 145.204
Wen,,;ers ki, Th o mas J . 248
We rn er, Joyce Yvette 213
Werner. Ste"e n D. 204
Wetzel, Ri chard 169
We<lcr, Sco tt J . 125,213
Wc:iclcr, Vi cki Lo ren 69,85.193
Whitmore. Paul M. 139, 193
Wh,·man , Dea nna 103. 165
Wil.kolf, Ga yle Ell en 204
Wi l ko ll, Vi cki Lynn 50,249
Will a ns, Jan el Ruth 204
Will e ns. Jennife r 87,193
Will ens, Mit ch ell D. 87,2 13
Wi ll ens, Moreen Beth 213
Will e rman, Jan et L. 213
Williams: DouglH 52
Williams, J a net 193
Williams, Jill Anne 204
Willi a ms, Maxi ne A. 83, 193
Williams, Mi chell e S. 94,204
Wil1 n, Donna 193
m
Wil 11on. anette Noel 193
Wil so n, Richard Lee 70,213
Wilson , Stuart 193
Wi nans, Leo nard 159
Winans , Mark Stephen 145,193
Winkl er, Sco tt R. 82.116,117.213
Winkl e r, Frank 85, 168
Winsto n, Donna Loren 249
Win ston , Matthew L. 9Ji
Wi nst.o n, Eli za beth 164
Wi ser. Ro bert Dean 204
Wi hne, Mike 204
Wi s hni e, Eli oe Beth 53,249
Wi ~ ni ews ki, Charl es 139, 193
Wi1
rniew ski , Lee J. 54
Wi Me, Deborah Lynn 87,204
Wi1u1c, Karen S ue 80.249
Will, Kurt Philip 213
Wit •cl, Philip 204
Wohl , Ali so n Les lie 63,87,193
Wojoula, J ean 95,104, 164
Wolf, Ouid Bernard 193
Woll, Gary Jay 136,138,213
Woll, Lori 193
Woll, Scull 204
Wolll, J ero ld R. 249
Wolrr, Judith L. 213
Wolrr, Randall A. 204
Wolff, Sandra Lynn 249
Wolin, Lori 95,193
Wollak, Judy Ann elle 213
Wolowi cc, Christophe 213
Wood, David 178
Wood, Ha yward 139,172
Wood, William G. 249 •
Woodward. Chri stine 95,101,164
Wrip;ht. Jane 156
·~
Wu , Audrey K. 50.101 ,249
Wu, Laura Ann 98.204
Wurl , Diane E. 100,204
Wv ko, Deidre L. 21 3
W~ko, Delo res 156.193
Y~bl o n . Joel Harry a·,
Yal e, Ri chard All en 51,129,130,193
Yamnkos, Marina 193
. Yanp;, Th e resa Lee 249
Valin, Patal 193
Yep, Edmund Bill 193
Yonan, Yonan 118,204
Yen, Sco tt So ney 204
Yoshimura. Paul . 213
Younp;, Roxann e 204
Youn~hlood , Tom Eli 213
Yudl er, Robe rt Wayne 193
Yunp;hanp;, Sin 193 .
Yu r1i\ y, Geo rf{e 178
Zaban, Debra C. 74,84,249
Zahan, Lind a Joy 98,83,193
Za rin. Mi chele P. 213
Zabrin, Steve n L. 213
Zaks, Cind y 249
Zaid, Pearl 156
Zaid . Rena Elana -204 ' Zamet , Mindi S ue 193
Zander, J ellrey A. 249
Zanni•, Elaine 50',67,80,92,249
Zeidman, Irwin S. 7._,204 .. ~
Zekelman, Marc E. 204
Zelvin. Ri cha rd B. 130,2 13
Zie~ler , Kath y A. 67,204
Zimanoky, Sa ndra L. 87,98,104,193
Zimbler, Lyle E. 204
Zimbler, Marci Ann 193
Zimm erman, Susan E. 204
Zimmerman. Stephen R. 193
Zucker, Andrea Joy 58,204
Zutz, Joe l Benjamin 87,204
Zwolinski, Bruce C. 193
255
�tudent Phot graphers Mike Stein, Mark
ochelle Goode, and Bob Koe.
nyderman,
uhlisher's Co sultant Ray Gilgenbach, In r-Collegiate ress, and
oot Studios.
ennis Grahow8k1 or
~ssistant
is artistic opinion and cover d ign.
Advisor Marjorie Stevens for her time and pa ience.
I _
Most .of all. I would like_to thank Ad_ isor_MeLPJ.r k, . whose
v
ceaseless patience and constant guidance led the way to a most enjoyable year.
Marsie Hass
Editor-in-Chief
�c
NILES TOWNSHIP
AR
MW ITY HISH seHOOL LIYR Y
EAST OJVISION
1'19 3, b
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1975
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1975
Reflections
Reflections 75
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Hass, Marsie (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Cover appears to be scanned in color, rest of yearbook is in black and white; no autographs.
Scanning information: Color scan PDF; Microsystems, Inc, Northbrook, IL, 9/17/2012
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1975
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1974-1975
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
261 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1975
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Inter-Collegiate Press; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to Skokie Historical Society
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1974
1974-1975 school year
1975
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d8af606adca8d89551a5099f7b90f36d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=C01zcmuWpwCKjpgXanPkpA%7E17Veqp0JdAV%7EbAP5Igrsn1A6mGPJOXpeqdKDE8zhKouN-%7EeoGLzoqYdx509ug6H4DdSMS3gl1gvoNIbQssCzn2Tnwo1Gis8qrfpH-YxUfY5m0GJG8jf8dghEl2NsFoDSqDEOF4JP6uNYMXnVmmL44%7EvpOySbH3V7pUg%7EplGEmhOb6rOKJzxuX5JD5TnrG8RnDz0gMAVLvN635JOgUT1m8SrCFJDFQmIySk5eh5g%7EJUgg-1x2Wp71pPMBPM43nKIzGPM93m5HtCpcKsq7cwCnsA7h0B32CrMOeeKVmraZhJsIwrBDVP%7Ecyubc3UPHKgQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
223d39af50ea117424ef0c071f5eb15e
PDF Text
Text
�����We are not chained by the
past; we only begin there.
We draw our inspirations
from the ideas - the
principles - that our
forefathers handed down to
us. From there we build.
The freedom of choice is
ours; but to build wisely we
must know what it is we
start with.
4
�5
�In pursuing happiness, "the best
way to secure future happiness is to
be as happy as is rightfully possible
to day. "
Charles W. Eliot
(
6
1,
�-
-
-
--
- -
---
7
���Be yourself, do the unique without fear of
oppression. "The better part of man's education is that which he gives himself."
Jam es Russell Lowell
10
�-
-
- -------------
- - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - -=- - - - - -----------------------------
-~~-
11
���Expression is "being one's self and reporting accurately what we see and
are." Thus, we share our ideas and
speak our minds.
Ralph Waldo Emmerson
�-
·· ·
---
---
-
-----
--
�TABLE OF
CONTENTS
16
�BOYS' ATHLET ICS . . . . . . . . . . . 18..61
GIRLS' ATHLET ICS . . . . . . . . . . 62-81
OCCASIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82-109
EDUCA TION . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110-147
ORGANIZATIONS . . . . . . . . . . 148-185
UNDERCLASSMEN
....... . 186-215
GRADUATES ... . ....... . . 216-257
-
-
•
I
'
, ..... ~
""'
~
'
~-
'
P
...
t/
' ~
•
--~-
1,,
...
·~
-
17
���..
.
--·
.
····-· ·-·--
-· ··- -- - -..
- --- " -. -- ----· - - -~ - -- ~ --~ - -
. ----- . ----·---- -- . -·
FOOTBALL
After defeating Niles North early in the season, the
Varsity squad had good reason to set their sights a little
higher. Though they were not to win another game, the
Trojans showed dedicated fans an improved type of
football .
Under the direction of Coach Ferguson, they performed with energy that has not been seen in recent
years. The offense, led by Chris Klancic and Pete Christopoulos, was the best in years, and only an occasional
lapse in defense kept them from being a top-notch
team.
Coach Odlivak's Sophomore Team proved to be a first
class squad in every department, losing only one game
and winning the Central Suburban League title. Quarterback Tom Seimsen and others made winning look
easy and prospects for next year even brighter.
20
.
-- ..
.
.
'
��•
.
.
--·- · ····-····· ·
--··- --- · -..-- ---.-...- -----·---.,--. - --- - -- - - -~----- -·--·
FOOTBALL
-------·
__ ...... --- - ·
s
��FOOTBALL
The Varsity Football Tea m BELOW (BACK ROW, LEFr TO RIGHT): Sa m
Rest, Mike Borkovitz, Pete Christopou los, Tim Hanley, Larry Catt, Tom Risman, Steve Sproat, Frank Pucher, Ch ris Klancic, Chuck Nagel, Jim Carlson,
John Gaw in, Ralph Dibenedetto, (SECOND ROW): Coac h Osness, Coach Poznansky, Tony Tiagonce, Mike Hanley, Corey Fishman, Bob Malcher, Bill
Urba nus, Ga ry Somenek, Rick Carlson, Bob Schultz, Hal Pos, Coach Ferguson.
(THIRD ROW): Steve Apollo, Tom Laughlin , Gary Wolf, Jay Kell y, Nick Lake,
Dave Fogel, John C hristopoulos, Bob Goldsmith, Jim Schuman, Yale Smith, Jeff
Kasper.
24
�RIGHT):
The Sophomo re Football Team includes, (BACK ROW, LEFf TO
Joh n
Frazier, Paul Whitmor e, Bill Precht, Brian Udell, Yanai Adaky ,
Steve
Chuck Thiry, Jim Murphy, Jim Kipnis,
Orloff, Tom O 'Kane, Alan Gothelf,
, Joe Heinz,
(SECOND ROW): Coach Odlivak, Norman Dellheim , Jim Heinrich
aumes,
Ch uck Purcell, Chuck Wisniewsky, Bruce Earl, Ray Martinez , Joe
y, (THIRD ROW): Manager Al Davis, Ken Weitzma n, Hal
Coach Poznansk
Brown, Tom
Krause, Rick Yale, Dan Carnow, Jack Casey, Mark Brutzkus , Dave
Siemsen, Coach Arthurs.
Dave Sproat,
The Freshma n Tea m includes, (BACK ROW, LEFf TO RIGHT):
y Wolinski ,
Gary Hyduk, Jeff Brim, Mark Pos, Paul Gaw in, Larry Cohen, Ja
, SherJack Geno, Bill Krissman , Jerry Heinrich , George Kaf kis, Dave Kleifield
(SECON D ROW): Coach Gralewski, Coach Ca mpbell, Michael
wood Blitstein,
Koress.
Esses, Dean Lustic, Tad Slowi k, Paul Morris, Jerry lssacson, Steven
ROW):
Dennis Somenek, Doug Walden, Coach DeCarlo, Coach Brin, (THIRD
Eric
Howa rd , Scott Gordon, Jim Krysl, Mitch Yablon, Pat Mahoney,
Coach
Dennis Pucher, John Martinez , Doug Fleishman, Rich
Anderson, Don Schmidt,
Sklena, Drew Sca rborough , John LaMona.
25
�SOCCER
Though a comparatively new sport at Niles East,
soccer is becoming more popular as the Trojans
build a strong team .
Varsity soccer players performed well all season
due to the fine playing of the starting line. Senior
Mark Brines showed great versatality as he moved
from various positions. He excelled as forward,
where he was able to score consistently. Brad Moss
played well throughout the season. Other members of the starting line include Phil Heftel, Joe
Decker and Woong Kim.
Coach Larson's sophomore team had an excellent
season . There outstanding performances won them
the Conference title.
·!embers of the Varsit y Soccer Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Roque Bellido, Phil Heftel, Mark Brines, Trice Hawkins, John O'Malley, Jim 1atz, Coach Sandstead, (MIDDLE ROW): orm Siegal, Brad Moss,
Dennis Garlick, Joe Soehn, Joe Decker, Felix Lara, (FRONT ROW): Woong
Kim, Danny Marachava, Yonan Yonan
26
�Members of the Sophomore Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Mitch Ginsberg, Al Waskin, Al Lande, Bill Andrea, John Boigk,
Mitch Greenberg, Lee Feldstein, Coach Larson, (MIDDLE ROW): Marc
Bercoon, Alan Goldenberg, Pablo Leon, David Kaplan, David Festenstein,
Jim Adelman, Mike O'Malley, Kevin Klein, (FRONT ROW): Yatel Patin,
Mike Markich, Steve Samuels, Jeff Frankel, Paul Molin, Ross Edelman
Members of the Freshman Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Coach Bulthais, Marc Shuman, Dean Heinberg, Bob Frankel, Kurt
Farenback, Steve Polz, Dave Klein, Doug Liu, Stu Flanzer, Bob Greenspan,
Coach Coulson, (MIDDLE ROW): Jeff Levin, Ken Heller, Mark Landeau,
Scott Glate, Jeff Johnson, Al Andrea, Dan Stone, Steve Constance, BOb
Saltzman, (FRONT ROW): Al Goodman, Bob Liss, Mark Bialik, Phil Rappaport, Ted Yusin, David Saltzman, Steve Bullwark, Bob Sonshine
27
�GOLF
Golfers experience the same ups and downs as in any
other sport. The Varsity golfers encountered these
feelings this season. The team had an unusually slow
start but made an excellent recovery to finish with a
near 50-50 average by October 20th. Coach Oswald
and Coach Richardson were always at their team's
side ready to buy a dozen golf balls for the one who
could shoot a 35. For the past four years Flip Gagerman, East's top golfer, has displayed superior sportsmanship and a deadly putting stroke. His 37.9 average this year was an appropriate finale. Junior Jordan
Lohn shook off a slow start to shoot some sparkling
rounds late in the season, eventually sending him
down state; the first to go since 1943. The consistent
playing of Rick Martini and Steve Nelson was a
welcome addition. Both of them shot very good
rounds in the invitationals held in September
throughout the state. Scott Winkler, Marc Brown,
and Bob Peterson all contributed fine scores when
the team needed them most.
Frosh-Soph and Varsity team members (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mike
Grohman, Howard Simon, Mike Potts, John Longfellow, Eric Rambus, Roger
Jaklin, David Eskoff, Steve Whitman, (SECOND ROW): Allen Tish, Bob Peterson, Van Nomikos, Steve Nelson, Dennis Lutz, (THIRD ROW): Rick Martini,
Scott Winkler, Flip Gagerman, Jordan Lohn, Marc Brown.
28
��.
'
-----
-
.
~
........... ., .,_.
~·-·
,. _
- .. -........ .. --·- -· -· ·· . _____________
__
. . .,..
·-~-
..... - ......-
- ·- -- ------·---~
·-·-----... ·-· -·- .. ·- .
~-·.
_
..
-
GYMNASTICS
On any day during the winter months the contest
gym holds within it a group of hard-working and
talented gymnasts perfecting their various routines. They know of only two reasons that could make
them persist in their rigorous exercises; pride in keeping up with their previous team's record and a desire
to improve themselves for personal glory.
There was a feeling at the end of last year that the
loss of many seniors would leave a large gap in the
Varsity Team. Ring-man Leo Abramson and others
went to work at filling that gap and started showing
their full potential. From then on, Coach Sokalski
and his followers set no limit on how far their team
pride and personal satisfaction could go.
. 1
30
�- --
-
- -·-· -
-
· .. _...., _ _ _ ..,. _ _ .,_ ...,,
·---..-..-~--
..- ..... ._...--.... .-. ._.,._ _ _ _ ...,.., .......... "" -
-~ ---------··------~---
-
--~---
..._,_••• ---- -- --~· ... - .... - .......... ,_. ··---·· ·•·-· - _ • .,...... .. ._.., . ~.., ·· ~ ,,.....- _,.,,,.. ..... t--· .. ,. -·-·
_-
--- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -_
---- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- -- -
--
• "--·· · -
• ............... .
•>-- ' '""n
------:.- - - - - - - - - - - --- - - -
- - - -_-
31
�-
-
<
"•••-
•
· -··
---
--·
"•P~·----~---
..·- .. _.......__ .
--~-
.. ·--· --- ----.. . - -._... _ __ __ ,,.________ _ _
-
GYMNASTICS
, ,_~----
..
·· -----·- ~--""'
--··---'>·,--,-- .
--w~·~
~
•-
\----
-~-- ---~
�------------
-
33
�•
•
-
-- ·
.
·- ~ ··
··-
·-·
· · - -· - .
_
.,
__
_ _ _ , _ .., _ _ _
..... _
... _
......
~--~-- - - ... -
· ...
- - -- ---- ~-- .....
- -
-
·--- -
--
-
~---- · . .
----
--·-
_
_
..... q ....
--
- -
- - - · · - - - --
·---
. . . . . . .- .
••
-
GYMNASTICS
11~·11~/lff
/l//!lllllllllllll111111!1~1iilllllll\l\\\\\\\\\~\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\·\~;\ \~\\\\\\
!ff!/l//!!ll!!lf
..
·::: x
M
::: x
Varsity Tea m members include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Sokalski , Tony Bague, Brian Austin, Matt Rosenberg, Ron Weine rt , Ca rl Ta ibl, Lee Goldberg, Lee Grodsky, Steve Smith, Steve Borkan,
Rand y Hertel, (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Leo Abramson, Dan
Kessem, Greg Blix, Jeff Moll, Greg Spillar, Shelly Shapiro, Steve
Seplowin, Dave Abrahamson, Daniel Marchiafava.
Sophomore Team members include, (STANDING, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Randy Hertel, John Lopez, Bill Saputo, Coach Rifkind , Chris Besser, Jim
Burke, Art Mandel.
•
..
,
�Members of the Freshman Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach DeCarlo, Mark Seplowin , David isson, Kurt Young,
Larry Cohan, Rudy Lopez, Jeremy Willens, Robert Schwartz, Tim
Kessem, Hal Unterberger, Coach Johnston, (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Mike DiAiello, Wayne Dressler, Brian Sanchez, Dwight Davies, Dennis Pucher, Doug Fleishman, Mike Seplowin, Steve Bunes,
Mike Epstein, John O'Malley. Steve Seplowin is·pictured BELOW ON
THE P-BARS
..........
::::::
..... .....
...... . %:::::::::::::::: ..........
······· ········· ····· ·····
····· ·····
·· ······················ ..........
..........
..........
··········
.. ... .....
..........
::
: : : : :l:t ::::::::;:::::::
: : : : : : r. ::::::::::::::::
35
�FENCING
Coach Gralewski had to say good-bye to his
Seniors this year, but not without introducing to
them a new weapon: the epee.
The conventional foil was also used, epee, thus
splitting the team into two parts. Lane Schultz
and Sam Rest stuck with the foil, along with
Allen Tish, who is considered the best man technically on the team. Larry Labow and Jim Osness were two of the people who experimented
with the new piece of equipment. Their expertice with both weapons earned them a third
place finish in the Central Suburban League
Championship - just two points out of second
and four out of first. There remains plenty of
good Sophomores and Juniors, including Tish,
but the Fencing Team should feel the loss of
their six Seniors next year.
36
�=-
•
~
-
·~--
- • ..
- - ... ---~-.--•••-•
•.,,...,_....__.,..,.. ....,. _,w• ••••"•--•-••
- •-..
.... - - ..... -
-
...... •- · _..,._ ,_.,, ..,.,._,.
Members of the Fencing Tea m (seniors) include: Jim Osness, Larry Labow, Coach
Cralewski, Sam Rest, C urt Potts, Lane Schultz
•-·-· - ..-...,-- -•••»,.. ....
-
,,.,, ,.,.__ ~
•• ~•· •
• - - .........
-
--
--•
r · • - • ,.,••
t-
- -- -
-·~-
~
••••
• •-
•~•
•
~
--
-
The Members of the Fencing Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach
Cra lewski , Lane Schult z, Larry Labow, Jim Osness, Sam Hest, Steven Paul Kessler,
Allen Tish, (FRONT ROW): Bill Samuels, Curt Potts, Churck Heftman , Krikor Topouzia n, Mike Potts, Bob Levy
37
••IJ
>-
-=~
=
••
••~ i
�-
'
.
'•
·- . . ....
.
-
~
-
. _.,.
...
___ ..... ·-------.-- · -- - .. , ... ~ _
...
--- --... ·--· -·-- ··--. __
.....
,,,_ ..
_. __ .. _---···-.. ----·-- - -·- ...-..,...-· ·- __ ,..
-· . .
.
.. ..
,
~
WRESTLING
The past few years have treated East's Wrestling
Team well. Recently there has been a steady rise in
performance and this year began with both FroshSoph and Varsity Teams playing well within expectations. Due to injuries, Coach Richardi found himself
without a number of seniors, including Pete Christopoulos. Richardi , who has been the major influence
responsible for the improvement of the team , found
that he had extras in his squad that could replace the
missing men. Those substitutes went on to win more
brilliantly than ever expected. This is one of the
situations that only a stable, thoroughly powerful
squad could endure.
38
��WRESTLING
The Varsity Wrestling Team includes (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach
Richardi, Coach Poznansky, Pete Christopoulos, Daryl Ullberg, Rick Olsen,
Corey Fishman, Steve Edidin, Chuck Nagle, Joe Colucci, (SECOND ROW):
Lane Drury, Mike Hinske, Gil Tonsul, Mark Michaels, Bernard Blumenthal,
Hal Krause, Robert Brown, Mike Doman, Philip Skaletsky, (FRONT ROW):
David Polin, Mark Sonshine, Dennis Lutz, Keith Potts, Victor Swarez, Scott
Norris, Ken Hohs, Rick Yale.
40
�-
-
-~
--...., -
~--~-·--··
·-~-·-·---
--=----
-----·---·-·····-~·--
~-,...__c=~ ~-
....... ........ -
-
.... .--~- ........... _ ._., - - -
-~-~
------------
Members of the Sophomore Wrestling Team include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Harvey Reich, Pete Simms, Richard Cole, Coach Hartunian, Mike
Newburger, Dan Carnow, Steve Gothelf, (FRONT ROW): Ricky Hoffman,
Lee Feldstein, Bruce Earl, Bill Brock, Allan Portnoy, Chuck Purcell.
--- .. ·-r-·......-
.
•k••••·--···--~·
·-···
-
- - .........
·-· - ~-~
.. . , ... -
-=---- - ~
, • • . - ·-
-- ~ - --
··- ··· · -
........... .
''"'
.. ,,
.•
-_-: - - - -1
~~-
Members of the Freshman Wrestling Team include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Jeff Colucci, George Kafkis, Mitch Freelander, Dave Zaslowsky,
Mike LaManna, Don Schm idt, Neil Bauer, Dave Cutreind, Coach Poznansky,
(FRONT ROW): Orin Ed idin, Edgar Deneo, Paul Morris, Jeff Brin, Joe
Broton, Jay Walinsky, Tony Ryback, Donald Anderson.
41
�CROSS COUNTRY
The Cross Country Team , under the direction of Coach
Ristow , made progress in two departme nts. The 15-8
record improves upon even last year's fine season . Success can be attribute d to the consistantly fine showings
of Mark Lichtenstein and Ken Golub. Special mention
should be made of Ed Santacruz, who went after many
of our most coveted long distance records. With the
reappear ance of many of the best runners, the Cross
Country Team should again display their winning ways
next year.
'.he Freshma~ Tea m incl udes (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT}: George
Saenz, John 0 Malley, Phil Waller, Alex Saxina, Dave Stalberg, Tom Kasper,
Jeff Pozen, Steve Santacru z, Steve Urow, C hris Kite, Steve Greenspan, John
Thunholm, Steve Glickma n.
42
�-~
•
~--....;;;:.~-
......
- - .... ....--~.....-••
- - - - • • • . . - - - .. - - . - · . . · · - · - - -
· · ·-·- --·~-- .. - . · • - •
• _ . _ ... . . . ~
----------------- ~ -
--------------------
The Sophomore Team includes (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Ed
San tacruz, Mark Stone, Jim Doumouras, Steve Lacasha, (SECOND ROW):
Bruce Bower, Barry Finn, Dave Larson, Steve Taibl.
... . _
. . . . _ . .. ._ _ _., ., .. -
.... . . . . . . . . . _ , , , ,,
---
__ ,
··~-•
~
--
----===-----=----
-----------
-
..
. . . . . . ,.~
. _
•
~- .. ...
. . . ~-
__- ~--
1 -
-
.,
•
-
---
••-
• • -
=- -~
·~·•
~•U
~
·
-- .. - - - -
>~
''"
-
---
----------~-----
The Varsity Team includes (BACK ROW LEFT TO RIGHT): Ed Santacruz,
Ken Golub, Mark Lichtenstein, (SECOND ROW): Larry Bower, Mike Kite,
Hal Stone .
..
'
43
�TENNIS
In the past three years the Varsity Netmen have developed a consistent seasonal cycle: strong start, mediocre
mid-year, and charging finish just in time for the district and state competition. Unfortunately, their weak
period this year came when facing some of the tougher
teams, thus marring what could have been a near perfect record. Coach Winans once again watched his
team take the district title for the third year in a row.
Junior Jeff Epstein won the singles, Senior Gene Guerrero doubled with Junior Tim Besser from the district
tournament through the state competition, where they
finished quite high in the standings. Junior Mike Guerrero and Sophomore Eric Robin were two of the teams
more versatile players, performing well in three or four
positions.
44
�.... ---~-"'"
--~--
·_
__
-- _-.-- .
- - -"___
· ··-~·"""'- -.
.. --.....
--.....__ _
--
--
--
-
45
�·- ··-
··-·
- .
_ _,
__
..,
.. .
- - -· - ~--·
-
·-... - ...- ..
...
_____ ___. .
_
TENNIS
Varsity Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Jeff
Epstein, Steve Pales, Eugene Guerrero, Dave Bornstein, Steve Merkin,
Michael Guerrero, Coach Winans, (FRONT ROW): Barry Allen, John Davis,
Tim Besser, Mart y Avers, Fred Batko, Eric Robin .
46
.,.
....--.
·-----·--··----··--- ·-- --····----- ---- -
-----
-
----
-~
... ,
Sophomore Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Baker, Mike Lemick, Paul Whitmore, Jeff Adler, Kieth Jaffee,
(FRONT ROW): Mike Regidor, Bruce Pales, Jeff Cohen, Chris Besser.
Freshma n Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Baker, Paul Weisman, Jordan Hupert, Ron Van Royen, Rakesh
Tripa thi , (FRONT ROW): Mario Derango, Allen Goldenberg, Scott Magnes,
Steve Kaufman , Pablo Leon.
-
�47
�.
--
-
.-
,_
. ......-
_.,
.
---. -·--·----· ·------·-·- --- --- ---------- ____ ..
--~
_,..
_____ .,._,,.""' _______
..
____________
,
-·--·. .--- -·
,..._,,..
. . ....._..
-----=--=----~ - -
This vears Track Team includes, (BACK ROW, LEFf TO RIGHT): Coach
Ferg~son , Coach Ristow, Sal Parenti, Kent Solberg, Robert Rubenstein, Bob
Malcher, Hal Pos, Mark Sherfling, John Boigk, Coach Madsen, Coach Beechy,
(SECOND ROW): Ed Santacruz, Steve Locasha, Mark Stone, Bruce Bower, Jim
Dounouras, Barry Hartm an, (THIRD ROW): Hal Sloan, John Lopez, Norman
Delheim, Stve Jaibl, Larry Bower, Harold Katz, Robert Barry, Mark Lichtenstein, (FOURTH ROW): Ron Stein, Dave Greenberg, Dave Shuman, Chuck
Thiry, John Naubert, Ken Golub.
�TRACK
�.
.
-
.. ·-···--
...-
. .,
-
-~-
.
-- ...·---- .
·~------
.-
--
--- -·------... ·----· ------·- ,.._.,._.
--·--··--·-- ... --
--- -·--- -- -
-~
SWIM MING
The Varsity Swim Team made large strides toward
improving their overall performance during the
final half of the season. This can be attributed to
some fin e individual showings from veteran Seniors and first year Juniors. Coach Baker found Bob
on
Torstens_ indispensible. His fine showing at the
Central Suburban League Meet was matched by
many of his team mates. Ed Purcell presented
himself well in the 50 and 100 yard freestyle . Mark
Furtell proved very capable in both the individual
medley and butterfly . These performances enabled the squad to finish 7th in the conference.
Coach Odlivak's Freshmen and Sophomores are
progressing well and should lift East into contention in coming years.
Members of the Junior Va rsit y Swim Tea m include, (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Coach Odliva k, Mike Stein, Ken Heller, Jeff Johnson, Leon
Levin, Bruce Brownstei n, Mike Esses, (MIDDLE ROW): Dan Callagher,
Lloyd Pilchen, Al Cohn, Steve Weiner, Don Goodman, Mitch Dosi k,
(FRONT ROW): Stuart Bullmash, Peter Yacullo, Ca ry Wallberg, Joseph
Rya n, Dwight Petrelski
--·~
- .
... ..
.
-
�'I
51
�SWIMMING
Members of the Varsit y Swimming Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT}: Ed Purcell, Mike Borovi k, Scott Kliman, Mark Fertel, Dan Gallagher,
Steve Packer (MIDDLE ROW}: Tom Grutzmacher, Alan Goldenberg. Dan
Projansky, Dan Strauss, Dave Shuman, Tim Schneider, (BOTTOM ROW}: Steve
Story, Bruce Winkler, Bob Torstenson, Brad Goldenberg, Jim Marks, David
yga rd
52
��BASEBALL
Leo Durocher once said "Nice guys finish last." Of
late, the Trojans have proved his theory wrong. Under the keen eyes of Coaches Galla and Richardson,
the Varsity squad played impressively and won decisively. Their 500 record was no doubt the result of
the dedication of players and coaches alike. There
seemed to be no great weakness in any department,
so when one faltered, another would make up
ground. In short, they worked well together, an indication of a first class team. All these fine athletes
have much to look back upon. There is also much to
look forward to next year with a number of fine
Juniors returning, as well as the great potential in the
Sophomore squad.
Varsity team members, (STANDING LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Galla, Mark
Brines, Scott Slutsky, Howard Simon, Bob Torstenson, Mike Borkivitz, John
Simms, Larry Fine, Coach Richardson, (SECOND ROW): Marty Rosenbaum,
Steve Frankel, Al Liebowitz, Jim Zuckerman, Greg Salterelli, Mike Hansen, Phil
Spivak. (THIRD ROW): Rick Berkowitz, Bob Katz, Gary Musick, Flip Gagerman, Howard Steindler, Mike Marx.
��BASKETBALL
Coach Capitani and the Varsity Basketball Team had
their share of troubles this year. Last year's spectacular showing was fresh in each players mind as the
season began. Things didn't go as expected, though.
Mark Brines and Bob Malcher were both benched
with various injuries. Their record suffered somewhat, but there was still much to be said for the
starting squad which was composed entirely of seniors. After Brines recovered from his broken foot , his
passing and maneuvering ability was indispensible.
Terry Greenberg continued his fine performances of
last year and they were never more needed . His last
second shot against Glenbrook North gave the Trojans their second conference win. Neil Schreiber led
the team in scoring and rebounds and is considered
by some the Most Valuable Player. The team needed
a man like Art Isaacs to come in when someone
faltered. He is an excellent defensive player and is
deceivingly consistent with his rebounds. Another
great asset to the team was Larry Fine, who not only
was out there charging and hustling at all times, but
was second leading scorer.
56
;.a
��BASKETBALL
58
��BASKETBALL
t-. lembers of the Varsit y Basketball Tea m include, (BACK ROW, LEFr TO
RIGHT): Coach Howard , John O'Malley, Bob Malcher, Neil Schreiber, Art
Issacs, Bill Urban us, Larry Fine, Chris Klanc:ic, Coach Capitani, (FRONT
ROW): Kent Solberg, Paul Weinberg, Gary Wolf, Jordan Melamed, 'ferry
Greenberg, Mark Brines
60
1embers of the Sophomore Basketball Tea m include. (LEFr TO RIGHT):
Mark Bercoon, Joe aumes, Mitchell Ginsberg, Paul Whitmore, Steve Frankel,
Bob Andrea, Scott Ciran, Coach Langston, Bob Rubenstein, David Larson,
1
orman Dellheim, Tom Seimsen, Jim Kipnis, Hon VanHoyen, Mark Bercoon,
Al Dav is, Al Goodman
�Members of the Freshm an " If' Tea m include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Mark Pos, Mike Berkowitz, Jimm y Krysl, Paul Stone, Dave Martin,
Kev in elson, Coach Arthurs. (FRO T ROW): Stuart Flanzer, Dennis Sornonek, Steve Pulz, Kenneth Houdek, Tad Slowik
Members of the Freshman "A'' Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Coach Bulthis, Hick Spada, Eric Anderson, Mark Shuman, Marc
Fryer, Alan Andrea , (FRONT ROW): Bob Frankel, Brian Karapoulos, David
Klei n, David Sproat, Paul Gawin, Bob Fisck
61
��63
�SOFTBALL
The Softball Team's third season under
the direction of Coaches Vanderwilt and
Woodard turned out to be quite successful. The team showed a lot of talent and
stamina.
The 1975 Softball Team consists of: (BACK ROW:
LEFf TO RIGHT}: Coach Woodard, Angie Trauth,
Marla Minsky, Jill Greenberg, And rea Slowik, Karen
Frazier, Sally Krause, Robin Cohan, Nancy Marx,
Coach Vanderwilt. (MIDDLE ROW): Ellen Schwartz,
Jill Chavin, Donna Coburn, Suzanne Arnopolin, Cookie Stone, Elaine Masover, Judy Lee. (FRONT ROW):
Beryl Schwartz, Beth Defranceschi, Sandy Zamansky,
Rosan Maggiore, Jenise Vassilatos and Kathy Isserma n.
��TRACK
The 1975 season was a good one for the Track
Team under the direction of Coaches Winston
and Piorkowski. The girls worked hard and
gained alot of valuable experience that will
make their next season even more successful.
The members of the 1975 Track Team include: (BACK ROW:
LEFf TO RIGHT): Coach Winston, Wendy Paulson, Sue Stahlberg, Laura Marsch, Pat Sudendorf, Sharon Lee, Margaret May,
Brook Ca plan, Donna Lloyd, Ellen Goodman, Mary Binnall,
Myrna Santacruz, Jamie Borkovitz, Paula Bishaf, Sheila Hamner
66
and Coach Piorkowski. (MIDDLE ROW): Marie May, Jean Lehman, Laura Menches, Betty Shimoda, Sue Koranyi, Dawn
Flakne, Micki Kurian, Michelle Williams (Manager).(FRONT
ROW): Cheryl Lee, Laura Howard , Janice Rzadzki , Patti
Cheung, Pa ula Marks and Karen Behr.
��ARCHERY
Early in the fall, the Archery Team began
practicing for the difficult season ahead.
Along with Coaches Jean Wojdula and Barb
Thurman, the girls practiced with determination and vigor. The work was worth it, for
the Team set a strong foundation for the future.
68
�Members of the Archery Team include: (BACK ROW:
LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Thurman, Ellen Schwartz,
Teresa Urbaniak, Carolyn Ohlwein, Linda DreMler, Andy
Slowik, Susan Pfeifer, Bobbie Lewen, Kathy Baer, Dawn
Johanson, Coach Wojdula. (MIDDLE ROW): Michelle
Williams, Marla Simon, Chris Kot, Karen Kruse, Brooke
Caplin, Cris Noll, Martha Brzozowski, Nancy Ciran.
(FRONT ROW): Ester Stein, Jenise Vassilatos, Cheryl Lee,
Gwenn Moteff and Sharon Lee.
69
�TENNIS
Tennis is enjoyed by many
here at Niles East. This year,
Coach Matlak picked a
young team with great potential. Though the team
was composed mainly of underclassmen , there were
many bright spots during the
season. Sophomore Mindee
Epstein took first place in
the
Central
Suburban
League Singles Competition.
With the talent and power
this young team shows, coming years should be quite
successful.
70
�Tennis Team includes: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Matlak, Karen Gillespie, Debbie
Precht, Karen Behr (Captain ), Jean Russell, Kathy
Ewing, Marla Goldsmith, Debbie Balikov. (MIDDLE
ROW): Mindee Epstein, Andi Lis, Elaine Davis, Julie
Millman, Vicky Samelson, Ellen Mayer, Anita Nussbaum, Barbara Chabner, Jan Blitt. (FRONT ROW):
Lisa Frank, Beth Spitz, Nora Laos, Irene Theodore,
Beth Weisberg, Cathy Leaven, Judy Lee, Kathi Isserman and Andi Dubow.
71
�SWIMMING
Competitive Swimming is a sport needing self-motivation
because of the repitition and endurance involved in training. The 1975 team , composed of girls new to the sport,
was drilled by Coaches Berke and Trella. Hard work
steadily improved the girl's times, and at this present rate,
Niles East may have a strong team in future years.
72
The 1975 Swimming Tea m consists of: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO
RIGHT): Dawn Flakne, Ja ne Nesbitt, Sue Cone, C hris Frolich, Shery l
Zucker, Jea nne Hausman, Laura Finn, Penn y Elkins, Laura Menches.
(MIDDLE ROW): Assistant Coach Trella, Coach Berke, Renee Ha ynes,
an Odlivak, Jody Conni x, C heryl Underwood, Pam Haag, Janet Torstensson. (FRONT ROW): Shari Yonover, Karen Feldman, Sue Goc kenbach: Mara Leon, Carolyn Ulbert , Betsy Ferguson.
�b
VOLLEYBALL
The 197. season brought about many changes in girl 's
S
Volleyba ll he re at Niles East. Three tea ms were chosen
out of a la rge turnout by Coaches Woodard , Matlak, and
Wojdula . T hese Va rsit y, Ju nior Varsit y, and F reshman
T eams, by putti ng together skill , tea mwork , and sportsma nshi p, fou nd a verv successful fo rm ula fo r a winning
Volley ball season .
The Volleyball Team includes: Freshman Tea m (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT)
Coach Woodard , Coach Mallak, Karen Kotsovos, Jean Krier, Elaine Karamanis, Sue
Brow n, Bobbie Lew in, Ruth y Goldberg, Debbie Precht, Karen Gillespie, Ruth
altzman , Lee Achimovich, Diane hie, Sue Duxler, Jane Krier, Mary Kinnaman,
Linda Katz, Jodi Firfer, Coach Wojdula. Junior Varsit y Tea m (MIDDLE ROW):
Sue Gockenbach, Jo Ann Schnitzer, Sue Zelasko, Martha Brzozowski, Cind y Mar-
sha ll, Jod y Conni x, ·Diane Wu rl, Li nda Dressler, Teresa Urbaniak, Jean Russell,
Lauren Johnson, Laura Howard , Jenise Vassilatos, Sandy Man iates, Julie Hanson.
Varsity Team (F RONT ROW): Elaine Masover, Karen Behr, Judy Lee, Suzanne
Arnopolin, an Odlivak, Andy Slowik, Debbie Jask i, Jamie Borkovitz, Rose Maggiore, Kathy Ewing, Beth Defranceschi.
73
�BOW LING
Continuing the high standards of past years, the
1975-76 Bowling Team under the direction of
Coach Whyman again had a winning season due
to the high averages of Juniors Lisa Frank, Vivian Maniates and Senior Karen Frazier plus the
consistent, high bowling from the team .
The Bowling Team includes: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT): Michelle Williams,
Linda Schneider, Jean Lehman, Jacki Ungar, Karen Frazier (captain), Vivian
Maniates, Carolyn Ohlwein, Dawn Johanson (captain), Coach Whyman. (FRONT
ROW}. Lori Jensen, Cindy Mitchell, Marla Misock, Beryl Schwartz, Mary Lee
Daily, Pat Sochacki, Lisa Frank, Valerie Scheinpflug.
74
�75
�GYMNASTICS
The new routines for this season demanded great
poise and confidence from the gymnasts. The team,
picked by Coaches Berke and Carroll, was composed
of experienced juniors and two returning seniors:
Judy Engle and Carol Greenspahn. With this strong
team, Niles East Gymnastics showed improvement.
7.6
�"4Y51CAl HTNUS llAll
@
The Gymnastic Team includes: (BACK ROW: LEFT
TO RIGHT): Gigi Carlson, Marcia Hartman, Stacy
Thomas, Cathy Christopoulos, Elise Kaplan, Holly
Sher, Mary McCracken, Robin Shore, Ellen Brin, Terri
Krammen. (MIDDLE ROW): Elaine Spivack, Carol
Landy, Renee Bielinski, Janet Nisbett, Coach Berke,
Lynn Cysoski, Martha Viteri, Carolyn Ulbert. (BOTTOM ROW): Sharon Lee, Lisa Wolff, Carol Greenspahn, Jeanine Battista, Judy Engle, Cindy Krause,
Cathy Leaven, Sharyl Lee.
77
�BASKETBALL
78
The girls' Basketball Team consists of: Junior Varsity Tea m (BACK Coach Wojdula. Varsity Tea
m (SECOND ROW): Andi Slow ik, Jud y
ROW: LEFf TO RIGHT): Julie Millman, Jan Blitt, Debbie Precht , · Lee, Pa m Schnell, Debbie
Jaski , Sue Stahl berg, Janet Torstensson,
Ka ren Gillespie, Lee Achimovich, Susan Brown, Laura Finn. Ellen Sc hwartz. (FRONT ROW):
Dawn Flakne, Suzanne Arnopolin,
(THIRD ROW): Carolyn Ulbert, Julie Hanson, Jill Chavin, Sue Jod i Firfer, Sue Kell y, Martha
Brzozowski , Karen Behr, Elaine MaGockenbach, Kathi lsserman, Val Scheinpflug, Bobbie Lewen, sover.
�L
_-----
-·
__
- - _ ------~
_
-
11
BADMINTON
The Badminton Team includes: (BACK ROW: LEFI' TO RIGHT):
Cindy Marshall, Linda Dressler, Teresa Urbaniak, Jamie Borkovitz,
Diane Wurl, Marla Minsky, Jody Connix, Nan Odlivak, Judy Berry.
(MIDDLE ROW): Coach Matlak, Andi Dubow, Beth Spitz, Jean
Russell, Nora Laos, Judy Malkow, Lauren Johnson, Mary Kinnaman,
Ann Marie Levan, Coach Woo9ard. (FRONT ROW): Pam Mohr,
Beverly Miller, Jean Hausman, Bonnie Levco, Carol Greenspahn,
Linda Katz, Chris Kot, Brooke Caplin, Jo Martinez, Anita Nussbaum.
79
�RIPPLETTES
The 1975 Ripplettes show paid a tribute to Chicago, past
and present. The girls and Mrs. Berke worked all year in
pre paration for the program . Mrs. O'Leary and her cow
paid a visit, the Chicago fire was depicted and Chicago
architecture was shown in a splendid floating number.
Once again, the show was a great success.
The 1975 Ripplettes include: (BACK ROW: LEFf TO RIGHT): Candy
Kane, Dawn Flakne, Ellen flrin , Terr y Moros, Carolyn Oh wei n, Sharyl
Fischman, Jud y Dumke, Elise Kaplan, Julie Schmidt, (MIDDLE ROW):
Brooke Caplin, Linda Krysl, Jody Conni x, ikki Odlivak, an Odlivak.
80
Lori Epstein, Ca ryn Glickson, Pam Haag, Carol Michals, Joanne Holdmann, Wend y Epstein, Mrs. Berke. (FRONT ROW): Mona Kalter, Ga il
Gold berg, Diane Johnson, Terry Johnson, Beth McCloud, Chris Frolich,
Linda Cooper, Ci nd y Friedman and Charlene Schl ager.
�LEADERS
Participating in a two year program
in their sophomore and junior year,
P.E. Leaders learn the rules and
skills of sports. During their senior
year, the girls put this information
to work by assisting the teachers in
gym classes. This year's three levels
show how this program is expanding.
Junior Leaders include: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT): Karen Behr,
Pam Schnell, Jamie Borkovitz, Mary Postel, Nan Odlivak, Carol Michals.
(MIDDLE ROW): Wendy Heller, Vivian Maniates, Ellen Brin, Jod y
Conni x, Debbie Dinelli. (FRONT ROW): Karen Brody, Karen Rinder,
Joanne Schnitzer and Diane Johnson.
Senior Leaders include: (TOP ROW: LEFT TO
RIGHT): Toni Huepfl, Carol Greenspahn. (MIDDLE
ROW): Jill Schoenbrod, Beth McCloud, Martha Brzozowski. (BOTTOM ROW): Donna Lloyd, Nancy Seiden, Suzanne Arnopolin, Ginny Russell.
81
���SPRING MUSICAL
I
The Theatre Department broadened its horizons by presenting (for the first time) a rock musical. Adapted from the
Shakespearean version, "Two Gentlemen of Verona," which
appeared on March 13, 14, and 15, showed how the literature of yesterday can be transformed into the art of today.
The play centers around the various love triangles of Proteus
(Marc Rush) and Valentine (Barry Kramer) . Proteus meets
Julia (Sue Ortman) and it is love at first sight. He is forced to
go away from her when his father insists he seek a future in
Milan.
Proteus' manservant, Launce (David Pevsner) and Valentine's , Speed (Mark Flitman) unexpectedly meet in Milan
where they exchange the gossip that Valentine has fallen in
love with Sylvia (Ellen Pollack), the daughter of the Duke of
Milan (Scott Hite). Hoping to find her love, Julia and her
servant, Lucetta (Cheryl Esken) dress as two Gentlemen
from Verona and go to Milan.
As the play progresses Julia , Proteus, Sylvia and Valentine
keep falling in and out of love with one another. But the
show ends on a happy note when the four main characters
end up with their true loves.
��ART SHOW
The second week of May proved to
be an artistic week as the art teachers put in much time and thought
when putting together the annual
art show. Displayed in the Student
Lounge was the work of various individuals, ranging from the work of
novices to that of advanced students.
The art show enabled students to
display their work. Various art mediums allowed the students to express their feelings. Interpretations
of the works provoked laughter,
tears and satisfaction from the onlookers.
YOURS
WILL BE
A
l.IFETIME CONTRACT,
MY DARLING -- IF YOU
JUST · SAY THE WORD!
��SPRI NG PLAY
Last year's spring play, "The Prime of Miss Jean
Brodie" premiered on Thursday May 22 and
dosed after four performances on Saturday May
24. For the first time director Jerry Proffit double
casted the show, giving twice as many students the
opportunity to perform.
"Give me a girl at an impressionable age, and she
is mine for life . . . "
These are the powerful words which both start and
end one's acquaintance with Miss Jean Brodie. As a
teacher at the Marcia Blane School, she has her
special girls, - Sandy, Jenny, Monica and Mary.
She will do anything for them; they are her life.
PCTURED: UPPER LEFT, RIGHT AND LOWER RIGHT
- Miss Brodie's girls (Lisa Saber, Jane Lettick, Sue Feldman,
Davi Hirsch, Suzie Soltan, Donna Kulwin); LOWER MIDDLE RIGHT AND LEFT - Miss Brodie and her lover, Mr.
Lowther (Susi Fleischman, Mark Flitman, Sandy Klein, David Pevsner); LOWER CENTER -Miss Brodie with Miss
Mackay (Michele Soltan); LOWER LEFT - Miss Brodie
with her confidant, Sandy (Lisa Saber).
��PROM
On May 29, dressed in tuxedos and
gowns, the students attending Prom '75
brought life to the ballroom of the Sheraton O'Hare North. "Days of Future
Past," the theme of last year's Prom,
helped to bring back fond memories of
old school days. After enjoying dinner,
the guests danced to the music of "Chapter 4" conducted by Howard Pfeifer, a
Niles East Alumni. Highlighting the
evening was the announcement of the
1975 Prom King and Queen, Eugene
Guerrero and Cristina Lomboy. The organization of the Prom by the Junior
Cabinet was greatly appreciated.
��FRESHMAN MIXER
At the beginning of each year it is
customary at Niles East to hold a
freshman dance so that the new
class may have the opportunity to
meet and make new acquaintances.
This year was no exception. On Saturday night, September 13 at 8:00
p.m. , hundreds of freshmen gathered in the girl's gym for this year's
Freshman Mixer. Surrounded by
many new faces, the class of 79 listened and danced to the music of
"Nobody", a local rock group. As
the evening progressed the students
became more at ease and by the end
of the night many new friendships
had been made. All in all, the dance
was truly a success.
��FALL PLAY
This year's fall play took place on October 23-25. Directed by Jerry Proffit and student directed by Jane Lettick,
the play consisted of a small cast and a single scene set.
The story centers around Artie Shaughnessy (Barry
Kramer) and his high hopes of moving out to California to
work together with Billy Einhorn (Mark Blackman) in
show business. Artie had been held back by his wife,
Bananas (Sue Feldman) and his son, Ronnie (David
Pevsner) who were both somewhat insane. Thus it was
Artie's intention to leave them in an institution and marry
Bunny (Patty Sucherman) who had been tempting him by
her unique quality , her cooking, for two months.
The story took place on the day the Pope was coming to
New York City. Thus the Shaughnessys were visited by a
good many people, including three nuns (Jane Lettick,
Sue Ortmann, Janis Cohn), Corinna Stroller (Donna Kulwin), a military policeman (Bill Daitchman), and a man
from the institution (Scott Gothelf).
The play , which was both humorous and dramatic,
stressed the feeling that there is a bit of insanity in everyone's life.
�95
�HOMECOMING
Homecoming '75 will no doubt long be
remembered for years to come. This
year's festivities began on Friday, October 17, when Niles East students gathered in the football stadium for the daytime Pep Assembly. Besides a lot of
cheering and shouting, students listened
to a pep talk given by guest speaker
Johnny Morris. Afterwards came the announcement of the Queen Anne Marie
Groh and her court Sherry Brodacz,
Lynne Coleman, Taryn Levin, Carmen
Lomboy, Renee Bielinski and Ann Morton. Bringing the assembly to a close was
the most spirited class contest which the
Class of '76 won for their fourth year in a
row .
After school, students returned to various
houses where they worked until early
Saturday morning completing their
floats for the Homecoming parade.
��HOMECOMING
6:30 A.M. Homecoming morning,
eleven colorful floats and six decorated cars met in the teacher's parking lot for one of the best parades
Niles East has had in a long time.
The theme of Homecoming was
"We're On Top Of The World" and
each float represented a different
country. The winning floats were
announced at the conclusion of the
parade. Senior Cabinet placed first
with "Fry 'Em In GREECE" and
Senior Independent held a close second with "Niles East WALES The
Demons" .
That afternoon the stadium was
filled once again with students and
friends who came to root the Trojans on to victory. Although they
played well, the Varsity lost to the
Maine East Demons 29 to 12.
��HOM ECO MIN G
Homecom ing Weekend came
to a successful end Saturday
when 375 students gathered at
the Evanston Holiday Inn at
8:00 P.M. to help bring back
the "traditiona l" Homecom ing
dance. Dressed in semi-formal
attire the students, as well as
chaperone s, danced to music
by the group Demo-Flash and
enjoyed refreshments catered
by Baskin Robbins 31 Flavors.
By the end of the evening only
sore feet and the fond memories of Homecom ing '75 lingered on.
��REFLECTIONS
"Reflections on a Rainbow of Emotions," this year's student
directed variety show appeared on January 15-17. A writing
committee of students worked together to form a show
based on seven emotions - joy, sadness, jealousy , fear, love ,
hatred and hope - with each emotion correspondin g to a
color of the rainbow.
Reflections '76 tended to elaborate on the traditional student directed show. A cast consisting of only 87 students
worked under the stage direction of Mark Blackman and
Susi Fleischman. This small number helped bring about a
feeling of unity. Accentuating the dance talent in Niles East,
choreographers. Sally Saber and Suzie Soltan were responsible for a show filled with more dancing than ever before.
Musical scores and conducting were done under the musical
direction of Debbie Feldman and assisted by Leslie Ament ,
Celeste Ashley and Linda Pastron. Because of the theme, the
show opened with colorful lights and large-scale sets designed by Paul Scherfling and interesting costumes designed
by Judy Veis. Directors, cast, band and crews worked as one
and each had for himself a "Rainbow of Emotions."
Just as at the end of a rainbow there is a pot of gold , at the
end of this rainbow was hope and a lot of love.
... ..
..
(.
,
~,
~ ~
I
•
��REFLE CTION S
��REF LEC TIO NS
��SPECIAL
EVENTS
The Key C lub dance was held on November 14th
in the girl's gym and featured the group "Nobody." The dance was just one of the group's many
fund-raising projects.
On Decembe r 6 and 7 the Music Department had
its annual winter music festival featuring all choral , band sections and the school orchestra.
�-
109
�110
��PRINCIPAL
BOARD OF EDUCATION
1. Galen Hosler
2. Niles West student, Bart Conner shows his gymnastic medals to superintendent Wesley Gibbs
3. Erich Moch
4. Shirley Garland, president
5. James Gottreich
6. George Hanus
7. Fred Mink us
8. Edward Kaminski
9. Evelyn Rosenzweig, secretary
Howard Steirman, Student Senate Representative,
prepares his recommendation to the Board,
ABOVE.
In this Bicentennial year of 1976, we recognize our
country's beginnings and our history as the world's
longest surviving democracy. Education has
played a significant role in our development and
in preparing us for the opportunities that only a
free people can enjoy. We hope that Niles East has
served the principles of our democracy well and
that our students stand ready to face the challenge
of leadership in the future.
The graduating members of the Class of 1976 will
carry a special distinction in this year and we
honor them in this Bicentennial edition of our
Reflections.
Galen Hosler
112
���DIRECTORS
DEA NS
1. Lee Hawkins - Language Arts
2. Kenneth Reiter - Building Manageme nt
3. Charles Van Cleave - Theoretical Science
4. Barbara Ray - Practical Arts
5. James Richter - Student Services
6. Ronald Lamb - Art, Music, Library , and Social Studies
7. James Swanson - Physical Welfare
8. Romayne Baker - Dean
9. Tom Engle - Dean
115
�SPECIAL SERVICES
2
l.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
116
Jennifer Hall CVP
Seymour Rifkind Health
William Weiss CIC
Paul Byrne IIC
Nona Piorkowski Health
Shirley Lundberg IIC
Dan Henrick IIC
Ellen Peirce CVP
Richard Howard CVP
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
Rita Stewart CVP
Kristine Salgado II C
Paula Griswold CVP
Marjorie Stevens · Impaired
Hearing
Marilyn Trella CVP
Dorothy Taylor Nurse
Andy Maggio AVE
Barbara Scarbrough Nurse
���SPECIAL SERVICES
CLERICAL STAFF
1. Fred Kral , Social Worker
2. Rollie Korol, Speech Therapist
3. Phillip Mankoff, Psychologist
4. Barbara Theobald , Reading Center
5. Beth Cherner, Social Worker
6. Virginia Grossman, Psychologist Intern
·
7. Elizabeth Dreazen , Librarian
8. Peggy Williams. Social Worker Intern
9. Jeff Erickson Social Worker
10. Lenore Marti, Librarian
11. Jean Damisch, CIC
12. James Puff, Security
13. Kathleen Palansky, Librarian
14. William Bulthuis
15. Annette Harris
16. Dwight Petreselka
17. Judy Gilmore
18. Pat Arthurs
19. Bess Sandroff
20. Brian Katzman
21. Jane Wright
22. Robert Decarlo
23. Sadell Tobin
Cindy Michell (student) and Elsie Levin, ABOVE.
119
�CLERICAL STAFF
1. Delores Wyko
3. Vikki Matusik
5. Pearl Zaid
7. Dorothy Brown
9. Edna Gustafson
11. Harriet Kneip
13. Ann Fisher
15. Gertrude Natker
17. Josephine Jaworski
Helen Brommelkam p
20. Elsie Levin
22. Nettie Isaacson
2. Ann Lakemacher
4. Rhita Goldman
6. Rea Robin
8. Kaye Krillies
10. Lucille Redford
12. Lorraine Hugel
14. Susan Froese
16. Lisa Sandroff
18. Eleanor Mueller
19. Phyllis Weisberg
21. Rochelle Korn
Ann Lakemacher with
student, ABOVE.
���~-
-
---
---
-----_-
-
--
-
COUNSELORS
1. James Dorsey
2. Ronald Gralewski
3. Ronald Hunt
4. Anne Toivola
5. Thomas Grossma n
6. Kenneth Anderson
7. Leonard Winans
8. Barbara Handler
Steve Stein, ABOVE.
123
�PTSA
BOOSTER CLUB
OPPOSITE PAGE: Booste r C lub Exec uti ve Boa rd
( STA~DI~G LEFT TO RIGHT) Harold Rock, Ja mes
S\\'a nson , Bob :\ agle, (SEATED) Peggy 0 ' \1 all y, Howa rd Gothelf , Eleanor Yale . PTSA Exec uti ve Boa rd
LEFT TO RIGHT) Ma rlene Willia ms,
Sa nd ra Be hr , Estelle \1 ay, Lee Ha wkins, (SEATED)
Pa ulette Andrea, Ruthe Lia me tz, Lois Sha ne, Sa ll y
Koeni g. THIS PAGE: Scene from a Booste r C lub Meeting (TOP RIGHT) The pa rents take a turn at the microscope a t this yea r's PTSA Ope n House (MIDDLE
RIGHT) Student Bria n Davidson atte nds a PTSA Meeting (LOWER RIGHT). Michele Be rk ow itz a nd Risa
Siega l help g uide pa rents a t the PTSA Open House
( STA~DI~G
(ABOVE).
124
���ENGLISH
l. Kay Powell
2. Vella Bass
3. Richard Livingston
4. Angeline Panos
5. Mary Scherb
6. Carol Thompson
7. Joan Macala
8. Ruth Belser
9. Dennis Duffy
Rick Martini - ABOVE.
127
�ENGLISH
1. Bettie Ladd
2. Kathryn Chopra
3. Arnold Agnos
4. Jerry Proffit
5. Jeanne Derichs
6. Virginia Stemp
7. Lois Moss
8. John Golata
9. Vernie! Lundquist
Sally Saber - ABOVE.
128
�---
-
-
-
--------
-
-
_-_:
-
-
-
----=-=-=---
~~-
8
-
��MATHEMATICS
9
1. William Henry
2. Jerome Slattery
3. Todd Dvorak
4. Mildred Hall
5. Stanley Weitzenfeld
6. Steven Poznansky
7. Anthone Kort
8. George Yursky
9. Emil Capitani
10. William Madsen
Ave Berman, ABOVE.
131
�SCIENCE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
132
John Cooper
Louis Eyerman
Bernard Welch
Jerome Oswald
John Herbst
Edward Degenhardt
Mark Rostvold
William Bloom
James Shugrue
Wayne Lueck
George Roth
James Dougherty
Edwin Ernst
���SOCIAL STUDIES
1. Sylvia Mazouch
2. Hayward Wood
3. William Osness
4. Everett Colton
5. Betty Quinn
6. Mel Pirok
7. Richard Miya
8. Irwin Drobny
9. Harry Ewing
10. Merilyn Schiffman
11. Mardonna Isenberg
12. Karl De Jonge
13. George Mayfield
14. Carolyn Amelung
Diane Polin, ABOVE.
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE
1. Dorann Klein
2. Gentil daRosa
3. Jane Burnham
4. Lillian White
Terri Levin , ABOVE.
136
5.
6.
7.
8.
Diane Browning
John Moshak
Madeline Loughran
Judith Rochotte
9. Alexander Miron
10. Donald Blair
11. Herminia Lopez
�-------
-
- ----- - -
--
---
---=-- ____ ------------=--~
-- --
-
~
- -=-
-=--=~
��ART
MUSIC
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Hazel Loew
Richard Wetzel
Dennis Grabowski
Judith Miller
Gerald Berger
Robert Anderson
Frank Winkler
Krikor Topouzian, above.
f39
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION
1. Marcia Berke
2. Gerald Ferguson
3. Christine Woodard
4. Hollister Sandstead
5. Fred Richardi
6. Donald Larson
Allison Brantman and Pam Adelman, ABOVE.
140
�- -- - -------
----- -
----
- ---- ---------- ~ --
==- --=-~
----~
��- - --- ---
-
-
-- - _- ---- - -- -
---=-----=---~= -~~=-
_-----:::.__ __ ---- -
-------=--
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
1. Patricia Matlak
2. Peggy Carroll
3. Thomas Sokalski
4. Jean Wojdula
5. Nicholas Odlivak
6. Deanna Whyman
Jamie Borkovitz. ABOVE
14)
�HOME ECONOMICS
INDUS TRIAL ARTS
144
l . Robert Keen
2. Janice Hedberg
3. Thomas Ristow
4. Charles Madison
5. Thomas Kaiser
6. Donald Test
7. Shirley Foss
8. Kathryn Weller
9. Glenn Jurek
10. Lee Sellers
11. Paula Chamberlain
Ron Knee, ABOVE
���- - -
~-
--
--
-----
-~
-
- -
----==---=-----=--=
BUSINESS EDUCATION
DRIVER'S EDUCATION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Ronald Henrici
Vivian Tusek
Wilbur Campbell
Gordon Malone
William Coulson
Joan Coon
Josephine Hentz
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Charles Plock
George Galla
William Warner
Gerald Richardson
Steven Brin
Edward Pugliese
147
��149
�KEY CLUB
The Key Club Board of Directors are (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Steve Packer (Jr. Rep.), Jim Adelman (Secretary), Ricky Yale (Soph.
Rep.), Mark Michaels (Treasurer), Randy Crowe (Sr. Rep.), .Michael Be rkowit z (Fr.
Re p.). (FRONT ROW, LEIT TO RIGHT) Lewis Blond (Vice- President ). Michael
Guerrero (President). Key Club members are: (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ROW,
LEIT TO RIGHT): Mark Blackman, Michael Kamo, David Harris, Scott Gotthelf,
Mark Gotthelf, Steve Packer, Lt't' Gnxlaky, Greg Blix, Mark Michaels, Steve
Gotthelf, Matt Rosenberg, Ed Borg, Eric Polley, Sally Saber, Jim Adelman, Danny
Santow, Michael Guerrero, Randy Crowe. Bill Andrea, Mark Brutzkus. Anita
Stahlberg, Da vid Wolf, Marc 1-X-rcoon, (MIDDLE ROW, LEIT TO RIGHT) Steve
Leon, Donna Kulwin, Steve Feldman, Lori Goldstein, Sharon Spiegel, Caryn Glickson. Amy Lashinsky, Lewie Blond, Michele Berkow it z. Ira Miller. David Sapstein.
Cookie Stone, Mindee Epstein, Debbie Lindberg, (FRONT ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT) Janie Kahsclen, Lauren Berg, Michael lkrkowitz, Richard Cole. Ril'kv
Yale, Sari Gold, Linda Zaban, Elaine Davis, Sheryl Irvi ng, Jodi Bolntin.
.
�HOMECOMING COMMITTEE
Members of this year's Homecoming C',ommittee are (BOTIOM Blackman, Judy Wollack, (3RD ROW) Sue Weiss, Patti Sucherman,
PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Cathy Bernstein, Da- Debbie Feldman, Felice Weinberg, Lynn Freidman, Jill Slavin, Amy
vid Lapins, Terri Levin, Jordy Melamecl, Neil Schreiber, Bill Daitch- Lashinsky, Cindy Michell, Shiela Glassner, (2ND ROW) Carmen
man, Helene Resnick (Treasurer), Val Pasma (Secretary), Beth Ru- Lomboy, Karen Feldman, Julie Rubenstein, Kim Gross, Ann-Marie
binstein (Co-Chairman), Lori Fagenholz (Chairman), Brona Gawin, Groh, Nancy Suslick, Donna Kulwin, Ivy Sirt, Sharon Spiegal, Ilene
Bobbi Frazes, David Cole, Steve Poznansky (Sponsor). (4TH ROW) Levin, (FRONT ROW) Janice Schneider, Linda Zaban, Sari Gold,
Pam Fisher, Sue Feldman, Gary Musik, Marty Festenstein, Nancy Lynda Michell, Joy Wagner, Mindi Zamet, Debbie Lindberg.
Angell, Terry Greenberg, Susan Kravitz, Paula Lashinsky, Mark
151
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
The Varsity Cheerleaders were led in cheers and spirit by (TOP
PICTURE, LEFf TO RIGHT): Arlene Elkins (Captain) and Andrea
Buxbaum (Co-Captain). Members of the Cheerleading Squad are
152
(BOTTOM PICTURE, CLOCKWISE): Arlene Elk ins, Nancy Ekstrom , Cookie Stone, Cindy Michell, Shawn Moses, Andrea Buxbaum, Jodi Friedman, Linda Weitzman, Jeryl Matusik.
�-
~--
-
-
-
- ~
-
-
-
- - - - - - - - - ---
POM-POM
(TOP PICTURE): Varsity Cheerleaders and Porn-Pon girls show
their spirit at the Homecoming game. Members of the Porn-Pon
Squad are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Sherry Flanzer (CoCaptain), Jodi Lee, Patricia Gats, Taryn Levin (Captain), Wendy
Paulson, Sherry Brodacz. (MIDDLE ROW) Martha Viteri, Ann Morton, Jill Schoenbrod, Laura Levin, Kathi Ziegler, Susan Koranyi.
(FRONT ROW) Carmen Lomboy, Carol Feldman, Gail Norris, Sally
Saber, Kim Grosss, Janice Schneider.
153
- -
�SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS
(TOP PICfURE, LEFr TO RIG.Hl) Sophomore Cheerleaders exhibit their spirit during the winter pep assembly. Pictured are: Sue Tripp, Sue Fishman, Cathy Leaven,
Stacy Schneider, and Lynne Ciskoski. Members of the
Sophomore Cheerleading Squad are (BOTTOM PIC154
TURE, BACK ROW, LEFr TO RIGHT): Jennifer DiFiore, Cathy Leaven, Sue Tripp (Co-Captain ). (STANDING) Stacy Schneider, Lynne Ciskoski, Sue Fishman,
Lynda Michell (Captain), (IN SPLITS) Holli Scher.
�FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
Freshman Cheerleaders show their agility at a pep assembly. (TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE): Irene Theodore, Carolyn Ulbert, Cathy Christopoulos, and Diane Smolish.
(TOP RIGHT) Cindy Marsh and Cindy Reich. (BOTTOM
PICTURE, STANDING, LEFT TO RIGHT): Freshman
Cheerleaders are: Cindy Marsh and GiGi Carlson.
(KNEELING) Cathy Christopoulos, Diane Smolish, Carolyn Ulbert (Co-Captain), Debbie Balikov, Cindy Reich.
Not Pictured: Irene Theodore (Captain).
155
�DISTRIBUTIVE EDUCATION
156
The Distributive Education Club organizes the work-study program. ROW, LEFf TO RIGHT): Tyra Daitchman, Patricia Schoenwolf,
Officers of the iles East Chapter are (TOP PICTURE, BACK Diane Polin, Cynthia Spivack, Sheree Cain, Michelle Roberts, (SECROW, LEFf TO RIGHT): Sue Cain (Sgt. at Arms), Ila Gothelf OND ROW) Sue Radousky, Philip Witzel, Sam Eckerling, Jody
(Reporter), Jody Stookal (Treasurer), Joy Gerber (Public Relations), Stookal, Robert Gold, Jeff Schreiber, Robin Kucberg, (THIRD ROW)
Robin Kucberg (Parliamentarian), (SECOND ROW, LEFf TO Joy Gerber, Stacey Fox, Ila Gothelf, Lynn Michaels, Gordon LiaRIGHT): Stacey Fox (Secretary ), Patricia Schoenwolf (Vice- metz, Renee Bialik, Scott Abrams, (FOURTH ROW) Richard Haza n,
President), and (SITTING) Michael Irving (President). Members of Jud y Berry, Charles Miller, Carol Post, Michael Irving, Mark Gianthe Distributive Ed. Club include (BOTTOM PICTURE, BOTTOM . cola, Susan Glick, Jeff Cohn.
�--------
I
-
OFFICE EDUCATION
T H E GREGG TYPING WALL- C HART INSTRUCTOR
)
I
Officers of the Niles East Chapter of the Office Education Association are (LEFT TO RIGHT): Mary
Anne Bohoan (Parliamentarian), Cind y Michell (Area
Delegate), Risa Siegel (Area Delegate), Deborah Clauson (Historian), Jodi Koepke (Vice-President ), Joyce
Werner (President ), Kathleen Taylor (Treasurer),
Nancy Gurrieri (Secretary). Members of the Office
Education Assn. include (SITTING, RIGHT TO
LEFT): Joyce Werner, Margaret Lopiccolo, Susan Mikel, Wendy Goldstein, Mary Anne Bohoan, Nancy
Even, Rhonda Schwartz. (SECOND ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Rhonda Flammang, Cindy Michell, Debbie
Shack, Janice Spillar, Risa Siegel, Nancy Gurrieri.
(THIRD ROW) Jodi Koepke, Deborah Clauson, Kathleen Taylor, Wendy Dunn, Hilary Michael, Vicki Cohen.
157
�~
---
-
··~-~---
--
G.A.A. BOARD
TIMERS CLUB
158
The Girls Athletic Association Board members include (TOP PICTURE,
LEFf TO RIGHT, BACK ROW): Sally Krause (Treasurer), Ellen
Schwartz (Secretary), Jill Chavin, Sharon Lee, Lauren Johnson, Karen .
Frazier. (MIDDLE ROW) Linda Krysl, Carolyn Ohlwein, Diane
Ament, Cheryl Lee, Brooke Caplin. (FRONT ROW) Marla Minsky,
Martha Brzozowski, (President), Jenise Vassilatos, Kathi lsserman. Not
Pictured: Karen Andre, Jeanne Hausman, Laura Howard, Dawn Johan-
son, Chris Kot, Jean Lehman, Beryl hwartz, Sandy Zlmansky. Timers
Club members are: (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFf TO
RIGHT) Heidi Bern tein, ue Cone, Janet Torstensson, Lynne Friedman, Marci Weber, Melinda Goodman, Pam Klinghoffer, (FRONT
ROW) Renee weet, Dawn Johanson, Jud y Malekow (President), haron
Lee, Lalltta Rao (Vice-President), Laurie Mayrent.
-
~
�N CLUB
Members of the Niles East "N" Club are: David Abrahamson, Barry Allan, David Allen, Mike Borkovitz, Mike
Borovik, David Bornstein, Larry Bower, Mark Brines, Jim
Carlson, Don Damman, Jeff Epstein, Marty Festenstein,
Larry Fine, Corey Fishman, Dennis Garlick, David
Greenberg, Terry Greenberg, Mike Guerrero, David
Hinske, Mike Hinske, Steven Paul Kessler, Chris Klancic,
Scott Kfoiman, Larry Labow, Ed Levine, Mark Lichtenstein, Dennis Lutz, Bob Malcher, Jordan Melamed, Steve
Merkin, Gary Musick (Secretary), Chuck Nagel (President), Jim Osness, Sal Parenti, Sam Rest, Tom Rissman,
Neil Schreiber (Vice-President), Lane Schultz, Philip Skaletsky, Yale Smith (Treasurer), Gary Somenek, Harry
Steindler, Scott Winkler, Gary Wolf, Rick Yale.
159
�DANCE COMPANY
Membe rs of the Juni or Dance Company are (TOP
PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RI GHT): Laura
Howard , Sheila Hamer, Melanie Karafotias, Bobbi
Frazes, Janette Weiner, Elaine pi vack, (FRONT
ROW) Sha ryl Lee, Sharon Lee, Ellen Goodma n, Ja160
nice Rappoport, Sand y Brenner, Rhonda Davidson.
ot Pictured: Allison Wohl, Donna Kulwin. (BOTTOM PICT RE, LEFT TO RI GHT): Janette W iner,
Elaine pi vac k, heila Ham r, and Sand y Brenner
practice a routin .
�---
-
~-
.
-
-
-
-
-- --
------
-
-
- ~"'-
-_
-
--
DANCE COMPANY
Dance Compa ny offi cers are (TOP PICTURE,
CLOCKWISE): Suzie Solian (Sec.-Treas.), Jill Schoenbrod (President ), Sa lly Saber (Vice-President ), and Sue
Ortmann (Publici ty C hai r.). Members of the Senior
Dance Compa ny are (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK
ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT): Karen Feldman, Lisa
Cohn , Sharyl Miller, Fern Josephs, Mary Postel, Suzie
Soltan, Sue Ortmann, Jill Schoenbrod, Andrea Benjamin , (FONT ROW) Carmen Lomboy, Janice
Schneider, Paula Sugarman, Joa n Bercoon, Paula Jere mias, Suzanne Oxmann, Sally Saber, Elaine Cohn,
Caryn Larson. Not Pictured : Pam Goldberg and Heidi
Koga n.
161
�THESPIANS
TECNIS
Members of Thespians are: D. Ament, L. Ament, N. Angell, J.
Aronovitz, C. Ashley, J. Bercoon, M. Blackman, S. Broclacz, K. Cha- I
merlik, S. Cohen, J. Cohn (President ), L. Cohn, M. Cohn, D. Cole, L.
DeFratus, D. Feldman, S. Feldman, D. Ferger, S. Fleischman, R.
Frazes, B. Gawin, E. Gill, D. Glienke, G. Glochowsky, A. Goldenberg, R. Goode, L. Graff, K. Green, W. Heller, C. Jacobson, P.
Jeremias, J. Kadus, R. Kahan, M. Kite, B. Kramer, D. Kulwin, J.
162
Lettick, I. Levin, L. Meisner, R. Merel, M. Meyers, C. Miller, S.
Miller, S. Miller, G. Norris, S. Ortmann (Vice-President), L. Pastron,
D. Pevsner, L. Phillippe, J. Rappaport , R. Render (Secretary), S.
Saber, B. Salenger, E. Saltzman, D. Santow, P. Scherfling, J. Schoenbrocl, G. Shapiro, K. Shrifte r, P. Silver, R. Silver, J. Slavin, S. Soltan,
H. Steirman, H. Stricker, P. Sucherman , P. Sugarman, . Suslick, K.
Vale, S. Veis, L. Waskin , I. Zeidman.
�-----
- - - - - - --
Tecnis is comprised of members who work behind
the scenes in theater productions. The members
are (TOP ROW , LEFf TO RIGHT) H. Steirman
(Secretary), G. Gaines (Vice-President), P. Scherfling (President), (BOTTOM ROW, CLOCK-
~
-
--~-
---
- - - - -- - - - - - - - --- - - _-- - - '
WISE) R. Kahan, D. Ferger, E. Gill, M. Christensen, D. Glienke, C. Jacobson, R. Merel, D. Bernard, D. Feldman, R. Render, N. Angell, G. Glochowsky, P. Silver, E. Polley, B. Schmelter, A.
Goldstein, A. Goldenberg, B. Salenger.
163
�CONCERT BAND
Members of this year's Concert Band led by Mr.
Berger are: Steve Albert, Steve Apollo, Ira Arbus, Roger Beck, Greg Beljaeff , Elaine Bergman, Henry Bivins, Scott Brueckner, Lau rence Cohen, Debbie Dinelli, David Fleischer, Missy Goss, Charles Gustafson,
Mike Hajouk, Charles Heftm an, Scott Helberg, Gary
164
Jacobson, Dave Kashdan, Robin Klein, Pam Landau,
Richard Levin, Nancy Marx, Lori Miller, Linda Pastron, Nadine Plich, Alvaro Rogina, Howard Shapi ro,
Kath y Smart, Scott Stahlberg, Sue Stahlberg, C heryl
Underwood, Norman Vogel, Janette Weiner, Mitchell
Willens, David Wolf, and Joel Zutz.
�-
~-
~---
-
--
CONCERT ORCHESTRA
Members of the Concert Orchestra led by Mr.
Winkler include: Ellyn Acker, Janis Cohn, Maxine
Darch, Caroline Eberle, Kathy Ewing, Roberta
Frazes, Brona Gawin, Joyce Hollingsworth, Lance
Holst, Russell Keating, Steve Kessler, Sheridan Lam,
Tatsumi Ozawa, Donald Pollak, Cathleen Resnick, Janice Rzadzki, Andrew Snow, Jean Wells, Vicki
Wexler, Laura Robinson.
165
�GIRLS GLEE
TROJAN MALE CHORUS
166
Members of Girls Glee directed by Mr. Anderson are (TOP PICTURE): Ell yn Acker, Dt"borah Balikov, Jodi Bolotin, Barbara Baher,
Heidi Bernstein, Susan Brown, Elaine Cohn, Susan Dolnick, Elaine
Eisenberg, Sandra Fadhel, Karen Feldman, Audrey Fischoff, Jill
Friedman, Julie Geiser, Lauren Goldberg, Marla Greenspan, Marla
Harwood, Nancy Jaffee, Cathy Lasoski, Robe rta Lewen, Mariam
Mardi, Cindy Marshall, Julie Miller, Julie Millman, Shawn Moses,
Sheri Newman, Carolyn Noll, Debra Plath, Lisa Poteshman, Randi
Rabin, Lori Schwartz, Diane Serakoff, Rachel Silver, Ivy Sirt, Diane
Smolish, Karyn Soskin, Elaine Spivack, Muriel Steiner, Cindy Trilling, Hope Veit, Beth Winter, Shari Yonover. Members of the Trojan
Male Chorus led by Mr. Winkler are (BOTTOM PICTURE): William Elliott, Andrew Goldstein, Maris Grikis, Alan Karras, Scott
Kl eiman, John Lamanna, John Martin, Philip Martini, Hugh Sporer,
Gary Wallberg, Jeremy Page, Scott Epstein, and Gary Glochowsky.
�CONCERT CHOIR
Members of Concert Choir are: Steve Albert, Leslie Ament , Celeste
Ashley, Kathryn Berger, Lawrence Bower, Sherry Brodacz, Lisa
Cohn, Kath y Ewing, Debra Feldman, Sharyl Fischman , Daw n
Flakne, Da vid Fleischer, Gilda Forcade, Roberta Frazes, Sandra
Garber, C harles Gustafson, Philip Heft el, Ca thy Horwitz, Richa rd
Kahan, Sari Kessler, Jill Kozak, Barry Kramer, Hind y Krawetz, Ilene
Lev in, Nancy McA tee, Lael Miller, Sharyl Miller, Gail Norris, Susan
Ortmann, David Pevsner, Lisa Phillippe, Nadine Plich, Nick Psy hogios, Janice Rappoport , Renee Render, Ralph Salas, Marci Sa lsburg,
Edith Sa ruk , Linda Shane, Susan Shrifter, Daniel Silver, Mark Sklair,
Alan Spanje r, Kath y Stukas, Patricia Sucherman, Paula Sugarman,
Nancy Suslick, Bonnie Tunick, Linda Pastron, Christine Fohs, Terri
Hiskin, Scott Welchman, William Kasper.
167
�CADET BAND
WIND ENSEMBLE
Members of the Cadet Band are: Eric Anderson, Debbie Balikov, Barbara Balter,
Tam my Beljaeff, Ira Bier, Steve Bunes, Robert Diamond , Way ne Dressler, David
Eskoff, Lay ne F ried man, Lynne Friedman, Paul Gaw in, Paul Gebavi, Debbie
Gershbe in, Sandy Glass, Ru th Goldberg, Kenny Graw, Steve Greenspan, Kenneth
Heller, Susa n Jacobson, Lori Jensen, Theresa Johnson, Don Kind wald , Pat rick
Mahone y, Pam Messer, Carole Meyer, Richard Miller, Lawrence Newman, Sa muel
Nudelman, Steve Nussbaum, Debra Precht , Alan Pregozen, Terry Reed , David
Sa lt zman, Brian Sanchez, Javier Santacru z, Alan Schoen, David Sproa t, David
Sta hl berg, Toni Versc hoore, Jay Wile nsky, Jennife r Willens, Lauren Wohl, Lisa
Woll, Dia ne Woloshin, Theodore Yusen, David Zaslowsky, Mark Zutz. Members of
the Wind Ensemble are: Elaine Balikov, Laura De Fratus, orma Derderian,
Miriam Ehrlich, Diane Hart, Jorda n Hupert , Roger Jakli n, Gary Kantz, Gary
Klawans, Dav id Larson, Bertha Leib, Ellen Mayer, Sheryl Pearlman, Jay Rosenzwe ig, Michele Roth, Julie Rubenstein, Paul Silver, Robert Silverman, Karyn Simmons, James Sobel, Anita Stahlberg, Krikor Topouzian, Paul Weisman, Alison
Wohl, Harry Yablon, Scott Nathaanson, Alan Katz, Mike Epstein, Diane Brazen,
John O 'Malley, Tom Kasper.
�-
----------
MIXED CHORUS
CHAMBER CHOIR
Members of the Mi~ed Chorus led by Mr. Anderson
are (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFf TO
RIGHT): Elaine Goldberg, Karen Mulcahy, Pat Carnow , Scott Samuels, Grant Sears, John Kadus, Scott
Gotthelf, Ken Bernstein, Gail Petroski, Linda Weintraub, (FRONT ROW) Karen Gold , Janet Adam , Linda Krysl, Nancy Ekstrom, Anna Ballas, Marla Topp,
Joan Fuetterer, Donna Kaluzna, Sheri Marshak, Paulea Soble, Sin Yung Kang, Karen Brody, Toby Steinberg, Jodi Freidman. Members of the Chamber Choir
directed by Mr. Winkler are (BOTTOM PICTURE,
LEFfTO RIGHT): Kathv Stukas, Rich Kahan , Nancv
McAtee, Renee Render, Steve Albert, Nick Psyhogio~.
Paula Sugarman, David Fleischer, Bonnie Tunick.
169
�YEARBOOK
(TOP PICTURE): Co-Editors-in-Chief Paula La-
176
shinsky and Jud y Greiman discuss cropping techniques. Ed itors of th is year's Refl ections are (BOT·
TOM PICTURE, LEFf TO RIGHT): Mary Krier
(G irls Sports), Rick Martini (Boy's Sports), Donna
Kulwin (Education), Renee Render (U nderclass),'
Jud y Greiman (Co-Editor-in-Chief), Paula Lashinsky (Co-Ed itor-In-Chief), Debbi Gutman
(Seniors), Pam Mohr (Seniors), Deby Bernard (Organizations). Not Pictured: Laura DeFratus (U nderclass), Suzie Soltan (Occasions).
�--
---
~-
----- - --
---
YEARBOOK
.,
Members of this yea r's Refl ections staff include
(TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Deby Bernard, Renee Render, AnneMarie Leva n, Hinel y Krawetz, Ellen Brin,
Terri Lev in, Eileen Saltzman, Sandv Mohr,
Barb C habner, C heri Gassel, Pam Moh.r, (MIDDLE ROW) Debbi Gutman, Mary Short, Mary
Krier, Gloria Price, Donna Kulwin , Wend y
Gerber, Helene Resnick, (FRONT ROW) Paula
Lashinsky, Mike Kite, Rickv Silver, Andv
Goldstein. Rick Martini, Mi~hael Guerrer~.
Jud y Greirnan. (LOWER LEFT): Mr. Pirok
disc:usses la yout designs with Deby Be rnard
and Mary Krier.
171
�GOLDEN GALLEON
QUILL AND SCROLL
172
Golden Galleon is Ni les East's art and literary magazine. Staff members incl ude (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, L. TOR.): Pam Mohr
(Co-Editor-in-chief), Karen Shrift er (Co-Editor- in-chief), Anita
Simkovich (Co-A rt Editor), (MIDDLE ROW) Michael Guerrero,
Cath y Horwit z, Pam Brown, Toni Huepfl (Co- Art Editor), Judy
C han, Pam Landau, C heryl Lee, Sa nd y Mohr, Cand y Malina, Karen
Lee, (FRONT ROW) Marla Berman, Sandy Lopez, Mary Krier, Jea n
Krier, Nancy Seiden (Publicity Editor), Pam Goldberg (Literary
Editor), Karen Brody, Sharon Lee, Lalitha Rao, and Monica Jacobson. Members of the Niles East chapter of the Quill and Scroll Society
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Paula Lashinsky, Suzanne
Soltan, Pam Mohr, Laura Defratu s, Mary Krier, Rochelle Goode,
(MIDDLE) Donna Kulwin, Susa n Feldman, (FRONT ROW) Debbi
Gutman, Deby Bernard, Wendy Gerber, Kathi Isserman, Caryn
Larson.
�NILEHILITE
(TOP PICTURE) Rochelle Goode (Editor-in-chief)
types copy for the Nilehilite. (BOTTOM PICTURE,
BACK ROW, L. TOR.) Members of the Nilehilite
Staff include: Howard Levco, Bruce Gostomelsky
(Photographer), Eric Polley (Photo Editor), Bruce
Goldberg (Sports Editor), Barry Schmelter (Photogra-
pher), Cary Claver (Photographer), Suzanne Oxmann,
Mrs. Panos (Sponsor), (FRONT ROW) Wendy Gerber
(News Editor), Kathi lsserman (Sports Editor), Rochelle Goode (Editor-in-chief), Sue Feldman (Feature
Editor), Sandee Morrison (Feature Editor), and Caryn
Larson (News Editor).
173
�ART COU NCIL
Members of the Art Council include (BOTIOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): Lori Graff , Debbie Koza k, Anita Simkovich, The Perfect Man , (2ND ROW) Ellen Goodman , Sherrie Rock, Anita Schatz, Bill
Dai tchm an, Toni Huepfl, Sherie Berkowitz (3RD ROW) Sa ri Gold , Jeri
Kame nir, Felice Weinberg, Joline Vain, Beth Defra nceschi , Anne-Marie
Groh, Kim Gross, Brona Gawin , Sa nd y Duszynski , Mindy Bass, Marina
174
Yamvakous, (4TH ROW) Miles Bauer, Marcie Nessenson, Angie Trauth,
Mike Meyers, Anne Matsumoto, Sara Pearl, Mark Blackm an, Amy Becker,
Paul Scherfling (President), Scott Whykeman , (BACK ROW) Herbie Roww,
Steve Winegerski , John Boigk, Diane Amen t, Laura Jans, Pat C han. Not
Pictured: Cheryl New man (Vice-President ). (TOP PICTURE): Sandy Duszynski , Anne Matsumoto, Sara Pea rl.
�I
-
---
-
- ------
--
FORENSICS
HONOR SOCIETY
I
Members of the Forensics Tea m are (TOP PICTURE, FRONT, LEFT TO
RI GHT}: Rochelle Goode, Michelle Williams, John Kadus, (BACK) Ma rc
Sha kin, Scott Gothelf, Toby Steinberg. ational Honor Society members
incl ude (BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Joan
Bercoon, Pam Mohr, Judy Veis, Anne Matsumoto, Amy Schwartz, Jill Schoenbrod, (SECOND ROW) Karen Shrift er, Suzanne Arnopolin, Sherry Flanzer,
Suzie Soltan, Terri Levin, Donna Kul win, (THIRD ROW) Debbi Gutman,
Robin Klein, Mary Short , Martha Brzowski, Carol Greenspahn, Karen Lee,
(FOURTH ROW) Deby Bernard, Russel Heiman, Marla Goldsmith, Lisa
, Leeker, Michael Guerrero, (BACK ROW) Richard Cope, Bill Kasper, Steve
Houdek, Ken Bloom, Manfred Borges. Not pictured is Judy Greiman.
175
�FRESHMAN CABINET
SENIOR CABINET
Freshman Cabinet members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Orrin Edidin, Ivy Sirt, Amy Lashinsky, Karen Feldman,
Nancy Jaffee, Lori Schwartz, Mr. Poznansky (Sponsor). (SECOND
ROW) Sheri Yonover, Maya Marti, Sue Kell y, Diane Smollish, Valerie Zucker. (THIRD ROW) Lisa Pot ishman, Ca th y Lasowski, Diane
Lovitt, (FRONT ROW) Neil Kaplan , Alok Saxena. Members of the
Senior Cabinet are (SEVEN, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mark Blackman,
Sara Pearl, Taryn Levin, Nancy Suslick, Mitchell Willens. (DOWN)
Richard Zelvin, Susi Fleischman (Treasurer), Sherry Flanzer, Shereen Cohen, Nancy Angell, Sally Saber. (SIX, RIGHT TO LEFT):
David Cole, Bill Daitchman , Jane Lettick (Vice-President), Scott
Winkler, Paula Lashinsky (President ). (COUNTER.CLOCKWISE)
Debbie Feldman, Nancy Borg, Suzie Soltan, Paul Scherfling, Michael Guerre ro, Fern Josephs, Donna Kulwin, Susa n Kravitz, Nancy
Ca mpbell.
�JUNIOR CABINET
SOPHOMORE CABINET
Members of the Junior Cabinet include (TOP PICTURE, TOP
ROW, LEFI' TO RIGHT): Barry Kramer, Laura Sable, Pamela
Landau, Larry Meisner (President), Joanne Lang, Andrea Zucker,
David Sachs. (SECOND ROW) Barry Schmetter, Paula Sugarman
(Vice-President), David Pevsner (Treasurer). Holly Stricker, Jill Slavin, Sherry Cohen. (ON THE LADDER) Sandy Goldmeier, Marci
Salsburg, (FRONT ROW) Eve Reitman, Toby Steinberg, Abby Siegal, Howard Steirman (Secretary). Members of the Sophomore Cabinet are (BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFI' TO RIGHT):
Vicki Wexler (Vice-President), Sue Shrifter (President), Rhonda Davidson (Sec.-Treas.), (SECOND ROW) Paul Motin, Teri Katz, Maureen Lotsoff, Wendy Gerber, Diane Hart, Sandy Charous, Andy
Benjamin, Mona Kalter, Judy Cooper, Dorinne Gomberg, Maura
Butler. (THIRD ROW) Sheri Marshak, Randi Merel, Bev Miller,
Karla Berman, Lauren Pitallis, Ruth Kahn, Judi Baizer, Cheri Gassel,
Anita Nussbaum, Jan Blitt, Eileen Sohn, (FOURTH ROW) Jerry
Lavin, Bruce Winkler, Jay Nussbaum, Bob Silverman, Scott Gothelf.
�FOLK MUSIC CLUB
PHOTO-ARTS CLUB
Members of the Folk Music Club are (TOP PICTURE,
LEFT TO RIGHT): James Stukas, Kathy Stukas, Paul
Silver, and Burt Salenger. (BOTTOM RIGHT PICTURE,
CLOCKWISE) Members of the newly-formed Photo-Arts
178
Club include: Andrea Zucker, Bonnie Levco, David Miller, Steven Houdek, Jordan Lohn, Barry Schmelter, Eric
Polley, Alan Cohn, Larry Hanbrook, Rick Martini, (BOTTOM LEFT) The Club's first display in our library.
�-
------- -
---
CHESS CLUB
SKI CLUB
Members of C hess C lub are, (TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Dav id Kaplan, Jeff ewma n, Dino Spourgitis, Howard Levine, (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) James Stukas, Bill y Be rez, Chuck Dushman, Donny Sawislak.
Members of Ski Club are, (BOTTOM PICTURE): David Allen (President ), Amy
Becker, Donna Burke, Carol Porter, Mark Brutzkus, Mike Hanley, Jim Shuman,
Kenn y Bernstein, Anita Simkovich, Vicky Samelson, Ellen Mayer, Ellyn Fertel,
Karen Andre, Jud y Rich, Be tty Katz, Phil Auerbach, Nancy Sudon, Ruth Kahn,
Dea n Secler, Je nise Vassilatos, Felice Wein berg, Diane Woloshin, Marla Goldberg,
Sharyl Fischm an, Don Sc hmidt , Kenn y Graw , Nancy Seiden, Sandy Duszy nski,
Stacey Abelson, Eric Rambis, Karen Shrifter, Mary Postel, Scott Helberg, Wall y
McCormick , Scott Krause, Susan Tuchman, Howard Simon, Alan Waskin, Alan
Goldenberg, Anita Stahlberg, Lori Wolin, Donna Kenig, Carol Greenspahn, orman Christopherson, Terri Riskin , Sheri Marshak, Nina Grant, Sam Rest, Jim
Ca rlson, Sal Parenti, Martha Stahlke, Celeste Ashley, Linda Krischer, Jan Blitt, Lori
Schwartz, Beth Kahan, Mary Canvey, Linda Harwood, Barb Mueller, Stacey
Schneider, Cheri Gassel , Pam Klinghoffer, Cathy Cerry, Scott Kleiman, David
Michaels, Mike Borovik. Not Pictured is Don Ledbetter (Vice- President. )
179
�STUDENT SENATE
Members of the Student Senate include (TOP PICTURE): David Allen, Phil Auerbach, Amy Becker, Karen Brody, David Charous, Sandy Charous, Richard Cope,
Brian Davidson, Adrian Davis, Gary Gaines, Michael Guerrero, Chuck Heftman,
Russell Heiman, Gordon Hirsch, Fern Josephs, John Kadus, Larry Labow, Mark
Landau, Steven Leon, Denise Levi n, Speros Maniates, Randi Merel, Carol Miller,
Pam Mohr, Layne Oliff, David Pevsner, Steve Pok, Donald Pollak, Lief Rian , Burt
180
Salenger, Marci Salsburg, Barry Schwartz, ancy Seiden, Karen Shrift er, Abby
Siegal, Rick Silver, Mark Singer, Ivy Sirt, Ester Stein, Michele Stein, Howard
Steirman, ancy Suslick, Judy Veis, Beth Weisberg, Mitchell Willens, Shari Yanover, Sue Zimmerman. The Executive Board consists of (BOTTOM PICTURE, L.
TO R): Brian Davidson (Vice-Pres.), Karen Shrifter (E.P.D.C. ), Gordon Hirsch
(Pres.), Pam Mohr (E.P.D.C. ), Howard Steirman (Sec.), Richard Cope (Board Rep.).
�STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
GERMAN CLUB
Members of Students for Israel Club are (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lalitha Rao, Laurie
Mayrent, Melinda Goodman (Sec.-Treas.), Pam
Klinghoffer , Cind y Reich, Barry Schwartz, Anita Simkovich, Stuart Burnash, Steven Brown, Cathy Horwitz
(Vice-Pres.), Bonnie Crimson, David Ruber, Scott
Gothelf. Not Pictured: Alan Spanger (Pres.). The German Club includes (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Chris Fohs, Mike Potts, Robert Luke, Diane Wurl,
john Kadus, Karen Weidenbach. (BOTTOM ROW):
Joe Soehn, Howard Steirman, Martha Stahlke, Sue
Eberle, Peter Totke.
181
�AMERICAN FIELD SERVICE
FRENCH AND RUSSIAN CLUBS
Members of the American Field Service Club include (TOP PIC
TUBE, CLOCKWISE~ Bonnie Crimson, Steve Albert, Ricky Silver,
Brooke Ca plin, Eileen Saltzman, Deby Bernard, Arlene Weinberg,
Michele Stein (President), Karen Stein. (BOTTOM LEFT PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT~ French Club members are: Toby Steinberg, Laurie Ma yrenl, and Melinda Goodman. (BOTTOM LEFT
182
PICTURE) Russian Club members are (SITTING, LEFT TO
RIGHn, Renee Render, Janel Ginsburg, Brooke Caplin, Marylee
Daily, Larry Meisner (President ), Paula Sugarman, Laura Sable
(Vice- President ), (PYRAMID, BOTTOM ROW) Richard Hasmonek,
Brad Moss, Joe Decker (Sec.-Treas.), (2ND ROW) Dennis Lutz,
Bonnie Levco, (TOP) Kathy Stukas.
�SCHOOL SERVICE CLUBS
r
Security Office Monitors are (TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Lisa Potischman, Beth Einbinder, Lori Goldstein, Jane
Kashdan , Cindy Marsh, Sue Duxler, Mr. Puff, (2ND ROW) Sara Pearl,
Sally Saber, Linda Shane, Madonna Carlson, (3RD ROW) Fern Josephs,
Michele Berkowitz, Cathy Bernstein, Kim Gross, Debbie Ohren, Tasha
Lake, Lori Fefferman, (4TH ROW) Ellen Kray, Marlene Duberchin,
Angie Douvris, Ann-Marie Groh, Sue Feldman, Sherie Berkowitz, Kim
Hollingsworth. PA announcers are (BOTTOM LEFT PICTURE, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Bruce Winkler, John Kadus, Nancy Seiden, Randi Merel,
Howard Steirman, Joan Bercoon. (BOTTOM RIGHT): Joan Bercoon
reads the daily bulletin.
183
�MATH CLUB
INVESTMENT CLUB
Members of the Math C lub are (TOP PICTURE, STANDING): Anne Marie
Le van, Murray Cohn, Eileen Sohn, and Jud y Cooper. (SITTING, TOP TO
BOTTOM): George Curtiss, Irwin Ziedman, Arnold Weller, David Miller
(Pres.), Laurie Mayrent (Sec.), Steve Houdek, Dennis Lutz (V. P.), and Lori
184
Piper. The Investment C lub incl udes (BOTTOM PICTURE, STANDING):
Michael Rosen, Scott Wolf, Brad Goldenberg, Joel Blatt , Ben Burstyn, Ron
Pressler, a nd Dav id Salt zman. (SITTING): Andy Marwick, Scott Nathanson,
Norman Siega l, and Robert Luke.
�t
I
AERONAUTICS CLUB
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB
•
•
The Aeronautics Club consists of (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW(. Devin
Schreiber, Nick Psyhoghis, Norm Christopherson, Michael Kamo (Pres., Treas.),
Joel Zutz, and Peter lacullo. (FRONT ROW): Steve Matayoshi, Eric Rambis,
and Todd Gunther. Not pictured is Mark Fertel (V. P., Sec.). (BOTTOM LEFT
PICTURE(. Eric Rambis and Norm Christopherson get ready for take off.
Members of the Medical Careers Club include (BOTTOM RIGHT PICTURE,
BACK ROW(. Randy Crowe, Manfred Borges, Barry Schatzman, and Jerry
Lavin. (FRONT ROW): Sandy Maniatis, Ralph Newman, Ben Dubin, and Lee
Robin .
185
��187
�*FRESHMEN*
Leann Achimovich
Ellyn Acker
Allen Adelman
Donald Anderson
Eric Anderson
Alan Andrea
Mindy Bain
Kathy Baer
Debbie Balikov
Barbara Balter
Sheila Barsky
Neil Bauer
Tamara Beljaeff
Rosa Bellido
Lisa Bercyn
Lauren Berg
Karen Berger
Michael Berkowitz
Heidi Bernstein
Jill Bernstein
Howard Berry
Bruce Bialik
Ira Bier
Alissa Binder
Susan Birz
Sherwood Blitstein
Jodi Bolotin
Steven Bones
Tammy Borker
Denise Braverman
Diane Brazen
Sandra Brenner
Stewart Bresett
Karen Bressler
Jeffrey Brin
Martin Brisk
Hans Brock
Joseph Broton
Pamela Brown
Steven Brown
•:
Susan Brown
Bruce Brownstein
Stuart Bulmash
Steve Byron
Marilyn Capuano
Regina Carlson
Catherine Cerny
Kurt Chastain
Gary Chin
Maria Christopher
Cathy Christopoulos
David Chwalisz
Karen Gillespie
James Coens
Lawrence Cohan
Aarona Cohen
188
__________....__
�Andrea Cohen
Alan Cohn
Audrey Cohn
Elaine Cohn
Joel Collins
Jeff Colucci
Susan Cone
Steve Constance
Barry Craven
Mike Curtiss
Marylee Daily
Evelyn Daitchman
Maxine Darch
Paul Davidson
Dwight Davies
Frank Davis
John Deck
Frederich Deobe
Christine Deven
Robert Diamond
Francine Dilaura
Shari Dobryman
Natalie Doi
Susan Dolnick
Edgar Dones
Mitchell Dosik
Nick Doumouras
Wayne Dressler
Susan Duxler
Caroline Eberle
Orrin Edidin
Eric Edin
Lyle Edwards
Beth Einbinder
Nan Eisen
Penny Elkins
Bill Elliott
Brian Emalfarb
Mike Epstein
Rachel Epstein
David Eskoff
Mike Esses
Sandra Fadhel
Kurt Fahrenbach
Stephen Faller
Sharon Favish
Alan Federman
Liz Feigen
Jeff Feldman
Karen Feldman
Mindy Fine
Laura Finn
Jodi Firfer
Robert Fisch
Audrey Fischoff
Stuart Flanzer
189
�Doug Fleischman
Aaron Frankel
Bob Frankel
Mitchell Freidlander
Layne Freidman
Marc Fryer
Gary Fujiwara
Bernard Futscher
Sophia Gabrielides
Danny Gallagher
Terry Gallagher
Paul Gawin
Brian Gazit
Peter Gebavi
Julie Geiser
Jack Geno
Debbie Gershbein
Andrew Gilmore
David Ginesi
Michael Gintzler
Scott Glait
Sandy Glass
April Glassman
Stephen Glickman
Sue Gockenbach
Lauren Goldberg
Ruthy Goldberg
Laurie Goldstein
Neal Goldzweig
Brian Gomes
Allen Goodman
Don Goodman
Scott Gordon
David Grantz
Kenny Graw
Lorraine Grayson
Janice Greenberg
Marla Greenspan
Steven Greenspan
Todd Gunther
David Guttfreund
Donna Hachiya
Michael Hajduk
Larry Hanbrook
Julie Hanson
Marla Hartl
Sue Hegedus
Jerome Heinrich
Kenneth Heller
Edward Herman
Nancy Herskovitz
Jeff Hester
Richard Hirschhaut
Julie Hoffman
Beth Hoffman
Sharon Hoffman
190
c1
�----
.
.. . - . - .
~~
-~-
... - .
~·
--
. .. - .... -
Lance Holst
Diane Horak
Julie Horwitz
Ken Houdek
Peter Iacuilo
Scott Irion
David Isaac
Jerry Isaacson
Wendy Jackson
Susan Jacobson
Nancy Jaffe
Lori Jensen
Jeffrey Johnson
Theresa Johnson
George Kafkis
Debbie Kagan
Brian Kamajian
Nancy Kaplan
Neal Kaplan
Elaine Karamanis
Alan Karras
Jane Kashdan
Tom Kasper
Linda Katz
Michelle Kaye
Susan Kelly
Donna Kenig
Tim Kessem
David Kilian
Yon Kim
Don Kindwald
Mary Kinnaman
Mary Kippes
Christopher Kite
Lee Ann Kancic
David Kleifield
David Klein
David Klein
Paul Kolodzik
Jeffrey Kopelman
Steve Koress
Karen Kotsovos
Nancy Kraft
Teresa Krammen
Cindy Krause
Ellen Kray
Jane Krier
Jean Krier
William Krissman
Jim Krysl
,
,.
John Lahanna
Marcie Lampert
Mark Landau
Amy Lashinsky
Cathy Lasowski
Rick Ledbetter
191
�Sheri Lederman
Martha Lerner
Jacalyn Leon
Mara Leon
Howard Levco
George Levin
Jeff Levin
Leon Levin
Howard Levine
Carlos Levy
Susan Lewandowski
Roberta Lewen
Stewart Lewis
Jami Lieder
Debbie Lindberg
Robert Liss
Douglas Liu
Rudy Lopez
Shai Lothan
Diane Lovitt
Linda Luk
Dean Lustig
James Lustman
Mary Mader
Pat Mahoney
Donna Maierhofer
Debbie Malina
Sandy Maniatis
Rachel Mann
Patty Mannette
Mariam Mardi
Nargiss Mardi
Cindy Marsch
David Martin
John Martin
Philip Martini
Andy Marwick
Lee Masover
John Matsuoka
Larry McGowan
Pamela Messer
Carole Meyer
David Michals
Fran Migon
Susie Milecki
Amy Mi ller
Jeff Miller
Julie Miller
Sue Miller
Julie Millman
Howard Minsky
Marla Mizock
Dean Modloff
Johnny Montanez
Paul Morris
Gwenn Moteff
Kevin Murphy
Ronald Nagel
Elliot Nelson
Jon Nelson
192
-:
�Jeff Newman
Larry Newman
Michael Newman
Sheri Newman
Jane Nisbett
David Nisson
Carolyn Noll
Samuel Nudelman
Steve Nussbaum
Leslie Oif
John O'Malley
Stanley Ousset
Tatsumi Ozawa
David Packer
Jeremy Page
Danny Pastron
Laurie Pautz
Billy Perez
Norman Petroski
Susan Pfeifer
Lloyd Pichen
David Polin
Steve Polz
Michael Poremba
Mark Pos
Lisa Poteshman
Jeffrey Pozen
Debra Precht
Alan Pregozen
Dennis Pucher
Colette Purcell
Sharyl Purvin
Randi Rabin
Padmimi Rao
Phillip Rappaport
Sandy Redman
Terry Reed
Cindy Reich
Felis Remson
Cathleen Resnick
Clair Restrepo
Laura Robinson
Leslie Ross
Marcy Ross
Sheila Rothman
Jeri Rubin
Bryan Ruesch
Tony Ryback
Robert Sacks
Georgette Saenz
David Saltzman
Ruth Saltzman
Samuel Samislak
Brian Sanchez
Javies Santacruz
Alka Saxena
Alok Saxena
Dru Scarbrough
Larry Schaffner
Valerie Scheinpflug
193
�Donald Schmidt
Nancy Schmidt
Alan Schoen
Martin Schoneberg
Leslie Schulmeister
Robert Schwartz
Dean Secler
Mike Seplowin
Mark Serlowik
Jeffrey Shancer
Steve Shayman
Marc Shuman
Barry Shuster
Randi Siegel
Rachel Silver
Peter Simon
Mark Singer
Ivy Sirt
Dave Sitton
Richard Sklena
Joseph Skroch
Shari Sloan
Thaddeus Slowik
Diane Smolish
Andrew Snow
Joseph Socacki
Fred Soderberg
Christine Soehn
Dennis Sohener
David Sola)
Steve Solar
Mindy Solomon
Robert Sonshine
Karyn Soskin
Richard Spata
Sharon Spiegel
Elaine Spivack
Robin Spira
Hugh Sporer
Dino Spourgitis
David Sproat
David Stahlberg
Nick Stamatakos
Karen Stein
Muriel Steiner
Andrea Stern
Paul Stone
Mark Streicher
Jim Stukas
Cheryl Sturner
Linda Sudendorf
Arthur Suhajda
Anthony Sullivan
Coleen Sullivan
Karen Sward
Brad Swartz
194
�Kathy Tarnaris
Carol Taylor
Debbie Teer
Irene Theodore
Neil Thomas
John Thunholm
Janet Torstensson
Daniel Tresley
Jan Trilling
Kimberly Tyson
Diane Uhle
Carolyn Ulbert
Jacki Ungar
Hal Unterberger
Steven Urow
Sally Vargas
Hope Veit
Stephen Volpe
Rhonda Vowell
Gary Wallberg
Philip Waller
Neil Wasserman
Arlene Weinberg
Dean Weinberg
Billy Weiner
Louis Weisback
Beth Weisberg
Merle Weiss
Marc Wessenson
Jay Wilensky
Jeremy Willens
David Williams
Jim Williams
Steven Winer
Beth Winter
Donald Wirth
Elise Witz
Lauren Wohl
Lisa Woll
Diane Woloshin
Mitchell Yablon
Shari Yanover
Theodore Yusen
William Young
David Zaslowsky
Ivy Zekelman
Brian Zolin
Sheryl Zucker
Valerie Zucker
Mark Zutz
195
�SOPHOMORES
Ya nai Adaki
John Adam
Tim Adams
James Adelman
Jeffery Ad ler
Glenn Agrest
Kim Anderson
Karen Andre
Will iam Andrea
Steven April
Mark Arenson
David Arrigo
Scott Avers
Alan Bain
Judi Baizer
Elaine Balikov
Bruce Barton
Jeanine Battista
Kim Bauer
Stephen Baumann
Kathy Baxter
Eugene Beljaeff
Andrea Benjamin
Mark Bercoon
Elaine Bergman
Greg Berkowitz
Ava Be rman
Karla Berman
Marla Berman
Chris Besser
Henry Bivins
Marian Blais
Jan Blitt
Richard Blongreen
John Boigk
Kathy Bollow
James Bolotin
Michael Borovik
Bruce Bower
Wi lliam Brock
Steve Brodsky
Michael Brow
David Brown
Robert Brown
Vicki Brown
Scott Brueckner
Mark Brutzkus
James Burke
Susan Burke
Maura Butler
Sue Caccamo
Brooke Caplin
Madonna Carlson
Mary Carney
Daniel Carnow
Jack Casey
196
•
<I
�Mitchell Cerrone
Barbara Chabner
Pat Chan
Sandra Charous
Jill Chavin
David Chin
Sam Chow
Nancy Ciran
Scott Ciran
Lynne Ciskoski
Michael Clark
Judy Cohan
Robyn Cohan
Aimee Cohen
Janet Cohen
Jeffrey Cohen
Leslie Cohen
Andrea Cohn
Lisa Cohn
Judy Cooper
Beverly Daniels
Donna Davidson
Rhonda Davidson
Elaine Davis
Thomas Decorrevont
Norman Delheim
Mario Derango
Norma Derderian
Lawrence Deutsch
Mark Deutsch
Jennie Difiore
Lisa Donna
Marcia Dorfman
James Dounouras
Barry Dredze
Laurie Dunn
Charles Dushman
Bruce Earl
Wilhelm Eberlee
Ross Edelman
Miriam Ehrlich
Mike Elatkin
Martin Ellenby
Bari Ellis
Lori Epstein
Mindee Epstein
Louis Eskoz
Lori Fefferman
Lee Feldstein
Betsy Ferguson
Ellyn Fertel
David Festenstein
Barry Finn
Susan Fishman
Jeffrey Frankel
Lori Frankel
197
�Mike Frankel
Rich Frankson
Stephan Frazier
Steven Freed
Mark Freedman
Dennis Freeman
Cindy Friedman
Lynn Friedman
Lynne Friedman
Tami Friedman
Ralph Fujiwara
Mark Gallagher
Cheri Gassel
Tina Georgeow
Wendy Gerger
Mitch Ginsburg
Loren Girovich
Caryn Glickson
Gary Glochowsky
Sari Gold
Elaine Goldberg
Marla Goldberg
Michelle Goldberg
Alan Goldenberg
Allan Goldenberg
Norman Goldman
Dorinne Gomberg
Ellen Goodman
Melinda Goodman
Bruce Gostomelsky
Alan Gothelf
Steven Gothelf
Scott Gotthelf
Alan Gould
Peter Granato
Nina Grant
Gail Greenberg
Mitchel Greenberg
Bob Greenwald
Kenneth Greisman
Bonnie Crimson
Michael Grosman
Edward Grovsnick
Tom Grutzmacher
Pamela Haag
Barbara Hamilton
Ruth Handelman
Greg Hansen
Clark Hanson
David Harris
Diane Hart
Marcia Hartman
Linda Harwood
Frannie Hasegawa
Jeanne Hausman
Charles Heftman
198
�James Heinrich
Joseph Heinz
Allan Herbold
Howard Herman
Randall Hertel
Sharon Hill
Richard Hoffmann
Carol Holdman
Kim Hollingsworth
Robert Holzmeimer
Laura Howard
Kevin Hubbard
Marie Huepfl
Jordan Hupert
Nancy Hyman
Lori Irsay
Sheryl Irving
Robert Jaffe
Keith Jaffee
Roger Jaklin
Kathleen Jans
Laura Jans
Paula Jeremias
Dawn Johanson
Louis Kabiller
Kathy Kagan
Beth Kahan
Ruth Kahn
Mona Kalter
Donna Kaluzna
Jeri Kamenir
Candace Kane
Richard Kane
Sin Yung Kang
Gary Kantz
David Kaplan
Melanie Karafotias
Penny Katsaros
Alan Katz
Debbie Katz
Teri Katz
Howard Katzman
Steven Kaufman
Debbie Kelson
Steven Kessler
Pat Keuth
James Kipnis
Tony Klancic
Gary Klawans
Scott Kleiman
Kevin Klein
Pam Klinghoffer
Mary Knish
Katherine Kokotas
Christine Kot
Teddy Kotsovos
199
�Linda Koukos
Jill Kozak
Hal Krause
Scott Kra use
Linda Krischer
Ka ren Kruse
Ma rk Kuperman
Ma rk Kusatzky
Gary Kwawetz
Paul Labay
C hris Ladas
Tasha Lake
Sheridan La m
Alan Lande
Joseph Lang
Dave Larson
Caryn Lason
Jerry Lav in
Cathy Lea ven
C heryl Lee
Jud ith Lee
Sharon Lee
Jean Lehman
Pablo Leon
Ann Le rner
Joni Lerner
Aileen Leung
Alan Lev
Arlene Levin
Roberta Levin
Ja mes Levine
Bruce Levy
Robert Levy
Betty Liche nstein
Philip Lindroth
Andi Liss
Steven Locasha
Scott London
John Longfellow
John Lopez
Ma ureen Lotsoff
Robert Luke
Jud y Ma le kow
Ala n Ma llon
Arthur Ma ndell
200
<If
�~ - ----=- -
.
------
_---- ·--
~
-
-_
-__
___ -- -__ -_____ - - - - - - - - - - -- -
Grace Marabella
Michael Markich
Jim Marks
Laura Marsch
Sheri Marshak
Cindy Marshall
Jo Martinez
Ralph Martinez
Ray Martinez
Nancy Marx
Steven Matayoshi
J
Tracey Matzkin
Ellen Mayer
Laurie Mayrent
Mark McCuaig
David McGowan
Ellen Meister
Steve Melnick
Michael Mendelson
Noel Mepomoceno
Randi Merel
Michael Meyer
Ronald Meyer
Lynda Michell
Beverly Miller
Carol Miller
Kenneth Miller
Michael Miner
Jim Mocradian
Karen Moeller
Jeffrey Moskivich
Paul Molin
Barbara Mueller
James Murphy
Nancy Nagel
Susan Nasatsky
Scott Nathanson
John Naubert
Nancy Naubert
Joe Naumes
Edward Nemmers
Robert Neosen
Lori Netahlo
Michael Newberger
Ralph Newman
201
�Scott Norris
Richard Nortell
Anita Nussbaum
Jay Nussbaum
David Nygard
Susan Ohlhausen
Carolyn Ohlwein
Tom O'Kane
Michael O'Malley
John Orloff
Lucille O'Y oung
Bruce Pales
Kristin Pamper
Elizabeth Paszko
Yatin Patel
Sheryl Pearlman
Carlos Perea
Ed Peters
Jan Peterson
Steven Peterson
Lisa Phillippe
Loranne Piper
Lauren Pitalis
Daniel Plath
Stuart Pollack
Gary Pondel
Carol Porter
Alan Portnoy
Beth Posmantier
Michael Potts
William Precht
Chris Prekezes
Deanne Priske
Nick Psyhogios
Christine Quinones
Renee Rahimzadeh
Eric Rambis
Lalitha Rao
Harvey Reich
Leif Rian
Steven Hibert
Judith Rich
Norman Rifkind
Jonathan Ritter
Howard Robin
202
�--~--"----
-- -
------
-
-------- --~
~-~----------
-- -~---
-
.,,.__,,
.
--
- ---
Michael Rosen
Malcolm Rosenbaum
Jay Rosenzweig
Herbert Ross
Martin Rossman
Michele Roth
Julie Rubenstein
Robert Rubenstein
Debbie Rubin
Steven Rubin
Elana Rubinstein
Jean Russell
Joseph Ryan
Janice Rzadski
Vicky Samelson
Steven Samuels
William Samuels
Diane Sanchez
Edwin Santacruz
Danny Santow
William Saputo
Anita Schatz
Holli Scher
Charlene Schlager
John Schmidt
Linda Schmidt
Carin Schneider
Janice Schneider
Stacey Schneider
Devin Schreiber
Barry Schwartz
Beryl Schwartz
Grant Sears
Michael Serota
Dey Serrano
Sandy Serrano
Linda Shane
Beth Shanfield
Mike Shapiro
Sherry Shayman
Kim Shimizu
Susan Shrifter
Donald Siemsen
Thomas Siemsen
Daniel Silver
203
�Paul Silver
Robert Silverman
Steve Silverman
Karyn Simmons
Peter Simms
Francine Simon
Howard Simon
Linda Simon
Marla Simon
Andrea Slowik
Kathy Smart
Cori Smith
John Smoody
James Sobel
Eileen Sohn
Carol Sopkin
Anita Stahlberg
George Stamatakos
David Steegmueller
Karen Steinhandler
Mark Stone
Pamela Stoneberg
Dan Strauss
Renee Sweet
Dawn Swihart
Steven Taibl
Laurie Taylor
Marc Templin
Charles Thiry
Stacey Thomas
Joan Tittle
Conrad Tonsul
Krikor Topouzian
Kathy Torres
Peter Totzke
Rakesh Tripathi
Sue Tripp
Barry Tscheyka
Susan Tuchman
Brian Ucell
Teresa Urbaniak
Anita Urborg
Marina Vamvakos
Ronald Van Roeyn
Jenise Vassilatos
204
•:
�~
~~-
- -
-
.
·~
~-
~
.
Toni Verschoore
Martha Viteri
Sandy Vocus
Joy Wagner
Laurence Walanka
Alan Waskin
Stephen Watts
Marci Weber
Ed Wegner
Karen Weidenbach
Felice Weinberg
Lauren Weinberg
Janette Weiner
Linda Weintraub
Paul Weisman
Rosalie Weiss
Kenneth Weitzman
Vicki Wexler
Paul Whitmore
Jenny Willens
Doug Williams
Maxine Williams
Donna Wilson
Stuart Wilson
Mark Winans
Bruce Winkler
Charles Wisniewski
Alison Wohl
David Wolf
,.
Lori Wolf
Lori Wolin
Joel Yablon
Richard Yale
Robert Yudler
Linda Zaban
Mindi Zamet
Susan Zelasko
Marci Zimbler
Stephan Zimmerman
Sandra Zamansky
Stephan Zivin
205
�~*JUNIORS lf--¥
Leo Abra mson
Mira Achimovich
Pame la Ade lman
James Ahonen
Debra Aiello
Rich Alexander
Annette Ame ricus
Pame la Anderson
Ste ve n Apollo
Alan Arnoff
Michele Arkush
Brian Austin
Anna Ballas
T ony Baque
Mark Ba renbaum
Steve n Baroni
Susa nne Baroni
Robert Barry
Michael Bass
Mind y Bass
Myles Bauer
Roger Beck
Ka re n Behr
Greg Beljaeff
Roque Bellido
Ann Berberi an
Eric Berg
Kathy Berger
Shari Berkowitz
Patti Berlow
Robin Berman
Ca thy Bernstein
Ke nn y Bernste in
Dennis Bernard
Michele Berrington
Renee Bielinski
Pa ula Bishaf
Joel Blatt
Robert Blinick
Gregory Bli x
Ala n Block
Bernard Blumenthal
Jo hn Bobbely
Caryn Bolon
John Bongiorno
Ne il Borg
Jamie Borkovitz
Mary Borowicz
Tami Bradford
Allison Brantman
Wayne Braverman
Stuart Bressler
Ellen Brin
Karen Brod y
Ei leen Bronstine
Jon Brooks
206
•I
�-----------
-
·-
.. - - .
-----·
.
.
-
--
.-
.
~
-
-
--
~-
~
~
- - ··- . ~
.
·
.
-
~~
-
-
.
--
.
-
Marc Brown
Steven Burdeen
Donna Burke
Ben Burstyn
Andrea Buxbaum
Susan Cain
John Carlson
Karen Chamerlik
Sanford Cherney
Peter Cherniavskyj
Patricia Cheung
Margaret Chin
Greg Chiropolos
Melody Christensen
Deborah Clauson
Cary Claver
Karen Cohen
Laurence Cohen
Lisa Cohen
Rhonda Cohen
Sherry Cohen
Vicki Cohen
Murray Cohn
James Coleman
Dana Colucci
Joa nne Coninx
Carlos Conrado
Linda Cooper
Glenn Crane
Carrie Craven
Jeffery Craven
George Curtiss
:I
)
1
Allen Dakoczy
Joseph Decker
Joanne Deeg
Bill Deitch
Michael Delmonico
Barbara Deutsch
David Dickman
Deborah Dinelli
Lisa Doman
Michael Doman
Gregg Dorman
Burgess Douglas
Jane Douglas
Angela Douvris
Linda Dressler
Marlene Duberchin
Benjamin Dubin
Darlene Dubinsky
Andi Dubow
Judy Dumke
Marclo Echeverria
Samuel Eckerling
Steven Edidin
Charles Edwards
207
�Paula Eisen
Sharyn Elman
Jodi Engelberg
Jodi Esra lew
Jole ne Fain
Joseph Feldman
Judi Fe ldman
Steven Feldm an
C harles Ferguson
Holly Fields
Arle ne Fisher
Dawn F lakne
Rhonda Flammang
David F leischer
David Fogel
Lisa Frank
Jodi Freidman
Scott Friedman
Suzanne Ga ll
Andrea Ganek
Sandie Garber
Dennis Garlick
John Gawin
Vicki Gebavi
Gia Georgeow
Mark Giancola
Ellen Gill
Barb Gillman
Janet Ginsburg
Jackie Glassner
Debra Glienke
Jay Gold
Bruce Goldberg
Gai l Gold berg
Iris Goldberg
Bradley Goldenberg
Sandra Goldmeier
Robert Goldsmith
Allen Goldson
And y Goldstein
Kenneth Golub
Rita Good man
Joel Gordon
Richard Gordon
Melissa Goss
Gabriel Gotlib
Mark Gotthelf
Scott Gott Iieb
Jason Grade
Lori Graff
Evie Grant
Mark Greben
208
�~ ---~--
.
. .
- . .
.- -
-
. - ... -
--
-
-·
-.
'
-- .
'
-
·-
-
-.
--
. ..
- -
.
.
-
..,
.
.
-------=------------=---=--=-- - __
~
-
- -
.
~
-~ - -
-
Kelly Green
Claudia Greenbaum
Suzi Greenberg
Nick Greenfield
John Grentz
Lawrence Gresham
Lee Grodsky
Michael Grossman
Janet Hacker
Sheila Hamer
Michael Hanley
Christine Hansen
Brian Harris
Carla Hasegawa
Robert Hayman
Richard Hazan
Wendy Heller
Alan Herbach
Paul Hervatin
Beth Hill
Marcia Hilliard
David Hinske
Mark Hirsch
Bruce Hoffman
Joe Hohmann
Donna Horberg
Sandra Hornisch
Cathy Horwitz
Chuck Hyman
David Hyman
Wayne Iles
Cynthia Jacobson
Monica Jacobson
Richard Jarmey
William Jensen
Milka Jevremovich
Diane Johnson
Donna Johnson
Lauren Johnson
Melissa Josephs
Elizabeth Jozsi
Hardy Kaatz
John Kadus
Bob Kafkis
Mike Kalnitz
Louis Kanter
Elise Kaplan
Nick Karafotias
Evangelos Karamanis
Jeff Kasper
Harold Katz
Mitchell Katz
209
�Wendy Kaufman
Steven Kaye
Russell Keating
Jay Kelly
Daniel Kesser
Seung Kim
Chris Klancic
Ronald Knee
Bob Kobylski
Joel Koenig
Loraine Kogan
Isaac Kornhauser
Barry Kramer
Linda Kray
Elizabeth Krier
Jeff Kruse
Lisa Kuntz
Pamela Landau
Carol Landy
Joanne Lang
Nora Laos
Marilyn Lapofski
David Larks
Thomas Laughlin
Denise Lecomte
Donald Ledbetter
Barry Lederman
Brenda Lee
Kathryn Lefevre
Michael Lemick
Sheila Lesorgen
Denise Levin
Ilene Levin
Laura Levin
Michael Levin
Reid Levin
Richard Levin
Edward Levine
Helene Levine
Mark Levit
Lori Lindberg
Joe Lipsky
Lori Lipson
Dennis Liu
Jordan Lohn
Glenn Lorig
Randee Losoff
Dennis Lutz
Rosann Maggiore
Carol Malina
210
�Scott Malina
Vivian Maniates
Jean Mannette
Daniel Marchiafava
Lesley Marcus
Renee Mardell
Sheryl Margalit
Paula Marks
Richard Martini
Rick Masmonek
Elaine Masover
Jeryl Matusik
James Matz
Brian May
Mary McCracken
Fem Medor
Larry Meisner
Laura Menches
Bonnie Meyer
David Meyer
Susan Meyer
Debbie Meyers
Michael Meyers
Mark Michaels
Carol Michals
Susan Mikel
David Miller
Howard Miller
Lael Miller
Lori Miller
Sheri Miller
Marla Minsky
Gerard Moeller
Sandy Mohr
Jeffrey Moll
Sandee Morrison
Ann Morton
Shawn Moses
Brad Moss
William Moy
Jim Mrohen
Janet Murray
Michael Nathan
Jean Nelson
Steven Nelson
Beth Nessenson
Peter Nigut
Jeff Nisbett
Ronald Nisson
Cristine Noll
211
�Van Nomikos
Gail Norris
Robert Oberding
Nan Odlivak
Layne Oliff
John O'Malley
Stuart Osakada
Steve Ottlinger
Rose Ozete
Steven Packer
Keith Pamper
Louis Pappas
Maria Pappas
William Pappas
Wendy Paulson
Joy Pava
Robert Peterson
David Pevsner
Nadine Plich
Robert Politzer
Eric Polley
Irwin Poremba
Hal Pos
Mary Postel
Keith Potts
Angela Poulos
Ronald Pressler
Gloria Price
William Prim
Dan Projansky
Rosemary Redlin
Scott Reed
Michael Regider
Belle Reich
Eve Reitman
Michael Ridker
Karen Rinder
Carol Robbins
Eric Robin
Andra Rollick
Stanley Rosen
Beth Rosenfield
Zelda Rosenfield
Michael Ross
Mark Rudd
David Ryweck
Laura Sable
Loren Sachnoff
Scott Sachnoff
David Sacks
Ralph Salas
Marci Salsburg
Eileen Saltzman
Myrna Santacruz
Linda Saputo
212
�.
--~ - - - -
---
.
.
.
----
-
·-
..
-
.
-
-
-
. -
-
'
-
-
- -
. .
-
Steven Sarasin
Barry Schmelter
Julie Schmidt
Alan Schneider
Daniel Schneider
Linda Schneider
Tim Schneider
Pam Schnell
Larry Schneyr
Jo Schnitzer
Kathy Schoen
Dale Schroeder
Debra Schultz
James Schuman
Ellen Schwartz
Lisa Schwartz
Mark Schwartz
Timothy Scott
Steven Seplowin
Janet Seyller
Marc Shakin
Gregg Shapiro
Howard Shapiro
Shelly Shapiro
Neal Sherman
Steven Sherman
Alice Shimoda
Nancy Shlesman
Alan Shore
Robin Shore
David Shuman
Abby Siegal
Norman Siegal
Risa Siegal
Sharlene Silberstein
Arla Silverman
Peter Silverstein
Mark Sklair
David Sklena
Jill Slavin
Susan Small
Steven Smith
James Smulson
Barry Snitman
Johannes Soehn
Kent Solberg
Steve Sonderman
Mark Sonshine
Debra Soskin
Alan Spiegal
Greg Spillar
Beth Spitz
Cindy Spivack
Steve Sproat
Scott Stahlberg
213
�Sue Stahlberg
Martha Stahlke
Ester Stein
Ronald Stein
Steven Stein
Toby Steinberg
Howard Steirman
Robert Stevens
Michael Stiefel
Cookie Stone
Daniel Stone
Jimmy Stoneberg
Steven Story
John Strauss
Holly Stricker
Patricia Sudendorf
Elizabeth Surlin
Eve Tarantur
Cynthia Teer
Bruce Teichner
Tracey Theobald
Anthony Tiagonce
Allen Tish
Gilbert Tonsul
Ray Tonsul
Chris Trawinski
Bonnie Tunick
Sherwin Twery
David Uhle
Brian Ulbert
Daryl Ullberg
Cheryl Underwood
Caryn Vale
Robert Vander
Pam Vasilakos
Sharon Veis
Lynne Veit
Yvonne Waae
Larry Walovitch
Anwar Warda
Lauren Waskin
Paul Weinberg
Ronald Weinert
Annette Weinstein
David Weinstein
214
.:
�~
...
. --
--
-
-
- --
-~--
.
---
~-·
. --
~
.
-
~.
. -·. - -
~~--------
-
.:
--
Janet Weisman
Linda Weitzman
Jean Wells
Steven Wengerski
Steven Werner
Gayle Wilkoff
Jill Williams
Deborah Wisse
Philip Witzel
Scott Wolf
Randall Wolff
Kim Woong
Laura Wu
Diane Wurl
Jon Yamanaka
Yonan Yonan
Roxanne Young
Rena Zaid
Irwin Zeidman
Marc Zekelman
Kathi Ziegler
Lyle Zimbler
Susan Zimmerman
Andrea Zucker
Joel Zutz
215
�216
�--~-·-~
-
--~-··
.
-
-----
-
___
,
·-
...
-·- _
- ~ .:._ --·-
··~
--
-
~-
.
..
.
- ~
.... .
�!*******************************-****************'********""*********
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
...
Stacy Abelson
David Abrahamso11
Marla Adelman
i
•
•
i
•
•
•
•
i
•
t
..
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Philomena Airdo
Cheri Alaynick
Karen Alban
Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. l ; A.V.E. 1-3; Sec.-Treas. 2;
Reflections 1,2; Spanish Club 1-4; VP 2; Ushers Club 1,2 .
t
I
t
i
t
i
•
i
•
.
i'
•
•
Barry Allen
David Allen
Spring Play 2; Music Fest. 1-3; Concert Orchestra 3; Concert Band 2,3;
Beg. Band l ; Stage Band 3; N Club 4; Tennis l ; Swimming l -3; Minor N
3; Frosh Num. l.
Aaron Alman
Sandra Amado
Leslie Ament
Reflections l -4; Music Director 4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt.
Awa rd 2; 20 Pt. Award 4; Student Conductor 4; Choir 2-4; Music Cert. 4;
Musica l Asst. Director 3,4; C hamber C hoir 4; Mini-Show 4.
Nancy Angell
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Summer Inst. at Ind. University 3; Cabinet 2-4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2-4; Chairman 3; House Manager 4; Refl ections Crew 1-4; Chairman 4; Spring
Play Crew 3,4; Musica l Crew 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt.
Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; Technis 4; Frosh Num. Baseball Statistician l;
Nilehilite 4; Wrestlettes 1,2; VP 2.
Ira Arbus
Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band l ; Stage Band l-3; Russian Club 1,2.
Suzanne Arnopolin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1,
Basketball 1-4; Captain l ; MVP l ; Volleyball l -4; Captain 3; MVP 3;
Softball 1-4; Captai~ 3; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A. A. Board 1-3; VP 3; 24 Pt.
Award l ; 75 Pt. Award l ; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3; Folk Music
Club 3.
Jocelyn Aronovitz
Stu . Leg. 3; Cabinet 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2,4; Reflections Crew 2-4;
Spring Play C rew 1-4; C hairman 3; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt.
Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Golden Galleon 2-4; Editor 3; Ushers Club 1-4;
Students For Israel 3,4.
,.
·.-...--.
.. .
'I •
'.
.
•
......... ...
... . .
•
•
-
•
•
.
,
'
,, ',
\
218
i
*
........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... .......... ..,,
�---
-~
•
•
•
•
-
•
--~--
-
---
-
•
-
..
.
-
•
•
-
•
·-
- · ·
-
-
•
--
•
•
•
4
~-
~
-
-
-
·
-
~ ~
·- -
•
•
•
•
-- ----
•
•
-
•
•
·-·-
•
•
,
-
-
lttt••••****** •**
Celeste Ashley
Summer Inst. at Champaign 3; Fall Play 3; Reflections 1,2; Asst. Director
4; Reflections Crew l ; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ;
Student Conductor 4; Concert Band 2,3; Beg. Band l; Choir 3,4; Glee
Club
Charles Auerba......
Gymnastics 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Captain
2; Reflections 4; Spanish Club 3.
Philip Auerbach
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Reflections 4;
Spring Play Crew 3; Swimming 1,2; Frosh Num. 1.
I
tc
E
Amy Barkoo
Judy Barry
Glee Club 1,2; Track 2-4; Golden Galleon 2; G.A.A. 1-4; Volleyball 2-4;
Badminton 2-4; D.E.C.A. 3,4; Dean's Aide 2.
Jeff Beard
Gymnastics 1,2; Minor N 1,2.
Amy Becker
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Iowa University 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4;
Reflections Crew 3,4; Swimming 1,2; G.A.A. l ; 24 Pt. Award l ; Ripplettes 1,4; Folk Music Club 4; Radio Club 3,4; Art Council 3; Open
Door 3,4; Ski Club 4; Sec.-Treas. 4.
Donald Behrel
Patricia Bellos
Joan Bercoon
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg.
4; Cabinet 1,2; Reflections 2-4; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians
3,4; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 2-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2-4;
P.A. Announcer 4.
Michele Berkowitz
Deby Bernard
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Summer Inst. at University of Iowa 2;
Foreign Exchange Student 3; Stu. Leg. 3; Reflections Crew 1-4; Spring
Play Crew 2,3; Thespians 2; 10 Pt. Award 2; Technis 2,3; Tennis 1,3;
G.A.A. 1,3; 24 Pt. Award l ; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4;
A.F.S. 2-4.
Renee Bialik
Stuart Bieber
Cheryl Bielinski
219
�t"'**************************************************************************~
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
• .......................................................................................
t•••
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
t
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
t
•
t
..
•
i
•
•
t
•
i
Ma ry Binnall
G .A.A. 1-4; Swimming 1-3; Badminton 2,4; Track 1-4; 24 Pt. Awa rd I ;
i .') Pt. Awa rd 2; J.50 Pt. Awa rd 3 .
Keith Bishaf
A.\ '. E. 1-4 ; Gy mnastics I; F rosh
~ um .
I; l\' ile hilite 3; Yea rbook 2.
Ma rk Blackman
Be njamin Bleadon
Debora h Blitstein
Le wis Blond
Bronze Hono r Pin 3; Summe r Inst. at Southe rn Ill. Universit y 2; Homecoming Comm . 3; Football 1,2; \ 1inor '.'\ 2; W restling 1-3; Minor 2,3;
Frosh Num . I ; T roja n Mascot 4; Spa nish Clu b 3; Key Club 1-4; Offi cer 4;
Refl ectio ns 4; O .E.C. Ad visory Comm. 3,4; Practica l Arts Ad visory
Comm . 2.
Ke nne th Bloom
Na t. Honor Soc ie ty 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Si lver Honor
Pin .'3 ; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. I ; at. Scie nce Found .
Summe r Inst. at E La. Uni versit y 4; Baseball 1-4; Major N 3,4; Med .
Ca reers C lu b 1-4; Pres. 3; C hess C lub 1-3; Cabinet 3; Math C lub 4;
Backga mmon C lub 3; Lang. Ad visory Comm. 3; Math-Scie nce Ad visory
Comm. 4 .
Ric ha rd Bode nheime r
a t. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bron ze
Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. ·'3 ; Soccer 4; Nile hilite 3; Chess Club 1-4; Bridge
C lub 1-3; Ill. Sta te Schol. 4 .
Ma ry Anne Bohda n
O .E.A. 4; O ffi cer 4.
i
•............................... ................................
no
........... ...-
�------~
--
.
. ·_ --
.
-
.
- . -· -
.
-_ ___
-
-~--.
-~
·
. ..
-
__~
~
---
..._,.
-
......................~···············......................................... ................ ..
-tc
-tc
•
•
:
-tc
~
-tc
-4'
-ti
iC
:
iC
•
•
iC
..
•
•
•
•
i
:
•
•
•
Edward Borg
Nancy Borg
iC
Refl ections 1-4; Cabinet 1-4; Reflections Crew 2; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 2;
24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2.
Manfred Borges
Nat. Honor Societv 3,4; '.\at. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm. 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bron;e Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4; Football l -3; Spanish Club
1-:3; 1ed. Ca reers Club 1-4; Pres. 3.-1 : Yea rbook 3; h:ey Club 3.4; Council
of Foreign Relations 2-4 ; !\at. Spanish Contest 3.
Jill Borker
•
•
Michael Borkovitz
David Bornstein
•
•
Siker Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; '.\ Club 4; Track I ; C ross
Countrv 1.2: Frosh '.'\um. I ; Tennis 1-4; Frosh !\um. I ; Minor'.'\ 2,3;
l\lajor i--; 4; Nilehilite I.
"Y'
•
•
iC
-4'
•
:
•
•
•
iC
iC
iC
-tc
•
•
•
•
t
-y.
•
iC
iC
:
•
..
:
!
•
•
•
•
:
t
•
•
t
•
i'
: .
f
.
:
•
i(
•
•
iC
•
•
•
•
i'
Lawrence Bower
C hoir: Mixed Chorus; N Club; Track 1-4; Captain 3; Cross Country 1-4;
Nilehilite.
:
Ronald Brandes
•
i'
Baseball I.
~n~~
Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Reflections
4; Refl ections C rew 1,2; C hoir 3; Glee Club l ; Mixed C horus 2; G.A.A. I ;
Yearbook 4.
-4'
t
•
•
t
i
:
£ ~~:~~~~n:;ezka
t
t
t
•
-ti
-4'
f
£
:t
£
.
£
•
•
.
•
..
.
t
:
:
Sherrv Brodacz
Sil ver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming Court 4; Fall Pla y 3; Refl ections 2-4 ; Refleclions C rew 3,4; Musica l Crew 2,4; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 3; Thespians
2-4; 10 Pt. Award 3; 20 Pt. Award 4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 2; Mixed
C horus I; G.A.A. 1-4; Dance Co. 2,3; Ripplettes 2; Porn-Pon 3,4.
i
•
Soccer 1-3; Graphic Arts Award 2.
•
i
•
Donald Broton
Jack Brown
Karen Brown
:
•
iC
iC
iC
£
:
•
•
t
iC
iC
•:
.
221
:
•
.•
t
~·····***••••••**********************J********************************.....E
�i··································~·····~··································~
£
•
•
•
•
.
•
.tf
:
-fC
Larry Brown
Golf 1; Soccer 1-3.
Mark Brownstein
Photography Club l ; Track 2; Minor N 2.
David Brusslan
Stu. Leg. 4; Radio Club 4.
Martha Brzozowski
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 4; Archery 3,4; Co-Captain 3,4; Basketball l -4;
Bowling 1,2; Volleyball 3,4; Track l ; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 1-4; Pres.
3,4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3;
300 Pt. Award 4; G.A.A. Camp Schol. 3; Leaders Gym 2-4; Golden
Galleon l ; Physical Welfare Advisory Comm. 2-4.
Nancy Campbell
Sharon Caplan
Robin Capuano
Frederick Carlson
N Club 3,4; Football 2-4; Captain 4.
James Carlson
N Club 3,4; Football 1-4; Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2; Baseball 1-4; Major
N 3,4; Captain 4.
Jennifer Casteel
Judy Chan
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Refl ections Crew 4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2;
French Club 2,3; Golden Galleon 3,4; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Badminton 2.
David Charous
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4; Reflections 4;
Nilehilite 4; Chess Club 2-4; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Library Advisory
Comm. 4.
Marc Cheiken
Marla Cheiken
Michelle Chernick
222
........... ..........• ........... ........... ..........
~
�~-----
--
-
-
-------
..··
··~···················......·········
•
-
-
~--
................................................ ........... .
•
•
•
•
•
•
*
:
*
*
*
;
.,,..
•
i
Norman Christopherson
John Christopoulos
Peter Christopoulos
Football 1-4; Captain 4; Wrestling 1-4; Captain 2,4; All Suburban
League Team 3.
i
*
Jf-
*
•
*
•
•
•
•
*
l
*
lf-
•
*
*
*
lf:
*
*
*
lf:
*
•
i
il
il
!
•
:
~
:
i
•
•
•
*
•
*
•
*
i
.
•
•
•
*
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Clinton Clark
Gary Cobert
Jeff Cohen
:
il
il
Rhonda Cohen
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Swimming 1,2; Nilehilite 2,3; Photography Club 2,3.
:
il
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 2,3; Reflections
Crew 1-3; Choir 3,4; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt.
Award 2; Dance Co. 2; Key Club 3; Music Fest. 1-3.
:
Shereen Cohen
il
il
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 4;
Cabinet 1-4; Reflections 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1-3;
Musical Crew 1,2; Mixed Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes 2; Yearbook 1·
3; Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 3,4.
Janis Cohn
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Silver Honor Pin 4; Summer Inst. at Northwestern
University 2; Fall Play 4; Reflections 4; Reflections Crew 2; Spring Play
3; Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 2-4; Pres. 4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25
Pt. Award 4; Concert Orchestra 1-4; Conductor 3,4; A.F.S. 2,3; Improv.
Theater 2,3; Mystery Theater 3; Leaders Gym 2,3; One-Acts Director 4.
it
il
•
:
:f
~
il
il
:
il
il
il
•
*
·············•**********************************•************************•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
i
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
.t
�.
i
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
f*********************************t*****************************************
t
t
t
•
•
•
•
t
Nancv Cohn
Choir i Glee C lub I;
Time rs I.
~lixed
Chorus 2; Debate Club I ; Ushe rs C lub I;
David Cole
*
*
*
Lynn Coleman
:
•
•
•
•
at. Honor Societv 3,4; Na t. Merit Schol. Le tte r of Comm . 4; 111. State
Sd1ol. Semi-Finali.st 4; Cold Honor Pin 4; Si lver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
I lonor Pin 2; Cold Honor Ce rt. I; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Track 1,2; Cross Country
•
2,:).
•
Randall Crowe
Baseball 1,2; Key Club 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 2.
•
t
ii
•
•
t
•
•
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
:
*
*
*
~
~
:
*
,.
,.
:
,.
t
t
•
:
Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm . 3,4; Reflections 1-4; Hockey 2-4;
Captain 4; Soccer 1-3.
Joseph Colucci
Richard Cope
t
:
,.
*
*
,.
,.
,.
,.
Alan Daar
Tyra Daitchman
William Daitchman
Stu. Leg. 1-4; Cabi ne t 1-4; VP 3; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; A.V.E. I ;
Fall Plav 4; Refl ections 4; Musical 3,4; Thespians 4; 10 Pt. Award 4;
Swimmi~g 1,2; Frosh um . I; MVP I ; Soccer 1,2; Art Council 3,4.
,.
*
*
!
*
*
,.
,.
:
,.
~
*
*
'************************************************************************
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
.
'
t*******************************************************~***************~
�r
¥.w...¥••••••••••••••••••••••...,.••..,....••~•••••••••••••••••••••••••...,.•••••••••••••t
•
•
iC
iC
•
iC
iC
-tr
Donald Damann
Brian Davidson
t
iC
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; VP 4.
-tr
Lisa Davidson
iC
•
-tr
-tr
Technis 2,4.
:
:
iC
•
•
•
•
iC
iC
:
;
iC
•
•
•
•
;
;
iC
iC
iC
:
-tr
iC
•
•
•
•
~
;
•
•
•
•
•
iC
;
iC
•
:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
iC
•
•
!
Adrian Davis
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet l; Reflections Crew 4; Musical
Crew 2; Golden Galleon 2.
Alan Davis
Rochelle Davis
Transferred from Von Steuben 2; Nat. Science Foundation Summer
Inst. ; .Tennis 2,3.
t
•
•
•
•
:
•
•
•
•
?
iC
•
Pamela Deleonardis
Jerome Diamond
Ralph Dibenedetto
;
:
iC
•
iC
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
!
•
iC
;
•
iC
iC
iC
.
•
iC
Nancy Difiore
David Donna
iC
it
iC
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Wrestling l; Frosh Num. 1
Wendy Dunn
;
•
•
.
•
Reflections Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1-4; Girls Softball
Team l; Office Occupations Club 4; Time« Club 1,2.
•
;
i'
Alexsandra Duszynski
Susan Eberle
Richard Edelson
?
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Ill. State Schol. 4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 2-4; Russian Club 3,4; Chess Club 1-4;
!
'
?
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
.
•
.
i
iC
~
.................................... ............
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
:
fc
;
Pra. 3,4.
it
i
fc
~
•
:
iC
•
;
iC
•
~.
··_
t
iC
iC
iC
iC
iC
..-~...... .
iC
•
:
....................................
225
•
�Nancy Ekstrom
Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus 2,4; Track l ; C.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award 2;
C heerleader 3,4.
Arlene Elkins
Larry Ellis
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-Finalist; Ill. State Schol. Semi- Finalist; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; German Club 1,2.
Diane Elrod
Judith Engel
Jeffrey Epstein
Wendy Epstein
Julie Erenberg
Reflections 2,3; C hoir 3; Glee Club 1,2.
Renee Eskoff
Robin Eskoz
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Cold H..:!>or Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cold Honor Cert. l ; Refl ections Crew
1-4; Spring Play Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2.
Nancy Even
O.E.A. 4.
Jody Factor
Wrestling 1-4; Soccer 1,2; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Lauran Factor
Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert . l ; Reflections
2; Thespia ns 3; Ten Point Awa rd 3; Concert Band 2; Beg. Band l ; C.A.A.
l.
Lori Fagenholz
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4 Chairman 4;
Reflections C rew 4; Yea rbook 4.
Carrie Farber
226
!...***************•···········***·'······-·*********************************
�~
.................. .................. .................. .................. ............
(
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*'
*
******************************"****************************************]
*
i
- *
*
*
a
:
Jt-
Larry F eiger
1
Intramural Basketball 2; Captain 2.
~
AlC 3,4.
JtJt-
Jodie Feinstein
i
:
Jamie Feinstein
Reflections Crew 1,2; ALC 3,4; First Contribution Staff 3; Co-Editor-InChief 3.
Debra Feldman
Susan Feldman
;:
Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 4; Fall Play Away 4;
Reflections 3,4; Spring Play 3; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt.
Award 3; 30 Pt. Award 3; 40 Pt. Award 4; Football Mgr. 1-3; Basketball
Mgr. l ; Frosh Num. l ; G.A.A. l ; Nilehilite 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll
3,4; Improv. Theater 2,3; Mime 4; Security Monitor 1-4.
Jt-
Reflections Crew 2-4; Spring Play Crew 2-4; Musical Crew 2-4; 50 Pt
Award 3; Technis 2-4.
i
!
*
Jt-
*
*
:
*
*
:
:
*
*
Jt.
:
Jt.
:
*
*
:
a
David Ferger
i**
*
:
*
*
!*
~
!
;:
*
Jt.
Jt.
I
*
*
*
*
!
*
*
!
* Mark Fertel
*
*
! Martin Festenstein
:
i Cary Fetman
:
i
*
*
*
m
*
*
*
*
*
*
_..******+*********•••••••************************************•
~· · x
~
L_~~****************~~
Swimming 1,2,4; Frosh Num. l ; Major N 4; Aeronautics Club 3,4; VP 4.
*
Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 4; Musical 3,4; N Club 4; Football I3; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Art Council 4.
~
~
�Laurence Fine
Pamela Fisher
Corey Fishman
Stu. Leg. 4; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; N Club 4; Football 2-4; Minor N
2; Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1-4; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Captain 3; Frosh
Num.; MVP 3; Students for Israel 2-4; Booster Club 4; Physical Welfare
Advisory Comm. 1,2; Freestyle Wrestling 3,4.
Sherry Flanzer
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Cabinet 2-4; Reflections 2-4; Musical
2; Dance Co. 2,3; Porn-Pon 2-4; Co-Captain 4.
Susan Fleischman
Cabinet 3,4; Treas. 4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Reflections 2,3; Director 4; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 3; Musical 2,4; Director 3; Music Fest.
3,4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt. Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; 75
Pt. Award 4; Choir 3,4; A.F.S. 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Chairman 4; Children's Theater 2; Musical Review 3; Mystery Theater 3.
Robin Floss
Christine Fohs
Transferred from Luther North 2; Music Fest. 2-4; Choir 2-4; German
Club 3,4.
:
:
,..
I
:
Stacey Fox
Roberta Frazes
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Summer Inst. at Northwestern University 2; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections 1-4; Spring Play Crew
l ; Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt.
Award 4; Concert Orchestra 1-4; Choir 2-4; Officer 3,4; Glee Club l ;
Music Cert. 4; Dance Co. 4; Mini-Show 2,3.
Karen Frazier
G.A.A. 2-4; G.A.A. Board 3,4; Bowling 3,4; MVP 3; Captain 3; Softball 24; MVP 3; Basketball 3; 24 Pt. Award 3; 75 Pt. Award 3.
Christine Frolich
Joan Fuetterer
Transferred from Senn l ; Mixed Chorus 3,4.
i
:
i
,..
:
,..
,..
Bronze Honor· Pin 4; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Num. l ; Minor N 2.
:
,..
,..
Gold Honor Cert. l ; N Club 1-4; Basketball 1,2; Sheild 1,2; Minor N 1,2
Frosh Num. l ; Golf 1-4; Shield 1-4; Major N 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Captain
4; All Suburban League Team l ; Baseball 3,4; Shield 3,4; Major N 3,4;
Soccer 2; Minor N 2; Key Club 3.
Cassandra Gadd
Arnold Gaff en
,..
,..
Philip Gagerman
I
228
**********************************
................. ................. .........
___.......
�.
- -- .
.........
--
.
-~
-
.. . - -
-
--
.
.
-
·-· ... - .
-
.
--
-· --
.
-
- · - -·
-
~
.....
.
-- . -- -~~
-
-
...
-
~-································~·
--
~
- - . ---·-
··~
·--
~
. .. .
---- .---
..
~ ~-
. . ...
'
-. .
-
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Gary Gaines
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Fall Play Crew 1-3; Reflections Crew 14; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 1-4; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 2-4;
Technis 1-4; VP 4; Intermediate Band 2; Beg. Band 2; Technis gold Cert.
4.
Patricia Cats
Brona Gawin
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1,2;
Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3; Concert
Orchestra 1-4; Music Cert. 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Art Council 3,4; Key Club 3.
Gia Georgeow .
Deborah Gerber
Cabinet I; Homecoming Comm. 2,3; G.A.A. I.
Joy Gerber
D.E.C.A. Public Relations Officer
Howard Getner
Leslie Gil
Richard Gintzler
Hockey 3; Photography 1-3.
Cory Glaberson
Transferred from Oak Park 2; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.;
District Science Fair Placement l ; German Club 3; Med. Careers Club 3;
Golden Galleon 4; Strategic Games Club 4; Pres. 4; Forensics 4.
Roberta Glassman
Sheila Glassner
Homecoming Comm. 4.
Susan Glick
Transferred from Florida 2; Mixed Chorus 2; Dean's Aide 2.
Karen Gold
Lee Goldberg
229
,..
,..
~...........................~ ••••~................................... ... i
�a···············***··**············**···**······**********···········***····
a
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
*
*
*
*
i
·I
,.
*
*
i
Jt
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
~
..................................................•......................................................... .
i
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
,.
*
*
*
*
*
*
a
~
Pamela Goldberg
Dance Co. 3,4; Golden Galleon 3,4.
Marla Goldsmith
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Ill. State
Schol.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Fall Play 3; Reflections
3; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3; Choir 4; Tennis 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4; 24 Pt.
Award 4; Med. Careers Club 2; Stu. for Israel 2.
Jaquelyn Coles
Rochelle Goode
111. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Reflections 1-3; Refl ections Crew 1-4; Spring Play Crew 1-3; Musical
Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; IO Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt. Award
3; 40 Pt. Award 4; Choi r 3; Glee Club 2; Mixed Chorus 1,2; Golden
Galleon 2-4; Nilehilite 3,4; Editor 3,4; Editor-In-Chief 4; Yearbook 3;
Quill and Scroll 3,4; Forensics 3,4; Pres. 4.
Lori Goodman
Craig Gordon
Gymnastics 1-4; Shield l ; Minor N l; Frosh Num. 1: Maior N.
I
'~
i
',
~
*************************************••·································
.....
�.................................................i......................................
-- ~
~
-
-
--
~
:
Jt
Jt
Jt
Ila Gothelf
Stu. Leg. 1,4; Glee Club l ; D.E.C.A. 4; Officer 4; Nilehilite 3; Business
Education and Practical Arts Advisory Comm. 4.
i
Steven Granato
Kenneth Grayson
:
Jt
•
t
Basketball Mgr. 1,2;
Jt
Jt
Jt
David Greenberg
:
il
t
Brian Greenberg
:
Terry Greenberg
'1
rack 1.
Stu. Leg. 4; N Club 4; Football 1,2; Shield 1,2; F rosh Num. l ; Track 1-4;
Shield 1,2; Major N 3,4; MVP 2; C ross Country 3; Minor N 3.
Jt
Jt
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; N Club 4; Basketball l -4; Captain 2,3; Major
N 3,4; Most Improved l ; Baseball l ; Frosh Num. 1.
!
,..
,..
Carol Greenspahn
:
Jt
Jt
!
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 2; Gymnastics 1-4; 24
Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; Track Team 1,2;
Badminton Team 2-4; Ski Club 4; Leaders 2-4.
:
,..
Gary Griffer
,..
,..
i
,..
*
,..
,..
,..
Jt
Jt
*
i
Jeff Groat
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Baseball I ; Minor N l ; Soccer l ; Minor N l ; Frosh
Num. 1.
Daniel Grodinsky
•
!.
iC
t
.
.
.
"?'
i'
t
.
.
:
.
.
.
t
iC
iC
il
t
•
·1·
Anne-Marie Groh
:
Kim Gross
Jt
Jt
Jt
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 1-4; Refleclions Crew 1,2; G.A.A. l ; 24 Pt. Award l; Dance Co. l ; Porn Pon 3,4; Art
Council 4.
:
Bonnye Grossman
:
,..
Jt
t
•
...._ Outstanding Service Award 2; Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming
~ Queen 4.
:
i
.
•
,..
*
,..
,..
,..
*
iC
t
,..
.
,!
t
iC
iC
Jt Richard Griffin
:
iC
iC
il
:;
Judith Greiman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 1-4; Officer 4; Reflections Crew l;
Spring Play Crew l ; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; Technis l ; Yearbook
Staff 2-4; Editor 3; Co-Editor-In-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Journeyman Award 3; A.F.S. 3.
Jt
Jt
Jt
I
iC
iC
t
i
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
l
.
i
.
.
.
.
m
~
"?'
t
iC
iC
iC
.
t
t
iC
t
iC
~A*************************************************************************i'
�................................ ........ ................................ ...
1'
~
Walter Gruenes
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Football 1-3; Frosh Num. l;
Minor N 2; Major N 3; Baseball l ,2,4; Frosh Num. l ; MinorN 2; Major N
4.
Michael Guerrero
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholar 4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert.
l ; Summer Inst. U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis, Maryland 3; Stu. Leg.
4; Cabinet 4; Reflections Crew l ; Reflections 4; Musical 1-4; Music Fest.
l ; Technis l ; Concert Orchestra l ; N Club 4; Tennis 1-4; Minor N 1,2;
Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. l ; Med. Carreers Club l; Yearbook 4; A.F.A.
2,3; Chess Club 2-4; Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Soccer 3; Backgammon Club 3;
Project SAGE 4.
Nancy Gurrieri
1'
1'
1'
i
i
t
1'
1'
t
t
£
Charles Gustafson
Debbi Gutman
Karen Hall
Gail Hanson
Donald Hauf
Trice Hawkins
Renee Haynes
Basketball 2; Swimming 1,2,4; Softball 2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75
Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 4; Ripplettes 1-4; Nilehi lite
3.
Philip Heftel
Russell Heimann
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Crew 4;
Musical Crew 4; Tennis l ; Shield l; Chess Club 3; Social Studies Advisory Comm. 4.
Scott Helberg
Stu. Leg. 4; Reflections 1-4; Musical 1,3,4; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert
Orchest ra 3,4; Concert Band 2-4; Stage Band 2-4; Ski Club 4.
Maria Hernandez
Spanish Club l; Treas. l ; Nat. Spanish Contest First Place 1.
Abraham Hervatin
232
t
t
1'
�"'¥••····················........................................................................
Steven Hessing
Susan Hill
Michael Hinske
Bronze Honor Pin 3; N Club 4; Football 1,2; Captain l ; Frosh Num. l ;
Wrestling 1-4; Captain 1,2,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; MVP 2; All
Central Suburban League Team 1,2; Honorable Mention 3.
*
*
*
:
,.
,.
:
Gordon Hirsch
Stu. Leg. 3,4; Pres. 4; Track 1,2; Project SAGE 4; PTSA 4; SAB 4; Comm.
on School Affairs 4; Caucus 4; German Club 2; Radio Club 4; Frosh
Num. l ; AVE 1.
Renee Hohmann
Kenneth Hohs
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
Joyce Hollingsworth
Transferred from Eisenhower 3; Musical Crew 2-4; Music Fest. 2-4;
Concert Orchestra 1-4; Pres. 3; Basketball 3,4; Captain 3.
Steven Houdek
George Howe
~
:
~
*
,.
*
,.
*
,.
:
,.
:
,.
************************************************************************~
,.
,.
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
:
*
I
i
,.
,.
i
i
,.
,.
*
*
,.
*
*
*
*
~-··*************************************************************************
.......:::...:
�!******* **************************!*******~********************************~
•
•
•
*
*
*
t
Antoinette Huepfl
:t-il
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Musical
Crew 3; Concert Orchestra l ; Track l ; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 2,3; 24
Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; 150 Pt. Award 3; 2 25 Pt. Award 4;
Ripplettes 2-4; Golden Galleon 4; Officer 4; Art Council 3; Badminton 2;
Leaders Gym 2-4.
a
Gene H yman
Marc Hyman
a*
-i'
-i'
~
t-i'-i'
~
i
~
;:
Transferred from Fla. 4; Golf l ; Soccer 1.
=
*
*'
•
*
t
t
•
•
•
•
i
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
•
•
•
i
Richard Irsay
Michael Irving
Arthur Isaacs
=
Cross Country l ; Basketball l -4; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; MVP
1.
•
•
..
•
•
•
..
..
..
..
..
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
Holly Jansen
Deborah Jaski
G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; Ushers
C lub 2; Officer 2; Volleyball 3,4; Basketball 1-4; Swimming l ; Softball
1,3,4; Special Ed. 1,2,3; Officer 2,3 .
Terry Johnson
•
•
-tr
•
.......................... .......................... .......................... .......................... .............
•
•
•
•
-tr
•
t
it
•
..
..
-tr
-tr
t
•
t
•
•
t
.•
..
•
•
•
.•
•
.•
•
•
..
.•
····································•************************************~
�·--
-- ·--- -· - -··. -~
.
-
·-··-.
----
-
-
- ···-·
---
·- ...
..
-
.
-
-
-
--
-
.
-
L
.
•
:
~·················~············~·······································~·
•
•
..
*
*
*
i
~
•
:
•
•
..
~.
Fern Josephs
Richard Kahan
Charles Kamen
:
~
•
*
*
*
*
a
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
:
:
*
•
•
•
•
•
:
•
•
•
•
:
Michael Kamo
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Key Club 4; Aeronautics Club 3,4; Pres. 3,4; Treas.
3,4; Project Sage 4.
Ellen Kaplan
Howard Kaplan
:
..
a
:
:
:
*
*
:
~
*
lt
Jt
Jt
Jt
il
il
•
:
David Kashdan
:
Reflections 3,4; Musical 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 4; Concert Band 2-4; Beg.
Band l ; Stage Band 2-4.
:
William Kasper
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Ill. State
Schol. Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections 4;
Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; Musical 1,2;
Thespians 4; 10 Pt. Award 4; Choir 2,3; Mixed Chorus l ; Spanish Club
2,3; Med. Careers Club 1-3; Sec. 2.
Fred Katani
~
•
t
~
•
•
t
~
.M
Wrestling 1-3; Minor N 3; Frosh Num. l; Golf 2,3; Minor N 3; Med.
Cuee~a~1 .
.i(
•
Beatrice Katz
Silver Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4;Track l ; G.A.A. l ; Golden Galleon l;
A.F.S. l; Timer l; Track Timer and Mgr. l ; Reflections 4; Ski Club 4.
Robert Katz
Nancy Kempner
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
..
..
•
•
..
•
..
..
•
•
.•
•
•
•
.
•
•
•
it
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
..._,,_...,..,....************************************
Sari Kessler
Summer Inst. In Israel 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2;
Musical Crew 1-3; Music Fest. 3,4; Thespians 4; Technis 2,4; Glee Club
3; Choir 4; Special Ed. l.
Amir Khoshbin
Diane Kinnaman
235
�················~
Michael Kite
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew 4; Musical
Crew 2-4; Thespians 4; 10 Pt. Award 4; 20 Pt. Award 4; Cross Country
3,4; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Spanish Club 2-4; Yearbook 4; Fall Play
Crew 4.
Cary Klein
Robin Klein
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical
Crew 1,2; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert Band 2-4; Intermediate Band 2; Beg.
Band l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 1: 75 Pt. Award 3; Ripplettes 1-4;
French Club 1-4; Sec. 2; Golden Galleon 3; Ushers Club 2,3; Leaders
Gym 2; Student Services Advisory Comm. 3,4; Building Policy and
Procedures Advisory Comm. 3.
Robert Koe
Carolyn Koehnline
Jodi Koepke
Heide Kogan
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 1-4; Music Fest. l; Mixed Chorus l ;
G.A.A. 2-4; Dance Co. 2-4.
Jerrold Kohn
Ann Kolodzik
Mary Koppelmeier
Susan Koranyi
Reflections Crew l ; Track 3; Dance Co. 3; Porn-Pon 4.
Candee Kozak
Debra Kozak
Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Art Council 4.
Gregory Krammen
Transferred from Notre Dame 3; Track 3.
Sally Krause
G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 3,4; Treas. 4; 24 Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3;
Softball 1-4; Badminton 3.
236
•
•
:
············••*************************************************************k*"
�.........................................................................................
:
Susan Kravitz
Cabinet 2,4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; G.A.A. 1,3; Dance Co. 3; PomPon 3.
Hindy Krawetz
Renections Crew l ; Spring Play Crew l ; Musical Crew l ; Music Fest. 14; Beg. Band l ; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1-4; Board 2; 24 Pt.
Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; Ripplettes 1-4; Yearbook 4;
Ushers Club 2.
Judith Krawetz
Badminton Team 2; G.A.A. 2; 24 Pt. Award 2.
Michael Krech
Cynthia · Kreft
Mary Krier
Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1-3; 24 Pt. Award; Golden Galleon 4;
Yearbook 3,4; Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Library Aids 3,4; Outstanding Junior Athlete 3; Basketball Team 1.
Susan Krupnick
Linda Krysl
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Mixed
Chorus 3,4; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 1-4; Officer 3; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75
Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; 225 Pt. Award 3; 300 Pt. Award 4;
Bowling 1-4; Softball 1,3,4; MVP l; Badminton 2-4; Camp Scholarship 3;
Ripplettes 2-4.
Donna Kulwin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Cornell University 4; Cabinet 1-4;
Officer 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 4; Reflections 1-4;
Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 1,2; Musical 2-4; Music
Fest. 1-3; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt. Award 4;
Choir 2,3; Officer 3; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co.
2-4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; A.F.S. 3; Key Club 3,4;
N.E.W. Players 2; School Service Monitor 4; Math Tutor 4.
Gail Kuppig
Lawrence Labow
Stu. Leg. 4; N Club 4; Fencing 1-4; Minor N l ; Major N 2-4; Captain 3,4;
S.A.B. 4.
Nicholas Lake
David Lapins
Felix Lara
Juan Lara
Spanish Club 1-3; Soccer 1,3 .
.
•
t
tl
237
~***"""*********•···············***~-df*******************************
I
J
•
�1······ ........····························....... ·······... ·······················~
:
*
a
:
:
:
..
.*
*
:
.
*
:
*
*
:
.
.:
..
.. .................................................................... ......................................
*
:
:
*
..
~
*
Jt*
i
~
~
:
*
..
..
*
*
..
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
~
Diane Larsen
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Summer Inst. at Indiana
University; Golden Galleon 3,4; Editor 3,4.
Patricia Larson
Paula Lashinsky
..
JtJt;
__
~
Jt-
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Northwestern University 3; Stu.
Leg. 4; Cabinet 1-4; Pres. 2-4; Refl ections C rew 1,2; Dance Co. 3;
Yea rbook l -4; Editor 3; Co-Editor-In-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4.
,.
:
lliryL~i
*
*
*
..
..
*
*
*
*
*
:
Ronald Lasky
Allan Lebovitz
~
~
Footba ll l ; Track l ; Baseball 2-4; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
:
:
a
:
i
a
:
i
Jt~
~
*
Lisa Leeker
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l ; Cabinet l ,2; Music Fest. l ,2; Technis l; Choir 2; Glee
C lub l ; Swimming l,2; G.A.A. l-3; 24 Pt. Award l; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150
Pt. Award 3; Ripplettes l-3; Ushers Club l ,2; Fall Play Crew l ; Students
fo r Israel 2,3.
:
Jt-
..t
~
Jodi Lee
Karen Lee
:
1
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer Seminar at Purdue 3; Fall Pla y C rew l-4;
Chairman 4; Reflections Crew l -4; Chairman 4; Musical Crew l-4;
Chairman 3; Thespians 2-4; lO Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt.
Award 3; 40 Pt. Award 4; 50 Pt. Award 4; Technis l,2; G.A.A. l -3; 24 Pt.
Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; Track l,2; Minor N l ,2; Archery 2; French
Club 2; Golden Galleon 3,4; Treas. 3.
*
*
JtJt*
*
:
238
t••••.•••••••••••••••.••*****************"'""*******************••••••••••****"'
�L
,.. .................................................~•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• *
*
*
*
*
*
*
* Steven Leon
*
:
:
JtJt*
*
Jti. *
:
Jane Lettick
' Nat. Merit Schol.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l; Stu. Leg. 1-4; Officer 3; Kev
Club 1-4; Soccer 3; Minor N 3; Forensics 3; Pres. 3; Photography Club
JtJt-
*
Stu. Leg. 3; Cabinet 2-4; Treas. 3; VP 4; Fall Plav 3; Reflections 2-4:
Reflections Crew l; Spring Play 4; Stu. Director 4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt.
Award 3; 25 Pt. Award 4; Track l ; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award 2.
:
Stephen Lev
Jt
Reflections 2,3; Musical Crew 2; Children's Theater 2.
:
:
Jt
Jt
:
*
:
:
*
*
*
:
Anne-Marie Le Van ·
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 1-3; 24 Pt.
Award l; 75 Pt. Award 2; Yearbook 3; Math Club 3; Badminton 1-3;
Minor Award 1,2; National French Contest 1 2
Bonnie Levco
' .
Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l; 75 Pt. Award 3; 150 Pt.
Award 4; Russian Club 2-4; Badminton 2-4.
Raina Levin
Sheldon Levin
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm. 4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Bridge Club 2,3.
Steven Levin
Taryn Levin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Homecoming Court 4; Reflections 2-4; Porn-Pon 2-4; Captain 4; Yearbook 4.
:
:
a
.
. i
.
:
Jt-
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
I
:
*
*
:
Jewel Levine
Karen Levitz
Gordon Liametz
Jt-
Fencing l; Chess l; D.E.C.A.
:
:
:
:
*
*
i
Jt
Jt
i
*
Jt*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
I
:
Jt-
JtJt-
:
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
Jt-
~
...-
*
:
:
*
*
*
:
*
*
Jt*
Jt
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
JtJt-
:
Mark Lichtenstein
N Club 2-4; Sec. 3; Cross Country 1-4; MVP 2,3; All Conference 3; Track
1-3; All Conference 3.
Julius Lidik
Donna Lloyd
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; Ushers Club
I; Athletic Award 2; Booster Award 2; Track 2,3; Leaders Gym 2-4.
239
*
:
~
...:
*
*
Jt
Jt
*
:
~
~ •••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• •••••1.................................... . :
�..·····················...·····
··········································~····
:t Debornh Loe"''
Reflections 2,3; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award l; 75 Pt. Award
2; 150 Pt. Award 2; Ripplettes 1,2; Ushers Club 2; Badminton Team 2;
Swim team 1,2; Track Team 1.
i
!
Carmen Lomboy
Key Club 3,4; Badminton 3.
Valerie Loos
Bronze Honor Pin 2.
Sandra Lopez
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Golden Galleon 1-4; Library Aids 1-4.
Margaret Lopiccolo
Pattie Luk
Barry Lustig
Homecoming Comm. 3; Swimming l ; Nilehilite 2-4.
Joseph Maggio
Football 1,2; Shield 2; Frosh Num. 1.
Gail Mahoney
Bonnie Maierhofer
Robert Malcher
N Club; Football 1-4; Basketball 1-4; Track.
Speros Maniates
Stu. Leg. 3,4; Football I; Frosh Num. l ; Med. Careers Club 2; S.A.B. 3,4.
Gigi Marabella
Steven Margolis
Mary Markich
240
....
*
********************\ •• *** **'* •••••••••••••••••••• ********** *.
�************* ********"'K1f*************** **
******•················•*********.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Deborah Markman
*
*
Kevin Marko
*
:
*
Gregory Marmel
*
*
*
*
*
*
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Baseball I; Frosh Num. l ; Chess
Club 1,2.
!
*
Melissa Martin
Transferred from Steinmetz 3.
Roger Martinez
Anne Matsumoto
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt.
Award 3; Volleyball 3; Badminton 2-4.
Margaret May
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Mixed Chorus l ; Track 1-3; Captain 3; MVP 3; .:
Minor Award l ; Major Award 2,3; All Suburban League 2; Swimming l;
Minor Award l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; Ripplettes
l ; State Track Meet 2.
Nancy McAtee
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Music F est. 1-4; Choir 4; Glee Club l ; Mixed
Chorus 2,3; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3;
Bowling 1-3; MVP 2; Badminton 2,3; IHSA Competition 3; IMEA District Chorus 4; Refl ections 4; AFS 1.
Elizabeth Mccloud
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Music Fest. 1,2; Intermediate
Band l ; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A . 1-3; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150
Pt. Award 3; Dance Co. 2; Ripplettes 1-3; Sec-Treas. 2; Pres. 3; Swimming 2,3; Minor Award 3; Outstanding Junior Athlete 3; Leaders Gym 2-
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
1
~
*
*
i
!
*
................................. ................................. ........i
4.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
•
..
*
...
...
..
.
...
....
.
..
*
:
i
.
.
,............................................................................................................
�~************k************~**.-**'"*"******************************************~
t
•
•
•
il
Walter McCormack
:
•
•
•
:
Track l ; Soccer 2; Med. Ca reers Club 2,3; Nilehilite l.
:
il
il
Kevin McMillen
Jordan Melamed
il
il
!i'
I
~
-
Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l ; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; N Club 4; Track l ; Frosh Num. l ;
Cross Count ry 2; Shield 2; Basketball 2-4; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N
4; Bo~b>ll 1,2; Sh;d d 2; F<m h N"m. 1
:
•
.
i
•
•
~
i
~
Donald Melvin
Thomas Mengarelli
Steven Merkin
Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
4.
Cert. l ; Tennis 1-4; Shield 1,2; Minor N 1,2; Major
~
:
f:
•
•
•
~
i
:
:
Cynthia Messink
Basil Michael
Football l ; Frosh Num. l.
I
I
i
•
•
•
i
:
:
f
i'
:
•
:
:
il
il
Hilary Michael
.
1
•
~
:;
:
*****************'"'**************,\\*******************************""****
t
•
•
I
*-"'••··~······················~·······._..
................................... ......
�"'********* ••• ************** *••••• *.,•• le le*****'************ •••••••••••••••• le ••••
*
*
Lynn Michaels
Cindy Michell
Homecoming Comm. 4; Musical Crew 2; Girls Track Team l ; Girls
Bowling l ; G.A.A. 1,2; 75 Pt. Award 2,3; Cheerleader 2-4; O.E.A. 4;
Officer 4.
Charles Miller
Michael Miller
Sharyl Miller
Stu. Leg. 2; Homecoming Comm. 2; Reflections 1-4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 25 Pt.
Award 2; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co.
2-4; Musical Review 3.
Jerry Minetos
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Reflections
3,4.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
Pam Mohr
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Summer Inst. American University,
Washington, D.C. 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Officer 4; Cabinet 3; Music Fest. 1-3;
Fall Play Crew 4; Musical Crew 3; Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 2-4;
Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 3; 25 Pt. Award 4; Concert Band 2,3; Beg.
Band l ; Marching Band 1-3; G.A.A. 2-4; 24 Pt. Award 3; French Club 13; V.P. 2; Pres. 3; Golden Galleon 1-4; Co-Editor-in-Chief 3,4; Yearbook
3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; A.F.S. 3; Ushers Club 3; Badminton
Team 3,4.
Michael Mooradian
Football 1,2; Shield 1,2; Frosh Num. l ; Wrestling 1.
Donna Morrison
Fall Play Crew 2; Golden Galleon 2; Timers Club 1,2.
Sheryl Motin
Glee Club 2; Mixed Chorus 3; Gymnastics 2-4.
Helen Moy
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l; Spanish Club 2.
Christine Mueller
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
i
*
Gary Musick
Homecoming Comm. 4; N Club 4; Sec. 4; Cross Country 1,2; Minor N 2;
Frosh Num. l; Wrestling 1,2; Minor N 2; Frosh Num. l ; Baseball 1-4;
Minor N l; Frosh um. l ; Major N 3,4; Shield 3,4; Reflections 4;
Intramural Weight Lifting 4.
Edward Nadeau
Charles Nagel
N Club 4; Pres. 4; Football l-4; Wrestling 1-4; Track 1.
243
~
L. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
....
*
*
:
*
*
a
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
¥¥¥¥¥¥•¥••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••¥-••••••.J
�~********************************
i
-tc
*****~*****•···························*
Karen Nagel
Cheryl Newman
Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Refl ections 4; Reflections Crew
l ; Thespians l ; G.A.A. l ; Swimming Mgr. l ; Art Council 3,4; VP 3;
Ushers Club l.
Marla Nitti
Martha Noll
Gerilynn . Nota~ius
Debra Ohren
David Oif
Deborah Olson
Richard Olson
Football l ; Wrestling 1-4.
Wi lliam Opalka
Basketball Mgr. l ; Frosh Num. l.
Susan Ortmann
Fall Play Crew 1,4; Fall Play 4; Refl ections Crew l ; Reflections 1-4;
Children's Theater l ; Musical Crew l ; Musical 2,3; Music Fest. 2-4;
Thespians 1-4; VP 4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 25 Pt. Award l ; 50 Pt. Award 4;
Choir 3,4; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; Dance Co. 2-4;
Officer 4.
James Osness
N Club 2-4; Football 1-3; Fencing 1-4.
Suzanne Oxman
Massimo Palanti
August Palmisano
24-4
........... ........... ........... ......
�~***-************************* ••••••• **************. *. **. ******••• *•• *•••• ~
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
,.
*
,.
:
,.
i,.,.
*
,.
*
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
*
*
*
*
*************************•············1·································1
Joanne Papa
Salvatore Parenti
Valerie Pasma
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Reflections 2; Beg. Band l; Choir 3,4; Glee
Club 2.
Linda Pastron
Reflections 2-4; Director 4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Musical Crew 2-4;
Musical 3,4; Assistant Director 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt.
Award 3; Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band l; Stage Band 3,4; Choir 2-4;
Glee Club l.
Howard Patner
Sara Pearl
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 2-4;
Reflections 2-4; Golden Galleon 2,3; Editor 3.
*
>flt-
i
I
*
*
*
*
*
*
a
*
*
*
lf*
!
~
,,, ~
~......................................¥••·· ................................................~a
'
�f
**********************************~*****1"1**••••••U••••••••*********••*.•**'
i
•
Bert Pearlman
Gayle Petroski
Debra Plath
I
•
.
..
...
•
•
..
..
..
...
..
...
...
...
..
..
..
•
•
•
•
•
..
•
•
•
•
..
•
..
..
..
.....
..
.•
..
...
..
..
•
..
..
•
•
..
•
•
..
•
..
•
..
·i
•
t
•
•
•
:f
i[
~
.:
:
Philip Pliskin
Brian Podolsky
Diane Polin
Lori Polin
Donald Pollak
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Stu. Leg. 4; A.V.E. 1-4; Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 14; Concert Orchestra 1-4; Pres. 3; Tri-M 4; Pres. 4.
Fran Posedel
Carole Post
Frank Pucher
N C lub 4; Football 1-4; Major N 4 .
Sharon Rade
Fall Play C rew I ; Reflections Crew 3; Choir 3; Glee Club 2; Mixed
C horus I.
Susan Radousky
Janice Rappoport
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 2; Refl ections 2,4; Reflections Crew 1-3;
Musica l C rew 1-3; Thespians 3,4; IO Pt. Award 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed
C horus 2; G.A.A. 3; Dance Co. 3,4 .
Renee Render
Bronze Honor Pin 4; S11mmt"r Inst. al orthwrslPrn Uni vt' rsit y 3; Full
Play C rew 1-4; Reflections 3; Refl ections Crew 1-4; Spring Play C rew 14; Musical Crew 1-4; Stage Manager 3; Choir 2-4; Thespians 1-4; Sec. 4;
Technis 2,4; Bad minton 4; Stu. for Israel 1,2; Folk Music C lub 4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4.
~
I
t
···
:.............. ~.....................~~································....
.....
�~*'****.******************************~ ************************************
*
Brenda Resnick
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 1-3; Porn-Pon 3.
Helene Resnick
Samuel Rest
Jeffrey Rezwin
Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Joshua Rich
Mari Rich ·
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3.
Rae Rich
Elise Richter
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Beg. Band l ; Intermediate Band 2; Concert Band
3.
Alma Rios
Transferred from St. Anne 3; Spanish Club 3,4; VP 3; A.F.S. 3,4.
Terri Riskin
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l ; Fall Play 3; Refl ections 1,2,4; Musical l ; Concert Band 2,3; Beg.
Band l ; C hoir 4; Mixed C horus l ; Ski Club 4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Gymnastics 1,2.
Thomas Rissman
Michelle Roberts
Lee Robin
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Com m. ; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Wrestling 1,2; Med.
Careers Club 3,4.
Donald Robinson
Sherrie Rock
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
·*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
i
I
i
i
*
*
,...................................................................................................................................1
247
�-tr
-tr
-tr
-tr
t
-tr
t
i
1.............................................................
.
-tr
-tr
-tr
~. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
)f.. . . . . . . . . . .
.
!
a
Alvarn Rogina
Patricia Rogover
Martin Rosenbaum
i
t
t
*
*
~
*
t
:
-it
:
-tr
a
t
-tr
t
t
-it
-tr·
t
-it
t
-tr
Matthew Rosenberg
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Spring Play 1,2; Thespians 2-4; Choir 2; N Club 3,4;
Gymnastics 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Coif l ; Frosh
Num. l ; Soccer 1,2; Frosh Num. l ; Minor N 2; Key Club 2-4; P.A.
Announcer 3.
David Ross
Tobey Rozencwajg
Cabinet 1,2; Mixed Chorus l ; Nilehilite 3; Editor 3; Stu. for Israel 2; V.P.
2.
*
:
Jt,
Jt,
ltr
*
..
i
*
*
:
..
-tr
-tr
i
i
l
..
Beth Rubenstein
Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Co-C hairman 4; Reflections C rew 4; Music
Fest. l ; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus l ; Spanish Club l ; Yearbook 4;
Ushers Club 2.
Michael Rubenstein
David Ruber
Broow Hoo0< P;o 2, Gold Hoo0< Ce<t. 1, FootOOll I, faok 1, R•d;o
Cl"b 3,
10< "'" ' 1-4, p,~- 3.
St""""
248
i
*
*
*
*
*
:
!
:
:
*
_....__..•~......
···-····..........................:•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• ..s
�~
......................
,....................................... .................................
Mark Rusinak
Virginia Russell
Sally Saber
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3; Cabinet 2-4; Reflections 2-4; Choreographer 4; Musical 2,3; Thespians 2-4; G.A.A. 1-4; Dance Co. 2-4; Sec.Treas. 3; VP 4; Porn-Pon 4; Key Club 3,4; Security Office Aide 1-4;
Producers 2-4.
William Sakover
Burton Salenger
Stu. Leg. 1-4; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections 4; Reflections Crew 3,4;
Spring Play Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 3,4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3;
20 Pt. Award 4; Technis 2-4; Folk Music Club 3,4; Pres. 4; VP 3; Debate
Club 1.
Scott Samuels
Musical 3; Stage Band 4; Mixed Chorus 4; Reflections 4.
David Sapstein
Dorothy Sargis
Edith Saruk
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club l; Mixed
Chorus 2; Cabinet 3.
*
*
i
*
i
i
*
*
*
lt*
JtJt
:
.
'
••
i
i
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
..
*
..
*
:
*
..
*
*
*
*
i
*
*
Transferred from Sullivan 1.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i*
Deborah Schack
::,.
.....
Barry Schatzman
*
Denise Scearce
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections Crew l ; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 1-4; Music
Fest. l; 75 Pt. Award 3; Bowling 1-3.
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Med. Careers Club 3,4.
~
i
t
*
*
*
*
:_,. **
*
*
*
*
i
*
..
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
..
*
*
*
i*
Hugh Scher
Paul Scherfling
Summer Inst. ; Allerton Art Camp Art Schol. 2; Art Inst. Art Schol. 4;
Cabinet 4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Tech. Director 4; Set Designer 4;
Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt.
Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 3; Technis 2-4; Pres. 4; Stage Manager 3; German
Club 3; Treas. 3; Art Council 1-4; Pres. 3.
Judith Schlaeger
Beg. Band 1.
~
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
~
*
***************************************** **********************************.;
....
i
�..................................................t ..... ~··································
•
•
•
•
:
i(
iC
iC
iC
:
iC
iC
~
Holly Schmitman
Jill Schoenbrod
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Homecoming Comm. 2,3; Fall Play Crew l ; Reflections 2-4; Reflections Crew
l ; Musical Crew l ; Musica l 2,4; Asst. Choreographer 3; Thespians 2-4; 10
Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; Intermedia te Band 2; Beg. Band l ; G.A .A.
1-3; G.A.A. Board 2; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2-4;
Pres. 4; Porn -Pon 4.
t
iC
iC
iC
iC
t
il
il
iC
~
Patricia Schoenwolf
-tr
iC
G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 2; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt.
Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3; Golde n Ga lleon l; Bowling 1-3; Co-Captain
3 ; Badminton 2-4; Archery 1,2; D.E.C.A. 3,4; VP 4; Ill. State VP 4;
Advertising Comp. Events; 1st Place.
:
~
:;
:
f
~
•
•
t
•
•
:
•
;
~
f
~
il
-tr
:
•
Jeffrey Schreiber.
Neil Schreiber
Homecoming Comm. 4; N C lub 4; VP 4; Track l ; Basketball 1-4;
Captain 3,4; Major N 2-4; Frosh Num. 1.
Lane Schultz
•
:
•
•
•
•
:
•
•
•
i
•
I
•
•
•
•
•
t
i
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
•
I
•
•
•
•
•
•
il
E
•
it
-tr
•
.
iC
t
Robert Schultz
Mary Schuman
Amy Schwartz
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A .
1,2; C heerleader 2.
Jan Schwartz
Musical C rew 1,2; Music Fest. 1-3; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2;
T echnis l ; Choir 3; G lee C lub l ; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 2-4; 24 Pt.
Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; 150 Pt. Award 4; Ripplettes 2-4; Ushers Club
1,2 .
Rhonda Schwartz
Stu. Leg. 3; Reflections C rew l ; G.A.A. l ; Golden Galleon 3; Yearbook 4;
Office Occupations Club 4 .
Steven Schwartz
Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew l ; Musical Crew 3; Thespians 2,3; 25
Pt. Awa rd 3; Stage Ma nager Spring Play 3; Concert Orchestra 2,3;
Concert Band 1-3; Gymnastics l ; Frosh Num. l ; Up With People 4;
Reflections Writing Comm. 3,4; Mystery Theatre Director 3; lmprov .
Theatre 2,3; Key Club 3; Stamp C lub 3; Pres. 3.
Nancy Seiden
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3; Refl ections 3,4;
Reflections Cre w 3,4; G.A.A . 1-3; G.A.A . Board 2; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt .
Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3; Ripple ttes 2; Announcer 3,4;
French C lub 2,3; German Club 3; Nilehilite 3,4; Editor 3; Yearbook 2;
Art Council 1; Stu. Leg. 4; Golden Galleon 3,4; Editor 4; Basketball 1-3;
Captain 2; MVP l ; Volleyball 3; Track 1,2; Ski Club 3,4; Leaders Gym 24.
David Seplow
Aydee Serrano
250
t1tlclctctc••································~******************••••••••••••••*"
�~****************************************************************************
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
~
*
*
*
*
!
*
*
*
~
:
~
*
*
*
*
i
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
:
Susan Seruya
Lewis Shancer
•
•
:
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
Bronze Honor Pin 3.
•
Judith Shapiro
•
•
•
•
:
•
t
t
•
•
•
t
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
t
Sharon Shepard
Transferred from Sullivan l.
Joel Sher
Mary Short
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. 2; Refleclions Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; G.A.A. Board 2; Spanish
Club 1-4; Sec. 3,4; Yearbook 4; A.F.S. 2,3.
Karen Shrifter
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Officer 4; Cabinet 1,2;
Reflections 1-4; Musical Crew 2; Musical 3,4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt.
Award 2; Choir 2,3; Mixed Chorus l ; Golden Galleon 1,2,4; Co-Editorin-Chief 4; Timers Club l ; Stu. for Israel 2; Project SAGE 4.
Greg Sieben
David Silver
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
il
t
•
•
•
•
*************************************t**********************************:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
.
..
..
•
•
..
•
)
.,,
•
•
•
:
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JfJIJI. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .
�........................................... .............. .................................... .
Richard Silver
*
*
lt
:
*
Jt.
Jt.
Jt.
Nat. Honor Society 4; !IL Sta te Scho l.;Sil ver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 1,2,4; Fa ll Play :3,4; Heflections 1-4; Reflections C rew 4;
Spring Play C rew 3,4; Musical C rew 2-4; Musical 1,4; Music Fest. 1-3;
Thespia ns 1-4; 10 Pt. Awa rd 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt. Award 4; Choir 13; Mi xed C horus l ; Spanish C lub 2-4; Officer 3,4; Yearbook 3,4; A.F.S.
3,.l.
Cori Silverman
Anita Simkovich
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Washington Universit y 3; Refleclions C rew 1,2; Spring Play C rew I ; Musical Cre w 2; Glee Club I ; G.A. A.
3; 24 Pt. Award 3; Golden Ga lleon 1,4; Officer 4; Art Council 3,4; Ushe rs
C lub l ; Stude nts fo r Israel 3,4; Officer 3; Badmi nton 3.
*
*
~
~
it*
Jt.
Jt.
Howard Simon
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Baseball l -4; Shield 2; Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. I ;
MVPl .
*
*
*
*
Jt.
*
Jt.
:
~
~
*
:
Jt.
Jt.
lt-
Jt.
*
*
:
:
*
*
Jt.
:
Katherine Sirotzki
~
~
Jeffrey Sirt
~
~
:
Philip Skaletsky
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
Jt.
Jt.
!
*
Jt.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
~
;:
*
*
*
:
*
Jt.
*
*
~
Transfe rred from New Trier West 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4;
N C lub 4; Football 3; Minor N 3; Wrestl ing 1-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Bridge C lub 3.
Hal Sklar
Harold Sloan
Trac k 2-4; Minor N 3,4, Cross Count ry 1-4; Frosh Num l ; Major N 3,4.
•
~********************************!*****'""*~*******•**********************;
:
*
~
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
,.
:
*
:**************************************************************************'*
�Jerome Smessaert
Hockey 3,4; Metro League Division All-Star.
Yale Smith
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Musical
Ctew 2; Music Fest 1-3; Concert Band 2,3; Intermediate Band 2; Beg.
Ba nd l ; N Club 4; Treas. 4; Football l -4; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Swimming 2; Shield 2; Frosh Num. l.
Pat Sochacki
Transferred from Davy Crockett l ; G.A.A. l -4; 24 Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt.
Award 3; Softball l -3; Bowling 2-4.
Suzanne Soltan
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert . l ; Foreign Exchange Stu. in Brazil 3; Stu.
Leg. 4; Cabinet l -4; Pres. l ; Homecoming Comm. 3; Float Chairman 3;
Refl ections l -4; Choreographer 4; Refl ections Crew 2,3; Spring Play 3;
Spring Play C rew 3; Musical 2,3; Musical C rew 2,3; Music Fest. l-3;
Thespians 2. 4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt. Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; Choir
3,4; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. l -4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2-4; Officer
3,4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; AFS 3,4; Debate Club l.
Gary Somenek
Sandra Sopkin
Ill. State Schol. 4; Bronze Honor Pin; Silver Honor Pin; G.A.A. 2;
Badminton 2; Students for Israel 2,3; Yearbook 3.
Janice Spillar
Sharon Spira
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Golden Galleon 1,2; Swim
Timer l ; O pen Door 3,4; Students for Israel 2.
Jack Stark
MiChele Stein
Stu. Leg. 4; A.F.S. 1-4; Pres. 3,4; Special Ed. 1-4.
Harry Steindler
Stu. Leg. 4; N Club 4; Basketball I ; Baseball l -4; Shield 2; Major N 3,4.
James Steinhoff
Concert Band 2,3; Beg. Band l.
Sharon Stern
Julie Stift
Sharon Stolberg
�*****'**********************************~
Jody Stookal
Patricia Sucherman
Reflections 1-4; Reflections Crew 1-4; Fall Play 4; Fall Play Crew 1-4;
Musical Crew 1-4; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1-4; Mini-Show 3,4; lmprov.
Theater 2; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt. Award 2; 40 Pt. Award
3; 50 Pt. Award 4; 75 Pt. Award 4; Producers 1-4; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l ;
Music Cert. 4; Mystery Theater 3; Radio Club 3; One-Acts 4.
Yolanda Suhajda
Nancy Suslick
Cabinet 1-4; Treas. l ; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Float Chairman 4;
Refl ections 3,4; Reflections Crew 1-3; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 1,2;
Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt. Award 4; Technis
1,2; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 1,2.
Carl Taibl
Gy~nastics 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4; German
C lub 4.
Julie Taich
Transferred from Mather 2.
Nancy Taich
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 1,2.
William Taki
Nicholas Tanglis
Kathleen Taylor
Howard Tennes
Peter Theodore
Robert Torstensson
Swimming 1-3; Major N 1-3; MVP 2; Baseball 1-3; Minor N l ; MVP l ;
Frosh Num. 1.
Gregory Trauth
German Club 1-4; Pres. 3.
Gregg Trilling
Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4; Soccer 14; Frosh Num. l ; Baseball I ; Frosh Num. l ; Students For Israel 3,4; Sec.
4; Golden Ayin Pin and Cert. 3,4.
254
�~
.......................................... .........\.................................... ....J
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
* Michael Tuchman
:
:
*
*
*
* Michael Uhle
:
Elizabeth Urbaniak
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
!
:
*
* William Urbanus
*
*
:
Curt Uritz
:
*
* Judith Veis
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
···································~····~'··································:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
~
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Soccer 1.
German Club 4.
:
....
~
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-Finalist; Ill. State Schol.
Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; National Science Foundation Summer Inst. 3; Stu.
Leg. 4; Fall Play Crew 2,4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Spring Play Crew 2-4;
Thespians 2-4.
:
....................................... ....................................... ...............
*
�•************•••••••*********************•******************••············- ~
t
t
:
t
il
't
f
t
t
:
Lawrence Venturi
Norman Vogel
Holly Wagner
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
•
t
t
:
t
i
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
"?"
il
•
il
il
t
il
t
!
.
Laurie Walls
Diana Walter
Donna Walter
il
il
il
t
~
il
~
I
t
t
•
il
il
•
il
il
il
t
il
il
t
Monica Weber
t
Susan Weiss
Sheree Weissman
il
il
I
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
t
Arnold Weller
Nat. Honor Society 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. l; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Chess Club 1-4; Officer 4; Math Club 4;
Theoretical Sciences Advisory Comm. 2-4.
Joyce Werner
t
il
il
fie
"?"
O.E.A. 4; Officer 4.
Scott Wexler
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
•
il
~I
I
t
t
t
il
-fr
-tr
G.A.A. 1,2; H.E.R. O. Club 3.
t
:
t
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
:;
Mitchell Willens
il
i
i
il
il
•
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4;
Cabinet 4; Reflections 4; Concert Band 2-4; Gymnastics l ; Frosh Num:
l.
il
Moreen Willens
:
Soccer Manager l ; Dean's Aide l.
:
Janet Willerman
il
lli
:
il
-tr
•
il
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
t**********************************:***************************************~
......
�~~
. -.·
. - .. -
.~ -~ ,
-- -·· .. -
~ -...
--· =
-·-
· ~ ~-- :
____ ..
... ·
._~
-· - . --· . .... ·--_ ·_ ..... - = -_
-~_ -_
·__ -
- -=---~~----- ~ ~--
Richard Wilson
Transferred from Pennsylvania 2; Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play Crew
2,3; Nilehilite 2,3.
David Winans
Scott Winkler
Silver Honor Pin 4; J3ronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 3,4;
Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 4; N Club 4; Basketball 1,2; Shield l ;
Minor N 2; Golf 2-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. 1.
