1
25
6
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/06b28afccb832764b7a32bd92ba2e5f9.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=aGpaIqfA24cXGfSKdlaeIvVx6PHngRLSCQ5UZRr4GG6mp4tPt7%7E2D5rIPnQBd5TaYapqsHj38tk6CdG76bTVieJDCYGA0gLh71NCSXv0wQDNM9xxR9jcnKPr7X%7ECiM8qIqz4MxNQILp0GneEWcvBOCkIOQuNcNiiWSbtFHWygtKgApIpuD9YJINP9zEIOdkXHnnmwd%7E8g4Za18AEoiTB7Ebvo49Qcpou-GqJ1Tmr8--PxVB4IcNr5lN7G8%7EWsGxFRbbssp7SXPEBzi8amJgjU6BfDjmC39XuXbFF2zSFZfMyb4jj0fpTx5gLt4aGa1oScdx4Vx0p7RACnuO7532R4A__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e43aad024685ad41206ee559871e2dea
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE_ BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�Al I experience
is an arch to build upon.
Henry Brooks Adams
'SPECTRUM/ 74
Niles Township High School West
Oakton at Edens Expressway
Skokie, Illinois 60076
Volume XIII
/{///,g .s
Tocv 71s-1')<>
t('.)"' s c
·
-.V 1'v. ' l
SKOKIE PUBLIC J .JBRARY
_5;,,f;,.,/ ,f)/s-t. 1; ~ -t. ~ /,?.
��TABLE OF CONTENTS
ACADEMICS
12
-
FRIENDS
60
ACTIVITIES
108
·SPORTS
148
HAPPENINGS
212
GRADUATES
244
c '
,
. SENIOR SURVEY
INDEX
289
298
-
7'1 0988 1
3
�4
�5
�CRISES CAPTURE WEST'S ATTENTION
.,,.
Alth ough nestled in suburban affluence, the students of Niles West were
in no way isolated from world happenings - whether political or social. The
resultant moods and emotions were as
varied as the events to w hi ch they were
in response.
The state of the union was not a topic
dealt with only by the President. The
N il es West community debated political and social -econom i c issues w ith
passion . Perhaps its possible effect on
st ud ent lifestyles placed the energy
crisis foremost in serious discu ssions.
While students were especially concerned with the availabi lity of fuel supp li es, energy cza r, William Simon,
proclaimed, "Dia l down, slow down ,
save energy!" Block l ong queues
formed at local service stations.
Whi le the domestic energy crisis commanded our attention , the po l'itical ,
moral crisis was no less ser i ous. We
observed President Richard iv\. Nixon
flounder amidst the Watergate controversy while he vehemently denied
his all eged guilt. The clamor for impeachment grew to unprecedented
heights following the "Saturday night
massacre," - a clamor in which many
Niles West students took part. President
Nixon's quandry set the stage for the
dramatic rise of such men as Henry
Kissinger, who through his own brand
of personal dipl omacy helped bring th e
Arab-Israeli confl ict to a temporary settl ement. Meanwhile, far above the
earth , Skylab Ill orb ited the earth for
eighty-four days ana lyzing and investigating our universe, impervious to
happenings below on earth.
Corrupt ion in Washington pervaded
our whole society. On the local scene,
United States Distri ct Attorney, James
Th ompson, prosecuted alleged corruption in Chicago and the suburbs.
Former Governor Otto Kerner was ind i cted and c onvicted of income tax
evasion and perjury. In the face of such
corruption, cynicism characterized the
mood of Niles West students.
Perhaps the lack of a strong leader precipitated the major fluctuations observed in our economy. It was clear
that i nflation was rampant. Economists
such as Milton Friedman forecast recession. Unemployment was pred icted to
reach a height of 6% . Ou r do ll ar
bought less and the goods bought were
of lesser qua Iity. Surprisin gly though,
the l ifestyles of Niles West students
were not drastically affected . Instead,
each new development of social import
brought forth moods which ranged
from frustration to relief to contentment.
I
I
'
i
I
'
'
6
�-
-...
•
.....
~
\.I> ·O
y
J
'I"'\
y
r
ut of
7
��9
��Despite our concern w ith our nation's
moral, political and economic state,
much of our attention was focused
elsewhere. Change was a cont i nuing
characteristic of the world in 1973 and
1974. Th e most notable change was in
the trad itional role of women . Billy
Jean King championed the ca u se of
women athl etes when she resound ingl y
defeated Bobby Riggs. Simo ultaneously, women across the nation fought
for passage of the equal rights amendment.
Change was also a contin ual occ urence in our da il y activities. Ballroom
dance once again became in vogue
and roller rinks reached a new height
in popularity. N il es West st u dents
flocked to the rinks for entertainment.
Enterta i nment al so consisted of such
movies as "The Day of the Dolphin,"
" The Way We Were," "Papillon," and
"Sleeper." the return to horror movies
was marked by the premier of '·Th e
Exorcist." The students of Ni les West
mourned the death of Jim Croce while
they laughed at the antics of Cheech
and Chong.
Finally, contin ual change brought on a
nostalgia craze. The Gatsby Look, roll er rinks and bal I roo m dance were
elements of this craze. "American Graffiti and the play, "Grease" were further
man ifestations of the craze.
However, nostalgia did not st ifl e the
occurrence of new fads. Evidence of
this was the new found fascination with
"streaking."
In our daily activities our moods were
best seen . Homecoming, "Sweet Charity," math class, and athletic v ictories
each elicited va rying moods. Moods of
sad ness, frustration, anger, enthusiasm
and exhileration were just some of the
moods exh ibited by different people at
different ti mes.
11
��ACADEMICS
-
13
�SCHOOL BOARD HOLDS STUDENT MEETINGS
The final authority in High School District 219 is the Board of Education. Everything from budget proposals to curriculum changes turned up on board
agendas this past year. The board was
also responsible for negotiations with
the teachers' union during the fall
strike.
STANDING: Mr. Ben Lipin, Mr. James Gottreich, Mr. Angelos Poulakidas, Ms.
Evelyn Rosenzweig, Mr. George Hanus, Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh. SITTING: Ms.
Shirley Garland, Dr. Wesley Gibbs.
In an attempt to reach students, the
school board held open meetings at all
three schools during the school day.
This was an effort by Board President,
Ms. Shirley Garland, to give students
the chance to discuss their most vital
concerns. Serving on the board with
Ms. Garland were Superintendent Dr.
Wesley Gibbs, Mr. James Gottreich, Dr.
Irwin Ginsburgh, Mr. George Hanus,
Mr. Ben Lipin, Mr. Angelos Poulakidas,
and Ms. Evelyn Rosenzweig.
Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh discusses budget notes with Ms. Evelyn Rosenzweig during a School Board meeting.
14
�Board member Mr. Ben Lipin listens closely to the heated discussion over the new teachers' contract.
Superintendent Dr. W esley G ibbs listens attentively as another board member
speaks.
A visitor takes a nap during a dull speech.
A spectator displays concentration while taki ng notes at a board meeting.
15
�PRINCIPALS LEADING CHANGE AT NILES WEST
Assisted by his directors of instruction,
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannas headed the
Niles West administration throughout
the 1973-1974 school year. Dr. Mannas
served as building principal and was ultimately responsible for the affairs of the
high school.
Dr. Mannas, however, did not serve
alone. Aiding him were eight directors of
instruction who were in charge of one or
two particular departments. These people were Mr. Richard Antes, Dr. Edward
Brufke, Mr. Dennis Fickes, Mr. Dale
Flick, Mr. Jerry Kupferberg, Ms. Geri
Nash, Mr. Griff Powell, Mr. Harold
Trapp, and Mr. John Winterhalter.
Dr. Mannas cited the staggered
schedule, independent study programs,
CVE, and liberal graduation policies as
examples of the new trend in Niles West.
He contended that communities desire
progress ive and changing schools. It is
obvious that Niles West is meeting those
desires.
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannas
Dr. Edward Brufke
16
Mr. Dale Flick
�Mr. Griff Powell
Mr. Dennis Fickes
Ms. Geri Nash
Mr. Jerry Kupferberg
Mr. Richard Antes
17
�GUIDANCE DEPARTMENT EXTENDS SERVICES
The Niles West Guidance Department
successfully led students through
another school year. Dealing with approximately 300 pupils apiece, each
counselor contended with a tremendous
amount Qf work consisting partly of
schedule changes, applications for admission, and the credit-audit program.
The counselors were also responsible
for reporting students' grades and guiding their behavior.
September 19 marked the second Annual College Night at Niles West with
colleges from all over the nation attending. This was a great opportunity for parents and students to talk with representatives from various colleges across the
country. Having many schools present at
one time enabled the prospective college entrant to compare these colleges
more effectively.
Mr. Robert Redig supervised the use of a
computer to help juniors and seniors
choose colleges and vocations. Called
the Interactive Learning System, this
special service made information on
any college or job available to students
in seconds. This year the computer was
accessible to Niles West students during both semesters.
Mr. Harry Sortal
Mr. Robert Redig
The Counselling Department also provided such services as the college testing
program, job information for students
and a listing of scholarship offers. Once
again the guidance department proved
to be an invaluable asset to Niles West
students
Mr. Frank Mustari
18
�Ms. Roberta Jorgeson
Dr. Walter Cocking
-
Mr. Leo Hoosline
Ms. Mary Carr
Mr. John Chambers
19
�STRIKE!
�I
The school year stopped before it started
September 4 as Niles Township was hit
by an AFL-CIO teachers strike. Issues involved were teachers' salaries, teacher
supervision of students, teacher evaluation , and union privileges.
OPPOSITE PAGE: The rigid picket line was broken
as teachers took cover from constant rain. ABOVE
LEFT: The teachers' message is clearly displayed
for all who care to know. ABOVE: Strike does not
necessarily mean strife. LEFT: Backs to the wind,
teachers endured constant rain and discomfort to
further their cause.
A settlement was reached September 9
and school started the eleventh. Included in the settlement were teacher
supervision of students w ith nominal
pay,· final grades subject to review and
charrg.e if conditions warrant, the School
Board decision final on probationary
teachers, and' experience and qualifications factors in selection of summer
school teachers.
Other points included in the final agreement were salary raises for teachers, various points on class size, and expulsion
of union business from the schools.
None of the strike days were made up
and no teacher was paid for ti me missed.
21
�MATH DEPARTMENT PLAYS GAtv1ES
Ms. Mavis Streyffeller
Mr. Allan Paschke
The Math Department played games
this year - with their new computer
doing the work. With five terminals located in the school, West's computer
facilities are among the most extensive
anywhere. The new Computronics
Club not only put out its own publication, but also explored the computer's
more amusing uses. This rapidly expanding club also utilized the new
computer by solving intricate puzzles
and playing many complex games.
Mr. Michael Tarpey
22
�Mr. Lewis Petit
Mr. Ralph Wied!
Mr. Robert Murphy
Mr. James Martin
23
\
�'
Ms. Kathleen Kelly
Mr. Raymond Bentsen
Mr. Donald Field
24
Mr. Stan Jones
�Mr. Carl Geis
Mr. Dennis Filli.man
~s .
Alice Foote
Ms. Marjorie Carlson
25
�HOME ECONOMICS REDIRECTS
The new state law requiring consumer
education forced the Home Economics
department to make only minor adjustments in their courses. The courses were
redesigned so that the consumer learns
how not tQ fall victim to bad practices.
Budgeting, crediting and general finance
were taught, all usable in later life. All
Consumer Economic courses were coed,
but from student response this was not
evident.
Also new in the department was a third
year Clothing course and fourth semester
tailoring which focussed on mass production. Each student in this course functioned as part of an assembly line.
Ms. Sue Wittekind
Ms. Wilda DeFur
26
Ms. Marian Jaeschke
Ms. Elizabeth Oldham
Ms. Nancy Phillips
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS EXPANDS
The Industrial Arts department added to
its curriculum a full three-year electronics program and a second semester
Mr. Erwin Froehl ich
Radio Technology course. Television
was one media explored by students in
Radio Technology.
-
'
~·~/
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
Mr. Tom Kaiser
Mr. Jack Lain
Mr. Mark Anderson
27
�ART DEPARTMENT ON TOUR
West students had d chance to acquire
new skills this year in the Art
Department's latest offering: Art Crafts,
a one-semester, full credit course
geared to developing the individual's
practical talents. Students were taught
to excel in macrame, weaving, jewelry
making and pottery.
The entire Art Department also had a
new vehicle for showing off its talents.
A new display case, located just south
of the Oakton Street lobby, contains
two and three dimensional work. The
case was purchased by the school due
to a joint recommendation by the Art
Department and the school environment committee.
The Art Exchange program, another
new project this year, had the best art
work of West students making the
rounds at elementary schools which
feed into West. The purpose of the tour
is to acquaint the younger students with
the high quality work being done at the
high school level.
Mr. Ri chard Requarth
Mr. Gary Davis
28
Mr. Thomas Blackburn
�TRENDS IN MUSIC
West's music department offered its
students some new options this year.
Bach to Rock, a full credit survey
course, encompasses the exploration of
music's past, present, and future. Expanding the horizons of the traditional
instruction courses, Instrumental Techniques included the option to learn instruments previously not taught at Niles
West.
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. Hugh McGee
Mr. Charles Groeling
Mr. Frank Winkler
29
�BUSINESS BECOMES PROFIT
New this year in Business Ed was the
extension bf all courses to five periods a
week, with the exception of Office
Machines, a lab course.
But the Business Department's favorite
offering was their relatively new Enterprise course. The student who signed up
for Enterprise was in the same class for
three periods each day. He received credits in English, Math, and Business. The
three-teacher team helped the students
to produce some product or service that
would be sold at the end of the year.
Profitable in more ways than one, Enterprise students pocket the fruit of their
labor.
Ms. Annabel Begley
Mr. Pat Savage
Ms. Dorothy Wise
Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch
30
�Ms. Joanne Brownell
Mr. Robert Feick
Mr. Charles Burdeen
31
�LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT WIRED FOR SOUND
Mr. George Brink
Cassette tapes were used extensively
for individual study at West this year. In
the Foreign Language Resource Center,
tapes were available in French, Hebrew, Spanish, and German.
Ms. Terese Klinger
Five classrooms were also wired for
sound, thus enabling students to utilize
the new facilities without waiting for
scheduled time in the language lab.
Se hoc legere potos, Linguam Latinam
cognoscis.
Si usted puede leer esto, sabe bien el
espanol.
Wenn do dieses lesen Kannst, kannst
du Deutsch.
Si vous pouvez lire ceci, vous savez
bien le franc;ais.
If you are not able to read any of these,
you should study a foreign language.
Ms. Olga Gergiev
Ms. Pamela Strassberg
32 ·
�Mr. Isaac Hoffman
Ms. Kay Tourcotte
Mr. Robert Raz
Ms. Irma Stefanini
33 .
�Ms. Domitila Garcia
Ms. Elizabeth Cox
Mr. Peter Zorn
Ms. Gertrude O'Reilly
34
�SOCIAL STUDIES MOVES FORWARD
The Social Studies Department proved
itself one of the most liberal and
forward-looking in the school. By detracking its classes, the department kept
up with current educational trends. Expanded course offerings gave students a
broader selection from which to
choose.
The department also stressed out-ofthe-classroom study. The Social Studies
Resource Center proved a great success
in its second year. Independent study
was also undertaken by more students
than in previous years.
Mr. John Handzel
Mr. Art Leipold
Mr. Jack Fabri
35
�Mr. John Gault
Ms. Celestine Van Dorpe
Mr. Dan Hill
Ms. Carol Simone
36
�Mr. Irwin Drobny
Mr. Gerald Boevers
Mr. Chuck Anderson
Mr. Otto Karbusicky
Ms. Jane Burton
37
�Mr. Harry Stokes
Mr. Bill Paulsen
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
Ms. Elizabeth Belkin
38
�DRIVERS' EDUCATION SAVES LIVES
Mr. William Richardson
Mr. Don Huff
With more cars on the road, newer and
faster cars avai lable, higher insurance
costs, and greater danger of accidents,
the need for the Drivers' Education Department is obvious. Working on a new
schedule, the department attempted to
get more students prepared for their
licenses by their bi rthdates. With the
aid of new simu lators, the department
undoubtedly saved the lives of many
students and other drivers by providing
the ne cessa ry training for safe au tomob ile driving.
Mr. George Earl
Mr. John Harmon
39
�ENGLISH TEACHERS EXPAND PROGRAMS
The English Department contributed to
another exciting year at Niles West. Assisting in student productions, such as
"Sweet Charity" and "Antigone," the
department proved invaluable. English
teachers also sponsored Forensics, The
West Word, Spectrum, and Chess Club.
In addition, several English teachers
coached various athletic teams.
Continuing with the process of liberalization at Niles West, the English Department expanded its choice of electives. Students were given the opportunity to study English grammar or
sports literature, newspaper production,
or the role of women in today's society.
The English Department once again
proved itself a fine representation of the
Niles West faculty.
Mr. Edmund Berek
Ms. Loraine Hatscher
40
Mr. Marv Klebba
�Mr. John DuBois
Mr. Patrick Flynn
Mr. Morris Parker
Mr. Tom Engle
41
�Mr. Jerry Orr
Ms. Barbara Gordon
Mr. Ron Lamb
Mr. James Batts
Ms. Molly Magee
42
�Mr. Richard Gragg
Mr. Jim Johnson
Ms. Angela G ra ham
Mr. James Sweeney
43
�Mr. Tom M cMahon
Mr. Bill Geismann
44
Ms. Judy Deemer and Ms. Faith Shapiro
Mr. Robert Johnson
Mr. Jim Knaak
�SCIENCE IS TELEVISED
To enliven the course, television was
used as a teaching aid in Biology. Each
week students met and produced a
television program explaining and demonstrating laboratory investigations.
Producing professional programs, the
students were organized into actors,
audio-visual crews, camera crews, and
script writers. Because students are accustomed to television, this media succeeded in capturing the students' interest.
Mr. Charles Thudium
Mr. Gary Wanke
Mr. David Schusteff
Mr. James Strnad
45
�Mr. Jerry Jackson
Mr. John Beeftink
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Mr. Warren Holz
46
)
�. I
LI\
Mr. Gerald Firak
Mr. Emmett Carlson
Mr. Glenn Dessing
Mr. Ernest Salners
Mr. William Schafer
47
..
--~
-
�Mr. Robert Hanrahan
Mr. Lawrence Broy
48
Ms. Carol Mulligan
Mr. William Coyer
�CVE ARRIVES AT NILES WEST
Mr. Richard Yanz
Mr. Gene Volkman
Mr. Glen Anderson
The Cooperative Vocational Education
Department supplied students with the
opportunity to apply skills learned in
school to the working world. CVE involved on-the-job training for the student enrolled. Another aspect of CVE
was the related classroom instruction.
Classroom instruction was similar to
other classes in that students were
given assignments and were graded.
Some areas explored in CVE were
money managing, contracting, use of
government services, applying for a
job, and the job itself, including evaluation of the job experience.
Mr. Ken Drum
49
�STRENGTH,AGILITY,EN DURANCE . .
-
~
-
Mr. Michael Skuban
Mr. Mike Basrak
Ms. Lucil e Swift
50
Ms. Marie Wise
�(
Ms. Jean Armour
Mr. Elmer Lucas
Hoping to further develop strength, agility, endurance, and coordination this
year, the gym department introduced
many extracurricular activities such as
intramural bowling and new competitive
sports. Also proving themselves popular
this year were team sports, fencing, tennis, and gymnastics.
I
Ms. Leanne Heeren
Ms. Letitia Myers
Mr. John Armour
51
�' Mr. Billy Schnurr
Ms. Josie Berns
Mr. Ronald Campbell
Ms. Judi Sloan
52
�Ms. Arlene Mu lder
Mr. John Burkel
Mr. Robert Porter
Mr. Jim Phipps
53
�NEW LOOK FOR MEDIA CENTER
The Media Center extended service this
year to al l facets of Niles West. Services
included were the making of blueprints
and transparencies and working with
microfilm. The students and faculty availed themselves of these services and
the equipment available in the Media
Center more than ever before. Several
in-service sess ions were offered for the
teachers to learn the intricacies of the
equipment.
The new look in the main l ibrary i nc luded bright graph i cs, carpet i ng,
lounge furniture, and displays of student art work. The library's collection
swelled to more than 43,000 volu mes
during the year .
Ms. Loretta Cul lerton
Ms. Eleanor Parker
54
Ms. Phyllis Epstein
Ms. Helen Porten
Ms. Frances Williams
�SPECIAL SERVICES PROVES INVALUABLE
While the teach ing staff at Niles West
strived to enrich the minds of the student body, the Special Services Department kept students healthy, secure,
and well-equipped for their scholastic
endeavors. An invaluable part of school
life, the Special Services staff helped
keep Niles West running smoothly.
Ms. Marie Flynn
Mr. Harry Arky
Ms. Mary Rosenthal
Ms. Abigail Lawrence
55
�Ms. Lana Braddock
M s. Beatrice Becker
56
Ms. Eileen Springer
M r. Charles Kemmler
�Mr. William Kelly
Ms. Martha Schnell
Mr. Albert Rambis
Ms. Pat Mikos
57
�COLLEGES VISIT NILES WEST
One hundred and eighty colleges were
represented at College Night, September 19. College Night gave students
and their parents the opportunity to
speak with representatives from schools
across the nation. Students who attended were able to compare the different schools and decide on colleges
without actually visiting them.
M. Zaban and B. Smolenski listen attentively as
the representative from the University of Evansville talks about college life.
T. Kittaka and L. Leifer explore college literature
as representatives from the Ray-Vogue Schools
field questions posed by students.
58
�PARENTS GO TO SCHOOL
The seventeenth annual Open House
was a tremendous success. Parent turnout was the best ever. Open House was
an excellent opportunity for parents to
meet teachers and familiarize themselves with Niles West.
The enormous effort that went into the
planning of Open House meant cooperation from all levels : administration,
faculty and students. During Open
House, the Administration made themselves avai Iable for parent comment,
criticism, or questions. This year students enacted the play, " The Invisible
People," and the gym department performed various athletic demonstrations.
While refreshments were served in the
cafeteria, parents enjoyed slides of students' art work.
English teacher Jim Johnson explains his goals to
parents at Open House.
Parents listen as the new freshman Social Studi es
program is explained.
59
��FRIENDS
l
..
61
�FRESHMEN FIGHT APATHY
Janice Abrams
David Adilman
Glen Adilman
Cindy Alexander
Antoinette Allard
Terry Amarantos
Maria Amargyros
John Anastos
James A nderson
Kelly A nderson
Paul Anderson
Susan Anderson
Linda Arcangelet.ti
Susan Archibald
Nancy Arenberg
Holly Artstein
Susan Astrene
Joanne Atsaves
Louis Atsaves
Steven Bachrach
Ann Bacigalupo
Carolyn Bagan
Gregory Bailey
Linda Baily
Alexandra Balcerak
Laura Bargamian
Brigiue Barkoczy
David Barrash
Celeste Bartel
Susan Barth
Patricia Bartlett
Deborah Bau
Diane Bau
Bart Baumler
Christopher Becker
Miriam Begoun
David Bereskin
Samuel Berezin
Brett Bergles
Gail Bergstrom
Mindy Berke
Lonni Berkley
Clifford Berman
Fern Berman
Nancy Berman
Louis Berns
Avi Bernstein
Ilene Besterman
Mary Biederer
Gary Blackman
Amy Blechman
K. Shurson and R. Lambert take time out from the
festiviti es of the Ice Cream Social.
62
FRESHMEN
�i
The bell has rung and P. Dorne hurriedly gathers
her books so as not to be late for her next class.
Mike Bloom
Phyllis Bloom
Scott Bloom
Charles Blumenthal
Bonnie Bock
Michael Boehlke
Adrienne Bohrer
Gary Booras
James Bott
Susan Bowman
Mary Boyle
James Brendel
John Brennan
Lisa Bridger
Elizabeth Broussard
Barbara Brown
Richard Brown
Patty Bruner
Rodger Brunhoefer
Gilda Bruni
Judith Budzynski
Carol Buffo
Linda Burns
Nancy Burrows
Carol Bydalek
Donald Cagen
Joy Cameron
Meryl Camin
Scott Camis
Charles Campbell
Kurt Carlsen
Kenneth Carlson
Lori Carlson
Jeffrey Cartwright
Kevin Carver
Bill Casey
Jay Cash
Cindy Catrone
Debbie Cecola
Debra Cenci
Glen Cerino
Greg Cerino
Michael Chin
Richard Cholewa
James Choyinski
Christi Cirrincione
Elizabeth Clesi
Jodi Cohan
Marci Cohen
David Cohn
Sabrina Collins
Joseph Conrad
Marc Cooperman
Philip Corp
Peter Corrigan
Joseph Cortes
Randi Cortez
FRESHMEN
63
�S. Cohen, C. Lyman, and R. Smedberg study their
music before singing in their Girl's G lee class.
Elise Cralli
Christopher Crux
Denise Cywinski
Cheryl Dakoff
Donna Damore
Colleen Deasey
Joanne Deeg
James Degroot
Michelle Deleo
Nancy Deleonardis
Jacquelyn Deluca
Lee Demar
Joseph Deppong
Karen Dermer
Paulette Desalvo
William Desalvo
Joseph Diamond
Trudy Dittrich
Michael Dm)'tro
Annette Doderer
Joy Dolan
Anthony Dolce
Robert Doppelt
Pamela Dorne
A udrey Downes
Joanne Doyle
David Dubin
David Duke
Lucille Eberhardt
Terri Edelson
Sue Edmonds
Stewart Egebrecht
Richard Eischen
Coquette Elliott
Leslie Ellis
64
FRESHMEN
�Carol English
Carol Erickson
Glad Erickson
Kenneth Erickson
Jeffrey Erickson
Theresa Ester!
Greg Ettling
Andrew Fahey
Richard Fairley
Terri Favell
Helanie Feldman
Maxine Fenchel
Mitchell Ferdman
Karen Ferrard
Ronald Felman
Norman Fiel ds
Bourke Firfer
Sharon Fleck
Peter Fleming
Teresa Flood
Michael Fortman
Joann Fortuna
William Fouty
Mark Fox
Constance Foyteck
Glenn Frazin
Carol Freeman
Bruce Friedman
David Friedman
Shari Funai
Robert Gabriel
Kimberly Gacki
Dominick Gagliano
Brian Galford
Victoria Galindo
At the end of the day, J. Starkman and a friend
discuss the cute boy in their history class.
FRESHMEN
65
�Heidi Garland
Nanci Garoon
Diana Gekas
...
Stuart Gelfman
Nick Georgouses
Elle n Gershanov
Kathey Gielow
Davis Glassberg
Jack Glick
Brent Gokbuda k
Steve Goldsher
Jonathan Goldsmith
Bradley Goldstein
Linda Goldstick
Daniel Gonzalez
Richard Gonzalez
Nancy Good
Tim Gocxfcase
John Graham
Caryn Green
Amy Greenman
Janet Greenspon
Ted Gregory
Mary Gresik
Mic hael Gross
Pau l Gruzynski
Martha Gump
Lydia Gunnarson
Diane G utierrez
Ed Gwozoz
Robert Haas
Susan Hacker
Rosanne Hall
Susan Hamann
Stephen Hannum
Catherine Hanrahan
Cindy Hansen
James Hansen
Eric Hargus
Call i Harris
LEFT: I. Jacobs and B. Galford each find their
own way to spend class time. ABOVE: T.
Amarantos finds that quite often problems can be
solved by talking them over with a friend.
�LEFT: B. Martin finds that a humo rous teacher
can make time pass quickly. BELOW: 5. Nudelman and her friends discuss their plans for the
next evening's Homecoming Dance.
James Hattendorf
Chris Hayes
Nancy Hayman
Barbara Heidtke
Barbara Heinz
James Heinz
Martin Heinz
Victor Helas
Paul Helgeson
Dawn Herold
Myrna Herstein
Paul Hesner
Stanley Heyman
Amy Hickey
Katherin Hildebrand
Michael Himmler
Carla Hintz
Christine Hintz
Anny Hirxchauer
Michael Hoffman
Timothy Hoffman
Nancy Hohs
Amy Hollinger
Laurie Holman
Barton Hornstein
Sheri Horwitz
Richard Hosanna
Kimberly Hren
James Hughes
Chuck Hyams
Ivy Jacobs
M ike Jacobs
Al Japely
Juliana Jaremus
Richard Jensen
FRESHMEN
67
�Roy Jensen
Michael Jiu
Randall Johanson
Carl Johanson
Jane Johnson
Keith Johnson
Ronald Johnson
;•
Charles Jordan
Leslie Jordan
Robert Kadota
Alan Kagan
Richard Kahn
David Kaiser
David Kemps
Kathleen Kamradt
Allan Kaplan
Joseph Kaplan
Steve Kaplan
Lori Karkow
Loren Karp
Debra Kasten
Joanne Katz
Tami Kaufman
Marla Keene
Ronald Kenneth
Darrell Kerbel
M ichael Kerbel
Cindy Kestler
Robert Kiefel
Diana Kirschbaum
Brian Kirshner
Lynda KilO'NSki
llisa Kleifield
Gary Klem
Greg Klein
ABOVE: A good joke brings a smile to the face of
M. Patino. RIGHT: Coach Campbell gives some
last minute advice to his team before the upcoming meet.
68
FRESHMEN
�Lisa Klein
Mark Klemens
Rhonda klenske
Cindi Klotz
Lynne Knoblock
Carol Koeune
Julie Kolas
Linda Kollins
Larry Korer
Karen Kraus
Mark Krieger
Joel Kron
Fredric Kruczinski
Jane Kudla
Victor Lafita
Preston Lambert
Kenneth Lapaglia
Lauree Larson
Zerelda Larsson
Lisa Lartz
Jeffrey Lauer
Debbie Lazar
Barbara Leach
David Leach
After a long wait in line, J. Perl finally reaches the
counter to order hi s books.
Janet Lease
Elizabeth Leberis
Mark Leider
Stephen Lejeune
Marianne Lenczuk
Dinita Leonard
Lori Leonard
Marcy Lerner
Laurence Levin
David Levine
Michael Levitt
Marcia Lieberman
Robert Lindgren
Dan Lipschultz
Steve Lipshutz
Jeffrey Liskar
FRESHMEN
69
�Edward Litke
Joseph Loiacane
Sandra Luckenbach
Carey Lyman
Daniel Lyman
Rosemary Lynn
Joseph McCarthy
Patrick McCarthy
_Jane Mc Donald
Patrick McDonough
Mary McKenzie
Thomas McNamara
T.racy Macewan
Marcia Maciejewski
Karrie Mahler
Susanmarie Mahnke
Karen Majewski
Daniel Malina
Joel Malkin
Sharon Malloy
Jeanne Malone
Mark Manes
Marc Mann
Robin Marks
Robert Maron
Bradley Martin
Charle Martin
Linda Martin
Steven Masters
Phillip Masterton
Byron Mathis
Richard May
Judy Mayer
laura Mazur
Donald Meier
Lisa Meister
James Messink
Sandra Michel
Valerie Milewski
Bartley Miller
Brian Miller
Steve Miller
Steve Miller
Kris Mills
Jacki Misles
Paul Mitsui
Dadrienne Moch
Lisa Moeller
Matt Mooradian
Celeste Mortellaro
Daniel Mostacci
Judy Moy
Victoria Moy
Karen Mrozek
. Keith Mueller
Sinan Murathan
Randy Murphy
Cynthia Neidhart
Deborah Nelson
Joyce Nelson
Jody Newman
Dan Newrall
Kim Niven
Julie Kokell
Deborah Nord
Lisa Nordskog
Sheri Nudelman
.
Tamara Nutting
Karen Nylen
Michael Oberlander
70
FRESHMEN
�Sunshine helps warm the enthusiasti c fans as they
cheer the Indians on to victory.
Lori Obrien
Robert Ochonicki
Maureen Odonnell
Robert O hlson
Scott Okun
Kathy 011 iges
Scott Olson
Maureen Oma lley
M itchell Oppenheim
Kenneth Ostensen
Lisa Page
Joel Patine
William Pattison
Edward Pavlik
Joshua Perl
Margaret Peters
Paul Petersen
Charles Peterson
Ken Peterson
John Petrakis
John Pisors
Charles Pizzolato
Tery Plasencia
Marc Platt
Debbie Pockrandt
Beth Podell
usan Polin
S
Dean Polite
Reesa Pollack
Heidi Pollyea
Bob Porter
Wendy Portuga 1
Mark Potash
Adrienne Powell
Mary Powroznik
Louis Prentiss
~ichelle Price
Christine Putz
Ronald Rabinowitz
Phillip Ragusca
Debbie Ramis
uzanne Regin
S
Randall Regula
John Reinwald
Pamela Rhodes
FRESHMEN
71
�Alan Rich
laura Richards
Guy Richardson
Erin Richman
Marcy Richman
Terence Ridley
Susan Riha
Kathy Ringer
Cynthia Risoff
Steve Rodheim
Cheryl Rosebrook
Bradley Rosen
Martin Rosen
Gary Rosenbaum
Beth Rosenbl!rg
Scott Rosengarden
Kathleen Rosin
Linda Ross
Michael Ross
Brad Rossel
Jane Rotun ne
Larry Ruben
laura Rubenstein
Joel Rubin
Sheila Rudin
Martha Ruesch
Dawn Rugen
Lynn Salafatinos
Don Sandberg
Chris Sanders
Susan Saperstein
Wendy Sea/ in
David Schaffer
Thomas Schaul
Daniel Schechter
Jean Scherer
Melissa Schiff
David Schodin
Mike Schramek
Marylynn Schroeder
Alan Schulle
Kurt Schulte
Steven Schuman
Barbara Schwartz
Joseph Schwartz
Judith Schwartz
Don Seidman
Cheryl Selin
Steven Shapiro
Curtis Shaw
Cheryl Shoub
David Shumate
Karen Shurson
Bill Siegel
Karen Siegel
Gary Siege/ man
Dawn Silverman
72
FRESHMEN
L. H ol man is gratefu l for the extra ti me given in
class to do that night' s assignment.
�The library provides a quiet place to study and
think for J. Sweeny.
Richard Simler
H ilary Simonson
D iane Sinica
Ann Sisto
arry Skallerup
L
Mario Skeptar
Roblyn Smedberg
Gary Smith
Brian Socash
Maurisa Sommerfield
Linda Sorenson
Michael Spagoletti
Randy Spector
Paul Speidel
Jeff Speizman
Fern Spiclman
Kevin Spitalny
Rhonda Springer
Mary Stamos
Pam Stancsits
Joseph Stankowicz
Robert Starkston
Larry Stein
Marla Steinberg
Marina Stephenson
Mark Stern
MPrl P Stem
Vicki Sternberg
Jerold Stevens
Mark Stewart
Paul Stier
Susan Strongin
Diane Sturt
Christine Suane
Chris Sugar
Wendy Sukenik
Gary Sultz
Cindy Swanberg
Julie Sweeney
Randy Swift
Sharon Szymanski
Marylin Taldone
Matth ew Tanner
Patricia Tarica
Rosemary Tarica
FRESHMEN
73
�John Th1e(le
Ginny Thommes
Tevin Thompton
Barbara Timmings
B(ian Tolan
Debra Toporek
Steven Toppel
Anthony Torres
Karen Tripi cchio
Cary Unrath
Kristie Verstraete
Robert Vishny
Mallhew Vogel
Bob Vorpagel
Tom Vrabl ik
Sheila Waldin
Harl an Wallach
Louis Walthers
Alice Warda
David Warda
Jo;eph Wardza la
Rhonda Warsaw
Michele Warso
Mel issa Weil
Wendy Weinman
Jeffrey Weiss
Margaret Weiss
Anthony Weier
Roberta Werdinger
Ronald Widen
Robert Wilander
Gregory Williams
Richard Wilson
Mindy Wol in
Pau l Wynn
Barbara Yamauchi
Sandra Young
Sandy Young
Jack Zajac
Leonard Zajac
Kathleen Zamp
Linda Zaruches
Kathy Zastrow
Michael Zoll
Kimberley Zucker
The Freshman class advisor, George
Erickson, believed that the Class of '77
was the best group of students that
West had seen in a long time. They
showed their enthusiasm and creativity
in their Homecoming float which
placed third. Among their activities for
the '73-'74 school year, Freshmen held
a car wash which proved to be quite
successful and they sponsored films in
order to raise money for their class
treasury. By i llustratin g their vim and
vigor, Freshmen hoped to stamp out
apathy in Niles West forever.
ABOVE: Students are completely engrossed in
the first pep assembly of the year. RIGHT: K.
Zucker and K. Hanrahan jitterbug to the music at
the Ice Cream Social.
74
FRESHMEN
��SOPHOMORES CLOSE GAP WITH SPRING DANCE
The Sophomore Class held a Spring
Dance designed to attract people of all
ages. Active in both Sports and Drama,
Sophomores ach ieved positions usually
held by upperclassmen . The Sophomore Football Team record was 8-1 .
Sophomore athletes worked especially
hard so as to better their chances of
making varsity teams next yea r. The
leads in both the Fall Play, " Antigone,"
and the Children's Theatef production,
"The Invisibl e People," were held by
Sophomores S. Hill and D. Schmidt. A
number of crew members were also
from the Class of '76.
D. Dickstein, S. Ash, and L. Toppel compa re assignments for their next class.
Steve Abrams
Audrey Affrunti
Gail A lbert
Ronald A lbrecht
Michael Amara ntos
Paula Amari
Steven Amiel
Dean Anderson
Debra Archer
Christopher Arendt
Vicky Arnomis
Barry Arons
Susan Ash
Pamela Atsaves
Linda Axelrod
Benjamin Baer
Tracy Balbirer
Donna Bolmes
Regina Baltes
Debi Baron
Jamie Baron
Mark Barton
Laura Bartsch
Barry Bass
Ken Seider
Roland Bellman
Susan Bellman
Roberta Benbow
Scott Bender
Marc Benjoya
Larry Benson
Connie Beran
James Berggreen
Donna Bergles
Karen Bergstrom
Joanne Bernstein
Steven Bernstein
Susan Bernstein
Pamela Beswick
Sandee Beyda
76
SOPHOMORES
�Keith Bible
Mark Birkley
Renee Birnberg
Craig Bjorklund
Rochell Blumenstein
Sherry Bockel
Tracy Bold
Brian Bondy
Julie Bondy
Debra Bordes
Wayne Dorin
Diane Bothfeld
Barry Brandwein
Marlene Braude
Debby Braun
Alan Brenner
Mark Brenner
Brian Brody
Neil Brown
John Bruner
Mari;rnne Buffo
Frank Buscemi
Gary Bush
Robert Butzow
)Ofdan C
Lane Ca
Mark C.
Tina Cai
Stephan
Lynn C;
i
ABOVE: B. Hill hears the latest news and expresses her di sbelief. RIG HT: J. Hoffman's favorite
soap opera entrances her during a free period.
SOPHOMORES
77
�....
Julie Carson
Lori Casagranda
Dan iel Casey
Angela Chandi les
Ivy Chaplik
Todd Chapman
Guy Chastain
Andrew Cholewa
Steven Ciliberto
Elliott Cin
Jaclynn Cohen
Jordan Cohen
Sandra Cohen
Steven Cohen
Patricia Conklin
Bart Conner
Johanna Conrad
Dennis Costis
Vicki Cress
Dean Cristol
Susan Cysewski
Nelly Dan iel
Maurice Dayan
Bruce Dayno
Annette Dedo
Debbie Deer
Druann Deger
James Delco
Barbara Deleonardis
George Dell
Dan Derichs
Sara Desalvo
Marla Desnet
Diana Devine
Kathryn Diakou mis
Abbe Diamond
Dedra Dickstein
Curt Oi nse
John Doderer
Richard Dominic
A BOVE: K. Schlesinger and G. Welter study the
construction of an ice cream spoon during a free
period in the cafeteria. RIGHT: C. Voduarka uses
her free time studyi ng in th e relaxed atmosphere
of the library.
78
SOPHOMORES
�i
M. Hentz and J. Bondy f ind th at servi ng i ce
cream can be al most as much fun as eating it.
Peter Dordick
Nancy Dorfman
Steven Dowd
Cary D razner
John Drews
Joe Duffy
Marion Duhr
John Dulleck
Kathleen Durso
Jyori Du"
Cathy Du"
Cathy Dyslin
Lawrence Edington
Deborah Edwards
gelston
John E
Robert Eisen
Mark Eissman
James Ekenberg
Debbie Elbin
Joseph English
M arguerite Engl ish
Joyce Epsteen
Mark Erickson
Nancy Erickson
Diane Evans
Alan Faingold
Su)dn Fairley
Alan Feldman
Audry Feldman
Paula Felstein
James Filipek
Gerhard Filipic
Marla Fine
Laurel Fink
Bibi Fischer
SOPHOMORES
79
�Francine Fishbein
Paul Fisher
Shelley Fisher
Linda Fishman
Grant Flink
Anne Flood ·
Andrea Fogelson
Jeff Fougerousse
Rob Foyteck
Richard Franklin
Rosemary Franzwa
Richard Freedkin
David Freedman
Mark Freeman
Cathy Friedman
Mark Gaffen
Kathy Gagesch
Donna Gajewski
Steve Galindo
Sharon Gallagher
Michael Ganz
Tammy Gartner
Julie Germain
Julie Gettleman
Flora Gianukos
Barbara Ginsberg
Cindy Ginsburg
Cari Gold
Jerrold Goldberg
Judi Goldberg
Lee Goldberg
Scott Goldenberg
Ian Goldman
Joanne Goldman
Beverly Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
Neal Golub
Norman Gonzales
Candace Goodman
Marcia Goodman
L. Lehmer takes advantage of a half time break to
get refreshments during a footba ll game.
80
SOPHOMORES
�Suzi Gordon
Patirce Gorski
Sleve Graubart
Joel Green
Joseph Grenda
Richard Groehling
Marianne Gromke
Robin Groner
Rita Gualano
Joseph Gumola
Steven Gunther
Robin G ussis
Roberta Guthman
Michael Gwozdz
Patricia Haberkorn
Gary Hahn
Cary Hajduk
Marc H alap
Ann Hallberg
Daniel Halperin
David Halperin
Scott Harrington
Mitchell Harris
Charl es Hartogh
Sonia Hartwig
Sharon Haskel
James Haupers
Jon H aupers
Jamie Hechtman
ames H enigt:!r
J
Andrew Heinz
Margot Heinz
Mary Hentz
David Higus
Bonnie Hill
Jeffrey Hill
S. Louise Hill
Carlyn Hintz
Amie Hirsch
Susan Hirsch
Ad ri enne Hobin
Daniel Hoeft
Barbara H oelzer
Judith H offman
Stephen Hohs
Craig Hojnacki
Bambi Holzer
Mark Homer
I
'
LEFT: D. Dickstein is left speechless by a friend's
problems. ABOVE: P. Feldstein spends her free
period talking to friends in the cafeteria.
SOP HOMORES 81
�James Honold
Jill Horwich
Randy Horwitz
Julie Hosfield
David Hughes
Irene Ing
John loannou
Michael lssacson
Debra Isner
ldalee Isner
Sima lssen
Dean lvkovich
Howard Jacobs
Jill Jqcobsen
Michael Jakubik
Mary James
Mark Jaskola
Kenneth Jen:,t:n
Darlene Jobst
Debby Johnson
Gary Johnson
Laura Joseph
oseph
Mariann J
Chris Jung
Russell Jung
D. Rosenstone pr;i.ctices on th e piano before trying out for Vivace.
82
SOPHOMORES
�Lawrence Kagan
John Kallas
Michael Ka llas
Henry Kalter
James Kang
Lorri Kanter
Jody Kaplan
Christ Karabirias
Lili Karlesky
Jay Kaskel
Debbie Kaufman
Sheila Kauffman
Adam Keker
Michael Klancnik
Jodi Klein
Sandra Klein
William Klein
Randy Klemptner
Pam Kluegel
Nancy Knox
Martin Koch
Richard Koch
Dan Koda
Kathy Kohrman
John Kondratowicz
Mike Kondratowicz
Steven Kozelka
Lori Kozokar
Joan Krause
Lori Kreda
Kama Kubnick
George Kutulas
David Kwiecinski
Alex Lafita
Marla Lampert
Karen Lange
James Large
Glenn Larsen
Linda Lauders
April Lazaro
Robin Lazaro
Sid Leader
Gary Lease
Steve Lehew
Vicky Lehner
Lori Lehmer
Wendy Leifer
Mitch lemsky
Fans suffer through the cold rain wh ile watching
th e Sophomore Football Team achieve another
victory.
SOPHOMORES
83
�David Levey
Steffani Levi
Ira Levin
Paul Levin
Sandy Lichten
Steven Lindgren
Richard Linke
Andrea Linn
John Linn
Luaren Liss
Joe Litman
Janet Loiacano
Theodore Loiben
Meredith Lons
Diane Loos
Russell Lowe
Margaret Lindquist
Kenneth Luskin
Lee Lygiros
Diane Lyman
James Lyman
Vance Lyon
Jane McCracken
Jack McGrann
Leslie McGrann
Kim McGuire
Donna Mclean
Kenneth Mandel
Adrienne Mann
Michelle Mann
Renee Mann
Sheri Mann
William Mann
Roberta Marks
Mark Maron
William Martin
Nancy Masters
Terese Maynard
Mark Medwed
Marcia Memhart
?iper Meyer
Scott Meyer
M. Lehner and V. Semiloff are busy trying to construct the correct molecules during biology.
84
SOPHOMORES
�William Meyer
David Meyers
Mark Miles
Steve Milin
Brian Miller
Carol Miller
Clifford Miller
David M_iller
Katherine Miller
Sharon Miller
Charles Minkus
Garry Mion
Teresa M irowski
Gary Missner
Maureen Mitchell
Robert Mittell
LEFT: J. Hosfield real izes that Biology can be
confusing. ABOVE: P. Meyer scans a book on reserve before checking it out.
Mark Mooradian
Carolyn Morgan
Steven Morton
Maureen Mostacci
James Mueller
Edwina Motyl
John Mueller
Clifford Murphy
Diane Mueller
Kathleen Murray
Kevin Mylander
Lori Nachbauer
SOPHOMORES
85
�.,,.
L. Carlson exhibits concern over her friend' s
problem.
Steven Nagelberg
Robin Neiberg
Larry Neuman
Sherri Newman
Stefanie Newman
Carrie Nichol!t
Michael Niles
Andrea Mitsche
Patricia Noddin
Marienne Noto
David Novak
Julie Novak
Nadine Novak
Helene Nudelman
Judy Nudelman
Diane Ochonicki
lore Ochsmann
lau ra Olson
Cathy Oppenheim
Angela Orourke
Ted Panagiotaros
Virginia Panagos
John Panek
Nancy Panik
Duhi Park
Deborah Partington
Linda Pasek
William Pattee
Kenneth Pearson
Pamela Pecho
Robert Peck
Robert Penn
Amy Perlman
Judith Perlman
Michael Perlman
Earl Perlow
Nancy Pisula
Donna Platt
Stephen Plotnick
Lisa Podell
M itch Pornper
ulie Priess
J
Michael Prinz
David Prochotsky
Joseph Provost
Michael Puetz
Joyce Putterman
Maureen Quirk
86
SOPHOMORES
�Mitchell Rabin
Joe Ravosky
Debra Rap port
laura Remus
Elizabeth Rice
Cheryl Rich
Ronald Richman
Michael Rodman
Faith Rogow
Robin Rose
Patricia Rosen
David Rosenberg
Richard Rosenberg
Steven Rosenberg
M ichael Rosenkranz
Donna Rosenstone
Gayle Rosenthal
Steven Rosienski
Hal Roskin
Nancy Rossman
Larry Rotheiser
Aluaro Rubiano
Robert Rubin
Janet Rudolphsen
Richard Ruesch
Richard Rusch
Hope Saidel
Alison Salzman
Thomas Sandlow
Terry Sa ndroff
Sherry Schafer
Michael Schaul
Janet Schiller
Kenneth Schlessinger
David Schmidt
Donald Schmidt
John Schneider
Linda Schneider
Mark Schneider
Joan Schnurr
N. Novak smiles quietly about a private thought
while M . Zatiris studies her notes.
Roberta Schrader
Susan Schroeder
Frank Schulter
Thomas Schulz
SOPHOMORES
87
�Daniel
Jack
Mark
Kimberly
Schwartz
Schwartz
Schwartz
Schwenn
Susan Scott
Thomas Sebasti ano
Myra Segal
Erna Seiler
Mindy Semi loff
Jack Senjanovich
Judy Shandling
James Shapiro
Jessica Shattow
Robert Shaw
Kathleen Sheehan
Randy Sheridan
,
Karen Sherwood
Sheri Sidler
Paul Sierzega
Louis Silver
Susan Silverman
Randi Simon
Mark Slater
Earl Slavin
Edward Slavin
Susan Slavin
Scott Slein
Steven Slesnick
Ronald Sliwa
Allison Slaon
Sue Smolenski
Steven Sorkin
Lisa Sostrin
Linda Spak
Sheldon Spector
Daniel Spielman
Gregory Spitz
Gregory Sprague
Susan Springborn
Martin Stankowicz
+
ABOVE: Enthusiastic students cheer along with
the Niles West mascot. RIGHT: K. Diakoumis, T.
Cammarato, B. Holzer, and C. Templin attentively listen to another girl trying out for Vivace.
88
SOPHOMORES
�A. Hirsch finds her Spanish workbook quite helpful in understanding her grammar lesson of the
period before.
Mary Stankowitz
Nancy Stec
Steven Stein
Debra Steinseifer
Sheryl Stern
Janet Stoklosa
Mark Stoller
Nina Stone
Denise Straka
Sherry Strehlow
Howard Sulkin
Karen Suszynski
Thomas Sutfin
Teena Swirsky
Karen Takiguch i
John Taldone
Mitch Tarczynski
Carolyn Templin
Nancy Tenzillo
Susan Thi Imany
H arlene Tilkin
Robert Timmer
Michael Tinetti
Leslie Todd
Lori Toppel
Cathy Torp
Henry Trevor
Gial Trotter
Brian Turton
Byron Udell
Carol Vodvarka
Thomas Vollmann
Sandra Waldin
Susan Ward
Wayne Warkenthien
Sindi Wasserberg
Kathryn Weber
Willard Weibel
Cecelia Weidinger
Bruce Weiner
SOPHOMO RES
89
�Trude Weiner
Sharon Weinfeld
Betsy Weiss
Catherine Weiss
Irwin Weiss
Leslie Weiss
Greg Welter
Na ncy Wendt
Leon Werdinger
Lesli e Wexler
Gretchen Witte
Steven Wolf
Karen Woytowicz
Mary Wrege
Carol Yassinger
Hal Zabrin
Diana Zahnene
Roberta Zawiski
Marcia Zeszutko
Jeffrey Zolek
Tom Zoros
ulie ZwPig
J
Christopher Zwetz
Robert Zyburt
ABOVE: N. Dorfman watches the clock while
playing charades during Communications Class.
RIGHT: C. Templin uses the Xerox machine in
the West office to copy some music.
RIGHT: Underclassmen pose for the Spectrum
photographer immediately following an ice
cream marathon.
90
SOPHOMORES
��JUNIORS GAIN RECOGNITION
Bruce Abrams
Kenneth Abrams
Lorri Abrams
Alan Alfasso
Jose Alleguez
Christe Amarantos
William Amarantos
Michael Anderschat
Lynn Arnow
Alexandra Atsaves
Steve Avvisati
Julie Axelrod
Donna Babicz
Janice Bagley
Marie Bailey
M ichael Balbirer
Judy Baren
Eva Barkoczy
Therese Bartsch
Dinah Becker
Thomas Becker
David Seider
Jacqueline Seider
Raymond Benzel
Susan Berger
Ilise Berkin
Susan Berns
Ellen Berzock
Cynthia Bespalko
Richard Blair
Leonard Bland
Marty Block
Karen Bochek
Barbara Borenstein
June Brabec
Kenneth Brainin
Abby Brody
Ivy Brody
Richard Brunning
Richard Bugarin
RIGHT: A. Amarantos and M . Chapekis find the
student lounge a good place to relax between
classes.
92
JUNIORS
�LEFT: S. Atsaves illustrates th e role she would assume if she were not a cheerleader. BELOW: J.
Reinhard refl ects on a long day of hard w ork.
Richard Bugarin
Robert Bu ms
A lan Bursteen
David Bursteen
Carl Cacioppo
Mary Cali
Robert Caliva
Susan Caplan
Ken Capodagli
George Cavalenes
Roseann Cecola
Michael Chapekis
Frances Cheung
James Chiappetta
Marla Chupack
Barbara Clesi
Ross Cohan
Debra Cohen
Denise Cohen
Janel Cohen
Jill Cohen
Ralph Cohen
Bonnie Cohn
Edward Colfer
Wi lliam Coltharp
Peter Conrad
Karen Cooper
Debra Corp
Kathleen Coursey
Maureen Coursey
George Crane
Pamela Crodgen
JUNIORS
93
�Bennett Crown
James Dafnis
Barry David
Lauren Davis
Richard Davis
Peter Decaro
Janet Dedo
Charmaine Defrancesco
Michael Demar
Kenneth Dermer
Dennis Desalvo
Arthur Diamond
Wayne Diamond
Chris Diederich
Michael Dieschbourg
James Dillon
Rit.:i Dittrich
Sharon Dolce
anice Doman
J
Joni Doyle
Wendy Drayer
Catherine Dubas
Joel Dubin
Mark Dudov1tz
Steven Eck
John Edmonds
Karlynn Edwardson
David Egelston
RIGHT: Taking six majors causes book storage
problems for J. Vaccaro.
94
JUNIORS
�Juniors proved to be active in many
facets of Niles West. In sports, Juniors
comprised at least half of many varsity
teams, and in music Juniors were very
active in the Westones singing group.
The major event sponsored by the Class
of '75 was Prom. Junior Class Advisor
Gerald Boevers, aided them in their
fund raising efforts to make Prom bigger and better than ever. The Juniors
worked hard and gained recognition for
their many achievements.
LEFT: D. Hoelzer, M . Bailey and S. Edmonds take
time out from the excitement of Homecoming
festivities.
Cynthia Einbinder
Steven Elegreet
Steven Elrod
Nancy Epstein
James Erickson
Laurie Erickson
Margaret Esterl
Caren Ex
Toby Fahsbender
Steven Feldman
Pamela Fenton
Judith Ferrell
Kurt Fetman
Charles Field
Jay Fishman
Lynn Flannery
Joseph Flasch
Laurie Fleishman
Susan Fleming
Peter Flood
Gi na Focosi
Richard Fogel
Barbara Foo
Debra Forman
Maryann Fortman
Michelle Fox
Martin Frake
Sherry Franek
Beth Frank
Cary Frank
Linda Freda
Marc Friedman
Tammy Friedman
Vivian Fuentes
Steven Gan
Sharon Gane llen
Carole Gannon
Mark Garmon
Howard Garoon
Peggy Gates
JUNIORS
95
�Cynthia Gebel
Sherie Gillis
Robert Gillman
Mark Glatt
Adrea Goland
Richard Gold
Sivia Goldberg
Fred Goldenberg
Thomas Goldenberg
John Gooding
Sherri Goodman
Michael Coone
Mitchell Coone
Katherine Goslin
James Graham
Robert Grant
Micha~ Green
George Gromke
Dennis Gruenke
Barbara Gump
Ala n Gussin
Susan Guttman
Sue Hagen
Deborah Ha mann
Gail Harms
Kevin Harris
Linda Hayes
Donna Healy
Bryan Hed
Lee Heidrich
Rich Heinz
Ted Heinz
Laura Hickey
Frank Hilbert
Frank Hildebrand
I
!
ABOVE LEFT: C. Arendt stretches out on the
library's new furniture while he studies. RIGHT:
M. Hildibrand finds th at a friendl y conversation is
a nice way to pass the time.
96
JUNIORS
�LEFT: L. Flannery and J. Wolfe find it difficult to
keep from becoming sticky at the ice cream social. ABOVE: J. Larson exchanges last minute
words with her friends before going to class.
Mary Hildebrand
Debra Hirakawa
Henry H irschauer
Patricia H oban
Barbara Hodgman
Dorothy Hoelzer
Howard Hoffman
Robert Hoffman
Ruth Hollinger
Barry Holmblad
Lynn Holmboe
Judith Hook
Deborah Horberg
Neil Horwitz
Maria Housakos
Stanley Howard
Linda Hurwich
Jon Hyosaka
Cindy Imhoff
Joseph I rpi no
John Jacobs
Dennis Jahnke
Denise Jaskolka
Charles Jensen
Larry Jensen
Jennifer Jiu
Paul Johnopolos
David Johnson
JUNIORS
97
�Right: J. Doman finds a secl uded hallway to take
a last minute look at her notes before class.
Left: D. Dorfman and D . Hornberg help each
other with a difficult assignment.
Jean Johnson
Richard Johnson
Ross Johnson
Jeffrey Joseph
Cynthia Kachan
Sari Kahn
Donald Kallen
Ken Kalthoff
Julie Kamradt
Larry Kanter
Joseph Karas
Mark Karol
Nina Kasper
Cary Kerbel
Carl Kestler
Evan Kharasch
Scott Kibort
Suzanne Kibort
Robert Kinzel
Ruth Kirby
Gregory Kitowski
Tamara Kittaka
Marek Klarck
lvee Klein
Leslee Klinsky
Lawrence Koehler
Arthur Koenig
Kent Koester
James Koeune
Pamela Kolb
Marty Koplan
Daniel Korb
Rhonda Korn
Karen Kosoglad
Patricia Kosover
Kimberly Kouris
Susan Kowalski
Claudia Koza
Craig Kozak
Thomas Kramer
98
JUNIORS
�Cynthia Krause
Barry Kreiter
Lawrence Kreiter
Steven Krieger
Joseph Krueger
Robert Krueger
Scott Kubes
William Kuehn
Randy Lambert
James Landauer
Cindy Lapak
Richard Lapinski
Deborah Larosa
ulie Larson
J
John Lartz
Karen Lauders
Steve Lautenschlaeger
Gail Leavitt
Steven Leck
Darlene Lefevre
Beth Leib
Larry Lembcke
Anja lenczuk
Richard Lescher
Mark Levin
Randi Levin
Shauna Levine
Donna Loiacano
Bonita Lombardo
Eric Loos
Richard Lowe
Brian Luecht
Paul Lyman
Terrence M cCloskey
Sheila M cDonough
LEFT: D . Korb and L. Sorkin enjoy doing thei r
homework among friends.
JUN IORS
99
�BELOW: R. Cohen gives his opinion of C.
Amarantos' i dea. RIGHT: L. Sorkin thumbs
through her notebook for a paper she needs.
John McNamara
Catherine Machalinski
Maryann Magnuson
Mary Malloy
James Malone
Steven Manes
Victoria Mann
Frank Martorano
Thomas Matayka
Lawrence Matchen
Marty Max
Kenneth Mayber
Alan Medak
Phillip Medwed
Janet Merer
Michael Meister
Thomas Memmott
Edward Mendelson
Carol Mensinger
Peter Miche ls
Doreen M igon
Braxton Miller
Brian Miller
Cynthia Miller
James Miller
Judith Miller
Sharon Milos
Kenneth Mitsui
Leslie Montenegro
Dennis Morgan
Diane Mossong
Karen Moy
Phillip Moy
Murat Murathan
Scott Nieder
Dennis Nolte
Robert Nord
Kenneth Nordan
Robert Nordskog
Cara Noren
100
JUNIORS
�ABOVE: A. Tao enjoys a popsicle while she looks
over her notes. RIGHT: E. Rubinstein and S. Elrod
find that teamwork makes the job much easier.
Marcia Nudelman
Lisa Oberlander
Michael Ochonicki
Thomas Odon
Diane Okazaki
Kathryn Olson
Leonard Olson
Brenda Omartin
Maria Orchow
Marilyn Orth
Lance Ostrowski
Jan Oswald
Alexander Panagos
Kenneth Papciak
Carrie Paretzkin
John Park
Steven Parks
Rosemarie Partipilo
Rae Paterno
Marc Patino
Jeffrey Pearson
John Perconti
Cheryl Peterson
Spencer Pet:it
William Pindras
Randy Pinter
Ricky Pinter
David Pizzolato
Nancy Pogofsky
Karen Pogorzelski
Deborah Pogue
Sherry Pollack
Julie Porter
Arthur Potash
Victoria Przybylo
Kathleen Puetz
Alfred Qualiardi
Baskar Ranganath
Eric Redinger
Beryl Reid
JUNIORS
j
101
��J
ennifer Reinhard
Stella Rekas
Leo Reljac
Katherine Riemer
lorry Rifle.in
Ronda Rodheim
Jeffrey Roller
Scott Roos
Mark Rosen
Marla Rosen
Arthur Rosin
Anthony Ross
Jay Rossman
Jerry Rothfeld
J
oyce Rubinstein
Ronald Rubnich
Monte Rueb
Barbara Rukin
Carol Ruppert
Cathy Ruschli
Mary Ryan
Tod Sachs
Noah Sackrison
Kathryn Salafatinos
Beth Salzman
Jeffrey Sanders
Terry Sanders
Marc Sandroff
Paula Schalk
Anna Schedl
Timothy Schey
Michael Schiffman
James Sch imerlik
Edward Schlag
Meryl Schrantz
LEFT : After months of practice, getting his uniform makes the season one step closer for C. Deleonardis. ABOVE: Even though th e assembly's
are not mandatory, a large enthusiastic crowd
sti 1 shows up.
1
JUNIORS
103
�Lisa Schreier
Eric Schulte
Glenn Schuman
Joseph Schusteff
Jud ith Schwartz
Henry Schwebel
Ila Seidel
David Selzer
Robert Senoff
Bruce Shapiro
Greg Shaw
Steven Shipp
Owen Shurson
Erwin Si lver
Neil Silverman
Sheri Silverman
Rachel Silverstein
Sharon Simon
Jacqueline Simone
David Slivnick
Judith Sloan
Sheldon Sloan
Gary Slo ne
Stewart Solo mon
Cynthia Sorenson
Lynne Sorkin
Mary Spagoleui
Cynthia Spe idel
Sandra Spray
James Springer
Charles Staikof
Frank Stankowicz
Sandra Starkman
Kenneth Steffen
Jay Stein
J. Joseph ponders the question.
"
104
JUNIORS
�LEFT: M ischief lurks in th e minds of C. Defrancesco and D. H irakawa at the Ice Crea m Social.
Dawn Stei nberg
Fred Steinberg
Larry Stern
Jeffrey Stielow
Karen Stotz
Donna Strzelecki
Linda Sullivan
Joann Svejcar
Carol Szymanski
Leonard Szymanski
Andy Talman
Amy Tao
Linda Tarica
Steven Taylor
Stephanie Templin
Cynthia Tep p
Karen Thomas
Joan ne Thuna
Gail Tilkin
william Tripp
Frank Tritschler
Lauren Trozzo
Scott Turton
Marilyn fzakis
Miranda Ulankiewicz
Heidi Unverricht
Josette Vaccaro
Donna Vavrosky
Florent Verstraete
Michael Vigiletti
Roberta V inci
Renee Vizansky
Susan Wahle
Karen Wegener
Peter Wei l
JUNIORS
lOS
�BELOW LEFT: Pam Fenton talks about plans for
the upcoming weekend. RIGHT: J. Vaccaro sits
on the railing to get a better view of the
Homecoming skits.
Robert Weiler
Terry Weinberg
David Weiner
Thomas Welter
James Wendt
Doris Wenz
Larry Wexler
Corinne Wiczer
Scott Witt
Dani Wolf
Jamie Wolf
Ronald Wolflick
Patricia Wolin
George Wolter
Catherine Wozniak
Peter W ydra
Theodore Yi
Patricia Young
MarcZaban
Larry Zera
Lawrence Zimmer
Vicki Zolke
Susan Zucker
Alan Zunamon
106
JUNIORS
�ABOVE: After spendi ng the period in Orchestra,
J. Lartz must once again return to the busy Niles
West corridors.
ABOVE: Sitting in the crowd with your friends is
almost as much fun as watching the game.
.FT: The large selection of snacks makes the
!cision difficult for L. Sorkin, M. Lesser and M.
seph. ABOVE: K. Thomas fi nds that free periods
rn be well spent by studying in th e library.
JUNIORS
107
��•
ACTIVITIES
109
�SPECTRUM USES NEW FORMAT
A new format for Spectrum was developed at Iowa State University during
the past summer when editors David Aizuss, Shari Cohen, Lori Mangurten and
Barb Borenstein attended the seminars
held there. Editor-in-chief, David Aizuss,
efficiently directed the Spectrum staff
and enabled them to produce a yearbook
which included color sections, extended
use of copy, and three column layout
design.
ABOVE: Sports staff members S. Elrod and J. Joseph
discuss the upcoming football game.
ABOVE: Sponsor Jim Johnson approves of the work
of editor-in-chief, D. Aizuss. RIGHT: Club editor,
S. Cohen, explains layout design to M. Tzakis
and M. Bailey.
110
�STANDING ABOVE: J. Joseph, J. Rabin, D. Dorfman, B.Abrams, I. Bloom, S. Cohen, D . Gajewski,
L. Spak, J. Hirschman, A. Rue. ROW TWO:S. Forman, S. Elrod, L. Ellyne, D. Morris, R. Simon, L.
Mangurten , Mr. J. Johnson, L. Zimmerman, D.
Wolin, M. Levin, L. Wurman. LEFT: BACK ROW:
D. Aizuss, P. Kesselman, R. Sheridan. ROW TWO:
R. Binder, H. Saidel, M. Nieder.
r
111
�WEST WORD ACHIEVES NATIONAL HONOR
....
RIGHT: R. Litke advises C. Tepp on her feature
articl e. BELOW: Sponsor J. Johnson proofreads
co-editor J. Green's editorial before it goes to
print.
112
West Word achieved national honor by
being named by both the Columbia Press
Association and the National Scholastic
Press Association as one of the best student newspapers in the country. Coeditors Jessica Green and Joel Kaplan
endeavored to maintain West Word's
excellence in the face of insufficient
funds. West Word included articles on
both local and national events.
�ABOVE: WEST WORD-TOP ROW: D. Zazove, R.
Litke, D . Schaefer, Mr. Johnson, C. Tepp, J. Kaplan. ROW TWO: J. Green, M. Sandroff. LEFT: D.
Zazove prepares his article for the sports section
of West Word.
113
�ART COUNCIL DISPLAYS TALENT
Throughout the year the Art Council
held demonstrations, exhibits, and
workshops at local junior high schools.
At these showings the members sold
ceramics, drawings, paints, and various
creations to earn money for different
field trips. The Art Council not only visited museums, co lleges, and art centers, but also went camping.
At an Art Council party C. Wiczer feeds G . Slone
from a bottle of Coke.
ABOVE - ART COUNCIL - T OP ROW: N .
Wendt. ROW TWO: G. Templ in, B. Weiss, S.
Templin, L. Leifer, L. Spak, Mr. Requarth. ROW
114
THREE: S. Rodriguez, L. Kaplan, K. Wegener, G.
Slone, G. Trotter. ROW FOUR: L. Weiss, D. Ki rstein.
�FORENSICS ADDS NEW EVENTS
Forensics was a team of contest speakers who competed at different schools
throughout Il linois. Most meets were
held on Saturday morni·ng and lasted
unti l late i n the afternoon. Under the
supervision of Mr. Steve Richards, the
Forensics Team memorized short comedy plays and serious works. They also
practiced original oratorical declamations.
LEFT - FORENSICS - TOP ROW: S. Cohen, L.
Hi ll, J. Shattow, Miss Ri echersky, Mr. Richards,
ROW TWO: S. Berstien, S. lssen, F. Cheung.
ROW THREE: D. Platt, J. Priess. BOTTOM: J. Kaplan.
11S
�THESPIANS RAISE FUNDS
....
Car washes, bake sales, and the sale of
"Drama Jock T-Shirts" were just several
of the enterprises in which the Thespians
involved themselves to raise money for
the Mark Topol Scholarship fund. Thespians President, Mark Nessleson, introduced the ideas for a sock hop and an
auction to raise monies for the Scholar-
TOP ROW: L. Kaminer, L. Hill , S. Beyda, J. Klyman,
D. Schmidt, S. Stein. ROW TWO: S. Slein, A.
Hirsch, L. Streicher, J. Sanders, B. Salzman, D.
Stone, K. Cooper, G. Lande. ROW THREE: N.
116
ship fu nd. Mr. Robert Johnson, sponsor,
accompanied the group to RiversideBrookfield High School for the Illinois
Thespian Convention. Once there, they
became actively involved, both in participating and viewing various plays and
productions performed at the convention.
Zalik, B. Holzer. ROW FOUR: L. Ellyne, S. Goldberg, ~· Klugman, M . Nesselson, T. Terpinas, F.
Brier.
�DEBATORS HOST INDIAN INVITE
Under the supervision of Coach Sheryl
Leonard, the Debate team was well prepared to tackle the National Debate
Team Topic for 1973-1974. The topic
was worded, "Resolved: The federal
government should guarantee minimum
annual income for each family in the
United States."
Team captain, David Herbstman, led
Niles West in the many tournaments attended this year. Tournaments included
those at Highland Park High School,
Northern Illinois University, and Glenbrook North High School. Niles West
held the third annual Indian Invitational
Debate Tournament. Fifteen Novice,
four Junior Varsity, and four Varsity team
members participated on their respective
levels.
LEFT: Vice President D. Feldman (left) and President D. Herbstman, prepare debating material.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: S. Bachrach, S. Michel, D.
Herbstman, M. Schiffman, E. Rubenstein, D. Feldman, S. Elrod , J. Schwartz, J. Joseph. ROW TWO:J.
Malkin, S. Masters, J. Liskar, G. Siegelman, D.
Friedman, R. Vishny, Mrs. S. Leonard, H. Garland,
E. Gershanov, D. Slivnick.
117
�....
!
ABOVE: SRA OFFICERS - S. Starkman communcations director, J. Heller organization director, F. Steinberg, meetings director. LEFT: SRA
members listen while F. Steinberg talks about
new issues.
118
�Before the SRA meetin g, members think about
present matters.
SRA FORMS NEW SYSTEM
The Student Representati ve Assembly
initi ated a new system consisting of
four committees : academics, po licy,
membership, and publicity. SRA also
endeavored to establish a radio station
for the Niles West community. However, because of the energy crisis, plans
for the station were cancel led by the
F.C.C. The job placement comm ittee
was founded to locate both part-time
and full-time jobs for students.
119
�AERONAUTICS CLUB VISITS BONG
Research and development in the field of
aeronautics was the theme of the Niles
West Aeronautics club. Mr. Wayne
Rogoski, sponsor, encouraged club
members to build and design their own
airplanes and rockets. This year's club
project was to build a seven foot dirigible, which is a helium blimp. Activities
within the club included the annual trip
to the Bong Recreation Center in Wisconsin where the club members entered
their creations in contests against other
schools.
;
ABOVE: AERONAUTICS-TOP ROW: M. Homer,
T. Goodcase, E. Kharasch, S. Marshall, J. Weinfeld,
J. Lynn. ROW TWO: B. Mi ller, J. Klyman. RIGHT:
Mr. W. Rogoski exhibits one of his aeronautic
creations.
120
�SCIENCE SEMINAR OFFERS INDEPENDENT STUDY
,,
H
t
n
i
g
l
The twenty-four members of the Science
Seminar readily applied themselves to
independent studies in the mathematics
and sciences which the Seminar offered.
Mr. Glenn Dessing supervised and directed students in the development of
individual research projects. These projects were entered into science fairs
sponsored by the I Iii noi.s Junior Academy
of Science. The state president of the
Academy this year was a Niles West student, David Aizuss. Science Seminar
members visited seminars at Northwestern University, and Aurora College
where new ideas for projects were developed.
FAR LEFT: Herman the Flask anxiously awaits the
removal of the cotton from his mouth. LEFT: G.
Siegalman views the effects of electricity on a
stentor.
ABOVE: SCIENCE SEMI NAR-TOP ROW: M. Gonzalez, J. W eisenfeld, R. H orwich, K. Bible, E.
Kharsch, L. Zunamon. ROW TWO: G. Segal man,
D. Sl ivnick, M. Schiffman. ROW THREE: G. Arson,
J. Dubin, S. Forman. ROW FOUR: S. Lewis, F.
Steinberg, B. Baer.
121
�ENVIRONMENTALISTS SEEK CONSERVATION
Ant lions and walking sticks were
some of the various species the Ecology
Club members discovered during their
exploration of the Indiana Dunes. In
addition to the Dunes, these students
visited Starved Rock in search of plant
life, animals, and sandstone. In Mudlake Peatlog, Indiana, the Ecology Club
members found unique plants left by a
glacier. While the goal of this club was
to investigate organisms in relation to
their environment, the go.al of the Earth
Science Club was to aid in the fight for
an unpolluted environment. Along with
people from the community, they
worked toward this objective by devoting a great deal of time in the Niles
Township Reclamation Center recycling newspapers and glass bottl es.
Workers at the Recycling Center provided a safe, accessible ecological outlet for solid waste materials until government or private industry could be
able to do so.
ABOVE: THE ECOLOGY CLUB- TOP ROW: L.
Wexler, L. Zimmer, S. Harrington, N. Horwitz, S.
ABOVE: THE EARTH SCIENCE CLUB - TOP
ROW: J. Pi so rs, J. Cohen, P. Feldstein. ROW
TWO: Mr. Beeftink, R. Eischen, R. Schrader.
122
Forman, J. Shattow. ROW TWO: J. Priess,
lan, M. Segal, B. Bondy, Mr. Firak.
J. Kap-
�INS CLUB CONDUCTS STOP SMOKING SEMINARS
The INS Club developed a series of
Stop Smoking Seminars for high school
students who desired to quit smoking
cigarettes. In addition to the seminars,
they created a slide show which il lustrated the hazardous effects of smoking
to high school students and adults. Not
only did it demonstrate that cigarette
smoking can cause lung cancer, emphysema, and other respiratory diseases, but how it harms non-smokers as
well. With the hope of preventing
teenagers from starting a smoking habit,
the INS Club established a program for
health classes in high schools and
junior high schools. They al so developed other methods to caution students about smoking dangers.
f
LEFT: THE INS CLUB Mr. Jackson, L. Abrams.
ABOVE: Workers at the Niles Township Reclamation Center diligently load a truck with newspapers that were donated by members of the
community for recycling.
ABOVE: Research ing to develop an informative
slide show, B. Pattison and L. Scheier study pam-
J. Axelrod, B. Pattison,
phlets which discuss the dangers in smoking
cigarettes.
123
�FUTURE MEDICAL PERSONNEL STUDY CAREERS
BELOW: E. Lemsky, M . Rolnick, and M . Schulz
make Halloween cand y treats for children in a
nearby orphanage.
ABOVE: J. Rosen, J. Kamradt, C. Risoff, J. Krause,
Brandy The First Aid Dog, and P. Rosen ride in the
float that the M edi cal Careers Club decorated for
Homecoming.
Providing for Niles West students opportunities to learn about medical careers
was the major goal of the medical
careers club. Throughout the year, various health professionals spoke at their
meetings. One such person was a nurse
who worked in the recovery room of
Lutheran General Hospital. Nurses, doctors, a veterinarian as well as a dietician
came to their meetings. Not only did the
group have guest speakers, but they also
toured such places as Lutheran General
Hospital and Resurrection Hospital. In
addition to the hospital tours, the students went to the Maryville Orphanage
where they delivered candy Halloween
treats which they had made. Lastly, the
Medical Careers Club went Christmas
carolling to the Crosspoint Manor Nursing Home.
ABOVE: MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB - TOP ROW:
M. Roi nick, C. Risoff, J. Rosen, D. Hickey, J. Krause,
P. Rosen, V. Hayman, A. Li nn. ROW TWO: J.
124
Kamradt, S. Hacker, M . Schul z, E. Lemsky, M .
Ro manofsky.
�USHERETTES FIGHT MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY
Girls involved in Usherettes worked diligently in fund-raising efforts to help
fight Muscular Dystrophy. With the help
of Debbie Pogue, President, and Mrs.
Berns, sponsor, they began their drive by
selling informal stationery for Christmas.
Later in the year, they had a nostalgic
1950's sock hop dance with the profits
going to the charity. The club also
worked vigorously at a car wash to raise
money. The Usherettes sponsored a UNICEF collection in our school for Halloween. Their goal this year was
$500.00.
ABOVE: USHERETTES- TOP ROW: K. Kouris, C.
Lyman, M. Lerner, M . Begoun, D. Pogue, C. Einbinder, K. Woytowicz, R. Gualano, M. Berman, S.
Gallagher. ROW TWO: M. Sch iff, G. Bergstrom, L.
Page, K. Kamradt, R. Birnberg, S. Lauffman, L. Larson, K. Gacki, M. Richman. ROW THREE: S. Slavin, D. Herold, L. Holmboe, K. Hren, K. Bergstrom,
R. Benbon, A. Fogelson.
125
�GERMAN CLUB EXPLORES THEATER
"Vater werden ist nicht schwer, Vater
sein, dagagen sehr." (It's Easy to Become
a Father, But Difficult to be One), and
"Wenn mein Schatzchen auf die Pauke
Haute", (When my Sweetheart Hits the
Drum), are two films which the German
Club viewed in Germantown this year.
They also attended a German Convention at Lane Tech High School. At this
convention, Niles West students
socialized with German students from
other schools in surrounding communities. President Steve Lewis, and Mr.
George Brink, helped the club plan a
Christmas party in the German Center in
Chicago.
RIGHT: GERMAN CLUB -
TOP ROW: B. Miller,
L. Zimmer, Mr. Zorn. ROW TWO: Mr. Raz, A.
Tilkin, N . Quirin, A. Seiler, M. Grenke, Mr. Brink.
ROW THREE: G. Lande, D. Feldman, K. Kohrman,
M . Shiffman.
INTERNATIONAL CLUB GREETS ROCIO YEPEZ
The International Club gave interested
students opportunities to learn about different nations' cultures. Highlighting the
year was the introduction of Rocio
Yepez, the foreign exchange student
from Ecuador, to her American sisters
Michelle and Julie Gettleman. The Gettleman family hosted a dinner at their
house so that Rocio could meet her entire American family. The club members
led by Mrs. Eleanor Parker and President
Joyti Dutt, visited ethnic restaurants including Tien Tsin, which is Chinese
Mandarin, and Piqueo, which is Cuban,
located in ethnic neighborhoods. In addition to dining at restaurants, they went
to an International Folk Fair at Navy Pier
and the International Night at the
Museum of Science and Industry. The
International Club also hosted all of the
international students from surrounding
community high schools.
LEFT: INrERNATIONAL CLUB - TOP ROW: S.
Karp, J. Priess, T. Sandlow, R. Simon, J. Gettleman. ROW TWO: J. Dutt, E. Gordon, M . Nesselson, R. Yepez, L. Ellin, B. Hoelzer, Mrs. Parker.
126
�JAPANESE CLUB TASTES CULTURE
Octopus, squid and raw fish are just a
few of the various Japanese delicacies on
which members of the Japanese Club
feasted. President Julie Porter, and Mr.
Daniel Hill directed the students of this
club in exploring Japanese history and
culture. Among the events thay attended
were a ballet and an opera. They sampled the cuisine at Japanese restaurants;
one such restaurant was lchiban. tn addition to learning about Japanese culture in
the United States, the students in
Japanese Club also corresponded with
pen pals in Japan.
LEFT: JAPANESE CLUB - TOP ROW: S. Funai, J.
Porter, C. Takiguchi , K. Kouris, V. Hayman. ROW
TWO: Mr. Hill, A. Siegel, B. Yamauchi , N . Horwitz, W. Diamond, K. Panouses.
ISRAELI NEED MOTIVATES STUDENTS
ABOVE: STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL - TOP ROW:
G. Trotter, A. Hirsch, G. Meir, M. Dayan, A.
Bohrer, J. Doman, S. Starkman, L. Abrams, B.
Salzman, J. Nudelman, Mrs. Strassberg. ROW
TWO: D. Halperin, E. Lemsky, A. Siegel, B. Rice, V.
Weiner, M. Orchow, R. Blumenstein, M. Siegel, J.
Raisen, A. Obrand, P. Kosever, L. Spak, D. Braun.
On the Jews' holiest day of the year, the
Syrians and Egyptians attacked Israel, the
Jewish homeland. Thus, this war was
named the Yorn Kippur Day War. As a
result, concerned members of the Students for Israel concentrated on assisting
the fund raising efforts of various community organizations. The organizations
directed the funds raised ~owards providing non-defense assistance to Israel in
the Yorn Kippur Day War. Under the
leadership of presidents Ellen Lemsky
and Linda Spak, and Mrs. Pamela Strassberg, the club sponsored a fund raising
drive to purchase an ambulance to be
donated to Israel. Among the activities
held to raise money were a book sale and
a garage sale. The group rallied with
Niles East and Niles North to achieve the
objective of assisting Israel.
127
�FORUMS COMMITTEE SLATES CELEBRITY SPEAKERS
The Forums Committee was composed
of students interested in scheduling informative speakers to address the student body and community. Among the
guest speakers who appeared were a
WBBM news anchorman, Bill Kurtis, a
Pulitzer Prize winning poetess, Gwendolyn Brooks, and members of a religious clut called Hari Krishna. Not only
did these prominent personalities address the student body, but local politicians as well. These politicians were
Chicago Alderman Richard Simpson
Abner
and former-Congressman
Mikva. Many other forums were held
throughout the year.
I
RIGHT: THE FORUMS COMMITTEE - E. Gordon, D. Slivnick, J. Schwartz, A. Ross, S. Elrod.
CHESS CLUB COMPETES IN NORTH SHORE LEAGUE
Friendly competition and promotion of
good fellowship were the precepts of
the Niles West Chess Club. The club
was a member of the North Shore
Chess League. Eight other schools were
also members of this league. Among
these were New Trier East, New Trier
West, Deerfield, Evanston, and Highland Park High Schools. Our school
competed with these groups approximately twice a month. In addition to
matches with other schools, Chess Club
members frequently played each other
to determine their rank for various
league matches.
ABOVE: In preparation for league competition, K.
Mi li n and D. Smith are deeply engrossed in their
practice game while J. Lartz looks on.
128
�CONCERT CHOIR ELIMINATES A CAPPELLA
The A Cappella Choir was eliminated
because of a scheduling change. The
sixty members of the Concert Choir
shouldered the responsibility of additional performances. Their first concert
was ca ll ed "Things to Come." The purpose of this concert was to introduce
the music to be sung for the entire year.
This included excerpts from Walton's
" Three Carols," Brahms' "Lieberslieder
Waltzer, " and " Sycamore Tree," by
Benjamin Britten. Th e Concert Choir
also performed in a February Concert
and at the May Festival.
LEFT: THE CONCERT CHO IR - TOP ROW: B.
Salzman, L. Kaminer, J. Templin, A. Obrand, K.
Mahnke. ROW TWO: J. Saltsberg, C. Noren.
ROW THREE: B. Holzer, T. Terpinas, S. Fleming,
K. Beere.
ABOVE: THE CONCERT CHOIR - TOP ROW:
B. Jennings, A. Klugman, L. Kaminer, B. Salzman,
J. Hosfield , E. Motyl , D. Stone, P. Fenton , S.
Zivilik, R. Klemptner, C. Drazner, M. Yefsky, M.
Stein , N. Zallik, M. Benjoya , L. Bland , K.
Mahnke, A. Obrand, N. Lepp, H . Berkowitz, D.
Kopinski. SECON D ROW: D. Hoelzer, S. John-
son, C. Noren, S. Ganellen, S. Marshall, M. Nesselson, R. Freedkin, J. Drazner, S. Karp, T. Terpinas, S. Fleming, N. Epstein, J. Jui, K. Wegener,
S. Harris. THIRD ROW: J. Sa ltsberg, T. Cammarata, K. Warkenthien, P. Holman, B. Landerman, B. Foo, B. Gabriel , J. Sanders, D. Higus, J.
Templin , S. Rekas, J. Reinhard , L. El lin , F.
Cheung, FOURTH ROW: Mr. Winkler, S. Hill, K.
Diakoumis, B. Hoelzer, K. Greenberg, R.
Neiberg, B. Holzer, S. Stein, J. Schimerlik, J.
Lynn, L. Eckerling, B. Robin, R. Masters, M. Osmolak, M. James, L. Todd, D. Becker, K. Beere,
Mr. McGee.
129 ·
�VIVACE SINGS TO LOCAL GROUPS
Home preparation and memorization of
music and rehearsing every Tuesday,
were a few of the demands made on the
girls in Vivace. Vivace specialized in
singing for a variety of community
groups. They made many trips to the
Skokie Valley Kiwanis Club and to
homes for the aged. This group sang
popular tunes such as, " What is a
Youth", "Close to You", and "Scarborough Fair". Kris Beere provided accompaniment, and Mr. Hugh McGee directed the singers. Vivace performed in
the Holiday Festival. The singers also
participated in the May Festival.
/
,,
,...
...
~
"
#-.,
..
~
RIGHT: Mr. McGee indicates the proper beats in
"Close to You" to T. Camarata, J. Jacobsen, K.
Beere, and L. Klein.
ABOVE: VIVACE - TOP ROW: D. Rosenstone, S.
Bernstein, L. Davis, J. Priess, D. Park, S. Rekas, J.
Reinhardt, L. Ochsman, S. Kowalski. ROW TWO:
L. Kanter, J. Templin, I. Ing, J. Doman, N. Epstein,
130
C. Lyman. ROW THREE: S. Cohe n, G. Templin, C.
Doakomas, D. Platt, S. Hi ll, T. Camarata, J. Jacobsen.
�WESTONES PERFORMS POPULAR SONG
Westones was not only a Pop Group but
a Madrigal Choral Group as well. One
piece of Madrigal literature they sang
was "Brahms Three Quartets, Opus 31"
featuring subtle, lush harmony. In May
they performed "Trios Chansons", by
Maurice Ravel I. The group started off the
year by entertaining parents at Open
House. They performed student arranged material at their Third Annual
Pops Concert conducted by Mr. Frank
Winkler. Larry Eckerling arranged popular pieces su c h as " If" by Bread,
"MacArthur Park", and " I Feel the Earth
Move" . In addition to school performances, the group sang for Womens'
Clubs and Senior Citizens Groups. For
these groups, Westones sang "One by
One, Peopl e Come Sing Together",
" Magnificient Sanctuary Band", "I
Don 't Know How to Love Him", and
" Killing me with Love".
TOP: Mr. Winkler directs the tenors and basses in
their harmony parts. ABOVE: Mr. Winkler motions
Westones to raise the pitch.
ABOVE: WESTONES-TOP ROW: J. Saltsberg, K.
Beere, B. Robin, M. Yefsky, N. Zallik, R. Masters.
ROW TWO:L. Kaminer, C. Noren, B. Salzman, A.
Obrand, L. Bland. ROW THREE: D. Store, A.
Klugman, K. Mahnke. ROW FOUR: J. Sanders, J.
Schimerlick, S. Zivilik, M. Nesselson. ROW FIVE:
R. Shand ling, S. Regu la. ROW SIX: Mr. Winkler. AT
THE PIANO: Larry Eckerl ing.
131
�INSTRUMENTALISTS ENTERTAIN ON EASTERN TOUR
Northern Valley Regional High School
in Old Tappan, New Jersey hosted the
Concert Band, Concert Orchestra, and
Jazz Band, while on their eastern tour
in February. In addition to the tour, individuals and ensembles from an
groups were in vo lved in the State
Music Contest. The Concert Band
served as a Marching Band at the Bankers Association Convention at
McCormick Place and assisted in the
dedication of the Skatium in Skokie.
The Concert Orchestra combined with
the string sections of Niles East and
Niles North, and presented a fall concert which featu red winds and vocal
soloists from West. At the May Festivals
the Concert Band hosted the vis iti ng
school band from Northern Val ley Regional High School. Guest co ndu ctor
John Paynter, of Northwestern University, directed the combined groups and
the Concert O rchestra accompanied
various vocal groups.
--l..---_. . ______. _.-_..
------~------ '"
-- - - - - ----.
-~w~ g
ABOVE: THE STAGE BAND - TOP ROW: A.
Zunamon, R. Groeling, L. Szymanski, D. Cagen,
J. Drews, P. Fleming, C. Zwetz, B. Adilman , F.
Tritschl er, E. Khara sch, Mr. Groeling. ROW
TWO: B. Miller, D. Feldman, D. Dubin, S. Sloan,
RIGHT: THE CONCERT BAND - TOP ROW:
Mr. Groeling, D. Higus, S. Slesnick, R. Timmer,
B. Adilman, H. Kalter, M. Ziegelski, J. Drews, F.
Tritschler. ROW TWO: B. Martin , R. Wolflick , P.
Mylander, G.Dell, S. Spector. ROW THREE: M.
Brenner, S. Rosengarden, M. Kondratowicz, M.
Himmler, L. Szymanski, C. Yassinger, D. Johnson , C. Mensinger, R. Groeling, S. Sloan, A.
Medak. ROW FOUR: S. Thilmany, M. Stoller, J.
Rakosky, K. Mylander, S. Bloom, D. Lipschultz,
R. Benzel. ROW FIVE: B. Leach, R. Heinz, M.
Friedman, S. Gan. ROW SIX: J. Sloan, G. Edington, L. Derichs, D. Leavitt, R. Lazaro, D . Wolin, J.
Sanders, K. Kubn ick.
132
R. Bugarin, M. Kondratowicz . ROW THREE: L.
Derichs, J. Sanders, D. Leavitt, P. Kesselman, M.
Friedman, J. Jiu, J. Duda, B. Firfer: K. Mylander,
D. Li pschultz, R. Kinzel, K. Kalthoff, Ri. Albrecht,
S. Bloom, Ro. Albrecht, R. Benzel.
�BELOW: TH E CONCERT ORCHESTRA - TOP
ROW: S. Rosengarden, M.r Kaitchuck, F.
Tritschler, P. Fleming, D. Cagen, D. Dubin, L.
Bland, B. Miller, E. Kharasch. ROW TWO: C.
Mensinger, R. Groeling, A. Medak, S. Sloan, S.
Regula, K. Dinse, D. Park. ROW THREE: L. Deri chs, G. Edington, J. Sloan, S. Gan, J. Duda, A.
Zunamon, M. Friedman. ROW FOUR: M. Tanner, J. Kondratowicz, R. Gutman, J. Nudelman, L.
Kagen, J. Schwartz, L. Ochsmann, M . Lerner, L.
Lartz, S. Simon, S. Bernstein. ROW FIVE: L.
Sutherland, L. Davis, J. Lartz, J. Beck, J. Goldberg,
E. Chen, C. Einbinder, S. Kudla, K. Schwenn, M.
Slater, D. Mueller, J. Hosfield.
LEFT: THE CONCERT BAND - TOP ROW: P.
Fleming, D. Kagen, C. Zwetz, M. Koch, J. Baldridge, R. Nord, C. Bjork! und, R. Bugarin, R.
Bellman. ROW TWO: D. Dubin, l. Bland, B.
Miller, D. Feldman, R. Johnson, D. Leach, S.
Shipp. ROW THREE: J. Filipek, S. Salinger, K.
Mitsui, S. Heyman, J. Lease, G. Siegelman. ROW
FOUR: R. Kinzel, P. Kesselman, D. Cohen, S.
Szymanski, Ro. Albrecht, J. Jiu, K. Kalthoff, E.
Khara sch. ROW FIVE: A. Zun amo n, L.
Ochsmann, B. Firfer, J. Duda, S. Fleming, D.
Cenci, Ri. Albrecht. ROW SIX: N. Kasper, l.
Kanter, C. Ericksen, G. Shapiro, L. Leonard, J.
Perlman, N. Panik, P. Gates, F. Rogow, L. Remus.
133
�-
-~~~~---
- --
N-CLUB PROMOTES N.W. ATHLETICS
ROW: P_ Beisch, S.
RIGHT: N-CLUB Lautenschlager_ ROW TWO: C. Dittrich, H _
Ruben stien, B. Conners, A. Misner_ ROW THREE:
M _ Hosfield, F. Bonetti, B. Bindus, C. Tash, J.
Edmonds. ROW FOUR: S. Haupers, D. Bider, K.
Koester, M. Norman, S. Harri s. ROW FIVE: B.
Gabriel, A. Sherbin, M. Schnurr. ROW SIX : S.
Spak, J. l\aplan, P. Frazee, B. Hanrahan, M. Hildebrand, P. Okazaki. ROW SEVEN: R. Schnurr,
M. Garcia, R. Schnieder, R. Wilson, T. Becker,
Mr. Yanz. BELOW: R. Schnurr demonstrates his
athleti c prowess while S. Haupers and T. Becker
watch in amusement.
The Niles West N-Club members efficient ly volunteered their services at
football and basketball games by holding the guard ropes at halftime and
running the concession stands. To be
eligible for consideration by N-Club,
prospective members were first required to earn thir Major "N". The
Major "N" is an award given to outstanding athletes who compete on the
Varsity level.
Once an athlete had completed this requirement, he was then subjected to a
series of various initiation stunts. At the
conclusion of the stunts, the athlete received his mem.bership card and became a full-fledged member. Helping
to promote the club were sponsor Mr.
Rick
President
Yanz,
Richard
Schnieder, and Vi ce President Ron Wilson.
13 4
�G.A.A. SPONSORS INSOMNIA
G.A.A. was an organization which
supported and promoted girls' athletics.
Sponsor Ms. Lee Heeren helped the
members to organize " Insomnia", an
all night athletic program for girls.
G.A.A. Sports Nights were held
throughout the year.
ABOVE: G.A.A. BOARD - TOP ROW: B. Cohn,
A. Hallberg, S. Kaiser, J. Wo lf, K. Friedman.
ROW TWO: M. Hentz , M. Mostacci, V. Armon is,
N. Dorfman, G. Harms, L. Borre, Ms. Heeren.
On May 30th, the Awards Tea took
place, when members of al l G.A.A.
sponsored sports received their awards
for participation. Officers in the club
were President Nancy Dorfman, Vice
Presidents Sue Kaiser and Maureen
Coursey, Secretary Kathleen Coursey
and Treasurer Maryann Fortman. The
G.A.A. store manager was Julie Porter.
All high school gi rls were eligible to
enter the G.A.A. program.
135
�--
----~~---
-
-
BELOW: COMPUTER CLUB-BACK: B. Firfer, D .
Levine, D . Miller, G. Kudintz, M IDDLE ROW: 5.
Marshall, D. Kristein, J. Weinfeld, E. Kharash, K.
Erickson, G. Saltan, FRONT ROW: R. Horwitz,
Capel, J. Debin, K. Bible, B. Aarons.
J.
MAN VS. MACHINE
1973 marked the founding of the Niles
West Computer Club. As part of the
gifted student program of the state of 11i
1 nois, Niles West received a digital
computer and three terminals. The club
concentrated on exploring applications
and uses of the computer including dice
games and engineering applications.
ABOVE: COMPUTER OPERATORS - BACK: 5.
Marshall, J. Weinfeld, D. Kirstein, B. Mill er, G.
136
Saltan, FRONT ROW: R. Horwitz, K. Bible.
�BELOW: GUARD CLUB - TOP: S. Scuba, S. Sub,
K. Wegener, D. Ive, F. Crawl, L. Leonard,Mr. Davis.
BOTTOM: J. Verhunce, B. Weiss, W. Awa, C.
Freeman, L. Carson, H. Kalter.
The Niles West Guard Club was operated under the sponsorship of the Niles
West Booster Club. Every Saturday
morning, the Guard Club members
breakfasted together and subsequently
began teaching elementary school chi ldren swimm ing skills. The efforts of the
club members were totally voluntary.
Members of the club received no pay for
the instruction they provided. Guard
Club taught six levels of swimming ranging from beginner to advanced swimmer.
ABOVE: J. Vehunce instructs D. D' Amore on basic
life guarding.
137
�-
BELOW: M. Goodman, P. Womer, L. Erickson,
encourage basketball players.
RIGHT : SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS-TOP
ROW: A. Dedo, C. Hintz. M IDDLE ROW: L. Launders, P. Kluegel, L. Todd. BOTIOM ROW: S. Silverman.
138
-
-
---------~~
-
- --
-
-
�CHEERLEADERS ENCOURAGE PLAYERS
BELOW: VARSITY CHEERLEADERS-BACK ROW:
J. Erickson, J. Dedo, J. Johnson, FRONT ROW: S.
Atsaves, L. Thompson, M . Goodman, D. Womer, L.
Erickson.
LEFT: FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS-ROW ONE:
K. Hanrahan, K. Zucker, ROW TWO : P. DeSalvo,
C. Hintz, ROW THREE : J. Lease, P. Peters, ROW
FOUR: C. Versalities, L. Salfatinios.
139
�---------~-
-
- -------
During a Pep Assembly the Porn-Pon squad accompanies the Ni les West school song.
POM-PON ENCOURAGES TEAMS
The Porn-Pon squad, consisting of 20
girls, performed during half-time at football and basketball games. Attired in red
and white pleated skirts, sweater vests,
knee socks and saddle shoes, they generated enthusiasm by their ebullient
spirits. Spurred on by captains Cindy
Bruner and Toni Housakos, they learned
new routines to the tunes of " Look of
Love," "Cabaret," and "Sweet Georgia
Brown." The Porn-Pon squad performed
for the Bankers Convention at McCormick Place in late October and also attended a nationwide high school PomPon clinic on November 24th in
Chicago.
A. Wiegand's face shows the exhaustion of an after
school session.
140
�BELOW: POM-PON SQUAD - TOP ROW: T.
Weiber, D. Hirakawa, B. Butler, J. Franklin, D.
Erlebacher, A. Wiegand. ROW TWO: D. Cohn, C.
Gannon, D. Wentz, B. Foo, T. Housakos, C.
Bruner. ROW THREE: B. Smolenski, V. Pryzblo, M.
Housakos, T. Salfatinios, M. Hentz, S. Vass.
LEFT: D. Cohn, B. Butler, D. Hirakawa, rehearse a
new routine for an upcoming event.
141
�----
- -
--
-
-
-
-
BAT GIRLS' KEEP TEAM SWINGING
Bat Girls' dedicated themselves to serving the coaches and members of the
baseball team. Keeping score, charting
pitches, and recording statistics were
just a few of the duties which the Bat
Girls' efficiently executed. Each girl
was assigned a specific job to perform
during the game. The girls also were
engaged in fund raising activities. Bake
sales were held and a concession stand
was operated by members of the club.
Bat Girl uniforms and baseball equipment were provided with these enterprises.
.,,.
ABOVE: BAT GIRLS - TOP ROW: L. Todd, C.
Tepp, J. Rosen, M. Erickson, T. Nutting, Z. Larson, V. Armonis. ROW TWO: Mr. Phipps, J.
142
Hoffman, J. Bleacher, S. Pitcher, L. Moel ler, M.
Schroeder, B. Wagner, D. Cenci. ROW THREE:
S. Mann, R. Vendor, N. Epstein, K. Rosen, M .
Stankowicz, A. Hal lberg.
�TIMERS CLICK TO START 'EM
ABOVE: TIMERS - TOP ROW: A. Springer, K.
Oppenheim, S. Bellman, J. Rudolfsen, A.
Diamond, B. Rosenberg, R. Groner, G. Harms.
Row Two: K. Bergstrom, M. Wolin, 0. Hickey,
H. Garland, H. Jacknife, A. Bleckman, G. Edington, ROW THREE: L. Albanese, 0. Elbin , S. Bockel, A. Hallberg. ROW FIVE: S. Miller, J. Hoffman, H. Saidel. RIGHT: L. Albanese, J. Hoffman
and G. Harms time three Varsity swimmers during a practice session.
Sporting red and white striped shirts
and white shorts, the girls of the Timers
club clocked in Niles West swimmers.
The Timers assisted the swi mming
coaches by working at all level meets.
Sponsor Mrs. Parsons, President Lori
A lbanese and V i ce Presi dent Gai l
Edington worked in unison to organize
the club.
143
�PACESETTERS GAIN GROUND
The Pacesetters assisted the coaches at
Cross Country and Track meets by scoring events and recording res ults. Several fund raising projects were undertaken to provide money. The money
accumulated served to charter a bus
downstate to view the Illinois track finals and to buy food .for the annual
Pacesetter-Track Team Picnic. O fficers
Cindy Einbinder, Mary James, Kathy
Diakoumis and Sue Fairley organized
the projects for the club.
I
RIGHT: PACESETTERS - TOP ROW: J. Mayer, J.
Dolan, C. Hansen, K. Diakoumis, C. Einbinder,
D. Yonder Linden, G. Edington, M. Bailey. ROW
TWO: S. Polin, J. Kamradt, D. Hoelzer, L. Carlson, L. Knoblock, Mr. Field. ROW TH REE: M.
Nudelman, T. Bold, S. Fairley, S. Cohen, H.
Nudelman.
ABOVE: Pacesetter officers K. Diakoumis, S. Fairley, C. Einbinder and M. James discuss the sale of
candy canes as a possible fund raising project.
LEFT: Managers M . Bailey and D. Hoelzer prepare to time varsity runners during a practice session.
144
�DEMONSTRATION GYMNASTICS TEAM SPRINGS TO SUCCESS
I
ABOVE: J. Miller gracefully finis hes her seat circle. RIGHT: GIRLS' DEMONSTRATION GYMNASTIC TEAM - TOP ROW: N. Stec, M. Christiansen, M. Fortman, J. Porter, J. Fortuna, D. Nelson, K. Piontek, L. Sa lvatinos. ROW TWO: K.
Tripich io, J. Dedo, M. Qui rk, S. Ash, J. Coh n.
ROW THREE: C. Buffo, K. Dermer. ROW FOUR:
J. Jiu, J. Lease, J. Starkma n, S. Cysewski, K.
Reimer, M. Taldone, K. McQuire, L. Creeda.
ROW FIVE: L. Schnieder, K. Hildebrand, C. Putts,
J. Erickson. ROW SIX: K: Coursey, J. McDonald,
M. Wise, C. Lyman, C. Miller. ROW SEVEN: N.
Miller, R. Dedo, M. Coursey, J. Duda, C. Mensinger, K. Hanrahan, J. Miller, M. Heinz. ROW
EIGHT: Mrs. Sloan, Mrs. Armour.
The 45 gi rl s of the Demonstration
Gymnastics Team performed for local
grammar school s, Northeastern University, and the State Pr.ysical Education
Convention. The major portion of the
season was devoted to perfecting individual and group routines which were
created especially for the annual gymnastic show, Galibo.
ABOVE: M. Christi ansen ski llfu lly displays her compulsory beam routine.
145
�BELOW - ORCHESIS - TOP ROW: J. Axelrod,
H. Pollyea, D. Leavitt, J. Nudelman, J. Bondy, R.
Zawiski, R. Smedu rg, G. Trotter, R. Mann, S.
Menkhe, T. Terpinas, G. Carter, J. Polin, R. Birn-
berg. MIDDLE ROW: K. Gacce, J. Schew, S.
Ganellen, M. Korman, L. Steicher, J. Epstem, L.
Lerner, K. Koh rman, P. Tarica, S. Rodrigues, G.
Witte, S. Silverman, L. Axelrod. BOTTON ROW:
ORCHESIS BRINGS BACK THE 20'5
Orchesis was a dance club under direction of Mrs. Berns w hi ch performed in
Ga libo. The girls displayed some Ballet,
Modern, and Jazz dancing. The main
attraction was the coll ection of dances
from the 1920's. Th roughout the year
the O rchesis went on tour and performed these routines at homes for the
elderly, and juni or high schools.
J. Gos lin, R. Birnberg, and L. Ellyne, practice for a
routine a Galibo.
146
L. Taldone, B. Holzer, J. Gosli n, A. Sloan, I. Ing,
L. Gold, M . Lambert, J. Jacobson, J. Goldman,
Mrs. Berns. LAST: I,.. Ellyne.
�BELOW - AQUASPRITES - TOP ROW: S.
Fleming, G. Harms, C. Lymenm, M. Hentz, R.
Simberg, R. Mueller, C. Rosebrog. ROW TWO:
C. Speidel, L. Albanese, R. Cecola, R. Vinci, B.
Stauber, M . Baude, S. Haskell. ROW THREE: S.
Schreder, D. Jaskalka, D. Healy, K. Diakoumis,
C. Amarantos.
AQUASPRITES HOLD VARIETY SHOW
The Aquasprites consisted of 30 girls
who performed a variety show in
March called "BOTTOMS UP." Various music which had alcoholic beverages as a main theme was put to water
ballet. In order to prepare for their performance they met every Wednesday
night and Friday afternoon. They also
received new red and white tank suits
just in time for their act.
S. Haskell, G. Harms, K. Diakoumis, R. Vinci, L.
Albanese, C. Rosebrog, practice a routine for
"BOTTOMS UP" .
147
��SPORTS
149
�-----------------------~-
- -
-~-
-~~-
- - -
PLAYERS HAVE GREAT SEASON
This year's Varsity Football Team was
marked by quite a few outstanding
players. D. Duris, R. Rasset, and D.
Launhardt are among those who were
selected "Savage of the Week" (outstanding defensivemen). C. Deleonardis,
T. Flood, and B. Bindus were among
those selected as "Tomahawk of the
Week" (outstanding offensivemen). The
1973 Varsity had a great sta rt winni ng
their first four games, beating such teams
as Sullivan and Niles North. The close
loss to Maine West was the turning point
for this year's Indians.
RIGHT: Linemen R. Wilson, M. McDonald, and T.
Flood exhibit excellent blocking techniques in allowing enough time fo r B. Buckley to hand off to C.
Deleonardis. BELOW:B. Buckley breaks away
from a Maine North defensiveman, and gains six
yards for a touchdown.
BELOW: The defensive line pushes their opponents back, while quarterback B. Buckley hands
the ball off the T. Flood.
�BELOW: VARS ITY FOOTBALL TEAM- TOP
ROW:Coach Basrak, S. Lautenschlaeger, D. Duris,
S. Anderson, P. Flood, R. W ilson, A. Young, B.
Buckley, S. Harris, R. Johnson, M. Chapekis.ROW
TWO: B. Pi ndras, R. Rossett, L. Koehler, D.
RIGHT: R. Wilson and S. Harris deflect and almost
intercept the opposing quarterback's pass.
Launhardt, L. Schlag, B. McNamarra, M.
McDonald, Coach Paulson. ROW THREE: Coach
Richardson, M. Hanrahan, M. Norman, T. Flood, L.
Krieter, K. Branan, R. Nord, J. Jacobs, C. Deleonard is, P. lgasaki, Coach Coyer. ROW FOUR: Coach
Huff, F. Thomas, J. DiBasilo, B. Hanrahan, L.
Hoffman, B. Tripp, P. Johnopolous, D. Guenther,
D. Lavnick, K. Peters. ROW FIVE: C. Field, M.
Dyslin, T. Norman, C. Peters, S. Witt, G. Abshire,
E. Anderson, S. Lowell.
�-
--
--
--
-
-
GRIDDERS GO 7-1
The Sophomore Football Team was
an excellent example of a truly great
squad. This outstanding team's success
was attributed to the great coaching of
George Earl and Richard Yanz coupled
with fine ball playing by the Sophomore
team players. Cary Hajduk, Mitch Harris,
and Jim Heiniger led the offence while
Jack McGramn, Bill Weibel, Mark Erickson displayed great defensive ability.
The best games were against Maine
West, in which Niles West won 16-0 and
Maine South where the Indians won
34-0.
RIGHT: M. Harris searches desperately for a receiver to catch his pass, while K. Seider attempts to
block out the defense.
ABOVE: SO PHOMORE FOOTBALL - TOP
ROW: R. Foyteck, C. Karabinas, I. Hochberg,
Coach George Earl, J. McGramm, G. Missner, M.
Kalis. ROW TWO: J. Dulleck, M. Medwed, G.
152
Welter, J. Grenda, F. Zeedyk. ROW THREE: B.
Bass, R. Rosenberg, A. Brfner, Coach Yanz, B.
Weibel, L. Edington, G. Hahn. ROW FOUR : C.
Hajduk, I. Weiss, J. Brendel , M. Benjoya, P. Peter-
son, M . Harris. ROW FIVE: C. Hojnacki, J. Dileo,
M. Jakubik, K. Seider, G. Sprague. ROW SIX: M.
Erickson, J. Heiniger, R. Rueb, B. Mittel, T. Arns.
�LEFT: Quarterback C. Hajduck guides a perfectly
executed long pass into the awaiting arms of receiver B. Bass. BELOW: M. Harris races for five
yards in this quarterback running play.
ABOVE:the referee signals the end of thi s play as P.
Dordick is downed after gaining fifteen yards.
RI GHT: Sophomore K. Beider gains another first
down for the Indians.
153
�-------
FROSH SHOW POTENTIAL
Victories that were determined late in the
game were the cause of an exciting season for the Frosh A Football Team. Chuck
Blumenthal gained over one hundred
yardsin several games during the year.
Dean Polito and Fred Kruczacki demonstrated outstanding ability in their defensive plays. Coach Ron Lamb was pleased
with the performance of the team.
The Frosh B Team led by T. Amarantos,
B. Rosset, and M. Spagoletti displayed
late-in-the-game comebacks. Outstanding players for the Frosh B Football Team
include halfback J. Speizman and quarterback T. Amarantos on offence and M.
Chin on defense!.
RIGHT: Niles West's talented defensemen successfully down their opponent's star receiver.
ABOVE: FROSH B FOOTBALL-TOP ROW: T.
Amarantos, R. Johansen, E. Cohen, R. Kohls, S.
Hannum, K. Ostensen,. ROW TWO: Coach Schusteff, P. Stier, R. Murphy, N. Georgeouses, B. Rosen,
154
B. Ochonicki, Coach Armour,.ROW THREE: M.
Chin, K. Hoban, J. Speizman, A. Doi ice, A. Welde,
B. Socash,. ROW FOUR: P. Corp, S. Goldsher, M.
Spagoletti, B. Rosset, A. Japlex,. ROW FIVE: M.
Fortman, B. Lovelady, D. Meier, K. Ginsburg, L.
Walthers. ROW SIX : D. Gonzalez, P. MacDonough, P.Anderson, B. Maron.
�ABOVE: FROSH A FOOTBALL-TOP ROW:
Coach Tom Engle, D. Polito, J. Deppong, G.
Booras, S. LeJenue, R. Kenneth, M. Skepton, Coach
Cocking. ROW TWO : J. Dione, T. McNamara, D.
Schector, F. Kruczinski, S. Kaplan, T. Hoffman.
ROW Tt-JREE: B. Fouty, J. Brennan, L. Atsaves, T.
Ridley, J. Hanrahan. ROW FOUR: D. Pearson, P.
Masterson, C. Blumenthal, Coach Ron Lamb, B.
Siegal, M. Jiu. ROW FIVE: V. Lafita, R. Kahn, G.
Henson, A. Perb.
'
I
ABOVE: M. Jiu, after receiving a handoff, breaks
through the defensive line for a significant gainage
of yards. ABOVE RIGHT: After receiving a pass, J.
Brennan runs for all the yards he can get, with J.
Hanrahan helping by clearing the way.
155
�-
-----
~----
-
VARSITY SUCCESSFUL AGAIN
Demonstrating its superb athleti c talent,
the Niles West Varsity Soccer Team recorded another successful season last
fall. Head Coach John Burkel attributed
"the team's strong positive attitude" as
being responsible for its undefeated record in division play and subsequent
12-4-1 season. Competing in the most
difficult conference in the state, the varsity squad had five of its members designated as All Conference Selections.
Ranked second of the 22 players named
by the Central Suburban League was
forward Dave Shelton for his brilliantly
executed offensive efforts. Others named
were the team's leading scorer Steve
Soskin, along with backs Emmet Goldberg and Rich Schnurr and goalie Mike
Schnurr.
. .....
--
P'I
lr'.1 1)11
Q:PI
RIGHT: Halfback R. Schnurr prepares to pass off
the ball as T. Sachs looks on.
VARSITY SOCCER TEAM--TOP ROW: J. Blackman, M. Max, C. Diederich, B. Miller, J. Hinz, J.
Guirsch, M. Murathon, E. Schulte, J. Wendt, A.
Kimura. ROW TWO: Coach John Burkel, H.
Barnett,]. Hosanna, H.Rubenstein, R. Reinhardt, P.
156
Mylander, B.Krueger, T. Schey, E. Goldberg, D.
Shelton, S. Kubes, K. Levin, D. Johnson ,
D.Pizzplato, Coach Billy Schnurr, J. Lichten, R.
Tracy. ROW THREE: D. Korb, T. Kramer, S. Soskin,, M. Dudovitz, M. Schnurr, T. Sachs, R.
Schnurr, G. Schuman, B. Kinzel. ROW FOUR: K.
Kubnick, J. Schnurr, D. Edwards, S. Cysewski, C.
Freedman, K. Bergstrom.
�ABOVE LEFT: Forward S. Soskin heads the ball to
retain possession for Niles West. ABOVE: B.
Krueger backtracks preparing to trap the ball. LEFT:
T. Kramer ties up a M aine South forward preventing
a shot on goal.
157
�WEAK OFFENSE PLAGUES SOPHS
Strategic problems led the Sophomore
Soccer Team to a dissappoi nti ng 6- 10-1
record forthe 73-74 season. Coached by
Peter Zorn in his first year at West, the
team's major problem was found in its
modicum of offensive strength. Although
the Sophomore squad had a strong defense, its offense was insufficient to
capitalize on scoring drives, leaving the
team on the short end of the close games.
The season was relatively consistent,
with most games decided by one or two
goals. Noted for their individual efforts
were halfbacks Jim Mueller and Ken
Schlesinger and forward Greg Spitz
along with the excellent goaltending of
Greg Larson.
RIGHT: Halfback M. Niles dribbles the ball out of
the defensive zone with an exhausted Niles North
forward in pursuit. BELOW: L. Rotheiser battles for
possession near the touch line. BELOW RIGHT:
Outside forward M. Rabin dribbles the ball
downfield.
158
�Left: Even though he is surrounded by the opposition, forward B. Mueller is able to get off a shot on
goal.
SOPHOMORE SOCCER TEAM - TOP ROW: L.
Calner, S. Sorkin , L. Si lver, N. Golub, S.Spector, D.
lvkovich, R. Bellman, B. M ayer, R. Franzwa,ROW
TWO: J. H aupers , B. Timm er, W. Borin , J.
Schneider, G. Larsen, M . Rabi n, B. Rubin. ROW
THREE: S. Lingren, K. Schlesinger, S. Goldenberg,
Coach Pete Zorn, M. Niles, S. Cohen, C. Zwetz.
ROW FOUR: S. Ciliberto, G . Spitz, R. Sheridan, T.
Loiben, E. Slavin, L. Lygiros. ROW FIVE: B. Brunning, M. Prinz, J. Mueller, D . Freedman, H . Trevor,
D . Levy, L. Rotheiser.
159
�RIGHT: R. Schnurr prepares to center the ball in
front of the opponent's net. BELOW: Haliback E.
Goldberg races a Maine South forward to the ball.
FRESHMAN A SOCCER TEAM - TOP ROW: K.
Schultz, R. Lindgren, Coach Bob Porter, P. Speidel,
160
K. Jung, ROW TWO: R. Johnson, J. Schwatz, S.
Murathon, B. M iller, V. Helas, D. Burnett, M.
Vogel. ROW THREE: B. Porter, P. Schodin, S. Berk,
M. Jacobs, B. Casey, G. Klein.
�FROSH SUCCESS VARIES
The Freshman A Soccer Team enjoyed a
season unparallelled in recent years as
they went undefeated in their six team
division. They also won the traditional
Township Championship resulting in a
successful 9-4-3 record . Described by
Coach Porter as "an astounding team
effort", the teams success was largely
accredited to top scorer Ken Jung arid
forwards Paul Speidel and Sinan
Murathon. Contrasting with the A team ' s
success was the B team's fiasco. The
team, coached by Marv Kl ebba, ended
the season with a 1-8-1 record despite
the noted efforts of leading scorer Joe
Cortez and goal ie Mich Ferdman.
LEFT: S. Soskin tries to get around his opponent for
a shot on goal.
FRESHMAN B SOCCER TEAM - TOP ROW: D.
Dubin, J. Hansen, C. Berman, C. Sanoers, T.
Schaul , M. Potash, T. Thompson. ROW TWO: S.
Schuman, S. Shapiro, J. Cortes, G. Blackman, M.
Couperman, P. Helgeson, Coach Marv Klebba.
ROWTHREE :J. Degroot, H. Wallach, A. Bernstein,
M. Ferdman, G. Klein, M. Hoffman, B. Haas. ROW
FOUR: R. Hosanna, M. Oberlander, M. Platt, B.
Gokbudak.
161
�VARSITY WINS INDIAN INVITE
The 1973 varsity cross country team wqs
the most talented team in Niles West's
history. The team not only won their own
division, but also won the Central Suburban League conference championship
title. The top runners brought home a
trophy from every big meet which
showed their ability. Niles West has always had a good team, but this year they
were considered favorites in the meets. It
was also the first time in history that Niles
West's cross country team defeated
Maine West, Maine South, and New
Trier West in the same season. The team
had a winning record with superb ability
displayed by co-captains Bill Gabriel
and Paul Beisch. Other notable runners
were Marty Hildebrand, Pete Hansen,
Tom Becker, Al Sherbin, and John Edmonds. The team's record not only reflected the runner's ability but also the
coaching skill of Pat Savage and the time
and patience exhibited by the varsity
team managers Marie Bailey and
Dorothy Hoelzer.
ABOVE RIGHT: M. Hildebrand and B. Gabriel
stride toward the finish line. RIGHT: The varsity
team works out together.
162
�LEFT: P. Beisch and P. Hansen dual forfirst place.
BELOW: VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - TOP
ROW: S. Gan, T. Becker, P. Beisch, M. Bailey, S.
Fairl ey (Pacesetter). ROW TWO: Coach Ron
Campbell, J. Edmonds, S. Haupers, A. Sherbin ,
Coach Pat Savage. ROW THREE: B. Gabriel, E.
Yoshino, P. Hansen, M. Gonzalez, D. Hoelzer
(Manager).
163
�SOPHOMORES POST WINNING RECORD
Winning the 1973 Indian Invitational
was a representative of the sophomore
cross country ability. Under the coaching of Pat Savage, who also was an excellent track man himself, the sophomores
posted a fantasti c record in interscholastic meets. The key runners on the tea m
were co-captains Andy Heinz and Tom
Zoros along with Chris Arendt, Ron
Richman, Tom Schulz, and Marty Stankowicz. Coach Savage cited that many of
this year's athletes had developed their
running ability and improved tremendously as the season progressed.
BELOW: A. Heinz loosens up before a meet.
RIGHT: The start of a Frosh-Soph meet shows Niles
West with an early lead.
SOPHMORE CROSS COUNTRY - TOP ROW: B.
Tolan, C. Arendt, S. Fairley {Manager). ROW
TWO: Coach Savage, R. Richman, T. Schulz, M.
164
Stankowicz. ROW THREE :
A. Heinz.
J. Goldberg, T. Zoros,
�LEFT: FRESHMAN CROSS COUNTRY - TOP
ROW: Coach Cd1npbel l, J. Diamond, B. Gabriel,
G. Bailey, B. Tolan, J. Heinz, S. Gelfman. ROW
TWO: J. Stevens, R. Fairley, G. Sultz, C. Carlsen, D.
Gonzalez, D. Sandberg. ROW THREE: J.
Choyinski, C. Becker, P. Fleming, M. Rosen, J.
Wardzala, D. Hoelzer (Manager).
FROSH
WIN INDIAN
INVITATIONAL
-
As interscholasti c win ners, the 1973
freshman cross country team exhibited
much ability. The team placed high in
most of their meets, which included a
first place in the Indian Invitational and a
second place award at the Zion-Benton
Inv itational. The team's success was due
to the running of Bob Tolan, Bill Gabriel ,
Don Sandberg and Steve Gelfman. The
ability of the runners was brought out by
the excellent coaching of Ron Campbell.
Coach Campbell was commemded by
his team for teaching each of them the
fund amentals of cross country runn ing.
He did hi s job well , as the teams' record
clearly illustrates.
ABOVE: C. Becker and J. Heinz attempt to pass a
Maine East runner. RIGHT: D. Gonzalez exhibits
good syle.
16S
�GIRLS WIN DIVISION TITLE
The 1973 girls' tennis team captured the
championship title of their division in the
Central Suburban League. This years
success was due to the many dedicated
and hard working athletes. Among the
outstanding singles players were Jamie
Hecktman, Sue Ash, Sharon Simon, and
Nancy Dorfman. The most talented doubles team was comprised of Pam Beswick and Shelley Kahalnik. The other
doubles teams were Janet Schiller and
Barb Gump, and Joanne Bernstein and
Abby Brody. The team's excellent record not only reflected the girls' abi lity
but also reflected Mrs. Myers' coaching
adeptness. Because of her tennis knowledge she was able to teach the girls a
lot about the game.
RIGHT: J. Sch iller returns a serve. BELOW: P. Beswick disp lays good for m. BELOW RIGHT: J.
Hecktma n shows effort as she attacks the ball.
166
�LEFT: S. Ash exhibits the backha nd that moved her
into the conference sem i-finals.
GIRLS' TENNIS - TOP ROW: C. Tepp, S. Simon,
S. Ash, C. Rich, J. H ecktman, B. Gump. ROW
TWO: T. H entz, N. Dorfman, J. Bernstein, P. Besw ick, S. Lichten, M. Fenchal, Coach Myers. ROW
THREE : A. Brod y, L. Zazove, S. Wasserberg,
Schiller, S. Cappos.
167
J.
�SWIMMERS DISPLAY TALENT
1973 proved to be a year of Ii mited success for the G irl s' Swimming Team.
However, the team did have five exceptionally fine athletes. Peggie Lovelady
proved to be a superb freestyle swimmer;
Joy Cameron and Marly Ettling were the
top breastrokers; Cindy Speidel led the
butterfly squad and Nancy Stec was the
team's excellent backstroke swimmer.
Coach Buns did her best to develop the
skills of these five girl s and judging from
their individual records, she did her job
well. Mrs. Buns was respected and admired by the team because she helped all
the girls improve. Although the team's
record was only mediocre, the swimming and diving teams were extremely
talented.
RIGHT: Practicing many hours per week, L. Casagranda completes her tenth lap in thi s daily workout.
GIRLS' SWIMM ING TEAM - TOP ROW: S.
Flemming, M. Sommerfiel d, D. Cecola, S.
Schroeder, N. Know, N. Pogue, L. Casagranda, M.
168
Lundquist, D. Nelson. ROW TWO: H. Pollyea, P.
Lovelady, N. Stec, P. Dorne, C. Bagan, L. Bridger,
S. Springborn. ROW THREE: L. Knoblock, C.
Speidel,
J.
Cameron, G. Harms, M. Werner.
�LEFT: One of the team's best butterfly swimmers, J.
Cameron, easily wins this event. BELOW LEFT: C.
Speidel gracefully demonstrates her excellent diving ability. BELOW: During the freestyle relay, M.
Lundquist speeds to the fin ish in thi s victory over
New Trier.
169
�ABOVE: Closely guarded, B. Pi ndras looks to
pass off the ball. RIGHT: Leading scorer, M .
Block, demonstrates the proper form for a jump
shot.
ABOVE: J. Chiappetta attempts a close backboard
shot as R. Rossel watches. LEFT: A. Amarantos
lays this one up for two points in an early season
home game.
170
�INEXPERIENCED VARSITY PERFORM POORLY
Hampered by a lacki ng of experience
and positioning problems, the Varsity
Basketball team faced a tough winter
season. With Marty Blo ck being the
only starter from the 72-73 season, the
varsity team was mostly composed of
young and inexperienced players.
Coach Bill Schnurr along with assistant
Coach Robert Murphy, noted the
team's probl em in filling the center position and its offensive in consistency.
Despite th ese problems and several injuries, the Varsity sq uad was able to
capture second place in the Niles East
Holiday Tournament. Marty Block was
the team's high scorer.
LEFT: R. Roset dribbles around a Waukegan
guard to find an open teammate.
VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM - TOP ROW: R.
Brunning, A. A maranto s, J. Ch i appett a, R.
Krueger, R. Frey, R. Fogel, W. McNamara, R.
Zyburt, R. Rasset, K. Pan ou ses, Coach Billy
Schn urr, ROW TWO: M. Block, S. Barron, R.
Buckley, W. Pindras, F. Steinberg, J. Zoros, M.
Zaban.
171
�SOPHS FOLD UNDER PRESSURE
The Niles West Sophomore Basketball
team turned a potentially good season
into a mediocre one. After its victory
over Zion in the first game of the season, the only other highlight occured
when th e team won the consolatio n
trophy of the Notre Dame Sophomore
Tournament. Coach Gene Earl described the team's poor showing as
being a result of "a lack of shooting
ability and speed." He also noted the
team's lack of compos ure, which
caused the Sophomores to lose easily
under pressure. Forwards John Brunner
and Jim Ekenberg were the team 's high
scorers.
RIGHT: P. Stackmann scores two points for Niles
West as a result of this jump shot.
SOP HOMORE BASKETBA LL TEAM TOP
ROW: Coach Gene Earl, L. Si lver, G. Johnson, J.
Bruner, M. Tinetti, J. Large, J. Ekenberg, G.
172
Deutsch. ROW TWO: A. Borovik, M . Gwozdz,
M. Kalas, G. Missner, P. Staackman, S. Sorkin , J.
Mueller. ROW THREE: F. Winkler, P. Peterson,
G. Mion, D. Schmidt, M. Fabian, T. Anns.
�LEFT: Sophomore T. Arns dribbles the ball towards the basket in order to get a better shot.
BELOW: A. Borovik advances th e ball into the
front court.
ABOVE: F. Winkler attempts an outside shot in
WEST'S defeat against Waukegan. LEFT: G. Missner takes time to set for a shot.
173
�FROSH B ARE CHAMPS
Despite the coaching efforts of Don
Field, the Freshman A Basketball team
performed disappointingly during conference play in the 73-74 season.
However, the team's highlight occured
when the A team took the consolation
trophy at the Notre Dame invitational
in the early half of the season . On the
other hand, the Freshman B team repeated its success of last year by winning the conference championship
again. Coach Ron Lamb attributed the
season' s success to the "speed and aggressiveness of the players, along with
their excellent shooting ability." Larry
Atsavas was the team's high scorer.
RIGHT: After breaking the opponent's coverage,
P. Corrigan attempts a front lay-up. FAR RIGHT:
J. Anastas tries to pass off the ball under the basket.
FRESHMAN A BASKETBALL TEAM - TOP
ROW: J. Hanrahan, J. Dione, G. Booras, M. Skeptar, P. Corrigan, J. Cartwright, T. Amarantos, J.
174
Anastas, Coach Don Field. ROW TWO: T. Ridley, P. Speidel, K. Schulte, T. Hoffman , K. Johnson.
�ABOVE: Freshman L. Levin shoots a close jumper
as teammate J. Hanrahan looks on. LEFT: M.
Skeptar struggles for possession of the rebound of
J. Anastas' shot.
FRE SHMAN B. BASKETB A LL TEAM - TOP
ROW: J. Brennan, D. Politico, B. Goldstein, T.
McNamara, T. Gregory, L. Atsaves, S. M urathan,
C. Blumentha l. ROW TWO: K. Ju ng, S. Rodheim,
B. Hornstein, G. Sm ith, B. Bergles.
175
�MATMEN POST WINNING RECORD
Coach Bob Porter's varsity wrestlers
faced a tough schedule in a very competitive conference. The team was involved in many important meets
against Maine East and Waukegan, and
received a fifth place in the Prospect
Invitational. The enthusiastic sq uad was
led by Ron Wilson (185), Mike Schnurr
(119), Rick Schneider (126), and freshman Bob Porter (98). This year's players
possessed exceptional talent and a fine
attitude, which contributed to the
team's success.
RIGHT: R. Cohen is thrown to the mat. BELOW:
Freshman B. Porter gains control of his opponent.
BELOW RIGHT: S. Spielman attempts to hip
throw his opponent.
�LEFT: 0. Bailey fights to gain control of his opponent.
VARSI TY WRESTLING TEAM - TOP ROW:
Coach Richard Yanz, P. Frazee, K. Gokbudak, J.
Springer, S. Spielman, R. Wi lson, E. Anderson, C.
McClean, Coach Bob Porter. ROW TWO: 0.
Bailey, R. Cohen, M. Schnurr, F. Verstraet, M.
DiBasilio, B. Burns, J. Kaplan, R. Sch neider.
ROW TH REE: M. Begoun, H. Trever , G.
Hoshizaki, M. Garcia, W. Diamond, B. Porter.
177
�VICTORY COMES TO GRAPPLERS
The sophomore wrestlers were involved in a struggle for the conference
championship title. The team's success
was due to the wrestling of Mitch Harris (132), Wi lli am Martin (167), Mark
Halap (138), and Larry Rotheiser (11 9).
Each of these w restlers posted seven
consecutive wins. Th e squad suffered
few injuries. This years team displayed
marked enthusiasm, which contributed
to the team's morale. The player's attitudes were a key factor in winning
many meets. Winning was also due to
the fine coaching of William Richardson. He helped the players learn new
moves and stressed the idea of warmup training before each meet.
RIGHT: M . Harri s attempts to take his opponent
to th e mat.
TOP
SOPHOMORE WRES TLI NG TEAM ROW: P. Dordi ck, W. Martin, B. Wibel, ). Dulleck, J. Bergreen, B. Brandwein, Coach W.
Ri chardson. ROW TWO: L. Rotheiser, C. Hoj-
178
nacki, M. Puetz, K. Beider, M. Jakubik. ROW
THREE: M. Eri cksen, M. Halap, M. Harris, B.
Brunning.
�LARGE TURNOUT BOOSTS GRAPPLERS
FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM - TOP ROW:
Coach Gary Huff, R. Kadota, F. Kruzinski, R.
Johansen, R. Kenneth, J. Deppong, T. Weld, A.
Kaplan. ROW TWO: R. Conn, S. Goldsher, C.
Berman, M. Stern, B. Rossel, M. Mooradian, D.
Meier. ROW THREE: M. Jacobs, G. Blackman, D.
Seidman, P. Mitsui, C. Becker, P. Anderson, B.
Casey.
The freshman wrestling squad, coached
by Gary Huff, proved to be quite successful. The team worked hard to gain
a respectable record. The squad was
characterized not by one outstanding
individua l, but rather by a selfless team
performance. Coach Huff taught the
basic moves and therefore the team became acclamated to th e many faceted
sport of wrestling. These young wrestlers showed a natural ability for the
sport, as can be seen by the winning
record.
LEFT: R. Kadota struggles to avoid being pinned.
179
�GYMNASTS HAVE WINNING SEASON
...
\
RIGHT: S. Perlman demonstrates a front lever in
his warm up before the meet.
VARS ITY GYMNASTICS TEAM - "N" LEFT
COLUMN (Front to back): M . Frake, B. Hed, S.
Gan, M. Hosfield. CENTER SECTION (Back to
fr ont): T. O cl on, E. Schulte, T. Schey. RIGHT
1BO
COLUMN (Front to back): J. Hyosaka, T. Heinz,
K. Takemoto, B. Bindus. "W", LEFT COLUMN
(Back to front): T. McClean, T. Yi, D. Pi zza lato,
T. Kropp. CENTER SECTION (left to right): F.
Bonnetti, A. Segal, S. Perl man, B. Con ner, S. Harris. RI GHT COLUM N (Front to back): R. Caliva,
M . Oschinicki, S. Parks, Coach John Armour.
�BELOW: M. Oschinicki gets into the " tu ck" position to perform his nex t feat.
ABOVE: T. Kropp holds his handstand on the
parallel bars. LEFT: B. Bindus demonstrates excellent form as he dismounts from the side horse.
The va rsity gymnastics team led by
coac h John Armou r, began another
successf ul season by w inn ing their first
f ive meets. They rece ived the most
competition from Niles East and Evanston. The team had a large turnout of
individuals. This increase in turnout has
forced the team 's members to work up
to their capacity, since only a limited
number of players can participate in
each meet. The team w as led by captains Mark Hosfield, Tom McClean and
sophomore Bart Conner. The team was
fortunate to have Bart because he was
one of the best all-around performers
and earned one of the highest awards
in the state championship meet.
181
�SOPHOMORES STRIVE FOR CONFERENCE
The sophomore gymnastics team
posted an excellent record and strived
for the conference championship title.
The team was led by the superb coaching of Mr. Lewis Petit. Coach Petit
stressed the importance of sportsmansh ip and good team morale. The team
was helped by the outstanding performances of Greg Spitz (a ll-around),
Mitch Lemsky (tumbling) , Mark Mooradian (trampoline), Maurice Dayan (side
horse), and Paul Fischer (rin gs). The
team competed in important mee ts
against Niles East and Niles North.
They also competed in the Waukegan
Invitational , and finished among the
winners.
RIG HT: B. Con ner works on hi s parallel bars
routine. BELOW: D. Pizzalato loosens up on the
trampoli ne.
RIGHT: SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS TEAM LEFT COLUMN (Front to back): M. Haupers, G.
Lease, E. Slavin, T. Sebastiano, M. Lemsky, C.
Bjorklund, E. Perlow, D. Halperin. CENTER SECTION (Back to front): M. Dayan , M. M aron, J.
M ueller, M. Mooradian, M. Schiller, P. Fischer,
R. Horwitz, J. Haskel. RI GHT COLUM N (Front to
back) J. Baron, G. Spitz, M . Ni l es, M. Rabin,
Coach Louis Petit, J. Kondratowicz, G. Larsen, H.
Su/kin.
182
�BELOW: Yi practices the back lever on the rings.
FROSH CONTINUE
WINNING WAYS
This year's freshman gymnastics team
was led by the excellent coaching of
Mr. John Burkel and Mr. Les Lang. With
over forty-three gymnasts participating
on this years team, each man was
forced to work up to his maximum potential in order to make the starting
squad. This competition gave Niles
West its strongest freshman team in
school history. Some of the outstanding
performers were Mike Schramak (allaround), arrel Kerbel (P-Bars), Mike
Oberlander (Horse), Paul Helgelsen
(Trampoline), Dave Schodin (Rings),
and Greg Kl ine (Tumbling). This year's
team exhibited the great form and ability of experienced gymnasts.
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS TEAM - TOP ROW:
Coach Lange, D. Kerbel, A. Japely, G. Cerino, A.
Spitay, L. Prentiss, M . Schramak, G. Unrut, M.
Klemens, Coach Burkel. row two: J. DeGroot, M.
Cooperman, T. DeFrancisco, J. Lauer, T. Helgeson, G. Klein, M. Ker Bel, D. Duke, D. Lyman, H.
Wallach. ROW THREE: B. Haas, ). Patino, M.
Krieger, E. Gwodz, H. Langer, K. Carlson, J.
Weres, G. Richardson, D. Pearson, P. McCarthy.
ROW FOUR: R. Gonzales, E. Paulik, D. Schodin,
J. Reich, B. Gokbudak, M. Oberlander, D.
Lipschultz, R. Hosanna.
183
�RUNNERS THREATEN CONFERENCE CHAMPS
The Varsity Indoor Track Team was a
threat to top teams including Maine
West, Maine East, and Glenbrook
North. They posed as strong competion
to the conference champions as well.
Co-captains of the team were Carl Tash
and Marty Hildebrand. Th e outstanding
members of this year's team i ncluded
Bill Gabriel, Alan Sherbin, and Tom
Becker. The team's best event was the
indoor rel ay.
RIGHT: B. Gabriel, T. Becker, P. Hanson, and P.
Beisch begin their long run down the halls of
Niles West. BELOW: B. Gabrial leads the way
with P. Hanson close behind as they begin their
third lap. LOWER RIGHT: T. Becker has now
taken the lead with P. Beisch and M. Hildebrand
to his right and left respectively.
184
�VARSITY INDOOR TRACK- TOP ROW: Coach
Schaffer, Coach Cambell, B. Hoffman, J. Trackman, D. Wendt, P. Beisch, S. Kubes, K. Abrams,
B. Grant, Coach Lucas, Coach Savage, D.
Hoelzer, T. Bold. ROW TWO: B. Hanrahan, R.
Schnurr, M. Mureb, B. Mureb, B. Gabriel, S.
Lautenschlager, B. Kuehn, M. Gonzales, A. Sherbin, T. Matayka, S. Haupers, R. Lapinski, S.
Fairly. ROW THREE: C. Tash, J. Edmonds, M.
Hanrahan, D. Karp, T. Becker, P. Hanson, D.
Shelton, M. Hildebrand.
LEFT: D. Shelton, J. Edmonds, and A. Sherbin
demonstrate their speed as they whiz through the
halls.
185
�FROSH-SOPH SQUAD WELL ROUNDED
RIGHT: The swiftness of L. Edington assures him
an easy victory in thi s ra ce, w hi le B. Wein er
takes a triumph ant third. ABOVE: N iles W est
runner, T. Matayka, is leading ea rl y in the four
lay rel ay. ABOVE RIGHT: T. Becker, the o utsta nding half-m iler, sprints to the fi nish of the
ra ce in which he breaks the school record.
186
•
�The quarter mil e run, sprints, and hurdles were among the events that thi s
years Frosh-Soph Indoor Track team
specialized in. Outstanding individual
and team performances in these events
led to a very successfu l seaso n. Larry
Edington showed excellent ability in
sprinting, while Phil Medwed proved to
be an outstanding long jumper.
LEFT: Junior D. Karp sprints a grueling lap in the
varsity relay.
TOP
FROSH-SOPH INDOO R TRACK ROW: L. Edington, S. Leader, S. Gelfman, P.
Medwed, J. McGrann , C. Arendt, R. Coch, K. Ostenson, F. Zeedyke, J. Haupers, W. Borin, J.
Diamond. ROW TWO: J. Taldone, M. Moquenbier, R. Jenson, G. Bailey, J. Heinz, B. Tolen , B.
Gabriel, B. Fou ty, T. Shulz. ROW THRE E: R.
Reub, E. Chen, Richman, D. Schaefer, R. Frank-
lin, G. Sultz, H. Lipshutz, K. Carlsen, T. Zoros.
ROW FOUR: K. Chelkun, D. Malina, A. Heinz,
.
S. Jacobson, T. Hurd le, M. Rosen, J Wardzalf.
187
�OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN '74
The Varsity Boy's Swimming Team was
made up of the most outstanding men
that the team has had in a long time.
Ken Mayber was great in the 100 yard
butterfly, as was Larry Jenson in the
individual medley and Joe lrpino in
the breast stroke. Dan Lavnick, Jim
Vorpagle, and Mike Oclon were the
team's best divers. Although the 1974
team suffered from a lack of 'depth,'
the excellent performance of the members made for a great season.
RIGHT: Junior R. Johnson is off to an excellent
start, with H. Kalter not far behind.
VARSITY BOYS SWIMMING - TOP ROW:
Coach G lenn A nderson, R. Klint, B. Amarantos,
C. Jenson , R. Johnson, J. Alaquez. ROW TWO: J.
lrpino, S. Kamis, K. Mayber, S. Ogasaki.
188
•
�LEFT: G. Ettling notices that the finish line is not
far away in the "medley relay" . LOWER LEFT: G.
Ettling races to keep up with his opponent from
Maine West in lane 3. BELOW: J. Erickson takes
a breath as he races to the finish of the 100 yard
freestyle.
189
�TEAM DEMONSTRATES ABILITY
RIGHT: J. Erickson demonstrates a perfect example of the breast stroke.
TOP
FROSH- SO PH BOYS SWIMMING ROW: L. DeMar, S. Rosenberg, G. Ettling, L. Jenson, M. Shuemate, H. Kalter, M. Baumler, D.
Levey. ROW TWO: Coach A nderson, R. Fairley,
190
B. Peck, K. Mandel, F. Foytek, R. Bellman, J. Stevens, Coach Geis. ROW THREE: Coach Moran, J.
Erickson, M. Tarzinski, N. Golub, M. Benjoya.
�TOP: Sophomore M. Tarczinski lunges off the
wall to begin the four man relay in a meet against
Highland Park. ABOVE: Freshman J. Stevens
realizes that the backstroke is not as easy as it
looked.
The 1974 Sophomore Boy' s Swim
Team has never seen a better year. Not
only did they end up with a winning
record, but they had some outstanding
performances in the district meets. Top
members include Mike Canis - sprinter,
Mitch Tarczynski - 100 yard freestyle,
Steve Kozelka - 50 yard " fly ", and
Marc Benjoya - breast stroke. The Frosh
team of 1974 have done an excellent
job for young and inexperienced men.
They have all shown fine potential for
the years to come. G. Ettling, E. Hargus, and D. Rosenburg rank among the
top members of the team.
191
�•
VARSITY FENCING Koester.
TOP ROW: C. Kozak, R. Lescher, Coach Arthur Leipold, A. Diamond, A. Zunamon. ROW TWO: D. Seider, K.
RIGHT: Junior A. Diamond easily scores on his
opponent, and consequently wins the match.
Co-captains Dave Seider and Kent
Koester, along with high scoring team
members Rick Lescher and Art
Diamond, led this year's Varsity Fencing squad to a most successfu l season.
Coach Art Leipold said that the 1974
varsity team was the "best balanced
fencing team Niles West has had."
Since the team is made up completely
of Juniors, prospects for next year are
great. The Frosh-Soph team can also
be creditted with a terrific season. G.
Dell, S. Lindgren, and B. Bond.i, along
with the other eight men on the team,
won the majority of the ten meets they
attended.
192
�FENCERS SHOW DETERMINATION
LEFT: Excellent fencing techniques are displayed
by junior D. Beider.
\
...
FROSH-SOPH BOYS' FENCING - TOP ROW:
S. Lindgren, B. Bondi, D. Cholei na, R. Li ndgren,
G. Del l, S. Harrington. ROW 2: D. Worda, V.
Helas, R. Shaw, R. Kang, D. Cohen, M. Ferdman.
193
�NETTERS LACK HEIGHT
Thi s year's girls' vo ll eyball t eam
coached by Miss Leeanne Heeren, experienced difficult competition, but
nevertheless fared well due to teamwork and enthusiasm. Lack of height,
w hi ch is necessary for a good offensive
attack, forced th e girls to p lay a defensive type of game. The well balanced
defensive strategy was not an adeq uate
offensive attack. Although th eir record
was on ly mediocre, the girl s worked
hard to build a winning team for the future.
RIGHT: C. Dakoff begins her serve to the opponents. BELOW: J. Wolf goes to her knees to
handle the shot. BELOW RIGHT: L. Callner attempts to set up one of her teammates.
194
�LEFT: J. Starkman and teammates watch the ball
as it heads toward enemy territory
BELOW: GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL TEAM - TOP
ROW: Coach LeeAnn Heeren, J. Starkman, C.
Dakoff, J. Wolf, M. Stankowitz, S. Funai, T. Balbirer, L. Callner, S. Kaiser, G. Rosenthal. ROW
TWO: C. Friedman, I. Kleinfeld, K. Edwardson, J.
Malone, C. Martin , J. Moy. ROW THREE: C.
Fukuya, N. Stone, L. Brooks, J. Moy
195
�RIGHT: J. Dedo demonstrates proper vaulting
technique. BELOW: Outstanding gymnast, J. Miller, executes a perfect handstand on the balance
beam.
GIRLS GYMNASTIC TEAM - TOP ROW: K.
Hanrahan, A. Nitche, J. Cohen, J. Porter, J. Miller,
N . Stec. ROW TWO: M. Coursey, J. Duda, R.
Dedo, C. Mensinger, K. Coursey. ROW THREE:
M. Cu irk, J. Dedo, M. Christiansen.
196
�GIRLS GYMNAST HAVE WINNING SEASON
Although competing against teams from
the best conference in the state, the
Girls Gymnastics team performed extremely well in the 73-74 season .
Coached by Judy Sloan with assistance
from Jean Armour, the team was considered to be among the top five teams of
the twelve in the conference. The
team's major weakness was found to be
its lack of experience and the fact that
the team contained only o ne senior.
However, the young team was able to
overcome, this weakness through hard
work, which led to a winning season.
The major contribution to the team's
performance was all-around gymnast,
Judy Miller, who received conference
recognition. Senior Regina Dedo provided additional team strength on the
balance beam, along with the efforts of
Kathy Coursey on vaults.
LEFT: C. Mensinger attempts a stride circle on the
uneven bars. BELOW LEFT: Team captain R.
Dedo performs gracefully on the balance beam.
BELOW: J. Porter executes a handstand stag on
the beam.
197
�RIGHT: D . Kibort prepares to catch a pop fl y.
BELOW: Shortstop C. Deleonardis waits fo r a
ground ball to complete the play at first base.
VARSITY BASEBA LL-TOP ROW: B. Coltharp, B.
Pindras, B. Kru egar, D. Kibort, S. Spi elman, K.
G illen, B. Sorenson, S. Harris, M . Zaban. ROW
198
TWO: Coach Jim Phipps, K. Branin, S. N ieder, R.
Reinhardt, D. Siers, B. Wolin , J. Blackman, J. Heller, J. McDonald, J. Li ano. ROW THREE: Coach
Al Chapman, C. Deleonard is, C. Levin, G. Kron,
J. Fishman, M. DiBasilio, B. Littw in, S. DiBasilio,
M . Kogan, J. Li chten, J. Zoros.
�VARSITY HAS GREAT SEASON
The Niles West Varsity Baseball team
terminated the season with a successful
record considering the yo uth of th e
team. Accord ing to Coach Jim Phipps,
" The team took a while to gel because
of its inexperience, but showed its team
strength towards the end of th e season. " Bob Krueger shared the pitching
responsibilities with tra nsfe r stud e nt
Kevin Gillan who also played th e outfield. Chuck Deleonardi s also offered
outstanding p erformance at shortstop
along with Dave Siers at center fi eld.
Sen ior Dave Kibort provided th e team
w ith adequate batting.
ABOVE LEFT: Catcher B. Sorenson stops th e runner on his approach to home plate. LEFT: B.
Krueger prepares to connect with the ball during
a practice session. BELOW: K. Gillen shows his
great pitching style.
199
�RIGHT: B. Krueger attempts an inadvertant pose
for a SPECTRUM photographer. FAR RIGHT: M.
DiBasillio swings and earns a double in this cru-·
cial game against Maine West.
SOPHOMORE BASEBA LL TEAM - TOP ROW:
J. Grenda, R. Bellman, M. Kalis, B. Zyburt, J. Eckenberg, j . Muell er, D . Mil ler. ROW TWO: M.
200
Silverman, I. Weiss, B. Weiner, C. Hajduck, M.
Harris, M. J
akubik, J. Zolick, G. Sprague, I. Levin,
Coach Bi ll Coyer. ROW THREE: P. Petterson, j.
Duffey, T. Sandroff, L. Werdinger, D. Schmidt, F.
W inkler, M. Merradian.
�SOPHOMORES HAVE WINNING SPIRIT
Although comp leting the season with
only a med i ocre record, Coach Bill
Coyer of the Sophomore Basebal I team
observed that the team had "the best
spirit and drive of al l my previous
teams." The outstanding sophomore
was the versat i le John Meuller. A lthough he played some outfield and
first base, he concentrated most of his
efforts on pitching to produ ce a respectable record. Joe Grend a adequately assumed the catching responsibil ity as Mike Kal as perfomed well in
th e shortstop position. Both of the
Freshman Ba seba l l teams, pushed by
th e coach in g of Ronald Lamb, com piled a successfu l record for the ' 74
spring season.
LEFT: D. Kibort during practice.
FRESHM AN 'A' BASEBAL L - TOP ROW: P.
Speidel, B. Bergless, S. Rodhei m, T. G regory,
Coach Ron Lamb, B. Goldstein, D. Polito, J.
Dione, M. Wall ies . ROW TWO: B. Siega l, C.
Blumenthal, J. McMahan, J. Schwartz, L. Atsaves,
J. Spiezman, G. Smith, J. Brennen.
201
�VARSITY TRACK TEAM - TOP ROW: J. Miller,
S. Kubis, K. Abrams, R. Lapinski, P. Beisch, D.
Wendt, B. Sullivan, F. Tritschler, M. Gordon.
FROSH-SOPH TRACK TEAM - TOP ROW: M.
Tinetti, C. Arendt, S. Gelfman , M. Medwed, J.
McGrann, P. Dord ick, J. Hau pers, F. Zeedyk, B.
Johnson , W. Borin , J. Large. ROW TWO: Coach
202
ROW TWO: B. Kuehn, R. Johnson, M. Gonzalez,
B. Hanrahan, A. Sherbin, S. Haupers, P.
Medwed, T. Becker, Coach Don Field, D. Karp.
Jim Schaffer, Coach Ron Campbell, T. Jensen, F.
Lindgreen, J. Heinz , W. Diamond, B. Fouty, L.
Edington, D. Mandel, B. Tolin, T. Hoffman, G.
Ba iley, B. Martin, J. Bergreen, Coach Don Field.
ROW THREE: Coach Ron Campbell, Coach Jim
Schaffer, C. Tash, M. Hildebrand, M. Norman, T.
Metayka, D. Hammon.
ROW THREE: P. Casey, J. Heiniger, A. Heinz, R.
Richman, R. Fairley, C. Carlsen, M . Chelcn, C.
Becker, T. Zoros, D. Manzera.
�VARSITY TRACKMEN FINISH WITH HONORS
The Niles West Tra ck team, coached
exclusively by Ron Campbel l, fin ished
the '74 spring season with an impressive record . On the varsity level, distance runner Bil l Gabriel set a new indoor mile record. Also Senior Marty
Hildebrand won the district mile
championship. Bill Sullivan won the
d ivis ion championship in pole vaulting.
Th e varsity team was additionally
strengthened by top-scoring Junior Ken
Abrams on jumps and hurdles.
Th e sophomore team, described by
Coach Campbell as "the best in the history of N iles West," was the division
indoor champions and the runners up
for the outdoor championships. Hurdler Larry Edington won two championships along with the division title.
Strong freshmen participating on the
sophom ore team were distance runner
Brian Jolan and sprinters Bill Fouty and
Roy Jansen.
ABOVE LEFT: Junior B. Grant passes to Junior R.
Lapinski. FAR LEFT: At a home meet, champion
miler M. Hildebrand comes off the blocks at a
rapid pace. LEFT: C. Tash demonstrates proper
form in th e triple jump. BELOW: Outstanding
distance ru nner, B. Gabriel, helps set the pace for
the other runners in the two mile.
�NETMEN DISPLAY MUCH TALENT
ABOVE: Senior M. Minzer finishes his swing with
a perfect follow-through. ABOVE RIGHT: J.
Steiger's two-fisted backhand earns him a point
in thi s match against Niles North. RIGHT: S.
Grossinger whips the ball back to his opponent.
The Varsity Tennis Team of 1974 has
rarely seen a more competitive season.
Playing such outstanding teams as New
Trier West, Highland Park, and Maine
West did not stop the netmen from having a winning season. Senior Paul Mishkin completed an outstanding tennis
career for Niles West by finish ing his
third yea r of play at the number one
singles position. Other players who account for the team's winning season
include Seniors Rick Spinks, Grey Moy,
and Marty Minzer, along with Juniors
Cary Kerbel and Bruce Shapiro. The
J.V. team was also made up of fine
players. At the tryouts alone there were
13 boys who have had previous experience of some sort. Sophomores Jim
Shapiro, Steve Nagelberg, and Neil
Brown showed excellent tennis ability.
Although the majority of the players
were Freshmen, the team placed high
in the Central Suburban League.
204
�VARSITY TENN IS TEAM - TOP ROW: Coach
Dan Hill, D. Feldman, D. Weiss, M. Minzer, S.
Rowan, J. Steiger, M. Meister. ROW TWO: S.
FROSH-SO PH TENN IS TEAM - TOP ROW: K.
Schlesinger, N . Brown, S. Nagelberg, S. Thompson, R. Kahn, B. Foytek, T. Laiben, D. Anderson,
Roos, P. Mishkin, W. Diamond , B. Shapiro, B.
Mitler, D. Beider, G. Moy.
L. Rotheiser, S. Sorkin, Coach Larry Broy. ROW
TWO : A. Berstein, S. Shapiro, S. Hayman, S.
Schumann, J. Malkin.
205
�BOWLERS ARE WINNERS
The 1974 girl s bowling season terminated with an excellent record. Since
the power of the team was geared toward t he J. V., the team was abl e to
boast first place in the finals. Th e
ca uses for suc h a successfu I seaso n
could be attributed to the great coachin g of Mrs. Ar leene Mulder, a lot of
practice, and outstanding bowlers including such girl s as Bonni e Cohn, captain Doreen Migon, Senior Lynne Borre
(who bowled a hi gh game of 217), and
Sophomore Nancy Dorfman (w h o
bowled a 203 game).
206
GIRL'S BOWLING - TOP ROW: A. Moulder, R.
Marks, B. Cohn, D. Loos, E. Seiler, J. Abrams, 0 ..
Migon. ROW TWO: D. Bordes, C. Morgan, C.
Selin, N. Dorfman , L. Borre. ROW FOUR: M.
Mostacci, H. Simonson,S. Strechlow, K. Lange.
�RU,NNERS FINISH WITH PRIDE
The girls' track team, coached by Mrs.
Jean Armour , concl uded their season
with a good record . The team was well
balanced with sprinters ldie Isner, Julie
Starkman , and Donn a Balmu s. Th e
lon g distance runners were Sue
Schroeder, Nancy Knox, and Maureen
Coursey. The participants in the fi eld
events were Sue Schroeder (long jump),
Julie Starkman (hi gh jump), and Bonnie
Cohn (s hot put). Th e team faced a
gru e ling sch ed ul e with Maine South
being th e toughest opponent.
RIGHT: K. Coursey and Judy Miller practice their
hurdel ing. BELOW: S. Schroeder, J. Schnurr, and
K. Coursey jog during th eir workout. BELOW
RIGHT: Donna Balmus gets a quick start.
207
�GIRL'S SWING FOR CONFERENCE
This years girls' softball team, coached
by Miss Lee Ann Heeren, ranked high
among its competition. The support of
many interested girls contributed to th is
high ranking. The teams leaders were
Maureen Mostacci (third base),
Stephanie Cappas (shortstop), Sue
Kaiser (pitcher), and Nancy Dorfman
(second base). The team's full schedule
involved some key games against
Maine south and Highland Park.
RITHT: L. Borre takes a cut at the ball. BELOW:
M. Mostacci reaches up to haul in th e fly bal l.
BELOW RIGHT: V. Armonis puts the tag on L.
Borre.
208
�BADMINTON POSTS GREAT RECORD
The girls' badminton team, coached by
Mrs. Letitia Myers, started th e season
by winning their first meets. The team's
strength was due to the outstanding
performances of singles players Char
Defrancesco, Lori Zazove, Nancy
Dorfman, and Stephanie Cappas. The
doubles teams were co mprised of
Crystal Fukuya and Mary James, Shelley Kahalnik and Lynne Brooks. The
squad faced the toughest competition
from Niles North, M aine North and
Maine South.
The junior varsity also compiled a good
record and was led by Maureen Mostacci , Amy Perlman, Cheryl Dakoff and
Pat Conklin pl aying singles. The doubles teams were Linda Hayes and Debbie Nord , Tammy Fri edman and
Cathy Friedman.
VARS ITY BADMINTON - TOP ROW: M rs.
Letitia Myers, M. Cal i, C. Fukuya, L. Zazove, S.
Kahalnik. ROW TWO: C. Defrancesco, L.
Brooks, N. Dorfman.
LEFT: C. Fukuya strikes the birdi e as M. James
awaits attentively. ABOVE: N. Dorfman demonstrates th e follow-through after her shot.
209
�1973-74 SCORE BOARD
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles We$!
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
28
22
20
28
20
20
9
32
Sullivan
Niles East
Waukegan
Maine North
Maine West
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles North
SOPHOMORE SOCCER
6
0
12
0
21
33
21
20
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
Ni.les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
S3
36
26
14
14
34
6
26
Sullivan
N iles East
Waukegan
Maine North
Maine West
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles North
6
24
0
12
12
2
22
14
8
38
16
Niles East
Waukegan
Maine North
Maine West
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles North
14
0
6
6
14
8
14
12
6
2
3
0
2
3
3
2
4
3
2
3
O
2
3
3
2
1
Lyon s
Glenbrook N.
Morton East
Oak Park
Highland Pk.
New Trier W.
Niles North
Evanston
Deerfield
Glenbrook S.
Niles East
New Trier E.
Maine South
Maine West
Maine East
Niles North
New Trier W.
VARSITY FENCING
0
2
1
3
2
2
0
2
0
0
0
4
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
14
11
17
1S
8
13
18
7
6
16
1S
S
9
16
11
17
17
Niles East
Pleasant Pin.
New Berlin
Chatem Glnd.
New Trier W.
New Trier E.
Dixon
Maine South
Notre Dame
Chicago Mrsl.
Niles East
New Trier W.
Maine South
New Trier E.
Pleasant Pin.
New Berlin
Dixon
4
7
1
3
10
s
0
11
12
2
3
13
9
2
7
FROSH SOCCER
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
VARSITY SOCCER
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Lyons
Glenbrook N.
Morton East
Oak Park
Highland Pk.
New Trier W.
Niles North
Glenbrook S.
Deerfield
Niles East
New Trier E.
Maine South
Maine West
Evanston
Lake Forest
Maine West
Niles North
0
0
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West 1
Niles West 1
Niles West 3
Niles West 1
Niles West O
Niles West 0
Niles West O
Niles West 3
Niles West 1
Niles West 1
Niles West 1
Niles West O
Niles West 3
Niles West 1
Niles West O
Ni les West 2
Niles West O
Lyons
Glenbrook N.
Oak Park
Highland Pk.
New Trier W.
Niles North
Evanston
Niles East
New Trier E.
Maine South
Maine West
Lake Forest
Notre Dame
Maine West
Niles North
2
3
S
1
0
7
0
1
0
3
2
1
2
2
S
2
2
2
1
2
0
2
1
1
0
1
0
SOPH-FROSH FENCING
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
10
S
10
11
8
7
7
11
11
Ni les E
ast
New Trier W.
New Trier E.
M aine South
Notre Dame
Niles East
New Trier W.
Maine South
New Trier E.
8
13
8
7
10
11
11
7
7
VARSITY BASKETBALL
1
0
2
0
1
3
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
4
1
Niles West
N iles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
S4.
63
46
6S
60
78
49
69
S3
67
S8
67
4S
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine East
Maine North
Ni les East
Maine West
Niles North
Deerfield
Maine South
Highland Pk.
Niles East
Maine West
Ni les North
SS
77
49
67
76
86
S4
S6
S7
S6
so
71
48
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
26
61
64
44
44
93
49
S8
SO
S6
66
4S
S8
67
36
Evanston
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine North
New Trier E.
Niles East
Glenbrook S.
Maine West
Niles North
Deerfield
Maine South
H ighland Pk.
Ni les East .
Maine West
Niles North
24
32
S2
33
38
48
28
48
33
28
48
48
so
71
S2
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
GIRLS TENNIS
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
6
6
2
4
4
O
1
N iles North
Maine West
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine South
New Trier W.
Highland Pk.
1
s
3
3
7
6
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
2
Evanston
Maine North
Highland Pk.
Deerfield
Maine West
Maine South
Niles East
Niles North
Glenbrook N.
0
0
0
0
1
0
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Niles West 88. 9 Maine South
Niles West 8S.4 Ni les North
Niles West 89.3 Deerfield
Niles West 78.2 Maine West
Niles West 82 .0 N iles East
Township - Ni les West - 2nd Place
78. 1
8S.2
90.8
83. 1
74.2
�-
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
{E WRESTLING
' Trier E.
1
ston
land Park
,brook So.
1e East
; East
ine
lington
e West
<egan
North
! Dame
'ield
........
18
21
20
21
31
26
48
27
29
43
lS
20
6
Niles West S7.6 Conant
Niles West 74.8 Maine East
Niles West 6 1.6 Glenbrook S.
Niles West 72.0 Maine North
Niles West S3.7 Glenbrook N.
Niles West 68.1 New Trier W.
Niles West 48.7 Maine West
Niles West 60.2 Deerfield
Niles West 72 .S Niles East
N iles West S4.0 Maine South
Niles West 78.S Niles North
Niles West 76.9 Evanston
43.6
63.2
SB.9
00.0
47. S
S0.3
18.6
00.0
Sl. S
30.1
78.8
47.6
WRESTLI NG
SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
19
16
16
25
16
31
20
28
21
19
1S
40
18
1S
38
15
27
1S
33
24
23
39
Q uigley North
St. Benedict
Elmwood Park
Hubbard
Taft
Deerfield
Taft
Lane Tech.
Waukegan
Ni les North
Highland Park
Mai ne North
Niles East
Glenbrook No.
New Trier W.
Niles North
Niles East
Niles North
Maine .East
Niles East
Glenbrook No.
Maine North
39
42
43
31
42
2S
39
27
34
40
so
lS
41
45
19
so
32
48
22
34
32
30
"
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
6
28
33
6
6
13
5
29
35
46
!WOOd
Trier E.
.. .a1ne North
Evanston
Highland Park
Glenbrook So.
Maine East
Niles East
Maine West
Waukegan
N iles North
Notre Dame
Deerfield
20
30
33
S3
27
33
6
46
Sl
SS
23
20
15
s
Ridgewood
New Trier E.
Maine North
Evanston
High land Park
Glenbrook So.
Prospect
Maine East
Niles East
Palatine
Washington
Waukegan
Maine West
Niles North
Notre Dame
Deerfield
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
N iles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
38.9
41.44
43.94
3S.3
38.S
44.0
44.18
40.76
4S.1 6
41.S
39.0
Maine West
Deerfield
Ni les East
Highland Pk.
Mai ne South
Ni les North
Maine East
Glenbrook So.
Maine North
New Trier W.
Glenbrook N.
Niles West
Niles West
N il es West
N il es West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
N iles West
Ni les West
53 Zion-Benton
32 Notre Dame
40 Evanston
32 Deerfield
62 Maine South
40 Maine East
55 Maine North
28 Waukegan
37 Maine North
S4 Luther North
51 Montini
61 Ni les East
40 New Trier East
S6 Maine West
64 Ni les North
49 Proviso East
61 Deerfield
34 Maine South
S7 Highland Park
SO Niles North
45
44
4S
45
74
56
63
47
41
39
27
62
47
so
40
47
68
SB
41
43
GIRLS' BOWLING
Niles
N il es
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
2077
1861
210S
1923
2013
2034
Ni les East
Glenbrook No.
Maine East
Niles East
Glenbrook No.
Maine East
208 1
1885
1885
2128
1992
1920
VARSITY INDOOR TRACK
4-lst; 2-2nd; 1-3rd; 1-4th -
SW -
6L
SOPHOMORE IN DOOR TRACK
3-1 st; 3-2nd; 1-4th -
30
18
23
38
31
38
8
26
16
27
12
40
26
12
3S
35
31. 9
32.86
S0.46
2S.98
17.5
62 52
2S.66
3S.02
l S.26
36.6
40.3
SOPH OMORE BASKETBALL
VARSITY WRESTLI NG
Niles W es t 22
Niles West 22
Niles West 24
Niles West 14
Niles West 18
N iles West l S
Nil es West
Niles West 19
Niles West 28
Niles West 20
Niles West 46
Niles West 16
N iles West 20
N iles West Sl
Niles West 23
Niles West 23
FRES HMEN GYMNASTICS
BW -
6L
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Ni les W est
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
97.34
13S.08 Maine West
100.86
137.14 Deerfield
146.27
14S.82 Niles East
4S.05
102.66 Highland Pk.
118.49
136.63 Maine South
108.S3
137.02 Ni les North
139.76
141.61 Evanston
112.67
124.58 Conant
111 .11
133.14 Maine East
123.7 1 Glenbrook S. 108.96
75.6 1
114.70 Maine North
2nd Place - Maine East Inv.
3rd Place - Arlington Inv.
87.90
140.9 1 New Trier W.
133. 14 Glenbrook N. 107.79
FRESHMEN INDOOR TRACK
4-2nd Places
I
GIRLS' SWIMMING
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
46
76
48
19
76
13
H igh land Park
Niles East
Maine West
Deerfield
Niles North
Maine South
67
33
65
93
37
100
.
��HAPPENINGS
213
�HOMECOMING BOOSTS INDIAN SPIRIT
Homecoming '73 was initiated with the
Pep Assembly which was held Wednesday, Oct. 10 in the main gym. The enthusiasm of the spectators persisted Friday evening at the twilight Pep Rally.
Following the Pep Rally was the th ird
annual Ice Cream Social.
L
-
Saturday's festivities began with the colorful parade which was followed by the
varsity football game. Ha lf-time activities included the presentation of the
homecoming queen and court and
awards for the most unique floats. Entertainment was provided by the cheerleaders, porn-pan squad, and the Niles
West Marching Band.
The exciting week was brought to a close
Saturday night with the Homecoming
Dance. Music provided by the Bob Miller Sextet added to an evening which
proved to be " Moments To Remember"
for all.
I . (i
,,f,')
TOP: The Varsity Cheerleaders change uniforms
for the day and perform for the student body at the
Pep Assembly. LEFT: P. Graubart, Niles West
mascot, performs the traditional Indian dance with
overwhelming enthusiasm.
21 4
�LEFT: Smiling faces and empty bowls reflect the
cheerful atmosphere of the Ice Cream Social.
BELOW LEFT: Student enthusiasm grows as the
Indians attempt to " Uncoil the Maine Spring."
BELOW: The Indians gain control during one of the
more tense moments of the varsity football game.
215
�TOP: Mr. G. Erickson entertains spectators prior
to the opening of the Homecoming Parade. TOP
RIGHT: D. Hirakawa and C. Peters are enhanced
by the romantic evening. RIGHT: S. Simon, C.