Kurt Witt
Football 1,2; Frosh Num l ; Minor N 2; Head of Radio Show 4; Stu. Leg.
4.
G·a ry Woif
N Club; Football 1-4; Captain 4; Basketball 1-4; Baseball 1-3.
Judith Wolff
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l; Reflections Crew 2; G.A.A. l ; Golden Galleon 2; Swimming
Mgr. 1.
Judith Wollak
Homecoming Comm. 4.
Christopher Wolowiec
Deidre Wyko
Paul Yoshimura
Sargon Youkhana
Tom Youngblood
Steven Zabrin
Richard Zelvin
Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Beg. Band l; Track 1,3; Frosh
Num. I; Minor N; Cross Count ry I; Frosh Num. l ; Swimming 1,2,4;
Frosh Num. I; Minor N; Major N; Baseball I ; Frosh Num. 1.
Joseph Zuckerman
Baseball 1-4; Frosh Num. I; Minor N 3 .
................ ,,,.,, ..........
-
�Abelson. Stael lleth 178. 21 8
t\bhsit'. An1't>
J.
M
brahamson. David 15U, :?l#il
Abra mov it z, Vklor K
Abra mson. Leo RanJk- 34, 206
Abra ms. Scott 156
'
Achim ov ich. LceAnn i .J, iH, IBM
Achim ovic h, Mira S 206
Aciw r. Ell vn C. 16.5. 166. 188
A<l ah . Yanai 25. 196
Acl a ni . Janet 169
Ad am. john 196
Adams. Tirnothv Mark 196
Addman. Allt·n· 188
Addmun. Jam es Lorin 27, 150, 196
Addrm111, Marla Lynn 2 18
Adc· lrnan. Pa me la Hose 20(;
At- IN . Jeff ery S. 46. 196
AJ(nos, Arnold 128
A.Krest. G lenn Ira 196
\
- hone n. James Denn is 206
A 1t•llo. De bra A. 206
:.
r\iroc Philomena Ann 2 1H
Ala vnic k, C heri Sue 218
Alb~rn . Karen Hentt 218
All,..rt . Steve n Ma rk 164. 167, 169, 182
\lt•xandN, Hichard j . 206
1
Alla n, &rry Lee 46, 159, 218
Allrn , Da vid K. 159, 179, 180, 2 18
\Iman Aaron Jacob 2 18
Alphwr, April Beth
Amado. Sandm Carril' :?18
Anw lun~. Caroln 13.5
An1t•nt . Dian<· Can•n 158. 162. 174
Ament . L<'<lir ll 162, 167. 218
AnH'rkus, Annette N. 206
t\ndt·rson.
Andt"rson ,
Anderscm.
Anderson.
Andt"rs.011.
A11derson,
Do11.ikl F.
I~
Eri c 5, bl , I~ .
John JI . 41
Kim 196
Ken 12-'3
I A't'
Audnson, Rnhf'rt 139
I~
Andn10on. Parr1ela A 206
Andt•rson Don K
258
\n<lr.. Karrn 151!, 179. 196
A1•lr1"a Al•n John X'I. 61 , 150, 11111
Andrea. Roh fi()
Andrt>a, \Vill1.un C. -27. 196
Am.lrc·a, Paulette 12_.
Angrll. Nancy II. 151 , 162, 163, 218
/\po lio, Stev<'n john 24, 164, 206
April. ·tf'ven Mark 196
Arbus. Im 11os'I 16-1, 218
Art'nson. Robin L.
ArC' nson. Mark 196
Arku h. Miclie le ·. 206
Arnoff. Alan Philli p 206
Arnnpo li11. Suz:rnne L. 64, 73, 78, 81 , 175, 218
Aronovit z, Jocelyn ll. 162, 218
Arrigo. David Way ne 196
\ .oach Arthu rs 2.5, 61 , 11 9
Ashley, Celeste M. 12, 162, 168, 179, 219
Aue rba ch, C ha rles 219
Auerbac h, Philip 179, 180. 219
Austin, Brian Alan 34, 206
Avers. Mort y 46
ti v<•rs, S<.-ott Ala n 196
Baer, Kathleen Anne 188
llaer. Philip Scott
Bain, Alan F. 196
!Jain. Mind y Elise 188
Baizer, Jurli Anne 177, 196
\ .oocl1 !lake r 46. 11 5
llalikov, De borah Sue 155, 165, 168, 188
llalikov, Elaine II. 168. 196
lla lla'I. Anna 169, 206
Ha lte r, Ba rba ra Sharo. 165, 168, 188
1la nkier, Mar vi n Ad am
Baque. Tony 206
llarom·hik. Mar<·y
llarenbaum , Mark 20ti
B.ukon, Amy
Baroni, Slevt>n M. 206
Baroni. Susanflf'
Jucllth Ann 79, 156, 219
"
llarr y, Robert ) . 48. 206
lla rsky, Sheila 188
Bartholomew, Freclclie
Barton, BrU<.., B 196
llaS'I, MichaPI Alan 206
llass, Mindy II 174, 206
llass. Ve ll a 127
Bates. Ka ren F.
lla tk o, Fred 46
Battista , Jeanine 77, 196
Bauer, Bru'& 48
Bauer, Kim Ann 196
lla ue r, Myles Scott 174 , 206
Bauer, e il Alan 41 , 188
Baumann, Stephen 1 ·
llJumhardt, Hic hard J.
&,trr. Emma (Kathy) 196
Bea rd . Jeflrey W . 21 9
Beck. Roger . 164, 206
Becke r, Am y Eve 174, 179, 180, 219
lleech y 48
Behr, Kare n Lee 66, 71 , 73, 78, 81 , 206
Behr, Sa ndra 124
llehrel, Donald Dean 2 19
lleljaeff, Euge ne 0 . 196
lleljaeff, G rego ry 0 . 164, 206
Beljaiof , Tamara I , I
Bellido. Roque Anton 26. 206
Bellido, Jlosa 1118
llellos. Patri ci a 219
Belser, Ruth 127
llenjamin, Andrea E. 161 , 177. 196
Benjamin, Cary Lewis
Berbe rian, Ann 206
llercoon, Joa n H. 161 , 162, 175, 183, 219
llercoon, Marc Eliot 27, 60, 150, 196
llercyn, Lisa Gabriell 188
Berez, Bill y 179
Berg. Eric eil 206
Ber11. Jl'l'TO!d
llerg, Lauren Marci I~. 188
Berg r. Gerald 139
Bergo, Kare n Te mma 188
Berger, Kathryn R. 167, 206
Bergman, Elaine D. 164, 196
Berke, Marci• 72, 77, 80, 140
Berkowitz, Gregor y S.
Berkowitz, Michael 61 , 150, 188, 219
Berkowitz, Michele 124, 183
Berkowit z, Rick 54
Berkowitz, Shari C. 174, 183, 206
llerlow, Patti 206
Berman, Ava Renee
Berman, Horolcl M.
Berman, Karla Sue 177, 196
Berman, Lowoll ).
Berman. forla ' ue 1i2
Berman, Robin S. 206
llerna rcl , De bra Rae 163, 170, 17 1, 172. 175. 182, 219
lkrna rcl y, Dermis J. 206
llernstein, Cathy An n 15 1, 183, 206
Bernstein. Heidi Joa n 158. Hi6, 188
Bernstein, Jill 188
Bernslt'in. Kenneth A. 169, 179, 206
Berrington, Mic hele 206
Be rry. Mowa rd M. 188
llessc r. Christophe r 34. 46, 196
!lesse r. Timoth y Paul 46
llia lc k, llruee 188
lli alik, Ma rk 27
llialik, n e nee llrenda 156, 219
HielX' r, Stuart Jay 21 9
Bielinski. Che ryl L. 21 9
llielinski, Rr nee M . 77. 206
Bier, Ira Steven 168, I
Binder. Alissa Sara 188
llinna ll. Mary Beth 66, 220
Hirz, Susa n Sheryl 188
llishaf. Keith ). 220
Bishar. Paula Inez 66, 206
Bittner, Mary E.
Bi vins, Menry W. 164, 196
Blac kman. Mark Da vid 94, 150, 151. 162, 174, 220
Blais, Marian 136
lllair, Donald 196
Bla tt , Joe l K. 184, 206
lllea don, lle nja min J. 220
Rlinick . Robert 206
Rlilstt'in. [)("lxm1h A 220
188
lllit tcin. 'herwood
lllitt. Jan llobin i i. 78. Ii i. 179, 196
Blix. Gregor Willa rd 34, 150, 206
llloc k. Ala n Freel 206
Rk>mgren, lliehard '. 196
lllond, 1,e,.,, Michael 150. 2:?0
RI"'"' · K<ill><•th )<,.I 17fi, 200
Bloom . ~ illiam 132
Blumentha l. Bernard 206
Bodenheimer. llichard 220
Bo hclan , Mary ti . 157. 220
Boigk. John Dlrter 27, 4 , 174, 196
Bollow. Kathy )toan 196
Bokm, Carvn S. 206
Bolotin , Jamt'S Allan 1
llolotin. Jodi Elle n 150, 166. 188
Bo nes. Steve n 188
Bo ngiorno, John L. 206
Ronrw-r , Tami
llorbf'ly , J"hn James 206
llorg. [d,. anl 150. 221
llorg. a ney Ma rla 176. 221
llorg. Neil Sheld on 206
~;~~~. ~~~~~~'(!11~;~·~85,
221
llo rker . Jill Robin 221
llorkrr, Tammy Ott 188
llorkovitz. Jamie F 66, 73. 79, 81. 206
llorkovitz, Michael A 24. 54, 59. 221
llornstein, Dav id S. 46. I 9, 221
llorov ik. Mic hael R. 52, 79, 159, 196
Bo rowicz, Mary M. 206
llower, Bruce Michael 4.1. 196
!lowe r. La wre nce Jay 4.1, 48. 159, 167, 221
Bradford. Tami H. 206
Brande<. Ronald B 221
Brantman, Alh<on 206
nisc Lynn 188
Brav rm n,
Braverman , Wayne R. 206
Bra ze n, Diane Ruth l&i, l~
Brenner, Hobin L)nn 221
Drenner, Sa ndra Gail 160, 188
Brl'ssette. Stewarl I 1i8
r. i; ren 188
Br
BreMlf'r. Stu•ut L. 206
Bmka, Eli5"beth G :?21
Rrierton , Cenf' CharkCoac h Brin 25. 147
llrin, Elle n Joy i i, fjO, 81 , 171, 206
Brin, Jeffery Stewart 2.S, 41. I 88
Brines. Mark R 26, 54. 60, 159, 221
llrisk. Martm G. 188
llr0<·k. H n Karl 188
Brock, William llarth 41. 196
Broclacz. Slwrrv Lynn 153, 162, 168, 221
llrudskv' s1... n 196
Brocl\.· Kal1'n Ann 169, 172, 180. 206
BronStine, Et~n 206
Brooks. Jon Mi · ha<·I 206
Brooks. Lisa C.
1en 120
Brommelkomp
llrot on, Don1lt ) . 221
Bruton, jOSl' ph J. 41 , 188
Brow, Mic hael Bury 196
Brown. Da vid Ira 25, 196
Brown. Doreen Lynn
Brown . Dorothy 120
Brown, Jac k 1vles 221
Brown. Ka ren Lynn 22 1
Brown , Lawrence Scot 222
Brown, Lori Ann
Brown, Mar<" A. 28
Brown, Marla 207
Brown, Pamela Lynn 172. 188
llrown , Hobert D. 70, 196
llrown. Steve n C. 18 1. 188
Brown, Susan Ellen 73, 78, 165, IBR
Brown, Victoria Ann 196
Browning, Diane 136
Brownstein, Bruce Ala 50, 188
llrownstei n, Mark J. 222
Brueckne r. Scott A. 164, 196
llruss la n, David Alan 222
Brutzkus. Mark Da vid 25, 150, 179, 196
Brzozowski , Ma rtha 6 , 73, 78, 81 , 158, 175, 222
Bulthais, Coach 27, I , 119
Ru Imash, SI ua rt Robert 50, 181 , l 88
Bullwark, Ste ve 27
Bunes, Steve n 3.5, 168
Burdien. Stewn B. '1111
Burg...,. Dou11las E. :lO
Burnham, Jane 136
Burk Donna Bridget 179, 207
Burke. jalllft Raymond :W, 196
Burkt, ·usan 196
Burslyn. Benjamin 18-1. '1HI
Buti<-r, Maura Alene 177, 196
Bud>aum, AnJrta Ann 152. '1HI
B> ron. Ga,:r A~Ian
Byron , Ste ve n Ja y .188
Caccamo, Suza nne M. 196
Ca in, Sherrie L. 156
Ca in, Susa n Annette 156, 207
Coach Ca mpbe ll 25, 147
Ca mpbell. a ncy ll. 176, 222
Capitani, Emil 60. 131
Ca n,•e\', Mary 179
pito). Andrea Lynn
Ca plan, Sharon Moll y 66, 222
Ca plin, llrookc Ga y 69. 79, 80. 158, 182, 196
Ca puano, Maril yn Joy 188
Ca pua no. l\obin ) . 222
Ca rdella, Dea n Tom
Ca rlson. Frccle ric k ). 24, 222
arlson, Jam es D. 24. 159. 179. 222
Ca rlson. john M. 207
Ca rlson, Madonna J, l&'l, 196
Carlson, Regina Marga 77, 155, 181J
Ca mey, Ma ry K. 196
Ca rnow. Daniel Mik<" 41 , 196
Ca rnow. Pa tricia l.. 2.3, 169
Ca rroll. Pe~ y 143
Ca"'l" Ja ek W 2.5. l'l6
C"..utttl, Jennir<'r L :?22
Ce rn y, Ca the rirw Aune Ji9, 1K.'i
Cerrone. Mit c hell 197
C halmcr, llar ra II. 7 1. Ii, 197
C hamberlain, Paula 144
C ha mc rlik , Ka ren A. 162. 207
C ha n, Jud )' Eli liO!h 172, 222
C ha n. Pat Ann 174, 197
C han , Samuel
C ha rot1 . David Ia n lfjO, 222
Charo11<, Sandr• E. 177. 180, 197
Cha<tain , Knrl Dudley 188
Chavin. Jill Marcy 6-1. 78, 158, 197
Cheiken, M.m: E. 222
Cht-ikt•n, \tarla Fa)f' 222
Cherney. Sanford Jay 207
Cht·rni.n s ~ yj, Pt•tN 207
Chernick. Miche lle 222
Cheung, Patricia L. 66. 20i
Chiarello, Martin
Chin. David D 197
Chin. C.uy 188
Chin, Margaret P 207
Chiropolos, Gregorv 207
Chopra, Kathcnn iZll
\.ou , S.m 197
Chri'ltrn,..n. 1elody 163, 207
Chri<toplwr, Maria L. 188
Christopherson, N I' 179, 11>5, 2.2.3
Christo1>0ulos, Cath) 77, 155, 1811
Christopoulos, John 24, 2:?.3
hristopoulos. Peter 24, 40, 223
Cherner, Beth 119
Chwalisz, David Anton l>sH
Ciran anq l.c-i)?h 69, 19i
•Ciran, T. Scott 60. 197
Ciskoski, L\ nne \1 154, 197
Clarl, Clinton :?2.3
Clark , \11chael S<.'Olt 197
Cl•u<0n, 0.-bornh A. 157, 2<ri
Clauson, Oiarw Mar(le
Cla-.·r. Car, Edward 173, 2<ri
C konnon, Joseph
Cobe rt , Gary Mic hael ll23
Coburn, Donna D. 64
Coens, James Richard 188
\ .ohan, David S.
Cohan, Judith Lvnn 197
Cohun. Lawr 1 · jay :!.~. . . 188
Cohan. Robyn Lrnn 6-1. 197
Coht•n. Aarona Rae 18H
Colwn, Aim"'' C . 197
C,olwn. AndrrJ J 189
Colwn. Janel 197
Cohen. Jeff 46, 2:!-1
Cohen, Jeffre) M 156, 1117
Cohen, Karen Suf' ZU1
Colwn, Laur~n<'t' II. 164. '1HI
(',oh<on. Leslio F 1117
Colwn. Li5a Jan 207
Cohen, Marc Alan
Colwn, Rhonda J 207
Cohrn, Rhonda Janel 223
Cohtn. Sher~n Lynn 162, 176, 22.3
Cohen. Slwrry L. 177. 207
Coh<on. \'ieki Lynn 157, 207
Cohn, Alan Martin 50, 178, 189
Cohn, AnJrN L. 197
Cohn, udrrv 189
Cohn. Elaine. 0.-idre 161 , 166, 189
Cohn , Janis lle knt 88. 162, 165, 22-1
Cohn , Lisa Claire 161. 162, 167, 197
Cohn, Murray R 162, 184, 207
Cohn. Naoc» l ichrlk 224
Coi<-, Da d Bria n 151 . 162. 176. 224
Cole. Richard Ja y 41, 150
Coleman, James Brian 207
C:Oleman. Lynn Marie 224
Collins, Joel David I
Colton. Eve re tt 13.5
Colucci, Dana Marie 207
I. Jeffrey Pa ul 189
Col
Colucci, Joseph E. 40, 41 , 224
Cone, Susa n Elle n 72, 158, 189
O :>nin x, Joa nne Ard is 207
Connell y, Pa tricia L.
Conni x, Jod y 72, 73, 79, 80, 81
Connor, Bart 112
Conrado, Carlos 207
Constance, leve Robe 27. 189
Coo1>er, John 132
Cooper, Jud y oe 177, 184. 197
Coon, Joa n 147
Coope r, Julie Ann
Rae 80. '1111
Cooper, Lin
Cope. Ri chard Philip 175. J BO, 224
Coulson, William X'I. 147
on 207
Crane , Gle nn
Cra ven, Barr y Ian 189
Craven, Carrie L n 207
Craven, Jeffrey S. 207
C rowe, Randall J. 150, 185, 224
C urtiss, George D. I 84. 207
Curtill. Mlched Ila I
C)'1oki, Lynn 77
D'AW.llo. Mic~I
Daar. Alan A 224
Daar, Lori Lynn
Daily, Marylee 74, 182. 189
Dailchman. Evelvn 189. 224
Dailchman, Tyra S 156
D llrhman, William A 88. 174. 176, 181 , 224
D kocz}. Ali<-n '1HI
Charlot
�Damis<:h, Jean 119
Dammann, Donald Alan 159, 225
Ewing, Harry 134
Gillespie, Karen /\nn 7 1, 73, 78. 18&
Ewing, Kathy A. 71 , 73, 16.5, 167
Gillman. Barbara Ann 208
Daniels. llevc rl y 197
E yerman, Louis 138
Oarch, Ma xine Elaine 16.5, 189
Facto r, Jody Lee 226
Gilmore, Judy 119
Factor, Lauran Sue 226
Ci nesi, David Scolt 190
Fad he l, Sandra C risti 166, 189
Fagenholz, Lori E. 15 1, 226
Fah re nbac h, Kurt 27, 189
Ginsburg, Ja net A. 182, 208
Ginsburg, Mitche ll F. 27. 60, 198
Gin tzle r, 1ichael Seo. 190
Darosa ,
enlil 136
Davidson. Brian K. 124, 180, 225
Da vidson, Donna 197
Da vidson , Lisa 225
Davidson, Paul 189
Dav idson, Rho nda Sue 160, 177, 197
Davies, Dwi ght A. 3.5, 189
Da vis, Adria n Gai l 180, 225
Da vis. Alan Wa yne 25, 60. 225
Da vis, Elaine lleth 71 , 150, 197
Davis, Frank 189
Da vis. Jo hn 46
Davis, 11ochclle Sue 225
Coach DcCa rt o 25, 3.5, 119
Deck, Jo hn 189
Decke r, Jose ph A 26, 182, 207
Decorrevoni. Thomas 197
Deeg. Joann<· 207
Defra™"""'ho, lkth A fi.l . 73, 174
De fra hu. Laura A 162. )f;lj, li2
Degenhardt 132
De it h. Wilham Alan 207
8:~ 'r~~:.I ~~~iela 225
Dc llh m, 1 orm•n / · ~. 48. 60. 197
De lmonico, M1chae
207
Denro. Ed~ar 41
Dera ngo, 1ario Frank 4b, 197
Derd eria n, T\:orma M l&i, 197
Derichs. Jeanne 12~
Durnan, Daniel Mark
Deube. Fredrick C ha ri 189
Deutsch, Rarbaa A 207
Deutsch, La" rrnc.'t' 19i
Deut;ch, ~fork L. 19i
Deven. Chrislmt• Lt'a 189
Dia1d~1. Molt• '3.5
Diamond, Rrian Paul
Gilmore, Andrew Marc 190
Fain , Jolene Jennie 174, 208
Gint zler. Hichard 229
Fa ller, Ste1 he n Paul 189
>
Farber. Carrie Lynn 226
Favish. Sharon Rose 189
Fe<lerman, Alan Daniel 189
Girovich, Loren 198
G laberson, Cory D. 229
Glait , Scott S. 27. 190
G lass, Sa nd y Jea nne 168, 190
Fe ffe rman , Lori l &'.l. 197
Feigen, Elizabeth 189
Fe ige r, La rry Steve 227
Ca lssncr, Jacqueli rw :!~
Feinstein , J
amie 227
Feinstein, Jodie 227
Feld ma n, Carol J. 153
Fe ldman , Debra Ann 15 1, 162, 163, 167, 176, 227
Fe ldman , Je ffrey Scot 189
Fe ldma n, Joseph C. 208
Fe ldman, J udi Lynn 208
Feldma n, Ka re n Lee 72, 151. 161 . 166, 176, 189
Feldman, 'teven M. 150. 108
Feldman. Susan Ivy 88, 94, 15 1, 162, 172, 173, 183, 227
Feldslem, )..Re 27, 41 , 197
Ft·r~er. Da•·id 162. 163. 227
Ferguson, Charles W. 208
Coach Fex
n 48, 140
Fergmon, Elizabeth 72, 197
F«-rguson. Gera ld
Ft.>rguson. Theresa
Fer ran te, ancy
F<rtcl. Elhn 1arlen 179, 19i
Fl'rlel. Ma'rk [,•un 52, 227
Ft-slenstl'i n. D1l\ id L. 27, 197
Festenstt'in . Martin 151, 159, Z27
Ft·lman, U.r} Joel :?27
Fields, I lollv J 20I!
Fine. Laurem.'t.' Dilvid 5-1. 60, 159, 22H
.
Fine, Mind• Sue 1~9
Diarnood, jt-rome S :?2.5
D mmo11<l. RolM.•rt Rarry 1611, 189
Finn. Barn. CJ.n ton .._,l. 197
Diamon<l, Sarni lvv
Fiore, ~te ... e Joseph
Dib.n..detlo, Ralph J 24.225
Dickman, Don itl 2Cf7
01fiort.', Jennie ts.i. 19i
Difiore, anc..) June 225
'
Dilaura. Francint- 11)9
Dmelli, Debor.ih 81 , 164, 207
Dinicola, Clenn E.
Dohn man. Shari I ... , nr1 IH9
Doi, . atalic M IMi
Dolnil·l , Su. m Merit> 166, 11!9
Domau, Lisa 207
D<.m1<m, Midiat-1 P 40, 207
Doows, Ed~ar 189
Donn.i David
ntollf' 225
Donn.a. Lisa Marie 197
Dorfm.ln, fart·1u 197
Dorfman, PJula Beth
Dor~n . Cr~
Martin :!07
Dorsey, James 12:3
Dosik, Mit dwll Ira 50, 189
Dough<rh , Jam... 132
Dou~la>. Jane Ellen 207
Doumouras. James 43. 411, 197
Doumouras, 1 Willi 189
ck
Douvrh, Angela I~. 207
Drt'<lu-, &rrt J 197
Dreawn, Eli7.Jb.lh 119
Dr<'Sl ler, LmdJ Maro 69. 73, 79, 207
Dr<•sslt'r, Wa yn<' Allen 3.5. lf;lj, 189
Drucker, LX-bra Linn
Janws 40
Dnlx·r<·hin, Marlene 111'3, 207
Dubin, Benjamin /\ lll.5 , 207
Dulm,.kv, Darlt'ne C. 207
Dubow. Anc:ln·a L\lm i9. 2fl1
Duff\ , Dennis 127
Dumke, Judith Mary HI , 207
Dunn, Laulit' Ann 197
Dunn. Wend) S 15i. 225
Dmlunan. CharJt.s J 179. 19i
Ousz \n~ki ,
Alt>uandra 17t. 179. 225
n.
Du,Je r. Susan llelh
llJ.T 189
D> ora k, Tod 13 1
Earl, Rruce C.ul 25, 41 . 19i
Eb<"rle, C:.Oroluw II 16.5, 1~9
Eberl<'. ~u>anrK' \I 1~1. 2:?.5
Eb.rw. Wilhelm II . 197
t:C.·hf.vt•rna , Marcelo I 20i
Eclt• rlmg, Saoru.-1 F 156, 20i
E..ldm.in , Rr>M A 27, 197
Edt·lson, R1th.ird 22.5
Edodi n, Orrin J1·ffrei 41. 176. 1"9
Edidin. Stcw:n Drew 40, 207
F.dm,
url M
cli n. Eric ·
:zH1
ro
l 1"9.
Edwards. Chari
Firler, JoJ1 Ila i3. 78, 189
Fisch, Rohert A!Jn 61. 189
Fi hman , Sharri Ann 80. 167, 179
Fischofl. Audrey L>nn 166, 189
Fisher. Ann 120
Fisher, Arkne Susan 208
F"her, Pamela S 181 . 2:?1J
Fishman , Corer 24, 40. 159, 22R
Fishman,
Susan PaulJ 15-1. 197
Flakne, Da"n G 66, 72. 78, HO, 167, 208
Flammang. Rhonda Lee 157, 208
Flanwr. Sh..rrv Lt'<' 153, 175, 176, 228
Flan7Rr, Stuart Marl 27, 6 1, 189
Fleisch<·r. Da' id M 16-l , lf\I!, 169, 201i
Fleischman, Su\Jn C. 88, lb!, 176. 21$
Fleishman, Dou~ 2.5, 35, l 90
Flotman, ~I.irk ~
t'i.»S. Rc~>i n Jud) 2211
Foi:•I. David Alan 24, 20I!
Foi:cl. Jeff re. M.rk
G lassne r, Shei la J. 15l , 229
Glick, Debora h 229
Glic k. Susa n 156
Glickman. Stc•plk·n Aro ~2. 190
Glic ksun, (' rin Joan liO. 150, 198
Clienke, OebLr.1 L)nn 162. 16. 208
Glochowskv, CJn lfi2. 16.3. 166. 198
Gocke nbach , Sm: Ellen i2, 73, 78, 190
Golath , John 128
Go ld , Ja y M 20fl
Cold, Julia Ftort'nl't'
Gold . Ka re n I igh 169; 229
Gold , Hobert /\ ll•n 156
Gold . Sari li e le nne 150, 151 , 174 , 198
Goldbe rg, llruce R 173, 208
Goldberg, Ela ine II 169, 198
Gold berg, Gai l 8 1, 2WI
Gold berg, Iris C.mn 208
Goldbe rg, Lauren D•>i lfili. 190
Goldberg, IA•' Richard :34, 229
Goldberg, Marl" I 7!l, 198
Goldberg, Midwlle J 198
Goldberg, Mol.- Ja )
Goldherg, Pame la B 161. li2. ;?.'IO
Goldherg, llu,t)o Ann 73. 16/i. 190
Goldenbe rg , Alan N 27, 52, 161, 179, 11111
Golde nlM.•rg, Allan L 4b. 16.3 19'>
Goldenberg, llr.odle) 52, 184 , 20I!
ColJman. Nor11.la;.n J. 198
Goldman. Sli•phen Al
Goldmen, Rola 120
Goklm<'i<'r, S.:indra R 177. 208
Gol<ismHh, Greg E. 115
Goldsmilh . Marla E. 7 1, 17.S, ;?.'IO
Gold>m1th. Robert 24, 20I!
GoldS<m, All,•n C. ~(llj
Goldsteon, Andre" L 16.3, 166, 171, 20I!
Go ldstt'in. l..aurit• Ann 150, lli.1, 190
Cold.Mt•i11, Wl:'m\\ H 157
Goldz,.,•ig, l\<•a l 'Alan 100
Coles, Jat'tJt1<·lyn Sul' 2:.
Cnluh, Kl·nn<'th Erk 43, 48. 20H
Gomlx-rg. Oorinne Ami li7 , 198
Gome,>s. HriJ n A l 9S
Com~. Michael C
G1~xl<'.
R0<•hell" Man l n2, 171, 173, 175. 2:30
GfxKf man,
lien Ro\ 27, bO. 190
G<KXlman , Donald ·t
190
Goodman, Ellen May 66. 160. 174. 198
Fohs, Chri\lme E 16i, Uil. 221';
Goodman , Lori Barb Z:JO
For ade Golda 167
Foss. Shirwi 14-1
Fm:, St;Ker M. ulffnf' 156. 2:!8
:
Frank. Lis.a M i l, i -1 . 20H
Frankel. A.Hon Lt-e 190
Frankd, Jeffrey
197
Fr.ml.el. Loriann I 9i
Frnnld. Mike Scotl 198
G0<xlman. Me lindJ G 158. 181. IH2, 19f
Goodman. Rita F. 206
Let· 230
(.ordon , Cra ig
Gordo n . JOt'I Ira 20fl
Cordon. R1d1ard Nt•jl 208
Gordon. 'i<'Olt P 24. 190
Gorovitz. E'· se Rhond.
Goss. Melisa Joyce 164, 20I!
Fr.rnlt·I. Sieve 5--1 , 60
Drobn y, Irwin 13.5
Orur)', l...a1k·
t"mn. 1,.u;a Lee 61. 78, 1~9
Glassman, April Daw n 190
Glassman, l\oberta ll. 229
Edwa rds. Lyle G . 18
Ehrlic h. Miria m C. 168, I
Einbin<ler, llelh Ann 183. 189
Eisen. an Sandra 189
Eisen, Paula I lelene 208
Eiw nb.rg, Elaine Pol 166
Ekstrom, an9 Joon 152. 169. 226
Elatkin. Mike Jai 197
E lk ins, Arlen<' C. 152, 226
Elk ins, Penny 6 1, 189
Ell1·nl" " 1artin 197
Ellis, liari Ell yn 197
Ell is. Larry Michael 226
Elma n, Shari n I 208
Elrod , Diane S. 226
Emalfarb, llroan 189
Engel , Judil h Sara 77, 226
Engelberg, Jodi I 208
Engle, Tom 115
Epsl<'i n, Jeffrry L. 46, 159. 226
Epslein , Lori Lynn 8 1, 197
Epslein , Michael Fred 3.5. 168, 189
Epst e in , t mdee E. 71 , 150, 197
Epslein, Rachael Susa 189
Epsle in , Scott M. 166
Epslein , W end y
Erikson. J I I. II .
Ertnberg, Julie Ann 226
Ernst , Ed" in 132
koff, David Mocharl 211. 11\1>. 189
Eskoff, Rentt 226
EskoL, Louos S 197
Eskoz, Robin Clara 226
Esr•le"" Jodi Ilene 208
Esses, Michael 25, 50. 189
Evrn. Nanq Ann 157, 226
Goslunwl!!.l )', firtu.. E . 173. I 9H
'f'
Frankel. Rob.rt /\Ian 27, nl. 190
Goth..Jf. Alan Paul :?.5, 198
Go thelf. ll o,.a rd 124
Golhelf. Ila L)·1111e 156, 231
Golhdf, te•en Scot ll , 150, 1 9~
Go thelf, S<.'Olt 94, li7 , IHI
Go tlib, Gabriel R 20I!
Gotthelf. Mark M. 150, 208
Gotth.·lf S<'>tt Matt 150. 167 , li5. 1!Jh
Gottlieb. Smtl II . 20I!
FranL.son . Ri hard E . 19H
Fra1cs, Roberta Fa ) 151. 160. 162, 16.5. 167. 221>
Frai:ier, Karen farie 64, 7-1 . 158. 228
FrJ.zier, Stephan \V :!5, 198
Frt'<-d. ~lt•\·en Jlo"ard 19H
Frt~m ;m , M.irk H 19/oJ
f'n.'t•man , Denni"' J 198
Fri<'<llandrr. Motl-hell 41 , 190
Friedman, Cind)
&~ th
M>. 198
Fri<'<imJn. Jill Susan 166
FriedmJn. Jodi L 152. 169, 2t)lj
Friedman. Layne P.. ul 168. 190
Friedman, L>nn M 151 , 158, 1911
Friedman, L)·nrlf' 15b. 19H
Fri(.Jman, S<..·ott B. 208
Frit'<lmiln, Tami Joy 19"'
Fnx..;,e, Susan 120
Frolich. Christint• M. i2, HO. 2:?H
Fner, Marc J Iii 190
Fu.eUert.• r, Jrnm 169, 22/S
F11J1" ara . Gar) D :?90
Fuji,.ara, Ralph 198
Futsd1er, Bernard \Val 190
Gabrielides. Sophia 190
(;Jdd , Cassandr .i 11 H
Gaffen, Arnold Neal 228
G•german, Philip A. 28, 5 4, 22~
(:.iines. Gary M 163, 229
G.ill. Suzanne M 20li
Galla. George 147
Gallagher. Danoel Cha 50, .52, 190
Gallagher, Mark Andre l98
G.illagher, Terry
190
n,,,..
GJnek. Andrea Jo~ ;!08
G.irb.r. 'iandr.i Jo• 167, 20I!
Garland . Slurle\ 11 l
Garlicl , Dennis Jo hn 26, 159. 20li
C asst>l. Cheri L\nne 171. 177. li9, 198
Gottre1l'h , James 112
Gould . Alan 19H
Grabo"sk1 , Dennis 139
Grndt>, j .uon 208
Graff. Lori Kun 16:?. 174, :?Ok
Ron Grale"sk\ 25, :37. l;?.3
Granato, Pt•lt-r Paul 191')
Cran.:itci, Slt-\'en L. 2:31
Grnnt . E\ah n 'an<·, ~
Grant , 'i11.1 H&&chel li9, 1911
Grantl, D.i•"I II . 190
Gra" . KMny Dar) II 16/i. l i9, 100
Gra>~n . ~ f'nnf'lh L . 231
Gra\Son Lorraine 11. 190
Grehen, Marl David 208
Grt'en. Kt•ll> lfi2. 209
Gr('1.·nbt·r,:, Hria n S 2-'31
Grt't·n be , D•>id R 48. 159. 231
Gn~·nberg, Cail 19H
Grt"(•nherg, J.inic.:t· Sue 100
Greenberg. Jill 64
Gn>t.•nbt•rJ.-:: , Kathy Sue
Gn't'nbn~. Milchel /\ . 27, i98
Crt't'nherg. S111:i 209
Grt•·nb.rg. Terr) 60, 151 , 159, 23 1
Grt't'1tt"h.u1m, Claudia 209
c:n..,nf1eld . Mic ha<•! ( Nick ) 209
Gn't'nspahn , Carol J i7, 79, 8 1. 175. 179, 231
Green•pan , Marl.i Sue 166, 190
Grttnspan. Bob :?i
Cats, atric:ia Jean 15.'l, Z29
(;rt."t'llSl>a n, ~tt'\t>ll 42, 168, 190
Catt . Lawrence L. 24
C:n ... n" a id. Robert 198
G rennan, Judith Rdh 170, 171 , 175, 231
Gawin, Brona C. 151 , 162, 16.5, li4. 229
Ga•in. John O"'en 24. If;,I,, 20H
Creisman , Kennet h D
Ga" in , Paul 2.S, 61. 190
C.izil, Er.on 190
Geba vi, Peter Paul 168, 190
C:3bavi, Vid.i Irene 108
Geiser, Julei Cara 166. 190
Gellman , 11oss K
Gene, RamaZJn
. J· ·k ndr 25, 190
Georgeow, Gia 229
------~-....,.J!'
Georgeow, Tina Ma rie 198
Georges, Sophie Pa ula
Gerber,
h ·
··
Cerb.r, Jo) Marla 156, 229
Gerher, Wend} Hele"" 171. 172. 173. 17i. 191!
Gershbein , Debb1' Lyn 1611. 190
Gelner, Ho .. ard F 229
Giancola , Mark Josep 156. 20k
Gibbs. Weslev l 12
Gil , Leslie :?29
Gi ll. E llen B. 162 163. 20ff
Gmo lz. John Arthur 209
Grt..,ha\\ . Lawrence 0 . 209
Groffe>. Gan K 2:11
Griffon. Rod;ard S 231
Crilis. Mans 166
Crimson, Honnw HH . 182. 198
Gm" aid . PJ11l.i 11 b
Cr t, Jt'ffre) C'.Jrl 2.~I
G robm:111, Micha.I R. 28
Grodinsk y, Dame!). 23 1
G rodski'. Lee Da vid 150, 209
Groh, Ann Marie 151 , 174 , 183, 23 1
Cr , Kim D elia 15 1 153, 174, 183, 23 1
Gros.\man.
\ ' ir~inia
198
119
Grooman. Ronn~e J 2.'ll
Grossman , tichael I 191>. 209
Grossma n,
Th oma.~
1:.13
Grousn ic k, Edward A HIS
Gruenes, Waltt.'r D 2.'3:?
Grulzmachc r, Tom 52, 1911
259
�C:ue rrem. Mi«hacl D. 46. 150. IS!l. 17 1. l i2. liS. 176, 2.12
(; urrrNo, Gene 46
Gun ther. T odd C . J.'sO, 11>5
GurriNi, JllC'\ M 157. 2'32
Gusta f'IOn. Charles E lli4 , 1&7. 2.12
Gu<iilJfson. Ed1m 120
Gutfrpund , David llt'nr -ti , 190
Gutman. Drhor.lh Huth J70. J71. J72 li5, 2:32
Jl aag, PnnwlJ 72, HO, 198
iya. Oonna jl'an 190
Jljd1
ll a<.-l..n , Janf'l t\ larie 209
::~n~":in~11:~~;·~~ ID Ifi4. I90
ll ull . Kan·n Kt'alfJ hu o 2~2
lfoll. J<· nn if1 ·r I Iii
lfom N . Shdla Dian<• ()(i, l(j(), 207
lbmilton, B:irh.1ra B. 19!)
jail'~. St~· \ll'll
W.
ja11 ~·11 , I lolh Jarw :2.'l-1
JarmPy, Hid1ard MJrk 2()<)
I fomihC1n , Andre A.
ll u11l,rook. l..a" ren(;t' Du. 17';. JC}()
11.indelm J n, Ruth S 19~
Jlandlc·r, U.uh.1ra 12:1
ll a 11le y \licloat"l T 2·1 I i9, 20'1
lfornl(~) T imot h ~ J;,unt• :?-I
ll l.lmc.•n. Chrisl me M 209
ffou q>n ,
(;n.·,.::or~·
)a>k1 D('i>ru Jun i:J. ~H 2cH
J.1 ski. Linda n
j ;.I\\ orsH
Jt•\ rf•mo" 1d1 _ ~11lku
J <1h.1n~ 11();.mn 1
Juh11~011, D,l\ itl . LI
Coo11.:h Juh11.:(flfl
Jo<;t· ph~. F('rn
Jowp
)111>1 .
I IJ~ monel. . Kich.ml \t. I H2
I laof. Donuld :J.12
ll au~ m :m , Jt-annt· M. 72, 79, I:>>;,
I f~
11,m l. im. IA•t· IJ:i 12-1
ll awkins. Tr it't~ W, 26, 232
1IJ \ man. l\ ober l Dt•an 209
Il a ~ m·s. Ht•nt'<' (..Holy 72, 232
ll aw n. ll it h.ord J l:;li. 209
lh>tllx·rg. Ja 11icf' 1-1-1
ll eft<-1. Philip 232
11.-ft man , Cha rlt-s S. 37. lli4 . IHU. 19
·
I h')!Nlns, S m_ Maria I00
5
liPima1111, HuSM."11 ~1. 17. . 180, 2.12
I lrinlx•r$(, Dt•u n Edwa rd
l t)()
ll eim. j oS<·ph 2.5 , 199
11 ..lbn~. S.."Ott 1 1~1 . 179 . 212
ll r ll..r. Ke nne th S 27. 50. lli!S. l!JO
ll e ll,·r. IVencly l.is.t HI . 162 , 209
ll r nr)', W' illiam 131
-h•rbach. Al:rn Crn i_.; 209
1
I lr nri c k, Dan I If}
·
ll 1 rl>0ld . Allan L<·t• 199
ll e rbs t. Jo hn 132
1ft•rma11 , lln" ard D. 199
l lt>nrid , Bonald 1-17
1lerman . Edwaal 190
I knt z., Jo~·phine I .Ii
fl t"rnundt"Z, Maria A. Z.'32
I lt-rskovit z., Nancy A. 190
ll erlel . l1 a 11cla ll W . 199
fl erva lin, Abrn ham C. 232
I lnvatin . Paul H. 209
f IPssi ng, Steven 2.'l3
ll r stN , Jdf Thomas 190
H ill. lk-th M. 209
llill, Sliaron Elise 199
I lil l. Snsa 11 Ellen 2.'.l3
I lill i:ird . Marcia L 209
I linske . Da" id L. 159. 209
lli nske. Mkhael ). 40, 159. 23:3
lli rsch; Pa ul ~
Hirsc h, Gord on Scoll 147 . IHO. 2-'J.3
llirsd1 . Mark E. 209
llirS«.·hhau t, Hichard S. 190
I lnffm an. lk-th Aclrinn 100
Jl ol1111a11. t..eorg c ri a\ pti'
ll nflman Julie 190
ll offman. Sharon fl . 190
ll nfr ma nn , Bruce R. 209
H offm a nn . Hi cha rcl ). 41 . 199
I lnhm a11 n. Joseph E. 209
Hohnrn nn. Renee
)
Donna lfil. liO.
I~
, Mil "~' 1 20'1
F.li1al•·tl1 I. :!09
J. 233
Kadu Jo hn Jam 162. lh9. li.5.
KJfki . Ct-org1· J 2.';, 11 Hit
K.1fk1 . II Bob Z(JIJ
KJ ~..ln, D("(Jhit• Sut· 19 1
Kagan , l\ .itll\ .-\m 19<J
Kahan llNh Ell<·n J;Y , 19'1
Kahan. lt1ch.ml L. lfi2. lf;.'l lhi
3!
~~l~::tt'.t~~lild~~~i .~71~(~J»<J
K... l, >Kri~. 1'111o!t'I O
Ka lt<·r . Mona Cu nn liO, 177. 199
KJlu zn.... Do11na S:m· lbH, H)9
Karna jiJ11. Brian I.et' IC)J
Karnt1n, Ch.1rlt·~ Ja) :?!35
Kamt;> nir JNi ynri 17 1. 199
K.unin!rlki. Edwtu d I 12
l; un11), Midoad I . 11;.), 2:i5
Kun<· C:.md.u:e M:1 n M'>, 199
Kunt\
Kan(',
K;.uu•,
Kan<»
K:rng.
Ka ng.
Ed1!.l
Loni~·
\l i<'hut"I It
l'o.1t rick J.
ttid t<i rd I
't'
rnH
Sin Tac·
~In Yung 169. 199
tt
K.111ler. Lorn " ' 1 209
Kan tz. Garv Mil<·he ll If>~. 199
~ .1ph111 , o .ivid Larr>' 27, J79. 19'1
Kapla n. El i~-- Est l1t•r 77. ~. ..209
Kapla n, Ell<·11 ~ll<' 2.'J.5
Kaplan. tl o w ~1rd :?.'3.5
l; aplu n, Nancr It l9 1
K;1pla 11, Nen l C. 176, 19 J
Kaplin. Lori Fa~
99
K ~1ra fot i os , tvl f.'l rrni1• WO, 1
K:trafotias. N ic k Ceor~c 209
Ka ra mani!rl, Elni nr A 7=1. 191
rnis. Eva ngdo 20H
Ka ram1
x
Kara1 mlos, llria n 61
Karrn5. Alan Leo nard IH6, H)l
Kashd:m , David Alhrn )(j.I, 23.5
Ka•hoa n, Jam• ll<·th 150. 11'1, Jlll
·ffr<•y A. 2~ . 209
Kaspt-r. ) <
Kas1x·r. To m ). ·12, lbll. 191
Ka•t><'r, William J. 16i. 175, 2.'l5
:k
Kala ni , Frftlri< J) 2.'35
Kal .sa ros, Pennv 199
\lan H>S", 199
Katz. 1
..:: ~11z. . fk-atril·t' 179. :.?.'l5
Katz. Dchbi<· ll. 199
.
Katz, J larold Jt•rr\' ·IH :'?09
K:itz., Lind a Su<· 73 , 79, 19 1
Katz. Ma rvin C.
Katz. ~lit e he ll Allt"n 209
Katz. ll ulx· rl J 5-1. 23.5
Ka tz. T <-r i Faith 177. 199
fl o lling~ "' orlh ,
Kalz.nrnn. 111)\\ard L. 199
Katuna n, Brian 11 9
Kaufma n, Slt•\'t•n 11 . -16, 199
Kaufm an. \Vf'ml\' Lt·t.• :'? JO
KaH', ~ li dw lle 1:v11n 191
::~~~~~,;, ~~:;~a LL.I~
Kn\ r, Stt·H·n e;:;) 210
K c:1li 11~. 11u ·II W 11'5. 2 10
Kt·lh , D:mif·I
Kt·ll; . ):o)' C. Z~ . 210
Kt•ll\'. Susa n 7H, 17h. 19 1
l\elsOn. Dl'borah t\n11 199
Kempner. uncy Gail 23.5
I lohs. K<"nnclh ) . 40, 2-'.J.3
1lo ldm a nn . Ca ro l j ean 80. 199
JoyCT' 164 , Z.'33
llullin ~s worth . Kim JIS.'3 . 199
ll nbt. l.unc..-c \.Ya rdin 1().5, 19 1
ll ol:t ht"i mer. Rolx•rt N. 199
llorak . Oiant' Marla 19 J
Horwitz. Cathy E. 157, 172. 18 1. 209
I lorn itt., Julie Ann 191
ll o ~ lrr. Ga len 112
I loucle k. Ke nnet h 6 1
ll oudek , Steven Scott 175 , 178, 184. 2:31
Co.c h Howard 25, 00, 11 6
Howa rd . La ura Dawn 66. 73, I.SH. 160. 199
Heme\ Georgt· D. 2.'l.'J
Kt•11ig. Donna IX·lh J79, 19 1
•s.s<.•m, Danit- I C. 3-1. 210
K<
K t>'-~· m . Ti moth} jt>M'I> ~·i 19 1
Kt> sl<·r. S.1ri L\n n Jb7, 2.'l.5
>ss
K1 lPr. Slev<"rl P:oul :37. 159. 16.5 . 199
K1·11tlo. l'alrit k Josep h 100. 2-'J.5
Ito""· Eli zabet h A
ll11bbard. Kev in Mark 199
llurp fl , Anlo ine lle L. 8 1, 172, 174, 2.14
ll urpfl. Marie 199
ll igl"I, l.nrrai rw 120
Kil ia n. Davi d William 191
11 ughes. Thomas R.
Kim, Yon Jong 191
ll11 nt . li on 123
ll upnl . Jorda n ~ 6. 168. 199
Kiml" .1ld. Don James 168, 19 1
lf niuk, Ga rv 25
H ;·mun. Cha rles s. 209
11 \ ma n, Oa"id Ira 209
H\ ma n. Gene Hobert 2.'34
ll y rnan, Marc J. 2.34
Khoshbin. Am ir S.
l\ im. ·St·ung
Kim , \ Voo ng 2(i. 210
~ innaman , Diane 2.~
Kinnaman , Marv Beth 7:i. 79. 19 1
Kip11 is. James ~1. 25, 00. 199
Ki pp<~.
Jl vma n. Nancv Ellen 199
lacu llo, Peter ·E. 50. 18.5. 19 1
'>.
Ii< \\'a,·ne 209
Kl ancic.". Ltt Ann 191
Klande. To11 v ll olx•rt 199
Irion , Sc0tt Alan 19 1
260
fary E. 191
Kil r . Christo\'"'"' J 42. 19 1
Kilt". ~ 1 ith:tt" C. ~-1 . 1(;2, Iii. 236
Klarod t. Chr is W 24. 00. 159, 210
Kb" a ' "· Gar" M. 161!. 199
KIPifirld . Da vid Alan 2.5. 19 1
Kleiman. S.'Oll Alan 52. 18 166. li9. IH9 . 199
l rsa\' . Lo ri Sue 199
Irsa ;., 11 ic ha rd Scoll 2.34
lrvi;l)t, Mi c hael H. 147, 156. 2:J4
Ir vi ng, Sher yl Marci 150, 199
lssacc. David J.
191
lsaaes. Arlhur HO. 2.'H
Kl(• in, Ca r\' llran t 236
Kle in . Da,;id I. 27 , HI, 19 1
Kl<"i n. Da \'icl L. 19 1
KIPi n, Dnra nn 136
Knt'ip. I lafrit't 1:!0
Kol)\ lski. Hobert E. :'? 10
Kne. Bolx• rl I · \\ r<·nl'(' 2-'l6
Koelm li n<". ~H<•h 11 E. 2'36
l\ot:' nig. Jot·I Scoti :'?10
Koc· ni~. Sall v 124
Ktx·pke . Jodi L}'nn 157, 2.1 'i
Knel t , Sand ra A nn
K o~a n . Jl c·idf' ~ In c lfll 236
Lorain(' II 21
Kolm, Jrrrold U ::?!30
t\ oknta , t\ nt l ·rim· 199
K olod 1i ~ Ann Marit•
k o l 1xl 1. 1 k ~ Pau l \\'11li· 191
Kolp;.l'i. 1 i hat•I 11
k.:11pt'l111un Jj•ffn·~ \ l..1, 19 1
K o~:rn.
1Jr~
111
· ;_ ~
3, 2!
. l9 1
Kor<•\\, "t('\lt" Jdfn
t..': nml. Holli• IJ <)
Knmhau · l \U.tl'
t-.ort :\nthont' 1:31
Kot. Chri line ~ 1.1
H
r•uld Eli
l\11tln
k ot"'4wt1
K 11t'>41\1.
K:l r('ll Ffa nt» i 3. l
T('(ldy Jnhn 19 J
~ htr it> 200
Koul..1,..,. l.ind.t
K111a~ .
Ko1..1k .
a udt•t· Su 23fi
·bra lkth 17-1. 23h
<
"" '" ~ Jill Diane 167. 200
:t llC\ Gral'C 191
l\ra11wr ll.1fry J:l) 9-t 162. 167. 17i, 2 10
Kr.mm • 11 , (: regor ~ :.?.'lfi
unn n, Tt'rC'~ Marie 77. 191
l\ro
Kr.111.'lt'. C~ul lna A1111 ii. 191
k ran'iot· Hnl Cliarl("5 2.5, 200
Kr.m~·. 'a ll y l.ou i • ti-4 , 15H.
t..ra11'(" · ·oll I;. -10. li9, 200
Kr.1\1l 1. Susan Gail 151. 17h. 2.'li
kra\\t'tz. G;1r} J:.iy :?Oo
Kr.1"<"11., ll imh U.•t• Hi7, 171. :1'37
l\.rJ\H'l z. Jud} ~ l u rsha 2.'37
Kr.ii Frt-d I 19
kr!ty Ellt•n Vicki l1i:3, 101
Kr.1 ~ . Li nda ';m• 210, 2:37
.
Kn·d1 \lid1~ll'I C l<·nri 2.'37
Krdt. c,.11thia ~ lu rit·
t\rin. Efizal>dh Ann 210
Kri<' r. Janr Mari(' 73, 19J
Kn N , J a n 1-<:i ui'<· 73. 172, I
Kr.1ft.
Kaut1., I IJrtl\. 209
Kahilk:r l.01m II l ~J
ll arnood . ~farlu Jan )(j(j
ll Jst•g.rna , Carl:1 M. :!09
11.i. o;..·~a"a Fro.rnnit• T 191'
2.j ,
(lH 74 (:).\!_ 1<
~J. ::?09
J•. 209
John'lon, Jdfn•\ 0.1vl 27, ~Cl 1'!1
Jc lm"m. L . 111rt•n 1 7:1, 70, 15S. :?09
Jc hn ..0J1, L~ 1111 lk•th
Jo hn\fm , Tt•rr\ Ann t HO. :?:i4
HiS. 191
John'l-tl 1, Tht·r<·°"'
Slf"\'t' Jod
i\rml'lh· 11 9
11.i rl , Di ane j oy Iii~. l i7, 19H
ll artl . M;.irlu Sui· 190
I hl rtman . Barrv 48
llartmJ11 , ~brl· iJ A 77, 19H
ll arl11 11hw . Couch -I I
lla rno1K I. J.indJ EvP li9. 19H
Knet'. Hon.1ld :? I0
l\11 id1 , Man E. 19!-J
l\ nrn. '1 odK.'llt· :20
lhJ H~J
Jnhn'M1n. D1 ant•
Jnhno,c 1n. Donni.I
Gt•org(' 11 2
Bria n J1:n 2f)q
D.1vid Abn 1;'>()1 JOH
l\ ne(• Julit• Faith
Kor;lll\I. ·u
•tm 209
Jt ·n~·11 , \\ 'illi.un J<
J«rt•tu ia. Pau la Ruth JOI
Klt•i n, l\t•vi11 Mark 27. 199
Klt•in. Hobin S. Hi I, 175, 2.'36
t\ lt'in , Sandra Lt't'
Klri n. Sa nJv 8H
Kl111gh0 Hf'r: PunwlJ 158, 17H l~J 199
l\ opp1:lf.11t·i r.
J1 '11'it'll ,
llanson, Guil :.2.12
l famon. Julu• Aun 73, 78, 190
I lanY'ln, Ka rt-n M
lf t.•i11r id1. Junws J 2.5
J h-inr id1, JNo mt• Tho m
Josephint· 120
)• \<". Jill
Lori Ann 7 4, lb'I . 191
Alan 19"
ll an""n. \1ikt• :;~
ll an~m. Clark P l'>H
ll J1tU\.
ll Jrris.
I l.1rris,
I htrri s.
ll arris,
IY.u:son, Nrltit· 120
1...,1Jl.°••on , J<'rry David Z.5, 191
I M· nher~, Mardonna 135
l\Wrm.tn , Kat hi E. fH . ii. iH, 15H. 172 17:)
ht·rwr. M:.1r i L
J.1dso11. Wt• ri<h \1 a rit· 191
j4x·oh~111 . Cyul hia n 162, I(i:l, 209
J :n·oh~on . Gnn '-1 lh-1
jJ.l•ol ~m ~fonic.'a A I 72. :!09
j al'Oh"4lfl , SU\;Jll Hdx•<·. If~. 191
jaff... N•nry I.. 115(>. 176. l!ll
J.1ffe. llubc rt I !~)
Jarr ..... Ke it h w .11•11•· 4(i. 1!19
Jalhl . Ma rk IS ·
Jaklin . llogt"r Larry 28. 16S. 199
j nM, ~ at hlt·<· n 199
Jan.'i. I.aura Bt'll1 17-1
~ ~m:~.~~:~(·'\gd~'S
l;r
170. 17 1.
•h,-., 1:i11du ll 179. 200
Kri!i\n.ian. \Villiam 2.l , 10 1
Krupnit•k, u • n L\1111 Z.'l7
Kni.,.•, Jdfrt·y tt i10
Kruse. Ka re-11 Aun b9. :!00
Kr" I, Ji m l,.es :l.5, 61. 191
l;r~< I I.ind II . SO. 151>. lfi9.
Kud)t•rg, 1l bin JI l.)fi
-1.
""'"""'· Don1~1 Jo 1>~. H 150. 151.
17.5. 176, 217
l;t111t z. Li· ll . 2 10
Km lin ~ l idd ~i
iO.
lc
K111'K'rma n. Mark 200
Cai l 237
K11 ,.;.1t 1.kv. Murk 200
Ku'K· l. . Stc· plwn M1.1rk
La ha\ . Paul I.. 200
Lubo~' . Lawn·nct· J u~ 37, 159. PW, 2.
162. 170. Iii . 172,
Kuppi~ .
1
3
Lal'a~ ha , Stt•vt' -1
l.~1d as, Cl1ris 200
L:o ld. lk·ttit· 128
I kt-. Anaslasia D 11>3. 200
l.ukt-. Nicho las r 2·1, 2.17
Lakem.1cllt'r . Ann 120
Lam. Sheridan Hi5, 200
Lamm . Honald J J5
La manna . John Er('ol 2.-'), 166, 191
La11m 11na, ~l ike -I I
l.:.1mpt·rt . Ma rdt• L\lm 191
w
Ltun1 rt . Mark An~lrc• "
La11<la11. Mark Jaff rr' 27, llj(), 191
Landau , Pamela Ellen 16-1. 172, 177. 2 10
>,
Lande Al:111 ~ lark 27. 200
La11dsl>t·rg, Howa rd
Lnnd y, Carol 77, 2 10
La n ~. Joa nne Sht-"ila 177 , 2 10
1.,ng. Jose ph Ch:orl1~ 200
l.a 11gston, Coach ()()
La os. Nn ra Ed it h i i . i9. 21 0
La pins. David Alan 151 . 2-'37
»fs
l..a 1 ki . Ma rilvn F. 210
Lara , Feli~ 2(i, ·:2.'l7
Lura , Juan 2.'37
Lark s. Dav it l F. 2 10
Lar5C'n. Diane Joann Z.'38
Larson. Da id fahHud 43, 60, 76, lfiH. 200
I.a rson. Donald J40
L1rson. Patricia 2.'JH
Lasloinsk y. Arn\ E. 150. 1.51. 17;, 191
LtShinsk ) . Pa ula, " · 1.51. 170, l71 172, lifi. ~'!Jj
I.as h . Rona Id 2~
Lasl i. ~ l a r" K. 23!i
Lasnn. C.ar~' n Anrw lbl. 172. 17 . 200
l .wm< ki . Cal li\• lli6. 191
Laug hlin. Tl1orTia~ Patr 2-1, 210
La\' in. Je rry Honald 177, 1 ~3. _()()
·avc·n. Ca tl1} Lynn 71 , 72, I -1, 20l
L<
L1 ·l~ 1vil L. All an Ja y 54. 2:31!
Let·kr r. Lisa Joy li.5. 21~
l..t•cornl e. Dt· niSt~ Ann 2JO
L" ll1ellt•r. Do na ld M. 179. 210
l.t•tllx·ll er, Hic k Alan 191
Lt'<lt•rma n. llarrv ZIO
L<'4.lt·rrn an. Shf.'ri Eli5C' 19:'.?
l.Nhora. Rav mond D
I.Rt". 11rr nda Ellt•n 21 O
LN', Cher\'I 1;-a ~ t' 66. 69. 77. 1.; . lhO Ii:?. 200
Lt>t', Hsia ng C hing
l .t'f'.
lnsook
1.,.._ Jodi f:.
5:3. l:J8
1
Lt•t:. Jrnlit h Ann 6-1. ii. 73. 78. 200
Lt•t·. KarC"n Eli1.a l>t-'th 172, 17.5. 2.
L<·<•. Sharon Ka ye Im, 61) i7. 1.58. 160. I· 2, 200
l.dt·' rt·. Kathryn J :!IO
Lehma n. J<'all Ali~m fifi.
Lt•ib. Bertha 16.~
Lt·nwr. ~1artha 192
�1
..-m ick , 11diad R lh. 2IO
L.'00. Jae• I) 11 11r n..,. 192
·
Lmn. \l.r:o ( ~ ·ilia 72. 192
Lt-on. Pab~ 1 2i , 46, 200
\la rgalit. Sheryl L. 211
Mo ntanez, Jr. Johnn y 192
1oora<l ia n, Jim A. 201
Mark ic h. Michael 27, 201
Mo ros, T e rry 80
Morris, Paul A. 25, 41, 192
Morris. Brure
1orrison, Donna Lee 243
Morrison. Sa ndra Ann 173. 21 I
\forgolis, Steve n J. 240
\hrkic h, Mary Ann 240
LA•on. Sit·" u Rerno
ucl 150. l~. 239
u-mer, \nu Ruth 200
...erne r. Joni Rt"n ·
..ett iek, )•
176
...c
•vin. El5ie I 19, l:?O
...,.('1iniak, Barb. a J
.A"'Org<·n. SI · 2 10
.A'ltick. Jane
. 94. 162, 239
Marks. Jim Scott 52, 201
Marks, Paula J. 66, 211
Marmel. Gregory j()(' I 241
Ma rsc h, C ind y Anne 18.3, 192
Marsc h, Laura Lynn 66. 201
LNmg. Ail<'t'll 200
....ev, Alan Da vid 2
Marshak. Sheri Lynne 169, 177, 179 201
Marshall, C ind y 1-j. 73, 79, l(i(;, 201
.<·v. Stepll<'n j
l..t'Yan . An11t• M r i9, Iii. 189, 239
Lc·"co. Ronit a Mun:11t i9, liH, 182, 2'19
l.e vco. I Inwa rd
_. u
P
Lc·v in. Arl e1M.· Jore
L.•vin,
IA·v in.
l.<.• \•iJl.
Lt•vin.
Lt•,i n.
IA•\·in.
IA•\li ll.
Lt• \ in.
l.t•\·in.
l.t•"in.
M:u sha ll, Ja mes S.
Marshall. Hobert C.
Marti , Ma va 176
Martin, Davi d C. 61. 192
Marlin. John Franeis 166 192
173, 192
00
Lev in. Dl•fl i"-' It J
Lt•, in.
Mooradian. Mchael 243
Ma rkm a n, Debbie Lois 241
Ma rko, Kevin 24 1
~t.Cnorr 11 9
, 210
192
1 162, 167
Jeffr('\' Sct~t 27. 192
I.J ura K:H 153, :?1 0
Lt•on \ ' 5o_19-2
\1.m:\ F
lt-th
\t1d 1 t•I Im 21 0
;1
Ma rtin. Marc K
'
Ma rlin, Meli
2-11
Martinec. Ju Flor S. 79, 201
M:i rtinez. Joh n 25
Marti1w1 Ra lph R. 201
,
Ma rt inez, Raymond 2.5, 201
Ma rt inez. H 1c·r C . 241
R.dn.i Ann 2:19
Rd d Joel 210
Rk h.ml A lfl..I . 2 10
Rob..rt a ll opc:• 200
Lt•\·in. Shddo11 Ira :1'39
IA•\in . Sh•, (•n Jay 239
l .t·vin. Tu r ~ n \farlu 1.5 1, JS.'l. li 6 1 171 , Z.'l9
L.••i m·. Etfo ,ird
159. 2 10
L<',ine, llt·l<" rw \t. :?10
IA·vim·. llm,.arcl Philip li9 . 92
1
Ll·vilw. jarm-.. ; 200
'
l.,<•,irw . Jt-"'C'I \hra 239
Lc••il, ~ la rl E. z°IO
Mo\.. Willb m ll. 211
1r0ht·n. Ja mes Edward 2 11
Mueller. llaroo ra Kay 179, 201
Mueller. Elenor 120
Mut'l ler. C l1ristine C. 243
Martini . Phili p Jame 16(;, 170. 192
Ma rtini , Richard P. 28. 127. 17 1, 17 , 211
Marwkk. And r
I , 192
Ian. Mich I P. 54
Ma n . Na n< Lynne 64, 164. 201
'.
GNir ~t· ~i d
llt•fl<• 11...th -
Muq> y, Ja mes 25, 201
h
Murphy. Kevin Michael 192
Murra y. Jane t Lee 2 11
Mew, 1a rv
~fo sc iola , Davi d A.
Ma~ rnorwk , Ric k
\lasm rr. Elah11· F. 64, 73, 7~. 211
\l a~vc·r . 1
..ee Hicha rd 192
Ma tro. fose ph
~la layos lii 1 Slt•vt·n 18.5, 201
Matlak. Coach Patricia 7 1, 73, 79, 143
Matsuda , 1
\m\• Anne
Matsumoto. An rw K.-•i k 17-1. 175, 241
Lt·vit z. Ka rf' n Be th 2.19
Lev v, Brue(• Dt~a n 200
I\ fatsuo ka . Jo hn K. 192
Matusik. Jervl A. 152, 211
Maluik, Vikki 120
I A"v;·, Ca rlos G 192
I.A''\·. Ma rk Ea rl
Lev~ , Rolx·rl David :37. 200
l ..t•" a ndo" !l ~ i. Susan Jt• 19:?
.
Lt:>\\ <'ll. Hoht·rt a Sut• 69, iH. 73, 166. 192
I.A·" in. Slwlh M
Lt·" is, 'h•\\ a rl J a~ 192
L1.1rnetz., Gurdon 156, 2.'39
Lh1me t1. lluth 12.1
Lid 1te11stl'i11, lldt, 200
1<:ht1··11 lt>i n. \t.uk ' -13. -IS. 1.59, 239
L.idik, Juli us 2.'l8
Li~· hc rm a n , Da\'id B
Lh·dN . Jami Aun ls:J2
Lindl)t· r~. Dehhi1· Ellt• I!;(), 15 1. 192
Lindl>t· r~. Lori Anrn.• 2 10
1.i11dn 111a11. \t k h;H"I I).
Limlroth , Philip A. 200
l.11,.ky. ).,..I U 210
Lipson. 1.o ri 2 10
L1!ii!t, Amlr1·a i i. :?00
l.iu. Rob.rt llt-n!M'll r.. Ill:!
Liu. 0 1
·nnii. \Vin nt· 210
Liu. Oou1tl.u. Jo n 27, 192
u,·iu ton. Ric:hard 127
L~ • . Donna s.,.. "6. 8 1.
1.ocalha, Str , f"n \V ... s. 200
1, ksk·y. 1, .....11
, 0.-hrJ Ann 240
,,
. 11.,.1 139
1,.ltn, Jordan F VI, 178, 210
Lo mboy, \ .aronan M 151. 153, 161. 240
London. St•~l 11 200
Longfellow, John M 28, 200
l..c
Va lt•ric Mu>• 240
l..t1
prz, Ht>rminia l:J(:j
l.111
in, John Tlw•mas 34, 4H. 200
Lopt>z, Rud)· C. 35, 192
Lop<'Z, · ndra E... 11.. 172, 240
t:~i~'l;.~"~t~t-~1~~7.
Matz., Ja mes Pet e r 26. 21 J
Matzkin , TraC'CY Ina
\fay. Rr ian Mo~rot' 211
~la' Estelle 124
May, l\la rga r('l·-n ro\\'n 66, 2-11
M:w . \la ri e 66
M a~t·r, AliS<' Lee
Mai·rr , Ellen Tn ry 7 1. lf;H, 179, 201
May field , C<'<lrge 135
Ma)mll. Laurie Jan 158. t81 . 182, IH4, 201
Mazou<·h, Sylvia 13.5
l\·1azur. Daniel
\kAt"·· Nancy lleft»l 167. 169. 241
~kCloud . Eb.abc.'th A. llO, I. 241
McC ormack, alter E. 17!) 2-12
~ lc.<:om1ick 9 ( , rv DaviJ
1cCm·ken. M r)· D. 77, 21
~leCuaitt,
rk Swift 201
·l cCo" YD, David
.
·lc(;owan. · r
ict..P
1cMillen. I.: vif R. 242
Mtdnr, Ft"f!\ S. 11
Mrdow. Roti'v n Ann
~ lriS1wr. Lan ) s. 162. li7. 1112. 211
Mebter. Da cl
~Mst er, Ellen Ren< 201
~1"1amed. Jorda q _N . 60, 151 159. 242
Meln i<·k. Slrw
lt•n 201
~l <·lvin, Dona ld II. 242
lene"'5, l.:Jura Ellen 66, 72, 211
lendel>Oll, Michael ). 201
l\'llgarelli. Thomas H. 242
l epnmoc~·no. Nnt•I 201
Me,...I, R~ i L nne 162, l j>3. 177, 1110. I
M<·rkm . St <n B. ·16, 159. 242
Mt r. Pamela Eli 1611. 192
Me nk. C nt hla 242
le e r, llar'ba ra
240
' Y r, Bonn i ·
t'
IASO?I. Ra nd<'<' L>nm· 2IO
l.otha n hai 192 ·
Loh.off, f.aurl"t"n II 17i . :?00
Lo ughra n. \tadelirn,• 130
l.ovill. Oiarw l\lison 176. 192
l.n<'C k. WJ vnt' 132
J.
2J l
Me yer, C.arole 168. 192
t r yt•r. David M. 211
Meyer, Michael R. 162, 201
Meyer. Ronald D.
Meyer, Suoan J
ne 211
Meyers, O.,bra 211
Mryers. Micha el Alan 174. 211
Michael. Bil liarTy 242
Michael. Hi r y
157. :US
Michaels, L n11 11<1h 156,
Michaels, Mark H. 40, 150. 11
Mi chaels. n 'd J.
Mid1als. Ca
nn RO. HI . lit
Michals, P a
J. 179, 192
Michell, C indv Sue i 4, 119. 15 1, 152. 157, 2·13
Michell. Lyn<fo Carol 15 1, 154. 201
1
tnk. /i rn rn~ SI Wt~
Lund x •r!(. 'hirl<) 11 6
Luk, Li nda 'e i·on 192
l.nL,. P~• tlie Siv. ah 2·10
t.ukt', Hobt·rt And n ·w HU , 184, 200
Lumlqu i . Vnn iel 128
l.u, tig. IJ;irry C. 240
Lusti~. D(•an Robert 2.5. 19 2
l.U'•lrnan. Jam<-s Ahf"rn 192
Lnt L, Denni• Jdlrr) :?II. 40. I
. 182, l lJ.l . 2 10
\l.1c.:a la, j oo n I :?i
Migon, Fra nci ne Lea 192
l\l.1clt·r. t\ ntho n\ G
~fader, ~·1ar y iht•rM<· 192
\tad iSC)n. C harles 144
Madri~a l , Lidia Rosa
\IJd W'n, Coaeh W1lli• m -Ill. l!ll
~faAAi<>. Jnwph E 240
\l•i:it••. nd) 116
~faAAi<>r . Rc..ann \I. f>.I. i3. 210
Ma~rws. S<dt 46
M•ho""' . GJ1l Mark- ~40
\l.;hc•rlt') , Patrick E. ~5. Ifill. 192
Ma ie rholer, Ronnir L 240
\fa it•rhofer, Donna Rat• 192
\b kher , Robe rt Paul 24. 4ll. 80. 2.58, 2-10
\IJle Low, ll<1h )o\'
\lal<-kow, Judith Evr 79. 15Jl. 200
\lalina. Carol Joy 172. 210
\lalinu. O.bra aney 192
\t alina, <;,,~1 M. 2 11
\l• llnn. Al•n 200
\hilorw. Gordo n 1-47
\I ml..11, Arthur 'ea l 34, 200
\lan ia lt'S. Speros P. 180. 240
1iller.
Miller,
Miller,
Miller.
Miller.
\bnia lt>S, Vivian K. 74. 81. 211
\ta nialis, Sa nd y Ma ri a 7, UL5. 192
l:tn knff. Ph il 11 9
\lann. Jo rdon Oavi<I
\la nu. Hacht• I Indra l
lannt-tlt'. jt"Un 211
\ fo n11<1l<. t ichael n.
~1a rm t p tt ~ nn 192
\l arab• ll•. Cra<"<' l 20 1
l:t rabel le. llo<r mar) 240
1
1 rchi afa \·tt, D.mif'I 26, 34, 211
Ma rcu . t .tSlt• Gad 211
ta rddl . llr
S 211
fa rd i. Mar iam 166. I
fardi , 1a.rgess I 2
Mokff. Gwenn 69
Mnrtl'll. ll ichard / ohn
Mort on. Ann Ca i 153. 211
Moses, Shawn Kathlee 152. 166, 211
Mosha k, John 136
Mos kivich, Jeffrey H. 201
Moss, Brad Warren 26. 182, 21
Moss. Lois 128
Mott•H, Gwenn Felic-e 192
1otin, Paul Ste phen 27, 177, 201
Molin. Sheryl M. 243
-~oy . llc•lr n ). 243
~like l .
Susa n S. 157. 211
Milecki, Susi<· Marv 192
Mille r, Am v 192 ·
Miller. llrve rl y 79. 177, 201
Miller. C.arol Ann 162, 180, 201
Miller. C harles D. 156, 243
Miller. Dav id P. 178, 184. 2 11
Millt·r. Howard H. 211
Miller, Ira Stewart 150
Jeff &oil 192
Judith 139
Juli e Anne 166 192
Kenneth W. 20 1
Lael Scott 167 2 11
Mille r. Lori Susa n
1
64
2 11
~liller, Mi chae l Jame. '243
Miller, Richard Craig 168
Mill er. Sha rvl Ann 16 1 162 167. 243
Miller. Sheri Lvnn 162. 2 11 '
Miller, Sue l..ot1ise 192 ·
Millrr, Beve rl y
Millm an. Julie Sa rah 71 , 78. 166. 192
Mtner. 1ichael 0.-.n 201
fowtos. Jerrv 243
Minkina , YvOnne
fo1kus. Fretl 11 2
Minsky. Howard Jav 192
Minsky, Marla Elai;,. 6-1 79 158. 2 l I
Mi ron, Alexa nde r 136
Mi ya , RiC'ha rd 135
'
'
Mizock. Marla 7i, 192
hl_oc h. F.rir h 11 2
M;.(f1
;;rr-o;;a;; Michael 1~ 2
~loc ller-;-c:.;;. r<t-2Jt
Moe ller. Karee n 201
~tohr. Pamela Audrey 79, 170. l7l , 172 175 JSR 243
Mohr. Sandra Lee 17 1, 172. 211
· · · "'
Moll, Jeffrey R<·id 34, 211
Mulca hv. Ka re n Joa n ·169
Murdock. Kimberl y
Musitk. Cary David 54. 15 1. 159. 243
1adt•au. Edwanl Mike 243
Na<IC"au . Jacque line
acller. Mark
Nagel, llob 124
Nagl'I. Charles Irwin 24, 40, 15
Nagt-1. Karen Lee 244
Nagl"I , Na ncv Anrw 201
agd , Rnna(cl C urlis 19'2
Nasatsky , JaniC<' Ann
J'lfasatskv. Susa n T e ri 201
athan: Michael R. 211
'athanson, Scott 168, 184. 201
'atker. Gertrude 120
aubert. John Scott 48. 201
Na ubt>rt. ancv 201
Naunws. )ose 1>~ F. 25. 60, 201
Ne lson. Elliot C. 192
1 elson. Jea n Louise 2 11
clson, Jon 19 2
e lsmt Kt"vin R. 61
e lson, Stev~n Craig 28, Ill
1
<
'ntmC"rs, Edward G. 20
e
IK'<"llO.
ot•I D.
n. Beth Lvnn 21
, Mor A111117 ·
'<tahlo. Lori ·lee 201
ewbtrgrr. M1oluiel
4 , 201
ewman , Cher yl M. I , 244
New man , )off Howard 179 193
t>w man, LawrCf'K.'t" Robe i68. 196
1
e
'c
Nf' wman. Michael Jay 193
ew man, Ralph Howard I
Ne wman, She ri 174, 193
igut. Pete r Scott 211
. 201
islx•ll, Jane Anrw 72. 77. lllS
Nisbr ll. Jeffrey ). 211
is.son, DaYi<l Ba rrv 3.5, 193
NiSS<>n, Ronald M. 211
Nitti. Marla Arm 244
Nnt.'5(•11. Hobc·rt H. 201
Noll, Ca rolyn 16, 193
Noll , C ristin<' ~·1ari e 69. 211
Noll. Ma rtha Ann 244
Nomikos. Van A. 28. 2 12
orris. Cail 155, 162, 167. 212
Norris. Scott 40, 202
Nortell. Ri chard 202
Nolarius, C e rilvnn 244
Novick, Ja y Sti1 rt
a
NtKIC'lman. ·a mue l Stua. 168. 193
baum. Anita 7 1. 79. 177, 202
Nussbaum , Ja y 177, 20-2
Nussba um . Steve Bruce 168. 19.'3
ygard. David Mack 52. 202
0 Kane, Tom
m. 25, 2~
O'Malley, John A. 2 12
0 ' lallry. John Patric. 42. 193
Oberd ing. Robert J. 2 12 C<>ae h Odli va k. icholas 25, 50, 143
Odlivak. anelle M. 72, 73, i9. 80, 81 , 212
Odlivak , Nikki llO
Ohlhauscn, Susa n H. 20-2
Dhlwr in, C.arolyn M. 69, 74, lfO. 1.58, 202
Dh,.n. Debra Y. 1113, 244
Oif, David llernarcl 244
Oi£, Leslit• Ann 193
Oliff. La yne 180, 21 2
Olsen, Donald Alan
Dlshoek, John Greg
Olson, Deborah Ann 244
Dison, Richard l'. 40 244
D' Mall< John 26. 35, 60. 168
•y,
D' Malley, Michael K. 27, 20-2
D'_Malley, Peggy 124
Ono, Co nnie l ..ee
Ono, Ste ve n Jeffrey
O palka. William 244
Orloff. John Thomas 25, 202
Ornorr. Ste ven Joe
Ortmann , Susan 161 . 162. 167, 244
Dsa kada. Stuart T. 212
Osness. James 37, 159, 244
Coac·h Osness, \Villiam 24, 13.5
Oswald, Jrrnnlt' 132
Ottlingt·r. Str vl'n A. 212
O usset. Stanlev Robe r. 193
Oxman , Suza1ine Sarah 161 , 173, 244
O young. Luci lle !-· 202
· wa , Tatsumi 16.5, 19.'.i
•, Rose Mary 212
Pachr David Gerald 193
Packn, Steven G. 52. 150. 212
Pago, Jerrm y ll. 166. 193
Palansltl. ICalh v 11 9
Palenll. M
'10 244
Pairs, Btutt
n 46, 20-2
Pairs. Sl<'Vo 48
Palmisano, A
Pampor. Kollh
rew 212
~ampn, Kristyn l\lme 202
Pa..... An~lllll"
112
Papa, Joanne He
245
PalJlllll. t
212
Peppas. Maria 2 12
Pappas. William John 212
l'arr nli , Salvatore J. 48._151. 159. 179, 245
1rr.
�Richter. James 115
11idker, Michael 11 . 212
Pasma . Val
Past mn. Dannv 193
l'aslron, Linda Sue 162, 164, 167, 245
..
l'a!i-zko, Eli7 'lbt-th M. 202
Patel, Yalin 27, 202
Patnf.'f, I-t owa rd M . 2-'5
Patte rson. Br) ~rn S.
Pa11lson, Wendy Jo 66. I5a. 212
Pautz, Lauris Ann 193
Pa va. J<>) ll<·th 212
ll Pa tlw.•r S.
Pea rl , Sara L. 174, 176, 183, 245
Pa\'llP ,
Pearlman, Bert 246
l'<·arlman , Slwryl L. 168. 20'2
Peirct'. Ellt>n 116
Pert'a , Ca rlos Manuel 202
Pern., Cuillnmo 19!3
Pt:lt•rs. Edward t\ 20-2
Petf'rso11, Ddm\ L)nn
Pet e rson. Jaud Joan 20-2
PNc•rso11. Rolx:rt C 2H. 212
Petrt.-st'Cka, Dwight 119
Peterson, Steven P 202
Pdn·bki. Dwight 50
Pf'trc~li . Ga) I(· Jt><HI IMl, 24f;
P<·troski. Norman B. 19.11
Pt>\'.!i11t•r Da"itl E. HH, Hi:2, 167, 177, HS() 212
Prt"i fC'r, Susan Midwl 69. 193
Pl1illipp•'. Lisa M. 162. 167, 202
Pildwn. Lloyd Wayne 50, 19.1
Pipl'r, Lor:u11w Marit· IH-.l . 20-2
Pirul, Mt•l 1!1.5, Iii
Pitulis. Lauren Beth 177, 202
Piorkowski, CoaC'h (NonJ) (ifi. 116
PiUi ,
h1ria
Plath. Danid Martin 202
Plath, Dd>rn Lyn n lli6, 246
Plicli. Nadine I' 164 , 167, 212
Plislin. Philip J. 246
!'lick. C:harlt~ 147
Plolkt'. Rolx·rl Seoll
Podolsk\. Rrian A 2-1(i
Pol, Sh;,,t' I HO
Polin , David Louis 40. 193
Polin, Ohuw Ruth 156, 246
Polin. Lori Aun 2·Ul
Polit7...t•r Rolx•rt A. 212
Pollacl. Stuart K. 20'2
Pollak , Dono Id I ti.5, I MO, 246
Polle' Erk Louis
Polle\ . Eric Louis
PolliCr. Slevt>n N .
Polz, Stc·vc Dale 27, 61. 19.~
Pundd, Cary Neil 20-2
Poremba, Ir vin 2 12
Porc·nie~•. Mic·hael 19.'3
Porlt-r, Carol l.vun 179. 202
Portnov, Alan Stuart 41 . 2fr2
p.,., H ~l ]•) 24, 48. 212
Pt ~. MJrk David 2.5, 61 , 193
Po~·tlt·I .
Franct·s 2-16
Hifki11d, Norman 202
Rifkind, Seymour (Coach) 34. 116
Hi11<ler, Kare n Sut· 81. 212
11ios. Alma I. 247
Risch, Phili1> C.
Riskin . Terri Lynn 167, 179, 247
.
Rissmann , Thomas J 2~. 159. 247
IHslo" Coach Thomas 48, 144
Ritter, Jonathan Lee 202
11obbins. C'.arol Ann 46, 212
Robbins. Todd E.
Rnbt"rt s. Miche ll Ann 156, 2-17
Hobin, Eric Marshall 212
Robin, I loward M . 202
Rubin . Lee Earl 185. 247
Robin Ilea 120
Hobimon. Donald L 247
Robi nson. Laun• Suzan 165, 19$
Rochotle, Judith 136
Hock, Rruct• K
Rock, Harold I ~4
Rcx·k, Sherrie Lynn 124
11ogina, Alvaro R. 164, 248
Rogover. Patricia 248
11ollick, ndra Sue 212
Hase, Carvn Sue
Rosen . Mi'c hael U>e 2().3
Rown, Stanley Mar<· 212
Rosenbaum. Malcolm L. 203
11osenbaum , Marlin J. 248
Hosenbaum , Michael 5J
llosenberg, Mallhew W. 34, 150, 248
Rosenfield , llelh M. 212
Hosen thal, F'redric R.
Rosen thal. Karen
llose nlhal , 11obcrt D.
Hose nwalcl, Rober t C.
Rose11zwf'ig, E ... elyn 112
, 11osen,wei~,
Ja y II. 168, :!Oil
1 ~:: ~:;;;.rtc 2~s
Rrn.s. Lt·slie Ann 19.'3
Ross. Marq1 Sut• 193
Hoss, Mi chae l Alan 212
Rosst'I, Mitchell A.
ossrnan. Martin Jay 203
H
Roslvold , Mark 1a2
11oth, George 132
Hoth, MidK"le Ann 168, 203
Hothman, Slwila Joy l93
Ro"'\\', ll erbie l7 4
l\ozen<:wajg, Tobey If. 248
Rubenstein, llelh S I.51 , 248
Rubenstein. Julie M . 151, 168, 200
Rubt'll!iolt'in , Mit had 248
nul>t·nsl<'in, 11oberl s. 48. 60, 2().3
Rub..r, David ll 181. 24~
Hubin . Dt-br.t Le<• 203
Rubin , Jeri 193
Posen. Scott
Hubin, Steven David 200
Posmu11tier, ll<·t h M. 20-2
Po'> I. C:.uol Lc-e 156, 2-16
Rudel , Mark Allen 2 12
Posh-I. Mary Jude 81 , 132, 161. 179, 212
Po1t-shman. Lisa Star 166. 176. I H3. 19.'3
D. a:z
Poth. Curtis
.
l'oll s, Kt·i tli J -10. 212
Pnlls, Michael. C. 28, 37, 181 , 202
Poulos. Angela 212
Pm' di. Kav -12 , I 9.'3
Po,.ell, Ka y 127
Poze n, Jeff rey 42, 193
Coad1 Poznano; ky 24 , 25. -10, 41 , 131 , 151 , 17f;
:ht
Prt•c . Debra L\nn 71 . 78, 1&$, 19.'3
Pr.·cht , William 'L. 2.5, 73. 20'2
Pu·g1m· n, Alan Scott l6H. 19.'3
Prf•kt·Zf'S, Christine 202
Presslt•r, 11onal<l IJ. 184. 212
Prict~ .
Ck.ria 171, 212
Prim. William 212
Priskt', Dt•anrw 202
Proffit, J•·rr y 128
Prnj.111<l) . Da11iel J. 52, 2 12
,
Ps)hogio< ick 167, 169, 11!.5. 20-2
Pul·ht>r. l>t'nni Lee 25, 35 H.11
l'u<'her. Frank Martin 2-t , 2-10
PuH. James I 19, 18:1
Pureh<·ll, C lrnrles Lee 25, 41
Puglil'Sl•, Edward l-t7
Purcell, Colellc Mari 193
Purcell, Edmond Paul .52
Pur vin , Shand Andreu 19-'3
Quinn, llrll>; 13.5
Quinon<'S. C:hrist irw 2fr2
Habin, Hancl i Beth lf>6, 19.'3
Raddat z, Raymo nd
Hadt· , Sharon an 246
Hadousky. Susan F l5'i. 246
Rahimzadeh . Henee 20-2
Hakoczv, Ail<·n E.
lhmbii. Eric Ja y 28, 179, 11!.5, 202
11ao U.litha 158, 172, 181. 20'2
Ibo, Padmini 193
11appoporl , Janice IJ. 160, 162, 167, 246
:~~:~\v'.>0~,3 ~~:11ip
Ro. 27, 193
Ha\ , Barbara 1-15
He<l lin. Hose mary Ann 212
HC'drnan. Sand v C. 19.'3
Rt'lford, Lueill<· 120
S<.'Otl II. 212
Terri' Ellen I fill . 19.1
lkgi<lor, ~1ichael T 4fi. 212
11t·ie h, IJt'llP Ester 212
Rl'ieh . Cind> Frances 155, 181 , 193
Reid1 . Harv~y /osefh 41 , 202
11e<~I .
Re1~l.
Reitenbach. Bo anc
Reiter . Stt'\t"ll
Reitn, Kc11ne1h 115
Rt·it man, E\1e Cheryl 17i, 212
Rt·mson. Ff'lisse 193
262
Rn1Clc-r, Rerwe Esther 162, lti.1, 167, 169, 170, 171 , 182. 246
Rt'snick , 1Jre11da C. 247
llesnick. Cathleen ll op. lti.5. 19.1
R"'nkk . Helene L. 151 , 171 , 247
ll t~l. Samm·I 11 24, 37, 159, 179, 247
Restrepo, Clair Viclo 193
Rnwin , Jeffrey Ira 247
Rian, Leif Norcllow 180, 20'2
Rilx·rl, Steven 20'2
11ich, Joshua Chaim. 247
Ric h, Judith Ann 179, 20'2
Rich , Mari Lyn n 247
'R ich. Hae Ellen 247
11icha rdi (Coach) 40, 140
Richardson (Coac h) 34, 147
Richter. Eli5t' J 247
Rubimkin, Elana F. 200
Hudnic·k, Cindy Anne
Huesclr , Br ya n Joseph 19.1
Rusinak, Mark A. 249
11u'-'<' ll. Jean M. 71. 73, 78. 203
Russ..11. Virginia C. 8 1, 249
Ryan, Joseph F. 50, 203
Ryback, Torr y 41 , 193
Rvweck, Da vid Loren
RZadzki, Janice Lynn 66
Saber, Lisa 88
Saber, Sall y IJ. 128. 150, Isa. 16 1, 162., 176. 183, 249
Sable, Loura Jea n 177, 182, 212
Sachnofl . Loren Hope 212
Sachnofl. ScoU 212
Sacks. Carla Nancv
Sacks, David M. 177 , 212
Saeks, 11olx•rl Allan 193
Saenz, Ct·orgette Deni 42. 193
Saev, L>ebra Lynn
Sagen. Deborah Fave
Sakover, William F. 249
Salas. llalph j . 167, 212
Salenger, llurlon J. 162. 163. 178. 180, 249
~lgad o,
Kr isti ne 116
Salsburg, Marci L. 167, 177, IMO, 212
Saltereili, Greg 54
Saltzman, David Brut-e 27, 168, 184, 193
Saltzman, Bob 27
Saltzman, Eileen J. 162, 171 , 182. 212
Saltzman, Ruth Lynn 19.'3
Samelson , Vietoria n. 71 , 179. 203
Samislak, Samuel 193
Sampson, Steve Allan
Samuc·ls. Scou Eric 169, 249
Samuels, Stc·ven G. 27, 37, 203
Samuels. William C. 200
Sandlofl, Lisa 120
anclic1., Brian David 35, 168, 193
Sandroff, Bess 119
)anchn, Diane E. 200
San<lstend , Hollister 26, 140
;:rnt ac ruz. Edwin 43, 48, 200
Santacruz, Javier Ste. 168. 193
Santauuz, Myrna A. 212
Santacruz. Steve -12
Santow , Danit'I H. 150, lf;2, 203
Sapskin. David M. 150, 249
Saputo, Linda Lee 212
Saputo, William L. 3-t. 2().3
Sarasin, Slevt'n D. 213
Sardarbekians, Edna
Sargis, Dorothy M. 249
Saruk, Edith Lynn 107, 249
Sasai, David S.
Sawislak, Daniel Robe 179
Saxena, Alka R. 193
Sa.<ena, Alok 42, 176, 193
S<·arbrough. Dru Allan 2.5, 19.3
Scarbrough, Barb 116
Scea rce, Denise M. 249
Schack, Debbie Hose 157. 249
Schaffner, Lorr)' EcJ,.a 193
Scharrer. Cindy
Schatz, Anita J. 174, 203
'Scha tzman , Barry M. 11!.5, 249
Schatzman, llarry M. 1"5. 249
Scheinpflug,. Valcrie 74. 7H, 19.3
Scher, Holli Paula 154, 2().3
Scher, Hugh Paul 249
Scherb, Mary 127
Seherfling, Paul C . 10'2, 163, 174, 176. 249
Sehiffnran, Meril)·n 135
Sdilaeger. Judith M. 249
Schlager, Charlene C llO, 203
Sehmeller. llarry S. IQ.3, 173, 177, 178, 213
Schmich, Donald Josep, 2.5. 41 , 179, 194
Schmidt, George Eric
Schmidt. John 20.1
'Sd1mich , Joseph D
Schmidt , Julie Beth llO, 213
Schmidt, Linda C. 2().3
Sc.·hmidt. Nancy Dawn 194
Sehrnilrnan, Holl y C. 250
Schneider, Alan R. 213
Schneider, Carin E. 2().3
Schneider, Daniel E. 211
Schneider, Janice L. 151 , 15a, 161 , 203
Schneider, Linda S. 7-1. 213
Schneider, Stacey M. 154, 179, 203
Schneider, Timoth v 52. 213
Schnell, Pamela A;rnc 78. SJ , 213
Schneyr. Larr y H 2 13
Sehnilzer, Jo Ann 73, 81. 213
Sehoen, Alan Jay 168, 194
Sehoen, Kath y Lynn 213
Schoenbrod, Jill 1 81. lf>1. 161 , 162, 17.5. 2.'>0
Sc:hoenwolr, Patricia 156, 2.50
Schont'bcrg. Marlin L. 194
Schreiber, Devin C. 185. 206
5
Sdirciber, Jeffr,•y I. 6. 2..50
Sehreiber Neil R. 60, 151. 159. 2.50
Schrneder. Dale W. 213
Schulmeister, Lesli R 194
S<·huhz, Debra A. 213
Schuhz, Lane D. 37. 159. 2.50
Schuhz. Robert J. 24, 250
&human, James F. 24, 213
&human, Mary F. 2.59
Schwarlz, Amy Robin 175. 250
Scll\\arlz, llarry eil 180, 18 1 , 2().3
Schwartz. lleryl &I, 74, 151!, 2().3
Schwartz, Ellen 69, 63, 78, 158, 213
Schwartz, Jan M. 2..50
Schwartz, Lisa M. 213
Schwartz, Lori Lynn 166, 176, 179
Sehwarlz, Mark W. 213
Schwartz, Rhonda J. 157, 250
Schwartz, Robert 35, 194
3
Scoll, Timoth y E. 21
Sears. Grant P. 169, 203
Dean llarry 179, 194
Secler.
Seiden, Nancy Ellen 81 , 172. 179, lllO, IS.3, 250
Sellers. Lee 144
Seplow, David S. 250
Seplowin, Mark Paul 35
Scplowin, Mike alhen !1.5, 194
St'plowin, Steven Lee 34, 35, 213
SernkoH, Diane Lynn
Serlowlk, Mark 194
Serota, Marc Aan
Serola, Michael J. 2().3
Serrano, Aydc·e 2.50
Serrano, Dt·ynana 203
Serrano, Sanely V. 203
SernJa . Susan F. 251
Seyller. Janel Marie 2 13
Shakin. Mar 175, 1 13
Shancer, Jeffrey ich 194
Shatleer, ~wis ~arc 251
Shane. Linda Sue 167, 183, 2().3
Shane, Lois 124
Shanfield, Lizabeth 206
Shapiro, DtolxJfah
Shapiro, Cregg I. 162, 213
Shapiro, ll oward D. 164. 213
Shapiro, Judith Ann 2.51
Shapiro, Mike 2().3
Shapiro, Shell y L. 34, 213
Shayman. Sherry E. 20.'3
Sha yman , Steve Cary 194
Shepard, Sha ron M. 2.51
Sher, Holl y 77
Sher, Joe l Alan 2.51
Sherman, Nea l Brian 213
.
ShNrnan, Steven J 213
Sh.imizu, Kim Rei ko 203
Shimoda , Ali ce lary
Shimocla, llcu y 66
~:~~~~~1~'1;,~~~,r,a;Jnn
213
Shore, Hobin Sharon 77
'horl , Marv Louist• 171 , 175. 2.5 1
Shriher. Karen Lee 162, 172, 175, 179, 180, 2.51
Shriller, Susan A. 167, 177, 2().3
Shugrue, James 132
Shuman , Da vid Steven 52, -18, 213
Shuman. Jim 179
Shuman, Marc Jeffrey 27, (ii, 194
Shuster, llarr y Jay 194
'ieben. Greg Robe rt 251
Sit-gal. Abb )' Lynn 177, 180, 213
Sil'gal. Norm an Troy 176, 184, 213
Sie~el . Randi Lvnn 19-t
Sit·gel, Risa Elyn 124, 157, 213
Siemsen. Donald It 203
Siemsen, Thomas H. 60. 203
Silberstein, Sharlen 213
Silver,
Silver,
Silver,
Silver.
Silver,
Daniel A. 167, 203
Da vid Liplon 2.51
Paul Jeffre y 162. 163. 168, 178, 204
Rachel Janine 166, 194
Richard Benn. 162, 171 , lllO, 182, 2.52
Silve rm an, Arla f-1. 213
Silverman, Ca ri Ann
Si lverman , Cori 252
Silverman, Robert A. 168, 177, 20.J
Si lverma n, Steven C . 20-I
Sil ve rstein, Peter A. 2 13
Sirnkovich, Anita L. 174, 179, 181, 2.52
Simmons, Karyn Dawn 168, 204
Simms. john 54
Simms. Peter Mathew I. 204
Simon, Francine Lee 204
Simon, Howard H. 54, 2.52
Simon. Howard Loren 179, 20-1
Simon. Linda Susan 204
Simon, Marla Hele"" 69. 20.J
Simon, Peter 194
Singer, Mark Philip 180, 194
Sirotzki. Katherine 252
Sirolzki. Michael j .
Sirl, Iv y Joy 151. 166, 176, 180. l!J.I
Sirl, Jeffrey 252
Sinon, David Alan 194
Skalelsky, Philip J. 40, 159. 2.52
Sklair. Mark David 167, 213
Sklar, llal Pe rr y 2.52
Sklena, David George 213
Sklcna, Richa rd 2.5, 194
Skroch, Joseph Uwe 194
Sauery. Jerome 131
Slavin. Jill Chervl 151. 162, 177, 213
�Slipenlr.o, Lynn Marie
Sloa n, l-la rolcl Gle n 48. 252
Sloa n. Shari Cai l 194
Slowik, Andrea Lee 64, 69, 73, 78, 204
Slowik, Thadde us Ma rk 2.5, 61, 194
Slutsky. Scott 54
Small. Susa n Marit- 2 13
Smart, Kathr yn Alene 164, 204
Smessaert , jt'romc E. 253
Sm ith, C'..ori Michele 204
Smith, Steven ) . 34. 2(.3
Smith, Yale C har les 24, 159, 253
Smolish. Diane Rabs 155, 166, 176. 194
Smoody, john H. 204
Smulson, jamt'S H . 213
Snitman, Barry M . 213
Snow , And rew 8 . 165. 194
Sno" . Hannah Louist'
So, Dann y
Sobel, James Allen l{jlj, 204
Soble, Paula Kara
Sochae ~i.
1()9
J°"'ph Fran 194
W eiss. Merk> Lois 195
Ta ich. Julie R 254
Taieh. Nancy Jo 254
Taki, William Jr. 254
Tanglis, Nicholas 254
Weiss. llill I 16
\Veis.o;, Rosa lie Mat" 205
T:.irantur Eve Lum 214
Tarna ris, Kathe rine P. 195
Taylor.
Taylor.
Tav lor,
Ta~· lor,
Ca rol Lynn 19.5
Dorot hy 11 6
Kathleen Ann 157. 254
Laurie Ann 204
T fi.r. Cynthia Sut" 214
Tttr, Debbie j ean 19.5
Tt•iduwr, BruC'e' Alan 2 14
Tt•m pl in, ~fare C 204
T e nnf"S, 1loward Marc 254
Test. Donald 144
Tlu.,bald, Trat'CV L. 214
Theoba ld. Barbara 119
Theodore, Ire ne 71, 155, 19.5
Th,'fxl ore , Peter T. 254
Thiry, C ha rles R. 25, 48. 204
Thomas. NC'il Ja y 195
Sochacki . Palrid:l M. 74 , 25.3
194
Thomas, Stacey L ynn 77
Sochn . Johanrws F. 26, 181 , 21:)
Sohn, Eile.:n Sheila 177, 184, 204
Cooc h Sokalski, T homas 34, 143
Solal, Da vid Julian 194
Thurman
~h~.~c~·ri~~:~. ~~~~.
Solar, Ste ...·c 194
Solar. Ste...·e- Ira
Solberg. Kent C. 48. 60, 213
Solomon. Mind y E. 19.a
Soltan, Snlie 176
Sonshint', Bob 2i
Sommwk . Dennis 6 1
Solian, Michele 88
Solia n, Suzanne M. 88. 161 . lh2. 172, 253
Som~rwk , Cknnis Frank 25
Sume nck, Gary Alla n 24, 159. 25.3
Sonclt'rma n, Steven
Scm,hine, Cail Ann
J.
213
Sonshine, Mark L. 40. 213
Sonshint", Hobert 194
Sopkin, Carol L. 204
S<mkin, Sandra Meryl 2.53
Sosk in, Debra Sue 2 13
Soskin. Kar) ll Gai. 166, 194
Span~· r. Abu Martin 167. l~I
Spa ta, Richard Br)'an 61 , 194
S1>il'gel, Ala n II . 21~
Spiegel, Sharon 50, 151 , 194
Spillar, Gn·gory S. 34, 213
Spilla r. Janice M. 157, 25.1
Spira. Robin Suzanne 194
Spira. Sharon Lau ra 253
Spit<. lle th J. 71 , 213
Spivack. Cynthia A. 156, 213
Spivack. Phil 54
Spivack. Ela ine Robin 77, 160, 166, 194
Sporer. llugh Steven 166 , 194
Sporer. Robin Cai l
Spour~iti s, Dino 179, 194
Sproat. David Michael 25, 168. 194
Sproat, Steven H. 24. 6 1, 213
Stahlberg. i\11it11 L. 150, 168, 179. 204
Stahlberg, David Mich. 42, 168. 194
Stahlbe rg, &'Ott ). 164, 213
Stahlberg, Su"'" G. 164, 2 14
Stahlke. Martha L. 179, 18 1, 214
Stamatakos, George- 204
Starnatakos, Nick D. 1.94
'lark, jack W. 253
Slavin , Jona tha n S.
Steegm ue ll<>r. David 204
Stein. Ester 69, 180, 214
Stt' in. Howard
Stein, Kare n Leslie 182. 194
Stein ,
50
1ichael
Stein, Mic hele Lynn 180, 182, 253
Stei n, Honald 1-1. 48, 2 14
Stein, Steve n 123, 214
Stei nberg, Toby Beth 169, 175, 177 , 182, 214
teindler. Marry A. 159, 253
Ste indler, Howa rd 54
Steiner, Muriel Felic 166, 194
Stt"inhancller, Karen 204
Steinhoff. James C . 253
Steirman, Howa rd M. 112, 162, 163, 177. 180. 18 1. 183, 214
.
Stem1> Virgi ni a 128
Ste rn , Andrea Renee 194
Stern , Sharon
J.
253
Stevens, Robert A. 2 14
Stevens, Marjorie 116
Stiefe l, Michael S. 214
Stewart. Rita 11 6
St ift, Julie M. 253
Stolberg, Sharon joy 253
Stone, Daniel Lewis 27, 214
Stone, Hal 43
Slone. Ma rk Alan 4.1. 48, 204
Stone. Paul Edward 6 1, 194
Stone, Sandra Dee 64, 150, 152, 214
Stoneberg. Ji mmy W . 214
Stoneberg. Pamela 204
Stookal, Jod y Ann 156, 254
Story, Steven Peter 52, 2 14
Strauss. Daniel C . 52, 204
Strauss, Jonathan A. 214
Strauss, Scott Allen
Streicher, M ark Steve 194
Stricker. Moll y A. 162, 177, 214
Stukas, Jim R. 178, 179, 194
Stukas. Kathryn L. 167, 169. 178, 182
Sturne r. C he ryl Ann 194
Suarez, Luis A.
Suarez, Victor H.
Suche rman, Pat ricia 151, 162, 167, 254
Sude ndorl, Linda Ann 194
Sude ndorf, Pa tricia 66, 2 14
Sudon, Nancy
Sugarman, Paula L. 161, 162, 167, 169, 177, 182
Suhajda, Arthur L. 194
Suhajda, Yolanda Ma y 254
Sulli va n, Anthony Way 194
Sullivan, Colleen Te r. 194
Su rl in, Elizabel h R. 214
Suslick, a ncy 151 , 162, 167, 176, 180, 254
Suster, Lidija
Swanson, James 11 5, 124
Sward. Ka re n M. 194
Swarez. Victor 40
Swartz, Bradley K. 194
Sweet. Renee V. 158, 204
Swihart, Dawn L. 204
Szmola, Gabriella
Taibl, Carl Douglas 34. 254
Taibl. Steven M. 43, 204
Tho mpson , Carol l27
Thunholm. John Willia . 42. 195
Coach 69
Tiagonce, Anthony C. 24. 214
Tish. Alle n Isaac 28. 3i, 214
Tittle. Joa n Marie
Tobin. S.dell 204
Tonsul , Conrad T. 204
Toivola. Anne 12.'l
Tonsu l. Gilbert T. 40, 214
Tonsu l, Ra v T . 214
Topouzian .' Kriknr L. 37, 139. 168. 204
Topp. Marla A. 169
Torres. Ka th y C. 204
Torstensson. Janet M. 72. 7~ . 158, 19.5
Torsten5"'n, Hobe rt 52, 54. 254
Toth. Arthur Alex
Totzke, Pete r 18 1. 204
Trauth, Ang.la tarie &I, 174
Trauth, Gregory P. 254
Trawinski , Ch ristine 214
Trella -
Trilling. G regg Phil 254
Trilling, )a n 19.5
Tripa thi , Rak"5h L. 46, 204
204
Mic~ael J. 2.55
I 79, 204
Tuchman, Susan
Tun ick. llonnie I Y"' 167, 169, 21 4
Vivian 147
Tusek.
/oy
Twc rv. Sherwin L. 2 1-1
i,
Tyso1 Kim berlv Jean 195
Udell , llrian Allan 25, 204
Uhle, Dav id Edward 2 14
Uhle, Diane Lynn 73, 195
Uhl~. Mic hael Kurt 255
Ulbert. llrian P. 214
Ulbert, Carolyn Joyce 73, 77, 78, IM, 195
Ullberg. Daryl 5<.'0tt 40. 214
UOO..rwood , C h<r yl A. i2, 164, 214
Ungar, Jac ki Elaine 74, 195
Unterberger, Hal Jeff 35. 19!1
Urbaniak. Elizabeth 255
Urbaniak. Te resa 69, 73. i 9, 204
Urbanus, William 24. 60, 255
Urborg, Anita M. 204
Uritz, C urt \Vaher 255
U row , Steven Jay 42, 195
Vale, Car)·n Elle n 162, 214
Vanvakos, Mar ina 174, 204
Charles 11 5
VanC leave,
Va n Roeyen, Honald P. 46, 60. 204
V ander, Robert L. 2 14
Vande rwilt Coach 54
Vargas, S.llv L. i95
Vasilakos, i>·amela E. 214
Vassilat os, Jen ise ) . 64. 69, 73, 158, i79, 204
Veis. Judi th Ha nnah 175, 180, 255
Veis. Sharon L ynn 162, 214
Ve it. I-l ope Ellen 166, 195
Veit, L)•nn Judith 214
Venturi. L awre nce N. 256
Verschoore, T oni 168, 205
Vishkin , franci ne R.
Vite ri , Ma rtha E. 77, 153, 205
Voeos, S.ndy 205
V:1icl, Norm an 164. 256
~;~:i1~t~h~~d aPG~ il ?~
1
\Vengl'rski . StC'ven J. 215
\Vt"rner. J o~('<' YH•tte 157.
\V('rncr. Slev(' D. 215
\Vt·s.seoson. Mark 195
256
\Vptz<·I. Rk hard 139
We der, S<:oll J. :?.'".>6
Whvkman. Scott 174
\Ve~ le r. Vicki L oren rn.;, 177 , 205
Whit C', Lillian 1!36
\ \lhihrum>, Paul M . 25, 46. 60, 20.5
\Vh vman. Oc.>anna 74. 143
Wikll•ky, Jay David IM. 19.5
Wilkoff. Cav le Ellen 215
\Villiams, Ja.oel Ruth
\ Villt·ns Jennifer 168. 20.5
\ Villens, Jeremy Wa ynr 35. 195
Willens, Mil<'hell D. 1(;4, 176, 180, 2.56
\Vill<.'ns. Moree n &>th 256
\Ville rman, Janf't L. 256
\ V illi arns. David Paul 195
William . Doug 205
Williams, Jill Anne 215
\Villiam~. Peggy 119
\ Villiams, Jim Alan 19.5
v\li lliams. Marion D .
\ Villi\mS, Ma xi ne A. 205
Williams, Mi c h~lle S. 66. fi9. 7 1, 175
Wi lliams. Hobert
\ Villon , DonnaJo 205
Wilson ,
Hi char L ee 257
\Vinans, ~·fork Stephen 205
\Vinegerski , Steve 174
Trilling, Marcia
Tuchrllan,
Welch. ll<rnard 132
Wellor, Arnold S. 184, 250
Well,·r. Kathrvn 144
\Vf'lchma 11, SCt>tt 167
Wells, )Pan Marie 16.5. 215
\ Vin:'.lns, Coach 40
\Vinans, Uavid M. 257
Winans. Lenord 123
195
~~~~~~~Bar~ia~.n~54,
\Veitzman. Ke nneth E. 25, 205
Weit zman, Linda Mea 152, 2 15
Wilson. Stua rt 20.S
C'.oach i2, I l6
Treslev, Daniel Scott
T ri lling , Cindy 166
Weiss, Susan G. 15 1. 256
Wt·issman . Sher('(' Joy 2.56
Wl'ilmann, Pt"ter A.
Wcitzcnfeld , StanlC\ 13 1
1
Wade, Yvonne 214
Wagne r. Holl y Sue 256
Wagner. Joy 15 1, 205
.
::fa~e~ ~'L.~re~c~ s 205
Waldman, Douglas 25
W a1 i;tSki , jay .IT
Wallberg, C!lry Alle n 50. 166, 195
Waller, Philip A. 42, 19.5
Walls, Laurie Ann 256
Walovitc h. Larry R. 214
W alter, Diana Joan 256
Walter, Donna Jean 256
Warda, Anwar 2 14
W arda, Jennifer A.
W arner, William 147
Wask in, Alan Ross 27, 179, 205
Waskin, Laure n Ile ne 162. 214
Wasserman, Neal 195
Wa tts, Ste phe n M. 205
Weber, Marci 158, 205
Weber, Moni ca E. 256
Wegner, Egbert Emil 205
Wcichmann. Scott M.
Weidenbac h, Karen A. 18 1, 205
Weinberg, Arlene S. 182, 19.5
Wein berg, Dean 195
Weinberg, Felice C . 151 , 174, 179, 205
Weinberg Laure n B. 205
Weinbe rg, Pa ul David 60, 214
Wei ner, Bill y Rober! 195
\ Veiner, Steve 50
Wei ne r, Ja ne tte G. 160, 164, 205
Weine r, Ronald A. 2 14
Wei nstein , Annelle C. 2 14
Weinstein, David M. 214
Weintraub, Linda An n 169, 205
Weintraub, Sue Carol
Weisbach. Louis Micha 195
Weisberg. Beth Mollis 71, 180. 19.5
Weisma n, Ja ne t Sue 215
Weisma n, Paul Stua rt 46, 168, 205
\Viner, Steven Alan 195
Winkler. llruet> L. 52. 177. 183. 205
Winkle r, Frank 139
Winklor. Scott H. 211, 159. 176, 257
Winston Coach 66
Winston , M att hew
L.
\\'inle r. Beth Ltt 166, 195
Wirth. Donald K. 19.5
\Vishnc. Mk haf'I .
\Visnif'wski , Charles 25, 205
Deborah Lynn 2 15
\V iti , Kurt Philip 257
\\li~'lt".
\V ittmau . Stt'ven f'orre 28
Wit z. Elise Marla 195
Wit z.I, Ph ilip 156, 2 15
. Wohl. Alison Leslie I 00. 168. 205
Wohl . Lauren l-lilarv 168. 195
\Vojclula . Cooch )ea ;1 69, 75. 78, 143
\Vold, Paula Rose
Wolf, Da vid llerna rd 150. 164, 200
Wolf, Cary Jay 24, 50, 159, 25i
\Volf. Lori 7i , 200
Wolf. Scott 184. 215
Wolff. Judith L. 257
Wolff. Lisa
ancv
Wolff, Handall A.' 215
Wolin. Lori 179. 21l>
Wolinsky, Jay 25
Woll , Lisa Nadine 168. 195
Woll ak, Jud y Annett e 151. 257
Woloshin. Di a ne 168, 179, 19.5
\Volowif'c, Christopher 73
Wood, Hay ward 135
Woodard. Coach C hristine 64. 73, 79. 140. 215
\ Voong, Kim
\Vu , Laura Ann 215
~~~.i~'. 01:.~; J. ~3. 79. 8 1. 21s
11
1
Wvko, Deidre L. I P257
W\•ko. DelorC'S 120
Yablon, Harry /°"I 168, 205
Yablon, Mitc he I Lee 25, 19.5
Yale, Ricard Alle n 25, 40, 150. 159. 205
Yale. E lenor 12.i
Yam anaka, Jon 2 15
Yanover, Shari 180
Yen, Scott Sonn y
Ye p, Edmund Bill
Yonan . Yonan 26,
215
Yonover. Sha ri lone 72, 160, 176. 19.5
Yoshimura , Pau l N. 257
Youkhana , Sargon 2.57
You ng, Ro:<an ne 215
Young, W illiam Kurt :JS. 195
You ngblood. Tom Eli. 257
Yucl ler. Robert Wav ne 205
Yursky. George 13 i
Yuse n, Theodore Jorda 27. 168. 195
Zaban, Linda !oy 150, 151 , 205
Zabrin, Miehe e P.
Zabrin, Steven L. 257
Zi!_i<l Pearl 120
Zaid, Re na Ela na 215
Zamet, Mindi Sue 151. 205
7..aslowsky, David Ira 4 1, 168. 195
Zeidman, lrwee 162, 184, 205
Zekelma n, Ivy Beth 195
Zekelman, Ma rc E. 215
Zelasko, Susan Ma rie 73, 205
Zelvin. Richard B. 176, 257
Zender, De borah
Ziegle r. Ka th y A. 153, 215
Zimansk y. Sondra L. 64, 158, 205
Zimbler, Lyle E. 2 15
2
Zimbler. ~arcl Ann . 95
:limmerman , Stephe n H. 20·
Zimmerman, Susan E. 180, 215
Zi vin, Ste phe n 205
Zolin, Brian Scott 195
Zucker, Andrea joy 177, 178, 215
Zucker, She ryl Cay 195
Zucke r, Valerie Beth 176, 195
Zuckerman, Jim 54
Zuckerman, Joseph S. 257
Zut z, Joel Benjamin 164, 185, 215
Zutz, Ma rk Lawrence 168, 195.
Zycke r, She ryl 72
263
�Reflections is more than a recap of the year's events. It is a reflection of our
high school years and it reflects months of work done by dedicated staff
members. We want to express our thanks to all those who contributed to
this year's book and a special thanks to outstanding individuals:
Organization Editor Deby Bernard, Occasions Editor Suzie Soltan, Education Editor Donna Kulwin, Boys' Athletics Editor Rick Martini, Girls'
Athletics Mary Krier, Underclassmen Editors Laura Defratus and Renee
Render, Graduates Editors Debbi Gutman and Pam Mohr, Art Editor
Gloria Price and Student Photographer Andy Goldstein;
American Yearbook Publishing Company and Publisher's consultant Dennis Eder and the Root Studios;
Dennis Grabowski whose artistic opinion and guidance in layout was an
asset to the book;
Assistant Advisor Marjorie Stevens, whose help and assistance was indispensable.
We especially want to thank Advisor Mel Pirok for his constant patience
and guidance and for letting us do things our way and being there when it
was important. His guidance and dedication has made Reflections 76 a
memorable experience.
Judy Greiman and Paula Lashinsky
Editors-in-Chief
,-
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 76
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1976
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Greiman, Julie (Editor in chief)
Lashinsky, Paula (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Color scan PDF; Microsystems, Inc, Northbrook, IL; 9/17/2012
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1976
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1975-1976
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
267 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1976
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Publishing Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1975
1975-1976 school year
1976
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/253016c2ce3c1f2984ce872b7d87dd01.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=qDu95ZJ%7EQOniZ9R7Gqy8SJ6OPbpNQMqZKABhRLHphvhIF7kvDBjXwGY7YyehR5QL2XNoXwe53ZYfgZW-8XP5KDZLR970%7EW2AASKe5AwGzdDits4NL4koaV2VaDrbg-%7E2eY3WX2E%7EoB58z7clhKlQS3scg%7E1D7T3yt08s89AAjvYAsKqSOjnRRj1mEnxz6zlHc18ObTYB2RmPdac8UL8eUhH1Ji8C3528UFBRakrNCrEYouycZ7jvb55RtcIAdJYfgByIbiGEM7DPOHdB1Bl0XRSJTI-73HqWmBTKKJJ6XPbQeWXTr0VjheJtHMUxX5xjV0mvdO3glXSHUYHYrGVBKg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
9e56750ace995d7509d6be49cf3fd4ea
PDF Text
Text
~.
-.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF . THIS BOOK FROM
,
~ THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
-
I
-- -
-
____
___/
, .
I
'
r
f
/
t :
���I
For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
�Niles North High School
9800 Lawler
Skokie, Illinois
Volume XI
Honey Goldberg
Editor-in-chief
/
I
,
"
)r '-}..,;
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
��Features ........................................... .. .14
Productions ..... .. ........ .... ..... ... .............. .. 44
Spotlight ........................................... .. 88
INTERMISSION
Action ........................................... 122
Characters ..... .............. ....... ...... .... ... 172
Directors . . . ..... .. ...... .. ...................... 222
Cast ........................................... . 248
���.'
.
b ·
I
�Like a dull actor now,
I have forgot my part,
and I am out,
Even to a full disgrace.
Shakespeare
i.
7
-.
'.
t
•
----
-
-
�Students and faculty see eye
�•
aye on many issues . . .
�•
10
•
•
but not on all
�..
STUDE.NT
HH~:IAt
ACT II
Scene i. Setting: A hall at Niles
North. Curtain rises. A teacher and a
student are standing in the middle of
the hall.
Teacher: Students taking courses on
a pass/fail basis seldom put
in as much effort as
students who take the
course for a grade.
Student: I can see your point . . .
Narrator: Students and teachers see
eye to eye on many issues
:.
(Curtain falls)
Scene ii. Setting: Remains the same.
Curtain rises. A teacher is stopping a .
student who has been walking down
the hall.
Teacher: May I see your I.D. please?
Student: Why? What have I done? I
can still hear the music
playing.
Narrator: . . . but not on all.
(Curtain falls)
11
����........................................... ......................................
.
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• •
~~~::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::·~
......:.··.· ..................... ............ ................. ........................... . . .:.·.··
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • ! ••••
..
·t•••••
•••• ::
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•••••
:•····
......
......
e:::
......
......
••••
::•···
......
••••••
......
..1:.. :11.:•
• .
. .1..
=·a
.•.
••••
....
•••
:::•..
......
...
••····
~·~
•••••
..
••
··•:::;::: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : ·: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : :
•
····••
··••
·•••••
····••
::
:····••
····••
••••••
····••
···••
••••••
····••
····••
••••••
·····
····••
'~···
..
:····•••••
••
·.-·:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::~~~.
''''""'''::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::;\•
l. I• .;-·-.
·•
GI•~--'
1]_ __
Yr:"
s)
\1.J
�/
/
EOG LISH
English courses are geared to
develop the student's skill and understanding of the many facets of
the English language. A variety of
courses offered in the English
department ranged from literature
courses such as American Novels
Between the Wars to courses in
human culture such as
Humanities. This year course entitled Science Fiction was offered
for the very first time.
"The main thing that I like
about our . English department is.
its diversity. I have been able to
take the courses that I really need
and also the ones that I am the
most interested in." - Judy
Thomas
a
E
16
�A. The attendance of students in Newspaper Production is not halted by a broken leg, as senior Chuck
Kopoulos shows while leading a discussion with
senior Andi Malitz.
B. Comparing notes on A Tale of Two Cities are
sophomores Cindy Frankel and Jay Goldstein.
C. As shown by these students, deep concentration is
a necessity for their English class.
D. Taking a break from his daily routine, sophomore
Albert Patis relaxes with a good book.
E. Juniors Robert Frankel and Mitch Kaufman
attentively observe junior Paul Lisnek as he
checks their assignments.
F. Junior Betty Pichler listens very closely as
sophomore Debbie Nordling expresses herself in
Oral Interpretation.
G. Taking an English test in an unconventional
manner is sophomore Karen McTier.
17
----- .
1, '
�-STUDIES
Attempting to bring new ideas to
the social studies curriculum at
Northi, Mr. Griff Powell was introduced as Hall B principal. The
Social Studies Department is trying to arrange courses around
student's interests. A variety of
courses are offered to cover all
aspects of the world around us
from the study of minorities to the
intricate workings of business and
commerce. "I feel the social studies
department at Northi has proven
to be most beneficial. The various
courses offered in this department
enable students to explore
numerous aspects of yesterday's
and today's world. " - Chuck
Kopoulos
18
�A. Sophomore Lynn Rosenquist and senior Rachel
Perkal studiously review their notes and appear as
mirrored images.
B. Sophomore Mike Woldorf makes an extra attempt
to copy down the assignment which Mr. David
Jackson is expiaining.
C. Seniors Lynn Erner and Lori Weitzman discover
that explaining different personality traits can
produce hilarious results.
D. Amidst a myriad of books and papers, juniors
Dianne Neumark and Patti Lund prepare for their
next class.
E. Taking advantage of the facilities offered in the
Social Studies Resource Center is sophomore
Sheldon Tenenbaum.
F . These psychology students anticipate the identity
being distributed to them by their discussion
leader.
19
�r
LADGUAGE
/
The foreign language department had a wide variety of classes
for students to choose from . In
French the students had a choice of
Conversation, Current Events, or
Survey of Literature. Conversation
was also offered to German
students. A conventional course
structure was followed in Spanish.
Israeli culture was incorporated
into the Hebrew curriculum.
"Students who have taken a
foreign language can communicate
with more people. I took German
to be able to communicate with my
relatives in Europe and to have a
better understanding of their
culture and country." - Cindy
Lingel.
20
�-·
A. Attempting to master the new vocabulary words in
the next chapter of his French book, is freshman
Robert Aizenstein.
B. Through repetition of the words which she hears
on the cassette recorder, freshman Janet Shirman
becomes familiar with the pronunciation.
C. Making good use of the material in the foreign
language resource center is senior David Reich.
D. Trying to find the appropriate word for the
thought she is trying to express in her composition
is junior Doreen Neuman.
E. During her self-scheduled time senior Anne Riefer
enjoys reading French poetry.
F. Following along with German teacher, Miss
Lachman, are sophomore Richard Neistat, junior
Gregg Edelman, and junior Larry Green.
G. Interest is evident on the faces of these students as
French teacher Mrs. Sacher speaks.
21
�What is mathematics-another
equation, story problem, figure?
To the students at Niles North
mathematics is an exciting and
worthwhile subject to learn. It
deals with the work of models, the
intelligence of computers and the
manipulation of calculators. The
mathematics department purchased a new terminal computer which
is an outlet of the main computer
located at Niles West. It is used to
acquaint students with the functions of a computer.
"Math is essential to the
development process. It is an
everyday function . It supplies
students with enough information
to build on later." - Bruce Pivar.
22
�E.
-~'
A. Sophomores Alison Stern and Brett Keeshin
diligently try to complete their Geometry assignment.
B. Senior Craig Stezskal, sophomore Rick Davies and
junior Jane Eckhart learn how to use the slide rule
from Math teacher Mr. John Barstow.
C. Junior Richard Reder demonstrates an equation to
the rest of the class.
D. Freshman Scott Terry waits for Stan Friedell to
figure out a math problem on his calculator.
E. Junior Dan Vihon looks on as Mr. Jerry Smith
math teacher tells him his semester grade.
F. Waiting for class to be dismissed sophomores Lori
Seffern and Larry Teter discuss tomorrow's assignment.
23
-- .
�SCI ED CE
Students at Niles North take one
lab science in order to meet their
science requirement for graduation. This can be achieved by taking any one of a variety of science
courses.
This year a new science course
was offered. The course is Ideas
and Investigations in Science
Physical Science. It was instituted
because many of the students who
took IIS Biology wanted a second
year of science. The class primarily
consists of lab work. "So far we are
pleased that most of the students
that took IIS Biology have gone
into the Physical Science class." Ms. Fugiel
�·~-
,.
• 4
I
••
-
....
L
A. Using their free time profitably, sophomore
Pam Greene and Freshman Lynn Ryan
cram for a science test.
B . Exploring the microscopic world are
sophomores Edie Sutker and Debbie Poole.
C. Experiments don't have to be boring, at
least not for junior Jack Beerman and
freshman Debbie Hart.
D. Freshmen Lisa Lazarus and Mary Kuhnle
take notes while listening to a lecture during Earth Science.
E. Sophomore Mary Ann Gilbert looks on as
junior Maxine Goodman prepares for the
next experiment.
F. Dissecting !I pig is a difficult job as shown
by seniors Faith Weiss and Mike Stern.
G. Peering intently into his microscope is
sophomore Danny Gelfond .
25
�CUE
Cooperative Vocational Education enabled students to gain learning experience through employment in the community and
vocationally oriented in school instruction. Such topics as progress
on the job were discussed through a
variety of classroom related activities. A minimum of 15 hours of
work during a school week was required to fulfill the on-the-job
training requirement. The
students were placed in jobs that
were compatible to their interests
and abilities. "The CVE program
is a great opportunity for students
who want to complete their high
school requirements as well as
utilizing their free time."-Larry
Solomon
'
26
�I
I
/
A. Senior Gail Hessing receives first semester books from
students while working at the school bookstore.
B. Sorting IBM cards is part of junior Blair Barber's job at
Standard Rate and Data.
C. Senior Randy Seffren conducts business at Skokie
Federal Savings and Loan.
D. Working as a telephone operator at Brunswick Corporation is senior Carin Segal.
E. Processing application forms is senior Robin Liss.
F. Updating information in a procedures manual is senior
Larry Solomon.
G. Operating a key punch at Standard Rate and Data is
senior Kathy Schock.
27
�-EDU CAT IOD
·-
w
J
t
'
'u
i...._...._.....,..-..sa
Business Education has been
steadily increasing in popularity,
because of the wide range of
classes. Due to the increase in
enrollment the department anticipates adding new courses next
year. Business Education is continually expanding their department to provide more interesting
areas from which the students can
choose.
"I feel that I benefited from taking many of the available courses
in the Business Education Department. The classes I have taken
have enabled me to become more
acquainted with skills that I will
need in the future to enhance my
career."
-Denise Du Puis
., • I~
�,
A. Students in their first year of typing work diligently in order to complete their class assignments.
B. Junior Donna Sostrin finds her position comfortable for taking dictation.
C. Working intensely on transcribing her notes is
sophomore Linda Lyons.
D. Attempting to increase her speed, sophomore
Janice Kay practices her typing.
E. Studiously working on the electronic calculator is
senior Denise Du Puis.
F. Quite content with the progress of his typing is
senior Arnold Minsky.
G. Demonstrating the proper shorthand technique is
senior Maureen Bielinski.
H. Junior Cynthia Fleming checks to see that her
papers are in order.
29
�Economics
/
llmlml
E
=
=
The main purpose of the home
economics department was to
develop the student's skill in areas
such as cooking and sewing. Basic
concepts which would enable
students to improve the management of their homes were taught.
In the home economics department
the students benefited from the
wide variety of courses offered.
"I feel that there is a certain
satisfaction in knowing that what
you make is a reflection of yourself.
If people enjoy your work you've
fulfilled the most important aspect
of the course, self-satisfaction and
learning for yourself."-Ana Vidall
...
30
�I
•
L
-~~u
v
i
"":.... ···" ·~
~ _...._
~
__,,.,,
A. Sophomore Tracy Black smiles happily as
she concentrates on finishing her sewing
project.
B. Mixing the ingredients of their recipe into a
bowl are juniors Debbie Richmond and Patty James.
C. With the price of everything going up,
senior Laura Krueger decides to save money
by making her own clothes.
D. Carefully illustrating the factors of preparing a meal is junior Doreen Zachelmeyer.
E. Diligently working to finish her project is
senior Roberta Levy.
F. Home Economics isn't all cooking as junior
Patty James and sophomore Patty Hohs
found out that many mods are also spent in
front of the sink.
31
�/
/
ARTS
It was evident when noting increasing enrollment that both male
and female interest in the Industrial Arts Department had
grown t remendously last year.
Students were just beginning to
realize the advantages of these
courses, which educated them in
vocational work as well as the important practice of consumerism.
The Auto Mechanics division proved useful whether or not a student
planned to go further in that field .
" I get a lot of satisfaction out of
knowing enough about my car to
keep it running at its finest. Knowing how to care for my own car
makes m e feel very independent."
- Ross Farland
32
�A. Cutting the side of a bookcase on the band saw is
junior Don Rohs.
B. Experimenting with new techniques, freshman
Sanford Mendelson takes advantage of the Metal
Shop machinery.
C. Carefully changing the blade on a table saw is
freshman Michael Gamer.
D. In deep concentration, freshman Walter Miranda
perfects his free hand sketch in a Technical Drawing lab.
E. As shown by sophomore Scott Kaplan, mitering
the corner of a bumper pool table requires much
patience.
F. Utilizing a tri-square, sophomore Scott Wells
checks the angle measure of a table leg.
G. Mr. John Lorenz explains to his Architectural
Drawing class the procedure for making a twopoint perspective drawing.
33
�r
ART
The Art Department at Niles
North offers opportunity for
students to express themselves
through painting, drawing, collage,
sculpture and numerous other
mediums.
Fundamental skills taught in
each art course are only the
building blocks of a good art project, when combined with creativity, imagination, and the help of an
experienced teacher result in projects of which students are proud.
"The diversity of art courses and
the wide range of materials
available at Niles North enables
students to progress and master
various art techniques." - Peggy
Robinson
A.
�I
I
-
-
A. Hard concentration is at work for senior
Laura Nakashima who is trying to master
her painting technique.
B. Sophomore Julie Wulff and senior Julie
Ezrin discover a new way to macreme with
the help of senior Jordon Dolin.
C. This is the new me says Earl Pardo who fits
on his new face he created out of plaster.
D. Freshman Donna Nakamura learns the
finer things of art by Mr. Lerman.
E. This is no way to learn thinks Earl Pardo
who is posing as a model for senior Bob
Mitchell.
35
�music
'"
=
u
E
36
The music department at Niles
North offers both theoretical and
practical instruction. Among the
participation courses are orchestra
and chorus which performed
together for the first time in a
number of years. The ·concert
Band played at assemblies and
concerts.
Music appreciation is taught in
Understanding Music Through
Listening. Music Theory is an advanced class that teaches harmony
and arranging.
"The Niles North music department offers much to the students'
interests. It enables a person to
learn for themselves, instead of being required to learn."
Jean Thiry
�A. Junior Larry Green and senior Jay Zebovitz concentrate on their music while practicing for an upcoming game.
B. Keeping the beat for the band is senior Robert
Aaron.
C. Exhibiting their musical abilities are seniors
Sharon Fleishman and Linda Becker and
sophomore Debbie Kalodimos.
D. Senior Janine Lehrer and junior Beth Zimmerman
are in the process of learning a new composition.
E . Attempting to harmonize are five members of the
Choral Union.
F . The Choral Union, directed by Richard Green,
rehearse for their annual performance at Hyde
Park High School.
G. Working to brighten up a pep assembly are junior
Jane Echardt and senior Dean Miller.
37
�I'
ED u _ 1
CAT. on
r
This year the Niles North
Physical Education Department
provided a variety of choices for
students, including ones in golf,
archery and first aid. This variation allowed students to receive a
background in many different
phases of athletics as well as getting training in physical education.
In their senior year leaders, who
have taken part in a special
program, helped underclassman
learn the techniques and
movements of sports and gymnastics.
"I enjoyed leaders because it
helped me learn different aspects
of athletics in greater
depth.''-Linda Modes.
•r
•f
38
�A. A technique of gymnastics is shown by this
student.
B. Displaying the form needed to throw the
shot put is freshman Dale Libkin.
C. Preparing to begin her dance routines is
senior Lynn Kaplan.
D. Stretching to reach the ball senior Rhonda
Leaf demonstrates a back hand.
E. Sophomore Stuart Saltzber runs after the
soccer ball in attempts of making a goal.
I
39
�EDUC All OD
I'
Approximately 250 students
take advantage of the professional
training facilities offered in the
Driver Education Department.
The course consists of classroom,
simulator, behind the wheel and
the Defensive Driving -Course
films. Classroom enables students
to learn the rules of the road;
simulators help develop perceptional abilities. Students also experience actual driving situations
in behind the wheel. The Defensive
Driving Course has been designed
to train drivers in accident
avoidance techniques.
"I feel confident because of the
attention I received in Driver
Ed."-Shelley Saruk
...
. . l.
---·~"",.,.,._
'""
,,.,r.
•
....
40
�A. Sophomores Debra Bobinsky and Frank Berger
attentively watch Mr. Donald Browning as he
shows them how to use a jack.
B. Neither rain nor snow nor sleet will deter
sophomore David Nitchals from attending his
behind the wheel class.
C. Using the simulator to perfect her driving skills is
junior Donna Berkelhamer.
D. Aided by Mr. Carl Van Cleave, sophomore Jerome
Kaminski learns to use his mirror.
E . Taking the big step is sophomore Sue Siegel as she
receives the ignition key.
F. Creating a problem for a new driver is pedestrian
Joel Greene.
G. Mr. Donald Browning assists sophon_iore Debra
Bobinsky in changing a tire.
H. Waiting apprehensively to begin her driving lesson
is sophomore Lisa English.
41
�FEATURES
·.'
~
. ~~ ....
42
'
�A. Proofreading a story for Newspaper Production is junior
Susan Schusteff as junior Janet Silverman listens attentively.
B. Junior Debbie Richmond accurately measures her
material to insure even seams on her sewing project.
C. Reporting the results of her latest psychology experiment
is senior Fem Artstein.
D. Mr. Stephen Isham, Art instructor, ponders over the
material being used for Sophomore Keith Kahen's artistic endeavors.
E. Ulitizing precision and patience, senior Marcie Meyer
carefully adjusts her handiwork.
F. Exhibiting her newly developed photograph to
Photography instructor, Ken Kokrda, is senior Estee
Wolke.
G. Junior Wayne Klebe cautiously inspects his film for
possible damage .
•
���Saga
·.·.
A. SAGA STAFF MEMBERS-Back row: J .
Tobias, L. Modes, L. Weber, S. Echales, L.
Gorov, S. Saruk, J . Greene. Middle row: N.
Fischman, M. Weber, S. Waxburg, R. Leaf, M.
Goldberg, P. Robinson, Mr. Carey (advisor).
Front row: B. Steelman, R. Liebman, S.
Bromberg, H. Goldberg, J. Rein, A. Schiff.
B. Photographer Joel Greene prepares to take a
picture.
C. Cropping a picture must be done accurately
and precisely as shown by editor-in-chief
Honey Goldberg.
D. Editor Honey Goldberg and Shelley Sutker
work on underclass pictures .
E. Arlene Schiff aids Linda Modes and Natalie
Fischman in writing copy.
F. Beth Benjamin works on a layout.
G. Michele Weber points out a mistake in copy to
Bob Steelman.
46
�r
Long hours of writing copy, making sure that all names are spelled
correctly and cropping pictures
was nothing when compared to the
mental anguish of dreaming up a
,
theme for the yearbook.
Working until midnight to meet
a deadline was not unusual for the
yearbook staff. Everything had to
be in perfect order before it went to
the printer.
Despite all the problems the
staff has encountered they feel
they have produced a successfull
end product.
" Sometimes no matter how hard
you try, things can and do go
wrong. I've come to realize that
you just have to accept these
problems as they come and not
treat each mishap as though it
were the end of the world."
-Honey Goldberg.
~
~
�North Star
A. NORTH STAR REPORTERS - Back
row: J. Silverman, S. Schusteff, B.
Donenberg, S. Waxburg, F. Samsky, J.
Greene, J. Crystal, D. Bolshon. Front
row: S. Levin, H. Friedman, N. Sachs,
G. Lang.
B. NORTH STAR PHOTOGRAPHERS J. Tobias, S. Kramer, J . Greene, J.
Spungen, S. Cogan, M. Rotor.
C. Mark Hersh and Joel Greene consider
pictures for Mark's page.
D. Rhonda Leaf looks on as editor Edie
Turovitz completes her story.
E. Jordan Bayer, Chuck Kopoulos, Janet
Silverman, Sue Schusteff and Debbie
Bolshon discuss story ideas.
F. NORTH STAR PAGE EDITORS Back row: J. Bayer, R. Leaf, A. Malitz,
L. Shyette, M. Hersh, L. Leeb, C.
Kopoulos. Front row: K. McTier, B.
Steelman, D. Moskowitz.
G. Editor-in-chief Edie Turovitz conducts
a telephone interview for her story.
48
f
I
I
�This past year the North Star
strove to spread its horizons beyond
the school's doors by concerning itself
with national and world affairs. The
paper contained numerous articles
and editorials relating to vital
national and local issues. In doing
this the North Star hoped to make
more students aware of what was
happening outside of Niles North.
The paper explored such subject
matter as local politics, amnesty, the
pardoning of Mr. Nixon and inflation.
The North Star brought out more
controversial subjects than it has in
previous years.
"We tried to keep with tradition by
continuing such North Star columns
as the North Poll which expressed the
opinions of students on virtually any
topic and Half-time which was the
sports editorial." - Edie Turovitz
The North Star Mailbox remained
an outlet where students could voice
their thoughts and opinions to the entire student body.
�Quill and Scroll
A. QUILL AND SCROLL-Back row:
L. Perlin, E. Hoffing, F. Samsky, J.
Tobias, S. Kenoe. Front row: E.
Turovitz, B. Donenberg, M. Cohen.
B. CALLIOPE-Back row: L. Pogoff, S.
Kenoe, R. Friedman, J. Greene, I.
Tsuneta, L. Shinitzky, M.
Friedlander, E. Holtzblatt, S. Barnow. Front row: J. Tobias, D. Nissen
(co-editor), A. Slaton (editor), A.
Krepack (co-editor), P. Raymond.
C. NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY-Back row: F. Bass, A. Bloom,
T. Nevins, R. Leaf, R. Lorber, S.
Perlow, R. Lewis. Middle row: A.
Slaton, R. Dictor, H. Goldberg, J.
Cohen, E. Hoffing, R. Rysztogi.
Front row: E. Gersten, D. Packer, R.
Goldberg, K. Anhalt, F. Samsky, C.
Taussig.
D. NATIONAL MERIT SEMIFINALISTS-M. Stern, A. Slaton,
N. Hersh.
50
•,, '
�By having a minim um of 200
colum n inch es of material
printed in any publication,
Nort hi students were eligible to
join Quill and Scroll.
Ca lliop e members put
together the edition of various
articles, stories, poems and pictures. The material was submitted by students and selected
by t he Calliope staff.
Chosen on their scholastic
and leadership abili ties by t he
administration, certain students
became involved in the National
Honor Society. Meeting as a
class. their main purpose was to
tutor other students.
A small percentage of the
Northi students who took the
Preliminary Scholastic Apt itude Test National Merit
Semi-finalist Qualifying Test
were named National Merit
Semi-finalists. "Being a
National Merit Semi-finalist is
slowly losing personal importance yet gaining social importance. "-Neil Hersh
51
�Student Congress
...
A. STUDENT CONGRESS: Back row: Ms.
Murphy, R: Rovin, S. Brody, ·P. Lisnek, H. ·
Nonnemacher, V. Huba!, M. Ogawa, R.
Goldberg. Second row: M. Natker, C:
Lieberman, M. Goldsen, H. Teplinsky, L.
Dribin, A. Binder, M. Schwartz. First row: ·
J. Beerman, L. Goodman, C. Lifton, H. •
Finkel.
B. Freshmen Lisa Goodman and Jodi
Schallman compare notes for Student
Congress.
C. HALL D COUNCIL: Back row: J . Wolflick,
A. Binder, M. Weiner, M. Walsh, Mrs.
Zelke. Second row: F. Heller, R. Goldfein,
V. Viner, H. Nixon, S. Wagman. First row:
S. Kaplan, S. Tomback, B. Markbreit, C.
Rubenstein.
D. SCHOOL GOVERNMENT: Back row: Mr.
Powell, K. Irwin, S. Richmond, L. Dribin,
Dr. Marcotte, Mrs. Murphy, N. Johnson.
Second row: P. Lisnek, C. Lieberman, F.
Brass, C. Weiman, M. Aderman, D.
DuPuis. First row: Mr. Pryjma, M. ,
Schwartz, Dr. Weldy, Mrs. Alpert, H.
Teplinsky.
52
I
J
�Student Congress questioned, discussed, and interpreted school
policies. They also tried to promote
interesting projects for Niles North
students such as the Free Street
Theater's presentation.
Remaining this year the only hall
council, Hall D Council tried to continue promoting school spirit. New
freshmen members added with old
members made up the council.
Student Government concentrated
on working toward bettering school
policies this past year. This decision
making body was composed of
students and members of the faculty.
Sophomore representative Caren
Lieberman said "through School
Government I not only gain personal
satisfaction, but school satisfaction
also."
,·
53
�Class Board
• ,, l
A. FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD-Back row: Mr.· R.
VanArsdale, L. Friedman, T. Fidel, M. Leeb,' C.
Anderson, L. Cohen. E ~Levy, R. Anese. Third row: L.
Feher, R. Schraiber, S. Fryde, J. Rice. Second row: D.
Gersten, S. Gindin, M. Glazer, J. Mawrence. First
row: L. Aderman, G. Herman, D . Liebman, · E.
·
Weissman.
B. SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD-Back row: · E .
Korshak, L. Rubin, J. Mallin, L. Katz, B. Kalman, S.
Solar. Fifth row: S. Echales, S. Kaufman, L. Dribin,
J. Novak, A. Bass, M. Goldman, L. Wisper, ~
Sheinkop, S. Schechter. Fourth row: R. Lustig (cochairperson), V. Seigel, M. Dunsky, D. Block,, M . . ·
Bergen, R. Urkoff, M. Vexler, A. Bromberg, M..' Hof- :
fing. Third row: L. Cohen, S. Reifman, A. Alpert, P.'
G·avino, B. Donenberg, D. Medansky, G. Gussin, T.
Reich. Second row: J. Nakamura, M .. Berg, S. Roth;
P. Finkel, M. Gelfond, J. Dexter, S .' Pawlow. First
row: E. Sutker, M. Feigen, H. Sulkim, J. Wulff, L.
Schaffel, M. Weber.
C. JUNIOR CLASS BOARD-Back row: N. Sachs, L ..
Schneider, S. Sterling, P. Green, R. Raider, Mr. A.
Sklar. Fourth row: A. Cutler, A. Williams, A. Sells, L.
Mosenson, P. Silverman, S. Hankin, D. Neumark, N.
Fine. Second row: L. Neu, R. Becker, D. Wallach, K.
Bodenstein, F. Baron, D. Sloane. Front row: S. Sjlverman (vice-president), E. Kliefield (president), T.
Krammer, A. Willaims.
D. SENIOR CLASS BOARD-Back row: B. Levy, L.
Mitchell, M. Amstader, L. Garfield, B. Schachtman,
C. Anhalt. Third row: T. Nevins, H. Zoberman (vicepresident), J. Cohen, V. Gordon, S. Oartzman
(president), E . Hoffing, H. Goldberg. Second row: R.
Lieberman, M. Rottman, K. Riederman, D. Packer,
J. Green, R. Lewis. Front row: R. Leaf, S. Waxburg,
A. Binder, E. Gersten, C. Kozlov, R. Wulff, S.
Adelman.
54
�By sponsoring activities throughout
the school year, class boards were
able to make enough money for their
own purposes.
Freshman Class Board held a bake
sale and a turnabout dance, of which
both were successful. Afterwards the
board donated the money to a given
charity.
Co-chairpersons of Sophomore
Class Board Lori Schaffel and Robbi
Lustig felt that class board tried to
make school a place to enjoy and participate in high school activities.
Sophomore Class Board sponsored
the annual Sophomore Class Board
Carnival.
A dance marathon, sock hop and a
school spirit week were some of the
ways Junior Class Board raised
money for the annual junior-senior
prom, which they sponsored.
Senior Class Board had many sales,
including one for Valentines Day carnations. They also had other activities such as concerts, including
one with Allyotta, Haynes Jermiah.
I, ·.
•
I
55
�Forensics
··.
·.:
If it' s an interesting subject, the
members of Forensics have probably talked
about it. They can make any subject informative and exciting. Students compete
against different schools and speak on certain topics. A few of the categories of discussion are; prose reading, radio speaking,
verse reading, and oratorical declamation.
" Forensics is a powerful tool for experience,
for the learning and for the fun of it. It is a
tool which drives some to win, some to
aspire and some to drink." -Rob Frankel
The National Forensics League is an
honorary society composed of students who
have made a certain number of points at
the Forensics meets. Students get points by
placing at the meets.
In a school this size, some form of communication is needed to reach all the people. That is the job of the P.A. Announcers.
These students deliver the news of what is
happening at Niles North.
56
I
�P.A. Announcers
A. FORENSICS-Back row: R. Tursky, R.
Frankel, L. Miller, K. Bensen , E .
Barttenes, R. Walk, B. Kay, D. Kasman, L.
Pritikin, E. Schaefer. Second row: J. Ezrin,
T. Reich, L. Lima, D. Medansky, L.
O'Brien, G. Gussin, V. Siegel, M. Dunsky,
A. Cohen, F. Bressler. Front row: C.
Baldasso, S. Roth, S. Sherman, K .
Schwartz, M. Natker, D. Nordling, A.
Yelin, E. Machado, M. Channon, A.
Simon.
B. NATIONAL FORENSICS LEAGUE
Back row: R. Frankel, D. Medansky, A.
Simon, M. Natker. Front row: E. Machado,
S. Roth, J. Ezrin.
C. P.A. ANNOUNCERS - Mr . R.
Van Arsdale, P. Lisnek, B. Kay, R. Frankel,
B. Donenberg. Front row: S. Szarvas, H.
Goldberg (president), D. Kleifield, E.
Machado (secretary).
D. Junior Paul Lisnek and senior Honey
Goldberg prepare to read the P.A. announcements for the day.
1.·.
57
�Foreign Exchange Students
·.·
.·
Trafalgar Square, Picadilly Circus and
Buckingham Palace were just a few of the sights
seen by last year's Foreign Exchange students,
on their trip to England.
Seventeen students stayed for four weeks in
England and Scotland and met and learned
about people from different lands.
"I never appreciated this school as much as I
did after I went to an English school. They don't
have the course selection that we do and the
teachers are boring," - Bob Steelman.
Technical Services Club is a necessary part of
the theater department here at North. They
handle the designing and construction of the
scenery, control the lighting and sound and handle · the makeup and costumes.
Portraying people other than themselves i~ the
job of the Thespians.
This year the Thespians performed such
famous plays as Camelot, Antigone, Wizard of
Oz and the annual Norsecapades.
58
�TSC
l , .
A. FOREIGN EXCHANGE STUDENTS- Back row: R.
Aaron, L. Pritikin, B. Steelman, D. Kasman, N. Fox, C.
Weiman. Front row: F. Brass, L. Leeb, V. Gordon, P.
Loginsky, C. Lifton, J. qreen, E. Wolke, Mr. J. Olsen.
B. English exchange student Kevin Watson, talks with Bob
Steelman about the differences and similarities between
England and America.
C. TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB-Back row: T.
Steinberg, M, Karp, h. T hummel, D. Morton, S. Rubins·
tein (president), D. Sucherman, J. Rubin, R. Seffren.
Fifth row: D. Fain, S. Cook, M. Salk, P . Zucker, N.
Sachs, R. Olsen, D. Michaelson, J. Abrams. Fourth row:
A. Salk, A. Alport, D. Guthman, F. Baron, H . Grobstein,
R. Weil, J. Rubin, P .. Green, N. Rodeld, G. Doren. Third
row: L. Appel, M. Levin, D. Bobinsky, D. Packer, M.
Natker, D. Friedman, J. Mallin, M. Rabinovitz, C.
Baldasso, H. Zwick, Mr. F . Fett, J . Reddick, A. Slovin,
M. Nonclerc, D. Lyons, C. Diamond, J. Wulff, G.
Edelman, A. Meshberg, J. Warshawsky. Second row:<;::.
Anderson, D. Smith, D. Vale, T. Fidel, A. Yelin, R.
Kernes, C. Tursky, D. Rubinstein, J. Zea( R. Goldberg,
D. Varga, I. Ginsburgh, J. Vaughn. Front row: B. Freidman, R. Gallegos, C. Johnson, D. Christoffersen, D.
Berkleliamer, B. Corman, J. Miller, N. Tsuneta, L.
Zwick, L. Brottman, K. Wedge, L. Cohen.
D. THESPIANS- Back row: D. Guthman, N. Tsuneta, R.
Goldberg, L. Thummel, H. Zwick, T . Steinberg, A.
Alport, G. Edelman, H. Grobstein, T. Stroner. Eighth
row : S. Rubin stein , N. Rotfeld. Sixth row: J.
Warshawsky, J. Guthman, D. Packer. Fifth row: C. Diamond, M . Natker. Fourth row: R. Usen, D. Fain, E.
Dorn, L. Miller, Z. Salk. Third row: J. Miller, L. Seffren;
C. Frankel, G. Gordon, L. Brottman, H. Viner, Mr. F .
Fett, P. Shapiro, B. Donenberg, K. Wedge, M. Karp, D.
Freidman, J. Mallin, P. Green. Second row: D. ·
Christoffersen, D. Sucherman (vice-president), J. Zeal
(president), R. Seffren, P. Raymond. Front row: D.
Kasman, B . Poitras, P . Zucker, D. Morton.
Thes pians
59
�Concert Band
Under the direction of Dr.
Lawrence Wathen, Northi's
concert band performed
marching routines during
home football games. In formation with the Vikettes, the
band played music for their
porn-porn routines. The concert band also performed at
home basketball games.
Working toward perfection,
the concert band met as a
class for three mods everyday. During this time they
practiced diligently and ignored the bitter weather as
they marched outdoors.
"Through hard work we
attempted to present the best
possible programs to the community." - Leslie Leeb.
60
�A. Pacing the beat of the music are the
Niles North drummers.
B. Senior Scott Sanes concentrates on accurate marching technique.
C. CONCERT BAND - Standing: R.
Aaron, K. Streips, C. Drohan, B. Sher,
G. Brin, D. Smith, B. Fagrell, F.
Sakamoto, P . McDade. Back row: P.
Wilson, S. Plenner, E. Weissman, M.
Leeb, J. Brod, J. Olshan, D. Helverson,
J. Eckhardt, R. Harrsch, F. Heller, J.
Mussman, B. Steinberg, S. Rubinstein,
D. Miller. Third row: M. Salk, F.
Bressler, R. Sampson, D. Medansky, A.
Streiter, D. Smith, L. Hefter, M. Karp,
L. Green, J. Zebovitz, J. Bronstein, J.
Korn, E. Blomquist, R. Pazzol, D.
Neumark, L. Nelson, S. Sanes. Second
row: M. Cohen, L. Leeb, J. Thiry, L.
Miller, A. Salk, P. Sutker, C. Thomas,
R. Frankel, A. Plenner, D. Rubinstein,
D. Guzniczak, J . Eisenhart, L. Spilg, B.
Wajda. Front row: L. Becker, S.
Fleishman, S. Moss, L. Aronson, J.
Eckhardt, D. Smith, J . Cohen, C.
Zaruba.
D. Junior Jean Thiry leads the band during
the National Anthem.
E. Executing a marching position during
half-time is Ross Pazzol.
61
�Girls Glee
.., ,
".
Different styles of singing
were accomplished by four types
of choral groups.
Girls' Glee is a group of
freshman girls that met as a
regular class. The chorus sang
semi-popular songs such as
"The Way We Were." "A lot of
hard work made us a successful
girls chorus ," said Susan
Mason.
Viking Male Chorus is geared
for boys just beginning their
vocal training. The chorus participated in all choral concerts.
Madrigal Choir sang songs of
the Renaissance era. The choir
also went Christmas caroling.
Choral Union is a group that
sang for the general public. On
the most part, they went on field
trips, singing for parents and
other students.
62
�A. GIRLS' GLEE-Third row, left to right:
S. Berk, C. Baldasso, L. Lipsky, A.
Reizner, C. Swederski, W. Walens, G.
Olsen, S . Lepp, Mr. Richard Green
(director). Second row: F. Hiton, G. Arnieri, D. Schneider, D. Edelman, A.
Morris, R. Chorney, C. Marek, J.
Welter. First row: R. Schneider, M.
Goldsen, S. Klein, C. Urbanski, L.
Feher, S. Ganansky, J . Mawrence, S.
Mason, L. Friedman.
B. VIKING MALE CHORUS-Second
row, left to right: L . Smolen, M.
Margules, V. Noparstak, S. Morse, D.
Smith. First row: Mr. Richard Green
(director), D. Sloane, P. Levsky.
C. MADRIGAL CHOIR-Third row, left to
right: G. Edelman, B. Poitras, Mr.
Richard Green (director). Second row:
D. Packer, P. Levsky, B. Wassel. First
row : H. Lazor , N. Rotfeld, D .
Christoffersen.
D. CHORAL UNION-Third row, left to
right: C. Johnson, B. Kalman, C. Lifton,
S. Neihaus, L. Gilbert, H. Bressler, E .
Machado, B. Poitras, L. Kark, M.
Dunsky, J. Solomon, Mr. Richard Green
(director). Second row: N. DeLaurier, A.
Koppel, M. Levin, V. Siegel, L. Smolen,
S. London, G. Gussin, C. Feldman, L.
Coates, E. Lichtenstein. First row: T .
Reich, J. Lau, B. Brenner, S. Shapiro,
D. Christoffersen, I. Ginsburgh, A.
Hammond, L. Shuwall, D. Bobinsky, E.
Baker, L. Pogof, C. Csierra.
,.
63
�I
Interlllediate Ban d
I
I
!
I
Four of the more musically
orientated clubs at Niles
North included the
Band,
Intermed iate
Orchestra, Chamber Choir
and German Band.
Meeting as a class, both
Intermedi ate Band and
Orchestra were considered to
be major academic subjects.
During the year, each group
performed in two outstanding
concerts . "Intermed iate
Band helps to develop a person's natural musical
talents. "-David Blachman.
Chamber Choir was a very
talented singing group which
performed both with and
without the members of the
other music departmen t
clubs.
The German Band's purpose was to learn and master
music from Germany. This
provided an insight into that
country's culture.
64
�A. INTERMEDIATE BAND - Back row: P.
Smith, S. Russo, W. Miranta, A. Colantonio, R. Goldstein. Fourth row: F. Behrman, B. Johnson, S. Sidlo~. Z. Gordon, P.
Neuhaus, D. Blachman, J . Nelson. Third
row: M. Smith, D. Cunningham, L.
Castiello, M. Hershenhouse, D. Copeland,
B. Gockenbach, R. Ledgerwood. Second
row: D. Sampras, L. Grossman, L. Freedman, J. Gross, J. Wiegal, D. Room, R.
Krause, B. Walter. Front row: M. Silver, S.
Thoss, S. Heap, D. Doppelt, B. Weinstein,
A. Jankofsky, L. Blackman, C. Anderson, J.
Vaughn.
B. ORCHESTRA -Back row: 0. Oberlander,
S. Slaton, C. Bromberg, L. Green, Mr. A.
Sklar (director), M. Miller, B. Stoltz, M.
Eisenstein. Front row: A. Slaton, A. Simon,
S. Palinscar, D. Miller, B. Zimmerman, J.
Lehrer, G. Hermann, G. Voedisch.
C. CHAMBER CHOIR-Back row: M. Grobstein, L. Chausow, A. Simon, T . Stroner, G.
Edelman, R. Goeltenbodt, D. Guthman, C.
Bromberg, S. Fisher. Second row: P.
Neuhaus, N. Rotfeld, D. Lyons, J.
Warshansky, H. Roseman, P. Kadetz, F.
Baron, R. Wassel, M. Handmaker. Front
row: "G. Fischman, D. Christofferson, H.
Lazor, D. Packer, D. Sucherman, L.
Thummel, I. Tsuneta, Mr. R. Green (conductor) .
D. GERMAN BAND-L. Green, J. Eckhardt,
S. Franklin (director), D. Miller, J. Thiry,
L. Leeb.
65
�'· '
.I
·.•
Students for Israel's main
purpose was to help Israel and to
promote school interest towards
it. Emphasized this year, was
learning about Israeli culture.
"Participating in SFI gave me a
closer feeling towards Israel." - ·
Beth Benjamin.
Fighting to protect animals,
Students for the Welfare of
Animals circulated petitions
and educated people about the
cruel treatment of wildlife.
The Art Club used their
talents to beautify the school.
Painting and drawing murals
was a main part of the club's activities.
Recycling paper was Students
for Environmental Action's central goal. The club also helped
to clean the Chicago River.
They were responsible for one
section of the river all year long.
66
�.... E<. V( ..... £.
lµPEJ!
A. SFI - Second row: Mr. Hoffman, M. Channon, M.
Amstadter, G. Zucker, L.
Telman, H. Hoffenberg, S.
Kramer, M. Levin, R. Reder, B.
DeGraff, M. Price. First row: S.
Achier, M. Rabinovitz, M.
Mallin, M. Kaufman, B. Benjamin, N. Lerner.
B. SWA - Second row: E. Fletcher,
C. Burkholder, L. Alport, V.
Schmid, S. Davies, J. Larson, B.
Lame, J. Lanno, S. Brown. First
row: D. Hart, M. Rabinovitz, C.
Schels, M. Schels, R. Rosenfeld.
C. ART CLUB - Second row: Mr.
DePinto, C. Siegelman, J.
Lehrer, A. Alpert, D. Emanuel,
L. Zwick, G. Miller, F. Friedman,
S. Kaufman, Mr. Isham. First
row: N. Tsuneta, L. Brottman,
K . Wedge, L. Miller, M.
Jankovic, B. Zimmerman, A.
Slaton.
D. SEA - Third row: M. Ogawa, R.
Reder. Second row: D. Rubin, B.
Pichler, S. Babendir, S. Harris,
H . Goldberg. First row: B. Aaron,
B. Steelman, K. Fischbein.
""""cD.
67
----= -
-- .
�Chess Club
"Pawn to King 4 and check
. . ." To the average person
that phrase means nothing,
but to the members of the
Chess Club that line and
many like it are common
remarks used during a chess
match. The students in the
Chess Club compete against
different schools in tournaments.
Trading chess pieces for
cards, members of the Bridge
Club while away the hours
with a game of Bridge to relax
themselves after a busy
school day.
Although their thumbs are
not green, members of the
Green Thumb Club do have a
way with plants. Creating
new life is their main purpose.
Working with numbers is
Infinity Unlimited's main
purpose. These future
Einsteins try to find the
answers to various types of
mathematical problems. "An
always growing club Infinity
Unlimited appeals to
students who look for
problem solving, as well as
pure mathematical enjoyment." -Bob Aaron.
68
·.
�Infinity U nlillli ted
!
.
-
A. CHESS CLUB- Back row: R.
Frankel, B. Diller, S. Raider,
H. Gans, Mr. F. Cardula.
Front row: C. Bacalar, D.
Vale, C. Siegelman, R. Stein.
B. BRIDGE CLUB-Back row:
H. Weiner, 0 . Oberlander, H.
Hof(enberg. Front row: J.
Olshan, S . Kenoe, M .
Nosanov.
C. GREEN THUMB CLUB- R.
Aaron, M. Doppelt, Mr. H.
Brigham, D. Bobinsky.
D. INFINITY UNLIMITEDBack row: S. Babendir, R.
Copeland, A. Ransenberg, B.
Gremley. Front row: G.
Morris, F. Weiss, S. Moss, R.
Aaron.
69
�Hockey Club
• ,,
l
For the first time in North
history, a hockey program was
established. Participating on
the two levels of Junior Varsity
and Varsity, boys tried out for
the teams . Mixing the age
groups proved profitable as both
teams had winning seasons.
The Niles North ski club, being one of the largest clubs in
the school, showed how popular
the ski trend was becoming.
"Joining ski club assured
students of having transportation to the slopes." -Sue Ruffer
Students who were interested
in taking long bike hikes found a
good outlet in the Bicycle Club.
Excursions which lasted all day
were taken as often as the
weather permitted. These trips
were taken during the students
own leisure time.
• • •j
•
'l
•
.
•
~·~~Ji
·· -~~~ 1
C.
70
�.·
A. VARSITY HOCKEY TEAM-Back
row: T. Vazzana (coach), K. Walsh, M.
Spector, D. Sielk, R. Dams, B. Gamer
(coach). Third row: D. Johnson, K.
Simons, D. Rosenbaum , H. Gamer, L.
Agins, J. D 'Antonio, A. Orazner
(coach). Second row: L. Friedman, R.
Shane, J. Peterson, A. Perper, B. Zalay.
Front row: K. Walsh, B. Keeshin, A.
Cutler, S. Friedman.
B. JUNIOR VARSITY HOCKEY
TEAM-H. Edelson, R. Genender, S.
Alexander, J. Sullivan, R. Sherman
(coach), S. Corin (coach). Third row: H.
Orazner, R. Johnson, C. Feldman, D.
Kiesler, R. Meyer, J. Sielk. Second row:
J. Groszek, G. Gerber, J. Mullenix, J.
Singer, L. Nelson. Front row: M. Zweig,
S. Citron, S. Gottlier, P. Krasner.
C. Varsity member, Ron Shane, gets a
break from the action.
D. SKI CLUB-Back row: L. Heiman, D.
Gelfine, D. Vale, L. Cohen, G. Marx, C.
Burkholder, M. Collins, D. Corber, S.
Schwartz, D. Madansky, M. Glenner.
Fourth row: B. Aaron, H. Zwick, D.
Neumark, D. Edelman, L. Brottman, G.
Brunswick, S. Levin, K. McTier, S.
Waxburg, S. Sherman, B. Spector, L.
Dolin. Third row: N. Fine, S. Ganansky,
R. Frankel, D. Bolshon, L. Aarons, L.
Cohen, S. Cohen, D. Friedman, G.
Abby, A. Sher, R. Schiff, L. Lotis, S.
Sanes. Second row: S. Emalfarb, A.
Ruffer, L. Dordick, A. Salk, J. Green, F.
Berman, P. Leichling, S. Sterling, J.
Shocket, S. Rappin, M. Finkel, M.
Brandon, M. Raugstad, A. Alpert, G.
Falishio. Front row: M. Cohen, P.
Sutker, I. Derdiger, B. Kramer, S.
Kaplan, A. Slavin, L. Rixburg, J.
Auschler, D. Beren, M. Ferstein, P.
Mernick, N. Deutsch, R. Farber.
E. BICYCLE CLUB-Back row: D.
Zachelmeyer, D. Markowitz, W. Fox, J.
Abrams, S. Cook, Mr. Rotchford (sponsor), D. Bobinsky. Front row: L .
Heiman, S. Babendir .
71
�Radio electronics
• ,, l
·.·
~··
Students who had special interests in the electronics field
made up the Radio Electronics
Club. The club was a meeting
place for students to work and
develop ideas concerning the
electronics field.
"Electronics interest me and
I've learned a lot about it while
being a member of Radio Electronics.'' -sophomore John
Tobais.
Around the bend comes the
mighty locomotive, heading for
the station. Not this train. This
one goes around and around
never reaching a specific point
but giving members of the
Model Railroad Club pleasure
and enjoyment. Members spend
time and money buying and improving their trains and tracks.
72
r
B.
�Model railroad
A. RADIO ELECTRONICS CLUB Back row: R. Skowron (vice-president),
Mr. George Fink (sponsor), M .
Bukowski, C. Eskow (president). Second row: R. Rohs, J. Eisenvart. Front
row: J. Tobias, H. Goldberg.
B. Randy Skowron works on soldering some
electrical circuitry.
C. MODEL RAILROAD CLUB-Back
row: Mr. E. Kuntz, D. Burrows (copresident), R. Anderson. Front row: C.
Elam, J. Reddick (co-president), A.
Copeland.
D . Sophomore Craig Elam and freshman
Jeff Reddick try and figure out the
proper order of the train they are putting on the track.
73
-
·-
~--·
�Horne Ee Club
..
Home Ee Club was open to
North High students interested
in the various aspects of maintaining a well kept home. The
basic purpose of the club was to
teach the members how to enjoy
executing domestic chores. "My
friends and I joined Home Ee
Club because it gave us a chance
to experiment with cooking."-Donna Liebman.
Students who wished to learn
about the intricate world of
business joined together and
formed the Future Business
Leaders of America. Their main
goal was to discover what a
general business practice requires.
Home Economics and Related
Occupations members usually
became involved with the club
through the C.V.E. program.
The students found jobs through
the school. These jobs were to
advance their business
knowledge.
74
--
~
.
�A. HOME EC. CLUB-Back row: T.
Shield, J. Anderson, M. O'Young.
Second row: M. Goldstein, C.
Blackman, S. Mason, D. Liebman.
Front row: E. Gindin, M. Schwartz
(president), M. Glazer.
B. HOME EC. CLUB-Back row: T.
Fidel, H. Raides, R. Schraiber. Second row: C. Cohen, S. Gindin, L.
Freedman, S. Farde. Front row: C.
Fox, D. Varga, D. Gerstein.
C. Junior Marci Goldstein adds the
final touch to a special recipe.
D. Preparing their meal with great care
are junior Marci Schwartz and
sophomore Marla Zenner.
E. FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS
OF AMERICA-D. Dupuis, D.
Schmadebeck, D. Wolf, C. Jansen,
X. Gavino.
F. Juniors Dona Wolf and Connie
Jansen check over a paper for errors.
G. Taking shorthand is a great asset to
a businessman and is also a great aid
to senior Ximena Gavino.
H. HERO CLUB-Back row : E.
Scanlon, A. Miller, L. Williams, A.
Binder, S. Barnett, G. Weil, S. Gem.
Front row: Mrs. M. McElfresh
(sponsor), R. Sullivan, S. Myhr.
I
•
75
�A.V.E.
·.'
When machines in the AudioVisual department just don't
seem to work right, the
members of A.V.E. know exactly how to fix them. Whether it's
a cassette tape player or a movie
projector, A.V.E. members can
make them run right.
"I like fixing things, and in
A.V.E. I can work on the library
equipment when it's not
working." Junior Jay Abrams.
In a school this size, the hall
offices have a great deal of
clerical duties that must be
completed. Helping the
secretaries handle this work are
the Hall Monitors. They run
errands, answer phones and
generally do the work that the
office personnel do not have
time for.
76
�Hall monitors
A. A.V.E. - Back row: H. Cress
(Co-ordinator), M. Fabian, R.
Seffren, J. Abrams, S. Solomon,
P. Fass!. Front row: D. Wegener,
M. Brukhartz, L. Appel , J.
Fisher, A. Meshberg.
B. Sophomore Steve Solomon seems
to see something interesting
through the view finder of the
videotape machine.
C. HALL MONITORS: J . Greene,
V. Siegel, L. Gorov, L. Leeb, D.
Sloane.
D. Helping out the secretaries ·in
Hall C by answering phones and
other odd jobs is Sophomore
Roberta Bear.
E. A hall monitor helps a student
find his schedule .
..
77
--
•
--
.
~-
-----
w
--
�Auroris
..
Girls interested in modern dance
formed the club, Auroris. At first the
club met once a week, but when it got
nearer to "show time" the girls met
twice a week. They presented a dance
show in April. Sophomore member
Cheryl Johnson said "we experimented with different styles at
first and then for the show we picked
our own music and choreographed our
own numbers."
Again remaining a large and busy
club, GAA (the Girls' Athletic
Association) sponsored coed nights
and other activities for NN students.
They were not able to have their
usual GAA overnighter because of
lack of supervision.
Once again officiating at boys' and
girls' sports were the Timers. They
timed for such activities as boys' and
girls' swimming, girls' volleyball and
others. Many new members joined
the club. The girls held candy sales to
raise money.
'
B.
78
�A. AURORIS: Back row: Miss White, S.
Mayze!, S. Blachman, J. Jesser, G. Morris,
L. Schramm. Front row: L. Woloshin, K.
Benson, N. Harris, S. Hankin, D. Wechter.
B. Grace and skill are shown as junior Debbie
Wechter forms an arabesque.
C. GAA: Back row: Miss Scaramella, K.
Schumer, J. Mitchell, L. Lyons, R. Rysztogi. Front row: J. Eckhardt, B. Levy, J.
Thiry, J. Eckhardt.
D. TIMERS: Back row: E. Freireich, D.
Smith, H. Alfassa, C. Sierre, B. Zimmerman, D. Gerstein, R. Menderson, C.
Krueger, R. Chorney. Second row: J.
Solomon, J. Rice, N. Johnston, S. Papp, D.
Ladd, S. Schechter, B. Alexander, J.
Vaughn, F. Milecki. Front row: C. Fox, M.
Pressburger, G. Stezskal, A. Coventry, R.
Rysztogi, B. Levy, A. Binder, A. Morris.
}
l
I
..
.
.
79
�N Club
··.
I
·.·
Membership eligibility to jqin N·
Club at Niles North was open tq
those boys who had earned at least
one major varsity letter in any
given sport. The basic objective of
the club was to gather th·e varsity
athletic programs togetheI: and
work toward a major goal of raising
school spirit. The boys attended
various athletic activities together
throughout the year. "This year N
Club is aiming toward a goal of
earning enough money so that we
can attend a weekend at a Dude
Ranch:" -Steve Friedrichs
Teaching and learning at the
same time was the goal of the
senior P.E. Leaders. Having been
trained in sophomore and junior
years, the boys and girls who attained the level of senior leaders
were the most outstanding
students in the physical education
department. Having students
assist teachers in their classes was
the idea of the program.
80
�•••
A. N CLUB-Back row: B. Hamilton, S.
Perlow, B. Zalay, M. Fink, T. Nevins, D.
Weitzman, M. Sternberg, A. Goldman.
Third row: V. Hitchcock, S. Jacobson, R.
Furmanski, S. Bartlett, G. Tolzien, J.
D'Antonio, N. Kellerman, J. Morath, M.
DesJardins. Second row: R. Shane, P.
Fritchie, G. Zimmer, C. Kohn, J. Furfey, S.
Gondell, E . Goldberg, J. Schallman, B.
Hollander. First row: R. France, H.
Eisenberg, B. Neuhaus, S . Friedrichs, S.
Morrison, R. Galuski, R. Berman, G.
Didech.
B. Leader Elyse Gersten helps Andy Janofsky.
C. BOYS' LEADERS-Back row: S. Merdinger, M. Sternberg, V. Hitchcock, M.
DesJardins, T. Nevins. Fourth row: R.
Deutsch, D. Michaelson, B. Hamilton, B.
Neuhaus, S. Morrison, Mr. Grant. Third
row: E. Weinstein, J. Schallman, N. Kellerman, S. Friedrichs, G. Tolzien. Second row:
B. Andre, M. Deutsch, M. Africk, P. Rusk,
B. Dusz. First row: S. Perlow, A. Cutler, G.
Zimmer, N. Hersh, G. Didech.
D. GIRLS' LEADERS-Back row: K. O'Brien,
R. Lewis, J. Radman, J . Mitchell, R.
Lorber. Fourth row: E . Gersten, R. Rysztogi, B. Levy, D. Friedman, S. Sweetow.
Third row: C. Holton, L. Garfield, C.
Taussig, K. Ledvora, J. Korn. Second row:
R. Leaf, B. Schachtman, S. Waxburg, H.
Nonnenmacher, L. Kaplan. First row: J.
Green, K. Anhalt, P. Leichtling, M. Rubin,
S. Weiss.
81
-· -
-~----
�Vikettes
• ,_ t..
.1
I
'
"Mame'', "76 Trombones" and
"Sweet Georgia Brown" were just a
few of the songs that this year's
Vikettes made up routines to. The
Vikettes performed during pep
assemblies, all home football
games and some home basketball
games. Hard work at practice
sessions, three days a week, gave
the Vikettes a polished effec~.
Aiding the Vikettes was Mrs.
Monica Delrahim, their sponsor.
The 1974-75 Vikettes also had to
collaborate with Dr . Larry
Wathen, band coordinator, who
plays their music. "I feel over the
past three years the Vikettes increasing recognition can be accounted for by our changing dance
style and versatility of porn pons
and props. It can be established
that the Vikettes have carved a
niche in Niles North."
-Kathy Anhalt, captain.
82
�A . VIKETTES-Back row: A .
Williams, J. Rein, K. Anhalt, C.
Holton, S. Drehobl, M. Bielinski, K.
Nakamura, A. Williams. Second
row: D. Neumark, D. Karp, P.
Silverman, N. Schelling. Front row:
N. Deutsch, T. Krammer, J . Valentino, F. Samsky, C. Citron, K.
O'Brien.
B. Captain Kathy Anhalt and cocaptain Maureen Bielinski.
C. Standing in line, ready to march, the
Vikettes await their cue.
D. Marching in time to the music, the
Vikettes show smiling faces.
E . The Vikettes display pep and
enthusiasm at the end of the routine.
F. Dianne Neumark and Donna Karp
concentrate on a perfect routine.
G. Sue Drehobl and Dianne Neumark
show spirit for the Vikings.
(
I .
83
'
.-·
.
~---
�Cheerleaders
A. VARSITY CHEERLEADER CO
CAPTAINS - Kathy Ledvora,
Cara Taussig.
B. VARSITY CHEERLEADERS Top row: K. Ledvora. Middle
row: D. Fraelick, L. Robinson.
Bottom row: M. Kravitz, C.
Taussig, M. Ruben, S. Kehl.
C. Varsity cheerleader Susan Kehl
radiates spirit and enthusiasm to
the Northi students at the
Homecoming '74 pep rally.
D . PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADER CO CAPTAINS Lynda Gorov, Lori Amstadter.
E. PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS - Top row: T.
Kalodimos. Middle row: L.
Amstadter, L. Gorov, L.
Unterfenger, K. Brettner. Front
row: K. Schumer.
F. The smiling faces of pre-varsity
cheerleaders, Karen Schumer,
and Kim Brettner, reflect their
pride in the Niles North
sophomore basketball team.
84
~ ·.
t
�·'·
"We are the Vikings!" cried the '74'75 varsity and pre-varsity cheerleading
squads. Proud to represent Niles North,
both squads cheered the teams onward
to a winning season. Unusually bitter
weather did not dampen their spirits
and they continued their attempt to
raise school spirit.
The varsity squad attended
cheerleading camp over the summer and
brought back to Northi a new style of
cheerleading. Still using precision timing, they introduced a freer style of
cheering.
"There's no rule in the book that says
that cheerleaders should only cheer for
winning teams. We've backed Northi
teams and have tried to instill our school
spirit in other students." - Cara
Taussig, Kathy Ledvora.
85
�Freshnian Cheerleaders
Cheerleading clinics were
held at the end of September
and the twelve freshman girls
that were to represent Niles
North were chosen. The girls
divided into two squads of six
each that alternated cheering
for frosh A and B teams.
The squads held practice once
a week under the direction of
Miss Maralyn Kempf. Learning
the traditional North cheers,
they demonstrated enthusiasm
while cheering the freshman
football and basketball teams
on. "Cheerleading is a good experience for me because it
enables me to meet a lot of other
kids." - Jill Marks
. 't
- -
f
t,
~r,
D.
86
r
~
�t
G.
..
A. FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
- Back row: A. Maday, S .
Schneider, S. Ruffer, R.
Steinhandler. Second row: D. Feldman, S. Schwartz, B. Solochek, C.
Friedman. Front row: S. Feldman,
C. Brown, J. Marks, J. Schallman.
B. Encouraging the freshman basketball team to win is cheerleader Caryn
Friedman.
C. Remembering her own special part of
a cheer is freshman Betsy Solochek.
D. Freshman Cindy Brown prepares to
signal a group cheer.
E. Junior Tina Kalodimos shouts with
spirit to the team.
F. Varsity cheerleaders, Monica Ruben
and Donna Fraelick, smile as they
promote the crowd's great
enthusiasm.
G. Pre-Varsity cheerleader, Linda
Unterfenger, loses her smile to the
strain of defeat.
H. Long hours of practice paid off as the
Varsity squad's Homecoming mount
reveals perfection .
...
87
��......
...
.-~:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::tttt::t•
..
.
.
...
-~~::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::1-•
• ........... . . . . . . . . . ... .. .... .. .. .. ... ... .... ....... ..... .. ....... ...... . . .. . . .. ...... •.
. ·.... .... ... . .................. . . . ................ .. . .... ......... ......
.........
h~
-
······1
~~
···•••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
a
:.·~:· .• .
. ......
. =~ .
=~-~= .
JI:.. :.·~...
.
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
:=====
·····•
····••
••••••
••••••
····••
~
••····
···••
·......
-·····
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
: ...
_:::••
.
• ·:-;·
••....•·...................................................................................
· .•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••.•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••..•••..•..••••
••.·1 ••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• ••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
====::
•·····
••····
.
··~~·-:.
....; : : :
.
;
: : : : : : : : : : : : : : ;
; ;
: : : :: : :
::: : : : :: : : : ::
: : : : :
:: :: : : : : : :
: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : ~
• ........................................... ....................................
.
·~
��-
...
A.
Carnival provides
excitement for all
Stuffed animals, balloons, and goldfish were some of
the many attractions at the annual carnival sponsored by
the Sophomore Class Board.
·
Proving to be a .great moneymaker for various school
clubs, organizations · and groups of friends, the carnival
showed the hard work and effort that was put forth. ·
Original and creative booth ideas ranged from singing ,with
a mouth full of peanut butter and crackers to shoot ing at
candles with a squirt gun.
Participants at the carnival included students as well·
as members of the community. Parents and children tried
their luck at the different booths. Summing up her evening,
Vicky Siegel said, "The carnival was a great way to spend a .
Saturday night."
'
--·t•
..~·,.:: .\..
... -
.
90
'lo_-.: .....
;
c.
..
��Play displays
w~rnith, hunior
'
'
c.
92
"Barefoot in the Park," written by Neil Simon is a
realistic comedy about the problems a newlywed couple living in a New York apartment encountered.
The production, under the direction of senior Lynn
Chausow, consisted of a small cast of five characters who
worked diligently during evenings.
Senior Ben Donenberg, who characterized Paul, claimed, "What I enjoyed most was being able to use my creativity in a comedy role and making people laugh."
Although the turnouts were not that large, it was evident that "Barefoot in the Park" was a success. The.efforts
of the actors were well spent as they easily brought out the
fun and warmth of the play.
�······
...... flf"·;f ;:
\\,\~:,
~;:a.;.;.;,
A. Trying to catch her breath after climbing
six flights of stairs, Mrs. Banks (Sue Fortunato) is aided by daughter Cory (Dawn
Packer) and son-in-law Paul Bratter (Ben
Donenberg).
B. A broken radiator makes conditions uncomfortable for a shivering Paul Bratter.
C. Always ready to offer a helping hand, Mr.
Valesco (Paul Shapiro) hoists Cory up so
t hat she can repair her radiator.
D. Confident that he knows the perfect place
for dinner, Mr. Valesco describes the
restaurant to Paul and Mrs. Banks.
E. A toast is offered to Mrs. Banks for being
such a perfect mother.
F. After being locked out of his apartment for
not paying the rent, Mr. Valesco climbs
across the skylight in an attempt to enter
his room.
G. Paul tries to speak to his boss about his first
Jaw case in spite of his wife Cory's distractions.
93
�Homecoming stirs
sc· ool interest
h
Cries of "Push Maine Westward," were heard
throughout the festivities of Homecoming '74. This year
senior Judy Coheri was the homecoming director.
Chairwomen came up with many new ideas to ignite
spirit. During school, a skit was performed by chairwomen,
committee members, and football players. To 'inspire
greater participation and enthusiasm, an effigy was built.
According to chairwoman Lynn Kaplan, "Much involvement was displayed by the many students working on
the effigy.;' During the pep rally, members of the 'facu~ty
and students demonstrated their spirit. Excited students
attempted to rip the Maine West Warrior apart.
Always an important part of the festivities is float
building. Working together, students were able to express
creative ideas as well as cultivate new friendshipf?.
94
�•
A. Ready to be tom from limb to limb is the effigy of the Maine West Warrior.
B . " Lovely cheerleaders" always help to make
homecoming a meaningful event.
C. Ready to introduce the Niles North
Rockettes is coach Jeff Gullo.
COMMITTEE
D. HOMECOMING
CHAIRWOMEN - Front row: J . Cohen, S.
Lapping. Second row: J. Green, S. Waxburg, L. Schneider, A. Williams, F.
Sampsky. Third row: D. Fraelick, M.
Cohen, H . Viner, V. Gordon. Back row: L.
Dribin, L. Kaplan, R. Wulff, S. Silverman.
E. Rick Weil and Steve Zeal apply finishing
touches to their viking.
F. Pleased with the large turnout, chairwoman
Lynn Kaplan welcomes students.
G. A spirited crowd reflects the enthusiasm of
Homecoming '74.
H . Into the spirit of homecoming are Mr. John
Ramirez and Mr. George Garason.
I. A group of friends relax after putting in
many hours of float building.
J. A tug-of-war with the effigy in the middle
highlighted the pep rally.
95
�Pep Assembly
promotes spirit
Homecoming '74 held an extra special meaning to
many at Northi. It commemorated the tenth anniversaty of
Niles North's first ;homecoming.
As in the past, Coach Frank Houlihan's spirited words
generated much enthusiasm throughout the student body.
Urging students to support the Vikings was guest speaker
Bill Frink, Chanel Seven sportscaster.
An exciting part of the program was the coronation of
Dawn Packer as homecoming queen. Describing the
program, Judy Cohen, homecoming director commented,
"The pep assembly was well organized and diverse enough
to keep everyone interested. I felt its highlight was the slide
presentation, depicting the first Niles North homecoming.
The entire school seemed to enjoy it."
96
�A. Julie Jesser and Carrie Jankauer chalk up
another Viking victory as they shoot the
Maine West warrior dead.
B. Guest speaker Bill Frink describes his high
school football days.
C. Congratulations are offered to newly elected
queen Dawn Packer.
D. Homecoming director Judy Cohen expresses her appreciation to those who were
responsible for planning Homecoming '74.
E. Reminiscing over their past high school
days are old friends Dr. Weldy and
sportscaster Bill Frink.
· F. There's more than just frosting hiding in
this anniversary cake!
G. Performing a routine to the song "Mame"
are the Niles North Vikettes.
H. Kathy Markbreit escorted by Dan Bowlen.
I. Homecoming queen Dawn Packer is escorted by Scott Morrison.
J. Judy Cohen escorted by Bob Neuhaus.
K. Susan Silverman is escorted by Steve
Friedrichs.
L. Laurie Robinson escorted by John Furfey.
97
�Hom ecom ing offers
variety of even ts
Homecoming day began with Northi's traditional
parade. Unicyclists and clowns were some of this year's
added attractions. The prize of $100 for the best. float· was
won by Sophomore Class Board.
d
Describing stu" ent spirit,· chairwoman Shelley Waxburg commented , "I think that students showed their
school spirit through creativity in decorating floats and
cars. I know that the students working on them had fun and
enjoyed themselves. They definitely made the parade a
great success. I felt that more of the student body could
have participated in the parade, but was happy when some
took the time to be clowns."
After the parade, students and alumrii had brunch
while they reminisced. Though defeated by a close margin,
the Vikings exhibited much skill during the game.
Culminatin g. the festivities was an Alliota, Haynes,
Jeremiah concert sponsored by Senior Class Board .
.. ....
-.--
...
.
-"
.. _ ....,
i/11:
c.
98
1
�I
A. Adding a touch of humor to this year's
parade are the Niles North clowns.
B. Proudly displaying their "Warrior" are the
Niles North cheerleaders and Northi
mascot Jackie Rubin.
C. Unicyclist Michelle Doppelt offers a new
dimension to the parade.
D. Chairwoman Andrea Williams welcomes
Reid Romer, '72 and Ron Schoos, '73.
E. Chanting songs of victory as they present
their winning float are. the members of
Sophomore Class Board.
F. Senior Lloyd Levitt attempts to push his
opponent westward.
G. By joining the parade, a future student gets
involved in school festivities.
H. Homecoming court members (from left to
right) are Laurie Robinson, Kathy
Markbreit, Queen Dawn Packer,
Homecoming director Judy Cohen and
Susan Silverman.
�N orthi presents
'Butterflies'
An unusual amount of skill was displayed in this year's
fall productio n, "Butterfli es are Free," by Neil Gershe. The
play focused on the problems of a blind man, Don Baker,
who had enough courage to move into an apartmen t that he
·
would manage by himself.
Northi's productio n was under the supervision of Mr.
Fred Fett. The director was Mr. Michael Sanders, who was
assisted by Lynn Chausow and Dawn Packer.
Not only did the cast members enjoy acting in the play,
they also found it very rewarding. As stated by Patil
Shapiro, who held a leading role, "I feel that 'Butterflie s are
Free' has furthered my acting career because ~t gave me the
chance to portray a handicapp ed person, which is always a
challenge. Actually being Don Baker made me appreciate
the values of human sight."
100
('
�D.
A. Enjoying each other's company are Don
Baker (Paul Shapiro) and Jill Tanner (Ida
Ginsburgh ) during an unusual picnic in
Don's apartment .
B. Depicting the role of a heroin addict in the
play that he is currently directing is Ralph
Austin (David Freireich).
C. Trying to convince Don that a blind man
should not live away from home is Mrs.
Baker (Diane Sucherman ).
D. Mrs. Baker describes the difficulties of living with a blind man to Jill.
E. Despite Mrs. Baker's grave cautions, Jill
and Don realize that they mean a great deal
to each other.
F. By using his sense of t ouch, Don tries to imagine Jill's facial features.
101
�Legend of Arthur
Still Lives on .
This year the magical tale of King Arthur· and .the
Round Table was brought to life when Niles North's drama
department presented the maje.stic story of Camelot. The
tale of Camelot revolves around King Arthur's hope to establish a Round table for all the knights throughout the
land. The table was to be a symbol of the power that would
reign in Camelot forever.
Extravagant costumes, well applied makeup and
special lighting effects aided in the enhancement of the
production. To relieve the burden of long rehearsal 'hours
and several performances, double casting was employed,
The combined efforts of directors, cast members, and crews
achieved the atmosphere necessary to relate the special
enchantment that Camelot symbolized.
Describing the rewarding experience of participating in
Camelot, Lynn Chausow said, "Creating the role· · of
Guenevere was exciting. Camelot will live forever in my
mind and others that made this fantasy a brilli!lnt
memory."
102
• r
'•
�A. Sandy Epstein applies the finishing touches
to Debbie Guthman's makeup.
B. Questioning St. Genevive about her misfortunes is Queen Guenevere (Dawn Packer).
C. Guenevere (Lynn Chausow), fearful that
Arthur may discover their love, finds comfort in Lancelot's arms (Greg Edelman).
D. Guenevere adds to the spirit of the May
Day Picnic by singing "The Lusty Month of
May."
E. Merlin (Paul Shapiro) tries in vain not to
succomb to the alluring voice of the fairy,
Nimue.
F. Squire (David Morton) looks on as astounded King Arthur (Robert Frankel) recovers
from Sir Lancelot's mighty blow.
G. Sir Dinidan (David Freirich) acquaints
Pellinore (Paul Shapiro) with Camelot's
court and surroundings.
H. During the last dress rehearsal the female
leads take a joint curtain call.
103
�Catnelot
•
•
•
"Camelot was an enjoyable, educational experience. It
opened my mind to the many aspects of a musical and gave
me ·a chance to start developing my talents in other areas
-Ben Donenb~rg
besides acting."
" Being given the opportunity to appear in such a mammoth production as Camelot was in itself an honor. It's like
being allowed to pl'a y in the Super Bowl or a musician being
allowed to play in the Chicago Symphony Orchestra."
-Gregg Edelman
"Camelot was, in my opinion, one of the best productions ever to grace the stage of Niles North. I can't express
all the pride I feel in having been part of such a great ex-Dawn Packer
perience."
"The crews all worked together as a close-knit·group.
They had a lot of fun working together to make a great show
-Joanne Zeal
for all who came to see Camelot."
'
104
�...
I .
A. Court members watch as Sir Lancelot
miraculously revives Sir Lionel (Tom
Stroner).
B. King Arthur gazes into the eyes of his
beautiful wife, Queen Gu.inevere.
C. Three gallant knights of the round table
propose to challenge Lancelot to a duel.
D. The solemnity of the court is reflected in
Queen Guinevere's expression just prior to
the knighting ceremony.
E. Snickering Mordred (Paul Kadetz) contemplates various schemes to dethrone
Arthur.
F. Listening to his wife, Guinevere, describe
the activities of simple people is Arthur
(Ben Donenberg).
I .
I
.
105
�Greek tragedy
comes to NN ·
A special recognition was awarded to this year"s wirrter
play, "Antigone." In.district competition, the play received
a first place award. ·
"Antigone" was presented in a similar manner to plays
performed in ancient Greece. Throughou t the entire play,
only one set was used, and cast mempers wore masks.
An original music score was composed by Mr. Richard
Green, music teacher. The play was under the direction of
Mr. Fred Fett, English teacher, senior Holly Grobsteii;i and
junior Diane Sucherman. Remembering the many hours
devoted to the production, junior Paul Kadetz remarked,
" 'Antigone' was a fine show. Having a chance to do such a
classic was a great learning experience."
106
�A. Attempting to persuade King Creon (Ben
Donenberg) that she was obligated to bury
her brother, Polyneices, is Antigone (Lynn
Chausow).
B. Reciting their lines in unison are members
of Antigone's chorus.
C. Gregg Edelman and Paul Kadetz perform
the burial ritual on Hamon (Steve Malone).
D. Forbidding his son Hamon to marry Antigone is King Creon.
E . Chorus member Dale Libkin raises her
hands in prayer to Zeus.
F. Ismene (Ida Ginsburgh) tries in vain to dissuade Antigone from burying their dead
brother, Polyneices.
G. Student director Holly Grobstein adds a
few last minute details to a costume.
107
�GAA sponsors
co-ed nigh ts
.
Stressing athletics and physical fitness were the main
goals of the Girl's Athletic co-eq nights held throughout the
school year. The co-ed nights provided an opportunity for
boys, girls, teachers and coaches to compete against each
other on various sports activities.
However, competition was not all that was involved;
students enjoyed practicing routines and testing their skills
on the trampoline, uneven bars, and balance beam. PingPong tables were also set up and the pool was opened for
those who wished to relax by swimming.
Co-ed nights were enjoyed by all those who attended.
Junior Leslie Leeb relates, " I think co-ed night is a really
good way for kids to get together and do something a little
bit different."
108
�A. The water seems a bit too cold for these two
swimmers at G.A.A. co-ed night.
B. Co-ed night offers a good chance for Laura
Zaruba to perfect her seat drop.
C. Trying to avoid her opponent's block is
Donna Satiro.
D. Bob Sheade dribbles the basketball while
dodging his opponents.
E. During a badminton game, Gail Stezskal
skillfully completes her swing.
F. Leslie Leeb returns a volleyball serve as
teammate Tina Kalodimos watches.
G. Mr. James Olsen, Hall C principal, looks on
as Lynn Jordan attempts to score a point in
a Ping-Pong match.
109
�North is off to
see . the wizard
This spring "The Wizard of Oz" came to Niles North
bringing with it all the excitement and enchantment of the
much renowned movie. The p~ay focused on Dorothy, a
farm girl who journeyed to the mystical land of Oz. There
she encountered many experiences and learned the
valuable lesson that "There's no place like home." ·
Students devoted many long hours working on the
production. The play was directed by Lynn Chausow. Paul
Kadetz was the choreographer with Ida Ginsburgh a~sisting
him. Musical direction was under Mr. Richard Green
assisted by Barb Poitras and accompanist Bob Shea.de.
Finding the children's production a rewarding experience Cindy Frankel commented, "Being in the 'Wizard
of Oz' was a lot of fun. It was a great experience and especially exciting for me because it was my first lead r?le.
110
�A. Director Lynn Chausow helps the scarecrow
(Jim Schallman) perfect his movements as
Dorothy (Cindy Frankel) looks on.
B . Assistant Set Crew Chairman Jeff
Guthman works on scenery for "The
Wizard of Oz."
C. During the first week of rehearsal, Paul
Kadetz, the choreographer for the play,
teaches the chorus some new steps.
D. The good witch (Dawn Packer) reassures
Dorothy that the clever wizard will find a
way to send her home.
E. Aunt Em (Cathy Baldasso) stares off into
the distance while Dorothy pleads with Uncle Henry (Lee Smolen) to help find Toto.
F. Following the yellow brick road are the lion
(Gregg Edelman), the tinman (Avi Simon),
Dorothy and the scarecrow.
G. The wicked witch (Erin Kleifeld warns
Dorothy of the evils in store for her.
H. Lead cast members are ready to rehearse
their songs as Bob Sheade gives the key and
Mr. Richard Greene directs.
111
�Hol iday Concert
brig~tens seas on
Sounds of the holiday season echoed throughou t
Northi's auditoriu m when the Music Departm ent
presented the Niles North Holiday Concert.
Classical songs such as "The Parade of the Wooden
Soldiers" led the con~ert. They were followed by popular
selections including "The Way We Were."
The Concert Band, Chamber Orchestra , Girl's Chorus,
Madrigal Singers, Choral Union and· the Viking Male
Chorus all took part in the performan ce.
The show, which allowed the various Northi musical
groups to exhibit their talents, combined all of the choruses
together for the finale.
Noting the effort put into the program Claudia Lifton
remarked , "The Holiday Concert was fun and exciting for
everyone involved because each group was able to see how
the hard work of the other musical groups paid off. "
112
�I.
A. Directing the Combined Chorus is Mr. Rich
Green, Northi music teacher.
B. Before the concert, Avi Simon and Orin
Oberlander tune up their violins.