Amarantos, and P. Hoban parade through Skokie
on their creatively decorated float. BELOW
RIGHT: The Homecoming Dance provides tender moments for J. Misles and S. Lucarelli.
L
216
�HOMECOMING COURT
A radiant Jeannie Erickson displays her excitement
after being crowned homecoming queen.
Nancy Miller
Lisa Thompson
Debbie Womer
Sandy Atsaves
Janet Dedo
Laurie Erickson
217
�CHILDRENS THEATRE
PRESENTS
"THE INVISIBLE PEOPLE"
"The Invisible People," a Musical by
William Lavender, was presented Friday and Saturday, October 26 and 27,
in the Ni les West Auditorium. Performances took place two times each day
on a three-quarter in-the-round stage.
Directors for this fun-filled children's
production included faculty member
Robert John son, assisted by Donna
Stone, with choreographers Tulia Terpinas and Julie Goslin, and music direction by Bruce Robin. Technical
work was done by Mr. Tom Engle and
student Freya Brier.
The story centered around a little girl
who was taken to an invisible village
'by her imaginary friends.
TOP RIGHT: In the final scene, Cindy realizes
that she must say good-bye to her invisible friend,
Nubbins. ABOVE: The Invisible People prepare
218
to welcome th eir new visitor, Cindy, to their own
imaginary land.
�ABOVE: General Grump-Dump is pampered by
his invisible companions to keep his temper from
flaring. LEFT: Clopp and Nubbins perform a short
comedy act for their friend Cindy.
CAST OF CHARACTERS
Cindy . ....... .. .... .. Sandee Beyda
Glopp . .... . ... . . . ..... Don Schmidt
Nubbins . . .. . ....... . ... .Steve Stein
Grump-Dump . . ......... Mark Maron
Wince . . .. . . . . ........ . .Gary Lande
21 9
�STUDENTS PERFORM UPDATED "ANTIGONE"
....
"Antigone" is a modern adaptation of a
Greek tragedy written by Jean Anouilh.
As th is year's fall play, it was performed
four consecutive nights, Wednesday,
November 14 through Saturday,
ABOVE: The nurse displays her concern for Antigone by offering her advice. RIGHT: Gazing
into the eyes of Antigone, Haemon reassures her
of his love.
220
November 17. The production was directed by Mr. James Batts with costumes by Mr. Robert Johnson. The
technical direction and designing of the
set was done by Mr. Tom Engle.
�ABOVE: Th e cast of "Antigone" prepares for
opening night.
221
�CAST OF CHARACTERS
Chorus ...... . .... ... .Jim Sch imerlik
Antigone . .... . ... .. .... . . Louise Hil l
Nurse ................ Karen Thomas
lsmene . .... ....... . .. .Susan Cohen
Haemon ... . ..... . .. . ... Jeff Sanders
Creon .. . ... .... . ... . .. .Joel Drazner
First Guard .............Jeffry Mayus
Second Guard ... . ...... Lee Goldberg
Thi rd Guard ... ... . .Stewart Egebrecht
Messenger .. . . ..... .. . .. Shelby Ring
Eurydice ............Sharon Ganel len
RIGHT: Creon contemplates the actions he
shou ld take regarding Antigone's disrespect to
him. BELOW: Antigone and her sister lsmene
reminisce the carefree moments of their childhood.
222
�TOP: Creon's wife, Eurydice, withdraws herself
from the existing crises of the town. LEFT: The
narrator enlightens the audience by foreshadowing the developing plot. ABOVE: The messenger
displays horrifying agony due to the castrophies
developing from Antigone's death.
223
�MUSIC FESTIVALS HIGHLIGHT WINTER
Between the months of October and
February, the music department presented various concerts in which th e
orchestra, band, and choral groups performed. Th e orchestra, condu cted by
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck, and the band, led
by Mr. Ch arl es Groehlin g, gave extrememly enjoyable performances. Th e
ch oral groups under the direction of
Mr. Hugh McGee and Mr. Frank Winkler, provided excellent entertainment.
Among th e concerts was the Holiday
Festival, involving over three hundred
students.
RIGHT: Mr. Ted Kaitchuck begins the concert by
welcoming the audience and foreshadowing the
program for the evening. BELOW RIGHT: Members of the choral groups join in a quiet song for
the finale. BELOW: Cellist Susan Bernstein rehearses a selection in preparation for the concert.
224
�LEFT: The melodious voices of the choir fill the
audi torium and enchant the audience. BELOW
LEFT: Violinists play with concentrated effort in
the district orchestra concert. BELOW: The
chorus performs a popular folksong with guitar
accompan iment.
225
�WOMEN'S LIB PREVAILS ON VALENTINE'S DAY
The Student Activities Board arranged a
dance to ce lebrate Valentine's Day.
Unlike former years, the Valentine's
Day Dance, wh ich took place on February 16, was a turnabout in which the
girl s asked the guys to the dance. The
affair was informal, featuring the rock
group "Catch ." The dance proved to
be a great success and a memorable
evening.
BELOW RIGHT: Dancing still proves popular, as
Tuli a Terpinas and Don Schmidt lead a group
dance.
226
�ABOVE LEFT: Lilli Karleskey and her date search
for the perfect message to express their feelings.
ABOVE: Jon Goldman smiles enthusiastically as
Jul ie Hosfield crowns him the "King of Hearts."
LEFT: Marie Bai ley and her date find each other's
compa ny all they need for an evening to remember.
227
�FORUMS PRESENT NEW FACES
The forums, speakers, and activities
which were presented this year
touched upon various aspects of contemporary society. Current topics
ranged from religion and politics to
comm unication s and the arts. The
forums consisted of movies, discussion
groups, debates, and question a nd
answer sessions. Among the speakers
featured were the devotees of Hare
Krishna, Gwendolyn Brooks, and Jack
Jacobson.
RIGHT: Nicholas Blase, Mayor of Niles, tell s of
some community improvements which wil l be
made in the future. BELOW: Bill Kurtis talks to
students about current issues in the news.
228
�ABOVE: Poetess Gwendolyn Brooks entertains
students with a sampling of her works. LEFT: Th e
devotees of Hare Krishna demonstrate thei r religious chant and discuss th e beliefs of th eir rel igion.
229
�GALIBO GOES BROADWAY
Galibo, a combination dance and
gymnastics show, was presented in four
performances on April 19-23. The
dance element, coo rdin ated by Mrs.
Josie Berns, was a review of Broadway
sh ow tunes. The gymnastics performance, organ ized by Mrs. Judi Sloan,
was based upon the Raggedy Ann and
Raggedy Andy theme. Mr. Tom Engle
was in charge of the production of the
show. The Thespians, under the direction of Mr. Robert Johnson, performed
short scenes from Broadway shows.
The entire production proved to be an
outstanding success.
RIGHT: Roblin Smedberg, Lois Gold, Julie Goslin, Roni Greene, and Gretchen Witte are happy
to hear the applause of the audience as they
complete their number. BELOW: The grace and
balance of the gymnasts makes a difficult stunt
look easy.
230
�TOP: Cathy Hanrahan and Jane McDonald demonstrate skill and coordination as they perform
on the balance beam. LEFT: Orchesis members
strike an interesting pose as part of their dance
routine. ABOVE: Jeannie Eri ckson, Nancy M ill er,
Kathy Piontek, Regina Dedo, and Julie Starkman
rehearse a stunt in preparation for Galibo.
231
�AQUASPRITES PRESENT WATER BALLET
The Aquasprites, coordinated by Mrs.
Toni Buns, presented their annual show
on March 29 and 30. The performance
consisted of sy nc hronized swimm i ng
and water ballet numbers set to music.
Included in the show were two so los
and two duets plus one routine for the
sen i or members of Aquaspr ites. The
presentation was extremely enj oyab le.
RIGHT: The swimmers unite in an interesting
formation to begin the show. BELOW: Kathy
Diakoumis, Ellen Lemsky, Roberta Guthman, and
Abbe Diamond arrange themselves to form the
outline of a champaigne glass. BELOW RIGHT:
Robin Mueller, Kathy Diakoumis, and Lori Albanese exhibit timing and accuracy as they perform a difficult routine.
232
�STUDENTS ORIGINATE THEATRE DANCE
The spring season was highlighted by
the Theatre Dance, a combination of
dance and ta lent shows. The Theatre
Dance was presented May 3 thru May
4. The dance routines, performed by
Orcheis and coordinated by Mrs. Josie
Berns, were divided into three major
components: "Mass" by Leonard
Bernstein, "Americana," and a salute
to Jim Croce. The show was the first of
its kind at Niles West and proved to
be very entertaining.
LEFT: Dancers wait attentively for th eir cue in
order to begin their number. BELOW LEFT: Orches is members perform a dance routine from
"West Side Story. " BELOW LEFT: Ray Rueb,
Lauren Streicher, Randy Klemptner, and Lisa Ellyne work together to achi eve a smooth effect.
233
�"SWEET CHARITY"
DISPLAYS STUDENT TALENT
Under the direction of Mr. Robert Johnson, the drama department presented
"Sweet Charity" as the spring musical.
Assisting Mr. Johnson was student director Lou ise Hi ll. "Sweet Charity," the
story of a naive dance hal I hostess, was
presented from March 13 thru March
16. Technical advisor Mr. Tom Engle
a nd technical director Sandi Harris
ABOVE: Dance hall hostesses sing "Big Spender" as they try to attract men. ABOVE RIGHT:
234
Charlie, Charity's boyfriend, dresses up in the
gold lame suit wh ich she bought him.
used their talent and knowledge to design a creative set. Th e musical score,
M
directed by . r. Frank Winkler, was arranged beautifully. Excel lent danci ng
was choreographed by Mrs. Josie
Berns, assisted by Lisa Ellyne and Marla
Lampert. "Sweet Charity" exemplifi ed
the many talents of the Niles West students.
�TOP: Dance hall hostesses prepare themselves
for a big night. A BOV E: Charity meets Oscar, th e
first straight man she has gone out with.
235
�CAST OF CHARACTERS
Charity
Tulia Terpinas
Helene
Donna Stone
Nickie
Bambi Holzer
Carmen
Beth Salzman
Betsy
Annette Klugman
Dance Hall Hostesses
Betty Rice
Sandee Beyda
Judy Saltsberg
Lynn Kaminer
Sue Fleming
Barbara Hoelzer
Bridget Jennings
Herman
Jim Schimerlik
Marvin
Don Schmidt
Ursala
Edwina Motyl
Vidal
Joel Drazner
Manfred
Jack Glick
Information Booth Girl
Nelly Daniel
Oscar
Gary Lande
Daddy Brubeck
Mark Nesselson
Young Man
Brian Turton
Passerby
Don Schmidt
Ice Cream Vendor
Lee Goldberg
Baseball Player
Ray Rueb
ABOVE RIGHT: Helene and Nickie ask Charity if
Oscar knows that she is a dance hall hostess.
RIGHT: Charity and Vidal, a famous movie actor,
chat in his apartment.
236
Man With Dog
Two Cops
Rick Freedkin
Bruce Robin
Tim Goodcase
Panhandler
Jeff Sanders
Doorman
Brian Turton
Waiters
Tim Goodcase
Rich Freedkin
Lee Goldberg
Walter
Jeff Sanders
Spanish Young Man
Don Schmidt
Dirty Old Man
Jack Glick
Stratton
Rich Freedkin
Barney
Jeff Sanders
Dancers
Marla Lampert Ray Rueb
Lauren Streicher Shelby Ring
Jeff Mayus Gretchen Witte
Lisa Ellyne Don Schmidt
Roni Greene Glenn Adilman
Miriam Begoun David Levine
Julie Goslin Joel Drazner
Celeste Bartel Jack Glick
Good Fairy
Stephanie Templin
Understudy
Gretchen Witte
�LEFT: Charity tell s of the happiness of her engagement in "B rass Band. " ABOVE: Wh ile in
Vidal's apartment, Charity imagines what would
happen "if they could see me now."
237
�RIGHT: Mrs. Josie Berns teaches a dance to Ray
Rueb, Randy Klemptner, and Celeste Bartel during a rehearsal. BELOW: Sandi Beyda, Annette
Klugman, and Nelly Daniel discuss the upcoming
scenes as stage crew members adjust the sets.
238
�LEFT: Daddy Brubeck, the preacher of absolution
and retribution leads the cast in "The Rhythm of
Life." ABOVE: Lisa Ellyne, Glen Adelman, and
Jeff Mayus rehearse a scene in which th ey pray to
Daddy Brubeck.
239
�PROM MOMENTS ARE "PRECIOUS AND FEW"
Many students turned out for prom, the
culmina ting dance of the school year.
The Sheraton-Chicago provide d an exciting atmosphere for the dance, which
was held on June 1. Music, supplied by
" Flight", added to the thrilling moods
predom inating the evening . The dance
was highligh ted by the coronat ion of
the Prom King and Queen. The theme
of prom, " Precious and Few", depicted
the sentiments felt by all who attended
the dance.
ABOVE RIGHT: Li sa Thompso n and Tom Flood
find time for a few peaceful moments during the
course of the long awaited evening. ABOVE: Jay
240
Schafer, Sharon Simon, Paul M ishkin and Mona
Hecktma n welcome relaxation as a change of
pace from the dance floor.
�LEFT: Gail Carter and John Pearson break away
from the crowd and enjoy the privacy of a secuded corner. BELOW: Debbie Litke and Phil
1
Graubart maintain their vivacity t;irough the final
dance of the evening. BELOW LEFT: Couples are
enchanted by the romantic music predominating
the evening.
241
�NILES WEST BIDS SENIORS FAREWELL
Four yea rs of hard work and fun were
brought to a close on Jun e 9. Niles
W est provided many new and rewarding experi ences for the Class of '74. Al
though graduation marked the end of
high schoo l days, a new an d more important phase of life has just begun for
the seniors as they embark on their futures. In the yea rs to come, the members of the Class of '74 w ill look back
on their fulfilling years at Niles West
and recapture fond memories.
\
I\
ABOVE: Mike Nieder takes pride in showing his
diploma to Debbie Morris and Lori Mangurten.
ABOVE RIGHT: The graduates assemble in preparation for the ceremony. RIGHT: Members of
the Class of '74 display a diploma as proof of
their achievements.
242
�---
LEFT: Dr. Mannas extends his congratulations to
Mike Nieder, Fernando Riveron, and Mark Nesselson and wishes them the best of luck in their
future endeavors. BELOW LEFT: In the final moments preceeding the ceremony, Donna Wolin
puts the finishi ng touches on Fernando Riveron.
BELOW: Graduates rejoice in a final farewell to
Niles West.
243
��GRADUATES
245
�A SMALL INTIMATE CEREMONY REFLECTS THE THEME OF MID-TERM
GRADUATION
In January, during an informal ceremony, 104 Niles West Mid-Term
graduates received their diplomas. The
Senior Class Committee and the midterm graduates decided to eliminate
long speeches and other formalities
during the ceremony. Although there
was neither a long procession of students, nor wearing of caps and gowns,
still the emotional impact of this final
gathering was displayed on the teary
and joyful faces of the departing
graduates. They knew that one memorable episode in their lives had come to
an end.
Deep in thought, L. Mangurten visualizes the
Spectrum cover design.
Sue Accomando
Nancy Adams
David A izuss
Lori Albanese
Richard Albrecht
Dave Alden
Ed Allard
Cathy Almbald
246
�Steven Anderson
Debbie Arndt
Cathy Ashner
Claude Avisati
Daniel Bailey
Patricia Bailey
Sue Baker
John Baldridge
Kim Balin
Dave Barber
Scott Baron
Stephen Barron
Mrs. Graham explains the fundamentals of existentialism to APP English student L. Horn.
247
�Jon Barth
Paul Bartsch
Guy Baumler
James Beck
248
Jane Beck
Kris Beere
Michael Begoun
Paul Beisch
Ray Bender
Robert Bereski n
Elise Berggreen
Andi Berkowitz
Helene Berkowitz
Glen Berman
Pam Bern ardini
Kevin Bick
•
�C. Takiguchi prepares to put the finishing touches
on her skirt.
Robert Bindus
Jerry Birkenheier
Diane Birkley
Sue Birren
Jeff Blackman
Nancy Blameu ser
Lauren Blan c
Ilene Bloom
Jeff Bolker
Bru ce Bondy
Frank Bonetti
Elayne Bontz
Wayne Bordes
Renee Borgardt
Lynne Bone
Jeff Bowman
249
�J.
Halperin lectures the Consumer Economi cs
class on debits and credits.
'
Lynne Brooks
Randi Brotman
250
Bill Brown
Cindy Bruner
Laurie Brunger
Ch ri stine Bruni
David Budzynski
Dennis Burke
Jackie Burns
Barbara Butler
�Barbara Byk
Richard Carl
Jeff Carlson
Gail Carter
I
Gail Casagranda
Joel Chupack
Karen Cocking
Kent Cocking
ABOVE: Absorbed in hi s tex t, D. La unhardt
studies for an APP Biology test. LEFT: During a
Physics class, D. Duchaj calculates an involved
velocity problem on his slide rule.
251
�Craig
David
Shari
Suzanne
Cohen
Cohen
Cohen
Cohen
Rachel Cohn
Mike Colky
Karen Coltharp
Wayne Conrad
Gayle Cortez
Sue Cowan
Lee Cress
252
From deep within the confines of locker 25 1, I.
Bloom laughs at a comment of a passerby.
�RIGHT: J. Li chten en thusiasti cally responds to a
comme nt made by M. Joseph. BELOW: S.
Schneider leafs through a magazine in the Annex.
Jerry Cutrone
Linda Davis
Karen Dayna
Regina Dedo
Marc Degroot
Laura Dericks
Lisa Desalvo
El len Des net
25 3
�George Despotides
Denise Devaney
Michael Dibasilio
Pam Dickert
254
John Dolan
Debbie Dorfman
Nancy Dorfman
Howard Dorne
Joel Drazner
Dave Duchaj
Dale Duda
· Debbie Dunkleberger
David Duris
Mark Dyslin
Diane Eaton
Robert Edelman
Larry Eckerl i ng
Gail Edington
Sue Eisenberg
David Eissman
�Steve Ekenberg
Laura Ell in
Lisa Ellyne
Mike Engelhardt
Debbie Enger
Jeann e Erickson
Joy Erickson
Debbie Erlebacher
Jeff Esterman
Marly Ettling
Robert Euri ch
Peter Evans
Karen Evers
Dale Feldman
Lori Ficho
Cathy Fierla
Ross Fimoff
Jodi Flack
Greg Flasch
Linda Fleck
255
�Greg Flood
Thomas Flood
Tanya Forman
James Fougerousse
L. Davis and P. Bailey enjoy looking at their
friend's pictures.
Jill Franklin
Paul Frazee
Beth Friedman
Mark Friedman
Renee Friedman
Crysta l Fukuya
David Gabby
William Gabriel
256
�Nancy Gall op
Ed Galster
M ichel Garcia
James Gatz
Michelle Gettleman
W ill iam Geyer
Ron Gi llen
Mike Gilman
Brian Glassgen
Kurt Gokbudak
Lois Gold
Emmet Goldberg
B. Glassgen is absorbed in the rhythm of an interesting lecture by members of Hare Krishna.
257
�.
B. Tripp, L. Gualano, C. Sawall, and K Pearson
give a taste test to their freshly baked bread.
Erma Goldberg
David Goldman
Jon Goldman
Nancy Goldsher
Joan Gollin
Roberta Gollin
Mark Gonzalez
Lon Goodman
258
�Lynne Goodman
Marla Good man
E
sther Gordon
Mark Gorlewicz
Jul ie Goslin
Jill Graham
Ph il Graubart
Jessica Green
II
Joyce Qreen
Bruce G reenberg
Roni Greene
As the bell ri ngs an exhausted D. Zev prepares to
leave class.
259
�S. Perlow voraciously consumes his mashed
potatoes .
.,.
John Grimm
Larry Gross
Steve Grossinger
Larry Gualano
During a free period, A Rue nibbles on some
Cheetos.
260
�During an art class, S. Johnson concentrates on
improving his sketch.
Judy Guggenheim
Jim Guirsch
Nancy Hacker
Pat Hagen
Jodi Halperin
Liz Halperin
Robert Hanrahan
Pete Hansen
Patricia Harris
Steven Harris
William Haupers
Vicki Hayman
261
�SENIORS SEE GREAT CHANGE IN STUDENT SCHEDULING
During their freshman year, students
who are now sen iors sat through study
halls, which were abolished during the
second semester of that school year.
As freshmen , the present seniors had
an eleven period day. As sophomores,
the sh ift in schedul ing became a working policy, with the juniors and seniors
going first period through eighth
period, and freshmen and sophomores
going third period through tenth period.
This change in scheduling enabled the
older students to hold jobs, to h ave
more time for team athletics and other
extra-curricular activities. It also helped
to avoid congestion in the school.
In their sophomore year, credit-audit
came
into
being.
Upperc la ssmen elected this program because they
felt that this was as opportunity to try
difficult subjects or ones they would
not choose otherwise for fear of receiving a low grade.
Michelle Gettleman ponders over a bowl of soup.
Mona Hecktman
Laura H eini ger
262
Steve H einz
Mark Helgeson
Jay H ell er
Terese Hentz
David Herbstman
Tim Hengels
Robyn Herold
Bruce H ersh
�Marty Hildebrand
Jim Hinz
Audrey Hirsch
Judy Hirschman
Marcia Hoffman
Steven Hojnacki
Pam Holman
Linda Horn
John Hosanna
Mark Hosfield
Gary Hoshizaki
Toni Housakos
Shari Cohen, Ilene Bloom, and Debbie Dorfman
enjoy the festivities of the Ice Cream Social.
263
�Bob Bindus. tries out his homemade bread during
his chefs course.
Brenda lsenstein
Richard lssen
Bonnie Jackson
Jack Jacobson
264
Scott Jaster
George Jensen
Steven Johansen
Gail Johnson
Ral ph Johnson
Stephen Johnson
Susan Johnson
.Steve Josenkosk i
�Marc Joseph
Wendy Kaden
Shelley Kaha lnik
Susan Kaiser
Sharon Kallman
Michael Kalter
Lynne Kaminer
Paul Kaminski
Noel Kamm
Bob Kaplan
Joel Kaplan
Stuart Karp
265
�Kris Karsten
Michael Kaskel
Larry Katz
Nancy Keene
Sue Kelly
Paul Kessel man
Alan Kimura
Chari Klein
Marilyn Klein
Robin Klemptner
Annette Klugman
Jim Klyman
R. Litke and M. Sandroff proofread some articles
for West Word.
266
�Seniors chat at an optional H omecom ing Assem-
bly.
Cheryl Knud sen
Dan Koehler
Jacquelyn Koeune
Scott Kollins
Diane Kopinski
Marla Korman
Nanci Korrub
Sue Kosakowski
Betsy Kotin
Don Kretschmer
James Krier
Patricia Kriho
Beth Krol ik
Gary Kron
267
�At the Twilight Homecoming Pep Rally R. Wilson
expresses his split personality.
.,..
\
Tom Kropp
Chris Krueger
Roger Krusen
Sue Kud la
Mary Kurr
Alan Kurti
Larry Kwalwaser
Geoffrey Lagioia
Jeff Lambert
Craig Lamm
Gary Lande
268
�Bonnie Landerman
Linda Lange
Sue Lapinski
Denise Leavitt
Frank Leider
Linda Leifer
Jill Lein
Norb Leitza
Ellen Lemsky
Nancy Lepp
Michael Lesser
Rama Levitan
5. Berns, A. Berkowi tz, and D. Erlebacher listen
intently to a Consumer Economics report.
269
�Laura Linke
Mark Liss
Ron Litke
Debbie Litke
William Littwin
Kim Lockwood
Della Lofland
John Lowen
Scott LoweII
Brad MacEwan
Susan Madziarek
Cynthia Magnus
Kim Mahnke
Diane Malinowski
Charles Malochleb
Fred Mandel
Lori Mangurten
Scott Marshall
Richard Masters
Robert Matlin
270
�Ellen Matysik
Marti na Maurer
Cathy May
David May
Bob McAll iste r
BELOW: M. Li ss puts hi s trademark on S.
Barron's two casts.
271
�Bev McCabe
Howard McElfresh
Tom Mclean
Bill McNamara
272
John Mead
Bonnie Merritt
Robin Meister
Carol Mette
Vern Meyer
Steve Michel
Robert Milanowski
Ken Milin
Bonnie Miller
Nancy Miller
Sandy Miller
Sue Miller
Wayne Miller
Barbara Minx
Paul Mishkin
Joni Misles
�LEFT: B. Weidera carefully reads label instructions before prepa ring a pumpkin pie.
Cynthia Moore
Debbie Morris
Gregory Moy
Nancy Mu ltan
Paul Mylander
Mark NesseJson
273
�L. Ellyne contemplates which layout to use of the
yearbook.
Faye Neuhauser
Lisa Newman
Elizabeth Nicholson
Glenn Nickow
274
Michael Nieder
Ray N iles
Mike Norman
Tom Norton
�Janet Nude!
An ita Obrand
Andrew O'Brien
Barbara O'Brien
Michael Odon
Helene O'Hara
Steve Okazaki
Diane Olson
John Olson
Francie Oscherwitz
Michael Osmolak
Mickey Panagiotaros
Lorene Pasek
Guy Pavlik
Diane Payne
Janet Payne
John Pearson
Barry Pecho
Bruce Pecho
Larry Peckler
275
�~-
/
�Michael Perconti
Sanford Perlman
Steve Perlow
Ken Peters
Carl Pfeil
Kathy Piontek
Pete Platz
David Podell
Greg Polito
Caryn Poll ack
Paul Puttrich
Jeff Rabin
N. Zallik compares notes with a classmate.
277
�Ni les West students wait for books.
James Reade
Scott Regula
278
Fernando Riveron
Bruce Robin
Merle Robi nson
Marcia Rolnick
Maureen Romanofsky
Judi Rose
Jackie Rosen
Ru ssell Rosen
�Enjoying the last moments of the H omecoming
Dance are J. Rosen and her escort.
Howard Rosenberg
Steve Rosenberg
Sharon Ross
Randy Rosset
279
�Senior Tells College Plans
When asked about her future plans, Andi Rue replied, "Another plateau has been reached, now
on to greater heights like Washington University
in St. Louis. With lots of luck I' ll come o ut a
lawyer, or maybe even a judge. Who can tell?"
E. Berggreen indulges in her studi es.
Steve Ruben
Beth Rubin
Andrea Rue
Fran~ Russo
Gabriel Saltan
Judy Saltsberg
Mark Saperstein
Charles Sawall
280
�Jay Schafer
Lynn Schaefer
Bruce Schlesinger
Richard Schneider
Susan Schneider
M ichael Schurr
Richard Schurr
Carol Schader
Margie Schulz
Daniel Schwartz
Debbie Schwartz
Ellen Schwartz
S. Soskin takes advantage of the Niles West library.
281
�Steve Seidman
Donna Selzer
David Shapiro
Gail Shapiro
282
Richard Shandling
Alan Sherbin
Herb Sherman
Jim Shields
Cathy Shurson
Andrea Siegel
Howard Sikevitz
Rhonda Silverman
Gina Simler
Rhonda Simmons
Ardel Simon
Mike Sinopoli
�The optional Homecoming A ssem b l y attra cts
many students.
Ron Sitrick
Bruce Slivnick
Kathy Slowiak
Doug Smock
Barb Smolenski
Bruce Sokniewicz
Bill Sorensen
Dave Sorta!
Steve Soskin
Elaine Spagoletti
Steve Spak
Steve Spielman
Lynn Spina
Richard Spinks
Carole Stannard
Julie Starkman
283
�Barbara Stauber
Joe Steiger
Ellen Stein
Mark Stein
284
Wendy Stern
Len Stoia
Alan Stone
Donna Stone
Susan Strehlow
Lauren Streicher
Howard Sturt
Linda Sutherland
Lousia Swanke
Tin Swenson
Mark Swimmer
Sue Swock
Nancy Tabloff
Linda Takach
Cindy Takiguchi
Laura Taldone
�Carl Tesh
Patty Tell
Tu lia Terpinas
Lisa Thompson
Julie Topczweski
Christine Torp
Susan Treiber
Janet Tripi
Karen Valenziano
Sherry Vass
Mary Ventrella
Vickie Vicini
Debra Vanderlinden
Jim Vorpagel
Bobbi Wagman
Ed Walovitch
Ashur Wakda
Michael Wargo
Karen Warkenthien
Joan Weber
285
�286
April I. Wegoofed
Charles Wehrmacher
Anne Weigand
Stan Woytowicz
Joel Weinfeld
Richard Weinstein
Bruce Weiss
David Weiss
David Weiss
Alona Weissberg
Sarinda Weitz
Ron Whelan
Barbara Widera
Linda Wi ebort
Karen Willerman
Ron Wilson
Cheryl Winkler
Carol Wisniewski
Bill Wolin
Donna Wolin
Andy Wollin
Nancy Wolnik
Debbie Womer
Leslie Wurman
Paul Yammauchi
�At the Ice Cream Social, C. Bruner enjoys eating
ice cream.
Michael Yefsky
Ernest Yos hino
Ned Zallik
Curt Zawiski
David Zazove
David Zenn
Frank Zeszutko
David Zev
Steve Ziegel~ l sk i
Lulu Z immerman
Steve Zivilik
Mark Zolde
Jim Zoros
287
�1974 Spectrum Staff
Editor-in-Chief
David Aizuss
Faculty Advisor
Jim Johnson
Introduction
David Aizuss
Academics
Leslie Wurman, Editor
Jeff Rabin
Hope Saidel
Lulu Zimmerman
Friends
Lori Mangurten, Editor
Debbie Dorfman
Julie Hosfield
Andrea Rue
Activities
Shari Cohen, Editor
Marie Bailey
Donna Marie Gajewski
Donna Wolin
Sports
Michael Nieder, Editor
Steven Elrod
Jeff Joseph
Randy Sheridan
Happenings
Graduates
Index
Debbie Morris, Editor
Ilene Bloom
Lisa Ellyne
Judy Hirschman
Linda Spak
Shari Cohen, Co-Editor
Leslie Wurman, Co-Editor
Brenda lsenstein
Randi Simon
Marilyn Tzakis
Barbara Borenstein
Cover Design
Lori Mangurten
Michael Basrak Memorial
Michael Nieder
Staff Photographers
Special thanks to Mr. Morris Ferensen for his time
and assistance.
288
Bruce Abrams, Chief
David Aizuss
Steve Forman
Lee Karlin
David Karp
Paul Kesselman
Mark Levin
David Schaffer
Acknowledgements: Alan Stone for th e color pictures utili zed in the introduction. Carol Carr
Stores. Robert's Formal Wear.
�Senior Survey
AIZUSS, DAVID: National Merit Finalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Who's Who of American High School Students 4; President, Illinois
Junior Academy of Science 4; All-Chicago Area
Debate Team 1; Problem Sensing Committee 1;
Administrative Services Advisory Committee 2;
Library Advisory Committee 3,4; Student Representative Assembly 1,2, Executive Board 2;
SFAA 1,2; Math-Science Advisory Committee
2,3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Bio-Chem Club 1,2,
Secretary-Treasurer 2; Bridge Club 1,2,3; Science
Club 1,2,3; German Club 1,2,3; Physics Club
2,3; Debate 1,2,3, Treasurer 2,3; Yearbook 3,4,
Editor-in-chief 4; National Forensic League Degree of Honor 1, Degree of Merit 1; Senior Class
Committee 4; Student Delegate, Executive Board,
Parent-Teacher Association 2,3; Research Fellow,
Evanston Hospital 1,2,3,4; Iowa State University
Journalism Workshop 4.
ALBANESE, LORI: Bronze Key 4; Guard Club
2,3; Timers Club 1,2,3,4, Pres ident 4; Aquasprites 2,3,4; GAA 1, 2,3,4; May Festiva l 1,2;
Holiday Festival 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee
2; Office Monitor 1,2; Textbook Center 3,4.
ALBRECHT, RICHARD: Earth Science Club 2;
Sweet Charity Orchestra 4.
ANDERSON, STEVEN: Baseball 1,2; Football
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3.
BAILEY, DANIEL: Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
BINDUS, ROBERT GUY: Scarlet Certificate 1;
N-Club 3,4; Football 1; Gymnastics 1,2; Golf 1.
BONTZE, ELAYNE : Earth Science Club 1; Mixed
Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2.
BIRKLEY, DIANE: German Club 2; Monitor 1,2.
BURGARDT, RENEE: GAA 1,2; Aquasprites 2.
BLACKMAN, JEFF: Scarlet Certificate 1; White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Nationa l Honor Society 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Who's Who of American High School Students
4; Student Representative Assembly 1,2,3,4; Student Activities Board 4; Library Advisory Board
4; Senior Float Committee 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Parent-Teacher-Student Association 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Soccer 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; N-Club 4;
Chicago Leadership Breakfast 4.
BRANDT, RANDALL: 221 Homeroom Club
1,2,3,4.
BLAMEUSER, NANCY: GAA 1,2,3; Aquasprites
1,2.
BLOOM, !LENE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Silver Music Key 3;
Ill inois State Scholar 4; National Honor Society
3,4; Senior Class Committee 4; GAA 1; Future
Teachers President 2; Girls Glee Club 1,2; Concert Choir 3; Crew Pow Pow '71; Toad of Toad
Hall 2; Lion Who Lost His Roar 2; Yearbook Staff
4.
BOLKER, JEFFREY: Bronze Key 4; German Club
2,3; Forums Committee 3; Basketball 1; Intramural Basketball 1.
BRONSTEIN, LEE G.: Transferred from N iles East
4.
BROOKS, LYNNE: Pacesetters 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Track 3; Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Badminton 1,2,3,4.
BRUNER, CYNTHIA: GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls Gymnastics 2; Leader 3,4; Porn Porn Squad 3,4, Captain 4.
BRUNHOEFER, NANCY: Transferred from Luther
North 3.
BUDZVNSKI, DAVID: Prom Committee 3; Swim
Team Manager 3; Transferred from Taft 2.
BURKE, DENNIS: West Divers Ltd. 1; Gymnastics
2.
BURNS , JACQUELINE: Scarlet Honor Roll 3;
Pacesetters 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Galibo 2,3; Holiday Festival 4; Spring Festival 4; Gymnastics 2,3.
BUTLER, BARB: Porn Pon Squad 1.
BORDES, WAYNE: Gymnastics 1,2.
BYK, BARBARA: Sophomore Activity 2; Student
Council 2; Aquasprites 2,4; GAA 2,3,4.
BONETTI, FRANK: Gymnastics 1,2,3; Varsity Letter 3.
CARL, RICH: Swimming 1,2,3.
BAI LEY, PAT: Transferred from St. Francis de
Sales 2; Girls Glee 3.
BALDRIDGE, JOHN: Cross Country 3,4.
BARRE, LYNN: Timers Club 3; Usherettes 2;
GAA 1,2,3,4, Board 4; Leaders 3,4; Softball 3,4;
Bowling 4.
BARTH, JON : National Merit Finalist 4; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; NSF Program 3;
National Merit Sem ifinalist 4; Who's Who of
American High School Students 4; Stamp & Coin
Club 1,2; Bridge Club 2,3.
BARTSCH, PAUL: Football 1; Swimming 1,2;
Fencing 3,4.
BECK, JAMES: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4.
BEERE, KRISTIN: Westones 3,4; Vivace 1,2,3,4,
President 4; Choir 2,3,4; Sweet Charity 4; Hello
Dolly 2; Man of La Mancha Assistant Music Director 3; The Medium Assistant Music Director 3;
Galibo 3,4; Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4.
BEGOUN, MIKE: Bronze Key 4; Soccer 1,2,3;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; N-Club 4; Varsity Award
Wrestling 4; Band 1,2,3.
BERESKIN , ROBERT: Football 1,2; Wrestling
1,2,3; Track 1; Japanese Culture Club 1,2.
BERGGREEN, ELISE : Pacesetters 3,4; GAA 2,3,4.
BERNARDINI, PAM: Student Representative Assembly 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA
1,2; Hello Dolly Crew 2; Toad of Toad Hall 2.
BICK, KEVIN: Football 1.
289
�CARLSON, JEFF: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
Soccer 1,2.
CARTER, GAIL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Usherettes 2; Orchesis 3,4; Pacesetter 1;
Galibo 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4.
CHASEY, THOMAS JOHN: Student Representative Assembly 2; lntramurals 4; Football 1;
West Word Staff 4.
CU TRONE, JERRY: Photo Club 2; Scuba Club
President 2,3; Homeroom 221 Club 1,2,3,4; Art
Council 4.
DEDO, REGINA: Pacesetters 3,4; Cheerleader
1,2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 Secretary 3, Captain 4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Band 1,2,3; Homecoming Court 3.
DEGROOT, MARC: Special Mention Illinois State
Fair Educational Exhibit 3; Recycling Center 1,2;
Earth Science Club 1,2; Boys State 3; Eagle Scout
CHU PACK, JOEL LOU IS: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4 ; Who's Who of American High
Students 4; German Club 1,2,3,4; Debate 2,3;
Intramural Basketba ll 1; Intramura l Tennis 1; Intramural Bowling 2,3; Audio-Visual Mon itor 2,3;
Forums Committee 3,4.
DERICHS, LAURA: Opus One 2,3; Art Council
2,3; Hel lo Dolly 2; Pinocchio 3; Toad of Toad
Hall 2; Sweet Charity 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Jazz (S tage Band) 1,2,3,4; District Orchestra 1,2,3,4.
COCKING, KAREN: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4;
Illi nois State Scholar 4; Timers Club 1,2,3 ,4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Softball Team 1,2; Girls Swim
Team 3; Leader 2,3,4.
DI BASILIO, MICHAEL: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Student
Council 1; Football 1,2,2,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4.
COHEN, CRAIG: Student Representative Assembly 3; Student Act iv i ties Board 2; Medical
Careers Club 3,4; Problems Solving Committee
1; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Ten nis 1,2,4; Gymnastics 1,2.
DICKERT, PAM: GAA 1,2,3 ,4.
COH EN, SH AR I: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 3; Illinoi s State Sc holar 4; Junior Class
Counci l 3; Senior Class Counci l 4; G irls Glee 1;
Vivace 2,3; Spectrum Staff 2,3 Activities Editor 4;
Graduates Editor 4; Makeup Crew: Hello Dolly
2; Chi ldrens Theater 2; Pow Wow Costume Crew
2; Homecoming Float 3; Journalism Workshop 4;
National Honor Society 4.
COHEN, SUZANNE: GAA 1; Students for Israel
1,4.
COL KY, MICHAEL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Student Representative Assembly
1,2,3; Project '70 1,2,3; Football 1.
DRAZNER, JOEL: Junior Activities Board 3;
Crew-West Side Story; Cinderella 1; Galibo
1,2,3; Cast-Summer Theater; Pow-Wow; Hello
Dolly; Odd Couple; Man of La Mancha; An tigone; Sweet Charity; Galibo; Soccer 1.
DUNKLEBERGER, DEBB IE: GAA 4; Mixed
Chorus 1.
DURIS, DAVE: Bronze Key 3; Students for Israel
4; INS 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4.
1.
DORFMAN, DEBORAH: Th espians 3,4; GAA
1,2,3; Spedrum 4; Pow Wow 1,2; Suddenly Last
Summer 2; The Odd Couple 3; Children's Theater 2.
DORFMAN, NANCY: GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board
2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; German
Club 1,2,3; Girl's Glee 1,2; Concert Choir 4; Interscholastic Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4;
Badminton 1,2; Leaders 2,3,4; Galibo Crew 3,4.
DORNE, HOWARD: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Merit
Semifinalist 4; Rennsalaer Medal 3; American
Chemi cal Society Certificate of Merit 2; Problem
Solving Comm. 1; Math Science Advisory Comm.
4; National Honors Society 3,4; Bridge Club
1,2,3; Chess Club 1,2,3; Physics Club 3; Track
1,2,3.
DYSLIN, MARK: Bronze Key 4; Football 1,2,4;
Swimming 1; Track 1,2.
ECKERLING, LARRY: Concert Choir 2,3,4; Accompanist 3,4; Westones 1,2,3,4; Student Director 3,4; Assistant Music Director Man of La Mancha 3; Man of La Mancha Orchestra 3; You're a
Good Man Charlie Brown Music Director 3; Assistant Music Director Sweet Charity 4; Sweet
Charity Orchestra 4; Galibo 1,2,3,4; Talent Show
3,4; Concert ~and 2; Childrens Theater Accompanist 4; Aquasprite Show 1,2; PA Comm 4; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; Stage Band 1,3.
EDELMAN, ROBERT: Transfer Student; Bronze
Key 2; National Honors Society 3; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Second Place Tennis lntramura ls 3;
University of Chi cago Math Contest 1; Tutor
Blind in Math 1.
EISSMAN, DAVID: Bronze Key 3; Intramural
Basketball 1,2,3,4; Basebal l 1,2,3,4; Bowling
2,3,4.
EKENBERG, STEVE: Track 2; Swimming 1,2,3; N.
Club 2,3,4.
ELLIN, LAURA: NEDT Certificate 1; Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4; National Merit Letter 4; National
Honor Society 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Foreign
Language Advisory Comm. 3,4; Girls Glee 2;
Concert Choir 3,4; Vivace 2; Projed '70 2,3; AFS
3,4; Opus One 3; Forensics 4; Props-Lion Who
Lost His Roar 2; Publicity-Pinocchio 3, Odd
Couple 3; Advanced Dance 4; GAA 2,3,4; Transfer Student.
ELLYNE, LISA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
National Honor Society 3; Thespians 3,4; Opus
One 2,3; Yearbook, 3,4; Junior Class Council 3;
Pow Wow Make-up Crew 1; Cast Pow Wow 2;
Toad of Toad Hall Make-up Crew 2; Fine Arts
Festival 3; Creative Arts Series 4 ; Odd Couple
Make-up Chairman 3; Man of La Mancha Cast 3;
Sweet Chariety Cast 4; Galibo 1,3 ,4; Gymnastic
Team 1; Orchesis 3,4, Vice-President 4; GAA
1,2,3,4.
ENGELHARDT, M ICHAEL: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholar
4; German Contest Certificate 3; Library Monitor.
ENGER, DEBBIE: Scarl et Certificate 1,2; Bronze
Key 3; Usherettes 2,3; GAA 1,2.
ERICKSON, JOY: GAA 1,2,3; Business Educati on
Comm. 4; Pacesetters 3.
ERLEBACHER, DEBBIE: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Pow Wow 1; Porn Pon
Squad 2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band
2,3; Tour Band 3; Marching Band 1.
ESTERMAN, JEFFREY: Radio Club 1,2; Bio-Chem
Club 1,2; Intramural Basketball 1,2.
ETTLING, MARL Y: ACS Scholarship 3; GAA
Awards 1,2,3,4; Guard Club 1,2, Co-Captain 2;
Medi cal Careers Club 1,2 , Secretary 2; Boys
Swim Team 2; Girls Swimm in g 3,4; Leaders
2,3,4.
290
�GEYER, W ILLIAM: Bronze Key 2; Gold Key 4;
Football 1,2,3,4; Ba sketba ll 1,2,3,4; Baseball
1,2,3,4.
GILMAN, M ICHAEL: Ill inois State Scholar; Silver
Key; Bronze Key; White Certificate; Projed '70
1,2,3,4; Comm. for the Impeachment of N ixon;
Spanish Cl ub 1.
GOKBUDAK, KURT: W hite Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4; SRA 4; Stu dent Activ ities
Board 4; Medical Careers Club 3,4; Spanish Club
2,3; Football 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling 1,2 ,4;
Varsity Letter Wrestling 4; Concert Director For
SAB 4.
GOLD, LOIS: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor Society 3; Orchesis 3,4, President 4; GAA 1,3,4;
Galibo 3,4; Talent Show 3,4; Girls Glee 1; May
Festival 1.
EVERS, KAREN: Guard Club 2; Transfer Student.
FELDMAN, DALE: White Certifi cate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honors Society 3; National Merit Letter Of Com mendation 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Who's Who of
High School Students 3,4; 1st Place State Ensemble Band Contest 3; Math Science Advisory
Committee 1,2; Physics Club 3; German Club
1,2,3,4; Debate Team 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 1,2,3;
Sweet Charity Band 4; Soccer 1,2; Baseball 1,2;
Intramural Baseball 3,4; Basketball 2,3,4; Tennis
3,4; Bowling 2,3,4; Audio Visual Monitor 1,2;
Language Lab Monitor 1; Beginning Band 1; Intermediate Band 2; Wind Ensembl e 3; Concert
Band 4; Jazz Band 4; May Festival 1,2,3,4;
Chamber Concert 3; State Band Contest 3,4;
Band Tour 4; Marching Band 2,3,4.
GOLDBERG, EMMET: White Certifi cate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honors Society 3,4; SRA 1,2; SFAA 1,2; Problem
Sensing Comm. 1; Athletic Comm. 1; SAB 2;
Foreign Exchange Club 1,2; Valentine's Dance
Exec. Board 3; Soccer 1,2,3,4, Captain 1,4; Indoor Track 1,2; Outdoor Track 1,2; Host Foreign
Exchange Stud ent 2; Illinoi s State Scholar 4;
Concert Band 2; Intermediate Band 1; March ing
Band 2; N Club 3,4; Who's W ho Among Ameri can High School Students; May Festival 1.
GOLDMAN, JON: White Certificate 1; Il li nois
State Scholar 4; SRA 1,2,3; Sophomore Activity
Board 2; Junior Board 3; Prom Comm. 3; Project
'70 2,3; Track 1; SDS 2; Valentine's Comm. 4;
SFA.
GRIMM, JOHN: Aquarium Club 1; German Club
3; Football 1,2; Track 1; Wrestling 2.
GROSSINGER, STEVEN: Bridge Club 1,2; Soccer
1; Swimming 1; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Intramural Tennis 1,2,3,4.
GUIRSCH, JIM. Stage Crew 1; Soccer 4; Basketball 1.
HACKER, NANCY: Scarlett Certificate; Bronze
Key.
HAGEN, PAT: GAA 1,2,3; Pacesetters 2.
HANSEN PETE: Indoor, Outdoor Track 3; Cross
Country 3.
HARRIS SANDRA: GAA Minor Letter 2; Vivace
1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2; Choir 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Usherettes 1,2; Timers 1,2,3; Crew-Toad of Toad
Hall; Pow Wow '71; Hello Dolly; Lion Who Lost
His Roar; Pin occhio; Odd Couple; Man of La
Mancha; Galibo; The Medium; Summer Theater;
Cabaret; Arsenic and Old Lace, Antigone; Sweet
Charity; Invisible People; Interscholastic Softball
1,2; Volleyball 1,2; Badminton 1,2.
HARRIS STEVEN: SRA 3; N-Club 4; Hello Dolly
3; Co ncert Orchestra 1,2,3; Football 1,2,3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4.
HECKTMAN , MONA: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
National Honor Society; Pow Wow Crew;
Children's Theater 2.
HEIN IGER, LAURA: GAA Horsemanship 1,2,3,4.
GONZALEZ, MARK: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Nationa l Honor
Society 3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scho lar 4; W ho's Who of
Hi gh School Students 4; Ecology Club 1; N Club
3,4; Track 2,3,4; Cross Co untry 2,3,4; Letter
Cross Country 3; Drug Education Comm. 4; Math
Science Advisory Board 4.
FIERLA, CATHY: GAA 1,2,3.
FLASCH, GREG: Football 1; Basketba ll 1.
FLECK, LI NDA: Pacesetters 1,2; Usherettes 2;
GAA 1,2,3,4.
FLOOD, GREG: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 4; Nationa l H onor Society 3; National Merit Scholar Letter Of Commendation 4;
Illinois State Scho lar 4; Aeronautics Club 1;
Aeronautics Club President 2,3; AVE Monitor 1;
Gymnasti cs 2.
FRANKLIN, JILL: W hite Certifi ca te 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Nationa l Honor Society 3; Illinois State Scholar 3; SRA 1; Porn Porn
3,4; Treasurer 4; H omecoming' Comm 4; GAA
1,2; Cast-Cind rella 1; Toad of Toad Hall 2;
Crew-Pow Wow 2; Hello Doll y 2.
FRAZEE PAUL: N Club 2; Wrestli ng 4; 3rd Prospect Tourn. 7,2; 2nd Districts 7.2.
FUKUYA, CRYSTAL: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4;
Pacesetters 2,3,4; Crew-West Side Story 1; Cindrella 1; Pow Wow 1; Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Badminton 2,3,4; Leaders 2,3,4.
GABRIEL, DAVID: Computer Cl ub 4; Radio Club
1; Soccer 1; Outstanding in Science Fa ir 1.
GALSTER, EDWARD: Aeronau ti cs Clu b 2;
Aquari um Club 2; Crew-Childrens Th eater 1;
Swimming 1.
GOODMAN, LYNNE: White Ce rti ficate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honor Society 4; National Merit Semifina list 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Latin Club 3; Usherettes
4; INS 1; GAA 1,2,3; Costume Crew 1,2,3.
GOODMAN, MARLA: Cheerleading 1,2,3,4.
GORDON, ESTHER: SRA 3,4; SFAA 3,4; Forums
Comm. Chairma n 2,3,4; Homecom ing 1,2; AFS
2,3,4, Chairman 4; Make-up Crew Pow Wow 1;
Adv isory Comm 3,4; Environmental Com m. 3;
Organized Frosh Orientation 3,4.
GORDON, LINDA: Summer Theater 4; New Free
Press 1,4.
GRAUBART, PHIL: SRA 2,3; Sophomore Activities Board 2; Juni or Board 3; Gu idance Advisory Comm. 4; Gymnastics 1; Niles W est Indian
Mascot 4.
GREEN, JESSICA: White Certificate; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; Gold Key; Illinois State Schol ar 4;
Senior Class Board 4; President 4; Stage Crew 1;
Children's Theater Toad of Toad Hall 2; Tenn is
1,2,3; Tribune Teen Task Force 4 ; Opus One
1,2,3; West Word 2,3,4; Editor-in-Chief 4; Project Phoenix 2,3.
GREENE, RONI: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Orches is
3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Cast-Caba ret 3; Sweet Charity
4; Fine Arts Festival 1,3; Creative Arts Series 4;
Galibo 3,4.
291
�HELLER, JAY: Illinois State Scholar 4; Bronze Key_
4; Who's Who Among Amer i ca n High School
Students 4; SRA 1,2,3,4; Organizational Director
4; PTSA 3; Activities Boards 1,2,3; Chess Club
2,3; Bridge Club 2,3; Students for Israel 2,3;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Track 1; Ba sketba ll 1;
Homecoming Assembly 3,4; Student Administrative Committee 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Voice of
'71 1; Aothorian 2; Foru ms 1,2,3; Internal Function Comm. 3; CSL 4.
HENTZ, TERESE: Bronze Key; Gold Key; SRA 1;
GAA 1,2,3',4; Boa rd 1,2,3; Pacesetters 2,3;
Ch il dren's Th eater; Wes t Side Story; Tennis
1,2,3,4; Volleyball 1; Softball 1.
HERBSTMAN, DAVID : Wh ite Certifi cate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society 4; National
Forensics League-Degree of Distinction 4; SRA
1,2; SFAA 1; German Club 1,2,3,4, President 3;
Debate Team 1,2,3,4, President 4; Bridge Club
1,2,3,4; Intramural Basketball; Softball 2; Math
Science Curriculum Advisory Comm. 2; Student
Services Advisory Comm 4.
HI LDEBRAND, MARTY: N Club 3,4; Track
1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3; Basketball 1; Cross Country 3,4.
HINZ, JAMES: Illinois State Scholar, Nationa l
Merit Letter of Commendation; Bronze Key;
Aquarists 1,2,3,4; Soccer 1,2,3 ,4; Track 2; Intramural Bowling 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Laboratory Ass istant 3,4.
HOBIN, KIMBERLY: GAA Aquasprites 1; Glee
Club 2; GAA Horsemanship 2; GAA Board 2;
Medical Careers 2; German Club 1.
292
HOLMAN, PAM : Bronze Key 4; G irls Glee 3;
Concert Choir 4; Library 2; Mixed Chorus 1.
HOJMACKI, STEVEN : Football 1,2.
HORN, LI NDA: National Honor Society 4;
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Athletic Honors Award 1; Cheerleading 1.
HOSANNA, JOAN: White Honor Roll 3; Soccer
1,2,3,4; Track 1,2.
HOSFIELD, MARK: Whi te Certifi cate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Illinois State Scholar 4; Nati onal Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Photo Club 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3 ,4.
ISENSTEIN, BRENDA: Girl 's Tennis Team 2;
Prom Committee 3; Spectrum 3,4.
ISSEN, RICH A RD: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 3; SRA 2; Aeronautics Club 3; Treasurer 4;
Crew-West Side Story; Cinderella; Galibo; Toad
of Toad Hall; Pow Wow.
JACOBY, KEN: Silver Key 3.
KAHALNIK, SH ELLEY: GAA Award 3,4; Student
Activities Board 2; Students for Israel 2,3, President 4; Leaders 2,3,4; Chi ldren's Theater Crew 2;
Girl's Tennis Team 2,3,4; Badminton Team 4.
KAMINER, LYNNE: White Honors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill State
Scholar 4 ; Vivace 1,2,3; Westones 3,4; GAA
1,2,3; Orchesis 3; Thespians 2,3,4; Pow Wow
1,2; Children's Th eatre 1,2; Crew for West Side
Story 1; Cast for Hello Dolly 2; Cast for the Man
of La Man cha 3; The Medium 3; Cast for Sweet
Charity 4.
KAMINSKI, PAUL: Footba ll 1,2.
KAPLA N, JOEL: White H onors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Il l. State
Scholar 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society 3,4; West Word
2,3,4, West Word Edi tor 4; Golf 2 ; Soccer 3;
N-Club 3,4; ,Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
KASKEL, M IKE: Who's Who in Ameri can H igh
School Students 3; Spectrum Staff 3; West Word
3,4; Photo Club 2,3; Soccer 1,2; Tennis 1; Gymnasti cs 3; Marching Band 2,3; Concert Band
1,2,3.
JO HNSON, SUSAN: White Honors Certifi cate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; GAA 1;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girl 's Gl ee 2; Vivace 1,2,3;
Concert Choir 3,4, Choir Treasurer 4; Make-up
Crew Chi ldren's Theater 2.
KATZ, STEVEN: SRA 3,4; Student Activities Board
3,4; Chess Cl ub 3,4; German Club 3,4; Hello
Dolly 2; Man of La Mancha 3; Pow Wow 1,2;
Basketball 1,2; Tennis 2,3.
JOSEPH , MARC: W hite Honors Certi ficate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill. State
Scholar 4; SRA 1,2; German Club 1,2,3,4; Bridge
Club 1, 2 ,3,4 ; Intramura l Basketball 1,2; Intramural Softball 1,2,3; Wrestling 1; Golf 3.
KESSELMAN, PAUL: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
National H onors Society 3; Bio-Chem Club 2;
Ph ysi cs Club 3, Co-President 3; Orchestra for
Man of La Mancha 3; Orchestra for Cabaret 3;
Orchestra for Sweet Chari ty 4; Marching Band
2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Wind Ensemble 3.
�KIBORT, DAVE: Gold Key 4; SRA 1,2; German
Club 1,2; INS Cl ub 1,2; Ecology Club 3,4; Students for Israel Club 1,2,3 ,4; Man of La Mancha
3; Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Varsity Baseball 3,4; Concerned Students for Israel 4.
KIMURA, ALAN: White Honors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Merit Letter of Recommendation 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Outdoor
Track 1; Indoor Track 1,2,3; Soccer 1,2,3,4.
KLEMPTNER, ROBIN: White Honors Certifi cate
1; Bronze Key 2; Pacesetters 1,2; GAA 1,2,3;
Gymnastics Team 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 4.
KLUGMAN, ANNETTE: Choir 3,4; Forens i cs
1,2,4; Westones 3,4; Thespians 2,3, VicePresident 4; Stage Crew 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow 2;
Cast of La Mancha 3; Sweet Charity 4; Projed
'70 1.
KLYMAN, JIM: Aeronautics 3,4; Scuba 3; Pow
Wow 2; Crew for Hello Dolly 2; Suddenly Last
Summer 2; Chairman for Pinocchio 3; Crew for
Odd Couple 3; Man of La Mancha 3; Soccer 1;
Gymnastics 1; Wrestling 2; Chorus 1; Boy's Glee
2.
KNUDSEN, CHERYL: Tim ers 1,2,3 ,4; Leaders
2,3,4; Softball 1,2; Swim Team Manager 3,4.
KOLLINS, SCOTT: SRA 1; Cross Country Team
1,2,3; Baseball Team 1; Swim Team 1,2.
KOPINSKI , DIANE: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Typing Certificate 3; Shorthand Certificate 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Who's Who Among American High
School Students 4; Illini Girls State 4; Mixed
Chorus 1; Vivace 2; Girl's Glee 2; Concert Choir
3,4; Athletic Assoc. 2; GAA 4; Si lver Key for
Music 3; Gold Key for Music 4; February Concert
3,4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3 ,4; May Festi val
1,2,3,4.
KORMAN, MARLA: Whi te Honors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; GAA 1,3; Equestrians
1; AFS 1,2,3; Opus 1 1,2,3; Orchesis 3; Pow
Wow 1,2; Children's Theater 1,2; Hel lo Dolly 1;
Sweet Charity 3; Projed '70 1,2,3 .
KOSAKOWSKI, SUSAN: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4.
KRETSCHMER, DONALD : West Aquarist 1;
Track Team 1,2,3.
KRON, GARY: West Aquarist 1,2; Baseball J.V. 3;
Basebal l 4.
KROPP, THOMAS: Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
KRUEGER, CHRI ST IN E: Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Committee 4.
'
KUDLA, SUSAN: GAA 1,2; Medical Careers 2;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Children's Theater 2;
Cabaret Orchestra 3; IMEA 4; District Orchestra
2,3,4; State Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4.
Society 3,4; German Club 1,2,3,4; Cast for
You're a Good Man Charlie Brown 3; Cast for
Children's Theater the Invisible People 4; Cast for
Cabaret and Arsenic and Old Lace 4; Sweet Charity 4; Intramural Basketball 1; Intramural Tennis
1; Intramural Bowling 2,3.
LAPINSKI, SUE: Pacesetters 4; GAA 4.
LOUMEAU, MARTINE: Orchesis 4; Sweet Charity 4.
LAUNHARDT, DOUG: White Honors Certifi cate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor
Society 3; N-Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Track 1,2,3 .
LEIFER, LINDA: Bronze Key 3; Students for Israel
3; Art Council 4; Costume Crew for Children's
Theater 1; Cha irman Publi city Crew for
Children's Theater 2; Crew for Cindrella 1; Stage
Crew for Pow Wow 2; Hello Dolly Publi c ity
Crew 2; GAA 1; Band 1,2,3 ,4.
LEMSKY, ELLEN: Bronze Key 4; SRA 2; Students
for Israel 4; Medical Careers 4 ; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Girl's Glee 1,2; Aq uasprites 2,3,4; W inter Festival 1,2; May Festival 1,2 .
LAMM, CRAIG: Children's Theater Crew 1; Intramural Bowling 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4.
LANDE, GARY: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; National Honor
LIANO, JOHN : Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2.
LICHTEN, JEFF: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; N-Club Treasurer
3,4; National Honors Society 3,4; Baseball
1,2,3,4; Soccer 1,2,3,4; 2 letters; Track 3; Wrestling 1.
LITKE, RON: Who's Who of American High
School Students 3; SRA 1; West Word 2,3; Quill
and Scroll 3; Tenni s 1,2,3; Soccer 1.
LOWELL, SCOTT: Basketball 1; Football 4.
MACEWAN, BRAD: White Honors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Tra ck 1,2.
LEPP, NANCY: AFS 1,2; M ixed Chorus 1; Girl's
Glee 2; Choir 3; Pow Wow Cast 1; Ch ildren's
Theater Crew 1; Freshman and Sophomore Floats
1,2.
MAKNKE, KIM: Usherettes 2; Westones 4; GAA
1,2; Girl's Glee 3; Concert Choir 4; Hello Dolly
2; Aquasprites 1,2.
LESSER, MICHAEL: White Honors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Wrestling 1.
MALINOWSKI, DIANE: White Honors Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Who's Who of American High School Students 4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National H onors Society 3,4;
Usherettes 3; Niles West Service Org. 1,2.
LAGIOIA, GEOFFREY: Swim Team 1,2.
LAMBERT, JEFF: Stamp and Coin Club 1,2; Intramural Bowling 2,3,4; Track 2; Cross Country
Team 2,3.
Club 1; German Club 2,3, President 4; National
Honors Society 3,4; Th espians 3,4; Media Center
Advisory Committee 3; Forums Committee 3;
Wizard of Oz Cast 1; Pow Wow Cast 2; Toad of
Toad Hall Crew 2; Hello Dolly Cast 2; Pinocchio
Cast 3; Man of La Mancha Cast 3; You' re a Good
Man Charlie Brown Cast 3; Summer Theater
Cabaret and Arsenic and Old Lace Cast 4; Science Seminary 3,4; May Music Festival 3; Tony
Montenaro Mime Seminar 3; Westinghouse Science Talent Search Entrant 4.
LEVIN KERRY: N-Club 3,4; Swim Team 1; Soccer
1,2; Varsity Soccer 3,4; Baseba ll 1,2; Varsity
Baseball 3,4.
LEWIS, STEVEN: White Honors Cert i ficate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Nationa l
Merit Letter of Com mendation 4; Honorab l e
Mention American Chemica l Society Chemi stry
Test 2; Who's Who of American High School
Students 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Earth Science
MANGURTEN, LORI : Scarl et Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Who's
Who of American High School Students 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; National Honors Society
3,4; Opus One 2; Junior Cla ss Counci l 3; Spectrum 2,3, 4; Art Editor 3,4; Friends Editor 4; Toad
of Toad Hall 2; The Lion Who Lost His Roar 2;
Crew Pow Wow 2; Engl ish Advisory Committee
2.
293
�Theater 3; Crew for Sweet Cha rity 4; Transfer
Student from Steinmetz Hi gh School 2.
MI LI N, KENNETH : Latin Club 1,2; Chess Club
1,2,3,4; Intramural Basketball 1,2,3; Intramural
Softball 1,2,3.
M ILL ER, NANCY: Bronze Key 3; GAA 1,2,
3,4; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4; Gym Leader 2,3,4;
Demonstration Girl's Gymnastic Team 2,3, Capta in 4; Galibo 2,3,4; Girl 's Gymnastic Competitive Team 3; Homecom ing Cou rt 4.
M ILLER, WAYN E: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4.
MILLER, SANDY: Girl's Glee 1,2.
M ILLS, RICK: Swim Team 1; Diving Team 1.
MISH KIN, PAUL: Varsity Tennis 1,2,3,4.
MOORE, CYNTHIA: SRA 3; Mixed Cho ru s 1;
Girl's Glee 2; Track Team 3; Volleybal l 1; Softball 1; Homecoming Committee 2.
MORRIS, DEBBIE: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Illi nois State Scho lar 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Pow-Wow Make-up Crew 1;
Ch ildren's Th eater Make-up Crew 2; Spectrum
Staff 2,3, Section Editor 4.
MYLAN DER, PAUL: White Honors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Il linois
State Scholar 4; Nationa l Honor Society 3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band 2,3; Tour Band 1,3,4; Soccer 1,2,3,4;
Solo and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4.
MARSHALL, SCOTT: Aeronautics Club 2, VicePresident 3, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Computer
Club 4, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Earth Science Club
2; West Word Cartoonist 3,4; Westones 3; Computer Operator 4.
MASTERS, RICHARD: West Aquarists 2,3,4; INS
Club 2,3,4; Forensics 2,3,4; Westones 4; Concert
Choir 3,4; Odd Couple 3; Man of la Mancha 3;
Pinocchio 3; Cast for You're a Good Man Charlie
Brown 3.
MATLIN, ROBERT: Bronze Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Photo Club 3; German Club 2; Students for McGovern 3; Intramural Basketba ll 1,2.
MAY, CATHERINE: GAA 1; Spanish Club 1;
Drama Club 1.
MCALISTER, BOB: Soccer 1,2,3,4.
MCDONALD, JOHN: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Go ld Key 4; Illinois State Scho lar 4; SRA
1,2,3,4; N-Cl ub 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football
1,2,3,4; Swimming 1; Wrestling 2.
MCELLIGOTT, MARY: Transfer student from St.
Scholastica 2.
MCKIMMONS, ROBERT: Medical Careers Cl ub
3; Football 3.
MEAD, JOHN: Soccer 1; Golf 1,2.
METTE, CAROL: Transfer student from Maine
South 2.
MICHEL, STEVEN: White Honors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; SRA 4; SFAA 4; Debate Team 4; Swimming 1,2; Illi nois State Scholar 4.
M ILANOWSKI, ROBERT: Hel lo Dolly 2; Crew for
the Medium; Crew for You're a Good Man Charlie Brown 3; Man of la Mancha 3; Chi ldren's
294
NESSELSON, MARK : White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Gold Key 3; SRA 1; Project '70 1; Forensics 1,2; AFS :.:,J; Boys Chorus 1; Concert Choir
2,3; Westones 3; Freshman Band 1; Concert
Band 2; Marching Band 2; Th esp ians 1,2 ,3 ,4,
President 4; Cast of Pow Wow '71, 1; Cast of
Hello Dolly 1; Cast of lion Who Lost His Roar 1;
Cast of Spotlighters 1; Cast of Pinocchio 2; Cast
of Ma n l a Mancha 2; New Players-Cast of
Cabaret 3; New Players-Cast of Arsenic and O ld
Lace 3; Cast of Sweet Cha ri ty 3; Gali bo 3; Publicity Chairman-You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
2; Publi city Chairman-Arsenic and Old Lace 3;
Publicity Chairman-Cabaret 3; Program Chairman-New Players 3; Award for Best Performance
Children's Theatre 2.
NETZ, ROBERT C. SPR 1.
NILES, RAY: Latin Club 3; Gymnastics 1; Soccer
1,2,3; Ski Club 3; Explorers 3.
NICHOLSON, E
LIZABETH : G irls' Glee 1; GAA
1.
N IEDER, MICHAEL: Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; White Certificate 1; NEDT Certifi cate 2; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Who's W ho
Among American High School Students 4; Rotary
Club Award; German Club 1,2,3,4; Bridge Cl ub
2,3; Physics Club 1; Guard Club 1; Yearbook
3,4, Sports Editor 4; Intramural Tennis 2; Senior
Class Board 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Lab
Assista nt 4; Foreign language Advisory Committee 2,4; Math-Science Advisory Comm ittee 4.
NORMAN, MIKE: N-Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4;
Baseball 3,4; Track 4.
NORMAN THOMAS: Footba ll 1,2,3,4; Golf 3,4.
NU DEL, JANET: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
3; Fresh man M ixed Chorus 1; GAA 1.
OBRAND, ANITA: White Certifi cate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Students for Israel 1,2,3,4; Westones
4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders 3,4; Girls Glee 1,2,3;
Concert Choir 4.
O'B RIEN, BARBARA: Earth Science Club 3; Recycling Center 2; GAA 1.
OCLON, M ICH AEL: N-Club 2,3,4; Baseball 1;
Swimming 1,2,3 ,4; Track 2.
OKAZAKI, STEVEN : N-Club 3,4; Sw imming
1,2,3,4; Tae Kwon Do Karate 2,3.
O LSON DIANA: Bronze Key 2; Timers 3,4.
�2; Prop Crew for Childrens' Theatre 3; May and
Winter Festivals 2; Stage Crew for Odd Couple 3;
Bowling 1,2.
ROMANOFSKY, MAUREEN: SRA 1,2; Medical
Careers Club 4; Job Placement Center 3,4; GAA
1.
ROSEN, JA CQUELINE: White Cert ificat e l;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Medical Careers Club 3,4;
Junior Class Council 3; Prom Committee 4; Bat
Girls; 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4.
ROSS, SHARON: GAA 1,2; Usherettes 3; West
Side Story Crew 1; Pow Wow Co-Prop Chairman
1; Fal l Play Crew 2; Cinderella Crew 2.
ROSSET, RANDY: Football 4; Ba sketball 4 ;
Basebal l 1; Golf 2.
RUE, ANDREA: Bronze Key 4; SRA 1;
H omecoming Committee 2; Spectrum Staff 4;
Tennis Team 2.
SALTSBERG, JUDY: GAA l; Prop Crew for Cinderella l ; INS Club 1; Forensics 1,2,3,4; Freshman Mixed Chorus; Costume Crew Pow Wow
'71; Writing Committee Pow Wow '71; Cast of
Toad of Toad Hall 2; Cast of Hello Dol ly 2; Cast
of Lion Who Lost His Roar 2; Sophomore Girls'
Glee; Concert Choir 3; Westones 3; Cast of Pinocch i o 3; Solo and Ensemble Contest 3; P.A.
Committee 3; Publicity Crew for You're a Good
Man Charlie Brown 3; Costume Chairman for Invisible People 4; Cast of Sweet Charity 4; Betty
Crocker Family Leader Award 4.
OLSON JO HN : Baseball 1.
OLSON , STEVEN: Tr ansferred from Su 11 ivan,
1973; Audio Visual 2.
OSMOLAK, M ICHAEL: Mixed Chorus 1; Concert
Choir 2,3,4; Diving 1; Track 1; Gymnasti cs 2.
PANAG IOTAROS, M ICKEY : Guard Club 1,2,3;
Pacesetters 2; Jun ior Class Committee 3; GAA
1,2.
PEARSON , JOH N: Football 1; Tra ck 2; Gymnastics 3.
PECHO, BARRY: White Certificate l ; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Stamp and Coin
Club 2; Intramural Bowling 3,4.
PECKLER, LARRY: Physics Club 3; Chess Club 3;
Football 1,2; Track 1; Bowling 1,2,3,4; Intramural Basketball 1,2,3,4; Intramural Baseball
· 1,2,3,4.
PERCONTI , MICHAEL: White Gertificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
H onor Society 3,4; IL State Scholarship; SRA
Representati ve 2; Aeronauti cs Club 1,2; Forums
2; Footba ll 1,2; Gymnastics 1.
PERLMAN , SANFO RD : Scarl et Ce rtifi ca te,
Bronze Key; Physics Club 3; Gymnasti cs 1,2,3,4;
Socce r 1,2; Intramural Basketbal l 1,2,3; Intramural Softball 1,2,3; Band 1,2; Marching Band
1,2.
PERLOW, STEVEN: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Chess Cl ub 3;
Gymnastics 2.
PETE RS, KENNETH: Football Manager 2,3,4;
Basebal l Manager 3,4; Bowling 2; Gymnastics
Manager 3.
PIONTEK, KATHY: Pacesetters 2; Timers 1; Band
1,2,3; Ma rching Band 1,2,3; Leaders 1,2,3,4;
Tennis 3; Gymnastics 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4.
POLLACK, CARYN: Bronze Key 3; Costume Crew
2.
PUTTRICH, PAUL: Band 1,2,3,4; Wind Ensemble
3,4; Man of La Mancha 3; Football 1,2; Basketball 1.
RABIN, JEFF: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Si lver Key 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; SRA 2,3; Administrative Advisory Committee 2; Social Stu d i es Adv i sory Committee
2,3,4; Students for Israel 2; Spectrum 4; Bridge
Club 2,3; Job Pl acement Program 4; Debate
Team 1,2,3 ,4.
RAISEN, JAN: Transferred from Kenwood H .S.
1973; Students for Israel 4.
RING, SHELBY: Transferred from Niles East H.S.;
Bronze Key 4; Spanish Club 1; Drama Club 2;
Antigone 4; Chess Club 3.
RIVERON , FERNANDO: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Ill. State Scholar 4; National Honor Society 4.
ROBIN, BRUCE : Freshman Band 1; Intermediate
Band 2; Concert Ba nd 3; Marching Band 2,3;
Tour Band 3; Wind Ensemble 3; Boys' Chorus 2;
Concert Choir 3,4; Westones 3,4; Acapella Choir
3; Cast of Man of La Mancha 3; Summer Stock
Theatre-Cabaret; Cast and Crew-Arseni c and O ld
Lace 3; Music Director-Invisible People 4; Tony
Montenero Seminar for Mime 3; Bronze Key 3;
Silver Band Pin 3; Silver Choir Pin 3; Gold Choir
Pin 4; Talent Show 3.
ROLNICK, MARCIA: Bronze Key 4; GAA 1,2;
Usherettes 4; Medical Careers Club 4; Girls' Glee
SAPERSTEIN, MARK: Bronze Key; Silver Key; Letter of Recomendation; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Tennis
1,2,3,4.
SCHAEFER, LYNNE: Timers 1,2,3; Porn Pon
Squad 3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,4.
SCHAFER , JAY: Football 1,2,3 ,4 ; Basketball
1,2,3; Indoor Track 1,2 ,3, 4; Outdoor Tra ck
1,2,3,4; Scuba Club.
SCHNEIDER, SUSAN: Bronze Key 2; White Certificate l ; Silver Key 4; Opus One 2,3; GAA 1;
Prop Crew for Pow Wow '71, 2.
SCHNE IDER, RICH ARD: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Nati onal Merit Letter of Commendation 4; W ho' s
Who Among High School Students 4; N-Club
1,2,3 ,4, President 4; Homecoming Committee
Executive Board 3,4; Baseball 1; Soccer 1; Varsity Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Captain 4.
SCHNURR, RICHARD: White Certifi cate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship
Letter of Commendation 4; Basketball 1,2;
Baseba ll 1,2; Wrestli ng 1; Soccer 2,3,4; Track
3,4; All Conference Soccer 4.
SCHULZ, MAJORIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill. State Scholar
4; Medical Careers Club 3,4; GAA 2,3,4; Student
Services Advisory Committee 4.
SCHWARTZ , DANIEL: Scarl et Certificate 1;
'Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Chess Club 1; Medical Careers Club 1,2; Physics Club 3; Latin Club
1; Intramural Basketball 1,2; Intramural
Wei ghtlifting 3, 4; Intramural Tennis 3,4; Tennis
Team 4.
SELZER, DONNA: Honor Roll 4.
295
�SHAPIRO, DAVE: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Who's
Who Among American H.S. Students 2,4; National Merit Semifinal ist (Highest Score in Illinois,
4); Illinois State Sc ho lar 4; White Certificate 1;
SRA 3; SFAA 3; Aeronautics 1,2; Chess Club 1,2;
Physics Club 1,3; Bridge Cl ub 1,2,3; Intram ural
Ten nis 1,2; Basketball 1; Science-M ath Advisory
Com mittee 3,4.
SHAPIRO, GAIL : Scarlet Letter 1; Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4; Freshman Band; Marching Band
2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; GAA 1; State Music
Contest 2,3,4.
SHERBIN, ALAN: Bronze Key; Silver Key; Gold
Key; National Honor Soci ety; Chess Club
1,2,3,4; Band 1,2,3; O rc hestra 3; Stage Band
2,3; Pow Wow Band 1,2; Spring Musica l Orchestra 2,3; Cross Country 1,2,3 ,4; Track Indoor
and Outdoor 3,4; Wrestling 1; N-Cl ub 3,4.
SH ERMAN, H ERB: Project '70 l; Intramural Basketball 2,3,4; Softball 2,3,4; Bowling 3,4; AVE
Monitor 1; Industri al Arts Monitor 1.
SCH ULTZ, DALE: Cross Country 1.
SLIVNICK, BRUCE: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill. State Scholar
4; Who's Who Among American H.S. Students 4;
German Club 2,3,4; Debate Team 2,3; Forums
Committee 3,4; AVE Monitor 2,3; Foreign Language Lab Monitor 2; National H onor Society
3,4; Football Manager 1; Intramural Bowling 4.
SOSKIN, STEVE: Bronze Key 3; N-Club 3,4; Soccer 1,2,3,4; All Conference; Basketball 1; Golf
1,2,3,4; IL State Scholar 4.
SPAGOLETTI, ELAINE : Usherettes 3; Homecoming Commi ttee 4; GAA 1,2.
SPA K, STEVE: Chess Club 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4; AVE 2,3.
SPINKS, RICHARD: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 4; Ill . State Scho lar 4; Band 1;
Chess Clu b 1,2,3; Tenni s Team 1,2, 3,4; Intramural Tennis 1,2,3.
STARKMAN , JULIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4 ; Pacesetters 2,3; Ga libo
2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4 ; Voll eyball Team 2,3,4 ;
Gymnastics Club 2,3,4; Track Team 3,4.
STONE, DONNA: Red Certificate 2; Vivace 2,3;
Westones 3,4; Acapella Choir 3; Make-up Crew
for Pow Wow '70, W est Side Story 1; Hello Dolly
2; Toad of Toad Hall 2; M ake-up Crew Chairman
for Lion Who Lost His Roar 2; Pinocchio 3; Cast ·
of Cinderell a 1; Pow Wow '7 1, 2; Odd Couple
3; Man of La Mancha; Cabaret; Arsenic and Old
Lace; Assistant Directo r for Invi sibl e People;
Sw eet Charity 4.
STREHLOW, SUSAN: Girls Glee 2, 3; Mixed
Chorus 1; Bowling Team 4; GAA 3,4.
STRE ICHER, LAUREN: White Certifi cate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Orchesis
3,4; GAA 3,4; Th espians 3,4; Pow Wow Crew 1;
Man of La Mancha 3; Cabaret Cast-Crew; NEW
Players 3; Sweet Charity Cast 4; Fine Arts Festival
3; Galibo 3,4; Creative Arts Festival 4; IL State
Scholar National Honor Society 3,4.
STURT, HOWARD : W est Aquarists 2,3; Construction Crew for Pinocchio, Odd Couple, Cinderella, 3,4; Swim Team 2.
SWEN SON, TIMOTHY: Football 1,2.
SWIMMER, MARK: White Honors List.
SICIAK, GREG: Scuba Club 3,4; Swimmi ng 1;
Guard Club 1,2; Pinocchio 3, Odd Couple 3,
Man of La Mancha 3, Arseni c and Old Lace 3,
Cabaret 3.
SIEGEL, ANDREA: Bronze Key 3; Si lver Key 4;
Students For Israel 3,4; Japanese Club 4; Usherettes 4; Freshman Choru s.
STAUBER, BARBARA: White Certifi cate; Bronze
Key; Silver Key; Gold Key; National Honor Society; Ill . State Scho lar; Guard Club 1,2,3,4 ;
Aquasprites 2,3,4; Swim Team 3; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Leaders 2,3,4.
STEIN, MARK: Hell o Dolly 2; Pinocchio 3; Man
of La Mancha 3.
TAKACH, LINDA : Transfer Stud ent Taft High
School; Illinois State Scholarship 4.
TAKIGUCHI, CINDY : Scarlet Certifi cate; Silver
Key 4 ; Japanese Club 4 ; Prom Com mittee 3;
Timers 3; GAA 1,2,3,4.
SIKEVITZ, HOWARD: Japanese Club 2.
STERN, EDMUND : Marine Corps Physical Fitness Competition Silver M edal, Captain of First
Place Team 3; Ill. State Scholar.
TALDONE, LAURA : Bronze Key 4; O rchesis 3,4;
Frosh Mixed Chorus 1; GAA 2,3,4; Galibo 3,4;
Dance Talent Show 3,4; Foreign Language Advisory Committee 4.
SIMMONS, RHONDA: Pacesetters 1; Project '70
1; H omecoming Com mittee 2; Galibo 3; Lion
Who Lost His Roar 2.
STONE, ALAN: White Certifi cate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill . State Scholar;
Foreign Exchange Club; Soccer 1,2,3\ Fencing 1.
TERPIN AS, TULLA : White Certifi cate 2; Bronze
Key 3; Orches is 3, 4 ; Frosh Mixed Chorus 1;
Choir 2,3 ,4 ; Acapella Choir 3; Thespians 3,4;
SIERS, DAVE: Baseball 1,2,3,4.
296
�Westones 4; West Side Story 1; Pow-Wow 1;
Hello Dolly 2; Man Of La Mancha 3; Chi ldren's
Th eatre 2,3; Sweet Charity 4; Cabaret 3; Sophomore Leaders P.E; GAA 1,3,4; Ton y Montenaro
Mine Semina r.
TORP, CHRIS: Illinois State Scholar 4; Ecology
Club 1; Pacesetters 1,2; Gymnastic Team 2; GAA
1,2,3,4 .
TREIBER, SUSAN: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; SRA 1,2; SFAA
1,2 ; Proj ect '70 2; Administrative Advi so ry
Committee 2; Student Activities Board 2; National Honor Society 3,4; German Club 2; Problem Sensing Committee 1; Girls' Athletic Association 1,2,3; PTSA 2,3; SAB 2; Foreign Language
and Math Tutor 2,3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4 ;
Final Exam Committee 2; Attendance Committee
2; Merit Achievement Award 4.
VALENZIANO KAREN LYNN: Bronze Key 4 ;
Guard Club 1,2,3,4; Aq uasprites 3; Gymnastics
Team 2,3; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4.
VASS, SHERRY : Porn-Pon 4; GAA 1; Band 1;
Mixed Chorus 1.
V ICINI, VICTORIA ANNE: Gymnastics Team
2,3,4 ; Gi rl s G lee 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Galibo 1,2;
May Festival 2,3.
VON DER LI NDEN, DEBRA: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honor Society 3; Illino is State Scholar 4 ; National Merit Letter Of Commendation 4; Usherettes 2; Pa cesett ers 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4 ; Girls'
Track Team 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
WALOVITCH, EDWARD: Wrestling 1.
WARKENTHIEN, KAREN: Concert Choir 4; Girls'
Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus 1; Bow ling 1,3,4; GAA
1,2,3 ,4; GAA Board 4.
WEIGAND, ANNE: White Certificate 2; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; SRA 1; Girls'
Glee 1; Cheerleading 1; Porn-Pon 2,3,4.
WEINFELD, JOEL: Illinois Junior Academy of Science Scholarships 3; Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4;
Computer Cl ub 4; Monitor 1.
WEISS, BRUCE: W hite Certificate 1; Freshman
Activity Board 1; Sophomore Activity Board 2;
Scuba Club 3; Guard Cl ub 3; Swim Team 2.
WEISS, DAVID: White Certificate 4; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation, Illinois State Scholarship 4; Soccer 1.
WEISSBERG , ALONA: White Certif icate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 4; SRA 3; International
Club 3.
WISIEWSKI, CAROL: Freshman Mixed Chorus 1 ·
'
'
Junior-Sen ior Glee 3,4.
WOYOWICZ, STAN: Bronze Key 3; Wrestling 1.
WURMAN, LESLIE: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois
State Scho lar 4; Who's Who Among American
Hi gh Schoo l Students 4; Silver M usic Pi n 3;
Ameri can Field Service 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Opus
1,2,3; Executive Comm ittee 3; Spectrum Staff
2,3,4, Secti on Editor 4 ; Intermediate Band 1;
Concert Band 2,3; Make-up Crew; Pow-Wow 2;
Make-up Crew; Toad O f Toad Hall 2.
WOLIN, BILL: Baseball 3,4.
WOLIN, DONNA: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
Illinois State Scholarship 4; Who's W ho Among
American High School Students 4; Student Servi ce Award 1; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music
Pin 4; Library Advisory Board 1; Sophomore Activity Board 2; Fres hman Mixed Cho ru s 1;
Sophomore Girls Glee 2; Vivace 1,2; Freshman
Band 1; Intermedi ate Band 2; Marching Band
2,3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Spectrum 4; H oliday
Festival 1,2; May Festival 1,2,3,4; GAA 1.
WOMER, DEBBIE : GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastic Team 3; Cheerlead ing 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4; Homecoming Court 3,4.
YAMAUCHI, PAUL: Certificate of Achievement
1,2; Bronze Key 2; Football 4; Wrestling 1.
Charlie Brown 3; Swim Team 1; Gymnastics 2;
Transfer Student From Sullivan High School 2.
ZAWISKI, CURT: Concert Band 1,2; Marching
Band 1,2.
ZAZOVE, DAVID: National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Sca rl et Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Chess
Cl ub 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Executive Committee
3,4; Valentine Dance Executive Committee 3,4;
Basketball 1; Soccer 1,2,3; West Word Staff 3,4;
Who's Who of American High School Students 4.
ZEV, DAVID: Bronze Key 4; Chess Club 2.
YEFSKY, MICHAEL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill inois State
Scholarship 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Concert Choi r
2,3,4; Acapella Choi r 2,3; Westones 3,4; IHSA
Music Contest Solo Division 3; IHSA Music Contest Madrigal Division 3; Si lver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; Basketball 1,2; Soccer 1.
ZIMMERMAN, LULU: Transfer Student from
Mather H igh School 3; National Merit Letter Of
Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Who's Who of American High School Students 4; Illinois State Scholar
4; Spectrum 4; Foreign Language Advisory
Committee 4; Girls' Glee 4.
ZALLIK, NED: Thespians 3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Westones 3,4; Hello Dol ly 3; Suddenly Last Summer
3; Man Of La Mancha 3; You're A Good Man
ZOROS, JIM: National Honor Society 3; Bronze
Key 1; Football 1; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseball
1,2,3,4.
297
'
�STUDENT INDEX
Abrams, Bruce J. 92, 111
Abrams, Janice M. 62
Abrams, Kenneth 92
Abrams, Lorri 92, 123, 127
Abrams, Steve Alan 76
Abshire, Gregory R. 151
Accomando, Sue 246
Adilman, Brian M. 1.~2
Adams, Nancy 246
Adilm,in, D,1vid J. 62
Adilman, Glenn M. 62
Addis, Jodi Beth
Affrunti, Audrey M. 76
Aizuss, David Harlan 111, 246
Alb,rnese, Lori Beth 246
Albert, Gail Lynn 76
AlhrPcht, Richard G. 246, 132. 133
Albrecht, Ronald 76, 132, 133
Alden, Dave Jon 246
Alex,mcler, Cindy Ann 62
Alexander, Stephanie
Alfasso, Alan Scott 92
AllJrd, Antoinette 62
Allard, Edward M. 246
A lleguez, Jose 92
A lmblad, Cathy Diane 246
Alt, Richard Kenneth
Altman, Jackie Sue
Amarantos, Andrew T.
Amarantos , Christe A. 92
Amarantos, Michael G. 76
Amarantos, Terry T. 62, 66
Amarantos, William J. 92
Amari, Paula Annette 76
Amie!, Steven Y. 76
Anargyros, Maria D. 62
Anastos, John Peter 62
Anderschat, Michael 92
Andersen, Brett A.
Anderson , D ea n Rober 76
Anderson, Edward R. 151
Anderson, James A. 62
Anderson, Kelly J.
Anderson, Paul Mike 62
Anderson, Steven Ron 151 , 247
Anderson, Susan K. 62
Arca ngeletti, Linda 62
Archibald, Susan Lyn 62
Arendt, Christopher 76
Arenberg, N ancy M ay 62
Archer, Debra 76
Armonis, Vicky 76, 135, 142
Arndt, Deborah Anne 247
Arons, Barry Michael 76
Arnow, Lynn Carol 92
Arns, Th omas Paul
Artsein, Holly E. 62
A sh, Susan 76, 145
A shner, Cathy Sue 247
Astrene, Susan Lee 62
Atsaves, Joanne 62
Atsaves, Louis C
Atsaves, Alexa ndra 92, 93
Atsaves, Pamela 76
Avvisati, Claude G . 247
A vvisati, Steve 92
Axelrod, Julie S. 92, 123
A xelrod, Linda Ruth 76
Baba, Marc A.
298
Babicz, Donna Lee 92
Bachrach, Steven M. 62, 117
Bacigalupo, Ann Mary 62
Baer, Benjamin R. 76, 121
Bagan, Carolyn Li 62
Bagley, Janice A. 92
Bahcall, Sheri Lynn
Bahde, Thomas R.
Bailey, Daniel F. 247
Bailey, Gregory F. 62
Bailey, Kathleen Ann
Bailey, Linda Sue 62
Bailey, Marie E. 92, 95, 111, 144
Bailey, Patricia A. 247, 256
Baker, Cynthia Marie
Baker, Patrick Hoyer
Baker, Susan Ann 247
Balbirer, Tracy I. 76
Balbirer, Michael J. 92
Baldridge, John W. 133, 247
Balcerak, Alexandra 62
Balin, Marie Kim 247
Ballinger, Diane
Balmes, Donna Sue 76
Baltes, Regina Mary 76
Baransky, Ulana M.
Barber, David Frank 247
Baren, Judy 92
Bargamian, laura L. 62
Barkoczy, Brigitte C. 62
Barkoczy, Eva Marie 92
Barnett, Hal Martin
Baron, Debi J. 76
Baron, Jamie M. 76
Baron, Scott 247
Barrash, David M. 62
Barron, Stephen E. 247
Bartel, Celeste R. 62
Barth, Jonathan D. 248
Barth, Susan G. 62
Bartlett, Patricia J. 62
Barton, Mark Alan 76
Bartsch, Laura Jean 76
Bartsch, Paul 248
Bartsch, Therese Ann 92
Basner, Curtis Alan 76
Bass, Barry 76
Bau, Deborah Lynn 62
Bau, Diane Lee 62
Baumler, Bart Will 62
Baumler, Guy Robert 248
Becerra, Myriam A.
Beck, James A. 248
Beck, Jane Antonette 248, 133
Becker, Christopher 62
Becker, Dinah Ann 92, 129
Becker, Terri R.
Becker, Thomas Mark 92, 134
Berre, Kristin Marga 129, 131, 248
Begoun, Michael Jay 248
Begoun, Miriam Lee 62, 125
Seider, David 134
Beider, Kenneth Harry 76
Seider, Jacquel ine 92
Beisch, Paul Elliot 134, 248
Bellman, Roland F. 76
Bellman, Susan A. 76, 133
Benario, Gregg Jay
Benbow, Roberta J. 76
Bender, Donna Lynn
Bender, Raymond J. 248
Bender, Scott M. 76
Benjoya, Marc Filip 76, 129
Benson, Larry Scott 76
Benzel, Raymond Alan 92, 132
Beran, Connie Ann 76
Bereskin, David H. 62
Bereskin, Robert C. 248
Berezin, Samuel B. 62
Berger, Susan Gayle 92
Berggreen, Elise B. 248
Berggreen, James K. 76
Bergles, Brett A. 62
B·ergles, Donna Marie 76
Bergstrom, Gail L. 62, 125
Bergstrom, Karen Lee 76, 125
Berk, Rita Marci
Berk, Steven N.
Berke, Mindy Gae 62
Berkley, Lonni E. 62
Berkin, Ilise Sharon 92
Berkowitz, Helene A. 129, 248
Berman, Cl ifford E. 62
Berman, Fern Beth 62
Berman, Glenn 248
Berman, Marcy R. 62, 125
Bernardini, Pamela J. 248
Bernardini, Patti
Berns, Susan Diane 92
Berns, Louis Aaron 62
Bernstein, Avi Jay 62
Bernstein, Joanne 76
Bernstein, Steven M. 76
Bernstein, Susan N. 76, 130, 133
Bertram, David Mike
Berzock, Ellen Sara 92
Bespalko, Cynthia J. 92
Besterman, Ilene E. 62
Beswick, Pamela N. 76
Beyda, Sandee Dee 76, 116
Bible, Keith 76, 121, 136
Bick, Kevin Loren 248
Bibergal, Alan J.
Biederer, Mary Jean 62
Bindus, Robert G. 134, 249
Birkenheier, Jerry 249
Birkley, Diane Marie 249
Birkley, Mark Anders 77
Birnberg, Renee S. 77
Birren, Sue 249
Bjorklund, Craig A. 77, 133
Blackman, Gary I 62
Blackman, Jeffery H. 249
Blair, Richard R. 92
Blameuser, Nancy Ann 249
Blanc, Lauren Gail 249
Bland, Leonard Marks 92, 129, 131, 133
Blaszynski, Gregory
Bleckman, Joseph Ira
\
Blechman, Amy Gayle 62
Block, Marty Kenneth 92
Bliwas, Al isa
Bloom, Laurie Ann
Bloom, Michael Scott 63
Bloom, Ilene Linda 249, 252
Bloom, Stephanie Joy
Bloom, Phyllis R. 63
Bloom, Scott L. 63, 132
Blumenstein, Rochell 77
Blumenthal, Charles 63
Blumenthal, Deborah
Bochek, Karen I. 92
�t:lock, Bonnie Jayne 63
Bockel, Sherry E. 77
Bodi, Glenn
Boehlke, Michael K. 63
Bohrer, Adrienne 63
Bold, Tracy Claire 77, 144
Balker, Jeffrey S. 249
Bond, Scott T.
Bondy, Brian 77
Bondy, Bruce Wm. 249
Bondy, Julie Ann 77
Bone, Lynn 249
Bonetti, Frank R. 134, 249
Bontze, Elayne Marie 249
Booras, Gary S. 63
Bordes, Debra Lee 77
Bordes, Wayne Marvin 249
Borenstein, Barbara J. 92
Borgardt, Renee Anne 249
Borin, Wayne E. 77
Borovik, Andrew Scot
Borre, Lynn Marie 135
Borucki, Raymond J.
Bothfeld, Diane C. 77
Bott, James F. 63
Boucher, Jacquelynn
Bowman, Jeffrey Mark 249
Bowman, Susan Gayle 63
Boyle, Mary Beth 63
Brainin, Kenneth M. 92
Bramson, Carl David 63
Brandt, David A.
Brandt, Randall Jack
Brandwein, Barry J. 77
Braude, Marlene J. 77
Braun, Debby F. 77
Braverman, Allen E.
Brendel, James M. 63
Brennan, John J. 63
Brenner, Alan David 77
Brenner, M ark Allen 77, 132
Bridger, Lisa L. 63
Bridger, Thomas Lee
Brier, Freya 11 6
Brody, Abby Faith 92
Brody, Brian Terry 77
Brody, Ivy 92
Bronstein, Lee G.
Brooks, Lynne A. 250
Brotman, Randi Ellen 250
Brown, Abby Elise
Broussard, Elizabeth 63
Brown, Barbara Ellen 63
Brown, Neil S. 77
Brown, Richard W. 63
Brown, William 250
Bruner, Cynthia M. 141, 250
Bruner, John Edward 77
Bruner, Patty Anne 63
Brunger, Laurie 250
Brunhoefer, Nancy 63
Brunhoefer, Rodger E. 63
Bruni, Christine 250
Bruni, Gilda G. 63
Brunning, Richard J. 92
Brunning, Robert Tim
Buckley, Robert S. 150, 151
Budz, Joseph John
Budzynski, David 250
Budzynski, Judith A. 63
Buffo, Marianne C. 77
Buffo, Carol Marie 63, 145
Bugarin, Richard W. 92, 132, 133
Burke, Dennis Pat 250
Burnett, Daniel G.
Burns, Jacqueline A. 250
Burns, Linda A nn
Burns, Robert W. 93
Burrows, Nancy Lynn 63
Bursteen, Alan Barry 93
Bursteen, David B. 93
Buscemi, Frank 77
Buscemi, Phillip
Bush, Gary David 77
Butler, Barbara Lynn 141, 250
Butzow, Robert H. 77
Bydalek, Carol L. 63
Byk, Barbara Nancy 251
Byron, Steve Michael
Cacioppo Carl Tony 93
Cagen, Dona ld H. 63, 133
Cain, Jordan 77
Cali, Mary Ann 93
Caliva, Robert M. 93
Callner, Lane A. 77
Camis, Mark Bradly 77
Camis, Steven Charlie
Cammarata, Tina M. 77, 129, 130
Cameron, Joy Ellen 63
Camis, Scott Michael 63
Campbell, Cha rl es J. 63
Camin, Meryl Ann 63
Caplan, Susan Lynn 93
Capodagli, Ken 93
Cappas, Stephanie P. 77
Cardona, Antonio
Cardona, Felix
Cardona, Yolanda T.
CMI, Richard C. 25 1
Carlsen, Kurt Henry 63
Carlson, Jeffrey D. 25 1
...
..
Carlson, Kenneth W. 63
.....
Carlson, Lori Ann 63
Carlson, Lynn Marie 86, 144
Carson, Julie B. 78
Carter, Gail M. 251
Cartwright, Jeffrey 63
Carver, Kevin Paul 63
Casagranda Gail Sue 251
Casagranda, Lori J. 78
Casey, Patrick G.
Casey, Daniel Joseph 78
Casey, Thomas John
Casper, Mary Jane
Casper, Susan Ann
Casey, Bill Michael 63
Cash, Jay Cary 63
Cassidy, M i chael B.
Catrone, Cindy Marie
Cavalenes, George R. 93
Cecala, Debbie 93
Cenci, Debra Lynn 63, 133, 142
Cecola, Roseann
Cerin o, Glenn Frank 63
Cerin o, Gregg R. 63
Chandiles, Angela M. 78
Chapekis, Michael F. 92, 93, 151
Chaplik, Ivy Lynn 78
Chapman, Todd J. 78
Chase, A lan Lewis
Chasen, Scott
Chastain, Guy Allen 78
Chelby, Thomas Rock
Chelcun, Ken
Chen, Eric 78, 133
Cheung, Frances Sui 93, 129
Chiappetta, James L. 93
Chin, Michael Zane 63
Cholewa Andrew H. 78
Cholewa, Richard W. 63
Choyinski, James D. 63
Christiansen, Marcia 145
Chupack, Joel Louis 251, 259
Chupilck, Marla 93
Church, Kevin Marcus
Ciliberto, Steven M. 78
Cin, Elliott M. 78
Cirrincione, Christi 63
Clesi, Barbara Ann 93
Clesi, Eliz.ibeth M. 63
Cocking, Karen Dawn 251
Cocking, Kent David 251
Cohan, Jodi B. 63
Cohan, Ross Alan 93
Cohen, Craig Allan 252
Cohen, David Alan 252
Cohen, Debra Robin 93
Cohen, Denise Joy 93, 133
Cohen, Eddie J. 63
Cohen. Jaclynn H. 78
Cohen, Janet 93
Cohen, Jill Dianne 93
Cohen, Jordan Scott
Cohen, Marci B. 63
Cohen, Ralph 93, 100
Cohen, Randy Phil lip 78
Cohen, Sandra Joyce 78, 115, 130
Cohen, Shari Joy 252
Cohen, Steven Joel 78
Cohen, Susan Beth 64
Cohen, Suzanne T. 252
Cohn, Bonnie lleene 93, 134
Cohn, David J
acob 63
Cohn, Rachel 252
Colfer, Edward T. 93
Colky, Michael T. 252
Collins, John
Collins, Sabrina L. 63
Collons, Gordon M.
Coltharp, Janice M.
Coltharp, Karen 252
Coltharp, William R. 93
Conklin, John P.
Conklin, Patricia El 78
Conklin, Thomas J.
Connelly, Donald R.
Conner, Bart Wayne 78, 134
Conner, Bruce Wayne
Cooper, Karen 93, 116
Conrad, Johanna M. 78
Conrad, Joseph W. 63
Conrad, Michael John
Conrad, Peter M. 93
Conrad, Wayne Arthur 252
Consago, Steve M.
Consago, Marc Anthon
Consago, Keith Louis
Cooperman, Marc A. 63
Cordes, Gaele Theres
Corp, Debra Lynn 93
Corp, Philip Michael 63
Corrigan, Peter John 63
Cortes, Joseph Z. 63
Cortez, Gayle 252
Cortez, Linda
Cortez, Randi 63
Cortis, Dennis 78
Coursey, Kathleen 93, 145
Coursey, Maureen 93, 145
Cowan, Sue 2.52
Cralli, Elise C. 64
Crane, George Samuel
Cress, Herbert Leon 252
Cress, Vicki Lynn 78
Cristo!, Dean Stuart 78
Crodgen, Pamela Dawn
299
�Crown, Bennett T. 94
Cruz, Alex
Cruz, Christopher 64
Cutrone, Jerry Ben 252
Cysewski, Susan H. 78, 145
Cywinski, Denise C. 64
Dafni s, James Daniel 94
Dakaoff, Cheryl L. 64
Damato, David E.
Damato, Roberta L.
Damore, Donna Marie 64
Daniel, Nelly 78
Dassinger, W illiam C.
David, Barry M. 94
Davis, Lauren Marla 94, 133
Davis, Linda Ann 130, 252, 256
Davis, Richard C. 94
Dayan, Maurice Jack 78
Dayno, Bruce Michael 78
Dayno, Karen 252
Deasey, Colleen M. 64
Decaro, Peter C. 94
Dedekind, Richard L.
Dedo, Annette Marie 78, 138
anet M arie 94, 139, 145
Dedo, J
Dedo, Regina Sue 145, 252
Deeg, Joanne E. 64
Deer, Debbie Karen 78
Defrancesco, Charmai 94
Defrancesco, Mike G.
Deger, Druann 78
Defrancesco, Thomas
DeGroot, James P. 64
DeGroot, Marc Henri 252
Deleo, James M. 64, 78
Deleo, Michelle
Deleonardis, Barbara 7B
Deleonardis, Charles 103, 150, 151
Deleonardis, Nancy 64
Delfs, Carl H amilton
Dell, George H olling 78, 132
Deluca, Jaquelyn 64
Demar, Lee H. 64
Demar, Michael Jay 94
Dengler, Kathryn R.
Deppong, Joseph J. 64
Derichs, Dan Thidon 78
Derichs, Laura Jean 132, 133, 252
Dermer, Karen L. 64, 145
Dermer, Kenneth M. 94
Desalvo, Paulette R. 64, 139
Desalvo, Dennis Paul 94
Desalvo, William A. 64
Desalvo, Lisa Paula 252
Desalvo, Sara Lynn 78
Desnet, Ellen 252
Desnet, Marla 78
Despotides, George N. 254
Devine, Diana Jean 78
Devoney, Denise Lynn 254
Diakoumis, Kathryn L. 78, 129, 144
Diamond, Abbe E. 78
Diamond, Arthur 94
Diamond, Joseph L. 64
Diamond, Wayne Mark 94, 127
Dibasilio, Steven J.
Dibasilio, Michael 151, 254
Dickert, Pamela Sue 254
Dickstein, Dedra N. 76, 78, 81
Diederich, Ch ri s F. 94
Dieschbourg, Edward 94
Dieschbourg, William
300
Dieschbourg, Michael
Dillon, James Edward 94
Dinse, Curt W. 78, 133
Dione, Jeffrey Mark
Dione, John Charles
Dittrich, Rita A. 94
Dittrich, Trudy H. 64
Dmytro, Michael L. 64
Doderer, Annette S. 64
Doderer, John Ewald 78
Dolan, John Thomas 254
Dolan, Joy Mary 64, 174
Dolce, Sharon Kay 94
Dolce, Anthony R. 64
Doman, Janice Ann 98, 127
Dominic, Richard R. 78
Doppelt, Robert H. 64
Dorazio, Cheryl Ann
Dorazio, Linda Marie
Dordick, Peter David 79
Dorfman, Debori>h S. 111, 254
Dorfman, Nancy Eilen 79, 90
Dorfman, Nancy Lynn 135, 254
Dorne, Howard Leslie 254
Dorne, Pamela E. 63, 64
Dowd, John Kenneth
Dowd, Steven Keith 79
Downes, Audrey Lynn 64
Doyle, Joanne E. 64
Doyle, Joni Martin 94
Doyle, Kimberly A.
Drayer, Wendy
Drazner, Cary Neil 79, 129
Drazner, Joel W. 129, 254
Drews, John D. 79, 132
Dubas, Catherine Ann
Dubin, David Joel 64, 132, 133
Dubin, Joel Ira
Duchaj, David Wm. 251, 254
15uda, Dale Joseph 2 54
Duda, Julie Jo 132, 133, 145
Dudovitz, Mark S. 94
Duffy, Joe John 79
Duhr, Marion Susan 79
Duke, David A. 64
Dulleck, John Paul 79
Dullnigg, Claudia
Dunkleberger, Debbie 254
Dupont, Cynthia J.
Durso, Kathleen M. 79
Duris, David John 1S1, 2 54
Dyslin, Cathy Lynn
Dutt, Jyoti 79
Dutt, Kathryn Claire 79
Dyslin, Cathy Lynn 79
Dyslin, Mark Robert 151 , 254
Dzielski, Leonard J.
Eaton, Diane Rose 254
Eberhardt, Lucille M. 64
Eck, Ellen Marie
Eck, Steven Raymond 94
Edelman, Robert W. 254
Eckerling, Lawrence 129, 131, 254
Edelson, Terri L. 64
Edelstei n, Donna R.
Edington, Lawrence J. 79
Edington, Gail M. 132, 133, 144, 324
Edmonds, John Robert 94, 134
Edmonds, Sue Lee 64
Edwards, Deborah Ann 79
Edwardson, Karlynn Y. 94
&_dwardson, Chris A.
Egebrecht, Stewart 64
Egelston, John L. 79
Einbinder, Cynthia 95, 125, 133, 144
Egelston, David S. 94
Eisen, Robert Carl 79
Eisen, William
Eischen, Richard J. 64, 122
Eisenberg, Marc T.
Eisenberg, Sue 254
Eisenstein, Sharon R.
Eissman, David Alan 254
Eissman, Mark Paul 79
Ekenberg, James W. 79
Ekenberg, Steven J. 254
Elarde, Judy J.
Elbin, Debbie Ann 79
Elegreet, Steven J. 95
Ellin, laura Sara
Elliott, Coquette C. 64
Elliott, Gigi l.
Ellin, laura 129, 255
Ellis, Leslie M. 64
Ellyne, ~ise Gay 111, 116, 2 55
Elrod, Steven M. 95, 101, lll, 117
Engelhardt, Michael 235
Enger, Debra Ann 255
English, Carol Else 65
English, Joseph F. 79
English, Marguerite 79
Epsteen, Joyce l. 79, 1SO
Epstein, Nancy Jean 95, 129, 142
Ericksen, Carol l. 65, 133
Erickson, Glad H. 65
Erickson, James Eric 95
Erickson, Jeanne M. 139, 145, 255
Erickson, Joy Cynthia 255
Erickson, Laurie J. 95, 138, 139
Erickson, Kenneth 65, 136
Erickson, Mark Berne 79, 142
Erickson, Jeffrey E. 65
Erickson, Nancy Joan 79
Erlebacher, Debra 141, 255
Erpelding, James K.
Erpelding, Kenneth W.
Ester!, Margaret M. 95
Ester!, Steven W.
Ester!, Theresa Jane
Esterman, Jeffrey S. 255
Ettling, Greg J. 65
Ettling, Marly Anne 255
Eurich, Robert M. 255
Evans, Diane Holli 79
Evans, Peter Scott
Evers, Karen 255
Ex, Caren 95
Fabian, Martin Scott 79
Fahey, Andrew P. 63
Fahrenbach, Dieter
Fahsbender, Toby Lee
Faingold, Alan Mark 79
Fairley, Richard J. 65
Fairley, Susan Jean 79, 144
Farrell, Reed J.
Favell, Terri Lynn 65
Faye, Howard Jeffrey
Fearn, Daniel Joseph
Feldman, Alan J. 79
Feldman, Audrey H.
Feldman, Dale Scott 117, 132, 133, 255
Feldman, Edward Tom
Feldman, Helaine R. 65
Feldman, Steven Greg 95
Feldstein, Paula F. 79, 81, 122
�Fenchel, Maxine L. 65
Fenton, Pamela Sue
106, 129
Fenton, Robert Dean
Ferdman, Mitchell D. 65
Ferrard, Karen Sue 65
Ferrell, Judith Lynn 95
Fetman, Kurt D. 95
Fetman, Ronald D. 65
Ficho, Lori Jean 255
Field, Charles L. 95, 151
Fields, Norman Chris 65
Fierla, Cathy L}'.nne 255
Fil!:o>i11_, ~le n L.
Filipel<, James Paul 133
Filipic·r Gerhard M. 79
Fimoff, Ross M. 255
Fine, Marla Roqin 79
Fink, Laurel Ann 79
Firfer, Bourke Louis 65, 132, 133 135
Fischer, Bibi 79
Fishbein, Fr3ncine S. 80
Fisher, Paul Robert 80
Fisher, Shelley 80
Fishman, Jay David
Fishman, Linda K. 80
Flack, Jodi 255
Flannery, Lynn 95, 97
Flasch, Gregory W. 255
Flasch, Joseph W. 95
Fleck, Linda Lee 255
Fleck, Sharon A. 65
Fleishman, Laurie A. 95
Fleming, Peter F. 65, 132, 133
Fleming, Susan Lee 95, 129, 133
Flink, Grant Albert 80
Flood, Anne Marie 80
Flood, Teresa Anne 65
Flood, Gregory G. 256
Flood, Peter Joseph 95, 151
Flood, Thomas Jos 150, 151, 286
iJ5,
Florence, Jenny Lyn
Focosi, Gina Della
Fogel, Richard L. 95
Fogelson, Andrea A.
Folken, Gary John
Foo, Barbara Carol 129, 141
Forman, Debra Helene 95
Forman, Steven L. 80, 111, 121, 122
Forman, Tanya Sue 256
,fornaris. Ignacio 80
Fortman, Maryann 95, 145
Fortman, Michael W. 65
Fortuna, Joann M . 65, 145
Fougerousse, J
ames R. 256
Fougerousse, Jeff M. 80
Fouty, W illiam J. 65
Fox, Saul J.
Fox, Michelle Debra 95
Foyteck, Rob D. 80
Fox, Mark Neal 66
Fragassi, Anthony P.
Foyteck, Constance 65
Foytecl<, Rob D. 80
Frake, Martin Keith 95
Franek, Sherry Anne 95
Frank, Beth Ann 95
Frank, Cary E. 95
Franklin, Jill S. 141, 256
Franklin, Richard M. 80
Franzwa, Rosemarie 80
Frazee, Paul Jay 134, 256
Frazin, Glenn F. 65
Freda, Linda Marie 95
Fredricks, Robin B.
Freedenberg, Terry G.
Freedkin, Richard J. 80, 129
Freedman, David J. 80
Freeman, Carol Ann 65
Freeman, Mark K. 80
Frey, Russell
Friedler, Brian C.
Friedman, Beth Janet 256
Friedman, Bruce A. 65
Friedman, Cathy Ann 8Q, 135
Friedman, David B. 65, 117
Friedman, Marc David 95, 132, 133 256
Friedman, Renee M. i56
Friedman, T~my Sue 95
Fryksdale, JbHn Eric
Fuentes, Vivian ~5
Funai, Shari K. 65
Fukuya, Crysta) K. 256
Gabby, David 256
Gabriel, William 129, 134, 256
Gabriel, Robert Paul 65
Gacki, Kimberly Ann 65
Gaffen, Mark Arnold 80
Gagesch, Kathy Hilde 80
Gagliano, Dominick C. 65
Gajewski, Donna Mari 80, 111
Galford, Brian Todd 65, 66
Galindo, Steve Lloyd 80
Gal indo, Vidoria E. 65
Gallagher, Sharon P. 80
Gallop, Nancy Debra 257
Galster, Edward Lee 257
Gan Steven Paul 95, 132, 133
Ganellen, Sharon Lee 95, J29
Ganellen, Edward W.
Gannon, Carole E. 95, 141
Ganz, Michael A. 80
Garcia, Michel Jan 134, 257
Garland, Heidi Adele 65, 117
Garman, Mark Allen 95
Garoon, H oward David 95
Garoon, Nanci Debra 66
Gartner, Tammy Ann 80
Gates, Peggy Lucille 95, 133
Gatz, James 257
Gebel, Cynthia Hope 96
Geimer, Charles S.
Gekas, Diana P. 66
Gelfman, Stuart G. 66
Gergouses, Nick G. 66
Germain, Julie Ann 80
Gershanov, Ellen B. 66, 117
Gertz, Margo Patty
Gettleman, Julie 80
Gettleman, Michelle 257
Geyer, William M. 257
Gianukos, Flora 80
Gielow, Kathey Dana 66
Gillen, Kevin M.
Gillen, Ronald P. 257
Gillis, Sherie L. 96
Gillman, Robert E. 96
Gilman, Michael Alan· 257
Ginsberg, Barbara S. 80
Ginsburg, Cindy Faye 80
Ginsburg, Keith B.
Glassberg, Davis L. 66
Glassgen, Brian A. 257
Glatt, Mark E. 96
Glick, Jack 66
Glines, Thomas Jack
Gokbudak, Brent F. 66
Gokbudak, Kurt T. 257
Goland, Adrea Gail 96
Gold, Cari R. 80
Gold, Lois Ilene 257
Gold, Richard Gordon 96
Goldberg, Bonnie Ann
Goldberg, Ei leen Jan
Goldberg, Emmet M. 257
Goldberg, Erma L. 258
Goldberg1 Jerrold 80, 133
Goldberg, Judi Hope 80
Goldberg, Lee S. 86
Goldberg, Sivia 96, 116
G 0 1den6erg, Fred 96
Goldenberg, Scott A. !!O
Goldenberg, Thomas 96
Goldfein, Jerome R.
Goldman, David E. 258
Goldman, Ian J. 80
Goldman, Joanne Beth 80
Goldman, Jon 258
Goldsher, Steve L. 66
Goldsher, Nancy 258
Goldsmith, J
onathan 66
Goldstein, Beverly R. 80
Goldstein, Bradley J. 66
Goldstein, Larry E. 80
Goldstick, Linda R. 66
Gollin, Joan Beth 258
Gollin, Roberta Lynn 258
Goldman, Jonathon D.
Golub, Neal Jeffrey 80
Gonzalez, Daniel V. 66
Gomez, Steven Mark
Gonzalez, Mark Henry 121, 258
Gonzales, Norman D. 80
Gonzalez, Richard P. 66
Good, Neil
Good, Nancy Sue 66
Goodcase, Tim W. 66, 120
Gooding, John Joseph 96
Goodman, Candace S. 80
Goodman, Diane
Goodman, Lon Louis 258
Goodman, Lynne Susan 259
Goodman, Marcia E.
Goodman, Marla E. l38, 139, 259
Goodman, Sherri E. 96
Coon e, Mitchell Cary 96
Coon e, Michael Allan 96
Cordon, Esther Rose 259
Gordon, Linda Adrian
Gordon, Michael P.
Gordon, Suzi 81
Gorlewicz, Mark 259
Gorski, Patrice 81
Goslin, Julie Helen 259
Goslin, Katherine J. 96
Grabow, Jeffrey E.
Graham, James Andrew 96
Graham, Jill 259
Graham, John C. 66
Grant, Robert 96
Graubart, Philip 2\9
Graubart, Steve 81
~ . /"\it
Gr.een, Caryn C. 66
Green, Joel David 81
Green, Jessica Candy 112, 113, 259
Green, Joyce Lynn 259
Green, Michael G. 96
Greenberg, Bruce A. 259
Greenberg, Kate R.
Greene, Roni J. 259
Greenman, Amy Sue 66
Greenspon, Janet L. 66
Gregory, Ted Charles 66
Grenda, Joseph R. 81
Gresik, Mary Pamela 66
Greven, Rebecca D.
Grimm, John M. 260
Jf
301
I
�Groeling, Richard J. 81, 132, 133
Gromke, George D. 96
Gromke, Marianne 81
Groner, Robin Leslie 81
Gross, Larry Mark 260
Gross, Michael B. 66
Grossinger, Helene 66
Grossinger, Steven J. 260
Grossman, David R.
Gruenke, Dennis M. 96
Grunfeld, Rita
Gruzynski, Linda Ann
Gruzynski, Paul J. 66
Gualand, Larry Lee 258, 260
Gualand, Rita Lynn 81
Gubin, Robyn M.
Guenther, Donald W. 151
Guggenheim, Judy C. 261
Guirsch, James 261
Gumola, Joseph L. 81
Gump, Andrew Leonard
Gump, Barbara Mary 96
Gump, Martha Mary 66
Gunnarson, Lydia Ann 66
Gunther, Steven R. 81
Gussin, Alan 96
Gussis, Robin 81
Gutenkauf, Diane C. 66
Guthman, G. Roberta 81, 133
Gutierrez, Cathy I
Guttman, Susan Lynn 96
Gwozdz, Ed E. 66
Gwozdz, Michael J. 81
Haberkorn, Patricia 81
Haas, Robert M. 66
Hacker, Nancy Ann 261
Hacker, Susan L. 66, 124
Hagen, Patricia Joan 261
Hagen, Sue 96
Hahn, Gary William 81
Hajduk, Cary Chester 81
Halap, Marc Phillip 81
Hal l, Rosanne Mary 66
Hallbert, Ann Elizab 81, 135, 142
Halperin, Daniel A. 81
Halperin, David A lan 81
Halperin, Elizabeth 81
Halperin, Jody L. 250, 261
Hamann, Deborah
Hamann, Susan Louise 66
Hanrahan, Michael A. 151
Hannum, Stephen L. 66
Hanrahan, Robert V. 134, 151 , 26 1
Hanrahan, Catherine 66, 139, 145
Hanrahan, Joseph M.
Hansen, Cindy Cary 66, 144
Hansen, James B. 66
H;rnsen, Peter 261
Hanson, Susan Edith
Hargus, Eric Steven 66
Harms, Gail Marie 96, 135
Harrer, Kathy Marie
Harrington, Scott W. 81, 122
Harris, Calli Delpha 66
H;mis, Kevin 96
Harris, Mitchel B. 81, 152
Harris, Patri cia 261
Harris, Sandra Jaye
Harris, Steven M. 134, 151, 261
Hartogh, Charles B. 81
Hartwig, Sonia B. 81
Haskell, Sharon A. 81
302
Hattendorf, James E. 67
Haupers, James M. 81
Haupers, Jon Stuart 81
Haupers, William S. 134, 261
Hayes, Chris Robert 67
Hayes, Linda Jean 96
Hayman, Nancy S. 67, 124
Hayman, Vicki 261
Healy, Donna M. 96
Hebson, Gregory S.
amie Dee 81
Hecktman, J
Hecktman, Mona Gay 262
Hed, Bryan Eric
Heidrich, Lee Ann 96
Heidrich, Sylvana E.
Heidtke, Andrew
Heidtke, Barbara J. 67
Heiniger, Laura E. 262
Heiniger, James E. 81
Heinz, Andrew John 81
Heinz, J. Richard 96, 132
Heinz, James V. 67
Heinz, Barbara J. 67
Heinz, Margot Mary 81, 145
Heinz, Martin F.
Heinz, Steven James 262
Heinz, Ted Joseph 96
Helas, Victor Pete 67
Helgeson, Mark Ray 262
Helgeson, Paul H. 67
Heller, Jay Andrew 118, 262
Hentz, M ary Ellen 81, 135, 141
Hentz, Terese Karen 262
Herbstman, David H. 117, 262
Hengels, Timothy J. 262
Herold, Dawn L. 67
Herold, Robyn E. 262
Hersh, Bruce A. 262
Herstein, Myrna Lynn 67
Hesner, Paul E. 67
Heyman, Stanley E. 67, 133
Hickey, Diane 81
Hickey, Amy L. 67
Hickey, Laura Ann 96
Higus, David Loren 81, 129, 132
Hilbert, Frank Paul 96
Hildebrand, Frank W. 96
Hildebrand, Katheri ne 67, 145
Hildebrand, Mary G. 96, 97
Hildebrand, Marty R. 134, 263
Hilkin, Diane Ruth
Hoffman, Howard T. 97
Hoffman, Judith A. 81, 142
Hoffman, Marcia M. 263
Hoffman, Michael B. 67
Hoffman, Robert E. 97
Hoffman, Timothy V. 67
Hohs, Nancy Marie 67
Hohs, Stephen M. 81
Hojnacki, Craig Alan 81
Hojnacki, Steven P. 263
Hollinger, Amy E. 67
Hollinger, Ruth E. 97
Holman, Laurie J. 67, 72
Holman, Pamela N. 129, 263
Holmblad, Barry K. 97
Holmboe, Lynn S. 97, 125
Holzer, Bambi Iris 81, 116, 129
Holzmann, Michael
Homer, Mark 81 , 120
Honeman, Robert H.
Honold, James Karl 82
Hook, Jeffrey
Hook, Judith Mary 97
Horberg, Deborah K. 97, 98
Horn, Linda Sue 247, 263
Hornstein, Barton A. 67
Horwich, Jill 82
Horwitz, Neil Mark 97, 127, 122
Horwitz, Randy Jonat 82, 121
Horwitz, Sheri D. 67
Hosanna, John 263
Hosanna, Richard 67
Hosfield, Julie A. 82, 85, 129, 133
Hosfield, Mark James 134, 263
Hoshizaki , Gary W. 263
Housakos, Antonia 141, 263
Housakos, Maria 97, 141
Howard, Stanley Neil 97
Hren, Kimberly Gray 67
Hughes, David 82
Hughes, Donald D.
Hughes, James 67
Hurwich, Linda R. 97
Hutchinson, Drew K.
Hyams, Chuck David 67
Hyosaka, Jon Steven 97
Hill, Bonnie Joy 81
Hill, Jeffrey V. 81
Hill, Susan Lea
Hill , S. Louise81, 115, 118, 129, 130
Himmler, Michael A. 67, 132
Hintz, Carla Cay 67
Hintz, Qirlyn Jean 81, 138
Hintz, Christine Sue 67, 139
Hinz, James Donald 263
Hirakawa, Debra L. 97, 115, 141
Hirsch, Amie Fern 81
Hirsch, Audrey Lynn 116, 263
Hirsch, Susan Ann 81
Hirschauer, Anny Kim 67
Hirsh, Bonnie Lynn
Hirschauer, Henry A. 97
Hirschman, Judy Lynn 111 , 263
Hoban, Kevin T.
Hoban, Patricia Mary 97
Hobin, Adrienne M. 81
Hochberg, Ira S.
Hodgman, Barbara Lee 97
Hoeft, Daniel Allen 81
Hoelbl, Lynn Mary
Hoelzer, Barbara J. 81 , 129
Hoelzer, Dorothy Ann 95, 97, 129 144
Imhoff, Cindy Lee 97
Ing, Irena Silwai 82, 130
loannou, John 82
lrpino, Joseph Keigh 97
Isaacson, Michael A. 82
lsenstein, Brenda C. 264
Isner, ldalee 82
Isner, Debra Lynn
lssen, Richard
lssen, Sima Gail 82, 115
lvkovich, Dean 82
Jackson, Bonni e 264
Jacobs, Don
Jacobs, Howard Alan 82
Jacobs, Ivy Joy 66, 67
Jacobs, John C. 97, 151
Jacobs, Mike John 67
Jacobsen, Jill K. 82, 130
Jacobson, Jack
Jacoby, Kenneth E.
affee, Susan Beth
J
Jaglarski, Leonard
Jahnke, Dennis Lee 97
�Jakubik, Michael G. 82
James, Mary Karen 82, 129, 144
Janesku, James
Japely, Al Eugene 67
Jaremus, Juliana 67
Jaskolka, Mark Allen 82
Jaskolka, Denise 97
Jaster, Scott Tom 264
Jaster, Brian J.
Jennings, Bridget A. 129
Jensen, George M . 264
Jensen, Charles W . 97
Jensen, Kenneth W. 82
Jensen, Larry R.
Jensen, Richard L. 67
Jensen, Roy Eric 68
Jerney, Douglas W.
Jiu, J
ennifer 97, 129, 132, 133, 145
Jiu, Michael C. 68
obst, Darl ene Gay 82
Johansen, Randall E. 68
Johansen, Steven 264
Johanson, Carl David 68
Johnopolos, Paul G. 97, 15 1
Johnson, Blair C.
Johnson, David Eric;.97, 132
Johnson, Debby Ann 82
Johnson, Gail E. 264
Johnson, Gary W . 82
Johnson, Jane A. 68
Johnson, Jean Ann 98
Johnson, Julie A.
Johnson, Keith J. 68
Johnson, Paula M .
Johnson, Ralph Wm. 264
Johnson, Rich ard K. 98
Johnson, Ronald W. 68
Johnson, Ross Alan 98, 133
Johnson, Stephen M. 261, 264
Johnson, Susan Marie 264
Jordan, R. Charles 68
Jordan, Leslie K. 68
Josenkoski, Steven P. 264
Joseph, Jeffrey 98, 106, 111, 117
Joseph, Laura Ann 82
Joseph, Marc Steven 253, 265
Joseph, Mariann D. 82
Jung, Chris Raymond 82
Jung, Ken M.
Jung, Russell W . 82
Kachan, Cynthia Jean
Kaden, Neil J.
Kaden, Wendy 265
Kadota, Robert B. 68
Kagan, A lan L. 68
Kagan, Lawrence M. 83, 133
Kahalnik, Shelley S. 265
Kahn, Sari 98
Kahn, Randall Scott
Kahn,.Randall Scott
Kahn, Ric hard I. 68
Kaiser, David M . 68
Kaiser, Stephanie A.
Kaiser, Susan Jolie 135, 265
Kalas, John 83
Kalas, Michael E. 83
Kalfen, Donald G. 98
Kallman, Sharon Kay 265
Kalter, Henry A. 83
Kalter, Michael Z. 132, 265
Kalthoff, Ken Robert 98, 132, 133
Kaminer, Lynne Susan 116, 129, 13 1, 265
Kaminski, Pa ul G. 265
Kamm, Noel 265
Kamps, David J. 68
Kamradt, Julie Ann 98, 124, 144
Kamradt, Kathleen M . 68
Kane, Patrick J.
Kang, James 83
Kang, Jeanie 83
Kanter, Larry B. 98
Kanter, Lorri El len 83, 130, 133
Kap lan, Allan M . 6 8
Kap lan, Jody Sima 83, 112
Kap lan, Joel Kenneth 11 3, 134, 265
Kap lan, Joseph M. 68
Kaplan, Lori Beth 114
Kaplan, Robert 265
Kaplan, Steve D. 68
Karabinas, Christ H . 83
Karachun, Greg Jack
Karas, Joseph John 98
Karels, Frank M. 83
Karkow, Lori Anne 68
Karleskey, Lili Ann 83
Karlin, Lee Michael 83
Karol, Mark Edward 98
Karp, Stuart Alan 129, 265
Karp, David Charles
Karp, Loren Felicia 68
Karsten, Kris 266
Kaskel, Jay Joseph 83
Kaskel, Michael A lan 266
Kasper, Nina Marie 98, 133
Kass, Leni
Kasten, Debra A. 68
Katz, Joanne 68
Katz, Larry Michael 266
Katz, Steven Jay
Kaufman, Debbie J. 83
Kaufman, Tami 68
Kauffman, Sheila
Keene, Nancy R. 266
Keene, Marla B. 68
Keith, Jill
Keker, Ada m Joseph 83
Keker, John William
Kellman, Bob Edward
Kelly, Susan Joan 266
Kenneth, Ronald 68
Kerbel, Cary 9 8
Kerbel, Darrell A. 68
Kerbel, Mi'chael I. 68
Kesselman, Paul R. 111 , 132, 133 266
Kessler, Anita 68
Kestler, Carl B. 98
Kestler, Cindy J.
Kharasch, Evan David 98, 120, 121, 132, 133,
136
Kibort, David John
Kibort, Scott Robert 98
Kobort, Suzanne F. 98
Kibort, Robert C. 68
Kimura, Alan Eugene 266
Kimura, Spencer Y.
Kinzel, Robert Frank 98, 132, 133
Kirby, Ruth Ann 98
Kirschbaum, Diana R. 68
Kirshner, Brian M. 68
Kirstein, Dale Alan 136
Kitowski, Gregory R. 98
Kitowski, Lynda L. 68
Kittaka, Tamara Anne 58, 98
Klancnik, Michael S.
Klarck, Marek Walter 98
Kleifield, llisa Ann 68
Klein, Chari Lynn 266
Klein, Gary T. 68
Klein, Greg J
oseph 68
s:
Klein, lvee Faith 98
Klein, Jodi Ann 83
Klein, Lisa 69
Klein, Marilyn Renee 266
Klein, Sandra Lynn 83
Klein, William 83
Klemens, Mark Randel 69
Klemm, Randy M ichael
Klemptner, Randy M. 83
Klemptner, Robin J. 266
Klenske, Rhonda L. 69
Klinsky, Leslee Jo 98
Kl int, Carl A.
Klopfer, Steve Frank
Klotz, Cindi Faith 69
Kluegel, Pam Charlee 83, 138
Klugman, Annette B. 116, 129, 131, 266
Klyman, J
ames Barry 116, 120, 266
Knoblock, Lynne D. 69, 194
Knox, Nancy Ann 83
Knudsen, Cheryl Ann 267
Koch, Martin Paul 83, 133
Koch, Richard John 83
Koda, Dan James 83
Koehler, Danny A. 267
Koehler, Lawrence E. 98, 151
Koenig, Arthur D. 98
Koester, Kent Alan 98, 134
Koeune, Jacquelyn T. 69, 267
Kogen, Michael Alan
Kohrman, Kathy Ann 83
Kohls, Randy Allen
Kolas, Julie Ann 69
Kolb, Pamela J. 98
Kollins, Linda J. 69
Kollins, Scott R. 267
Kondratowicz, John 83, 133
Kondratowicz, Mike, D. 83, 132
Kopinski, Diane P. 129, 267
Koplan, Martin B. 98
Korb, Daniel Craig 98
Korer, Larry 69
Korman, Marla Renee 267
Korn, RhondJ Iris 98
Korrub, Nanci A. 267
Kosakowski, Susan M. 267
Kosoglad, Karen Ann 98
Kosover, Patricia I. 98, 127
Kotin, Betsy 267
Kouris, Kimberly 98, 125, 127
Kowalski, Susan L. 98
Koza, Claudia J. 98
Kozak, Craig Edword 98
Kozelka, Steven P. 83
Kozokar, Lori Ann 83
Kramer, Thomas Scott 98
Kraus, Karen Leslie 69
Krause, Cynthia A. 99
Krause, Joan Ann 83, 124
Kreda, Lori S. 83
Kreiter, Barry Mark 99
Kreiter, Lawrence J. 99, 151
Kretschmer, Don G . 267
Krieger, Mark Allen 69
Krieger, Steven Mark 99
Krier, James L. 267
Kriho, Patricia Ann 267
Krolik, Beth Sue 267
Kron, Gary Steven
Kron, Joel S. 69, 267
Kropp, Thomas John 268
Krucz inski, Fredric 69
Krueger, Chris 268
Krueger, Joseph W. 99
Krueger, Robert E. 99
Krusen, Roger Glen 268
Kubes, Scott Kenneth 99
303
�Kubnick, Kama 83, 132
Kudla, Jane Ellen 69
Kudla, Susan Gail 268, 133
Kurr, Mary 268
Kuehn, William R. 99
Kurti, Alan 268
Kutulas, George John 83
Kwalwaser, Larry S. 268
Kwiecinski, David N. 83
'"
'i
Labarbara, Frank R.
Laboda, Donald B.
Ladewig, Steven A.
Lafita, Alex Manuel 83
Lafita, Victor E. 69
Lagioia, Geoffrey 268
Lambert, Jeffrey M. 268
Lambert, Preston E. 69
Lambert, R,rnd 99
Lamm, Craig Bennett 268
Lampert, Marla 83
Land, Joel Steven
Landauer, James Paul 99
Lande, Gary Alan 116, 268
Landerman, Bonnie Jo 129, 269
Lange, Karen Lee 83
Lange, Linda Louise 269
Lapaglia, Kenneth A. 69
Lapak, Cindy Leanne 99
Lapinski, Richard S. 95
Lapinski, Susan Ann 99, 269
ames Daniel 83
Large, J
Larosa, Deborah Ann 99
Larsen, Glenn Erik 83
Larson, Julie F. 99
Larson, Lauree Kay 69
Larsson, Zerelda L. 69, 142
Lartz, Lisa 69, 133
Lartz, John A. 99, 107, 133
Latter, Jeff E.
Lauders, Karen P. 99
Lauder'S, Linda Diane 83, 138
Lauer, Jeffrey M. 69
Launhardt, Doug John 250, 151
Lauritzen, Patty Ann
Lautenschlaeger Ste 99, 134, 151
Lavnick, Daniel J. 151
Lazar, Debbie Sue 69
Lazaro, April Mary 83
Lazaro, Robin Anne 83, 132
Leach, Barbara J. 69, 132
Leach, David W. 69, 133
Leader, Sid N. 83
Lease, Gary Michael 83
Lease, Janet M. 69, 133, 139, 145
Lease, William H.
Leavitt, Denise E. 132, 269
Leavitt, Gail Jeanne 99
Leberis, Elizabeth 69
Leck, Steven Robert 99
Lefevre, Darlene Ann 99
Lehew, Steve Richard 83
Lehner, Vicky Lynn 83, 84
Lehmer, Lori Lee 83
Lehmer, Wendy 83
Leib, Beth Ellen 99
Leider, Frank John 269
Leider, Mark J. 69
Leifer, Linda 58, 114, 269
Leifer, Wendy Helain
Lein, Jill 269
Leitza, Norbert H. 269
l&jeune, Stephen M. 69
304
Lembcke, Larry E. 99
Lemsky, Ellen Jo 124, 269
Lemsky, Mitch David 83
Lenczuk, Anja 99
Lenczuk, Marianne 69
Leonard, Dinita L. 69
Leonard, Lori A. 69, 133
Lepp, Nancy Sue 129, 248
Lerner, Marcy 69, 125, 133
Lescher, Richard P. 99
Lesser, Michael S. 269
Levey, David Alan 84
Levi, Steffani Em 84
Levin, Ira Philip 84
Levin, Laurence L. 69
Levin, Mark L. 99, 111
Levin, Paul Adam 84
Levin, Randi Ann
Levin, Kerry Robert
Levine, David Alan 69, 136
Levine, Shauna Beth 99
Levinson, Scott R.
Levitt, Michael I. 69
Levitan, Rama 269
Levitus, Jodie Ellen
Levy, Michael
Levy, Rhonda Beth
lewis, Steven Lester 121
Liand, John Paul
Lichten, Jeff 253
Lichten, Sandy G. 84
Lieberman, Lori
Lieberman, Marcia L. 69
Lindgren, Robert E. 69
Lindgren, Steven Ray 84
Linke, Laura Anne 270
Linke, Richard Kenne 84
Linn, Andrea Brooks 84, 124
Linn, John A. 84
lipschultz, Dan M. 69, 132
lipshutz, Steve I. 69
Liskar, Jeffrey Earl 69, 117
Liss, Lauren Lynn 84
Liss, Mark Jay 270
Litchfield, Ken P.
Litke, Debra Fran 270
Litke, Edward C. 70
Litke, Ronadl Lee 112, 113, 266, 270
Litman, Joe D. 84
Littwin, William l. 270
Lockwood, Kim 270
Loiacano, Joseph M. 70
Loiacano, Donna M. 99
Loiacano, Janet Lynn 84
Loiben, Theodore G. 84
Lombardo, Bonita L. 99
Lofland, Della l. 270
Long, Larry E.
Long, Merideth Anne 84
Loos, Diane Marie 84
Loos, Eric Joseph 99
Loumeau, Martine Y.
Lovelady, Chris J.
Lowe, Richard H .
Lowe, Russel 84
Lovelady, Peggie M.
Lovelady, Robert S.
Lowe, Russell Kwong
Lowell, Scott Perry 151, 270
Lowell, Wendy I.
Lowen, John Gerard 270
Luckenbach, Sandra l. 70
Luecht, Brian Henry 99
Lukowich, Vanessa M.
Lundin, Scott Alan
Lundquist, Margaret 84
Luppo, Anna
Luskin, Kenneth Alan 84
Lyman, Carey Jean 64, 70, 125, 145
Lygiros, Lee 8. 84
Lyman, Diane 84
Lyman, James P.84
Lyman, Daniel J. 70
Lyman, Paul James 99
Lynn, John Robert 120, 129
Lynn, Margaret E.
Lynn, Rosemary 70
Lyon, Vance Andrew 84
Lytton, Susan
McAllister, Robert T. 271
McCabe, Beverly Ann 272
McCarthy, Joseph M. 70
McCarthy, Patrick M. 70
Mccloskey, Terrence 99
McCracken, Jane 84
McDonald, Jane A. 70, 145
McDonald J. Matthew 150, 151
McElligott, Mary Jo
McDonald, John L.
McGrann, Jack Arthur 84
McDonough, Patrick J. 70
McDonough, Sheila A. 99
McElfresh, Howard
McGrann, Leslie Ann 84
McGuire, Kim D . 84
McKenzie, Mary K. 70
McKimmons, Robert J.
Mclean, Charles F.
Mclean, Donna Marie 84
Mclean, Thomas R.
McMahon, Debra M.
McMahon, Jeffrey J. 70
McNamara, John David 100
McNamara, Thomas J. 70
McNamara, William J. 151
McCracken, Robert
Macewan, Brad James 270
Macewan, Tracy J. 70
Machalinski, Catheri 100
M<1ciejewski, Marcia 70
Madziarek, Sue Marie 270
Magnus, Cynthia M. 270
Magnuson, MaryAnn 100
Mahler, Karrie 70
Mahnke, Kim Marie 131, 270
Mahnke, Susanmarie 70
Majewski, Karen S. 70
Malina, Daniel I. 70
Malinowski, Linda 270
Malkin, Joel David 70, 117
Malloy, Mary S. 100
Malloy, Sharon Ann 70
Malochleb, Charles E. 270
Malone, Jeanne A. 70
Malone, James M. 100
Mandel, Fred Paul 270
Mandel, Kenneth J. 84
Mandell, Anne Louise
Manes, Marie J. 70
Manes, Steven 100
Mangurten, Lori E. 111, 246, 270
Mann, Adrienne Susan 84
Mann, Marc A. 70
Mann, Michele Ellen 84
Mann, Victoria R. 100
Mann, Renee 84
Mann, Sheri Lynn 84, 142
Mann, William Jay 84
Manzara, Randy T. 84
�45
Marcus, D ebra Sue
Marks, Roberta Lynne 84
Marks, Robin Debra 70
Maron, M ark S. 84
Maron, Robert Joel 70
M arsh, Mindy B.
Marshall, Scott W . 120, 129, 136, 270
Martin, David H arold
Martin, Bradley I. 67, 70, 132
Martin, Charle Ann 70
Martin, Janet Lynn 70
Martin, Leo Ed ward
Martin, Linda Jean
M artin, Wi ll iam C. 84
Martorano, Frank J. 100
Masters, Nancy A. 84
lvlasters, Ri chard A. 129, 131 , 270
M asters, Steven D . 70, 117
M asterton, Stephen
M asterton, Phillip 70
M atayka, Thomas John 100
Matchen, Lawrence G. 100
M athi s, Byron Cl aude 70
M atlin, Robert 270
Matysik, Ellen 271
Maurer, M artina M ari 271
Max, M arty Terry 100
May, Cath y 271
May, David John 27 1
May, Richard James 70
Mayber, Kenneth Pau l 100
Mayer, Judy Maria 70, 133
Maynard, Terese M . 84
Mayus, Jeffry Altan
Mazur, Lau.ca.Ann 70
Me.ad, GordOO ,James
Mead, John Curtis
Medwed, Phillip E. 100
Medak, Alan Water 132, 133
lv\edwed, 1
\1ark ndon 84
Meier, Donald Robert 70
Meier, Janet Len 100
Meissner, Willia1T1 G .
Meister, Lisa 0. 7P
Meister, Michael P. 100
Meister, Robin Ra
Meltzer, Mark Ira
Memhardt, Marcia Lyn 84
Memmott, Thomas P. 100
Mendelson, Edward M. 100
Mensinger, Carol J. 100. 132, 133, 145
Merritt, Bonnie Lynn
Messink, James L. 70
Mette, Carol L.
M eyer, Piper Anne 84, 185
Meyer, Scott 84
Meyer, Vern Allen
Meyer, William Franc 85
Meyers, David 85
Michel, Sandra L. 70
Michel, Steven S. 117
Michels, Peter 100
Migon, Doreen Gail 100
Mikula, Neil Jos
Milanowski, Robert.
Miles, Mark Emery 85
Mi1ewski, Valerie A.
Milin, Kenneth N .
Mi lin, Steve Roy 85
Mil ler, Bartley Paul 70
Miller, Bonnie L.
Miller, Braxton J. 100, 120
Miller, Brian Lee 100, 120
Miller, Brian Jay 85
Miller, Brian Robert
Miller, Carol Joy 85, 145
Miller, Clifford W , 85
-.--.----:~::;:~~~~~
Mill er, Cynthia I. 100
Miller, David 85, 136
Miller, G . Susan
M iller, James Kevin 100
Mill er, Katherine A. 85
Mill er, Judith Nan 100, 145
M iller, Mary Ann
M ill er, Nancy Ann 145
Mill er, Sandra M ae
Mill er, Sharon A. 85
Mi ller, Steve G. 70
Miller, Th eresa May
Miller, Steve M . 70
Mi ller, W ayne John
M ills, Kri s Sue 70
Mill s, Rick James
Milos, Sharon Lee 100
Milstein, Jeffrey D.
Milos, Terrence M.
Minkus, Charles M. 85
Minx, Barbara Marie
Minzer, Marty
Mion, Garry 85
Mirowski, Teresa J. 85
Mirsky, Frederick
Mishkin, Paul A.
Misles, Jacki Rae 7
Misles, Joni Lynn
Missner, Gary S. 85, 152
Mitchell, Lynn E.
Mitchell, Maureen 85
Mitsui, Kennetfi A. 100, 133
Mitsui, Paul 70
Mittel, Robert Bruce 85, 152
M iyamoto, Mark P. 85
Moch, Adrienne J. 70
Moegenbier, Michael
Moeller, Li sa 70, 142
M oi r, Robert Fred
M onreal, M arga ret
M ooradian, Mark Joes 85
M ooradian, Matt A lan 70
Montenegro, Leslie A. 100
Moore, Cindy Louise 273
Morga n, Carolyn Jean 85
Morgan, Dennis James 100
Morris, Debbie Merle 111, 273
Mortellaro, Celeste 70
Morton, Steven Jay 85
Moss, Rachelle
Mossong, Diane Irene 100
Mostacci, Daniel J. 70
Mostacci, Maureen C. 85, 135
Motyl, Edwina F. 85, 129
Moy, Judy Y. 70
Moy, Phillip 100
Moy, Gregory T. 273
Moy, Karen Lynn 100
Moy, Victoria 70
Mrozek, Karen Mary 70
Mueller, Diane 133
Mueller, James C. 85
Mueller, John Freder 85
Mueller, Keith H . 70
Mueller, Robin Lee
Mullally, Kevin
Multan, Joseph James
Multan, Nancy 273
Murathan, Murat M. 100
Murathan, Sinan M. 70
MurpHy, Clifford P. 85
Murray, Kathleen 85
Murphy, Randy G . 70, 154
Murray, Thomas Pat
Myers, John Jacob
Mylander, Kevin A. 85, 132
M ylander, Paul H. 132, 273
Nachba uer, Lori Mari 85
Nagelberg, Steven J. 86
Neff, Michael John
Neiberg, Robin Gail 86
Neidhart, Cynthia M. 70
Nelson, Deborah Ann 70, 145
Nelson, Joyce A. 70
Nesselson, M ark Alan 116, 129, 13 1, 273
Netz, Robert Charl es
Neuhauser, Faye E. 274
Neuman , Larry Fra nk 86
Newman, Jody L. 70
Newman, Lisa Joy 274
Newman, Sherri Robin 86
Newman, Stefanie H . 86
Newrall , Da n N. 70
N ichols, Carrie Mari 86
Ni ckols, Dean
N icholson, El izabeth 274
Ni ckow, Glenn Steve 274
Nieder, M ichael L. 111 , 274, 242, 243
Ni eder, Scott Evan 100
Niles, M ichael Frank 86
Niles, Raymond Steve 274
Nitsche, Andrea Ly nn 86
Niven, Kim M . 70
N oddin , Patri cia Ann 86
N okell, Julie Ellen 70
Nolte, Dennis Roger 100
N ord, D eborah A nn 70
Nord, Robert Arnold 100, 133, 15 1
Nordan, Kenneth Fred 100
Nordeen, Catherine C.
Nordin, Ri chard S. 100
Nordskog, Lisa C. 70
Nordskog, Robert B. 100
Noren, Cara Beth 100, 129
Norman, Michael A. 134, 274, 15 1
Norman, Th omas H enry ~ 7 4 , 15 1
Norum, M ary Ri ta
Noto, Marienne D. 86
N ovak, Christopher
Novak, David 86
Novak, Julie 86
Novak, Nadi ne Wendy 86
Nudel, Janet Sue 275
Nudelman, Helene Che 86, 144
Nudelman, Judy Ann 86, 133
Nudelman, Marcia Rae 101, 144
Nudelman, Sheri Babs 67, 70
Nutting, Bryan Ray 70
Nutting, Bruce Lyle
Nutting, Tamara Sue 142
Nykolayko, Thoma s G.
Nylen, Karen L. 70
Oberlander, Li sa Ann 101
Oberlander, Michael 70
Obrand, Anita Rae 129, 131, 275
Obrien, Andrew 275
Obrien, Barbara Jean 275
Obrien, Lori Ann 71
Ochonicki, Diane 86
Ochonicki, Michael T. 101
Ochonicki . Robert B. 71. 154
Ochsmann, Lore 86, 133
Oclon, Michael James 27.5
Oclon, Thomas P. 101
Odonnell, Maureen P. 71
Ohara, Helene 275
Ohara, Kathleen Ann 86
Ohlson, Robert E. 7 1
Okazaki, Steven M. 134, 275
Okaza ki, Diane H erok 101
Okun, Scott David 7 1
•
305
�Oldendorp, Diane C.
Olds, Patty E. 71
Olliges, Kathy L. 71
Olson, Diana Carol 275
Olson, John Richard 275
Olson, Kathryn Ann 101
Olson, Laura Jean 86
Olson, Leonard Roy 101
Olson, Scott B. 7 1
Olson, Steven Lee
Omalley, Maureen M . 71
Omartin, Brehda Lee 101
Oppenheim, Cathy 86
Oppenheim, Mitchell 71
Orchow, Maria 101
Orchow, Mirta
Orourke, Linda
O rourke, Angela 86
Oscherwitz, Francie 275
Orth, Marilyn Joanne 101
Oshona, Jeffrey John
Osholak, Michael 129, 275
Ostensen, Kenneth G. 71, 154
Ostrowski, Lance K. 101
Oswald, Jan Kimberly 101
Page, Lisa A. 71
Palin, Julie
Panagiotaros, Demetr 275
Panagiotaros, Ted A. 86
Panagos, Alexander G. 101
Panagos, Virginia 86
Panek, John Gregory 86
Panik, Nancy Ann 86, 133
Panouses, Kurt Dean 127
Panousieres, Deno J.
Papciak, Kenneth E. 101
Paretzkin, Carrie L. 101
Park, Duhi 86, 130, 133
Park, John Duil 101
Parker, Michael W.
Parks, Steven Carl 101
Partipilo, Rosemarie 101
Partington, Deborah 86
Pasek, Linda Sue 86
Pasek, Lorene Rene 275
Passett, Douglas S.
Paterno, Rae M. 101
Patino, Joel M. 68, 71
Patino, Marc William 101
Pattee, William 86, 123
Pattison, William L. 71
Pavia, Michael Alex
Pavlik, Edward J. 71
Pavlik, Guy Wm. 275
Payne, Diane Mary 275
Payne, Janet Alma 275
Pearson, Daniel 275
Pearson, Jeffrey L. 101
Pearson, John Allen
Pearson, Kenneth 86, 258
Pecho, Barry Jos 275
Pecho, Bruce Wm. 275
Pecho, Pamela Ann 86
Peck, Randall Einar
Peck, Robert Dean
Peckler, Larry S. 275
Penn, Robert Howard 86
Perconti, John J. 101
Perconti, Michael J. 277
Perl, Allen Robert 71
Perl, Joshua M. 69, 71
Perlin, Robert Ames
306
Perlman, Amy Robin 86
Perlman, Judith Ann 133
Perlman, Michael L. 86
Perlman, Sanford J. 277
Perlow, Earl D. 86
Perlow, Steven Lewis 260, 277
Peters, Kenneth E. 2 77, 151
Peters, Margaret 71
Peters, Sandy Lynn 86
Petersen, Paul W. 71, 152
Peterson, Charles R. 71
Peterson, Cheryl L. 101
Peterson, Ken M. 71
Peterson, Paul Elmer
Petrakis, John T. 71
Pettit, Spencer E. 101
Pfeil , Carl William 277
Photos, Thalia B.
Pindras, Willian M. 10 1, 151
Pinter, Randy M. 101
Pinter, Ricky M. 101
Piontek, Kathy 145, 277
Pisors, John Scott 71, 122
Pisula, Nancy Marie 86
Pizzolato, Charles J. 71
Pizzolato, David J. 101
Placko, john M.
Plasencia, Tery 71
Platt, Donna Lynn 86, 115, 130
Platt, Marc Edwin 71
Platz, Peter Frank 272
ames
Platz, Robert J
Plotnick, Stephen M. 86
Pockrandt, Debbie J. 71
Pockrandt, Larry
Podell, David Alan 277
Podell, Beth Sharon 71
Podell, Lisa Fran 86
Pogofsky, Nancy Gale 101
Pogorzelski, Karen M. 101
Pogue, Deborah Ann 101, 125
Polin, Susan V. 71, 144
Polin, Jan Robin
Polito, Greg Scott 277
Polito, Dean Richard 71
Pollack, Caryn Ruth 277
Pollack, Reesa B. 71
Pollack, Sherry
Pollyea, Heidi N. 71
Pomper, Mitch Howard 86
Porter, Julie Ann 101, 127, 145
Porter, Bob S. 71
Portugal, Wendy Jan 71
Potash, Arthur Gary 101
Potash, Mark A. 71
Potkin, Benjamin
Powell, Adrienne L. 71
Powroznik, Mary R. 71
Prentiss, Louis T. 71
Price, Michelle A. 71
Priess, Julie May 86, 115, 122, 130
Prinz, Michael David 86
Prochotsky, David J. 86
Provost. Joseph T. 86
Przybylo, Victoria M. 101, 141
Puetz, Kathleen S. 101
Puetz, Michael Henry 86
Putterman, Joyce C. 86
Puttrich, Paul M. 277
Putz, Christine A. 71, 145
Qualiardi, Alfred J. 101
Quatrochi, Salvatore
Quirin, Nancy D. 126
Quirk, Maureen Ann 86, 145
Quirk, Kathleen M. 101
Rabin, Jeffrey Alan 111, 277
Rabin, Mitchell Ira 87
Rabinowitz, Ronald P. 71
Rafferty, Carole Ann
Rafferty, Joan C.
Raisen, Jan Carla
Rakosky, Joe Thomas 87, 132
Ragusca, Phillip 71
Ramis, Debbie L. 71
Ranganath , Baskar 101
Rapport, Debra Anne 87
Raske, Richard E.
Reade, James D. 278
Redinger, Carl R. 71
Redinger, Eric Doyle 101
Regin, Suzanne Pearl 71
Regula, Randall J. 71
Regula, Scott 131 , 132, 278
Reid, Beryl Gay 101
Reinhard, Jennifer C. 93, 103, 129
Reinhardt, Ron j ohn
Reinwald, john C. 71
Rekas, Stella Chris 103, 129, 130
Reljac, Leo John 103
Remus, Laura Anne 87, 133
Repke, Dale Michael
Rhodes, Antoinette
Richardson, Guy W.
Richman, Erin Marie
Rhodes, Pamela 71
Rice, Elizabeth A. 87
Rich, Alan Bernard 72
Rich, Cheryl Joy 87
Richards, Claire E.
Richards, Laura Jean 72
Richman, Marcy L. 72
Richman, Ronald Lee 87
Ricketts, Jaymie Lee
Ridley, Teren ce Mark 72
Ridley, Kerry Anne
Riemer, Kathy 103
Rifkin, Lorry K. 103
Riha, Susan Karen 72
Ringer, Kathy L. 72
Risoff, Cynthia Ann 72
Riveron, Fernando 278
Robin, Bruce M. 129, 13, 278
Robinson, Merle 278
Rodheim, Ronda 103
Rodheim, Steve Allan 72
Rodman, Michael S. 87
Rodriguez, Susan E.
Rohde, Richard A.
Rogow, Faith 87, 133
Roller, Jeffrey S. 103
Roller, Karen Lee
Rolnick, Marcia Beth 124, 278
Romanofsky, Andrea 124
Romanofsky, Maureen 278
Roos, Scott Leon 103
Rose, Judy 278
Rose, Robin Ellen 87
Rosebrook, Cheryl K. 72
Rosen, Bradley W. 72, 154
Rosen. Jacqueline G. 142. 278
Rosen, Mark Steven 103
Rosen, Marla Joi 103
Rosen, Martin S. 72
Rosen. Patricia Joy 87, 124
Rosen, Russell Eliot 278
Rosenbaum, Helene A.
�Rosenbaum, Gary 72
Rosenberg, David S. 87
Rosenberg, Beth Lisa 72
Rosenberg, Danny
Rosenberg, Howard P. 279
Rosenberg, Susan R.
Rosenberg, Richard I. 87, 152
Rosenberg, Steve Jay
Rosenberg, Steven E.
Rosenberg, Steve D. 87
Rosengarden, Scott 72, 132, 133
Rosenkranz, Michael 87
Rosenstone, Donna M . 82, 87, 130
Rosenthal, Gayle M. 87
Rosienski, Kevin F.
Rosienski, Steven 87
Rosin, Arthur W. 103
Rosin, Kathleen Ann 72
Roskin, Hal Scott 87
Ross, Anthony D.
Ross, Linda Susan 72
Ross, Michael A. 72
Ross, Sharon 279
Rosset, Brad 72, 154
Ross, Sharon Iris
Rosset, Randall Scot 151, 279
Rossman, Jay J. 103
Rossmann, Nancy Rae 87
Rostron, Richard A.
Rostron, Jim Charles
Rostron, Janet Lee
Rotheiser, Larry D. 87
Rothfeld, Jerry P. 103
Rotunno, Jane E. 72
Rowen, Larry
Ruben, Larry A. 72
Ruben, Steven Gerald 280
Rubiano, Aluaro 87
Rubenstein, Laura B. 72
Rubin, Alan
Rubin, Beth Starr 280
Rubin, Joel Leib 72
Rubin, Robert Brooks 87
Rubenstein, Eric D. 101, 117
Rubinstein, Henri H. 134
Rubinstein, Joyce L. 103
Rubnich, Ronald J. 103
Rudin, Sheila Hope 72
Rudolphsen, Janet M. 87
Rue, Andrea Da le 111, 260, 280
Rueb, Monte Dean 103
Rueb, Raymond 152
Ruesch, Martha I. 72
Ruesch, Richard M. 87
Ruesch, Theresa
Rugen, Dawn Ann 72
Rukin, Barbara Jill 103
Ruppert, Carol Ann 103
Rusch, Richard James 87
Ruschli, Cathy lee 103
Russo, Frank 280
Ryan, Mary Renee 103
Sachs, Tod Michel 103
Sacks, Tamar I
Sackrison, Noah M. 103
Sadacca, Mark Alan
Salafatinos, Kathryn 103
Salafatinos, Lynn 72, 139
Saide!, Hope Annette 87, 111
Salinger, Stephen F. 133
Saltan, Gabriel D. 136, 280
Saltsberg, Judy Beth 129, 131, 280
Salzman, Alison J. 87
Salzman, Beth Ann 116, 127, 129, 131
Sandberg, Don lee 72
Sanders, Chris C. 72
Sanders, Jeffery A. 103, 116, 129, 131132
~jlnders, Terry lee 103
Sandlow, Thomas I. 87
Sandroff, Marc S. 103, 113, 266
Sandroff, Terry M. 87
Sanfilippo, David
Sanzo, Darnell
Saperstein, Mark S. 280
Saperstein, Susan 72
Sawa ll, Charles C. 258, 280
Scalin, Wendy E. 72
Schaefer, Lynne C. 281
Schafer, Jay Kevan 281
Schafer, Sherry J. 87
Schaffer, David N. 72
Schalk, Paula Marie 103
Schalz, Edward J.
Schaul, Thomas J. 72
Schaul, Michael John 87
Schechter, Daniel 72
Schedl, Anna 103
Schedl, Josef
Scherer, Joan Ruth 72
Schey, Timothy Scott
Schiff, Melissa A. 72
Schiffman,Michae!S.103, 117, 121
Schiller, Janet Ann 87
Schiller, Michael A.
Schimerlik, James M. 103, 129, 131
Schlag, Edward Carl 103, 151
Schlesinger, Beth A.
Schlesinger, Bruce R. 281
Schlesinger, Kenneth 87
Schlesinger, Leslie
Schmidt, David R. 87
Schmidt, Donald F. 87, 116
Schneider, John C. 87
Schneider, Linda G. 87, 145
Schneider, Mark A. 87
Schneider, Richard H. 134, 281
Schneider, Susan J. 252, 281
Schnurr, Joan E. 87
Schnurr, Michael D. 134, 281
Schnurr, Richard A. 134, 281
Schodin, David B. 72
Schrader, Roberta G. 87, 122
Schramek, M ike John 72
Schrantz, Meryl Lynn 103
Schreier, Lisa Ann 104
Schroeder, Carol M. 281
Schroeder, Marylynn 72, 142
Schroeder, Susan P. 87
Schullo, Alan J. 72
Schulte, Eric F. 104
Schulte, Kurt L. 72
Schulter, Frank John 87
Schulz, Marjorie l. 124, 281
Schulz, Thomas H. 87
Schuman, G lenn 104
Schuman, Steven Bart 72
Schusteff, Joseph B. 104
Schwartz, Barbara l. 72
Schwartz, Daniel S. 281
Schwartz, Daniel 88
Schwartz, Deborah D. 281
Schwarz, Ellen Renee 281
Schwartz, Jack A. 88, 112, 133
Schwartz, Jeffrey B. 88
Schwartz, Joseph M. 72
Schwartz, Judith R. 72, 104
Schwartz, Kenneth L.
Schwartz, Judith L.
Schwartz, Mark L. 88
Schwartz, Tammy S.
Schwarz, Evelyn
Schwebel, Henry john 104
Schwenn, Kimberly S. 88, 133
Scipione, Mi chael C.
Scott, Robert Wayne
Scott, Susan 88
Sebastiano, Thomas A. 88
Segal, Alan Scott 127
Segal, Myra Jodi 88, 122
Segermark, Scott
Seidel, Ila S. 104
Seidman, Don Neal 72
Seidman, Steve Jay 282
Seiler, Erna M. 88
Selin, Cheryl E. 72
Selzer, David F. 104
Selzer, Donna Mary 282
Semiloff, Mindy 84 , 88
Senjanovich, Jack S. 88
Sen off, Robert K. 104
Settler, David
Shaffer, Daniel Jan
Shandling, Judy 88
Shandling, Richard H. 131, 282
Shapiro, Bruce K. 104
Shapiro, David Eliot 282
Shapiro, Craig A.
Shapiro Gail Judith 133, 282
Shapiro, James Adam 88
Shapiro, Steven M. 72
Shattow, Jessica 88, 115, 122
Shaw, Curtis W. 72
Shaw, Greg Ian 104
Shaw, Robert Brian 88
Sheehan, Kathleen E. 88
Sheingold, Sheri L.
Shelton, David S.
Sherbin, Alan Jay 134, 282
Sheridan, Randy l. 88, 111
Sherman, Herbert R. 282
Sherwood, Karen 88
Shields, James T. 282
Shilvock, Edward M.
Shipp, Steven Galen 104, 133
Shocket, Roberta
Shoub, Cheryl Ann 72
Shroyer, Ronald Lee
Shultz, Dale Leonard
Shumate, David A lan 72
Shurson, Cathy 282
Shurson, Karen Lynne 72
Shurson, Owen Ray 104
Siciak, Gregory E.
Siciak, Myron John
Sidler, Sheri l. 88
Siegel, David E.
Siegel, Andrea Lois 282
Siegel, Karen Beth 72
Siegel, Bill J. 72
Siegelman, Gary M. 72, 117, 133
Sierra, Hector I.
Siers, Dave Jos
Siers, Linda Marie 88
Sierzega, Paul Kevin 88
Sikevitz, Howard Eve 282
Silver, Erwin Rona ld 104
Silver, Loui s 88
Silverman, Neil 104
Silverman, Sheri B. 104
Silverman, Dawn M. 72
Silverman, Ronda 282
Silverman, Cathy L.
Silverman, Susan B. 88, 138
Silverstein, Rachel 104
Simler, Regina Caryn 282
Simler, Richard A. 73
Simon, Ardel B. 282
307
�Simon, Randi Lynn
Simon, Sharon Denise 104
Simon, Steven P. 88, 133
Simone, Jaqueline 114
Simons, Lisa Beth
Simmons, Rhonda Beth 282
Simone, Jacqueline A.
Simonson, Hilary M. 73
Sinica, Diane Susan 73
Sinopoli, Michael 282
Sisto, Ann 73
Sitrick, Ronald Mark 283
Skallerup, Larry J. 73
Skeptar, Mario Nick 73
Slate, Alan James
Slate, Debbie Lynn
Slater, Mark Hilary 88, 133
Slavin, Earl David 88
Slavin, Edward S. 88
Slavin, Susan Gale 88, 125
Slein, Scott Elliott 88, 116
Imhoff, Cindy"Lee
Slivnick, David Joel 104, 121
Slivnick, Bruce A. 283
Sliwa, Ronald Joseph 88
i
Sloan, Allison E. 88
Sloan, Judith M. 104, 132, 133
Slesnick, Steven E. 88
Sloan, Sheldon 104, 132, 133
Slome, James A.
Slone, Gary Lee 104, 114
Slowiak, Kathleen A. 283
a
Slowiak, K rl John
Smedberg, Roblyn M. 64, 73
Smith , Debi Ann
Smith, Douglas A.
Smith, Gary Alan
Smith, Stephen M.
Smock, Douglas Brian 283
Smolenski, Barbara J. 141 , 283
Smolenski, Sue T.
Snyder, Ellen R.
Socash, Brian A. 73, 154
Sokniewicz, Bruce S. 283
Solomon, Stewart 104
Sommerfield, Maurisa 73
Sorensen, William M. 283
Sorenson, Cynthia L. 104
Sorenson, Linda M. 73
Sorkin, Lynne S. 99, 100, 104, 107
Sorkin, Steven Mike 88
Sorta!, P. David 283
Soskin, Stephen P. 283, 153
Sostrin, Lisa 88
Spagoletti, Michael 73, 154
Spagoletti, Elaine M. 283
Spagoletti, Mary Ann 104
Spak, Linda L. 88, 111, 114, 283
Spak, Steven 134
Spector, Randy Mark 73
Spector, Sheldon A. 88, 132
Speidel, Cynthia G. 104
Speidel, Paul E. 73
Spielman, Fern Robin 73
Spielman, Steve 283
Speizman, Jeff Allan 73, 154
Spielman, Daniel 88
Spielman, Steven B.
Spina, Jim Carl
Spina, Lynn Marie 283
Spinks, Richard B. 283
Spitalny, Kevin A. 73
Spitz, Gregory A. 88
Spitzer, Sam Jack
Sprague, Gregory M. 88, 152
Soringborn. Susan K. 88
Spreckman, Susan
Springer, Rhonda L. 73
308
Spray, Sandra Mary 104
Spreckman, Terri L.
Springer, James M.
Staackmann, Patrick
Staikof, Charles P.
Stamos, Mary Beth 73
Stancsits, Michael F.
Stancsits, Pam Anne 73
Stankowicz, Martin F. 88, 142
Stankowicz, Frank J. 104
Stankowicz, Joseph 73
Stankowicz, Mary L. 89
Stankowicz, Robert T. 73
Stannard, Carole, 283
Starr, Amy Lerner
Starkman, Julie Ann 145, 283
Starkman, Sandra R. 104, 127
Starkston, Robert 73
Starkston, Sharon A.
Stauber, Barbara Sue 284
Stearns, Joann Marci
Stec, Nancy Carol 89, 145
Steffen, Kenneth 104
Steiger, Joseph R. 284
Stein, Ellen Marcia 284
Stein, Jay David 104
Stein, Larry A. 73
Stein, Mark Fredrick 129, 284
Stein, Steven Craig, 89, 116
Steinberg, Dawn S. 10S
Steinberg, Fred Lyle 105, 121
Steinberg, Marla B. 73
Steinseifer, Debra L. 89
Stephenson, Jane
Stephenson, Marina F. 73
Stern, Edmund H.
Stern, Larry 1OS
Stern, Mark Edward 73
Stern, Sheryl Lynn 89
Stern, Merle Ellen 73
Stern, Wendy 284
Sternberg, Vicki S. 73
Stevens, Jerold R. 73
Stewart, Mark D. 73
Stielow, Jeffrey W. 1OS
Stier, Paul Arthur 73, 154
Stoia Len Daniel 284
Stoklosa, Janet E. 89
Stoklosa, Matthew J.
Stoller, Mark Steven 89, 132
Stone, Alan Kenneth 284
Stone, Donna Cheryl 116, 129, 184
Stone, Nina R. 89
Stotz, Karen Lynn 105
Stout, Mary E.
Straka, Denise Ann 89
Strehlow, Susan J. 284
Strehlow, Sherry L. 89
Streicher, Lauren 116, 284
Streit, Andreas M.
Strongin, Susan Amy 73
Strzelecki, Donna 105
Sturt, Diane E. 73
Sturt, Howard Mark 284
Suane, Christine M. 73
Sugar, Chris May 73
Sukenik, Wendy Lee 73
Sulkin, Howard J. 89
Sullivan, Linda Mari lOS
Sullivan, William
Sultz, Gary Alan 73
Sussman, Patricia
Sussman, Robert A.
Suszynski, Karen M. 89
Sutfin, Eugene
Sutfin, Thomas P. 89
Sutherland, Linda A. 133, 284
Svejcar, Joann 105
Swanberg, Cindy L. 73
Swanke, Alan M.