C. Niles North Band members Jean Thiry,
Leslie Leeb and Ma rla Cohen skillfully perform on t heir clarinets.
D. Carefully following his music to prevent
missing his next cue is Robert Aaron.
E. Chamber Choir entertains the audience
with the song "Allon Gay Bergeres."
F. Deep concentration is a necessity when
playing a musical instrument as bass fiddler
Larry G~een illustrates.
G. Ushering in the Christmas spirit a re
members of Girls Glee as they sing a
number entitled "Sleigh Ride."
113
�Spec ial prograins
enrich Northi·
Each year Open House gives parents an opportunity to
learn about the education their children are receiving·. By
following a modified form of their child's schedule, parents
were able to become acquainted with teachers and develop
an understandi ng of Northi's curriculum. Offering some interesting diversions were some sports demonstrati ons and a
P.T.S.A. plant sale.
With the interest of educating students culturally as
well as academically, members of the faculty, administration and students invited the Free Street Theater to perform at Niles North. Commentin g on the outcome .of the
program senior Elyse Gersten said, "Our main goals were to
entertain the students as well as expose them to a culturally
oriented situation. Overall, I think the presentation of the
Free Street Theater was successful except for the student
body's lack of participatio n."
114
�A. With the aid of an overhead projector, Mr.
Barry Deardorff describes a course outline
to interested parents.
B. Selling plants at Open House helps the
P.T.S.A. raise extra funds.
C. Paul Lisnek shows his father the many
facets of the Science Resource Center.
D. Displaying Saga's bulletin board to Mr.
and Mrs. Seymour Schiff is Honey
Goldberg, Northi's yearbook editor.
E. One of the coordinators, Ms. Pat
McGuinness, participates in the program.
F. Two singers from the company perform one
of the many original numbers that the group
has composed.
G. Members of the Free Street Theater greet
Niles North students.
115
�Prom-finale
of. school year
0
One of the nicest traditions still kept at N orthi is prom.
cial
"Just you and me," the theme of Prom '74, held.a spe_
meaning for those who were there.
couples relaxed as well as danc·
Throughout the night,
ed to the music of the Johnny Holliday Orchestra. A
memorable event of the evening was the coronation of prom
King Mark Metler and Queen Jeanne Lusk.
Remembering Prom '74 sophomore Andi Bresler said,
"Prom is a very special occasion. Climaxing the school year,
it was evident that Junior Class Board worked hard to make
prom meet everyone's expectations".
\
116
�,·.
t.
., .
.
A. Harry Zoberman welcomes Joel Greene and
Rhonda Leaf to Prom '74.
8. Admiring Sue Rivkin's graduation gift is
Junior Class Board member Marla Cohen.
C. Andrea Bresler smiles while watching Max
Shaftal serve some punch.
D. Though far from the traditional waltz of
past proms, modern dances practiced at
Prom '74 apparently are just as much fun .
E. Former King and Queen (Mike McDade
and Mari Schroeder) crown their successors
(Mark Metler and Jeanne Lusk).
F. Mark Metler and Jeanne Lusk enjoy their
first dance as king and queen.
G. Proud to be chosen court members are
Ellen Hoffing and Greg Wolflick, Cara
Taussig and Gary Pivar and Queen Jeanne
Lusk and King Mark Matier.
117
J
�Class ·of '75
looks ahead
Graduation is a time for laughter, tears, joys and
sorrows, a time to look back over memories and a time t'o
look forward toward future experiences. No doubt four
years of education at Niles North has left an imprint on ·the
graduates. To most; their experiences at school will be. an
extremely valuable asset for them as they go out into the
world, meeting new people, facing problems and building
their futures.
Describing his feelings about graduation senior Larry
Berg said, "Graduation can be looked upon as the end of a
part of one's life. However, it must be remembere'd that
every end brings a new beginning."
118
�I
A. Practicing for their big moment are Ron
Dictor and Terri Rudd.
B. Dr. Gilbert Weldy, Northi principal, compliments the graduates on the success that
they have achieved at North.
C. Northi graduates discuss future plans.
D. Making certain that Ron Dictor adjusts his
hat properly is Marcia Roitman.
E. Breaking the solemnity of commencement,
graduates find a few minutes for fun.
F. Larry Berg and Ron Dictor congratulate
each other after the ceremony.
G. Caught up in the excitement of graduation,
Shelley Wax burg joyfully tosses her hat up
in the air.
119
�Ir
N
m
ff
m
!O
Ir
§
§
Ir
®
N
�In every play, there is an intermission
during which the actors are given a
chance to refresh themselves and to
deviate a bit from their script. We at
Niles North, actors in the play of life,
also need time to relax and to do with as
each of us sees fit.
��........................................... ......................................
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• • • • •..••. •....• • • • • •• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •..• •. •..•. . • • •
••
•
• • ••• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •• •• • • • •
·. . . . . : .......... . . . .. . .... .. ...... . . .. . . ......
. ...... . ..... . .. .....
~~~:~:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::11~.
~
··.~::· .
·~ :~···
••••••
••••••
••••• •
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
~
1• • • • •
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
~·
......
···••
·::::::
··
!i....
:
• •~
•
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
······
::::::
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
••••••
•••••
••••••
••••••
.....,,....................•.....•.....................................................•. ..:::···
••••• .
..
..
..•::::::::::::::::::::::""'::::::::::::::: ····································;...•••••
···········································
••••••
.
~·:.
••
·;:
!••••••
: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : ·: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : ;
••
~
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::.•
�Vikings
14
Niles East
Vikings
18
Waukegan
14
Vikings
14
Maine South
22
Vikings
20
Prosser
17
Vikings
6
Vikings
Maine West
25
Deerfield
0
20
Niles West
24
Vikings
0
Evanston
T
UARS·l· .Y
FOOTBAL·L
7
Vikings
IA
.
0
26
~ '
.
.'
..
'
~ i
.
,.- "Our unsuccessful season ~que
¥{ t.li~ ~&·· trc~ayers on tM tealli,
.
, fee~,~!}tt ~~ North .had
~ al
coac~ in·_l;J fea~.~ .1- ..,
the t
':
J
~b ~ifus .
gffligbt of my season was
•· f'Uli.
"')lei~g .a p .,Qf the mosJ en~stic .:
b~ of coaches 1'fd play~.4.. - ·
·
Steve lriedrichs.
bec~e . every
,. ·• "I ~ .. football
gam:e is an &motional and. physical ·
"war" between teams. This feeling
jtoe.s •not ~ist in any other sport I
_
.-have participated in. In plaving foot~. .
:
• wn one must accept the ago.n y of los:·~~ along with the. ecstasy of win\
n\hg." - Tom~evms
"Football is a great game and e\.
perience. To me, the coaches were
more like "fathers. All of my efforts
went ~wards pleasing them." ..
Neill Sachs
.._
.
...
124
�A. Senior Steve Friedman breaks into the open with his eyes fixed
on the end zone.
B. Shielded from the rain, senior Mike Schaffel attentively
watches the game.
C. Surrendering the ball in the nick of time is senior quarterback
Tom Nevins.
D. VARSITY FOOTBALL-Fourth row: R. Baumgaertner, H.
Eisenberg, S. Merdinger, R. Bronswick, B. Davies, G. Tolzien,
J. D'Antonio, L. Levitt, B. Neuhaus, N. Sachs. Third row:
Coach F. Houlihan, Coach J. Lorenz, B. Dubow, T. Nevins, B.
Dusz, J. Decorrevont, B. Pierce, Coach D. Browning, Coach G.
Gargano. Second row: R. Shane, J. Gullo, S. Friedman, D.
Michaelson, D. Puzes, P. Fritchie, R. Selgrad, K. Johnson, R.
Weinberg, S. Glover. First row: E. Poulakidas, H. Zwick, M.
Schaffel, S. Morrison, J. Burns, R. Blum, A. Cutler, S. Kohn, S.
Friedrichs.
E. Recovering a fumble is senior Dan Bowlen as senior Tom Nevins
assists in the scramble for the loose ball.
F. Their gazes steadfast on the newly organized football team,
coaches John Lorenz, Frank Houlihan, Don Browning and
George Gargano urge their team towards a victory.
G. Making sure that their opponent does not proceed towards his
destination are two loyal Viking football players.
H. With one final stride, senior John Furfey vigorously reaches to
tackle his opponent.
,
125
�"The reason that our team was so
successful wa~u~ to the team's
spirit, discipl e~ ~ide and great
coaching." - . en13Iakey
"Football -is a demanding sport
that takes~-d devotion.
t makes the
I enjoy th
y
an
~ork easier."
"We had a (;ea-ason this year
due to great coa~, desire and
dedication from the layers." Larry Rhum
"We were a ~inning team, and
that's exactly how we played. We
weren't a group of super~tB;rs, we were
united. Our team was sttengthened
through our friendships and our
coaches. They really pulled the talent
out of us." - Bruce Pivar
126
�A. Glen Norberg awaits the snap with the assistance of Mike
Moran, Sam Leveton and Ken Blakey.
B. His eyes glued on his team, Coach Jerry Richardson bites his
nails in anticipation.
C. Entangled in the chaos around his feet, sophomore Ken Blakey
attempts to escape with the ball.
D. SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL-Fourth row: M. Moran, B. Pivar,
B. Benderski, S. Leveton, M. Michaels, L. Rhum, L. Olshan, J.
Eckhardt, T. Sarantos, J. D'Antonio. Third row: Coach E.
Pugliese, G. Norberg, J. Kovitz, R. Kerbis, R. Davies, D. Ley, F.
Behrman, Coach J. Richardson, Coach J. Ferguson. Second
row: J. Meuller, S. Temkin, R. Ledgerwood, M. Belgrad, J.
Fahey, J. Mariani, B. Ruby, K. Blakey. First row: J. Dietrich, J.
Fleming, R. Wuest, L. Teter, S. Vender, J . Miller, A. Stark, S.
Weingart.
E. Charging his opponent is defensive end Brad Benderski.
F. Free and clear are the thoughts in the mind of sophomore Glen
Norberg as he runs to score a touchdown.
G. Showing the tough defense they displayed all season, several
Northi defenders moved in on their opponents.
,
127
\
�FREf?HMAN FOOTBALL
A. Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
Evanston
Niles West
Deerfield
Maine West
Waukegan
Maine South
Niles East
24
56
52
56
30
12
54
B. Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
0
18
12
8
6
0
0
Evanston
Niles West
Deerfield
Maine West
Waukegan
Maine South
Niles East
34
30
34
40
0
16
r football
Y9/t' in great
'I~ t~ac~es
Si
~lS-
er sport. I
cipline then
enjoyed it and am looking
forward to 'playing again,..'"llext
•
year."-John Chioles
"I feel that the season-went
well. We might have woiCI»ore
games if the teams were l'ii'ger.
TJle coaches were great."-Ed
~~
"'Huck
.
128
FRESHmAn
FOOTBALL
...
�I
A. Viking defense utilizes teamwork as they tackle an offender to
prevent him from scoring.
B. Escaping an opponent's tackle is freshman Mark Collins.
C. With the help of his teammates, freshman James Selgrad gains
yardage for the Vikings.
D. FROSH A FOOTBALL TEAM-Third row: Coach D. Wright,
K. Klein, J. Johnson, D. Huska, M. Merdinger, J. Selgrad, L.
Petrich, Coach T. Flanagan. Second row: D. Ruby, E. Huck, B.
Rosenberg, M. Collins, S. Sandler, A. Laibovitz, J. Chioles.
First row: K. Sachs, R. Goldfein, H. Drazner, E. Huska, I. Derdiger.
E. FROSH B FOOTBALL TEAM-Third row: Coach R. Klein, M.
Finn, J. Reich, ·L. Sweetow, S. Sidlow, R. Murtaugh, J. Pike, V.
Noparstak, M. Powell, H. Shinitzky. Second row: J. Smith, H.
Nathanson, S. Stenn, W. Miranda, M. Kogan, B. Walter, J.
Sullivan, G. Fisher, B. Pierce. First row: R. Gallegos, R. Harris,
S. Wagman, B. Kramer, S. Dammers, H. Nixon, P. Kozuch, B.
Brodsky.
F. His zone clear from defenders, freshman Ed Huska runs unguarded towards a touchdown.
,
129
�I
VARSITY SOCCER
<:
0
Viki ngs
0
Maine North
Vik ings
0
Deerfield
Vikings
0
Highland Park
6
Vikings
11
Glen b rook South
2
Vikings
0
New Trier West
5
Vikings
0
M ai ne W est
4
Vikings
0
N iles East
4
Vi kings
0
Maine South
"Soccer is a great sport. If we
had had tpm~ more school support we .iPfkht have had a
successful year."-Alan Goldman
"Because of~
background in soc
ti
the sport, I have a
playing."-Mike Sternberg
"I don't feel that our,season's
of our
record wa.s indicat
lfhy s:lose
teamw~rk.- We" I t
· es o~ .
matches an&
ngi~
team wasn; a u
er, our, program t • tfiiL ·
d 1ook
is still
season each
d to a
r
year.""I thinlC . ~he team pl4ed
very we~ear. With the experience ~ave accumulated,
we shoulm ready to play and
win next year."-Ted Koenig
IJ
130
uA.RS IT ~II
SOCCER
I
. j
�A. Attempting to clear his zone is junior John Unterfenger as halfback Jim Peterson comes back to assist.
B. Determination, effort and coordination are expressed through
the triumphant kick of senior Mike Sternberg.
C. Straining to push the ball past an opposing player is sophomore
Stuart Saltzberg.
D. VARSITY SOCCER TEAM-Fourth row: Coach R. Weber, S.
Perlow, T. Koenig, J. Lowe, H. Lapping, V. Hitchcock, J. lzenman, M. Sternberg, A. Goldman. Third row: J. Peterson, K.
Brand, L. Friedman, S. Saltzberg, D. Weitzman, A. Pawlow.
Second row: J. Unterfenger, T. Guenther, J. Getlin, B. Zalay
D. Harris, D. Lavitt, J. Rosenbloom. First row: M. Levey, B
Sheade, P. Br.uckman, C. Westphal, S. Saltzman.
E. Coach Rory Weber quizzically looks towards his team.
F. Junior Kevin Brand steals the ball from the opposing team.
G. Racing to outmaneuver a Deerfield opponent is junior Larry
Friedman as he attempts to recapture t he ball.
,
131
�SOPHOMORE SOCCER
Vikings
0
Maine South
Vikings
0
Maine West
1
Vikings
0
New Trier West
5
Vikings
4
SUPHOmORE
SOCCER
5
Glenbrook South 0
Niles East
Vikings
2
4
Vikings
0
Highland Park
Vikings
2
Deerfield
Maine North
"I feel the
fres~ad an out-
sta~ding season.~:~
was well
coached and had ~eat sl>irit. I believe
that we'll continue to be one of the
best teams in co~erence." - Don
in
'.•
Brand
spo manship
"Teamwork
ugh our
was demonstra ed
y showed
sophomore play
next year's
some good pro
ael Solom°'9
varsity team."
freshmaU..._•am improved a
"The
lot this season, and ~el that we surprised many people." - Marty
Lazarus
"I was glad I went out for soccer
this year. I hope that next year more
me
guys wil~· O\lt for the team in
ork towards a more
order t
successful ason." - Barry Gold
132
.• J
�FRESHMAN SOCCER
FRESHmAn
SOCCER
Vikings
3
Highland Park
0
Vikings
9
Glenbrook South
0
Vikings
0
New Trier West
Vikings
2
Maine West
4
Vikings
2
Maine South
0
Vikings
2
Niles East
A. SOPHOMORE SOCCER TEAM - Third row: Coach D. Kmet,
B. Gold, M . Solomon, J. Lazar, B. Keeshin, A. Mantelman, S.
Brody, J. Mussman. Second row: S. Green, L. Greenstein, M .
Stern, W. Epstein, C. Elam. First row: B. Sher, D. Pogrund, S .
Katz, D. Neumark.
B. Sophomore Alan Perper leaps high into the air to clear the ball
from his opponents.
C. Determined to continue t he play by maintaining control of the
ball is sophomore Brett Keeshin.
D. FRESHMA N SOCCER - Fourth row: S. Morse, M . Rubin, H .
Katz, D. Raphael, H . Goldman, R. Bellido, G. Cocokios, F.
Estevez. Third row: Coach J. Mcintyre, M. Heimann, M.
Goldsmith, J . Neuman, P . Kaufman, J . Sampson, M . Lazarus,
B. Kohn, R. Goldstein . Second row: P . Silverman, V. Viner, D.
Brand, S. J affe, W. Dachman, W. E zrin , J . Mila. Front row: C.
Horgan, C. Boxenbaum, S. Kolb, J. Koff, R. Heller.
E. Freshman Mark Goldsmith prepares to dribble the ball down
t he field towa rds a victorious goal.
133
�CROSS-COUNTRY
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
1
134
44
39
44
50
46
43
37
20
46
48
42
39
46
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Maine West
New Trier East
Niles East
Highland Park
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Niles West
Maine South
21
23
19
15
18
18
23
37
18
15
19
23
17
"The lack of team members
on all three levels kept the crosscountry. team from doing well.
But with an expanded program
starting next year, the future
looks bright. Team captains
Keith Bear and Stuart Babinder
should lead next year's team to
a better season."
-Marty Fink
"There was great effort put
forth by this year's crosscountry team. I hope next year
the team has many more
runners, but that the coaching is
just as good."
-Keith Bear
"We have the nucleus for a
strong team in many of our
members, but we will surely
miss Marty Fink who had an
outstanding year."
-Stuart Babinder
"We tried to be competitive in every meet and each
one of the fellows gave it their
best shot; that's all I could ask
of them."
-Coach Don Waddell
CROSS-COUDTRY
�A. Through their persistent efforts, Northi runners attempt to gain
yardage on their opponents.
B. Outrunning his tiring opponent, sophomore Alan Berkowsky
struggles to lengthen his lead.
C. Sophomore Bill Pritchett gains speed as his determined Niles
West opponent tries to take over the lead.
D. CROSS-COUNTRY-Second row: Coach Don Waddell, J.
Moir, J. Schmidt, M. Fink, S. Babendir, Coach Ralph Lyerla.
First row: K. Bear, S. Sarrafian, A. Slagel, B. Pritchett. Not
pictured: M. Treger and Manager D. Nissen.
E. Anguish revealed in his face, senior Marty Fink runs towards
the finish line.
F . Taking large strides, senior Mark Treger exhibits good form.
G. Running at a steady pace is junior Stuart Babender.
,
135
�VARSITY BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
54
69
43
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
47
40
56
Vikings
67
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
58
46
62
50
60
57
51
81
Maine South
KelvynPark
Rolling
Meadows
Crown
Niles West
Glenbrook
South
Glenbrook
North
Sullivan
Evanston
Deerfield
Maine West
Niles East
Maine East
New Trier
West
71
67
62
50
57
101
67
78
82
99
73
66
77
"Despite inexperience and an
unsuccessful season, we still
kept up the team spirit and
pride-."~Jim Humann
"Despit~ coach Christie's
valuable efforts, the reason for
an unsuccessful season was the
lack of height. This made it difficult to out-rebound the opposition on offense and defense."
-Mike Lewis
"I feel that part of the reason
the team got off to a slow start
was because we had to learn a
new coach's patterns."-Steve
Merdinger
"Small crowds and a lack of
school enthusiasm hurt the
team this year." - Rick Furmanski
·~ ~/
/r
B.",-.
~
136
~
\,,;.
'
I
I
...._
I""
v
~
--:..:::=
S
URR· ITY
BASKETBALL
�.,... ."•.
...
~
•
·~ ~
~I
•.!.
.; -
..
~_...,
•
'·
'
E.
I. .
--
~ -~
-
/
·.'\·
-
F.
'
<
·'
~
•
G. --
~
••
..
A. VARSITY BASKETBALL-Second row: Coach R. Klein, B.
Dusz, S. Myhr, S . Jacobson, B . Bronswick, L.
Wagner- manager, J. Kost, S. Merdinger, M . Lewis, Coach P.
Christie. First row: J. Amesquita, J . DeCorrevant, R. Furmanski, J. Humann, J. Baumgartner, B. Andre.
B. Driving towards the basket for a lay-up is junior Brian Andre.
C. In a bout to receive possession of the ball, junior Steve Merdinger stretches to outjump his opponent.
D. In deep concentration, senior Rick Furmanski searches for an
open man to pass to.
E. Beginning his drive towards the basket, junior Bob Bronswick
dribbles downcourt, . . . .
F . . . . as he sets ·himself up for a jumpshot, . . .
G. . . . he takes careful aim . . .
H . . . . and releasing the ball follows through to score for North .
I. Heavily guarded by an opponent, senior Steve Jacobson looks
for a teammate ready to receive the ball.
J. Niles North scores as junior Jim DeCorrevant jumps to rebound
the ball.
K. Breaking through a defensive gap, senior Jeff Kost rushes in to
make a basket.
.,
137
.
�SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
66
66
69
48
65
41
54
67
51
42
54
44
49
54
Maine South
Kelvin Park
Crown
Maine North
Niles West
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Sullivan
Evanston
Deerfield
Maine West
Niles East
Maine East
New Trier West
SOPHOmORE
en·sHETBAll
51
30
46
40
41
59
52
56
57
41
53
47
53
47
,
.
- -- -l.t' l.,a. ---
B. - , -
138
-
c.
'~.
D.
�J
'
.· .
E.
A. SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL-Second row: Coach L.
Ackm·a n, H. Greenberg, D. Ley, M. Edwards, A. Lieberman, A.
Samsky, S. Saltzberg. First row: T. Hansen, R. Sovcik, H. Lapping, J. Eckhardt, G. Steinberg.
B. Surprising his Maine South opponent, sophomore Richard Sovcik stretches to gain control of a rebound ball.
C. Getting a lucky break, a member of the sophomore basketball
team makes a long pass down the court.
E. Coach Leonard Ackman takes pride in coaching his team as he
discusses future strategy during a time out.
F. Greeted by his opponents defensive tactics, sophomore Alan
Lieberman takes careful aim in an attempt to make a basket.
G. Despite the efforts of his opponents sophomore Howard Lapping
shoots for a basket.
,
139
�FRESHMA N A BASKETBA LL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
37
24
32
40
45
Vikings
42
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
31
33
31
36
41
Crown
St. Gregory
Maine North
Niles West
Glenbrook
South
Glenbrook
North
Deerfield
Maine West
Niles East
Maine East
New Trier
West
32
20
47
37
30
68
FR·ES·HmAn A
BASKETBALL
30
31
43
46
56
lot
"I
'' r
~ both have learned aand through
my own
Coac~ht
he season on the
experience
whole was fitbl'fippo ft>ling
w~ad
because I feel
,.
etter
u
enough, talent r.>
than It, did~- ill'
results
• ~¢perg
- . . '!f'~ha\oetb
"~ b
.-rs-~
· saw~ itse f, which
what Coach Wrig
us."-John Rosin
"~~team w~a lot better
than our record slwwed. We had·
what it takes to-win mentally
and physically, thanks to Coach
Wright."-B ruce Perlow
·-
I
\
-
---.---.
140
-
,
~
�FRESHmAn B
BASKETBALL
,,
----·
·---- --
FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL
Vikings
32
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
31
53
50
51
35
47
22
Rolling
Meadows
Crown
Maine North
Deerfield
Maine West
Niles East
Maine East
New Trier
West
41
23
34
39
49
53
27
49
A. FRESHMAN A BASKETBALL-Third row: D. Huska, M.
Merdinger, J . Gardner, D. Heuck, J. Rosin, L. Petrich, Coach D.
Wright. Second row: M. Levy, B. Bemoras, V. Viner, P .
Donenberg, P. Silverman, N . Salzman, B. Perlow. First row: F.
Heller, M. Kenig, H. Shinitzky, P . Levsky.
B. Keeping the ball out of his opponents reach is freshman Victor
Viner as he dribbles downcourt.
C. Freshman Morton Rubin aims for the basket as his opponents
surround him defending their zone.
D. FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL-Second row: Coach D.
Wright, J . Fleming, H. Torossin, S. Silver, S . Cohn, M . Rubin,
M . Ellison. First row: K. Sacks, J . Reynolds, H. Katz, J.
Selgrad, J . Fine, S. Groner. (not pictured-Coach J . McKintyre).
E. Maintaining North's possession of the ball is freshman Lou
Petrich as he attempts to pass.
F. Shooting cross-court is freshman Phillip Donenberg as he tries
to make a basket.
,,
141
�VARSITY GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
116.98
121.08
121.00
110.68
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
124.03
120.67
127.49
123.20
116.61
125.85
Maine East
Evanston
Highland Park
Glenbrook
North
New Trier West
Niles East
Maine South
Niles West
Maine West
Glenbrook
South
110.45
97.33
75.00
104.82
82.71
1122.22
121.26
141.30
91.19
133.07
"This year's gymnastics team
was a very close knit team. We
all helped each other to perform
at our best. We,,..on and lost as a
team."-Ru ss Galuski
"Gymnastic s has taught me
selfof
value
the
confidence. "-Jay Wolflick
"In gymnastics, individuals
can't win a season, it takes a
team effort."-Ph ilip Dembo
"In gymnastics , it takes
physical ability as well as mental concen tra ti on." -Steve
Elster
:
142
UdRSITY
�--
·. 1
~- ~
\
A. Displaying his varsity ability is sophomore Barry Cook as he
attempts a ~plit.
B. Beginning his free-ex routine is junior Brian Silver.
C. In deep concentration, senior Ron Deutsch executes an "L" on
the parallel bars.
D. Senior Steve Elster executes a hand stand during his freeexercise routine.
E. VARSITY GYMNASTICS-First row: D. Sciortino, P. Dembo,
P. Fischburg, D. Kinoshita, J. Wolflick, D. Sigmond, M.
Mendelson, R. Berman, J . Suzikida, T . McShane, W.
Hershenhouse, B. Silver. Second row: J. Kozuch, S. Elster, M.
Fletcher, R. Deutsch, B. Sigmond, R. Galuski, Coach J. Cress.
(Not Pictured: Greg Didech).
F. Senior Russ Galuski begins a move on t he horse, .
G. . . . and in deep thought, . . .
H .. . . follows through with perfect form.
I. Demonstrating the strength that it takes to work rings is senior
Ben Sigmond as he performs an iron cross.
,
143
�SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
71.00
79.00
81.00
62.00
60.00
60.00
83.00
76.30
76.30
80.70
87.94
63.00
72.76
74.52
87.00
36.00
Evanston
39.00
LaneTech
47.00
Maine East
Highland Park 30.00
52.00
Covant
48.00
Mundelein
Glenbrook North 51.00
77.60
Elk Grove
67.40
Hinsdale
NewTrierWest 61.00
86.22
Niles East
55.00
Maine South
52.50
Niles West
68.34
Maine West
GlenbrookSouth 75.00
"In gymnastics it takes the
combined effort of the entire
team and coaches. It does not
take the effort of just individuals to have a winning
season."-Ros a Berman
"Dedication js of the utmost
importance in achieving championship goals in , gymnastics." -Paul Fischburg
"The freshman gymnastics
team was a large team that tried
very hard. We worked together
to take first in conferen~e."-Doug Simons
"I think the freshman gymnastics team has a lot of spirit
and with hard work we can be
future champions. "-Larry
Kaplan
144
GYmDASTICS
�FRESHmAn
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
47.20
53.12
46.00
46.00
46.80
54.00
52.00
48.30
54.84
47.34
59.12
Evanston
48.00
LaneTech
39.20
Maine East
36.80
Highland Park 22.60
GlenbrookNorth 45.90
NewTrierWest 26.00
Niles East
51.00
Maine South
15.60
Niles West
44.86
Maine West
36.06
Glenbrook South 54.46
..
f •
-
A. Executing his routine on the side horse is sophomore John Dexter.
B. SOPHOMORE GYMNASTIC-Second row: Coach J. Lorenz,
P. McDade, J . Dexter, W. Weiss, R. Neistat, D. Halbertson, A.
Miller, P. Fischburg, M . Adelson. First row: B. Newburger, S.
Weingart, B. Cook, R. Berman, S. Zeal, S. Kaplan.
C. FRESHMAN GYMNASTIC-Third row: Coach F. Houlihan,
B. Goldberg, R. Tucker, M. Weisburg, M. Ross, J. Kinoshita,
M . Zimmer, N. Olken, B. Raustell, F. Mack. Second row: M.
Brottman, R. Harris, A. Slovin, S. Wagman, J. English, D.
Simons, L. Kaplan, H . Nixon. First row: B. Gould, D. Baran, R.
Yamagate, R. Cepeda, K. Learey, K. Saltzman, W. Posner, G.
Riederman.
D. Sophomore Steve Zeal performs a pirouette on the high bar.
E. Performing an L seat on the rings is sophomore Pat McDade.
,
145
�VARSITY WRESTLIN G
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Viking~
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
0
3
18
3
0
18
28
29
3
0
4
7
Glenbrook South
Evanston
Lake Zurich
North Chicago
Highland Park
Main North
Dakoda
Luther North
New Trier West
Main South
Deerfield
Niles West
61
52
43
60
62
40
33
29
64
64
58
52
"Wrestling is regammg its
popularity because there is more
•discipline in the sport."-Gle n
Brin
"This year's ~ombination ?"'
wrestling and weight liftiug1
program will begin to sho~ ifS
,.. value when we become a Central
.
Suburban League power ittJ;~e
next few years."-Bi ll Eier(fi .Jii.
"Enthutaiasm and s.fil_rit were
the greatest assets to ~s year's
teams."-Al len Herman
"Through wrestling I feel that
I have acquired a great deal of
self-discipline." - Robert
France
146
I
trARS·TY
WREST.LIDG
�G.
A. Senior grappler Mitchell Miller gains important points as he
attempts to immobilize his opponent.
B. Trying to bring his opponent to the mat is junior Larry Steffens
as he attacks the enemy from the rear.
C. VARSITY WRESTLING-Second row: Coach D. Browning, R.
Ledgerwood, B. Pierce, T. Guenther, Coach G. Gargano. First
row: G. Brin (captain), R. France, L. Steffens, M. Miller, N.
Fox.
D. In order to better judge the match between junior Mike Ogawa
and his foe, the referee must get close to the action.
E. Concentrating deeply in order to determine his next move is
junior Scott Skolnik as he eyes his opponent.
F. After a long match, senior grappler Robert France attempts to
get in the best position for pinning his adversary.
G. Although his opponent has gained a distinct advantage, varsity
captain Glen Brin finds time to smile.
,
147
�SOPHO MORE WREST LING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
42
19
50
85
12
39
18
39
28
24
19
8
23
12
Glenbrook South
Evanston
Lake Zurich
North Chicago
Highland Park
New Trier West
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles West
Wauconda
Maine East
Niles East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
21
31
12
74
31
21
32
29
31
30
37
50
34
45
"Dedica tion is a must in
wrestling and I think our team
was a lot more dedicate d this
year."-A lan Berkowsky
"To me, wrestling is the sport
1
that is most stremtou s'. Qn the "
mind." -Jeffrey Miller • '
"4 ..
"~restlj~~ ~o~nfspo~t ~
les Nortnbe cayse we~~~ ·
at;M~
successful wretttlers on
a Ito
tlie fres man team. I think we
will be future't!!~at4i,mpions if
we keep the interest up . ~Ran.
dy Gol d~
"Interes t and determin ation
were the big factors in this
year's very succes sful
season. "-John Chioles
B.
148
SO PHOmDRE
WRESTLIDG
'
I
�FRESHMA N WRESTLING
FRESHmAn
WRESTLIDG
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
· Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
43
18
48
18
13
31
20
57
42
42
40
36
18
18
23
Glenbrook South
Evanston
Lake Zurich
North Chicago
Highland Park
New Trier West
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles West
Wauconda
Prospect
Maine East
Niles East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
14
48
12
42
47
23
32
12
14
15
18
19
25
44
26
A. SOPHOMORE WRESTLING -Second row: Coach D. Browning, M. Borchew, A. Berkowsky, R. Kerbis, F. Berger, C. Herz,
Coach G. Gargano. First row: N. Cain, W. Epstein, J. Miller, B.
Levy (captain) , L. Heller.
B. Trying to break his opponent down to a more advantageous position is sophomore grappler Neil Cain.
C. Sophomore Christopher Herz attempts to maneuver his opponent by gaining control of his foe's arm.
D . FRESHMAN WRESTLING - Third row: B. Okler, L. Malitz,
D. Ruby, L. Sweetow, B. Herzog, B. Krauch, S. Gistenson, R.
Dunn, A. Segal, Coach T. Flanagan. Second row: E. Huska, M.
Levin, R . Goldfein, S . Sigmond, D. Lichterman, G. Umansky,
G. Silver, B. Pomper, J. Chioles. First row: J. Sampson, R.
Friedman, ·s. Terry, C. Boxenbaum, R. Cohen, J. Mila, D.
Cabin, B. Kolman.
E. Working to get behind his opponent is freshman wrestler Jerry
Sampson as he prepares for a pivot.
,
149
E.
�VARSITY SWIMMING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
132
92
76
93
108
73
50
86
55
98
66
91
98
98
105
97
119
102
Niles West
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Elk Grove
Notre Dame
Maine South
Evanston
Maine West
Highland Park
Niles East
Deerfield
Forest View
Lake Forest
Notre Dame
Morton East
Maine South
Maine West
Niles East
35
80
96
72
53
97
123
93
112
34
106
70
68
72
65
78
41
62
"Swimming is a sport that involves endurance, strength and
a 1'>t of devotion."-Steven
DwQrski
"The one outstanding feature
of my four years in swimming is
at I
the lasting fi:iendships
ys
gained and will
cherish."-Jim tkhallma
"What is big and stron
cute all over . . . and
too? A swimmer!~~_:_
Webber
"Even though Toni's Tigers
and Charlie's Tunas splashed
throu-of rough water this
re still a great
seaso
group liard working guys who
will never give up no matter how
rough it gets."-Paul Borowsky
,
-~~··-'?-Ai , I-
....
.. . ......,, .
,
'-.
~
~
C.
150
~
~.
~.-..rt.:
~"
sw1mm1·nc
...
�E.
·l
A. Chuck Webber swims the butterfly.
B. VARSITY SWIMMING- Fourth row: B. Pivar, H. Gans, R.
Carlson, G. Zimmer. Third row: J. Schallman, W. Hollander,
M. Deutsch, D. Grossman, Coach T. Harper. Second row: C.
Webber, L. Greenberger, R. Kaplan, S . Lefferts. First row: A.
Goldsmith, S. Dworski, S. Zeitlin.
C. Senior Jim Schallman perfects his backstroke during a team
practice.
D. Cheering their teammates on are Dean Fortunato, Tony
Schmid, Arthur Goldsmith and Jefferey Wallk.
E . Displaying good form is junior Robert Carlson as he swims the
breast stroke.
F. J.V. SWIMMING-Third row: J. Hollander, B. Carlson, B.
Stoltz, Coach J . Roseman. Second row: Coach C. Balciulis, P .
Borowsky, T. Schmid, R. Krause, T. Scanlon, D. Bromberg.
First row: C. ·Molitor, S. Suekov, R. Krause, J . Wallk.
G. Performing a back lay-out with a half twist dive is sophomore
Arthur Goldsmith.
151
�BASEBALL
152
�,.
.
A. VARSITY BASEBALL-Fourth row: A. Stein, M. Brown, H.
Gamer, R. Shane, A. Minsky, S. Epstein, J. Greene. Third row:
Coach L. Ackman, D. Bemoras, R. Selgrad, W. Dusz, B. Pesko,
J .D'Antonio, S . Bartlett, R. Furmanski, M. Lewis, Coach D.
Kmet. Second row: R. Galuski, L. Friedman, N. Bernhardt, K.
Kemp, M. Hohs, K. Ledvora, M. Africk, E. Poulakudas, K.
Blakey, J. Sullivan, A. Lieberman. First row: J . Jewabnik, B.
Groner, A. Antoni, G. Pollack, R.D. Stein, D. Gauer, R. Lieberman.
B. Hamming it up for the camera are four Niles North power-house
hitters seniors Joel Greene, Rick Furmanski, James D'Antonio
and Ron Shane.
C. As seen through the protection of the fence, senior James D' Antonio prepares to pitch to a fellow teammate.
D. Sophomore Al Lieberman winds up to pitch during batting
practice.
E . Senior Joel Greene releases the ball for a powerful pitch.
F. Warming up for a practice game is junior Evan Poulakudas as he
attempts to catch the ball.
,
153
�su-p ·H~FROSH
BASEBALL
'
B.
...
�A. SOPHOMORE BASEBALL-Third row: J. Kaufmann, M.
Wolf, B. Bendersky, M. Edwards, L. Rhum, R. Davies, M.
Vitale. Second row: L. Teter, J. Mueller, R. Meyer, Coach
Klein, J. Fleming, G. Norberg, S. Edelmuth, N. Cain. First row:
S. Pawlow, A. Bromberg, M. Waldorf, F. Ferrarese, S. Gerol, H.
Greenberg.
B. Sophomore Larry Teter practices his catching.
C. FRESHMAN A BASEBALL-Third row: P. Silverman, H .
Katz, K. Klein, J. Rosin, L. Petrich, D. Kiesler. Second row: J .
Bemoras, B. Perlow, Coach Wolf, P. Levsky, E. Huck, B.
Bemoras. FirsfRow: A. Madenberg, J. Sullivan, M. Zimmer, J.
Smith, G. Fisher.
D. FRESHMAN B BASEBALL-Second row: A. Levine, J.
Reynolds, N. Salzman, J. Johnson, J. Pike, S. Cohn, J. Swanson, J. Kresch, L. Grossman. First row: B. Brodsky, M. Lazarus,
D. Saltzman, Coach Lorenz, R. Harris, I. Derdinger, J. Groszek.
E. Sophomore Larry Rhum winds up to throw a pitch.
F. With the aid of Coach John Lorenz freshman Barry Brodski
practices his skills.
155
�CH
TR A
156
�A. In deep concentration senior Steve Friedrichs runs in an
attempt to win the sprint relay.
B. With determination senior Mark DesJardins jumps the high
hurdles.
C. After a successful take-off, junior Ronald Reimer gains distance
in the long jump.
D. The 1975 Indoor-Outdoor Track Team.
E. A Viking harrier attempts to win a relay for Niles North.
F . Junior David Bogolub demonstrates t he form required to
achieve the greatest distance in the long jump.
G. Rounding the corner for the home stretch is freshman Donald
Brand as he runs the quarter mile.
H. Attempting a successful dive over the high jump bar is
sophomore Ernie Pollitzer.
157
�D
TED· IS
158
�GOLF
A. Displaying his tennis form is freshman Robert Lipton, as he contacts the ball with a backhand swing.
B. VARSITY TENNIS- Second row: B. Colb, S. Matzkin, A.
Weiss, R. Zigman, B. Ripes, S. Herz. First row: E. Goldberg, D.
Weiss, S. Barkal, Coach P. Grant.
C. SOPH-FROSH TENNIS-Third row: T. Cantor, S. Kraus, S.
Cogan, D. Raphael, T . Lazar, Coach C. Balciulis, M. Rubin, A.
Samsky, M.Stern, H. Shinitzky, S. Satlzberg. Second row: P.
Kaufman, D. Charman, C. Goldberg, S. Shyman, R. Tucker, D.
Fortunato, H. Nixon, R. Jaffee. First row: J. Miller, S. Wagner,
J. Koff, M. Lakin, G. Riederman, J . Spungen.
D. SOPH-FROSH GOLF- Second row: D. Fisher, R. Steffens, S.
Lustig, R. Berke, C. Herz. First row: J. Pinkus, W. Schy, M.
Levy.
E. Senior Alan Meyers, a member of the varsity golf team, tees off
during a practice.
F. VARSITY GOLF-Second row: L. Greenberger, A. Meyers,
J .Bumgartner, W.'Siewert, Coach J. Rusk. First row: H. Gamer,
S. Gendell, W. Herz.
159
�m
g, USIDG
"In every competitive sport,
someone wins and someone loses. But
victorious or defeated one should
walk away with a smile. Add a touch
of humor, and losing does not seem
that bad."-Saga '75
'~~
. 23 '
•
A.
c.
160
·-
B
. - -·
~
�r
---l
l
A. Going to great extents to prevent his opponent from gaining any
unecessary advantages is senior Steve Jacobson as he huddles
over the basketball.
B. Junior Barb Gorell, fiercely defending her team, misdirects her
Rim as she tangles her hands in the net
C. Trucking down the court is junior Jesse Amesquita as he eagerly
chases the basketball.
D. Tuning up for their chorus line performance are members of the
Niles North football team.
E. Didn't you ever hear of Scope asks senior Robert France's opponent as they wrestle during a meet.
F. I'll never do it again screams a Niles North soccer player as an
opposing teammate makes sure of it!
G. Displaying his varsity baseball talent is senior James D'Antonio
as a fellow teammate is about to burst-his-bubble.
H . Do you mean that I have to jump way up there cries senior Jay
Lerman as he carefully calculates the height of the high bar during a track practice.
I. What does this guy think that he's doing to me questions junior
Mike Ogawa?
161
�p
Cl,RLS-
GIRLS' SWIMMING
96
Vikings
46
Niles West
Vikings
32
Maine South
Vikings
92
Niles East
Vikings
68
Maine West
103
Vikings
40
Deerfield
132
Vikings
43
Maine East
126
150
80
together
"Working
throughout the season, the girls'
swim team showed that a
d~ated tea~an be a winning
team in spiritr413portsmanship
and courage."-lJ\ndi Jankofsky
"The Niles ~rth girls' swim
team is J.ta\ing a¥8- ready to win,
because we hatte developed our
endurance alld improved our
skills."-Beth Zimmerman
"I feel that \);le p\)tential of
this y~:&itY· and Frosh-Soph
squads far1Ui:qasses any I have
seen in pre~us years. This
year's varsity record w~.,.geod"
considering the --4J00r weather
conditions we had to
face."-Lorin Pritikin
"Even though our tennis team
didn't win the majority of its
meets, we still put forth our
maximum amount of effort. But
most of all we had a lot of fun
and that's what counts."-Pam
Leichtling
s1u1mm1nc
.
�GIRLS
TERRIS
If
GIRLS' TENNIS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
6
6
0
3
0
0
2
4
2
7
2
Maine West
Ridgewood
New Trier West
Maine South
Highland Park
Glenbrook North
Niles West
Niles East
Deerfield
Maine East
Glenbrook South
1
7
4
7
7
5
3
5
0
7
A. GIRLS' SWIMMING-Fourth row: E. Levy, J . Kay, A.
Jankofsky, R. Schwartz, C. Swiderski, C. Zaruba, J. Johnson,
D. Nakamura. Third row: R. Ness, B. Zimmerman, N. Kelber,
J. Eckhardt, J. Solomon, L. Polon. Second row: L. Goodman, S .
Epstein, J. Alschuler, P . Hohs, P. Norberg, D. Colombus, A.
Binder. First row: E. Wdowicki, M. Vale, E . Feldshriber, L.
Edwards, D. Ryder, S. Babitch, D. Greenburger, H . Alfassa.
B. Incorporating good form in their dives are t hree members of the
girls' swim team .
C. Methodically breathing as she swims, junior Jane Eckhardt
maintains a steady pace.
D. Keeping her eyes on the ball as she attempts a t riumphant swing is senior Pam Leichtling.
E. Senior Gayle Lang positions herself to serve the ball.
F. GIRLS' TENNIS-Third row: G. Lang, L. Garfield, B. Schachtman, V. Gordon, R. Leaf, L. Sherman, R. Lewis, J . Loeser, D.
Kaplan. Second row: A. Reizner, M. Cotovsky, B. Wadja, N.
Deitch, J . Green, J. Spiegel, L. Holleb, M. Amstadter, L.
Shinitzsky. First row: D. Ripes, L. Rickspoone, B. Korey, L.
Pritikin, L. Fieldman, D. Saffer, B. Fagrell, E. Kleifield.
163
�R
Gl· l·Sp
GffiLS' GYMNASTICS
81.25
Vikings 92.10 Niles East
Vikings 83.85
Maine West
79.10
Vikings 86.85
Niles West
94.65
Vikings 84.15
Deerfield
86.10
Vikings 86.90
Maine South
84.55
Vikings 75.95
Glenbrook North 82.35
"With all the tough ~ompeti
tion, having a strong team is
very important."-Linda Lyons
"I enjoy gymnastics not only
because I like the sport, but it's
challenging also. "-Alison
Stern
"Gymnastics is not an in- u a l sport, but a team sport.
Having a good }earn requires
hard work and selfconfidence. "-Mary Raugstad
"Gymnastics is a challenging
and exc;ijing sport. Not only do
~ave to train your body, but
your min<l lho."-Lynn Kaplan.
..
164
.'
GYmDASTICS
.
'" . . . .-
I \; IM I
.~ II·
I•
'
A.
�A. Team captain Kathy Markbreit performs a vault during the
Central Suburban League Meet which was held at North.
B. Smiling throughout her floor exercise routine is senior Lynn
Kaplan as she demonstrates her skill and enthusiasm.
C. Sophomore Missy Brown uses both her strength and technique
to execute a stag handstand on the balance beam.
D. Sophomore Mary Raugstad utilizes accuracy in the performance
of her beam routine during a varsity meet.
E . A total sense · of balance is necessary for sophomore Chris
Johannessen to stay centered on the beam.
F. GIRLS' GYMNASTICS-Back row: J. Welter, L. Wong, E .
Geyer, M. Troop, B. Markbreit, S. Tomback, V. Metzkin. Second row: C. Johannessen, L. Lyons, M. Raugstad, P. Lund, S .
Sielk, M. Brown, A. Stern, L. Goldstein. First row: L. Kaplan,
A. Becharas, C. Brown, K. Markbreit (captain), C. Penzik, S .
Miller.
G. Throwing an aerial walk-over is not a primary move as shown by
Northi all around Linda Lyons.
�GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
Maine West
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Deerfield
Luther North
Niles West
Highland Park
Elk Grove
0
2
1
1
0
2
0
2
"This year's volleyball season
has been a ~d one. It's a ftttt,
exciting and serious sport. I enjoy playing volleyball and plan
to be on the team next
year."- Karen 0 ls en
"The volleyball team is one of
the best teams to be on. It's filled with excitement and
challenge. It requires skill and
technique and that's exactly
what the team had this
year."-Janice Meek
"The badminton team as a
whole did well. We would have
done better if not for our lack of
comin
experience
petition." -Joan Eckhardt
"Badminton has taken up a
lot of my time, but it was worth
it. Our coach has been really
great this year. She expects a
good performance and deserves
it."-Joanne Mitchell
166
UOllEYBAll
�enom1n1on
A. GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL-Third row: J. Thiry, R. Kalmes, D.
Szymsky, J. Eckhardt, E. Deutsch, J. Eckhardt, B. Gorell, D.
Ladd, E. Scanlon. Second row: B. Levy, J. Glover, C. Wallach,
B. Wajda, K. Schramm, E. Wdowicki, R. Romer, J. Meek, M.
Cotovsky. First row: Coach E. Scarmella, J. Tobias, K. Olsen,
E. Flietcher, L. Fieldman, D. Reuter, P. Hohs, P. Sokrintha.
B. Junior Jane Eckhardt blocks the ball from dropping on the
Viking's court.
C. As she bumps the ball sophomore Ellyn Deutsch shows that concentration is an important part of playing the game.
D. Junior Barb Gorell sets the ball as sophomore Patti Hohs
watches her.
E. GIRLS' BADMINTON-Third row: D. Fain, D. Loveless, J.
Mitchell, J. Anderson, J . Thiry, M. Schels, M . Cotovsky, B.
Fagrell. Second row: Coach M. Alfus, B. Levy, J. Thomas, J.
Eckhardt, D. Ladd, R. Rysztogi, N. Delaurier. First row: M .
Vale, K. Pusch, D. Smith, S . Ellison.
F. Junior Joan Eckhardt keeps an eye on her opponent as she goes
for the bird.
G. Sending the bird over the net by using a backhand shot is junior
Marla Cotovsky.
G.
167
�BAS-HETBALL
"Our team showed a lot of
potential considering it is only
our second year as a
team."-Jane Ecklvu'dt
"Our team J.uis improved
tremetidously, sinc•1 last year
m~nt
and the:Pe i
·Waj<lP'
present.""lllps me to
''}2asketba
thi~ achieve''and accept the
responsibility of workrng with
what we set
others .to\ complet"-.
out to do. We lea~c the skill of
t~ame and also how to work
t~ther."-Debbie Szymski
".Our team s~ows a lot of
op en th.us i as m _, and
timism. "-Sue Papp
A.
168
n
�F.
A. Free from all opposition senior Barb Wajda races toward her opponents basket.
B. Sophomore Ellyn Deutsch attempts to win the jump ball.
C. Dribbling away from her opponent is freshman Jeri Vaughn .
D. Sophomore Deanna Copeland keeps a close watch on a game.
E. GIRLS' VARSITY BASKETBALL-Back row: J. Eckhardt, J.
Glover, L. Moses, J. Tobias, B. Kalman, D. Copeland, E.
Novak, A. Binder. First row: J. Vaughn, L. Fieldman, D.
Szymski, E. Deutsch, B. Wajda, D. Nordling.
F. Taking the ball down court is junior Jane Eckhardt.
G. GIRLS' JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL-Back row: D.
Nakamura, D . Loveless, P . Norberg, D . Langer, W. Walens, N.
Wear, A. Reizner, M. Feigen. Second row: C. Anderson, J.
Scanlon, M. Gilbert, A. Gardner, J. Skolnik, M. Woloshin, M.
Goldstein. First row: L. Moy, S. Papp, J. Gistenson, C. Urbanski.
H . It's " up for grabs " as opposing team members vie for t he ball.
..
169
�·1RACH
"Our track team is a spirited team
with great potentia l."-Patt i Lund
"This year's track team was a very
hardwo rking
and
skillfu l
team."- Sherri Sielck
"With improv ed offense and
defense the girls' softball team has
done well this year."- Deanna
Copelan d.
·--·
B . ...
-
-.
170
~
......
_
�1·
GIRLS~
SOFTBALL
A. Sophomores Linda Lyons and Renee Kalmes run towards the
finish line.
B. Coach Nancy Jacobson gives the all clear to start the next race.
C. GIRLS' TRACK-Second row: K. Delaurier, P. Lund, J.
Eckhardt, S. Sielck, G. Troop, R. Kalmes, B. Weinstein, N.
Delaurier, L. Schramm. First row: J. Eckhardt, L. Lyons, A.
Gardner, D. Freidman, K . Schramm.
D. Catching the ball is sophomore Anne Gardner.
E. Deep concentration is shown as junior Pam Vangeen.
F. Practicing her hitting skills is junior Jane Eckhardt.
171
�.J: !
��.........................................
·'· .......................................,...
•
••....·
····.·•••
.
.•
~,~:::;::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::;1~.·
:::::·. ......... .. ... . ........... . .. . ...... . ..
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
······
..•
FRESHMEN
·~:::
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
······
•
•••••
••••••
•
•••••
.··:::•••
: . : : ;-:•:••
.....•
.•
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
••••••
••····...:: .....................................
••··.·...
•..
..
;
: :
; ;
: : :
;
: :
;
: : : : :
;
: : : : : ::
;
:
;
: : ;
;
: :
;
··~·
.......................................
174
Ronna Ness
�Michael Kramer, Jose Mila
ll comin
175
�Achier, Scott
Aderman, Elisa
Alexander, Brandy
Alzenstein, Robert
Alfassa, Helen
Alschuler, Jacquelin
Anderson, Cynthia
Anderson, Thomas
Angelos, Frances
Appel, Lawrence
Amieri, Gina
Babetch, Sheri
Baker, Barbara
Baldasso, Catherine
Balla, John
Baran, David
Barkes, Gordon
Bayer, David
Becker, Jana
Beermann, Barbara
Bemoras, Robert
Benjamin, Roberta
Berger, Joel
Berkman, Harvey
Berliner, Cheryl
Berman, Karen
Bertan, Michael
Blackman, Lauren
Blitzstein, Robin
Bookman, Sherri
Boring, Marybeth
Boxenbaum, Charles
Brand, Donald
Brenner, Jill
Brief, Dena
Brod, Jennifer
Brody, Steven
Brukhartz, Mark
Bronstein, Jay
Bronswick, Gail
Brottman, Michael
Brown, Cynthia
Burns, Janine
Cepeda, Ronald
Chandler, Michele
Channon, Mitchell
Chioles, John
Chorney, Rhonda
Cloch, Steven
Cocokios, George
Cogan, Scott
Cohen, Cheryl
Cohen, Debra
Cohen, Julie
Cohen, Lisa
Cohen, Richard
Cohen, Sheila
Cole, Teri
Collins, Mark
Columbus, Debra
Conway, Bari _
Cooper, Ilene
Cooper, Janet
Dachman, William
Dammers, Steven
Dechert, Nancy
DeGraff, Beth
Denberg, David
Derdiger, Ira
Deutsch, Randee
Dolins, Mitchell
Dolitsky, Linda
Donenberg, Phillip
Donis, Patricia
Doppelt, David
Doupe, David
Dozoretz, Randy
Dryan, Lynn
�Dupuis, Karen
Dupuis, Sharon
Edelman, Debra
Edelson, Howard
Elenbogen, Dina
Elkes, Robin
Ellison, Marc
Elster, Stacey
Endrulat, Jeffrey
English, Jackie
Epstein, Sandra
Estevez, Francisco
Ezrin, William
Faber, Mariann
Fain, Murray
Feher, Lisa
Feinberg, Marci
Feirstein, Michael
Feldman, Deborah
Feldman, Stacy
Fidel, Tina
Fieldman, Lauren
Fieldman, Susan
Fillichio, Katherine
Fine, Jay
Finkel, Bonnie
Fischburg, Elizabeth
Fischer, Gary
Fishman, Stuart
Fox, Cathy
Freedman, Lynne
Freeman, Neil
Frank, Barbara
Frankel, Alan
Freireich, Emilie
Friedlander, Carol
Friedman, Bernard
Friedman, Caryn
Friedman, Lori Ann
Friedman, Ronald
Fryde, Sue
Furfey, Anne
Galle, Keith
Gallegos, Andres
Gallegos, Romolo
Ganansky, Sharon
Gardner, John
Gartner, Jeffery
Gassel, Robert
Gerstein, Deborah
Gill, David
Gindin, Shari
Ginsburgh, Ida
Gistenson, Jodi
Gistenson, Steven
Glazer, Marcia
Goebelt, Judy
Goldberg, Edith
Goldberg Ellen
Goldberg, Howard
Goldberg, Kenneth
Goldberg, Marci
Goldberg, Susan
Goldberg, William
Goldfein, Randy
Goldman, Howard
Goldman, Nicole
Goldsen, Marcie
Goldsmith, Mark
Goldstein, Ron
Goldstein, Steven
Goodman, Lisa
Goodman, Lori
Gottlieb, Sheldon
Gould, William
177
�Grabell, Bradley
Gray, Susan
Green, Marla
Greenberg, Leslie
Greenberg, Randy
Greenberger, Donna
Groner, Sheldon
Gross, Audrey
Gross, Joel
Grossman, Lee
Handler, Sheila
Harris, Russell
Hart, Debra
Harrsch, Robert
Heimann, Michael
Heller, Franklin
Heller, Randy
Herman, Gail
Herman, Jill
Hersh, Susan
Hershenhouse, Mike
Herzog, Bruce
Heuck, David
Hiton, Faith
Hollander, James
Holleb, Lynn
Horevitz, Mark
Horgan, Craig
Hurto, Michelle
Huska, David
Hyams, Robert
Irwin, Konstance
Isaacs, Laura
!wick, Laura
Jaffe, Richard
Jankauer, Daha
Johnson, Brian
Johnson, James
Johnson, Julia
�Johnson, Sue
Joseph, Steven
Kaplan, Daniel
Kaplan, Debra
Kaplan, Larry
Kaplan, Sheri
Karol, Jill
Katz, Howard
Kaufman, Ilyse
Kelber, Nancy
Kenig, Martin
Kessler, Martin
Kiesler, David
Kinoshita, James
Klark, Stacy
·
Klein, Kevin
Klein, Stacie
Koenig, Suzanne
Koff, Jonathon
Kogan, Michael
Kohn, Brian
Kolb , Steven
Kopoulos, Peter
Kornblith, Michael
Kosova, Ira
Kozuc;h, Paul
Kramer, Barry
Kramer, Linda
Kramer, Michael
Kraui;e, Richard
Kresch, Jeffrey
Krueger, Carol
Kuhl, Gregory
Kuhnle, Mary
Langer, Sandy
Lanno, Jeannette
Lazar, Pamela
Lazarus, Martin
Leeb, Melissa
Leibovitz, Alan
Lenhardt, Ingrid
Lepp, Sheri
Leroy, Kenneth
Levi, Michael
Levin, Karen
Levine, Andrew
Levine, Rhonda
Levitan, Rory
Ronna Ness
179
�Levsky, Phillip
Levy, Ellen
Levy, Mark
Lewen, Donnalee
Libkin, Dale
Lichterman, David
Liebman, Donna
Lipschultz, Lori
Lipsig, Judy
Lipsky, Laura
Lober, Alexander
Lome, Barbara
Lopata, Randee
Lorenz, Terry
Louis, Lisa
Lowy, Jody
McGinnis, Marcee
McGowan, Terry
Mack, Frank
Maday, Anne
Madenberg, Susan
Malitz, Lawrence
Mallin, Andrew
Mallin, Cheryl
Mallin, Malka
March, Janice
Marek, Cindy
Margules, Michael
Mariani, Wayne
Mark, Jill
Markbreit, Betsy
Mason, Susan
Matzkin, Viki
Mawrence, Jodi
Mayer, Robin
Merdinger, Michael
Meshberg, Alan
Mila, Jose
Miller, Alan
Miller, Jon
Miller. Michelle
Miranda, Walter
Molitor, Christopher
Mora, Lori
Morris, Annette
Morrison, Michael
Moy, Linda
Murtaugh, Raymond
Nadler, Janet
Nakamura, Donna
Nathanson, Howard
Ness. Ronna
Neuhaus, Peter
Neuman, James
Newman, Susan
Nixon, Howard
Noparstak, Verne
Norberg, Paula
O'Brien, Louise
Olker, Brian
Olken, Norman
Olsen, Brigid
Olsen, Gail
Omens, Debra
Orner, Marilyn
Paneral, Stephen
Paull, Craig
Penofsky, Rania
Perlin, Larry
..
�Perlow, Bruce
Petrich, Louis
Pierce, Robert
Pike, Jeffrey
Flenner, Sherry
Polan, Elissa
Pomper, Bruce
Posner, Walter
Prace, Larry
Preisig, Frank
Pressburger, Marci
Price, Monyca
Pusch, Kathryn
Ransdell, Robert
Raphael, David
Rasky, Phillip
Reddick, Jeffrey
Reizner, Aileen
Reuter, Dianna
Reynolds, John
Rice, Jennifer
Rickspoone, Lynn
Riederman, Gary
Ripes, Dori
Rosenberg, Brian
Rosenfeld, Diane
Rosin, John
Ross, Marshall
Rottenberg, Marcy
Rubin, Lori
Rubin, Morton
Rubenstein, Cheryl
Rubinstein, Wayne
Ruby, David
Ruby, Michael
Ruffer, Susan
Ruth, Alison
Ryan, Lynn
Sachs, Kenneth
Salk, Ami
Saltzman, Carol
Saltzman, David
Saltzman, Kerry
Salzman, Neal
Sampson, Jerry
Samson, Richard
Samuels, Gregory
Sandler, Scott
Sarrafian, Shahan
Scanlon, Joan
Schachtman, Daniel
Schack Marla
Schallman, Jodi
Schmid, Anton
Schneider, Randi
Schneider, Shari
Schraiber, Randi
Schusteff, Robin
Schwartz, Karen
Selgrad, James
Serota, Susan
Sharff, Janet
Sherman, David
Sherman. Laurie
Sherman, Paul
Shinitzky, Harold
Sianas, Michalene
Sidlow, Scott
Sigmond, Steven
Silver, Rhonda
181
�Silver, Stanford
Silverman, Helene
Simons, Douglas
Sinatra, Virginia
Skelin, Careen
Skolnik, Julie
Slagel, Allan
Slovin, Aaron
Smith, Jeffrey
Smith, Michael
Smith, Philip
Smolen, Lee
Sokolow, Marim
Solk, Gail
Soll, Maureen
•
't!
Solochek, Betsy
Spellberg, David
Sporer, Bridget
Spungen, Jeffrey
Szarvas, Lori
Stein, Shari
Steinhandler, Rona
Stern, Mark
t
·1
Stokols, Shari
Stoltz, Benjamin
Stuckman, Caroline
Sumner, Ellen
Sutker, Perry
Suwinski, Judith
Swinderski, Christine
Swenson, Mark
Swedberg, Craig
Sztapka, Christine
Teplinsky, Howard
Tepper, Monica
Terry, Scott
Testa, Salvatore
Thomas, Joseph
Thomas, Stephen
Mike Levi, Mike Rudy
I
�Thoss, Susan
Tobias, Julie
Tobin, Zachary
Tomback, Susan
Torossian, Hagop
Troop, Mindy
Tucker, Richard
Tursky, Caryn
Uccello, James
Udesky, Amy
Umansky, Gary
Urbanski, Calla
Vale, Melissa
Vanuffelen, Amy
Vaughn, Jeri
Wagman, Scott
Wallach, Cindy
Walens, Wendy
Walsh, Maureen
Walter, Brian
Wasserman , Allan
Wasserman, Donna
Wdowicki, Debra
Wear, Nancy
t
Wehr, Daniel
Weigel, Jeff
Weisberg, Mitchell
Weisman, Ellen
Weiss, Mindee
Welter, Julie
Wolfe, Scott
Wolk, Steven
Woloshin, Miriam
Wolpa, Andrea
Wong, Lisa
Yamagata, Robert
Yelin, Anette
Young, Marcia
a
Z_ ruba, Christin
Zeitlin, Kerri
Ziegler, Lawrence
Ziegler, Madeline
Zimmer, Mark
Zimmerman, Robert
Zisook, Ruth
Zvolner, Brooke
Zweig, Murray
Zwick, Lori
lflJ.\
183
��--
Julie Wulff
185
���Goldstein, Kenneth
Goldwater, Jeffrey
Goodman, Jody
Gordon, Valerie
Gorell, Michael
Gorov, Lynda
Green Steven
Greenberg, Howard
Greenburg, Sheri
Greene. Pamela
Greenstein, Larry
Groes, Sanford
Gunn, Jonathon
Gussin, Gayle
Gustafson, Lynn
·~
Guthman, Jeffrey
Hackett, David
Hammond, Alita
Harris, Rhonda
Heap, Stefanie
Hefter, Loree
HeimanJ Lawrence
Heller, Larry
~~~ ... f~"~
Helverson, David
Hendricks, Michael
Hershenhouse, Brian
Herz, Christopher
Hirsch, Steven
Hitchcock, Gail
Hodges, Tra~y
Hoft'enberg, Howard
'
"'L ~...
>
·;:-
Hoffing, Marc
Hohs, Patricia
Holtzblatt. Pamela
Holtzman, Ira
Huck, Sherri
Hurwitz, Alan
Ipjian, Sheila
.Janofsky, Andrea
- __
,.._.,.
Mr. Swinford
Jeffrey Kouitz
.
'·\"
�Johanneaeen, Christin
Johnson, Cheeyl
Johmon, K~thleen
Johnson, Lynn
Johna~ Nancy
Kalfen, LOri
Kalman, Barbara
Kalmes, Renee
Kalodimoe, Demetria
Kaplan, DavU}
Ral>lan, Richard
Kaplan, Scott
Karlint~ea
Katz, wa
Katz, Louil
Katz, Steven
Kaufmann, Joel
Kay, Janice
Kee1hin, Brett
Kerbill, Ronald
Kernes, Mark
Kernes, Robtn
Klark. Lori
Klerman, Cynthia
Klouthis,,r -~-olm
Kohan, Ll,Ylll1
Koppel, A~y
Korshak, Ellan
Kost, Ruth
Kovitz., Jeffrey
Kraft, Judith
Krasnow, Bruce
Kraus, Steven
Krause, Robert
Kray, Sherri
Krinsky, Irwin
Kruit, Edward
Ladd1 Diane
LangKamp, Linda
Lapping, Howard
Lasser, Al:Y.Se
Lebovitz, Rochelle
Ledgerwood, Richard
Leftwich, Steve
Legereit, Ronald
Lendway, Melita
Lerman, Edward
Leveton, Samuel
..
Robert Krause
189
Ala n Gilman
__ ...,
- --- 4
-
__....
���Keith Bear
Seldin, Ian
Sheinkop, Susan
Sher, Bret
Sherman, Sllndra
Shinitzky, Lisa
Shlitlc:8, Lori
Sbrago, Robert.
Shuwal, Sherry
Siegel, Daivd
Siegel, Marla
Siegel, Sue
$.l, Vicky
Silver, Janice
Silver, Michael
Simon, Paula
Sirotzki, Sharon
Skowron, Randall
Smith, Marla
Solar, Sharon
Solomon, Jerrold
Solomon, Michael
Solomon, Steven
Spagnoli, Lori
S~rling, Jeffrey
Spivak, Gary
Stark, Arthur
Steffens, Ronald
Stein, Eric
Stein Leslee
Steinb;rg Gary
Stender, Bruce
Stem, Alison
Stezskal, Gail
Suekov, Scott
Sulkin, Hillary
Sutker, Edie
Sweet, George
Temkin, Stephen
Teter, Lawrence
Steven Zeal
~
·a r
�L\\ i
<l1
Qt _
_ __
'~
~--/
.Glllffll
......
_,,,
193
/'
/
�Jane Eckhardt
�Rhonda Frankel
�������������������~·
liila
�. ....
.
....
;
......
'.
�������...
~.~:
�.
::::::::::::::::::::i1.
.,~::t:t::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : t .••••
... ······ ······
····:· ······ ······ ······ ······ ······ ······ ······ ······ ······ ······ ······...... .. ....
:::: ::::
•• •.•. .... . . .. . . .. . . ·-· .. . ...... : : : : : : : : . ... . . . ... . . . ..
• •·.. •• ~ ~. : : .: : :;: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : ...... .. : : : : : : : : : : : : : : .. . . .... . ......
·~::.••
-~:=· .
•
......
•••••·
••••••
••••••
···~··
•••••••
••••••
......
••••••
••····
••••••
••••••
••···· •
••••••
••••••
•••••••
••••••
......
••••••
••····
...
••····
··· .
••••••
.. ......
···a
a.•.
.•.
....••
·1··
.
• •
••••
'lllllllm'
.
····••
····••
••••••
····••
••••••
••••••
·
·····••·
••••••
····••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
····••
•••••
·····:
h••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
.•.
···a
·•·
• •
••••
~·
••••••
······
':::···
.. .. . .. ......••
...... ·;;.:•.
.
··.·.-~~·...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ... .... .......................... ......
.......................................... .. .. .... .. . . . . . . .. .. .... . .... ···········
······
······
~:·.
..····..···..····..··················
..
············
~···············································
.,.:::::::,·::::,·::;::,·;::;:;;::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::;.\.
······ ····
····-· ····-· ······ ···
�=
=
n=
=
11111111111
·n-
'"
=
11111111111
11111111111
E
=
=
A. Dr. Wesley Gibbs, Superintendent.
B. NILES TOWNSHIP SCHOOL BOARD OF
EDUCATION-Standing: Mr. Fred Minims, Mrs.
Evelyn Rosenzweig, Mr. James Gottreich, Mr.
Ben Lipin, Mr. George Hanus, Mr. Eric Moch.
Seated: Mrs. Shirley Garland (president), Supt.
Wesley Gibbs.
C. Dr. Gilbert Weldy, Principal
D. Mr. George Baptist, Assistant Principal.
E. Mr. George Baptist, assistant principal, chats
with parents during Open House.
224
·..
�This year the school began to
fulfill the recommendations
proposed by the North Central
Association. Despite these concerns, the administration did not
forget the students' role in the
school.
"Niles North High School
provides an extraordinarily varied
curriculum. In addition, virtually
every commonly known high
school club , hobby or extra
curricular activity is provided.
Students have a great deal of
responsibility to seek out and take
advantage of these offerings. Our
experience to date suggests that
generally very wise choices are
made. There are some students
.however, who may seek to complete the irreducible minimum
requirements for graduation and
ignore the other opportunities. The
price paid for the students freedom
of choice is some students taking
from the school less than a full
measure of what is available. The
years pass all to quickly and those
who fail to see the future
significance of their high school
performance, err in a way that
could only be called tragic," said
Dr. Gibbs .
. ..
~
:I
225
�=
=
IEma
=
=
.......
I
,/
lame
=
E
ICarill
r·
=
=
...t
A. Mr. John Ramirez, Director of Physical Welfare.
B. Conferring with Mr. Ramirez about his newly acquired position as Director of Physical Welfare is
junior Susan Smigla.
C. Dr. Don Marcotte, Director of Student Services.
D. Mr. Leonard Ackman, Dean of Students.
E . Relating a humorous story to Mrs. Stezskal, Hall
B secretary, is Mr. Ackman, Dean of Students.
F. Mr. Charles Balciulis, Dean of Students.
..;./
..
'
•
?
..
226
J
�t ~r~
If ·
;11 t
..
~
Two faculty members who
previously taught at Niles North
held new administrative
positions this year. In these
roles, Mr. John Ramirez and
Mr. Leonard Ackman were contributing to the educational
process in a different way than
they had done in past years.
Mr. Ramirez is the Director of
Physical Welfare, whose role it
is to organize the Boys' Physical
Education department, as well
as all extracurricular sports activities.
The position of Dean of
Students was assumed by Mr.
Ackman. The basic educational
philosophy of Mr. Ackman is
that, " The first and possibly
most important job that a young
person has is that of obtaining
an education, because one's performance on this job will dictate
the types of jobs one will obtain
in the future."
227
�=
=
lm-i
=
=
lm-i
Can
=
E
,.
(
=
=
·.·
A. Dr. Charles Thompson, Hall A principal.
B. Parents, as well as students, seek the aid of Mr.
Morris, hall principal.
C. Mr. Griff Powell, Hall B principal.
D. Mr. James Olsen, Hall C principal.
E. Mr. Jack Morris, Hall D principal.
F . Mr. Powell, hall principal, advises students on a
project they are undertaking.
�E.
.
'
'.
In addition to the administrative
duties a principal must perform,
the four hall principals at Niles
North also had to head advisory
committees on various subject
offerings and student affairs in the
school. As a result of the North
Central Association's (NCA)
evaluation last year, the principals
had to consider each of the
criticisms made by the NCA and
attempt to follow through with
these recommendations.
Mr. Griff Powell, the new Hall B
principal and head of the Library
(LMC) Advisory Committee, said,
in reference to the dissatisfaction
with the LMC expressed by
students, "I'm always concerned
about how students feel on
anything, but I've only had two or
three verbal complaints. I don't
think students can dictate policy
to professionals, but I'm concerned
that each person should be treated
."
appropriately and fairly_
229
�'"
=
,I=
Lid
HHHHBI
u
=
=
=
'"
=
=
II=
u
.•
Lid
amHIHB
CENTER
A. RESOURCE
SECRETARIES - Standing:
Miss Marilyn Kempf, Mrs. Helen
Vukits, Mrs. Shirley Harris.
Seated: Mrs. Ila Kramer, Mrs.
Edith Landerholm.
B. LIBRARY CLERKS-Mrs. Roth
Brucar, Mrs. Shirley Dubin, Mrs.
Rita Nemerow, Mrs. Eleanor
Marks.
C. HALL SECRETARIES-Standing: Mrs. Jane Turbov, Mrs.
Betty. Stezskal, Mrs. Harriet
Leaf, Mrs. Adele Berger. Seated:
Mrs. Joan Morris, Mrs. Harriet
Morrison, Mrs. Harriet Knoll,
Mrs. Ruth Anderson.
Lid
Lid
'"
...
�f
-~1iliililllllii•
. ..
~
L•
D. Mrs. Loraine Carlington, Registrar.
E. TEACHER CLERKS - Mrs. Donna
Olsen, Mrs. Emily Jorgenson, Mrs. Elaine
Meltzer, Mrs. Edith Grossman.
F. Mrs. Eleanor Lindstrom (Data Processing),
Mrs. Rochelle Richmond (Modular
Scheduling).
G. Standing: Mrs. Millie Melman (Student
Services Secretary), Mrs. Marie Fabian
(Audio-Visual Secretary), Mrs. Rheta
Slavin (Athletic Office Secretary) . Seated:
Miss Sue Williams (Aud i o-Visual
Technician).
H. MAIN OFFICE SECRETARIES - Mrs.
Harriet Kruse, Mrs. Edith Berick.
I. Mrs. Gladys Wallis, Student Services
Secretary.
J. Mr. Stanley Ovenu, Science Department
Aide.
K. Mrs. Lillian Gould, Bookkeeper.
L. Mrs. Mary Vrablik, Secretary to t he Principal.
231
�l
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Social Studies
Miss Mary Alfus
Physical Education
Miss Maureen
Armbruster
English
Mr. John Barstow
Mathematics
Miss Kathleen Banik
Physical Education
"
*
I
IN CASE OF FIRE
EXIT
WALK
'> n. - '· '/ 't7 ~ •.;I
'
-. :
~Eal ~
...
I
~
\.,
Mrs. Marian Behr
Home Economics
.
•
"'
Miss Judith Blackman
Special Education
Mr. Herb Brigham
Science
Mr. Donald Browning
Driver Education
Ms. Norma Cannon
Social Studies
Mr. Frank Cardulla
Science
..
232
Mr. Stanley Carey
Music
�'•
.
Mr. Ray Carrell
Industrial Arts
Mr. Richard Casten
Driver Education
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies
Mrs. Barbara Chausow
Home Economics
Mr. Peter Christie
Business Education
•-
' I
!
I
A. Using his notes as a guide is
Mr. Donald Browning, Driver
Education teacher, as he instructs the class on the rules
of the road.
B. Preparing a test for her
American Literature class is
Mrs. Helen Rorig, a member
of the English department.
"The Art department
feels that students need
not have talent to take an
art course, they merely
need a desire to create."
-Mr. John DePinto
"Personally, it's been a
good year. I have enjoyed
meeting many interesting
people and I, at least, have
enjoyed my classes very
much."
-Mr. Peter LaForge
Mrs. Esther Cline
Guidance
Mr. John Cress
Physical Education
Mr. Barry Deardorff
·
English
Mr. John DePinto
Art
Mr. Michael Deutsch
Industrial Arts
,¥ rs. Helen
Dimschultz
Nui'se
Mr. Fritz Fett
English
233
�Mr. George Fink
Industrial Arts
Mr. Tom Flanagan
Industrial Arts
Ms. Barbara Fry
Mathematics
Mr. Clarence
Florence
Science
Ms. Dottie Fugiel
Science
'.
. I
1.
Mrs. Shirley Gare!
Special Education
I
..
-- -
1.~--
\,
\•
,..,_
""-.
tr•"1
Mrs. Sarane Garst
Special Education
Mrs. Joan Ginsberg
Mathematics
Mr. Jack Grant
Social Studies
Mr. Patrick Grant
Physical Education
Mr. Rich Green
Music
..
234
Mr. John Hallberg
Social Studies
�Mr. Donald Harper
Guidance
Mr. Richard Hashagen
English
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Physical Education
Mr. Isaac Itzhak
Hoffman
Foreign Language
A. Putting together some additional material to supplement her lecture for the day is
Business Education teacher,
Mrs. Myrtle Zelke.
B. Miss Maureen Armbruster,
English teacher, uses Open
House night as an opportunity
to ·better acquaint parents
with their students' literature
courses.
C. Mr. Richard Hashagen of the
English department exhibits
the casual attitude which is
characteristic of all of his
classes.
Ms. Linda Horwitz
English
Mrs. Mary Howell
Business Education
"The students this year
have been delightful. I
think there has been an incredible amount of really
good work produced by
them, especially in the
graphics department."
-Mr. Stephen Isham
Mrs. Lucille Hubbard
Mathematics
Mrs. Maya Huish
Social Worker
Mr. Stephen Isham
Art
Mr. David Jackson
Social Studies
Ms. Joy Jirik
English
Ms. Nancy Johnson
Mathematics
235
�Mr. Russell
Kauffmann
Guidance
Mrs. Rita Kay
Science
Mrs. Cheryl Kazmer
Art
Mrs. Lenore Kennedy
English
Mrs. Phyllis Klapman
Speech Correction
Mr. Raymond Klein
Mathematics
Mr. David Kmet
Physical Education
Mr. Ken Kokrda
Art
236
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Social Studies
Mr. Eugene Kuntz
Science
Miss Gabriele
Lachmann
Foreign Language
Mr. Peter LaForge
English
�Mr. David Lange
Science
Mrs. Jane Legge
Media Specialist
Mr. Paul Lendway
Foreign Language
Mr. Jack Lerman
Art
A. Instead of the casual attire
preferred by most teachers,
Mr. Bruce Snyder of the
Science department is more
comfortable in bow tie and
frilled shirt.
B. Mr. Donald Harper ,
counselor, helps junior Rhonda Liebman program a computer which will make her
search for the "perfect
college" a much easier task.
Mrs. Miriam
Lichtenstein
Mathematics
Mr. John Lorenz
Industrial Arts
"Having worked at both
Niles West and North, I
feel that the administrators here are much
more humane. They care
more for the students and
seem genuinely interested
in the people with whom
they have to work."
-Mr. Fritz Fett
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Science
Mrs. Mary Ann
McElfresh
Horne Economics
Ms. Pat McGuinness
English
Mrs. Barbara
Massmann
Social Studies
Ms. Qorothy Metzler
Guidance
Mr. Ted Meyer
Mathematics
237
�Mr. Robert Milstein
Science
Mrs. Marjorie
Moorshead
English
Mr. Ray O'Keefe
Social Studies
Mr. Eugene Napier
Business Education
Miss Elizabeth
Oleson
Physical Education
Ji
-·
......
Mrs. Carol Perlman
Media Specialist
a~~
a
' :!
Ms. May Pietz
English
Ms. Ruth Pompian
English
238
Mrs. Mildred Popp
Nurse
Mr. George Pryjma
Mathematics
Mrs. Helen Rorig
English
Mr. Robert Roseman
Physical Education
�r.
Mr. Wilber Rosenkranz
Media Specialist
Ms. Michaela Rowland
Social Studies
Mrs. Lorraine Rubin
Guidance
Mr. Joseph Rusk
Physical Education
A. Ms. Pat McGuinness, English
teacher, uses some of her selfscheduled time to discuss a
novel with a member of her
literature class.
B. Mrs. Ellen Shapiro, one of t he
teachers of the Engli sh
department, listens attentively while a student defends the
vie~s she set forth in her composition.
" By devoting much time
to plant activities and
projects, the former
Biolo gy
Club
has
transformed itself into the
Green Thumb Club.
Besides making terrariums
and working with plants,
the members also enrich
their horticultural
knowledge through field
trips and discussion."
- Mr. Herb Brigham
(
·:·
Mrs. Cecil Sacher
Foreign Language
Miss Elda Scaramella
Physical Education
Mr. Dan Schaulis
Industrial Arts
I
• Mr. George Scherb
Social Studies
Mr. Robert Schutt
English
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
English
Mr.
~obert Sheinin
Psychologist
Ms. Judith Siegel
Guidance
239
�Mr. Arnold Sklar
Music
Mrs. Pearl Slaton
Special Education
Mrs. Barbara Smith
Social Studies
Mr. Jerry Smith
Mathematics
Ms. Ruth Smitr
Media SpecialiE
l
Mr. Bruce Snyder
Science
Mr. Bruce Sorensen
Science
Ms. Marilyn Stoumen
Guidance
240
B.
Mr. Charles Swinford
Industrial Arts
Miss Patricia Taepke
Mathematics
Miss Carol Thompson
Forensics
Mr. Charles Thudium
Science
�.,
Mr. James Tomson
Business Education
Mr. Ronald Tracy
Social Studies
Mrs. Carol Turpin
Physical Education
Mr. Ronald
VanArsdale
English
Mr. Carl VanCleave
Driver Education
A. Explaining to her class the
importance of verb agreement
in French grammar is Foreign
Language teacher, Mrs.
Marla Cowan.
B. Demonstrating the effectiveness of gestures in public
speaking to junior Betsy Kay
is Mrs. Lenore Kennedy,
Forensics coach.
"Historically, mathematics has been a focal
point for some of man's
most creative intellectual
efforts. I believe all
students should be given
the opportunity to share in
the excitement and
satisfaction inherent in the
development of a
mathematical topic."
-Mr. George Pryjma
"Those students whotake Biology have the opportunity to broaden their
view of life and learn what
it's all about."
-Mr. James Winkleman
\
Dr. Lawrence Wathen
Music
Mr. Rory Weber
Physical Education
.
Mrs. Janice West
Mathematics
Mrs. Barbara
Willerman
English
Mr. Robert Wolf
English
Mr. G,regory Youstra
Health Education
Ms. Sharon Zorn
Health Education
241
�A. Demonstrating the four-stroke cycle engine is Industrial Arts teacher, Mr. Charles Swinford.
B. Sophomore Edye Ablin checks her answers with
Spanish teacher, Miss Genevieve Cline.
C. Sophomore John Tobias watches his typing
teacher, Mr. James Tomson, grade his paper."
D. Mrs. Mildred Popp attends to one of her many
du ties as the school nurse.
E. Concentrating deeply on Sue Levinson's question
is Mrs. Majorie Moorshead, English teacher.
F. Proudly displaying the shirts of those whom they
admire are Biology teachers, Mr. Eugene Kuntz
and Mr. Herbert Brigham.
G. Senior Gary Newman solicits the aid of Mr. Ray
Klein, his math instructor, when he encounters a
difficult problem in trigonometry.
,
242
.,
.
�\\11 llH \ \ I Uhll..,1
\ \ \ I 0 \111 \I
f 11\HJ' .
. ..
~
.r
.I
Having already completed the
act which encompassed the high
school years, faculty members were
better able to aid students in
successfully completing their own
parts. Their role as directors was
further enhanced by the continuation of modular scheduling, which
allowed students to seek out individual teachers for advice and
extra help.
This year, all faculty members
were involved in the follow-up
recommendat ions of the North
Central Association which visited
Northi in the Spring of 1974.
" Having been invvluntarily
transferred to N orthi from Easthi
three years ago, I have become increasingly aware that it was
probably the best move I have ever
made. The students I associate
with here are some of the hardest
working I have ever met. Finally, I
enjoy teaching." -Stanley Carey
243
�if.i..:~
,_t
''
244
•
•
•
.
..
.
.
and they have .their ·exits." · ··
��· .'
EDITOR-IN-CHIEF . ..... .. .... .. .. . ............ .. .. .. .. ... .-... .. . HONEY GOLDBERG
STAGE DIRECTORS
Features .. .. . . ... ..... . . . ... . . . ...... . .. . .............. .. . .. .. ... .... . .. Arlene S,chiff
Productions .... ... .. . ... . . .. . .. .. .. .. . . .. . .. .. . . . ... .. .. . . . .. .. . .... . . . Bob Steelman
Spotlight .. . ... .. . . . . . .. ... ..... . . . . . .... ... ....... . ...... . . . . . ... . . Rhonda Liebman .
Action . . .. .. . . .. . .. . .. . .... . ...... . . ... ... ..... .......... . : . ... . . .... Stacy Bromberg
Characters .. .... . .. .... ....... . .... .. . .. . . .... . .......... ...... . .... .. . . . .. Jody Rein
CREW
.l
'
FEATURES . ........ ... . .. . . . ... .... .. .... ... . . . ... ... .. . Sandi Echales, Shelley Sutkei:
PRODUCTIONS .. . ...... .. . . ... ... . . . . ......... , ... .. . . ... Michele Weber, Lynda Goro~
SPOTLIGHT .. ... . ...... ... .. . .. .... . ... ........ .... ... Natalie Fischman, Linda Mo~s
ACTION . ........... . . . ... .. ... ..... ... . . . ...... .. .... ... . ..• .... .. ..... . '. .Li.s a Weber
CHARACTERS . . . ..... . .. . . .. . . . . ... .. . . .. . ... . .. . .. . . . Peggy Robinson, Beth Benjamin
DIRECTORS . ..... ..... . . . ..... . ..... .... . . . . ........ ... Shelley Saruk, Honey Goldberg
CAST . .. ·. ... ...... .... ........ . .. ..... ... .... ....... . . . . Sandi Echales, Marci Goldberg
ADVISOR ....... . . .. ... .. .......... .. .. .... .. . .... .. .... . .. . .. . . .. .. .... Stanley Carey
Publisher: Inter-Collegiate Press, Inc., Shawnee Mission, Kansas
Photographers: Root Photographers, Chicago, Illinois
Credits: United Press International for pictures on pages 6, 7 and 13.
1
t
�...
.~
Using Shakespeare's 'quote, "All the world's a stage," as the basis for Saga '75, we have
·' presented the high school years as just one act in the play called Life. In this particular play, every
character. is subject to both happiness and sorrow, to good times and bad.
Being a part of this performance, the production of Saga '75 was no exception to the rule.
Each deadline brought with it the familiar cries of, "What should I do? None of these pictures fit
on this page!" and "How many times do I have to type this copy over?". But the new friendships
made and the pride felt in helping to produce a yearbook tended to override most of the difficulties we encountered .
. At first, the thought of having just one editor, a new publishing company, and an advisor who
had never worked on a yearbook and predominately inexperienced staff made me wonder how
successful our attempt to produce Sage '75 would be. But the staff was quick to eliminate my
doubts. When all the underclass portraits had to be retaken (as a result of circumstances beyond
our control), the staff worked together to finish in less than two weeks a task which they had
previously had over a month to com,plete. Without a staff such as this, we could not have produced a successful end product. I do not feel that I will ever be able to thank them enough for the uns
_elfish devotion which they exhibited throughout the year.
Of course, many other people were instrumental in helping to make Sage '75 a reality. I
believe Mr. Stanley Carey, our advisor, alreadys knows how much we are indebted to him for his
help. I would also like to acknowledge Root Studios, who supplied us with pictures throughout the
year ·a nd Mr. Ray Gilgenbach our representative from Inter-Collegiate Press, who familiarized us
with the ways of the new publishing company. My special thanks are extended to Miss Carol
Thompson and Miss Maureen Armbruster for sharing their knowledge of journalism with the
yearbook staff; to Mr. John Ramirez for his help in scheduling sports pictures; to Jody Rein for
designing the cover; to Barb Jacks for her help with the artwork; to the members of the Technical
Services Club whose skill in working the·auditorium lights was needed for the pictures on the end
· sheets; and to the staff members' parents who were so understanding when we had to work late at
night.
Honey Goldberg
Editor-in-chief
�Senior Index
AARON, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze
Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l;
Chess Club 4; Children's Play Crew 1; Drama
Club 1,2; Fall Play 1; Foreign Exchange Student 3; Green Thumb Club 4; Vice President 4;
Infinity Limited 4; President 4; National Thespian Society 2; Norsecapades Crew 2; Ski Club
3,4; Spring Musical 2,3,4; Students for Environmental Action 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band 1,2,3.
ABBEY, GAIL
G.A.A. 1,2; Riding Club 1; Ski Club 2,3,4.
ABELMAN, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Class Board 1,2,4;
Hall Council 1,2; Law Club 1; N Club 3,4;
Physical Education Advisory Committee 2,3;
P.T.S.A. 2; Student Caucus 1,2; Chairman of
Student Rights 2; Ski Club 4; Baseball 1,2;
Numeral 1; Basketball 1,2; Numeral 1,2.
ABELSKY, ISAAC
Leaders Gym 3,4; N Club 3,4; Ski Club 4;
Soccer 2,3; Minor N 2; Wrestling 2,3; Minor N
2; Major N 3.
Numeral 1.
• BINDER, AUDREY
ATKINS, FREDRIC
Soccer 2; Minor N 2.
BJORK: KARLA ·
G.A.A. 1,2; Fall. Play 3.
AXELROD, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship ·Semifinalist 4;
Debate Team 1,2,3,4; National Forensics
League 1,2,3,4.
BLACKMAN, KAREN
G.A.A. 2,3; Foreign Exchange Student 2; Ski
Club 2; Student Caucus 2,3; Timers Club 2,3;
Norsecapades Crew 3.
BALOGH, MICHAEL
BLOCK, BERNARD
BARTLETT, STEVEN
N Club 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Numeral l; Letter
2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Numeral l; Letter 2,3,4.
BLOOM, ALLEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist. 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Rensselaer
Polytechnic Institute Award 3; Mathematical
Association of America Award 3; Chess Club l;
Math and Science Advisory Committee 4;
Stock Club 1.
BAUMAN, MITCHELL'.
N Club 4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Numeral 1; Minor N 2,3; Letter 4.
BLUM, MARC
BECHARAS,ANDREA
G.A.A. l; Hall Council 1; Ski Club 2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Track 2,3,4.
BLUM, RICHARD
BECKER, LINDA
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Secretary 4; Fall Play
Crew 4; G.A.A. 1; Norsecapades Crew 2.
BOBROW, DANIEL;
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Students for Israel 4; c;ossCountry Team 1, Numeral 1; Football Team
1,2, Numeral 1, Minor N 2; Soccer Team 2,
Minor N 2; Track Team 2, Minor N 2.
BEDONY, JAMES
ABRAM, STEVEN
Bicycle Club 3; Scuba Club 3; Swimming 1;
Numeral 1; Captain 1.
BEHRENS, CRAIG
BELL, DAVID
ABRAMS, DIANE
BELLIDO, JOSE
BOrM,NANCY
G.A.A. 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Hall
Monitor 1,2,3; P.T.S.A. Board 2; Ski Club 4;
Fall Play Crew 2,4; Norsecapades Crew 2;
Swimming Team 2.
ADACHI, GLENN
ALEXANDER, MARCY
Transferred from Niles East High School,
Skokie, Illinois 2.
ALTENBERN, JOHN
AMSTADTER, MARCY
Choral Union 2; Class Board 3,4; Hall Council
l; Homecoming Committee 2; Norsecapades 1;
Students for Israel 2,3; Vice President 3,4; Tennis 4.
ANHALT, KATHLEEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2; Hall Monitor 1; Homecoming Committee
2,3; Alumni Chairman 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Ski Club 1,2; Vikettes 2,3,4; Co-captain 3;
Captain 4.
BELTRAN, MARICON
Transferred from Urdaneta Community High
School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 2; G.A.A.
3.
BENNETT, DAVID
Chess Club 1; Students For Israel 1,2.
BERG, LAWRENCE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate l; Chess Club 2,3;
Class Board 1,2,3; Inter-Village Mental Health
Association Student Representative 3,4; Law
Club 1; Project Breakthrough 3; Ski Club 1,2;
Soccer 2; Minor N 2.
BERKE, MICHAEL
Basketball 2; Minor N 2; Manager 2; Tennis 1;
Numeral l; Manager 1.
ARMITAGE, MARIANNE
ARNIERI, AMY
BERMAN, ROBERT
ARTSTEIN, FERN
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
BERNER, SUSAN
G.A.A. 2; Hall Council 4; Hall Monitor 4;
Norsecapades Crew 1; Badminton Team 1,2.
ASHER, JEFFREY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Bicycle Club 2,3; Scuba Club 1,3; Swimming 1;
248
BERKOWITZ, TERRI
Fall Play Crew 1; Home Economics Club 1,2;
Ski Club 1,2.
BIELINSKI, MAUREEN
Auroris 1,2; Ski Club 2; Vikettes 3,4; CoCaptain 4.
BOWLEN, DANIEL
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; North Star
3,4; Football Team 1,2,3,4, Numeral 1,2, Major
N 3,4, Captain 1,2; Track Team 1,2,3,4,
Numeral 1,2, Major N 3,4, Captain 4; Wrestling 1,2, Numeral 1,2.
BOYER, :JOEL
BRADY, .STEVEN
BRANDON, DAVID
Leaders' Gym 3,4; N Club 3,4; S~i Club 4;
Football Team 1,2,3,4; Soccer Team 3,4; Track
Team 3,4; Wrestling Team ·1,2,3,4.
BRASS, FRANCES
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 3; Green Thumb Club 1; Chess Club 1,2;
Class Board l; E.P.D.C. 3,4; Foreign Exchange
Student 3; Hall Council 2; School Government
4; Student Congress 4; Basketball Team 3;
Softball Team 3.
BRENNAN, CAROL
Transferred from Marillac High School,
Northfield, Illinois 2; Action Leaming Center
3,4.
BRIN, GLEN
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Class Board 1; Soccer
Team 2, Minor N 2; Wrestling Team 1,2,3,4,
Numeral 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Captain 4.
�BRODSKY, SHARI
Ski Club 3,4; Students for Israel 1,2.
BRODY, BENJAMIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Debate Team 1,2,3,4.
BRONSTEIN, MARCI
BRO'ITMAN, GAIL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Choral Union 4; Drama Club 1; Foreign Exchange Student 3; G.A.A. 1; Girls Glee 1;
National Thespian Society 2,3; Norsecapades
1,2; Norsecapades Crew 1.
1.
BROWN, CANDACE
·White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4.
BRoWN, MICHAEL
Transferred from Steinmetz High School,
Chicago, Iliinois 2; Baseball Team 3, Minor N
2; Football Tealn 2, Minor N 2.
BRUCKMAN, PHILLIP
Art -€lub 1,2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4; Home
Economics Club 3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,!i; Money
Cluo 1; N Club 4; Basketball Team 2,'Minor N
2; Soccer Team 3,4, Major N 3,4.
BRYSKIER, MICHAEL
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Money Club l; Ski
C.lub 4; Baseball Team 1, Numeral 1; Football
· Team ~•.Numeral 1.
BURNE'IT, STEVEN
0
BURNH AM, JOHN
BURNS, JOHN
N Club 4; Football Team 1,2,3,4, Numeral 1,
· Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Tennis Team 1,2,
Numeral 1, Minor N 2; Wrestling Team 1,
~ ..
Numeral 1.
'.
BUTZ, SUSAN
· Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1.
BYER, DEBBI
Softball Team 1,2.
.1
CAMERON, JOSEPH
. CAPOBIANCO, VIRGINIA
Freshman Class Board 1; Hall Monitor 1.
CHAGARES, DEAN
Concert Band 3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2;
Track Team 1.
CHARNESS, EUGENE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Chess Club 2,3;
Golf Team 2, Minor N 2.
DAUS, WALTER
DAVID, GLORIA
G.A.A. l; Homecoming Committee 1.
CHOI, CHUN
Transferred from Lake View High School,
Chicago, Illinois 3; Science Club 3; German
Club 3.
DAVIES, WILLIAM
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Baseball Team
1; Numeral 1; Football Team 1,2,3,4; Numeral
1; Minor N 2; Major N 3; Track Team 2,3,4;
Minor N 2; Major N 3; Wrestling Team ·1;
Numeral 1.
CHOU, RAYMOND
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Norsecapades Crew 1,2; Radio Electronics
Club 1.
DELLEGRAZ IE,ANTHONY
DEMBO, PHILIP
Ski Club 1,2,3; Gymnastics Team 2,3,4; Minor
N 2; Major N 3.
CLEVE, LORI
Cygnettes 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
DENENBORG ,GARY
A.V.E. 1.
COHEN, ALYSE
COHEN, JUDITH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Cheerleading 1,2,3; Co-captain 2;
Class Board 3,4; Treasurer 4; G.A.A. 1;
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Chairman 2;
Secretary-Treasurer 3; Director 4; Homecoming Court 4; Ski Club 1.
DESJARDINS, MARK
Leaders Gym 3,4; N Club 4; North Star 4;
Track Team 2,3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3.
DEUTSCH, RONALD
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4; Numeral l; Minor N
2; Major N 3.
DIAMOND, NICOLE
Advisory Committee 2; Art Club 3; Children's
Play Crew 2; Class Board 2; Fall Play Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Hall C Council 1,2; Homecoming
Committee 1,2,3,4; National Thespian Society
2,3,4; Norsecapades Crew 2; One Act Plays
Crew 2; P.T.S.A. 2; Spring Play Crew 2;
Technical Services Club 2,3.
COHEN, LARRY
COHEN, MARLA
Auroris 4; Class Board 3; Vice-president 3; Fall
Play 4; G.A.A. 4; Hall D Council 2; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Chairman 4; Infinity
Limited 4; Norsecapades Crew 1,2; North Star
3; Page Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 4; Ski Club
1,2,3,4; Student Sponsor 3,4; Student Caucus
1,2,3; Students for Israel 3; Clarinet Choir 3;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; President 4; Marching
Band 1,2,3,4.
DICK, DEBORA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Merit Letter of Commendatio n 4;
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Homecoming Committee 1; Ski Club 3; Students for Israel 1,2,3,4; President 4; Student Government 2,3.
CONRAD, JULIE
Norsecapades 2.
DICTOR, RONALD
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Soccer Team 2; Minor N 2; Wrestling
Team 1,2,3; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; JV N 3;
Captain 2.
CONRADT, NANCY
COPELAND, ROBIN
Illinois State' Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Btonze Scholarship Key 3; Foreign Language
Club l ; Infinity Limited 4; Students for Israel
3.
DIDECH, GREGG
Hall Monitor 1; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; N Club 4;
Baseball Team l ; Numeral l; Gymnastics
Team 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N
3,4.
CORDAY,PAULA
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 1,2,3; Hall Council 1,2; Hall Monitor 1,2,3; Hockeyettes 4; Captain 4; Leaders Gym 3,4; Timers Club 1,2,3,4;
Badminton 1; Softball 1.
DIETRICH, CHRISTY
CORI, DAVID
DIETCH, JONATHAN
Gymnastics Team 1,2; Numeral 1; Tennis
Team 1.
COVENTRY, ANN
G.A.A. 4; Timers Club 1,2,3,4; Secretary 4.
DOLIN, JORDAN
Leaders Gym 2; Ski Club; Wrestling Team 2;
Numeral l ; Minor N 2.
CURRENT, DIANE
CHAUSOW, LYNN
D'ANTONIO, JAMES
Auroris 2; Children's Play 1,4; Director 4;
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Children's Play Crew 2; Contest Play 3; Fall
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; White Honor CerDrama 3; Fall Play 3; Assistant Director 3; Fall •
, . tificate; ~ Club 4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Baseball
Play ·crew 4; G.A.A. 1; Hall C Council 2;
Tell'ftrl;~,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N
Musical 2,4; National Thespian Society 3,4;
3,4; Football Team 4; Major N 4.
Director 3;
Norsecapades 1,2,3; Assistant
.
DARDICK, LYNDA
Norsecapades Crew 1,2; One Act Plays Crew 1;
Spring Play 3; Director 3; Student Caucus 1;
Student Services Advisory Committee . 2;
Chamber Choir 3,4; Choral Union 2; Madrigal
Choir 4.
L
DONENBERG , BENJIE
Children's Play Crew 4; Drama Club 3,4; Fall
Play Crew 3,4; Chairman 3,4; Musical 3,4;
National Thespian Society 3,4; N_?rsecapades
I
249
�4; Norsecapades 3; Writer 3; North Star 1,2,3;
P.A. Announcer 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Saga 3;
Spring Play 4; Students for Israel 4; Technical
Services Club 3,4; Basketball Team 1,2,3;
Numeral 1; Minor N 2.
4; Biology Club 1; Chess Club 2; Forgotten
Children's Fund 4; Golf Team 2, Minor N 2.
i;f,. _..
EZRIN, JULIE
Forensics 3,4; National Forensics League 3,4; '
Norsecapades Crew 2.
G.A.A. 1; Girls Glee 1; Home Economics Club
1; Model Railroad Club 3; P.T.S.A. 3,4; Fall·
Play Crew 2,3; Norsecapades Crew 1,2.
FARLAND, ROSS
FRANCE, ROBERT
Bicycle Club 2,3,4; Hall Council 1, N Club 3,4;
Golf 2; ·Minor N 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Numerals
·
1, Major N 3,4,. Minor N 2.
FARMILANT, BETSY
FRANKEL, GARY
FASSINO, GARY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Ski
Club 3,4; Baseball Team 1,2, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2; Basketball Team 1; Soccer Team 2,
Minor N 2.
FRANKLIN, STEVEN
National Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Advisory Committee l; Concert Band 2,3; German Band 2,3,4, President 4; Tennis 1.
FEIGEN, RONALD
Swimming Team 1,2.
FEIWELL,ROSS
.
FREIREICH, DAVID
Hall Monitor 1; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; P.T.S.A. 1,2,3,4; School Government 3,4;
Ski Club 2,3; Student Congress 4; Fall Play 4;
Norsecapades 2,3; Norsecapades Crew 2; Spring Play 2,3.
FELDMAN, CARYN
FREY, RICHARD
FELDSTEIN, MARK
FRIEDMAN, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4.
DONENBERG,. NANCY
DOPPELT,LOREN
Baseball Team 1,2; Numeral 1; Minor N 2;
Football Team 2; JV N 2; Assistant Trainer 2.
DREHOBL, SUSAN
Transferred from Marillac High School,
Northfield, Illinois 2; Timers Club 2; Vikettes
3,4.
DROHAN, CYNTHIA
Advisory Committee 2,3; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Marching Band 2,3,4; Orchestra 2,3.
FEINGOLD, MARLA
DUBOW, BRADLEY
Leaders Gym 3,4; N Club 4; Basketball Team
1; Numeral l; Minor N 2; Football Team 1,2,3,4; Numeral l; Minor N 1; Major N 2; Track
Team 1; Numeral 1.
DUPUIS, DENISE
School Government 3,4; Secretary 3; Concert
Band 1,2.
FELIX, ROBIN
FELLER, STEVEN
EHRLICH, JEFFREY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Student Caucus 2;
Fall Musical Crew 4; Norsecapades Musical
Crew 3; Spring Musical Crew 3; Golf Team 2,
Minor N 2.
EISENBERG, HOWARD
Hockey Marathon 1; Leader's Gym 1,2; M.D.
Club 1,2,3,4; N Club 2,3,4; Football Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Track
Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2,
Major N 3; Wrestling 1, Numerals 1.
FELLNER, ALLAN
FERSTL, JOSEPH
Basketball Team 1; Football Team 1.
FIELDS, CHARMAINE
G.A.A. 1,2.
FRIEDMAN, DEBORAH
Foreign Exchange Club 4; Foreign Language
Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Hall Council 1,2;
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; National Thespians Society 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Technical Services
Club 2,3,4; Track 2,3,4; Children's Play Crew
3; Falf Play Crew 3; Norsecapades Crew 2,3,4;
One Act Plays Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2.
FRIEDMAN, DORI
FINK, MARTIN
N Club 4; Ski Club 2; Cross-Country 1,2,3,4,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3, Captain 4;
Track Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3, All-Conference 2,3.
.
FRIEDMAN, FAYE
Art Club 4; Foreign Language Club .1.
FINKEL, HOLLY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze
Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
Auroris 1,2; Class Board 1,3; Student Caucus
1,3; Student Congress 4; Musical Crew 4.
FRIEDMAN, PAMELA
Illinois .State Scholarship Semifinali&t 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Hall Council 1; L!!aders
:
Gym 2; Gymnastics 1.
FRIEDMAN, HOWARD
North Star 3,4.
ELBAUM, DEBORAH
ELBAUM, TERRI
ELKINS, DEAN
Biology Club 2; Bridge Club 2; Chess Club 3;
Choral Union 4; Model Railroad Club 3;
National Thespian Society 4; Viking Male
Chorus 4; Cross-Country Team 1, Numerals 1;
Golf Team 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2. .
ELSTER,STEVE
White Honor Certificate l; Gymnastics Team
1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 1, Major N 2.
FINKELMAN, JEFFREY
FISCHMAN, GARY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Scuba Club 1, Treasurer 1; Chamber Choir 4;
Orchestra 1,2,3, President 2,3.
EMANUEL, DONNA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate l; Art-Merit Certificate 3; Advisory Committee 4; Art Club 3,4;
Calliope 4; Future Teachers of America 1; Hall
Council 1,2,3,4; Secretary 2; Homecoming
Committee 4.
FIVELSON, JANICE
EMER, EVELYN
FLETCHER, MYRON
Class Board 1,2,3, Secretary 2; Ski Club 2,3,4;
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N
EPSTEIN, RICHARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Annual March of
Dimes Convocation for High School Students
250
FLEISHER, MICHAEL
Ski Club 3.
FLEISHMAN, SHARON
S.E.A. 1; Students forlsrael 1,2; Concert Band
2,3,4.
'
FRIEDMAN, STEPHEN
N c·lub 4; Basketball 1, Numerals.I; Football
1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Major N 3; Track 1,
Numerals 1.
FRIEDMAN, STEVEN
Hockey Club 4; Ski Club 3,4.
FRIEDRICHS, STEVEN
Leaders Gym 3,4; N Club 4, President 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1,2, Major N 4, Most
Valuable Player 2,4; Track 1,2,3,4, Numerals
2,3, Minor 3, Major N 4.
FRITCHIE, PATRICK
N Club 3,4; Viking Male Chorus 1,2; Football
1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3;
Track 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3.
FROMKIN, STEVEN
3.
FOX, DEBRA
FURFEY, JOHN
Transferred from Cabin John High School,
•.
�Patomac, Maryland 2; N Club 3,4; Basketball
1; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 2,
Honorable Mention All-Conference; Track 1,2;
Wrestling 1.
Male Chorus l; Winter Musical 4.
FuRMANSKI , RICHARD
Purple Honor Certificate l; N Club 4; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4,
All-Division 3; Basketball 2,3,4, Minor N 2,
Major N 4.
GOLDBERG, EDWARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Law Club 1; N Club 4; Student
Caucus 4; Students for Israel 2; Tennis 1,2,3,4;
Numeral l; Minor N 2; Major N 3.
GOLD, HOWARD
Football 1,2,3.
GALUSKI, RUSSELL
N Club 4; Baseball l; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4;
Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
GOLDBERG, HONEY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Class Board 4; Forensics 2;
Mathematics/Science Advisory Committee
3,4; National Forensics League 2; Degree of
Merit 2; P .A. Announcer 3,4; President 4; Saga
3,4; Section Editor 3; Editor-in-chie f 4;
Students for Environmental Action 3,4; Quill
and Scroll 4; Softball 2,3.
GARFEILD, LONI
Class Board 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Leaders Gym 3,4;
Badminton l; Tennis 1,2,3,4.
. GARTZMAN, SANDRA
GAUER, DAVID
Baseball 2,3,4; Minor N 2,3; Major 4.
GAVINO, XIMENA
Transferred from Theodore Roosevelt High
School, Chioogo, Illinois 3; Illinois State
Sch.olarship Semifinalist 3; Illinois State
Scho1arship Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Homecoming CoD;1mittee 4;
Hafl Monitor 3,4; Timers Club. 3,4; Future
Business· Leaders of America 4.
GOLDBERG, RICHARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
K~y 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; Chess Club 2; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4; It's Academic (alternate) 3; Student Congress 4; Student Caucus
1,2,3; Technical Services Club 1,2,3;4; Caucus
Representative,4; Children's Playl; Children's
Play Crew 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4;
Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3; One Act Plays 1;
One Act Plays Crew 2; Spring Play 3; Spring
Play Crew 1,2.
GELFOND, MARC
GENDELL,S COTT
Class Board 1; Debate 2; N Club 4; B.asketball
:t; Numeral l; Football 1; Numeral l ; Golf 4;
Soccer'2; Minor N 2.
GOLDFEIN, LINDA
GENENDER, SHELDON
GOLDMAN, DEBORAH
Purple Honor Certificate 1.
GERSTEN, ELYSE
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
· Key 3; White Honor Certificate l ; · Bronze
Scholarship Key 2; Cheerleading 1,2,3; Co' ·.. Captain 2; Class Board 4; G.A.A.' 1; Homecomipg Committee 1,2; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Student Caucus 2.
GOLDMAN, LAWRENCE
GOLDSTEIN, JOSEPH
GOLDSTEIN, TERI
Purple Honor Certificate 1.
GETLIN, JEFFREY
· Ski Club 4; Baseball 1,3; Soccer 2,3,4; Numeral
3; Wrestling 2, Numeral 2.
GOLDSTEIN; TONI
Purple Honor Certificate 1.
GIBBONS, ANN
Hall Council 1.
GOLTZ, SHARON
GOODYEAR, HOLLIS
Home Ee. Club 1; Ski Club 4.
. GILL, JONI
GINSBERG, LARRY
GOORIS, LINDSEY
-GITLIS, DANIEL
GORDON, SUSAN.
GLENNER, MICHAEL
GORDON, VICKI
Class Board 3,4; Secretary 4; Foreign Exchange
Student 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Student Caucus 1;
Student Appeafs Board 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4.
GLENZER, ARNOLD
GLICKMAN, LORI
GLOVER, STEVEN
GOROV, MARCIA
Foreign Language Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Girl's , ,
Glee 1; Home Ee Club 1,2,3; Students For
Israel 1,2,3.
GOEBEL, KATHLEEN
GOELTENBOLT, RUSSELL
Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 2,3; Viking
• T
,
G~~~~JEFFREY
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Bridge Club 1;
Tennis 1,2; Numeral 1; Minor N 2.
GREEN, JOY
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board
2,3,4; Secretary 3; Foreign Exchange Student
3; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Chairman
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; North
Star 4; Quill and Scroll 4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4;
Tennis 1,2,3,4.
GREENE, JOEL
Calliope 3,4; Leaders's Gym 3; North Star 3,4;
Photography Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; Saga
4; Students for Israel 3,4; N Club 4; Baseball
1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4;
Football 1; Numeral 1; Track 1.
GREENSPAN , ROBIN
Transferred from Bogan High School, Chicago,
Ill. 3; Ski Club 4.
GRIBOW, BARRY
GROBSTEIN, HOLLY
Transferred from Von Steuben High School,
Chicago, Illinois 1; Chamber Choir 4; Choral
Union 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Ski
Club 3; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Winter
Play Crew 3,4; Publicity Chairman 3,4;
Children's Play Crew 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4;
Norsecapades 2; Norsecapades Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew 2,3; Spring Musical 3; Spring
Musical Crew 2,3,4.
GROSS, SHERI
GRUEN, BRUCE
Debate Club 1; Hall Monitor 1,2; Model
Railroad Club 2; PTSA 3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4;
Students for Israel 2,3.
GUITAL, SYLVIA
GULLO, JEFFREY
GUNTHER, PATTI
GUTMAN, PATRICIA
HAMILTON, WILLIAM
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Football l ,2,3,4, Numeral 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, AllConference 4; Wrestling 2, Minor N 2.
HAMMOND, BRUCE
HANUS, JUDY
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Hall Council 1,2;
School Government 3; Student Caucus 1,2,3.
HARRIS, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Bicycle Club
2,3, Founder 2, President 2,3; Ski Club 1,2,3;
Students for Environmental Action 2,3,4,
President 2,3.
HECHT,ROB BEE
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Drama Club 1;
Future Teachers of America 1; Fall Play Crew
l ; Norsecapades Crew 1.
251
�HELLER, JULIE BETH
Girls Glee 1; Home Economics Club 1.
HENKIN, HENRY
HOLTON, CAROL
White Honor Certificate 2; Class Board 4;
Cygnettes l; G.A.A. 1,2; Honieco!Jing Committee 2,3; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; S~~l~112,3;
Vikettes 2,4.
HERRMANN, GAIL
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Orchestra 1,2,3,4.
HOLTZBLATT,ELLEN
Riding Club 1,2; Calliope 4.
HERSH, FRANCINE
Students for Israel 3; Ski Club 1,2.
HORWITZ, MARK
Purple Honor Certificate 1.
HERSH, NEIL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Merit Semifinalist 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze
Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l;
Advisory Committee 4; Class Board 1,2,3;
Foreign Exchange Student 3; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; School Board Representative 4; Student
Caucus 2,3; Student Congress 4.
HOWE, JEFFREY
Football 1, Numeral 1.
HERZ, STEPHEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Basketball !; Numeral l; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor
N 1; Major N 2,3,4.
HESSING, GAIL
Drama Club 1,2; G.A.A. 4.
HICKMAN, LAUREL
G.A.A. 4; Softball 3.
HINZE, MICHAEL
Baseball 1,2,3, Numeral 1, Minor N 2 Major N
4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numeral 1 Minor N 2
Major N 3; Football 1,2, Numeral 1 Minor N 2.
HIRSCH, ELLEN
Drama Club 1; Home Economics Club 1;
Students for Israel 1,2; Fall Play Crew 4.
HITCHCOCK, VINCENT
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; N Club 4; Football 1,
Numeral 1; Soccer 2,3,4, Major N 2,3,4; Tennis
1, Numeral 1.
HOFFING, ELLEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate l; Class Board 1,2,3,4; Hall Council
1; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Quill ·and
Scroll 3,4; Saga 1,2, Section Editor 2; Student
Caucus 1,2.
HOFFMAN, DONALD
HOFFMAN, SUSAN
HOHS, RONALD
Radio Electronics Club 3,4; Technical Services
Club 1; Norsecapades Crew 1.
HOLLANDER, EVAN
Transferred from Von Steuben High School,
Chicago, Illinois 3.
HUBAL,BRADLY
HUCKFELDT, CLAIR
HOLLEK, LEE
252
KAHEN, HOW.ARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l; Chess Club 2.
KALFEN, DAVID
KAMBEROS, STEPHANIE
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; GAA 1; Leaders' Gym 1,2,3; Ski Club
1.
HULTBERG, GUY
HUMANN, JAMES
Baseball 1, Numeral 1; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Numeral 1.
HURTO,DARLENE
!REGER, MARK
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Debate Team 2;
Cross-Country 1,2,3, numeral 1 Minor N 1 Major N 2 Co-captain 3; Track 1, Numeral 1.
KAPLAN, LYNN
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 3,4; Freshman Orientation Committee 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Hall D Council
1, 2; Homecoming Committe~ 1,2,3,4;
Chairwoman 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club
1,2,3,4; Students for Environmental Acti9n
3,4; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4; Track Team 2.
KAPLAN, ROD
Swimming Team 1,3,4; Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Tennis Team 3; Major N 3.
IRWIN, KAREN
Future Business Leaders of America 4; School
Government 4.
KAPLAN, STEVEN
!WICK, WAYNE
Radio Electronics Club 3,4.
KARBIN, MONICA
GAA 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2; Spring Play Crew
·
3,4; Softball Team 2,3.
IZENMAN, JEFFREY
KAPSON, CLIFFORD
KARLIN, SHERYL
JACKS, BARBARA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l;' Saga Art Editor, 4; Students for Environmental Action 2; Students for Israel 1 2 ' '
3,4; Norsecapades Crew 3.
JACOBSON, KEITH
KARP, MARTIN
Silver Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Children's
Play Crew 2,3,4; Concert B~d 3,4; ·National
Thespian Society 3,4; Norsecapades Crew"2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; Technical Services
'
Club 2,3,4.
JACOBSON, JAY
KASEH, PAMELA
JACOBSON, STEVEN
N Club 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Minor N 1;
Major N 2.
KASHEVOS,PAUL
JANKAUER, CARRIE
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l; GAA 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Ski Club 2.
JANKOFSKY, MINDY
JARMUTH, JANET
GAA 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 1; Ski
Club 1,2,3.
JOHNSON, DANIEL
HOLLANDER, WILLIAM
N Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Numeral 1,
Major N 3,4, Minor N 2.
JORDAN, LYNN
Art Advisory Committee 4; Bicentennial Com- ·
mittee 4; GAA 4; Hall C Monitor 2,3; Library
Aqvisory Committee 4; P.T.S.A. 4; Social
• Studies Advisory Committee 4; Students for
Environmental Action 1; Norsecapades Crew 2.
JOHNSON, JERE
JONES, PHILLIP
Scuba Club 1; Ski Club 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2.
KATNIK, DAVID
KATZ, HELENE
KATZ, JEFFREY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Baseball l;
Numeral 1.
KATZ, LISA
Hall C Council 1.
KAUFFMAN, SHERI
KAUFMAN, SHARON
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinali.st 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l; Art Club 4; Foreign Language Club
1.
�KAY, SALLY
GAA 1,2; Ski Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; ·
Captain 2.
KOWALIK, JOHN
KOZER, RANDEE
Health Club 1,2; Norsecapades Crew 2. ·
KEATING, JULIE
KOLLOV,CHERYL
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Class Board 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; North Star 3,4, Page Editor
4; Quill and Scroll 4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Student
Caucus 1,2; Badminton 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3,4.
KEENAN, PATRICK
KELLERMAN, NORMAN
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 4; Students for
Israel 3; Basketball 1,2; Numeral 1; Minor N 2;
Track 1,2,3,4; Minor N 1,2; Major N 3,4; Captain 4.
KELLEY, RUSSELL
Ski Club 1; Soccer 2; Minor N 2; Wrestling 2;
Minor N 2.
KENDLER, THOMAS
KENOE,SUSAN
Art Advisory Committee 2,3; Bridge Club 1,4;
President 4; Calliope 4; Library Advisory Committee 2,3; Model Railroad Club 1; North Star
3; Page Editor 3; Orientation Committee 3;
Quill and Scroll 3,4; Social Studies Advisory
Committee ·2,3; Students for the Welfare of
Animals 4; Varsity Football Team Assistant 4.
KOZUCH, JOSEPH
Industrial Art Student of the Year 3; Football
1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1,2.
KRAFT, BEVERLY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
KRAFT, PHYLLIS
KRAUSE, ELLYN
Advisory Committee l; Cygnettes 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Hall Monitor 1; Swimming 2.
KREISMAN, BRUCE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Chess Club 1,2,3,4.
LEDVORA,KATHLEEN
Auroris 1; Cheerleading 2,3,4, Co-captain 4;
Forensics 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Leaders Gym 2,3,4;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Norsecapades
1,2,4.; Norsecapades Crew 2,4; One Act Plays
Crew 2; Spring Play 2, Assistant
Choreographer 2; Spring Play Crew 2.
LEHRER, JANINE
Art Club 3,4; Girls Glee 1; Homecoming Committee l; National Thespian Society 2;
Orchestra 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 1;
Children's Play Crew l; Fall Play Crew 1;
Norsecapades Crew 1,2; One Act Plays Crew 1;
Spring Musical 3,4; Spring Musical Crew 2.
LIEB, NANCY
:
~ESSLER, RONALD
.l\1oney Club · 2,3; Ski Club 2,3,4; Stock Club
1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,-
KRESCH, JOEL
LEICHTLING, PAMELA
Illinois State Scholarship Finalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Cheerleading 1,2;
Homecoming Committee 1; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Tennis 1,3,4.
2,3,4.
KRUEGER, LAURA
LEITNER, NANCY
KLEIN, ALAN
. Baseball 1.
KRUSE,AUDREE
GAA l; Ski Club 1,2,3; Gymnastics 1.
LERMAN, JAY
· KLERMAN, RITA
KRUSE, LORI
Ski Club 1,2; Gymnastics 1.
LERNER, ROBERT
N Club 3,4; Football 1,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor
N 1; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1, Major N 2 .
KUHNLE, RICHARD
Cross-Country l; Numeral 1.
LEVENSON, RICKEY
Model Railroad Club 1.
KREPACK, AVIVA
Calliope 3,4.
. KLINSKY, TERRI
.
KOFF, DAVID
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l; N Club 4; Baseball l; Numeral 1;
Tennis 2,3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
KOHN, CRAIG
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Letter 3,4;
Numeral 1; Wrestling 2; Numeral 2.
KUSNETZ, ALICIA
Hall Council l; Norsecapades Crew 1,2;
Orchestra 1,2.
LANG, GAYLE
G.A.A. 1; North Star 4; Ski Club 1,2,4; Tennis
3,4.
· KOOB, RICHARD
Ski Club 3,4.
:I ..
\
·I
KOPOULOS, CHARLES
North Star 3,4; Page Editor 4; Quill and Scroll
4; Student Caucus 2,3.
LANGER,PEBORAH
. Swimming 1.
LARSEN, LORI
Ski Club 4.
KOREY, BARBARA
GAA 1,2,3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Softball 2; Tennis
LARSON, RONALD
1,3,4.
LASIN, PAULA
KORN, JUDY
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Vice President
4; GAA 1; Homecoming Committee 2; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band
LAUREN, SCOTT
Transferred from Beverly Hills High School,
Beverly Hills, California 4; Ski Club 4.
LAZAR, RENEE
1,2,3,4.
KOST, JEFFREY
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; N Club 4; Mental
·Health Hockey Marathon 3; Co-chairman 3;
Basketball 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2,3;
Major N 4.
KOVITZ, KAREN
LAZOR, HOLLY
Choral Union 2; Debate Team 1; Girls Glee 1;
· Hall Monitor 1; Madrigal Choir 4; Student
Caucus 2; Illinois State Music Contest 3; Fall
Play 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Norsecapades CreV.:
1,2.
LE,{F~HONDA
LEVEY, MITCHELL
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze
Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l;
Baseball 1,2, Minor N 2; Basketball 1,
Numeral 1; Football 1, Numeral 1; "Soccer 4,
Major N 3.
LEVIN, STEVEN
Saga 1,2; Scuba Club 1; Swimming 1,2,
Numerals 1; Major N 2.
LEVINE, BENITA
LEVINE, RUSS
LEVITT, DEBRA
Class Board 1,2,3; Hall Council 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Saga 2; Student Cacus 1,2.
LEVITT, LLOYD
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; N Club 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor 2, Major 4;
Football l,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor 2, Major 4,
All-Conference 4, Golden Helmet 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor 2, Major 3,4.
LEVY, BARBIE
Class Board 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, President 4,
Secretary 2; Hall Council 1; Leaders Gym 3,4;
Physical Education Advisory Committee 2,3,4;
Ski Club 4; Timers Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-
253
�President 4; Badminton 2,3,4; Volleyball 4,
Manager 4.
MAFFRIS, JOSEPH
Transferred from Evanston Township High
School, Evanston, Illinois 4.
Semifinalist 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Ski
Club 4; Softball Team 2; Swimming Team 3. ·
LEVY, CHERYL
Transferred from Maine North High School,
Des Plaines, Illinois 3; H.E.R.O. 3,4.
~"··' ...
MALITZ, ANDREA
Transferred from Mather High School,
Chicago, Illinois 2; North Star 4.
MENDELSON, LORI
LEVY, PAMELA
National Educational Developmental Award 2;
Student Caucus 2; Students for Israel 1.
LEVY, ROBERTA
G.A.A. 1,2; Timers Club 2.
MALLIN, PAMALA
G.A.A. 1; School Government 3; Ski Club 3,4;
Students for Environmental Action 1;
Students for Israel l; Softball Team 2; Swimming Team 2.
MENDELSON, ROBIN
Transferred from Maine East High School, Des
Plaines, Illinois.2; G.A.A. 3,4; Timers Club 3,4.
MESCE, ROBERT
METLER, DENISE
METLER, LAURIE
LEWEN, KIMBERLEE
LEWIS, MICHAEL
Baseball l,2,3, Numberals 1, Minor N 2, Major
N 3; Basketball 1,2,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
MALLIN, THOMAS
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Football Team l; Numeral 1; Track Team 2,3;
Minor N 2,3.
MALLING, WILLIAM
LEWIS, ROBIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate l; Class Board 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Board Member 1; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club
4; Badminton 1,3; Softball 2; Tennis 1,2,3,4;
Volleyball 3.
LIEBERMAN, RICHARD
Class Board 4; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; School
Government 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, ·
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,
Numerals 1.
MALONEY, MARY
METRICK, LINDA
Basketball Team 3,4; Track Team 2.
MEYER, MARCIE
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Children's Play
Crew 1; Class Board 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Homecoming Committee 3; North Star 4; Ski
Club 2,3; Track Team 3.
MANN, MARK
MEYERS, ALAN
MANN, ROSALYN
MARION, DAVID
Ski Club 3,4; Wrestling 1.
MICHAELS; FRANK
Radio Electi:onics Club 3,4.
MILGRAM, KAREN
MARK, RICHARD
N Club 2; Cross-Country 1,2; Numeral 1; Major N 2; Track 1,2,3; Conference Champion in 2
Mile 1.
MILLER, BARBARA
Home Economics Club 1.
MILLER, BONNIE
LINGEL, CYNTHIA
Ski Club 4; Student Guidebook Committee 3.
MARKBREIT, KATHY
G.A.A. 1,2; Leaders Gym 2; Gymnastics Team
1,2,3,4; Captain 4; Tennis 1.
LIPTON, DEBORAH
LISIT, SANDI
MARSHALL, GARY
Ski Club 4.
LISS, BARRY
MARTENS, SCOTT
LISS, ROBIN
LITWIN, NEIL
Wrestling 1,2,3, Manager 3.
MARX, THOMAS
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Law Club 1; Ski
Club 1; Golf Team 1,2,4; Numeral 2; Major·N
LOCKE, COLLEEN
Concert Band 1,2,3.
4.
LOPOFSKY, SHERI
MASAD, ASNAT
Transferred from Gilboa High School, Kibutts
Reshfim, Israel 4.
LORBER, RANDY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Auroris 1; Class Board 3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2; Hall Council 1; Leaders Gym 2,3,4;
Ski Club 2; Students for Israel 3; Vikettes 2;
Fall Play 4.
MASTERS, GEORGE
Bicycle Club 2; Ski Club 4; Baseball 1,3;
Numeral 1; Minor N 3; Basketball I; Minor N
1, Golf 2; Minor N 2.
MILLER, DEAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifil)alist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Norsecapades 2,4;
Spring Play 2; German Band 4; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Orch~stra 2;
Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Viking Male Chorus 1,Z; .
Football 1,2; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Wrestling
3; Minor N 3.
MILLER, DENISE
Home Economics Club 3.
MILLER, GERILYN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4'; Art
Club 4; Calliope 3,4; Studerits for Environmental Action l; Students for Israel 1;
Norsecapades Crew 3.
MILLER, LEORIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Art Club 3,4;
Drama Club 2; Technical Services Club 1,2;
Children's Play Crew l; Norsecapades Crew 2.
MAYER, PETER
Money Club 2.
MILLER, MITCHELL
LOWE, JAMES
Transferred from Potomac Senior High School,
Oxon Hill, Maryland 3; Soccer 3,4, Numeral 1,
Major N 3.
MAYZEL, SUZY
Auroris 4; G.A.A. 1.
MILLER, RUSSELL
Stock Club 1.
MAZUR, JEFFREY
LYONS, DEBORAH
MECKLENBURG, SHERI
MILLER, SHARON
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Leader's Gym 2; Gymnastics
Team 2,3,4.
MC DADE, JOANNE
Badminton Team 1,2,3; Softball Team 2;
Volleyball Team 2,3.
MEDORA, MICHAEL
MC KENNA, PATRICK
25.ol
MELELIAT, JUDITH
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago,
Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship
MILLER, WENDY
Auroris 1; Ski Club 1,2.
MINKUS, JONATHON
National Forensics League 3; Debate Team 1,-
...
�2,3; Hall D Council 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2; Law Club 1,2; Orchestra 1,2; Ski
Club 1,2,3,4; Student Caucus 1,2,3; Fall Play
Crew 1; Norsecapades Crew 1.
MINSKY, ARNOLD
Baseball 1,3; Minor N 3.
NESSEL, STUART
Foreign Language Club 1; Ski Club 1,'2;
Baseball Team 1, Numeral 1; Football Team 1;
Numeral 1; Golf Team 1,2,3; Numeral 1; Major
N 3; Minor N 2.
PALMIERI, MICHAEL
PAPPAS, ARTHUR
Transferred from Amundsen High School,
Chicago, Illinois 4.
MOIR, JOHN
Cross-Country 3,4; N Letter 3,4.
MONASTER, PHYLISS
J
MOORE, CHERYL
Badminton Team 4; Gymnastics Team l; Softball Team 4; Swimming Team 1; Tennis Team
4; 'track Team 1."
MORA, MIC~AEL
Chess Club 1; Students for Israel 1.
MORATH, JOHN
A..V'.E. 1,2; Green Thumb Club 1; Library
As~istant 1,2; N Club 4; Student Caucus 2,3;
Gqlf Team 1,2; Indoor Track 3,4; Minor N 3,4;
Outdoor Track 3,4; Major N 3,4; ManagerTrainer 3,4; Videotape Technician 3,4.
MORRIS, GAIL
Auroris 1,2,4; Secretary 4; Hall C Council l;
·a.A.A. -1,2,4; Math Club 4; Timers 1.
PARK, GREG
NEVINS, THOMAS
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate l; Class Board 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Basketball Team 1,2,3;
Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3; Football
Team 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N
3,4; Captain 4; Golf Team 1,2,3; Numeral 1;
Minor N 2; Major N 3; Captain 2.
PAWLOW, ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; American Association of
Teachers of German Certificate of Merit 2;
German Teachers' Certificate of Merit 3; Chess
Club 2; Baseball Team 3,4; Major N 4; Soccer
Team 3,4; Major N 4; Honorable Mention, All
Division 4.
NEWMAN, GARY
MITCHELL, JOANNE
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Class Board 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; General Board 3,4; Leader's
Gym 3,4; Badminton Team 1,3,4; Softball
Team 2.
NEUHAUS, ROBERT
N Club 3,4; Secretary 4; Basketball Team 1;
Numeral 1; Football Team 1,2,3,4; Major N
3,4; All-Conference 3; Captain 4; Track Team
1,2; Minor N 2.
PENZIK, CHERYL
GAA 1; Homecoming Committee 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
NEWMAN, MARC
NISSEN, DIANA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Merit Letter of Commentation 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l; Calliope 2,3,4; Drama Club 1; Future
Teachers of America l; Children's Play Crew 1;
Basketball Team 3; Cross-Country Team 4;
Manager 4.
NONNEMACHER, HELEN
MORRIS, MELINDA
NORBERG, NORMAN
.
MORRISON, SCOTT
N Club 3,4; Treasurer 4; Football Team 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Major N 2,3; Captain 4.
NOVAK, VANESSA
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3.
O'BRIAN, KATHLEEN
MOSENSON, RANDEE
MOSKOWITZ , DEBRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 4; Presidential Classroom For Young
Americans 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
North Star 4; Page Editor 4; PTSA Board 4;
SAGA 2; Section Editor 2.
MURNICK, PAMELA
G.A.A. l ; Ski Club 4.
MYHR, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholar 4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; H.E.R.0. 4;
'Leader's Gym 2,3,4; N Club 4; Basketball
Team 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2,3; Major
N 4; Co-Captain 1; Track Team 1,2,3,4; Minor
N 1,2; Major N 3,4.
NAGEL, RAYMOND
NAKASHIMA, LAURA
NATHAN, LAWRENCE
NEISTAT, MARK
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics Team 1; Wrestling Team 1; Minor N 1.
,
..
OLKER, LAWRENCE
Football Team 1.
ORLOVE, KAREN
PACKER, DAWN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; I.H.S.A. State Play Finals
3; All Sectional Cast List 3; Best Actress 3;
Chamber Choir 2,3,4; Class Board 3,4; Drama
Club 1,2; GAA 1; Hall Council 1; Homecoming
Committee 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Queen 4;
Madrigal Choir 4; National Thespian Society
2,3,4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4;
Children's Play 1,2,3; Choreographer 2;
Children's Play Crew 2; Fall Play Crew 1,3,4;
Assistant Director 4; Norsecapades 2;
Norsecapades Crew 1; One Act Plays 1; Spring
Play 3; Musical 2,4; Assistant Director 4;
Winter Play 3 . .
PALMER, MARCIA
GAA l; Hall Monitor 1; Ski Club 1,2.
PALMER, MONICA
Br~j Acholarship Key 3; Class Board l;
Home :Etonomics Club 1.
PAUL, FRED
Band l; Football Team 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor
N 2.
PEREL,JOEL
AVE 1,2,3,4.
PERKAL,RACHEL
Calliope 1,2,3,4; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Students for Environmental Action 1;
Students for Israel 2,3; Children's Play Crew
1,2,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Costumes 2,3;
Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3,4; Crew Chairman 3;
Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Costumes, Publicity;
Musical 2,3,4; Costume Crew Chairman 4.
PERLMAN, MARK
Bridge Club 1; Manager of Basketball Team 1.
PERLOW, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze
Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1;
Freshman Orientation Coordinator 4; Leader's
Gym 3,4; N Club 4; Student Caucus 2; Student
Services Advisory Committee 4; Basketball
Team 1,2,3; Freshman Numeral; Minor N 2,3;
Soccer Team 4; Major N 4.
PETERSON, SANDRA
PICKER, JANICE
PINKERT, GLORIA
PISANO, CATHLENE
Ski Club 1,2,3; Student Caucus 1,2,3.
PORTMAN, ELISE
POSNER, MARY
POWELL, LESLIE
Student Services Advisory Committee 3,4;
Class Board 3,4; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Norsecapades Crew 2.
PRITIKIN, LESLEY
PRITIKIN, LORIN
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Foreign Exchange Student 4; Foren-
255
�;
sics 3,4; National Forensics League 3,4; Ski
Club 2,3,4; Badminton 2; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Most
Valuable Player 3.
RILEY, DONA
Gymnastics Team 1,2.
ROBINSON, PATRICIA
QUAM, DAVID
RADMAN, JULIE
Leader's Gym 2,3,4.
...-.
/if...
··'
.,
RAMOUTAR, STEVEN
Baseball Team 1, Numeral l; Football Team
1,2, Numeral 1,2.
RANIERI, ALEXANDRIA
RANDSELL, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholar 4; National Council of
Teachers of English Award 3; National Merit
Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 3; Cygnettes 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
ROITMAN, MARCIA
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l; Class Board 1,2,3,4; Cygnettes 1,2;
Future Business Leaders' of America 4; G,A.A.
1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 1,4; Ski Club.
2,4; Student Appeals Board l; Volleyball Team
2.
ROSEMAN, HYGH
Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 2; National
Thespian Society 3,4; Viking Male Chorus l;
Fall Play 2; Norsecapades 2; Spring Play 3;
Cross-Country Team 1,2.
ROSEN, EVELYN
RANSENBERG, ALAN
Purple Honor Certificate 1.
ROSENBAUM, DAVID
Hockey Club 4, Alternate Captain 4.
RASKIN, MARLA
Foreign Language Club l; Homecoming Committee 1.
ROSENBLOOM, JAY
N-Club 4; Soccer 4, Major N 4.
RASKY, MITCHELL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate; Biology Club l;
Forgotten Children's Fund 1,4; Student
Caucus 1,2; Student Congress 4; Students for
Israel 3; Golf Team l ; Soccer Team 2, Minor N
2.
RAYMOND, PHILIP
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
Purple Honor Certificate l; Calliope 4; Chess
Club 2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Ski
Club 1,2; Student Caucus Executive Board 3;
Children's Play 2; Norsecapades 2; Spring Play
Crew 2.
REHA, BRUCE
REICH, DAVID
Money Club 1.
REICHHARDT, ANDREA
REIFER, ANNE
Cheerleading l; G.A.A. l; Ski Club 3,4; Spring
.
Play 1.
REIN, SUSAN
REIZMAN, VERNON
Chess Club 1.
RHONEY, KEVIN
Transferred from Notre Dame High School,
Niles, Illinois 4.
RICHTER, LYNN
RIEDERMAN, KAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate l; Class Board 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Hall Council l; Homecoming
Committee 1,2,3,4; Saga 3; Ski Club 1,2,3;
Norsecapades 2,3; Volleyball Team 2.
256
ROSENFELD, JOYCE
Student Appeals Board 2; Student Caucus 2;
Swimming Team 1,2; Track Team 1.
ROSENSCHEI_N, GAIL
ROTFELD,NANCY
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Chamber Choir 3,4;
Choral Union 2; Drama Club 1,2; Madrigal
Choir 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4;
North Star 3; Students for Israel 3,4; Technical
Services Club 1,2,3,4; Children's Play 1,2; Fall
Play 4; Fall Play Crew 1,3,4, Chairman 3,4;
Norsecapades 2,3; Norsecapades Crew l; One
Act Plays Crew l; Spring Play 2,3; Spring Play
Crew 2.
ROTH, STEVEN
Saga 1,2, Section Editor 2, Photographer 1,2;
Ski Club 1,2,3,4, Executive Board 3; Soccer
Team 2, Numeral 2, Minor N 2.
ROTHNER,DEBRA
Foreign Language Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Hall
Council 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1,2;
Home Economics Club l; Ski Club 1,3; Fall
Play Crew 2; Norsecapades Crew 1,2.
ROTI, JAMES
ROVIN, ROBERT
Appellate Committee 4; A.V.E. 1,2; Debate
Team 1,2,3,4; English-Music Advisory Committee 2,3,4; National Forensics League 1,2,3,4; P.T.S.A. 2,3,4; Openhall Movement Inquiry
Group 4; Student Caucus 1,2; Student
Congress 4; Norsecapades Crew l; Football
Team 1, Numeral 1.
RUBIN, MONICA
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Auroris 1,2;
Cheerleading 3, Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3; Class Board 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 2; Student
Caucus l; Tennis Team 1,2.
Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4;
Model Railroad Club l ; National Thespian
Society 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3;4,
Vice President 3, President 4; Children's Play
.Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,3,4, Chairman 3,4; Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3,4,
Chairman 3,4; One Act Plays Crew l; Spring
Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3,4; E!pring
Musical Crew 2,3,4, Chairman 2,3,4. •
RUBINSTEIN, SHERRY
Foreign Language Club l; Hall Monitor 1,2;
Home Economics Club 1; Students for Israel 1,2,3.
RUDD, TERRI
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist. 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 2; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate; Hall Council 1,2; . Homecoming
Committee 1; G.A.A. 4.
RUDOLPH, JANICE
RYSZTOGI, RENEE
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple
Honor Certificate l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A .A.
Board 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Home
Economics Club 1; Leaders' Gym 3,4;.Timers
Club 2,3,4, Timers Club Secretary 3, Timers
Club President 4; Norsecapades Crew 3; Spring
Play Crew 2; Badminton 3.
SACOMANO, JOSEPH
SALA, KEVIN ·
SALK, MITCHELL
National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Radio Electronics Club 4; Ski Club 1,2,4; Technical _Services -Club 1,2,3,4; Children's Play· Crew 2,4;
Fall Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 2,S,4;
Norsecapades Crew 2,3,4; One Act Plays Crew
l; Football Team 1,2; Numeral l; Minor N 2.
SAMPRAS, CHRISTOPHER
SAMS.KY, FERNE
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Schola~ship Key 2;· -Purple
Honor Certificate 1; Advisory Committee 1,2;
Class Board 3; Hall Council 1,2; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4; Chairman·3,4; Leader's Gym
2; North Star 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Saga 2;
Vikettes 3,4.
SANES, SCOTT
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate l ; Illinois State Scholar 4; Fall
Musical Crew 4; Law Club 1,2; Marching and
Concert Band 2,3,4; National Thespian Society
4; Norsecapades 3,4; Ski Club 3,4; Spring Play
Crew 3; Spring Musical 3; Stage Band 3,4;
Swimming Team 1; Numeral 1.
SAPOSNIK, GARY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Infinity Limited 1;
Stock Club 1; Baseball Team l; Numeral 1.
SAPOZNIK, SHARON
RUBINSTEIN, SCOTT
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
SATTEN,ROBERT
�SCHACHTMAN, BETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; Leader's Gym 2,3,4; Sex
Discrimination Committee 3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4;
Social Studies Advisory Committee 3;
Students for Israel 3; Tennis Team 1,2,3,4.
S_ HAEFER, BRIAN
C
SCHAFFEL, MICHAEL
SCHALLMAN, JAMES
Leader's Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; School
Government 1,2,3; Student Caucus 1,2,3; Student Congress 4; Treasurer 4.
SCHECTER, LESLEY
SCHELLING, NANCY
SCHIFF, RACHEL
Bronze Scholars~ip Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 3,4.
SCHMADEBECK ,DEBORAH
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Future Business
Workers 4; 'Vice President 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
SCHMALZ, MICHAEL
SCHMIDT, DAVID
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Baseball Team 1; Numeral 1;
Football Team l ; Numeral 1.
3,4; Assistant Director 4; One Act Plays 3,4;
Spring Play 2,3,4; Basketball Team 1,2;
Numeral l; Minor N 2; Track Team 1;
Numeral 1. ·
SNYDER, MICHAEL
SHEADE, ROBERT
Fall Play Crew 3; Norsecapades 4; Spring Play
Crew 3; Basketball Team 1,2,3; Numeral 1;
Minor N 2; Soccer Team 4; Major N 4.
SOLL, KENNETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l ; Drama Club 1.
SHEER, PENNY
SOLOMON, ELLYN
SHERMAN, CARY
Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
SOLOMON, LAWRENCE
Track Team 1; Numeral 1.
SHERMAN, MITCHELL
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key; White Honor Certificate.
SOLOVY,BETH
Hall Council 1,2; Home Economics Club 1.
SHERMAN, SCOTT
Soccer Team 2; Minor N 2; Track Team 1,
Numeral 1, Minor N 2.
SHIMABUKURO, DEBBIE
G.A.A. 1,3; Homecoming Committee l; Ski
Club 2.
SHUWAL, LESLEY
Choral Union 4.
SIEGEL, DANE
Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
SCHOCH, KATHERINE
SIEGELMAN, ROBERT
SCHRAMM, KAREN
G.A.A. 2,3,4; Basketball Teall), 3,4; Track
Team 2,3,4; Captain 3; Volleyball Team 4; J.V,
Captain 4.
SIEGELMAN, CHERYL
Advisory Committee-Phys ical Welfare 1,2,3;
Art Club 3; Chess Club 3; Choral Union 2; Girls
Glee l; Ski Club 1,2,3; Students for Israel 1,2.
.-.
.
SCHWAJiTZ, MARK
SCHWARTZ, SHERRY
.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Riding Club 1; Ski Club 1,4;
Badminton Team 3.
SEFFREN, RANDAL
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4; Children's Play Crew 1,3;
Children's Play 4; Fall Play Crew 1,4;
N'orsecapades 3,4; Norsecapades Crew 1,2;
NatiQn~l Thespian Society 2,3,4; Treasurer 4;
One Act Plays Crew 1,2; Saga 1; Spring Play
Crew ·2,3; _
Spring Play 4; Technical Services
Club 1,2,3,4; Swimming Team 1; Minor N 2.
S~LCK,
DOUGLAS
SIGMOND, BENNET
Football Team l; Numeral l; Gymnastics
Team 1,2,3,4; Numeral l; Minor N 2; Major N
3,4; Track Team 1; ~umeral 1.
SILVER, PATRICE
Home Economics Club 1.
SILVETTI, TIMOTHY
SIMONS; KENNETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Choral Union 2; Hockey Club 4; SEA 1,2,3.
SEGAL, CARIN
SIMPSON, STEVE
SHAFFER, SCOTT
SHANE, RONALD
N Club 4; Baseball Team 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1;
Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Football Team 1,2,4;
Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4..
SHAPIRO, PAUL
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Children's Play 3,4;
Drama Club 3"4; Fall Play 4; Fall Play Crew 3;
,
~ational Thespian Society 3,4; Norsecapades
SMITH, DAVID
Band 1,2,3,4; P.T.S.A. 2,3; Ski Club 4.
SHEA, CASEY
Chess Club 1,2,3; Baseball Team 1; Numeral 1;
Swimming Team 1; Numeral 1.
SCHNEIDER, MARCY.
SCHRENKEL, MICHAEL
President 3; Children's Play Crew 1;
Norsecapades 2; Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3;
Spring Play 2.
SINGER, ELLEN
Ski Club 2,3.
SLATON, AMY
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Semifinalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship
Semifinalist 4; Adyisory Committee English,
Ml.liic 2,3,4; Art Club 3,4; President 4; Bicycle
· Club 2,3; C~oPA...Editor 2,3; Chief Editor 4;
National ThespiaifS 2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Vice
SOLOVY,_CYNTHIA
Home Economics Club 1.
SOLOVY,KARE N
Home Economics Club 1.
SONENSCHEIN , SHARON
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Student
Caucus 3; Girls Glee 1.
SOSMAN, MARLA
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Ski
Club 3,4.
SOWINSKI, BARBARA
SPATZ, ROBERT
Hall Council 1; Mathematics and Science Advisory Committee 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1;
Golf Team 1.
SPIEGEL, ALAN
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Basketball Team 1,2; Numeral 1;
Minor N 2.
SPILG, LAWRENCE
Students for Israel 3; Clarinet Choir 3,4; CrossCountry Team 1,2; Tennis Team 4.
STANN,RONAL D
STEELMAN, ROBERT
Foreign Exchange Student 3; North Star 4;
Page Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; Saga 3,4;
Section Editor 4; Students for Environmental
Action 1,2,3,4; Pubilicity Chairman 2,4; Swimming Team 1.
STEIN, BEATRICE
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Drama Club 1,2; Home Economics
Club 1,2; Norsecapades 1,2.
STEINERT, JEFFERY
STELL, RICHARD
STERN, LAURA
STERN, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
257
�National Merft Semifinalist 4; National Honor
Society 2; Silver Scholarship Key 2; Chess
Club 2; Law Club 1.
STERNBERG, MICHAEL
Leaders' Gym 3,4; N Club 4; Ski Club 2,3;
Basketball Team 1; Numeral l; Soccer Team
2,3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Captain 4;
Honorary Mention All-Division 4.
2; Major N 3,4; Wrestling Team 1; Numeral 1.
TOMBACK, KARYN
Hall Council 1,2,3; Secretary" 2; ~i Club 1,2,3,4.
•
; . .~·
I
Bi:onze Scholarship Key 3; Illinois State
Scholarship Semlfinalist 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Basketball 1.
WALL, RAYMOND
STOCKENBERG,THOMAS
Scuba Club 2; Football Team l; Numeral 1.
STONE, ROBIN
STRONER, THOMAS
National Thespian Society 4; Technical Services Club 3,4; Chamber Choir 3,4; Choral
Union 2,3; Viking Male Chorus 1,2; Children's
Play Crew 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4;
Norsecapades Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3,4;
Baseball Team 2,3; Minor N 3.
SULLIVAN, CHARLES
Viking Male Chorus 2.
SUTKER, SHELLEY
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Home Economics Club 1;
Students for Israel 1.
SWANSON, JUDITH
G.A.A. 2,3,4.
SWANSON, KURT
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 3;
Football Team 1; Numeral l; Golf Team 1,2;
Numeral 1; Minor N 2.
SWEETOW, STACY
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Softball Team 2; Swimming Team 2.
SZAFRANSKI, TONY
SZARVAS,STEVEN
Forensics 3,4; P.A. Announcer 4.
TAUSSIG, CARA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4; Captain 4;
Class Board 3,4; Foreign Exchange Student 2;
Hall Council 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1;
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Student Caucus 3; Track
Team 2,4.
TERRY JANET
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; G.A.A. 3,4.
THOMAS, JACK
THURSTON, SANDRA
WALSH, KELLY
TORCH, RAYMOND
STEZSKAL, CRAIG
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Swimming Team 1.
TOMBACK, MICHAEL
Ski Club 1,2; Football Team 1; Soccer Team 2.
WALTENSPIL, ANN
Transferred from Alvennia. High School,
Chicago, Illinois 1973.
TSUNETA, IRENE
Calliope 4; Cygnettes 1; Chamber Choir 4;
Choral Union 2,3; Concert Band 1,2;
Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3.
TUCH, GARY
Transferred from Mather High School,
Chicago, Illinois 3.
TUQKER, LYNNE
National Thespi!lll Society 3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Girls Glee 1; Children's Play Crew 1,2; Fall
Play Crew 1,2,3; Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3;
Spring Play Crew 1,2.
TUCKER, MICHELE
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 2;
Homecoming Committee 3; Ski Club 1; Student Caucus 1.
TUROVITZ, EDEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
English Advisory Committee 3,4; Hall Monitor
1; North Star 1,2,3,4; Reporter 1,2; Exchange
Editor 2,3; Page Editor 2,3; Editor-in-Chief 4;
Children's Play Crew 1.
TUROVITZ, JUDY
Hall Council 1.
VALENTINE, SUSAN
Ski Club 3.
VALENTINO, JANE
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3;
Leaders' Gym 2,3; Class Board 4; Ski Club 1,2;
Vikettes 2,3,4.
VICKER, SHARON
Children's Theater 1,2; Children's Theater
Crew 1,2; Drama Club l; Fall Theater 1,2; Fall
Theater Crew 1,2; National Thespian Society
2; Norsecapades 1,2; Norsecapades Crew 1,2;
One Act Theater 1,2; One Act Theater Crew
1,2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Spring Theater 1,2; Spring Theater Crew 1,2; Technical Services Club
1,2.
VINER, HOPE
Illinois State Scholar 4; Advisory Committee 3;
Children's Theater crew 3,4; Fall Theater crew
3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Chairman 4; Home Economics Club l;
Musical Theater crew 3,4; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Norscapades crew 3,4; North Star
4; Page'"° Editor 4; Riding Club 1; Student
Caucus 3; Technical Services Club 3,4; Winter
Theater crew 3,4; Badminton 2,3.
TIKULSKI, SHERI
VOGELMANN, DAVID
TOLZIEN, GERALD
Guidebook Advisory Committee 3; N Club 3,4;
Football Team 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Major N
3,4; Track Team 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N
258
VUSICH, ROBERT
WALDMAN, MITCHELL
WARSHAW, EDWARD
Hockey Marathon l; Soccer 2; Letter 2.
WARSHAWSKY, JEFFREY
WARSHAWSKY, LEE
WASSERMAN, MICHAEL
WATMAN, ROBERT
.I
WAXBURG, SHELLEY
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Class Board 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Hall Council 1; Homecoming
Committee 1,2,3,4; Chairman 4; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4; North Star 4; Saga 3,4; Section Editor 3;
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Students for Israel 3.
WAXMAN, JOAN
Class Boar~ 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Homecoming ·
Committee 2,3,4; Chairman 3,4; Leaders' Gym
3,4.
WAYNE, MARTIN
Students for Israel 3; Baseball Team l;
Numeral l; Cross-Country 1; Numer!ll l; Gy_mnastics Team 1; Numeral 1.
WDOWICKI, ELIZABETH
Bronze. Scholarship Key 3; G.A.A: 1,2,3;4;
Girls Glee 1; Hall Monitor l; Timers 3; Softball
Team 3; Swimming Team 2,3,4; Volleyball
Team 2,4.
WEAR, CYNTHIA
Fall Theater Crew 2; Forensics l; G.A,.A. l;
Leaders1 Gym 2; National Thespian Society 2;
Norsecapades Crew 1,2; Ski Club 1,2; Spring
Musical_Crew 2; Sprint Theater Crew 2.
WEBER, LORI
WEGLARZ, KENNETH
WEIL, GARRY
WEIL, STEVEN
Advisory Committee 1,2; Debate Team 3,4;
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Students Appeal Board
3,4; School Government 2,3; Viking Male
Chorus 1,2.
WEIMAN, CAREY
Advisory Committee 1; Foreign Exchange Student 3; P.T.S.A. 1,2,3,4; Student Caucus 2;
Student Government 4; Student Union 1.
WEINBAUM, SHARON
Cheerleading 1; Class Board 3,4; Gymnastics
1,2,3.
WEINBERG, RANDY
Art Club 2,3; Bicycle Club 3; Chess Club 1,2,3,-
. I
�4; Drama Club 1,2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Guidebook Advisory Committee
3; Model Railroad Club 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1;
Overhead and Third Rail 4; P.T.S .A. 3,4;
Riding Club 3,4; Scuba Club 1; Ski Club 1,2;
Srock Club 1,2; Technical Services Club 1,2;
Football 1,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 4.
Commendation 4; Silver Scholarship 3; Bronze
Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate·l.
WILLGRASS, LYNN
WILLIAMS, LYNN
WINER, KAREN
WEINBERG, ROBERT
Chess Club 2; Saga 1,2.
WEINER, LAURENCE
Stock Club 1.
WEINSTEIN, ERWIN
Model Railroad Club 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2;
Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Gymnastics l; Numeral
1.
WEISBERG, ANDREA
WOLINSKY, SCOTT
Golf 1; Numeral 1.
ZEBOVITZ, JAY
Norsecapades 3,4; Spring Musical 2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra l ; Stage Band
WOLKE, ESTHER
Class Board 3; Foreign Exchange Student 3;
Girls Athletic Association 1,2,3; Ski Club 2,3,4;
Tennis 1,2,3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
1,2,3.
WOLOSHIN, LYNNE
Auroris 1,2,4; President 4; Cheerleading 1.
WEISS, ALAN
WU, VIRGINIA
WEISS, FAITH
Bridge Club 1,2; Chess Club 1,2; Scuba Club 1;
Ski Club 1,2,3",4; Student Caucus 2,3; Timers
Club 1,2,3; Softball 2; Swimming _1; Illinois
St11te Scholarship;Semifinalist 4; Purple Honor
C~r{ificate 1.
W~ISS, JACQUELYN
WEISS, RENEE
Student Caucus 1; Bronze Scholarship Key 3.
WEISS, SUSAN
"Leaders. Gym 2;3,4.
WEITZMAN, LORI
Home ~conomics Club l; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
WELTER, KENNETH
Ski Club 3,4; Football 1; Numeral 1. .
.
WESTPHAL, CARL
Soccer 4; Major N 4; Illinois State Scholarship ·.
~emifinalist 4: National Merit Letter of
Designer 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1·
G.A.A. 1; Musical 3; Musical Crew 2,3, Set
Designer 3, Chairman 4; National Thespian
Society 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4;
Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3,4, Set Designer 3,
Chairman 4; One Act Plays Crew l ; Ski Club 2;
Spring Play Crew 2,3, Technical Services Club
1,.2,3,4; Winter Play Crew 3,4.
WULFF, RHONDA
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Drama Club l; Girls
Athletic Association 1; Hall C Council 1;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Chairman 4.
ZEUNERT, DONALD
Saga 1,2; Ski Club 3,4.
ZIDE, PAMELA
Norsecapades Crew 1,2.
ZIMMER, GLENN
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Leader's Gym 2,3,4; N Club 2,3,4;
Orchestra l; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Letter 1,2,3,4.
ZIMMERLY, MARILYN
Advisory Committee 2.
ZIOLKOWSKI, YVONNE
YANOWITZ, DONNA
YOUNG, BRADLEY
ZOBEL, ALEX
Ski Club 1,2.
ZAGON, SHERI
Scholastic Art Placement Award l; Drama
Club 1.
ZOBERMAN, HARRY
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Class Board 2,3,4,
Treasurer 3, Vice President 4.
ZAITZ, DANIEL
ZUCKER, PAUL
Best Crew Contribution 3; Children's Play
Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; Drama Club 3,4,
President 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman
3,4; Musical 2,3,4, C hairman 2,3,4;
Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; One
Act Plays Crew Chairman 3,4; Radio Electronics Club 4; Scuba Club l ; Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 3,4; Technical Services
Club 1,2,3,4, President 3; Thespians 3,4,
Sergeant of Arms 3,4.
ZALAY, BENJIE
N Club 3,4; Ski Club 4; Baseball 1; Soccer 1,2,3,4, Letter 2,3,4.
ZEAL, JOANNE
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l; Children's Play 3; Children's Play
Crew 1,2,4, Chairman 4; Choral Union 3;
Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,3,4, Set
259
�Cast
A
Aaron, &bert ........ 59,61,206
Abelman, &bin .. .......... 186.
Abram, Si;even ............. 206
Abrams, Diane ...•••....... 206
Abrams, Jay •••.....•... 59,196
Achier, Sandra ...• . : , . •,• ... 186
Achier, Scott .............. 176
Ackman, Mr. Leonard . ..... 226
Adachi, Anne .. . ..... ... . .• 186
Adachi, Glenn .............206
Adelman, Grant ........ .'54,196
Adelman, Judith ...........196
Adelson, Michael ........... 186
Aderman, Elisa ... . ..... 54,176 ·
Africk, Michael ........... .196·
Aizenstein, &bert ....... 21,176
Albert, Audrey .............196
Albiani, Mr. Ronald . ....... 232
Alexander, Brandy ...•..... 176
Alexander, Marcy ..........206
Alexander, Scott . . .. . .. . ... 196
Alfassa, Helen ......... 163, l 76
Alfus, Miss Mary .......... 232
Alpert, Alisa ..... .... .. . 54, 186
Alpert, Bonita ............. 196
Alport, Arleen . .. ... .... 59, 196
Alscher, Sharon ...•........ 186
Alschuler, Jacqueline .. ... .. 163
176
Amesquita, Lee ......... ... 196
Amstadter, Lori ........ . 84,186
Amstadter, Marcy ....... 54,206
Anderson, Cynthia ....... 54,59
176
Anderson, Janice ........... 196
Anderson, Randall, ......... 186
Anderson, Thomas .. .. . ....176
Anderson, Mrs. Ruth ....... 230
Angelos, Frances ........... 176
Anhalt, Kathleen ........ 54,206
Ansell, Susan ............. . 196
Appel, Laurence . .. ..... 59, 176
Arendt, Karey ... . ......... 196
Armbruster, Miss Maureen .. 232
Arnieri, Amy .. ......... .... 206
Arnieri, Gina .... . ..... . 63, 176
Aronson, Leslye ..... 61,196,199
ART CLUB ........ : . ....... 67
Artstein, Fem .............. 206
Asher, Jeffrey .............. 206
Atkins, Frederic ........ . . .. 206
Aull, Theresa .............. 196
AURORIS .................. 78
A.V .. ......................76
E
Axelrod, David ............. 206
Axelrod, Lawrence ........ . . 187
Axness, David .... .... ..... 196
B
Babetch, Sheri ......... 163,176
Bacalar, Carey ......... 196,203
BADMINTON ..... ........ 167
Baker, Barbara .. ...... . ... 176
Baker, Ellen ....... .. .... . .. 63
260
Balciulis, Mr. Charles .. ...• 226
Baldasso, Catherine . . .. 63,176,
59
Balla, John ................ 176
Banik, Ms. Kathleen ....... 232
Baran, David .............. 176
Barkal, Steven ............. 196
Barkes, Gordon .......... . . 176
Barnes, Mindy .... ... . ..... 196
Bamow, Shelly .. ~ ...........50
Baron, ·Fonda ... ·~ .... 54,58, 196
Barstow, John ..• ....... 23,232
Bartlett, Steven ............ 206
Barttenes, Eydie ..... . .. ... 186
BASEBALL .. .. 154, 155, 156, 157
BASKETBALL ..•. 136,137,138
139,140,141,168J,69
Bass, Andrea ... : .... 50,54,186
Bauman, Allison ...• , ... 186, 193
Bauman, Mitchell .••.. . 206,214
Baumgaettner, Richlll'! ....•125
Bayl'J', Alan ........ ..••.... 196
>Biiyer, David ... ... . ·••· .. ... 176 .
Bayer, Jordan .•. . .•.:: ••;,AS,i.00' :J'.
Bear, Keith ..•... "•~-'~··•186,192 ': ·
Beiir, Roberta .... ~;::~ ....... 186
·Becharas, Andrea ,; ........ 206
Beckei:, Jana .......... . .... 176
Becker, Linda ........... 61,206
Becker, Rhonda ..•.... •. .. 54,196
Beermann, Barbara ......... 176
Beermann, Jack ...... ... 25,196
Behr, Ms. Marian ...... . ... 232
Behrman, Floyd . . ...... 127,186
Beiser, Michelle ..... .. .. ... 196
Belgrad, Marc ...... .. . 127,186
Bellido,• Roque ......... 133, 186
Bemoras, David ............196
BemoJ;as, &bert ........... 176
Bendeisky, Bradley .. ....... 127
Benjamin, Beth ...... . . . ... 196
Benjamin, Roberta ... . ..... 176
Bennett, David ............206
Benson, Karin ............. 186
Benson, Kathleen . ......... 196
Berg, Lawrence , ........ 119,206
Berg, Melanie .. . ........ 54,186
Bergen, Marla .......... 54, 186
Berger, Mrs. Adete ......... 230
Berger, Frank .. ... ......... 186
Berger, Joel ...... ... ..... .. 176
Berick, Mrs. Edith .... ..... 231
Berk, Lila . ... . . . .......... 196
Berk, Sharon ............... 63
Berke, Michael .............206
Berkelhamer, Donna ..... 59,196
Berkley, Jeffrey ............ 196
Berkman, Harvey ..........176
Berkowitz, Terri ............ 206
Berkowsky, Alan ......... .. 186
Berkson, David ............ 186
Berliner, Cheryl ............ 176
Berman, Karen ....... . ... .176
Berman, Randy ....... . .... 196
Berman, Robert ............ 206
Berman, Ross .. ...... . .....186
Berman, Susan ............ 196
Berner, Lisa .... . ..........186
Berner, Susan ........ . ..... 206
Berrick, Stephanie ... . ..... 186
Bertan, Michael ............ 176
BICYCLE CLUB ........... .71
Bielinslli. ~reen ..... . ...206
Binder, 'Audrey •. : .' .. ,54,163,206
Bischoff, Claudia .. . ........186
Bjork, ~aria . . ... ........ . .206
Blacirurlin, David ....•.. .. .186
Blachman, Susan .....•.... 196
Black, Tracy ...... .' .....•. . 186
Blackman, Ms. Judith . . • 232
Blackman, Karen .... .. . ;' .. .
Blackman, Lauren ..... .. .. .1
Blakey, Kenneth ... . ... 127,186
Blitzstein, Rhonda . ........ 186
Blitzstein, Robin ... . . . ... .. 176
Block, Bernard .. ........... 206
Block, Debra •.. .... ... .... 54,86
Blomquist, ii'ic ..
. .... 61,186
Bloom, Allllii . . •
. 50,206
Bloom, Sharon . ".
. ... . 196
Blum, Marc .. . .........•.. 206
Blum, Richard . ..... ... ... .125
Blum, Ronald . . .....• ;, 196,198
Boaz, Andrea • "· •.... ·~
.196
«··•· .
· .. .• De.t;ta:c,'h'\'.
5'.86
w, Dame! .... .-•• . •... 206
enstein, Kandee . ••. . 34,196
Boim, Nancy ..... .. : ... . ..206
Bolshon, Debra .......•. 48, 196
Bookman, Sherri . ... , •; •...,176
Boring, Marybeth .... . . •.•. •176
Bowlen, Daniel .... .. 97,125,206
Boxinbaum, Charles .... 133,176
Boyer, Joel ... . ... .. ..... .. 206
B.r;ady, Bernard .......... . . lsS
Brady, Steven .. . . . ........ 206
Bragdon, John ..... . .... •.. 206
Braidman, Mitchell . ...... • 186
Brand, Donald .. .... .. , 133, 176
Brand, Kevin .....•.. ... 131,196·
Brandon, David ....... . ..... 206
Brandon, Mindy ........... 186
Brandt, Sharon ...... . ..... 186
Brass, Frances .. ..... . .. 59,207
Brass, Mark ...... . .. . .....196
Brenner, Babette .. ...... 63, 196
Brenner, Jill ...... . .. ...... 176 .
Bresler, Andrea · ... . ..... . .. 186 .
Bressler, Fred ........ . .. 61,196
Bressler, Howard ...... .. 63,117 Brettner, Kimberly ...... 84,186
189
BRIDGE CLUB ..... .. ..... .68
Brief, Dena ......... .. .... .176
Brigham, Mr. Herbert ...... 232
Brin, Glen . ............ . 61,207
Brinsky, Eileen ............ 186
Brod, Jennifer .......... 61,176
Brodsky, Barry ... . ......... 129
Brodsky, Shari ............ .207
Brody, Alan ........ . ...... 174
Brody, Steven .... . .. . .. 133,186
Brody, Steven ........ . ..... 176
Bromberg, Alan ........ . 54,186
Bromberg, Cathy ....... . ... 186
Bromberg, Stacy •. . ..... 46,196
Bronstein, Jay .......... 61,176
Bronstein, Jeffrey ...... : . .. 196
Bronstein, Marci ........... 207
Bronswick, Gail ............ 176
Bronswick, Robert . .. ... .... 125
Brostrom, Diane ....... . ... 196
Brottman, Gail ......... .. .. 207
Brottman, Lynn ......... 59,186
Brottman, Michael ......... 176
Brown, Candace ....... : .. .. 207
Brown, Cynthia .. .... ..... . 176 ·
,
Brown, Michael .......... . .207 •
~~wning, Mr. Donald ..·125,232
:Qiucar, Mrs. &th .. ........ 230
i.Brukhartz, Mark·'.·.:,. .......176
· Bruckm~hillip ......... 131,207
~\:, 1chael , .... .;., ••Plrf
8ryskier1,:me
BurkhGM:fer, Carol ...•..•...186
Buko~lti, Michael .. , ...... 186
Burnett, Steven .... .. . . .... 207
Burns, John . . ......... 125,207
Burns, Janine. '.......... ... 1'76
Butz, Susan ............ .. . ~'
Buzil, Steven ............... 196'
Byer, Debbi ..... . .... . ... . 207
c
Cahan, Elizabeth ........... 196
Cain, Neil ...... .......... .'186
Calin,, Jennifer ... ., ........ 186
CALLlOPE • , •.•... .. .... : ...50
Cameron, Joseph ....... 207,214
Cannon, Miss Norma .. . .... 232
Capobianco, Virginia ..... .. 207
Cardulla, Mr. Frank . . ...... 232
Carey, Mr. Stanley ...• ·••••• 232
Carlit}gton, Mrs. Lonilile •.. .23t
·Carlson, Annette . ; .... ... ..Y ·
Carlson, Bradley .......
Carlson, Robert .
Carrell, Mr. Ray ...
Casten, Mr. Richard ........ .233
Castiello, Louis . .... : ...... 186.
Cepeda, Ronald ...•.••..... 176
Ceresa, Mr. Aldo .. . ..•...... 233
CHAMBER CHOffi .. .. ~·•.. .65
Chandler, Michelle ....• , ... 176'
Channon, Mitchell .. :· ... :, .176
Chemess, Eugene ... . .. 207,214
Chausow, Mrs. Barbara ..... 233
Chemers, Ira ........... : .•.. 196
Chemers, Mark ...... . . 196,197
CHESS CLUB . : .. . .........68
Chenskey, Barbara .. . ...... 196
Chioles, John ..... .... . . 129,176
CHORAL UNION . ... ..... .' .. 62
Chorney, Rhonda .... . ... ~,176
Chou, Raymond ............ 207
Christoffersen, Debra ..... 59,63
196
Christie, Mr. Peter ......... 233
Christy, Linda .... .. . ... ... 196
Ciocchetti, Joseph .......... 186
Citron, Cathy .............. 207
CLASS BOARD .......... 54,55
Cleve, Lori ....... . . . ...... 207
Cline, Mrs. Esther ......... 233
Cloch, Steven .. . .. .. .......176
Coates, Laura ........... 63,186
Cocokios, George ....... 133, 176
Cogan, Scott ............ 48, 176
Cohen, AlySe ... ............ 207
Cohen, Cheryl ....... . . . ... 176
Cohen, Debra .. ......... : .. 196
Cohen, Debra . . ... ... ...... 176
Cohen, Ilene .... ... ........186
·.J..
�...... 54,95,97,99
207
Cohen, JWie ............ 61,176
Cohen, l._a,ty ..............207
Cohen, Lisa ............. 54, 176
Cohen, Lynn ............ 54, 186
Cohen, ~rla ........ 50,95,1~
llV,207,208
Cohen, Richard , ........... 176
CQ.llen, Ronald .. .• ~· ....... 186
COiten, Sandra ............. 186
ohen Sheila . 1 • ••••...••.• 176
Cohn, Stuart ............... 197
Colantonio, Angelo . . ....... 186
Cole, Teri ................. 176
~n. Barbara ............. 186
Collins, Mark .......... 129,176
Columbus, Deborah .... 163,176
CONCERT BAND .•..... 60,61
Conis, Costantinos ......... ~
ad, Julie ..............lfn
tarsy,.;Laurence ......... 186
way, Bari . : ............ 176
Co~way, Mr. Darell , ....... 233
Cook, Barry . . . ...... .. . ... 186
Cook, Sandra ...... . .. . . 59, 197
Cooper, Andrea ..... . ...... 186
Cooper, Ilene . .:. .. .. ....... 176
Cooper, Janet .. .. .......... 176
Copeland, Alan . . . . . . . .... 186 ·
Cbpeland, Deanna .....•.... 186
Copeland, Robin ......•. . .. 207
Corber, Debra .......... 196,-lsh
Corday, Paula ........... .. 207
Corman, Bernard .. ..•.• 59,197
CotovskJ't;ildarla ....•. . 163, 197
· Cress, .Mr. John ..... ..,. •....233
·Cronin, Gabrielle ........... 186
CROSS COUNTRY .... 134, 135
. Crysta.I, Janis . .. . .. ..... 48,197
Cunningham, David ..... .. . 186
Cunningham, Lauri ........ 197
Current, Diane .. . . . . . : . .... 207
Custer, Mindy ......... .. . . 187
Cutler, Alan . . . .. . .. 54,125,197
Degraff, David ...•......... 187
Deit4:h,-.Nancy ......... 163,197
Dejonge, Christopher ...... .. 13
Delaur_ier, Katherine ••...... 197
Delaurier, Nancy ........ 63,187
Dellegrazie, Anthony .... .. . . 13 ·
Dell~e, Patti. ....... ·~·113
Dem~Sheryl . . .........••213
Demtlo, Philip ...... ....... 207
Denberg, David .......... . .176
Denenberg, Gary ........... 207
De Pinto, Mr. John ........ 223
Derdiger, Ira ........... 129,176
Desjardins, Mark ........ ... 207
Deutseh, Ellyn ......... 187,193
Deutsch, Lisa .............. 197
De9~h, Lynn ............. 187
Deuticlb, 1'!\r. Michael ......233
De~. Mtchael .......... 197
Deutsch, Nancy ............ 197
Deutsch, Randee .. . .. ...... 176
Deutsch, Ronald •...... . ...207
Devine, Karen •........ . ...• ia
Dexter, John ............ 54,1817
Diamond, Q).eryl ........ 59,197
Diamond, Nfoole ........•• •2f11
Dick, Debora ......... .. .. .208
Dick, Irene ..... . .. . .. .. . .. 197
Dicker, Joel .... . ...... . .... 133
Dictor, Ronald ...... 50,119,208
Didech, Gregg .... . ........208
Dietch, Jonathan ....... . ... 113
Dietrich, Christy ... . ....... 208
Dietrich, Jeffrey ........ 127,187
Dietz, Pamela • .... ... .......31
Diller, Barry . ..... . ........ 197
Dimschultz, Helen . .. .. . . . .233
Dlatt, David .... ........ ... 197
Dolin, Jordan ........... . .. 208
Dolin, Laura .•.... . . .. . ... . 187
Dolin, Linda ...... ... .. . . .. 197
Dolin, Shelli ............... 197
Dolins, Mitchell .• • .. . . . . ... 176
Dolitsky, Linda ............ 176
Dombek, Maureen ... . ...... '197
Donenberg, Barbara ...... 48,54
187
D
Doneberg, Benjie . ........ 50,59
.Dachman, Kenneth ......... 197
Dachman. William ..... 133,176
Dahm, Carrie ............ . . 187
Dahm, Gregory .... .. . .. .... 13
Dammers, Steven ...... 129,176
Dandrea, Domenica ........ 197
· Daniels, Michael ........... 197
D'Antonio, James ...... 125,207
D'Antonio, John ......... .. llfl7
Qardick, Lynda ............ 2Q7
David, Gloria .............. 207
· Davidson, Mark ............. 13,
Davies, Richard .... . ... . 23,127,
Donenberg, Jeffrey ..........92
Donenberg, Nancy ... . .. .... 208
Donenberg, Phillip ..... • ... 176
Donis, Patricia ............. 176
Doody, Patricia .. .......... 156
Doppelt, David . .......... .176
Doppelt, Loren .......... 99,208
Doppelt, Michelle . . . ... . . .. 187
Doren, Eugene .............. 197
Doren, G ...· ................59
Doupe, David ....... .... ... 176
Dozoretz, Randy ........ . .. 176
Drazner, Howard ..... .. .. . . 129
Drehobl, Susan . . .......... 208
Dribin, Laura . . . . . . . . . . . 54,95
93,208
187
Davies, William ........ 125,207
Davis, Sheryl ............. . 187
Deardorff, Mr. Barry ....... 115
233
DEBATE .... ............ .. .57
Decarl, Pamela ... .... ... , .197
Dechert, Nancy .......... .. 176
Decorrevont, James ..... : . . .125
197
Defrain, Diane ............ . . 13
Degraff, Beth .......... 176, l 78
187
Drohan, Cynthia . . ...... 61,208
Drucker, Richard . ........ .. 187
Dubin, Mrs..... .... .. . .. : .230
Dubow, Bradley .. .. . . .. 125,208
Duchateau, Joan . .. . .... .. .. 13
Duminy, Frederic .... . . .....57
Duminy, Isabelle ........... 187
Dunn, Rory . .. .... ......... 156
Dunsky, Marda-. ·~ .... 54,63
.
187
Dupuis, David ...... , . ..... 187
Dupuis, Denise ............. 208
Dupuis, Karen . . , .......... 177
Dupuis, Sharon ...... . . .. .. 177
Dusz, William ......... 125, 197
Dutt, Jyoti ................ 197
Dworski, Steven ...•...... . . 197
i£:..... ,,...... JM
sdlf........... 46,54
Echales,Cr..
Echalf18.
-~}-
Ec~t,
187
Jane .......... 23,61
163,191
Eckhardt, Joan .. . .... . . :.~~97
Eckhardt, Jo&Q ....... . 1211187
Eckhardt, June .•......... ~197
Edelman, Debra , . . . . . . 63,1117
178
Edelman, Gregg ....... . . : 59,63
Edelmuth, S.teven .. , .. ... . .157
Edelson, Howard ......... . .177
Edidin, Linda .............. 197
Edwards, Laurie . . ... . . 163,187
Ehrlich, Jeffrey .. . ....... . . 208
Edwards, Mark .. .......... 188
Einhorn, Steven .. .. ........ 188
Einstein, Fredric .. ......... 197
Eisenhart, John ......... 61,187
Eisenberg, Howard ..... 125,211
208
Eisenstein, Matthew ........ 187
Elam, Craig ....... .... 133,187
Elbaum, Deborah . . .........59
Elbaum, Terri ............. 208
Elenbogen, Beryl .. .. . . .. ... 201
Elenbogen, Dina ........... 177
Elkes, Alan ......... . ...... 187
Elkes, Robin ............... 177
Elkins, Dean ...............208
Ellison, Marc .. . ........... 177
Ellison, Sandra .. .......... 197
Ellman, Judith ........... . . 187
Elster, Stacey ... ....•.•..... 177
Elster, Steven . . .. . .........208
Emalfarb, Scott .... , , ...... 187
Emanuel, Donna ...•....... 208
Emanuel, Julie ...... ... . ... 187
Erner, Evelyn .... . .... . ..... 19
Endrulat, Jeffrey . . . . ....... 177
Endrulat, Sheryl ........... 187
·English, Eric .. ....... ...... 197
English, Jackie ...... . .. 177,178
English, Lisa . ... . . . ... ....187
E.P.D.C ...... . .. ..... ......53
· Epstein, Richard . . . . ....... 208
Epstein, Sandra ... ... .. 163,177
Epstein, Stuart ............ 197
Epstein, William ....... 133,187
Erickson, Kirk ............. 187
Erickson, Robert . .. . : .. . . .. 157
Eskow, Cary .......... . .... 188
Estevez, Andres . ..... . . .... 187
Estevez, Francisco . ... .. 133, 177
Espinosa, Eunice .......... .... .
Evans, Lawrence ....... 133, 157
Everson, Debra . .... •...... 187
Ewing, James ........... . .. 188
EXCHANGE STUDENTS . .. 58
Eyer, Gregory . , .. ........ .. 197
Ezrin, Julie ......... ....... 208
Ezrin, William ....... .. 133, 177
F
Faber, Mariann ............ 177
Fabian, ~n. lAArie ......•. 231
Fargell, Barbara ..... 61,187,163
Fahey, John "':' .......... 127,187
Fain, Donna ............ &9,197
Fain, Murray .............. 177
Farber, Jayne .............. 197
~de ....• ., •..... un
Farland, *'8s ......... .. ...208
Farmilant, Betsy ..... . ... .. 208
Fassino, Gary ..............208
Feigen, Michelle ...... . . 54, 187
Feinberg, Marci ............ 177
Fei~~d. Marla •••......... 208
'Peirs~n, ~lien ......... . .. 201
Feirstein, Michael ....•..... 177
Feiwell, Ross .. . ... ......... 208
Feldman, Charles .......... 197
Feldmaa, Cheryl ......... . .187
Feldman, Deborah ......... 177
Feldmll!l; Stacy ....... . ... .111
Fel(ahrlfJer, Esteen .... . 163,187
Fel~. Mark ............ 208
Feller, Penny . ...... . ...... 197
Fellner, Felix . . ............ 187
Ferrarese, Frank . . ..... . ... 187
Ferstl, Joseph .............. 208
Fett, Mr. Fred .......... 59,233
Fidel, Tina .......... 54,59, 177
Feildman, Lauren ...... 163,177
Fieldm&J:I, ~an ........ . .. 177
Fillichio, Kalherine .. . .•.... 177
Fine, Jay .••........ . .. 177,182
Fine, Neil ... ......... . . 54,197
Fink, George .. .... ......... 234
Fink, Ml!?tin . . . . . ... .... ... 208
Fink, ~bin . .......... . .... 197
Finkel,s&nnie ... .... ...... 177
Finkel, '.Holly ... . ..........208
Finkel, Paul ................54
Finkelman, Jeffrey ......... 208
Finkelman, Michael ........ 187
Fischbein, Kenneth .... . . .. .197
Fischburg, Paul ............ 187
Fischburg, Elizabeth . ; ..... 177
183
Fischer, Gary ...... . ... 129, 177
Fischman, Gary ............ 208
Fischran, Natalie ........ 46,187
Fishbein, Bonnie ........... 187
Fisher, Andrea ............. 187
Fisher, David .. ............ 187
Fisher, Greg ... ... ... . ..... 197
Fisher, Jeffery . . .... ... 187,192
Fisher, Sheryl ...... .. ...... 197
Fishman, Stuart ..... . ..... 177
Flanagan, Mr. Tom . . .. 129,234
Fleischer, Debra ....... . . ... 197
Fleischer, Michael .. . . . . ... .208
Fleisher, Linda . ............ 197
Fleishman, David .... .. .... 187
Fleishman, Sharon ... .. . 61,208
Fleming, Cynthia . ... . .... .197
Fleming, Joseph . ..... . . . ... 127
Fletcher, Myron . ..... .. . .. .208
FOOTBALL .... 124,125,126,127
128, 129
Florence, Mr. Clarence ..... 234
261
�Ford, Randy ........... . ... 197
FORENSICS ..... . .........56
Fox, Cathy .. . ... . ..... 177,182
Fox, Debra .... . ........... 208
Fox, Neil ......... . ..... 59,197
Fradin, Eric ............... 197
Fraelick, Donna ...... 84,95,197
France, Robert ............. 208
Frandzel, Steven ........... 197
Frank, Barbara ............ 177
Frankel, Alan .............. 177
Frankel, \Cindy . ...... 59,17,187
Frankel, Gary ............. . 208
Frankel, Rhonda ........ 61,197
Frankel, Robert ......... 17,203
Fried, Sharon ..... . ........ 187
Frankel Steven .... . ........ 197
Franklin, Steven . ...... 209,211
Freedman, Lynne ... . ...... 177
Freeman, Neil ............. 177
Freireich, David ... . .... 101,209
Freireich, Emilie ........... 177
FRESHMAN
CHEERLEADERS ......... .86
Friedlander, Carol .......... 177
Friedell, Stanley ........ 23,187
Friedlander, Mark ....... 56, 187
Freidman, Bernard . ........ 177
Freidman, Charles ...... . ... 197
Friedman, Caryn ........... 177
Friedman, Lawrence .. .. 131, 197
Freidman, Loriann ....... 54,63
177
Freidman, Rochelle ...... 50,197
Friedman, Ronald .. . .. . 177,178
Friedman, David ........... 209
Freidman, Deborah ......... 209
Friedman, Dori ............ 209
Friedman, Faye ............ 209
Friedman, Howard ...... 48,209
Friedman, Pamela . ..... . ... 209
Friedman, Steven ...... 135,209
Friedman, Stephen . . ..... . . 209
Friedrichs, Steven ... 97,209,125
Friend, Marsha ... . ... . . . . . 197
Fritchie, Patrick ...... . 125,209
Fry, Miss. Barbara ... . ..... 234
Fryde, Sue . . ......... . .. 54,177
Fugiel, Ms. Dorthy ......... 234
Furfey, Anne . . ... . . . ....... 177
Furfey, John ........ 97,125,209
Furmanski, Richard . ....... 209
FUTURE BUSINESS
LEADERS OF AMERICA ... 75
Garson, Mr. George .........95
Garst, Sarane .............. 234
Gartner, Jeffery ............ 177
Gartzman, Howard ..... . ... 187
Gartzman, Sandra ....... 54,209
Gaver, David ..............209
Gavino, Monica ......... . . . 198
Gavinow, Patricia ....... 54,187
Gavino, Ximena ...... . .... 209
Gelfand, Daniel ...... 25,54,187
Gelfand, Marc ............. 187
Gendel!, Scott ...... . .... .. 209
Gerhardt, Kurt ............. 198
GERMAN BAND ........... 65
Gero!, Mark ............... 198
Gero!, Steven .... . ......... 187
Gerstein, Deborah ....... 54, 177
Gersten, Elyse ..... . . 50,51,209
Getlin, Jeffrey . . .... . . . J.31,209
Gibbons, Ann .............. 209
Gibbs, Dr. Wesley .......... 224
Gilbert, Jill . ............... 187
Gilbert, Leonard ........ . ... 63
Gilbert, Maryann ....... 25,187
Gill, David ..........•.....177
Gillman, Alan ........... . .189
Gindin, Eileen ..... .. ...... 198
Gindin, Shari ........... 54, 177
Ginsburg, Joan ............ . 234
Ginsburg, Larry ............209
Ginsburgh, Ida .... 59,63,101,177
GIRLS GLEE . .... . ......... 63
Gistenson, Jodi ............ 177
Gistenson, Lisa ............ 198
Gistenson, Steven .......... 177
Glazer, Marcy .......... 54,177
Glenner, Michael ...... . .... 209
Glenzer, Arnold ............ 210
Glickman, Lori ....... . ..... 209
Glover, Steven ......... 125,209
Glustoff, Brad ............. 198
Goebel, Kathleen ........... 209
Goebel, Karen . . .......... .187
Goebelt, Judy ............. . 177
Goeltenbodt, Russell .... . . . . 209
Gold, Barry ... . .... . ....... 133
Gold, Howard ....... . ...... 209
Goldberg, Alan ............. 187
Goldberg, Cary . ...... . .. . .. 187
Goldberg, David ... . . . ..... 198
Goldberg, Edith . . .. .... 177,178
Goldberg, Edward .......... 209
Goldberg, Ellen ........ . . . .177
Goldberg, Honey . . .... 46,50,54
115,209
G
G.A.A..... . ................79
Galle, Keith ..... . .. . .... .. 177
Gallegos, Andres .. . . . ...... 177
Gallegos, Romolo .... 59,129, 177
Galuski, Robin ... . . . . . .. . .. 187
Galuski, Russell .... .. . . .... 209
Ganansky, Sharon . .. .... 63,177
Gans, Howard ............. 198
Gardner, Anne ...... . .. . .. .187
Gardner, John .... . . .. ..... 177
Gare!, Mrs. Shirley ... ...... 234
Garfield, Loni ...... 163,209,215
Gargano, Mr. George . ...... 125
Garland, Mrs. Shirley .... . . 224
Garner, Tedi .. . ............ 198
262
Goldberg, Howard .......... 177
Goldberg, Kenneth ......... 177
Goldberg, Leslie ............ 187
Goldberg, Marci. ........ 46,177
Goldberg, Richard .. . . 50,59,209
Goldberg, Robyn ...... ... . .187
Goldberg, Susan ........... 171
Goldberg, William .......... 177
Golden, Neal ... . .......... 187
Goldfein, Randy ........ 129, 177
Goldman, Alan ... .... .. 131,209
Goldman, Carol ... .. ....... 198
Goldman, Deborah . . . ...... 209
Goldman, Howard . ... .. 133, 177
Goldman, Marcia ....... 54,187
Goldman, Nicole .. ... ...... 177
Goldsen, Marcie . . ....... 63,177
Goldsmith, Arthur . . ... . .. .. 187
Goldsmith, Mark ........ 133,177
Goldstein, Alan . ; ......... .187
Goldstein, Jay ....... . ....... 17
Goldstein, Joseph .......... 209
Goldstein, Kenneth ....... . .188
Golds~, ..Llls!ie ....... 198,201
Goldste n, Marcy. ~ .......·... 198
Goldstein, Ron ... . ..... 133,177
Goldstein, Steven .......... 177
Goldwater, Jeffrey .......... 188
GOLF ..................... 161
Goltz, Sharon ..... : .....•..209
Goodman, Jody ......... •· ..188
Goodman, Lisa ........ . 163',177
Goodman, Lori ..... . ....... 177
Goodman, Maxine ...........25
Goodyear, Hollis .......... . 209
Gooris, Lindsey ....... . .... 209
Gordon, Gail ............ 59,198
Gordon, Sanford ........... 198
Gordon, Valerie : ........... 188
Gordon, Vicki . ... . . 54,59,95,163
0
Gutharn, Deborah ....... 59,198
Gutham, Jeffery .. . .... . . 59,188
Gutman, Patricia .......... 210
Gutmann, Scott ............ 198
Guzniczak, Donna ..... ". .....61
GYMNASTICS .... 142,143,144
.
145: 164,165
H
Hackett, David ......... . .. 188
Hallberg, John ............. 234
HALL D COUNCIL . ....... .53
HALL MONITORS ....... . .77
Hamilton, William . ...... : .210
Hammond, Alita .. .......... 188
Handler, Sheila ............ 178
209
Handmaker, Marla . ........ 198
Gorell, Michael ............ 188
Hankin, Susan . ..... . ... 54,198
Gorov, Lynda . ....... 46,84,188
Hanus, Mr. George ..... , ... 224
Gorov, Marcia ... . . . .. , .... 209
Hanus, Judy . . ......... . ... 210
Gottlieb, Michael .......•.. 198
Harper, Mr. Donald ......... 235
Got~lieb, Sheldon ........ , .•177
Harris, David .... . .. . . . 131,198
Gottreich, Mr. James ....... 224
Harris, Michael ..... ... .... 198
Gould, Joni ....... . ........ 181
Harris, Nancy .............. 198
Gould, Mrs. Lillian ......... 231
Harris, Rhonda ... : ..... ~· .188
Gould, William ........ , ... 177
Harris, Russell ......... 129,178
Grabel!, Bradley ..... . .....178
Harris, Mrs. Shirley ........ 230
Grabell, Marc ........'-...... 198
· Harris, Susan . . ............ 210
Grant, Mr. Jack . ..........234
Harrsch, Robert .. . .. . ... 61,178
Grant, Mr. Patrick ......... 234
Hart, Debra ... . ... . .... 25,178.
Gray, Susan .... . ......... .178
Hashagen, Mr. Richard .....235
Green, Jeffrey ....... . .. 210,21S
HEAVI'H CAREERS ........75 •
Green, Joy ..... 54,59,95,163,210
Healy, Theresa .... . ........ 198
Green, Larry ....... . 61,113,198
Heap, Stefanie .....•. : •.... lj3&
Green, Marla ............ . .178
Hecht, Robbee ....... ; .•.. .2lot
Green, Paula ....... 54,59,91, 198
Hefter, Loree ... . ... , . .'. 61,1$8
Green, Mr. Richard ..... 63,113 .
Heiman, Lawrence ..• , : . . .. l~
234
Heimann, Michael ..... 133,178
Green, Steven .......... 133, 188
Heller, Franklin .. . ...... 61,178
GREEN THUMB CLUB .....69
Heller, Julie ............... 210
Greenberg, Howard ... . ..... 188
Heller, Larry ..... ...........188
Greenberg, Leslie ........ . .. 188
Heller, Mark . : .. ... .. '.-' .. ~ .198
Greenberg, Randy ....... . .. 178
Heller, Randy . . .... 133,178,179
Greenberger, Donna ... . 163,178
Helverson, David......... 61:188
Greenburg, Sheri -. . . ........ 188
Hendricks, Michael ......... 188
Greene, Joel . ..... .46,48,50,117
Henkin, Henry ...... . .... : :210
210 Herman, Gail ........... 54,178
Greene, Pamela ... .. . . .. 25, 188
Herman, Jill .......... . .... 178
Greenspan, Robin .......... 210
HERO ... . . . .. : ......... . .. 74
Greenstein, Larry .. . ... 133,188
Herrmann, Gail . . ... : ...... 210
Gremley, Robert .......... .198
Hersh, Francine ...... . ..... 210
Grobstein, Holly ........ 59,210
Hersh, Mark . : . . . . . . 48, 198)03
Groner, Burton .. . ...... 198,200
Hersh, Neil .... . ........ 50,211
Groner, Sheldon . . .......... 178
Hersh, Susan ... . ... .. .....178
Gross, Audrey . . ... . ..... . .. 178
Hershenhouse, Brian ...... .188
Gross, Joel. ............. . ..178
Hershenhouse, Michael ..... 178
Gross, Sanford ............. 188
Hershenhouse, Wayne .. 196,198
Gross, Sheri .......... . .. . .210
Herz, Christopher . ..... . ... 188
Grossman, Bonnie .......... 198
Herz, Stephen . . . . .........211
Grossman, Mrs. Edith .... . .231
Herzog, Bruce .... . .... . . . .. 178
Grossman, Eliot ... . . .. ..... 198
Hessing, Gail ... . ..... .. ... 211
Grossman, Lee ...... . .. . ... 178
Heuck, David ......... .. . .. 178
Gruen, Bruce .... .. . . ... . . .210
Hickman, Laurel ...... . ... . 211
Guital, Sylvia ....... . . .. .. . 210
Hinze, Michael . .. ....... . .211
Grund, Judith ........ . . . : .198
Hirsch, Ellen . . . . .......... 211
Guenther, Thomas ......... 131
Hirsch, Steven ... . ......... 188
Gullo, Jeff ........... ... ... 125
Hitchcock, Gail . . . . ........ 188
Gunther, Patti .... . ....... .210
Hitchcock, Vincent ..... 131,?11
Gunn, Jon ........ . . .. ..... 188
Hiton, Faith ... . ...... .. 63,178
Gussin, Gayle . . . . ... . 54,63, 188
HOCKEY CLUB . ........ .. .70
Gustafson, Lynn . ... . ..... . 188
Hodges, Tracy .... . .... . ... 188
�Hodnik, Mr. Edward ....... 235
Hoffenberg, Howard .. . .... .188
Hoffing, Ellen . . . . . . . . 50,54, 117
211
Hoffing, Marc ....... 54,186,188
Hoffman, Mr. Isaac ..... . .. 235
~offman , Sally ............. 198
Hohmann, Joy .... . ....... . 198
Hohs, Patricia ......... 163,188
Hohs, Ronald ..............211
ijollander, William . . ... .... 211
flollander, James . . .... .... 178
Holleb, Lynn ...... 163,176,178
Holton, Carol ......... . ... .211
Holtzblatt, Ellen ..... ... 50,211
Holtzblatt, Pamela ...... . .. 188
HOME EC. CLUB ...... .. . .74
Horevitz, Mark .. ..... . 178,211
. Horgan, Craig .............. 178
• Horwitz, Ms. Linda ........ 235
~ihan, Mr. Frank ....... 125
Hmce, Jeffrey ... , ..........211
.H6w'e1I, Ms. Mary ......... .235
Hubbard, Ms. Lucille .• ... .. 235
Huck, Sherri ..·............ . 188
Huck, Edward ............. 129
Huish, Ms. M"
aya ;· ........ .235
Humann, James ........... 211
· Humann, Peter ...... . ..... 198
Hurto, Darlene . . ........... 211
. Hurto, Michelle ......... .. .178
Hurwitz, Alan . . ... . . . . . . . .188
Huska, David, ....... .. 129,178
Huska, Eric .............. .. 129
Huttel, Debra ............. .198
· l:Iyams, Robert·.· . . .... .. ... 178
I
~.