Swanke, Louisa L. 284
Swanson, Anneliese
Swanson, Luty C. 89
)weeney, Julie Anne 73
Swenson, Tim Conrad 284
Swift, Randy E.
Swimmer, Mark L. 284
Swirsky, Bob
Swirsky, Tina 89
Swock, Sue Mary 284
Szymanski, Carol Ann 105
Szymanski, Leonard E. 10S, 132
Szymanski, Sharon 0. 73, 133
Tabloff, Nancy Jill 284
Tad:ett, Deborah L.
Takach, Linda Sue 284
Takemoto, Kent Alan
Takiguchi, Cindy A. 249, 284
Takiguchi, Karen J. 89
Taldone, John A. 89
Taldone, Marylin G. 73, 145
Taldone, Laura Ann 284
Talman, Andy 105
Tamraz, Joel F.
Tanner, Matthew D. 73, 133
Tad, Am y Rose 105
Tapper, Joel A.
Tarczynski, Mitch C. 89
Tarczynski, Matthew
Tarica, Linda Marie 105
Tarica, Rosemary T. 73
Traica, Patricia A. 73
Tash, Carl Barry 134, 285
Taylor, Steven Lee 105
Tell, Richard John 89
Tell, Patricia M. 284
Templin, Carolyn J. 90, 130
Templin, Carolyn J. 90, 130
Templin, Geri Ellen 114, 130
Tenzillo, Nancy L. 89
Tepp, Cynthia K. 112, 142
Terpinas, Tulia 116, 129, 285
Terry, Francine B.
Terzakis, Mary
Thiede, John H. 74
Thilmany, Susan K. 89, 132
Thomas, Karen Ann 105
Thommes, Gary Peter
Thommes, Ginny F. 74
Thompson, Lisa Marie 139, 285
Thompson, Rickey
Thompson, Tevin Ray 74
Thuna, Joanne 105
Tilkin, Gail Susan 105
Tilkin, Harlene R. 89
Timmer, Robert G. 89, 132
Timmings, Barbara J. 74
Tinetti, Michael P. 89
Tipitino, Nancy E.
Todd, Leslie Joan 89, 129, 138, 142
Tolan, Brian Keith 74
Topczewski, Julie M. 285
Toporek, Debra F. 74
Toppel, Lori Ann 89
Toppel, Steven Wayne 74
Torp, Cathy Ann 89
Torp, Christine E. 285
Torres, Anthony J. 74
Treibe r, Susan Beth 285
�Trela, Antoinette L.
Tremont, Peter 89
Trevor, Henry T.
Tripi, Janet Agnes 284
Tripicchio, Karen A. 74, 145
Tripicchio, Mary Kay
lripp, William Steve 105, 151, 258
Tritschler, Frank L. 105, 132, 133
Trotter, Gail F. 89, 114, 127
Trozzo, Lauren Marie 105
Turf, Mark Alan
Turton, Brian C. 89
Turton, Scott David 105
Tzakis, Marilyn G. 105, 111
Udell, Byron Jay 89
Ulankiewicz, Miranda 105
Unrath, Gary S. 74
Untiedt, Terry Willi 74
Unverricht, Heidi B. 105
Vaccaro, Josette A. 94, 105, 106
Valenziano, Karen L. 285
Vass, Sharon Elaine1141, 285
Vavrosky, Donna 105
Ventrello, Mary K. 285
Verhunce, James R. 136
Verstraete, Florent 105
Verstraete, Kristie 74
Vicini, Vickie Anne 285
Vigiletti, Michael E. 105
Vinci , Roberta Lynn 105
Vishny, Robert W. 74, 117
Vizansky, Renee S. 105
Vogel, Matthew A. 74
Vanderlinden, Debra 144, 285
Vodvarka, Carol Jane 89
Vodvarka, Ellyn Mari
Vogel, Lisa Ann
Volpentesta, John
Vollmann, Thomas G. 89
Vorpagel, James Edw. 285
Vorpagel, Bob A. 74
Vrablik, Tom M. 74
Wagman, Barbara Lynn 285
Wahlburg, Nancy Jane
Wahle, Susan Marie 105
Wakda, Ashur 285
Waldin, Sandra 89
Waldin, Shei la 74
Wallach, Harlan D. 74
Walovitch, Edward D. 285
Wallies, Mark A.
Walthers, Louis 74, 154
Ward, Susan M. 89
Warda, Alice S. 74
Warda, David .T. 74
Wardzala, Joseph S. 74
Warkenthien, Karen M. 129, 285
Warkenthien, Wayne W. 89
Wargo, Michael R. 285
Warsaw, Rhonda L. 74
Warsaw, Wendy Lynn
Warso, Michele Lynn 74
Wasserberg, Sindi L. 89
Weber, Joan Mary 285
Weber, Kathryn Mae 89
Wegener, Karen Lynn 105, 129
Wegrzyn, William A. 286
Wehrmacher, Charles 286
Weibel, Willard J. 89, 152
Weidinger, Cecelia L. 89
Weigand, Anne 140, 141, 286
Weil, Melissa Ann 74
Weil , Peter Nathan 105
Weiler, Robert Edwar 106
Weinberg, Terry 106
Weiner, Bruce D. 89
Weiner, David Scott 106
Weiner, Trude I. 89
Weinfeld, Joel Marc 120, 121, 136, 286
Weinfeld, Sharon R. 90
Weinman, Wendy Lee 74
Weinstein, Richard C. 286
Weisman, Lois Jane
Weiss, Betsy A. 90
Weiss, Bruce Alan 286
Weiss, Catherine M . 90
Weiss, David Ian 286
Weiss, David William 286
Weiss, Irwin M. 90, 152
Weiss, Jane C.
Weiss, Leslie H. 90, 114
Weiss, Lori Sue
Weiss, Jeffrey Brian 74
Weiss, Margaret A. 74
Weiss, Robert Martin 137
Weissberg, Alona 286
Weisz, Janice Leah
Weitz, Sarinda Mara 286
Weld, Anthony D. 74, 154
Welter, Greg Dean 90, 152
i.yelter, Jay Mike
Welter, Jerrold
Welter, Thomas M. 106
Wendt, David Allen
Wendt, James Paul 106
Wendt, Nancy Eileen 90, 114
Wenz, Doris S. 106, 141
Werdinger, Leon J. 90
Werdinger, Roberta 74
Weres, John M. 74
Werner, Judy Lynn
Werner, Mary D.
Wexler, Larry A. 106
Wexler, Leslie Joy 90
Wezio, Barbara
Whelan, Ron James 286
Whitman, Robert A.
Wiczer, Corinne Sue 106
Widen, Ronald R. 74
Widera, Barbara Mary 286
Wiebort, Linda Jean 286
Wiesser, Ellen Beth
Wikstrom, Brian E.
Wilander, Robert A. 74
Willerman, Karen 286
Williams, Gregory J. 74
Wilson, Richard R. 74
Wilson, Ron Lee 134, 150, 151, 286
Winkler, Cheryl 286
Winkler, Frederick
Winkler, Linda E.
Winkler, Frank 131
Winpar, Alice
Winston, Barbara Sue
Wisniewski, Carol 286
Witt, Scott C. 106, 151
Witte, Gretchen Sue 90
Wolf, Dani Lynn 106
Wolf, Jamie A. 97, 106, 135
Wolf, Steven Irwin 90
Wolfe, Larry
Wolflick, Ronald B. 106, 132
Wolin, Mindy L. 74
Wolin, Patricia Lynn 106
Wollin, Andrew A. 286
Wolms, Edward T.
Wolin, Donna Sue 111, 132, 286
Wolin, W illiam Doug 286
Wolnik, Nancy Ann 286
Wolter, George C. 106
Womer, Debbie Mae 139, 286
Woods, Karen Gerolyn
Woytowicz, Karen M. 90
Woytowicz, Stan W. 286
Wozniak, Catherine 106
Wrege, Mary Louise 90
Wright, William Jos
Wurman, Leslie Kay 111, 286
Wydra, Peter A. 106
Wynn, Paul Ira 74
Yablon, Kathy B.
Yamuchi. Barbara A. 74
Yamauchi, Paul E. 286
Yassinger, Carol B. 90, 132
Yates, James Mike
Yates, Janet Ann 90
Yefsky, Michael Gary 129, 131, 287
Yelen, Charles
Yepez, Rocio Cecelia
Yi, Theod ore lnwhan 106
Yoshino, Ernest F. 287
Y.oun g, A lan L. 151
Young, Patricia Ann 106
Young, Sandra J. 74
):'.pung, Sandy L. 74
Youngman, Mark Steve
Zaban, Marc Steven 58, 106
Zabrin, Hal Lesley 90
Zafiris, Mary
Zahnen, Diana Lee 90
Zajac, Jack L. 74
Zajac, Leonard J.
Zallik, Ned Irwin 129, 131, 287
Zamp, Kathleen M . 74
Zaruches, Linda 74
Zastrow, Kathy Mary 74
Zawiski, Roberta A. 90
Zawiski, Curt Robert 287
Zazove, David A lan 113, 287
Zazove, Lori Jo
Zeedyk, Frederi ck 152
Zenn, David Jeffery 287
Zera, Larry A. 106
Zeszutko, Frank J. 287
Zeszutko, Marcia M. 90
Zev, David Phillip 259, 287
Zidel, Patricia
Ziegelski, Michael J. 132
Ziegelski, Steven R. 90, 287
Ziff, Cathy Joy 74
Zimmer, Lawrence A. 106, 126, 122
Zimmerman, Louise B. 111, 287
Zivilik, Steven M. 129, 131, 287
Zolek, Jeffrey P. 90
Zolke, Mark Shane 287
Zolke, Vicki Lynn 106
Zolt, Michael D. 74
Zoros, James S. 287
Zoros, Thomas W. 90
Zucker, Kimberley A. 74, 139
Zucker, Susan Marie 106
Zunamon, Alan M. 106, 132, 133
Zweig, Julie Marie 90
Zwetz, Christopher C. 90, 132, 133
Zyburt, Robert J.
309
�We Remember Our Coach
'"
#v ··
- ~
310
�The best football coaches were once
outstanding players themselves, and
Michael Basrak was certainly no exception to this statement. When Basrak attended Duquesne University, his talent
earned him the distinction of being All
American Center in 1936. His football
career did not end in col lege; he
played pro-football for the Pittsburgh
Steelers for two years. Unfortunately,
knee injuries forced him into an early
retirement.
Since his love of football was so strong,
Basrak became a high school coach
just prior to World War II. His coaching
position was abandoned, temporaril y,
so that he could become a Chief Petty
Officer in the U.S. Navy.
At the close of the war, he went back to
coaching. After having successful teams
in Ohio and Kentucky, he came to the
Niles Schools in 1954. By 1961 , he had
moved to Niles West, where he had
many great seasons. In 196 1, his team
was League Champion, in 1971 he led
the team to Centra l Subu rban League
Championship, and in 1972 his team
was the Division Champion. Niles
West was certainly fortunate to have
such an excellent coach as Michael
Basrak. His death in December 1973,
was mourned by students and faculty,
and all realized that his absence
created an unfillable gap in the school
commu nity. However, his spirit and enthusiasm lives on in the school that he
loved.
3 11
�IN MEMORIAM
From wind to wind, earth has one
tale to tell;
All other sounds are dulled, and
drowned, and lost,
In thi s one cry, "Farewell." - Celia Laighton Thaxter
Richard Brown '69
Carol Dassinger '69
Dennis Dilg '63
Linda Eickhoff '70
Sue Ficho '70
Michael Lewkosicz
Larry Lucas '70
David Osmolak '68
Michael Pohnke '71
Doug Ias Perz '71
Gregory Photos '72
Francis Walthers '67
Michael Basrak
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '74; Volume XIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1974
Spectrum
Moods…
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Aizuss, David (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/30/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1974
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1973-1974
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
313 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1974
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1973
1973-1974 school year
1974
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/2e03764c0ce5a1b220e73c6d1034fdcd.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Lt2xTAJO0ohXBeMQe1-GBU0t-3Yf7o24hT2EetCs1F-rm3xqbL0lwCDEZACUeqjpZWmGUNNLoFhnydEjZhL-1jEc7uff77kGHanhtxKfdb7hlje8IG25PwIGakG0KbeGMxD3WrGbdTCSTi-zC1JPcw7%7EmvS0W8oA-InC89I%7EytQxtnn3%7EpQ6yNHDgzFWsqTLCh-erXgF6RMnma3cybLS4DAcw%7E9A2qfBPWQVvZNvRSEqVX6wk%7E%7EaQlXr37qKJT5DhWvF2EVLcs3AXde8k08pMrofVNRL4TtmUxxr-mik9ZyfCF1dQiOoof0%7Em8tMSQgqlqWGvkbnzakf5cDebzhy2g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
57b411c6372d9fc9efd69ed8cef92389
PDF Text
Text
'·
• •.I .
'
.
- .,
·.·,_1,f l•
11"'; ••
,'.:·.
l .. ·.·: ,"
�SPECTRUM '73
Volume X II
Niles West High School
Skokie, Il linois
I
-
--
---
•
·----- - =--.. --"'i.
~
-
�r
..
~
·,
~·
.:
.· .
)
..
·
..:,;
�..
·.
'2311871
�l
4
�5
��Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos
�Mr. Dale Flick
Mr. Harold Trapp
Mr. Richard Antes
Miss Geri Nash
Mr. Griff Powell
Mr. Edward Brufke
Mr. Dennis Fickes
12
�Mr. Leo Hoosl ine
Mr. John Chambers
UJ
(.)
Miss Robe rto Jo rgeson
Dr. Wolter Cocking
Mr. Tom Thomas
z
<(
0
:J
I
(!)
13
�Mrs. Alice Foote
Mr. Ro b ert Murphy
,
M
16
Mr. Lew is Pet·t
iss Mori·o n.e C orison
i
�I
Mr. Stan Jone s
M r. Dennis Filliman
Mr. James Martin
Mr. Carl Gei s
Mr. Richard Selan
17
�HOME ECONOMICS AND
INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Miss Nancy Phi llips
Mrs. Marian Jaeschke
18
Miss Wilda DeFur
Miss El izabeth Andekian
Miss Sue Carro ll
�•
Mr Erwin Froehlich
Mr: Bruce Buchholz
Mr. Glen Anderson
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
Mr. Jock Loin
JSH GENERATOR
IT-OUT RELAY
Mr. Mork Anderson
Mr. George Erickson
19
�ART
t
Mr. Dove Ewing
Mr. Richard Requarth
•
Mr. Gory Davis
Mr. Thomas Blackburn
20
�u
en
::>
~
Mr. Charles Groeling
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. Hugh McGee
Mr. Frank Winkler
21
�z
0
t-
<(
u
::J
0
lLJ
(/)
(/)
lLJ
z
(/)
::J
al
Mr. Ken Drum
Mr. Charles Burdeen
Mr. Ewald Grossheusch
22
Mrs. Dorothy Wise
Mr. Pot Savage
Mr. Robert Feick
�Miss Annabelle Begley
Mrs. Joanne Brownell
Mr. Richard Yanz
Mr. Gene Volkman
Mr. Darrell Smith
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
23
---
-
----~
--
-
-
--
�FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
Miss Koy Tourcotte
Miss Terese Klinger
Mr. Isooc Hoffman
Mr. Thomas Affholder
Mrs. Domitila Garcia
Miss Marcia Adelson
24
�Miss Irmo Stefonin i
Mr. Thomas Steinbrecher
Mrs. Pamela Strassberg
Mr. George Brink
Mrs. Olga Georg iev
M iss Augusto Burwell
Mi ss Gertrude O ' Reil ly
25
--~
- -
-
-
___
-
--
�SOCIAL STU DI ES ·.
Mrs. Elizabeth Bel kin
Mr. Jack Fabri
Mr. Chuck Anderson
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
Mrs. Mardonna Isenberg
26
�Mr. Irwin Drobney
Mr. Robert Fizzel
Mr. Gera ld Bo evers
Mr. Dan H ill
Mr. John Handzel
Mrs. Jane Burton
27
�Mrs. Carol Simone
Mr. Horry Stokes
Mr. Art Leipold
Mr. John Gault
28
Mr. Otto Karbusky
Mr. Bil! Poulsen
Miss Celestine Von Dorpe
�I
en
...J
(!)
z
l1.I
M Morris Porker
!.Ar. Ron Lamb
Mr. Richard Grogg
Mr Richard Turner
Mr Tom Eng le
Mr ..Marv Klebbo
29
�Mrs. Faith Shapiro
Mrs. Joan Macola
30
Mr. James Batts
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mr. Tom McMahon
Mr. Patrick Flynn
�Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mr. Jim Knaak
Mrs. Barbara Willerman
Mr. Robert Johnson
Miss Loraine Hatscher
Mrs. Angela Graham
31
~~~-
---
----~--
~
�Mr. Jim Johnson
Mr. Jerry Orr
~.r.
Bill Geismann
iss Molly Magee
Mrs. Judy Deeme
Mrs. Elizabeth Co~
Mr. John DuB .
01s
Mr. Jam es Sweeney
32
�I
Mr. Bi ll y Schnurr
z
0
r
<(
u
Mrs. Jean Armour
Mr. John Armour
:J
0
I.LI
_J
<(
Mrs. Arlene Mulde r
Mr. Mike Basrak
Mi ss Lucille Swift
u
(/)
>
I
a.
33
�Mr. Michael Skubon
Mrs. Judi Sloon
Mr. Ronald Campbell
Mr. Elmer Lucas
34
Mr. John Burkel
Miss Barbaro Womer
Mrs. Josie Berns
�Mr. Jim Phipps
Miss Leeann Heeren
Mrs. Letitia Myers
Mr. Robert Porter
Mrs. Morie Wise
35
�SCIENCE
Mr. Jerry Jackson
Mr. Emmett Carlson
Mr. Ro bert Hanrahan
Mr. Gary Wanke
Mr. Glenn Dessing
Mr. Gerald Firak
36
J
�.
t
Mr. Lawrence Broy
Mr. Gerald Turry
Mr. William Schafer
I
l
Mr. William Coyer
Mr. Alan Etzboch
Mr. Ernest Salners
37
-~---
-
---
-- ~~ ---
�Mr. Warren Holz
Mr. John Beeftink
Mr. David Schusteff
38
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Mr. Wayne Rogowski
Mr. Jomes Strnad
�z
0
I<(
u
:J
0
Mr. George Earl
UJ
(/)
..
(t:
UJ
>
-
(t:
0
I
Mr. John Harmon
Mr. Wil liam Richardson
Mr. Jim Kettleborough
Mr. George Gala
·.
39
�SPECIAL
SERVICES
Miss Helen Porten
Mrs. Pat Mikos
Mrs. Mary Rosenthal
Mr. Charles Kemmler
Mr. Albert Rambis
40
�Mr. Jerry Kupferberg
M iss Lana Braddock
Mr. Louis Gross
Mrs. Martha Schnell
Mrs. Abigail Lawrence
Mrs. Phyllis Epste in
41
�Miss Frances Williams
Mrs. Loretta Cullerton
Mr. William Kelly
Mrs. Eileen Springer
Mrs. Beatrice Becker
Miss Marie Flynn
Miss Eleanor Shaevsky
42
��UNDERCLA SS
The
Niles West underclassmen are
students to be proud of. From them we see
an increase of pep, intelligence, enthusiam and school
participation. The
Juniors, Class of 197 4 have begun to
make early plans for the Junior-Senior
Prom in May. Other class activities
include school dances, movies and fundraising project's.
The Sophomores, Class of 1975 are
displaying the most school spirit seen in a
sophomore class . The students show the
potential to be hard-working juniors and
seniors. We're sure to hear more things
about this class .
We welcome the Freshman, Class of 1976,
to Niles West. We know that your next
four years will show a growth in maturity
and responsibility. This class has shown
that they have the capabilities for high
academic success and far-reaching goals.
Best of luck to you and your fellow classmates.
44
·.
�Susan Eisenberg
David Ei ssmon
Steve Ekenberg
Lisa Elly ne
Mike Engelhardt
Debbie Enger
Jeannie Erickson
Joy Erickson
Mory Erickson
Debbie Erl ebocher
Jeff Estermon
Morl y Ettl ing
Bob Eurich
Peter Evans
Koren Evers
Dieter Fehrenbach
Lori Ficho
Ross Fimoff
Jodi Flock
Lindo Fleck
Greg Flood
Tom Flood
Jil l Franklin
Poul Frazee
Beth Fr iedman
Mork Friedman
Crystal Fukuyo
Bill Gabriel
Ed Galster
Bil l Geyer
Michael Gilman
Brion Glossgen
Kurt Gokbudok
Lois Gold
Emmet Goldberg
Erma Goldberg
Debbie Goldenberg
Jerry Goldfein
David Goldman
Jon Goldman
Nancy Goldsher
Joan Gollin
Roberto Gol l in
Mork Gonzolez
Lon Goodmon
Lynn Goodmon
Morla Goodmon
Jul ie Goslin
Jill Graham
Phil Groubort
Joyce Green
Robin Green
Bruce Greenberg
Roni Greene
John Gri nn
Steve Grossinger
Lorry Guolono
Jomes Guirsch
Nancy Hocker
Patricio Hogen
Liz Halperin
Pete Hansen
Sandi Horris
Steve Horris
Scott H oupers
Vicki Hoyman
Mono Hecktmon
Steven Heinz
Mork Helgeson
Joy Heller
Cynde Hempel
Terese Hentz
David Herbtsmon
Robyn Herold
Morty Hi ldebrand
Dione Hilkin
Jomes H inz
Audrey Hirsch
Judy Hirschman
Steve Hojmocki
Pam Hol mon
Robert Honemon
Jeff Hook
Lindo Horn
47
-
-
··- - - -------------------
�·.
•
John Hosonno
Mork Hosfield
Toni Housokos
Brendo I senstei n
Richard I ssen
Bonnie Jackson
Jock Jacobson
Jim Jonesku
George Jensen
Steve Johansen
Gail Johnson
Ro lph Johnson
Ro lph Johnson
Steve Johnson
Steve Josenkoski
More Joseph
Wendy Koden
Shelley Koholnik
Susan Kaiser
Lynne Kaminer
Poul Kominski
Noel Komm
Bob Kaplan
Joel Kaplan
Eva Korobi nos
Greg Korochun
Stuart Karp
Kris Karsten
Steve Kotz
Nancy Keene
Ji ll Keith
John Keker
Sue Kelly
Poul Kesselman
Dove Ki bort
Gale Kirste
Chari Klein
Robin Klemptner
Annette Klugman
Jim Klymen
Cheryl Knudsen
Donny Koehler
Jackie Koeune
Scott Kollins
Dione Kopinski
Ami Kernel
Betsy Kotin
Don Kretschmer
Jim Krier
Patricio Kriho
Beth Krolik
Gory Kron
Chris Krueger
Roger Krusen
Susan Kudla
Alon Kurti
Lorry Kwolwoser
Geoffery Logioio
Jeff Lambert
Craig Lamm
Gory Lande
Lindo Longe
Sue Lapinski
Pot Laur itzen
William Lease
48
j
�Ju l ie Leavitt
Fronk Leider
Lindo Lei fer
Ellen Lemsky
Mike Lesser
Romo Leviton
Debbie Lewis
Steve Lewis
John Liano
Jeff Lichten
Louro Linke
Mork Liss
Debbie Litke
Kim Lockwood
Scott Lowel I
Brod Macewen
Sue Modziorek
Cynthia Magnus
Kim Mahnke
Dione Moli nowsky
Charles Molochleb
Lori Mongurten
Mindy Marsh
Beverly Mccabe
Bob Mcallister
Daryl Mccants
John McDonald
Howard Mcelfresh
Bil l McNamara
Scott Marshall
Bob Matlin
Ellen Motysik
f
Martina Maurer
Cathy Moy
Dove Moy
John Mead
Bonnie Merritt
Carol Mette
Vern Meyer
Bob Milanowski
Ken M i len
Bonnie Miller
Nancy Miller
Sandy Miller
Wayne Miller
Rick Mills
Barbaro M i nx
A l bert Minzer
Morty Minzer
Fred Mirsky
Poul Mishkin
Joni Misles
Gregory Moi
Doreen Montgomery
Debbie Morris
Poul Mylonder
Robert Netz
Suzette Neveou
Lisa Newmon
Beth Nicholson
Mike Nieder
Rey Niles
Tom Norman
Jon Nudel
•
49
-
- ------
.
-
----
-
-
�Debbie Nudelman
Tom Nykoloyko
Anita Obrond
Andrew Obrien
Barbaro Obrien
Mike Oclon
Helene Ohora
Steve Okazaki
Denise Olson
Diano O lson
John Olson
Francie Oscherwitz
Mi ke Osrnol or
M ickey Ponogiotoros
Poul Por ker
Guy Pavlik
Barry Pech a
Bruce Pecha
Lorry Peckler
Sandy Perlman
Steve Perlow
Ken Peters
Corl Pfeil
Kathy Pionter
Pete Plotz
Dove Podell
Greg Polito
Caryn Pollock
La urel Port er
Angelizue Psollido
Po ul Puttrich
Jim Reade
Scott Regu la
T on i Rhodes
More Rolnick
Kerry Ridley
Maureen Romionofski
Judi Rose
Jacquel ine Rosen
Russ Rosen
Steve Rosenberg
Steve Rosenberg
Sharon Ross
Alex Rothocrer
Steve Ruben
Beth Rubin
Andrea Rue
Judy Soltsberg
Mork Sape rstein
W illiam Sas ka
Lynn Schaefer
Joe Scheol
Bruce Sch lesinger
Rick Schne ider
Susan Schneider
Richard Schnurr
Carol Schroeder
Marjorie Schulz
Donny Schwartz
Ellen Schwartz
Ken Schwartz
Bob Scott
Donna Selzer
Rick Shondling
Gail Shapiro
Dove Shelton
Herb Sherman
Greg Siciok
Dove Siers
Howard Sikevitz
so
B. Smolenski
�r
L. Montenegro, L. Bodesch
Rhonda Silverman
Gina Simler
Rhonda Simmons
Ardel Simon
Liso Simons
Mike Sinopoli
Ron Sitrick
Bruce Slivnick
Eileen Smith
Douglas Shock
Barb Smolenski
Bruce Soknaewicz
Bill Sorensen
Steve Soskin
Elaine Spagoletti
Steve Spak
Steve Spiel man
Lynn Spina
Richard Spinks
Julia Starkman
Barb Stauber
Joe Steiger
Ellen Stein
Mark Stein
Helen Stephenson
Edmund Stern
Len Stoia
Allen Stone
Donna Stone
Mary Stout
Suson Strealow
Lauren Streicher
Howard Sturt
Bill Sullivan
Cath y Sh urson
Louise Swanke
Jim Swenson
Mark Swimmer
Sue Swock
Nancy Tablaff
Cindy Takiguch i
Laura Taldane
Joel Tamrez
Carl Tash
Patricia Tell
T ulia Terpinas
Lisa Thompson
Nancy T ipitino
Jim Tiskevich
Julie Topczewski
Christine Torp
Sue Trei ber
Jan Tripi
Karen Venziono
51
�C. Tash, B. Nutting,
S. Soskin, E. Goldberg,
R. Klemptner, D. Zazove
Sherry Voss
Mory Ventrella
Vicki Vicini
Debbie Vanderlinden
Jim Vorpogel
Barbaro Wogmon
Fred Waldman
Ed Wo lovitch
Ashur Warde
Koren Workenthein
Joan Weber
Bil l Wegrzyn
Charles Sehrmocher
Anne Weigand
Joel Weinfeld
Richard Weinstein
David Weiss
Alona Weissberg
Sonndo Weitz
Joy Welter
Jerry Welter
Barbaro Wider
Lindo W1ebort
Koren Willermon
Cheryl Winkler
Carol Wisniewski
Donna Wol in
Andy Wollin
Nancy Wolnik
Debbie Wom er
Leslie Wurmon
Poul Yamauchi
Michael Yef sky
Ernest Yosh i no
Ned Zol lik
Kurt Zowisk1
David Zozove
David Zenn
David Zev
Lulu Zimmerman
Steve Zivlik
Jim Zeros
Rich A l brecht
St ephanie Alexander
Ed A ll ard
John Baldridge
Kim Bo l in
Andi Berkowitz
Helene Berkowitz
Kevin Bick
52
��·.
Nancy Blameuser
Frank Bonetti
Tom Bridger
Randi Brotman
Gai l Casagranda
Ed Cernuda
Kent Coe king
Rachel Cohen
Linda Davis
Regino Dedo
Pam Dickert
Ed Dieschbourg
M . Struv, J. Green, J.
Heller, R. Kaplan
54
�John Dolan
Bob Edelman
Louro Ellin
Gigi Elliott
Steve Esterl
Dole Feldman
Cathy Fierlo
Ron Gillen
Erma Goldberg
Mork Gorlewicz
Lorry Gross
Jodi Halperin
55
�-
___
\.._
�I
Sylvono Heidr ich
Louro Heinger
Bruce Hersh
Kim Hobin
Marcia Hoffman
Tom Homek
Gory Hoshizok
Don Jacobs
Dennis Johnke
Scott J ostek
Susan Johnson
Michael Koskel
Bonnie Landerman
Jill Lein
Norb Leitzen
D. Lownhordt, R. Schnieder
57
�Debbie Lewis
Cindy Liss
Ron Litke
M ory McElligott
Richard Masters
Nei l Mikula
Cindy Moore
Nancy Multan
Tom Murray
C. Tash
58
J . Cutrone
�Glenn Nickon
Mike Norman
Bryan Nutting
Mike Parker
Diane Payne
Lori Pi ntzow
Jamie Ricketts
Fernando Riveron
Kathy Slowiak
Dave Sartal
Lynn Spina
Carol Stannard
Wendy Stern
Linda Sutherland
S.
Rubin
59
��Cheryl Darozio
Joni Doyle
Wendy Drayer
Cathy Dubas
Joel Dubin
Julie Duda
Mork Dudovitz
Cindy Dupont
Steve Eck
Donna Edelstein
Korlynn Edwardson
Dove Egelston
Cindy Einbi nder
Steven Elrod
Jim Er ickson
Lourie Erickson
Ken Erpelding
Morgoret Esterl
Coren Ex
Dan Feorn
Robi n Feder
Edword Fel dmon
Steve Feldmon
Porn Fenton
Kurt Fetmon
Eil~en Filbin
Joy Fishman
Lynn Flannery
Joe Flosch
Lourie Fleishman
Susan Fl eming
Pete Flood
Gino Focosi
Richard Fogel
Barbaro Foo
Debro Forman
Maryann Fortmon
Morty Froke
Sherry Fronek
Beth Fronk
Cory Fronk
Lindo Fredo
More Fr iedman
Tommy Friedman
Steve Gan
Sharon Gonellen
Carole Gannon
Mork Garmon
Howord Goroon
Russ Gorpow
Peggy Gates
Cindy Gebel
63
�Chuck Geimer
Morga Gertz
Sherrie Gillis
Robert Gillman
Mork Glatt
Thomas Glines
Andrea Golond
Richard Gold
Sivia Goldberg
Fred Goldenberg
Tom Goldenberg
Koren Galin
Sherri Goodmon
Mike Goone
Mitchell Goone
Lynn Gordon
Mike Gordon
Jim Graham
Bob Grant
George Grom ke
Dennis Gruenke
Lindo Gruzynski
Judy Guggenheim
Barbaro Gump
Alon Gussin
Susan Guttman
Sue Hogen
Debbie Homann
Gail Harms
Kathy Harper
Kevin Harris
Donna Healy
Brion Hed
Lee Heidrich
Ted Heinz
Richard Heinz
Louro Hickey
Fronk Hilbert
Mory Hildebrand
Susan Hill
Debbie Hirokowo
Bonnie Hirsh
Henry Hirschouer
Pot Hoban
Barb Hodgman
Lynn Hoel bl
Debbie Hotting
Bob Hoffman
Howard Hoffman
Ruth Hollinger
Lynn Holmboe
Ken Homer
Judy Hook
Debbie Horberg
Neil Horwitz
Stan Howard
Lindo Hurwich
Drew Hutchinson
Jon Hyosoko
John loonnon
Joe lrpino
John Jacobs
Ken Jacoby
Denise Joskol ko
Bridget Jennings
Charles Jensen
Lorry Jensen
Doug Jerney
Jenifer Jiu
David Johnson
Jeon Johnson
Rich Johnson
Ross Johnson
Jeff Joseph
Cindy Kochan
Sari Kohn
Stephanie Kaiser
64
�Don Kolfen
Michael Kolter
Ken Kol thoff
Julie Kamradt
Joe Karas
David Karp
Nino Kasper
Cory Kerbel
Corl Kestler
Evon Khorosch
Scott Ki bort
Sue Kibort
Ruth Kirby
Dole Kirstein
'
Gr eg Kitowski
Tomi Kittoko
lvee Klein
Mike Klein
Rondy Klemm
Leslie Klinsky
Lorry Koeh ler
A rt Koenig
Kent Koester
Mike Kogen
Pam Kolb
Morty Kaplan
Don Korb
Marl o Korman
Rhonda Korn
Koren Kosoglod
Patricio Kosover
Kimberly Kouris
Sue Kowalski
Claudio Koza
Craig Kozak
Tom Kramer
Cindy Krouse
Barry Kreiter
..
\;;
Lawrie Kreiter
Steve Krieger
Bob Krueger
Joe Krueger
Scott Kubes
Bill Kuehn
Rondy Lambert
Jim Landauer
65
�Cindy Lopok
Rick Lapinski
Julie Lorson
John Lortz
Koren Louders
Steve Loutenschloger
Don Lovnick
Steve Leck
Dar lene Lefevre
Beth Leib
Lorry Lemboke
Anja Lenczuk
Nancy Lepp
Richard Leshcer
Mork Levin
Rondy Levin
Shauna Levine
Scott Levinson
Jodie LeVitus
Donna Loiacono
Bonnie Lombardo
Lorry Long
Eric Loos
Chris Lovelady
C. Lapak and J. Vaccaro
Richard Lowe
Brion Luecht
Poul Lymon
Terry McCloskey
Mott McDonald
Sheila McDonough
John McNamara
Bob McCracken
Cathy Mocholinski
Maryann Magnuson
Mory Molloy
Jomes Molone
Fred Mandel
Anne Mondell
Vicki Monn
David Mortin
Leo Mortin
Lorry Matchen
Morty Mox
Ken Moyber
Gordon Mead
Alon Medak
Phil Medwed
Janet Meier
66
�Bill Meissner
Mike Meister
Ed Mendelson
Carol Mensinger
Pete Michels
Steven Michels
Doreen Migon
Braxton Miller
Brian M il ler
Cynthia Mil ler
Jim Miller
Judy Miller
Jeff Milstein
Ken Mitsui
Leslie Montenegro
Dennis Morgan
Diane Mossong
Philip Moy
Murat Murathan
Mark Nesselson
Scott Neider
Dennis Nolte
Robert Nord
Ken Nordan
Richard Nordi n
Bab Nordskog
Cara Noren
Marcia Nudelman
Bruce Nutting
Lisa Oberlander
Mike Ochonicki
Tom Oclon
Diane Okazaki
Len Olson
Brenda Omartin
Marilyn Orth
Marla Oster
Lance Ostrowski
Jan Oswald
Alex Panagos
Kurt Panouses
Ken Papciak
Carrie Peretz kin
Steve Parts
Rosemarie Part ipilo
Rae Paterno
Marc Patina
Jeff Pearson
Randy Peck
John Perconti
Cindy Pespal ko
Chris Peters
Cheryl Peterson
Bill Pindras
A. Mondell, B. Hirsh,
Bochek and B.
K.
Shocket.
67
�1
Rondy Pinter
Rick Pinter
Dove Pizzolato
Bob Plotz
Nancy Pogofs ky
Debbie Pogue
Sherry Pollock
Julie Porter
ART Potash
Vicky Przybyla
Kathy Puetz
Al Quoliordi
Kathy Quirk
Boskor Rongonoth
Rich Roske
Eric Redinger
Beryl Reid
Jennifer Reinhard
Ron Rei nhordt
Stel lo Rekas
Leo Reljoc
Claire Richards
Kathy Riemer
Lorry Rifkin
Rondo Rodheim
Sue Rodriguez
Andy Romonofs ky
Scott Roos
Marlo Rosen
Helene Rosenbaum
Kevin Rosienski
Arthur Rosin
Anthony Ross
Joy Rossman
Rich Rostron
Larry Rowen
Eric Rubinstein
Henry Rubinstein
Joyce Rubinstein
Ron Rubnich
Theresa Ruesch
Barbaro Rukin
Carol Rupert
Kathy Ruschli
Mory Ryon
Tod Sachs
Noah Sokrison
Mork Sodocco
Tino Solofotinos
Stephen Solinger
Beth Salzman
68
�Jett Sanders
Terry Sanders
Marc Sandraff
Paula Schalk
Ann Schedl
Tim Schey
Michael Schiffman
Jim Sch imerlik
Ed Sch)ag
Meryl Schrantz
Lisa Schreier
Eric Schulte
Glenn Schuman
Joe Schusteff
Judy Schwartz
Henry Schwebel
Ila Seidel
Dave Sel zer
Bob Senoff
Dave Settler
Bruce Shapiro
Greg Show
Steve Shipp
Bobbi Shoe ket
Ron Shroyer
Owen Shurson
Myron Siciak
Erwin Silver
Sheri Silverman
Rachel Silverstein
Beth Simon
Sharon Simon
Jae kie Si mane
David Slivnick
Judy Sloan
Cindy Sorenson
Lynne Sorkin
Mary Spagoletti
Cindy Spediel
Terri Spreckman
Jim Springer
Sandra Starkman
Ken Steffen
Jay Stein
Dawn Steinberg
T. Sachs.
69
-
·----- -
·----- - - - -
--
��Fred Steinberg
Jane Stephenson
Larry Stern
Linda Sul l ivan
Joanne Suejcar
Teena Swirsky
Carol Szumanski
Len Szymanski
Kent Takemoto
Andy Talman
Amy Tao
Matt Tarczynski
Linda Terica
Steven Taylor
Stephanie Templin
Cynthia Tepp
Karen Thomas
Joanne Thuna
Gail Tilkin
Antoinette Trela
Bill Tripp
Lourie Trozzo
Mark Turf
L. Ostrowski
71
�. . .----------
_,_
A. Brody and S. Caplan.
Scott Thurton
Marilyn Tzakis
Helen Univerricht
Josette Vaccaro
Donna Vavrosky
Floren! Verstraete
Mike V ig iletti
Berta Vinci
Ellyn Vadyarka
Lisa Vogel
Nancy Wahl burg
Sue Wah le
Karen Wegener
Peter Weil
Terry Weinberg
David Weiner
Lois Weisman
Bruce Weiss
Jane Weiss
Lori Weiss
Janice Weisz
Tom Welter
Davis Wendt
Jim Wendt
72
�Doris Wenz
Larry Wexler
Rager Whitman
Corrinne Wiczer
Barb Winston
Scott Witt
Jamie Wolf
Ron Wolflick
Pat Wolin
George Wolter
Cathy Wozniak
Peter Wydra
Kathy Yablon
Janet Yates
Ted Yi
Al Young
Patty Young
More Zaban
Lari Zazave
Larry Zera
Larry Zimmer
Vicki Zalke
Alan Zunamon
Lynn Arnow
Cindy Bespal ko
C. Paretzkin and
Cortez.
G.
73
�Karen Bochek
Barbara Borenstein
June Brabec
Pat Casey
Alan Chase
. Kevin Church
Richard Dedekind
Kurt Deger
Dean Duda
Jahn Edmonds
Sharon Eisenstein
Toby Fahsbender
Judi Ferrell
Charles Field
Michelle Fox
Terry Freedenberg
Pam Gale
Barry Holmblad
Maria Housakos
Paul Johnopolas
Julie Johnson
Larry Kanter
Mark Karol
Anita Kessler
Carl Klint
74
�Nanci Korrub
Debbie Larosa
Danny Louras
Terri Miller
Lynne Mitchell
Robin Mueller
Kevin Mul lally
John Myers
Faye Neuhauser
Jan Oswald
Richard Pacente
Spencer Pet it
John Placko
M ar k Rosen
Randi Rasset
Jerry Rothfeld
Nei l Silverman
Sheldon Sloan
Gary Slone
Frank Stankowicz
Fronk Tritschler
Dani Wolf
Sue Zucker
•,
75
�FRESHMEN
·I
76
�1
Steve Abrams
A udrey A ffrunti
Gail Albert
Rona ld A lbrecht
Jay Almcrontz
Michael Amaro
Paula Amari
Brett Anderson
Dean Anderson
Vicky Armanis
Barry Arons
Thomas Arns
Susan Ash
Pamela Atsaves
Linda Axelrod
Benjamin Boer
Tracy Bal birer
Danna Balmes
Regina Baltes
V irgin ia Banagos
Mark Barton
Lauro Bartsch
Curt Basner
Barry Bass
Sandi Bayda
Kenneth Seider
Roland Bel lman
Susan Bellm an
Roberto Bender
More Benjaya
Lorry Benson
Connie Beran
James Berggreen
Danna BergI es
Patti Bernardini
Joan ne Bernstein
Steven Bernstein
Susan Bernstein
David Bertram
Pamela Beswick
.
'
77
�Kenith Bible
Deborah Birdwell
Mark Birkley
Renee Birnberg
Gregory Blaszynski
Rachell Blumenstein
Sherry Boe kel
Tracy Bold
Br i ~n
Bondy
Julie Bondy
Debra Bordes
Wayne Bori n
Andrew Borovik
Diane Bothfeld
Morea Boylan
David Brandt
Barry Brandwein
Marlene Braude
Debby Braun
Alan Brenner
Mark Brenner
Freya Brier
Brian Brody
Neil Brown
John Bruner
Robert Brunning
Marianne Buffo
Frank Buscemi
Gary Bush
Russel But ler
Robert Butzow
Lane Ca llner
Mark Camis
Tina Cammarata
Stephanie Cappas
Lynn Ca rl son
Julie Carson
Lori Casagranda
Daniel Casey
Angela Chondiles
Ivy Chaplik
Todd Chapman
78
�Guy Chast ain
Eric Chon
Andrew-Cho lewa
Steven Ci I i be rt a
Joelynn Cohen
Jordon Cohen
Ro ndy Cohen
Sandro Cohen
Steven Cohen
Janice Coltharp
Bart Conner
Johanna Conrod
Dennis Costis
V icki Cress
Dean Crist a l
Li ndo Crum
Susan Cysewski
Nelly Do niel
Maurice Dayan
Bruce Doyno
Annette Dedo
Druonn Deger
Barbaro Deleonardis
Geor ge Dell
Don Derichs
Sarah Desalvo
Morl a Desnet
Kolhryn Diakoumis
Abbe Diamond
Curt Din se
John Doderer
Dominic Rich
Lindo Dorazio
Pet er Do rd ick
Nancy Dorfman
Steven Dowd
Cory Drozer
Marion Duhr
John Dulleck
Kothy Durso
Cathy Dys lin
Leona Dzielski
..
79
-
-
--
------
~
�Ellen Eck
Lorry Edington
Debbie Edwards
John Egelston
Mork Eissmon
Jim Ekenberg
Judy Elorde
Debbie El bin
Joe English
Joyce Epstein
Chr is Erondt
Mork Erickson
Nancy Erickson
Jim Erpelding
Diane Evans
Morty Fabian
Alon Feingold
Sue Fairley
Howard Foye
Alon Feldman
Audrey Feldman
Paulo Feldste in
Jomes Fi lipek
Gerhard Fi li pic
Morla Fine
Laurel Fink
Fron Fishbein
Poul Fisher
Shelley Fisher
Lindo Fishman
Grant Flink
Ann Flood
Andreo Fogelson
Steve Forman
Ignacio Forno rkis
Jeff Fougerousse
Rob Foyteck
Rick Franklin
Richard Freedkin
Dove Freedman
Mork Freeman
Cathy Friedman
Mork Goffen
Donna Gajewski
80
�I
I
81
�-~------·
Steve Galindo
Mike Ganz
Tommy Gartner
Julie Germoyn
Julie Gettlemon
Floro Gionukos
Borb Ginsberg
Cindy Ginsberg
Kory Gold
Bonnie Goldberg
Jerry Goldberg
Judi Goldberg
Lee Goldberg
Scott Gal denberg
Ion Goldman
Joanne Goldman
Lorry Goldstein
Neal Golub
Candy Goodmon
Marsha Goodmon
Sue Goodmo n
Suzi Gordon
Patti Gorski
Steve Groubort
Joel Green
Kate Greenberg
Joe Grendo
Rich Groeling
Mario Gronke
Robin Groner
Rita Guolono
Joe Gumolo
Steven Gunther
Robin Gussis
Roberto Guttman
Mike Gwozdz
Mork Halop
Ann Holberg
Don Halperin
Dove Halperin
Ann Hollberg
Gory Hohn
Mich Horris
Cory Hajduk
Scott Harrington
Chuck Hortogh
Sharon Haskel
Jon Houpers
Mitch Houpers
Jamie Heckman
Go ry Hedr ick
Jim Heiniger
Andy Heinz
Moggie Heinz
Maryellen Hentz
Dione Hickey
82
l
�David Highs
Bonnie Hill
Jeff Hill
Susan Hil l
Carlyn Hintz
Amie Hirsch
Sue Hirsch
Adrienne Hobin
Ira Hochberg
Dan Hoeft
Barbaro Hael zer
Steve Hotting
Judy Hoffman
Steve Haas
Craig Folnocki
Bambi Holzer
Mor k Homer
Jil l Horwich
Randy Horwich
Judy Hosfield
David Hughes
Irena Ing
John loannou
Mike lsoackson
ldie !sher
Debbie Isner
Sima lssen
Haward J acabs
Ji l l Jacobson
Susie Jaffee
Lyen Jaglarski
Mike Jokibik
Mary James
Ken Jensen
Mork Jeskulka
83
�Darlene Jobst
Debbie Johnson
Gory Johnson
J onice Jones
Craig Jorklund
Louro Joseph
Morion Joseph
Mork Joskol ko
Chris Jung
Ross Jung
Nei l Koden
Lorry Kogen
John Kolas
Michael Kolas
Henry Kolter
Jomes Kong
Lorri Kanter
Jody Kaplan
Chris Korobinos
Lili Korlesky
Lee Karlin
Sheila Kauffman
Adam Keker
Bob Kellman
Bill Klein
Spencer Kimura
Mike Klancnik
Jodi Klein
Sandy Klein
Pam Kluegel
Nancy Knox
Steven Kozel ko
Lori Kozokor
Joan Krouse
Lori Kredo
Komo Kobnick
George Kutulos
Don Kwiecinski
Rondy Klemptner
Rich Koch
Mortin Koch
Don Koda
Don Koeune
Kathy Kohrman
Mike Kondratowicz
John Kondrowizz
Joy Koskel
Debbie Kaufman
Al Lofito
Koren Longe
Marlo Lampert
Jim Lorge
Glenn Larsen
Lindo Louders
April Lozaro
84
�Robin Lozaro
Sid Leader
Gory Lease
Rick Lehner
Lori Lehrner
Wendy Lei fer
Mich Lemsky
Dove Levey
Steffani Levi
Ira Levin
Janet Lewis
Sandy Lichten
Lori Lieberman
Lee Ligiros
Sandy Lindblond
Richard Linke
Andrea Linn
John Linn
Lauren Liss
Joe Litman
Janet Loiacono
Ted Laiben
Meredith Long
Dione Loos
Peggy Lovelady
Russell Low e
Lee Lygiros
Dione Lym on
Jim Lymon
Vance Lyon
Jone MocCrocken
Jock McGronn
Leslie McGronn
Kim McGuire
Donna Mcleon
Ken Mandel
Adr ienne Monn
Michele Monn
Renee Monn
Sh eri Monn
Phil Monn
85
�-· ---·
Roberto Morks
MorkMorom
Bill Mortin
Janet Mortin
Nancy Masters
Terri Moyna
Mork Medwed
Piper Meyer
Scott Meyer
William Meyer
David Meyers
Mork Miles
Steve Milin
Brion Mmiller
Carol Miller
David Mil ler
Kat ie Miller
Sharon Miller
Charles Minkux
Garry Mion
Tere Mirowski
Gory Missner
Maureen Mitchell
Robert Mittel
Mork Modrodion
Chrolyn Morgon
Steve Morton
Rochelle Moss
';'\Al •
Maureen Mostocci
Edwina Matyi
Dione Muelldi
Jim Mueller
John Mueller
Cliff Mur phy
David Myers
Kevon Mylonder
Lori Nachbaucr
Steve Nogelberg
Robin Neiberg
Lorry Neuman
Sherry Newmon
Stefanie Newmon
Corrie Nichols
86
�Mike Niles
Andrea Nitsche
Patty Naddin
Mari enne Nata
David Novak
Nadian Novak
Helene Nudelman
Judy Nudelman
Diane Ochcnicki
Lare Ochsmann
Kathy Ohara
Shari Olenick
Cathy Oppenheim
Angola Orautki
Ted Panagitaras
Virgina Panagos
John Panek
Nancy Panik
Debbie Partington
Linda Pasek
Bill Pattee
Stuart Paves
Ken Pearson
Pam Peche
Robert Peck
Amy Perlman
Judy Perlman
Mike Perlman
Earl Perlow
Paul Peterson
Nancy Pisula
Danna Platt
Stevphen Plotnick
Elisa Padel
Jan Pol in
Mitch Pomper
Ju li e Priess
Mich Prinz
David Prachotsky
Mike Puetz
Joyce Putterman
Noncy Quirn
Maureen Quirk
Mitch Rabin
Joe Rarosky
Debbie Rapport
Betty Rice
Cheryl Rich
Ron Richmon
Mich Rodman
Faith Rogow
Robin Rose
Patty Rosen
Dav Rosenberg
Rich Rosenberg
Steve Rosenberg
M i ke Rosenkranz
Danna Rosenstone
Gayle Rosenthal
Steve Roseski
87
�--
Hal Raskin
Nancy Rossman
Lorry Rotheiser
Rob Rubin
Jon Rudolphsen
Raymond Rueb
R ichord Rusch
Rick Ruesch
Tamar Socks
Hope Soidel
Sharon Gallagher
Alison Salzman
Tom Sond low
Terry Sondroff
Sherry Schafer
Michael Schaul
Janet Schiller
Beth Schlessinger
Ken Schlessinger
David Schmidt
Don Schmidt
John Schneider
Lindo Schneider
Mor k Schnieder
Joan Schnurr
Roberto Schroder
Sue Schroeder
Fronk Schulter
Tom Schultz
Don Schwartz
Jock Schwartz
Jeff Schwartz
Mork Schwartz
Kim Schwenn
Sue Scott
Tom Sebostino
Myra Segal
Erma Seiler
Lynne Semon
Mindy Semiloff
Jock Senjonovich
Judy Shondling
Jim Shapiro
J essico Shotton
Robert Show
Cathy Sheehan
Rondy Sheridon
Koren Sherwood
Mike Shiller
Sheri Sidler
Linda Seers
Poul Sierzego
Louis Silver
Cathy Silverman
Sue Silverman
Randi Simon
Steve Simon
Mork Sloter
Earl Slavin
88
.
...
--~-·---~--- ~··
--
-
- - - -- -
�Scott Slein
Ronald Sliva
Allison Sloon
Steve Slesnick
Debbie Smith
Douglas Smith
Sue Smolenski
Steve Sorkin
Lisa Soskin
Lindo Spok
Shel don Spector
Don Spielman
Greg Smith
Greg Sprague
Susan Springborn
Pot Stockmonn
Mork Sloter
Mortin Stondwicz
Mory Stonkowicz
Nancy Stec
Steve Stein
Debbie Steinseiffer
Sheryl Stern
Mendy Stern
Janet Stokloso
Mork Stoller
Nino Stone
Denise Straka
Lucy Swanson
Tom Sutfin
Koren Suszynski
Howard Sulkin
Shelley Strehlow
Koren Takiguchi
John Toldon
Mitchel Torczynski
Susan :roxmon
Rick Tell
Carol Templin
89
�-.
Geri Templin
Nancy Tenzillo
Sue Thilmeny
Harlene Tilkin
Rob Timmer
Mike Tinetti
Enrico Tischer
Leslie Todd
Lori Toppel
Cathy Torp
Torres Geronimo
H enry Trever
Gail Trotter
Tracy Tulliono
Brion Turton
Byron Udell
Lyon Vance
Coral Vodvorko
Tom Vollmonn
90
�Ed Walczak
Sandy Weldin
Sue Word
Wayne Workenhiem
Simbi Wosserberg
Kathy Weber
Bill Weibel
Bruce Weine r
Cecelia Weid i nger
Trude Weiner
Sharon Weinfeld
Betsy Weiss
Cathy Weiss
Irwin Weiss
Leslie Weiss
Robert Weiss
Greg Welter
Nancy Wendt
91
�.
Karen Woods
Korn Woytowicz
Ma r i lyn Wrege
Coral Yossinger
Jim Yates
M a ry Zatiris
Diano Zahnen
Roberto Zawiski
Ellen Zechman
Fred Zeeduk
Morcio ZesZutko
Roberta Zewiski
..
Tom loris
Jul ie Zweig
92
t
·-
�Chris Zwetz
Bob Ziburt
Kathy Dengler
Dede D ic kstein
Tom Shelby
Sandee Beyda
Karen Bergstrom
Scott Bender
Debi Baron
St even Wolf
Gretchen Witte
·.
93
�·-··--••-.J•·~-l
FALL SPECI AL EVENT S
The first Pep Assembly on September 15
sparked the enthusiasm which initiated
the 1972-73 school year. Dr. Mannos
reviewed the triumphs of the previous year
and the coaches encouraged team spi rit
for the coming sport season. The footba ll
players were introduced to the student
body at the Homecoming Pep Assembly
on October 4 . This was followed by a comical skit performed by the Homecoming
Committee.
Children's Theatre production was "Pinocchio." The play was performed in the
Niles West Auditorium on October 20th
for children from area grade schools and
on Saturday, October 21st for the general
public . People contributing to the success
of "Pinocchio" were Randy Kaplan as
student director, and Cindi Trossman as
technical advisor. Received generously by
the public, the Children's Theater had its
largest audience ever.
The 1972 Niles West Homecoming was
organized by a committee of 13 people
under the advisership of Mr. Richard
Turner. The weekend began on Friday,
October 6 with the Twilight Pep Rally.
Later that evening was the Ice Cream
Social at which the band "Graves End"
performed. The next morning commenced
with a colorful parade. Then came the
awaited football game against the Maine
East Blue Demons. The Niles West Indians certainly did "Cast a Spell" over the
Blue Demons as they defeated them 27 -6.
Concluding this exciting weekend was the
annual Homecoming Dance.
Neil Simon's hit comedy play "The Odd
Couple" was performed by Niles West
students in the Auditorium from December l l th thru the 18th. This comedy
involved two divorced men with incompadable personalities who attempt to
share an apartment. Starring in the
production were Gordon Rothman as Oscar
Madison and Ami Kornel as Felix Unger.
Mr. James Batts successfully directed the
students performances which received
great acclaim and hearty laughter from
the audiences. Sets const ructed by
students under the guidance of Mr. Tom
Engle added to the excellence of the show.
Under the direction of Mr. Jerry Orr, the
94
'
�-
a.
UJ
a.
ABOVE: As foreign exchange student Ellen Reine compares life in the United
States with I ife in Swede+1, she becomes acquainted with the Niles West student
bady. RIGHT: Bernie Asher declines his nomination for homecoming queen very
graciously.
Indian mascot David Blanc
d iscovers a new way of
boosting school spirit by
throwing a pie in the face of
Mr. Harold Trapp.
�..
·~
- --· -· --
-----------~----------------~'"
HOMECOMING
ABOVE: Adding to the spirit of Ni les West, Dr. Mannas enthusiastical ly destroys
the effigy of the Moine East Blue Demon. RIGHT: After the excitement of the
Twilight Pep Ra l ly, students enjoy themselves at the second annual Ice-Cream
Social.
96
�Dancing is enjoyed by everyone as the band, Groves End,
plays a variety of m~sic to
suit oil.
ABOVE : Robin Schwartz ond Michael Wolin take time to glance around
while t h e decor romantically "Casts A Spell,' ' LEFT: A s vivacious
Queen Bonnie Butler dances with escort Bill Tegert, her face reflects the
excitement of the nigh t which she wi ll long remember .
99
�.
- .. . .
~
~-
-- -
-
-
- -
-
-
-
~-
_.,.,,
~
PINOCCHIO
ABOVE RIGHT: After he hos knocked down one of the mothers, the townspeople immediately
hove Gepeto (Gene Nessensen) arrested. ABOVE: In the Grand Puppet Theater, Pinocchio's
brother, Punchinel lo (Poul Boylan) prepares to kick a clown (Rondy Simon) in order to prove
that gravity con be defied.
100
�, ....._
'•.;
\
,
•
t'
.·
__
. ...'
.
'
"
.,,
LEFT : Gepeto tokes a f inal glance at Pinocchio, (Mork Nesselson) the puppet he hos just
created. ABOVE: As a result of the l ie which the Blue Fairy (Lynn Barr) has caught him in,
Pinocchio's nose begins to grow.
...
...
.
~- · ~ !
•
~ .
'
101
�--
·.
THE ODD COUPLE
RIGHT: Oscar Madison reprimands
Felix Unger for keeping such a tidy
house. BELOW: "Please don't call
Francis and tell her I took a whole
bottle of pills'" cries Felix Unger.
BELOW RIGHT: Fel ix tries to kee p his
composure as Oscar's temper flares.
102
~---
.............
�ABOVE: Rescued from their wives by
the weekly Fridoy night poker gome,
the lively bunch includes: Vinnie (Joel
Drazner), Felix (Ami Korn el), Oscor
(Gordon Rothman), Murray (Cory
Feldman), Speed (Go ry Simon), and
Roy (Keith Weisz). LEFT: Felix's
buddies mo ke a frantic effort to
prevent him from attempting suicide.
BELOW: "Is everybody happy??)"
exclaims Oscar.
�FALL SPORTS
The fall sports season at N il es West was
one of increased participation and greater
school spirit. In summing up the season,
Mr. Harold Trapp, director of physical
welfare for Niles West, stated, "The success of our season was dependent on the
greatest team effort in the history of the
sc hool. " Mr. Trapp cited the football team
as an outstanding example of such team
effort.
The football team was c ha racterized this
year, not by one outstand ing individual
performance, but rather by tota l and selfless team performance . Under the ab le
coaching abi lity of Head Coach Mike
Basrak, the varsity football team became
a threatening force in th e Central
Suburban League. Mr. Basrak and his assistant coaches led the varsity football
team to a 6-2 record. Head sophomore
football team coach was Mr. Gene Earl .
Mr. Ron Lamb and Mr. John Armour
coached the Freshmen A and Freshmen B
football teams.
In addition to t he footba ll team, Niles
West students gave ful I support to the
soccer team. The varsity soccer team was
an extre mely fast team. Unfortunately the
t eam was hampered by poor playing conditions. The weather created muddy fields
which prevented traction. Therefore the
soccer players could not put their speed
advantage to use. The varsity soccer team
posted a record of 7 wins, 5 losses and 1
tie. Mr. Jo hn Burkel, head soccer coach,
104
·.
not only provided superior coaching, but
was also genera lly cited for developing an
excellent player attitude. The sophomore
soccer team was coached by Mr. Marvin
Klebba and the Freshmen soccer team was
coached by Mr. Bob Porter.
The attitude of the cross country team
was one of ant icipation. The cross country
team performed well this year. Th is performance included some outstanding individua l performances. T he team appears to
have a good future with the probabil ity of
n ine return ing va rsity c ross-country lettermen. These athletes wil l provide one of
t he strongest cores of athletic ability on
any of the area teams next year. The varsity cross country team is coached by M r.
Pat Savage and the Frosh-Soph team is
coached by Mr. Ron Campbel I.
This year also saw t he expansion of girls'
interscholastic sports competition. The
swimming team and the tennis team
represented this expansion during the fa ll
sports season. The girls' swimming t eam
was coached by Miss Barbara Wome r. The
girls' t enn is team , which was undefea ted
wa s led by Mrs. Letitia Mye rs.
The Niles West fall sports season was an
especia lly successful one. It not only
represented the efforts of a large number
of students, but also it was indicative of
an increased cohesivness of the school
population.
�105
�FOOTBALL
ABOVE LEFT: D. Senensky successfully blocks a punt. ABOVE
RIGHT: A key man is downed by
M. Mitchell, M. Norman, and A.
Jackson. RIGHT: The 1972 Varsity Team on the line of scrimmage.
106
·.
�LEFT: Tom Flood demonstrotes his fantastic speed a s he bolts
dawn the field for a to uchdown . BELOW: Ross Diederich is about to
e xecute the upcoming play.
[
N
VARSITY FOOTBALL Conti, K. Cocking, B.
Camras, M. DiBasilio,
Tra iner G. Kirby, T.
Birkenheier, T . Flood, S.
P. Yamauchi, S .• Kropp,
ROW ONE : Trainer G. Koh ls, J. McDonald, D.
Sorenson, R. Rosen, S. Lopins, B. Sakas, B.
B. Ha nrahan, Traine r 0. Uner. ROW TWO:
Norman, C. Deleonardis, M. Norman, J.
Lowel l, D. Borden, M. H ildebrand, D. Dorfman,
G. Bernst ein. ROW THREE : Coach Huff, Head
Coach Bas rak, J. Schafer, B. Pindras, S. Spielman, A. Swanke, T. Walsh,
R. Machili nski, D. Launha rdt, D. Senensky, D. Arns, B. Thornton, Coach
Richardson, Coach Coyer, Coach Paulson. ROW FOUR: P. Smith, B.
Bi ndus, R. Wilson, R. Diederich, A . Jackson, M. Mitchell , S. Anderson,
B. Young , J . Anderson, B. Buckley, D. Duris, K. Peters (Manager).
107
�BELOW: T. Becker prepares to block for D. Guenther as
on aid in this sophomore victory.
RIGHT: A
Flood and
ABOVE: D.
gains much
108
touchdown is ruled as P.
M. McDonald look on.
Lovni k ovoids o tackle and
needed yardage.
�BELOW: M. Chepokis goes for o first down os M . McDonald and S. Witt block.
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL - ROW ONE: Coach Cocking, Coach Earl, L.
Madchen, J. Ja cobs, L. Kreiter, B. Nord, M . Dieschbourg, S. Porks.
ROW TWO: Coach Yenz, C. Raeljak, B. Abshire, S. Lautenschlager, B.
Hoffman, D. Guenth er, S. Witt, M. Hanrahan. ROW THREE: B. Kreiter,
J. McNamara, B. Amorantos, D. Lavn ik, F. T ritschler, E. Anderson, B.
Tripp. ROW FOUR: P. Michels, R. Johnson, D. Wendt, K. Pa nouses , F.
Hi ldebrandt, T. Becker, C. Peters. ROW FIVE: A. Young, L. Koehler, E.
Schlag, T. Welter, M. Goone, M. McDonald, M . Chepokis, A.
Amorontos, P. Flood .
109
�-. - __ _______
,.
BELOW LEFT: G . Mion dodges the opposit ion as G. Missner and B.
Wibel black out further danger. BELOW RIGHT: A Touchdown is
prevented by experienced defensemen G. Blasynski and M. Harris.
FRESHMAN A FOOTBALL - ROW ONE: M. Erickson, C. Hajduk, B.
Bass, R. Rosenberg, M. Harris, M . Jakubik, J. Heiniger. ROW TWO: K.
Beider, B. Butzow, I. Goldman, D. Mil ler, M. Benjoya, L. Edington, R.
Foyteck. ROW THREE: G. Mion, B. Wibel, J. Muel ler, M. Tarczynski, J.
110
·.
Grenda, P. Dordick, G. Blasynski. ROW FOUR: C. Karabinas, G.
Missner, J. McGrann, J. Large, C. Arendt, M. Ka las , M. Medwed. ROW
FIVE: Coach Schusteff, Coach Lamb, Coach Hart.
�R. Rosenberg ond G.
M issner halt on opponent so M. Kolas con
deliver his poss .
FRESHMAN B FOOTBALL ROW ONE: S. Meyer, L. Jog lorski, J.
Flipek, D. Spielman, M. Moron, E. Chen, B. Monn. ROW TWO: M.
Amorontos, M . Lemsky, S . Morton, A. Feingold, D. Schmitt, E. Perlow,
P. Peterson, L. Karlin (Managed. ROW THREE: B. Pattee, T. Sondlow,
S. Ga li ndo, B. Doyno, D. Dericho, S. Bernstein, G. Hohn. ROW FOUR: S.
Leader, D. Meyers, F. Zeedyk, S. Paves, J. Dulleck, B. Brodswe in, A.
Brenner. ROW FIVE: R. Tell , M. Schneider, G. Welter , J . Bruner, J.
Hochberg, D. Anderson , J. Litman. ROW SIX : Cooch J. Colsont, Cooch
J. Armour.
1 11
�SOCCER
RIGHT : G. Messenger dribbles down t he fie ld in this lnd ion victory. ABOVE:
R. Schnurr mokes a valiant effort to goin co ntro l of the boll.
VARS ITY BOTTOM: D. Shelton, G. Messi nger, B. McAllister, B.
Pick, K. Levin, A. Stone, J . Lichten. ROW T WO: Coach Schnurr, P.
M ilander, J. Spitz, J. Kaplan, R. Schnu rr, M. Saperste in , M. Begoun,
Cooch Burkel. ROW THREE: A. Minzer, R. N iles, A. Kamura , S. Podel l,
112
J. Rolland, S. Heinz, S. Soski n, M. Schnurr. ROW FOUR : J. Blockmon.
S. We iser, J . Hosanna, M. O' Calloghan, S. Kocel, J. Guirsch, W. Glossbe rg . ROW FIVE : D. Ash, M. Oberrotmon, S. Niles, B. Spector, E. Goldberg, P. Minzer, B. Kel ly, D. Zozove.
�LEFT: Goolie D. Korb is credited with o sove as K. Levin and M.
O'Colloghon look on. BELOW: The opposition cannot seem to recover
the boll from W. Glossberg.
M. Oberrotmon slides under
his opponent enabling J.
Lichten to be in control of
the boll.
113
�.
SOPHOMORE SOCCER TEAM - ROW ONE : T . Sonders, A .
Panagos, H. Barnett, R. Kinzel , M . Dudovitz, A. Potash , A.
Gussin, D. Pi z zolato. ROW TWO: J. Stielow, T . Schey, T.
Kromer, S. T urton, P. Cosey, M . Torczynski , H. Rubenstein, R.
Burns, D. Johnson. ROW THREE: L. Rivkin, G. Schuman, T .
Sachs, C. Diederich, K. Broinin, E. Schulte, M. Mox, B. Miller.
ROW FOUR: J. Wendt, R. Cohen, R. Reinhardt, R. Frey, R.
Krueger, S. Kuebes, J. Springer, D. Korb, Cooch Klebbo.
ABOVE: R. Krueger attempts to kick the boll downfield while T.
Schey attempts to regai n control. LEFT: J. Blockmon dribbles the
boll down the field in a junio r varsity game against New Trier East.
114
�FRESHMEN SOCCER 'TEAM - ROW ONE : B. Brunning, D.
Friedman, J. Mueller, B. Kellman, R. Weiss, P. Fischer, M .
Schwartz, M . Gorz, M. Prinz, M. Pearlman, D. Levy. ROW
TWO: Cooch Phipps, M. Homer, M. Niles, G. Lorson, G.
Sprague, M. Robin, L. Lygiros, M. Doyon, L. Rotheiser, H.
Jacobs, S. Cohen, G. Hojnacki , C. Zwetz. ROW THREE : L.
Werdinger, G. Spitz, K. Schlesinger, J . Sneider, W . Sorin, B.
Timmer, R. Rubin, R. Sheridon, H. Rostin, B. Jaster, T . Laiben,
S. Gi lberto. ROW FOUR: D. Costis, R. Bellman, D. lvkovi ch, J .
Shapiro, L. Silver, B. Meyer, S. Sorkin, D. Ha lperin, S. Spector,
R. Groeling , J. lonnou, Cooch Porter.
ABOVE : M . Robin steal s the boll from h is opponent . RIGHT: R. Kinzel goal
kicks.
115
�CR OSS
CO UN TRY
ABOVE RIGHT: Jeff Lambert
strives to maintain his lead over
his opponents. ABOVE: Niles
West runners strain for on early
lead.
VARSITY
NW
40
21
15
28
26
17
27
23
21
VARSITY CROSS
COUNTRY
ROW ONE:
M.
Gonzolez ,
S.
Koll ins ,
K.
Piontek ,
A.
Sherbin, P. Beisch,
S. Spector. ROW
TWO : Cooch Pot
Savage, P . Hansen,
B.
Sull ivon,
B.
Gabriel, M. Hil debrand, S. Edmonds, D. Vanderlinden .
116
OPPONENT SCHOOL
Niles North
Toft
Quigley North
Saint Benedict
Farragut
Elmwood Park
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Hubbard
OPP
78
34
43
38
29
46
30
33
36
NW
19
16
17
70
47
40
31
39
OP PON ENT SCHOOL
Highland Pork
Glenbrook North
Steinmetz
Evanston
Moine East
Deerfield
Moine South
Maine West
OPP
36
44
45
44
15
21
28
22
�UNDERCLASS CROSS COUNTRY ROW ONE: R. Richmond, A. Hines, T .
Zoros, J . Fougerousse, T. Schulz.
ROW TWO: J . Berggreen, S. Abrams,
J . Hoffi ng , P. Wydra, J . Edmonds.
ROW THREE: K. Mitsui , mgr. J. Goldberg, G. Johnson, R. Penn, S. Slone,
Cooch Ron Campbell.
NW
20
40
22
35
15
23
40
48
38
26
44
19
21
SOPH-FROSH
Opp. NW FROSH
SOPH
Opp.
Niles North
35 20 Niles North
43
Evanston
19 30 Evanston
25
Elmwood Park 33 25 Quigley North 30
Quigley North 24 21 Saint Benedict 40
Farragut
50 15 Farragut
50
Saint Benedict 32 27 Elmwood Park 28
Taft
18 24 Taft
31
Maine East
15 50 Maine East
15
Deerfield
20 38 Dee rfi e ld
17
Niles East
31 47 Maine South
15
Maine South 15 37 Ni les East
21
N. Trier West 39 42 N. Trier West 20
Maine North 37 41 Maine North
20
A BOV E: Cooch Campbell t imes T. Zoros in a grueling run . LEFT : Un derclass members of the cross-country team ore given a pep ta lk by
Coach Campbell.
117
�-
GIRL'S TENNIS
RIGHT: JUNIOR VARSITY TENNIS - ROW
ONE: K. P iontek, J.
Bernstein, S. Lichten, S.
Cappas. ROW TWO :
Mrs. Myers (Cooch), J.
Hecktmon, T. Hentz, S.
Simon, J. Schiller.
ROW ONE : P. Beswik, N. Dorfman, D.
ABOVE: VARS ITY TENNIS Torrson, J . Green, C. Liss. ROW TWO: S. Koholnik, Co-Capta in D. Cohen, J.
Bouer, Capta in C. Lewison, S. Ash, Mrs. Myers (Cooch).
118
--
-~
-
~-- ~~
·.
~---·
,,,,,
�GIRL'S SWIMMING
ABOVE LE FT: P . Love1ady
demonstrates
proper fo rm in doing
the
crawl.
ABOVE
RIGHT: After a hard
meet, B. Larson and C.
Elegreet relax on the
diving boord .
• ABOVE: GIRLS' SWIM TEAM - ROW ONE : C. Knudson, N. Stec, P. Lovelady,
' C. Spiddle, C. Peterson, L. Casag rande, A. Flood, J . Goodman, K. Cocking. ROW
TWO: G. McEwen <Diving Coach), D. Olson, C. Delfransico, N. Knox, K. Rimer,
R. Vinci, C. Friedman, P. Gotes, D. Springborn, C. Elegret. ROW THREE : Miss
Womer (Coach), D. Locianno, E. Ac k, D. Loos, R. Mueller, M . Gettleman, G.
Sorenson, J. Larson, G. Haims, S. Flemming.
119
�-~
••l
.·:a...-..··-~
- .......
. ...,.,.
��122
�123
�C .LU BS
The clubs of Niles West are numerous and
have many purposes. Many students find
that at least one club is suited to their interests: Spectrum is responsib le for the
construct ion of an annual yearbook. Westword reports currect school activities and
interests. Opus One publishes a magazine
containin g original student works. Orcheses performs its dances for functions
througho ut the school year. S.R.A. is concerned with solving student problems.
Physics Club delves into the realms of the
science of physics. l.N.S. presents programs to junior high students on the hazards of smoking. Medical Careers Club
promotes interest in various fields of the
medical world. Concert, festival, and
stage band provide entertainm ent for the
school and the communi ty. Earth Science
Club probes the many fields of the natural
sciences. Aeronaut ics Club explores the
fundamen tals of planes and rockets. The
Porn-Pon squad provides half-t ime entertainment at athletic events. Aquasprit es
develops artistic swimming routines, as
well as competin g in meets. Timers aid in
124
·.
timing and scorekeep ing at swimming
events. Pacesette rs time, keep score, and
records of cross-cou ntry and track meets.
Guard Club conducts swimming lessons
for children. German Club promotes the
continuan ce of German culture and traditions. The Debate team competes in interscholas tic contests. The Divers match
their skills with contempo raries from other
schools. The West Aquarists maintain the
school's
picturesqu e
aquarium .
The
Forensics team competes in interscho lastic
speech meets. N-CI ub is comprised of
West's athletes who have earned their
varsity letter. Japanese Club promotes
Japanese culture in the school. Usherette s
provide help and guidance during many
school and communi ty programs . The
cheerlead ers promote school spirit at
school athletic events. GAA organizes athletic activity for girls within and among
neighbori ng schools. The Girls' Gymnasti c
Demonstr ation Team displays their talents
in shows during the year. Students for
Israel perpetuat es Israeli heritage and
customs.
�OPUS 1
ABOVE: TOP ROW: Mr. Ewing, V. Bergstrom, L. Ellyne , S. Schneider, R. Friedman, L.
Hurwich, L. Ellis, S. Karp, L. Wurman, Mrs. Shapiro. SECOND ROW : E. Mendelson, S.
Bellman, S. Olenick, J .P .F. Cheung, S. Bernstein, A. Hi rsch, M. Segal, H. Nudelman. FIRST
ROW: J. lglarsh, J. Krolik, B. Adilman, R. Levy, A. Starr, C . Ex, G. Trotter.
12 5
�SPECTRUM
'•'
ABOVE: BACK ROW: M . Nieder (sports), D. Aizuss
(spo rts), J. Brynjolfsson (photogropher). T H IR D
ROW: B. Abroms (photogropherl, L. Ellyne (specio l
events), L. Wurmon (speciol events ond foculty), L.
Mongurten (ortl, B. Borenstein (undercloss), M.
Boiley (clubs), D. Torrson (seniors), S. Zochacki
(clubs), B. Jsenstein (undercloss), D. Morris (special
events), G. Leavitt (undercloss), M. Levin (photogropherl. SECOND ROW: Mr. Corlson (photogrophy odvisorl, B. Schneider (chief-editor), Mr.
Johnson (sponsor), V. Fabian (co-editor), FIRST
ROW: L. Yi (clubs), S. Cohen (seniors), M. Keske!
(photographer). RIGHT: M. Bailey, S. Zochocki.
126
�BELOW: L. Wurman , D . Tarrson, L. Mangurten. RIGHT : B.
Schneider, V. Fabian .
LEFT : L. Ellyne, B. lsenste in .
127
�---
~--·
WEST WORD
M. White , S. Tranter, S.
Schaffer, D. Zazave, J.
Kaplan.
BACK ROW: J. Kaplan, L. Badesch. SECOND ROW: L. Hosfield (editor), R. Schwartz (co-editor), M. White (co-editor). FIRST ROW: S.
Tranter, D. Zazove, L. Halperin, J. Green, S. Schaffer, R. Turne r (advisor).
128
---
-
-~-..------~
--
.
�BELOW: Advisor Richord Turner. RIGHT: L. Hosfield.
R. Schwartz
White .
and
M.
�DEBATE
ROW ONE:
1-r:
David
Aizuss, Ken Hamer, Mike
Schiffman, Jeff Rabin, Mr.
Steinbrecker. ROW TWO:
Joel Chupack, Gary Simon,
Dale Feldman, Jeff Joseph.
ROW
THREE:
Bruce
Shu nick, Joel Dubin, J. Schwartz, David Herbstman.
ROW FOUR: E. Rubinstein,
D. Shunick, S. El rod.
z
<(
~
n::
IJ..I
©
ROW ONE: 1-r: Miss Burwell, M. Gromke, S. Hirsch, B. Nowak, B. Miller, L. Zimmer, D.
Feldman, Mr. Brink. ROW TWO : B. Heinz, B. Gillman, J. Chupack, S. Lewis, G. Lande, B. Slivnick. ROW THREE : R. Benbow, N. Erickson, M. Lampert, R. Rubnich, D. Sl ivnick.
130
�THESPIANS
ROW ONE: C. Feldman, L. Borr, B. Salzman, K. Galin, J. Drazner, S. Goldberg, S. Lewis, M.
Oster, D. Rask, M. Foo, L. Ellyne. ROW TWO: A. Hirsch, N . Zallik, D. Nudelman, L. Kaminer,
G. Nessenson, L. Stone, S. Horris, L. Schlesinger. ROW THREE: M. Nesselson, A. Klugman, C .
Slein.
·.
131
�FORENSICS
ROW ONE: 1-r: B. Friedman, L. Borr, J . Kaplan, S. Hil l.
ROW TWO: S. Bernstein, S. Olenick, S. Beyda, E. Mendelson, M. Nesselsan. ROW THREE: Mr. Drew, R.
Masters, J. Saltsberg, J . Sanders, S. Goldberg, S. Stein, J .
Kamradt.
132
�ART
COUNCIL
left to right - Art Council: Nick t he janitor, Mr. Ewing, Vice President, Val Bergstrom, President , Lori Klemptner, President, Gory Sloan, President, Mr. Requarth, Camera person, Lori
Weiss, President, Aida Laleian, President, Sue Rodriguez, President, June Gunderson, President,
Gory Leib, President, Joan MacDonald, President.
·.
133
-
-
-
-
-
-
~
- -- ----- -
�ROW ONE: 1-r: A. Hirsch, D.
Nudelman . ROW T WO: 5.
Levin, A . Obrand.
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
m
:::>
_J
u
UJ
(/)
UJ
z
<(
a.
<(
J
134
ROW ONE: 1-r: J. Jiu, 5. Hirakowa, J. Porter, L. Schlesinger, L. Hughes, B. Funai. ROW TWO :
Mr. Dan Hill , B. Foo, L. Moell er, P. Winslow, T. Kittaka, C. Nakashima.
�0
z
~
CD
LAST ROW: Mr. Winkler, B. Schlessinger, P. Putrich, K. Piontek, J. Miller, J. Epstein, P.
Mylonder, B. Brandenburg, P. Mensinger, P. Block, K. Groeling, H. Clauson. SECOND ROW: A.
Medak, C. Mensinger, S. Sloan, D. Greenburg, B. Frank, J. Sloan. FIRST ROW: A. Toth, A.
Zunamon, B. Robyn, S. Gan, K. Piontek, A. Smith, L. Eckerling .
135
�ABOVE: R. Friedman, M. Korman, D. Shapiro, R. Kaplan, S. Storkston, C. Einbinder, A. We issberg. BELOW: Mr. Boevers, B. Liebson.
136
�en
::a
)>
BELOW: M. Korman, B. Gutmon, J. Krolich, P.
lgasaki , R. Friedman, S. Starkston .
...
137
�VIVA CE
RIGHT: Leslie Bland.
ABOVE: THIRD ROW: J . Hosfield , T. Hentz, N. Epstei n, M. Abroms, N. Mauer,
J . Doman, K. Weggoner, S. Kowalski, I.. Davis, C. Habighurst . SECOND ROW: D.
Stone, L. Kaminer, S. Rekas, J . Priess, I. Ing, B. Friedman , L. Stone, J . Cuff, G.
Koutouzos. FIRST ROW : J. Papciak, L. Kanter, C. Noren, T. Camerata, L. Bland,
R. Green, B. Holzer, S. Johnson, Director Hugh McGee. AT THE PIANO: J. Jiu,
K. Beere.
138
�WEST ON ES
ABOVE: SECOND ROW: Mr. Winkler, A. Klugman, S. Fax, D. Stone, L.
Eckerling, B. Rabin , J. Blumenfeld, K. Brenner, M. Abrams, S. Fleming.
FIRST ROW: J. Saltsberg, C. Noren , M . Freedkin, N . Zallik, S.
Marshall , J . Cuff, K. Beere, L. Bland.
139
�PHYSICS
I
ii
P. Kesselman, Mr. Etzbach, D. Weiss, A. Kurti .
140
t:·
~~
;
~
:):
~
'I
~
:~
:!
I ,, ..•
"''
tl!
~·,
:""4
';
~
·ll
�z
•
•
en
•
ABOVE: SEATED: K. Goodcose, S. Steinberg , J . Soltsberg, R. Masters. STANDING : Mr. Jackson, A. Hoenig. BELOW: LAST ROW:
B. Friedman, L. Hickey, J . Rosen, P. Gorski , A . Linn, R. Herstein. LAST ROW: F. Ermili o, R. Rosen, J . Kamradt, V. Hoyman .
()
)>
r
()
)>
:::a
rn
rn
:::a
en
141
�----~----
CONCERT
BAND
LAST ROW: C. Groeling, F. Mandel, E. Kharasch, R. Shandli ng, L. Szymanski, M. Nesselsan, R. Bugarin, J. Miller, B. Martin, R. Walfie r. THIRD
ROW: J. Baldridge, D. Higus, B. Adelman, R. Nord, C. Zwetz, L. Bland, B. Miller, R. Albrecht, J. Jiu. SECOND ROW: J. Schwarz, R. Graeling, S.
Salinger, M. Zivin, R. Gillman, P. lgasaki. FIRST ROW: G. Shapiro, D. Wo lin, J . Sande rs, B. Frond, N . Kasper, L. Kanter, R. Dan iel, M.
Friedman, R. Albrecht, B. Radin.
142
�FESTIVAL
BAND
LAST ROW: Mr. Groeling, E. Kharash, R. Lytton, K. Groeling , P. Block, H. Clauson, M . Wagner, F. Mandel , M. Nesselson, R. Bugarin, J . Epstein, J. Miller, B. Martin , P. Mylander, R. Wolflick, L. Bland, B. Miller, S. Lautenschlager, D. Feldman, P. Kuhn, B. Brandenburg , P. Mensinger.
THIRD ROW : J. Baldridge, D. Higus, B. Adilman, R. Mork, B. Schlessinger, R. Tritschler, C. Zivets, P. Putrich, K. Piontek, M. Z ivin, R. Gillman,
P. lgasaki, R. Gilbrecht, J. Jiu. SECOND ROW : B. Frank, J . Sanders, J . Schwartz, B. Robin , A. Toth, R. Groeling, A . Medak, C. Mensinger, S.
Sloan, D. Greenburg , J . Sloan, R. Daniel, L. Leifer, M . Friedman, S. Salinger, K. Piontek, J. Duda . FIRST ROW: L. Kante r, B. Krav itz, G. Shapiro,
D. Wolin , C. Dubas, G. Edington, J . Sloan, M. Abrams, S. Gan, A. Zunamon, S. Fleming, R. Albrecht, A. Smith .
�EARTH SCIENCE
CLUB
T. Pisors, S. Zachacki, K. Andersen, Mr. Beeftink.
144
�AERONAUTI CS
LAST ROW: J. Weinfeld, B. Miller, S. Marshall , R. Bellman, E. Kharsch, Mr. Rogowski , G. Flood, L. Long, G. Luc zynski. FIRST ROW: M .
Jaskolka, M. Klancnik.
145
�BRIDGE CLUB
SECOND ROW: M. JoD. Shopiro, J.
seph,
Robin, H. Dorne, D.
Simo n.
G.
Herstmon,
FIRST ROW: J . Joseph,
D.
Rubinste in ,
E.
Feldmon, D. Aizuss, M.
Nieder, J. Borth .
146
�USHERETTE S
ABOVE : TOP ROW: Mrs. Berns, C. Elegrett, N. Holfpop, J. Bouer, R.
Walloch, K. Trolmer, S. Zochocki, E. Zickmon, G. Harms, J. Doman, R.
Simon, M. Ba iley, SECOND ROW: S. Roxx, J. Reinhard, R.D. Niels, E.
Spogo letti, D. Springborn, P. Deosey, S. Soiddel, S. Steinberg, L. Program, H. Saide !. FIRST ROW: J. Reinhard, J. Solomon, J. Beck, N.
Keene, R. Green, C. Einbinder, S. Goldberg, C. Lymon, D. Pogue, S. Springborn.
147
-
-
-- -
---
�. --"· -
----.=..-·~
.
- -- - - - - --
-
-------~~--
WEST AQUARISTS
'
•
,.!' ., :
"
'
10,'J7alci&
1-r: R. Masters, Mr. Carl son, S. Goldberg.
al
:l
_J
()
0
(t:
<(
:l
©
ROW ONE: 1-r: G. Harms, L. Albanese, R. Vinci, K. Reimer, L. Carlson, R. Feder, L. Albanese.
ROW TWO: T. Cammarota, L. Klemptner, K. Valenziano, B. Stauber, M. Hentz, M. Ponogiotoros . ROW THREE: Mr. G. Davis, B. Weiss, R. Nutting, K. Moyber .
148
.
�DIVERS
CLOCKWISE: Mr. Erickson, B. Weiss,
H. Goroun, B. Fronk, S. Howard, S.
Diver, J. Erickson, R. Nutting, G.
Shuman, K. Quirk, J. Weiss, D.
Larosa, M. Worner, R. Corl Miss
Phillips.
'
149
----
-
-
~
�N
-
CLUB
ROW ONE 1-r: B. Spector, J . Anderson, M. Norman. ROW TWO : R. Wilson, B. Asher, B. Sakes,
W . Soskin. ROW THREE: P. Mensinger, R. Capodaglis, G. Bernstein, S. Lappins. ROW FOUR :
Mr. Yenz, R. Rosen, F. Lebow, S. Kacel, J. Cooper, R. Schnurr. ROW FIVE : M. Erickson, P.
Bearden, J. Huber, R. Schnieder, G. Ginsberg, B. Blaszynski. ROW SIX: J. Lichten, B. Blinick, B.
Topol, D. Yahansen.
ISO
- - ---
--- -
--------
�BELOW: M. Housokos, L. Oberlander, C. Miller. RIGHT: Mrs. S loo n , L.
Erickson, C. Defrancesco.
G.A.A.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: M. Gettlemon, N. Kasper, R. Walloch, J. Bauer. FOURTH ROW:
G. Harms, K. Fierlo, D. Halfpap, J. Wo lf, TH IRD ROW: J. Tripicchio, K. Corsey, D.
Burkhardt, C. Elegreet, SECOND ROW: J. Duda, M. Fortman, M. Corsey, C. Lymon.
FIRST ROW: N . Dorfmon, S. Kaiser, D. Duda, J. Porter, Miss Heeren.
151
�-
-
_--
·--
·
~--------
-
-
-
--
---------
-
---------- -
·----~-
•.1
-
CHEERLEAD ERS
r
ABOVE: THIRD ROW: L. Thompson. SECOND ROW : N.
Miller. FIRST ROW: J . Erickson, M . Goodman, C. Semar,
D. Womer, D. Dedo. RIGHT: Varsity cheerleaders lead
the crowd in a chant.
152
�BELOW: THIRD ROW: J. Dedo. SECOND ROW: J. Erickson, J.
Johnson, S. Atsoves. FIRST ROW: S. Zucker, S. Guttman.
ABOVE: FIFTH ROW: A. Sloon, C. Miller. FOURTH ROW : P.
Kluge!, L. Todd. THIRD ROW : L. Louders, A. Dedo. SECOND
ROW: S. Toxmon, S. Wolden. FIRST ROW: C. Hintz , S. Si lverman .
153
�ABOVE: J. Franklin, C. Gannon, S. Rosen, T. Housokos, C.
Bruner, V. Fabian, L. Schaefer. RIGHT: L. Neiberg, L.
Schaefer.
z
0
a.
I
~
0
a.
154
�ABOVE: L. Neiberg (captain ), K. lrpino, D. Booras, S. Atsaves
, C. Gussis, H. Wenz, B. Smolens ki, M. Housako s. BELOW LAST
berg, A. Weigan d, D. Erlbache r, L. Polin, J. Franklin , L. Neiberg
ROW:
(captain ), C. Gannon , K. lrpino. SECOND ROW: V. Fabian, C. T . WeinBruner, T . Hosakos , S. Atsaves , S. Rosen, D. Booras . FIRST ROW:
Gussis, C.
L. Schaefe r, B. Butler, M. Housako s, H. Wenz, B. Smolens ki.
�GYMNASTICS
BELOW: TOP ROW: K. Valenziano, L. Moeller, D. Baum , J. Starkman,
R. Hollinger, J. Dedo, M. Gettleman. FOURTH ROW: J. Jiu, A. Dedo, S.
Ash, J. Miller, K. Willermon, L. Becker, J. Duda, C. Lymon , J. Burns.
THIRD ROW: J. Cohen, R. Cerda, M . Christiansen, L. Wexler, K.
Coach Judy Sloan.
156
Trolmer, D. Dedo, M. Fortman, M . Corsey. SECOND ROW: J. Porter, E.
Burns, L. Kreda, K. Corsey, G. Erickson, L. Schneider, L. Yi, K. Riemer.
Fl RST ROW: L. Lauders, A. Nitsche, C. Nakashima, C. Mensinger, R.
Dedo, J . Tripicchio, J. Bauer, R. Goulono, N. Stek, M. Quirk, K. Piontek.
�OR CH ES IS
BELOW : TOP ROW: L. Pagni, L. Toppel , R. Walloch, E. Roine, E. Mo tysik. SECOND ROW: L. Ellyne, M. Foo, G. Corter, D. Nudelman, L.
Gold, R. Friedman, J. Axelrod, L. Streicher. FIRST ROW: L. Poline, L.
Axelrod, R. Simmons, R. Green, F. Soidel.
ABOVE: T OP ROW : J. Poline, F. Soide l, L. Kaminer. FOURTH ROW: J .
Bondy, C. Yessinger, R. Walloch, L. Toppel , L. Pagni, E. Roine, E. Motysik, L. Ellyne. THIRD ROW: M . Lampert, L. Axelro d , R. Simmons, J .
Lewis, B. Hill, R. Green, L. Gold. SECOND ROW: G . Corter, L. Toldone,
J. Perlomn, L. Poline, D. Nude lman, J . Axelrod, R. Friedman . FIRST
ROW : M . Foo, L. Stre ic her, I. Ing.
157
-
-
-=
-
�PACE SETTERS
ABOVE: LAST ROW: M. Nudelman, S. Caplan, A. Brody, J. Polin, K. Kubnick, J. Schnurr, S. Forrley, J . Bold, J. Rheinhart. THIRD ROW: J.
Erickson, C. Stern, J. Shandling, A. Diamond, A. Malloy, M. Hentz, K. Wegener, G. Rosenthal , M. Jamis, Mr. Fizzell . SECON.D ROW: J. Burns,
M. Bailey, R. Dedo, K. Diakoumis, S. Bellman, L. Carlson, L. Bartsch. FIRST ROW: S. Rekas, N. Panik, G. Edington, C. Einbinder. BELOW : LAST
ROW: H. Farris, L. Albanese, A. Halberg, M. Hentz, L. Borre, K. Coursey, L. Barstch, G. Edington, M. Coursey, C. Takiguchi,H. Soidel,M . Ventrella, E. Halberg, Mrs. Myers. FIRST ROW: G. Harms, J. Hoffman, M. Molloy, R. Hollinger, R. Mueller.
TIMERS
�AQUASPRIT ES
LAST ROW : N. Knox, S. Schwartz, B. Stouler, K. Valenziano, G. Harms, G. Sorenson, J . Steilo, C. Armontos, D. Springborn, D. Duda, S. Springborn. SECOND ROW: E. Limsky, R. Guthmon, K. Kiokoumos, L. Albanese, R. Mueller, S. Keller, B. Vinci, M. Dukr, R. Deder, D. Loos. FIRST
ROW: S. Monn, A. Diamond, N. Bloumestur, M. Hentz, K. Hobin, L. Abbonese, D. Healy.
159
�WINTER SPECIAL EVENTS
This year's winter festivities were initiated
by the Winter Festival at which the combined choral groups and orchestra gave
another outstanding performance. The
show was presented in the Niles West auditoriums on December 10. Under. the direction of Hugh McGee and Fronk
Winkler, the vocal groups song with spirit
that delighted the audience. Th e instrumental sections, conducted by Charles
Groeling and Ted Koitchuck, furthered the
excitement of a terrific performance.
The Niles West It's Academic team consisted of Rondy Kaplan, Sandford Levin,
and Bruce Topol ; the alternates were
David Dorfman and Margaret Foo. The
contestants were prepared for the competition by advisor Richard Turner. The
team come in second place, logging
behind the winning team by a narrow
margin of five points.
The forums program hos greatly expanded
to occomodote the growing interest of the
student body. We were fortunate enough
to hear from various persons in the television, literary, and political fields. Among
160
them were newsmen Jock Taylor and Len
O'Connor, poet Leonard Lucas, Governor
Doniel Walker, Abner Mikvo, and Ed
Worman.
For the first time at Niles West a dance
was held to celebrate Valentine's Doy.
The " Sweetheart Boll " took place in the
student lounge on February 17. Among
the numerous festivities was the Bond
which ployed only the requests of the
students. Highlighted by the unique decor,
the Valentines Doy Dance proved to be a
great success.
Ellen Roione, who come to the United
States from Oslo, Norway, spent the entire
school year at Niles West. She gave insight into the culture of her country.
Phoeni x Indian High School and Niles
West collaborated in the third annual
From
this year.
exchange program
Phoenix Indian High School we welcomed
Hermon Tapija and Gayleen Roy. The participants from Niles West included senior
Candy Goldstein and sophomore Barbara
Gump.
I
�,
Sandy Levin, Bruce Tapol , and Randy Kaplan tensely battle on in the close
pressure-packed contest.
u
~
I.LI
0
<(
u
The entire team including Randy Kaplan, Margaret Foo, Sandford Levin,
David Dorfman and Bruce Topol take a short break during a practice session.
<(
(/)
161
�WIN TER FES TIV AL
Preparing to sing "We Wish You the Merriest," the choir members compose themselves.
The cho ir concentrates on Mr.
McGee's directions as they make
their way through the first choral
selection.
�A capell a, i n the final moments of
perform ing , enthusiast ical ly sing
forth.
Awaiting attentively, the choir watches for the c ue t o begin th eir performan ce .
163
�Leonard Lucas, organizer from C.O.U .P. (domestic project sponsored by the
Wolk for Development), holds students spellbound with his poetry of life.
FORUMS
~·
..
Channel 9 's Jack
spreads the news.
164
Taylar
~"
,,
-
.... .
.......
' '
........ .......
-·
-~
·~~~
�LEFT: Ed Warman, running far state senator, brings ane aspect af the
pol itica l world to West students.
ABOVE : Here on a n " unoffic ial visi t " is agent Kenneth Kaiser to
enlighten student s o n FBI procedures. LEFT : Mr. Dan Walker, in his
campaign far governor, asks support o f t he Niles West student body.
165
- - - - .. --------
�/
UJ
(!)
z
<{
I
()
x
UJ
t-
z
UJ
Cl
:J
t-
en
166
RIGHT: Gaylene Roy and
Hermon Tapija enjoy the
drastic temperature change
from the usual hot weather
in their home state of
NorBE LOW:
Arizona .
exchange
forei~n
wegian
student El len Raine relaxes as
she reads on American
newspaper.
�l'
VALENTINE' S DAY DANCE
LEFT: The highlight of the " Sweetheort Ball " occur s as Steve
Rubin proudly accepts the "King of Hearts" crown from L isa Hosf iel d. ABOVE: Gazi ng into each other's eyes, Jeanne Erickson and
Bob Mueller savor the memor ies of the evening for one more
moment.
Karen Kramer and her dote join Jane St elzer and Jeff Entrater while they enjoy the atmosphere of the Valentine's Day Dance.
167
�..
WINTER SPORTS
The Winter Sports Season at N il es West
was one which the ent ire school may be
proud of . The success of each team was
surpassed
only
by
the
enthusiasm
exhibited by the indi v idual members. It
was obvious that every participant gave
one hundred per cent of himself, and all
strived for the overall benefit of their
teams.
mannerisms were a key factor in procuring
t he teams respect . All in all , the team hod
a great season, and shows signs of being a
championship team nex t year.
The Basketball Team was no except ion t o
th is statement. Under the fine supervis ion
of Coach Billy Schnurr, the team was able
to achieve another winning season. It is
clear that Schnurr's nineteen years of
coach ing experience aided the team immensely. Needless to soy, the team's great
season was the result of the players' efforts.
Cooch Ron Campbell 's Indoor Track team
also proved to be of excellent quality. Several key players and runners were responsib le for their tow n sh ip win. Thi s team has
great expectations for next y ear, when
they hope to compete in the state chompionsh ips.
The players all proved their worth as they
worked overtime to compensate for a key
member's in jury. It is always difficult to
atta in a winning record when on importa nt player is m issing, but Niles West
proved to be capable of this feat.
Winning records were a lso achieved by the
Jun ior
Varsity
Team
under
coac h
M urphy's watchful eye. This superb coach
led his team to many victori es. The
players will certainly compr ise a w inn ing
team next year.
The Sophomore and Freshman team s did
qu ite wel l this year . Coac h es Earl and
Field were ab le to teach their qualified
p layers the proper techniques, which
helped to attain their great performances.
Great performances were a lso the characteristics of the Wrestling Team. A concerned Coach Porter was able to lead his
team to numerous victories. His quie t
168
Coaches Yontz and Richardson were outstanding leaders and teachers, as con be
seen by the fine records of their squads.
Congratulations to all N i les West wrestlers for their excel lent showing this year.
As in the case of foll sports, the girls'
team s were again expanded and moved
into the interscholastic competit ion slot.
Miss Heeren did a very fine job in
coaching her volleyball team to a winn ing
season . The girls really proved themselves
in this new type of competition. The team
effort exemplified by these enthusiastic
young ladies led them to numerous victories.
Mrs. Sloan showed her coaching ability by
the manner in which her gymnastic team
atta ined perfection. Mrs. Sloan concentrated her teaching to the girls with the
most promise, and by doing so developed
an outstanding team. Congratulations to
a very f ine coach and her wel I trained
gymnasts.
As on e can clearly see, Ni les West was
ago in fortunate to have such able coaches
that led th eir teams to undaunted vict or ies. West is also fortunate to have such
great sports enthusiasts.
�1
'
�~. ...
--
---------
-----·-
BASKETBAL L
VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM - ST ANDI NG: Coach
Murphy, B. Shiner, T. Goldsher, B. Cartwright, D.
Welter, P. Staack.man, B. Krueger, J. Steiner, Coach
Schnurr. KNEELING: Manager J. Gimitz, B. Lorenz, R.
Baim, T. Bartlett, R. Diederich, M. Kerman, Manager
R. Brunning.
LEFT: D. Welter lunges at
an Evanston opponent who
has control of the bal I.
RIGHT: B. Cartwright attempts to block a shot by a
Niles North Viking .
170
�BELOW: B. Cartwright, B. Lorenz, D. Welter, and P. Staackman go for the
rebound . RIGHT : Center D. Welter's height enables him to get a pass off to
J . Steiner.
LEFT:
B.
Lorenz
dribbles downcourt towards pivot man D.
Welter.
171
......
~
-- ·
-
-
-
- -- -- - - - - - -
�JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM - Cooch
Murphy, G. Baumler, J . Zoros, J. Schaeffer, S. Anderson, R. Rasset, J. Welter, B. McNamara, S.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM - STANDING :
Cooch Earl, A . Young, A. Amorontos, R. Fry, R.
Fogel , B. Cassidy, P. McDonoldberg, B. Pindros, L.
172
Spielman, J. Wel t er, B. Hanrahan, S. Boron, Mgr. T.
Brunning.
Koehler, J . Chiapetto. KNEELING : M . Hanrahan, R.
Boruchi, C. Korobinos, F. Steinberg, K. Pinosis, B.
Buckley, D. Guenther, M. Zobon.
�LEFT: S. Spielman and S. Anderson block on opponent' s poss while J . Welter prepares to intercept it .
ABOVE : D. Guenther practice s a free throw before a game. M . Block
looks on. LEFT : H. Welter and B. McNamara fight against N iles North
for the rebound.
17 3
�BELOW LEFT: L. Silver attempts a hook-shot in their defeat of Niles North.
BELOW RIGHT: Carefully guarded by the opposition, M. Tineti dodges them
and prepares for a shot.
ABOVE: FRESHMAN"A" BASKETBALL - ROW ONE: Manager
Matyi , T. Zeros, J. Heiniger, M. Jakubi k., M. Paves, J. Litman, L.
Edington, B. Mittel, F. Winkler, T. Arns, Manager Rapport . ROW
174
TWO: J. Mueller, A. Boravik, M. Gwozdz, W . Work.entheim, G.
Renda, J. McGron, B. Zyburt, J . Eckenberg, M. Kalas, P. Stackm01'1,
Coach Field.
�LEFT: B. Zyburt and J. Mueller struggle to gain control of the
ball. BELOW: The jumpball is in West's possession thanks to
M. T ineti's efforts.
ABOVE : FRESHMAN " B" BASKETBALL - ROW ONE: M. Borton,
H. Sprague, M . Amorantas, S. Morton, S. Wolfe, T . Panagoterous.
ROW TWO: M. Erickson, M . Fabian, P. Peterson, S. Sark, U. Large,
G. Mion, D. Schmidt, B. Pattee . ROW THREE: Manager D. Rapport, Manager E. Matyi, M . Medwed, G. Missner, L. Silver, J. Hon nold, M. Ti neti , J. Brunner, G. Johnson, Coach Lomb.
175
�FEN CIN G
ABOVE LEFT: State Champion H.
Lebow attempting a counter-attack on
on opponent . ABOVE RIGHT: Fencing
skill is demonstrated by H. Lebow as
he parries his opponent's scoring attempt.
176
ABOVE: FENCING TEAM ROW ONE: G. Dell, J. Show, K.
Mitsui , C. Cozok, A. Zunnomon, D. Beider, R. Lescher, S. Lindgren,
M. Bonde. ROW TWO: R. Benzel, A . Diamond, R. Blair, J. Anderson, H. Lebow, K. Koester, R. Pick.
�LEFT: A counter-fleshe is
initiated by A . Zunnamon.
ABOVE LEFT: J . Anderson caught in action as he is parrying hi s
opponent' s attack to the low line. ABOVE RIGHT - Scaring points
for the team is K. Koester 's goal a s he commences his bellestra attack.
�GYMNASTICS
A BOV E RIGHT : M.
Hosfield performs
o
doring
gymnostics stunt on
the
h igh
bor.
ABOVE: T. Kro pp
exhibits the . bock
lever . T his is o
stunt
requ iring
perfect
bolonce
ond muscle control.
VARSITY GYMNAST ICS TEAM-STANDING: Cooch J. Armour, B. Topol , S. Peorlman, M. Gordon, M . Hosfie ld , F.
Bonetti, R. Bindus, T. Mc l ea n, B. Hollinger, J . Pearson, T.
178
Penn, T . Kropp. KNEELING:
Connor, S. Guttman.
B. Nutting, J.
Ro lin, B.
�LEFT: R. Bindus
displays a circle an
the horse.
LEFT: S. Pearlman performs a handstand as part of his parallel bars routine.
ABOVE: B. Canner's back lever exhibits perfect position.
179
�RIGHT: The L position on the rings is
demonstroted by S.
Gon.
GYMNASTICS
SOPHOMORE
TEAM-TOP ROW: S. Harris, T.
Yi, M. Frake, L. Siego l, R. Caliva,
M. Oschinicki, D. Pizzolato.
Ml DDLE ROW: S. Gan, S. Parks,
G. Abshire, E. Schulte, K.
Takemoto, R. Klemm, T. Oclon,
C. Diederich, Coach L. Petit.
BOTTOM ROW: D. Gruenke, B.
Head, T. Schey, B. Senoff, J.
Hyosaka, J. Pearson.
LEFT : K. Takemoto performs a
loop and dismounts.
180
�LEFT: T. Mcleon prepares to do
a trampoline trick. BELOW: G.
Spitz demonstrates on L o n the
rings.
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS TEAM-ROW ONE: M. Moron,
R. Klemptner, G. Spitz, M. Doyon. ROW TWO : P. Fischer,
M . Niles, S. Dowd, C. Bjorklund, G. Larsen, M. Lemsky.
ROW THREE: J. Mueller, E. Slavin, C. Hojnacki, E. Slavin,
E. Perlow, M. Robin, H. Sulkin , J. Houpers, D. Ha lperin, P.
Dordich. ROW FOUR : Cooch J. Burkel, J . Koske l, M.
Houpers, G. Lease, J. Rokosky, R. Horw itz, J . Senjonovich,
D. Lewey, M. Moorockion, N. Gonzoles, M. Schiller, T.
Sebastiano.
181
�WRESTLING
ABOVE: Heavyweight R. Wilson manipulates
his opponent into scoring position . RIGHT: Senior K. Piontek prepares for a takedown in his
victory.
182
�LEFT: A tokedown is scored by M. Garcia a s he puts in h is
leg s a s on aid. BELOW: Arms ore locked by P. Frazee a nd his
oppo nent in t his exc it ing Indion victo ry.
ABOVE : VARSITY WRESTLING- ROW ONE: M. Begoun, R.
Dominick, R. Cohen, M. Garcia, M . Schnurr, G. Hoshosoki, D.
Bailey. ROW TWO : R. Schneider, B. Blinick, J . Kaplan, K.
Piontek, E. Allard, S. DiBossilio, B. Bereskin, M. DiBossil io ..
ROW THREE: Cooch Richard Yontz, R. Wi lson, T. Springer, R.
Copodogli, A . Jac kso n, D. Yo honno, P. Frazee, P. Mensinger,
T . Flood, Cooch Robert Po rter.
183
�ABOVE: A tipover is executed by sophomore G. Anderson in his victory over North.
ABOVE: SOPHOMORE WRESTLING - ROW ONE : R. Brunning, S. DiBassilio, K. Verstroit, M. Harris, M. Rosen, K. Cohen. ROW TWO: Coach Richardson, C. Mclean, M.
Rueb, S. Klopfer, G. Anderson, S. Martin, S. Witt.
184
�LEFT: B. Martin uses a chicken-wing ta score points from his opponent
in this match. BELOW : S. Witt scores a point for his team by this well
executed escape.
ABOVE: FRESHMAN WRESTLI NG - ROW ONE: S. Dziel sky, R. Friedman,
M. Prinz, L. Rothheiser, G. Torres, D. Puetz, K. Schlesinger. Row Two : Coach
Don Huff, M. Rueb, I. Stevens, K. Seider, S. Hedrick, D. Weibel, R. Zeedyk,
M. Casey.
.
----
185
-
-
�INDOOR TRACK
-==·
:::::
=..
-:§
:
!
~
~
LEFT: J. Miller carefully ha nds the baton ta D. Wendt in this relay.
BELOW: Ni les West leads the way with three top runners P.
Hansen, M. Hildebrand, and S. Specter.
INDOOR
VARSI TY
LEFT :
ROW : K. Tash, H .
TRACK Dorne, H. Lipshutz, D. Grasso,
M. Hildebrand. ROW TWO :
Cooch Lucas, B. Bandy, B.
Gabriel, W. Conrod, S . Spector,
D. Hintz, D. Kretschmer, B.
Sullivan, Coach Campbell. ROW
THREE: B. Becker, J. Lichten, R.
Schnurr, P. Hansen, S. Haupers,
M. Gonzales, E. Yoshino, A.
Coach
Sherbin,
A.
Kimura,
El iance.
186
�LEFT: SOPHOMORE INDOOR
TRACK ROW ONE: J. Edmonds, D. Carp, A. Gussin, Manager D. Hammon. ROW TWO:
Coach Eliance, B. Coltharp, S.
Cubis, D. Wendt, J. Miller, M.
Chepakis, Coach R. Campbell.
ROW THREE: T. Trackman, · K.
Peters, G. Sloan, B. Grant, K.
Abrams, M . Rueb, T.Mataka, P.
Lipinski.
ABOVE: FRESHMAN INDOOR
TRACK TEAM - ROW ONE: A.
Heinz, E. Chen, R. Richmann, T.
Schultz, D. Crystal, T. Zoros,
ROW TWO: Coach Eliance, T.
Bergreen, S. Leader, C. Arendt, I.
Hochberg, R. Cook, S. Galendo,
W. Borin, Coach Campbe ll. ROW
THREE: M. Stankowitz, D. Casey,
I. Weiss, B. Weiner , I. Levin, S.
Hoffing, R. Franklin, S. Abrams.
187
�--
.
-
-- -
-
--
--
-
--
-
-
-
-
-
GIRL'S GYMNASTICS
RIGHT: One of the outstand ing girl gymnasts, C.
Mensinger, executes a cost
on the parallel bars.
LEFT:
G I RL'S
GYMNASTICS
TEAM ROW
ONE:
Coach J .
Sloan, J. Bauer, K.
Wi I lerman,
C.
Lyman, D. Dedo, L.
Becker,
M.
Fortman, R. Dedo,
Moeller,
J.
L.
Dedo . ROW TWO:
N. Mil ler, J . Miller, J . Tripicchio,
M.
Christiansen,
C. Mensinger.
188
-
�LEFT: R. Dedo strikes a graceful pose on the balance beam.
BELOW: J . Bauer, all-around district champion, shows one of
her poses on the balance beam.
"
0
RIGHT: C. Lyman practices after school and develops a perfect
glide on the parallel bars. ABOVE : J. Tripicchio develops her rout ine which includes the jump back straddle pictured here.
189
�GIRLS' VOLLEYBAL L
ROW ONE:
ABOVE: GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL TEAM L. Brooks, K. Coursey, N. Dorfman, M. Heinz. ROW
TWO: M. Coursey, C. Fukuya, D. Burkhardt, V.
Nakanishi, N. Stone, C. Friedman. ROW THREE:
Coach L. Heeren, S. Kaiser, J. Starkman, V. Przybylo,
M. Hentz, J. Wolf, C. Elegreet.
ABOVE: C. Elegreet sets up V. Nackanishi for the spike.
LEFT: J. Starkman spikes the ball with perfect form while V.
Nackan ish i looks on.
�GIRLS' BADMINTON
LEFT: L. Brooks follows through ofter hitt ing the bird while C.
Fukuyo prepares for the return. BELOW: R. Leviton's eye is o n the
bi rd as she executes a flawless bac kha nd stroke . L. Brooks o bserves
the shot.
•
ABOVE: GIRLS' BADM INTON TEAM - ROW ONE: L. Brooks,
R. Leviton, N. Stone, L. Zozove, N. Dorfman. ROW TWO: K. Edwardson, D. Schusteff, C. Defrancesco, C. Kochan, N. W e iss, C.
Fukuyo. ROW THREE: Cooch L. Heeren, S. Kinney, S. Rekas, I.
Brody, D. Bu rkhardt, G. Witte, S. Cappas, M. Jomes, C. Dubas,
Cooch J. Myers.
191
�· ---
-
-- --
-----
-
- - -
------
-
�'
j
l
m
�i
194
�195
�SENIORS
"Nothing like us ever was," and nothing
like the class of '73 ever will be. Encompassing the drive to win and the overpowering enthusiasm shown by this year's
Senior cla ss were all activities, both academic and extracurricular. Consequently,
this year's Seniors will never be forgotten.
Abraham Lincoln said, "A house divided
cannot stand." The Senior class realized a
class can't be divided either. They
achieved strength through unity. With the
leadership of few, and the spirit of masses,
they planned and successfully executed
many goals. Among them were victorious
athletic teams, Homecoming, the Valentines Day Dance, Prom, and Graduation.
"Ah whatya say? Get together uh, get
196
together uh, uh." The Seniors got it
together and formed the biggest cheering
section in the history of Niles West.
Seniors aided in school improvement
through student government and administrative advisory committees. In addition,
they aided in improving schoolwide activi ties. West Word, the school newspaper,
served as a voice for student editorial
comment. The Student Activities Board
was rev ised and provided a program of
concerts, movies, and other activities.
The Class of 1973 is remembered for effort and enthusiasm. Therefore it is an example which other classes shou ld be proud
to fulfill.
�Michelle Abrams
Eddy Ahrens
Luann Albanese
Alan Alfredson
Patricia Allen
Edward Alswede
Richard Alt
I
Gregory Amarantos
Donald Ami
Nicholas Anastos
Gary Anderson
Joel Anderson
Kenton Anderson
Lorayne Anderson
Mark Appel
197
�Mary Jane Archibald
David Ash
Victoria Atsaves
Lisa Baron
198
Mary Armington
Bernard Asher
Joseph Bacigalupo
Lynn Borr
Richard Arns
James Asher
Naomi Baer
LeeAnn Barrett
Marcia Ashlevitz
Richard Gaim
Luann Barrett
Anastasia Atsaves
Marc Bannister
Thomas Bartlett
�Mrs. Cullerton, 5. Schwartz
Joan Bauer
Elizabeth Becker
Sheryl Begoun
Virginia Bennett
David Baumhardt
Michael Beckman
Shirlee Behr
Daniel Bensing
Susan Seider
Jane Beran
Barbara Bell
Jill Berg
Philip Bell
Valerie Bergstrom
199
�L. Hosfield
Betty Bieber
Brion Bloszynski
200
Ro lph Biller
Robert Blott
Denise Billitteri
Michael Blechman
William Beringer
Scott Bernstein
David Blanc
Burton Blinick
Gary Bernstein
Cory Berzock
Leslie Blond
Joan Block
�·,
Phillip Block
Susie Block
Steven Blum
Jeffrey Blumenf eld
Barbara Blument hal
Antoine tte Sobel
Steven Boime
Deborah Booras
David Bordon
William Branden burg
S. Kropp
201
�Diane Brauer
Karen Brenner
Carol Bugarin
John Brendel
Marcia Brenner
Michelle Burke
William Brennan
Reid Brody
Diane Burkhardt
Ilene Bursteen
202
Mark Brown
Ellen Burns
Lynn Bush
Robert Brown
Carol Buscemi
Bonnie Butler
�\
Thomas Cal la hon
Andrea Callner
Robert Comras
Ronald Capodogli
Brad Cortwright
Lynn Cherney
Robert Chimberoff
Joy Christensen
Kathy Church
Janice Citron
Horry Clauson
Denise Cohen
Lynn Cohen
J. T ripicch io
203
,.~_..~--'
--
-
----
�M. Strub, C. Hobighurst
Nan Cohen
Steven Cohen
Richard Conrad
Nancy Cowin
204
David Conti
Pamela Crawford
Diane Cooper
Jennifer Cuff
Joel Cooper
Rita Daniel
Diane Cosgrove
Sheila David
�John Davi s
Dian e Dedo
Donn a Dete rs
Chris tine Dola n
Kath erine Davi s
Susan Depa epe
Terry Diam ond
Paul ette Dom orac ki
Moz elle Daya n
Davi d Derm er
Mars hall Dick holtz
Jeffr ey Dord ick
Marg aret Deas ey
Russell Desa lvo
Ron Dick stein
Davi d Dorf man
Brad DeSent
Ross D ieder ich
Robe rt Dorf man
205
�Mork Doroff
Donna Drew
Christine Dubas
Patricio Duncan
Scott Eodon
Steven Edmonds
Anno Egelston
Steve Ehos
Bruce Elbin
Koren Elegreet
Annie Engelhard
Thomas English
Jeffrey Entrotter
Jomes Epstein
M ichael Ericksen
Gayle Erickson
206
�Francine Ermilio
Rhonda Evans
Sharyl Evans
Vicki Fabian
Holly Farri s
Melvin Fein
Cary Feldman
Cindy Fergus
James Flannery
Richard Fogel
Margare t Foo
207
- -- - - - ·
�Aliso Frankel
Carol Fritzsholl
Virginia Gatz
208
Mork Freedkin
Bryon Funai
Bruce Goynes
Patricio Freemon
Anthony Gagliano
Andrew Gebel
Joan Forman
Barbaro Friedman
Ronald Gonellen
Gail Gerber
Susan Fox
Jonathon Friedman
Bryon Gannon
Tracy Gielow
�R. Nutting
Roberta Goldberg
Lawrence Goldman
Robin Goldman
Craig Ginsburg
Frances Glawienske
Brian Goldberg
Deborah Goldmeier
William Glassberg
Barry Goldberg
Larry Goldberg
Jeffrey Goldsher
209
�Candice Goldstein
Barry Golin
Kenneth Goodcase
Ellen Goode
Marla Goone
David Gordon
Lynn Gottlieb
G. Simon, G . Rothman
210
�J. Cuff
Gail Gough
Linda Graham
Dav id Grasso
David Greenberg
Sheree Greenberg
Sheldon Greenspon
Robert Grover
Sherry Gruby
Aliza Grunfeld
June Gunderson
Marianna Gundolf
Cindy Gussis
·.
211
�M. Blechman, S. Kaplan
....
<-<
......
Joy Hockin
Ellen Hollberg
Bryant Hazard
212
J
J
-~~~--·--~-..... ,._ _ _1111
Scott Guttman
Darlene Holfpop
Lynne Hanlon
Mory Healy
Carol Hobighurst
Nadene Holfpop
Kimberly Horris
Andrew Heidtke
Miriam Horris
Lindo Heim
Patti Hayes
Jonis Heimann
�David Hintz
Robert Hohs
Sharon Hirakawa
Darryl Hold
William Heinz
Michael Herst
Lori Hirsh
Barbara Holmblad
Adele Heller
Robert Herst
Joyce Hoel bl
Andrew Horn
Richard Herstein
Connie Hoffman
Lisa Hosfield
213
�J . Reinhard
Lorry Howard
James Huber
Lynn Hughes
Allyson Isaacson
214
Pat Hyosaka
Robert Iverson
Paul lgasaki
Andrew Jackson
Judith lglorsh
Wayne Jacobs
Karen lrpino
Suzanne Jacobsen
�Andrew Jariabka
Cullen Johnson
Marilyn Kalish
Peter Katsoulis
Jeffrey Jensen
Mark Johnson
James Kamps
Alan Katz
Ronald Jess
Nancy Johnson
Natalie Kanter
John Kellman
Steven Johnson
Patti Kanter
Robert Kelly
Steven Kacel
Wendy Kaplan
Judith Kempf
·.
215
�Dan Keno
Mark Kerman
Sheila Kinney
Marc Kirste
Kathryn Klebbe
Lori Klemptner
Karilyn Klint
Marcia Koda
Gregory Kohls
Michael Kohrman
R. Dickstein
216
�N . Oscarson, D. Rosk
Richard Kollath
Robert Kopin ski
Leslie Kora I
David Korb
Rhonda Kosover
Georgia Koutouzos
Barbara Kramer
Karen Kramer
Barbara Kravitz
Bruce Krawetz
2 17
------
-~·-·
~
-
---·
-
�Richard Kreegier
Phillip Kuhn
Bonnie Lane
Gary Leib
218
Jill Krolik
Greg Kwiecinski
Scott Lapins
Barry Leibson
Stephen Kropp
Howard Labow
Brenda Larson
Sue Lesser
Aida Laleian
Gary Lazarz
Monica Levin
Andrea Landsman
Anita Leavitt
Rachel Levin
�B. Blinick
Sanford Levin
Cynthia Lewison
Jeffrey L iometz
Nancy Liskor
Barbaro Levine
Gory Lewison
Georgine Lianes
Roxanne Lipman
Lori Lindheimer
Gory Leitz
April Lipan
Steven Lome
Hal Lipshutz
Janice Lorek
219
�Bloke Lorenz
Wolter Lovelady
Kim Luecht
Olga Luppo
Michele Lustig
Joan Lymon
.
. .. .
......."'"...." ,' : .
.. . .
,
,~
•
•
••
I
Richard Lytton
Joan McDonald
Gail McDonald
Kent McGuire
G. Amorontos , J . Spitz
22 0
• e
•
•
•
•
•
•
'
.~ .
\
•••• I
e \ ' I ••
•
••
~
. '1t.. .. • . •....''''...'
: . ,·
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
'·
�Denise McWherter
Guy MocEwon
Richard Mocholinski
Koren Molone
Down Manor
Jonathon Monski
Janet Mormel
Deborah Masaracchia
Steven Masters
Nancy Mauer
Mortin Moy
Susan Moyer
Lindo Moyeroff
Poul Mensinge r
Sherri Messer
221
�Mory Ann Miller
Mike Mitchell
Dione Mitchell
Down Morgon
)
Gory Messinger
Robert Miller
Priness Mitchell
Robert Monitz
222
Mork Mildenberger
Shirley Mion
Sandro Mitsui
Bonnie Morgon
Sandro Milin
Raymond Mirowski
Lindo Moeller
Murry Morris
..
�i
M. Smolens ki
Gary Morrison
Danny Moy
Debbie Mueller
Carole Nakashima
Robert Morrison
Paul Moy
Glenn Murphy
Laura Neiberg
Phyllis Moss
Catherine Mrozek
Vicki Nakanishi
Craig Nelson
223
�Donna Nietschmann
Debbie North
Catherin Oberlander
224
Steven Niles
Barry Nowak
Mark Oberrotman
Gary Nishimura
Sheryl Nudel
John O'Brien
Gene Nessenson
Kathy Noga
Nancy Nunrich
Steven O'Brochta
Wendy Netzky
Ronald Nordin
Ron Nutting
Mark O'Callaghan
�I
I
s.
Edmonds
Kevin Ortery
Nancy Oscarson
Russel Ostergaard
Patricia O'Connor
Karen Olson
M . hael O'Roark
.
IC
Lucy Pagni
Kathie Ohlson
John O'MallE'.Y
Albert Oroni
Paul Panik
225
�Janice Papciak
Donna Partington
Douglas Passett
Bonnie Paves
Gary Pavlik
Mark Pecho
Dorothy Peterson
Jerry Peven
Patricia Phillips
Robert Pick
Steven Pick
Mary Pindras
Debbie Pines
Kenneth Piontek
226
�Thomas Pisors
David Pokviti s
Lori Polin
Alan Pollack
Sheree Pomper
Debra Potash
Alene Potter
Susan Preston
Roberta Prielozny
Kim Pricla
James Privatsky
John Pustz
Alan Putterman
Peggy Qua! iardi
Mary Quist
Jill Rabin
·.
227
�Dahl Rask
Janis Reifenberg
Joanne Reinhard
Thomas Riccio
Wayne Richards
Jay Richman
Harry Rofkind
Lisa Rogow
Jim Roland
Karen Roller
Susan Roos
Debra Rosen
Ronald Rosen
Sherry Rosen
228
�Steven Rosenberg
John Rozek
Jeff Rosengarden
Norman Rubenstein
Denise Rossmann
Janice Rubin
Arlene Rotheiser
Robert Rubin
Gordon Rothman
Jane Ruskin
229
�Peter Ruskin
William Sakes
Leonard Santi
Lynn Sacks
Michael Salinger
Suzanne Schaffer
Fran Seidel
Linda Saltsberg
Ken Schatzman
Laurie Saltz
Susan Scher
Teri Schlag
230
Fred Sanchez
Joseph Schillaci
Jill Schlan
�John Schlegel
Lori Schlesinger
Lynda Schlesinger
Ivy Schmidt
Ann Schneider
Barbara Schneider
Carol Schneider
Guri Schodin
Eleanor Schrader
Susanne Schulz
1
Debbie Schur
Debbie Schusteff
Ellen Schwartz
J . Limitz
231
�RIGHT PAGE: S. Fox
Robin Schwartz
Steven Schwartz
Susan Schwartz
Gail Sebring
Jill Sebring
Ronald Seifert
Christine Semar
Dale Senensky
Susan Shapiro
Steven Shattow
Nancy Shaw
William Shiner
232
��S. Shattow, K. Luecht
Kathy Shocket
Debbie Shoub
Linda Silverberg
Heidi Siegel
Gary Simon
234
Carolyn Sievers
Joanne Simon
Judith Silensky
Marian Simon
Susie Sholder
Gail Siegel
Dan Silverman
�Richard Skipton
Jacque! ine Sloan
Andrew Smith
Phi lip Smith
Mary Smolenski
Mary Sobol
Jacque! ine Solomon
Gene Sorensen
Susan Sorensen
Robert Spector
Demie Speren
Frank Sperry
Linda Spielman
Michael Spina
235
�....
\
Donna Springborn
Daniel Staackmann
Peter Staackmann
Lisa Stock ier
Nancy Stanko
Ann Stark
Nat Stein
Sheryl Steinberg
236
Jeffrey Spitz
Bruce Sporleder
�Jone Stelzer
Janet Stielow
~oureen Stolar
Lindo Stone
Allon Storm
Scott Strehlow
~orgoret Strub
onette Strzelecki
Barbaro Stucke
Andrea Sumn
Patrice Swecker
Richard Szczepanski
Cathy Szelog
5velyn Torodosh
oreen Toront
237
-
t
---,.
-- ·----4•
-
-
�C. Goldstein
Mark T arcznski
Perry Tarica
Donna Tarrson
Robert Thornton
Linda Tarshis
David Tiltz
William Tegert
Howard Tolsky
Renee Terlap
Bruce Topol
Linda Thoma
Arlene Toth
~
238
I
�Kathleen Tralmer
Jim Trozzo
Ellen Wales
Marcy Wax
Sharon Tranter
Orhan Uner
Robyn Wallach
Scott Weber
Joanne Tripicchio
Virginia Vaughn
Timothy Walsh
James Wegrzyn
Anthony Wagner
Robert Wamsley
Dori We iner
Susan Waldin
Robert Warman
Scott Weiser
239
�Edward Weiss
Nancy Weiss
Keith Weisz
Hildegard Wenz
Stephen Wernikoff
Gary Wexler
Marla White
Richard Widen
Carol Wilander
Diane Wilson
Marci Winkler
Rachel Winpar
Peggy Winslow
Bruce Wishnoff
Patricia Witte
Joel Wolin
Michael Wolin
l
j
240
I
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
�I
'
Kathy Wolms
James Woods
Donna Worth
Sandra Yablon
Marla Yanes
Paul Yee
Linda Yefsky
Linda Yi
Daniel Yohanna
Ann Yonan
Bil l Young
Sharon Zachacki
Roger Zaitlen
Christine Zamp
Charles Zeman
Martin Zivin
Laurene Zyburt
Jon Brynjolfsson
241
�SPRING SPECIAL EVENTS
For the past three years, Project '70 has
held Hu nger Hikes - Wa lks for Development. T he fourth successful thirty mile
walk was held on May 6, 1973. As a result
of the walks, over one mi llion dollars have
been raised and distributed to agencies,
both domestic and international, ascertained as catalysts against hunger,
poverty, and oppression.
Dale Wasserman's play, "Man of La
Mancha," was performed at the Niles
West a uditorium on March 16, 17, 23,
and 24. Thi s was the first year t hat th e
musical ran on two weekends. Thanks to
the brilliant directors, Robert Joh nson,
Frank Winkler, Josie Berns, and Tom
Engle, West pulled off another successful
musical.
The year 1973 saw the initiation of a festival which encompassed a vast variety of
art forms. The Spring Art Festival was
held from Apri l 29 thru May 4. Included
in the festival were the opera, "The Medium," and the play, "You're a Good Man,
Charlie Brown." The festival also involved
242
a dance show, a talent show, a fash ion
show, a mime performance, and music
concerts. N iles West extends their thanks
to the facul ty and students who worked so
diligently to make this unique experience
a success.
The 1973 prom, "Speak Softly, Love,"
was held a t the Pick-Congress Hotel on
June l. The occasion was a great success
due to the prom committee's careful planning. The weekend was one which will
long be remembered with happy sent iments by the sen ior class.
Gradua ti on, wh ich was held on June l 0,
marked the end of four hard years of
study for the senior class. As the class of
'73 united in its entirety during these
closing moments, they gave a fond
farewell to Niles West. Yet, the diplomas
which they received during the ceremony
will serve not only as a recognition of their
achievements, but also as a remembrance
of the experiences which they have shared
at Niles West.
�PROJECT 70
LEFT : Student s receive i n st ructions before the strenous thi r ty
mile Wolk for Hunger. BELOW:
As students arrive at the fifteen
m il e checkpoint, they ore less en ergetic than they were in the
early hours of the morning.
243
�<{
I
u
z
<{
~
LL
0
244
RIGHT: "My name is Aldonza and I think
you know me not," explains Anet Klugman
to Sancho (Mork Nesselson) and Don
Quixote (Dahl Rask) . BELOW: "Do you
wont it on t he table, or over your lousy
heads?" screams Aldonza.
�ABOVE: The barber, played by Gene Nessensen, unknowingly wears th e
"Golden Helmet of Mambrino." LEFT: Don Quixote sings to the world
thot he has found his "Dulcinea".
LEFT: Sancho and Aldonza sad ly mourn the
death of their Iord,
"Don Quixote de La
Mancha".
245
�ABOVE : Don Q ui xot e and Sancho defeat the mu leteers in loyalty t o Aldonza . RIGHT: Pedro heartlessly tokes Aldonza owoy with him ofter the
" Abduction. "
246
�UPPER : Brought to the Prison by the Spoinish Inquisit ion, Cervontes ond
Soncho enter it hesitontly. LOWER: Quixote excloims, "Victory" over the
follen muleteers os o resu lt of the combot.
247
�UPPER: Aldonzo exclaims in disgust to Anselmo (Gregg Siciok) and Pedro
(Ron Dickstein), "It's all the some!" LOWER: The inkeeper (Co ry Feldman)
proudly dubs Quixote "Knight of the Woeful Countenance."
�ART FESTIVAL
\,,,
I
..
ABOVE: Orchesis members rehearse a dance for their performance i n t he art festival. LEFT: Lisa Ellyne, Patty
Phillips, and Rani Greene strike a pose d uring rehearsal.
249
�The cost of " The Medium," under the direction of Fronk Winkler,
meets fo r a rehearsal.
a
Performing a love song, Monico (Andi Landsman) sings
to express Toby the mute's (Bill Heinz) love for her.
250
l
J
.J!._,_.
�\
ABOVE: During a seance, Baba (Leslie
Bland) thinks she feels a spirit
touching her while Lynne Kaminer,
Jeff
Blumenfeld,
and
Annette
Klugman lock an. LEFT: Monica
(Janet Marmel) tries to calm her
mother (Leslie Bland) by singing a
lullaby.
251
�..
Charlie Brown (Ned Zolik) is foiled once
again by Snoopy (Steve Lewis) and Potty
(Tulia Terpinos).
Charlie Brown comes in for psychiatr ic help under the careful counseling of
Lucy (Bambi Holzer ).
252
�ABOVE LEFT: Potty leads Snoopy in the quest for a
rabbit. ABOVE RIGHT: During the biggest game of the
season, Charlie Brawn is stunned i n spite of Schroeder's
(Rich Masters) prodding. LEFT: Snoopy is unsuccessful in
his pion to carry off Linus' (Gary Lande) beloved blanket.
253
�PROM
ABOVE LEFT: Prom at the Pick-Congress
Hotel evokes a romantic spirit far Mark
Wagner and Chris Semar. ABOVE RIGHT:
Ross Diederich and Sherry Rosen find a
moment to be alone during the festivities.
RIGHT: The evening has just begun, as the
couples enjoy dancing to the relaxing
tempo of the music.
254
�GRADUATION
ABOVE: Members of the
Class of '73 celebrate their
newly acquired freedom.
LEFT: Graduates yield a
final farewell to Niles West.
255
�SPR ING SPO RTS
The Spring sports season. at Ni les West
was greeted with open optimism and great
enthusiasm. Spring sports included girls'
softball, golf, track, tennis, and baseball.
Baseball was the star of Niles West's
Spring sports. As current state champion,
the basebal I team faced the toughest
competition available. But under the able
coaching ability of coach Jim Phipps, the
team maintained a winning record and
appeared headed for another state championship. Meanwhile, coaches George
Gall a, Charles Anderson, Wil liam Coyer,
and Ron Lamb assisted Coach Phipps and
prepared underclassmen for the championship varsity team.
A returning nucleus of lettermen should
provide the track team with the key to a
championship season. Coach Ron Campbell along with coaches Pat Savage and
Elmer Lucas developed a year round
training program and looked forward to
future victories.
Remarkable ability was the key to the
tennis team's victories. Coach Dan Hill
concentrated on improving the team's
consistency on the varsity level while
256
simoultaneously coach Larry Broy led the
underclass squad to victory after victory.
The tennis team looks forward to the
coming year w ith a returning core of lettermen .
Finally, the Golf team posted a winning
record also. Although plagued by wet
weather, under coach Jack Fabri, they
managed to maintain their superior
showing.
Part of the expansion of athletics at Niles
West included girls' interscholastic sports
competition. The Girls' softball team held
tryouts in early April and looked forward
to their first season with enthusiasm.
Coaches Heeren and Mulder concentrated
on increasing batting percentages. Consequently, the girls posted a fine record.
The Spring sports season represents the
final days of the Senior class. Senioritis
often is a major obstacle to recruiting
strong teams. Nevertheless there was a
large team turnout and massive crowds
and school support were again a testimony
to the new found enthusiasm of Niles
West.
��BASEBALL
ABOVE: C. Deleonardis stands
ready to complete the play while
B. Lorenz covers an open area .
ABOVE RIGHT: J . Eckenburg
watches intently for the batter's
hit. RIGHT : B. Reesh bunts the
baseball.
258
�LEFT: C. Hajduk practices his bunting technique. BELOW: M. Erickson
hits a double.
ABOVE : VARSITY BASEBALL ROW ONE : P. Littwin, S. Strielo, J.
Lichten, D. Conti, D. Deleonardis, B. Sorenson, J . Mc Donald, M .
Norman, K. Lewis, D. Dorfman, Manager K. Peters. ROW TWO: Manager 0. Uner, J. Heller, D. Siers, J. Blackman, D. Schillici, S. Harris, R.
Rosen, M. DiBasilio, R. Bricksen, J. Zeros, T. Li ano, B. Camras, Head
Coach Jim Phipps . ROW T HR EE: D. Sorta l, B. Lorenz, J. Thornton, D.
Senesky, D. Kibort , J . Anderson, S. Spielman, K. Mc Guire, B. Brown.
25 9
�LEFT: M. Zobon exhibits intense
concentration on the approaching boll.
ROW ONE: H. RubenABOVE: SOPHOMORE BASEBALL stein, A. Quoliordi, M. Zobon, K. Broinin, L. Zero, J. Fishman, S.
DiBosilio, M. Kogen, I. Silver, J. Cacioppo. ROW TWO: R.
260
Borucki, R. Reinhardt, G. Collons, B. Coltherp, B. Pindros, B.
Krueger, J. Chiapetto, R. Pinter, S. Nieder.
�RIGHT: FRESHMAN BASEBALL ROW ONE: A. Lafita, I. Winkler, H .
Raskin, D. Schwartz , C. Sprague, M .
Jaskolka, C. Hadjuk, R. Silwa , R.
Sheridon, M . Schwartz . ROW T WO:
G. Hahn, T. Sandroff, M. Fabian, B.
Weiner, S. Paves, P. Peterson, R.
Ruesch, J. Provost, I. Weiss, M.
Jakubik, B. Bass, M. Parton. ROW
THREE : T. Chapman, M . Amarantos,
D. Miller, J . Grenda , M. Kalas, J.
Eckemberg, D. Anderson, J . Mueller,
L. Werdinger, D. Schmidt, M. Ho rris.
ABOVE: D. Dorfman swings and makes good enough contact with the ball to earn a
double.
261
�TRA CK
ABOVE: VARSITY TRACK ROW ONE: E. Yoshino, P. Hansen, R.
Schnurr, M. Hildebrandt, S. Houpers, B. Topal, D. Lytton, M. Gonzolez.
ROW TWO: C. Tosh, A. Sherbin, B. Hanrahan, A. Kimura, J. Puetz, R.
Copodogli, B. Sullivan, D. Kretschmer, Manager D. lshner. ROW
262
BELOW LEFT: M. Kubas leaps over a low hurdle during a time trial. BELOW
RIGHT: T . Moteko lunges over a low hurdle while his facial expression
manifests his physical exertion.
THREE : D. Grosso, B. Gabriel, Manager M. Baily, S. Spector, B. Bondy,
H . Lipshultz, S. Heinz , J. Schaeffer, D. Lounhordt , D. Hintz, W.
Conrod, P. Beisch, Cooch Ron Campbell.
�LEFT : S. Spector
HilM.
and
debrandt practice
the
ju mp in g
this
in
hurdles
workout .
r
ABOVE: UNDERCLASS TRACK- ROW ONE: T. Zeros , J. Heiniger, R.
Rueb, M . Puetz, R. Richmon, E. Chen, D. Crystal , M. Stonkowicz, D.
Karp, T. Schultz, A. Heinz. ROW TWO : S. Dowd, R. Franklin, S.
Treemont, P. Medwed, J. Edmonds. Rich Rosenberg, J . Mandel, L. Eding ton, T. Motoyko, B. Mortin, C. Peters, R. Blair. ROW THREE: Mon-
ager D. Homan, Manager M. Baily, W. Sorin, J. Houpers, F. Zeedyk, J .
Bergreen, R. Koch, R. Lapinski, S. Sloon, B. Grant, K. Abrams, B. Bondy,
M. Gordon, D. lshner. ROW FOUR : D. Costas, M . Rueb, C. Arendt, R.
Johnson, M. Chepoki s, J. Miller, F. Tritscler, A . Borovick, M. Medwed,
D. Wendt , J . Mc Gron, G. Johnson, M . Tinnetti .
263
�TENNIS
ABOVE: Cooch Don Hill shows M. Saperstein end N. Stein the proper
forhand grip. RIGHT: Net man, P. Block, punches the ball over the net with
perfect style.
VARS ITY TENNIS TEAM - ROW ONE: A. Minzer, R.
Spinks, M. Minzer, S. Grossinger, M . Saperstein, R. Litke.
ROW TWO: J . Steiger, G. Moy, P. Mishkin, S. Rosenberg,
J. Cooper, S. Bernstein, N. Stein, Coach D. Hill.
264
�LEFT: M. Wolin's beautiful serving motion and outstanding ability aid
him in all his victories. BELOW: P . Mishkin practices his forhond stroke
as S. Bernstein looks on.
TENNIS
SOPH-FROSH
STANDING :
TEAM
Cooch L. Broy, M. Sondroff,
R. Foytek, J . Shapiro, S.
Klein.
M.
Sorkin,
KNEELING: W . Diamond, K.
Schlesinger, T. Laiben, R.
Brown, M. Nogleberg.
265
�SWIMMING
RIGHT: DIVING - LEFT TO RIGHT:
M . Oclon, D. Lavnick, R. Foyteck, G .
MacEwan, D. Anderson, L. Vorpagel,
Gory Davis, Diving Coach
ROW ONE: Cooch AnABOVE: VARSITY DIVING TEAM derson, S. Eckenberg, R. Corl , J. Vorpagel, R. Conrad, R. Nutting,
Coach Davis. ROW TWO: M. Oclon , S. Ogosaki , S. Spok, S. Comis,
G. MacEwon.
266
�BELOW: SOPHOMORE SWIMMING TEAM - ROW ONE: Coach
G. Anderson, J. Alleguez, P. Caey, K. Mayber, L. Jensen, B.
Amarantos, Coach G. Davi s. ROW TWO: Coach C. Gei s, S.
Michels, J . lrpino, D. Lavnick, C. Klint , H. Garoon, M . Murathan.
ABOVE FRESHMAN SWIMMING TEAM - ROW ONE: Coach G.
Davis, Coach G. Anderson, K. Jensen , H. Trevor, Mike Perlman, H.
Kalter, S. Kozelka, Coach C. Geis. ROW TWO: R. Foyteck, N,
Gollub, K. Mandel, M. Benjoya, D. Anderson, M. Tarczynski .
267
�GOLF
....
\
ABOVE: GOLF TEAM - M . Joseph, B. Sakas, P. Evans,
P. Parker, N . Anastas, J. Glick, T. Norman.
LEFT: Proper stance and address position are demonstrated by one
of the team's key men, Nick Anastas . ABOVE : The best shots are
terminated with the perfect fin ish that Bill Sakas Practices.
268
�GIRL'S SOFTBALL
ABOVE: GIRLS' SOFTBALL ROW ONE: M . Coursey, J .
Duda, M . Coli , N. Dorfman, L. Borre, S. Kaiser, J. Hoffman,
V. Armonis. ROW TWO : Cooch Herren, V . Nakanishi , T.
Bartsch, S. Cappas, C. Speidel , M. Brenner, Morueen Mos-
tocci, J. Tripicchio, M. Fortman . ROW THREE: M. Ester!, D.
Burkhardt, C. Hoffman, S. Kinney, J . Wolf, D. Schusteff, M.
Stankowitz , B. Cohn, J . Bouer, M. Heinz .
ABOVE: M. Mostocci is prepared to field a fast ground boll . RIGHT : The boll
is hit solidly by V. Armonis in a practice game .
2 69
�...
\
�271
�1973 SPECTRUM STAFF
Editor-in-Chief
Co-Editor
Faculty Adviso r
Introduction
Faculty
Underclass
Special Events
Sports
Clubs
Seniors
Cover Design
Photogra pher Advisor
Stoff Photographers
Barbaro Schneider
Vicki Fabia n
J im Johnson
Barbaro Schneider
Vicki Fabian
Denise Cohen
Judy Hirschma n
Les l ie Wu rmon
Barbaro Borenstein
Brenda lsenstein
Gail Leavitt
Lisa Ellyne
Debbie Morris
Leslie Wurmon
David Aizuss
Michael N eide r
Morie Bailey
Lindo Yi
Sharon Zochocki
Shari Cohen
Donna Torrson
Lo ri Mongurten
Emmett Carlson
Bruce Abrams
Jon Bryn jolfsson
Ron Dickstein
Mike Koskel
Mork Levin
Special thanks ta: W o rld Wide Pictures, Randall's Formal Wear, Hyatt House Hotel, Carol Cor r Store,
E. J . Moore and Campany and Mr. Jerry Elmore for h is time and assistance.
272
�SENIOR SURVEY
ABRAMS, MICHELLE: Illinois
State Scholar 4; Japanese Club
3; Girls Glee 1,2; Concert Choir
2,3,4; A'Capella Choir 4; Vivace
2,3,4; Westanes 3,4; Freshman
Band l; March ing Band 2,3,4;
Concert Band 2,3; Wind Ensemble 4; Pow Wow 2,3; Hello Dolly
3; Medium 4.
AMARANTOS, GREGORY: Bronze Key 4; Illinois State Scholar
4; Wrestling l; Baseball 1,4;
Football 2 .
ANDERSON, KENTON: Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4 ; NEDT Certificate 2; II Iinois State Scholar
4; National Merit Finalist 4;
Who's Who Among American
High School Students 4; Earth
Science Club Treasurer 1,2; VicePresident 3; Recycl ing Center 3,
4.
APPEL, MARK: Silver Key 3,
Bronze Key 2, Gold Key 4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4.
ARNS, RICHARD: Transferred
from Notre Dame 2; Football
1,2,3,4; Track 2; Baseball 2_
ASHER, BERNIE: White Certificate l, Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; N-Club 3,4, Sargent-At-Arms 4; S.S.O. 2; Football 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4;
Homecoming Assembly 4 .
BARTLETT, TOM: German Club
1,2; Chemistry 2,3; Football 1,2;
Wrestling l ; Basketba ll 2,3,4;
Tennis 1,2; Band 1,2; Homecoming 3,4 .
BAUER, JOAN: Usherettes 3,4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 2,3,
4, Vice President 3, President
4, Leaders 2,3,4; Japanese Club
4; Girls Glee 1,2,3; Children's
Theatre Crew 2; Summer Theatre
l ; Homecoming Committee l;
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, Co-Captain 4; Tennis
Team 3,4; Badminton Team 3,4;
Softball Team 3,4; Cheerleader
2.
BECKER, LIZ: Japanese Club 3,
4; Girls Glee l ; Costume CrewHello Dolly 3; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Gymnastic Team 2,3,4.
BEGOUN, SHERYL: Choir Certificate 2 ; Pep Club l ; Freshman
Cabinet l; Student Activities
Board 3; Make-up Crew; Pow
Wow '69; Make-up Crew; Chi ldrens Theatre 3; Make-up Crew;
Funny Girl l; GAA l; Mixed
Chorus l ; Beginning Band 1;
Choir 2.
BEHR, SH IRLEE: GAA 1,2; Crew
West Side Story 2; Girls Glee 2.
BENNETT, VIRGIN IA: Aquasprittes 1,2; Girls Glee 1,2.
AMI, DONALD: INS Club 1,2.
BERAN, JANE: Bronze Key 4;
GAA 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; Pow
Wow '70; B Tennis Team 2.
ANDERSON, JOE : Bronze Key 4;
N-C lub 3,4, Treasurer 4; SRA 3,
4; Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball l;
Fencing 2,3,4; Baseball 2,3,4.
BERG, JILL: Glee Club
GAA 1.
ASHLEVITZ, MARCI : White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Spanish Contest. Second Place 2, Honorable
Mention 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Pep Club, Vice President l ; Bat Girls 3,4; GAA 1,2,
3,4; SRA 2; Girls Interscho lastic
Bowling Team 4; Girls Glee 1,2.
AST AVES, SIA: Cabinet l; Student Activities 2; Pcm Pcm 4;
Fund Rais ing Comm. 2; GAA 1,2,
3; Homecoming Comm. 2,4;
Homecoming Court 3,4.
BAIM, RICHARD: Basketball 4.
BARR, LYNN: Bronze Key 4;
Forensics Team 4; Cast in Cinderella 2; Cast in Pinnochia 4.
BARON, LISA: Baton Twirler l ;
Pow Wow Stage Crew l; GAA
2; Homecoming 3.
N-Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4;
Indian Mascot 4.
BRENNER, MARCY: GAA 1,2;
Girls Glee 1,2.
BLASZYNSKI, BRIAN: N-Club
3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football l ;
Basketba II 3.
BROWN, BOB: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; American Chemical Society Test (U. of
Chicago Circle Honorable Mention); Rensselaer Science and
Math Award; National Honors
Society; Football l; Basketball l,
2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Illinois
State Scholar.
BLATT, ROBERT: Bronze Key 4;
Intermediate Band 1,2; Concert
Band 3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4;
Stage Band 1,2; Tour Band 4;
Stamp and Coin Club 3; State
Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4;
lntramurals 1,3.
BLECHMAN, MICHAEL: White
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Student Service Organization 1,2;
9RA 2,3,4; Junior Activities
Board 3; Prom Committee 3;
Tenn is Team 1,2,4; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
BL/NICK, BURTON: N-Club 2,3,
4; Vice President N-Clu b 4;
Soccer 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Captain.
BLOCK, PH I LLI P: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silve r Key 3; Gold Key 4; Honor
Society 3,4; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 1,2,3,4; Ecology Club
1,2,3,4; Chess Club 4; Band Hello Dolly; West Side Story;
Fantastics; Golibo 2,3; Roar of
T he Greospaint 3; Charlie Brown
4; Gymnastics l ; Tennis 1,2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,34; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Wind Ensemble 4; Westcones 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band Contest 3; I HSA Big
Band Contest 3.
1,2,3;
BERGSTROM, VALERIE: Opus
One 4; Art Council 4; Art Shows
1,2,3,4; Art Nite 4; Fine Arts
Festival 4.
BERNSTEIN, GARY: N-C/ub 4;
Earth
1;
Cabinet
Freshman
Science Club l ; Soccer 1; Basketball 1,2; Football 3,4; Bowling 1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 1.
BELL, BARBARA: Library Annex
Monitor 1,2 .
BIEBER ,BETTY: Latin Club 1,2,
4; Foreign Language Ciriculum
Advisory Committee 3.
BILLITTERI, DENISE: GAA
Awards 2; Aquasprites 2; Pep
Club l; Girls Glee 2; Mixed
Choir l; Concert Choir 2,3,4;
GAA 1,2,3; Facesetters l; Christmas Concerts 1,2,3,4; May Festiva l Concert 1,2,3,4.
BLANC, DAVID: INS Club 4;
Gymnast ic 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2,4;
BOBEL, ANTOINETTE: Childrens
Theater 3.
BO/ME, STEVE: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Students For Isreal
2.
BOORAS, DEBB IE: Cheerleader
1; Pcm Pon 4; GAA 1,2,3.
BORDON, DAVE: Major Letter 4;
Minor Letter 2; N-Club 4; Football 1,2,4; Basketball l.
BRANDENBURG, Bl LL: Orchestra - West Side Story 2; Hello
Dolly 3; Man of La Mancha 4;
Intermediate Band 1; Concert
Band 2,3; Wind Ensemble 4;
Stage Band 2,3,4; Orchestra 2,
3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Mixed Chorus l ; Boys Glee 2;
Choir 2.
BRAUER, DIANE: T imers 2,3,
Vice President; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Student Activities 2; Student
Counci l l; Pacsetters 3.
Photo
BRYNJOLFSSON, JON:
Club 3; West Ward 4; Spectrum
4.
BUGARIN, CAROL : Project 70 l ,
2,3 ,4; Shakespeare Workshop l;
W ing Spread 2.
BUTLER, BONNIE: Pcm Pon
Squad 3,4; GAA 1,2,4; Mixed
Chorus l; Girls Glee 2 ,3; Homecoming Court 3; Homecoming
Queen 4 .
CALLNER, ANDREA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Cabinet 1,
Treasu rer 1; GAA l; Homecoming Comm. l; Illinois State
Scholar 4.
CAMRAS, BOB: Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4; N-Club 3,4; Football 4; Soccer 2,3; Baseball 1,2,
3,4; Phys ical Welfare Staff.
CAPODAGLI, RONALD: Prospect
Tournament for Wrestling, 2nd
Place 4; Intramural Cross Country Run, l st Place 4; Intramural
Power Lift Contest, l st Place 3;
1,2,3;
Football
N-Club 3,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Track 4; Tennis 4; SSO 1,2.
CARTWRIGHT, BRAD: Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4; Chemistry
Club 2,3; German Club 1; Chess
Club 2; Bio-Chem Club 3; Basketball 1,2,3, 4; Cross Country
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4 .
CHERNEY, LYNN: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4 ; Chee rl eading 1,2.
COHEN, DENISE: GAA 1,2,3,4;
Spectrum Staff 4 ; Girl's Tennis
Team 3,4; Groduation Comm. 4.
COHEN, LYNN: GAA 1,2; German Club l ; Girl's Glee 1,2;
Crew for West Side Story 2 .
CONTI, DAVID: Bronze Key 4;
Scarlet Certificate l; N-Club 3,4;
Homecoming Assembly 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Co-Capt. 4, Most
Valuable Player 4; Basketball l ,
2,3,4; Cross Country l ; Baseball
4.
,.
273
�COOPER, JOEL.: SRA 1,2,3,4;
SFAA 3,4; N-Club 4; Tennis l,
2,3,4; Football Trainer 3; Crew
for Pow Wow 1,2; Crew for Fu nny Girl l ; Crew for West Side
Story 2; C rew for Wizard of
Oz 2 ; Homecoming Comm. 3.
CUFF, JENNIFER: Vivace 2 ,3, 4 ,
Treasure r 4;
Westones
Vice
Pres ident 4; Choir 3,4; A'Cope llo
Choir 4.
DANIEL, RITA: Tra nsferred from
Sullivan High School l; Pep Club
l; SRA
1,2, 3;
Homecoming
Comm. 2; GAA 1,2; Usherettes
3 ,4; Foll Musical Festival 3;
Bond 2 ,3,4; Orchestra 3; Marching Bond 2 ,3, 4.
DAV ID ,SHEILA: Cabinet l ; SRA
4; GAA l; Make-up crew fo r
Fu nny
Girl
l;
Homecomi ng
Comm. l .
DECARO, DEBBY: Transferred
from Regino Dominican H igh
School 4; Swim Team 4.
DEDO, DIANE: Bronze Key 4 ;
Cheerleoding 1,2,3, 4; Gymnastics
4 ; Gym Leaders 2 ,3, 4 ; Homecoming Court 3,4.
DEPAEPE, SUSAN: SRA 3, 4 ,
Secretory 4; GAA 3 · Phoenix
Exchange Alternate 3.'
DIEDERICH, ROSS: N-Club 3,4;
Footba ll 1, 2 ,3, 4 ; Basketball 1, 2 ,
3,4; Basebal l 1, 2 .
DORFMAN, DAVID: White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Notional
Honor Society 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Delegate to Harvard
United Notions Model Conference
4 ; N-Club 3,4; Football 1,2 ,3, 4 ;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; It's Academic
Team 4; Bond l; Chicago Area
Notional Spanish Contest, 7th
Place 3; Spor ts Letters 3,4.
DOROFF, MARK: NEDT Certificate 2; Bronze Key 3; Silve r Key
4; Illinois State Scholar 4 ; SRA
4; Senior Closs Comm. 4 ; SFA 4.
DUBAS, CHR IS: Bronze Key 3;
Homecoming Comm. 3; Bond 1,2,
3; Wind Ensemble 4; GAA 3,4;
SSO
1,2, 3; Girl's Badminton
Team 3.
EADON, SCOTT: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3;
111 inois State
Scholar 4; lnt ramuro ls 1,2; Soccer 2.
EDMONDS, STEVE: N -Cl ub 3,4;
Cross Count ry 1,2,3,4; Wrest ling
1,2; Track 1,2,3, 4 .
ELEGREET, KAREN : Germon
C lub 1,2; Usnerettes 3,4; Aquospr ites 1,2,3, Treasurer 2,3; GAA
Boord 1,2,3,4; Gym Leaders 2 ,3,
4; Swim Team Co-Capt. 4 ; Volleyball Team 1,2,3,4 , Captain 4;
Badminton Team 3; Girls Glee
Pianist 1, 2 ,3; Moy Fest ival 1,2 ;
Winter Festiva l 1,2 ,3.
ENGELHARDT, ANNI E: Not ional
Germon Contest, Honorabl e Mention; Presidential Citation for
Environmental Work 4; Germon
Club 1,2; Earth Science Club
2 ,3, 4; Treas ure r 3 , 4; Recycling
Center 3,4, Secretory 3, T reasurer 3 , 4.
EPSTE IN, JIM:
Illinois State
Scholar 4; Illino is Music Solo
and Ensemble Contest 2 ,3 ,4;
Bond
1,2,3, 4;
O rchestra
4;
Marching Band 1, 2 , 3,4; Stage
Bond 4; Pow Wow Bond 3; Hello
Do lly Orc hestra 3; Swim T eam
1,2 ,3.
ERICKSON, GAYLE: Guard Club
l ; Vivace 2,3; GAA 1,2 ,3,4;
Mixed Chorus l; Girls Glee 2;
Girls Gymnastics 2,3,4; Gym
Leaders 2 , 3 ,..!.
ER ICKSON, MICHAEL: Scarlet
Certificate l; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; N-Clu b 4· Orchestra 1,2,3; Football l ;' Basketball l ; Basebal l 1,2,3,4; Orchestra for West Side Story 2.
ERM IL I 0, FRAN:
Medical
Careers Club 3, 4 , President 4 ;
GAA 1,2,3; Gi r ls Glee 1,2; Winter Festival 1, 2; Moy Festival
1, 2 .
EVANS, SHERYL: White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; GAA l.
FABIAN, VICKI: Spectrum Stoff
2 ,3,4, Co-Editor 4; Porn Pon 4;
GAA l; Homecoming Comm . 2 ,4.
FARRIS, HOL LY: Bronze Key 3;
SSO l ; GAA 1,2,3; Hosp ital
Vi sitors Troupe 3; Timers Club
2,3,4; Girls Glee 2; Costumes
Crew for Mon of Lo Mancha 4 .
FELDMAN, CARY: Cost of Spot
Lighters 3; Cost of Pow Wow 3;
Cost of Toad of Toad Holl 3;
Cost of The Lion Who Lost H is
Roar 3; Cost of Mon of Lo
Manc ha 4 ; Cos t of West Side
Story 3.
FOGEL, RICK: Bronze Key 2;
Si lve r Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
Notional
Honor Society 3,4;
Track 1,2,3; Cross Cou ntry 2.
FOO, MARGARET: White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Commended Notional
Merit Schola r 4; IM EA Music
Contest, l st Place; Cheerleoding
l; Porn Pon 2; Cabinet l; Opus
One 3,4; Gol ibo 3,4; Advanced
Dance Club 3,4; It's Academic
T eam 4; Orchesis 4; Cost of
West Side Story 2; G ir ls Glee 2;
Choi r 3,4; Cost of Pow Wow 3 ;
Cost of Mon of Lo Mancha 4 ;
Fine Arts Festival 4 .
FREEDKIN, MARK : Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key
3; Mixed Chorus l; Concert
Choir 2,3,4, A'Copello Choir 2 ,
3,4; Westones 3,4; President 4 .
FREEMAN , PATSY: SRA 2,3 ,4 ;
Bot Girls 3; Pacesetters 2,3;
Forensic 4; Crew fo r Fu nny Girl
l; Crew of Pow Wow l ,2 ; Crew
fo r West Side Story 2; Hospital
Vis itors Troupe 2,3.
FUNAI , BRYAN: Japanese Culture Club 3,4; Track 1,2,4; Cross
Country 2.
GERBER, GAIL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois
State Scholar 4 ; Crew for Pow
Wow 3; Crew for Pinnochio 4.
G IBBONS, BOB: Football l ; Golf
1,2,3; Wrest ling 1,2.
GOLDBERG, BRIAN: Football l .
GOLDBERG, ROBERTA: Bronze
Key 2; Orchestra Pin 4 ; IHSA
Music Contes t, 1st Ploce Solo
1,2; IMEA A ll Stote Orchestra
4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Prop Crew for Thurber Carnival
2; Orchestra for Funny Girl l;
Orchestra for West Side Story
2 ; Orchestra fo r Hello Dolly'
3; GAA l.
GOLDMAN, ROBIN: Pacesetters
1,2; Pep Club l; Glee Club l ;
GAA 1; Crew for Pow Wow 1,2.
GOLMAN, JEFF: White Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4 ; Illinois State Scholar 4 ; Quill
and Scroll 3; Spectrum Stoff 2,3 ;
Tennis 1,2,3.
GOODCASE, KEN: Ear th Science
Club 2 ,3, 4; INS Club 2,3,4;
Recycling Center 3,4; Soccer l,
2,3; Crew for Hello Dolly' 3;
Crew fo r The Lion t ha t Roard 3;
Crew fo r Pinnochio, Pinro il Chairman 4; Crew for Galibo 3; Crew
for Suddenly Lost Summer, Prop
Chairman 3, Crew for Odd
Couple, Pinro il and Construction
C hairman 4; Crew for Mon of La
Mancha, Construction Cha irman
4.
GORDON, MATT: Cross Country
2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
GOTTLIEB, LYNNE: GAA l ;
SSO 1,2; Cabinet Secretory l .
,I
GRAHAM, LINDA: Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2 ; 1llinois
State Scholar 4; Debate C lub 1;
Vivace 1,2,3; A 'Copella Choir
3,4; Concert Choir 3 ,4 .
GREEN, MARK: Bronze Key 4 ;
Am. Cancer Society Semifinalist
to Evanston Hosp. Pathology Lob
3; Guards Club 1,2,3; Students
for Israel Club 4; Astronomy and
Aeronautics Club l; Latin Club
3 ,4; Swimming 1,2; Delegate to
Harvard Model United Notions
Conference 4; Foreign Language
Advisory Committee 4.
GREEN, ROBIN: Usherettes 2,3 ;
Vivoc 2,3; Girls Glee 2; Mixed
Chorus 3; Christmas Festival l,
2 ,3; Moy Festival 1,2,3.
'
GREENBERG,
DAV ID:
Bronze
Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Bond Letter 2; Orchestra Letter 2 ; Bond Silver Pin
4; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2 ,3;
Ecology Club 1,2,3; Orchestra for
West Side Story 2; Orchestra for
Mon of Lo Mancha 4; Concert
Bond 2,3; Concert Orchestra 2,
3,4; Wind Ensemble President 4;
Township Orchestra 4 ; Science
Seminar 2,3; Science Fair 3;
Skokie Volley Symphony Orches-·
tra 3,4; Roosevelt University
Orchestra 4; Metropolitan Youth
Orchestra 3; IMEA Orchestra 4;
I HSA Solo and Ensemble Contest
1,2,3,4.
GREENSPON, SHELDON: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Schola r 4; lntramu rols 1,3,
4; Notional Honor Society 3,4;
Fund Raising Comm. 2; SRA 3;
Bridge Club 2; Northwest Illinois
Suburban Bowling Champion 2,3.
GROELING, KATHY: Gua rd Club
3 ,4 ; Germon Club 1,2,3; Westones 3,4; Stage Bond 3,4; GAA
1,2,3,4; Aquosprites 1,2; Aquosprites Bond 3; Concert Orchestra
1,2 ,3, 4; Int. Bond 2; Concert
Bond 3,4; C horus 1; Tour Orchestra 2; Tour Bond 4; Pow
Wow Bond 3; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 1,2,3,4; Golibo Bond 3;
Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Moy
Festival Bond and Orchestra 1,2,
3,4; Crew for Pow Wow 1,2;
Crew for Funny Girl l; Orchestra
for West Side Story 2; Orchest ra
for Hello Dolly! 3; Orchestra
for Mon of Lo Mancha 4.
'
.
'
I
.
j
I
.
.
:
'
274
.
�GROVER, ROBERT: Bronze Key
4; Football 1; Tennis 1.
GRUBY, SHERRY: Cabinet 1;
Musical Director for Ch. T heot.
3.
GUNDOLF, MARIANNA: Germon Club 1,2; GAA 1,2; Girls
Glee 1,2.
GUSS IS, CINDY: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
GAA 1,2; Orchesis 1; Pom Pon
2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Student Act ivities Boord 3,4. Homecoming
Exec. Comm. 4.
HABIGHURST, CAROL: GAA 1;
Mixed Chorus l ; Concert Choir
A'Copello Choir 3,4;
2,3,4;
Vivoc 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra
2 ,3, 4 .
]
HACKIN, JAY: Scarlet Certificate l; Bronze Key 3 ; Vice
President, Thespians 3; President,
Thespians 3; Thespians 1, 2,3;
Pow Wow Crew 1,2; Technical
Director Pow Wow 3; Funny Girl
Crew 1; West Side Story Crew
2; Hello Dolly 3; Baseball Manager 1; Many Moons Crew 1; Suddenly Lost Summer 3; Wizard of
Oz; Technical Director 2.
HALFPAP, DARLENE : GAA 1,2,
3,4; GAA Boord 1,2,3; GAA
Executive Boord 3; Aquospri tes
2; Stage Manager - Aquosprites
Shows 2,3.
HALFPAP, NADENE: GAA 1,2,3;
GAA Boord 1,2,3; Treasurer GAA
3; Vivace 2; Girls Volleyball
Team 3; Usherettes 3,4.
HALLBERG, ELLEN: Girls Glee
1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Aquosprites
2; Timers 2 ,3,4; Bot Girls 3,4.
HA YES, PATTI: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; SSO
1,2,3; Bot Girls 3,4.
HERST, BOB: Illinois State Scholar; Prom Committee 3; Soccer
2; Golf 2.
HERST, MICHAEL:· White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 4; Junior Activ ities Boord 3;
Prom Committee 3; Soccer 2;
lntromurols 1,2,3,4.
HERSTEIN, RICHARD: Scarlet
Certificate 2; Bronze Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Medical Careers 3,4;
Physics 3; Holiday Festival 1,2 ,4 ;
Moy Festival 1,2; Fencing 3;
Intramura l Bowling 3,4; Mix
Chorus 1,2; Boys Chorus 4.
HIRSH, LORI: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 4 ; Cheerleoding 1,2,3.
HOLLI NGER, DAVE:
Gymnast ics 1,2,3,4.
IGASAKI, PAUL: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Bond Letter;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Notionol
Merit Letter of Co.,,mendotion
4; Notional Honor Society 3,4;
Freshman Bond l; Concert Bond
2,3,4; Bond Officer 4; Marching
Bond 2,3 ,4; Pep Bond 2,3,4;
Political Forum Club l; Cabinet
l; SRA 2,3,4, Vice-President 3,
Co- President 4; Bond To ur 2 ,4;
Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4.
IGLARSH, JUDY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silve r Key
3; Go ld Key 4; International
Club 2,3, 4 ; Opus One 3,4; Forensics 2; Notiona l Honor Society
3,4; Thespians 2, 3 , 4 ; Cost of
Snow White l; Crew for Thurber's Carnival 2; Crew for Pow
Wow 3; Crew fo r Wizard of Oz
2.
1,2;
IRPINO, KAREN: GAA
Homecoming Comm. 4; Pom Pon
4.
1.
HEIMANN, JANIS:
2; Silver Key 3.
Bronze Key
HEINZ, BILL: Westones 2,3;
Choir 3,4; A'Copello 3 ,4; Hello
Dolly 3; Spotlighter 3; Mon of
Lo Mancha 4.
HELLER, ADELE ~ GAA l; Germon
Club l.
JACKSON, ANDY: Football 1,2,
3,4; Wrestling 1,2,4.
JACOBSEN, SUZANNE: GAA l ,
2.
JOHNSON, CULLEN: Bronze Key
3; Photo Club President 3; Aero
Club 1,2; Project '70 2,3.
JOHNSON, MARK: Cabinet l;
Guard Club l; Aeronautics Club
1,2,3, Vice President 3; Boys
Glee l ; Concert Choir 2,3, 4;
A'Copello Choir 3,4.
Volleyball Team 1, 2 ,3; Swimming Team 1,2,3; Softbal l Team
1,2,3.
KRAVITZ, BARBARA: Germon
C lub 2; Crew for Funny Girl 1;
Intermediate Bond 1, 2; Marching Bond 3; Concert Bond 3 ;
Woodwind Ensemble 4 .
KAPLAN, WENDY: Cheerleod ing
l; Make-up Crew for Pow W ow
l; Make-up Crew for Children's
Theater l; GAA l; SSO l; Cost
of Pow Wow 2; Thespians 2;
Project Wingspread 2.
KREEGIER, RICH: Photo Club 1,
2 ,3; Coin and Stomp Club 1,2;
Aeronautics Club l.
KLEMPTNER, LOR I: Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Guard Club 1,2,3, 4 ;
Japanese Club 3,4; Gymnastics
3,4, Aquosprites 2; GAA 1, 2, 3 ,4;
Art Club 3; Art Council 4; Ad visory Comm. 4.
KROLi K, J IL: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ;
Gold Key 4; GAA l ; Opus One
1,2,3,4; Anthropology Club 4 ;
AFS 4 ; SRA 3 , 4 ; SFAA 4; Project '70 3; Carolyn Smith Memorial Fund 3,4; Hunger Hike 2.
Soccer 2 ;
ISSAACSON, ALLYSON: Cabinet
HAZARD, BRYANT : Thespians
1,2,3,4; Pow Wow 69; Funny
Girl Crew; Pow Wow 70 Crew;
West Side Story Crew; Pow Wow
71 Crew; Good Mon Charlie
Technical Director.
Brown -
KACEL, STEVE: Bronze Key 3;
Aeronautics Club 1,2; Mixed
Chorus l; N-Club 4; Soccer 1,2,
3,4; Fencing 3; Tennis 4; Crew
fo r Golibo 3; Holiday Festival l;
Publicity for Suddenly Lost Summer 3.
KLINT, KARIL YN: Guard Club
1, 2; Aquosprites 2,3; Girls Glee
1,2; Boys Swim Team Manager
3; Girls Swim T eam 1,2,4; Gym
Leaders 2 ,3,4.
KOHRMAN, MICHAEL: Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Letter
Notiona l
of Commendation Merit Scholar 4; Finalist in Illinois Junior Academy of Science;
Crew for Many Moons 1; Stomp
and Coin Club President 2; SRA
2 ,3,4; epdc 4; Student Appeals
Boord 3; Advisory Committees 2 ,
3,4; Student Records and Files
Comm. 3; Self- Imposed Pro;irom
Comm. 2; Co-Chairman Science
Seminar 4 ; Science Seminar 3,4;
Stomp and Coin C lub 1, 2,3.
KROPP, STEVE: Latin Club 1, 2 ;
Football 1,2,3 , 4; Wrestling 1,2;
Trac k 1; HP 1,2,3,4.
KUHN, PHIL: Bronze Key 3 ;
Bond 1,2,3,4; Aeronautics Club
1.
KWIECINSKI, GREG: Football 1,
2 ; Wrestling 1,2 .
LABOW, HOWARD: N-Club 2,3 ,
4 ; SRA 4; Administrative Services 4; Cross Country 1, 2 ; Golf
1; Baseball 3; Fencing 1,2,3,4;
All-State Fencing Team 4; Junior
Olympics Fencing Team 4; Scholarships to U. of Maryland and
Michigan State U. for Fencing 4.
LALEIAN, AIDA: Art Council 3,
4; SRA 3 .
KORB, DAVE: All-Conference 2 ;
Honorable Mention for All-State
4; N-Club 3,4; Holiday Music
Fest ival 1,2,3; Trac k l; GymLANDSMAN, ANDREA: Thesnastics 2 , 3; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Cappians 2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2 , 3,4;
tain 4 ; Choir 2,3; A'Copello
Forensics 3; Concert Choir 3 , 4 ;
Cho ir 3.
·-•.. ·Westones 4; GAA 1; Cost of
Many Moons 1; Cost of Funny
Girl 1; Cost of Pow Wow 2 ;
Cost of Hello Dolly! 3; Cost of
KOUTOUZOS, GEORGIA: Music
The Medium 4 ; Make-up Crew
Certifica te 2; Gold Music Pin 4 ;
for West Side Story 2; Assist.
111 inois State Scholar 4; Bronze
Director fo r Foll Festival 3.
Key 4; Notional Honor Society
4 ; A'Copello Choir 3,4; Mixed
Cho rus 1; Girls Glee 2 ; Concert
LANE, BONNIE : Thespians 3,4;
Cho ir 3 ,4, Officer 4 ; Westones 3;
Vivace 3; Pacesetters 1; Opus
Vivace 2,3,4, President 4; Illinois
One 3 ,4 ; Concert Choir 4 ; Cost of
Solo and Ensemble Contest Snow White/; Crew for Pow Wow
1st Place 3,4; Crew for Funny
1; 2,3; Crew for Funny Girl l;
Girl l ; Pow Wow Cover Design
GAA 1; Boton Twirlers 2,3.
3 ; Homecoming Comm. 3; Holiday Music Festival 1,2 ,3,4 ; Moy
Music Festival 1,2,3,4.
LARSON, BRENDA: Swimming
Team; President; Gym Leaders;
Music Awards; Bot Girls; Aquosprites; Choir.
KRAMER, BARBARA: GAA 1,2;
Project '70 1,2.
LAZARZ, GARY: Swimming 1,2.
KRAMEN, KAREN: GAA 1,2,3;
Crew for Children's Theater l ;
Crew for West Side Story 2 ;
LESS ER, SUE ANN: GAA 1,2,3,
4; Isreal Club 2; SSO 1,2,3,4.
275
�LEVIN, MONICA: Music Certificate 2; Girls Glee 1,2; Vivace 2;
Project '70 3; Hunger Hike 1,2,
3; Project Do-It 3; Thespians 4;
Cooking Bak ing Contest l st
Place 2; Cost of Cindere lla 2;
Cost of Toad of Toad Holl 3;
Crew for Funny Girl l; Costume
Crew for West Side Story 2 ;
Usher for Pinnochio 4; Publicity
for Toad of Toad Holl 3; Publicity for Pinnochio 4.
LEVIN, SANFORD: White Cert ificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Skokie Rotary
Club Award 4 ; Notional Honor
Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar
4; NEDT Certificate 2; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4; Students for Israel
Club 4; Pro ject '70 3,4; De legate
to Harvard Model United Notions
4; It's Academ ic Team 3,4; Soccer l; Golf 1,2; Basketball 1,2;
T rack l; Cross Country 2; Baseball 3; lntromu rols 1,2,3,4; Opus
One 3,4; Moth-Science Advisory
Comm. 4 .
LEVI NE, BARBARA: GAA l ; Girls
Glee 1,2,3; Thespians 1,2,3;
Mus ic Certificate l; Crew for
Pow Wow 1,2; Crew for Chi ldren's Theater 1,2.3,4; Cost for
Children's Theater 2; Cost of
Funny Girl l; Cost of West Side
Story 2; Forensics 1,2; Cost and
Crew of Summer Theate r 2;
Spring Ploy 1,2.
LEWISON, CINDY: Germon Club
l; Japanese Club 3; Spanish Club
1,2; Bond 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Tennis 2,3,4 .
LIAMETZ, J EFF: N-Club 3,4;
Baseball 1,2 ,3,4; Basketball Tr.
2,3 ,4.
LIANOS, GEORGINE: GAA 1,2.
LINDHE IMER, LOR I: Bronze Key
4; Pow Wow 2; Glee 2,3; Cab inet
l; Fund-Raising 2; Spanish Club
l.
LI PSHUTZ, HAL: Japanese Club
3,4; N-Club 4; Football 1,2 ;
Track 1,2,3,4; Captain 4 ; lntromurols 1,2.
LORENZ, BLAKE: Bronze Key 3;
A ll-Confe re nce Baseball 3; Sports
Letter 3,4; Football 1,2,3; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseba ll 1,2,3,4.
LUECHT, KIM : Scarlet Certificate
l ; Bronze Key 2; Silve r Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Germon Club 1,2,
276
3,4; SSO 1,2,3; Notional Honor
Society 3,4.
MACHALI NSK E, RICHARD: Football 1,2,3,4; T rack 2.
tion, A ll-State Soccer; Most Va luable Playe r.
·
LUST IG, MICHELE: Pep Club l ;
Homecoming Comm. l; Tennis
Team 1,2; Gym Leaders 2,3 .
MALON E, KAR EN: T ransfe r Student.
M ION, SHI RLEY: GAA 1,2,3,4;
Costume Chairmen, Pow Wow
72; Gymnastic Team Assistant
2,3.
LYMAN, COLLEEN: Scarlet Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Notiona l Honor Society 3,4;
Cabinet l ; SRA 2; Girls Glee 2,3;
Concert Choir 4; Vivace 2; Pep
Club l; Pacesetters 1,2; Spanish
Club l; Usherettes 3,4; Library
Advisory Boord 2 ; GAA 1,2,3,4,
Board Member 3,4; Girls Gymnast ics Team 2,3,4; Gym Leaders
2,3,4.
HORN, ANDREW: Aeronautics
Cl ub 2,3; Sta mp a nd Coin Clu b
Treasurer 1,2; Odd Couple 4;
Soccer 1,2,3.
HOSFIE LD, LI SA: White Ce rt ificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Notional Merit Leader 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Nationa l
Honor Society 3,4; GAA 1,2,3;
Aquasprites 2,3; Guard Club
l; Swim Team l ; Opus One,
T reasure r 2,3; American Field
Service 2,3,4; W est Word 2,3;
West Word, Editor-In-Chief 4;
Student Activities Board, T reasurer 3, Presiden t 4; Vivace 2; Mixed Chorus 1; Concert Choi r 2,3;
Child ren's Theatre 3; Homecoming Executive Board 3; Homecoming Chairman 4; Valentine's
Dance, Chairman 4; Physical
Education Advisory Board; Student Representat ive 3,4; Homecoming Court 4; Chairman, United Crusade of Mercy Fund Dr ive
3; Chairman, Unicef Halloween
Drive 4.
MAR MEL, JA NET: Bronze Key
3; National Merit Letter 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Westones
4; Vivace 3; SRA 3; Hello Dolly
3; Concert Choir 3.
MASARACCH IA, DEBBIE: Scarlet
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silve r Key 4; Bat Girls 3,4; Homecom ing Committee 4; Valentine's
Dance Comm ittee 4; Student Act ivities Boord 4 ; Gi rls Glee l ;
GAA 1,2 .
MASTERS, STEVE: Bronze Key 4;
Guard Clu b l ; Project '70 2;
Forensics 2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Ch ild ren's T heat re
1; Glass
Menagerie - Crew 2; Pow Wow,
Crew 2; Aquasprites Crew 2;
Swimm ing l.
MAUER, NANCY: Bronze Key 4;
Music Certificate 2; Gold Music
Pin 4; Mixed Chorus l ; Concert
Choi r 2,3,4; A'Capella Choir 3,
4; Vivace 2,3,4; Pacesetters 3;
GAA 1,2; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,
4; May Music Festival 1,2,3,4;
Solo and Ensemble Contest l ,3;
I HSA State Music Contest 3;
Choi r Concert 2,3,4.
MAYER, SUSAN: Music Certificate 2; GAA 2,3; German Club
2,3; Girls Glee 1,2.
M ITCHELL, DIAN E: W h ite Cert ificate 1, Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 4; National Honors Society
3,4; NEDT Certificate 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Fore ign Exchange Clu b 2,3; GAA 1,2; Girls
Glee l; Pow Wow, Make-up Crew
2; Funny Girl Ma ke-up Crew 2;
Thurber Carnival Make-up Crew
3; Children's T heatre Make-up
Crew 2; SSO 1,2; SRA 3; Stu de nt Act ivit ies Boord 3; Prom
Committee 3 ; Homecoming 2 ,3,
4.
M ITCH ELL M IKE: N-C lub 3,4;
Foot ball 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2;
Basebal l 2 ,3 ,4.
M ITS UI , SANDRA : GAA 1,2;
Japanese Cul t ure Clu b 4; Softball 2; Aquasp rites 2.
MOELLER, LINDA: Guard Club
1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Japanese
Culture Club 4; Bat Girls 3,4;
Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus l; Gi rls
Glee 2; Children's Theatre 2;
Pow Wow 3; Galibo 2,3,4; May
Fest ival 1,2,3,4; Christmas Fest ival 1,2,3,4; Feb ruary Concert
3,4; Gymnastics 2,3,4; Track
3,4.
MON ITZ, ROBERT: Bronze Key
3; Ill inois Sta te Scholar 4; Stomp
and Co in C lub 1,2; Treasu rer 2;
Debate 2,3,4.
MCENERNEY, DENN IS: Football
l; Basebal l 1,2.
MOORE, DON NA: GAA 1,2,3;
SSO 1,2; Crew for Funny Girl l.
HOWARD, LARRY: White
ficate l; Bronze Key 2;
Key 3; Stamp and Coin
1,2; Swimming l; Debate
2,3,4.
Certi Silver
Club
Team
HUBER, JEFF: N-Club 4; Footba ll 1,2; Basketba ll l; Socce r 4 ;
Baseball 1,2; Fencing 3; Track
2; Cars Club 2.
LYNN, HUGHES : Bronze Key 2;
Silver Ke y 3; Pep Club l ; Aquasprites 2,3; Japanese C lu b 3,4;
Time rs 2,3; GAA 1,2,3; SSO l .
MACKWAN, GUY: Bronze Key
2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
Guard Club l; National Honor
Society 3,4; N-Club 3,4; Football
l; Swimming l ;Driving 2,3,4.
MCGUIRE, KENT : White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Notiona l Hono r Society
3; Soccer l; Ba sketball 1,2;
Basebal l 1,2,3 ,4 .
MENSINGER, PAUL: White Certifica te l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 3;
Chess Club 3; German Club 2;
Concert Bond 1,2,3,4; Stage
Band 2,3,4; Marching Bond 2,3,
4; Drum Major 3; Band Officer
3,4 ; Pep Band 2,3,4; N-Cl ub 3,
4; Pow Wow 7 1, Band 2; West
Side Story Band 2; Mon of La
Mancha Band 4; Tour Band 2,4;
Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
MESSINGER, GARY: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; 111 ino is State
Scholar 4; Soccer 1,2,3,4; All
Conference 4; Honorable Men-
MOY, PAUL: Earth Science Club
1,2,3,4; Cross Country l; lntramu rols 2,3 ,4; Tennis Team 1,4.
MROZEK, CATHY: Horsebackriding 2; GAA 2 ; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 3.
NAKANISHI, VICKI: Japanese
Culture Club 3,4; Volleyball
Team 4 .
NAKASHIMA, CAROLE: Scarlet
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Honor Society 3,4;
Pep Club l ; German Club 2;
Japanese Cu lture Club 1 4;
Chairman 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Girls Glee l ; Vivace 1,2; Concert Choir 2,3; Galibo 2,3,4;
Gymnast ic Team 2,3,4.
�NEIBERG, LAURA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illino is State
Scholar 4 ; Girls Glee 2; Pep
Club 1; Pam Pon 3,4; Captain
4; Homecoming Committee 3;
Opus One 3; SRA 2,3; National
Honor Society 3,4; AFS 3; Makeup Crew for He llo Dolly 3; Stage
Crew for Funny Girl 1; Make-up
Crew for Toad of Toad Hall 3;
Cast of Cinderella 2; Cast of
Children's Theatre 1; GAA 1,2,3;
Homecoming Float 2,3,4 .
OSTERGAARD, RUSSEL: Football
1,2; Baseball 1; Basketball l ;
Golf 3.
Steering Committee 3; Galibo
1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow
Crew 1,2; Funny Girl Crew 1.
PRIELOZNY, BOBBI: Girls Glee
1; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Westones
1,2,3; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3;
GAA 1,2; German Club l; Orchestra Certificate l ; Orchestra
Letter 2; State Solo and EnExcellent Pin
semble Contest 2; Superior Pin 3; Choir Certificate l ; Choi r Silver Pin 2; IMEA
4; West Side Story Orchestra 2.
NELSON, CRAIG: Bronze Key 3;
Varsity Letter 3; Japanese Culture Club 3,4; Karate Club 1, 2,3;
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3.
National
JANICE:
PAPCIAK,
Honor Society 4; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Il linois
State Scho lar Finali st 4; Music
Certificate l; Music Letter 2;
Gold Music Pin 4; GAA 2,3;
Orches is 2; Conce rt Orchestra l ,
2,3,4; Library 1,2,3,4; Treasure r
3; President 4; Concert Mist ress
4; Vivace 1,2 ,3,4; Orchestra for
Funny Girl l; West Side Story 2;
Hello Dolly 3; Galibo 2,3; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1, 2,3,4;
SAC 3,4; IMEA Orchestra 2,3;
State Orchestra 2,3 .
NETZKY, WENDY: GAA 1,2 ;
Girls Glee 4 ; Ecology Club 4;
Tennis Team 1.
PETERSON, DOROTHY: Pacesetters 1; Aquasprites 2,3; GAA 1,
2,3.
NORD IN, RON: Football 2; Swimm ing 1,2; lntramurals 1.
PEVEN, JERRY : White Cert if icate l ; NEDT Certificate 2;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Ill inois State Scholar 4;
Bia-Chem Club 2; Bowling 3.
NUMRICH, NANCY : Scarlet Certificate; Silver Key; Bronze Key;
Timers 1; Stage Crew 1.
NUTTING, RON: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; NClub National Honor Society 3,4;
Guard Club 1,2,3,4; Captain 4;
Football 1; Swimming 1,2,3,4;
Captain 4; Band 1, 2 ,3, 4 .
O'BR IEN, JOHN: Photog raphy
Club 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Boys
Chorus 2 , Concert Choir 3 4 ·
A'Capella Choir 3,4; Gold Pi~
4; Stage Crew for-Fall Play 3;
Pow Wow 3; Children's Theatre
3; Hello Dolly 3; Man of La
Mancha 4; Bowling 2 .
OBERROTMAN, MARK: Illino is
State Scholar 4; All-Conference
Soccer 4; Varsity Letter 3,4; NClub 3,4; Soccer 1,2,3, 4; Basketball 1,2; Fencing 3.
O'CALLAGHAN, MARK: Soccer
2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2.
PICK, ROBERT: Stamp and Coin
Club 1,2,3,4; Soccer 3,4; Fencing 3,4.
PIONTEK, KEN : White Cert ificate; Bronze Key; Cast forWest Side Stary 2; Hello Dol ly
3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Wind
Ensemble 4 ; Stage Band; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Westones 3; Concert Chair 3,4; Boy's Glee 2; Socce r 1; Cross Count ry J .V. 4;
Wrestling J.V. 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Orchestra for Pow
Wow 3; Man of La Mancha 4;
Solo and Wind Ensemble 1, 2,3, 4;
N.E.W. Summer Theatre '71.
POLIN, LORI: Bronze Key 3; Si lver Key 4; Orchesis 2,4; Porn
Pon Squad 3,4; Secretary 4; GAA
1,2,4; AFS 2; Thespians 3,4;
C rew for Funny Girl 1; Make-up
Crew for - Pow Wow 2; West
Side Story 2; Chi ldren's Theatre
2; Usher for Cinderella 2; Galibo 2,3,4; Fine Arts Festival 4;
Winter Festival 3; Spring Festiva l 3.
PRIVATSKY, JIM: Silver Key 2;
Aeronautics Club 1,2; Chess Club
3,4; Sw imming l ; Basketball 2.
QUALIARDI, PEGGY : Transferred
from Resurrection High School 2;
Earth Science Club 4; Usherettes
3,4; Recyc ling Club 4; Japanese
Culture Club 3,4.
QUIR IN, PATRICIA: Transferred
from Taft High School '72.
RASK, DAHL: Thespians 4;
Freshman Cabinet l ; Fund Raising 2; Cast for - Hello Dolly 3;
Man of La Mancha 4; Concert
Choir 3,4; A'Capella Choir 3,4;
Spotlighters 3; Gymnastics 1,2.
REIFENBERG, JANIS: Art Club
Funny Girl
l; Stage Crew for 1 ;Paw Wow 1,2; GAA 2; Softball 2.
REINHARD, JOANNE: Scarlet
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Choir 2,3,4; A'Capella Choir 3 , 4; Pep Club l;
Usherettes 4; Christmas Festivals
1,2,3,4; May Music Festivals l ,
2,3 ,4; Cho ir Concert 2,3,4.
RICHMAN , JAY:
Basketball 1,2,3,4;
N-Club 4;
Baseball l .
ROSEN, DEBRA: Hospital Visitors
T roupe 2,3 ,4; Contest Play l;
Children's Theatre l; Pow Wow
2; Make- up Crew for Pow Wow
ROSSMANN, DENISE: GAA
Bat Girls 4.
l;
ROTHMAN, GORDON: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honors Society 3,4; National
Merit Finalist 3; Shakespeare
Workshop 1; Debate 2; Forensics
2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; SRA
3; PA Committee 3,4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Vice-President
4; Voice of '71 2; Aethorion
Magazine Editor 2,3; Lee Forensics Award 2; Best Performance
Award 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Crew for Pow Wow l,
Writing Committee and Cast 2 ,
Writing Director 3; Crew for
Next!
Many Moons; Cast for 3; Thurber Carnival; Spoon River
Anthology 3; Lion Who Lost
His Roar 3; Odd Couple 4; Program Chairman for Toad of
Toad Hall 3; Orchestra for Funny Girl 1; Hello Dolly 3.
ROZEK, JOHN: Soccer 1; Football 2; lntramurals 3.
RUSKIN, JANE: Bronze Key 2;
Vivace 4; Costume Crew for
West Side Stary l; Music Festivals 1,2,3.
RUSKIN, PETER: Crew for Pow
Wow l ; Football 1,2; Track 1,2.
SACKS, DAVID: Cross Country l;
Track l; Aeronautics Club 3.
SAIDEL, FRAN: White Certificate
l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Il linois State Scholar
4; National Merit Letter of Commendation; Shakespeare Workshop 1,2; Opus One 2,3; Usherettes 3,4, Treasurer 4; Orchesis 4;
GAA 4; National Honors Society
3,4; Earth Science Club 3; Library Monitor 3,4; Cast of Toad
of Toad Hall 3; Make-up Crew
for Hello Dolly 3.
SANCHEZ, FRED: Band for Pow
Wow 2; Marching Band 4; Football 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,3.
3.
ORTERY, KEVIN: German Club
2,3; Football 1, 2; Baseball 1;
Tennis 2.
OSCARSON, NANCY: Music Certificate; Thespians 2,3,4; GAA l ,
2,3; Mixed Chorus 1,2; Library
Assistant 3; Sound Crew for
Fnnny Girl 1; Special Effects
Crew for West Side Story 2;
Make-up Crew Chairman fo r Pow
Wow 3; Light ing Crew for C h ildren's Theatre 2.
POMPER, SHEREE : White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; AFS 2; GAA 1; Costume
Crew for Pow Wow 1; Make-up
Pow Wow 2; West
C rew for Side Story 2; Children's Theatre
2; Cinderella 2; Winter and
Spring Festivals 1; I.F.S. Student
4.
PRESTON, SUE: Orchesis 1,2, 4;
Advanced Dance 3,4; Homeroom
Cabinet 1; SRA 2,3; Homecom ing
Committee 3; Float 3,4; Prom
ROSEN, RON: N-Club 4; Football
1,2,4; Baseball 3,4.
ROSEN, SHERRY: Scarlet Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Porn Pon Squad 4;
GAA 1; Freshman Cabinet 1.
ROS ENBERG, STEVEN: Soccer l.
SCHAFFER, SUZI: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; White
Certificate l; Illinois State Scholar 4; Forensics 1,2; AFS 3,
Foreign Exchange Student to
Malalaysia 3; International Club
Ca-Chairman 3,4; Student Council l ; SRA 2,4; SFAA 2; National
Project
Honors Society 3,4;
Phoenix 2,3,4; Cast for Children's
Theatre 1,2; Pow Wow 2,3;
Cinde rella 2; West Side Story 2;
Publicity of Shows 1,2; Pinnocchio Clown 4; Crew for Funny
Girl l.
277
�SCH LAN, JI LL: Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4; Thespians 4; Girls
Glee 3; Choir 4; Cost for
Hello Dolly 3; Pow Wow 3;
Children's Theatre 1,3.
SCHWARTZ, SUSIE: Bronze Key
4; GAA 1,3,4; Orchesis 1; Aquosprites 3,4.
SEBRING, GAIL: GAA 1,2; lntramurols 1; Gymnastic Team 2.
SCHLESINGER, LYNDA: Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4; INS l;
Shakespeare Workshop l ; Japanese Culture Club 4; Thespians 2,
3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus
l; Girls Glee 2; Homecoming
Committee 3; Construction Crew
Pow Wow 1 ; Funny Girl
for 1; Prop Crew for - Snow White
l; Thurber Carnival l; Toad of
T oad Holl, Chairman 3; Pow
Wow 3; Props and Publicity
West Side Story 2; Hello
for Dolly 3; Publicity for Foll Ploy
3; Stage Crew and Publicity for
Cinderella 2; Pinnocchio Lighting Chairman 4.
SCHMIDT, IVY: Honors Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; State Music Contest 2,3,
Medal 3; Girls Glee 1; Concert
Choir 2,3; Pep Club 1; GAA 1.
SCHNEIDER, ANN: GAA 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; Choir
3,4; Usherettes 3.
SCHNEIDER, BARBARA: Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; White
Certificate 1; Notional Honor Society 3,4; Pep Club, Secretory l ;
GAA 1,2; Yearbook, 2,3, Editor
4; SSO 1,2; Homecoming Comm.
1,3; Prom Comm. 3; Jun ior Closs
Comm. 3; Sen ior Closs Comm . 4 .
SCHNEIDER, CAROL: Gymnastics
2,3; Cabinet; Vice-President l .
SCHRADER, ELEANOR: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Merit
Semifinalist 4; Presidential Environmental Citation 4; Earth
Science Club 2,3,4; Ecology Club
3,4; Recycling Center 3,4; Latin
Club l , President 2; Notional
Honor Society 3,4.
SUSANNE: Germon
SCHULZ,
Club 1, Secretory 2,3, VicePresident 4; SSO 2,3; GAA 1,2,3.
SCHUR, DEBBIE: Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2; GAA l.
SCHWARTZ, ROBIN: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Westwood 2,3,4; Opus
One 1; SAS 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Prom Committee
3,4.
SCHWARTZ, STEVE: Gymnastics
1,2; Soccer 1.
278
SEMAR, CHRISTINE: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Intermediate Bond 1;
Ge rmon Club 2; Homecoming
Committee 3; Cheerleoding 1,2,
3,4; Bot Girl 4.
SENENSKY, DALE: N-Club 3,4;
Football 3,4; Baseball 3,4.
SHAW, NANCIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Spanish Club 1;
Twirlers 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3; Construction Crew for Pow Wow 1;
Project Phoenix Exchange Student 3; Notional Honor Society
3,4; Project '70 1,2,3.
SHINER, W ILLIAM: Illinois State
Scholar 4; Bronze Key 3; SRA 2,
3; Debate 2; SFAA 3; Basketball
3,4.
SHATTOW, STEVE: Chess Club
1,2; Physics Club 1; Thespians
3,4; SRA 3; Debate 1,2; Crew
Funny Girl 1; Thurber
for Carnival 1; Cast of - West Side
Story 2; Hello Dolly 3; T rack 1;
Illinois State Scholar 4.
SHOUB, DEBBIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Notional Honor Society 3,4;
Hospital Visitors Troupe 2; Freshman Cabinet 1.
SI EGEL, GAi L: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Westwood 3; SRA 3.
SLENSKY, JUDY: Pep Club 1;
Bot Girls 4; Tutoring 4.
SIMON, GARY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; NEDT Certificate 2;
Ill inois State Scholar 3; No ti onal
Merit Letter of Commendation
3; Notional Honors Society 4 ;
SRA 2,3,4; SFAA 2,4; Shakespeare Workshop 1; Chess Club
1,4; Forensics 2; Bridge Club
3,4, Corresponding Sec'y 4; Debate 2,3,4, President 3,4; AllChicogo Area Debate Team 2;
Notional Forensic League Degree
of Distinction 3; I HSA Debate
Finalist 3; Pow Wow Writing
Committee 2 ,3; Pow Wow Cost
3; Odd Couple 4; Homecoming
Committee 2,4; Politica l Forums
Club 1; Forums 2,3; SAS 2,3;
PA Committee 2,3; School Board
Representative 4; Moth-Science
Advisory Committee 2; N iles
Townsh ip Drug Education Committee 4; Skokie Rotary Club
Certificate of Commendation 4.
SKIPTON, RICHARD: Soccer l,
2; Mixed Chorus 1; Band l;
IHSA 2,3,4; Westones 2,3,4;
Choir 2,3,4.
SLOAN, JACKIE: Bronze Key 3;
Freshman Bond l; Concert Bond
2,3,4, Officer 4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; IHSA 2,3; IM EA 4;
Medical Careers Club 3; German
Club 2,3; Biochemistry Club 3;
West Side Story Orchestra 2.
SMITH, ANDREW: Chess Club
4 ; Marching Band 2,3, 4; Soccer
1; Concert Band 1,2,3; Wind Ensemble 4.
SMITH , BOB: N-Club Letter:
Football 1; Baseball 1,2.
SOBOL, MARY: Bronze Key 3;
Illinois State Scholar; Guard Club
1,2; Timers Club 1, 2,3; Pacesetters 1; Got Girl 4; Cabinet
1; GAA 1.
SOLOMON, JACKIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Notional
Honors Society 3,4; GAA 1,2;
German Club 2,3; Usherettes 3,
4; Student Organizer of Parents
Night 3.
SORENSEN, GENIE: Guard Club
1,2; Timers Club l; Intermediate
Bond 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Aquosprites 1,2,3,4; Girls Swim Team
4.
SORENSEN, SUSAN: Mixed Chorus 1; Gymnastics Team 1.
SPECTOR, ROBERT: Soccer 1,2,
3,4; Track 1,2,4; N-Club 4.
SPRI NGBORN, DONNA: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver 4; Timers 2,3; Aquasprites
1,2,3,4; Aquosprites, Secretary
3; Girls Glee 1,2,3; Germon Club
1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Boord
STEINBERG, SHERYL: Bot Girls
3,4; INS, l, Secretary 2, President 3 ,4; Usherettes 4; SSO 2,3,
4; Wizard of Oz Crew 2; Toad
of Toad Holl Crew 3; Pinnocchio Crew 4; Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2.
STELZER, JANE: Girls Glee 1,2;
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Intermediate
Orchestra 1; Concert Orchestra
2,3,4; GAA Boord l; Westones
3; Children's Theatre 2; Makeup Crew Pow Wow '69; Make-up
Crew Funny Girl 1; Costume Crew
Pow Wow '70; Stage Crew Hello
Dolly 3; Pow Wow '71; Spotlighters 3; Pacesetters 1.
STIELOW, JANET: Bronze Key
4; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Boord 2,
3; Aquosprites 2,3,4; Usherettes
3,4; Vice President, Usherettes
4; Leaders Gym 4.
STOLAR, MAUREEN: Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; GAA 1; Homecoming
Board Committee 4
STONE, LINDA : Bronze Key 4;
NEDT Certificate 2; INS Club
1; Thespians 2,3,4; Vice President, Thespians 4; Mixed Chorus
l; Girls Glee 2,3; Concert Choir
4 ; Vivace 3,4; Pow Wow Crew 1,
2,3; Snow White Crew 1; C inderella Crew 2; Wizard of Oz
Crew 2; Toad of Toad Holl ,
Technical Director 3; Pinnocchio,
Crew 4; Charlie Brown Crew 4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Publicity Comm ittee 3; Advanced
Dance 4; Thurber Carnival, Crew
1; Foll Festival, Publicity 3;
Odd Couple Crew 4; Funny Girl
Crew 1; West Side Story Crew 2;
Hello Dolly Crew 3; Mon of Lo
Mancha, Technical Director 4.
STORM, ALLAN:
Swimming 1,2.
Soccer
1,2;
3.
STACKLER, LISA: White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4 .
STANKO, NANCY: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Orchesis 1,2;
Funny Girl Crew 1.
STARK, ANN: Transferred from
Regina.
STEIN, NAT: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Homecoming Chairman 4; Concert Bond 2,3 ,4;
Drum Major 4; First Place State
Solo and Ensemble Contest 2;
Exchange Student, Project Phoenix 3,4; Evans Scholar 4
STREHLOW, SCOTT: Aeronautics
Club 1,2; Swim ming 1.
STRUB, MARGARET: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Notional Merit Letter 3; GAA
1,2; Orchesis 4; Treasurer, Orchesis 4; Girls Glee 1,2,3; Vivace
1,2,3,4; Pow Wow Stage Crew
1,2; Pow Wow, Make-up Crew 3;
Children's Theatre 2,3; Opus
One 2,3; Student Council l; SRA
2,3,4; SFAA 2; College Registration Committee 2 ; Brotherhood
Week, Co-Chairman 1; Ugly Mon
Week Committee 1; Credit-Audit
Committee 2,3,4; Chairman, Student Exchange Program; Project Wingspread 2; Project Do- It
3; Harvard Model U.N. Program;
Notional Honors Society 3,4.
�STRZELECKI, DANETTE: GAA
2 ,3; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee
2 ,3.
STUCKA, BARBARA: Music Cert ificate 1; Music Letter 2 ; Girls
Glee 1; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3 ,
4; Concert Orchestra , Secretary
4; Hello Dolly, Orchestra 3;
IMEA 2,3,4; Sola and Ense mble
Contest 1,2,3,4 .
SUMNER, ANDREA: Mixed Chorus 1; GAA 1; Homeco ming Committee 2.
SWACK, PATRICE: GAA l; Timers Club 1; Cabinet 1.
SZELAG, CATHY : Gold Music
Pin 4; Music Certificate 2; Ge rman Club 2 ,3; Girls Glee 1,2 ;
Concert Choir 3,4; GAA 1, 2 ,3;
Vo lleyball Team 1; Certificate
of Apprec ia tio n by Student Serv ice Organ ization 2.
T ARANT, DOREEN: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; White Certificate
1; National Honor Socie ty 3 ;
GAA 1, 2 ; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
Glee 2 ,3; Make-up Crew, Funny
Girl 1; Pow Wow 2 ; Children's
Theatre 1, 2; Hello Dolly 3.
TARCZNSKI , MARK: Hello Dolly
3 ; Suddenly Last Summer 3 ; Man
of La Mancha 4; Fine Arts Festival 4 ; Swimming 1.
TAR ICA, PERRY: NEDT Award
2 ; Ill ino is State Scho lar 4 .
TARRSON, DONNA: Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook Staff
4 ; GAA 1,2 ,3, 4; Student Council,
Alterna te 1; Tennis Team 1,2 ,3,
4 ; State Tennis Meet 4.
TARSHIS, LI NOA: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4.
TEGERT, BILL:
Gymnast ics 2.
Football
1, 2;
TERLAP, RENEE : Fund Ra ising
Committee 2 .
TOPOL, BRUCE: White Cert ificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Si lver Key
3; Gold Key 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; National Merit Scholar, Letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois State Scholar 4 ; Senior Class
Committee 4 ; SRA 1, 2 ,3,4; SFAA
3 ,4 , Cha irman 4 ; N-Club 3,4,
Secretary; EPDC 4 ; Student Appeals Board, Chairman 3; Library
Adv iso ry Committee 3; It's Academic, Te am Captain 4 ; Football
1,2; Gymnastic.s 1,2,3,4; Track
and Field 1, 2,3 ,4.
TOTH, ARLENE: White Ce rtificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 3 ,4;
Orchestra, Funny Girl 1; Orchestra, West Side Story 2; Orchestra,
Hello Dolly 3; Orchestra, Pow
Wow 2 ,3.
TRALMER, KAT H Y: Hospital
Vis itors T raupe 2 ,3; Japanese
Club 4; INS Club 1; Ushe rettes
4; Ho mecoming Com mittee 4 ;
Gymnastic Tea m 4 ; GAA Softball
2.
TRANTER, SHARON: Bronze Key
2 ; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
National Honors Society 3; Il lino is State Scholar 4 ; West Word
3,4; GAA 1,2,3.
WALES, ELLEN : SSO 2.
WALLACH, ROBYN: GAA Camp
Award 3; Orchesis Club 1,2 ,4;
GAA Board 3,4 Leader 2 ,3 ,4;
Girls Glee 1,2,3; Project '70 2;
Ushe re ttes 3,4; Gal ibo 1,2 , 3 ,4 ;
Hello Dolly· 3; Choral Winter
Fest ival 1,2 , 3; Choral May Festiva l 1,2,3; Crew Fall Play 3 .
WARMAN, ROBERT: Bron ze Key
2 ; National Merit Scholarship,
Le tter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholar; SRA 2 ,3,4;
SFAA 3,4 ;Choir 2 ,3 ; Mixed
Choru s 1; West Side Story 2 ; Project '70 3; Football 1, 2,3; Baske tball 1,2.
WEINER , DOR I: Project '70 2 ,3 ,
4 ; T ransferred from Bowen 2 .
WEISS, EDWARD: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4 ; Opus
One 3; Biochem C lu b 2; National
Honors Society 3, 4 .
WEISS, NANCY: Guard Club 1;
Scuba Club 3; Badminton Team
1, 2 ,3,4; Track Team 4.
WE ISZ, KEITH : Vars ity Letter 3 ;
Sophomore Lett er 2; Frosh Numera ls 1; Choir, Vice President
3,4; Boys Cho rus 2 ; West Side
Sto ry 2 ; He llo Dolly 3; Odd
Couple 4; N.E.W. Players 2 ;
Cross Country 1,2,3; Track 1.
WENZ, HI L DE: Homecoming
Committee 2 ,4; Dance Comm ittee 2 ; Porn Pon Squad 3,4; GAA
1, 2 , 3 ,4; Fund Rai sing Committee
2; Valentine's Day Dance Committee 4 .
WH ITE, MARLA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key
3; Go ld Key 4; National Merit
Semifinalist 4 ; Who's Who In
Ame rican H igh School Students
4 ; West Ward 2 , 3 , 4; Associate
Ed itor 4 ; SRA 2 ; SIP Committee
2; Mon itor 1; Crew, Funny Girl
1; Crew, Thurber Carnival 1.
WINSLOW, PEGGY: Red Certifi cate 1; Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key
3; Guard Club 1,2 ,3; Span ish
Club 1; Ru ssian C lub 2; Japa nese
Club 3,4; Inte rnational Clu b 4;
Opus One 3; Vivace 2,3,4; Pep
C lu b 1; GAA 1,2 ; Pacesetters
1,2 ; Girls Glee 1, 2 ,3.
BEIDER, SUSAN: GAA 1, 2; Fund
Raising 2; Spanish Club 1; Girls
Glee 1,2; Costume Crew fa r Pow
Wow 1; Make up Crew far West
Side Story 2.
BERNSTEIN, SCOTT: National
Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State
Scholar 4 ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Chess C lu b
1; Soccer 1,2,3; Tenn is 1,2,3,4 ;
Gymnastics 1,2.
DESENT, BRAD: Footba ll 2,3 .
GINSBURG, CRAIG: N-Club 4;
Basketball 1,2,3, 4 ; Baseball 1,2,
WOLIN, JO EL: Spanish Club;
Project '70; Pow Wow 70, Crew.
WOLi N, Ml KE: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Scarlet
Honor Roll 1,2; Freshman O rienta t ion 2,3 ,4; Freshman Cabinet
1; Student Council 1, 2 ; SRA 3,4;
SFAA 3, 4 ; Homecoming 3; Prom
Chairman 3,4; Soccer 1; Swimming 1,2, 3 ; T enn is 1,2,3,4; NClub 3; German Club 1, 2 ,3,
4 ; Administrative Committee 4 ;
EPDC 3; Senior Class Com mittee
4; Prom Assembly 3,4; White
Honor Roll 3 , 4 .
YEFSKY, LINOA : White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key
3 ; National Merit Letter 4 ;
National Honor Society 3,4; West
Ward 2 , 3; Homecoming Committee Executive Boa rd 4; Project Phoen ix 3,4; SRA 2 , 3.
YI , LI NOA: Red Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2 ; Si lve r Key 2; Gold
Key 3 ; Illino is State Scholar;
Cheerleader 1, 2 ; Japanese C lub
3,4; GAA 1,2, 3,4; Gymnastics
Team 3,4; Spectrum 4 .
YOHANNA, DANIEL: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; N-Club 2 ,3,
4 ; Pres ident, N-Club 4 ; Wrestling
1,2 ,3,4; Varsity Wrest li ng 2 ,3 ,
4 ; Capta in , Wrestling 4 ; National
Hono rs Society 3, 4.
YOUNG, Bl LL: Band 1; Football
1,2,4; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling
1.
PresiSHARON:
ZACHACKI ,
dential Ecology Award 4 ; Illinois
State Scholar 4 ; Bronze Key 4;
NEDT
1;
Scarlet Certificate
Cert ificate 2 ; Earth Science Club,
Secretary 1,2 , 3,4; Ushere ttes 3,
4 ; Opus One 2; Spectrum 4;
Latin C lub 1,2, Vice President
2; GAA 1; Recycling Club 3 ,4;
Bat Girls 3; SSO 1, 2 ; Homecoming Committee 1
ZYBURT, LAURENE: Bronze Key
3; Silve r Key 4 ; Orchesis 1,2;
GAA 1, 2 ,3,4; SSO 1,2.
3, 4 .
GOLDMEIER, DEBBIE:
3,4; FTA 1; Bat Girls
Board 3,4; Volleyball
Softball Team 2 ,3;
Team 2,3.
GAA 1, 2 ,
3, 4 ; GAA
Team 3;
Badminton
HEIM, L I ND A : GAA 1, 2,3;
Spanish Club 1; Fund Rais ing 2;
Hom ecoming Comm. 2; Track
and Field Team 3,4.
KAPLAN,
in 4 .
MARLA:
Transferred
KELLY, BOB: Bronze Key 4 ;
Il linois State Scholar 4 ; Footba ll
1; Baske tball 1; Baseball 1,2 ;
Wrestling 2 ; Soccer 4 ; Intramurals 2 ,3,4.
LAPINS, SCOTT: Bronze Key 3 ;
Illinois State Scholar 4 ; N EDF
2 ; N-Club; Football 1, 2 ,3 , 4 ; lntramurals 1,2,3 ,4.
LISKAR, NANCY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key
3; Go ld Key 4 ; Il linois State
Scholar 4 ; Nat ional Honor Society
3,4; National Merit Letter of
Co mmendation 4 ; Russian Club
1,2; Students fa r Israel 2 ; Concert Orc hest ra 2,3 ,4 ; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2 ,3,4 .
MANSKI , JONATHAN : Japanese
C lub 3; Wrestling l; Track 1,2,3.
Illinois
MICHAEL:
O'ROAR K,
State Scholar 4; Football l ; Tennis 1; SSO 1,2.
SILVERMAN, DAN: NEDT 2;
Ill inois State Scho lar 4 ; Stamp
and Co in Cl ub 1; Track 1,2;
lntramu ra ls 1,2 ,3,4 ; Homecoming Comm. 4.
HOFFMAN, CONNIE: SSO Award
2 ; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board
1 ,2 ; Fund Raising Comm. 2;
Aquasprites 3; Gym Leaders 2,3,
4 ; Cabinet 1.
NOWAK, OWEN BARRY: Illinois State Scholar, 4; German
Club, Pres.; Fo rums Club; Medical Careers, Treasurer; Debate
1; Fund Rai sing Comm.; Advisory
Comm.
Foreig n ExROINE, ELLEN:
change Student 4; International
Club 4 ; Orches is C lub 4 .
279
�SEN IOR INDE X
Abrams, Michelle C. 138, 139,
143, 197
Ahrens, Eddy W illiam 197
Albanese, Luann Syd 148, 158,
197
Alfredson, Alan R. 197
Allen, Patricia Ann 197
Alswede, Edward G. 197
A lt, Richard Kenneth 197
Amarantos, Gregory. T. 197, 220
Ami, Donald Wayne 197
Anastos, Nicholas T. 197
Andersen, Kenton E. 144, 197
Anderson, Gory V. 197
Anderson, Joel C. 76, 107, 150,
177, 197
Anderson, Larayne M. 197
Appel, Mork Aaron 197
Archibald, Mary Jane 198
Armington, Mary E. 198
Arns, Richard Gerald 198
Ash, David Steven 150, 198
Asher, Bernard D. 130, 198
Asher, James Madsen 198
Ashlevitz, Marcia J. 198
Atsoves, Anastasia C. 155, 198
Atsoves, Victoria A. 198
Bacigalupo, Joseph 198
Baer, Naomi Esther 198
Baim, Richard N. 198
Bannister, Marc Lee 198
Baron, Lisa Beth 198
Barr, Lynn Sherry 131, 132, 198
Barrett, Leeann Mary 198
Barrett, Luann Marie 198
Bartlett, Thomas A. 170, 198
Bauer, Joan Helen 118, 147,
151, 199
Baumhardt, David J. 199
Becker, Elizabeth M. 199
Beckman, Michael E. 199
Begoun, Sheryl Elyse 199
Behr, Shirlee Gayle 199
Beider, Susan T. 199
Bell, Barbara Ann 199
Bell, Phillip 199
Bennett, Virgin ia J . 199
Bensing, Daniel E. 199
Beran, Jane Ellen 199
Berg, Jill Susan 199
Bergstrom, Valerie L. 125, 133,
199
Beringer, Wi ll iam 200
Bernstein, Gary W. 150, 167,
200
Bernstein, Scott J. 200
Berzock, Cary A. 200
Bieber, Betty 200
Biller, Ralph M. 200
Billitteri, Denise C. 200
Blanc, David 200, 232
Bland, Leslie 138, 139, 143, 200
Blaszynski, Brion M. 150, 200
Blatt, Robert Irwin 200
Blechman, Michael S. 200, 2 12
Blinick, Burton H. 150, 200, 219
Block, Joan Rebecca 200
Block, Phillip M. 135, 143, 201
Black, Sue Jay 201
Blum ,Steven Jeffrey 20 1
Blumenfeld, Jeffrey 139, 201
Blumenthal, Barbara 20 l
Babel, Antoinette M. 20 l
Boime, Steven Jay 201
Booras, Deborah Jo 155, 201
Bordon, David V. 107, 150, 201
Brandenburg, W illiam 135, 143,
201
Brauer, Diane Louise 202
Brendel, John V. 202
Brennan, William V. 110, 202
Brenner, Karen Rae 139, 202
280
Brenner, Marcia H. 202
Brody, Re id Allan 202
Brown, Mark 202
Brown, Robert W. 202
Brynjolfesson, Jon 126, 24 l
Bugarin, Carol Eve 202
Burke, Michelle Joy 202
Burkhardt, Diane M. 151, 202
Burns, Ellen Lee 156, 202
Buscemi, Carol 202
Bursteen, IJene Sari 202
Bush, Lynn Roberta 202
Butler, Bonnie Lee 155, 202
Callahan, Thomas T. 203
Callner, Andrea Gail 203
Camras, Robert David l 07, 203
Capodagli, Ronald W. 150, 203
Cartwright, Brod J. 170, 171,
203
Cherney, Lynn Ka ren 203
Chimberoff, Robert A. 203
Christensen, Joy S. 203
Church, Kathy Lynn 203
Citron, Janice Rae 203
Clauson, Horry Carl 135, 143,
203
Cohen, Den ise Gail l 18, 203
Cohen, Lynn Joy 203
Cohen, Nan 204
Cohen, Steven Mark 179, 204
Conrad, Richard C. 186, 204
Conti, David James l 07, 204
Cooper, Diane C. 204
Cooper, Joe l Todd 150, 204
Cosgrove, Diane M. 204
Cowin, Nancy Helene 204
Crawford, Pamela C. 204
Cuff, J ennife r Lee 138, 204, 2 1 1
Daniel, Rita 142, 143, 147, 204
David, Sheila Gaye 204
Davis, John C. 205
Davis, Katherine Ann 205
Dayan, Mozelle 205
Deasey, Ma rga rt Ann 147, 205
Dedo, Diane Marie 136, l 52,
205
Depaepe, Susan Lee 205
Dermer, David Ira 205
Desalvo, Russell F. 205
Desent, Brad Lee 205
Deters, Donna Lois 205
Diamond ,Terry Lee 205
Dickholtz, Marshal l 205
Dickstein, Ronald C. 205, 216
Diederich, Ross M. l 07, 170,
205
Dolan, Christine 205
Domoracki, Paulette 205
Dordick, J effrey A. 205
Dorfman, David C. l 07, 205
Dorfman, Robert B. 205
Doroff, Mark Stuart 206
Drew, Donna T heresa 206
Dubas, Christine Eve 143, 206
Duncan, Patricio M. 206
Eadan, Scott R. 206
Edmonds, Steve D. l 16, 206, 225
Egelston, Anna Marie 206
Ehas, Steve James 206
Elbin, Bruce Neil 206
Elegreet, Karen J. 119, 147, 151,
206
Englehardt, Annie L. 206
English, Thomas P. 206
Ent ratter, Jeffrey M. 206
Epstein, James V. 135, 143, 206
Ericksen, Michael A. 206
Erickson, Gayle M. 136, 206
Ermilio, Francine M. 14 1, 207
Evans, Rhonda Joy 207
Evans, Sharyl Lynn 207
Fabian, Vicki Lynn 126, 127,
154, 155, 207
Farris, Holly Kaye 158, 207
Fein, Melvin J. 207
Feldman, Cary Jay 131, 207
Fergus, Cindy 207
Flanne ry, J ames Brod 207
Fo;iel, Richard M. 172, 207
Foo, Margaret Anne 13 1, 157,
207
Forman, Joan Diane 208
Fox, Susan Ellen 139, 147, 208,
233
Frankel, Al isa Renee 208
Freedkin, Mork Steve 139, 208
Freeman, Patricia S. 208
Friedman, Barbara L. 208
Friedman, Jonathon H. 208
Fritzshal l, Carol A. 208
Funai, Bryon 134, 208
Gagliano, Anthony D. 208
Ganellen, Ronald Jay 208
Gannon, Bryan Louis 208
Gatz, Virg inia Lee 208
Goynes, Bruce Ira 208
Gebel, Andrew Steven 208
Gerber, Gail Susan 208
Gielow, Tracy 208
Ginsburg, Craig S. 150, 209
Glassberg, William J . 112, 113,
209
Glow ienke, Frances A. 209
Goldberg, Barry Da le 209
Goldberg, Brian Jay 209
Goldberg, Larry J. 209
Goldbe rg, Roberto N. 209
Goldman, Lawrence M. 209
Goldman, Robin Dorie 209
Goldmeier, Deborah L. 209
Goldsher, Jeffrey M. 170, 209
Goldstein, Candice 210, 238
Galin, Barry 210
Goodcase, Kenneth R. l 4 1, 21 0
Goode, Ellen Beth 210
Goone, Morla J. 21 0
Gordon, David Joel 210
Gottlieb, Lynn 210
Gough, Gail Ellen 211
Graham, Linda M. 211
Grasso, David Rea 186, 211
Greenberg, David A. 133, 141,
211
Greenberg, '.;heree J. 21 1
Greenspan, Sheldon J. 21 l
Groeling, Katherine 135, 142,
143
Grover, Robert E. 21 l
Gruby, Sherry 21 1
Grunfeld, Aliza 21 l
Gunderson, June E. 133, 211
Gundolf, Marianna 21 1
Guss is, Cindy 155, 21 1
Guttman, Scott Gory 2 1 2
Habighurst, Carol R. 138 , 204,
212
Hockin, Jay Brian 212
Halfpap, Dar lene L. 15 1, 212
Halfpap, Nadene Elna 147, 212
Hollberg, Ellen L. 158, 212
Hanlon, Lynne Irene 212
Harris, Kimberly D. 212
Harris, Miriam C. 212
Hayes, Patti Robin 212
Hazard , Bryant Steve 2 12
Healy, Mary Lynn 212
Heidtke, Andrew K. 212
Heim, Linda Luc ille 212
Heimann, Janis Emi ly 212
Heinz, William H. 130, 212
Heller, Adele Sylvia 213
Herst, Michael A lan 213
Herst, Robert 213
Herstein, Richard E. 146, 213
Hintz, David Lee 112, 186, 213
Hirakawa, Sharon L. 134, 213
Hirsh, Lori Ann 213
Haelbl, Joyce D. 213
Hoffman, Connie Mari 2 13
Hahs, Robert Allen 213
Hold, Darryl Guy 213
Holmblad, Barbara J. 213
Harn, Andrew D. 21 3
Hosfie ld, Lisa Diane 150, 151,
200, 213
Howard, Lorry S. 2 1 4
Huber, James Jeffrey 150, 214
Hughes, Lyr.n Marie 134, 214
Hyosoka, Patricia L. 214
lg osaki, Paul M. 137, 142, 145,
214
lglorsh, Judith N. 125, 214
Irpino, Karen E. 155, 214
Isaacson, Allyson F. 214
Iverson, Robert S. 214
J ackson, Andrew E. 106, l 07,
214
Jacobs, Wayne Ira 214
Jacobsen, Suzanne M . 21 4
Jariabka, Andrew J. 215
Jensen, Jeffrey P. 215
Jess, Ronald Marvin 215
Johnson, Cullen B. 215
Johnson, Mark A. 21 5
Johnson, Nancy Jean 215
Johnson, Steven W. 215
Kacel, Steven Neal 150, 215
Kalish, Marilyn 215
Kamps, James H. 215
Kanter, Natalie S. 215
Kanter, Patti 215
Kaplan, Jon Randall 112, 132
Kap lan, Wendy Ann 215
Katsoulis, Peter C. 215
Katz, A lan Seymour 21 5
Kellman, John Steven 115, 215
Kelly, Robert A. l 12, 215
Kempf, Judith Ann 215
Keno, Dan Guy 216
Kerman, Marc Steven 170
Kinney, Sheila Ruth 2 16
Kirby, George W. 107
Kirste, Mark Arthur 216
Klebbe, Kathryn C. 21 6
Klemptner, Lori Jo 133, 148,
2 16
Klint, Kofilyn Jean 216
Koda, Marcia Jean 216
Kohrman, Michael H. 216
Kohls, Gregory Allen 107, 216
Kollath, Richard E. 217
Kopinski, Robert F. 217
Korol, Leslie Ann 2 17
Korb, David Lyle l 15, 118, 217
Kosover, Rhonda A. 217
Koutouzos, Georgia D. 138, 217
Kramer, Barbara G. 217
Kramer, Koren 2 17
Kravitz, Barbara B. 143, 2 17
Krawetz, Bruce S. 217
Kreegier, Richard E. 218
Kralik, Jill Amy 125, 137,
218
Kropp, Stephen Allen 107, 201
218
Kuhn, Phillip F. 143, 218
Kwiecinski, Greg M. 218
Lebow, Howard B. 150, 176,
218
�Lalaian, Aida 133, 21 8
Landsman, Andrea L. 2 18
Lane, Bonnie Fay 218
Lapins, Scott M. 107, 150, 218
Larson, Brenda Jean 119, 218
Lazarz, Gary 218
Leavitt, Anita 218
Le ib, Gary David 133, 218
Leibson, Barry Alan 136, 218
Lesser, Sue Ann 2 18
Levin, Monica Gail 218
Levin, Rachel H. 218
Levin, Sanford R. 133, 219
Levine, Barbara Lynn 219
Lewison, Cynthia Ann l 18, 2 19
Lewison, Gary R. 219
Liametz, Jeffrey B. 219, 231
Lianos, Georgine H. 2 19
Lindheime r, Lori J. 219
Lipan, April Felice 219
Lipshutz, Ha l Albert 186, 219
Liskar, Nancy Sue 21 9
Litman, Roxanne 21 9
Loitz, Gory Steven 219
Lome, Steven W. 219
Lorek, Janice Lee 219
Lorenz, Blake W. 170, 171, 220
Lovelady, Walter D. 220
Luecht, Kim Lou ise 220, 234
Luppo, Olga 220
Lustig, Miche le Ruth 220
Lymon, Joan Co lleen 136, 147,
151, 220
Lytton, Richard N . 143, 220
McDonald , J oan Marie 133, 220
McEnerney , Denis J . 221
MacDonal d, Gail Ann 220
McGuire, Kent B. 220
Macewan, Guy Thomas 119, 221
Machalins ki, Richard l 07, 221
Malone, Karen Lynne 221
Manor, Dawn Linda 22 l
Manski, Jonathan M. 221
Marmel, Janet Lynn 221
Masaracch ia, Debo1on 221
Masters, Steven Scot 221
Mauer, Nancy Ann 138, 221
May, Martin Robert 221
Mayer, Susan Jeon 221
Mayeroff, Linda S. 221
Mensinger , Paul B. 135, 143,
150, 221
Messer, Sherri L. 221
Messinger, Gary E. 112, 221
M ildenberge r, Mark J. 222
Milin, Sandra Gail 222
Miller, Mary Ann 222
Miller, Robert C . 145, 222
Mion, Shirley Nancy 222
Mirowsk i, Raymond E. 222
Mitchell, Diane L. 222
Mitchell, Mike Terry l 06, l 07,
222
Mitchell, Princess A. 222
Mitsui, Sandra T. 222
Moeller, Linda 156, 222
Mongan, Dawn 222
Monitz, Robert S. 222
Morgan, Bonnie J ean 222
Morris, Murray E. 222
Morrison, Gary E. 223
Marrison, Robert M. 223
Moss, Phyllis Diane 223
Moy, Donny 223
Moy, Paul Hong 223
Mrozek, Catherine M. 223
Mue ller, Debbie Jean 223
Murphy, Glenn J . 223
Nakashim a, Carole T. 134, 136,
223
Nakanishi, Vicki J. 223
Neiberg, Laura 154, 155, 223
Nelson, C raig Lance 223
Nessenson , Gene J . 131, 224
Netzky, Wendy H. 224
Nie tsc hmonn, Donna D. 224
Niles, Steven Edward 112, 224
Nishimura , Gory T. 224
Noga, Kathy Eileen 224
Nordin, Rona ld A. 224
North, Debbie Kim 224
Nowak, Owen Barry 130, 224
Nudel, Sheryl 224
Numrich, Nancy Ann 224
Nutting, Ron Dell 148, 149, 209,
224
Oberlande r, Catherin 224
Oberrotmo n, Mark L. 112, 113,
224
O'Brien, John Francis 224
Obrachta, Stephen P. 224
O'Collogh on, Mor k J . l 12, 1 13,
224
O'Connor, Patricia M. 225
Ohlson, Kathie Ann 225
Olson, Koren Lee 225
O'Molley, Jo hn Kurt 225
O'Roork, Michael C. 225
Orani, Albert Thomas 225
Ortery, Kevin Joseph 225
Oscarson, Nancy L. 217, 225
Ostergoord , Ru ssel T. 225
Pagni, Lucy Frances 137, 225
Panik, Poul 225
Papciak, Janice K. 138, 226
Partington , Donna L. 226
Possett, Douglas S. 226
Paves, Bonnie 226
Pavlik, Gory Edward 226
Pecha, Mark Anthony 226
Pete rson, Dorothy L. 226
Peven, Jerry M. 226
Phillips, Patricio L. 226
Pick, Robert Michael 17 6, 226
Pick, Steven 226
Pindros, Mory Beth 226
Pines, Debbie Sue 226
Piontek, Kenneth E. 116, 135,
143, 226
Pisors, Thomas Craig 144, 227
Pokvitis, David Zeno 227
Polin, Lori S. 155, 157, 227
Pol lock, A lon 227
Pamper, Sheree 227
Potash, Debra Lynn 227
Potter, Alene Rose 227
Preston, Susan Ellen 227
Prielozny, Roberto A. 227
Priolo, Kim Mori 227
Privatsky, Jomes E. 227
Puetz, John Charles 227
Puttermon , Alan S. 227
Quoliordi, Peggy L. 227
Quist, Mory Ruth 227
Robin, Jill 227
Rask, A. Dahl 131, 217, 227
Reifenberg , Jonis M. 228
Reinhard, Joanne L. 147, 214,
228
Riccio, Thomas F. 228
Richards, Wayne 228
R ichmon, Joy Alon 228
Rofkind, Horry H. 228
Rogow, Lisa 228
Raine, Ellen Merete 157
Roland, Jim 228
Rol ler, Koren Lee 228
Roos, Susan Gail 228
Rosen, Debra Sue 228
Rosen, Rona ld Glenn 107, 14 l ,
150, 228
Rosen, Sherry Lynn 154, 155,
228
Rosenberg , Steven G. 229
Rosengo rden, J e ff D. 229
Rossmann, Denise L. 229
Rotheiser, Arlene D. 229
Rothman, Gordon Lee 210, 229
Rozek, John 229
Rubenstein , Norman L. 229
Rubin , Janice Rose 229
Rubin, Robert 229
Ruskin, Jone Louisa 229
Ruskin, Peter S. 230
Socks, Lynn Natalie 230
Soidel, Fran Wendy 147, 157,
230
Sokos, William Steve l 07, 150,
230
Solinger, Michael H . 230
Soltsberg, Lindo Joy 230
Saltz, Lourie Joy 230
Sanchez, Fred R. 230
Santi, Leonard D. 230
Schaffer, Suzanne 150, 230
Schatzman , Ken M. 230
Scher, Susan Rob in 230
Schillaci, Joseph A. 230
Schlag, Teri Ann 230
Schlon, Jill Andrea 230
Schlegel, John 23 l
Schlesinge r, Lori 13 1, 23 l
Schlesinge r, Lynda 23 l
Schmidt, Ivy Robin 231
Schneider, Ann Morie 23 l
Schneider, Barbaro F. 126, 127,
231
Schneider, Carol B. 23 l
Schodin, Guri Goy 231
Schrader, Eleonor L. 23 l
Schulz, Susanne 23 l
Schur, Debbie 23 l
Schusteff, De bbie A. 231
Schwartz, Ellen Hope 231
Schwartz, Robin Sue 119, 150,
151 , 232
Schwartz, Steven Joy 199, 232
Schwartz, Susan Koy 158, 232
Sebring, Gail Lynn 232
Sebring, Jill Ann 232
Seifert, Ronald C. 232
Semor, Christine J. 130, 232
Senensky, Dole 232
Shapiro, Susan Wendy 232
Shottow, Steven M. 232, 234
Show, Nancy Porn 232
Shiner, William A. 170, 232
Shocket, Kathy 234
Sholder, Susie 234
Shaub, Debbie S. 234
Siegel, Gail Louise 234
Siegel, Heidi Robin 234
Sievers, Coralyn M. 234
Silverberg, Lindo S. 234
Silverman, Don E. 234
Simon ,Gory Scott 130, 146,
2 10, 234
Simon, Joanne Gail 234
Simon, Morion 234
Skipton, Richard P. 235
Sloon, Jacqueline 235
Smith, Andrew Noah 135, 143,
235
Smith, Philip M. l 07, 235
Smolenski, Mory K. 223, 235
Sobol, Mory C. 235
Solomon, Jacqueline 147, 235
Sorensen, Gene Joann 157, 235
Sorensen, Susan Lynn 235
Spector, Robert B. l 12, 150, 235
Spector, Steve Lee l 16, 186
Speren, Demie 235
Sperry, Fronk 235
Spina, Michael G. 235
Spitz, Jeffrey David l 12, 220,
236
Sporleder, Bruce 236
Springborn , Donna M. 147, 159,
236
Stoockmon , Doniel J. 236
Stoockmon n, Pete r H. 170, 171,
174,236
Stockier, Lisa Foye 236
Stanko, Nancy Moe 236
Stork, Ann Morie C. 236
Stein, Not M. 236
Steinberg, Sheryl R. 14 1, 147,
236
Steiner, J oel D. 170
Stelzer, Jone B. 237
Stielow, Janet 159, 237
Stolar, Maureen W. 237
Stone, Lindo Jo 131, 231
Storm, Allon Dole 237
Strehlow, Scott Alon 237
Strub, Margaret Beth 204, 237
Strzelecki, Donette 237
Stucko, Barbaro D. 237
Sumner, Andrea Sue 237
Swock, Patrice M. 237
Szczepans ki, Richard 237
Szelog, Cathy Ann 237
Torodosh, Evelyn G. 237
Toront, Doreen Koy 237
Torczynsk i, Mork C. 109, 115,
238
Torica, Perry Joseph 238
Torrson, Donna Lynn 1 18, 126,
127, 238
Tarshis, Linda A. 238
Tege rt, William John 238
Terlop, Renee E. 238
Thoma, Lindo Ann 238
Thornton, Robert G. l 07, 238
Tiltz, David Richard 238
Talsky, Howard Craig 238
Topal, Bruce Michael 150, 238
Toth, Arlene Esther 135, 143,
238
Trolmer, Kathleen S. 147, 156,
239
Tranter, Sharon Ann 150, 239
Tripicchio, Joanne C. 136, 151,
203, 239
Trozzo, Jim Anthony 239
Uner, Orhon Alli l 07, 239
Vaughn, Virginia 239
Wagner, Anthony M. 239
Woldin, Susan Morie 239
Wales, Ellen Ruth 239
Walloch, Robyn Anne 147, 151,
157, 239
Walsh, Timothy V. 107, 239
Wamsley, Robert B. 239
Worman, Robert Evan 239
Wax, Morey Lynn 239
Weber, Scott 239
Wegrzyn, Jomes E. 239
Weiner, Dori Ann 239
Weiser, Scott E. 1 12, 239
Weiss, Edward Chas 240
Weiss, Nancy Eileen 240
We isz, Keith Ivon 240
Welter, Don Mortin 170, 171
Wenz, Hildegard C. 155, 240
Wernikoff, Stephen M. 240
Wexler, Gory Michael 240
White, Marlo 150, 151 , 240
Widen, Richard A. 240
Wi londer, Carol E. 240
Wilson, Dione M. 240
Winkler, Marci Sue 240
Winpor, Rochel 240
Winslow, Peggy Ann 134, 240
Wishnoff, Bruce D. 240
Witte, Patricio E. 240
Wolin, Joel J. 143, 240
Wolin, Michael Alon 240
Wolms, Kathy Joy 24 l
Woods, Jomes 241
Worth, Donna Down 241
Yablon, Sondra Eve 241
Yanes, Marlo B. 241
Yee, Poul 241
Yefsky, Lindo I. 241
Yi, Lindo Ziwho 126, 156, 241
Yohonno, Doniel 150, 241
Yonan, Ann Margaret 241
Young, Bi ll A rthur 24 1
Zochocki, Sharon Koy 126, 144,
147, 241
Zoitlen, Roger D. 24 l
Zomp, Christine Ann 24 l
Zemon ,Charles J. 24 1
Zivin, Mortin M. 142, 143, 241
Zyburt, Laurene M. 24 l
281
�IN MEMORIAM
Life is eternal; and love is immortal ; and death is only a
horizon; and a horizon is nothing save the limit of our
sight- Rossiter Worthington Raymond
GARY BROWNSTEIN
Class of '73
MARILEE T. ERICKSON
Class of '72
GARY ALLAN RADUM
Class of · 72
PHIL ERDMAN
Class of '72
282
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '73; Volume XII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1973
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Schneider, Barbara (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1973
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1972-1973
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
271 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1973
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
World Wide Pictures
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1972
1972-1973 school year
1973
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/ce85b1a524395f5445b40c7beb8d5c7c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=kqsdiL929jlQfTFgufTvM2ewBnTbZza-d%7EvYW04ZaDOWFeL4qxs71twrkhgN2nYZuayFW9rI0k1eGuQVa3VkpxBYM-csNfZuYrF2q4ZRk6TzzW2%7EW1oZRCerUl68rUBjFg57Zymokeg7UJ6Pwvn4SvqiKh5JlJZXjeFVwJIFXWzVKwJReJQposfI9Iqbnud4O5Z-hPZdNKuEr-Q8rBOCwpq4RJHNCWIf7DVz2wdNNcGCRkLbK0Y7Fjn8-lb8d1u3sj8sO8RKP9AhqD3nE4jrs5JVA5ftKym6s3LisMw7c42g3NHIJaH1WM1N7eJpuXpLVo084Ewrn6pKWQrlf0F6jQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f000eecda0897da0c816236191e64a71
PDF Text
Text
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
����rW·
373 , f73/
/) 7
~&A
/17 3
Saga 1973
Niles North High School
Skokie, Illinois
Volume IX
Daniel Minkus, Corey Schiff
Co-edito rs-in-chi ef
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�����''Only a life lived for others
6
�is a life worthwhile''
7
�''Life is a series of surprises''
8
�9
���''Begin at once to live,
and count each day as a separate life''
1;>
�13
�"The world around us is in consta nt change "
14
�15
��~
s .,,
�"Life is a fragment, a moment between two eternities,
influenced by all that has
preceded and to influence all
that follows ."
During th is past year we
have witnessed the end of the
war in Vietnam, and the release of the long prayed for
POW's has finally arrived. The
18
last scientific moon excursion
of the century occurred within
the past year. Richard Nixon
was re-elected to the office of
President for a second term
while local politicians were
put on trial in Chicago for
scandal. We have lived during
the time of the deaths of two
former presidents, Harry Tru-
man and Lyndon Johnson, and
we have recognized the
deaths of several members of
the Israeli Olympic team.
These world events have
touched our lives. No matter
how little we have been directly involved with them,
they still have influenced our
actions of everyday life.
�High court lifts
abortion curbs
19
���22
�23
���I
26
LI
I
�English
The English curriculum,
through its versatile APEX program, enables each student to
find and pursue hi s intere sts.
This modern approach to education encourages every individual to develop his abilities
fully. A variety of courses covering subjects such as journalism, debate, drama, grammar
and literature are available to
upperclassmen, while all freshmen take two semesters of
fundamental speech and literature . These classes expose the
student to many new ideas and
experiences and help him to
recognize his area of interest.
Women in Literature was
offered thi s year as a new
course. Through literary study
and interpretation, the role of
women in Western soc iety was
determined and di scussed by
students.
A. Gestures, a means to si l ently express emot ion on stage, are practiced by Debbi e Lyons in Beginning
Acting .
B. Experiences in Television Workshop
enab l e Laura Millman , Ian Grossman, Alan Lander , Li sa Surkin,
Bruce Gruen , Paul Arenson and
Mike Rosenquist to learn about
media communications.
C. The mirror in the reading ce nter
reflects a broad image, allowing
Mrs. Ruth Pompian to see the room
at a glance.
D. Durin g an Individu alized Composition class, Mrs . Marla Hoffman
gives Mike Weiner suggestion s for
improving his style.
E. Oblivious to his surroundings , Mike
Silverstein immerses himself in a
book during an I ndividualized
Reading session.
_____________..., ~'----------.....
27
�Foreign Language
Niles North offers instruction
in six major languages : French,
Spanish, German, Hebrew, Latin and Russian. In addition to
normal classroom work, the
Foreign Language Department
incorporates many extracurricular activities into its programming to increase and stimulate
student interest.
Spanish students this year
viewed a Spanish film at a local
movie theatre. French, Spanish,
and German teachers arranged
with cultural restaurants in
Chicago for groups of their
students to have the experience of savoring fine foreign
cuisine.
Russian classes took a field
trip to the Arie Crown Theatre,
where Ukranian Dancers were
featured, and fifth year French
students saw The Barber of Seville performed on stage in
French . Films depicting the cultural and social aspects of the
Soviet Union were borrowed
from the Soviet Embassy and
shown to Russian classes.
Excursions to London and
Paris, Madrid, and Austria and
Germany were taken by students and teachers during their
spring vacations. During winter
vacation, a group went to
Greece. These three trips were
sponsored by the Foreign
Study League .
The department made a few
changes in its curriculum this
year. Conversational German
was offered for the first time,
allowing advanced German
students to continue their studies further. A first year Russian
course was again available this
year. Russian had just been reintroduced as a course !he previous year . Teachers tried to
help incoming foreign lan guage students by holding articulation meetings with the
feeder junior high schools .
28
�A. Dictating French to test her students' oral ability is Miss Marla
Adelson .
B. Mr. Isaac ltzhak Hoffman reviews
some basic Hebrew phrases with his
class .
C. Bob Weinberg and Jeffrey Katz
spend their unscheduled time utilizing the foreign language resource center facilities .
D. An interesting talk captures the attention of Terri Rudd and Shelly
Waxburg.
29
�Science
Students of Niles North familiarize themselves with scientific methods and principles by
taking science courses of a varied nature. Although only one
year of a laboratory science is
required for graduation, many
students further their education due to a basic interest in
science.
Physiology, the only onesemester course in the department , enables the student to
learn about human body functions and anatomy . This course
appeals to those who plan to
pursue a career in medical or
psychological fields.
The environment provides
an important subject for study.
Natural agents which work
upon the environment to
change it are studied in Earth
Science, while students of Environmental Science discuss the
relationship between the environment and man .
Chemistry and Physics are
more advanced courses which
are offered to upperclassmen.
Chemistry students learn about
the behavior and composition
of matter through experimentation and problem-solving.
Physics teaches students about
the fundamental entities of
the physical universe : time,
space, distance and matter. By
studying light, motion and
electricity, students discover
the laws which govern matter .
A. lnt en e conce ntratio n and a stead y
ha nd a re h elpful as Je rry Ra mbert
fi lls a gradua te d cy lin de r for a biology lab.
B. Calculati ng solut io n conce ntrations
with the use o f a slide rul e is second
yea r bio logy stude nt Kirk Kruse.
C. Do nald Hohs rea ds th e mass o ff th e
balance as Tom Owe n watches for
accu racy .
D. Mea uring the volum e of a beak e r
is part of th e pradical la b th at sen io r che m is try stu d e nt Lar ry Fox
must co mp lete.
E. Mass change da ta is reco rd e d by
Ja ne Lau and Jessica Solo mon , alon g
wi th t he results fr o m th e ir ea rth scie nc class.
30
�31
�Mathematics
Mathematics courses at Niles
North are geared to accommodate students of all abilities.
Basically, there are five different levels of study which students may pursue. Within this
framework, much flexibility is
provided because many alternatives are offered. Although
placement is principally based
upon teacher recommendation , the final decision rests
with the student.
Areas of study in the math
department include algebra ,
geometry, trigonometry, calcu lus and computer program ming. A background in al gebraic relationships and geometric methods prepares students
for more advanced trigonometry and calculus courses. Because a knowledge of computer programming has become
almost essential in today's
world, all geometry students
take a short computer course.
A one semester computer
course teaches students to
solve problems by writing
programs .
Two courses are offered
which seek to make a connection between mathematics and
other fields . These courses, Statistics and History of Mathematics, have especial appeal to
those whose main interest is
not mathematics .
A. Illustrating the proof of a geo metry
th eo re m at th e board is Karen
Davis.
B. A plastic model of a three-dimensional coordinate system helps Alan
Pawlow, Susan Ransdell and Ph ili p
Raymo nd to understand geomet rical concepts .
C. Set theory, a fun damental of algebra , is ex pl ai ned by Miss Bar bara
Fry.
32
�33
�I
Social Studi es
Niles North's social studies
department introduced a new
social studies program in September 1971. It was designed to
provide as much choice and
flexibility for students and
teachers as possible within the
framework of departmental
requirements.
Within this program all students except freshmen are able
to choose from a large variety
of one-semester courses. A
United States history course is
one of the courses which must
be completed before graduation. U.S. courses cover a wide
range of topics from American
Minorities to Reform in American History, in addition to the
traditional American and European history courses .
Included in freshman requirements is a course dealing
with cultural differences
among men. The curriculum
for Man and His Culture utilizes readings from first-hand
accounts and sources. Through
this course, freshmen develop
an appreciation and understanding of other ways of life.
Human behavior and development is studied in courses
such as sociology, Family Living
and psychology. Family Living
classes discuss different facets
of family life. Sociology attempts to teach the student to
cope with society and his complex environment. Psychology
is a scientifically based course
in which students learn about
and experiment with mental
functions. Students seek to
gain a better understanding of
psychological processes by interaction with younger children and other outside sources .
34
I
�A. Seni o r Alison Feeley (center) lead s
some of h er psychology cla ssma tes
in a sensitivi ty encou nter excercise.
B. Conducting an informal discussion
in U.S. Hi story is junior Claus
Hano ld .
C. M arl a Lurie diligently ta k es notes
during an American Minorities
lectur e.
D. A question pos e d i n Mr. Rona ld
Tracy's Man and Hi s Culture class is
q ui ckly answered by freshman
Mark Ru chim .
.
. .. .
.......
f'
....
~
~-
•
. . . Ml'
"
...
•
••
..... ....,
••"""
.
JI
35
�A.
B.
C.
D.
36
Responding to Mr. Louis Magor's
directions are Sue Kacsh, Ilene
Karnow, Debbie Kassel and Iris
Goodfriend .
Gail Brottman, Holly Lazor and
Julie Heller practice harmonizing .
Working on perfecting a melody
in Intermediate Band are David
Smith, Jeff Bronstein, Deari Chagares and Martin Karp .
Rehearsing band formations for
half-t ime festivities are Mark
Bloom, Mike Miller, Dean Miller
and Larry Green .
�Music
The music department at
Niles North attempted to instill
a sincere appreciation, understanding and enthusiasm for
music. This was the first year
that any of the music department courses carried a major
credit with the exceptions of
Beginning Band and Beginning
Strings.
History and Theory of Music
was an addition to the music
curriculum this year. Elementary music theory includes a
study of clefs and counterpoint. History of music teaches
techniques of arranging and
rehearsal and the mechanics of
conducting.
The courses in the music participation department fit into
two categories, vocal and instrumental. The Chamber
Choir, the most advanced choir
in the school, consists of students who have previously participated in either Girls Glee or
the Viking Male Chorus and
the Choral Union. Boys Ensemble, the most advanced male
choir, performs several times
during the school year.
Included in Concert Band's
activities are appearances at
football half time shows, basketball games and pep assemblies. Concert String Orchestra,
in conjunction with the Concert Brass Orchestra, form Niles
North's Concert Orchestra. A
function of both orchestras is
to provide personnel for musical productions and to accompany choral ensembles.
This year the entire musical
department with the except.ion
of Girls Glee went to Hyde Park ·
High School to sing with their
choir.
37
�Business Education
The business education department at Niles North offers
instruction as well as practical
experience to all students interested in pursuing business
careers or a college education.
Many courses such as typing
and shorthand are offered in
beginning and advanced levels
to accommodate all ranges of
interest.
Office Procedures and Machines, General Business and
Record Keeping and Bookkeeping are courses that
stress fundamental clerical
procedures.
Data Processing is a course
whose purpose is not vocational. It attempts to acquaint students with principles of electronic data processing through
the use of digital and analog
computers, computer codes
and block diagramming .
Through this course students
realize the impact data processing has on the business
world of today.
Consumer Education is a
preparatory course which
helps students become aware
of their own values. The goal of
this course is to make students
aware of opportunities of the
future so that they will be qualified to make wise decisions if
they should become active in
the business world.
Simulated business conditions with actual equipment
and situations are set up to
provide students with real life
experiences. This year the Office Occupations class took a
field trip to Springfield, Illinois.
There, students were able to
evaluate the local, state and
·national structure of the Future
Business Leaders of America
organization.
Students from the Office
Occupations class have assisted
the North administration in
taking dictation, typing and
transcribing reports, and aiding
the main office.
38
�c
Executing good typing skills while
completing her homework is
Mari Schroeder.
B. Mr . James Tomson dictates to
Karen Franklin , Wendy Hervig
and Maxine Huska in their advanced shorthand class .
C. Typing drills help Alison Koy,
Debbie Schmadebeck, Sue Morse,
Linda Stiff and Janice Getlin develop accuracy.
D. Carolyn Epstein copies her assign ment a.s a comparison for
classmates .
A.
39
�A. Unusual materials are incorporated
into a collage by sophomore Johnny Dietch .
B. Mr. Ken Kokrda demonstrates to
Dale Chensky and laura Miller the
proper procedure involved in loading a camera .
C. Marcy Glick reflects ingenuity in
beginning her macrame project in
Crafts.
.
40
�Art
The art program at Niles
North accommodates both
students who are already adept
at art and those who have not
yet developed their artistic
ability. By taking basic courses
such as Art 1-2 and Design and
Composition, the student
learns to observe objects and
people so that he can represent
them abstractly in two or three
dimensions. He also finds his
specific areas of interest. Then,
th rough more advanced art
courses, the student continues
to develop his talent.
The Drawing course teaches
a student to use different media and various elements as
sources for drawing. In Graphics, the student learns techniques of print making and
how to use them effectively in
doing artwork.
Students in Painting class
investigate the effects produced by materials such as
enamels, egg tempera and oils
as well as become acquainted
with the special problems involved in painting.
Photography students discover how photography may
be used as a means of expression. Students are instructed in
film developing, printing and
enlarging, lighting and composition techniques.
Included in the Sculpture
curriculum is the study of theory behind sculpture. Students
make jewelry and ceramics,
carve, cast and mold, using the
wide range of materials
available.
Art Appreciation and Crafts
are the two courses which students take mainly for enjoyment. These courses have no
prerequisites. In the first, students receive a background in
art history by relating art to social trends of specific periods.
In Crafts, students apply their
manual skills to doing macrame, weaving, pottery and
similar crafts.
1
41
�Home Economics
Niles North's home economic courses prepare, familiarize
and educate students in various
areas of interest. The courses
offered this year included an
introductory course designed
primarily for freshman and
sophomore girls. Introduction
to Home Economics acquainted girls with the nature and
value of good home management and vocational opportunities open to them.
Child Growth and Development, a course open to upperclassmen, is a study of the development of the child from
conception to adolescence.
This course is valuable as a
preparation for parenthood
and child-related careers.
Following in sequence is the
advanced course, Child Care
Practicum, which enables students to experience the development a I stages of child
growth in actual learning experiences with children.
Clothing 1-2 teaches the student the basic skills in clothing
construction, fit and evaluation. This course is followed by
the more advanced courses,
Clothing 3-4 and Clothing 5-6.
Food preparation and service, meal planning and attractive table settings are taught
through Foods 1-2. Foods 3-4 is
a more complex course in
which gourmet foods are prepared and foods of the future
are discussed.
Other courses that are included in the home economics
curriculum are entitled Home
Management, Housing and
Home Furnishing and Consumer Education. These courses
are valuable as preparation for
home ownership and careers in
interior decorating and design .
42
�A.
B.
C.
D.
Following the recipe, Jill Widdowson grates cheese for a Mexican
dish .
Michele Solomon keeps a close
watch on the meal she is
preparin g.
Carefully measuring out ingredients are Mitch Litrofsky and Patricia Dietz.
Debra Richmond begins sewi ng
while Nancy Boim prepares her
machine for use.
·'
..
D
43
�Industrial Arts
The industrial arts department attempted to acquaint
the students with the technical
and mechanical aspects that
they will encounter in the
world of industry.
Metals, auto mechanics,
electronics, woods and industrial drawing all teach students
the technical information and
basic skills of industry through
tools, processes and materials.
Using modern manufacturing
equipment which the school
provides, students can construct original projects, repair
autos and draft plans for architectural residences. This year
girls at Niles North have become interested in the program and have incorporated
it into their educational
curriculum.
Working on a carburetor is Debbie Duda, while Gary Svacina fixes
a cylinder.
8 . Sophomore James Ewing uses a
rotary saw as he cuts a piece of
wood.
C. Straining to cut sheet metal to
complete her project is Laurel
Hickman .
D. Drilling a hole into a piece of
wood to be used for a table leg is
Mike Rizzo.
A.
44
�45
�Physical Education
Physical education at Niles
North is based upon a system
of electives . Students are allowed to choose from a variety
of courses, including gymnastics, basketball and hockey.
However, students must fulfill
certain requirements. These
requirements touch upon diverse areas of physical education; thus, the individual receives a solid background.
In an effort to make classes
more enjoyable, the department offers courses such as
Circus Stunts and Recreational
Games for boys and Archery
and Trampoline for girls. Students may also take advantage
of outside resources for physical activities. Boys who take
scuba diving and girls in bowling classes leave the school
during their gym period.
46
�A.
Mr. Greg Youstra instructs a sophomore health class in basic human
~natomy with the aid of a plastic
' model .
B. Executing a forward roll on the
uneven parallel bars is Susan
Silverman.
C. Outstretched hands grab for possession of the ball after the
rebound .
D. Leslie Goldstein performs an arabesque on the uneven parall e l
bars .
E.
Ella Wong guards effectively
against a slap shot made by Candy
Brown (right), who is assisted by
Judy Korn during a hockey game
in leaders' gym class.
47
�Driver Education
Niles North's Driver Education department offers a varied
and effective program of automobile instruction for future
drivers. The Driver Education
curriculum includes three levels of training for students who
fulfill the fifteen-year-old minimum age requirement. Simulator, classroom and Behind the
Wheel are the three preparation courses offered.
In Simulator, the student is
shown films prepared by safety
experts, the purpose being to
acquaint the student with
emergency driving situations
one encounters in everyday
experience.
Classroom provides the student with necessary information regarding traffic laws,
functions of the automobile
and good and poor driving
qualities.
Students are required to pass
a permit test before they may
become actively instituted in
the Behind the Wheel program. Behind the Wheel, tHe
most beneficial part of the
course, is included to allow
practical application of the student's driving knowledge. In
order to expose the student to
varied driving situations he will
encounter, students are required to drive on the expressway, in heavy traffic, on winding roads and in varied
weather.
48
�Ir
A. Peter Wilcox and Jeff Weber gain
confidence and foresight on their
driving skills through simulator
instruction .
B. Mr. Casten adjusts the radio as junior Mark Rubin keeps his eyes on
the road .
C. Mr. Carl Van Cleave helps Mary
Guzniczak shift gears in her
simulator .
I
49
�A.
Making dental impressions at his
job as a dental technician is Emil
Brlit.
B. Filling a sandwich order at Zweig's
Restaurant is senior Barry Zweig.
C. Using an office copy machine,
Linda
Palatnik duplicates
contracts.
D. Mike McDade clears the luggage
rack in preparation for picking up
stewardesses at the airport for the
Park Ridge Inn .
50
�CVE
Cooperative Vocational Education, Niles North's workstudy program, enabled students to become acquainted
with the rapidly growing business world of today. Through
different types of work, students were able to familiarize
themselves with various kinds
of people and therefore increased their ability to cope
with the world around them.
As a part of this program ,
students were required to attend class in order to learn
about possible jobs and their
corresponding responsibilities .
The class, which met four times
a week, provided time for discussing worthwhile experiences, viewing movies and
hearing lectures from guest
speakers. Students devoted a
minimum of fifteen hours each
week as a necessary fulfillment
of the course. Students attended school for half a day and
worked the other half.
Each student was assigned to
a CVE teacher who served as a
supervisor. The teacher was
able to keep in contact with the
student's employer in order to
examine his personality, work
habits and success. The teachers also assisted in finding jobs
for those unemployed students
who wished to participate in
this program.
The newest addition to the
work-study program was a
course dealing with home economics entitled Cosmetology.
This course was offered to all
students who were interested
in learning about hair styling,
poise, skin care and the basic
fundamentals of being a beautician . Classes were held at Pivot Point, a beauty culture
school in Chicago . There students worked on cosmetic
theory four days a week for a
one hour period. An additional
fifteen hours work time each
week for the semester was re- ·
quired to graduate and become a beautician .
51
�B
52
�Personalized instr~ction is offered
to students by senior Barbara
Seltzer .
B. Tutoring students in a third grade
classroom at Jane Stenson elementary school is senior Susan Childs .
C. Seniors Leslie Fisher and Mindy
Ochstein entertain residents of
the Skokie Valley Convalescent
home.
D . Diving instruction is given to students at the JCC by Sharon
Leaderman .
A.
53
���-
-
-
~~
-
-- -
--
---
-
--
-
--
-
adiuitiM adiuitiM adiuiliM adiuitiM adiuitiM
56
~
�57
�A.
YEARBOOK PRODUCTION STAFF Back Row; D. Heisler, S. Levin, J. Levy,
M. Deutsch, 8. Weinberg, S. Roth. Third
J. Waxman, F.
Samsky, M. Suzukida, D. Friedman, S.
Brenner, D. Moskowitz. Second Row: E.
Hoffing, M. Wolfe, D. Levitt, D. Gold·
stein, A. Binder, L. Orman. firsr Row: D.
Mlnkus, C. Schiff.
Row: R. Morris, D. Magad,
Working as a unit, the 1973 Saga
staff tried to "fit together the pieces
of life." In doing this they learned
how the many aspects of school and
the community are all part of the
puzzle of life. Members of the staff
spent a considerable amount of time
during their free mods and after
school dedicating themselves to the
production of the yearbook. During
their class which met daily, they received instruction and constructive
criticism on their layouts. Most of
the staff members were new and
CJf)n learned that it takes hard
and many Iona hours to pro·
a yearbOok. Some of the stu·
,.rtic:lpated lrl summer msti·
to learn how to publish and
hi1h school atbook.
58
I.
C.
O.
E.
f.
Co-edlton-ln·chief Corey Schiff and Dan Mlnkus humor the staff as they give orders.
Cropping their pictures to size are Margaret Suzukida and Ellen Hoffing.
Teachlna Ferne S.msky a few "tricks of the trade" is co-editor Dan Mlnkus.
Cettlng their section off to a good start are Debbie Friedman and Sandy Brettner.
Co-editor Corey Schiff explains how to write good copy to Debbie Magad.
�59
�A.CO-EDITORS IN CHIEF - Barbara
Goodman, Henry Daar, Laury
Kohlenbrener.
B. Photographer Ben Donenberg checks
his camera so he will be ready for his
next assignment.
C. Reponers Donna Goneiner, Alisa Jaffe,
Barbara Rubin and Edie Turovitz discuss the revisions that must be made
on one of their pages.
D. Aher she has finished typing, reporter
Edie Turovitz examines her story for
copy errors.
60
�North Star captured journalistic honors
for the fourteenth consecutive semester
by receiving the All-American award from
the National Scholastic Press Association.
Reporters and photographers united the
community by writing columns and having their pictures appear in five local
newspapers this year. With help from
North Star members, the mock election
held for the first time was successful.
North Star photographers included Ben
Donenberg, Joel Levy, Ken Mages, Michael Sax, Barry Solomon and Stewart
Weis. Editorial cartoons and illustrations
were done by Bob Rogoff.
E. NORTH ST AR REPORTERS - Back Row: H. Barg,
K. Mages, B. Sterling, S. Litwin. Third Row: R.
Rogoff, D. Gotteiner, R. Bakal, J. Rosenberg, S.
Volkow, B. Solomon . Second Row: S. Weis, E.
Turovitz , C. Block, l. Orman , J. Levy, M. Sax .
Fronr Row: D. Alpert, 8. Lepp, D. Gelfand, M.
Friedlander, R. Epstein.
F. NORTH STAR PAGE EDITORS - Standing: M.
Friedlander, R. Epstein. Sifting: C. Block, S. Litwin , R. Bakal, 8 . Sterling, J. Rosenberg. Not pictured : D. Gotteiner, A. Jaffe.
61
�National Honor Society members are chosen on the basis of their scholastic abilities
and their service to school and class. Requirements include a B average, participation in various services within the school,
leadership in school affairs, and character
recommendations from teachers.
Eleven Northi seniors were named National Merit Semifinalists, which was half the
total number of semifinalists in the Niles
Township area. Students took the National
Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test in their
junior year and were named semifinalists on
the basis of their high test scores. After further selection they may be eligible for college scholarships and other monetary
awards.
Calliope, the school literary magazine, is
published annually and accepts student contributions of poetry, short stories, essays,
photography and artwork. It opens doors to
imaginative students who are interested in
doing creative work.
Quill and Scroll is a national honorary
journalism society. To be eligible for membership, a student must have published 210
inches of news stories, photographs or cartoons. An outstanding editor on the school
yearbook is also accepted into this society.
62
�A.
B.
C.
D.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - Back Row: R. Weisman,
J. Hankin, M . Vender , B. Miretzky, C. Ransdell, M .
Schubert. Second Row: M. Suzukida, J. Lifton, M . Lei·
chenko, H. Shapiro, B. Goodman. Fro nt Row: L. Kohlenbrener, D. Lorber, D. Brodwin, C. Johnson .
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP SEMIFINALISTS Back Row: S. Atlas, D. Neumark, R. Rogoff, D. Brodwin.
Second Row : M. Sherman, J. Lifton, S. Mitchell. Front
Row : C. Ransdell, B. Zimmer. Not pictured: Robert Ka·
plan, Marty Zwick.
CALLIOPE - Ba ek Row : M . Greenfield, M. Meis, H .
Schoenburg, J. Kelliher. Front Row: D. Perkal (editor-in chief), D. Brodwin, K. Davis .
QUILL AND SCROLL - Back Row: R. Cowin, C. Schiff, 0 .
Minkus, B. Solomon. Front Row: L. Kohlenbrener, H.
Daar, B. Goodman .
63
�Beginning with freshman
bake sales, continuing with the
Sophomore Carnival and eventually leading to prom and
homecoming, class board
sponsored many activities
which served not only as fund
raising projects, but also as
stimulants of school spirit.
Significant changes occurred
this year in many class board
procedures. Membership was
opened to any interested students who had free time during
the meeting period. Officers
were elected by each board
this year instead of by their
classes as a whole.
Class board expanded their
interests to groups outside the
school. The money raised over
the four-year period, traditionally used for a class gift, now
goes to charitable organizations. In this way, class boards
were as much a part of the
community as they were of the
school.
64
\ \\
'
I
I
I
I
I
I
. \\
�A.
B.
SENIOR CLASS BOARD- Baclc Row: Mr. Heidorn (advisor),
V. Porter, J. Heller, C. Kaplan, L. Jones, J. Hankin (president).
Third Row: G. Verch, K. Kochevar, A. LeRoy, N. Cassman, M.
Seitler (secretary). Second Row: D. Weil (treasurer), K.
Smith, S. Lederman, D. Melman. Front Row: J. Adams, M.
Price, E. Goldstein.
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD- Back Row: J. Levin, M. Berman,
D. Weldy, R. Waldman, A. Berman, L. Kinoshita. Third Row:
D. Rosenbloom, M. Wolfe, W. Bassuk, E. Mittenthal, M. Turbov. Second Row: P. Weisman, D. Marcado, F. Zis, C. Lazarus, S. Reynolds. Front Row: H. Seider, S. Goldman, J. Krammer, S. Chemers.
C.
0.
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD - Back Row: N. Hersh, L.
Berg, H. Zoberman, R. Wulff. Second Row: M. Tucker, K.
Winer, J. Green, M. Meyer, E. Hotting, K. Riederman, S.
Waxburg. Front Row: C. Brown, S. Gartzman, M. Fletcher, D.
Levitt, J. Waxman.
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD - Back Row: J. Eckhardt, D.
Wilson, M. Levin, M. Natker, D. Fain, L. Rosenbloom, 8 . Poitras, C. Lifton, V. Kerbis, P. Kadetz, R. Lasher, Mr. VanArsdale (advisor), J. Farber, J. Eckhardt. Third Row: A. Latiolais, E. Kleinfield, S. Hankin, C. Siegelman. Second Row: C.
Schels, D. Fraelick, A. Williams, P. Silverman, S. Lapping.
Front Row: J. lesser, D. Kreisel, T. Krammer.
�A.
B.
66
STUDENT CAUCUS - Back Row : M. Litrofsky, H. Schoenburg, A. Binder, M. Heine, K. Gerhardt, S. Abelman, S. Zeuschner, K. Cronin, D. Brodwin, L. Pasko, B. Byster, K. Stevens,
J. Udesky. Front Row: S. Cohen, R. Wolfe, Y. Labowsky, M .
Greenfield, 0. Katz, L. Gumbiner, M. Cohen, M. Wolfe, D.
Rothblatt, J. Heller, R. Schwartz, P. Lisnek, R. Leaf, J. Minkus.
SCHOOL GOVERNMENT- Back Row: Mr. Richard Nugent,
Mr. Jack Morris, Mrs. Ilene Freireich, M. Salberg, Miss Nancy
Tripp, Mr. Patrick Grant, L. Zun. Front Row: Dr. Gilbert Weldy, Mrs. Charlotte Jaffe, Mrs. Mary Murphy, R. Wolfe, J.
Schallman, P. Lisnik, Mr. James Olsen .
C.
D.
E.
Dr. Gilbert Weldy (center) attentively listens to Mr. Stanley
Freireich, chairman, (left) as they discuss a school policy .
Administrators, teachers, parents and students participate in
a discussion on the validity of grades at a meeting of the
PTSA.
HALL D COUNCIL - Back Row: A. Binder, L. Kaplan, C.
Taussig, F. Samsky. Seated: J. Minkus, D. Greenberg, M.
Weiner.
�Working through speciaf
program committees, 3'WRf'I~..
Caucus had a very innovati
year. Student exchanges, ~
tlon of officers, and ptOlr
such as films and guest
ers were teaming exper·MH14i::mfor all involved. Cauaat
l~«J over $2,0GQ
gotten Chikkert'-
School
fot',,tlWJ•·fM~
Gc'Nertftl~:~•·
67
�National Forensics League
is the honor society in
speech. To be eligible, one
must be in the upper twothirds of his class and earn 25
speaking points.
A young, talented group
of students make up the forensics team. They compete
in areas such as monologue,
oration, prose, verse and
duet-acting.
Although the debate team
was smaller this year, the
well-rounded group participated enthusiastically in the
study of logical reasoning.
This year's topic was Resolved: That all governmental financial support for all
publit' and secondary education in the United States
should be provided exclusive Iy by the federal
government.
P.A. announcers is a group
of students who keep the
school informed.
A.
8.
FORENSICS
NATIONAL
LEAGUE - Back Row: G. Ruben, S. Fortunato, T. Schnell, J.
Africk, A. Gomberg. Second
Row: D. Melman, M. Greenfield, S. Stevens, C. Schiff, 8.
Spiegel, D. Kassel, D. Axelrod.
Front Row: S. Goldman, D.
Gelfand.
FORENSICS - Back Row: W.
Peterson, M. Wolfe, D. Gelfand, P. Herbstman, 8. Spiegel,
M. Greenfield, G. Ruben, C.
Schiff. Second Row: S. Stevens,
H. Schoenburg, S. Fortunato,
M. Schwartz, K. Pogoff, H.
Goldbers, M. Moninger, L.
Jones. Front Row: T. Schnell,
D. Willens, J. Peterson, A. Si-
mon.
C.
P.A. ANNOUNCERS -
Back
Row: 8. Spiegel, T. Schnell, M.
Meis, D. Heisler, G. Ruben.
Front Row: Mr. Ronald Van
D.
68
Andale, J. Heller, D. Rothblatt,
l. Masterton, L. Jones, S. Fortunato, G. Pinkus.
DEBATE TEAM - Bade Row: B.
Brody, D. Handel, M. Jacobs,
R. Rosenfeld. Second Row:
Scott Ciendell, A. Gomberg, J.
Minkus, R. Wong, M. Lundy, B.
Hammond. Front Row: D. Axelrod, M. Schubert, J. Africk.
��70
�B.
A. TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB - Back Row: 8. Sucherman, R. Sacomano.
Sixth Row: A. Roter, S. Schy, J. Schleisch, S. Doroff. Fifth Row: P. Zooker,
S. Rubinstein, B. Wolpa, B. Rogoff. Fourth Row: D. Kassel, R. Hohs, R.
Seffren, J. Warshawsky, C. Schiff. Third Row: E. Doren, D. Rubinstein, R.
Angell, J. Zeal, N. Rotfeld, M. Salk, L. Medansky. Second Row : D. Melman, M. Friedman, B. Byram, H. Lazor, C. Jansen, S. London, K. Fieldman, R. Goldberg. front Row: R. Lachman, D. Morton, N. London, S.
Cook, B. Solomon, R. Usen .
C.
D.
DRAMA CLUB - Back Row: D. Packer, D. Melman, J.
Zeal, B. Sucherman, R. Aaron, L. Masterton, M. Litrofsky, N. Rotfeld, I. Goodfriend. Front Row: G. Hessing,
M. Wolfe, M. Vale, C. Magad.
NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY - Back Row: A. Roter, R. Schoos. Fourth Row: T. Schnell, M. Litrofsky, D.
Melman, M. Sklar, D. Perkal, S. Rosenthal. Third Row:
Mr. Fred Fett, B. Byram, R. Angell, D. Kassel, R. Rom er, C. Schiff, L. Jones . Second Row: L. Masterton, B.
Sucherman, S. Fortunato, R. Sacomano, I. Goodfriend,
P. Herbstman. Front Row: M. Friedman, K. Cronin, A.
Swig .
Set designer Marian Friedman assists Diane Sucherman in constructing a standard flat for an upcoming
show.
Technical .Services Club was responsible for
technical aspects of all shows such as scenery,
costumes, sound and lighting. They were also
in charge of homeroom shows and outside activities presented in the auditorium.
National Thespians is an honor society for
students involved in theater. To become a
member, one must participate in at least two
phases of theater and collect ten Thespian
points. In March, the American Theater Company presented a modernized version of Socrates' "Antigone" and Neil Simon's play "Barefoot in the Park" through the efforts of Thespian Society.
Drama Club provides experience for all students interested in furthering their dramatic
education. It encourages people to become a
part of the theater activities and to become
members of the National Thespian Society.
71
�A.
CONCERT BAND -
Back
Row: R. Hohs, C. Drohan, R.
1•
Aaron, F. Sostrin, 0. Gistenson,
F. Einstein, N. Cellini, G. Brin,
K. Turski. Fifth Row : B. Steinberg, D. Miller, S. Rubinstein,
M. Miller, L. Hickman, D. Rubinstein, K. Ransdell, T. Schlacter, M. Venn, 0. Thomas, C.
Locke, D. Brody. Fourth Row:
J. Zebovitz, L. Green, J. Horwitz, A. Weiss, H. Croh, I. Alport, R. Steinberg, J. Korn, S.
Franklin, J. Vaughn. Third
Row: M. Bloom, S. Sanes, F.
Lewin, D. Alpert, A. Medansky,
L. Miller, H. Runge, J. Abrams,
M. Jacobs, O. Chagares .
Second Row : 8 . Byram, R.
Sampson, G. Mager!, D. Bennett, S. Fleishman, M. Salk, F.
Bressler, C. Lazarus, J. Thiry, L.
Leeb. front Row: D. Erikson, J.
Lusk, G. Berns, D. Neumark,
M. Kogan, E. Picker, A. Gockenbach, J. Zebovitz, R. Kasman, M. Schubert, M. Kirschbaum, L. Becker.
�Northi's Concert Band
added harmony to many fall
and winter sports by performing at games and other
events throughout the year.
Although the band's main
activity is performing in
school concerts, they also
played at the junior high
schools and Reed Medical
Health Center in addition to
marching during halftime at
football games.
B.
C.
D.
During a windy concert band
practice, Dr. Lawrence Wathen, band director, instructs
drum major Dan Neumark on
proper use of the baton .
Senior Randy Steinberg diligently practices for the coming
concerts in which he will
participate .
Concert Band waits for halftime during a rainy, cold
homecoming .
�74
�Stage band furnishes the music for many school
productions by participating in various shows. It
also provides its members with the experience of
playing jazz music. The band sometimes played
with the choir ensemble in special assemblies.
Clarinet Choir was an active group performing
as an ensemble and playing music which was
more of the serious type. Choir members competed in a state contest held in the latter part of
the year. Students interested in performing together with their specific instruments were a part
of this group made up of many talented
members.
Nilehi's orchestra played a large variety of music for personal enjoyment as well as preparation
for upcoming concerts. In the spring, The Niles
North Orchestra combined with the orchestras at
East and West to perform in a joint concert.
A. ST AGE BAND - Back Row: Dr. Wathen (director), I. Al port, R. Steinberg, J. Korn, L. Green, F. Sostrin. Middle
Row: F. Einstein, M. Miller, M . Venn, S. Rubinstein, R.
Aaron. Fron! Row: A. Medansky, F. Lewin, M . Bloom, D.
Alpert, M . Kogan .
B. CLARINET CHOIR - Back Row: D. Alpert, J. Abrams, R.
Kasman, J. Rand, D. Neumark, B. Byram . Front Row: J.
Zebovitz, M. Kogan, J. Lusk, E. Picker, C. Lazarus .
C. ORCHESTRA - Back Row: Mr. Kaitchuck (director), L.
Green, V. Voedisch, G. Fischman, S. Steinberg, G . Herrmann. Second Row: M. Heimlich, H. Gans, M. Schwartz, l.
Weber, S. Vicker, D. Miller, B. Zimmerman. Fron! Row: E.
Eisenstein, A. Feuerstein, A. Simon, S. Palincsar, A. Slaton,
D. Bennett.
D. At regular stage band rehearsals, freshman Fred Einstein
develops his musical ability on the tuba .
75
�. 76
�Northi's choral department doubled in size this
year. During their three major concerts, selections
of music sung by the choral groups were sometimes
accompanied by the band or orchestra. The department includes Chamber Choir, consisting of juniors
and seniors who have auditioned to become members, and Choral Union, a mixed chorus made up of
students who are interested in beginning vocal experience. Viking Male Chorus and Girls Glee also
play an important part in the department.
A.
,
CHORAL UNION - Back Row: J. Bavaro, W. Bassuk, L.
Jones, D. Stein, B. Solomon, S. Kauffman, T. Stroner, M. Turbov, N. Cassman, L. Glickman. Third Row: S. Lasch, H. Lazor,
M. Seider, L. Chausow, N. Rotfeld, D. Melman. Second Row:
T. Orsi, R. Goeltenbodt, J. Warshawsky, K. Simons, H. Roseman, T. Schnell. Front Row: C. Fields, M. Greenfield, E.
Moszlsko, R. Rysztogi, P. Weisman, E. Mlttenthal, L. Randall.
Seated At Piano: Mr. Louis Mairor (Director).
B.
C.
D.
CHAMBER CHOIR - Back Row: T. Schnell, J. Glickman, D.
Morris, R. Eichaker, P. Fink, B. Sucherman, J. Kernes. Second
Row: S. Asher, D. Perkal, T. Fu, D. Kassel, D. Pogoff, G. Weiner, C. Salvatore, S. Kacsh. Front Row: I. Karnow, I. Goodfriend, D. Packer, S. Lowenstein, C. Magad, J. Miller, L.
Kushnir.
GIRLS GLEE - Back Row: S. Orloff, M. Jankovlc, D. Guthman, M. Cooper, L. Berk, D. Reed, J. Solomon, D. Berkelhamer, R. Weis, H. Peck, S. Levin. Third Row: B. Pichler, D.
Fain, A. Latiolais, D. Erikson, S. Saruk, B. Poitras, P. Green, S.
Neihaus, M. Capitol, A. Lerman. Second Row: I. Swiderski,
K. Pogoff, B. Wassel, R. Neuhaus, J. Lau, D. Sucherman, L.
Thummel, H. Wallach, C. Siegelman. Fronr Row: D. Christofferson, D. Rubinstein, E. Baker, L. Ruesch, F. Baron, B. Chinsky, B. Brenner, M. Natker, C. Stewart, Mr. Louis Magor
(Director).
VIKING MALE CHORUS - Back Row: E. Yonan, S. Burnett,
H. Delman, D. Dlatt, T. kuntz, P. frltchie. Third Row: D.
Michaelson, 8. Sucherman, C. Sullivan, D. Miller, S. Masterson. Second Row: T. Stroner, G. Edelman, H. Roseman, B.
Rodin. Firs! Row: R. Ford, J. Warshawsky, L. Medansky, W.
Goldstein. Seated Al Piano: Mr. Louis Magor (Director).
77
�By swdying enclosed ecological systems, biology club venwred into the
world of scientific research. Similar to
NASA, the group learned about tackling food and disease problems In the
future. Photomicroscopy was another
project which increased their knowledge of scientific techniques.
Math club members attacked many
complex problems in the mathematical
field this year. During their meetings,
the group played challenging games
and prepared for a math contest. Only
advanced math swdents were allowed
to participate in the National Math
Contest given by the Association of
America Actuarial Society.
Law club concerned itself with various aspects of rights and privileges at
their meetings this year. The group
reviewed many cases and also learned
about the Illinois requirements in writ·
ing a will. A trip to criminal court
helped them to learn the different aspects of law and justice.
78
�/
A.
B.
C.
D.
/
INFINITY UNLIMITED - Left To Right : M. Suzukida, M.
Venn, M. Wisper, B. Miretsky, ). Lifton.
LAW CLUB - Left To Right : M. Samuels, A. lander (president), I. Grossman (vice-president), T. Paul.
BIOLOGY CLUB - Back Row: S. Sherman, L. Steinberg, M.
Sherman, B. Pikowsky. First Row: J. Coe (vice-president), O.
Blackman (secretary-treasurer), R. Levy (president), Mr.
Herbert Brigham (advisor) .
Richard Levy, David Blackman and Joann Coe examine spec-
E.
imens of algae as they expand their knowledge of ecological
systems .
Mr. Herbert Brigham watches as Richard Levy and Joann
Coe learn about photomicroscopy techniques during a biology club meeting .
79
�CHESS CLUB - Back Row: S. Baer, R. Endo, R. Condit, S.
Rubinstein, G. Ruben, M. Rubin, J, Kernes, H. Gans, S.
Sanz. Third Row: C. Bacalar, D. Vale, S. Frandzel, N. Fox,
B. Diller, K. Yon, A. Bayer, B. Benjamin. Second Row: M.
Mora, B. Kreisman, M. Levy, H. Kahen, L. Weber, J.
Berkely. First Row: S. Lerner, R. Kaplan, M. Stein, S. Roth,
Mr. Frank Cardulla (advisor) .
B. Steven Frandzel delightedly captures his opponent's
piece.
C. Mark Rubin and Charles Spungen play a thought-provoking game of chess at a club meeting after school.
D. MODEL RAILROAD CLUB - Left To Right : M. Gelfond,
T. Koontz, W. Fritchie, K. Turski, Mr. Eugene Kuntz (advisor), A. Reizman, J. Vaughn.
E. William Fritchie points out one of the features of a model
locomotive to Allan Reizman, Jeff Vaughn, and Mr.
Kuntz.
F. Kevin Turski and Allan Reizman examine a new model
train.
A.
80
By creating different layout patterns, the Model Railroad
Club learned to develop operational skills while working as
a team. During the meetings members worked on elaborate
layouts, hand laying many of their projects. The students
gained knowledge during informational sessions where they
learned such things as lubrication, geardrive adjustment,
and electric motor theory and repair.
North's chess team belongs to the North Shore League
which presently includes the current state and national
champions. They competed in state chess tournaments as
well as playing on their own. The club also played 26 simultaneous games against a chessmaster for the first time in its
history.
�81
�HEALTH CAREERS CLUB - Left To Right :
Sue Garfinkle, Linda Reusch, Cindy Miller .
B. Junior Sue Garfinkle carefully washes off a
thermometer after it has been used.
C. Sue Garfinkle and Cindy Miller prepare
medication .
D . FBLA - Back Row : Mrs . Myrtle Zelke
(sponsor) , A. Thompson, C. Siemionko
(treasurer), G. Banz, L Herzog, L. Testa, M.
Massie, L. Tester, D. Landt (secretary), B.
Cierny (president), L. Shimabukuro, C. Collins (vice-president) . Second Row: S. Morse,
A. Ressman, M. Brower, L. Ruesch . Front
Row : D. Johnson, R. Defrancisco, W.
Hervig .
E. HOME ECONOMICS CLUB - Back Row:
Mrs. Deborah Cox (sponsor), S. Goldman,
D. Erikson, M. Modes, D. Erikson . Fron!
Row: K. Fieldman , J. Epstein, N. Heather.
A.
Health Careers Club is composed of
students interested in learning about
various careers in the medical field.
Because members of North's FBLA
club could not participate in many of
the downtown meetings, they formed
a new group called Northi's Business
Leaders which learned about the business world.
To raise money for their different
interests, Home Economics Club held
bake sales during the year. Needlepoint and tie-dying are examples of the
handicrafts mernbers worked on during meetings.
--~--~~~~~~------~~---'
82
�83
�Ski Club, Students for Israel, and Students for Environmental Action are examples of clubs at Northi that
cater to students' outside interests.
Ski Club took its first trip of the season to the Playboy
Club in Lake Geneva where students were able to
swim, skate, and toboggan in addition to ski. During
winter vacation, Ski Club spent seven days in Breckenridge, Colorado. They spent another week out West
during spring vacation in Alta, Utah.
Students for Israel sponsored another successful Israeli Cafe this year with a turnout of about 70 people.
They had an accordion player who provided Israeli
music and Israeli food was also available.
Students for Environmental Action has been in existence for the past four years and has been successful in
projects such as STEP, where they collected old newspapers and had them recycled.
84
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Brightening the scene at the Israeli Cafe, a guest accordionist provides lively folk music.
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL - Back Row: A. Feuerstein, R. Lachman, A.
Messinger, S. Domash, N. Sabin. Second Row: S. Farber, D. Heisler,
S. Sherman, M. Heimlich, M. Sherman. Front Row: I. Dick, E. Baker,
L. Berk, C. Siegelman.
STUDENTS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION - Back Row: R.
Steelman, K. Vale. Second Row: M. Schubert. Front Row: K. Simons, L. Simons.
SKI CLUB EXECUTIVE BOARD - Back Row: D. Bobrow, J. Kaufman, H. Bloom. Second Row: C. Glenner, M. Goldstein. Front
Row: M. Cohen.
SKI CLUB - Back Row: D. Rubin, R. Condh, A. Kenae, S. Drucker,
S. Cutler, S. Rozen, J. Bamett, M. Fraellck, L Kati, B. Horgan, V.
Porter. Second Row: L Cleve, T. Levin, L. Harper, D. Neumark, D.
Karp, A. Binder, B. Lurie, M. Vale, J. Valentino, O. Goldstein, D.
Ma1ad, J. Herrala. Front Row: It lelkln, C. Kaplan, N. Plvar, H.
Newman, C. Sleselman, B. Levin, M. Monln1er, L. Berk, K. Hope.
�85
�rE AVE AYE AVE AVE AVE AVE AVE AYE
AVE monitors helped check out equipment in the AVE center. They were familiar with much of the complex equipment
including Repronar which reproduces photographic materials.
The monitors set up tape recorders, film projectors and other
materials used in classroom instruction throughout the day.
Hall office monitors helped the secretaries who were loaded
down with clerical work which needed to be done. They
worked not only in the hall offices, but in the attendance office
and main office, filing materials in teachers' mailboxes and
running errands. All monitors worked voluntarily.
A.
D.
AVE MONITORS - Left to Right: E. Berger, R. Seffren, J. Abrams, J. Perel,
Mrs. M. Fabian (AVE secretary).
HALL MONITORS - Back Row : R. Ford, S. Garfinkle, J. Sacks, M. Meyers.
Second Row: L. Ruesch, W. Wdowicki, N. Boim, B. Poitras. front Row: l.
Steinberg, S. Berrick, N. Turner, S. Orloff .
-----
86
B.
C.
E.
F.
Eileen Berger, Jay Abrams, Randy Seffren and Joel Per I
examine the technical audio-visual equipment they some
times work with during their free mods and after school.
Joel Perel tests out some equipment in the AVE center .
Hall monitors Laurie Bass and Kim Smith make the seer taries' jobs easier by working during their free time .
Preparing second semester schedules for distribution ar ~
Mrs. Berger, Hall D secretary, and junior Laurie Bass .
�87
�A.
8.
N CLUB - Bade Row: S. Robbins, S. Weinstein, C. Johnson (vice-president), H. Daar !secretary-treasurer), A.
Medansky, S. Goebel, L. Rosin, C. Mark. Front Row: S.
Cabot, M. Vender (president), W. Cohen (sergeant-atarms), R. Weisman, A. Kalfen.
A Harlem Diplomat uses a great deal of strategy while
planning out his next few steps in bypassing his
opponent.
Raising school spirit was the goal of this year's N
Club. To boost the attendance at away basketball
and football games, N Club sponsored bus transportation. N Club also brought the Harlem Diplomats to Northi. Proceeds from these activities
were divided between the Forgotten Children's
Fund and The Pamela Croft Leukemia Fund.
88
�A.
B.
GIRLS' LEADERS - Back Row: N. Chemers, V.
Porter, J. Herrala, J. Adams, K. Smith, G. Carlson, L. Jones. Second Row: N. Cassman, H.
Smith, N. Pivar, G. Verch, K. Kochevar, D. Kolof, S. Brettner, J. Hadgeorge. Front Row: C.
Ransdell, P. Weinbaum, C. Kaplan , P. Blomberg, S. Meyers, J. Heller.
BOYS' LEADERS - Back Row: D. Weingart, H.
Elman, M. Vender, M. Zwick, G. Scholar, B.
Zimmer. Fourth Row: M. Berman, B. Lieberman, P. Kohlenbrener, S. Bowlen, P. Blakey, B.
Schechter, S. Kramer, B. Smith. Third Row: S.
Frumm, A. Berman, M. Dahm, P. Green, G.
Rambert, G. Wolflick, K. Schienberg. Second
Row: R. Ginsburgh, M. Ferdinand, M. Salberg,
C. Goldstein, D. Weldy, R. Hoffman, J. Phipps.
Front Row: S. Goebel, R. Gray, F. Amstadter, R.
Doruff, L. Kinoshita, A. Levinson, J. Barnefield.
Girls leaders is a voluntary program open to
both sophomore and junior girls who have
acquired at least a 8 average in gym. The goal
of the leaders program is to develop the individual's skills and knowledge about the different activities in order to assist the gym
teachers.
The goal of the boys' leaders gym program is
to develop leaders to assist the gym teachers in
their classes. The boys are selected in their
sophomore year to lead during their junior and
senior years. They are chosen on the basis of
their athletic achievements and abilities. They
assist the gym teachers by taking attendance,
leading exercises and officiating various activities during the gym period.
89
�7AA OAA OAA OAA OAA OAA OAA GA
90
�OAA OAA OAA OAA OAA OAA OAA OA
In order to raise money
for scholarships given at the
end of the year, GAA sponsored many co-ed nights.
Two scholarships totaling
$150 were given to two senior girls who are going to
college to major in health,
physical education, or
recreation.
In March, an overnighter
was scheduled in the school
gym with all equipment
available for use by the girls.
In April, GAA sponsored its
yearly volleyball competition. To finish the year, GAA
held its annual banquet
where awards were given to
girls who obtained the most
points by participating in
various activities and for outstanding achievement.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
GAA BOARD - Back Row: K.
Vale, ). Smith, R. Le'ikin, J.
Smith. Middle Row: J. Heller,
S. Reynolds, M. Moninger, N.
Sasamoto. Front Row: ). Lusk,
C. Ransdell, B. Levy, K. Hope .
Accuracy is a necessity for timers Jeanne Lu sk and Roberta
Levy .
GAA EXECUTIVE BOARD Back Row: B. Levy (secretary),
M. Moninger, K. Hope. Front
Row: J. Heller (vice-president),
C. Ransdell (president), N. Sasamoto (treasurer).
Mary O'Connell displays her
grace and form as she practices
her routine .
Margaret Kozuch practices her
serve for an upcoming
tournament.
Perfecting her splits on the
beam at GAA coed night is
Karen Smith.
91
�A.
B.
C.
TIMERS - Back Row: D. Berkelhamer, 8. Levy, K. Smith,
L. Moninger, G. Jacobson, B. Poitras, K. Hope, S. Drehobl,
S. Kaplan, B. Gorell, S. Reynolds, F. Weiss, C. Peterson.
Second Row: M. Goldstein, B. Levin, R. Rysztogi, J. Eckharclt, S. Yon, A. Binder, J. Panfil, J. Lusk, A. Alfassa, R.
Rysztogi, P. Corday, K. Blackman, M. Vale. Front Row: D.
Christofferson, V. Price, L. Wagner, C. Wiora, N. Pivar
(Vice-President), R. Leikin (President}, J. Lusk (Treasurer),
B. Lurie (Secretary), J. Eckhardt, R. Levy, L. Bass.
Anxiously waiting, the timers prepared to stop their
watches as Sam Kramer reaches the finish of a strenuous
race .
To show they are ready to start their clocks, Audrey
Binder and Jeanne Lusk signal the officials by raising their
hands.
Assisting at various activities such as cross country meets, girls' and boys' swimming meets and
girls track were the Timers. During the school
year the Timers raised money by having several
bake sales. The money collected went to buy sterling silver charms, which were awarded to the
in iecoarntion of their services.
92
�Cygnettes, the girls' water ballet club, spent the
majority of the year perfecting skills and techniques
for their show in April. The girls composed their
own numbers and held auditions for the various
parts. To finance the costumes and scenery, the girls
held several bake sales during the year.
A.
B.
C.
Practicing a pinwheel formation, the
Cygnettes prepare for their upcoming
show.
Cathy Ransdell teaches her routine to
her peers.
CYGNITTES - Left to Right: M. Kozuch,
A. Alfassa, G. Messerschmitt, N. Pivar, C.
Kaplan, M. Roitman, K. Vale, M. Hanson,
C. Ransdell, K. Hope, G. Carlson, P.
Blomberg, S. Ransdell, L. Cleve, J. Lusk,
L. Monlnaer.
93
�•r
•
;
..
...
.•
•
'
M
~
~
.
·~
I
'
,
~
...
~
•
;
:t
"'
'94
!
'
!
~
'
.,.
·~
~
.
1\f'
~·
•i)
·-
\,
-!
1
'
" ' ," I
'
fl
·- I
I
~
'
...
•
I"
~~j
0
I
'
,~
''
,,,,..,
• ...~
t'.
I
"~
~1
~
j
•
~,
•
-'l~
t~'
,r
~
._..-/~
'
�A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
AURORIS- Back Row: S. Fisher, F. Zis, I. Weiner, N. Schimmel,
R. Mandel, D. Chez, P. Moyen, J. Kaufman, H. Finkel, D. Kehl , L.
Kohlenbrener. Fron! Row: S. Kacsh, M. Bielinski, G . Verch, G.
Morris, J. lesser, L. Chausow, F. Poulakidas, M . Rubin, L.
Woloshin .
Paula Moyen and Gail Verch demonstrate their dancing style in
Auroris.
AURORIS EXECUTIVE BOARD - Gail Verch, Nancy Schimmel,
Laury Kohlenbrener .
TWIRLERS - Nan Chemers, Leslie Simons, Lynn Mathison ,
Debbie Sher.
At half time, Debbie Sher displays her energy and enthusiasm as
she performs her routine during the school song.
Tossing the baton high in the air, Nan Chemers demonstrates
her exceptional twirling ability at a football game.
Auroris, Northi's modern dance club, gives girls
an opportunity to express their feelings through
dance. This year a show was presented in February
for which the girls composed their own dances.
Adding color and vitality to the marching band
were the Niles North Twirlers. Performing during
half-time, they helped promote school spirit.
�96
�A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
VIKETIES - Back Row: M. Ruttenberg.
Fourth Row : J. Lusk, R. Lorber. Third
Row: R. Kipnis, D. Marcado, D. Goldstein. Second Row: J. Stawiarski, K. Anhalt, C. Holton, J. Krammer. front Row:
N. Schelling, J. Valentino, N. Bielinski, P.
Weisman , L. Steinberg. Kneelin g: J.
Blachman, J. Bavaro.
Jane Valentino smiles confidently during
her performance of Up Up and Away.
Rainy weather didn 't stop the Vikettes
from performing during the homecoming game .
Captain Patti Weisman was elected to
replace Janet Blachman, a mid-term
graduate .
Vikette captain and secretary-treasure r
are Janet Blachman and Jeanne Bavaro .
Using balloons instead of the usual pompons, the Vikettes performed at the pep
assembly.
----
Responsible for promoting school
spirit at halftime were the Vikettes.
Northi's pom-pon squad performed
various routines to music provided
by the marching band. During the
football season, the Vikettes also
marched on the field with the band,
forming a variety of drill formations.
Throughout the year, the Vikettes
sold bulletin boards and lollipops to
raise money in order to purchase
new uniforms and porn- ons.
97
��..
A.
8.
C.
D.
E.
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS - N. Grahn,
R. Gainer, G. Verch, J. Adams, D. Kehl, J.
Berkson, C. Taussig.
Promoting school spirit during half time
comes naturally to Gail Verch.
Varsity co-captains Gail Verch and
Joanne Adams display their coordination
and enthusiasm by doing a straight jump.
PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS - Back
Row : J. Cohen, E. Gersten, K. Ledvora, D.
Chez, S. Gartzman. Front Row: S. Chemers, P. leichtling .
Smiling as always are pre-varsity co-captains Judy Cohen and Elyse Gersten.
99
�100
�This year many of the girls felt
that cheerleading was more exciting due to the growth of school
spirit. During the summer, the
varsity cheerleaders again spent a
week at a cheerleading camp in
Wisconsin, where they learned
new cheers to promote school
spirit. During summer vacation,
the girls also sold toothbrushes to
raise money.
A..
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
Rhonda Gainer displays her nills
doin9 a stral9ht jump.
Pre-varsity cheerleaders Sandy Gartzman, Debbie Chez, Elyse Gersten and
Pam Lelchtling watch the Vikings.
Pre-varsity cheerleaders show pep.
Happiness fills the eyes of varsity
cheerleaders as Northi leads the
game at half-time.
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS - Leh
To Right, Top To Bottom: K. Pope, K.
Paneral, S. Silverman, l. Robinson, P.
Lund, M. Kravitz, S. Blachman, D.
Fraelick, C. Citron, S. Hankin, J. Eckhardt, N. Harris.
Adding rhythm to the cheer are Kathy Pope, Donna Fraelick and Nancy
Harris.
Deciding on the next cheer are Laurie
Robinson, Kim Paneral and Mindy
~ •• .,;lL.....~~~~~~~~~~-T
101
���BREAK
THE
MAINE
LINE
�Break the Maine Line,
Homecoming '72, generated
enthusiasm throughout the
school as students prepared to
face the challenge against
Maine South. At the pep assembly, guest speaker Gale
Sayers, former halfback for the
Chicago Bears, encouraged
students to support the Vikings. Spirit was expressed by
float building and assembly
participation. Even though it
rained steadily, Viking fans
remained loyal in promoting
homecoming spirit.
A. HOMECOMING COMMITTEE
CHAIRMEN: (Standing) E. Goldstein, secretary-I reasu rer; N.
Grahn, director; <Silling> D. Magad,
C. Lazarus, P. Weinbaum, C. Lerman, K. Smith, B. Wagner, M. O 'Connell, 8. Gordon, M. Turbov, R.
Finkel, (Kneeling> J. Cohen, P.
Weisman.
B. Gale Sayers reflects upon his foot ball memories at the pep assembly .
C. Homecoming Queen Leanne Rey nolds receives a congratulatory kiss
from court member Debbie Pierce .
D. Victor Viking, Earl Weiss, pulls the
Viking Express during the pep
assembly.
E. Vikettes Jackie Krammer, Nancy Bielinski and Janet Blachman perform
at the assembly .
F. lone Richards and Steve Stevens
work together on a homecoming
float.
G. Dragon Thru The Maine Line, the
winning float, was made by the senior class .
105
�Home-
THr R
I
CJ
A. Stan Aron gives Mr. Raml·
rez his reward for boost·
ing the spirit thermometer to its boiling point.
8. Before speaking, Gale
Saym watches the homecoming assembly.
C. Decorating the cheer·
leaders' car are Donna
Fraelick, Kathy Ledvora
and Susan Blachman.
D. Homecoming court
members and their es·
corts are Claudia Johnson
and Craig Goldstein,
Debbie Pierce and Gaty
Queen
Rosenberg,
Leanne Reynolds and •
Wayne Cohen, Karen
Smith and Curtis JOhntdn,
Debbie Kehl and Ceorp
Hennin9.
E. Homecomlns direqO(
Nancy Grahn outline the
weekend activities fOt'
Northi students.
F. Unity's second place float
displays Northi's strensth.
'
\.
'
I· 'J
L
.....
·-
�107
�Ho mecom1 ng
I
A.. Alumni Paul Blrger, Tom Nelton. Stewan Schechter and Jack Schmerer en-
joy refreshment at the alumni brundl.
B. Second City Player finds a n way to lnttoclJce his c:ast.
C. Eileen Mitchell alch alumnae Terri Esri& and HoUy Marien In
�Returning to Niles North for the
annual reunion and brunch,
alumni enjoyed talking with
teachers and other students. They
were also delighted to see friends
that they had not seen since
graduation.
Since Second City Players were
so successful in their appearance
last year, Senior Class Board once
again chose them as the culmination of homecoming festivities.
Bringing laughter to the crowd,
their satirical comedy sketches
provided an evening of entertainment for Northi students and
alumni.
A. Second City Players recapture the 1950
scene at Skip's Drive-In .
B. Illustrating a football play in reverse
slow motion was one of the Players'
skits.
C. Ralph Meadows introduces Jesus Rodriguez during This Was Your Life .
109
��"What? You Want It To Fly, Too!" was this year's Norsecapades theme. Northi's student-written production captured
the interests of its audience. Creativity and originality were set
as goals by the Norsecapades materials board when deciding
upon the format of the script. The production involved the
participation of over 150 Northi students who exhibited their
talents by working in the cast and on crews.
A. Larry Fishman explains to Mitch Litrofsky his new findings on leeches.
8. Lisa Jones converses with Mike Salberg (E) in their act " Tillie and Us."
C. Iris Goodfriend finds out the real truth about Lisa Jones .
0. Illustrating the risks that a housewife takes is Diane Temkin .
F. Singing out is Ken Hechtman in "North Suburban Misery."
G. "Brussels" cast members rejoice in singing favorite old tunes.
111
�In contrast to the extremely large cast
which some theater productions require,
this year's children's play featured a cast of
only ten Northi students. Presenting "Many
Moons" by James Thurber, under the direction of Mr. Fred Fett, cast members enjoyed
the experience of working together and
achieving a high quality of dramatic unity.
Making the characters come to life for
young and old alike, "Many Moons"
warmed the hearts of those who watched.
Adding to the creative aspects of the play
was the effort of students executing their
talents on the crews.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Princess Nancy Rotfeld asks jester Iris Goodfriend
for the moon as Philip Raymond, David Friedman,
Lisa Jones, Rosanne Angell and Howard Delman
listen attentively.
The Jester describes what the moon should look
like to the goldsmith's daughter, Sue Fortunato .
David Friedman questions Nan cy Rotfeld about
the differe nt kinds of tarts that she desires .
Upon awakening from fainting, the Princess receives the moon that the Jester presents to her.
King Mitch Litrofs.ky reassures the Princess that the
wise men will get the moon for her.
Howard Delman argues with Rosanne Angell saying that he will get the tarts that the Princess
wishes.
�113
��115
��Melodic harmonies and rhythmic accompaniments were some of the elements present in this year's Holiday Concert. Beginning the program with a classical overture, Niles North's Concert Band
performed the piece with a deep sense of
musical understanding. Along with their
classical repertoire were the more contemporary sounds of an "Israeli Fantasy."
The choirs also helped to create the
holiday mood. Choral Union members,
singing "Elijah Rock," displayed their
enthusiasm to the audience. Listening to
the voices of Chamber Choir revealed
their hard work as they sang in four-part
harmony. The members of Girls Glee also
performed.
A.
8.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Members of Chamber Choir sing their melodic
tunes.
Using expert violin techniques is Eric Eisenstein.
Adding to the total sound of the band is the instrumentation of Linda Becker and Howard
Runge.
Dean Miller, Mike Miller and Mike Venn follow their music closely, waiting for their cue.
Intense concentration is displayed by Virginia
Voedisch as she plays the cello.
Choral Union members fows their attention
on the conductor as she directs them in their
number.
117
��"Dimensions" was the annual show presented by Auroris, the Niles North modern
dance club. Usins originality
and Imagination, the girls choreoar phed the 11 numbers in
the dance coi\cen.
The tNJslc used In this year's
show was varied. Selections
from "Jesus Christ Superstar"
and "Santana" were Included.
Dances were also performed tb
electronic, exotic, contemporary and dassical music. The
d nces were intended to be
more expressive and innovative than in the past.
A. "Seven Shadows" permits Debbie
Kthl to exhibit expression throughout the dance.
t. Petfecdnt the llftl8* of symmetry
•Gait Verch and C..tly Ransdell.
C. Or• lifd muscle coordination are
shown by Laury kohlenbrener as
daftCtll In the number entitled
"£motloni."
.,. Creativity and lma11natlon were
eicecuted thraush dance moves by
Lynne Woloshln, Monica Rubin
and Holly Finkel.
E. for the finale of "Dimensions,"
Auroris dance members hold their
itions 1racefuHy, 1waltln1 the
f.
~.
Al for orftlnaflty In dance posl·
and ffoor ,,..em are Monica
ltubln, Cathy llansdell,Oebbie Kehl,
Moyt!n and Gall Verch.
Uoft
,.,la
119
�Using the talents of 200 people, cast and
crew members introduced the musical world
of "Bye Bye Birdie." This was the first time in
many years that North had presented a
musical.
Extremely imaginative innovations were involved in preparing for the presentation of the
musical. Colorful scenery and authentic
costumes were great assets to the production.
The entire company worked long, hard hours
in anticipation of opening night.
Singing and dancing had a prominent place
in "Birdie." The 22 musical numbers were
accompanied by a 30 piece orchestra. For six
performances, the company created the
atmosphere of a teenager's life in 1959 for its
audiences.
A. Mike Salbers. as Conrad Birdie, sings "You Gotta Be
Sincere" to his loyal fan club members of Sweet Apple,
Ohio.
B. Mitch Litrofsky cheers up unhappy fan, Kathy Ledvora.
C. The chorus joyfully exclaims their loyalty to Conrad.
O. Talking to her best friend, Kim, is Iris Goodfriend.
E. During the "Telephone Hour," the lines of Sweet Apple
are tied up as the teenagers find out about Kim and
Hugo.
F. Rosie (Nancy Grahn) convinces Albert (Mitch Lltrofsky)
of a perfect future for both of them.
G. Mae (L.,ra Millmut) penwdes Albert to pe up Rosie.
�12 1
�Musical
�A. Conrad (Mike Salberg) embraces Ursula
(Iris Goodfriend) In the Ice House as
Deborah 5ue (Dawn Packer) looks on.
I. Mn. Macafee (Lisa Jon•J Is huged by
klm after she finds out about being
selected to receive Conrad Birdie's last
kiss.
C. Albert's mama (laura Millman) threatens to w11te her life away In a garbage
can.
0. Lisa Jones and Howle Delman sln1 out
In the musical number "Kids."
E. The cast expresses their joy In being able
to appear on the Ed SUiiivan Show.
F. Nancy Grahn and Mitch lltrofsky
di9cuss their future endeavors.
Ci. klm (Ilene kamow) explains to Hugo
(Ben Spiegel) her feelings toward him.
123
�PTSA Open House created a friendly atmosphere for parents and teachers alike.
Parents had the opportunity to meet and
talk with the faculty members on an individual basis or in a classroom situation.
Niles North's "It's Academic" team won
its first match this year against St. Joseph and
Waukegan high schools. North, scoring 490
points, received a $100 savings bond for this
win. In a finalist game against Warren Township and Quigley South, the Northi "It's
Academic" team placed second.
Pep assemblies were held throughout the
school year to encourage school spirit.
Speeches were presented by students representing the various athletic teams.
A. Curt Johnson 1lves his speech during a pep
assembly.
B. Mr. Cireg Youstra discusses health class with a
parent.
C. Dan Weldy and Larry Rasln reach hish for the jump
ball.
D. The "It's Academic" team, Larry Kinoshita, Dan
Neumark and Jeff Olian, await their next question.
E. Mr. Don Waddell talks to parents during Open
House.
F. Dr. Cillbert Weld~ directs a parent towards a
dassroom.
I
�125
�One of the few remainJng traditions at Niles North is the annual
junior-senior prom. It is the only
formal dance held during
the school year. "Only the Beginnins,'' the theme of the·1973
prom, was the last time many
sraduates-to-be would sather
to9ether for social purposes.
Prom 73 was held at the Covenent Ctub in Chicago on May 25.
This tr•dltlon was exciting for
hate who attended and will be
cherish for a long time. As in
t, ,Nntor CllH Board sponth
sored prom
�)
I
127
��129
���VA RS ITY FOOTBALL
With inexperienced players and the
toughest sc hedule ever, this year's varsity football team compiled a dis mal 1-7
record . However, throughout three of
their games the Viking s dominated
most of the play .
The team played their best football
against state -ranked Oak Park while
losi ng 7-0. Good defensive play and a
SENIOR HALFBACK Terry Keefe prepares to pass th e ball on th e option .
FOOTBALL is an emotional game as sh own by Mark Schroeder
(A bove) and Chip Davies (B elo w ) .
132
�lot of determination played key roles in
their effort to upset Oak Park.
This year's captains, seniors Wayne
Cohen, George Henning and Curtis
Johnson, along with the rest of the
team, voted senior Tom Goebelt most
valuable player and Wayne Cohen the
big hitter.
Also elected were junior Sean Bowlen as most improved player, se nior
Mark Schroeder as the best blocker on
the line and Scott Serota and Terry
Keefe as the best blockers in the back field . Elected to the All-Conference
team were Cohen, Schroeder and
Goebelt.
VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM - Back Row: Coach Mccarrell, Coach Zook, D. Wei ngart , P. Blakey, R. Brinsky, J. Young, H. Eisenberg, C. Johnson , C.
Mark, P. Boyle, S. Serota, R. Schaffel. Third Row: Coach Conway, Coach Casten , Coach Bagnowski , D. Klassman , J. Weinman , J. Deutchman, S. Bowlen , M . Schro eder, P. Wilcox , T. Goebe lt, B. Murphy , G. He nning. Second Row: B. Smith, D. Weldy , S. Goebel, T. Stangenes, M. Ferdinand, G. Ram bert , C. Davies, T. Keefe , R. Norman, S. And e rson, D. Glick stein , E. Pe rbohn e r. Front Row: S. Stein , E. Charness, G. Rose nberg, N. Cohen , B. Schech - ·
te r, R. Hoffman , W. Cohen, B. Lo e b, S. Aron, M . Alter , C. Gold stei n .
GARY ROSENBERG sprints p ast two angry Prosp ect tac kl e rs .
AFTER RECEIVING THE BALL, junior Paul Blakey attempts to outrace an opponent.
133
�SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
HALFBACK )A Y LERMAN catches a perfect bomb from the quarterback .
134
Highlighting the season for the sophomore football team was their homecoming victory over previously undefeated Maine South by a score of 12-8.
Maine South finished first in their division . The gridders also beat Glenbrook
ANXIOUSLY AWAITING his return to action
is sophomore Mike Schaffel.
�South, who placed first in their
division.
Co-captains Dan Bowlen and Scott
Morrison led the team to their 3-5
overall record .
The team elected Steve Friedrichs as
the MVP, Howie Gold as the best
blocker and Jay Lerman and John Furfey as the best tacklers . Coach Jack
Lorenz cited Lloyd Levitt, Mike Schaffel
and Steve Friedman as other outstanding pla ye rs.
SOPHOMORE FULLBACK Scott Morrison sprints around the end with three blockers leading the way .
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM - Back Row: D. Miller, B. Dubow, B. Malling, F. Paul , E. Yonan, P. Fritchie, H. Gold, R. Kornfeind, M.
Snyder. Third Row: M. Hin ze, B. Neuhaus, L. Leviu , G. Tolzien , B. Davies, D. Bowlen, J. Lerman . Second Row: B. Hamilton , M. Palmieri ,
J. Burns, J. Furfey, M. Schaffel , M. Brown , S. Friedman , Coach Loren z, Coach Flanagan . Fron t Row: R. Shane, S. Ramoutar, S. Friedrichs,
R. Stan n, M. Newman, C. Kohn , M. Salk .
135
�FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
Coach Ed Hodnik's Frosh A football
team suffered a losing seas on while
struggling to an 0-6-1 record. A poor
turnout, injuries to key players early in
the season and poor playing conditions
were costly factors in the team's
performance .
FRESHMAN MARTY MENDELSON receives the ball between Maine South defenders in the homecoming game .
FROSH A FOOTBALL TEAM - Back Row: N. Sachs, S. Alexander, S. Weitzman , M . Mendelson, A. Cutler, W. Pierce, D. Puzes, D. Isenberg . Second
Row: J. DeCorrevont, C. Siegman , B. Klassman, R. Bronswick, S. Merdinger, R. Baumgaertner, J. Shafer, Coach Hodnik, Coach Ramirez. Front Row :
S. lefferts, B. Andre, R. Kushnir, H. Zwick, D. Hohs, J. Peterson, E. Poulakidas, D. Smith .
136
�Highlights of the year included a 1414 tie with Glenbrook South . A fortyyard scoring pass by the Vikings set the
score with 1: 30 left to play in the game.
Selected as the team's offensive MVP
was freshman Brian Andre. Alan Cutler
was voted the MVP for the defen se .
Co-captain s Evan Poulakid as and
Steve Merdinger were cited by Coach
Hodnik as outstanding players. Jim
DeCorrevont, Marty Mendelson and
David Sigmond were al so nam e d out-
standing players by the fro sh coach .
Led by most va lu abl e offensive pl ayer Mike Mill e r and most va luabl e d efen sive player Greg Fis h e r, th e Fres h man B posted a 1 -6 rec o rd for th e
se ason .
ATIEMPTING to br ea k fre e from a lon e Ma in e South d e fende r is fr es hman gridde r Bria n Silver .
FROSH B FOOTBALL TEAM - Back Row: R. Se lgrad, M. Li c hte rman , J. Ge rb e r, A. Rei zn e r, J. Bee rm ann , N. Walt ze r, R. Blum . Thi rd Ro w : Coach
Stae rk , I. Cheme rs, M. Mill e r, G. Gerbe r, F. Be rma n , B. Pes ko , Coac h Bun ge. Second Row: H. Game r, B. Ripes, R. Sa mpso n, E. Eng lish , M. Spector, R. Pappandu ro s, D. Gross man . Front Row : G. Fishe r, R. Ko zuch, R. Kane, C. Echales, R. Jo h nson, L. Si mpson, R. Tar raga no .
137
�SOCCER
The soccer team, in its first year of
play at Niles North, produced a winning season. The Vikings lost their first
game against city champion Senn High
School, although playing the city
champs gave the team a great psychological lift for the rest of the season.
Before the season began , Coach
Kmet said that he would be satisfied if
the team won a single game. The team
proved it s elf by showing a 3-2-4
record.
Marty Magida led the team in scoring with six goals , while the defense
was led by Ron Doruff .
Elected as captains of this year's team
were senior Stu Bobrow and junior
Buddy Swanson. Magida was elected
SE IOR GA RY SCHOLA R outmaneuvers two Glen brook South defenders .
FROSH - OPH SOCCER TEAM - Back Row : D. Bobrow, A. Goldman, S. Masterton, M. Tomback, M. Sternberg, L.
Berg, G. Fassino, V. Hitchcock, M. Glenner, Coach Webe r. Third Row; R. Kelly, S. She rm an, T. Koenig, K. Liss, S.
Roth, D. Lavitt, S. Matzkin, F. Atkins, Coach lshaq . Se cond Row: D. Harris, G. Shirman, E. Warshaw, I. Abelsky, B.
Zalay, J. Getlin, M. Rasky, G. Jedwabnik, J. Unterfenge r. Front Row: L. Steffe ns, J. Donenberg, G. Brin, K. Brand, S.
Barkal, M. Kempner, M. Chemers, D. Weitzman, R. Riemer, A. Herma n .
138
PREPARING to shoot at the goal
is junior Jeff Brand .
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER Mart y
Magida adva nces towards his
sixt h goal of the season .
�MVP and John Phipps was the most
improved player.
Good spirit, a good turnout and a
good attitude helped the freshman and
sophomore teams.
Sophomore captain Gary Fassino and
most improved player Al Goldman led
the team to a respectable first year record of 1-3-3.
Captain David Lavitt and Ken Liss
played a major part in upsetting freshman conference champion Niles West.
The freshman squad defeated Niles
West by a score of 2-1 . The freshmen
posted a final record of 2-1-1 . Gary
Shirman led the team in scoring with
four goals.
VARSITY SOCCER TEAM - Back Row : C. Bre nndo e rfer, M. Friedland e r, S. Gould, M. Slutsky, S. Bobrow, B. Schume r, J. Ph ipps, D. Hayes, Coach
Km et. Third Row: S. Co hen, D. Room, F. Lewin , A. Kalfe n, R. Be rman , B. Kra nd e l, D. Minku ~, M. Mag ida. Seco nd Row: G. Wege r, S. Greenbe rg,
R. Doruff, C. Hanold, B. Hor ga n, J. Udes ky, C. Fein glass, S. Kapl an. Fron t Row: J. Garbe r, B. Swanson , B. Epste in , G. Scholar, J. Brand, M. Wolke, J.
Marks.
SENIOR HALFBACK Mar k Slutsky prepa res to pass th e ba ll .
JUNIOR BUDDY SWANSON dribbl es past a Gle nbroo k South playe r.
139
�CROSS-COUNTRY
Beating Gl e nbrook South and High land Park were highlights of the season
for the c ross-country team. This year
the varsity harriers compiled a 3-10
record. The team was able to defeat
state contender Taft High School.
Des pite the lack of student support,
va rsit y harriers were determined to
BRIAN BERLIN leads hi s opponent by a stri de as he
h eads into a turn .
CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM - Back Row: Coach Lye rla, J. Kuhnle, R. Mark, M . Salberg, K.
Stevens, T. Molitor, Coach Waddell. Second Row : S. Zook, K. Riemer, S. Brachman, R.
Sampson, C. Walusiak . Front Row: M . Mc Pherson , N. Bernhardt, T. Koontz , M . Fink, M .
Treger, L. Pasko.
NOTHING can stop Viking harriers Chris Walu siak and Ker ry Ri e mer .
140
�compete in a sport with little glory to
gain personal satisfaction.
Coach Donald Waddell cited John
Kuhnle, Randy Sampson, Steve Brachman and Rich Mark as outstanding
runners . Kerry Riemer was elected
MVP while Tom Molitor and Chris
Walusiak were chosen co-captains.
JUNIOR Chris Walusiak consoles Steve Brachman after performing in a grueling race.
WITH AGONY and determination, Marty Fink
enters the chut e.
SPRINTING toward victory is Hugh Rose man .
141
�VARSITY BASKETBALL
Niles North's varsity basketball
season was h ighlighted by victories
over Notre Dame, Niles West and
Deerfield. Leading the team in these
victories was co-captain Hank Daar
and Steve Goebel. In addition to a
consistent performance, Steve Goebel led the team in scoring.
TRYING to prevent a pass from being co mpleted is co -captain Henry Daa r .
PUTTING in an easy lay-up is senio r Tom Goebel.
M ARK DA HM attempts to positio n hi mself under the boards.
142
�The major problem confronted by
this year's Vikings was the illness of
Hank Daar and Buddy Swanson.
Coach O'Keefe remarked that this
was nothing unusual and that it happens in basketball as well as any other sport.
Spectator enthusiasm started out
strong, but seemed to slack off a bit
as the season progressed. Coach
O'Keefe was quite satisfied with this
year's performance and is optimistic
for next year because most players
will be returning to help spark the
purple machine in their bid for a
conference championship .
DRIBBLING around a Niles West defender is co-captain Curt Johnson.
INTENSE concentration is shown as Bud Swanson guards his man .
VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM - Back Row: Coach Zook, M. Dahm, S. Bowlen, T. Goebel, W. Altschul, B. Berlin, S. Goebel, R. Wells, S. Litwin , Coach
O'Keefe. Second Row: M. Friedlander, S. Bookman, C. Johnson , J. Phipps, S. Anderson, H. Daar, R. Weisman . Front Row: S. Bosley, L. Kinoshita, B.
Wolf, B. Swanson, L. Brandt.
143
�SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
STRUGGLI NG to fi nd an op en man is Ben Donenberg.
DU RI NG a time out, Coach Ackman reviews tea m strategy .
144
~AUL
"With enough hard work these boys
will really excel," commented Coach
Leonard Ackman about hi s sophomore
basketball team.
Lloyd Levitt, Jeffery Kost, James
Humann and Richard Furmanski were
cited as the team's leading scorers and
defenders. Although the team's per-
SHAPIRO finds himself open fo r an easy basket. ,
�formance was not outstanding this
year, the boys had a fine attitude and
potential and will be ready to compete
successfully on the varsity level if they
continue to play.
Lack of crowd enthusiasm contributed to the sophomore cagers' poor 1-17
CSL record for the season .
REACHING high to gain the tip is sophomore
cager Jeff Kost .
NORM KELLERMAN drives around a defender as teammate Lloyd Levitt sets a pick .
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM - Back Row: Coach Ackman, S. Perlow, L. Levitt, J. Kost, S. Jacobson, N. Kellerman, P. Shapiro. Second Row: R. Sheade, S. Bartlett, S. Abelman, S. Myhr, P.
Bru ckman, B. Donenberg, M . Berke. Front Row: A. Meyers, M. Lewis, T. Nevin s, J. Humann, M .
Hinze, R. Furmanski.
145
�FRESHMAN BASKETBALL
Both the frosh A and B basketball
teams suffered through a losing season .
A poor turnout at the beginning of the
year affected both squads. Coach Klebba cited t he fros h A team's performance as spotty. Bu t he said t hat the
team continued to improve through-
DRIVING around a Niles West defender is
freshman cager Bill Dusz.
FRESHMAN A BASKETBALL - Back Row : Coach Klebba, N. Sachs, D. Gumbiner, S. Merdinger, T. Leh man , B. Du sz, J. DeCorrevont. Front Row : A. Stein, G. Jedwabnik, P. Humann , D. Michaelson, E.
Poulakidas.
FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL TEAM - Back Row: J. Beerman, B. Siewert, C. Sigman, M. Rohr, S. Epstein, J.
Amesquita, Coach Schack. Front Row : R. Sullivan, T. Koenig, K. Condit, D. Bemoras, L. Wagner .
146
�out the year as they gained experience. . much dedication throughout the year.
Coach Klebba felt that Bill Dusz and
Coach Schack cited team captain Stu
Steve Merdinger were the team's out- Epstein as the mo st valuable player .
standing players.
Evan Poulakidas was also a team capCoach Schack's frosh B team found tain until he was moved up to the A
stiff competition in the CSL, but they basketball team .
managed to have good spirits and
STEVE MERDINGER is determined to keep the ball from being stolen .
A TIEMPTING to outmaneuver an opponent near the basket is Pete
Humann .
TWO Niles West defenders trap Stu Epstein in the corner.
147
�VARSITY GYMNASTICS
After an undefeated dual meet season, first place at the Viking Invitational
and first place in the Conference meet,
the Viking gymnasts went on to place
fifth in the state meet.
Senior Lorin Berland was the conference champion on the horizontal bar
PERFORMING an inverted cross
at the conference meet is CSL
c hampion Steve Sos man .
EXHIBITING a perfect Lon the still rings is all-around gymnast Jimmy Gray.
VARSITY GYMNASTICS TEAM - Back Row: M . Miller, E. Grossman, D. Scheck, M. Kravitz, J. Gray, W . Williams,
S. Siegel, S. frumm . Second Row: J. Hankin, K. Stevens, L. Berland, R. Waldman, R. Schwartz, S. Sosman, J. Al baum, Coach Cress. front Row: N. Nadler, R. Galler, G. Becharas, D. Lorber, S. Grossman, G. Wolflick, J.
Udesky .
148
�while junior Scott Goldman became
conference champion on the trampoline. Senior Steve Sosman placed first
in conference, first in districts, first in
sectionals and first in the state on the
still rings.
Coach Cress cited senior George
Becharas as the team's most improved
gymnast. Becharas won the Viking Invitational and placed third in conference
and first in district on the side horse.
Senior Michael Kravitz was voted the
most valuable gymnast by his fellow
teammates.
DISPLAYING skill and balance in a handstand is
junior Greg Wolflick .
SENIOR MIKE KRAVITZ executes a strength move, the iron cross, on the still rings.
COMPLETING his routine with a loop on the side horse is George Becharas.
149
�GYMNASTICS
Following in the footsteps of their
varsity teammates, the freshman gymnasts placed first in the Central Suburban league .
Coach Lorenz felt that the team 's
success could be attributed to their
hard work and dedication .
Tim MacShane was cited by Coach
THE SWEDISH-L, a strength move, is performed on the parallel bars by so phomore Ron ald Deutsch .
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS TEAM - Back Row : D. Sigmond, D. Kinoshita, D. Rubin, J. Ladd, A. Cutler, M. Mendelson, A. Shapiro. Second Row: D. Vale, B. Silver, M. Weisman . Front Row: R. Berman , J. Wolflick, T. MacShane, R. Ross, J. Suzukida, M.
Sugarman.
150
�Lorenz as the team's outstanding performer while Wayne Hershenhouse
was cited as most improved.
Highlighting the season for the
freshmen was their exciting victory
over Maine East.
Coach Lorenz was unhappy with the
number of boys going out for the
sophomore team . He felt that very few
sophomores were willing to put forth
the effort.
Sophomores Greg Didech and Russ
Galuski were cited as the outstanding
gymnasts on the sophomore team, although Coach Lorenz said that all the
boys on the team always did their best.
COACH LORENZ spots John
Suzukida as he gains momentum to perform a shoot-bird .
SKILLFULLY executing an Lon the still rings is sophomore Joseph Kozuch .
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS TEAM - Back Row: B. Sigmond, J. Ewing, R. Galuski, G. Wei l, J. Ko zuch, Coach Lorenz.
Front Row: G. Didetch, J. Dietch, R. Deutsch, M . Fletch er, D. Riley, S. Elster .
151
�VARSITY WRESTLING
JUNIOR Cary Feinglass tries to turn his opponent over as he works for a pin and another victory.
VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM-Back Row : S. Liss, B. Zimmer, R. Endo, G. Scholar. Front Row: C. Feinglass, J. Goldsmith.
152
�SOPHOMORE Jordan Dolin performs a
purdue on his opponent.
TRYING to gain points by taking down his opponent is Jay Goldsmith .
WORKING for a takedown (center) is Gary Scholar.
153
�WRESTLING
Despite a poor turnout and little student participation, the sophomore
wrestling team managed to keep their
spirits high in the face of stiff CSL
competition.
Highlighting the year was the team's
victory over Carmel by a score of 42-37
and a fourth place finish in the Notre
COACH Donald Brownin g gives Ri ch Baum gae rtn er some last minute advice.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING TEAM - Back Row: Coach Hodnik, J. Sacomano, B. Hamilton, R. Dictor, J. Dolin, J. Thomas. Front Row: G. Brin, C. Kohn, R. Kelly, R. France .
FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM - Back Row: Coach Browning, K. Liss, D. Isenberg, J. Skolnick, R.
Bromberg, K. Paul, B. Pierce, G. Jen , Coach Flanagan. Second Row: T. Guenther, S. Buzil, J.
Abrams, M. Miller, S. Frankel, L. Pasko, M. Ogawa. Front Row: L. Katz, A. Gordon, M. Haber, L.
Steffens, T. Ri chards, M. He ller .
154
�Dame Wrestling Invitational.
Coach Hodnik cited Glen Brin and
Ron Dictor, who took a first at Notre
Dame, as the team 's outstanding
performers. Due to the lack of wrestlers, the sophomore team had to forfeit many matches and points.
Defeating New Trier East's sopho-
more team was the high point of Coach
Donald Browning's freshman wrestling
team.
Ken Liss, Dave Eisenberg and George
Jen led the grapplers to a successful
season. George Jen led the team in pins
with eight pins, while Ken Liss saw
some action on the varsity level.
SOPHOMORE Ru ss Kelly is on his way to receivin g two points for reversi ng his opponent during a home meet.
WORKING for a pin is sophomore wrestler Ron ald Dictor.
FRESHMAN Ken Liss attempts to take down his varsity opponent. ·
155
�SWIMMING
For the tenth consecutive year, Niles
North's Purple Porpoises were township champions.
Outstanding performances were
turned in by seniors Mike Vender and
Howard Ellman in the butterfly, juniors
Andy Berman and Sam Kramer in free
style, Mitch Berman in the breast
stroke and Stuart Volkow in diving.
This year's team, led by coach Gregg
Youstra, was comprised of a majority of
sophomore and junior boys. Because
of their experience and excellent performances given, Coach Youstra anticipates next year's team to be equally
successful if not more so.
FRESHMAN SWIMMING TEAM - Ba ck Ro w : R.
Bronswick, B. Carlson, J. Beld er, M . lwick , H.
Gans, L. Greenberger, M. We iner, Coach Gregg
Youstra . Front Row : M. Deut sc h, K. Kemp , ) .
Dwor ski, W . Herz, D. Grossman, M . Kaufman .
SHOUTING words of encouragement from the deck is varsity coach Gregory Youstra .
SOPHOMORE Glenn Zimmer co mes up for air between butterfly strokes.
156
�One of the most successful teams at
Niles North has been the freshman
swimming team . The Frosh Purple Porpoise have won more meets than any
other freshman team in the school's
history.
"A crucial aspect of our team's success is the swimmers' dedication to
hard work," said Coach Balciulis. The
swimmers had two practices a day, six
days a week. Practices ran from 7 to 8
a.m. and then again from 3:30 to 5:30
p.m. Swimmers also practiced during
their free mods.
Highlighting the season for the tankers was their victory over the strong
Maine South team.
SWIMMING the breast stroke for his leg of the medley relay is junior Mitchell Berman .
STRAINING to complete the 100-yard butterfl y event is senior Howi e Ellman .
VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM - Ba ck Row: S. Abrams, G. Zimmer, N. He rsh , W. Hollander, S. Merritt, J. Shall man, M . Berman, Coach Youstra .
Front Row: R. Feigen, H. Ellman , M. Vender, R. Gerowitz, P. Kohlenbrener, A. Berman, S. Kramer, G . Pivar.
157
�BASEBALL
Boasting six returning lettermen, the
Niles North varsity baseball team
competed for a share of the Central
Suburban League title. According to
Coach Dave Kmet, the teams to beat
were Main South, Maine West, and
Niles West, the defending state and
conference champions .
Last summer, Northi finished third
VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM - Back Row: M . Huttel, P. Blakey, C.
Johnson, S. Bowlen, L. Rosin, S. Bobrow, B. Schumer, R. Brinsky, S.
Anderson, J. Barnefield . Second Row: S. Abelman, J. P. Glickman, K.
Levy, P. Alperstein, A. Kallen, R. Berman , H. Schwartz, S. Wayman, T.
Luckman, M. Berke. Front Row: S. Jacobson, B. Swanson, S. Cohen,
D. Kruse, E. Hendricks, S. Bosley, B. Schechter, B. Sokolsky .
CO-CAPTAINS- John Barnefield, Herb Schwartz and Stu Bobrow.
158
SOPHOMORE BASEBALL TEAM - Back Row: R. Furmanski, M. Hinze, J. D'Antonio, S. Bartlett, G. Fassino, M. Lewis . Second Row: l. Doppelt, T. Stroner,
J. Greene, R. Lieberman, R. Kessler, R. Shane, Coach Lorenz. Front Row: A.
Spiegel, M. Levey, D. Rosen baum, D. Gauer, M. Bauman , E. Weinstei n.
�out of 64 teams in a state-wide
tournament. Niles West beat the
Vikings in the semi-final.
Coach Kmet cited Larry Rosin, John
Barnefield, Curt Johnson and Mike
Huttel as the team's top pitchers. Seniors Stu Bobrow and Herb Schwartz
were co-captains.
"We had good hitting and defense. I
tried to stress the importance of
teamwork to the team," said Coach
Dave Kmet .
He added that more bunting and
running, two important skills that have
been overlooked in the past, were
used to strengthen the Viking's offense . This was the first year that there
were separate JV and varsity teams .
LARRY ROSIN covers second base on an attempted steal by Rich
Berman while Scott Wayman backs up the play .
FROSH A BASEBALL - Back Row: B. Pesko, K. Condit, B. Dusz, S. Skolnik, G . Siegman, H. Israel. Second Row: T. Johnson, D. Hohs, G. Jedwabnik, M. Africk, H.
Gamer, Coach Wolf. Front Row: S. Buzil , D. Grossman , L. Friedman, A. Stein, E.
Poulakidas .
FROSH B BASEBALL - Back Row: S. Saltzman, D. Puzes, P. Humann , C. Friedman,
L. Agins. Second Row: H. Zwick, J. Singer, G. Gerber, J. Sullivan , Coach Klein .
Front Row: L. Simpson, M. Maz, J. Silverstein, M . Heller .
159
�GOLF, TENNIS
Varsity golf team members found
themselves up against tough CSL
opponents . Coach Joe Rusk felt that
four CSL teams had a cha n ce for
winning the state title .
The tea m's preseaso n goal was to
finish above the 500 mark.
Coach Rusk cited Rick Hoffman and
JUNIOR Scott Frumm returns a
serve from his opponent.
VARSITY GOLF TEAM - Back Row: l. O'Brian, D. Glickstein, D. Weldy, S. Weinstein, H. Daar, Coach Rusk.
From Row: R. Gray, D. Hambourger, J. Barnett, R. Hoffman , G. Rambert, P. Fritchie .
FROSH-SOPH GOLF - Back Row: M. Spector, R. Epstein, G. Masters, S. Nessel, A. Elkes, G. Lecey, E. English , B.
Groner, C. Tat kin, l. Greenberger, J. Unterfenger, M. Kaufman . Second Row: A. Reizner, J. Morath , J. Moir, T.
Nevins, T. Marx, A. Goldman, R. Selgrad, C. Westphal, B. Siewert, J. Ehrlich, Coach Moran. Front Row: E. Charness, R. France, D. Young, D. Zaitz, W. Herz, B. Diller, J. Peterson, R. Wax berg, B. Tarragano, R. Ri emer.
160
�returning lettermen Jess Barnett,
Chuck Neuhaus and Ron Gray as the
team's best golfers .
With returning lettermen Shep
Gould, Gary Weiner and Mark Sawyer
sparking the team, varsity tennis coach
Pat Grant's preseason expectations
were optimistic.
Placing third in conference was
among Coach Grant's hopes.
Oak Park and CSL rivals Highland
Park and Deerfield were the team 's
toughest opponents .
Along with the returning lettermen,
Scott Frumm, Mike Keur and Dave
Rechel I ed the team .
SMILING proudly over his fine volley is Shep Gould .
VARSITY TENNIS TEAM - Back Row: M. Keur, B. Berlin , D. Rech el, S. Gould , Coach Grant,
Front Row : C. Spungen, S. Lev, M. Sawyer, B. Weiner, S. Frumm .
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS TEAM - Back Row: R. Kaplan , D. Koff, A. Weiss, S. Herz, T. Koenig, D.
Axness, Coach Grant. Second Row: B. Andre, J. Burns, J. Green, S. Matzkin, R. Zigman, D.
Weiss. Front Row: B. Ripes, S. Barka l, B. Kolb, B. Barber .
161
�TRACK
After placing ninth in the indoor
conference meet , the Viking track
team had a lot of work to do before the
outdoor season began . In the
conference meet, senior Marty Magida
placed second in the 440 yard dash
while junior Larry Share placed fifth in
TRACK TEAM - Back Row: N. Kellerman, B. Siegel, D. Bowlen, L. Levitt, B. Davies, G. Tolzien , B. Neuhaus, R. Eichaker, J. Lerman, H. Eisenberg, C.
Davies, R. Mark. Third Row: Coach Bagnowski, M. Weisberg, J. Amesquita, M. Ogawa, M. Davidson, J. Beermann, D. Michaelson , T. Molitor, G.
Edelman, P. Fritchie, T. Kuhnle, S. Myhr, S. Weitzman , Coach Barstow, Coach Conway . Second Row: M. Treger, M. Fink, T. Mallin, S. Sherman, B.
Ram is, D. Isenberg, G. Roen berg, M. Magida, D. Steelman, S. Morrison, D. Goldberg, S. Brachman, C. Walusiak, S. Cabot . front Row: K. Gerhardt,
K. Brand, S. Freidman, J. Schmidt, D. Bogolub, L. Pasko, D. Smith, M. Alscher, L. Sharr, S. Friedrichs, K. Teplinsky, R. lewen.
VARSITY SPRINTERS Bob Ramis, Kevin Brand, Scott Sherman , Steve Friedrichs, Norm Kellerman perfect their starting positions .
162
�the pole vault. Senior Steve Robbins
was fourth in the high hurdles and fihh
in the low hurdles .
Highlighting the season for the harriers was their fourth place finish in the
Blue Demon Relays held at Maine East.
Leading the team were senior co-
captains Marty Magida and Gary Rosenberg. The only other senior on the
team was shot putter Chip Davies. Because this year's team was comprised
mainly of juniors, the track team is
looking forward to another year of
Central Suburban League competition .
STRA INING to increase the distance of his throw, sophomore Howie
Eisenberg practices the shot-put.
CO-CAPTAINS Marty Magida and Gary Rosenberg practice passing
the baton for the mile relay.
POLE VAULTER Larry Share concentrates before starting his approach .
163
�GIRLS' TENNIS, SWIMMING
GETTING quick starts off the block are Lori Gumbiner in lane two and Sally Kay in lane four.
GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM Back Row: B. Schachtman, S. Rivkin, L. Schr••:ider, R. Lewis, K. Haag, L. Garfield, B. Luri e. Second
Row: V. Gordon, R. Leaf, D. Kolof, R. Leikin, H. Smith, E Wolke, E. Kleifield, J. Smith. Front Row : L. Pritikin, R. Star.
kopf, K. Kochevar, J. Heller, J. Green, M . Rubin, B. Miller .