INFINITY LIMITED . ... . . .. 69
· Ipjian, Sheila . ..... . ....... 188
Irwin, Kathleen . .. . ...... . .198
Irwin, Konstance . .... ... ... 178·
Isaacs, Laura .............. 178
Isham, Mr. Stephen ... . 182,235
. lwick, Laura .. . .. . .... . .. . .178
Izenman, Jeffrey ....... 131,211
J
· Jacks, Barbara .. . . ......... 211
Jackson, Mr. David ..... 19,235
. Jacobs, David .... . .. .. . .... 199.,
Jacobson, Laurie . . . . . . .. : .. 197'
Jacobson, Steven ....... 211,219
iaffe, Richard .............. 178
Jaffe, Steven ........ . .... .. 133
Jankauer, Carrie . ..... .. 97,211
Jankauer, Dana ... . ...... . . 178
• Jankofsky, Andrea ...... 163,188
Jankofsky, Mindy ... ...... .211
Jankovic, Marina ....... ... 199
Jansen, Connie . .. . ......... 199
•. Jarmuth, Janet ........ 211,221
Jedwabnik, Jorge ...... ...... 199
Jen, George .. . .. ........... 199
Jesser, Julie ............ 97,199
Jirik, Ms. Joy ... . .... . .....235
Jochum, Madeline .......... 199
Johanne8llen, Christen ...... 189
Johnson, Brian ............. 178
Johnson, Cheryl ..·....... 63,189
Johnson, Daniel ... ..... .... 211
Johnson, James ... .. ... 129,178
Johnson, Jere . . .. . . ........ 212
Johnson, Julia ......... 163,178
Johnson. Karl .. ... . .... 125,199
Johns®, Kathleen ... . ... . .189
Johnson, Lynn . ... .. ..... .. 189
Johnson, Ms. Nancy ........ 235
Johnson, Sue .............. 179
Johnson, Theodore ...... . .. 199
Johnston, Nancy .......... .189
Jones, Phillip ....... . ..... .212
Jordan, Lynn . .. .. ...... . .. 212
Jorgenson, Mrs. Emily ...... 231
Joseph, Steven ......... . ... 179
K
Kadetz, Paul .. .. . ......... 199
Kahen, Howard ...... .. ..•.212
Kalfen, David .. , ..... .. 212,214
Kalfen, Lori ............... 189
Kalman, Barbara .... 54,63,189 ·
Kalmes, Renee ............. 189
Kalodimos, Christina .... 84,199
Kalodimos, Demetria ....... 189
Kamberos, Stephanie .. .. .. .212
Kane, Robert .. . .... .. .. ...199
Kaplan, Daniel ........... .179
Kaplan, David ..... . ....... 189
Kaplan, Debra ......... 163,179
Kaplan, Larry .. . . . . . . . . . . 179
Kaplan, Lynn .... . .... . . 95,212
Kaplan, Richard . ... . . . . .. .189
Kaplan, Rod .. ....... ...... 212
Kaplan, Scott M ........ . .. 189
'Kaplan, Scott .. • ........... 198
Kaplan, Sheri .............. 179
Kaplan, Steven .. .. ......... 212
Karbin, Monica ............ 212
Karlin, JXndrea .. ....... . . .. 189
Karlin, Sheryl. ..... . . . .. . 212
Karm, Janice . .. . .. . . . . . ... 199
Karol, Jill . . .. ..... .. ...... 179
Karol, Stacey . . ......... . .. 199
Karp, Donna ............. : .199
Karp, Martin . " ..... . 59,61,212
Kasch, Pamela ............. 212
Kashevos, Paul ............ 212
Kasman, Deborah .... . .. 59, 199
Katnik, David ....... . ..... 212
Katz, Helene ........... . ... 212
Katz, Howard°.". . ...... . 133,179
Katz, Jeffrey ... . ..... . ..... 212
Katz, Lila ..... ... ... . . . 54,189
Katz, Lisa ... .. ......... ... 212
Katz, Louis ... . ........ . ... 189
Katz, Steven ...... ... . . 133,189
Kauffmann, Mr. Russell .... 236
Kaufman, Ilyse ... ...... . . . 179
Kaufman, Mitchell ...... 17,1.99
Kaufman, Sharon .... . ... . .212
Kaufman, Susan ......... . .. 54
Kaufmann, Joel ........ .... 189
Kay, Elizabeth ............. 199
·Kay, Janice .. .... ... . ..· 163,189
Kay, MrS'. Rita .. .... . ..... 236
Kay, 'Sally .'. : ... ~ -~ .. ..212
Kazmer, Mrs. Cheryl . . ......236
Keating, Julie ...·........... 212
Keeshin, Brett . . . . . . 23, 133, 189
Keer, Jill .......... .... . ... 199
Kehl, Susan ..... . .. .. ......84
Kelber, Nancy . . ... .. .. 163,179
Kellerman, Norman .. .. .... 212
Kelly, Russell ..... . . ..... .. 212
Kemp, Kirby ..... . ... . 196,199
Kempf, Miss Marilyn .... . .. 230
Kenig, Marti6 ............. 179
Kendler, Thomas . ....... ... 212
Kennedy, Mrs. Lenore . . ... . 236
Kenoe, Susan .••...••. .. 50,212
Kerbis, Ronald •. ...•.. 127,189
Kerbis, Valerie ............ .199
Kemellj Mark ..... . ........ 189
Kemes;&bin .. .. . .• . .. .. 189
Kessler, Ronald .... ...... .. 212
Kiesler, David ............. 179
Kinoshita, Duane ... . ..... .199
Kinoshita, James ..... . ... . .179
Kiss, William . ............. 199
Klapman, Mrs. Phyllis .....·236
Klark, Lori . . .... . . .. . . . 63,189
Klark, Stacy . .. ...... . .. . .. 179
Klassman, Brian .... . ...... 199
Kleifield, Erin ......... 163,199
Klein, Alan ............. . .. 212
Klein, Paul . .......... . . . .. 179
Klein, Lori . .... .. ..... ... .199
Klein, Mr. Raymond ... 129,236
Klein, Stacie ... .. ....... 63,179
Klerman, Cynthia . . ........ 189
Klerman, Rita ..... . .... . .. 212
Klouthis, John . . .. . ........ 189
Kmet, Mr. David .. .... 133,236
Knoll, Mrs. Harriet ........ 230
Koenig, Suzanne ........... 179
Koenig, Theodore ...... 131,199
Koff, David ........... .... .212
Koff, Jonathan . . ....... 133, 179
Kogan, Michael ........ 129,179
Kohan, Lynn ........ .. .... 189
Kohn, Brian .... . ...... 133,179
Kohn, Craig ..... . . ........ 212
Kokrda, Mr. Henry ......... 236
Kolb, Bradley . .. . . . .... .. .. 199
Kolb, Steven .. ... •. ... . 133,179
Koob, Richard .............212
Koontz, Thomas . . . ... . .... 199
Kopoulos, Charles .... . .. . 17,48
212
Kopoulos, Peter .......... . .179
Koppel, Amy ... . ....... 63,189
Korey, Barbara ........ 163,212
Korn, Judy ............ . 61,212
Kornblith, Michael .... .. ... 179
Korshak, Ellan ... . .... . . 59, 189
Kosova, Ira .......... . ... .. 179
Kost, Jeffrey . . ....... ...... 212
Kost, Ruth ... ............ .189
Kostas, Robin . .. .......... .199
Kostas, Karen .... . ........ 199
Kovitz, Jeffrey . ... . .. . ·. 127,189
Kozer, Randee ...... ..... .. 212
Kozlov, Cheryl .. ....... . 54,212
Kozuch, Joseph ...... ...... 212
Kozuch, Paul .......... 129,179
Kozuch, Robert ......... .. . 199
Kraft, Beverly ..... . ....... 212
Kraft, Judith ..... .. .1:': ... .189
Kraft, Phyllis ...... ........ 212
Kramer, Barry ......... 129,179
Kramer, Mrs. Ila .. . .. . ..... 230
Kramer, Linda ....... ... ... 179
Kramer, Michael .... . ...... 179
Kramer, Stuart ... . ..... 48,193
Krammer, Terri ...... . .. 54, 199
Krasnow, Bruce . ... . . ...... 189
Krasnow, Dale . . .... ... . . .. 199
Kraus, Steven . . . .......... 189
Krause, Ellyn ........... . .. 212
Krause, Richard .. .......... 179
Krause, Robert . •.. . ..... . .. 189
Kravitz, Melinda ...... . . 84,199
202
Kray, Sherri .... . ....... .. .189
Kreft, Maribel . . ........... 199
Kreisman, Bruce . .......... 213
KrepRk, Aviva ...... . .. 50,213
Kresch, Jel&ey . . ....... 179,180
Krinsky, Irwin .... ... .. .... 189
Krottmeyer, Elizabeth ...... 199
Krueger, Carol .. . . .. ....... 179
Krueger, Laura . ........... 213
Kruit, Edward .......... ... 189
Kruse, Audree ... .. ....... .213
Kruse, Mrs. Harriet .. . . ... .231
Kruse, Lori ............. . . .213
Kuhl, Gregory ... ... . . . ... 179
Kuhnle, Mary . .......... 25,179
Kuhnle, Richard ........... 213
Kujanpaa, Mr. Robert .... .. 236
Kuntz, Mr. Eugene . ..... . .. 236
Kusnetz, Alicia ............ 213
Ladd, Diane ... .... ........ 189
Landerholm, Mrs. Edith .... 230
Landt, Cindy ... . . . .. . .... . 213
Lang, Gayle .... . ... 48,163,213
LaForge, Peter . . . .. ..... . . .236
Langer, Sandy .. . .......... 179
Langkamp, Linda .......... 189
Lapping, Howard ....... 131,189
Lapping, Sheila ..... ... .. .. .95
Larsen, Lori ... . .......... .213
Lasin, Paula .. . . ... . .... . .. 213
Lasser, Alyse ........... . .. 189
Lau, Jane ... ...............63
Lauren, Scott ... ... . . . . . . .. 213
Levitt, David ....... . . . .... 131
Lazar, James .. .. ... .. .. . .. 133
Lazar, Pamela ............. 179
Lazar, Renee .... .. ......... 213
Lazarus, Lisa ............... 25
Lazarus, Martin .... 133,179,182
Lazor, Holly ........... . 63,213
Leaf, Rhonda ....... 46,48,50,54
117,163,213,219
Leaf, Mrs. Harriet .......... 230
Lebovitz, Rochelle .. . ..... . .189
Ledgerwood, Richard ... 127,189
Ledvora, Kathleen .. 84,213,219
Lange, Mr. David ........ . . 237
Leftwich, Steve ........... . 189
Leeb, Melissa . ...... 54,179,183
Leeb, Leslie ... ... . .. . .. 59,113
Legereit, Ronald ........... 189
Legge, Ms. Jane ......... . .237
Lehrer, Janine ............. 213
Leib, Nancy ............. . .213
Leibovitz, Alan ........ 129,179
Leichtling, Pamela ..... 163,213
Leitner, Nancy ...... . ...... 213
Lendway, .Mr. Paul ..•. .... .237
263
�,.l
Lendway, Melita ........... 189
Lenhardt, Ingrid ........... 179
Lepp, Sheri. ......... . .. 63,179
Lerman, Edward ..... ....... 54
Lerman, Mr. Jack ... ... .... 237
Lerman, Jay .. . ............ 213
Lerner, Naomi . ... . ........ 213
Lerner, Robert ............. 213
Leroy, Kenneth ...........• 179
Levenson, Rickey ........... 213
Leveton, Sam .......... 127,189
Levey, Mitchell . .....••... .131
Levi, Michael ...... 179,181,182
Levin, Andrea ............. 190
Levin, Karen .............. 179
Levin, Marci ............ 59,190
Levin, Mark .. .... .........200
Levin, Michael .......... 63,200
Levin, Michael .............200
Levin, Steven .............. 213
Levin, Susan ......... ... 48,200
Levin, Wendy .............. 190
Levine, Andrew . .... ....... 179
Levine, Benita ............. 213
Levine, Frank ..............200
Levine, Rhonda .......... . .179
Levine, Robin ............. .190
Levine, Russ ............... 213
Levinson, Michele .......... 190
Levinson, Susan ........ . ... 200
Levitan, Edwin ............ 200
Levitan, Rory ..... . .. ...... 179
Levitt, Debra ..... .. ..... .. 213
Levitt, Lloyd .... 99, 125,213,218
Levsky, Phillip ........ . . 63,180
Levy, Barbie ............ 54,213
Levy, Cheryl ............... 213
Levy, Ellen ......... 54,163,180
Levy, Mark ................ 180
Levy, Mark . .... : .. . ....... 190
Levy, Matthew . .. .. .. ...... 200
Levy, Michael. ........... 190
Levy, Roberta .............. 213
Lewen, DonnaLee .......... 180
Lewen, Kimberlee .......... 213
Lewis, Michael . .. ...... 213,218
Lewis, Robin ...... 50,54,163,213
Ley, Daniel ............ 127,190
Libkin, Dale ............... 180
Lichtenstein, Elana ......... 190
Lichtenstein, Mrs. Miriam .. 237
Lichterman, David ... . .... .180
Lichterman, Marc .......... 200
Lindstro, Mrs. Eleanor ..... 231
Lieberman, Alan ........... 190
Lieberman, Caren .......... 190
Lieberman, Lauren ......... 190
Lieberman, Richard ..... 57,213
Lieberman, Todd ........... 190
Liebman, Donna .... 54,179,180
Liebman, Rhonda ....... 46,200
Lifton, Claudia .. . ... 59,63,200
Lingel, Cynthia ........... .213
Lipin, Mr. Ben ............. 224
Lipschultz, Lori .•........... 180
Lipsig, Judy ............... 180
Lipsig, Robin .............. 200
Lipsky, Laura ........... 63,180
Lisit, Sandi .. ....... ....... 213
Lisnek, Paul ........ 17,115,200
Liss, Barry ...... . ....... .. 213
Liss, Robin ................ 213
Litwin, Neil ............... 214
Lober, Alexander ........... 180
Locke, Colleen ............. 214
Loeser, Joanne ......... 163,190
Loginsky, Pamela ........ ...59
Lome, Barbara ............. 180
London, Steven ......... 63,200
Lopata, Randee ............ 180
Lorber, Randy .......... 50,214
Lorenz, Mr. John ...... 125,237
Lorenz, Terry .............. 180
Lotito, Michael ............ 200
Louis, Lisa ................ 180
Loveless, Dani ............. 200
Loveless, Dawn .... .' . . ..... 190
Lowe, James ....... . ....... 131
Lowy, Jody .. ............ .. 180
Lozins, Colette ............. 190
Lund, Patti ............. 19,200
Lusk, Joan ................. 200
Lustig, Marlee ............. 200
Lustig, Roberta ......... 54, 190
Lyerla, Mr. Ralph .......... 237
Lyons, Deborah ... : ..... 59,214
Lyons, Linda .............. 190
M
McCue, Teresa ....•..•.••.. 200
McDade, Joanne ........... 215
McDade, Patrick ..•... . 190,215
McElfresh, Mary ........... 237
McGinnis, Marcee .......... 180
McGowan, Terry ........... 180
McGuinness, Mrs. Patricia . . 237
McKenna, Grace . ... ... ... . 200
McMahon, Kathleen ....... 200
McTier, Karen ....... 17,48,190
Machado, Emilio ........ 63, 199
Mack, Frank ............... 180
Macshane, Timothy ........ 200
Maday, Anne .............. 180
Madenberg, Susan ......... 180
MADRIGAL CHOIR ........62
Malitz, Andrea ....... 17,48,214
Malitz, Lawrence ........... 180
Mallin, Andrew ...... : ..... 180
Mallin, Cheryl ............. 180
Mallin, James .... .. . 54,59,190
Mallin, Malka ............. 180
Mallin, Pamala .... .... 210,214
Mallin, Thomas . ...... ..... 214
Malling, William ........... 214
Malone, Steven .. . ......... 190
Maloney, Mary ....... .. ... 214
Mann, Rosalyn ............. 214
Mantelman, Andrew ........ 133
Marc, Charles .............. 190
March, Janice ............. 180
Marcoe, Leroy ............. 190
Marcotte, Dr. Donald ....... 226
Marek, Cindy ........... 63,180
Margules, Michael ...... 63, 180
Mariani, Jon ............... 127
Mariani, Wayne ............ 180
Marion, David ............. 214
Mark, Jill ................. 180
Markbreit, Betsy ...... . .... 180
Markbreit, Kathy .... 97,99,214
Markowitz, Phillip .........200
Marks, Mrs. Elanor ........230
Marshall, Gary . ....... ... . .214
Marx, Thomas .... .. .... ... 214
Masad, Asnat .............. 214
Mason, Susan ........... 63,180
Massmann, Mrs. Barbara ... 237
Medansky, Debra ...... . 54,190
Medansky, Lewis ....... ....2e0
Medora, Michael ...........215
Meek, Ja.\fisl!;!._.. ............ 190
Meleliat, Judith .....~ ..... :215
Melman, Mrs. Millie .. ~ .... 231
Meltzer, Mrs. Elaine ....... 231
Mendelson, Martin ......... 200
Mendelson, Lori . : ..........215
Mendelson, Robin ... .' ...... 216
Metdinger, Michael ...• 129,180
Merdinger, Steven ........•. 125
Meshberg, Alan .. .... ... 59,latY
Metler, Denise ............. 215
Metler, Keith .............. 200
Metler, Laurie ............. 215
Metrick, Linda ............. 215
Metzler, Mrs. Dorothy ...... 237
Meyer, Marqie ............. 215
Meyer, Mr. Ted . :.......... 237
Meyer, Tracie ...... "'' ...... 190
Meyers, Alan .... . ......... 215
Michael, Mark ............. 127
Michaelson, David . .. •. 59,125
Morris, Mrs. Joan .......... 230
Mqrrison, ' Mrs. Harriet ..... 230
Morrison, Michael ........ . .180
Morrison, Scott...... 97,125,216
Morse, Kenneth ............ 190
Morse, Steven .......... 63,133
Morton, David ... . ...... 59,200
Mosenson, Lisa ..... .. .. 54,200
Mo'senson, Marla ........... 190
ltlosenson, Randee .•........ 216
Moskowitz, Debra ...• ... 48,216
Moss, Stefen ............• ;.J.90
Moy, Linda ...........••... 180
Muellel', April ............. 190
Mueller, Jeffrey ............ 190
Mullenix, Joseph ........... 190
Murnick, Pamela . . .. .... .. .216'
Murphy, David ... .. ....... 190.,.
Murtaugh, Constance . . ..... 200
Murtaugh, Raymond '. . . 129,180
Mussar, Curt ... . .......... 190
Mussman, Jeremy .......... 13S
Myers, Michelle ............ 190
Myhr, Steven .............. 216
200
Mikell,. Jennifer •.•.... ~·. <. 190
~ila. J6se ..........•.• 133,180
Mila, Lourdes .......••.....190
Milecki, Frances ...........190
Milgram, Karen ............ 215
Miller, Alan M .. ... . .. 1 ••••190
Miller, Alan W ..... . .. : • ...180
Miller, Alyce ............... 200
Miller, Barbara ............ 215
Miller, Dean . .. ....... ..... 215
Miller, Debra .. ....... ..... 200
Miller, Denise .... ....... .. .215
Miller, Gerilyn ............. 215
Miller, Jean ................59
Miller, Jon ................ 180
Miller, Janet . .. ... ...... 59,200
Miller, Jeffrey .. . ...... 127,190
Miller, Leora ....... .... . .. 215
Miller, Marilyn ............215
Miller, Michelle ............ 180
Miller, Lori ............. 59,190
Miller, Marilyn .......... .. 215
Miller, Michelle . . .......... 180
Miller, Robyn .............. 190
Miller, Russell .............215
Miller, Sharon .............215
Miller, Steven ............ _100
Miller, Wendy ...... . .. .. .. 215
Milstein, Mr. Robert . .... . .238
Minkus, Mr. Fred .. . ..... . .224
Minkus, Jonathan ...... ... .215
Minsky, Arnold ............ 215
Miranda, Walter ....... 129,180
Mitchel, Debbie ............215
Mitchell, JoannJ ...........216
Moch, Mr. Eric ............224
MODEL RAILROAD CLUB .73
Modes, Linda ........... 46,190
Moir, John ................ 216
Molitor, Christopher ..... ... 180
Molitor, Margaret ........ . .200
Monaster, Phyliss .......... 216
Moorshead, Mrs. Marjorie . .238
Mora, Lori ................. 180
Moran, Michael ............ 127
Morath, John ... ... . ... 216,218
Morris, Annette .......... 59,180
Morris, Edward ... . ........ 190
Morris, Gail .... .. ......... 216
Morris, Mr. Jack .. . .... .. . .228
N
Nadler, Janet ........... .. .180
:Nagel, Raymond ..... . ..... 216 ·.'
Nakamura, Donna ...... 163,180
Nakamura, Julie ........ 54,190
Nakamura, Kelly .. ....•• , •.100
Nakashima, Laura .•....••.216
Napier, ·Mr. Eugene ...•....238
Nathari, Lawrence ..... -.· •.•
Nathanson, Howard ..••
NATIONAL FOREN
LEAGUE .. .......... •... .. .56
NATIONAL · HONORS ·
SOCIETY ..................51
NATIONAL MERIT ........51
Natker, Maris ........... 59,220
N CLUB ..... , : .. ..........80
Neihaus, Sandra ...... :. 63;200
Neistat, Mark .. . : .. . ....... 216
Nelson, James ............. 190
Nemerow, Mrs. Rita ....... •.230
Ness, Ronna . ; ..... 163,179,180
Nessel, Stuart ... : . ........ 216
Neu, Lori ............... 54,200
Neuhaus, Lynn .. . ........ .200
Neuhaus, Peter ...... '. ..... 180
Neuhaus, Robert . . .. 97,125,4!16
Neuhaus, Ruth ............. 200
Neuman, Doreen ... .. ... 21,200
Neuman, James ............ 180
Neumark, David .... 54,190,133
Neumark, Dianne ....... 19,200
Nevins. Thomas ... 50,54,125,216
Newberger, Matthew ...... . 190
Newman, Gary ............. 210
Newman, Marc .... ........ 216
Newsom, Susan ..... . . ..... 180
Nicholson, Sandra ..... . .... 200
Nissen, Diana . ..... ... .. 50,216
Nitchals, David ............ 190
Nixon, Howard .......... 129,180
Noga!, Mark . , : ........ . ... 190
Nolan, Peter ...............190
Nonclerc, Marc ...... . ..... :59
Nonnemacher, Helen ..... .. 216
Noparstak, Beth ... . ........ 200
�Noparstak, Verne ... 63,129,180
Norberg, Glen .... . .... . 127, 190
Norberg, Norman ... . ...... 216
Norberg, Poula ...... . .. 163,180
Nordling, Deborah ...... 17,190
NORTH STAR .. .. . ..... 48,49
Nosanov, Michael ..... .. ... 190
Novak, Eden .......•.. ,. 54,190
Novak, Janet ........... . .. 190
Novak, Vanessa .. , •.. ... ... 216
Nuccio, Vincent .......... . . 200
Oberlander, Orin ...•... 113,190
Obrien, Kathleen ........... 216
. Obrien, Louise ..... . .. ..... 180
Oconnell, Ann .... ... ...... 200
Odegaard, Karen . .......... 200
0~-. Michael .• .......... 200
"b·H:~f. Mr. Ray .....•..... 238
Olson, Ms. Elizabeth ....... 238
Olken, Norman ............ 180
Olker, Brian .. ............. 180
Olsen, Brigid' .. . . .. ........ 180
Olsep, Mrs. Donn~ ......... 231
Olsen, Gail ............. 63,180
Olsen, Karen .. . .......•... 200
O!Jien, ly.lr. James . ....•.... 228
Olshan, Jerrold .... . ....... 190
Olshan, Lawren.ce ......... .127
Omens, Debra . . . . . ....... .180
ORCHESTRA .. . . . . . . .... .64
Orlove, Karen. ..........•. . .216
Qrner, ·Marilyn : ......•••... 180
Oswald, Elizabeth .... ... . . . 190
Olenu, Mr. Stanley .. ....... 231
O'Young, Madeline ......... 200
Ozell, Patti ...... . .. ... .... 200
p
~.A. ANNOUNCERS ........ 57
Packer, Dawn ... .. .. 50,54,59,63
93,97,99,216
Palincsar, Steven ...... .. .. .200
· Palmer, Marcia ............ 216
Palmieri, Lisa .......... . . .. 200
Paneral, Kimberly ......... . 200
Paneral, Stephen .... . ...... 180
Papp, Susan .......... ... .. 190
Park, Greg .. . ...... .. ...... 216
· .Pasko, Leon .... . .... . . .... 200
Patis, Albert . . ..... . .. .. ....
Paul, Fred ........ . . ..... .. 216
Paull, Craig ......... .. .... 180
Pawlan, Donna ............. 191 ·
Pawlow, Alan .............. 216 '
Pawlow, Steven ..... . ... 54,191
Peacock, Thomas ..... . ..... 191
Peck, Hope ...... ... .. ..... 200
• P.E. LEADERS . . .. ... ..... .81
Pelino, Cynthia .... . ....... 191
Peller, Jay . . . .. ............ 191
Penn, Julienne , . .. . . ... . ... 191
Pehofsky, Rania .. . ......... 180
Penzik, Cheryl . . .... .. . 207,216
Penzik, Judy .. . .. .. . . .. . ... 191
Pepitone, Julie .... .. ..... . .191
Pere!, Frederick . ..... ... . . .191
ly
Pere!, Jpel ... . . .... ....... .216
Perel,man, Kathy ........... 191
Perkal, Rachel .......... 19,216
Perlin, Larry .... : .. . 60, 180, 182
Perlman, Mrs. Car<» .. ......238
Perlman, Mark .. . . .... .....216
Perlm\ltter, Ms. Selma ...•.238
.Perlo" Bruce .......... 131,l81
Perl~, Steven . ... .. 50,131,216
Perper, Bruce ... . ..... 133,191
Peterson, James ...... .. 131,201
Peterson, Sandra ........... 216
Petrich, Louis ...... 129,181,182
Pfundheller, Iris ........ .. . .191
Pichlei; Betty . .......... 17,201
Picker, Janice ......... . .... 216
Pie.Q:e, Robert ... . ..... 129,181
Piel'.'Ca, :WilJJ,am .. .. .... 125,201
PietS; Ms. ~ay ........ ... .238
Pike, Jf!Jffrey ........... 129,181
Pfkowsky, Richard ....... .. 191
Pinkert, Gloria .. . .... .. .... 216
Pisano, Cathlene .... .......216
Pivar, BruCf:! .. . . ...... . 127,191
Plenner, All611 .. ..... ...... 191
Plenner, Sherry ..........•. 181
Pogoff, Karen .. .. .... 50,63,201
Pogrund, David ..... ... 133, 191
Poitras, Barbara ..... 59,63,20f
Polan, Elissa .·.. ... . ........ 181
Polan, Ellen . . . ............ 191
Pomper, Bruce ..... .. ...... 181
Pompian, Mrs. Ruth ....... 238
Ponfil, Jody ... . ....... . ... 201
Poole, Deborah .. ........... . .25
Pope, Kathleen . ... ... . .. . .216
Popp, Mrs. Mildred . .. . .... 238
Posner, Walter ..... . ....... 181
Poulakidas, Evan .. . ... 125,201
Powell, Leslie .. . ... ...... .. 216
Powell, Michael ......... . . .129
Powell, Michael .. ..... .. .. . 129
· Prace, Larry ............... 181
. Preisig, Frank ...... ...... 181
Pressburger, Marci ... . ..... 181
PRE-VARSITY
CHEERLEADERS . ..... ....85
Price, Monyca .. ........... 181
Price, Vicki ................201
Pritchett, William . . ......... 59
Pritikin, Lesley ... ... ... .. .. 59
Pritikin, Lorin .. . . ..... 163,216
Pryjma, Mr. George ..... ... 238
P.T.S.A .... . .... ..... .. . .. . .53
Pugliese, Mr. E. . ...... .... 127
Pusch, Gordon ............. 201
Pusch, Kathryn ... . ........ 181
Puzes, Da.vid ...... . ... . . .. 125
Q
QUU..L & SCROLL ....... ...50
R
Rahinovitz, Marlee .. ... . 59,201
· RADIO ELECTRONICS .....72
Radman~ Julie .... .. ....... 217
54,201
Raider, Hillary . . Ramirez, Mr. John .. . . .. 9.5,226
-"¥ .
Ramoutar, Steve ...... . 214,217
Ransdell, Robert ·........ . . .181
Ransdell, Susan ..... . ... . .. 217
Ransenberg, Alan ..........217
Raphael, David ........ 133,18'1
Rappin, Suzanne .. ....... . .201
Raskin, Marla .. . ...•...... 217
Rasky, Mitchell ...... . .....2 17
Rasky, Phillip . . ........ . ...181
Ratay, Marlo:., .... .. .. .. ...201
Raymond. Philip . .. . . 50,59,217
Reddick, Jeffrey ....... .. 59,181
Reder, Richard •..... . . .. 23,201
Reich, Daviq, . .. ...~ , .. 21,217
mel .............. 129.
Rei~h,
amara ........... 54,63
·Rei
ne .. . .•... 21,210,217
Reife
Reifm' Sallye •••...... ... .54
Rein, Jody .. . ... . ....... 46~201
Rein, Susan •••.. ... ... ...•lf17
Reisman, Marla ............201
Reizman, Vernon •..........217
Reizner, Aileen .. ••.. 63,163,181
Reizner, Alan . .. ........ . . :201
Reoter, Dianna . ....... ... .. 181
Reynolds, John ....... . ..... 181
Rhum, Lawrence . .. . . ... . .. 127
Rice, Jennifer ........ . .. M,181
Richardson, Coach Jerry .... 127
Richmond, Debra ... .. . 201,202
;Rickspoone, Lynn . .. .. . 163,181
Riederman, Gary ........... 181
Riederman, Karen . .. . ... 54,217
Riley, Donn ................ 217
'Ripes, Barry .... . ..........201
Ripes, Dori ....... . 163,180,181
Roach, Susan .......... 200,201
Robinson, Laurie ...... 84,91,97
Rubin, Jonathan ........... 191
Rubin, Judith ....... . . . . 59,201
Rubin, Lori .... ....... . 181,183
Rubin, Lori ............. 54,191
Rubin, Mrs. Lorraine .. . . .. .239
Rubin, Monica ........ . . 84,217
Rubin, Morton ......... 133, 181
Rubinstein, Dolma ......... 201
RubinsteiQ, SC9tt ..... .. 59,217
Rubinstein, Sheri ...... 181,191
Rubinstein, S'l\erry . ... . •.. .217
Rubinstein, Wayne .. .' ......181
Ruby, Barry . ... . . . 127,178,191
Ruby, David ..........• 129,181
~el . .. . ..... 181,la'l
Ruchim,'9rk .... . .. . ..... 201
Rudd, Terri ... .. .... ... 119,217
Rudolph, Janice ....... ..... 217
Rudolph,' Norine .... .... . ... 191
Ruffer, Anne .. .. ... ...... ..201
'Ruffef, Susan . . .•• •. .... . .. 181
RUsk, Mr. Joseph •..•. . .... 239
Rusk, Patricia ......•.•... 191
Russo, Rick ................ 201
Ruth, Alison .. . . . . .. ....... 181
Ryan, L~ ... . , ........... 181
~.~nee ....... . . 50,217
99,201
Robinson, Patricia ...... . ... 217
Robinson, Peggy ........ 46,201
Rodin, Bruce . . ...... . ... .. 201
Roitman, Marcia . ..... .. ... 119
Rorig, Mrs. Helen ... ... .. .. 238
Roseman, Hygh ... ......... 217
Roseman, Mr. Joseph ....... 238
Rosen,baum, David ..... . . . .217
Rosenberg, Brian ....••.• 129,181
Rosenbloom, Jay .. .•• . . 131,217
Rosenbloom, Laurel .• ... ...201
Rosenfeld, Diane ....•. .....181
Rosenfeld, Joyce ... ... . 201,217
Rosenfeld, Robin . ... ·..... . .191
Sacks, Arnold ...... . ....... 191
Saffer, Debra .......... 163,201
SAGA . . . ... . ......... •.. 46,47
Sakamotp, Fran .. . .... .. . ...61
Sala, Kevin . ....... . .... . .. 217
Salk, ~i .............. 59,181
Salk, Mit'C.hell ...••..... 59,217
Saltzbeqt, Stuart ....... 131,191
Saltzman, Carol .......... . . 181
Saltzman, David ......... . . 181
Saltzman, Kerry ........... 181
Saltzman, Steven ..........201
Salzman, Neal . : ........... 181
Saltzman, Scott ....... ·. 131,201
Sampras, Christopher ....... 217
Sampson, Jerry .... .... 133,181
Samsky, Alan ........ . ..... 191
Samsky, Ferne . ... . 48,50,95,217
Samson, Richard ........... 181
Samuels, Gregory . . ........ 181
Sanders, Marcia .......... .191
Sandhop, Kristine ....... .. .201
Sandler, Hope ..... .. ...... 191
Sandler, Scott ... .. 129,181,182
Sanes, Scott .. . ...... .. . 61,217
Saposnik, Gary ....... .. ... 217
Sarantos, Takis ... . .... 127,191
Sarrafian, Shahan . . ........ 181
Saruk, Shelley .. .... 46, 199,201
Satiro, Cathy .............. 201
Satiro, Donna . ..... .. . ... .. 191
Satten, Robert ............. 217
Sawyer, Cari . .... .. . .. . .... 201
Scanlon, Eileen ... .. ..... . .201
Scanlon, Joan .. . . ... ....... 181
Scanlon, Timothy .... . ..... 191
Scaramella, Miss Elda . ..... 239
Rosenkranz, Mr. Wilbur .... 239
Rosenquist, Lynn . .. ... . . 19,186
Rosenzweig, Mrs. Evelyn .... 224
Rosin, John ..... .. ......... 181
Roskin, Gacy ............ . .. 191
Ross, Marshall .. . .... . ..... 181
Ross, Vicky .. . ... ..... .....201
Roter, Mark ............ 48,191
Rotfeld, Nancy .... . .. 59,63,217
Roth, Ronald . ... . . .. ...... 201
Roth, Steven . .. .. . . ....... .217
Roth, Susan . . .. .... . ·54,91,191
Rothner, Debra .. ..........217
Roti, James ..... . ..........217
Rotman, Susan ............201
Rottenberg, Marcy ......... 181
Rovin, Alan .... . ... . .. ... . .191
Rovin, Robert_.... . ... , ... . . 217
Rowland, Ms. Michaela .. . .. 239
Rubens, James .... . ........ 59
Rubenstein, Jodi ... .. . . .. . .201
Rubin, David ..............201
s
Sabin, Karen .......... • ...191
Sacher, Mrs. Cecil ...... 21;'239
Sacha, Kenneth .. . .. ..• 129,181
Sachs, Neill ... . .•... . 48,54,59
125,196,201
265
�Schechtman~ Beth ...... 54,217
S.chachtman, Daniel .. . ..... 181
Schack, Felice ............. 191
Schack, Marla ... ....... ... 181
Schaefer, Elise ............ .201
Schaffel, Lori ..... . ..... 54,191
Schaffel, Michael ...... 125,217
Schaffel, SandJ'a .... . ...... 191
Schellman, James ..... . .... 211
Schallman, Jodi .... . ....... 181
Schaulis, Mr. Wilbur ....... 239
Schechter, Lesley .•••...... 217
Schechter, Susan .....•.. 54,191
Schelling, Nancy .•...•..... 217
Schels, Monica . .. .......... 191
Scherb, Mr. George . ... .... 239
Schey, Kathy .............. 191
Schiff, Arlene ..... .. .... 46,201
Schiff, Rachel . . . .... . ... . ••218
Schmadebeck, Deborah . ·....218
Schmid, Anton ............. 181
Schmid, Valerie ............191
Schmidt, David .... . ....... 218
Schmidt, James .. .... ...... 218
Schneider, Debra ........ 63,191
Schneider, Lori .... .. 54,95,201
Schneider, Randi ........ 63,181
Schneider, Shari .... . .... . .181
Schoch, Katherine .......... 218
SCHOOL GOVERNMENT .. 52
Schor, Pamela . . ........... 191
Schraiber, Marc .... . ....... 201
Schraiber, Randi ........ 54,181
Schramm, Karen ........... 218
Schramm, Linda ........... 191
Schumer, Karen ..... .. . 84,191
Schrenkel, Michael ...... . .. 218
Schutz, Laura ..... ........ 191
Schusteff, Robin ...... .. ... 181
Schusteff, Susan .. .. 48,199,201
Schutt, Mr. Robert ......... 239
Schwartz, Carol . . ....... .. .201
Schwartz, Cindy .. ... . ... .. 191
Schwartz, Karen ......... . . 181
Schwartz, Kenneth ....... .. 201
Schwartz, Marcie ........ . .201
Schwartz, Mark ......... . .. 218
Schwartz, Neil ............. 201
Schwartz, Roberta ...... 163,191
Schwartz, Sherry ... ·.... .. .. 218
Schy, William ............. 191
Seffren, Lori ...... •..... 23,l~l
Seffren, Randal . .. . ..... 59,218
Segal, Carin ..... .... ...... 218
Selgrad, James ....... . . 129, 181
Selgrad, Randall . . ..... 125,201
Sells, Adrienne .......... 54,201
Seltzer, Barry ... ...... .. . 198
Serota, Susan . . .. ....... .. .181
Shafer, Jeffrey .... ... ...... 201
Shane, Ronald .. . ...... 125,218
Shapiro, Alan .............. 201
Shapiro, Mrs. Ellen .. . . .... 239
Shapiro, Keigh .. ........... 202
Shapiro, Paul ....... . 59,93,101
208,218
Shapiro, Susan ....... . .. 63,202
Sharff, Janet . ........ . ..... 181
Shea, Casey ...... . .. . .... .218
Sheade, Robert ... . .... .... 131
Sheer, Penny ............. .218
Sheinin, Mr. Robert .... . . .. 239
Sheinkop, Susan ........ 54,192
Sher, Bret .. . . . .. .. ... . 133,192
Sherman, Cary . . ... . ....... 218
266
Sherman, David .......... . .181
Sherman, Laurie ... 163,181,183
Sherman, Sandra .......... 192
Sherman, Scott . ........... 218
Sherman, Paul ...... .......181
Shimabukuro, Debbie .. 215,218
Shinitzky, Harold ...... 129,181
Shinitzky, Lisa ..... . 50,163,192
Shirman, Gary ..... . .......202
Shlifka, Lori . ..... .... . .... 192
Shochet, Jody ...... ,. ..... . .202
Shrago, Robert ............ . 192
Shuwal, Lesley .......... 63,219
Shuwal, Sherry .. . ......... 192
Shyette, Elizabeth ...... 48,202
Sianas, Michalene ......... .181
Sidlow, Scott ........... 129,181
Siegel, Dane ............... 219
Siegel, David ....... ...... .192
Siegel, Ms. Judith ......... •239
Siegel, Marla . . ...........•192
Siegel, Scott ...............181
Siegel, Sue .. . ... . .•.......192
Siegel, Vicky ....... 54,63,91,192
Siegehnan, Cheryl .
• ....•202
Sielck, Douglas ....... , ..... 219
Slelck, Sheryl . . . . . .
. .... 20,2
Sigmond, Bennett .•.•.•••• :21'9
Sigmond, David . : •••.•.•.... 202
Sigmond, Steven ..•....... .181
Silver, Brian ........... . ... 202
Silver, Howard .......... ... 181
Silver, Janica .............. 192
Silver, Michael ............. 192
Silver, Patrice ............. 219
Silver, .Hhonda . .... ........181
Silver, Stanford ............ 182
Silverman, Helene .......... 182
Silverman, Janet ........ 48,202
Silverman, Paula ... ..... 54,202
Silverman, Peter ........... 133
Silverman, Susan ..... 99,97,95
.
54
Silverstein, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . 197.
202
Simon, Avi ....... . .. .". 113,202
Simon, Paula ....... ....... 192
Simons, Douglas ........ . . . 182
Simons, Kenneth ........... 219
Simpson, Larry ............ 202
Sinatra, Virginia .... . .... . .182
Singer, Ellen ............ . .. 219
Singer, Sari .. . .. ........... 202
Sirotzki, Sharon .. . ..... 186,192
Skelin, Careen ............ .182
SKI CLUB .................71
Sklar, Mr. Arnold ... . . '.. 54,240
Skolnik, Julie ... . ...... . ... 182
Skowron, Randall ......... . 192
Slagel, Allan ............... 182
Slaton, Amy ............ 50,219
Slaton, Ms. Pearl .... .. ....240
Slavin, Mrs. Rheta ... . . .... 231
Sloane, David ... .. ... 54,63,202
Slovin, Aaron ... ........ 59,182
Smigla, Susan ......... 202,226
Smith, Ms. Barbara .... .. .. 240
Smith,,David ..... .... . 202,219
Smith, David ........ ...... 202
Smith David . ... ............63
Smith, Jeffrey ..... .. .. 129,182
Smith, Mr. Jerry ..... . .. 23,240
Smith, Marla ........... . .. 192
Smith, Michael ..... .. .... . 182
Smith, Philip .. . . ; ... ... . .. 182
Smith, Ms. Ruth ....... . ...~
Smolen, Lee ............ 63,~2
Snyder, Mr. Bruce .... . .... 2io
SOCCEif;.. ,,_ . . 130,131, 132, 133
SOITBALL... . ... .'.. \, ... .' .171
Sokolow, Marim .... .. ..... 182 .
Sokolow, Merrit ............ 202
Solar, Sharon .. .. ....... 54,192
Solk, ~ail ..... . ........... 182
Soll, Kenneth .... .. ."...... .219
Soll, Maureen . . . . . . . . • ••. 182
Solochek, Betsy . . . . . . . . · .182
Solochek, Mardi . ........•.202;
Solomon, Jerrold ........... 192
Solomon, Jessica ........ 63,163
202
Solomon, Kathleen ......... 202
Solomon, Lawrence .. ....... 219
Solomon, Michael ..... . 133,190
192
Solomon, Steven ••••••..... 192
Solovy, Beth ....... ,, •..... 219
Solovy, Cynthia ....... . .... 219
Solovy, Karen .. ......... .. .219
Sonenschein, Sharon . , .•.· •..219
Soohe.n, ElizaJ;iptg ...
202
~re}Ull'D, Mr.""Biii'ce~, ...,.,,240
~an, Marla . . ...........219
Sbwinski, Barbara .. . ••..... 219
Spagnoli, Lori. ............. 192
Spatz, Robert .......•• 1 •••• 219
Spector, Beth ....... .• ; . . .. 202
Spellberg, David .......•... 182
Sperling, Jeffrey ........... 192
Sperling, Marcey . . .. . .. .. .. 219
Spiegel, Alan ........ . .....219
Spiegel, Julie .... .. .. .. 163,176
Spilg, Lawrence .. . .. . ...... 219
Spivak, Gary ... ..... .. . ... 192
Sporer, Bridget ....... .. ... 182
Stangenes, Kurt .. . ..... . ...202
Spungen, Jeffrey ..... 48,76,182
Stano, Ronald ... . .... . .... 219
Stark, Arthur .. . .... ... 127,192
Steelman, David . . ..... 202,203
Steelman, Robert ..... 46,48,59
•+·...
219
Steffens, Ronald ........... 192
Stein, Andrew . . .-. ......... 202
Stein, Beatrice .. . . . . ....... 219
Stein, Robert .......... .... 202
Stein, Eric ..... ... .........192
Stein, Fran .... .. . . ........ 202
Stein, Leslie ..... ..... . .. .. 192
Stein, Shari . . ...... ....... 182
Steinberg, Gary .... ... ..... 192
Steinberg, Terri . .. ... ... 59,202
Steinhandler, Rona ...... . . .182
Stender, Bruce ......... .... 192
Stenn, Scott .............. . 129
Sterling, Sherri .... .. ... 54,202
Stern, Alison . .. . .... 23,191,192
Stern, Laura . .. . . .......... 220
Stern, Mark .............. . 182
Stern, Michael ....... 25,50,220
Stern, Mitchell ......... 133,190
Sternberg, Michael .... . 131,220
Sternfeld, Susan ........ 91,202
Stewart, Catherine ... ... ... 202
Stezskal, Ms. Betty . .. . 226,230
S.tezskal, Craig ... . .. .... 23,220
Stezskal, Gail .. ........... 192
Stockenberg, Thomas ... 218,220
Stokols, Shari ... . ..........182
Stoltz, Benjamin . . . . ....... 182
Stone, Rpbin .......... ... .. 220
Stoumen, Ms. Marilyn . . ....240
Streips, Karlis . .............61
Stroner, Thomas . . ...... 59,220
Stuckmann, Caroline . .. : ... 182
STUDENT CONGRESS . .... 52
STUDENTS FOR ENVIRON~NTAL ACTION .... .'..-.. 66
STuDENTS FOR
l$RAEL . ........ -. ..... . .... 66
STUDENTS FOR THE WELFARE OF !ANIMALS: ...... . 67
Sucherman, Diane ...... .. 59,101
Suekov, Scott ....... ....... 192
Sugarman, Marc ........... 202
Sulkin, Hillary .......... 54,192
Sullivan, Charles ... . ....... 220
Sullivan, John ... . . .... 129,202
Sumner, Ellyn ... .. , ....... 182
Sutker, Edie ...... . .. 25,54,191
192
Sutker, Perry .. .. .......... 182
Sowinski, Judith ........... 182
Sutker, Shelley .......... . .220
Swanson, Judith .... . .... . .220
Swanson, Kurt ............ .22() .
Swedberg, Craig .... .. ...... lS.2
Sweet, George .............. 192
Sweetow, Lester ..... ·......• 129
Sweetow, Stacy . . . . ........ 220
Swenson, Mark ... ... ..... .182
Swiderski, Christine .. .. 63,163..
• ·l
182
Swiderski, Irene ......... ...202
SWIMMING ... 150,151,152,153
162
Swinford, Mr. Charles ...... 240
Szarvas, Lori . .. .. . .... ·..•. l~
Szarvas, Steven ..•..•.•. : ..~
Sztapka, Christine . ; ..•..•. f~
Szymski, Debora ........·. • 202
...
Taepke, Miss Patricia . . . ... 240
Tatkin, Cary ... . . . .. .... ... 203
Taussig, Cara ..... 50,84,117.220
TECHNICAL $ERVICES
.
CLUB ....... . ... .•.......... 59
Telman, Leslie ...... . ...... 203
Temkin, Stephen." ...... 127,192
Tenenbaum, Sheldon . : ...... 19
TENNIS . ... .,.. ....... 160,i63
Teplinsky, Howard ... . ... . .182
Tepper, Monica . . .... . .... .182
Terry, Janet .. . .. . ......... 220
Terry, Scott ............ 23,182
Testa, Salvatore . .......... .182
Teter, Lawrence ... .. 23,127,192
THESPIANS .... . . . .. .. ....59
Thiry, Jean ......... ... 113,203
Thomas, Catherine .. ..... . .193
Thomas, Joseph ............ 182
Thomas, Judith .......... .. 203
Thomas, Stephen .. ..... .. .182
Thompson, Miss Carol ..... .240
Thompson, Dr. Charles . . ... 228
Thoss, Susan . : . . . ......... 183
Thudium, Mr. Charles . ..... 240
Thummel, Leslie .... . ... 59,203
Tikulski, Linda ............ 193
TIMERS .............. .... .79
Tobias, John . .. .. . .46,48,50,193
,,
,.
I
i
(
I
�Tobias, Julie ............. .. 183
Tobin, Zachary .... ... ..... 183
Tolzien, Gerald . ....... 125,220
Tomback, Karyn . . ......... 220
Tomback, Michael .. ....... 220
Torhback, Susan ........... 183
Tomson, Mr. James ........ 241
i:i'orossian, Hagop ....... 183,193
TRACK .. ......... 158,159,170
Tracy, Mr. Ronald ..... . ...241
Tarragano, Robert ...•...... 202
~eger, Mark .. .. ... ... .... 220
Troop, Gayle ............... 193
Troop, Mindy .......... 180,183
True, Michelle ..... .. ...... 193
Tsuneta, Irene .... . . .... 50,220
Tsuneta, Nina . .. ....... 59,193
Tucker, Lynne ............. 220
Tucker, Michele ........... .220
· Tucker, Richard ............ 183
Turbov, Mrs. Jane . . ...... .230
Turoff, Charles ............. 203
lhitOvitz, Eden .. : .... 48,50,220
Turovitz, Judy ......•.. . ... 220
Turovitz, Sheryl ............ 193
Turpin, Mrs. Carol ...... . .. 241
Tursky, Caryn ........... .. 183
Tyqan, Maureen .: .......... 193
u
Uccello, Mary ...... ... ..... 203
Uccello, James ... . ..•.. . . . . 183
.Unterfenger, Linda ...... 84,193
Vnterfenger, John ....•. 131,203
Urbanski, Calla ......... 63,183
Urkoff, Roberta ...... . .. 54,193
Uslandllr, Steven ........ .. .193
Usen, Randall . . .... ...... 59,203
Udesky, Amy ......... : .... 183
Umansky, Gary ............ 183
..
v
Vender,.Scott ......... . .... 127
Venus. U~ew .......... .. ... 193
Vexler, Marla . . . ........ 54,193
Vidal, Ana .. .. ...· ... ... .... 193
Vihon, Daniel ........... 23,203
VIKETTES .............. 82,83
VIKING MALE
CHOR.US ..............• . •.. 63
Viner. Hope ......... 59,95,220
Viner, Victor .... . , ... . ..... 133
Vitale, Michael ........ . ... 193
Voedisch, Virginia ...... 199,203
VOLLEYBALL ............ 166
Vrablik, Mrs. Mary ........ 231
Vekits, Mrs. Helen .. ... .... 230
Vusich, Robert .. ... ........ 220
w
Wagman, Scott ........ 129,183
Wagner, Lies .............. 203
Wajda, Barbara ............ 226
Walczak, Edmund .......... 203
Waldman, Mitchell ..... .... 226
Walens, Wendy ......... 63, 183
Wallach, Cindy ......... ... 183
Wallach, Debra .... . . . .. 54,203
WaJlis, Mrs. Gladys ........ 231
Walsh, Maureen ........... 183
Waltenspiel, Ann ... . .. . .... 220
Waltenspiel, Elizabeth . . .... 193
Walter, Brian . . .... . .. . 129,183
Waltzer, Nathan .... ... .. .. 203
Warshaw, Edward . .. ....... 226
Warshaw, Marlene ......... 193
Warshawsky, Jeffery .... .... 220
Warshawsky, Lee . .. ..... ... 226
Wassel, Rebecca ........ 63,203
Wassermann, Jody ......... 203
· Wasserman, Allan .......... 183
Wasserman, Donna ......... 183
Wasserman, Michael .......220
Wathen, Dr. Lawrence ..... .241
Watson,' Kevin ..... ........ .59
Waxburg, Shelley ..... 46,48;54
95,119,220
Vale, Drew ......... 59,203
Vale, Melissa .......... 163, 183
· Valentine, Charles .......... 193
Valentine, Susan ........... 220
Valentino, Jane ............ 220
Van Arsdale, Mr. Ronald .... 54
241
Van Cleave, Mr. Carl ....... 241
· · Van Cleve, Harry . . . .. ..... 193
Vangeem, Pamela .......... 2q3
Vanuffelen, Amy ........ . .. 18?
Varga, Diane ... . ....... 59,193
VARSITY
CHEERLEADERS ...... . ...84 ·
Vaughn, Jeri . .... .. ..... 59,183
Waxman, Joan .......... . .. 220
Wayne, Martin . ............ 220
Wdowicki, Debra ....... 183,220
Wdowicki, Eli:iiabeth ........ 163
Wear, Cynthia ............. 220
Wear, Nancy . .... .. .. .. . .. 183
Webber, Charles ...... . .... 193 ·
Weber, Lisa ............... 203
Weber, Lori ........ .. ...... 220
Weber, Michele ...... 46,54,193
Weber, Mr. Rory . . ..... 131,241
Wechter, Debra ............ 203
Wedge, Kathleen ... ... .. 59,193
Wehr, Daniel .......... 178,183
Weigel, Jeff ........... : .... 183
Weil, Gary .... .............221
Weil, Richard ........ 59,95,192
193
Weil, Steven ........ .. . .... 221
Weiman, Carey ..... . ...... 221
Weinbaum, Sharon ........ .221
Weinberg, Randy ....... 125,221
Weinberg, Robert ........ ·.. 221
Weiner, Debbie ............ 193
Weiner, Harris ............. 193
Weiner, Laurence ...... 218,221
Weiner, Mitchell ........... 203
Weingart, Scott ........ 127,193
Weinstein, Beth ....•••..... 203
Weinstein, ~n . ........ . .221
Wei.nst.ein, Michael ... . ..... 193
Weis, Rosalie ... ........... 203
Weisb~, Andrea .......... 221
Weisberg, Mitchell . ........ 183
Weisman, Michael ...... .. ;203
Weiss, Alan ... .. .. .........221
Weiss, Faith ........ 25,210,221
Weiss, Mindee ..•........ .. 183
Weiss, Renee ............ :.221
Weiss, Richard ............. 190
Weiss, Susan .. ............ 221
Weissman, Ellen ...... . . 54, 183
Weissman, Linda ........•.. 203
Weitzman, Daniel ...... 131,203
Weitzman, Lori ... . . . ... 19,221
Weitzman, Scott . .......... 203
Weldy, Dr. Gilbert ...... 97,224
Wells, Scott ... ............ 193
Welter, Julie ............ 63,183
Welter, Kenneth ........... 221
West, Mrs. Janice .......... 241
Westphal, Carl ......... 131,221
White, Shelley ............. 193
Wiger, Jeff ................. 179
Wilkinson, Jill ............. 203
Willerman, Mrs. Barbara ... 241
Williams, Alayne . ....... 54,203
Williams, Andrea .... 95,99,203
Williams, Lynn ............ 221
Williams, Miss Sue . ........ 231
Wilson, Donna ... ........ . .203
Winer, Candace ... .. ....... 203
Winer, Karen ... ., .... . : .... 221
Winston, Lauren ....•...... 193
Wiora, Cynthia ...... ...... 203
Wisper, Lori . . ....... . .. 54,193
Woldorf, Michael ... ... .. 19,193
Wolf, Andrea .. .... ... . . ... 203
Wolf, Mark .. . . .... .... .... 193
Wolf, Mr. Robert . ... .... .. . 241
Wolfe, Scott ............... 183
Wolfinger, Wendy .. ...... .. 193
Wolflick, Jay ............. . 203
Wolinsky, Scott .. . .. ....... 221
Wolinsky, Susan .... .. ..... 193
Wolk, Robin . . .......... ... 203
Wolk, Steven .... ... ....... 183
Wolke, Esther ........... 59,221
Woloshin, Lynne ...... , ... .. 221
Woloshin, Miriam ....... .. .183
Wolpa, Andrea ............ .183
Wong, Lisa ... .. .... . ..... .183_
WRESTLING ... 146,147,148, 149
Wu, Virginia . ...... ........ 221
Wulff, Julie ... .. . .... 54,59,193
Wulff, Rhonda ....... 54,95,221
Wuest, Ronald ......... 127,193
y
Yablon, Fred ............... 193
Yal~, Carol ...... ... ..... .. 203
Yamagata, Robert ...... 178,183
Yelin, Anette .... ..... .. 59,183
Yelin, Max ....... . . ... .... 203
Yon, Suzan ................ 203
Young, Bradley ....... ..... 221
Young, David ..•. . .... . 202,203
Young, Madeline ...... .... .. 91
Young, Marcia ..•. .•.•... .. 183
Youstra, Mr. Gregory . ...... 241
z
Zacl\elmeyer, Doreen ....... 203
Zagon, Judith .............. 193
Zaitz, Daniel .............. 221
Zagon, Sheri ............... 221
Zalay, Benjie ....... ... 131,221
Zaruba, Christin ....... 163,183
Zeal, Joanne ............ 59,221
Zeal, Steven .... .. .. 95,192,193
Zebovitz, Jay ....... . . . ....221
Zeitlin, Kerri .............. 183
Zeitlin, Steven ..... . ...... . 193
Zenner, Marla ... .. ........ 193
Zeunert, Michael ........... 183
Zide, Pamela .............. 221
Zidron, l.rawrence .. .. ...... 193
Ziegler, Madeline •.. ....... 183
Ziegler, Lawrence ..........183
Zielen, Wendy ............. 193
Zigman, Ronald ... ..... 196,203
Zimmer, Glenn .. .. ........ 221
Zimmer, Mark . ............ 183
Zimmerly, Marilyn .. ... .... 221
Zimmerman, Beth ..... -. 163,203
Zimmermap, Robert ........ 183
Zisook, Ruth ............... 183
Zobel, Alex . ............... 221
Zoberman, Harry .... 54,117,221
Zook, Lori ........... .... .. 193
Zorn, Mrs. Sharon ......... 241
Zucker, Grace . ............. 203
Zucker, Paul ............ 59,221
Zvolner, Brooke ............ 183
Zweig, Murray ............. 183
Zwick, Hugh ........ 59,125,203
Zwick, Lori ............. 59,183
267
�~
-l
_l
-
l
~~
-1
-
-
__
J
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga 1975; Volume XI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1975
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Goldberg, Honey (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1975
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1974-1975
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
274 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1975
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Inter-Collegiate Press, Shawnee Mission, KS; Root Photographers, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1974
1974-1975 school year
1975
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/b2bda425eeced4db6a34922aa31a9f87.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=vcVZuHu2RDfeKIvmEVo-zPTCNh4x3Wz4Ps8aAR3UEzURUttijzzEkyLquZGe3CGewFELXtkRk1YPbcDzKmqSxSHltHPe%7EfaEI56apk7PF5tk61w4ozDXu-5hwrcyMlM6neg9pEHWq1hbohWXAdxW2Cj18CKE9ur7CEC5vV8qV5OD8SrSCpUYytQDbXT5YhxmuXqjog2DsPatt2n0V8jKxR2dEihvJzUPitN4S%7EEpwo0Sme-FRW8ZajdyGBdH4udwOoY6kaI1j98hrRdbPIyaClm2qlybdrCVYpCZksQV99yKt8HYbJJ3Mc0VQbBtct%7EPQ1trI193D2CgpMxEiQKGlA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
aa815bed714c2643b45e255c8280c8fb
PDF Text
Text
••
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
���#t .
~
A>,
/'(.
.>
/:n
~,,
,._,-, /,{; ,..,,/
/[
...
......
I
,,,,/,/
,
///
rr/.
"
'I
L.
Niles North High School
9800 Lawler
-r?// ·
Skokie, Illinois
60076
Volume Twelve
Stacy Bromberg, Rhonda Liebman
Co-editors-in- chief
4' "
.
. ..
~
���-t~~
I am a person ... a unique individual ·
. . . I strive · to express myself in my
own special way.
I work hard ... I find satisfaction in
accomplishing something worthwhile
. .. I learn from my mistakes, for experience is my guide.
I yearn to explore ... the wonders of
the world amaze me; there are vast
areas upon which I have never
touched . . . I hope to find the time to
do all the things that I want to do.
I Ain One,
Though Only One;
There's So Much
I Can Do
4
I realize that every individual has a
different potential ... he does his part
and I do mine . . . that is what is so
beautiful about the world.
"If a man does not keep pace with his •
companions, perhaps it is because he
hears a different drummer. Let him
step to the music which he hears however measured or far away."
-
Henry David Thoreau
�5
�Niles North's eleventh year brought about
many new changes in school structures and
procedures. Convenience was the primary
reason for moving the deans to the main
office. Their centralized location allows
them to confer with more students and offers immediate access to student and attendance records.
Strengthening academic growth effectively
is the main objective of project Sage. A further extension of peer counseling, Sage is
subsidized by the federal government and
is lead by former Northi counselor, Mrs.
Lorraine Rubin. Sage leaders are comprised
of interested student and faculty members.
Enlarging the Individualized Instruction
Center proved · to be valuable for participants in that program. This arrangement
enables the coordinators to meet with more
students in a less confining atmosphere.
For the majority of this year, ftudents received mailers only once a week. With this
new system in effect, Northi adminstrators
hope to lessen school expenditures.
The student lounge was constructed to promote a relaxing atmosphere at school. It is
available for extra curricular activities.
These additions indicate that as the years
passed, modifications are necessary to fulfill the needs of those at Niles North.
SAGE
-Strengthen
Academic
Growth
Effectively
~-
6
�~
ro
0
,_ "-
........
-
°"""
~
rt-
>
I
...........
...........
1· :{if~
!ff~
T
p
: ,.
~
._
• r
r~
~
0
....;
~
~
0
~
·-
,_,
7
�!
We Need People
Like We Need The Sun,
..
~
Slowly morning breaks. The sun impatiently rears it's head toward the sky emitting
violet hues on the ocean. The world seems
to be rising from it's star lit nap and .. . life
begins once again.
The sun, our provider, is essential for our
survival. It generates warmth among us and
it guides us to seek knowledge to expand
our minds. The sun brightens the happy
moments that we share with those around
us. We can not do it alone. Interaction with
people is as vital as sunlight. Streaks of
light flashing through an inquisitive mind,
beams of happiness glowing from a smiling
face, . .. a sunbeam touched my heart and a
friendship's warmth filled my soul.
" No man is an island, entire of itself; every
man is a piece of the continent, a part of the
main; if a clod be washed away by the sea,
Europe is the less . .. ; any man's death
diminishes me, because I am involved in
mankind; and therefore never send to know
for whom the bell tolls; it tolls for thee."
- John Donne
8
,,
��a
-
•
Surroundings Shape Our Lives
..
r::..
10
~.
�..'
...
.I
11
�In The Middle East
'
'
' 'l
12
�.....
'
t
"
''
l
Hands In Outer Space
1
f
Makes Toast With Daley
Wo.rld Affairs Touch Us
•,
"It was the best of times, it was the
worst of times, it was the age of wisdom, it was the age of foolishness
. .. " - Charles Dickens
valuable ' technological information .
Ciuring their joint orbit of the earth.
Because of long·hours spent at negotiating tables during late August, U.S.
.officials were optimistic about a Middle east settlement. Confirming these
reports on September 1, 1975, Kissinger stated that an interim settlement had been agreed upon by Israel
and Egypt. Included in the agreement
was monitoring by U.S. Peace Watchdogs, pendir:ig Congressional approval, over the controversial area.
. . . it was a time for beginnings. Not
only did this year celebrate the bicentennial of our country, but it also
marked the onset of significant
breakthroughs· in domestic and foreign policy. With hopes of furthering
knowledge in outer space and
strengthening bonds between their
countries, the United States and the .
Soviet Union embarked upon the
Ap0llo Soyuz Mission in July of 1975.
On September 30, President Ford visAstronaut Thomas· Stafford and
ited Skokie. Although he had to cancel
Cosmonaut Alexei Leonov exchanged ~ _hi~~king engagement at North-
<•
western University, Ford met members of the community outside of the
Skokie Hilton. During Ford's overnight stop at the Hilton, security measures were tightened to avert the possibility of an assassination attempt.
Becoming the first Japanese Emperor
ever to visit the United States, Emperor Hirohito spent October 7, 1975 visiting Chicago and its outlying areas.
Besides being entertained by Mayor
Daley, Governor Walker and other
prominent officials, Hirohito spent
time on a farm while the Empress
toured a hospital.
. . . it was a time of learning about
others, it was a time of working with
others, it was an age of compromise, it
was an age of detente . ..
13
���THEY MADE THEIR MARK
Men and women who helped shape America's history
THOMAS PAINE, a bankrupt Quaker corsetmaker. sometime teacher. preacher and grocer wrote the most bnl·
!1ant pamphlet of t~e American Revolution. His words m
Common Sense re~lected 1ongmgs and aspirations that
have remained part of American culture to this day.
DAN IEL WEBSTER chose law as a career and went on to
become.well-known m the courts and m politics. He was
twice Secretary of State with an eye always to the Pres1·
dency which eluded him.
DOROTHEA DIX worked her entire adult life !or reform ol
the eX1sting penal and mental institutions m the mid·
1800's. The first state hospital 1n the nation at Trenton.
New Jersey was a direct result of her efforts
A
ND
mdu
to d1
he ei
thr
The creator of the Cherokee alphabet. SEQUOYAH, was
an artist, writer and silversmith. He used a simple 1821
English primer to compose the characters. The famous
redwood trees of the Pacific coast bear his name.
.
~.
Ser
Chief Justice J
OHN MARSHALL established fundamental
pnnc1ptes of American constitutional law He 1s noted for
his precedental declaration of a Congressional act as
unconstitutional He served through five admm1stra·
lions. lrom t80t-1835 .
Born a slave m Maryland. FREDERICK DOUGLASS taught
himself to read and write secretly and.at 21. escaped to
lreedom. He was an ardent abol1hon1st campaigning
successfully for Negro suffrage and c1v1I rights.
"The New Colossus:· a sonnet composed by EMMA LAZ·
ARUS m 1883 1s msrnbed on a bronze tablet at the base
of the Slatue ol Liberty. She organ11ed relrel for Jews
and helped fugitives lrom the Czar's ghettos to establish
homes in America.
A
BRAHAM LINCOLN epitomized the Amer1can dream of a
humble young man ascending lo the highest olf1ce of the
land. He was superbly skilled at analyzing comple~ issues and translatmg them mto meaningful words for the
pubhc He was devoted to the preservation of the Umon .
HARR BEECHER STOWE wrote Uncle Tom's Cabin m
IET
an effort l o make the whole nation reahze the mhumam·
ty of slavery Her b
.ook resull~d 1n one of the most popu·
lar and controversial plays on the American stage. The
Ctv1I War was kindled by this work
HORACE GREELEY'S admon1t1on to "Go West young
man" was a rallying cry of the pioneers of America. He
was founder and editor of the New York Tribune. He was
best known for hts philosophy of social relorm and his
unsuccessful bid tor the Presidency in 1872.
..
'
AMELIA JENKS BLOOMER, best known for a mode of
dress she adopted during her campaign for eqUa1 rights
tor women. Though nd1culed unlll she gave up the cos·
tume. the term "bloomer" came to symbohze woman·s
brd for ind1v1dual freedom .
JOSEPH PULITZER was the first 1ournalist to reach a truly massive audience. His New York World newspaper was
the symbol of "yellow 1ournahsm" with its sensational·
ism aimed at the common man.
Uni
poR
cha
pu
SI
•
SI
�:
, was
1811..
110US
!Of
ihts'
~S·
3n'S
Ill
tru·
was
,nal·
• j ..
.,'
ANDREW CARNEGIE was a giant in the railroad and steel
industries. He believed that it was the duty oj a rich man
to distribute his wealth during his lifetime. To that end,
he established 1800 libraries and many cultural halls
throughout America .
A lifetime passion for machinery led HENRY FORO to
Detroit where, in 1896, he completed his first molar vehicle. The Ford Motor Company manufactured the first
"Model T" in 1909.
One of the most elementary symbols of the American
way of life was established when J. EDGAR HOOVER and
his Federa! Bureau of Investigation "G·men" set out to
clean up the country. His career spanned over 40 years.
The motion-picture industry was revolutionized in Ameri·
ca and DAVID WARK GRIFFITH became known as the
"Father of the film art" and " king of directors·· for his
part in this revolution. His camera techniques were the
pioneering steps of the industry.
Serving an unprecedented four terms as President of the
United States. FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT was a
popular leader who made extensive use of fireside radio
chats to explain his plans and generate enthusiasm to
push them through Congress.
. ROBERT FROST's poetry was clear, underslaled, well·
metered and told the stories of rural America. He was a
four·time winner of the Pulitzer Prize and has been
called America's poet laureate.
A plain, homely woman with tremendous appeal to the
masses. who was always in the "thick of things" describes ELEANOR ROOSEVELT and her lifetime of poli·
ticking beside her husband during his four terms.
THURGOOD MARSHALL is the first Negro lo serve as a
justice of the Supreme Court. His law career was aimed
primarily at civil rights cases.
The crippler poliomyelitis was conquered by DR. JONAS
S
ALK in 1953 after more than 15 years of research. Polio
was reduced by 96% m less than, ten years. SALK's re·
sea rch continues in California at the Salk Institute.
MARTIN LUTHER KING was a leader in the cause of civil
rights. He had been a pastor before turning to the cause
of segreg~tion. His leadership earned him the Nobel
Peace Prize in 1964. He was assassinated by James Earl
Ray in 1968.
Lieutenant Colonel JOHN G
LENN started America's travels to outer space when he became the first American to
orbit the earth. He had been an aviator in World War II
and a test pilotm peacetime.
GERALD R FORD, lhe first President lo achieve the of·
.
lice without an election. In 1974. through a series of
scandalous events. the Nixon administration toppled and
FORD reached lhe position th ro ugh approva l by
Congress.
�What will the man of today do for the
man of tomorrow? Over the past two
hundred years, our ancestors built the
foundations of our country. Mindful
of their accomplishments and failures, we proceed, looking with anticipation to the future.
Where will our path lead? Is it conceivable that the bounds of humanity
might one day extend throughout the
solar system? Man has made remarkable advances in technology. Some
have caused many to become alarmed
over his dependency on machines.
How will men use their newfound
knowledge? Will total annihilation be
the result of changing norms?
Discovery Lies On The Road ·Ahead
Where Do We Go From Here?
J
Groping for identity, will we be lost in
the shuffle of a new society? Will
massive architecture and rapid transportation destroy the beauty of the
cities and the solitude of nature?
Spirit and motivation may be swallowed by the waves of advancement;
will man use his ingenuity to enhance
his achievements?
Only time will tell
.
;----T
ii
. JI ..
18
.
f
I
�j
I
...
W'
2
1
g'
19
�,
20
�.
..
~
m
)C
11
rCl
~
1:
:a
..
:II
-I
Cl
·z
...
l
I .
I
·I
Exploration .. . an ·inquiry into life .
. . . the pathway of discovery.
•
21
�The English Department
concentrates on giving students a background in literature and teaching them
the skills necessary for expressing themselves clearly in both oral and written
forms.
A wide selection of courses
enables students to achieve
these goals through classes
that appeal to their individual interests. Various
mediums used in the classroom add to the diversity
in each course.
" Valuable experience can
be gained if students
choose their courses carefully and take full advantage of the opportunities
offered by the English Department,"
Robin
Kernes
22
�A. Delivering a speech in her "Public
Speaking" class is Junior Dawn Prober.
B. Junior Lori Schaffel copies over her notes
for her course in "Modern American Literature."
C. Senior Bob Mijatov takes time out to
read over some of his class notes.
D. Keeping careful time for a classmate's
speech is Sophomore Greg Picur.
E. Researching for a movie recently shown
during "Elements of Film" is Senior Penny Feller.
23
�Mathematics, a very applicable skill, is s tudied by
s tudents throughout high
school.
Most students take " Algebra" and "Geometry" to
meet college requirements.
For those wishing to pursue math to a greater extent, courses such as
"Trigonometry" and "Calculus" are offered.
"The Math Department
has a lot to offer. There are
basic courses for s tudents
who find math difficult,
and complex for those that
excel in the subj ect." Senior Donna Wilson
24
�A. Math teacher, M s. Joan Davidson , demonstrates a mathematical theory to her
class with the aid of an overhead projector.
B. Sophomore Sherry Freid conscientiously
takes n otes during a geometry lecture.
C. Together, M yron Gruenberg and Gus
Karahalios work on their math assignment.
D. Sophomore Jay Fine inte ntly listens to
an explanation in Geometry.
E. Taking a refreshing brake during his
trigo no metry class is Junior Steve Krau s.
25
�---~--
-
-
Experimentation and careful observation are skills a
student must acquire and
use in the field of Science.
Northi' s science program
offers a variety of courses
that range from " Environmental Science" , where
students learn about nature and conservation, to
" Chemistry" , where the reaction of chemicals are the
main focus.
" I plan on going into nursing and feel that the
courses offered by the science department have been
very helpful in preparing
me for my career."
Cheryl Johnson
26
�A. Preserved grasshoppers patiently wait in
their jar to be used in a biology experi ment.
B. Lab partners, Fres hmen Howard Moses
and Kenny Harris evaluate and record
their data for their experiment in Earth
Science.
C Science teacher Mr. Robert Milstein explains a physics lab to Junior Mike Kaplan as M r. Ellerth Overboe looks on.
0. Freshman Annamarie Falbo checks the
temperature of her alcohol solution.
E. Science teacher Mr. Bruce Snyder explains a difficult concept of Earth Science
to Sophomore Carol Friedlander.
F. Sophomore Laura Golden and Junior
Mike Levy look for errors in their biology lab.
27
�----- -
-
-
-
-
--
Teaching the importance
of man and his society is
the role of the Social Studies Department. This goal
is
achieved
through
courses
ranging
from
"Afro-Asian Man" to " U.S.
History American Contemporary Scene."
Freshmen must take Non
Western
Civilization.
Sophomores and upper
classmen must complete
two additional years which
include a year of U.S. History.
"The Social Studies Department provides a wide
variety of courses that meet
the interests of most students." Senior Liz Soohen
/
28
�A A student completes his assignme'lt for
his U.S. History class on Blackman.
B. Social Studies teacher Mr. Melvin Stuit
discusses a map with his student.
C. Juniors Lori Rubin and Richard Neistat
concentrate on their homework.
D. Taking notes for an important reading
assignment is Senior Mark Ruchim.
E. Social Studies teacher Mr. Robert Kujanpaa comments on Freshman Lori lsco's
class wor)<.
F. Senior Jeff Berkley contributes to the
class discussion by volunteering his
ideas.
G. Sophomore David Saltzman locates an
area on the globe for his homework.
/
29
�-~~~-
30
------- -
�A. Searching for the correct spelling of a foreign
word is Junior Dawn Prober.
B. Copying the answer to a hebrew question is
Sophomore Phil Denenberg.
C. French teacher, Mrs. Marla Cowan helps Freshman Randi Stenn with her class assignment.
D. Dictating a french passage to her class is Mrs.
Marla Cowan.
E. Workbooks are an important factor in the students understanding of a foreign language .
. F. Aided by a tape recorder, Senior Janet Silverman
completes her homework.
31
�Being creative and skillful
in areas involving the
home is stressed in the
Home Economics department. After acquiring a basic knowledge of nutritional value, students practice preparing meals.
In clothing classes, emphasis is placed on creating attractive garments. Other
courses offered involve
Child Growth and Care,
Management for Living
and Consumer Education.
"I've found Management
for Living to be very help- ·
ful. It has taught me how
to use all resources to their
best advantage." - Diane
Sucherman
32
�A. Clothing instructor, Mrs. Peggy Paulson
fixes the gathering on a students skirt.
B. Greasing her muffin tray so the dough
doesn' t stick is sophomore Amy Vanufelen.
C. Upon completing her preparations, senior Kris Sandhop puts her Fantans in the
oven.
D. Junior Sharon Sirotzki blends the many
ingredients for her biscuits.
E. Enjoying a lunch at the Magic Pan are
members of Mrs. Cooksey's Foods 1-2
class.
F. By embroidering an attractive design,
freshman Cindie Spilg adds to the appearance of her newly made garment.
F
33
�Classes in the Business
Education
Department
continued to increase in
enrollment due to the potential job market.
Students were given the
opportunity to participate
in courses such as "Marketing" , "Accounting" and
many others.
The department added a
new course, "Advanced
Accounting" , taken by students who wished to study
it in greater depth.
" Business Education enables students to learn
skills that will come in
handy, or be necessary for
many individuals as they
pursue their careers."
April Hanson
34
�A. Sophomore David Goldberg works on
improving his typing techniques.
B. A calculating machine aides a Business
Education student with her homework.
C. Typing teacher Ms. Zelke explains a
class drill to Senior Kathy Delaurier.
D. Senior Sandra Nicholson and Susan
Smigla use an adding machine to balance some figures.
E. Junior Kathy Schey diligently translates
her shorthand notes into proper English.
35
�Cooperative
Vocational
Education acquaints students with the world of
business through a workstudy program.
Students recieved vocational instruction in school
through a variety of classroom related activities.
This instruction consisted
of films, lectures and discussions centered around
the students job. On the
job, students were expected
to fill a minimum recquirement of fifteen hours.
"C.V.E. is a very beneficial
course for students seeking
experience and on the job
training."
Roberta
Schwartz
36
�A. ] uni or Annette Silvetti checks some crystal to make sure it is in good condition.
B. Checking the price on a bottle of nail
polish is Senior Kandee Bodenstein.
C. Packing groceries at his job in a local
supermarket is Senior Alan Gordan.
D . Filing an order for a customer in a laundromat is Senior Joe Kaminski.
E. Working as a switchboard operator, Senior Dona Wolf looks up a phone number.
F. Totaling a purchase on the cash register
at The Limited is Senior Lisa Mosenson.
37
�An important feature of
Industrial Arts is to familiarize students with skills
useful in technical and m echanical industries.
Utilizing modern equipment, students gain experience in areas such as auto
repairs, electronics and
technical drawing.
" I think that the Industrial
Arts courses I have taken
in this school are the most
applicable and enjoyable
of all." - Randy
38
,'
�A. During his electronics class junior Steve
Solomon solders a radio component.
B. Calculating the dimensions of her drawing is junior Kathy Perelman.
C. Mr. Tom Flannagen prepares to launch a
rocket for his World of Manufacturing
class.
D. Sophomore Michael Zeunert advises
freshman Myron Gruenberg on how to
effectively sand his industrial art's project.
E. By working with a ham radio, sophomore
David Doppelt gains experience in the
field of electronics.
F. Accuracy is important when drawing up
residential plans as demonstrated by senior Bill Dusz.
39
�Music Department introduces students
to the many aspects of vocal and instrumental expression. Classes explore
such diverse areas as classical music and jazz. A study
in the fundamentals behind music is pursued in
"Understanding
Music
Through Listening" and
" Music Theory."
"The Music Department
has a variety of opportunities for students interested
in vocal and instrumental
activities. It is a great
chance for kids just to have
fun! " - Tammy Reich
40
�A. During a practice session , Junior M att
Eisenstein works on his technique.
B. Senior Avi Simon concentrates on creating the desired tone from his instrument.
C. Senio rs Ginny Voedisch and D ebbie
Miller run through a musical number.
D. Emphasizing the importance of the music's rythm is Mr. Arnold Sklar.
E. Under the direction of M r. Ri ch Greene,
the Choral Union rehearses for an upcoming show.
F. Junior D ebbie Kalodimos practices an
important musical piece for Concert
Band.
1,
41
�Discovering interests and
capabilities
through
achievement helps us to express ourselves.
In art, the individual's
thoughts and sentiments
are an important factor in
the formation of interesting and attractive projects.
Art students are taught to
convey
their
feelings
through the various mediums offered in the art curriculum.
"Art training opened up
new ways for me to convey
my ideas." - Max Yelin
42
�A. After centering her clay on the potters
wheel, senior Paula Silverman shapes a
bowl.
B. Mr. Ken Kokrda helps Meeta Shan work
with her clay mold.
C. Sophomore Jennifer Rice creates an attractive texture on her clay project.
D . Preparing her master copy for lithograph printing is senior Debbie Silver.
E. Molding her clay project into a desirable
form is junior Mindy Brandon.
F. Sophomore Janet Scharff puts the finishing touches on her drawing.
43
�Physical well being is an
important, yet often neglected part of everyones
life. The Physical Education Department stresses
fitness through an intense
athletics program.
A leaders program is offered to those students
with a greater interest in
gym. The senior leaders
program includes classroom insruction.
"Physical Education
been very enjoyable this
year. However, I feel the
course would be greatly
improved if the classes
were made smaller."
Louise O 'Brien
44
�A. Sophomore Brian Rosenberg cautiously
dribbles down the soccer field.
B. Gym teacher M s. Nancy White assists
Freshman Michelle Kozlov with her
flank vault.
C. Combining muscle and willpower, Junior Steve M alone struggles to lift a
heavy weight.
D. Senior Gary Shirman
exerts himself
during a game of racketball as Junior
Ernie Politzer watches from behind.
E. A lonely pair of discarded sneakers wait
to be claimed by their rightful owner.
F. Freshman Maxine Goldstein aides Freshman Debbie Bluestei n with an intermediate routine on the balance beam.
45
�Male the IPDA habit drivin9
.
a nanral part of yDll'
The Niles North Drivers
Education Department offers an effective program
in preparing students for
their Illinois state license
test.
The course is divided into
three sections: classroom,
simulator, and behind the
wheel. The IPDA - Defensive Driving Method is
incorporated into the entire program.
" Although it is not a required course, I think Drivers Education is one of the
most inportant classes,
since driving is something
that almost all of us will
do." - Linda Modes
46
Ille experiel1C8d driver scans the road
:old c;oncllOllS as wel as Mii
' ahr velicl8S.
:;oncentrate~
)l8Clicing the driving-task
aoevaiuate
�A. The I.P.D.A. defensive driving method is
stressed in all " Drivers Education"
classes.
B. Junior Barb Fagrall and Sophomore John
Sullivan familiarize themselves with the
simulator.
C. Drivers Ed. Instructor Mr. Donald
Browning warns students of dangerous
driving habits.
D. Sophomore Steven Cloch takes notes
during a lecture in his class.
E. Sophomore Brian Rosenberg watches the
road as he learns how to handle the simulator.
F. While all areas of " Drivers Ed." are important, the actual driving task takes
priotity.
47
�I
I
48
�I
.
z
....._
m
:a
m
~
I<
r
}
.
.
UI
....._
UI
· Interests . . . exciting pastimes . . .
participation with others.
49
�.
.'
50
~
., .
•
•
�Creativity, enthusiasm, and much time and effort are
major elements in the production of Niles North high
school yearbook. Staff members are able to develop
skills in such diverse areas as writing good copy to
processing pictures.
Under the guidance of Mr. Stan Carey, Saga advisor,
the co-editors proofread pages as well as make daily
class preparations. Deadlines are met with last minute
rushing to finish pages and munching on MacDonald's hamburgers.
"The job of editor necessitates understanding people
as well as teaching the fundamentals of creating a
yearbook. As co-editors of Saga '76 we've attempted to
show the many relationships formulated during our
high school years. Each of us at Niles North is a
unique individual as well as an integral part of the
student body. Through hard work, determination and
much inspiration we have tried to make Saga '76 something to celebrate." - Stacy Bromberg and Rhonda
Liebman
A Saga - THIRD R.OW: I. Kosova, L. Wisper, L. Modes, R.
Liebman, 0 . Columbus, J. Eckhardt, J. Hohmann. SECOND ROW: M. Berg, H. Sulkin, L. Aronson, S. Bromberg, Mr. S. Carey, 0 . Wilson, 8. Benjamin, P. Robinson,
M. Nonclerc. FIR.ST R.OW: M. Hershenhouse, L. Weber,
L. Gorov, N. Fischman, A. Bass.
B. Working diligently, senior Leslye Aronson carefully
checks names against a student IBM list.
C. Informing the staff of upcoming page and picture deadlines is co-editor Rhonda Liebman.
o; Sophomore Mike ,J\ershenhouse instructs junior Marc
Nonclerc on the filndamentals of loading his camera.
E. Explaining the importance of theme representation in
copy is co-editor Stacy Bromberg.
E
51
�52
�In an attempt to create student awareness of social
issues, the North Star staff has devoted their time and
effort writing features concerning both school and
community issues. Topics include articles informing
students of places of interest in the Chicagoland area,
as well as school activities. The main objective of the
North Star is to produce an outstanding school newspaper, which represents the voice of the Northi student body.
"Through our work this year we've attempted to keep
the student body informed and strived to keep them
aware of the way in which all kinds of issues can affect
them." - Leslie Leeb
A. Memoers of the North Star staff discuss story ideas.
B. Editor, senior Leslie Leeb contemplates new ideas for future issues of the newspaper.
C. Juniors Andrea Bressler and Susan Sheinkop work on a
newspaper layout.
D. North Star Staff - FOURTH ROW: L. O 'Brein, J. Crystal, D. Corber, E. Shyette, M. Hersh, A. Hanson, 8. Donenberg, S. Levin. THIRD ROW: S. Solar, M. Sokolow, J.
Novak, L. Leeb, M. Dunsky, A. Bressler, S. Shusteff, J.
Silverman, I. Seldin, B. Kalman. SECOND ROW: J. Tobias, B. Krasnow, J. Bayer, J. Spunge. FIRST ROW: R.
Frankel, S. Sheinkop, M. Roter, M. Weber, L. Schaffel, D.
Bolshon, M. Feigen.
E. Seniors Liz Soohen and Janet Silverman try to think of the
correct wording to finish their story.
F. Senior M"c I eigen P-roofreads her story,'"'_ _ _ __.
.
l
53
�54
(
�t~;1l
I itt11e
l 1 1•ttiect S;191e
N;1t i tt11;1 I
1\\e1·i t
N.H.S.
.L
I
By joining Calliope, Niles North's annual literary
journal, members had the opportunity to organize and
publish a magazine, Calliope is comprised of poems,
short stories, and Illustr,a tions submitted by students.
Acquiring leadership through group activities, such as
tole playing, collage, and reflective listening skills,
were members of Project Sage (Title 1 PL89-10 ESEA).
Under the guidance of Mrs. Lorraine Rubin, members
formed peer groups consisting of eight to ten students
headed by two student leaders and a staff leader.
Five Niles North seniors were chosen as National
Merit Semi-finalists. Selection is based on outstanding
scores on the National Merit Scholarship Qualifying
Test given in one's junior year.
Membership in the National Honors Society is based
on outstanding leadership and scholastic ability.
Members sponsored a school wide Tutoring Progam
which took place in the various resourse centers.
Among the many activities featured by the National
Honor Society was the International Dance Festival;
it's main purpose was to help students become culturally aware of the Chicago area.
" Despite criticism in terms of selection of its members, National Honor Society has rendered itself
through its various activities and programs to make it
an important part of school." - Linda Fleisher
A. CALLIOPE - SECOND ROW: C. Goldman, D. Poole, L.
Miller. FIRST ROW: L. Shinitzky, E. Aderman.
8. PROJECT SAGE - FOURTH ROW: D. Wilson, K.
Wedge, S. Vender, C. Leiberman, C. Lifton, Mrs. L. Rubin.
THIRD ROW: R. Leibman, M. Dunsky, P. Lisnek, L.
Schaffel, S. Reifman. SECOND ROW: M. Leeb, J. Beermann, M. Channon, Mrs. M. Murphy. FIRST ROW: S.
Achier, L. Fleisher, E. Gindln, L. Aronson, S. Moss.
C. N.H.S. - FOURTH ROW: S. Silverman, V. Voedisch, R.
Leibman, R. Was5el, M. Rabinovitz, L. Fleisher, L. Weissman, R. Wong. THIRD ROW: Mr. J. Smith, P. Rusk, P.
Lisnek, 8. Diller, F. Bressler, E. Kay, M. Hersh. SECOND
ROW: J. Rein, D. Kasman, N. Fox, D. Loveless, J. Silverman, S. Schusteff, D. Fain. FIRST ROW: D. Karp, L.
Robinson, P. Lund, E. Kleifield, C. Schels, C. Lifton.
D. NATIONAL MERIT - H. Gans, J. Berkley, A. Simon.
55
�t
~tl
....
"
- 'V.l~ j
~
56
�A II II tt II II C e 1· S
Each day during homeroom PA Announcers inform
the Niles North student body of events occurring
throughout the school. This year's PA Announcers
were selected from students who auditioned last
Spring.
Debate Team consists of a group of students who
discuss and debate a variety of relevant subjects. Students debated whether or not " the development allocation of scarce world resources should be controlled by
international organization." The students compete
against other schools throughout the Chicago area.
They are sponsored by Mrs. Lenore Kennedy.
Members of the Forensics Team participated in speech
competitions at different schools throughout the area.
Included among the various speech events are Radio
Speaking, Prose, and Dramatic and Humorous Interpretation. Team members can qualify for a special
competition called SCOTTY if they come in first place
at any tournament. During the Fall and the Spring,
some speakers presented bills to a special student congress held in Springfield.
"I find Forensics a great learning experience. There are
many different individual events to compete in; you
can pick one which suits your abilities and interests."
- Susan Roth
A. DEBATE TEAM - STANDING: B. Azenstein, D. Goroff,
M . Manassa, J. Rutstein. SEATED: J. Sugar, B. Jaffee, S.
Katz:
B. P.A. ANNOUNCERS- P. lisnek, B. Kay, 5. Kray, E.
Kleifield, R. Frankel, E. Machado.
C. FORENSICS -FOURTH ROW: C. Tursky, G. Gussin, D.
Kasman, L. O'Brien, A. Yelin, S. Roth, L. Miller, B. Gomberg, E. Weissman. THIRD ROW: M. Channon , R. Frankel, C. Friedlander, A. Simon, F. Bressler , B. Poitras, G.
Edelman. SECOND ROW: E. Machado, M. Young, E.
Kleifield, B. Solochek, D. Medanski, E. Kay. FIRST ROW:
R. Wolk, E. Barttenes, D. Nordling, N. Benjamin, V. Kim.
D. Begining the daily annoncements are junior Sheri Kray
and senior Erin Kleifield.
E. Seniors Betsy Kay and Robert Frankel prepare the daily
announcements.
57
�58
�llttAl~lt
Throughout the year, members of Freshman Class
Board worked hard to raise money. Their main project
was selling class of '79 bottons. Other activities included a taffy apple sale and selling candy hearts on
Valentines Day.
By sponsoring Carnival '76, Sophomore Class Board
provided entertainment for the Niles North student
body. Various sales held this year provided the necessary funds to make the carnival a success.
Highlighting the year for the Junior Class Board was
the Niles North annual prom. In addition to prom, a
couple of the other activities that they sponsored were,
a winter dance featuring Destiny and the sale of
Homecoming Mums.
In celebration of the Bicentennial, Senior Class Board
initiated a change in graduation procedures. The traditional purple and white caps and gowns were replaced
by red, white and blue. Sponsoring a variety of dances,
building the winning Homecoming float, and selling
candy have kept members of Senior Class Board very
busy.
"Senior Class Board has been a great experience for
me. It has given me the opportunity to help plan and
become involved in the many different projects we
have sponsored." - Leslye Aronson
- ~M-- 1
1
41
E ---
A. JUNIOR CLASS BOARD - FIITH ROW: A. Jankofsky,
G. Steinberg, M. Solomon, A. Gardner, M. Stern, A.
Bresler, J. Wulff, A. Bromberg. FOURTH ROW: K. Sabin,
C. Goldberg, A. Alpert, E. Polan, 5. Reifman, B. Kalman,
S. Sheinkop, S. Weingart, S. Malone, L. Lyons, L. Dribin.
THIRD ROW: P. Fischburg, K. Perlman, E. Barttenes, M.
Hoffing, M. Weber, D. Pogrund, A. Bauman, M. Custer,
G. Gussin, L. Gorov, R. Berman. SECOND ROW: 5. Solar,
S. Kaufman, L. Kohan .. P. Gavino, T. Reich, D. Block, M.
Feigen, S. Roth, R. Urkoff. FIRST ROW: A. Bass, J. Nakamura, C. Patinkin, M. Vexler, L. Schaffel, A. Samsky, J.
Novak, B. Donenberg.
B. FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD - SECOND ROW: A. Zidek, E. Reff, E. Feigen, K. Kachoyeanos, J. Herzog. FIRST
ROW: M. Kozlov, L. Green, L. Hawes, S. Aronson, S.
Hoffenberg.
C. SENIOR CLASS BOARD - FOURTH ROW: N. Harris,
P. Decarl, S. Hankin, D. Wilson, J. Hohmann, L. Aronson.
THIRD ROW: N. Fine, M. Reisman, J. Rubenstein, T.
Koenig. SECOND ROW: J. Rein, T. Krammer, E. Kliefield, C. Goldman, P. Green. FIRST ROW: A. Cutler, E.
Gindin, B. Noparstak, R. Wassel, F. Baron.
D. SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD - FIITH ROW: D.
Wasserman, S. Fryde, S. Cohen, D. Hart, T. Fidel, R.
Cepeda, S. Elster, G. Solk. FOURTH ROW: M. Goldberg,
C. Fox, L. Blackman, D. Gerstein, M. Glazer, G. Herman,
M. Faber, D. Liebman. THIRD ROW: E. Sumner, J. Mawrence, R. Schraiber, S. Plenner, J. Rice, S. Angelaccio, Mr.
Sklar. SECOND ROW: S. Epstein, S. Klein, M. Goldsen,
S. Mason, D. Rosenfield, B. Degraff, M . ._Price. FIRST
ROW: P. Rasky, P. Sutker, C. Paull.
59
�60
�-
\
i en'
o
~
~
~
..-.
------
I
"Jf~
(" tr•'-
\n1
1 \.-rr·
-:..._i..../
- _,
_
/
~Alf!!:_
/ LL
.Y'~
__/,,;
_;;;;:;;;;;..y,.,,.._
-
Scl1tttt I
t~tt \'e1·11111 e11 t
St11tle11t
t~tt11911·ess
School Government was the policy-making and decision-making body of Niles North. It was comprised of
students, faculty, administrators, and parents. School
Government met once a week during school to formulate policies and programs which concerned the entire
school body.
The purpose of Student Congress was to represent the
voice of the student body. Members introduced many
recommendations concerning school issues. By holding an auction and canning, they raised $1776.00 for
the Forgotten Children's Fund. In honor of Martin
Luther King Day, Student Congress sponsered the Tulane Singers.
"Student Congress exsists as an important bond between the student body and administration. The Congress acts on behalf of the student needs and aids in
the formulations of policy recommendations. Student
support of the Congress will prove to be the essential
factor for strong student influence in the district." Paul Lisnek
A. SCHOOL GOVERNMENT - THIRD ROW: Ms. D. Fu-
giel, L. Dribin, Ms. S. Perlmutter, Mr. G. Pryjma, Ms. N.
Johnson, Dr. G. Weldy, Mrs. E. Alpert, Dr. D. Marcotte, J.
Anderson. SECOND ROW: Mrs. M. Murphy, Mr. G.
Powell, Mrs. S. Richmond, L. Andre. FIRST ROW: H.
Teplinsky, P. Lisnek, D. Kasman, C. Lieberman, M. Hoffing, J. Moritz.
B. Student Congress President, senior Paul Lisnek, discusses
ideas with other members.
C. STUDENT CONGRESS - THIRD ROW: Mrs. M. Murphy, A. Shapiro, C. Lieberman, J. Beermann, G. Edelman,
B. Kiss, H. Gans, L. Goodman, H. Hoffenberg, L. Dribin.
SECOND ROW: M. Ogawa, P. Lisnek, L. Schaffel, J.
Schallman. FIRST ROW: P. Kasky, L. Leeb, C. Lifton, D.
Kasman, H. Teplinsky.
D. Student Congress members stand at their booth at the
activities fair, waiting to answer questions from students.
E. Members of School Government discuss important issues
of the day.
61
��t~ tt 11 c
e 1· f II ;1 11 ti
The Niles North Concert Band, under the d irection of
Dr. Lawrence Wathen, once again provided entertainment for the Niles North student body. At the beginning of the school year the band spent most of their
classtime perfecting various halftime routines which
were performed at home football games. Besides performing in concerts, the band participated in all pep
assemblies, home basketball games, and a special Senior Citizens Concert held in May. Various band members also took part in the Solo and Ensemble Concert
sponsored by the Illinois High School Association.
" Few people realize that band is a lot more than just
playing an instrument. It' s learning to play with a
group which requires much self discipline as well as
cooperation between all the members." - Jean Thiry
A. Senior Jean Thiry awaits a signal to begin leading the
band.
B. Junior Barb Fagrell practices at a band rehersal.
C. Senior Bruce Steinberg intently practices his trombone.
D. CONCERT BAND - STANDING: B. Fagrell, K. Streips,
B. Sanders, R. Goldstein, W. Miranda, P. McDade, B.
Sher. FOURTH ROW: S. Plenner, D. Sampras, J. Brod, K.
Erickson, M. Weiner, L. Grossman, T. Goldberg, S. Aronson, M. Smith, J. Eckhardt, D. Haelverson, R. Franklin, J.
Nelson, F. Heller, R. Harrsch, B. Steinberg. THIRD
ROW: R. Sampson, D. Wilson, M. Leeb, E. Weissman, A.
Eider, L. Hawes, E. Blomquist, R. Pazzol, D. Michaelson,
L. Hefter, J. Bronstein, D. Smith, L. Green, D. Neumark,
D. Cunningham, M. Hershenhouse, S. Rhum, B. Johnson,
K. Levey, G. Simon, D. Rand, M. Burowski, L. Nelson.
SECOND ROW: J. Thiry, F. Bressler, D. Medansky, A.
Streiter, P. Mueller, R. Ledgerwood, L. Benowitz, R. Frankel, A. Frankel, A. Plenner, D. Rubinstein, F. Berman, J.
Blomenkranz, P. Sutker, J. Eisenbart. FIRST ROW: D.
Kalodimos, S. Moss, L. Aronson, J. Eckhardt, D. Smith, C.
Zaruba, M. Kozlov, M. Silver.
E. Reading his music while performing at a home football
game is junior Karlis Streips.
F. Freshman Ken Serota performs at a pep assembly.
63
�"
64
�l11te1·111e1I i ;1te
· 1 ;111 ti
1
tt 1· c 11 e s t 1· ;1
i\\;1111· i91;1 I
t~l1tt i r
Striving to improve musical ability was the. goal of
those students involved in Intermediate Band. Members met during school hours in order to perfect musical scores. Intermediate Band was featured in various
concerts held throughout the school year.
Instituting additional instrumentation of nonstring
instruments helped to improve the quality of music.
Mr. Arnold Sklar, Orchestra director aided students in
improving their musical skills. Along with other
musical groups, the Orchestra participated in many
concerts.
r
I
Meeting four mods every week, students in Madrigal
Choir rehearsed songs from the Renaissance Period.
Madrigal Choir was composed of those students who
were most advanced in their singing ability. In March,
the Choir competed in the Illinois High School Association Contest.
"Madrigal Choir is most enjoyable for me, it is an
advanced Choir. The music is from the Renaissance
Period and is to be sung acappella. This mini course
challanges the students to learn more music, at a faster
pace." - Becky Wassel
A. INTERMEDIATE BAND - FIITH ROW: J. Jacoby, P.
Smith, G. Orlovsky, M. Furlet, L. Berg, E. Nonnemacher.
FOURTH ROW: T. Edwards, L. Castiello, W. Gockenbach, R. Willens, R. Korman, G. Michaelson, M. Ziegler,
G. Klassman, K. Long. THIRD ROW: J. Conis, L. Johnson, H. Moses, S. Holman, C. Soderberg. SECOND ROW:
K. Kemper, P. Ryan, J. Weigel, J. Miranda, D. Doppelt, L.
Mayron, L. Bangart. FIRST ROW: A. Helverson, L. Tsuneta, S. Heap, N. Benjamin, L. Blackman.
B. MADRIGAL CHOIR - THIRD ROW: L. Smolen, S. Neihaus, A. Simon, B. Poitras, G. Jacobson, V. Noparstak, E.
Machado. SECOND ROW: P. Levsky, D. Doppelt, C. Noparstak, C. Lifton, C. Baldasso, M. Dunsky, Mr. R. Green.
FIRST ROW: I. Ginsburgh, I. Swiderski, R. Wassel, D.
Guthman, D. Christoffersen.
C. Dr. Lawrence Wathen conducts intermediate band during
a rehersal.
D. ORCHESTRA - SECOND ROW: K. Mine, V. Cohen, L.
Green, Mr. A. Sklar, L. Green, H. Bressler, B. Stoltz.
FIRST ROW: A. Simon, 0 . Oberlander, S. Lemke, C.
Bromberg, B. Zimmerman, D. Miller, M. Miller, M. Eisenstein.
E. Senior Larry Green concentrates on his music.
F. Mr. Arnold Sklar aids students in tuning their instruments.
65
�-
.~:.....tr ~ ..
~.-...-,:. r.l.JHt
~ ~
'"** -- . --: ...
-:J"'WI,.
.... 'i.'#
.nl7ol.il
4 ..
·r
66
�1 ·
-~ II ;1 Ill It
-~ 11 tt i 1·
e 1•
1111 i tt II
\' i k i 11 ti i\\ ;1 I e
-~ II tt 1• II S
By joining Viking Male Chorus, freshman boys acquire singing experience. Freshman girls, eager to gain
knowledge in singing techniques, enroll in Girls' Glee.
Chamber Choir is composed of a group of select students. Members possess high quality singing ability.
Highlighting this year' s activities was the opportunity
to record at a studio.
Choral Union contains more members than any other
vocal group. Besides singing at school concerts, each
choral group performs at various concerts held
throughout the school year.
"I feel chorus is not only time for learning, but also a
time for enjoyment. Singing, like talking, is just another way of expression." - Melanie Berg
A CHAMBER CHOIR - THIRD ROW: P. Levsky, L. Smolen, G. Jacobson, B. Poitras, A. Simon, E. Machado, C.
Baldasso. SECOND ROW: D. Sucherman, C. Lifton, E.
Lichtenstein, D. Doppelt, M. Dunsky, Mr. R. Green.
FIRST ROW: I. Swiderski, M. Handmaker, R. Wassel, L.
Thummel, D. Christoffersen.
B. CHORAL UNION - FIFTH ROW: M. Berg, D. Berkelhamer, B. Kalman, L. Klark, L. Lipsky, S. Morse, D. Dlatt,
0. Brauchler, W. Walens, C. Marek, S. Neihaus, C. Feldman, Mr. R. Green. FOURTH ROW: C. Swiderski, D.
Gersrein, C. Johnson, M. Young, J. Tuper, L. Gilbert, E.
Fentman, G. Coplon, V. Siegel, S. Lepp, M. Miller, J.
Wulff. THIRD ROW: B. Solochek, S. Treadwell, G. Gussin, D. Varga, D. Libkin, S. Brody, M. Margolis, H.
Bressler, R. Schneider, A Koppel, T. Reich, L. Feher, F.
Hiton. SECOND ROW: S. Ganansky, L. Shi~ D. Rubinstein, S. Mason, A Morris, B. Ezrin, R. Mitchell, K.
Dupuis, L. Coates, B. Brenner, R. Chorney, E. Barer. FIRST
ROW: G. Ameri, C. Frankel, C. Mallin, C. Urbanski, S.
Klein, J. Hammond, J. Mawrence.
C. VIKING MALE CHORUS - STANDINC: J. Moritz, C.
Dunsky, T. Stein, D. Grosry, B. Hoen, S. Finnerty. SEAT·
ED: Mr. R. Green.
D. GIRLS' GLEE - THIRD ROW: D. Callif, T. Alexander,
K. Carlson, W. Grahn, J. Kemp, A..Swiderski, S. Arakawa.
SEC9ND ROW: Mr. R. Green, M. Cohen, S. Cooper, D.
R11bin, T. Levin, M. Goodyear, P. Mitchell, K. Levant.
FIRST ROW: E. Moy, C. Noparstak, C. Ohunowitz, L.
Baron, B. Kohn, D. Reddick, J. Goldsmith.
E. Choir members practice for an upcoming concert.
F. At the activities fair, Mr. Richard Green intently plays the
piano as students watch.
67
�68
�11 i c \• c I e
t~ I11 It
S I~ i
t~ I 11 It
t~ 1· e
e 11
Bicycle Club
and carrying
many bicycle
Illinois State
'I~ 11 11 111
It
members were involved with planning
out various bicycle hikes. Among the
hikes planned, was an overnight trip to
Beach Park.
A membership in the Ski Club provided a chance for
students to learn and improve their skiing skills. Every Friday, weather permitting, members had the opportunity to ski at a nearby slope.
Becoming aquainted with various types of plants was
the main objective of the Green Thumb Club. Under
the guidance of club sponsor, M r. Herbert Brigham,
students also learned to properly care for many different plants.
" Being president of the Green Thumb Club is a very
big responsibility. I wish that people would try to
understand the importance of plants. I try to encourage people to participate, even if it's just to watch." Debbie Bobinsky
A. SKI CLUB - FIFTH ROW: C. Murtaugh, M. Smith, T.
Fidel, D. Rosenfeld, C. Tyrnauer, G. Riederman, B.
Kramer, M. Zeunert, W. Gockenbach, R. Neuhaus.
FOURTH ROW: S. Cook, D. DeGraff, S. Solomon, F.
Kogen, J. Stihlar, K. Silverman, I. Lenhardt, E. Freireich, S.
Madenberg, S. Rappin. THIRD ROW: C. Goldman, A.
Frankel, P. Sutker, C. Anderson, M. Brottman, A. Slovin,
L. Aronson, D. Schactman, N. Fine. SECOND ROW: K.
Foreman, A. Udesky, J. Cohen, N. Fischman, J. Rice, M.
Goldman, E. Barttenes, S. Aronson, T. Cohen. FIRST
ROW: S. Friedell, W. Cantor, D. Deitz, C. Dolin, M.
Ferstein, D. Berkson, A. Share.
B. BICYCLE CLUB - SECOND ROW: W. Gould, S. Pecter,
A. Slovin, L. Rosenbaum, S. Solomon, J. Miller, R. Franklin. FIRST ROW: J. Doe, J. Reddick, D. Bobinsky, M.
Doppelt, L. Berg, Mr. Rotchford.
C. Juniors Michelle Doppelt, Debbie Bobinsky and Cathey
Bromberg display some of the plants grown by members
of the Green Thumb Club.
D. GREEN THUMB CLUB - FIRST ROW: M. Doppelt, D.
Bobinsky.
69
�70
�rli II e S It i H II S
r1~. ~
~-
......
•~
Theatrical entertainment for the entire school and
community is provided by the Thespians. To become a
Thespian, 100 hours of theatrical work, which is equivalant to 10 Thespian points is required. At the end of
the year, they held their annual banquet. During the
banquet awards are presented to outstanding members.
Operating sound and lighting as well as building and
designing sets for preformances at Niles North were
some of the services provided by T.S.C. They also
assisted in homeroom presentations, concerts, and
community events which were presented in the auditorium.
!
"T.S.C. plays a very important part in the stage. Without it we would be disorganized." - Karen Schwartz.
.-
A. Junior Melanie Berg helps junior Cindy Frankel prepare
for the upcoming show.
B. Senior Paul Kadetz and junior Diane Varga concentrate on
their performance.
C. THESPIANS - BACK ROW: R. Frankel, C. Diamond, D.
Berkelhamer, B. Corman, J. Miller, S. Cook, D. Cook, D.
Fain, T. Steinberg, D. Guthman, B. Poitras, D. Rubinstein,
J. Abrams. SEVENTH ROW: D. Morton, H. Zwick, S.
Zeal, D. Doppelt, C. Baldasso, D. Wallach. SIXTH ROW:
R. Gallegos, D. Libkin, S. Groner, S. Einhorn, M. Nonclerc, E. Blomquist, L. Appel, D. Varga. FIFTH ROW: D.
Bobinsky, M. Fain, T. Fidel, E. Kliefiel~. F. Baron, L.
Thummel, C. Johnson, A. Gallegos, E. Sutker, J. Mallin.
FOURTH ROW: J. Silver, B. Solochek, J. Wulff, E.
Shyette, D. Christoffersen, V. Siegel, L. Shinitzky.
THIRD ROW: S. Kray, J. Solomon, J. Shochet, L. Brottman, D. Michaelson, K. Wedge, M. Berg, G. Edelman, D.
Sucherman, M. Rabinovitz, E. Kay, J. Mawrence, N.
Tsuneta, G. Gordon. SECOND ROW: E. Feltman, L. Smolen, P. Sutker, M. Yelin, C. Tursky, N. Tsuneta, G. Gordon. FIRST ROW: C. Frankel, F. Heller, W. Ezrin, R. Weil,
J. Guthman, P. Green, L. Seffren, R. Wassel.
D. T .S.C. - BACK ROW: C. Baldasso, V. Nuccio, R. Weil,
D. Michaelson, D. Smith, S. Fried, D. Libkin, FIFTH
ROW: S. Cook, D. Fain, H. Zwick, L; Thummel, D. Morton, R. Gallegos, D. J. Silver, V. Siegel. FOURTH ROW:
T. Steinberg, D. Gerstien, N. Sachs, J. Guthman, B. Corman, J. Abrams, M. Nonclerc, P. Green, D. Sucherman, P.
Green, F. Baron. THIRD ROW: E. Bolmquist, D. Doppelt,
S. Einhorn, J. Miller, L. Tsuneta, M. Doppelt, T. Fidel, M.
Berg, D. Columbus, D. Berkel~mer, A. Slovin, M. Yelin,
E. Shyette, J. Wulff, E. Kliefield, J. Mallin, G. Edelman, C.
Diamond, L. Shinitsky, A. Gallegos. SECOND ROW: A.
Greenberg, A. Meshberg, L. Appel, C. Tursky, M. Fain, D.
Bayer, S. Arakawa, M. Rabinovitz, D. Guthman, A. Margolis, D. Weinberg, K. Carlson, C. Chunowitz, C. Spilg, D.
Rand, G. Arneri, V. Kim. FIRST ROW: N. Tsuneta, D.
Bobinsky, D. Christoffersen, N. Benjamin, B. Stroner, D.
Wallach, D. Varga, K. Wedge, E. Doren, L. Brottman, S.
Cooper, T. Alexander, L. Zwick, R. Kernes.
E. Senior David Michaelson works on spot lights during a
show.
F. Seniors David Morton and Donna Fain study music that
will be used in future shows.
71
�72
�t~1·e;1 f i \'C
t~ttttlt. i II ti
-~ I 1111
A1·t t~ I 1111
A.\' .I~.
Students interested in learning to prepare different
varieties of food joined the Creative Cooking Club.
Meetings were held Wednesday after school to learn a
v·ariety of cooking techniques.
Those students interested in improving their artistic
techneques joined the Art Club. The Art Club offered
students an opportunity to paint, sculpture, or draw,
using the equipment in the art lab.
A.V.E. participants used different techniques to improve communications in the classroom. Each participant learned how to operate various equipment while
working in the Audio-Visual Center.
'The two years that I have worked in the Audio-Visual
Center has been quite an experience. I feel that I have
really learned alot. It is both interesting and fun. " Larry Appel
A. Seniors Tina Kalodimos and Danny Seiortino work on
theiT drawings.
B. ART CLUB - FOURTH ROW: D. Neuman, S. Freid, D.
Kalodimos, S. Yon. THIRD ROW: S. Salzman, F. Sakamoto, K. Paneral, S. Philips. SECOND ROW: Mr. J. Lerman, A. Albert, E. Goldberg, C. Smyth, M. Doppelt, D.
Columbus, R. Silver. FIRST ROW: J. Gould, R. Murtaugh,
M. Yelin, I. Cohen.
C. A.V.E. - A. Meshberg, Mrs. Fabian, D. Wegener, L. Appel, S. Solomon.
D. CREATIVE COOKING CLUB-THIRD ROW: C. Goldberg, L. Berg, B. Grossman, J. Solomon, M. Kramer. SECOND ROW: Mrs. Cooksey, E. Gindin, E. Baker, D. Gerol.
FIRST ROW: V. Price, M. Schwartz, S. Siegel.
E. Senior Paul Kadetz prepares to work on his art project.
F. Senior Mindy Barnes carefully works on her project.
73
�74
�II ;1 c It. ti ;1 Ill Ill tt II
t~ 11 e s s t~ I11 It
I~ • II • 1~ • A •
S. \\'.A.
I
I
A new addition to Niles North club activities is the
Backgammon Club. Members become aquainted with
the rules, history, and procedures of tournament play.
The club founder and sponsor, Mr. Rick Selan, provided members with answers to any questions about
the game of backgammon.
Competing at various tournaments throughout the
Chicago area were the members of the Chess Club.
Members spent many hours after school trying to
improve and perfect the different strategies involved
in the game of chess.
To prepare for a career in the business field is the main
objective of F.B.L.A. Students met during school hours
to discuss the variety of jobs offered in the business
field.
Members of S.W.A. donated time and effort to help
protect the various animals. Their main project was to
raise money for the Bald Eagle Refuge in Illinois. During the year they featured various speakers and movies.
"S.W.A. stands for Students for the Welfare of Animals. The members showed a great deal of respect for
life by acting in the defense of all kinds of animal life."
- Chris Schels
75
�76
�i\\ tt tie I
I~ ;1 i I 1· tt ;1 ti t~ I 1111
I~ ;1 ti i tt I~ I e ct 1· tt 11 i c s t~ I 1111
The Model Railroad Club encouraged members to
share their knowledge of model trains with others in
the group. Members built and operated their own model railroads. Mr. Eugene Kuntz, sponsor of the club,
provided the necessary background needed to run a
model railroad.
Providing interested students with the opportunity to
utilize electronic apparatus was the purpose of the
Radio Electronics Club. During free mods many members worked on projects in the radio electronics lab.
"The applications of the science of Electron Physics,
commonly known as Electronics, combined with
imagination has provided Mankind with some of its
most significant technological advances. It is impossible to over emphasize the impact of these advancements in almost every area that concerns Man, from
Medical Science to the exploation of the Universe." Cary Eskow
A. Equipment used by members of Radio - Electronics Club
is available during their free mods.
8. RADIO -ELECTRONICS CLUB - M. Blumberg, R.
Slowrow, M. Burowski, C. Eskow, J. Christiansen.
C. MODEL RAILROAD CLUB - SECOND ROW: Mr.
Kuntz, 5. Reddick, D. Larson, H. Sapoznik, 5. Thomas, R.
Skowrow. FIRST ROW: B. Pichler, R. Anderson, D. Burrows.
D. Senior David Sigmond utilizes his free time by experimenting with various electrical equipment.
E. A member of the Radio - Electronics Club tests his newly
completed project.
77
�78
�l11fi11it\~
1111 I i 111 i t
·~ tt Ill 11 II
-~I 11 It
e 11
t e 1•
s.1~.1.
S 11 ;J II i S II ·~ I 11 It
Long hours were spent by members of Infinity Unlimited in an attempt to solve unusual math problems.
A new addition to the activities at Niles North is the
Spanish Club sponsored by Miss Eunice Espinosa.
The club was organized in an attempt to enhance
Spanish culture and the use of the language.
Teaching students the basic skills of running a computer is the main goal of the Compu ter Club.
Among the activities planned by students for Israel
were various speakers, parties and Bet-Cafe'. Also
spon sored by the club was a concert featuring the
Finkelstein Brothers and the Niles North Chamber
Choir. "Our foremost project this year, the Finkelstein
Brothers Concert, was a great success. It boosted ou r
reputation tremendously." - Grace Zucker.
A. INFINITY UNLIMITED - SECOND ROW: H. Hoffenberg, J. Goldwater, 0. Oberlander, A. Copeland, C. Eskow,
A. Bayer. FIRST ROW: J. Berkley, I. Dick, R. Gremley, M.
Covinsky.
B. COMPUTER CLUB - THIRD ROW: Mrs. Davidson, B.
Pichler, B. Grossman, W. Rubenstein, M. Manassa, M.
Covinsky, B. Stotlz, L. Rosenbaum. SECOND ROW: S.
Jones, B. Zimmerman, M. Blumberg, J. Fisher, C. Eskow, J.
Zoot. FIRST ROW: S. Davis, F. Bressler, G. Suzikida, J.
Roth, K. Goldberg, V. Schmid.
C. STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL - SECOND ROW: T. Reich,
N. Noy, M. Kaufman, L. Telman, I. Hoffman. FIRST
ROW: R. Reder, G. Zucker, B. Benjamin.
D. SPANISH CLUB - THIRD ROW: C. Anderson, G. Gordon, A Vidal, R. Roth, S. Saltzberg, K. Brand, L. O'Brien,
K. Snyder. SECOND ROW: L. Berg, R. Wong, E. Keenan,
J. Herzog, S. Dick, R. Franklin, L. Weissman, I. Swiderski,
Miss E. Espinosa. FIRST ROW: M. Solomon, C. De Jonge,
J. Anderson, J. Tupek, D. Kinoshita, S. Sanz.
E. Senior Grace Zucker introduces the Finkelstein Brothers at
a concert held in November.
F. As a member of the Computer Club, Sophomore Ben Stoltz
works on many intriging mathematical problems.
79
��11 • I~ • 1.4 e ;1 ti e 1· s
Teaching students how to conduct gym classes is the
main goal of the Senior P.E. Leaders Program. For the
first year, leaders spend time improving their athletic
skills, The second year, leaders are taught basic teaching skills.
To be eligible for membership in N Club, boys must
have earned a varsity letter in an athletic event. To
raise money, N Club sponsored candy and key chain
sales. They helped the Niles North Booster Club by
promoting school spirit at athletic events. In February,
they highlighted the year with a Donkey Basketball
game.
"The N Club was left in a bad financial position after
last year. With the hard work of our new faculty sponsor, Mr. Christie and the sixty members 1975-1976 was
the N Club' s most productive year." - David Puzes.
A. Senior Paula Silverman helps a student on the uneven
parallel bars.
B. BOYS' LEADERS - FOURTH ROW: H. Greenberg, D.
Gumbiner, J. Shafer, H. Lapping, B. Krasnow, THIRD
ROW: W. Dusz, K. Metler, J. DeCorrevont, J. Fahey, N.
Sachs. SECOND ROW: B. Pivar, D. Michaelson, P. Rusk,
B. Andre. FIRST ROW: M. Africk, E. Poulakidas, J. Wolflick, M. Deutsch, M. Levy.
C. GIRLS' LEADERS - THIRD ROW: J. Eckhardt, S. Blachman, S. Sielck, C. Wiora. SECOND ROW: L. Robinson, A.
Carlson, D. Neumark, J. Eckhardt, A. O'Connell, K. Olsen,
P. Lund, J. Rein, J. Eckhardt. FIRST ROW: G. Jacobson, P.
Silverman, N. Harris, T. Carlson, J. Thiry, D. Szymski, M.
Cotovsky, P. DeCarl, D. Fain, J. Lusk, S. Hankin, S.
Smigla.
D. N CLUB - FOURTH ROW: D. Weitzman, S. Matzkin, J.
DeCorrevont, H. Lapping, R. Brunswick, W. Dusz, N.
Sachs, R. Zigman, B. Pesko. THIRD ROW: D. Steelman,
B. Ruby, J. Amesquita, A. Lieberman, T. Sarantos, J. Jedwabnik, T . Sarantos, L. Greenberger, D. Ley. SECOND
ROW: R. Berman, J. Miller, H. Goldberg, W. Pritchett, R.
Ledgerwood, M. Zimmer, S. Miller, K. Blakey, S. Zeitlin,
P. Fischburg. FIRST ROW: K. Brand, M. Deutsch, D.
Puzes, S. Merdinger, B. Pivar, B. Cook, Coach Christy, A.
Herman, B. Silver.
81
��A II 1• tt 1· i s
Attempting to perfect and develop various dance steps
is the main goal of the Auroris Dance Club. Having
such diversified talent among group members enables
participants to exchange dance techniques and steps
previously learned. Members learn skills in ballet, tap,
modern and jazz dance.
Auroris members had the opportunity to attend the
Jaffrey Ballet. They were also privileged to have a
professional dancer and teacher, Margot Grimmer,
perform and teach them a number of basic techniques
at one of their meetings. Performing a spring dance
show is the main concentration of the year for the
Auroris Dance Club. Members are able to express
themselves creatively by choreographing and performing in their own dances.
"I feel that our show, "Auroris '76" was a real expression of our group's efforts and persistance to perfect
our dancing. I loved performing and it was a great
experience.:' - Debbie Wechter
A. Junior Cheryl Johnson gracefully practices her routine.
B. Senior Nancy Harris helps Cheryl Johnson with her
dance.
C. AURORIS - FOURTH ROW: L. Olsen, A. Ruffer, J.
Rein, 5. Kehl, 5. Neihaus, Ms. N. White, D. Nakamura, 5.
Ruffer, J. Lau. THIRD ROW: A. Morris, C. Brown, L.
Gorov, M. Kravitz, 5. Feldman, 5. Rosenfeld, T. Black, R.
Wong. SECOND ROW: 5. Copper, L. Zis, P. DeCarl, N.
Harris, B. Finkel, E. Weissman, FIRST ROW: S. Blachman, 5. Hankin, L. Dribin, J. Jesser, D. Wechter, C. Johnson, P. Kadetz.
D. Senior Paul Kadetz teaches members a new dance.
E. Showing her talent by tap dancing is Senior Debbie
Wechter.
83
�..
84
�-~ 111 It
Members of the Timer's Club volunteered many after
school hours officiating at boys' and girls' interscholastic swim meets, girls' track meets, and boys' cross
country meets. Before try outs, clinics were held to
enable students to become aquainted with officiating
techniques. The try outs were held in early fall for
interested students. Timers also sponsored different
activities throughout the year. Some of these included
a candy sale and a co-ed night.
" Being a member of Timers has helped me become
more involved in school activities." - Alli son Zidek
A. Sophomore Nancy Dechert prepares to post a record
breaking time.
B. Recording the results of the swim meet is Sophomore Julia
Johnson.
C. Timers devote their complete attention to the race to insure the preciseness of their measurements.
D. A little water never hurt anyone, as the Timers soon
learned at the race.
E. Timers - SECOND ROW: D. Columbus, N. Dechert, B.
Zimmerman, G. Stezskal, J. Rice, B. Milecki. FIRST ROW:
D. Reddick, E. Wilfinger, J. Johnson, P. Mitchell, A. Koppel.
F. The Timers anxiously await the finish of the race.
G. Sophomores Jennifer Rice and Judy Larson double check
the accuracy of their times.
85
�86
�\' i I~ et t es
As in previous years the Vikettes did an excellent job
of providing entertainment at home football and basketball games. Including more acrobatic stunts then
has been done in the past, the Vikettes with four old
members and fourteen new ones worked diligently on
each routine. The music which the girls performed to
was provided by the concert band under the direction
of Dr. Lawrence Wathen.
"The Vikettes this year were the finest group of girls.
They practiced hard and as a result performed excellently. It's been a fun year for all of us and a wonderful
experience." - Diane Neumark
A. The Vikettes stand in line awaiting a cue to begin their
routine.
B. Concentrating to make their routine perfect are seniors
Jody Rein and Audrey Albert.
C. Captain Dianne Neumark and Co-captain Terri Krammer.
D. Performing at the homecoming pep assembly is junior
Sallye Reifman and sophomore Chris Swiderski.
E. VIKETTES - THIRD ROW: J. Eckhardt, M. Maday, R.
Kost, J. Lau, S. Reifman, K. Nakamura, R. Lopata. SECOND ROW: J. Rein, L. Schramm, A. Albert, C. Swiderski,
R. Kalmes, R. Steinhandler. FIRST ROW: C. Winer, J.
Nakamura, D. Neumark, T. Krammer, P. Gavino.
F. Smiling as she performs is co-captain, senior Terri Krammer.
G. Displaying her talent is junior Julie Makamura.
87
�j
88
�t~
11 e e 1· I e ;1 ti e 1· s
Striving to promote school spirit, varsity cheerleaders
attended all varsity football and basketball games. Prevarsity cheerleaders supported teams at the sophomore
level. After school, three days a week, the cheerleaders
worked together perfecting their routines. The girls
also spent thei;: time raising money with which they
bought new uniforms for the varsity squad. The prevarsity squad also recieved uniforms.
"We're with the team whether they win or lose. We
tried to encourage students to come and support the
teams." - Laurie Robinson, Donna Fraelick
A. Sophomores Liz Fischburg and Sue Ruffer take a break
from cheering in order to watch the game.
B. Sophomores Jodi Schallman and Anne Maday display
their enthusiasm prior to a home football game.
C. PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADER CAPTAIN - Linda Unterfenger.
D. Senior Tina Kalodimos cheers for a Viking victory.
E. VARSITY CHEERLEADER CO-CAPTAINS - Donna
Fraelick, Laurie Robinson.
F. VARSITY CHEERLEADERS - TOP ROW: D. Fraelick.
MIDDLE ROW: A. Ruffer, A. Maday, T. Kalodimos, J.
Schallman, L. Robinson. BOTTOM ROW: R. Levine.
G. Varsity cheerleaders prepare to perform a cheer.
H. Finishing their cheer with a mount are sophomore Jill
Mark, junior Linda Unterfenger, and sophomore Sue
Ruffer.
I. PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS - TOP TO BOTTOM,
LEFT TO RIGHT: J. Mark, L. Fischburg, S. Ruffer, C.
Brown, D. Kalodimos. L. Unterfen2er.
89
�-
-1
--
-
••
~~-· ~...
A
90
J
--------
"
.
�t~
11 e e 1· I e ;1 ti e 1· s
Early in October, twelve girls were chosen to be freshman cheerleaders. They enthusiastically cheered the
freshman football and basketball teams towards victory. The girls were divided into two groups of six and
alternated cheering for the A and B teams. This year
the freshman squad also cheered at the homecoming
pep assembly.
" Cheerleading has been really great this year. It's been
a new experience for me and I'll never forget the fun
we had. All the girls have been great." - Jodie Perlow
A. Freshman Bari Lehtman completes her cheer by doing the
splits.
B. FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS - TOP ROW: S. Cohen.
SECOND ROW: J. Perlow, T. Goldberg. THIRD ROW: J.
Balla, D. Kreisman. FOURTH ROW: B. Lehtman, J.
Africk, W. Kantor, A. Helverson, L. Zis, S. Gumbiner, K.
Foreman.
C. Smiling as they cheer are freshmen Karen Foreman and
Wendy Cantor.
D. Freshmen cheerleaders complete their cheer.
E. Varsity Cheerleaders begin "class fight".
F. Pre-varsity cheerleaders end their cheer with a mount.
G. Varsity captains Donna Fraelick and Laurie Robinson
make announcements during the homecoming pep assembly.
91
��n
m
rm
m
:a
:II
-I
a
z
Celebration . . . the observance of a
special occasion ... enjoyment of life.
93
�0
-+-'
Q)
•..-4
00
0
...0
���..
11
��I
H
�00
~
s
u
s
• """'4
0
Q)
0
~
··-., ,
•
r
•
.,
:
"';.. .
.
��UJ
~
....
~
.......
~
00
::s
0
~
Q)
...,
0
~
(./)
.......
Q)
u
~
0
--
�•DELI
�����������������r
I
t
~~
·. I
'
'
.
{
����·rI
I
��126
�n
a
,-a
m
-I
-I
a
z
Competition . . . a contest between
opponents ... a demonstration of individual skill.
127
�~
~
"Our team's record shouldn't be
used to judge the amount of
work put in by the players and
coaches. I'm proud to have
played football here for four
years and wish we could've been
more successful." - Neill Sachs
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"I feel the team improved as the
season progressed, because the
coaches never let us down." Steven Merdinger
...
128
"This season we accomplished
many things: maturity, di scipline and respect for each other
and the coaches." - Ken Blakey
..ii
14
6
16
14
7
7
8
6
12
Deerfield
Ridgewood
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Niles West
Glenbrook South
Maine East
41
26
21
36
12
9
35
32
20
.f .
�~------------------------.....-.~
,
A. Coach Frank Houlihan listen s, after outlining a
play, to junior Glen Norbe rg's comments.
B. M utual support is evident as ~he N orthi football
team watches and wai ts for the outcome of a close
game.
C. Senior Steve Merdinger leads the team out onto the
field through the traditional Viking " V" for victory.
D . Junior Ken Blakey rushes through the opposing
team toward the endzone .
E. Using their combined weight and strength, three
Vikings stop their oppenent's progress.
F. VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM - FRONT ROW:
D. Sloan (manager), J. Mueller, S. Tempkin, K. Blakey, J. Flemming, D. Hohs, J. Mi ller, E. Huska, E.
Poulakadis, P. Levsky (manager). SECOND ROW:
B. Pivar, A. Patis, J. Fahey, B. Andre, B. Ruby, F.
Lorange r, R. Wuest, S. Miller, L. Teter, T. Sarantos,
D. Ley. THIRD ROW: Coach D . Ciao, Coach R.
O ' keefe, Coach B. Dodson, D. Michaelson, M.
Moran, G. Norberg, J. Dietrich , J. Kovitz, N . Bernhardt, Coach J. Lorenz, Coach D. Huber, Coach F.
Houlihan. BACK ROW: R. Davies, J. Shafer, B.
Bendersky, J. Eckhardt, N. Sachs, B. Bronswick, S.
Merdinger, T. Hansen, W . Dusz, R. Kerbis, L.
Rhum.
G. After receiving the ball, senior Brian Andre prepares to out-maneuver his opponent.
H . Junior Glen Norberg head for the outside with the
football to gai n yardage for the team.
I. Moving in for the tackle are seniors Bill Dusz and
Bob Bronswick .
~
__________
"'-.--._
.,.,,
..
129
�-...
P"
•
"We are a hard hitting team and
we will fight all the way win or
lose." - David Doupe
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
"We have two of the best
coaches in the league. We will
keep on fighting to win until the
very end." - Scott Sandler
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vkings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"We have a good team this year
but it was mistakes that hurt our
game." - Rommy Gallegos
...
"As in life, football is a game of
hurt and pain. It's also a game of
working together as a team." Ed McGrath
0
6
0
6
0
8
0
0
6
Deerfield
Ridgewood
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Niles West
Glenbrook South
Maine East
24
14
38
28
28
so
28
28
29
..
I
I
·'
130
�l.
A. Describing a play to three members of the
·~·
~
Northi team is Coach Jerry Smith.
B. Struggling to free himself and carry the football even further is sophomore David
Huska.
C. Coaches McGrath and Smith anxiously survey the game from the sideline.
D . Making a vicious tackle for the Vikings is
sophomore Jeff Smith.
E. SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM
FRONT ROW: D. Doupe, R. Gallegos, S.
Pammers, J. Smith, E. Huck, J. Reddick, D.
Lichterman, T. Raneses. SECOND ROW: M .
Zimmer, G. Cocokios, A. Leibovitz, W. Miranda, N . Olken, B. Pierce, H . Nixon, S. Wagman. THIRD ROW: R. Brauchler, M . Kogan, S. Sandler, L. Sweetow, V. Noparstak, J.
Reich, M . Powell, R. Murtaugh. BACK
ROW: Coach McG ra th, S. Sidlow, M . Fain,
L. Petrich, J . Selgrad, D. Huska, M . Merdinger, D. Ketterhagen, Coach Smith.
F. Sophomore Howard Nixon swiftly gains additional yardage for Northi.
G. Glancing for an open receiver is sophomore
Mike Powell.
~
131
�r
...
~
...
"This year's team is the most
spirited and enthusiastic squad I
have ever coached. They all
think like winners, and that is
the most important part of becoming a successful football
player and having a successful
team." - Coach Flanagan
·FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
A. Vikings 0
Vikings 6
Vikings 0
Vikings 28
Vikings 0
Vikings 0
"Our team had great coaching
and showed great potential for
the future." ___..:._ Larry Glover
...
...
14
20
34
0
30
30
B. Vikings 42
Vikings 6
Vikings 6
Vikings 28
Vikings 20
Vikings 0
Vikings 0
"I think the freshman coaches
have done a great job in coaching us to become a better football team." - Grant Michaelson
Ridgewood
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Niles West
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Antiock
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Niles West
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine East
0
14
34
0
0
20
40
r
1"
...
/{
t
132
�l
1
l
A. Gaining extrd yardage for the Vikings is
fres hman Mark Cooper.
B. FRESHMAN A FOOTBALL TEAM FRONT ROW: T. Lober, C. Roberts, C.
Payne, T. Laurie, D. Huttel, M. Greenfield.
SECOND ROW: D. Kraus (manage r), D. Petrich, C. Newman, M. Cooper, B. Sullivan, S.
Zimmer, D. Porter, L. Glover, R. Caras.
BACK ROW: Coach Hren, J. Knepper, K.
Borman , B. Hamilton, G. Novak, A. And re,
B. Lewsade, D. Rein, Coach Mcintyre.
C. Putting power behind the kick is freshman
Shaun Lowe as he punts the football.
D. FRESHMAN B FOOTBALL TEAM FRONT ROW: J. Nusstein, D. Schmidt, R.
Shimanovsky, P. Robinson , G. Michaelson ,
D. McDade, J. Vitale, R. Young. SECOND
ROW: B. Zerfass, S. Rhum, S. Reddy, R.
Medansky, N . DeGeorge, L. Slavin, R. Colombik, D. Jacobs, T. Schmidt, K. Dall.
BACK ROW: Coach Collins, D. Richmond,
). Palmer, M. Echales, M. Finkelstein, T.
Drohan, J. Schloss, W. Doody, P. Kirchens,
Coach Hanagan.
El. The Vikings huddle to decide their strategy
E2.
set up the play ...
E3.
execute it with full force
E4.
and complete it to Northi's advantage.
F. Rushing past h is opponents is freshman
Grant Michaelson.
G. North's Roger Colombik throws a long,
hard pass to aid the Viking offense.
H. Freshman Ty Laurie intercepts the opposing
team's pass.
133
�.,
r
"Pride and determination are
two reasons why we had a successful season." - Jim Peterson
VARSITY SOCCER
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"Soccer is the coming sport at
Niles North." - Mark Lamet
"The Soccer Teams played as
teams. That's why we did so well
this year." - Craig Elam
"This year's success was due to a
combination· of skill, traning,
practice, and spirit. I feel that in
years to come these things will
help North become number
one." - Jim Kleeburg
134
...
3
2
4
5
3
4
5
0
1
1
3
0
0
1
3
0
Deerfield
Maine North
Waukegan East
Waukegan West
Forest View
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Hersey
Maine West
Niles East
Niles West
Loyola
New Trier East
3
0
5
2
1
3
2
3
3
3
2
3
1
r'
0
1
3
.....
�L
.
....
A. Kicking the ball away only a split second
before his opponent reaches him is senior Harry Israel.
B. Suspended in the air, senior David Lavitt
still manages to outmaneuver an opposing player.
C. VARSITY SOCCER TEAM - FRONT
ROW: S. Green, J. Klee burg, J. Peterson,
C. Elam, H. Israel, S. Uslander. SECOND ROW: A. Mantelman, G. Shirman,
S. Wallach, B. Keeshin, M. Lamet, S.
Saltzberg, D. Blachman, D . Fisher.
THIRD ROW: B. Lipshultz, D. Pogrund,
B. Sher, S. Katz, D . Neumark, K. Brand .
BACK ROW: Coach Weber, A. Lieberman, D. Weitzman, E. Pollitze, D . Lavitt,
M . Solomon, D. Harris, H. Lapping, S.
Saltzman, B. Gold, S. Brody, Coach
Kmet.
D . Senior Jim Peterson finds it necessary to
use his head to prevent Northi from losing the ball.
E. Straining to maintain both the ball and
his balance is junior Stuart Saltzerg.
F. Senior Kevin Brand readily moves the
ball toward North's goal.
G . Determined to outrun his opponent and
capture control of the ball is senior David Harris.
135
�~
~
"The Sophomore Soccer Team
has improved since last year and
will continue to improve in the
future." - Don Brand
"The key to having a successful
season is the spirit of the team
and coaching staff. This year the
Sophomore Soccer Team exhibited these qualities." - Jerry
Sampson
"The teamwork this year was excellent. Everyone played as a
team, rather than as individuals
as our season's record shows."
- Victor Viner
136
SOPHOMORE SOCCER
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
0
1
4
4
2
1
1
3
2
4
Maine West
Niles East
Maine West
Highland Park
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Waukegan East
Maine North
Deerfield
1
3
0
3
1
1
1
0
2
1
�r'
"Ill
FRESHMAN A SOCCER
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
2
2
1
1
0
3
1
1
1
Niles East
Maine North
Maine East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles West
Maine South
"We had a successful first season because of the great team
spirit and coaching. I'm looking
forward to next year and years to
come." - Rich Laken
1
0
2
1
6
3
2
2
4
" It was a fun season and a rough
one. Hopefully, with more experience in the future, we will
have more successful seasons."
- Jeff Kaplan
FRESHMAN B SOCCER
..
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
0
0
1
1
1
1
1
2
New Trier West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Maine North
Forest View
Niles West
Loyola
Maine North
1
1
4
0
0
3
0
1
"The three weeks of conditioning really helped the team's developement. We were able to
play quite well together as a
team." - Mitchell Speck
....
...
..,j
A. SOPHOMORE
SOCCER TEAM FRONT ROW: C. Hurly, B. Cohn , J.
Sampson, M . Hei mann. SECOND
ROW: M. Lazarus, R. Jaffe, J. Milla.
THIRD ROW: D. Saltzman, R. Goldstein , B. Dachman, J. Koff, Coach Hodnik. FOURTH ROW: Coach Jaster, M .
Goldsmith, P. Kaufman, C. Boxenbaum,
S. Kolb, V. Viner, F. Es teve.z, S. M orse.
BACK ROW: A. Levi n, R. Har ris, H .
Katz, D. Brand, S. Gro ner, D . Raphael,
H . Torossian.
B. Diving to save the ball for Northi is
sophomore Jerry Sampson.
C. Sophomore goalie Francisco Estevez
stri ves to reac h the soccer ball.
D . Running down -field is sophomore
Chuck Boxenbaum.
E. FRESHMAN A SOCCER TEAM FRONT ROW: M . Polinsky, S. Glazer,
R. Levin. MIDDLE ROW: S. Laner, K.
Levey, J. Kaplan, D. Scheck, B. Lenhardt.
BACK ROW: D . Loveless. S. Dayer,
Co,ich Hasagen, D. Hart, R. Lakin, A.
Rose.
F. FRESHMAN B SOCCER TEAM FRONT ROW: C. Gutman, M. Fein, P.
Dachman, R. Weber MIDDLE ROW:
M . Gruenberg, M . Goldin, R. Hutchings, J. Siegel, J. Miranda, BACK ROW:
B. Stone, A. Carlins, Mgr. H. France,
Coach Staerk, E. Hollander, D. Scheibal,
H. Thummel.
13 7
�~
~
r
"Our team is small, but we are
slowly starting to build a strong
team. I think in a few years our
Cross-Country team will finally
be considered tough competition." - Al Berkowsky
f--4
.z
::>
0
u
I
en
en
0
~
u
138
~
...
...
CROSS-COUNTRY
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"As in the past our school has
been very weak in Cross-Country. The main reason our school
is like this is because we have
few participants. I think in order
to have a good team you have to
have participants. I hope in a
few years our school builds in
the sport of cross-country."
Bill Pritchett
....
so
32
so
so
48
so
38
42
Deerfield
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Maine South
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Niles West
15
17
15
15
15
15
18
17
�~
~AJM
~.
.
..
"II
A. Sophomore Richard Meyer concentrates
on using extra long strides during a segment of a difficult race.
B. VARSITY CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM
- S. Babendir, W. Pritchett, L. Pasko, M .
Weinstein, H. Goldman, A. Berkowsky,
Coach Don Waddell.
C. At th e beginning of a race it is appare nt
that many Northi Harriers are off to an
excellent s tart.
D. Sophomore Howard Go ldman demonst rates his end urance ability while keeping up a steady pace.
CROSS-COUNTRY
E. SOPHOMORE
TEAM - FRONT ROW: M. Perlmutter,
G. Reichhardt, S. Lichterman, R. Meyer.
BACK ROW: A. Slagel!, ] . Flemming, S.
Sarrafia n, Coach Don Waddell.
F. Members of the Niles North team rest
for a moment after an exhausting meet.
G. Coach Waddell advices a team member
before the competition .
H. Breaking away from the monotony of
the tra ck is senior Leon Pasko as he runs
throug h the Skokie area.
....
139
�~
~
...
"Basketball is a team sport. In
order to win , there mus t be cooperation between all members of
the tea m . Team spiri t, speed,
skill, and determina tion are also
important in looking foward to a
s uccessful season ." - John Eckhardt
VARSIT Y BASKETBALL
Viki ngs
Vikings
Viki ngs
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Viki ngs
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"Wi th more experience this year,
and lots of team spirit, we were
able to have a pretty good season." - Brian Andre
"We had a successful season because of the a moun t of effort put
fort h ." - Stuart Saltzberg
...
140
~
,,.
...
54
59
66
62
65
45
63
46
so
68
54
73
63
60
39
Evanston
Fenton
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Maine North
Maine West
Niles East
Niles West
Prosser
Rolling Meadows
Schurz
Steinmetz
Taft
Walthen Lutheran
Wa ukegan Eas t
65
65
90
76
76
6~
57
72
57
58
58
55
48
70
46
_..,j
,
�----;~
-
~
A. VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM:
Coach D. Ciao, S. Saltzberg, J . Amesquita, J. Mueller , M . Edwards, P. Humann, S. M erdinge r, R. Slovcik, B.
Dusz, B. Bronswick, H . Lappi ng, G.
Steinberg, J . Ec khardt, A. Lie berm an ,
B. Andre, H . Greenberg, B. Foreman,
Coach P. Christie.
B. Keepin g an eye on his opponent, Senior Bill Dusz dribbles down the co urt.
C. Junior Howard Lapping outreaches
the Evanston ce nt er at the start of the
quarter.
D . Senior Bob Bronswick wa tches as
teammate Steve Me rdin ger a ttempts
to gain possession of the ball for the
Vikings.
E. Good for m is shown by Senior Bob
Bronswick at the free-throw line.
F. Junior Stuart Saltzberg begins a Viking drive towards the basket.
G . Junior Al Lieberman attempts to outm a neuver his Maine W est aversary.
H . Vikings listen intently as Coach Dominick Ciao outlines p lays for the
game.
141
�,,.
"'Ill
"The difference between a good
ballclub and an excellent ballclub is hustle and discipline. I
feel we exhibited both of these
qualities." - Mort Rubin
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"Optimism, determination, and
aggression are the three key factors in any successful season."
- Stan Silver
"We had a good basketball team
this year. We made up for our
lack of height with aggressiveness and hustle. We had a good
coach who taught us the fundamentals." --: Phillip Donenberg
....
142
...ii
II..
42
34
49
48
45
46
42
52
66
47
Antioch
Evanston
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Maine West
Niles East
Niles West
Taft
Waukegan East
Zion-Benton
66
46
52
47
37
49
45
41
38
66
�I
A. Victor Viner shows good form in this free
throw attempt.
B. Vikings, Louis Petrich, John Rosin, and,
John Gardner guard against their Maine
East opponent.
C. John Gardner shoots for a basket.
D. All eyes are on the ball as th e players wait
for the rebound.
E. SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM FRONT ROW: J. Bemoras, B. Bemoras, M.
Rubin , N. Salzman, L. Petrich, M . Levi, V.
Viner, P. Donenberg. BACK ROW: B. Olsen, manager, B. Perlow, J. Fleming, S. Goldstein, J. Gardner, S. Silver, S. Cohn, D.
Heuck, J . Rosin , P. Levsky, manager, 13. Gassel,manager, Coach Florence.
F. Morton Rubin attempts a lay-up shot.
G . Steven Cohn jumps to shoot over his opponent's heads.
H. Louis Petrich stretches to gain possession of
the ball for the Vikings as the game begins .
...
143
�,..
"II
FRESHMAN A BASKETBALL
"The reason for our successful
season is due to great coaching
and the determination of the
whole team." - Rich Lakin
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"Even though we lacked in
height this year, we made up for
it with speed and h ustle. We're
looking forward to more successful seasons in the next three
years." - David Weinstein
52
64
43
67
45
68
39
FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL
"With lots of good coaching,
team spirit, and cooperation we
were able to have a successful
season." - Bruce Hamilton
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
....
65
69
69
35
.Ill
,1
144
�A. FRESHMAN A BASKETBALL
TEAM - FRONT ROW: S. Zimmer,
B. Lenhardt, D. Rein, D . Petrich, B.
Edwards, R. Lakin . BACK ROW: M.
Gruenberg, C. Payne, B. Zerfass, K.
Schelling, D. G rosky, J. Parker, S.
Hunt, Coach Smith.
B. Grea t determination is evident on the
face of David Grosky as he shoots for
a basket.
C. Coach Ernest Smith outlines team
strategy to members of the Freshman
A Team.
D . Scott Zimmer's feet leave the ground
as he attempts to score for the Vikings.
E. FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL TEAM
-FRONT ROW: H . Binder, J. N ordberg, B. Hamilton, R. Voedisch , D .
Porter, M . Cooper. BACK ROW: S.
Rosenberg, C. Roberts, T . Custer, M .
Speck, D. Weinstein, S. Reddy, D.
Scheck, Coach Mcintyre.
F. Robert Lenhardt shoots for a basket
despite his opponent's attempts to
stop him.
G. Richard Lakin jumps up to block a
pass to defend the Viking basket.
H . Vikings on the bench show support
for fellow team members.
145
�"Gymnastics has taught me the
real value of self confidence." Jay Wolflick
"Through gymnastics I realized
that if a person wants something
badly enough that they can get
it." - Wayne Hershenhouse
"I find that the part of my body
that gymnastics has helped to
develop the very most is my
mind." - David Sigmond
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
131.87
136.89
125.49
128.34
131.55
117.98
119.64
119.64
Niles East
Evanston
Maine West
Elk Grove
Glenbrook North
Highland Park
Mundelein
Conant
108.68
81.37
64.46
135.16
103.36
52.87
107.55
93.88
"It takes a combined effort to
become champions and we have
the potential." - Randy Berman
--
t
'\
I ""''"
"
VIKING ,'TATE GYMN.Sll
146
r
0
�l
\
l
A. Achieving great height during the
tramp warm up is senior Dan Sciortino.
B. Caught in mid-air, junior Paul Fischburg has excellent form on the high
bar.
C. Working parallel bars during the Viki ng Invitational is senior Wayne
Hershen house.
D. Junior Ross Berman performs a flawless back lever on the still rings.
E. VARSITY GYMNASTICS TEAM M . Adelson, W . Hershenhouse, S. Kaplan, S. Weingart, A. Miller, D . Helverson, P. Fischburg, R. Berman, B.
Cook, R. Berman, D . Sciortino, J.
Dexter, D . Sigmond, W . Weiss, J.
Wolflick, S. Salzman, P. McDade, S.
Zeal, M . Newburger, J. Suzikida, B.
Silver. Center: Coach 1. Cress.
F. Concentrating on having good form
is senior Duane Kinoshita.
G. Holding an " L" on the parallel bars is
junior Barry Cook.
H . Executing a difficult maneuver on the
horse is senior John Suzikida.
I. Styling in before starting his trampoline routine is senior Randy Berman.
147
�,,
"I
,,
"Dedication is the key to being a
great gymnast. It isn't ability
alone." - Dan Schachtman
"Hard work, dedication and
team work added together comes
out to a win." - Mark Zimmer
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
"We are a team that does things
together both during practice
and in meets. That's what gives
us the potential to be a great
team." - Frank Mach
"The entire gymnastics team is
responsible for each and every
win." - Kerry Saltzman
....
148
...
...
81.84
76.84
67.00
66.85
68.00
65.00
65.00
65.00
Niles East
Evanston
Maine West
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Elk Grove
Mundelein
Highland Park
90.20
77.02
45.00
47.54
52.00
61.00
22.00
47.00
�r
"The Niles North gymnastics
team has built up a reputation of
high quality which we're trying
to preserve." - Ross Deutsch
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N .N .
N.N.
....
l
(
44.79
48.00
45.00
45.00
48.88
57.14
53.16
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Mundelein
Conant
Highland Park
Maine East
Evanston
"Gymnastics takes both concentration and hard work. It takes a
lot of team participation because
it isn't a one man sport." - Sonny Bauman
39.41
35.00
22.00
19.00
43.70
44.42
37.02
"As gymnasts we put in a lot of
our time but when we're competing in a meet all the hard
work pays off." - Rob Kormas
....
A. SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
TEAM - FRONT ROW: B. Goldberg, B. Gould, D. Baran, J. English.
SECOND ROW: R. Cepeda, D.
Schachtman, E. Pardo. THIRD
ROW: M. Weis burg, M. Brottman, L.
Kaplan, M. Ross, M. Zimmer, Coach
J. Lorenz. BACK ROW: K. Saltzman,
J. Kinoshita, F. Mack.
B. Coach John Cress looks on as sophomor" Frank Mack performs a handstand on the parallel bars.
C. Utilizing his strength, sophomore
Larry Kaplan holds a perfect handstand.
D . Sophomore Jim Kinoshita performs a
difficult trick on the still rings.
E. FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS TEAM
- FRONT ROW: K. Shapiro, S.
Krasnow, R. Heiman, R. Korman, M.
Hartman. SECOND ROW: C. Ryan,
H . Thummel, G. Michaelson, D. Ganansky, B. Elster, M. Kalinsky, G.
Stream. BACK ROW: Coach F. Houlihan, M. Galuski, S. Bauman, R.
Deutsch, S. Wolfe, R. Colombik, M.
Ruchim.
F. Executing a back lever on the still
rings is freshman Stuart Bauman.
G. Freshman Todd Peck awaits the
judge's signal to begin his free routine.
149
�,.
.,
.,
,.
VARSITY WRESTLING
"Wrestling is a terrific opportunity to increase not only your
wrestling ability but also your
overall athletic ability." - Ron
Friedman
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"Wrestling at North is on the
rise and next year we'll be top
contenders." - Alan Berkowsky
'This is the year that we start
things off for wrestling at Niles
North." - Bob Levy
150
13
6
Dakota
Luther North
Maine North
Maine West
Maine East
Evanston
Holy Trinity
Lake Zurich
Waukegan East
Glcnbrook North
17
17
33
45
46
35
21
24
35
.'4
JUNIOR VARSITY
WRESTLING
'This year there has been an increase in the wrestlers' dedication." - Jeff Miller
"'
39
37
24
13
14
27
43
37
..
...
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
6
28
33
3
Maine West
Maine East
Waukegan East
Glenbrook Nor~h
60
41
31
62
..,oj
�t
A. Junior Christopher Herz gains total
control of his adversary.
B. VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM FRONT ROW: R. Friedman, R. Goldfein, A. Herman, B. Levy, S. Terry, R.
Weiss. BACK ROW: S. Skolnik, G.
Orlovsky, W. Pierce, A. Berkowsky,
J. Miller, M. Miller, R. Kerbis, Coach
Browning.
C. Eying his opponent, junior Ron Legereit concentrates on his next move.
D. At the start of the match, senior
Mark Heller appears to have the advantage.
E. JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLING
TEAM - FRONT ROW: A. Berkowsky, R. Legereit. BACK ROW: M .
Heller, T. Guenther, C. Herz.
F. Varsity team member, Allen Herman,
is declared victorious by the referee.
G. Junior Ron Kerbis circles his rival
while determing a take down maneuver.
H . During his match, junior Bob Levy
gains two points in his favor.
151
�,..
...
"Wrestling is a great sport, because it not only puts you in
peak physical condition, but it
helps to develope confidence in
yourself and also develops self
discipline." - Steve Sigmond
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING
"Wrestling is a sport in which
the team must have lots of confidence in their moves and in
themselves." - Steve Brody
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"Although strength and stamina
are extremely important in wrestling, a wrestler can not expect to
win with out the desire to win."
- Lester Sweetow
...
152
..ii
..
17
4
10
37
19
54
Maine East
Glen brook
Waukegan East
Lake Zurich
Evanston
Holy Trinity
41
69
47
27
38
12
......
�r"
r"
~
"Our team shows great hustle
and shows great potential for the
future." - Rob Nelson
"Our team shows great determination and promises great resuits for the dual meets and conference meets." -Mike Kalodimos
FRESHMAN WRESTLING
V ikings
Vikings
Vik ings
Vi k ings
32
25
52
so
M aine East
Glenbrook North
Waukegan East
Evanston
36
35
17
23
"I think with the great coaching
and desire to win by the freshmen team, that it will pay off in
the future." - Ron Carer
I
I
...
.
.
"This years team was very talented and shows lots of talent
for the future." - Marc Miller
...
....
A. Entering the cen ter of the mat is
sophomore wrestler Ma rk Stern.
B. SOPHO M ORE WR ESTLING T EAM
- FRONT ROW: B. Pom per, L. Perlin. M. Stern, G. U mansky, A. W asserman . BACK ROW: S. Sigmo n d, B.
Pierce, S. Brody, B. O lker, L. Sweate rs,
D . Ruby, Coach D . Hu ber.
C. Sophomore Larr y Perlin struggles to
pi n his op ponent d u ri ng a match .
D . FRESHM AN W RESTLING TEA M
FRONT ROW: G. Simon ,
Benowitz, B. W agner, B. Nelson, D.
Plotkin, B. Stinden berg. SECOND
ROW: R. Caras, T. Carlson, D. Rich m ond, K. Dall, A. Rose, P. Bruckman , S. Isaacson. BACK ROW: M .
Kalodi mos, R. Ryzs tog i,J . Piehler, T .
Croman, G . Nowak, S. Lowe, M .
Miller, M. Echales, Coach Flanaga n.
E. At tempting to take down h is adversary is fres hman David Plotki n .
153
�VARSITY SWIMMING
\'ik
Vik
Vik
\'ik
\'ik
154
ng~
ng~
ng~
ng~
ng~
87
91
102
76
98
Notre Dame
Forestview
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Highland Park
84
78
69
98
72
�FRESHMAN SWIMMING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
87
95
95
65
41
Notre Dame
Forestview
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Highland Park
80
93
63
98
101
I
......._________________,
~~
----~ F.
''.·.~
--
A. Senior Mike Deutsch flashes the lap
number to a Viking swi mmer.
B. VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM - FRONT ROW: P. Petrovic, T. Scanlon, C. Molitor, S. Suekov, C. Webber. SECOND ROW: J. Walk, B. Pivar, M . Deutsch, S. Zeitlin, P. Rusk,
K. Harri s, S. M agnas. BACK ROW:
D . Colu rnbus(rnana ge r}, C. Carlson(rnanager}, R. Carlson, D. Grossman,
L Greenberger, B. Stoltz, B. Carlson,
S. Dworski, J. Hollander.
C. Competing in the breast stroke is
senior Steve Dworsk i.
D . Straining to better his time during
the butterfly race is junior Chuck
Webber.
E. FRESHMAN SWIMMING TEAM FRONT ROW: P. Petrovic, B. Welborn, J. Fishman. SECOND ROW: T .
Schmidt, J. Miranda. BACK ROW:
Coach J. Conrad, C. Dunsky, R. Levin, H . Mo,es.
F. Enco uraging a Northi swimmer to
keep o n going is sophomore Greg
Fleisher.
G. Freshman Torn Edwards swims in
the free style competition for Niles
North .
155
�~
~
"In baseball, there is a lot of excitement and challenge in trying
to beat your opponent's skill."
- Bill Dusz
"I like baseball. With a good
team, the spirit of winning is
shared along with the spirit of
defeat." - Burt Groner
"With the use of all the experience we have gained over four
years, we can expect a good season." - Howard Gamer
"We look forward to an eventful
season." - Larry Friedman
....
156
....
�"This year, we look for big
things. We play as a team, not as
individuals." - Larry Rhum
"Baseball is a game that requires
the skill, patience, cooperation,
support, and effort of the whole
team." - Rick Davies
"We have a good team this year.
The team spirit is evident in the
way we play ball together. We
expect to win many ballgames."
- Glen Norberg
" We have the will to win this
season." - Larry Teter
A. Practicing his pitching is senio r
Stuart Epstein.
B. 1974-1975 VARSITY BASEBALL
TEAM FRONT ROW: J.
Jewabnik, B. Groner, A. Antoni,
G. Pollack, R.D. Stein, D . Ga uer,
R. Lieberman. SECOND ROW: R.
Galuski, L. Friedman, N . Bernhardt, K. Kemp, M . Hohs, K. Ledvora, M. Africk, E. Poulakudus, K.
Blakey, J. Sullivan, A. Lieberman .
THIRD ROW: Coach L. Ackman,
D. Bemoras, R. Selgrad, W. Dusz,
B. Pesko, J. D'Antonio, S. Bartlett,
R. Furmanski, M. Lewis, Coach D.
Kmet. BACK ROW: A. Stein, M.
Brown, H . Gamer, R. Shane, A.
Minsky, S. Epstein , J. Green.
C. The umpire wa tches the pitch
over one of Northi's varsity catchers.
D. 1974-1975 SOPHOMORE BASEBALL TEAM - FRONT ROW:
S. Pawlow, A. Bromberg, M . Waldorf, F. Ferrarese, S. Gero!, H.
Greenberg. SECOND ROW: L.
Teter, J. Mueller, R. Meyer,
Coach Klein, J. Felming, B. Nordberg, S. Edelmuth, N . Cain.
BACK ROW: J. Kaufman, M.
Wolf, B. Bendersky, M. Edwards,
L. Rhum, R. Davies, M. Vitale.
157
�"We're working on gaining experience in hitting, pitching,
and in team work this year and
are looking forward to a good
season." - John Rosin
"Baseball is the kind of sport
that requires skill and discipline." - Mark Zimmer
"Last year we had a successful
season. The team worked well
together and showed the true Viking Spirit. We hope to win conference this Spring with the gain
of more skill and experience." Lou Petrich
158
1
�"A lot of speed, timing, and
coordination are necessary in
a good tennis player. I think
these qualities are shown by
all members of the team. It is
these qualities that make us
winners." - Mort Rubin
"Tennis is a game that requires skill and determination by everyone involved in
the game. It also requires
staying power and the will to
win. We've got a good team
this year and the prospects
are bright for a very rewarding season for Northi Tennis." - Mitch Lakin
1975 TENNIS TEAM
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
3
3
3
0
2
1
0
5
1
0
O
2
Niles West
Glcnbrook South
Maine Ea ~t
2
Nile~ Ed~t
5
3
4
5
0
Highl,rnd Park
Deerfield
M.iine South
Maine We~t
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Evanston
Barrington
2
2
4
5
5
::!.
A. 19'74-1975 FRESHMAN A BASEBALL TEAM - FRONT ROW: A.
Madenberg, J. Sullivan, M . Zimmer,
J. Smith, G. Fisher. SECOND ROW:
J. Bemoras, B. Perlow, Coach Wolf, P.
Levsky, E. Huck, B. Bemoras. BACK
ROW: P. Silverman, H. Katz, K.
Klein, J. Rosin, L. Petrich, D. Kiesler.
B. Jeffrey Smith practices his pitching
in preparation for the baseball season.
C. 1974-1975 FRESHMAN B BASEBALL TEAM - FRONT ROW: B.
Brodsky, M. Lazarus, D. Saltzman,
Coach Lorenz, R. Hasris, I. Derdinger. J. Groszek. BACK ROW: A.
Levine, J. Reynolds, N . Salzman, J.
Johnson, J . Pike, S. Cohn, J. Swanson,
J. Krech, L. Grossman.
D. FROSH-SOPH TENNIS TEAM - J.
Miller, H. Nixon, Coach Balciulis, R.
Tucker, J. Koff, R. Jaffe.
E. VARSTIY TENNIS TEAM
FRONT ROW: D. Charman, A.
Samsky, S. Matzkin, M. Stern, M.
Rubin. BACK ROW: Coach P. Grant,
C. Goldberg, S. Saltzberg, M. Laken,
S. Shyman.
159
�"I've always enjoyed the sport of
track and hope to continue in it.
Our team is very strong and we
hope to take first place in conference." - Francisco Estevez
"I hope the track team is as good
in years to come as it is now." Ty Laurie
"Track gives me a great Opportunity to express myself and is
challenging to my athletic as
well as my mental ability." Robert Harrsch
160
�A. TRACK AND FIELD TEAM -
FRONT ROW: M. Kitzes, J.
Schloss, S. Thomas, P. Neuhaus,
A. Slagel, E. Pollitzer, S. Weitzman, J. Endrulat, D. Brauchler.
SECOND ROW: H. Goldman, A.
Colantonio, H. Nathanson, G. Levine, M. Perelmutter, j. Avenaim,
S. Paneral, D. Steelman, A. Miller,
Coach Hodnik, T. Gano. THIRD
ROW: Coach Barstow, Coach
McCarrell, M . Hendricks, L. Zidron, D. Brand, D. Freedman, R.
Zimmerman, M . Kogan, B. Hershenhouse, G. Suzikida, M .
Ogawa, D . Krasnow, S. Sarrafian,
Coach Conway. BACK ROW: H.
Torissian, J. Selgrad, A. Mallin, R.
Harrsch, F. Estevez, M . Goldsmith, J. Mila, S. Kolb, K. Brand,
V. Noparstak, R. Steffens, M.
Powell.
B. Straining to get over the high bar
is junior Ernie Politzer.
C. Receiving the lane positions are
junior Mike Hendricks and sophomore Don Brand.
D. Concentrating on his impending
jump is senior Mike Ogawa.
E. Junior Mark Goldsmith makes his
approach to the high jump.
F. Sophomore Peter Neuhaus finishes the last leg of the relay race.
G. Attempting to clear the high bar
is freshman H asmir Torossian.
161
�...
VARSITY GOLF
Vikings
169
Glenbrook South
159
Vikings
203
Deerfield
264
Vikings
160
Niles East
180
Vikings
164
Niles West
156
Vikings
160
Maine West
164
Vikings
167
Maine South
163
168
Glenbrook North 181
Vikings
1
J
162
�t
FROSH-SOPH GOLF
Vikings
244
Deerfield
217
Vikings
181
Niles East
216
Vikings
205
Maine South
186
Vikings
199
Glenbrook North 181
Vikings
191
Maine West
173
Vikings
195
Niles West
184
Vikings
188
Glenbrook South 160
Viki ngs
104
Maine East
102
...
A. VARSITY GOLF TEAM - FRONT
ROW: H . Gamer, R. Steffen s, B.
Schy, J. Pinkus. BACK ROW: Coach
J. Rusk, R. Berke, B. Siewert, W.
Herz, ]. Baumgartner, L. Greenberger,
S. Lustig.
B. Coach Joe Rusk advises junior Richard Berke on his golfing technique.
C. Taking aim before he putts is junior
Steven Lustig.
D . Senior Brian Siewert executes a full
swing during a team practice.
E. Following through on an extremely
good shot is senior W illiam Herz.
F. FROSH-SOPH GOLF TEAM
FRONT ROW: A. Leaf, B. Kleaman,
L. Perlin, M .Game, R. Samson , M .
Pomper. BACK ROW: K. Mine, H .
Seymour, S. Mag nus, Coach F. Cardulla, L. Grossman, W . Rubinstein,
G. Fisher.
G. Co ncentrating on his form is sophomore Larry Perlin.
163
�Li
r
'"'
r
"This year's tennis team didn't
have the best record, but there is
much potential for the future."
- Marla Cotovsky
GIRLS' TENNIS
Vikings -2 Niles East
5
Vikings 0 Glenbrook South 7
'The girl's tennis team this year
is young but has a lot of ability."
- Debby Saffer
Vikings 2 Maine West
5
Vikings 0 Niles West ..
7
"A team's record doesn't always
tell the whole story. We have a
great coach, skills, and spirit."
- Laurie Fieldman
"Even though our team did not
have a great season, we are a very
strong team." - Dori Ripes
....
0
164
Vikings O Glenbrook North 6
Vikings 1 Maine South
Vikings 6
0
Maine East
5
Vikings 4
..
West Leyden
Vikings 2
~
6
Maine North
3
....
�A. Practicing before an important match is
senior Debbie Saffer.
B. Soph Sandy Langer completes a serve.
C. Using both the forehand and backhand
technique is junior Ellyn Deutsch.
D . Sophomore Dori Ripes concentrates
while preparing to retur-n the ball.
E. TENNIS TEAM - FRONT ROW: S.
Cohen, M . Cohen, A. Zarlin, 0 . Ripes, L.
Rickspoone, D. Pogrund, L. Weber. SECOND ROW: J. Vaughn, N . Dietch, L.
Isco, D. Saffer, L. Fieldman, J. Loeser, L.
Holleb, D. Randall, M . Cotovsky. BACK
ROW: E. Deutsch, E. Kleinfield, L. Sherman, A. Reizner, D. Kaplan, S. Langer, L.
Shinitzky, Coach Mary Alfus.
F. SWIM TEAM - FRONT ROW: A. Jankofsky, J. Kay, J . Eckhardt, V. Gordon, D.
Reuter, J. Hohs, L. Lazarus, P. Hohs, D.
Mack, T. Skoczek. SECOND ROW: H .
Benndoerfer, P. Norberg, J. Lavin, J.
Penn, R. Lebovitz, S. Babetch, E. Levy, D.
Greenberger, M . Vale, C. Anderson.
BACK ROW: L. Johnson, J. Johnson, M .
Ucello, D. Nakamura, B. Zimmerman, L.
Feldshriber, D. Columbus, L. Olsen, V.
Schmidt.
G. Helping to keep the team'.s records
straight is freshman Debbie Mack.
H. Junior Janis Kay stretches to reach the
wall during the 100 yard butterfly.
165
�~
..
"I
..
"'
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
"Gymnastics is a sport that
takes a great deal of time and
energy but gives us all a great
amount of satisfaction when we
succeed." -Patti Lund
N.N. 84.40 Maine East
N.N. 74.20 Maine West
N .1\1. 83.20 Glenbrook North
N.N. 85.35 Niles East
NN. 74.20 Maine South
"There's no greater feeling for a
gymnast than to achieve her
goal; especially when her struggle includes blood, sweat and
tears." - Leslie Goldstein
166
..
'
JUNIOR VARSITY
GYMNASTICS
"Having a good gymnastics
team needs more than just plain
talent, it needs a lot of enthusiasm." - Mary P..augstad
...
96.35
71.35
86.35
66.15
65.75
...
...
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N .N.
N.N.
31.55
31.30
39.40
33.95
32.65
Maine East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Maine South
40.05
32.45
45.20
32.60
27.95
t
....ii
�A. Rosinning up
before starting an
event is sophomore Linda Kramer.
B. Sophomore Vicki Matzkin concentrates at the beginning of her un even
bars routine.
C. Practicing her floor exercise routine
is freshman Jan Alpert.
D. Ju n io r all around, Mary Raugstad,
gracefull y works the balance beam.
E. Freshman Michelle Raugstad distributes programs to the spectators during a home gymnastics meet.
F. VARSITY GYMNASTICS TEAM FRONT ROW: A. Stern, L. Goldstein,
L. Wong, V. Matzkin . BACK ROW: L.
Kramer, M . Raugstad, S. Sielck, L. Lyons, P. Lund.
G. Senior Leslie Goldstein pauses lightly during the floor competition.
H . JUNIOR VARSITY GYMNASTICS
TEAM - P. Pappanduros, N . Gauer,
J. Alpert, M. R.iugstaJ, S. Liss, G.
Salk, S. Serota, L. Kernes.
I. Sophomore Lisa Won g retains herbalance throughout her beam rout ine.
167
�"In volleyball this year I felt that
our team was made up of fantastic talent and skill. We not only
showed it but felt it. Our coach
told us to hustle and we did." Karen Olsen
"Not only did we have great
spirit, great talent, and a fantastic coach, we had a lot of fun." Jeri Vaughn
"Volleyball is not only a great
sport, but you also get to meet
new people while you are learning the great sport of volleyball." - Judi Glover
VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
Vikings
Viking'
Viking,.
Viking,
Viking>
Viking:Viking'
Viking'
Viking'
2
2
2
2
2
2
o
1
2
Highl,md Park
Glcnbrook North
Glenbrook South
Nile> We,t
Niles Ea>t
Maine Ea,;t
M.1ine South
M,1ine We>t
Del'rfielJ
0
O
O
O
1
2
2
0
J
168
�A. VARSITY VOLLEYBALL TEAM FRONT ROW : E. Scanlon , E.
Deutsch, M . Cotovsky, B. Gorell, D .
Szymsky, J. Th iry. BACK ROW: P.
Ho hs, K. Olsen, J. Eckhardt, D . Ladd,
Coach Robbin s.
B. FRESHMEN VOLLEYBALL TEAM
- FRONT ROW: C. Brown, S. Garner, J. Johnson, C. Mc Dade. MIDDLE
ROW: Coach Alfus, Coach Robins, B.
Milecki, D . Baggio, J. Hoh, E. Fletcher. BACK ROW: M . Gabriel.
C. J .V. VOLLEYBALL TEAM FRONT ROW: C. Wallach , L. Moy,
J. Meek, J. T obias, A. Reimer, D. Kaplan, J. Glover, J. Vaughn, L. Feildman. BACK ROW: Coach Robbins,
Mg r. F. Milecki, Coach Alfus.
D . Waiting for the Junior Varsity Game
to start are members of the Fresh men
and Varsity Volleyball T eams.
E. Attempting to spi ke the ball is senior
Marlo Cotovsky.
F. Getting ready to serve the ball is
Sophomore Judy Glover.
G. Finishing the paper work for the
game are Coach Robbins, Senior
Elieen Scanlon and Junior Jan ice
M eek.
H . Sophomore Laurie Feildman dives to
save the ball.
I. Freshman Cindy McDade bumps the
ball.
J. Senior Karen Olsen saves the ball.
K. Contacting the ball with a bump is
Sophomore Cindy Wallach.
169
�" It is going to be a new start for
us this year because we have two
hard driving coaches and very
enthusiastic girls. Whether we
have a great record or not we
have something to be proud of."
- Calla Urbanski
"With the ability of the Basketball team and coaches, this year
we should have a fantastic season." - Suzi Tester
" Working hard at achieving a
winning season, the basketball
team might get the respect it deserves." - MiMi Woloshin
~
170
~
�A. GIRLS'
BASKETBALL TEAM
FRONT ROW: C. Urbanski, D.
Baggio, M . Cohen, B. Olsen, S.
Tester, J. Eckhardt, K. Olsen, J.
Vaughn, L. Fieldman, L. George.
BACK ROW: C. Oleson, M. Wolos hin, A. Swiderski, T. Goldberg,
G. Gustafson, G. Bronswirk, D .
Szymski, E. Deutsch, A. Reizner,
E. Novak, C. Anderson, D. Copeland, R. Barnes, E. Scanlon, C.
Taber.
B. Junior Ellyn Deutsch rebounds
the basketball during the ga me
play.
C. Drilling during their practice is
the Girls' Basketball Team.
D . Catching the basketball to drive
for a fast break ....
E. . ........ Sophomore Cindy Anderson shoots a lay up.
F. Practicing their lay ups are Freshmen Terri Goldberg and Anne
Swiderski .
G. Striving for the basketball is
Sophomore Alieen Reizner.
H . Shooting a free throw is Fresh man Anne Swiderski.
I. Retrieving the balls during a drill
is Sophomore Gail Bronswick.
171
�r-
~
"With an 8-0 season last year
and losing few seniors, everyone
is really looking forward to the
upcoming season." -Ellyn
Deutch
GIRLS' SOITBALL
..
Vikings 6 Glenbrook South 7
Vikings 5 · Maine West
4
Vikings 9 Niles West
Vikings 27 Ridgewood
Vikings 9 Deerfield
"Last year was a good season for
us. Our skills improved and the
season ended with a fantastic record." - Karen Olsen
Vikings 5 Evanston
Vikings 16 Wheeling
Vikings 7 Niles East
Vikings 3 Maine South
"Our team had an excellent season last year and the coming season looks to be even better.
There are so many great people
to work with and get to know."
- Laurie Fieldman
....
Vikings 12 Maine East
~
..
......,
172
....
8
7
8
3
14
6
2
11
...ii
�"Our team had the most successful season compared to past
years due to our spirit and determination." - Sherri Sielk
"It's often hard to find enthusiasm in a Spring sport, but our
team stuck together and did the
best they have done in three
years." - June Eckhardt
"Our track team has improved
greatly because of the emphasis
placed on the amount of hard
work necessary to create a winning team." - Gayle Troop
A. Coach Oleson anxiously awaits to hear
the umpire's decision on a close play.
B. 1974-75 GIRLS' SOFTBALL TEAM FRONT ROW: J. Eckhardt, B. Levy, J.
Glover, L. Palmieri, D . Ladd, D . Copeland, K. Olsen . SECOND ROW: L.
Rickspoon, N . Kelber, J. Meek, J . Tobias, B. Gorell, E. Deutsch, D . Szymski,
A. Reizner, B.Fagrell, R. Romer, J. Alschuler, P. H ohs. BACK ROW: L. Fieldman, H . Goldberg, J. Loeser, J. Vaughn,
B. W ajda, L. Kalfen, D . Saffer, M . Vale,
R. Mille r.
C. Using good form is pitcher D eanna
Copeland.
D . Second baseman Honey Goldberg
catches the ball with ease during a warm
up.
E. Catcher Barb Fagrell traps a low ball.
F. Happiness is hig h jumpei; Linda Lyons.
G . Preparing to hurl the discus is senior
Be th Weinstein.
H . With intense concentration, senior June
Eckhardt hurdles during a m eet.
I. 1974-75 GIRLS' TRACK TEAM FRONT ROW: J. Brod, A. Furfey, D.
Hart, M . Hurto, P. Lund, B. Weinstein, N.
Delaurier. SECOND ROW: D . N eumark,
L. Lyo ns, A. Becharas, S. Sielk, G. Troop,
S. Smigla, J. Thiry, K. Delaurier,.D . Friedman. BACK ROW: J . Shirman , R.
Kalmes, J. Eckhardt, K. Sch ramn, R. Zisook, J . Herman, C. Berliner, A. Binder, P.
Gavino, J. Eckhardt, M . Maday.
173
�,..
"""'
"The badminton team is looking
forward to a great season. With a
fine coach and a lot of hard
work, we expect to do extremely
well." - Kathy DeLaurier
"Our team should have a good
season. Though we have a young
team it has a lot of potential." Joan Eckhardt
j
"This year our workouts have
been very hard but I feel that our
team has benefitted from them."
- Nancy Deitch
....
1
,...ii
i
I
A. Taking a short break during a difficult workout is senior Nancy Deitch.
B. Working diligently to perfect their
style are members of the badminton
team.
C. BADMITTON TEAM - J. Thiry, C.
Flemming, M. Cotovsky, F. Milecki,
K. DeLaurier, M . Vale, L. Rickspoone, E. Fletcher, E. Moy, S. Ellizon, M . Gabriel, Coach Mary Alfus,
P. Hohs, N . Deitch, D. Saffer, D.
Smith, D. Ripes, J. H ohs, J. Eckhardt,
N . DeLaurier.
174
��--
I
176
�m
.I
I
:a
m
Ill
Ill
a
z
Ill
f
Expressions · . . . the gestures one
makes that portrays his personality
. .. an essential part of communication.
��N
A. Cathy Schey
B. Jodi Schallman
C. Michael Vitale
D. Jon Miller
E. David Bayer
F. Jodie Perlow
G. Lynn Brottman
H . Chuck Webber
I. Liz Fischburg
J. Larry Prace
K. Lynn Rosenquist
L. Mary Drehobl
M. Amy Gabel
N . Elissa Geier
0 . Natalie Fischman
�Adelman, Skyler
Africk, Julie
Albert, Susan
Alexander, Tammy
Allen, Mark
Alpert, Jan
Alpert, Robyn
Arakawa, Stephanie
[
Arndt, Robert
Aronson, Shelley
Ash, Jeffrey
Asuncion, Robert
Bachmeier, Sonia
Balla, Janet
Baggio, Denise
Barinholtz, David
Barnes, Ronni
Baron, Lori
Bass, Robin
Bauman, Sonny
Baumgartner, Susan
Becker, Marcy
Ben Arieh, Ziva
Benjamin, Nancy
Berg, Larry
Berkelhamer, Robert
Berman, Wendy
Binder, Howard
Birkhain, Barb
Block, Susan
Blumberg, Marc
Blumberg, Jeffery
180
�Blustein, Debbie
Brady, Michelle
Brass, Ann
Brauchler, Karen
Brennan, Jean
Brenndoerfer, H.
Brodsky, Caryn
Brown, Claudia
Brown, Lauren
Bruckman , Paul
Bussell, Laura
Cantor, Wendy
Caplan, Dana
Canon, Ted
Carlson, Karen
Carlson, Todd
Choi, Yun
Christy, Sharon
Chunowitz, Carrie
Cohen, Marlene
Cohen, Sherri
Cohen, Tamara
Colantonio, Anthony
Colecchia, Debbie
Colecchia, Richard
Colombik, Roger
Compiana, Lisa
Conradt, Heidi
Contarsy, Elise
Cooper, Kathy
Cooper, Mark
Cooper, Sharon
Corday, Sandy
Coretz, Melissa
Covinsky, Mike
Custer, Todd
Daus, Kevin
DeGeorge, Nick
Deutsch, Ross
Diamond, Marla
Dick, Stuart
Dolin, Caryn
�Doren, Sherry
Drachler, Celene
Drazner, Todd
Drehobl, Mary
Dunsky, Corey
Dworski, Michael
Echales, Matt
Edelson, Neal
Edwards, Tom
Edwards, Barry
Elster, Robert
Erner, Robert
Evins, Cara
Falbo, Annamarie
Feigen, Ellen
Fein, Mark
Finkelstein, Mike
Finnerty, Shawn
Fishman, Jeffrey
Fisher, Paul
Fleisher, Gregg
Foreman, Karen
Fortre, Sharon
France, Harry
Frankel, Rhonda
Franklin, Robert
Freedman, Douglas
Friedman, Abbe
Friedman, Rich
Gabriel, Dwight
Gabriel, Mary
Gagliardo, Ken
182
�Galuski, Mark
Ganansky, David
Garner, Sharon
Gauer, Nancy
George, Linda
Gerber, Marla
Gero!, Donna
Gillengerten, Sandra
Glazer, Steven
Gockenbach, Lynn
Goldberg, Edith
Goldberg, Joel
Golden, Stuart
Goldin, Mike
Goldsby, David
Goldsmith, Janice
Goldstein, David
Goldstein, Lynn
Goldstein, Miriam
Goodyear, Mimi
Gordon, Mike
Gotskind, Andrea
Gomberg, Faith
Grahn, Wendy
Green, Linda
Green, Marla
Greenberg, Allen
Greenfield, Mike
Grodin, Evette
Grossman, Lynn
Gruenberg, Myron
Gumbiner, Sharon
Gustafson , Gail
Gutmann, Craig
Hamilton, Bruce
Harris, Kenny
Harris, Rebecca
Harris, Susan
Hart, David
Hartman, Marc
Hawes, Louise
Heiman, Richard
183
�Heinz, Michael
Helverson, Alana
Hendricks, Thomas
Herzog, Janet
Hoel, Brad
Hoffenberg, Sheri
Hohs, Jean
Horwitz, Sherman
Hubicek, Debbie
Hunt, Steve
Hutchings, Ron
lpjian, Torn
Isco, Lori
Jacobs, Dori
Jacobs, Michelle
Jacobs, Sally
Jaffe, Beth
Johnson, Laura
Johnson, Laura
Jolie, Angelina
Jones, Steven
Jourdan, Dennis
Kachoyeanos, Kathy
Kalish, Susan
Kalodirnos, Michael
Kapson, Larry
Karrn, Steven
Kasprzak, Joyce
Katz, Adele
Katz, Diane
Katz, Steven
Kaufmann, Susan
184
�Kelly, Jackie
Kemp, Julie
Kemper, Katie
Kernes, Lori
Kiefer, Chri· tine
s
Kirn, Victoria
Kirchens, Pat
Kitzis, Mark
Klassrnan, Glenn
Knepper, Joseph
Kohn, Betsy
Kohan, Gregg
Kordik, Larry
Korman, Robert
Korshak, James
Kozlov, M ichelle
Kramer, Mike
Krasnow, Stuart
Kraus, David
Kreisman, Debra
Krui t, Sarah
Kuperman, Lori
Lakin, Richard
Lambert, Debbie
Lange, Kim
Lance, Linda
Langsam, Harold
Laurie, Ty
Lavin, Jackie
Leaf, Stephen
Lecey, Kathryn
Lehtrnan, Bari
Lenhardt, Rich
Lemke, Stacy
Levey, Keith
Levin, Sharon
Levin, Joni
Levin, Richard
Levin, Terri
Levine, Gary
Levine, Robert
Levsky, Sara
�Levinson, Eden
Levy, Monique
Libert, Marla
Liss, Susan
Liss, Robin
Lober, Thomas
Long, Kevin
Loveless, David
Lowe, Shaun
Manassa, Mitch
Mauselman, Caryn
Mack, Debbie
Marcus, Susan
Margolis, Gary
Margolis, Andria
Mayron, Leslie
McDade, Cynthia
McKenna, Michael
Meek, Deborah
Meiri, Orry
Michaelson, Grant
Michael, Pamela
Miller, Terri
Miller, Gary
Mitchell, Pat
Mitchel, Susan
Mine, Ken
Mueller, Paulette
Moritz, Jay
Mosenson, Betsy
Moses, Howard
Moy, Eileen
186
...
�Moy, Miriam
Milecki, Barb
Miller, Jay
Miranda, James
Nabat, Cheri
Nachbin, Hope
Nadler, Linda
Natker, Sharon
N ett, Cindy
. N ewberger, Todd
N ewman, Wayne
Noparstak, Claire
Nordberg, John
Nordling, Cynthia
Nosanov, Leslie
Nowak, Greg
Nudelman, Ellen
Nusstein, John
Okun, Wendie
Olsen, Betty
Olsen , Linda
Owen, Carol
Palincsar, Suzanne
Palmer, Jerry
Pappandu ros, Pam
Paull, Leslie
Payne, Chris
Perbohner, Robert
Perlow, Jodie
Pichler, Bruce
Piehler, Gabriele
Pigun, Yvonne
Pivar, Lynn
Plotkin, David
Polinsky, Mary
Pornper, Marty
Porter, Dan
Puzes, Arny
Rand, Dawn
Randell, Debby
Ramoutar, Ken
Rarnsenberg, David
�Rappin, Steve
Reddick, Dena
Reff, Eva
Reichardt, Greg
Rein, Dave
Reisman, Neil
Rhum, Saul
Richmond, David
Roberts, Charles
Robins, Ken
Robinson, Paul
Robinson, Sharon
Rocklin, Marc
Rodin, Bari
Rohr, Jackie
Romanz, Michele
Rose, Alan
Rosen, Lori
Rosenbaum, Lee
Rosenberg, Scott
Betty Olsen
Rosenfeld, David
Roskin, Art
Ross, Shelly
Roth, Andy
Roth, Jeffrey
Rubin, Deborah
Rubin, Nancy
Rubin, Sheryl
Ruchim, Mitchell
Ryan, Chris
Ryan, Patricia
Rysztogi, Raymond
188
�Sachs, Rhonda
Saffer, Carolyn
Sanders, Bruce
Sawyer, Jay
Scanlon, Tamara
Scheck, Danny
Scheibal, David
Schelling, Ken
Schmidt, Daniel
Schoen, Wendy
Scholar, Marcy
Schwartz, Caryn
Seidenberg, Bob
Serota, Ken
Seymour, Harlan
Shapiro, Kenneth
Shapiro, Marla
Shapiro, Sheryl
Sherman, Cheryl
Sherman, Neal
Sherrie, Lore
Shifrin, Linda
Siegel, Ira
Silverman, Ken
Singer, D avid
Skoczek, Theresa
Snyder, Kathy
So, Jina
Soderberg, Cliff
Solomon, Roberta
Spalter, Pam
Speck, Mitchell
Stark, Debbie
Stein, Tracy
Steinberg, Donna
Steinbrink, Jill
Stenn, Randi
Stern, Allyn
Stern, Leslie
Strauss, Brenda
Strege, James
Stroner, Bonnie
�Sugar, Jill
Summers, Randy
Sutker, Allen
Suzukida, Glenn
Svacina, Cheryl
Swiderski, Anne
Tarragano, Dan
Tatkin, Susan
Telman, Randi
Tepper, Lauren
Tester, Suzanne
Thummel, Hans
Tucker, Larry
Yelin, Anette
Voedisch, Rich
Vusich, Terri
Wagner, Barry
Wagner, Ellen
Wagner, Karin
Wall, Adele
Wallace, John
Waxman, Wendy
Weber, Lori
Weber, Mark
Weber, Ronald
Y.. l?nger, Debbie
Weil, Iris
Weinberg, Sharon
Weiner, Julie
W einer, Michael
Weiner, Steven
Weinstein, David
190
�Weiss, Caryn
Wexler, Michael
Widran, Liz
Williams, Wendy
Winstin, Lauri
Winston, Paul
Wishnick, Sandi
Wisniewski, Pat
Witkov, Sherri
Wolf, Connie
Wolfe, Scott
Wolinsky, Michelle
Wu, Tina
Zarlin, Audrey
Zebovitz, Steve
Z~uschner, Candy
Zidek, Allison
Ziegler, Liz
Zimmer, Scott
Zis, Linda
-
191
�Achier, Scott
Aderman, Elisa
Alfassa, Helen
Alschuler, Jackie
Anderson, Cynthia
Anderson, Tom
Andre, Lydia
Angelaccio, Sue
Angelos, Frances
Arnieri, Gina
Babetch, Sheri
Baldasso, Catherine
Baker, Barbara
Bayer, David
Becker, Jana
Bemoras, Jeff
Eric Feltman
Bemoras, Robert
Benjamin, Roberta
Berger, Joel
Berkman, Harvey
Berliner, Cheryl
Berman, Karen
Blackman, Lauren
Bookman, Sherri
Boxenbaum, Charles
Brand, Don
Brauchler, Ronald
Brief, Dena
Brod, Jennifer
Brodsky, Barry
Bronstein, David
Bronswick, Gail
192
�Brottman, Michael
Brown, Cynthia
Callif. Deborah
Chandler, Michele
Channon, Mitchell
Chavis, Lenore
Chorney, Rhonda
Chung, Paul
Cockios, George
Cogan, Scott
Cohen, Julie
Cohen, Lisa
Cohen, Richard
Cohen, Sheila
Cohen, Cheryl
Cohn, Steven
Cole, Teri
Collins, Mark
Columbus, Deborah
Conway, Bari
Cooper, Ilene
Cooper, Janet
Coplon, Cary
Crivlare, Laura
Dachman, William
Dechert, Nancy
Dicker, Joel
Dolins, Mitchell
Dolitzky, Linda
Donenberg, Phil
Doupe, David
Dupuis, Karen
Dupuis, Sharon
Einhorn, Steve
Elenbogen, Dina
Elster, Stacey
Endrulat, Jeff
Epstein, Sandra
Estevez, Francisco
Ezrin, William
Faber, Mariann
�Feiwell, Gail
Feldman, Deborah
Feldman, Stacy
Fidel, Tina
Fieldman, Laurie
Fieldman, Susan
Fillichio, Kathie
Finckle, Judith
Fine, Jay
Finkel, Bonnie
Fischburg, Elizabeth
Fischer, Gary
Fox, Cathy
Ford, Scott
Frankel, Alan
Freeman, Neil
Freireich, Emilie
Friedlander, Carol
Friedman, Bernard
Friedman, Loriann
Friedman, Ronald
Fryde, Sue
Gabel, Amy
Gallegos, Romolo
Gardner, John
Gassel, Robert
Gerstein, Deborah
Gill, ·David
Gindin, Shari
Gistenson, Jodi
Gistenson, Steve
Glazer, Steven
194
�Glover, Judi
Goebelt, Judy
Goldberg, Howard
Goldberg, Kenneth
Goldberg, Susan
Goldberg, William
Goldfein, Randy
Goldman, Howard
Goldman, Nicole
Goldsen, Marcie
Goldsmith, Mark
Goldstein, Ron
Goldstein, Steven
Goodman, Lisa
Goodman, Lori
Gordon, Neal
Gould, Joni
Gould, William
Gray, Susan
Green, Marla
Greenberg, Iris
Greenberger, Sheri
Gregg, Nancy
Groner, Sheldon
Gross, Audrey
Gross, Joel
Grossman, Lee
Harrsch, Robert
Hart, Debbie
Heimann, Michael
Heller, Franklin
Herman, Gail
Herman, Jill
Hersh, Susan
Hershenhouse, Michael
Heuck, David
Hilton, Randee
Hiton, Faith
Hollander, Jim
Holleb, Lynn
Horberg, Andy
Hurley, Chris
�Hurto, Michelle
Huska, David
Huska, Eric
Isaac, Laura
lwick, Laura
Jaffe, Richard
Johnson, James
Johnson, Julia
Katz, Howard
Kaplan, Debra
Karol, Jill
Kaufman, Ilyse
Keehan, Erin
Ketterhagen, Donald
Kiesler, David
Kinoshita, James
Klein, Kevin
Koenig, Susie
Koff, Jonathan
Kogan, Michael
Kohn, Brian
Kolb, Steven
Kopoulos, Peter
Komblith, Mike
Kosova,
Kramer,
Kramer,
Kramer,
Ira
Lee
Linda
Michael
Krause, Richard
Kresch, Jeff
Krueger, Carol
Kuhl, Gregory
Debbie Kaplan •
196
�Kuhnle, Mary
Langer, Sandy
Lanno, Jeannette
Larson, Judith
Lazar, Pamela
Lazarus, Martin
Leeb, Melissa
Lenhardt, Ingrid
Lepp, Sheri
Leroy, Kenneth
Leveridge, Kelly
· Levi, Michael
Levin, Karen
Levine, Andrew
Levine, Rhonda
Levitan, Rory
Levsky, Phillip
Levy, Ellen
Levy, Mark
Lewen, Donna
Libkin, Dale
Lichterman, David
Liebman, Donna
Lipschultz, Lori
Lipsky, Laura
Lome, Barbara
Lopata, Randee
Louis, Lisa
Lowy, Jody
Mack, Frank
Maday, Anne
Madenberg, Susan
Malitz, Lawrence
Mallin, Andrew
Mallin, Cheryl
Mallin, Malka
March, Janice
Marek, Cindy
Margules, Michael
Mark, Jill
Mason, Susan
Matzkin, Viki
197
�Peters, Mark
Peterson, Denise
Petrich, Louis
Picur, Greg
Pike, Jeffery
Plenner, Sherry
Polan, Elissa
Pomper, Bruce
Powell, Mike
Price, Monyca
Pressburger, Marci
Raneses, Thomas
Randsell, Robert
Raphael, David
Rasky, Phillip
Reddick, Jeffrey
Reizner, Aileen
Reuter, Dianna
Rice, Jennifer
Rickspoone, Lynn
Riederman, Gary
Ripes, Dori
Rosenfeld, Diane
Rosin, John
Rothschild, Dave
Rottenberg, Marcy
Rubin, Morton
Rubenstein, Cheryl
Rubinstein, Wayne
Ruby, David
Rudy, Michael
Ruffer, Susan
Ruth, Alison
Sachs, Kenneth
Salk, Ami
Saltzman, Carol
Saltzman, David
Saltzman, Kerry
Sampson, Jerry
Sandhop, Thomas
Sandler, Scott
Sarrafian, Shahan
Scanlon, Joan
Schachtman, Dan
Schack, Marla
Schallman, Jodi
Schmid, Anton
Schneider, Randi
199
�Schneider, Shari
Schraiber, Randi
Schusteff, Robin
Schutz, Kenneth
Schwartz, Karen
Schwartz, Susan
Selgrad, James
Serota, Susan
Sharff, Janet
Shirman, Janet
Sidlow, Scott
Sigmond, Steven
Silver,
Silver,
Silver,
Silver,
Gary
Howard
Rhonda
S.t anford
Silverman, Helene
Simons, Douglas
Skolnik, Julie
Slovin, Aaron
Smith, Michael
Smolen, Lee
Solk, Gail
Spellberg, David
Spungen, Jeffery
Sokolow, Marim
Soll, Maureen
Solochek, Betsy
Steinhandler, Rona
Stokols, Shari
Stem, Mark
Sumner, Ellyn
200
I
�Sutker, Perry
Swedberg, Craig
Swenson, Mark
Swiderski, Chris
Shinitsky, Harold
Szarvas, Lori
Sztapka, Chris
Teplinsky, Howard
Terry, Scott
Thomas, Cathy
Thomas, Stephen
Thoss, Susan
Tobias, Julie
Tobin, Zack
Troop, Mindy
Tursky, Caryn
Tutt, Deborah
Tyrnauer, Cheryl
Uccello, James
Udesky, Arny
Urnansky, Gary
Urbanski, Calla
Vale, Melissa
Vaughn, Jeri
Viner, Victor
Wagman, Scott
Walens, Wendy
Wallach, Cindy
Walter, Brian
Wasserman, Allan
Woodwicki, Debra
Wear, Nancy
Wei, Grace
Weigel, Jeff
Weiman, Laurie
Weinstein, Mark
Weisberg, Mitchell
Weiss, Mindee
Weissman, Ellen
Welter, Julie
Wolk, Steven
Woloshin, Miriam
Wolpa, Andrea
Wong, Lisa
Yamagata, Robert
Young, Claire
Young, Marcia
Zaruba, Christin
Ziegler, Larry
Zimmerman, Robert
Zisook, Ruth
Zvolner, Brooke
Zweig, Murray
Zwick, Lori
201
�Abelman, Robin
Achier, Sandra
Adachi, Anne
Alpert, Alisa
Alpert, Lynne
Alscher, Sharon
Amstadter, Lori
Apple, Lori
Axelrod, Lawrence
Barttenes, Eydie
Bass, Andrea
Bauman, Allison
Bear, Roberta
Behrman, Floyd
Belgrad, Marc
Bender, Melissa
Benson, Karin
Berg, Melanie
Bergen, Marla
Berkowsky, Alan
Berkson, David
Berman, Ross
Bischoff, Claudia
Black, Tracy
Blakey, Kenneth
Blitzstein, Rhonda
Block, Debra
Blomquist, Eric
Bobinsky, Debra
Borchew, Michael
Braidman, Mitchell
Brandon, Mindy
202
�Brauchler, David
Bresler, Andrea
Brettner, Kimberly
Brinsky, Eileen
Bromberg, Alan
Brottman, Lynn
Bukowski, Michael
Burkholder, Carol
Cantor, Tod
Carlson, Bradley
Choyinski, James
Citron, Stephen
Coates, Laura
Cohen, Lynn
Cohen, Ronald
Cohen, Sandra
Colantonio, Angelo
Colen, Barbara
Cooper, Andrea
Cunningham, David
Custer, Mindi
Davies, Richard
Degraff, David
Deutsch, Ellyn
Deutsch, Lynn
Donenberg, Barbara
Drucker, Richard
Dupuis, David
Dunsky, Marda
Echales, Sandi
Eckhardt, John
Emalfarb, Scott
Eisenbart, John
Eisenstein, Matt
Elam, Craig
Ellman, Judith
Emanuel, Julie
Endrulat, Sheryl
EngIish, Lisa
Epstein, William
Erickson, Robert
�Faermark, Joel
Fagrell, Barbara
Fahey, John
Feigen, Michelle
Feldman, Cheryl
Feldshriber, Esteen
Fellner, Felix
Ferrarese, Frank
Finkel, Paul
Finkelman, Michael
Fischburg, Paul
Fischman, Natalie
Fisher, David
Fisher, Jeffery
Fletcher, Estelle
Foreman, Bradley
Friedell, Stanley
Fritzshall, Alan
Galuski, Robin
Gardner, Anne
Gartner, Donna
Gavino, Patricia
Gelfand, Mark
Gelfond, Daniel
Gero!, Steven
Gilbert, Maryann
Goebel, Karen
Gold, Barry
Goldberg, Alan
Goldberg, Cary
Goldberg, Robyn
Golden, Neal
204
�Goldman, Marcia
Goldstein, Alan
Goldstein, Kenneth
Goldwater, Jeffery
Goodman, Jody
Gorov, Linda
Greenberg, Howard
Greenberg, Sheri
Greene, Pamela
Gunn, Jonathan
Gussin, Gayle
Gustafson, Lynn
Hackett, David
Harris, Rhonda
Hayes, Lisa
Hefter, Loree
Heiman, Lawrence
Heller, Larry
Heller, Scott
Helverson, David
Hendricks, Michael
Hershenhouse, Brian
Hirsch, Steven
Hitchcock, Gail
Hoffing, Marc
Hoffenberg, Howard
Hohs, Patricia
Holtzblatt, Pamela
Holtzman, Ira
Huck, Sherri
lpjian, Sheila
Jacobs, Robert
Jankofsky, Andrea
Johnson, Cheryl
Kalman, Barbara
Kalmes, Renee
Kalodimos, Demetria
Kaplan, David
Kaplan, Michael
Kaplan, Scott
Karlin, Andrea
Katz, Louis
�Kaufmann, Joel
Kaufman, Susan
Kay, Janice
Keeshin, Brett
Kellner, Susan
Kerbis, Ronald
Kernes, Mark
Kernes, Robin
Kiefer, Ronald
Klark, Lori
Kohan, Lynn
Korshak, Ellan
Lynne Alpert
'
I' '
i
Kost, Ruth
Kovitz, Jeff
Kraft, Judith
Krasnow, Bruce
Krause, Robert
Kray, Sherri
Krinsky, Irwin
Kushnir, Robert
Kruit, Edward
Ladd, Diane
Lakin, Mitchell
Langkamp, Linda
Lapping, Howard
Lasser, Alyse
Lebovitz, Rochelle
Ledgerwood, Richard
Leftwich, Steven
Lendway, Melita
Lerman, Edward
Levin, Alene
206
�Levin, Andrea
Levin, Wendy
Levine, Robin
Levinson, Michele
Levy, Mark
Levy, Michael
Ley, Daniel
Lieberman, Alan
Lieberman, Caren
Lieberman, Lauren
Lieberman, Pamela
Locascio, Janet
Loeser, Joanne
Lustig, Roberta
Lyons, Linda
McDade, Patrick
Maday, Mary
Mallin, James
Malone, Steven
Mantelman, Andrew
Marc, Charles
Marcoe, Leroy
Mayster, Arnold
Medansky, Debra
Meek, Janice
Meyer, Richard
Meyer, Tracie
Meyers, Harry
Mikell, Jennifer
Mila, Lourdes
Milecki, Frances
Miller, Jeffrey
Miller, Lori
Miller, Robyn
Miller, Steven
Modes, Linda
·,
.l
)
Morris, Edward
Morris, Glenn
Morse, Kenneth
Moses, Lenora
Moss, Steven
Mueller, April
�Mueller, Jeffrey
Mussar, Curt
Mussman, Jeremy
Myers, Michelle
Nakamura, Julie
Nakamura, Kelly
Newman, Harry
Nitchals, David
~I
I
Noga!, Mark
Nolan, Peter
Nordling, Deborah
Nosanov, Michael
Novak, Eden
Novak, Janet
Noy, Noga
Oberlander, Orin
Olshan, Jerrold
Oman, Allison
Papp, Susan
Patinkin, Carol
Pawlow, Steven
Penn, Julienne
Penzik, Judy
Perelman, Kathy
Perper, Alan
Perry, Lawrence
Pinkus, Jerome
Pivar, Bruce
Plenner, Allen
Pogrund, David
Polan, Ellen
Pollack, Greg
208
�Pollitzer, Ernest
Poole, Deborah
Prober, Dawn
Rabins, Erick
Raider, Scott
Ramoutar, Maureen
Reich, Tamara
Reifman, Sallye
Rhoades, Michael
Risch, Deborah
Romer, Robyn
Rosenfeld, Robin
Rosenquist, Lynn
Roskin, Gary
Roter, Mark
Roth, Susan
Rozen, Michelle
Rubin, Jonathan
Rubin, Lori
Rubinstein, Sheri
Ruby, Barry
Ruth, Deborah
Sabin, Karen
Sakamoto, Fran
Saltzberg, Stuart
Samsky, Alan
Sanders, Marcia
Scanlon, Timothy
Schack, Felice
Schaffel, Lori
Schaffel, Sandra
Schechter, Susan
Schey, Kathy
Schmid, Valerie
Schor, Pamela
Schramm, Linda
Schumer, Karen
Schutz, Laura
Schwartz, Cindy
Schwartz, Roberta
Schy, William
Seffren, Lori
�Sheinkop, Susan
Sher, Bret
Sherman, Sandra
Shinitzky, Lisa
Shlifka, Lori
Shrago, Robert
Shreeram, Jason
Shuwal, Sherry
Siegel, Marla
Siegel, Sue
Siegel, Vicky
Silver, Janice
Silver, Michael
Silverstein, Michael
Simeth, Oliver
Sirotzki, Sharon
Skowron, Randall
Smith, Marla
Solar, Sharon
Solomon, Jerrold
Solomon, Michael
Solomon, Steven
Sovcik, Richard
Stark, Arthur
Steffens, Ronald
Stein, Leslee
Steinberg, Gary
Stephens, Tanya
•
Stern, Alison
Stern, Mitchell
Stezskal, Gail
Streips, Karlis
210
· Lori Seffren
.,
]
�Suekov, Scott
Sulkin, Hillary
Sutker, Edie
Sweet, George
Temkin, Stephen
Teter, Lawrence
Troop, Gayle
True, Michelle
Turovitz, Sheryl
Tsuneta, Nina
Tynan, Maureen
Unterfenger, Linda
Urkoff, Roberta
Uslander, Steven
Valentine, Charles
Varga, Diane
Vender, Scott
Venus, Drew
Vexler, Marla
Vidal, Ana
Vitale, Michael
Wallach, Scott
Warda, Ramona
Warshaw, Marlene
Weber, Michele
Weil, Richard
Weiner, Harris
Weiner, Audrey
Weingart, Scott
Weinstein, Michael
White, Shelley
Wilfinger, Elizabeth
Wisper, Lori
Woldorf, Michael
Wolf, Mark
Wolfinsohn, Barry
Wuest, Ronald
Wulff, Julie
Zagon, Judith
Zeal, Steven
Zenner, Marla
Zidron, Lawrence
Zielen, Wendy
Zook, Lori
211
�212
�Abrams, Jay
Adelman, Grant
Adelman, Judith
Africk, Michael
Agins, Louis
Albert, Audrey
Alexander, Scott
Alpert, Bonita
Alpert, Arleen
Amesquita, Jesse
Anderson, Janice
Andre, Brian
Ansell, Susan
Arendt, Karey
Aronson, Leslye
Axness, David
Azus, Laurence
Babendir, Stuart
Bacalar, Carey
Baker, Ellen
Barber, Blair
Barkal, Steven
Barkal, Stewart
Barnes, Mindy
Barnett, Pamela
Barnow, Shelley
Baron, Fonda
Baumgartner, John
Bayer, Alan
Becker, Rhonda
Beermann, Jack
Beiser, Michelle
Bemoras, David
Benjamin, Beth
Benson, Kathleen
Berger, Barry
Berkelhamer, Donna
Berkley, Jeffrey
Berman, Susan
Bernhardt, Nathan
Berrick, Stephanie
Blachman, Susan
Bloom, Sharon
Blum, Ronald
Boaz, Andrea
Bodenstein, Kandee
Bolshon, Debra
Brand, Kevin
213
�Brass, Mark
Brenner, Babette
Bressler, Fred
Bromberg, Stacy
Bronstein, Jeffrey
Brostrom, Diane
Brown, Julie
Buzil, Steven
Cahan, Elizabeth
Carlson, Annette
Carlson, Martina
Carlson, Robert
Chemers, Mark
Chinskey, Barbara
Christoffersen, Debra
Christy, Linda
Coe, William
Cohen, Andee
Cohen, Debra
Cohn, Stuart
Condit, Kenneth
Cook, Sandra
Corber, Debbie
Cotovsky, Marla
Crystal, Janis
Cunningham, Laurie
Cutler, Alan
Dachman, Kenneth
D'andrea, Domenica
Daniels, Michael
DeCarl, Pam
Decorrevont, James
DeGeorge, James
Deitch, Nancy
Dejonge, Christopher
Delaurier, Katherine
Dema~, Sheryl
Deutsch, Michael
Deutsch, Nancy
Diamond, Cheryl
Dick, Irene
Dietz, Pamela
Diller, Barry
Dlatt, David
Dolin, Linda
214
�Dolin, Shelli
Dombek, Maureen
Donenberg, Jeffrey
Doren, Eugene
Duchateau, Joan
Duminy, Frederic
Dusz, William
Dutt, Jyoti
Dworski, Steven
Echales, Craig
Eckhardt, Jane
Eckhardt, Joan
Eckhardt, June
Edelman, Gregg
Edidin, Linda
Elenbogen, Beryl
Elkes, Alan
Ellison, Sandra
Epstein, Stuart
Eskow, Cary
Eyer, Gregory
Fain, Donna
Farber, Jayne
Farber, Rande
Feirstein, Ellen
Feldman, Chuck
Feller, Penny
Ferris, Scott
Fine, Neil
Fink, Robin
Fischbein, Kenneth
Fisher, Greg
Fishman, Jacqueline
Fleischer, Debra
Fleisher, Linda
Fleming, Cynthia
Fradin, Eric
Fraelick, Donna
Frankel, Rhonda
Frankel, Robert
Frankel, Steven
Friedman, Charles
Friedman, Lawrence
Friend, Marsha
Gamer, Howard
Gans, Howard
Garner, Tedi
Gavino, Monica
215
�Gerber, Gary
Gerhardt, Kurt
Gero!, Mark
Gindin, Eileen
Gistenson, Lisa
Glustoff, Brad
Goldberg, David
Goldman, Carol
Goldstein, Leslie
Goldstein, Marcy
Gordon, Alan
Gordon, Gail
Gorell, Barbara
Gottlieb, Michael
Grabell, Marc
Green, Larry
Green, Paula
Greenberg, Earle
Greenberger, Lawrence
Gremley, Robert
Groner, Burton
Grossman, Bonnie
Grossman, David
Grossman, Eliot
Grund, Judith
Guenther, Thomas
Gumbiner, Daniel
Guthman, Deborah
Gutmann, Scott
Halperin, Robert
Handel, David
Handmaker, Marla
Hankin, Susan
Hanson, Anita
Harris, David
Harris, Michael
Harris, Nancy
Healy, Theresa
Heller, Mark
Herman, Allen
Hersh, Mark
Hershenhouse, Wayne
216
�Hervig, Ricky
Herz, William
Hohmann, Joy
Hohs, Donald
Humann, Peter
Huttel, Debra
Irwin, Kathleen
Israel, Harey
!wick, Michael
Jacobs, David
Jacobson, Gail
Jaman, Nancy
James, Patricia
Jankovic, Marina
Jansen, Connie
Jedwabnik, Jorge
Jen, George
J esser, Julie
Jochum, Madeline
Johannes, Carl
Johnson, Karl
Johnson, Theodore
Kalodimos, Christina
Kane, Robert
..
Kanter, Larry
Kaplan, Scott
Karm, Janice
Karol, Stacey
Karp, Donna
Kasman, Deborah
Kass, Gary
Katz, Larry
Kaufman, Mitchell
Kay, Elizabeth
Keer, Jill
Kemp, Kirby
Kerbis, Valerie
Kinoshita, Duane
Kiss, William
Klassman, Brian
Klebe, Wayne
Kleifield, Erin
Klein, Lori
Koenig, Ted
Kolb, Bradley
Koob, Thomas
Koontz, Thomas
Kostas, Robin
217
�Kotas·, Karen
Kozuch, Robert
Kramer, Sheri
Krammer, Terri
Krasnow, Dale
Kravitz, Melinda
Kreft, Maribel
Krottmeyer, Elizabeth
Ladd, James
Laity, Michael
Lapping, Sheila
Lashen, Robin
Lau, Jane
Lavitt, David
Lecey, Gerald
Leeb, Leslie
Lefferts, Steve
Lehmann, Thomas
Lerman, Arla
Leszkiewicz, Diane
Levin, Charene
Levin, Marci
Levin, Michael
Levin, Michael
Levin, Susan
Levine, Frank
Levinson, Susan
Levitan, Edwin
Levy, Matthew
Lichenstein, Elana
Lichterman, Marc
Liebman, Rhonda
Lifton, Claudia
Lipsig, Robin
Lisnek, Paul
Login~ky, Pamela
London, Steven
Lotito, Michael
Loveless, Dani
Lund, Patti
Lurie, Michael
Lusk, Joan
Lustig, Marlee
Machado, Emilio
Markowitz, Phillip
218
�Marx, Mitchell
Mastro, Rosann
Matan, Nada
Matzkin, Steven
Max, Beth
M cCue, Teresa
M cKenna, Grace
McTier, Karen
Medansky, Lewis
Mendelson, Martin
M erdinger, Steven
M etler, Keith
Metler, Kristie
Michaelson, David
Mielcarek, Maria
Mijatov, Robert
Miller, Debra
Miller, Janet
Miller, Michael
Molitor, Margaret
Morton , David
Mosenson , Lisa
Murphy, Shawn
Murtaugh, Constance
Natker, Maris
Neihaus, Sandra
Neu, Lori
Neuhaus, Lynn
Neuhaus, Ruth
Neuman, Doreen
N eumark, Dianne
Nicholson, Sandra
Oakes, Robert
O'Connell, Ann
Odegaard, Karen
Ogawa, Michael
Okun, David
Olsen, Karen
Orloff, Sheree
Orlovsky, Gerald
Ozell, Patti
Palatnik, Gloria
.
}
Palincsar, Steven
Palmieri, Lisa
Paneral, Kimberly
Pappanduros, Robert
Pasko, Leon
Peck, Hope
219
�Pergantis, Steven
Pesko, Brian
Peterson, Dale
Pichler, Betty
Pierce, William
Pogoff, Karen
Poitras, Barbara
Ponfil, Jody
Poulakidas, Evan
Powell, Joseph
Price, Vicki
Puzes, David
Quinn, Judy
Rabinovitz, Marlee
Rappin, Suzanne
Reder, Richard
Rein, Diane
Rein, Jody
Reisman, Marla
Richards, Theodore
Richmond, Debra
Riemer, Ronald
Riger, Ross
Ripes, Barry
Roach, Suan
Robinson, Laurie
Robinson, Peggy
Rodin, Bruce
Rosenbloom, Laurel
Rosenquist, Vicki
Ross Vicky
Roth, Ronald
Rothman, Bradley
Rotman, Susan
Rubenstein, Jodi
Rubin, David
Rubin, Judith
Rubinstein, Donna
Ruby, Jeffrey
Ruchim, Mark
Ruffer, Anne
Russo, Rick
220
�Rutkin, Rachel
Sachs, Neill
Saffer, Debra
Saltzman, Steven
Salzman, Scott
Sampson, Robert
Sanz, Steven
Saruk, Shelley
Sawyer, Cari
Sax, Pamela
Scanlon, Eileen
Schaefer, Elise-
Schelling, James
Schels, Christine
Schiff, Arlene
Schneider, Lori
Schusteff, Susan
Scharaiber, Marc
Schwab, Craig
Schwartz, Carol
Schwartz, Kenneth
Schwartz, Marcie
Schwartz, Neil
Seidman, Philip
Selgrad, Randall
Sells, Adrienne
Selman, Philip
Sero, Marie
Shafer, Jeffrey
Shapiro, Alan
Shapiro, Allen
Shapiro, Keith
Shapiro, Susan
Share, Abby
Shepard, Cathy
Shepard, David
Shield, Terry
Shirman, Gary
Shochet, Jody
Shyette, Elizabeth
Sielck, Sheryl
Sigmond, David
Silver, Brian
Silverman, Janet
Silverman, Paula
Silverman, Susan
Silverstein, Jeffrey
Simon, Avi
221
�Simons, Laura
Simpson, Larry
Singer, Sari
Skolnik, Scott
Sloane, David
Smith, David
Snyder, Michele
Snyder, Nancy
Sokolow, Merrit
Solochek, Mardi
Solomon, Jessica
Solomon, Kathleen
Soohen, Elizabeth
Sostrin, Donna
Spector, Beth
Spector, Mark
Spector, Michael
Stangenes, Kurt
Steelman, David
Steffens, Lawrence
Stein, Andrew
Stein, Fran
Stein, Jeffrey
Stein, Robert
Steinberg, Bruce
Steinberg, Terri
Sterling, Sherri
Stemfeld, Susan
Stewart, Catherine
Sucherman, Diane
Sugarman, Marc
Sullivan, James
Sullivan, Ricky
Suzukida, John
Swiderski, Irene
Szymski, Debora
Tarragano, Robert
Tatkin, Cary
Telman, Leslie
Thiry, Jean
Thomas, Judith
Thummel, Leslie
Tobias, John
Tucker, Douglas
Turoff, Charles
222
�Uccello, Mary
Unterfenger, John
Urbanski, Charlotte
Usen, Randall
Vangeem, Pamela
Veenhuis, Diana
Voedisch, Virginia
Wagner, Lisa
Wagner, Penny
Walczak, Edmund
Wallach, Debra
Wallach, Helene
Wallk, Hilary
Wassel, Rebecca
Wassermann, Jody
Waxberg, Ronald
Weber, Lisa
Wechter, Debra
Weinberg, Lori
Weiner, Caryn
Weiner, Mitchell
Weinstein, Beth
Weis, Rosalie
Weisman, Mike
Weissman, Linda
Weitzman, Daniel
Weitzman, Scott
Wilkinson , Jane
Wilkinson, Jill
Williams, Alayne
Williams, Andrea
Wilson, Donna
Winer, Candace
Wiora, Cynthia
Wolf, Andrea
Wolf, Dona
Wolflick, Jay
Wolk, Robin
Wolthuis, Mark
Wong, Rosalind
Yale, Carol
Yelin, Max
Young, David
Zachelmeyer, Doreen
Zigman, Ronald
Zimmerman, Beth
Zucker, Grace
Zwick, Hugh
223
�i
I
I
~
.I
�r-
m
:II
Cl
m
:a
Ill
:c
-
I
I
l
~
Leadership ... the ability to assume
responsibility and give directions....
a guiding light.
225
�Administration
Administration
Administration
A. Dr. Wesley Gibbs, Superintendent, is pleased with
report results.
B. STANDING: Mr. Fred Minkus, Mrs. Evelyn Rosensweig, Mr. George Hanus, Dr. Edward Kaminsky. SEATED: Dr. Eric Moch, Mrs. Shirley
Garland (president), Supt. Wesley Gibbs. Not Pictured: Mr. James Gottreich.
C. Board members relax and review the evening's
agenda as they await the start of a meeting.
D . While gathering his own thoughts, Mr. Fred Minkus listens attentively to other points of view.
E. Dr. Eric Moch interjects a point into a discussion at
a school board meeting.
F. At the conclusion of the evening, Mrs. Shirley Garland appears satisfied with the board's accomplishments.
Members of the school board are concerned
with balancing the school budget as well as
dealing with other vital problems in District 219.
Last year, board members approved the future closing of Niles East, due mainly to the
decrease in enrollment at all three Nilehi
schools. This decision will have a significant effect on students, faculty and administrators.
At the beginning of this year, the board
passed a $1.4 million deficit budget for next
year. Lack of tax funds and state financial
support have created serious financial
problems within the district.
226
�Administration
Administration
Administration
227
�Administration
Administration
Administration
A.
B.
C.
D.
Dr. Gilbert Weldy, Principal
Dr. Don Marcotte, Director of Student Services
Mr. John Ramirez, Building Manager
To avoid the activity in the main office, Dr. Weldy
reviews a report while relaxing in the privacy of his
own office.
E. Dr. Gilbert Weldy delivers one of his many enthusiastic speeches to the student body.
Northi could not function properly without
the principal, assistant principal, and director of student services. Each individual
plays a vital part in co-ordinating school
affairs.
"The Saga theme for 1976 is a most appropriate one for Niles North students. Several
of our district goals aim at helping every
student develop individuality, while at the
same time learning group responsibilities.
Probably no two students could have the
identical educational experience at Niles
North. Every student's experience is truly
an individual one, shaped and designed for
his or her individual needs and interests.
Individuality and self understanding are
important goals. However, also within the
framework of a society are the requirements
of respect for others, responsibility for
group welfare, and an understanding of the
role of institutions like our school.
Niles North, we hope, has been a place
where these goals are realized for every student." - Dr. Gilbert Weldy.
There were a great many administrative
changes at Northi this year, including Mr.
John Ramirez's switch from Director of
Physical Welfare, to Assistant Principal.
"My job differs this year in the respect that
I am no longer dealing with an instructional program. Most directors are involved
with such programs. Mainly, I am in charge
of the master schedules, and complaints
concerning the school building or parking
lot." - Mr. John Ramirez.
228
�Administration
Administration
Administration
229
�Administration
Administration
Administration
A. Mr. John Lorenz, Dean of Students.
B. Administration requires all-around team work and
cooperation.
C. Mr. Charles Balciulis, Dean of Students.
D. Mr. George Baptist, Director of Physical Welfare.
E. Northi's newest musical organization displays its
abundant talent at the year's first pep assembly.
F. Anxious to look like " one of the gang" Dean Balciulis appears in somewhat unusual garb.
Two Niles North faculty members held
new administrative positions on the Northi
staff this year. Mr. John Lorenz is now
Dean of Students for Halls A and B, while
Mr. George Baptist holds the office of Director of Physical Welfare.
"This year my lesson plan is different. I am
no longer involved in teaching classes, yet I
still work with students. I enjoy it. I like
working with them. Being dean is a position in which one has to have compassion
and understanding.
A dean of students can be helpful. Reward
isn't felt immediately from this job, but the
job which a dean performs is appreciated in
later years. Being sincere in my interest toward the students is my most important
obligation." - Mr. John Lorenz
230
�Administration
Administration
Administration
D
231
�Administration
Administration
Administration
A. Mr. Leonard Ackman, Hall A Principal.
B. Approving a student guidebook, "Steps To Better
Writing," is Mr. Olsen, Hall C Principal.
C. Mr. Griff Powell, Hall B Principal.
D . Mr. James Olsen, Hall C Principal.
E. Mr. Jack Morris, Hall D Principal.
Hall principals had new departmental duties this year. Hall A principal, Mr. Leonard
Ackman, is in charge of Business Education, Home Economics, Industrial Arts, and
Cooperative Vocational Education. Last
year, Mr. Ackman was dean of students.
Arts, music, learning materials, and social
studies are the responsibilities of Mr. Griff
Powell, Hall B principal. It is the job of Mr.
James Olsen, Hall C principal, to see that
the English and Foreign Language departments are run smoothly.
Mr. Jack Morris is principal of Hall D, and
is the instructional director for both math
and science.
"As director of practical arts and in charge
of Hall A, my job is of a more positive
nature than being dean of students was. I
can deal with students on a one-to-one basis, air their complaints, and attempt to
structure their learning experiences to fit
their needs both academically and socially,
instead of dealing with discipline problems.
I enjoy being hall principal as well as I
enjoyed being dean. · find this job enjoyable because I am dealing with the positive
aspects of the student body." - Mr. Leonard Ackman
r
"The perception of the students, teachers,
and administrators relative to various components of the school environment may
differ. If the attitudes of the subgroups
comprising the school are similar, it has a
beneficial effect on the school atmosphere.
I believe administrators should be cognizant of the differences of opinions which
exist, and may have as a detrimental effect
on educational programs. An attempt
should then be made to resolve those differences where possible. - Mr. Jack Morris.
232
�Administration
Administration
Administration
- c........
....
233
�Secretaries
And
Clerks
~
I
A. HALL B AND C SECRETARIES - Mrs. Harriet Mor-
rison, Mrs. Fay Madenberg, Mrs. Harriet Leaf, Mrs.
Harriet Knoll.
B. Mrs. Gladys Wallis, Student Services Secretary.
C. Mrs. Rheta Slavin, Secretary to the Building Manager.
D. MAIN OFFICE SECRETARIES Mrs. Harriet Kruse,
Mrs. Edith Berick
E. Mrs. Lorraine Carlington, Registrar.
F. Mrs. Lillian Gould, Bookkeeper
G. HALL A AND D SECRETARIES - Mrs. Pat Holsap!'ie, Mrs. Ruth Anderson, Mrs. Betty Stezskal, Mrs.
L.)onna Olsen
H. Mrs. Eleanor Lindstrom (Data Processin_g). Mrs. Rochelle Richmond (Modular Scheduling)
I. TEACHERS CLERKS - Mrs. Ann Sher, Mrs. Elaine
Meltzer, Mrs. Emily Jorgenson, Mrs. Edith Grossman
j. Mrs. Sheila Becker - Special Programs
K. Mrs. Mary Vrablik, Secretary to the Principal
L. LIBRARY AND AVE CLERKS Elsie Singer, Mrs. Vi
Christoffersen, Mrs. Ruth Brucar, Mrs. Fabian, Mrs.
Rita Nemerow.
234
�Secretaries
And
Clerks
-
235
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
A. While explaining the class agenda, Mrs. Marla
Cowan, foreign language department, distributes
worksheets to her French class.
B. Discussing basic fundamentals with his music
class is Mr. Arnold Sklar, music teacher.
C. Mr. Joseph Rusk, physical education teacher, carefully observes his students as they swim while
noting their strong points and weaknesses.
D. Quickly jotting down a telephone message for one
of the math teachers, is just one of the many responsibilities of Mrs. Helen Vukits, math resource
center secretary.
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Social Studies, Illinois
State University, B.S.
University of Chicago,
M.A.
Miss Maureen
Armbruster
English, Alverno College, B.A.
I
Mr. John Barstow
Mathematics, University of South Dakota,
B.A.
236
Mrs. Marian Behr
Business
Education,
University of Illinois,
B.S., Northeastern University, M.S.
Miss Judith E.
Blackman
Special
Education,
Wayne State University, PhB., M.A.T.
Mr. Herbert Brigham
Science, University of
Iowa, B.A., M.S.
Mr. Donald Browning
Driver Education, Eastern Illinois University,
B.S. University of Illinois, M.S.
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
Ms. Norma Cannon
Social Studies, St. Joseph College, B.A. St.
Louis University M.A.
Mr. Ray Carrell
Industrial Arts, Eastern
Illinois University, B.S.
University of Illinois,
M.A.
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies, Illinois
State University, B.S.
University of Wisconsin, M.S.
Mr. Peter J. Christie
Business
Education,
DePaul
University,
B.S.C.
Mr. Stanley 0. Carey
Business
Education,
Yearbook Adviser, Elon
College, B.A. Roosevelt
University, M.M .
Mr. Richard Casten
Driver Education, Hanover College, B.S., Indiana University, M.S.
Mrs. Esther Cline
Guidance Counselor, Illinois State University,
B.S. University of Illinois, M.S.
Ms. Marla Cowan
Foreign Language, University of Illinois, B.A.,
M.A.
237
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
A. Dr. Lawrence Wathen pauses in contemplation of a
musical score he is preparing for the band.
B. Reviewing his daily lesson plan, Mr. Isaac Hoffman, foreign language department, directs his Hebrew class in a discussion.
C. Mr. Ralph Lyerla discusses the ailments of a former student with his science class.
D. En route from her mailbox in the main office, Mrs.
Maya Huish, social worker, reads her mail.
E. With the door closed to keep out the noise from the
halls, Mr. James Tomson, business education department, lectures to his class.
Mr. Hal Cress
Media Specialist, State
College of Iowa, B.A.,
Northern Illinois University, M.A., University of Utah, Ed.M.
Ms. Joan Davidson
Mathematics, University of Michigan, B.A.,
Ed., University of Illinois Chicago Circle
I
Mr. Barry L. Deardorff
English,
Manchester
College, A.B., Bithan)
Theological Seminary,
M . Div., Northwestern
University, M.A.
238
Mr. Mike Deutch
Industrial Arts, Illinois
State University, B.S.,
M .S.
Mrs. Helen
Dimschultz
Nurse, St. Lukes Hospital School of Nursi·n g,
R.N., Loyola University, B.S. Nursing
Ms. Eunice Espinosa
Foreign Language
Mr. Fritz Fett
English, Lawrence University, B.A.
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
~
Mr. Carl Field
Student Services, Augustana, B.A., S.5.A.
University of Chicago,
M.A.
Mr. George Fink
Industrial Arts, Univ.
of Wisc., Madison,
Stout St. Univ., B.S.,
Northern Ill. Univ.,
M.5.,
Northwestern
Univ. ,
Murray
St.
Univ., Univ. of Ill., Chicago St. Univ., Harper
College.
Mr. Tom Flanagan
Industrial Arts, Ohio
State University, B.5.
Ms. Barbara Fry
Mathematics
Ms. Dottie Fugiel
Science, University of
Dayton, B.5.
Ms. Shirley P. Gare!
Student Services-Special Education, University of Chicago, B.A.,
Northeastern Illinois
University, M.A., Special Education
Mr. Clare Florence
Science, Northern Illinois University, B.5.,
Northern
Colorado
University, M.A.
Mrs. Sarame S. Garst
Special
Education,
Rockford College, B.5.,
Northeastern Illinois
University, M.A.
Mrs. Joan Ginsburg
Mathematics, Roosevelt University, B.5.
239
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
A. During a student conference for his individualized
reading class, Mr. John Staerk, English department, asses the amount of credit a student should
receive for the book she has read.
B. Waiting for a response to his last question is Mr.
Barry Deadorff, English department.
C. Interested students listen as Miss Mary Alfus,
girl's physical education department, distributes
test results.
D . Miss Selma Perlmutter, foreign language department, glances around the room to be certain that
everyone realizes th.;: significance of the grammar
point she has just explained.
Mr. Patrick A. Grant
Physical Education, Illinois State University,
B.S., Education, University of Illinois, M.S.,
Education
Mr. John Hallberg
Social Studies, University of Illinois, B.S.,
M.A.
240
Mr. Rich Green
Music, Roosevelt University, B.A., Music
Mr. Don Harper
Student Services, Indiana University, B.S.,
M.S.
Mr. Richard Hashagen
English, University of
Wisconsin, B.S.
Mr. Isaac Hoffman
Foreign Language
Ms. Mary E. Howell
Business
Education,
Carthage College, B.A.,
DePaul
University,
M.A.
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
Mrs. Lucille Hubbard
Mathematics, University of Chicago, B.S., Loyola University, M .A.
Mrs. Maya Huish
Student Services, University
of
Illinois,
M.S.W.
Mr. David Jackson
Social Studies, Henderson St. College, B.S.E.,
University of Chicago,
M.A.
]
Mrs. Nancy Jacobson
Physical
Education,
Eastern Illinois University, B.S.
Ms. Joy Jirik
English, University of
Colorado, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A.
Mr. Walter John
Social Studies
Ms. Nancy Johnson
Mathematics,
North
Park College, B.S.,
Northwestern University, M.A. University of
Missouri, Kansas City,
University of Illinois,
Chicago, Circle, Northeastern Illinois University.
Mr. R.E. Kauffmann
Guidance, University
of Illinois, B.S., M.S.
241
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
A. Laughingly supporting the combined efforts of two
of his students to perform a new gymnastic stunt is
Mr. Patrick Grant, boy's physical education department.
B. In an attempt to demonstrate that the responsibility of keeping school machines in good working
order falls on his shoulders, Mr. Hal Cress of the
Audio Visual department skillfully adjusts a cassette tape.
C. Mrs. Rita Kay, science teacher, explains a new concept to one of her students.
Ms. Rita Kay
Science
Ms. Phyllis Klapman
Student
Services,
Northwestern University, B.A., Northeastern
Illinois
University,
M.A.
242
Mrs. Lenore Kennedy
English, University of
Illinois, B.A., Northwestern
University,
M.A.
Mr. Ken Kokrda
Art, Kearney College,
B.A., Insitute of Design, M .A., Illinois Institute of Technology.
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Social Studies, Wisconsin State University,
B.S.,
Northwestern
University, M.A.
Mr. Eugene D. Kuntz
Science, Moody Bible
Institute, North Park
College, B.S., University of South Dakota,
M .N.S.
Ms. Gabriele R.
Lachmann
Foreign Language, University of Illinois, B.A.,
Northwestern University, M.A.
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
Mr. Peter J. Laforge
English, University of
Notre Dame, B.A.,
M.A., Florida State University
Mr. David Lange
Science, Lora College,
B.S., Drake University,
M.A.
Ms. Jane Legge
Media Specialist, University of Illinois, B.A.,
M.A., Rosary College,
M.A.
Dr. Paul Lendway
Social Studies, Charles
University, B.A., St.
Elizabethan University,
M.A., Ph.D
i
I·
'
Mr. Jack Lerman
Art
Mrs. Miriam
Lichtenstein
Mathematics, University of Chicago, B.S.,
Northwestern University, M.S.
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Science, Carthage College, B.S., Miami University, M.A.T.
Ms. Mary McElfresh
Home
Economics,
Oklahoma State University, B.S., Penn State
University, M.S.
Mrs. Patricia
McGuinness
English
243
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
A. Mr. Ronald Tracy, social studies teacher, finds a
quiet place to relax and review some of his student's papers.
B. Keeping a careful eye on the class is Mrs. Pat Murphy, science department, as freshman Michael
Weiner gets materials he needs to execute a lab.
C. Utilizing the telephone in the social studies resource center, Mrs. Barbara Smith, calls to find out
about materials she had ordered for one of her
social studies classes.
Mrs. Barbara
Massmann
Social Studies, University of Colorado, B.A.,
Northwestern University, M.A.
Mr. Ted Meyer
Mathematics, Illinois
State University, B.S.
2+4 .
Ms. Dorothy Metzler
Guidance,
Trenton
State University, B.S.,
Roosevelt University,
M.S.
Mr. Robert Milstein
Science, Roosevelt University, M.S., University of Illinois, B.S.
Mrs. Marjorie
Moorshead
English, North
College, B.A
Park
Mr. Eugene Napier
Business
Education,
University of Chicago,
A.A., Ph.B
Mr. Ray O 'Keefe
Business Education
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
Ms. Elizabeth Oleson
Physical
Education,
Grinell College, B.A.,
University of Montana,
M.A.
Mrs. Carol
Perlman
Media Specialist
Ms. Ruth Pompian
English, Roosevelt University, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A.
Mrs. Mildred J. Popp
Student Services, Michael Reese Hospital
School of Nursing,
R.N., DePaul University B.S.N ., University of
Illinois
Mr. George D . Pryjma
Mathematics, Northwestern
University,
B.A., M.A.
Mrs. Peggy Paulsen
Home Economics, University of Illinois, M.S.
Ms. May Pietz
Augustaua
English,
College, B.A., National
College, M.S., Columbia College,
M.A.,
Northwestern University, Roosevelt University, Institute of Design.
Mrs. Elda Robbins
Physical Education
245
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
A. Escaping from the hectic activities at Open House
are Mr. Gregory Youstra, health education, and
Mr. Charles Balciulis, dean of students.
B. Prior to his photography class, Mr. Ken Kokrda
reloads his camera for a demonstration.
C. At Open House, Mrs. Peggy Paulsen, home economics department, explains class procedures and
discusses a course outline with parents.
D. Relaxing at her desk in the math resource center is
Ms. Barbara Fry, mathmatics teacher.
E. Mr. Bruce Sorenson, industrial arts department,
gives jun ior Michael Gorell some pointers on beginning his woods project.
Ms. Judy Rochette
Foreign Language
Mr. Wilbur
Rosenkranz
Media Specialist
246
Mrs. Helen Rorig
English, University of
Chicago, B.A.
M s. Lorriane H. Rubin
Student
Services,
Northwestern University, B.S., M.A.
Ms. Michaela Rowland
Social Studies, Loyola
University, M.A.
Ms. Cecil Sacher
Foreign Language, Case
Western Reserve Universi ty, B.A., M.A.
Mr. Dan Schaulis
Cooperative Vocational
Education, Wayne State,
B.A., University of Nebraska, M.Ed., Northern Illinois University,
M.S.
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
Mr. George Scherb
Social Studies, Northwestern
University,
B.A., University of
Minnesota, M .A.
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
English , Queens College, B.S., New York
University, M .A.
Ms. Judith Siegel
Guidance, Northwestern University, M .M .
Mr. Arnold Sklar
Music, University of
Miami, B.A., M .A.
Mrs. Pearl j . Slaton
Student Services, Chicago Teachers College,
B.S.,
Northwestern
University,
M .A.,
Northeastern Illinois
University, M.A.
Mr. Robert Schutt
English, Northwestern
University, M.A.
Mr. Robert Sheinin
School Psychologist
Mrs. B.B. Smith
Social Studies, North
Carolina Central University, B.A., M.A.
Mr. Ernie Smith
Audio Visual Department, Northern Illinois
University, B.S.
247
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
A. Assuming a comfortable position, Mr. Fritz Fett,
English department, begins to conduct his class in
the "normal" fashion.
B. Alone at last, Mr. Richard Hashagen carefully arranges his agenda.
Mr. Jerry E. Smith
Mathematics, Greenville College, University of Chicago, Northwestern University, Illinois Institute of Technology, B.A.
Mr. Charles Swinford
Industrial Arts, University of Illinois, B.5.,
M.5., Northeastern Illinois University, Chicago State University
248
Ms. Ruth E. Smith
Media Specialist, Wisconsin State University,
B.5., University of Wisconsin Library School,
M.5., Specialist in Librarianship
Miss Particia Taepke
Mathematics, De Paul
University,
B.A.,
Northwestern University, M .A.
Mr. Bruce Snyder
Science, University of
Wisconsin, B.5., University of North Dakota, M.S., Northern Illinois University, M.5.
Mr. Richard Tendick
Guidance, Illinois College, B.A., University of
Northern
Colorado,
M .A., Northeastern Illinois University, M .A.
Mr. Bruce B. Sorensen
Industrial Ar.ts, Stout
State University, B.5.,
Northern Illinois University, M.5., Eas t Kentucky University, Chicago State University,
Northeastern University, University of Wisconsin, University of
Illinois
Mr. James L. Tomson
Business
Education,
Weste.rn
Michigan
University, B.S., University of Michigan,
M.A.
Mrs. Marilyn Stournen
Guidance
I
Mr. Ronald Tracy
Social Studies
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
Ms. Carol Turpin
Physical
Education,
Iowa University, B.S.,
Roosevelt University,
M .A., Northeastern Illinois
University,
M .Ed.
"
Dr. Laurence Wathen
Music, University of
Wisconsin, B.S., Northwestern
University,
M.A., Ph.D.
Mr. Don Waddell
Science, Loyola University, B.S.
Ms. Nancy White
Physical
Education,
Simpson
College,
Drake College, B.A.,
Ms. Barbara
Willerman
English, University of
Illinois, B.S., M .Ed.,
Northeastern Illinois
University
Mr. Carl VanCleave
Driver Education, Iowa
State University, B.S.,
Michigan State University, M.A.
Mrs. Janice West
Mathematics,
Montclair State Teachers
College, B.A., University of Evansville, M.A.
Mrs. Lillian White
Foreign Language
Mr. James Winkleman
Science, Southern Illinois University, B.S.,
M.S.
Mr. Greggory A.
Youstra
Health Education, Illinois State University,
B.S., Indiana State University, M.S.
M s. Sharon L. Zorn
Health Education, University of Illinois, B.S.
249
�250
�:c
Cl
:a·
N
Cl
z
UI
Horizons . . . the limits or ranges of
one's outlook or experiences ... the
scope of the future.
251
��'
•
BLACHMAN, SUSAN
BROWN, JULIE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Auroris 3,4;
Cheerleading l; Class Board 2; G.A.A. 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Norsecapades 2; Spring Play 2.
Musical Crew 1,2,4, Chairman 2; Winter Musical Crew 3; Winter Play Crew 2.
BUTZ, STEVEN
COOPER, MARCIE
BUZIL, STEVEN
CORBER, DEBBIE
BLOOM, SHARON
BLUM, RICHARD
CAHAN, ELIZABETH
Homecoming Committee 3; Newspaper Production 4; Ski Club 2,3.
CORMAN, BERNARD
BLUM, RON
CARAS, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ; Silver
Scholarship Key 4.
CARLSON, ANNETTE
BOAZ, ANDREA
GAA 1,2 ,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Ski Club 2; Softball Team l.
Art Club 4; GAA 1.2.3; Leaders' Gym 2.3.4; Badminton Team 2,3; Softball Team 1.2; Tennis
Teal" 3,4; Volleyball Team 1.2.3.
BODENSTEIN, KANDEE
CARLSON, MARTINA
CRYSTAL, JANIS
White Honor Certificate l ; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Ski Club 1,2; Gymnastics Team 1,2.
Purple Honor Certificate l ; Homecoming Committee 3,4; North Star 3,4; Quill and Scroll 4; Ski
Club 3.4.
Class Board 3.4; Homecoming Committee 2,4;
Chairmen 4; Ski Club 1,2; Student Caucus 1,2.
COTOVSKY, MARLA
_
CARLSON, ROBERT
BOGOLUB, DA YID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; White
Honor Certificate l ; Track 1,2,3,4; Numeral l;
Major N 2,3,4.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; N
Club 4; Swimming Team 1.2.3,4; Numeral 1,
Major N 2,3,4.
CHEMERS, IRA
BOLSHON, DEBRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ; Bronze
Key 2; Gold Scholarship Key 3; National Honor
Society 4 ; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Chairman 4; North Star 3,4; Exchange Editor 3; Quill
and Scroll 3,4; Ski Club 1.2.3,4; Spring Play l.
CHEMERS, MARK
BRAND, KEVIN
Chamber Choir 2,3,4; Choral Union 2,3; GAA
1,2; Girls' Glee l; Madrigal Choir 3.4; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4; Technical Services Club
1,2,3,4; Timers Club 1,2; Children's Play Crew
2; Fall Play Crew 4; Musical Play 2,3; MusicalPlat Crew l; Norsecapades Crew 2,4; Spring
Play Crew l; Winter Play Crew l.
Norsecapades Crew l.
CUTLER, ALAN
Class Board 2,3,4; Hockey Club 2,3,4; Leaders'
Gym 2,3; Ski Club 3; Student Caucus 2; Students for Environmental Action 1,2,3; Football
Team 1.2.3, Numeral 1. Minor N 2, Major N 3;
Gymnastics Team 1.2.3. Numeral 1, Minor N 2.
CHRISTOFFERSEN, QEBRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club
3,4; Soccer 1.2.3,4; Numeral l ; Sophomore Letter
2; Major N 3,4; Captain 4; Track 1.2.3,4; Numeral l; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
CUNNINGHAM, LAURIE
BRASS, MARK
BRENNER, BABETTE
Choral Union 2,3,4; Girls Glee l; Foreign Exchange Student 3; Ski Club l; Students for Israel 2; Fall Play Crew l.
BRENNER, GARY
BRESSLER, FRED
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of commendation 4; National Honor So(·iety 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
Clarinet Choir 3,4; Computer Club 4; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Forensics 2,3,4; Hall Council l ;
National Forensics League 3,4.
BRODY ALAN
CHINSKEY, BARB
DACHMAN, KENNETH
Choral Union 2; Girls' Glee l.
Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; Krama Club l.
CHRISTY, LINDA
BROSTROM, DIANE
Ski Club 1.2.
DANIELS, MICHAEL
Model Railroad Club 3.
DAUS, CORRY
DEGEORGE, JAMES
Silver Scholarship Key 2; Art Club 2; Cheerleading l ; Hall Council 1,2,3,4; Homecoming
Committee 1.2.3.4; Ski Club 1.2.3,4; Vikettes
DEJONGE, CHRISTOPHER
2.3.
DECARL, PAMELA
CLARY. SCOTT
COE, BILL
COHEN, ANDEE
Purple Honor Certificate; Ski Club 1.2.3.
DECORREVONT, JIM
N -Cl ub 3,4; Leaders Gym 2.3.4; Ski Club 1,2,4;
S.E.A. 3; Basketball l,2,3,4 ; Numeral l; Minor N
2,3; Major N 4 ; Football 1,2.3.4; Numeral l;
Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
GAA l ; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
DEITCH, NANCY
COHEN, DEBRA
COHN, STUART
CONDIT, KENNETH
Baseball Team 1, Numeral 1. Basketball Team 1,
Numeral I.
BRONSTEIN, JEFFREY
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1.2.3,4,
Stage Band 2.3.4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Norsera pade, Crew 2,3,4.
DANDREA. DOMENICA
CITRON, CATHY
BROMBERG, ST ACY
Gold Scholar;hip Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; White Honor Certifka te l ; Purple Honor
Certificate l ; Saga 2,3,4; Section Editor 3; Coeditor -in -c hief 4 .
DAHM, GREGORY
COOK, SANDI
Biryde Club 1,2,3,4. President 2,3,4; GAA l;
National Thespian So(·iety 2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4. Timers Club l ;
Children's Play Crew 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2;
Norsecapades Crew l 2,3,4, Chariman 3: Sp ring
GAA 1,2; Home Economice Club l ; Ski C lub 3;
Students For Israel 1,2; Timers Club l; Badminton 2,3,4; Tennis 3,4.
DELAURIER, KATHY
GAA 3; Ski Club 3; Track 1.2.3.4.
DELLEGRAZIE, ANTHONY
DEUTSCH, LISA
DEUTSCH. MICHAEL
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; N -Club 4; Swimming
1,2,3,4; Numeral I, Minor N 2; Major N 3,4 .
25 l
�DEUTSCH, NANCY
White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate; Vikettes 3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Class Board 4;
·Homecoming Committee 4.
DIAMOND, CHERYL
Children's Play 2; Children's Play Crew 3,4;
Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Norsecapades 3,4; Norsecapades Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Thespian Club
2,3,4; Chamber Choir 4.
Basketball 3,4; Softball 1,2,3,4; Swimming
1,2,3,4; Volleyball 1,2,3,4.
Assistant Stage Manager 4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Badminton 2,3,4.
ECKHARDT, JOAN
FARBER, JAYNE
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Vice President 3; Hall D Council 1,
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Timers Club 1; Badminton
1,2,3,4; Softball 1; Swimming 1,2; Track 2,3,4;
Volleyball 1,3.
Home Economics club 1,2; Vice-President 1;
Children's Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Costume Chairman 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Costume Chairman
3; Norsecapades Crew 1,3; Costume Chairman
3; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4.
ECKHARDT, JUNE
Band 1,2,3,4; Cheerleading 1; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4; Orchestra 4; Vikettes 4; Norsecapades 3,4;
Spring Play 4; Track 1,2,3,4.
DICK, IRENE
DIETZ, PAMELA
DILLER, BARRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; National
Honor Society 3; Gold Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate; Bronze Scholarship Key
2; Chess A Club 1,2,3,4; President 3,4; Student
Caucus 2; Bowling Club l; Peer Counselor 3.
DLATT, DAVID
Norsecapeds 3,4.
DOLIN, LINDA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; National
Honor Society 4 ; Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Ski Club 3; Students for
Israel 3,4.
EDELMAN, GREGG
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Chamber Choir 2,3,4; Forensics 3,4; Madrigal Choir
3,4; National Forensics League 3,4; National
Thespians Society 2,3,4; Vice President 4; Student Caucus 1,2; Student Congress 4; Technical
Services Club 2,3,4; Children's Play 3; Fall Play
4; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Music Director 4; Materials Board 3,4; Musical 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew
2; Winter Play 3; Swimming 1; Track 1; Numeral 1.
EDIDIN, LINDA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 1,2,3.
ELENBOGEN, BERYL
FAR BER, RANDE
Gold Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Silver Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
FEIRSTEIN, ELLEN
White Honor Certificate 1; Ski club 1,2.
FELDMAN, CHARLES
FELLER, PENNEY
Transferred from Deerfield High School, Deerfield, Illinois 2; Purple Honor Certificate 2;
White Honor Certificate 2; P.T.S.A. 2,3.
FELLNER, ALLAN
FERRIS, SCOTT
FINE, NEIL
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4; Golf 1.
DOLIN, SHELLI
ELKES, ALAN
DOMBEK, MAUREEN
ELLISON, SANDI
Soccer 1,2; Numeral 1; Minor 2.
Transferred from Shawnee Mission South,
Shawnee Mission, Kansas 2; Gold Scholarship
Key 3; Students for Israel 4; Badminton 3,4.
DOREN, EUGENE
ENGLISH, ERIC
DONENBERG, JEFFERY
Children's Play Crew 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Norsecapedes Crew 1,2,3,4; One Act Plays Crew
1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Technical Services
Club 1,2,3,4; Bicycle Club 2,3; Green Thumb
Club 2,3; National Thesbian Society 2,3,4.
DUCHATEAU, JOAN
White Honor Certificate.
DUSZ, BILL
Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certification; Purple Honor Certification; Leaders
Gymn 2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Ski Club 4; Baseball
1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Captain 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor
2; Major 3,4; Captain 4; Football 2,3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 4.
DUTT, JYOTI
EPSTEIN, STUART
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Caucus 1,2;
Baseball 2.3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Basketball 1; Numeral 1; Captain 1; Football 2; Minor
N 2.
ESKOW, CARY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Whie Honor Certificate 1;
Math-Science Advisory Committee 3,4; North
Computer Club 4; President 4; Peer Counselor
3; Radio Electronics Club 2,3,4; President 3,4;
Social Studies, LMC. and Art Department Advisory Committee 3,4.
EVANS, LARRY
EYER, GREG
DWORSKI, STEVEN
Swimming 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor 2; Major
3,4.
ECHALES, CRAIG
Football 2; Wrestling 3; Minor N 3.
ECKHARDT, JANE
Band 1,2,3,4; Class Board l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; German Band 3; Hall D Council 1,2; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4; Saga 4; Timers Club 1,2; Badminton 1,2;
FINK, ROBIN
Purple Honor Certificate 1.
FISCHBEIN, KENNETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
Bicycle Club 2; S.E.A. 2,3.
FISCHBERG, STEVEN
FISHER, GREG
Class Board 4; Football 1,2; Numeral 1; Minor
N 2.
FISHMAN, JACKIE
FLEISCHER, DEBBIE
FLEISHER, LINDA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Sage 3,4; Students for Israel 1.
FLEMING, CYNTHIA
Home Ee Club 3.
FAIN, DONNA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Bronze
Key 2; National Honor Society 3; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Bicycle
Club 3,4; Choral Union 2; Girls Glee 1; Leaders
Gym 3,4; National Thespians Society 2,3,4;
S.E.A. 2; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Children's Play Crew 1,2,3; Chairman 2,3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 4; Musical 1,2,3; Chairman 2,3; Norsecapades Crew 1,2,4; Chairman 2;
FOX, NEIL
.
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society
3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Advisory Committee - English 3,4; Bicycle Club 1,2,3; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4; Foreign Exchange Student 2,3; Infinity Unlimited 3; School Government 3;
Wrestling 1,2,3; JV N 3; Minor N 2.
(
254
I
����I
Students For Israel l ; Children's Play 2; Fall
Play l ; N orsecapades 3.
LUSK, JOAN
Cynettes 4, CAA 1,2,3; Leader's G ym 3,4; Tim ers Club 1.
LICHTERMAN, MARC
LUSTIG, MARLEE
LIEBMAN, RHONDA
Illinoi s State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Schola rship Key
3; Bronze Sc holarship Key 2 ; White Honor Ce rtificate 2; Saga 2,3,4; Section Editor 3; Co-EditorIn-C hief 4 ; Sage 4; Tutoring Program 4 ; N o rsecapades 2; Spring Play C rew 1.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Schola rship Key
4 ; Silve r Schola rsh ip Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; White Honor Ce rtificate 2; Purple Honor
Certificate 2; Advisory'Committee 3,4; Calliope
3,4; Chamber Cho ir 4; Choral Union 3; E.P.D .C.
3; Foreign Exchange Student 2; Madrigal Choir
4 ; Sage 4 ; Saga 2 ; Student Appeals Boa rd 4 ;
Student Congress 3,4; Winter Musical 3.
METLER, KEITH
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2.
METLER, KRISTIE
MC CUE, TERRY
Transfe rred from Marillac High School. No rth brook, Illinois 2; Ski Club 3,4; N o rsecapades
C rew 3.
MC KENNA, GRACE
LIFTON, CLAUDIA
All-Confe rence 4 ; Most Valuable Pla yer 4; Captain 4; Track 1,2,4; Numeral l ; M ino r N 2.
MC PHERSON, MICHAEL
MICHAELSON, DAVID
Backgammon Club 4; Choral Union 2; Concert
Band 3,4; Drama club 2,3,4; Inte rmediate Band
1,2; Leaders' G y m 2,3,4; N Club 4; Technical
Services Club 1,2,3,4; Viking Male Chorus l ;
Children's Pla y Crew 3 ; Fall Play 3; N orsecapades Crew 1,3,4; Spring Play 2; Bas ketball 1,2;
Numeral l ; Minor N 2; Football l ,2,3.4; Numeral l ; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Track l ; Numeral
1.
MACHADO, EMILIO
White Honor Certificate l ; Purple Ho nor Certifi cate 1, Choral Union 3,4; Madrigal Choir 3,4;
National Forensics League 2,3,4; P.A. Announcer' s 3,4; Secretary 4; S.E.A. 2,3; Norsecapades 4;
Spring Play 2.
MIELCAREK, MARIA
MIJATOV, ROBERT
Transferred From Lane Tech . High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; Compute r C lub 4; Radio Electroni cs Club 3,4.
MAGIDA, SHELDON
LINDENBERG, DEBRA
MILLER, ALYCE
MARGOLIS, DAVID
LIPSIG, ROBIN
Soccer l ; Numeral l ; W restling l ; Numeral 1.
Class Board 2; CAA 1.
MILLER, DEBRA
MARKOWITZ, PHILLIP
LISNEK, PAUL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key
3; Purple Hono r Certificate l ; Bronze Schola rship Key 2; Hall C ouncil 2; Student Advisory
C ommittee 1,2,3,4; P.A. Announcer 3,4; P.T.5.A.
1,2,3,4; Vice President 4; Sage 4; School Gove rnmerll 1,2,3,4; Student Congress 3,4; President
3,4; Fall Play 4; N o rsecapades Crew 4.
Illinois Sta te Schola rship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Bicycle Club 1,2,3.4.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalis t 4; Silve r
Scholarship Key. 3; Purple Honor Certificate l ;
Baseball l ; Numeral 1.
Bridge C lub l ; G AA 2,3.4; S. E.A. 2.3; Ski C lub
1,2; National Thespian Socie ty 2,3,4; Technical
Services C lub 2,3,4; C hild ren 's Play Crew 2,3.4;
Fall Play Cre w 2,3; N o rsecpades 2; N o rsecapades Cre w 3.4; One Act Plays C rew l ; Spring
Play 2; Spring Play Crew 1,3,4.
MASTRO, ROSANN
MILLER, MICHAEL
MARX, MITCHELL
C AA 1,2.
LISS, KEN
MATAN, NATA
LOGINSKY, PAMELA
MATZKIN, STEVEN
Illinois State Schola rship Semifinalist 4; National M erit Letter of C o mmendation 4; C hess
Club 2; Foreign Exchange Student 2,3; Ho me
Economics Club l ; Infinity Limited 3; Sage 4.
Illinois State Scholar ship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Purple Hono r Certificate l ;
N C lub 4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics l ; Numeral l ; Soccer l ; Numeral l ; Te nn is 1,2,3,4;
Mino r N 2; Major N 3.
LONDON, STEVEN
Choral Union 3; Technical Services Club l ;
Thespians 2,3,4; Childre n 's Play Crew 2; Fall
Mus ical 3; Norsecapades 2,4; N orsecapad es
C rew 1,3; Spring Play 1.
MILLER, JANET
MAX, BETH
MAX, JODI
N Club 4; Football 1,2; Numeral l ; Minor N 2;
Wrestling 1,2,3.4; Numeral l ; Minor N 2; Major
· N 3.4.
MITCHELL, ROBERT
Silver Schola rship Key 3; White H on or Cert ifica te ; Purple H on or Certificate; Art Cl ub 3;
C am p us Life 1.2.3,4; C hess C lub 1,2; C ho ral
Union ; Eng lish -Music Advisory Committee
1,2,3,4; Na t ional Fore ns ics League 1.2.3; Viking
Male C ho ru s 2; N orsecapades I.
MOLITOR, MARGARET
Ski Club 3.4.
Purple Hono r Ce rtifi cate l ; Homecoming Committee 4; School .Gove rnment 2.
MORTON, DAVID
MEDANSKY, LEWIS
MOSENSON , LISA
Purple Honor Ce rtifi cate 2; Ski Club 2,3,4;
T echnical Services Club l ; Viking Male C ho rus
l ; Children's Play C rew l ; Fall Play C rew l ;
Norsecapades C rew l ; One Act Plays C rew l ;
Spring Play C rew 1.
T ra n sfe rr ed from P rosse r H igh S(hool: C h icago, Ill in ois 4
MENDELSON, MARTIN
MURPHY, SHAWN
LOTITO, MICHAEL
LOVELESS, DANI
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinali st 4; N ational H o nor Society 3,4; Sil ver Scholarship Key
3; Bronze Scho la rship Key 2; CAA 1,2.
LUND, PATTI
Illino is State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na tional Honor Socie ty 3,4; Silver Schola rship Key
3; Bronze Sch olarship Key 2; Chee rleading l ;
Leader 's Gym 2,3,4; Norseca pades l ; Gymnastics 2,3,4; Track 2,3.
LURIE, MICHAEL
258
MUCVACCIA, VINCE .
N club 3.4; Football l ; Minor N l ; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4. Mino r N l ; Majo r 2,3; Track 1.
White Hon or Certi fica te l.
MERDINGER, STEVEN
C .A A. l ; Sk i C lub 4.
Leaders's Gym 3.4; N Club 3.4 ; Basketball
1,2,3,4; Nume ral 1. Minor N 2; Majo r N 3; Footba ll l ,2,3,4; Numeral 1. Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
Illinoi s S ta te S(h ola rs h ip Semifinalist 4 · N a-
MURTAUGH, CONSTANCE
NATKER, MARIS
-
�1
tional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bicentennial Scholarship Semifinalist; National
Honor Sori1?ty 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key
2; Purple Honor Certificate l ; Calliope 2,4;
E.P.D.C. 3; Forensit"s 2,3,4; English-Foreign
Lrnguage Advisory Committee 4; Girls' Glee l ;
Hall Council l; Math-Science Advisory Committee 1,2; National l Forensics League 2,3,4;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Peer Counseling 3; Sage 4; S.E.A. 1,2; Student Congress 3,4;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Children's Play
2,3; Makeup Co-Chairman 3; Norsecapades
Crew 1,2,3,4; Makeup Chairman 4; Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3; Mus ical Crew 1,2,3.
NEIHAUS, SANDRA
White Honor Certificate l ; Auroris 4; Choral
Union 2,3,4; Girls' Glee l ; Madrigal Choir 4.
3,4; Treasurer 4; E.P.D.C. 4; S.E.A. 1,2,3;
P.T.S.A. 3,4; English and Foreign Language Advisory Committee 4; Track 1,2,3; Numeral l ;
Minor N , 2; Major N , 3; Wrestling 1,2,3; Numeral l ; Minor N , 2; Major N, 3; co Captain 3.
OKUN, DAVID
OLSEN, KAREN
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Leaders Gym 3,4; Softball 1,2,3,4;
Volleyball 2,3,4; Captain 3.
ORLFF, SHEREE
Girls Glee l ; Hall Monitor 1,2; National THespians Society 1,2,3,4; Children's Play Crew 1,2;
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Norsecapades Crew 1,2;
Spring Play Crew 1,2.
NELSON, LAURENCE
ORLOVSKY, JERRY
NETCHIN, MICHAEL
QWEN, TOM
NEU, LORI
OZELL, PATTI
NEUHAUS, LYNN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate l.
NEUHAUS, RUTH
PALATNIK, GLORIA
Purple Honor Certificate l; Chamber Choir 3;
Choral Union 2; Girls Glee l; Home Economics
club l ; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Students For Israel 2;
Norsecapades Crew l.
PALINCSAR, STEVE
Illinois High School Association Music Contest
3; Orchestra 1,3,4; Project Sage 4; Tutoring Pro-
NEUMAN, DOREEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l.
NEUMARK, DIANNE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na. tional Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key
4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 2,3,4;Purple Honor Certificate l ; Class
Board 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Vikettes 3,4;
Captain 4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
NICHOLSON, SANDRA
NOP ARST AK, BETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Purple Honor Certificate l ;
Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 4; School
Board Representative l; Ski Club 4; National ·
Thespian Society 4; Norsecapades 3,4; Norsecapades Crew 4.
gram 3,4; Fall Play Orchestra 3.
PALMIERI, LISA
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Home Economics Club l ; Softball 3; Volleyball l.
·
PANERAL, KIMBERLY
Cheerleading l; Ski Club 2; Homecoming Committee 3.
Hockey Club 3,4; N Club 3,4; Football l; Nmeal
l; Soccer 3; Minor N, 2; Major N, 3.
PICHLER, BETTY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship key 3; White Honer Certificate 3,4;
Purple Honor Certificate 1,2; Bicycle Club 1,2;
Chess Club 2,3,4; Treasurer 4; Choral Union 2;
Computer club 4; G.A.A. l; Girls Glee l; S.E.A.
1,2,3; President 3; Student Cacus 2.
PIERCE, WILIAM
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate
1,2,3; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3; Numeral l ; Minor N, 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Numeral l; Minor
N, 2; Major N, 3.
POGOFF, LISA
Silver Scholarship Key 4; Scholastic Art Award
Certificate of Merit l; Skokie Fine Arts Commission Certificate of Merit l; Calliope 1,2,3,4;
Editor 2,3,4; Choral Union 2,3; Girls Glee l;
Mock Radio Club 4; Fall Play Crew l ; Norsecapades Crew l ; Spring Play Crew 1.
POITRAS, BARBARA
White Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate l; Freshman Class Board l ; Vice President
l ; Girls Glee l ; Hall Monitor l; Timers l; Thespian 2,3,4; Chamber Choir 3,4; Choral Union
2,3; Accompianist 3,4; Madrigal Choir 3,4; Forensics Team 4; National Forensics League 4;
G.A.A. 2,3; S.W.A. 2,3,4; Children'sPlay 2,3;
Musical Director 2,3; Children's Play Crew 1,3;
Fall Play 4; Norsecapades 3; Materials Board
2,3,4; Norsecapades Crew 3; Musical 1,2,3,4;
Badminton 3.
PONFJL, JODY
POULAKADIS, EV AN
Leaders Gym 3,4; N Club 4; Ski Club 3; Baseball
1,2,3,4; ajor N , 3; Basketball 1,2; Minor N, 2;
Captain l ; Football 1,2,3,4; Major N, 3; Captain
1.
.
PASKO, LEON
Coin Club; President; Student Caucus l ; N Club
4; School Government l ; Bicycle Club 3; Cross
Country 1,4; Numeral l; Major N , 4; Track l ;
Numeral l ; Wrestling l; Numeral.
POWELL, JOSPH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Schoarshp Key 3; White Honor Certificate 2;
Purple Honor Certificate l ; Chess Club 1,2,3,4;
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4; Major N , 3.
PAUL, KIMBALL
PECK, HOPE
Purple Honor Certificate l ; Girls Glee l; Choral
Union 2,3; Madrigal Choir 3; Students For Israel
l; Fall Play l; Spring Play Crew l.
NUCCIO, VINCENT
PENALOZA, ARNULFO
OAKES, ROBERT
PETERSON, JIM
Transfered from Evanston High School, Evanston, Illinois 3; National Honor Society 3; Gold
Scholarship Key 3; Computer Club 4.
OCONNELL, ANN
PERGANTIS, STEVEN
PRICE, VICKI
G.A.A. 1,2; Home Economics Club 4; Timers
Club 1,2.
PUZES, DAVID
Ski Club 2,3; N. Club 3,4; President 4; Norsecapades Crew 3,4; Baseball 1,2; Numeral l; Minor
N, 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Numeral l ; Minor N, 2;
Major N, 3,4.
QUINN, JUDY
RABINOVITZ, MARLEE
ODEGARD, KAREN
One Act Plays l ; One Act Plays Crew 1.
PESKO, BRIAN
OGAWA, MIKE
N Club 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Numeral l; Minor N,
2; Major N, 3; Football l; Numeral l.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Bronze
Scholarship Key 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate 2; Student Congress
Student Caucus 1,2; Norsecapades Crew 1.
PETERSON, DALE
Transfer from William A. Wirt, Gary, Indiana,
3; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3,4; Class Board 4; National Thespians
Society 3,4; Peer Counseling 3; S.F.I. 3,4; S.W.A.
3,4; Technical Services Club 3,4; Tutoring Program 4; Children's Play Crew 3,4; Fall Play
Crew 3,4; Chairman 4; Norsecapades Crew 3,4;
259
����-Crew 3,4; Norsecapades 3,4; One Act Plays
Crew 3,4; Spring Play 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3,4.
WEIESMAN, LINDA
WALLACH, HELENE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; National
Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 3,4;
Purple Honor Certificate.
WALLK, HILORY
WEITZMAN, DANIEL
Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; White Honor Certificate; Health Careers
Club 4; Ski Club 2; Students for Israel 1,2.
YALE, CAROL
WALSH, KEVIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; National
Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate; N Club 3,4; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Numeral l; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Co-Captain 2.
WALTZER, NATHAN
WEITZMAN, SCOTT
WASSEL, REBECCA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; National
Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 3; Silver Scholarshp Key 2; Chamber Choir 3,4; Choral Union 2; Classboard 1,2,4; Vice President 2;
G.A.A. l; Girls Glee l ; Madrigal Choir 3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Children·s Play 3;
Norsecapades 4; Norsecapades Crew 2; Spring
Musical l; SpringPay Crew 1,2; Winger Musical
3.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; Silver
Scholarship Key 3 ; White Honor Certificate;
Purple Honor Certificate; Football l; Numeral
l ; Track 1,2,3,4; Numeral l ; Minor N 2; Major
N 3,4.
WILKINSON, JANE
Bicycle Club 4; Norsecapades Crew 1.
WILKINSON, JILL
WASSERMANN, JODY
WILLIAMS, ALAYNE
WATMAN, ROBERT
WILLIAMS, ANDREA
W AXBERG, RONALD
Silver Scholarship Key 3,4; Class Board 1,2,3,4;
Homecoming 3; Chairman 4; Ski Club 2; Vikettes 2,3
Golf 1,2; Numeral l ; Minor N 2; Soccer l; Numeral 1.
WDOWICKI, WILLIAM
WEBER, LISA
Homecoming Committee 4; Orchestra 1,2; Saga
3,4; Set·tion Editor 4; Norsecapades Crew 1,2;
Spring Play Crew 1,2.
WECHTER, DEBRA
Purple Honor Certificate; Auroris 3,4; President
4; Girls Glee l ; Technical Services Club 1,2; Fall
Play 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Norsecapades 1,2;
Spring Play Crew 1.
Honor Certificate; Advisory Committee 1,2; Debate l; S.E.A. 2,3; Auroris 4; Children's Play 2,3;
Norsecapades 4 .
WILSON, DONNA
Clarinet Choir 3; Class Board 1,4; Concert Band
3,4; G.A.A. l; Homecoming Committee 4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Marching Band 3,4; Peer
Counselor 3; Saga 4; Sage 4 ; Norsecapades 4 ;
Norsecapades Crew 1.
WINER, CANDY
Class Board 2,3, National Thespian Society
2,3,4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Vikettes 4; Children's Play
Crew 3; Norsecapades 2,3; Norsecapades Crew
2,3,4; Spring Play 2,3; Spring Play Crew 3.
WIORA, CINDY
Timers 1,2; Leaders Gym 3,4 .
WEINBERG, LORI
Choral Union 2; Girls Glee 1.
WIRTH, GINA
WEINER, CARYN
Purple Honor Certificate; Homecoming Committee 3; Students for Israel 1,2.
YELIN, MAX
Silver Scholarship Key 3,4; White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate; Art Club 4;
Karate 1,2,3,4; Assistant Instructor 3.
YON, SUZAN
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3; Timers 1,2.
YOUNG, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; White
Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate;
Forensics l; Ski Club 4; Golf l; Gumnastics 1,2;
Numeral l; Swimming 2; Track 2.
ZACHELMEYER, DOREEN
ZIGMAN, RON
N Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Minor N l; Major N 3.
ZIMMERMAN, BETH
Art Club 2;3,4; Forensics l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Timers 2,3,4; Secretary 4; Spring
Play 2,3; Boy's Swimming Manager 1,2,3,4.
ZUCKER,GRACE
Tranxferred from Mather High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; White Honor Certificate; Purple
Honor Certificate; Students for Israel 2,3,4; Vice
President 3; President 4; ChilJren's Play Crew
2,3; Co-Chairman 3; Fall Play Crew 3. Spring
Play Crew 3.
ZWICK, HUGH
National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Vice President
4; Childrens Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 3;
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 4; Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 4; One Act Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 4; Baseball l ; Numeral l ; Football 1,2,3;
Numeral l; Minor N 3.
WOLF, ANDREA
WEINER, MITCHELL
WOLF, DONA
WEINSTEIN, BETH
l ygnettes 1.2.. VKe Pre,1Jent 2. I BL A 3 .4 .
<;ureta1y J. CA A 1.2.J 4 Tim!'r' 1.2 Swim
ming I f1a< I< 1 eam I
Transferred from Kenwood High School. Chi ·
cago, lllir\Ois l; Ski Club 3.4. Track Team 2,3.4
WEIS, ROSALIE
Illinois State Scholar~hip Semifinalist. White
Honor Certificate l ; Purple Honor Certificate I.
Aide 2,3,4; Choral Union 2,3. GA.A. 1,2.3. Girls
Glee l ; Track Team 1.2.
WEISMAN, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist. Silver
St·holarship Key 3. White Honor ( ert1firate I .
Norsetapades 3,4; Director 4; Gymna-ik' 1.2.3 .
Numeral l ; Minor N 2. Major N 3
WEISS, DANIEL
WOLFLICK, JAY
WOLK, ROBIN
Illinois State St holar,hip Semifinali~t . Foren ·
'i<' 3.4. National I orensir' league 3 .4
WOLTHUIS. MARK
In Memory Of
Robert J. Mitchell
"The greatest use of life, is to
spend it for something that will
outlast it"
!1a< I< 2. Minor N 2.
WONG, ROSALIND
lllinoi' State S«holarship Semifinalist . National
Me11t letter of Commendation National Honor
'iociety 3 4 . Cold Scholar-hip Key .1; White
263
�Index
A
202
Abelman, Robin
70,71,212
Abrams, Jay
202
Achier, Sandra
192
Achier, Scott
232
Ackman, Mr. Leonard
202
Adachi, Anne
273
Adelman, Grant
212,213
Adelman, Judith
180
Adelman, Skyler
147
Adelson, Michael
54,192
Aderman, Elisa
88,180
Africk, Julie
80,213
Africk, Michael
213
Agins, Louis
156
Aizenstein, Brian
87,97,100,213
Albert, Audrey
180
Albert, Susan
236
Albiani, Mr. Ronald
213
Alexander, Scott
Alexander, Tammy 67,71,180,181
Alfassa, Helen
192
180
Allen, Mark
58,202
Alpert, Alise
213
Alpert, Bonita
166,167,180
Alpert, Jan
202,206
Alpert, Lynne
213
Alport, Arleen
202
Alscher, Sharon
172,192
Alschuler, Jacquelin
80,140,231
Amesquita, Jesse
202
Amstadter, Lori
Anderson, Cynthia 68,79,165,192
78,213
Anderson, Janice
235
Anderson, Ms. Ruth
192
Anderson, Thomas
132
Andre, Aaron
80,97,129,140,213
Andre, Brian
192
Andre, Lydia
58,192
Angelaccio, Susan
192
Angelos, Frances
213
Ansell, Susan
71,73
Appel, Laurence
70,202
Apple, Lori
67,180
Arakawa, Stephanie
Armbruster, M s. Maureen
236
213
Arendt, Karey
180
Arndt, Robert
. 67,71,192
Arnieri, Gina
51,58,68,213
Aronson, Leslye
. 58,68,180
Aronson, Shelley
73
ART CLUB
180
Ash, Jeffrey
180
Asuncion, Robert
82,83
AURORIS
73
A.Y.E.
202
Axelrod, Lawrence
Axness, David
213
213
Azus, Laurence
B
Babendir, Stuart
264
138,213
Babetch, Sheri
164 ,192
B,icalar, Carey
213
Bachmeier , Sonia
180
BACKGAMON CLUB
75
BADMINTON
174
Baggio, Denise
168,180
Baker , B.ubara
192
Baker, Ellen
67,72,213
Balciuli,, Mr. Charles
231 ,246
Balda,.o, Catherine 05,67,170,192
B,11la, Janet
88,180
Bapti~t . George
231
Baran, David
148
Barber, Blair
213
Barinholtz, David
180
Barkal, Steven
213
Barkal. Stewart
213
Barnes, Mindy
213
Barnes, Ronni
180
Barnett, Pamela
213
Barnow, Shelley
213
Baron, Fonda
58,70,71,213
Baron, Lori
67,180
Barstow, Mr. John
236
Bartholomew, Lenny
37
Barttenes, Eydie
56,58,68,202
BASEBALL
156,157,158,159
BASKETBALL
140,141,142,143
144,145
Bass, Andrea
51,58,202
Bass, Robin
180
Bauman, Allison
58,202
Bauman, Sonny
149,180
Baumgartner, John
213
Baumgartner, Susan
180
Bayer, Alan
78,213"
Bayer, David
71,178,192,197
Bayer, Jordan
53
Bear, Roberta
202
Becker, Jana
192
Becker, Marcy
180
Becker, Rhonda
213
Becker, Ms. Sheila
235
Beermann, Jack
60,213
Behr, Ms. Marion
236
Behrman, Floyd
202
Beiser, Michelle
213
Belgrad, Marc
202
Bemoras, David
156,213
Bemoras, Jeffrey
143,157,192
Bemoras, Robert
143,157,192
Ben, Arieh ·
180
Bender, Melissa
202
Bendersky, Bradley
129,157
Benjamin, Beth
51,78,213
Benjamin, Nancy
56,71,180
Benjamin, Roberta
192
Benowitz, Louis
153
Benson, Karin
202
Benson, Kathleen
213
Berg, Larry
68,78,102,180
Berg, Melanie
51,67,70,71,202
Bergen, Marla
202,208
Berger, Barry
213
Berger, Joel
192
Berk, Lila
. 72
Berkelhamer, Donna 67,70,71,213
Berkelhamer, Robert
180
Berkley, Jeffrey . .
. 29,78,213
Berkman, Harvey
192
Berkowsky, Alan 138,150,151,202
Berkson, David
68,202
Berliner, Cheryl
173,192
Berman, Karen
192
Berman, Randy
80,147
Berman, Ross
58,146,147,202
Berman, Susan
213
Berman, Wendy
180
Bernhardt, Nathan
129,156,213
Berrirk, Mrs. Edith
234
Berrick , Stephanie
213
BICYCLE CLUB
68
Binder, Howard
145,180
Birkhain, Barbara
180
Bischoff, Claudia
202
Blachman, David
134
80,82,111,213
Blachman, Susan
82,202
Black, Tracy
Blackman, Ms. Judith
236
58,192
Blackman, Lauren
80,128,129
Blakey, Kenneth
156,202
Blitzstein, Rhonda
202
Block, Debra
58,202
Block, Susan
180
Blomquist, Eric
70,71,202
Bloom, Sharon
213
Blum, Ronald
213
Blumberg, Jeffrey
180
Blumberg, Marc
78,180
Blustein, Debbie
45,181
Boaz, Andrea
. 213
Bobinsky, Debra 68,69,70,71,202
Bodenstein, Kandee
36,213
Bolshon, Debra
. 53,213
Bookman, Sherri
192
Borchew, Michael
202
Borman, Keith
132
Boxenbaum, C.harles
136,192
Brady, Michelle
181
Braidman, Mitchell
202
Brand, Donald
136,192
Brand, Kevin . 78,80,134,135,213
Brandon, Mindy
43,202
Brass, Ann
. 181
Brass, Mark
214
Brauchler, David
67,203
Brauchler, Karen
181
Brauchler, Ronald
131,192
Brennan, Jean
181
Brenndoerfer, Hannelo
165,181
Brenner, Babette
67,214
Bresler, Andrea
53,58,203
Bressler, Fred
56,78,214
Bressler, Howard
67
Brettner, Kimberly
203
Brief. Dena
192
Brigham, Mr. Herbert
236
Brinsky, Eileen
203
Brod, Jennifer
173,192
Brodsky, Barry
158,192
Brodsky, Caryn
181
Brody, Steven I.
67,134,203
Brody, Steven L.
. 84
Brody, Susan
152
Bromberg, Alan
58,157,203
Bromberg, Cathy
69
Bromberg, Stacy
51,214
Bronstein, David
192
Bronstein, Jeffrey
214
. 192
Bronswick, Gail
Bronswick, Robert 97,129,140,141
Brooks, Glenn
181
Bros trom, Diane
214
70,71,178,203
Brottman, Lynn
68,148,193
Brottman, Michael
192
Brown , Claudia
82,168,181
Brown, Cynthia
214
Brown, Julie
181
Brown, Lauren
236
Browning, Mr. Donald
153,181
Bruchman, Paul
Brucov, Mrs. Ruth
235
Bukowski, Michael
. 203
Burkholder, Carol
203
181
Bussell, Laura
214
Buzil, Steven
c
214
Cahan, Elizabeth
157
Cain, Neil
. Callif, Deborah
67,193
54
CALLIOPE
Cannon, M s. Norma
237
181
Canon, Tod
Cantor, Tod
203
68,88,181
Cantor, Wendy
Caplan, Dana
18i
132,153
Caras, Ronald
50,237
Carey, Mr. Stanley
Carlington, Mrs. Lorraine
234
Carlins, Allen
. 137
80,214
Carlson, Annette
154,203
Carlson, Bradley
67,71,154,181
Carlson, Karen
. 214
Carlson, Martina
Carlson, Robert
154,214
153,181
Carlson, Todd _
Carrell, Mr. Ray
237
Casten, Mr. Richard
237
58,148
Cepeda, Ronald
237
Ceresa, Mr. Aldo
CHAMBER CHOIR
65
56,193
Channon, Mitchell
193
Chavis, Lenore
214
Chemers, Mark
75
CHESS CLUB
f ·
214
Chinskey, Barbara
Choi, Yun
181
67
CHORAL UNION
67,193
Chorney, Rhonda M .
203
Choyinski , James
· 237
Christie, Mr. Peter
Christoffersen, Debra . 65,67,70
71,214
Christoffersen, Mrs. Viola
235
Chris ty, Linda
214
Christy, Sharon
181
Chung, Paul
193
Chunowitz, Carrie
67,71,181
Citron, Stephen
. 203
CLASS BOARD
. . 58,59
Cline, Mrs. Esther
237
Cloch, Steven
47
Coates, Laura . .
67,203
f.
�..
'i
Cocokios, George
131,193
Coe, William
147,214
Cogan, Scott
192
Cohen, Andee
214
Cohen, Cheryl
193
Cohen, Debra
214
Cohen, Ilene
97,100
. 68,193
Cohen, Julie
Cohen, Lisa
193
Cohen, Lynn
203
Cohen, Marlene
67,164,180,181
Cohen, Richard
193
Cohen, Sandra
203
Cohen, Sheila
193
58,88,181
Cohen, Sherri
Cohen, Tamara
68,181
Cohn, Steven
158,193
Cohn, Stuart
. 143,214
Colantpnia, Anthony
181,203
Cole, Teri
193
Cole.cchia, Deborah
181
Colecchia, Richard
. 181
Colen, Barbara
203
Collins, Mark
193
Colombik, Roger
132,149,181
51,71,85
Columbus, Deborah
154,165,193,196
Compiani, Lis-a
181
COMPUTER CLUB
. 78
CONCERT BAND
. 62,63
Condit, Kenneth
214
Conradt, Heidi
181
Contarsy, Elise
181
Conway, Bari
193
Cook, Barry
80
68,70,71,214
Cook, Sandra
Cooksey, Evelyn
72
Cooper, Andrea
203
Cooper, Ilene
193
Cooper, Janet
193
Cooper, Katherine
181
Cooper, Mark
132,145,181
Cooper, Sharon
67,71,82,181
Copeland, Alan
-78
Copeland, Deanna
172
Coplon, Cary
67,193
Corber, Debra
53,214
Corday, Sandra
181
Coretz, Melissa
181
70,71
Corman, Bernard
Coto~sky, Marla
. 80,97,164
168,169,214
Covinsky, Michael
78,181
Cowan, Ms. Marla
236,237
CREATIVE COOKING CLUB 72
Cress, Mr. Hal
238
Crivlare, Laura
193
CROSS COUNTRY
138,139
Crystal, Janis
. 53,214
Cunningham, David
203
Cunningham, Laurie
. 214
Custer, Mindi
58,203
Custer, Todd
145,181
Cus ter, Alan
58,214
CYGNETTES
85
D
(,
Dachman, Kenneth
Dachman, Phillip
214
137
Dachman, William
136,193
Dall, Kirk
132,153
Dammers, Steven
131
Dandrea, Domenica
.. 214
Daniels, Michael
... 214
Dauer, Scott
137
Daus, Kevin
. 181
Davidson, Ms. Joan
238
Davies, Richard
. 129,157,203
Davis, Sheryl
.. . . .... 78
DeGeorge, James
214
DeGeorge, Nicholas
132,181
Deardorff, Mr. Barry
. 238
DEBATE
57
Decarl, Pamela
58,80,82,214
Dechert, Nancy
84,185,193
Decorrevont, James
80,97,214
Degraff, Beth
58
Degraff, David ..
.. 68,203
Deitch, Nancy
214
Deitz, Deann
. 68
Dejonge, Christopher
78,214
Delaurier, Katherine
35,173
Delaurier, Nancy
. 173,214
Demar, Sheryl
. 214
Derdiger, Ira
158
Deutsch, Ellyn
164,168,172,203
Deutsch, Lynn
203
Deutsch, Mr. Michael
. 238
Deutsch, Michael Ray 80,154,214
Deutsch, Nancy
164,214
Deutsch, Ross
149,181
Dexter, John
147
Diamond, Cheryl
. 70,71,214
Diamond, Marla
181
Dick, Irene
. 78,214
Dick, Stuart
. 78,181
Dicker, Joel
. 193
Dietrich, Jeffrey
129,205
Dietz, Pamela
214
Diller, Barry
. 214
Oimschultz, Ms. Helen
238
Dlatt, David
67,214
Dolin, Caryn
. .. 68,181
Dolin, Linda
. 214
Dolin, Shell
. 215
Dolins, Mitchell
193
Dolitsky, Linda
193
Dombek, Maureen
215
Donenberg, Barbara
53,58,203
Donenberg, Jeffrey
215
Donenberg, Phillip
31,143,193
Doody, William
132,187
Doppelt, David
39,65 ,67 ,70,71
Doppelt, Michelle
68,71,169
Doren, Eugene
.. 71,215
Doren, Sherry
182
Doupe, David
131,193
Drachler, Celene
182
Drazner, Steven
182
Drehobl, Mary
179,182
Dribin, Laura
58,60,82
Drohan, Timothy
132
Drucker, Richard
203
Duchateau, Joan
215
Duminy, Frederic
215
Dunn, Rory
197
Dunsky, Corey
. 67,155,182
Dunsky, Marda
53,65,67,203
Dupuis, David
203
Dupuis, Karen
67,193
Dupuis, Sharon
193
Dusz, William
39,80,97,129
. . . .......... ..
Dutt, Jyoti
Dworski, Michael
Dwors ki, Steven
140,156,215
.. 215
.. 182
154,215
E
Echales, Scott
Echales, Matt
Echales, Sandi
Eckhardt, Jane
215
132,153,182
203
51,80,87,165
168,172,215
80,173,215
Eckhardt, Joan
129,140,203
Eckhardt, John
80,173,215
Eckhardt, June
. 56,60,70,71
Edelman, Gregg
95,103,104,215
157
Edelmuth, Steven
182
Edelson, Neal
. 215
Edidin, Linda
Edwards, Barry
144,182
Edwards, Mark
140,157
. 155,182
Edwards, Tom
Einhorn, Steven
. 70,71,193
. 203
Eisenhart, John
40,203
Einstein, Matthew
Elam, Craig
134,203
Elenbogen, Beryl
215
193
Elenbogen, Dina
Elkes, Alan
215
Ellison, Sandra
215
203
Ellman, Judith
149,182
Elster, Robert
58,193
Elster, Stacey
203
Emalfarb, Scott
203
Emanuel, Julie
182
Erner, Robert
193
Endrulat, Jeffrey
Endrulat, Sheryl
203
English, Jackie
148
English, Lisa
203
193
Epstein, Sandra
58,97,156,215
Epstein, Stuart
Epstein, William
203
Erickson, Robert
203
Eskow, Cary
78,215
Espinosa, Ms. Eunice
238
136,193
Estevaz, Francisco
Evins, Cara
182
Eyer, Gregory
215
. 67,70,105,193
Ezrin, William
F
Faber, Mariann
Fabian, Mrs. Marie
Faermark, Joel
Fagrell, Barbara
Fahey, John
Fain, Donna
Fain, Murray
Falbo, Annamarie
Farbar, Jayne
Farber, Rande
58,193
235
204
46,66,172
80,129,204
70,71,80,215
70,71,131
27,182
215
215
Feher, Lisa
67
Feigen, Ellen
58,182
Feigen, Michelle
53,58,204
137,182
Fein, Mark
Feirstein, Ellen
. 215
Feirstein, Michael
68
Feiwell, Gail
194
Feldman, Charles
215
Feldman, Cheryl
67,203,204
Feldman, Deborah
194
Feldman, Stacy
82,194
Feldshriber, Esteen . 165,204,206
Feller, Penny
23,215
Fellner, Felix
204
Feltman, Eric
67,70,104,192
157,204
Ferrarese, Frank
215
Ferris, Scott
Fett, Mr. Fred
238
Fidel, Tina
58,68,70,71,194
Field, Mr. Carl
239
Fieldman, Lauren
164,168
169,172,194
Fieldman, Susan
194
194
Fillichio, Katherine
194
Finckle, Judith
125,194
Fine, Jay
58,68,215
Fine, Neil
Fink, Mr. George
239
Fink, Robin
215
Finkel, Bonnie
82,194
Finkel, Paul
204
Finkelman, Michael
204
132,182
Finkelstein, Michael
67,182
Finnerty, Shawn
Fischbein, Kenneth
215
179,194
Fischburg, Elizabeth
Fischburg, Paul 58,80,146,147,204
Fischer, Neal
194
Fischman, Natalie 51,68,179,204
.. 134,204
Fisher, David
157,215
Fischer, Greg
78,204
Fisher, Jeffrey
182
Fisher, Paul
155,215
Fishman, Jacqueline
182
Fishman, Jeffrey
239
Flanagan, Mr. Tom
Fleischer, Debra
215
155,182
Fleisher, Gregg
215
Fleisher, Linda
215
Fleming, Cynthia
139,143
Fleming, Jerry .
129,157
Fleming, Joseph
204
Fletcher, Es telle
239
Florence, Mr. Clarence
FOOTBALL
128,129,130,131
132,133
194
Ford, Scott
Foreman, Bradley
140,204
Foreman, Karen
68,88,182
FORENSICS
56
Fotre, Sharon
182
Fox, Cathy
58,194
Fradin, Eric
215
Fraelick , Donna
99,215
France, Harry
137,182
Frankel, Alan
68,194
Frankel, Cindy 67,70,95,102,209
Frankel, Rhonda S
182
Frankel, Rhonda S
. 53,215
Frankel, Robert
56,57,70,95,215
Franklin, Robert
68,78,182
Freedman, Douglas
182
Freedman, Neil
194
Freid, Sheri
24,71
265
�Freireich, Emilie
... 68,194
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
. .. . . . .. ..
.. ..
.... 90
Friedel!, Stanley
. .. 68,204
Friedlander, Carol
27,56
Friedman, Abbe
182
Friedman, Bernard . .
. .. 194
Friedman, Charles . . .
. . . . 215
Friedman, Lawrence
156,215
Friedman, Lori
194
Friedman, Richard
........ 182
Friedman, Ronald
150,194
Friend, Marsha
.... 215
Fritzshall, Alan
....... 204
Fry, Ms. Barbara
239,246
Fryde, Sue
...... 58,194
Fugiel, Ms. Dorothy
239
FUTURE BUSINESS
LEADERS OF AMERICA ... 74
G
Gabel, Amy
179,194
Gabriel, Dwight
.. " .. 182
168,182 '
Gabriel, Mary
Gagliardo, Kenneth " ... ". 182
Gallegos, Andres
. 70,71
Gallegos, Romolo 71,131,193,194
. . 149,183
Galuski, Mark ..
Galuski, Robin
.. 204
156,215
Gamer, Howard
Ganansky, David
149,183
Ganansky, Sharon
. 67
Gans, Howard
. . .. . 60,215
Gardner, Anne ...
"" 58,204
Gardner, John
142,143,194
Gare!, Ms. Shirley
239
Garner, Sharon
168,183
215
Garner, Tedi
Gartner, Donna
......... 204
... 239
Garst, Mrs. Sarane
143,194
Gassel, Robert
167,183
Gauer, Nancy
Gavino, Monica
. 215
Gavino, Patricia
58,87,173,204
179
Geier, Elissa
Gelfand, Mark . ..
204
Gelfond, Daniel
204
George, Linda ..
183
Gerber, Gary
216
Gerber, Marla
183
Gerhardt, Kurt
216
Gero!, Donna
. . . 72,183
Gero!, Mark
...... 216
157,204,205
Gero!, Steven
. 58,67,71
Gerstein, Deborah
194,200
67
Gilbert, Leonard
... 204
Gilbert, Maryann
Gill, David
. 194
.. 183
Gillengerten, Sandra
....... 210
Gillman, Alan
Gindin, Eileen
... 58,72,216
Gindin, Shari ........... 193,194
Gins burgh, Ida
... 103
239
Ginsburg, Mrs. Joan
66
GIRLS GLEE ..
. . 194
Gistenson, Jodi ...
Gistenson, Lisa
.. 216
194
Gistenson, Steven
266
Glazer, Marcia
58
Glazer, Peter
137,183,194
Glover, Judi ..
168,169,172,195
Glover, Larry
132
Glustoff, Brad . . . .
216
Gockenbach, Lynn
. ... 183
Gockenbach, William .. .. .... 68
Goebel, Karen
..... 204
Goebelt, Judy
195
Gold, Bar ry
134,204
Goldberg, Alan
204
Goldberg, Cary ............ 58,204
Goldberg, David ..... 34,148,216
Goldberg, Edith
183
Goldberg, Howard
80,195
Goldberg, Joel ..
183
Goldberg, Kenneth
. ... 78,195
Goldberg, Marci ........... .... 58
Goldberg, Robin . . .
204
Goldberg, Susan
.. 195
Goldberg, Teri
. .. .. 88
Goldberg, William
195
Golden, laura
. 27
Golden, Neal . . .
. 204
Golden, Stuart . . .
. ..... . 183
Goldfein, Randy
... 150,195
Goldin, Michael
137,183
Goldman, Carol . 54,58,68,72,216
Goldman, Howard
138,139,195
Goldman, Marcia
68,204
Goldman, Nicole
.. . 195
Goldsby, David
183
Goldsen, Marcie
. 58,195
Goldsmith, Janice
67,183
Goldsmith, Mark
195
Goldstein, Alan
. . 204
Goldstein, David F.
186
Godlstein, David N.
. .. . 183
Goldstein, Kenneth ... . . 203,205
Goldstein, Leslie
167,216
Goldstein, Lynn
183
Goldstein, Marcy
. 216
Goldstein, Maxine
. .. 45,183
Goldstein, Ron . . .
136,195
Goldstein, Steven
143,195
Goldwater, Jeffrey
.... 78,205
GOLF
. 163
Gomberg, Betsy .
56
Goodman, Jody
205
Goodman, Lisa
. 195
Goodman, Lori
..... 60,195
Go~year, Miriam
... 67,183
Gordon, Alan
... 36,216'
Gordon, Gail
70,78,216
Gordon, Michael
183
Gordon, Neal
.. .. 195
Gordon, Valerie
.. 165
Gorell, Barbara . .
168,172,216
Gorell, Michael
. 246
Goroff, David
56
Gorov, Lynda
.. 51,58,82,205
Gorskind, Andrea
183
Gottlieb, Michael
. . 216
Gould, Joni
195
Gould, Mrs. Lillian
.. 234
Gould, William
68,148,195
Grabell, Marc
....... 216
Grahn, Wendy
... 67,105,183
Grant, Mr. Patrick
. . 240
Gray, Susan
195
Green., Larry ..
216
Green, Linda
.. 58,183
Green, Marla .. . .. .. .. ..
195
Green, Paula
58,70,71,216
Green, Mr. Richard . ..... 65,240
Green, Steven
. 134
Green, Susan
... 183
GREEN THUMB CLUB
69
Greenberg, Allen
..... 71,183
Greenberg, Earle
216
Greenberg, Howard
80,140
151,205
Greenberg, Iris
195
Greenberger, Donna .. .. ... 165
Greenberger, Lawrence . 80,154
216
Greenburg, Sheri . .
195,205
Greene, Pamela
.... 205
Greenfield, Michael. . ... 132,183
Gregg. Nancy
19S
Gremley, Robert
.. 78,216
Grodin, Evette . , .
. .. 183
Groner, Burton
156,216
Groner, Sheldon
70,136,19S
Grosky, David
.. 67,144
Gross, Audrey
19S
Gross, Joel ..
. ..... 19S
Grossman, Bonnie .... . 72,78,216
Grossman, David
1S4,216
Grossman, Mrs. Edith
.. 23S
Grossman, Eliot ........ .... .. 216
Grossman, Lee
1S8,19S
Grossman, Lynn . .
. 183
Groszek, James
. ... f58
Gruenberg, Myron
24,31,137
144,183
Grund, Judith
..
. 216
Guenther, Thomas
. . . lSl,216
Gumbiner, Daniel
. 80,216
Gumbiner, Sharon .. 88,180,183
Gunn, Jonathan
205
Gussin, Gayle
56,S8,67,205
Gustafson, Gail
183
Gustafson, Lynn
. . 20S
Guthman, Deborah .. 70,71,216
Guthman, Jeffery
. . 70,71,102
Gutmann, Craig
. .. 137,183
Gutmann, Scott
.... 216
GYMNASTICS
146,147,148,
149,166,167
H
. 20S
Hackett, David ..
Hallberg, Mr. John
. . 240
HALL D COUNCIL
. 61
HALL MONITORS
SS
Halperin, Robert
216
Hamilton, Bruce
132,145,183
Hammond, Alita
67
Handel, David
216
Handmaker, Marla ... 65,67,216
Hankin, Susan 58,80,82,110,216
Hansen, Todd
129
Hanson , Anita
216
Hanson, April
... S3
Harper, Mr. Donald
... 240
Harris, David
134,135,216
Harris, Kenneth . 26,154,183,187
Harris, Michael
........ 216
Harris, Nancy .. S8,80,82,110,216
Harris, Rhonda
. . 20S
Harris, Russell
136,1S8
Harri s, Susan
...... . 183
Harrsch, Robert
195
Hart, David
58,137,183
Hart, Debra
173,195
Hartman, Marc
149,183
Hashagen, Mr. Richard ... 240
Hawes, Louise
58,183
Hayes, Lisa
20S
Healy, Theresa
216
Heap, Stefanie
205
Hefter, Loree .. . . . . .. .. ..
205
Heiman, Lawrence
. 205
Heiman, Richard
. 149,183.
Heiman, Michael
136,19S
Heinz, Michael
184
Heller, Franklin
70,104,195
Heller, Larry
. .. .. lOS
Heller, Mark
150,lSl,216
Heller, Scott
20S
Helverson, Alana
.. 88,184
Helverson, David
147,20S
Hendricks, Michael
. . ... 20S
Hendricks, Thomas
184
Herman, Allen . . 80,150,lSl,216
Herman, Gail
58,19S,198
Herman, Jill
173,19S
Hersh, Mark
. S3,216
Hersh, Susan
195
Hershenhouse, Brian
203,205
Hershenhouse, Wayne
146
147,216
Hershenhouse, Michael .. Sl,19S
Hervig, Ricky
. 217
Herz, Christopher
150,151
Herz, William
. . . . . 217
Herzog, Janet . .
. SS,78,184
Heuck, David
143,19S
Hilton, Randee
...... 195
Hirsch, Steven
.. 20S
Hitchcock, Gail
.. 205
Hiton, Faith
. 67,19S
Hoel, Bradford ..
.. . 67,184
Hoffenberg, Howard . 60,78,20S
Hoffenberg, Sheri
S8,184
Hoffing, Marc
. SS
Hoffman, Mr. Isaac
. 240
Hohmann, Joy
Sl,58,217
Hohs, Donald
129,217
Hohs, Jean
16S,168,184'
Hohs, Patricia
16S,168,172,20S
Hollander, Eugene
. 137
Holfander, James
1S4,19S
Holleb, Lynn
164,195
Holsapple, Ms. Pa't
. 235
Holtzblatt, Pamela
. 20S
Holtzman, Ira ~. .
. .. JOS
Herberg, Andrew
195
Horwitz, Sherman
184
Howell, Ms. Mary
240
Hubbard, Ms. Lucille
241
Hubicek, Deborah
180,184
Huck, Edward
131,157
Huck, Sherri . . .
20S
Huish, Ms. Maya
.... 241
Humann, Peter . .
140,217
Hunt, Stephen
.. 144
Hurley, Christopher
... 136
Hurto, Michelle .
173,196
Huska, David
. 130,131,196
Huska, Eric
129,194
Hutchings, Ronald
137,184
Huttel, David
.... 132
Huttel, Debra
. 217
�I
INFINITY UNLIMITED
78
INTERMEDIATE BAND
64
lpjian, Sheila
205
lpjian, Tom
184
Irwin, Kathleen
.. . 217
Isaacs, laura
196
Isaacaon, Stan
153
lsco, Lori
29,1?4,184
Israel, Harey
134,217
!wick, laura
196
!wick, Michael
217
1
J
Jackson, Mr. David
241
133,217
Jacobs, David
. 184
Jacobs, Dori
.. 205
Jacobs, Robert
62.67,80,217
Jacobson, Cail
Jacobson, Ms. Nancy
241
56,184
Jaffe, Beth
Jaffe, Richard
136,196
217
Jaman, Nancy
. 217
James, Patricia
Jankofsky, Andrea
58,165,205
217
Jankovic, Marina
217
Jansen, Connie
80,217
Jedwabnik, Jorge
217
Jen, George
.. 82,110,217
lesser, Julie
241
Jirik, Ms. Joy
217
Jochum, Madeline
217
Johannes, Carl
. 241
John, Mr. Walter
. 67,82,110
Johnson, Cheryl
111,205
r
158,196
Johnson, James
Johnson, Julia 84,85,164,168,196
184
Johnson, Laura
184,191
Johnson, Laura
Johnson, Lynn
165
241
Johnson. Ms. Nancy
217
Johnson, Theodore
184
·Jolie, Angelina
78,184
Jones, Steven
235
Jorgensen, Mrs. Emily
184
Jourdan, Dennis
K
'
L<.achoyeanos, Katherin . 58,184
70,82,83,102,105
Kadetz, Paul
172
Kalfen, Lori
149
Kalinsky, Mike
184
Kalish. Susan
54,58,67,205
Kalman, Barbara
. 87,173,205
Kalmes, Renee
212,217
Kalodimos, Christina
41,205
Kalodimas, Demetria
153,184
Kalodimos, Michael
37
Kaminski, Joseph ..
Kane, Robert
217
Kanter, Larry
217
Kaplan, David
205
Kaplan, Debra
164,168,196
137
Kaplan, Jeffrey
Kaplan, Larry
148
Kaplan, Michael
26,205
Kaplan, Scott
147,217 ,205
Kapson, Larry
184
Karahalios, Gus
24
Karlin, Andrea
205
217
Karm, Janice
Karm, Steven
184
196
Karol. Jill
Karol, Stacey
217
Karp, Donna
217
Kasman, Deborah
56,60,217
Kasprzak, Joyce
184
Kass, Gary
217
Katz, Adele
184
Katz, Diane
184
Katz, Howard
136,158,196
Katz, Larry
217
Katz, Louis
205
134,184
Katz, Steven
56,134
Katz, Steven
Kauffmann, Mr. Russell
24
Kaufman, Ilyse
196
Kaufman, Mitchell
. 78,217
Kaufman, Peter
136
Kaufman, Susan
58,184
157,206
Kaufmann, Joel
2J)6
Kaufmann, Susan
Kay, Elizabeth
56,57,70,103,217
165,206
Kay, Janice
Kay, Ms. Rita
242
78,196
Keenan, Erin
Keer, Jill
217
Keeshin, Brett
134,206
Kehl, Susan
82
Kellner, Susan
206
Kelly, Jackie
185
Kemp, Julie
69,185
Kemp. Kirby
156.217
Kemper, Katherine
185
Kennedy, Ms. Lenore
242
Kerbis, Ronald
150,151.129 ,206
Kerbis, Valerie
217
167,185
Kernes, Lori
Kernes, Mark
206
71,206
Kernes, Robin
Ketterhagen, Donald
131,196
..... 185
Kiefer, Christine
Kiefer, Ron.ild
206
158,196
Kiesler, David
Kim, Victoria
56,71,185
Kinoshita, Duane
78,147,217
Kinoshita, James
148,196
Kirchens, Patrick
132,185
60,217
Kiss, William
Kitzis, Mark
185
Klapman, Ms. Phyllis
242
Klark, Lori
67,206
Klassman, Brian
217
185
Klassman, Glenn
217
Klebe, Wayne
134,212
Kleeburg, James
56,57,58,70,71
Kleifield. Erin
Klein, Kevin
Klein, Lori
Klein. Stacie
Knepper, Joseph
95,105,164,217
158,196
217
58,67
132,185
234
Knoll. Mrs. Harriett
Koenig, Suzanne
196
58,217
Koenig. Theodore
136,196
Koff, Jonathan
131.196
Kogan. Michael
Kogen, Fred
68
58,206
Kohan, Lynn
67,185
Kohn, Betsy
136,1%
Kohn, Brian
242,246
Kokrda, Mr. Henry
217
Kolb, Brddley
136,196
Kolb, Steven
217
Koob. Thomas
217
Koontz, Thomas
196
Kopoulos, Peter
07,185
Koppel. Amy
149
Korman. Robert
196
Kornblith, Michael
20o
Korshak, Ellan
185
Korshak, James
51.196
Kosova, Ira
87,2.06
Kost, Ruth
217
Kostas, Robin
218
Kotas, Karen
129,206
Kovitz, Jeffrey
44,58,185
Kozlov, Michelle
218
Kozuch, Robert
206
Krdft. Judith
68
Kramer, Barry
196
Kramer, lee
166.107
Kramer, Linda
Kramer, Michael D.
185
72,198
Kramer, Michael S.
110,111,218
Kramer, Sheri
58,87,99,218
Krammer, Terri
53,80,206
Krasnow, Bruce
218
Krasnow, Dale
149,185
Krasnow, Stu.irt
132,185
Kr,1Us, David
25
Kraus, Steven
190
Krause, Richard
200
Krause, Robert
82,90,218
Kravitz, Melinda
56,70,195,200
Kray, Sherri
218
Kreft, Maribel
88,185.190
Kreisman. Debr.i
158,190
Kresch. Jeffrey
200
Krinsky, Irwin
Krottmeyer, Elizabeth
218
196
Krueger. Carol
20o
Kruit, Edw.ird
185
Kruit, Sarah
234
Kru,e. Mr,. Harriet
196
Kuhl, Gregory
197
Kuhnle, Mary
242
Kujanpaa, Mr. Robert
242
Kuntz, Mr. Eugene
185
Kuperman, Lori
200
Kushnirt, Robert
L
Lal·hmann. Ms. Gabrielle 241,242
165,108,200
Ladd, Diane
218
Ladd, J.imes
218
Laity, Michael
243
la Forge. Mr. Peter
206
L1kin, Mitchell
137,145,147,185
l.ikin, Richard
185
Lambert, Debbie
134
lamet, Mark
Lance, Linda
185
Laner. Steve
137
Lange. Mr. David
243
Lange. Kim
185
Langer. Sandy
164,197
Lrngkamp. Linda
206
Langsam, Harold
185
Lanno, Jeannette
197
Lapping. How.ird 80,134,140,206
97,218
Lapping. Sheila
LMson, Judith
85,197
La;hen, Robin
218
La»er, Aly><'
206
L,IU, Jane
82,87,218
Laurie. Ty
132,185
Lavin. Jdcyueline
165,185
Lwitt, D.wid
132,134,218
Lazar, P<tmel,1
197
lc:lZ,HU~. Lb~1
lo5
Lazdfuo-, M.irtin
130,158,197
Le.if, Mrs. Harriet
234
Ledf, Stephen
185
Lebovitz, Rochelle
165,202,206
Lecey, Ger,1ld
218
185
Lecey, Kathryn
Ledgerwood. Richard
80.206
Leeb. Le,[ie
53,60,218
197
Lech. Melissa
Lefferts, Steven
218
206
Leftwich. Steve
Legereit, Ronald
150,151
Legge. Mo-. Jane
243
Lehmdnn. Thoma'
218
88,185
Lehtman. Bari
Leibovitz, Alan
131
Lemke, St.Ky
185
Lendway, Melitd
20o
Lenhardt, Ingrid
08.197
Lenh,1rdt. Rich.ird
185
Lenh.irdt, Robert
137,145,147
Lendway. Mr. Paul
243
07,197
Lepp. Sheri
Lermdn, Edw.ird
200
Lerman, Mr. J,ick
243
Leroy, Kenneth
197
Le,;zkiewicz. Diane
218
67
Levant, Karen
Levit,rn, Rory
197
Lev,ky. Phillip
65,67,129
Lev,ky, S.ira
Levy. Ellen
Levy. Mark
Levy, Mark S.
Levy, Matthew
Levy. Michael
Levy, Monique
Levy, Robert G.
levy, Robert M.
Lewen. Donnalee
Lew,;ader, Bernord
Ley, Daniel
Leveridge. Kelly
Levey, Keith
Levi, Michael
Levin, Alene
Levin, Andrea
Levin, Charene
Levin, Joni
Levin, Karen
Levin, Marci
Levin, Michael J.
Levin, Michael S.
143,157,197
185,189
105,197
79,207
197
218
27
186
151
150
197
132
80,129,207
197
137,185
143,197
206
197,207
218
185
197
218
218
218
267
�Levin, Richard
137,155,185
. .... 185
Levin, Sharon . .
Levin, Susan
........... 53,218
Levin, Terri . . . .
67,185
Levin, Wendy
...... 207
136,158
Levine, Andrew
.. 218
Levine, Frank
. 185
Levine, Gary
197
Levine, Rhonda
185,191
Levine, Robert . . .
... 207
Levine, Robin
Levinson, Eden . . .
. .... 186
Levinson, Michele
... . . 207
Levinson, Susan
.. 218
.. 218
Levitan, Edwin
Libert, Marla
... 184,186
Libkin, Dale ... 67,70,71,105,197
Lichtenstein, Elana
.. 65,67,818
Lichtenstein, Mrs. Miriam
243
Lichterman, David
131,197
Lichterman, Marc
...... 218
Lichterman, Scott
139
Lieberman, Alan
80,134,140
141,156,207
Lieberman, Caren
. 60,207
Lieberman, Lauren
.... 207
Liebman, Donna
.... 58,197
Liebman, Rhonda
51,218
Lifton, Claudia
. . 60,65,67,218
Lindstrom, Mrs. Elanor
235
Lipschultz, Brad
134
Lipschultz, Lori . .
. . 197
. 218
Lipsig, Robin
Lipsky, Laura
67,197
Lisnek, Paul
. . 56,60,95,218
Liss, Robin
.... 186
Liss, Susan
167,186
21,86,131
Lober, Thomas
.. 207
Locascio, Janet
Loeser, Joanne
164,172,207
Loginsky, Pamela
218
Lome, Barbara
. ....... . . . . 197
London, Steven
218
186
Long, Kevin
87,197
Lopata, Randee . . .
Loranger, Franklin . . . . . .
129
Lorenz, Mr. John
230
Lotito, Michael
218
Louis, Lisa
197
Loveless, Dani
218
137,186
Loveless, David
132,153,186
Lowe, Jh an·
. ... 197
Lowy, Jody
Lund, Patti
80,81,167,173,218
218
Lurie, Michael
. 80,218
Lus k, Joan
Lus tig, Marlee
218
207
Lus tig, Roberta
Lyerla, Mr. Ralph
... ...... 243
58,167,173,207
Lyon s, Linda
M
219
McCue, Teresa
McDade, Cynthia
168,169,186
132
M cDade, Daniel
147,207
McDade, Patrick .
243
McElfresh, Ms. Mary
243
M cG uinness, Ms. Patricia
268
McKenna, Grace
.. 218
McKenna, Michael .. . ....... 186
McTier, Karen
.. 219
Machado, Emilio
56,65,67,218
Mack, Debra
165,186
Mack, Frank
148,197
Maday, Anne
. .. ....... 197
Maday, Mary
.. 87,173,207
Maden berg, Andrew
.. 157
Madenberg, Mrs. Ray
234
Maden berg, Susan . ....... 68,197
MADRIGAL CHOIR . ........ 67
Magnes, Scott
154
Malitz, Lawrence
197
Mallin, Andrew
.. . 197
Mallin, Cheryl
.. .. 67,197
Mallin, James
. 70,71,207
Mallin, Malka
197
Malone, Steven
44,58,105,207
Manassa, Mitchell
56,78,186
Mantelman, Andrew ... 134,207
Marc, Charles
.... 207
March, Janice . .
197
Marcoe, Leroy
. 207
Marcotte, Mr. Donald
228
Marcus, Susan . . .
. ... .. 186
Marek, Cindy
. . 67,197
Margolis, Andria
. . 71,186
Margolis, Gary . .
. ... 186
Margules, Michael
.. 67,197
Mark, Jill . .
. . .... 197
Markowitz, Phillip
. 218
Marx, Mitchell . .
. . 219
Mason, Susan
.... 58,67,197
Massmann, Ms. Barbara
244
Mastro, Rosann
219
Matan, Nada
219
Matzkin, Steven
.. 80,219
Matzkin, Viki
. 167,197
Mawrence, Jodi
.. 58,67,70,198
Max, Beth
. 219
Mayron, Leslie
186
Mayster, Arnold
. 207
Medansky, Debra
56,207,208
Medansky, Lewis
219
Medansky, Robert
132
Meek, Deborah
..... 173,186
Meek, Janice
168,169,207
Meiri, Orry . .
186
Meltzer, Mrs. Elaine ....... 235
Mendelson, Martin
219
Merdinger, Michael
131,198
Merdinger, Steven .... 80,97,128
129,140,141,219
Meshberg, Alan. .
. 71,198
Metler, Keith
80,219
Metzler, Ms. Dorothy
... 244
Meyer, Richard
139,207
Meyer, Mr. Ted
. 244
Meyer, Tracie
. 207
Meyers, Harry
207
Michael, Mark
. 138
Michael, Pamela
186
Michaelson, David
.. 70,71,80
129,219
Michaelson, Grant .. 132,149,186
Mielcarek, Maria
. 219
Mijatov, Betty
198
Mijatov, Robert
.... ... .. 23,219
Mikell, Jennifer . .
. .. 207
Mila, Jose
. 136,198
Mila, Lourdes . . .
. .. 207
Milecki, Barbara
85,168,187
Milecki, Frances
168,207
Miller, Alan
198
Miller, Alan W.
. . 147
Miller, Debra
... 40,219
Miller, Gary
186 ..
Miller, Janet
70,71,219
Miller, Jay
187
Miller, Jeffrey
80,129,207
Miller, Jon
178,198
Miller, Lori
. 54,56,207
Miller, Marc .
150,153
Miller, Michael
219
Miller, Michelle
... . . 198
Miller, Robyn
172,207
Miller, Steven
. 80,129,207
Miller, Terri
186
Milstein, Mr. Robert
. 244
Mine, Ken . .
. 186
Miranda, James . . . . 137,155,187
Miranda, Walter
131,198
Mitchel, Susan
186
Mitchell, Patricia
. 67,85
Mitchell, Robert
.... ... 67
MODEL RAILROAD CLUB . 76
Modes, Linda
51,207,210
Molitor, Christopher
154,198
Molitor, Margaret
.. . 219
Moorshead, Mrs. Marjorie . 244
Mora, Lori
198
Moran, Michael
129
Moritz, Jay
. 67,186
Morris, Annette
. 67,82,198
Morris, Bradley
198
Morris, Edward
207
Morris, Glenn
.. 207
Morris, Mr. Jack
. . 233
Morrison, Mrs. Harriet
.. . 234
Morse, Kenneth
207
Morse, Steven
. 67,136
Morton, David
... 70,71,219
Mosenson, Betsy
. .... 186
Mosenson, Lisa
. 219
Moses, Howard
26,155,186
Moses, Lenora
... 207
Moss, Steven
. 207
Moy, Eileen
. 67,186f
Moy, Linda'
168,198
Moy, Miriam
189
Mueller, April
207
Mueller, Jeffrey 129,140,157,208
Mueller, Paulette
186
Murphy, Anna Marie
. 198
Murphy, Shawn
. 219
Murphy, Ms. Mary
.... 60
Murtaugh, Constance . . . 68,219
Murtaugh, Raymond
131,198
Mussar, Curt ..
...... 208
208
Mussman, Jeremy
Myers, Michele
. . 208
N
Nabat, Cheri
. 187
Nachbin, Hope
187
Nadler, Elise
187
Nakamura, Donna .. . 82,165,198
Nakamura, Julie
.. 58,87,208
Nakamura, Kelly
. .. 87,208
Napier, Mr. Eugene
. 244
Natker, Maris . .
217
N "
CLUB
... 80
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
54
NATIONAL MERIT .
55
Natker, Sharon .. .. .. .. .. .. .. 187
Neihaus, Sandra .... . 67,82,219
Neistat, Richard
28
Nelson, Robert
... . ... 153
Nemerow, Mrs. Rita
..... 235
Ness, Ronna
... 198
Nett, Cindy
. ~87
Neuhaus, Peter
198
Neuhaus, Ruth
. 68
Neuman, Doreen
... 212
Neumark, David
.... 134
Neumark, Dianne
. . 80,87,173'
Newberger, Matthew
147
Newberger, Todd
187
Newman, Craig
132
Newman, Harry
208
Newman, Susan
198
Newman, W~yne
.. 187
Nicholson, Sandra
. 35
Nitchals, David
208
Nixon, Howard
. 131
Nogall, Mark . .
208
Nonclerc, Marc
51,70,71
Noparstak, Beth
58
Noparstak, Claire
. 67,187
Noparstak, Verne
.. 131,198
Norberg, Glen
128,129,131,157
Norberg, Paula
165,198
Nordberg, John
145,187
Nordling, Cynthia
. 181
Nordling, Deborah
56,208
Nosanov, Leslie
187
Nosanov, Michael
. 208
NORTH STAR . . . . . . .
. 52,53
Novak, Eden . .
. 208
Novak, Janet
.. 53,58,208
Novak, Larry
...... . 132
Nowak, Gregory_
153,187
Noy, Noga
.. . .. 78;208
Nuccio, Vincent
. . . 71
Nudelman, Ellen
...... 187
Nusstein, John
132,187
0
.. 78,208
Oberlander, {Orin
. 53,56,78
Obrien, Lo~ se
OConnell, An{l .. .
.. .. 80
Ogawa, Michael
... 60
O'keefe, Mr. Ray
.. 244
Okun, Wendie
. 187
Olken, Norman
131
Oleson, Ms. Elizabeth
. 246
.. 232,233
Olsen, Mr. James
Olker, Brian
... 152
. 187,188
Olsen, Betty
Olsen, Brigid
143,198
Olsen, Mrs. Donna
... 235
Olsen, Gail
198
Olsen, Karen . 80,97,165,168,169
Olsen, Linda
.. 82,165,187
Olshan, Jerrold
. 208
Oman, Allison
208
Omens, Debra
. 198
�ORCHESTRA
Orlovsky, Gerald
Orner, Marilyn
Osherman, Dana
Owen, Caroline
. 64
lSO
198
198
187
p
t
t
P.A. ANNOUNCERS . .
. 57
P.E. LEADERS
. 81
Palincsar, Suzanne
. 187
Palmer, Jerrold
132,187
Palmieri, Lisa
97,165
Papp, Susan
..
. 208
Pappanduros, Pam
167,187
Pardo, Jeff
148
Parker, Jeffrey
144,198
Pasko, Leon
138,139
Patinkin, Carol
S8,208
Patis, Albert
129
Paull, Craig
... S8,198
Paull, Leslie
187
Paulsen, Ms. Peggy
. 246
Pawlow, Steven
1S7,208
Payne, Christopher 132,144,187
Pechter, Steve
.. 68
Peck, Charles
149
Penn, Julienne
165,208
Penofsky, Renee
198
Penzik, Judy
208
Perbohner, Robert
187
Perelman, Kathy
39,S8,208
Pergantis, Steven
220
Perlin, Larry
152
Perlman, Mrs. Carol
139
Perlmutter, Marc
139
Perlow, Bruce
143,1S7,198
Perlow, Jodie
. 88,178,187
Perper, Alan
208
Perry, Lawrence
208
Pesko, Brian
80,1S6,220
Peters, Mark
199
Peterson, Dale
. . 220
Peterson, Denise
.. 199
Peterson, James
133,135
Petkovic, Peter
154,155
Petrich, David
132,147
Petrich, Louis 131,142,143,158,199
Phillips, Susan
... 190
Pichler, Betty
... 220
Pichler, Bruce
78,187
Picur, Gregory
23,199
Picur, Yvonne
187
Piehler, Gabriele
187
1S3
Piehler, Gerhard
Pierce, Robert
131
150,220
Pierce, William
Pietz, Ms. May
24S
Pike, Jeffrey
158,199
Pinkus, Jerome
208
Pivar, Bruce 80,96,129,154,204,208
187
Pivar, Lynn
Plenner, Allen
208
Plenner, Sherry
S8,199
Plotkin, David
. 1S3,187
Pogoff, Karen
220
Pogrund, David
S8,134,208
Pogrund, Debra
164
Poitras, Barbara
56,62,67 ,70, 95,220
Polan, Elissa
... 199
Polan, Ellen
. 58,208
Polinsky, Mark
137,187
156,208
Pollack, Greg . .
45,134,209
Pollitzer, Ernest
Pamper, Bruce
........... .. 199
Pornper, Martin . .
152,187
Pompian, Ms. Ruth
245
Panfil, Jody . .
220
Poole, Deborah . .
. . S4,209
Popp, Mrs. Mildred
245
Porter, Daniel
. 132,145,187
Poulakidas, Evan 80,129,1S6,220
Powell, Mr. Griff
233
Powell, Joe
220
Powell, Michael
131,199
Prace, Larry
. 179
Pressburger, Marci
193,199
PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
. 88
Price, Monyca
. 58,199
72,220
Price, Vicki
.. 80,138
Pritchett, William
. 22,31,209
Prober, Dawn ..
245
Pryjma, Mr. George
.. S3
P.T.S.A.
187
Puzes, Amy
. .. 80,220
Puzes, David
Q
QUILL & SCROLL
Quinn, Judy
54
220
R
Rabinovitz, Marlee ... 70,71,220
Ra bins, Erick
.. 209
RADIO ELECTRONICS
... 77
Raider, Scott
209
Ramirez, Mr. John
.. 229
Ramoutar, Ken . . . . .
. . 187
Ramoutar, Maureen
.. 209
Rand, Dawn . . . . .
. ... 71,187
Randell, Debra
164,187
Raneses, Thomas
131,194,199
Ransdell, Robert
199
Ransenberg, David
... 187
Raphael, David . .
. . . 136,199
Rappin, Steve
68,188
Rappin, Suzanne
220
Rasky, Phillip
S8,60,199
Raugstad, Mary
166,167
Raugstad, Michele
166,167
Reddick, Dena
.. 67,85,188
Reddick, Jeffrey
. 68,131,199
Reddy, Sunil
132,145
Reder, Richard
78,220
Reff, Eva
S8,188
131
Reich, James
Reich, Tamara
S8,67,78,209
Reichhardt, Gregory
137,188
Reifman, Sallye S8,87,97,100,209
Rein, Dave
132,147,188
Rein, Diane
220
Rein, Jody 58,80,82,87,97,100,220
Reisman, Marla
58,220
Reisman, Neil
. 188
Reimer, Aileen
164,168,172
192,199
16S,199
Reuter, Dianna
Reynolds, John
1S8
Rhoades, Michael
209
Rhum, Lawrence
129,1S7
Rhum, Saul
132,188
Rice, Jennifer 43,58,68,8S,198,199
Richards, Theodore
. 220
Richmond, David
132,153,188
Richmond, Debra . .
. .. 220
Richmond, Ms. Rochelle . . 235
Rickspoone, Lynn . 164,172,199
Riederman, Gary
68,199
Riemer, Ronald
220
Riger, Ross
....• 220
Ripes, Barry
.. 220
Ripes, Dori
164,198
Risch, Deborah
.... 209
Roach, Susan
220
Roberts, Charles
4S,132,188
Robbins, Ms. Elda
. 24S
Robins, Kenneth
. 188
Robinson, Laurie
. 80,220
Robinson, Paul
132
Robinson, Peggy .
51,220
Robinson, Sharon
188
Rochotte, M s. Judith
. 246
Rocklin, Marc
188
Rodin, Bari
188
Rodin, Bruce
220
Rohr, Jackie
188
Romanz, Michele
188
Romer, Robyn
172,207,209
Rorig, Ms. Helen
246
Rose, Alan
137,1S3,188
Rosen, Lori
188
Rosenbaum, Lee
68,78,188
Rosenberg, Brian
44,47
Rosenberg, Scott
14S
Rosen berg, Steven
188
Rosenbloom, Laurel
220
Rosenfeld, David
S8,68,188
Rosenfeld, Diane
82,199
Rosenfeld, Robin
. 209
Rosenkranz, Mr. Wilbur
. 246
Rosenquist, Lynn
179,209
Rosenquist, Vicki
. 220
Rosin, John
142,143,158,199
Raskin, Arthur
. 188
Raskin, Gary
207,209
Ross, Marshall
148
Ross, Shelly
188
Ross, Vicky
. 220
Rater, Mark
53,209
Roth, Andrea
188
Roth, Jeffrey
. 78,188
Roth, Ronald
. 78,220
Roth, Susan
S6,58,209
Rothman, Bradley
220
Rothschild, David
199
Rotman, Susan
220
Rottenberg, Marcy
199
Rowland, Ms. Michaela
Rozen, Michelle
Rubenstein, Cheryl
Rubenstein, Jodi
Rubin, Deborah A.
Rubin, Deborah S.
Rubin, Lori A.
246
209
199
. S8
67
188
28,209
Rubin, Ms. Lorrai ne
246
143,199
Rubin, Morton .
188
Rubin, Nancy
188
Rubin, Sheryl
67,70,220
Rubinstein, Donna
. 209
Rubi~stei n, Sheri
. 78,199
Rubinstein, Wayne
.. 80,129,209
Ruby, Barry
152,199
Ruby, David
220
Ruby, Jeffrey
. 28,220
Ruchim, Mark
149,188
Ruchim, Mitchell
199
Rudy, Michael
. 80,96,97,100
Ruffer, Anne
101,182,220
82,199,200
Ruffer, Susan
80,1S4
Rusk, Paul
220
Russo, Rick
... 199
Ruth, Alison
209
Ruth, Deborah
221
Rutkin, Rachel
56
Ritstein, Joel
149,188,191
Ryan, Christopher
188
Ryan, Patricia
153,188
Rysztogi, Raymond
s
Sabin, Karen
58,209
Sachs, Kenneth
199
71,80,129,221
Sachs, Neill ..
~
189
Sachs, Rhonda
Saffer, Carolyn
189
Saffer, Debra
164,172,221
SAGA
S0,51
SAGE
SS
Sakamoto, Fran
209
Salk, Ami
199
Saltzberg, Stuart 78,134,141,209
Saltzman, Carol
199
Saltzman, David 29,136,158,199
148,199
Saltzman, Kerry
Saltzman, Steven
134,13S,221
Salzman, N eal
142,158
Salzman, Scott
140,147,221
136,199
Sampson, Jer ry
Sampson, Robert
221
Samsky, Alan
. S8,209
Sanders, Bruce
189,191
Sanders, Marcia
209
Sandhop, Kristine
33
Sandhop, Thomas
199
Sandler, Scott
131,199
78,221
Sanz, Steven . .
Sarantos, Takis ..
80,129
139,199
Sarrafian, Shahan
Saruk, Shelley
221
Sawyer, Cari
. 221
Sawyer, Jay
189
Sax, Pamela
221
Scanlon, Eileen
168,169,221
Scanlon, Joan
199
Scanlon, Tamara
189
Scanlon, Timothy
154,209
Schachtman, Daniel
68,148,199
Schack, Felice ..
209
Schack, Marla
199
Schaefer, Elise
221
269
�Schaffel, Lori
22,53,58,60,209
Schaffel, Sandra
209
Schallman, Jodi
60,178,179,199
Schechter, Susan
209
Scheck, Danny
137,145,189
Schejbal, David
137,189
Schelling, James
221
Schelling, Kenneth
189,144
Schels, Christine
221
Scherb, Mr. George
247
Schey, Kathy
35,178,179.209
Schiff, Arlene
221
Schloss, Jock
132
Schmid , Anton
199
Schmid, Valerie
78,165,209
Scmidt, Daniel
132,189
Scmidt, Todd
132,155
Schneider, Lori
221
Schneider, Randi
67,199
Schneider, Shari
200
Schoen, Wendy
189
Scholar, Marcy
189
SCHOOL GOVERNMENT .. 60
Schor, Pamela
209
Schraiber, Marc
221
Schraiber, Randi
58,200
· Schramm, Linda
. 87,173,209
Shumer, Karen
209'
Schusteff, Robin
200
Schusteff, Susan
53,221
Shutt, Mr. Robert
246,247
Schutz, Kenneth
200
Schut~. Laura
209
Schwab, Craig
221
Schwartz, Carol
221
Schwartz, Caryn
189
Schwartz, Cindy
209
Schwartz, Karen
200
Schwartz, Kenneth
221
Schwartz, Marcie
72,221
Schwartz, Neil
221
Schwartz, Roberta
209
Schwartz, Susan
200
Schy, William
. 209
Sciortino, Daniel
146,147
Seffren, Lori 70,104 ,105,209,210
Seidenberg, Robert
189
Seidman, Philip
221
Seldin, Ian ..... . . .. ... . . . . 53
Selgrad, James
131,200
Selgrad, Randall
156,221
Sells, Adrienne
221
Selman, Philip
221
Sero, Marie
221
Serota, Kenneth
189
Serota, Susan
167,200
Seymour, Harlan
189
Shafer, Jeffrey
.. 80,129,221
Shah, Meeta
43
Shapiro, Alan
60,221
Shapiro, Allen
221
Shapiro, Ms. Ellen
247
Shapiro, Keith
149,221
Shapiro, Kenneth
189
Shapiro, Marla
189
Shapiro, Sheryl
189
Shapiro, Susan
221
Share, Abby
68,221
Sharf, Janet
43,200
Sheade, Robert
104
Sheinkop, Susan ... 53,58,98,209
Sheinin, Mr. Robert
247
Shepard, Cathy
221
270
Shepard , David
221
Sher, Ms. Ann
235
Sher, Bret
134,209
Sherman, Cheryl
189
Sherman, Laurie
164
Sherman, Neal
189
Sherman, Sandra
210
Sherrie, Lore
189
Shield, Terry
221
Shifrin , Linda
189
Shimanovsky, Roger
132
Shinitzky, Harold
201
Shinitzky, Lisa 54,70,71,164,210
Shirman, Gary
45,134,221
Shirman, Janet
173,200
Shlifka, Lori
67,210
Shochet, Jody
70,102,221
Shrago, Robert
210
Shreeram , Jason
210
Shuwal, Sherry
210
Shyette, Elizabeth . .
70,71 ,221
Sidlow, Scott
131,200
Siegel, Ira
189
Siegel, Ms. Judith
247
Siegel, Marla
. 210
Siegel, Sue
.. 72,210
Siegel, Vicky
67,70,71,210
Siegelman, Joel
137
Sielck, Sheryl
167, 173,221
Sigmond, David
147,221
Sigmond, Steven
152,200
Silver, Brian
80,147,212,221
Silver, Deborah
212
Silver, Gary
. 200
Silver, Howard
200
Silver, Janice
71,210
Silver, Jerold
..... 70
Silver, Michael
210
Silver, Rhonda
200
Silver, Stanford
143,200
Silverman, Helene
. 200
Silverman, Janet
31,53,221
Silverman, Ken
.. 68,189
Silverman, Paula
. 43,80,221
Silverman, Peter
158
Silverman, Susan
.. 221
Silverstein, Jeffrey
221
Silverstein, Michael
. 210
Silvetti, Annette
. 36
Simeth, Oliver
. 210
Simon, Avi .. 40,56,65,67,107,221
Simon, Glenn
153
Simons, Douglas
.. 200
Simons, Laura
.. . 222
Simpson, Larry . . . . .
. 222
Singer, David
189
Singer, Ms. Elsie
. . . 235
Singer, Sari
222
Sirotzki, Sharon
.. 33,210
SKI CLUB
. ~
Sklar, Mr. Arnold
247
Skoczek, Theresa
165,189
Skolnik, Julie
200
Skolnik, Scott . . .
150,222
Skowron, Randall
210
Slagel, Allan
139
Slaton, Ms. Pearl
. . 247
Slavin , Larry
133
Slavin, Mark , .
188
Slavin, Ms. Rheta
. 234
Sloane, David
129,222
Slovin, Arron
. 68,71,200
Smigla, Susan
. 35,80,173
Smith, Ms. Barbara
. .... 247
Smith, David
.. 222
Smith, Dion
. 71
Smith, Mr. Ernest
247
Smith, Jeffery
130,131,157 '
Smith, Mr. Jerry
248
Smith, Marla
68,210
Smith, Michael
.. 200
Smith, Ms. Ruth
248
Smolen, Lee 65,67,70,103,105,200
Snyder, Mr. Bruce
248
Snyder, Kathey . . .
78,189
Snyder, Michele
.. 222
Snyder, Nancy
222
So, Jina
189
SOCCER
134,135,136,137
SOFTBALL
172
Sokolow, Marim
. 200
Sokolow,. Merrit
53,222
Solar, Sharon
.. 53,58,210
Solk, Gail
.. 58,200
Soll, Maureen
.. 200
Solochek, Mardi
.. 222
Solomon, Jerrold
.. ... 70
Solomon, Jessica
.... 72,222
Solomon, Kathleen
222
Solomon, Michael 58,78,134,210
Solomon, Roberta
189
Solomon, Steven
. 39,68,210
Soohen, Elizabeth
. .. . 53,222
Sorensen, Mr. Bruce .. 246,248
Sostrin, Donna
222
Sovcik, Richard
.. .. . 210
Spalter, Pamela
189
SPANISH CLUB ..
.. .... 79
Speck, Mitchell
145,189
Spector, Beth
222
Spector, Mark
. 222
Spector, Michael
222
Spellberg, David
. 200
Spilg, Cynthia .. . .... 33,71,186
Spungen, Jeffery
. 53,200
Stangenes, Kurt
.. 200
Stark, Arthur
.. 210
Stark, Debbie ...
189
Steelman, David
80,222
Steffens, Lawrence
.. . 222
Steffens, Ronald
..... 210
Stein, Andrew
... 156,222
Stein, Fran
. 222
Stein, ~ffery
222
Stein, Leslee
.... . .. 222
Stein, Robert
156,222
Stein, Tracy
67,189
Steinberg, Bruce
. 222
Steinberg, Donna
... 189
Steinberg, Gary
.. 58,140,210
Steinberg, Terri
. 70,71,222
Steinbrink, Jill
189
Steindler, Rona
. 87,200
Stenn, Randi
. ... .. . .. . 31
Stephens, Tanya
.. 210
Sterling, Sherri
... . 222
Stern, Alison
167,210
Stern, Allyn
184,189
Stern, Leslie
. . 189
Stern, Mark
152,200
Stern, Mitchell
..... 58,210
Sternfeld, Susan
222
Stewart, Catherine
. 222
Stezskal, Mrs. Betty
235
Stezskal, Gail
. 85,210
Stehler, Jay
. 68
Stokols, Shari
200
Stoltz, Benjamin .. 78,79,106,154
Stone, Robert
...... ... .. . . . 137
Stoumen, Ms. Marilyn
. . 248
Strauss, Brenda
189
Stream, Glen
149
Strege, James
189
Streips, Karlis
210
Stroner, Bonnie
.. 71,189
STUDENT CONGRESS . . . . 61
STUDENTS, FOR ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION . ..
. ... 75
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL ... 79
STUDENTS FOR THE WELFARE OF ANIMALS
. 74
Sucher man, Diane . . .
. 62,67
70,71,102,103,222
Suekov, Scott
. 154,211
Sugar, Jill
.... ...... . .. 56,190
Sugarman, Marc . . . . . . . .
m
Sulkin, Hillary ... .. . . . . . 51,211
Sullivan, Jall\es
. ..... 156,222
Sullivan, John· .
157
Sullivan, Ricky
.. . 222
Sullivan, William
132
Summers, Randy
190
Sumner, Ellyn
. 58,200
Sutker, Allen . . . .. . . . . . .. .
190
Sutker, Edie
.. 70,211
Sutker, Perry . . . . 58,68,70,201
Suzukida, Glenn
. 78,190
Suzukida, John .
147,222
Svacina, Cheryl
. 190
Swanson, Jeffrey
158
Swedberg, Craig
201
Sweet, George
. 211
Sweetow, Lester
131
Swenson, Mark
.. . ...... .. 201
Swiderski, Anne . ...... . . . 67,190
Swiderski, Christine : 67,87,201
Swiderski, Irene
. 62,67,78,222
SWIMMING . .. ..
154,155
Swinford, Mr. Charles
... 248 ·
Szarvas, Lori
.. 2,,01
Sztapka, Christine
201
Szyms~i, Debora 80,168,172,222
T
Taepke, Ms. Patricia
248
Tarragano, Daniel
.... 190
Tarragano, R9bert
.. 222
Tatkin, Caryl·... . . . . .. .
•. m
Tatkin, Susan
... 190
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB
71
Telman, Leslie .
. .. 78,222
Telman, Randi . .
. . 190
Temkin, Stephen
129,211
Tendick, Mr. Richard
.. 248
TENNIS . . .
. . . . 162,164
Teplinsky, Howard
. 60,201
Tepper, Lauren
.... 190
Terry, Scott .............. 150,201
Tester, Suzanne
190
Teter, Lawrence ... .. 129,157,211
Thiry, Jean
. .. . 80,168,173,222
Thomas, Judith . . .. .. . . .. .... 222
Thomas, Stephen . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Thoss, Susan . . .
. ..... 201
�.I
Thummel, Hans
137,149,190
Thummel, Leslie 65,67,70,71,222
. ..... 84
TIMERS ..
Tobias, John . .
. ... 53,222
Tobias, Julie . .
168,172,201
Tobin, Zachary
. . . . ... 201
Tomson, Mr. James
. . 248
Torossian, Hagop
. . . 136
TRACK
. . ..
160,161,173
Tracy, Mr. Ronald
298
Treadwell, Jocelyn
. 67
Troop, Gayle
. 173,211
201
Troop, Mindy
True, Michelle
.. . 211
Tsuneta, Lise
.. .. .. 71
Tsuneta, Nina
.. 70,71,211
Tucker, Douglas
... 222
Tucker, Larry
190
:
67,78
Tui>ek, John
Turoff, Charles
. . ..... 222
Turovitz, Sheryl . . . ......... 211
Turpin, Ms. Carol
.. 249
Tursky, Caryn . 56,70,71,102;201
Tutt, Deborah
... 201
Tynan, Maureen
211
Tyrnauer, Cheryl . .
. .. 68,201
u
Uccello, James
Uccello, Mary
Udesky, Amy
Umansky, Gary
Unterfenger, John
Unterfenger, Linda
Urbanski, Calla
Urbanski, Charlotte
Urkoff, Roberta
Usen, Randall ..
Uslander, Steven
....... 201
165,222
.. 68,201
201,152
······ 222
... 211
. 67,201
. 222
... 58,211
222
134,211
v
)
I
t
·
r
I
f
l
1
Vale, Melissa . . .
172,201,165
Valentine, Charles
211
.. 249
Van Cleave, Mr. Carl
. . . . . . . . 222
Vangeem, Pamela
Vanuffelen, Amy . . . . . ... . .. 33
Varga, Diane 102,105,211,67,70,71
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS 88
Vaughn, Jeri
168,172,201,164
Veenhuis, Diana
. . 223
Vender, Scott
105,211,202
211
ti'enus, Drew
Vexler, Marla
58,211
. 78,211
Vidal, Ana
Viner, Victor
142,143,201,136
VIKETTES
86,87
VIKING MALE CHORUS .. 61
132
Vitale, John
Vitale, Michael 178,179,211,157
Voedisch, Richard .. . .. 145,190
Voedisch, Virginia
... 40,223
VOLLEYBALL
168,169
Vrablik, Mrs. Mary
235
Vusich, Terri
...... 190
w
Waddell, Mr. Donald
... 249
Wagman, Scott
.... 131,201
Wagner, Barry
153,190
Wagner, Ellen
190
Wagner, Karin
188,190
Wagner, Lisa . .
223
Wagner, Penny
.. 223
. 223
Walczak, Edmund
Wald, Jerry
154
. 67,201
Walens, Wendy
Wall, Adele . .
. . . 190
. .. 190
Wallace, John . .
Wallach, Cindy .......... 168,201
Wallach, Debra ... 71,169,223,70
Wallach, Helene
. . .... 223
.... 134,211
Wallach, Scott
Wallis, Mrs. Gladys
... 234
Wallk, Hilory
. 223
Walter, Brian
.. 201
Wardax, Ramona
. 211
Warshaw, Marlene
. 211
Wassel, Rebecca
70,104,223
58,65,67
Wasserman, Allan
152,201
. 58
Wasserman, Donna
Wasserman, Jody
223
Wathen, Dr. Lawrence
.. 249
Waxberg, Ronald
.. 223
Waxman, Wendy
. 190
Wdowicki, Debra
. 201
201
Wear, Nancy . .
Webber, Charles
154,179
Weber, Lisa . . . .
. ....... 51,223
Weber, Gail .............. 164,190
Weber, Michele . 58,209,211,53
Weber, Ronald
137,190
Wechter, Debra 110,111,223,82,83
... 70,71
Wedge, Kathleen
201
Wei, Grace .
Weigel, Jeff
201
Weil, Iris
. 182,190
Weil, Richard
. 70,71,211
Weiman, Laurie
. 201
Weinberg, Deborah
... 71
.. 223
Weinberg, Lori
Weinberg, Sharon
190
223
Weiner, Caryn
Weiner, Harris
. 211
Weiner, Julie
190
Weiner, Michael
. . . . .. . 190
Weiner, Mitchell
.. 223
Weiner, Steven
.. 190
Weingart, Scott . .
58,147,211
173,223
Weinstein, Beth . .
Weinstein, David
145,190
137,201
Weinstein, Mark
Weinstein, Michael
. .. 211
Weis, Rosalie
223
Weis, Walter
147
Weisberg, Mitchell
148,201
Weisman, Michael
103,223
Weiss, Caryn
191
.. 201
Weiss, Mindee
Weiss, Richard
. . . 150
Weissman, Ellen
. 56,82,201
Weissman, Linda
78,223
W eitzman, Daniel ... 80,134,223
"
Weitzman, Scott . .
. 223
Welborn, Bruce
155
W eldy, Dr. Gilbert
228
Welter, Julie
201
190
Wenger, Deborah
West, Janice Mrs.
. . . .. . . 249
Wesler, Michael . . . . .
191
White, Ms. Lillian . .
249
White, Miss Nancy
249
White, Shelley
. 211
Widran, Liz
. .. 191
Wilfinger, Elizabeth
85,211
Wilkinson, Jane
223
Wilkinson, Jill
223
Willerman, Mrs. Barbara
249
Williams, Alayne
223
Williams, Andrea
223
., 191
Williams, Wendy . .
Wilson, Donna
58,62,223,51,55
Winer, Candace
... 87,223
Winkelman, Mr. James
249
Wins tin, Lauri
. . . 191
Winston, Paul
191
Wiora, Cynthia
. 80,223
Wishnick, Sandra
191
Wisniewski, Patricia
191
Wisper, Lori
. 51,211
191
Witkov, Sherri . .
Woldorf, Michael
. 211
37,223
Wolf, Dona
211,157
Wolf, Mark .
149,191
Wolfe, Scott
Wolfinsohn, Barry
211
Wolflick, Jay
. 80,147,223
Wolinsky, Michelle .. .. . .. . 191
Wolk, Robin .. . .... 56,212,223
Wolk, Steven
201
Woloshin, Miriam
201
Wolpa, Andrea
201
Wolthuis, Mark
223
Wong, Lisa
167,201
Wong, Rosalind · .
78,82,223
WRESTLING
150,151,152,153
Wu, Tina
. 191
Wuest, Ronald
. 129,211
Wulff, Julie
58,67,70,71,211
Zeal, Steven
. 70,147,211
Zebovitz, Steven
191
Zenner, Marla
. .. . .. 211
Zerfass, Bill
132,144
Zeunert, Michael
. . ... . 39,68
191
Zeuschner, Candace
Zidek, Allison
. 58,186,191
Zidron, Lawrence
211
Ziegler, Elizabeth
191
Ziegler, Lawrence
201
Zielen , Wendy
211
Zigman, Ronald
.. 80,223
80,131,148,157
Zimmer, Mark
Zimmer, Scott
132,145,147
186,191
Zimmerman, Beth 78,84,165,223
Zimmerman, Robert
201
Zis, Linda
82,88,191
Zisook, Ruth
173,193,201
Zook, Lori
211
Zoot, Jordan
. 78
Zorn, Ms. Sharon
249
Zucker, Grace
. .... 78,79,223
Zvolner, Brooke
201
Zweig, Murray . . . . . . . . . . . .. 201
.. 70,71,223
Zwick, Hugh
Zwick, Lori . .
. 71,201
y
Yale, Carol
. 223
Yamagata, Robert
201
Yelin, Anette
.. 56,70,71,190
Yelin, Max ..
. ... 223
Young, Claire
201
Young, David
223
Young, Marcia
. 56,67,102,201
Young, Robert
132
Youstra, Mr. Gregory . 246,249
z
Zachelmeyer, Doreen
Zagon, Judith
Zarlin, Audrey ..
Zaruba, Christin
223
. .. 211
191,164
201
271
�INDEX
EDITORS
Stacy Bromberg
Rhonda Liebman
SPORTS
Peggy Robinson
Lynda Gorov
ACTIVITIES
Jane Eckhardt
Joy Hohman
- IJ
Lisa Weber
PORTRAITS
Leslye Aronsorl
s
e
Cl
Linda Modes
n
SPECIAL EVENTS
0
t
a
[
Beth Benjamin
Ande Bass
Peggy Robinson
Donna Wilson
v
ii
Melanie Berg
f
l
~l
I
PHOTOGRAPHERS ACADEMICS
FACULTY
o1
SE
s1
E:
Ira Kosova
Debbie Columbus
Mike Hershenhouse
Marc Nonclerc
Natalie Fischman
Shelley Saruk
Lori Wisper
Hillary Sulkin
PICTURE CREDITS
Kathy Benson . . . page 250
Merrick Bromberg ... pages 3,9,250,251
Gary Fischman .. . pages 3,4,18,19,124,125
United Press International ... Pages 12,13,15,19
272
t
ADVISOR
Mr. Stanley Carey
Mr. Dennis Eder
American Yearbook Representative
5
n
t
�Lost in a crowd of faces . .. searching for myself.
In Saga '76, we hoped to emphasize self-discovery and self awareness. Each student at Niles North
is unique, with different talents, qualities and aspirations; yet, we must realize that he is also an
integral and meaningful component of the student body.
Working together on Saga '76, staff members encountered many unusual and unforgettable
, experiences. Nonetheless yearbook was not all fun and games; there were good times and there
were bad 'times. It was a time for learning; it was a time for growing. Ralph Waldo Emerson once
said that "Nothing great was ever achieved without enthusiasm." Although tears were often shed,
enthusiasm prevailed.
Caring is that which enriches life. Saga '76 would never have been produced without the aid of
many people who cared enough to share their time and wisdom with us. We must sincerely thank
our staff. They deserve credit and distinction; their willingness to tackle the most difficult and
tiresome jobs enabled us to surpass many obstacles. A special thank you to Mr. Stan Carey, our
advisor, who continually offered his support and approval on ideas and decisions that we reached.
Dealing with American Yearbook Company was an enlightening experience. Each time we convened with its representative, Mr. Dennis Eder, he suggested new and creative innovations to
implement the book. As in the past, Miss Maureen Armbruster served as a source of journalistic
knowledge; we appreciate her patience. Root Studio's flexibility enabled us to cover many last
minute school events with mimimal problems; we thank them for their additional services. As well
as offering valuable suggestions, Honey Goldberg, former yearbook editor, served as a receptacle
for our hopes, plans and tears.
There were many other students and faculty members whose assistance was vital in the construction of our yearbook. We are indebted to Ms. Maya Huish who donated her services to us during
an extremely hectic period of time. Sympathetic to our photography difficulties, Mr. Ken Kokrda
often allowed our student photographers to make use of his equipment. Mr. George Baptist and his
secretary, Mrs. Gail Kalmanson, were very patient and cooperative when scheduling pictures for
sporting events. We'd like to thank Max Yelin '76 for his creative artwork which enhanc~d the
Exploration section. Joyce Meyers '76 and Grace Zucker '76 donated a great deal of time and effort
to the Celebration section. We appreciate the long hours that Jordan Bayer '77, Mark Roter '77, Ian
Seldin '77, and John Tobias '76, devoted to the Competition section by supplying them with many
needed pictures. Of course many others were instrumental in the completion of our book. Without
the support we received from understanding parents and friends, Saga '76 would never have
materialized. All this has helped us recognize that people can greatly influence an individual's life.
"The greatest use of life is to spend it for something that will outlast it." Lost in a crowd of faces
. . . I have found myself.
I.
STACY BROMBERG AND RHONDA LIEBMAN
CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF
UI
:II
Cl
:II
UI
-I
:II
-n
-n
273
�d
t
Hold fast to dreams
For when dreams die
Life is a broken-winged bird
That cannot fly
Hold fast to dreams
For when dreams go
Life is a barren field
Covered with snow
-
Langston Hughes
l
,
l
��1
I'll catch the s-un
and never give it back again.
I'll catch the sun
and keep it for my own
And in a world where no one understands
I'll take my outstretched hand
and offer it to anyone
2
••
276
�4
!
Perhaps in time I'll even share my sun
with that new anyone
To whom I gave my hand.
- Rod Mckuen
Who comes along and tell s me
he's in need of love
In need of hope or maybe just a friend.
3
• •
277
�278
�Photographs and memories
Experiences that enlightened me
All that I have are these
to remember you
279
����
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga '76; Volume Twelve
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1976
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Bromberg, Stacy (Editor in chief)
Liebman, Rhonda (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1976
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1975-1976
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
284 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1976
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1975
1975-1976 school year
1976
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d540c5e1c28403b0ffda05da36b58d31.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=jYS0XwdGyN4PAqDKyh9-sHNVueSiVvX3%7ELjzedwNduwy6tSLI1Rjw%7EbsI9X4O1CHsRK%7ETE0Jn69-5CO%7Ee-J5BKbcIDQhGVSb1GHpZcfmu0vPPb-FiBQjexeJvbeKwrHgBu8WRl2iaNqLQ1tpy%7EDnfDsL7LRtJL%7EjTIBa3wxgo4TCQwbk2pB5skeD8bQs%7Exnslaym9D4rz6jrD4Gs4GR%7EyjyUTJLyq4c-PTOUICpTafhuv6V615uaazy56oXoeNNrCmeaWURBhZCZZCpyAqtqwp7OdNMNuUsni9OD1nzh4eBFGK-nu8LDqfL8gaPjqO1oBtjhcY-MZL7LrNQ6wtwM0g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
987dca401f749ca390f712564d3f63d0
PDF Text
Text
I
I
j'
I
I
I
I
I
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
\
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
\
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT ·
\,
�"Only a Beginning
Only Just a
Start"
/ SPECTUM/ '75
Niles Township High School West
Oakton at Edens Expressway
Skokie. II. 60076
Volume XIV
f,,
i%,
5'
T,
1
v/.
€'ST
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
L ' 1'
��TABLE OF CONTENTS
8
FACULTY
54
CLUBS
SPORTS
102
SPECIAL EVENTS
178
FRIENDS
230
GRADUATES
270
SENIOR SURVEY
315
INDEX
324
75 08-651
�"You fill up my senses like a night in the forest; like
the mountains in springtime; like a walk in the rain;
like a storm in the desert; like a sleepy blue ocean;
you fill up my senses, come fill me again."
�"Welcome to my happiness-you know it makes me
smile-and it pleases me to have you here for a little wh ile."
�Monday
"Monday, Monday
morning when the sun came shining through
"Rainy days and Mondays always get me
down."
6
�NEW CHANGES AFFECT WEST
Many changes have come to West
this year. Many of the departments
had open houses for students to investigate courses for next year. All
departments in general made many
attempts to make students aware
of new courses and programs that
would be offered next year.
Physical changes were also present . A new wall was erected
between the student lounge and
the industrial arts hallway. The wall
will be used for Drama and other
club sponsored shows for publicity.
For some teachers, however. a
great change occurred. This year
Driver Education teacher. John
Harm on. retired after 1 4 years of
teaching at West. As the school
and teachers go through many
changes throughout the years, so
do students. This year' s theme is
Spectrum '75 in Song. There are
different songs that express
people's emotions throughout activities and problems of everyday
life.
7
�•• :\Ve canwor:
it out.>•
�ACADEMICS
�SCHOOL BOARD LOOKS AT CURRICULUM
In addition to its regular jobs of seeing to physical facil ities, personnel
needs and budgetary problems,
this year the school board examin-
ed the curr iculum of the three Niles
Townsh ip schools to determine if
they are meeting the needs of the
students, and achieving the goals
set for the district. Also under consideration by the board was the role
of the counselors in the schools.
DA. WES CIBBS
,
Mr. Fred M inkus. Ms. Evelyn Rosenzweig,
Mr. James Gottreich. Mr. Ben Lipin , Mr.
10
George Hanus. Mr. Eric Moch. SITIING :
Ms. Shirley Gerland. Mr. Wesley Gibbs.
$~{11tt11UDU:1 '
�Mr. Fred Minkus. Mr. James Gottreich, Ms.
Evelyn Rosenzweig, Ms. Shirley Garland,
Mr. Wesley G ibbs, M r. George Hanus. Mr.
Ben Lipin, Mr. Er ic Moch.
Superintendent Mr. Wesley G ibbs
11
�ADMINISTRATORS SEEK "COMMUNICATION"
After his fourte~nth year at Niles
West. Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos continued as the top administrator. As
principal. Dr. Mannos was responsible for the changes. and events at
West. However, Dr. Mannos was
not alone in his supervisory position. Assisting him were the eight
Directors of Instruction. The Directors were Mr. Richard Antes, Dr.
Edward Brufke. Mr. Dennis Fickes.
Mr. D a I e FI i ck. Mr. Jerry
Kupferberg. Ms. Geri Nash. Mr.
Harold Trapp, and Mr. John
Winterhalter.
Dr . Mannos attempted to
strengthen all areas of education
and curricu lum. with the prime goal
set for communication . In his office
his open door policy welcomed all
students who entered. Dr. Mannas
also assumed the role of a
homeroom teacher this year.
"A Bright Learning Place For All"
was the 1974- 1975 theme. Due
to the outstanding staff and the immense curricu lum. Dr. Mannos'
goal was achieved.
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos
Mr. Jerry Kupferberg
12
Mr. G era ld T urry
�•'
Mr. Richard Antes
Mr. Harold Trapp
Ms. Geri Nash
Mr. Dale Flick
13
�Mr. Dennis Fickes
Mr. John Winterhalter
Dr. Edmund Brufke
14
�GUIDANCE DEPT. AIDS STUDENTS
Ms. Mary Carr
Mr. Frank Mustari
The Niles West Guidance Department successfully led students
through another school year.
Guiding nearly 300 pupils apiece.
each counselor contended with a
great amount of work which cons i sted primarily of schedule
changes. applications for college
adm i ssion. and the credit- audit
program. They also reported
students' grades and counseled
their behavior.
The Guidance Department also
provided such services as an effective testing program, job information for students, and an accurate
listing of scholarship offers. The
computer or Interactive Learning
System was available again this
year and made information on
colleges and vocations accessible
to students in seconds. Once more,
the counselors have proven to be
an invaluable asset to Niles West
students.
Dr. Arthur Ryden
15
�Dr.Wa Iter Cock'1ng
•
Mr. John Ch ambers
Mr. Harry Sorta!
16
�D r. Robert Redig
Ms. Roberta Jorgeson
M r. Leo Hoosline
17
�ART DEPT. PROMOTES CREATIVITY
The Art Department continued t o
provide West students with t h e opportunity to acquire new skills and
develop practical talents . Courses
in drawi ng , painting, printmaking ,
ceramics, sculpture, graphic design.
and crafts were again offered .
The Art Exchange Program , in addition to the new display cases, proved to be effective in showing off the
talents of the Art Department. The
program had the best artwork of
West students making the rounds
at elementary schools which feed
into West. The p u rpose of the
program was to illustrate to the
younger students the high qualit y
work being done at the high school
level. The Art Department also held
two successful art shows this year.
Ms. Majorie Hoffman
Mr. Tom Blackburn
Mr. Gary Davis
18
�BUSINESS FACILITIES EXCEL
Educating students for survival in
the outside world was a main goal
of the Business Education
Department's accomplishments.
Courses such as Shorthand, Consumer Economics, Accounting,
Typing , and Office Machines were
but a few of the many courses
available for students. These
courses provided as much instruction as many of the .Junior Colleges
and Business Schools provide. The
faci lities, as well as the fine in structors, enabled students at West to
achieve a high-leveled education.
Ms. Annabel Begley
Mr. Darrell Smith
Ms. Dorothy Wise
Mr. Ken Drum
Ms. Lorra ine Ashford
19
�..
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
Mr. Tony Gies
Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch
Mr. Pat Savage
20
�C.V.E.
A NEW CONCEPT IN EDUCATION
The Cooperative Vocational Education Department provided students
with the opportunity to apply skills
learned in school to the changing
world of work. Another aspect of
CVE was the related classroom instruction . The class was conducted
much like any h igh school c lass.
Students met daily with their
coord ination-teacher for a regular
class period. had assignments and
were evaluated . Some areas explored by teachers and students in
CVE were money managing, contracting for goods and services,
buying and using government services. the student and his work,
applying for a j ob, and the job itself.
including evaluation of the job experience.
Mr. Richard Yanz
Mr. G len Anderson
\
'
Mr. Gene Volkman
21
�DRIVER'S ED. DEPT. STRIVES FOR SAFETY
The Drivers' Education Department
successfully provided its 550
students with the necessary instruction for safe automobile driving this year. The full semester
course consisted of two phases. In
the classroom phase. students
learned the existing and proposed
rules of the road, physical and mental factors affecting the driver, concepts necessary for safe motoring,
and the functioning of the motor
vehicle . The behind-the-wheel
phase consisted of twelve hours of
simulation and four hours of actual
driving experience. !ind also included the teaching of motor skills,
visual observation principles.
applications of laws. and the making of accurate, properly timed
judgements in response to the
many varied driving situations.
.......
OR\\IER £\)\£1'\\C
N\LE.S 10NNS\'\\~
~
Mr. John Harmon
Mr. Jim Kettleborough
Mr. Don Huff
Mr. Bill Richardson
22
Mr. Gene Earl
�ENGLISH DEPARTMENT EXPANDS
Headed by Mr. Richard Antes, the
English Department once again expanded. This year the following
new classes were added: Acting 1
and 2, T.V. Techniques , Public
Speaking, Advanced Public Speaking, Communications, Newspaper
and Journalism .
These classes, made it possible for
those students interested in Communications and Publications, to
broaden their studies.
In add ition to sponsoring various
programs and musicals, the Eng lish
Department also
sponsored
various clubs. Amongst these
were: Forensics, West Word , Spectrum and Chess Club.
Mr. Robert Johnson
Mr. William Geismann
Mr. Morris Parker
Ms. Angela Graham
23
�Mr. Richard Gragg
Mr. Thomas Engle
Ms. Faith Shapiro
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mr. Ronald Lamb
24
�Mr. Marvin K lebba
Mr. James Knaak
Mr. Jerry Orr
Mr. James Batts
Ms. Judy Deemer
25
�-:......- ....
Ms. Molly Magee
Mr. Thomas McMahon
Mr. Jim Johnson
Ms. Barbara Gordon
26
�Ms. Sue Friedberg
Mr. .John Dubois
Mr. .James Sweeney
Mr. Patrick Flynn
27
�WIRELESS LISTENING CENTER INSTALLED
This year the foreign language
department marked the installation
of the wireless listening center. This
system allowed up to thirty-six
students to listen to any of six
programs the console can broadcast at one time. The listening
center can transmit any of the more
than 500 cassettes in the foreign
language resource center library or
from a phonograph, microphone or
tape recorder. This new system
was hailed by all as an advancement towards individualized learning.
Also new to the foreign language
department were Spanish teacher
Roger Stein and Hebrew teacher
Alex Miron.
Mr. Roger Stein
Ms. Gertrude O'Reilly
Mr. George Brink
Ms. Irma Stefanini
28
�Mr. Peter Zorn
Ms. O lga Georgiev
Ms. There sa Klinge r
M s. Domiti la Garc ia
29
�Mr. Robert Raz
Mr. Isaac Hoffman
Ms. Kay Tourcotte
30
�HOME ECONOMICS VALUABLE FOR ALL
The Home Economics Department
became increasingly popular w ith
students this year. More than 270
students enrolled in the Chef' s
Course. Management for Living
fulfilled the new state requirement
of taking a course that dealt with
Economics .
Ms. Marian Jaeschke
Ms. Janice H edberg
•
Ms. Nancy Erickson
Ms. Wilda Defur
Ms. Liz Oldham
31
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS PROMOTES SKILLED
LABOR
The industrial Arts Department
offered much for students to
choose from. Some of these
Classes
available
were:
Aeronautics, Auto Mechanics,
Drafting, Electronics, Metal Working, and Woodworking .
A major accomplishment in
Aeronautics was the beginning of
construction of an Aircraft, set to be
completed in the future . This,
among other accomplishments,
was aimed to interest students in
skilled labor, which would benefit
them in the future.
Mr. George Erickson
Mr.Mark Anderson
Mr. Thomas Kaiser
Mr. Erwin Froehlich
Mr. Jack Lain
32
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
�YEAR OF THE COMPUTER IN MATH
In the Math Department. this year
could be accurately labeled the year
of the computer. Algebra teachers
in particular used the computer in
making out individualized learning
units. including assignment, reveiw
sheets and tests. The object of this
system is to reinforce and measure
student's progress in class .
Ms. Alice Foote
Mr. Lewis Petit
Ms. Kathleen Kelly
33
�Mr. Stan Jones
Mr. R aymond Bentsen
34
Ms. Joan Davidson
Mr. Robert Murphy
�Mr. Carl Geis
Mr. .James Martin
Mr. Dennis Filliman
Ms. Mavi s Streyffeler
35
�Mr. Donald Field
Mr. Ralph Weidl
Ms. Marge Gerhardt
Mr. Michael Tarpey
36
�MUSIC DEPT. HOST MITCH MILLER
The Music Department , once again,
excelled at West. Students could
choose from Performing-Courses
such as: The Chorus, The Band,
The Orchestra, and The Glees.
Non-Performing Courses were
offered as well.
An exciting attraction this year was
the appearance of Mitch Miller. He
worked with students and showed
them various music techniques and
theory. The Music Department a lso
participated in the Creative Arts
Series and performed with Second
City.
Mr. Charles Groehling
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. Hugh McGee
37
�P.E. DEPT. DEVELOPS PHYSICAL SKILLS
The Physical Education Department continued to develop
strength, agility, endurance. competitive spirit, and coordination in
its students. A strong emphasis
was placed on the teaching of skills
and rules in the great variety of individual, team. and extra-curricular
activities that were offered by the
department. Although no new
classes were introduced this year,
tennis. gymnastics, swimming.
dance. track. and team sports
remained popular with the majority
of the participants.
Mr. Jim Phipps
Ms. Judi Sloan
Mr. Bob Porter
38
Ms. Judy Kay
�Ms. Josie Berns
Mr. Mike Skuban
Ms. Marie Wise
Ms. Arlene Mulde r
39
�Ms. Jean Armoar
Mr. Bill Schnurr
Ms. Lucille Swift
Mr. John Armour
40
�Mr. George Bauer
Ms. Leanne Heeren
Ms. Karen Barasch
Mr. John Burkel
41
�SCIENCE IS COMPUTERIZED
The computer was used as an
effective teaching aid in many
science courses this year. It was
programmed to provide teachers
with lists of problems and their
answers for use in the preparation
of examinations. It also supplied
students with an accurate method
for checking calculations and interpreting experimental data gathered
from laboratory investigations. The
computer proved to be a valuable
learning device and its usage symbolized another progressive move
for the Science Department.
Mr. Gerald Firak
Mr. James Strnad
Mr. William Schafer
Mr. Emmett Carlson
42
�Mr. Jerry Jackson
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
Mr. John Beeftink
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
43
�\
Mr. David Schusteff
Mr. Glenn Dessing
Mr. Warren Holz
Mr. Gary Wanke
44
�Mr. Lawrence Broy
Mr. William Coyer
Mr. Ernest Sa lners
Mr. Charles Thudium
Ms. Carol Mulligan
45
�SOCIAL STUDIES UPDATES
The Social Studies Department as
a whole this year concentrated on
the updating of the curriculum. The
enti r e freshman program was
detracked, and a new full year
course in anthropology was
ava ilable for the first time.
In psychology, new and controversial figures were added to the
course's curriculum . The inquiry approach was used this year in both
psychology and sociology.
Ms. Celestine Van Dorpe
Mr. .John Gault
46
Mr. Harry Stokes
�Mr. William Paulsen
Ms. Carol Simone
Mr. Gerald Boevers
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
47
�Mr. Arthur Leipold
Ms. Jane Burton
Mr. John Handzel
48
Mr. Daniel Hill
�Mr. Jack Fabri
Mr. Otto Karrbusicky
Mr. Charles Anderson
Mr. Irvin Drobny
49
�MEDIA CENTER TAPPING STUDENTTALENT
In an ever-increasing effort to
arouse the students' interest in the
world around them. this year the
Media Center showed a series of
films. ranging in topic from ecology
to boating, to photography.
Although enrollment at West was
down. the student use of the Media
Center was greater than ever.
The increase in student interest
was due to the expansion of the
collection including many new rock
albums.
The Media Center's proudest
achievement over the year was the
seeking out and usage of student
talent in conjunction with the
nursery school. Many students
over the year used their talent to
entertain the children in the nursery
school.
Ms. Eleanor Parker
Ms. Frances Williams
50
Ms. Lori Cullerton
Ms. Helen Porten
Ms. Phyllis Epstein
�SPECIAL SERVICES SUPPLIES NEEDS
It is the job of the Special Services
Department to provide services for
the students other than those to be
gained in a classroom situation.
The Specia l Services Staff provide::for psychological help as well as for
physical needs. New in the Special
Services Department this year was
the Reading Center, which provided reading consultation for
teachers and reading remediation
for students.
Ms. Pat Stewart
Mr. Charles Kemm ler
Ms. Nannette Parsons
51
�Ms. Sandy Cosby
Mr. Jim Heiniger
Mr. Albert Rambis
52
�Ms. Edythe Daisey
Ms. Marlene Peterson
Ms. Beatrice Becker
Mr. Bill Kelly
53
�Chat
I
I
I
I
�CLUBS
�AQUARISTS BREED ANGEL FISH
The Aquarists Club should be commended for the beautification of our
usually drab third floor with Angel
Fish and plants of all sorts. As any
tropical f ish collector could tell you.
the keeping of the tank, located accross from the main staircase. was
a job requiring much time and effort. Mr. David Lee was the sponsor of this year's club. The
Aquarists also cared for the many
smal ler tanks in the science area.
and attempted the breeding of
Angel Fish.
RIGHT: Aquarist members are discussing
the care of clown fish in one o f the science
classrooms. BELOW : AQUARISTS : TOP
ROW: 0 . Miller. J . Wendt. M . Stoller. M .
Groner. J . Shattow. ROW TWO : J . Kaplan ,
M . Schiff. C . Stern . ROW THREE : B .
Baumgart. M r. Lee. L. Page.
56
�ART COUNCIL PAINTS UP A STORM
ABOVE : ART COUNCIL: TOP ROW: 8 .
Leib, C . Wiezer, K . Wegner, L. Kaplan , D .
Drexler. W . Scalin, L. Nordskog. R OW TWO :
D . Kirschbaum, G . Trotter, T. Sacks, K .
Kouris, S . Horwitz, N . Wendt. ROW THREE :
S . Miller, J . Nudelman, Ms. Hoffman, J.
Templin. C. Miller.
This year, a number of students
realized the potential of art as a
method of self expression through
the aid of the Art Council. The
sponsor Ms. Majorie Hoffman gave
each student the opportunity to
test out new techniques through
work in poetry, printing, chalks and
other media. In addition to attending art shows. they also set up
demonstrations at Niles West and
at junior high schools .
57
�AERONAUTICS LAUNCH "SLOTOWSKI"
The Niles West Aeronautics Club
was an asset to this year's
science department. The sponsor.
Mr. Emmet Carlson. provided a
variety of experiences for students
interested in aeronautics. Apart
from the building of model airplanes and rockets. the members
did research in other areas of
aeronautics and flight. The president of the club was Evan
Kharasch. and the vice president
was Mark Homer. During the
month of May. the club went on a
field trip to Wisconsin and flew the
dirigible "Slotowski."
RIGHT : AERONAUTICS CLUB : J.
Ronomo , J. Lynn, B . Milles. J . Salinger. G.
Schuman . E . Carlson . E . Kharasch . M .
Homer. BELOW: E . Kharasc h and J . Lynn
are repairing one of the club's models of a
W .W . I fighter plane.
ABOVE : Slotowski is prepared for it' s May
launching up in Wisconsin.
58
�BAND HOSTS MITCH MILLER
Under the direction of Mr. Charles
Groeling. the Niles West High
School Concert Band put on performances with great ecstasy. In
add ition to the marching band,
which is comprised of students
from the concert band. the
members of the concert band were
responsible for the musical productions of Pow Wow and other major
plays. The band sponsored fund
raising activities for their trip to
Michigan and next year's trip to the
West Coast. Julie Duda was this
year's president of the band and
Bradly Martin was the vice president. The band also arranged for
Mitch Miller's April Concert.
LEFT: The marching band exhibits one of
their routines in front of an enthusiastic
crowd at half time.
,
.
I
"\J
H
: l ..
llI ·•:~:. :
•
.. .
I
·~
1
•
1.
1;·1-.·-·
I
I '
I
: :1
I
'
, 1.
:
I
ABOVE: CONCERT BAND : TOP ROW : S.
Rosengarten. M. Kondratowitz. E: Kharasch,
L. Symanski, L. Klinsky, Mr. Groellng,G. Dell,
R. Wolflick. M . Koch, S . Slesnick. M.
Ziegelski, C. Zwetz. R. Bugar in. C. Peterson.
R . Bellman, D . Dubin. ROW TWO : N. Panik.
J . Perlman. K . Kubnick. L. Remus. B. Weil , C .
Berman. D . Johnson. K . Mitsui. S . Salinger.
D . Cagen, P . Fleming. J . Drews. T . Schultz.
D. Higus. B . Adelman. J . Jiu. R . Albrecht. S.
B loom. S . Heyman. S . Symanski, R. Benzel.
B . Kinzel. K . Mylander. ROW THREE: R .
Lazaro. L. Kanter. B . Frank. J . SandeFs. R .
Broeling. S . Sloan. C . Mensinger. A. Medak.
K. Kaltoff. B . Firfir. D . Cenci, G . Siegelman. L.
Ochsman . ROW FOUR: J. Slaon. C.
Erickson. N. Kasper. S . Gan, R. Heinz. S.
Fleming. A. Zunamon. J . Duda.
59
�BAT GIRLS KEEP UP THE STRIDE
This year. the Bat Girls served as an
aid to the baseball team. The club
was comprised of girls whose interests lie in baseball and statistics.
They had the opportunity to attend
the annual functions such as sports
night, all of the away games. and
work with the players. Mr. Jim
Phipps coached the girls in the
scoring of games. charting pitching,
as well as keeping other statistics.
RIGHT: M . Schoeder and Z . Larsson strike
one up for women's liberation by joining Bat
Girls.
ABOVE: BAT GIRLS : TOP ROW: S.
Nudelman. J . Kibort, C. Gatten, S. Archibald,
T . Balbirer, L. Toad, K. Nylen, Z . Larsson, D .
Drexler. ROW TWO: K. Kamradt, M. Schiff,
60
J. Scherer, S . Saperstein,
Keene. N . Deleonardis, S.
THREE : K . Kesselman, D .
Schroeder, E. Gersh, G.
S. Barth, M .
Regin . ROW
Gutenrauf, M .
Peterson, L .
Diederich, J . Hoffman . ROW FOUR : D . Cenci, C. Squeek, T. Anderson , A . Larson.
�MAN CONTROLS MACHINE
ABOVE : COMPUTER CLUB: TOP R OW: D.
Novak. S . Plotnick. E . Gatten. B. Miller. S .
Hohs, C. D inse. E. Karasch, Mr. Bentsen.
ROW TWO: R . Widen, K. Erickson. R .
Horwitz. J . Dubin , C . Basner, K. Bible, B .
Arons . B . Firfer. LEFT: C. Dinse is helping B.
Arons with the programming of one of his
projects.
The Niles West Computer Science
Club gave to the school knowledge
of. and first hand experience in using the school's PDP-8 computer.
During the course of the year they
studied the operation and theory
behind computers. with emphasis
on the programming of the school 's
computer. Evan Kharasch was
president of the club this year and
Keith Bible was vice president. The
members of the club also participated in computer center fairs.
The service of the computer club
came under the direction of Mr.
Ray Bentsen.
65
�CHOIR MAKES HOLIDAY FESTIVAL A SUCCESS
The Niles West Concert Choir
provided for a number of students
an o rganization where they could
enhance t heir vocal talents. They
contributed to the success of this
year's Holiday Festiva l with many
classics such as the "Nutcracker
Suite". "Chestnuts" and the
"Twelve Days of Christmas." Mr.
Hugh McMgee. sponsored and
conducted the choir in the May
Festival. The group "A Cappella" is
composed of the very top singers
from the concert choir. The choir
also took pride in performing at
various junior high schools in the
area.
RIGHT : Accapella is a group of highly accomplished voices from the Concert Choir.
ABOVE : CONCERT CHOIR: TOP ROW: L .
Hill. J . Horvvitch. R. Smedberg. G. Witte. J.
Templin. D . Kurstein. L. Gland . J. Lynn. M.
Benjoya. D . Schmidt. N. Epstein. D . Rekis. S.
Luckenbache. S. Flemming. ROW TWO : B.
Salzman. D. Platt. J . Doman. E. Motyl. S .
66
Beyda. L. Knoblock. M . Tone. C . Drasner. B.
Turton. D . H igus. M . James, D . Becker. J .
Jius. S . Stern. ROW THREE : A . Zunamon.
K. Diakoumis. N. Daniel. B . Foo. C. Noren. S.
Ganellen. R. Klemptner. R . Rulb, A. Faingold.
A. Greenman. M. Wei l. J . Reinhardt. F.
Cheung. Mr. McGee. ROW FOUR : J. Polin.
C. Goldberg. T. Cammarata. M. Lerner. C.
Klotz. B . Hoelzer, B . Holzer. J. Sanders. S.
Stein. C. Weidinger. S. Cohen. B . Gump. B.
Baum .
�DEBATE UNDERGOES MAJOR CHANGE
This year. the Niles West Debate
T eam joined with their former rivals
from Ni les North in provid ing the
ultimate experience at all levels.
Organized on the levels of Novice.
Junior Varsity, and Varsity, they
debated a topic concerned with the
selection of Vice Presidential and
Presidential candidates. Micheal
Schiffman served as president and
Gary Siegelman and Jack
Schwartz were the vice presidents
of the team. On the coaching staff
were two Northwestern undergraduates. Cary Witcoff and
Rick Heren. in addition to coach Mr.
James Van Delinder.
L EFT: DEBATE TEAM : TOP ROW : J .
Schwartz. L. Tao. M . S chiffman. R . Vishney.
S . Masters, N . Nowac. ROW TWO : B .
Mitchell. M . Bolnick. D . Colen. R. Stein. H.
Strud. D. Fink, J . Gump.
ABOVE : C . Witcoff contemplates a point
brought up in a debate between G .
Siegelman. H . Garland. D . Slivnick and R .
Vishney. RIGHT: M . Schiffman is questioning the validity of J . S c hwa rz's comments
during t h e cross- x period.
67
�GALI BO- A SUCCESS
The Niles West Girl 's Gymnastics
Demonstration Team provided an
athletic outlet for a number of
talented, versatile girls on the uneven parallel bars, balance beam
and the tumbling mat. The Sponsor, Ms. Judi Sloan. gave each girl
the opportunity to develop their
own individualized demonstrations
and creative innovations for their
spring show "Galibo." As a group.
they put on demonstrations for
junior high schools in addition to
attending gymnastic performances.
UPPER RIGHT: Several of the members
work on a routine for the spring show.
Galibo. BELOW : K . Dermer prepares for her
dismount off the uneven parallel bars.
ABOVE : DEMONSTRATION GYMNASTICS TEAM : TOP ROW: C . Ly man. J .
Fortuna. J . Duda. N . Stec. J . M iller. M.
Weiss. K . H ildebra n d . K . Riemer. ROW
TWO : J. Sloan. M . Christia nsen. S . Kozub.
K . McGuire. C . Putz. J . Dedo. K . Kerbel . M .
Quirk. P. Desalvo. K . Tripicchio. M . Taldone.
L. Salafatinos. S . Dosse. C . Miller, J .
68
Tripicchio. ROW THREE : K . Wozniak. J .
McDonald. D . Pockrandt. L. Kreda. C . Buffo,
J. Lease. R . Gualano, J. Porter, C . Mensinger. ROW FOUR: S . Hamann, S . Wa ld in .
L. Schneider. G . Galibo. K . Hanrahan. J .
Cohen. K . Dermer. ROW FIVE : M . Arns. K .
Coursey. M . Fortman, M . Coursey, S. Pavlik.
�ECOLOGY CLUB FIGHTS FOR ENVIRONMENT
ABOVE : ECOLOGY CLUB : TOP ROW : J .
Firak. L. Zimmer. J . S h attow. N . Horwitz, J .
Kang , S . Harrington. B . Bondy, C . Bartel. M.
Kapelanski. ROW TWO : C . Iverson . R .
Schrader, F. Cheung, J. Kaplan. J . Priess. M .
Szachewicz. LEFT : The ecologists are
testing the soil of one o f the s c h ools newly
grown trees.
The dedication of the Ecology Club
in helping to work out a solution to
the environmental crisis, has been
an inspiration to the entire school.
Through experimentation , discussions, and a variety of films, the
members studied the problems of
our environmental crisis. With this
knowledge behind them. they set
up projects for the beautification of
our environment. Mr. Gerald Firak
was this year's sponsor. The
ecologists also went on field trips
and studied other aspects of earth
science.
69
�FORENSICS MAKES ITSELF HEARD
ABOVE : FORENSICS : M . A . Sacowitz. 0 .
Miller. J . Priess. J. Shattow. Ms . D . Weinand. R . Gillman. Mr. R . Stein. RIGHT: Ms.
D . Weinand coaches J. Shattow before a big
meet.
Forensics was a club which aided
students in self-expression. Under
sponsors Ms. Dianne Weinand and
Mr. Roger Stein, students received
direction in competitive speaking.
The club was very individualized,
and students received at least
thirty minutes of private tutoring
weekly. The members participated
in competitive speech tournaments
at different schools in Illinois. The
tournaments were held on Saturdays from October through
February. In March, the students
attended the District, Sectional,
and State finals. Outstanding
speakers on the team were Sima
lssen and Steve Stein, although the
entire team did well.
70
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE HOSTS BAKE SALE
Foreign Language Club. under the
direction of Mr. Robert Raz and Ms.
Olga Georgiev. ended its first
successful year of bringing foreign
languages out of the classroom .
The club h e ld an International Bake
Sa le and a Christmas party. Display
cases showing various national
cu ltures were set up throughout
the school.
LEFT: Mr. R. Raz explains to J. Kaplan. A.
Kaminer, E. Gershanov, and J . Harsen about
the German culture during a meeting .
BELOW: FOREIGN LANGUAGE : TOP
ROW: Mr. R. Raz. L. Leberis, E. Gershanov,
J . Kaplan . ROW TWO : J . Hansen. D . Slivnick.
71
�FORUMS HOSTS NOTED SPEAKERS
This past year being an election
year. the Forums Committee had
additional work to do; scheduling
speakers to address the Niles West
student body. The goal of the
Forums Committee. under the
sponsorship of Ms. Elizabeth
Belkin. was to make the student
body acutely aware of the course of
events in the nation. Numerous distinguished headliners appeared at
the school to address the students.
Among the politicians speaking
were Congressmen Abner Mikva
and Sam Young, and Sheriff
Richard J. Elrod. In addition to
these politicians were prominent
personalities. including Ralph
Nader. Johnny Morris, and Harry
Volkman.
RIGHT : FORUMS : TOP ROW: T. Ross. D .
Slivnick. J . Lartz. ROW TWO : B . Schwartz.
L. Leberis. ROW THREE : J . Schwartz. E.
Gershanov . M . Chupak . BELOW : B .
Schwartz. T. Ross. and E . Gershanov
prepare posters for speaker Ed Heisler.
BELOW RIGHT: D . Slivnick arranges a date
for an important speaker.
72
�GAA-GIRLS ON THE MOVE
GAA is a nation-wide organization
promoting girls' athletics and sponsoring girls' athletic teams. GAA
had a membership of over 500 girls
at Niles West. Under sponsor
Leanne Heeren, and President BonJulie
nie Cohn, Vice-President
Duda, Secretary Mary Hentz, and
Treasurer Maryann Fortman, the
GAA Board sponsored the annual
"Insomnia", an all-night athletic
program for girls. They also
organized several "Sportnites" . In
addition, GAA conducted
numerous intramural sports and
distributed awards on a point
system.
ABOVE: GAA: TOP ROW: C . Freidman . Ms.
L. Heeren . B . Cohn. I. Kleinfield. V . Armonas .
ROW TWO : C . Martin, M. Heinz. J . Porter.
A . H a llberg . G . Harms. J . Duda. ROW
THREE : J . Wolf. J . Abrams. G . Rosenthal , J .
Malone. M. Fortman, K . Coursey. N . Dorfman. M. Coursey.
73
�Gemutlichkeit vvas the motto of
the German Club. Gemutlichkeit
means fellovvship, friendship, and
fun . President David Slivnick and
Vice-President Marla Chupak, under the sponsorship of Mr. George
Brink and Mr. Peter Zorn , helped
preserve the German culture
through participation in this club.
The group made trips to German
tovvn, visits to a German movie
theater, and held their ovvn
Oktoberfest and Christmas party.
They also had a soccer game in the
fall, to demonstrate their spirit of
fel lovvsh ip.
GERMAN CLUB
STRESSES GEMUTLICHKEIT
ABOVE: GERMAN CLUB : TOP ROW : J .
Ebeling. B . Pattison . Mr. P. Zorn, L. Gagesch.
J . Hansen. M. S c hiffman. K. Kohrman, Mr.
R . Raz. B. Arons. I. Ing, N . Ri zzio. ROW
74
TWO : K . Koloing, F. Cheung, M . Chupack,
M . Terlap, C . Krause, J. Zunamo n . J . Daus,
D . Slivnick, Mr. G. Brink, M s. T . Klinger.
�GUARD CLUB BOOSTS SWIM PROGRAM
The Guard Club promoted all
aspects of water safety.
Enthusiastic members were swimming instructors and lifeguards for
free- swim and adult swimming.
The club, headed by Carl Geis,
sponsored the Booster Swim Club
program on Saturdays throughout
program
This
year.
the
demonstrated and taught swimming and diving. President Kathy
Dutt was very active in organizing
the Guard Club's many activities.
LEFT: S. Kozelka demonstrates proper life
saving techniques. BELOW : GUARD CLUB :
TOP ROW: P . Ragusca. A. Larsson, T . Cammarata. D . Lampkin, J. Sizar. K . Kwiecinski,
D. Newra ll. ROW TWO: Mr. C. Geis, K . Dutt.
T. Nutting, K. Wedel. S. Horwitz, S . Kozelka.
J . Cammarata, V. Strauss. E. Hargus. 0 .
Miller, N . Horwitz. ROW THREE : R . Krozel.
R . Shroyer. J. Krozel . J . Verhunce. A. Jozsi.
L. Marsch.
75
�INS STUDIES HAZARDS OF SMOKING
''I'll never smoke. I'm no sucker"
was the motto of the I NS Club. The
objective of the I NS Club was to
educate Niles West students in the
health hazards of smoking.
Displays were set up in showcases
throughout the school. Sponsor
Mr. Jerry Jackson organized the
showing of movies related to the
harmful effects of smoking. In addition. I NS club members made
presentations and demonstrations
to Junior High students. and the
PTSA.
RIGHT: INS : TOP ROW: J . Anastos . Mr. J .
Jackson . B . Pattison . K . Rosin . A .
Hirschauer. K . Hren . ROW TWO: J. Axelrod .
J . Rostron, L. Abrams. A. Bacigalupo. M .
Powrosnik.
INTERNATIONAL CLUB HOSTS AFS'ERS
RIGHT : INTERNATIONAL CLUB: TOP
ROW: T . Goodcase. J . Hansen. L. Leberis. R .
Benbow. Mr. R . Raz. ROW TWO : J . Kaplan.
A. Kaminer. E . Gershanov.
International Club. under direction
of Mr. Robert Raz. raised funds to
provide a home for next year's
foreign exchange student. These
funds were also used to arrange activities for exchange students in an
AFS weekend program.
76
�JAPANESE CLUB-WHERE WEST MEETS EAST
The Japanese Club. in its fourth
year. sought a deeper understanding of Japanese history and
culture. The club engaged in a
variety of st imulating activities.
Sponsor Dan Hill and President
Phil Medwed organized trips to
Japanese theaters and art shows.
The favorite pursuit of the club was
probably enjoying Japanese cuis ine
at a variety of restaurants. Bake
sales were held to finance the
club's outings.
LEFT: A. Gussin . B . Frank. M . Sandroff. and
J . Shapiro discuss the upcoming bake sale.
BELOW : J APANESE CLUB: TOP ROW: G .
Berman. A. Gussin . N . Horwitz. ROW TWO :
P. Medwed. M . Sandroff. B. Frank. S .
S iliberto, M . Glenner, P . Casey. Mr. 0 . H ill.
ROW THREE : K. Kouris, W . Diamond. S .
Funai. C . Chicarachi.
77
�MEDICAL CAREERS TOUR HOSPITALS
Hospital tours and guest speakers
were only a part of the many activities of the Medical Careers Club.
Sponsors Ms. Abigail Lawrence
and Ms. Eileen Springer helped
President Pat Rosen, VicePresident Kathy Dutt. Secretary
Carol Erickson, and Treasurer Andrea Linn in arranging guest
speakers on health careers. The
speakers appeared at the school
throughout the year. The students
also organized visits to Chicagoarea hospitals.
ABOVE: MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB : TOP
ROW: N. Nowak, C . Ericksen, S . Terazis. P.
Rosen. C. Iverson. M. Zimmer. L. Leberis.
ROW TWO: C. Rissoff. K . Nylan. S .
Nudelman. R. Springer, J . Kamradt, B.
Greven, K . Dutt. ROW THREE: K. Kamradt.
M. Glenner. A . Linn. S . Hacker.
N Club prided itself in promoting
the image of good sportsmanship,
good fellowship, and school spirit
in Niles West. Membership was
limited to boys earning a major
letter in athletics. The boys supervised all school basketball games.
and worked the concession stands
at the winter sports events. N Club
was sponsored by Mr. Ricard Yanz
and Mr. David Schusteff.
78
N CLUB BOOSTS
SCHOOL SPIRIT
ABOVE: N CLUB : TOP ROW: Mr. D.
Schusteff, C . Mclean. J . McNamara. L.
Edington. R. Lapinski. C. Arendt, G . Missner.
J . Lautenschlaeger. S . Kubes. T . Schey, C.
Kozak. T. Yi. Mr. R. Yanz. ROW TWO: R.
Porter. K . Mayber. T . Becker. J . Miller. D.
Karp, H. Rubinstein. J . lrpino. J . Edmonds,
K . Koester.
�OPUS ONE CHANGES FORMAT
Opus One, Niles West's literary
magazine. provided a means for exhibiting West's creative talent. The
Opus One staff. with sponsor
Angela Graham and co-editors
Amy Starr and Brian Adilman,
published two editions of the
magazine instead of one. Students
submitted creative and narrative
papers to the staff, who put
together outstanding issues. In addition. Opus One displayed art
works of the students.
RIGHT : OPUS ONE : TOP ROW : Mrs. A .
Graham . D . Halperi n. J . Anastos . J.
Nudelman . K. Thomas. A. Salzman . ROW
TWO: B. Adilman. M. Bailey. S . Bernstein. C.
Tepp. A. Graham. ROW THREE : J. Priess. A.
Starr. M . Segal. M. Tzakis. BELOW : Mrs. A.
Graham advises students on the content of
Opus One. BELOW R IGHT: 8 . Ad ilman and
A. Starr work diligently on the first issue.
79
�ABOVE : SENIOR ORCHES IS : TOP ROW :
M. Weil. R. Birnberg. G. Witte. L. Toppel. R .
Smedberg. J. Bondy. S. Mahnke. J. Polin. S.
Szymanski. S. Silverman . ROW TWO: L.
Wexler. L. Kezdi. M . Begoun. R . Morrison. L.
Axelrod, L. Bargamian. ROW THREE: M .
Lampert, I. Ing, K. Kohrman, J . Axelrod .
ABOVE : JUNIOR ORCHESIS: TOP ROW:
B. Rice. H. Pollyea, S . Beyda, R. Mann, C .
Rich. ROW TWO : L. Daniel. C . Ginsburg, C .
Ginsburg, C . Bydalek, J . Schwartz. ROW
THREE : G. Trotter, J. Epsteen, P. Tarica, A .
80
Mitchell. L. Sostrin, L. Karp. ROW FOUR : L.
Berkley, W . Turton, D . Rugen , J . Carson, L.
Kipnis , J . Jacobsen. ROW FIVE: K . Gacki, D.
Bau , J . Moy, N. Daniels. N . Garoon, R.
Maron.
�ORCHESIS EXPRESSES CREATIVITY
Creativity and self-expression
through dance were the goals of
Orchesis. Dedicated girls worked
several nights a week from October
to May pursuing the art of dance.
Due to the increased interest in the
club. Orchesis h~d junior and senior
sections. Under sponsor Ms. Karen
Barach. the girls learned numerous
modern. ballet. and jazz dances.
President Julie Axelrod. VicePresident Marla Lampert, Secretary
Kathy Kohrman . and Treasurer
Irena Ing helped teach new
members dances. as well as create
new ones. Because of the girls'
hard work and perseverance. they
were ab le to perform in Pow-Wow,
and for the second year. produced
their own Galibo show in the spring. During the year, the girls sold
stationery to raise money for their
costumes in the various shows.
LEFT: K. Kohrman . J. Axelrod. M. Lampert.
and I. Ing practice a dance for Pow-Wow.
BELOW: J. Axelrod . L. Toppel. and K. Kohrman rehearse for Galibo.
81
�ORCHESTRA HEADS UP HOLIDAY FESTIVAL
ABOVE : ORCHESTRA : TOP ROW: T . Kondratowicz. E. Kharash. L. Syzmanski, L.
K linsky, S . Rosengarden. D. Cagen. P. Fleming, D . Higus. L. Bland, B . Martin. D . Dubin,
A. Bugarin, Mr. Kaitchuck. J . Handzel. J .
Provost. C . Dinse. ROW ONE : R . Groeling,
S . Sloan. C . Messinger. A. Medak, J . Duda.
A. Zunamon. S . Fleming. R. Heinz. LEFT:
ROW ONE : D . Fox. D . Kondratow icz. J.
Costis. G . Tzakis . C . Parrish. L. Ochesman.
ROW TWO : J . Goldberg. C . Einbinder. G.
Jung. ROW THREE : D . Forman. E. Chen. J .
Schwartz. F. Fisher. D . Nord. CENTER
ROW: L. Davis. J . Lartz. R . Guthman. L.
Knoblock. S . Gan. R . Lazarro. M . Slater. J .
Sloan . K. Schwenn. S . Springborn. M .
Lerner. ROW FOUR: L. Lartz. K . Morton. J .
Hosfield. D . Salinger. ROW FJVE : S. Bernstein. J . Priess. B . Strassman. ROW SIX: N.
Goldberg. A. McWherter. LEFT: J . Lartz and
D . Forman rehea rse for the December H o liday Music Festival.
82
�The Concert Orchestra. which consisted of the best players in the
music department. had another fine
season . Under the leadership of Mr.
T. Kaitchuk the Orchestra performed in numerous concerts
throughout the year. including the
December Holiday Festival and the
May Festival.
LEFT: J . Handzel, C. D inse and L. Lartz
prepare for the Holiday Music Festival.
RIGHT: J . Costis and G . Tzakis warm up for
the Orchestra rehearsal.
83
�PACESE I I ERS BUILD ENTHUSIASM
Enthusiastic interest in the sport of
track and cross country bands
these girls together in a group of
volunteers who assisted in the running of cross country meets; as
well as indoor and outdoor track
meets. Led by club sponsor. Mr.
Geis and student president Helene
Nudelman, the Pacesetters timed
track and cross country runners,
kept team records. and helped
work toward increasing school interest in the Niles West's trophy
winning teams.