164
�An excellent turnout, enthusiasm,
dedication and a willingness to learn
helped pace the girls' swim team to a
respectable first year record . The female purple porpoise, led by Sally Kay,
placed eleventh in the Central Suburban League meet. Highlighing the season was the victory over Niles East.
Girls' interscholastic tennis proved
that boys aren't the only ones who can
play tennis well. Karen Haag and Robin
Lewis were undefeated until their last
match of the season. Sophomores
Rhonda Leaf and Lorin Pritikin were
also cited as outstanding players by
Miss Mary Alfus .
GIRLS' SWIMMING TEAM - St anding: L. Gumbiner, K. Conway, S. Reynolds, J. Rosenfeld, E. Wdowicki, D. Kasman , J. Pa nfil , L. Jacobson , F. Weiss,
B. Zimmerman, M. Jankofsky, N. Boim , B. Gorrell, A. Thompson, T. Steinberg . Kneeling: P. Mallin , D. Langer, L. Kornfeind, J. Salmon. Sitting : K.
Stuermer, J. Nadolna , P. Silverman, A. Binder, J. Eckhardt , M. Kozuch, N. Heet her, J. Pell egrino, S. Kay, J. Eckhardt.
STROKING her way to victo ry in the breast stroke is Mindy Jankofsky .
SWIMMING the freestyle is Lori Gumbiner .
165
�GIRLS' GYMNASTICS
The first year of CSL competition for
Niles North's girls' gymnastics team was
highlighted by the tri-meet between
Niles North, East and West. Northi girls
were victorious but only by the sl im
margin of one-half point.
Mrs. Jacobson , who coached the
team along with Mrs . Schaffren, cited
KAREN SMITH practices turns for floor exercise competition .
GIRLS' GYMNASTICS TEAM - Back Row: T. Carlson, L. Kaplan, S. Sielck, C. Brown , P. DeCarl, R.
Stone, S. Sibul. Second Row: L. Goldstein, A. O 'Connell, K. Markbreit, V. Porter, S. Weinbaum, C.
Penzik . Front Row: K. Smith, A. Leroy, M. O 'Connell, C. Johnson, S. Miller.
TINA CARLSON gracefully moves to a stan ding position from a V-sea t.
166
�Mary O'Connell, the team's all-around
gymnast, as the most outstanding
teammate in competition. The most
improved participants were future allaround gymnast Robby Stone and
Claudia Johnson, who competed on
the beam and in floor exercise .
Captain Vicki Porter kept morale and
team spirit high during tough competition. Spectator response was positive
and added greatly to the team 's
success.
In conference, Niles North's gymnastics team placed 4th out of 6 schools.
With a 4-4 record, the team placed 5th
out of 12 schools in their league .
BEGINNING a stride circle is all-around gymnast Mary O 'Connell.
SKILLFULLY executing a side mount is junior Claudia Johnson .
ROBBY STONE demonstrates skill and timing as she successfully per- '
forms a horizontal vault.
167
�GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
For the first time, Niles North girls
have been able to take part in the CSL
girls power volleyball competition.
According to Miss Patricia Taepke,
coach, it was a great learning experience in the technique of power volleyball. She added that one official commented Northi was a nice team to ref-
ATTEMPTING to set up the
ball for a successful play is
Margaret Kozuch .
KEEPING SCORE for the North vs. Deerfield game are Cathy Randsdall, Ellen Cohen
and two Deerfield representatives .
168
VOLLEYING the ball to gain the serve is Joanne McDade .
�eree and they displayed good
sportsmanship.
Miss Taepke cited co-captains Kathy
Kochevar and Holly Smith as the team's
leaders. She said that she is looking
forward to a more experienced team
next year because the majority of the
team will be returning.
DURING a tim e-out, Miss Patricia Taepke confers with members of the team.
USING the bump for power is co-captain Kathy Kochevar .
GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL TEAM - Back Row: C. Peterson , S. Reynolds, M . Cotovsky, K. Hope, L. Moninger, J. Smith , B. Wdowicki, K. Riederman . Second Row: L. Kornfeind , B. Gorell, C. Jansen , R. Leiken, C. Carlson, J. Eckhardt . front Row: L. Leeb, J. Eckhardt, K. Kochevar, J. McDade, M . Kozuch .
169
�BADMINTON
FIRST doubles team, Jackie Smith and Margaret
Kozuch , warm up before their match.
CAPTAIN Kathy Kochevar informs Niles North and
its opposing team of the starting matches.
DETERMINED to return the volley, junior Roberta
Rysz togi reaches for the birdie .
170
In their first year of Central
Suburban League competition the
Niles North girls' badminton team
made a fine showing by tying for second in conference with a 6-2 overall
record. Captain Kathy Kochevar led
the team with her spirit and ability.
�"We had a successful season; this is
one of the strongest teams we've ever
fielded at North," commented coach
Mary Alfus. The highlight was the 7-0
victory over last year's rival, Niles West.
Regularly outstanding performances
were turned in by first singles Holly
Smith. Miss Altus cited sophomores
Lorin Pritikin and Joanne McDade as
the most improved doubles team. She
added that although the team will be
losing three top players, the JV squad
will be able to successfully fill the vacant positions .
GIRLS' BADMINTON TEAM - Back Row: B. Gorell, H. Smith, J. Eckhardt, H. Viner, R.
Leikin, J. Smith, Coach Mary Alfus. Second Row: B. Levy, S. Lowenstein, A. Alfassa, S.
Meyers, J. Eckhardt, M . Vale, M . Kozuch . Front Row : E. Moczisko, L. Tester, R.
Rysztogi , K. Kochevar, L. Pritikin, J. McDade .
PLAYING at first singles, Holly Smith returns the serve .
VOLLEYING for the serve is senior Sue Meyers.
171
�Frosh A Football
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Viking s
14
6
6
0
0
8
6
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Oak Park
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine West
Frosh B Football
14
8
12
22
38
20
20
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
8
6
0
14
0
0
0
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Oak Park
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine West
14
0
42
16
30
12
38
Varsity Football
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
6
0
0
12
6
8
20
12
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Oak Park
Maine South
Prospect
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine West
14
16
7
14
7
36
13
35
Sophomore Football
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
25
6
12
9
0
10
0
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Maine South
Prospect
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine West
0
16
8
6
6
12
14
Frosh-Soph Soccer
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
1
0
1
0
1
2
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Maine West
Niles West
1
1
0
0
4
1
Varsity Soccer
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Girls Tennis
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
: I.
3
3
3
3
1
6
3
Niles East
Maine South
Highland Park
Deerfield
Niles West
Maine West
Glenbrook South
4
4
4
4
6
4
2
2
0
0
3
1
4
0
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Senn
Niles East
Niles East
Maine West
Niles West
0
2
0
5
2
1
1
2
�Varsity Cross Country
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Niles East
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Highland Park
Maine East
Maine South
Maine North
Oak Park
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Maine West
38
34
36
24
50
50
15
50
50
24
50
21
25
19
34
15
15
47
15
15
35
15
Sophomore Cross Country
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
19
49
44
40
37
Maine North
Glenbrook North
Oak Park
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
42
15
18
18
20
Freshman Cross Country
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
36
38
28
Maine North
Taft
Lane Tech
23
21
30
Varsity Wrestling
Freshman Wrestling
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
25
24
5
6
6
15
20
21
36
23
North Chicago
Maine East
New Trier East
New Trier West
Wheeling
Carmel
McHenry
Highland Park
Niles West
Deerfield
24
36
53
54
53
45
32
26
24
35
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
27
18
0
0
3
6
9
22
12
26
9
4
4
Sophomore Wrestling
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
42
13
29
0
10
14
39
6
12
15
24
6
14
New Trier East
Oak Park
North Chicago
Maine East
New Trier West
Wheeling
Carmel
McHenry
Highland Park
Niles West
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine West
New Trier East
Oak Park
North Chicago
Maine East
New Trier West
Wheeling
Carmel
McHenry
Highland Park
Niles West
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine West
36
45
60
60
52
57
51
42
45
32
54
58
57
JV Wrestling
24
45
32
62
46
53
33
51
40
42
39
62
51
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
25
12
0
17
8
24
6
3
New Trier East
North Chicago
Maine East
New Trier West
Highland Park
Niles West
Deerfield
Maine South
35
31
72
36
60
24
51
66
I 7 _;
�Frosh B. Basketball
Varsity Basketball
95
65
90
57
66
42
59
63
72
70
66
49
59
62
52
52
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Sullivan
Notre Dame
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Roosevelt
Oak Park
New Trier West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
Highland Park
Niles West
Maine South
Maine West
Niles East
Maine South
46
62
44
56
56
65
71
74
65
54
71
60
96
64
60
92
Sophomore Basketball
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vkings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
56
32
46
59
62
51
51
51
36
31
35
2J
26
JJ
Sullivan
Notre Dame
Glenbrook South
Roosevelt
Niles West
Oak Park
New Trier West
Niles East
Deerfield
Highland Park
Niles West
Maine South
Maine West
Niles East
60
46
65
42
74
65
52
55
56
43
59
65
71
52
Varsity Swimming
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
70
JO
JO
54
52
6J
41
60
Niles West
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine West
Maine East
Maine North
New Trier West
Niles East
25
65
65
41
4J
J2
54
15
Freshman Swimming
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
l /4
64
19
68
41
19
67
36
Niles West
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine West
Maine East
Maine North
Niles East
Jl
76
J2
54
76
26
57
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
46
J8
33
22
28
32
38
36
46
43
27
J7
51
Notre Dame
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Oak Park
New Trier West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
Highland Park
Niles West
Maine South
Maine West
Niles East
46
44
60
40
35
34
43
43
JO
66
67
55
61
�Varsity Gymnastics
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
124
132
135
126
121
133
115
137
135
136
Maine South
114
Maine West
104
Glenbrook North 95
Maine North
29
Deerfield
63
Maine East
87
Glenbrook South 106
Niles West
129
New Trier West
101
Niles East
132
Girls Gymnastics
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
76
60
75
68
65
74
74
Niles East
Maine South
Niles West
Maine West
Deerfield
Niles West
Niles East
59
47
78
71
79
73
49
I /:J
���Freshmen
178
�A. Chatting in the courtyard are Kurt
Stangenes and Nathan Waltzer
B. Scott Weitzman looks on as David
Steelman carefully checks to find
out what color day it is.
C. Completing a rocket model in class
is Ricky Sullivan .
D. Matthew Levy tries a new way of
carrying his books to class.
179
�Abrams, Jay .
Adelman . Grant
Adelman , Jud ith
Afr ic k. Michael
Agins. Lou is
Albert, Audrey
Alexander. Scott
Alpert. Bonita
Al port. Arleen
Anderson . Janice
Andre, Brian
Anola , Cherry
Ansell . Susan
Appelman . Eric
Arendt. Karey
Aronson . Leslye
Aull . Theresa
Axness. David
Azus. Laurence
Babendir. Stuart
Bacalar. Carey
Baker. Ellen
Barkal . Steven
Barkal . Stewart
Barnes, Mindy
Barnett. Pamela
Barnow. Shelley
Baron , Fonda
Baumgaertner. Richard
Bayer. Alan
Becker, Rhonda
Beermann , Jack
Beiser, Michelle
Bemoras. David
Ben ja min, Beth
Berger. Barry
Berkelhamer, Donna
Berkley , Jeffrey
Berman . Fane
Ber man . Randy
Berman . Susan
Berrick, Stephanie
Blach man. Susan
Bloom . Sharon
Blumenstine, Randy
Boaz. Andrea
Bodenstein , Kandee
Bolshon , Debra
Brand, Kevin
Brass. Mark
Brenner, Babette
Brenner. Gary
Bressler. Fred
Brodwin . Paul
Bromberg. Stacy
Bronstein, Jeffrey
Bronswick, Robert
Brostrom . Diane
Brown , Ju lie
Burkholder. Christi
180
�Burnette. Ruth
Buzil , Steven
Cahan . Elizabeth
Caras. Robert
Carlson,
Carlson,
Carlson,
Carlson.
Annette
Jill
Martina
Robert
Chemers. Ira
Chemers. Mark
Chez. Lauri
Chinskey. Barbara
Christoffersen. Debb ie
Christy, Linda
Citron, Cathy
Clary, Scott
Coe. William
Cohen. Andee
Cohen. Debra
Cohn , Stuart
Cook, Sandra
Cooper. Marcie
Corber, Debra
Cotovsky, Marla
Crystal , Janis
Cunningham . Laurie
Cutler, Alan
Dagostino , Cathy
Dahm . Gregory
Dandrea . Domenica
Dan iels. Michael
Davidson. Mark
DeCarl, Pamela
DeCorrevont . James
Deitch, Nancy
DeJonge, Christopher
DeLaurier. Katherine
DeMar, Sheryl
Dennen . Susan
Pesko , Brian
Deutsch. Lisa
Deutsch . Mi chael
Deutsch . Nancy
Diamond, Cheryl
Dick, Irene
Dietrich . Christy
Diller. Barry
Dlatt. David
Dolin . Linda
Dolin. Shelli
Dombek. Maureen
Denenberg, Jeffrey
Doren. Eugene
Duminy. Frederic
Dusz. William
Dworski , Steven
Eckhardt , Jane
Eckhardt. Joan
Eckhardt. June
Edidin. Linda
Einstein . Frederic
Elenbogen . Beryl
Elkes, Alan
English , Eric
Epstein, Stuart
Erikson , Doris
Eskew. Cary
Eyer. Gregory
181
�Fain. Donna
Farber. Jayne
Farber, Rande
Feirstein , Ellen
Feldman . Charles
Fine, Neil
Fink. Rob in
Fischbein , Kenneth
Fischburg, Steven
Fisher. Greg
Fisher, Sheryl
Fishman , Lisa
Fleisher. Debra
Fleisher, Linda
Fleming, Cynthia
Ford. Randy
Fox. Neil
Fradin . Eric
Frael ick. Donna
Frandzel. Steven
Frankel , Rhonda
Frankel , Steven
Friedman . Charles
Friedman , Lawrence
Friedman. Rochelle
Friend , Marsha
Gans , Howard
Garner, Tedi
Gem. Susan
Gerber, Gary
Gerhardt. Kurt
Gero! , Mark
Gindin. Eileen
Gistenson , Lisa
Glustoff. Brad
Goldberg, David
Goldstein . Leslie
Goldstein . Marcy
Goodman. Maxine
Gordon , Alan
Gordon, Gail
Gordon, Stanford
Gorell , Barbara
Gotfried , Michael
Gottlieb, Michael
Green, Larry
Green , Paula
Greenberger, Lawrence
Gremley . Robert
Groner, Burton
Grossm an . Bonn ie
Grossman , David
Grossman , Eliot
Grund . Jud ith
Guenther, Thomas
Gumbiner, Dan iel
Guthman. Deborah
Gutmann , Scott
Guzniczak, Donna
Haber, Matthew
Hand maker. Marla
Hankin, Susan
Harris, David
Harris, Michael
Harr is, Nancy
Healy, Theresa
Herman , Allen
Hersh , Mark
Hershenhouse. Wayn e
Hervig, Ricky
Herz, William
Hohman , Joy
Humann , Peter
Hurtaugh , Constance
Huttel , Debra
lwick. Michael
Jacobs , David
Jacobson , Ga il
Jacobson , Laurie
Jaman , Nancy
182
�James, Patricia
Jankovic, Marina
Jansen, Connie
Jedwabnik. George
Jen. George
Jesser, Julie
Jochum, Madeline
Johnson, Randy
Johnson . Theodore
Joseph , Michael
Kadetz, Paul
Kalodimos, Christina
Kane, Robert
Kanter, Larry
Kaplan, Scott
Karm , Janice
Karol . Stacy
Karp, Donna
Kasman, Deborah
Katz. Larry
Kaufman. Mitchell
Kay, Elizabeth
Keer, Jill
Kemp, Kirby
Kempner, Michael
Kerbis, Valerie
Kinoshita , Duane
Kiss, William
Klassman. Brian
Klebe. Wayne
Kleifield, Erin
Klein , Lori
Knepper. Robert
Koenig, Ted
Koontz, Thomas
Kostas. Robin
Kotas, Karen
Kozuch , Robert
Kramer, Gary
Kramer, Sheri
Krammer. Terri
Kranson. Dale
Kravitz. Melinda
Kreisel , Deborah
Kritzberg, Ira
Kushnir, Robert
Ladd , James
Laity, Michael
Lapping, Sheila
Lashen, Robin
Latiolais, Karen
Lau, Jane
Lavitt, David
Lecey, Gerald
Leeb, Leslie
Lefferts, Steven
Lerman , Arla
Leszkiewicz, Diane
Levenson, Nancy
Leventhal, Randi
Levin , Charene
Levin, Mark
Levin, Michael
Levin, Michael
183
�Levin. Susan
Levine. Howard
Levinson. Susan
Levitan, Edwin
Levy , Matthew
Lichterman, Marc
Liebman . Rhonda
Lifton. Claudia
Lindenberg, Debra
Lipsig. Robin
Lisnek. Paul
Liss. Kenneth
Loginsky, Pamela
London, Steven
Lotito , Michael
Loveless. Dani
Lund . Patti
Lurie. Michael
Lusk.Joan
Lustig, Marlee
Machado. Emilio
Markowitz, Phillip
Marx , Mitchell
Mastro. Rosann
Matan , Nada
Matzkin , Steven
Max . Beth
Max, Jodi
McMahon , Kathleen
McKenna. Grace
McPhe rson. Michael
Medansky, Lewis
Mendelson, Martin
Merdinger. Steven
Metler, Keith
Michaels , Eugene
Michaelson, David
Miller. Alyce
Miller. Debra
Miller. Janet
Miller, Michael
Mitchell . Robert
Molitor. Mar~aret
Morton . David
Mosenson , Lisa
Murphy. Shawn
Natker. Maris
Neihaus. Sandra
Netchi n. Michael
Neu . Lori
Neuhaus. Lynn
Neuhaus , Ruth
Neuman . Doreen
Neu mark. Dianne
Nicholson. Sandra
Noparstak, Beth
Oakes. Robert
O'Connell . Ann
Odegaard . Karen
Ogawa, Michael
Okun. David
Olsen , Karen
Orloff. Sheree
Owen , Thomas
O'Young, Madeline
Ozell , Patti
Palincsar. Steven
Palmieri, Lisa
184
Ronald Waxberg
�Paneral . Kimberly
Pappanduros. Robert
Pasko. Leon
Peck. Hope
Pellegrino . Joann
Pergantis . Steven
Peterson. Dale
Peterson . James
Pichler. Betty
Pierce. William
Pogoff. Karen
Poitras. Barbara
Ponfil . Jody
Pope. Kathleen
Poulakidas. Evan
Powell. Joe
Price. Vicki
Pusch . Gordon
Puzes. David
Raider. Hillary
Rappin , Suzanne
Reder. Richard
Reed . Donna
Rein . Diane
Reisman. Marla
Reizner. Alan
Ric hards. Theodore
Richmond. Debra
Riemer. Ronald
Riger. Ross
Ripes . Barry
Roach . Susan
Robinso n. Laurie
Robinson . Peggy
Rodin . Bruce
Rosenbloom . Laurel
Rosenfeld . Joyce
Rosenqu ist. Vic ki
Ross. Vi cky
Ross . Ri ck
Roth . Ronald
Rothman. Bradley
Rotman . Susan
Rubenstein. Jod i
Rubin. David
Rubin. David
Rubin . Judith
Rubinstein . Donna
Ruby. Jeffrey
Ruchim . Mark
Ruffer . Anne
Russo . Rick
Rutkin. Rachel
Sachs. Neill
Saffer. Debra
Sa ltzman . Steven
Salzman. Scott
Sampson . Robert
Sandhop . Kristine
Sanz. Steven
Saruk. Shelley
Satire , Cathy
Sawyer. Cari
Sax. Pamela
Scanlon . Eileen
185
�Schel ling, James
Schels, Christine ·
Schiff. Arlene
Schmidt, John
Schneider, Lori
Shraiber, Marc
Schroeder. Leslie
Schusteff, Susan
Schwartz. Carol
Schwartz. Kenneth
Schwartz. Marcie
Schwartz, Neil
Selgrad, Randall
Sells. Adr ienne
Selman , Philip
Seltzer. Barry
Sero, Marie
Shafer. Jeffery
Shapiro . Alan
Shapiro , Allen
Shapiro , Susan
Share. Abby
Shield , Terry
Shifrin. Paul
Shirman. Gary
Shochet, Jody
Shyette. Elizabeth
Siegelman , Cheryl
Sielck, Sheryl
Siewert. Bryan
Silverman . Janet
Silverman , Paula
Silverman, Susan
Silverstein, Jeffrey
Simon,Avi
Simons, Laura
Simpson , Larry
Singer, Sari
Skolnik, Scott
Sloan. Marci
Smith, David
Smith, David
Smith, Deborah
Snyder, Michele
Snyder, Nancy
Sokolow . Merrit
Solochek, Mardi
Solomon, Jessica
Solomon . Kathleen
Soohen , Elizabeth
Sostrin , Donna
Spector, Beth
Spector, Mark
Spector, Michael
Sperl ing, Marcey
Stangenes, Kurt
Steelman , David
Steffens, Lawrence
Stein, Andrew
Steinberg, Bruce
Steinberg, Terri
Sterl ing, Sherri
Sternfeld. Susan
Stewart, Catherine
Strieter, Sally
Sucherman, Diane
Sugarman, Marc
Sull ivan . Ricky
186
�Suzukida , John
Swiderski , Irene
Szymski , Deborah
Tarragano, Robert
Tatkin, Cary
Telman , Leslie
Thiry, Jean
Thomas, Judith
Thummel , Leslie
Treger, Mark
Tucker, Douglas
Turoff, Charles
Uccullo, Mary
Unterfenger, John
Usen , Randall
Urbanski , Charlotte
Vale , Drew
Vangeem, Pamela
Veenhuis , Diane
Voedisch , Virginia
Wagner, Lisa
Wallach, Debra
Wallach , Helene
Wallk, Hilory
Walsh, Kevin
Waltzer, Nathan
Wassel, Rebecca
Wasserman , Jody
Waxberg. Ronald
Wdowicki , William
Weber, Lisa
Wechter, Debra
Weinberg, Lori
Weiner. Caryn
Weiner, Mitchell
Weis, Rosalie
Weisman , Michael
Weiss, Daniel
Weissman , Linda
Weitzman, Daniel
Weitzman . Scott
Wescott, Steven
Wilkinson , Jane
Wilkinson . Jill
Williams. Alayne
Williams, Andrea
Wilson, Donna
Winer, Candace
Wiora , Cynthia
Wirth , Georgina
Wolf, Andrea
Wolf , Dona Marie
Wolflick, Jay
Wolk, Robin
Woloshin, Ruth
Wolthuis. Mark
Wong, Rosalind
Yale, Carol
Yelin, Max
Yon , Susan
Young, David
Zachelmeyer, Doreen
Zigman, Ronald
Zimmerman , Beth
Zingman, Michael
Zwick, Hugh
187
�Sophomores
188
�A. Oylllftllt Robin Slone perfects the squat vailt cllrlna
her GP£ ct...
B. Lee Hollek Ind Karen Orlove rein between classes In
the Hall D courtyard.
C. T•klna advamqe of 1 tunny day, Benlt. Levine does
her homework outdoors while a friend naps.
D. An lnalde approach to buildlns sets Is used by senior
Mark Schroeder and sophomore Loren Doppelt.
E. Macrame, the ancient art of knot-tylns, is practiced by
Phyllis Kraft.
F. Modular scheduling allows David Smith
ctn.ms cllrina his free mOds.
to
practice the
189
�Aaron, Robert
Abbey, Gail
Abelman, Steven
Abelski, Isaac
Abram, Steven
Abrams, Diane
Adachi, Glenn
Alexander, Marcy
Amstadter, Marcy
Anhalt, Kathleen
Anundson, Gary
Arnieri, Amy
Artstein, Fern
Arvidson. Suzette
Asher, Jeffrey
Atkins, Fredric
Axelrod, David
Balogh, Michael
Barkan, Ricki
Bartlett, Steven
Bauman, Mitchell
Becker, Linda
Bedony, James
Bellido, Jose
Beltran, Maricon
Berg, Lawrence
Berke, Michael
Berman, Robert
Bermudez, Denise
Berner, Susan
Bielinski, Maureen
Binder, Audrey
Bjork, Karla
Blackman, Karen
Block, Bernard
Bloom. Allen
Blum. Marc
Bobrow, Daniel
Boim. Nancy
Bowlen, Daniel
Bragdon. John
Brandess, Laurice
Breslaw, Abby
Brickman, Karen
Brin. Glen
Brodsky, Shari
Brody, Benjamin
Bronstein, Marci
Brottman, Gail
Brown, Candace
Brown, Michael
Bruckman, Phillip
Bryskler, Michael
Burns, John
Butz, Susan
Byer, Debbi
Calderone, Linda
Cameron, Joseph
Campise, James
Capobianco, Virginia
Carlino, Patti
Charness, Eugene
Chou, Raymond
Cleve, Lori
Cohen. Alyse
Cohen, Debra
Cohen, Judith
Cohen. Marla
190
�Colodny, Gail
Conrad, Julie
Conradt. Nancy
Copeland. Robi n
Corday, Paula
Coventry, Ann
Current. Diane
D'Antonio, James
Dardick. Lynda
Davis. Karen
Dembo, Philip
Denenberg, Arden
Des Jardins, Mark
Deutsch, Ronald
Diamond, Nicole
Dick, Debora
Dictor, Ronald
Didech, Gregg
Dietch. Jonathan
Dolin, Jordan
Denenberg, Benjie
Denenberg, Nancy
Doppelt. Loren
Drehobl , Susan
Drohan, Cynthia
DuBow, Bradley
DuPuis, Denise
Ehrlich. Jeffrey
Elbaum. Deborah
Elbaum, Terri
Elkins, Dean
Emanuel , Donna
Epstein, Richard
Ewing, James
Ezrin, Julie
Fassino, Gary
Feigen. Ronald
Feingold. Marla
Ferstl. Joseph
Fields, Charma ine
Fink, Martin
Finkel, Holley
Finkelman , Jeffrey
Fischman, Gary
Fivelson, Janice
Fleishman, Sharon
Fletcher. Myron
Fox, Debra
France, Robert
Frankel, Gary
Franklin, Steven
Friedman, David
Friedman , David
Friedman, Deborah
Friedman , Dori
Friedman , Faye
Friedman, Pamela
Friedman , Stephen
Friedman, Steven
Friereich, David
Fritchie, Patrick
Furfey, John
Furmanski , Richard
Galuski, Russell
Garfield, Loni
Gauer, David
Gelfond, Marc
Gendel!, Scott
191
�Gersten, Elyse
Getlin, Jeffrey
Gill, Joni
Ginsburg, Larry
Gitlin, Merle
Glenner, Michael
Glickman, Lori
Goebel. Kathleen
Goeltenbodt, Russell
Gold, Howard
Goldberg. Edward
Goldberg, Honey
Goldberg, Richard
Goldfein, Linda
Goldman, Alan
Goldman, Deborah
Goldman , Lawrence
Goldstein, Deborah
Goldstein. Joseph
Goltz, Sharon
Gomberg, Steven
Goodyear. Hollis
Gooris, Lindsey
Gordon, Vicki
Gorov, Marcia
Graf, Pamela
Green, Gayle
Green, Joy
Greene. Joel
Grobstein, Holly
Gross. Sheri
Gruen.Bruce
Guital, Sylvia
Gullo, Jeffrey
Gutman , Patricia
Gutman. Susan
Hamilton, William
Hanus, Judy
Harris, Susan
Head. Christine
Hecht , Robbee
Heller, Julie
Henkin, Henry
Herrmann, Gail
Hersh, Neil
Herz, Stephen
Hickman, laurel
Hinze, Michael
Hirsch, Ellen
Hitchock. Vincent
Hoffing. Ellen
Hohs, Ronald
Holton, Carol
Howe. Jeffrey
Hubal, Bradly
Humann, James
Hunter, Martin
Hurto, Darlene
lwick, Wayne
lzenman, Jeffrey
Jacks, Barbara
Jacobson, Steven
Jankauer, Carrie
Jarmuth, Janet
Jordan, Lynn
Kahen, Howard
Kalfen, David
Kaplan, Lynn
Kaplan, Rod
Kaplan, Steven
Karbin. Monica
Karel, Pamela
Karlin, Sheryl
Karp, Martin
192
I
I
�Katz, Helene
Katz, Jeffrey
Kauffman, Sheri
Kauffman, Sharon
Kay.Sally
Keating, Julie
Kellerman, Norman
'<elly, Russell
Kendler, Thomas
Kenoe, Susan
Kessler, Ronald
Klein, Alan
Klerman, Rita
Klinsky, Terri
Koff. David
Koob, Richard
Kopoulos. Charles
Korey, Barbara
Korn. Judy
Kornfeind, Lori
Kornfeind, Ray
Kost, Jeffrey
Kovitz, Karen
Kozlov, Cheryl
Kraft, Beverly
Kraft, Phyllis
Kramer, Paul
Krause, Ellyn
Kreisman , Bruce
Krepacek. Aviva
Kresch, Joel
Krueger. Laura
Kruse, Audree
Kruse, Lori
Kuhnle, Richard
Kusnetz, Alicia
Landt, Cindy
Lang, Gayle
Langer, Deborah
Larsen, Lori
Lasin, Paula
Lazar, Renee
Leaf. Rhonda
Ledvora, Kathleen
Lehrer, Janine
Leib, Nancy
Leichtling, Pamela
Lerman , Jay
Lerner, Robert
Levenson, Rickey
Levey, Mitchell
Levin, Steven
Levin, Susan
Levitt, Debra
Levitt, Lloyd
Levy, Barbie
Levy, Roberta
Lewen, Kimberlee
Lewis, Michael
Lewis, Robin
Lingel, Cynthia
Lipton, Deborah
Lisit. Sandi
Liss, Barry
Liss, Robin
Litwin, Neil
Lorber, Randy
Lucas, Lauren
193
�Lyons. Deborah
Magad, Carlen
Malitz. Andrea
Mallin, Pamela
Mallin, Thomas
Maloney. Mary
Mann, Rosalyn
Marion. David
Mark, Richard
Markbreit, Kathy
Marshall. Gary
Marx , Thomas
Masters. George
Masterton, Stephen
Mayer, Peter
Mayzel , Suzy
McDade. Joanne
McKenna. Patrick
Meadows.Georgette
Mecklenburg, Sheri
Meleliat , Judith
Mendelson, Lori
Mendelson, Robin
Metrick, Linda
Meyer, Marcie
Meyers, Alan
Milgram. Karen
Miller, Barbara
Miller, Bonnie
Miller, Dean
Miller, Gerilyn
Miller, Leora
Miller, Marilyn
Miller, Mitchell
Miller, Russell
Miller, Sharon
Miller, Wendy
Minkus. Jonathan
Minsky, Arnold
Mitchell , Joanne
Monaster, Phyllis
Morath , John
Moritz, Susan
Morris, Gail
Morrison, Scott
Mosenson, Randee
Moskowitz, Debbie
Moyen , Lee
Murnick, Pamela
Nakashima. laura
Nessel, Stuart
Neuhaus, Robert
Nissen, Diane
Nonnemacher, Helen
Norberg, Norman
Novak. Vanessa
O'Brien , Kathleen
Olker, Lawrence
Orlove, Karen
Packer, Dawn
Palmer, Monica
Palmieri , Mike
194
�Park, Greg
Pawlow, Alan
Penzik, Cheryl
Perel, Joel
Perkal, Rachel
Perlman, Mark
Perlow, Steven
Peterson, Sandra
Picker, Janice
Pisano, Cathleen
Portman, Elise
Powell, Leslie
Pritikin, Lesley
Pritikin, Lorin
Radman, Julie
Railing, William
Ramoutar, Steve
Randall, Lisa
Ransdell, Susan
Ransenberg, Alan
Raskin, Marla
Rasky, Mitchell
Raymond, Philip
Reich, David
Reifer. Anne
Rein, Susan
Reizman, Vernon
Riederman, Karen
Benjie Zalay, Glen Brin
Robinson, Patricia
Roseman, Hygh
Rosenbloom, Jay
Rosenschein, Gail
Ross, Renee
Rotfeld, Nancy
Roth, Steve
Rothman, Robert
Rothner, Debra
Roti,James
Rovin, Robert
Rubin, Monica
Rubinstein, Sherry
Rudd, Terri
Rudolph, Janice
Rysztogi, Renee
Sala, Kevin
Salk, Mitchell
Sampras, Christopher
Samsky, Ferne
Sanes, Scott
Saposnik', Gary
Sapoznik, Sharon
Schactman. Beth
Schaefer, Brian
Schaffel, Michael
Schallman. James
Schechter, Lesley
Schelling, Nancy
Schiff, Rachel
Schmadebeck. Deborah
Schmalz, Michael
Schmidt, David
Schoenburg, Harry
Schramm, Karen
Schwartz. Mark
195
�Schwartz. Sherry
Seffren, Randal
Segal, Carin
Shane, Ronald
Shapiro, Paul
Sheade, Robert
Sheer, Penny
Sherman, Cary
Sherman, Mitchell
Sherman, Scott
Shimabukuro, Debbie
Ship, Stuart
Shuwal, Lesley
Siegel . Robert
Sigmond. Bennet
Silver. Patrice
Simons, Kenneth
Singer. Ellen
Slaton, Amy
Smith, David
Smith, Kimberly
Snyder. Michael
Soll, Kenneth
Solomon. Lawrence
Solovy. Beth
Solovy, Cynthia
Solovy, Karen
Sonenschein, Sharon
Sowinski. Barbara
Spatz, Robert
Spiegel. Alan
Stann, Ronald
Steelman. Robert
Stein, Beatrice
Stern . Laura
Stern, Michael
Sternberg, Michael
Stezskal , Craig
Stone, Robin
Stroner, Thomas
Sullivan, Charles
Sutker. Shelley
Swanson, Judith
Swanson, Kurt
Sweetow, Stacy
Szarvas, Steven
Taussig, Cara
Terry, Janet
Thurston. Sandra
Tikulski, Sheri
Tolzien, Gerald
Tomback, Karyn
Tomback. Michael
Tsuneta, Irene
Tucker, Lynne
Tucker, Michele
196
�Turovitz. Edie
Turovitz. Judy
Valentine, Susan
Valentino, Jane
Vicker. Sharon
Viner, Hope
Vogelmann, David
Waldman, Mitchell
Warshaw, Edward
Warshawsky, Jeffrey
Warshawsky, Lee
Waxburg, Shelley
Waxman, Joan
Wayne, Martin
Wdowicki , Elizabeth
Wear, Cynthia
Weber, Carol
Weglarz, Kenneth
Weil , Garry
Weinbaum, Sharon
Weinberg, Randy
Weinberg, Robert
Weiner, Laurence
Weinstein, Erwin
Weisberg. Andrea
Weiss.Alan
Weiss, Faith
Weiss. Renee
Weiss, Susan
Weitzman, Lori
Welter, Kenneth
Wenger, Ruth
Westphal, Carl
Wietor, Debbie
Williams, Lynn
Winer, Karen
Wolke, Esther
Woloshin, Lynne
Wong, Ella
Wulff. Rhonda
Yonan, Edward
Young. Bradley
Zagon, Sheri
Zaitz. Daniel
Zalay, Benjie
Zeal, Joanne
Zeunert, Donald
Zide, Pamela
Zimmer, Glenn
Zimmerly, Marilyn
Ziolkowski, Yvonne
Zobel.Alex
Zoberman, Harry
Zolke, Colleen
Zucker, Paul
197
��������������Robert Armitage
�������-········ .
..........·
~
I
••
•••••• •
������������Dr. Wesley Gibbs
Superintendent
Under the heading of District Goals, District 219 had adopted a new philosophy of
education. "With these new goals as a
guideline," says Dr. Wesley Gibbs, superintendent, "we are asking the staff to rethink
and recast its department objectives, relating them to these goals. We were also directing energy toward the development of
specific objectives for every course and activity in the District."
Dr. Gibbs and the Schoof Board have
strived to improve conditions for all students. "We have given a high priority to
understanding and overcoming the problems that interfere with so many students,"
says Dr. Gibbs. "This has resulted in expansion of specialized learning activities, special
assistance for students having difficulty, and
a general review of courses to see what can
be done in each course to help students
succeed."
Basically, with 2,500 unique students at
Niles North, it is the ·responsibility of the
high school to create a rich environment
that will help students to achieve their own
self identities, says Dr. Gibbs.
BOARD PRESIDENT Dr . Irwin Ginsburgh attempts to clarify a point
raised during the meeting for Dr. Wesley Gibbs.
230
�NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATIO N - Standing: Mr. Angelos Poulakidas, Mr. James Moore, Mr. James
Gottreich, Mr. Paul Black. Seated: Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh {presid ent), Mrs. Shirley Garland, Mr. John Carlson {Secretary) .
DISCUSSING important decisions at a School Board meeting are
Mrs . Shirley Garland and Mr. Angelos Poulakidas.
PTSA REPRESENTATIVES Mr. Stan Friereich, Mrs. Joe Gump,
and Mr. Ben Lipin listen closely during a Board meeting .
231
�Dr. Gilbert Weldy
Principal
According to Dr. Gilbert Weldy, principal, high
school serves an important function in a student's
I ife. "A high school student makes many of his
most important life's decisions while he is in high
school. He chooses a life style. He selects a life's
vocation . Sometimes he selects a life's mate."
Niles North helps make some of students' goals
possible. " We have made changes atNiles North
which we hope provide the appropriate setting
and influence for students to achieve the goal of
mature responsibility," says Dr. Weldy. "Students
are expected to assume much more responsibility
for their own education and for achieving their
own personal goals than ever before. This process
involves many pieces of life that have to fit together in the pattern that becomes one's personality and character."
AFTER RECEIVING a pi cture of his so n during halftime on
Dad 's Day, Mr. Don Cohen thanks Dr. Weldy .
232
�DURING the Homecoming pep rally, former Bears running back
Gale Sayers receives a warm welcome from Dr. Weldy.
SHOWING the parent of a Northi student where to find one of
th e many programs offe red during Open Hou se is Dr. Weldy .
Mr. George Baptist
Assistant Prin cipa l
233
�:ft1 !f
. ~ W i iF ~
-~ii
·-
• w.l· - ----""".
Dr . Charles Thompson
Hall A Principal
Mr. Galen Hosler
Hall B Principal
CONCENTRATING on administrative problems occupies the time of Mr . Jack Morris, Hall D Prin cipal, and Dean Charles Balciulis .
2 34
�AWAITING the start of an administrative meeting, Mr. Galen Hosler, Hall B principal, leisurely passes his time by looking over some
important paper work. Mr. Hosler is in charge of Art , Learning Materials Center, and Social Studies .
Mr. James Olsen
Hall C Principal
Mr. Jack Morris
Hall D Prin c ipal
235
�---_,
Dr . Donald M arco tte
Director of Stud ent Se rvices
Dr . George Bau er
Dir ector of Ph ys ica l W elfare
CONGRATULATING Kerry Riemer on being voted most valuable runner for cross-country is Dr. George Bauer.
236
�DR. DONALD MARCOTTE dictates a letter to his
secretary, Mrs. Gladys Wallis.
Mr. Charles Balciulis
Dean of Students - Hal l C and D
STOPPING for a drink of wa ter before a round of
co nfe rences with stude nts is Dea n Balciulis.
Mr. John Ram irez
Dea n of Students - Hall A and B
237
�Mrs. Mary Vrablik
Secretary to the Principal
Mrs. Lorraine Carlington
Registrar
Mrs. Lillian Gould
Bookkeeper
Mrs. Gladys Wallis
Student Services Secretary
HALL SECRETARIES - Back Row: Mrs . Jane Turbov , Mrs. Betty
Stezskal, Mrs. Harriet Leaf, Mrs. Adele Berger. front Row: Mrs. Joan
Morri s, Mrs . Harri et Morri so n , Mrs. Harriet Knoll, Mr s. Ruth
Anderson.
238
Mr. Stanley Ovenu
Science Department Aide
Mrs. Phyllis Mooridian (Student Services Secretary), Mrs. Rheta Slavin (Athletic Office Secretary), Mrs. M arie Fabian (AudioVisual Secretary).
�Mrs. Rochelle Richmond (Modular Scheduler), Mrs. Elea nor Lindstrom (Data Processing}.
TEACHER CLE RKS - Seated : Mrs. Ed ith Gross ma n . Standin g: Mr s.
Elain e Melt ze r, Mrs. Emi ly Jo rge nse n, Mrs. Donn a Ol se n .
Mr. Emma nu e l lshaq
Scie nce Lab Assista nt
Mrs. Harriet Kru se, Mrs. Ed ith Be ri ck
Main Office Secretari es
RESO URCE CENTER SEC RET ARI ES - Standin g: Mrs. Sylv ia
Block, Mrs. Helen Vuk its.. Sea te d : Mrs. Ila Krame r, Mrs.
Beve rl y Donenbe rg.
LIB RARY CLERKS AND SUPERVISORS - Standin g : Mrs. Sa ra Selin, Mrs.
Ruth Bruca r. Seated: Mrs. Viola Chr istoffe rse n, Mrs. Sh irley Du bi n, Mrs.
Rit a Ne mero w.
239
�Mr. Leonard Ackman
Business Education
Miss Marla Adelson
Foreign Language
Miss Mary Alfus
Physical Education
I
I
l
Miss Maureen
Armbruster
English
SO PHOMORE COACH John Lor e nz tried every me thod he kn ew to get th e gridders to win three games.
Miss Norma Cannon
Social Studies
240
Mr. Frank Cardulla
Science
Mr. John Barstow
Mathematics
Mrs. Marian Behr
Home Economics
Mr. Herbert Brigham
Science
Mr. Donald Browning
Driver Education
Mrs. Mary Ann Byrnes
Special Education
Mr. Stanley Carey
Music
Mr. Ray Carrell
Industrial Arts
Mr. Richard Casten
Driver Education
�Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies
Mrs. Barbara Chausow
Home Economics
Mrs . Kath yrn Chopra
En glish
Mrs. Esther Cline
Guidance
Miss Genevieve Cline
Foreign Lan guage
Mrs. Deborah Cox
Home Economics
Mr . Hal Cress
Audio-Visual
Coordinator
Mrs . Nancy Crowther
Social Studi es
Mr . Barry Dea rdorff
En glish
Mr. Michael Deutsch
Indust rial Art s
MR . JOHN BARSTOW assists stud en ts Lesli e Thumme l and Maris Natker in th e Mathematics Resource Cen te r .
241
�Mrs. Helen
Dimschultz
Nurse
Mrs. Marill a Fe ld
Foreign La ngua ge
Mr . Carl Field
Social Worker
Mr. George Fink
Industrial Art s
Mr. Tom Flanagan
Indu strial Arts
Mr. Cl a renc e Flore nce
Science
Miss Barbara Fry
Mathematics
Miss Doroth y Fu gie l
Sci e nce
Mrs. Joan Ginsburg
Math ema ti cs
242
Miss Elizabeth
Dreazen
Media Specia li st
Mr . Jack Grant
Socia l Studies
Vlr . Pa tric k Grant
Ph ys ica l Educa ti on
LISTENING ATTENTIVELY, Mr. Richard Nugent evaluates Susan Rein 's report of her book during one of
his numerous Individualized Reading conferences.
Mrs. Shirley Carel
Special Edu cation
Mrs. Sarane Gars t
Spec ial Edu ca ti o n
Dr. Jan Gund
Ph ysica l Edu ca ti on
Mrs. Linda Horwitz
English
�Mr. John Hallbe rg
Social Studies
Mr. Do nald Harper
Guidance
"1r. Richard Hashagen
English
Mr. Howard Heidorn
Mathematics
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Physical Education
Mr. Isaac lt zhak
Hoffman
Foreign Language
Mrs . Marla Hoffman
English
Mrs. Mary Howell
Business Education
Mrs. Luci lle Hubbard
Mathematics
Mrs . Ma ya Huish
Social Work er
Mr. David Jackson
Socia l Studies
Mrs. Nancy Jacobson
Ph ys ica l Educa ti o n
Mr. Walte r John
Social Studi es
Mrs. Nan cy Jo hnso n
Math e matics
Mr . Russell Kauffma nn
Guida nce
Mrs. Rita Kay
Science
243
�Mrs. Cheryl Kazmer
Art
Mrs. Lenore Kennedy
English
Mrs. Phyllis Klapman
Speech Correction
Mr. David Kmet
Ph ysica l Education
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Social Studies
Mr . Eugene Kuntz
Science
244
Mr. Raymond Klein
Mathematics
Miss Gabri ele
Lachmann
Foreign Language
INSTRUCTING photograph y student Howard Delman about the finer points in
en larging photographs is art teacher Mr. Barry Sweeney.
Mr . Peter LaForge
English
Mr. David Lange
Science
Mrs. Jane Legge
Media Specialist
�Dr. Paul Lendway
Foreign Language
Mrs. Arleen Lettas
Guidance
M rs. Ann Levinson
Science
Mrs. Miriam
Lichtenst ein
Mathematics
Mr . Alf Logan
Guidan ce
Mr. John Lor en z
Industrial Arts
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Science
APPL YING her yea rs of training, Mrs. Cheryl Kazmer
paints th e final touches on a homecoming float.
Mrs. Patri cia
McGuinness
English
WHILE PREPAR ING a bulletin board in 6200, Mr. John
Hallberg converses with senior Linda Sanders.
Mr. Da vid McCarrell
Physical Education
Mrs. Mary Ann
McElfresh
H ome Economics
Mrs. Barbara
Massmann
Social Studies
Mrs . Eva Masur
For eig n Langua ge
245
�Mrs . Dorothy Metzler
Guidance
Mr. Ted Meyer
Mathematics
Mr. Robert Milstein
Science
Mrs . Marjorie
Moors head
English
Mr. Eugene Napier
Business Education
Mr. Alphonsus Niec
Mathematics
Dr. Dorothy Ni e lsen
Psycholo gist
Mr. Ra y O ' Keefe
Socia l Studies
Miss Elizabeth Ol eso n
Ph ys ica l Education
Mrs. May Pietz
English
246
MR. RICHARD CASTEN makes his selection in th e faculty cafeteri a while
Mr. Carl Vancleave and Mr . Euge ne Napier await their turn.
Mrs. Ruth Pompi an
Reading
�Mrs . Mildred Popp
Nurse
Mr. George Pryjma
Mathematics
Mr. Michael
Rotchford
Business Education
Mrs. Lorraine Rubin
Guidance
Mr. Joseph Rusk
Ph ysica l Education
Mrs. Cecil Sacher
Foreign Language
Mrs. Helen Rorig
English
Mr. Wilber
Rosenkranz
Media Specialist
Mrs. Elaine Roth
Media Specialist
Miss Michaela
Rowland
Social Studies
Mr. William Robinson
Social Studies
PREPARING for the fall presentation of Norsecapades, Mr. Louis Magor
conducts the Niles North Stage Band during dress rehearsal.
Miss Elda Scara mell a
Ph ysical Education
Mr. Michael Schack
Special Education
Mr. Dan Schaulis
Industria l Arts
247
�Mr. George Scherb
Social Studi es
Mr. Robert Schutt
Engl ish
Mrs. Marie Shafran
Physical Education
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
Eng lish
Miss Judith Siegel
Guidance
Mrs. Ba rbara Smith
Social Studi es
Mr. Je rry Smith
Mathematics
Miss Ruth Smith
Head Librari an
Mr . Bruce Sn yder
Science
Mr . Bruce Sorensen
Industria I Arts
VARSITY COACH Dave Mccarrell emphatical ly disagrees with
a referee on a call during a football game.
248
COACH McCA RRELL learns that th ere are always two sides to
a pla y - the coach's side and the referee's side.
�Mr. Wi lli am Strong
Foreign Lar 6 "~~e
Mr. Charles Swinford
Industrial Arts
Miss Patricia Ta epke
Mathematics
Mr. Rona ld Tracy
Social Studi es
M RS . BARBARA SMITH lectures to one of her
Black Man in Am e ri ca n Minoriti e s classes .
Mr. Ror y Weber
Ph ys ica l Education
Mrs . Janice West
Mathematics
Mr. Carl Vancleave
Driver Educa ti on
Mr. Jam es Winkl e man
Science
Miss Carol Tho mpson
En glish
Mrs. Carol Turpin
Ph ysica l Education
Mr. Don ald Wadd ell
Science
Mr. Grego ry Youstra
Ph ys ical Edu cation
Mr . James Tomso n
Business Edu ca tion
Mr . Ron ald
VanArsdale
English
Dr . Lawrence Wath en
Musi c
Mrs . Myrtle Zelke
Business Edu ca tion
249
�250
�A. Mrs . Elaine Roth chats with M att H ein e in th e Uv1 C.
B. Very leisurely conductin g a class is Mr. Fred Fett.
C. Whil e g radin g p apers, Mr . Willi am Robinson takes t ime
to relax and enjoy a good ciga r .
D . Preparin g for th e qu es tio ns hi s Fam il y Li vin g students
mi ght ask, Mr . Ro nald Tracy seeks J ll t he answers.
E. Facult y members Mrs . Peggy Pauls en, Mrs. Lenore Ken ned y and Mr . M el Stu it co nve rse at th e alu m ni b runc h .
F. Mr. Rob ert Wolf t akes att endance befo re cl ass begi ns.
G. Mrs . Patri cia M cGu i nn ess and St acy Sandidge ponder
an inter estin g pi ece o f lit erature.
25 1
�"God asks no man whether he will accept life. That is not the choice.
You must take it. The only choice is how." Henry Ward Beecher
Throughout the pages of this book we have tried to show how Niles
North students attempt to fit together the pieces of life. Seniors have
completed the puzzle of high school and are looking forward to the next
step of life. For some it may be college or trade school; for others it may
be going right to work. The major goal for underclassmen is to complete
the puzzle of high school and begin working on the next step of their life.
During the course of this year, the Saga staff has been faced with the task of putting together a yearbook. That task has been part of the puzzle of our lives and could not have been completed without the
·
help of many other people.
Most of our staff members were new people who had n.ever worked on a yearbook before. They spent
long hours working hard after school and at night to complete the book. When their own sections had
been completed, they unselfishly helped other people with their respective sections.
Without the help of Sandy Brettner, the cover wouldn't be complete. She was able to visualize our
ideas and transfer them to paper. Special thanks is also due to Steve Weinstein for his help with artwork in
the opening section.
Because there is only one publication room for both the yearbook and newspaper, many new friendships were formed. Whenever the Saga staff was running late with deadlines, there was always a person
from the North Star willing to help.
Our American Yearbook representative, Dennis Eder, helped us immensely with his ideas and knowledge of yearbook styles. Not enough could be said about the help Root Studios has given us. Jim Morgan,
Len Novak and Yosh Oda, three of their best photographers, provided us with fine pictures throughout
the book. Many times when we asked for pictures to be rushed or when a photographer was needed on
short notice, Root was able to comply with our requests .
Our yearbook could not have been made possible without the help of Miss Carol Thompson, our assistant advisor. This was Miss Thompson's first year on a high school publication . She learned about producing a yearbook and guided the staff at the same time.
Miss Maureen Armbruster, our advisor, has put in more time and effort than
could be imagined. Whenever we were in a bind, Miss Armbruster was always
there to help us. She has been more than a teacher to us this past year. This was
her last year as a yearbook advisor; we wish her the best of luck in the future .
Dan Minkus, Corey Schiff
Co-editors-in-chief
�1973 Saga Staff
CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF .. ...... .. . .... .......... DAN MINKUS, COREY SCHIFF
ACADEMICS . ......... . ...... .... ........ . .................. . .. Lynn Orman,
Margaret Suzukida
ACTIVITIES ................................. . ................. Mindy Wolfe,
Debbie Goldstein, Dave Heisler
FACULTY . . ...... . .... ..... ..... . ............. ..... . . ......... Sandy Brettner,
Debbie Friedman, Mike Deutsch
INDEX .... . ... ... . . ...... . . . . ................................. Debbie Levitt,
Audrey Binder
PORTRAITS .............. . . . ..... . ...... .. .. . ....... .. ........ Ferne Samsky,
Debbie Moskowitz, Rhonda Morris
SPECIAL EVENTS ............ ..... ......... .............. .... . . Debbie Magad,
Joan Waxman
SPORTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ellen Hoffing,
Joel Levy
PHOTOGRAPHERS .... ....... . . .......... Mike Deutsch, Dave Heisler, Joel Levy,
Steve Roth, Steve Levin, Bob Weinberg
ASSISTANT ADVISOR ....... . .................... . . MISS CAROL THOMPSON
ADVISOR ............. . . ............... ..... .. MISS MAUREEN ARMBRUSTER
Publisher: American Yearbook Company, Topeka, Kansas
Photographers: Root Studios, Chicago, Illinois
Credits: World Wide Photos for pictures on pages 7, 17, 18
United Press International for pictures on pages 16, 17, 19
��255
�Senior Index
ABEL, KIM
Transferred from Bowen Hi gh School , Chicago, Illinois 2; CAA 2,3.
Club 2; Student Government 1,2; N Club 4;
Golf Team 4; Wrestlin g Team 1; lntramurals 1,
2,4.
BECHARAS, GEORGE
Football Team 1, Minor N 1; Gymnast ics Team
1,2, 3,4 .
ABRAMS, LARRY
AVE 1,2,3; Chess Club 1,2; Monitor 1; Wrestling Team 1,2,3, Minor N 2.
ARTSTEIN , PAUL
BECKER, GAYLE
ARVIDSON, GLENN
BECKER, RANDI
ASHER, SHERYL
Transferred from Latin School of Chicago, Illinois, 3; Foreign Language Club 3; Ski Club 3,
4; Students for Israel 3,4; Ch amber Choir 4;
Choral Union 3; Or chestra 3,4.
BEHRMAN , STUART
ABRAMS , STEVEN
ADAMS , JOANNE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinali st 4;
Cheerleading 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Class Board
3,4; Hall Coun cil 1,2, Tr easurer 2; Hom eco ming Committee 1,2,3,4; l ea ders' Gym 2,3,4;
Monitor 1.
BELTRAN , CESAR
Transferred from Glenbrook South High
School , Glen view, Illinois, 2; Norsecapades 2.
ATLAS , scon
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Hon o r Society 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze
Scholarship Key 2; Whit e Hono r Certificate 1;
Cl ass Board 2,3,4, Vice-president 2; It's Acad emi c Team 1,2,3; Student Senate 2; Golf
Team .
BEMORAS, DENNIS
Transferred from Sullivan High School , Chica go, Illinois, 3; Bron ze Scholarship Key 3; Tennis Tea m 3.
ALFASSA, DEBRA
Hall Council 1; Norsecapades 4; Wingspread
2.
AXEL , JERRY
BERGER, EILEEN
AMESQUITA , DAVID
AZUS , GREGORY
Football Team 1; Wrestl ing Team 1.
BERGER, JUDI
Advisory Committee 4; Drama Club 1,2; Fall
Pl ay crew 1,2; Future Teachers of Am erica 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Student Government 4; Students
for Israel 1,2.
ALFASSA, ALISSA
Cygnettes 3,4; CAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,
4; Ski Club 4; Timers Club 1,2,3; Volleyball
Team 2,3.
AMSTADTER, FREDRIC
Leaders' Gym 3,4; Student Caucus 4; Baseball
Team 4; Basketball Team 1; Football Team 2;
Intramural s 3.
BABA , STEVEN
lntramurals 4; Track Team 2.
ANDERS , JAMES
BABETCH , JANICE
Auroris 1; Future Busin ess Lead ers o f America
3; GAA 1,2.
ANDERSON , RUSSELL
BAER, STEVEN
Basket ball Team 1,2; Cross -Country Team 1.
BENOWITZ, ROBERT
BADER, DAVID
AN GELL , ROSANNE
Ill inois State Scholarship Se mifinalist 4; Children 's Theater 3,4; Children 's Theater c rew 2;
Drama Club 1; Fall Play crew 2; National Thespian Society 3,4; Treasurer 3; Norsecapades 4;
No rseca pad es crew 1,2,3; On e-Acts crew 2;
Chairman 3; Sprin g Musica l crew 1; Technical
Services Club 3,4; Choral Union 2; Girls' Glee
1.
BENOWITZ, RANDY
ANSELL , WENDY
Compass Committee 3; For eign Language
Cl ub 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
Hom ecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1;
Ridin g Club 2,3; Ski Club 3; Student Caucus 3,
4; Girls ' Glee 1; Basketball Team 4.
ANSTADT, BRADFORD
Ill inois State Sc holarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2;
Baseball Team 1, Numerals 1; Track Team 1,2,
3, Minor N 2, Major N 3.
BALESTRI , THOMAS
BARKAN, HOWARD
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Purpl e Honor Certificate 1; Coin Club 4; Swim Club 1,2; Swimmin g Team 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
BARNEFIELD, JOHN
Bron ze Scholarship Key 3; Lea ders' Gym 2,3,
4; Baseball Team 1,2,3,4; Basket ball Team 1,2;
Football Team 1,2.
BARNOW, FELICE
Tran sferred from Sullivan High School , Chicago, Illinois, 4.
BARRON , CAROL
Ill ino is Stat e Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1;
CAA 1,2,3; Ski Club 2,3; Student Cau cus 4.
ARENSON , PA UL
BARTZ, GAIL
ARMITAGE, ROBERT
BAUM, DEBRA
ARON , STANTON
Bo ys' Glee 1; Compass Committee 3; Money
BAVARO, DONNA
GAA 1,2; Volleyball Team 1,2.
256
BERGER, KAREN DALE
BERGER, KAREN RUTH
CAA 1,2,3 .
BERGER , MARK
Math Club 1.
BERGER, SANDI
Drama Club 1; GAA 1; Ski Club 4.
BERKELHAMER, NANCY
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 1,2,
3.
BERKOWSKY , ILENE
Fall Pla y crew 3; CAA 1,2, 3; Monitor 1,2;
Wingspread 2.
BERLAND, LORIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Sil ve r
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
Purple Honor Certificat e 1; Compass Com mittee 3; Hall Council 2; N Club 2,3,4; Stu dent Caucus 4; Student Senate 1; Gymnastics
Team 1,2,3,4.
BERLINER, PAUL
BERNER, STEVEN
Monitor 1,2; lntramurals 1 ,2 .
BERNS, GLENN
AVE 1,2,3; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Cross-C ountry Team 2.
�BERNS, STEVEN
BRENNER, CRAIG
BIELINSKI, NANCY
Auroris 1,2,3, Secretary 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Home
Economics Club 1,2,4, Treasurer 2,3; Vikettes
BRESSLER, GAIL
Monitor 2,3.
4.
BRITTNER, SANDY
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Saga 4, Section Editor 4;
Ski Club 4.
BIRGER, NANCY
GAA 1; GAA Board 1.
CASSMAN, GREGORY
Basketall Team 1; Baseball Team 1,2; Foot ball Team 1; lntramurals 1,2.
CASSMAN , NANCY
Cheerleader 1,3; Class Board 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Chairman 3; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; Norsecapades 4; Ski Club 2; Choral Union 3,4.
BRLIT, EMI L
BLACH MAN, JANET
Cheerleader 1; Class Board 2,3; Homecomi n g
Committee 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 3,
4; Student Senate 1; Vikettes 2,3,4, Captain 4.
BLACKMAN, DAVID
Biology Club 3,4; Brid ge Club 3; Wrestling
Team 1.
BLAKE , THOMAS
Foreign Language Club 3; Forensics Team 1,2;
Scuba Club 3,4, Vice-president 3,4.
CELLINI, NICHOLAS
BRODWIN, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 4; National Merit Semifi nalist 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze
Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1;
Calliope 3,4; Chess Club 1,2; Model Railroad
Club 1,2; Student Caucus 3,4; School Government 4.
BROWER, MARY
BROWN, BARRY
BLOCK, MERLE
GAA 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Rid ing Club 2; Timers Club 4.
BLOMBERG, PATRICIA
Cygnettes 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,
2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2; Timers Club 2.
BLOOM, COREY
BLOOM, HOWARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; White
Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,4, Executive Board 3,4; Baseball Team 1; Basketball
Team 1; Golf Team 2.
BLOOM, MARK
AVE 11 2,3; Biology Club 2,3; Norsecapades 1,
2,3,4; Radio and Electronics Club 1,2,3; Spring
Musical 1; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Marching
Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4.
BLUM, DENISE
Fall Play crew 2,3; Future Teachers of America
1,2; GAA 2,3; Homecomin g Committee 3; Ski
Club 1,2.
BOBROW, STUART
White Honor Certificate 1; N Club 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical Orchestra 1,4;
Baseball Team 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Basketball
Team 1; Football Team 1,3, Major N 3; Soccer
Team 4, Captain 4, Major N 4.
BROWN, MARLA
CAA 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Ski
Club 3,4 .
BROWN, WILLIAM
BURKHOLDER, EDWIN
Transferred from Elkhart High School, Elkhart,
Indiana 3; Wrestling Team 4.
BUSSELL, CLIFFORD
BUTZ, MICHAEL
CABOT , SCOTT
N Club 3,4; Cross-Country Team 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Football Team 4, Major
N 4; Track Team 2,3,4, Minor N. 2,3.
CAIN, BARRY
CALDERONE, MARY
CAMPISE, DEBORAH
Cheerleading 1; Class Board 1,3, President 1;
Homecoming Court 3; North Star 3; Saga 3,
Section Editor 3.
CANN, MARGOT
Hall Council 1,2,3; Norsecapades 4; Radio
and Electronics Club 2.
CARLSON, BONNIE
CARLSON, BRUCE
BORNSTEIN, CINDY
CARLSON, GAIL
Cygnettes 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,
4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
BORST, JOHN
BOYLE, PATRICK
BRAGDON, JEAN
CHEMERS, NAN
Basketball Girl 4; Hall Council 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Norsecapades 2; Norsecapades crew 4; Ski
Club 3,4; Spring Musical crew 2; Twirlers 2,3,
4.
CHENSKY, DALE
CHERNOFF, SYNDA
White Honor Certificate 1; CAA 1,3 ; Hall
Council 3; Pep Club 1; Riding Club 1; Ski
Club 1,2,3,4; Timers Club 1.
BRUCKMAN, ELLIOT
BOKALDERS, SIGURDS
AVE 1,2; Model Airplane Club 2; Ski Club 1,2,
3,4; Spring Musical 4.
BOXENBAUM, STUART
Ski Club 3; Swimming Team 1,2,3.
CHEMERS, CARYN
Basketball Girl 4; GAA 1; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Norsecapades crew 4; Spring
Musical crew 2.
CARLSON, WILLIAM
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 4; Silver Schoarship Key
3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Class Board 2,3,4; Hall Council
1; Saga 3; Football Team 1; Swimming Team 1,
2, Numerals 1.
CHILDS, SUE
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 3.
CHRIST, GERT
CIUPKE, CLEMENS
Transferred from Lane Tech High School,
Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
Wrestling Team 2,3, Minor N 2,3.
CLAMAGE, BRETT
Biology Club 1,2; Chess Club 1,2; Coin Club
1,2; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Model Airplane Club 3,4; Saga 1,2,3; Stock Club 2,3.
CLARY, CHARLES
Ski Club 1,2,3 .
CLYMAN, NADINE
COATES, DIANE
GAA 1; Riding Club 2; Ski Club 4.
COE, JOANN
Illinois State Schola rship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Biology Club 3,4, Vice-President 4;
Chess Club 1; Home Economics Club 3.
COHEN, EDWARD
COHEN, ELLEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Advisory Committee 1,2,3,4; Compass Committee
3; Children's Theate crew 3; GAA 1,2,3; GAA
Board 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 2;
Spring Musical crew 2; Student Caucus
3; Student Senate 2; Technical Services Clu.b
2,3; Timers Club 2; Badminton Team 1,2; ln tramurals 1,2,3; Volleyball Team 2,3.
257
�COHEN, STUART
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; N Club 4; Baseball Team 1,2,3,4,
Major N 4; Basketball Team 1,2; Football
Team 1,2; Soccer Team 4, Major N 4.
COHEN, WAYNE
N Club 3,4; Student Senate 1; Football Team
1,2,3,4, Captain 1,4; Wrestling Team 1 .
COHN , FRANCINE
Class Board 1; Cygnettes 3; Drama Club 1;
Forensics 3; GAA 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Student Caucus 4 .
DEFRANCISCO, RUTH
Future Business Leaders of America 4.
EMER, WILLIAM
DELAURIER, GILBERT
DELAURIER, JOSEPH
Football Team 1, Numerals 1; Track Team 1 .
DELMAN, HOWARD
AVE 1,2; Chess Club 1; Children's Theater 2,4;
Drama Club 3,4; Fall Play 2; National Thespians Society 3,4; Norsecapades 4; Norsecapades crew 3; One-Act Plays 3; Radio and
Electronics Club 1; Students for Israel 3;
Spring Musical 4; Concert Band 1; Mixed
Chorus 4; Viking Male Chorus 4.
COLE, SCOTT
DEUTSCH, RANDY
COLEN, JOAN
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Drama Club 1,2;
Fall Play crew 1; GAA 3; Riding Club 2; Spring
Musical crew 1; Timers Club 3,4 .
CONNE, RANDY
GAA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4.
COPELAND, LYNDA
Ski Club 1,2,3 .
CORI, STEVEN
Biology Club 2.
COWIN, RICHARD
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Biology Club 2,3;
Forensics 1,2,3; National Forensics League 2,3;
North Star 2,3,4; North Star Page Editor 3; PA
Announcer 3; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Band 1,2,3;
Football Team 1,2; Track Team 1,2.
CROFT, HOWARD
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Chamber
Choir 3; Concert Band 1,2,4; Orchestra 4; Viking Male Chorus 3; Baseball Team 1; Football Team 1; Golf Team 2; Track Team 3;
Wrestling Team 1 .
CRONIN , KIMBERLY
CURRAN, MARY
DAAR, HENRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Class
Board 1,2,3; N Club 3,4, Secretary-Treasurer
4; North Star 3,4, Page Editor 3, Co-Editor-inChief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Basketball Team
1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 4, Numerals 1, Major N 2,
3,4; Cross-Country Team 1, Minor N 1; Golf
Team 3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Track Team
1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
DEUTSCH, SUSAN
DECHTER, RONALD
SEA3 .
258
ENGBLOM, GLENN
Forensics 1,2; Norsecapades 2; Spring Musical
1; Chamber Choir 4; Madrigal 1,2.
EPSTEIN, CAROLYN
Biology Club 2; Compass Committee 2,3;
Future Teachers of America 3; Home economics Club 3,4; Monitor 2.
EPSTEIN, RANDY
EPSTEIN, ROBERT
North Star 4; Page Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4;
Football Team 2; Minor N 2; Soccer Team 4.
DIAMOND, BRUCE
ERIKSON , DIANE
GAA 2; Home Economics Club 3,4; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4 .
DIETCH, JUDITH
GAA 1.
EVERS, RICHARD
DOLITSKY, BRUCE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 4; National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4; Silver Scholarship Key 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Football Team 1.
DOROFF, STEVEN
Children 's Theater crew 2,3, Chairman 2,3;
Fall Play crew 2,3, Chairman 2,3; Norsec a pades crew 3,4, Chairman 3,4; National
Thespians Society 3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3; Spring
Musical crew 4, Chairman 4; Scuba Club 1;
Football T earn 1.
EYER, FREDERIC
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 .
FARBER, SCOTT
Students for Environmental Action 3; Stu dents for Israel 4; Concert Choir 2.
FARBER, SUSAN
Biology Club 2; CAA 3; Monitor 1,2.
FEIT, LISA
FELKEL , DENA
DORUFF, RONALD
Biology Club 1; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4; Basketball Team 1; Football Team 1,2; Soccer Team
4; Wrestling Team 3.
DOUPE, LESLIE
Ski Club 2.
DROZE, GUY
DUBY, MARY
Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3;
Home Economics Club 3; Monitor 1; Pep
Club 1; Concert Band 4.
EDELMAN, LINDA
Future Business Leaders of America 3; GAA 1,
2,3; Girls' Gymnastic Club 2 .
EDELSON, CLAUDE
FIGENHOLTZ, STUART
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Student Government 1; Baseball Team 1,2; Basketball Team 1,2, Numerals
1, Minor N 2; Football Team 1,2, Numerals 1,
MinorN 2.
FINK, BERi
FISCHGROUND, HOWARD
Hall A Intramural Chairman 1; Baseball Team
1; Basketball Team 1,2; Cross-Country Team
1; lntramurals 1,2.
FISHER, LESLIE
FISHMAN , LAWRENCE
FJELLANDER, JOHN
Concert Band 1,2; Baseball Team 1.
EISENSTEIN, SUSAN
EISERMAN, LOIS
DAVIES, CHARLES
Compass Committee 3; Student Senate 2;
Baseball Team 1, Numerals 1; Football Team 1,
2,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 4; Intramurals 3; Track Team 3,4, Minor N 3.
Track Team 3,4, Minor N 3.
ELMZEN, ROGER
ELLENWOOD, KEITH
FLAX, MICHAEL
Law Club 2; Math Club 2; Money Club 3;
Monitor 2,3; Norsecapades 1; Pep Club 1; Ski
Club 1,2; Basketball Team 1; Wrestling Team
1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 .
ELLIS, HOWARD
ELLMAN , HOWARD
Hall Council 1,2; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4; Swimming Team 1,2 ,3,4, Captain 1,2, Minor N 1,2,
Major N 3,4 .
FOREMAN, TOBY
CAA 1,2,3; Ski Club 1,2,3; Timers Club 1,2.
FORMAN, RONALD
Chess Club 4; Soccer Team 4.
�FOTOS, CURTIS
Basketball Team 1,2; Football Team 1,2,3.
FOX, JEFFREY
FOX, LAWRENCE
•
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Chess
Club 1,2; Model Railroad Club 1,2, Founder
1; Norsecapades Crew 4; Wrestling Team 1,2,
3, Numerals 1, Major N 3.
FRAELICK, MICHAEL
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2;
Baseball Team 2, Sophomore Letter 2; Football Team 2, Sophomore Letter 2; Wrestling
Tea m 1,2, Numerals 2.
FRANKEL, NEAL
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Students for Environ mental Action 3; Students for Israel 3;
Cross-Country Team 2; Wrestling Team 1,2.
FRANKLIN , KAREN
FREIREICH, GARY
FRIED, KENNETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Chess Club 1,2; Coin Club 1; Future
Business Leaders of America 3.
FRIEDMAN , ALAN
FRIEDMAN, DEBRA
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4,
Vice-President 3, President 4; Saga 4, Section
Editor 4; Students for Environmental Action 2;
Girls' Glee 1.
FRIEDMAN , JERI
Transferred from East Paterson High School,
East Paterson , New Jersey 2; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Compass Committee 3; Future
Teachers of America 3; Home Economics
Club 3; Hall Council 3; Student Caucus 4.
FRIEDMAN, MARIAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Advisory Commitees 3,4; Children's Theatre 3; Children's
Theatre Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,4; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; National Thespians
Society 3,4, Executive Board 4; Norsecapades
Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3, Designer 4; Norsecapades Material Board 3,4; One Act Plays
Crew 2,3, Chairman 2,3; Spring Play Reading
Committee 4; Spring Musical Crew 1,4, Chairman 4; Technial Services Club 1,2,3,4.
GANS, ILENE
Baseball Team 1,2,3; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3 .
GELFAND, DAVID
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Debate Team 1,2;
Forensics Team 2,3,4; National Forensics
League 2,3,4, Degree of Merit 2, Degree of
Honor 2, Vice-President 3, Degree of Excel lence 3, Degree of Dist in ct ion 4; North Star 3,
4; President ial Classroom 4; Ski Club 2,3; Student Senate 1,2; Tennis Team 1,2, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2.
GOLDSTEIN , C RAIG
Illinoi s State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1; Boys Leaders' Gym 2,
3,4; Basketball Team 1,2,3; Football Team 1,2,
3,4; lntramurals 4 .
GENRICH , BRIAN
lntramurals 2,3,4.
GEORGIEV , OLGA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Children's Theatre Crew 1;
Fall Play Crew 2; French Club 1; GAA 1,2,3;
Norsecapades Crew 1,2; Ski Club 1,2; Spring
Musical Crew 1; Concert Choir 2 .
GERBER, LLOYD
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago,
Illinois 3; Foreign Language Club 3.
GIBBS, ANGELA
Transferred from South Division Hi gh School,
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 4.
GILLMAN, FRANCINE
GINSBERG, JAY
GLENNER, CARY
Fall Play 3; Ski Club 2,3,4, Officer 4; Football
Team 1,2.
GLICK, MARCY
GLICK, MICHAEL
GLICKMAN, JOEL
Model Railroad Club 2; Stock Club 1; A Cappella Choir 1; Boys' Glee 1; Chamber Choir 2,
3,4; Choral Union 3; Concert Choir 1; Baseball Team 1,2,3,4, Manager 1,2,3,4, Numerals
1, JV Letter 2, Varsity Letter 3,4.
GLOGER, VICKI
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; White
Honor Certificate 1; Debate Team 1,2,3; GAA
1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 3; National
Forensics League 1, Degree of Merit 1; Rotary
Exchange Student 4.
GOEBEL, THOMAS
Basketball Team 1,2,3,4.
FRITZSHALL, RICHARD
GOEBEL T, THOMAS
Baseball Team 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore
Letter 2; Football Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1,
Sophomore Letter 2, Major Letter 3,4, Most
Improved Player 3, Most Valuable Player 4, All
Conference Golden Helmet Award 4.
FURFEY, KATHARINE
GOLDBERG, DEBRA
GALLER, REID
Gymnastics Team 2,4.
GOLDMAN , JANET
FRIEDMAN , MARLA
FRIEDRICHS, DENNIS
GAMS, ERIC
GOLDSAND, RICHARD
Monitor 1,2,3; Ski Club 3,4; Concert Band 1;
GOLDSTEIN, ENID
Bron ze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Children's Theatre Crew 1; Class
Board 3,4; Hall Council 1,2, Secretary 2;
Homecom in g Committee 2,3,4, SecretaryTreasurer 4; Spring Musical Crew 1 .
GOLDSTEIN , WAYNE
GOMBERG, ANDRA
Illinois State Sc holarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bron ze Schola rship Key 2;
Chess Club 1,2; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, All Chicago Area De bat e Team 2, Varsity Debat e
Team 2,3,4; Forensics Team 2; National Foren sics League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Honor 1; Degree of Merit 1, Degree of Excellence 2, Degree of Distinction 3.
GOODMAN, BARBARA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na tional Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bron ze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Children's Theater Crew 1,2;
Fall Play Crew 1; Homecomin g Committee 2,
3, Chairman 3; Norsecapades Crew 1,2; North
Star 3,4, Page Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4;
Presid ential Classroom 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4;
Spring Musical Crew 1; Student Senate 1,2.
GOODMAN , ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Whit e Honor Certificate 1; Bridge Club 2,3; Chess Club 1; Students for Environmental Action 1,2,3.
GORDON , BARBARA
Cheerleader 1,2,3, Captain 1, Secretary-Treasurer 2; Class Board 1; GAA 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Leaders ' Gym 2,
3; Saga 2,3, Section Editor 3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
GORDON , HELAINE
GAA 4; Pep Club 1,2; Ridin g Club 1,2; Students for Isreal 1; Timers Club 4.
GORDON, MARLENE
Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Monitor 2; Ski Club 1,2.
GORDON, RICHARD
Baseball Team 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1 .
GORELL, JULIE
GOULD, ALAN
Debate Club 2; Law Club 1; Stock Club 1; lntramurals 1,2,3, 4.
GOULD, SHEPARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bron ze Scholarship Key 2;
259
�White Honor Certificate 1; Basketball 1,
Numerals 1; Soccer Team 4, Major N 4; Tennis
Team 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1, Major N 2,3,4, Captain 3, Most Valuable Player 3.
GOULD, STEVEN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Track Team
1, Numerals 1.
GRAY, JAMES
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4.
GRAY, RONALD
GREEN, SHELLIE
GREENBERG, ELYSE
GREENBERG, MAXINE
GREENFIELD, MYRNA
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 2,3; Children 's Theatre 1,2,
3; Fall Play crew 2; It's Academic Team 1; National Forensics League 2,3; National Thespian Society 2,3; Norsecapades 2,3; Norsecapades Crew 1; Norsecapades Materials Board
2,3; Student Caucus 2,3; Choral Union 2,3;
Drama Club 1; Advisory Committee 2,3; OneAct Plays crew 1,2.
GROMBACHER, ANN
Transferred from Sullivan High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Ski Club 4.
GROMBACHER, JILL
GROSSMAN, STEVEN
GRUENBERG, LINDA
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1; Pep Club 1.
GUSTAFSON , LINDA
GUTMANN, JULIE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Students for Environmental Action
2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2.
GUZY, NANCY
tional Honor Society 4; National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Class Board 1,2,3,4,
President 2,3,4; Norsecapades 3; Student Senate 2; Students for Environmental Action 4;
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4.
HANSON , MARY
HARRIS, JAY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1,2; Money Club 2; Bridge Club 3;
Tennis Team 1,2,3,4; Wrestling Team 1; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
HASS, ZEHAVA
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
Students for Israel 1,2,3,4 .
HEAP, WILLIAM
HECHTMAN , KENNETH
Hall Council 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice-president 3; Norsecapades 4; Spring Musical 4;
Chamber Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 4; Gymnastics Team 1, Numerals 1; Wrestling Team 2,3 .
HEINE, MATHEW
HEISLER, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; P.A.
Announcer 4; Saga Section Editor 4; Students
for Israel 4; Golf Team 1 .
HELLER, JULIE
National Honor Society 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 1; Class Board 1,2,3,4;
GAA 1,2,3,4, Camp Scholarship 2; GAA Board
1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice President 4; Leaders'
Gym 3,4; Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3; Norsecapades 4; P.A. Announcer 4; Student Caucus 3,
4; Girls' Glee 1, President 1; School Board
Student Representative 3; American Legion
Speech Contest 1,2; Annual All School Forensics Contest 3,4; Tennis Team 2,3,4; Volleyball
Team 1.
HENNING, GEORGE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; N Club 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,4; Baseball
Team 1,2; Football Team 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4,
Captain 4.
HABER, ANDREA
HADGEORGE, JEANNIE
HERRALA, JUDY
GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,
4; Studnt Caucus 3,4.
HAMBOURGER, DAVID
GolfTeam 3,4, Major N 3,4; Wrestling Team 1.
HERVIG, WENDY
Future Business Leaders of America 4.
HAMILTON, SUSAN
Transferred from Roycemore High School ,
'Evanston, Illinois 3; Illinois State Scholarship
Semifinalist 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Ski
Club 4.
HERZOG, LYNNE
Transferred from Niles West High School,
Skokie, Illinois 2; Future Business Leaders of
America 3,4.
HABER, ILENE
HANKIN, JOSEPH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na-
260
HESSING, DAVID
A.V .E. 2,3; Monitor 1,2,3; Swimming Team 1;
lntramurals 1.
HINTZ, RUSSELL
HIRSCH , ROBIN
HORWITZ, JOEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Football Team 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Track Team 1,2,3, Minor
N 1,2, Major N 3.
HUTIEL, MICHAEL
Baseball Team 1,2,3,4; Basketball Team 1,2,3;
Football Team 1,2.
HYMAN, JEFFREY
HYMAN, STACEY
Cygnettes 2; Monitor 1,2,3; American Legion
Speech Contest 1,2.
JACKSON, DONALD
JACOB, JUDY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4.
JACOBSON, JILL
GAA 1,2; Home Economics Club 2; Norsecapades 4; Riding Club 1,2; Ski Club 3.
JACOBSON, LAURIE
Children's Theatre Crew 2; Class Board 1,2;
Cygnettes 1,2,3, Secretary 2,3; Fall Play Crew
1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,
4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1; Pep Club 1,
2; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Swimming Team 4.
JOHNSON , CLAYTON
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Model
Airplane Club 2; N Club 2,3, Secretary 3; Ski
Club 1; Swimming Team 1,2,3, Minor N 1,
Major N 2,3 .
JOHNSON, CURTIS
National Honor Society 4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 3; Class Board 2,3; N Club 3,4, Vice-president 4; Student Senate 1; Baseball Team 1,2,3,
4, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4,
Co-Captain 4; Football Team 1,2,3,4, Major N
3,4, Co -Captain 4.
JOHNSON, DEBORAH
Future Business Leaders of America 4.
JOHNSON, GREGG
JOHNSON, JULIE
JOHNSON, KAREN
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Childrens
Theatre Crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; GAA 2,3,4;
Home Economics Club 2;Homecoming
Committee 4; Norsecapades Crew 2; Ski Club
2; Technical Services Club 2; Timers Club 2,3. ·
JONES, LISA
Auroris 2,3, Vice President 3; Cheerleader 1;
Children's Theatre 2,3,4; Class Board 2,3,4;
Drama Club 3,4; National Forensics League 3;
National Thespians Society 2,3,4; Fall Play
crew 3; Norsecapades 2,3,4; P.A . Announcer
4.
�4; Choral Union 3,4; One-Act Plays 2,3; Scuba
Club 2.
JONES, ROBERT
Transferred from Memorial High School,
Huntington, Long Island, New York 2;
Student Union 3; Ski Club 3.
JOSEPH, MARLA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; GAA
2; Ski Club 2,3,4 .
KACYN, LOUIS
Foreign Language Club.
KAHN, ARTHUR
Radio and Electronics Club 1,2; Boys' Glee 1,
2; Chamber Choir 1,2; Clarinet Choir 1,2;
Concert Band 1,2.
KAHREN , ROBERT A .
KALFEN , ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,
4; N Club 4; Baseball Team 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,
4; Basketball Team 1,2,3, Manager 2,3; Football Team 1,2,3; Soccer Team 4.
tional Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor
Certificate 1; Auroris 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Norscapdes 4; Ski Club.
KEEFE, TERRY
Baseball Team 1; Basketball Team 2; Football
Team 1,2,3,4.
KEER, IRA
Ski Club 2,3,4; Football Team 1,2, Minor N 2;
lntramurals 2.
KELLERMAN, ADRIANE
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1,2; Riding Club 1,2; Students for Israel 3,4 .
KELLIHER, JOHN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Calliope 3,4, Section Editor 4; Gymnastics Team
1,2,3, Minor N 3,4.
KEMPNER, ELLEN
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Drama Club 1;
Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Homecoming Commitee 4; Pep Club 1; Tim ers Club 1,2,3; A Cappella Choir 2; Chamber
Choir 2; Concert Choir 2.
KALUZNA, LAWRENCE D.
KERBIS, DEBRA SUE
KAMBEROS, PAULA K.
KANTER, CARYN LYNN
KERMAN, RICHARD
Chess Club 2; Hall Council 4.
KAPLAN, CAROL
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Class Board 4;
Cygnettes 2,3,4; Fall Play crew 1; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 2; Ski Club 1,2,3,4;
Girls' Glee 1; Volleyball Team 2.
KERNES, JAY
Fall Play 1; Ski Club 2; Boys' Glee 2; Chamber
Choir 2; Chamber Ensemble 2; Choral Union
2; Viking Make Chorus 2; Golf Team 3; Swimm ing Team 3.
KAPLAN, ROBERT A.
KAPLAN, ROBERT M.
KAPLOW, PAULA S.
KARHAN , RONNA
KOHLENBRENER, LAURY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Hon or Certificate 1; Auroris 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3,
President 4; Homec oming Committee 2,3,
Secretary-Treasurer 3; North Star 3,4, Page
Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Presidential
Classroom 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Student
Senate 1,2.
KOHN ,
scon
KOKRON , GARY
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Ch ess Club 2.
KOLOF, DIANE
GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Mon itor 1;
Pep Club 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Tennis Team 1,2,
3,4; Volleyball Team 2.
KOPAKIN, JEFFREY
KORN, MICHAEL
Advisory Committee 4; Chess Club 2; Student
Caucu s 3; Student Senate 1; Intermediate
Band 1; Cross-Country Team 1; lntramurals 1.
KORNBLITH , MARCIA
Advisory Committee 4; Drama Club 2; Fall
Play crew 1; GAA 1; Norsecapades 4; Pep
Club 2; Rid ing Club 1,2 .
KOSTAS, RANDY
KOTAS, KENNETH
KOY, TRACY
Ski Club 2,3,4.
KESSLER, RONALD L.
KRAMER, HELENE
Class Board 1,2,3; Pep Club 1; Ridin g Club 1;
Ski Club 3; Student Senate 1; Students for Israel 1.
KIEFER, PAUL J.
KRAUCH , DANIEL
KLEBE, GARY JAMES
KRAVITZ, MICHAEL
Class Board 1; Student Caucus 3; Intermediate Band 1; Baseball Team 1, Num erals 1;
Football Team 1, Numerals 1; Gymnast ics
Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Major N 2,3,4, Captain 3,4.
KERR, MARY FRANCES
KLINGER, PAMELA
KARNOW, ILENE
Children 's Theater 3; Drama Club 1,2; Hall
Council 3,4; Norsecapades 3,4; Spring Musical 1,4; Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 3;
Madrigal 2; Valhalla 2.
KLUGE, PATRICE
KAROL, SUSAN R.
KNELLER, GARY D.
KATZ, HOWARD M .
KNOX, PA TRICIA
Transferred from Mather High School, Mun ising, Michigan 4.
KATZ, RONALD
Illinoi s State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Baseball Team 1,2; Basketball Team
1; Football Team 1,2.
KAUFFMAN , STUART
Norsecapades 4; Choral Union 4; Basketball
Team 1,2,3, Minor N 2,3.
KAUFMAN, JOELLEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na-
KLINSKY, STEVEN
KOCHEVAR, KATHLEEN
Class Board 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Hall Council 1,2,
3,4; Leaders ' Gym 3,4; Badminton Team 2,3,4;
Tennis Team 4; Volleyball Team 2,3,4.
KOFF, EILEEN
Illinoi s State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 3; Drama Club 1; Hall
Council 2; Pep Club 1; Saga Section Editor 3.
KREISEL, JEFFREY
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Hall Monitor 1;
Football Team 1, Numerals 1; Golf Team 1,
Numerals 1 lntramurals 2; Swimming Team 1,
2,3, Nu mer als 1.
KREPACK, BENJAMIN
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 1; Children 's Theater 2.
KRUIT, JOY
KUJAWINSKI, KAREN
Future Teachers of America GAA 2; Monitor
1,2; Ski Club 2.
LANDT, DONNA LEE
261
�LARSON, SANDRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor
Certificate 1; Foreign Language Club 2; GAA
1; Home Economics Club 3; Pep Club 1.
LAUER, DONNA
Transferred from Marillac Hi gh School,
Northfield, Illinois 2; GAA 2,3; Ski Club 2,3.
LEVIN , BONNIE
CAA 3,4; Home Economics Club 2,3; Pep
Club 1; Riding Club 1,2; Ski Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Timers Club 3,4.
LEVIN, LAWRENCE
Ski Club4; Swimming Team 1.
LOWENSTEIN , SHERI
CAA 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 2; Timers Club 1,2,3,4;
A Cappella Choir 2; Chamber Choir 4; Choral
Union 3; Concert Choir 2; Girls Glee 1; Badminton Team 4.
LUBINSKY, JERI
LEVIN , MICHAEL JAY
LURIE, ALEECE
Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; President
3; Monitor 1.
LEVINE, TERRY
MACHNOWSKI, MICHAEL
LEVY, KEITH
Hall Council 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
N Club 4; Student Caucus 3, President 3;
Baseball Team 1,2,3,4, Major N; Basketball
Team 1; lntramural s 1; Soccer Team 4, Minor
N.
MACKLIN, NEIL
MAGIDA, MARTIN
Football Team 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N 2;
Soccer Team 4, Major N 4; Track Team 2,3,4;
Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Co-Captain.
LEVY, RICHARD
MALAWY, BARBARA
LEVY , STEVEN DAVID
MALLIN, CHRISTINA
LICHTENSTEIN, ADINA
MALLING, KAREN
LIEBERMAN, ROBERT
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4.
MARCH, MELINDA
LEVIN, MARCIA
LAVIN, RICHARD
LeBOYER, MARCY
Children's Theater 1,2,3; Children's Theater
crew 1,2; Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play 2; Fall Play
Crew 1,2; CAA 1,2; Home Economics Club 3;
Monitor 1; Norsecapades 1; Pep Club 1,2;
Spring Musical crew 1; Girls Glee 1.
LEDERMAN , SHARON
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Class Board 4; Fall
Play crew 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecom ing Committee 2,3,4;
Norsecapades 4; Norsecapades crew 2; Pep
Club 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical 1;
Timers Club 1,2; Girls Glee 1.
LEHRER, MARC
Coin Club 2; Homecoming Committee 2;
Students for Environmental Action 3; Students for Israel 3.
LEHTMAN, ANDREA
LEICHENKO, MARSHA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor
Certificate 1; Drama Club 1; Pep Club 1.
LEON , LAURIE
LEON , LYN AUDREY
LEPP, BARRY M .
LERMAN, CYNTHIA
Children's Theater crew 2; Compass Committee 3; Fall Play crew 1,2; Hall Council 2,3,4,
Treasurer 2,3, Chairman 4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Norsecapades crew 2; Ski
Club 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2.
LERNER, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; library Aid 2;
Chess Team 2,3,4, State Team 2,3, Vice-President 4.
LIFTON, JUDITH
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society
4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Future Teachers of America 1; Infinity Limited 1,
2,3,4; Students for Israel.
LISS, STEVEN
LI rROFSKY, MITCH ELL
Children's Theater 3,4; Children's Theater
crew 3; Drama Club 2,3,4; Fall Play 2; National
Thespians Society 3,4; Norseca pades 2,3,4;
Spring Musical 4; Student Caucus 3,4; Students for Environmental Action 3; Football
Team 1,2, Minor N 2; Scuba Club 3,4, President 3,4.
LOEB, BRUCE
Football Team 1,2,3,4 .
LOGINSKY , RAE
Foreign Language Club 1; Future Teachers of
America 1; Monitor 1; Pep Club 1.
4.
LORBER, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Whit e Hon or Certificate 1; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4; Golf
Team 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N 2; Gymnastics
Team "1,2,3,4; Numerals 1; Minor N 2; Major
N 3.
LEVIE, SUSAN
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Hall Council 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1,2; Ski Club
1,2.
LORBER, JUDY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecomin g Committee 2; Pep
Club 1; Ski Club 1; Student Caucus 3.
LeROY , AUDREY
Class Board 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics
Club 2,3; Monitor 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Team
262
MARK, CHARLES
N Club 3,4; Football Team 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1;
Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Track 1,2; Numerals
1; Minor N 2.
MASARWEH, NADER
Ski Club 3,4; Orch estra 1,2; Swimming Team
1,2; Wrestlin g Team 1; Scuba Club 3,4 .
MASTERTON, LORAINE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Children's Theater
2,3; Children's Theater crew 1,2,3; Drama
Club 1,2,3,4; President 1; Fall Play 1,3; Fall Play
crew 1,2,3; National Forensics League 2; National Thespians Society 2,3,4; P.A. Announcer 4; Spring Musica l 1; Spring Musical crew
1; Student Caucus 4; Talent Show 1,2; Talent
Show crew 1,2; Technical Services Club 3,4; A
Cappella Choir 1,2; Choral Union 3; Concert
Choir 1; Girls' Glee 1; Madrigal 3.
MATSUO, MARK
Cross-Country Team 1; Numerals 1; Track 1,2;
Numerals 1.
MCDADE, MICHAEL
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Student Caucus 3; Student Government 3; Student Senate 1,2;
Football Team 1,2.
MCMAHON , EILEEN
MCMAHN, JOANNE
MEIER, JYL
MEIS , MATI
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 3,4; Debate Team 2; P.A. Announcers 4.
�MELMAN, DORY
Children's Theater crew 2; Class Board 4;
Compass Committee 3; Fall Play crew 3; GAA
1; Hall Council 2; Homecoming Committee 3,
4; National Forensics League 2,3,4; National
Thespains Society 3,4; Norsecapades 3,4; Norsecapades crew 2; Spring Musical 4; Technical
Services Club 3,4; Timers Club 2; Choral Union 4.
MELTZER, CYNTHIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Monitor 1; Student Caucus 4.
MESSERSCHMITI, GAIL
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Cygnettes 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ski
Club 1,2,3,4; Timers Club 1.
MESSINGER, ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Bridge Club 2,3;
President 3; Chess Club 1; Infinity Limited 1,2,
3; Students for Israel 1,2,3,4; Vice-president 3;
President 4.
METZ, SHERI
Drama Club 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 2; Monitor 1,
2; Pep Club 1.
MEYERS, MARTIN
Chess Club 4 .
MEYERS, SUSAN
GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 2,3; Leaders' Gym 3,
4; Ski Club 2,4; Badminton Team 1,2,3,4 ; Tennis Team 2,3,4; Volleyball Team 3.
MILLER, MITCHELL
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4; Numerals 1; Minor
N 3,4; Major N 4.
MILLMAN, LAURA
Children's Theater 2,3; Drama Club 1,2,3,4;
Fall Play 2,3; Fall Play crew 1; Forensics Team
1,2,J; Monitor 1,2; National Forensics League
2; National Thespains Society 2,3,4; Norsecapades 1,2,3; One-Act Plays 3; P.A. Announcer
4; Spring Musical 4; Spring Musical crew 1 ;
Choral Union 1,2; Madrigal 1; Orchestra 1,2,
3,4.
MINKUS, DANIEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
Advisory Committee 2,3,4 ; Chess Club 1 ;
Quill and Scroll 4; Saga 2,3,4; Saga Section
Editor 3; Saga Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Swimming Team 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N 2; Intramurals 3; Soccer 4; Major N 4 .
or Certificate 1; Chess Club 1,2; Infinity Limited 1,2,3,4; Vice-President 2; President 3.
MITCHELL, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1 .
NEWMAN , IRVING
Baseball Team 2; Manager 2; Basketball Team
1.
NEWMAN, RICHARD
MOORE, GEORGE
NEWTON, KEVIN
Ill inois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Model
Airplane Club 2; Ski Club 1,4.
MORGAN , LISA
NICHOLSON, STEVEN
MORRIS, DEAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Fall Play 2; Norsecapades 3,4; Spring
Musical 4; A Cappella Choir 2,3; Boys' Glee 1;
Chamber Choir 4; Concert Choir 2,3; Mixed
Chorus 2; Viking Male Chorus 4; Football
Team 1,2; Wrestling Team 1,2,3,4.
NISSENSON, REBECCA
Ill inois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Compass Committee 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2; CAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
3; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 1; Student Caucus 3;
Timers Club 1,2,3; Choral Union 2,3; Girls '
Glee 1.
MORRIS, PAMELA
GAA 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 1; Girls ' Glee
1,2.
MORSE , SUSAN
MOYEN, PAULA
Auroris 1,2,3,4; Secretary 4; Pep Club 1; Ski
Club3.
NITCHALS, JANICE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Monitor4 .
NORMAN, RALPH
Football Team 1,2,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 4; Gymnastics Team 1,2, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2.
NORRIS, WENDY
NAGAL, JOSEPH
Transferred from Mount de Sales High
School, Macon, Georgia J.
NAGEL, RONALD
NOWAK, MARCIA E.
GAA 1,2,3; Home Economics Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Monitor 1,2; Ski Club
3,4.
NELSEN, THOMAS
O ' BRIEN , LAWRENCE
Football Team 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2;
Golf Team 1,4, Numerals 1 .
NETCHIN , DAVID
Ski Club 1,2,3; Stock Club 3; Student Government 1; Swimming Team 1,2,3.
OCHSTEIN, MINDY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 1; Monitor 1.
NEUHAUS , CARYN
ORLOVE, JANA
GAA 1; Riding Club 1,2; Ski Club 2; Students
for Israel 3,4 .
NAKASHIMA , JANICE
NEUHAUS , CHARLES
NEUMARK, DANIEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3; National Merit Semifinalist 4 ; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze
Scholarship Key 2; Chess Club 2; It 's Academic Team 4; Ski Club 1,3; Student Caucus 4;
Clarinet Choir 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 4; Track 1,2,3; Numeral s 1; Minor N 2,
3; Wrestling Team 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N
2.
NEWMAN, ARTHUR
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Chess
Club 3,4; Student Caucus 3; lntramurals 2,3;
Tennis Team 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N 2.
ORMAN , LYNN
Calliope 3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3;
North Star 2,3,4; Saga 3,4, Section Editor 3,4 .
ORSI , THOMAS
A.V .E. 1,2; Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 4;
Concert Choir 4; Viking Male Chorus 4.
OWEN , JAMES
OZELL, SHERI
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 2,3; Cygnettes 1; CAA
1,2,3; Hall Council 1; Leaders' Gym 3,4 .
PALATNIK, LINDA
NEWMAN, DEBRA
Future Teachers of America 1; Ski Club 2,3.
MIRETZKY, BARBARA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarsip Key 2; White Hon -
PARENTI , DELORES
Ski Club 2,3,4.
NEWMAN, HOLLEY
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ski
Club 2,3,4.
PARK, BENNETT
PARKS , JAMEE
263
�PAUL, MICHELLE
PEARL, ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 .
PEARSON, MICHAEL
PEDONE, ANN
PRICE, MARCIE
Class Board1 ,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,
4; Ski Club 1,2,3.
RAND , JUDITH
Illinoi s State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Saga Section Editor
3; Clarient Choir 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,
4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4 .
crew 4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 4;
Swimming Team 1; lntramurals 1,2.
ROSEN, STEVEN
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2,3 ; CrossCountry Team 2; Golf Team 1,2,4; lntramural s
1,2,3,4.
ROSENBERG , GARY
PERGANDE, MARGOT
PERKAL, DEBORAH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bron ze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope Editor 3,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Children's Theater crew 1,
2,3, 4; Fall Pl ay crew 1,2,3; National Thespians
Society 3,4; Norsecapades crew 1,2,3,4, House
Manager 3,4, Material Board 3,4; Spring Muscial crew 1; Student Caucus 3,4; Girls ' Glee 1;
Chamber Choir 2,4; Concert Choir 2,3.
RANSDELL , CATHERINE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na tional Honor Scoety 4; National Merit
Semifi nalist 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 2,3,4; Compass Committee
3; Cygnettes 1,2,3,4, President 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,
4; GAA Board 1,2,3,4, President 4; Leaders'
Gym 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3,4; Orchest ra 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
ROSENQUIST, MICHAEL
ROSENTHAL , SHARON
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1 ; Children 's Theater 1; Children's
Theater crew 2,3,4; Drama Club 1 ; Fall Play
crew 1,2,3,4; National Thespians Society 2,3,4;
Spring Musical crew 1; Girls' Glee 1.
REISBERG, EDWARD
ROTER, ALAN
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Children's Theater 3; Children's
Theater crew 1,2; Fall Play c rew 3; May Festi val crew 2,3, Chairman 2,3; National Thesp ians Society 3,4; Norsecapades crew 1,2,3,4,
Chairman 2,3, Lighting Technician 4; Ski Club
2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 1,4, Stage Manager
4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
RESSMAN, ANNE
Future Business Leaders of America 4.
RUBIN , DAVID
AVE 3,4 .
PINKUS, GEOFFREY
REYNOLDS, LEANNE
PISANO , VAN
RHOADES , DEBBIE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na tional Merit Semifinalist 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Biolo gy Club 1,2,3; Bridge Club 3;
Chess Club 2,3; Current Events Club 1; GAA
1,2; Students for Environmental Action 1,2,3,
4, Secretary 3 .
RUBINSTEIN , ALBERT
Transferred from Von Steuben High School,
Chicago, Illinois 4; Chess Club 4.
PERMER, MICHAEL
PIERCE, DEBBIE
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Homecoming
Court 4; Human Relations Club 1,2; Monitor
1; Problem Sensing Committee 2; Ski Club 2,
3; Student Senate 1,2; Students for Israel 3.
PIVAR, NANCY
Cygnettes 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4 ; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Timers
Club 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee 1 .
POGOFF, DAVID
Norsecapades 4; Ski Club 3,4 ; A Cappella
Choir 2; Boys' Glee 1; Chamber Choir 3,4 .
RASKIN , KENNETH
RATLIFF, CAROL
REICH , CAROL
POLLITZER, ELIZABETH
POOLE, PAMELA
Children 's Theater crew 2; GAA 2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 1 .
ROBINSON , HOLLY
POULAKIDAS, FRANCES
Auroris 2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Timers 1;
Girls ' Glee 1.
ROGOFF , ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Advisory Committee 3,4; Children 's Theater crew
3; Drama Club 1; Fall Play crew 2,3; Math
Club 2; May Festival crew 2; North Star 4;
Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Cross -Country
Team 1 ; lntramur als 2,3.
SALVATORE, CHRISTINE
Home Economics Club 3; A Cappella Choir 2;
Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 3; Concert
Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1 .
SAMUELS, NEIL
SANDERS, LINDA
SAPOZNIK, AA RON
ROMER, REID
RONZ, RONALD
ROSE , NORMAN
POZNANSKY , DEBRA
ROSEN , EARL
Children's Theater crew 4; Monitor 1,2; National Thespians Society 4; Norsecapades
264
SACOMANO, RALPH
Children's Theater crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4;
Fall Play crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; National
Thespains Society 3,4, Secretary 4; Nors ecapades crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3,4; On e Acts
crew 2,3; Ski Club 4; Spring Musical crew 1,4,
Chairman 4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4,
President 4 .
ROHR , KAROL
POZAN, LYNN
PRACE, SAMSON
RUESCH, LINDA
Future Business Leaders of America 4, Treasurer 4; Health Careers Club 4, Pres ident 4;
Monitor 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 4.
RICHEY , BRUCE
ROBBINS , STEVEN
N Club 4; Football Team 1, Numerals 1; Track
Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Major N
3,4.
PORTER, VICKI
Class Board 2,3,4; Compass Committee 3;
Drama Club 1; Fall Play crew 1; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3; Homecoming
Committee 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Pep Club 1;
Ski Club 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1; Student
Government 2; Timers Club 2; Girls' Gymnastics Team 4, Captain 4.
RUDOLPH, BARBARA
SASAMOTO, NANCY
Ill inois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Scoiety 3,4; Natiunal Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Children's
Thealer crew 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 3,4,
Treasurer 4; Norsecapades crew 2; Timers
Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Vice-President 3.
�SAVIANO, DENNI S
Purpl e Hon or Certificate 1; Student Caucus 3,
4; Football Team 1 .
SAWYER , MARK
Male Chorus 2; Football 1,2 , Minor N 2;
Swimming 1 .
SCHREBNICK, STEVEN
Ski Club 1; Baseball 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N
2; Basketball 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2,3 .
Secretary 2,3,4; Fall Play crew 1 ; GAA 1;
Homecomin g Committee 3; National Thespians Soc iety 4; Norsecapades crew 3,4; Ski
Club 1; Spring Musical 4; Assistant Director
4; Choral Union 3,4.
SELMAN , BONNIE
SCANLON, PATRICIA
SC HREIBER, CRAIG
SCHAEFER, MARK
Basketball Team 1, Numerals 1.
SCHAFFEL, RONALD
SCHELS, MARGARETE
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Girls' Glee 1 .
SCHIFF, CATHY
Children's Theater 3; Children's Theater crew
1,2,3,4; Fall Play crew 2,3; GAA 1; National
Thespians Society 3,4; Norsecapad es crew 1,2,
3,4, Chairman 3,4; One Act Play crew 3, Chairman 3; Riding Club 1; Spring Musical crew 1,
4; Student Caucus 4; Technical Services Club
1,2,3,4.
SCHIFF, COREY
Hall Council 2,3; National Forens ics League 3,
4; North Sta r 4; Quill and Scroll 4; Saga 2,3, 4,
Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Ski Club 1; Wrestling
Team 1,2,3, Minor N 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
SCHLEICH, JOHN
Childre n 's Theater c rew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 3,
4; Fall Play crew 1,2,3, 4, Chairman 4; Nation al
Thespians Society 3,4; Norsecapades crew 1,2,
3,4, Chairman 3,4; On e Act Pla y crew 2,3,
Chairman 3; Spring Mu sical crew 1,4, C h air man 4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
SCHNEIDER, IRWIN
SCHNELL, TIMOTHY
Children's Theat e r 3; Children's Th eater crew
3; Fall Play 2; National Forensics League 2,3,4 ;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Norsecapades Material Board 3;
PA Announcer 4; A Cappella Choir 2,3; Boys'
Glee 2; Chamber Choir 3,4; Chamber Ensem ble 3,4; Choral Union 2,3; Concert Choir 2;
Madrigal 3; Mixed Chorus 2; Viking Male
Chorus 2,3,4 .
SC HOC H, KARL
Monitor 2.
SCHOEN, STEVEN
Football 1,2; lntr amur als 1,2,3,4.
SCHOLAR, GARY
Fal l Pl ay c rew 3; Lea d e rs' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 4 ;
Football 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 ; Soccer 4 ;
Track 1; Wrestling 1, 2,3,4 .
SCHOOS, RONALD
Children's Theater 2; Child ren's Theater crew
2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; National Thespians
Society 3,4; Norseca pad es crew 1,2,3,4; North
Star 3; Model Airplane Club 2; Sprin g Mu sica l
c rew 1,4 ; Students for Environmental Action
3; Technica l Services Club 1,2,3,4; Viking
SE LTZER, BARBARA
SCH REIBER , LYNN
Future Teachers of America 1; GAA 1,2,3,4;
GAA Board 2,3,4, Secretary 3; Monitor 1,2 .
SCHROEDER, MARI
Transferred from Regina Dominican High
School, Wilmette, Illinois 2; GAA 2,3,4; Hall
Council 3; Ski Club 2,3,4; Student Caucus 3,4 .
SCHROEDER, MARK
Basketball 1 ; Football 1,2,3,4 .
SC HUBERT , MARY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Hon or Scoiety 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bro n ze Schola rshi p Key 2; White Honor Ce rtifi cate 1; Advisory Committee 2;
Alchemists Anonymous 3; Chess Club 3;
Debate Team 2,3,4; GAA 1,2; National Forens ics Leagu e 2, 3,4, Degree of Excellence 2,
Degree of Distinction 3; Students for Environmental Action 1,2,3,4, Publicity Committee
Chairman 2, Co-ordinating Chairman 3, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Concert Band 1,2,3, 4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4 .
SC HULTZ, AUDREE
Dram a Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America
1,2; GAA 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 4;
Pep Club 1; Ski Club 1,2,3; Timers Club 1,2,3,
Sec retary 2; C hamb e r Choir 2; Concert Choir
1,2; Girl s' Glee 1; Mixed Chorus 2.
SCHWARTZ, HERB ERT
Illinois Stat e Sc hol ars hip Semifin alist 4; Purpl e
Honor Certificate 1; N Club 4; Baseball Team
1,2,3,4, Mi nor N 1,2, Major N 3, Captain 4;
Basketball Team 1,2, Minor N 1,2.
SC HWARTZ, RICKEY
SC HWARTZ, RONALD
Illinoi s St ate Scho lar shi p Semif in alist 4 ;
Bronze Sc h olarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Bridge Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; Chess
Club 1,3,4; Student Caucus 3,4, Publi ci ty
Chairman 4, Finance Co-Chairman 4 .
SEGAL, GARY
Child re n 's Theater crew 2; Fall Play crew 2;
Hal l Council 4; Homecoming Committ ee 4;
Monitor 1,2; National Th es pians Society 3,4 ;
Norsecapades 2,3; PTSA Board Member 4, Ski
Club 3,4; Spring Musical crew 1; Technical
Serv ices C lub 2,3,4; Swimming Team 1,2,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
SEGAL, MARK
SEITLE R, MARIANNE
White Honor Certificate 1; Children's Theater
4, Assistant Director 4; Class Board 1,2,3,4,
SELTZER, CARRIE
SELTZER, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Sem ifinali st 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificat e 1 ; Current Ev e nt s
Club 1; Hum an Relations Club 1,2; Stock
Club 3; Students for Israel 3 .
SHAPIRO, HELEN
Illinois State Scholarship Se mifinalist 4; ational Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Lette r of Commendation 4; Silv e r Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certif icate 1; GAA 1,2; Human Relations
Club 1,2, Committee Chairman 2; Ski Club 2;
Stu d ent Caucus 3; Student Senate 1,2; Tennis
Team 1,2.
SHAPI RO , RI CHA RD
Silv er Sc holars liip Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; Purpl e Honor Ce rtificate 1; Baseball
Team 1,2, Minor N 1,2; lntramurals 2,3,4 .
SHE R, DEBBIE
Auroris 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 1;
GAA 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Pep
Club 1; Twirlers 2,3,4, Captain 3,4 .
SHERMAN, MITCHELL
Ill inois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na tiona l Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Sc holarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certif icate 1; Biology Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 2, President 3; Coin Club 3;
Students for Israel 1,2,3,4 .
SHE RMAN STEVEN
Ill inois Stat e Scholarship Semifinalist 4; at io n al Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Enlighteners 1,2;
Student s for Environmental Action 2; Stu dents for Israel 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3, Presi dent 4 .
SH IELD , ROBIN
Bronze Scholarship Ke y 4 ; Drama Club 1;
Futur e Teachers of America 2,3,4, Secretary
4; Home Economics Club 1; G irls' Glee Club
1.
SHIM ABUKURO, LYNN
Bronze Schola rship Key 4 ; Future Business
Leaders of America 4; GAA 1,3,4; Badminton
Team 3; Volleyball Team 3.
SHYMAN , SUSAN
GAA 1; Ski Club 1,2,3.
�SIEGEL , BARRY
Wingspread 2.
Chairman 4; Hom eco min g Court 4; Lead ers'
Gym 2,3,4.
SUMMERS, SHERON
SURKIN, LISA
IEGEL . HOLLY
SOLOMON, MICHELE
SIEMIONKO, CATHY
SOSMAN , STEVEN
Class Board 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 2,3,
4; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1, Major
N 2,3,4; Scuba Club 3.
SUZUKIDA, MARGARET
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commndation 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Infinity Limited 1,2,3,4; Saga
3; Saga Section Editor 3,4 ; A cappella Choir 1.
SPAGNOLI , MICHAEL
SIEGEL , STEPHEN
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor
N 3, Major N 4 .
SVACINA, GARY
SPERLING, SUZANNE
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1,2; Auroris 1,2,3; CAA 1,2,3; Homecoming Committe e 2,3; Ski Club 3,4; Vikettes
3,4.
SWEET, JEFFREY
SOL YOM, ODED
SIEWERT, JA ET
SIL VERMA , JEFFREY
Transfe rred from New Trier W est Hi gh
School, Northfield , Illinois 4; Ski Club 4.
SILVERSTEIN , IRVING
SILVEITI , CHRISTOPHER
SPITZER, NANCY
SZYMSKI, PAMELA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificat e 1; CAA 1; Saga 3,
Section Editor 3; Ski Club 2,3; Timers Club 1.
SIMON , MICHAEL
SIMON S, LAURIE
Chess Club 1; Monitor 1; Students for Environmental Action 1,2,3,4, Secretary 1,2, Publ icity Chairman 3, Co -ordinating Chairman 4;
A Cappella Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1.
SIMONS , LESLIE
Basketball Girl 4; Future Teachers of America
1,2; H omecoming Committee 4; Norsecap ades crew 4; Ski Club 1,2,3; Spring Musica l
crew 2; Twirler 3,4 .
SKLA R, JAN
SKLA R, MELI SSA
Bronze Schol arship Key 4; Biology Club 2,3;
Bridge Club 2,3, Secret ary 3; Chess Club 1;
Children 's Theater 2; Children 's Theater crew
3; Drama Club 1,2,3; Fall Pl ay crew 3; Future
Teachers of America 3,4, Treasurer 4; Nat ion al
Th es p ian Society 3, 4; Norsecapades crew
3; One Act Play crew 3; Students for Environ m ental Action 2,3; Girls' Glee 1.
STARKOPF, ROBIN
Future Tea chers of America 1,2; CAA 1,2,3,4;
Ho meco ming Committee 3,4; Student Cau cus 3; Tennis Team 2,3,4 .
S
TAVNES , SANDRA
S
TEIN , MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Ho nor Certificate 1; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 4.
STEINBERG, GAYLE
STEINBERG, RANDY
Norseca pades 2,3, 4, Arran ger and Assistant
Musical Director 4; Spring Musical 4; Concert
Band 2,3,4; Orch estra 3,4 ; Stage Band 2,3 ,4;
Track Team 1,2, Numerals 1.
STEINER, TERRY
Pep Club 2.
TADELMAN, LESLIE
TESTA, LEEANN
Transferred from Good Counsel High School,
Chicago, Illinois 3; Future Teachers of Am erica 4.
TESTER, LAURA
Class Board 2; Future Business Leaders of
America 4; CAA 2,3,4; Badminton Team 2,3,4 .
THOMAS, DIANE
CAA 2; Home Economics Club 3; Pep Club 1;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4.
THOMPSON , ANN
Cheerleader 1; CAA 1; Swimming Team 4.
TILTGES, CAROL
TORRES, CARMENZA
TRUFANT, BETTY
STERLING, BRUCE
North Star 4, Page Editor 4; Swimming Team 1,
2, Numeral s 1, Min o r N 2; lntramurals 1.
SLADE, LAURIE
Transferred from Mather Hi gh School , Chicago, Illinois 4.
STERN , JEFFREY
SLOAN , PA ULA
STOCKENBERG , DEBORA H
SLUTSKY, MARK
ST RAMER, THOMAS
SMITH , BRIAN
Ill inois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Clarinet Choir 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Football Team 1,2,3,4, Numeral s 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; Tennis Team 1,2, Numerals 1.
SUCHERMAN , BARRY
Children 's Theater 1; Children 's Theater crew
2,3,4, Student Director 3; Drama Club 1,2,3,4,
Vice-President 2; Fall Play crew 1,2,3; National
Forensics League 2; National Thespians Society 2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Norseca pades 3,4; Norsecapades crew 1,2,3,4, Ma terial Board 3,4; Spring Musical 1,4; Technical
Services Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary -Treasurer 3,
Vice-President 4; A ca ppella Choir 2; Cham ber Choir 3,4; Concert Choir 1; Madrigal 2,3;
Viking Male Chorus 2,3,4.
TUCKER, SHERYL
Fall Play crew 1; Hall Council 3; Saga 3; Ski
Club 1,2,3.
TUROVITZ, BARBARA
TUROVITZ, ROBIN
UDESKY, JONATHAN
SMITH, HOLLY
CAA Board 1,2,3,4, Vice- President 2,3; Lea ders ' Gym 2,3,4; Badminton Team 1,2,3,4; Tennis Team 2,3,4; Volleyball Team 2,3,4 .
SMITH , KAREN
Bron ze Scholarship Key 3; Whit e Honor Cer tificate 1; Purple Honor Certific ate 2; Cheerlead er 1,2,3, Ca pt ain 1; Class Boar d 2,3,4 ;
CAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4,
266
SUEKOV, JODY
CAA 1,2,3; Mon itor 1,2; Pep Club 1; Tim ers
Club 1,2.
UNTERFENGER, MICHAEL
UTTENREUTHER, ROBERT
VALE, MARK
VALENTINE, LYNN
Enlighteners 1; CAA 2,3; Home Economics
Club 1; Girls' Glee 4.
VENDER , MICHAEL
VENN , MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Natio nal Merit Letter of Comm endation 4; Silver
�Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Math Club 1,2,3,4;
Norsecapades 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band 2,3,4; Basketball Team 1.
VERCH, GAIL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifina li st 4;
Bron ze Scholarship Key 3; Purpl e Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 2,3,4, Vice-president 4;
Cheerleader 1,3,4, Co-captain 4; Class Board
3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Hall Council 2; Homecoming Committee 3; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4.
WEINER, MICHAEL
WEINER, PA UL
Norsecapades 3,4; Ski Club 2,3; Spring Musical 4; Choral Union 3; Cross-Country Team 1;
Minor N 1; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3; Minor N
1,2; lntramurals 1,2; Scuba Club 4.
Homecoming Committee 4; North Star 3;
Riding Club 1,2,3; Treasurer 3; Timers Club 3,
4.
WOLKE, JOEL
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Childrens Theater
crew 3,4; Fall Play crew 2; Norsecapades crew
3,4; Thespian s 4.
WEINREICH, KENTON
WRIGHT, NORMAN
WEINSTEIN, CHERYL
GAA 1,2; Ho me Economics Club 1.
WYSOCKI , DEBORAH
WALSH , STEVEN
WEINSTEIN, STEV EN
Class Board 1,2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Ski Club 2,3;
Baseball Team 1,2; Basket ball Team 1; Football Team 1,2,3, Major N 3; Golf Team 3, 4,
Minor N 3, Major N 4.
YALE, MERYL
Il linois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bron ze Schola rship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Biology Club 2; Pep Club 1; Students for Environmental Action 2,3.
WALTZER, SUSAN
WEISBERG, KAREN
YOUNG, JAMES J.
WALUSCAK, MICHAEL
WEISBERG, MARC S.
YOUNG, LINDA SUSAN
WASSERMAN, ROBIN
WEISMAN, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinal ist 4; National H o nor Society 4; Silver Schol arshi p Key
4; Bron ze Scholarship Key 3; White Honor
Certificate 1; Monitor 1; N Club 3,4; Baseball
Team 1,2,3,4; Basket ball Team 1,2,3,4, Manager 1,2,3,4; Football Team 3,4, Trainer 3,4; ln tramurals 1.
ZEITLIN, SARA LYNN
WAGNER, BETH
GAA 1,2; H o meco min g Committee 2,3,4;
Chairman 4; Hall Councii 1,2,3.
WEGLARZ, FRANK
WEIL, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship Key 4; Biol ogy
Club 1,2,3, Treasur er 1,2; Class Board 1,2,3,4;
Treasurer 1,2,3,4; Coin Club 1,2,3,4; VicePresident 3; Presi den t 4; Hall Council 1,2,3,4;
Chairman 2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Mon ey
Club 2,3,4; Treasurer 4; Monitor 1,2,3; N Club
4; Norseca pades 1; Ski Club 3,4 ; Student Senate 1,2; Students for En vironmental Action 3,
4; Baseball Team 1,2; Bas ketball Tea m 1,2,3;
Co-Captain 2; Cross -Country Team 3; Football Team 1; Tennis Team 1, 2; lntramurals 1,2,
3,4.
WEIL, HARLAN
A.V.E. 1; Coin Club 1,2,3; Law Club 1; Monito r 1,2; Ski C lub 4; Student Government 1;
Cross-Country 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N 2;
Track and Fi eld 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N 2.
WEI NBA UM, PA ULA
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Cheerleader 1,2,3;
Class Board 2,3,4; Vice-President 3,4; GAA 1,
2,3,4; Hall Council 1; Homecomin g Committee 2,3,4; Chairman 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Tennis Team 1,2.
WEINBERG , LEONARD
WEINBERG, STEPHEN
Football Team 1,2; Wrestling Team 1.
WEINER, GARY
Bronze Schol arship Key 3; Purpl e Ho nor Certificate 1; Fall Play 4; National Thespians Society 4; No rsecapades 4; Spring Musical 4;
Spring Musical crew 4; A Cappella Choir 2;
Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 2; Concert
Choir 2,3,4; Mix ed Chorus 2; Viking M ale
Chorus 3; Tennis Team 1,2,3,4; Minor N 1,2;
Major N 3,4; Captain 2; lntramurals 1; Scuba
Club3 .
ZIGMAN, ROBERTA C.
WEISS, EARL
Ski Club 2,3,4; lntramu ra ls 2.
ZIMMER, BRUCE G.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,
4; Football Team 1,2,3; Wrestling Team 1,2,3,
4, Captain 4.
WEITZMAN, DON NA R.
ZWEIG, BARRY
WENGER, TOBEY
ZWICK, MARTIN
Ill inois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Compass Committee 3; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4; National Thesp ian
Society 2,3,4; Norsecapades 4; Norsecapades
crew 2; Ski Club 2,3; Student Caucus 3; Student Government 3,4; Student Senate 1,2,
Corresponding Secretary 2; Choral Union 2,3,
4; Mixed Chorus 2,3,4; Viking Male Chorus 2;
Football Team 1,2; Gymnastics Team 3; Intramurals 2,3,4; Wrestling Team 1,2.
WHITE, RAYMOND
Biology Club 2; Foreign Language Club 2; Ski
Club 1,2,3,4; Stock Club 3; Students For Enviro nmental Action 2,3.
WICKMAN, CYNTHI A
Drama C lub1 ; Pep Club 1.
WIDDOWSON, JILL
GAA 1,2; Ski Club 1,2,3.
WILLIAMS , CHERYL
Advisory Comm ittee 2; Drama Club 1,2; GAA
1,2; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Timers ' Club
1.
WIORA, DONNA
GAA 2,3; Home Economics Club 2; Pep Club
1.
WISPER, MARCIA
Illinois Stat e Scho larship Semifin al ist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bron ze Scholarship Key 2;
Wh ite Honor Certificate 1; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Treasurer 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Infinity
Unl imit ed 2,3,4; Math Club 1,2,3,4; Monitor
1.
WOLDORF, RONALD
WOLK, DEBRA
Purpl e Honor Certificate 1; GAA 2,3, 4;
267
�Index
Aaron , Robert ... 71, 72, 7S, 190
Abbey, Gail . .
. .. 190
Abel, Kim
. .. ...... 210
Abelman, Steven .
66, 14S, 190
Abelski, Isaac . . .
190
Ablin , Paula
.... ... ...
20
Abram, Steven . . . .
190
Abrams, Diane . . . . . . .
190
Abrams, Jay . . . . . . . 86, 1S4, 180
Abrams, Jeffrey ... . . 72, 7S, 200
Abrams, Larry . . .
210
Abrams, Steven
...... 1S7
Ackman , Mr. Leonard
14S, 240
Adachi, Glenn
.... 190
Adams, Joanne . 6S, 89, 99, 210
Adelman, Cary ......... . .. 200
Adelman, Grant .
180
Adelman, Judith
180
Adelson , Miss Marla ..... 28,240
Africk, Joel . . . .
. . 68, 200
Africk , Michael
180
Agins, Louis . . . . . . . . . . .
180
Albaum, Jeffery ........... 200
Albert, Audrey . . .
180
Alexander, Marcy
190
Alexander, Scott
180
Alfassa, Alissa . .
92, 93, 210
Alfassa, Debra
210
Alfus , Miss Mary
240
Alpert, Bonita '? .
180
Alpert, Dan . .
61, 72, 7S, 200
Al port, Arleen
..... 180
Al port, Ira .
72, 7S, 200
Alscher, Murray .
200
Alter, Mitchell . . . .
133, 200
Altschul, Wayne .
143, 200
Amesquita, Jesse
146
Amstadter, Fredric
89, 210
Amstadter, Marcy
190
Anders , James . .
210
Anderson, Janice .
180
Anderson , Ru ss ell
210
Anderson, Steven
133, 143,
200
Andre, Brian
. . . 180
Andrzejewski , Kare n
200
Angell , Rosanne ... 71, 112, 210
Anhalt , Kathleen
97, 190
Ansell, Susan
180
Ansell , Wendy
210
Anstadt , Bradford
210
Antman, Steven .
200
Anundson, Gary
190
Appel , Aleyce . . . .
200
Appelman, Eric
. . . 180
Arendt, Karey .
180
Arendt, Nancy . .
200
Arenson , Paul . . . . .
. . 'ZJ
Armbruster, Miss Maureen
240
Armitage, Robert ..... 210, 211
Arnieri , Amy . .
190
Aron , Stanton ..... 106, 133, 210
Aronson, Leslye
.... 180
Artstein, Fern . . . .
190
Arvidson, Deborah
200
Arvidson, Suzette . .
190
Asher, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . .
190
Asher , Sheryl . . . . . . . .
77, 210
Atkins, Fredric ..... .. .... . 190
Atlas, Scott
....... . .. 63, 210
Aull, Theresa . . . . . . . . . . . . 180
AURORIS ................. 94
AVE MONITORS . . . . ...... 86
Avola, Cherry
180
Axel, Jerry . . . . . .
. ... 210
268
Axelrod, Davi d .
68, 190
Axness, David .
180
Azriel, David .
200
Azus, Bette
200
Azus, Gregory . . .
210
Azus, Laurence . . .
180
Baba, Steven
210
Babendir, Stuart
180
Babetch, Janice
210
Bacalar, Carey
80, 180
Bader, David . . .
. .. 210
Baer, Steven . . . . . . . .
80, 210
Bagnowski, Mr. George .... 133
Bakal, Robin .
. ...... 61, 200
Baker, Ellen
... 77, 84,180
Baker, Matthew·. .
200
Balciulis, Mr. Charles
.. . 234,
237
Balisteri, Brenda . . . . . . . .
200
Balogh, Michael . . . . . . . .
190
Baptist, Mr. George . . .
233
Barg, Howard . .
61
Barkal, Steven . . . . . . . . . .
180
Barkal, Stewart .
180
Barkan, Howard . .
210
Barkan , Ricki . .
190
Barnefield, John .
89, 210
Barnes, Mindy
. ... 180
Barnett, Jess . . . .
84, 200
Barnett, Pamela
180
Barnow, Felice . . .
210
Barnow, Shelley ....... . . . . 180
Baron, Fonda
77, 180
Baron, Scott . . . . . . . . . .
200
Barron , Carol . . . . . . . . . . .. 210
Barstow, Mr. John .
240, 241
Bartlett , Steven .
14S, 190
Bartz, Gail
82, 210
Bass, Laurie . . .
86, 92, 200
Bassuk, Wendy .
6S, 77, 200
Bauer, Dr. George .
236
Baum, Debra
210
Bauman, Mitchell
190
Baumgaertner, Richard
S4,
180
Bavaro, Donna .
211
Bavaro, Jeanne .
77, 97, 200
Bay, Jami
...... 200
Bayer, Alan .
80, 180
Becharas, George ......... 211
Beck, Christine . .
. ... . . 200
Becker, Gayle
....... 211
Becker, Linda .... . 72, 112, 190
Becker, Lori
.. .... ... 200
Becker, Randi
.. ... 211
Becker, Rhonda . .
180
Bedony, James
..... . 190
Beermann, Jack . . .
146, 180
Behr, Mrs. Marian . .
240
Behr, Ronda . . .
200
Behren, Pamela . . . . . . . . .
200
Behrens, Craig .
200
Behrman, Stuart .
211
Beiser, Michelle ..
180
Belder, John . . . . . . . . . . . .
1S6
Bell, David . . . . . . . . . .
200
Bell, Richard . .
. .. 200
Bellido, Jose . . . . . . . . .
190
Be ltran , Cesar .
211
Beltran , Maricon . . . . . .
190
Bemoras, David . . .
180
Bemoras, Dennis . .
146, 211
Bender, Robyn
.... 200
Berdersky, Jill ...... .. ..... 200
Berja min, Beth
..... 80, 180
Bennitt , David . . . .
. ... 7S
Bennett, Deborah ... 72, 7S, 200
Berg, Lawrence
. . . 6S, 190
Berger, Barry . .
. ... 180
Berger, Eileen . .
86, 211
Berger, Helaine . .. . .. ..... 200
Berger, Judi . . . . . . . . .
211
Berger, Karen .
211
Berger, Karen R.
211
Berger, Mark
..... .... 211
Berger, Sandi . . .
. .. 211
Berger, Terri ......... . . ... 200
Berk, Lila
... 77, 84
Berke, Michael
.... . 14S, 190
Berkelhamer, Donna
. '. 77,
92, 180
Berkley, Jeffrey . . . . . . . 80, 180
Berkowitz, Debra
200
Berkowsky, Ilene
... . . 211
Berkson, Jill . .
99, 200
Berland, Lorin .. . . ... ..... 211
Berlin, Brian
140, 143, 200
Berliner, Paul . .
. . 211
Berman, Andrew
.... . . 6S, 89,
1S7, 200
Berman, Fane
180
Berman, Mitchell
.. 6S,89,
1S7, 200
Berman, Randy . .
1SO, 180
Berman , Richard
139, 200
Berman , Robert .
190
Berman , Susan . .
180
Bermudez, Denise .
190
Berner, Steven . .
. . . 211
Berner, Susan
190
Berns, Glenn .
72, 211
Berns, Steven . .
211
Bernstein, Randall ........ . 200
Bernstein, Toby . . .
200
Berrick, Stephanie .
86, 180
Bielinski, Maureen
9S, 190
Bielinski, Nancy
.. 97, 10S, 211
Binder, Audrey
.. S8, 66, 84,
92, 16S,190
BIOLOGY CLUB
79
Birger, Nancy
... 211
Bjork, Karla
190
Blach man, Janet . . . 97, 10S, 211
Blach man, Susan . . . . . 106, 180
Blackman, David . . . . . . 79, 211
Blackman, Karen . . . . . . 92, 190
Blake, Kenneth
...... 200
Blake, Thomas
211
Blakey, Paul
.. 89, 133, 200
Block, Bernard . . .
. ..... 190
Block, Cynthia
61, 200
Block, Merle .
212
Blomberg, Patricia ... 89, 93, 212
Bloom, Allen
190
Bloom, Corey . . .
. . . 212
Bloom, Howard
84, 212
Bloom, Mark . . . 36, 72, 75, 212
Bloom, Sharon . . . .
180
Blum, Denise . . . . .
212
Blum, Marc . . . . . . .
190
Blumenstine, Randy
180
Boaz, Andrea . . . . . . . . .
. 180
Bobrow, Daniel . . . . . .
84, 190
Bobrow, Stuart .. . . ........ 212
Bodenstein, Kandee ...... . 180
Boim, Nancy . ... 43, 86, 165, 190
Bokalders, Sigurds
212
Bolshon, Debra . .
. ..... 180
Bookman, Stuart .... .. 143, 200
Borman , Terry . ........... 200
Bornstein, Cindy ...... . ... 212
Borowsky, Barbara . ..... .. 200
Borst, John ........ . ..... . 212
Bosley , Scott . . . . . . . .
143, 200
Bottom, Jill ..... . ...... . . 200
Bowlen, Daniel
.. .. 135, 190
Bowlen, Sean
. 89, 133, 143,
200
Boxenbaum, Stuart
Boyle, Patrick ....
Brachman , Steven
... . .. . 212
. .... 133
. 140, 141,
200
Bragdon, Jean
..... 212
Bragdon, John .... . ...... 190
Brand, Jeffrey .. ... 138, 139, 201
Brand, Kevin . . . . . . .
180
Brandess, Laurie .. ....... .. 190
Brandt, Leonard . . . . . . . ... 143
Brandwein, David
..... 201
Brass, Mark . .... ... ...... 180
Brenner, Babette
.. 77, 180
Brenner, Craig
212
Brenner, Gary . . .
. .. .. 180
Breslaw, Abby . .
190, 194
Bressler, Fred . . . . . . .. 72, 180
Bressler, Gail .
212
Brettner, Sandra .
58, 89, 212
Brickman, Karen
. ... 190
Brigham, Mr. Herbert ... 79, 240
Brin, Glen
72, 190, 195
Brinsky, Ronald
133
Brl it, Em ii . .
. . . . . SO
Brodsky, Shari
190
Brodwin, David
63, 66, 212
Brodwin, Paul .... .. ... .... 180
Brody, Benjamin
. 68, 190
Brody, David . . . . .
. . 72, 201
Bromberg, Debra
.. . 201
Bromberg, Stacy
..... . 180
Bronstein, Jeffrey .
36, 180
Bronstein, Marci
190
Bronswick, Robert .
180
Brooker, Jill .
201
Brostrom, Diane . .
180
Brottman, Gail . . .
36, 190
Brottman, Karen
201
Brower, Mary . .
. .. 82, 212
Brown, Candace
..... 47, 65,
166, 190
Brown, Julie . . .
180, 18S
Brown , Marla . .
212, 216
Brown, Michael . . . .
135, 190
Brown, William
.... 212
Browning, Mr. Donald .. .. . 240
Bruckman, Phillip
145, 190
Bryskier, Michael ... ...
190
Bunge, Mr. Joe . . . . . . . .
137
Burkholder, Christi . . . . . . 180
Burkholder, Edwin
212
Burnett, Steven
. .. . . 77
Burnette, Ruth . . . .
. . .. 181
Burns, John ....... . . .. 135, 190
Bussell , Clifford
212
Bussell, Mark . . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Butz, Michael . . . . . . . .
212
Butz, Susan . . . . . . . . . .
190
Buzil, Steven . . . . . . . . . 1S4, 181
Byer, Debbi .
190
Byram, Barbara .. ..... 71, 72, 75
Byrnes, Mrs . Mary Ann ..... 240
Byster, Beth .
. . . . . . . 66, 201
Cabot, Scott . . . .
. .. . 88, 212
Cahan, Elizabeth . . . . .
181
Cain, Barry . .
212
Calabrese, Marian . ... . . ... 201
Calderone, Linda . . .
190
CALLIOPE . . .
. .. .... . . 63
Cameron, Joseph . .
190
Campise, Deborah
212
Campise, James . . . .
190
Cann, Margot . . . . . . .
212
Cannon, Miss Norma .
240
Cantor, Joel . . . . . . . . .
201
Capitol, Mindy . . . . . . . . .. . . 77
Capobianco, Virginia ...... 190
Caras, Robert ...... . .... .. 181
Cardulla, Mr. Frank ..... 80, 240
Carey, Mr. Stanley . . . . . .
240
�Carlino, Patti .............. 190
Carlson, Annette .......... 181
Carlson, Bonnie . . . . . . ... 212
Carlson, Bruce ............ 156
169, 201
Carlson, Claudia
. .. 89, 93, 212
Carlson, Gail .
181
Carlson, Jill
201
Carlson, John
181
Carlson, Martha . .
181
Carlson, Robert . .
.. . 212
Carlson, William
.... 240
Carrell, Mr. Ray
Cassman, Nancy .... 65, 77, 89,
212
Casten, Mr. Richard .... 48, 133,
240,246
Cellini, Nicholas ....... 72, 213
241
Ceresa, Mr. Aldo . .
36, 72
Chagares, Dean . . . .
.. 76
CHAMBER CHOIR
190, 133
Charness, Eugene . .
241
Chausow, Mrs. Barbara
. . . 77, 95
Chausow, Lynn
.. 201
Chavin, Shari
.. 98, 99, 100,
CHEERLEADERS
101
.. n3
Cheme~,Caryn
. .... 161
Chemers, Ira .
Chemers, Mark ..... . .... . 161
Chemers, Nan ...... 69, 95, 213
Chemers, Susan .... . 65, 99, 201
Chensky, Dale ...... . .. 40, 213
Chernoff, Synda ..... . ..... 213
. .... . ... 60
CHESS CLUB .
Chez, Debra .... 95, 99, 199, 201
......... . . 161
Chez, Lauren
53, 213
Childs, Susan
77, 161
Chinsky, Barbara . .
241
Chopra, Mrs. Kathryn
76
CHORAL UNION . . .
190
Chou, Raymond . .
213
Christ, Gert . . . . . . .
....... 201
Christian, David
.. 77,
Christoffersen, Debra
92, 181
... 181
Christy, Linda
. .. 82, 201
Cierny, Bridget .
161
Citron, Cathy
213
Ciupke, Clemens . .
201
Ciupke, Yvonne . .
213
Clamage, Brett . . . .
CLARINET CHOIR ..... . . . .. 74
Clary, Scott .......... . . . . . 161
Cleve, Linda ......... . . 84, 201
Cleve, Lori . . . . . . . . . . . . 93, 190
241
Cline, Mrs. Esther
241
Cline, Miss. Genevieve ..
213
Clyman , Nadine
213
Coates, Diane . . . . . . .
Coe, Joann ... . ........ 79, 213
161
Coe, William .
201
Cogan, Michael . . . . . .
190
Cohen, Alyse
Cohen, Andee .... . . . ..... 161
Cohen, Debra . . . . . . . . . . . 190
Cohen, Debra .... . ....... 161
Cohen, Edward . . . . . . . . . . . 213
213
Cohen, Ellen .
Cohen, Judith ...... 99, 105, 190
Cohen, Marla ...... . 66, 64, 190
Cohen, Norman .. ... .. 133, 201
Cohen, Stuart .. . ....... 66, 213
Cohen, Wayne .... . 86, 106, 133
Cohn, Francine .. .. ....... 213
161
Cohn, Stuart . . . .
213
Cole, Scott . . . . . . . . . . . .
Colecchia, Paul ........ . .. 201
Colen, Joan .. ............. 213
Collins, Cynthia ........ 82, 201
Colodny, Amy ............ 191
Compiani, James .......... 201
CONCERT BAND . . . .. 72, 73
146
Condit, Kenneth
Condit, Richard ........ 60, 84,
199,201
......... 213
Conne, Randy
Conrad, Julie . . . . .... . ... 191
191
Conradt, Nancy . .
201
Conradt, Susan . . .
133
Conway, Mr. Darrell
165
Conway, Karen . . . . . .
. . 71, 181
Cook, Sandra . . .
Cooper, Marcie ........ 77, 161
213
Copeland, Lynda . .
..... 191
Copeland, Robin
...... 161
Corber, Debra
...... 92, 191
Corday, Paula
169, 161
Cotovsky, Marla .
191, 197
Coventry, Ann . . .
62, 213
Cowin, Richard . .
62, 241
Cox, Mrs . Deborah
241
Cress, Mr. Hal . . .
72, 213
Croft, Howard . .
Cronin , Kimberly .... 66, 71, 213
241
Crowther, Mrs . Nancy . .
181
Crystal, Janis . . . .
181
Cunningham, Laurie .
191
Current, Diane . . . . .
Cutler, Alan . . . . . . . . . 150, 161
Cutler, Steven . ...... . 201, 206
.. . 93
CYGNETIES .. .. . .. . .
Daar, Henry ......... 60, 63, 86,
142, 143,213
...... 161
D'Agostino, Cathy
161
Dahm, Gregory
Dahm, Mark ........... 69, 201
161
D'Andrea, Domenica
161
Daniels, Michael
D'Antonio, James ......... 191
191
Dardick, Lynda .
161
Davidson, Mark .
Davies, Charles . . 132, 133, 213
135
Davies, William
32, 63, 191
Davis, Karen . .
241
Deardorff, Mr. Barry
69
DEBATE TEAM
166, 181
DeCarl, Pamela
.... 213
Dechter, Ronald
146, 161
DeCorrevont, James
. 89
Defrancisco, Ruthann
181
Deitch, Nancy
Dejonge, Christopher . . . 181
. .. 214
Delaurier, Gilbert . .
Delaurier, Joseph . . . . . . . 214
Delaurier, Katherine ....... 181
Dellegrazie, Patti . ........ 201
Delman, Howard . ... . . 77, 112,
214,244
..... 201
DeMar, Nancy
. . 181
DeMar, Sheryl . . . .
191
Dembo, Philip . . .
... 191
Denenberg, Arden
161
Dennen, Susan .
191
Desjardins, Mark
Deutchman, Jerold .... 133, 201
Deutsch, Lisa . . ........... 181
Deutsch, Mr. Michael ...... 241
Deutsch, Michael R. . . 156, 181
Deutsch, Michael S. . ... 56, 199,
201
Deutsch, Nancy ........... 181
Deutsch, Randy ....... . ... 214
Deutsch, Ronald ...... 150, 151,
191
Diamond, Bruce .......... 214
Diamond, Cheryl ...... .. .. 181
Diamond, Nicole .......... 191
Dick, Debora . . . . . . . . . . . . . 191
Dick, Irene . .. ... . ..... 84, 181
Dictor, Ronald . ... 154, 155, 191
Didech, Gregg ........ 151, 191
40, 150, 191
Dietch , Jonathan
...... 161
Dietrich, Christy
Dietz, Patricia . . . . . . . . . 43, 201
.... 80, 181
Diller, Barry
Dimschultz, Mrs. Helen .. . . 242
77, 181
Dlatt, David ..
.. 153, 191
Dolin, Jordan
.. 181
Dolin, Linda
Dolin, Shelli . . . . . . . . . . . . . 161
Doi ins, Steven ........... 201
. . 214
Dolitsky, Bruce .
. .. 84, 201
Domash, Sari . . .
Dombek, Maureen ....... 161
Donenberg, Benjie . . . 60, 145,
191
181
Donenberg, Jeffry . .
191
Donenberg, Nancy . .
.... 169, 191
Doppelt, Loren
. .... 71, 161
Doren, Eugene .
.. 71, 214
Doroff, Steven
...... 69, 214
Doruff, Ronald
214
Doupe, Leslie .
.......... 70
DRAMA CLUB
242
Dreazen, Miss Elizabeth
Drehobl, Susan .... . ... 92, 191
Drohan, Cynthia ....... 72, 191
. . . . . . . 214
Droze, Guy . . .
. .. 84, 201
Drucker, Steven .
135, 191
Dubow, Bradley ..
. .. 214
Duby, Mary ...... .
Duda, Deborah . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
181
Duminy, Frederic
.... 191, 194
Dupuis, Denise
. .. 146, 181
Dusz, William
... 166, 181
Dworski, Steven
.. 65, 92,
Eckhardt, Jane
165, 169, 181
. . . 65, 92,
Eckhardt, Joan
165, 169, 161
. . . . . . . . . 161
Eckhardt, June
. .. 77
Edelman, Gregg .
Edelman, Linda . . . . . . . . . . 214
214
Edelson, Claude . . .
161
Edidin, Linda .
201
Ehrensaft, Richard .
191
Ehrlich, Jeffrey . . . .
Eichaker, Ronald ....... 77, 201
Einstein, Fredric ......... 72, 75
Eisenberg, Howard ........ 133
Eisenstein, Eric . .... 75, 112, 181
Eisenstein, Lynne ......... . 201
Eisenstein, Susan . . . . . . . . 214
Eiserman, Lois ........ ... .. 214
Elbaum, Deborah ......... 191
Elbaum, Terri ............. 191
Elenbogen, Beryl .......... 181
Elkes, Alan ................ 181
191
Elkins, Dean . . . . . . . . .
Ellman, Howard .... 89, 154, 214
214
Elmzen, Roger . .
151
Elster, Steven
191
Emanuel, Donna . .
214
Erner, William .....
. . 80, 152
Endo, Richard ...
214
Engblom, Glenn ...
English, Eric .............. 181
Epstein, Carolyn ... 39, 213, 214
Epstein , Jan ............ 82, 201
Epstein, Randy .... ........ 214
Epstein , Richard ........... 191
Epstein, Robert ..... . .. 61, 214
Epstein, Stuart .... 146, 147, 181
72, 77, 82, 214
Erikson, Diane
. .. 82, 214
Erikson, Doris . .
Eskow, Cary ........ ..... . 181
Ewing, James .. . .... 44, 151, 191
Eyer, Frederic . . ........... 214
Eyer, Gregory ............. 161
Ezrin, Julie ................ 191
...... 65, 77, 182
Fain, Donna
Farber, Jayne .......... 65, 182
Farber, Rande ............. 182
Farber, Scott . . . . . . . . . . 64, 214
Farber, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . 214
Fassino, Gary ............. 191
. ........... 63
FBLA .
Feeley, Allison ............. 35
Feigen , Ronald ........ 157, 191
Fein, Jill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Feinglass, Cary . . . . . . 152, 201
Feingold, Marla ........... 191
.......... 162
Feirstein , Ellen
. ......... 214
Feit, Lisa . . .
Feld, Mrs. Marilla ......... 242
182
Feldman, Charles . . . . .
214
Felkel , Dena . . . . . . . . .
. . 89,
Ferdinand, Michael . . .
201, 133
201
Ferris, Nancy
. . . . . . . . . 191
Ferstl, Joseph
71 , 250
Fett, Mr. Fred . .
Feuerstein, Allen ... 75, 84, 201
201
Fidel, Sara . . . . . . . . . . .
Field, Mr. Carl ............ 242
.... 201
Fieldman , Charles
Fieldman , Karen .... 71 , 83, 201
Fields, Charmaine ...... 77, 191
162
Fine, Neil . . .
214
Fink, Beri . .
242
Fink, Mr . George ..
191
Fink, Martin . .
77, 201
Fink, Patricia
Fink, Robin . . . . . . . ...... 162
Finkel, Holly . . . . .. 95, 119, 191
105, 201
Finkel, Robbi . .
191
Finkelman, Jeffrey
162
Fischbein, Kenneth . . . .
162
Fischburg, Steven
Fischman , Gary ........ 75, 191
Fisher, Greg ............. 162
. . 53, 214
Fisher, Leslie . . . . .
95, 162
Fisher, Sheryl . .
162
Fishman, llicia . . . . . . .
111
Fishman , Lawrence
191
Fivelson, Janice . . . .
Fjellander, John .......... . 215
.. 135, 242
Flanagan, Mr. Tom
Flax, Michael ............. 215
. ..... 162
Fleischer, Debra .
. ... 162
Fleisher, Linda . . .
72, 191
Fleishman , Sharon .
Fleming, Cynthia ......... . 162
Fletcher, Myron .... 65, 151, 191
Florence, Mr. Clarence . . . 242
Ford, Randy ........ 77, 86, 162
. .... 215
Foreman, Toby . .
FORENSICS ................ 66
Forman , Ronald ........ . . 215
... 68, 71,
Fortunato, Susan
11 2, 201
215
Fotos, Curt
. . 191
Fox, Debra
. . . . . . . . . . 215
Fox, Jeffrey
30, 215
Fox, Lawrence . .
Fox, Neil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60, 182
Fradin, Eric ............... 182
Fraelick, Donna . . 65, 106, 182
Fraelick, Michael ....... 64, 215
France, Robert ............ 191
Frandzel , Steven ....... 80, 182
Frankel , Gary ............ 191
Frankel , Neal ............. 215
Frankel, Rhonda . ......... 182
Frankel , Steven ....... 154, 182
39, 215
Franklin , Karen . . .
Franklin, Steven ........ 72, 191
Freireich, David .......... 191
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD .. 65
269
�Fried, Kenneth
Friedlander, Mark
215
.... 61 , 143,
201
Friedmcin, Alan
......... 215
Friedmcin, Charles
.... 162
Friendman, David G. . ..... 191
Friedman, David S. . . .. 112, 191
Friedman, Deborah .
191
Friedman, Debra ....... 56, 215
Friedman, Dori .
191
Friedman, Faye . . . .
191
Friedman, Jeri . . . . . . . .
215
Friedman, Lawrence . . .
162
Friedman, Marian ...... 71 , 215
Friedman, Marla .......... 215
Friedman , Pamela . . . .
191
Friedman , Rochelle . . .
162
Friedman , Scott . . . . . .
201
Friedman, Sheri . . . . . .
201
Friedman , Stephen
191
Friedman, Steven ...... 134, 191
Friedman, Stewart . . .
201
Friedrichs, Steven
. . . . . 135
Friend, Marsha .
. ....... 162
Fritchie, Pcitrick .... .. .. 77, 191
Fritch ie, William . . . . . 60, 201
Fritz, Jeffrey . . . . . .
201
Fritzshall , Richard
... 215
Frumm, Scott . . . . .
. . . . 69
Fry, Miss Barbara ....... 32, 243
Fu , Timothy .
. ...... 77, 201
Fugiel, Miss Dorothy .
. . 242
Furfey, John . . . . . ... 135, 191
Furfey, Katharine ........ .. 215
Furmanski, Richard . ... 145, 191
GAA .... .
. .. . .. 90, 91
Gainer, Rhonda
..... 99, 201
Galuski, Russell . ...... 151, 191
Garns, Eric
...... 215
Gans, Howard . .
. 75, 60, 156,
162
Gans, Ilen e . . . . . .
215
Garber, Jay . . . . . . .
201
Garel, Mrs. Shirley .
242
Garfield, Loni . . ....... 164, 191
Garfinkle, Sue .... .. 62, 66, 201
Garner, Tedi
...... . .. 162
Garst, Mrs . Sarane
.... 242
Gartzman, Sandra
.. 65, 99
Gauer, David ............. 191
Gelbart, Allen . . . . .
201
Gelfand, David ...... 61, 68, 215
Gelfond, Marc ... . ..... 60, 191
Gem, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 162
Gendel!, Scott ......... 68, 191
Genrich, Brian ..... . ...... 215
Georgiev, Olga . . . . . . . .
215
Gerber, Gary . . . . . . . . .
162
Gerber, Lloyd . . . . . . . . .
215
Gerhardt , Kurt . . . . . . . . 66, 162
Gerol, Mark . . . . . . .
. ... 162
Gerowitz, Robert . . . . . . 154, 201
Gersten, Elyse .......... 99, 192
Getlin, Janyce . . . . .
39, 201
Getlin , Jeffrey ............ . 192
Gibbons , Ann ............ 163
Gibbs, Dr. Wesley ....... . . 230
Gill , Jon i ............... . . 192
Gilleland, Beth . . . .
201
Gillman, Francine .. . ...... 216
Gindin, Eileen ............ 162
Ginsberg, Jay . . . . . . . . . . . . . 216
Ginsburg, Mrs. Joan . . .
242
Ginsburg, Larry ........... 192
Ginsburgh, Robert ..... 69, 201
GIRLS GLEE ....... . . . . . .... 77
Gistenson, Daniel ...... 72, 201
Gistenson, Lisa . . . . . . . . 162, 163
Gitlin, Merle .............. 192
Glenner, Cary ...... . ... 64, 216
270
Glenner, Michael . . . . .... 192
Glick, Marcy ........ .. . 40, 216
Glick, Michael ............ 216
Glickman , Joel
.... 77, 216
Glickman, Lori .... . .... 77, 192
Glickstein, Donald
... 133,
199, 201
Gloger, Vicki ... ... . ...... 216
Glustoff, Brad . .
162
Gockenbach, Anne
. 72,
201
Goebel, Kathleen
...... 192
Goebel, Steven
.... 66, 69,
133, 201
Goebelt, Janee
. . . . . . . . 201
Goebelt, Thomas . . . . . 133, 216
Goeltenbodt, Russell . . 77, 192
Gold, David . . .
. . . . . . 201
Gold, Howard
135, 192
Goldberg, David
.... 162
Goldberg, Debra . . . . . . .
216
Goldberg, Edward . . . . . . . . 192
Goldberg, Honey
68, 192
Goldberg, Richard .. . .. 71, 192
Goldfein , Linda
192
Goldman, Alan ..... . . .
192
Goldman, Deborah . . . . . . . . 192
Goldman, Ira . . .
65, 201
Goldman, Janet
216
Goldman, Lawrence . . . . . . . 192
Goldman, Philip .
. ...... 201
Goldman, Susan .
. . 68, 201
Goldsand, Richard
216
Goldsmith, Jay . . 152, 153, 201
Goldstein, Craig ..... . . 69, 106,
133,216
Goldstein, Deborah ....... 192
Goldstein , Debra . . 64, 97, 201
Goldste in, Enid .... 65, 105, 216
Goldstein, Joseph
192
Goldstein, Leslie . . 47, 166, 162
Goldste in, Marcy . . . .. . .. 162
Goldstein, Mark . . . . . 64, 92, 202
Goldstein, Wayne . . . . . 77, 216
Goltz, Sharon . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Gomberg, Andra . .
. . 68, 216
Gomberg, Steven
.. .. 192
Goodfriend, Iris ...... . 36, 71,
77, 111 , 202
Goodman, Barbara ..... 60, 63,
216
Goodman, Maxine .... . ... 162
Goodman, Robert
216
Goodman, Steven ........ . 202
Goodyear, Hollis .......... 192
Gooris, Lindsey . . .
192
Gorden , Alan . .
. . .. 154, 162
Gordon, Barbara .... .. 105, 216
Gordon, Gail . . ....... 162, 163
Gordon, Helaine .... . ... . . 216
Gordon , Marlene . .
. .. 216
Gordon , Richard .......... 216
Gordon , Sanford .... . ..... 162
Gordon , Vicki .. . ...... 164, 192
Gorell, Barbara ..... 92, 165, 162
Gorell, Julie .. ........ 169, 216
Gorov, Marcia ............ 192
Gotfried, Michael ......... 162
Gotteiner, Donna ... 60, 61 , 202
Gottlieb, Ilyse .... •......... 202
Gottlieb, Michael .... .. ... 162
Gould, Alan . . ............ 216
Gould, Shepard . . . . . . . . . . . 216
Gould, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . . 216
Graf, Pamela .. . .... . ..... 192
Grahn, Nancy ..... 99, 105, 106,
202
Grant, Mr. Jack ........... 242
Grant, Mr. Patrick ...... 66, 115,
242
Gray, Ronald
.. 69, 216
Green, Gayle
... 192
Green , Joy . . .
65, 164, 192
Green, Larry .
36, 72, 75, 162
Green, Paul . .
. . . .. 69, 202
Green, Paula .
77, 162
Green , Shellie
216
Greenberg, Debra .
66, 202
Greenberg, Elyse . .
. . . 216
Greenberg, Maxine . ... .. . 217
Greenberg, Stuart ....... . . 202
Greenberger, Lawrence ... 156,
162
Greenburg, Brad . . . . . . . .. 202
Greene, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . .. 202
Greene, Joel
.... . 192
Greenfield, Myrna
. 63, 66,
66, 77
Gremley, Robert
162
Grobstein, Holly . .
192
Grombacher, Ann
217
Groner, Burton
162
Gross, Sheri . . . . . . .
192
Grossman , Bonnie .
162
Grossman , David . .
156, 162
Grossman, Edward
79, 202
Grossman, Eliot . .
162
Grossman , Ian ......... 27, 202
Grossman, Steven
217
Gruen, Bruce
.. . ... 27, 192
Gruenberg, Linda
217
Gruhn , Paul
........... 202
Grund, Judith . . . . . .
. . 162
Guital, Sylvia .
192
Guenther, John . . .
. .. . . 202
Guenther, Thomas
154, 162
Gullo, Jeffrey . . . . .
. . . 192
Gullo, Vincent . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Gumbiner, Daniel .... 146, 162
Gumbiner, Lori
. . 66, 164,
165,202
Gund, Dr. Jan
. . . 242
Guthman, Deborah .
77, 162
Gutman, Ann . . . . . . . . . .
202
Gutman, Patricia . . . . . . . . 192
Gutman, Peggy . . .
202
Gutman, Susan . .
192
Gutmann, Jul ie . . ...... .... 217
Gutmann, Scott .. .. .. .. ... 162
Guzniczak, Donna
162
Guzniczak, Mary . .
. .. 49
Haag, Karen . . . . . .
164, 202
Haber, Matthew
154, 162
Hackett, Connie . . . . . 202, 207
Hadgeorge, Jeannie .... 69, 217
Hallberg, Mr. John .... 243, 245
HALL D COUNCIL .... .... . 67
HALL MONITORS ... . ...... 67
Hambourger, David . . . .... 217
Hamilton, Susan . ..... . ... 217
Hamilton, William ... . 135, 154,
192
Hammond, Bruce . . . ... .... 68
Hanan, Martin . . . . ... .. ... 202
Handel, David ....... ... ... 68
Handler, Robin ........... 202
Handmaker, Marla ...... . . 162
Hankin, Joseph . . . . 63, 65, 217
Hankin, Susan . . . . .. . .. 65, 162
Hanley, Debbie .. .. . . ..... 202
Hanold, Claus . . . . . . . .
35, 202
Hansen, Mary . . . . . . . . .. . . . 202
Hanson , Mary .. . ... . ... . ... 93
Hanus , Judy . . . . . . .
192
Harper, Mr . Donald . ..... . 243
Harper, Laurice ..... . ..... 202
Harris, Andrea ........ .. .. 202
Harris, David B. . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Harris, David L. . . . . . . . . . . . . 162
Harris, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . 162
Harris, Nancy . . . . . . . . . . . . . 162
Harris, Robert . . . . . . . . . . .
202
Harris, Susan ... . ........ . . 192
Harrison, Howard .. . ...... 202
Hashagen, Mr. Richard . . .. 243
Hass, Zehava . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Hayes, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Head, Christine ........... 192
HEALTH CAREERS CLUB . . .. 62
Healy, Theresa . . . . . . . .
162
Heap, William . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Hecht, Robbee . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Hechtman , Kenneth .. . 111 , 217
Heether, Nancy .... 62, 165, 202
Hefter, Daniel .. .. .. . .... . 202
Heidorn, Mr. Howard ... 65, 243
Heimlich, Marvin . .. 75, 64, 202
Heine, Mathew ........ 66, 250
Heisler, David . . . 56, 66, 64, 217
Heller, Daniel . .
. . . 202
Heller, Julie A. ... ... . 64, 65, 66,
68,69,91, 164,217
Heller, Julie B. ......... 36, 192
Heller, Mark . . . . . .
154
Hendricks, Edward . . . . . . . . 202
Henkin, Henry . . .
. ... 192
Henning, George ..... 106, 133,
217
Herbstman, Paulette . . . 66, 71
Herman , Allen
.... 162
Herman , Kenneth . . .
. .. 202
Herrala, Judy ....... 64, 69, 217
Herrmann , Gail . ...... . 75, 192
Hersh, Mark . . ......... . .. 162
Hersh, Neil . . . . . ... 65, 157, 192
Hershenhouse, Wayne ... . . 162
Hervig, Ricky . . ..... . . . . . . 162
Hervig, Wendy . . . .
39, 62, 217
Herz, Stephen
....... 192
Herz, William . . . . . .. 156, 162
Herzog, Cathleen
. . 202
Herzog, Lynne ..... . ... 62, 217
Hessing, David . . .......... 217
Hessing, Gail . . .
. ... 71
Hickman, Laurel ... . 44, 72, 192
Hintz, Russell
.... . .... 217
Hinze, Michael ... 135, 145, 192
Hirsch, Ellen . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Hirsch , Judith . . .
202
Hirsch, Robin . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Hitchcock, Vincent
192
Hodnik, Mr. Edward ....... 114,
115,136, 243
Hoffing, Ellen . . .
56, 65, 192
Hoffman, Mr. Isaac
29, 243
Hoffman, Mrs . Marla ... 27, 243
Hoffman, Richard .... .. 69, 133,
202
Hohmann , Joy . . . . . .
. . 162
Hohs, Ronald . ...... 71, 72, 192
Hohs, Donald
. . . . . . . 30
Hollander, William ........ 157
Hollek, Lee . . ............ 169
Holton, Carol ...... . ... 97, 192
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB . . .
63
Hope, Kathleen
. . . 64, 91 , 92,
93, 169, 202
Horgan, Bruce ......... 64, 202
Horwitz, Joel ... . ...... 72, 217
Horwitz, Mrs . Linda ....... 242
Hosler, Mr. Galen . .. .. 234, 235
Howe, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Howell, Mrs . Mary ...... . . 243
Hubal, Bradley ............ 192
Hubbard, Mrs. Lucille ...... 243
Huish , Mrs. Maya . . ... . ... 243
Humann, James ....... 145, 192
�Humann , Peter .... 146, 147, 182
. ... 192
Hunter, Martin ....
Hurtaugh, Constance .... . . 182
Hurto, Darlene . . . ... . ... . 192
Huska, Maxine ......... 39, 202
182
Huttel, Debra . . .
217
Huttel, Michael
217
Hyman, Stacey
202
lpjian, Sharon . . .
154
Isenberg, David
lshaq, Mr. Emmanuel . . . . .. 138
182
lwick, Michael . . . . . . . . .
192, 156
lwick, Wayne . . .
. ... 192
lzenman , Jeffrey . .
192
Jacks, Barbara . . . .
243
Jackson, Mr. David . . . .
202
Jackson, Sherri . . . .
217
Jacob, Judy . . .
182
Jacobs, David . . . . . . . .
Jacobs, Michael . . ... . ... 72, 68
Jacobs, Morris .. . . . . ... .. . 202
. . .. . 202
Jacobson, David .
182, 92
Jacobson, Gail
217
Jacobson, Jill . .
165, 217
Jacobson, Laurie
182
Jacobson, Laurie W.
Jacobson, Mrs . Nancy . . . . 243
.... 202
Jacobson, Scott
Jacobson, Steven . . . . . 145, 192
.... 60
Jaffe, Alisa
182
Jaman , Nancy .
James, Patricia . . . . . . . . . . 183
202
Janis, Norman .
192
Jankauer, Carrie .
165
Jankofsky, Mindy .
77, 183
Jankovic, Marina
Jansen, Connie ..... 71, 169, 183
Jarmuth, Janet . . . . . . . . . . 192
Jedwabnik, George .... 146, 183
Jen, Edward ............. . . 202
154, 183
Jen, George . . . . .
65, 95, 183
Jesser, Julie . . . . . .
183
Jochum, Madeline
..... 243
John, Mr. Walter
Johnson, Claudia . . .. . . 106, 166,
167,202
... . 217
Johnson, Clayton
Johnson, Curtis ......... 63, 88,
106, 124, 133,215,217,222
Johnson, Deborah . . .. 82, 217
217
Johnson, Gregg
217
Johnson, Julie . . . . . . .
217
Johnson, Karen
243
Johnson, Mrs . Nancy
183
Johnson, Randy . . . . . . .
202
Johnson, Sharon . . . . .
Johnson, Theodore .... . ... 183
Jones, Lisa .... .... 65, 68, 71, 77,
89, 111, 112,217
Jones, Robert ...... . ...... 217
Jordan, Lynn ......... . ... . 192
. . . 217
Joseph, Marla . . .
Joseph, Michael ......... . . 183
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD .. . .. 64
Kacsh,Susan ........ 36,77,95
. ..... . 218
Kacyn, Louis . . . .
Kadetz, Paul . ........ . . 65, 183
80, 192
Kahen, Howard
..... 218
Kahn, Arthur
Kaitchuck, Mr. Ted .. ....... 75
Kalfen, Alan . .... . ..... 88, 218
Kalfen, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Kalis, Gudrun ............. 202
. .. 202
Kalish, Norman . .
Kalodimos, Christina .. . ... 183,
186
Kaluzna, Lawrence
218
Kaminski, Norbert ........ . 202
Kane, Robert ............ . 183
Kanter, Larry ...... . ... . . . . 183
... 65, 64, 89,
93, 218,
... . . . 202
Kaplan, Francine
66, 166, 192
Kaplan, Lynn
Kaplan , Rod ......... . .... 192
Kaplan, Robert A . . . . . . . . . . . 80
218
Kaplan, Robert M.
202
Kaplan, Scott E. . . .
183
Kaplan, Scott R. . . . .
92, 202
Kaplan, Sheri . . . . .
192
Kaplan, Steven D. . . .
202
Kaplan, Steven M. . . .
218
Kaplow, Paula . . . . . . . . . . .
192
Karbin, Monica
192
Karel, Pamela . . . . . .
202
Karlin , Fred
192
Karlin, Sheryl . .
183
Karm, Janice . . . .
36, 77, 218
Karnow, Ilene ...
. . . 183
Karol , Stacey . . . .
218
Karol , Susan . . . . . . . .
84, 183
Karp, Donna
36, 192
Karp, Martin .
.. 165, 183
Kasman, Deborah
72, 75, 202
Kasman, Roberta
. 36, 68, 71 ,
Kassel, Deborah
77,202
66, 203
Katz, Debra .
. . . . . 193
Katz, Helene .
29, 193
Katz, Jeffrey
154, 183
Katz, Larry . . .
84, 203
Katz, Larry S.
203
Katz, Randi . . . .
218
Katz, Ronald . . . . . . . . . .
243
Kauffmann, Mr. Russell
193
Kauffman, Sheri . . . . .
. . 77, 218
Kauffman, Stuart
Kaufman, JoEllen . . 84, 89, 218
156, 183
Kaufman, Mitchell
193
Kaufman , Sharon . .
Kay, Elizabeth ............. 183
. .. 243
Kay, Mrs . Rita ...
Kay, Sally ......... 164, 165, 193
Kazmer, Mrs . Cheryl .. 244, 245
..... 193
Keating, Julie
.... 132, 133
Keefe, Terry
. . . 218
Keer, Ira ....
. 183, 185
Keer, Jill .
. 95, 99, 106,
Kehl, Debra . .
119,203
. . 218
Kellerman , Adriane .
Kellerman, Norman .. 145, 193
.. 63, 218
Kelliher, John
Kelly, Russell ......... 154, 193
156, 183
Kemp, Kirby . .
218
Kempner, Ellen
Kempner, Michael ... ... .. 183
Kendler, Thomas .. . ....... 193
Kennedy, Mrs. Lenore ..... 244,
Kaplan, Carol
251
Kenoe, Andrew ..... . .. 64, 203
Kenoe, Susan ...... . .. . ... 193
218
Kerbis, Debra . . . . . . .
. .. 65, 183
Kerbis, Valerie . . .
Kerman , Richard ........ . . 218
77, 80, 218
Kernes, Jay . . . .
218
Kerr, Mary .. . . .
Kessler, Ronald ........... 193
Keur, Michael .... . .... . .. 203
Kinoshita, Duane ...... 150. 183
Kinoshita , Larry ...... . . . 65, 89,
124,203
. .. 97
Kipnis, Robin . .
Kirschbaum, Michele .. . 72, 203
Kiss, William .............. 183
Klapman, Mrs. Phyllis . . .. 244
.. 183
Klassman, Brian
Klassman, Dean . . ..... 133, 203
146
Klebba, Mr. Marv . . . .
Klebe, Wayne . . . . . . . . . . . . . 183
Klein , Alan ............... 193
Klein , Lori ... .... . ........ 183
Klein, Mr. Raymond ....... 244
Kleifield, Erin .... . .. . .. 65, 183
164, 193
Klerman , Rita . . . .
. . . . 218
Klinger, Pamela . .
.... 193
Klinsky, Terri
. . . . 218
Kluge, Patrice . . . .
139, 244
Kmet, Mr. David
218
Kneller, Gary . .
.. 183
Knepper, Robert
. .. . . 203
Koch, Bruce . . . . .