PACESETTERS: TOP ROW: D . Figurelo, K .
Tolan. C. Einbinder. J. Sierzega, A. Cress, E.
Arendt. ROW TWO : C . Rupinski. N. Mersh.
F. Entratter. J . Barton, R. Mueller. ROW
THREE : C . Green, R. Calbow, K. Sobczak. J .
Leonard, B. Buns, G. Hoffman, M . Kalfen. C .
Bothfeld. ROW FOUR : S. Polin. J . Dolan. L.
Spector. C . Frake. D . Remus. S . Cohen.
ROW FIVE : Mr. Geis. BELOW : Pacesetters
listen to their President for instruction of the
next meet. BELOW RIGHT: H. Rubinstein
explains a time sheet for new members.
84
�PHOTO CLUB CLICKS FOR WEST BOOSTERS
The Photography Club at West expanded this year. Under the
leadership of Mr. Kaiser the
Photography Club.assignment was
to take pictures for the West
Booster Club. Using the club's
darkroom. members also learned
how to develop their own pictures.
LEFT: PHOTO CLUB: TOP ROW: L. Levine.
ROW TWO: D. Joseph, Mr. T . Kaiser. ROW
THREE : B . Gokbudaka. S . Sokol. ROW
FOUR: T . Goodcase.
85
�RIGHT: The Porn - Pon Squad performs a
routine at a Pep Assembly.
POM-PON SQUAD UNDERGOES CHANGE
ABOVE: POM PON SQUAD : C. Imhoff. P.
Beswick, D. Jaskolka, B. Foo, D. Wenz. J.
Wolf, V. Przybyla. M. Hentz. K . Edwardson.
86
co-captain M . H ousaka, P . Bruner, D .
Balmes. L. Lehmer, C . Amarantos . co-
captain C . Gannon, D . Cohen, D. Hirakawa,
R . Neiberg .
�The Porn-Pon Squad has undergone major changes this past
year. Led by co-captains Carole
Gannon and Maria Housakas the
Porn-Pon Squad adopted a new
look. During the past summer the
squad attended the Badgarette
Porn-Pon camp and was ranked
th ird among high schools in the
Midwest. From that experience, the
squad has changed their style to
more dance type routines. Some of
the new routines included dances
to "Beginnings", "I Think I Love
You" , "Soul Train" and "Get
Ready".
LEFT: Co-Captains M. Housakas and C.
Gannon rehearse for the upcoming Indian
game.
ABOVE : SENIOR POM PON: K. Edwardson. M . Housakas. V. Przybylo. J. Wolf. D.
Wenz. C. Amarantos. B . Foo. C . Gannon. D .
Jaskolka. D . Cohen. D. Hi rkawa. C. Imhoff.
87
�SCIENCE SEMINAR GOES FOR STATE FAIR
ABOVE: SCIENCE SEMINAR : TOP ROW :
B. Arons . K. Erickson. R. Horwitz. J. Cubin,
E . Kharasch. K. Bib le. ROW TWO : G.
Siegelman. D. Slivnick. S. Masters. M . Berman. S . Forman. RIGHT: R. Horwitz
prepares his material for his science fair exhibit.
The Science Seminar program led
by Mr. Dessing involved some interesting projects.
Keith Bible and Evan Kharasch this
year's co-presidents of Science
Seminar led the club on many field
trips as well as introducing many
innovative projects to the group.
The group also worked on experiments for their projects on
everything from A to Z. All this, led
to the State Science Fair and the
culmination of much hard work and
study.
88
�SCUBA DIVES FORCERTIFICATION
The Scuba Club was started off and
was rolling again towards the goal
of certification of all of their
members as safe divers. The club
led by Mr. George Erickson and
student president Beth Frank
planned many weekend dives as
well as a long dive that took place
over spring vacation. The club also
extended honorary memberships
to al l graduating members. The
senior members of the club gave
diving lessons to the new members
in December to top off the year.
RIGHT: SCUBA CLUB : TOP ROW: J .
Frank, N . W ei ss. C . Gabel. ROW TWO : B .
Frank, C . Rich, ROW THREE : A. Diamond,
D. Seider, R. Klemptner, J . Verhunz. T . Yi. S .
Mey er.
ABOVE : T . Yi prepares to dive. RIGHT: N .
Weiss surfaces for air.
89
�SENIOR LEADERS AIDE G.P.E. TEACHERS
The Senior Leaders offered a service to the Girls Physical Education
Department. The girls gave up their
free periods to assist teachers in
swimming classes and officiating at
volleyball and basketball games.
Mrs. Sloan and student Maria
Housakas planned a four day campout at the end of the year. Along
with the Junior Leaders, the girls
camped out at Camp Channing in
Pullman, Michigan. At the end of
the year the girls were presented
with an award for outstanding
leadership.
LEFT: SENIOR LEADERS : TOP ROW: V.
Przybylo. J . Wolf, D . Jaskolka, C. Gannon. J .
Bagley, B . Frank, P . Hoslkas. J . Duda, R.
Hollinger, K . Cursey, J . Johnson. S. Dolce.
B . Wenz. J . Dedo. N . Casper. C . Mensinger.
R . Partipilo, J . Porter. B . Hamann, C .
Amarantos. M . Coursey, M . Fortmann.
ROW TWO : J. Sloan.
SOCCERE I I ES KEEP THE SQUAD ROLLING
The Soccerettes involved students
interested in offering service to interscholastic athletics. The club had
doubled its membership in the last
three years and assisted at all levels
of home soccer contests. Led by
Mr. Geisman. the girls acted as line
personnel. time keepers, and score
keepers. The girls also maintained
the soccer scoreboard in the gym,
listed contest scores and season
results throughout the entire year,
and helped the coaching staff in
issuing, returning and storing uniforms and equipment.
LEFT: SOCCERETTES : TOP ROW : C.
Freeman, D . Cywinski, J . Eickhoff. D.
Edwards. ROW TWO : S. Cysewski, M.
Stamos. E. Lemsky, Mr. Geisman. ROW
THREE : M. Begoun, C . Bothfeld, R . Spriger.
ROW FOUR: B. Goebel. J . Kotsioupoulos,
J. Dominic.
90
�S. APATHY UNITES
The first Niles West Apathy Club .
proposed new and indifferent
ideas. Headed by Executive Board
members; M . Sandroff. A . Gussin.
J. Stein. and D. Settler. the club
APATHY CLUB : TOP ROW: C. Field . L.
Hurwich, S . Elrod , R. Sheridan. B . Frank, A.
Kaplan , B . Abrams.. ROW TWO : D . Settler.
apathatic projects. Club President
P. Weil. stated that the on ly way to
be kicked out of the c lub is to attend more than one meeting.
A. Gussin. M. Sandroff. BIG "A". J. Stein. P .
Weil.
proposed such petitions as the one
to permit loitering; the Theodore
Ashley art exh ibit and other
91
�SPECTRUM STRESSES UNITY
The 1974-75 Spectrum staff
worked in a gregarious atmosphere
realizing that in order to produce a
successful book, everyone must
make a point to get along with one
another. CoEditors Marilyn Tzakis
and Marie Bailey, along with faculty supervisor Jim Johnson. guided
the twenty member staff through
many castastrophes such as lack
of pictures and captions. They also
innovated numerous successful ideas. Aiding the chief Editors
Editors ;
Sectional
were
Steve M. Elrod-Clubs and Activities. Randy Sheridan-Sports,
Hope Saidel-Faculty, Bruce
Abrams-Photography, and Donna
Marie Gajewski-Seniors and
Underclass.
ABOVE LEFT: D. Freedman selects pictures
for the fencing team layout. ABOVE RIG HT:
Mr. J . Johnson informs D . Schaffer of the
weekly picture schedule. RIGHT : M . Bailey
and M . Tzakis c hoose among a variety of
pictures for the introduction section.
92
�ABOVE : SPECTRUM STAFF-TOP ROW:
J. Schwartz, Mr. J. Johnson, M . Pomper, B .
Abrams . ROW TWO : F. Fishbein, M. Fine, B.
Graven , J . Doman. D . Gajewski, M .
Schwartz, A. Borovik, G. Rosenthal. ROW
THREE : M. Bailey, D . Schaffer, H . Saidel.
ROW FOUR : S . Forman, S. Elrod, M . Tzakis,
D. Slivnick. LEFT : S . Elrod explains the picture cropping process to his staff.
93
�S.R.A. "APPEALS" FOR STUDENTS
The Student Representative
Assembly was headed by Fred
Steinberg, Communications Director, and Amie Hirsch the
Organizational Director. Led by the
directors and club sponsor Mr.
Boevers, the groups met almost
everyday to discuss various
proposals and amendments having
to do with certain school problems.
SRA also has certain committees
that print the Student guide book,
work on job placement for students
and incorporate an advisory board
for incoming Freshmen as well as
upperclassmen.
RIGHT: F. Steinberg conducts a meeting o f
the SRA. BELOW RIGHT: H. Garland and A.
Lynn seriously consider a resolution brought
before SRA. BELOW: SRA members discuss an amendment that would abolish
homerooms.
94
�STAGE BAND ROCKS
Under the direction of Charles
Groeling the Niles West Stage
Band had a fine season this past
year . Consisting of the best
musicians in the department, it was
a highly talented group. During the
past season the Stage Band went
on tour to the Six Flags amusement
park near St. Louis and to
Gladstone, Michigan. The Stage
Band also played at the Niles West
Talent show Pow- Wow and at the
May Festival of Bands.
LEFT: STAGE BAND : TOP ROW: D . Dubin.
C . Zwetz, S . Bloom, D . Cagen, L. Bland, B .
Miller. ROW TWO : B . Firfer, P. Fl eming, B.
Kinzel, K. Mylander. R. Albrecht , S.
Rosengarten, M . Kondratowicz, E. Kharash.
ROW THREE : G . S iegelman, L. Ochesman.
K . Hanrahan, S. Heyman. ROW FOUR : A.
Zunamon, L. Szymanski. R . Groeling.
STAGE CREW WORKS BEHIND THE SCENES
The Stage Crew at West was an integral part of the performing arts
department last year. Led by Mr.
Engle, the crew built scenery,
props, paint drops, and ran the
lighting and sound equipment.
They worked behind the scenes
helping to run many shows including , "Puss ' N ' Boots", "Fiddler
On The Roof", the Choral Festival
and the May Festival of Bands.
LEFT: STAGE CREW: TOP ROW : K. Dutt,
L. Hill, Mr. Engle, S. Slein. R . Benbow. T .
Cammarata. ROW TWO : D . Levine. M .
J acobs, T . Goodcase. L. Goldberg, K.
Suszyinski. ROW THREE : N . Masters, J .
Weiss, S . Klien, R . Blumentein, F. Brier, A.
Fogels on.
9$
�S.A.B. BRINGS ENJOYMENT TO SCHOOL LIFE
ABOVE LEFT: Mrs. Erickson. J. Hosfield
and Mr. Erickson look over next year' s activities. ABOVE RIGHT: J. Hosfield addresses a meeting of the Student Activity
Board. RIGHT. Left to Right: K . Lauders. J .
Hosfield. Mr. Erickson, M. Hentz. N. Weiss.
5 . Polin, J. Rostrin. A . Bacigalupo.
The Niles West Student Activity
Board had a very interesting year.
Lead by co-sponsors Larry and
Nancy Erickson the activity board
sponsored most of the Homecoming activities. In conjunction with
the Homecoming Committee the
student activity board sponsored
the Queen Elections. the Pep Rally,
the dance and later on in the year
the board sponsored the Valentine's dance and a sock hop after
one of the Varsity Baseball games.
All in all the board sponsored many
activities which many of the Niles
West Students surely enjoyed.
96
�STUDENTS FIGHT FOR ISRAEL
Over the grovving concern for Israel
in the Mid die East si t uation,
Students for Israel vvere encouraged to demonstrate their support for the country. With the help
of sponsor Mr. Miron and President
M. Goone the club participated in
various activities such as hearing
Moshe
Dayan
speak
at
Northvvestern Universit y. The club
also attended a rally at the C ivic
Center to prot est t h e adm ission of
the Palestine Liberation Organization to speak to the United Nations
Assembly.
LEFT: STUDE NTS FOR ISRAEL: TOP
ROW: Mr. M iro n . L. Abrams. I. K liefield. L.
Kantor. J . Doman. M . Goone, L. Levi n . D .
S chaffer. J . Schwartz. M . Weil. M . Ferdman.
D . Friedman. ROW TWO : N . Eselevsky. D .
Salinger, A. Kam ine r. J . Liskar, J. Nudelm an.
G. T rotter, D . Fink. ROW THREE : D . Cohen.
S . Shafter. L. Spak. H . Strub. R . Drazner.
THESPIANS PR:ESENT TOPAL AWARD
The National Thespian Society vvas
a nation - vvide organization
promoting activities in the field of
drama. The Niles West chapter's
requ irements for membership vvere
one hundred hours of stagevvork.
Under sponsor R. Johnson, and
President S. Goldberg , VicePresident R. Rueb, Secretary L. Hill.
and Treasurer S . Beyda, the group
vvorked Children's Theater, the Spring Play, and the Creative Arts
Series. They also attended a Thespian Workshop in November. The
Mark Topal Memorial Scholarship
vvas presented to students of outstanding merit.
LEFT : THESPIA N S : TOP ROW : D .
Schmidt, M . Lampert. G . W it t e , B . Salzman,
C . Bartel. R . Smedberg . G . Adilman, M .
Steinberg. D . Levine. J . G lick, R . Benbow.
ROW TWO : J . Sanders. S . Slain . S .
Ganellan, S . Klein. N . Daniels. L. Liss. T .
Cammarata, J . Horwich. R . B lumenstein. M .
Balbirer. K . Suszynski. ROW THREE : S .
Cohen, S. Stein. S . Beyda. L. Hill. R. Rueb, S .
Goldberg, L. Goldberg, S . Bernst e in .
97
�TIMERS SCORE FOR SWIMMERS
The Timers Club, under sponsor
Glenn Anderson. assisted referees
during swim meets. In addition, the
girls in the club timed meets. kept
score. and announced events.
President G. Harms and VicePresident H . Saide! taught new
members skills they needed to t ime
and score events. The girls provided an extra surge of enthusiasm
and school spirit during swim
meets.
RIGHT: T I MERS CLUB : TOP ROW: S .
Bellman, C . Iverson, J . S izar. G . Harms. K .
Kwiecinsk i. ROW TWO : J . Rostron, A. Salzman, A. Graham, T. B old , J . Hoffman. ROW
THREE: C . Einbinder. S . Ragin. A. Hickey, V.
Strauss. BELOW RIGHT: H . Seidel and 8 .
Rosenberg time an important meet .
BELOW: A swimmer checks his time after
completing his event.
98
�VIVACE SINGS FOR KIWANIANS
Led by Mr. H. McGee, Vivace. the
all girl choir, had a fine season.
Vivace entertained at both school
and certain Kiwanis Club programs.
the Holiday Festival and the May
Festival of choirs. At the Holiday
Festival they sponsored the 1974
cookie baking contest.
LEFT: VIVACE: TOP ROW: L. Davis, 0.
Miller. D. Platt. J . Sing, B . Alto. A. Kami~er.
L. Knoblock. J. Doman. L. Hill, S . Luchenbach. ROW TWO: L. Ochsman. J. Templin.
S . Simmons. C. F rake, M . Lerner, R .
Birnberg. J. Cheung. C . Risoff. A. Greenman.
ROW THREE : R . Faye, K . Chinn, B . Holzer,
S . Cohen. M. Gump. J . Sutherland, Mr.
McGee.
WESTON ES PERFORM "UP WITH PEOPLE"
The rock singing roup of the Niles
West Music Department, led by
Hugh McGee, had a very exciting
season. This year they changed
their style and engaged in a new.
"Up With People" look. The
Westones also had an act in the
talent show, Pow-Wow and
appeared at the Skokie Hilton for a
community function. This all led to
an exciting season for the
Wes tones.
LEFT : WESTONES : TOP ROW : A .
Zunamon. J . Doman, S . Beyda. L. Hill. A.
Fandagol. D . Higus, L. Bland, D . Schmidt. A.
Smedberg. G . Witte, T . Cammarata . ROW
TWO : D. Kirsten, S . Fleming. N . Daniels, C .
Drazner, B. Turton. R . Klemptner. M. Benjoya. J . Jiu, S. Ganellon. ROW THREE : R .
Rueb. R . Birnberg. K . Diakymus. S . Stien. D .
Platt. R. Shiengold. S . Cohen. J . Reinhart. S.
Goldberg, Mr. McGee.
99
�WESTWORD WIDENS PERSPECTIVE
The 1974-75 WEST WORD Staff
covered all aspects of activity in
and outside of Niles West. CoEditors Marc Sandroff and Karen
Cooper helped to enforce and initiate this type of coverage which
made for a much more interesting
newspaper. With the fine supervision from their editors, and many
creative ideas of their own, a very
competent staff made this years
West Word very enjoyable and
worthwhile to read.
RIGHT: Co-Editors K . Cooper and M . Sandroff try to solve a minor problem before
finishing a copy of WEST WORD . BELOW
LEFT: A. Hirsch proofreads copy for a movie
review . BELOW RIGHT: B. Weiss. L.
Hurwich. and K. Cooper enjoy selecting a
cover picture.
100
�ABOVE : WEST WORD STAFF : TOP ROW:
H . Saidel. A. Hirsch. C . Tepp, K . Cooper. A.
Gussin. ROW TWO: M . Pearlman. J. Stein.
M. Sandroff. Mr. J . Johnson. LEFT: J. Stein
writes a draft copy for an article in the sports
section.
101
�/lJa ny
"llar
has lo /di/, kL
o
••• ,y-~ all in
fht
7amt..' ..
�SPORTS
�GRIDDERS RESPOND TO NEW HEAD COACH
The Varsity Football Team. supervised by new head coach Don Huff.
started their season by winning
their first four contests. Most of
their success was due to the
players' spirit and desire. The squad
heavily relied upon strong defense
and superb ball control. The team
leaders were co-captains Chuck
Steve
and
Deleonardis
Lautenschlaeger. along with
quarterback Bob Buckley and
fullback Bill Pindras.
-
UPPER RIGHT: D . Guenther sweeps wide
after a pitchout from B. Buckley. ABOVE : A.
Young gets off a p unt with no problem.
RIGHT: D. Guenther moves out in front to
b lock for B. Pindras.
104
�I
..,'
~
'
~---·
ABOVE : VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM : TOP
ROW: R . .Johnson. G . Welter. L. Kohler, B .
Pindras. D. Wendt. B . MacNamara, M .
McDonald . .J. Large, L. Schlag, A. Young . P.
Michels. M . Medvved, C. Karabinis. ROW
TWO : Coach Huff. Coach Richardson . P.
Dordick, .J. Dulleck. M . Dieschburg, B . Tripp,
B . Hoffman. P . .Johnopolis. B . Buckley , P .
Flood , E. Lavnick. F. Tritschler, E. Anderson ,
M. Hanrahan. Coach Yanz . ROW THREE :
M. Tinetti, L. Kreiter. M . .Jakubik, P. Kane, D.
Guenther. S. Witt. B . Nord, B . Wieble. M .
Amarantos , .J. Brendel. M . Harris , R .
Rosenberg. Coach Coyer. ROW FOUR : .J .
Cheyinsky, B . Flood, .J. Heiniger. C . Hajduk,
S . Lautenschlaeger. C . Deleonardis. C . Reljak. B . Mittel. M. Erickson.
LEFT: B. Pindras receives a handoff from B .
Buckley.
105
�RIGHT : M. Chin blocks out opponent. while
J . Brennan makes a fake enroute to some
good yardage. ABOVE R IGHT: J. Deppong
broke through opponents line to make a
tackle . ABOVE: S . Goldsher returns a
kickoff.
The Sophomore Football Team
coached by Gene Earl experienced
many difficulties this past season .
The squad was hampered with
many injuries to key players and a
lack of depth. The on ly bright spots
on the team were quarterback John
Brennan and Vick Lafita.
106
�SOPHS HAVE DISAPPOINTING YEAR
ABOVE: SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
TEAM: TOP ROW : Coach Earl, Coach
Lamb, T. McNamara. P. Corrigan, M. Skeptar, Coach Cocking. ROW TWO: T. Hoffman. R. Johnson, S. Lejeun. J. Deppong. J.
Boine. G . Booras. R. Kenneth . ROW
THREE : : T . Ridley, B. Fouty, T. Weld, B .
Braumler, F. Kruczinski, J. Brennan. ROW
FOUR: S. Goldsher, M. Chin, L. Atsaves, N .
Georgouses, S. Okun. ROW FIVE: G. Heb-
son, D . Pearson, M. Jiu, B . Rosset, M . Ross.
ROW SIX: P. Anderson , P . McDonough, V.
Lafita, M . Fortman, T . Torres.
LEFT: J. Brennan leads the way for M . Fortman.
107
�FROSH DISPLAY TALENT
Despite a shakey start. the
Freshman A Football Team exhibited an interest and desire to
play. A deficiency of cons istency
and concentra tion vvere the only
problems the squad had. Jim
DiBaslio and Kent Abrahamson
manifested an abundance of desire
and team leadership. An improvement in the ability of the players
vvas noticed by the coaches. The
Freshman B F ootball T eam
demonstrated fine team vvork by
being undefeated in their first four
contests. The team had a lot of
desire. demonstrated best by Mark
Warso and Randy Benjoya.
RIGHT: S. Goldstein looks for a hole before
accepting a handoff from S . Heiniger.
ABOVE : FRESHMAN A FOOTBALL
TEAM: TOP ROW: A. Colette. C . Katzowsky. J. Kelly, Coach B a uer, Coach
Schusteff. ROW TWO: Coach Heiniger, K .
I
108
Madziarek, B. Ostensen. K. Abrahamson, L.
Gru janac. J. Marcus. ROW THREE : J .
Cou rsey, C. Kieser, J . DiBaslio, C . Wheeler.
B . Deleonardis. ROW FOUR : M . Eh as, D.
Matchen, R. Zera, B . Brenner. ROW FIVE: S .
Heiniger. S. Goldstein, L. Hanover. J. Tremont, M. Rappin .
�ABOVE: FRESHMAN B FOOTBALL
TEAM: TOP ROW: Coach Aromour. D .
Montenegro. K. Murphy. R . Benjoya. M .
Coward. Coach Engle. ROW TWO : B . Martin , R . Bloom, D . V ishny. T . Pain. M . lssen. R .
Stanko. S. Haramaras. ROW THREE : R .
Singer, G . Swenson. J . Borgardt, S. Libman.
M . Cohen. K . Ladin. ROW FOUR: D . Viner,
J . Lockne r, P. R idley, J . Dutt. S . Lloyd. ROW
FIVE : K . Klein , B . Butzo w . D . Vishny. J.
Hughes. M. Warso. N . W eiss. ROW SIX : B .
Johnson . J . Cartone. C . Atsaves . M .
Bordenet, M . Okazaki.
LEFT: K . Abrahamson makes a spectacular
catch with two opponents in hot pursu it.
109
�VARSITY TIES FOR CONFERENCE
RIGHT: C. Deiderich awaits the ball as a
defender converges.
Undefeated as the Township
Champions, the Varsity Soccer
Team displayed a meager 4-5-4
record. The team was led by cocaptains Bob Kinzel and Tom
Kramer, who along with Bob
Krueger were elected to the AllConference team. While being inconsistent offensively, the defense
was superb, holding the opponents
to a few goals. The Junior Varsity
played quite well. posting a 5-1-4
record . The winning season was
due to good spirit, team work and
exceptional passing.
I
.,
\!_
LEFT: T. Kramer intercepts a pass. ABOVE :
R. Reinhardt avoids a sliding opponent and
maintains control of the ball.
�RIGHT: M . Niles scans the field for a
defender.
' '
'\
\
1
,
.. ' . ~
·\,·
.
·'"
~
\
,
-\ '
'
JUNIOR VARSITY SOCCER TEAM: TOP
ROW: F. Zeedyk. B . Timmer. D. lvkovich. J.
Haupers. L. Edington. W. Sorin. M. Rabin.
Coach Billy Schnurr. ROW TWO : M.
Haupers. K. Schlesinger. C. Zwetz. R .
Bellman. G . Larsen. D. Levy. D. Freedman.
VARSITY SOCCER TEAM: TOP ROW:
Coach John Burkel. 8 . Miller. J. Wendt. M .
Murathon. S. Kubes. B. Krueger. 0. Johnson. R. Reinhardt. T. Schey . T. Sachs. C .
Diederich. Coach Billy Schnurr. ROW TWO :
D. Pizzalato. G. Spitz. G . S chuman. M . N iles.
T. Kramer. B . Kinzel. M . Max. D . Korb. J .
Mueller. H . Rubenstein.
I 11
�SOPHOMORES GO 9-3
Excellent team effort was the key
reason for the nine win. three loss
record of the Sophomore Soccer
Team. The squad. coached by Mr.
Peter Zorn. accumulated th irty-five
goals in twe lve games. Ken Jung
contributed over ten goals including three hat tricks. Other
superb team leaders were Sinan
Marathon. Paul Speidel and Gary
Klein . The team's few losses were
contributed to inconsistent concentration.
RIGHT: S . Marathon steals the ball from an
opponent. BELOW: B. Miller boots the ball
out of a crowd . BELOW RIGHT : R . Porter
dribbles past members of the opposing
team .
,
\;12
�LEFT : S . Berk turns away from a defender.
SOPHOMORE SOCCER TEAM: TOP
ROW: V. Heles. R. Kadota. T. Schaul. K.
Schulte. K. Jung. R . Thomson. S. Marathon.
ROW TWO : B . Lingren. M . Potash. C. B ram-
son. J . Schwartz. B . Miller. B . Clark. C. Berman. G . Klein. Coach Peter Zorn. ROW
TH REE : M . Oberlander. S . Berk. A. Bern stein. G . Blackman. B . Casey, S . Miller. J .
Willerman. M. Ferdman. R. Porter. ROW
FOU R : K . Hosanna. S . Schuman. M . Vogel.
P. Speidel. A. R ich. B . Haas. J . Degroot.
113
�The Freshman A Soccer Team,
coached by Mr. Robert Porter,
experienced an excellent season by
posting a record of 8-3-1. This fine
showing was attributed to outstanding team effort, both offensively
and defensively. The offense
produced a total of twenty-five
goals, while holding their opponents to eleven. The leading
scorers were Pete Piro and Chris
Straka. The co-captains were Rich
Korb and Dave Edington.
The B Team had a depressing
season, winning only two games,
while comprising a 2-5-4 record.
Despite the record, Coach Klebba
was impressed with the team's improvement toward the end of the
season.
LEFT: B. Porter prepares to pass ball to team
member. RIGHT: R . Korb saves ball from
going out of bounds.
FRESHMAN "A" SOCCER TEAM : TOP
ROW: Coach Robert Porter. R . Korb. F. Urban. P. Traulos. J . Landers. G . Erikson. D .
114
Edington, T. Erikson. ROW TWO : P . Piro. C .
Straka. J . Caliva, A . Parrilli, M. Carleski. D .
Todd . P . Pizzalato. ROW THREE: C.
Salfatinos. J . S liwa. B. Porter.
�FROSH 'A' OUTSCORE OPPONENTS
ABOVE : FRESHMAN B SOCCER TEAM:
TOP ROW: Coach M. Kleba , R . Sau1
3r, B .
Portugaul, N . Goldberg, C . Cichy, B . Brody,
F. Robinson, M . Dreyer. ROW TWO : D.
Bradley, R . Sheingold . L. Warda , K . Kron , L.
Binder. ROW THREE : D . Balin , C.
Nudelman, J. Kron, J . Lamm .
LEFT: Gary K lein starts up field with the ball.
115
�HARRIERS HAMPERED BY INJURIES
After looking forward to an excellent season with returning
lettermen Tom Becker and John
Edmonds. the Varsity Cross Country Team experienced severe in juries to co-captains Tom Becker
and Chris Arendt. Despite these injuries the team still had a better
than average season . The team
was led by Sophomore Brian Tolan
who was also a Central Suburban
League All-Conference runner.
Coach Pat Savage indicated that
the team lacked runners to replace
the injured.
RIGHT : R . Fairl ey and G . Bailey exert
themselves in an effort to break out of the
pack.
ABOVE: The Varsity Cross Country Team
run abreast to begin a dual meet. RIGHT:
Sophomore B. Tolan 's face expresses relief
at the end of a grueling Cross Country race.
116
�LEFT: T. Zoros outstrides an opponent in a
recent meet against Maine West.
LEFT: J . Edmonds kicks for the last quarter
m ile . ABOVE : A. Heinz and K . Abrams stand
poised for the start of the three mile run .
117
�SOPHS POST FINE RECORD
The Sophomore Cross-Country
Team posted an excellent over-all
record this season under the
coaching of Pat Savage. The team
was led by co-captains Brian Tolan.
Bob Gabriel and Greg Bailey. Tolan
was undefeated as a sophomore.
winning three invitationals and was
moved up to the varsity squad. The
sophomores placed fifth in the Central Suburban League Conference.
RIGHT: B . Gabriel shows good running
form in the heat of the race. BELOW: 8 .
Gabriel. C . Becker. C . Carlsen. and R . Fairley
are off to a fine start in the Indian Invitational.
RIG H T: S. Gelfman and G . Bailey attempt to
pass a leading opponent.
118
�FRESHMEN SHOW PROMISE
The Freshman Cross Country Team
possessed several runners with
good potential and had an excellent
season. The team, coached by Ron
Campbell. had a big turnout and
many fine runners. The squad placed sixth in Conference and were
the Frosh Champs at the Trojan Invitational.
ABOVE LEFT: Freshman runners tensely
await the sound of the gun to start.
ABOVE: Niles West Freshman M. Murry,
strides to a victory. RIGHT: G. Fornaris
maintains his strong stride as he crosses the
finish line.
119
�GOLFERS TIE FOR LEAGUE TITLE
The 1974 Varsity Golf Team in
their first fall season. tied for first
place in the Central Suburban
League. Under the strong coaching
of Mr. Jack Fabri . the team had a
record of six vvins and four losses.
The outstanding players included
captain Joe Alleguez. Gary Missner
and Rick Pinter. The Sophomores
also had a better than average
season, tieing for fifth place in the
conference. The team had a record
of eight vvins and seven losses in
dual meets. Outstanding players inc luded Randy Kohls. vvho vvas second in the conference and Mike
Jacobs vvho placed eighth .
RIGHT : VARS ITY GOLF TEAM : TOP
ROW: Coach Fabri. G . Missner, L . .Jensen,
R . Pinter, Coach Filliman . ROW TWO : S .
Elegreet, .J. Springer. D . Rosenberg. .J .
Alleguez .
ABOVE : SOPHOMORE GOLF TEAM : TOP
ROW: .J. Hyosaka . .J. Zimm er, G . Levin. R .
Eischen, R . Kohls. M . .Jacobs, Coach
ABOVE : G. Missner practices hi s driving
swing.
120
Filliman. ROW TWO : M. Panchinsin. L. Zajac. B. Stollar. S. Newmann, D . Lampkin. D .
Shumate.
�SWIMMERS DROWN IN COMPETITION
The 1 974 season turned out to be
a disappointing year for the GIRLS '
SWIM TEAM. because of their
record of two wins and four losses.
However. the team did have some
exceptional swimmers: Peggy
Lovelady. Cindy Speidel. Maureen
O'Malley and diver Cheryl Peterson. Although the team had excellant coaching, it lacked sufficient
depth and talent.
LEFT: GIRLS' D I VING TEAM : LEFT RIGHT : K. Tanaka, D . C ozzo. S . Springborn.
C . Peterson.
ABOVE : GIRLS' SW IM TEAM: TOP ROW:
K. Murry, N. Knox, S . Schroeder, D. Loos, C .
Lyman, G . Leavitt, C. Freeman, S. Schlag.
Coach Buns. ROW TWO : P . Lovelady, C .
Speidel, C. Silver. A Brody, N . Chikaraishi,
A Hoban, S . Edmonds, Assistant Coach
Wiegman . ROW THREE : A
Bahcall, P .
Dorne, M . O ' Mal ley, V . Strauss, M . Weinstein . ..J. Frank. R . Lovelady.
121
�GIRLS' WIN TITLE FOR THIRD YEAR STRAIGHT
The 1 974 girls' Varsity Tennis
Team won their Central Suburban
League division title for the third
year straight. The squad was
coached by Mrs. A. Mulder who did
an excellent job in her first year as
tennis coach. The team had a 5-0
record. The Junior Varsity Team
had a 4-1 record, coming in second
in their division. Outstanding
singles players were Mickey
Fenchel and Shirley Cohen.
RIGHT: C. Rich displays deep concentration
in her attempt fo r a net shot.
~
I
I
GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM: TOP ROW : Coach
Mulder, D . Nord. S . Ash. C. Defrancesco. L.
Callner. C . Rich. M . S ommerfield. S. Cohen,
J. Hecktman. B . Barcozy. ROW TWO : J .
122
•
~--
Bernstein. M . Fen c hel , S. Cappas. M .
Mostacci, B . G ump. S. Simon. K . Sherwood.
C. Tepp, R. Maulkin. ROW THREE : A. Elrod.
A. Brody. B . Frank, A. Blechman. L. Zazove.
J . S chiller. S . Wasserberg, C. Gebel, P.
Beswick.
�LEFT: J. Schiller demonstrates a winning
serve.
ABOVE : S . Simon rushes to net after return ing a low shot. LEFT : A. Brody strokes
forehand with good form .
123
�ABOVE: B . Krueger who has gained an inside position awaits the rebound with R .
Zyburt and B . P indras ready to assist.
RIGHT: R. Fogel shows the perfect form for
a jump shot as his defender desperately tries
to block the shot. VARSITY BASKETBALL:
TOP ROW: R. Fry, K . Panouses, A. Zyburt,
R . Fogel, J. Bruner, J. Ekenberg. ROW
•
•
124
L
TWO : Coach Billy Schnurr, M . Zaban, M .
Fabian, T . Arnz, Coach Robert Murphy.
ROW THREE: K. Gillen, J. Chiapetta, R.
Krueger, M . Block, A. Amarantos. B. Pindras .
�VARSITY HAS GREAT DEPTH
This years Varsity Basketball squad
had the most depth of any team
coach Bill Schnurr has had at Niles
West. The problem was the players
were inconsistent. Many players
had good performances but had
poor followup. Another problem
was the lack of strong all-around
players. Senior guard M. Block was
consistent and played good offense
and defense. The forwards were led
by B. Krueger and B . Pindras, a
great defensive player. On the
Junior Varsity level there was a
lack of height, but the players were
hard workers. With practice and effort they should play well on Varsity.
LEFT: M. Fabian and M. Kalas easily bring
the ball up the court.
ABOVE: G . Missner has clearly beaten his
opponent under the basket and shoots an
easy lay up.
JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM :
TOP ROW: J. Mueller, G . Missner. M .
Tinnetti. J . Ekenberg. G. Johnson. M . Kalas.
P. Staakman. A . Borovik, Coach R . Murphy.
ROW TWO: M. Zabrin, D. Schmidt, S. Morton. M. Fabian. T. Arnz.
125
�SOPHOMORES LACK QUICKNESS
The Sophomore Basketball Team
had a lack of players with allaround ability. They were also
erratic. The consistent ball player
was J. Anastos . The major
weakness was a lack of quickness.
A strong point was the team's ability to play under pressure. They
were able to score easily on other
team's full court presses. With a
record below 500, the year was a
disappointing one, but the players
are still developing.
RIGHT: J . Cartwright under heavy pressure.
gets the shot away for two points.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM :
ROW ONE: T. McNamara, M . Skeptar, P.
Corrigan. S. Litchfield, K. Johnson.• J.
126
Cartwright. L. Levin. ROW TWO : T .
Amarantos. J . Anastos, T . Gregory. G .
Booras, G. Smith, G. Frazin, Coach Gene
Earl, B . Goldstein. S . Rodheim. S . Murathan,
M. Spagoletti. K . Mueller. M . Ross.
�ABOVE LEFT: B . Goldstein in the open lets
a long fly. ABOVE: L. Levin in position under
the basket reaches for a tip in vvith G .
Booras and B . Goldstein looking on.
ABOVE: G . Booras clearly outjumps his opponent to gain possession of the tip for his
team. FAR RIGHT: M. Skeptar. J. Anastos
and J . Cartvvright fight to get in position for
the rebound again st Maine West.
127
�FROSH 'A' SHOW ERRATIC PLAY
The best way to describe the
Freshmen A Basketball team is inconsistent. They showed great
potential in games against Maine
West and Deerfield but in other
games they didn't play well. The
leading player on the team, was S .
Heiniger. Other leading players
were C. Wheeler and T. Deters.
Coach Lamb c ited good defense
and aggresive play as the strong
points of the team . while a lack of
size hurt the team .
ABOVE: B . Deleonardis drives by Maine
West opponents for a tough lay up. RIGHT:
D . Cohen with plenty of time. takes careful
aim for a set shot.
128
FRESHMAN A BASK ETBALL TEAM : TOP
ROW: R . Zerra. G . Lev in. J . DiBasilio . T .
Deters, C . Katzowsky, J . Kelly, J . Marcus. 8 .
Deleonardis, Coach Ron Lamb. ROW
TWO : S. Heiniger. K . Skallerup. C . Wheeler,
S . Sandruff. D . Cohen. J . Hyosaka, C.
Klosure.
�FROSH B HAVE GOOD SEASON
BELOW: L. Grvjanac f lies over his opponents for an easy one handed lay up.
BELOW LEFT: C. Straka under pressure.
dribbles by an opponent on his way down
court.
FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL TEAM : TOP
ROW: Coach Marv K lebba. K . Johnson. B.
Manzara, P . Travlos. J. Tutt. K . Majarick. M.
Koch . Manager A. Golden. ROW TWO : M .
Glenner . K . Weise r. A . Damas . D .
Montenagro. J . Chippett a . L. Grjvanik.
THIRD ROW: C . Straka. K . Kurns , S . Libman. J . Abrams. D . Guggenheim. B . Morten.
The Freshmen B began the season
w ith their toughest opponents of
the year playing under 500 in their
first six games. The team was led
by top scorers A . Damos, D.
Montenegro, and C . Straka. and top
rebounders L. Grvjanac. P . Travlos
and K. Madziarek. The team won
its games using a tough full court
press and a good shooting percentage of 40%. The team's major
weakness was its inability to shoot
free throws which caused a few
close losses.
129
�ABOVE : M. Dayan works on horse routine
before meet. RIGHT: B. Conner during the
execution of a double twisting flyaway.
ABOVE: G. Spitz demonstrates a dismount
from high bar.
130
�VARSITY IS SUCCESSFUL IN MEETS
LEFT: P. Fisher d isplays the " L"-cross, a very
difficult move on the rings.
VARSITY GYMNASTIC TEAM: TOP ROW :
Coach John Armour. M. Rabin, M. Lemsky,
K . Takemoto, E. Perlow, H. Sulkin. D.
Halperin, M . Dayan, S . Parks, T . S chey, S .
Gan, G . Larsen, E. Schulte, T. Oclon, G .
Bjorklund, T. Sebastiano. ROW TWO : J .
Baron. D . Pizzalato, R . Caliva, A . Segal. T . Yi,
B . Head. G. Spitz. B. Conner. M. Ochonicki,
M . Schiller. P. Fisher.
131
�SOPHSPROVETALEN TED
The 1975 Sophomore Gymnastic
Team, coached by Mr. L. Petit. terminated the season with a winning
record. The team faced many key
meets such as those against Niles
North and Niles East. The most
consistent performers were D.
Kerbel and G . Klein, but the victories were attributed to team spirit.
J
RIGHT: D. Schodin executes a front lever on
the rings.
ABOVE: P. Masterton performs leg cuts on
the side horse. RIGHT: G. Richardson does
shoulder stand on the rings.
132
�BELOW: D . Kerbel executes the " L" stunt
on the paral lel bars. RIGHT: J . Patino works
out on high-bar.
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTIC TEAM: TOP
ROW: M . Schramek. M . Klemens. B. Prentiss. B. Ochonicki. J. Patino. P. Masterson.
G . R ichardson, D. Kerbe l. P. Heligeson .
ROW TWO: D . Duke. M. Kerbe l. G. K lein, D.
Ad ilman. C. Cruz. D . Schodin. R . Hosanna.
S . Topper. R. Gonzalez.
133
�ABOVE : D. Todd executes his ring routine .
RIGHT: M . Warso exhibits good form on the
p arallel bars.
. ..... . .... . ....... ..... ·····
.
........ ·· · ·· .... .
. .. .. .. . . ..
.. . ............. .
FRESHMAN GYMNASTIC TEAM : TOP
ROW: R . Joselit. C. Roskin. K . Linde, R .
Stross m a n . R. Ziss . E . Klan c nik, N .
G o ldberg. G. Caliva. M . Karleskey, D . Mita.
: : T-: : :: ::
: : x: :: : : :
ROW TWO : M . Segal. B. Kropp. M. Warsaw. B . Johnson. Coach Lange. Coach
Burkel. D. Todd. G. Ferman. C . S a laf atinos .
ROW THREE : M. Lenny. D . Goony. R.
Richardson. M . Murray. C . Fine. R. Fine. K.
Kolli n g. M . Arenson .
�FROSH TRAIN FOR FUTURE
The 1975 Freshman Gymnastic
Team ranked among the best in
Niles West history. The team's participants had the patience to train
long hours to reach near perfection
on the stunts. Coaches J. Burkel
and Lange were proud of that ability, and feel it will be an advantage
in later years. The teams greatest
assets were the attitude and desire
of the squad. The top performers
were M. Murray and D. Todd.
LEFT: R. Joslit performs his routine during a
meet.
ABOVE: N. Goldberg warms up prior to the
meet. RIGHT: M. Murray attempts a stunt
on rings.
135
�GRAPPLERS FACE DISAPPOINTING SEASON
The Varsity wrestlers coached by
B. Porter confronted another tough
season. There was a lack of participants, but the boys that did try
out worked hard. They won their
first two meets. then lost the next
four, but there was more than half
the season remaining. The
enthusiastic squad was led by cocaptain J . Springer, sophomores B.
Porter, F. Verstraet, and B. Porter.
RIGHT: Opponent struggles, but B . Porter
begins to take control.
VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM : TOP ROW:
Coach R. Yanz, D . Casey, E. Anderson, F.
Verstraet. S. DiBasilio. B . Burns. B . Martin,
136
M. Harris, C. Mclean. J . Springer, R . Groeling, J. McNamara. Coach B . Porter.
BOTTOM ROW: M . Rosen. L. Rotheiser, G.
Cavalenes. B. Porter, B . Brunning, W . Diamond. B . Porter. R . Cohen.
�UPPER LEFT: M . Harris attempts to cradle
his rival. BELOW LEFT: J . Springer works to
pin opponent after take down. BELOW
RIGHT: B . Burns tries to conceive an escape
plan .
�SOPHOMORE WRESTLING TEAM: TOP
ROW: Coach W . Richardson. C. Pizzolato. L.
Atsaves. R . Kadota. M . Manes. S. Kaplan . R.
Johansen. E. Cohen. F. Kruczinski. T. Weld,
J. Graham. C. Berman. M. Ch in. BOTTOM
ROW: M . Stern. M. Mooradion, P . Anderson. C. Becker. P. Wynn. P. Mitsui. B.
Gokbudak, R. Kahn, M. Jacobs. B . Rosset.
R I GHT: C. Berman strives to escape.
138
�SOPHOMORES HAD A WINNING SEASON
UPPER LEFT: R. Kadota gains contro l of his
rival. UPPER RIGHT: 8. Rosset prepares to
take opponent to mat. LEFT: F. Kruczinski
crushes his adversary into the mat.
The 1975 Sophomore Wrestling
Team was a hard working group of
boys. Seven meets into the season
the team was five and two and
heading for a winning record. The
squad was led by B. Rasset. and R .
Kahn, both had fine seasons. Coach
B . Richardson felt the boys were
showing improvement throughout
the campaign.
139
�FRESHMEN WORKED HARD FOR FUTURE
BELOW: M. Coward is declared winner by
referee . RIGHT : G . Portugal makes an effort
to pin his rival. BELOW RIGHT: W. Diamond struggles to drive his opponent to the
mat.
The ability and willingness to learn
were assets to the 1975 freshman
wrestling team . Coach D . Schusteff
felt this team was working as hard
as any wrestling team he ever
coached, and will be a good team in
the future. The leaders of the squad
were captain M. Coward who had
five pins in his first six wins, M.
Calderon, K . Murphy and C.
Ginsberg.
140
�FRESHMAN
WRESTLING
TEAM : TOP
ROW: Coach Schusteff. R . Korb. M . Ehas. G.
Dmytrot. T. Payne. S . Goldstein. D. Vishny.
ROW TWO : M . Calderon. K . Murphy. G .
Portugal. M . Coward. R . Benjoya. A. Colette.
ROW THREE : D . Ginsberg. C . Nudelman. C .
Ginsberg, C. Atsaves. J . Catune. J . Lamm.
LEFT: L. Atsaves is working for control of his
opponent.
'"'
�VARSITY BREAK THE TAPE
VARSITY INDOOR TRACK : TOP ROW: R.
Lapinsky, B . Kuehen, J . McGrann. C. Arendt.
S . Kubes . ROW TWO : J . Haupers . M .
Medw ed. K . Abrams , F . Zeedyk. ROW
T HREE : T . Matayaka. J . Miller. J . Johnson.
ROW FOUR : D. Becker, K . Mandel. L.
Edington. S. Lautenschlaeger. ROW FIVE : J .
Edmonds. B . Weiner. D . Carp. A . Heinz.
ROW SIX: T . Zeros. R. Richmond, N . Gonzale z.
FAR LEFT : B . Tolan closely followed by
teammate D . Becker c ome in f irst and second in their long distance race. LEFT: S .
Lautenschlaeger stra ins for a w inning shotput throw.
The Varsity Indoor Track Team had
another excellent year. They
sported a 25-4 record . They finished third in the divisional meet,
qualifying twelve individuals and
two relay teams. The team is led by
middle distance runner T. Becker.
who qualified for the conference
meet in both the mile and half mile.
The team was also led by captain
D. Carp, R . Lapinsky, K . Abrams
and M. Hanrahan all of whom
qualified for conference . The team
also possessed many excellent
juniors, who qualified for conference. This year's team had excellent depth having one or more
people qualifying for e ight d ifferent
events.
�FROSH-SOPH HAVE LARGE TURNOUT
Coach Ron Campbell cited hard
work along with a big turnout and
good runners for an excellent Indoor Track season . The FroshSoph team had over forty runners
come out this year. The team was
led by soph co-captains B. Fouty, a
sprinter. and R. Jensen, a hurdler.
Frosh D. Eddington was also a fine
performer. This year the FroshSoph team came in second in the
division meet.
SOP H OMORE INDOOR TRACK: ROW
ONE: J. Heinz. S. Gelfman. E. Cohen. P.
Peterson. ROW TWO: B. Gabriel, D . Gonzalez, B. Rosen. ROWTHREE: R. Jensen, G.
Bailey, K. Carlsen, K. Johnson. ROW FOUR:
J. Diamond, B . Fouty, R. Fairley. ROW FIVE:
K. Chelcun, D. Barash, J . Speizman, B .
Casey. ROW SIX: R . Thompson, T. Torrez.
A. Schull. ROW SEVEN: C. Becker, M.
Rosen.
FRESHMAN INDOOR TRACK: ROW ONE:
N. Porcaro, B . Lucas. L. Okazaki, S. Noren.
ROW TWO: P. Nawiesiak. R. Lewis, B.
Lindstrom, K. Abrahamson, G. Berman.
ROW THREE: A. Lehew. S . Haramaras, J.
Bauer, B . A llison. ROW FOUR: S . Kuhrou ,
M . Cohen. D . Edington. K. Ladin.
143
�VARSITY SWIM TEAM TRAINED HARD
LEFT: E. Cin comes Butterflying home.
BELOW: B . Lovelady executes a back flip.
VARSITY SWI MM I NG TEAM : TOP ROW:
R. Fairley, E. Cin, K . Mayber. J. lrpino, D .
Levey. ROW TWO: Coach Anderson, M .
Camis. R . Klint, C . Jensen, S . Kamis. R.
Franklin. Coach Corr. BOTTOM ROW: H.
Kalter. M. Perlman. Manager K. Klint,
Manager A. McCarty.
The varsity swimming team had
one of it's finest seasons in several
years. Although the depth was
limited. coaches Anderson and Carr
developed workouts and weight
training programs to help the team
try to achieve it's potential. Ken
Mayber proved to be the team's
f i nest swimmer with his continuous first place finishes in the
Butterfly. K. Klint and B. Amarantos showed their fine abilities in the
Freestyle. Prom iment juniors on the
team were M. Cam is. M. Perlman.
and E. Cin.
�[
FROSH-SO PH SWIM TEAM SHOWED TALENT
The 1975 Frosh-Soph swim team
had swimmers with great potential
and talent . The swim team is one of
the hardest working teams in the
school. They practiced six days a
week. for at least two to three
hours m in imum. The squad is led
by J. Cameron who has set records
in the 100 yard Individual Medley
and the 50 yard Butterfly. Other
leaders were D. Lampkin and G.
Robin.
r
FROSH-SOPH SWIM TEAM : TOP ROW:
S . Seymour, G . Robin , P. Wynbrant, J.
Cameron, F. Fischer. ROW TWO : Manager
E. Hargus, J . Lockner, W. Weiss. Coach G.
Anderson, Coach R. Carr. ROW THREE : D .
L a mpkin, C . Worda. J . Mclean.
LEFT: TOP ROW: Coach C. Geis, J . Huges,
T . Defrancisco, L. Wa lters . ROW TWO : S .
Hoyd, S . Waren.
145
�FENCERS HAVE FABULOUS SEASON
This years Varsity Fencing Team
boasted the two top fencers of this
area. seniors K. Koester and A. Diamond with soph M. Ferdman close
behind. All three of these fencers
will be members of the Junior
Olympic Team which will go to
Portland, Oregon. This team is
probably the best ever coached by
coach Art Leipold with all the great
juniors from last year's squad back
this year. The team should go 18-1.
The only disappointment was the
fact that senior co-captain C . Kozak
has not fenced as well as expected.
On the Frosh-Soph level the only
consistent fencers were B.
Lindgren and R. Clark. with the rest
making a poor showing.
VARSITY FENCING TEAM: TOP ROW :
Coach Arthur Leipold. S . Lindgren. A. Diamond, D . Seider. K. Koester. ROW TWO : G .
Dell. C . Kozak. M . Ferdman.
ABOVE: During practice S. Lindgren thrusts
as A. Diamond attempts to block it away.
LEFT: D . Seider blocks away a scoring
attempt by M . Ferdman.
146
�BELOW: D. Rosenberg lunges at teammate
G. Dell. BELOW RIGHT: A. Diamond scores
on his opponent S. Lindgren during a tough
practice session .
FROSH-SOPH FENCING TEAM : ROW
ONE : S . Terrazas. J. Lanners. R . Lindgren. R.
Clark. A. Wegener. G. Shayne. E . Barov. S .
Redick. J . Handzel. D. Rosenberg. D . Balin.
147
�R IGHT: J. Wolf and L. Callner await a set-up
from C. Martin .
BELOW: GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL TEAM:
TOP ROW: Miss Heeren, G . Rosenthal. M.
Stankowitz, L. Callner, I. Kleifield, Mrs. Parsons. ROW TWO : K. Edwardson, J . Wolf, J .
Malone, L. Hirsh, T . Friedman . ROW
THREE : C. Martin, S . Cohen, N. Stone, C .
Friedman. J . Gettleman.
148
�NETTERS FIND OFFENSE
This year's volleyball team under
the coaching of Miss L. Heeren,
with the assistance of Mrs. N . Parsons, found themselves in a period
of change. While last year's play
consisted mostly of defense. this
year the girls turned to an offensive
game with promising resul ts. The
team's major weakness was lack of
team spirit. The team was led by
Captain J . Wolf and a number of
equally talented players . With hard
work the girls show great prom ise
for the future.
LEFT: L. Callner bumps ball to a teammate.
BELOW LEFT: V . Pryzblo sets ball up for a
s pike. BELOW: C . Friedman demonstrates
the proper way to v o lley.
I
149
�The 1975 season turned out to be
excellent for the Girls Gymnastics
team. Coached by Mrs. J. Sloan,
with the assistance of Mrs. J. Armour the girls placed second in a
fifteen team invitational. The excellent season was attributed to the
girls time and effort spent in practice. Outstanding performers were
J. Miller and S. Kozub (all-a round) .
The team was also led by captain
M. Fortman and co-captain K.
Coursey.
ABOVE RIGHT: C . Putz performs av- sit on
the balance beam. BELOW RIGHT: J . Miller
displays grace in her Floor-ex routine.
BELOW : S . Koza completes a shootthrough.
I
�GYMNASTS WIN DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP
ABOVE LEFT: M. Coursey performs her
Floor-ex routine with complete control.
BELOW: M . Christ iansen demonstrates
beautiful form on the balance beam.
LEFT: GIRLS GYMNASTC TEAM : TOP
ROW: C. Mensinger. J. Miller. M. Quirk. S.
Kozub. ROW TWO : J . Porter. M . Taldone. J.
Cohen. K. Hanrahan. N. Stec, J . McDonald.
ROW THREE : M. Chri stiansen . L .
Salafatinos. M. Weiss. S. Waldin. C . Putz. K.
McGuire. J. Dedo. ROW FOUR : Mrs. Armour. K. Coursey, J. Duda. M. Fortman. M .
Coursey, Mrs. Sloan.
151
�VARSITY SWINGS TO SUCCESS
The Varsity Baseball Team encountered a grueling schedule facing, the opposition of Maine South
and Maine West. The team fared
well due to the outstanding
coaching ability of Coach Jim
Phipps. The players gave full effort
to make the season a success.
Outstanding players included C .
Deleonardis at short stop, and
pitching help from K. Gillen and B .
Krueger.
ABOVE: K. G ilen f ie lds a s low roller.
ABOVE : M. Zaban makes a superb diving
stab of the ball. but drops it upon contact
w ith the ground. RIGHT : C . Deleonardis
loosens up his arm before the game.
152
.I
�L EFT: K. Gillen warms up for a key game.
BELOW: A. Rhinehardt puts the tag on
s liding teammate in workout.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: J. lrpino. M . Kogen. L.
Wo l fe. I . Weiss. C. Deleonardis, M.
Schwartz. F. Winkler. Mgr. T. Ross. ROW
TWO : Coach J . Phipps, S . Nieder. D.
Schmidt. S . Dibasilio. R. Reinhardt, J .
Fishman, D. Guenther. F. Petras. Coach C .
Anderson . ROW T HREE : J. Grenda. R . Borucki, K. Gil len. B. Krueger. M. Ka las. J.
Mueller. T . Chapman. ROW FOUR : P. Kane.
C . H ajduk. D . Miller. K . Brainin. M . Zaban . M.
Jakubik, G . Collons.
153
�SOPHOMORES COME THROUGH
SOPHOMORE BASEBALL TEAM: TOP
ROW: C. Blumenthal, D. Polito, S . Kaplan. B.
Bergles. B . Goldstein, M. Wa llies. J. Dione,
S . Gelfman. S. LeJeunne, J. Brennan. ROW
TWO : N . Pizzio, M. Spagoletti, G. Smith,
Coach Coyer, M . Speidel. L. Atsaves, K.
Mueller. ROW THREE: J. Willerman. S.
Miller. J . Speizman. B . Seigel. P . Anderson .
ABOVE : M . Zaban poses for a Spectrum
photographer.
154
ll
The Sophomore Baseball Team
coached by Mr. William Coyer, had
a better than average season. The
team had a large turnout which
produced a competitive attitude.
The team was in a tough division
with Niles East and Maine South.
�FROSH STRIVE FOR TALENT
RIGHT: FRESHMAN "A" BASEBALL
TEAM: TOP ROW: C. K loser. K. Weisser. K .
Abrahamson, T. Deters. Coach Ron Lam b, J .
Dibasilio. B . Deleonardis. C . Wheeler. ROW
TWO: C. Atsaves . S. Libman. D . V ishny, M .
Bolnick. D . Guggenheim. S. Schneider. D.
Ginsburg. ROW THREE : M . Warso. D .
Vishny, J. Kron, S . Esposito.
FRESHMAN "B" BASEBALL TEAM : TOP
ROW: M. Cohen. R. H oshzakis, P . Travlos.
K . Madziare k. Coach M a rvin K leba. B .
Ostensen. S . Haramaras. R . Singer. T.
Payne. S . Goldste in. ROW TWO : J. Castis.
G . Fornaris. N . Nowak, B . Stroller. S. Na-
j arias. C. Ginsburg.
T HR EE : M. Wolfe.
G.
Furman . ROW
155
�VARSITY MAINTAIN WINNING WAYS
ABOVE FAR LEFT: B. Weiner c lears the
high jump bar with his Fosbury Flop techn ique. ABOVE : J. Miller, and K. Abrams show
their excellent hurdling for m which has them
leading their opponents.
Following their excellent indoor
track season, the Varsity Track
team also had a great year. The
team included the excellent indoor
runners with the addition of J.
Haupers, K. Mandel, and M. Tinetti,
all of whom improved the team
greatly. Coach Ron Campbell attributed depth in all events and hard
work as the to his great success.
FAR LEFT: K . Abrams breaks the tape for a
v ictorious Niles West relay team. LEFT: R.
Lapinsky maintains his strong stride which
keeps him well ahead of his opponents.
�FROSH-SOPH RUN OVER OPPONENTS
With such stars as B. Fouty, R.
Jensen. D. Edington and B.
Lindstrom going strong from Indoor Track, the Frosh-Soph Outdoor Track team could only continue their winning ways . They
followed their successful indoor
season with an even better outdoor
season. The high jump and high
and low hurdles were the teams
strongest events.
FAR LEFT : D. Wendt exerts a ll effort in putting the shot in a recent meet. LEFT: D . Eddington strains for the finish line. well ahead
of his opponents.
FAR LEFT: B . Fouty slows down to give T.
Torrez a perfect handoff in their relay race.
ABOVE : N. Piccaro. and K. Abramson. lead
the field of runners.
157
�VARSITY HAS BEST TEAM IN YEARS
This year's Varsity Tennis Team
was led by three returning varsity
men. seniors Bruce Shapiro and
Michael Meister, and junior James
Shapiro. Some of the other strong
players on the squad are juniors
Steve Sorkin, Neil Brown, and
Steve Nagelberg. The netmen faced another competitive season.
They confronted such outstanding
teams as Highland Park. Deerfield.
and New Trier West.
ABOVE R IGHT : N. Brown demonstrates a
perfect backhand ground stroke. BE LOW
RIGHT: S . Sorkin bends low for a forehand
volley. while T . Schey looks on. BELOW: 8.
Shapiro follows his serve to net.
�I
t
LEFT: S. Nagelberg strokes a forehand
ground stroke before moving into the net.
RIGHT: While concentrating on the ball, ..J.
Shapiro moves crosscourt to return volley.
ABOVE : TOP ROW: K . Luskin. R. Foyteck,
K . Schlesinger, B . Shapiro. T. Loiben, ..J .
Shapiro, S. Sorkin, T . Schey, Coach D. Hill.
ROW TWO : S . Nagelberg. N . Brown, L.
Rotheiser. B . Miller, R. Shaw. P . Moy, D .
Seider.
159
�SOPHS AND FROSH EXHIBITED POTENTIAL
The 1975 Freshman-Sophomore
Tennis Team was strengthened by
the large Freshman turnout. The
rest of the strength came from
returning Sophomores Steve
Shapiro. Gary Klein, and Avi Bernstein. The squad faced many arduous opponents such as Highland
Park, and Deerfield. Coach Larry
Broy felt. as a team , the boys tried
extremely hard and exhibited much
potential and talent.
RIGHT: L. Tao bends low for backhand
volley.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: D. Brenner. B. Brody, J .
Leavitt. G. Klein. T. Thompson. R . Kahn. G.
Tzakis. S . Rodhein. L. Tao. D. Leach. M.
160
Drayer. S . Bloom . Coach L . Broy. ROW
TWO: S . Shapiro. B . Goren. A. Bernstein. M.
Meltzer. H . Strub. M . Jacobs. P . Hesner. S.
Toppel. E. Ganellan .
�ABOVE: ..J. Leavitt. returns a high forehand .
ABOVE LEFT: R . Kahn strokes backhand
with G . Klein looking on. BELOW LEFT: S.
Shapiro bends low a nd follows through on
his backhand. BELOW RIGHT: G . Klein concentrates on hitting his forehand .
�GIRLS PLACE FIRST IN DIVISION
ABOVE LEFT: D. Migon shows great
release. ABOVE: J. Abrams concentrates
before approach.
C . Morgan follows through one of her many
strikes.
162
The Girls' Bowling team had
another outstanding season. The
squad was led by M. Cali , M.
Mostacci, and N . Dorfman. Stiff
competition came from co-first
place teams ; Niles East and Glenbrook North. Coach Lucille Swift
said the team was much improved
over last year's team. The most improved bowler was J. Abrams.
�BELOW: J . Schnurr. S . Edmonds and P.
Dorn practice their quick out of the blocks.
...
GIRL RUNNERS
BREAK RECORDS
With most of last years excellent
league and conference winning
team returning again, this year. the
Girls Track team had another
superior spring. Last years team
was comprised mostly of juniors
and sophomores. The girls who led
the team again this year were,
sprinter D. Balmes. hurdlers, J.
Dedo and M. Coursey, long jumper
K. McGuire and long distance
runners S. Schroeder and N. Knox.
This years team is still composed
mostly of juniors.
BELOW LEFT: K. McGuire exhibits her great
long jump form. BELOW: M . Coursey and J.
Dedo get in shape for the coming track
season.
163
�GIRLS' BADMINTON TEAM : TOP ROW : L.
Hayes. M. James. N . Panik, B . Rosenberg.
G . Leavitt. A . Perlman. C . Friedman. D . Nord,
A. Hirschauer. A . Lenczuk. C . Dubas. Coach
J . Kay. ROW TWO : M . Cali. L. Karleskey. H .
Artstein, J . Schiller. N. Dorfman. A . Flood. J .
Kolas. L. Zazove. N . Stone. A. B lechman. S.
Cappas.
EXPERIENCE LEADS TO SUCCESS
The 1975 Badminton team. was
led by first year coach. Miss Judy
Kay. Due to many experienced
returning players. the team showed
great success. They faced many
tough competitors from various
schools as Maine South, Glenbrook North, and New Trier West.
Coach Kay seemed hopeful after
last year's undefeated season.
RIGHT: M . James c lears birdie during an important game.
164
�GI R LS EX H I BIT SK I L LS
The 1975 Girls' Softball team .
coached by Miss Leanne Heeren,
had a very successful season. The
success was attributed to the many
returning players. The girls improved on their hitting and fielding.
They faced tough competition but
kept up teamwork. Miss Heeren
was very pleased with this year's
season.
LEFT: ..J. Hoffman shows good batting eye.
BELOW LEFT: C. Morgan practices her relay
throw . BELOW : A . Blechman shows intense
concentration in fie ld ing the ground bal l.
165
�For the first time in Niles West
history, a girls' Basketball team
was formed. Under the coaching of
Mrs. Mulder and Miss Ashford, the
girls planned on building for the
future. The girls played excellently
for their first year, defeating their
first two opponents. The girls put
up a great fight against the League
Champions, Maine South, and held
them to their lowest point total. The
teams strengths were their consistent defense and their balanced
offense.
T . Aysaves goes up for one of her patented
lay-ups .
GIRLS' BASKETBALL TEAM : TOP ROW:
J . Frank (mgr.). J . Rudolphson (mgr.). J .
Kibort. N. Wendt, N . Hohs. B . Berglund. D .
Hintz. K . Mahler, C. Defancesco. J . Ferril l. S .
166
Cohen. K. O ' Heath. M iss Ashford . Mrs.
Mulder. T. Kolko (mgr.). ROW TWO: I.
Kleifield . L. Lartz, S . Serota. S . S c hroeder. T .
Friedman. M . Mostacci . C . Silver. S.
Thilmany, K. Hren (mgr.). M . Maslov (mgr.).
ROW THREE : J. Hoffman, D . Nelson. S .
Goldberg, C. Dakoff. P . Conklin, S. Rag in, T .
Atsaves . M . Heinz. C . M o rgan.
�GIRLS HAVE A SUCCESSFUL FIRST SEASON
ABOVE LEFT: C. Defrancesco nets two
points on an easy lay- up. ABOVE : S.
Schroeder drives to the basket.
LEFT: C. Defrancesco shoots a fre e throw.
167
�������SCOREBO ARD'75
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
26
18
19
19
15
15
24
15
27
21
27
21
38
38
36
43
32
New Trier East
St. Benedict
Elmwood Park
Quigley North
Hubbard
Farragut
Niles East
Schaumberg
Glenbrook South
Niles North
Kennedy
Niles North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine North
Maine East
Highland Park
Maine South
Gordon Tech
G lenbrook North
Maine West
Taft
Niles East
SOPHOMORE SOCCER
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
NilesWest
NilesWest
N iles West
29
42
40
39
50
50
31
50
28
38
28
38
23
20
23
20
23
21
FR ESHMEN CROSS COUNTRY
32
39
40
33
29
23
20
21
26
26
25
15
18
17
15
15
15
17
24
16
15
28
15
15
15
31
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
N ilesWest
N ilesWest
N iles West
40
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
36
33
30
39
33
32
New Trier West
St. Benedict
Elmwood Park
Quigley North
Hubbard
Farragut
Schaumburg
Maine North
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Kennedy
Taft
Niles North
New Trier East
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine East
Maine South
Gordon Tech
Niles East
9
3
2
2
6
0
2
O
O
3
6
2
32
50
43
43
50
49
50
42
35
41
50
28
50
50
50
24
19
21
26
19
22
24
NilesWest
4
NilesWest
NilesWest
Niles West
NilesWest
2
4
5
4
NilesWest
NilesWest
Niles West
NilesWest
NilesWest
N ilesWest
N iles West
Niles West
N ilesWest
2
2
1
0
0
0
1
0
Niles West
Niles West
1
O
Niles West
174
NewTrierEast
32
25
15
15
15
15
17
15
15
16
25
15
26
22
28
15
50
33
50
29
29
50
32
NewTrierWest
St. Benedict
Elmwood Park
Quigley North
Hubbard
Farragut
Niles East
Schaumburg
Highland Park
Maine South
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Taft
Niles East
Niles North
Deerfield
Maine North
Maine East
Glenbrook South
Gordon Tech
Maine West
Kennedy
31
48
50
41
50
39
50
50
41
30
50
31
34
29
50
15
22
15
28
26
15
25
0
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY
25
1
3
2
Niles West
Ni les West
VARSITY SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
N ilesWest
Ni lesWest
NilesWest
Niles West
NilesWest
NilesWest
NilesWest
Niles West
NilesWest
Ni lesWest
3
2
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
4
4
Loyola
Oak Park
Morton East
Maine East
Maine North
Lyons
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
Nil~s East
Deerfield
Niles North
Lake Forest
1
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
0
1
3
2
0
3
0
2
2
0
2
0
3
Loyola
Oak Park
Lake Forest
Maine East
Maine North
Lyons
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
Niles East
Niles North
Deerfield
Niles East
N iles North
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
1
3
0
0
3
SOCCER FROSH B
Niles West
NilesWest
0
FRESHMEN SOCCER
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Loyola
Oak Park
Morton East
Maine East
Maine North
Lyons
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
Niles East
Deerfield
Niles North
2
Oak Park
Niles
North
Lake
Forest
Maine
East
New Trier
West
Lyons
Loyola
Niles
East
Highland
Park
Maine
East
3
5
3
0
2
�VARSITY FOOTBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
6
12
13
26
14
20
24
20
3
Waukegan
New Trier East
Proviso East
Maine West
Deerfield
Maine South
Niles North
Niles East
Willowbrook
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
0
7
6
0
20
12
24
0
21
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
101 .60
97 .40
95.85
94.65
Ni les West
Niles West
92 .20
94.85
Niles West
89.40
SOPHOMORE GOLF
Deerfield
99.80
Maine West 86.95
Niles East
77.45
Maine
South
86.85
Moline
91 .00
Niles
North
86.65
Maine East 92.75
FRESHMEN FOOTBALL
VARSITY GOLF
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
0
8
6
47
28
32
27
New Trier East
Proviso East
Maine West
Deerfield
Maine South
Niles North
Niles East
0
6
6
12
40
18
12
GIRLS TENNIS
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
5
7
5
5
5
Niles North
Maine West
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine South
2
0
2
2
2
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
1 51
163
169
174
161
1 63
1 63
172
167
174
174
162
178
154
155
Notre Dame
Fremd
Conant
Palatine
Maine South
Maine West
Niles North
Schaumburg
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
Niles East
Deerfield
Maine East
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
150
167
166
161
163
166
174
186
165
160
164
170
183
143
156
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
176
184
183
182
1 84
163
163
179
194
169
169
173
190
165
178
Notre Dame
Fremd
Conant
Palatine
Maine South
Maine West
Niles North
Schaumburg
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Highland Park
Deerfield
Maine East
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
181
176
205
188
182
192
181
217
178
170
160
17 1
205
156
166
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
2
0
2
0
0
2
1
0
Deerfield
Maine West
Maine South
Niles East
Niles North
Glenbrook South
G lenbrook North
New Trier West
1
2
1
2
2
0
2
2
175
�FROSH GYMNASTICS
Niles West
36.02
New Trier
37.70
East
Highland
36 .22
Niles West
Park
Niles
26.20
Niles West 35.86
East
Maine
40.82
Niles West 35.70
West
Glenbrook
20.20
Niles West 36. 78
South
Maine
48.4
Niles West 43 .1 6
NilesWest 47 .28
Niles West 41 .32
South
Deerfield
Maine
14.50
43.26
East
Niles
26.g8
NilesWest 41 .00
North
54.84
VARSITY WRESTLING
VARSITY BASKETBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
54
71
52
53
56
68
50
64
61
52
102
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
60
70
4g
63
57
g1
67
63
42
66
5g
73
Lyons
Notre Dame
Loyola
Evanston
Maine West
Zion- Benton
Niles North
Niles East
Deerfield
Proviso East
Downers Grove
North
Willowbrook
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Proviso East
Maine East
Highland P ark
New Trier West
New Trier East
Maine West
Niles North
Niles East
Maine South
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
74
55
50
72
51
57
40
57
55
78
42
30
51
46
52
52
46
3g
51
46
50
33
41
71
41
3g
127.17
140.23
Niles West
140.1 5
Niles West
11 g .57
Niles West
11 5.65
Niles West
145. 13
65
61
Niles West
11 6 .83
74
3g
46
72
60
4g
44
4g
57
46
54
NilesWest
137.55
Niles West
1 3g _
95
Niles West
143.48
NilesWest
141.30
FROSH B-BASKETBALL
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
46
Lyons
Evanston
55
52
MaineWest
37
Niles North
Niles East
73
Deerfield
4g
Maine South
63
G lenbrook North 48
Glenbrook South 42
Highland Park
56
New Trier East
5g
New Trier West
52
Maine West
61
N iles North
54
N iles East
62
Maine South
47
Niles West
Niles West
Conant
New Trier
East
Niles
East
Highland
Park
New Trier
West
Glen brook
South
Maine
West
Maine
South
Maine
East
Deerfield
Niles
North
Glenbrook
North
Evanston
88.42
104.1 g
128.35
62 .84
81.8g
126.85
89 .89
11 g.09
44.20
NilesWest
43.80
Niles West
Niles West
53 .30
57 .64
Niles West
65.46
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
66.11
48.30
60 .56
55.02
60.40
68.34
62 .60
Conant
New Trier
East
Highland
. Park
Niles East
New Trier
West
Glenbrook
South
Maine West
Maine South
Maine East
Deerfield
Niles North
Glenbrook
North
Evanston
50
39
13
g
12
21
22
6
20
4g
52
13
13
23
24
g
14
Luther North
Lake V iew
Highland Park
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Notre Dame
Maine North
Niles East
Palatine
Elmwood Park
Niles North
Maine West
New Trier West
New Trier East
Maine South
Deerfield
Maine East
2
24
36
41
37
28
20
32
22
7
7
30
31
24
26
36
27
128. 1 5
g7 .30
123.20
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
44.1
55 .72
VARSITY FENCING
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
12
8
12
17
11
11
8
15
10
Niles East
NewTrierWest
New Trier East
Dixon
Maine South
Marshall
Gordon Tech
Pleasant Plains
Notre Dame
6
10
6
7
7
15
3
8
29 .06
74.54
54_g4
SOPHOMORE FENCING
62 .14
25_g2
5o .go
54.74
25 .30
74.52
52 .00
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
14
8
10
15
14
14
18
11
Niles East
New Trier West
Pleasant Plains
Dixon
New Berlin
New Trier East
Marshal l
Maine South
4
10
8
3
4
4
0
7
�GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY
vs.
26
24
44
12
West
14
26
21
25
34
14
33
20
G lenbrook North
Maine East
Maine South
Maine North
Maine West
Niles East
Deerfield
H ighland Park
24
23
26
26
Championship Play-Offs
2nd Place in C .S .L.
Maine South 1st
W L
4 4 (D iv.)
3
2
GIRLS VAR SITY BOW LING
GIRLS VARS ITY BASKETBALL
They
We
West
Glen brook
North
Maine
East
Maine
South
Niles
N orth
Maine
West
Niles
East
Deerfield
Highland
Park
Highland
Park
M aine
South
37
54
45
28
17
51
34
52
33
30
25
30
47
4
4
2
32
50
3
4
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Niles East
47
51
44
4
4
39
34
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
w
L
3
7
Div .
4-1
GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY BOWLING
Niles West
Niles West
Niles W est
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
5
4
0
5
0
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Niles East
0
1
5
0
5
4
GIRL'S BADMINTON
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
4
7
Glenbrook North
Maine South
Niles North
Maine West
Niles East
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
3
0
177
�ytW/v
~-))
�SPECIAL EVENTS
�BASRAK FIELD DEDICATED
To honor one of Niles West' s
leaders. on September 7 . before an
enthusiastic crowd, the football
field was dedicated to Michael J .
Basrak. His family and other
speakers reminisced about Mr.
Basrak' s career at Niles West . The
community was proud to dedicate
a fitting memorial to a truly great
man .
RIGHT: The football team awaits the conclusion of the ceremony before the start of
the memorial dedication game. BELOW: R.
Jorgeson and A. Zera. co-chairmen of the
committee. peek at the memorial before the
ceremony.
RIGHT: Coach 8. Schnurr reminisces about
his years of friendship with Mike Basrak.
�LEFT: Mr. Barclay. head of the Michael J.
Basrak Memorial Committee. speaks to the
audience.
ABOVE : The Basrak Memorial stands outside the fence of the newly dedicated Basrak
Field.
�FRESHMEN COME TOGETHER AT MIXER
This year's Freshmen Mixer once
again helped the Freshmen get
acquainted. This annual event
provided an opportunity, other than
during school. for Freshmen to
begin friendships and meet fellow
students with similar interests.
Although the attendance was not
overwhelming, the students who
attended had a good time.
RIGHT: Girls socializing during a break at
the Freshmen Mixer.
LEFT: J. Dynick and friends enjoy the music
at the Freshmen Mixer. ABOVE : R . Moran
and J . Cammorato arrive at the Mixer.
182
�GUIDANCE HOSTS COLLEGE NIGHT
The Niles West guidance
counselors hosted Chicago area's
largest high school College Night.
The department arranged to feature
some 1 80 different colleges. The
vast representation made it possib le for eve,.Y interested college
bound student to find out about a
school his interests could follow.
The schools in attendance covered
all major fields of interest and financial statuses. They ranged from the
East coast schools of Yale and
Princeton to the West coast's Stanford, and included many others
across the country. The students as
well as counselors and parents,
were enthusiastic about the turnout of colleges made this evening
such a success.
LEFT: Interested student receives literature
about college. BELOW LEFT: West hosts
largest College Night. BELOW: Colleges
spread throughout the school.
�18"
��WEST FANS AWAIT HOMECOMING '74
ABOVE : L. Erickson. P. Desalvo. the Indian.
V . Przyblo. and J . Johnson listen to the
presentation at the Twilight Pep Rally.
ABOVE RIGHT: Sophomore Cheerleaders
perform at rally. BELOW: The Maine South
edifice awaits it's burning.
186
�ICE CREAM SOCIAL COOLS HOMECOMING
The third event of this year's
homecoming festivities was the
fourth annual Ice Cream Social. The
Ice Cream Social culminated the
first night of homecoming activities
and provided entertainment for all
grades. This offered another opportunity for the students of Niles
West to meet together after school
hours.
BELOW: B . Foo s erves ice cream to Dr.
Mannes at the Ice Cream Social. ABOVE
LEFT: S. Ash and L. Toppel enjoy serving at
the Ice Cream Social. BELOW LEFT: Friends
having a good t i me at the Ice Cream Social.
�HOMECOMl . G COURT
N
AND GAME
Homecoming consisted of a Pep
Rally, Ice Cream Social. and a
Dance . The
Indians won
homecoming by beating Maine
South. The Class of '7 8 won 1st for
best float.
\
ABOVE: The Homecoming parade gives a
different of the Indian. BELOW: Senior
Court Janet Dedo. Maria Housakos, and
Laurie Erickson.
188
ABOVE : Homecoming queen Sandy Atsaves.
.)
�J
ABOVE LEFT: Indians begin Homecoming
by storming through a poster. ABOVE :
Another float shoots its way through the
streets.
FARTHEST LEFT: Junior Court; Linda
Lauders, (left) Mary Ellen Hentz, and (below)
Mary Heinz. BELOW LEFT: Another float to
d isplay Indian spirit.
189
�HOMECOMING SETS THE SPIRIT
The Homecoming Dance , to
celebrate the Indian's victory over
Maine South, was held Saturday
night, October 1 2. The dance was
highlighted by homecoming queen
S. Atsaves and her court. Everyone
was in a festive mood as they danced to the music of the band. It proved to be an enjoyable evening for
all.
ABOVE : Homecoming queen S . Atsaves
and her escort prepare to dance. BELOW:
The band warms up before their performance. BELOW RIGHT: M. Desnet's mind
wanders as she dances to the music of the
band .
190
�LEFT: L. Toppel and P . Johnopolos enjoy
each oth0f"' s company as they dance.
BELOW LEFT: Couples enjoy a slow dance
as the evening wears on.
191
_,
�CHILDREN'S THEATER "PUSS 'N BOOTS"
Cast of Puss'n Boots
Puss'n Boots ........ . ... ...... .. Sue Cohen
Jack ... ... . . . . ... . ... .... . .. Glenn Adilman
Ratzel .. .... . . ...... . .. ...... .. Jamie Baron
Princess . . . ... . .... . . . . . . . . Marla Steinberg
Queen . .. . .... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marilyn Rosin
Aunt ... ... . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Amy Kaminer
Woodcutter . .. . .... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Loren Liss
Ogre ...... . . . . ..... . . . . . ... Harlan Wallach
Servant's .... .. .. . . . . . . . . . . . Michael Balbirer
Tracy Slein
... . .. . .. . ... Barb Weil
Lady
Lord
.. .. Stewart Eglebrecht
RIGHT: J . Baron as Ratzel attempts i?J take
his boots back from S . Cohen as Puss. while
threatening G . Adilman as Jack.
STANDING : Risa Brainin. Cheryl Selin. Amy
Greenman . Andra Fogelson. Jill Sizar.
Stewart Eglebrecht, P . Boots . Vicki
Sternberg.
LEFT: TOP ROW: Harlan Wallach. ROW
TWO : Marla Steinberg. Jamie Baron. ROW
THREE: G . Ad ilman.
�POW WOW MAKES A COMEBAC K
Pow Wow made a great comeback
this year after two years absence.
Under the direction of Ray Rueb
and advisor Bob Johnson the tradition of Pow Wow was brought
back to West. Vaudeville '96 came
off beautifully with the school's
very talented singers. dancers. and
comedians working together.
Jack Glick and Dave Levine were
superb in their roles as older men.
Laurie Topal choreographed a
dance to "We've Only Just Begun,"
which showed her creative dancing
ability. Roblyn Smedberg and Lynn
Knoblock did a very funny parody
on "Swan Lake." Standing Company added much to the show with
their big show numbers and
Orchesis added much dancing
talent to this very well put together
show.
The steering committee did a
fabulous job of keeping the cast
together as most of them were
amateurs at the job. They put many
hours of hard work into the show
and a great deal of this work showed during the success of Pow
Wow. Ray Rueb did a fine job of
pulling everyone together.
S . Drazner. J . Doman. C. Rich. R. Mann. N.
Daniel. J . Polin, and L. Goldberg display their
dancing talent as vegetables.
J . Nudelman and G. Trotter cook up a storm
in their act of Julia Grown-up.
193
�STEERING
COMMITTEE
Director ......... .. ... . .. . .... Ray Reub
Stage Mgr.... . . . ... ....... . .. Rochelle Blumenstein
Choreographers .... . ......... Marla Lampert
Gretchen Witte
Set Designer . . . . ... . .... . .... Sivia Goldberg
Technical Designer .... . . .. ... Scott Slein
Lighting .. . . ........... . . ..... Freya Briar
Audio ........... . . . ... ... ... . Jeff Weiss
Costume Design ... . .. . . . ..... Rita Stewart
Ju lie Bondy
Properties ....... . ....... . .... Rochelle Blumenstein
Construction ... . ..... . . . ..... Jeffrey Sanders
Pinrail .................... . ... Steve Feldman
Make-up .. . . . .. . . . ..... .. ... . Dorothy Glassberg
Publicity . ..... . .............. Mike Balbirer
Sivia Goldberg
" Louise Hill
Vocal and Orchestra Leaders:
Alan Zunamon
Alan Medak
Sue Fleming
Assistant to Director ... . ... . .. Renee Birnberg
J . Bondy. D . Schmidt and R . Simon give the
impression of how a Freshman acts and is
acted upon.
Orchesis shows how good a group of girls
look when they get together and put real
feeling into their dancing .
194
�D. Levine and J. Glick keep the audience
laughing with their portrayal of "dirty old
men."
Donna Platt and J. Cammarata sing an
original song written by Donna.
J
/ ,
J. Drews. D . Cagen. A. Hollander. P. Fleming
and C . Zwetz g ive appropriate background
music to Boogie Woogie.
195
�R . Birnberg boogies to Bugle Boy rhythm
while J . Doman. J. Jiu. N . Daniel. S .
Mahnke. J. Polin. L. G o ldberg and S . Stein
back her up.
L. Topo l demonstrates her very creative dancing talent in her dance to " We've Only Just
Begun."
M . Maron and B . Maron keep the audience
in suspense as they put a lighted cigarette in
a scarf.
J . Hosfield sings with true feeling " Can't
Help Lovin' That Man."
196
�A SWEETHEART'S DELIGHT
On Saturday night. February 1 5.
Niles West held its annual Valentine's Day Dance. Couples danced
to the music in the romantic mood
of the evening. The highlight of the
evening was the coronation of King
of Hearts J. Fishman. The dance
was successful. an enjoyable time
was had by everyone.
LEFT: D. Schmidt and L. Wexler take a break
from dancing to be w ith each other. BELOW
LEFT: King of Hearts J . Fishman and his
date pose together after his coronation.
BELOW: J. Hosfield shows her surprise .
....
197
�RIGHT: D . Schmidt and B. Goldberg enjoy
the music at the dance. BELOW: Musician
warms up before beginning the performance.
198
�ABOVE: M. Mostacci and J . Pobel linger a
moment to savor the atmosphere of the
evening. LEFT: D . Levy and his date concentrate on each other as they dance.
199
�NILES WEST PRESENTS
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Fiddler on the Roof was a play concerned with the lives of a jewish
family in Russia. Under the direction of Robert Johnson, Ton Engel,
Molly McGee. Pat Burrows, and
many other people. Tevye (J.
Sanders). Golde (B. Salzman). the
daughters (E . Moytl, S. Seda. and
R . Brainan) become real life
characters . The story dealt with the
marrying off the three daughters.
The story shows the old traditions.
and superstitions of a small community. The first marriage can on ly
take place if a miracle happens, and
it does. The family is visited by
Grandma Tzeitel (J. Doman).
Besides trying to marry off his
daughters. Tevye has a goal " . . .
if I could only be a fiddler on a roof
ABOVE RIGHT: Tevye (J. Sanders) and his
wife Golde (B. Salzman) argue over their
daughters future husbands. RIGHT : Tevye's
three eldest daughters Hodel (S. Beyda)
Tzeitel (E. Motyl) and Chava (R . Brainan) try
to escape reality.
200
�ABOVE LEFT: The girls of Anatevka express
their traditions. ABOVE RIGHT : Yente, the
matchmaker (S . Cohen) tells the whole
village the latest news. BELOW: The village
saloon finds the Jews at one !able and the
Russians at another.
201
�CAST
Tevye, the dairyman
Golde. his wife
Tzeitel
Hodel
Chava
Shprintze
Bielke
Motel, the tailor
Perchik, the student
Lazer Wolf
The Innkeeper
Rabbi
Mendel. his son
Avrahm
Feydka
Nachum, the beggar
Grandma Tzeitel
Fruma-Sarah
Constable
Shandel
The Fiddler
Villagers
202
Jeff Sanders
Beth Salzman
Edwina Matyi
Sandee Beyda
Risa Brainin
Jan Polan
Marci Hersh
Steve Elrod
Randy Klemptner
David Schaeffer
Pete Michels
Mike Goone
Al Zunamon
Bob Maron
Dave Higus
Mitch Lem sky
Janice Doman
Roblyn Smedberg
Fred Steinberg
Tina Cammarta
Harlan Wallach
Jamie Baron
Ray Rueb
Glenn Adilman
Ricky Scheingold
Don Schmidt
Ken Dermer
Mark Maron
Jeff Mayus
Steve Rosienski
Scott Slein
Brian Turton
Michael Balbirer
Alan Medak
Cary Drazner
Lee Goldberg
Steve Stein
Gretchen Witte
Janice Doman
Nelly Daniel
Martha Gump
Marilyn Rosin
Donna Platt
Nancy Epstein
Julie Hosfield
Robin Faye
Loren Liss
Miriam Begoun
Sue Mahnke
Julie Bondy
Marla Lampert
Cheryl Rich
Amy Kaminer
Renee Birnberg
ABOVE: Tevye dreams of having a small fortune in "If I Were a Rich Man."
�ABOVE: The whole family gathers around
the table to thank the Lord on Sabbath night
in the song "Sabbath Prayer." LEFT: Tevye
and Lazer Wolf (D. Schaffer) express their
happiness over a wedding agreement in " To
Life."
203
�LEFT: Tzeitel convinces Motel (8. Elrod) that
even a poor tailor is entitled to some happiness. BELOW LEFT: Feydka (D. Higus)
expresses happiness over the wedding
agreement in h is own way.
204
�LEFT: Tevye's house becomes a busy work
shop as Golde and her daughters prepare for
the Sabbath. BELOW LEFT: Hodel, Tzeitel.
and Chava dream about a perfect match in
"Matchmaker." BELOW RIGHT: Tevye' s
daughters realize that most of the matches
arranged for them are far from what was expected.
205
�ABOVE LEFT: The Russians perform a
specta·cular dance "To Life." ABOVE
RIGHT: Tevye takes a rest on his milk cart
before he continues to deliver his orders.
BELOW : Tevye brings Perchik (R .
Klemptner) , a student from Kiev. into his
house as a house guest.
206
�ABOVE LEFT: Dancers M . Lemsky and R.
Rueb go up for the Russ ian jump. LEFT:
Golda informs Motel that he should come
back later. BELOW: T evye asks an important question of h is w ife in the beautiful
song "Do you love me?"
�DUMBO FLIES IN FOR GALIBO
The 1974-75 production of Galibo
continued to be divided into two
different shows, dance and gymnastics. The gymnastic show,
which was organ ized by Ms. Judi
S loan, was presented in three
shows on April 10-12. This year's
theme was based on the Disney
character Dumbo, the Elephant.
The gymnasts showed a wide
variety of modern gymnastics,
ranging from rhythmic to the standard form of gymnastics. Again, as
in the past, the gymnasts put on an
outstanding show.
ABOVE : J . Miller. M . Christiansen. and M .
Fortman synchron ize perfectly. BELOW
RIGHT: K . Dermer and D . Pockrandt exhibit
a double cartwheel in their duet routi ne .
BELOW : K . Coursey e x hibiting a cast on the
uneven parallel bars.
�ABOVE: J. McDonald completes her aerial. ABOVE RIGHT: M. Quirk
exhibiting excellent technique in performing a back walkover.
BELOW: ROW ONE: L. Kreda. K. Hildebrand. R . Gualano: ROW
TWO : C. Miller. J . Fortuna. S. Dosse. L. Schneider. K. Kerbel. and S.
Hamann exhibit unison and technique with the ropes.
209
�ABOVE : C. Buffo and C . Putz display excellent form on the balance beam. RIGHT:
M . Christiansen and J. Dedo show their
tremendous balance on the beam.
..... ...__.._.
---- .-- --· ·- __.. ..·-·
.. ·,.
LEFT: P . Dedo. C. Lyman. K. McGuire. M .
Quirk, K. Tripicchio. L. Salafatinos and K .
Reimer demonstrate a form of rhythm gymnastics . ABOVE : J . Cohen performs a
handstand on the upper bar.
�ABOVE: C. Putz. D. Pockrandt. M . Fortman.
J. McDonald. J. Porter. C . H anrah an. S.
Waldin showing a portion of t h eir mass
f loor-ex routine. BELOW LEFT: C . Mensinger. J . Duda. S . Paulik. C. Buffo. J. Ded o.
K . Dermer. M. Weiss. J. Lease perform the
ball routine. BELOW: S. Wardin d isplays expert vault ing fo rm .
211
�ORCH ESIS PRES ENTS PHAN TAST
This year Orchesis again had their
own show. Under the direction of
Ms. Josie Berns and Ms. Karen
Shakman. the girls did a terrific job.
Many of the girls choreographe d
their own numbers. A few of the
nos. were The Old Forest a modern
no.; Color My World; Wood stock
and many more. The theme was
abstract ideas and dreams. The
name of the show was Phantast.
The show consisted of jazz, lyric
jazz. modern and novelties. The
show was put on on April 25 and
26.
RIGHT: S . Szmanski, J . Moy, K . Kohrman.
L. Kezdi. L. Bargamian. and R. Morrison
become a rainbow in their no. Somewhere
Over the Rainbow. BELOW RIGHT: Th e
theme for Phantast is shown in this number
called Dreams. TOP ROW : R . Maron. J .
Moy, J. Carson. W. Turton. ROW TWO : P.
Tarica. B. Rice. ROW THREE : M. Weil, L.
Toppel, D. Bau. BELOW : L. Axelrod and M .
Begoun pose from their no. For Emily.
212
�ABOVE LEFT: Girls display their ballet
technic in their no. Beatles. TOP ROW: K.
Kohrman, R. Smedberg, J. Bondy. ROW
TWO: D . Bau, C. Rich, S. Szymanski. J .
Schwartz. ROW THREE: S. Mahke, M .
Begoun. BELOW LEFT: Girls use boots to
emphasize their jazzmovementsTOP ROW:
D. Rugen , S. Manhke. ROW TWO: G. Witte,
M . Lampert. ROW THREE: C. Bydalek, K .
Gacki. BELOW: J. Axelrod and P. Michels
demonstrate the use of lifts in their duet.
213
�ABOVE : Girls show a pose from their no.
Woodstock. TOP ROW: J . Carson . B . Rice,
W. Turton. L. Toppel, H . Pollyea. ROW
TWO : I. Ing. P . Tarica. R. Mann. J . Epsteen.
ROW THREE : D. Rugen. C . G insburg, J . Axelrod. C. Bydalek. ROW FOUR : J . Schwartz,
D . Bau. J. Jacobson. C . Ginsburg. RIGHT:
Girls show their stretch in Color My World.
TOP ROW: J . Axelrod. B. Goldberg. ROW
TWO : C . Bydakk. J. Moy. ROW THREE : S .
Szmanski. L. Axelrod . ROW FOUR : L.
Toppel, C . Ginsburg. BELOW: D . Scmidt
and L. Toppel demonstrate a stance for their
jazz duet.
�LEFT: Girls display a modern tech n ique in
the no. The Old Forest. ROW ONE : G.
Trotter, J . Polin, S. Silverman, Kathy Kohrman. ROW TWO: C. Ginsburg, I. Ing, J . Axelrod, L. Axelrod .
ABOVE : A com ica l display from the no.
Nursery Rhymes. TOP ROW: R. Maron, L.
Daniel. STANDING: C . Ginsburg, A. Mann,
A. Mitchell, W . Turton, C. Ginsburg, A.
Birberg. SITTING : P. T arica, J. Goldman.
BELOW : J . Polin and R. Birnberg show their
gracefu l technique in thei r duet.
�FORUMS PRESENT
The Forums Com. presented many
interesting people. One of whom
was Ralph Nader. Mr. Nader a
Consumer Advocate, told students
to get more involved in the
economy. He said that high school
students aren't as involved as they
should be. Other speakers were
Coach Reisen from Northwestern,
Ned a TV critic and Debra Senn of
the Environmental Comm.
A BOVE. RIGHT. AND BELOW : R . Nader in
candid.
�CREATIVE ARTISTS COME TO WEST
The Creative Arts Series this year
included many artists from various
artistical careers. A few of the ar-
tists were Mitch Miller. Chris Kontos. Gwen Brooks and the Paslene
Blackburn & Blackburn dance
comm. Other artists were Bob Gibson, and Second City drama co.
�HOLIDAY FESTIVAL DRAWS SPIRIT
The Holiday Festival this year on
December 8 was truly a lovely concert. All choral band and orchestral
groups were involved. Traditional
and more operatic carols were
sung. The orchestra was led by
Mr. Ted Kaitchuk. The band was
conducted by Mr. Groelihg and the
choral groups were instructed by
Mr. Hugh McGee. The Festival was
a truly enjoyable affair.
ABOVE RIGHT: K . Diacoumis performs her
solo during the W inter Festival. BELOW
RIGHT: The Choir sings a few traditional
carols.
218
�ABOVE : Combined Chorus. Orchestra, and
Band perform Halleluiah. BELOW R I GHT:
Vivace sings a selection of carols. BELOW
L EFT: H . McGee conducts the choir and
orchestra. .
219
�MUSIC GROUPS IN CANDID
ABOVE R I GHT: J . Hosfield, S . Fleming. and
B . Foo. sing as a trio for the Fe b . conc ert.
BELOW RIGHT: M. Benjoyz, J . Jiu, R .
Klempner, R . Birnburg and J . Poland sing
with the Westones; Fiddler on the Roof.
�ABOVE LEFT: S. Beda performs a scene
from Godspell. ABOVE R I GHT: J. Spak and
T. Birgoff show their brass during a band
concert. BELOW LEFT: T. Kaitchuck and L.
Davis assist the Choir in the Bach Cantat"
221
�R I GHT: B. Vinci. L. Todd. A. Diamond, N.
Knox and M . Hentz become "ladies of the
court." ABOVE RIGHT: Aquasprites finale.
TOP ROW: D . Loos. L. Todd. B. Vinci , R.
Smedberg. S. Fleming. N . Knox. G. Harms.
ROW TWO : C . Rosebrook. C . Hansen, M .
Limmerman. I. Besterman. M. Henta, S.
Schlag. L. Knovlock. R . Guthman, S . Haskell.
A. Diamond. ROW THREE : S . Shaffer. C .
Frake. M . Braude. Sheri Horwitz. Joan
Scherer.
222
II
�AQUASPRITES VISIT A KING'S COURT
The theme for this year's show was
a visit to a king's court. The girls
had a few solo nos. which included
ones by D . Loos and G. Harms. The
girls also used equipment in the
water to show their ideas. Their
sponsor Ms. Konik said the girls
put a lot of time and effort to create
their thing.
LEFT: D. Loos prepares an elegant dive for
her solo.
\
LEFT: G . Harms utilizes the diving board as
an effective base for her solo. ABOVE: C.
Hansen and C. Rosebrook pose for their
duet.
>I
....
223
�PROM· THE START OF A NEW BEGINNING
This year's prom was held at the
Star Light Inn. on May 29. The
theme was Beginnings. Many
couples enjoyed themselves due to
the time consuming job of this
year's prom comm. The music of
Flight and the lovely evening made
Prom a joyous and intimate affair
for upperclassmen.
ABOVE : Couples dance to the music of
Flight. BELOW RIGHT: ..J . Chiapett<!Pand D .
..Jaskolka. seem to be having a nice evening.
BELOW: Couples take a breather from dancing.
22-4
�ABOVE LEFT: Couples gather as the evening progresses. BELOW RIGHT: M. Sandroff and B . Frank find an intimate moment
alone.
ABOVE: Couples crowd together for talking.
�I
LEFT: S . Elrod and L. Hurwitz along with P.
Beswiak and A. Young enjoy a quiet chat
together.
226
�AJ30VE: Couples take time off to walk
around during prom. R I GHT: J . Vac caro and
G . Schuman enjoy a lovely evening.
227
�GRADUATION· A MEMORABLE EVENT
I
ABOVE : A . Zunamon . J . A x elrod . S .
Starkman and Ekharasch wa it f or the
ceremonies to commenc e . RIGHT: \TOP
ROW : J . M c Namara . B . Abrams . E .
Kharasch. A. Zunamo n . S . Elro d . C . M c lean.
C . D e leonardi s. ROW TWO : J . Axelrod, K .
Edwardso n . L. Hurwich, T. Friedman. C .
Tepp, S . Starkman. P. Kosover. A. Brody. M .
Tzakis . ROW THREE : J. Doman , J .
Kamradt. S . Atsaves. BELOW RIGHT: Dr.
N . Mannos awards a diploma to A. Brody
and T . Friedman.
On June 8 , the graauating class of
1975 witnessed the close of four
very rewarding years of high
school. The graduation ceremony
was marked with many fond and
happy memories of the past years
spent at Niles West, along with
many hopeful thoughts of the
future. On hand to bid farewell to
the graduates were Dr. N . Mannos,
the guidance counselors and many
department heads.
228
t
�ABOVE: Yearbook staff members show
their excitement over their diplomas. LEFT:
J. McNamara. C. Deloenardis and C.
McLean: a great loss to Niles West. BELOW
LEFT: The class of '75 pose for a final picture at Niles West.
'
229
�Cc
ot to hav&
�FRIENDS
�FRESHMEN ADAPT TO NEW SURROUNDINGS
Jay Abrams
Kent Abrahamson
Laura Adrianopali
William Allison
Cheryl Amari
Lisa Anderson
Lee Apellman
Ellen A rendt
Michael Arenson
Susan Arndt
Melissa Arns
Christ Atsaves
Toni Atsaves
Gail Bedner
David Baer
Amy Bahcall
David Balin
Vickie Baltes
Edward Barov
Sharon Bartik
Joan Sanon
John Bartsch
James Bauer
Lisa Bauer
Bruce B aumgart
John Benbow
Ellen Bender
Ross Benj oya
Jason Ben-Zeev
Bridget Berglund
Bonnie Berkson
Glen Berman
Penny Bernardini
Arnold Bernstein
Dale Bernstein
Larry Binder
Jill Sizar
Joseph Blatt
J Stockner
Robert Bloom
Mitch ell Bolnick
Michael Bordenet
Laune Bordes
Robin Borenstein
James Borgardt
ABOVE: Freshmen boys participate in P .E.
activities.
232
�Catherine Bothfeld
D . Bradley
Risa Brainin
Lia Brilando
Andrea Brody
Brad Brody
John Brown
Susan Brown
Nina Brynjolfsson
Sue Bugarin
Barbara Buns
Marilyn Burns
Donald Cagen
Aita Calbow
James Caliva
Jay Cameron
Jean Cammarata
Yvonne Cappas
Julie Carlson
Carolina Castanos
Joey Catrone
Jean Cheung
Paul Chiappetta
N ancy Chikaraishi
Elizabeth Chin
Karen Chinn
Judy Cipolla
Helene Claus
Gerald Cohen
Mark Cohen
Marla Cohen
Michael Cohen
Shirley Cohen
David Colen
Anthony Coletta
LEFT: L. Kezdi and
ponder perspective.
S.
Lippe dilligently
233
�RIGHT: The Freshmen Mixer provided an
opportunity to meet new friends.
Dawn Colky
Ellen Colub
Susie Considine
Linde Coplan
John Cestia
John Coursey
Michael Coward
Donnes Cozza
Alice Cress
Donne Crooms
Cynthie Cullotte
Pam D'Amore
Alec Demos
John Denita
Lori Dassinger
Jeffrey Deus
Patricia Dedo
Bob Deleonardis
Thomes Deters
James Oibesilio
Laura Diederich
Gene Omytro
Bruce Dolin
Carole Dominic
JoAnn Dominic
Michael Drayer
Rick Orazner
Stacey Drazner
Denise Duebner
John Dutt
Jutte Ebeling
Aita Eberhardt
David Edington
Suzanne Edwardson
Michael Ehes
Timothy Eischen
Eli Eisenstein
Susie Elbin
Audrey Elrod
Felice Entretter
�Katherine Erickson
Tom Eric k son
Glen Eriksson
Noemi Eselevsky
Kathleen Fahey
Annalee Falk
D iane Fallon
Robi n Faye
Debra Figurelli
Starr Fillmore
Craig Fine
Fred Fischer
Geo rge Fornaris
Carol Fortman
D onna Fox
Carol Frake
Jody Frank
Lisa Frank
Ellen F reedman
Richard F riedman
Terri Friedman
William Fritsch
M ina Froutzis
George Furman
C indy Gatten
Linda Gagesch
Reni Garman
Marty Gates
Thomas Gates
Fredrick Gerber
R IGHT: Coach Klebba advises Freshmen
kickers on game strategy.
ABOVE: Freshmen express the ir inner amb itions.
235
�Fred Gerber
Charles Ginsberg
Cheryl Ginsburg
David Ginsburg
Merk Glenner
Use Glick
Barbara Goebel
Linda Goldberg
Neil Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Alan Golden
Thomes Goodcase
Den Gooding
Dan Gooding
Lenee Goodman
Lori Goodman
David Goone
Frank Goppert
Andree Gordon
Robin Gordon
William Goren
Angela Graham
Alan Green
Mery Greis
RIGHT: Freshmen discuss homework during their lunch break.
Angele Gromke
Merilyn Groner
Jemie Grossman
Ljubise Grujenec
David Guggenheim
Joseph Gump
Sandra Halfpap
Wendy Halperin
John Handzel
Larry Hanover
Leslie Hansen
Steve Heremeres
Valery Hardt
Neal Harris
Leslie Hed
Gerald Hedrick
Jeff Heidrich
Terese Hedrick
Steve Heiniger
Timothy Heischberg
Mercy Heller
Mercie Hersh
Sheron Hill
Craig Himmler
Diena Hintz
236
�Diane Hirakawa
David Hirsch
Lauren Hirsc h
Ann Hoban
Suzanne H oeft
D aniel H offman
Gina Hoffman
Christ ine H oglan
John H ughes
Susan Hughes
J effrey Hyosaka
Michael Isaac
Marshall I ssen
Celeste Iverson
M atthew J acobs
Karen Jaffee
Kimberly Jernberg
Timot hy J erney
R obin Jeffrey
Brian Johnson
Debra J ohn son
K enn eth Johnson
David Joseph
Alex Jozsi
Geralyn Jung
A. Kabuscinski
D avid K aiser
Marilyn Kalfen
R ichard K allman
Amy K aminer
H e id i Kanter
Helene Kan ter
Mary Jane Kapelanski
Ida Karalekas
Marty Karleskey
Rita Karlove
Peter Katona
Craig Katzowsky
Betty Kaufman
Anita Kaun
H eidi Keinrad
Laura Kedzi
J ohn Kelly
Kimberly Kerbel
Kevin Kerns
Kathy Kesselman
Richard Kiang
Janice Kibort
Ahmet Kideys
LEFT: .J. B enbow enjoys his popcorn wh ile
the Fre shmen Footba ll t ea m c h a lk up
a nothe r victory.
237
�L. Kihfenton
Lori Kipnis
Maureen Kite
Edward Klancnik
Richard Klarck
Janice Kleinfield
Kurt Klein
Charles Kloser
Scott Knox
Marcus Koch
Philip Koek
Cathy Koenig
Richard Korb
Brian Kotarski
Amy Krane
Karen Krasowsky
Carol Krause
Jeannie Krause
Jon Kron
Kenny Kron
Brian Kropp
Scott Kruger
Frank Komkoski
Kiki Kutulas
Karen Kwiecinski
Kevin Ledin
Debra Lahikainen
Jeff Lamm
Daniel Lampkin
Jack Lanners
Lisa Lapinski
Tina Larosa
Adelle Larsson
Julia Lavnick
Jeffrey Leavitt
Allen Lehew
Katie Lehner
Jeanne Leichsenring
Carolyn Lemsky
Jane Leonard
Roland Lepik
Julie Levin
Sheryl Levin
Stephen Libman
Eileen Lichter
RIGHT: R . Svvift examines the components
of a set of headphones. ABOVE: Freshmen
file out of the gym after a football pep
assembly.
238
�L EFT: Freshmen utilize t he library facil itie s.
Ellen Lieb
Suzanne Lippe
Andrea Liss
Scott Lloyd
Arlene Loukis
Jennifer Lyman
Arne McConnell
Linda Mccown
Ronald McDonough
James McLean
R u th McWhearter
Kenneth Madzierek
Randi Malkin
Jeff Marcus
Kimberly Marks
Aita Maron
Marcy Maslov
Donald Matchten
Laurie Maur
Denise Maynard
Peter Medrick
Debbie Medwed
Diane Meirer
Michael Melnick
Kim Mendhein
Nancy Mersch
Lori Metrick
Dena Meyer
Howard Meyer
Nancy Meyer
S tephen Milioto
Orlee Miller
David Mite
Andrea M itchell
Bradley M itchell
William Moreton
Rayna Morrison
Timo thy Moori son
Karen Morton
Christine Mueller
Jeradine Mueller
Aita Mueller
Joe Murevcin
Elizabeth Murgas
Kevin Murphy
McGary Murray
Michael Myers
Claudie Nedder
239
�Steven Najarian
Paul Naw1esniak
Doald Nelson
Donna Nelson
Pamela Nelson
Christine Neuman
Bonny Newman
Scott Newman
James Noffz
Catherine Nolte
D onna Nordeen
Scott Noren
Sandra Normen
Norman Nowak
Charles Nudelman
Jean Nudelman
Virginia O'Bien
Karen O'Heath
Michael Okazaki
Elias Orfanos
Jon Oscherwitz
Robert Ostensen
Mark Panchis1n
Carol Parisi
August Parrilli
Susan Pavlik
Timothy Payne
Marla Pearlman
Michelle Penn
Seth Perl
Gail Peterson
Sherry Peven
C . Piccioni
Lenny Pike
Nick Porcaro
William Portor
ABOVE: S. Noren reports his running time
to the Pacesetters. LEFT: Students find the
library a good study environment.
240
�Gary Portugal
Constance Pyshos
Robert Quinn
Susan Rabin
Richard Ramis
Penny R andell
Marc Rappin
Steven Redick
Josaph Reifenberg
Kathryn Reinhard
D iana Remus
Robert Richardson
Vivienne R fdenhower
Patrick Ridley
Gary Robin
Jeff Robinson
Carl Rockel
K . Rolling
Marcia Romanofsky
Corey Raskin
Andy Rubich
Christ Salafatinos
Debra Salinger
Russell Sall
Susan Saltan
Scott Sandroff
Roland Saur
Susan Schlag
Ronald S chnieglt
Stacey Schneider
Steven Schneider
Mark Schreir
Terry Scuemann
Elizabeth Schuessler
Robert Schulter
Debbie Schwartz
Mary Scully
Jane Segal
M ichael Segal
Sheri Senjanovich
Sharon Serota
Scott Seymour
Taryl Shackter
Susan Shafter
Gary S h ayne
Ricky Sheingold
Constance Shilvock
Ronda S hroyer
241
�RIGHT: C. Bianche ponders a test question.
David Shurson
Janice Sierzega
Susan Simmons
Rick Singer
Nancy Sinica
Curtis Skalleu p
Tracy Slain
Jeffrey Sliwa
James Slowiek
Kathleen Sobczak
Robin Solway
Robert South
Amy Spear
Laure Spear
Lori Spector
Nancy Sprague
Paula Stein
Ronald Stein
Valerie Steiner
Corey Stern
Michelle Stewart
Robert Stoler
Scott Stolberg
Christopher Straka
Robert Strassmen
Vicki Strauss
Henry Strub
Susan Swanson
Kimberly Sweeney
Gary Swenson
0 . Suckow
Helene Sufrin
J . Sutherland
Maryanne Szachewicz
Becky T akiguchi
242
�Kathy Tanaka
Leonard Tao
Ronda T apper
Steve Terrazas
Caryn Thall
Peter Tom
Todd Thommes
Dale Todd
Kathleen Tolan
Jean T rasatti
Gail Tripi
Wendy Turt on
George T zakis
Steven U tanoff
Cynthia Vass
John Venson
Mary Vergis
David Viner
Dan Vishny
Carol Wagner
Karen Walcazk
Tracy Ward
Lance Warda
Susan Warshawsky
Mark Warso
A llen Wegener
Jane Wei
Barbara Weil
Margo Winstein
Kenneth Weiser
Neal Weiss
Paul Weser
Suzan Wexler
Robert Wezio
Craig W h eeler
Michael Wolfe
Peter Wynbrand t
Susan Y a le
Patricia Yates
D iane Zabick
Thomas Zachacki
William Zeller
William Zentefis
Richard Zera
John Zimmer
Helen Zimmerman
D onald Ziss
Andy Z u cker
Judy Zunamon
ABOVE: Freshmen question
com ing events.
about u p -
243
�SOPHOMORES TRY HARDER
Janice Abrams
David Adilman
Glenn Adilmen
Cindy Alexander
Antoinette Allard
Terry Arnarentos
Marie Anargyros
John Anestos
James Anderson
Kelly Anderson
Paul Anderson
Susan Anderson
Linda Arcengeletti
Susan Archibalo
Nancy Arenberg
Holly Artstein
Susan Astrene
Joanne Atseves
Ann Bacigalupo
Carolyn Began
Gregory Bai1y
Linda Baily
Alexandra Belcerak
Laura Bergamien
Brigitte Berkocxy
David Berrash
Celeste Bertel
Susan Barth
Patricia Bartlett
Deborah Bau
Dennie Baxter
Christopher Becker
Mirian Begoun
Samuel Berezin
Gail Bergstrom
Steven Berk
Mindy Berke
Lonnie Berkley
Clifford B erman
Fern Berman
Marcy Berman
Louis Sams
Avi Bernstein
Gary Blackman
Amy Blechman
Laurie Bloom
Charles Blumenthal
Bonnie Bock
Gery Booras
Susan Bowman
Mary Boyle
Carl Bramson
James Brendel
Lisa Bridger
Barbara Brown
Richard Brown
Patty Bruner
Judith Budzynski
Linda Bums
Nancy Burrows
Carol Bydalek
Doneld Calandra
Joy Camren
Meryl Cemin
Scott Cemis
Charles Campbell
ABOVE: S . Lipschultz finds the cafeteri a a nice p lace to pick up some
~xtra lunch money.
244
�Kurt Carlsen
K enneth Carlson
Lor i Carlson
J effery C artwright
Kevin Carver
Bill Casey
Jay Cash
Cindy Catro n e
D ebbie Cecala
Debra Cenci
H . Challenger
Michael C h in
Richard Cholewa
Chris C ir ri ncione
Brian Clark
Elizabeth Clesi
Jodi Cohen
Eddie Cohen
Marci Cohen
Susan Cohen
Sab rina Collins
Marc Cooperman
Elise Cralli
Denise Cywinski
Donna Camore
Colleen Deasey
James Degro tt
Michelle D eleo
Nancy D eleonardis
Karen Dermer
William D esalvo
Jeffery Dione
Anntte Doderer
J oy Dolan
Anthony Dolce
Robert Dolce
Pamela Dorne
Audrey D ovvns
A B OVE: R . Vishny and R. Klein are
fascinated with today's lab in chemistry,
w h ere they analyzed Morton sa lt.
Joanne D oyle
D. Drexler
David Dubin
Lucille Eberhart
Sue Edmonds
Janet Eickhoff
Leslie Ellis
Carol E n glish
Carol Er icksen
Theresa Esteal
Richard Fairlley
Helaine Felrman
Maxine Femchei
Mitchell Ferd man
Karen Ferrard
S h aron F leck
Pet er F leming
Teresa F lood
Michael Fort man
Joanne Fortuna
Con s t ance Foyteck
,
9i
A
245
�Glenn Frazm
Carol Freeman
Bruce Friedman
David Friedman
Shari Funai
Robert Gabriel
Kimberly Gacki
Kim Gaerther
Brian Galford
Heidi Garland
Nanci Garcon
D1ana Gekas
Stuart Gelfman
Nick Georgouses
Ellen Gershanov
Keith Ginberg
Jack Glick
Brent Gokbudak
Steve Goldsher
Bradley Goldstein
Linda Goldstick
Daniel Gonzalez
Richard Gonzalez
Nancy Good
Tim Goodcase
Caryn Green
Maureen Green
Amy Greenman
Janet Greenspan
Pam Gresik
Michael Gross
Rite Grunfeld
Paul Gruztnski
Martha Gump
Lydia Gunnarson
Diane Gutenkauf
Cathy Gutierrez
Robert Haas
Susan Hacker
Rosanne Hall
Susan Hamann
Catherine Hanrahan
Cindy Hansen
James Hansen
Eric Hargus
246
ABOVE: H. Strub practices typing in the typing lab.
�James H attendorf
Chris Hayes
Nancy Hayman
Gregory H ebson
James Heinz
Barbara Heinz
Paul Helgesson
Dawn Herold
Paul Hesner
Stanley Heyman
Amy Hickey
Katherin Hildebrano
Carla Hintz
Shristine H inzt
Anny H irschauer
Michael Hoffman
Timothy Hoffman
Nancy Hohs
Amy H ollinger
Laurie Holman
Barton Hornstein
Sheri Horwitz
Kimberly Hren
Chuck Hyams
Juliana Jaremus
Michael Jiu
Randall Johansen
Carl Johanson
Jane Johnson
Keith Johnson
Leslie Jordon
Robert Kadote
Richard Kahn
D avid Kaiser
Daviv Kamps
Kathleen Kamradt
LEFT: D . Barrash finds the student (ounge a
convenient place to p lay low stakes poker.
247
�Allan Kaplan
Joseph Kaplan
Steve Kaplan
Lori Karkow
Loren Karp
BELOW: W. Lowell prepares to brighten up
the 1 09 washroom.
t't:
Debra Kasten
Joanne Katz
Tami Kaufman
~~,
Darrell Kerbel
Michael Kerbel
Cindy Kestler
Lynda Kitowski
Ilise K ieifield
Gary Klein
Greg Klein
Lisa Klein
Mark Klemens
Rhonda Klenske
Lynne Knoblock
J ulie Kolas
Linda Kollins
Larry Korer
Karen Kraus
Mark Krieger
Joel Kron
Fredric Kruczinski
Jane Kudia
Kenneth Lapaglia
Lauree Larson
ABOVE: J. Diamond finds the tranquility of
the classroom a good study environment.
Zerelda Larsson
Lisa Lartz
Barbare Leach
Janet Leese
Mark Leider
248
�Stephen Lejeube
Marianne Lenczuk
Lori Leon ard
Marcy Lerner
Laurence Levin
Michael Levitt
Marcia Lieberman
Robert Lindgren
Dan Lipschultz
Steve Lipshutz
Jeffery Lisker
Edward Litke
Joseph Loiacano
Sandra Luck enbach
Carey Ly man
J ane McDonougn
Kevin Mclean
Thomas McNamara
'.usanmarie Mahnke
Karen Majewski
Daniel Malina
J oel Malkin
Sharon M alloy
Jean ne M alone
Paul Mestersen
Robin Marks
Robert Maron
C.:harle Martin
Steven Masters
Richard May
Judy Mayer
Laura Mazu r
Donald Meier
Mark M eltzer
Sandra M ichel
Valeria Milewski
Kris Mills
Jacki Misles
P aul M1tsu1
Adrienne M och
Lisa Moeller
Celeste Mortellaro
Jud y Moy
Karen M rozek
Keith M ueller
Sinan Murathan
Mich ael N eff
Cynt h ia Neidhart
Deborah Nelson
Joy ce N ek son
Judy Newman
Kim Niven
Deborah Nord
Lisa Noroskog
Mary Norum
Sheri Nudelman
Karen Nylen
ABOVE : Lafita t a kes a rest whi le choosing a
boo k .
Michael Oberlander
Lori O ' B ien
Maureen O ' Donnell
249
�Scott Okon
Kathy Olliges
Scott Olson
Maureen O'Malley
Mirta Orchow
Use Page
Julie Palin
Deno Panousieres
Joes Pating
William Pattison
Donna Paulis
Charles Peterson
Ken Peretson
Marc Platt
Debbie Pockrandt
Susan Polin
Reese Pollack
Bob Porter
Adrienne Powell
Mary Powroznik
Machelle Price
Christine Putz
Debbie Ramis
Suzanne Regin
Randall Regula
Alan Rich
Laura Richards
Marcy Richman
Terence Ridley
Susan Rina
Diana Ripchbaum
Cynthia Risoff
Nicholas Rizzio
Steve Rodheim
Cherly Rosebrook
Bradley Rosen
Martin Rosen
Gery Rosenbaum
Beth Rosenberg
Kathleen Rosin
Linda Ross
Michael Ross
Janet Rostron
Larry Rueben
Joel Aubin
Sheila Rusin
Dawn Rugan
Susan Saperstein
Wendy Scalin
David Schaffer
Joan Scherer
Melissa Schiff
Marylynn Schroeder
Alan Schulle
RIGHT: A. Powell expresses alarm while
attempting to light a bunsen burner.
250
�LEFT: K . Kamradt is puzzled over a problem
on a Biology test . BELOW : D. Seidman
seems to find h appi ness after solvi ng a
geometry prob lem.
Kurt Schulte
Steven Schuman
Barbara Schwartz
Joseph Schwartz
Judith Schwartz
Evelyn S c h wartz
Don Seidman
Cheryl Selin
Steven Shapiro
Curtis Shaw
David Shumant
Karen Siegal
Bill S iegal
Richard Simler
H ilary Simondon
Ann S isto
Larry Skallerup
Mario Skeptar
R oblyn Smedberg
Ellen Snyder
Maurise Sommerfield
Linde Sorenson
Paul Speidel
Fern Spielman
Jeff Speizman
Rhonda Sprir.ger
Mary Beth Stamos
Pam Stancsits
Robert Starkst on
Larry Ste in
Marina Stephenson
Mark Stern
Merle Stern
Vickie Sternberg
Jerold S t evens
Paul Sier
Susan Strongin
Christine Suane
Chris S ugar
Cindy Swanberg
Julie Sweeny
Sharon Szyman ski
Rosemary Terica
Patricia Terica
Mikie T e rlap
~
r-\.:
251
�Mary Terzakas
Jack Thompson
Brian Tolan
Debra Toporer
Steven Toppel
Anthony Torres
Tom Urabtik
Kristie Verstraete
....
Bob Vorpaget
Sheila Weldin
Harlan Wallach
Atice Warde
David Warde
Michele Warso
Melissa Weil
Wendy Weinman
Jeffey Weiss
Margaret Weiss
Robert Weringer
Barbara Wez10
James Willerman
Linda Winker
Mindy Wolin
Paul Wynn
Barbara Yamauchi
Jack Zajac
Kathleen Zamp
Linde Zaruches
Kathy Zastrom
Cathy Z iff
Michael Zolt
Kimberly Zucker
RIGHT: P. Hesner poses for a Spectrum
photographer.
252
�253
�JUNIORS PREPARE FOR SENIOR YEAR
ABOVE: C. Freidman finds the library a convenient p lace to study w ith friends.
Audrey Affrunti
Gail A lbert
Ronald Albrecht
Michael Amarentos
Vicky Armonis
Barry Arons
Thomas Ams
Susan Ash
Pamela Atsaves
Linda Axelrod
Tracy Belbirer
Donna Balmes
Regina Baltes
Jamie Baron
Curtis Besner
Barry Bass
Kenneth Seider
Roland Bellman
Susan Bellman
Roberta Benbow
Marc Benjoya
Larry Benson
Connie Beran
James Berggreen
Donne Bargies
Karen Bergstrom
Patti Bernardini
Joanne Bernstein
Steven Berns tein
Susan Bernstein
254
�Pamela Beswick
Sandra Beyda
Mark Birkley
Renee B irnberg
Rochelle Blumenst ein
Sherry Beckel
Tracy B old
Brian Bondy
Julie B ondy
Debra Bordes
Wayne Sorin
Barry B randwein
Marlene Braude
A lan Brenner
Mark Brenner
Brian Brody
Neil Brown
John Bruner
Robert Butzow
Jordan Cain
Lane Callner
T ina Cammarata
Stephenie Cappas
Antonio Card ona
Yoland a Cardona
Lynn Carlson
Julie Carson
Daniel Casey
Angela Chandiles
Eric Chain
Ivy Chaplik
J u lia Chiu
Steven Ciliberto
Elliott Gin
Jaclynn Cohen
Jord an Cohen
Randy Cohen
Sandra Cohen
Steven Coh en
Janice Coltharp
Patricia Con klin
Bart Conner
Johanna Conrad
D ennis Costis
Vicki C ress
....
ABOVE LEFT: M . Perlman receives in struction for
Westward. ABOVE RIGHT: Juniors strongly s u pport the football t eam.
255
�Susan Cysewski
Nelly Daniel
Maurice Dayan
Bruce Dayna
Annette Dedo
Debbie Deer
Druann Oeger
James Deleo
Barbara Deleonardis
George Dell
Maria Desnet
Kathryn Diakoumis
Abbe Diamond
Dedra Dicl:<.iestein
John Doderer
Richard Dominic
Peter Dordick
Nancy Dorfman
Cary Drazner
Kathleen Durso
Kathryn Dutt
Leonard Dzielski
Deborah Edwards
Mark Eissman
James Ekenberg
Debbie Elbin
Joyce Epsteen
Mark Erickson
Nancy Erickson
James Erpelding
Diane Evens
Martin Fabian
Alan Feingold
A len Feldman
Audrey Feldman
Paula Feldstein
James Filipek
Merla Fine
Laurel Fink
Bibi Fisc her
Francina Fishbein
Paul Fisher
Shelley Fisher
Grant Flink
AQdrea Fogelson
Jeff Fougerousse
ABOVE : J. Schwartz gets his wish ; h is picture in the yearbook.
256
�Robert Foyteck
Richard Franklin
R~semarie Franzwa
Richard Freedkin
David Freedman
Mark Freeman
Cathy Friedman
Mark Gatten
Kathy Gagesch
Donna Gajewski
Steve Galindo
Sharon Gallagher
Michael Ganz
Tammy Gartner
Julie Germain
Barbara Ginsberg
Cari Gold
Bonnie Goldberg
Jerrold Goldberg
Judi Goldberg
Lee Goldberg
Scott Goldenberg
Joanne Goldman
Beverly Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
ABOVE: In deep concentrat'1on
st d'
J · Carson
u ies for an upcoming exam..
Neil Golub
Candice Goodman
Marcia Goodman
Suzi Gordon
P atrice Gorski
Steve Graubart
Joel G reen
Richard G roeting
Marianne Gromke
Robin Groner
A ita Gualano
Robyn Gubin
Joseph Gumola
Robin Gussis
Roberta Guthman
Patrickia Haberkorn
Jay Hackney
Gary Hahn
Cary Hajouk
Ann Hallberg
Daniel Halperin
David Halperin
Mitchell Harris
Sharon Haskell
James Haupers
Jamie Hecktman
James Heiniger
Andrew Heintz
Margot Heinz
Mary Hentz
D iane Hickey
David Higus
257
�BELOW: S . Plotnick b rushes up on his U.S.
h istory.
Bonnie Hill
Louise Hill
Carlyn Hintx
Amie Hir sch
Daniel Hoeft
Barbara Hoelzer
Judith Hoffman
Stephen Hohs
Merk Homer
J ill Horwich
Randy Horwitz
Julie Hosfield
Irena Ing
John loennou
Michael Isaacson
ldelee Isner
Debra Isner
Sima lssen
Dean lvkovick
Jill Jacobsen
Lionard Jaglarski
Michael Jakubik
Marke Jaskolka
Kenneth Jensen
Darlena Jobst
Debby Johnson
Gary Johnson
Laure Joseph
Chris Jung
Russell Jung
Lawrence Kagan
John Kalas
Henry Kelter
Lorri Kanter
Joddy Kaplan
Chr ist Karebinas
Lili Karleskey
Jay Kaskel
Debbie Kaufman
Sheila Kauffman
Adam Keker
Bob Kellman
Michael Klancnik
Jodi K lein
Sendra K lein
William K lein
Randy Klemptner
Pam Kluegel
Nancy Knox
Martin Koch
258
�BELOW: D . Lukovich utilizes the foreign
language lab.
Kathy Kohrman
Diane Kondratowicz
John Kondratowicz
Steven Kozelka
Lori Kozokar
Suzanne Kozub
Joan Krause
Lorie Kreda
Rama K ubnick
David Kwiecinski
Marla Lampert
Glenn Larsen
April Lazaro
Robin Lazaro
Sid t..,eader
V icky Lehner
Lor i L e hmer
Wendy Leifer
M itch Lemsky
David Levey
Steffani Levi
Ira Levin
Sandy Lichten
Lori Lieberman
Steven Lindgren
Andrea Linn
John Linn
Joe Litman
Janet Loiacano
Merideth Long
Diane Loos
Peggie Lovelady
Russe ll Lowe
Diane Lyman
Vance Lyon
Kim McGuire
Do nna Mclean
Kenneth Mandel
R enee Mann
Sheri Mann
William Mann
Roberta Marks
Judy Marmitt
Mark Maron
William Martin
Nancy Masters
Terese Maynard
Mark Medwed
Piper Meyer
Scott Meyer
259
�R IG HT: Boys exhibit their football skills during gym.
William Meyer
Brian Miller
Carol Miller
Clifford Miller
David Miller
Katherine Miller
Sharon Miller
Steve Miller
Garry Mion
Teresa Mirowski
Gary Missner
Maureen Mitchell
Robert Mittel
Carolyn Morgan
Steven Morton
Maureen Mostacci
James Mueller
John Mueller
Clifford Murphy
Kathleen Murray
Kevin Mylander
Lori Nachbauer
Steven Nagelberg
Robin Neiberg
Sherri Newman
Stefanie Newman
Carrie Nichols
Paul Niski
Andrea Nitsche
Marianne Noto
David Novak
Nadine Novak
Helene Nudelman
Judy Nudelman
Lore Ochsmann
Kathleen Ohara
Kathy Olliges
Laure Olson
Cathy Oppenheim
Virgin ia Panagos
John Panek
Nancy Panik
Deborah Partington
William Pattee
Kenneth Pearson
Pamela Pacho
Judith Perlman
Michael Perlman
260
�Earl Perlow
Paul Peterson
Nancy Pisula
Donna Platt
Lisa Podell
Jan Polin
Mitch Pamper
Julie Priess
Joseph Provost
Michael Puetz
Joyce Putterman
Nancy Quirin
Mitchell Rabin
Laura Remus
Elizabeth R fee
Cheryl Rich
Ronald Richman
Faith Rogow
Robin Rose
Pat Rosen
David Rosenberg
R ichard R osenberg
Steve Rosenberg
Donna Rosenstone
Gayle Rosenthal
Marilyn Rosin
Hal Raskin
Nancy Rossmann
Janet Rudolphsen
Martha R uesch
H ope Seidel
Alison Salzman
Thomas Sandlow
T erry Sandroff
Wendy Schlan
Michael Schau l
Janet Schiller
K enneth Schlesinger
D avid Schmidt
Donald Schmidt
Linda Schneider
Joan Schnurr
R oberta Schrader
Susan Schroder
Frank S chu lter
Thomas S chulz
Danie l Schwartz
Jack Schwartz
,.,,
L EFT : S . Rosenberg and a c lass mate, try to
cook something ed ible.
261
�BELOW: M. Hentz finds an unusual place to
study.
Mark Schwartz
Myra Segal
Ema Seiler
Mindy Semiloff
Judy Shandling
Kathleen Sheehan
James Shapiro
Sheri Sheingold
Randy Sheridan
Karen Sherwood
Sheri Sidler
Louis Silver
Susan Silverman
Randi Simon
Mark Slater
Susan Slavin
Ronald Sliwa
Steven Slesnick
Steven Sorkin
Lisa Sostrin
Linda Spak
Sheldon Spector
Gregory Sprague
Susan Springborn
Mary Stankowicz
Nancy Stec
Steven Stein
Debra Steinseifer
Sheryl Stern
Janet Stoklasa
Merk Stoller
Nina Stone
Denise Straka
Howard Sulkin
Pat Sussman
Karen Suszynski
Sherry Strehlow
Karen Takiguchi
Richard Tell
Carolyn Templin
H . Teruor
Susan Thimes
Robert Timmer
Michael Tinetti
Leslie Todd
Lawrence Topal
Lori Toppel
Cathy Torp
Gail Trotter
Brian Turton
Byron Udell
262
�Orron Udell
Audrey Welden
Kathy Weber
Bill Weibel
Cindy Weiblnger
Bruce Weiner
Sheron Weinfeld
Betsy Weiss
Irwin Weiss
Leslie Weiss
Greg Welied
Nancy Wendy
Leslie Wexler
Steve Wolf
Karen Woods
Keren Woytowvicz
Mery Wrege
Hal Zebrim
Roberta Zawish
Mery Zeszuiro
Merk Ziegeeski
Jeff Zoler
Tom Zoros
Julie Zweig
ABOVE: J . Hecktman, S. Ash and M.
always manage to somehow get their picture in the yearbook.
263
�LATE RETAKES
Pamela
A:tsaves
Class 77
Diane
Both field
Class '76
Sabrina
Collins
Class '77
Paulette
Desalvo
Class '78
ABOVE: C. Triste awaits her test score in
French class. LEFT: S. Libman and L. Pike
run into the lockers.
264
Diane
Devine
Class '76
Mike
Omyter
Class '77
Larry
Edington
Class '76
Stewart
Egebrecht
C lass ·77
Glad
Erickson
Class- ' 77
John
Flannery
Class 78
Cindy
Ginsburg
Class ' 76
Adrian
Hobin
Class ' 76
Linda
Lauders
Class '76
Lee
Lygiros
Class ' 76
Edwina
Motyl
Class '76
Kathy
Ollig es
Class '77
Larry
Aotheiser
Class 76
Robert
Shaw
Class '76
Earl
Slevin
Class '76
Brian
Socash
Class ·77
�ABSENTEES FROM PICTURE-TAKINGS
CLASS OF '78
Richard Oleck
Atilla Oner
James Pegoraro
Pe ter Piro
Peter Pizzolato
Gail Portugal
Jack Rabey
Steven Rifkin
Ruben Roberto
Mari lyn Rosin
Kathy Rotramel
Cindy Rupinski
Dominick Sanzo
Joanne Sarasin
Kristina Schodin
Katherine Senn
Cheryl Silver
Steven Sokol
Raymond Stanko
Deborah Suckow
Helene Sufrin
Jeanne Sutherland
Joseph Ta ldone
Michelle Terlap
Jim Tomaras
Paul Travlos
Joseph Tremont
Michael Tremont
Frank Urban
Scott Turf
Jerry Tutt
Ida Vargas
Jo Ann Vollman
Kenneth Wedel
Joel Weiner
Beth Wilensky
Torrey Winker
Patrick Wright
Keith Wurzbacher
Katherine Zajac
265
�ABSENTEES FROM PICTURE-TAKING
CLASS OF '77
Louis Atsaves
Steven Bachrach
Diane Bau
Brett Bergles
Ilene Besterman
Mary Biederer
Michael Bloom
Phyllis Bloom
Scott Bloom
Michael Boehlke
Adrienne Bohrer
Allen Braverman
John Brennan
Elizabeth Broussaro
Rodger Brunhoefer
Gilda Bruni
Carol Buffo
John Cacioppo
Donald Cagen
Charles Campbell
Glenn Cerino
Ken Chelcun
James Choyinski
David Cohen
Donald Connelly
Joseph Conrad
Keith Consago
Peter Corrigan
Randi Cortez
Alex Cruz
Chris Cruz
Cheryl Dakoff
Roberta Damato
Thomas Defrancesco
Lee Demak
Joseph Deppong
Joseph Diamono
Trudy Dittrich
266
Michael Dmytro
Kimberly Doyle
David Duke
Terri Edelson
Chris Edwarson
Stewart Egebrecht
Richard Eischen
Coquette Elliott
Glad Erickson
Kenneth Erickson
Jeffrey Erickson
Andrew Fahey
Ronald Fetman
Norman Fields
Bourke Firfer
William Fouty
Dominick Gagliano
Victoria Galindo
Edward Ganellen
Kathey G ielow
Davis Glassberg
Eileen Goldberg
Timothy Golden
Johnathan Goldsmith
John Grahan
Ted Gregory
Stephen Hannum
Joseph Hanrahan
Calli Harris
Barbara Heidtke
Martin Heinz
Victor Helas
Dawn Herold
Myrna Herstein
Michael Himmler
Kevin Hobin
Richard Hosanna
James Hughes
Ivy Jacobs
Mike Jacobs
Al J apely
Richard Jensen
Roy Jensen
Randall Jehansen
Ronald Johnson
Charles Jordan
Ken Jung
Alan Kagan
Leni Kass
Marla Keene
Ronald Kenneth
Robert Kiefel
Kevin Killermann
Diana Kirschbaum
Brian Kirshner
Cindi Klotz
Randy Kohls
Frank Labarbara
Victor Lafita
Preston Lambert
Jeffrey Lauer
Debbi Lazar
David Leach
Elizabeth Leberis
Dinita Leonard
David Levine
Ken Litchfield
Robert Lovelady
Wendy Lowell
Daniel Lyman
Rosemary Lynn
Joseph McCarthy
Patrick McCarthy
Patrick McDonough
Jeffrey McMahon
Marcia Maciejewski
�Karrie Mah ler
Mark Manes
Bradley Martin
Linda Martin
Phil lip Masterson
Bryon Mathis
James Messink
Bartley Miller
Brian Miller
Steve Miller
Michael Minkoff
Michael Moegenbier
Matt Mooradian
Daniel Mostacci
Victoria Moy
Randy Murphy
Julie Nokell
Robert Ochonicki
Mitchell Oppenheim
Linda Orourke
Kenneth Ostensen
Edward Pavlik
Daniel Pearson
Allen Perl
Joshua Perl
Robert Perlin
Pau l Peterson"
John Petrakis
John Pisors
Char les Pizzolato
Chris Sanders
Darnell Sanzo
Dan iel Schechter
Leslie Schlesinger
David Schodin
Tammy Schwartz
Craig Shapiro
C h eryl Shoub
Karen Shurson
David S iegel
Gary Siegelman
Dawn Silverman
Diane Sinica
Gary Smith
Stephen Smith
Brian Socash
Michael Spagoletti
Kevin Spitalny
Sam Spitzer
Joseph Stankowicz
Robert Stankowicz
Marla Steinberg
Mark Stewart
Diane Sturt
Wendy Sukenik
Gary Sultz
Patricia Sussman
Randy Swift
Marilyn Taldone
Matthew Tanner
John Thiede
Ginny Thommes
Rickey Thompson
Barbara Timmings
Gary Unrath
Terry Untiedt
Rosemarie Vass
Matthew Vogel
Tom Vrablik
Mark Wallies
Louis Walthers
Joseph Wardzala
Rhonda Warsaw
Anthony Weld
John Weres
Ronald Widen
Ellen Wiesser
Robert Wilander
Gregory Williams
Richard Wilson
Edward Wolms
Sandra Young
Sandy Young
Leonard Zajac
Cynthia Zidel
Tery Plasencia
Beth Podel l
Heidi Pollyea
Wendy Portugal
Mark Potash
Louis Prentiss
Ronald Rabinowitz
Carole Rafferty
Carl Redinger
John Reinwald
Guy Richardson
Erin Richman
Pamela Rhodes
Kathy Ringer
Danny Rosenberg
Scott Rosengarden
Jane Rotunno
Laura Rubenstein
Lynn Salafatinos
Don Sandberg
267
�ABSENTEES FROM PICTURE-TAKING
CLASS OF '76
Steve Abrams
Paula Amari
Steven Aniel
Brett Andersen
Dean Anderson
Chris Arendt
Debra Archer
Benjamin Baer
Debi Baron
Mark Barton
Laura Bartsch
Scott Bender
Keith Bible
Graig Bjorklund
Greg Blaszynski
Andy Borovik
Diane Bothfield
David Brandt
Debby Braun
Freya Brier
Robert Brunning
Marianne Buffo
Frank Buscemi
Gary Bush
Todd Chapman
Guy Chastain
Brian Cichon
Dean Cristol
David Damato
Kathryn Dengler
Dan Derichs
Sara__D.esalvo
Diana Devine
Curt Dinse
Steven Dowd
John Drews
Dale Duda
Joe Duffy
John Dulleck
Ellen Eck
Robert Eisen
Judy Elarde
Joseph English
Marguerite English
Sue Fairley
Howard Faye
Gerhard Filipic
Linda Fishmen
Anne Flood
Steve Forman
Ignacio Fornaris
Julie Gettleman
Flora Gianukos
William Golden
Ian Goldman
Norman Gonzales
Kate Greenberg
Joseph Grenda
Steven Gunther
Marc Halap
Scott Harrington
Sonia Hartwig
Jon Haupers
Jeffrey Hill
Susan Hirsch
Adrienne Hobin
Ira Hochberg
Craig Hojnacki
268
James Honold
David Hughes
Howard Jacobs
Susan Jaffee
Mary James
Brian Jaster
Mariann Joseph
Neil Kaden
Randall Kahn
Patrick Kane
James Kang
Frank Karels
Lee Karlin
Spencer Kimura
Richard Koch
Dan Koda
George Kutulas
Alex Lafita
Karen Lange
James Large
Jeff Latter
Gary Lease
Steve Lehew
Richard Linke
Lauren Liss
Theodore Loiben
Kenneth Luskin
Lee Lygioos
James Lyman
Jane McCracken
Leslie McGrann
Adrienne Mann
Michele Mann
Randy Manzara
Janet Martin
Marcia Menhardt
David Meyers
Mark Miles
Steve Milin
Charles Minkus
Mark M iyamoto
Margaret Monreal
Mark Mooradian
Rachelle Moss
Larry Newman
Michael Niles
Patricia Noddin
Christopher Novak
�Kimberly Schwenn
Susan Scott
Jack Senjanovich
Daniel Shaffer
Jessica Shattow
Kathleen Sheehan
Edward Shilvock
Linda Siers
Cathy Silverman
Steven Simon
Julie Novak
Angela O'Rourke
Ted Panagiotaros
Linda Pasek
Michael Pavia
Robert Peck
Robert Penn
Amy Perlman
Sandy Peters
Stephen Plotnick
James Pobol
Michael Prinz
David Prochotsky
Maureen Quirk
Joe Rakosky
Debra Rapport
Jaymie Ricketts
Michael Rodman
Larry Rotheiser
Aluaro Rubiano
Robert Rubin
Raymond Rueb
Richard Rusch
Tamar Sacks
Michael Schiller
Beth Schlesinger
John Schnieder
Mark Schneider
Jeffrey Schwartz
Fred Zeedyk
Christopher Zwetz
Robert Zyburt
Debbie Slate
Earl Slate
Edward Slavin
Scott Slein
Debi Smith
Douglas Smith
Sue Smolenski
Daniel Spielman
Gregory Spitz
Patrick Staackmann
Thomas Sutfin
Lucy Swanson
Bob Swirsky
Deborah Tackett
John Taldone
Mitch Tarczynski
Geri Templin
Gregory Thomas
Harlene Tilkin
Peter Tremont
Henry Trevorc
Carol Vodvarka
John Volpentesta
Thomas Vollmann
Susan Ward
Wayne Warkenthien
Sindi Wasserberg
Catherine Weiss
Robert Weiss
Leon Wardinger
Mary Werner
Brian Wikstrom
Fredrick Winkler
Gretchen Witte
Carol Yassinger
James Yates
Mary Zafiri s
Diana Zahnen
269
��GRADUATES
�CLASS OF '75 PLANS ITS FUTURE
RIGHT: F. Cheung searches the files for information for her term paper.
Bruce Abrams
Ken Abrams
Lorri Abrams
Greg Abshire
Brian Adilman
Andy Amarantos
Christy Amarantos
William Amarantos
272
�Mike Anderschat
Lynn Arnow
Alexandra Atsaves
Steve Avvisati
Julie Axelrod
Donna Babicz
Janice Bagley
Sheri Bahcall
LEFT: L. Su llivan awaits the arriva l of her
friends. BELOW : J . Springer c onfers w ith
Mrs. Graham before taking a test.
�Tom Bahoe
Kathy Bai ley
Marie Bailey
Michael Ba lbirer
Judy Baren
Eva Barkoczy
Hal Barnett
Theresa Bartsh
Dinah Becker
Terri Becker
Tom Becker
Dave Seider
Jackie Seider
Donna Bender
274
ABOVE : F. Steinberg chats with a cheerleader.
�Raymond Benzel
Susan Berns
Len Bland
Karen Bochek
Ivy Brody
Susan Berger
Ellen Berzok
Joseph Bleckman
Barbara Borenstein
Richard Brunning
Rita Berk
Cindy Bespalko
Alisa Bliwas
Ken Brainin
Richard Bugarin
Ilise Berkin
Rich Blair
Debbie Blumenthal
Abby Brody
Bob Burns
'
.i
·"
275
�RIGHT: A . Tao researches for her term
paper.
Alan Bursteen
Patrick Casey
Mike Chapekis
.Jim Chiappetta
David Bursteen
Rob Caliva
Sue Casper
Alan Chase
Marcia Christiansen
Carl Cacioppe
276
Mary Ann Cali
Susan Caplan
Roseann Cecola
Frances Cheung
Maria Chupack
�Barb Clesi
Ross Cohan
Debra Cohen
Denise Cohen
Janet Cohen
Ralph Cohen
Bonnie Cohn
Ed Colfer
Gordy Collins
Bob Coltharp
\
>I
....
ABOVE: J. Stein researches for a WestWord article.
Karen Cooper
277
�Linda Cortez
Kathy Coursey
Maureen Coursey
Mark Cowgill
Pam Crodgen
Bennett Crown
Barry David
Lauren Davis
'
t
!
r1
/
Rick Davis
Peter Decaro
.Janet Dedo
Char Defrancesco
ABOVE: The Niles West student body encourages the Indians on to another victory.
278
�LEFT: S. Lautenschlaeger i ntroduces the
football coaches at the f irst assembly of the
year.
Chuck Deleonardis
Dennis Desalvo
Chris Diederich
Sharon Dolce
Joel Dubin
Mike Demar
Art Diamond
Mike Dieshbourg
Janice Doman
Julie Duda
Ken Dermer
Wayne Diamond
R ita Dittrich
Cathy Dubas
Mark Dudovitz
279
�....
.,,.
) .. ,
'
ABOVE : Indian fans cheer during the Varsity
football game.
Cynthia Dupont
Nancy Epstein
Wendy Drayer
Cindy Einbinder
Jim Erickson
Steve Eck
Steve Elegreet
Laurie Erickson
John Edmonds
280
Karlynn Edvvardson
Steve Elrod
Ken Erpelding
�IL
·. ·
.
·.
. . .
. . :·.
~
Margaret Ester!
Pam Fenton
Jay Fishman
Caren Ex
Judi Ferrell
Lynn Flannery
Toby Fahsbender
Chuck Field
Laurie Fleishman
Steve Feldman
Eileen Filbin
...
Sue Fleming
281
�Peter Flood
Gina Focosi
Rich Fogel
Barbara Foo
Maryann Fortman
Debra Forman
Michelle Fox
Marty Frake
Sherry Franek
Beth Frank
Cary Frank
Linda Freda
RIGHT: B . Hodgeman appears amused at
the antics of a passerby.
282
�LEFT: A . Potash crams for a test.
Terry Freedenberg
Tammy Friedman
Vivian Fuentes
Sharon Ganellen
Mark Garman
Marc Friedman
John Fryksdale
Steven Gan
Carol Gannon
Howard Garoon
283
�....
RIGHT: J. Axelrod and friends prepare to
line up for the Homecoming Parade.
Peggy Gates
Cindy Gerbel
Margo Gertz
Kevin Gillen
Robert Gillman
Tom Glines
Adrea Goland
Sivia Goldberg
John Gooding
Sherri Goodman
Michael Goone
Mitchell Goone
284
�Michael Gordon
Jim Graham
Robert Grant
Mike Green
Becky Greven
George Gromke
Dennis Gruenke
Linda Gruzynski
Barbara Gump
Alan Gussin
Sue Guttman
Sue Hagen
L EFT: R. Cecala thinks about her c reative
project for Eng lish.
285
�Debbie Hamann
l\llike Hanrahan
Sue Hanson
Gai l Harms
RIGHT: L. Hurwich uses a free period to expand her literary knowledge.
Kathy Harper
Kevin Harris
Linda Hayes
Donna Healy
Brian Hed
Lee Heidrich
Ted Heinz
Richard Heinz
286
�Laura Hickey
Frank Hilbert
Mary Hildebrand
Frank Hildebrand
Sue H ill
Louise Hill
Debbie H irakawa
Bonnie H irsh
Henry Hirschauer
Pat Hoban
Barb Hodgman
Lynn Hoelbl
LEFT : S. Guttman sell s
Homecoming weekend.
tickets
for
....
287
�RIGHT: A. Starr and friends meet cordially
during passing time.
Dorothy Hoelzer
Howard Hoffman
Robert Hoffman
Ruth Hollinger
Barry Holmbald
Lynn Holmboe
Bambi Holzer
Judith Hook
Debbie Horberg
Neil Horwitz
Maria Housakos
Stanley Howard
288
�Linda Hurwich
Drew Hutchinson
Jon Hysaka
C indy Imhoff
Joseph lrpino
John Jacobs
Dennis Jahnke
Denise Jaskolka
ABOVE : D . Seider studies relunctly 'tor a
test. LEFT: AP German students trim their
tree for the Holidays.
289
�Bridget Jennings
Charles Jensen
Larry Jensen
Douglas Jerney
Jennifer Jiu
Paul Johnopolos
David Johnson
Jean Johnson
Julie Johnson
Richard Johnson
Ross Johnson
Cindy Kachan
RIGHT: D. Lowell and M . Ochiniki watch
how to make baked ala ska " flambe" .
290
�BELOW: Basses perform for a concert.
Sari Kahn
Julie Kamradt
Mark Kardl
Nina Kasper
Dan Kalfen
Larry Kanter
Dave Karp
Cary Kerbel
Henry Kalter
Lori Kaplan
Ken Kalthoff
Joe Karas
291
�Carl Kestler
Evan Kharasch
Scott Kibort
Sue K ibort
RIGHT: Senior Float leads the way at the
parade.
I
Robert Kinzel
Ruth Kirby
Dale Kirstein
Greg Kitowski
Tami Kittaka
Marek Klarck
l vee Klein
Randy K lemm
292
I
�Leslee Klinsky
Carl Klint
Steve Klopfer
Larry Koehler
Art Koenig
Kent Koester
Mike Kogen
Pam Kolb
Martin Kaplan
Dan Korb
Rhoda Korn
Karen Kosoglad
LEFT: B . Adi lman and K. T h omas enjoy the
c omforts of t h e Oakto n street lobby.
293
�RIGHT: L. Spak studies her Geometry.
Patricia Kosover
Kim Kouris
Claudia Koza
Craig Kozak
Tom Kramer
Cindy Krause
Lawrence Kreiter
Steve Krieger
Robert Krueger
Scott Kubes
Bill Kuehn
Cindy La Pak
29-4
�Debbie LaRosa
Richard LaPinski
Julie Larson
John Lartz
Daren Lauders
Steve Lautenschlaeger
Dan Lavnick
Gail Leavitt
ABOVE : Seniors cheer on Indians during a
football game.
295
�Steven Leck
"
Beth Leib
Anja Lenczuk
Mark Levin
Randi Levin
Shauna Levine
Donna Loicano
Bonnie Lombrado
Scott Londin
Chris Lovelady
Richard Lowe
Brian Luecht
Paul Lyman
Terrence McMcloshey
James McDonald
Sheila McDonough
Debbie McMahon
John McNamara
Kathy Machalinski
MaryAnn Magnuson
296
�Mary Malloy
Jim Malone
Anne Mandell
Steve Manes
Vicki Mann
Debbie Marcus
Frank Martorano
Steve Masterson
Tom Matvka
Marty Max
Ken Mayber
Gordon Mead
LEFT: A. Gruenke watches an Indian wrestling exhibition between his friends.
297
�Al Medak
Phil Medwed
Janet Meier
Mike Meister
Tom Memmott
Ed Mendelson
Carol Mensinger
Pete Michels
Doreen M igon
Braxton Miller
Brian Miller
Cynthia Miller
RIGHT: P. Medwed reports on inflation for
his consumer Economics class.
298
�ABOVE: M. Rosen fixes his car.
Jim Miller
Ken Mitsui
Judy Miller
Dennis Morgan
Sharon Milos
Diane Mossong
Lynn Mitchell
Karen Moy
Phillip Moy
Robin Mueller
Murat M urathan
....
299
�Scott Nieder
Lisa Oberlander
Dennis Nolte
Robert Nordskog
Mike Ochonicki
Robert Nord
Cara Noren
Diane Okazaki
Ken Nordan
300
Richard Nordin
Marcia Nudelman
Kathy Olson
Leonard Olson
Maria Orchow
�BELOW : M. Zaban and other seniors join in
cheering on the Indians.
Marilyn Orth
Lance Ostrowski
Jan Oswald
John Park
Dave Pazzolato
Kurt Panouses
Steve Parks
Jeffrey Pearson
Ken Papciak
Rosemarie Partipilo
Randy Peck
Carrie Paretzkin
Jeffrey Patris
John P e rc onti
""
301
�-
ABOVE: Seniors congregate in the halls.
RIGHT: M . Schiffman listens to ideas about
a new proposal for SRA.
Cheryl Peterson
William Pindras
Randy Pinter
Rick Pinter
Nancy Pisula
Robert Platz
Nancy Pogofsky
Karen Pogorzelski
302
�BELOW: N . Casper practices her flute for
the orchestra.
Sherry Pollack
Kathy Puetz
Richard Raske
Beryl Reid
Ronald Reinhardt
Julie Porter
Al Qualiardi
Eric Redinger
Jenny Reinhard
Stella Rekas
Art Potash
Kathy Quirk
Vicki Przybyla
Joan · Rafferty
303
�I
Leo Reita!
Claire Richards
Kathy Riemer
Lorry Rifkin
Ronda Rodheim
Susan Rodriguez
Andy Romanofsky
Nina Root
Mark Rosen
Marla Rosen
Helene Rosenbaum
Art Rosin
RIGHT: L. Oberlander and C. Miller have a
last minute look before they take a test.
304
�ABOVE: B. Miller finds time to meet friends
in the Student Lounge before leaving. LEFT:
M. Goone conducts a Students for Israel
meeting.
Anthony Ross
Jay Rossman
Larry Rowen
Eric Rubenstein
Henri Rubinstein
Joyce Rubinstein
Ronald Rubnich
Monte Rueb
305
�Mary Ryan
"''
Tod Sachs
Noah Sackrison
Mark Sadacca
Tina Salfatinos
Stephen Salinger
Beth Salzman
Jeff Sanders
Theresa Ruesch
Barbara Rukin
Carol Ruppert
Cathy Ruschli
RIGHT: F. Steinberg, J. Dubin and A. Rosin
discuss their experiment for AP Physics.
306
�BELOW: B . Greven and friends stop and
chat at the snack bar.
Terry Sanders
Marc Sandroff
Dave Sanfilipilo
Paula Schalk
Tim Schey
Mike Schiffman
Edward Schlag
Meryl Schrantz
Lisa Schreier
Eric Schulte
Glenn Schuman
307
�ABOVE : A. Medak conducts the band.
Joe Schusteff
Bruce Shapiro
Henry Schwebel
Dave Selzer
Jessica Shattow
Judy Schwartz
Robert Senoff
Steve Shipp
Alan Segal
308
Ila Seidel
Dave Settler
Bobbie Shocket
�Erwin Silver
Cathy Silverman
Neil Silverman
Sheri Silverman
Rachel Silverstein
Sharon Simon
Jackie Simone
David Slivick
Allison Sloan
Judy Sloan
Sheldon Sloan
Stewart Solomon
Cindy Sorenson
Lynne Sorkin
Mary Ann Spagoletti
Linda Spak
309
�Cindy Speidel
Amy Starr
Dawn Steinberg
Karen Stotz
Terry Spreckman
Sandy Starkman
Fred Steinberg
Donna Strzelecki
James Springer
Joann Stearns
Larry Stern
Ann Swanson
Frank Stankowicz
Jay Stein
Jeff Stielow
Joanne Svejcar
Linda Sullivan
Deborah Tackett
Kent Takemoto
Andy Talman
Amy Tao
�Matt Tarcznski
Linda Tarica
Steven Taylor
Stephaine Templin
Cynthia Tepp
Karen Thomas
Joanne Thuna
Ann Trela
Bill Tripp
Frank Tritschler
Mark Turf
Marilyn Tzakis
Heidi Unverricht
Josette Vaccaro
Florent Verstrhite
Mike Vigilette
Robert Vinci
Renee Vizansky
Ellen Vodvarka
Susan Ward
311
�Karen Wegener
Peter Weil
Robert Weiler
Terry Weinberg
Jane Weiss
Janice Weisz
Tom Welter
Jim Wendt
David Wenor
Doris Wenz
Bob Whitman
Corky Wiczer
Alice Winpar
Barb Winston
Scott Witt
Dani Wolf
Jamie Wolf
Ronald Wolflick
Patrica Wolin
George Wolter
312
�Cathy Wozniak
Carol Yassinger
Alan Young
Lori Zazove
Vicki Zolke
Peter Wydra
Nancy Yen
Patty Young
Larry Zera
S1:.1e Sucker
Kathy Yablon
Ted Yi
Marc Zaban
Larry Zimmer
Al Zunamon
313
�PICTURES NOT TAKEN
'"
CLASS '75
Cindy Baker
Ulana Baransky
Marty Block
Michael Block
Stephanie Bloom
Glenn Bodi
Raymond Borucki
Abby Brown
Robert Buckley
Joseph Budz
Phillip Buscemi
Steve Byron
Mary Casper
Michael Cassidy
George Cavalenes
Kevin Church
Jill Cohen
John Conklin
Peter Conrad
Marc Consago
George Crane
James Dafnis
Richard Dedekind
Steven Dibasilio
Joni Doyle
Donna Edelstein
Sharon Eisenstein
Daniel Fearn
Edward Feldman
Kurt Fetman
Joseph Flasch
Gary Folken
Russell Frey
Brian Friedler
Linda Gebert
Charles Geimer
Sherie Gillis
Mark Glatt
Richard Gold
Fred Goldenberg
Donald Guenther
Andrew Gump
Michael Holzmann
James J anesku
Paula Johnson
Stephanie Kaiser
Carl Kestler
Barry Kreiter
Joseph Krueger
Michel Kurian
Donald Laboda
Randy Lambert
Joel Land
James Landauer
William Lease
Darlene Lefevre
Larry Lembcke
Richard Lescher
Scott Levinson
Michael Levy
Larry Long
Vanessa Lukowich
John Lynn
Margaret Lynn
CharO s McLean
Robert McCracken
Linda Malinowski
David Martin
Leo Martin
Lawrence Matchen
Jeffrey Mayus
William Meissner
Theresa M ii ler
Jeffrey Milstein
Terrence Mi Ios
Kenneth Mitsui
Leslie Montenegro
Joseph Multan
John Myers
Dean Nickols
Bruce Nutting
Thomas Oclon
Brenda Omartin
Alexander Panagos
Rae Paterno
John Placko
Deborah Pogue
Baskar Ranganath
Richard Rohde
Jeffrey Roller
Kevin Rosienski
Richard Rostron
Jerry Rothfield
Edward Schalz
Josef Schedl
Robert Scott
Greg Shaw
Ronald Shroyer
Owen Shurson
Myron Siciak
James Slome
Gary Slone
Karl Slowiak
Sandra Spray
Charles Staikof
Kenneth Steffen
Jane Stephenson
Eugene Sutfin
Carol Szymanski
Joel Tapper
Francine Terry
Mary Tripicchio
Miranda Ulankiewicz
Donna Vavrosky
James Verhunce
Lisa Vogel
Susan Wahle
Lois Weisman
Jane Weiss
Lori Weiss
David Wendt
Judy Werner
Robert Whitman
Larry Wolfe
Janet Yates
Charles Yelen
Mark Youngman
�SENIOR SURVEY
ABRAMS, BRUCE: Photography Club 1 ;
Spectrum Staff 2, Chief of Photography 3,4;
Westword Photographer 1,2 ; Choir 2; Hello
Dolly Cast 1 : Lion Who Lost His Roar 1 ;
Scholarship to Root Photography School 2.
BALBIRER , MICHAEL: Thesp ians 1 ,2,3,4.
ABRAMS, KEN: N-Club 2,3,4; Indoor and
Outdoor Track 1 , Varsity 2,3,4; Certificates
for Track 2,3,4.
BECKER, DINAH: GAA 1 : Forums 2: Cast
of T he Medium 2 : Freshman Mixed Chorus
1; .Jr. and Sr. Girl's Glee 2: Concert Choir
BRAININ, KENNETH: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Westword 4: Soccer 1 ,2; Va rsity
Football 3.4; Frosh Basketball 1 ,2: Frosh
Basebal l 1 , Soph Baseba ll 2, Varsity
Baseball 3,4.
3.4.
ABRAMS. LORRI: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3 ; Il linois State Scholar 4; Foreign Language
Club 1 : Students for Israel Club 2; I NS Club
4 ; GAA 4.
AMARANTOS, CHR ISTI E: Aquasprites 1 ,2 ,3,4; Porn Pon 4; GAA 1,2; Leade rs Gym
2 .3.4.
BECKER, TO M: National Honor Society
3.4: M-Club 2, Secretary 3, Treasurer 4;
Frosh Football Team 1,2; Varsity Cross
Country 3.4: Indoor and Outdoor Track 1 ,2,
Varsity 3.4.
CALI , MARY : GAA 1 ,2 , Board Member 4;
Softball 2 ,3,4 ; Badminton 3,4; Bowling 4.
BENZEL, RAYMOND:
Latin
Club 2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3.4: Stage Band 2,3.4:
Marching Band 1 ,2,3,4.
ATSAVES , SANDY: SAS 1 ; Cheerleading
1 .2.3.4 Captain 4; GAA 1 .2,3,4; Homecoming Board 3.4: Valentine Dance Committee
2,3; Athletic Advisory Board 4: Homecoming Court 3, Homecoming Queen 4.
AXE LR 0 D, .J U LI E: White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill.
Certificate of Merit 3; GAA First Award 3 ;
Nationa l Honors Society 3,4; FTA 1 : INS
BUGARIN , RICHARD : Rad io Club 2,3,4;
Concert B a nd 1.2.3.4: .Jazz Band 3 ;
Orchestra 3 : Sweet Charity Orchestra 3:
Solo and Ensemble Contest 3.4: Tour Band
3.4.
BESPALI<'>, CYNTHIA : Scarlet Certificate
1 ; Bronze Key 3: Sil ver Key 4: .Jr. and Sr.
Girl's G lee 3 .
BLAND, LEN: Bronze Key 3; Westones 3.4:
Concert Choir 3: Frosh T ennis 1 .
CAP LAND, SUSAN : Chorus 1 ; FTA 1: GAA
1; Ta lent Show 3; TV Production Team 2.
CASEY , PATRICK : .Japanese Club 4 :
Soccer 1 ,2; Swimming 1 ,2,3.
CHE UN G . FRANCES: Bronze Key 2: Silver
3; Gold Key 4 : Ill. State Scholar 4 ; Who's
2.3, Vice Pres. 4: O rchestra 2,3, President 4 :
Sweet Charity 3; Pow Wow 4; Dance
Sf:ow 1,2,3,4.
BAHCALL, SH ERI : White
Bronze Key 2.
Certificate
1;
BAI LEY, MARIE: Usherettes 2: Pacesetters
2,3; Spectrum Staff 2,3, Co-editor 4: Cross
Country Manager 2,3; Track Manager 2 .3:
Transferred from St. Francis de Sales 2.
BE IDER. DAVE: Bronze Key 3; Silve r Key 4 ;
West Aquarists 1 ; N-Club 2,3,4; Scu ba Club
3,4; Varsity Fencing 2,3,4, Co-captain 4 ;
Varsity Tennis 3,4; Intram u ral T ennis 3,4;
Intramural Badminton 3.4: Intra. Softball 1 ,2,3,4; Intra. Basketball 3,4.
BRODY, ABBY: White Certificate 1: Bronze
Key 2: S ilver Key 3: Gold Key 4: GAA 1.2.' 3.4: Pacesetters 1 .2: Leaders 2: Talent
Show 3; Girl's Softball 1 : Girl's Track 2: Varsity Tennis 3.4: Holiday Festiva l 1 : May
Festival 1; Homecoming Comm. 2.
BR ODY, IVY: Project '70 1; Pacesetters 1:
Students for I srael 2 ; GAA 1 ,2,3; Costume
Crew for Man of LaMancha 2: Costume
Crew for Sweet Charity 3; Badminton Team
2.
BAG LEY . .JANICE: Scarlet Cert. 1 ; Bronze
Key 3 ; Silver Key 4; Bat Girl 2,3; GAA 1 ,2,3,4; Leaders 2,3,4.
315
�Who Among American High Schoo l
Students 3 ; Forensics 2.4 ; National Honor
Society 3; Concert Choir 3.4; Ecology Club
2 .3.4 ; Vivace 1 .2 ; Opus 1 .2 ; German Club
CRANE. GEORGE : Intramural Softball 1 ,2 ,3.4; Frosh Soccer 1 .
4.
DAVIS. LAUREN : GAA 1; Mixed Chorus
Secretary 1 ; FTA 2 ; PTSA Advisory Comm .
3.4; Vivace 1 .2. Sec retary 3 . President 4 ;
Concert Orchestra 1.2 .3.4 ; Orchestra
Concertmistress 4 ; Orchestra Librarian 3;
Orchestra Sec. 3.4; Cabaret Orchestra 2;
Sweet Charity Orch. 3; Pow Wow Orch . 4;
Fiddler on The Roof Orch. 4 . Music Certificate 1; Music Letter 2 ; Silver Music Pin
3 ; No. I in The IHSA Solo and Ensemble
Contest 3 ; Niles Townshi p Dist r ict
Orchestra 1 .2 .3.4; Basket ball Band 3.4;
Marching Band 3 ; Morton Grove " G y psy" 1 ;
Young Orchestra 3.4 ; North Y outh
Symphony 3. Chicago Civic 3.4 ; IHSA Solo
and Ensemble Contest 2 .3.4 ; Holiday Fest.
1 ,2 ,3.4 ; May Fest. 1 .2 .3.4.
CHIAPPETTA. JAMES: Bronze Key 3 ; Ill.
State Scholar 4 ; Intramural Basketball 1: Intramural Softball 3 ; Frosh Baseball 1 .2 :
Basketball 1 .2. Jr. Varsity 3. Va rs ity 4 .
CHRISTIANSEN . MARCIA : Scarlet and
White Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ; National Honor Society
3.4 ; GAA 1 .2 .3.4; Demonstration Gymnastics 1 .2.3.4; Competitive Team 2.3.4 :
Galibo 1 .2.4.
CHU PACK . MARLA: Project '70 1 ; Forensics 2 ; AVE Monitor 2 .3.4 ; Bookstore
Monitor 3.4; Forums 3.4; German Club 3 .
Vice-President 4.
COHEN. DEBRA : Scarlet Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
GAA 1 .2 ; Project '70 1 .2 ; German Club 3 ;
Calumet Exchange 3 .
COHEN. DENISE : Porn- Pon Squad 3.4 ;
AFS Club 1 ; Concert Band 1 , 2 . 3 ;
Homecoming Committee 1 .2 .3.4 ; Valentine
Dance Committee 3 .
CHON . BONNIE : GAA Board 1 .2.3.4:
President 4; Stage Crew Man of La Mancha
3; Track Team 1 .2.3.4; Bowling Team 3.4;
Softball Team 2; Leaders 2 .3.4; Bowling lntramurals 3.4.
COOPER. KAREN : Scarlet Certificate 1 ;
Bron_ e Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ;
z
National Honor Society 3.4; Forensics 1 .2;
Homecoming Comm. 1 ; Westward 2.3. CoEditor 4; Pow Wow '71 1 ; Hello Dolly 1 ;
The Lion That Roared 1 ; Pinocchio 2 ; Man
of La Mancha 2 ; Odd Couple 2 ; Sweet
Charity 3 ; Fiddler on the Roof 4 ; Candidate
for Rotary "Service Above Self" Award 4 ;
Who's Who in American High School
Students 4 .
COURSEY. KATHLEEN : GAA 1 ,2,3.4
Secretary 4 ; Leaders 2.3.4; Demonstration
Gymnastics 2.3.4; Competitive Gymnastics
3. Co-Captain 4 ; Pow Wow 4 ; Galibo 2 .3.4;
Badminton Team 1 ; Softball Team 1;
Volleyball Team 1 .2 ; Track Team 2 .3.4.
COURSEY. MAUREEN : Leader s 2.3.4;
Timers Club 1 .2 ; GAA 1 .2.3. Vice-Pres . 4 ;
Demonstration Gymnastics 2 . 3.4:
Competitive Gymnastics 3.4 Treasurer 4;
Galibo 2.3.4; Pow Wow 4 ; Badminton
Team 1 ; Volleybal l 1 .2; Softball 1 .2 ; Track
Team 3.4.
316
DEFRANCESCO. CHARMAINE: Student
Activities Board 2.3 ; Homecoming Comm.
3; Valentine Dance 3.4; GAA 1 .2.3.4; Softball 1 .2.3; Badminton 1.2.3.4 ; Tennis 4;
Swimming 2 ; Aquasprites 1; Basketball 4.
DELEONARDIS. CHUCK : SRA 1 ; Chess
Club 2 ; Bowling Club 1,2 ; S c uba D iving
Club 2 ; Football 1 .2 . Varsity 3..4 ; Baseball
1 .2 . Varsity 3.4.
DIAMOND. ART: Bronze Key 4 ; Scuba
Club 3.4; Football 1; Fencing 1 .2·.3.4; Intramural Softball 1 .2 .3.4; Intramural Swim ming 1 .2.3.4; Intramural Tennis 1 .2 .3.4.
DIAMOND. WAYNE: Japanese Club 3.4;
Wrestling 3.4; Tennis 1 .2.3 .
DIESCHBOURG.
Varsity 2.4.
MICHAEL:
Football
1;
ing Comm. 2 ; Stage Crew for Odd Couple 1 ;
Badminton Team 4 ; Volleybal l and Badminton lntramura ls 4 ; Home Economics Office
Ass. 1 .2 .3.4; Ser vice Organization 3.4 ;
Bookstore Employ ee 4.
DUDA. JULIE : Bronze Key 3 ; Silver Key 4 ;
GAA 1.2.3. Vice-Pres. 4 ; Demonstration
Gymnastics 1 .2. Officer 3.4 ; Concert Ban d
3. Pres. 4 ; Orchestra 2 .3.4 : Leaders 2.3.4;
Orchestra for Man of LaMancha 3 . Cabaret
3 ; Sweet Charit y 3 ; Po w Wow 4 ; Fiddler o n
t he Roof 4 ; Competitive Gymnastics 3.4;
Softball 2. Jr. Varsity Captain 3.4; Music
Advisory Board 4 ; W i nd Ensemble 2 .3.4;
Solo and Ensemble Conte st 4 ; District and
All State Band 2 ,3,4; Marc hing Ban d 2 ,3.4;
Tour Band 2 .3.4; Stage Band 3.4; Galibo 1,2.3.4.
EDMONDS. JOHN : Bronze Key 3 ; Silver
Key 4 ; Ill. State S c holar 4 : National Honor
Society 4 ; N-Club 3.4. M inor N 3.4. Maj or N
3.4; Cross Country 1 .2. Varsity 3.4; Indoor
Track 1 .2. Vars ity 3.4 ; Outdoor Track 1 .2 .
Vars ity 3.4.
EDWARDSON . KARLYNN : Wh i te Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ; Gold
Key 4 ; Mixed Chorus 1 ; Vivac e 1 ; Girl' s G lee
1 .2 ; Homec oming Comm. 2 .3.4. Float 3.4;
Prom Comm. 3; V a lentines Dance C o mm.
2 .3 ; Winter Festiva l 1.2 ; May Festival 1.2 ;
Porn Pon 4; GAA 1 .2 .3.4 ; Volleyball Team
3.4; Badminton Team 3 .
EINBINDER. CINDY: White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2; SRA 1 .2 .3 ; SFAA 1.2.3 ;
Usherettes 1 .2 . Vice-Pres. 3 ; Pacesetters
1 .2. Vice-Pres . 3 . Pres. 4; GAA 1 .2 .3.4;
Proj ect '70 1 ; Chorus 1 . 2 ; Conce r t
Orchestra 1 .2 . Vice-Pres. 3 ; Pow Wow
Crew 4; Orchestra for Fiddler on the Roof 4 ;
Track Team 1 .2.4.
DITTRICH . RITA: Usherettes 2 ; Homecoming Comm. 3; GAA 1 .2.3.4.
ELEGREET. STEVE : Concert Orchestra 1.2 ;
Vars ity 4.
DOLCE. SHARON : White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ; Ill.
State Scholar 4; National Honor Society
3.4; GAA 1 .2 .3.4; Leaders 2.3.4.
ELROD . STEVE : White Certificate 1 ; Bronze
Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ; Student
Board 1; Newspaper Staff 2; Ski C lub 1 ;
DOMAN . JANICE : White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2; Usherettes 2,3 ; Vivace 2 .3.4;
Westones 4; Students for Israel 1 ,3.4; GAA
1 .2 ; Girl's Glee 2 .3 ; Mixed Chorus 1 ;
Concert Choir 4 ; A Cappella Choir 4 ; Spectrum Staff 4; Senior Class Comm. 4 ; Sweet
Charity 3 ; Cast Pow Wow 4; Cast for Fiddler
on the Roof 4; Holiday Music Festival 1.2.3.4; May Music Festival 1 .2 .3.4; Music
Letter 2; Gold Pin 4 .
DUBAS . CATHERINE: Bronze Key 3 ; Silver
Key 4; Ill. State Scholar 4 ; National Honor
Society 3.4; GAA 4; Junior Achievement 1 .2.3.4; Foreign Language C lub 4 ; Homecom-
Computer Club 1 ; Forums 2 .3; Library Adv.
2 ; AVE Monitor 2; Apathy Club 3.4; Debate
1 .2 .3. Novice 2 ; Speakers Award 2 ; Spectrum Staff 3 . Advisor 4 ; Senior Class Comm.
4 ; Cast for Fiddler on the Roof 4 ; JV Swim
Team 1 ; JV Tennis Team 1 ; Transfer student
from Mather High School.
EPSTEIN. NANCY: M ixed Chorus 1 ; Girl's
Glee 2 ; Concert Choir 3.4; Vivace 1.2 .3 ; A
Cappella Choir 4 ; GAA 1.2; Cast for Fiddler
on the Roof 4; IMEA District Choir 4 .
FENTON. PAM : Pacesetters 1 ,2; Jr. Class
Council 3 ; Crew for Hello Dolly 1 ; Pow
Wow 4; GAA 1 .2 .3 ; Homecoming Comm.
4; Concert Choir 3.4.
�Orchesis 3; Choir 3. Board 4: Language Advisory Comm. 2; Cast for Antigone 3 ; Crew
for "Invisible People", Sweet Charity. Galibo
and Dance Talent Show 3; Crew for Pow
Wow and Fiddler on the Roof 4; Cast for
" S tory" Theater 4 : Montanaro Mime
Seminar 2.
-
-
GANNON. CAROLE: White Certificate 1:
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Homecoming Comm. 3, Chairman 4; Valentine's Dance Comm. 3.4: GAA 1 .2.3.4 ;
Leaders 2,3.4; Porn Pon 2.3. Co-Captain 4 :
Make-up Crew for Hello Dolly 1; Badminton
1.
GAROON. HOWARD : Scuba Club 1.2.3.
Secretary Treasurer 4 ; Swim Team 1 .2;
Guidance Advisory Comm. 3 .
GILLMAN . ROBERT: Intermediate Band 1;
Concert Band 2 ; Wind Ensemble 3.4: German Club 2 : German Band 2: Forensics 1 ,2.3.4 .
. GOLDBERG, SIVIA: Bronze Key 4: Silver
Key 4 ; 111. State Scholar 4 ; Usherettes 1 ,2 ;
Aquaristes 1 .2 .3 ; Westones 4 : Choir 4 ;
Thespians 2 , Tres. 3, Pres. 4: Girl's Glee 1.2.3: Crew for Lion Who Lost His Roar 1 :
Hello Dolly 1 : Toad of Toad Hall 1 ;
Pinocchio 2 ; Odd Couple 2 ; Man of
LaMancha 2 ; The Medium 2 : Talent Show
2 : Charlie Brown 2; Galibo 1.2.3.4: Invisible
People 3; Sweet Charity 3 : Antigone 3 : The
Invention 3 : Puss'n Boots 4 : Pow Wow 4 ;
Fiddler on the Roof 4 .
-
318
-
·
•
..... .:J.
~.
�Cheerleader 1,2,4; Jr. Class Council 3; Prom
Chairman 3; Homecoming Comm. 3, Chairman 4 ; Valentine's Dance Comm. 2,3; Sr.
Class Comm . 4 ; Student Service Rotarian 4 .
HAGEN, SUE: GAA 1.
HAMANN , DEBORAH: Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4; Ill. State Scholar 4; GAA 1,2,3.4; Leaders 2 ,3,4; Track Manager 2 ,3 ;
Gir l's Track 2; S w im Team 2,3.
HANRAHAN, MICHAEL: N-Club 2,3,4 ;
Football 1 ,2, Varsity 3,4; Track 1 .2: Varsity
3,4; Basketball 1,2 ; Appointment to U .S. A ir
Force Academy.
HARM S , GAi L: Bronze Key 4; Timers 2,3,
Pres. 4; Usherettes 2 ; GAA 1 ,2 , 3,4 ;
Aquasprit es 1 ,2, Pres. 3,4; Boy's Swim
Tea m Manager 2 ,3,4; Girl's Swim Team
2,3.
HARR IS , KEVIN : Gymnast i cs 1 ,2,3 ;
Transfer from Deerfield High School 1 .
HAYES, LINDA: Softball 3,4; Badminton
3,4; Transfer from Marillac High School 3.
HEALY , DONNA :
Aquasprites 2,3,4.
Bronze
Key
3 ;
H OLMBOE, LYNN: GAA 1,2,3 ; Usherettes
Sec.-Tres. 3; Girl's Glee 1,2.
HOLZE R, BAMBI : Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Music Certificate 1; Silver
Music Pin 2 ; Gold Pin 3; Forensics 1 ;
Thespians 1 ,2 ,3 ; Vivac e 1 ,2,3 ; A Cappella 3 ;
Homecoming Comm. 3 ; You're a Good Man
Charlie Brown 1; Sweet Charity 2.
HORWITZ, NEIL: Ecology C lub 4; Japanese
Club 2; Environmental Comm. 2 ; Guard
Club 2; Soccer 1; Intramural Bowling 3 .
H OUSAKOS, MARIA: Bronze Key 3 ; Silver
Key 4 ; National Honor Society 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders 2,3,4, Camp Chairman 3 ;
Homecoming Comm. 1 ,2,3,4; Chairman for
Homecoming During Game and Ra ll y 3 ;
Dance Chairman 4 ; Va lentine ' s Dance
Comm. 2 ,3; Sock-hop Comm . 3; Porn Pon
3, Co-Cap~ain 4 .
HURWI CH , LINDA: Bronze Key 3; Forensics 2; Make-up Crew for Hello Dolly and
Man of LaMancha 2 ; Costume Crew for
Sweet Charity 3 ; Westword Staff 3,4.
I M H OFF, C INDY: Porn Pon 4; Transfer from
Marillac High School 3 .
JASKOLKA, DENISE : White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 3 ; Medical Careers 1 ; Leaders
3,4; Aquasprites 3,4; Porn Pon 4 ; Girl's
Track 2,3,4.
J ENS EN, LARRY : Swimming 1,2,3,4; Golf
3.4.
J IU , JENNIFER: Scarlet Certificate 1 ; GAA
1,2,3,4; Japanese Club 2 ,3 ; Girl's G lee 1,2 ;
Frosh Band 1 ; Concert Band 2 , 3,4 ;
Marching Band 2,3,4; Vivace 2 ; Westones
4; Concert Choir 3.4; A Cappella 4 ; Pow
Wow 4 ; Demonstration Gymnastics 1 ,2 ,3 ;
Badminton 4; SAS for Choir 4 .
JO H NOPOLOS , PAUL: Wrestling 1 ; Football 1 ,2, Varsity 3.4.
KACHAN , CYNTH IA : Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4 ; GAA 1 ,2 ,3 ; Badminton
1 ,2; Volleyball 1 ,2; Softball 1 ; Gymnastic s
1 ; Academic Achiev ement Award 1 .
KALTHOFF, KEN: Ill. State Scholar 4 ;
Concert Band 2 ,3,4.
KAMRADT, JULIE : Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Ill. State Scholar 4 ; GAA 1 .2.3; Proj ect '70 1 ,2; AFS 2,3 ; Medical Careers 2 ,3,4 ; Pacesetters 3 ; Forensics 2 ,3; Spectrum
Staff 4 .
HEINZ, RICHARD : Orchestra for Fiddler on
the Roof 4 ; Concert Band 3,4; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Marching Band 3,4 ; 1st in
IHSA Music Contest 3,4; Skokie Board of
Health 1,2,3 ; Student Award from Skokie
Youth Comm. 2; Four Yr. Scholarship from
Northeastern for Music.
HILL, LOUISE : Forensic Team 1 ,2,3,4 ;
Vivace 1,2,3,4; Westones 3,4 ; Concert
Choir 2,3 ; Frosh Mixed Chorus 1 ; Thespian
Board Sec. 3,4; Orchestra for Fiddler on the
Roof 4 ; Pinocc hio 1; Odd Couple 1 ; Man of
LaMancha 1 : The Medium 1: Dance Talent
Sho w 1; You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
1 ; NEW Players Cabaret 1 ; Cast for Antigone 3; Sweet Charity Ass. Dir. 3; Invisible
People 2; Comm. Theatre Cast of My Fair
Lady 2 ; Galibo 2 ; The Invention 2 ; Puss 'n
Boots 3 ; Pow Wow Cast 3 ; Story Theatre
Cast 4 .
HIRAKAWA. DEBBIE: SRA 1 ; Porn Pon
3.4; GAA 1 .2 ,3,4; Leaders 2 ,3,4.
HOELZER , DOROTHY: Concert Choir 3 ;
AFS 1; Pacesetters 2 ,3 ; Hello Dolly 1 ; Cross
Country Manager 3 ; Track Manager 3 .
HOFFMAN , HOWARD : Bronze
T
S occer 1 : Track 1 ,2-;__ ennis 1.
K ey
3;
319
�KAPLAN. LORI: National Merit Commended Scholar 4; Admiral. Art Council 3;
Painter, Art Council 4; Certificate of Merit for
Skokie Fine Arts Festival 3.
KARAS, JOE: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
lit. State Scholar 4. Aeronautics Club 21.
Base Ball 1; Golf 2; Certificate of Achieve-
KITOWSKI. GREG : Swimming 1,2.
3; Gold Key 4; Intramural Bowling 3.4: Intramural Softball 3.4.
KITTAKA. TAMAKA : White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4: Ill.
State Scholar 4; Japanese Culture Club 3:
Homecoming Comm. 1; GAA 3; Frosh
Cheerleader 1; Costume Crew for Man of
LaMancha and Sweet Charity 2.
LYNN. JOHN: Photo Club 1; Aeronautics
1 .2.3.4; Computer 3.4 ; Choir 3.4.
ment 1 ,2,3.
KASPER. NINA: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill. State
Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3.4; GAA
1,2,3.4; Leaders 2.3.4; Sweet Charity 3;
Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band 2.3.4;
Tour Band 2.3.4; Marching Band 1.2,3.4;
Pep Band 1,2,3.4; Band Officer 1,2, VicePres. 3, Sec.-Tres. 4; Bowling Team 4.
KERBEL. CARY: Bronze Key 4; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Frosh Band 1; Concert Band 2;
Tour Band 2; Marching Band 2; Tennis 1,2,-
KOLB. PAM: Frosh-Soph Activity Board
1.2.
KORB. DAN: Bronze Key 4; Wrestling 1;
S occer 1,2,3.4.
KOURIS. KIMBERLY : Photography Club 1;
Usherettes 1; Art Council 1; Japanese Club
2; Frosh Mixed Chorus 1; Girl's Glee 1.
3.4.
KOZAK, CRAIG : White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver 3; Gold Key 4: Ill. State Scholar
4 ; Art Club 1; N-Club 3.4; Fencing 1 ,2,3,
Co-Capt. 4; Minor N 2; Major N 3.4.
KESTLER. CARL: Bronze Key 3; SRA 1,2,3.4; SFAA 1.2; Earth Science Club 1;
Students for Israel 2.3: Science Seminar
1 ,2; Spanish Club 1 ; Hello Dolly 1 ; Man of
LaMancha 3: Fiddler on the Roof 2.
KRAUSE. CINDY: GAA 3.
KIBORT. SUZANNE: Bronze Key 3; Ill.
State Scholar 4; GAA 1.2.
LAROSA, DEBORAH : Scuba Club 2.
LARTZ. JOHN : Bronze Key 4; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Forums 4: Sweet Charity 3;
Fiddler on the Roof 4; Orchestra 1,2,3.4;
Football 1 ; Gymnastics 1; Golf 1,2,3; Tennis
4.
MAGNUSON. MARY ANN: Girl's Glee 4 ;
GAA 1 .
MAYBER, KEN: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2: Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; German
Club 1,2 ; Guard Club 1,2,3.4; N-Club 3.4:
Pow Wow '71 1: Swim Team 1,2,3.4.
MCNAMARA. JOHN: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Ill. State Scholar 3 ; National Honor
Society 3: Chick Evans Scholar 4; Earth
Science Club 2: Recycling Club 1; " N" Club
1; Football 1,2,3.4: Wrestling 1.
MENDELSON, EDWARD: Bronze Key 3: Ill.
State Scholar 4 ; SRA 1; SFAA 1; Freshman
Activity Board 1 ; Forensics 2; Opus 1 ,2;
Pow Wow '71 Cast 1; Childrens Theatre
Crew 2; Hello Dolly, Publicity Crew 1.
LAUDERS. KAREN: SAB 1. Tres. 2 .
LAUTENSCHLAEGER. STEVEN : Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4; National Honor Society
3.4; N-Club 3.4. Pres. 4; Basketball 1 ; Track
3.4; Football 2,3.4. Captain 4; Mike Basrak
Scholarship 4.
LEAVITT. GAi L: Spectrum 2; Homecoming
Comm. 1 ,2,3.4; Swim Team 4 : GAA 1 ,2,3,4; Badminton Team 4.
LENCZUK, ANJA: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4; German Club 1,2; Ecology Club 2; GAA
1.2.4; Badminton Team 4 .
KINZEL. ROBERT: White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; 111.
State Scholar 4 ; National Honor Society 3.
Vice-Pres. 4; SRA 3; SFAA 3; Cabaret 2;
Sweet Charity 3; Pow Wow 4; Tennis 1,2 ;
Soccer 1 ,2,3, Co-Captain 4; All-Conference
Goalie 4; Band 2.3.4; Band Board 4;
Marching Band 2.3.4; J azz Band 2.3.4;
New Orleans Band Tour 2; New York Band
Tour 3; St. Louis Band Tour 4; I HSA Solo
and Ensemble Contest 2.3.4.
LEVINSON. SCOTT: Niles West Hockey
Team 4; Transfer from Mather High School.
KIRBY, RUTH: GAA 1.2.3.4.
320
MACHALINSKI. CATHERINE : White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Medical Careers 1 ,2,3; GAA 1 ,2,3.
MC MAHON, DEBBIE: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key4; GAA 1.
KREITER. LAWRENCE: Football 1.2. Varsity 3.4; Baseball 1 .2. Varsity 3.4; Hockey 4.
KHARASCH, EVAN: White Certificate 1:
Bronze Key 2: Silver Key 3: Gold Key 4; Ill.
State Scholar 4; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; Aeronautics 1,2,3 Pres.
4; Computer Club 3. Pres. 4; Pow Wow
Orchestra 4 ; Fiddler Orchestra 4 ; Talent
Show 3; Soccer 1; Concert Band 2.3.4;
Concert Orchestra 3.4; Marching Band 2.3.4; Jazz Band 3.4; Tour Band 3.4;
Intermediate Band 1; Who's Who in
American High School Students 3.4; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 3.4: Silver Pin 3:
Gold Pin 4; IMEA All District and All State
Band 4 ; Ill. Delegate to International Science
Fair 4: University of Iowa Summer Research
Fellow 3; Junior Engineering Technical
Society Certificate of Merit 2: Science
Seminar 2,3, Student Dir-ector 4 ; MathScience Advisory Board 3.4; Renselaer
Award 3; Bausch and Lomb Award 4;
Westinghouse Scholar 4.
LUKOWICH, VANESSA: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2: Silver Key 3; SRA 1.2 :
GAA 1.
LOWE. RICHARD : Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
LEVINE. SHAUNA : White Certificate
Bronze Key 2; Project '70 1,2.
1;
MENINGER , CAROL: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill.
State Scholar 4; National Honor Society
3.4; Concert Band 1 .2.3.4; Marching Band
1,2,3.4; Stage Band 1 : Tour Band 2.3.4;
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3.4; Drum Major 2,3;
Band Officer 3.4; GAA 1,2,3.4; Leaders 2,
3.4; Demonstration Gymnastics 1,2,3.4;
Fiddler on the Roof Orch. 4; Galibo 1,2,3.4;
Competitive Gymnastics 2,3.
MICHELS. PETER: German Club 2 ,3;
Debate 2; Fiddler on the Roof 4 ; Phantast 4;
Football 1,2, Varsity 3.4: Gymnastics 1;
Track 2 .
MIGON, DOREEN: GAA 1.2.3.4; Bowling
3.4.
MILLER, BRAXTON: Aeronautics Club 1,2,3.4; German Club 2,3; Computer Club
3.4; Concert Band 1 ,2,3.4; Concert Orch .;
Jazz Band 3.4; Tour Band 2.3.4; Marching
�1,2,3.4 ; wimming 1.2 : Band 1 .2.3.4.
REID, BERYL: GAA 1.
OCHONICKI . MIKE: Gymnastics 1 ,2 , Varsity 3.4.
REI NHARD , JENNIFER : White Certificate
1 ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
Il l. State Scholar 4 ; GAA 1 .2.3 ; Mixed
Chorus 1 : Girl's Glee 2 ; Concert Choir 3.4;
Vivace 1 .2. Vice-Pres. 3 ; Westones 4 ;
Usherettes 1 ,2 ; Pacesetters 1,2; Badminton
Team 3; Foreign Language Adv. Comm. 3.4.
OKAZAKI . DIANE : GAA 1.2,3 ; G irl's T rack
2,3.
OLSON , LEONARD : White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 : Gold Key 4 ; I ll.
Sta te Scholar 4: Football 1 : Track 1.
ORCHOW, MARIA: Students for Israel 3 :
White Pin, Spanis h Contest Certificate 3 ;
2nd Place Winner AATS 3 .
PANOUSES. KURT : Bronze Key 3 ; Silver
Key 4: National Honor Society 3.4: SRA 1.2,3; SFAA 1 ,2; Westword Staff 3.4: Footba ll 1.2; Golf 1,3; Basketball 1.2.3. Varsity
4.
Band 2,3.4; Sweet Charity Orchestra 3; My
Fair Lady 3; Pow Wow '74 O rchestra 4;
Fiddler on the Roof Orch. 4; S t ate Music
Contest 3.4.
ROWEN. LARRY: Chess Club 1.2.3.4; Tennis 3.4; Athletic Ph otographer 1.2.3.4.
REWAC. LEO: Bronze Key 2 ; Football 1 .2.4 ; Baseball 1.
REINHARDT . RON : Soccer
Basketball 1 : Baseball 1 .2.3.4.
1 . 2 . 3.4 :
REKAS , STELLA: Bronze Key 3; White Cert ificate 1: Pacesetters 1,2; Vivace 1.2.3:
Choir 3.4: Badminton Team 2 ,3; GAA 1 .2.3.4.
PARKS. STEVE : Football 1,2; Tennis 3 ;
Baseball 1 ; Gymnastics 1 ,2,3, Varsity 4 .
ROSEN . MARK: Bronze Key 2; AFS 1 ,2 ;
Cross Country 1; Wrestling 1 ,2 ,3.4.
PARTIPILO. ROSEMAR I E: Girl's Glee 1,2,3 ; Leaders 3.4; GAA 1,2,3.4; Track 2 .
MILLER. BRIAN : Baseball
Soccer 4 .
1 ; Tennis 2;
ROSS, ANTHONY : Forums 2 .3.4: AVE 2 .3.4; Football Mgr. 4: Basketball Mgr. 4 .
PATINO, MARC; Baseball 1,3.
MILLER. JUDITH: Scarlet Certificate 1:
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; National Honor
Society 3, Sec. 4 ; D e monstration Gymnastics 1 ,2,3.4: GAA 1 .2.3.4: Gal ibo 1 ,2 ,3,4 ; Pow Wow 4; Competitive Gymnastics
2 ,3.4.
PEARSON . JEFF : Scuba Club 3.4; Football
1 : Gymnasti_ s 1 ,2 .
c
PETERSON . CHERYL: GAA 1 ,2 ,3.4; Gymnastics 1 ; Girl's Swimming 2,3.4; Girl's Diving Coach 3; Boy's Diving Manager 1 .2.
MOY KAREN: Bro nze Key 3; Silver Key 4 ;
Transfer from Amundsen H igh School.
RYAN, MARY: Scarlet Certificate 2 ; Bronze
Key 2; S ilver Key 4 .
POGOFSKY. NANCY: GAA 1,2,3.4: Intramura l Gymnastics 1 .2.3.4; Bookstore
Employee 4 ; GAA Pin 1.
MOY, PHILLIP : White Certificate 2 ; Bronze
Key 3; Intramural Tennis 4: Transfer from
Bowen High School 1 .
MURAT: Swimming
RUBNICH . RONALD : White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 : Gold Key 4 ; Ill.
State Scholarship 4 ; Ill. State Scholar 4 ;
German Contest Certificate 2: German Club
2.
PIZZOLATO, DAVID : Soccer 1 ,2,3. Varsity
4 : Gymnastics 1 .2.3, Varsity 4.
MUELLER . ROBIN: GAA 1 ,2 ,3.4: Timers
1.2: Pacesetter 1 ,2; Aqua~prites 2,3;
Leaders 2 .3 .
MURATHAM ,
Soccer 3.4.
RUBINSTEIN. H ENRI : White Certificate 1 :
Bronze Key 2; German Club 1 ; N - Club 3.4;
Baseball 1 ,2; Soccer 1 ,2.3.4.
PORTER . JU LI E : Nationa l Honor Society
3.4; Bronze Key 3 ; Japanese Club 2,3.4,
Pres. 4 ; GAA 1.2.3.4: Leaders 2 ,3 .4;
Demonstration Gymnastics 1 . 2 . 3 ,4;
Competitive Gymnastics 3.4; Galibo 1 .2 .3.-
2,3;
4.
NEIDER, SCOTT: Bronze Key 3; Intramural
Basketball 1 ; Basketball 1: Ba seball 1,2,
Varsity 3.4.
SACKR ISON . NOAH : Scarlet Certificate 1 ·
Bronze Key 3 ; Silver Key 4: Golf 1 .