Kochevar, Kathleen .. . .. . .. 65,
89, 164, 169,218
Koenig, Theodore ... .. 146, 183
........ 193
Koff, David
.... 218
Koff, Eileen
. .. 72, 75, 203
Kogan, Mark .
. .. . 203
Kohan , Jeffrey . . .
... 60,
Kohlenbrener, Laury
63, 95, 119, 218
Kohlenbrener, Paul . . . . ... 89,
157,203
135
Kohn, Craig . .
218
Kohn, Scott . . . . . .
.. 40
Kokrda, Mr . Ken
218
Kokron, Gary . . . . .
Kolof, Diane ....... 89, 164, 218
203
Konopka, Michael .
Koob, Richard . .. . ...... . . 193
Koontz, Thomas . . .... 80, 183
218
Kopakin, Jeffrey . . .
193
Kopoulos, Charles .
193
Korey, Barbara . .
. 47, 72, 193
Korn, Judy . . .
Korn, Michael . . . ..... 75, 219
....... 219
Kornblith, Marcia
........ 165,
Kornfeind, Lori
169, 193
Kornfeind , Raymond ...... 135,
193
145, 193
Kost, Jeffrey
183
Kostas, Robin
Kost as, Karen . . . . . . . . . . . . . 183
219
Kotas , Kenneth
193
Kovitz, Karen . . . . . . . . .
39, 203
Koy, Alison . . . . . . . .
219
Koy, Tracy . . .
193
Kozlov, Cheryl
150
Kozuch, Joseph . . . . . . . . .
. 91 ,
Kozuch, Margaret .
93, 165, 168, 169,203
Kozuch, Robert ........... 183
. . 193
Kraft, Beverly . . . . . .
203
Kraft, Patricia . . . . . .
189, 193
Kraft, Phyllis . . .
183
Kramer, Gary . .
219
Kramer, Helene . . .
Kramer, Jack .............. 203
203
Kramer, Lenore . . . . .
193
Kramer, Paul . . . . . . . . .
89, 92
Kramer, Samuel
154,203
Kramer, Sheri . ........ .... 183
Krammer, Jacalyn ....... 65, 97,
105, 203
Krammer, Terri ........ 65, 183
Krandel, Bruce . . ......... 203
183
Krasnow, Dale . . . .
193
Krause, Ellyn . . . . . .
Kravitz, Melinda . . . . . . . . . 183
Kravitz, Michael ....... 208, 219
Kreisel, Deborah ....... 65, 183
219
Kreisel, Jeffrey . . .
Kreisman, Bruce ....... 80, 193
Krepack, Aviva ... . . .... . .. 193
Krepack, Benjamin ........ 219
Kresch , Joel ............... 193
Krinsky, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . 203
Kritzberg, Ira ............ . 183
Krueger, Laura ............ 193
Kruit, Joy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 219
193
Kruse, Audree . . . . . .
Kruse, David .............. 203
Kruse, Kirk . . . . . . . . . . . . 30, 205
. . .... .... 193
Kruse, Lori . .
Kuhnle, John ............. 203
Kuhnle, Richard ........... 193
244
Kujanpaa, Mr. Robert .
Kujawinski, Karen .. . .... .. 219
Kuntz, Mr. Eugene ..... 80, 244
Kunt z, Thomas ........... .. 77
Kushnir , Linda ....... . . .... 77
Kushnir, Robert ........... 183
Kusnetz, Alicia . . ........ 193
203
Kuznetsky, Paul . . . . . . . .
203
Kvetko , Cheryl . . . .
203
Labowitz, Nancy
Lach man , Ronald .... 71 , 84, 203
Lachmann, Miss Gabriele ..
244
150, 183
Ladd, James . . . .
244
LaForge,Mr. Peter ...
....... 183
Laity, Michael
Lance, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . . 203
Lander, Alan .... ..... 27,79 203
.... 193
Landt, Cindy
. .. 82, 219
Landt, Donna .
193
Lang, Gayle .
. .. 244
Lange, Mr. David . .
165, 193
Langer, Deborah . .
. . 203
Lapping, Arlene . .
Lapping, Shiela ......... 65, 183
. .... 193
Larsen , Lori .
.... 219
Larson, Sandra
Lasch, Susan ........... 77, 203
....... 65, 183
Lashen, Robin
.. .. . 193
Lasin , Paula
65, 77, 183
Latiolais, Karen .
Lau, Jane ........... 30, 77, 183
Lauer, Donna ............. 219
... 219
Lavin, Richard
183
Lavitt, David
... 78
LAW CLUB
203
Lazar, Felice
Lazar, Renee . .. ...... .. ... 193
Lazarus, Cathy . .. .... 65, 72, 75,
105, 202
.... 71 , 77, 36
Lazor, Holly
.......... 89
LEADERS
Leaf, Rhonda ...... 66, 164, 193
Learn , Laurie .. . . . ......... 203
. . . . . . . 219
LeBoyer, Marcy
Lecey, Gerald ............ . 183
Lederman, Sharon ... 53, 65, 219
Ledvora, Kathleen ..... 106, 193
. .. 203
Lee, Stuart . . .
Leeb, Leslie ........ 72, 169, 183
183
Lefferts, Steven . . . . . . .
Legge, Mrs . Jane ....... .. . 244
Lehmann, Thomas ......... 146
193
Lehrer, Janine ..
219
Lehrer, Marc .... . .
Lehtman , Andrea .......... 219
Leib, Nancy ...... ...... ... 193
Leibovitz, Lynn ... ... ...... 203
Leichenko, Marsha ..... 63, 219
Leichtling, Pamela ...... 99, 193
Leikin, Robin . ...... 64, 91 , 164,
169, 203
Lendway, Dr. Paul .... . ... . 245
. ... 219
Leon , Laurie . . . .
Leon, Lyn . . . . . . . . . . . ..... 219
Lepp, Barry ............ 61 , 219
Lerman, Arla .......... 77, 183
Lerman, Charles . .... . ..... 203·
Lerman, Cynthia ...... 105, 219
Lerman, Jay ....... 134, 135, 193
Lerner, Robert ..... .. ..... 193
Lerner, Steven .. . ...... 80, 219
2 71
�LeRoy , Audrey ... . . 65, 166, 219
Leszkiewcz, Diane ......... 183
Lettas, Mrs . Arleen
245
Lev, Steven . . . . .
203
Levenson, Nancy . . . .
. . 183
Levenson, Rickey .......... 193
Leventhal, Howard ........ 203
Leventhal, Randi . .
183
Levey , Mitchell
193
Levie, Susan . . .
219
Levin, Bonnie ....... 84, 92, 219
Levin, Charene . . . . . . . . . .
183
Levin, David . . .
203
Levin , Deborah ........... 183
Levin, Jay .............. 65, 203
Levin, Lawrence . . . ...... 219
Levin, Marcia . . . .
219
Levin, Mark . . . . .
. . 65, 183
Levin, Michael J.
183
Levin , Michael S. . . .
. .. . 183
Levin , Michele . .
203
Levin , Steven . . .
58, 193
Levin, Susan M .
. .... 77, 1B4
Levin , Susan R. . .
. .... 193
Levin, Teri
....... 84, 203
Levine, Benita ..
169
Levine, Howard . .
164
Levine, Terry . . .
219
Levinson, Mrs . Ann
245
Levinson, Arthur
.... 69, 203
Levinson, Susan . .
. . 164
Levitan , Edwin .... . ... . . .. 184
Levitt, Debra . . . .... 58, 65, 193
Levitt, Lloyd
135, 145, 193
Levy, Barbie . .
. . 91, 92, 193
Levy, Joel . . .
. . 56, 61, 203
Levy , Keith . .
. . . 220
Levy , Matthew
80, 179, 184
Levy , Richard A. .
220
Levy , Richard ... . ...... 79, 203
Levy , Roberta ...... . 91, 92, 193
Levy , Steven . .
. .. 209, 220
Lewen, Kimberlee . ........ 193
Lewin , Fred ......... 72, 75, 203
Lewis , Michael
. . 145, 193
Lewis, Robin .
. . ... . 164, 193
Ley, Carol
............ 203
Libman, Nancy .
203
Lichtenstein, Adina . .
206
Lichtenstein, Mrs. Miriam .. 245
Lichterman, Marc . . .
164
Lieberman, Jeri
... 203
Lieberman, Robert ..... 69, 220
Liebman , Rhonda ......... 184
Lifton , Claudia ......... 65, 184
Lifton , Judith ....... 63, 79, 220
Lindenberg, Debra ...... . . 184
Lingel, Cynthia . . . . . .
193
Lipschutz, Sharon .... . . . .. 203
Lipsig, Robin ...
184
Lipton , Deborah . . . . .
193
Lis it, Sandi . . . . . . . . . .
193
Lisnek, Paul . .
66, 164
Liss, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Liss, Kenneth ..... 154, 155, 184
Liss, Robin . . . . .
. ...... 193
Liss, Steven ... . .... . .. 152, 220
Litrofsky, Mitchell ... .. .. 43, 66,
71, 111 , 112, 220
Litwin, Neil . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Litwin, Sanders . . ....... 61, 203
Locke, Colleen . . .
. .. 72
Loeb, Bruce . . . . . . . . . 133, 220
Logan , Mr. Alf . . . . . . . . . . . 245
Loginsky, Pamela . . ...... . . 184
Loginsky, Rae ............. 220
London, Nora .......... 71, 203
London, Steven . ....... 71, 184
Long, Aimee .............. 204
Lorber, David ..... . .... 63, 220
27'2
Lorber, Judy . . . . . . . . . . . . . 220
Lorber, Randy . . .
. . 97, 193
Lorenz, Mr. John
.. 135,
151,240, 245
Lotito, Michael ...
. . 164
Loveless, Dani
. . .. 164
Lowenstein, Sheri
. 77, 220
Lubinsky, Jeri . . . . . . . .... 220
Lubowsky, Yakir .
. ... 66
Lucas, Lauren . . .
. .. 193
Luckman, Terry . .
. . . 204
Lund, Patti . .
164, 186
Lundy, Mary
...... 68
Lurie, Aleece
........ 220
Lurie, Beth . .
. . 84, 92, 204
Lurie, Marla .. . . . ...... 35, 204
Lurie, Michael . . . .
184
Lusk , Jeanne
.. 72, 75, 91,
92,97, 204
Lusk, Joan ..
92,93, 184
Lustig, Marlee
184
Lyerla, Mr. Ralph .. . . . 140, 245
Lyons, Deborah
27, 194
Machado, Emilio ....
. .. 184
Machnowski , Michael
220
MacShane, Timothy
150
Magad, Carlen .
71, 194
Magad, Debra
58, 77, 84,
105, 204
Magerl, Gail . .
. .. 72, 204
Mages , Kenneth . . . .
61 , 204
Magida, Martin
220
Magor, Mr. Louis .... 36, 77, 247
Malitz, Andrea . . . .
194
Malkes, Allison . .
204
Mallin, Christina . .
. . . .. 220
Mallin, Pamala . .
165, 194
Mallin, Thomas . . .
194
Malling, Karen . . .
220
Malling, William
135
Maloney, Mary . .
. . 194
Mandel, Roselyn
.. . 95, 204
Mann, Rosalyn ........ 194, 196
Mantelman , Jeffrey ........ 204
Marcado, Debra . ... 65, 97, 204
March, Melinda ........... 220
Marcotte, Dr. Donald . 236, 237
Marek, Kimberly . . .
. ... 204
Marion, David . . . .
. .... 194
Mark, Charles .... . . 88, 133, 220
Mark, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . 194
Markbreit, Kathy .. .... 166, 194
Markin, Lawrence .
204
Markowitz, Phillip .
164
Marks, Joel . .
204
Marshall, Gary . . . .
194
Martens, Scott . . . . . .
204
Marx, Mitchell ......... .. . 164
Marx , Thomas
194
Marzinelli, Martin ......... 204
Masarweh, Nader
..... 220
Massie, Michelle ... . . .. .. . . 62
Massmann, Mrs. Barbara . . . 245
Masters, George . . . . . . . . . . 194
Masterton , Loraine . ... . . 68, 71,
220
Masterton, Stephen . .. . 77, 194
Masur, Mrs. Eva . . .
. ... 245
Matan , Nada .·. . . . . .
. . . . 164
MATH CLUB ........... . ... 78
Mathison , Lynn . . .
95, 204
Matsuo, Mark ..... . . ..... . 220
Matzkin, Steven .... . .... . . 164
Max, Beth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 164
Max, Jodi .... . ... .. . . . .... 184
Mayer, Peter ....... .. ... . . 194
Mayster, Kathy . . . ......... 204
Mayzel, Suzy . ......... . .. 194
McCarrell, Mr. David ...... 133,
245,248
McDade, Joanne ...... 166, 169
194
McDade, Michael
... 50, 220
McDade, Susan
204
McElfresh, Mrs. Mary Ann .....
245
McGuinness, Mrs. Patricia . ....
245,251
McKenna, Grace . . . . . . .
184
McKenna, Patrick . . . . . .
194
McMahon, Joanne . . . .
220
McMahon, Kathleen ...... 184
McPherson, Michael . . . . . 184
Meadows, Georgette . . . .
194
Mecklenburg, Sheri . . . . . . 194
Meczyk, Robert
204
Medansky, Alan .... . . 72, 75, 88,
204
Medansky, Lewis .
71, 77, 184
Meis, Matt .
63, 68, 168
Meleliat, Judith
194
Melman, Dory ... 68, 71, 77, 220
Meltzer, Cynthia . . ........ 220
Mendelson, Lori . . . .
194
Mendelson, Martin
150, 164
Mendelson, Robin
194
Merdinger, Phillip . . ..... 204
Merdinger, Steven
. 146, 147,
184
Merritt, Scott
.. .. 157, 204
Messerschmitt, Gail .... 93, 220
Messinger, Alan .. ...... 64, 220
Metler, Keith
164
Metler, Mark
204
Metrick, Linda
194
Metz, Sheri . . .
220
Metzler, Mrs. Dorothy
246
Meyer, Marcie ...... 65, 86, 194
Meyer, Mr. Ted ........... 246
Meyers, Alan . .
145, 194
Meyers, Helmi . .
. . 204
Meyers, Hollis
.. 204
Meyers, Susan
... . 69, 220
Michaels, Eugene ...... .. . 164
Michaelson, David ..... 77, 146,
184
Mihina, Karen '. . .. ... ..
204
194
Milgram, Karen
Miller, Alyce . .. ... . . .. ... . 184
Miller, Andrew .. . . . ..... . 204
194
Miller, Barbara
Miller, Bonnie ... . ... 164, 194
' ..... 62, 204
Miller, Cynthia
... 36,72, 77,
Miller, Dean ..
117, 135, 194
Miller, Debra
..... .. 204
Miller, Debra .... . ... . . 75, 164
Miller, Gerilyn
. .. .. 194
Miller, Jacqueline . .. . . . 77, 204
Miller, Janet . . .
. ... 164
Miller, Laura . . .
. ........ 40
Miller, Leora ........ . .. 72, 194
Miller, Marilyn .
. ... 194
Miller, Michael
....... 36, 72,
75, 117,204
Miller, Michael
.... . 154, 164
Miller, Mitchell . . . . . . . . . . 220
Miller, Mitchell . . .. . ...... 194
Miller, Russell
..... 194
Miller, Sharon ....... . 166, 194
Miller, Wendy ..... .. ..... 194
Millman, Laura ... . . 27, 208, 220
Milstein, Mr. Robert ....... 246
Minkus, Daniel
.. 56, 63,
210,220
Minkus, Jonathan ... 66, 66, 194
Minsky, Arnold ........... 194
Minsky, Warren .... . ...... 204
Miretzky, Barbara ... 63, 79, 220
Mistro, Rosann .. . .
. ... 164
Mitchell, Eileen . . . 108, 199, 204
Mitchell, Joanne .......... 194
Mitchell, Robert .. . . ...... 164
Mitchell , Susan . .... . . . 63, 221
Mittenthal, Ellen ... . 65, 77, 204
Moczisko, Elizabeth .... 77, 204
MODEL RAILROAD CLUB ....
61
Modes, Marla . .. . .. .... 82, 204
Molitor , Margaret . . .
164
Molitor, Thomas . . . . .
204
Monaster, Phyliss
194
Moninger, Madeline . . . .. 66,
64,91,92,93, 169,204
Moore, George . . . . . . . . . . . 209
Moorshead, Mrs. Marjorie
246
Mora, Michael . . . . . . . . . .
66
Morath, John . . . . . . . .
194
Morgan, Lisa
221
Moritz, Susan . . .
194
Morris, Dean . . . . .
. . 77, 221
Morris, Gail .. . . .
95, 194
Morris, Mr. Jack .
66, 234, 235
Morris, Pamela ..
. .... .. 221
Morris, Rhonda . . . . .... 58, 204
Morrison, Scott
.. 135, 194
Morse, Susan . . 39, 62, 208, 221
Morton, David . . . .. . .. 71, 164
Mosenson, Lisa
164
Mosenson, Randee ...... . . 194
Moskowitz, Debra .
. 58, 194
Moyen, Lee . .. . . . . . ...... . 194
Moyen, Paula . . . . 95, 119, 221
Murnick , Pamela . . . ... . . . 194
Murphy, Brian . . . . .
133, 204
Murphy, Mrs. Mary .
66
Murphy, Shawn . .
164
Mussar, John . . . . . . . . . .
204
Myhr, Steven . . . . . . . . . .
145
Nadler, Neil . . . . . . . . .
204
Nadolna, Jacquelyn . . . 165, 204
Nagel, Raymond . . . . .
197
Nagel, Ronald
.. . ... 221
Nakashima, Janice ......... 221
Nakashima, Laura ......... 194
Napier, Mr. Eugne ......... 246
NATIONAL FORENSICS LEAGUE
. ' .. .. ' ............... 68
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
62
NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY
. ..................... . ... 71
Natker, Maris ... 65, 77, 164, 241
N CLUB ..........
88
Neihaus, Sandra ........ 77, 184
Nelsen, Thomas .
. . . .. 221
Nessel, Stuart . . . . .
194
Netchin, David . . .
221
Netchin, Michael .
184
Neu, Jeffery
204
Neu, Lori . . .
184
Neuhaus, Charles
221
Neuhaus, Lynn . . . .
184
Neuhaus, Robert . . . . . . 135, 194
Neuhaus, Ruth ..... .. .. 77, 184
Neuman, Doreen .. . ...... 184
Neu mark, Daniel .... . ... 63, 65,
72,73,75, 124,221
Neumark, Dianne . . .... 84, 184
Nevins, Thomas . . .
145
Newman, Arthur .......... 221
Newman , Debra .. . . .. .... 221
Newman, Holly ........ 84, 221
Newman, Ilene
204
Newman, Irving ........... 221
Newman, Marc . . .
135
�Newman, Stewart ......... 204
Newton, Kevin ...
221
Nicholson, Sandra . . . . . . . 184
Nicholson, Steven . . . . . . . 221
Nicola, Terry ...... . .. .. .. 204
Niec, Mr. Alphonsus . . .... 246
Nielsen, Dr. Dorothy
246
Nierman, Barbara
204
Nissen, Diana . . . .
194
221
Nissenson, Rebecca
Nitchals, Janice . .
221
Nonnemacher, Helen .... . . 194
Noparstak, Beth
. . . . . . . . 184
Norberg, Norman .... . .... 194
Norman, Ralph
133, 221
Norris, Wendy . . .
. ..... 221
NORTH ST AR ..... . ..... 60, 61
Novak, Vanessa ..... . . .... 194
214, 221
Nowak, Marcia . . . .
Nugent, Mr. Richard . . . . 66, 242
204
Nusinow, Robin ....
Oakes, Barbara . . .
204
Oakes, Robert . . . . .
184
O'Brien , Kathleen . . .
194
O'Brien, Lawrence
221
Ochstein, Mindy .. . . . .. 53, 221
O'Connell, Ann . .
. . 166, 184
O'Connell, Mary . .. .... . . .. 91,
105, 166, 167,204
Odegaard, Karen
184
Ogawa, Michael ..... . 154, 184
O'Keefe, Mr. Ray . . . . . . 143, 246
Okun, David .............. 184
Oleson, Miss Elizabeth . . ... 246
Olian, Jeffrey ..... . . .. 124, 204
Olker, Lawrence ..... . .... 194
Olsen, Karen . . . . .
. .. . . 184
Olsen, Mr. James .. . .... 66, 235
Olsen, Nancy . .
. .... 204
ORCHESTRA . . . .
. ..... 75
Orloff, Sheree . . . . 77, 184, 186
Orlove, Jana
. . . . . 221
Orlove, Karen .. . .... . 189, 194
Orman, Lynn . .
. . 58, 61, 221
Orsi, Thomas
.. 77, 222
Owen, Thomas . . . .
. . 30, 184
..... 184
O'Ypung, Madeline
Ozell, Patti .. ..... . ....... 184
Ozell, Sheri . . .. . .......... 222
PA ANNOUNCERS . . . . ... 69
.... 71, 77, 194
Packer, Dawn
..... 50
Palatnik, Linda
Palincsar, Steven ....... 75, 184
Palmer, Monica . .
. . .. . 194
184
Palmieri, Lisa . . . . .
Palmieri, Michael .... . 135, 194
Paneral, Kimberly ... . ..... 185
Pappanduros, Janet . .. . .... 204
Pappanduros, Robert . . . . . 185
Parenti, Delores . . . . . .
222
195
Park, Greg . . .
Parks, Jamee . . . . .
. . . . 222
Pasko, Leon . . . . .
66, 154, 185
Paul, Fred . . . . . . . . . . ... . 135
Paul, Kimball . . .
. ... 154
Paul , Theodore ... . .... 79, 204
Paulsen, Mrs. Peggy ... .. .. 251
Pawlak, Carol . . .
. . . . . . . 204
Pawlow, Alan ...... 32, 193, 195
Pearl, Alan . . . . . .
. .. . 222
77, 185
Peck, Hope
Pellegrino, Joann . . . . 165, 185
Penzik, Cheryl . . .
166, 195
Perbohner, Eric . .
. ..... 133
Perel, Joel . . . . . . . .
. . 86, 195
Perelgut, Alan .. . ......... 204
Pergantis, Steven . . . ... .... 185
Perkal, Deborah .
. . 63, 71,
77, 222, 225
Perkal, Rachel . . .
. . . . 195
Perlman, Mark . . .......... 195
Perlow, Steven . . . .
145, 195
Permer, Michael . .
. .... 222
Pesko, Brian . .
. . . . . .. 181
Peterson, Christine . .... 92, 169,
204
Peterson, Dale ... .... . .... 185
Peterson, James
... 185
Peterson, John ..... ... . 68, 205
Peterson, Sandra
... 195
Peterson, William
... 68, 205
Phillips, Jay
205
Phipps, John
... 89
Pichler, Betty
.. . .. . 77, 185
Picker, Edmund ..... 72, 75, 205
Picker, Janice . . .
. ... 195
Pierce, Debbie . ... 105, 208, 222
Pierce, William ..
154, 185
Pietz, Mrs . May
........ 246
Pikowsky, Robert .... . 79, 205
Pinkus, Geoffrey . . .
. .... 68
Pisano, Cathleen
195
Pisano, Frank . . . . . . . . . . .. 222
Pivar, Gary ...... . ..... 157, 205
Pivar, Nancy ...... 84, 89, 92, 93,
222
Pogoff, David
... 77, 222
Pogoff, Karen
.. 68, 77, 185
Poitras, Barbara . . . . .. 65, 77, 86,
92, 185
Pompian, Mrs. Ruth
. . 26, 246
Ponfil, Jody . . .
92, 165, 185
Poole, Pamela . . . . .
222
Pope, Kathleen . . . . . . . . .
185
Popp, Mrs . Mildred . . .
247
Porter, Cynthia . . . . . . . .
205
Porter, Vicki . . . ...... 65, 84, 89,
166, 222
Portman, Elise . .
. . ... 195
Poulakidas, Evan
.. 146, 185
Poulakidas, Frances
.. 95, 222
Powell, Joe . . . .
185
Powell , Leslie . . . . . . . . . .
195
Pozan, Lynn
222
Poznansky, Debra
222
Price, Marcie
... 65, 222
Price, Vicki ........ . ... 92, 185
Pritikin, Lesley . . . . . . .. . . 195
Pritikin, Lorin
164, 195
Pryjma, Mr. George ..... . 247
PTSA REPRESENTATIVES .. . 231
Pusch, Gordon
185, 187
Puzes, David . . . . . . . . . .
185
Quam, Edward . .
205
QUILL AND SCROLL ....... 63
Rabens, David
222
Radman, Julie . . .
195
Raider, Hillary
185
Railing, William ....... . . . . 195
Rambert, Gerald .. . .... 30, 89,
133, 205
Ramirez, Mr. John ....... 106,
136,237
Ramis, Robert . ..... . .. ... . 205
Ramoutar, Steve
.. 135, 195
Rand, Judith . . .
. . . 75, 222
Randall, Lisa ....... . ... 77, 195
Ransdell , Catherin e ..... 63, 72,
89,91,93, 119, 168, 169, 222
Ransdell, Susan ......... 32, 93,
193, 195
Ransenberg, Alan
195
Rappin , Suzanne . . . . . .
185
Raskin, Kenneth
222
Raskin , Marla . .
195
Rasky, Mitchell . . . . . . . . . . 195
Ratliff, Carol . . .. ... ... 209, 222
Ratliff, Pamela . . .......... 205
Raymond, Philip . . . 32, 112, 195
Rechel, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Reder, Richard ..... . ... . .. 185
Reed, Donna .......... 77, 185
Reich, David ......... .... . 195
Reifer, Anne ... .. ......... 195
Rein , Diane ............... 185
Rein , Susan
. . . . 195, 242
Reisman , Marla
...... 185
Reizman, Allan . .
80, 205
Reizman , Vernon
..... . 195
Reizner, Alan ............. 185
Reusch , Linda ... . . . . . . 77, 82
.. . .. 82, 222
Ressman, Anne
Reynolds, Leanne
...... 105,
106, 222
Reynolds, Susan . . . . ... 65, 91 ,
92, 165, 169
Rhoades, Debbie ... ..... . . 222
Richards, lone . . .
105, 205
Richards, Theodore .... . . 185
Richmond, Debra
43, 185
Riederman , Karen .. 65, 169, 195
Riemer, Kerry ....... . . 205, 236
Riemer, Ronald
..... . 185
Riger, Ross
185
. ..... 151
Riley, Donn . . . . .
Ripes, Barry . . . . .
. .... 185
Rivkin, Susan
.. 164, 205
Rizzo, Michael . ... ..... 44, 205
Roach , Susan ....... . . .... 185
Roback, Darcy . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Robins, Steven . . . .
88, 222
Robinson, Holly . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Robinson , Laurie .......... 185
Robinson , Patricia .. . . ..... 195
Robinson , Peggy . .
. ... 185
Robinson, Mr. William . . .. . 114,
247, 250
Rodin, Bruce . .. ...... . 77, 185
Rogoff, Robert . . . 61, 63, 71 , 223
Rohr, Edwin . . . . . . . . . . .
146
Rohr, Karol . .
. ... . . 223
Roitman, Marcia . . . . . .
93
Romer, Reid
71, 223
Ronz, Ronald . . . .
. . 223
Room , David . .. .. . . ..... . 205
Rorig, Mrs. Helen . .
. ... 247
Rose, Gayle . . . . .
. . . . 205
Roseman, Hygh ........ 77, 195
Rosen, Earl ........ . . ... . . 223
Rosen, Steve . . . . .
. . 223
Rosen, Wendy ............ 205
Rosenberg, Gary .. . . . ..... 106,
133,208,223
Rosenberg, Judith
61 , 205
Rosenbloom, Jay . ...... . .. 195
Rosenbloom, Laurel . .. . 65, 185
Rosenfeld, Joyce ...... 165, 185
Rosenfeld, Richard . . . 68, 205
Rosenkranz, Mr. Wilber .... 247
Rosenquist, Michael . . 27, 223
Rosenquist, Vicki . . . . .... 185
Rosenschein, Gail . . . .... 195
Rosenthal, Richard ... .. ... 205
Rosenthal, Sharon ...... 71, 223
Rosin , Larry . ....... 88, 124, 205
Resnick, Steven . . .
. .. . . 205
Ross , Renee
. . . . . . . . . . 195
Ross, Rick
..... 150, 185
Ross, Susan
205
Ross , Vicky .. .... ......... 185
Rotchford, Mr. Michael .... 247
Roter, Alan .......... . .... 223
Rotfeld, Nancy ...... 71, 77, 112,
195
Roth, Mrs. Elaine ..... . 247, 250
Roth, Elliot . . . . . . . . . .
205
Roth, Nancy . . ............ 205
Roth , Ronald ............. 185
Roth, Stephan ..... . ... 80, 205
Roth, Steven . . ......... 58, 195
Roth blatt, Dana ..... 66, 68, 205
Rothman, Bradley ......... 185
Rothman, Robert ....... . .. 195
Rothner, Debra .......... . 195
Roti, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 195
Rothman, Susan . ... . ...... 185
Rov in , Robert . ... .. .. ... .. 195
Rowland, Miss Michaela .. . 247
Rozen , Stuart ... . . . ........ 87
Rubin , Gary . .. . ... ... . . 68, 80
Ruben stein , Jodi ....... . .. 185
Rubin , Barbara ... . . ...... . . 60
.... . ... . 223
Rubin, David
Rubin , David L. .. . . ....... 185
Rubin , David S. . ... 84, 150, 165
Rubin , Jud ith ..... . ....... 165
.... 49, 60, 205
Rubin , Mark
Rubin , Monica ......... 95, 119,
164, 190, 195
Rubin , Mrs . Lorraine ... . ... 247
Rubinstein, Donna ...... 71, 72,
77, 185
Rubinstein, Scott ........ 71 , 72,
75, 80
Rubinstein, Sherry ........ . 195
Ruby , Jeffrey ...... . ..... . . 185
Ruchim , Mark ... .. .... 35, 185
Rudd, Terri . . ... ....... 29, 195
Rudolph, Janice ... . . .. . .. . 195
Ruesch , Linda .......... 86, 223
Ruffer, Anne .. .... .... 180, 185
Runge, Howard .... 72, 117, 205
Rusk, Mr. Joseph ....... . .. 247
Russo, Rick ... . ....... . .. . 185
Rutk in, Rachel ....... ... .. 185
Ruttenberg, Marla ..... . 97, 205
Rysztogi, Renee ........ 92, 195
Rysztogi, Roberta ...... 92, 205
Sabin , Neal ............ 84, 205
Sacher, Mrs. Cecil ...... . .. 247
Sachs, Neill . . . . . . . 136, 146, 185
Sacks, Brana .. . ........... 205
Sacks, Joel .... . ........ 86, 205
Sacomano, Joseph .. . . . .... 154
Sacomano, Ralph ... . . . . 71 , 223
Saffer, Debra . . . . . . . . . . . . . 185
SAGA . .. . .. . . .... . .. . .. 58, 59
Sagall, Alfred . . .
205
Sala, Kevin .
. . . . . . . . . . . 195
Salat, David . . . .
. . . . . . . . 205
Salberg, Michael .... . ... 66, 69,
111, 205
Salk, Mitchell ........... 71 , 72,
135, 195
Saltzman, Steven .. . .. . .. 165
Salvatore, Christine . . ... 77, 223
Sal zman, Jack . . . . .
205
Salzman, Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . 185
Sampras, Christopher ..... . 195
Sampson, Robert .. .. ... 72, 184
Samsky, Ferne ...... 58, 66, 195
Samuels, Michael .. .... 79, 205
Samuels, Neil . . .. . .. .. . . .. 209
Sanders, Linda . . . . . . . . 223, 245
Sandhop, Kristine ... . ..... 165
Sandidge, Stacy .... . .... .. 251
Sanes, Scott .... .. .. ... . 72, 195
San z, Steven ........... 80, 185
Saposnik, Gary .... ... ..... 195
Sapoznik, Aaron ... .. . ... . 223
Sapoznik, Sharon .......... 195
Sarrafian, Edwin ... . .... ... 205
Saruk, Shelley .... . . .... 77, 185
Sasamoto, Nancy ....... 91, 223
Satiro, Cathy ..... . ........ 185
Sawyer, Cari ........... . .. 165
Sawyer, Mark .......... . .. 223
Sax, Michael ........... 61 , 205
Sax, Pamela . .. ........ . ... 165
273
�185
Scanlon, Eileen . . .
223
Scanlon, Patricia . . .
247
Scaramella, Miss Elda
Schachtman, Beth . . . . . 164, 195
Schack, Mr. Michael ... 146, 247
Schaefer, Brian ............ 195
Schaffel, Michael ... . .. 134, 135,
195
Schaffel, Ronald ... 133, 222, 223
Schallman, James ... 66, 157, 195
Schaulis, Mr. Dan ...... . .. 247
Schechter, Bruce ... 89, 114, 133
Schechter, Lesley ... . ...... 195
Schelling, James .. . ... . .... 186
Schelling, Nancy .. ..... 97, 195
Schels, Christine ... . ... 65, 186
Schels, Margarete . . . . . . . . . 223
Scherb, Mr. George ....... 248
Schienberg, Keith ...... 89, 205
Schiff, Arlene . . ........... 186
Schiff, Cathy ..... . . . ... 71, 223
Schiff, Corey ... .. 58, 63, 68, 223
Schiff, Rachel ............. 195
Schimmel, Nancy .. .. . .. 95, 205
Schinberg, Lori ....... . .. .. 205
. .. 71 , 223
Schleich, John . . .
Schmadebeck, Deborah .... 39,
195
Schmalz, Michael . ........ 195
Schmidt, David ............ 195
. . . . . . . . . 186
Schmidt, John .
Schneider, Lori ........ 164, 186
Schnell, Timothy ........ 68, 71,
77,218, 223
Schoch, Karl ...... ........ 223
Schoen, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Schoenburg, Harry .... . . 63, 66,
68, 195
Scholar, Gary .. ... . 89, 152, 153,
224
SCHOOL BOARD ..... 230, 231
SCHOOL GOVERNMENT ... 66
Schoos, Ronald ........ 71 , 224
Schraiber, Marc .. ......... 186
Schramm, Karen .......... 195
Schrebnick, Steven . . ...... 224
Schreiber, Craig ........... 224
Schreiber, Lynn ....... . .. . 224
186
Schroeder, Leslie . . . . . . .
Schroeder, Mari ........ 39, 224
Schroeder, Mark ...... 132, 133,
189, 209,224
Schubert, Mary ... . . . 63, 68, 72,
84,224
Schultz, Audree . . . . . . . . . . . 224
Schumer, Robert . ... . ..... 205
Schusteff, Marla .. . ........ 205
Schusteff, Susan ....... 180, 186
Schutt, Mr. Robert ....... . 248
Schwab, Cecelia ......... . . 205
Schwartz, Carol . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Schwartz, Herbert . . . . . . . . . 224
Schwartz, Kenneth . . . . . . . . 186
Schwartz, Marcie . . . . . . . 68, 186
Schwartz, Marcy . . . . . . . . . . 205
Schwartz, Mark . . . . . . . . . . . 195
Schwartz, Martin ....... 75, 205
Schwartz, Neil . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Schwartz, Renee . . .. .... .. 205
Schwartz, Rickey . . . . . . . . . . 224
Schwartz, Ronald B. . ... 66, 224
Schwartz, Ronald N . . . ..... 205
Schwartz, Sherry .......... 196
SECRET ARIES AND CLERKS .. .
238, 239
Seffren, Randal ..... 71, 86, 196
Segal, Carin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Segal, Gary .. .. . . .. . ...... 224
Seider, Harriet ............. 65
Seider, Marianne . . . . 65, 77, 224
27 4
Selgrad, Randall ....... . . .. 186
Sells, Adrienne . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
... 224
Selman, Bonnie
186
Selman, Philip . .
Seltzer, Barbara ... . .... 53, 224
Seltzer, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
224
Seltzer, David . . . . . . . . .
SENIOR CLASS BOARD ... . . 64
Sero, Marie .... .. . . ... . ... 186
Serota, Scott . . . . . . . . . . 133, 205
Shafer, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
248
Shafron, Mrs . Marie
Shaftal, Max . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Shalon, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Shane, Ronald ........ 135, 196
Shapiro, Alan ... _.. ... 150, 186
Shapiro, Allen . . . . . . . . . . 186
Shapiro, Mrs. Ellen ........ 248
Shapiro, Helen ......... 63, 224
Shapiro, Paul ....... . . 145, 196
Shapiro, Richard ........ .. 224
Shapiro, Susan . .. .. .. . .. . . 186
Share, Abby . . ... ..... .. . . 186
Share, Lawrence .... . ..... 206
Sheade, Robert ....... 145, 196
Sheer, Penny ..... . ... . .. . 196
Sher, Debbie ........ . . 95, 224
Sherman, Cary . ........... 196
. 63, 79,
Sherman, Mitchell S.
84,224
Sherman, Mitchell I. ...... 196
Sherman, Scott . ........... 196
Sherman, Steven .... 79, 84, 224
224
Shield, Robin . . . . .
Shield, Terry ...... . ... . ... 186
186
Shifrin, Paul
Shimabukuro, Debbie ... .. 196
Shimabukuro, Lynn ..... 82, 224
196
Ship, Stuart
Shirman, Gary . . ..... . .... 186
... . . .. 72, 206
Shlachter, Ted
186
Shochet, Jody . .
. . . . . . 206
Shochet, Larry
196
Shuwal, Lesley . . . .
Shyette, Elizabeth ...... . .. 186
Shyman, Susan .. .. .. .. . ... 224
Sibul, Sheryl . ..... . .. . 166, 206
. .. 224
Siegel, Barry . . . .
Siegel, Holly . . . . . . . . .... 224
Siegel, Miss Judith ... .. . . .. 248
Siegel, Robert ....... . . . . . . 196
Siegel, Stephen .. . ........ 224
Siegelman, Cheryl ....... 65, 77,
84, 186
Sielck, Sheryl . . . . . . . . . 166, 186
Siemionko, Cathy . . .... 82, 224
Siewert, Bryan .. .. .... 146, 186
Siewert, Janet . . . . . . . . . . . . . 224
Sigmond, Bennett .. . .. 150, 151,
196
Sigmond, David ........... 146
Silber, Linda ... . ..... . . . . . 206
Silver, Brian . .. . . ... ... . ... 150
Silver, Patrice ........ . .... 196
Silverman , Fern ...... .... . 206
Silverman, Janet . ... . . . . ... 186
Silverman, Paula ....... 65, 165,
181, 186
Silverman, Susan . . . 47, 180, 186
Silverstein, Irving .... .. .... 224
Silverstein, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . 186
Silverstein, Michael . . . . . . . . . 27
Silverstein, Terry . ... .. . . .. 206
Silvetti, Christopher . ...... 224
Simon, Avi .. . ... . ... 68, 75, 186
Simons, Kenneth . ... 77, 84, 196
Simons, laura . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Simons, Laurie ....... . . 84, 224
Simons, Leslie . .... . . ... 95, 224
Simpson, Larry ............ 186
Simpson , Paul ... .... .... . . 206
Simpson, Stephen ... . ..... 206
Simpson, Steven . . ....... . 206
. . . . .. 196
Singer, Ellen . . . .
Singer, Howard .. . ..... . .. 206
Singer, Sari . .. ..... . .. 185, 186
. .... 85
SKI CLUB .. ... .... .
Sklar, Jan . . . ...... . ....... 224
Sklar, Melissa ..... . .... 71, 225
Skolnik, Scott .... .. ... 154, 186
Slade, Laurie ...... . ..... .. 225
Slaton, Amy ...... .. ... 75, 196
Sloan, Marci . .. . ..... .. ... 186
Slutsky, Mark .. . . .. ....... 225
Smith, Mrs. Barbara . . . . 248, 249
. . . . . 206
Smith, Barry . . . . . .
Smith, Brian . . . . . 89, 133, 225
Smith, David A. ........... 186
36, 189, 196
Smith, David E. .
Smith, David M . ... __ . ..... 186
Smith, Deborah ... . . . ..... 186
Smith, Holly . ..... . 89, 164, 225
Smith, Jacqueline . .. . .. 91, 164,
169,206
.... 248
Smith, Mr. Jerry .
Smith, Karen .
.. 65, 89, 91,
105, 106, 166,225
Smith, Kimberly
86,92, 196
Smith, Miss Ruth _.
. .... 248
Smolen, Renee .
. ..... 206
Snyder, Mr. Bruce
..... 248
135, 196
Snyder, Michael ...
Snyder, Michele ..
186
Snyder, Nancy ....
186
Soderberg, Sharon
206
Sokolow, Merrit .. .
186
Sokolsky, Barry ... .
206
Soll, Kenneth ... .
196
Solochek, Mardi ..
186
Solomon, Barry ...... 61, 63, 71 ,
77,206
Solomon, Jessica ... _. ... 30, 77,
165, 186
Solomon, Kathleen ... . .... 186
..... 196
Solomon, Lawrence
Solomon, Michele .. .... 43, 225
Solovy, Beth .............. 196
Solovy, Cynthia . . ... ...... 196
196
Solovy, Karen
Sonenschein, Sharon ... .. 196
Soohen, Elizabeth . .. ...... 186
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD
65
5orensen, Mr. Bruce ....... 248
5osman, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Sostrin, Donna .... .. ...... 186
72, 75
Sostrin, Fred . . .
Sowinski, Barbara . _. . . . . . . 196
206
Sowinski, Michael
Spagnoli, Michael ... . ..... 225
Spatz, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Spector, Beth . . .... ....... 186
Spector, Mark .. . . . . . ..... 186
Spector, Michael . . .. . .. _.. 186
Sperling, Marcey . . .. .. .. . . 186
Sperling, Susanne . . . . . . . . . 225
196
Spiegel, Alan . . . . . . . . .
Spiegel, Ben .. ..... . .. . 68, 206
Spitzer, Nancy ... . .... . . . . 225
Spivak, Jeffrey . . .......... 206
Spryzak, Carol . . . . . . . . . . . . 206
Spungen, Charles ...... 80, 206
Staerk, Mr. John . .......... 137
STAGE BAND .............. 74
Stangenes, Kurt ....... 179, 186
Stangenes, Thor .... . .. 133, 206
Stann, Ronald ......... 135, 196
StarkoRf, Robin .... _. . 164, 225
Stavnes, Sandra . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Stawiarski, Janice ....... 97, 206
Steelman, David .... .. . 179, 186
Steelman, Robert .. . . . .. 84, 196
Steffens, Lawrence . ... 154, 186
Steffens, Leslie . ......... . . 206
Stein, Andrew . .. . .... 146, 186
. ... 206
Stein, Arnold . . .
Stein, Beatrice .... . ... .... 196
Stein, David ... . . . . .. ...... 77
Stein, Michael . .... 80, 199, 225
Stein, Steven . . . ..... . . ... _ 133
Seinberg, Bruce .... .. .. 72, 186
Steinberg, Gayle ... . . ..... 225
Steinberg, Lois . .. 79, 86, 97, 206
Steinberg, Randy ..... 72, 73, 75,
225
.... 75
Steinberg, Steven
Steinberg, Terri . . ... . . 165, 186
Stender, Claudia ........ _. 206
Sterling, Bruce . . ....... 61, 225
Sterling, Sherri . ... . . . ..... 186
Stern, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Stern, laura ....... . ....... 196
196
Stern, Michael . . . . . .
Sternberg, Michael . . . . . . 196
206
Sternfeld, Eydie . . . . . . .
186
Sternfeld, Susan . . .
.. . ...... 66
Stevens, Kerry
Stevens, Steven .... 68, 105, 206
Stewart, Catherine . ... . 77, 186
Stezskal, Alan .. . .. .... . ... 206
Stezskal, Craig . . . . .. . . .. . . 196
Stift, Linda ... . ... . .. . .. 39, 206·
Stockenberg, Deborah . . . . . 225
Stone, Robin .. . ... 166, 189, 196
225
Stramer, Thomas . . . . . . .
Streibel, Gerda ........ .. . . 206
Strieter, Sally . . . ........ . .. 186
Stroner, Thomas .. .... . 77, 196
Strong, Mr. William ........ 249
Stuckmann, Karen . . . . . . . . . 206
STUDENT CAUCUS ........ . 66
STUDENTS FOR ENVIRONMENTAl ACTION . . ...... . .. . .. 85
.. 84
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
Stuermer, Kathi .... . .. 165, 206
Stuit, Mr. Melvin ... . ..... . 251
Sucherman, Barry . . . 71 , 77, 225
Sucherman, Diane . .. 71 , 77, 186
Suekov, Jody . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Sugarman, Marc . . . . . . 150, 186
Sullivan, Charles . .... .. 77, 196
Sullivan, Ricky .... 146, 179, 186
....... 225
Summers, Sheron
Surkin, Lisa . ....... .. .. 27, 225
Sutker, Shelley ... . ...... . . 196
Suzukida, John . .. . 150, 151, 187
Suzukida, Margaret ...... 58, 63,
79, 226
Svacina, Gary .... . . .. . . .... 44
Swanson, Conrad ....... . . 206
Swanson, Judith . . . . . . . . . . 196
Swanson, Kurt . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
244
Sweeny, Mr. Barry . . . . . . .
Sweet, Jeffery . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
196
Sweetow, Stacy . . . . . . .
Swiderski, Irene . .. .. ... 77, 187
Swig, Adeena .. . .. .. ....... 71
Swinford, Mr. Charles ..... 249
Szarvas, Steven ... ... . . ... . 196
Szymski, Debora .. .. ...... 187
Szymski, Pamela . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Taepke, Miss Patricia .. .. .. 169,
249
Talan, David .............. 206
Tarragano, Robert ......... 187
Tatkin, Cary .... . ......... 187
Taussig, Cara ... . .... 66, 99, 196
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB 70
�Telman, Leslie . .
. .. 187
Temkin, Diane . . .... 117, 206
Teplinsky, Kerry . . .. . ... . .. 206
Terlecki, Judy . . .
. .. .. 206
Terry, Janet
. . . . . . . . 196
Testa, Lee . . . . . . . .
. . 82, 226
Tester, Laura ..... . ... . . 82, 226
Thiry, Jean
72, 187
Thomas, Diane . . . .. . . 72, 226
Thomas, Jack
. 154
Thomas, Judith ............ 187
Thompson, Ann . ... 82, 165, 226
Thompson, Miss Carol ..... 249
Thompson, Dr. Charles
234
Thoss, Nancy . .
206
Thummel, Leslie
771 187, 241
Thurston, Sandra
196
Tikulski, Sheri . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Tiltges, Carol . . . . . . . . . . . 226
TIMERS . . . . . . . . .
92
Tolzien, Gerald . .. . . .. 135, 196
Tomback, Karyn .
. .... 196
Tomback, Michael
.. . 196
Tomson, Mr. James .
38, 249
Tracy, Mr. Ronald ... ... 35, 249,
250
Treger, Mark
187
Tripp, Miss Nancy
. 66
Trufant, Betty . .
226
Tsuneta, Irene .......... . 196
Tucker, Douglas .
187
Tucker, Lynne ...
... 196
. . . . 65, 196
Tucker, Michele
Tucker, Sheryl
.... . ... n6
Turbov, Mindy
' 65, 77, 105,
206
Turner, Nora. .
. . . . 86, 206
Turoff, Barbara
206
Turoff, Charles
... . 187
Turovitz, Barbara
226
Turovitz, Eden . .
. 60, 61, 197
Turovitz, Judy . . . .
. .. 197
Turovitz, Robin
226
Turpin, Mrs. Carol . .
249
Turski, Kevin . . . . . . 72, 80, 206
TWIRLERS . . . . . .
. ...... 95
Tynan, Sheila . . . .
206
Uccello, Mary . . .
187
Udesky, Jonathan
66, 226
Unterfenger, John . . . . . . . . 187
Unterfenger, Michael .. . ... 226
Urbanski, Charlotte ....... 187
Usen, Randall . .
71, 187
Uttenreuther, Robert ...... 226
Vahle, Linda
.. 206
Vale, Drew .. . ..... 80, 150, 187
Vale, Mary Kathryn .. .... 71, 84
91,92,93,206
Valentine, Lynn
.. ll6
Valentine, Susan
. . 197
Valentino, Jane .... 82, 97, 197
VanArsdale, Mr. Ronald ... .. 65,
68,249
... . . 49,
Vancleave, Mr. Carl
246,249
Vangeem, Pamela . . .
. . . 187
VanUffelen, Patricia . . .. .. . 206
Vaughn, Jeffrey . .
72, 80, 206
Veenhuis, Diana .......... 187
Veenhuis, Mary .
. .. 206
Vender, Michael .. . ..... 63, 88,
157,226
Venn, Michael . . ........ 72, 75,
79, 117,223,ll6
Verch, Gail ... . ... 65, 89, 95, 99,
119, 226, 227
Vetter, Nancy ... . ...... . . . 206
Vicker, Natalie ...... . ..... 206
Vicker, Sharon .
. . . 75, 197
VIKETIES ........... . .. 96, 97
VIKING MALE CHORUS .. . . 77
Viner, Hope ............ . . 197
Voedisch, Virgina .. 75, 117, 187
Vogelmann, David
.. . . . 197
Volkow, Stuart ..... 61, 199, 206
Waddell, Mr. Donald . . .... 124,
140, 249
Wagner, Beth . . . .. 105, 221, 226
Wagner, Lisa . . ..... 92, 146, 187
Waldman, Mitchell ... .. . . . 197
Waldman, Robert
... . 65, 206
Wallach, Debra
187
Wallach, Helene . . . .
77, 187
Wallk, Hilory
187
Walsh, Kevin . .
187
Walsh, Steven . . . .
226
Waltrich , Ingrid
206
Waltzer, Nathan .
179, 187
Waltzer, Susan . . .
226
Walusiak, Christopher
206
Walusiak, Michael .
226
Warshaw, Edward . .
197
Warshawsky, Caryn
206
Warshawsky, Jeffrey
. 71,
77, 197
Warshawksy, Lee . . . . . . .. 197
Wassel, Rebecca .. . .... 77, 187
Wasserman, Jody . . . . .
187
Wassermann, Robin ....... 226
Wathen, Dr. Lawrence
.. 73,
75,249
Waxberg, Ronald . ... . . 184, 187
Waxburg, Shelley ... 29, 65, 197
Waxman, Joan
... 58, 65, 197
Wayman, Scott . . . .
204
Wayne, Martin . ... . . . . ... 197
Wdowicki, Elizabeth ....... 164,
169, 197
Wdowicki, William
.. 86, 187
Wear, Cynthia
197
Wear, Richard
... 206
Weber, Carol . . .
197
Weber, Jeffrey . .
. . 49
Weber, Lisa . . . .
. . 75,187
Weber, Lori . . . . ............ 80
Weber, Mr. Rory
138,249
Wechter, Debra . .
187
Weger, George . . . .
. .. 206
Weglarz, Kenneth . . .
197
Weil, David . . .
65, 226
Weil, Garry ........ . .. 151, 197
Weil, Harlan ...... . ....... 226
Weinbaum, Paula . . . ... 89, 105,
226
Weinbaum, Sharon .... 166, 197
Weinberg, Leonard . . .
226
Weinberg, Lori
. . .. . . 187
Weinberg, Randy . .
197
Weinberg, Robert .
29, 58, 197
Weinberg, Stephen ........ 226
Weiner, Caryn . . .
. .. 187
Weiner, Gary . .
. .. 226
Weiner, Iris
.... . ... 95, 206
Weiner, Laurence
. ..... 197
Weiner, Michael ...... . 27, 226
Weiner, Mitchell ... 66, 158, 187
Weiner, Paul ... . .... . ..... 226
Weingart, David . . ...... 89, 133
Weinman, Jeffrey .... . 133, 206
Weinstein, Cheryl ......... 226
Weinstein, Elaine .......... 207
Weinstein, Erwin .......... 197
Weinstein, Steven . . . ... 88, 226
Weinzweig, Aron
.... . 207
Weis, Rosalie .... . . . . . . 77, 187
Weis, Stewart . . .
. . . . 61
Weisberg, Andrea . . . . . . . 197
Weisberg, Karen . . . . . . . . . . 226
Weisberg, Marc . . . . . . • . . . . 227
Weisman, Beverly ........ . 207
Weisman, Michael ... 150, 187
Weisman, Patti ....... 65, 77, 97,
105, 207
Weisman, Robert .... 63, 88, n7
Weiss, Alan . .. ........ . 72, 197
Weiss, Daniel
.......... 187
Weiss, Earl
. . . . . 105, 227
Weiss, Faith
.. 92, 165, 197
Weiss, Lori .
. .. . ........ 207
Weiss, Renee ........ . ... 197
Weiss, Sheri
. . . . 207
Wiss, Susan . .
. . . 197
Weissman, Linda . . .
187
Weitzman, Daniel
187
Weitzman, Donna
227
Weitzman, Lori . . . .
. . 197
Weitzman, Robin
207
Weitzman, Scott
. 136, 179,
187
Weldy, Dan . .
. 65, 89, 114,
124, 133,207
Weldy, Dr. Gillbert ........ . 66,
124,232,233
Welter, Kenneth
197
Wenger, Ruth . .
197
Wenger, Tobey . .
227
Wernick, Joanne .
207
Wescott, Steven . . .
187
West, Mrs. Janice ....... . .. 249
Westphal, Carl
197
White, Raymond . .
227
Wickman, Cynthia .
227
Widdowson, Jill ........ 43, ll7
Wietor, Debbie . . . ... . .. 197
Wilcox, Peter
... 49, 133, 207
Wilgrube, Patricia ......... 207
Wilkinson, Jane
.... 187
Wilkinson, Jill
... . . 187
Willens, Daniel .
. .... 68, 207
Williams, Alayne
. 65, 187
Williams, Andrea
187
Williams, Cheryl
227
Williams, Lynn
197
Williams, Wayne
.... . 207
Wilson, Donna
..... 65, 187
Winer, Andrea . .
. .. 207
Winer, Candace .
187
Winer, Karen
65, 197
Winkleman, Mr. James . .
249
Winter, Janet
207
Wiora, Cynthia . . . .
. . 92, 187
Wirth, Georgina .
. .. . . 187
Wisper, Marcia ...
. .. 79, 227
Wolf, Andrea . . . . . .
187
Wolf, Brian . . . . . .
. . 207
Wolf, Dona
... 187
Wolf, Mr. Robert .. . . .. . ... 251
Wolfe, Melinda ...... 58, 65, 66,
71, 199, 207
Wolfe, Randy ... . .......... 66
Wolflick, Gregory ..... . 89, 207
Wolflick, Jay . . . . . . .
. . . 187
Wolinsky, Randee ..... 150, 207
Wolk, Debra ...... . ....... ll7
Wolk, Robin . . .
. .. . .... 187
Wolke, Esther . .. . . . . .. 164, 197
Wolke, Joel ............... 227
Wolke, Michael
207
Woloshin, Lynne ... 95, 119, 197
Woloshin, Ruth
.... . .. 187
Wolpa, Brian .
. ...... 71
Wolthuis, Mark . .......... 187
Wong, Ella ............. 47, 197
Wong, Rosalind ........... 187
Wulff, Rhonda . ........ 65, 197
Wysocki, Deborah . . . .
227
Yale, Carol . . . . . . . .
187
Yale, Meryl . . . .
. ..... 227
Yelin, Max ......
. . . .. 187
Yon, Kemal . . . . .
180, 227
Yon , Suzan . .. ..... .... 92, 187
Yonan, Edward ..... 77, 135, 197
Young, Bradley ........... 197
Young, David ............. 187
Young, James ......... 133, 227
Youstra, Mr. Gregory ....... 46,
124, 156, 157, 249
Zachelmeyer, Doreen ..... 187
Zagon, Sheri . . . . .
. . . . 197
Zaitz, Daniel . . .. . ......... 197
Zalay, Benjie .
. ... 195, 197
Zalon, Yvonne . . . . . . . . . . . . 207
Zeal, Joanne . . .
. . .. 71, 197
Zebovitz, Janet ...... 72, 75, 207
Zebovitz, Jay ...... . . . ..... . 72
Zeitlin, Sara ............... 227
Zeitlin, Sherrye ........... 207
Zelke, Mrs. Myrtle ...... 82, 249
Zeuneet, Donald
..... 197
Zeuschner, Sandra ... .. 66, 199,
207
Zide, Pamela .............. 197
Zigman, Roberts ... ... . . .. 227
Zigman, Ronald . .
. ... 187
Zimmer, Bruce . . ... . . . .. 63, 89
152,n7
Zimmer, Glenn
156, 157, 197
Zimmerly, Marilyn ... . . .. . 197
Zimmerman, Beth ...... 75, 165,
187
Zimmerman, Susan . . . . . . . . 207
Zingman, Michael ......... 187
Ziolkowski, Yvonne ...... 197
Zis, Francine . . . . . . . . ... 65, 95
Zobel, Alex
...... 197
Zoberman, Harry
. . 65, 197
Zolke, Colleen . . .
197
Zook, Stuart . .
. .. 207
Zook, Mr. William ....... 114,
115, 133, 143
Zucker, Paul . . . .
71, 197
Zun, Leslie . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66, 207
Zvolner, Mitchell ..
. . 207
Zweig, Barry . . . .
50, ll7
Zwick, Hugh
. . .. 187
Zwick, Martin . . .. 89, 218, 227
275
�������.-
...
,.. , ,
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga 1973; Volume IX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1973
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Minkus, Daniel (Editor in chief)
Schiff, Corey (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Northern Micrographics; 10/23/2009
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1973
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1972-1973
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
286 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1973
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company, Topeka, KS; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Diane Current"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1972
1972-1973 school year
1973
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3ad4352438a7244b01d4384af35b53f5.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gEPw6aSXipHU4hP9PHIrBUovAiBNOtYciD0jvwkW6eS-vSEO318kx6p3SQVUGukK%7E0tiiaDALHdwl34bOsA7YwOVHP1A%7EIcvXtyP4zFd4CR6GPmNP0htvZ-ux4uimoVltl2kk5lqqcINFnl8GlkcnEgla5bI1hvrWJVIUCEmEUaZtPo0-Rx3aYS7dxUZshGpgmDfN87Hoa1H2zCXlRkmC0wSUgUM-9CdrMpmnGBssHc85x%7EO8B3jC3%7EJxFlYbiv6UEitNAg14cLbxC-HscLFxa4JlqTm5Ax23zTLq7l6YAZbmoKvfOKyT-9qwult1YHoShrJwVem5djoba6nkFkswg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
a43006dfc23a938e6bb09d35dc3041cc
PDF Text
Text
:;;··.
...,,.
.
... -
~·
-
'
·~,
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
t.
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
·
.
�/ For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
��,r
'? ~-,/,,""
,.
..
......
,(/ '
1,
I
/JI - ,
Niles North High School
9800 Lawler
Skokie, Illinois
Volume X
Joel Levy, Mindy Wolfe
Co-editors-in-chief
��(l _.,
v1
v.
<.
7
,.
/C>
'/cj
ruc~~auT
lNPUT
OUTPUT
~UX!Ll~~l-P
~~Cr;i\~JllilUNr;
5PfLl~L
~5>.cr;~~illill!Nr;
220
a*Nll~S*N Uk TH* HS •
78*NIL~~*NLkT H •h~*
72b*NlLES*~L R Th•h S
6o44*NlltS*NOk TH*H
o02 2 7*NlLC.S*N Ok l H*
~4013
~7799
41~85
*NlL~S*N C~ lh
S•NILtS*NG~l
~S*NILlS*NG k
35371 396*NlltS*NL
29157 3342*NlliS*N
22943 2720b*Nllt~*
"'iG8911J'l 16729 .
- - f
t
1051~
*NILES
l*Nllc
lL*NlL
Oo6*NI
21.8
3
���~~F\tl•
L('_,,.~-t1._.nT11 ....... ,,,..._.
,
..
._,....
__
.
DEMANDS MUST BE MET . . .
Teachers walk out on negotiations .. . union
members vote to strike . Board of Education
members plead patience to- parents . . . 7,600
students do not begin school. The 1973-74
school year is delayed for four days.
The teachers' strike ultimately affected everyone in District 219. Emotions were high ...
morale low.
Money was not the most important issue ...
supervision of hallways, grievance procedures,
total teaching load and teacher evaluation vastly
outweighed this demand .
Heated discussions of teachers ' and the
board's roles, rights and privileges highlighted
radio broadcasts, newspaper coverage and television newscasts.
This was totally a conflict between the board
and the teachers' union ... students had nothing to do with it.
Finally, 'round-the-clock negotiations produced a settlement. Both sides gave in ... a
compromise was achieved. Teachers would
have to supervise the hallways, but would get
paid for doing so. Administrators could not listen in on classes without the teachers' prior
knowledge. All teachers, including those without tenure, could grieve dismissal. The strike
was over . . . contracts were written .. . . students
returned to school after a lengthened vacation .
Yet the unnatural start of the 1973-74 school
year contributed to making this year truly different ... things never returned to normal.
The high emotions did not subside. Students
trying to see their teachers became frustrated
when realizing they were on supervision duty.
Teacher-administration animosity could be felt
in the classroom .
The outcome of the strike was the outcome of
any conflict involving human emotions. No one
feels they are victorious, and even those uninvolved individuals are adversely affected. Everyone loses.
6
union
Teachers walk out on negotiations
Board of Education
members vote to strike.
members plead patience to parents ... 7,600
students do not begin school. The 1973-74
school year is detayed for four days.
The teachers' strike ultimately affected
everyone in District 219. Emotions were high morale low.
Money was not the most important issue ...
supervision of hallways, grievance procedures,
total teaching load and teacher evaluation vastly
outweighted this demand.
Heated discussions of teachers ' and the
board's roles, rights and privileges highlighted
radio broadcasts, newspaper coverage and television newscasts .
This was totally a conflict between the board
and the teachers' union ... students had nothing to do with it.
Finally, 'round-the-clock negotiations· produced a settlement. Both sides gave in ... a
compromise was achieved. Teachers would
have to supervise the hallways, but would get
paid for doing so. Administrators could not listen in on classes without the teachers' prior
knowledge. All teachers, including those without tenure, could grieve dismissal. The strike
was over .. . contracts were written ... students
returned to school after a lengthened vacation .
Yet the unnatural start of the 1973-74 school
year contributed to making this year truly different ... things never returned to normal.
�NO ROOM
COMP ROMIS E
FOR
Teachers walk out on negotiations ... union
l'h embers vote to strike. Board of Education
members plead patience to parents ... 7,600
students do not begin school. The 1973-74
school year is delayed for four days.
The teachers' strike ultimately affected everyone in District 219. Emotions were high - morale low.
Money was not the most important issue . . .
supervision of hallways, grievance procedures,
total teaching load and teacher evaluation vastly
outweighed this demand .
Heated discussions of teachers' and the
board's roles, rights and privileges highlighted
radio broadcasts, newspaper coverage and television newscasts.
This was totally a conflict between the board
Teachers walk out on negotiations ... union
members vote to strike. Board of Education
members plead patience to parents . . . 7,600
students do not begin school. The 1973-74
--
,.
\..
7
--
-- - ·--
.
-
���It
-;Lii' HOC!\S
o ;JI T06 P.~I.
l , 111. ll111£R :\OTICI
1
t...._...,,.__
10
A war, a shortage and a resignation. Among
other events, these were foremost in the minds
of students during the 1973-74 school year.
Many of these national occurrences could be
paralleled to situations which existed at Niles
North. As the gas shortage was felt in the pockets and gas tanks of many, the Watergate Scandal and Agnew's resignation had an impact
deeply rooted throughout the nation.
Because many students were able to relate to
the Arab-Israeli conflict, steps were taken to
collect large sums of money so that an ambulance and supplies could be purchased for the
benefit of the Israelis.
Comparable to the technical advances of today, these events were so simple, yet so
complex.
�N~T !CN~L
!55Uf5
MJT MC/llf
11
�N!l.E5 NCJPITM.
�'i'CU'T!E
~
LCJ/Jl~
LON[;
rr!~'i'. i!J~i!Jlf
To accommodate an increasing number of students in the
East and West divisions of Niles High Schools, citizens voted on
a proposition to construct a building west of Old Orchard
Shopping Center. The third division of Niles schools, North,
opened in 1964, with a capacity of 2500.
Since that time, fads and fashions have come and gone.
Moods and sentiments have left their imprints. Niles North has
survived ten years of freaks, revolutionaries, greasers and jocks.
Happy tenth anniversary Niles North. You've come a lorig way,
baby.
13
�Calculators and computers
played a key role in the development of the curriculum in many
classes. Both teachers and students
became dependent on the timesaving techniques of these new
advancements.
Business Education students, as
well as those involved in industrial
arts, mathematics, science and foreign language, felt the impact of
diverse forms of machinery. Although they have been beneficial
and fulfilled many services, students wonder if they will become
alienated by a data-controlled
school.
14
�LSbo PPPB6 Llll
Pl
COOO EEEEE EE EEEEfE PlUUOOOOOP
PPP PPP PL
P
UUD EPPP
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEtEEE ELL EV
L
VVP Lllllll EPPVPPPPPP BbBBBbB
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEElEEEEEE OEV
TTTTT
PP
V
V
P EV V
P ~VPV
8B ~
VEEc
P V V
V rl V
p
****
V V
PVV V
pp
VEt V
VE
VV l
*..,..
PB
V v
VLV
PB
V V
lIV
V L
Ill
*
vvv * ** *
llV
** * p p
v
!IV
*
**
** *
v p
II V
*
*
**
MMMJMM * c
lll V
* * **
p
VP
M * t3
IllV
*
*****
p
M P P 8
MM
1
111 v
** p
BB
P P
PM
L
111 v
*M
P 0
P L
MM **
v
011 v
OMP
P
V MMM M
v
0 0 11 v
P POMMMOOO
p
PP P
v
v
uOU Oll V
OMMMMMMPOO
pp
v
PP
v
EEEEEEEEEEEEEElEE EEElEEE EEE OOLCll V
OMMMMMMMMO OO
PLLPP
VL
V
v
VVLLV
EEEEEE E EEEEEEEEEEE EE E~Ell E PPP
pp
OOUMMMMMMMMMOO
TV
V v VL
v
PVV
p
OMMMMTOMMYMOO
C
OR
VL
VOO
v
OOPEVERTEE EEEEEEMOl EEEll V
p
OOOOOLMMMMMMMMMMO
l
LV
CJ
l
v vv
v
00 v
POOMMMMMMMMMMMO
VO
VL P
UG
l
EEEEE EEEt~ V RR R R V
00 V V
EE EE:E
VMMMMMMMMMMMO
PO
00
0
vvvv
V V
EEE:E EEtEEEEE E
!:
VMMMMMMMMMMMMO
PUL
(it,
vv
---uo
VV
E
L
VMMMMMMMMMMMO
X
co
V V V V VP S
E
L
PMMMMMMMMMOP
PP
00
vv PU
v
LL
v
*
c
(}pp
OOOOOOMMMMMMMMOP
(J () ( )
oc
v
*****
***
L
MMP
(.,l,Q
00 OPPOVMMM
PPOCO
*** OOP P c:p
v
** **
E
PVRPVPPP
PP Pu
ooucuo
OOOOOEPEEEEEEP
****
VE
l
OP
OODGC
C El~EP
CClEG
**
L
V V
OOOOO(JOOOOOOO
EE EE J OE LlEl00
V V
L
VEESOLEEt EO
V
L
~
~r
*
v
v
vv
OCi
�Students had the opportunity to participate in a
curJiculum which provided freedom to chose
classes suitable to their abilities and interests, as
well as their needs throughout the social studies
department.
Freshmen were required to take Man and His
Culture, a course which enabled students to appreciate foreign countries such as China, Africa
and the Middle East, by studying their cultures
through numerous readings .
Encompassing a variety of courses dealing with
U.S. history, classes covered subjects ranging
from colonial beginnings to the emergence of
modern America. Through in depth study, students more clearly understood some of the pressing problems confronting minority groups in
modern American society.
For those students wishing to delve into the
workings of the mind, human behavior and contemporary society could be studied through
courses in psychology and sociology.
A. Free time enables students in United States history class to
study independently and work at their own pace.
B. Business aspects are difficult to understand as senior Sean
Bowlen soon realizes through examining the paper.
c. Attempting to understand the ups and downs of today's economy, junior Bill Hamilton tries to comprehend the issues of his
textbooks.
D. While listening to her teacher 's lecture, senior Judy Terlecki
jots down notes with the aid of her textbook .
E. Reviewing his notes and readings which take up a great portion of the Man and His Culture class, is freshman Larry
Olshan.
��Continuing with a wide variety of courses
sud~ as literature, drama, writing and public
speaking, the English department has enabled students to pursue areas of interest. ·
Students were given the opportunity to
study literature through various readings
including novels, short stories and the Bible .
To appreciate the feelings many poems
conveyed, students who participated in a
poetry course offered for the first time, recited and interpreted various artist's works .
It is likely that many students were involved in courses such as individualized
reading and composition because of the
unstructured atmosphere which was
provided .
Through public ~speaking, many students
learned to vocalize within a group environment. Demonstrations of pantomime as well
as humorous and dramatic interpretations
were presented during class meetings .
Freshmen were required to take a two
semester course consisting of speech and
literature. This curriculum was designed to
give the freshman an idea of other courses
offered throughout the department.
�A. " Do you swear to tell the truth, the whole truth and nothing
but the truth ? asks sophomore Donna Wilson of St eve Friedrichs during th e preceedings of a Literature on Trial class .
B. As th ey learn different methods o f co mmunicati on, stud ents
parti cipatin g in public speaki ng pantomime " m o ments of
regret ."
Mrs. Ruth Pompian helps sophomo re Irene Swiderski improve
her advanced reading skills along with o ther classmat es.
D. " Lights, ca mera, action," shouts th e director fro m behind the
scenes as senio rs M arty Schwart z, Iris Goodfriend, Jo hn Carl son and Michelle M assie prepare t o roll th eir film.
E. During Bible and M ytho logy class, jun ior M ark Perlman attempts to discover another interpr etation o f th e Book o f
Genesis.
�Bv correlating conversationa l and reading
skills into the curriculum, the foreign language department diversified its classes.
In addition to courses which taught the
fundamentals of language, the French program added new, innovative classes. Current
events in France enabled students to explore
present day situations in France through the
aid of newspapers and magazines. Because
no specific textboo k was used, students felt
it was a change of pace from other courses.
Students participating in conversationa l
classes expressed satisfaction, although
many believed that class size hampered
achievement.
Through an independent study program,
advanced German students were able to
develop reading skills at an individual level.
Possibly because of its relevance to heated
issues in Israel, enrollment in the Hebrew
program increased greatly. Classes were
able to get a taste of the culture through the
nature of their studies.
To interest students participating in Spanish classes, teache rs attempted to vary the
curriculum by incorporating interesting
readings and tape recordings in the foreign
language resource center.
�A. Repeating the words he heard through the headset,
freshman James Mallin is able to correct his
pronunciation.
B. Juniors Betty Wdowicki, Laurie Brandess and Robert
Aaron closely examine the words their teacher
enunciates as they follow their textbooks in French
class.
C. Through repetition, freshman Paula Cohen becomes familiar with irregular verbs as she follows
her book.
D. "What could the answer to this problem be?", ponders juniors Jeff Kost, as his teacher awaits his
response.
�A. A fellow classmate anxiously lends a helping hand to
junior Mark Schwartz in physiology class.
B. Using his scientific ability, junior Eddie Warshaw
skillfully utilizes lab equipment in Biology 3-4.
C. Studying ecological changes, senior _
Linda Cleve
examines various specimens of natural pond water.
D. Senior Roberta Kasman adjusts the flame of her
bunsen burner before executing an experiment.
·E. Juniors Lynne Woloshin and Scott Sherman realize
that careful calculations are necessary in order to
obtain the correct results in their experiments.
�Technological advancements had an
affect on those students participating in
the science department program. Calculators played a role in reducing the tedious hours it once took to solve problems
in chemistry, physics and biology courses.
Trying to give students a clear picture of
the world around them, Environmental
Science teachers gave their students an
op.portunity to visit the auto emmissions
testing center where cars were examined
for traces of pollution . Many pertinent
issues such as conservation and types of
pollution control were discussed.
Students interested in pursuing different types of medical careers found that
one semester of physiology was interesting and important to their future.
By taking chemistry, physics or biology
students received detailed information by
experimentation . During a lab period, the
nature of various chemicals were analyzed or the behavior of animals was
examined.
Earth Science was offered to all students for the first time. This provided another year of a lab science for those who
felt courses such as chemistry and physics
were too difficult.
�Playing an important part in the math program was a computer available in the math
resource center. Students had the opportlJnity to utilize a machine which has been a
key to the advancement of technology.
A variety of courses ranging from Basic
Mathematics to Calculus and Computer
Programing to Statistics and Probability were
offered to interested students.
Individual and group work were encouraged during class time. To personalize the
atmosphere. teachers split hour long class
sessions in half, so that work could be accomplished with smaller groups.
Visual aids became an important factor in
class presentations . Transparencies and
three dimensional objects were used to illustrate problems. A newly purchased electronic calculator allowed teachers in classes
such as elementary functions, to demonstrate concepts with speed and agility .
'A. Parallel lines seem to give junior Danny Zaitz no trouble as
he successfully completes his problem in geometry class.
B. "It's really not as difficult as it seems to be," says Mr. John
Barstow to puzzled freshman Lynn Alpert.
C. Music has a mathematical basis, you know, according to
freshman Paula Sch in berg as she jazzes up her math class.
D. With the help of a visual aid, sophomore Deborah Kasman
demonstrates how angles are formed by intersecting
planes.
E. Mrs. Joan Ginsberg, instructor, attempts to show her class .
the correct way of setting up a story problem.
��Courses such as orchestra, band and chorus were offered to students in the music
department.
Students who enrolled in Music Theory
became familiar with orchestration and arranging. A well rounded knowledge of different forms of music such as classical and
rock were acquired through discussions in a
course entitled Understanding Music
Through Listening.
Consisting of freshman girls interested in
vocalizing, songs such as "Silver Bells" and
"Camelot," were sung in Girls' Glee.
Vocal warm-ups started the Viking Male
Chorus class where any interested boy could
participate in a variety of songs.
Students desiring to learn to harmonize
and use their voices in other ways became
members of the Choral Union class.
A selected group of students who auditioned were admitted to Chamber Choir.
Concert Band played at events such as pep
assemblies and concerts .
Orchestra members presented performances many times during the year.
�A. Adding a bright note to the concert
band during a pep assembly, sopho more Debbie Smith and Donna Guzniczak play the flute.
B. As they harmonize, sophomor es Marina Jankovic, Debbie Christoffer sen and
Kath y Benson carefu lly follow their
music.
C. Teno rs and basses work together in
Cho ral Union to achieve a melodic
tone as Mr. Frank Winkler accompanies them on the piano.
D . As t hey closely fo llow t he music, ce floists Ginny Voedisch and Gayle Herman
practice their i nstru men ts during
orchestra.
�Color and atmosphere were added to the
environment of school this year due to the
efforts of students who participated in the
art department courses. Because of the creative artwork found throughout the hallways
students were able to share the experiences
and talents of thoses involved in art courses
such as graphics, photography and crafts.
Face collages proved to be a fun and interesting experience. An enlargement of a particular area of the face was assigned to each
student. The collages were then drawn in
materials such as chalk, pencil and cray-pas
and displayed through the corridors.
Taking much preparation and care, two
crafts classes gathered colorful material and
string to create a mexican mural.
Everyday objects were given aesthetic
beauty when enlarged to unrealistic proportions. Hot dogs, hats and a variety of other
objects were constructed in mixed medias.
Due to projects which stimulate students'
interests in many creative aspects, the art
department enrollment has greatly
increased .
Expanding their ideas and imagination has
motivated many students to express their
artwork in various medias. Because many
courses are offered, more students have
learned to appreciate different forms of art.
�-....
A. Concentration and confidence are displayed by senior Randy Wolfe as he dry
mounts a photo.
B. So ph o mo r e Liz Soohen inspects her negatives for dust
particl es.
C. Using her imagin ation , sen ior
Alisa Jaffe creates a collograph plate.
D. As a puzzled look settles on
her face, freshman Judy Ellman searches for the missing
piece belonging to her design problem.
E. Carefully concentrating on
desi gning his wood cut, junior Dave Marion utilizes
various carvi n g instruments
during his Graphics class .
�To further the cause for women's liberation, the industrial arts departmen t added a
woman to their ranks. Using innovative
m€thods, Miss Patricia Taepke, attempted to
teach the fundamenta ls of aviation in her
aeronautics class. Because the curriculum
of the course involved new ideas students
participatin g in the class were enthusiastic .
An in-depth discussion on the history of
aviation, lectures in meteorolog y and how it
affects plane flight and airplane performance were presented to the students. By
working with the different material, students
gradually prepared themselves to answer
questions similar to those on the groundschool test, a step which must be passed in
order to obtain a license for flying.
Auto mechanic students found the knowledge they acquired in their class to be relevant to the effects of the gas shortage.
By using many of the mechanical tools and
machines available to them, students followirrn various courses within the department .
realized the great role technolog y has
played in the industrial arts classes.
Offering options such as woods, metals,
architectur e, electronics and industrial
drawing, students expanded their knowledge of the technical world around them.
A. Carefully exam 1n1ng important elements of auto mechanics is se nior Steven Feiwell.
B. Mr. Bruce Sorensen, industrial arts instructor, helps his stud ents in setti ng
u p a circular saw to cut a board .
C. Dealing wi th a power supply c ircu it,
freshman Jonathon Gunn experi ences
his first encounter in an elect roni cs
class.
D. Junior Carey Weiman and senior Larry
Finckle learn the tric ks of the trade as
they tune up a ca r with modern
equipment.
E. As he studies an architechtural drawing
model , freshm an Mark Wolf notes
important details within the structure.
�LJ
�A. Changing the sterotype of a traditionally
fe.m ale course, senior Les Zun learns the
principle behind operating a sewing
machine.
B. Learning the properties of different materials, senior Christine Busch and freshman
Lisa Burner realize that they must adjust
the iron to the proper temperature
control.
C. Checking to see if she has accurately
marked her pattern piece is freshman Tracy Black.
D. Junior Kathy Goebel gives sophomore
Maxine Goodman a helping hand as they
both learn that cooking is not as easy as it
seems.
E. As she applies the methods learned in
home economics, junior Kathy Goebel
periodically checks the food she is
preparing .
�By participating in courses offered in the
home economics department, a greater
number of boys saw the practicality of taking
courses such as sewing and cooking.
To g ive students the opportunity to become familiar with the many aspects of
home economics, the curriculum was varied .
Home economic students were able to
more efficiently create a multitude of styles
in cloth.ing because the department received new sewing machines for students'
use. Dresses, skirts, slacks and shirts were
enthusiastically displayed to interested parents during the evening of Open House.
Bringing back story-book memories students had the opportunity to make gingerbread cookies during cooking class. As their
experience grew, students added some sophistication to their preparations as they
baked various casseroles, cakes and deserts.
Students participating in the Child Development program learned that first hand
experience cannot be replaced by read ing
or examining different types of literature.
Working with children at grammar school
level Northi students began to achieve a better understanding of behavioral problems
and basic emotions often prevelent in the
young child. Because it offers actual experience in addition to classroom instruction,
advanced courses offer meaningful preparation for parenthood as well as vocational
opportunities for future living.
�Helping students become aware of the
world around them, the business education
department offered instructional and practical courses to many interested students.
Data processing attempted to teach the
principles of electronics, computer codes
and -related subjects, as teachers began to
realize the effect computers had upon the
school.
Because of the practical knowledge acquired through accounting, many students
enthusiastically enrolled in the course.
As students began to realize that new job
opportunities which do not require a college degree were available, enrollment in
courses such as typing and shorthand
increased.
Movies, lectures and presentations were
part of the business education curriculum.
Through courses, students learned the principles of setting up a home or a business .
Mortgages, insurance and credit ratings
were basic topics of discussion.
�I
~
I
1
A. Because her efforts are important to her future, senior Chris Peterson diligently practices and evaluates the work she has done during class.
B. Sneaking a lick of her sucker, junior Karen Solovy realizes that it takes more
than two hands to handle a sucker and a typewiriter at the same time.
C. As she receives helpful tips, senior Debbie Berkowitz listens closely to the
advice offered by her business education teacher, Mrs. Myrtle Zelke.
D. Attempting to follow the touch-typing method are junior Mindy Jankofsky,
freshman Lynn Kohan, junior Richard Koob and sophomore Bob Kozuch.
E. Calculations and numbers float through the mind of junior Cindy Landt as
she attempts to figure out her accounting homework in her free time.
��The world of work became a reality for
those students who participated in the Cooperative Vocational Education Program.
Many businesses gave Northi students a
chance to experience daily situations in an
adult environment. Brunswick Corporation
had three phases in which students became
involved. There were opportunities to become pages which taught business etiquette. Students were also allowed to work
as secretaries and learn various types of
office work. The accounting department was
also open to students who worked with payroll and tax deductions. Jobs were also available at the Old Orchard Bank doing bookkeeping, sorting mail and making a rundown on all the day's receipts. Skokie Valley
Hospital welcomed students interested in
lab technology, cytology and cafeteria food
services. Bus boys, waitresses and cooks
were able to learn different techniques at
the North Shore Hilton. Those interested in
designing, art work, printing and graphics
displayed their talents at F and S Engraving
Works.
In CVE students had the opportunity to
learn skills in jobs under actual learning
conditions. They were placed in occupations
best suited to their abilities and interests .
A . Organ izing table service at the
Brunswick Corporation, junior
Craig Kohn works dil igently in
the cafeteria .
B. Intensely working in an engraving plant is senior Daniel Gistenson as he utilizes a piece of
machinery .
C. Through his job at Standard
Vogue, junior Chuck Platt experiences problems of the gas
shortage as he learns the principles of auto mechanics.
D . At F and S Engraving, junior
George Gilbert is shown how to
perform his job using technical
equipment.
E. Working as a lab technician at
Skokie Valley Hospital , senior
Patti Wilgrube records blood
samples as her supervisor checks
for accuracy .
��Women's Liberation has made its move
into the physical education department as
more girls have taken an active interest in
physical education courses.
To insure students of a solid background
in physical education, they were required to
participate in courses which involved individualized as well as group instruction .
Classes in dance, swimming, golf and
archery were well-liked, but most popular
were tennis and softball. A mandatory
course in first aid prepared girls for emergency situations which occurred in every
day living.
An important segment of the boys' physical education course included exercise.
Speedball, soccer and team handball provided necessary stimulation and recreation.
Seniors who participated in the leaders
program, aided underclassmen in
understanding the principle movements
behind sports such as volleyball, gymnastics
and swimming.
Because it tends to break away from academic aspects of school life, the physical
education program proved to be exciting for
students who enjoy a change in curriculum .
.··. . ::7~~I::)::i::::; ~::~:::::
• •I:
I,•
A. Seen through her opponent's tennis racket is junior Marilyn
Miller as she uses a forehand swing to return the ball .
B. Senior leader Sheri Kaplan helps sophomore Donna Karp execute a routine on the uneven parallel bars in girls P.E. class.
C. Teamwork is the goal in field hoc key as senior Ellen Terry, junior Estee Wolke and sophomore Nancy Jaman soon realize.
D. Urging his gym class to make it over the high wall of the obsta·
cle course is senior leader Dave Weingart.
E. Trying to improve arm strength are seniors Ben Spiegel and
Michael Lance as they attempt to cross the monkey bars.
I •
I , • • 1 r 11
�Enthusiasm was dulled somewhat in the
driver education program, when students
participating realized the great impact the
gas shortage would have on their future
driving .
Through actual experience, use of simulator and classroom instruction, students
learned the fundamentals of driving.
While acquiring defensive driving skills,
they developed confidence behind the
wheel. Simulators prepared classes to face
hazards or serious obstacles.
Classroom instruction provided students
with knowledge necessary to pass permit
and driving tests. Students were informed
through the use of a textbook and various
films .
Teachers tried to impress upon the students the importance of the rules of the
road and the ability to drive well.
�A. While keeping an eye on the
road, students in driver
education adjust to the use of
the simulators.
B. "No, it's done this way." says
Mr . Richard Casten , driver
education instructor, as junior Michael Stern attentively looks on.
C.. Learning to check for blind
spots is junior Ross Levine.
D. It's only a little snowstorm, at
least tha t's what Mr. Carl Van
Cleave, Dri ver Educat io n
teacher, and four of his students thought.
��A. Carefully placing a substance into
the test tubes is junior Sally Kay.
B. As she sits in deep concentra tion,
senior Sheryl Sibul examines her
photo.
C. Mrs. May Pietz shows senior Allen
Feurstein and juniors Carey Weiman and Jay Lerman some equ i pment which must be used in her
film class.
D. Senior Sue Rivkin quickly responds
to a question posed by her teacher.
E. Through communit y service, senior
Stuart Volkow and juniors Paul
Zucker and Carey Weiman become
involved with the civil defense rescue squad.
F. A mirror reflects the actions of Mrs.
Debbie Cox, home ec teacher, as
she demonstra tes how to work with
dough.
G. Introducin g themselves to the new
member of the physiology class are
seniors Mark Dean, Wendy Rosen,
Darcy Roback and Eydie Sternfeld.
H. Sophomor e Paul Kadetz discusses
the fine points of public speaking
with Mr. Ronald VanArsdale, English teacher .
I. As he searches for the exact information required, senior Art Levinson closely examines his books.
�-•
Often influenced by a cold, empty
background, students strived to find
ways to express themselves. Through activities many were given the opportunity
to display their identity, to illustrate to
others they were an individual among
thousands of others at Northi .
While more students became active in a
group such as Students for Israel, which
endeavored to help the plight of millions,
participation in groups such as cheerleaders and Vikettes declined. By redirecting
their interests, students began to break
stereotypes .
44
---
·-
----
..
�••••••••••••••
********* *********
***••·· ··········· ···
*········ ··
··········••••••••••••
•••••••••••••••••••••
••••••••• ***********
*********
LRT****** ********** **
********* ********
VRP
LT******* *********
VVPA
********* ******
VR
PF
*•******* ****
AA
PPPP
********* *
VVA
P
********
AA
VLHR
L
LLLFLPROL
AA
VOOPWHHHHNNFFRFRV
PPPP
A PPPL
AA
AV
p
TFRROEEELR NNNNNNPPT
A
V VA
AH H HHHH
BLLBPPPPAOOLL
.
NN BA
* NN
V H P
ALBENPLLLL
LLPPPPPPPOOOOP
* NNNNNNNN B LLFFPTTTHHL
V H
T
A
PMHH
M
LLT L
* NN NNN
V VL
v
OMHD
N A LMTT
* NNN
A
A
V
LLLEGLLLPPPPPBB
NMHO
M
NN 0 V l
* NNN
V A
LBBBBBLVTTTTNNNNNNNNNN
HHHHA
* NNNNNNNN 0
A A
LPPPPPPV
HMHBP
RV
NN
* NN
A A
PV
PPPPPPPPPOBBBOO
H HHHHHHHHHMLP
V V
HOPPRAGGP
LLLVMMHHHHMMMMHPP
B A
STP
V PPHHM
VA
LLGTTRLJOELOL
A
OPPPPUUUUOOOOOPP
V
A
PRLL
DlJurf
LLLLLLLA
A
PPBEG
v UUUBBTPF
V
FOG
TTJ
BR
RV
RL
VV
R
R
******"'
B
FG
****•••::.. •****
R ********* *******
FB
L******** ********* *
PPL
AV ********* ********* **
AV******* ***•****** ***
.......... .......... ....
••••••••••••••••••••
••••••••••••••••••••
········~ ~········
•••••••••••••••••••
••••••••••••••••••
••••••••••••••••
�-
-
A. YEARBOOK PRODUCTION STAFF - Top row: C. Lifton, R. Liebman, J.
Rein, S. Bromberg, S. Waxburg, H. Goldberg, C. Block, C. Spungen . Bottom row: K. Mages, B. Donenberg, R. Bakal, K. Riederman, A. Schiff, S.
Zeuschner, M. Deutsch.
B. Finding her troubles easy to laugh about, senior Sandi Zeuschner attempts to pick just the right pictures.
C. Piecing together a lay-out by scaling a picture is Joel Levy.
46
.
..
.
Portraits need typists! We need people to stay after school today! Don't all volunteer at once ... The
pictures didn't turn out. The cleadline is tomorrow?
You're kidding! Things don't always go right, as
the 1974 yearbook staff soon found out. The staff
worked many long and hard hours preparing Saga
'74. Seeing the book from the beginning, page by
Saga
-- -
�page, gave the staff an on-the-spot learning experience. Saga '74 has attempted to show how technology has taken over a great part of our lives. Without
really being aware of all the technology around us,
we are still able to maintain our identities and human feelings .
Saga
A. Photographer Mike Deutsch carefully aims his camera in an attempt to
capture the action of a Cagers' game.
B. Working as a team to exchange ideas are co-editors Mindy Wolfe and
Joel Levy as they complete a double page spread.
C. Struggling to complete th e index is freshman Sandi Echales.
D. While looking over their layouts, sophomores Jody Rein and Arlene
Schiff discuss futu re plans for their section.
47
---------------
-.
�North Star
A. NORTH STAR EDITORS- Robin Bakal and Cindy Block.
B. North Star staff member Dan Alpert uses a past issue to check if any story
ideas he formulated have already been used.
C. NORTH STAR STAFF - Back row: S. Zeuschner, M. Greenspan, D. Alpert, B. Donenberg, S. Litwin, M. Friedlander. Third row: I. Rosenberg,
C. Block, F. Samsky, R. Bakal, M.Cohen, D. Gotteiner, M. Wolfe. Second
row: S. Kenoe, N. Rotfeld, E. Turovitz. Front row: J. Tobias, C. Spungen,
B. Solomon, K. Mages, I. Seldin, H. Friedman.
N
The North Star strived to be the voice of the student body. It expressed as clearly as possible the
opinion of the majority of the students, at the same
time informing the school and surrounding community of relevanJ issues .
.With the aid of sponsor Maureen Armbruster, coeditors Cindy Block and Robin Bakal molded a
grc
p~
co
A~
tei
an
�North Star
group of individuals into a unified staff.
The North Star collected many honors, as it had in
previous years. The state senate passed a resolution
commending last year's paper for receiving AllAmerican honors for thirteen consecutive semesters. This rating was on the basis of content, writing,
and page layout.
A. NORTH STAR PHOTOGRAPHERS - C. Spungen , B. Solomon, K.
Mages, B. Donenberg, I. Seldin, J. Tobias.
B. Pausing for a moment, Co-Editor-in-Chief Cindy Block tries to figure
out what possibly went wrong with her editoria l.
C. NORTH STAR PAGE EDITORS - M. Friedlander, S. Zeuschner, M. Cohen, E. Turovitz, S. Kenoe, J. Rosenberg, S. Litwin.
I
1.
I
1
_.___ I
';
�A. QUILL AND SCROLL - Top row: S. Litwin, B. Solomon, M. Wolfe, M.
Berman. Middle row: E. Hoffing, J. Levy, R. Baka!, C. 131ock, M. Deutsch .
Front row: M . Friedlander, J. Rosenberg, E. Turovitz.
B. CALLIOPE - Standing: R. Perkal, A. Krepack, H. Schoenburg, R. Frankel, A. Slaton . Seated: M. Lundy, S. Sandidge, K. Davis, K. Pogoff, P.
Herbstman.
50
r
Quill And Scroll
Calliope
I
i
l
i
�I
I
~
The national honor society for journalism, Quill
and Scroll, is a goal not easy to achieve. In order to
be eligible, a student must have at least 200 column
inches of material published in SAGA, North Star, or
an outside paper.
Calliope consists of contributions of students
compiled into a complete literary magazine. It is
made possible through the efforts of its staff, working together to edit all materials and submit their
own works.
The distinction of being selected as a National
Honor Society member was granted to a small number of seniors on the basis of their scholastic ability,
leadership qualities, and character. Chosen by a
committee of teachers during junior year, these students met as a regular class and on occasion tutored
other students.
This year seven North students were National
Merit Scholarship Semi-finalists. They were chosen
on the basis of high test scores in the National Merit
Scholarship qualifying test.
•
N.H.S.
A . NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - Top row: C. Feinglass, T. Fu, J. Levin,
C. H erzog, M. Berman, C. John son, D. Goldberg. M i ddle row: M .
O 'Connell, R. Rysztogi, S. Fortunato, I. Goodfriend, P. Weisman, R.
Lachman. Bottom row: M. Wolfe, N. Schimmel , C. Lazarus (co-leader),
L. Kinoshita (co-leader), D. Marcado. Not pictured are C. Kiss, C. M elman, G. Ruben, S. Soderberg, and B. Spiegel.
B. NATIONAL MERIT SEMI-F INALISTS - Back row: G. Ruben , J. Olian, J.
Rosenberg. Front row: R. Behr, S. Merritt, J. Vaughn, D. Goldberg.
National Merit
51
~-~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~-
.
-
-
--
. ·- - · - - -
�-
A. A p o licema n clowning around added humo r to the Stud en t Caucus fund drive.
B. STUDENT CAUCUS - Back row: D. He fter, P. Green, M. He rsh, ). Gunn, M.Salberg,
M. Jaco b s, D. Weldy, D. Klassma n , R. Ko rnfe ind, J. Goebelt, N. Roth, G. Steinbe rg.
Fourth row: B. Pichler, J. Rosenfeld, S. Domash, M. Berg, S. Sonenschein, H. Viner,
K. Blakey, A. Miller, M. Levy, M. Levin, P. Raymond. Third row: J. Epstein, B. Byster,
M. Cohen, K. Teplinsky, C. Mokwa, B. Kalman, S. Goldman, F. Weiss, R. Wenger, P.
Gunther. Second row: E. Ablin, C. Kl er man, M. Levy, S. Echales, C. Pisano, R. Friedman, J. Gilbert, H. Sandler, P. Kraft, S. Zeuschner, M. Huska. Front row: M. Wolfe, S.
Zeal, D. Varga, D . Wallach, A. Binder, C. Block, J. Berkson, K. Blackman, J. Frank, L.
Brandess, M. Schwartz, H. Schoen burg.
52
-
•
,.
w
---
-
-
Student Caucus
Hall Council
School Govt.
Consisting of elected re pre se ntatives
and interested volunteers, Student Caucus met to decide the best way to promote school spirit and to appropriate the
money earned by several vending machines. Their main fund drive of the year
raised over $4,000 for the For gotte n
Childrens' Fund. Money was also distributed among the Homecoming Committee, Senior Class Board, SAGA, and Students For Israel .
School Government is com pose d of
administrators, teacher s, parents, and
students working togeth er to improve th e
school. This yea r, one releva nt goal was to
improve the condit ions of the east and
west cafeterias.
Donating time, money, and material
goods to charity was the main function of
Hall D Coun ci l. Through various sales,
they visited the Angel Guardia n Orphanage as well as Holland School.
�Stude nt Caucus
Hall Coun cil
School Govt .
A. Hall D Council's Santa g ives a littl e joy to the child re n of Ho lla nd Sch ool.
B. HALL D COUNCIL - Top row: C. Bro mb e rg , J. Ca rlso n , C. Carlson, C. Mokwa. Middle row: S. Brandt, K. Saben , R. Schwa rtz, R. Kern es, M. Sherma n. Bottom row: M.
Wei ner, L. Katz, A. Binder (president), J. Mikell.
C. SCHOOL GOVERNMENT - Back row: P. Lis nek, L. Zun , M. Murphy, D. Nugent, G.
Weldy, J. Olsen, P. Grant. Middle row: L. Moczisko, M. Roth, S. Richmond, N. Johnson, R. Rysztogi. Bottom row: R. Hoffman, D. Hefte r, J. Schall man.
�Acting as a consideration board for
many school and course improvement
proposals was the Educational Policy
Development.Committee (EPDC). During meetings, ideas were suggested,
discussed, voted on and referred to the
School Board, regardless of a negative
or positive vote by the committee. The
School Board evaluated these proposals, with the d;ecisions of EPDC serving
as an influence in the final outcome .
EPDC consisted of parents, teachers,
administrators and students from all
three Niles District high schools. Seniors Mindy Wolfe and Yak Lubowsky
were chosen as the representatives of
Niles North through a school-wide
election .
EPDC
A. Toward the conclusion of an EPDC meeting, administrators review the policies suggested
and discussed before sending them to the School Board for revision .
B. Senior Mindy Wolfe reaches to check the agenda during an EPDC meeting .
C. In order to clarify its fine points, Senior Yak Lubowsky discusses a new policy.
54
�PTSA was comprised of parents,
teachers, and students striving to improve relations within the school and
the surrounding community.
Twice monthly, board meetings were
held to discuss issues which concerned
members. Special programs, such as
drug awareness and other related subjects, were planned to inform the
community of situations which occured at Northi during the school year.
One function of PTSA was to discuss
topics which the School Board would
lat er be voting upon . The opinions
evolving from the discuss ion were then
relayed to the Sch ool Board to help
them in their policy - making
proc edures.
PTSA
,~,,
ct
.
i• -
~
J. ..
•
..
A. Seniors Lindy Block and Lori Weiss listen attentively as senior Mike Salberg expresses his
opinion o n the latest issue o f PTSA.
B. A parent attending a PTSA meeting takes down a few quick no tes which she will later use
when responding to the speaker's original proposal.
C. Several women involved in the PTSA utilize a brief pause in the evening's program to
glance around the room, noting the o th er members' opinions.
55
-- -
�,..-
.-J,., ..__,___,_____._,_,_...,_ ....._ __... .........- -..------ ...
- --- -
--
• --
-·-
--
-
•
w
Class Board
Through a variety of sales, class boards raised
funds to finance their year end programs.
Getting off to a good start, Freshman Class Board
did well with their bake sale and licorice sale. Their
major goal was to have a spring dance in w hich the
whole school would attend.
Sophomore Class Board worked to raise money
for an all-school sock hop. Selling lollipops, salami
sticks, and having a concession stand at the basketball games were their main sources of income. They
also helped charity by giving fifty dollars to Saint
Jude's Children's Fund and helped Hall D Council
with the Holland School clothing, food and toy
drive .
..
,...
. .· . .
-...-:1'-'
~;;,
56
---~
-
'
.
..
.
-;_·~~- -~e~:
. . . ~... . =-:·: ~-
-~
~
�Class Board
With the money they raised from selling candy
canes, donuts and taffy apples, Junior Class Board
sponsored films and the annual donkey basketball
game. They devoted the rest of their time to planning the junior-senior class prom.
Senior Class Board planned the senior picnic, class
gift and the class prank. They also raised money by
sponsoring movies such as "Mash" and "Sounder",
in order to give money to the Forgotten Children's
Fund and support Homecoming.
The class boards did an excellent job of supporting and representing the entire school.
A. FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD - Top row : S. Echales, M.
Berg, R. Weil, M. Gelfand, J. Dexter, D. Siegal, L. Siegal,
L. Schaffel, R. Lustig. Front row: S. Sheinkop (co-chairrr:ian), S. Kaufman, J. Novak, A. Alpert, E. Lichtenstein, S.
Roth, B. Donenberg, L. Wisper, S. Solar.
B. Saga co-editor, Joel levy, discusses with senior class
board president Paul Kohlenbrener the possibility of
financial aid for the yearbook.
C. SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD - Top row: S. Blachman, L. Rosenbloom, L. Thummel , J. Rein, A. Williams,
D. Fleischer, C. Winer. Middl e row: S. Hankin, E. Kleifield (president), G. Gordon, F. Baron, D. Neumark, T.
Krammer. Bottom row: J. Max, D. Saffer, R. Lipsig .
D. Senior Class Board members, Larry Kinoshita a nd Susan
Chemers, discuss plans for a current project.
E. JUNIOR CLASS BOARD - Top row: C. Ko zlov, A. Binder, C. Jankauer, R. Lorber, D. Packer. Fourth row: L.
Berg, N. Hersh, S. Abelman, T. Nevins. Third ro w: J.
Waxman, J. Cohen, L. Kaplan, C. Taussig, M. Rubin, F.
Samsky, K. Anhalt, M. Roitman. Second row: E. Wolke,
P. Levy, E. Hoffing, B. Schachtman, K. Riederman, R.
Wulff, V. Gorden. Bottom row: H. Zoberman, J. Green,
S. Gartzman (president), M. Cohen.
F. SENIOR CLASS BOARD - Top row: W . Bassuk, J. Olian.
Third row: L. Kinoshita, M.Wolfe, F. Zis, J. Krammer, S.
Chemers, S. Rivkin. Second row: S. Zimmerman, E. Mittenthal, P. Kohlenbrener (president), D. Rose nbloom,
P. Weisman . Bottom row: C. Lazarus, D. Marcado, R.
Waldman, M. Turbov, P. Blakey.
-
-
---
�A. P.A. ANNOUNCERS - Be hind counter: N. Sabin, G. Ruben, B. Spiegel,
E. Kl eifield, Mr. R. VanArsdale. Front row: D. Lyons, D. Rothbl att, S. Fortunato, H. Goldberg.
B. DEBATE TEAM - Standing: J. Africk, M . Morris, M . Treger, J. Gilbert, B.
Brady. Seated : M . Jacobs, J. Jacobs, D. Axelrod .
C. P.A. Announcer Ben Spiegel carefully adjusts th e volume of th e microphone as his fel low announcer Neil Sabin looks o n.
Trained voi ces, carefu l enunciation , poise and
confidence were th e qualities display ed by the P.A.
Announcers. Th ese students daily informed the
school of alt pertinent events.
n .e d ebate t eam skillfully expressed views on pros
p·.A. Announcers
Debate
58
�and co ns of guaranteed annual income in an organized program throughout the year.
Creatively expressing themselves were students
on the forensics team, speaking in events such as
humorous and dramatic interpretation .
To be eligible for the National Forensic League,
students must earn 25 points by participating on the
debate or forensics teams.
A. FORENSICS - Back row: M. Wolfe, B. Spiegel ·(co -captain), L. Dribin, D.
Lyons. Front row: E. Kleifield, E. Roth, G. Ruben (co-captain),.;. Stevens
(co-captain), W . Rose n.
B. Erin Kleifield and Dana Rothblatt recite the daily bu ll etin.
C. NATIONAL FORENSICS LEAGUE - Ba ck row: G. Ruben, S. fortunato,
B. Spiegel, S. Goldman, S. Stevens. Front row: H. Goldberg, E. Roth, M.
Wolfe.
Forensics
59
�~-~
--
A. Grace Zucker, sophomore, carefully adjusts the ear of a mouse during the chitdren's play "Peter Rabbit."
B. Junior Joanne Zeal sits patiently whi le senior Paulette Herbstman
sews t he hood of her costume for "Peter Rabbit."
C. NATIO NAL THESPIAN SOCIETY - Top row: L. Thummel, G. Doren,
R. Usen, M. Salk, J. Warshawsky, M. Nonclerc. Fifth row: A. Al port, F.
Baron, H. Grobstein, S. Cook, D. Rubinstein, A. Perelgut, J. Zeal, D.
Lyons. Fourth row: J. Guthman, H. Viner, R. Morris, D. Wechter, D .
Packe r, M. Wolfe, N. Rotfeld , D. Sucherman. Third row: C. Diamond, B. Wolpa, I. Goodfriend, R. Lachman, D. Siega l, M. Hoffing, R.
Weil, D. Friedman, D. Guth man, C. Ley, D. Fain, S. Ross, R. Goldberg.
Second row: Mr. F. Fett (Advisor), N. Fischman, K. Fieldman, J. Zeal,
W . Rosen, R. Eichaker, P. Green, T. Stroner. Bottom row: M. Karp, N.
London, P. Zucker (President), S. Rubinstein, R. Seff ren, D. Morton,
R. Eichaker, S. Cook.
-Technical Services
Timing and perfection were important elements
to the crews involved in a production. Building and
designing sets, making costumes, and working with
sound and lighting were some of the many jobs
Technical Services Club performed. Members of the
club were responsible for the lighting of special
programs at school. They also maintained the back
stage equipment.
Masking the faces of National Thespians were
�Thespians
smiles and frowns as th ey worked diligently behind
the scenes and on stage. On e hundred hours of
theater in two different areas of work, which is
equivalent to ten Thespian points are the Society's
requirements for membership.
Both groups were engaged in a variety of fund raising projects to obtain a sound system to replace the
old system which is broken .
A. Senior Nancy Grahn awa its t he last minute touches being added to
her costum e by Jan Epstein, costume crew member.
B. During a Norsecapades performance, Paula Green and Al an Perelgut, technica l service crew members, adjust the lighting.
C. TECHN ICAL SERVICES CL U B - Top row: R. Lachman, M. Karp, R.
Goldberg, D. Fr iedman, R. Seffren , L. Chausow, S. Goldman, H.
Gro bstei n, D . Freireich, K. Fieldma n, H . Schoenberg, M . Wolfe, B.
Speigel, S. Ross, P. Ra ymond. Fifth row: S. Kacsh, N. London, S. Ru binstein, K. Davis, D. Lyons, A. Slat on, D. Friedman, D. Packer, N. Rotfeld, W. Rosen , S. Fortunato. Fourth row: P. Zucker, J. W arshawsky.
Third row: S. Cook, M. Salk. Second row: R. Eichaker, Mr. F. Fett
(Advisor), D. Brandwein. Front row: C. Ley, J. Zeal, I. Goo dfriend
(President), A . Swig, P. Herbst man .
�A. GIRLS' GLEE - Top row: S. Cohen, C. Patin kin, S. White, M. Dunsky,
C. Feldman, L. Shinitzky, G. Gussin, L. Wilfinger, S. Sheinkop, E. Lichtenstein, A. Weiner. Third row: V. Clary, L. Klank, B. Kaplan, G.
Cronin, D. Andell, J. Goodman, B. Kalman, A. Karlin, S. Davis, V. Siegel. Second row: S. Solar, S. Brown , L. Schaffel, L. Moses, L. Shyette,
M. Levin, L. Hayes, S. Shuwal, D. Rubinstein. Bottom row: L. Shlifka,
L. Zimbler, D. Bobinsky, T. Reich, J. Frank, M. Zenner, L. Coates,
M.Doppelt, M. Sanders, A. Hammond.
B. CHORAL UNION - Top row: B. Gallegos, L. Weinberg, B. Pichler, I.
Swiderski , M. Natker, D. Fain , S. Neihaus, M. Handmaker, L. Jacobson, E. Solomon, P. Green, S. Zeuschner, L. Pogoff, J. Lau, N. Levenson, D. Berkelhamer, S. Shapiro, J. Solomon. Third row: E. Yonan, B.
Brenner, E. Baker, L. Thummel, D. Sucherman, F. Baron, H. Peck, J.
Rubenstein, B. Chinskey, C. Stewart, H. Grobstein, B. Poitras, M. Jankovic, K. Benson, D. Christoffersen, M. Capitol. Second row: J. Warshawsky, T. Stroner, P. Kadetz, B. Solomon, D. Reed, S. Ross, D.
Guthman, M. Cooper, R. Goeltenbodt, P. Goldon, R. Schwartz. Bottom row: A. Renieri, C. Siegelman, I. Tsuneta, R. Eichaker, R. Neuhaus, R. Weis, L. Goldfein.
The harmonious blending of voices transformed the
choruses into polished musical groups. Each was a
stepping-stone to the next, starting with Girls Glee, a
group of freshman girls learning the skill of harmoniz-
Girls Gle.e
Choral Union
�•
ing, to the Chamber Choir, who utilize this and other
skills to vocalize in many types of music, with the Viking Male Chorus and Choral Union comin.g in
between.
A. VIKING MALE CHORUS - Top row: L. Contarsy, B. Cohen, B.
Mitchell, R. Cohen, K. Kappel. Bottom row: M. Silver, H. Van Cleve,
A. Stark, H. Bressler, B. Stender, D. Hackett, M. Shakin, Mr. Stanley
Carey .
B. CHAMBER CHOIR - Top row: T. Fu , T. Stron er, G. Edelman,].
Sacks, B. Rodin . Second row: K. Kappel, R. Rysztogi, E. Moczisko, S.
Lasch, D. Packer, Mr. Stanley Carey. Bottom row: P. Weisman, I.
Goodfriend, L. Chausow, D. Lyons, N. Rotfeld .
Viking Male Chorus
Chamber Choir
63
�A. CONCERT BAND - Back row: M. Cohen,
A. Gockenbach, F. Bressler, R. Sampso n,
D. M e dan sky, M. Salk, K. Turski, F. Sostrin,
K. Streips, F. Ein ste in, C. Drohan, G. Brin,
B. Sher, R. Aaron, F. Sakamoto, D. He lbe rsom, C. Locke, D. Brody, B. Steinbe rg, S.
Rubinstein , D. Miller, M . Miller. Third
row: B. Byra m, J. Lusk, L. Leeb, J. Thiry, C.
La zarus, D. Smith , J. Bronstein, J. Zebov itz,
L. Green, I. Alport, A. We iss, M . Karp, J.
Korn, S. Fra nklin, J. Vau g hn, D. Alpert, A.
Medansky, M . Bukowski, S. Sanes, F. Lewin . Second row: M. Kogan, E. Pic ker , J.
Zebovitz, R. Kasman, C. Thomas, A. Plenner, L. Hick man, D. Ru b instein, T. Sc hlachter, D. Guzniczak, J. Eisenbart, B. Wajda, J.
Abrams, H. Runge. Front row: G . Magerl,
D. Be nn ett , L. Becker, S. Fleischm an, L.
Miller, S. Moss, L. Aron so n , D. Smith, D.
Kalodimos .
By adding mu sica l harmony to a co mputerized
school, Concert Band has provided an opportunity
for students to learn to appreciate music through
performing, as well as furnishing school services.
They performed for the school and community at
the Holiday, Winter and Spring Concerts. Marching
Concert Band
64
�B. During band practice, sophomore
David Smith , juniors Marty Karp
and Jay Zebovitz and senior Alan
Medansky begin their marching
formation.
C. Before beginning to march, band
members look towards senior Mark
Kogan for a signa l to start the
procession.
D. Concentratin g on their music are
sophomore Leslie Leeb and jun ior
Judy Korn.
E. Getting into the action, Dr. Lawrence Wathen, band instructor, ind icates the correct position in
which sophomore Jeff Bronstein
must stand.
at half-time during the varsity footba ll games and at
the Homecomi ng parade were two of the specia l
events in which Band participated . They have given
special help to the Vikettes, en h.a ncing their performances by playing at the varsity basketball games.
Con cert Band
65
�A. STAGE BAND - Back row: J. Korn, J. Zebovitz, L. Green, R. Aaron. Middle
row: F. Einstein , F. Sostrin, S. Rubinstein, M . Miller. Front row: S. Sanes, E. Picker, F. Lewin, A. Medansky, D. Alpert, M. Kogan.
B. CLARINET CHOIR - Back row: R. Kasman, M. Kogan, E. Picker, J. Abrams, H.
Run ge, D. Alpert. Front row: M. Cohen, C. Lazarus, L. Leeb, J. Zebovitz, J. Lusk,
J. Thiry .
C. Intensely concentrating while performing in the clarinet choir are seniors
Howard Runge and Dan Alpert.
66
Incorporating as much fun as possible into
the expe riences of learning music were the
goals of Stage Band, Clarinet Choir, Orchestra
and German Band.
Clarinet Choir entered a contest, while German Band played at an authentic German din-
Stage Band
Clari net Choir
r
�•
ner. Orchestra was involved in a district orchestra comprised of all three Niles schools
and Stage Band participated in a concert. These
special activities have enabled many students
to appreciate music through actual learning
performances.
Orchestra
a
German B· nd
A. ORCHESTRA - Back row: Mr. Ted Kaitchuck (instru ctor), E. Eisenstein, M.
Heimlich, G. Fischman, L. Green. M iddle row: A. Feuerstein, G. Herrmann, G.
Voedisch, S. Steinberg, M. Eisenstein. Front row: A. Slaton, C. Bromberg, S.
Vicker, L. Weber, B. Zimmerman, J. Lehrer.
B. Deep in the thoughts of his music is senior Eric Eisenstein as he practices playing his violin in the orchestra.
C. GERMAN BAND - M. Kogan, R. Kasman, D. Brody, S. Franklin, F. Einstein .
67
�A. During AAA, junior Honey Goldberg takes the waste papers accumulated in a classroom to the recycl ing center.
B. Not even freezing weather keeps S.E.A. from recycling paper daily.
C. STUDENTS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION-, Back ro w: M. Natker,
H. Goldberg, D. Fain, B. Pichler, B. Steelman, S. Harris (president), K. Fischbein. Fro nt row: R. Frankel, K. Simons, S. Simpson, M. Nosanov.
Concentrating on expanding their already successful recycling project, Students For Environmental Action continued their ecological work. The club
suggested ideas concerning the energy crisis and
general ecology. They also hosted guest speakers
this year.
S. E.A~
�Motivated by need of aid in the Mideast, Students
for Israel d evel;;ped from a relatively limited club to
a large group of dedicated students. They attained
their principle aim of raising $8,000 to purchase an
ambulance for Israel in co -operation with nearby
schools.
S.F.I.
A. Cheryl Penzik and Sharon Miller show their support for Israel by signing
a petition to free Israeli Prisoners of War.
B. Hold ing a latke sale is one way the Students fo r Israel raised money to
purchase an ambu lance for t h e Israeli inju red.
C. STUDE NTS FOR ISRAEL - Top row: L. Fleisher, M. Reisman , J. Re in, A.
Share, R. Copela nd . Middle row: P. Herbstman, S. Chavin , E. Terry, R.
Lorber, I. Dick. Fron t row: J. Epstein, A. Schiff, S. Schusteff, C. Block, M .
Salberg.
�A group of students anxious to gain
experience in several domestic fields
comprised th~ Home Economics Club.
Their weekly meetings were visited
occasionally by guest speakers such as
beauticians and home economics experts, from whom they learned various
techniques of cooking, sewing, and
handiwork . l.n addition, they also
found time to raise enough money
through bake sales to donate $50 to the
Forgotten Children's Fund as well as
financing many of the materials utili zed during every meeting .
Home Economics Related Occupations, a section of Cooperativ e Vocational Education, served to help find
jobs for domesticall y minded students.
The students met regularly as a class,
and found jobs related to the field of
home economics that interested them
most.
H.E. R.O .
Hom e Ee Club
70
•
�I
A. H.E.R.O. - Back row: K. Johnson, L.
Scofield, N. Ferris, D. Gistenson, J. Terlecki, H. Meyers, B. Sacks. Front row: B.
Levine, R. Mandel , Mrs. B. Chausow
(sponsor), K. Schramm.
B. Cook i ng isn't all fun , learns Missy
Bender, as she finds cleaning up is also
a part of the culinary arts.
C. HOME EC CLUB - Back row : M.
Modes, K. Fieldman, R. Kernes, L. Gustafson, M. Bender, D. Room, K. Waldstein, J. Solomon , A. Stern, E. Gindin, S.
Shapiro. Front row: M. Schwartz (copresident), S. Goldman (co-president),
J. Epstein, J. Farber, C. Goldman .
D. Keeping a carefu l eye on what she prepares is freshman Robin Kernes.
H.E.R.O.
Home Ee Club
71
�elect group of students were chosen on the
of poise, personality, and knowledge of cur~vents to represent Niles North in England .
~stayed at the homes of English students, atd school, and participated in activities
roughout the community .
Employing the theme "Back to Nature", the Art
Club depicted the contrasts between the mechanisms of man today and the natural world we are
attempting to re-enter, as they painted a mural on
the walls of the Hall B Conference Room.
A. EXCHANGE STUDENTS TO ENGLAND - Back row: D. Weldy,
P. Green, A. Berman, R. Hoffman. Middle row: C. Lazarus, I.
Goodfriend, R. Gerowitz, K. Blackman, M. Berman. Front row:
M. Turbov, C. Taussig, S. Rivkin, R. Finkel.
·
B. ART CLUB - Top row: Mr. J. DePinto, J. Lehrer, .B. Zimmerman, D. Zachelmeyer. Bouom row: K. Davis, S. Lasch, A. Slaton, L. Miller, M. Massie.
C. Sponsor Mr. F. Cardulla contemplates his next move before
presenting the newly acquirea strategy to the Chess Club.
D. LAW CLUB - G. Ruben , M . Samuels (president), E. Roth, S.
Stevens.
E. CHESS CLUB - Back row: R. Condit, J. Calderone, G. Ruben,
D. Alpert, R. Frankel, M. Kogan. Front row: S. Roth, Mr. F.
Cardulla, M. Rubin, J. Fisher, R. Stein.
72
�Club
Chess Club
Law
By holding several mock trials on serious crimes
as well as misdemea nors, the students participat ing in the Law Club vastly increased their knowledge of the particulars involved in various legal
matters.
Despite a misleadin g record in meets, the Chess
Club was a sophistica ted group of students interested in learning many aspects of the difficult
game. The members holding the top board positions competed in m eets and lectured to the rest
of the club .
73
�A. RADIO ELECTRON ICS CLUB - Back row: F. Michaels, M . Bu ko wski, R. Hohs, L. Gilbert, R. Sampson . Fro nt ro w : C. Eskow, M .
Wo lfe, W . lwick, D . Room .
B. Attempting to familiarize th emselves with various kinds of train s
are so phomores To m Koo ntz and Steve Frandzel.
C. Junior Wayne lwi ck attentive ly watch es seniors David Ro om and
M ark Wolfe adjust controls o n a piece o f equipment.
Students who desi red to learn a little extra in the fie ld
of electronics co mprised the Radio Electronics Club. They
met to discuss and put into practice theories relating to
this comp licated craft.
Members of Model Railroad Club proved miniature
tra ins are more than mere toys. The students assembled
replicas of o riginal trains, learn ing principles of electrical
gadgetry in th e process .
Radio Electro nics
74
�Group participation in difficult experiments
made the Biology Club an interesting club to
participate in . Members also embarked on
field trips and occasionally aided teachers in
class preparation .
Model Railroad
Biology Club
A. MODEL RAILROAD CLUB - Back row: T. Koontz, J. Vaughn, C. Hanold, B.
Fritchie. Front row: K. Turski, Mr. Eugene Kuntz (advisor), S. Rosnick.
B. Sterilizing the innoculating loop is freshman Mike Nosanov as he begins a
tube to tube transfer of bacteria.
C. BIOLOGY CLUB - Back row: B. Pikowsky, Mr. Herbert Brigham (advisor).
Front row: M. Nosanov, M. Levy, R. Levy.
75
�A. Deliverii:ig the daily mail to the teachers' mailboxes are junior Sandra
Kuperman and freshman Claudia Bischoff.
B. Junior Kim Smith maintains the files in the hall office.
C. HALL MONITORS - Back row: D. Richmond, J. Sacks, N. Boim.
Third row: B. Liss, J. Greene, A. Gardner, S. Berrick, A. Medansky.
Second row: J. Penn, P. Corday, T. Shlachter. Front row: J. Fisher, A.
Adachi, S. Papp, R. Ford.
Hall monitors performed many helpful tasks for
the secretaries as well as aiding counselors and
deans. In the hall offices, monitors answered the
phones, filed information away for future reference
and ran errands to the main office. In general, hall
monitors provided the extra help needed to keep
the offices in order.
Hall Monitors
76
�The audio visual crew were behind many technical aspects of Northi. With the help of the A.V.E.
department, they distributed, repaired and worked
with equipme nt. Many dedicated cl ub members
spent numerous hours during school aiding the
A.V.E. department in their task of utilizing technology at North i.
A. Junior Randy Seffren uses A.V. E. equipment to tape a cassette .
B. Determining the projection quality of va rious slides are junior Rand y
Seffren and sophomore Jay Abrams.
C. A.V.E. - J. Abrams, R. Seffren, Mrs. M. Fabian (adviso r), Miss J. Williams (advisor), J. Peret.
A. V. E.
- !}_ ·.------.. ... •'.t.•:
.
77
�78
�The warm weather of spring was inviting to the
members of Bicycle Club. Although they began their
conditioning in the fall, their major riding programs
were executed in the spring.
Saturdays were the best days for the bike hikes. Forty
miles doesn't seem like a_lot when traveling and admiring beautifu I scenery.
Good healthy exercising, scenic journeys and the
satisfaction of getting places without polluting the air
help to keep Bicycle Club together.
As the largest club on the school, Ski Club had over
200 members. Every Friday night, weather permitting,
members skied at Alpine Valley .
Winter Park, Colorado was the destiny of club members for 6 days during winter vacation. During each of
these annual trips, lessons, lift tickets and equipment
rental was included.
Bicycle Club
Ski Club
S~fve-a-Pet
Beginning their first year as a club at Niles North,
Save-a-Pet attempted to help the problem of overpopulation of animals. They were a part of a larger organization, Save-a-Pet Inc .
Orphaned animals were helped by money donated
from numerous fund raising projects in order to start a
shelter in Skokie. Members of the club donated their
free time to help organize the shelter and take care of
the animals.
A movie was shown during the school day in an attempt to arouse student interest in the principles that
concerned Save-a-Pet.
A. BICYCLE C LUB- S. Harris, A. Slaton, K. Davis.
B. SKI C LUB - Top row: B. Gruen, D. Freireich , L. Tucker, R. Lebovitz, C. Schwartz, J. Hohmann, L. Aronso n, D. Corber, D. Bolshon,
F. Weiss, D. Szymski, S. Goldman, A. Malitz, J. Thiry, J. Barnett.
Fourth row: S. Rivkin, B. Benjamin, I. Richards, J. Hirsch, Y. Zalon,
D. Hefter, H. Harrison, M. Salberg, A. Share, S. Levi nson, M. Reisman, J. Lev, K. Perelman, D. Friedman, R. Leaf, G. Kramer, J. Rubin, P. Raymond. Third row: V. Ross, K. Riederman, J. Green, L.
Kruse, P. Gunther, A. Kruse, D. Zaitz, S. Echales, C. Citron , J. Carlson, A. Binder, C. Carlson, S. Zeuschner, L. Moninger, P. Raymond. Second row: N. Deutsch, D. Richmond , T. Steinberg, D.
Dick, R. Wenger, B. Schachtman, S. Harris, A. Crown, W. Rosen,
P. Dembo, J. Kramer, 5. Kaplan , J. Marks. Bottom row: M. Glenner, M. Fletcher, S. Roth , M. Isaacson, M . Goldstein, D. Bobrow,
D. Schmidt, M. Cohen, J. Shochet.
C. SAVE-A-PET - Back row: C. Burkholder, L. Lyons, M . Schels, C.
Schels (president), 5. Huck, D. Risch. Front row: R. Bear, R. Urkoff, L. Shlifka, A. Gardner, E. Fletcher, J. Zagon, M. Vexler, 5.
Shuwal.
79
�N Club
A. N CLUB - Back row: M. Friedlander, J. Weinman, D. Klassman, H.
Eisenberg, D. Glickstein, S. Bowlen,
G. Rambert, D. Weingart, S. Kramer, G . Pivar, S. Abelman . Third
row : S. Volkow, B. Murphy, S.
Bookman, A. Madansky, S. Anderson, S. Goebel, G. Zimmer. Second
row : J. Brand, J. Marks, C. Swanson,
J. Garber, R. Gerowitz, R. Hoffman,
B. Schechter, B. Lerner. Front row:
(Directors) P. Blakey, D. Weldy, A.
Berman, R. Waldman, S. Serota, M.
Berman.
B BOYS' LEADERS - Back row: N.
Kellerman, D. Weldy, P. Blakey, M.
Berman, S. Bowlen, T. Nevins.
Fourth row: R. Lieberman, L. Kinoshita, J. Phipps, P. Kohlenbrener,
P. Green, R. Kornfeind, B. Smith, B.
Neuhaus. Third row: L. Levitt, G.
Rambert, B. Schechter, S. Kramer,
B. Hamilton, B. Davies, M. Ferdinand. Second row: R. Hoffman, R.
Deutsch, G. Tolzien, D. Weingart, S.
Morrison, M. Sternberg, B. Dubow,
K. Schienberg. Front row: V. Hitchcock, M. Desjardins, S. Goebel,
Coach P. Grant, J. Dolin, S. Friedrichs, G. Didech .
II
�P. E. Leaders
By taking Leaders' Gym rather than the regular
P.E. class, students were not only able to improve
their athletic skills but also acquire a greater sense of
leadership and responsibility. Although they had to
work harder than someone following the traditional
gym course, leaders were rewarded by being in class
with others who shared their interests and abilities.
The ultimate goal of the Leaders' Gym Program is
to prepare a student to assist a teacher in instructing
a class. Leaders take attendence, referee during
games, demonstrate skills, and help others. Those
· involved felt that leading was well worth the time
:
and effort.
N Club was headed by a council of five members
instead of a president as in the past. Despite this
change, N Club's main goal still was to promote
school spirit: They did this by sponsoring such activities as the Pro Wrestling Tournament. To become a
member, it is necessary to have won a Varsity letter
in a sport or to have been a manager of a team.
A. Junior leader Norm Kellerman helps freshman Matt Newberger perfect a straight arm support on the parallel bars.
B. GIRLS' LEADERS - Top row: Karen Haag, Mindy Trubov, Debbi
Chez, Anne Gockenbach, Debbie Hanley, Nancy Grahn, Patti Weisman, Beth Lurie, Mary O'Connell, Robin Leikin, Jan Stawiarski, Kim
Johnson. Second row: Lori Weiss, Robin Kipnis, Sandi Zeuschner,
Katie Vale, Jackie Smith, Marge Kozuch, Karen Stuckman, Sheri Kaplan, Kathy Hope, Madeline Moninger, Jeanne Bavaro, Jeanne Lusk,
Eileen Mitchell. Bottom row: Linda Silber, Darcy Roback, Barbara
Oaks, Sue Marks, Wendy Bassuk, Lois Steinberg, Robbi Finkel, Sue
Rivkin, Liz Moczisko, Roberta Rysztogi, Jill Berkson.
�A. TIMERS - Top row : R. Rysztogi, M. Jochum, D. Erikson, L. Cleve, J. Thiry, D.
Kasman , M. Uccello. Middle row: L. Wagner, J. Echardt, A. Binde r, E. Moczisko, D. Christoffersen, D. Smith. Bottom row : R. Rysztogi, J. Lusk, M . Moninger (president).
B. Timers Roberta Rysztogi and Elizabeth Mocz is ko must pay close attention to
markin g their stopwatches durin g an exciting swim meet.
C. With the aid of Mrs. Carol Turpin, timers keep a watchful eye.
In addition to keeping and recording times
at home swim meets, timers assisted referees in
many other sports events. Their duties included flashing scores at gymnastic meets, acting as
linesmen during volleyball games, and generally officiating at track and field, and crosscountry.
Time rs
82
T
�•
-
B
One of the largest and busiest organizations
in the school was the Girls' Athletic Association. They not only held co-ed nights, overnighters, and an awards banql!et, but also
sponsored the all-school volleyball tournament. At the end of the year, charms were given for points earned.
A. G.A.A. BOARD - Back row: J. Lusk, J. Smith, K. Vale, J. Eckhardt, R. Leikin, B.
Levy. Front row: B. Lurie, K. Hope, M. Moninger, L. Leeb, P. Corday .
B. The evidence of a lot of practice and patience is apparent as freshman Annette
Silvette executes a pli~ on the balance beam.
C. The true cooperation of Co-ed Night is displayed by these two "harmonious
souls" as they quietly discuss who holds the racquets.
G.A.A.
83
�A. Displaying her spirit and skill, varsity cheerleader Elyse Gersten executes a straight jump during a pep assembly.
B. Excitedly, the varsity cheerleade rs break from their huddle after
planning the strategy for their next cheer.
C. VARSITY CHEERLEADERS -Top Row: C. Taussig. Standing: K. Ledvora, D. Kehl, R. Gainer. Bottom Row: E. Gersten, J. Cohen, S.
Gartzman.
D. VARSITY CHEERLEADER CAPTAINS - Debbie Kehl, Rhonda Gainer.
Cheerlead ers' pep and spirit did not go unnoticed
this year as the freshman response to "Class Fight"
echoed through the gym during the first pep assembly. With the encourag ement of a winning season
plus student spirit, the cheerlead ers were given the
opportun ity to cheer at all athletic events.
Varsity
Che erle ade rs
�Raising money for freshman uniforms and summer camp by working together was a long term goal
of the cheerleaders.
To initiate the collection, the varsity cheerleaders
received $35.00 for a ten minute routine performed
at the Covenant Club's Big Ten Dinner Dance.
Pre-Varsity
Cheerleaders
A. Synchronization is important to the pre-varsity cheerleaders .
B. Donna Fraelick spiritedly leads the crowd in a rousing cheer.
C. PRE-VARSITY CAPTAIN-Susan Chemers.
D. PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS - Back Row: S. Silverman, M. Kravitz,
S. Chemers, D. Fraelick, M. Rubin. Front Row: L. Robinson, A .
Ruffer.
�A . FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS - Back Row: ). Wulff, K. Nakamura, M .
Brandon, L. Armstadter, K. Kalodimos, S. Kehl. Front Row~ K. Schumer, K. Brettner, L. Seffren, R. Levi ne, L. Unterfenger, L. Gorov.
B. In an effort to spur her team on to victory, freshman Mindy Brandon
leaps into the air with a flex jump .
C. Freshman Robin Levine steps out to end the chant as Kim Brettner
and Lori Seffren prepare to follow her lead .
New faces brightened the freshman cheerleading
squad as twelve girls began yet another cycle of
encouraging support of Northi's athletic programs.
Though new to the school, they brought spirit
throughout the freshman class. This year freshman
cheerleaders cheered for all levels of swimming and
wrestling as well as their own teams of football and
basketball.
Freshman
Cheerlead ers
86
�.
A. Pre-varsity cheerl eader Susan Silverman puts forth her best
effort to cheer the gridders on to a Viking victory .
B. Generating spirit and enthusiasm is t he key as the varsity
cheerleaders perform a mount in the homecoming pep
assembly :
C. Cheerfully taking a break from the excitment of th e game are
varsity co-captains Rhonda Ga in er and Debbie Kehl.
D. Freshman cheerl eaders have t heir own way of enthusiastically
tellin g the Vikings " We want a snappy victory!"
E. With a leap of joy, Cara Taussig reacts to a Viking touchdown.
Cheerlead ers
..
87
�A. Former Vikettes' captain Patti Weisman congratulates co-captains
Debbie Marcado and Kathy Anhalt on their fine performance .
B. Backed up by the colorful tones of the marching band, the Vikettes
perform their homecomin g routine.
C. Vikettes - Top Row: W. Bassuk, J. Lusk, J. Stawiarski, 0 . Marcado.
Middle Row: 0 . Goldstein, M. Bielinski, E. Mitchell, N. Schelling, J.
Krammer, F. Samsky, A. Williams, S. Drehobl. Bottom Row: D. Kreisel, D. Karp, K. Anhalt, L. Steinberg, C. Citron, F. Zis.
Enriched by the performance of the Vikettes at
half-time were many home games this year. They
created their own routines to a variety of musical
numbers such as "Peter Gunn" and "Feeling
Groovy." The marching band, directed by Dr. Law~ence Wathen, provided their accompanime nt and
entertainment for all.
This year the girls have been working desperately
for new uniforms to wear at basketball games. As
Viket tes
88
�1
part of their effort, they sold "Happiness is a Viking
Victory" spirit buttons. Bake sales and concession
stands at several home basketball games also helped
earn money .
Mrs. Monica Delrahim, a former pom-pon girl at
De Paul University, helped the Vikettes create new
routines. This was her first year as a sponsor for Vikettes. In addition, she was the sponsor for all three
cheerleader squads.
A . Performing during half-time to the tune of " Peter Gunn " Vikettes
Jan Stawiarski and Jeanne Lusk await their cue.
B. Waiting to perform the Vikettes' pom-pon routine at the homecoming pep assembly is senior Debbie Goldstein.
C. Beaming from behind her porn-pons is Vikette Maureen Bielinski.
D. The secretary-treasurer and captain of the 1973-1974 Vikette squad
are Kathy Anhalt and Debbie Marcado.
Vikettes
89
- - - - - - -
-
- .
--
-
-- --
--
-
-
-
------
-
�•
Potpou rri
90~
_
_
_________.
�Potpourri
91
--
-------~
-
-
-
�- - -
~
-
-
------- ---------
Computerizati on and today's fast-moving society made students seek new ways
to have fun. Indeed, automation, war and
political scandal brought out the best in
Northi students.
The ceremony involved with traditional
events, as shown by dwindling participation, was overshadowed by the Forgotten
Children's fund and the Students for Israel fund drive.
People working to help their fellow citizens - this purpose took Northi students
in a different direction and changed the
traditional special events to something
truly special.
92
-
•
r
'
�--.
LBBBBBBHBBBB
PPPA
A AV
LPPP
0
A
0
A
AAV
AV
AV
AV
LL
AV
PPVV
AV
v
V
AV
AV
A
A A
A A
V V
A A
V L
A V
VA
VA
AA
A A
A
V
A
VA
V
A V
A
A
VA
A
L
A V
L
A
VA
A
VL
VA
bBARRYb
LLLBBBPPPPPPPPPOOOOOOOOL
AA
TTHMHHHSOL
LLL *
v
V
v
VVAPPP
AD
AV 0 OOML* LB TM""1MMHO
HMHMH V
v
VPPV 00 0
AD
MM
B
0
AV 0 HHHLLV VOOMP* 0 PPV PHHMHO
AA
V THHMMO VA A
M
L
HMHH HMBL TTLLOP 0
VA
AMMHO VA
A
A 0
H
A
PLLHHL DHPA
V
VHHOA
A
M
A
M MHL HV
V
OHHOD
PA
0
A
D
MMHHLO
B
OHHOO
A
0
MML
ov
VMMLO 0 A
TTTBDL
VHMMO D
VA l A * 0 l
0
A l 0
O**A
A VMHHMMO D
VA
D LLOOL *
0
L
L L
VVA
V VMHMHMHO 0
D LAOOL *
c.
BBP
V*A
A VHHJOELMO D
VVAA
D LV LAL
0
D
AHV
VVA
A A MLL TTT AAMMHHMMO D
0
A
Vl
AMMMHHMMO D
VA
AL V
0
VA
*** PV AVL APVLMAGEPP
AMHHHHHMHOB
TT
VAA
0
(J
AHHHMMHHHHOV B
VA
PBBLL
***
B
VVABBOOOO
VA
0
PPBDDDODDOOOBBL AMMMOOOOOOO
**
A VA
V
A
VA
0
TTTTITT
**
VAAA
VA
0
A
L
**
A
OVA
L
VA
0
***
ABV
A
L
0
VA
*****
VAA
A
v LLBBBBDDDLB
vv
0
PA VAOV P
v
TTTPPPPPPBBDDODDOOODOOALLLLVA
VAT P B
A
�.
Because of a week delay in
starting school, the fall play
took much more work and
cooperation this year than ever
before. This began during the
summer when the cast and
crew spent many long hours
working and rehearsing.
Including a cast of four
members, "The Glass Menangerie", directed by Mr. Fritz
Fett and his assistant, Lynn
Chausaw, was a difficult play to
perform. The cast had to get
emotionally involved in their
roles.
This was a memory play
about a boy looking back at his
life before he walked out on
his mother and sister, like his
father had done previously. He
remembers his crippled sister
and her inability to cope with
the real world, which caused
her to eventually escape into
her own world consisting of
glass menagerie animals .
c
0
·+-'
~
~
Q)
c.
0
0
u
To dream about her daughter's future brings a gleam in her eyes as Amanda (Iris Goodfriend) sits outside with Tom (Ben Spiegal) gazing at the stars.
+-'
CJ')
~
u
...c
u
:J
E
Jim (Gary Ruben) listens attentively as Laura (Debbie Lyons) spills out all the problems of her
past and talks about her glass menagerie collection.
' Q)
·-
CJ')
CJ')
~
lJ
Q)
Laura and Jim dance alone together for the
first cime.
...c
~
......
94
Carol Ley carefully prepares Iris Goodfriend's make-up and also gives her encouragement
before her performance on opening night .
�odCrazy socks and o ld magazines he lp to create a SO's atmosphe re at the dance, as shown by
Carol Patikin and three of her friends.
I
-·
"'-•
r
Long skirts, pony tails, rolled
up blue-jeans and saddle shoes
brought back the spirit of the
Freshmen Sock Hop. Following
the tradition of a sock hop of
the SO's, shoes were removed
and records from that era were
played while couples danced.
Originated by senior Mark
Hefter and sponsored by Dean
Ramirez, the dance was to .
serve as a promotion of school
spirit for the freshmen class.
Lack of spirit yielded a turnout
of about only thirty students.
However, those ·who attended
felt the idea was a success.
Most of them thought that a
freshman dance was a good
way to get to know fellow classmates and make new friends.
i er
..,
-·
-·
~
..,
-0
Two energetic freshme n, Gigi MacShane and Lisa English, find it easy to boogie together to
the old-time records played at the hop.
0
3
0
-·
~
I
Music from th e SO's is enjoyed by Dan Mc Dade and Gigi MacShane.
r
The tradition of a sock-hop is di splayed by
shoes thrown on the gymnasium floor .
Me lita Lendway gives Sharon Sirotzki a
he lping hand with her blue-jeans as they
prepare for the dance.
•
�C- . J , "
"'T
1
f
r
·..l. Ji, t
1
4
T
~
I ....LI
Tr~•
,
"'
-,.
I'~
Getting off to a good start,
Homecoming '73, Tame the BEast, began with one of the best
pep assemblies Northi ever had.
Perking up Viking spirit with an
enthusiastic speech, Coach Houlihan undoubtedly had the attention of every student present.
Former Chicago Bear center,
Mike Pyle was guest speaker at
the assembly. He also generated
spirit with a pep talk encouraging
students to support the Vikings.
The Vikettes and varsity cheerleaders presented their original
routines. Following that was the
traditional class cheer. Everyone
was so involved that the response
was almost too much to handle.
The big moment came when it
was announced that senior Nancy
Grahn was elected queen.
A faculty comedy band and a
film about homecoming preparation added to the fun. For the first
time, "home-made " movies were
enjoyed by everyone as they witnessed some of the preparation
behind Homecoming '73.
..._
.-
'
--.
-
-
,-
-
,..-..,,
-
bO
c:
·E
0
u
Q)
E
0
..c:
0
......,
......,
c:
Q)
E
Q)
......,
·u
><
Q)
......,
'
··c..
Ellen Hoffing (l eft) and Sue C hemers (Right) congratulate Nancy Grahn o n being
chosen fo r homecoming queen .
I.-
I
j
<J)
<J)
-0
-0
C'O
1
.
>-
j
-
..0
E
Q)
<J)
<J)
<
c..
Fo rm e r Chicago Bear cente r Mike Pyle e ncourages Vikin g spirit at t he assembly.
96
Q)
c..
Ellen Ho ffin g and escort Sean Bo wl en .
Sue Chemers and escort Paul Blakey.
�Robbi Finkel, homecoming director, extends he~ gratitude for
all the work put into homecoming.
HOMECOMING COMMITIEE CHAIRMEN : (front row) K. Anhalt, N. Schimmel,
M. Rubin, C. Block. (Second row)) . Waxman, J. Stawiarski, R. Sakal, F. Samsky, S.
Jackson, B. Byster, A. O'Connell, A. Lapping. (Third row) R. Finkel, J. Cohen.
Mike Pyle concentrates on
the festivities of the
assembly .
l
l
1
I
Queen Nancy Grahn and escort Brian
Murphy.
Dori Rosenbloom and escort Dan Weldy.
Debbi Levitt and escort Jerry Rambert.
97
�Of course it wouldn't have
been homecoming without the
floats that displayed the theme,
"Tame the B-East". Working
their hardest, students spent
the evenings of homecoming
week preparing for the upcoming parade.
For the first time in three
years not a drop of rain fell; the
sun was out; it was a beautiful
day. Cars and floats lined up
early Saturday morning at Devonshire Center waiting to be
judged and hoping to win a
prize. Leading the parade was a
police escort and Mayor Albert
Smith. The Vikettes led the
Northi marching band. Also for
the first time the band from the
opposing school, Niles East,
took part in the parade. Included in the procession was the
queen's float and other decorated floats, cars, and bicycles. Bringing up the tail end of
the parade was a walking float
created by the administrators.
Q)
c:
·..c::
V>
c:
::::::J
V>
Assembling the dummy that appeared on their float "Unity" are lone Richards,
Mike Samuels, Rhonda Behr and Sharon Lipschutz.
• •
-
::::::J
'+V>
V>
Q)
u
Sophomore Larry Steffens adds a few finishing
touches to the "Friendship" float.
Working late to complete the float
is sophomore Debbie Richmond.
u
::::::J
V>
I...
0
'+V>
+-'
c:
Q)
·-
-0
Q)
I...
bO
Petal paper aids Shelly Sutker to
create a winning monument.
98
c:
-
Marci Levin carefully staples pieces on her float while Steve Malone and Angelo Colantonio offer their counsel.
�Working together is not the o nly essential ingredient for constructing a winning float,
but it is also a necessity when bu'ilding a pyramid.
While they ride by, Homecomimg Queen Nancy Grahn
and the members of her court smile at onlookers.
Unity, the key word on the winning float, also
helped the Vikings become victors.
On their way to cheer on a Viking victory, student caucus members watch an enemy
Trojan grimace as the Viking prepares to Tame the B-East.
99
�After the parade, alumni met in
the school cafeteria for a brunch.
Talking with old friends and reminiscing about previous homecomings, helped to enliven the
afternoon's festivities.
Kicking off against Niles East,
the homecoming game was under
way at two o'clock. Viking support was tremendous and really
helped toward North's victory.
Halftime entertainment was
provided by the Vikettes and the
marching band. Then Paul Kohlenbrenner, the senior class president, presented queen Nancy
Grahn with a souvenir football
signed by all the players. The
floats and decorated cars were
displayed on the track around the
football field .
Ending the day and this year's
homecoming, the Senior Class
Board sponsored a dance in the
gymnasium. Entertainment was
supplied by "Jamestown Massacre", a well-known Chicago
group.
rJ')
Q)
··>
···u
·-
......,,,
rJ')
~
Tall trees provide a good vantage point for viewing the parade
for Michael Solomon, Marc Hafting and Mitch Stern.
Cl.
Q)
u
·c
·E
rJ')
Q)
~
·c
E
Lead singer of "Jamestown Massacre" entertains students at the homecoming dance.
100
-
:::J
<(
Enjoying the homecoming dance, "Music Tames the Savage BEast", is sophomore Jane Lav and alumni Ceaser Beltran.
'
�Working together is not the only essential ingredient for constructing a winning float,
but it is also a necessity when building a pyramid.
While they ride by, Homecomimg Queen Nancy Grahn
and the members of her court smile at onlookers.
Unity, the key word on the winning float, also
helped the Vikings become victors.
On their way to cheer on a Viking victory, student caucus members watch an enemy
Trojan grimace as the Viking prepares to Tame the B-East.
99
�After the parade, alumni met in
the school cafeteria for a brunch.
Talking with old friends and reminiscing about previous homecomings, helped to enliven the
afternoon's festivities.
Kicking off against Niles East,
the homecoming game was under
way at two o'clock. Viking support was tremendous and really
helped toward North's victory.
Halftime entertainment was
provided by the Vikettes and the
marching band. Then Paul Kohlenbrenner, the senior class president, presented queen Nancy
Grahn with a souvenir football
signed by all the players. The
floats and decorated cars were
displayed on the track around the
football field.
Ending the day and this year's
homecoming, the Senior Class
Board sponsored a dance in the
gymnasium. Entertainment was
supplied- by "Jamestown Massacre", a well-known Chicago
group.
fJ')
Q)
··>
·.+-'
fJ')
Q)
'+-
c::
·-
·u
·-
.+-'
fJ')
ra
c..
Q)
u
·c::
Tall trees provide a good vantage point for viewing the parade
for Michael Solomon, Marc Hoffing and Mitch Stern.
fJ')
·E
Q)
I...
·c::
E
<(
:J
Lead singer of "Jamestown Massacre" entertains students at the homecoming dance.
100
Enjoying the homecoming dance, "Music Tames the Savage BEast", is sophomore Jane Lav and alumni Ceaser Beltran.
j'
�I
.6
Former Niles North students reminisce about old memories and new experiences
while also enjoying the food at the alumni brunch.
Windows painted with pictures depicting the homecoming
theme made the cafeteria a little brighter.
Large crowds of Viking fans came out to support their team
against the opposing Niles East Trojans.
"Wash'em in the river," cries Victor Viking
as he leads a cheer.
Coach John Cress anxiously waits to
run on the field to measure 10 yards.
101
�A fairy tale with talking animals
portrayed by Niles North students
was presented in the children's
play, "Peter Rabbit". A crow,
squirrel, hedgehog, rabbits, mice,
plus a grandpa, grandma and
grandaughter comprised the cast
of actors and actresses.
Proving that disobediance to
parents can lead to disaster and
possibly even a spanking, Peter
Rabbit managed to get into all
kinds of trouble. But he helped
out a friend and was saved from
Farmer McGregor's wrath.
Singing and dancing added to
the enjoyment of the story. Some
of the younger children in the
audience sang "Three Blind
Mice" along with the characters.
A special performance was held
for local school children.
Mrs. MacGregor (Katie Vale) is glad to see the
animals playing in her garden.
102
·..c::
u
-0
0
..c::
u
V>
-
~
u
0
-
Mrs. Tiggy Winkle (Debbie Lyons), Peter
(Dawn Packer) and Benjie (David Friedman)
listen for someone coming.
Crow (David Brandw ein) warns Peter to escape and go home while he
stil l has the opportunity to do so .
�Originality, talent, and lots of
hard work were the ingredients
for th is year's Norsecapades,
"Put a lid on it!" The script,
chosen by the materials board
and the directors, was composed of a variety of creative
student materials, well-known
comedy acts, and popular
songs.
Airplane difficulties and
shoplifting, as well as skits
about Northi's cafeteria, library, and past strike provided
much entertainment for those
in the audience. Also included
in the script were such controversial topics as Women's Liberation and abortion, which
added a more serious note to
the production.
The efforts of a cast of fiftyfou r and all of the different
crews made this year's Norsecapades an enjoyable experience for all those viewing it.
-·
·c:
0
' '
"
.f...'
V'>
C\S
u
Norsecapades '73 included the original scripts of many
comedy skits such as the one above where Debbie
Lyons employs Paul Shapiro to find her husband.
In a more serious scene, Greg
Edelman sings to the audienc.e.
V'>
Cl)
-c
C\S
c.
C\S
u
Cl)
V'>
Ii...
0
z
Junior Debbie Lyons compares the past to the
present while portraying a teacher.
104
"I'm a big boy now," claimed Lynn Chausow after exhibiting the superiority of a five year
old by pushing a building block onto the stage.
�~ar
Through the Rock 'n' Roll Classroom skit, cast
members of Norsecapades '73 were able to
depict a normal day at Niles North.
"Broads ain't people" is a common concensus of opinion among an
all-boy chorus line of male chauvinists.
Tele!.ision commercials have a great effect upon our daily lives and way of
thinking, as shown by senior Diane Temkin's secret rendezvous with the
man in her toilet bowl.
Bombarded by student demands hurled from all sides, senior David
Brandwein portrays Dr. Wilby during a student strike.
105
�.
--
---
-
---------
Senior Paul Kohlenbrener consoles himself
after a traumatic love affair.
~-.,
...
.......
..
~
Diane Temkin decides whether to pass the superintendeot's niece, senior Cathy Lazarus, even though she attended class only once during the semester.
While "Dancing in the Dark," senior Rose Mandel and sophomore Steve London do a comedy routine showing the difficulties of ballet.
106
.
Portraying the Marx Brothers, jun ior Paul Shapiro and seniors Elliot
Roth and Gary Ruben sing "Down by the Old Mill Stream. "
�Aft.e r an exhausting chase, Pa1,1I Shapiro and Jeff Weinman arrest the devious Paul Kdhlenbrener.
The Norsecapades' chorus generates the spirit of the holiday season as they sing, "We need
a little Christmas. "
Passengers aboard the airliner panic when the pilot announces slight difficulties with the airplane's mechanical system .
107
�- - - - -- -
-
I
r
1
•
+-'
li...
Although a heavy snowstorm
plagued tfie evening of the annual December holiday concert, a
large and responsive audience
appeared, according to student
performers who participated in
the event.
Performing in the concert were
all the groups in the music department. Chamber Choir and Choral
Union were directed by Mr. Frank
Winkler. Girls' Glee and the Viking Male Chorus, under the
direction of Mr. Stanley Carey,
also performed. The Concert
Band, directed by Dr. Lawrence
Wathen and the Orchestra, with
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck as conductor,
also added to the concert.
A wide variety of songs were
featured in the program. Some
highlights of the evening included two different arrangements of
"Greensleeves" performed by the
Concert Band and Orchestra . .Also
adding to the program's success
was the production of "Dixie" as
sung by all the combined choruses in the music department.
Even though the Viking Male
Chorus had few members this
year, their selections also brightened and added spirit to the
evening.
Q)
u
c::
0
u
~
~
-c
·-0
...c:
-
Girls' Glee brightens up the holiday concert and brings the audience into the Christmas spirit with their performance of "Silver Bells. "
~
:J
c::
c::
~
...c:
bO
:J
0
li...
...c:
+-'
+-'
V'>
Q)
·c::
'+~
Attentively following their music, five students in the clarinet section of the Concert
Band are careful to play in unison.
E
··..
'
Signaling the start of a selection, Dr. Lawren ce W athen conducts the Concert Band .
108
·li...
...c:
u
Anticipating the cue to begin the next number, members of the Concert Band watch
Dr. Wathen as they turn their music to the correct page.
�As the audience enthusiastically applauds the directing of Mr. Stanley Carey, the credit is waived to the Viking Male Chorus.
Freshman Demetria Kalodimos concentrates deeply as the Concert Band plays
"Greensleeves."
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck, Orchestra
director, ends his appearance.
Freshman Cathy Thomas plays
her French horn with care.
The shiny bass clarinet presents no problems for senior Howard Runge as he performs skillfully.
109
�- - - - -
Despite small audiences,
Northi's second drama production of the year "The Effect of
Gamma Rays on Man in the
Moon Marigolds" achieved
great success.
Contributing to the quality
of the play were a cast of five, a
variety of hardworking crews,
and much time and effort. Mr.
Fred Fett, Ms. Ellen Lees, a student teacher, and senior Wen dy Rosen directed the play.
Due to the illness of cast
member, Dawn Packer, as
Ruth, Ms. Lees substituted for
her on the second night of the
performance. Ms . Lees portrayed th is part a few years ago.
Pleased with the outcome of
the play, Mr. Fett entered the
second act in the Illinois
High School Association
Tournament.
The all female cast included :
Bea Hunsdorfer . . . .. Lynn Chausow
Ruth Hunsdorfer
Dawn Packer
. . Sue Kasch
Tillie Hunsdorfer
Janie~ Vicker_ . .
y
Cindy Frankel
Nannie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Erin Kleifield
...
I
r
,
·-O
b
I
-:::J
'+-
CJ)
CJ)
Q)
u
u
Smiling proudly is freshman Cindy Frankel as she presents her unique science project which consisted ofthe
skeleton of a boiled cat .
Dawn Packer listens to
Lynn Chausow relate
memories of her past.
:::J
CJ)
c:
0
·-
·Dawn Packer questions Lynn Chausow and
Sue Kasc h about her missing lipstick.
110
.....
.....
Lipstick in hand, Dawn Packer relentlessly teases Sue Kasch about the foolish spectacle she made of herself at a school assembly.
�In a drunken stupor, Erin Kleifield hears Lynn Chausow complain about the disturbance and inconvenience that Sue
Kasch's pet rabbit causes in the house.
Contemplating the rabbit's
disposal is Lynn Chausow.
At the science fair, Sue Kasch exhibits her winning project in which she
experimented with the effect of radioactivity on marigolds .
Dawn Packer laughingly recalls the most
recent prank of Sue Kasch :s rabbit .
111
�"Where's Daisy Mae?" "I
have the wrong make-up on."
"My clothes don't fit," were
the frantic cries of those involved in North's spring musical, L'il Abner.
A production of concentration, diligence and long hours
of hard work, the characters in
Dogpatch U.S.A. participated
in humorous episodes of satire.
As crew members constructed the quaint setting of a small
town, the cast created a more
realistic atmosphere by attempting to utilize a southern
dialect.
Through Daisy Mae's efforts
to hog-tie L'il Abner, Greg
Edelmam dislocated his thumb.
With the illness of Mr. Frank
Winker, musical directo.r, cast
and crews had their doubts
about the success of the show.
With the help of Mr. Rich
Green, Stu Leach, and Mr. Fred
Fett, director, the show did go
on to be an enjoyable
production.
•
..c
u
+-'
c..
"'
00
0
0
0
+-'
..c
+-'
~
0
z
rJ')
Q)
·z
Dogpatch's sex symbol, Stupefying Jones, Iris Weiner, tries'
desperately to save the town from being bombed.
rJ')
Q)
u
:::J
-0
0
~
+-'
c:
·'
~
Q)
c:
..c
I
I
<
Announcing the arrival of Senator Jack Fogbound is David Freireich as the mayor.
112
·.....J
Iris Goodfriend and Ben Speigel sit outside the Yokum Manor as they joke about
their sweet and gentle, but unsentimental son Li' I Abner.
�.:>aisy Mae attempts to persuade Li'I Abner to follow her to the Cornpone meeting to hear Mayor Dogmeat and other public officials speak about the town.
Chorus members relax and socialize during a typical day in Dogpatch, U.S.A.
J
j
'1
J
l
1
I
Fishing is a major pastime in a small southern town as shown by Tom Stroner.
Portraying Marryin' Sam, Paul Kadetz sings to Terri Steinberg and presents her with a bouquet of flowers
as he portrays his charm and charisma.
113
- - - - - - - - - - --
---
----
--
�For the third consecutive
year, Student Caucus sponsored a fund raising drive for
the mentally retarded children
at the Lincoln-Dixon State
Institution.
Senfor co-chairmen Beth
Byster, Kerry Teplinsky and
Mindy Wolfe scheduled many
activities to raise money for the
Forgotten Children's Fund.
Per fo rm i n g du r i·n g th e
school day, a few members of
Second City, a local comedy
group, got Northi into the spirit
of the drive.
At half-time of a basketball
game, the Chicago Police Department Clowns challenged
the Vikettes to a basketball
game. Later they collected
money from the fans and at a
Norsecapades show.
An auction hosted by Connie
Szerszen, WIND radio disc
jockey and a skating party at
the Axle Pollar Rink also
helped raise money. Canning
in AAA's and around the
neighborhood brought much
of the $4, 100 total collected.
c::
Q)
~
-c
-·
...c::
l
u
c::
Q)
.._,
.._,
0
bO
With wide smiles on their faces , two clowns coll. ct contributions from the crowd .
e
~
0
U-
-
0
"'
bO
V'>
Q)
...c::
u
"'
Q)
~
V'>
:J
u
:J
Some clowns show how to volley a basketball.
11 4
"'
u
Upset at the thought of being sick, two Second City patients nervously await the doctor .
�Second City members admire a friend who has the courage to smoke in school.
One clown displays his quick dribbling skills.
Pitifully looking at the empty can, a clown waits for a spectator to make it heavier.
Mrs. Metzler and Beth Byster record the funds.
1 15
�~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
-~~-
-
-
~~~.,.--~~
.
'
-·-
Flowers, mustt and soft lights
made Prom 73, "Ol)ly the Begrnning," a night that woold be
difficult to forget. Sponsoted
by Junior Class Board, prom
was hetd in the Grand Ballroom
of the Covenant Club in
Chicago.
Entertainment provided by
the Hal Erwin Orchestra set the
mood for this special evening.
While not dancing, couples
spent time socializing over
punch and petit-fours.
Highlighting the evening was
the coronation of seniors Mike
McDade and Mary Schroeder
as prom king and queen.
"Only the Beginning" signified the end of another school
year.
To many seniors, it also
meant the culmination of their
four years of high school life at
Niles North and the beginning
of many new experiences
ahead.
Q)
·-0
'+-
0
...c::
u
V'>
...c::
bO
·...c::
V>
Q)
+-'
~
Junior Class Board member Patti Weisman
joyfully welcomes couples to prom.
'
Those attending prom danced to the
music of Hal Erwin's orchestra.
c:
·E
-::::s
u
'
bO
c:
·c:
c:
·-O
b
Q)
co
Q)
...c::
+-'
-c:
~
0
The new king and queen congratulate each
other on their victory.
116
Memories of a special evening will not easily be forgotten as shown by the smiling
faces of Gail Morse and Lenny Weinberg.
�Van Pisano, Julie Johnson, Stan Aaron and Janice Siewart show their delight at
being chosen as court members for Prom 73.
o,
COURT MEMBERS (From left to right) : Van Pisano, Julie Johnson, Mari Schroeder, Mike McDade, Stan Aaron and Janice Siewart watch the couples
at Prom 73 dance .
11 7
-~
- - - ---- - - - -
-
- ---------------
�-
'
-
·-·----··-·_,,.,,..._,~~~
-
- - --
Besides the well-known traditions at Niles North, a variety
of special programs and events
occured during the year.
Spurred on by the Middle
East war, Students of Israel
worked diligently to earn
$8,000 to send an ambulance to
Israel.
Car washes, candy sales, a
garage sale and donations from
other schools were a few of the
many ways by which they
earned the money for their
goal.
To culminate their drive, SFI
planned a concert where they
presented an $8,000 check to
Skokie mayor Albert Smith.
Niles North's "It's Academic" team placed second in their
competition against two other
Chicago area high schools. The
team consisted of captain Larry
Kinoshita, Jeff Olian and Harry
Schoen burg.
Because they were on the
team last year, Larry and Jeff
conducted this year's audition
session. Answering the highest
number of questions, Harry
qualified for a place on the
team sponsored by Mr. Jim
Vandelinder, English teacher.
An appearance by Miss
Gwendolyn Brooks, poet laureate of Illinois, was one of the
highlights of the school year.
Coordinators of the program,
Ms. Pat McGuiness, Mrs. Ellen
Shapiro and Mr. James Olsen,
Hall C principal, felt that it
woµld be an enriching experience for students to meet and
listen to a contemporary poet.
During the program, Miss
Brooks explained her poetic
philosophy and later recited
her works.
This year's District Orchestra
concert was held at Niles West.
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck, 'orchestra
leader at Niles North and Niles
West, directed.the program.
The District. Orchestra consisted of the members of all
three Nilehi orchestras .
Northi's senior Alan Feuerstein was chosen to be District
soloist. He played Mendelssons' Violin Concerto in D
Major.
-;
'
-~
~
The team of Jeff Olian, captain Larry Kinoshita and Har ry Schoen burg wait to answer
questions du ring their television appearance on " It's Academic."
·..c::
00
·..c::
V'>
(1J
··>
·-
Striving to reach their $8,000 goal, dedicated members of Students for Israel work ·
hard and efficiently to scrub cars at their car wash.
·-
Coffee pots, wigs, clothes and other househo ld items were sold at the Students for
Israel's ga rag e sale which raised over $1,000.
.
�With expression, emotion and feeling, Miss Gwendolyn Brooks recites some of
her famous poetry to students and facu lty members .
Pau lette H erbstman extends he r gratitude to Miss Gwendolyn
Brooks for coming to Niles North and presenting an excellent
program.
Paying close attention to his music and the director, freshman Matthew Eisenstein plays his cello during the district concert.
Much practice is necessary before a performance in the District Orchestra
Concert as shown by senior Eric Eisenstein playing the violin.
119
--
-
- - --
-
----
---
-
-
-
--
-
�-
- -
Giving physical rather than
mental exercise, the Girls' Athletic Association provided athletic involvement for both boys
and girls three times during
·the year on co-ed nights.
Students found enjoyment in
volleyball, badminton and basketball games. All of the gymnastic equipment was free to
use including the trampoline.
Recreational swimming in the
pool was open· all night long
and the ping pong table was set
up in the cafeteria.
Co-ed nights gave a chance
for some to play against coach. es and teachers In an informal
situation. It also gave boys and
girJs a chance to compete on
the same team or against each
other.
Always a success with students, co-ed night was something to look forward to ove.r
the long week-end. It provided
fun and relaxation, along with a
chance to spend more time
with friends.
~
----=-------=-- ---
~
...... .
_
~
.:''
W
r
1
.
~._
.
._.
c
0
·Always remaining poised while executing difficult stunts is the only way to maintain balance on
the beam as shown by Kelly Nakamura.
Joanne Mitchell and Anne
. Goeken bach prove that teamwork is the way to win in
basketball .
c
::J
'+-
Cl)
-a
·>
0
~
0..
<J)
......,
..c:
00
·c
-a
Cl)
I
0
u
Concentrating on the game of badminton
during G.A.A. Co-ed night is Janet Miller.
120
Powerfully smashing the ping pong ball at his opponent, Dr. Charles Thompson, Hall
A principal, attempts to score a point.
�Planning her strategy while preparing to serve the birdie, junior Joanne McDade practices the
skills of badminton.
I
With fine precision, junior Audrey Binder executes a
split on the balance beam.
A front flip seems to be easy business when Scott Alexander
uses the trampoline for some spring.
Mr. Jack Grant plays a relaxing game of badminton.
12 1
�-
-
.J
-
"'
,
•
r
-----
r
.l
.. I
---- -
'
"'T"'
, ...J....
I
I
,.... , i
J
...
-,.
,.._
-~
I
.-
-,
-.
,-
~
.... -
~..,..,....~
f
'
,....
••
T
-
-
-
"'
-- -
Four years of learning, growing and working together have
come to an end. As students
realized graduation was a time
for parting, tears mixed with
happiness were apparent during the commencement
exercises.
Graduation. For many it simply meant going from one
school to another, encountering more hard work and more
fun times. For others, careers
began, a completely new lifestyle emerged.
The class of '74 was indeed
special. With them came a new
superintendent, a new method
of scheduling and new teaching procedures. They were the
beginnings of a new breed of
Northi student, and although
influenced by computers and
machines, it is the people they
will remember. The lasting
friendships made during their
years in high school will allow
these memories to live on.
t:
0
·-
+J
Anxious seniors in caps and gowns march onto the football field. The important day
so many have waited for has finally arrived.
~
-0
t:
Q)
Vl
Q)
u
t:
Q)
·"Q)
c..
><
Q)
Memories of their now past high school days are the topic of discussion for a group of
students socializing before the commencement ceremonies.
•
Sue Rivkin and Jeff Olian walk down the hall
one last time before graduation.
122
Wondering where their future endeavors will take them, Jeff Olian and Bruce Koch
look toward the door leading out of Niles North and into the future.
.
�To make sure everything is perfect for this special day, Elaine Weinstein checks to make
sure the collar of Sue Rivkin's gown is straightened correctly.
Seniors wa.it impatiently for their names to be announced
so they may receive their diplomas.
Hurriedly filing out from the commencement exercises, graduates with diplomas in hand can not wait to
take off their caps and gowns and congratulate their friends.
Bruce Horgan and Jeff Olian offer each
other good luck wishes for the future.
123
·
-
------------- ---------- -
- ---
-
--------~
--
�'
-
1!11111
What makes a winner?
Machines seem to play a greater r.ole in
creating winners each year. In training,
the Hercules and pitching machines have
become vital aids. As old devices were not
accurate enough, the computerized
world around us forced Northi to purchase a more precise electronic timer.
Though these technical devices are
important in sports, athletes find that
much hard work is still necessary for success. As Northi becomes more computerized, individual drive and determination
still create winners.
I
•
•
..
"
,
't
f-
. - t""'·
124
�0
0000
A O~
000000 0000
RB
XL
000000000 00
VR•BBeeBBBBL
XY
xRRRRX
x OOOOPPPRR
000 PPOOO
V
CCC 00000
PPR
AA
X
POO X
A
V
PDCC PR
A V
X
PO)(
AV
V
CPB
L
V
PPPPXOOO
V
V
TC
ER
PV
V
0
A
A
CR
V
X
PDQ
VOOOOOOAOAJERRYA
V
XXCCRB
V
PO
A
A
V
V .A.ACOBB
VA
V
PO
A
OOOEEEETTOOCOrDOlCTTTAV
.AA
A
VVA
PO
v
A
AV
PO
E
A
11
11
A
E
V
PC
F
V
P 1111111111111
.AA
E
XA
A
A
JJ J l l l l l l l l l l l l l
T Y
BCO
v
V
OPP OP
P.A A
ROOSOLOOB
rlOOMMMMMMOO
V
17777
C 71
VCC
A
V
OOOCEEOOLP
'1M"IMMMMMMMMMO
A
777
VA 7777
0
LE.II
A
V
0
0 MMMMMMO
Cl
A
777
7777777
A
C
VE
V
V
0
MMSEANMO
0
0
L
7777777
A
C
E A
V
0
MMMMMMMO
0 01~0
A
777
C
CCOOAV
OOOOKENCGCOOOCCOOO
A
MMMMMMMO
0
0
A
C
V
OOCCOCC
L
V
G
M
A
AA
C
A
VAD
V
OOOMMMMOO
l
v v t.
PA EE E: l E FE~E: En
A
D
ARRA
A
v
A
0
D
V
v
11111
A
CCC
D
V
V
7
PP BOC
OPPPPP\IVVVA
PPP OfllJ F\ l:l BEB7 l H CBE:B OA
C
OL
xv
oo
coooooooo
cc oooooooov
x
nonoo
v
c
00000
\I V PPP
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
OT
UT
CT
HT
OT
nr
WT
NT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
TT
111TTT11TTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT
111TTTT1TTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT
�....J
....J
<
cc
~
0
0
u..
>~
-
Compiling the best Varsity record
in the history of Niles North, the Vikings have established themselves as
contenders in the CSL and have
brought new life to the football
program this season.
In his premiere season, Head
Coach Frank Houlihan has stirred up
school spirit as it has never been
before. He believes a winning tradition must be set up before fans
should show support.
Coach Houlihan attributes the
team's success to his assistant coaches. But most of all he credits this success to the leadership of his senior
athletes .
It was a season of All-Conference
honors for seniors Paul Blakey, Sean
Bowlen, captain Dan Weldy, and
junior Bob Neuhaus. All three seniors were also named Chicago Tribune Golden Helmets.
•
�A. Senior halfback Bruce Schechter
streaks for daylight in an early game
against highly ranked Deerfield.
B. Breaking through the line for a big
gain is senior fullback Scott Serota.
C. Most often the center goes .unnoticed by the fans, but here senior
center Mike Ferdinand prepares to
hike the ball to senior quarterback
Sean Bowlen .
D. Back row - P. Blakey, J. Furfey, M.
Cogan, D. Bowlen, L. Levitt, S. Serota, D. Weldy, B. Neuhaus, H. Eisenberg, D. Glickstein, S. Anderson.
Third row - Coach E. Hodnik, S.
Stein, C9ach J. Lorenz, J. Tolzien, D.
Klassman, S. Bowlen, B. Murphy, P.
Wilcox, B. Davies, Coach G. Bagnowski, Coach F. Hou lihan. Second
row - T. Stangenes, R. Kornfei nd, J.
Rambert, B. Dubow, P. Fritchie, J.
Lerman, T. Nevins, B. Hamilton, A .
Miller, D. Weingart, E. Perbohner.
Front row - N. Cohen, B. Schechter, R. Hoffman, C. Kohn, S. Morrison, S. Freidman, S. Weil, J. Burns,
H. Gold, M. Ferdinand, S. Glover.
E. To the de light of Viking football
supporters junior Kathy Ledvora
and senior Ed Hendricks, senior
lineman Dave Weingart jumps
through the "V", signifying the beginning of a home game.
F. "Running all over the opposition"
describes the way senior halfback
Paul Blakey ran this year earning
him Honorable Mention All-State
Honors.
G. One of the more disappointing
breaks of the season belonged to
the arm of senior cornerback Jerry
Rambert, one of the mainstays of
the Viking defense shown here
appraising his teammates.
VARSITY FO OTBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
24
7
8
9
14
12
20
20
Prospect
Deerfield
Morton East
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles East
Maine West
Niles West
10
20
6
26
6
8
14
32
JUNIO R VARSITY FOOTBALL
Viki ngs
Vikings
Viki ngs
Vikings
13
13
15
8
Deerfi~ld
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles East
7
0
18
6
127
�'
-J
-J
I
<(
.1
cc
·1 ....
I
~
'
l
l
0
0
u..
!
u.J
~
0
~
0
:r:
c..
0
CJ)
.
To have the team perform as well
as possible, regardless of record, was
the goal of sophomore football
Coach Richard Casten.
Shortage of personnel and a lack
of good team effort were two obsta.cles confronting the team.
According to the coach, sophomore Steve Merdinger was an outstanding offensive lineman. Displaying a great attitude was sophomore
Robert Bronswick.
With great improvement during
the season, the team has a bright
future, said Coach Casten.
"
.·, •-..A
~.. "I
-
.• •
c
128
l
)
~
�I
i
I
·'
r
I
A. Scrambling for a few extra yards is
sophomore Randy Selgran.
B. Under heavy pressure, sophomore
quarterback Brian Andre rifles a
pass.
C. Sophomore Jim DeCorrevont
breaks away from th'e opponent's
defense.
D. Defense is the name of the game as
Viking sophomores smother the
opponent.
E. Determination provides for tough
defense as shown by the sophomore team.
F. SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAMBack row: Coach D. Browning, S.
Merdinger, R. Bronswick, R. Baumgaertner, J. Belder, B. Dusz, N.
Sachs, J. DeCorrevont, Coach R.
Casten. Middle row: D. Puzes, J.
Shafer, B. Pierce, D. Michaleson, R.
Selgrad, S. Epstein, B. Andre, H.
Zwick, A. Cutler. Front row: J.
Baumgartner, R. Blum, H. Gamer,
M. Miller, P. Selman, E. Poulakidas,
G. Fisher.
I
!
I
I
I~
l
l
I
r
I
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
0
0
0
13
0
0
0
8
Maine South
New Trier West
Prospect
Morton East
Deerfield
Niles West
Maine West
Niles East
22
22
14
6
27
26
22
16
E
129
�-
---
-
.
.
--~
-~
....J
....J
<
cc
l-
r
o
0
u..
z
<
T
~
:r:
CJ')
UJ
~
u..
Establishing a winning tradition on
the lower levels which could be carried throughout the coming seasons
was the goal of head football coach
Frank Houlihan for the freshman
teams. By compiling a 4-3 season
record the coaches goal was
achieved.
Led by the continued efforts of
freshman Larry Olshan, Glen Norberg, Larry Rhum and co-captains
Bruce Pivar and Ken Blakey, the
Frosh A Vikings had the best personnel in the CSL, according to freshman coach Jeff Spies.
"When we scored first we believed in ourselves, and when we
believed in ourselves, we were unstoppable," said Coach Spies. In the
three games the A team lost, the
opponent scored first.
The Frosh B team finished the season with a 2-1-3 record. An 8-6victory over Niles West High School
lighted the season. Freshman Daniel
Ley was selected MVP.
According to Coach John Ramirez, the Freshman B team was the
most spirited bunch in ten years.
r
~p1 ~ ~1H1H ~
~ 'gl_ ~
Nllf5 IJP!ft
59
130
s6
k ,
�A. In an attempt to stop his Niles West
opponent, freshman Larry Olshan
illustrates 100 per cent effort.
B. FRESHMAN A FOOTBALL TEAM Back row: J. Fahey, T. Sarantos, K.
Blakey, M . Moran, B. B,endersky, L.
Rhum, Coach J. Spies. Second row:
S. Leveton, G. Norberg, B. Pivar, J.
Kovitz, D. Nitchals, B. Foreman, J.
Mussman. Front row: S. Vender, M.
Levy, M . Wo ldorf, L. Olshan, J.
Fleming, M. M ichaels.
C. FRESHMAN B FOOTBALL TEAM Back row: Coach J. Ramirez, J.
Calderone, F. Behrman, E. Pollitzer,
R. Ledgerwood, M. Wolf, M. Sherman, Coach T. Flanagan . Second
row: S. Miller, R. Wuest, S. Hirsch,
D. Ley, P. Anderson, L. Bronstein, J.
D'Antonio, R. Davies. Front row: J.
Nelson, A. Goldsmith, S. Weingart,
M. Levy, S. Lustig, A. Stark, M.
Vitali.
D. Closing in on the ball, freshman
Larry Teter and his teammates display their defense during the
homecoming game.
E. Carefully staying with his opponent,
is freshman Joe Fleming.
F. Viking freshman John Eckhardt
breaks away for extra yardage.
FROSH A FOOTBALL
Vikings 46
Vikings 6
Vikings 8
Vikings 12
Vikings 8
Vikings 8
Vikings 0
20
Niles East
24
Maine West
6
Niles West
0
Deerfield
0
Morton East
0
New Trier West
18
Maine South
FROSH B FOOTBALL
Vikings 0
Vikings 6
Vikings 6
Vikings 8
Vikings 8
Vikings 16
Niles East
Maine South
New Trier West
Deerfield
Niles West
Maine West
18
8
6
0
6
32
131
�~
u.J
u
u
ot
Cf)
>-
~
-
VARSITY SOCCER
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
2
1
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
Waukegan
Maine East
Maine West
Niles West
Glenbrook North
Highland Park
Maine North
Main South
Deerfield
4
5
0
2
1
1
1
2
1
JUNIOR VARSITY
SOCCER
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
132
2
1
2
Niles West
Highland Park
Niles East
0
1
2
~
�Under Coach Dave Kmet, the Varsity soccer team posted a 1-10-2 season record. Although this record did
not fulfill his initial goals, Coach
Kmet said he was satisfied because
each player gave 100 per cent effort.
Seniors Buddy Swanson, Claus
Hanold and Claus Brenndoerfer
were the team's captains. Buddy
was also selected most valuable player. Junior James Lowe and Buddy
were chosen to be All-District soccer
players.
Although the team had an excellent defense, Coach Kmet said the
offense could have been improved.
The Viking kickers played their finest game against Niles West in the
District, although they lost 2-1 .
A. Attempting to gain possession of
the ball are Vikings junior Jamie
Lowe (Leh) and senior Jay Garber.
B. Setting up for a Viking shot on goal
is senior Buddy Swanson.
C. With a determined look on his face,
senior Claus Hanold shoots on goal.
D. VARSITY SOCCER TEAM - Back
row: Coach D. Kmet, V. Hitchcock,
J. Stoutt, R. Berrman, M . .Jternberg,
V. Gullo, R. Schumer, C. Brenndoerfer. Middle row: H . Singer, T.
Luckman, F. Lewin, C. Hanold, B.
Swanson, P. Bruckman, B. Zalay, J.
Levy, G. Weger. Front row: A. Pawlow, M. Wolke, K. Blake, J. Brand, B.
Horgan, S. Zook, J. Getlin, J. Garber,
J. Marks.
E. Intercepting a pass and breaking up
a play is senior fullback Vince Gullo.
F. Senior fullback Vince Gullo clears
the zone while junior Jamie Lowe
(68) gets back to help out on defense.
G. Senior John Phipps moves the ball
up the field in pursuit of another
goal.
133
�~
u.J
u
u
0
CJ)
::c
c..
0
CJ)
I
::c
CJ)
0
~
u..
�Alt hough t here was a definite lack
o f student support, t he sophomore
soccer team completed their seaso n
with a 9-3-2 record .
High lighting this successful season
was an ove r time victory aga inst
Mai ne Sout h . The team won th is
game on penalty kicks .
So p homore David Lav itt was selected most va lu able playe r. Lavitt
was also t h e leadi n g sco rer of t he
sophomo re team. Co-captai ns e lected by t he team were Lavitt and sop homore Da n Weitzman.
O n t he fresh ma n level, the kickers
had a 1-7-4 record. Acco rd ing to
Coach Rory Webe r, the team should
be improved next yea r.
A. Freshman Mike Solo mon out-hustles his oppo n ent in pursuit of th e
ball .
B. Dribbling th e ball up th e soccer
field is sophomore Gary Shirman.
C. In an attempt to gain possession of
the ball is fre s hman Stuart
Saltzberg .
D. SOPHOMORE SOCCER TEAM Back row: D. Lavitt, K. Liss, H. Lappin g, J. Beerman . Middle row : D.
We itzman, G. Shirman, D. Harris, S.
Saltzberg, A. Perper, Coach J. MacIntyre. Front row : K. Brand, J. Donenberg, L. Friedman, J. Peterson ,
R. Riemer, R. Johnson.
E. FRESHMAN SOCCER TEAM - Back
row: Coach R. We ber, S. Uslander,
W . We is, E. Le rman, M . Solo mon, B.
Krasnow, 5. Brody. M iddle row : 5.
Kraus, 5. Slutsky, A. Gillman , M .
Rhoades, H. Bartell, D. Neuma rk.
Front row: C. Elam, D. Blac hman, B.
Sher, S. Shyman, D. Pogrund.
F. Fre shman Alan Perper controls the
acti o n a s h e looks to pass to a
teammate .
G. Determined to keep the ball in play
is freshman kicker Bret Sher.
p
SOPHOMO RE SOCCER
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
1
3
4
2
3
3
1
4
4
0
1
0
0
4
Highland Park
Waukegan
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Maine West
Waukegan
Niles West
Niles East
Maine North
Maine South
Deerfield
Evanston
New Trier West
Maine South
FRESHMAN SOCCER
1
1
0
2
1
1
0
1
2
1
0
4
4
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
1
2
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
Niles West
Evanston
Niles East
Maine West
Maine North
Maine North
Highland Park
Waukegan
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Maine West
Maine North
7
1
4
1
1
0
1
2
1
2
4
0
3
135
�••••
>~
1-
z
:J
0
u
I
CJ)
CJ)
0
~
u
With a season record of 2-9, the
Viking harriers placed eleventh in
the CSL South Division .
Coach Don Waddell felt the team
was improved over last year, though
their place in conference could have
been better. Injuries, illness and lack
of student support hurt the team .
Seniors John Kuhnle and Ker'r y
Riemer were the Varsity team captains. John was also chosen most
valuable player.
Because there were too few boys
on the sophomore team, many
meets had to be forfeited.
•
•/ ......,...,, •N,....,.• .,
..
,..~,..,..._,,.....,...~--
.... ..-.................
~--...-
_~_
'...,._
~
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
50
1S
27
50
46
35
45
50
40
29
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine West
Highland Park
Glenbrook North
Maine North
New Trier West
NilPs East
15
so
28
15
16
21
16
1S
1S
26
FRESHMAN CROSS COUNTRY
Vikings
38
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
so
50
20th
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
50
36
34
37
Vikings
49
Vikings
Vikings
23
36
Vikings
43
t:.;
"
..
Glen brook
South
17
Maine East
15
Deerfield
1S
Frosh-Soph
Inv it .
Maine West
15
Maine South
20
Niles West
25
Highland
Park
19
New Trier
West
1S
Niles East
Forfeit
Glen brook
North
22
Maine North
16
A. Number one runner senior John
Kuhnle attempts to clear his opponents.
B. Varsity Coach Don Waddell fires
the gun to begin a cross-country
meet.
C. A fish-eye lens gives a different
perspective of a meet against Maine
West .
D. CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM - Back
row: Coach D. Waddell, B. Berlin, J.
Kuhnle, R. Samson, M. Fink. Middle
row: J. Schmidt, M. Weinstein, R.
Kiefer, A. Berkowsky, B. Pritchett, B.
Ortmanns, M . Treger. Front row: R.
Schappert, T. Peck, D. Cunningham, L. Castiello, S. Mihina, R. Skowron, K. Bear.
E. Stretching to warm up before a
meet is senior harrier John Kuhnle.
F. Seniors Randy Sampson and Chris
Walusiak keep a steady pace in a
home meet.
G. Viking harriers lead the way to a 2827 victory over Deerfield.
H. Crossing the finish line after a
two mile race is freshman Louis
Castiello.
l 37
�- - - - -- - -
...J
...J
<
co
1LJ.J
~
CJ')
<
co
>I-
-
CJ')
~
<
>
The Vikings were led this year by
one of the biggest scoring threats in
the conferenc e, their co-captain and
MVP, Steve Goebel. He broke the
all-time North scoring record set in
1969 by Mike Sachs by scoring 753
points. He also was the MVP in two
different tourname nts, the Niles East
Invitation al and the Niles North
Invitation al.
Although Goebel was the leading
scorer, the team could never have
been so successful without the services of seniors Sean Bowlen, Steve
Anderson and co-capta in Brian
Wolf .
Fine crowds were in attendanc e at
every game to cheer on their Vikings. Their spirit and presence
spurred the team on to a six game
v{inning streak at one point in the
season . Their support enabled the
Vikings to compile an 18-6 record
during regular season play, which
broke another Niles North record.
138
-
-
---
-
.
--
.
�A. Viking co-captain Steve Goebe l
drives around a Morton East
defender.
B. Senior guard Mark Dahm gets high
in the air in taking a long jump shot.
C. Forward Steve Anderson tips in a
rebound for another Viking score.
D. Suspended in mid-air, senior forward Brian Wolf is ab le to get his
jump s hot off despite the outstretched arm of a Maine East
opponent.
E. VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM Back row: Coach R. O'Keefe, M .
Dahm, S. Bowlen, S. Jacobson, W.
Alschul, J. Kost, S. Goebel, J. Phipps,
S. Anderson, Coach M. Klebba .
Third row: M . Friedlander, B. Swanson, B. Wolf, V. Gullo, L. Kinoshita,
S. Bookman. Second row: S. Myhr,
B. Donenberg, B. Sheade, M . Lewis,
R. Furmanski. Front row: T. Nevins,
S. Perlow, M . Hinze, J. Humann, L.
Levitt.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikjngs
VilSings
58
53
93
62
48
56
Vi~ings 71
Vi~ings 54
Vil<ings 50
Vikings 55
Vikings 46
139
�LU
~
0
~
0
:c
0..
0
<J)
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vik ings
Vik ings
Vik ings
Vikings
Vik ings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
140
48
78
42
50
32
40
40
47
56
43
43
59
51
39
60
37
47
30
High land Park
Grayslake
North Ch icago
Maine East
Maine South
Niles West
Maine West
Ni les East
Maine West
Deerfield
Morton East
Roosevelt
Niles East
Maine North
Lakeview
Evanston
Crown
Maine South
50
59
49
48
69
64
64
60
65
59
42
51
75
51
39
43
38
53
�Individual devotion to the sophomore basketball team helped this
team throughout the season.
Compiling a 1-13 conference record, the team did not reach Coach
Leonard Ack man's goal of a 500 season. The cagers had a total of 7 wins
and 15 losses.
According to the coach, there was
a lack of student support at the
sophomore basketball games.
A. SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM
- Back row: K. Condit, P. Humann,
N. Sachs, B. Bronswick, S. Merdinger, B. Dusz, T. Koeing, Coach L.
Ackman. Middle row: L. Wagner,
M . Africk, J. Amesquita, J. DeCorrevont, D. Michaelso n , B.
Andre, J. Baum gae rtner , E.
Poulakidas.
B. Sophomore Jim DeCorrevont displays free throw form from the
charity stripe.
C. Brushing his opponent off a pick set
by teammate sophomore Steve
Merdinger, sophomo re Brian
Andre drives to the hoop .
D . As if suspended in air, sophomore
Pete Honan quickly releases his
shot.
E. Coach Len Ackman, with a gleam of
hope in his eye, diagrams a strategy
change.
F. A quick move and sophomo re Bob
Brunswick goes in for a lay-up.
141
�A. Looking for a teammate, freshman
Stuart Saltzberg watches his
opponent.
B. FRESHMAN A BASKETBALL TEAM
- Back row: Coach J. Spies, L.
Rhum, R. Sovcik, H. Lapping, L.
Olshan, L. Teter. Front row: M.
Levy, F. Bergen, F. Steinberg, A.
Lieberman, M. Edwards, S.
Saltzberg.
C. Opponents attempt to block a pass
between freshmen Jeff Mueller and
Mike Moran.
D. Coach Bob Wolf discusses strategy
with the freshman B team.
E. Freshman Howard Lapping aims to
get the jump ball.
F. FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL TEAM
- Back row: M. Moran, J. Mueller,
J. Eckhardt, J. Mussman, B. Krasnow, B. Bendersky, D. Ley. Front
row: S. Gerol, A. Samsky, B. Foreman, R. Berke, J. Fleming, H.
Greenberg .
r
142
�FROSH A BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
38
63
69
63
62
55
56
42
56
35
53
36
39
49
63
44
55
43
Maine Souti'i
Crown
New Trier West
Maine West
Niles East
Sullivan
Deerfield
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Niles West
Maine South
Maine East
Hyde Park
New Trier West
Maine North
Maine West
New Trier East
59
30
40
61
42
43
44
29
30
29
31
64
40
63
40
45
36
44
W ith a 12-6 record, the frosh A
cagers f inished the season .
Starting a new w inning streak, the
Vik ings defeated Deerfield after losing five of six games. However, t he
tea m was hurt w hen freshmen Gary
Stei nberg and Howard Lapping were
moved to p lay o n t he sophomore
tea m .
O n the B team, t he players developed a winning attitude and accu mu l ated needed experience. The
freshmen Band C teams totalled a 313 season record.
r
FROSH B BASKETBALL
...
4
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Viki,ngs
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
47
40
43
39
38
33
34
51
32
32
43
29
40
38
46
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Hyde Park
Maine East
Maine South
Niles West
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine North
New Trier West
Crown
Maine South
41
44
48
45
47
50
54
48
47
51
40
23
22
26
57
�cJ)
u
-
1<J)
<
z
~
>-
lJ
>I-
-
c J)
~
<
>
As many excellent gymnasts graduated last year, this year's Varsity
program was in a process of rebuilding.
Seniors Rob Waldman, Scott
Goldman, Scott Frumm , Ed Grossman, Wayne Williams, and Greg
Wolflick led the squad to a respectable fourth place finish in the CSL
and a 5-4 record. Grossman, Goldman , Frumm and Wolflick participated in district competition.
Goldman on free-exercise had the
highest score of the season with an
8.75. His season high all-around average was 7.35. Scott was voted the
team's MVP.
Highlighting the season was the
127-118 trouncing of Glenbrook
South, made possible by an encouraging team effort. Because the entire
team was finally healthy and intact,
the season had a strong end.
144
�E
'
I
A. Greg Didetch prepares to press into
a handstand in free-ex.
B. Junior ring man Myron Fletcher
shows intense concentration in performing a handstand on the stil l
rings.
C. With excellent form senior Wayne
Williams demonstrates a loop dismount in completing his routine on
the side horse.
D. VARS ITY GYMNASTICS TEAM Back row: P. Dembo, G. Weil, R.
Galuski, S. Elster, J. Ewing, R. Waldman, M. Fletcher, J. Kozuch, B.
Sigmond, Coach J. Cress. Front row:
G. Wolflick, W . Williams, S. Goldman, S. Frumm, E. Grossman, R.
Deutsch, G. Didetch .
E. Senior Ed Grossman exhibits a
strength move, an iron cross, on the
still rings.
F. On the parallel bars, Rob Waldman
effort l essly displays a precision
handstand during his routine.
G. Scott Frumm holds an L position on
the still rings in an early meet this
year.
H. Nervously studying the performance of a Viking gymnast are Greg
Didetch, Coach John Lorenz and
Coach John Cress.
I. A ll around gymnast Scott Goldman
presents an L position in preparation of his swing into a handstand.
VARS ITY GYMNASTICS
I
I
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
115
110
103
121
98
111
98
102
99
109
124
128
86
Maine East
Maine West
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Elk Grove
Waukegan
Deerfield
Homewood
Niles West
New Trier West
Glenbrook South
Maine North
108
95
130
121
101
133
87
100
55
137
87
116
67
145
�cJ)
u
--i
cJ)
<
z
~
>-
lJ
:c
0..
l
0
cJ)
I
J:
cJ)
0
~
u..
With a 10-0 conference record,
the sophomore gymnastic team
placed first in the Central Suburban
League.
Highlighting the season was a victory against Niles West by .28 of a
point. According to Coach Jack Lorenz, this was the most difficult meet
of the season .
Sophomore Wayne Hershenhouse
was the captain of the team while
sophomore Tim MacShane was the
most valuable player.
On the freshman level, team spirit
and hard work helped the freshmen
compile an 8-0 conference record.
This is the tenth year the team
placed first in conference.
Teaching the fundamentals to the
team was Coach Frank Houlihan's
goal. This goal was attained and the
coach was satisfied with this season.
l
146
I
A
�GYMNAST ICS
A. SOPHOMO RE
TEAM - Back row: Coach J. Lorenz, G. Jedwabnik, D. Rubin, J.
Ladd, S. Salzman, G. Gen, D. Sciortino. Second row: M. Weisman, M .
Mendelson, N. Berha~dt, D. Kinoshita, A Shapiro, R. Ross. Front row:
R. Berman, W . Hershenhou se, T.
MacShane, B. Kozuch, J. Suzukida.
B. FRESHMAN GYMNASTI CS TEAM
- Back row: Coach J. Lorenz, M.
Silverstein, R. Neistat, W. Weiss, D.
Helverson, J. Dietrich, J. Yalowitz,
R. Wuest. Second row: S. Winegart,
S. Zeal, P. McDade, P. Fischburg, B.
Cook, M. Kakinsky, L. Holtzman.
First row: R. Weiss, M. Adelson, S.
Kaplan, M . Lakin, R. Berman, D.
Berkson .
C. Sophomore Wayne Hershenhou se
performs an Lon the parallel bars.
D. With a look of determinati on sophomore Mitch Lakin attempts a
shoulder stand.
E. Concentrati ng on perfection, freshman Pat McDade executes an L.
F. Preparing to begin a routine, freshman David Rubin awaits the judges'
signal.
G. Freshman Barry Cook attempts to
perform a scissors on the horse.
F
E
J.
SOPHOM ORE GYMNASTICS
Vikings 67.72
Vikings 69.94
Vikings 78.80
Vikings 51.72
Vikings 62
Vikings 66
Vikings 66.7
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
73.4
66.20
65.02
77.7
55
Maine North
Glen brook
South
Niles West
Homewood
Lake Forest
Waukegan
Elk Grove
Glen brook
South
Maine South
Niles East
Maine West
New Trier West
Niles East
17.5
59.91
78.54
56.58
35.4
50.2
64
50.6
37.8
56.54
22.70
54.5
44
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
25.6
Deerfield
Vikings 46 .. 8
23.1
Maine North
Vikings 48. 8
Glenbrook South 46.5
Vikings 54.92
New Trier West 54.04
Vikings 71.02
52
Niles West
Vikings 62.52
'32
Waukegan
Vikings 56
48
Niles East
Vikings 55
20.6
Hyde Park
Vikings 49.8
Glenbrook North 43.04
Vikings 50.32
23.58
Maine South
Vikings 51 .24
31.6
Maine West
Vikings 52.46
24
Maine East
Vikings 39
3rd place
Waukegan Invitational
�lJ
z
-
>I-
-
C J)
er:::
<
>
VARSITY WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
148
S1
12 Niles West
SS
4 Fremd
S2
6 Deerfield
62
S New Trier East
1S
Holy Trinity
S1
31
Maine North
21
S4
6 Maine West
60
4 Maine South
8 Glenbroo k South S7
48
7 Carmel
3 Glenbroo k North SO
SO
3 Wheeling
48
18 North Chicago
44
12 Morton East
S4
3 Niles East
1
�A lack of wrestlers hurt the varsity
wrestling team this year. Many
matches were forfeited due to this
problem.
Though the team did not win
many matches, coach Rory Weber
said his goal was attained as individual pride developed in the wrestlers.
Seniors Rick Endo and Cary Feinglass were co-captains of the team.
Feinglass was also the highest scorer.
A. A Viking tries to pin his opponent.
B. Senior Richard Endo displays a Viking victory smile.
C. Facing his opponent, senior Jay
Goldsmith begins his match.
D. Senior Bruce Schecter puts a hold
on his opponent, aiming for a pin .
E. Helping injured junior Glen Brin is
wrestling coach Rory Weber .
F. VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM Back row: J. Goldsmith, D. Miller,
R. Dictor, R. Baumgaertner, D.
Brandon, K. Liss, Coach R. Weber.
Front row: R. France, G. Brin , C.
Feinglass, R. Endo, M. Krieger, L.
Katz.
�lJ
z
-
'
:c
Cf)
0
~
u..
A. Viking wrestling victory is signified
by the referee as he raises the arm
of sophomore Bill Pierce.
B. Sheer determination is displayed by
sophomore Ted Richards.
C. Struggling to gain an advantage
from a referee's position, sophomore Mike Borchew tries to break
down his opponent.
D. SOPHOMORE WRESTLING TEAM
- Back row: Coach D. Browning, L.
Agins, J. Beerman, R. Baumgaertner, B. Pierce, K. Liss. Middle row: J.
Berkley, J. Abrams, T. Guenther, M.
Ogawa, S. Buzil. First row: L. Steffens, C. Echales, K. Fischbein, T.
Richards, N. Fox, L. Katz.
E. FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM Back row: M. Borchew, M. Wolf, R.
Ledgerwood, R. Kerbis, F. Behrman,
A . Berkowsky, Coach E. Hodnik.
Middle row: B. Epstein, K. Goldstein, N. Cain, J. Miller, D. Fisher, C.
Herz. Front row: R. Cohen, B. Levy,
J. Nelson, D. Neu mark, L. Heller.
150
�Individual improvem ent was the
goal of the frosh and soph wrestling
teams this year.
Lack of wrestlers caused forfeits
which hurt the records at all wrestling levels. The sophomo re matmen
finished with a 4-10 record while the
frosh complete d a 2-10 season.
High scorers on the sophomo re
team was sophomo re Ken Liss and
freshman Mike Brochew had the
best score of his team.
SOPHOM ORE WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
7
21
33
12
30
15
11
12
2
2
27
9
12
15
Niles East
Morton East
North Chicago
Wheeling
Carmel
Glen brook North
Glen brook South
Maine West
Maine North
Holy Trinity
New Trier East
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles West
44
42
27
42
27
48
42
51
0
0
33
54
28
27
FRESHMAN WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
6
30
24
9
0
12
27
24
17
21
39
23
Niles East
Morton East
North Chicago
Glenbrook North
Wheeling
Glen brook South
Maine West
Maine North
Maine South
New Trier East
Deerfield
Niles West
60
30
36
45
55
45
40
42
45
27
27
29
151
�lJ
z
-
A. Senior Mitch Berman swims the
butterfly.
B. In the 500 yard freestyle event, senior Gary Pivar swims his way to
victory.
C. VARSITY SWIM TEAM - Back row:
A. Berman, G. Pivar, J. Rusk, S.
Krame r, G. Zimmer, R. Carlson.
Front row: J. Schallman. S. Merritt,
P. Rus k, B. Hollander, R. Gerowitz,
N. Hersh, R. Feigen .
D . SOPHOMORE SWIM TEAM Back row: M. Kaufman, M. Lic hte rman, H. Gans, B. Pivar, S. Lefferts, L.
Greenberger. Front row : A. Goldsmith , C. Webber, D. Grossman , M .
Deutsch, S. Dworski.
E. Coach Charles Balciulus briefs the
swim team before an important
meet.
F. Sophomore Steve Dworski shows his
breaststroke form during a meet.
�With eight boys qualifying for
state, the varsity swim team tied for
the division title this season.
Coach Greg Youstra's goal for the
season was to build the greatest
swim team ever. He said this was
accomplished.
Senior Sam Kramer was the highest scorer while the coach considered all the seniors to be most valuable players.
On the freshman level, the swimmers completed a 5-2 conference
season. A fourth place conference
finish and a first place in the 400 yard
freestyle event highlighted this season.
Illness during the crucial meets
hurt the frosh tankers. There were
also too few boys on the team.
VARSITY SWIMMING
41
Maine West
Vikings 119
35
Niles West
Vikings 132
96
Deerfield
76
Vikings
53
Notre Dame
Vikings 108
72
Elk Grove
93
Vikings
Glenbrook South 80
92
Vikings
65 V2
Morton East
Vikings 105V2
78
Maine South
97
Vikings
62
Niles East
102
Vikings
41
Maine West
119
Vikings
4th
Riverside-Brookfield Invitational
1st
Morton West Invitational
4th
Conference Meet
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
48
107
85
104
25
100
85
89
51
97
Maine West
Niles East
Maine South
Morton East
Glenbrook South
Elk Grove
Notre Dame
Forest View
Deerfield
Niles West
107
42
49
64
108
12
70
73
94
51
FRESHMAN SWIMMING
54
Niles West
Vikings 109
82
Maine South
88
Vikings
81
Niles East
91
Vikings
39
Notre Dame
Vikings 100
56
Elk Grove
82
Vikings
Glenbrook South 109
63
Vikings
97
Morton East
65
Vikings
88
Maine West
84
Vikings
83
Deerfield
88
Vikings
Glen brook North 115
54
Vikings
4th place
Conference Meet
153
�u..
....J
0
lJ
z
z
LU
I-
A. VARSITY TENNIS TEAM - Back
row: D. Koff, A. Weiss, B. Berlin, M.
Keur, Coach P. Grant. Front row: R.
Lipton, E. Goldberg, S. Frumm, S.
Herz, W. Williams.
B. Determined to execute a good
stroke, senior Mike Keur practices
his forehand shot in the gym.
C. Senior Scott Frumm works to perfect his game through diligent effort.
D. FROSH -SOPH TENNIS TEAM Back row: B. Ripes, J. Lazar, J. Dietrich, F. Berger, M. Gelfand, R. Zigman, S. Saltzberg, A. Weiss, H. Israel. Middle row: B. Barber, B.
Kolb, A. Samsky, B. Keeshin, M.
Stern, J. Tobias, S. Matzkin, C. Goldberg, B. Andre. Front row: D. Pogrund, M. Lakin, R. Berman, T. Cantor, S. Vender, S. Shyman, M. Newberger, S. Barkal.
E. About to chip the ball, sen ior Dan
Weldy practices his shots.
F. Freshman Mike Levy tees off.
G. VARSITY GOLF TEAM - Back row:
T. Nevins, D. Weldy, D. Glickstein,
P. Fritchie, Coach J. Rusk. Front
row: B. Siewert, A. Meyers, W.
Herz, R. Hoffman, B. Spatz.
�Led by returning letterman seniors
Scott Frumm, Mike Keur and Dave
Rechel and juniors Stephen Herz
and Allan Weiss, the varsity tennis
team worked to develop good
serves, volleys and strokes. Doubles
strategy was also improved over the
season.
Highland Park and Deerfield were
the most difficult teams to beat. The
varsity players set out to defeat every
other teams met during the season.
Coach Pat Grant cited freshman
Rob Lipton and juniors Ed Gordon
and Dave Koff as especially valuable
players.
Winning the conference championship was the goal of the froshsoph netmen. The team worked to
improve the fundamental skills,
strategy and team play.
Returning lettermen on the froshsoph team include sophomores
Brian Andre, St€.wart Barkal, Blair
Barber, Bradley Kolb, Steve Matzkin,
Barry Ripes and Ron Zigman. Freshmen Tod Cantor, James Lazar and
Stuart Saltzberg were noted as other
valuable players .
The varsity golf team developed
club head control, the ability to
compete under pressure and good
short games this season.
Deerfield, Glenbrook North,
Highland Park, Glenbrook South
and New Trier West were the most
important teams to defeat .
Members of the Frosh-Soph Golf Team
include so phomores Alan Elkes, Barry
Diller, Randy Johnson, Mitchell Kaufman, Gerald Lecey, Ronald Riemer,
Steven Sanz, Larry Simpson, and Mark
Spector. Freshmen on the team are
John Baumgartner, Jordan Bayer, Richard Berke, David Berkson, Ronald
Cohen, Richard Drucker, Joel Faermark, David Fisher, Joel Friedman,
Michael Levy, Steven Lustig, Andrew
Mantelman, Jeffrey Miller, Mike Murphy, Taylor Peck, Stuart Sandman, William Schy, and Ronald Steffens.
155
�---
-
-
With a strong contingent of returning lettermen, the Varsity Baseball Team set their goal for the conference championship . Senior
standouts back this year were seniors Larry Rosin, Scott Wayman,
Dave Kruse, Sean Bowlen and Paul
Blakey.
Th spirit of the teams resulted in
the development of a winning attitude in the baseball program at Niles
North. On all levels, the most important teams to beat were Maine West
and Niles West. The close rivalry
between these teams made these
games the most difficult to play.
156
--
-
�A. Scott Bosley bats to Paul Blakey and
Paul Green during a pre-season
"pepper game".
B. VARSITY AND JUNIOR VARSITY
BASEBALL - Back row: R. Furmanski, M. Lewis, R. Schumer, L. Rosin,
S. Bowlen, J. D'Antonio. Middle
row: S. Jacobson, T. Luckman, E.
Hendricks, S. Wayman, M. Greenspan, P. Green, A. Minsky. First
row: A. Pawlow, D. Kruse, S. Bosley,
J. Getlin, D. Gauer.
C. SOPHOMORE BASEBALL TEAM Back row: K. Condit, D. Puzes, R.
Selgrad, P. Humann, C. Siegman, D.
Bemoras, D. Harris, B. Pesko, S. Epstein. Middle row: L. Friedman, H.
Gamer, D. Hohs, J. Jedwabnik, J.
Sullivan, J. Singer, M. Africk, D.
Johnson. First row : Coach Levine, L.
Katz, E. Poulakidas, B. Kozuch, J.
Peterson, S. Buzil, A. Stein, Coach
Wolfe.
D. FRESHMAN BASEBALL TEAM Back row: M. Bobrow, P. Anderson,
K. Blakey, A. Lieberman, B. Bendersky, M. Edwards, J. Eckhardt, J.
Flemming, S. Tucker, N. Cain, H.
Greenberg, F. Ferrarese, S. Edelmuth, S. Gerol, M. Wolf. First row:
Coach Klein, A. Bromberg, J. Kaufmann, L. Axelrod, D. Charman,
Coach Lorenz .
E. FRESHMAN BASEBALL TEAM Back row: ). Mueller, G. Norberg,
D. Ratliff, L. Olshan, R. Sovcik, L.
Rhum, D. Skaletzky, R. Davies.
Middle row: S. Tucker, M. Woldorf,
M. Vitale, B. Foreman, M. Rhoades,
M. Wolf, N. Cain. First row: Coach
Klein, S. Pawlow, S. Uslander, R.
Meyer, J. Mullenix, Coach Lorenz.
F. Before pitching batting practice,
Scott Jacobson loosens up outside
the cages.
��A. Easily passing the bar, senior Mike
Salberg executes the high jump.
B. Approaching the high bar, sophomore Dale Krasnow begins his pole
vault.
C. Junior Mike Kellerman and sophomore Kevin Brand race in relay
competition.
D. Strain evident in his grimace, junior
Jay Lerman clears the bar.
E. TRACK TEAM - Back row : P.
Fritche, S. Myhr, L. Levitt, N. Kellerman, R. Mark, R. Eichaker, J. Morath, B. Davies, J. Tolzien, J. Mussman, B. Krasnow, M . Desjardins, D.
Krasnow, J. Beermann, P. Seidman,
Coach Conway. Middle row: F.
Ledgerwood, B. Brady, C. Tatkin, A.
Plenner, D. Smith, E. Pollitzer, C.
Walusiak, R. Schappert, M. Moran,
T. Mallin, M . Ogawa, S. Babendir,
D. Steelman, J. Yalowitz, M. Fink.
First 10w: S. Rupp, S. Friedrichs, L.
Share, D. Ley, M. Heller, L. Zidron,
R. Riemer, K. Brand, J. Schmidt, B.
Pritchett, R. Lerner, N. Fox.
F. Senior John Kuhnle and junior
Richard Mark attempt to overtake
their opponents .
�z
z
u.J
I'
lJ
z
-
GIRLS' TENNIS
GIRLS' SWIMMING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
49
14
58
13
37
32
46
Maine East
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine South
Niles West
Maine West
High land Park
64
99
51
100
76
81
66
Vik ings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
4
3
1
5
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
4
6
6
Niles East
Maine South
Niles West
Glen brook
North
Deerfield
Maine East
Maine West
3
4
6
1
3
1
1
I
~
~
$
Cf)
'Cf)
....J
~
lJ
Led by sophomore captain Jane
Eckhardt, the girls' swim team finished the season with a 1-5 record.
Although they did not reach the
goal of bei ng the highest ranked
Nilehi girls' swim team, Coach Carol
Turpin was satisfied with the versatility and knowledge of strokes displayed by the girls.
Highlighting the season was a
meet against Niles East. According to
Coach Turpin , the teams were
equally matched and Niles North
won in the last relay.
Closing the season with a 5-2 record, the girls' tennis team placed
second in the CSL South Division.
Coach Mary Alfus had expected an
improved season and was not at all
disappointed.
Most consistent high scorers were
juniors Robin Lewis and Estee
Wolke. Sophomore Erin Kleifield
was the high singles scorer.
A positive attitude helped the girls
this season, said Coach Alfus. The
new tennis courts were also beneficial in drilling .
160
I
�I
I
A. Swimming the butterfly stroke in a
meet is freshman Janice Kay.
B. GIRLS' SWIM TEAM- Back row: V.
Schmidt, D. Neumark, J. Eckhardt,
A. Jankofsky, J. Kay, N. Heether, A.
Binder. Middle row: J. Rosenfeld, J.
Ponfil, T. Steinberg, B. Zimmerman,
E. Feldshriber, J. Solomon, J. Kornfeind. Front row: C. Johnson, D.
Ladd, J. Meleliat, J. Eckhardt, L.
Wagner, K. Weis, P. Hohs.
C. GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM - Back row:
K. Haag, V. Gordon, S. Rivkin, L.
Schneider, R. Lewis, G. Lang, Coach
M. Alfus. Middle row: J. Smith, B.
Lurie, R. Leaf, L. Garfield, E. Kleifield, E. Wolke, B. Miller, B.
Schachtman. Front row: P. Leichtling, J. Green, M. Kozuch, K. Ewin,
L. Pritikin, B. Korey, L. Pritikin, R.
Lei ken.
D. Determined to return a volley, senior Margaret Kozuch reaches for
the ball.
E. Playing first singles, senior Robin
Leikin serves to an opponent.
F. Senior Sue Rivkin attempts to meet
the ball with a backhand stroke.
�V')
u
-
A. Carefully balancing, junior Sharon
Miller begins a wolf turn.
B. FRESHMAN GIRLS' GYMNASTICS
TEAM - Back row: A. Bauman, M.
Raugstad, L. Lyons, A. Silvetti, C.
Johannessen. Front row: A. Stern,
M. Brown, R. Abelman, R. Lebovitz.
C. Senior Mary O'Connell strikes a
pose during a floor exercise
routine.
D. Concentration evident in her expression, junior Cheryl Penzik begins a forward roll on the balance
beam.
E. Springing from the horse, senior
Claudia Johnson displays perfect
form.
F. During a meet, junior Lynn Kaplan
begins her floor exercise routine.
G. On the uneven bars, junior Andy
Becharas executes a rotate catch.
H. VARSITY GIRLS' GYMNASTICS
TEAM - Back row: C. Johnson, A.
O'Connell, R. Stone, S. Sielck, C.
Penzik, M. Carlson. Middle row: N.
Levenson, P. Lund, C. Brown, A.
Becharas, S. Miller. Front row: M.
O'Connell, S. Weinbaum, L. Kaplan,
K. Markbreit.
162
i
�Winning the Central Suburban
League South division first place,
and conference third place, the varsity girls' gymnastics team completed an excellent season .
A close meet against Deerfield
highlighted the season. The Vikings
won that meet by less than one
point. According to coach Nancy
Jacobson, the girls' enthusiasm contributed to their success this season.
Senior Mary O'Connell was the
captain of the team. Senior Claudia
Johnson was the high scorer and
most valuable player.
GIRLS' GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
84.55
82.85
74.1
7.50
Viking~
85.25
70.55
81.9
Vikings
Vikings
Niles East
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine East
Glen brook
North
Niles West
Deerfield
Maine West
78.20
82.50
65.8
81.70
60.00
85.40
/5.45
74.3
163
�z
0
1-
z
-
~
0
<
co
"
...J
...J
<
co
>L.l.J
...J
...J
0
>
164
�Enthusiasm prevailed as the girls'
volleyball and badminton teams
worked diligently towards a rewarding season.
Great interest in volleyball created
a need for a girls' volleyball team at
North. Although their varsity conference record was 4-4 and their J.V.
record was 5-3, the team felt that
they had a good season. Their greatest challenge was playing Maine
West. The team did not win, but felt
that they did extremely well and
played their best game .
Coach Elda Scaramella, quite
pleased with the season's outcome,
felt that credit should go to the entire team. Co-captains Jackie Smith,
Marge Kozuch and Karen Stuckmann's high spirits led the team to a
successfu I season.
The badminton teams' expectations for a winning season were
high . Defeating Maine West, their
co-champions last year, gave the
season a good outlook .
The team feared that the loss of
last·year's top players would weaken
them however, this years experienced players successfully took up
the gap.
Coach Mary Alfus' greatest goal
was to develop a strong J.V. team in
order to guarantee a powerful team
for next year.
A. VARSITY VOLLEYBALL TEAM Back row: K. Ewing, P. Hohs, M.
Kozuch, J. Smith, M . Cotovsky, K.
Stuckmann, D. Roback, B. Wajda.
Second row: J. Carlson, R. Lewis, J.
Thiry, S. Rivkin, L. Palmie ri. front
row: J. McDade, C. Busch, J. Eckhardt, C. Carlson, T. Aull, K. Olsen,
D. Gorell.
B. Seniors Jackie Smith and Darcy
Roback and sophomore Marla Cotovsky look on as sophomore Barb
Wajda sets up the ball .
C. Falling in her effort, sophomore Lisa
Palmieri bumps the ball.
D. Senior Sue Rivkin attempts a spike
as sophomore Karen Olsen
watches.
E. Sophomore Jean Thiry bumps the
ball.
f. VARSITY BADMINTON TEAM Back row: J. Mitchell, D. Fain, D.
Kasman, M . Cotovsky, R. Lewis, H.
Viner, S. Rivkin. Second ro w : J. Eckhardt, J. McDade, S. Schwartz, M .
Kozuch, N. Deutsch, E. Fletcher.
Front row: B. Levy, J. Smith, J. Eckhardt, R. Rysztogi , S. Lasch , R.
Leikin .
G. Watching the birdie, senior Jackie
Smith attempts to recover a drop
shot.
H. Sophomore Donna fain serves the
bird.
165
�.•
In their first year at Niles North,
the girls ' basketball team missed
placing second in their division by
three points. Though the girls competed against long established teams
and practiced on non-regulation
size courts, they had a successful
season.
With increasing enthusiasm, the
girls' track team worked to improve
over last year's record. During the
season, the girls developed basic
track skills.
On the softball team, batting,
fielding and base running were the
most important skills improved during this season .
,l
�'
'
I
~
r
t
I
I
j-
I
A. Opponents close in on VikinE;
freshman Lori Kalfen.
B. Sophomore Barb Wajda executes a
pass.
C. With complete control of the ball,
Kathy Hope waits for the moment
to pass.
D. GIRLS'S BASKETBALL TEAM - Back
row: D. Medansky, B. Kalman, E.
Deutsch, M. Moninger, L. C leve, K.
Hope, D. Nissen, J. Miller. Middle
row: B. Wajda, L. Wagner, C. Busch,
K. Schramm, A. Gockenbach, A.
Sherman, L. Moses. Front row: L.
Kalfen, F. Brass, L. Kornfiend, D.
Copeland, L. Metrick, D. Nordlin_g.
E. GIRLS' TRACK TEAM - Back row:
J. Rosenfeld, J. Thiry, K. Hope, M.
Moninger, M. Uccello. Middle row:
D. Friedman, J. Eckhardt, D. Wolf,
K. DeLaurier, A. Becharas. Front
row: R. Weis, L. Kaplan, K.
Schramm, D. Veenhuis.
F. Sophomore Marla Cotovsky practices her pitching.
G. GIRLS' SOFTBALL TEAM - Back
row: Miss E. Oleson (coach), J.
Smith, C. Busch, M. Cotovsky, R.
Lewis, J. Mitchell, M. Karbin, 0.
Kasman. Middle row: M. Kozuch,
A. Carlson, J. McDade, J. Pellegrino,
J. Eckhardt, H. Holdberg. Front row:
B. Wajda, N. Heether, J. Meleliat, J.
Eckhardt, D. Byer, B. Korey, L.
Palimieri.
167
�At a time when many students began to
question their identity, a computerized
atmosphere could not simplify the answers to problems of consequence.
Paradoxically, many students became
dependent on calculators and computers,
an advent which aided in achieving accuracy in school problems. Confronted daily
with data mailers and computerized
tests, each student learned to adjust to the
advanced technological situation for the
conveniences it offered. Among the machines, students attempted to find
themselves.
168
�'
~
>_
'
...
.
-
,_
AMMMMMMMMMVV
MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMV
VAAAAATDMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMV
DMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMAV
BBBBBBBB
UBB~B BBBBBBBV
DMMMMMMCHUCKMMMMMMMMMMMMAV
AAXBBBB
LLLLLLLAA
LLLLLL
MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMA
VVVAV
A
V
TTTTTTlTTTTTTCHENTTTTTTT
VATTXBBBB
Cfllflfll .. fOH'
LL TD
A
VA
A
.
AA
A VEES DODOOBBBDRTSSSSS SSSSSSTTTTTTTTTTTT
lf'flf'f'04P'f'
V
VA l
BBXTTTTT
0
A D
Vf'IP' .. f'IMMP.
A
l
A
BA
0
V A
Vf'fl'f'l!MMf
LXTTVL
A
VAV
V
v v
lfl'Mfilf'H
V
l
0 ABBAT A
VA
X
LLBBBBBBBBBL
A V
Al AMfilfll\
VI
V
V
V
A
A AV
TTTTTT TTTTTB llllllll
APA A
L
OA
CMP
TTP PL
LLAA
0 AA
0
0 0
XO
FAA LLGL
LAA TTTX
0 AllP A A V
OBPTTTTTT
ATP
AV C 000 A ~LLATTTTTTTT
LLAATT
PPP A
oov
C BBBBBBBBBBLLAA
C
BAV
l VEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEET
LAT
RDA XLLLLVLLLV
l A
Al LLAAT
OLA LA
l ·L
OP
LLBPTT PPP
A l
LLLRBTT
AV L
A ABOBBBBBBBBBBBENBBBBBBBBBBBFFT
000
LL
VPO OP
L A OL
VO
L
AD
0
ABA
LL BBBBBPPBLLLLll
p
0
ALLL A
V
TPPB LL
BBBBBBBXTT
0 V TTO
VOOOPLBBOA
EMf'
V EMMf"MMfotM
PPPPPBXRBBTTTA
AAT
AL
ABBL
I
M"'1MMA
LTT PPP 8 A Ell MMMMMMM
L l
A
V ) A
f'MMMMM"'1MMMMMA
L
l
l
L
ATTTTTTTT
TTTTTTPPPPPPPPPPPPLLLL
L
BBB
L EEMMMMf'MMf'MMMMMMMMMMMM
AALAAT TTTTTTTTTT L L D
L
M~MMMMMMflf'P.flfotMMMMMflflflfllMMfllfllMMMMO
L
A
L A
LLTT
VA
LT
VMf"Mf'IMMfl'MMMf'MMflflfllf'MMM .. fllMMMO
ALLE
L A B
LLBPPTT
LB AOTTTTTTTXL
VMMMMMfllMMfl'f'i!Mfl"'flfll.MMfllf'f'MMMO
A
~ e
LL
TTBXBBBBBBBTT
0 AV
VMl'CMfllf'IMf'lflfllfl'f'4MMfllfllf'IMMfll
V
t B
LB T
I
A
0
***Mf'4f'IMM .. fl'fi'MMf'lf'f'4MMV
A
0 OLLLXLL
A
A L
VMMM****MMfi'fl'MMMMMMV
E AV
V LLLLLLLLLLLLLTTTTTTTTTTTTTTAATTTTTTTTTTTTTTXAPPPPLL
AMMMMMMfllMMfllfi'fl'f'IMMMMB
Lteeee AAAVLLLLLLLL
LXX ATTTTTTTTTA
LLXXLL
A
OL
PPPPPPTMMA
EE
ALLLLLLLLLLATPPT
TTTTTT
OOAXLLLLLLLLLLLBBBRPTT
ALLLLLLLLTTlTTTTTTTT
�Freshmen
I
�Karlis Streios
�Abelman, Robin
Ablin, Edye
Achier, Sandra
Adachi , Anne
Adelson, Michael
Alpert, Alisa
Alpert, Lynne
Alscher, Sharon
Amstadter, Lori
Anderson, Randall
Angell, Darlene
Apple, Lori
Axelrod, Larry
Sakal, Barry
Baker, Samuel
Bartell , Bob
Bartholomew, Lenny
Barttenes. Eydie
Bass, Andrea
Bauman, Allison
Bayer, Jordan
Bear, Keith
Bear, Roberta
Bedenkop, Catherine
Behrman. Floyd
Belgrad, Marc
Bender, Melissa
Benson, Karin
Berg, Melanie
Berg, Robert
Bergen , Marla
Berger, Frank
Berkowsky, Alan
Berkson , David
Berman , Ross
Berner, Lisa
Bernstein, Jeffrey
Bischoff, Claudia
Blachman. David
Black, Tracy
Blakey, Ken
Block, Debra
Blomquist. Eric
Bobinsky, Debra
Bobrow, Michael
Bollinger. Jeff
Borchew, Michael
Braidman, Mitchell
Brandon, Mindy
Brandt, Sharon
Bresler. Andrea
Brettner, Kim
Brinsky, Eileen
Bromberg, Alan
Bromberg, Cathy
Bronson , David
Brottman, Lynn
Brown, Melissa
Brown, Susan
Bukowsk i, Michael
Burkho lder, Carol
Byster, Michael
Cain, Neil
Calderone, John
Calin , Jennifer
�I
Cantor, Tod
Cardinell, Kathleen
Carlson. Bradley
Castiello, Louis
Ciocchetti, Josephine
Citron , Stephen
Clary, Valerie
Coates, Laura
Cohen, Ilene
Cohen, Lynn
Cohen, Paula
Cohen, Rona.Id
Cohen, Sandi
Cohon, Helen
Colantonio, Angelo
Colen. Barbara
Con is, Costantinos
Cooper, Andrea
Copeland, Alan
Copeland. Deanna
Cronin, Gabrielle
Cunningham , David
Custer. Mindi
Davies. Rick
Davis, Sheryl
DeGraff. David
DeLaurier. Nancy
Deutsch, Ellyn
Deutsch. Lynn
Dexter, John
Dolin , Laura
Donenberg, Barbara
Doppelt. Michelle
Dribin. Laura
Drucker. Richard
Duminy, Isabelle
Dunsky, Marda
Dupuis, David
Echales. Sandi
Eckhardt, John
Edelmuth, Steven
Edwards. Laurie
Edwards. Mark
Eisenstein, Matthew
Elam. Craig
Ellman. Judith
Emalfarb. Scott
Emanuel. Julie
Endrulat. Sheryl
English. Lisa
Epstein . Wil liam
Erickson. Kirk
Erickson. Robert
Fagrell, Barbara
Fahey, John
Feigen. Michelle
Feldman. Cheryl
Feldshriber, Esteen
Fellner, Felix
Ferrarese. Frank
Finkel. Paul
Finkelman, Mike
Fischburg, Paul
Fischman, Natalie
Fishbain, Bonnie
Fisher. Andrea
Fisher, David
Fisher. Jeffery
Fleishman, David
Fleming, Joseph
Fletcher, Estelle
173
�Foreman, Bradley
Fraelick, Joann
Frank, Joan
Frankel, Cindy
Frankel, Debra
Fried, Sharon _
Friedel I, Stanley
Friedman, Vicki
Frishman, Arnold
Galuski, Robil"
Gamis, Nancy
Gardner, Anne
Gartner, Donna
Gartzman, Howard
Gavina, Patricia
Gelfand, Mark
Gelfond, Daniel
Gero!, Steven
Gilbert, Jill
Gilbert, Leonard
Gillman, Alan
Goebel, Karen
Gold, Barry
Goldberg, Leslie
Goldberg: Robyn
Golden, Neal
Goldman, Marcia
Goldsmith, Arthur
Goldstein, Alan
Goldstein, Kenneth
Goodman, Jody
Gordon, Valerie
Gorell, Michael
Gorov, Linda
Green, Steven
Greenberg, Howard
Greenburg, Sheri
Greene, Pamela
Gross, Sanford
Groszek, Paul
Gunn, Jonathon
Gussin, Gayle
Gustafson, Lynn
Guth man, Jeffery
Gutman, Mary
Hackett, David
Hammond, Alita
Harris, Rhonda
Hayes, Lisa
Heap, Stefanie
Hefter, Loree
Heiman, Larry
Helverson, David
Hendricks, Michael
Hershenhouse, Brian
Herz, Chris
174
�Hirsch, Steven
Hitchcock, Gail
Hoffenberg, Howard
Hotting, Marc
Hohs, Patricia
Holtzblatt, Pamela
Holtzman, Ira
Huck, Sherri
Hurwitz, Alan
lpjian , She11a
Jacobs, Jonathan
Jankofsky, Andrea
Johannessen, Christin
Johnson , Cheryl
Johnson, Dale
Johnson, Kathleen
Johnson, Lynn
Kahen, Keith
Kalfen , Lori
Kalinsky, Mark
Kalman, Barbara
Kalmes, Renee
Kalodimos, Demetria
Kaplan, Barbara
Kaplan , David
Kaplan , Richard
Kaplan, Scott
Kaplow, Lee
Karlin , Andrea
Katz, Lila
Katz. Louis
Katz, Steven
Kaufmann, Joel
Kaufman , Susan
Keeshin, Brett
Kehl, Susan
Kernes, Mark
Kernes, Robin
Kiefer, Ronald
Klark . Lori
Klerman, Cindy
Ko han, Lynn
Korshak, Ellan
Kost. Ruth
Kovitz, Jeffrey
Kraft. Judith
Kramer, Paul
Kramer, Stuart
Krasnow, Bruce
Krau!., Steven
Krause, Robert
Kray, Sherri
Krinsky, Irwin
Kruit. Edward
Ladd, Diane
Lakin, Mitchell
Lamet. Mark
Langkamp, Linda
Lapping, Howard
Lasser, Alyse
Lavin, Michael
Lazar, James
Lebovitz, Rochelle
Ledgerwood, Richard
Legereit, Ronald
_endway, Melita
•
Lerman, Edward
Lev, Julie
Leveton , Samuel
Levin , Alene
Levin , Andrea
Levin , Marci
Levin, Wendy
Levine, Robin
Levinson, Michele
Levy, Michael
Levy, Robert
Ley, "aniel
Lichtenstein, Elana
Lieberman. Alan
175
�Lieberman, Caren
Lieberman, Todd
Lipton, Robert
Locascio, Janet
Loeser, Joanne
Loveless, Dawn _
Lozins, Colette
Lubell, Lawrence
Lustig, Roberta
Lustig, Steven
Lyons, Linda
MacShane, Geralynn
Maday, Mary
Mallin, James
Malone, Steven
Mantel man, Andrew
Marc, Charles
Mayster, Arnold
McDade, Patrick
McTier, Karen
Medansky, Debra
Meek, Janice
Meyer, Richard
Meyer, Tracie
Meyers, Harry
Mihina, Stephen
Mikell, Jennifer
Mila , Lourdes
Milecki , Frances
Miller, Alan
Miller, Jeffrey
Miller, Lori
Miller. Robyn
Miller, Steven
Modes, Linda
Mokwa, Christine
Moncayo, Mauro
Morris, Edward
Morris, Glenn
Morse, Kenneth
Mosenson, Marla
Moses, Lenora
Moss. Steven
Mott. Michael
Mueller, April
Mueller, Jeffrey
Mullenix, Joseph
Murphy, David
Mussar, Curt
Mussman, Jeremy
Myers, Michelle
Nakamura , Julie
Na kamura, Kelly
Neistat, Rick
Nelson, James
Nett, James
Neumark, David
Newberger, Matthew
Newman, Harry
Nitchals, David
Nogal, Mark
Norberg, Glen
Nordling, Deborah
Nosanov, Michael
Novak, Eden
176
11
J
,,
f
�Novak, Janet
Novak, Larry
Oberlander, Orin
Olshan, Jerrold
Olshan, Lawrence
Ortmanns, Robert
Oswald, Elizabeth
Papp, Susan
l
Patinkin , Carol
Pawlan , Donna
Pawlow, Steven
Pazzol , Ross
Peller, Jay
Penn, Julienne
Penzik, Judy
Pere! , Frederick
Perelman, Kathy
Perper, Alan
Perry, Lawrence
Pfundheller, Iris
Pikowsky, Richard
Pinkus, Jerome
Pivar, Bruce
Polan, Ellen
Poole, Deborah
Pope, Richard
Pritchett, William
Quam, Michael
Rabens, Erick
Raider, Scott
Ramoutar, Maureen
Raugstad, Mary
Reich, Tamara
Reifman, Sal lye
Reisberg, Fran
Rem pas, Carla
Rhoades, Michael
Rhum, Lawrence
Risch, Deborah
Robbins, Susan
Rogoff, Ross
Romer, Robyn
Room, Dana
Rosen, Bill
Rosenberg, Laura
Rosenfeld, Robin
Rosenquist, Lynn
Raskin, Gary
Roter, Mark
Roth, Susan
Rozen, Michelle
Rubin, Jonathan
Rubin, Lori
Rubin, Rick
Rubinstein, Sheri
Ruby, Barry
Rusk, Patricia
Ruth, Deborah
Sabin , Karen
Sakamoto, Fran
Saltzberg, Stuart
Samsky, Alan
Sanders, Marcia
Sandler, Hope
Sandman , Stuart
Sarantos, Takis
Satiro, Donna
Scanlon, Timothy
Schack, Felice
Schaffel, Lori
Schaffel, Sandy
177
�Schappert, Randall
Schecter, Susan
Schels, Monica
Schinberg, Paula
Schmid , Valerie
Schneider, Debra
Schramm , linda
Schutz. Laura
Schumer, Linda
Schwartz. Cindy
Schwartz. Roberta
Schy, William
Seffren. Lori
Seldin, Ian
Shachter, Lauren
Shakin. Mark
Sheinkop, Susan
Sher, Bret
Sherman, Annette
Sherman , Michael
Sherman . Sandy
Shinitzky, Lisa
Shlifka, Lori
Shrago, Robert
Shreeram, Jason
Shuwal, Sherry
Shyman, Stuart
Siegel, David
Siegel , Marla
Siegel, Sue
Siegel , Vicky
Silver, Janice
Silver. Michael
Silverstein , Michael
Silvetti, Annette
Sirotzki, Sharon
Skowron, Randall
Slutsky, Scott
Smith, Marla
Sokolsky, Alan
Solar. Sharon
Solock, Lee
Solomon , Jerrold
Solomon, Michael
Solomon, Steven
Spagnoli , Lori
Spalter, Elyse
Sperling, Jeffrey
Spivak. Gary
Stark, Arthur
Steffens, Ronald
Stein , Eric
Stein, Leslee
Steinberg, Gary
Steinlauf, Laura
Stender, Bruce
Stern , Alison
Stern. Mitchell
Stevens, Mark
178
�Stezskel, Gail
Suekov . Scott
Sulkin, Hillary
Summers, Barry
Sutker, Edie
Sweet. George
Temkin, Stephen
Teter, Larry
Thomas, Catherine
Tobias, John
Torossian, Haik
Trausch , Kevin
Troop, Gayle
True, Michelle
Tsuneta, Nina
Tucker, Scott
Turovitz, Sheryl
Tynan , Maureen
Unterfenger, Linda
U rkoff, Roberta
Uslander. Steven
Uttenreuther, James
Valentine. Charles
VanCleve. Harry
Varga, Diane
Vender, Scott
Venus, Drew
Vexler, Marla
Vitale. Michael
Waldstein, Karen
Wallach, Scott
Waltenspeil, Elizabeth
Warda, Ramona
Warshaw. Marlene
Weber, Michele
Wedge, Kathleen
Weil , Richard
Weinberg, James.
Weiner, Audrey
Weiner, Debbie
Weiner, Harris
Weingart, Scott
Weinstein, Michael
Weis, Karen
Weiss. Richard
Welk, Wendy
Wells, Scott
White. Shelley
Wilfinger. Elizabeth
Wisper, Lori
Woldorf, Michael
Wolfinger, Wendy
Wolfinsohn, Barry
Wolinsky, Susan
Wulff, Julie
Yalowitz, Jeffrey
Zagon, Judith
Zeal . Steven
Zeitlin, Steven
Zenner. Marla
Zidron, Larry
Zeilen, Wendy
Zimbler, Lisa
Zook, Lori
179
�Sophomores
Terri Shield,
I
180
�Donna Wilson.
Jayne Farber
181
�Abrams, Jay
Adelman, Grant
Adelman, Judy
Africk, Mike
Agins, Louis
·Albert, Audl'ey
Alexander, Scott
Alpert. Bonita
Al port, Arleen
Anderson, Janice
Andre, Brian
Ansell, Susan
Aronson, Leslye
Avola, Cherry
Axness, David
Babendir, Steven
Babendir, Stuart
Bacalar, Carey
Barkal, Steven
Barnes, Mindy
Baron, Fonda
Baumgaertner, Rich
Baumgartner, John
Bayer, Alan
Becker, Rhonda
Beerman, Jack
Beiser, Michelle
Bemoras, David
Benjamin, Beth
Benson, Kathy
Berkelhamer, Donna
Berkley, Jeff
Berman, Fane
Berman, Susan
Bernhardt, Nat
Berrick, Stephanie
Blach man , Susan
Bloom, Sharon
Blum, Ron
Boaz, Andrea
Bodenstein, Kandee
Bolshon, Debra
Brand, Kevin
Brenner, Babette
Brenner, Gary
Bressler, Fred
Bromberg, Stacy
Bronstein. Jeffrey
Bronstrom, Diane
Brown. Julie
Burkholder. Chris
Buzil , Steven
Caras. Robert
Carlson. Annette
Carlson, Bob
182
�Carlson, Jill
Carlson, Martina
Chemers, Ira
Chemers, Mark
Chinskey, Barbara
Christoffersen, Debra
Christy, Linda
Citron, Cathy
Clary, Scott
Cohen, Debra
Cohn, Stuart
Cook, Sandra
Cooper, Marcie
Corber, Debbie
Cotovsky, Marla
Crysta l, Janis
Cunningham, Laur ie
Cutler, Alan
Dandrea, Donna
Daniels, Michael
DeCarl, Pamela
Decorrevont, Jim
DeJonge, Chris
DeLaurier, Kathy
I
Demar, Sheryl
Deutsch, Lisa
Deutsch , Nancy
Diamond, Cheryl
Dick, Irene
Dietrich, Chris
Diller, Barry
Dolin, Linda
I
Dolin, Shelli
Dombek, Ma ureen
Doren , Eugene
Dusz, Bill
Dworski, Steven
Echales, Craig
Echardt. Jane
Echardt, Joan
Echardt. June
Edidin, Linda
Elkes, Alan
Epstein, Stu
Erikson , Doris
Eskow, Cary
Eyer, Greg
Fain, Donna
Farber, Jayne
Farber, Rande
Feirstein, Ellen
Feldman, Chuck
Feller, Penny
Fine, Neil
Fink, Robin
Fisher, Greg
"
David Jacobs
Fleischer, Debra
Fleischer, Linda
Ford , Randy
Fox, Neil
Fradin, Eric
Fraelick, Donna
Frandzel, Steven
Frankel. Rhonda
Frankel, Robert
183
�Friedman, Charles
Friedman , Rochelle
Friend, Marsha
Gans, Howard
Garner, Tedi
Gavino, Monica
Gem , Susan Gerhardt, Kurt
Gerber, Gary
Gerber, Jeffrey
Gerol , Mark
Gibbons, Ann
Gindin, Eileen
Gistenson, Lisa
Glustoff, Brad
Goldberg, David
Goldstein. Leslie
Goldstein, Marcy
Goodman, Maxine
Gordon, Alan
Gordon, Gail
Gordon, Robin
Gordon, Sanford
Gottlieb, Micheal
Grabell , Marc
Green, Larry
Green, Paula
Greenberger, Larry
Gremley, Bob
Groner, Burton
Grossman, Bonnie
Grossman, David
Grossman, Eliot
Grund, Judith
Guenther, Tom
Gumbiner, Dan
Guthman, Deborah
Gutmann, Scott
Guzniczak, Donna
Haber, Matthew
Handel , David
Handmaker, Marla
Hankin , Susan
Harris, Micheal
Harris, Nancy
Healy, Theresa
Heller, Mark
Herman, Allen
Hersh , Mark
Hershenhouse, Wayne
Herz, William
Hohmann, Joy
Humann, Peter
Huttel, Debra
\
Irwin, Kathy
lwick, Mike
184
�Jacobs, David
Jacobson, Laurie
Jacobson. Terry
Jaman. Nancy
James. Patricia
Jansen. Connie
,_,
Jedwabnik. George
Jen. George
I
Jesser, Julie
Jochum. Madeline
Johnson, Ted
Joseph, Mike
Kadetz, Paul
Kalodimos. Christina
Kane, Robert
Karm. Janice
Karol, Stacey
Karp. Donna
Kasman, Debbie
Kaufman, Mitchell
Kay. Elizabeth
Kerr. Jill
Kemp, Kirby
Kerbis, Valerie
Kinoshita, Duane
Kiss. William
Klassman, Brian
Klebe. Wayne
Kleeburg. James
Kleifield, Erin
Klein. Lori
Koenig. Theodore
Kolb. Bradley
Kostas. Robin
Kozuch. Robert
Kramer, Sheri
Kramer, Terri
Krasnow. Dale
Kravitz. Mindy
Kreisel, Deborah
Laity. Mike
Lapping, Sheila
Lashen, Robin
Lau. Jane
Lavitt, David
Lecey. Gerald
Leeb. Leslie
Lefferts. Steven
Lerman, Arla
Levenson, Nancy
Levin, Charene
Levin , Mark
Levin, Susan
Levine, Howard
Levinson, Susan
Levitan, Edwin
185
�Liebman, Rhonda
Lifton, Claudia
Lindenberg, Debra
Steven Sanz
Lisnek, Paul
Liss, Kenneth
Loginsky, Pamela
London, Steven
Lotito, Michael
Loveless, Dani
Lund, Patti
Lusk, Joan
Lustig. Marlee
Markowitz, Phillip
Marx, Mitchell
Mastro, Rosanne,
Matan , Nada
Matzkin, Steven
Max, Jodi
McKenna, Grace
McMahon, Kathleen
Medansky , Lewis
Mendelson, Marty
Merdinger, Steven
· Metler, Keith
Miller , Alyce
Miller, Debbie
Miller, Janet
Molitor. Margaret
Mosenson, Lisa
Murtaugh, Constance
Natker. Maris
Natkin. Gary
Neihaus. Sandra
Neuhaus, Lynn
Neuhaus. Ruth
Neuman , Doreen
Neumark, Dianne
Noparstak. Beth
Oakes, Robert
O'Connell, Ann
Odegaard, Karen
Ogawa, Mike
Okun, David
Olsen, Karen
Orloff. Sheree
Ozell, Patti
Palincsar, Steven
Palmieri. Lisa
Paneral. Kim
Pappanduros, Robert
Pasko, Leon
Peck, Hope
Pellegrino, Joann
Pergantis, Steven
Peterson, Dale
Peterson, James
Pichler, Betty
Pierce . Bill
Pogoff. Karen
Poitras, Barbara
Ponfil, Jody
Pope, Kathleen
Poulakidas, Evan
Powell , Joe
Price, Vicki
186
I
�Pusch , Gordon
Puzes, David
Raider. Hillary
Rapin, Suzanne
Reder. Richard
Reed. Donna
Rein. Diane
Rein. Jody
Reisman. Marla
Reizner, Alan
Richa rds. Theodore
Richmond, Debbie
Riger. Ross
Roach.Susan
Robinson, Laurie
Robinson, Peggy
Rodin. Bruce
Rosenberger. Barbera
Rosenbloom. Lori
Rosenfeld. Joyce
Rosenquist. Vicki
Ross. Rick
Ross, Vicky
Roth, Ronald
Rothman, Brad
Rotman . Susan
Rubenstein, Jodi
Rubin, David
--
Rubin, David
Rubin. Judith
Rubinstein. Donna
David Sigmond
Ruchim, Mark
Ruffer, Anne
Rutkin , Rachel
Sachs, Neill
Sa ff er. Debra
Saltzman, Steven
Salzman , Scott
Sampson, Robert
Sandhop, Kristine
Sargan, Maria
Saruk. Shelley
Satiro, Cathy
Sawyer, Cari
Sax. Pamela
Schels, Christine
Schiff, Arlene
Schmidt. John
Schneider. Lori
Schraiber, Marc
Schroeder, Leslie
Schusteff, Susan
Schwartz. Carol
Schwartz, Kenneth
Schwartz, Marcie
187
�Schwartz, Neil
Selgrad. Randell
Sells, Adrienne
Selman, Philip
Shafer, Jeffrey
Shapiro, Susan
Share, AbbyShield, Terry
Shifrin, Paul
Shirman , Gary
Shochet, Jody
Shyette, Liz
Siegel man, Cheryl
Sielck, Sheryl
Siewart, Bryan
Silver, Brian
Silverman, Janet
Silverman, Paula
Silverman, Susan
Silverstein, Jeffrey
Simon, Avi
Simons, Laura
Simpson, Larry
Singer, Jeff
Singer, Sari
Skoglund, John
Skolnik, Scott
Sloane, David
Smigla, Susan
Smith, David
Smith , Debbie
Snyder, Michele
Sokolow, Merrit
Solochek, Mardi
Solomon, Jessica
Solomon, Kathy
Soohen, Liz
Sostrin , Donna
Spector, Beth
Spector, Mark
Sperling, Marcy
Stangenes, Kurt
Steelman , David
Steffens , Larry
Stein, Andrew
Stein, David
Stein, Fran
Stein, Jeffrey
Steinberg, Terry
Sterling, Sherri
Sternfeld, Susan
Stewart, Cathy
Sucherman, Diane
Sugarman, Marc
Swiderski, Irene
188
�Szymski. Debora
Tarragano, Robert
Tatkin, Cary
Telman. Leslie
Thiry, Jean
Thomas, Judith
Thummel, Leslie
Treger, Mark
Tucker, Doug
Turoff, Charles
Uccello, Mary
Unterfenger, John
Ulsen, Randy
Vale, Drew
Veenhuis, Diana
Voedisch. Virginia
Wagner. Lisa
Wajda, Barbara
Walczak, Ed
Wallach, Debra
Wallk, Hil ary
Waltzer. Nathan
Wasserman. Jody
\
l
I
Weber, Lisa
Wechter. Debra
Weinberg. Lori
Weiner. Caryn
Weinstein, Beth
Weis, Rosalie
Weiss, Daniel
Weissman, Linda
\
Weitzman, Daniel
Weitzman. Scott
Wilkinson, Jane
Wilkinson, Jill
Williams, Alayne
Williams, Andrea
Wilson, Donna
Winer. Candace
Wiora, Cynthia
Wirth. Georgina
Wolf, Andrea
Wolf. Dona
Wolflick, Jay
Wolk, Robin
Wolthuis, Mark
Wong, Rosalind
Yale. Carol
Yon , Susan
Young, David
Zachelmeyer, Doreen
Zigman, Ronald
Zimmerman, Beth
Zucker, Grace
Zwick, Hugh
189
�Juniors
'
I
Sharon
Fleishman
190
I
�Benjie Zalay
,,,,,.,,
...... ,,...
-
- - -
-
�Aaron , Robert
Abbey, Gail
Abelman, Steve
Abelsky, Isaac
Abram , Steven
Abrams. Diane
Alexander, MarcyAltenbern, John
Amstadter, Marcy
Anhalt, Kathy
Arnieri , Amy
Atkins, Fredric
Axelrod, David
Bartlett, Steven
Bauman, Mitchell
Becker. Linda
Bedony, Jim
Beltran, Maricon
Bennett, David
Berg, Larry
Berke. Michael
Berman , Bob
Berner, Susan
Biel inski, Maureen
Binder, Audrey
Bjork, Karla
Blackman, Karen
Block, Bernie
Bloom, Allen
Blum, Marc
Bobrow, Daniel
Baim, Nancy
Bowlen , Daniel
Brass, Fran
Brin, Glen
Brodsky, Shari
Bronstein, Marci
Brottman, Gail
Brown, Michael
Bryskier, Michael
•
Burns, John
Butz, Susan
Cameron, Joseph
Capobianco, Virginia
Chou. Raymond
Cleve, Lori
Cohen, Alyse
Cohen, Judith
Cohen, Marla
Conrad, Julie
Conradt, Nancy
Copeland, Robin
Corday, Paula
Coventry , Ann
Current, Diane
D'Antonio, James
192
AmySl;;iton
�Dardick, Linda
Davies, Bill
Dembo, Philip
DesJardins, Mark
Deutsch, Ronald
Diamond, Nicole
Dick, Debora
Dieter, Ronald
Dietch, Jonathan
J
f
Dolin , Jordan
Denenberg, Ben
Donenberg, Nancy
Doppelt. Loren
Drehobl, Susan
Drohan, Cindy
Dubow, Brad
Depuis, Denise
Eisenberg, Howard
Elbaum, Terri
Elkins, Dean
Elster, Steven
Emanuel , Donna
Epstein, Richard
Ezrin, Julie
Farland, Ross
Farmilant. Betsy
Fassino, Gary
Feigen, Ronald
Feingold, Marla
Feldstein, Mark
Ferstl, Joe
Finkel, Holly
Finkelman , Jeff
Fischman, Gary
Fleisher, Michael
Fleishman, Sharon
Fletcher, Myron
Fox, Debbie
France, Robert
Frankel, Gary
Freireich , David
Friedman, David
Friedman, David
Friedman , Debbie
Friedman, Faye
Friedman , Steve
Friedrichs, Steve
Fritchie, Pat
Furmanski, Richard
Galuski , Russell
Garfield, Loni
Gauer, Daniel
Gavino, Ximena
Gelfond, Marc
Gendell, Scott
Gersten, Elyse
Getlin, Jeff
Ginstrurg, Larry
Glickman, Lori
Goebel, Kathy
�Goeltenbodr, Russell
Gold, Howard
Goldberg, Edward
Goldberg, Honey
Goldberg, Richard
Golden, Lesley
Goldfein , Linda
Goldman , Alan
Goldman, Deborah
Goldstein, Joe
Goltz, Sharon
Goodyear, Hollis
Gooris, Linsey
Gordon, Vicki
Gorov, Marcia
Graf, Pamela
Green , Jeff
Green , Joy
Greene, Joel
Greenspan , Robin
Grobstein , Holly
Gruen, Bruce
Gu ital, Sylvia
Gullo, Jeffrey
Gutman , Pat
Hamilton , Bill
Hanus, Judy
Harris, Susie
Heller, Julie
Hessing, Gail
Herrmann, Gail
Hersh, Neil
Herz, Stephen
Hinze, Michael
Hitchcock, Vincent
Hotting, Ellen
Hollander, William
Holton , Carol
Hotzblatt, Ellen
Howe, Jeff
Humann, James
Hurto, Darlene
Irwin, Karen
lwick, Wayne
Jacks, Barb
Jacobson, Steven
Jankauer, Carrie
Jarmuth, Janet
Jordon, Lynn
Kahen , Howard
Kalfen, David
Kamberos, Stephanie
Kaplan, Lynn
Kaplan, Rod
Karbin , Monica
Karlin, Sheryl
194
�Karp, Martin
Katz, Jeff
Katz. Lisa
Kaufman, Sharon
Kay, Sally
Keating, Julie
Kellerman, Norman
Kessler, Ronald
Klein , Alan
Klerman, Rita
Koff, David
Koob. Richard
Kopoulos, Charles
Korey, Barb
Korn, Judy
Kornfeind, Lori
Kornfeind, Ray
Kost, Jeff
Kovifz, Karen
Kowalik, John
Kozer. Randee
Kozlov , Cheryl
Kozuch, Joseph
Kraft, Beverly
Kraft, Phyllis
Krause, Ellyn
Kreisman. Bruce
Kresch, Joel
Krueger. Laura
Kruse, Andree
Kruse. Lori
Kusnetz. Alicia
Kuhnle, Richard
Landt, Cindy
Larsen , Lori
Lasin, Paula
Lazor, Holly
Leaf, Rhonda
Ledvora, Kathleen
Lehrer, Janine
Leib, Nancy
Leichtling, Pamela
Leitner. Nancy
Lerner, Robert
Levecson, Rickey
195
�Levey, Mitchell
Levin, Steven
Levitt, Debra
Levitt, Lloyd
Levy, Barbie
Levy, Carey.
Levy, Cheryl
Levy, Roberta
Lewen, Kimberlee
Lewis, Michael
Lewis, Robin
Lieberman, Richard
Lingel , Cynthia
Lipton, Debbie
Lisit, Sandi
Liss, Barry
Litwin, Neil
Lorber, Randy
Lowe, James
Lyons, Deborah
McDade, Joanne
Malitz, Andrea
Mallin, Tom
Malling, William
Maloney, Mary
Mann, Rosalyn
Markbreit, Kathy
Marx, Tom
Masters, George
Mayer, Peter
Mayzel, Suzy
Mecklenburg, Sheri
Meleliat, Judy
Mendelson , Lori
Mendelson, Robin
Metler, Denise
Metler, Laurie
Metrick, Linda
Meyer, Marcie
Meyers, Alan
Michaels, Frank
Miller, Barbara
Miller, Bonnie
Miller, Dean
Miller, Denise
Miller, Geri
Miller, Marilyn
Miller, Sharon
Miller, Wendy
Minkus, Jonathan
196
L
�Minsky, Arnold
Mitchell , Joanne
Moir, John
Monaster, Phyliss
Morath, John
Morrison, Scott
Moskowitz. Debra
Murnick, Pamela
Neistat, Mark
Nessel, Stuart
Neuhaus. Robert
Nevins, Tom
Nissen , Diana
Norberg, Norman
Nonnemacher, Helen
Novak. Vanessa
O'Brien, Kathy
Packer, Dawn
Padwa, Bruce
Palmer, Marcia
Palmer, Monica
Paul, Fred
Pawlow, Alan
Penzik, Cheryl
Perel, Joel
Perlman . Mark
Perlow, Steven
Peterson, Sandra
Picker, Janice
Pisano, Cathleen
Platt. Chuck
Powell, Leslie
Pritikin, Lesley
Pritikin, Lorin
Radman, Julie
Ransdell, Susan
Ransenberg, Alan
Raskin, Marla
Rasky, Mitchell
Raymond, Philip
Reich, David
Reifer, Anne
Rein, Susan
Reizman, Vernon
Riederman, Karen
Robinson, Patricia
Roitman, Marcia
Roseman, Hugh
Rosenbaum, David
Rosenbloom , Jay
197
�Rosenschein, Gail
Ross. Renee
Rotfeld, Nancy
Roth, Steven
Rothner. Debbie
Roti , James
Rovin, Robert Rubin, Monica
Rubenstein, Scott
Rubinstein, Sherry
Rudd, Terri
Rysztogi, Renee
Sala, Kevin
Salk, Mitchell
Samsky, Ferne
Sanes. Scott
Saposnik, Gary
Schachtman, Beth
Schaefer, Brian
Schallman, James
Schelling, Nancy
Schiff, Rachel
Schmadebeck, Debbie
Schmidt, David
Susan Rein
Schramm, Karen
Shrenkel. Michael
Schwartz, Mark
Schwartz, Sherry
Seffren, Randal
Segal, Carin
I
Shaffer, Scott
Shane, Ronald
Shea, Casey
Sheade, Robert
Sheer. Penny
Sherman, Mitchell
Shimabukuro, Debbie
Shuwal. Lesley
Siegel, Robert
..
I
Silver, Patrice
Simons, Kenneth
Singer. Ellen
Slaton, Amy
Smith, David
Smith, Kimberly
Soll, Kenneth
Solomon, Ellyn
Solovy, Beth
Solovy, Cynthia
Solovy, Karen
Sonenschein, Sharon
Sosman. Marla
Sowinski, Barbara
Spiegel, Alan
Steelman, Robert
198
�~ ,
Stein, Beatrice
Stern, Laura
Stern, Michael
Sternberg, Michael
Stezskal, Craig
Stockenberg, Tom
Stoller, Jason
Stone, Robin
Stroner, Thomas
Sutker, Shelley
Swanson, Judith
Swanson, Kurt
Sweetow, Stacy
Szarvas. Steven
Taussig, Cara
Terry, Janet
Tolzien, Jerry
Tomback, Karyn
Tomback, Michael
Tucker, Lynne
Turovitz. Eden
Turovitz, Judy
Valentine, Susan
Valentino, Jane
Vicker. Sharon
Viner, Hope
Vogelmann, David
Vusich, Robert
Waldman, Mitch
Waltenspiel, Ann
Warshaw, Edward
Waxburg, Shelley
Wayne, Martin
Wdowicki, Elizabeth
Weiman, Carey
Weinbaum, Sharon
Weinberg, Randy
Weinberg, Robert
Weiner, Laurence
Weiss, Faith
Weiss, Renee
Weinstein, Erwin
Weitzman, Lori
Welter, Kenneth
Westphal, Carl
Whipple, John
Whitehead , Cathy
Wietor, Debbie
Williams, Lynn
Winer, Karen
Wolke, Estee
Woloshin, Lynne
Wu , Virginia
Wulff, Rhonda
Zagon, Sheri
Zeal, Joanne
Zide, Pamela
Zimmer, Glenn
Zimmerly, Marilyn
Ziolkowski, Yvonne
Zoberman, Harry
Zucker, Paul
199
��Andy Berman,
Mitch Berman
�������-Leslie Zun
�����Ted Sh lacter
����Anne Gockenbach
���To recognize teachers as people. When
young, this realization is difficult to
achieve. Yet, as students grow older, they
see teachers are people and perhaps,
even friends .
Yes, automation has assigned numbers
and groups according to sex, class and
grade point average. But, within these
groups are people with feelings, opinions
and ideas.
All these people effect each other. Perhaps Northi faculty has a greater effect on
students than either realize. A teacher's
kind words or helpful opinion can influence students for the rest of their lives.
••
?20
�v
00 ***ODO
V
A"
5PPPPPPPPPPL
0*********00
,
A
A
TPPBL
A
LlTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT **MMMMMMMMMOO
A
PTTPPBBLLL
A
***MMMMMMMMMMMOODDOL
ABBBBAl
A
O*MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMOOOOOL
J 0
~BBBTO
OLOOOOOOMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMOOAL
J 0 A
L
Q.
TVMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMOL
J DA
V
BOOLX* **MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMA
J 0
V
TA *****MMM********MMMMMMMA
J 0
L
AX ****MMMMMMMMMM****MMMMMV
AATTTTAA
J 0
L
AAV AMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMA
AO
J 0
l
OOMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMO
I
J 0
l
VMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMV
L
J OTV
l
AM OOVMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMO
l L
AV
J 0
l
AMMM MMMMML MMMMMMMMl-lM"IO
V MA
l B
J 0
L
V A*** M AMVLLL PLLMMMMMMMMO
8
J 0
l
0 ) VOOMMMMV
A V** LA
A
J 0
V
LL Afl
T00 PL V
VA
V
J 0
A
TTTT VA BABBA
L
B
LIISCLL
V
DA
L
TlTTTTTTBBBe A
LLBBBBBLLLLLBPT
A
A
V
I/
A
VBBP VBBLLLLLBOBPPPT
V
A
A
TT
X
V
A
A
D
VV
V LA A
LVL A
lA PBA
A
L 0 V
V TA L
I/I AVL
I/I AA
Al AIL
Al A IL
ABX IL
VA v L
V LLA L
L
A
A
A
"
A
A
A
A
A
A
V
A
A
V
V
V
A
A
B
B
B
0
0
L
AV
0
PA
V
V
AO
AL
A
DAL
0
CAA
BGLLLLLLL
TTCCP
A
AV
av L
B
A
TTBBB L
B
AL
B
DBAL EPP
�a~iJJJNJ5T~aTJCJN
'
Dr. Wesley Gibbs
Superintendent
Beginnjng with the teacner strik.e in
September, this year may be termed
one where the most emotion was displayed - the most humanness shown.
By contrast, this year also saw the greatest amount of technology ever to come
to Niles North and the community.
Yet as more technology was brought
forth at Niles North, more humanness
was brought out to supplement it.
"Technology is simply hardware; a
thing which can be produced at will
and destroyed when it no longer serves .
a useful purpose. Education, by contrast, is people. Education is the master
of technology. Education has created
it," said Supt. Wesley Gibbs.
At Northi this year, the atmosphere
of humanity - one helping another,
can be shown in all aspects of
education .
"lt1s precisely because of the relative
position of technology and education,
that technology will never dehumanize
education. If anything, it could make it
more human," said Supt. Gibbs . ·
222
DURING a press conference with st udent reporte rs fro m all three Nile h i
schools, Dr. Gibbs begins to answer a tough quest ion.
DR. GIBBS and t he board members examine one of th e many pro posals before
th em as th ey prepare to discuss the pending issue.
A
I
�' aDiDJNJ5TP.aTJCJN
SHUFFLING through his papers in an attempt to familiarize himself with the
evening's agenda is board member Mr. Ben Li pin.
MR. MICK HERZOG, Director of School and Community Relations, takes notes at one of the board meetings.
l
'
NILES TOWNSHIP SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION - Standing: Mr. Ben Lipin, Mr. James Gottreich, Mr. Angelos Poulakidas, Mrs. Evelyn
Rosenzweig, Mr. George Hanus, Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh. Seated: Mrs. Shirley Garland (president), Supt. Wesley Gibbs.
223
�·l
1.
Agreeing with Supt. Gibbs that technology does not ~end
to cause dehumanization.of the individual student or teacher, Dr. Gilbert Weldy said, "We do enjoy the best available
technology to assist students in learning. Machines, however, will never replace the human element so important to
good education."
.
·
Technology has many advantages. At Niles North, through
c;omputerlzed scheduling and various machines to help students with their daily activities, students are given more alternatives with which to decide how to spend their four
years in high school. Students also receive finer methods
with which to attain the goals they have established to
achieve during their high school careers.
aDillJNJ5T~aTJ[JN
DR. WELDY casually speaks with NBC meteorologist
Harry Volkman at the basketball game against Maine
North.
Dr. Gilbert Weldy
Principal
224
f
'
I
I
I
�"We must use technology to improve educational opportunities and to increase alternatives," said Dr. Weldy. "Computers and teaching machines will always be tools to make
certain education functions easier and more efficient."
But technology and its use can get out of hand. Students
can become merely numbers in a vast pile of computer and
ID cards; teachers can become merely guides to the use of
the computers, or indeed, computers could replace the
teacher's role in the educational process all together.
"We humans must learn how to use the technology we
have available to keep our educational process as humane
and as personal as it can be. Technology can never be an
end in itself," said the principal.
•
...
..
I
a'1illJNJST'11aTiaru
HOMECOMING '73 gives Dr. Weldy an opportunity to
address the whole student body at the pep assembly.
THE BRASS RUBBING brought from England by
the exc hange students catches Dr. We ldy's e ye.
I
Mr. George Baptist
Assistant Principal
225
�. !
(
.
Dr. Charles Thompson
Hall A Principal
TO AVOID receiving a referral and five mods of restricted study, freshman .
Mark Shakin explains why he is in the hall after passing period.
a[lilllNlSTfllaTlCJN
Mr. Galen Hosler
Hall B Principal
226
"There have been massive industrial and agency efforts to produce packaged instructional systems .for teacher use," said Mr.
Jack Morris,· Hall D principal. "It may appear that some 'innovative' groups seem to be promoting change for the sake of
change," he said.
Although technology does serve an important role at Niles
North and in the community, one cannot be certain if all the
technology used today is really necessary.
"Change must include concern for student needs as well as
proper evaluation of the proposed innovation," said Mr. Morris
emphatically.
Technology does make certain procedures easier and does
provide more alternatives, sometimes it can cause problems. He·
~
�Mr. James Olsen
Hall C Principal
Mr. Jack Morris
Hall D Principal
a~illJNJ5T~aTJCN
\
I
may feel lost in his identity.
11
An individual can better cope with our vast technological society today, if he is able to understand the human condition in
ation to all these rapid changes," said Mr. James Olsen, Hall C
principal.
Mr. Olsen feels, however, that the problem of individual instady
bility and loss of identity can be overcome. "Stu_ in the broad
area of the humanities helps bridge the gap between advanced
technology and backward human relationships," said Mr. Olsen.
Indeed, technology can be misused, but according to Mr. Morris, "Good schools will seek ways of using new technology
better."
DISCUSSING his plans for next year with his hall principal, Mr. Olsen, is senior Steven Dolins.
227
�I.
AT THE WINTER pep assembly, Dr. Bauer introduces the captain of the basketball team to students·after expressing his optimism for a great season.
Dr. Donald Marcotte
Director of Student Services
I.
I
t
Dr. George Bauer
Director of Physical Welfare
aDillJNJ5T'11aTJCJN
IN HIS ROUTINE as director of student services, Dr.
Marcotte checks his mailbox for the day's news.
228
'
�I
Mr. John Ramirez
Dean of Students-Halls A and B
MR. BALCIULIS instructs the Hall C secretary, Mrs. Harriet Leaf,
on the correct procedure for typing the day's absences.
I
"BUT I CAN still hear the music playing," said junior Gloria Pinkert as Mr. Ramirez checks her ID after the passing period is over.
R'1illlNl5T'11RTlCJN
Mr. Charles Balciulis
Dean of Students-Halls C and D
229
�-
.
----------~~
Mrs. Marie Fabian (Audio-Visual Secretary), Mrs. Millie Mellman
(Student Services Secretary), Mrs. Rheta Slavin (Athletic Office
Secretary), Miss Sue Williams (Audio-Visual Technician).
Mrs. Mary Vrablik
Secretary to the Principal
. •
LIBRARY CLERKS Eleanor Marks.
Mrs. Shirley Dubin, Mrs. Ruth Brucar, Mrs.
I
Mrs. Harriet Kruse, Mrs. Edith Berick
Main Office Secretaries
Mrs. Gladys Wallis
Student Services Secretary
230
I
Mrs. Lorraine Carlington
Registrar
�.I\.
Mrs. Lillian Gould
Bookkeeper
Mrs. Eleanor Lindstrom (Data Processing), Mrs. Rochelle Richmond (Modular
Scheduler).
RESOURCE CENTER SECRETARIES - Mrs. Sylvia Block, Mrs. Ila
Kramer, Miss Marilyn Kem-pf, Mrs. Helen Vu kits. · ·
I
TEACHER CLERKS - Standing: Mrs. Donna Olsen, Mrs. Emily Jorgenson, Mrs.
Elaine Meltzer. Seated: Mrs. Edith Grossman .
Mr. Stanley Ovenu
Science Department Aide
HALL SECRETARIES Back row: Mrs. Jane Turbov, Mrs. Ruth Anderson, Mrs.
Harriet Leaf, Mrs. Betty Stezskal. Front Row: Mrs. Joan Morris, Mrs. Adele Berger, Mrs. Harriet Knoll, Mrs. Harriet Morrison.
231
�---------------
I
I
~
Mr. Leonard Ackman
Business Education
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Social Studies
Miss Kathleen Banik
Physical Education
Mrs. Marian Behr
Home Economics
Miss Judith Blackman
Special Education
Mr. Herbert Brigham
Science
Mr. Donald Browning
Driver Education
Ms. Norma Cannon
Social Studies
232
Ms. Marla Adelson
Foreign Language
Mr. Frank Cardulla
Science
Miss Mary Alfus
Physical Education
Miss Maureen
Armbruster
English
TECHNICAL DRAWING TEACHER, Mr. Jack Lorenz, instructs senior Mike Sax and
other members of his class in the most modern drawing techniques.
-
-
•--i.
�Mr. Stanley Carey
Music
Mr. Ray Carrell
Industrial Arts
Mr. Richard Casten
Driver Education
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies
Mrs. Barbara Chausow
Home Economics
Mr. Charles Cherry
Foreign Language
Mrs. Kathryn Chopra
English
Mrs. Esther Cljne
Guidance
Mrs. Deborah Cox
Home Economics
Mr. John Cress
Physical Education
AS SEEN through the classroom window, Mr. Jerry
Smith attemps to solve a math equation.
Mr. Barry Deardorff
English
Mrs. Monica Delrahim
Cheerleaders/Vikettes
233
�~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~-
Mr. John DePinto
Art
Mr. Michael Deutsch
Industrial Arts
._
_
'
Mrs. Helen Dimschultz
Nurse
Ms. Elizabeth Dreazen
Media Specialist
Mr. George Fink
Industrial Arts
I
UNDER THE watchful eye of Driver Education teacher Mr. Carl Vancleave, junior
Marci Bronstein practices the hand over hand turning method.
Ms. Barbara Fry
Mathematics
234
Ms. Dottie Fugiel
Science
Mrs. Shirley Garel
Special Education
Mr. Tom Flanagan
Industrial Arts
Mr. Clarence Florence
Science
Mrs. Sarane Garst
Special Education
Mrs. Joan Ginsberg
Mathematics
�Mr. Jack Grant
Social Studies
Mr. John Hallberg
Social Studies
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Physical Education
Dr. Jan Gund
Physical Education
Mr. Donald Harper
Guidance
Mr. Howard Heidorn
Mathematics
Mr. Patrick Grant
Physical Education
'
I
DURING one of her free moments, U.S. history teacher, Mrs. Barbara Smith utilizes the telephone in the Social Studies Resource Center.
••
'
•
Mr. Isaac ltzhak Hoffman
Foreign Lang\,Jage
Ms. Linda Horwitz
English
Mrs. Mary Howell
Business Education
Mrs. Lucille Hubbard
Mathematics
Mrs. Maya Huish
Social Worker
235
�---~~~
~~~~~ -
Mr. Stephen Isham
Art
Mr. David Jackson
Social Studies
Mrs. Nancy Jacobson
Physical Education
Ms. Nancy Johnson
Mathematics
.
Mrs. Virginia Karr
Health Education
I
-.·,
r •
Mr. Russell Kauffmann
Guidance
WITH THE AID of his blackboard, Mr . Raymond Klein illustrates the distributive
property of mathematics to his algebra class.
236
Mrs. Rita Kay
Science
Mrs. Cheryl Kazmer
Art
Mrs. Lenore Kennedy
English
j
�Mrs. Phyllis Klapman
Speech Correction
Mr. Raymond Klein
Mathematics
/
••
, ~~a:
'~
'
Mr. David Kmet
Physical Education
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Social Studies
Mr. Eugene Kuntz
Science
Miss Gabriele Lachmann
Foreign Language
IN THE Foreign Language Resource Center Ms. Marla Adelson prepares the next
assignment for her upcoming French class.
Mr. David Lange
Science
Mrs. Jane Legge
Media Specialist
Mr. Paul Lendway
Foreign Language
237
�-
Mrs. Mariam Lichtenstein
Mathematics
Mr. John Lorenz
Industrial Arts
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Science
Mrs. Mary Ann McElfresh
Home Economics
Ms. Pat McGuinness
English
Mrs. Barbara Massmann
Social Studies
A STUDENT prepares to answer a question in Miss
Eunice Espinosa's Spanish class .
·
Ms. Dorothy Metzler
Guidance
MRS. MYRTLE ZELKE instructs junior Shelley Sutker
in the touch typing method.
238
Mr. Ted Meyer
Mathematics
Mr. Robert Milstein
Science
Mrs. Marjorie Moorshead
English
----.
I
�Mr. Eugene Napier
Business Education
Dr. Dorothy Nielsen
Psychologist
Mr. Ray O'Keefe
Social Studies
Miss Elizabeth Olesen
Physical Education
Ms. May Pietz
English
l
Ms. Ruth Pompian
English
Mr. George Pryjma
Mathematics
Mrs. Mildred Popp
Nurse
MRS. BARBARA CHAUSOW shows freshman
Marla Vex Ier how to gather a waistband.
Mr. Wilber Rosenkranz
Media Specialist
Ms. Michaela Rowland
Social Studies
Mrs. Lorraine Rubin
Guidance
Mr. Joseph Rusk
Physical Education
Mrs. He le n Rorig
English
Mrs. Cecil Sacher
Foreign Language
239
�M iss Elda Scara mella
Physi cal Educa tion
Mr. Dan Schau lis
Indus trial Arts
Mr. Robe rt Schut t
English
Mrs. Ellen Shapi ro
English
Mr. Jerry Smith
Math emati cs
Ms. Ruth Smith
Medi a Speci alist
Mr. Geor ge Scher b
Socia l Studi es
COUN SELO R Mary Murp hy helps senio
r Bever ly
Weis man with a sched uling probl em.
Ms. Judith Siege l
Guida r.ce
Mrs. Pearl Slato n
Speci al Educa tion
Mrs. Barba ra Smith
Socia l Studi es
Mr. Bruce Snyd er
Scien ce
Mr. Bruce Soren sen
Indus trial Arts
Mr. Charl es Swinf ord
Indus trial Arts
.
WHILE RELAXING durin g one of his more
casua l indivi dual readi ng confe rence s,
Mr. Richa rd Nuge nt listen s to a stude nt's
view of a book .
240
raL'ULTll
�Miss Patricia Taepke
Mathematics
Mr. James Tomson
Business Education
Mr. Ronald Tracy
Social Studies
Mr. Ronald VanArsdale
English
Mr. Carl Vancleave
Driver Education
Mr. Charles Thudium
Science
Miss Carol Thompson
English
MR. JOHN HARMON shows a more mechanical
aspect of Driver Education to interested students.
Dr. Lawrence Wathen
Music
Mr. Rory Weber
Physical Education
Mrs. Carol Turpin
Physical Education
Mrs. Janice West
Mathematics
\
I
'
\.
Mrs. Lillian White
Foreign language
/\..
d
'1
Mr. Robert Wolf
English
Mr. Gregory Youstra
Health Education
24 1
·~··---"'
.
�I
A. Mr. Meyer, math instructor, points out the
major parts of an airplane to interested
students in Miss Taepke's aeronautics
class.
B. Art teacher Mr. Stephen Isham casts a
puzzling glance after a student unveils his
latest and most astounding creation.
C. Fishing for a tapeworm with an eyedropper is Mr. Herbert Brigham, biology
teacher.
D. A free moment during the day allows
three coaches to relax in the teachers'
lounge.
242
�rar:ULTl/
A. With the new addition of hall supervision
came inventive ways to "beat the system",
as shown by Mr. Ron Tracy, social studies
teacher.
8 . The teacher strike which delayed the
opening of school for a week, caused Mr.
Fred Fett, English instructor, and Mr. Hal
Cress, Audio-Visual coordinator, to walk
the picket line.
C. Plastic models aid Mr. Eugene Knutz, biology teacher, in illustrating the composition and activities of DNA and RNA
molecules.
243
�Gt.49:,
~2
9:_,·.~
rt bf•41
14 tl...:.t:.I
0;-~tl
lV..'44
9l.._,L14
c ') ')
._. 4
r)
~-
( ..... l (...
"J ls
-, :.1
1 .,, 7'-7::-7l1 0 ...Jb j <,
~() ~ '1b 49
l3lt> ... f74,_':,
'. '- {_' ?<> t:., t.t:S4~ 71 . .~ll
t1...,.("'L+ f:...' ~'"-t 7
I {.,
•_, {_, '1 l 1
u
i l..... (. (
)..~
7 '-.
' f
(j
1;. (.
<.,.
·"
r .. <-r 7 •t
t ., - (' \.
'2 '-Iv l (; -::, 't v 7 ~ J 0 -~ 3 b
l' G "ft, l q 2 -' ' ~ .. • '; {:, .. I f '"- ~ .5 ,.' .a.. ~ .t
0Ev:it 1?11\j 17:.t .... ,lt;t....~ ~!:,<-,uc.
L. ~ t, 't<.
lt<-:u:. l:J..l.t l~ ....n. l'-io~4
c,:,10• \_, ,} t> <.,. l. l} 4 ~ ';. 4 i.. '°J ;_ l 7 1 .: 4 I.} v
~ ~ <.}'-·A
'-;\..,., l.'t Y""t-4 I { v-:. ... cp u It: t..t•
lS 13 7 t 't v ~ ...: b t' " t. ~ '-I ~ ~- '- b . (j l c ' ,·
I 7 70 t
t· c (, 4 <:I t t, _, l 2 '1 v - I ~,,.
4 2 ~ <, "
:;. t_, .. <. •
• .. 111
'- ,': t
.I. 7 7 t... : .
<....
t
l J.: L ; .l • lS''-.1'.:J I u
l ' .. l
I
~ 't t.
_, ,
I.. ..)
,t 4
-- ~
14
.v
-· 0
~t
'".:7t. ... '7
.l
...
.'t
l'Jltl
'~'1- ...
.!::-
4_,
•+v .1.
\) 1297->
v67~
10
ov:-.. '"t-':.
9
9uL v
l t: _ (1 ~'-t
r 1 17t !tv
d 7 l"t2t
•
I
~<j
C •,.:_ L ..
. ~ 5£
<-t~~
. l ..; / I b4
f7 'ib~7(,
d £t\J..>~L
9 3414..::
:... ~ 7 £....;
1 t:'.1714
l,
7
1~5UL..
3
v9~l
...
C_.vf ...
o
•2 9z:lJL
b ot.:. o ...
,4 t0lt;
/.>
h..:
·b
t.
*
77
.... ..>
~
(
t l: ;:_ "..
1~•~:._1.l
rS*'-JG"17
1
t_,, "t7l"+-t.. '•l"t(.9 ~')(71. ';t,t<-::_. t-"T1'7t t>d4t..1 f~U4
I-~~ H ~ * < lJ 4 v ~ _ ,_ 4 5 l '-J ~ 4 9 4 c
..> J 7 "-1 _) 7 <1 b 4 t .._ 2 4 1 t t.. _. l C
.rH~~:.'.:-*? :.47lc .. t.9tl ..,.3:44 1..t7'Jv7 • 177t.1 :>f.c.,_.. tL ... <,e
..
.K.TH*h~* .cv..1L4 ->~7c.,7 'fl-_,
'"'-1~93 4$~';.t 49t5l<, :,.Lt-Gb'1
c~P·-*~~ . . . i;,9u .:tc.~~ _.:., }lc
,';..G7'-f 39..,L., trH:u~ 4/·Ht
Nu ..·T~"*I- <>*t.t 7v ._'c~·,'1 ,4ti('" t.:[<.~6~ _,.5.Lt:.t '51..::>S ... ..... 1trLt
1 l k T t ::;:. H s >,1. l-s ( c.. 1 .::...1 : ~> 18 ~bf £. .... t ~ l c.. 6 4 l 4 .J 11 I 7 :; 4't
$4NL><.1t-~*h~~4b 07911 lcl i'"f t.t.A..57 .::.:U/0(, 2.4-96'i l(Jc.' t..
i S*NLKTt.*HS*l vlt.q7 l,',c..n,..... :02 ....l l44~:H, lt,74<1 .... ·c1 ..
Lti~*111uf 1tP~·I- ~* ~l'-2(} S';,4t,, l4(i(,C, Coc..7£. L~~::,'.:> 1' 7{ C·
llt-~*~LRT~*H~*t ':>UC..6 c9;t}<; 0 3~15, v,c:'.(.;~t, 06~,l it,''>t""'
•NILt~:H\i{KfH*HS¥t1'"/Cj'- ,·5u:
... 7~~J.i> 915"<1 J0107 [J'-t..)/L
I
*li'.:.~ ...
*
I
*Nllt::..*~r;.TH*~<">*;.7t
*
'.> N l l l _-
l
*t-. L
f.<
T~
* H~ * c:
....
*NILtS-*NlPH 1 :tq~c~c.1
7 4*t'cl.L l ~.*t..C 'I. f•f* I~*
3 J 9 ~ N l l ~ c Nf h. Tt *- ~ 1<
*
'i
1,9 1H.Ilt
''•'-""tl.
I v t ~· l
t44
*' l
c "1 l
/L
~5.)67
l4 1
/(4
1
t, ..... t..t
, '- .. t-:
c-t ,6 ,. :1 .t. 1
. 't-,l
'+
'.d;Lv
E'':it>~O
"' ~ '+ 1 b
i.J ·1?,')
~c, 1
;
17
'.:. .:t-lt*NILE-S*NtR..Tf-l*'-1~ *'~"
't
)t<t
E J.q~
~*N,....KT~*l-l~*r::
... llG4
I
""t-,v~.j
1l
I 4
_,,1-;'
i~:.,~t:J
:,1
1..
u I.
l
64~~5~
...
&t..,,,
I
:,,b,;:i4~
~.:J.3~
"t:,c..;.1.7
1 .... -.,
"; '}
1~-.4E.4
I
'-"IL/':.,, .-.L".,
; luol 2:, t"t
l4l·4l lLl,..
ub6_ > l'-~"'
lt4lC c~ t,
It
A~
t '7
l
. I
f
t,
)t.t\...'=1
1'
t•l
ov
1, ~
'"
.L
y
l1<J
I..
t ,,
0._t..\..
t - t 1l
't. <-i:r
>lt.1.1 u
't '1h1...
_ 77'-t.
El'+
l
t> '
i:
4,,_,q
l':1f I
CJ~J.
(
��"What type of message shou.ld we convey in our editor's note, Mindy? "
"The machine ry, the humane ss, the theme: although we are surroun ded by a world of technol ogy, so many of us have been able to retain the most acute human feelings ."
"It is so importa nt to thank all those who put time and effort in the creation of this book. We
must convey our gratitud e, yet it is hard to do so 9n one small seeming ly insignifi cant page."
"Reflect ing back on moment s of Saga '74, Jo~I, I can rememb er happine ss, anger, tears, and
laughter , but what is most promine nt in my mind are the times we shared togethe r.
"Remem ber how hard we thought the year would be with ct new staff? Everyone seemed . to adjust quickly. There were definite loophol es in our producti on, but we had an eager, hardwor king
staff."
"Miss Carol Thomps on made many sacrifices as our advisor, to help us in achievin g our deadlines. I don't know how she survived us, but there must be some way to extend our apprecia tion
to
her."
·
·\
"When our morale was low because we thought no color could be used, Miss Thomps on .and
many others seemed to work things out. Mindy, wasn't it Dr. Weldy who first suggeste d that
we
talk to Student Caucus about a $1000 donation ? Without Caucus' help we could not have used any
. special effects. We are deeply indebted to their generosi ty.
.
"What about Mr. Dennis Eder, our yearboo k represen tative? I'm sure we couldn't have rr:iade
some big decision s without his resource ful advice."
"Beth Byster and Barry Solomon , friends who were always on hand, did. an outstand ing job ~ith
the division pages. Beth's artwork on the compute r printout s was beautiful and each drawing test·
ed Barry's patience because of the involved and tedious key punchin g which had to be done."
"One thing that had its impact on us was the atmosph ere at the IBM building , where Mr. Hank
Hruby, represen tative, attempt ed to create the compute r pictures. Joel, those large machine s were
so awesom e, cold and empty, in contrast with Mr. Hruby's smile and willing.n ess."
"Do you know what I believe? "
"What, Joel?"
"That though many errors existed, Saga '74 was a most valuable learning experien ce. Perhaps we
will never again experien ce the coldness and the warmth, the emptine ss and the fulfillme nt
.of
working togethe r as one on Saga '74."
�CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF ... . . . ......... . . . . . .. . .. ........ . . . . .... MINDY WOLFE, JOEL LEVY
l°NPUT . . ........ . ... . . . . ... . ... . ..... . . .... . ... .. .. .. . . ... .. . . . .... . .. ... .. Mindy Wolfe,
Shelley Wax burg
AUXILIARY PROGRAMMING . . .. . . ..... . ..... . .. . ... . . . . . ... . .. . ... .. ....... Arlene Schiff,
Jody Rein
SPECIAL PROGRAMMING ... .... ... .... . ........... .. ... . ... . ... .. ....... Rhonda Liebman,
Cindy Block, Sandi Zeuschner
WORKOUT .. . . . . .. .... .... . .... . .... . .. . .......... . . . . . ... .. .. ... ... . . .. . .. Robin Bakal,
assistant: Robert Steelman
OUTPUT ... . . . .... ..... . . .. . . ............. .. . ......... ........... . .... . .. Stacy · Bromberg,
Honey Goldberg, Claudia Lifton, Karen Riederman
PROCESSORS .. .... . .... .. .... .. . . .. . .. . . . ... .... . . . .. ............. . ......... Cindy Block,
Mike Deutsch
DATA . . .. .... , . ... -.. . ... .. . . .......... .. .. . . . ... . . . . . . . . . ................... Sandi Echales
PHOTOGRAPHERS ... .. ..... . . . . .... . ..... . .. .. ... Mike Deutsch, Barry Solomon, Ken Mages,
John Tobias, Ben Donenberg, Joel Levy, Chuck Spungen
ADVISOR ........... . ... ......... . . . .. . ..... .. ... ... ..... . . .... . MISS CAROL THOMPSON
Publisher: American Yearbook Company, Topeka, Kansas
Photographers : R<;>ot Studios, Chicago, Illinois
Credits: United Press International for pictures on pages 10,11.
Mike Fryer for pictures on pages 6,7.
�Senior Index
ABLIN, PAULA
ABRAMS, JEFFREY
Illinois State Scholarshop Semifinalist 4;Clarinet Choir 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Norsecapades 3,4; Spring Musical 3,4: : Football Team
1.
ADELMAN, BRUCE
ADELMAN, CARY
AFRICK, JOEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Debate Team 1,2,3,
4, Captain 4; National Forensic League 1,2,3,4.
BAKAL, ROBIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; Caucus 2; Compass
Committee 1; GAA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; North Star 3,4, Page
Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Saga 4, Section
Editor 4; Ski Club 2,3; Quill and Scroll 3,4.
BAKER, MATT
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Hebrew Award 3; Golf Team 1.
BARG, HOWARD
BELL, RICH
BENOER, ROBYN
Ski Club 1,2.
B~NDERSKY,
JILL
Class Board 2.
BENNETT, DEBORAH
Concert Band 2,3,4; Students for Israel 2;
Orchestra 3,4 .
BERGER, HELAINE
BARNETT, JESS
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Future Teachers of
America i ,2; GAA 1; Norsecapades 1; Spring
Musical crew 1 .
Caucus 1; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3.
Ski Club 3,4; Golf Team 1,2,3, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2.
BERGER, TERRI
ALPERSTEIN, PAUL
BARNETT, MARK
ALBAUM, JEFF
Baseball Team 3; Football Team 2, Minor N 2;
Wrestling Team 2,3.
ALPERT, DAN J.
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Chess Club 2,3,4;
Clarinet Choir 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Improvisation Club 2,3; Jazz Band 1,2,3,4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Norsecapades 2,3,4;
North Star 3,4; Rock Opera 1; Spring Musical
2,3,4.
ALPORT, IRA
Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4;
Norsecapades 2,3; Spring Musical 3; Stage
Band 1,2,3; National Textbook 3,4.
ALSCHER, MURRAY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Ski Club 4; Football Team
1, Numerals 1; Track Team 2, Minor N 2.
ALTER, MITCHELL
Football Team 2,3, Minor N 2.
ALTSCHUL, WAYNE K.
Basketball Team 3,4, Major N 4; Football
Team 1,2,Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
ANDERSON, STEVE
N Club 3,4; Baseball Team 1,2,3; Basketball
Team 1,2,3,4; Football Team 1,2,3,4, Major N
3.
ANDRZEJEWSKI, KAREN
GAA 2,3; Ski Club 3,4.
ANTMAN, STEVE
Ski Club 3; Baseball Team 1; Football Team 1.
APPEL, ALEYCE
GAA 1; Homecoming Committee 3; Ski Club
2; Timers Club 1.
ARGIEWICZ, FRED
ARVIDSON, DEBRA
AZRIEL, DAVID
Coin Club 1; North Star 3; Stock Club 3; Basketball Team 1.
BARON, SCOTT
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 3; Silver
Scholarship Key 2; Bronze Scholarship Key 1,
3; White Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor
Certificate 1,3; Golf Team 1; Soccer Team 3.
BASS, LAURIE
Purple Honor Certificate 2,3; Children's
Theater crew 1; Fall Play crew 1; GAA 1 ,2,3,4;
Homecoming Committee 2; Monitor 1,2,3,4;
Norsecapades 1; Timers Club 3.
BASSUK, WENDY DIANE
Choral Union 3; Class Board 2,3,4; Cygnettes
2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Riding Club 1,2; Ski Club
1 ,2,3,4; Vikettes 4.
BAVARO, JEANNE
Caucus 2; Choral Union 2,3,4; Class Board 2,
3; Girls' Glee 1; Homecoming Committee 4;
Norsecapades 4; Vikettes 1,2,3, Co-Captain 3.
Bf\Y, JAMI
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1,2; Purple Honor
Certificate 3; Chess Club 1,2; Ski Club 4; Student Caucus 2,3; Football Team 1, Numerals
1; GolfTeam 2; lntramurals 1,2.
BECK, CHRISTINE
BECKER, LORI
BEHR, RONDA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Drama Club 1; Math Club 1.
BEHREN, PAM
Childrens Theater crew 2; Fall Play 2; GAA 1,
2,3; Norsecapades 2.
248
BERKOWITZ, DEBBY
Foreign Language Club 2; Future Teachers of
America 1; GAA 1,2,3; Hall Council 1 ; Ski
Club.3; Students For Israel 4.
BERKSON,.JILL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifina list 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; . White Honor Certificate 3; Purple 1-ronor Certificate 3; Cheerleading 1,2,3, Captain 1; Class Board 2,;3;
Compass 2,3; Leader's Gym 3,4; Ski Club 2,3;
Student Caucus 4.
BERLIN, BRIAN
Boys Glee 1; Class Board 3; Basketball Team 1,
2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Cross Country 3,
4, Major N 4; Tennis Team 1,2,3,4.
BERMAN, ANDREW
Illinois State Scholars hip Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Class Board 1,3,4;
Foreign Exchange Program 3; Leader's Gym 3,
4; N Club 3,4, Chairman 4; Baseball i:eam l ;
Swimming Team 1,2,3,4, Major N 3, Co-Captain 4.
BERMAN, MITCHELL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 3; Class Board 1,3,4, President 1; Foreign
Exchange Program 3; Leader's Gym 2,3,4;
Baseball 1, Numerals 1; Swimming Team 1,2,3,
4, Minor N 2, Major N 4, Co-Captain 4.
BERMAN, RICH
AVE 1; Hall Council 1,2,3,4; N Club 4; North
Star 1,2; Quill and Scroll 3,3,4; Baseball Team
1,3,4, Numberals 1, Minor N 3, Major N 4;
Soccer Team 3,4.
BERNSTEIN, RANDY
BEHRENS, CRAIG
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 4; Swimming Team 1.
BELL, DAVID BRIAN
BERNSTEIN, TOBY
Silver Scholarship Key 4; Basketball Team 1.
AZUS, BETTE
Foreign Language Club 1; Future Secretaries
of America 3; GAA 1,2; Monitor 2; Ski Club 2,
3; Students For Israel 4; Tennis Team 2.
�BLAKE, KEN
BROTTMAN, KAREN
COE, DOLORES
Foreign Language Club 2,3; Hall Council 1,2,
3,4, Vice-President 3, Preside nt 4; Football
Team 1,2; Swimming Team 1; Wrestling Team
2; Soccer Team 4.
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Homecoming Committee 3; Ski Club 2,3,4;
Timers Club 1,2.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; GAA
1; H.E.R.O. 4.
COGAN, MIKE
BURKHOLDER, MARTIN
BLAKEY, PAUL
Basketball Team 2, Minor N 2; Football Team
1, Numerals 1; Wrestling Team 1; lntramurals
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Class Board 2,3,4;
Leader's Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Baseball Team
1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Football Team
1,2,3,4, All-Conference 4, Honorable Mention
All-State 4, Golden Helmet 4.
Purple Honor Certificate 2; N Club 4; Ski
Club 2,4; Basketball Team 1; Football Team 4,
Major N 4; lntramurals 1,3.
1.
BURKLIN, MICHAEL
BUSCH, CHRISTINE
BLOCK, CYNTHIA
BUSSELL, MARK H .
Illinois State Scholarship semifinalist 3; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Caucus 2,4;
Compass Committee 1; GAA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; North Star 3,
4, Page Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-chief 4; Saga 4;
Section Editor 4; Ski Club 2; Quill and Scroll 3,
4; Students for Israel 4.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,4;
Football Team 1.
BYRAM, BARBARA
BYSTER, BETH
BORMAN, TERRY
Art Club 4; Compass 2; Fall Play crew 1; GAA
1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; PTSA 3,4;
Riding Club 1,2; Save-a-Pet 4; Student Caucus
2,3,4; Timers Club 2; Illinois State Scholarship
Semifinalist 4.
BOROWSKY, BARBARA
CALABRESE, MARIAN
BOSLEY, SCOTT
CANTOR, JOEL
Hall Council 1,2; Basketball Team 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Baseball Team 1,2,3,4, Major
N4.
CAPITOL, MINDY
BOOKMAN, STUART
N Club 4; Basektball Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2, Major N 3; Golf Team 1,2.
COHEN, DEBRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 3; Silver
Scholarphip Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Foreign Language
Club 1; Future Teachers of America 1; Fall
Play Crew 1.
COHEN, NORMAN
COHEN, THOMAS
Tennis Team 1,2,3,4.
COLECCHIA, PAUL
COLLINS, CINDY
COMPIANI, JAMES
CONDIT, RICHARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1,2; Purple Honor
Certificate 1,2; Chess Club 3,4; Ski Club 3,4;
Baseball Team l , Numerals 1.
Girls Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Choral Union 4.
BOTTOM, JILL
CAPSUTO, SANDRA
Cllildren Theater crew 1; GAA 1:
CONRADT, SUSAN
Gold Scholarship Key 4.
CARLSON, CLAUDIA
COOK, STEVEN
GAA 1,4; Hall Council 4; Ski Club 3,4; Volleyball Team 3,4.
BOWLEN, SEAN
N Club 3,4; Student Caucus 4; Student Senate
1,2; Basektball Team 1,2,3,4;.. Baseball Team 1,
2,3,4; Football Team 1,2,3,4, All-Conference 4,
Golden He lm et 4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3.
Children's Theater Crew 1,2,4; Fall Play Crew
1,2,4; aational Thespians Society 2,4; Norsecapades 1,2,4; Spring Musical 2, Technical
Services Club 1,2,4; Foo tball Team 1.
CARLSON, JOHN
Football Team 1.
CHAITMAN, JOEL
BRACHMAN, STEVE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; CrossCountry Team 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,
Major.N 3; lntramurals 2,3; Track Team 1,2,3.
CHANDLER, ROBIN
CHAVIN, SHARI
Class Board 1,2; GAA 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 3,4;
Students For Israel 1,2,3,4; Student Caucus 1,
2,3,4; Fall Play 1; Norsecapades 2.
BRAND, JEFFREY
BRANDT, LEONARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Basketball Team 1,2,3, Minor N 2, Baseball Team
1; Football Team 1, Numerals.
CHEMERS, SUSAN
Cheerleader 3,4, Captain 4; Class Board 2, 3,4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3.,4; Norsecapades Crew 2;
Girl's Gymnastics Club 1,2; Homecom ing
Court 4.
BRANDWEIN, DAVID
Children's Play 2,3; Children's Play crew 3;
Norsecapades 3,4; Norsecapades crew 2; National Thespian Society 3,4.
CHEZ, DEBRA
Bron ze Scholarship Key 3; Auroris 2,3; Cheerleader 3; Hall Council 1,2; Ski Club 2; Norsecapades 4; Leaders' Gym 3,4.
BRENNDOERFER, CLAUS
Von Steuben German Award 4; Model Railroad Club 2; Ski Club 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3;
Soccer Team 3,4, Major N 3, Co-Captain 4.
CHRISTIAN, DAVID
Cl ERNY, BRIGETTE
BRINSKY, RONALD
Future Business Leaders of America 3, President 3.
BRODY I DAVI D
COOPER, HOWARD
COOPER, JULIE
COPELAND, MAUREEN
CROWN, ARLENE
Ski Club 1,2,3; Chamber Choir 4; Children's
Theater Crew 2; Fall Play 2; Fall Play Crew 2,4;
National Thespians Society 3,4; Norsecapades
4; Spring Musical 3; Spring Musical Crew 3.
CUTLER, STEVE
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Bronze Scholarsh ip Key 4; Ski Club 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
DAHM, MARK
Basketball Team 1,2,3,4; Cross-Country Team
1; Football Team 1.
DAVIS, KAREN
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Whit e Honor Certificate 1; Art Club 3; Bicycle Club 2,3; Students for Environmental Action 2,3; Calliope
1,2,3; Children's Theater Crew 1,2; Norsecapades 1,2; Spring Musical 2.
Cl UPKE, YVONNE
BROMBERG, DEBBIE
Drama Club 2; GAA 1,2,3,4.
DEAN, MARK
Class Board 1,2; Drama Club 2; Future Teachers of Mnerica 1; Hall Council 1.
CLEVE, LINDA
DEFRANCISCO, RUTH _
BROOKER, JILL
GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 3,4, Secretary 4; Ski
Club 2,3; Timers Club 2,3,4.
DELLEGRAZIE, PATTI
249
.
--.·
....
"''~
�DE MAR, NANCY
FELDMAN, STEVE
Purple Honor Certificate 2; Homecoming
Committee 1,2.
FRITCHIE, BILL
Ski Club 4; Student Caucus 3; Football Team
1; Suba Club2.
DEUTCHML\N, JERRY
FERDINAND, MIKE
H.E.R.O. 4, President 4; Ski Club 1,2,3; Football Team 1,2,3.
Nat_
ional Honor Society 4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Model 1
Railroad Club 2,3,4; Golf Team 1,2,3,4; Major
N 2,3,4; Intramural Bowling 1,3.
Leader's Gym 2,3,4; Football Team 1,2,},4.
DEUTSCH, MIKE
FERRIS, NANCY
FRITZ, JEFFREY
FRUMM, ·SCOTT .
Monitor 2,3; Saga 2,3,4, Saga Section Editor 3,
4; Saga Photographer 2,3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,
4; Karate 2,3.
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Spring Musical
3; Students For Israel 1,2,3,4.
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2; Gymnastics ·
Team 1,2,3,4; Majo( N 3,4; Tennis Team 1,2,3,
4; Major N 3,4.
DEUTSCHER, CALVIN
FIDEL, SARA
FU, TIMOTHY
DEVINE, JAMES
Future Teach ers of America 1; GAA 1,2,3;
.Homecoming Committee 4.
Concert Band 3,4; N Club 3,4; Basketba ll
Team Manager 1,2,3,4; Baseball Team Manager 2,4; Major N 2,3,4.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Let
ter of Commendation 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; AVE 2;
Chamber Choir 3,4; Model Railroad Club 1,2;
Vice-President 2; Norsecapades 2; Viking
Male Chorus 1,2;.
FIELDMAN, KAREN
GAINER, RHONDA
Home Economics Club 1,3,4; Vice President
3; Norsecapades 3,4; Spring Musical 3,4;
Spring Play Crew 3,4; Technical Service Club
3,4.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate1; Cheerleader 1,2,3,
4; captain 1, co-captain 2,4; GAA 1,2; Girls'
Gymnastics Club 2; Homecoming Com~ittee
4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2.
DIETZ, PATRICIA
DOLGIN, PAULA
DOLINS, STEVEN
Basketball Team 1, Numerals 1; Football Team
1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
DOMASH, SARI
Cheerleader 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Student Caucus
4; Students for Israel 3; Spring Musical 1; Volleyball Team 1,2.
DOODY, KATHLEEN
DRUCKER, STEVEN
EHRENSAFT, RICHARD
EICHAKER, RONALD
EISENSTEIN, ERIC
EISENSTEIN, LYNNE
Purple Honor Certificate 1; White Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Scbolarship Key 3; Future
Teachers of America 1; National Thespians
Society 4; Ski Club 1; Fall Play Crew 3; Norsecapades 3; Spring Musical Crew 1,3,4.
EISERMAN, LOIS
ENDO, RICHARD
EPSTEIN, JAN
Childrens Theatre Crew 4; Fall Play Crew 4;
Foreign Language Club 2; Future Teachers of
America 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Home Economics
Club 1,2,3,4; Secretary 2; President 3; Student
Advisor 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Library Page 2,3,4; Norsecapades Crew 4; SFI 4;
Spring Musical Crew 3,4; Student Caucus 4.
EVENS, KEVIN
FEIN, JILL
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Drama Club 1,2;
Riding Club 1.
FEINGLASS, CARY
FEUERSTEIN, ALLEN
FIELDMAN, CHUCK
FINCKLE, LARRY
Football Team 1.
GALLEGOS, ESTEBAN
FINK, PATTY
Transferred from St. Scholastica High School
Chicago, Illinois; Chamber Choir 3.
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chic::a-go, Illinois 3; No rsecapades 4; Spring Musical
3; Choral Union 4; Viking Male Choir 3; Football Team 4.
FINKEL, ROBBI
GARA, SCOTT
Cheerleader 1; Children's Play Crew 2; Compass Committee 2; Foreign Exchange Student
3; GAA 1,2; Homecom ing Committee 2,3,4;
Chairman 3; Director 4; Leaders Gym 3,4; Ski
Club 2,3; Students for Israel 2;.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 3; Children's Theatre 1,2,3,4; Compass
Committee 2; Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play 2;
GAA 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; National Forensics League 1,2,3, 4; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4; Norsecapades 2; Crew
1,3; One Act Plays Crew 2; Chairman 2; PA
Announcer 3,4; Reader's Theatre 1.
FRADIN, DAVID
FREBIES, WILLIAM
FREEMAN, STEWART
FRIEDLANDER, MARK
Foreign Language Club 2; Intermediate Band
1,2; N Club 2,3,4; North Star 3,4; North Star
Page Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 4; Baseball
Team Manager 2,4; Major N 2,4; Basketball
Team Manager 1,2,3,4; Major N 3,4; Soccer
Team Manager 3; Major N 3.
FRIEDMAN, SCOTT
FEIWELL, STEVEN
Children's Theatre Crew 1; Compass Committee 1,2; Students for Israel 3.
Ski Club 4.
FRIEDMAN, SHERI
FELD, RON
FRIEDMAN, STEWART
Students For Environmental Action 3.
Cross Country Team 1.
250
N Club 3,4; Soccer Team 3,4, Major N '3,4;
Swimming Team 1,2, Minor N 1,2.
GARFINKLE, SUE-ANN
FORTUNATO, SUSAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate 2; Class Board 2;
Wrestling Team 1,2,3,4; MVP 1; Captain 2, 4.
Football 1.
GARBER, JA y·
Transferred from Metro High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; GAA 2,3; Health Careers Club 2,3,
Secretary 2, President 3; H.E.R.O. 4; Monitor
2,3; Students For Enviornmental Action 2;_Sk i
Club 3.
GAUER, TIM
GELBART, ALLEN
GERBER, DAVID
Basketball Team 1.
GEROWITZ, ROBERT
N Club 3,4; Swimming Team 1,2,3,4, M inor N
1,2, Most Improved Sophomore Swimmer 2,
Major N 3,4.
GETLIN, JANYCE
GILLELAND, BETH
GINSBURGH, ROBERT
Class Board 1; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N. Club 3,
4; Basketball Team 1, Freshman numerals 1;
Basebal l Team 1,2,3,4, Freshman numerals 1,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Football Team 1, lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
GISTENSON, DANIEL
H.E.R.O. 4; Ski Club 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3;
Scuba Club 2.
GITLIS, DANIEL
�GLAZER, SHELDON
GLICKSTEIN, DON
Student Caucus 1,2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Football
Team 1,2,3,4, Most Valuable Defensive Player
1; GolfTeam 1,2,3,4; Swimming Team 1,2.
GOCKENBACH, ANNE
CAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Concert
Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Basketball
Team 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; V()lleyball Team
4.
GOEBEL, STEVE
Leaders' Gym 3,4; N Club 2,3,4; Basketball
Team 1,2,3,4, All-Conference 3, Captain 4;
Football Team 1,2,3.
GOEBELT, JAN
CAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Home Economics Club 1; Student Caucus 4;
Timers Club 1.
.GOLD, DAVID
GOLDBERG, DAVID
GOLDBERG, MICHAEL
.GOLDMAN, I RA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
• Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
Class Board 2,3; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4,
Major N 3,4, Captain 4.
GOLDMAN, PHIL
Transferred from Highland Park High School,
Highland Park, Illinois 2; Choral Union 4.
GOLDMAN, SUSAN
Art Club 4; Debate Team 1,2; Drama Club 1,2;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Home Economics Club 3,4; Treasurer 3, President 4;
Student Caucus 3,4; Students for Israel 3,4;
National Forensics League 2,3,4, Emerald Key
2, .secretary 4; National Thespians Society 3,4;
Children's Theater Crew 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3,
4; Girl 's Glee 1; Norsecapades Crew 3,4;
Spring Musical Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3. ·
3,4; Children's Play 1,2,3,4, Crew 1, Director 4;
Fall Play 1,2,4, Crew 1,2; Norsecapades 1,2,3,4;
One-Act Play 1,2; Spring Musical 3; Spring
Play Crew 3.
GOODMAN, STEVE
GOONE, GEOFFREY
GORDON, MITCHELL
GOTTEINER, DONNA
GREEN, MANUEL
Ski Club 1,2,3; Student Caucus 1,2,3; Basketball Team 1.
GREEN, PAUL
Foreign Exchange 3; Norsecapades 4; Baseball
Team 1,2,3,4, Freshman numberals 1, Minor N
2,3, Major N 4; Football Team 1, Freshman
numerals 1; Gymnastics Team 1, Freshman
numerals 1.
GREENBERG, DEBRA
CAA 1; Hall Council 1,2,3, Secretary 2, Presi dent 3; Homecoming Committee 1,2; Ski
Club 1,2,3.
l~IS
National Honor Society 4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board
2; Foreign Exchange 3; Future Teachers of
Americd 1,2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Vice-president 3, President 4; Student Senate
1; Technical Services Club 4; Chamber Choir
GOODFRIEND,
CAA 1,2,3,4; Homecom ing Committee 3,4;
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Special Programs Committee
2; Student Caucus 3; Norsecapades Publicity
Crew 2; Girls' Swimming Team 3.
GUTMAN, SUSAN
GUZNICZAK, MARY
Transferred from McHenry High School,
McHenry, Illinois 3; CAA 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2.
HAAG, KAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Purple'
Honor Certificate 1; Advisory Committee 1,2,
3,4; CAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Ski Club
2; Student Caucus 2,3; Student Senate 1;
Badminton Team 2; Tennis Team 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
HACKETT, CONNIE
CAA 1,2; Horseback Riding Club 2; Ski Club
1,2; Badminton Team 2.
HANAN, MARTIN
HANDLER, ROBIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3.
GREENBERG, STUART
HANLEY, DEBORAH
Ski Club 2,3,4; Football Team 1, Freshman
numerals 1; Soccer 3, Letter 3.
Class Board 2; CAA 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 3,4;
Student Senate 1.
GREEN, JEFFREY
GONCALES, ROY
GUMBINER, LORI
GUTMAN, MARGARET
Silver Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 1,
2; Cheerleader 1,2,3, Co-captain 2; CAA 1,2;
Hall Council 1; Homecoming com mittee 2,3,
Director 3; Homecoming Queen 4; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4;
Childrens Theater 4; Fall Play Crew 4, Norsecapades 2,4; Spring Musical 3,4.
Ski Club 1; Spanish Club 1.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Sholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Class Board 2; Ski Club 1,2,3,4, Executive
Board 3, Executive Board co-chairman 4; Student Caucus 2,3,4; Students for Israel 1,2,3,4,
Publicity Chairman 4.
N Club 4; Ski Club 1,2,3; Basketball Team 4,.
Major N 4: Baseball Team 2,3,4, Minor N 2,3,
Major N 4; Football Team 1,2, Freshman
numberals 1, Minor N 2; Soccer Team 4, Major N 4.
GRAHN, NANCY
Chess Club 1,2; Coin Club 1; Wrestling Team
1,2,3,4.
GOLDSTEIN, MARK
GULLO, VINCENT
GUTMAN, ANN
GREENBURG, BRAD
Silver Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1,2; Art Club
4; Compass Committee 2, CAA 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Horseback Riding
Club 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Vikettes 3,4; Saga 3.
Intra murals 3.
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Advi sory Committee 2,4; Class Board 1; Homecomii:ig Committee 2; Home Economics Club 1; CAA 1,2;
North Star 3,4, Page Editor 3; Quill and Scroll
3,4; Ski Club 1,4; Students for Israel 4.
GOLDSMITH, JAY
GOLDSTEIN, DEBBIE
GUENTHER, JOHN
Advisory Committee 4; Radio and Electronics
Club 1; Stock Club 2; Student Scheduler 2,3,
4; Students for Israel 2; Swim Team 1.
GREENSPAN, MARIUS
Transferred from Cocoa Beach High School,
Cocoa Beach, Florida 4; North Star 4.
GRIBOW, BARRY
GROBSTEIN, MICHAEL
GROSSMAN, EDWARD
Calliope 2; N Club 3,4; Ski Club 3; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Freshman numerals 1, Minor
N 2,3,4 Major N 4.
GROSSMAN, IAN
HANOLD, CLAUS
Model Railroad Club 2,3,4; lntramurals 2;
Soccer Team 3,4, Major N 3,4, Captain 4.
HANSEN, MARY
HARPER, LAURICE
Ski Club 2,4.
HARRIS, ANDREA
HARRIS, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1.
HARRIS, MARK
HARRIS, ROBERT
Model Railroad Club 1,2,3,4; Vice-president
3, President 4; Cross-Country Team 1.
HARRISON, HOWARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Law
Club 2,3, Vice-president 3; Baseball Tea m
Manager 1.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Calliope 2; Ski Club 3,4.
GRUHN, PAUL
HAYES, DAVE
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Swimming Team 2,
Minor N 2.
Basketball Team 2; Football Team 1, Minor N
1; Soccer Team 3, Major N 3.
251
�HEAD, CHRIS
GAA 1; Homecoming Committee 3; Fall Play
1; Girls' Track Team 3.
HEAP, JAMES
HEETHER, NANCY
GAA 1,2,3,4; Home Eco nomics Club 3, Secretary 3; Students for Environmental Action 1,2;
Timers Club 4; Girls' Glee 1; Girls' Softball
Team 3; Girls' Swimming Team 3,4.
HEFTER, DAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Advisory Committee 2; Appellate Committee 4;
Compass Committee 2; Hall Council 1,2,
Vice-President 2; School Board Representative, Alternate 4; School Government 4; Ski
Club 1,2,3,4; Student Caucus 3,4; Students for
Israel 4; Football Team 1, Scuba Club 2.
HEFTER, MARK
Hall Council 3,4; Student Caucus 3,4; Basketball Team 1.
HEIMLICH, MARVIN
Ski Club 4; Students for Israel 1,2,3,4, Vicepresident 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, State Competition 3,4, First and Second Place Awards 3.
Team 1,2,3,4; Golf Team 1,2,3,4.
HOPE, KATHY
Advisory Committee 4; Class Board 1; Cygnettes 2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Drama
Club 1; GAA Board 1,2,3,4; Freshman -Athlete
of the Year 1, Points Award 3, President 4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3; Timers
Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2; Fall Play Crew 1;
Girls' Glee 1,2; Girls' Track Team 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Volleyball Team 3.
HOGAN, BRUCE
N Club 4; Ski Club 1,2,3; Studen ts for Israel 4;
Marching Band 1,2; Football Team 1,2, Fresh. man numerals 1, Letter 2; Soccer Team 3,4,
Minor N 3, Major N 4; Tennis Team 4, Major
Letter 4; Wrestling Team 2.
HUSKA, MAXINE
KALISH , NORMAN
GAA 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Student Caucus 4.
KAMINSKI, NORBERT
Basketball Team 1.
IPJIAN, SHARON
Monitor 1.
JACKSON, SHERRI
Compass Committee 2; Ha ll Council 1,2;
Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1,2,4.
JACOBSON, KEITH
JACOBS, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; Biology Club 1,4; Debate
Team 2,3,4; National Forensics League 1,2,3,4;
Student Caucus 4; Concert Band 1,2,3.
Transferred from Kenwood High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Cal~iope 3,4, Foreign Language Editor 4; N·ational Forensics League 3;
National Thespians Society 3,4, Secretary 4;
Students for Israel 2,3,4; Children's Th ea ter 2,
3,4, Costumes Chairman 3,4; Fall Play 2,3,4,
Costumes Chairman 4; Norsecapades 2,3,4,
Costumes Chairman 4; Spring Musical 3,4,
Publicity Chairman 3, Costumes Chairman 4.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
HERMAN, KENNETH
JACOBSON, DAVID
HERZBERG, BARBARA
HERZOG, CATHY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Whit e Honor
Certificate 1.
HESSING, DAVID
HICKMAN, DREW
HIRSCH, JUDITH
Cygnettes 1,2; Drama Club 1; GAA 1,2; Ski
Club 3,4; Students for Israel 2.
HOFFMAN, DONALD
HOFFMAN, RICK
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; PurplE'
Honor Certificate 1,2; N Club 3,4; School
Board Representative 2,3; Sc hool Government 1,2,3,4; Student Caucus 2,3; Football
252
KAHREN, ROBERT
KALIS, GUDRUN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3.
HERBSTMAN, PAULETTE
KACSH, SUSAN
· Foreign Language Club 1; Choral Union 2;
Chamber Choir 3,4; Children's Theatre Crew
2; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Spring Musical 3; Fall
Play Crew 4; Childrens Theatre 4; National
Thespians Society 3,4; GAA 2,3; Auroris 2,3.
HULTBERG, SARI
ISAACSON, MARK
HENDRICKS, ED
JOHNSON, SHARON
KALINSKY, JEFF
Ski Club 1,2,3,4, Board Member 4.
Basketball Team 1,2; Baseball Team 1,2,3,4;
Foofball Team 1; Track Team 1.
JOHNSON, KIM
HUBAL, KIMBERLY
HELLER, DAN
HENDERICK, TIMOTHY
Key 2,3; White Honor Certificate 1,2; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Court 3;
Gymnastics Club 2; Ski Club 1,2; Cheerleader
1,2; GAA 1,2,3; Le.aders' Gym 2,3,4; Gymnastics Team 3,4 .
JACOBS, MORRIS
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 1; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1,2; Purple Honor
Certificate 2,4; Norsecapades 4; Basketball
Team 1.
JACOBSON, SCOTT
Baseball Team 1,2,3,4, Most Valuable Player 1;
Gymnastics Team 1.
JAFFE, ALISA
JANIS, N_QRMAN
Hall Council 2; Concert Band 1; Football
Team 1.
KANTER, PHILIP
Biology Club 2; Con Club 1; Model Railroad
Club 2,3; Overhead and Th ird Rail - ,2,3,4<
1
Stock Club 1.
.. \
KAPLAN, BRIAN
KAPLAN; FRANCINE
KAPLAN , SCQTT
Purple Honor Certificate 3; Hero 3; Soccer
Team 3, Minor N 3, Manager 3.
KAPLAN, SHERI
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Ski Club 2,3,
4; Timers ' Club 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
GAA 1,2,3,4.
KAPLAN , STEVEN
'
Wrestling Team 1,2,3.
KAPPEL, KEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ~
Chamber Choir 4; Viking Male Chorus 4 ; ·
Wrestling Team 1, Most Takedowns l.
KARLIN, FRED
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; ·silver ·
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Chess Club 1; Ski
Club 3,4; Student Caucus 2; lntramurals 3.
KAROL, DAVID
KASMAN, ROBERT A
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Mer it Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Concert Band 1,2,
3,4; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4; Spring Musical 3.
JEN, ED
KASS, KAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Purple Honor Certificate
4; Wrestling Team 1,2; Scuba Club 1,2,3,4; N
Club 1,2,3,4.
KATZ, DEBRA
JOHNSON, CLAUDIA
Ski Club 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Choral Union 1.
Illinois State Scho larship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Scholarship
KATZ, RANDI
KATZ, LARRY
�KEHL, DEBRA
White Honor Certificate 4; Purple Honor Certificate 3; Homecoming Court 3; Ski Club 2;
Auroris 2,3; Cheerleading 1,2,3,4; CAA 2,3.
KOZUCH, MARGARET
LANCE, MICHAEL
Tennis Team 1,2; Badminton Team 1; Swimming Team 3; Volleyball Team 3,4; Cygnettes
1,2,3.
Law Club 1,2,3; President 3; Stock Club 1.
KENOE, ANDY
KRAMER, JACK
Illinois State Schol<trship Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 2,
3,4; Student Caucus 2; Football Team 1,2.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; White Honor
Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Ski
Club 3,4; Foreign Language Club 2; Football
Team 1; Wrestling Team 2.
KEUR, MIKE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; Tennis Team 1,2,3,4,
Major N 3, Captain 4; lntramurals 3.
KINOSHITA, LARRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4, President 4; National
Merit Lette r of Commendation 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,3,
. 4, Vice-President 3; It 's Academic Team 3;
Lead.ers' Gym 2,3,4; Basketball Team 1,2,3,4,
Numerals 1, Minor N 3.
KIPNI~,
ROBIN
Leaders' Gym 3,4; Cheerleader 1; Auroris 1,2;
• Vikettes 3; CAA 1,2.
KISS, CARL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 4; National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 4; It's Academic Team 3;
flasketball Team 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2;
Track 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
K,LABISCH, KENNETH
KLASSMAN, D~AN
Ski Club 4; Student Caucus 4; N Club 3,4;
Football Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; Wrestling Team 1,2, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2.
KLICKOYICH, PATRICIA
KOCH, BRUCE
KOGAN, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Chess Club 1,2,3,
4; Music Advisory Board 2; Norsecapades 2,3,
4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,
4, Drum Major 4; Spring Musical 3,4; Stage
Band 2,3,4; German Band 3,4; Clarinet Choir
2,3,4.
KOHAN, JEFFREY
Transferred from Stamford High School,
Stamford, Connecticut 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Debate Team 3.
r
KOHLENBRENER, PAUL
Class Board 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2,3, President 4;
Compass Committee 2; Student Caucus 4;
Norsecapades 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Swimming Team 1,2,3,4; Tennis Team 1,2,4.
KONOPKA, MIKE
AVE 1; Norsecapades 3; Football Team 1.
KOY, ALISON
LANDER, ALAN
LANDL, ROBERT
LAPPING, ARLENE
CAA 2,3; Homecom ing Committee 2,3;
Homecoming Chairman 4.
LARSON, RICH
KRAMMER, JACKIE
LASCH, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 3; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 2,3,4;
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Ski Club 1,2;
CAA 1; Vikettes 3,4.
Art Club 4; Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union
2,3; Student Caucus 4.
KRAMER, LENORE
LAZAR, FELICE
Auroris 2,3; C9mpass Committee 2; CAA 1,2,
3; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Norsecapades 3; Ski Club 2,3,4.
Ski Club 3.
KRAMMER, SAM
N Club 3,4; Swimming Team 1,2,3,4, Numberals 1, Minor N 2, Captain 2, Major N 3,4;
Football Team 2, Minor N 2.
KRANDEL, BRUCE
KRA y I SHELLEY
Future Teachers of America 1,2,4; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 1,
2,3,4; Timers Club 1,2; Auroris 1,2,3; CAA 1,2,
4; Scuba Club 2.
KRIEGGER, MICHAEL
Ski Club 1; Wrestling Team 2,4, Minor N 2.
KRINSKY, STEVE
LAZARUS, CATHY
Illinois State Scholarship 4; Natonal Honor
Society 3,4; Vice-president 4; Silver Scholarship 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; Children's Theater Musical director 4; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4; State Solo
and Ensembl e Contest Award 1,2,3; Class
Board 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Foreign
Exchange Program 3; German Band 3; Homecoming Committee Chairman 3; Norsecapades 4; Spring Musical 3; Student Appeals
Board 3.
LEARN, LAURIE
LEE, STUART
Law Club 1; Norsecapades 2,3.
LEIBOYITZ, LYNN
KRUSE, DAVID
Concert Band 1; Basketball Team 1; Numerals
1; Baseball Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Major
Letter 3,4; Wrestling Team 2; Soccer Team 4,
Major Letter 4.
KRUSE, KIRK
Cross-Country 1,2.
KUHNLE, JOHN
Cross-Country 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; Track Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1,
Miner N 2, Major N 4.
KUZNETSKY, PAUL
CAA 1,2; Homecommittee 1; Norsecapades
3; Pep Club 1; Timer's Club 1,2.
LEI KEN, ROBIN
Future Teachers of America 2; CAA 1,2,3,4;
CAA Board 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,
3; Leader's gym 2,3,4; Student Caucus 3; Timer's Club 1,2,3,4; Treasurer 2; President 3;
Badminton Team 2,3,4; Tennis Team 2,3,4;
Volleyball 2,3.
LEMKE, KIM
Ski Club 1.
LERMAN, CHUCK
Swimming Team 3; Football Team 1.
LABOWITZ, NANCY
LEY, STEVEN
LACHMAN, RON
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Ski
Bronze
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair State Outstanding Winner 1; Science Fair NASA, USAF
Awards 1; Children's Theat re Crew 2,3;
Sound Crew Chairman 3; EPDC Subcommittees 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Infinity Unlimited 1,2,3; It's Academic Team alternate 3; National Thespians Society 3,4; Norsecapades 1,
2,3; Media Chairman 3; Science and Math
Advisory Committee 3,4; Spring Musical
Crew 3; Spring Play 3; Students For Environmental Action 1,2; Students For Israel 1,2,3,4;
Vice President's Assistant 4; Technical Services Crew 1,2,3,4.
LEVIN, DAVID L.
North Star photographer 1,2; Viking Male
Chorus 1.
LEVIN, JAY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Biology Club 2; Class Board
3; Hall A Council 1,2; Vice-president 2;
Health Careers Club 1; Law Club 2; Radio and
Electronics Club 1; Stock Club 3; Stuent Caucus 2; Students for Israel 2,3,4.
LEVIN, KAREN
253
.
-
.,
�LEVIN, MICHELE
GAA 1,2,3; Ski Cluo 2,3,4.
LEVIN, SUSAN
LEVIN, TERI
Ski Club 2,3.
LEVINSON, ARTHUR
LEVY, JOEL
GAA Board 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
leaders gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Timers Club 2,
3,4; Secretary 3; Tennis Team 3,4.
LURIE, MARLA
LUSK, JEANNE
Cygnettes 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 2,3,4;
leader's gym 2,3,4; Timers 2,3,4; Treasurer 3,
Vice-president 4; Vikettes 3,4; Clarinet Choir
3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Volleyball Team 2.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; law Club 3; N
Club 4; North Star 3; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Saga
3,4; Section Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Ski
Club 3,4; Soccer Team 4; Major N 4.
MALKES, ALLISON
LEVY, RICHARD
MANDEL, ROSELYN
Biology Club 1,2,3,4; Secretary-treasurer 2,
President 3,4; Bowling 1,2,3; Scuba Club 2.
MANN, MARK
LEWIN, FRED
MANTELMAN, JEFFREY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4 Norsecapades Orchestra 2,3,
4; N Club 4; Spring Musical Orchestra 3,4;
Stage Band 2,3,4; Baseball Team 4; Wrestling
Team 1,2; Soccer 3,4.
LEY, CAROL
Transferred from J. H. Linton Intermediate
High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 2;
Children's Theatre Crew, make-up chairman
4; Fall Play Crew, make-up chairman 4; National Thespians 3,4; Executive Board 4;
Norsecapades Crew 4; Spring Play Crew,
make-up chairman 3; Technical Services Club
3,4.
LIBMAN, NANCY
LIEBERMAN, JERI
LIPSCHUTZ, SHARON
LITWIN, SANDY
MAGERL, GAIL
MAGES, KEN
MARCADO, DEBBIE
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 2; Class Board 2,3,4;
Homecoming Committee 2; Ski Club 2; Vikettes 3; Captain 4.
MAREK, KIMBERLY
MARK, SUSAN
GAA 1,2; GAA Board 3,4; leader's gym 3,4;
Ski Club 3,4; Badminton Team 2.
MARKIN, LAWRENCE
MARKS, JOEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; N Club 3,4; Ski
Club 2,3; Ski Club Executive Board 4; Soccer
Team 3,4; Varsity letter 3,4; Track Team 1;
Numerals 1.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Foreign language Club 2; North Star 2,3,4; Page
Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Basketball
Team 2,3.
MARTIN, CLAUDE
LOEFFLER, MARTY
MARZINELLI, MARTIN
Baseball Team 1.
Football Team 1; MVP 1; Track Team 2.
LONDON, NORA
MASSIE, MICHELLE
Children's Theater Crew 2,3,4; Stage Manager
4; Fall Play Crew 4; Home Economics Club 1;
Natonal Thespian Society 3,4; Norsecapades
2,3,4; Spring Musical Crew 3; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Secretary-treasurer 4.
Art Club 4; Children's Play Crew 1; Drama
Club 1; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Future Business
leaders of America 3; Girls' Glee 1.
LONG, AIMEE
LUBOWSKY, YAKIR
Student Caucus 2,3,4; School Government 3.
LUCKMAN, TERRY
MARTENS, SCOTT
MATSUO, KENT
Scuba Club 2; Ski Club 4.
MATTSON, DANIEL
MA YSTER, KATHY TERI
Future Teachers of America 1.
MAZUR, JEFFREY
N Club 4; Basketball Team 1; Numeral 1;
Baseball Team 2,3,4; letters 2,3; Soccer Team
4; letter 4.
MCCABE, TIMOTHY
LUNDY, MARY
MCDADE, SUE
Calliope 2,3,4; Debate Team 2,3; Students for
Environmental Action 1.
GAA 1,2,3,4; Volleyball Team 3.
LURIE, BETH
Future Teachers of America 2; GAA 1,2,3,4;
254
MCDADE, TOM
MCMAHON, EILEEN
MECZYK, ROBERT
Ski Club.
MEDANSKY, ALAN
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Advisory Committee 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,
2,3,4; N Club 2,3,4; Norsecapades 1,2,4;
Spring Musical 3; . Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Basketball Team Manager 1; Football Team Manager
2.
MELCHIN, GARY
MELMAN, CHERYL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Hono r Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; Compass Committee 2;
French Club 1; GAA 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Riding Club 1.
MENDKOFF, ANDREA
MERDINGER, PHILLIP
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Saga 1; ·saga Section Editor 2; Ski Club 1,2,3; Student Senate 1;
Student Caucus 2; Football Team 1.
MERRITT, SCOTT
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na. tional Merit Semifinalist 4; Bronze Scholar. ship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Bridge
Club 1,2,3; Chemistry Club 2; Chesss Club 2, ·
3; Class Board 2; Infinity limited 2; Monitor 1,
2; Gymnastics Team ,1; Numberals 1; Swimming Team 2,3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 4; lntramurals 1,2,3.
METLER, MARK
Baseball Team 1.
MEYERS, HELMI
MEYERS, HOLLIS
MIDED, LANCE
Transferred from Saguaro High School ,
Scottsdale, : Arizona; Ski Club 4; Basketball
Team 1; Baseball Team 1; Football Team l,2;
Wrestling Team 2.
:
MIHINA, KAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Child.-·
ren's Theatre Crew 3; GAA 1,2; Girl's Glee 1;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Norsecapades
2,3; Spring Musical Crew 3; Students for Environmental Action 1; Technical Services Club
2,3; Timer's Club 1,2.
MILLER, ANDREW
MILLER, CYNTHIA
GAA 1,2; Health Careers Club 1; President 2;
Secretary 3; Home Economics Club 1; Monitor 1,2; Ski Club 3; Students for Environmental Action 1,2.
MILLER, DEBRA
MILLER, JACQUELINE E.
Chamber Choir 3; Norsecapades 2.
MILL~R,
LAURA
MILLER, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na-
�tional Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Drama Club 1; Concert Band 1,2,3,
4; German Band 3; Orchestra 1,2; Stage Band
1,2,3,4; Golf Team 2; Minor N 2.
NICOLA, TERRY
PHIPPS, JOHN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
Wrestling Team 1,3; Numerals 1.
'MINSKY, WARREN
N Club 3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Basketball
Team 1,2,3,4; Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N
3,4; Baseball Team 1,2,3,4, Numbers 1, Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4; Football Team 1, Numerals
1.
NIERMAN, BARBARA
MITCHELL, EILEEN
MITCHELL, KATHLEEN
Students for Environmental Action 2. ·
MITTENTHAL, ELLEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; White
Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 2,3; Treasurer 4; Choral Union 2,3; Hall D Council 1;
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Student Caucus 3,4.
MOCZISKO, ELIZABETH
Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 3; GAA 2,3,
4; Leader's gym 3,4; School Government 4;
Spring Musical 3; Timer's Club 4; Badminton
Team·2,3.
Fall Play Crew 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Hall Council
1,2; Secretary 2; Homecoming Committee 2,
3; Norsecapades Crew 1,2.
NUSINOW, ROBIN
Foreign Language Club 2; Clarinet Choir 3,4,
Illinois State Solo and Ensemble Contest, First
Division 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 4.
OAKES, BARBARA
PIKOWSKY, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; French
Club 1; GAA 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Riding
Club 1,2; President 1,2.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Biology Club 1,2,3,
4, Vice-President 2.
O'BRIEN, ANNE
N Club 3,4; Football Team 1,2, Numerals 1,
Sophomore Letter 2; Swimming Team 1,2,3,4,
Numerals 1, Sophomore Letter 2, Major N 3,4.
O'CONNELL, MARY
MOLITOR, THOMAS
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 3; Cheerleader 1,2; GAA 1,2; Girls' Gymnastic Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3;
Chairman 3; Gymnastic Team 3,4; Most Valuable Player 3; Captain 4.
MONINGER, MADELINE
OLIAN, JEFFREY
Cygnettes 2,3; GAA Board 1,2,3; Vice-president 4; Hall C Council 3; Leader's gym 2,3,4;
Monitor 1; Ski Club 4; Timer's Club 1,2,3,4;
Badminton Team 2; Basketball Team 4; lntramµrals 1,2,3,4; Volleyball Team~; Track Team
3,4.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,3,4; Treasurer
2; Chess Club 2,3,4; It's Academic 3; Mathematics Association of America Award 3; Intramurals 3; Wrestling Team 1; Numerals 1.
MODES, MARLA
Home Economics Club 3,4.
PICKER, EDMUND
M9RRIS, RHONDA
PIVAR, GARY
PORTER, CYNTHIA
PRACE, MARVIN
Compass Committee 2; Foreign Language
Club 3; Gymnastics Team 2; Wrestling Team
1, Most Improved Wrestler.
QUAM, EDWARD
RABINS, SHERRI
Transferred from Roycemore High School,
Evanston, Illinois 4.
RAMBERT, JERRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Homecoming Court Escort 4; Leaders ' Gym 2,
3,4; N Club 3,4; Ski Club 4; Basketball Team 1,
2; Numerals 1; Minor N 2; Football Team 1,2,
3,4; Numerals 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Golf
Team 1,2,3,4; Numerals 1; Minor N 2; Major
N4.
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Children's Theatre
Crew 4; Compass Committe 2; Fall Play Crew
4; GAA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3;
Norsecapades Crew 4; Riding Club 1; Saga 3;
Spring Play Crew 3; Technical Services Club 4.
MOSS, DAVID
O'YOUNG, ROSAMOND
MURPHY, BRIAN
PAUL, THEODORE
N Club 2,3,4; Ski Club 4; Football Team 1,2,3,
4; Varsity Letter 2; Honorable Mention AllConference 3; Track Team 1,2.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Law Club 2,3; Unity 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3; Swimming Team 1.
MUSSAR, JOHN
t
OLKEN, JANICE
PAULL, DAVID
RATSKY, JOSEPH
PAULL, JANE
RAUGSTAD, LESLIE
Football Team 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N 2.
NADLER, NEIL
NADOLNA, JACKIE
Cygnettes 1,2,3; GAA 1,2; GAA Board 1,2;
Homecoming Committee 4; Leaders' Gym 2,
3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Swimming Team 3; Volleyball Team 1 .
OLSEN, NANCY
GAA 1,2; Home Economics Club 1; Timers
Club2.
Art Club 3; Ski Club 1,2.
PEDONE, LIA
PELLEGRINO, JOANN
PERBOHNER, ERIC
RAMIS, BOB
Hall Council 4; Student Caucus 3; Student
Senate 1; Students for Environ mental Action
1; Baseball Team 1; Numerals 1,2; Track Team
1,2,3; Minor N 2; Major N 3.
RATLIFF, PAM
Art Club 1,2,3,; Leaders' Gym 1,2,3,4; Riding
Club 1; Ski Club 1.
RECHEL, DAVE
Football Team 1,2; Tennis Team 1,2,3,4; Varsity Letter 3.
REDER, RHONDA
PERELGUT, ALAN
Future Teachers of America 1; Girls Glee 1.
PERM ER,. MICHAEL
REISB.ERG, EDWARD
NEU, JEFFREY
PETERSON, CHRISTINE
REITMAN, FRED
NEWMAN, ILENE .
GAA 1,2,3,4; Timers Club 2,3,4; Volleyball
Team 3.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bron ze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Biology Club 1.
NEIFELDT, KARL
Golf Team 2; Minor N 2.
GAA 1,2; Home Economics Club 1,2; Ski
Club,3,4.
PETERSON, JOHN
REIZMAN, ALLAN
NEWMAN, STEWART
PETERSON, WILLIAM
Model Railroad Club 1,2,3.
Transferred from Roosevelt High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Student Caucus 4.
PHILLIPS, JAY
RESSMAN, DOUGLAS
_
255
.
- ...
�REYNOLDS, SUSAN
Class Board 3; C1gnettes 3,4; Treasurer 4;
Future Teachers of America 1; GAA 1,2,3,4;
GAA Board 2,3,4; Treasurer 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; -Timers Club 2,3; Swimming
Team 3; Volleyball Team 3.
RICE, RANDI
Auroris 1; Leaders' Gym 2; Norsecapades 2;
Student Senate 1.
RICHARDS, IONE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Future Teachers of
America 1; GAA 2,3,4; Ski Club 2,3,4.
capades 2,4; Riding Club 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,4;
Spring Musical Crew 3; Technical Services
Club 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Fall Play 2; Spring
Play 3; Scuba Club 2.
RUBIN, BARBARA
s
Transferred from Evanston Township High
School, Evanston, Illinois 3; North Star 3; Ski
Club 3,4; lntramurals 3.
·
s!
ROSENBERG, JUDY
RUBIN, MARK
Illinois -State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Childrens Theater Crew 2;
Drama Club 1; National Thespian Society 3,4;
Norsecapades Crew 2; North Star Page Editor
3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Fall Play£.
RUNGE, HOWARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semifina list 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; ~ronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificiate 1; Chess Club 2;
Clarinet Choir 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Basketball Team 3; Numerals 1; Minor N 3.
ROSENBLOOM, DORENE
RUSK, JEFF
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,3,
4; Vice-President 4; Homecoming Court 4.
Transferred from Maine North High School,
Golf, Illinois 4; Swimming Team 4; Major N 4.
ROSENFELD, RICHARD
ROSIN, LARRY
ROSNICK, SREVEN
H.E.R.O. 4; Concert Band 1,2.
Model Railroad Club 1,2,3,4; President 2;
Vice-President 4; Overhead and Third Rail
Railway Museum, Inc. 1,2; President 2.
s
s
RYSZTOGI, ROBERTA
RILEY, WILLIAM
s!
s~
RYAN, ROBERT
Gymnastics Team 1; Minor N 1.
SI
Er
Bronze Scholarship Key 1; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Cheerleader 1; Auroris 1,2; GAA 1;
Vikettes 3,4.
ROSENTHAL, RICHARD
s
T1
RUTTENBERG, MARLA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Biology Club 2; Debate Team 3; Model Railroad
Club 2,3; Indoor Track Team 1.
ti
RICHTER, HARRY
RIDOLFI, CATHY
RIEMER, KERRY
Cross-Country Team 1,2,3,4; Most Valuable
Player 3; Captain 4; lntramurals 2; Track Team
1,2,3,4.
RILEY, CHUCK
RIVKIN, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
Appellate Committee 3; Class Board 3,4;
Compass Committee 2; Foreign Exchange
Program 1973 3; Foreign Language Club 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Leaders' Gym 3,4; Math and Science Advisory
Committee 3; Ski Club 3,4; Student Caucus
2,3,4; Students for Israel 4; Badminton Team
1,2,3,4; Tennis Team 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,
4; Volleyball Team 1,2,3,4.
RIZZO, MICHEAL
ROBACK, DARCY
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Cheerleader; Class
Board 2; GAA 1,2; Leaders' Gym 1,2,3,4; Ski
Club 2; Gymnastics Team 2; Volleyball Team
ROSS, SUSAN
Childrens Theater Crew 4; Choral Union 4;
Fall Play Crew 4; Chairman 4; Norsecapades
Crew 4; Chairman 4; Spring Musical Crew 3;
Technical Services Club 4; Thespians 3,4;
Spring Play 3.
ROBINSON, KAREN
ROBINSON, LISA
ROHSKOTHEN, JOHN
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 3; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Girls Glee 1; Home Economics Club 2; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Spring M , Student Caucus 3;
Stu.dent Government 4; Timers Club 3,4;
·Spring Musical 3.
SABIN, NEAL
A.V.E. 1,2; P.A. Announcer 4; Students for Israel 3.
SACKS, BRANA
ROTH, ELLIOT
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scho larship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Appellate Committee 4; Childrens
Theater Crew 3; Forensics Team 3,4; Law Club
2,3,4; President 2; National Forensics League
3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Students for Environmental Action 1; Students for Israel 4; Spring Musical 3;
Spring Play 3.
H.E.R.O. 4; Ski Club 2,3.
SACKS, JOEL
Monitor 2,3,4; Chamber Choir 2,4; Viking
Male Chorus 1.
Art Club 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Com·
mittee 3,4; Ski Club 1; Student Caucus 4;
Badminton Team 2.
ROTH, STEVE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4.
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Electronics Club
4; Vice President 4; Ski Club 2,3,4; lntramurals
1; Soccer Team 3; Minor N 3.
ROTHBLOTT, DANA
ROSE, GAYLE
SAGALL, ALFRED
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; .
Bronze Scholarship Key 3.
SALBERG, Ml KE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; White Hono~ Certificate 1,2; Class Board 1,4; Compass Com~
mittee 2; Hall C Counci l 1,2,3,4; President 3,4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Norsecapades
3,4; School Government 3,4; Ski Club 2,3,4;
Spring Musical 3,4; Student Caucus 3; Students for Israel 4; Student Senate 1; Basketball
Team 1; Cross-Country 1,2,3; Captain 3;
Wrestling Team 1,2; Scuba Club 1,2; Track
Team 1,2,3,4; Captain 4.
ROTHMAN, MICHAEL
Compass Committee 2; GAA 1; P.A. Announcer 3,4; Student Caucus 2,3.
SALZMAN, JACK
ROZEN, STU
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Students for Environmental Action
3; Ski Club 3,4; Basketball Team 1; Numerals
1.
ROSEN, WENDY
ROSEN, GARY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Childrens Theater Crew 2,3,4; Forensics 4; Norse-
RUBEN, GARY
256
s
ROTH, NANCY
ROOM, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Childrens Theater
Crew 1,2; Class Board 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,
2; GAA 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 4;
Norsecapades 1,2; Pep Club 3; Spring Musical
Crew 2,3; Student Caucus 2; Technical Services Club 1,2.
s
SALAT, DAVID
4.
ROBINSON, DIANE
RUSSO, FRANK
White Honor Certificate 3; Purple Honor Certificate 3; Swimming Team 2.
SAMPSON, RANDALL
SAMUELS, MICHAEL
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Law' Club 1,2,3,4; •
President 4; Radio Electronics Club 1; Stock
Club 1,2,3; Students for Environmental Action
1,2,3;.GolfTeam 1.
R
s
s
[
s
B
T
s
�SANDIDGE, STACY
SCHWARTZ, MARCY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Calliope 3,4.
Cygnettes 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2; Ski Club 1,2,4; Gymnastics Team
1,2; Swimming Team 3; Intra murals 1,2,3,4.
Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council 1,2; N Club 4; Basketball Team 1; Baseball
Team 1,2,4; lntramurals 2,3,4; Soccer Team 4;
Major N 4.
SAPINZON, WAYNE
SCHWARTZ, MARTIN
SMITH, BARRY
Transferred from Niles East Hiigh School,
Skokie, Illinois 1; Chess Club 2; Students for
Environmental Action 3.
SCHWARTZ, RENEE
SARRAFIAN, EDWIN
SAX, MICHAEL
SCHALLER, JAMES
SCHECTER, BRUCE
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
SMITH, JACQUELINE
Illinois State Scholarship Seminfinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Children's Theater Crew 2; GAA 1;
Students for Israel 2,3.
GAA Board 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Badminton Team 2,3,4; Baseball Team 4; Tennis
Team 3,4; Volleyball Team 3,4.
SCHWARTZ, RONALD
SMOLEN, RENEE
Choral Union 4; Norsecapades Orchestra 3;
Spring Musical Orchestra 3.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Students for Israel
1,2.
Chess Club 2,3,4; H.E.R.O. 3,4; Leaders' Gym
3,4; N Club 3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Basketball
Team 1,2,3,4; Numerals 1; Sophomore Letter
2, Major N 3,4; Baseball Team 1,2,3,4; Numerals 1; Sophomore Letter 2; Football Team 1,2,
3,4; Numerals 1, Sophomore Letter 2, Major N
3,4.
SCOFIELD, LYNN
SCHECK, DUANE
SHADLE, RICHARD
Class Board 2,3,4; H.E.R.O. 4; Leaders' Gym 1,
2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Student
CalJCUS 2,3; Baseball Team 1,2; Letter 1, Minor
N 2; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3; Letter 1, Minor N
21 Major N 3.
SCHIENBE~G, KEITH
Ski Club 3,4; Executive Board 4.
SCHIMMEL,· NANCY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 2,3; Teasurer 3;
Compasss Committee 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; C!iairman 4; Ski
Club 2.
SODERBERG, SHARON
SEGAL, MARK
SEITLER, HARRIET
SER OTA, SCOTT
SHAFT AL, MAX
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board
2.
SHALON, LINDA
Transferred from Mather High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Bronze Scholarship Key 3,4;
H.E.R.0 . 4.
SHAPIRO, STEWART
Purple Honor Certificate 2,3,4; Cross-Country
2; Manager 2; Track Team 2; Manager 2.
SHARE, LAWRENCE
Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
Concert Band 1; Cross-Country 1,2; Numerals
1, Sophomore N 2; Track Team 1,2,3,4; Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3,4; Captain 4.
SCHLACTER, TED
SHOCHET, LARRY
SCHINBERG, LORI
Student Scheduler 2,3,4; Technical Services
Club 1,2; Children's Play Crew 2; House
Manager 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Fall Play
Crew 1; Illinois State Solo and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3; First Divison 1,2,3; Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Norsecapades 1,3; Orchestra 1,2,3;
Rock Opera 1; Spring Musical 3.
SCHNEIDER, MARCY
SCHUMAN, BARBARA
Ski Club 4.
SHOVERS, GARY
SHRAGO, DORIE
Student Caucus 3,4.
SIBUL, SHERYL
Auroris 1; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Vikettes 2;
Gymnastics Team 1,2;3.
Drama Club 1; Norsecapades 4; Ski Club 1.
SILBER, LINDA
SCHUMER, ROBERT
SILVERMAN, FERN
Baseball Team 1,2,3,4; Major N 4; Football
Team 1,2; Soccer Team 3,4; Major N 4.
Homecoming Committee 1; Riding Club 1;
Ski Club 2; Students for Environmental Action
3.
SCHUSTEFF, MARLA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3; Silver Scholarship Key
3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Compass Committee 2; Drama Club 1; GAA 1,2; Homecoming ·
Committee 3; Ski Club 3; Students for Israel
4; President 4.
SILVERSTEIN, MIKE
SCHWAB, CECELIA
SIMPSON, STEPHEN
SILVERSTEIN, TERRY
SIMPSON, STEVEN
GAA 1,2; Home Economics Club 1; Ski Club 2,
3,4.
Silver Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship
SOLOMON, BARRY
Fall Play Crew 2; Norsecapades 1; North Star
'1,2,3,4; Quill and Scroll 2,3,4; Ski Club 4;
Technical Services Club 1,2; Roys' Glee 1;
Choral Union 2,3,4; Viking Male Chorus 2.
SOLOVY, CINDY
Students for Environmental Action 2,3.
SOL YOM, ODED
SOSTRI N, FRED
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Concert Band 2,3,
4; Stage Band 2,3,4.
SOVCIK, VALERIE
SOWINSKI, MIKE
SPIEGEL, BEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Drama Club 1; Fall Play 4;
National Forensics League 2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4;
National Spanish Contest 2,3, First Place Chicago Area 2, Third Place Chicago Area 3; P.A.
Announcer 3,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical
3; Spring Play 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Stock
Club 1,2; GolfTeam 1,2.
SPIVAK, JEFFREY
Purple Honor Certificate 2; Foreign Language
Club 1,2; INFINITY Limited 1,2; Math Club 2.
SPRYSZAK, CAROL
SPUNGEN, CHARLES
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Chess Club 2,3; North Star 4; Cross-Country
1; Tennis Team 1,2,3,4.
STAMM, HARRY
Students for Environmental Action 3,4.
SCHWARTZ, CRAIG
SOKOLSKY, BARRY
ST ANGENES, THOR
SINGER, HOWARD
Ski Club 1,2; Football Team 1,2,3,4; Numerals
1, Sophomore Letter 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4;
257
.
-
,..,,,
�Wrestling Team 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore Letter 2, Minor N 3.
STAWIARSKI, JANICE
Key 3; Children's Theater 2,3,4, Costume Mistress 3,4; Fall Play 2,3,4, Costume Mistress 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Norsecapades
2,3,4, Costume Mistress 4; Spring Musical 3,4;
Assistant Costume Mistress 3, Costume Misstress 4; Students for Israel 4.
·
Illinois State_ Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4, Chairman of Pep Assembly 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Timers Club 1,2;
Vikettes 3,4; Badminton Team 2.
TALAN, DAVID
STEFFENS, LESLIE
TEMKIN, E. DIANE
TADELMAN, LESLIE
Biology Club 1; Chess Club 2; Coin Club 2;
Ski Club 3,4; Students for Israel 4.
Class Board 1; Fall Play 2; GAA .1,2; National
Thespian Society 3,4; Norsecapades 2,3,4;
Norsecapades Material Board 4; Spring Musical 3; Choral Union 3.
STEIN, DAVID
TEPLINSKY, KERRY
STEIN, ARNOLD
STEIN, STEVEN
A.V.E. 1; N Club 3,4; Football Team 2,3,4,
Manager 2,3,4.
STEINBERG, LOIS
Biology Club 2,3; GAA 1; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Monitor 3; Riding Club 1; Ski Club 1,2,3; Students for Environmental Action 3; Timers
Club 1; Vikettes 2,3,4.
STEINBERG, STEVEN
Coin Club 1; Norsecapades 2; Orchestra 1,2,3,
4; Tennis Team 1.
STENDER, CLAUDIA
Class Board 1; GAA 1; Ski Club 2.
STERN, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Compass Committee 2; PTSA Board 4; School Board Representative 4; Student Caucus 4, Co-Chairman 4;
Students for Israel 4; Student Senate 1; CrossCountry 1,2,3; Track Team 1,2,3,4.
TERLECKI, JUDY
Cygnettes 2; foreign Language Club 1; GAA
1,2,3; Home Economics Club 1,2; H.E.R.O. 4;
Timers Club 1,2,3, Award 2.
TERRY, ELLYN
Foreign Exchange Student 3; GAA 1; Hall
Council 1; Ski Club 1,2; Student Caucus 1,2,3,
4; Students for Israel 3,4 .
THOSS, NANCY
VANUFFELEN, PATRICIA
VAUGHN, JEFFREY
Illinois State Scholarship 'Semifinalist 4; Natonal Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Model Railroad Club 2,3,4,
President 3; Concert Band 3,4; lntramurals 1,
2,3.
VEENHUIS, MARY
VETTER, NANCY
VICKER, NATALIE
VOLKOW, STUART
North Star 1,2; Gymnastics Team 1; Swimming
Team 2,3,4; Track 1,2.
WA, ELIZABETH
Transferred from Evanston Township High
School, Evanston, Illinois 4.
WALDMAN, ROBERT
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Class Board 2,3,4;
N Club 3,4; Board of Directors 4; Golf Team 1;
Numerals 1; Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4; Numerals 1; Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
WALNER, JOEL
Model Railroad Club 2; N Club 4; Spring
Musical 4; Cross-Country 4; Numerals 4; Junior Varsity Manager Letter 4; Swimming
Team 4; Varsity Manager Letter 4.
GAA 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
WALSH, MARY
TORCH, RAYMOND
TRACY, MICHAEL
WALTRICH, INGRID
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1,2.
STEVENS, KERRY
TROOP, KAREN
.. v.
Gymnastics Team 1,2.
STERNFELD, EYDIE
STEVENS, STEVEN
TURBOV, MINDY
STIFT, LINDA
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 2,3,4,
Vice President 2. Foreign Exchange Student 3;
Hall Council 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,
Chairman 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Norsecapades Crew 2; Ski Club 2; Student Caucus 2,3;
Choral Union 2,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3.
STOKALS, BRUCE
STEZSKAL, ALAN
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Cross-Country 1, Most Improved 1; Track Team 1.
Von Steuben Award 3; Fall Play crew 1.
WALUSIAK, CHRIS
Cross-Country 1,2,3,4; Minor N 1,2, Majo~ N
3,4; Captain 3; Track Team 1,2,3; Minor N 1,2.
WARSHAWSKI, KAREN
WASSERMAN, PAUL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Coin .
Club 1,2; Ski Ctub 1,2,3,4.
TURNER, NORA
Foreign Language Club 1; Forensics Team 1,2;
Students for Israel 1,2.
WAYMAN, SCOTT
TUROFF, BARBARA
Transferred from Evanston Township High
School, Evanston, Illinois 2; Baseball Team 1,2,
STOUTT, JOE
TURSKI, KEVIN
Ski Clu.b 3,4; Soccer Team 4.
Coin Club 2; Model Railroad Club 1,2,3,4,
Treasurer 2, Secretary Treasurer 3; Spring
Musical 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4.
STREIBEL, GERDA
STUCKMANN, KAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Gymnastics Team 1,2;
Volleyball Team 4.
3,4.
WEBER, JEFF
TUTTLE, JANET
Ski Club 4; Soccer 3,4; Award 3,4; Baseball
Team 1; Award 1.
TYNAN, SHEILA
WEINGART, DAVID
VAHLE, LINDA
VALE, MARY KATHRYN
STUERMER, KATHI
;[.
WEAR, RICHARD
Chess Club 2,3,4; H.E.R.0.# ,4; Leaders' Gym
1,2,3,4; Math Club 1,2; N Club 3,4; Ski Club 1,
2,3,4; Students for Environmental Action 3,4;
Students for Israel 4; Baseball Team 1,2,4;
Numerals 1, Major N 3,4; Football Team 1,2,3,
4; Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3,4;
Tennis Team 2; Sophomore N 2; Wrestling
Team 1,2; Scuba Club 1,2,3,4; P.A.D.I. Certificate 3.
N Club 3,4; Basketball Team 1,2,3,4; Baseball
Team 1,2,3,4; Football Team 2; Soccer Team 3,
4, Captain 3, Captain, All Conference, Most
Valuable Player 4.
Cygnettes 2,3,4; Foreign Language Club 2,3;
Future Teachers of America 3; GAA 1,2,3,4;
GAA Board 2,3,4; Ski Club 2,3; Students for
Environmental Action 3; Timers Club 2,3;
Children's Theater 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Girls'
Glee 1,2; Badminton Team 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4, All-Around Athlete 2.
SWIG, ADEENA
VAN DAAL, ROBERT
WEINMAN, JEFF
Silver Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship
Scuba Club 2.
Caucus 3; N Club 3,4; Norsecapades 4; Spring
SWANSON, CONRAD
258
�Musical 3,4; Spring Play crew 3; Football
Team 2,3; Minor N 2, Major N 3; Swimming
Team 1,2; Minor N 2, Junior Varsity Minor N
2.
WEINSTEIN, ELAINE
• Bronze Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
WILLIAMS, WAYNE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Leaders' Gym 1,2; Ski Club 1,2,3;
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4; Varsity Letter 4;
Tennis Team 4.
WILLENS, DANIEL
WEINZWEIG, ARON
WILSON, BRIAN
WEIS, STEWART
Hall Council 1; Student Caucus 3.
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Gymnastics Team 1,2.
WINER, ANDREA
WEISBERG, MARC
White Honor Certificate 1; GAA 1,2; Home
Economics Club 1; Secretary 1; Monitor 1.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate 1.
WEISMAN, BEVERLY
Chamber Choir 2.
·WEISMAN, PATTI
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 4; Silver Scholarship Key
4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; White Honor
Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
. Cheerleader 1; Class Board 1,2,3,4; Secretary
2,3,4; Compass Committee 2; Foreign Language Club 2; GAA 1,2,3; Homecoming
Committee 2,3; Publicity Chairman 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Math Club 3; Ski Club 2; Vikettes 2,3; Captain 3; Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 2,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 2.
WINTER, JANET L.
Drama Club 2; Foreign Language Club 2,3;
Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,
4; Monitor 1; Pep Club 1; Students for Israel
2,3; Timer's Club 1.
WITHERBEE, DEBORAH
WOLF, BRIAN
Basketball Team 1,2,3,4; Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3,4; Co-Captain 4; Baseball Team 1.
WOLFE, MARK
Transferred from Mather High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Purple Honor Certificate 2; Radio Electronics
Club 4; President 4; Gymnastics Team 2;
Track Team 2.
WEISS, LORI
WOLFE, MINDY
GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; P.T.S.A. 4;
Children's Theter Crew 1; Fall Play Crew 1.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Advisory
Committee 2,3,4; Art Club 4; Calliope 4; Class
Board 2,3,4; Compass Committee 2; E.P.D.C.
4; Foreign Exchange Student 3; Forensics 2,3,
4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; National
Forensics League 4; National Thespian Society 4; North Star 4; Quill and Scroll 4; Saga 3,4;
Section Editor 3; Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Ski
Club 3; Student Caucus 3,4; Treasurer 3,4;
Technical Services Club 4; Children's Theater
crew 1; Norsecapades 3,4; Materials Board 4;
Spring Musical crew 3,4; P.T.S.A. 3,4.
WEISS, SHERI
WEISSBUCH, GARY
WEITZMAN, ROBIN
Ski Club 1; Timer's Club 1,2.
WELDY, DAN
Class Board 3,4; Foreign Exchange Student 4;
N Club 3,4; Executive Board 4; Student Caucus 4; Basketball Team 1,2; Football Team 1,2,
3,4; Captain 4; All-Conference 4; Golf Team
1,2,3,4.
WELLS, RANDY
WELLS, TERRY
H.E.R.O. 3; Ski Club 2,3.
WENGER, RUTH
N.E.D.T. Award 2; GAA 1; Ski Club 1,2,3; Student Caucus 3; Students for Israel 3; Social
Studies Advisory Board 3; Girls Gymnastics 1,
2; Gymnast lntramurals 2.
WERNICK, JOANNE
Hall Council 1; Homecoming Committee 2.
WILCOX, PETER
Class Board 3; Ski Club 1,2; Student Caucus 3;
Football Team 1,2,3,4; Numerals 1, Sophomore Letter 2, Varsity Letter 3,4; Wrestling
Team::.
WOLFE, RANDY
WOLFLICK, GREG
N. Club 3,4; Victor Viking 4; Football Team 1,
2; Numeals 1, Minor N 2; Gymnastics Team 1,
2,3,4; Numberal 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4;
Track Team 1,2; Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
Norsecapades crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical
Crew 1,4; Swimming Team 1,2; Manager 2.
WYSOCKI, DEBORAH
WONG, ELLA
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 2; Students for Environmental Action 3.
YANOW, KAREN
Future Secretaries of America 4; GAA 1,2,3;
Monitor 1,2; Ski Club 2,3; Vikettes 2; Concert
Choir 1.
YON, KEMAL
ZALON, YVONNE
GAA 1,2; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1;
Norsecapades 2.
ZEBOVITZ, JANET
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; White
Honor Certificate 1; French Club 1; .Clarinet
Choir 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3,4.
ZEITLIN, SHERYL
ZEUSCHNER, SANDI
Advisory Committee 3,4; Compass Committee 2; Future Business Leaders of America
2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Leaders'
Gym 3,4; North Star 4; Page Editor 4; Saga 4;
Ski Club 2,3,4; Student Caucus 2,3,4; Chairman 3; Choral Union 4; lntramurals 1,2,3.
ZIMMERMAN, SUSAN
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Vice President 2; Foreign
Language Club 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; H.E.R.O. 3;
President 3; Monitor 1,2.
ZIS, FRAN
Auroris 2,3; Class Board 3,4; Vikettes 4;
Norsecapades 3.
ZOOK, STUART
Compass Committee 2; Hall Council 1,2,3;
Treasurer 1; Vice President 2; N Club 4; Student Caucus 3; Basketball Team 2; Minor N 2;
Cross-Country 1,2,3; Numerals 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3; Tennis Team 1; Soccer Team 4;
Track Team 1,2; Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
ZUN, LESLIE
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; School Government 3,4; Students for Environmental Action
1; Student Caucus 2,3; Student Union 2.
ZVOLNER, MITCH
Track Team 1.
WOLINSKI, RANDEE
WOLKE, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Biology Club 1;
Hall Council 2,3; Ski Club 1,2,3; Football
Team 1; Numerals 1; Soccer lntramurals 2;
Soccer 2,3,4; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
WOLPA, BRIAN
Monitor 1; Radio and Electronics Club 1,2; Ski
Club 4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Child-
WILGRUBE, PATTY
259
�Aaron, Robert . .... . 21, 64, 192
Abbey, Gail . . . . . . . . .
192
Abelman, Robin . .... . . ... 172
Abelman, Steven
S7, 192
Abelsky, Isaac . . ... . . .. ... 192
Ablin, Edye .
S2, 172
Ablin, Paula
. . . . 202
Abram, Steven . . . . . . . . .
192
Abrams, Diane
192
Abrams, Jay . .
182
Abrams, Jeffrey
64, 202
Achier, Sandra .
172
Ackman, Mr. Leonard
232
Adachi, Anne . .
172
Adelman, Bruce
202
Adelman, Grant
182
Adelman, Judith
182
Adelson, Ms. Marla
232, 237
Adelson, Michael
172
Africk, Joel
S8, 202
Africk, Michael
182
Agins, Louis
182
Albaum, Jeffrey
202
Albert, Audrey
182
Albiani, Mr. Ronald
232
Alexander, Marcy
.. 192
Alexander, Scott
182
Alfus, Miss Mary
161, 232
Alpert, Alisa
S7, 172
Alpert, Bonita
182
Alpert, Dan J.
48, 64, 202
Alpert, Lynne .
24, 172
Alport, Arleen
60, 182
Alport, Ira .
64, 202
Alscher, Murray
202
Alscher, Sharon . . . . . . . . . 172
Altenbern, John
192
Alter, Mitchell . . . . . . . . . . 202
Altschul, Wayne
202, 219
Amstadter, Lori
86, 172
Amstadter, Marcy
192
Anderson, Janice
182
Anderson, Paul
131
Anderson, Randall
172
Anderson, Mrs. Ruth
231
Anderson, Steven
127, 202
Andre, Brian
129, 182
Andrzejewski, Karen
202
Angell, Darlene .
172
Anhalt, Kathleen
... S7, 88,
89,97, 192
Ansell, Susan . .
182
Antman, Steven
202
Appel, Aleyce
202
Apple, Lori
172
Armbruster, Miss Maureen 232
Arnieri, Amy .. . .. . . . .. . 192
Aronson, Leslye
64, 182
ART CLUB
72
Atkins, Fredric . .
192
AVE . ...... ..
n
Avola, Cherry . . .
182
Axelrod, David
S8, 172, 192
Axness, David
182
260
Azus, Bette
202
Babendir, Steven
182
Babendir, Stuart . . . . . . . . . 182
Bacalar, Carey
182
Bagnowski, Mr. George
127
Bakal, Barry . . .
172
Bakal, Robin
46, 48, SO, 97, 202
Baker, Matthew
202
Baker, Samuel .. .... . . . . . . 172
Balciulis, Mr. Charles
229
Balisteri, Brenda
202
Banik, Miss Kathleen
232
Baptist, Mr. George
22S
Barg, Howard
202
Barkal, Steven . . . . . . . . . . 182
Barnes, Mindy
182
Barnett, Jess . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Barnett, Mark
202
Baron, Fonda . .
S7, 60, 182
Barori, Scott . . . . . . . . .
202
Barstow, Mr. John
24
Bartell, Bob
172
Bartell, Harry
134
Bartholomew, Lenny
172
Bartlett, Steven
192
Barttenes, Eydie
172
Bass, Andrea
172
Bass, Laurie
202
Bassuk, Wendy
S7, 88, 202
Bauer, Dr. George
228
Bauman, Allison
172
Bauman, Mitchell
192
Baumgartner, John
129, 182
Baumgaertner, Richard . 129, 182
Bavaro, Jeanne
104,202
Bay, Jami . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
202
Bayer, Alan
. .. . . . . . . . 182
Bayer, Jordan
.. . 172
Bear, Keith ... . . . . . .. . 137, 172
Bear, Roberta
172
Beck, Christine
202
Becker, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Becker, Lori . . . . . . . . . . .
202
Becker, Rhonda .
182
Bedenkop, Catherine
. .. .
172
Bedony, James ..... . .. . .. . 192
Beermann, Jack . .. . . . . 134, 182
Behr, Mrs. Marian
232
Behr, Rhonda . .
S1, 98, 202
Behren, Pamela
202
Behrman, Floyd
131, 172
Beiser, Michelle
182
Belder, John . .
129
Belgrad, Marc
172
Bell, Richard
202
Beltran, Maricon
192
Bemoras, David
182
Bender, Melissa
172
Bender, Robyn
202
Bendersky, Bradley
131
Bendersky, Jill
202
Benjamin, Beth
182
Bennett, David
192
64,202
Bennett, Deborah
172
Benson, Karin
•27, 182
Benson, Kathleen
S2, S7, 172, 176
Berg, Melanie
S7, 192, 194
Berg, Lawrence
172
Berg, Robert . .
Bergen, Marla . . . . ... . .
172
231
Berger, Mrs. Adele
172
Berger, Frank
Berger, Helaine
202
202
Berger, Terri . .
Berick, Mrs. Edith
230
Berke, Michael
192
182
·Berkelhamer, Donna
182
B~rkley, Jeffrey ..
3S, 202
Berkowitz, Debra
137, 172
Berkowsky, Alan
Berkson, David
172
Berkson, Jill
S2,202
Berlin, Brian
137,202
Berman, Andrew
201,202
Berman, Fane
182
Berman, Mitchell. . SO, S1, 201 ,
182·
Bodenstein, Kandee
192
Boim; Nancy
172
Boll inger, Jeffrey .
182
Bolshon, Debra
203
Bookman, Stuart
172
Borchew, Michael . .
203
Borowsky, Barbara
203
Bosley, Scott ..
203
Bottom, Jill
127, 192
Bowlen, Daniel
16, 96, 127,203
Bowlen, Sean
BOYS' LEADERS
80
Brachman, Steven
203
Brady, Bernard
S8
Braidman, Mitchell
172
Brand, Jeffrey
133, 203
Brand, Kevin
134, 182
Brandess, Laurie
21 ,, S2, 203
Brandon, Mindy
86, 172
Brandt, Leonard
203
Btandt, Sharon
S3, 172
Brandwein, David
. . .·61, 104,
202
Berman, Richard . .. . . . 133, 202
Berman, Robert
192
Berman, Ross
172
Berman, Susan
182
Berner, Lisa .. . .. . . . . . . . 172
Bernhardt, Nathan
182
172
Bernstein, Jeffrey . . . .
Bernstein, Randall . .
203
Bernstein, Toby . .
203
Berrick, Stephanie
182
BICYCLE CLUB
78
Bielinski, Maureen
88, 89, .192
Bi"nder, Audrey
S2, S3
S7, 161, 192
BIOLOGY CLUB
7S
Bischoff, Claudia
172
Bjork, Karla . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Blachman, David
134, 172
Blach man, Susan
S7, 182, 189
Black, Tracy
32, 172
Blackman, Miss Judith
232
Blackman, Karen
S2, 192
Blake, Kenneth
133, 203
Blakey, Kenneth
S2, 131, 172
Blakey, Paul
. . . . . S7, 96, 127,
203,218
Block, Bernard . .
192
Block, Cynthia . . . .. .46, 48, 49,
SO,S2,97,202
Block, Debra .
172
Block, Mrs. Sylvia
231
Blomquist, Eric
172
Bloom, Allen
192
Bloom, Sharon
182, 184
Blum, Marc
192
Blum, Ronald
. . .. 129, 182
Boaz, Andrea
182
Bobinsky, Debra
62, 172
Bobrow, Daniel
192
Bobrow, Michael
172, 178
Brass, Frances .
192
Brenndoerfer, Claus
133, 203
Brenner, Babette
182
Brenner, Gary
182
Breslaw, Abby
· 203 ·
Br~sler, Andrea
171, 172
Bressler, Fred . .
64, 182
Bressler, Howard . . . .. . .. '. . 63
Brettner, Kimberly . .. . . 86,:172
Brigham, Mr. Herbert . . . . 171,
10S, 203
232; 242
Brinsky, Eileen . .. .. . . . ... . 172
Brinsky, Ronald
203
Brodsky, Shari
192
Brody, David
64, 203
Brody, Steven
.. . . .·.. 134 .
Bromberg, Alan
. . . : . 172.
'Bromberg, Cathy
53, 172
Bromberg, Debra
2CB.
Bromberg, Stacy
46, 182
Bronson, David . .
172
Bronstein, Jeffrey
64, 182
Bronstein, Lee
131
Bronstein, Marci
192, 23.4
Bronswick, Robert
129
Brooker, Jill
203
Brostrom, Diane
182
Brottman, Gail . .
192
Brottman, Karen
203
Brottman, Lynn
171, 172
Brown, Julie
182
Brown, Melissa
172
Brown, Michael
192
Brown, Susan
62, 172
Browning, Mr. Donald . 129,232
Brucar, Mrs". Ruth
230
Bruckman, Phillip
133
Bryskier, Michael
192
Bukowski, Michael
64, 172
Burkholder, Christi
182
Burkholder, Carol
172,
�. . 203
Burkholder, Martin ..
203
Michael
. . . 32
Burner, Lisa ....
127, 192
Burns, John
32, 203
Busch, Christine
203
Bussell, Mark
192
Butz, Susan
182
Buzil, Steven
64, 203
Byram, Barbara
Byster, Beth . . . . . . . . 52, 97, 203
172, 177
Byster, Michael
~urklin,
... .. .. 172
Cain, Neil ... .
131, 172
Calderone, John
172
Calin, Jennifer ..
. 51
CALLIOPE
Cameron, Joseph
192
232
Cannon, Ms. Norma
203
Gantor, Joel . . . . .
173
· Cantor, Tod
203
Capitol, Mindy
192
Capobianco, Virginia
204
Capsuto, Sandra
182
<;aras, Robert . . . . .
173
Cardinell, Kathleen
232
.Cardulla, Mr. Frank
63, 109, 233
Carey, Mr. Stanley
230
Carlington, Mrs. Lorraine
204
Carlino, Patti
182
Carlson, Annette
.. 173
Carlson, Bradley
53, 204
Carlson, Claudia
53, 204 ·
Carlson, Jill . . . . .
19, 204, 215
Carlson, John
182
Carlson, Martina
182
Carlson, Robert .
. .233
Carrell, Mr. Ray . .
Casten, Mr. Richard ... . 41, 129,
233
Castiello, Louis . . .. 137, 173, 178
233
Ceresa, Mr. Aldo
204
Chaitman, Joel
63
CHAMBER CHOIR
204
Chandler, Robin
194
Charness, Eugene
Chausow, Mrs. Barbara . . .. 233,
239
Chausow, Lynn .... . 61 , 63, 104
204
Chavin, Shari
183
Chemers, Ira
. .. . .. .. 183
Chemers, Mark
57, 85, 96, 204
Chemers, Susan
233
Cherry, Mr. Charles
CHESS CLUB .. . .. .. . .. .. . . 73
Chez, Debra . . . . . . . . . . . 204
183
Chinsky, Barbara
233
Chopra, Mrs. Kathryn
... . . . . 62
CHORAL UNION
192
Chou, Raymond
Christoffersen, Debra
27, 183
183
Christy, Linda .. .
204
Cierny, Bridget ..... .
173
Ciocchetti, Josephine
Citron, Cathy ...
.. 88, 183
Citron, Stephen ...
173
204
Ciupke, Yvonne
CLARINET CHOIR
66
Clary, Scott ... .
. . . . .. 183
. . 62, 173
Clary, Valerie
Cleve, Linda .. .
22,204
Cleve, Lori ... .
192
Cline, Mrs. Esther ..
233
Coates, Laura . . . . ' ... 62, 173
Coe, Dolores .. .
204
Cogan, Michael
127, 204
Cohen, Alyse .. .
192
Cohen, Debra
... . 183
Cohen, Ilene
. . 173
Cohen, Judith
57, 84, 97, 192
Cohen, Lynn
. ' . 173
Cohen, Marla
. 48,49, 52,
57,64, 192
127, 204
Cohen, Norman
21, 173
Cohen, Paula
.. ... . 173
Cohen, Ronald
62, 173
Cohen, Sandra
183
Cohn, Stuart ..
Cohon, Helen
. . .... 173
Colantonio, Angelo
98, 173
Colen, Barbara ..
173
Collins, Cynthia
204
CONCERT BAND
64,65
Condit, Richard
204
173
Conis, Costantinos
192
Conrad, Julie
192
Conradt, Nancy . .
Conradt, Susan . . . . . . . . . . 204
. . 63
Contarsy, Laurence
Cook, Sandra ....
181, 183
Cooper, Andrea
173
Cooper, Howard
204
Cooper, Marcie
183
Copeland, Alan ... . . . . . . 173
Copeland, Deanna
173, 174
Copeland, Robin
192
Corber, Debra
183
Corday, Paula . .
192
Cotovsky, Marla
183
192
Coventry, Ann . . . . . .
.. 43, 233
Cox, Mrs. Deborah
Cre·ss, Mr. John . . . 101, 233, 243
. . . . 62, 173
Cronin, Gabrielle
204
Crown, Arlene . .
183
Crystal, Janis
Cunningham, David . . 137, 173
.. . 183
Cunningham, Laurie
Current, Diane ........... 192
. . . 173
Custer, Mindi . .
Cutler, Alan . . . . .. . ... 129, 183
204
Cutler, Steven
204
Dahm, Mark . .
183
Dandrea, Domenica . . .
183
Daniels, Michael . . .
192
Dantonio, James . . . . . .
.... 131
Dantonio, John
191, 193
Dardick, Lynda
131, 173
Davies, Richard
..... 127, 193
Davies, William
. . 50, 61, 204
Davis, Karen . . .
...... 62, 173
Davis, Sheryl
. ..... . 43
Dean, Mark . . . . .
Deardorff, Mr. Barry . . . . . 233
58
DEBATE . . . . . . . . .
DeCarl, Pamela .. .
.. 183
DeCorrevont, James
129, 183
DeGraff, David
173
183
Dejonge, Christopher
183
DeLaurier, Katherine
173
DeLaurier, Nancy
204
Dellegrazie, Patti
233
Delrahim, Mrs. Monica
. . 204
DeMar, Nancy
.... 183
DeMar, Sheryl
. . 193
Dembo, Philip
193
Depuis, Denise
234
DePinto, Mr. John
Desjardir)S, Mark .... 191, 193
Deutchman, Jerold ........ 204
Deutsch, Ellyn . . . . . . . . . . 173
183
Deutsch, Lisa
173
Deutsch, Lynn
234
Deutsch, Mr. Michael
Deutsch, Michael .... 46, 47, 50,
204
Deutsch, Nancy ........... 183
193
Deutsch, Ronald
Deutscher, Calvin ..
204
Dexter, John
57, 173
Diamond, Cheryl
102, 183
Diamond, Nicole .. .
193
Dick, Debora
... ' . 193
Dick, Irene ...... . . ... '. 183
193, 194
Dictor, Ronald
Didech, Gregg .....
'. 193
Dietch, Jonathan . . . . . . . . 193
183
Dietrich, Christy . .
Dietz, Patracia . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
183
Diller, Barry . . . . . . . .
Dimschultz, Mrs. Helen ... 234
. ... 205
Dolgin, Paula . . . . . .
Dolin, Jordan ....... .
'. 193
Dolin, Laura ........... . 173
Dolin, Linda ..
183
Dolin, Shelli ....
183
Dolins, Steven
205,227
52, 205, 219
Domash, Sari .. .
Dombek, Maureen
' .... 183
Donenberg, Barbara . .. 57, 173
. 46,48,
Donenberg, Benjie
49, 193
Donenberg, Jeffrey .. . ... . . 134
193
Donenberg, Nancy
Donnenberg, Mrs. Beverly . 231
205
Doody, Kathleen . .
... 193
Doppelt, Loren
62, 173
Doppelt, Michelle . .
Doern, Eugene .... . ... 60, 183
Dreazen, Ms. Elizabeth ... . 234
88, 193
Drehobl, Susan
Dribin, Laura . .. . .. . . .. 59, 173
64, 193
Drohan, Cynthia
173
Drucker, Richard . . . . .
205
Drucker, Steven . . .
230
Dubin, Mrs. Shirley
127, 193
Dubow, Bradley
Duminy, Isabelle . . . . . . . . . 173
Dunsky, Marda .. . .... . 62, 173
Dupuis, David . . . . . . .... 173
129, 183
Dusz, William . . . . .
Dworski, Steven .......... 183
Echales, Craig
Echales, Sandi
Eckhardt, Jane
Eckhardt, Joan
Eckhardt, John
Eckhardt, June
183
47,52, 57, 173
161, 183
161, 183
131, 173
. ... . 183
Edelman, Gregg ....... 63, 104
. 173
Edelmuth, Steven
183
Edidin, Linda
. . 173
Edwards, Laurie . .
. . 173
Edwards, Mark
. .... . 205
Ehrensaft, Richard
Ehrlich, Jeffrey . . . ... . ... 194
61, 205
Eichaker, Ronald
..... 64
Einstein, Fredric
64
Eisenbart, John . .
127, 193
Eisenberg, Howard
.... 205
Eisenstein, Lynne
Eisenstein , Matthew .. . ... . 173
Elam, Craig . . . . . . . . . 134, 173
193
Elbaum, Terri . . . . .
. . ....... . 183
Elkes, Alan
Elkins, Dean ........... . .. 193
Ellman, Judith ... .. .... 29, 173
193
Elster, Steven . .
... 173
Emalfarb, Scott
.. 193
Emanuel, Donna
. . . . . 173
Emanuel, Julie
201, 205
Endo, Richard
173
Endrulat, Sheryl
. 95, 173
English, Lisa
52, 61, 205
Epstein, Jan
. . .. 193
Epstein, Richard
Epstein, Stuart ........ 129, 183
173
Epstein, William
173
Erickson, Kirk . . . . . . . .
173
Erickson, Robert
183
Eskow, Cary . . . . . . . . . .
Espinosa, Miss Eunice ...... 238
. . . 161
Ewing, Kathy
EXCHANGE STUDENTS ..... 72
183
Eyer, Gregory
193
Ezrin, Julie
.. 230
Fabian, Mrs. Marie
173
Fagrell, Barbara . . .
... .. 131, 173
Fahey, John
. . 62, 183
Fain, Donna
181, 183
Farber, Jayne
183
Farber, Rande . . . . . . .
Farland, Ross ..... .. ..... . 193
Farmilant, Betsy . . . . . . .... 193
193
Fassino, Gary
. ... 173
Feigen, Michelle . .
. . 193
Feigen, Ronald
. ... 205
Fein, Jill . . . .
51, 205
Feinglass, Cary
. .. 193
Feingold, Marla . . . . .
Feirstein , Ellen . . . . . . . . . . 183
30, 205
Feiwell, Steven . .
183
Feldman, Charles
62, 173
Feldman, Cheryl
.... ... 205
Feldman, Stephan
Feldshriber, Esteen . . . 161, 173
Feldstein, Mark ........... 193
Feller, Penny ............ . 183
173
Fellner, Felix
127, 205
Ferdinand, Michael
173
Ferrarese, Frank
. . . . 205
Ferris, Nancy . . . . .
Ferstl, Joseph ............. 193
...... 61, 243
Fett, Mr. Fritz
Feuerstein, Allen .. . . .. . 42, 205
205
Fidel, Sara .. . ... . .
205
Fieldman, Charles
261
�Fieldman, Kar~n ... . . . . 61, 205
205
Finckle, Lawrence
Fine, Neii . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 183
Fink, Mr. George
234
Fink, Larry
30
Fink, Martin
137
205
Fink, Patricia
Fink, Robin . . . . . . . . . .
183
Finkel, Holly
193
Finkel, Paul
173
Finkel, Robbi
97, 205
Finkelman, Jeffrey
193
Finkelman, Michael
173
Fischburg, Paul . . . . . . . . . . 173
Fischman, Gary
193
Fischman, Natalie
173
Fishbain, Bonnie
173
173
Fisher, Andrea
Fisher, David
173
129, 183
Fisher, Greg
Fisher, Jeffrey
... .. . 173
Fisher, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . .
173
Flanagan, Mr. Tom
131, 234
Fleischer, Debra
57, 183
Fleischer, Michael
193
Fleisher, Linda . . . . . . . . . . 183
Fleishman, David
173
64, 190, 193
Fleishman, Sharon
Fleming, Joseph
131, 173
Fletcher, Estelle
173
Fletcher, Myron
193, 195
Florence, Mr. Clarence
234
Ford, Randy
183
Foreman, Bradley
131, 174
FORENSICS
59
Fortunato, Susan 51, 58, 61, 205
Fox, Debra
193
Fox, Neil . . . . . . . . . . . .
183
Fradin, David
205
Fradin, Eric
183
Fraelick, Donna
85, 183
174
Fraelick, Joann
France, Robert
193
Frandzel, Steven
183
Frank, Joan . . . .
52, 62, 174
Frankel, Cindy
102, 174
Frankel, Debra
174
Frankel, Gary
193
Frankel, Rhonda
183
183
Frankel, Robert
64
Franklin, Steven
Freireich, David
61, 193
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS 86
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD 56
Fried, Sharon
174
Friedell, Stanley
174
Friedlander, Mark
.. . 48,49,
50,205
Friedman, Charles
184
Friedman, David G.
102, 193
Friedman, David S. . .
61, 193
Friedman, Deborah
61, 193
Friedman, Faye
193
Friedman, Howard
48
Friedman, Lawrence
134
Friedman, Rochelle .
52, 184
Friedman, Scott
205
Friedman, Sheri
205
Friedman, Steven
193
262
Friedman, Stewart
205
Friedman, Vicki ...
174
Friedrichs, Steven
19, 193
Friend, Marsha
184
Frishman, Arnold
174
Fritch ie, Patrick
127, 193
Fritz, Jeffrey
205
Frumm, Scott ....... ... . . 205
Fry, Ms. Barbara
234
Fu, Timothy
50, 63,205
Fugiel, Ms. Dottie
234
Furfey, John . . ..... . .. .. . 127
Furmanski, Richard
193
GAA
83
Gainer, Rhonda
84,87,205
Gallegos, Esteban ... . . . 62, 205
Galuski, Robin
174
Galuski, Russell
193
Gamer, Howard
129
Gamis, Nancy
173, 174
Gans, Howard
184
Garber, Jay ... .. .... . 133,206
Gardner, Anne
174
Garel, Mrs. Shirley . .... .. . . 234
Garfield, Loni . . 161, 191, 193
Garfinkle, Sue
206
Garland, Mrs. Shirley
223
Garner, Tedi
184
Garst, Mrs. Sarane
234
Gartner, Donna
174
Gartzman, Howard . .
174
Gartzman, Sandra
57, 84
Gauer, David
193
Gauer, Timothy
206
Gavino, Monica
184
Gavino, Patricia
174
Gavino, Ximena
193
Gelbart, Allen
206
Gelfand, Mark .. . .. .. . . 57, 174
Gelfond, Daniel
174
Gelfond, Marc ..... . . . .
193
Gem, Susan
184
Gendell, Scott
193
Gerber, Gary
184
Gerber, Jeffrey
184
Gerhardt, Kurt
184
GERMAN BAND
. .. . 67
Gerol, Mark
184
Gerowitz, Robert
206
Gerol, Steven
174
Gersten, Elyse
.. . 84, 193
Getlin, Janyce
206
Getlin, Jeffrey
133, 193
Gibbons, Ann
184
Gilbert, George . . . .. .. ... . 37
Gibbs, Dr. Wesley
222, 223
Gilbert, Jill
. ... . 52, 58, 174
Gilbert, Leonard
174
Gilleland, Beth
206
Gillman, Alan
134, 174
Gindin, Eileen
. .· . . 184
Ginsberg, Mrs. Joan
24, 234
Ginsburg, Larry
193
Ginsburgh, Dr. Irwin
223
Ginsburgh, Robert
206
GIRLS GLEE . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62
Gistenson, Daniel
37,206
Gistenson, Lisa
184
Glickma!l, Lori
193
127, 206
Glickstein, Donald
Glover, Steven
127
Glustoff, Bran
184
Gockenbach, Anne .... . 64, 206,
217
Goebel, Kathleen
32, 193
Goebel, Karen
174
Goebej, Steven
206
Goebelt, Janice
52, 206
Goeltenbodt, Russell
194
Gold, Barry .
174
Gold, David
206
Gold, Howard
127, 194
Goldberg, Cary
170
Goldberg, David
170
Goldberg, David
46, 184
Goldberg, Edward
194
Goldberg, Honey
58, 59, 194
Gqldberg, Leslie
174
Goldberg, Michael
206
Goldberg, Richard
61, 194
Goldberg, Robyn
174
Golden, Lesley
195
Golden, Neal
174
Goldfein, Linda
194, 206
Goldman, Alan
190, 194
Goldman, Deborah
194
Goldman, Ira
. . .. 206
Goldman, Marcia
... .. · 174
Goldman, Philip
206
Goldman, Susan
52, 59, 61, 206
Goldsmith, Arthur
131, 174
Goldsmith, Jay .. . . . .. . ... . 206
Goldstein, Alan
174
Goldstein, Debra
88, 89, 206
Goldstein, Joseph
194
Goldstein, Kenneth
174
Goldstein, Leslie
184
Goldstein, Marcy
184
Goldstein, Mark
206
194
Goltz, Sharon
Goodfrier,d, Iris . .... . 19, 51, 61 ,
63, 94,206
Goodman, Jody
62, 174
Goodman, Maxine
32, 184
Goodman, Steven
206
Goodyear, Hollis
194
Goone, Jeffrey .
206
Gooris, Lindsey
194
Gordon , Alan
184
Gordon, Gail . .
57, 184
Gordon, Robin
184
Gordon, Sanford
184
Gordon, Valerie
174
Gordon, Vicki . .
57, 161, 194
Gorell, Michael
174
Gorov, Linda . .. ... ... . 86, 174
Gorov, Marcia
194
Gotfried, Michael
184
Gotteiner, Donna
48, 206
Gottreich, Mr. James
223
Gould , Mrs. Lillian
231
Grabel I, Marc
184
Graf, Pamela
194
Grahn, Nancy
. 61, 96, 97,
99,200,206
Grant, Mr. Jack ..... . . . ... 235
Grant, Mr. Patrick
53, 235
Green, Jeffrey
57, 190, 194
Green, Joy
161, 194
Green, Larry .... . . . . . 64, 184
Green, Manuel
206
Green, Paul
52, 206 ,
Greef"!, Paula
61,62, 184
Green, Steven
174
Greenberg, Debra
206
Greenberg, Howard .
174
Greenberg, Stuart
206
Greenberger, Lawrence
184
Greenburg, Brad
206
Greenburg, Sheri
174
Greene, Jeffrey
206
Greene, Joel ....... . .
194
Greene, Pamela
174
Greenspan, Robin
84, 194
Gremley, Robert
184
Grobstein, Holly . . . 61, 69, 194
Grobstein, Michael
206
Groner, Burton . . . . . . . . .
184
174
Gross, Sanford . .
Grossman, Bonnie .
184
Grossman, David
184
Grossman, Mrs. Edith
231
Grossman, Edward
207
Grossman, Eliot
J84
Grossman , Ian
207
Groszek, Paul
174
Gruen, Bruce . . . . . . . . . .
194
Gruhn, Paul . . . . . . . . .
207
Grund, Judith . . . . . . . . . . 184
Guenther, John
207
Guenther, Thomas
184
Guital, Sylvia . . ......... . . ,194
Gullo, Vincent
133, 207
Gullo, Jeffrey
191, 194
~umbiner, Daniel
1.84
Gumbiner, Lori
207
Gund, Dr. Jan
.... . . . 235
Gunn, Jonathon
30, 52, 174
Gunther, Patti
.. . .. .. 52
Gussin, Gayle
62, 174
Gustafso n, Lynn
·174
~uthman, De borah
184 ·
Guth man, Jeffe.ry
174
Gutman, Ann . . . . . . . . . .
207
Gutman, Mary . . . . . . . ... . 174
Gutman, Margaret
207
Gutman, Patricia
194
Gutman, Susan . . . . . . . . . .
207
Gutmann, Scott
184·
Guzniczak, Donna
27, 64, 184
Guzniczak, Mary
207
.Haag, Karen . . .. ... .. . 161,207
Haber, Matthew
184
Hackett, Connie
. .. . . 207
Hackett, David
63, 174
Hallberg, Mr, John
235
HALL D COUNCIL
53
HALL MONITORS
76
Hamilton, William
16, 127, 194
Hammond, Alita
62, 174
Hanan, Martin
207
Handel, David .. . .. . . . .
184
Handler, Robin
207
Hanley, Debbie
207
Handmaker, Marla
62, 184
r
'
..
~
�..
Hankin, Susan
57, 184
Hanold, Claus
133, 207
Hansen, Mary
207
Hanus, Mr . George
223
Hanus, Judy ....
194
Harmon, Mr. John
241
Harper, Mr. Donald
235
Harris, Andrea ...
207
Harris, David
204
Harris, David . . .
134
Harris, Michael . .
184
Harris, Nancy ............. 184
Harris, Rhonda
174
Harris, Robert
207
Harris, Ilene
194
Harrison, Howard
207
Hayes, David ...·. . . . . . .
207
Hayes, Lisa . . .
62, 174
Head, Christine
207, 219
Healy, Theresa ............ 184
· Heap, James . . .
207
Heap, Stefanie
174
Heether, Nancy . . .
161, 207
Hefter, Daniel
52, 53, 207
l;lefter, Loree .. . . . .
174
Hefter, Mark
207
• Heidorn, Mr. Howard
235
Heiman, Lawrence
174
Heimlich, Marvin ......... 207
Heller, Dan
207, 219
Heller, Julie
194
He ller, Mark
184
Helverson, David ...
64, 174
Hendricks, Edward
127, 207
Hendricks, Michael
174
Her?stman, Paulette 50, 60, 61 ,
207
Herman, Allen ...... .
. . ·184
Herman, Kenneth
..... 207
Herrmann, Gail
27, 194
H.E.R.O.
' .'' 70
Hersh, Mark . . .
52, 184
Hersh, Neil
... 57, 194
Hershenhouse, Brian
174
Hershe.nhouse, Wayne
184
Herz, Christopher
174
Herz, Stephen
194
Herz, William
184
Herzog, Cathleen . . .... 51, 207
Herzog, Mr. Mick
223
Hessing, Gail
194
Hickman , laurel
64
Hightman, Harry
207
Hinze, Michael . . .
194
Hirsch, Judith
208
Hirsch, Steven . . .
131, 175
Hitchcock, Gail . . .
175
Hitchcock, Vincent
133, 194
Hodges, Tracy
102
Hodnik, Mr. Edward
127, 235
Hoffenberg, Howard
175
Hoffing, Ellen ... 50, 57, 96, 194
Hoffing, Marc
. .. . .. 100, 175
Hoffman, Mr. Isaac
.... 235
Hoffman, Richard
53, 127, 208
. Hohmann, Joy
184, 185
Hohs, Patricia
.. .. 161, 175
Hollander, William . .
194
Holton, Carol
...... 194
Holtzblatt, Ellen
Holtzman, Ira
HOME EC CLUB
Hope, Kathleen ..
Horgan, Bruce . ..
Horwitz, Ms. Linda
Hosler, Mr. Galen . ..
Houlihan, Mr. Frank
Howe, Jeffrey
Howell, Mrs. Mary
Hubbard, Mrs. Luci lle
Huck, Sherri
Huish, Mrs, Maya
Hultberg, Sari
Humann, James
Humann, Peter
Hurto, Darlene
Hurwitz, Alan
Huska, Maxine
Huttel, Debra
194
175
71
208
133, 208
235
226
127
194
235
235
175
235
208
194
184
194
175
52,208
184
lpjian, Sharon
208
lpjian, Sheila
175
Irwin, Karen ...
194
Irwin, Kathleen
184
Isaacson, Mark
. . . . . . . . 208
Isaacson, Randy ..
Isham, Mr. Stephen .... 236, 242
Israel, Harey ....
lwick, Michael . .
184
lwick, Wayne
194
Jacks, Barbara
194
Jackson, Mr. David
236
Jackson, Sherri
' . ' ' ' 97, 208
Jacobs, David ....
183, 185
Jacobs, Jonathan
58, 175
Jacobs, Michael
208
Jacobs, Morris
" . .. ... 208
Jacobson, David
208
Jacobson, Laurie
62, 185
Jacobson, Mrs. Nancy
236
Jacobson, Scott .......... . 208
Jacobson, Steven
194
Jacobson, Steven
Jacobson, Terry ..
185
Jaffe, Alisa
29,208
Jaman, Nancy
39, 185
James, Patricia
'.''. 185
Janis, Norman
208
Jankauer, Darrie
57, 194
Jankofsky, Andrea
161, 175
Jankofsky, Mindy
35
Jankovic, Marina
27
Jansen, Connie . . . . . . . . . 185
Jarmuth, Janet . .
194
Jedwabnik, Jorge ... . ...... 185
Jen, Edward
..... . ... 208
Jen, George
185
Jeser, Julie
. . . . . . . . . 185
Jochum, Madeline
185
Johannessen, Christin
175
Johnson , Cheryl . . .
161, 175
Johnsqn, Claudia ..... 51, 208
Johnson, Dale . . . . . .
175
Johnson, Kathleen . .
175
Johnson, Kimberlee
208
Johnson, Lynn
. . . . . . . . . 175
Johnson, Ms. Nancy
236
Johnson, Randy
Johnson, Sharon
Johnston, Nancy
Jordan, Lynn
Jorgenson, Mrs. Emily
Joseph, Michael . .
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD
134
208
53
194
231
185
57
Kasch, Susan
' ' ' ' ' 103, 208
Kadetz, Paul
.. '' 43, 185
Kahen, Howard
194
Kahen, Keith ... .
175
Kahren, Robert .... .
Kaitchvek, Mr. Ted
109
Kallen, David
194
Kallen, Lori
. . . . . . . . . . . 175
Kalinsky, Jeffrey
208
Kalinsky, Mark
175
Kalis, Gudrun . . .
. .. 208
Kalish, Norman . .
. .... 208
Kalman, Barbara
52, 175
Kalmes, Renee
. .... . 175
Kalodimos, Christina ...... 185
Kalodimos, Demetria 64, 109, 175
Kamberos, Stephanie . . . .
194
Kaminski, Jerome
Kaminski, Norbert
208
Kane, Robert . . . . . . . . . . .. 185
Kanter, Philip
208
Kaplan, Barbara
62, 175
Kaplan, Brian ..... . .. .
208
Kaplan, David
'' 175
Kaplan, Francine
'' 208
Kaplan, Lynn . . . . . . . . . 57, 194
Kaplan, Richard
Kaplan, Richard .......... 175
Kaplan , Rod
194
Kaplan, Scott
208
Kaplan, Scott
175
Kaplan, Sheri
39,208
Kaplan, Steven
208
Kaplow, lee
175
Kappel, Kennith
63, 208
Karbin, Monica
194
Karlin, Andrea . ..
62, 175
Karlin, Fred
208
Karlin, Sheryl
194
Karm, Janice
185
Karol, David
209
Karol, Stacey
185
Karp, Donna
39,88, 185
Karp, Martin
61,64, 185
Karr, Mrs. Virginia '''''.'' 236
Kasman, Deborah
24, 181, 185
Kassman, Roberta . ' . 22, 64, 208
Kass, Karen
209
Katz, Jeffrey ...
195
Katz, Larry
209
Katz, Lila
53, 175
Katz, Lisa .
195
Katz, Louis
175
Katz, Steven
175
Kauffmann, Mr. Russell .... 236
Kaufman, Mitchell
185
Kaufman, Sharon
195
Kaufman, Susan
57, 175
Kaufmann, Joel ..
175
Kay, Elizabeth
185
Kay, Janice
161
Kay, Mrs, Rita
...... 236
Kay, Sally . . . . . . . . . . . 42, 195
Kazmer, Mrs. Cheryl
174, 236
Keating, Julie . . . . . . . . . .
195
Keeshin, Brett ............ 175
Keer, Jill . . . .
. ..... 185
Kehl, Debra 84, 87, 201, 206, 209
Kehl, Susan
86, 175
Kellerman, Norman
195
Kelly, Russell
Kemp, Kirby
...... ... 185
Kempf, Miss Marilyn . .
231
Kendler, Thomas ..
Kenoe, Andrew . .
209
Kenoe, Susan
48, 49
Kennedy, Mrs. Lenore
236
Kerbis, Valerie
........ 185
Kernes, Mark . .
. .. . .. 175
Kernes, Robin
53, 175
Keur, Micheal
209
Kiefer, Ronald ...... .. 137, 175
Kinoshita, Duane
... 185
Kinoshita, Larry 51, 57, 203, 209
Kipnis, Robin
209
Kiss, Carl . . . . . . . . . .
209
Kiss, William
185
Klabish, Kennith
209
Klapman, Mrs. Phyllis
... 237
Klark, Lori . . . .
175
Klassman, Brian
185
Klassman, Dean
. 52, 127, 201,
209
Klebe, Wayne . . . . . ...... 185
Kleeburg, James
... 185
Kleifield, Erin .... 57, 58, 59, 161,
181, 185
Klein, Alan
195
Klein, Lori .
. .......... 185
Klein, Mr. Raymond
236, 237
Klerman, Cynthia
52, 175
Klerman, Rita .
195
Kmet, Mr. David
133, 237
Knoll, Mrs. Harriet
231
Koch, Bruce . . . .
209
Koenig, Theodore
185
Koff, David . .
195
Kogan, Mark
64, 209
Kohan, Jeffrey
209
Kohan, Lynn . ........ . 35, 175
Kohlenbrener, Paul 57, 106, 209
Kohn, Craig
........ 37, 127
Kolb, Bradley
...... 185
Koob, Richard
... 35, 195
Kopoulos, Charles ....... . 195
Korey, Barbara
161, 195
Korn, Judy
. . . . . . . . . 64, 195
Kornfeind, Lori
161, 185
Kornfeind, Raymond 52, 127, 195
Korshak, Ellan
......... 175
Kost, Jeffrey ....... 21 , 190, 195
Kost, Rugh
175
Kost, Steven
171
Kostas, Robin . .
185
Kovitz, Jeffrey
131, 175
Kovitz, Karen . . . . . . . . . .
195
Kowalik, John
195
Koy, Alison
209
Kozer, Randee ...
195
Kozlov, Cheryl
57, 195
263
�Kozuch, Bob .:
35, 180, 18S
Kozuch, Joseph
19S
Kozuch, Margaret 161,20S,209
Kraft, Beverly
S2, 19S
Kraft, Judith
17S
Kraft, Phyllis ...... . .. . .
19S
Kramer, Mrs. Ila .... ... .. . 231
Kramer, Jack ...... .. . . .
209
Kramer, Lenore
209
Kramer, Paul . . . . . . . . . . . 17S
Kramer, Samuel
209
Kramer, Sheri . . . . . . . . . . 18S
Kramer, Stuart . ...
17S
Krammer, Jacalyn
S7,88,209
Krammer, Terri
S7, 18S
Krandel, Bruce
209
Krasnow, Bruce
. . .... . . 17S
Krasnow, Dale
134, 18S
Kraus, Steven
134, 17S
Krause, Ellyn ..
195
Krause, Robert
17S
Kravitz, Melinda
8S, 18S
Kray, Shelley
209
Kray, Sherri
17S
Kreisel, Devorah
.. 88, 185
Kreisman, Bruce
19S
Krepack, Aviva
so
Kresch, Joel
19S
Krieger, Michael
209
Krinsky, Irwin,
17S
Krinsky, Steven ... .. .. . . 209
Krueger, Laura
19S
Kruit, Edward
17S
Kruse, Audree
19S
Kruse, David ........... .
209
Kruse, Mrs. Harriet
230
Kruse, John . .
209
Kruse, Lori
19S, 197
Kuhnle, John
137, 209
Kuhnle, Richard
. .... 19S
Kujanpaa, Mr. Robert
.. . 237
Kuntz, Mr. Eugene ..
237,243
Kusnetz, Alicia
19S
Kuznetsky, Paul .
209
Labowitz, Nancy .. . . .. .. . 210
Lach man, Miss Gabriele
237
Lachman, Ronald .
S1,210
Ladd, Diane
161, 17S
Laity, Michael
18S
Lakin, Mitchell
17S
Lamet, Mark ..... . .. .
17S
Lance, Michael
39,210
Lander, Alan
. . . 210
Landi, Robert
210
Landt, Cindy
3S, 191, 19S
Lang, Gayle
161, 199
Lange, Mr. David
237
Langkamp, Linda
17S
Lapping, Arlene
..... 97, 210
Lapping, Howard
134, 17S
Lapping, Sheila
18S
Larsen, Lori
195
Larson, Richard
210
Lasch, Susan ...
. . 63, 210
Lashen, Robin
18S
Lasin, Paula .. ...... .
19S
Lasser, Alyse
17S
Lau, Jane
100, 18S
Lavin, Michael
17S
264
Lavitt, David
... 134, 18S
LAW CLUB . .
73
Lazar, Felice ...... .. . . .... 210
Lazar, James
17S
Lazarus, Cathy S1 , S7, 64, 106,
210,219
Lazor, Holly . . .
19S
Leaf, Mrs. Harriet
229, 231
Leaf, Rhonda . .... . . . . 161, 19S
Lebovitz, Rochelle
17S
18S
Lecey, Gerald
Ledgerwood, Richard
131, 17S
Ledvora, Kathleen 84, 127, 190,
195
Lee, Stuart
210
Leeb, Leslie
64, 18S
Lefferts, Steven
18S
Legereit, Ronald
17S
Legge, Mrs. Jane
237
Lehrer, Janine ..
19S
Leib, Nancy
19S
Leibovitz, Lynn . . .
210
Leichtling, Pamela . .. . 161, 19S
Lei kin, Robin
161, 210
Leitner, Nancy . .
. . 195
Lendway, Melita
9S, 17S
Lendway, Mr. Paul
... . . 237
Lerman, Arla . . . . . . . . . . . 18S
Lerman, Edward
134, 17S
Lerman, Jay
42, 127
Lerner, Robert . .
19S
Lev, Julie . . . . . . . . . . .
17S
Lev, Steven
210
Levenson, Nancy
18S
Levenson, Rickey
19S
Levey, Mitchell
196
Leveton, Samuel
131, 17S
Levin, Alene .
17S
Levin, Andrea
17S
Levin, Charene
18S
Levin, David .... ... .. .. . .. 210
Levin, Jay
. ....... . . S1 , 210
Levin, Karen
. . 210
Levin, Marci
.. 62, 98, 17S
Levin, Mark
18S
Levin, Michele
210
Levin, Steven
196
Levin, Susan
18S
Levin, Susan
210
Levin, Teri ...... .. . ... .
210
Levin, Wendy
17S
Levine, Howard . .
18S
Levine, Robin
86, 17S
Levine, Russ . . . ...... . .
41
Levinson, Arthur
43,210
Levinson, Michele
17S
Levinson, Susan
18S
Levitan, Edwin
18S
Levitt, Debra
97, 196
Levitt, Lloyd
127, 196
Levy, Barbie
196
Levy, Carey
196
Levy, Cheryl
196
Levy, Joel 46, 47, SO, S7, 133, 210
Levy, Mark
S2, 131
Levy, Michael
S2, 131, 17S
Levy, Pamela . . . . . . . . . . .
S7
Levy, Richard
210.
Levy, Robert
17S
Levy, Roberta
196
Lewen, Kimberlee
196
Lewen, Fred
64, 133, 210
Lewis, Michael
196
Lewis, Robin
161, 196
Ley, Carol . . . . . . . . . 61, 94, 210
Ley, Daniel .... ... ... . 131, 171
Libman, Nancy ........ 209, 210
Lichtenstein, Elana
S7; 62, 17S
Lichtenstein, Mrs . Miriam . 238
Lieberman, Caren
176
Lieberman, Jeri
210
Lieberman, Richard
196
Lieberman, Todd
176
Liebman, Rhonda
46, 186
Lifton, Claudia . . .
46, 186
Lindenberg, Debra
186
Lindstrom, Mrs. Eleanor
231
Lingel, Cynthia
196
Lipin, Mr. Ben
223
Lipschultz, Sharon
. 98, 210
S7
Lipsig, Robin
Lipton, Deborah
196
....
176
Lipton , Robert
Lisit, Sandi
196
Lisnek, Paul
S3, 186
Liss, Barry
196
Liss, Kenneth
. . .... 134, 186
Litwin, Neil . . .
196
Litwin, Sanders
48, 49, SO, 210
Locascio, Janet
. ... ." 176
Locke, Colleen
64
176
Loeser, Joanne
Loginsky, Pamela
186
London, Nora
... 61, 210
106, 186
London, Steven
Long, Aimee
210
Lorber, Randy
57, 196
127, 232, 238
Lorenz, Mr. John
Lotito, Michael .. . . .... . .. 186
Loveless, Dani
186
Loveless, Dawn
176
Lowe, James
133, 196
Lozins, Colette
176
Lubell, Lawrence . ..... .. 176
Luckman, Terry
133, 210
Lund, Patti
180, 186
Lundy, Mary
. . .. SO
Lurie, Beth
161, 210
Lurie, Marla
210
Lusk, Jeanne
88, 89, 210
Lusk, Joan . . . . . . . . . . . . .
186
186
Lustig, Marlee
Lustig, Roberta
S7, 176
Lustig, Steven
131
Lyerla, Mr. Ralph
238
Lyons, Deborah ... 61, 63, S7, S9,
94, 102, 104, 196
.. .. .. . 176
Lyons, Linda
Macshane, Geralynn
9S, 176
176
Maday, Mary
64,210
Mager!, Gail
Mages, Kenneth
46,48,49,210
Malitz, Andrea
196
21, 176
Mallin, James
Mallin, Thomas
196
196
Malling, William
98, 176
Malone, Steven
...... 196
Maloney, Mary
Mandel, Roselyn ... . . 106, 210
Mann, Mark . . . . . . . . . . .
210
Mann, Rosalyn . . . . . . . . . 196
Mantel man, Andrew
176
Mantell"1'1an, Jeffrey .. . .... 210
Marc, Charles . . . . . . . . . . . 176 .
Marcado, Debra . . ... S1, S7, 88,
89,210
Marcotte, [)r. Donald
. .. 228
Marek, Kimberly
211
Marion, David ..... . .. . .
29
Mark, Susan .. . ... . . . . .
211
Markbreit, Kathy
196
211
Markin , Lawrence
Markowitz, Phillip
186
Marks, Mrs. Eleanor
23
133
Marks, Joel
Martens, Scott . .... . . . . .
211
Martens, Scott
211
Martin, Claude .. . .. .. . .
211
Marx, Mitchell
186
Marx, Thomas
196
Marzinelli, Martin
211
Massie, Michelle .
. ·19, 211
Masters, George
196
Mastro, Rosann ..
186
Matan, Nada .
186
Matzkin, Steven
186
S7, 186
Max, Jodi
196
Mayer, Peter ....
Mayster, Arnold
176
Mayster, Kathy ...... .. .
211
Mayze!, Suzy
196
McDade, [)anie l
9S
McDade, Joanne
196
McDade, Patrick
176
McDade, Susan
211
McKenna, Grace .
186
.McMahon, Kathleen
,186
McTier, Karen ... . . . ...... 176
Meczyk, Robert
... . 211
Mecklenburg, Sheri
... . . 196
Medansky, Alan
64, 211
Medansky, Debra
64, 176
Medansky, Lewis
186 .
f'v1eek, Janice . . . . . . . . . .
176·
Meek, Pam . . . .
211
Meleliat, Judith
161, 196.
Melman, Mrs. Millie
230
Melman, Cheryl . . . .
211
Meltzer, Mrs. Elaine
231
Mendelson, Martin
186
Mendelson, Lori
19.6
Mendelson, Robin
196
Mendkoff, Andrea
211
Merdinger, Phillip
211
Merdinger, Steven
129, 186
Merritt, Scott
S1 , 211
Metler, Denise
196
Metler, Keith
186
Metler, Laurie
196
Metler, Mark
211
Metrick, Linda
196
Metzler, Ms. Dorothy
238
Meyer, Marcie
196
Meyer, Richerd
. . .... . 176
Meyer, Mr. Ted
238, 242
Meyer, Tracie
176
Meyers, Alan
196
Meyers, Harry
176,
�Meyers, Helmi . . . . . . . . . . . 211
Meyers, Hollis
211
Michael, Mark
131
Michaels, Frank
196
Mided, Lance
211
Michaelson, David ........ 129
Mihina, Karen
211
Mihina, Stephen
137, 176
Mikell, Jennifer
S3, 176
Mila, Lourdes
176
Milecki, Frances
176
Miller, Alan
170, 176
Miller, Andrew
127, 211
Miller, Alyce
. . .. 186
Miller, Barbara
196
Miller, Bonnie
161, 196
Miller, Dean
196
Miller, Debra
186
Miller, Debra C.
211
Miller, Cynthia
211
. ·Miller, Denise
196
Miller, Gerilyn
196
Miller, Jacqueline
211
Miller, Janet
186
lv;liller, Jeffrey
176
Miller, Lori . . . . . . . . . .
176
Miller, Marilyn
39, 196
Miller, Michael C.
129
'Miller, Michael
211
Miller, Robyn . . . . . . . . . . . 176
Miller, Sharon
196
Miller, Steven
131, 176
Miller, Wendy
196
Milstein, Mr. Robert . .
238
Minkus, Jonathan
196
Minsky, Arnold
197
Mins'ky, Warren
211
Mitchell, Eileen
88, J11
Mitchell, Joanne
197
Mitchell, Kathleen
211
Mittenthal, Ellen
S7, 211
Moczisko, Elizabeth
S3, 212
MODEL RAILROAD CLUB .. 7S
Modes, Linda ... . .... .
176
212
Modes, Marla
197
Moir, John
Mokwa, Christine
S2,S3, 176
186
Molitor, Margaret
212
Molitor, Thomas
197
Monaster, Phyliss
176
Moncayo, Mauro
212
Moninger, Madeline
Moorshead, Mrs. Marjorie 238
Moran, Michael
131
Morath, John . ... . . .... .
197
176
Morris, Edward
Morris, Glenn
176
227
Morris, Mr. Jack
Morris, Mrs. Joan
231
Morris, Melinda
S8
Morris, Rhonda .....
212
Morrison, Mrs. Harriet
231
Morrison, Scott
127, 197
176
Morse, Kenneth
180
Morton, David
186
Mosenson, Lisa
176
· Mosenson, Marla
Moses, Lenora . .
... 62, 176
197
Moskowitz, Debra
Moss, David
....... 212
Moss, Steven ..
176
Mott, Michael . . . . . . . . . .
176
Mueller, April
176
Mueller, Jeffrey
176
Mullenix, Joseph
176
Murnick, Pamela ... . .... . 197
Murphy, Brian
97, 127,212
Murphy, David . .
176
Murphy, Ms. Mary
S3,240
Murtaugh, Constance
186
Mussar, Curt . .. ..... .
176
Mussar, John
212
131, 176
Mussman, Jeremy
Myers, Michelle
176
Nadler, Neil
212
Nadolna, Jacquelyn
212
176
Nakamura, Julie
Nakamura, Kelly
86, 176
Napier, Mr. Eugene
239
NATIONAL FORENSICS
LEAGUE .. ..
S9
NATIONAL HONOR
SOCITY . . . . . ..... .
S1
NATIONAL MERIT
SEMIFINALISTS
S1
NATIONAL THESPIAN
SOCIETY
60
Natker, Maris
... 62, 186
Natkin, Gary
186
N CLUB
80
Neihaus, Sandra
.. . 62, 186
Neistat, Mark . . . . . . . . . . .
197
Neistat, Richard
176
Nelson, James
131, 176
Nessel, Stuart . .
197
Nett, James . . . . . . . . . . . . .
176
Neu, Jeffery
212
Neu, Lori . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 180
Neuhaus, Lynn . .
186
Neuhaus, Robert ..... 127, 197
Neuhaus, Ruth
62, 186
Neu~an, Doreen
186
Neumann, Eve . .
. 212
Neumark, David
13S, 176
Neumark, Dianne
S7, 161, 186
Nevins, Thomas
.. S7, 127,
190, 197
Newberger, Matthew . .
176
Newman, Harry .
176
Newman, Ilene ..... . ... . 212
Newman, Stewart
212
Nicola, Terry
212
Nielsen, Dr. Dorothy
239
Nierman, Barbara
212
Nissen, 'oiana .
197
Nitchals, David
131, 176
Nogal, Mark .
176
Nonclerc, Marc
60
Nonnemacher, Helen
197
Noparstak, Beth
186
Norberg, Glen ... 131, 171, 176
Norberg, Norman
197
Nordling, Deborah
176
NORTH STAR
48,49
Nosanov, Michael
176
Novak, Eden
176
Novak, Janet ...... . . . S7, 177
Novak, Larry
177
Novak, Vanessa
197
Nugent, Mr. Richard
240
Nusinow, Robin .... . ... . . 212
Oakes, Barbara
212
Oakes, Robert
186
Oberlander, Orin
177
O'Brien, Anne . . .
212
O 'Brien, Kathleen
197
O'Connell, Ann
97, 186
O'Connell, Mary
S1, 212
Odegaard, Karen
186
Ogawa, Michael
186
O'Keefe, Mr. Ray ...... . .. 239
Okun, David
186
Oleson, Miss Elizabeth
239
Olian, Jeffrey . . .
S1 , S7, 212
Olsen, Mrs. Donna . .
231
Olsen, Mr. James .
S3, 227
Olsen, Karen
186
Olsen, Nancy
212
Olshan, Jerrold . .
177
Olshan, Lawrence . 16, 131, 177
ORCHESTRA .............. 67
Orloff, Sheree
186
Ortmanns, Robert
137, 177
Oswald, Elizabeth
177
Ozell, Patti
186
PA ANNOUNCERS . . .. . .... S8
Packer, Dawn
S7, 61, 102, 197
Padwa, Bruce
197
Pahlke, David
212
Palincsar, Steven
186
Palmer, Marcia
197
Palmer, Monica
197
Palmieri, Lisa
186
Paneral, Kimberly
186
Papp, Susan . . . . . . . . . . .
177
Pappanduros, Janet
212
Pappanduros, Robert
186
Pasko, Leon
186
Paul, Fred
197
Paul, Theodore
212
Paull, David
212
Pawla~ , Donna .
177
Pawlow, Alan
133, 197
Pawlow, Steven
... 177
Pazzol, Ross
177
Peck, Hope
62, 186
Peck, Taylor . . . . . . . . .
137
Pellegrino, Joann
186
Peller, Jay
177
Penn, Julienne
177
Penzik, Cheryl
197
Penzik, Judy . . . . . . . . . 170, 177
Perbohner, Eric
127, 212
Perel, Frederick .
177
Perel, Joel . . . . . . .
197
Perelman, Kathy
171, 177
Pergantis, Steven
186
Perkal, Rachel
.... SO
Perlman, Mark
19, 197
Perlow, Steven
197
Perper, Alan
134, 177
Perry, Lawrence
.. . . 177
Peterson, Christine . .
3S, 212
Peterson, Dale . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Peterson, James
134, 186
Peterson , John . .
212
Peterson, Sandra
197
Peterson, Wi lliam
212 ·
Pfundheller, Iris
177
Phillips, Jay
212
Phipps, John
133, 212
Pichler, Be tty
S2, 62, 186
Picker, Bruce
170
Picker, Edmund
212
Picker, Janice . . . . .
197
Pierce, Will iam
129, 186
~~~Ms . M~ ..
~n9
Pikowsky, Richard
177
Pikowsky, Robert .
212
Pinkert, Gloria
229
Pinkus, Jerome
177
Pisano, Cath lene
S2, 197
Pivar, Bruce
131, 177
Pivar, Gary
212
Platt, Charles
37, 197
Plenner, Allen
170
Pogoff, Karen
SO, 186
Pogrund, David
13S
Poitras, Barbara
62, 186
Polan , Ellen
. .... 177
Pollitzer, Ernest
131
Pompian, Ms. Ruth
19, 239
Ponfil, Jody
161, 186
Poole, Deborah
177
Pope, Kathleen
186
Pope, Richard
177
Popp, Mrs. Mildred
239
Poulakidas, Mr. Angelos . . 223
Poulakidas, Evan
129, 186
Powell, Joe
186
Powell, Leslie . .
197
Patin kin, Carol
62, 9S, 177
PRE-VARSITY
CHEERLEADERS .
8S
Price, Vicki
186
Pritchett, Wil liam
137, 177
Pritikin, Lesley
161, 197
Pritikin, Lorin
161, 19S, 197
Pryjma, Mr. George . . . ... 239
Pusch, Gordon
187
Puzes, David
129, 187
Quam, Michael . . . . . . . . .
QUILL AND SCROLL
177
SO
Rabins, Erick
177
RADIO ELECTRONICS CLUB 74
Radman, Julie
197
Raider, Hillary
187
Raider, Scott . . .
177
Rambert, Gerald . .. 97, 127, 212
Ramirez, Mr. John
131, 229
Ramis, Robert
212
Ramoutar, Maureen
177
Ransdell, Susan . . . . . . . . . . 197
Rappin , Suzanne ..... . . . . 187
Rask y, Mitchell . · \~·
197
Raugstad, Leslie
212
Raugstad, Mary
177
Raymond, Philip
S2, 61, 197
Rechel, David
212
Reder, Rhonda .
212
Reder, Richard
187
Reed, Donna
187
Reich, Tamara
62, 177
Reifer, Anne
. . 197
265
�Reifman, Sallye 177
Rein, Diane
187
Rein, Jody .
46,47,57, 187
Rein, Susan
197, 198
Reisberg, Francine
177
Reisman, Marla
187
Reitman, Fred ...... . .. . 212
Reizman, Allan
212
Reizman, Vernon
197
Reimer, Alan . . . . . . . . .
187
Ressman, Douglas
213
Reynolds, Susan
213
Rhoades, Michael
135, 177
Rhum, Lawrence
131, 177
Rice, Randi . . . . . . . . . .
213
Richards, lone ... .... .. 98, 213
Richards, Theodore
187
Richmond, Debra
98, 187
Richmond, Mrs. Rochelle . . 231
Riederman, Karen
46, 57, 197
Riemer, Kerry
213
Riemer, Ronald
134
Riger, Ross
187
Risch, Deborah
177
Rivkin, Susan
42, 47, 161, 213
Roach, Susan . .
187
Roback, Darcy
43, 213
Robbins, Susan
172, 177
Robinson, Karen
213
Robinson, Laurie
. .. 85, 187
Robinson, Lisa
.. . .... . 213
Robinson, Patricia . . .... . 197
Robinson, Peggy
185, 187
Rodin, Bruce
. . 187
Rogoff, Ross .... ... . .. . .. . 177
Roitman, Marcia
57, 197
Romer, Robyn
177
Room, Dana
177
Room, David
213
Rorig, Mrs. Helen
239
Rose, Gayle
213
Roseman, Hygh
197
Rosen, Wendy . . 43, 59, 61, 213
Rosen, William
177
Rosenbaum, David
197
Rosenberg, Judith . ... 48, 49, 50,
51, 213
Rosen berg, Laura
177
Rosenberger, Barbara
187
Rosenbloom, Dorene 57, 97, 213
Rosenbloom, Jay .
197
Rosenbloom, Laurel
57, 187
Rosenfeld, Joyce
52, 161, 187
Rosenfeld, Richard
213
Rosenfeld, Robin
177
Rosenkranz, Mr. Wilber
239
Rosenquist, Lynn
177
Rosenquist, Vicki
187
Rosensc.h ein, Gail
198
Rosenthal, Richard
213
Rosenzweig, Mrs. Evelyn
223
Rosin, Larry
213
Roskin, Gary
. . . ..... 177
Rasnick, Steven
213
Ross, Renee
198
Ross, Rick
187
Ross, Susan
61,62,213
Ross, Vicky
187
Roter, Mark
177
Rotfeld, Nancy
48,61, 198
266
Roth, Elliot
59, 106,213
Roth, Nancy
52,213
Roth, Ronald
53, 187
Roth, Stephan
213
Roth, Steven
198
Roth, Susan
57, 177
Rothblatt, Dana .
58, 213
Rothman, Bradley
187
Rothner, Debra
198
Roti, James
198
Rotman, Susan
187
Rovin, Robert
198
Rowland, Ms. Michaela .
239
Rozen, Michelle
177
Rozen, Stuart
213
Ruben, Gary . 51, 58, 59, 94, 106
Rubenstein, Jodi
62, 187
Rubin, Barbara
213
Rubin, David
187
Rubin, David S.
187
Rubin, Jonathan
177
Rubin, Judith
187
Rubin, Lori
177
239
Rubin, Mrs. Lorraine
Rubin, Mark
213
Rubin, Monica . . 57, 85, 97, 198
Rubin, Rick . .
177
Rubinstein, Donna . . ... 62, 187
Rubinstein, Scott
61, 103, 198
Rubinstein, Sheri
177
Rubinstein, Sherry
198
Ruby, Barry
177
Ruchim, Mark
187
Rudd, Terri
198
Ruffer, Anne. . . .
85, 187
Runge, Howard
109, 213
Rusk, Mr. Joseph
239
Rusk, Patricia
177
Ruth, Deborah
177
Rutkin, Rachel
187
Ruttenberg, Marla
213
Ryan, Robert
213
Rysztogi, Renee
51, 198
Rysztogi, Roberta
53, 213
Sabin, Karen
53, 177
Sabin, Nea l
58, 213
Sacher, Mrs. Cecil
239
Sachs, Neil
129, 187
Sacks, Joe l
213
Saffer, Debra
57, 187
SAGA
46, 47
Sagal!, Alfred
213
Sakamoto, Fran
177
Sala, Kevin
198
Salat, David
214
Salberg, Michael
52, 214
Salk, Mitchell
60, 61, 198
Saltzberg, Stuart
134, 171, 177
Saltzman, Steven
187
Salzman, Jack .
214
Salzman, Scott
187
Sampson, Randall
137, 214
Sampson, Robert
187
Samsky, Alan
177
Samsky, Ferne 48,57,88,97, 198
Samuels, Michael
98, 214
Sanders, Marcia
62, 177
Sandhop, Kristine
187
Sandidge, Stacy
50
Sandler, Hope
52, 177
Sandman, Stuart
177
198
Sanes, Scott
Sanz, Steven
186
Sapinzon , Wayne . . . ...... 214
Saposnik, Gary
198
Sarantos, Takis . .
. 131, 177
Sargan, Maria
· 187
Sarrafian; Edwin . ...... . .. 214
Saruk, Shel ley
187
Satiro, Cathy
187
Satiro, Donna . . . . . . . . . 177
SAVE-A-PET . . . . . . . . .
79
Sawyer, Cari
187
Sax, Michael
214, 232
Sax, Pamela
187
Scanlon, Timothy
177
Scaramella, Miss Elda
240
Schachtman, Beth
57, 161 , 198
Scha~k, Felice
177
Schaefer, Brian
198
Schaffel, Lori
57, 62, 177
Schaffel, Sandra
177
Schall man, James
53, 198
Schappert, Randall
137, 178
Schaulis, Mr. Dan
240
Schechter, Bruce
127, 207, 214
Schechter, Susan
178
Scheck, Duane
414
Schelling, Nancy
88, 198
Schels, Christine
187
Schels, Monica
178
Scherb, Mr. George
240
Schienberg, Keith
214
Schiff, Arlene .
46, 47, 187
Schiff, Rachel
198
Schimmel, Nancy
51, 97, 214
Schinberg, Lori
214
Schinberg, Paula
24, 178
Schmadebeck, Deborah
198
Schmid, Valerie
161, 178
Schmidt, David
198
Schmidt, John
137, 187
Schneider, Debra
178
Schneider, Lori
161, 187
Schoen burg, Harry 50, 52, 61, 214
Schramm, Karen
198
Schramm, Linda
178
Schrenkel, Michael
198
Schroeder, Leslie
187
Schuman, Barbara
214
Schumer, Karen
86
Schumer, Linda
178
Schumer, Robert
133, 201, 214
Schusteff, Marla
214
Schusteff, Susan
187
Schuti, Mr. Robert
240
Schutz, Laura
178
Schwab, Cecelia
214
Schwartz, Carol
187
Schwartz, Cindy
178
Schwartz, Kenneth
187
Schwartz, Marcie
52, 187
Schwartz, Marcy
214
Schwartz, Martin
19, 214, 215
Schwartz, Mark
22, 198
Schwartz, Neil . . . . . . . . .
188
Schwartz, Renee
214
Schwartz, Roberta
53, 62, 178
Schwartz, Ronald
214
Schwartz, Sherry
198
Schy, William
178
Scofield, Lynn
214
SCHOOL GOVERNMENT
53
Seffren, Lori
86, 178
Seffren, Randal
61, 103, 198
Segal, Carin
198
Seldin, Ian . . .... . . . 48,49, 178
129, 188
Selgrad, Randall
188
Sells, Adrienne
129, 188
Selman, Philip
57
SENIOR CLASS BOARD
Serota, Scott . . ... . .. . 127,214
178
Shachter, Lauren
129, 188
Shafer, Jeffrey
Shaffer, Scott
198
Shaftal, Max
... 214
Shakin, Mark
178,226
Shalon, Linda
214
Shane, Ronald
198
Shapiro, Mrs. Ellen
240
Shapiro, Paul
103, 104, 106
Shapiro, Susan
188
Share, Abby . ....... .
188
Share, Lawrence
214
Shea; Casey
198
Sheade, Robert
. 198
198
Sheer, Penny
Sheinkop, Susan
57, 62, 178
Sher, Bret,
135, 178
. . . 178
Sherman, Annette
53, 131, 178
Sherman, Michael
Sherman, Mitchell
198
Sherman, Sandra
178
Shern.;an, Scott
22, 196
Sh ield, Terry
180, 188
188
Shifrin, Paul
Shimabukuro, Debbie
198
Shinitzky, Lisa
62, 178
134, 188
Shirman, Gary
Shlachter, Ted
213,214
Sh lifka, Lori
. . . 62, 178
188
Shochet, Jody
Shrago, Dorie
214
Shrago, Robert
178
Shreeram, Jason
178
Shuwal, Lesley
198
Shuwal, Sherry
62, 178
Shyette, Elizabeth . .. . . .- 62, 188
Shyman, Stuart
135, 178
Sibul, Sheryl
42, 214
' 240
Siegel, Ms. Judith
Siegel, David
57, 178
Siegel, Marla
178
Siegel, Robert
198
Siegel, Sue .
178
Siegel, Vicky
62, 178
Siegelman, Cheryl
62, 188
Sielck, Sheryl ..
188
Siewert, Bryan
188
Sigmond, David
187
Silber, Linda
214
Silver, Brian
188
Silver, Janice
178
Silver, Michael
178
Silver, Patrice
198
Silverman, Fern
214
Silverman, Janet
188
Silverman, Paula
188
Silverman, Susan
85,87, 188
·.'
�Spector, Beth
Spector, Mark
Sperling, Jeffrey
Sperling, Marcey
Speigel, Alan
Spiegel, Ben ..
Solomon, Ellyn
62, 198
Solomon, Jerrold
178
Solomon, Jess ica ...
161, 188
Solomon, Michael 100, 134, 178
Solomon, Steven
178
Solovy, Beth
198
Solovy, Cindy
21S
Solovy, Cynthia
198,218
Solovy, Karen
3S, 198
Sonenschein, Sharon
S2, 198
Soohen, Elizabeth .... 29, 188
SOPHOMORE CLASS
BOARD ... ..
. .. S6
188
188
178
188
198
. 39, S8, S9,
61,94,21S
Spies, Mr. Jeff .
131
178
Spivak, Gary
21S
Spivak, Jeffrey
Spryszak, Carol
21S
Spungen, Charles 46, 48, 49, 21S
STAGE BAND ..
66
188
Stangenes, Kurt
Stangenes, Thor
127, 200
131, 178
Stark, Arthur
Stawiarski, Janice 88,89,97,21S
Steelman, David . . . ... . . .. 188
198
Steelman, Robert
Steffens, Lawrence ..... 98, 188
Steffens, Ronald
178
188
Stein, Andrew
Stein, Arnold . . . . . . . . . . 21S
199
Stein, Beatrice
Stein, David
188
178
Stein, Eric
188
Stein, Fran ...
188
Stein, Jeffrey
Stein, Leslee
178
Stein, Steven
.... . ... 127
Steinberg, Gary
S2, 178
Steinberg, Lois .
88, 21S
Steinberg, Steven
21S
Steinberg, Terri
161, 188
Steinlauf, Laura
178
Stender, Bruce
178
Stender, Claudia
21S
Sterling, Sherri
188
Stern, Alison . . .. . .. .. 102, 178
Stern, David . . . . . . . . . .
21S
Stern, Laura
199
Stern, Michael . . .
41, 199
Sterr), Mitchell
100, 178
Sternberg, Michael
133, 199
Sternfeld, Eydie
. 43, 21S
Sternfeld, Susan
188
Stevens, Mark
..... . .. 178
Stevens, Steven
S9, 21S
Stewart, Catherine
62, 188
Stezskal, Alan . . . . . . . . . . 21S
Stezskal, Mrs. Betty ....... 231
Stezskal, Craig . . . . . . . . . . 199
Stezskal, Gail
179
Stockenberg, Thomas . . . 199
Stokols, Bruce
21S
Stoller, Jason
199
Stone, Robin
199
Stoutt, Joseph
133, 21S
Streips, Karlis
.......... 171
Stroner, Thomas
6S, 199
Stuckmann, Karen . .
21S
STUDENT CAUCUS
S2
Sorensen, Mr. Bruce .... 30, 240
Sosman, Marla . . . . . . . . . . . 198
Sostrin, Donna . . . . . . . . . 188
·Sostrin, Fred . . . .
21S
Sowinski, Barbara . . . .
198
Spagnoli, Lori . . . . . . . . . . 178
Spalter, Elyse
178
STUDENTS FOR
ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION 68
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL ... . 69
Stuermer, Kathi
21S
Sucherman, Diane 62, 180, 188
Suekov, Scott
179
Sugarman, Marc
180, 188
Sulkin, Hillary
179
Silverstein, Jeffrey
188
Siiverstein, Michael
214
·Silverstein, Michael
178
Silverstein, Terry
214
Silvetti, Annette
178
Simon, Avi
188
Simons, Kenneth
198
Simons, Laura . . . . . . . . . . 188
Simpson, Larry
188
Simpson, Steven
214
Singer, Ellen . . .
198
Singer, Howard
133, 214
Singer, Jeffrey . . .
188
Singer, Sari . . . . . . . . . . . .
188
Sirotzki, Sharon
... 9S, 178
Skaletzky, Terry . . . . . .
214
SKI CLUB ...
. .. 78
Skoglund, John
188
Skolnik, Scott
188
. s·kowron, Randall
137, 178
Slaton, Amy
SO, 61, 192, 198
Slaton, Mrs. Pearl
240
Slavin, Mr.s. Rheta
230
Sloane, David
188
Slutsky, Scott
134, 178
Smigla, Susan
188
'Smith, Mrs. Barbara
23S,240
Smith, Barry ......... .
214
Smith, David . .
188
Smith, David ......... .
198
Smith, Deborah
27, 188
Smith, Jacqueline
161, 214
Smith, Mr. Je rry ..
233,240
Smith, Kimberly
198
Smith, Marla ..
178, 179
Smith, Ms. Ruth
240
Smolen, Renee . . . . . . . . . 214
Snyder, Mr. Bruce
'240
Snyder, Michael
188
Soderberg, Sharon
214
Sokolow, Merrit
188
Sokolsky, Alan
178
Sokolsky, Barry
214
Solar, Sharon, ..
S7,62, 178
Soll, Kenneth ....
198
Solochek, Mardi
...... 188
Solock, Lee . . . . . . . . ...... 178
Solomon, Barry
. . 48, 49, so,
62,21S
Summers, Barry
179
Sutker, Edie
179
Sutker, Shelley
98, 199,238
Swanson, Conrad 133,21S,216
Swanson, Judith
199
Swanson, Kurt .. .. . .. . .. . 199
Sweet, George .
179
Sweetow, Stacy
199
Swiderski, Irene
62, 188, 191
Swig, Ad.e ena . . .
61, 21S
Swinford, Mr. Charles
240
Szarvas, Steven
199
Szymski, Debora
189
Taepke, Miss Patricia
241
Talan , David . . . . . . . . .
21S
Tarragano, Robert
189
Tatkin, Cary . .
189
Taussig, Cara . S7, 84, 87, 191, 199
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB 61
Telman, Leslie . .
189
Temkin, Esther lOS, 106, 21S, 218
Temkin, Stephen
179
Teplinsky, Kerry
S2, 200, 21S
Terlecki, Judy ......... 16, 21S
Te rry, Ellen
39, 21S
Terry, Janet
199
Teter, Lawrence
131, 179
Thiry, Jean
189
Thomas, Catherine . . 109, 179
Thomas, Judith .... . ...... 189
Thompson, Miss Carol . . . 241
Thompson, Dr. Charles
226
Thoss, Nancy . . . .
21S
Thudium, Mr. Charles
241
Thummel, Leslie
S7, 60, 62
TIMERS
82
Tobias, John
48,49, 179
Tolzien, Gerald
127, 199
Tomback, Karen
199
Tomback, Michael
199
Tomson, Mr. James
241
Torch, Raymond
21S
Torossian, Haik
179
Tracy, Mr. Ronald
.. 241, 243
Trausch, Kevin
.. 179
Treger, Mark
S8, 137, 189
Troop, Gayle
179
Troop, Karen
21S
True, Michelle
179
Tsuneta, Irene ..
62
Tsuneta, Nina
179
Tucker, Douglas
189
Tucker, Lynne
199
Tucker, Scott
179
Turbov, Mrs. Jane
231
Turbov, Mindy
S7, 21S
Turner, Nora
21S
Turoff, Barbara
21S
Turoff, Charles
189
Turovitz, Eden . . 48, 49, SO, 199
Turovitz, Judy
199
Turovitz, Sheryl
179
Turpin, Mrs. Carol
241
Turski, Kevin
216
Tynan, Maureen
179
Tynan, Sheila ........ .
216
Ucello, Mary
189
Unterfenger, John ........ 189
Unterfenger, Linda ..... 86, 179·
Urkoff, Roberta
.. 179
Usen, Randall
60, 189
Uslander, Steven
13S, 179
Uttenreuther, James
179
Vahle, Linda
216
Vale, Drew
189
Vale, Mary
216
Vale, Katie
........ . 102
Valentine, Charles
179
Valentine, Susan
199
Valentino, Jane
199
VanArsdale, Mr. Ronald .... 43,
S8, 241
... 41,
234,241
Van Cleve, Harry ..
179
Vanuffelen, Patricia
216
Varga, Diane
S2, 179
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
84
Vaughn, Jeffrey
Sl, 216
Veenhuis, Diana
189
Veenhuis, Mary
216
Vender, Scott
131, 179
Venus, Drew
149
Vetter, Nancy
216
Vexler, Marla
179, 239
Vicker, Natalie
216
Vicker, Sharon . . . .
199
VIKING MALE CHORUS
63
VIKETTES
.... 88, 89
Viner, Hope
S2, 199
Vitale, Michael
131, 179
Voedisch, Virginia .. . . . 27, 189
Vogelmann, David
199
Volkow, Stuart
42, 216
Vusich, Robert
199
Vancleave, Mr. Carl
Waddell, Mr. Don
137
Wagner, George
201
Wagner, Lisa
161, 189
Wajda, Barbara
189
Walczak, Edmund
189
Waldman, Mitchell
199
Waldman, Robert
S7, 216
Waldstein, Karen
179
Wallach, Debra
S2, 189
Wallach, Scott . .
179
Wallis, Mrs. Gladys
230
Wallk, Hilory
189
Walner, Joel
216
Waltenspiel, Ann
199
Waltenspiel, Elizabet
179
Waltrich, Ingrid . .
216
Waltzer, Nathan
189
Walusiak, Christopher 137, 216
Warda, Ramona
179
Warshaw, Edward
22, 199
Warshaw, Marlene
102, 179
Warshawsky, Caryn
216
Warshawsky, Jeffrey
60, 61, 62
Wasserman, Paul
216
Wassermann, Jody
..... 189
Wathen, Dr. Lawrence . 108, 241
Waxburg, Shelley
46, 199
Waxman, Joan
S7, 97
Wayman, Scott
216
Wayne, Martin
199
267
�- -
--- -
- - --
-----
21, 199
Wdowicki, Elizabeth
216
Wear, Richard
216
Weber, Jeffrey
Weber, Lisa . . .. . ..... . ... 189
179
Weber, Michele
241
Weber, Mr. Rory .
189
Wechter, Debra
Wedge, Kathleen
179
133,216,218
Weger, George
57, 179
Weil, Richard
Weil, Steven
127
30,42, 199
Weiman, Carey
199
Weinbaum, Sharon
Weinberg, James . ... .. . . . 179
62, 189
Weinberg, Lori
Weinberg, Randy
199
199
Weinberg, Robert
Weiner, Audrey
.. . 62, 179
57, 189
Weiner, Caryn
179
Weiner, Debbie
179
Weiner, Harris
216
Weiner, Iris
Weiner, Laurence
. 199
53
Weiner, Mitchell
39, 127,216
Weingart, David
Weingart, Scott
131, 179
216
Weinman, Jeffrey
Weinstein, Beth
189
Weinstein, Elaine
216
199
Weinstein, Erwin
Weinstein, Michael
137, 179
Weinzweig, Aron
216
Weis, Karen
161, 179
Weis, Rosalie . ........ . 62, 189
216
Weis, ·Stewart
Weis, Walter
135
216
Weisberg, Marc
Weisman, Beverly
216, 240
Weisman, Patti
51,57,88,216
. . . . . . . 189
Weiss, Daniel
Weiss, Faith
52, 195, 199
268
'
-
. . . . . . .. .
216
Weiss, Lori
199
Weiss, Renee . . . . . . . . . .
179
Weiss, Richard
216
Weiss, Sheri
189
Weissman, Linda
134, 189
Weitzman, Daniel
199
Weitzman, Lori
Weitzman, Robin
216
189
Weitzman, Scott
.. 52, 97, 127,
Weldy, Dan . .
201,216
Weldy, Dr. Gilbert . . . .. . ... 53,
. . 217
Winter, Janet
Wiora, Cynthia
189
189 .
Wirth, Georgina
Wisper, Lori
57, 179
Woldorf, Michael
131, 179
Wolf, Andrea
189
Wolf, Brian
200,217
Wolf, Dona
189
Wolf, Mark .
30, 131
Wolf, Mr. Robert
241
Wolfe, Mark
61, 217
Wolfe, Mindy . . .. ... 47, 48, 50,
224,225
51,52,57,217
Welk, Wendy
179
Wells, Randy
217
Wells, Scott
179
Wells, Terry
217
Wenger, Ruth
52
Wernick, Joanne
217
West, Mrs. Janice
241
Westphal, Carl
199
Whipple, John
199
White, Shelley
62, 179
Whitehead, Catherine
199
Wietor, Debbie
199
Wilcox, Peter
127, 217
Wilfinger, Elizabeth
62, 179
Wilgrube, Patricia
37, 217
Wilkinson, Jane
189
Wilkinson, Jill
189
Williams, Alayne
57, 189
Williams, Andrea
88, 189
Williams, Lynn ....... . ... 199
Williams, Miss Sue
230
Williams, Wayne
217
Wilson, Brian
217
Wilson, Donna
19, 180, 189
Winer, Andrea
217
Winer, Candace
189
Winer, Karen . . . .
199
Winkler, Mr. Frank
27
Wolfe, Randy
29
Wolfinsohn, Barry
179
Wolflick, Gregory
201,217
Wolflick, Jay
189
Wolinsky, Randee
217
Wolinsky, Susan
179
Wolk, Robin
189
Wolke, Esther ..... . 39, 57, 161,
199
Wolke, Michael . . . . .. 133, 217
Woloshin, Lynne .
22, 199
Wolpa, Brian
217
Wolthuis, Mark
189
Wong, Ella . . . . . . . . .
217
Wong, Rosalind
189
Wu, Elizabeth .... . . . .. .. .217
Wu, Virginia .
199
Wuest, Ronald
131
Wulff, Julie
86, 170, 179
Wulff, Rhonda .
57, 199
189
Yale, Carol . . . . . . . . .
179
Yalowitz, Jeffrey
217
Yanow, Karen
.. ... .. . . .
217
Yon, Kemal
189
Yon, Suzan
Yonan, Edward
.... 62
189
Young, David
Youstra, Mr. Gregory
241
Zachelmeyer, Doreen
189
.Zagon, Judith
179
Zagon, Slieri
. 199
Zaitz, Daniel
30
Zalay, Benjie
133, 191
Zalon, Yvonne
217
Zeal, Joanne .
60,61 , 199
Zebovitz, Janet
217
Zeitlin, Sherrye
217
Zeitlin, Steven
170, 179
Zelke, Mrs. Myrtle
35,238
Zenner, Marla
62, 174, 179
Zeuschner, Sandi . . . 46, 48, 49,
52,62,217
Zide, Pamela
199
Zidron, Lawrence
179
Zielin, Wendy
179
Zigman, Ronald
189
Zimbler, Lisa
62, 179
Zimmer, Glenn
199
Zimmerly, Marilyn .. . . .. : . 199
Zimmerman, Beth
161, 189
Zimmerman, Susan
57, 217
Ziolkowski, Yvonne
199
Zis, Fran cine
57, 88., 217·
Zoberman, Harry
57, i99
Zook, Lori . . . . . . . . .
179
Zook, Stuart
133, 217
Zucker, Grace
60, l89
Zucker, Paul
42,61, 199
Zun, Leslie
32,53, 208,217
Zvotner, Mitchell
217
Zwick, Hugh
129,,189
.
.
�- - - - - - - -- -
5*NILES*NU RTH*HS* 6bl7G 7244 7670C 8096F 85221 b949B 937~E 0 2 2 8
----- ---~-'!~NJ~E-~-*~Qi3J_tj_!_tf_? !~ 1_~6C __~5?2_?.f__ _JQ~b- ~ ____7_!!_J_ {) _I~Q l_~__ Q3 ~-~---ti 75 4A 91&0 ~1!
S
42S*NILES* NURTH*HS* 574I 600lb 6427E 6b53H 7280A 7706D 8132G 855'1 ,.,
3674*NILES* NORTH*HS*---·-·----· 5379H 5806A 62320 6658G 7085 7511C 793-ff. ·,,'
-- ----- - -- - - - - - - - - 53E ---·----------·-· ---------- ·-----··-· -·- - -----·
3053B*NILES *NORTH*HS *2A 47580 5184G 5611 6037C 6463F 68891 7316f ,
2431H *NILES*NOR TH*HS*G 4137 4563C 4989F 54151 58428 6268E 669 118100 2*NILES*NO RTH*HS* 3515F 39411 43686 4794E 5220H 5647A 607
1189 -l6*NILES*NO RTH*HS*289 4B 3320E 3746H 4173A 45990 5025G 5452 ."5
- ·
----05b7F 099*NILES*NORTH*HS*~72H 2699A 31250 3551G 3976
4404C 4830 ~3
95191 0372*NILES* NORTH*HS* 51D 2077G 2504 2930C 3356F 37821 4209 ~j
- -a-89 s"E___9324H*N1cE:s*N_o.R.1"H•t-is-·0·-- r4-56~-1 s b2-i= ·--2-3081"213 ss 3161 E 35a1H 4
8277A &7030------------·*NILES*NOR TH*HS*F 08341 l26lb l687E 2113H 2540A 29660:3
·-- - - - -....-7655 G 8082 8*NILES*NO RTH*HS* 0213E 0639H - - - --- - -l918G-2345 · 2
1066A 14920
7034C ---·-·----- ------------ ·---------· -------------------------- -·------7460F 78*NILES*N ORTH*HS*91 65H 00180 0444G - 0871
1297C 1723F 2
- - -- --- --- - - - - 6412 I 6839B 726*NILES*N URTH*HS*5 440 8970G 9397 0249F 06751 11028 1
5791E 6217H 6644*NILES* NORTH*HS* 23 t349C 8775F 92011 0054E 0480H 0
L,'
·-·---···--·--- ·---··-- ------ ------·· ---------
- ~------:--=--:--=----::--::-:::-:::::ill
-----~-·
----517- -~-596_ _ 6_o_2iG"*"f~i:- L:E:_s_*_N_OR. T~1-*H·s_*_i F- - i2-i f a i54"8- -1T58o"E___(~foo6H- 9433A o
oA
6
Y
4548G
- -- ----- 4975
~401C ·•NILES*NOR TH*HS*B 7106E 7532H 7959A 83&50 88llG 9
..- ----- - -·- ----· -· ________ __ ----·
....
. ·- - - - - -·----3927C 4353F 47791 5*NILcS*NO kTH*HS* c485A 69110 7337G 7764 8190( 8
33051 37328 4158E - 45*NILES*N URTH*HS*58 63G ---------·
6290- - -6716C 7142F 75681 7
--·---··-------· ---- . ---- - - -·· ------ - --- ·-- ---- -- ··-. - -- ------ ------------- - - - - ------- --··--·-2684E 3110H 3537A 396*NILES*N ORTH*HS*24 2C 5668F 60941 65218 6947E 7
20b3A 24890 2915G 3342*NIL~S*NORTH*HS*20I 50478 5473E 5&99H 6326A 6
- - - -- -- ---- -------··- - --------- ---·· -- - - · ·--·- ·-- - -·- -- --------- - - l441G 1868 2294(. 2720F*NILES *NORTH*HS *9E 4425H 4852A 52780 5704G
0820C 1246F 16721 20998 *NILES*NORTH~HS*A 38040 4230G 4657 50E3C' 5
- - - -·
_
_
-------01981 06258 1051E 1477H l*NIL~S*NORTH*HS* 3183 3609C 4035F 44611 4
9151& 0003H -- --- --------- -- - - · - - -- - ---0430A 08560 12*NILES*N ORTH*HS*2 56lf - 29871 3414B 3840E 4
------- - ·- -- - ----- - --8529H b956A 93820 0235 066*NILES*N URTH*HS*94 0B 2366E 2792H 3219A 3
79080 8334G 8761 9187C ··- ·--·-- ·- - - - - - -----·-------·---·- l8H 1745A 21710 2597G1 3
---·-·-·-·-------- ----- · ·-·-- 0039*NILES* NORTH*HS* -72b7 7713C 8139F 85651 b992b*NILtS *NCRTH*HS *7D 1123G 1550 l 976C . 2
6665F 70911 75188 7944E &370H *NILES*NOR TH*HS* 0502C 092bF 13541 l
- ----- --- -..
60448 6470E 6896H 7323A 77490 8*NILES*NO RTH*HS* 9454F 03078 07~3E , l
5422H ~849A ------ -------6701G 7128 75*NlltS*NG kTH*HS*883 3B 9259E Oll2A 0
62750 -·-·- ·- -··--·· --··- --- ------------- 480 l O ~227G 5654 6080C 6~0tF 693*NILES*N ORTH*HS*21 1H--8638A - - - - --9
90640 ~
4180 4606C S032F -54581- 568SB 63ll*NILES* NORTH*HS* 900 8016G 8443 8
------ -·---- - - ---3558F 39841 44118 4837E 5263H S690A*NILE S*NORTH*H S*9 -- - . , .7E21F 7395C
e
2937B 33b3E 3789H 42l6A 46420 5068G *NILES*NOR TH*HS*F 67731 72008 7
-- - - - - - - -2315H 2742A 31680 3594G 4021 4447C 4*NILES*NO RTH*HS* 6l52E 6578H 7
16940 2120G 2547- - - - - - · -3399f- - - - - - - -42*NILES*N ORTH*HS*55 31A 59570 6
2973C -·-- - - - 38251 ---- ------- -------- -1073 l499C 1925F 23511 2778B 3204E 363*NILES*N ORTH*HS*90 9G 5336 5
0451F 08771 1~04B l 730E 2156H 2583A 3009*NILES* NORTH*HS* 88C 4714F : 5
--94031 0256E 0682H ll09A 15350 1961G 2388 --*NILES*NO RTH*HS*6I 40938:' 4
8782E 9208H 00610 0487G 0914 1340C 1766F *NILES*NOR TH*HS*E 3471H'. 3
8l6lA b587D 9013G 9440 0292F 07181 11455 l*NILES*NO RTH*HS* 28500 3
7539G 7966 8392C 8818F 92441 0097E 0523H 09*NILES*N ORTH*HS*2 229 . 2
- -6 918C 7344F 77701 -ffi97B8623 -t--9049H94 76A - 032*NILES*N URTH*HS*6 07F 2
62961 67238 7149E 7575H 8002A 84280 8854G 928l*NILES* NORTH*HS* 86B 1
56 75E 610 lH 6528A 69545---·;r3-80G--~u~-5-7:---·-a233C-8659F*NI LES*NORTH*HS*4H ~ 0
12
50S4A 54800 5906G 6333 b759C 7185F 76111 80386 *NILES*NORTH*HS*A ~ O
- - - - - - - - - - - - -·--· ------11
4432G 4659 5285C 5711F 61371 - - - -6990E-7416H - - - - - - ORTH*HS* :b564B
7*NlLES*N
9
io
3811C 4237F 46631 5090B 5516£ 5942H 6369A 6795.0 72*NILES*NO RTH*HSk-8
9 _ _ 1_ 9 _ __6 _ _ _ _ 4042E 4468H 4S95A s32T(f- 5·i47Gbl74
3_ 8_ 1 3_ 1 6 B
660*NILES*N ORTH*H *
a
2568E 2994H 3421A 38470 4273G 4700- - -5126C 5552F 5978*NILES* NOR1H* 'S
----. - - - 7
l947A 2373D 2799G 3226 3652C 4078F 45041 49318 5357E*NILES*NC ~ TH H
6
1325G 1752 217&C 2604F 30301 34578 3E83E 4309H 4736A *NILES*NOR T '. *
---------5
07U4C 1130F 15561 1983& 2409E 2835H 3262A 36880 4114G 4*NILES*NO R H
4
00821 -05C98 - -- --------- --------- l788A 22140 2640G 3067 3493C 39*NILE S*NO T
093~E l361H
- - - -- -- -- ------ -·----------- - - - - - - - - - , - - - - 3
903~B 9461E 0314A 07400 ll66G 1593
2019C 2445F 28711 329*NIL ES* N R
, -.
-- ~ - -- ·-----
-- - -~
--·-- ·· ·-
_,
.
____ _.___________
..,
I
···---~-·-----·
1
- ·- - · ·
--· --::----=-::-----:--=-::-:--~:--:--:-:---::-:-~:-:-:---:-::~
��:-;
··~
..
'f
r
IAM
AHUMAN BEING:
DO NOT FOLD,
SPINDLE OR
MUTILATE
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga [1974]; Volume X
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1974
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Levy, Joel (Editor in chief)
Wolfe, Mindy (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1974
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1973-1974
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
275 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1974
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1973
1973-1974 school year
1974
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/4f143b439578cccf4dd422b60aa9e1e2.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Y3Gi6ojn4mLOVTI1iCYtO83ZFzToxeq574qmUX125pEioS-oKPgztGmecAEKP9HC7K8688FP-UkhsuCowdMgDgfaRqo8a2fro%7E0m0bBasNdsUfgGgG3cpEyOB0Gz0PnHMK0rNEk7lZYw8QaW83AW6AXcnQ71EQZefWUqBgEIiJ0q%7EHvEqXntcnQ5mJ6TKNGs1jQ%7ELb0DD9BmQ7fNG7gkWnSh9tCXY9fFXD%7EZ3TupvaIM53yZZhUwMzM5ptzqvClQclmKNQWmdpHpaoDJ1SeL7sGCn%7EGqYQzFeMWrByN%7Elru0M-geqwaFVjbZXGaAyA3GAwfgXLfmdxNTx86vntR21w__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
797f0558ac1137de7e84a09abb79597a
PDF Text
Text
-
SKOKIE PUBLIC .LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
-
--·-~·
-·~
.....·
.
,,,,,..
��/}'
.
Reflections/,:;)9711
Niles Township High School
l!:ast Division
Skokie, Illinois
Editors-In-Chief
Kathy Zimbler
and
Jill Goldberg
�Table
0f
Contents
And You
Shall Teach
Your ehildren ... 18
Life Is Learning;
Learning Is Life ... 11
2
It's How
You l?lay
The Game ... 122
�fig.
373 77.i;/
}J 7 I ?. fri,.
'
And
It eame
To l?ass ... 52
,.
United We Stand;
Divided We Fall ... 82
I Think;
Therefore I Am ... 182
3
�Life Is Learning;
Learning Is Life.
4
�Man is an integral part of the natural cycle,
Searching for knowledge,
Striving for a higher plateau for living
In the continuous learning process
That is life.
�6
�Solitude
7
�8
�Relationships
9
�Controversy
JO
�11
�Innovation
Campaign '>peeehe~ giH'n b~
Scott Apton , in which he
mh ocate<l changL''- both in
th(' -.chool and out. cauwd a
\·ioll'llth Ill'l.(ati,·e rea<:tion
in 'ome students .
12
�Changes implvnH•n[(·d lh j, \ ,·m·
in the c:afrtcria 1111fort1111alc· l1
im:ludt>d higher food pricl's. reflect in~ the genNal inflation in
the countn .•..\bo Ill'\\ "a' the
C\'E radio station "hich hroadcasted music throu~dwut the da} .
making tlw cafetPria and 'tucknt
otrn~c more plcas<lllt .
Carp\'ti11g in't ,dll'd i11 tht• lihrar~
and student lo11nu:c 1iro1 idl'cl a
more comfortable ut1no,phl' rt'
for tlil' 'tudenh 11 ho 1 j,ited
t•1 l'r tli h p11 rdrnw and t lw propo'a I for ill ii ldthese area, . I lo11
i ng a m·1\ pool t' rl'all•d n111trP
<l' 111,lll\ kit ! lit• Jl10lt( ' \
eon Id lw b!'lter 'P<'lll <
·l,c•11 hl'r l'.
H'I"~)
1:3
�Communications
14
��li:ducation
16
�Education i a ocial pro cess . . .
Education is rowth ...
Education i not pr paration for life;
Education i lif itself.
-John Dewey
~~.,---.-~
�18
�And
You Shall
Teach Your ehildren
To bestow from a storehouse
Of learning,
A precious gift
Of Knowledge
To be imparted.
Inspired by interested parties
A prolific imagination intensifies.
Tapping informative resou.rces
Equips the hungry mind
With a yearning for prudence.
They shall then embark
Through their own initiative
On the covetous road
Of omniscience
Furnishing
Invaluable contributions
To Mankind.
19
�l.Board of Education (Front to Back, Left to Right):
Shirley Garland, President; Wesley Gibb , Superintendent ; Ben Lipin; James Gottreich, Secretary ; Angelos Poulakida ; Evelyn Rosenzweig; George Hanus;
Irwin Ginsburgh.
2. M ii ton Herzog, Com!J!unity Relation .
3. Don Stoegbauer, Asst. Office Manger.
4. John Nix, Supv. Buildings and Grounds.
5. Robert Gara, Business Office Manager.
6. George Gilluly, Assistant Superintendent .
7. Raymond Tyler, Personnel.
~~~~~
~r
~~ue~''~"
20
��l. Barbara Ray,
Practical Science
2. James Swanson,
Physical Welfare
3. Lee Hawkins,
Language Arts
4. Joanne Morris ,
Building Management
5. Arthur Colver,
Principal
6. Charles Van Cleave,
Theoretical Science
7. James Richter,
Student Services
8. Kenneth Iverson,
Cultural Backgrounds
22
���l. Jerry Turry, Dean
2. Barbara Handler, Counselor
3. Kenneth Reite r, Dean
4. Kenneth Anderson, Counselor
5. Ronald Hunt, Counselor
6. Leonard Winans, Counselor
7. Thomas Grossman, Counselor
8. Jam es Dorsey, Counselor
9. Ronald Gralewski, Counselor
�2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
26
Paula Griswold, CVP Class
Rita Stewart, CVP Class
Andy Maggio, AVE
Mariorie Stevens, Impaired .Hearing
James Campain, Social Worker
Intern
Natalie Dranoff, Social Worker
Intern
James Schindler, CVP Class
Fred Kral, Social Worker
Regina Cameron, Social Worker
Phillip Mankoff, Psychologist
Rollie Korol, Speech Correction
Lloyd Norton, CVP Class
Joan Strom, CVP Class
Nancy Goodman, CVP Class
��1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Kathl een Pa la nsky, H ead Librari a n .
j e rry Castino, Equipm e nt Manage r.
Elaine Roth , Librarian .
Jud y Gilmo re, Guicl a n e Re ource Room ·
hirley Lundbe rg, Speci a l Edu cation .
Allen Bec ke r, ecurit y.
Kristin e Sa lgad o, I IC.
Lo is Moss, l IC.
Do roth y Tay lo r, urse .
Ga ry Coo k, l IC.
Le no re Ma rti , Libra ri a n .
12. Ad e le Higgin , Libra ri an .
13. James Puff, Chie f of Securit y .
14. Ba rba ra Scarbrough , Nurse .
28
�L
�~'~
~~~~,~~ ~LU~
~L~~,~~L ~'~~~
I .
�I. ( Left to Right ) Lba Sandroff. Dean s" Offi ce: Jane \\ "right. .-\thleti c Office : Doroth~
Bro" 11 • .-\ \" E: Pearl Zaic!. Dean s· Office :
Delore> \\ - ~ ko . .-\thletic Office : E lenore
\lucller. Deans· Office .
:?.. Boostl'r Club ( Left to Right ): ( St'att'd ) Sarah Rock . \l ernlwrship Chairman: Geraldine Sommerman. A\\·ards Chairman: J ean
Saltarelli . \ "ice-President: Bob 7\ agel. Pre sident : \lurid :'\ age!: Anita K ell~-. Recordin , Secretan·: H aro ld Rock . Tr<.>asurer.
g
(Standing J Se,·ero K. Gunrero. John l\:ell1-.
Stephen Di Benedetto. Kay C a rlson . Len
Rohin . Ro~al ie Rrine s. Joy ce Christopoulos.
Rea Robin . :\I an· Fogel. :\l aureen Foge l.
Rochin a Di Benedetto. Pe,g o · \lalle1·.
:3. Directors' Secretaries ( Left to Right) : Th e lma Skaletsky, Karen Kaiz.
-l . ( Left to Right) Rea Robin , H e len Bromm e lkamp, Deena Douvik as, Secretarial Pool.
. Gertrude Natker, Bookroom.
5. ;\Iain Office (Left to Rig ht ): Ann Fischer.
Clerk; Elsie Levi n, H ar riet Kn e ip , Sue
Froese. Gloria Schabilion . Director< Secretaries .
6. PTA Exl'cutin' Board \l emhl'rs ( Left to
Right ): Barbara Ra1-. Second \"i ce-Pre>icknt - Pare nt Educat ion : Paulette .-\ndrt'a .
Corresponding Secret an-: \I u riel Sucherman. President : Ruth Liametz. Treasurer.
~ot Pictured : Rhoda Fish e r. First \ "icePresident - Program ; Grace Spillar, Third
Vice-President - Membership ; Loi s Witt.
Fourth Vice-President - Wan and ~leans ;
Sondra Behr, Record ing Secr~tary.
1 . Library ( Left to Rig ht ): (Seated ) Priscilla
Amen . Cl e rical: .-\rlen e Sachs. Aid . \Stand ing ) Lu c ille Redford . Clerical : Be's Sandroff. Circulation Desk : \ "icki \l atusi k.
Clerical: Esther Berzon ..-\id ..
8. \ Left to Right ) Kathryn !\:rill it» . Bookket·per: Pat Holsapple. Guidance Depa rtmPnt:
.-\nnette Harri s. Guidance Department:
Edna Gustafson . Regi strar: \I ildred Goodman . Guidance Department: Barbara H eller. Regist rar Ass istant: Ann Lakemacher.
Guidance D epartnJt>nt.
9. Rochelle Korn . Detention H a ll Supen·i,01-.
�l. Judie Brncic, Art
2. Raymond Pettit, Music
3. Dennis Grabowski, Art
4. Robert Anderson, Music
5. Richard Wetzel, Art
6. Jack Lerman, Art
�33
�l. Shari Kouba
2. Denise Totemeier
3. Donald Larson
4. Patricia Matlak
5. Thomas Sokalski
6. Fred Richardi
7. James Heiniger
8. Toni Buns
9. Gerald Ferguson
10. Judy Ka y
11. Marcia Berke
12. John Schramm el
13. Hollister Sanstead
14. Nona Clingingsmith
15. Deanna Wh yman
16. Jean Wojdula
17. Nicholas Odlivak
34
��l. Bill Warner, Drivers' Ed.
2. George Galla, Drivers' Ed.
3. Romayne Baker, Business Ed.
4. James Huskey, Business Ed.
5. Josephine Hentz, Business Ed.
6. Donald Test, CVE
7. Joan Coon, Business Ed.
8. William Coulson, Business Ed.
9. Gerald Richard son, Drive rs' Ed .
10. Gordon Malon e, Business Ed.
11. Charles Plock, Business Ed.
12. Ronald Henrici, CVE
13. Ed Pugliese, Drivers' Ed.
11
�~~,u~~~I ~~
~"~'"~~~ ~~
37
�'"~H~'~'~L ~~'~
"~™~ ~e~" ~™ 'e ~
38
�1. Glenn Jurek
2. Charles Madison
3. Paula Chamberlain
4, Robert Keen
5. Ellen Olson
6. Joanne Rijmes
7. Lee Sellers
8. Charlotte VanderWiit
9. Susan Scudder
10. Kathleen Traub
11 . Thomas Ristow
39
�1. Mary Scherb
2. Jo Ann Eisenberg
3. Arnold Agnos
4. Kay Powell
5. Jerry Proffit
6. Bettie Ladd
7. Vernie! Lundquist
8. Richard Livingston
9. Diane Beardsley
10. R. Janie Isackson
11. Jeanne Derichs
���l.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Imogene Schneiter
Dennis Duffy
Vella Bass
Sharon Callaghan
Corrie Roesslein
Virginia Stemp
Ruth Anne Belser
Richard Tendick
John Golata
43
�H e rmini a Lop ez
Pa m Strass b e rg
M ad e le in e Loughran
O o ra nn Kl e in
5. Lo is Fre nch
6. Dona ld Bl a ir
7. J ohn M os ha k
8. J a ne Burnh am
9. Judith Rochott e
10. Di a ne Browning
11. Kay Bec k
12. C a rolrn Ame lung
13. C e nt ii d a Rosa
I.
2.
3.
-t .
44
�45
�l. Eve rett Colton
2. H aywa rd W ood
3. M a rd onn a Ise nbe rg
4. H a rry Ewing
5. Da vid Jupp
6. Sylvia M azo uch
7. M e l Pirok
8. Be tt y Quinn
9. Muri e l Smock
10. Me ril yn c hiffm an
11. David Solovy
12. Geo rge May fi e ld
13. Willi a m O sness
14. Ri cha rd Mi ya
15. Karl De J onge
�47
�48
�l. Todd Dvorak
2. William Henry
3. Carl Geis
4. Stanley Weitzenfeld
5. Leonard Sachs
6. Steven Poznansky
7. Emil Capitani
8. Mary Dougherty
9. George Yursky
10. Mildred Hall
11. Jerome Slattery
12. Anthone Kort
-
��1. James Shugrue
2. Jerome O swa ld
3 . William Bl oom
4. Jam es D oug he rt y
5. j ohn Herbst
6. George Rot h
7. Edwin Ernst
8. J ohn Cooper
9. Be rnard Welch
10. Mark Rostvold
11. David Beec hy
12. Wayne Lueck
13. Louis Eyermann
14. Edward Degen ha rdt
51
�And It
eame To I?ass
Parallel to the anxieties of an opening night performance,
Analogous to the expectations of a long awaited dance,
Similar to the anticipation of Homecoming,
Commencement too, is the fusion of
Hopes, apprehensions and ambitions.
Life is full of opportunities
Enriching learning and enjoyment.
That certain time arrives
And the pieces are finally put together.
Suddenly everything is worthwhile
And It Came To Pass.
Now it' s over, and only the memories remain.
�53
�54
�Las t yea r the th eatre, d ance, a nd
mu sic depa rtments of N il es Eas t
combin ed t o b ring th e mu s ica l
" Mam e" to th e Eas t stage.
Th e show, one of the ha rd est in
rece nt Eas t hi st or y t o put on,
fea tur ed La ura Bl a ck ' 73 as
M am e De nnis (Opposite page,
up pe r left ), a hig h fl ying soc ia lit e w h o sudd e nl y " inh e rit s" a
neph ew: Pa tri ck (Ma rk Isacson
' 73 , a nd La ure n Po ll ac k ' 76,
oppos it e page, uppe r left ), a nd
hi s g ov e rn ess , Ag nes G o oc h
(Les li e Su sli c k ' 74, opp os it e
page, b ottom le ft ), who becom es
extr e m e ly preg na nt during th e
course of th e pl ay.
M a m e se nd s Pa tri c k a wa y t o
school a nd takes a vari ety of jobs
to s upp o rt h e r se lf. On e o f
Mam e' s unsuccessful jobs was in
a Broadwa y show, which included th e c horu s o f " Th e M oo n
Song D ance rs" (Imm edi ate left ).
An oth er one of these jobs, as a
m a ni c uri st intr odu ces h e r t o
Bea ur ega rd J ac kson Pi c k e tt
Burnsid e (St e w Figa ' 74, b ott om
le ft , accomp a ni ed b y M ad a m
Branislow ski : Ka ryn Eske n ' 73,
and Gr ego r : L e n Upin ' 74 ).
Bea ur ega rd is a rich South e rn
plant e r wh o falls in lov e with
Mam e a nd m a rri es he r.
M othe r Burnsid e, Beauregard's
m oth e r (Ch e ryl Polit ze r '73)
isn' t in fav or of th e ma rri age a nd
is ve ry a ng ry whe n Mam e shows
h ow tale nted she is (Ce nt e r pi cture). Unfortun ately Bea uregard
di es o n th e hon ey moon , a ndM a m e re turn s t o h e r lif e o f
pa rt ying. Pa tri ck by this tim e has
gro w n up and fall e n in love.
Mam e howeve r, convin ces Pa tri c k to m a rr y a noth e r g irl a nd
the pl ay e nd s with Mam e
"adopting" Pa tri ck's son as she
had Patri ck, a nd continuing he r
life of pa rt ying.
55
�.; _
•
f
I
\'
I, •
. r . •·t
',
I
..:,
•. ,,, . , . .
I
.
,
.
.' J
'
.·
,.. .
.
,
..
I#
~.
'.
\
',
,'
\
1
I
I
_,
56
I/'•
, ... i .
. , ...
; I
. ,.
tr
.
\'
,' "
'
I
,
,
,
�The Art Show :
A
Tremendous displa y of numerous
forms of artwork
Painting
Macrame
Sculpture
Woodwork
Drawing
Photography.
Products of
the outstanding talent and creativity
of our students.
57
�Thi s year's Prom, " Mom e nt s to Re m emb e r" , was
fill ed with all the g lam our a nd exc it eme nt th at
th e t radit ion hold s.
It was held in th e Gold Room of th e Pic k Congress H otel. Th e coup les chec ked in (top ce nt er),
d a nced to the mu sic of E rni e Nord een a nd th e
Ve rsa t on es , a nd had a rea ll y g rea t eve nin g
(be low ).
Th e court co nsisted of J ohn ikit ow a nd Th e resa
N oese n, Gregg Krech a nd Lynn Irving, a nd Prom
King a nd Qu een: Dave Th omas a nd Ja ni ce Th eod ore (far ri g ht ). It w as trul y a " M om e nt to
Rem embe r".
58
�••
---.::.__
/
,.
59
�The group Source introduced the
Freshman Class to their first social event of the school yea r. The
Freshmen Mix er provided everyone with an opportunity to establish new friendships , as well
as perpetuating old ties.
Dancing, talking , and sitting
around was a familiar scene at
the Mix er. The Class of ' 77 soon
realized that this event paved the
way for new experiences to enrich their lives.
The evening turned out to be a
success with a record number of
students participating in and
enjoying the entertainment.
60
�61
�Though th e weather was uncoop era tiv e, more school
spi rit was ex hibited at thi s yea r' s H omecoming by th e
Niles East tud e nts than in previous yea rs. Th e Hom ecoming Committee was organized weeks in advan ce to
prepare for th e event-fill ed weekend . Friday night at the
Twilight Pep Assembly, th e small but en thusiastic crowd
anxiously awaited the announcement of the new Hom ecoming Qu een. The Court did their best to feign surprise,
as Wendy Mendelssohn was d ec lared the winner and
crow ned Queen (Direct Right ). The Porn Porn Girls, th e
Cheerleaders, and th e crowd led by the Trojan Mascot,
L e n Upin ( Be low ), all cheered and join ed in th e
exci tement .
Afterwards participants scurried back to complete th eir
fl oats for th e parad e the next morning . The varsity game
against Maine South was a much anticipated disappointment, and although the rain poured throughout the day,
th e students' spirits were not dampe ned .
62
�63
�a
The return of floats this yea r helped to
bring out th e enthu siasm of th e students as prepa ration and ord e rs were
made for chicken wire, pedal paper,
nails, and wood , as well as all th e
things that go into building a prizewin ning float .
After weeks of planning and anticipation the final three da ys were marked
with fervent activity and float building . The flo a ts assembled a t Niles
East's parking lot, and were judged on
creativit y, originality, how well they
were execut ed, and their releva nce to
the th eme, .. It's a Circus World." Junior Cabinet's fl oa t , "S t omp on
Maine" (Above) won first place. Other priz e-wi nning floats were: Varsity
Cheerleaders, Junior Ind e pe nd e nt,
Music D e p a rtm e nt , and Art
Departm ent .
The parade began at 9:00 a.m., led by
th e Hom ecoming Court. (Right Top,
pictured left to right : Sue Goldstein,
Fa y Kazan, Wendy Mendelssohn,
Wendy Gartenberg, Marcia Helfgott,
and Dale Andrea. )
The Nil es East defeat: 12-6, was ce lebrated Saturday night in tru e East
fashion with a Homecoming ConcertDan ce. (S ue Goldstein and H en ry
Rolli ck, far lowe r right .) Eden Rock
and Puzzl e were th e fea tured pe rformers providing the li ste ners with
the evening's entertainm ent.
64
��Cast
J os hu a . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hugo / F red e ri c . .
Ma rk Flitm a n
Ste wa rt F iga
Di a na Messe rschm a nn . .. Jud y Balte r
Pa tri ce Bombe ll es
Noa h G il son
Lad y Indi a ... . . . .. ... Su sa n Shell ey
M ad a me Desm o rtes .
Capul e t
Jud y H offm a n
Jea ne tte Arn old
Romainvill e ... . .. Da ni e l Rapp oport
M esse rschm a nn
C hri stoph e r Ri ess
Isa bell e
Na n Fri edm a n
H e r M oth e r .. . . . .. . . . .. L ori Si m on
Stud e nt Direct or . ... . . Jill Aron ov itz
Director .......... .
J e rr y Proffit
T ec hni ca l Direct or . . F rank M ay fi e ld
66
�Jea n Anouilh's d e li g htful a nd sophi sti cated com ed y" Ring Round
th e M oon", was successfull y presented last fall at il es East. Th e
sce ne r y a nd costum es created b y the stud e nt crews set th e t one of
thi s turn of th e ce ntury c ha rad e.
The st ory ce nt e red a round th e a tt empts of a young m a n, Hug o,
w ho schem ed t o brea k up the wedding e ngagem e nt of hi s twin
b rothe r F red e ric, t o Di a na M esserschm a nn , a ri ch societ y g irl
(U ppe r le ft ). Th e intrig ue bega n as Isa be ll e, a ball et d a ncer hired
b y Hugo, a nd he r Mothe r a rrived (Bott om le ft ). Hug o's e lab orat e
sc he m e bac kfired into success a ft e r a seri es of pl ots a nd ub-plots.
Di a na' s fa th e r, hi s pri vate secre ta ry, and th eir comm on mi stress
(Pa tri ce a nd Lad y Indi a p ictured t op ce nt e r ), a famil y fri e nd
Romainvill e, Hugo' s Aunt Mad am e Desm ortes, he r fad ed com-_
p a ni o n Ca pul et (Mad a m e D esm o rt es a nd Ca pul e t a long w ith
M oth e r pictured above ), a nd th e bu tl e r Jos h ua , a ll added to th e
comed y.
T he sh ow was a lso p e rform ed a t Ri ve rs id e- Broo kfi e ld Hi g h
Sc hool as pa rt of th e fir st a nnu a l lllin ois Th eate r D ra m a Festi va l.
67
�Mad a m e D es m ort es co noles the unh appy Fred e ric
a nd Isa be ll e a nd sugges ts
th a t th ey go off toge th e r
a nd di sc uss th e t ro ubl es
th ey are hav ing w ith the ir
prospecti ve love rs (Be low
le ft ). Fred eri c and Isa bell e
a nn oun ce th e ir int e nt to
get ma rri ed, as th e othe rs
look o n ha ppil y surpri sed
( Direct t rig ht ). Lad y Indi a
ex presses he r love for Messersc hm ann a nd pl ead s to
be a ll owed to fo ll ow him
b ac k to C ra cow ( Bott om
ce nt er ). J os hu a, the crumbling old b utl e r, looks puzz le d as eve r yo n e m a kes
th e ir separate d emand s on
him (Rig ht ce nte r ). As th e
show end s, Romainvi ll e is
once aga in flu stered when
Isa be ll e a nn oun ces she' s
go ing to m a rr y F red e ri c
(Fa r rig ht ).
68
�'
'
�Th e girl s gl ee, mix ed cho ru s, a nd
c ho ir t oge th e r w ith th e ca d e t,
int e rm edi a te, a nd co nce rt ba nd s,
a nd th e o rchest ra have t wo m ajo r co nce rt s each yea r: o ne in th e
s prin g a nd th e o th e r in th e
winte r.
Th e Spring Mu sic Festi va l too k
pl ace on M ay 19, 1973, a nd cons ist ed o f fin e p e rforman ces b y
each o f th ese groups. Th e c hoir
(direct ri g ht ) a nd th e g irl s g lee
(far rig ht ) a re see n as th ey pe rform ed va ri ous e nj oya bl e songs.
Th e Wint e r Fes ti va l was a ra th e r
lo ng prog ram, fea tur ing a numbe r of diffe re nt types of mu sic.
In stead of th e traditi ona l C hri stm as mu s ic, th e b a nd s a nd o rc hes t ra pl ayed c lass ica l as w e ll
as fa mili a r sho w tun es. Am ong
th ese we re .. Th e Sound of Music," pla yed b y th e int e rm edi ate
b a nd , and .. M y F a ir La d y,"
pl ayed by th e conce rt ba nd (l owe r le ft ).
How e ver th e holid ay spirit wa s
no t n eg lec t e d a nd in spit e o f
som e probl em s du e to a lack of
prop e r pre pa ra ti o n, th e c h o r a l
groups did p rov id e a p rog ra m of
e nt e rt a inin g mu s ic, in c ludin g
seve ral Chri stm as se lec ti o ns.
Th e c ho ir a lso sa ng, " C a ba ret"
a nd tw o neg ro spiritual s: ··s oon
I W ill Be D o ne," a nd ·· Ain ' t a
Th at G ood Ne ws. .,
Pre pa r ing a nd pe rfo rming th ese
se mi -an nu a l fes ti va ls p rov id es
inte res ted stud e nt s with a n oppo rtu nit \' t o d e m o nstr a t e th e ir
t a len t s a nd ha rd wo rk t o th e ir
f e llo w s tud e nt s a nd th e
com munit v.
70
�I
I
I
71
I
I
I
�Thi s yea r· s Re fl ecti ons previewed th e work of
many t a len t ed and d edicated individuals. The
th e me, "Yesterday and T oday" seemed particularl y re levan t in lig ht of th e nostalgic c razes
sweep ing th e countr y. Fifty yea rs of American
life - beginning with stud e nt s producing and
starring in a "Ch a rlie Chaplin" m ov ie, and ending with a ball ad g ri ev ing over our countr ymen
lo st in Southeast Asia - provided amp le sou rces
of ma te rial. The show' s narrator, D an ie l Rappoport ( Direct Right ), d e ftl y g uid ed th e audience
fro m one subj ect matte r to another. Th e Directors - Stewart Figa and oah Gilson, aided b y
Robin Beza rk , Assistant ; Nan Friedman and Ile ne Ko rey, Choregraphers; H oward rfe ifer and
Bruce Koes tn e r, Mu sica l ; and Mik e Jacobs,
T echni ca l (Lowe r Right ) - bl e nd ed togethe r th e
acting, singing and d ancing aspects of th e pe rform a nce. Mu sical numbe rs were varied rang ing
from Ed Gold st e in' s re ndition of an old radio
song (Lowe r Middl e), to a m edl ey of Beati e' s hits
(Top Right ), to the charades of a " flappe r" of th e
Golde n 20's (Lowe r Right ).
72
��Ell yce Glas sne r, Hillar y Kram e r, Jill Aronovitz, and Davi Hir sch sing of th e strife of wome n ' s libb e rs in th e 1900's in "Sister Suffregette " ( Direct Rig ht ).
M a rc Rush inte rvi e ws Ma rsi e H ass as she reveals th e ea rth shatte ring news o f he r d e ntal
d ecay in " Inte rvi ew," a fa rce o n radio bro adcas ting (Opposit e Le ft ).
Ma rk Flitm an as Groucho Marx promi ses eve rla sting d evotion to his wea lth y lov e r, Cheryl
Es ke n, in .. Grou cho Love r" (Oppo sit e Right ).
~
Jud y Hoffm a n, Cheryl Esken, and Les li e
Am e nt portra y th e Andrew Sisters as th ey sing
th e stor y of th e " Boog ie Woog ie Bugl e Boy"
( Lowe r Le ft ).
Kar e n Shrifter follows th e advi ce of David
Cole as she toasts living in "Gen tl e m a n Jimm y" (Lowe r Right ).
74
�75
�76
�Bru ce Bra ntm an sings a bo ut th e m e mories o f th e fifti es in th e numbe r '· Fa bul o us Fifti es'" (Oppos ite Top ).
" W est Sid e Story' " a mod e rn ba ll e t d e picting th e traged y o f ga ng riv a lr y on
e ntire theatre (Oppos ite Lo we r ).
e w Yo rk's Wes t Sid e tou ched th e hea rts of th e
p eo pl e comWith out th e he lp o f a ll th e be hind-th e-sce nes cre ws, no sho w co uld eve r go on. Th ese h a rdwo rking, dedi cated
bin e th e ir e ffo rt s to ma ke each sho w a success (T o p ).
tre me ndou s
Th e band was a d e voted g roup of mu sicia ns wh o re m a in ed hidd e n by th e curta in during th e e ntire sho w. Th e
e ir h a rd work and e ffort
appl a use wh e n th ey we re revea led to th e audi e nce di spl ayed th e ove rwh e lming a pprova l o f th
( Be lo w ).
77
�The Orch es is show, ·•Aesthetic Extensions"' was
held in th e Niles East Auditorium on Fe bruary
18, 1973. Nan Friedman show s th e resu lt of her
hard \\·ork and practice needed to prepare for this
fin e show .
78
The Rippl ette show was a success aided by the assistance of so m e
members of Orch es is: Nancy Kl e hr , Caryn Coldstick , a nd Cina
Salerno.
�C in a Sal e rno and Pam i\targul es ex hibit th e g race and
ar t of dancing during th e Orches is dance show.
We a ll t oo k a trip into ·· eve r Never Land .. as th e
Rippl ett es produced it s sho w. ·· Pe te r Pan .. on M av 5
through 7, 1973 in th e pool area.
Dancing can be perform ed in various st yles as was ex hibited by th ese Orches is m e mbe rs: Caryn Goldstick,
Lauri e Greiman . Jill Ke lln e r, a nd Nan cy Kl e hr .
79
�Childre n's Th eatre re hea rses be fore th e ir ope nin g pe rfo rm ance May 22, 1973.
80
Huddl ed toge th e r, th e teache rs pl a n th e ir str ategy prio r to th e Stude nt- Facult y Vo ll eyba ll ga me of Ja nu a ry, 1974,
sponso red by th e Schoo l Sp ir it Committ ee.
�He nry W e bb le nd s a n ee ry tone to a be ne fit conce rt sponso red by
the Spec ia l Ed. Dep a rtm ent in ove mbe r, 1973 .
Le n W e in ste in sings with ·· s o urce" at a Key C lub
dan ce in ove mbe r, 1973 .
F.S. Int e rn ati ona l D ay Lun cheon he ld
Lo ri Fagenhol tz offe rs le monad e to a n excha nge stud e nt fr om Ch ana at th e A.
on April 6, 1973.
81
�United
We Stand;
Divided We Fall
82
�An organization laboring to attain an objective,
Posing a need for solidarity
Deems a special bond of shared interest.
Cohesion facilitates the path to these goals.
Conscientious individuals incorporating provocative ideas
To establish foundations for teamwork.
83
�HCMECOMINtl COMMITTEE
Memb ers of the Homecoming Committee worked throughout th e summer and in the fall planning "A Circus World" for Homecoming '73.
Events includ ed a Twilight Pep Assembly and a rock concert in additi on
to the traditi ona l football games. 1embe rs of the committ ee include
(Left to Right, Back Row ): Debby Capitol, Deni se Chlapaty, Hill ary
Kra mer, Jill Horwi tz, Te rri Levin. Marilyn Morri s, Sue Varon, Cyndi
Brow n. (Second Row ): Bonn ie Friedman, Lisa Silver. Debb y Meister,
Wendy Mendelssohn, Penny Holl and , ancy Mend e lssoh n, Debbie
Wasserman, Jill Schoenbrod, Ci nd y Kipni s. (Fron t Row): Sue Gold ste in, Mary Un ruh, Janet Levine (co-chai rm an ), Paula Menzer (chairman ), Sally Goldstein, Robi n Weissman (not pictured ): Lenn y Upi n,
Bonni e Berg and Jani ce Bauer .
84
�SENIOR CABINET
Planning social activities and purchasing the class gift are among th e activities
that th e Senior Cab in et parti cipates in. Cab in et Membe rs includ e : Kath y Panos, Elaine Roth (ad visor ), Rob in We issma n (sec reta ry), Juli a Rat h, Gary Elkins
(vice-president, puplic ), Robert Dool ey (v ice- preside nt, program ), J anet Bre idenbach (treasurer }, Leonard Ma ye r (president ), Jeff Pucher and Jill Horwitz .
85
�JUNIC~ CADIN~T
86
Juni or Cabinet, this yea r, sponsored not only the prom ,
but also two dance marathons. To raise monev for these
functions, they sold Ch ristmas and Valentine ·candy. Ju nior Cabinet membe rs include (Top Row , Left to Ri1d1t ):
Bruce Kahn, Marty Glochowsky, Audrey Wu. Caryn
Coldstick, Marsie Hass. Scott Hite, Howa rd Chabner.
Kei th Sher, and J oe Ambrose (Treasure r ). (Second Row ):
D ebbie Plotkin, Cheryl Co han. Sandy Ridk e r. Felic e
Lewin, Mary Morten, Elaine Zannis, and Naomi Ruben.
( Bottom · Row);
ancy Kl e hr, Cindy Trawinsky ( Presid e nt ), Karen Sobol, Bonnie Saltzman, and Mich e le Solian (Vice-President ). Not pictured : Fred Batko, Aud rev
Cohen, Ed Cold tein , Bill H a ll , Mark Kl ancic, Cory K~
gen (Secretary ), H oll y Krichevsk y, Cath y Mayer, Bill
Patt. Linda Pri ce, Lori imon , Phil Spivak, and Mary
Unruh .
�CABINETS
Both Fres hm a n and Sophomore Cabine ts,
through th e ir e nt e rprising effort s, a re well
on th e ir wa y to saving th e necessar y mo ney
for th e prom that each cabinet will sponso r
in th e ir junio r year.
Fres hm an Ca bine t, among oth e r projects,
sold " Supe r ' 77" buttons to the ir cl a smate .
Fr es hm a n C a bin e t offi ce rs (T o p ) in cl ud e
(Le ft to Rig ht ): T oby Ste inbe rg (Vi ce- Pres ide nt ), She ri Mill e r (Treasure r ), Bonni e Tunic k ( Pr es id e nt ), a nd Sh e ri Be rk o wit z
(Sec retar y).
Soph omore Ca bi net rai sed money by o rga nizing a ca r was h and a taffy appl e sa le. Sophom o re Ca b ine t o ffi ce rs ( Bot t om ) inc lud e
(Left to Rig ht ): Stacy Abe lson (Vice- Pres ident ), Pau la Las hi ns ky ( Presiden t ), Donna
Kul w in (Sec reta ry), a nd T a mm y Lot han
(T reasu rer).
87
�Th e m e mb e rs o f this yea r' s Re fl ec ti on' s st a ff are: (T o p, Left t o
Rig ht ) Da n Rappopo rt , Ba rry Arku sh, ( Back Row) Sa nd y M orri son,
W e nd y Benas, El lyce Glassner, Shereen Coh e n, M a rk Slavin, H ow a rd Chabner, Lyle Zimbler, Allen Kl ein, Jud y G re im an, Pau la Lashinsky, Pam F avis h, Ka re n Sobel, Jill H orwitz. Robin Graff. (Middl e
Row ) Ma rth a Brz ozows ki , She ll y Rosenfe ld , Lind a Koenig, Rob yn
Gi ll , Florence Stern, M a rla Levie, ( Front Row ) Mi c he le Solt a n,
Debb ie Filin so n, M e lla Mincbe rg, Robin Weisman, Barbara Peterson a nd T amm y Loth an.
88
�C o-editors- in-c hi e f (Above Le ft t o Rig ht ) Jill G old be rg a nd Kath y Zimbl e r ta ke a brea k t o chu ckl e ab out an a mu ·ing pi cture. Th e sect io n edi tors of thi s yea r' s Re fl ecti ons a re : ( Bac k Ro w, Le ft to Right ) Me lind a
M e tzg e r ( It' s H ow You Pla y th e Cam e ). Rita C onro y (Art Edit o r ).
Mi c he le Va le (And You Sha ll T each Your Childre n ). She rri e Fri edm a n
( It' s H ow You Pl ay th e Came ), M a rsie H ass ( I Think: Th e re for e I Am ).
Lori Sim on (And It Ca me to Pass ), Jill Gold ste in (U nit ed W e ta nd .
Di vid ed W e Fa ll ). (Front Row) Brad Le rm a n (It ' s H ow You Pl ay th e
C am e) and Jill Aron ov itz ( I Think ; The re for e I Am ).
89
�HONOA
SOCIET~
The people in the Nationa l Honor Society include th ose stud e nt s
who have achi eved a distinguished scholasti c record . Th e membe rs
a re: Jill Aronovitz , J ohn Cascino, Harold Cooper, Rob Fede r, De bbie Filinson, Sherrie Fri edman, Rob yn Gill , Seth Gold , Jill Goldberg, Jill Gold stein, Phil Green, Marcy He lfgott, Omar Herna ndez,
Andrea Jacobson, Leo Kell y, Brad Le rman, Jan Levi n, J eff Lillien,
Sharon Matsumoto, Ron Miller, Gary Pinel ess, Dann y Rappoport,
Julia Rath , Joan Sklai r, Daw n Solberg, Mi c hell e Vale, Ja y Weller,
a nd Kath y Zimbl e r. Not pictured : Rob in Beza rk, Jim Coh n, We nd y
Gartenberg, Ruth Landsma n, Paul Mandell , Donna Whisler. and
Pam Winans .
90
�rlEDATE CLUD
The Debat e T ea m travels to man v diffe re nt citi es for th eir
tournaments. Thi s yea r' s debate t~pi c was .. Guaranteed Annu a l In come" . The three- ma n varsitv d ebate squad was
coached by Howa rd Goldstein. Th e skilled members of th e
Debate Club are (T op Row, Le ft to Rig ht ): Bob Wo lf. Ma rk
Bisk, Jeffrey Lilli e n. (Second Row ): Brian Ham e r, Brad Lerman . Ken Facte r, J ohn Cascino. ( Bottom Row ): Judi Sharl ot.
Carol Maline, Randv Spector, Kath y Schoen. and Bonni e
Tuni c k.
91
�STU~ENT SENAT~
. In the past the Student Legislature was not a very powerful
form of student government. It a lso did not provide adequate
representation for the student body. Last year much was done
to change and revitalize its structure. The new Student Senate
has delegates from all organizations of Nil es East. With a
greater membership the Studen t Senate ha s a much be tter
chance for success in the future . The membe rs of the Student
Se nat e include ( Ba c k Row , Left to Right ) Robert Feder,
Stuart Figa, Michel e Vale, Nancy Klehr, Robin Weisman,
Susan Derex, Marcie Haas, Davi Hirsch, Shary l Miller, J anet
Mrowka. (Third Row ) Corey Levens, Rona ld Miller, Gary
Elkin s, De nnis Kaplan, Roland Torris, Barry Kra vitz. (Seco nd
Row) Robert Wolff, Jeff Lillian, Brian Hamme r, Ron Rovener, Scott Jacobson, Steven Leon, Eliot O sherman, Noah Gi lson. Stan Pressn e r. Steven Ohl ausen. Leonard Mayer. (Front
Row) Robe rt Dooley, Juli a Ra th , Pam Favish, Karen Sobel,
Lori Sim on, Marla Levy, She ll y Rosenfe ld , and Linda
Koenig .
92
�The officers of the Student Senate (Above) are (Le ft to Right ) Robe rt Fed e r (president ), Gary Elkins (vi ce-president), and Noah Gilso n (secretary).
Th e Student Appeals Boa rd is d esig ned to hea r students out co nce rning re fe rra ls. The SAB rotates stu d en ts eve ry grading pe riod . Pictured are th e m embe rs for the fir st six weeks . ( Front Row, Left to
Right ) Robe rt Dooley, Robi n Weisman, Leona rd Mayer. ( Bac k )
Shelly Rosen fe ld a nd Sharyl Mill er .
93
�QUILL ANri SCACLL
GCLDtN GALLtCN
Quill and Scroll is th e Nil es East chapter
of the National Honor Soc iet y for High
School Journali sts. M e mb e r s a re (Top
Pi cture, T op Row. Le ft to Right ): Mi c hl'k \ 'a lt·. Jill r\ronovitz. Jill Goldstein .
M a rcy Hass. Rit a Conroy, Lori Simon,
Le s I ie Mill er. Jill Goldbe rg . ( Bottom
Row ): De nni s Kaplan, Rob Feder. Brad
Le rman , Scott J aco bson , Ron Mill e r.
Eddie Jacobs. M embe rs not pictured are :
Kath y Zimbl e r, Me linda Metzge r, Sherril' Fri l'dm a n.
Th t' Goldt'n Galll'on is tht· art and lit erarv magazine o f 1 il es East. M e mb e rs
are ( Bott om Pi cture. T op Row. Left to
Ri 1 ): :\ oa h Gilson (Art Editor ). Dan
!;11t
Rappopo rt. T amm~ Lotha11 . :-.1artha
Brzozows k i. Fran S hapir o . ( Middl e
Row ): Dott v Rutk o w s ki. Bre nd a Resni c k. S h aro~ Spira. Pa m Mohr. Juli a
Rath (Man aging Editor). (Bottom Row ):
Debbi e Gu tm an ( Bus ine ss Editor ). Judi
Sha rl ot. Ka ren Shrift e r. a ra Pea rl.
Barbara Sapl'r. M embers not pictured
are : J oan Be rcoon and Cindy Pa yne (Lite ra ry Editor ).
94
�NIL~HILITE
The Nilehilite is Niles East's student newspaper. Top newsmake rs include: Michele Freed, Cary Lieberman, Michae l Fryer (Photo Editor ),
Scott Wexler, David Mayer (Sports Editor ), Leslie Mille r (Feature Editor ), Robert Dooley, Dave Garlick, Marlin Brinsk y, Eddie Jacobs, Dennis Kaplan (News Editor), Robert Feder (Editorial Director ), and Scott
Jacobson and Ron Mill er (Editors-i n-Chie f) .
95
�THESPIANS
Th es pians is th e w orld -wid e orga niza ti on o f stud en ts wh o have spe nt at
least 100 hours on sc hool productions. The Niles me mbe rs includ e:
Na ncy Angell, Jill Aronovitz. Celeste Ashley, Alice Baer, Ke ith Bake r.
Jud y Ba lt e r, Robin Beza rk , Ma rk Bl ac km a n, Michelle Bl oc k, Linda
Bran tm an , T e ri Chapnick, David Cole, Les li e Cole. Li sa Davis, T e rri
Di am ond , Debbi e Epstein ( ecreta ry), C he ryl Esken , Stew Figa, Ma rk
Fl itman, Robe rt Frazes, Sherrie Friedman. oa h Gilson, Ellyce Glassner, Jill Goldberg. Ed Goldstein, Re na y Greene. Jud y Greiman , De bbi
Gutman , Gl en na H ec ht , Dav i Hirsch, Nancy Hirsch. Jud y H offm a n
{Pres id e nt ), Jill H orwit z, Robert H ott on, Nova Isaacs. Ed J acobs, Mik e
96
Jacobs, She ila Jacobs on, Sh e ryl Kantor, Sand y Kl e in, Bruce Koestn e r,
D on na Kulwin , Ruth La nd sm a n, Sheri Lee, Ma rl a Levie, Ja n Lev in, Lee
Lev in, Mike Lev in, Ron Mill e r, Sharyl Mill e r, Me lla Mincebe rg, Kri s
Mulcah y, Sue Ortmann, La ura Page, J ay Pe tros ki . Ellen Polla ck, Stan
Pressne r, Dan Rappaport (Vi ce- Pres id e nt ), Re nee Re nd e r. Sandy Ridker, Roche ll e Root, Am y Rose nbe rg, J ac i Sagen, Arlene Sievelis, Warre n Silver, Lori imon, Sue Sohn, Mi che ll e Sol tan , Scott ta t land , Fl o
Stern, Patti Su che rman, Les li e Suslick, Nan cy Suslick, T on y Tumoni s,
l\liehcle \'a le. J im Van der Kl olt . Lind a Van RoeH'll , Bill WC'inman .
.
Dl'bb ie Zaban and Kat in· ZimblC'r.
�TECNIS
Tecnis is an organization of students who contribute to the
school productions their skills and time in lighting, sound,
and set construction. Tecnis members pictured above are: Joe
Ambrose, Keith Baker, Ben Bleadon, Michelle Block, Lisa
Davis, Cheryl Esken, Barry Ge rtz , Rena y Green e, Davi
Hirsch, Nancy Hirsch, Scott Hit e, Robert Hotton, Rick Kahan, Sari Kessler, Ruth Landsman, Maria Levie, Jan Levin
(Vice- President ), Stan Pressner, Don Robinson,. Cheryl Ro-
sen, J aci Sagen (Pres ident ). Warren Silver, Sue Sohn, Scott
Statland, Flo Stern, Jim Van de r Kl oot (Secretary), Linda Van
Roeye n. ot pictured : Laurie Davidson, David Ferger, Gary
Caines, Caren Grantz, Keith Hardt, ava Isaacs, Mike Jacobs, Karen Lee, Mike Levin, Tamm y Lothan, Larry elson,
Claude Sadovsky, Rh onda Saffer, Jan Schwartz, Jud y Shapiro, Howard Ste klov, Terry Stone, Bill Weinman.
97
�PHQTQGAAPH~
ANC
INV~STMENT
The officers of the photograph y club (Left ) include (Left to Right ) David Mill er (treasu rer) and Ri ck Martini (president ). ot pictured are
Mike Solan (vice-pres id ent) and Andrea Zucker (sec retary ).
Th e officers of this year· s Investment Club (Above) are (Clockwise,
from Upper Left ) Steven Putziger (president ), Rich Berlow (vice-president ). Steve Ohlhause n (treasu rer ), and Marshall Spiegal (secretary .
Chess Club officers (Top, Opposite Page, Left to Right ) Ga ry Pinel ess
(vice-president ) and Norberto Kogan (president ) do what comes naturall y, - playing chess, of cou rse .
Taking time out to play bridge on the bridge (Bottom. Opposite Page )
are the members of Bridge Club. The y are (Le ft to Right ) Jeff Lillian
(vice-president), Mart y Weiner, and Larry Ginsburg (pres ident ).
98
�CHESS
AN~ DFtl~~E
99
�SCHOOL
S~~VICE
Th e Stud e nt Accountin!( Offi ce Aid s (Top ) ass isting Mr. Puff
in Room 103 are (T op Row , Le ft to Rig ht ): Di a ne Sca rbrough, Jan e Le tti c k, Robin Ru cbe rg, Kim Cross, Ann Ma ri e
Groth , Jodi Lee, Lynn Cole m an, Ch e ri Be rko witz. ( Bottom
Ro w ): Miche le Be rko witz, Su e Fe ldm an, Sa ll y Sabe r, Susa n
De re x, Nancy C a mpbe ll , Ho lli Donige r, Debbi e Ohren, Mau reen ullivan .
Stud e nts wh o read th e d a il y bull etin s ove r th e publi c address
syste m a re none oth e r th a n th e P.A. Announ ce rs ( Bott om ).
Th ese stud ent s a re (Left to Rig ht ): Sh e ll e)' Rose nfe ld , Da n
Rappa po rt a nd Je ff Bazel I.
100
CLUDS
�STU~ENTS FOA IS~AEL
DIST~IDUTIVE ED CLUD
The Distributive Education Club, run by
Mr. Coulson, helps organize the workstudy program. The members are (Top,
Left to Right ): Mike Jacobs, Morris Rosen, Jeff Serota, Bob Bofman, Bob Marshall, Scott Be rns , Mike Rosenige, Jim
Blais, Barry Gertz, (secretary ) Ed Neuman, Sue Harris, Pam Lavin, Tom Seals
(partlimentarian), Dennis Perry (president), and Geri Eckerling .
The Students For Israel Club, combined with students from Niles East ,
Niles North, Niles West and Old Orchard
Jr. High, was involved with raising funds
for the purchase of an ambulance for Israel. The Students fo r Israe l from East
are: (Bottom Picture) J oy Bergman, Fern
Bernstein, Mark Flitman, Marla Goldsmith, Bob Jakubowic, Lisa Leek e r, Linda Price, Renee Render, H a rr y Ross ,
Tobey Rozencwaja, Linda Rubinstein,
Juli a Sacks, Sandy Sopkin, Alexis Stern.
Not pictured is Sue Glass (president ).
101
�AMEAICAN
Fl~LrJ
A. F.S. is the non-profit organization responsible for the exchange of foreign students allowing them to study at Niles
East for a year and Niles students to study abroad for a summer. This year, Niles East' s foreign exchange student was
Christopher Riess (Above Left ) from Switzerland. A. F.S. also
sponsors various projects, drives, and social gatherings aimed
at the betterment of relations around the world . The members
of A.F.S. (Above Right ) are (Sitting, Left to Right ): Nancy
Klehr, Gary Elkins (President ) and Maria Levie. (Standing,
Left to Right ): Pam Favish, Michelle Stein, M arsie Hass, Lori
Simon (Vice-President), and Lisa Polley. Not pictured: Jim
Cohn and Robert Kasper .
102
SEAVICE
Opposite Page, Upper Left ; French Club (Left to Right ):
Bonnie Tunick (President ), Robin Klein (Secretary), Sandy
Mohr (Treasurer), and Pam Mohr (Vice-President ). Lower
Left : Russian Club (Standing, Left to Right): Corey Levens
(Vice-President), Jill Goldberg (Treasurer ), and Roland
Torres (President ). ( In Tree ): Fred Batko (Secretary ). Upper
Right : Spanish Club (Sitting ): Sheila Goldzw e ig (vice- President ). (Standing ): Robert Doole v (President ) and Pam Goldberg (Secretary). (Kneeling ): Mark Bisk (Treasurer ). Lower
Right : German Club ( Left to Right ): Janet Breidenbach
(President), Marie May (Treasurer ), Jeff Puc her (Vice-President ), and Terrance Lee (Secretary ).
�FOREIGN LANGAUGE CLUIS
�- -- --- ----
---- -
FQA~NSICS
Forensics Club members compete with students from
other high schools in various speech and drama categories. The participants this year are, (Above ); Leonard
Ma ye r (President), Barbara Sa per, Robert Dooley,
Martha Stahlke, Je ff Bazell , Debra Epstei n, Joan
Sklair, Sharlene Siberstein, Michael Regidor .
104
Opposite Page: Members of the shers Club direct the
audience to seats and distribute programs at produ ctions by the school's drama department. This year's
members are (Back Row ): Rochelle Root, Karen Alban, Joce y Aronovitz, Debbie Jaski , Hind y Krawetz,
Lisa Leeker, Aydee Serrano, Debra Loeser, Karen
Lee, Jan Schwartz, (Middle Row ) Janice Nasaksky,
Paula Eisen, Sand y Moore, Gail Goldberg, Donna
Horberg, Bonnie Tunick, Pam Mohr, Robin Klein,
Martha Brzozowski , (Front Row ) Beth Nessenion,
Brende Lee, Debbie Dinnelli, Evie Grant, Pam Adelman, Marlene Dubrichin, Renae Mardell. Audio Visual Education officers are (Bottom Left ) Lee Levin,
Karen Alban, Phil Rothblum .
�USHERS CLUB
A. V. E.
105
�OFFICE CCCUPATICNS CLUI
Students who parti cipat e in the Offi ce Occupations
vocational club attend a reg ular school program in the
morning and are released for supervised on-the-job
training in th e afternoon. This year' s coordinator, Mr.
Hu skey, se lected and supe rvi sed the training posi ti ons .
The members of the club (Pictured Above ) includ e:
L auri e Bai ch, Janic e Baur (Sec retar y). Ellen Bl att
(Vice-President ). Marcia Bregman, Arlene Cosgrove
(Treas urer ), Sue Dann er. Susan Kl ei n, Debbie Klinghoffer, Don na Ledgerwood, Sandy Levine (President ),
Debbi e Ma rtoran o (Vice-President ), Sue Mill er, Michelle Ni erman, Sue Oshanna , He la yne Robbins, and
Patti Vosse l.
106
Opposite Pa)?; e : Th e )?; oa l of th e Special Education
Club is to help the emoti onall y handi capped kid s in
the communit y and in the school. Th e members of th e
executive boa rd are (T op Ri)?;ht Pi cture, Left to Ri)?;ht ):
C ind y Trawinski, Tina Lomborg , Sandy Ridk er, Lori
Greenberg , Debbi Jas ki, and Feli ce Lew in. ( Bott om
Right ): Th e membe rs of th e Future Teachers of America C lub have an int e res t in the fi eld of edu cation. In
additi on to parti cipating in various school acti vities,
they observe classrooms in inner city schools and in a
teac hers' co ll ege. This yea r's members are (Le ft to
Right ): Kath y Pan os (President ), Leonard Ma yer (Secreta ry), Cheryl Pe ct or, Fr e ida Fei)?;er, Juli e Ra th
(Treasurer). Jan et Breidenbach. Sheila Rubin , a nd
Fran Shapiro (Vice- Pres id ent ).
�~r1UCATION
CLUDS
�VAASIT~
CHEEALEADEAS
Varsit y Cheerlead ers are ( Left to Right ): C yndi
Brown, Wend y Mendelssohn, Denise Chlapaty, Pam
Favish, Mary Unruh (co-captain ), Sue Goldst ein, Janice Bauer (captain ), Kath y Mayer. Lori Friedman,
Nancy Mend elssohn and Tina Georgiou. In top pictures, Janice and Mary practice their jumps .
108
�PQM-PQN GIALS
Porn- Pon Girls are (Top Row , Le ft to Right ): Libb y
Zazove, Maura Cawin, Sally Goldstein, Il e ne Korey,
(Middle Row) Nan cy Post, Hill ary Krame r, (Front
Row) Sherry Flanzer, Caryn Coldsti ck, Pat Vit e ri ,
Susan De rex, Carol Post, Terri Levi n, Pat Cats, Penn y'
Holland, Li sa Saber and Sand y Kerman . Kn eeling in
front are Janet Levine (captain ) and Wend y Gartenberg (co-captain ).
109
�SOPHOMOAE
Captain Sue Kozub ( Bnttnm Left} and en-cap tain Cindv H auf (Bottom Right ) led the Sophomore Cheerleaders in c heers and spi rit. Members of the squad are
(T op. Left to Right }: Jud v Engel, Sue Kozub. Amy
Schwartz. Arlene Elkins, Ellen Rue. Cindv H auf. Cindv Michell. Not pictured is Lauren Chavin'.
110
CHEERL~Ar'.1~RS
�FA~SHMAN CHEEALEA~~AS
Freshman Cheerleaders brought pep and spirit as well
as a loud batterv of cheers to the Frosh sporting events.
The squad consisted of (Left to Right ): Shawn Moses
(captain ). Ceryl Matusik. Crace Brezka (co-ca ptain ).
Jodi Fri edman , Cookie Stone. Not pictured is Andrea
Buxbaum . Shawn and Grace demonstrat e one of th e ir
manv formations .
111
�QACH~SIS
Th e members of the Orc hes is
dance c lub combine stv le ,
c rea tivit y. an d coo rdin ati on in
th eir dances. Th ei r show . in
Februarv, included m od e rn
dance. jazz. and tap numbers.
Th e members o f Senior Orch esis in c lud e (T op pi cture.
First Row . Le ft t o Ri g ht ):
Gina Salerno, Be th McCloud ,
Lind a Koenig. Rob in Graff,
T e rri Di amond , Sallv Saber,
Il ene Korev. Lisa Saber. Miche le Vale. Laura Pa ge . Jill
Schoenbrod , and Sh a n ·! 1\1 iller. (Second Ro"" Left to Right ):
Ruth Landsman . Suzanne
Oxman, Nancv Klehr. Ca rvn
Coldstick, B~nnie Saltzm~n ,
Suzi Soltan. Sue Ortmann.
He idi Kogan. Penny Holl and,
an Friedman, Eia Radosav lj evic, Sandv Kl ein. and Nikki
Odlivak .
Th e members o f Juni or Orc hesis inc lud e ( Bottom picture . First Row ): J oan Bercoon. Sandy Falber. Paula
Sugarman, Rh onda Co hen,
Kim Cross , Carole Fe ldm an,
and Carmon Lombov . (Second
Row ): Elaine Zanr; is. Di ane
Polin . Glenna Hec ht , Nancy
Bo rg. Donna Kulwin, Sherry
Flanzer. and Sherry Brodacz .
112
�RIF'F'LETTES
S~NICR .L~A~~RS
The membe rs of Ripplettes participate in
synchronized swi mming, wat er ball et,
and stunts in the water. The show that
they perform ed in th e spring was ca lled
"A Salute to Disney''. The membe rs of
th e club include (Top picture ): Holly
Baker, Allison Brantman, Shereen Cohen, Jod y Coninx, Diane Elrod, Wend y