SALINGER , STEPHEN : Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key: Gold Key ; Students for Israel 1 :
Aeronautics Club 4 ; B and Letter 2 ; Concert
Band 2.3.4; Marching Band 2.4 : Tour Band
3.4; 1st Music Concert 3.4; Silver Pin
(Music) 3 : Concert Orchestra 4 ; Band Board
Officer 4 ; Ill. State Scholar 4 ; Mitch M iller
Band 4 .
PUETZ. KATHY : GAA 1,2.
NOLTE. DENNIS: Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key
4; SRA 1.4; SFAA 4 ; Student Appeals
Board 1.4; Concert Band 1 ,2 ; INS 4; Env ironmental Comm. 1 ; Football 1.
QUALIARDI , AL: Baseball 1.2 ; Football 1 ;
Hockey 4.
RUEB . MONTE : Stagecraft 1 ; Football 1 ;
Track 3.
NORD. ROBERT: Bronze Key 3 ; Football
SANDERS . JEFF : Thespians 2 , 3.4 ;
Children's Theater Cast 1.2: Hello Dolly
C rew 1 ; Odd Couple Crew 2: Man of
LaMancha Cast 2: Children 's Theater Crew
3.4; Antigone Cast 3 : Sweet Charity Cast 3:
Pow Wow Construction Chairman 4 ;
Fiddle r on the Roof Cast 4; Concert Choir 2 ,-
321
..
�3.4; Concert Band 2,3.4 ; Marching Band 2,-
State Scholar 4 ; Who' s Who Among
American H . S . Students 4 ; Skokie Rotary
" Service Above Self" Award Nominee 4 ;
Chicago Jaycees " Junior Citizen" of the
Month 4. GAA 1; Equestrian Club 1 ;
Students for Israel 2 ,3.4; SRA 2 . Pres. 3.4;
SFAA 2 , 3.4. Sec. 2 ; Chairperson 4.
Educational Policy Dev. Comm. 3.4; Sex
Discrimination Comm. PDC 3; Assembly 2,3.4; PTSA Executive Board Member 4;
Senior Class Comm. 4; Math- Science Adv.
Comm . 4; Environment Comm. 2.3.4; PA
Announcer 3.4; NCCJ 3; Washington
Workshop Congression al Sem i nar 3 ;
Member Student Adv. Council to Cong.
Young 4 ; Student Adv. Board Cong. Mikva
4; VA Hospital Volunteer 3 ; Congressional
Intern for Washington Workshops 4 ;
National Student Advi sory Washington
Wkshp. 4 .
3.4.
SANDROFF, MARC: Tennis Team 1,2;
Soccer Team 1 ,2; West Word 2 ,3, Co-Editor
4 ; Apathy Club 3.4; Candidate for Service
Above Self Award; Japanese Club; Bronze
Key 3.
SCHEY, TIM: Bronze Key 3; Scuba Club 1 ;
Tennis 2; Soccer 4; Gymnastics 4.
SCHEY, TIM : Bronze Key 3; Scuba Club 1 ;
Tennis 2 ; Soccer 4; Gymnastics 4 .
SCHIFFMAN . MICHAEL: White Certificate
1 ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
State Scholarship 4; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; SRA 1. Committee Chairman 4; SFAA 4 ; Debate 1 .2.3.4; Chess Club
1; German Club 2,3.4; Science Seminar 4.
SCHREIER. LISA ANN : Bronze Key 3; INS
1.2.3; GAA 1 .3.
SCHULTE, ERIC: White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ;
National Honor Society 3; Ill. State Scholar
4; National Merit Scholar 4; SRA 3.4; SFAA
3.4 ; Soccer 1 .2.3; Gymnastics. Varsity
Letters 3.4.
SCHUMAN. GLENN: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Ill. State Scholar 4 ; National Merit
Honorable Mention 4; Scuba Club 1,2,3.4;
Aeronautics 4; Soccer 1,2,3, Varsity 4;
Gymnastics 1 .
SEIDEL. ILA: Bronze Key 3 ; Silver Key 4 ;
GAA 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 2 ; Toad in
Toad Hall 2; Fall Drama Festival 1; Pow
Wow '71.
SETTLER, DAVID: Apathy Club 4; Football
1 ; Golf 1 ,2; Hockey 4.
SHAP IRO , BRUCE: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; White Certificate 1 ; Gymnastics 1 ;
Tennis 1.2.3.4.
SIMONE, JACQUELINE : White Certificate
1 ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4.
SLIVNICK, DAVID: S carlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; Gold Key 4;
SRA 1,2,3; Debate 2.3.4; Science Seminar
3.4; Forums Comm. 3.4; Foreign Language
Club 4; AFS 4; Spectrum Staff 4; Gymnastics 1 ; Audio Visual Monitor 1 ,2,3.4;
German C lub 2,3. Pres . 4; Bookstore
Monitor 3.4; NHSI at Northwestern in
Science and Engineering 4 .
322
STARR . AMY: Scarlet Certificate 1 ; S ilver
Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; SRA 1 ; Opus One 3.4;
Costume Crew for Pow Wow 71. ,
SLOAN. JUDY: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ; INS 1 ,2,3 ;
German Club 1 ; National Honor S ociety 3.4 ;
Library Advisory Comm. 3 ; Orchestra for
Hello Dolly 1 ; Concert Band 1 .2 .3.4 ;
Concert Orchestra 1 ,2,3.4; Ill. State Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1st 1,2,3.4; IMEA
District and All State Band 3.4; Niles
Twnsp. District Orchestra 2,3; . Carmina
Burana Orch. 1; Jazz Band 3 ; Band Certificate 1, Band N 2; Silver Band and Orch .
3; Gold Band 4; March ing Band 1.2.3.4; Ill.
State Scholar 4 ; Bookstore Monitor 4.
SLOAN . SHELDON : Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4 ; Orch. for Man of LaMancha 2;
Children's Theatre 4; Orch. for Fiddler on the
Roof 4; Concert Band 1 ,2,3.4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2.3.4; 111. State Ensemble and
Solo Contest 2.3.4; IMEA District and All
State Band 3.4; Niles TWNSP. D istrict
Orch. 3; Stage Band 1,3; Band Certificate 1 ;
Band N 2; Silver and Gold Band and Orch.
Pin 3.4; Marching Band 1.2.3.4; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Tour Band 2.3.4; Tour Orch. 2,3,-
STEIN. JAY : Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ;
Gold Key 4; National Commended Scholar
4 ; West Word 3.4; Apathy Club Exec. Board
3.4; Golf 1 .2 .
STEINBERG . FRED : White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
National Merit Scholar 4 ; Ill. State Scholar
4 ; SRA 2 .3.4; Pres. 4 ; SFAA 2.4 ; Student
Rep. to School Board 4; Science Sem inar
3.4; Fiddler on the Roof 4 . Basketball 1,2,3;
Varsity 3.
STOTZ, KAREN: G irl's Glee 3.4; GAA 2,3.4;
Bat Girl 2 ,3 ; Odd Couple 2; Homecoming
Float Comm. 2.
STRAELECKI. DONNA : Glee C lub 1; GAA
1.2 National Honor Society 4.
SULLIVAN . LINDA: GAA 1 ,2 ,3 .
4.
SORKIN, LYNNE : Scarlet Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill.
State Scholar 4; FTA 1 ; GAA 1; Frosh Mixed Chorus 1 ; Concert Choir 2; Vivace 2 ; Acc .
1 .2 .
SPAK. LINDA: White Certificate 1 ; Bronze
Key 2 ; SRA 2 ,3; SFAA 2,3; Chess Club 1 ;
Spectrum Staff 2 ,3; GAA 1,2,3; Students
for Israel Pres. 2,3 ; Art Council 2 ,3.
STANKOWICZ , FRANK : Baseball
Hockey 4.
1;
STARKMAN, SANDY : White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill.
TAO, AMY : White National Honor Society
3.4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4 ; Ill. State
4.
TARCZNSKI, MATT: Soccer 1,2.
TEPP. CYNTHIA: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4 ; National Honor Society 3 ; Forensics 3 ;
Westword 2.3.4; Opus 1.4; GAA 1 .3.4;
Tennis 3.4; Bat Girl 2,3 .
TR I PP. BI LL: Football 1 ,2,3.4 ; Hockey 4.
TRITSCHLER , FRANK: National Honors
Society 3 ; Pres. of Concert Band 3 ; Football
1,2,3 ; Track 1 .2 .3.
�TZAKIS. MARILYN : Opus One 4; Sprectrum 3.4. Editor 4 ; Media Center Advisory
Committee 4.
National H onor Society 3.4: Scuba Club 1 .2,3.4: Chess C lub 1 .2: G ymnastics 1 ,2,3.4:
SRA 1,3 ; SFAA 3 .
VIGILETTE. MICHAEL: Soccer 1.
ZAZOVE. LOR I: Bronze Key 4; GAA 1 .2.3 .4 ; Lead ers 2 ,3 ; Lion Who Lost His Roar 1:
P ow Wow Make Up Crew 2 ; Badminton
Team 1.2.3; Softba ll Team 1 : Volleyball
Team 1.2: Tenn is Team 3.4.
VINC I. ROBERTA: Aquaspr ites 1.2.3.4:
Swim Team 2: GAA 1.2.4: Guard C lub 1 .2.3.
WEGENER. KAREN : Vivace 1.2.3; Art
Council 3.4: Pacesetters 2 : GAA 1 .2.3 ;
Guard Club 3 ; Homecoming Float 2 : Girls
Glee 2; Concert Choir 3 ; Batgirls 2.
WELL. PETER : Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4 ;
I ll. State Scholar 4; Niles West Apathy Club
3.4.
ZIMMER . LAWRENC E A. : S carlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Chick Evans
Scholarship 3 ; Environment Comm. 3.4:
Ecology Club 2 .3.4 : Earth Science Club 3.4;
Ger man C lub 2 ,3 .
ZUCKER . S U SAN : Student Activities Board
4 ; Cheerleading 1 ,2.4: GAA 1 .2; Valentine's
Dance Committee 2.3 : Homecoming Committee 3.4.
ZUNAMON. ALAN: White Certificate 1:
Bronze Key 2 : Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 : Ill.
State Scholar 4: National Merit Scholar 4;
Who's Who Among American High School
Students 3.4 : SRA 1 .3; SFAA 1.3.4:
N ational H onor Society 3.4. President 4 ;
Pow Wow 1.4: Pow Wow Music Director
4; Hello Dolly 1: Man of LaMancha 2:
Sweet Charity 3; Fiddler on the Roof 4; The
Medium 2 : Soccer 1.2: Fencing 1,2,3;
Concert Band 1 .2.3.4: Stage Band 1 .2.3.4:
Marching Band 1.2.3.4: Concert Orchestra
2,3.4: I HSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 2.3.4: IM EA All-State Band 3.4: Accompanist
to Concert Choir. Westones and Vivace 4;
Student Marshal at Commencement 3.
WEINBERG. TERRY: Bronze Key 4 : Porn
Pon Squad 2,3; AFS 1: Pow Wow Costu me
Crew 1 : Hell o Dolly Costume C h airman 1 :
Lion Who Lost His Roar 1: GAA 1 .2.3.4:
H omecoming Comm. 1: Homecoming
Steering Comm. 2 .
WELTER. THOMAS : Bronze Key 4: I ll.
State Scholar 4; Football 1 .2; Basketball 1 :
Track 1 .
WENDT. DAVID : S R A 1; Students for Israel
2: Physics Club 2 : Fencing 1 ,2; Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4: Football 1.2.3.4; Swimming
1 : Track 2.3.4.
WICZE R . GORKY: GAA 1.2; Art Council
3.4.
WOLF. JAM IE : Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ; National Honor Society
3.4: Ill. State Scholar 4 ; GAA Board 1 .2.3.4:
Girls Glee 1 : Volleyball Team 1 .2.3.4: Softball Team 1 ,2; Porn Pon 4 ; Leader s 2.3.4;
Valentine Dance 3; Homecoming Committee 1 .2.3.4.
WO LFLICK, RONALD B : Concert B and 1.2,3.4: Solo & Ensemble Contest 3.4; T our
Band 2.3.4.
WOYT OEICZ. KAREN : White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; Ill. State Scholar
3: Usherettes 2 ; Leaders 2 ,3 ; Student Ass.
and Artist in Ga libo 2.3 .
WOZNIAK . CATHY : Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4 ; GAA 1 .2.3.4.
WYDRA. PET ER : Cross Country 2,3.
YI. TED: White Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill. State Scholar4;
323
�Abrams. Bruc e J . 272
Abrams . Janice M . 73
Abrams. Jay R . 232
Abrams . Kenneth 1 1 7
Abrams. Lorri 72 .97
Abrams . Steve Alan 253
Abrahamson. Kent D . 232
Abshire. G regory R . 272
INDE X
Bai ley. Marie E . 79,273
Baker. Cyn thia Marie 314
Balbirer. Tracy I. 60.2 54
Balbirer, Michael J. 97 .273
Berns. Louis Aaron 244
Berns tein . Arnold L. 233
Bernstein , Avi Jay 113.244
Adilmarr-~:'al~~-:J",~~:z-~~~~~~~r--~~~ef'l~-A~('fl1'1di-e-iif"1~__::_~~~~,-~~~~~B~e~r;n~ i n~.~D~a~le~L;·~2~3~3::!,._~~~~~~
s~t~e~
lair. R ichard R . 275
Bland. Leonard Mark 99.275
Blaszynski. Gregory 254
B latt, Joseph W . 233
Bleck man. Joseph Ira 275
ume . a
x t . ennis Ray 244
Becker. Christophe r 11 8 ,244
Becker. Dinah Ann 274
Becker. Terri R . 274
Becker. Thomas Mark 78.274
Bloo . Ste
ie Joy 276
Bloom, Phyllis R . 244
Bloom. S c ott L. 244
Blumenstein, Rochell 97 .254
Blumenthal. Charles 244
Blumenthal. Deborah 276
Bochek. Karen I. 276
Armoni~)K'~(}rg:~~=--~-r-~-r~~-i-~t--1_:-eh::lerr:J-::tarcq~hmit!-j~'-l-::_::__~~~~~~-+·~~~~~~~~~~~f!-~~~~~_J
~~Gl:~~::;;~~ii-J----::;/'...__-;f--:;-//-----J~~~~~~~~l;J~~~~~-/-~-,~-l~~~~~~~~:::~KJ~"'4~~~~__J
Arndt.
Arne so•
Arons. a
1 ae
c
Arnow. Lynn Carol 272
Arns. Thomas Paul 254
Artstein. Holly E . 244
Ash. Susan 254
Astrene. Susan Lee 244
Benbow. Rob ert a J . 76. 7 .2
Bender. Donna Lynn 274
Bender. Ellen Joy 233
Bender. Scott M . 254
Benjoy a. Marc Filip 66.97.254
ohrer. Adrienn
Bold, Tracy Claire 254
Bol nick. Mitchell G . 63,233
Bondy. Brian 254
Bondy. Julie Ann 80.254
Booras. Gary S . 102.244
Borden~t. M ichael 233
Avvisatt::~~e:;~:;--;;;-;:;--;;;~~-:;-~~~~~~~~~~==~~~~~-;!~~,___j...._";t'/___.L.:_--,'!)i~~;;.;~~~~~~!,..'.::....,.._.!_~:__J
Berggreen. James . 25
Axelrod , Julie S . 72.80.81 .273
A xelrod. Linda Ruth 80.254
Bergles. Brett A . 244
Bergles. Donna Marie 254
Berglund. Bridget A. 233
Bergstrom. Edward J . 233
rov1
n rew
co
Borucki. Raymond J. 276
Bothfe ld. Cathe rine 84,90.233
B o thfeld. Diane C. 254
Bowman. Susan Gayle 244
Boyle. Mary Beth 244
B raude. Mar lene J . 254
Braun. Debby F. 254
Braverman. Allen E. 244
Brendel. James M . 109.244
B r ennan. John J . 106, 1 07 .244
Brenner. Alan David 254
Brenner. Barry G . 233
Brenner. Mark Allen 254
324
•
�,
Bridger, Lisa L . 244
Conner. Bart Wayne 254 '
Cartwright. Jeffrey 244
Brier, Freya 254
Cooper. Karen 10 1 .277"
Carver, Kevin Paul 244
Brilando, Lia Jean 233
Conrad. Johanna M. 254
Casey, Patrick G. 277
Brody, Abby Faith 276
Conrad. Joseph W. 244
Casey. Daniel Joseph 254
Brody, Andrea Rene 233
Conrad. Pet er M . 277
Casper, Susan Ann 277
Brody, Brad Jay 11 5.233
Consago, Marc Anthon 277
Casey, Bill Michael 113,244
Brody. Brian Terry 254
Consago. Keith Louis 244
Cash. Jay Cary 244
Brody, p.Pi~~~~~--:::;;;;::-~~~~~~~~-,-----.e-...,.,,.n+trf'flfi'ilc:im'!'P.i-B-:--2':-T''l-r-~~~~~~~+-~~~,.g,IAf~;i.u.S16~'1.-,~:4-~-t-~~---,
Brown. Abb
Brouss .l:-::::r-.lTI:t!::l:"'.:=r:--...~11--~~~~-J\--~~--iri--~~~~~~~~!!..!!~l'.:.-::--:-:f-~~~~~~~~+-~-,.,:::-::T::-:::-,f-,..,:-::r::--,,..,,..,.,..,.,,..-ft~--:if--L~~----i
r
Brown.f-.t;S~~J:S-.J;;JJei+:;,~~~~~---1~~_,,tt:....__--'.ie...rttt,,,.,,.l:--,dil!!~-2fl!~~~--f-~~--l-~~-A-~--IL-~~~~~ip.cle1'e...;/!-J.~,,,C..~...L..~~~~--j
Brown. J
Brown.hd'::<:i'°"'+..rr,,-~~f-~~~~~~~~~~;:::..=..:..-=c,::.;f'=::..:..,..:::..::..::.;~:_.,:..;..:...;=-.:.+-~~1--~--1'--~-+----.tfC-....,=-~_,.~,,..;:-.,.-rc:r-~~~~~~~--;
Brown.L.O......""'-'-'--ll..l<_..'-"".._~~~~~~~~~~---<5€fle.t;-l~~'fl-l::yflt'H!lie-;~J4__:
Brown. Susan Lynn 233
Cecola. Roseann 277
Bruner. John Edward 254
Bruner. Patty Anne 244
Brunhoefer. Rodger E. 244
Bruni. Gi lda G. 244
Costis, Dennis 254
Costis. John A. 83.234
Coursey. John Daniel 234
Coursey, Kathleen 73.90.278
Coursey, Maureen 73.90.278
Cow ill. M rk Walter 278
Brunni g , Ric
Brunnir)!Jr;-f'l'oltleft-"fi1-n-'2-t5"'~~-.~~~-+-~-"''--T'"'l~CE"-zi-/r;;:~fl5'u;;;crl7-J-rf~~-11'--~-fr~-t~--,f---€'°2:z(lfl-i~f-,rn!l--l'v'ltmie-4-2!-4-;2'~~~---j
Brynjol sson,
Buck l e r =""-71r-'"=-"'"=":,::-,;:;::-::--::::-=-:::--~~--1'--~~--'....,_""".......J.fl....i...:LJ4t_;,,...w"f.J.."-'=-~.,;c;.~~~-'--~-1---,,,f<-~~~""-=:':=F'--="--'~-'---+-:-:=-=-=-~~~----1
.~R
Budz.
.Je~1'1-~ef1~~'6-~~~~~~+-~~~-.-"""~-f.,=-..,...,,.,,...__,1--~~~~___!'.-_~~-l-~~---6it<ess,-A/tee--l~~~~~~~~~~~
Budzync:,:..:i.:..;z:i.=..:.;:.:..;,..:_:.:-::::...:_:__~~~~~.J-~~~---'i....r:lfU.J.J:ll~l:Li:lil~a..!i::>.U1-~o.4.L..l.L-~~~......:..~~~~~ ~==s~~:..::.:.~~-_:z._=..:::;,...;,,...,~~~~~__J
C~re s .
Buffo. Marianne C . 254
Buffo. Carol Marie 244
Bugarin, Richard W . 276
Bugarin, Su zanne C. 233
Buns, Barbara Ann 84.233
Burke, Dennis Patric 276
Cheung. Jean Sui 99 . 233
Chiappetta, James L. 277
Chiappetta. Paul Joe 233
Chikaraishi. Nancy 2 3 3
Chin. Elizabeth Ling 233
Chin, Michael Zane 06, 1 o 7 ,244
Ch' nn.
9.2 3
Cristol Dean Stuart 254
Crodgen, Pamela Dawn 278
Crooms. Donna L. 234
Crown, Bennett T . 278
Cruz. Alex 244
Cruz. Christopher 244
Bu scen'lir-t'"Dl~~~<r-~~~~~~-+~~~-'----~-,.:;--~-.~..---,--:....,.'"""'.-:"""'=-~~~---i-+~~~...c...~~~-.-~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Buscemi. Phillip 276
Dakoff. Cheryl L. 245
Bush, Gary David 254
D amato. David E. 255
Butzow, Robert H . 254
Damato, Roberta L. 245
Butzow, Wi lliam G. 233
Bydalek. Carol L . 244
Byron, Stev~~:e/ilfte+-5~6--~~~~~~--t-~~t-,,_..""',.,.--r""rdl~"""-b-'72!,.---+~~-1--'--~l--~~1-~;::-:----::-i,.--:iu-::-=---.-:::-c-:T__,.,~-+~~~~~---,
Caciop~~~Fif'FeA¥~~J=-~...!:....~~~~~~-f~~!;l>lJ..._J;;uau.i,w..1Lt:."'1\11-'"-L~~~~~~-1-~~~~~-LI.W:Ufl'~J.Oon-J:t'-"'<""1'*--~~~~~~----i
•
caciop
0
Cagen ..~D n a~l~d,.- . ~ A";;,.--~~~~~~~~~--f-~-f":7'"'...,,.-;7'rl'lt"1=>-~bt~~~~~~~-f--~~~~~..,....~a~s""°'"g~e~r•.'""o
~o~~
H' 2'4 4
1n
~r"1---,,e a""'n-..,...,,..,,-~~~~-'
Cain, Jordan 276
Calandra. Donald 244
Calbow. R ita S. 84.233
Calderon, Fabio Joe 233
Cohan, Ross A lan 276
Cohen, Debra R obin 277
Denise Joy 277
Eddie J . 244
Daus. Jeffrey Alan 74.234
David, Barry M. 279
Davis, Lauren Marla 99
Davis, Richard C . 279
Dayan. Maurice Jack 255
Camis.l'-"'~':lf'"'l"""""u...-'=-'<.::?:~~~~~~--i'--~~~::::-=.:.:..:::.:...::.-:,:.;=i~~:....::c..:....~-=-~1-~~~~~~~~-f..=.1.::..::.::.:..o:..c:..:::.!....:....:.:jF-'-::.:.c=-=::....:'=-'::-=:-~~~~----1
Carner
Camer,....r-:-b11'7-1"'th:rrr~4z:lt--~~~~~--,1--~~~-G<9Aefl,,....f\.Aii1F!Et--t,ee>--i!-3<:i.-~1-~~~~~~~~~--Efe<,fftc-d...,~Lf'llkH'ie-~a,;;~s-~~~---'
Cohen,
Cohen.
Cohen,
Cohen,
Cohen,
Camis, Scott Michael 244
Campbell. Charles J. 244
Camin. Meryl Ann 244
Cammarata, Jean M . 75,233
Cammarata. Tina 75,97,99
Michael Eric 234
Ra lph 277
Randy Phillip 254
Sandra Joyce 254
Shirley Lynn 84,234
DeFrancesco. Charmai 279
Cap l an.r;S~te-r:t=i::'tf'l~~::t-~~~~l--~~-t--~----'Cc;;lbeu::i,.....sJ~rpz:~oel...:<~fl-~~~~-+~~~~~04~1'QC~...l<ilR=l>&&__g-l~:l,.,';l~"-f-~~~
Cappa . Ste h
Cappa . Yv
Cardin$+;-l<<jl1'Al<eel"h~-4----Jf--~~-+-~~"--~~-+-.L.J:ll:\~..l.l.i:llll'P-..u:ilf;;fjQ--.r,l-~--,,c.;...~~~1--~-1-~~-f.µ.Jt.e.l.lfL:l._,ptUIC.ljfBIJ~"'-"~~__:~~~~-t1
Cardon
Ca rdorfa,.--'J~-af'IQ<~:.,...;.!-04--~~~1-~~~~~~...l..l.lLI.12L.....JO;i.o01..<a1U.1-L..J.J.....L-~~~~-!..~~~~~~-.£.1.li.1..1±Ul!Lt1IJU!l:i......l.!ll,j;jLill.i.\£L.Q.\.J...4.!±i"-~~~._,
Colky, Dawn
Collins. Sabrina L. 244
Collons. Gordon M. 27 7
Coltharp, Janice M . 254
Coltharp, William R. 277
Conklin, John P. 277
Conklin. Patricia E l 254
Connelly, Don ald R . 244
Carlsen, urt H e nry
Carlson, E . 58
Carlson, Julie Ann 233
Carlson. Kenneth W . 244
Carlson, Lori Ann 244
Carlson, Lynn Marie 254
Carson. Julie B . 254
Carver . Kerry P . 233
George Holling 255
Demar, Lee H. 245
Denenbert. Marc 234
Dengler. Kathryn R . 255
Deppong. J oseph J . 106.104,245
Derichs . . Dan T hidon 255
Derme r , Karen L. 245
Dermer, Kenneth M . 279
325
,.
�DeSalvo. Paulette R. 245
DeSalvo. Dennis Paul 279
DeSalvo. William A . 245
DeSalvo. Sara Lynn 255
Desnet. Marla 255
Deters. Thomas Clare 234
Devine. Diana Jean 255
Egebrecht, Stewart 245
- Ehas. Michael Allen 235
Eickhoff. Janet A . 245
Einbinder. Cynthia 84,280
Eisen. Robert Carl 255
Eischen. Richard J. 120,245
Eischen. Timothy R. 235
Ei enstein. Sharon R . 280
Fine. Fredrick Scott 235
Fine. Marla Robin 255
Fink. David S . 63.97.235
Fink. Laurel Ann 255
Firfer. Bourke Louis 65,245
Fischer. Bibi 255
Elbin. Susie Dori 235
Dickst:eu·~~~a-l>i-~~-------1-----t"'69reet , Steve A J 1 20,2 BO
Flannery, Lynn 282
Elliott. Coquette C. 245
Diederic h . Laura J . 60,235
Ellis. Leslie M. 245
Flesch. Joseph W . 282
Diederich. Chris F. 110, 111 ,279
Fleck. Sharon A. 245
Elrod. Audrey M. 235
Dieschbourg. Michael 109,279
Elrod. Steven M . 280
Dinse. Curt W . 65,83,255
English. Carol Else 245
Dion e . Jeffrey Mark 245
. ·
Dittric~.1:1JliL~~,JJlol:....---.:I.:-------,..---__i:~~ill..-->tJ~~a...J::.......:..>ic>:1...._ _-J.--.,.-----__1=.le.rp.iOfJi...!:i.w>ai:i,..L.eeLi5,fi.;9..9L.2.82C-...~
Dittrich. Tru
D' Mytrk.-f.;Jlr:tf.r'rt'tl1'ft11'!1~~...---+1""'---+----,f--1"11r"'1rm:rrrf-:tr1'1711'i:rlr-::::>"1'1"!'1"---.f---,f---:if--1L--n=17':,,.~..,..""'rl..,d,-,,..._.,..,!:=-----l-----l
D' Mytr·p._~~~_b__;EllQ_~~~~~~_L:.._~~rsp..lfjr.._g~~~.;z_;;lJ¥.--j~::_:-L~-7'L_~.J-Pp!Qd~at.lj¢l.~:u:lfLl2.~~__:::::____j
Doder r.
Doder·Flr.f::tdtin-E"l7''7"'1Tf-2"tii"5"""-----------f>rh-,tr.::i/rrT""""1~rn1--t-:-4l-R:;~:ff--------...!:...--~.,.,,.ni!.F-1"!1.,,...-mrzott...-.,..,.~--------l
a
Dolan, o
Dolce, Sharon Kay 90.279
Dolce. Anthony R . 245
Dolin. Bruce Steven 235
Doman. Janice Ann 66.97 ,99,279
Dominic. Carole Ann 235 .rl_
,235 -#'r
Dominic. JoAnn J .
45
H
Deppe t . Ro
n
Erickson, James Eric 281
Erickson. Laurie J. 28 1
Erickson. Kenneth 65.88.245
Katherine 235
Dordiclt..f>E~l'-/<~.tidf-4-~~-&li~~~--.~~--e~~eA.,ff-:eFft-JD.tt;~~i-e,~~f.;;L--+---~'f---F<6R:f'A<eft.l..461F'd~R-'.e~~~~~L..j
N-+,;'-'-;,,.--......,c=''-------------=--;-;,....-,l---;"---°'"7-""'~-----+---......:.---='---'---'---:+:-:..:.;..:~:.:;:..,,.:...:,;._:.;..:...:.:.:....:..::...._---J
Dorfm ~n~.'--
even Keith
Dowd.
Downes. Janet Lee 235
Downes. Audrey Lynn 245
Doyle, JoAnne E . 245
Doyle. Joni Martin 280
5
Doyle. Kimberly A.
2
n1se
Drexler.
Dubas. Catherine Ann 280
Dubin. David Joel 88.245
Dubin. Joel Ira 65,280
Duda. Dale Joseph 255
.280
Duda. Julie o 73.
air y, 1c ar
Fairley. Susan Jean 255
Falk. Annalee F. 235
Fallon. Diane Marie 235
Favell. Terri Lynn 245
Fay . How d Jeffrey 255
Franklin, Richard M . 255
Franzwa. Rosemarie 255
Fratini. Louis A. 235
Frazin. Glenn F. 245
Freda. Li da Marie 282
Duke, bl'~h-1~21!11'5""~------.S..."-----f'letdlrrn3TT.-f>\"d9rmr1-~~5-f----'~-...L.--~!...-FreEf;if~Rf.-Ell~~~~;i.&--/----l-~
Dullec.y.~<!j!7W::.2.Yi...-:~~'"""''-----------::~~.2!.2'--:=~~~::':-"~:::li'--!----------ii::=:::-=:-::l::--;~..;.:..:.,;:...:;.;..;;,:..:!:~=--,11--~
Durso,t:l(~ftf.....,.r11:11-~~-----------Fietc:lrnan~lteve"""'Briecr-21ilt-t---------_i;~l'..-Gt~-l..<EW1/.1'6~e...;23.Q__ _ ____J
Dutt. John Emil 235
Dutt. K athryn Claire 75.78.255
Dzielski. Leonard J. 255
Feldstein. Paula F. 255
Fenchel, Maxine L. 245
Fenton. Kather"ne L. 235
ly L. 235
81
Edington.
Edington. Lawre nce J. 78.255
Edmonds. John Robert 78.117.280
Edmonds. Sue Lee 245
Edwards. Deborah Ann 90.255
Edwa rdson. Karlynn Y . 280
Edwardson. Chris A. 245
Edwardson. Suzanne 235
326
Fields. Norman Chris 245
Figurelli. Debra L. 84.235
Filbin. Eileen L. 281
Filipek. James Paul 255
Filipic. Gerhard M . 255
Fill more. Starr M. 235
Fine. Craig Alan 235
Frey. Russell 282
Friedler. Brian C . 282
Friedman. Bruce A. 245
. Cathy Ann 73.255
. Dav d B . 97,245
Fuentes. Vivian 283
Funai. Shari K. 245
Furman. George W . 235
Gabriel. Robert Paul 1 1 8.245
�Gacki, Kimberly Ann 245
Gaertner. Karen M . 235
Gatten. Cindy Gay 60,235
Gatten. Mark Arnold 65, 255
Gagesch. Kathy Hilde 255
Gagesch. Linda M . 74.235
Gagliano. Dominick C . 245
Gajewski. Donna Mari 255
Goldstein. Larry E. 255
Goldstein, Scott D. 236
Goldstick. Linda R . 245
Gobub. Ellen Rae 236
Golub, Nea l .Jeffrey 255
Gonzalez. Daniel V . 245
Go ez. Susan West 236
Hackney, .Jay C. 255
H agen. Sue 294
Hahn. Gary William 255
Hajduk, Cary Chester 109.255
Halap. Marc Phillip 255
Halfpap, Sandra M. 236
Hall, Rosanne Mary 245
Hallberg, Ann Elizab 73.255
Galforc:t:--Bt'+6J~Fecfl.~Q.6-:1.!.---t--.----IS1''--i~~~~~~~~l-ijl.,...,:<t.4-lE>------jL..--r--n--l---hlftl138t'H9..-f;)ejftie+.,llr:-~l-1@'!'!J'!!!r----t----,
1
Gal ind
Ganne le
Ganell~rc;P!;<vaJ:O.-Vl.t,....;,'4!;)_----=.-------'-'cO.ClO.CnaD-.u.<lD.l:iac::e...~..:L..b.!:l'----l-~---~~~~1oi.18i:.-l...ai:J1¥-.j,l..-.:L~'--~~--__,
Gannon. arole E. 90,283
Ganz. Michael A. 255
Garland, Heidi Adele 63,245
Garman. Mark Allen 283
Geimer, Charles S . 284
Gekas. Diana P. 245
Gelfman. Stuart G. 1 1 8,245
Georgouses. Nick G . 107.245
Gerber. Fredrick
. 236
Goodman, Lori .Jill 236
Hannum, Sterpen L. 245
Hanrahan. Catherine 245
Hanrahan . .Joseph M . 245
Hansen. Arthur 236
Goren. Willi m David 236
Gorski. Patrice 255
Graham. Angela Agnes 79,236
Graham . .James Andrew 293
Graham . .John C. 245
Hargus. Eric Steve
Harms. Gail Marie 73.294
Harrer. Kathy Marie 294
Harrington. Scott W . 255
Harris. Calli Delpha 2 5
Harris. Kevin 294
5
n,
Giacone,
c ae
Gianukos, Flora 255
Gielow, Kathey Dana 245
G illen, Kevin M. 285
Gillis. Sherie L. 286
86
Greenman. Amy Sue. 99.245
Greenspon . .Janet L . 245
Gregory, Ted Charles 245
Greis. Mary E. 236
Grenda . .Jose h R . 255
a en o . ames
Haupers . .James M. 111 .255
Haupers, .Jon Stuart 255
H ayes. Chris Robert 245
Hayes. Linda .Jean 295
H ayman. Nancy S . 245
Ginsb1r,.....--"J""'-'7"""--"""-~"-"'-------+---+--.:::::J-.:::..:.:;:.:,::_.:_::::,;~=:;~:..:....,=-=:;:..:::..::::+----~--,.,,,,._---c::l-!..!.!:~~.!!.f~~~'--'=0:--~~~-"'------l
Ginsb
GinsbLln::r.-tPl'i"1'ct-ir-f'a"<'?ff-2i:75-·~---J.'--~£_---y"-li!~,l'ftllfe;-Atfterett:t-.:le'lt-2'~3--+--~---~--1-fafll!-l3tih.f;:.t:-rtt,.-2!-9!5--------l
Ginsb r
t-'"T-.~:-::--;:::--:::-7::,--------~~~~-..,,;---i'---:-;,---;-"'-~-,:-;-;c-----i'--~~~~~~~-'-;..;:.;::.;._;;'-'F~--'-'.::.'-:'-.::..:':.~':::'-::--~~~~~
Glenner. Mark Steven 78,236
Glick . .Jack 97.245
Glick. Lisa .Jill 236
Glieberman, Gale C . 236
Gron r. Robin Leslie 255
Gross, Michael B . 245
Gross. Sheldon ..J . 236
Grossman . .Jamie I. 236
Heidrich . .Jeff M . 236
Heidrich. Lee Ann 245
Heidtke. Barbara ..J . 245
Heiniger, Stephen L . 237
Heiniger. .James E. 1 09,255
Glines.r-...y~..,.__,,,1'>""'--'0.C"-'--~----,f---4-..>.:U~i:U.llll<._...l'lJil!l""tL.1..,_..:.w.q.__ __,__~--+-~--.l::LI~'2.-.8.llOJ:e><>L...J.pJo..a.-1....J....L...t:..:::t.::lL-----,
Goebe. B
Gokbuffiiar;t.t;;;-;;~:--i:n=;--r.1£1';-----f----J---r,;;#;;"7i'rat!~r-o#<""1!rnln>...,.tr,r-----,f---+--t--t---r:f.;;:-;;,,.-fr;;;~,...-TT-1'771'l't-----,f-~--J
Golanq._~IJ'..ea..J:3aJILil!!B.:Z-~~~~~~_.t.:..._~-Jii!lJZ¥111Sjt.L~ll.IL~~~'--~:__---,,,t!--~-l-~-l-~-llleiJ:iz..JB.,ar.t:li/r.a....~2.;¥5-~_,,,t1._~~~
Gold.
Gold,
ll!Tt<fi!l~-r::nr.;n;n-::ro-~~~~~~~~~-r-;'""'rt1'-~~:&n-1t:1~H0:1~~~~~~-i'--''--~-"--.,..,,.,,.~1'7t""'":-n-~~~~~~~~~1
Goldba111;j,,..d~lille....t~:i.....:~2-~~~~~~~_i.~ilill.ne.L..J.;/..QJDJ:!..!.Q....JDL......J..1.Lt1..l..!Jt.:t..;~!:1:_..L_~~~_.t:1.eto.z._jjac._...LQ'll.el~-"--l;:!..:2..~~~~__J
Goldberg,
Goldberg,
Goldberg .
Goldberg.
Goldberg,
Gold
Gold
Eileen .Jan 245
.Jerrold 255
.Judi Hope 255
Lee S. 97 .255
Linda ..J. 236
11
36
9.293
GoldbEtri:r.-Sc:!sl!ITT"'e:-2-St&-~~~-t-~--ft--~11--e.~~~leA-7'~!-B"l-#-~-j'---+-~--,t--~-1-~-Ht~tei1~M'i<fn,,--i:-kf"l~~5-~t-~H
Goldenberg. Thomas 293
Goldman. Ian .Jan 255
Goldman. .Joanne Beth 255
Goldsher. Steve L. 106.1 07 .245
Goldsmith . ..Jonathan 245
Goldstein. Beverly R . 255
Goldstein, Bradley ..J . 245
Haberkorn. Patricia 255
Haas. Robert M . 11 3 .245
Hacker. Susan L. 78,245
Hie ey. aura nn
Higus. David Loren 99.255
Hilbert. Frank Paul 295
Hildebrand, Frank W . 295
Hildebrand. Katherin 245
Hildebrand. Mary G. 295
H ill, Bonnie .Joy 255
Hill . .Jeffrey V. 255
327
�Hill, Sharon Elise 23
Hill. Susan Lea 295
Hill S . Louise 66,97 .99
Himmler. Craig S . 236
Himmler. Michael A. 245
Hintz. Carla Cay 245
Hintz. Carlyn .Jean 255
Hintz. Christine Sue 245
Isner. Debra Lynn 256
lssen. Marshall G. 237
lssen. S ima Gai l 256
Iverson. Celeste I. 78,237
lvkovlch . Dean 256
Kalfen , Don ald G . 298
Kalfen . Marilyn .J o y 84,238
Kallman . Richard M . 238
Kalter. Henry A . 256
Kalthoff. Ken Robert 298
Kaminer. Amy Bet h 76.97 .99,238
Kamps. David .J . 246
Kamradt . .Julie Ann 78.298
Hiraka
Hiraka
Hirsch. ~~~eul--lij~~.Q....~~~--:::::;;;;;--~-::=~i:;obs:~otrrr1:!:-"~17f-~~j---;~~-.!::::::L-~-f~~tftt,E!J>'4'!<eiEllijJ!d-l~j-~~~~~--j
Hirsch.
Hirsch . .l.-,..-J...-+...,....,...,.=----1-~~~----1"""~-f-~~-+-~"'-";1"-"'-"":1""-'-'-"'-'-'-'-=i..:.....;=-=f..;..::-==-.;.~~~~~~~+-~.,..,------,--'-,-~~;=;-..,,.-;...,..~~~~~~--i
Hirsc h. ~(sswi.ALin....2l5..5.~~~-l-~--,l-~~--__:+..ir.rrrn.-F!TT:--:iitt-il--~5Elr--~~--~~~~~--i~~K-c~0f'r~01U'-Ci-116>1=1-9..:;l~~>--~~~__1
Hirschauer. Anny Kim 72 ,24
Kapelanski. Mary .Jane 238
.Jaffee. Kar
ynn 237
Hirsh. Bonnie Lynn 296
Kaplan. Allan M . 246
.Jaffee. Susan Beth 256
Hirschauer. Henry A. 296
Kaplan . .Jody Sima 71 .76.256
.Jahnke, Denn is Lee 297
H o ban. Ann 236
Kaplan . .Jose ph M -r246
.Jakubik. Michael G . 109,256
Hoban. Kevin T. 245
Kaplan. Lori B e t h 57 .298
.James. Mary Karen 256
Hoban.
296
Hobin.
Hochbe l..,..--+..J.....0>/--9-0;.fT~~~~~~~~~~~-+-,.,,:"=='-:-:::::---..;r.-:;;:::--::,....,..,....,--~~~~~~~~-t-~~,._,,""1r.m,,,,.,'1'-'i'Tirt.:.r-1-t--tt'l~s>firA-~~---l
Hodgm''f.!..!"-...!:~~~~~~~J--~~t-~~~--l...J.ClSJ<;o.l.l<:a..-All"3IO~.uu~~!:?-~~-t-~~~-+~~_,,.,;u.g!lolZ>sa;;"-""'-5!.~"-"'-~~,.---~~~~~
Hoeft.
Hoeft, c:!..~'-*tlo!-fu'l-~~:;.......~+-~~-+~~-+~--t'--ic""":-;:-;--c...,,.-,-....,,;:h~--t'-----:.,,C-~~~~-f-~~---i<".....-1:rr.rJrr-1-r,-,+--t1<1nn~i>:46-~~~~-----l
Hoelbl.
n· a
Hoelzer.
rbara .J . 255
Hoelzer. Dorothy Ann 296
Hoffman, Daniel .J . 236
Hoffman. Gina Louise 84.236
Hoffman. Howard T. 296
Hoffman. .Judith A. 60.255
.Jensen.
.Jensen,
Roy Eric 246
Kimberl W . 237
Karleske • L ili Ann 256
Kar leskey. Marty 238
Karlin. Lee Michael 256
Karlove. Rita Marie 238
Karol. Mark Edward 298
Karp. David Char le s 78.298
Karp, Lo en Felicia 246
Kaskel, .J y .Joseph 256
Hoglan.
Hohs.
Hohs.
Hojnacl<1
ag
.Johansen. Randall
Hollinger. Amy E . 245
.Johanson. Car l David 246
Hollinger. Ruth E. 90.296
.Johnopolos. Paul G . 109,297
Holman. Laurie .J . 245
Kaufman. Tami 246
.Johnson. Brian Keith 238
Holmblad. Barry K . 296
.Johnson. David Erica 1 11 .297
Kauffman . Sheila 256
Holmblad. Beverly A. 236
Keene. Marla B. 60
.Johnson. Debra Ann 238
Holmb
y
Holzer. l?J!.!.!!!!;l!,1-!.2~~,_.:.;~'....__--~~~~~~~~..J.QqlO<SC>A......(.;i.aqr-:;J'll-.:.t..t:>.ti.~~~~~-1-~~~~~~~:r......8!'-lal.IL.µl~w..JL...6.2.!,!..__~~~--I
Hook.
nson.
Horberd:-l,l.e,~ONth--*7"2-9€;-,,,C...~-T~-7'-'--L-~~"'."lr~n~s,,o~;iilfi:~e~n;;;i;m;---r-f?~?;Jll--:~'---'-~~~~-J-~-.m':/e1rt'61~1t;~~~"7'""-~-?£-----'
Hornstyin. Barton A. 245
Horwich . .Jill 66 ,97 ,255
Horwitz. Neil Mark 296
Horwitz. Randy .Jonat 65.88.255
Horwitz. Sheri D . 57 ,75,245
.Johnson. Paula M.
.Johnson. Richard K . 297
.Johnson. Ronald W . 1 07 .246
.Johnson. Ross Alan 109.297
.Jones. Mary E . 256
Kerns. Kevin F. 238
Kesselman . Kathy L. 60.238
Kestler. Car l B . 298
Hren, K
Hughe9..1-J...U9"11J°'-''-"'-D----"~~~,,c....~-;1~....-1.~~~~~~,r,i.~~i:>-.i<~!:S--__.,,"-~-j'----''--~~,._~-<----!'.~~~,....."""'' .e-;1=..-~1.a-~~~~~-'
H ugh es. a mes 246
Hughes, .John .James 237
Hughes. Susan .Jean 237
Hurwic h . Linda R . 297
Hutchinson. Drew K. 297
Hyams. Chuc
avid 246
Hyosak . .Je e S . 1 20,237
Hyosak .
Imhoff.
ndy Lee 297
Ing, Irena Silwal 74.80.81 .256
loannou . .John 256
lrpino. .Joseph Keith 78.297
Isaac Michael Lou is 237
Isaacson . Michael A. 256
lsenstein. Karen 237
Is ner. ldalee 256
328
.Jung ,
.Jung.
.Jung.
.Jung.
Ger lyn atti 238
Chris Raymond 256
Ken M. 113.246
Russell W . 256
Kahn. Richard I. 246
Kaiser. David M. 246
Kaiser. David Robert 238
Kaiser. Stephanie A . 298
Kalas. .John 256
Kalas. Michael E. 2 56
K illermann. Kevin 246
owsk . Grego
Kitowski, Lynda L. 246
K ittaka. Tamara Anne 298
K lancnik, Edward G . 238
K lancnik. Mic hael S . 256
Klarck. Marek Walter 298
Klarck. Richard S . 238
K leifield . llisa Ann 7 3 .97.246
�Kleifield. Janice L. 238
K lein, Gary T. 1 13,1 1 5,246
Klein, Greg Joseph 246
Klein, lvee Faith 298
Klein. Jodi Ann 256
Klein, Kurt Conrad 238
Klein, Lisa 246
Lynn 97,256
Kudla, Jane Ellen 247
Kuehn. Wi lliam R. 299
Kuhrau , Scott David 239
Kumkoski, Frank J . 239
Kurr. Joseph Edward 239
Kutulas. George John 257
Kutu las. Kiki 39
K
Lescher. R ichard P. 299
Leventis, George 24 7
Levey, David Alan 111 .257
Levi, Steffani, E. 257
Levin, Gary J. 120,239
Levin, Ira Philip 257
Levin, Julie Anne 2 9
.97.247
Klint, Cartt-A:11"2-~t-~~~~~~~~.._~~~~-t:aet~,..J«ce'o.ift-9-Elett'l-~~~~--~~+--~~~~~--b,e,.#t;fll.4l<:IA<eeli-+.-i!4-iH-~~~~~---'
Levy, Michael 299
Klopfer, Steve Frank 298
Lafita, Alex Manuel 257
Libman, Stephen M. 239
Lafita. Victor E. 1 07 ,24 7
Kieser. Charles Edw 238
Lichten, Sandy G. 257
Klotz, Cindi Faith 246
Debra S. 239
Lichter. Eileen 239
Kluegel, Pam Charlee 256
Lieb. E lle Su
Knoblock, Lynne D. 99,246
Knox, pl-C~Al7V-~F>R~&1;>--~~~~~~~f----:.,-£-~-lf.imu:p.-.J~Ll.l.a:>JJ#L.l...J..J:AO!.;j.~~~-l-~~-++-~!--...Ll~te.r::rruap.-L.f:F.L<'..fl-L_~~~_,,__~-...,
Knox,
Koch.
l\7;;;:;;::;1:7<"5-:s-5~-J~~~~~~--"-,-,;m-;lw.;"ran-rar--c:--:~-r?-crf:M"i:r--~~~-f~r,k,..,,~;-crr;nnir-i=-'.7=:r-~~~~
Koch.
114<ai:t~~~~!o>Q'--~~~~~~~~~~...L.lllll,__,J..QElL.::i.1'~El!l....-'J::l.Zl~---l~~~~~~_:...~~J..IJr.lOQJ:l:l.O._c'1JJ::ie.r::L.C:...__Ll.w...~-'-~~---l
Koch.
Koda.
Koehlet..tl..§jllAl.cei:ic.e!....E-1.oJ:i.2.9..fl.-~~~~~~_J,..aJJ~tJ:S......l.i'l.c.t>-.A::~L-~~1-~~~~~~~~_J,,J.O..t~..J::iJ:Q.Q.<lli~&rl.ru~..Q..;:__~~~_J
Lapaglia, Kenneth A. 24 7
Lapak. Cindy Leanne 299
Lapinski, Lisa M . 239
Lapinski, Richard S. 78,299
Large, James Daniel 109,257
Larosa. Debora An 299
Kolas,
Kolb.
ttortter.tii<Trrrc2-.'1fr----.,,,_~~~-,,c....~~~--f'--~'1'Ste1"~5lt~'l-IEl'i!k-'Hl-4-:-Z?.l!FT-~~~~~~~-r~---j,;~~-;/l/f.fff>A-tfl'f'tfr!:f+,;2!:1rt<F~~~~----1
Kondrat wicz. Diane 239
Kondratowicz, John 257
Kondratowicz. Mike D. 257
Koplan. Martin B. 298
Korb. Daniel Craig 11 1 ,298
Korbse, R ichard W. 1 14, 11 5,239
Korer,
Larsson, Zere lda L.
Lartz. Lisa 83,24 7
Lartz, John A. 68.299
Latter. Jeff E. 2 5 7
Lazaro, Robin Anne 257
Leach. Barbara J. 24 7
Leach, David W . 247
Leader. Sid N. 257
Kotsio
Kouris, 1,
ry
Koza, Claudia J. 298
Kozak. Craig Edward 78,298
Kozelka. Richard J . 75,239.
Kozelka, Steven P . 257
Kozer. Keith L. 239
oc ner. o n
omas
Loebbaka, B ryan D. 239
Loiacano, Joseph M . 247
Loiacano, Donna M . 299
Loiaca n o, Janet Lynn 257
Loiben. Theodore G . 257
Lovelady, Chris J. 299
Lovelady, Rosann 239
Lowe. Richa rd H. 299
Lovelady. Peggie M . 257
ovelady, Robert S . 247
Kozok~.--bonrf'/l~'l-2!-5-~~~~~~~~~~~~--beflise>;--cfali~;-ll.4,..~;.+-+~~---,f--~~-+~-l~~-lo.G>~lr--l=l"'-l~~-l'.>Jfl-~'9-;.:.!;>IJ-~~~--,
Krane,
Kraso
l::::;t-:'47-::-::::=--;--;;=;;;,,--z,---~---,.,,c.:....._~-=-~~-rf:'::T"-'i~:=c::::=.c=.<-:::-C-=':~;,<-:,;;..,~::....:._:_~~~f-~~~,.-,c;c-,,,-;:-;:-;o"=:---d;;-;:;""".,...,,"'.-..,...,rrr~~~--1
Kraus, K.ElFE!iAl-besl+e...;2-4.+-~~~~~~~~~~~-UEltevi:.~C.u:.M~B-.1~4....~~~~~~~_..!l..._~~~-1..JundU1.l.::iC:a!L.!~UJ...2.l:l..l:l.~~~~~__J
Luppo, Anna 24 7
Krause. Carol Lynn 74,239
Lehew. Allen Andrew 239
Luskin, Kenneth Alan 257
Krause, Cynthia A. 299
Lehew, Steve Richard 257
Krause, Jeanne Marie 239
Lehner. Katie Ellen 239
Lehner. Vicky Lynn 257
Lehmer, Lori Lee 2 5 7
Kreiter.r8.ai:Pf-lll!'fll'k....:2.919...~~~~~~~-J..~~-t.Lflih...f.l.el:h..Ell"'11JLliLZ..2.ll9.~t-~~./-~~-/-~f--~.J/:ll!I!.fil:J+-!d!;~~~!.l..ji-._-+~~-J-~~--ti
Kreiter.
Kriege..t-1<:7r;;;tc~nr.;;n---rzn~-jj"'"-~~~~-ff-~~---i'-t-zm<-J..--,.rm.rr17-fT-"'"2t'.,.-1'--~+-~--:.f--~-,.e-__,,__...::::...+..,..,,-,,,J,--fl,.,,ri"Fri""7l-7'li'-4'T-l~-r--1-~~--ft
Kriege l-"'J"'"f"u..L..l.JSl9.IJ"-'"-"-"'-~~~~-t1."---~~~1:.....l.S;lU.!;!J...-.rt.!<L!J4lL!:l!i!JlSjljj!l-'i;.J;!..f.J.~Z-~~~~~-l--~~--=:r.!.!.~.!!_~~~~~~~::.._~~~~--I
Kron,
Kron,
Kron,
Kropp,
Kruczinski. Fredric 1 07 .24 7
Krueger, Joseph W. 299
Krueger, Robert E. 111 .299
Kruger, Scott Edward 239
Kuan. Anita Diamond 239
Kubes. Scott Kenneth 78, 111 .299
Kubnick. Kama 257
Lem sky, Mitch David 2
Lenczuk, Anj a 299
Lenczuk, Marianne 247
Leonard. Dinita L. 24 7
Leonard. J ane L. 84,239
Leonard. Lori A. 247
Lepik. Roland R . 239
Lerner. Marcy 99,24 7
McCarthy, Joseph M. 247
McCarthy, Patrick M . 247
McCloskey, Terrence 300
329
..
�McConnell. Arne L. 239
Mccown. Linda Arlene 239
McCracken. Jane 257
McDonald, Jane A. 247
McDonald J. Matthew 109.300
McGrann. Jack Arthur 257
McDonough. Patrick J . 107,
E . 239
McDonough,
Moravcik. Joe Mike 240
Moreton. William W. 240
McDOflOU9"~~~~..._.:;~'1f!-~~~-f-~.£....~--rtJ#e~mc:~i7t!f~tfrfirTC11::il"f''TC'J/!;21'1~~;t:;--~r---ri7)6~if'f;-~~~J1!1Y-::r51~~-r~~
Moy. Phillip 301
Moy. Karen Lynn 301
Moy. Victoria 248
Mrozek. Karen Mary 248
· uell r, C ristine 240
Magn so
Mahle ~.-~,J...iie-.;2:4-=J---~~~~~~~-+~~~""i\ii-;:;;;:r;:;i;;--r-;;;::-Rf?Al"r-~~~~·~~-r-~~·~rv;-.;;:;ITPo~f.;'ttfnl:F~B4:3C51~~--i
Mahn . Sl.Jsanmarie 80.247
Majewski. Karen S . 24 7
Malina. Daniel I. 24 7
Malinowski. Linda 300
Malkin. Joel David 247
Malkin. Randi 239
300
Malloy,
Mallo
Meyer.
Meyer.
Meyer.
Meyer.
Meyer.
Dana Lynn 240
Howard 240
Nancy Louise 240
Piper Anne 257
Scott 89,257
Murathan, Murat M. 111 .301
Murathan. Sinan M. 248
Murgas. Elizabeth D. 240
Murphy, Clifford P. 258
Murphy. Kevin Arthur 2
Mand~~~:ieJ~J_2.!::LL~~~~~~,c:_~~f-1~aon:-t:tcrreen-elBit-3(71-~~~~-;;?""'---+~""'-1'11t<;rers;"'11'1111Cl'T81:!1r2'4er-~~~~~~
Mand
Mande~.i:;.,;~;u-:zrn;n-7'."!~~~~~~~~~-'-~~::':'::;:;-"';"~::;:~~f;;f~~~~~~~~-'-~--'-"""'-'""'-'~'-'-'-=-'"""'--'-'~=-"~~~~~
Manes. Mark J . 247
Manes. Steven 300
Mann. Adrienne Susan 257
Mann. Marc A. 247
Mann. Mich le Ellen 25
Mann.
.~!;brtt--S.c:te-3<9€r-~~~~.....J.~~~~~r;;~,;rr.;e~r.:--a~a~mneess+i:<'.eeNvri1n,-.:re-~~~~~~~~~~~---,.ifBiOF1Bi'f."''Ci{riitl!itillf\i1.""'2:~;i-~~~~
Marcu~
Miller. Katherine A . 257
Miller. Judith Nan 301
Nelson. Donna Lynne 240
Miller. Orlee F. 75.99.240
Miller. Sharon A. 57.247
Nelson. Joyce A. 248
e lson. Pamela Joy 240
Marcus. Jami Lynn 239
Marcus. Jeff Brian 239
Marks. Kimberly Sue 239
Marks. Roberta Lynne 257
Marks, Robin ebra 247
Marmi"'-..,JJl.ldif--:"'4<8Pi~!-&7f~~-f-~-i~~~-f~-ro't!i~:--s~ve'""'1'i'l-:-,.,"'3'.:2i~~--.~-t~~-r-~~-r---f'teanT81n;-et'TT'h!ittfle-::t':-::!:4t,__~~~--i
Martin ,
Martin.
Martin.
Martin,
Martin.
Janet Lynn 257
Leo Edward 300
Linda Jean 24 7
Lynnetta Ann 239
Minkus, Charles M. 257
Mion. Garry 257
Mirowski. Teresa J . 257
Misles, Jacki Rae 247
Missner. Gary S. 78.120.257
Nickols. Dean 302
Nieder. Scott Evan 302
Niles. Michael Frank 111.115
Niski, Paul Stan 258
Mittel. Robert Bruce 109.257
Moch, Adrienne J . 247
Moegenbier. Michael 247
Moeller. Lisa 24 7
Monreal, Margaret 258
Mooradian. Mark Joas 258
Mooradian. Matt Alan 247
Montenegro. David 240
Nordan. Kenneth Fred 302
Nordeen. Donna Marie 240
Nordin. Richard S . 302
Nordskog. Lisa C. 57.248
Nordskog. Robert B. 302
Noren. Cara Beth 302
Martin.,.YJlilljBr:O...JC,_.2.fi:z.~~~~~~-,~~~~-Nijter.-E~.;tel--Eifoege..,..-2'4"9'--f~~r-~~~~~--:--P.l-'}&~e,-']f~'ea-i='~A-ie&8lr-~~-n
Matayka. Thomas John 300
Matchen. Donald P . 239
Matchen. Lawrence G . 300
Mathis. Byron Claude 247
Mauer. Laurie Ann 239
Max. Marty Terry 111.300
May. Richard James 247
Mayberry. Kenneth Paul 78.300
330
�Noren, Scott Andrew 240
Norman. Sandra Lynn 240
Norum. Mary Rita 248
Noto. Marienne D . 258
Novak. David 65,258
Novak. Julie 258
Novak. Nadine Wendy 2
Novak. Ste
240
Patino, Marc William 303
Patris, Jeffrey 303
Pattison. William L. 72.74,248
Provost. Joseph T. 258
Przybylo. Victoria M. 90,304
Puetz. Kathleen S. 304
Puetz, Michael Henry 258
Putterman. Joyce C. 258
Putz. Christine A.
Pyshos. ons ance L. 240
Now~,.-N~~~~~~~~~f--~--JL--,-~...C,1"?$'.m'Tl~~"fUl~?r:-'l-kr?"Ztl"'l7"'--~--,1...--~-f-~-t-~~f-~-f-~f-~r---JL-~--jL--~,
Nude1'F'OR..-lli~~~i!Ql~µ,,i,~h:..l,4-l::l-~~4-~~--f>e:~-fl,ober1:-E~m-r!:70-~--~~~~~-t~~-l.~u:u:i.--l;l.l<i.RG¥-'U...-~;>"1.~~~~~--'
Nusbaum. Maria L. 258
Nutting, Bruce Lyle 302
Nutting, Tamara Sue 75,248
Nylen. Karen L. 60,78,248
Penn. Robert Howard 258
Perconti, John J. 303
Perl. Al len Robert 248
Oberl
Oberlander:?f!Vtil::'hlret-+H:l~q..&~~~~~----jf---6ilj9elut:x:uw.._.u:x:i¥-1owDUl-..:~:1-___,1--~~~~~~-f'ffl1~.,-E~teFl;>i!4E~'-f--t:-.f-~~----j
O'Bri
O'Bri'f'-'.~"""-f'-:'::':'..!!.~~"::-:-=-~~~~~~~-+~--,
070;;r.;..,,:;-i1<1r.r/:..,,,.rr--:r«l.,.--~+---~~~~~·~--,;=;-:-f,:-::-----::=--::-::=o"::--:.=::-:=ol;-;;--;:;-~~~---j
Ocholrtr-trT-11:.ttr~i...t-"!'-~~~~~~~~~-+-~~~~w..~au...u.....:..t..l;).l;:l-~~-+.~~~~~~~~~~~~.,_,,1-9e!IR--b,.~11Jfl~~~~~--'
Peters. Sandy Lynn 258
Petersen. Paul W. 248
Peterson, Charles R . 248
Peterson. Cheryl L. 1 21 .303
Peterson. Gail 601,240
Ochonicki. Robert B . 248
Ochsmann. Lore 99.258
Oclon, Thomas P . 302
O'Donnell, Maureen P . 248
.n 258
Rakosky, Joe Thomas 259
Ragusca. Phil lip 75.249
Ramis. D ebbie L. 249
Ramis. Richard A. 240
Ranganath, Baskar 304
OleckH!"~~i:G-.0.~4(..)__~~~--'.~~~~~~_..!::.!!..!!.!!..!¥?..~Ll.!.!Cli~aL!L.~'--1!~1.....'2¥->2._~~~~~-l-~~Ll!<li.!!..!L...£!~!.!..!!..!..!::...~;.!!!.~~~~~~~
Olliges. Kathy L. 248
Olson. Kathryn Ann 303
Olson. Laura Jean 258
Olson. Leonard Roy 303
Olson. Scott B . 248
Randy M.
Pinter. Ricky M . 303
Piro. Peter Joseph 1 1 5 .240_
O'Ma\=l'-'il"'-"'~'lfil't.:.lllL....A'-="-~~-t-~~+-~~~~.:...:..;~'::qt-~~f:'.-!~~f-:-:,...-,l--~l---t---Al---.i~.:..:..:..:=t-;~~;.:..:._;~~~T'-iF:J-....:..:,7""-.=..,
e. ng yu
Richardson . Guy W. 249
Richman. Erin Marie 249
Richardson . Robert A. 240
Rhodes. Pamela 249
eth A. 259
Orourk . inda 248
Orourke. Angela 258
Oschervvitz. Jon 240
Orth, Marilyn Joanne 303
Ostensen. Kenneth 248
240
Ostro
. 303
Oswapei...,laf'Hi;~.Be.W,.~~~---::~~--,f---i~~~~~,_,.,.~;ll!!.l<Y...:S!.E!.'.!'L~~-1~---,l--...,..::;)f-~~-/-'!1!£ifL-~'111:!.Y....>!f~~~5l2.~~~~--j
Page."jo!>se--A,-r.48~~~~~~~~~--jf--~-PutttcT.-eea-rri'm::trarrr'2'Zttl---i~~~~~~-f-~-ftici'Ce1:ts:-::h'1VTTTi'E~:ee~5S~~~---'
Palin.
Panagiotaros. Ted A. 258
Panagos. Alexander G. 303
Panagos. Virginia 258
Panchisin, Mark 0. 1 20,240
Pollack. Reesa B . 24g
Pollack. Sherry 304
Pollyea. Heidi N. 249
Pomper. Mitch Howard 258
240
Ridenhower. Vivienne 240
Ridley, Terrence Mark 107 .244
Ridley, Patrick Luke 2 40
Riemer. Kathy 303
ifkin, Lor
K.
Pane·k,.-~~y(;>f)e~(fd:;.-2-&Sl---f~~-l-~--+--.---i;~~Fr-.~li&-.Al~..:;..:.l.,4~~:1fi..-.-~~-+-~~-r~-J.~'k-H4-:S.t<~~~:lj0~-J.--.--+~-t---ti
Pano
tc;;;~-V;;t.:;:,...~~'5'?i~"-~--:,,.C-~~-+~~f;;il!::::.::::-'1<1mr:-;;;:-:o/i.,.--.,,....,,'*"".,.,..,rrdL--+-~~1--~~1--.::._-,,,....,~;;-i7l:;+h.lf:-r-f>.nr<r:/--f---::l--~-t--t1
Pano4S-Lel'~.,i.;iei:\Q-..k-~<!.8~~~~~~~~+--J;!.Q!:~gall.µ.~.L:.~J.,..L._~--J'---l-~,.:=J'l--~~+-~--l:US>ott.A;;v.ot1iua~-9"c....L.l;j./~~'fl:ll,,J--f-ll
Papci
Paret:&'i;nt7f"';lt.:r;;;-r-~?.r~~~~~~~~~1---cr;::;;:r.o.;;airt'T.1t1:C;nrr.;--ra.,,...7-fi.:a-~+-~~~~--lL--~--,::rr;"°rrr""''T.f."°"'"'""~o-rztrT'"~~-t-t
Pari si.u...Ct.Cf:ll.J<!illcD....L..B.U..~~~~~~~~~_:_~...J::J::W:lS.Cl.-lill.O.UILl.iB.QL..:1.1.~~-1~~~~~+-~~..J:l:o.tllll..J..:iB!~~UL:L..fu.L~+-~~~-Ll'
Parks. Steven Carl 303
Parrilli. August 1 1 5,240
Partipilo, Rosemarie 90,303
Partington. Deborah 258
Pasek, Linda Sue 258
Pass. Russel l James 204
Paterno, Rae M . 303
Patino, Joel M. 248
Powell, Adrienne L. 249
Powroznik. Mary R. 72
Prentiss. Louis T. 249
Price. Michelle A. 249
Priess. Julie May 79.258
Prinz. Michael David 258
Prochotsky, David J. 258
Robinson . Jeff Alan 11 5,240
Rochon. Richard 249
Rockel, Carl Walter 240
Rodheim, Ronda 304
Rodheim . Steve Allan 249
Rodman. Michael S . 259
Rodriguez. Susan E . 304
Rohde, Richard A. 304
331
..
�Rogow. Faith 259
Roller. Jeffrey S . 304
R omanofsky, Andrea 304
Romanofsky, Marcia J . 240
Ronomo. J . 58
Root. Nina S . 304
Rose. Robin Ellen 259
Rosebrook. Cheryl K. 249
Rosen .
Saltan , Susan B. 241
Salzman. A lison J. 79,259
Salzman. Beth Ann 66.97 ,304
Rosen a
Rosent:Ja.,...~
,,Cfi~.,._;;!.4.Q-~-'-~~~~~~~-'-__.;:..a~<;--M-€>1CMr:\G4'l-"'6+-'l-'l-l;>--+
Rosenbfu..fil.
Rosenberg.
Rosenberg,
Rosenberg,
Rosenberg .
David S . 120.259
Beth Lisa 249
Danny 249
Richard L. 1 09.259
Steve D . 259
Scalin. Wendy E . 57.249
Schafer. Sherry J. 259
Schaffer. David N . 97.2 49
Senoff. Robert K . 305
Serota. Sharon 241
Settler. David 305
Seymour. Scott A lan 241
Shackter. Taryl F. 241
RosenQ..Bu:ae.n....;od;CU:i,i~~~~~~~~~~~~-"'£.rJLaJ.JL4-µ:>.a.a:l.8's......'--L..L.:>..."'-"'.::t--~~~~~~+-~~;JH'!ff<3h--9'BfTiei,ld-£~~>-9--+-~I-----+~
R osin.
Rosin. ~!.lil!$1!itlL~l[l.-1....'-'"";.!t.i:2.-~~~~~~~~.2!><!..!!!..!."11.!.l!.!.E.!~!2..!::l.....~!J.6~z..._~~~~~~~~...:.......::;.il:la;tto>At,.--J.li.l>IH(;41--;.!.(.;~~~~~~__J
Shaw. Curtis W. 249
Roskin.
Shaw. Greg Ian 305
Rosin . Marliyn C . 241
Shaw. Robert Brian 259
Ross. Anthony D. 304
Shayne. Gary L. 241
Ross. Linda Susan 249
Sheehan. Kathleen E. 259
10
49
Rostro
Rostro.hH-..,.r;i,,1-J,r..,,.-'iP?--9-<~~~~~~~~~-t-~~Re~~...k;>Rf:~;....;6.Q~-t-~~~~L-~----:f-~-sfritva!ci<c~~'ll'B'rdi~~~Et-~_c_~--1
Rothei-q:~r.~L:;z:;:"-'-,:=~:..::.;=-~~~~~~~~~+--,,.-::i::::.-::'!T.:::--.-.c::'::'r;-,....-.,....,,...,...~~~~~~~~~...c...---:::7 i~.'-=S~te~v~e~n"'--G=f'~le~n=-=3~0~5=--~~~----'
h~
Rothfel .
rry P. 304
c ne1 er.
ar
Shocket. Robert 305
Rotramel. Kathy Y. 240
Schneider. Stacey M . 241
Shoub. Cheryl Ann 249
Rotunno. Jane E . 249
Schneider. Steve A. 241
Shroyer. Ronald Lee 75,305
Rowen. Larry 304
Schnurr. Joan Ed 259
Shroyer. Ronda L. 241
Ruben. Larry A. 249
Schodin. David Barb 249
Shumate, David Alan 120,249
Rubiano, Aluar 2
Shurson. David Owen 241
Ruben
Lynne 249
Rubin. Jo.l.BA--dJ~~~~~~·--.~~~~~~~~:;ru~lfl.CDaD.J-.l=.l.1ls.fy_;t.._;;1U.10..-~~----jl--~~~~~~'6';>fir..Q..NEo4--Ra~~&-~~~----J
Rubin.
Rubin. i..-::,.;,..,,;g...,..,:::::-:::r.::--,.,.,..,.,---J'----~-J'--~~~~~<nrlrrtl'!'r""1'!1it-rl'!l'"m-i~""?'~r--~.-~-t-~----:~·~~~;:rr.:d-~~:ro+--~~~~~~~~~
Rubinste . oyce .
Rubnich. Andy Lynn 240
R ubnich. Ronald J . 304
Rudin, Shei la Hope 249
Rudolphsen. Janet M . 259
Rueb. Monte
4
Rueb.
Schreier. Lisa Ann 305
Schreier. Mark David 241
Schroeder, Marylynn 60.249
Schroeder. Susan Paul 259
1ege,
Siegelman. Gary M. 63.88.244
Siers. Linda Marie 259
Sierzega. Janice G . 84
Sierzega. Paul Kevin 259
S ilver. Cheryl Lynn 241
Silverstein. R ach e l 306
Simler. Richard A. 249
Simmons. Susan V . 99.24 1
S imon. Ra
i Lynn 2 9
Simon. Sh
306
Sachs.~'4-~ieAell<e--'l-4-~fe.4--~~~~~~~.li<:'.tf'.~nz........i.m<e'21n...11lL.....L:L.2L~UL+-~~~~--J.~.ljil69Jei:.--Eif¥.~~'4.1--J-~~~~~
Sacks,
l--~T+J.,.,---.--..-:""'...-~~~~~~~~~~-e:-;1troms,.,..,--:-11TTr11Ttrt~>-zt<Et-~~-r~~~~"-~~"'"""',,,.--'l<T1~;:::-;-,..,.::::-:,,.-,.,r*..--~~~~-i-i
Salafatino . Lynn 249
Saide!, Hope Annette 259
Salafatinos. Christ 11 5.241
Salafatinos. Kathryn, 304
Salinger. Debra Rae 97.304
Salinger. J . 58
Salinger, Stephen F. 304
Sall. Russell 241
332
Schwartz. Tammy S. 249
Schwarz. Evelyn 249
Schwebel. Henry John 305
Schwenn. Craig C. 241
Schwenn. K imberly S . 305
Scott. Robert Wayne 305
Scott, Susan 259
Scully. Mary 241
S kalleup. Curtis L. 241
Skallerup, Larry J. 249
Skeptar. Mario Nick 107
Slate, Debbie Lynn 259
Slater. Mark Hilary 259
Slavin, Earl David 259
Slavin. Edward S. 259
Slavin. Susan Gale 259
�Slein. Scott Elliott 97.259
Slein. Tracy Lynn 241
Slivnick. David Joel 63.•68.71,74.88.306
Sliwa. Ronald Joseph 259
Sliw~. Jeffrey G . 11 5 ,241
Sloan. Allison E. 306
Sloan. Judith M . 306
Slesnick. Steven E . 259
Sloan.
Stern. Merle Ellen 250
Sternberg, Vic ki S . 250
Stevens. Jerrold R . 250
Stewart. Mark D . 250
Stewart. Michelle 242
Stielow. Jeffrey W. 307
Stier, Paul Arthur 250
Stoklosa. Janet E. 260
Thall. Caryn L. 243
Thiede. John H . 251
Thilmany, Susan K . 261
Thomas. Karen Ann 79.309
Thomas. Gregory J. 261
Thommes, Ginny F. 251
Thommes. Todd Alan 243
J~a!.!Jii~~~Q.Q_:_-,-~~-/--/-~~~~~~~!.!:c..~~!!!...~~~~~~----;;;:-~--;,----~f-~Il:i.w::.a,...J,;;Vf'~~~"'-~~~___i."'7"'--1
Slome. ~
Slone. ary Lee 3()6
Slowia.
1'-':J.CIL4f"'::"':~O..:--:--~_,-~
K~a~rl-:t.~!..!_:~:2..~~~__j,-4-~~-/.=::'...~~~<'.:::.'-:f~~.;:.....;::.~1::-=~1-~f-~-f~~--J'---f--'-llf.ll.IJLUtlf--'°j'
rg, R
Slowia .
Smedb
Smith. 9"~~!t-1'~5""%-!5'91f2.-~~_:_~~f-~~~Falo.al-*P***El~ef'l"l-1f-5:~~ -~---4'--~---1.,----f----r-irft..--rl\-l'rr...-il:""°m.-ITF;R"~~~~~~
Smith, Gary Ala n 249
Smolenski, Sue T . 259
Snyder. Ellen R . 249
Sobczak. Kathleen L. 84.241
Socash. Brian A . 249
traka. Denise Ann 260
Strassman. Robert M . 242
Strauss. Vicki Ann 75,242
Strehlow. Sherry L. 260
Street. Andreas M . 260
Todd, Dal e Martin
Todd. Leslie. Joan
Tolan. Brian Keith
Tolan, Kathleen E.
11 5.243
261
11 6,243
84,265
Solom,.J;,~~~.J,;;;.:;.,::;:,;.=-.:....:...~~f.-~~~~~~'""'15tF;r.J?;-r-7/;nr;~'!'T71--f~~-;----:f-~-e;.-~--:ii~~-f;_~f.;;:~;--;nl""::)R:,-~~~~1
Solwa
Sorens,cb.ciLJ..inda...lil.L.:2.5.0...!:.-~----'L_~-.J~~./--~~,!QJ~Jd'J!pJ~lilll'Y.f~!.l.L~~~~-/-~~~~~~~*fO>l-f..~~l-/li.Af~!-e;~f-t-~~~--'
Sorkin. Lynne S . 306
Sorkin, Steven Mike 260
Sostrin. Lisa 260
Spagoletti. Michael 250
Spagoletti. Mary Ann 306
Spak. Linda L. 97 .306
Spear. ~m Be h 241
Spear.
ufri . H ene C . 242
Sukenik. Wendy Lee 250
Sulkin. Howard J. 260
Sullivan. Linda Mari 208
Sultz. Gary Alan 250
Sussman. Patricia 250
Su zynski. Karen M . 97 .2
Torres. Anthony .
Trasatti, Jean Marie 24
Travlos . Paul 11 5 ,265
Tremont. Joseph Dave 265
Trela. Antoinette L. 31 0
r
Specto~~~~'f.....!.·~~~~~~~-=--~~~~~.;;..;b;~~~~~~~~f----J:.~~~-;-L---f-~----;,:;r~~~~'!-1';'-""~'-:"~:--~~~----j
Specto
SpectorH~~leFt-fr,r.-i~~~~-/.~:_~--1::._~.s;.~~:,...J~fAl'1~~'---/'---f-~~--j'----:f-~J--'fr'/iJICTj.5-ibr;-f\~i;p"~fV'"'.3i0-~~~~1
-;::;~;:J.:.S--l-~~--4L-~-+-~-l---:T~ri~'f-!.'-l!..!!~~:',"-2';2-"~~~~-"'-~~--'
Speidel~;l.'..~~;;:..,;;._~#!-~~-J~~~---jL_~--;~"-I;.;;;;;::=~;:,,-:;;,1ese
Trits
anson. nne
Speidel, aul E. 11 3 ,250
Spielman. Fern Robin 250
Speizman. Jeff Allan 250
Spielman. Daniel 260
Spitalny. Kevin A. 250
Spitz. Gregory A. 111 .2 60
Spitzer.
Swanson, Susan Mary 242
Sweeney, Kimberly Jo 242
Sweeney. Julie Anne 251
Swenson. Gary A . 242
Swift. Randy E. 251
Tritschler. Frank N. 251
Trotter. Ga il F. 57,97.262
Turf. Mark Alan 310
Turf. Scott M . 265
9.
·
Spraguit....~~1£jr:~l!'.L...6J!:l.Q'----~~~~~~--,,,1!-;;;2.z:JCO.O~icz.,.._r.11.a~~jiif!._:..t,,~:__-f-~.7ffl-:__-f-~-t~"'fl:rtt;,--:::lerry--cttJl-!J-~--j'--~~~~~--i
Spragu .
Spreek· rln.-rr-T.(,....1-"!:Ai!i-~--~-f-~-J:.._~.J--s.Jvi.,.,.,,rnJ:.trt-JtRrs/.rm'i"J-F~~r--t-~f---l'----:f--:;;('ii;~~'{j~r-=;~:i':;'~=-=-~~---J
Springb rn. usa
Springe. R onda
s M.
Springe .
Staackmann. Patrick 260
Udell. Byron Jay 261
S t aikof. Charles P . 314
Ulankiewicz. Miranda 314
Tackett. Deborah L. 261
Stamos. Mary Beth 90.2 50
Unrath, Gary s. 251
Takemoto. Kent Alan 308
Stancsits. Pam Anne 250
Untiedt, Terry Willi 251
Takiguchi. Becky L. 242
Stanko. Raymond John 242
Stankovy.icz,-Al!:;!_<:tm-i=..--2-GQ'--~~~~~~~~..:i:.~~~..-l(~eA-...J....~1>4-~~,-~~~~~~~lJiITT/;9rflcFit."ReiiOlrB:--:3:"rtY-~~~~I
:::'.'.~--:l--~f...f.;r.J~~~~7i-_:.;.i=i;=:-:::__~f-~~~~~~~~':"f'."°lll.J':"'"-"''."".~~o.i:-:-:::;.:-:ir,:--~~~
Stanko,J;~:..:.,.:;:,~~;;;,~:-~~-/.:::
Stanko
Stanko1vlticz....l'>~1¥-.!....-2.j~~~~-l-~~~l-~~X.1i40l'.le,..jitJl.alflf.ill:~i;...;2.5.j,--~f-~~~~~~-:--~-f-~::::-~~~-,r--t::;.~t--ir--~~~
Stanko
Starr. A·t;;:;:..-:..l:~;J!;i.-:,.;;.;.~,__~L-~~_:~~c__~~;;;.::4--;~f;;--:;.:/-~~"J21"rff:.~'=7--,~~f-~--J'--...c.o~~~~t-.r-~t---''--~~----j
Starkmao~~'.ldJ:a...a..._3.().2e::::..~~~~~~~~~Ialnc>.ei::....Jl.da:ttb<SJJ.IL..!J.....f-~-+f--J:__~+-~~1-~-1~~~~~~-f-.I-~~~~~~~~
Tao. Amy Rose 308
Tao. Leonard M . 63.243
Tapper. Joel A. 309
Tapper, Ronda F. 243
T arczynski. Mitch C . 261
Steinseifer. Debra L. 250
S tephenson. Jane 307
Stephenson. Marina F. 250
Stern. Corey Alan 242
Stern, Larry 307
Stern. Mark Edward 250
Stern. Sheryl Ly nn 260
Vaccaro. Josette A. 310
Valerio. John Will 265
Vargas. Ida E. 265
Vass. Cynthia Diane 243
Vass. Rosemaree L. 251
emplin. Carolyn J .
T emplin, Geri Ellen
Templin. J . 57 ,66.99.261
Tenzillo, Nancy L. 261
Tepp, Cynthia K . 7g,309
Terlap, Michelle L. 74.265
Terrazas. Steve B . 78.243
Terzakis. Mary 251
id
Vin r, D
Vis ny, Dan P . 243
Vishny, Robert W . 63.251
Vishny, David Joel 265
Vizansky, Renee S. 310
Vogel. Matthew A. 113.25 1
Vodvarka. C a rol Jane 261
Vodvarka . Ellyn Mari 31 0
333
�Weisz. Janice Leah 31 1
Weld. Anthony D . 253
Welter. Greg Dean 1 09.263
Welter. Thomas M. 3 1 2
Wendt. David Al len 1 09.312
Wendt. James Paul 11 1 .3 1 2
Vogel. Lisa Ann 31 0
Volpentesta. John 261
Vollmann. Jo Ann 265
Vollmann. Thomas G. 26 1
Vorpagel. Bob A. 251
Vrablik. Tom M. 251
Wezio. Barbara 253
Wezio. Robert George 243
Wheeler. Craig S . 243
Whitman. Robert A. 312
Walthers. Louis 252
Ward. Tracy Ann 243
Warda. Alice S. 252
Ward a.
52
Ward a
Yassinger. Carol B . 263
Yates. James Mike 263
Yates. Janet Ann 31 3
Zaban. Marc Steven 312
Zabich. Diane Carol 243
le 263
1 1ams.
egory
Warso.
Wi lson. Richard R . 253
Wasserberg. Sindi L. 262
Winkler. Frederick 263
Weber. Kathryn Mae 262
Winkler. Linda F. 253
Wede l. Kenneth Alan 75.265
Winpar. Alice 31 2
Wegener. Allen Dean 243
Winpar. Naomi 265
Wegener. K
n 57.311
Wegrz n.
Wei. J,~,..._.,.._,...,..... _~~~~~~~~~--JL-~YJ/Jlll....J:i.l~:L\.<.,~~~~~----T---J.----.f-.-.--.l--21:)tl!efi~~IJ1tun-K--1.4.3L-~~~-I
Wei l. ~ell:;;.$<a.-'>..OJ'1...l3U.S.:z..;.;.~L-1----l:__---/.---l-:!Ll.!~~!!.!..!:!SL~-42""~'1!--'L.£,,,.L-----/.-.L...------":.al>Zllf.XO....~.ar:J:aa~i..._;~~-----i
Weil.
Weil.
,IY;:;e~te~r:-l.r.a~tr::a~n,_..,,.....,r--~1--..L..--,l------"-\;/l;fatfe:-tarn;r9:-ti!:i--------l-------~n..~..,,.""'~_.,,R"<1,___------~
Wolfe. Michael Lee 243
Wolflick. Ronald B. 31 3
Wolin, Mindy L. 253
Wolin. Patricia Lynn 31 3
Wolms. Edward T . 253
Weiler. Robert Edward 31 1
Weinberg. Terry 31 1
Weiner. Bruce D . 262
Weiner. Joel 311
e I.
Ziegelski , Michael J. 263
Ziff. Cathy Joy
Zimmer. John Joseph 1 20,243
Zimmer. Lawrence A. 31 3
Zimmer. Maureen Abby 78,243
.,..,.~~,,,Y-o--...,...,,...,.-~~~~~~~~VelteF;,-Ge01'ae-~-6-+6-~~~~+-~~~-7'1irnrn
Weise,~.~~11"11'!Tl"!""O'l~'it'l;?t-----;;::-l=-----J---f-__Ji/JJ<~"\ia,k,..-Gj""~jl=IE~~~---1f-----l-------,-~~e;Jl\A,~.-Ernl~~~~--------i
Weis '1!1-!J...J¥.!.!l'!....>!S!.!..!!;'-"!...L!.____..l...t:.JL.._--=:._ _-+--.:.f:T¥=-7~-.-..,~,,r~.:..;..:.,........:+=---./---+---+----ir..-;~.:.:::;~..:t::.~l;;.!~~'....'....:::'._______..J
Weiss.
Weiss.
Weiss.
Weiss.
Weiss.
Wydra. P eter
Wynn. Paul Ira 253
Wynbrandt. Peter J . 243
Jane C. 311
Leslie H. 262
Kathy B. 311
Lori S
Zucker. Andrea Marla 243
Zucker. Kimberley A. 256
Zucker. Susan Marie 313
Zunamon. Alan M. 99.313
"Annie's Song" and "Farewell Andromeda" by John DenverCherry River Music Company. Suite 1110. 560 Sylvan
Avenue. Englewood Cliff. New Jersey.
©
California.
"Memories Pressed . . ." - Coljens Music Corporation.
71 1 Fifth Avenue. New York. New York.
334
�Co-Editors-in-Chief
'
Marie Bailey
Marilyn Tzakis
Sponsor
Jim Johnson
Intro
Marie Bailey
Marilyn Tzakis
Bruce Abrams
Photography
Faculty
Hope Saidel
Advisor
Marla Fine
Rebecca Greven
Clubs
Steven Elrod
Advisor
Fran Fishbein
David Slivnick
Jack Schwartz
Sports
Randy Sheridan
David Freedman
Gayle Rosenthal
James Shapiro
Special Events
Linda Spak
Andy Bodviak
Friends
Donna Gajewski
Julie Kamradt
Mark Schwartz
Seniors
Donna Gajewski
Julie Kamradt
Photographers
Bruce Abrams
Chief of Photography
Steve Forman
Mitch Pamper
David Schaeffer
Cover Design and Artwork
Marie Bailey
Advisor
Advisor
Special thanks to Ray Gilgenbach for his time and effort.
A very special thanks to the Lincolnwood Hvatt House and Ginqiss of Niles.
335
�I
IN MEMORIUM
Melisa Arns
Class of '78
Michael Amarantos
Class of '76
Ivy Chaplik
Class of '76
Richard Dominic
Class of '76
"Time it was . .
Long ago . . it
must be . . . I have a photograph
Preserve your memories; They're all
that's left you."
336
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '75; Volume XIV
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1975
Spectrum
Spectrum 1975
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Bailey, Marie (Editor in chief)
Tzakis, Marilyn (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs; index has handwritten musical notes over top of it.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/30/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1975
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1974-1975
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
332 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1975
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1974
1974-1975 school year
1975
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/2381954a7dd8b3ccf858ad7eb1657e25.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=QQ27kLq3u1uS9RIah%7EstOdxPESm4o1b29Bb6WosOgFnwZUJYk7VoIxWQFlWYe5SZbr23pHzTjDY8ePc-VENj2zvYx4ljnCYK5GbTSv7A1z8jOOzO0cWUJp0ZP3frSAu1RdU2t2TYIl833I%7EdtJhu3eTrnBl3EVIm45wJfrtEdKV7TcTw5qG-uEf7UnmGtRPv7pwfoKRHlYYbA7OT42z0X%7EqsYp1KUHdNM%7EPSx10TC7KquvGlxgEBkOHEXeksKTfDwhhfsmvUQzikU%7En0bINhredM07PL3LlSFuIi9zCUM9QUzItTLbRkBmQtnKjlQz2D546g6Pee1gVMX9nHRYfmGA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
1b2e275ae490b4c8a8783fdc1512e06e
PDF Text
Text
I •.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�N il es Township High School West
Oakton at Edens Expressway
Skokie, Illinois 60076
I/
/[///e5 /d"".v~s../7.
t't/e~
~d°;/ /)/sr ric -t-. ..;;:.//.
..V/v.~
SKOKIE e._UBLIC LIBRARY
Volume XV
�*
* ·
��5
��•
..
��9
•
�����Audrey Affrunti
Gail Albert
Ronald Albrecht
Paula Amari
Steven Amiel
Dean Anderson
Christopher Arendt
Vicky Armonis
Tomas Arns
Barry Arons
Susan Ash
Pamela Atsaves
Linda Axelrod
Regina Baltes
14
M. Mitchell watches the action.
�Debi Boron
Jamie Baron
Potty Bartlett
Louro Bartsch
Curtis Basner
Barry Boss
Kenneth Seider
Roland Bellman
Susan Bellman
Roberto Benbow
Scott Bender
More Benjoyo
Lorry Benson
Connie Beran
Donna Bergles
Koren Bergstrom
Lonni Berkley
Fern Berman
Patti Bernardini
Joanne Bernstein
15
�Susan Bernstein
Pamela Beswick
Sandee Beyda
Keith Bible
Mark Birkley
Renee B irnberg
Craig Bjorklund
Gregory Blaszynski
Rochel l Blumenstein
Sherry Bockel
Tracy Bold
Julie Bondy
Debra Bordes
A. Hirsch explains the situation to Mr. Boever s.
Wayne Sorin
16
�•
C. Ginsburg studies her notes.
Barry Brandwein
Marlene Broude
Debby Broun
Alon Brenner
Mork Brenner
Freya Brier
Neil Brown
John Bruner
Robert Brunning
Marianne Buffo
Gory Bush
Robert Butzow
.
17
�B. Baer extinguishes hi s ear.
Lane Cal Iner
18
Tina Cammarata
Stephanie Cappas
Yolanda Cardona
Lynn Carlson
Julie Carson
Daniel Casey
Todd Chapman
Eric Chen
Andrew Cholewa
Brian Chichon
�Steven Ciliberto
Elliot Cin
Joelynn Cohen
Jordon Cohen
Randy Cohen
Sandra Cohen
Steven Cohen
Janice Co lthrap
Patricia Conklin
Bart Conner
Vicki Cress
Dean Cristal
Susan Cysewski
Davie Damato
Nelly Daniel
Maurice Dayan
Bruce Dayna
Annette Dedo
Druann Deger
George Dell
'
....
~
19
�Sara Desalvo
Marla Desnet
Kathryn Diakoumis
Abbe Diamond
Dedra Dickstein
Curt Dinse
John Doderer
Joy Dolan
Peter Dordick
Nancy Dorfman
Cary Drazner
John Drews
John Dulleck
Kathleen Durso
Kathryn Dutt
Cathy Dysl in
Leonard Dzielski
Lawrence Edington
Deborah Edwards
Mark Eissman
20
�James Ekenberg
Debbi e Elbin
Joseph Eng Ii sh
Marguerite English
Chief H. Nudelman stands guard over the football
field.
Joyce Epsteen
Mark Erickson
Nancy Erickson
James Erpelding
Diane Evans
Martin Fabian
Alan Faingold
Susan Fairley
Howard Faye
Alan Feldman
21
�Audrey Feldman
Paula Feldstein
James Filipek
Marla Fine
M. Hentz and friend listen to the music of a tape recorder.
F. Fishbein and H. Seidel smile over on amusing
layout.
22
�Laurel Fink
Fran Fishbein
Bibi Fisher
Paul Fisher
Shelley Fisher
Linda Fishman
Grant Flink
Anne Flood
Andrea Fogelson
Jeff Fougerousse
Rob Foyteck
Richard Frankl in
Richard Freedkin
David Freedman
Mr. Gallag her disc usses Macbeth with a co ll ege p rep stude~t.
23
�Mark Freeman
Cathy Friedman
Mark Gaffen
Kathy Gagesch
Donna Gajewski
Steve Galindo
Vicki Gal indo
Sharon Gallagher
Michael Ganz
Tam my Gartner
Julie Gettleman
Flora Gianukos
A. Salzman and T. Ba ld find it d iffic ul t ta c oncentrate on studying in the Oak ton Str eet L obby.
24
�Barbara Ginsberg
Cindy Ginsburg
Cari Gold
Bonnie Goldberg
Jerrold Goldberg
Judi Goldberg
M. Fine teaches M. Cohen the intricacies of yearbook layout.
Lee Goldberg
Ian Goldman
Joanne Goldman
Beverly Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
25
�L. Kanter and P. Orford examine P. Orfard's arm.
Neil Golub
Norman Gonzales
26
Marcia Goodman
Suzi Gordon
Patrice Gorski
Steve Graubart
Joel Green
Joseph Grenda
Richard Groeli ng
Marianne Gromke
Robin Groner
Rita Gualano
Joseph Gumloa
Robin Gussis
�Roberto Guthmon
Patricio Haberkorn
Cory Ha jduk
More Holop
Ann Hollberg
Doniel Halperin
David Halperin
Mitch Horris
Charles Hortog h
Sonia Hartwig
Sharon H aske ll
Mitch Houpers
Jon Houpers
Nancy Hayman
D. Novak types a program .
27
�Jamie Hecktmon
Susan Heidkamp
Andrew Heinz
Margot Heinz
Mory Ellen Hentz
Dione Hickey
David Higus
Bonnie Hill
Jeffrey Hi II
Carlyn Hintz
Amie Hirsch
Susan Hirsch
Adrienne Hobin
S. Cohen is held spe l Ibound by her notes.
28
�Ira H ochberg
Dan iel H oeft
Judith H offman
Stephen Hohs
Craig H ojn acki
Mark Homer
Jill Horwich
Randy H orwich
Julie Hosfield
David Hughes
Irena Ing
John lonnou
Michael Isaacson
M . Fine and T . Zoros choose a comfortable window seat for studying
29
�Debra Isner
ldalee Isner
Sima lssen
Dean lvkovich
Howard Jacobs
Jill Jacobson
Susan Jaffee
Michael Jakubik
C. Basner, S. Lindgren, and V. Lyon loiter by a lacker.
30
�Seniors d isc uss their upcomi ng graduatio n.
Mary Jomes
Mork Jasko lka
Kenneth Jensen
Darlene Jobst
Debby Johnson
Gory Johnson
Louro Joseph
Chris Jung
S. Nage l berg, deep in thought snaps his gum.
31
�Russell Jung
Neil Kaden
Randal I Kahn
John Kalas
Michael Kalas
Henry Kalter
Lorri Kanter
Jody Kaplan
Christ Karabinas
Lili Karleskey
Lee Karlin
Jay Kaskel
T. Sandlow catches up on world events in the library annex.
32
�Sheila Kauffman
Debbie Kaufman
Bob Kellman
Spencer Kimura
Michael Klancnik
Jodi Klein
A. Borovik examines his paper.
Sandro K l ein
William Klein .~
Rondy Klemptner
Pam Kluegel
Nancy Knox
33
�Mortin Koch
Don Koda
Kathy Kohrman
John Kondrotowitz
Mike Kondrotowitz
Carol Korer
Steven Kosel ko
Lori Kozokor
Suzanne Kozub
Joan Krouse
Lori Kredo
Komo Kubnick
David Kwiecinski
Marlo Lampert
D. Novak and Mr. Hoeppner contemplate a scientific experiment.
34
�Koren Longe
Jomes Lorge
Glenn Larsen
L indo Lou ders
April Lozaro
Robin Lozaro
Gory Lease
Vicky Lehner
Lori Lehmer
Wendy Leifer
Dav id Levey
Steffani Levi
J. Bruner and friend giggle over a private joke.
35
�Ira Levin
Sandy Lichten
Steven Lindgren
Richard Linke
36
Andrea Linn
John Linn
Lauren Liss
Janet Loiacono
Theodore Loiben
Merideth Long
Diane Loos
Peggie Lovelady
Russi 11 Lowe
Kenneth Luskin
Lee Lygiros
Diane Lyman
James Lyman
Vance Lyon
Kenneth Mandel
Michele Mann
�Renee Mann
Sheri Mann
William Mann
Roberta Marks
Judy Marmit
Mark Maron
Janet Martin
William Martin
Nancy Masters
Terese Maynard
Kim McGuire
Jack McGrann
Donna Mclean
Mark Medwed
Marcia Memhardt
Piper Meyer
Scott Meyer
Wi lli am Meyer
David Meyers
37
�Mork Miles
Brion Miller
Carol Miller
Clifford Miller
David Miller
Katherine Miller
Sharon Miller
Gory Mion
Teresa Miroski
L. T oppel p ractices her Porn -Pon ro u ti ne.
38
�C. Basner, R. Horwi tz, and B. Baer d iscuss the intricacies of the pe ri odic tabl e.
Jackie Misles
Gary Missner
Robert Mittel
Margaret Monreal
Mark Mooradian
Carolyn Morgan
Steven Morton
Rachel le Moss
39
�Maureen Mostacci
Edwina Motyl
James Mueller
John Mueller
Clifford Murphy
Kathleen Murray
A. Hirsch reacts to an awful pun.
Kevin Mylander
Lori Machbauer
Steven Nagelberg
Robin Neiberg
Larry Neuman
40
�Jody Newman
Seniors discuss vocotion plons in t h e student lo unge.
Sherri Newman
Stefanie Newman
Michael Niles
Andrea Nitsche
Patricia Nodd in
Marianne N oto
David Novak
Juli e Novak
Helene Nudelman
Karen Nylen
Lo ri Ochsmann
Kath leen O'H ara
Laura Ol son
41
�Cathy Oppenheim
Angela O'Rourke
Ted Panagiotaros
Virginia Panagos
John Panek
Nancy Panik
Deborah Partington
Linda Pasek
Kenneth Pearson
Pamela Pecho
R. Franklin ponders o question asked in o previous class.
Robert Peck
42
�Robert Penn
Joshua Perl
Amy Perlman
Judith Perlman
Michael Perlman
Earl Perlow
Seniors discuss o problem in physics class.
Paul Peterson
....
Elena Pescalistis
43
�Donna Plott
Stephen Plotnick
James Pobol
Lisa Podell
Jon Polin
Mitch Pomper
Michael Prinz
David Prochotsky
Joseph Provost
Michael Puetz
Joyce Puttermon
Nancy Quirin
Maureen Quirk
Mitchell Robin
B. Mittel and K. Seider toke in the s ights of the student lounge.
44
�Joe Rakosky
J. Horwich observes the goings on in room 0 l 0.
_....;;.• ;.;:;
.:: •
.~
Debra Rapport
Laura Remus
Elizabeth Rice
Cheryl Rich
Ronald Richman
Michael Rodman
Robin Rose
Patricia Rosen
David Rosenberg
\
Richard Rosenberg
Steve Rosenberg
Donna Rosenstone
Gayle Rosenthal
45
�Steven Rosienski
Nancy Rossman
Lorry Rotheiser
46
Robert Rubin
Janet Rudolphsen
Raymond Rueb
Richard Ruesch
Hal Raskin
Hope Saide!
�K. Kohrman finds the magic number on her calculator.
Thomas Sandlow
Terry Sandroff
Sherry Schaffer
Michael Schaul
Janet Schiller
Michael Schiller
Kenneth Schlesinger
David Schmidt
Donald Schmidt
John Schneider
Linda Schneider
Mark Schneider
47
�•
B. Go ldberg tokes mike in hond to utter some profound words.
Joan Schnurr
Roberta Schrader
48
Susan Schroeder
Frank Schulter
Thomas Schulz
Jack Schwartz
D. Freedmon contemplotes possible coptions for o picture.
Mark Schwartz
Susan Scott
Thomas Sebastiano
Myra Segal
�Erno Seiler
Mindy Semiloff
Doniel Shaffer
Judy Shondling
Jomes Shapiro
Robert Show
Kathleen Sheehan
Sheri Sheingold
Seniors applaud an entertaining speech at a pep assembly.
49
�Randy Sheridan
L. Goldberg ond C. Rich toke a break between classes.
Karen Sherwood
Edward Shilvock
Sheri Sidler
Linda Siers
Louis Silver
Susan Silverman
Randi Simon
Steven Simon
Mark Slater
Earl Slavin
Edward Slavin
Susan Slavin
Steve Slesnik
50
�Ronald Sliwa
Susan Smigla
Douglas Smith
Sue Smolenski
Steven Sorkin
Lisa Sostrin
lsabelle Spahr
Sheldon Spector
Daniel Spielman
Gregory Spitz
Gregory Sprague
Susan Springborn
Rhonda Springer
K. Friedman watches E. Perlow finish lunch.
Patrick Staackmann
51
�Martin Stankowicz
Mary Stankowicz
Nancy Stec
Steven Stein
Debra Steinseifer
Sheryl Stern
Janet Stoklosa
Mark Stoller
Nina Stone
Denise Straka
Shery Strehlow
Andreas Streit
Howard Sulkin
Karen Suzynski
Thomas Sutfin
Karen Takiguchi
John T al done
Mitch Tarcynski
Carolyn Templin
Geri-Ellen T empl in
52
�Nancy Tenzillo
Susan Thilmony
Harlene Tilkin
Robert Timmer
Michael Tinetto
Lesli e T odd
Lawrence T opal
Lori Toppel
Cathy T orp
Henry Trevor
Ga i I Trotter
Brian Turton
S. lssen, K. Kohrman, K. Dutt and L. Schneider enjoy a Senior Closs Cabinet meeting.
53
�M. Slater is engrossed in Spanish literature.
Byron Udell
54
Carol Vodvarka
Sandra Waldin
Wayne Warkenthien
Sindi Wasserberg
Kathryn Weber
Willard Weibel
Cecelia Weidinger
�Bruce Weiner
Trude Weiner
Sharon Weinfeld
Betsy Weiss
Catherine Weiss
Irwin Weiss
Leslie We iss
Robert Weiss
Nancy Wendt
Lesl ie Wexler
Frederick Winkler
Gretchen Witte
Steven Wolf
Karen Woods
Karen Woytowicz
Mary Wrege
Karin Yen
Hal Zabrin
55
�D. Schmidt and M. Hentz relax after their long ride in the Homecoming parade.
Jack Zajac
Diane Zahnen
Roberta Zawiski
Fred Zeedyk
S. Bernstein is totally absorbed in Dostoyevsky.
56
Marcia Zeszutko
Michael Ziegelski
Jeffrey Zelek
Thomas Zeros
�Julie Zweig
Chris Zwetz
Bob Zyburt
T racy Ba l bi rer
Scott Bander
Barry Bass
Debby Deer
Al ison Salzman
Exchange students Isabelle Spahr from
Switzerland and Peter Orford from
Australia.
57
���Jjuniors
Janice Abrams
David Adilmon
Glenn Adilmon
Antoinette A llard
T erry Amorontos
Mono Ant>rgyros
John A nastos
Kelly A nderson
Susan Anderson
Linsdu~o';;~~if~~~
Holly Artstein
Susan Astrene
Joanne Atsoves
Louis Atsoves
Steven Bachrach
Ann Bacigalupo
Carolyn Bogan
Gregory Bailey
Alexandro Bolcerok
Louro Bargamian
Bri~:i:i~~;~
Susan Borth
Deborah Bou
Dione Bou
Christopher Becker
Miriam Begoun
Samuel Berezin
Steven Berk
Ciif't,~':la!;';~~
Morey Berman
11 ene Bestermon
Gory Blockmon
Amy Blechman
Michael Bloom
Scott Bloom
Charles Blumenthal
Bonnie Bock
Adrienne Bohrer
Lynn Booker
Gory Booras
Lisa Bridger
Potty Bruner
M. Sch iff concentrates on o book in the Resou rce Center.
60
Juniors
�Judith Budzynski
Carol Buffo
Lindo Burns
Carol Bvolek
Donald Cogen
Joy Cameron
Meryl Comin
Kurt Car Ison
Kenneth Carlson
Lori Carlson
~~~~5recolo
Debro Cenci
El izabeth Clesi
Jodi Cohan
Marci Cohan
Susan Cohan
Peter Corrigan
C. Zwetz and D. Dubin along with other
members of the march ing band during their
performance at the twil ight pep rally.
~~~~~~~~~~
Donna Damore
Colleen Deosey
Jomes Degroot
Giovanna Delfino
Joseph Deppong
Koren Dermer
Paulette DeSolvo
W i ll iam DeSolvo
Jeffrey Dione
Michael Dmytro
Annette Doderer
Pamela Dorne
Audrey Downes
Joanne Doyle
Den ise Drexler
David Dubin
Juniors
61
�Terri Edelson
Sue Edmonds
Stewort Egebr echt
Janet Ei koff
Coquette El I iott
Carol Er icksen
Glod Erickson
Jeffrey Erickson
....
Kenneth Erickson
Ric~~:,? ti~~'(i
Maxine Fenchel
Koren Ferrord
Peter Fleming
Michael Fortman
Joann Fortuna
Glenn Frozin
Bruce Frieman
David Frieman
Shari Funai
Carol Freemon
KiBrpoe~l~~~~r~
Edward Gonel len
Heidi Garland
Mitchell Garmon
Nanci Goroon
Diano Gekas
Stuart Gelfmon
~if~~~3,~~~~
B~~:~~b~~e
Lindo Goldstick
Doniel Gonzolez
Tim Goodcose
B. Leach takes same time out for serious
thought on homework.
62
Juniors
�Caryn Green
Maureen Green
Amy Greenman
Char les Gregory
Cathy Grossman
Martha Gump
Lydia Gunnarson
Dione Gutenkouf
Robert Hoos
Susan Hocker
Rosanne Holl
Susan Homann
Cindy Hassen
Jomes Hottendorf
Chris Hayes
Gregory Hebson
Barbaro Heinz
Victor Helos
Down Herold
Myrna Herstein
Poul Hesner
Stonl~ Heyman
~;;-;herl~~e~ildebrond
Michael Himml er
Corio Hintz
Anny Hirschouer
Kevin Hoban
Will iam Hoelbl
Nancy Hahs
Lourie Holmon
Borton Hornstein
Students cheering the Indians toward victory at a
home game.
Juniors
63
�Sheri Horwitz
Richard Hosanna
Kimberly Hren
David Hyams
Mike Jacobs
Juliano Joremus
Richard Jensen
Roy Jensen
....
Jome Johanson
Leslie Jordon
Charl es Jordon
Robert Kodoto
Kathleen Kamradt
Allen Kaplan
Joseph Kepi on
Steve Kaplan
Susan Kaplan
Lori Korkow
Loren Karp
Debro Kosten
Joanne Kotz
Dorrell Kerbel
Michael Kerbel
Cindy Kestler
Brion Kirhner
Lynda Kitowski
Ilise Kle ifield
Gory Klein
Greg Klein
Lisa Klein
Mork Klemens
Lynne Knoblock
Rondy Kohls
Julie Kolas
L indo Kollins
Lorry Korer
Joel Kron
Fredric Kruczinski
Zereldo Larsson
Lisa Lortz
David Leach
Janet Lease
B. Schwartz tries to ad d her opinion o n the mat ter being talked about . . .
64
Juniors
�Stephen Lejeun e
Lori Leonard
Laurence Levin
Michael Levitt
Marcia Lieberman
Robert Ling ren
Don Lipschultz
Steve Lipschultz
Jeffrey Li skor
Ken L 1
tchfiel d
Edward Litke
Joseph Loiacono
Sondra Luckenbach
Anno Luppo
Corey Lymon
Susan Morie Mahnke
Koren Majewski
Doniel Molino
Joel Malkin
Shoroh Molloy
Jeanne Molone
More Monn
Robin Mar ks
Robert Moron
Charle Mortin
Steven Masters
Phil lip Masterton
Judy Mazur
Joseph McCarthy
Donald Meier
Mork Meltzer
Jomes Messink
San dro Michel
Valerie Milewski
Steve Miller
Kris Mills
Adrienne Moch
Li sa Moeller
Mott Mooradian
Celeste Mortel loro
Victo ria Moy
Keith Muell er
Cynthia Neidhort
.....
T. Tor res finds it hard to stay awoke during his Engli sh class.
Juniors
65
�Joyce Nelson
Don Newroll
Kim Niven
Julie Nokell
Debroroh Nord
Lisa Nordskog
Mory Norum
Sheri Nudelman
Michael Oberlander
Scott Okun
Scott Olson
Maureen O'Molly
Mitchell Oppenhein
Mirto Orchow
Kenneth Ostensen
Lisa Page
Deno Ponousieres
William Pattison
Donna Paulis
Charles Peterson
Tery Plasencia
More Plott
Debbie Pockrondt
Susan Polin
Deon Polito
Heidi Pollyeo
Bob Porter
Mork Potash
Adrienne Powell
Michelle Price
Christine Putz
Debbie Ramis
Suzanne R~in
Alon Roch
Louro Richards
Erin Richmon
M. Cook and G. Dell find the student lounge
a quiet place to catch up some homework.
66
Juniors
�C. Deasey fin ds compa r ing notes, an easy way
to study for a n upcom ing test.
Susan Riha
Kathy Ringer
Cynth ia Risoff
Nicholas Rizzio
Steve Rodheim
Cheryl Rosebrook
Bradley Rosen
Beth Rosenberg
Scott Roseng orden
Kathleen Rosin
Lindo Ross
Michael Ross
Janet Rostron
Jone Rotunno
Lorry Ruben
Louro Rubenstein
Sheila Ruesch
Martha Ruesch
g~~~u~aiozar
Susan Saperstein
Thomas Schaul
Joan Scherer
Mel i ssa Sch iff
~1~"n s{chh~R:
B. Gabriel makes good use of the library' s excellent faci l ities.
Juniors
67
�Kurt Schulte
Steven Schuman
Joseph Schwartz
Judith Schwartz
Evelyn Schwarz
Don Seidman
Cheryl Selin
Curt1S Show
...
David Shumate
Bil l Siegel
Gory Siegelmon
Hilary Simonson
Diano Sinico
Ann Sisto
Mario Skeptor
Roblyn Smedberg
Ellen Snyder
Brion Socosh
Maurise Sommerfield
Lindo Sorenson
Poul Speidel
Fern Spielman
Mory Stamos
Robert Stonkowicz
Robert Star kson
Lorry Stein
Morino Stephenson
Mork Stern
Merle Stern
Vicki Sternberg
Susan Strongin
Christine Suone
M. Boyle being swept off her feet.
68
Juniors
�Enrollment ot Niles West declined ogoin this
yeor.
Chris Sugar
Wendy Sukenik
Gory Sultz
Cindy Swanberg
Julie Sweeney
Rondy Swift
Maryl in Toldone
Matthew Tonner
Pa tricio Torico
Rosem ary T orico
Mory Terzokis
John Thiede
Ginny Thommes
Kevin Thompson
Steven Toppel
Fronek T ritschler
Rosemaree Voss
Robert V ishnr
Bob Vor po9e
Tom Vesblik
Sheila Weldin
Harlan Walloch
Alice Wordo
David Wordo
Joseph Wordzolo
Mich ele Worso
Mel issa Weil
Wendy Weinman
Jeffrey W eiss
Barbaro W ezio
Robert W i londer
Jomes W i llermon
Juniors
69
�Richard Wilson
Lindo Winkler
Mindy Wolin
Susan Woodier
Poul Wynn
Sandro Young
Jock Zajac
Lindo Zoruches
Kat~0~~stz~tt
Michael Zolt
G. K lein relaxes while studying in the library.
70
Juniors
��Kent Abrahamson
Joy Abrams
Louro Adrionopoli
Cheryl Amori
Lisa Anderson
Lee Apellmon
Ellen Arendt
Michael Arenson
"
Christ Atsoves
Toni Atsoves
Gail Bodner
Dovid Boer
Amy Bocholl
David Bolin
Vickie Baltes
Joan Borton
I
Jomes Bouer
~~~~~ ic::,~£e~
0
John Benbow
Ellen Bender
Ross Benjoyo
Bridget Berglund
Sondra Berkowitz
Bonnie Berkson
Glenn Berman
Penny Bernodin i
Arno ld Bernstein
Dole Bernstein
Craig Bianchi
Steven Bielski
Lorry Binder
R. Borenstein ond K. Ginsburg ropping in the
Ookton Lobby.
Jill Bizor
Joseph Blott
Robert Bloom
Michael Bordenet
Lourie Bordes
Jeffrey Borgordt
Catherine Bothfeld
David Bradley
72
Sophomores
�Niles West fans enjoying o Saturday football
game.
Risa Brainin
Lio Brilondo
Andrea Brody
John Brown
Nino Brynjolfsson
Suzanne Bugarin
Barbaro Buns
Marilyn Burns
William Butzow
Rita Colbow
Jomes Col ivo
Joy Cameron
Jeon Cammarota
Julie Car lson
Carolina Canastas
Jeon Cheung
Poul Chiappetta
Nancy Chikoroishi
Elizabeth Chin
Koren Ch inn
Craig Cichy
Helene Claus
Elisa Cohen
Gerold Cohen
Mork Coh en
Marlo Cohen
Michael Cohen
Shirley Cohen
David Colen
Anthony Coletta
Down Co lky
Susie Considine
Lindo Coplon
John Costis
John Coursey
Michael Coward
Donna Cozza
A lice Cress
Cynthia Cul lotto
Lori Dassinger
Sophomores
73
�Jeffrey Daus
Patric io Dedo
Bob Deleonardis
Thomas Deters
Jomes Dibosilio
Louro Diederich
Ger~fJ;~e°6Jlu"zn~~
Gene Dmytro
Bruc e Dolin
Caro le Dominic
Joann Dominic
Susan Dosse
Rick Drozner
Stacey Drozner
Den ise Duebner
John Dutt
"''
Jutta Ebeling
Rita Eberhardt
D';,A\~h~d~,~~~~
Timothy Eischen
Susie Elbin
Audrey Elrod
Katherine Erickson
Glen Eriksson
Noeme Eselevsky
Dione Fallon
Robin Foye
Mitch Ferdmon
ABOVE: Lisa Frank and Lori Dossinger
chatting in the student lounge . RIGHT: A
scene at the Ice Creom Social.
74
Sophomores
�David Fink
Fred Fischer
Ellen Fishbein
Susan Fisher
John Flannery
g~~?~tr~~~~is
Jerry Foug erousse
Donna Fox
Carol Froke
Jody Fronk
Lisa Fronk
Ellen Freedman
~f~a~de~riedman
Terri Friedman
William Fritsch
Koren Gaer tner
Cindy Goffen
Lindo Gogesch
Reni Garmon
Morty Gates
Fredrick Gerber
Jon Gernstein
Cheryl Ginsburg
Dav id Ginsburg
Mork Glenner
Lisa Glick
Barbaro Goebel
Lindo Goldberg
Neal Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Alon Golden
Ellen Gol ub
Susan Gomez
Thomas Goodcose
Don Gooding
Lonee Goodmon
Lori Goodmon
Dav id Goone
~~~r~G"d:~~tn
Robin Gordon
W il liam Goren
Angelo Graham
Angelo Gromke
Marilyn Groner
Sheldon Gross
Jamie Grossman
R. Maron smiles when she thinks about the weekend.
Sophomores
75
�Ljubiso Grujonoc
David Guffenheim
Joseph Gump
Sandr o Holfpop
Wendy Halpern
John Handzel
Lorry H anover
Leslie Hansen
Steve Haromaras
Valery Hardt
Neal Horris
Leslie H ed
Gerold Hedrick
Th eresa H edrick
Ellen Heim ler
Morey Heller
Marcia Hersh
Craig Himmler
Diano Hintz
Dione Hirokowo
Lauren Hirsch
Wendi Hirsch
Ann Hoban
Doniel Hoffman
Gino Hoffman
Christint Hog lan
Beverly Holmb lod
John Hughes
Susan Hughes
Jeffrey Hyosoko
Michael Isaac
Koren lsenstein
Celeste Iverson
Matthew Jacobs
Koren Jaffee
Kimberly Jernberg
Timothy Jerney
Robin Jaffrey
Sue Arendt and a friend wait far their bus.
76
Sophomores
�Carl Johanson
Brian Johnson
Debra Johnson
Sue Johnson
Yungnon Joo
David Joseph
Geralyn Jung
Marilyn Kalfen
Amy Kaminer
Heidi Kanter
Helene Kenter
Maryjane Kopel onski
Arlene Kapuscinski
I do Karalekas
~~~tk~rf~~e:ky
Peter Katona
Cra ig Katzowsky
Betty Kaufman
Heidi Keinrad
John Kelly
Kimberly Kerbel
Kathy Kesselman
Laura Kezdi
Richar d Kiang
Jenice Kibart
Lori Ki p nis
Maureen Kite
Edwar d Klancnik
Richard Kl orck
Janice Kleifield
Charles Kieser
Scott Knox
Marcus Koch
Philip Koek
Carol Kakinis
Dione Kondratowicz
Richard Korb
Who knows what schem e l urks in t he minds of
these Niles West students?
Bicentennial spi rit displayed in the halls of
Ni les West.
Sophomores
77
�...
Brion Kotarski
Jion Kotsiopoulos
Keith Kozer
Amy Krone
Koren Krosowsky
Carol Krouse
Jeonne Krouse
Jon Kron
I
Kenny Kron
Brion Kropp
Scott Kruger
Anita Kuan
Fronk Kumkoski
Koren Kwiecinski
Kevin Ledin
Debro Lohikoinen
Jeff Lamm
Doniel Lampkin
Jock Lanners
Lisa Lapinski
T ino LoRoso
Adelle Larsson
Ellen Lazor
Jeffrey Leavitt
Katie Lehner
Jeanne Leichsenring
Carolyn Lemsky
Roland Lepik
Julie Levin
Sheryl Levin
Rochelle Levy
Stephen Libman
Niles West students show creotivity in Art
Foundotions Lob.
78
Sophomores
West students portroy mony moods.
�T he presence of a Spectrum photographer
surprised S. Drazner, while Ms. Streyffeler
remained aloof.
Eileen Lichter
El len Lieb
Suzanne Lippe
Ava Losie
Arlene Loukis
~~~~i!fh 'M::d~?arek
Randi Malkin
Freda Mandel
Brad Manzara
Jami Marcus
Jeff Marcus
Kimberly Marks
Rita Maron
Marcy Maslov
Lourie Mauer
Robin Mayer
Denise Maynard
Linda McCown
James Mclean
Debbie Medwed
Dione Meier
Michael Melnick
Kim Mendheim
Nancy Mersch
Lori Metr ick
Dana Meyer
Howard Meyer
Dav id M ita
Andrea Mitchell
Bradley Mitchell
David Montenegro
Joe Moravcik
William Moreton
Rayna Morrison
Karen Marton
Christine Mueller
Jeradine Mueller
Rita Mueller
Elizabeth Murgas
Sophomores
79
�Sophomores assemble to show their spirit.
Kevin Murphy
McGorry Murray
Michael Myers
Claudio Nodder
Steven Nojorion
Denno Nelson
Pomelo Nelson
Christine Nuemon
Scott Newmon
Jomes Noffz
Catherine Nolte
Donna Nordeen
Sondra Norman
Norman Nowak
Charles Nudelman
Jeon Nudelman
Virginia O'Brien
Koren O'Heoth
Michael Okozoki
Richard Oleck
Jon Oscherwitz
Robert Ostensen
Mork Ponchisin
Carol Parisi
Susan Pavlik
Marlo Peorlmon
Seth Perl
Goil Peterson
Sherry Peven
Cathy Peccioni
Lenny Pike
Nick Porcaro
William Porter
Goil Portugal
Gory Portugal
80
Sophomores
�Constance Pyshos
Jock Robey
Susan Robin
Richard Ramis
More Roppin
Steven Redick
Joseph Reifenberg
Kathryn Reinhard
Dionna Rem us
Robert Richardson
Patrick Ridley
T~/(R~~?~~on
Corl Rocke!
Marsha Romonofsky
Marilyn Rosin
Andrea Rubnich
Cynthia Rupinski
Christ Solofotinos
Debro Sol inger
Russell Soll
Susan Sol ton
Scott Sondroff
Roland Sauer
Susan Schlag
Ronald Schm iegelt
Steve Schneider
Mork Schreier
Terry Schuemann
Debbie Schwartz
Jone Segal
Katherine Senn
Sharon Seroto
Scott Seymour
Tory! Shackler
Susan Shafter
Ricky Sheingold
The bell hos rung while students rush to catch the buses.
Sophomores
81
�Coralyn Shemroske
Rondo Shroyer
Janice Sierzego
Cheryl Silver
Susan Simmons
Rick Singer
Nancy Sinico
Curtis Skollerup
Tracy Slein
~k'.;~f~os~i~:i
Donne Socosh
Steven Soco l
Christine Spagnoli
Louro Spear
Lori Spector
Nancy Sprague
Raymond Stanko
Paulo Stein
Ronald Stein
Scott Stolberg
Christopher Straka
Robert Strossmon
Vicki Strauss
Henry Strub
Geonne Sutherland
Kimberly Sweeney
Gory Swenson
Maryanne Szochowicz
Leonard Too
Rondo Topper
Michelle T erlop
Steve Terrazas
Caryn Tha l l
Dole Todd
Peter Tom
Jeon Trosotti
Gai l Trip i
Clever comments duri ng Sophomore Health help make the class mare enjoyoble.
82
Sophomores
�Wendy Turton
George Tzakis
Steven Utanoff
Cynthia Vass
Mary Vergis
Kristi e Verstraete
David Viner
Dani el Vishny
David Vi shny
Jo Ann Vol lmann
Carol Wagner
Karen Walczak
Tracy Word
Lance Warde
~~:'~a;;;~~ler
Margo Weinstein
Kenneth Weiser
Neal Weiss
Suzan Wexler
Robert Wexio
Craig Wheeler
Naomi Winpar
Michael Wo lfe
Keith Wurzbacher
Dano Wyatt
Peter Wynbrondt
Patricia Yates
Diane Zabich
Thomas Zachacki
Katherine Zajac
William Zeller
Richard Zero
John Zimmer
Maureen Zimmer
Haralyn Zimmerman
Andrea Zucker
Judith Zunamon
These girls prove that clowning around is a
major part of sophomore year.
Sophomores
83
�"
\
After giving o vigorous cheer, G. Toppel smiles
for o Spectrum photographer.
Bari Abrams
Keith Abrams
Dawn Abuja
Steven Adkisson
David Alpern
Pam Amore
Jody Anderson
Wallace Anderson
William Angus
Richard Arendt
Anastasio Armonis
Sue Arndt
Barry Ash
Gary Aufmann
Kimberly Austun
Natalie Austin
Lisa Bachrach
Kelly Bailey
Nancy Balmes
Andrew Banathy
Jay Barasch
Brett Barhamian
Zoltan Barkaczy
James Baran
Joan Batchen
Charles Bauer
Judith Becker
Terri Beckerman
NaRh~n~~i~~:J;
Lee Bernstein
Joanne Berzock
84
Freshmen
�Steph en Binder
Tammie Blackman
Theodore Blaisdel I
Holly Bland
Thomas Bleser
Nanette Block
Norbert Block
Merle Blum
M ichael Blumen thal
John Bodi
Jack Boepple
Joan Boro
Kath erine Boyko
Ronald Br andwein
Al ly ne Braver
Antonio Bravo
Haim Brody
Jeffrey Brotman
St eve Brown
Gwen Bruchert
John Budzynski
Judith Bu ffo
Donald Burger
Ell en Burns
Norman Burns
Kathl een Bychowski
Bennet Byk
Bill Camm
Judith Cap lan
Sandra Caravel lo
Fel iz Cardona
Eric Car lson
Thomas Car lson
Robert Catrone
Sok y Catrone
Renee Cecola
Elaine Chen
Pamel a Chen
Mik e Ch imberoff
Francis Chiu
H a e Cho
Rich Cholewa
Katheryn Choyinsk i
Bennet Cinn
Tam era Cock ing
Dolinko (ABOVE LEFT) and D. Booker (ABOVE RIGH T) find t hemselves easi ly dist racted from the books they ore reading.
Freshmen
85
�Christine Cocozza
Gino Cohon
Gregg Cohen
Dorcy Cohen
David Cohen
David Cohen
Bonnie Conrod
Joseph Crolli
Robert Daehler
Cathy Dorgos
Stephen Daus
Debro Davis
Julie Davis
Marianne Degroot
Renotto Delfino
Julienne Derichs
N oncy Desnet
Lisa Dino
Wolter Doderer
Alon Dolinko
Fron Denenberg
Pamela Doppelt
Geri Drexler
Charles Dubas
Greg Dulleck
Debro Durso
Lindo Dzielski
Nancy Eck
Christy Eckardt
Mork Edelstein
Steven Edwards
Carolyn Eichner
Ellen Eisenberg
Lindo Eissmon
Phyllis Elfin
Hope Ellis
Noreen Ellis
Darcie Ellyne
Chris Er ickson
Connie Erickson
Koren Erickson
Merilee Erickson
S. Fluentes finds the library foyer a good place
to talk to friends and also on ideal place to
hove her picture token.
86
Freshmen
�Marc Erlichman
Marykay Erpelding
Lisa Ester !
Eric Estes
Audri Evans
A lyce Feingold
Dav id Fei ler
G lenn Ferdman
Paul Fi lgut
Rosemary Filipec
Robin Fine
Owen Firfer
Steven Fischer
Howard Fishman
William Fload
Judith Fouty
Benjamin Fox
Michael Fox
N. Jaffe finds a crowded, noisy hallway an ideal
atmosphere to daydream.
Daniel Frey
Tracy Friend
Sylv ia Fuentes
Harumi Fukuchi
Laura Gabriel
John Gocki
George Gagesch
Constanc e Galindo
Kath leen Gallagher
Conni e Gekas
George George
Scott Geilow
Natalie Gilber t
Kelli Gi llen
Lori Ginsberg
Susan Glaberson
Erol Gladen
Michele Glaser
Ramona Glan ec k
Thomas Goetz
Erroll Ga kbudak
Diane Goldberg
Mitchell Goldblatt
Sh ell ey Golden
Deborah Goldstein
Freshmen
87
�Normo Goldstein
Koren Goodmon
Steven Goodmon
so:Jr~n~r~~0o~~m
Jeffery Gront
Christine Gross
Denise Green
"
I
Doniel Greenberg
Barbaro Greenspon
Christopher Grenda
Virginia Gross
Jomes Grosse
Zivo Grunfeld
Albert Guolono
Mindi Gubin
Margaret Gump
Albert Gunnarson
Susan Gunther
Koren Gutenkouf
Sonia Hagopian
Michael Holop
Kirk Homann
Mork Handzel
Waiting for his first period class to begin, A.
Bonothy finds that sitting in the hall is o good
place to ponder and watch the world go by.
Mike Hannum
Tony Hanson
Soro Harrelson
Michael Harrer
Christopher Horris
Brion Heidkamp
Judy Heidkamp
Jim Heinz
Joan Heinz
Patricio Heinz
Poul Helg eson
Pamela Henning
Donn~mJ;l~~br~~~
1
Eric Hildner
Patricio Hilkin
Corrinne Hintz
Lindo Hirsh
88
Freshmen
�•
~
Cynthia Hirschauer
Vickie H offman
Karen Hahs
Gayle H o ltzman
Michael Horberg
Rachel Hornstein
James Hosfield
Julie Huber
Daniel Hurwich
I '
Mark Imhof
Eugenia I onnou
Chris I rpino
Melissa Isaacson
Gabrielle Iverson
Debra lzenstark
Keith Jacobs
Loreen Jacobson
Nancy Jaffe
Neal Jaffe
Katherine Jakiel
Dawn James
Peggy Japely
Greg Jensen
John Johanson
Norman Johnson
Susan Johnson
Michel le Jorgenson
Thomas Jozsi
Jan Jung
Kathleen Jung
Ch ristopher Kadota
Merle Kahn
Caro lynn Kalas
Gary Kaplan
Debra Karachun
Cameron Karpinski
By studying hard, A. McCarty knows that his
finals wi ll be easier.
Kenneth Kaszniak
Nick Katsouli s
El len Kaufman
Nori Kaufman
Julianne Kelly
Elfriede Kempf
Freshmen
89
�Anne Kencos
Susan Kenn
Adam Keno
Kath?t!";~~fe~
Lisa Kharasch
Laura King
Susan Kirshner
Martin Klauss
Marsha Klein
Michael Klein
Edward Klinenberg
Kenneth Klint
Nancy Klyman
Michael Kochman
L. Bernstein reacts ta an unexpected flash from
the lurking lens of a Spectrum photographer.
Pet~r R'o~~e~i~~
0
Jacalyn Karer
Hennie Korman
Michael Kazil
Karen Kroft
Georgia Kralis
Robert Krause
Koren Kreiner
Peter Kron
Reta Krozel
Kathleen Krueger
Danita Kruger
Heidi Krum
Gordan Kummel
Cheryl Lamm
Rick Lanners
Lorry Lasky
Janet Lauter
Jeff Lecomte
Mary Leider
Kathy Lejeune
Gail Lesser
Edan Levey
Ronda Levi
Melissa Levin
Steven Levinthal
90
Freshmen
�Rachael L evitan
Renee Levitt
Robert Levy
Cheryl Lichter
Mitchel l Lieberman
Kathy Lisco
Keli Lloyd
Sandy Loggakakis
Frank Lohre
Maria Luppo
Mary Lyman
~kho~~~t~nahan
Stephen Malkin
John Malloy
Kevin Malone
Josephine Marchiafava
Ren ee Margetis
St even Marks
Byron Mathis
Deborah Mathis
Diann e May
Christine Mayer
Mike McCarthy
Andrew McNichols
Meli sa Medwed
Joan Meier
Jam es Menter
Kathl een Messink
Pam Micha lsen
Ell en Midler
Susan M ielke
Jay Mi les
V ivion Milewski
Karen Mil ler
Maryl ou Mi ller
Paul Mitsu i
David Morton
Donald Moy
Charles Mueller
Gary Mueller
Allen Murphy
Fr eshm en lea rn what not to do as they are
repr imanded by a librarian far congregating i n
the Ii brary fayer.
Freshmen
91
�Allison Nodder
Cynthia Nowiesniok
Jose Negron
David Nelson
Jonot~~~d~~e~~~
Scott Nitsche
Juliette Niven
Richard Nordskog
Gai l Norman
P~t~;~~r?~;~!~ahe~~
Donna O'Shonna
Dan Oberrotmon
Jenny Ochsmonn
Emily Odyniec
Kerry Okamura
John Olander
Ellen Olson
Lindo Olson
Ju lie Oscherwitz
Jeff Osmolak
Gary Page
Dione Polin
Dione Pondozi
Thomas Pong
Lisa Poretzkin
Janet Portington
Mic~~;~epi~i~~hf
Barron Perl
Debro Perlman
Peg~~J;~~i~~~r
GoMo~~cP~o~~~
LaJr~1i:i~~i~~h
Robert Porcaro
Edward Potash
Mery l Poticho
Troy Potysmon
J . Ko rer donces her troubles owoy ofter a hard
week of sc hool.
92
Freshmen
�Steven Prinz
Mary Prochotsky
Rita Pyrillis
W il liam Qua liordi
Jane Quirk
Maureen Rafferty
Stephen Ramseyer
Tam Ratner
Richard Reichert
Patricia Rewis
Edward Rice
Kevin Ridley
Tracy Roberts
Sheryl Robinson
Peter Rook
Kenny Rosebrook
Edward Rosen
Celeste Rosienski
Tammy Ross
Bonnie Rubin
Michael Rubin
Michael Rubin
Joanne Rueb
Cori Sable
James Sokas
James Sa lomon
Sari Sa lon
Tova Samet
Laurence Samuelson
Lori Sandberg
Jay Sandlow
Robert Sarasin
Andrea Sax
Cori Scal in
Linda Schaul
Chris Schauwecker
Jennifer Schonberg
Murray Schwartz
Michele Sebastiano
Michael Shortiag
Steven Shovel
Philip Sh emroske
A view of West students storting off t he day right.
Freshmen
93
�Lisa Shuman
Bruce Stienkowski
Lorry Siers
Thomas Sierzego
Philip Simmons
Doniel Simon
Lynn Simon
L~",,~~ ~:~~:~
Kitty Sloma
Jeffrey Smith
Robert Snow
Bonnie Soc ash
J onine Solol
Miles Sonkin
Teresa Sonne
Stuart Sorkin
Charles Spagnoli
Nancy Spok
Louro Spreckmon
Koren Sprogis
William Staiger
Solly Stonkowicz
David Storkston
Greg Stec
Suzanne Stepke
Lourence Stern
Sharon Stoller
Stewart Stoller
Gory Stone
Donald Stotz
Antje Stroub
Jeffrey Sullivan
Kevin Swift
Lindo Swittol
Jeffery Tomroz
Cynthia Too
Barbara T arrson
John Terzokis
Louro T erzokis
Donna Thoma
Morla Tobin
F. Denenberg, K. Kroft, ond L. Schoul stop to tolk between closses.
94
Freshmen
�AmyTolsky
Goyle Toppel
Robert Trolmer
Cynthie Troponese
Jeffrey Travis
Liso Treshonsky
Richord Trester
Michael Tripicchio
John Tritschler
Kothy Tuite
Howard Tutt
Tony Vazquez
Gino Vazzono
Therese Vince
Wendy Vinci
Wendy Walloch
Stephanie Worody
Richard Worner
Thomes Weinman
Russel Weinstein
John Weiss
Mitchell Weiss
Jacqueline Weisz
Jacqueline Welter
Linda Wendt
Fron Werdinger
Theodore Widen
Koren Wikstrom
David Wilfong
Geraldine Witte
~~r~~1fe~!f
Denise Wurl
Kubro Yoybulok
Michael Zohnen
Jim Zowiski
Ivy Zozove
Pomelo Zeid
Ingrid Zercher
Mork Zivilik
S. Stoller ond S. Stoller find thot using o
colculotor makes their moth work o little
easier.
~'
'
, .:
, ,,,
-;:'
-
Freshmen
95
���J\rronautirs Jtflirs ~igq
Would you like to "fly high";> Then
the Aeronautics club is where you
should have been. The members met
weekly to build and fly model
airplanes and rockets. Under the sponsorship of Mr. Wayne Rogoski, the
club planned the "Bong" meet and
flew the "Polock II", their nine-foot
rocket.
RIGHT: AERONAUTICS: BACK ROW: T. Fez,
B. Miller, D. Novok, M. Homer, M. lssen. ROW
TWO: D. Smith, K . Bible, S. Levinthol, Mr.
Wayne Rogoski . ROW THREE: E. Klineberg, D.
Alpern, R. Widen. BELOW: R. Widen and D.
Novak prepare one of their model s for flight.
BELOW RIGHT: S. Levinthal and E. Klineberg
study an aerodynamics pamphlet.
98
�This year's Apathy club boasted eyeboggling attendance figures of over
two thousand. In its second year, the
Apathy club had many new faces, as
many
of
last
year's
members
graduated. Chairmen Randy Sheridan
and Alan Kaplan led the c lub in many
apathetic activities, including loitering in the halls. The chairmen
claim such a high membership for one
reason: sinc e no one shows up t o any
meeting s (if one does show up, he is
expelled from the club) , eve ryone is a
member.
ABOVE: APATHY: BACK ROW: M . Gump. ROW TWO: R. Stein, R. Sheridon. ROW THREE: D. Schaffer, B. Rosen, A. Kaplan.
ROW FOUR: R. Perlin, M. Perlman.
99
�ABOVE: ART COUNCIL: BACK ROW: J .
Jaremus, G. Trotter, H. Walloch, H. Meifer, M.
Gump, C. Miller, S. Schuman, A. Salzman, G.
Klein, G. Templin, B. Dolin, B. Rubin, S. Horwitz. ROW TWO: T. Kaufman, N. Kaufman, S.
Terrazas, Ms. M. Hoffman. RIGHT: N .
Kaufman uses proper techniques while demonstrating her talent.
Leonardo do Vinci and Rembrandt
probably didn't have an art council at
their high schools. But Niles West
does and they were kept busy this past
year. New equipment was purchased,
and under the sponsorship of Ms. Marjorie Hoffman, the club members
spent their time participating in sculpture contests, making and selling
greeting cards, and entering the Illi nois Bel I Telephone contest to design
a phone book cover. The members met
these challenges with much creativity
and enthusiasm.
100
�~nstrumtntalists ~nttrtain on <Qlour
The Ni~es West Concert Band was a
group of talented musicians who performed at the Holiday Festival and the
May Festival. Under the direction of
Dr. Charles Groehling and President
D. Kogen, the group rehearsed for
th ese concerts and developed their
ski lls. The high light of the year was a
trip to Detroit and C level and in Febru-
ary. The group perfo rmed in these two
cities as part of a n exchange with
other h igh schools, and went sightseeing.
ABOVE: BAND: TOP ROW: S. Rosengorden, J.
Taldone, M. Kondratow icz, D. Fishe r, J. Hansel,
Dr. Groehlinq, C. Dinse. ROW TWO: B. Weil,
M. Segal, F. Entratter, M. Mannas, G. Shayne,
M. Cohen, L. Karlin, D. Baer, K. Abramson, D.
Dubin, C. Peterson, R. Bellman, B. Martin, C.
Zwetz, J. Filli pec. ROW TH REE: G. Blackman,
H. Kal ter, J. Dre ws, P. Fleming, D. Kogen, D.
Higus, C. Schultz, M. Coch, A. Kamm iner, S.
Heyman, R. Albrecht, K. O 'H eath. ROW FOUR :
C. Berman, J . Brash, R. Groehling , S. Bloom , C.
Johanson, J. Schwartz, K. Murphy, K. Milander.
ROW FIVE: L. Kanter, J. Pearlman, N. Panik, S.
Riha, M. Bolnick, L. Ochsman, R. Ka rlov, C.
Kra use. ROW S IX: L. Remus, C. Erickson, K.
Kubnick, J. Zu namon, J. Fronk, B. Leach, G.
Siegelman, D. Cenci, B. Firfer.
10 1
�The Niles West Student Activities
Club did a quite excellent job this post
year o rganiz ing many of the school's
functions for students. Sponsors Lorry
and Nancy Erickson led the group to
organize such activities as the many
phases of Homecoming, including the
Queen elections, the pep rally, and the
dance. Loter on in the year, the club
sponsored the Valentine's dance, and
the sock hop after some of the varsity
bosebol I games. The students here at
West thank the board for all the enjoyment they hove brought.
STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD: ABOVE: E.
Perlow, M. Hentz, J. Hosfield, A. Bocigolupo, J.
Sierzego, A. Downes, C. Iv erson, J. Rostrin, S.
Polin. RIGHT: Boord members discuss plans for
t he next event ot West.
102
�~ntqusiasm ~purs ~nhians
TOP LEFT : Freshman cheerleaders perform one
of their high-stepping cheers. TOP RIGHT:
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS: K. Kraft, K.
Seider, G. Wo lf, G. T oppe l, F. Dannenberg, A.
Stride, B. Socash. ABOV E: C hee rlea ders ot o n e
of th e Pep Assembl ies.
103
�ABOVE: SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS : J.
Kleifield, T. Atsaves, D. Medwed, D. Hirakawa,
P. Dedo. ABOVE RIGHT: The cheerleaders
prepare for a basketball game. RIGHT: The
sophomo re cheerleaders perform a routine
d ur ing the Homecom ing assemb ly.
104
�ABOVE LEFT: VARS ITY C H EERLEADERS: TOP
ROW: C. Hintz, K. Zucker, C. Hanrahan, P.
DeSalvo. ROW TWO: A. Dedo, C. Verstrate, L.
Todd, L. Salafotinos. ABOVE: Varsity cheerleaders show their excitement over t heir new
raincoats. LE FT: The Vars ity cheerleaders demonstrate one of their routines.
Hard work, gut s, plenty of practice,
and tea mwork. Did you ever think that
cheerleaders n eeded al l that:> Well ,
t h ey do. Th e e ight Varsity cheerleaders worked out two times a week
from 2-4 o'clock prac ti cing. Under the
supervision of Ms. Marjorie Hoffm a n
a nd squad capta in Les li e Todd, the
gi rls ch eered at the footba ll and
basketball games, and led the Ind ians
o n to g lor ious victories.
105
�BELOW: CHESS CU
M. Horberg, J. Deo
Kings, queens, bishops, and horses.
No, you're not in King Arthur's court,
you're in the Niles West Chess club.
The twenty members of the club held
106
ubin, J. Petrokis, G. Sermon, S.
. Vishney, :J. Ryder. ROW TWO: T.
Pong, M. Goldblatt, L. Warde, P. Simmons, T.
Arendt.
chess tournaments within their c lub
and several matches against other
high schools in the North Shore Chess
League. The meetings were held 10th
period in room 322, where our team
"crowned" and got "crowned."
�The N iles West Conce rt Choir helped
st udents to use their talen ted gift of
singing. This group, consisting of both
boys and girls, performed the ir vocal
talent throughout the year. The choir
TOP ROW: D. Platt, L. Karer, D. Higus, D. Schm idt , S. Hac ker. ROW TWO: S. Beyda, J. Hosfield, C. Drazner, S. Ste in, C. Rich, G. Witte.
ROW THREE: E. Joo, E. Lichter. B. Turton, M.
Benjoya, G. Templin, C. Weindiger. ROW
FOUR: K. Diakoumis, R. Faye, E. Leib, Mr. H.
McGee, M. Lemsky, S. Stern, N. Daniels, CON CERT CHOIR : TOP ROW: K. Diakoumis, C.
led by sponsor Hugh McGee, who was
also t h e conductor, went to sing at th e
Holiday Festival, the May Festival,
and Kiwanis Club programs, and, with
their talented pianist Ira Levin per-
Weindige, M . Rosen, S. Beyda, J. Horw ic h, S.
Mahnkey, D. Platt, J. Hosfield, B. Pattison, L.
Korer, D. Higus, D. Schmidt, R. Smedberg, C.
Rich, J. Bondy, M. Zimmer, S. Hacker, L. Liss,
S. Luchenbach, ROW TWO: S. Simmons, C.
Hansen, R. Shroyer, N. Daniel s, E. Joo, E.
Lichter, B. Turton , R. Sheingold, C. Drazner, M.
formed the ir own February concert
with their usua l professional touch.
President Edwina Motyl led the group
in touring junior high schools and
singing welcomed performances.
Lemsky, S. Stein, G. Templin, G. Witte, A.
Bachica loupo, S. Drazner, L. Holma n, ROW
THREE: Mr. H. McGee, J. Sutherland, R. Faye,
M. Lerner, T. Cammarata, E. Lieb, R. Birnberg,
R. Korb, M . Benjoya, J. Baron, A. Green, S.
Stern, J. Cammarata, M . Gump, S. Cohen, I.
Lev in.
107
�Members of the Computer club
provided expert advice on a lI aspects
of the computer. With the help
of sponsor Mr. Roy Bentsen, President Barry Arons, Vice-President
Keith Bible, and Secretory-Treasurer
Curt Dinse, the club succeeded in extending the knowledge of computer
programming and data processing to
the Niles West student body. Their oc-
!·~ >JEKT
NJLES
WEST
COMP1 1TER ',.. JB
CL
.
ABOVE: COMPUTER CLUB: BACK ROW: C.
Basner, Mr. Bentsen, R. Widen, R. Horwitz, K.
108
tiv ities included: holding monthly
computer workshops, developing a
program to hand le the sc ience fair organization, and demonstrating computer tech niques during open house.
l.
j
l
-
'
.. •
1
~c11\puter 'Wor)<shcp
Bible, K. Erickson, D. Novak, B. Arons, M.
Berkley, S. Hohs, H. Strub, M. Gaffen. ROW
TWO: D. Hurwich, D. Alpern, G. Cohan, D.
Cohen, M. Weiss, M. Hornberg.
�A transition was made in the coaching
staff of debate. Rick Harrow was appointed head coach of the team. Assisting Rick were a former Niles
Township debater, Howie Goldstein,
and a championship debater from
Houston, Ken Marks. Composed of
two-man teams on th ree levels, Vars ity, Jun ior Varsity, and Novice, the
team competed in in terscholast ic tournaments throughout the year.
LEFT: DEBATE: BACK ROW : L. Tao, J . Schwartz, D. Colen, S. Shavel, L. Karnit. ROW
TWO : H . Shonefield, B. Mitchell, S. Masters, R.
Vishney, Mr. R. Harrow. ROW THREE : Mr. H.
Goldstein, R. Stein.
109
�Have you ever wondered if high school
students in other countries of the
wor ld get referra ls or if the food in
their cafeterias is just as bad:> If you
have, join up with the International
club. The members in the club talk to
foreign exchange students that visit
Niles West. The special projects th e
club do are very interesting and educational. They invite students and
other visitors in the International
Foreign Exchange Program to visit
West, so they and the rest of the
student body can enjoy and learn how
it i s in other countries.
INTERNATIONAL: ABOVE: TOP ROW: L.
Leberis, A. Kaminer, D. Baer, R. Smedberg, R.
Freedman, S. Estrine, M. Ferdman. SECOND
ROW: T. Sandlow, A. Litton, I. Spahr, M. Sega l,
P. Orford, M. Slater, J. Kaplan, B. Arons, J.
Horwich, B. Baer. BOTTOM ROW: Mr. Frank
Mustari. RIGHT: The Internat ional c lub discuss
plans far an upcoming event to the Art Insti tute.
�They'll clean the skies so they won't
remain black; they're the Ecology
club, led by Mr. Gerald Firak. The
c lub was concerned w ith environmenta l conditions. T h rough discussions, films, and field tr ips, the club
hoped to find a way to lessen these
conditions.
ABOVE: ECOLOGY: BACK ROW: A. Bernstein,
T. Eischen, B. Turton, M. Sachowicz, B.
Kirchner, A. Milanich, L. Wendt, H. Meyer.
ROW TWO: D. ·Fox, M . Kapelanski , J. Kaplan,
D. Kirschbaum, 5. Woodier, Mr. G. Firak.
111
�Jtforcnsirs
~nhi&ihuali~cs
Jlcrforming ~rts
This year's Forensics club provided
its members with the opportunity to
express themselves through interpretation of drama, poetry, prose, and orig i-
nal composition. Under the supervision and direction of sponsors Mr.
Bob Gallagher and Mr. Michael
Drumsta, the members participated in
contests throughout
various high schools.
the
year
ABOVE FORENSICS: BACK ROW: A. Berstein, E. Shilvock, C. Bartel, T . Beckerman. ROW TWO: Mr. R. Gallagher, K. Wurtzbacher, B. Weil, D.
Pol in. ROW THREE: S. Stein, L. Berkley, S. Bernstein.
112
at
�Learning about and studying social
and cultural organization outside the
Un ited States was the goal of the
Foreign Language club. Sponsors Ms.
Olga Georgiev and Mr. Roger Stein
aided the club in bringing foreign languages out of the classroom. The club
participated in such activities as on
ice skating party, a Christmas party,
and bowl ing .
ABOVE: FOREIGN LANGUAGE : BACK ROW: J .
Davis, L. Leberis, J. Levin, K. Mendheim, C.
Bothfeld, L. Kollins, S. Nudelman, S. Horwitz,
M. Goldblat, S. Levinthal , M. Blumenthal , D.
Green, S. Shafter, Mr. R. Stein. ROW TWO: L.
Joseph, S. Weinfelding , J . Sizar, D. Zubric h, L.
Kipnis, J. Fran k, S. Gunthe r, K. Marks, T. Atsaves. ROW THREE: G. Coha n, B. Abram s, A.
Capuscinsk i, N. Arenberg, J. Nudleman, M.
Weinstein, E. Golub, M . Fukuchi , G. Krallis.
113
�""
During the past year, the Forums committee presented many interesting and
prominent speakers to Niles West and
to the community. Under the direction
of sponsor, Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin and
co-presidents Lizabeth Leberis and
Jack Schwartz, the members scheincluding : Conspeakers
duled
gressman Abner Mikva, Floyd Kolber,
Bill Kurtis, Dick Cooper, Sargent
Shriver, and Senator Charles Percy.
,,,,,, ..
, \•-\ s
'v"~'I
..... ('_ '\ -::
ABOVE : FORUMS: J. Schwartz, L. Leberi s, D.
Friedman, M. Berman. RIGHT: M. Berman and
D. Friedman prepare posters to publicize on up coming speaker.
114
~/
�G.A.A., The Girl 's Athletic Association, was an organization which supported and promoted girl's athletic s.
Sponsored by M s. Leann Heeren, the
TOP ROW: M s. Heeren, J. Abrams, I. Kl eifield,
A. Bacigalupo, C. Friedmon, A. Hi rschouer.
girl's organized "Insomnia", an all
night athletic program for girls.
Sports nights were held throughou t the
yea r. In the spring, G.A.A. members
participated in the awards tea, where
they received their awards for participation.
ROW TWO: A. Hollberg, C. Lomm, T. Kolko, K.
Hren.
115
�~£rman
,..
aIIuh
"JtfIoats"
J\gain
The Niles West German Club did it
again this past year with another fabulous float for Homecoming. President
Mark Schreier, vice-president Judy
Zunamon, and secretary Carol Krause,
with the help of sponsors Mr. George
Brink and Mr. Peter Zorn, worked
together with other members to create
the 3rd place float. The club worked
in harmony in other events such as
having their own Oktoberfest and
Christmas party. They also showed
the ir athletic abilit ies in their co-ed
soccer and bowling games. Another
big event was their field trip to
German town in Ch icago to see and
learn the German culture.
TOP ROW: M s. K. Beck, Mr. G. Brink, S.
Stoller, D. Moy, R. Sover, R. Vishney, T . Word,
E. Kempf, S. Holfpop, H. Keinrod, D. Figurell ,
M. Szochowicz, Mr. P. Zorn. SITTING: S.
Stoller, M. Schreier, S. Woodier, J. Zunomon, P.
Lewi s, E. Potosh. BOTTOM ROW : D. Pottison,
R. Hoos, M. Stomos, B. Rosenberg, M. Sermon,
C. Krouse, R. Korlove, G. Iverson, B. Kirchner.
116
�(f)uarh '1I1uh ~rofuns ®ut '1Irt!
Gulp' Help' I'm drowning. Thousands
of people, many of them youngsters,
cry out this familiar saying as they
take their last breath before sinking
because they can't swim. Could this
happen to one of your younger
brothers or sisters? Why take a
chance. Learn to swim . On Saturdays
throughout the year, the Guard Club
ran a learn-to-swim program for the
younger kids in the community. Cap-
tains Lynn Carlson and Kathy Dutt
along with sponsor Mr. Carl Geis organized this swim program and a free
swim program on Wednesday with the
Guard Club acting as life guards.
ABOVE: GUARD CLUB: TOP ROW: C. Hyams,
P. Shroyer, K. Kwiecinski, J. Meier, N. Wei ss,
Mr. C. Geis. ROW TWO: J. Dutt, M. Robin, V.
Strauss, V. Gross, K. Gulenkauf, D. Lampkin.
ROW THREE: L. Erickson, M. Erpe lding, J.
Deric hs, G. Kralis, E. Odyniec, K. Dutt. ROW
FOUR: G. Robin , D. Levey, R. Bellman, J.
Krozel, R. Krozel.
117
�~.emo. ~t!m <Q:rumhl.es to ~urr.ess
ABOVE: DEMONSTRATION GYMNASTICS:
BACK ROW: L. Schneider, J. Cohen, W.
Wolloch, K. Loiocono, S. Homann, D.
Pockrondt, M. Toldone, W . Vinci , D. No rdeen,
K. Walczak, J. Lovnick, C. Mil ler. ROW TWO:
R. Ridenh ower, K. Dermer, R. Guolano, C.
Buffo, S. Pavl ik, J. Lease, J. McDonald, P.
DeSolvo, K. Sloma, K. Tripicchio, M . Wei ss, A.
Evans. ROW THREE: J . Kleifield, J . Buffo, S.
Kozub, S. Dosse, K. Kerbel , K. McGuire, G.
Hoffman, C. Lymon, C. Hanrahan, C. Putz, N.
Stec. ROW FOUR: M. Quirk, Ms. D. Co ninx.
RIGHT: The gymnastics demonstration team
the
routine during
group
a
performs
Homecoming game.
Girls with advanced skills in gymnastics found the Gymnastics Demon stration team an outlet for their versatility on the balance beam, uneven
parallel bars, horse, and mats. Under
Karen
Ms.
of
supervision
the
Shankman and Ms. Donna Coninx, the
girls worked hard as a group to develop their skills and group choreography. In addition, the girls were
given opportunities for individual
demonstrations. The team provided
demonstrations at various junior high
schools, during home football games,
and produced their own show in the
spring.
118
�Duke Ellington had one, and so did
Benny Goodman. But for the fi rst
tim e, this year Niles West ha s one.
What is it, a trumpet : > No, it 's a jazz
TOP ROW: C. Din se, J. Taldone, R. Goeling, D.
Cogen, P. Fleming, J . Drews, G. Blackmon, M.
Manes. ROW TWO: M. Kondratowicz, L.
band. Th e era of the big bands is over,
and so are the great jazz bands of
yester-year, except for a few. Despite
th is, the musi c departm en t ha s added
Karlin, D. Baer, D. Dubin, K. Abrahamson, D.
Cenci, R. Kalave, J. Zunamon, L. Kanter. ROW
T HREE : R. Rosengarten, R. Albrecht, B. Firfer,
a jazz band, consisting of the top
trumpet, saxophone, and other instrumental studen t s at West.
G. Siegelman, G. Bloom, K. Mylander,
Homen, K. Murphy, L. Remus, C. Erickson.
119
S.
�"
\
Understanding Japanese history and
cu lture was the goal of the Japanese
club. Under the direction of Mr. D an
Hill, the club members engaged in a
variety of activities, including attheater,
films,
Japanese
tending
sporting events and art shows. Japanese cuisine was enjoyed at club meetings, and at the various Japanese restaurants.
JAPANESE C LUB : ABOVE: TOP ROW: L.
Mortin, B. Turton, H. Meyer, T . Kaufman, Mr.
H ill. BOTTOM ROW: B. Schwartz, L. O ' Brien.
RIGHT: Members of the Japanese Club discuss
and learn about the Japanese culture.
120
�Qtluh ~nrouragcs
The major goal of this year's Medical
Ca reers Club was to provide for Niles
West students opportunities to learn
about m edica l careers. Th roughout
the year, various health professionals
spoke at the club's meetings. Not on ly
did the club have guest speake rs, but
TOP ROW: M. Blumenthal , S. Terrazas, L.
Leberis, E. Kempf, A. Kideys, M. Vergi s, D.
Goldberg, M . Kahn . SEATED: K. Dutt, S. Sal o n,
Jtfuturc 4fil{.~.'~
they also toured hospitals, delivered
Hall oween treats and went Christmas
carolling.
C. Karpin ski. BOTTOM ROW: M. Goldblat, I.
Spahr, C. Hyams, S. Levinthal.
121
�~ -'1Iluh J1\£organi~£s
The Niles West N-Club was a club
respons ible for running the concession
stands during football and basketball
games. To be eligible for considerati o n by N-Club, athletes were
required to earn their major "N",
which was given to an outstanding
athlete competing on the Varsity
level. Once the " N" was awarded, a
series of initiation stunts must be
passed by the prospective member. At
the conc lusion of these stunts, the
athlete received his membership card.
The club was promoted by Mr. David
Schusteff.
N-CLUB OFFICERS: Bill Martin, Mr. Schusteff,
J o hn Bruner, Roland Bellman, Dave Levey
Through rain, hail, sleet, and snow
. . . No, it's not the mailmen, but the
Niles West Pacesetters. These girls
worked hard in all kinds of weather
timing track meets. Led by club officers Ellen Arendt, J oan Bauer, and
Li sa Lapinski, the girls also cheered
the runners on to victories.
TOP ROW: A. Cress, E. Arendt, L. Go ldbe rg, L.
Lapinski . ROW TWO: Coac h R. Campbell, J .
Barton, C. Rupinski, K. Sobcza k. ROW THREE :
J . Fouty, P. Dedo, A. Kencos.
122
...
�Was there a Steinbeck or a Sandbu rg
h idden in you and you had nowhere to
disp lay your talents::> If you answered
the above question yes, then Opus I
was for you. Sponsored by Ms. A
Graha m, the students on the staff
gave you their pages for your masterpieces, and put them in the Opus I
magaz ine.
ABOVE: OPUS I: TOP ROW: P. Ellyn, Ms. A.
Graham, A. Bernstein, H. Meyer, D. Halperin,
G. Trotter. ROW TWO: M. Goodman, S. Bernstein, G. Siegelman, M . Kai fia. ROW THREE:
M. Gump, A. Graham, J . Nudelman. LYING: S.
Stein. LEFT : A. Salzman and A. Graham work
on the issue of Opus One.
123
�Express yourself with dance but don't
read a note. Over 50 members did just
that in Orchesis, Niles West's dance
company. Whether it's ballet, modern ,
tap , or jazz dances, Orchesis members
showed their " rea l selves" through the
motions of dance. Under the sponsorship of Ms. Josie Berns and Ms.
Karen Shankman, and the leadership
of President Kathy Kohrman, VicePresident Linda Axelrod, Secretary
Heidi Pollyea, and treasurer Rita
Maron, the members performed in
Pow-Wow, and produced their own
dance show in February.
ABOVE: R. Freedkin and M. Lemsky perform
during Pow-Wow. ABOVE RIGHT: Orch esis
members dance to "Singing in the Rain".
RIGHT: Orchesis performs during Pow-Wow.
124
�LEFT: Orchesis members dance to "An American in Paris". BELOW: ORCHESIS: TOP ROW:
M. Slater, R. Sheingold, K. Austin, G. Trotter,
B. Rice, C. Rich, M . Stamos, L. Kharasch, ·I. Ing,
L. Kezdi, E. Kaufman, S. Glaverson, J . Epsteen,
L. Goldberg . ROW TWO: K. Gacki, S. Silverman, J. Polin , D. Ellyne, M. Gubin, M.
Schiff, M. Lampert, C. Ginsburg, M . Begoun , R.
Maron, M . Stern, J . Goldman. ROW THREE: M.
Sommerfield, G. Witte, S. Archibald, R. Birnberg, L. Liss, S. Johnson, J . Baron, C. Ginsberg,
R. Mann , L. Kipnis, H. Pollyea , W. Turton.
125
�This past year has been a very exciting one for the members of the
Orchestra. Of the many things they
did, going on tour with other band
groups from West was probably the
ABOVE : CONCERT ORCHESTRA: TOP ROW:
J. Costis, L. Ochsmon, J. Toldone, M . Kondra towicz, S. Rosengorden, J . Drews, P. Fleming, D.
Cogan, D. Dubin , B. Mortin, L. Carl in, C. Peterson, Mr. Koitchuk, J . Honzel, C. Din se. ROW
TWO: L. Knoblock, G. Jung, D. Nord, R.
126
most exc iting. They played in contests
in Cleveland and Detroit. Outstanding
conductor this past year was Mr. T.
Kaitchuck.
Guthmon, R. Korlov, C. Krouse, D. Censi, G.
Siegelmon, C. Berman, J. Brosch, R. Gro eh ling,
S. Bernstein, R. McGuirty, L. Lortz, S. Spring board. ROW THREE: L. Remus, K. Kubnick, C.
Erickson, L. Kanter, J . Zunomon, B. Leach, J.
Fronk, D. So linger. ROW FOUR: G. Tzokis, J.
Goldberg, D. Fox, B. Kaufman, K. Morton, M .
Lerner. ROW FIVE: E. Chen, R. Wishner, P.
Chen, F. Fischer, C. Parisi, R. Stroussmon, M .
Sloter.
�Something com pl etely different;:> A
yoga club;:> Save the ski n for Telly
Savalas;:> No, it's the P.A. c lu b. Th ese
three girls enlightened the boring
doldrum s of homeroom with their
snappy remarks and openings such as,
" And now for something compl etely
different" along with. the mu sica l
ring ing of the bell. Th ese girls: Sandy
Beyda, Marthe Gump, and Barbra
We il tell the days' anouncements to
the attent ive popu lace of students at
West while they enjoy homeroom.
What would we do without them;:> Not
know what's go ing on at West.
127
�Plenty of practice, talent, but most of
a ll, energy and enthusiasm were the
basic requirements for this year's
Porn-Pon squad. Under the sponsorship of Ms. Kathleen Bentsen, and
co-captains Robin Neiberg and Mary
Ell en Hentz, the g irls performed their
routines at al l home football and
basketbal l games. Their routines
included: "Puff of Smoke", "Crocodile
Rock", "Then Came You", "Beginnings", and the Niles West school
song. Their teamwork and spirit
he lped inspire the Indians to victory.
LEFT: M . Hentz, P. Bruner, and L. Tappe! perform one of their routines during the
Homecoming game. BELOW: Captains R.
Neiberg and M. Hentz demonstrate their PomPon skills. BELOW RIGHT : B. Hill and P. Beswick practice a new routine.
�LEFT: Porn-Pon squad performs one of its lively
rout ines during the Homecoming game.
ABOVE: POM -PON SQUAD: BACK ROW: B.
Hill , P. Beswick, J. Zweig, T . Favell , N.
Deleonardis, R. Neiberg. ROW TWO: S.
Szymansky, D. Rapport, S. Ash, N. Knox, J.
Hecktman, L. Lehmer, S. Saperstein. ROW
T H REE: L. Toppel , M . Hentz, D. Cywinski , J.
Hosfie ld, P. Bruner, D. Balmes.
129
�Cots and dogs were more than just
pets to the members of the Pets and
Wildlife club. For the first year, interested students bonded together to
discuss topics of concern pertaining to
anima ls. Under th e sponsorship of Mr.
David Lee, the c lub viewed films, listened to guest speakers, and mainvarious
in
tonks
fish
tained
classrooms.
RIGHT: R. Korlove, and G . Hoffman listen to a
discussion led by Mr. Lee. BELOW: PETS AND
WILDLIFE : S. Stoller, E. Shilvock, R. Korlove,
C. Krouse , G. Hoffman, S. Stoller, M. Stoller,
Mr. D. Lee .
130
�331·Aa
IENCE DE
-
~
a PLAN
-
"
ABOVE: SCIENCE SEMINAR: BACK ROW: Mr.
G. Dessing, D. Schumate, A. Feldman, D.
Joseph, C. Basner, R. Horwitz, M. Gates, K.
Bible. ROW TWO: G. Siegelman, B. Arons, B.
Baer, J. Kaplan, M. Berman. LEFT: R. Horwitz,
M. Gates, C. Basner, and G. Siegelman await
the results of their experiment.
Constructing and demonstrating their
own sc ience fair projects was the goa l
of Science Seminar. Under the direction of Mr. Glenn Dessing, president
Keith Bible, and secretary Gary
Siegelman, the members spent the
year working on their projects and
going on related field trips. Their accomplishment was al so th e promotion
of an interest in sc ience at Ni les
West.
131
�TOP ROW: Ms. A. Mulder, N. Knox, A.
Perlmon, L. Todd, L. Siers, C. Friedman, M.
Hentz, M. Mostacci. ROW TWO: S. Cappas, N.
Dorfman, N. Stone, C. Mi ller, R. Gualano, I.
Ing, C. Hintz. BOTTOM ROW: M. Quirk, S.
Kozub, A. Hallberg, J. Cohen, C. Rich. RIGHT:
Senior Leaders play volleyball.
The Senior leaders provided a great
help to the Girls Physical Education
Deportment during their free periods
this post year. They ployed on important role in the GPE elective program.
They learned a great deal of firsthonded leadership by leading gym
classes. Mrs. Arlene Mulder led the
girls in their activ ities. Such activities
inc luded fund-raising candy so les and
sock soles to earn money for their annual weekend compout.
132
•
�,
~~J\ ~nforms ~tu!tcnts of ~igqts
Trying to gain more rights and
privileges for students was the goal
of the Student Representative Assembly, SRA New administrative posi tions were added: President Heidi
Garland, Vice-President Marcia
Goodman, Secretary Hope Saidel,
Parliamentarian Sima lssen, and
Treasurer Rob Rubin. These officers, along with sponsor Mr. Gerald
Boevers, led a representative from
each homeroom in making decisions
concerning the rights of students. SRA
proposed such ideas as abo l ishing
freshman
orientation
and
not
requiring parental signature on a
student appeal. In addition, SRA met
with the student governments of
North and East to improve com munications
between
the
three
schools.
LEFT: S.R.A.: A. Hirsch and H. Seidel discuss
thei r own proposal while Porlimentorion S. lssen
presides over the meeting. BELOW LEFT: President H. Garland and Porlimentorion S. lssen
propose a new student appea ls rule. BELOW: H.
Strub ponders a proposal recently mode.
133
�~prrtrum ~taf f
~prrah-s ®ut
ABOVE LEFT: S. Polin, L. Schneider, and S. Silverman sort pictures for 'on upcoming deod line.
ABOVE RIGHT : F. Fishbein teaches J. Derichs
134
and M. Shortiog proper layout techniques.
BELOW LEFT: G. Rosenthal and J. Shapiro work
on a sports layout. BELOW RIGHT: Co-editors
R. Sheridon and H. Seidel review some apparently humorous copy.
�This past year, Spectrum made several
new changes, including the enlistment
of new staff members. One of the
more important changes was the addition of Engli sh teacher Mr. Jerry Orr
as a co-adv iser with Mr. Jim Johnson.
Co -editors Hope Saide! and Randy
Sheridan did an outstanding job in the
production of the yearbook. They were
aided by the 6 section editors. They
were: Fran Fishbein, clubs; Andy
Borovik, special events: Gayle Rosenthal , Dave Freedman, and Jim
Shapiro, sports; and Marla Fine, faculty. A new section has also been added
to the yearbook - art. The staff of
Steffi Newman and Steve Stein
donated many creative and original
works of art to the yearbook.
LEFT: Something appears to have caught the
interest of sponso rs Mr. J . Johnson and Mr. J.
Orr. BELOW : SPECTRUM STAFF: BACK ROW:
J . Sc hwartz, Mr. J . Orr, Mr. J. Johnson, A.
Borovik, M. Ga n z, D. Novak, R. Stein, T.
Sandlow, L. Levin, J . Shapiro, D. Freedman.
ROW TWO: H. Seidel , M. Shartiag, J. Derichs,
D. Ma y, D. Gajewski , D. Schaffer, R. Perlin, R.
Sheridan. ROW THREE: M . Gump, M . Cohe n,
M. Maslov, R. Mara n, L. Karlin, S. Bernstein,
M. Fine, G. Rosenthal. ROW FOUR : F. Fi shbein,
S. Silverman, S. Polin, L. Schneider, E.
Freedman.
135
�The Niles West Stage Band was a
sma ll group of highly skilled musicians who played contemporary music.
Under the direction of Dr. Charles
Groehling, the group performed at the
Holiday and May Festivals, and at the
home football and basketball games.
They also sponsored fund-raising activities to help defray the costs of the
trip to Detroit and Cleveland.
ABOVE: ST AGE BAND: TOP ROW: C. Dinse, J.
Toldone, R. Groehling, M. Kondratowicz, D.
Kogen, P. Fleming, J. Drews, G. Blockmon, M .
Mannas. ROW TWO: L. Karlin, D. Boer, D.
Dubin, K. Abramson, D. Cenci, R. Korlov,
Zunomon, L. Kanter. BOTTOM ROW: S. Rosen,
R. Albrecht, B. Furfer, G. Siegelmon, S. Bloom,
K. Mylonder, S. Heyman, K. Murphy, L. Remus,
C. Erickson.
136
�What's it like to be behind the scenes:>
The stage crew knows the answer to
that. They were behind the scenes at
Pow-Wow, Holiday Festival , and other
school productions. They were the
ones behind the spot Iight, and you
couldn't have heard those terrific solos
without the stage crew. Meeting backstage or on stage, they worked it out
to make those shows just right.
BELOW: STAGE CREW: TOP ROW: B. Weil, D.
Fink, K. Kozer, H. Meyers, M. Sonkin, D. Hurwich. ROW TWO: E. Lichter, Beskon, M .
Kolfen, M. Weiss, M. Poticho, E. Klinenberg, N.
Goldberg. ROW THREE: D. Holperin, L.
Moel ler, V. Sternberg, A. Greenman. ROW
FOUR: H. Walloch, S. Jaffee, Mr. Drumsto, M.
Steinberg, S. Stein, S. Slein, R. Benbow, K.
Suszc insky, M. Myers, K. Goodmon, B. Torrson,
J. Dav is. ROW FIVE: T. Weiner, J. Nudelman,
E. Kauffman, S. Wexler. ROW SIX: M. Klein, J.
Sorison, L. Bernstein, A. Fogelson, S. Golden, D.
Kauffman, J. Gerstein, T. Slein, M. Moron.
LEFT: D. Fink tokes time out from untangling
some wires at Pow-Wow to look at the camera.
�The students for Israel club this past
year proved that Israel is real. Of the
many activities they did, the most important was the Israel table they had
after the United Nations voted to
TOP ROW: J. Weisz, N. Gilbert. ROW TWO: D.
Schwartz, M. Goodmon, H. Kanter, Mr.
Hoffman, S. Levy, S. Shafter. ROW THREE: J.
138
equate Zionism with racism. The club
had many students sign petitions
against the vote by the U.N. With the
help of sponsor Mr. Hoffman, the club
Nudelman, M. Hel ler, D. Solinger, K. Ginsburg,
R. Friedman, K. Abrams.
did other activities such as having
their tafty apple sale, and went to
such field trips as to the Civic Center
to protest the vote of the U.N.
�This post year, the Thespians hosted
master hypnotist Edward Boron and
Second City to raise money to go to
the International Thespian Society
Conference in Muncie, Ind. Only five
schools in the world were requested to
present a production. Sponsor Mr. R.
Johnson, President G. Adilmon, VicePresident S. Slein, and secretory S.
Cohen led the 80 other Thespians to
the week long conference at the end
of June. Before Muncie, the group
went to the weekend Reg iona l Conference in Jonesv ille, W isc. where they
presented Godspell .
TOP ROW: M. Gump, J. Baron, R. Birnberg, L.
Goldberg, M . Lemsky, D. Levine. ROW TWO: R.
Rueb, T. Cammarata, R. Smedberg , R. Benbo w,
H. Wall.ach, K. Suszynski, M. Steinberg. ROW
THREE: G. Witte, M. Lampert, R. Brain in, S.
Beyda , L. Liss, N. Daniel. ROW FOUR: D. Platt,
C. Rich, S. Slein, G. Ad ilma n, S. Co hen, M.
Myers, C. Gi nsbu rg , G. Tro tter. ROW FIVE: R.
Maron, S. Silverman, T. Slein, S. Ste in.
139
�This all-girl club, consisting of thirty
girls, sing, dance, and bring enjoyment to the students at West and
the surrounding community. Of the
several places these bright and pretty
girls entertained were the Holiday Festival, the May Festival, and Kiwanis
Club programs. They practiced at
school and in their homes individually
until they exceeded perfection.
TOP ROW: L. Knob lock, B. Berkson, D. Platt, D.
Gajewski, L. Ochsman, S. Hacker, R. Shroyer, S.
Sternberg, D. Davis, B. Leach, D. Cenci, K.
Diakoumis, P. Pescatore, B. Weil . ROW TWO:
L. Bernstein, A. Green, J. Jung, T. Cocking, M.
Gump, S. Rabin, G. Bodner, J. Zunamon, M.
Lerner, M. Klein, A. Bachicaloupo, N.
Eselervski. ROW TH REE: D. Fox, J. Sutherland,
R. Faye, T. Slein, A. Kaminer, S. Cohen, S.
Simmons, M. Kape lanski, L. Holman, K.
Reinhardt, Mr. H. McGee.
140
�This excit ing and different mus ic
group of Niles West, with the help of
choreograp h er
Gretchen
Witte,
danced and sung their way through
tours in Detroit and Cleveland. T hey
raised money by selling candy canes
and memo boards. Other performances of theirs were at Open House,
H o liday Festival Cook ie Baking Cont est, and at the Orchesis dance show.
Also, they danced their way to "Let
me be there" and " Godspell".
BELOW: WESTONES:TOP ROW: I. Levin, N.
Daniel s, D. Platt, M. Benjoya, D. Schmidt, C.
Rich, D. Higus, R. Smedberg , S. Stein, K.
Diakaumi s, ROW TWO: B. T urton, R. Faye, J.
Palin, C. Drazner, M. Lemsky, J. Baron, T.
Slein. ROW THREE : G. Witte, R. Sheingold, S.
Cohen, R. Birnberg, R. Boron, L. Li ss, L. Korer,
S. Beyda. LEFT: Westones tone up for exciting
performance.
�ABOVE: WEST WORD: ROW ONE: G. Trotter,
M. Perlman, A. Hirsch, D. Kwiecinski, B. Rosen,
N. Brown, C. Oppenheim. ROW TWO: H.
Seidel, Mr. J. Johnson, S. Nagelberg. RIGHT:
The editors of West Word in a heated discussion over the layout for the next issue.
142
�The 1975-76 volume of West Word
provide the West populace with the
best news coverage of school and community events in the past few years.
The tabloid format, discontinued three
years ago, was reinstated this year, as
it was economical, space saving and
aesthetically appealing. With the
smal l, but enthusiastic and dedicated
staff, co-editors Michael Perlman and
Amie Hirsch planned each issue so the
various aspects of N iles West could be
extensively covered.
LEFT: M. Perlman, S. Nogelberg, and N. Brown
work on on upcoming issue of West Word.
BELOW LEFT: N. Brown proposes on idea to A.
Hirsch ond S. Nogelberg, which appears to attract the attention of A. Hirsch. BELOW: Mr. J.
Johnson laughs with A. Hirsch and M. Perlman
about the latest issue of West Word.
143
���ABOVE: P. Dordick shakes off opposing li neman's tack le.
ABOVE RIGHT: M. Harris breaks through a gaping hol e left
by his offensive linemen.
LEFT: G. Welter makes a flying tackle to stop
an oncoming Maine West player. ABOVE: C.
Hajduk unloads a long pass.
146
�This year's Va rsity Football Team
un der the supervision of Coach Don
Huff, had a fair season, winning four
games and losing five. The team
didn ' t do as well as they expected, but
the p layers had good attitudes and
always put forth 100 % effort. Most of
their success was due to the in telligence an d spirit of th e players.
The team 's co-captains were B.
Weibel, M. Medwed, and M. Erickson.
The outstanding players who also
made a ll-conference were C. Ha jduk,
M. Harris, M. Medwed, M. Eric kson,
and J. Du lleck. P. Do rd ick was a lso a n
out stand ing player.
LEFT: J. Brennan, behind his defenseman, leaps
high into the oir to make a catch .
ABOVE : VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM: TOP
ROW: B. Weibel, J . Dulleck, B. Bauml er, J.
Deppong, G. Welter, J. McGrann, J. Large, J.
Diane, M. Medwed, C. Karabinas, F. Kruczinski,
P. Dard1ck. ROW T WO: Coach Richardson,
Coach Huff T. Ridley, C. Hojnacki, T . Hoffman,
I. Goldman, J. Brennan, C. Hajduk, M. Jakubik,
Coach Yenz, Coach Coyer. ROW TH REE: V.
La fita, M. Spagoletti, M. Jiu, B. Fouty, M. Chin,
K. Seider, M. Har ris, J. Brendel, L. Atsaves, R.
Rosenberg, B. Rasset, B. Mittel. ROW FOUR: C.
Fi elds, T. Paterno, M. Erickson, P. McDonough,
A. Sch ul le, M. Fortman, T. Torres, P. M ilewski,
M. Ross.
147
�BELOW: M. Coword sweeps around the right end of opponents line. RIGHT: C.
Wheeler slips out of the grasp of on opponents tackle.
ABOVE: SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM: TOP
ROW: C. Wheeler, M. Ehos, C. Closure, B.
Deleonardis, J. Coursey, D. Machen, R. Zero, J.
Borgordt, K. Murphy, R. Stanko, M. Coward.
148
ROW TWO: Cooch Nelson, Cooch Pugliese,
Cullotto, B. Ostensen, C. Kotzowski,
Abrahamson, L. Grvjonoc, L. Roberts,
Dibosilio, Cooch Krieger. ROW THREE :
T.
K.
J.
J.
Oscherwitz, M. Bordinette, J. Cotrone, N.
Weiss, K. Lodin, L. Hanover, T. Paine, M.
Rapin, P. Ridley.
�Lack of size and speed kept the Sophomore Football Team from having a
more successful season. The team had
a disappointing final record of three
wins and six losses. The level of competition in the conference was excellent and the team placed fifth. T he
team had many outstanding players
including B. Deleonardis who lead the
team in t ac kles. T. Cullota did a f ine
job playing both offense and defense.
J. Coursey was an excellent quarterbac k, and J. Dibasilio did an excellent
job as a runn ing back. C. Closure was
the outstanding athlete of the team.
Although the team didn't have a superior record, all the players on the team
was fine athletes and had good attitudes.
ABOVE LEFT: T . Paine fakes opponents on
route to big yardage. BELOW LEFT: L. Grvjanac
punts the bal I away under heavy pressure.
BELOW: J. Coursey execut ing quarterback option, sl ips through a hole in opponents defense
l ine.
�Although the Freshmen A and B Football Teams hod a disappointing combined record of three wins and 11
losses, they were the fastest, biggest,
strongest, and easiest teams to work
with in five years. The A team come
in fifth in their conference, and the B
team placed sixth. The conference
they ployed in was the best in the
state. R. Cosper, J. Olander, J.
Osmolik, C. Grenda, S. Edwards, and
C. Erickson showed outstanding ability. The major reason for the team's
disappointing season was the fact that
they were learning the Varsity offensive system. The team was not able to
perform the complexity of the Wishbone-T that well, but gained much
knowledge in the process.
LEFT: Freshman Team gang tackle opponent.
ABOVE: FRESHMAN FOOTBALL TEAM: TOP
ROW: S. Daus, R. Caspar, M. Torres, M.
Pollack, D. Verdin, G. Dulleck, S. Ramseyer, B.
Sienkowski, D. Schasane, M. Cohen, M. Chimberoff, H. Tutt, J. Osmolak, G. George, C.
Grenda, M .. Porcaro, J . Sakes, D. Starkston.
ROW TWO : Coach Erbe, Coach Schusteff,
150
Cooch Armour, E. Hildner, D. Imhoff, Iv').
Klauss, S. Sorkin, M. Erlichman, M. Handzel, B.
Pindras, S. Fisher, S. Hannum, M. Arcangeletti,
J . O lander, A. Gunnaeson, E. Gokbudak, Cooch
Bauer, Coach Skuban. ROW T HREE: N. Mahan,
R. Catrone, S. Gielow, C. lrpino, G. Stone, H.
Rothstein, L. Lasky, J. Bodi, C. Erickson, J. Kim ,
S. Colletta, K. Estes, J. Neuman, E. Panek,
Weld, S. Fine. ROW FOUR: A Murphy,
LeComte, S. Edwards, E. Chelby, J. Hosfield,
Vasquez, M. Budzinski, N. Pegoraro, B. Ash,
Nitsche, B. Flood.
T.
J.
T.
S.
�LEFT: S. Edwards with no tacklers nearby
speeds to a touchdown. BELOW: B. Pindra s
behind a line of blockers heads upfie ld.
LEFT: C. Irpino and T. Weld get together to
dawn an opponent. ABOVE: Freshmen offensive
line get ready for the snap.
151
�I,
I
Tenacity was the key word for the
1975 Varsity Soccer Team coached by
John Burkel and Bill Schnurr. The
highlight of the season was a
comeback,, overti me victory over state
ranked Maine West. The team's final
season record was 8 wins and 8 losses.
The solid defense was led by co-captains M . Niles and L. Edington. Niles
and Edington were also selected as allconference players. The offense was
led by another all-conference member,
F. Zeedyk. Zeedyk scored 12 goals,
the third highest production in Niles
West history. Other team stars
included G. Spitz, J. Haupers and
team M.V.P. J. Mueller.
RIGHT: J. Mueller leaps high in the air ta head
the ball to teammate P. Speidel.
VARSI T Y SOCCER TEAM- TOP ROW: Coach
Burkel, Coach Schnurr. ROW TWO: L. Edington, M. Niles, S. Murathan. ROW THREE: J.
152
Mueller, W. Sorin, P. Speidel, K. Jung. ROW
FOUR : B. Clarke, J. Schneider, J. Schwartz, P.
Orford. ROW FIVE: K. Sch lesinger, R. Timmer,
J . Haupers, B. Cosy. ROW SIX: G. Spitz, M.
Rabin, D. lvkovic h, M. Houpers, F. Zeedyk, G.
Larsen, V. Helas.
�J.V. SOCCER TEAM - TOP ROW: T. Schaul,
K. Schulte, S. Miller, K. Carlson, M. Potash,
Cooch Schnurr. ROW TWO: P. Helgeson, S.
Schuman, C. Zwetz, C. Bramson, D. Nitti. ROW
THREE: R. Hoos, B. Miller, J. Willermon, G.
Klein, S. Berk, M. Oberlander. FRONT ROW:
M . Ferdmon, D. Levey, R. Hosanna, A. Rich, C.
Berman, G. Blockmon, R. Bellman.
LEFT: F. Zeedyk dribbles aro und hi s
Waukegan oppo nen t and proceeds upfi eld
with th e boll. ABOV E: G . Spitz, usi ng his
right foo t, for a chang e, chips t he boll into
the goalmouth area .
153
�BELOW: D. Edington dribbles across m idfield where he is
met by on opponent.
ABOVE: C. Solofotinos concentrates on the
boll as P. Piro races upfield to receive the
poss. RIGHT: P. T rovlos hos p lenty of time,
as he clears the boll out of trouble.
The Sophomore Soccer T earn coached
by Peter Zorn, had a highly successful
season. They posted a record of 8
wins, 4 losses and 4 ties. Unfortunately they were eliminated early in
the Soph Tournament on pena lty
kicks. The team included many individual stars, who showed fine ball con trol ability. The team had 3 M.V.P.'s
B. Porter, P. Piro and D. Edington. P.
Piro was the team's leading scorer
with l 0 goals. The t eam's staunch
defense was bolstered by fu llbacks R.
Scheingold and P. T ravlos, with excellent goalie performance by R.
Sauer. The team did not exhibit total
team play unti I the end of the season,
when they combined their individual
ta lents into a team effor't.
154
�~opqs ~qofn ~nbiftibual ~kills
ABOVE: This could be the gome winning goal as C.
So lofotinos shoots a penalty sh ot.
SOPHOMORE SOCCER TEAM: TOP ROW: R.
Sauer, P. Trovlos, J. Colivo, Cooch Zorn, D.
Bradley, G. Erikkson, J. Lanners, A. Oner. ROW
TWO: P. Pizzolato, R. Korb, F. Goppert, D.
Todd, D. Edington, C. Solofotinos, N. Goldberg.
FRONT ROW: P. Piro, J. Blott, J. Lamm, B.
Porter, M. Schrier, R. Sheingo ld. Not shown J.
Sliwa.
155
�FRESHMAN "A" SOCCER TEAM: TOP ROW:
Cooch Porter, R. Weinstein, S. Adkisson, T .
Carlsen, D. O'Colloghon, V. Nitti , R. Lanners,
B. Byk. ROW TWO: M. Conner, J . Gocki, C.
Kodoto, P. Stamos, E. Levey, G. Mueller. ROW
THREE: P. Kron, M. Rubin, D. Hildebrand, T.
Goetz. Not shown M. Harrer.
The Freshman " A" Socccer Team had
an excellent season. The team,
coached by Bob Porter, posted a 9-4
record. The team had a very potent offense which scored 36 goals. Leading
scorers were R. Lanners with 11 goals
and M. Conners, with 9 goals. The
defense also rose to the occasion severa l times, as they recorded 6 shutouts.
LEFT: Goalie B. Byk boots the boll, as wise opponent gets his heod out of the way. RIGHT: D.
Hildebrand performs on excellent trap, as he
recieves a teommote's poss.
�This year's Freshman B Soccer Team
had the f inest season of any B team in
Niles West history. The team, coached
by Marv Klebba went undefeated,
with 7 wins and 5 ties. They outscored
their opponents 25 goals to 6 goals.
The team had an exceptional defense,
spearheaded by super ior g oalie G.
Kaplan. The leading scorer was A
Gualano with 6 goals. The team's
tough attitude enabled them to overcome opponents. Other key players
included D. Greenberg, C. Bauer, B.
Snow, A Platt, B. Hammerburg and T.
Weinmen. The apex of the season occured in a flawless 7-0 defeat of
Maine West.
LEFT: B. ·Hammerburg outmaneuvers his o pponent on his way down f ield.
FRESHMAN " B" SOCCER TEAM TOP
ROW: D. Greenberg, C. Bauer, G. Kaplan, B.
Hammerburg, K. Klint, B. Snow, Coach Klebba.
ROW TWO: D. Oberotman, A. Gualano, C.
Mueller, C. Pearson, A. Platt, T. Fritz, H.
Fishman, T. Weinman. FRONT ROW: B. Fax, S.
Kestler, G. Ferdman, L. Stern, M. Rubin, M.
Klei n, S. Binder.
157
�Jl\unn£rs
This year' s varsity Cross Country
Team, although enthusiastic and
hardworking, hod its problems. Cooch
Pot Savage felt that the major
prob lem was a ve ry small turnout.
Despite the sma ll turnout the team
ended the season wi th a good record
of 12 wins and 7 losses, capturing victories in major meets. The team was
led by Ron Richmon, Rick Fairley, and
Capt. and M.V.P. Tom Zoros.
The Frosh-Soph Cross Country T eam
did not fore as well a s the varsity
team, with a final record of 2 wins and
12 losses. The team was led by A
Wegener and Scott Noren and
inc luded Dione Kondratow ic z, who
was the first girl to compete 1n boys
athletics at Niles West.
ABOVE RIGHT: T. Zoros strides home. RIGHT:
VARSITY CROSS CO UNTR Y TEAM: TOP
ROW: S. Noren, T . Zoros, R. Foirley, Cooc h
Sovoge, B. Gobriel, C. Becker, C. Carlson.
KNEELING: R. Richman.
158
Jlfinisq
12- 7
�TOP: Niles West Sophomores await the gun. ABOVE LEFT: R. Arendt attempts to pull away from his closest competitor. ABOVE RIGHT : A. Keno
tries to overtake his opponent in the final few yards of the race. RIGHT:
S. Marks finishes on uncontested first.
�ABOVE: FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY
TEAM - TOP ROW: M. Abrams, R. Arendt, R.
W ishner, R. Krouse, A. Keno, Cooch Cambell,
A. Wegener, A. Bonothy, J. Sondlow, B. Staiger.
BOTTOM ROW: D. Kondratowicz, S. Holfpop,
S. Marks, S. Noren. LEFT: B. Staiger and S.
Marks lead the pock into the final stretch.
160
�This year's Golf Team made a valiant
try to qua I ify for th e state tournament
but fell short. They p laced third in
d istricts, enough to qualify for the
sectional tournament, but they were
not able to advance. T he team was led
by most valuable player D. Rosenberg,
and co-captains B. Kellman and G.
Missner. Even though the team had a
mi ddl ing record of six wins and six
losses, Coach Fabri felt they were enthusiastic and tried hard.
LEFT: VARSITY GO LF TEAM STANDING:
D. Rosenbe rg , G. Missner, B. Kellman, R. Kohls.
KNEELING: D. Schumote, A. Kogen, M. Jacobs,
C ooch Joc k Fobri .
LEFT: SOPHOMORE GOLF TEAM STAND ING: Cooch Dennis Fillimon, J .
Zimmer, R. Benjoyo, G. Levin, R. Lepik.
KNEELING: M. Ponchinsin, S. Newmann,
C. Atsoves, D. Bolin.
161
�~fuimm£rs ~ost ~nhiftihual ~tars
The 1975-76 Girls' Swim Team had
a disappointing season. The team
was coached by Ms. Sharie Kouba
and Mr. Glenn Anderson, Along
with diving coach Carl Geis.
Many swimmers turned in excellent
performances. Some of the bright
spots were seniors Susan Springborn, Peggy Lovelady, and junior
Joy Cameron, al I of whom competed in the Conference Meet held
at Glenbrook South. Joy Cameron,
Peggy Lovelady, and the medley
relay team of Reta Krozel, Jody
Frank, Joy Cameron and Peggy
Lovelady captured awards helping
Niles West to a sixth place victory.
In the District Meet the girls took
ninth place, beating out five other
schools. During that meet Joy
Cameron and Peggy Lovelady qualified to swim in the State Meet at
New Trier.
RIGHT: Julie Pon itch, stroking hard, leads
all other swimmers. BELOW: On Your Mork!
Get Set! GO! Kathy Le Jeune tokes her mark
for the beginning of the race. BELOW
RIGHT: SPLASH! Donna Cozzo shows excellent form before entering the water.
162
�ABOVE: TOP ROW: Tova Samet, Tammie
Blackmon, Deena Schencker, Sue Stepke,
Margo Wei nstein, Nancy Chickaroishe, Lisa
Fronk Jody Anderson, Tami Ratner, Julie
Ponitch, Susan Springborn. ROW 2: Ruth Sinker, mg. Joanne Rueb; Reta Krozel, Peggy
Lovelady, Koren Gutenkauf, Ms. Kouba, Mr.
Anderson, Caryn Cernio, Terri Virag, Marybeth
Prochotsky,
Sari
Salon,
Jackie
Welter.
BOTTOM ROW: Joy Cameron, Caro l Freeman,
Teri Sonne, Kathy Le Jeune, Lynne Knobloch,
Ronda Levy, Dianne May, Carey Lyman, Donna
Cozzo. Not pictured Jody Fronk, Louro Gabriel,
Sue Warso. LEFT: Joy Cameron takes a
breather after a Jong grueling race.
163
�ABOVE: Girls' Tennis Team - TOP ROW: M .
Fenchel, D. Nord, M. Sommerfield, J. Corson, S.
Ash, C . Friedman, J. Hecktmon, J. Schiller, L.
Coll ner, S. Cohen. ROW TWO: B. Ginsberg, H.
Blond, M. Mostacci, A. Blechman, Cooch
Gei smon, Cooch Mulder, C. Silver, B. Rosen berg, K. Sherwood, R. Topper, Mgr. S. Goldberg .
ROW THREE: Mgr. T. Kolko, A. Brody, R.
Malkin, L. Rubenstein, G. Cohan, A. Go rdon, B.
Borkoczy. ROW FOUR : S. Wasserberg, J. Bernstein, P. Beswick, A. Elrod. RIGHT : J. Schiller
sets up t o st ro ke backhand.
164
�®irls Jlarr ~n Olonfrrrnrr
_ _,_r-o 11~..---' ~
LEFT : S. Ash stretches for a high backhand
volley. BELOW: L. Collner reads opponent's
defense of M. Mostacci 's blazing serve. LOWER
RIGHT: M. Fenchel reaches for a low backhand.
The 1975 Girls' Tennis Team, coached
by Arlene Mulder, looked impressive.
The biggest problem was the high level
of competition they faced. There was a
change in the conference, which
brought in two new teams. As a result,
our squad finished th ird in conference
behind the two new teams. The squad
was led by seniors J. Hecktman at third
singles, J. Bernstein at fourth singles,
freshman H. Bland at second singles
and the doubles team of L. Callner and
M. Mostacci.
�ABOVE: J. Bruner leaps high above his opponent to tip in o missed shot. BELOW: A wide
open J Anastos fires a shot from the corner.
BELOW RIGHT: T Arns out runs his defender
down court for on easy lay-up.
�LEFT: B. Zyburt prepares to pass to M . Fabian.
RIGHT: A Niles East defender tries in vain to
stop B. Zyburt's jump shot.
The Varsity Basketball Team hod a
bri lliant 23-5 record thi s season. The
team advanced as for as the super
sectionals in the s tate tournament,
where th ey were defeated by Loyola.
Thi s included many individual stars.
B. Zyburt was selected as on All-A rea
player, and top player in the conference. J. Bruner was chosen All-Conference and M . Fabian received on
honorable mention. T. Arns and D.
Schmidt also hod outstanding seasons.
The team was hampered by a midseoson injury to J. Ekenberg, who did
not return unti I the sectionals. Cooch
Schnurr att ributed the team's success
to on excellen t ins ide offense, which
was comp lemented by great outside
shooting. T hey also p loyed tenacious
defense. Th e 23 wi ns were the m ost by
any team in the Leagu e's history. The
team also hod the best field goal and
free throw shooting percentages in
Niles West history.
VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM: T OP ROW G.
Booras, M. Kalas, P. Corrigan, M . Tinnetti, M.
Skeptar, T. Cartwright, L. Levin. ROW TWO: K.
Mueller, T. Gregory, T. Amarantos, B. Goldstein, P. Shemroske, C. Blumenthal, Coach Schnu rr. BOTTOM ROW: J. Anastos, D. Schmidt,
J. Ekenberg, B. Zyburt, J. Bruner, P. Staakman,
M. Fabian, T. Arns.
167
�SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM : TOP ROW
J . Fougerousse, J. Marcus, J. Tutt, K. Mod-
zierek, R. Poss, J. Kelly, B. Monzoro, P.
Trovlos, K. Johnson, Cooch Earl. ROW TWO: S.
ABOVE: J. Kelly shows excel len t form, as he
shoots his jumper. RIGHT: C. Straka, under
heavy defensive pressure, gets his shot off.
168
Sondroff, M. Glenner, K. Sco ll erup, M . Cohen,
C. Wheeler, J . Abrams, J . Hyosoko, C. Straka.
�Lack of size and quickness were the
major reasons for the Sophomore
Basketball Team's disappointing
season. The team, coached by Gene
Ea rl, posted a d ismal 2- 19 record.
T he players also lacked speed and
shooting abi lity. S. Sandroff was the
team's top player but was injured
after twelve games. C. Straka also
had an outstanding season. He
played consistently well in every
game.
LEFT: P. Travlos out leaps his opponent, to top
the jump bol l. BELOW LEFT: K. Mod z ierek
drives through two opponents for o loy-up.
BELOW: J . Fougerousse shots over his Niles
East defender from the side of the basket.
169
�FRESHMAN A BASKETBALL TEAM, TOP
ROW: Cooch Miner B. Shemroske, C. Grenda,
This year's Freshman A Basketball
Team had much individual talent. The
problem was they cou ld not put it
together as a team. The team,
coached by L. Miner, ended the
season with a 2-14 record. The outstanding players on the team were R.
Reichert, C. Grenda, and B. Hendley.
The B T earn fared somewhat better,
ending the season with a record of 511. The team played good defense,
but did not include any outstanding
s hooter. They did show much imp rovement throughout the year. The team
was led by scoring leaders B. Byk, and
M. Handzel. Guard E. Levey played
well also.
RIGHT: Senior J. Ekenberg is fouled by a Maine
South defender, as he takes a jump shot.
170
G. George, M. Arcangeletti, P. Konsewicz, P.
Stone, B. Porcaro. BOTTOM ROW: S. Ram-
seyer, R. Reichert, B. Pindras, B. Hendley, C.
Dubas, S. Sorkin, H. Tutt.
�FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL TEAM, TOP
ROW: Coch Klebba, E. Levey, C. Eriksen, B.
Byk, P. Michaels, R. Jensen, B. Flood, P. Rook,
M. Rubin, N . Block. BOTTOM ROW: 0. Firfer,
LEFT: Senior D. Schmidt plays tenacious
. defense, and does not allow his opponent
to shoot. RIGHT: Sophomore C. Straka
flies past his defender for a difficult
reverse lay-up.
G. Stec, M. Erlichman, M. Handz el, J. Grant,
M. Kochman, G. Kaplan, L. Lasky.
�~arsiitz W:osts 10-4 ~£ror~
Th is year's Varsity Gymnastics Team
posted a ten win and four loss record.
Coach John Armour felt that a record
was not the only thing to base a
season on, and that all-in-all the
season was good. He felt the team
worked hard and was easy to coach.
The squad was led by G. Spitz and P.
Fisher. The latter was League champion on the still rings.
RIGHT: P. Fisher holds on L-cross on the ring s.
BELOW: G. Klein pu shes up to o handstand.
BELOW RIGHT: D. Halperin perform s o sc issors
on the horse.
[$
�ABOVE: Y ARS ITY GYMNASTICS TEAM: D.
Schodin, P. Fishe r, H. Sulkin, P. Helgeson, P.
Maste rton, M. Klunk, D. Halperin, L. Prentiss,
Coach J ohn Armour, M . Dayan, J. Patino, D.
Kerbel , E. Perlo w, M. Kerbel, G. Klein, B.
Canner, G. Spitz. LEFT: G. Spitz ho lds a h a ndstand o n the fl oor.
173
�~mall murnout ~amp£rs
·
~op4omot£s
ABOVE LEFT: R. Joselit concentrotes on
pointing h is toes during on L on the rings.
ABOVE: J. Furd swings on the parallel bars.
BELOW LEFT: D. Todd concentrates on holding
on L on the parallel bars. BELOW: D. Goone
kips to support position .
,
.
174
�Lack of enthusiasm and participation
were thi s yea r' s Sophomore Gymnastics T eam's downfall. Few boys
tried out for the team and even fewer
took part in the practices. The two
best sophomores were D. Goone and
D. Todd who went al l-around. Their
league record was three wins and fou r
losses, but varsity Coach John Armour
fe lt that the few people he wi 11 be
working with next year wil l perform
better.
LEFT: SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS TEAM:
BACK ROW: Coach Art Lovering, C. Roskin, J.
Caliva, S. Sa litina, D. Negro. ROW TWO: R.
J aselit, D. Todd, J. Furd, M. Mole, B.
Strassman. V-SHAPED ROW: M. Ka rt, J. Sunk,
D. Goane, K. Koll ing, R. Fine, M. Segal, S.
Stevenson.
'.
LEFT: J . Caliva performs a sc issors on the
ho rse. ABOVE: D. Todd ho lds on Lon the rings.
175
�This year's Freshman Gymnastics
T earn was affectionately called the
"Record Breakers." G. Pockrandt and
B. Fox led the squad to its first undefeated season of 12 wins and no
losses. Both boys went all-around and
between them, they hold four of six
records, the other two records are held
by D. Mclean and J. Solomon. Coach
John Burkel attributed the undefeated
season and the broken records t o the
team 's super spirit, hard work, and the
fact that they enjoyed practice.
ABOVE RIGHT: B. Fox concentrates on the next
segment of his parallel bar routine. RIGHT :
Freshman Gymnastic TEAM : TOP ROW: Cooch
Burkel, T . Weld, J . Molloy, B.
J . Solomon, Cooch
Levy,
D.
TWO:
ROW
Nelson .
McClean, S. Brown, M. Lynn,
Zenke.
J.
Murphy,
A.
BOTTOM ROW: S. Bjorklund,
G.
Kessler,
S.
Fox,
B.
Pockrandt, E. Rice .
176
i
I!
ll
It
I
��This year's Varsity Wrestling Team
placed third in the district. The team
boasted two district champions, Bob
and Bill Porter at 98 and l 05 pounds.
B. Martin took third place a long with
L. Atsavas, and D. Casey placed
fourth. The team was lead by un defeated Bill Porter, who set a new
school pin record, and co-captains Bob
Porter and B. Martin. D. Casey also
contributed greatly with 19 wins. The
young squad included only four seniors, arid Coach Porter believes that
with more experience next year's team
will improve on this year's 9-9 record.
RIGHT: B. Mortin slips o ut of opponents grasp
in on a ttempt to escape.
ABOVE: The match nears on end a s H. Trevor
prepares to p in his opponent. RIGHT: B. Kohn
rides his opponent at the start of the second
period.
178
�VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM: Cooch Huff, L.
Atsovos, M. Stern, B. Brandwein, R. Johansen,
D. Cosey, E. Cohen, M. Considine, F. Kruc-
zinski, C. Berman, Cooch Porter. ROW TWO:
D. Sideman, H. Trevor, R. Kohn, B. Rossett, B.
Mortin, M. Horris, J. Deleo, C. Pizzolato, P:
Anderson. ROW ONE:· Bil l Porter, Bob Porter,
M . Jacobs, B. Gokbudok, C. Becker, L. Topal, P.
Mitsui.
RIGHT: P. Mitsui grimaces as he wrestles his
opponent to the mot. ABOVE: B. Porter controls
the match and hos his foe in a chicken wing.
179
�ABOVE: C. Tausch controls his foe with a
cradle. RIGHT: M. Coward's opponent tries in
vain to overt a match ending pin.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING TEAM TOP ROW:
K. Ledin, M. Roppin, R. Benjoyo, L. Roberts, M.
Coward, K. Murphy, R. Korb. BOTTOM ROW:
180
L. Pike, R. Milewski, J. Cotrone, C. Ginsberg, J.
Barasch, C. Atsoves, M. Bordenet.
�LEFT: R. Milewski flips his foe over his left leg
for a takedown. BELOW: Freshman E. Chelby
struggles to escape from his opponent's grasp.
This year's Sophomore Wrestling
Team showed much improvement over
last year's freshman team. Coach
Richardson was very happy with the
team's 11-8 record because of the improvement. The team could have done
even better, but they had a small turnout, and had to forfeit the upper
weight classes. Th e team was lead by
newcomers R. Mi lewski, who placed
second in conference, and L. Roberts,
who posted the best record and placed
third in conference. These wrestlers
improved throughout the year. Other
standout wrestlers were J. Catrone,
with 14 pins, and R. Korb .
ABOVE: Varsity wrestler, M. Jacobs eyes his
opponent for an opening to take him down.
181
�FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM : L. Pants, M.
Pollock, R. Weinraub, D. Sockoff, E. Gladden,
B. Sienko wski, B. Heidkamp, J . Olander, Cooch
This year's Freshman Wrestling Team,
coached by D. Schust eff, was the best
fresh man team ever at Ni les West.
The team posted a 9-7 record, and
p laced fift h out of fifteen teams in the
conference. T he team included many
outstanding wrestle rs. Both S. Binder
and M. Pollack suffered on ly one loss,
and each was conference champ. P.
Mader and B. Sienkowski had only two
losses each, with Mader taking second
in conference. The team 's on ly rea l
problem was that talent was not
spread throughout al I the weight
c lasses.
RIGHT: S. Binder cradles h is opponent into a
match winning pin.
182
Schusteff. ROW TWO: K. Rid ley, S. Colletta , J.
Provost, N. Mo rouordt, A. Gunnarson, M. Schwartz, J . Hosfield, R. Cotrone. ROW THREE: J.
Travis, S. Edwards, E. Chelby, J. Bod y, M.
Abrams, E. Gokbudo k, L. Stern, S. Binder, Not
Sho wn P. Moder, K. Trolmer.
�Jtfrcsqmnn
~in Xfiofunsqip '1Iqnmpionsqip
The Sophomore T rock T earn had a
mediocre season, fin ish ing fifth in
conference. The team was hampered
by the small turnout of ath letes. Team
leaders were D. Edington and K.
Abrams. The Freshman Team had a
slow start but then came back to win
the Township Championsh ip. The
Freshman Team was led by T. Carlson,
N. Evaristo, M. T orres, and A. Guiana.
FAR LEFT: S. Noren begins his sprint for the
finish line. LEFT: C. Becker rounds t he corner
and heads for home. BELOW LEFT: B. Gabriel
and C. Carlson try and breakawa y from the
pack.
183
�ABOVE: C. Carl son shows deep concentration
throughout his long run. RIGHT: R. Fairley
pulls owoy from his nearest competitor.
184
�ABOVE LEFT: R. Richma n and teammate round
corner an final lap. ABOVE: T. Zeros and R.
Richman awa i t the starting gun. FAR LEFT: T.
Z eros sprints the fina l lap. LEFT: B. Gabri el
t rains far the upcoming indoor season.
Th e Varsity Indoor Track Team
coached by Ron Cambell had a respectable season. The team was
Township Champion and placed
fourth in Conference. Th is year' s team
was very competitive and ma intained
a posi tive attitude th roughout the
season. T he team was led by L. Edington, who was Confe rence Champion in hu rd les, M. Medwed, and T.
Zoros.
185
�RIGHT: J. Cameron does the breaststroke segment of the individual medly. BELOW: R.
Dahler churns through the water, a s he leads
his opponents in the backstroke. BELOW
RIGHT: C. Stern enters the water with beautiful
farm.
186
�This year's Varsity Swim Team consisted of three seniors, E. Cin, H.
Kalter, D. Levey, and one junior, J.
Stevens. Because of the team's lack of
swimmers it did not fare well in meets.
The team, however showed much enthusiasm.
The
sophomores
and
freshmen were inexperienced, but
swam well in spite of the disadvantages. The J.V. team was led by
freshmen R. Daehler, and M . Zanin,
and sophomores: J.
Benbow, J.
Cameron, J. Mclean, and G. Robin.
LEFT: J. Cameron dives to a good start for the
Niles West Swim Team.
SWIM TEAM: TOP ROW: Cooch L. Cohen, D.
Levey, Cooch G. Anderson, Manager J. Zozel,
Coach R. Corr. ROW TWO: E. Klonenik, E. Cin,
B. Kotarski, P. Reichstetter, B. Cin, J. Mcl eon,
H. Kolter. ROW THREE: T. Jozsi, G. Robin, J.
Cameron, S. Seymour, F. Fisher, J . Benbow.
ROW FOUR: J. Delinco, A. McArty, A. McNichols, B. Daehl er, M . Okazaki, M. Zan in, D.
Melnick.
187
�JBisappointing 'icar
The boys' Fencing Team has a very
disappointing '75-'76 season. Part of
the reason for this was a smal I turnout. Many of last year's team
members graduated. Due to the lack
of interest1 there was no Frosh-Soph
team.
There were some bright spots, however. Captain G. Dell, did extremely
well, winning 75 percent of his
matches and earning a spot in the
state finals. S. Lindgren also turned in
good scores, winning 60 percent of his
matches.
RIGHT: (I to rl S. Reddick, D. Verdin, S.
Lindgren, G. Dell, E. Borov, M. Ferdmon.
RIGHT: G. Dell concentrates on his opponents
next move.
188
JJf or JJfcurers
�ABOVE: Team captain G. D ell (righ t) dodges his opponent's foi l w hil e executing one of his own. ABOVE
RIGHT : M. Ferdmon bout s with a t eamma te during
practi ce.
ABOVE: Sr. S. Lindgren st op s to pose fo r a picture
b etween duels.
189
�This year's Varsity Volleyball Team,
under new head coach Judy Kay, had
a good year. The team's play was consistant on both offense and defense.
The girls also learned many new plays,
and stratag ies. These factors, pl us
great team work and spirit led to the
team's fine record. The team was led
by captain C. Friedman, co-captain G.
Rosenthal, and many other talented
players. The Junior Varsity Team,
coached by Leeann Heeren, had an
excellent season also. They posted a
record of 9 wins, and l loss.
RIGHT: G. Rosenthal wins point with a spike.
BELOW: T . Friedman bump sets the boll to
front line. BELOW RIGHT: C. Friedman blocks
opponents spike.
190
�TOP: GIRL'S VOL LEYBALL TEAM TOP
ROW: Coach Judy Kay, D. Hintz, K. Eck, S.
Cohen, C. Friedman, T . Grass, I. Kleifield, L.
Callner, G. Rosenthal, J . Bo ro, K. Wikstrom,
Coach Lee
(MGR), N.
Levitan, J.
LeJeune, J.
Heeren. CENTER ROW: H. Karman
Go lden, C. H in tz, T. Friedman, R.
Becker, M. James, N. Balmes, K.
Kaplan (MGR) . BOTTOM ROW : M.
Maslov (MGR), S. Maines (MGR ), N. Stone, C.
Erickson, D. Durso, P. H il kin, J. Lauder (MGR ),
S. Mielke (MGR).
LEFT: L. Cal Iner spikes ball as M. J ames and G.
Rosenthal set awaiting return.
191
�~iris' ~tzmnastirs ~oil ~itq ~urr£ss
TOP ROW: W. Wallach, K. Loiacono, K.
Walczak, R. Ridenho wer. J. Buffa, W. Vinci , K.
Sloma, C. Lyman . ROW 2: Coach Armo ur, K.
This year the Girls' Gymnastics team
had another great season, finishing
second in the Central Suburban
League. Their winning efforts were
backed up by the performances of seniors Sue Kozub and Jackie Cohen,
and juniors Jane MacDonald, Chris
Putz, Carol Buffo and Karen Dermer.
In the league meet Kozub captured all
around title and took first in the uneven bars. Cohen placed second in the
uneven bars, third in vaulting, and
sixth in floo r exercise. During this
1975-76 season the team had the
largest group of highly skilled
freshman they have ever had, according to Coach Judi Sloan.
K. Dermer fin ishes a cast wrap in her compul sory bar routine.
192
McGuire, M. Tal done, N . Stec, J. Lease, L. Schneider, C. Buffo, C. Hanrahan, S. Dosse, Coach
Sloan. BOTTOM ROW: S. Koz ub, J . Mac-
Donal d, J . Co hen, K. Dermer, C. Putz, M.
Quirk.
..
-
I
•
•
I
�LEFT; S. Kozub, CSL ol 1-oround chomp, as she
poses during her floor exercise routine. ABOVE:
C. Buffo gracefully perform s on the balance
beam.
ABOVE: J. Cohen flies through th e air as she
approaches the vault ing horse. LEFT: M. Quirk
completes her floor exe rc ise with a lovely final
pose.
193
�����~rorchoara 1976
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
VARSITY SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
2
0
2
2
2
3
2
2
2
2
2
2
0
3
Morton East
Lake Forest
Waukegan East
Hoffman Estates
Evanston
Oak Park
Maine East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Hoffman Estates
3
1
1
0
4
1
4
7
1
1
3
1
0
Niles West 19
Niles West $3
Niles West 23
Niles West 45
Niles West 22
Niles West 23
Niles West 22
Niles West 45
Niles West 43
Niles West 31
Niles West 40
Niles West 36
Niles West 25
Niles West 24
Niles West 22
Niles West 17
Niles West 26
Niles West 42
Niles West 42
Elmwood Park
Farragut
King
Evanston
Waukegan East
St. Benedict
Quigley North
Maine East
Maine West
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Kennedy
DeLaSalle
Taft
Niles North
Glenbrook North
N iles East
Niles North
SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY
44
34
35
18
35
35
34
18
19
25
19
19
31
33
33
42
Niles West 27
Ni les West 45
Niles West 23
Niles West 32
Niles West 37
Niles West 4 1
Niles West 43
Niles West 47
Niles West 48
Niles West 34
Niles West 40
Niles West 37
Nil es West 21
Niles West 37
Niles West 67
Niles West 67
Elmwood Park
Evanston
St. Benedict
Quigley North
Waukegan East
Maine West
Maine East
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
DeLaSalle
Kennedy
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Niles North
28
18
33
25
22
20
18
16
15
24
18
24
34
18
16
54
30
19
77
SOPHOMORE SOCCER
Niles West 3
Niles West 1
Niles West 5
Niles West 1
Niles West 1
Niles West 2
Niles West 2
Niles West 3
Niles West 1
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
Niles West 3
Niles West 2
Morton East
Lake Forest
Waukegan East
Hoffman Estates
Evanston
Maine East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Hoffman Estates
0
2
1
0
1
2
0
0
VARSITY GOLF
Niles West 157 Notre Dame
Niles West 155 Evanston
Niles West 154 Palatine
Niles West 162 Canant
Niles West 170 Waukegan East
Niles West 161 Glenbrook North
Niles West 174 Maine East
Niles West 17 4 Glenbrook South
Niles West 171 Niles East
Niles West 157 Niles North
Niles West 156 Maine South
Niles West 160 Maine West
Illinois High School Districts 3rd
Sectional s Tied for 7th
League Meet 5th
1
3
2
0
FRESHMAN A SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
198
3
4
1
1
4
1
7
3
3
0
2
3
2
2
Lake Forest
Waukegan
Evanston
Oak Park
Maine East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Glenbrook South
New Trier East
Maine South
2
5
2
0
0
4
0
0
1
2
0
0
0
4
FRESHMAN B SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
1
0
1
5
7
1
2
3
New Trier West
Lake Forest
Evanston
Niles East
Maine East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Niles North
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
173
175
156
158
157
160
183
165
167
164
153
173
�SOPHOMORE GOLF
Niles West 181
Notre Dome
Niles West 189 Evanston
Niles West 184 Palatine
Niles West 184 Conant
Niles West 217 Waukegan
Niles West 197 Glenbrook North
Niles West 180 Moine East
Niles West 184 Glenbrook South
Niles West 175 Niles East
Niles.West 184 Niles North
Niles West 173 Moine South
Niles West 176 Moine West
3rd place conference meet
FRESHMAN B FOOTBALL
196
2 10
186
185
215
179
206
178
210
195
177
179
Niles West 6
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
N iles West 0
Niles West 1
Ni les West 0
Ni les West 6
Niles West 22
Waukegan East
Glenbrook North
Moine East
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Niles North
Moine South
Moine West
13
32
22
21
0
22
24
0
FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL
GIRLS TENNIS
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Niles West 12
Niles West 14
Niles West 20
Niles West 14
Niles West 0
Niles West 49
Niles West 35
Niles West 20
Niles West 3
Glenbord South
Waukegan East
GlenbrookNorth
Moine East
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Niles North
Mo ine South
Moine West
13
0
26
7
7
19
8
21
6
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
5
7
7
5
1
6
3
0
7
7
2
Deerfield
Moine East
Niles North
Moine South
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Highland Pork
Moine West
Regino Dominican
Evanston
2
0
0
2
6
4
7
0
0
5
FRESHMAN A FOOTBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
12
0
0
0
12
0
8
8
Woukegon East
Glenbrook North
Moine East
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Niles North
Moine South
Moine West
Niles West 33
Ni les West 45
Niles West 37
Niles West 40
Niles West 4 1
Niles West 37
Niles West 28
Niles West 50
Niles West 34
Niles West 42
Niles West 32
Niles West 45
Niles West 36
Niles West 49
Niles West 32
Niles West 26
Lyons
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Moine East
Moine West
Niles North
Moine South
Niles East
New Trier East
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Moine West
Moine East
Niles North
Nil es East
Moine South
43
43
31
48
37
44
49
43
45
36
45
36
46
48
36
64
VARSITY BASKETBALL
8
20
18
26
0
21
26
32
GIRLS SWIMMING
Niles West L
Miles West L
Niles West W
Ni les West L
Niles West L
Niles West L
Niles West L
Niles West L
Niles West L
League Meet 6th
Morton East
Moine West
Niles East
Main East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Moine South
Glenbrook South
Evanston
place
w
w
w
w
w
w
w
w
w
Niles West 59
Niles West 70
Niles West 63
Niles West 77
Niles West 69
Niles West 65
Niles West 69
Niles West 74
Niles West 75
Niles West 69
Niles West 76
Niles West 68
Nil es West 72
Niles West 56
Niles West 74
Niles West 74
Niles West 52
Niles West 73
Niles West 74
Niles West 52
Niles West 78
Niles West 83
Niles West 73
Lyons
Highland Pork
Evanston
Notre Dome
Loyola
Glenbrook South
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Moine East
Moine West
Downers Grove
Morgon Pork
Niles North
Moine South
Niles East
Glenbrook South
New Trier East
Glenbrobk North
Moine West
Moine East
Niles No rth
Niles East
Moine South
61
54
44
38
65
51
49
50
57
56
53
69
46
58
69
45
44
55
63
48
61
63
75
199
�VARS ITY GYMNASTICS
FRESHMAN WRESTLING
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
104 .30 Conant
80 .04
104.30 Wheaton Centrol 60.32
107.05 New Trier East 110.84
114.97 Glenbrook South 95.66
l 13.65 Gienbrook
North
101. 71
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
123.20 Moine East
117.63 New Trier West
120.62 Moine West
1 18.04 Arlington
107.78 Niles North
97.14 Highland Pork
115.06 Niles East
122.83 Moine South
103.76 Evanston
115.06
93.25
88.04
122.68
135.70
86.90
120.31
119.34
68 .68
VARSITY WRESTLING
Niles West 36 Luther North
Niles West 4 l Lake Forest
Niles West 14 Highland Pork
Niles West 15 Palatine
Niles West 24 Rockford Auburn
Niles West 19 Gienbrook South
Niles West 4 1 Waukegan West
Niles West 29 Moine East
Niles West 11 Moine West
Niles West 33 Notre Dame
Niles West 21 Moine North
Niles West 34 Niles North
Niles West 42 New Trier East
Niles West 31 Wauconda
Niles West 5 1 Elmwood Pork
Niles West 17 N iles East
Niles West 23 Moine South
Niles West 15 Glenbrook North
16
14
35
35
28
38
17
26
41
19
22
21
17
18
7
26
32
31
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
Niles West 35.35 New Trier East
Niles West 42.44 Glenbrook South
Niles West 4 l .78 Evanston
Niles West 53.66 Glenbrook North
Niles West 56.88 Moine East
Niles West 60.20 New Tr ier West
Niles West 60.52 Moine West
Niles West 57.28 Arlington
Niles West 67.34 Niles North
Niles West 58.40 Niles West
Niles West 67.88 Highland Pork
Niles West 69.30 Moine South
200
27.60
33.68
30.68
42.64
39.92
23.80
36.90~
10.20
58.00
49.64
56.22
00.00
Niles West 48
Niles West 45
Niles West 30
Niles West 10
Nil es West 13
Niles West 27
Niles West 25
Niles West 34
Niles West 9
Niles West 16
N il es West 47
Miles West 55
Niles West 49
Niles West 44
Niles West 36
Niles West 57
Niles West 17
Niles West 31
Niles West 24
Luther North
Lake Forest
Highland Pork
Palatine
Rockford
Glenbrook South
Waukegan West
Forest View
Moine East
Moine West
Notre Dome
Moine North
Niles North
New Trier East
Wauconda
Elmwood Pork
Niles East
Moine South
Glenbrook North
18
12
39
54
46
20
41
22
34
42
9
6
15
15
27
6
32
27
36
Niles West 52
N il es West 27
Niles West 49
Niles West 25
Niles West 39
Niles West 15
Niles West 35
Niles West 5 1
Niles West 72
Nil es West 23
Niles West 35
Niles West 24
Niles West 28
Niles West 31
Niles West 17
Niles West 72
Highland Pork
Loyola
Glenbrook South
Waukegan West
Forest View
Moine East
Moine West
Notre Dome
Moine North
Niles North
New Trier East
Wauconda
Niles East
Moine South
Glenbrook North
Elmwood Pork
31
38
22
51
27
48
29
15
0
36
30
45
37
30
45
0
�- -,
GIRLS VOL LEYBALL
-- -
VARSITY INDOOR TRACK
Niles West 2
Niles West 0
Niles West 2
Niles West 0
Ni les West 2
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
O
O
2
0
2
Deerfie ld
Maine West
Mai ne East
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Maine South
Niles North
Highland Park
Ni les East
Glenbrook South
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
0
Nil es West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Miles West
Miles West
27
27
27
27
58
71
71
71
71
53
53
53
88
88
52
52
27
27
100
100
100
Riverside Brook.
Maine East
Oak Park
Glenbard West
Maine South
Hoffman Estates
Roosevelt
Maine North
Lake View
Loyo la
Glenbrook North
Conant
Rolling Meadows
Taft
Maine North
St. Patrick
Bloom
East Mo line
Notre Dame
Niles East
Niles North
39
92
79
34
59
72
27
26
25
68
36
34
71
45
60
44
1 15
27
56
36
22
GIRLS BOWLING
Ni les West 2
St. Bened ict
Niles West 5
Niles West 5
Niles West 5
N il es East
Maine East
Glenbrook North
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles East
Maine East
Glenbrook North
St. Benedict
5
1
4
0
3
0
0
0
0
4
1
5
20 1
���The Freshmen come to the Mixer with
old friends and left ofter making new
ones. The attendance at this year's
Frosh Mixer was better than any in
the recent post. Everyone who attended seemed to enjoy themse lves.
RIGHT: Freshmen enjoy the music at the Mixer.
BELOW: Dorion Gray ploys to the enjoyment of
the class of 1979. BELOW RIGHT: Natalie
Block boogies to the music.
�For the second straight year, the
Niles West Guidance Dept. played
host to the largest high school
Co llege Night in the Chicagoland
area . Representatives from over
1200 colleges, ranging from the
Armed Forces to Harvard University, came to Niles West to inform
and assi st students in the d ifficult
task. of choosing the right college
for them.
TOP: Two colleg e representatives compare notes on their respec tive
schools. TO P RIGHT: A representative from the Army discusses
recruiting qualificat ions w ith som e students; R IG HT: The University of
Illinois counselor informs studen ts about financia l a id.
205
�Open House was an opportunity for the
parents of students to meet the
student's teachers. The parents went to
each of the student's classes and during
free periods they had an opportunity to
learn about several school sponsored organizations.
206
�207
�This year's Homecoming was a
complete success. The Homecoming
committee consisted of J. Hosfield,
chairwomen, N. Weiss, parade, J.
Dominic, C. Dominic, J. Polin, and S.
Polin ice cream social. The Pep Rally
was headed by B. Goldberg, L.
Lehmer, K. Zucker and P. Beswick.
The preceeding week's activities were
arranged by R. Simon and T. Atsaves.
M. Hentz, A. Balcerac, S. Astrene, C.
Kestler and L. Todd organized the
dance. L. Levin controlled the queen
elections. M. Gump and C. Hintz were
in charge of publicity.
TOP: Anxiety mounts for the onnouncement of
the 1975 Homecoming Queen . ABOVE LEFT:
Homecoming Queen M . Hentz cremates a Niles
East player with the Help of Mr. Trapp. RIGHT:
Homecoming '75
208
�TOP LEFT: Apoca lypse featuring Dennis Costis,
Rondy Kohn, Mike Kondratowitz, and Poul
Brezowski. TOP RIGHT: The Ice Cream Socia l.
LEFT: J . Ho rwich and M. Sloter just happened
to " BUMP" into each other. ABOVE: Scoopers
work hard at the Ice Cream Social.
209
�~nmrrnminB Oinurt
TOP ROW: P. Orford, J. Mueller, L. Edington,
T . Arns, D. Schmidt, F. Zeedyk, E. Perlow, J.
Bruner. FRONT ROW: I. Spohr, N. Deleonordis,
C. Honrohon, L. Solofotinos, Queen M. Hentz,
C. Hintz, L. Louders, L. Toppel.
The 1975 Homecoming Court joyfully took port
in on exciting and memorable afternoon.
210
�~omrroming Jlfloats
TOP LEFT: T. Sondlow proudly drives the senior class
float. LEFT: Seniors L . Col Iner and L. Schneider anxiously
await the judges decision concerning awards on their
class float . ABOVE: The freshmen class won first place
for their out standing float.
211
�Jfl[nnnligqt Jfl[cmnrics
"Moonlight Memories" was the theme
of this year's Homecoming Dance.
The highlight was the crowing of the
1975 Homecoming Queen M. Hentz.
RIGHT: J. Bruner, and A. Hirschauer take a
out far same punch. BELOW:
minute
Homecoming Queen M. Hentz will have
"Moon light Memories" of this night with M.
McDonald.
ABOVE: The 1975 Homecoming co urt.
212
�ABOVE: M. Ferdmon and dote enjoy dancing
with each other. LEFT: M. Hentz and M. McDonald enjoying the dance together.
213
�On October 23, 24, and 25, Godspell
was presented as perhaps the best
show ever done on the Niles West
stage. Using magic, pantomime, some
audience participation, and a lot of
talent, the eleven menber cast transformed a high school play into a once
in a lifetime experience. M. Lemsky's
portayal of Jesus was excellent in all
aspects, Dave Higus with "WE
BESEECH THEE" and Jan Polin and
Renne Birnberg in "BY MY SIDE"
moved the audience with their beautifully handled music. Excitement
stirred as Sandee Beyda song "B LESS
THE LORD" and Risa Brainin, only a
sophomore, showed professionalism in
"DAY BY DAY". Members of the cast
included Marc Benjoya, Susan Cohen,
Ray Rueb, Don Schmidt, and Gretchen
Witte.
ABOVE RIGHT: D. Schmidt and R. Broinin
tango to the music of J. Polin' s trumpet.
RIGHT: G. Witte demonstrates her grievance
against S. Beyda, before the alter. BOTTOM
RIGHT: S. Beyda and M. Benjoya in a scene
from " Godspell. "
214
�ABOVE: G. Witte has a barrel of fun during the
show.
ABOVE: The cast enjoys a song together.
ABOVE: R. Klemptner sings ' All Good Gifts".
RIGHT: M. Lemsky in " All for the Best".
�ABOVE: J. Pol in finds time to relax during the
show. BELOW: M. Lemsky and G. Witte in
"Turn Back Oh Man. " ABOVE RIGHT: S. Beyda
sings, " Ach Hillel. "
216
�LEFT: M. Lemsky, and R. Brainin sing " Day By
Day". BELOW LEFT: R. Birnberg, and M.
Lemsky " BUMP" to " Bless the Lord." BELOW
RIGHT: S. Beyda as a puppet tell s a story.
217
�"Hooray for Hollywood" was the title
for this year's Pow Wow. It featured
movies and stars of "yesteryear".
Glenn Adilman and Lee Goldberg did
an excellent job supervising and
directing the members of the cast.
The musical directors, Lori Ochsmann
and Mike Kondratowicz conducted the
music like professionals. The Steering
Committee consisted of: Dave Levine,
technical director; Marla Lampert,
choreographer and Scott Slein, writing
director.
TOP RIGHT: Some of th e members of the
stonding compony perform the number " Hooroy
for Hollywood ". RIGHT: Pow Wow members
s ing ot their best.
218
�TOP LEFT: R. Freedkin questi on s, Who's on
f i rst?" TOP RIGHT: A couple of cost members
clowning around. ABOVE: C. Rich as Dracula
converses with the handsome Invisible Man.
LEFT: J . Bondy dreams of being a star.
219
�TOP LEFT: The dwarfs complain of their many
problems. TOP RIGHT: R. Smedberg and, M .
Slater. ABOVE: M . Gump and D. Platt get fixed
up? RIGHT: C. Rich wears her bicentennial costume.
220
�Jtformat
This year the Niles West Children 's
Theater returned to the use of the
prescenium stage, wi th the production
of "In One Basket, " directed by Ms.
Molly Magee. The show consisted of
11 fables and fairy tales with such
diverse titles as "Rimouski " and "Oh,
If I Could But Shiver". The show was
performed in mid-December, and
delighted all who saw it.
TOP LEFT: The mouse a ttacks t he wall. L - R:
A. Graham, A. Lytto n, B. Perlin, C. Shemroske,
T. Potysman, M. Pa tic ha, P. Graham. ABOVE:
The m o use queries the c loud. L R: M . Roticha, P. Graham. ABOVE LEFT: T he sun radiates power; A. Lytton, P. Graham.
221
�TOP RIGHT: A couple
ing eoch other close.
Dence consisted of
RIGHT: J. Schwartz
music.
"Why must I be a teenager in love;>"
A familiar tune. On Feb. 14, Va lentines Day we all found out. The S.A.
B. sponsored an outstanding turnabout
dance that was evening with hearts
and cupids all around. The romantic
setting was highlighted by the moody
music by Flight. Another highlight was
the crowning of King of Hearts D onald
Schmidt.
enjoys the evening, holdABOVE: The Volentines
dancing and laughter.
and escort jive to the
�RIGHT: People enjoying the donce. ABOVE
LEFT: Fern ond Piper bump to the music of
"Flight". ABOVE: T. Sebastiano and date pose
for a picture. BELOW: D. Rugen and M.
Jaskol ka rest for a moment from dancing.
�...
'f" ts
'''~Lf a~~oma.
w« h.
Cast
. .. David Higus
CURLY... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Don Schmidt
...... .......
Understudy.
. .... .... . .• ... ... Cheryl Rich
.. ........
AUNT ELLER ..
. . . . . . . . . . ............. Sandra Beyda
LAUREY........ . ..
. . Risa Brainin
.. ................
Understudy. . . . . . . . . . . .
. ... . Don Schmidt
IKE SKIDMORE . .. . . ....... .... .. .
. ... . ......... . . ... •. . . •............ . . Rick Scheingold
FRED....
. ... . . Glenn Adilman
.... ... ... ....•..
SLIM
. . ... Mitch Lemsky
WILL PARKER..... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. ......... . .... .... • ... .. Rick Scheingold
Understudy. . .
JUD FRY.. .. ......... . .. . . . .. ........... ..... . . . . . . David Schaffer
. .. Marc Benjoya
... .. .. ..
Understudy.
. ........... . .... Marla Lampert
ADO ANNIE.
. ... . .. .. ........ Missy Weil
.. ....... ..
Understudy.
. ...... ... . • .... . .......... Jamie Baron
ALI HAKIM.
Understudy............. ..... . ... ............. . .. ·.. Glenn Adilman
. ..... .. .. . . . ................. Julie Bondy
GERTIE CUMMINGS.
. ..... ... .......... ... .......... Risa Brainin
ELLEN............
. .. ..... ....................... Renee Birnberg
KATE.........
. . Sue Silverman
........•................
SYLVIE....... .. .
. . . . . • • . . . . . . . . . • . . . . . . Heidi Pollyea
ARM INA.......... ...
. ........ Marthe Gump
. .. . . •. . . . .
AGGIE.............
. . Lori Kipnis
. . . . . . . •. . . . •. . . . . . .
LAURA. ............. . . . .
. . • • • • . . . . . . . . . .... Missy Weil
POLLY. . . . . . . . . .
. .. Steve Stein
........ .
ANDREW CARNES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . • .
. .. . ...... ...... Brian Turton
Understudy.. .
. ...... . ..... .. . Scott Slein
CORD ELAM .
. . Lee Goldberg
... ...... ...........
JESS........... . .
MIKE. . .. . ..... ... . . ... ... .. . .. . ...•. . .... . . .. . ... ..... Larry Korer
. ..... . ......... . . . ....... ... .. Troy Potysman
JOE...
. ............ . .... . .. ...... Brian Turton
.... ....•..
SAM ...
. .. Scott Goldenberg
...........................
TEX. . . . . .
,
Glenn Ad1lman
Marc Benjoya
Renee Birnberg
Julie Bondy
Peter Fleming
Scott Goldenberg
Sue Gla berson
Lisa Kharasch
WOMEN 'S ENSEMBLE
Risa Brainm
Tammy Cocking
Susan Cohen
Kathy Diakoumis
Robin Faye
Cindy Ginsburg
Marge Gump
Marthe Gump
Susan Hac ker
Lynne Knoblock
Carolyn Lemsky
Lauren Liss
Donna Platt
Jan Polin
Marilyn Rosin
Roblyn Smedberg
Mary Beth Stamos
Missy Weil
Lon Kipnis
Heidi Pollyea
Rich Scheingold
Don Schmidt
~
Sue Silverman
Scott Slein
Harlan Wallach
Gretchen Witte
L
MEN·s ENSEMBLE
Jimmy Baron
Cu rt Basner
Haim Brody
Cary Drazner
Lee Goldberg
Joe Gump
Randy Horwitz
Larry Korer
Steve Levinthal
Bill Pattison
Eddie Potash
Troy Potysman
John Provost
Ray Rueb
Miles Sonkin
Brian Turton
"Oklahomol" came sweepin' down the
plain to dazzle the West audience on
March 18-21. The revolutionizer of
"OklaAmerican musical theater homo1", presented by on ensemble of
over 150 students, truly lived up to its
reputation. The music was never more
vibrant, the costumes never so beautiful, the choreog raphy never so perfect.
The show was a refreshing presentation
of the exceptional talent West is so
proud to hove.
TOP : M. Lompert prepores
ABOVE: C. Rich, J. Bondy,
thei r c ues.
224
..
~
.
'
..?,.'' c
DANCE ENSEMBLE
for
the
show.
S. Beydo await
�TOP LEFT: Aun t Eller stops a dispute be tween
Curly and Judd as Lourey's hamper is auctione d
off. TOP RIGHT : Curly sings " Oh What a Beautifu l Morning ". RIGHT: Two formers reac t t o
the fun Kan sa s City brings. ABOVE: P. Flem ing,
B. Turton, J . Gump d ream of the fun in Kansa s
City.
�TOP: Aunt Eller breaks up farmer-cowboy rivalry
at the box socia l. ABOVE: S. Slein, and J. Bandy
await their cues backstage.
ABOVE: Curly charms Aunt Eller as he asks her
ta the box soc ia l.
226
�TOP LEFT: S. Klein, and S. Jaffee distribute the
gir ls' hampers before the show.
TOP RIGHT: R. Sheingold reacts to the rowdy
commotion occurring as others look at the
"Little Wonder. "
ABOVE: The Peddler man expresses his sorrow
for being forced into marriage with Ado Annie .
227
�BELOW: K. Diakumis and J. Palin make last
minute adjustment an thei r costumes before
their entrance an stage. RIGHT: H. Pallyea, and
L. Kipnis tempt Will as they dance around him.
LEFT: R. Smedberg fixes L . Knablack's ribbon in
the costume roam. ABOVE: Curly a sks Lawrey
ta go to Box Socia l with him.
�BELOW: "Ain't Nobody gonna shoot out anything; this here's a party. "
ABOVE: Cowman and women enjoy the dance
at Skidmore's.
229
�TOP LEFT: Costume crew member R. Moron
helps M. Benjoyo wi th hi s costume.
230
TOP RIGHT: Laurey dreams of " The Surry with
the Fringe on Top".
ABOVE: The peddler's elixer of Egypt gets d ifferent reac ti ons from the women.
�TOP: " Territory fol k s should stick tog ether."
ABOVE: Ado Annie 's Po is not pleased with th e
peddler. RIGHT: Ali Hakim displays his wares
to Aunt Eller and Ado Anni e.
�The Niles West auditoriu m was again
filled with the beauty and magnificenc e of the fine arts on Friday
and Saturday evenings , February 6
and 7. The Niles West Orchesis Dance
Club presente d "An Evening of
Dance," perhaps the most unique and
sophistic ated dance show done on the
West stage. The program consiste d of
ballet, jazz, and tap numbers. Th e
West Orchestr a and Stage Band added
to the lively atm osphere along with
the W estones accompa niment for the
I ive music portions of the show.
RIGHT: L. Khorasch and M. Slater in "Could It
Be Magic".
ABOVE: S. Goldenber g and G. Witte ore s urrounded by dancers in "Could It Be Magic".
RIGHT: M . Lampert and S. Go ldenberg in
"Rhapsody In Blue" .
232
�TOP LEFT: L. Goldberg, G. Adilmon, R. Sheingold donce to "Coplond Suite." TOP RIGHT:
M. Lemsky ond G. Witte prepore for o lift in
"Rhopsody in Blue." LEFT: R. Smedberg, K.
Gocki, ond B. Rice show their tolent in " Don't
Mess Up A Good Thing. " ABOVE: Orchesis
Members dance to "Son of a Preacher Man."
233
�TOP LEFT: L. Kho rosh and L. Liss worm up
before going on stage. TOP RIGHT: S.
Globerson, M. Begoun, and M. Schiff dramatize
234
their movemen t in " Saturday Night Woltz. "
ABOVE: Westones sing for t he Orchesis performance.
�This year's Girls Gymnastic Team
demonstrated routines at many junior
high and grammar schoo ls. Their tota l
dedication and hard work proved successful in all of their performances.
RIGHT: Seniors R. Guolono, C. Miller, L. Sc h neider, K. McGuire, N. Stec a nd M. Quirk
remin isce obout their fo ur years on the team .
BELOW: K. McGuire, L. Schneider, J. Lease, C.
Buffo and C. Putz begin their boll ro utin e with
the song " Homeward Bo und".
235
�TOP LEFT: Girl's on the Gymnostic Teom perform their streomers routine. BELOW RIGHT: A
modern gymnostics hoop routine is performed
by N. Stec, C. Miller, M. Quirk, J . Kleifield, R.
Guolono ond G. Hoffmon. ABOVE: P. Desolvo
scoles into o forword rol I in her opticol beom
routine.
236
�ABOVE: M. We iss, C . Hanrahan, S. Pavl ik, S.
Dasse, K . Kerbel, K. Lo icano and D. Pockrondt
gracefully perform the i r moss f loor exercise routine .
LEFT: L. Schneider and J . Lease enjoy practicing their routine. ABOVE: K. Dermer, J .
Buffo, K. Sloma, and W. Vinci st rike a pose
from their scarves routine.
237
�QI
r
.e
a
t
QI r .e a t
...
t
&
.e
~
r
t
s
238
I'
"
l
. ·"
'
'b
:J'
& .e
�Jtfarums
Jr£s£ttis ... ...
UPPER LEFT; Presidential candidate Sargent
Shriver listens attentively ta a question.
ABOVE; Shriver chats with students. LEFT; Everything's okay with Senator Percy.
This year Forums presented an excell ent selection of speakers. The
leadership of club sponsor Ms.
Elizabeth Belk in and president Jack
Schwartz he lped make the organization a tremendous success. Speakers
Iike Senator Charles Percy, president ia l candidate Sargent Shriver, Secretary of State and gubenatorial candidate Michael J. Howle tt and
newsman Bi ll Kurtis all presented interesting and informative sessions.
239
�This year's Holiday Festival was, as
usual, an excellent production. The
Festival was made possible by the
combined efforts of Mr. Hugh McGee,
Mr. CharJes Groeling and Mr. Ted
Kaitchuck. All the musical groups of
Niles West participated in this annual
event.
RIGHT: The Concert Orchestra concentrates
while ploying.
ABOVE: Members of Acopello prepare for the
final number.
240
�I
!
The combined groups wait for their cue from
the conductor. BOTTOM LEFT: Mr. Kaitchuck
conducts the band during the festival. BOTTOM
RIGHT: D. Cogen performs a trumpet solo.
241
�This years Aquasprites show, "Waterfall Through Time", was a big splash.
The show consisted of 13 numbers,
including one by Orchesis Dance Company. Th~ numbers were accompanied
by the jazz band. Miss Kouba organized the 30 girls and 3 boys into
an excellent show based on the theme
"A Time Machine". Aquasprites club
is divided into 2 groups; senior consisting of 21 girls and junior with 9
girls. The girls worked all year to combine dancing and synchronized swimming into an exciting and l ively show.
Girls perform their routines for the Aquosprite
show; "Waterfall Through Time. "
242
�-----1)111a~
J\quaspritts
ABOVE: AQUASPRITES: Top Row; L. King, E.
Burns, M. Burns, G. Krol/is, J. Derichs, M .
Zimmer, C. Rosebrook, I. Besterman, L.
Moeller, T. Sonne, A. Harris, D. Gutenkauf.
Midd le Row; J. Sierzega, K. Gutenkauf, T.
Rotner, J. Hein z, L. Sandberg, A. Tolsky, I.
Spohr, J. Scherer. Bottom Row; A. Diamond, S.
Haskell, Ms. Kouba, S. Slav in, C. Hansen. Not
pictured; T. LaRoso, D. Ellyne, J . Lyman, D.
Loos, S. Schlag, L. Knoblock. LEFT: Girls practice, anticipating the " big n ight''.
243
�.
.
:
.
•
.
.
.
...
.
-
J.
~
..
.
.
____..
.
-
:- _:- :- - -
~-i,-=-~
-
L~:-
~ ~
--
•
---.:
-
-
--
�-
I
�~rqool ~oarh ~lans ~ast (([losing
The primary concern of the 1975-76
School Board was to secure the future
of the Niles Township schools and the
students of the district. Declining enrollment in the district forced the
Board into the decision to close East,
and the subsequent redistricting of the
feeder schools and the decision as to
how to phase out East. The Board was
also faced with poor legislation from
Springfield, as well as contract negotiations, since '76 was the expiration
year for the teacher contract.
TOP: Boord members; STANDING: Dr. Edward
Kominski, Mr. Jomes Gottreich, Mr. George
Honus, Mr. Fred Minkus. SITTING: Ms. Evelyn
Rosenzweig, Ms. Shirley Garland, Dr. Eric
Moch. RIGHT: SRA Boord delegate Simo lssen
confers with the East delegate about on iss ue
before the Boord. BELOW: As superintendent
Dr. Wesley Gibbs researches a question, Boord
chairman Shirley Garland listens to the discussion.
246
----- ...
_g,;, ~
�TOP LEFT: The school boord holds o public
heoring concerning the redist ri cting of the
township. TOP RIGHT: Mr. Fred Minkus makes
a co rrectio n in t he minutes of the previo us
meeting. ABOVE LEFT: Interested observers
follow the discussion of the Boord. ABOVE: Dr.
Eric Moch brings out an important po int wh il e
M s. Eve lyn Rosenzweig looks on. LEFT: M r.
George Hanus is skeptical obout Dr. Edward
Komin ski 's view of the discuss ion.
247
�Dr. Mannas and Niles West have seen
another colossal year come about.
Many exciting innovations took place
in the drama department, which began
the rock opera
with
its season
"Godspell ." Ni les West also became
the proud possessor of one of the finest
driving ranges in the nation. We joined
the country in celebrating its bicentennial and the school's fifteenth anniversary. The administration truly kept
"The Spirit of '76".
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannas
Mr. Dennis Fickes
Mr. Jerry Kupferberg
248
�Mr. Harold Trapp
Mr. John Wint erhalter
Mr. Dale Flick
249
�Ms. Geri Nash
Mr. Gerald T urry
Mr. Edm und Brufke
Mr. Richard Antes
250
�Mr. Harry Sortal
Ms. Roberta Jorgeson
The Niles West Guidance Department
successfu ll y led students through
another school year. Assisting approxi mately 280 students apiece, each
counselor contended with a great
amount of work which consisted of
schedule changes, application s for ad mission to college, and th e creditaudit program. The counse lors also
helped with col lege night and open
house.
The Guidance Department provided
an effective testing program, job information for students, and an accurate Iisting of scholarship offers again
this year. The newest innovations in
the department were out Iined schedule changing and demographic data
via the computer.
Mr. Leo Hoosline
251
�/ ~
'
Ms. Mory Corr
...
Mr. Fronk Mustori
Mr. Robert Redig
252
I
�Dr. Arthur Ryden
Dr. Wa lter Cocking
Mr. John Chambers
253
�The Art Department was remodeled
this year. Provided with six new rooms,
students were able to acquire additional skills and develop practical tal ents while being supervised by teachers.
The primary objective of the Art
Department was to teach students to
observe nature, expressions, thoughts,
and feelings and apply them to
various art forms. This theme enabled
students to learn and have fun in a
pleasant, relaxed atmosphere.
Mr. Tom Blackburn
Mr. Gary Davis
M s. Marjorie Hoffman
254
�Once again, the Business Education
Department offered many advantages
to students seeking jobs upo n graduation. It assisted students in math, law,
management, shorthand, typwriting ,
English, and commun ic ations. The
courses introduced the students to a
wide vocabulary o f business terms and
furthered the skills of reading, writing,
and computation.
College-bound students were benefited by learning shorthand and effective notetaking in class. Th ey were
also ab le to earn extra money by using
their ski lls in part-time jobs.
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
Ms. Do rothy Wise
Mr. Pat Savage
255
�Ms. Annabel Begley
Mr. Darrell Smith
Mr. Ewa ld Grosshuesch
256
�The Cooperative Vocational Education
Department continued to provide
West students with the o pportunity to
appl y skills learned in the classroom to
the changing world of work. This year
a greater number of students enrolled
in "Work-Study. " In the daily class
period they were taught money management, contracting for g oods and
services, using government services,
applying for a job, and the evaluation
of a job exper ience. During traini n g ,
students earned money while learning
skills and good work habits from experienced personnel.
Mr. Glenn Anderson
Mr. Richard Yanz
Mr. Gene V o lkm an
257
�c3Jnhustrinl J\rts tfrxpnnhs
The Industrial Arts Department continued to promote student interest in
skilled labor. Students who were
curious about learning how things
work were able to enroll in a great variety of courses.
These courses
included auto mechanics, aeronautics,
electricity, radio technology, and in dustrial drawing. Once again, the Industrial Arts Department succeeded in
teaching
students valuable
skills
which would benefit them in the future.
Mr. Mel Schmidt
Mr. Jack Lain
Mr. Tom Kaiser
258
�Mr. Marc Anderson
Mr . Larry Erickson
Mr . Erwin Froehlich
259
�Niles West welcomed two new
teachers to the English Department
this year. They were Mr. Michael
Drumsta, and from Niles North,
Ms. Lindo Horwitz. A totally new
course, Play Directing, taught by
Robert Johnson, helped students
learn what really goes on when
directing a major production. After
a summer of hard work, Ms.
Graham, Mr. Batts, and Mr. Orr
presented "Genie" to the Niles
West freshmen. Genie is a computeaching
of
method
terized
grammar, vocabulary, and general
language arts skills. The program
was in a experimental stage this
year, but hopefully will be widened
to cover a four-year English curriculum.
Ms. Barbara Gordon
Ms. Angela Graham
Mr. Edmund Berek
260
Mr. Robert Johnson
�-
I
Ms. Lorraine Hatsche r
Ms. Molly Magee
Mr. Thomas McMahon
Mr. Patrick Flynn
Mr. John DuBois
261
�Ms. Linda Horwitz
Mr. Jerome Orr
Mr. James Sweeney
262
Mr. Michael Drumsta
�Ms. Faith Shapiro
Mr. James Knaak
Mr. James Batts
Mr. Robert Gallagher
263
�Mr. Marvin Klebba
Mr. Richard Grogg
Mr. William Geissman
Mr. Morris Parker
264
Mr. Jim Jo hnson
�4ffi{orc ©on&crsational ©nurses
This year students at West used the
wireless listening system in the foreign
language resource center. Up to 36
students Iistened to any six programs
the console could broadcast at one
time. The cassettes had both culture
and language programs and were
cited as a great advancement toward
individualized learning. Teachers also
used the new cassettes for classroom
work.
More conversational
courses for
students who were not college-bound
were offered this year. These courses
enabled students to learn a foreign
language for travel, personal use, or
just for fun.
\
Ms. Kay Beck
Mr. Issac Hoffman
Mr. Roger Stein
265
�M s. Terese Klinger
Mr. Peter Zorn
Ms. O lga Georgiev
266
Ms. Domitila Garcia
�Mr. George Brink
Ms. Koy T ourcotte
Ms. Irmo Stefanin1
267
�The Home Economics Department
increased its popularity with West
students this year. With the high
prices of food and clothing , it provided
valuable lessons in budgeting and
money management.
This year Nursery School and Child
Development were combined. Students
cared for pre-school chi ldren and
planned activities which consisted of
quiet group play, free play, outdoor
play, and creative activity. Mental,
emotional, social, and physical aspects
from conception to adolescence were
studied as they related to growth and
behavior. Once again, valuable preparation was provided for parenthood
and child related careers.
Ms. Barbara Chausow
Ms. Elizabeth Oldham
Ms. Wilda DeFur
Ms. Marian Jaeschke
Ms. Nancy Erickson
268
�The Drivers' Education Department
added a driving range thi s year. The
range was financed through a federa l
grant and was desi gned to replace the
classroom si mulators. It effectively
gave students experience driving in
cars without teachers, ad equately
preparing them for the actual driving
exper ience t hey wi 1 encounter oft er
1
pa ssing the d r ivers' I icense test.
Mr. Don Huff
Mr. Bill Richardson
Mr. Gene Earl
Mr. J im Kett leboro ugh
269
�The Math Department this year has
been using the computer almost twice
as much as in previous years. The algebra teachers used the computer to
make practice sheets for students.
This year room 309 was used as an
open lab which was run by the
students. Students had access to the
teletype, the CRT and the plotter
which was in the computer lab.
Mr. Stan Jones
Ms. Marge Gerhardt
270
Mr. Ralph Wiedl
�Mr. Raymond Bentsen
Mr. Leonard Sachs
Ms. Mavis Streyffeler
271
�Mr. Carl Geis
Ms. A l ice Foote
272
Ms. Kathleen Bentsen
Mr. Don Field
�'• '•,
•••
...... ,,. •
..
• •••
•
•••
'•.
•• •
••• •• •
• ••
....
• •••
......... ,,.
••
..., ....' . . . ..
•a"t·
•••
''
'
Mr. Jim Martin
•
_::.;....,/
,
Mr. Michael Tarpey
Mr. Robert Murphy
273
�The Media Center continued to be an
integral part of the school: librarians
served as coordinators for academic
departments. They provided resources
which were planned in connection with
the curriculum. The Media Center also
planned other activities such as art exhibits, book displays and film pro grams.
The Audio Visual Area of the Media
Center also provided such services as
the processing of films for school programs and providing audio visual
equipment. There was also a graphic
arts service.
Ms. Helen Porten
Ms. Phyllis Epstein
Ms. Eleanor Parker
274
�Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. Hugh McGee
The Music Department this year gave
the students at West who were interested in learning a musical instrument
or vocal lessons th e opportunity of
showing th eir talents in the many
recitals. The Department al so had several non-performing courses, for the
students interested in the study of listening to ~II styles of music, both contempary and classical. The courses
were designed to help students to
make listening a more fulfilling experience.
275
�This year's P.E. program changed a
great deal from last year's. The staff
were
classes
and
limited
was
overcrowded. As a result there was less
choice of classes in the girls elective
program and the boys totally dropped
the elective program substituting a
fixed program. For girls it made
changes which benefitted most girls.
One of the things that was different
was the grading scale. Girls' P.E. converted to the scale the boys were using
so that when the co-ed program was
put into effect the grading system
would be the same. They used the
point system, giving up to 3 points for
every day in attendance. Although the
P. E. Departments were Iimited on
staff, they tried to bring a few new
classes. Girls P. E. brought in more tap
and ballet. The Boys Department gave
more detailed instruction and used
more films to aid such classes as
Volleyball and tennis.
Mr. John Armour
Mr. John Handzel
Ms. Arlene Mulder
276
�Mr. Bill Schnurr
Mr. Mike Skubon
M s. Lucille Swift
Mr. John Burkel
277
�Dr. George Bauer
Ms. Karen Shankman
Ms. Shari Kouba
Ms. Judy Kay
278
�Mr. Elmer Lucas
M s. Josie Berns
Mr. Bob Porte r
279
�The Science Deportment continued to
provide students with valuable know ledge in a variety of fields. No new
classes were introduced this year, however, all teachers used the computer
for p lanning new class work. Science
Seminar was popu lar with many new
and interesting projects.
\\
\
-Mr. William Schafer
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
Mr. Gerold Firok
Mr. Jomes Strnad
280
�(
I)
\
I
\ I.
'I
) I
I
('
-
'
' /
Mr. Gary Wanke
Mr. John Beeftink
I
\
Mr. Ernest Seiners
Mr. J erry Jackson
281
�Mr. William Coyer
Mr. Warren Holz
/
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
282
�• 71
\
I
I
/
Mr. Emmet Carlson
Mr. G lenn Dessi ng
Mr. William Apostal
Mr. David Schusteff
Mr. Larry Broy
283
�~orial ~tuaics ~ocs t!ilircntcnnial
This year the Social Studies deportment joined the country's Bicentennial
celebration with two major contests.
The first consisted of writing a "Bicentennial Minute" and was open to seniors only. The first place winner,
Sharon Weinfeld, received a $50.00
U.S. Savings Bond. The second place
winner, Eric Chen, was awarded a
$25.00 bond. The second contest was
open to all grades and consisted of
identifying people, places, and artifacts from United States history.
Sophomore Steve Lipschultz won all
four weekly contests and become the
grand prize winner.
Mr. Gerold Boevers
Mr. Horry Stokes
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
284
�' '
()r•t/\~;
I
I
•
-.';
\\I \\!110\1 · HI Litt MAP
1 7500000
Ms. Jane Burton
Mr. John Gault
Mr. Art Leipold
Mr. Bill Paulson
285
�Mr. Irwin Drobny
Mr. Chuck Anderson
Mr. Jack Fabri
286
Mr. Dan Hill
�Mr. Otto Korbusicky
Ms. Celestine Von Dorpe
Ms. Elizabeth Belkin
287
�The Special Services Deportment continued to provide services fo r students
oth er than those that could be o btained in the classroom. Students were
given valuable psychological as well as
physical help. The teaching aids in the
reading cen ter effectively su pplied
reading consultation for teachers and
also increased reading abil ity in
students. Once again, the Special Services Deportmen t kept Niles West
happy, h ealthy, and secu re.
Ms. Marlene Peterson
Mr. Charles Kemmler
Mr. Ron Ca mpbel I
288
�Mr. Alan Paschke
Ms. Pat Stewart
Mr. Albert Rambis
Ms. Edythe Daisey
289
�Ms. Sandy Cosby
Ms. Pat Mikos
Mr. David Lee
Ms. Rena Sternberg
Mr. Wi lliam Kelly
290
�Ms. Rita Schalk
Mr. David Solovy
Ms. Abigail Lawrence
291
�1976 ~p£rtrum ~taff
Co-Editors
Faculty Advisors
Hope Seidel
Rondy Sheridon
Jim Johnson
Jerry Orr
Scholars
Sue Bernstein
Rita Moron
Pupils
Marthe Gump
Diane May
David Novak
Juniors
Guilds
Contenders
Donna Morie Gajewski
Fron Fishbein, Ed itor
Michael Shortiog
Ron Stein
David Freedman, Editor
Gayl~ Rosenthal, Editor
Jim Shapiro, Editor
Ellen Freedman
Morey Moslov
Diversions
Andy Borovik, Editor
Mike Ganz
Suzi Po lin
Tom Sondlow
Lindo Schneider
Preceptors
Morla Fine, Ed itor
Marlo Cohen
Ed Shilvock
Sue Si Ive rm on
Art Stoff
Steffi Newman
Steve Stein
Photographers
Brion Galford
Lee Karlin
Lorry Levine
Robert Perlin
Dove Schaffer
Jock Schwartz
Steve Shapiro
Special thanks to Mr. Morris Ferenson
for his time, effort, and assistance.
292
�~.enior ~ur&.e~
DEAN ANDERSON : Swimming 1,2,3, Baseball
l , Football l.
CHRIS ARENDT: Bronze Key, Football l , Track
1,2,3, Cross Country 2 ,3, Varsity Captain, NClub.
BARRY ARONS: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4 ,
Renselear Medal 3, Illinois State Scholar 4 ,
Who ' s Who Among American High School
Students 4 , Photo Club l , Germon Club 3, AFS
4,..._Computer Club 2, 3,4 President 4, Science
Seminar 2,3,4 Senior Closs Council 4, Varsity
Moth Team 4 , Computer Operator 3.
LINDA AXELROD : White Certificate l , Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4 , GAA 1,2,3,4, Orchesis 1, 2,3,4, VicePresident 4, Pow Wow 3 ,4, Sweet Charity 2 ,
Galiba 1,2, Phontost 3 , An Evening of Dance 4 ,
Fine Arts Festival 2, Junior Closs Council 3 ,
Prom Committee 3, Homecoming Committee 4,
Publicity Crew 3, Orchesis Float Committee 3.
ROBERTA BENBOW: Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Germon Club l , Usherettes 2, AFS 3, Thespians
3,4 , Stage Crew 2,3,4 , Invis ible People 2, Sweet
Charity 2 , My Fair Lady 2, Puss ' N Boots 3 ,
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Pow Wow 3 , Orchesis
2,4 , Goliba 2 ,3, Spring Ploy 3, The Lion Who
Wouldn't 3, George M. 3, Godspell 4 , Pow Wow
4, In One Bosket 4 , Tech . Director Oklahoma 4.
MARC BENJOYA: Scarlet Certi f icate, Bronze
Key, Football 1,2, Swimm ing 1, 2, M ixed Chorus
l , Concert Choir 2,3,4, Westones 3,4, Acopello
3,4 , Publicity C rew for Godspell 4, Hol iday Festival 1, 2,3, 4, Moy Festival 1,2,3,4, February
Concert 2,3,4 , Mitch Miller Show 3, 1975
Music Tour 3, Godspell 4 , Oklahoma 4,
Orchesi s Show 4 , Solo and Ensemble 4.
LARRY BENSON: Academic Achievement
Award 2 , Bronze Key 3, Illinois State Scholar 4.
CONNIE BERAN: Bronze Key, GAA l .
BEN BAER : Ill . State Scholar, Notional Honor
Soc iety 3; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Who's
who in American H.S. Students 4; Illinois State
Scho lar 4 ; l st place award in Reg ional Sc ience
Fair 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4 ; Ecology Club 3;
Earth Sc ience Club 3; Computer Operato r 3; 11linois Ju nio r Academy of Science 2, 3,4; American Field Service 4 ; Recycl ing Center 3,4.
PATTI BERNARD INI: Honor Roll 2 ,3,4 .
JOANNE BERNSTEIN : Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gol d Key; White Certificate; Tennis Team
1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2; Project Sage Leaders 4; Sen ior Float Committee.
SUSAN BERNSTEIN: IHSA Music Contest 3,
Bicentenn ial Seniors Contest 4 , Publication in
A.G. Magazine l, Cyrano de Bergerac Ac hievement Award 4, Concert Orchestra 2,3,4 ,
Forensics 1, 2,3 ,4, Opus One 1,3,4, Thespians
2,3,4, AFS 4 , Spectrum 4, Vivace 2, Children's
Theatre Clown, Invisible People 2 , Invention 2,
Cost: Puss ' N Boots 3, Phontost 3, Publ icity;
You' re A Good Mon, Charlie Brown l, Sweet
Charity 2, Pow Wow 3, Spring Ploy 3, Spring
Children's Theatre 3 , Oklahoma 4 , Orchestra
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Orchesis Dance Show 4 ,
Hol iday Festival 2,3,4, Moy Festival 2,3,4, New
York Tour 2.
PAM BESWICK: Bronze Key, Si lver Key, Tennis
Team Varsity 1,2,3,4, GAA 1,2, 3,4 , Porn Pon
Squad 3,4, Lea ders.
SANDRA BEYDA: IHSA . Drama and Speech
Contest; 3rd in Sectiona ls and Districts; Notiona l Honors Society; Bronze Key; Thespians
1,2,3,4; Treasurer 3; V.P. 3; Concert Cho ir
3,4; V. P. 4 ; Acopello 3,4; Westones 3,4;
Forensics l; Orchesis 3; Cost Pinnocchio l;
Crew man of Lo Mancha l ; Crew You're a Good
Mon Charl ie Brown l; Cost Cabaret l; Cost Invisible People 2; Crew Antigone 2; Cost Sweet
Char ity 2 ; Cost The Invention 2; Cast My Fair
Lady 2 ; Student Director Puss in Boots 3; Cost
Pow Wow 3 ; Cost Fiddler on the Roof 3; Cost
Story T heatre 3; Dance Show 3 ,4; Cost George
M 3; Cost Oklaho ma 4.
TRACY BALBIRER: Bronze Key 2, Leaders
1,2,3, Volleyball 2 ,3, Botgirls 1,2,3 , GAA
1,2,3,4, Track l , Students for Israe l 1,2,
Ecology l, Homecoming Committee 1,4 , Prom
Committee 3.
REGINA BALTES : White Certificate 3 ,4,
Bronze Key 4 , GAA l , Crew for Gus Giordano.
JAMIE BARON : Bronze Pin 2; Silver Pin 3;
Gold Pin 4 ; Soph. Gymnastics Letter 2 ; Notional Honor Soc iety 4; Soccer l ; Gymnastics
2 ,3 ; Russian Club 2; Thespian 3,4 ; Orchesis
3,4; Concert Choir 4 ; Westones 4; Cost Puss in
Boots 3 ; Cost Pow Wow 3,4 ;. Cost Fiddler on
the Roof 3; Cost Ruffian on the Stair 3; Cost
Brick and the Rose 3; Cost Oklahoma 4 ; Dance
Show 3,4 ; Choir Concert 4; Moy Festival 4 ;
Holiday Festival 4.
KEN SEIDER : Football 1,2,3, Wrestling 1, 2,
Project Sage 4 , West Word 3.
ROLAND BELLMAN : Soccer 1,2 ,3,4, Swimming
and Diving 2, Baseball 2 , Aeronautics C lub l ,
N-Club 4 , Concert Bond 2 ,3,4 , Tour Bond
2 ,3,4 , Marching Bond 1,2,3,4.
SUSAN BELLMAN : Ill inoi s State Scholar 4 ,
Bronze Key 3, Timers' Club 2,3, President 4,
Pacesetter l , GAA l , 2, 3 ,4.
293
�MARK BIRKLEY: Bronze Key 3 , Computer Club
4, Computer Operoto r 4 , Bookstore Employee
3,4.
RENEE BIRNBERG: Bronze Key 3; Il linois Stote
Scholor 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4; Vivoce
3; Westones 3,4; Concert Choir 3,4; Thespions
4; Cost Sweet Chority 2; Cost My Foi r Lody 3;
Pow Wow 74 Cost/Assistont to Director ; Pow
Wow 75 Co-Costume Desig ner; Cost Fidd ler on
the Roof 3; Cost George M 4; Cost Godspell 4;
Cost Oklohomo 4 .
GREG BLASZYNSKI: Footboll 1,2, Hockey 3,4.
ROCHELLE BLUMENSTEIN : White Certificote
l, Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4 ,
Students for lsroel 2 , Thespions 2,3,4 , Treosurer 4, Stoge Crew 2,3,4, Invisible People 2, An tigone 2, Sweet Chority 2, Invention 2, Moy
Music Festivol 2, My Foir Lody 3, Puss " N
Boots 3, Pow Wow '74 3, Fidd ler on the Roof 3,
Spring Ploy 3, George M. 4, Godspell 4, Pow
Wow ' 75 4, Orchesis Donce Show 4 .
SHERRY BOCKEL : Scorlet Certificote 1; Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4 ; Germon Club l ; Timers 2 ;
Usherettes 2; GAA 1, 2,3.
JULIE ANN BONDY: Scorlet Certificote l ;
Bronze Key 3; GAA 1,2, 3; Orchesi s 1,2,3,4 ;
Forensics l ; Pow Wow Costume Choirmon 3;
Cost 4 ; Cost Lion Who Wouldn ' t 3; Cost Fidd ler on the Roof 3; Cost Oklohomo 4; Donce
Concerts 1,2,3,4; Crew Sweet Chority; Crew
Mon of Lo Mo ncho.
DEBRA BORDES: Bowling 2,3 ,4 , Timers 1, GAA
1,2,3,4 , Junior Floot 3.
NEIL BROWN: Il li nois Stote Scho lor, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, White-Red Honor Rolls
1,2,3,4, Tennis Teom 1,2,3,4, Vorsity Letter
3,4, West Word Stoff 3,4, Student Morshol for
1975 Groduotion Exercises.
JOH N BRUNER: Gold Key 1,2,3; Footbo ll l;
Bosketboll 1,2,3,4.
SANDRA COHEN : Pacesetters 2,3, Secretory 3,
Girls' Glee 4 .
STEVE COHEN : Soccer 1,2.
ROBERT BUTZOW: Footboll 1,2, Ice Hockey 4 .
JORDAN CAIN: Tronsfer Student from
Highlond Pork High School 1973, Honor Roll
1,2,3 ,4 , Trock 1.
LANE CALLN ER: White Certificote 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Go ld Key 4, Illinois Stote
Scholer 4 , Tennis 3,4, Volleyboll 2 ,3,4 , Soccerettes 1,2, Senior Closs Floot 4.
TINA CAMMARATA : Choir Letter 2 , Silver
Choir Pin 3, Guord Club 1,2,3, Vivoce 1,2,
Westones 3, Concert Choir 2,3,4 , Acopello 2 ,3,
Thespions 3,4, Mon of Lo Moncho Crew 1,
Chorlie Brown Crew 1, Invisible People Cost 2,
Puss N ' Boots Crew 3, Pow Wow '74 Cost 3,
Fiddler on The Roof Cost 3, Pow Wow ' 75 Crew
4 , Story Theotre Cost 3, Solo with O rchestro 3.
STEPHANIE CAPPAS: White Certi ficote l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinoi s Stote Scholor 4 ; Gold Key 4 ; Tennis Teom 1,2,3; Bodminton Teom 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3 ,4 ; Softboll
Teom 1; Senior Closs Committee 4; Bond 1;
Leoders 2,3,4.
YOLANDA CARDONA: Tronsfer Student from
Loke Forest 1974.
WAYNE SORIN : Soccer 1,2,3,4; Indoor-Outdoor Trock 1,2,3 .
JULIE CARSON : Tennis Teom 4, Orchesis 3 ,
GAA 1,2, 3,4 , Eli te C lub 2, Secretory 4 , Pow
Wow ' 74 3, Phontost 3.
BARRY BRANDWEIN : Footboll l ,
DAN CASEY: Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
Wrestling
JACK IE COHEN : Bronze Key, Competitive
Gymnastic s 2 ,3,4 , Track 2,3,4 , Demonstrotion
Gymnast ics 1,2 ,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4, Leaders
2,3,4 , Pow Wow 3, Gol ibo 1,2,3.
2.
PAT CONKLIN : Badminton 2 , Softball 2 ,3,
Bosketboll 3,4 , GAA 2 ,3 .
SUSAN CYSEWSKI : Gymnast ics 2, Soccerettes
1,2,3, GAA 1,2,3, Golibo 2 .
MAURICE DAYAN: Athletic Certificate 1,
Gymnast ics Numera l 1, Letter 2, J.V. Letter 3,
Varsity Letter 4 , Soccer 1, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 ,
N-C lub 4.
BRUCE DAYNO : Football 1.
ANNETTE DEDO: Cheerleoding 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics 1,2.
DEBB IE DEER : Germon Club 1.
GEORGE DELL : Fencing
Concert Bond 1,2,3,4.
1,2,3,4, N-Club 4 ,
MARLA DESNET: Bronze Key 3, GAA l .
KATHY DIAKOUM IS: Gold and Si lver Pins 3 ,4 ,
Music Letter 2, Honored by Mayor of Skokie ot
Art Exhibit , Pacesetters l,2,3, Aquospr ites
l ,2,3, Vivace 1,2,3,4, President 4, Westones
3,4 , Acopello 3,4 , Choir 2, 3,4, Oklahoma
Cho rus, Assistant Music Director 4, Pow Wow
4 , Hol iday Festival 1,2,3,4, Moy Festival
1,2,3,4 , Orchesis Show 4 , Assistant Music
Director of Vivace 4, Orchestra 2 , Touring Bond
3,4, Solo and Ensemble Contest l ,2,3,4 ,
l.M.E.A. Contest 1,2,3, 4 .
STEVE CILIBERTO: Soccer 1,2, Joponese Club.
MARLENE BRAUDE: Aquosprites 2,3,4 , Timers
1,2, GAA 3.
ALAN BRENN ER: Footbo ll 1,2; Swimming 2;
Trock.
FREYA BRIER: Illinois Stote Scholor, Notionol
Honor Society, Notiono l Merit Commendotion,
Notionol
Sponish Contest,
Bronze Key,
Thespions 1,2,3,4 , Forums 4, Stoge Crew
1,2,3,4, Sound Choirmon for Golibo, Props for
Pinocchio, Odd Couple, Mon of Lo Moncho,
Chorlie Brown , Sweet Chority, Technicol
Director for Invisible People, Donce Show ' 73,
Fiddler on the Roof, Stoge Monoger for Antigone, My Foir Lody, Three On e Acts, Pow
Wow '75, Lighting for Pow W o w '74.
294
ELL IOTT CIN : Tronsfer Student from Evonston
Hig h School 2 , Bronze Key, Swimming 2,3,4 .
ERIC CHEN: All District Orchestro 4 , Solo ond
Ensemble Contest 2 ,3,4, White Certificote 1,
Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4 , 11 1inois
Stote Scholor 4 , Notionol Merit Sem i-Finolist 4 ,
Bi-Centenniol Essoy Runne r- Up 4 , Footboll 1,
Indoor-Outdoor Trock 1,2, Sophomore Closs
Cobinet 2, Concert Orchestro 2 ,3 ,4 , Concertmoster 4, Pit Orchestro for Sweet Chority 2 ,
Fiddler on T he Roof 3, Oklohomo 4 , Dance
Show 4 , Bollet-Coppelio 4, lntromurols 1,2,3,4,
Music Dept. Tours 2,4 , Social Studies Dept.
Committee 3, Who' s Who Among American
High Schoo l Students 4.
ABBE DIAMOND: Bro nze Key 3, Silver Key 4 ,
Competit ive Aquosprites l , Pacesetters l,
Germon Club 2,3, GAA l ,2,3, 4, Aquosprites
1,2,3,4, Usherettes 2 , Swim Team Cheer lea der
4 , Timers 2, Aquo sprites Show 2 ,3,4, LifeSoving 1,2.
CURT DI NSE : Bronze Key 2, Concert Orches.tro
Certificate l , Letter 2, Silver Pin 3, Gold Pin 4 ,
Sw imming l, Computer Club 2,3,4 , SecretoryTreosurer 4, Pit Orchestra for Sweet Charity 2,
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Oklahoma 4 , Concert
Orchestro 1,2,3,4, Principal Bassist 3,4, President 4 , Concert Bond 4 , Jazz Bond 4,
Marching Bond 4, IH SA Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2, Boss Soloist 2, Quintet 2 , Boss Duet
3, IMEA District V II Orchestra 4 , IMEA All -
�State Orchestra 4, IHSA Mathematics Contest
2,3, Youth Symphony Orchestra of Greater
Chicago 3,4, 1974 Summer Session of lnterlocken Notional Music Comp. 3, Skokie
Village Band 4.
NANCY DORFMAN: Bronze Key 4, Bowling
2,3, Badminton 1,2,3,4, Softball 1,2,3,4, Captain 3, Basketball and Tennis lntramurals
1,2,3,4, Leaders 2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4, GAA
Board 1,2,3.
STEVE DOWD: Scarlet Honor Roll, Gymnastics
1, Track 1.
CARY DRAZNER: Bronze Key 2, Si lver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, Scarlet Certificate 1, Il lino is State
Scholar 4, Students for Israel Vice-President 4,
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Oklahoma 4, Concert
Choir 2,3,4, Bays' Chorus 1, Westones 3,4,
Acapella 3,4, Sala and Ensemble 4, SRA 1, Senior Class Cabinet 4.
JOHN DREWS: Band Officer 2; Treasurer 4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; IMEA State Band Contest 4; IMEA So lo a nd Ensemble 1,2,3,4; Pow
Wow 3,4; Sweet Charity 2; Fiddler on the Roof
3; Oklahoma 4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Winter
Festival 1,2,3,4; Band Tour 1,2,3,4; Pet Parade
1,2,3,4; Jazz Band.
JOE DUFFY: Baseball 2, Golf 4.
KATHRYN DUTT: Guard Club 2,3,4 Secretary
2, Co-President 3, President 4, Medica l Careers
Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4, Saccerettes 2, Sophomore Class Cabinet 2,
Thespians 3,4, Puss N' Boots Painting
Chairman 3, Pow Wow Vaudevi lle and Painting
Chairman 3, Fidd ler on the Roof Prop Chairman
3, PTSA Fashion Show 3, Pow Wow Set Decorator 4, AFS Club 4, Senior Class Cabinet 4.
DEBORAH EDWARDS: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key
4, White Honor Roll 1,2, Saccerettes 1,2,3.
JAMES EKENBERG: Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Letter in Basketball and Baseball, Cross
Country 1, Baseball 1,2, Basketball 1,2,3,4.
DEBBIE ELBIN : Bronze Key 3, GAA 1,2,3,4,
Timers 2.
JOYCE EPSTEEN: Bronze Key 3, Si lver Key 4,
Orchesis 2,3,4, Sweet Charity 2, Pow Wow 3,4,
Broadway West 2, Phantast 3, Evening of
Dance 4.
ALAN FAINGOLD: Honor Roll 1,2,3,4, Football 1.
SUE FAIRLEY: Girls' Track 1, Pacesetters 1,.2,
Boys; Cross Country Manager 2, Boys' Indoor
and Outdoor Track Manager 2.
295
�HOWARD FAYE: Gold Key 4, Pow Wow '74,
Fiddler on the Roof 3.
Key 4, German Club 2, Foreign Language Advisory Board 3, Faculty Aide 3,4, JA 2 .
Spectrum Staff 3,4, Co-Editor of Sports 4 , Senior Class Cabinet 4.
ALAN FELDMAN: Swim Team 1, Science Seminar 3,4, RaLliO Club 2, Computer Club 3,4,
Junior Class Cabinet 3, Educational Planning
Development Committee 2, Student Faculty Administration Assoc. 1,2, Social Studies Committee 3, Homecoming Committee 3,4, SRA
1,2,3, SAB 2,3, Valentine's Day Dance
Chairman 3, PTSA 2,3,4, Occupation Education
Council 3,4, Sophomore Closs Cabinet 2, Prom
Committee 3.
FRAN FISHBEIN: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Il linois State
Scholar 4, Who's Who Among American High
School Students 4, National Honor Society 4,
GAA 1,2,3, Spectrum Staff 3,4, Section Editor
4, Mixed Chorus 1, Senior Class Committee 4,
Holiday Festival 1, Moy Festival 1.
CATHY FRIEDMAN: White Honor Roll 1,2,3,4,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Notional Honor Society 3,4, Swim Team 1,
Volleyball Team 1,2,3,4, Track Team 1, 2,3,
Badminton Team 2,3,4, Tennis Team 4, GAA,
Senior Class Float 4.
PAUL FISCHER: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver · Key 3, Gold Key 4, Gymnastics
1,2,3,4, N-Club 4.
MARK GAFFEN: Illinois State Scholar 4, Computer Club 3,4, Radio Club 1, Pow Wow Stage
Crew 3.
ANNE FLOOD: Swimm ing 1, 2, Badminton 2,3.
DONNA GNEWSKI: GAA 1,2,3,4, Usherettes
1,2, Yearbook 2,3, Vivace 3,4, Holiday Festiva l
2,3,4, May Festival 2,3,4.
AUDREY FELDMAN: Pacesetters, Timers, GAA
1, 2, Orchestra 1.
JAMES FILIPEK: Football 1, Concert Band
Tours 1,2,3,4, Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3 .
MARLA FINE: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, White Honor Roll
1,2,3,4, National Honor Society 3,4, Illinois
State Scholar 4, Who's Who Among American
High Schoo l Students 4, GAA 1,2,3,4,
Pacesetters 1, Foreign Language Club 3,
Foreign Language Advisory Boord 3,4,Spectrum
Staff 3,4, Faculty Section Editor 4, Illini Girls'
State 3.
LAUREL FINK : Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4.
BIBI FISCHER: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold
ANDREA FOGELSON: Usherettes 2, Thespians
4, Crew for Puss N ' Boots 3, Fiddler on the Roof
3, Galiba '75 3, Dance Show 3, Spring Play 3,
Pow Wow '75 3, Oklahoma Publicity Chairman
4, In One Basket 4, " Horroy For Hollywood" 4.
ROB FOYTECK: Bronze Key 4, White and
Scarlet Honor Rolls, Football 1,2, Tennis
1,2,3,4, Diving 1,2, Apathy Club.
DAVID FREEDMAN: National Honor Society
3,4, President 4, White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Nation_ol Merit Letter of Commendotion 3, Who's Who 3,4, ACS Chemistry Test 2,
Soccer 1,2,3,4, Wrestling 1, Math Team 4,
MIKE GANZ: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Soccer 1, Tennis 1,
Spectrum Stoff 4.
TAMMY GARTNER: Bronze Key, Senior Closs
Float 4.
JULIE GETTLEMAN : Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Scarlet Certificate, Illinois State Scholar, GAA
1,2,3,4, Volleyball 3, AFS 2,3, Guard Club 1,
Soccerettes 2 .
BARB GINSBERG: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Tennis 4, GAA 1,2,3,4, Senior Float 4, SRA
1,2.
LARRY GOLDSTEIN: Tennis 1.
NEAL GOLUB: Illinois State Scholar 4, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Swimming 1,2,
Soccer 2, Newspaper Production 4 .
CANDY GOODMAN : Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key
3, Pacesetters 1, GAA 1,2.
MARCIA GOODMAN: Students for Israel
1,2,3,4, President 4 , Medical Careers Club 1,2,
Opus I 4, Props for Odd Couple, Stage Crew for
Invisible People, SRA 3,4, Vice-President 4 ,
SFAA 3,4, EPOC 4 , Student Advisory Committee 3,4, Sage Leader 4.
JOEL GREEN : Bronze Key 3, Intramural Basketball 2, Intramural Softball 3 , Latin Club 1,2,
SRA 2, Apathy Club 3,4, Project Sage 4, Biology T .V. Crew 2.
JOSEPH GRENDA: National Honor Society 3,4,
Bronze Key 3 , Scarlet Certificate 1, Football
1,2, Basketball 1, Baseball 1,2,3 ,4.
RICHARD GROELI NG: IMEA District Festival
3,4, IMEA All State Festival 4, Soccer 1,2,
296
�Wrestling 3, German Club 1, Fiddler on the
Roof, Sweet Charity, Man of Lo Mancha,
Oklahoma, '74 Pow Wow Steering Committee,
'75 Pow Wow Orchestra, Niles West Band
Tours 1,2,3,4, Jazz Band 2,3,4, Westones
2,3,4, Solo and EXNSEMBLE Contest 1,2,,3,4.
DIANE GUTENKAUF: Aquasprites 3, Bat Girls
1,2,3, Junior Class Cabinet 3, Sophomore Class
Cabinet 2, Freshman Activity Board 1, GAA
1,2,3, Aquasprites Lighting Crew 2.
GARY HAHN: Football 1,2, Baseball 1.
MARC HALAP: Baseball, Wrestling.
ANN HALLBERG: Track 2,3,4, Girls'
nastics Manager 2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4,
2,3,4, Points and Awards 3,4, Leaders
Timers 1,2, Bat Girls 1, Mixed Chorus 1,
Crew 2,3, Christmas Concert 1.
GymBoard
2,3,4,
Galiba
DAVID HALPERIN: Illinois State Scholar,
Bronze Key, Soccer 1, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 .
MITCH HARRIS: Illinois State
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold
tional Honor Society 3,4, Baseball
tling 1,2,3,4 , Captain 4, Football
Club 3,4.
Scholar 4,
Key 4, Na1,2, Wres1,2,3,4, N-
MITCH HAUPERS: Gymnastics 1,2, Soccer 3,4.
CRAIG HOJNACKI: Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Soccer l , Gymnastics l, Football 2,4, Wrestling
2, lntramurals.
MARK HOMER: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Soccer 1, Aeronautics Club l ,2,3,4,
Vice-President 3, President 4.
JILL HORWICH: Illinois State Scholar 4,
Bronze Key, Silver Key, Best Performance in
Spring Play 3, Thespians 2,3,4, AFS 4, Crew for
Pinnocchio l, Odd Couple 1, You're A Good
Man, Charlie Brown l , Cast for Invisible People
2, Publicity for Sweet Charity 2, Pow Wow '74
3, Cast for Brick and the Rose 3, Concert Choir
3,4, Marching Band 4.
JULIE HOSFIELD: Scarlet Honor Roll 4, Pam
Pon 4, SAB 1,2, Secretary 3, Vice-President 3,
President 4, Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4, Pow Wow
3, Fiddler on the Roof 3, Voice Contest 3,4,
Flasher 2,3, Vivace
1,2, Acapella 4,
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4, Chairman 4,
Valentine's Day Dance 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4,
Fine Arts Festival 3,4.
MICHAEL ISSACSON: Illinois State Scholar 4,
Who's Who of American High School Students
4, Bronze Key, Silver Key.
Christmas Music Festival 1,2, May Music Festival 1,2.
LAURA JOSEPH: Scarlet Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 3, Silver Key 4, Foreign Language Club 4,
Computer Operator 4.
NEIL KADEN: Football 1.
MIKE KALAS: Football 1,2, Basketball l,2,3,4,
Baseball . l,2,3,4.
JODY KAPLAN: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, AATSP National Spanish Exam 2nd Place 2, 3rd Place 3, Betty Crocker Family
Leader of Tomorrow Award 4, Notional Honor
Society 3,4, Ecology Club l ,2,3,4, Aquarists 3,
AFS 3,4, Foreign Language Club 3, Science
Seminar 4, Forensics 2, Foreign Language Advisory Board 3,4, Environmental Committee 2,3,
Lab Assistant 2,3,4.
LILI KARLESKY: Badminton 3, GAA l,2,3,4,
Pinocchio l.
LEE KARLIN: Football Manager. l, Photography
Club 1,2,3, Band for Fiddler on the Roof 3, Pow
Wow 2,3,4, Orchesis 2,3,4, Band Concerts
1,2,3,4, Spectrum Staff 4.
SPENCER KIMURA: Tennis 3.
DEBRA ISNER : Track 2,3, GAA 2.
MICHAEL KLANCNIK: Aeronautics Club 1.
IDIE ISNER: Track l,2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4.
NANCY HAYMAN: Honor Roll 1,2,3.
JAMIE HECKTMAN: Honor Roll 1,2,3,4,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Tennis 1
Team 1,2,3,4, Pom Pon 4, Homecoming Committee 4, Backgammon Club 4 .
MAGGIE HEINZ: Softball 1,2,3,4, Basketball
3,4, Volleyball 1, GAA 1,2,3.
MARY ELLEN HENTZ: Bronze Key 2, Silver
Key 3, Gold Key 4, National Honor Society 3,4,
Honor Roll 1,2,3,4, Illinois State Scholar 4,
Homecoming Queen 4, Varsity Volleyball 1,2,
GAA 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, Pom Pon 2,3,4, Captain 4, Aquasprites 1,2,3, Secretary 3, Timers
l, Pacesetters l , SAB 2,3,4, Secretary 3, VicePresident 4, Leaders 2,3,4, Midnight Rider 3,4.
DIANE HICKEY: White Honor Roll 3, Timers 2.
BONNIE HILL : White Certificate, Bronze
Key,Silver Key, Orchesis l , Swim Team
Cheerleader 2, Pam Pon 4, Galiba 1.
CARLYN HINTZ: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, National Honor Society 3,4,
Cheerleading l ,2,3,4, GAA l ,2,3,4, Leaders
2,3,4, Midnight Rider 3,4.
JODI KLEIN: GAA 1,2.
SIMA ISSEN: White Certificate l, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State Schol4, National Honor Society 3,4, Vice-President
4, Varsity Math Team 3,4, SRA 1,2, Secretary
3,4, Parliamentarian, SFAA 4, Chairperson,
Student Appeals Board 2,3,4, District 219 Bicentennial Committee 3,4, School Boord Rep. 4,
Delegate to 219 Caucus 4, Forensics Team 2,3,
Jr. Class Cabinet 3, Chairperson, Senior Class
Cabinet 4, Student Services Advisory Committee 3, '75 Christmas Seal Chairperson/Lincolnwood, Student Marshal for '75 Commencement 3, Member of Niles Township Council of
Students 4.
HOWARD JACOBS: Bronze Key, National
Merit Semi -Finalist, Illinois State Scholar,
Soccer 1,2, Photography Club 3.
JILL JACOBSEN: Orchesis 2,3, Vivace 2, Sweet
Charity.
MIKE JAKUBIK: Football 1,2,3,4, Basketball 1,
Wrestling 2, Baseball l,2,3,4, N-Club 4.
DARLENE JOBST : Leaders 2,3, GAA 1,2.
DEBRA JOHNSON: GAA l ,2,3,4, Glee 1,2,
SANDRA KLEIN: Thespians 2,3,4, Usherettes
2, Stage Crew 2,3,4, Charlie Brown l, Holiday
Festival 1,2, May Festival l ,2,3, Invisible People 2, Antigone 2, Sweet Charity 2, The Invention 2, My Fair Lady 2, Puss N' Boots 3, Pow
Wow '74 3, Spring Play 3, George M. 3, Galiba
3, In One Basket 4, Pow Wow '75 4, Oklahoma
4, The Crucible 4.
PAM KLUEGEL: Cheerleading l,2,3 .
NANCY KNOX: Track 1,2,3,4, Swimming
1,2,3, Aquasprites l ,2,3, Pom Pon 4, Leaders
1,2,3,4, Midnight Riders 4.
KATHY KOHRMAN: White Certificate l,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, National Honor Society 3,4, Illinois State Scholar
4, German Club 2,3,4, Orchesis 2,3,4, Secretary
3, President 4, GAA l ,2,3,4, Pow Wow 3,4,
Sweet Charity 2, Pinnocchio Make-up Crew 1,
Choreographer for Oklahoma 4, Dance Talent
Show 2, Orchesis Dance Show 2,3,4, Foreign
Language Advisory Board 4, Project Sage
Student Leader 4, Senior Class Cabinet 4,
Junior Class Cabinet 3, Co-Chairman for Lin :
colnwood Christmas Seals, Varsity Math Team
3.
297
�JOAN KRAUSE: Scarlet Honor Roll, Trock 1,2,
GAA 1,2,3, Medical Careers Club 2.
KAMA KUBN ICK: Pacesetters 1, Soccerettes 2,
Jazz Bond 4, Concert Bond 2,3,4, Orchestra
3,4, Marching Bond 2,3,4, Tour Bond 2,3,4,
Goliba 3, Orchesis Dance Show 4 , My Fair Lady
4, GAA 1,2, IMEA District Festival 4, IHSA
Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4.
DAVID KWIECINSKI: Illinois State Scholar 4,
Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4, Who's Who Among American High
School Students 4, Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4 ,
Intramural Bowling 2,3,4, Hockey 3, lntromuol
Basketball 1, West Word 3,4.
ANDREA LINN : Illinois State Scholar 4, Bronze
Key, Silver Key, Who's Who Among American
High School Students 4 , GM 1,2, Med ical Careers Club 1,_2,3,4, Treasurer 3, SRA 2,3, Secretory 3, Pacesetters 1, Building Administration
Committee, Bookstore, Job Listing Service Organizer.
LAUREN LISS: Orchesis 4, Westones 4, GAA,
Choir 4, Invisible People 2, Puss N ' Boots 3,
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Oklahoma 4, Evening of
Dance 4 , Story Theatre 3, Crew for Sweet Charity 2, Goliba 2,3,4, Phontost 3, Pow Wow 3, My
Fair Lady 3.
TED LOIBEN : Soccer 1,2, Tennis 1,2,3,4, TV
Camero Crew 2, Homecoming Parade 4.
MARLA LAMPERT: Orchesis 1,2,3,4, Secretory
3, Vice-President 3, Thespians 2 ,3,4, GM
1,2,3,4, Goliba 1, Broadway West 2, Dance
Talent Show 1,2, Phontost 3, An Evening of
Dance 4, Cabaret 1, Sweet Charity Cost, Assistant Choreographer 2, Fiddler on the Roof Cost,
Assistant Choreographer 3, Oklahoma 4 , Pow
Wow Choreographer 3,4, George M . 3, My Fair
Lady 2.
PEGGIE LOVELADY: Swimming 1,2,3,4, GM
1,2,3,4 .
LINDA LAUDERS: Softball 1,2, Track 3,
Homecoming Committee, Cheerleoding 1,2,3,
Gymnastics 1, Homecoming Court 3,4, Bot Girl
3, Midnight Riders·3,4.
LEE LYGI ROS: Soccer 1,2.
JIM LARGE: White Honor Roll, Football 1,3,4,
Basketball 1,2, Track 2, N-Club.
GLENN LARSEN: Gymnastics
1,2,3,4, Letters and Numeral s.
1,2,3, Soccer
SID LEADER: Indoor Track 1,2, Outdoor Track
2, Football 1.
VICKI LEHNER : Scarlet Honor Roll , Track 2,
GAA 1,2.
WENDY LEIFER: Bowling 1,2, 3.
DAVID LEVEY: Scarlet Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Soccer 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics 1, Swimming 2,3,4, Guard Club 2,3,4, N -Club 4, Goliba
Stage Crew 1.
STEFFANI LEVI : Swimming 1,2, Track 1,2,
GAA 1,2,3,4, Soccerettes 1, Leaders 2,3,4,
Homecoming Committee 3,4, Prom Committee
4.
STEVEN LINDGREN: Scarlet Honor Roi I 1,
White Honor Roll 2,3,4, Bronze Key 2, Silver
Key 3, Frencing 1,2,3,4, Soccer 2, Computer
Club 4, Senior Closs Council 4.
298
RUSSELL LOWE: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
White ond Scarlet Honor Rolls.
KEN LUSKIN : Gold Key 4 , Swimming 1, Tennis
3, Hockey 2,3,4.
DIANE LYMAN: Soccerettes 2, Christmas Festival 2, Girls; Glee 2.
VANCE LYON : White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Who's Who Among
American High School Students 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Notional Merit Letter of Commenda tion 4 , SRA 4 , Niles Township Counc il of
Students 4, Administrative Service Advisory
Committee 4.
KENNETH MANDEL: Track 1,2,,3,4.
BILL MANN: Football 1; Golf 1,2,3,4.
RENEE MANN : Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 2;
Scarlet Certificate 1; Illinoi s State Scholar 4 ;
Honor Roll 1,2, 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis
2,3,4 ; Donce Show 2,3,4; Pow Wow 3,4; Dance
Talent Show 2; Sweet Charity 2; Soccerettes 2.
SHERI MANN: Swim Team 1; Aqusprites 1,2,3;
Bowling Team 3.
RANDY MANZARA: Transfer Student 74 :
Track 2,3; Golf 4; Basketball 2 .
ROBERTA MARKS: Illinois State Scholar 4;
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Goo 1,2,3; Bowling Team 2;
Invisible
Usherettes 2; Chi ldren's Theatre People 2; Spring Ploy - Antigone 2.
MARK MARON : Football 1,2; Gymnastics 1,2;
Thespians 2,3,4; Orchesis 3; Latin Club 2; Invisible People Cost 2; Pow Wow Cost 3; Fiddler
on the Roof Cost 3; Dance Show 3; Student
Director for Godspell 4; Oklahoma Cost and
Crew 4; George M Cost 4; Overtures of Fashions 3 .
WILLIAM MARTIN: Notional Honor Society
3,4; Wh ite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; All District Orchestra 3; All District and State Bond 4;
Outdoor Track 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; W restling Co-Captain 4; N Club 4 ; Pres. N Club 4 ;
Bond for Pow Wow 2; Orch . for Fiddler on the
Roof 3 ; Bonds Golibas; Phontost Bond 3; Orch.
for Oklahoma 4; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4; Si lver
Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Bond Pres . 2; V.P. a,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4;
�Tour Bond l ,2,3; Tour Orchestra 3; Stage Bond
2, 3; Pep l ,2, 3,4.
STEPHANIE NEWMAN : Illinois State Scholar
Notiona l Merit Letter of Commendation;
Scarlet Certificate; Bronze Key; Si lver Key;
Gold Key; Track 2; Gym Leader 2,3,4; GAA
1,2,3; Medical Careers Club 1,3; Art Council 4 ;
Foreign Language Club 3; Yearbook 4.
DONNA McLEAN: Track 1,2; Goo l ,2,3,4.
MARK MEOWED: All Conference Football
Bosrok Scholarship winner 4; Captain indoor &
outdoor T rock 4 ; Bosketbol I l; Footbol I
l ,2,3,4; Indoor Track l ,2 ,3,4; Outdoor Track
1,2 ,3,4.
MICHAEL NILES: Nominated to U.S. Air Force
Academy; Al I Conference fullback in Soccer;
Soccer Co-Captain; Gymnastics; Soccer l ,2,3,4.
PAUL NISKI: 1st Honors 3; 2nd Honors 4;
Transfer Student 74.
MARC IA MEMHARDT: Transfer Student 73:
Bronze Key; Whie Honor rol I; Spanish c lub.
ANDREA NITSCHE: Gymnastics 1,2; GAA 1.
W ILLI AM M EYER: Bronze Key; Illinois State
Scholar; Soccer 1,2.
DAYE MEYERS:
Baseball 1.
Football
l,2; Wrest ling
PATTI NODDIN : GAA 1,2,3,4 ; Leaders 2, 3,4;
Pam Pon 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4 ;
Prom Committee 3,4.
l;
BRIAN M ILL ER: Soccer 2.
CAROL M ILLER : Gymnastics (demonstration
team) 2 ,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Golibo 2,3 .
DAVID MILLER : Bronze Key 4; Scarlet Certificate 2 ; White Certificate 2,3; Baseball l,2,3,4;
Football l.
KATHERINE MILLER: Scarlet Honors Certifi cate l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; GAA 1,4.
RACHELLE MOSS:
Chorus 1,2.
Scarlet
Honor
Ro ll
l;
EDWINA MOTYL: Bronze Key 3; State Scholar
4; Notional Honors Society 4 ; Si lver Key 2;
Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Basketball Manager
l 2 · Choir Pres. 4; Choir Y.P. 3; Oldd Couple
C~;t l · Childrens Theatre Cost 2 ; Sweet Chari'
ty Cost 2 ; Fiddler on the Roof Cost 4.
JOHN MUELLER: Football l; Basketball 1,2,3;
Baseball 1,2, 3,4 .
CHUCK MIN KUS: Debate l ; Advisory Committee 3.
GARRY MION: White Honor Roll 4, Scarlet
Honor Roll 2; Basketball 1, 2; Football 1.
JACKIE M ISLES: Scarlet Honor Roll ; GAA 1,2;
PTSA Fashion Show 3; Adv. Dance 3,4 .
BOB MITTEL: Soccer l; Basketball l; Football
2 ,3,4 ; Track 2,3.
DAVID NOVAK: White Certificate, Bron ze
Key, Silver Key, Go ld Key, Computer Club,
Chess Club, Aeronautics Club, Science Seminar,
Spectrum Stoff, Notional Merit Finali st, Noti onal Honor Soc iety.
KAREN NYLEN: Medical Careers 2; Foreign
Language 3 ; Germon Club 2.
KATHLEEN O 'HARA: GAA 1,2 ; Girls Glee 1.
LAURA OLSON : White Honor Roll 1,2 ,3 ,4 ,
Copper Key; Silver Key; Ill inoi s State Schola rship Award.
CLIFFORD MURPHY: White Certificate 4.
CATHY OPPENHEIM: Swim Team Timer 2;
West Word Stoff 4 ; Hospita l Volunteer 2.
KATHY MUTTAY: Transfer Student 73; Track
1,2,3,4 ; Swimming 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Concert
Bond 1,2; Marching Bond 1,2.
PETER ORFORD: Exchange Student; Varsity
Soccer 4 ; AFS 4; Conce rt Bond 4 ; Jazz Bond 4.
KEV IN MYLANDER : Concert Bond 1, 2,3,4;
Stage Bond 1,2,3,4; Marching Bond 2,3,4, Tour
Bond 1,2,3,4; Sweet Charity 2; Pow Wow 3 ,4;
Golibo 3,4; Dance Concert 4; IHSA Solo Ensemble Contest l ,2,3,4; Organizational Bond
Contest 4.
NANCY PANIK: Bronze Key 3 ; Silver Key 4;
Notional Honors Society 3,4 ; Badminton team
3,4 ; GAA l ,2,3 ,4; Pacesetters l ; Freshman
Representative l; AFS 4 ; SFAA l; SRA l ; Representative for White House Regional Confer-
MARGARET MONREAL: Transfer Student 73:
Scarlet Honor Ro ll 4 .
STEVE NAGELBERG : Illinois State Scholar: Red
Honor Roll ; Tennis 1,2,3,4 , West Word 3,4 .
CAROLYN MORGAN : White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silve r Key 4; Notional Merit
Scholar 4 ; Illinois State Scholar 4; Notional
Honor Society 3,4; GAA 1,2, 3,4 ; Girl s Softbal l
2,3,4; Bowling 2,3 , Bowling Team Captain 4;
Girls Basketball 3; l st local award 2 ; second
local award 3 .
STEVE MORTON: Football l; Basketball 1,3;
Foreign Language Adviso ry Comm. 2,3,4 ;
Chairman 4 ; Foreign Language Club 2,3; SRA
1,2.
ROBIN NEIBERG: Bronze Key l ; Si lver Key 2;
Gold Key 3 ; White Certificate l; Notiona l
Honor Society 3,4 ; Illinois State Scho lar 4;
GAA 1,2,3; Pam Pon Squad 2,3,4; Co-Captain
Pam Pon 4 ; Make-up Crew Pinocchio l; Float
Committee 1,4; Girls Glee l ; Concert Choir 2;
Chri stmas Festival 1, 2; Moy Festival 1,2.
JODY NEWMAN: White Certificate l; Bronze
Key 2; Illinois State Scholar 3; Silver Key 3 ;
Project Sage 3 .
299
�ence at Northwest ern 4; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Tour Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Band
for Gal iba 3; Spring and Winter Festival
1,2,3,4; Mitch Miller Concert 3; Band for
Dance Show 4; JHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4; Band Certificate l; Band N 2; Silver
Pin 3; Gold Pin 4.
KEN PEARSON: Golf 2; Intramural Bowling
2,3,4; Sectional Bowling 4.
PAMELA PECHO: White Honor Roll 3.
JOSH PERL: White Honor Roll 1; Scarlet Honor
Roll 2,~.
AMY PERLMAN:
1,2,3 . .d
Badminton
2,3,4;
MICHAEL PRINZ: Bronze Key; Soccer 1,2;
Wrestling 1,2; Tennis 2.
JOE PROVOST : Baseball l.
MICHAEL PUETZ: Wrestling 1,2.
MAUREEN QUIRK: Bronze Key 3; Gymnastic s
Team 2,3,4; Track Team 2,3; Gymnastic Demonstration 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Goliba 1,2,3.
MITCH RABIN: Ill inois State Scholar; Bronze
Key; Who's Who in American High School
Students; Scarlet Certificate ; Gymnastic s 1,2,3;
Soccer 1,2,3,4; Varsity Letter 3,4.
Goa
JUDY PERLMAN: Bronze Key; Orchesis l ;
Students for Israel 2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2; Gal iba 1;
May Festiva l 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL PERLMAN : Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; White
Certificate ; Soccer l; Swimming 1,2,3; SRA 2;
Apathy Club 4; Westward 3,4; Co-Editor 4; Administrativ e Advisory Committe e 4.
DEBBIE RAPPORT : Scarlet Honors 2,4; Boys
Basketball Manager 1,2; Guard Club 2; Pam
Pon 4.
JOE RAKESKY: Scarlet Honor Roll l; Gymnastics 1.
LAURA REMUS: Softball l , Chess l; Sweet
Charity 2; Galiba 2,3; Pow Wow 4; Jazz Band
4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band; Marching
Band; Tour Band; JHSA Salo Ensemble Contest
4.
RONALD RICHMAN: White Certificate 1,3,4;
Scarlet Certificate 1,2,3; Varsity Letter 3,4;
Cross County indoor and outdoor track 1,2,3,4.
DONNA PLATT: Music Letter 2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; GAA l ; Forensics 1,2;
Thespians 3,4; Girls Glee 1,2; Concert Choir
3,4; Vivace 1,2,3,4; Acapella Choir 3,4; Westones 3,4; Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4;
Vivace Treasurer 4; Publicity Crew for Invisible
People 2; Publicity Crew for Sweet Charity 2;
Cast of Pow Wow 3,4; Cast of Fiddler on the
Roof 3; Cast of Oklahoma 4; Orchesis Dance
show 4; Holiday Music Festival 2,3,4; May
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir; Concert 3,4.
ELIZABETH RICE: White Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Who's Who in American High School Students
4; GAA 3,4; Student for Israel 1,2; AFS 4;
Forensics 2; Orchesis Dance Co., 3,4; Thespians
2,3,4; SRA 1, SFAA l; Westward 3,4; Opus I
4; Cast of Pinocchio l; Cast of Imaginary people 2; Dance Show 3,4; Cast of Pow Wow 4;
Freshman Orientatio n Tour Guide 1,3; Volunteer Teacher at Loyola School for Emotionally
Disturbed Children l; Project Sage 4; Student
Leader 4.
JAN POLIN: White Certificate 2; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4;
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Westones 3,4; Pacesetter s
l ; GAA 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 4; Cast
Childrens Theatre 2; Cast of Pow Wow 3,4;
Make-up Crew Childrens Theatre 1; Holiday
Festival 1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Winter
Concert 2,3,4; Galiba 1,2; Dance Show 2,3,4;
Fine Arts Festival 2; Cast Sweet Charity 2; Cast
Fiddler on the Roof 3; Cost Godspell 4; Cast
Oklahoma ; Homecom ing Executive Board 4;
Homecom ing Committe e 2; Valentines Dance
1; Internation al Thespian Conferenc e Competi tion 4; Junior Class Council/Pr om Committe e 3;
Orchesi s Float.
300
DAVID ROSENBERG: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; National Merit Jetter of Commend ation 4; Golf
1,2,3,4; Golf Co-Captai n 4; Most Valuable
Player 4.
RICHARD ROSENBERG: Football
Track and Field 1; Scuba 2.
1,2,3,4;
DONNA ROSENSTONE: White Certificate l ,
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Vivace 2;
Christmas Festival 2; Spring Festival 2.
GAYLE ROSENTHAL: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar
4; Volleyball Team 2,3,4; Co-Captain 4; Badminton Team 2,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board
2,3,4; AFS 4; Senior Class 4; Make-up Crew
Pinnoch io l ; Senior Class Float Committee .
HAL ROSKIN: Bronze Key; Silver Key; Baseba ll
l; Soccer l.
NANCY ROSSMAN : Batgirl l; GAA 1,2.
EARL PERLOW: Honors Certificate ; Ill inois
State Scholar; Bronze Key; Silver Key; Gold
Key; Football l; Gymnastic s 1,2,3,4; Senior
Class Cabinet 4; SAB 4; AFS 4.
STEPHEN PLOTNICK: Chess Club 1,2,3; Com puter Club 2,3.
Pres. 3,4; Pacesetter l; Batgirl 2; Cha irman
3,4; Foreign Language Club 3; GAA x,2,3;
Homecom ing Committe e l.
CHERYL RICH: Illinois State Scholar; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; White Certificate l ; Girls Tennis 2,3; .worchesis Dance Club
3,4; Westones 4; AFS 2; Thespians 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Scuba Club 2; GAA
1,2,3,4; Gym Leaders 1,2,3,4; Cast Sweet
Charity 2; Talent Show 2; Cast Pow Wow 3,4;
Cast Fiddler on the Roof; Cast Story Theatre
(Contest Play) 3; Cast Ruffian on the Stair 3;
Cast Oklahoma 4; Accapella Choir 4.
ROBIN ROSE: Bronze Key 3; Art Council 3;
Freshman Mixed Chorus l .
PATTY ROSEN: White Certificate ; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; Gold Key; Illinois State Scholar;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; Secretary 2;
JANET RUDOLPHSEN: Basketball Mgr 3; Goa
1,2,3,4; Timers 2.
RAYMOND RUEB: IHSA Drama and Speech
Contest; 3rd districts; 3rd sectional; Footbal I
Letter 2; Football 1,2; Wrestling 1; Track 1,2;
Thespians 2,3,4; Pres. 3; V.P. 3; Orchesis 2,3;
Concert Choir 3; Westones 3; Sweet Charity
Cast 2; Galiba Dance 2; The invention Cast 2,
Director of Pow Wow '74 3; Fiddler on the Roof
Cast 3; Story Theat re Cast 3; Dance Show 3;
Godspell Cast 4; Oklahoma Cast 4; Pow Wow
Cast 4.
HOPE SAIDEL: National Merit Semi-Fina list 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Chapter Secretary
4; Illinois State Scholar 3; Hugh O'Brien Leadership Seminar Semi-Fina list 2; Scarlet Certificate 2; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Timers
1,2,3; Usherettes l ; Westward 3,4; Spectrum
Staff 2,3,4; Co-Editor 4; SRA 2,4; Secretary 4;
SFAA 2,4; Secretary 4; Senior Class Cabinet 4;
Sophomore Class Cabinet 2; Graduatio n
Marshal 3.
ALISON SALZMAN: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4; GAA 1,4; Opus I 3,4; Art Council 4; Timers
3; Senior Class Committe e.
TOM SANDLOW: Illinois State Scholar 4; National Merit Scholarshi p Letter of Commend ation 4; Bronze Key 3; Who' s Who in American
High School Students 4; Football 1; lntramural s
�1,2,3,4; American Field Service 1,2,3,4; Backgammon Club; Senior Class Float; Yearbook
Stoff 4; Senior Closs Cabinet 4.
MARK SCHNEIDER : Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Notonal Honor Society 4 ; Football 1,2.
JANET SCHILLER: Tennis 1,2,3,4; Badminton
3,4; Goa 1,2 ,3,4 .
JOAN SCHNURR: Bronze Key 3; Track
1,2 ,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Soccerettes 2; Pacesetters 1.
KEN SCHLESINGER: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
White Honor Roll; Scarlet Honor Roll ; Illinois
State Scholar; Wrestling l ; Tenn is 1,2,3,4;
Soccer 1,2 ,3,4; Apathy Club 3,4; Marching
"Bond 1.
DAVID SCHMIDT: White Certificate l; Bronze
Key 2; Silver . key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ; Illinois State
Scholar; Football 1; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Backgammo n Club 4 ; N Club.
DONALD SCHMIDT: IMEA State Finalist 2; Illinois State Choir 2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; New
Players 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4; Westones 3 ,4 ;
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Acapella Choir 3,4; Pinnochia cast 1; Mon of La Mancha Cast 1; Invisible People Cast 2; Sweet Charity Cast 2; Pow
Wow Cast 3,4 Fiddler on the Roof Cost 3;
Godspell Cost 4 ; Oklahoma Cast 4 .
LINDA SCHNEIDER : Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Ill inois State Schol ar 4 ; Who's Who in American High School 4;
Gymnastics Demonstrat ion Team 1,2,3,4; Competitive Team 3,4; Leader 2, 3; GAA 1, 2,3,4;
Foreign Language Club 3 ; Senior Closs Cabinet
4, AFS 4 ; Senior Class Float 4 ; Golibo 1,2,3 .
ROBERTA SCHRADER : Earth Science Club 1,2;
President, treasurer 2,3; EQARTH Week Committee 1,2,3; Ecology Club 1,2,3,4; Recyc li ng
Center 1,2,3.
TOM SCHULTZ: Cross Country; Indoor Track;
Outdoor Track; Bond for Fiddler on the Roof 3;
Band for Oklahoma 4; Band Concerts 1,2,3,4.
MYRA SEGAL: Who's Who in Amer ican High
School St udents 3 ,4 ; Il l State Scholar 4 ; Bronze
Key, Silver Key; AFS Club 1,2, 3,4; Pres. 4 ;
Earth week Cha irperson 2; Ecology Club 2;
Opus I 1,2,3; Wind Ensemble 3; Concert Bond
Tour Bond 3,4 ; March ing Bond 3,4; Project
Sage Leader 4 ; St udents for Israel Club 1,2; Assistant Choreog rapher for Fiddler on the Roof 3,
Stage Crew Pow Wow 3 ; SRA 4 Educationa l
Policy Dev. Comm 4 ; PTSA Executive Boord
member; Envi ronmental Committee 2,3,4;
Foreign Language Advisory Comm ittee 4 ; NTCS
4; District 219 Ca ucus 4; St udent Inter . to
Cong . Mikvo 3 ,4; University of Iowa summer
Environmen tal Program 3 .
ERNA SEILER: White Hono rs Roll ; Scarlet
Honor Ro ll ; Bowling Team 2; GAA 1,2;
Christmas Concert; Spring Concert 1; Chorus
Member 1.
JACK SCHWARTZ : Swim Team Manager l ;
Soccer Team Manager 1, Track Team 2; Debate
1, 2,3,4 ; Secretary 2; V.P. 3; Pres. 4; Forums 4 ,
Wind Ensemble 2,3; Concert Band 1,4;
Marching Bond 1,4 ; Concert Band Tours 1,3;
Yearbook 3 ,4; Chess CI ub 1, 2; Westward 4
Photographe r; Science Seminar 1; Medical Careers Club 1,2; SRA l ; Ave Monitor 1,2,3,4;
Stomp and Coin Club 3; Bridge Club 1,2; Fiddler on the Roof - Music Pit Manager 3; Cost
Pinocchio 1; Bookstore Clerk 2,3 ,4; American
Leg ion Oratorical Contest 4 ; Opus I, 4.
J IM SHAPIRO: White Certificate l; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 4 ; Illinois State Schola r 4 ; Soccer
1; Tennis 1,2 ,3,4; Most Va luable Player 3; AFS
4 ; Sen ior Closs Cabinet 4; Science Se mi nar 4 ;
N Club 4 ; Japanese Club 3 ; Science Fa ir 4; Sen ior Closs Float Commi ttee 4.
TOM SEBASTIANO: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gymnastics 1,2, 3; Ski Club.
ROBERT SHAW: Tennis 1,2,3,4 ;
1,2,3 ,4; W restl ing 3, Photograp he r.
JUDY SHANDLI NG: Pacesetters l ; Usherettes
2; Bat Gi rls 4; GAA 1,2,4; Girls Glee.
Fencing
30 1
�RANDY SHERIDAN: Illinois State Scholar
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Scarlet Certificate
l; White Certificate l ; Baseball 1; Soccer 1,2;
Intramural volleyball 4; Hockey 2,3; Apathy
1,2,3,4; Yearbook 2,3,4; Co-Editor 4; Section
Editor 3; Westward 4; Float Committee 2,3,4.
KAREN SHERWOOD: White Honor Roll 3,4;
Scarlet Honor Roll 2; Bronze Key 2; Academic
Award l; Tennis Team 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Senior Class Fl oat.
EDWARD SHILVOCK: Transfer Student 74; Pet
and Wildlife Club 4; Ecology Club 3,4;
Forensics 3,4; Yearbook 4.
PAUL SIERZEGA: Greenhouse Manager 4;
Science Lab Assistant 4.
SUSAN SILVERMAN: Bronze Key 3; Illinoi s
State Scholar 4; Cheerleading 1,2; GAA
1,2,3,4; Orchesis Dance Company 2,3,4; Spectrum staff 4; Sweet Charity Chorus 2; Dance
Show 2,3,4; Pow Wow 3,4; Assistant
Choreographer 4; Community Theatre 3;
Oklahoma Cast 4; Project Sage 4; Senior Class
Committee 4; Advanced Dence 3,4.
RANDI SIMON : Scarlet Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Honorary Rotary Club for Outstanding
Seniors 4, GAA 1,2,3, Intramural Sports 1,2,3,
Apathy club 4, Freshman Class Board 1, Soccerrettes 2, S.A.B. 4, Batgirls 1, Homecoming
Committee Chairman 3,4, Sophomore Class
Board 2, Junior Class Board 3, Senior Class
Board 4, Children's Theater 1, Crew for Odd
Couple 1, Pow-Wow 3, AFS 2.
STEVE SIMON: Swim Team 1; Guard Club
1,2,3; Aeronautics 2; Drivers Ed. Helper 4;
Computer Operator 2,3,4.
man Charlie Brown l; The Medium 1; Invisible
People 2; Antigone 2; Sweet Charity 2; The Inventor Technical Director 2; Galiba 2; Orchesis
Show 2; Dance Talent Show 2; My Fair Lady 3;
Puss in Boots 3; Pow Wow Steering Committee{Technical Director 3; Fiddler on the Roof
Cast 3; The Lion Who Couldn't 3; Dance Show
Tech Director 3; One Act Plays 3; Godspell
Technical Director/Stage Manager 4; Pow Wow
Steering Committee/Writing Director/cast 4; In
One Basket 4; Oklahoma cast 4; Dance Show
Technical Director 4; George M Techn ical
Director 4.
STEVEN SLESN ICK: Intramural Bowling 2,3;
Freshman Band 1; Concert Band 2,3; Tour
Band 2,3; Marching band 1,2,3,4.
RON SLIERIC: Baseball 1; Hockey 1,2.
MARK SLATER: Bronze Key 4; Illino is State
Scholar 4; Scarlet Honor Roll 1,2; White Honor
Roll 3,4; Music Ensemble Contest 3rd Place 2;
2nd Place 3; AFS 4; Orchesis Dance Co. 4; Pow
Wow 3,4; Orchestra Fiddler on the Roof 3,
Orchesis Dance Show 4; Orchestra for
Oklahoma 4; Project Sage 4; Marching Band
2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4.
EARL SLAVIN: Gymnastics 1,2.
DOUGLAS SMITH: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gold Key; Valedictorian, Illinois State Scholar
4; Wrestling 1; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Pres. 3,4;
Aeronautic Club 4; Foreign Language Advisory
Committee 3,4.
STEVE SORKIN: Bronze Key;
Basketball 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3,4.
Soccer
1,2;
ED SLAVIN: Soccer 1,2; Gymnastics 1.
LISA SOSTRIN: Bronze Key 3; Orchesis 3; SRA
3; POWWOW3.
SUSAN SLAVIN : Aquasprites 3,4; Swim Team
Cheerleaders 4 ; GAA 1,2,3,4.
ISABELLE SPAHR: Aquasprites; AFS Club; Med
Careers; Foreign Exchange Student.
SCOTT SLEIN: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Best Crew Member Childrens
theatre 2,3 Musical 2; Best Thespian 4;
Thespians 2,3,4; V.P. 4; Pinnochio 1; The Odd
Couple 1; Man of La Mancha 1; You're a Good
302
DANIEL SPIELMAN: Football 1.
GREG SPITZ: Bronze Key; White Honor Roll;
Soccer 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Captain
Gymnastics; Senior Float Committee.
GREGORY SPRAGUE: Soccer 1; Basketball 1;
Baseball 1,2; Football 2; Golf 4.
RHONDA SPRINGER: White Honor Roll 1,2,3;
White Certificate 1; Bat Girls 2; Soccerettes 1;
SRA 3.
PAT STACKMANN: Basketball 1,2,3,4.
NANCY STEC: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Who' s Who in American High School
Students 4; Swimming 1,2; Demonstration
Gymnastics 1,2,3; Co-Captain 4; Competitive
Gymnast ics 2,3,4 Leaders 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Galiba 1,2,3.
STEVEN C. STEIN: Silver Choral Pin 3, Gold
Choral Pin 4, Fencing Team 1, Forensics 1,2,3,
Thespians 1,2,3,4, Westones 3,4, Pinochio 1,
Cabaret 1, Arsenic and Old Lace 1, Nubbins,
Invisible People 2 , My Fair Lady 2 , Fiddler on
the Roof 3, Story Theater 3, Make up Chairperson in Puss in Boots 3, The Invention 2,
Oklahoma 4, Make up Childrens Theatre 4 ,
Holiday Music Festival 1,2,3,4, May Music Festival 1,2,3,4, February Choir Concert 2,3,4,
Pow Wow 74-3 Oklahoma Art Cha irman Crew
4, Pow Wow 75, Makeup Chairman 4,
Broadway West 2, Phantast 3, An Evening of
Dance 4.
SHERYL STERN : Scarlet Certificate 1, Silver
Key 3 , Bronze Key 2, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Who' s Who Among American High
School Students 4 , Bowling lntermurals Manager 3,4, Bowling Team 3,4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Pacesetters 1, Usherettes 2,3, Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4, May Festival 1,2,3,4, February Concert
3,4, Girl 's Glee 1,2, Concert Choir 3,4, A Cappello Choir 4, Solo and Ensemble Contest 4 ,
Silver Music Pin 3, Gold Music Pin 4.
�SUE THILMANY: Softball 2,3, Basketball 3,4,
Band 1,2,3.
GREG WELTER: Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball
1,2; Track l; N-Club.
LESLIE TODD: Scarlet Certificate l, Bronze Key
3, Silver Key 4, Cheerleading 1,2,3,4, AquaSprites 2,3, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Leaders 2,3,4, Concert Choir 2, Aquasprite Show 2,3.
LESLIE WEXLER: Gymnastics l ; Orchesis 3 ;
German Club 1,2; Pow Wow 3; GalibaOance 3.
FRED WINKLER:
1,2,3,4.
Basketbarl
1,2;
Baseball
LARRY TOPOL: Wrestling 4.
CATHY TORP: Chess Club 1,2,3, Pinochio l,
Odd Couple l , Man of Lamawcha l, SRA 2,3,
Class Cabinet President 2, Class Cabinet 3 .
HENRY TREVER: Swimming l , Soccer 2, Wrestl ing 2 .
JANET E. STOKLOSA: Scarlet Honor Roll 2,3,
Sophomore Leaders.
MARK STOLLER: National Honors Society 3,
Freshman Honor Certificate l, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, President Aquarium
Club Niles West Pets & Wildlife Club, German
Club 2, Opus One, Medical Careers Club
1,2,3,4, Concert Band 1,2,3.
NINA R. STONE: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, G.A.A. Board
l, Badminton 1,3,4, Volleyball 1,2,3,4, Elite
3,4, Senior Homecoming Float.
PAT STNACKMANN: Football 1,3, Basketball
1,4, Debate 1,2, INS 1,4, Japanese Club,
Orchesis 1,4, Chess 3,4, Fiddler on The Roof 3.
SHERRY STREHLOW: Girls Bowling Team 4,
G.A.A. 2,3,4, Usheretts 2,3, Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4, May Festival 1,2,3,4, Mitch Miller Program 3.
HOWARD SULKIN: Scarlet Honor Roll 3,4,
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Pow-Wow Galiba.
KAREN M. SUZZYNSKI : G.A.A. 1,2,4, Ushers
l, Crew, Sweet Charity, Pow Wow 74, Puss and
Boots, Fiddler On The Roof, Spring Play 75, The
Lion who Would'nt Pow Wow 75, In On Basket
Student Director, Oklahoma Student Director .
JOHN TALDONE: Track 2,4, Civil Air Patrol
1,2,3,4.
GAIL TROTTER: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Orchesis
2,3,4, Students for Israel 1,2,3, Art Council
2,3,4, Opus Orel 3,4, Co-Editor 4, Students for
China 2,3,4, Thespians 4, Theatre Dance and
Talent Show 2, Invisible People 2, Sweet Chari ty 2, S.t age Crew 4, Broadway West 2, Dwight
Barker Fan Club 4, Future Space Cadets Club
3,4, Student Representative for S.CC . F. 3 ,4,
Cfty 3, Nfty 4 , Phantast 3 , An Evening of
Dance 4.
GRETCHEN WITTE : Bronze Key 3, Silver Key
4; Nationa l Honor Society 3 ,4; Badminton l;
Leaders 1,2,3; Orchesis 2,3 ,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Westones 3,4, Choreographer 3,4; Board 4;
Concert Choir 3,4; Acappella Choir 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Invisi ble People 2; Sweet Charity 2;
Broadway West 2; Dance Ta lent Show 2; PTSA
Fashion Show 3; My Fair Lady 2; Pow Wow 3,4;
Co-choreographer 3; George M 3; Godspell 4,
Assistant Choreographer; Phantast 3 ; Oklahoma! 4; May Festival 2,3,4; Holiday Festival
2,3,4.
KAREN WOODS: Bowling l ; Basketball 3;
Swim Team 2,3,4; Japanese Club.
KAREN YEN : Transfer Student 2.
HAL ZABRIN: Footbal l 1,2; Wrestling
Basketball 3; Student Council l.
BRIAN TURTON : Japanese Club 3 ,4, Anthropolony Club l, Ecology Club 4, Westones 3,4,
Sweet Charity 2, Fiddler on the Roaf 3, Pow
Wow 75-4, Oklahoma 4, Concert Choir 3,4.
MIKE ZIEGELS!<I : Football l ; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Jazz Band 2; Galiba 3; Orchesis 3 .
BYRON UDELL: Illinois State Scholar Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold 1,2,3.
TOM ZOROS: Cross Country Track 1,2,3,4; Indoor, Outdoor Track 1,2,3,4 .
SANDY WALDIN : Girls Gymnastics Competi tive Team 2 ,3, G.A.A. l ,2,3, Soph . Jr. Leaders,
Girls Demonstration Team 1,2,3, Galiba 1,2,3.
JULIE ZWEIG: Track l; G.A.A. l; Pom-Pon
3,4.
BOB ZYBURT: Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2.
SINDI WASSERBERG : Tennis Team 2,3,4,
G.A.A. l ,2,3,4, Elite Club 3, President 4 , SRA
1,2, Bronze Key 4.
BILL WEI BEL: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4 , Football 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 4, Wrestling 1,2, Ill inois State Scholar, Early Graduate.
BRUCE WEINER : Bronze Key, Baseball 1,2,
Track 1,2, 3.
SHARON WEIN FELD: White Certificate l ,
Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key 3 , Gold Key 4 , School
Bicentennial Essay Contest Winner 4 , Ill inois
State Scholar 4 , Foreign Language Club 3,4,
A.F.S. 4.
CATHERINE WEISS : Choral Club 1.
MITCH TARCZYNSKI: Bronze Key, Illinois
State Scholar, Swimming Varsity 1,2, Football
1,2, Scuba Club 1,2.
l;
ROB WEISS : Soccer 1, Go lf 1,2,3, Photo Club
1,2, 3, Opathy Club 1,2,3,4, Gold Coin Club.
303
�Abrahamson, Kent D. 72
Abrams, Bari Sue 84
Abrams, Janice M. 60
Abrams, Joy R. 72
Abrams, Keith Robert 84
Abuja, Down Alice 84
Adilmon, David J . 60
Adilmon, Glenn M . 60
Adkisson, Steven Charle 84
Adrionopoli, Louro A. 72
Affrunti, Audrey M. 14
Albert, Gail Lynn 14
Albrecht, Ronald 14
Allard, Antoinette 60
Alpern, David Marshall 84, 98, 108
Amorontos, Terry T . 60
Amari, Cheryl Mo rie 72
Amari, Paulo Annette 14
Amiel, Steven Y. 14
Amore, Pam 8 4
Anorgyros, Mario D. 60
Anastos, John Peter 60
Anderson, Deon Rober 14
Anderson, Jody Morie 84
Anderson, Kelly J. 60
Anderson, Lisa Morie 72
Anderson, Susan K. 60
Anderson, Wallace M itch 84
Angus, William John 84
Apellmon, Lee 72
Arcongeletti, Lindo 60
Archibold, Susan Lyn 60
Arendt, Christopher 14
Arendt, Ellen F. 72
Arendt, Richard G. 84
Arenson, Michael S. 7 2
Armonis, Anastasio 84
Armonis, Vicky 14
Arndt, Susan Morie 76, 84
Arns, Thomas Poul 14
Arons, Barry Michae l 14, 108
Artstein, Holly E. 60
Ash, Barry Alon 84
Ash, Susan 14
Astrene, Susan Lee 60
Atsoves, Christ 72
Atsoves, Joanne 60
Atsoves, Loui s C. 60
Atsoves, Pamela 14
Atsoves, Toni M . 72, 104
Aufmonn, Gory William 84 .
Austin, Kimberly Sue 84
Austin, Natalie Mory 84
Axelrod, Lindo Ru th 14
Bachrach, Lisa Florine 84
Bachrach, Steven M. 60
Bocicolupo, Ann Mory 60, 107
Bodner, Gail Beth 72
Boer, David J . 72
Bogan, Carolyn L. 60
Bohcoll, Amy Jo 72
Bailey, Gregory F. 60
Bailey, Kelly Ann 84
Bolbirer, Tracy 157
Bolcerok, Alexandro 60
Bolin, David Richard 72
Balmes, Nancy Ann 84
Baltes, Regino Mary 14
Baltes, Vickie Lisa 72
Bonothy, Andrew C. 84, 88
Barasch, Joy Eliot 84
304
Borgom ion, Brett E. 84
Borgomion, Louro L. 60
Borkoczy, Brigitte C. 60
Borkoczy, Zolton Poul 84
Boron, Debi J. 15
Boron, Jomes David 84
Boron, Jamie M. 15, 107
Borrosh, David M. 60
Bartel, Celeste R. 112
Borth, Susan G. 60
Bartlett, Patricio J . 15
Borion, Joan E. 72
Bartsch, Louro Jeon 1 5
Basner, Curtis Alon 15, 108
Boss, Barry 15, 57
Botchen, Joan Therese 84
Bou, Deborah Lynn 60
Bou, Dione Lee 60
Bouer, Charles Lorenz 84
Bouer, Jomes Thomas 72
Baumgart, Bruce A. 72
Becker, Christopher 60
Becker, Judith Louise 84
Beckerman, Terri Lynne 84, 112
Begoun, M iriam Lee 60
Beider, Kelly Terna 103
Beider, Kenneth Hory 1 5
Bellman, Roland F. 15
Bellman, Susan A. 15
Ben-Zeev Jason 72
Benbow, John A. 72
Benbow, Roberto J . 15
Bender, Ellen Joy 72
Bender, Scott M. l 5, 57
Benjoyo, More Filip 15, 107
Benjoyo, Ross Alon 72
Benson, Lorry Scott 15
Beran, Conn ie Ann 15
Berezin, Samuel B. 60
Berglund, Bridget A. 72
Bergstrom, Koren Lee 1 5
Bergstrom, Norma Koy 84
Berk, Steven N. 60
Berke, Mindy Goe 60
Berkley, Lonnie j 5, 108, 112
Berkowitz, Sandro J. 72
Berkson, Bonnie Lois 72
Berman, Clifford E. 60
Berman, Fern Beth 15
Berman, Glenn Howard 72
Berman, Morey R. 60
Bernardini, Patti 15
Bernardini, Penny J. 72
Berndt, Ronald 84
Bernstein, Arnold L. 72, 112
Bernstein, Avi Joy 111
Bernstein, Dole L. 72
Bernstein, Joanne 1 5
Bernstein, Lee Miriam 84, 90
Bernstein, Susan N. 16, 112
Berzock, Joanne 84
Bestermon, Ilene E. 60
Beswick, Pamela N. 16
Beyda, Sandee Dee 16, 107
Bianchi, Craig Alon 72
Bible, Keith 16, 98, 108
Bielski, Steven 72
Binder, Larry Mark 72
Binder, Stephen Robert 85
Birkley, Mark Anders 16
Birnberg, Renee S. 16, 107
..
Sizar, J ill Sherri 72
Bjorklund, Craig A. 16
Blockmon, Gory I. 60
Blockmon, Tommie L. 85
Blaisdell , Theodore W. 85
Blond, Holly Beth 85
Bloszynski, Gregory 16
Blott, Joseph W. 72
Blechman, Amy Gayle 60
Bleser, Thomas Michael 85
Block, Nanette 85
Block, Norgert Alon 85
Bloom, Michael Scott 60
Bloom, Robert David 72
Bloom, Scott L. 60
Blum, Merle Susan 85
Blumenstein, Rochell 16
Blumenthal, Charles 60
Blumenthal, Michael Seo 85
Bock, Bonnie Joyne 60
Bockel, Sherry E. 16
Bodi, John Jeffrey 85
Boepple, Jock Eugene 85
Bohrer, Adrienne 60
Bold, Tracy Claire 16
Bondy, Julie Ann 16, 107
Booker, David Brion 85
Booker, Lynn C. 60
Booras, Gory S. 60
Bordenet, Michael 72
Bordes, Debro Lee 16
Bordes, Lourie Morie 72
Borenstein, Robin K. 72
Borgordt, Jeffrey A. 72
Borin, Wayne E. 16
Boro, Joan Morie 85
Bothfeld, Catherine 72
Boyko, Katherine 85
Boyle, Mory Beth 68
Bradley, David Jomes 72
Broinin, Riso 73
Brandwein, Barry J . 17
Brandwein, Ronald Allen 85
Broude, Marlene J. 1 7
Broun, Debby F. 17
Braver, Allyne Joy 85
Bravo, Antonio 85
Brenner, Alon David 17
Brenner, Mork Allon 17
Bridger, Lisa L. 60
Brier, Freya 17
Brilondo, Lio Jeon 73
Brody, Andrea Rene 73
Brody, Heim Micheal 85
Brotman, Jeffrey Neal 85
Brown, John W. 73
Brown, Neil ~ 17
Brown, Steve Joseph 85
Bruchert, Gwen 85
Bruner, John Edward 17
Bruner, Potty Anne 60
Brunning, Robert T im 17
Brynjolfsson, Nino S. 73
Budzynski, John Andrew 85
Budzynski, Judith A. 61
Buffo, Carol Morie 61
Buffo, Judith Ann 85
Buffo, Marianne C. 17
Bugarin, Suzanne C. 73
Buns, Barbaro Ann 73
Burger, Donald M. 85
�Burns, Ellen Loraine 85
Burns, Lindo Ann 61
Burns, Marilyn Renee 73
Burns, Norman D. 85
Bush, Gary David 17
Butzow, Robert H. 17
Butzow, William G. 73
Bychowski, Kathleen An 85
Bydalek, Carol L. 61
Byk, Bennett Marc 85
Cogen, Donald H. 61
Calbaw, Rita J. 73
Caliva, James 73
Cal Iner, Lane A. 18
Cameron, Jay Edwin 73
Cameron, Joy Ellen 61
Camin, Meryl Ann 61
Camm, Bill 85
Cammarata, Jean M. 73, 107
Cammarata, Tina M. 18, 107
Caplan, Judith Faith 85
Cappas, Stephanie P. i 8
Caravello, Sandra Lee 85
Cardona, Yolanda T. 18
Cardona, Felix 85
Carlsen, Kurt Henry 61
Carlson, Eric William 85
Carlson, Julie Ann 73
Carlson, Kenneth W. 61
Carlson, Lori Ann 61
Carlson, Lynn Marie 18
Carlson, Thomas Arnold 85
Carson, Julie B. 18
Casey, Bill Michael 61
Casey, Daniel Joseph 18
Castianos, Carolina A. 73
Catrone, Joey 85
Catrone, Robert John 85
Cecola, Debbie 61
Cecola, Renee 85
Cenci, Debra Lynn 61
Chapman, Todd J. 18
Chen, Elaine Hwa-Ming 85
Chen, Eric 18
Chen, Pamela Ki-Mai 85
Cheung, Jean Sui 73
Chiappetta, Paul Joe 73
Chikaraishi, Nancy 73
Chimberoff, Mike David 85
Chin, Elizabeth Ling 73
Chinn, Karen Celeste 73
Chiu Francis Sung-Chew 85
Cho, Hae 85
Cholewa, Andrew H. 18
Chooewa, Richard W. 85
Choyinski, Katheryn M. 85
Cichon, Brian John 18
Cichy, Craig H. 73
Ciliberto, Steven M. 19
Cin, Bennett David 85
Cin, Elliott M. 19
Claus, Helene 73
Clesi, Elizabeth M. 61
Cocking, Tammera Kay 85
Cocozza, Christine Rene 86
Cohan, Gina Lynn 86
Cohan, Gregg Rome 86, 108
Cohan, Jodi B. 61
Cohen, Darcy Ellen 86
Cohen, David Jay 86, 108
Cohen, David Lee 86
Cohen, Elisa D. 73
Cohen, Gerald Allen 73
Cohen, Joelynn H. 19
Cohen, Jordon Scott 19
Cohen, Marc Scott 73
Cohen, Marci B. 61
Cohen, Marlo Lee 7 3
Cohen, Michael 73
Cohen, Randy Phillip 19
Cohen, Sandra Joyce 19, 107
Cohen, Shirley Lynn 73
Cohen, Steve Joel 19
Cohen, Susan Beth 61, 107
Colen, David Michael 73, 109
Colette, Anthony G. 73
Calky, Dawn B. 73
Coltharp, Janice M. 19
Conklin, Patricia El 19
Canner, Bart Wayne 19
Considine, Susie M. 73
Coplan, Lindo B. 73
Carrigan, Peter John 61
Costis, John A. 73
Coursey, John Daniel 73
Coward, Michael Lee 73
Cozzo, Donna Marie 73
Cralli, Joseph Lee 86
Cress, Alice Elaine 73
Cress, Vicki Lynn 19
Cristol, Dean Stuart 19
Cul lotto, Cynthia A. 73
Cysewski, Susan H. 19
Cywinski, Denise C. 61
Daehler, Robert William 61
Damato, David E. 19
Damore, Donna Morie 61
Doniel, Nelly 19, 107
. Dossinger, Lori Jeon 73, 74
Daus, Jeffcey Alon 7 4
Doyon, Maurice Jock 19
Doyne, Bruce Michael 19
Deosey, Colleen M. 61, 67
Dedo, AnnetteMorie 19, 105
Dedo, Patricio Morie 74, 104
Deer, Debbie Koren 57
Deger, Druonn 19
Degroot, Jomes P. 61
Deleonardis, Bob A. 7 4
Delfino, Giovanna T. 61
Dell, George Holling 19
Deppong, Joseph J. 61
Dermer, Koren L. 61
Desalvo, Paulette R. 61, 105
Desalvo, Soro Lynn 20
Desalvo, William A. 61
Desnet, Marlo 20
Desnet, Nancy Ann 86
Deters, Thomas C. 7 4
Diokoumis, Kathryn L. 20, 107
Diamond, Abbe E. 20
Dibosilio, Jomes R. 74
Dickstein, Dedra N. 20
Diederich, Loura J. 74
Digonci, Todd T. 74
Dino, Lisa Renee 86
Dinse, Curt W. 20
Dione, Jeffrey Mork 61
Dluzen, Geraldine 7 4
Dmytro, Gene Wolter 7 4
Dmytro, Michael L. 61
Doderer, Annette S. 61
Doderer, John Ewald 20
Doderer, Walter Dean 86
Dolan, Joy Mary 20
Dolin, Bruce Steven 7 4, 100
Dolinko, Alan R. 85, 86
Dominic, Carole Ann 74
Dominic, Joann J. 74
Denenberg, Fran I. 86, 94, 103
Doppelt, Pamela Ann 86
Dordick, Peter David 20
Dorfman, Nancy Ellen 20
Dorne, Pamela E. 61
Dosse, Susan 4 7
Downes, Audrey Lynn 61
Doyle, Joanne E. 61
Drazner, Cary Neil 20, 107
Drazner, Rick 7 4
Drazner, Stacey Sue 7 4, 79, 107
Drews, John D. 20
Drexler, Denise 61
Drexler, Geri Lynn 86
Dubas, Charles Gerard 86
Dubin, David Joel 61
Duebner, Denise M. 74
Dulleck, Greg John 86
Dulleck, John Paul 20
Durso, Debra A. 86
Durso, Kathleen M. 20
Dutt, John Emil 7 4
Dutt, Kathryn Claire 20
Dyslin, Cathy Lynn 20
Dzielski, Leonard J. 20
Dzielski, Linda Jay 86
Ebeling, Jutta 74
Eberhardt, Rita T. 7 4
Eck, Nancy Ellen 86
Eckardt, Christy Ann 86
Edelson, Terri L. 62
Edelstein, Mark Stephen 86
Edington, David W. 7 4
Edington, Lawrence J. 20
Edmonds, Sue Lee 62
Edwards, Deborah Ann 20
Edwards, Steven Michael 86
E'gebrecht, Stewart 62
Ehos, Michael Allen 74
Eichner, Carolyn Jeanne 86
Eickhoff, Janet A. 62
Eischen, Timothy R. 111
Eisenberg, Ellen Esther 86
Eissmon, Lindo Phyliss 86
Eissmon, Mork Poul 20
Ekenberg Jomes W. 2 1
Elbin, Debbie Ann 2 1
Elbin, Susie Dori 74
Ellin, Phyllis Minerva 86
Elliott, Coquette C . 62
Ellis, Hope Stoey 86
Ellis, Noreen Cindy 86
Ellyne, Darcie Koy 86
Elrod, Audrey M. 74
English, Joseph F. 21
English, Marguerite 21
Epsteen, Joyce L. 211
Ericksen, Carol L. 62
Erickson, Chris Jomes 86
Erickson, Connie L. 86
Erickson, Glod H. 62
Erickson, Jeffrey E. 62
Erickson, Koren Ann 86, 188
Erickson, Katherine 74
305
�Erickson, Kenneth 62, 108
Erickson, Mark Berne 21
Erickson, Merilee Ann 86
Erickson, Nancy Joan 21
Eriksson, Glen Algot 74
Erlichman, Marc Ethan 87
Erpelding, James K. 2 1
Erpelding, MaryKay 82
Eselevsky, Noemi 74
Esterl Lisa Renee 87
Estes, Eric G. 87
Evans, Audri Janet 87
Evans, Diane Halli 21
Fob.ion, Martin Scott 21
Fahey, Kathleen M. 74
Faingold, Alan Mark 21
Faingold, Alyce Sue 87
Fairley, Richard J. 62
Fairley, Susan Jean 2J
Falk, Annalee F. 74
Fallon, Diane Marie 7 4
Favell, Terri Lynn 62
Faye, Howard Jeffrey 21
Faye, Robin Carole 74, 107
Feiler, David Dean 87
Feldman, Alan J. 21
Feldman, Audrey H. 22
hel , P_pula 22
el, Maxine L. 62
n, Glenn Elliot 87
, Koren Sue 62
, Poul Ross 87
k, Jomes Poul 22
ic, Rosemary 87
e, Marlo Robin 22, 87
nk, David S. 75
ink, Laurel Ann 23
Firfer, Owen Michael 87
Fischer, Bibi 23
Fischer, Fred Ernst 75
Fishbein, Ellen 75
Fi shbein, Francine S. 23
Fisher, Poul Robert 23
Fisher, Shelley 23
Fisher, Steven Barry 87
Fisher, Susan B. 75
Fishman, Howard Poul 87
Fishman, Lindo K. 23
Flannery, John F. 75
Fleming, Peter F. 62
Flink, Grant Albert 23
Flood, Anne Morie 23
Flood, William Joseph 87
Fogelson, Andrea A. 23
Fornoris, George L. 75
Fortman, Carol E. 75
Fortman, Michael W. 62
Fortuna, Joann M. 62
Fougerousse, Jeff M. 23
Fougerousse, Jerry T. 75
Fouty, Judith Ann 87
Fox, Benjamin Howard 75, 87
Fox, Donna Marie 75, 111
Fox, Michael Alon 87
Foyteck, Rob D. 23
Froke, Carol Ann 75
Fronk, Jody Lynn 75
Fronk, Lisa Ann 74, 75
Franklin, Richard M. 231
Frozin, Glenn F. 62
Freedkin, Richard J. 23
freedman, David J. 23
306
Freedman, Ellen Sue 75
Freeman, Carol Ann 62
Freeman, Mark K. 24
Frey, Daniel Leslie 87
Frey, Greg Lawrence 75
Friedman, Bruce A. 62
Friedman, Cathy Ann 24
Friedman, David B. 62
Friedman, Richard N. 75
Friedman, Terri F. 75
Friend, Trgcy Dee 8 7
Fritsch, William H. 75
Fuentes, Sylvia Rod 86, 87
Fukuchi, Harumi Miko 87
Funai, Shari K. 62
Gabriel, Laura G. 87
Gabriel, Robert Paul 67
Gacki, John Edward 87
Gacki, Kimberly Ann 62
Gaertner, Karen M. 75
Gaffen, Cindy Gay 75
Gaffen, Mark Arnold 24, 108
Gagesch, George Richard 87
Gagesch, Kathy Hilde 24
Gagesch, Linda M. 75
Gajewski, Donna Mori 24
Galford, Brion Todd 62
Galindo, Constance Lour 87
Galindo, Steve Lloyd 24
Galindo, Victoria E. 24
Gallagher, Kathleen Rae 87
Gallagher, Sharon P. 24
Gonellen Edward W. 62
Ganz, Michael A. 24
Garland, Heidi Adele 62
Gorman, Reni Lauren 75
Gorman, Mitchell 62
Gardon, Nanci Debra 62
Gartner, Tommy Ann 24
Gates, Morty Frank 75
Gekas, Connie Mario 87
Gekas, Diana P. 62
Gelfman, Stuart G. 62
George, George 87
Georgouses, Nick G. 62
Gerber, Fredrick W. 75
Gershonov, Ellen B. 62
Gerstein, Jon R. 75
Gettlemon, Julie 24
Gionukos, Floro 24
Gielow, Scott C. 87
Gilbert, Natalie Ann 87
Gillen, Kelli Ann 87
Ginsberg, Barbaro S. 25
Ginsberg, Lori Sue 87
Ginsburg, Cheryl Ann 75
Ginsburg, Cindy Foye 25
Ginsburg, David B. 75
Ginsburg, Keith B. 62, 72
Globerson, Susan Devara 87
Gloden, Erol M. 87
Glaser, Michele Sue 87
Glasneck, Ramano Lynn 87
Glenner, Mark Steven 75
Glick, Lisa Jill 75
Goebel, Barbara Eve 75
Goetz, Thomas 87
Gokbudak, Brent F. 62
Gokbudak, Erroll Bland 87
Gold, Cari R. 25
Goldberg, Bonnie Ann 25
Goldberg, Diane Lois 87
Goldberg Jerrold 25
Goldberg Judi Hope 25
Goldberg, Lee S. 25
Goldberg, Lindo J. 75
Goldberg, Neal 75
Goldberg, Susan C. 75
Goldblatt, Mitchell L. 87
Golden, Alon Brent 75
Golden, Shelley Eve 87
Goldman, Ion J. 25
Goldman, JoAnne 25
Goldstein, Beverly R. 25
Goldstein, Deborah Beth 87
Goldstein, Lorry E. 25
Goildstein, Norma Jeon 88
Goldstick, Lindo R. 62
Golub, Ellen Roe 75
Golub, Neal Jeffrey 26
Gomez, Susan West 75
Gonzoles, Norman D. 26
Gonzolez, Daniel V. 62
Goodcose, Ttl'omos R. 75
Goodcose, Tim W. 62
Gooding, Don William 75
Goodman, Koren Beth 88
Goodmon, Lonee A. 75
Goodmon, Lori Jill 75
Goodmon, Marica E. 26
Goodman, Steven Robert 88
Goone, David Scott 75
Geppert, Fronk T. 75
Gordon, Andrea Beth 75
Gordon, Robin A. 75
Gordon, Suzi 26
Goren, William David 75
Gorski, Patrice 26
Graham, Angelo Agnes 75
Graham, Penny Lynn 88
Gronotelli, Sondra Lynn 88
Grant, Jeffrey Scott 88
Gross, Christina Mario 88
Graubart, Steve 26
Green, Alon Scott 107
Green, Caryn C. 63
Green, Denise Joy 88
Green, Joel David 26
Green, Maureen 63
Greenberg, Doniel Lee 88
Greenman, Amy Sue 63
Greenspan, Barbaro Sue 88
Gregory, Ted Charles 63
Grenda, Christopher Ala 88
Grenda, Joseph R. 26
Groeling, Richard J. 26
Gromke, Angelo Joy 75
Gromke, Marianne 26
Groner, Marilyn Joy 75
Groner, Robin Leslie 26
Groos, Sheldon J. 75
Gross, Virginia Mory 88
Grosse, Jomes Gilbert 88
Grossman, Jamie I. 75
Grossman, Cathy Lynn 63
Grujonoc, Ljubiso L. 76
Grunfeld, Zivo Ester 88
Guoland, Albert Cosimo 88
Guolano, Rita Lynn 26
Gubin, Mindi Dee 88
Guggenheim, David M. 76
Gumolo, Joseph L. 26
Gump, Joseph Mike 76
Gump, Margaret Mory 88
�Gump, Martha Mary 63, 99, l 00
Gunnarson, Albert Hans 88
Gunnarson, Lydia Ann 63
Gunther, Susan Lo is 88
Gussis, Robin 26
Gutenkauf, Diane C. 63
Gutenkauf, Karen Lee 88
Guthman, G. Roberta 27
Haas, Robert M. 63
Haberkorn, Patricia 27
Hacker, Susan L. 63, l 07
Hagopian, Sonia Elyse 88
Hajduk, Cary Chester 27
Halap, Marc Phillip 27
Halap, Michael 88
Halfpap, Sandra M. 76
Hall, Rosanne Mary 63
Hallberg, Ann Elizab 27
Halperin, Daniel A. 27
Halperin, David Alan 27
Halperin, Wendy Lynn 76
Hamann, Kirk Franklin 88
Hamann, Susan Louise 63
Handzel, John Joseph 76
Handzel, Mark William 88
Hannum, Mike Joseph 88
Hanover, Larry R. 76
Hanrahan, Catherine l 05
Hansen, Cindy Cary 63, l 07
Hansen, Leslie Anne 76
Hanson, Tony 88
Haramaras, Steve 76
Hardt, Valery Lynn 76
Harrelson, Sara Katheri 88
Harrer, Michael Robert 88
Horris, Christopher Jam 88
Harris, Mitchel B. 27
Harris, Neal Craig 76
Martogh, Charles B. 27
Hartwig, Sonia B. 27
Haskell, Sharon A. 27
Hattendorf, James E. 63
Haupers, James M. 27
Haupers, Jon Stuart 27
Hayes, Chris Robert 63
Hayman, Nancy S. 27
Hebsan, Gregory S. 63
Hecktman, Jamie Dee 28
Hed, Leslie Renee 76
Hedrick, Gerald M. 76
Hedrick, Theresa Ann 76
Heidkamp, Judith Ann 28, 88
Heidkamp, Brian Callan 88
Heimler, Ellen Ann 76
Heinz, Andrew John 28
Heinz, Barbara J. 63
Heinz, James V. 88
Heinz, Joan Marie 88
Heinz, Margot Marv 28
Heinz, Patricia 88
Helas, Victor Pete 63
Helgeson, Paul H. 88
Heller, Marcy Beth 76
Henning, Pamela Jean 88
Hentz, Mary Ellen 28
Herold, Dawn L. 63
Hersh, Marcia 76
Herstein, Myrna Lynn 63
Hesner, Paul E. 63
Heyman, Stanley E. 63
Hickey, Amy L. 63
Hickey, Diane 28
Higus, David Loren 28
Hilanica, Amy 88
Hildebrand, Dennis Keit 88
Hildebrand, Katherin 63
Hildner, Eric Byron 88
Hilkin, Patricia A. 88
Hill," Bonnie Joy 28
Hill, Jeffrey V. 28
Himmler, Craig S. 76
Himmler, Michael A. 63
Hintz, Carla Cay 63
Hintz, Carlyn Jean 28, l 05
Hintz, Corinne Marie 88
Hintz, Diana Jo 76
Hirakawa, Diane Sue 76, 104
Hirsch, Amie Fern 28
Hirsch, Lauren Dee 76
Hirsch, Linda Lee 88
Hirsch, Susan Ann 28
Hirsch, Wendi 76
Hirschauer, Anny Kim 63
Hirschauer, Cynthia Sue 89
Hoban, Ann 7 6
Hoban, Kevin T. 63
Hobin, Adrienne M. 28
Hochberg, Ira S. 29
Hoeft, Daniel Allen 29
Hoelbl, William Thomas 63
Hoffman, Daniel J. 76
Hoffman, Gina Louise 76
Hoffman, Judith A. 29
Mrs. M. Hoffman l 00
Hoffman, Vickie Lynn 89
Hoglan, Christine B. 76
Hahs, Karen Jo 89
Hohs, Nancy Marie 63
Hahs, Stephen M. 29, 108
Hojnacki, Craig Alan 29
Holman, Laurie J . 63, 107
Holmblad, Beverly A. 76
Holtzman, Gayle Joy 89
Homer, Mork 29, 98
Herberg, Michael Alan 89, l 08
Hornstein, Barton A. 63
Hornstein, Rachel Ann 89
Horwich, Jill 29, 107
Horwitz, Randy Janot 29, l 08
Horwitz, Sheri D. 64, l 00
Hosar.ma, Richard 64
Hosfield, James Andrew 89, l 07
Hosfield, Julie A. 29
Hren, Kimberly Gray 64
Huber, Julie Ann 89
Hughes, David 29
Hughes, John James 76
Hughes, Susan Jean 76
Hurwich, Daniel Ben 89, l 08
Hyams, Chuck David 64
Hyosaka, Jeffrey S. 76
Imhof, Mark Robert 89
Ing, Irena Silwai 29
loannou, Eugenia 89
loannou, John 29
lrpino, Chris Alan 89
Isaac, Michael Loui 76
Isaacson, Melissa Kay 89
Isaacson, Michael A. 29
lsenstein, Karen 76
Isner, Debra Lynn 30
Isner, ldalee 30
lssen, Marshall G. 98
lssen, Sima Gail 30
Iverson, Celeste I. 76
Iverson, Gabrielle lone 89
lvkovich, Deon 30
lzenstark, Debro Michel 89
Jacobs, Howard Alan 30
Jacobs, Keith Brian 89
Jacobs, Matthew Dave 7 6
Jacobs, Mike John 64
Jacobsen, Jill K. 30
Jacobson, Loreen Gayle 89
Jaffe, Nancy Anne 87, 89
Jaffe, Neal Alan 89
Jaffee, Karen Lynn 76
Jaffee, Susan Beth 30
Jakiel, Katherine Estel 89
Jakubik, Michael G. 30
James, Dawn Marie 89
James, Mary Karen 3 l
Japely, Peggy Mary 89
Jaremus, Juliana 64, 100
Jaskolka, Mark Allen 31
Jensen, Greg John 89
Jensen, Kenneth W. 3 l
Jensen, Ric hard L. 64
Jensen, Roy Eric 64
Jernberg, Kimberly W . 76
Jerney, Timothy Scot 76
Jobst, Darlene Gay 31 ·
Jaffrey, Robin Beth 76
Johanson, Carl David 77
Johanson, John Paul 77, 89
Johnson, Debby Ann 3 1
Johnson, Debra Ann 7 6
Johnson, Gary W. 31
Johnson, Jane A. 64
Johnson, Norman Blake 89
Johnson, Sue Ann 77
Johnson, Susan Andrea 89
Joo, Yungnan Esther 77
Jordan, Leslie K. 64
Jordan, R. Charles 64
Jorgensen, Michelle E. 89
Joseph, David 7 6
Joseph, Laura Ann 3 l
Jozsi, Thomas Albert 89
Jung, Chris Raymond 31
Jung, Geralyn Patti 76, 77
Jung, Jane Lori 89
Jung, Kathleen Mary 89
Jung, Russell W. 32
Kaden, Neil J. 32
Kadota, Christopher S. 89
Kadota, Robert B. 64
Kahn, Merle Deborah 89
Kahn, Randall Scott 32
Kalas, Carolynn Morie 89
Kalas, John 32
Kalas, Michael E. 32
Kalfen, Marilyn Joy 76
Kalter, Henry A. 32
Kaminer, Amy Beth 77
Kamradt, Kathleen M. 64
Kang, James 32
Kanter, Heidi 77
Kanter, Helene R. 77
Kanter, Lorri Ellen 32
Kapelanski, MaryJane 77, 111
Kaplan, Allan M. 64, 99
Kap lan, Gary Curtis 89
Kaplan, Jody Sima 11 l
Kaplan, Joseph M. 64
Kaplan, Steve D. 64
307
�Kaplan, Susan 64
Kapuscins ki, Arlene 77
Korobinos, Christ H. 32
Korochun, Debro Ann 89
Korolekos, Ida 77
Korkow, Lori Anne 64
Korleskey, Lili Ann 32
Korleskey, Morty J. 77
Karlin, Lee Michael 32
Korlove, Rita Morie 77
Karp, Loren Felicio 64
Karpinski, Cameron Jeon 89
Koskel, Joy Joseph 32
Kosten, Debro A. 64
Koszniok, Kenneth Brion 89
Katona, Peter M. 77
Kotsoulis, Nick Jomes 89
Kotz, Joanne 64
Kotzowsky, Craig S. 77
Kauffman, Sheila 32
Kaufman, Betty L. 77
Kaufman, Debbie J. 33
Kaufman, Ellen Cheryl 89
Kaufman, Nori Ann 89, 100
Kaufman, Tomi 100
Keinrod, Heidi 77
Kellman, Bob Edward 33
Kelly, John Charles 77
Kelly, Julianne Therese 89
Kempf, Elfriede Charlot 89
Kencos, Anne Lillian 90
Kenn, Susan 90
Keno, Adam Gould 90
Kerbel, Dorrell A. 64
Kerbel, Kimberly Ann 77
Kerbel, Michael I. 64
Kesselman , Kathy L. 77, 90
Kestler, Cindy J. 64
Kestler, Steve Jomes 90
Kezdi, Louro Jeon 77
Khorosch, Lisa Lynn 90
Kiang, Richard 77
Kibort, Janice Lynn 77
Kimura, Spencer Y. 33
King, Louro Ann 90
Kipnis, Lori Sue 77
Kirschbau m, Diano R. 111
Kirshner, Biron M. 64, 111
Kirshner, Brion M. 64, 111
Kite, Maureen, Susan 77
Kitowski, Lynda L. 64
Klancnik, Edward G. 77
Klancnik, Michael S. 33
Klorck, Richard S. 77
Klouss, Mortin Poul 90
Kleifield, lliso Ann 64
Kleifield, Janice L. 77, I 04
Klein, Gory T. 64, 100
Klein, Greg Joseph 64, 70, 100
Klein, Jodi Ann 33
Klein, Lisa 64
Klein, Marsha Susan 90
Klein, Sandro Lynn 33
Klein, William 33
Klein, Michael Bennett 90
Klemens, Mork Randel 64
Klemptner , Rondy M. 33
Klinenberg , Edward J. 90, 98
Klint, Kenneth Eric 90
308
Kloser, Charles Edw. 77
Kluegel, Pam Chorlee 33
Klymon, Nancy Jeon 90
Knoblock, Lynne D. 64
Knox, Nancy Ann 33
Knox, Scott J. 77
Koch, Marcus F. 77
Koch, Mortin Poul 34
Kochmon, Michael Lee 90
Koda, Don Jomes 34
Koek, Philip David 77
Kogen, Karyn Lisa 90
Kohls, Rondy Allen 64
Kohrman, Kathy Ann 34
Kokinis, Carol
Kolas, Julie Ann 64
Koll ins, Lindo J. 64
Kondratow icz, Dione 77
Kondratow icz, John 34
Kondratow icz, Mike D. 34
Konsewicz, Peter Poul 90
Korb, Richard W. 77, I 07
Korer, Jacalyn 90, 92
Korer, Lorry 64, 107
Korer, Carol 34
Korman, Hennie Lynne 90
Korn it, Lawrence David I 09
Kotarski, Brion R. 78
Kotsiopoulos, Jeon 78
Kozelko, Steven P. 34
Kozer, Keith L. 78
Kozil, Michael Hugh 90
Kozokor, Lori Ann 34
Kozub, Suzanne C. 34
Kroft, Koren Debro 90, 94, 100
Krolis, Georgia K. 90
Krone, Amy Marcia 78
Krosowsky, Koren L. 78
Krous, Koren Leslie 78
Krouse, Jeanne Morie 34, 78
Krouse, Robert Charles 90
Kreda, Lori S. 34
Kreiner, Karen C. 90
Kron, Joel S. 64
Kron, Jon David 78
Kron, Kenny Alon 78
Kron, Peter Willi 90
Kropp, Brion Tom 78
Krozel, Reta Ann 90
Kruczinski , Fredric 64
Krueger, Kathleen Morie 90
Kruger, Donita Lee 90
Kruger, Scott Edward 78
Krum, Heidi Benito 90
Kuan, Anita Diamond 78
Kubnick, Komo 34
Kumkoski, Fronk J. 78
Kummel, Gordon 90
Kwiecinski, Koren B. 78
Ladin, Kevin Deon 78
Lohikoinen , Debro S. 78
Lamm, Cheryl Dona 90
Lamm, Jeff David 78
Lampert, Marlo 34
Lampkin, Doniel S. 78
Longe, Koren Lee 35
Lanners, Jock 78
Lanners, Rick 90
Lapinski, Lisa M. 78
Large, Jomes Daniel 35
Larosa, Tina Morie 78
Larsen, Glenn Erik 35
Larsson, Adelle E. 78
Larsson, Zereldo L. 64
Lortz, Lisa 64
Lorzo, April 35
Lorzo, Robin 35
Lasky, Lorry Scott 90
Lauders, Linda Dione 35
Lauter, Janet Ann 90
Lazar, Ellen Rhonda 78
Leach, Barbara J . 62, 64
Leach, David W. 64
Lease, Gory Michael 35
Lease, Janet M. 64
Leavitt, Jeffrey I. 78
Lecomte, Jeff Louis 90
Lehner, Katie Ellen 78
Lehner, Vicky Lynn 35
Lehmer, Lori Lee 35
Leichsenri ng, Jeanne 78
Leider, Mark J. 64
Leider, Mory Anne 90
Leifer, Wendy Heloin 35
Lejeune, Kathy Ann 90
Lejeune, Stephen M. 65
Lemsky, Carolyn M. 78
Lemsky, Mitch David I 07
Leonard, Lori A. 65
Lepik, Roland R. 78
Lerner, Marcy 107
Lesser, Gail Nan 90
Levey, David Alan 35
Levey, Edan Scott 90
Levi, Ronda Sue 90
Levi, Steffani, Em 35
Levin, Gary J. 90
Levin, Ira Philip 36, 107
Levin, Julie Anne 78
Levin, Laurence L. 65
Levin, Sheryl Beth 78
Levinthal, Steven Jay 90, 98
Levitan, Rachel 91
Levitt, Michael I. 65
Levitt, Renee Susan 91
Levy, Robert Jay 91
Levy, Rochelle 78
Lewis, Patricia Margaret 93
Libman, Stephen M. 78
Lichten, Sandy G. 36
Lichter, Cheryl Beth 91
Lichter, Eileen 79, 107
Lieb, Ellen Susanne 79, 107
Lieberman-, Marcia L. 65
Lieberman , Mitchell Aar 91
Lindgren, Robert E. 65
Lindgren, Steven Ray 36
Linke, Richard Kenne 36
Linn, Andrea Brooks 36
Linn, John A. 36
Lippe, Suzanne 79
Lipschultz , Don M. 65
Lipshutz, Steve I. 65
Lisco, Kathy Celeste 91
Liskor, Jeffrey Earl 65
Liss, Lauren Lynn 36, I 07
Litchfield, Ken P. 65
Litke, Edward C. 65
�Lloyd, Keli Erin 91
Loggarakis, Sandy 91
Lohre, Frank Hubert 91
Loiacono, Janet Lynn 36
Loiacono, Joseph M. 65
Laiben, Theodore G. 36
Long, Merideth Anne 36
Loos, Diane Marie 36
Losie, Ava Jane 79
Loukis, Arlene P. 79
Lovelady, Peggie M. 36
Lowe, Russell Kwong 36
Luckenbach , Sandra L. 65, l 07
Luppo, Anna 65
Luppo, Maria 91
Luskin, Kenneth Alan 36
Lygiros, Lee B. 36
Lyman, Carey Jean 65
Lyman, Diane 36
Lyman, James P. 36
Lyman, Jennifer Joan 79
Lyman, Mary Catherine 91
Lyon, Vance Andrew 36
Lytton, Amy Bert 91
Madziarek, Kenneth G. 79
Mahan, Michales Joseph 91
Mahnke, Susanmarie 65, l 07
Majewski, Karen S. 65
Malina, Daniel I. 65
Malkin, Joel David 65
Malkin, Randi 79
Malkin, Stephen Jay 91
Malloy, John Steven 91
Malloy, Sharon Ann 65
Malone, Jeanne A. 65
Malone, Kevin John 91
Mandel, Freda Lynn 79
Mandel, Kenneth), 36
Mann, Marc A. 65
Mann, Michele Ellen 36
Mann, Renee 37
Mann, Sheri Lynn 37
Mann, William Jay 37
Manzara, Brad W. 79
Marchiafav a, Josephine 91
Marcus, Jami Lynn 79
Marcus, Jeff Brian 79
Margetis, Renee 91
Marks, Kimberly Sue 79
Marks, Roberta Lynne 37
Marks, Rabin Debra 65
Marks, Steven Michael 91
Marmitt, Judy Mary 37
Maron, Mark S. 37
Maron, Rita Audrey 75, 79
Maran, Robert Joel 65
Martin, Charle Ann 65
Martin, Janet Lynn 37
Martin, William C. 37
Maslov, Marcy Joy 79
Masters, Nancy A. 37
Masters, Steven D. 65, l 09
Masterton, Phillip 65
Mathis, Byran Claude 91
Mathis, Deborah Ann 91
Mauer, Laurie Ann 79
May, Dianne Marie 91
Mayer, Christine Ann 91
Mayer, Judy Maria 65
Mayer, Robin Lynn 79
Maynard, Denise M. 79
Maynard, Terese M. 37
McCarthy, Joseph M. 65
McCarthy, Mike James 91
McCarty, Andrew Lee 91
McCown, Linda Arlene 79
McGrann, Jack Arthur 37
McGuire, Kim D. 37
Mclean, Danna Marie 37
Mclean, James Robert 79
McNichols, Andrew Shaun 91
Medwed, Debbie A. 79, l 04
Medwed, Mark Landon 37
Medwed, Melissa J. 91
Meier, Diane Marie 79
Meier, Donald Robert 65
Meier, Joan Ellen 91
Melnick, Michael P. 79
Meltzer, Mark Ira 65
Memhardt, Marcia Lyn 37
Mendheim, Kim S. 79
Menter, James 91
Mersch, Nancy Ann 79
Messink, James L. 65
Messink, Kathleen Nanne 91
Metrick, Lori B. 79
Meyer, Dana Lynn 79
Meyer, Howard 79, 111
Meyer, Piper Anne 37
Meyer, Scott 37
Meyers, David 37
Michelsen, Pam Ann 91
Michel, Sandra L. 65
Midler, Ellen Tsipi 91
Mielke, Susan Mary 91
Milanich, Amy Kathleen 111
Miles, Jay H. 91
Miles, Mark Emery 38
Milewski, Valerie A. 65
Milewski, Vivian Stepha 91
Miller, Bartley Paul 98
Miller, Brian Jay 38
Miller, Carol Jay 38
Miller, Clifford W. 38, 100
Miller, David 38
Miller, Karen Ann 91
Miller, Katherine A. 38
Miller, Marylou 91
Miller, Sharon A. 38
Miller, Steve G. 65
Miller, Steve M. 65
Mills, Kris Sue 65
Mion, Garry 38
Mirowski, Teresa J. 38
Misles, Jacki Rae 39
Missner, Gary S. 39
Mita, David Gregory 79
Mitchell, Andrea K. 79
Mitchell, Bradley L. 79, 109
Mitsui, Paul 91
Mittel, Robert Bruce 39
Moch, Adrienne J. 65
Moeller, Lisa 65
Monreal, Margaret 39
Montenegro , David 79
Mooradian, Mark Jaes 39
Mooradian, Matt Alan 65
Moravcik, Joe Mike 79
Moreton, William W . 79
Morgan, Carolyn Jean 39
Morrison, Rayna E. 79
Mortellaro, Celeste 65
Morton, Karen E. 79
Morton, Steven Jay 39
Morton, David Leon 91
Moss, Rachelle 39
Mostacci, Maureen ·c. 40
Matyi, Ed"Vina F. 40
May, Donald 91
May, Judy Y. 65
Moy, Victoria 65
Mueller, Charles Willia 91
Mueller, Christine 79
Mueller, Gary Allen 91
Mueller, James C. 40
Mueller, Jeradine M. 79
Mueller, John Frederick 40
Mueller, Keith H. 65
Mueller, Rita Mary 79
Murgas, Elizabeth D. 79
Murphy, Allen Joseph 91
Murphy, Clifford P. 40
Murphy, Kevin Arthur 80
Murray, Kathleen 40
Murray, McGarry P. 80
Myers, Michael 80
Mylander, Kevin A. 40
Nachbauer, Lorraine Mar 40
Nadder, Allison Donna 92
Nadder, Claudia Lynn 80
Nagelberg, Steven J. 40
Najarian, Steven M. 80
Nawiesniak, Cynthia Mar 92
Negron, Jase 92
Neiberg, Robin Gail 40
Neidhart, Cynthia M. 65
Nelson, David Warren 92
Nelson, Danna Lynne 80
Nelson, Joyce A. 66
Nelson, Mindy 92
Nelson, Pamela Joy 80
Neuman, Christine J. 80
Neuman, Larry Frank 40
Newman, Jody L. 4 l
Newman, Jonathan Lee 92
Newman, Scott C. 80
Newman, Sherri Robin 4 1
Newman, Stefanie H. 41
Newrall, Dan N. 66
Niles, Michael Frank 41
Nitsche, Andrea Lynn 41
Nitsche, Scott Robert 92
Niven, Juliette Ann 92
Niven, Kim M. 66
Noddin, Patricia Ann 41
Naffz, James William 80
Nokell, Julie Ellen 66
Nolte, Catherine M. 80
Nord, Deborah Ann 66
Nordeen, Danna Marie 80
Nordskog, Lisa C. 66
Nordskog, Richard Alan 92
Noren, Scott Andrew
Norman, Gail Louise 92
Norman, Sandra Lynn 80
Narum, Mary Rita 66
Noto, Marienne D. 4 l
309
�Novok, Dov id 4 1, 98, 108
Novak, Julie 41
Nowak, Norman Joy 80
Nudelman, Charles J. 80
Nudelman, Helene Che 41
Nudelman, Jeon Beth 80
Nudelman, Sheri Bobs 66
Nylen, Koren L. 41
0 Callaghan, Patrick J. 92
0 Heath, Katherine Mory 92
0 Shonna, Donna Lynn 92
Oberlander, Michael 66
Oberrotmon, Don Michael 92
Obrien, Virginio Ann 80
Ochsmann, Lore 4 1
Ochsmann, Jenny 92
Odyniec, Emily D. 92
Ohara, Kathleen Ann 4 1
Oheath, Koren Ann 80
Okamura, Kerry Michiko 92
Okun, Scott David 66
Olander, John Raymond 92
Olson, Ellen Kathl een 92
Olson, Lauro Jeon 41
Olson, Lindo Jeon 92
Ol son, Scott B. 66
Omalley, Maureen M. 66
Oppenheim, Cathy 42
Oppenheim, Mitche ll 66
Orchow, Mirta 66
Orford, Peter Jomes 57
Orourke, Angela 42
Oscherwitz, Jon 80
Oscherwitz, Julie 92
Osmolok, Jeff 92
Ostensen, Kenneth G. 66
Ostensen, Robert G. 80
Page, Gary Alan 92
Page, Liso A. 66
Polin, Diane 92, 112
Ponagiotoros, Ted A. 42
Panagos, Virginia 42
Panchisin, Mark 0. 80
Pandazi, Diane 92
Panek, John Gregory 42
Pang, Thomas Ying-Chung 92
Panik, Nancy Ann 42
Panousieres, Deno J. 66
Paretzkin, Lisa Ann 92
Parisi, Carol Ann 80
Partington, Deborah 42
Partington, Janet Lynn 92
Pasek, Linda Sue 42
Pattison, William L. 66, 107
Paulis, Donno Mae 66
Povlik, Susan Marie 80
Pearlman, Marla Joy 80
Pearson, Kenneth 42
Pecho, Pamela Ann 42
Peck, Robert Dean 42
Pegoraro, Michael Thoma 92
Peischl, Ernest Steven 92
Penn, Robert Howard 43
Perl, Barron Stuart 92
Perl, Joshua M. 43
Perl, Seth Elliott 80
Perlin, Robert Ames 99
Perlman, Amy Robin 43
Perlman, Debra Beth 92
310
fl
Perlman, Judith Ann 43
Perlman, Michael L. 43, 99
Perlow, Earl D. 43
Pescatore, Peggy Ann 92
Peterson, Charles R. 66
Peterson, Gail 80
Peterson, Poul Elmer 43
Peven, Sherry D. 80
Piccioni, Cathy 80
Pike, Lenn; 80
Piscalistis, Elena 43
Plasencia, Tery 66
Plott, Andrew Lloyd 92
Platt, Donna Lynn 44, 107
Plott, Marc Edwin 66
Plotnick, Stephen M . 44
Pobol, James 44
Pockrandt, Debbie J. 66
Pockrandt, Gary 92
Podell, Lisa Fran 44
Polin, Jan Robin 44
Polin, Susan V. 66
Polito, Dean Richard 66
Pollack, Mark 72
Pollyea, Heidi N. 66
Polonsky, Laurio Malody 92
Pomper, Mitch Howard 44
Ponitch, Julie Lynn 92
Porcaro, N ick J. 80
Porcaro, Robert Ke ith 92
Porter, Bob S. 66
Porter, William P. 80
Portugal, Gail 80
Portugal, Gary 80
Potash, Edward Murray 92
Potash, Mark A. 66
Poticha, Meryl Stacy 92
Potysman, Troy 92
Powell, Adrienne L. 66
Price, Michelle A. 66
Prinz, Michael David 44
Prinz, Steven Mork 93
Prochotsky, David J. 44
Prachotsky, Mary Beth 93
Provost, Joseph T. 44
Puetz, Michael Henry 44
Putterman, Joyce C. 44
Putz, Christ ine A. 66
Pyrillis, Rita 93
Pyshos, Constance L. 81
Qualiardi, William John 93
Quirin, Nancy D. 44
Quirk, Jane Mary 93
Quirk, Mau reen Ann 44
Rabey, Jack Stephen 81
Rabin, Mitchel l Ira 44
Rabin, Susan 81
Rafferty, Maureen T. 93
Rakosky,~e"'Thomas 45
Ramis, Debbie L. 66
Rami , Richard A 81
Ramseyer, Stephen Earl 93
Rappin, Marc Alan 81
Rapport, Debra Anne 45
Ratner, Tam nadine 93
Redick, Steven Ray 8 1
Regin, Suzanne Pearl 66
Reichert, Richard R. 93
Reifenberg, Joseph 0. 81
Reinhard, Kathryn E. 81
Remus, Diana Lynn 81
Remus, Loura An ne 45
Rice, Edward Hoyim 93
Rice, Elizabeth A. 45
Rich, Alon Bernard 66
Rich, Cheryl Joy 45, 107
Richards, Laura Jea n 66
Richardson, Robert A. 81
Richman, Erin Marie 66
Richmon, Ronald Lee 45
Ridley, Kevin John 93
Ridley, Patrick Luke 81
Riha, Susan Karen 67
Ringer, Kathy L. 67
Risoff, Cynthia Ann 67
Rizzio, Nicholas.J. 67
Roberts, Tracy Dee 93
Robin, Gary Paul 81
Rob inson, Jeff Alan 81
Robinson, Sheryl Laura 93
Rockel , Carl Walter 81
Rodheim, Steve Allon 67
Rodmon, Michael S. 45
Woyne, Rogosky 98
Romanofsky, Marcia J. 81
Rook, Peter Raymond 93
Rose, Robin Ellen 45
Rosebrook, Cheryl K. 67
Rosebrook, Kenny G. 93
Rosen, Brad ley W. 67, 99
Rosen, Edword M ichael 93
Rosen, Mortin S. 107
Rosen, Patricia Joy 45
Rosenberg, Beth Lisa 67
Rosenberg, David S. 45
Rosenberg, Richard L. 45
Rosenberg, Steve D. 45
Rosengarden, Scott 67
Rosenstone, Donna M. 45
Rosenthal , Gayle M. 45
Rosienski, Celeste Ann 93
Rosienski, Steven 46
Rosin, Kathleen Ann 67
Rosin, Marilyn C. 81
Roskin, Hal Scott 46
Ross, Linda Susan 67
Ross, Michael A. 67
Ross, Tammy Sue 93
Rossman, Nancy Rae 46
Rostron, Janet Lee 67
Rotheiser, Larry D. 46
Rotunno, Jane E. 67
Ruben, Lorry A. 67
Rubenstin, Laura B. 67
Rubin, Bonnie Rae 93, 100
Rubin, Michael Craig 93
Rubin, Michael Joseph 93
Rubin, Robert Brooks 46
Rubnich, Andrea Lynn 81
Rudin, Sheila Hope 67
Rudolphsen, Janet M. 46
Rueb, Joanne 93
Rueb, Raymond 46
Ruesch, Martha I. 67
Ruesch, Richard M. 46
Rugen, Dawn Ann 67
Rupinski, Cynthia Jean 81
Sable, Cari Lynn 93
�Soidel, Hope Annette 46
Sokos, Jomes Steven 93
Solofotinos, Chri st 81
Solofotinos, Lynn 1OS
Solazar, Carmen Elisa 67
Solinger, Debro Roe 81
Soll, Russell 81
Salomon, Jomes Fred 93
Salon, Sari E. 93
Solton, Susan B. 81
Salzman, Alison J. 57, 100
Samet, Tova Shoshana 93
Samuelson, Laurence Seo 93
Sandberg, Lori Ann 93
Sondlow, Joy Ira 93
Sondlow, Thomas I. 47
Sondroff, Scott A. 81
Sondroff, Terry M. 47
Saperstein, Susan 67
Sorosin, Robert Scott 93
Sauer, Roland Rudi 81
Sax, Andrea Harriet 93
Scolin, Cori Ann 93 ·
Schafer, Sherry J. 47
Schaffer, David N. 99
Schaul, Linda Morie 93, 94
Schaul, Michael John 4 7
Schaul, Thomas J. 67
Schauwecker, Chris Jame 93
Scherer, Joan Ruth 67
Schiff, Melissa A. 60, 67
Schiller, Janet Ann 47
Schiller, Michael A. 47
Schlag, Susan Martha 81
Schlesinger, Kenneth 47
Schmidt, David R. 47
Schmidt, Donald F. 47, 107
Schmiegelt, Ronald F. 81
Schneider, John C. 47
Schneider, Lindo C. 47
Schneider, Mark A. 47
Schneider, Steve A. 81
Schnurr, Joan E. 48
Schonberg, Jennifer Ell 93
Schrader, Roberto G. 48
Schrager, Edie 67
Schreier, Mork David 81
Schroeder, Susan P. 48
Schuemann, Terry Lee 81
Schullo, Alan J. 67
Schulte, Kurt L. 68
Schulter, Fronk John 48
Schulz, Thomas H. 48
Schuman, Steven Bart 68, 100
Schwartz, Barbaro L. 64
Schwartz, Debbie L. 81
Schwartz, Jack A. 48, 109
Schwartz, Joseph M. 68
Schwartz, Judith L. 68
Schwartz, Mork L. 48
Schwartz, Murray David 93
Schwarz, Evelyn 68
Scott, Susan 48
Sebastiano, Michele Mor 93
Sebastiano, Thomas A. 48
Segal, Jone A. 81
Segal, Myra Jodi 48
Seidman, Don Neal 68
Seiler, Erno M. 49
Selin, Cheryl E. 68
Semiloff, Mindy 49
Senn, Katherine M. 81
Seroto, Sharon 81
Seymour, Scott Alon 81
Shockter, Taryl F. 81
Shaffer, Daniel Jon 49
Shafter, Susan E. 81
Shondling, Judy 49
Shapiro, James Adam 49
Shortlog, Michael Josep 93
Shovel, Steven Craig 93, 109
Shaw, Curtis W. 68
Show, Robert Brion 49
Sheehan, Kathleen E. 49
Sheingold, Ricky 81, 107
Sheingold, Sheri L. 49
Shemroske, Carolyn Lee 82
Shemroske, John R., Jr. 68
Shemroske, Philip G. 93
Sheridon, Rondy L. SO, 99
Sherwood, Koren SO
Shilvock, Edward M. 50, 11°2
Shonfeld, Hugh David 109
Shroyer, Rondo L. 82, 107
Shuman, Lisa Suzanne 94
Shumate, David Alon 68
Sidler, Sheri L. SO
Siegel, Bill J. 68
Siegelmon, Gary M. 68
Siers, Lorry M. 94
Siers, Lindo Morie SO
Sierzego, Janice G. 82
Sierzego, Thomas Michoe 94
Silver, Cheryl Lynn 82
Silver, Louis 50
Si lvermon, Susan B. 50
Simmons, Philip Lambert 94
Simmons, Susan V. 82, 107
Simon, Daniel Eric 94
Simon, Lynn Jonis 94
Simon, Rand i Lynn SO
Simon, Steven P. SO
Simonson, Hilary M. 68
Singer, Lindo Ann 94
Singer, Rick W. 82
Sinica, Dione Susan 68
Sinico, Nancy Lynn 82
Sinker, Ruth Alison 94
Sisto, Ann 68
Skollerup, Curtis L. 82
Skeptar, Mario Nick 68
Sloter, Mark Hilary SO
Slavin, Ear l David 50
Slavin, Edward S. 50
Slavin, Susan Gale SO
Sleln, Tracy Lynn 82
Slesnick, Steven E. SO
Sliwa, Ronald Joseph S 1
Sloma, Kitty A. 94
Slowiok, Jomes Anton 82
Smedberg, Roblyn M. 68, 107
Smig lo, Susan S 1
Smith, Douglas A. S 1, 98
Smith, Jeffrey Arnold 94
Smolenski, Sue T. 51
Snow, Robert David 94
Snyder, Ellen R. 68
Sobel, Mic helle Claire 82
Socosh, Bonnie Lynn 94, 103
Socosh, Brion A. 68
Socosh, Donna Morie 82
Sokol, Steven Scott 82
Solol, Janine Meryl 94
Sommerfield, Maurise 68
Sonkin, Miles Gory 94
Sonne, T ereso Ann 94
Sorenson, Lindo M . 68
Sorkin, Steven Mike S l
Sorkin, Stuart I ro 94
Sostrin, Lisa S 1
Spagnoli, Charles Mario 94
Spagnoli, Christine 82
Spohr, Isabelle Sl , S7
Spok, Noncy Ann 94
Spear, Louro Eve 82
Spector, Lori Sue 82
Spector, Sheldon A. S 1
Speidel, Pou l E. 68
Spielman, Doniel S 1
Spielman, Fern Robin 68
Spitz, Gregory A. S 1
Sprague, Gregory M. S 1
Sprague, Nancy Gail 82
Spreckmon, Louro Beth 94
Springborn, Susan K. S l
Springer, Rhonda L. 51
Sprogis, Koren 94
Stoockmonn, Patrick S 1
Staiger, William Corl 94
Stamos, Mory Beth 68
Stanko, Raymond John 82
Stonkowicz, Mortin F. S2
Stonkowicz, Mory L. S2
Stonkowicz, Robert T. 68
Stonkowicz, Solly A. 94
Storkston, David Mork 94
Storkston, Robert 68
Stec, Greg John 94
Stec, Nancy Carol S2
Stein, Lorry A. 68
Stein, Paulo Jaye 82
Stein, Ronald Alon 82, 99
Stein, Steven Craig S2, 107
Steinseifer, Debro L. 52
Stephenson, Marino F. 68
Stepke, Suzanne T. 94
Stern, Lourence Alon 94
Stem, Mark Edward 68
Stern, Merle Ellen 68
Stern, Sheryl Lynn S2, 107
Sternberg, Vicki S. 68
Stienkowski, Bruce 94
Stoklasa, Janet E. 52
Stolberg, Scott Joel 82
Stoller, Mork Steven S2
Stoller, Sharon Dee 94, 9S
Stoller, Stewart David 94, 9S
Stone, Gory Poul 94
Stone, Nino R. S2
Stotz, Donald Andrew 94
Straka, Christopher 82
Straka, Denise Ann 52
Strossmon, Robei:f M. 8~
Stroub, Antje 94
Strauss, Vicki Ann 8:2
Strehlow, Sherry L. 52:
Streit, Andreas M. 52
�Strongin, Susan Amy 68
Strub, Henry Bruce 82, 108
Suone, Christine M. 68
Sugar, Chris Moy 69
Sukenik, Wendy Lee 69
Sulkin, Howard J. 52
Sullivlon, Jeffrey Thoma 94
Sultz, Gory Alon 69
Suszynski, Koren M. 52
Sutfin, Thomas P. 52
Sutherland. Jeanne L. 82, 107
Swanberg, Cindy L. 69
Sweeney, Julie Anne 69
Sweeney, Kimberly Jo 82
Swenson, Gory A. 82
Swift, Kevin Allen 94
Swift, Rondy E. 69
Switoll, Lindo Mary 94
Szachowicz, Maryanne 82
Tokiguchi, Koren J. 52
Toldone, John A. 52
Toldone, Marylin G. 69
T omraz, Jeffery Raymond 94
Tanner, Matthew D. 69
Tao, Cynthia Mory 94
Tao, Leonard M. 82, 109
Topper, Rondo F. 82
Torczynski, Mitchell C. 52
Terica, Patricia A. 69
Terica, Rosemary T. 69
Torrson, Borboro Gayle 94
Templin, Carolyn J. 52
Templin, Geri-Ellen S2, 100, 107
Tenzillo, Nancy L. S3
Terlap, Michelle L. 82
Terrazas, Steve B. 82, 100
Terzokis, John Andrew 94
Terzakis, Laura Marie 94
Terzakis, Mary 69
Thall, Caryn L. 82
Thiede, John H. 69
Thilmony, Susan K. S3
Thoma, Donna Lynn 94
Thommes, Ginny F. 69
Thompson, T evin Ray 69
Tilkin, Harlene R. S3
Timmer, Robert G. S3
Tinetti, Michael P. S3
Tobin, Marla Gayle 94
Todd, Dale Martin 82
Todd, Leslie Joan S3, lOS
Talsky, Amy Bess 9S
Tom, Peter 82
Topol, Lawrence D. S3
Toppel, Gayle Marlene 84, 9S, 103
Toppel, Lori Ann S3
Toppel, Steven Wayne 69
Torp, Cathy Ann S3
Tralmer, Robert Kelly 9S
Trapanese, Cynthia 9S
Trasatti, Jean Marie 82
Travis, Jeffrey Bernard 9S
Treshansky, Lisa Joy 9S
Trester, Richard Lance 9S
Trevor, Henry T. S3
Tripi, Gail Ann 82
Tripicchio, Michael A. 9S
Tritschler, Frank N. 69
Tritschler, John Tony 9S
312
Trotter, Gail F. 53, JOO
Tuite, Kathy Lynne 9S
Turton, Brion C. S3, 107, 111
Turton, Wendy Koy 83
Tutt, Howard 9S
Tzokis, George John 83
Udell, Byron Joy S4
Utonoff, Steven 83
Voss, Cynthia Dione 83
Voss, Rosemoree L. 69
Vazquez, Tony John 95
Vozzono, Gino Joy 95
Vergis, Mory Lynne 83
Verstraete, Kristie 83, lOS
Vince, Therese 9S
Vinci, Wendy Susan 9S
Viner, David J. 83
Vishny, Doniel P. 83
Vishny, David Joel 83
Vishny, Robert W. 69, 109
Vodvorko, Carol Jane 54
Vollmonn, Jo Ann 83
Vorpogel, Bob A. 69
Vroblik, Tom M. 69
Wagner, Carol S. 83
Walczak, Karen Jane 83
Weldin, Sondra S4
Woldin, Sheila 69
Wallach, Harlan D. 69, 100
Wallach, Wendy J. 9S
Warody, Stephanie Dara 9S
Word, Tracy Ann 83
Warde, Alice S. 69
Warde, David T. 69
Wardo, Lance Allen 83
Wardzala, Joseph S. 69
Workenthien, Wayne W. S4
Worner, Richard Barry 95
Worse, Michele Lynn 69
Wosserberg, Sindi L. S4
Weber, Kathryn Moe S4
Wegener, Allen Dean 83
Weibel, Willard J. 54
Weidinger, Cecelia L. S4, 107
Weil, Barbara Joyce 83, 112
Weil, Melissa Ann 69
Weiner, Bruce D. S5
Weiner, Trude I. SS
Weinfeld, Sharon R. SS
Weinman, Thomas John 9S
Weinman, Wendy Lee 69
Weinstein, Margo L. 83
Weinstein, Russell Dean 9S
Weiser, Kenneth W. 83
Weiss, Betsy A. SS
Weiss, Catherine M. SS
Weiss, Irwin M. SS
Weiss, Jeffrey Brian 69
Weiss, John Francis 9S
Weiss, Leslie H. SS
Weiss, Mitchell Joy 9S, 108
Weiss, Neal Robert 83
Weiss, Robert Mortin SS
Weisz, Jacqueline 9S
Welter, Jacqueline Anne 9S
Wendt, Lindo Morie 9S, 111
Wendt, Nancy Eileen SS
Werdinger, Fron A. 9S
Wexler, Leslie Joy 5S
Wexler, Suzan Devro 83
Wezio, Barbaro 69
Wezio, Robert George 83
Wheeler, Craig S. 83
Widen, Ronald R. 98, 108
Widen, Theodore Arthur 95
Wikstrom, Koren Joy 9S
Wilonder, Robert A. 69
Wilfong, David Wayne 9S
Willermon, Jomes 69
Wilson, Richard R. 70
Winkler, Frederick SS
Winkler, Lindo E. 70
Winpor, Naomi 83
Witte, Geraldine Angelo 9S
Witte, Gretchen Sue S5, I 07
Wolf, Georgia Koy 9S, 103
Wolf, Steven Irwin 5S
Wolfe, Michael Lee 83
Wolin, Mindy L. 70
Wolters, Ann M. 9S
Woodier, Susan C. 70, 111
Woods, Koren Gerolyn SS
Woytowicz, Koren SS
Wrege, Mory Louise SS
Wurl, Denise Ann 9S
Wurzbacher, Keith R. 83, 112
Wyatt, Dono Jeon 83
Wynbrondt, Peter J. 83
Wynn, Poul Ira 70
Yates, Patricio Ann 83
Yoybulok, Ku bro Soodet 9 5
Yen, Karin K. SS
Young, Sandro J. 70
Young, Sandy L. 70
Zobich, Dione Carol 83
Zobrin, Hal Lesley S5
Zochocki, Thomas J. 83
Zahnen, Diano Lee S6
Zahnen, Michael Jomes 9S
Zajac, Jock L. S6, 70
Zajac, Katherine M. 83
Zoruches, Lindo 70
Zastrow, Kathy Mory 70
Zowiski, Jim Mot 9S
Zowiski, Roberto A. S6
Zozove, Ivy Ellen 9S
Zeedyk, Fred 56
Zeid, Pamela 95
Zeller, William C. 83
Zero, Rich~rd 83
Zercher, Ingrid Carolyn 9S
Zeszutko, Marcia M. 56
Ziegelski, Michael J. S6
Ziff, Cathy Joy 70
Zimmer, John Joseph 83
Zimmer, Maureen Abby 83, I 07
Zimmerman, Horolyn H. 83
Zivilik, Mork Joel 9S
Zelek, Jeffrey P. 56
Zolt, Michael D. 70
Zeros, Thomas W. S6
Zucker, Andrea Marlo SJ
Zucker, Kimberley A. lOS
Zunomon, Judith M. 83
Zweig, Julie Morie S7
Zwetz, Christopher C. S7, 61
Zyburt, Robert J. 57
�~)I
~
.;
.J
~
~
�~ n JID{£moriam
Reason thus with life: If I do lose thee,
I do lose a thing that none but foo ls
would keep: a breath thou art.
-Wm. Shakespear e
" Measure for Measure"
Act 111 , Scene I
J\lan Iblrafl£rman '77
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '76; Volume XV
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1976
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Saidel, Hope (Editor)
Sheridan, Randy (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/30/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1976
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1975-1976
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
314 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1976
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1975
1975-1976 school year
1976
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks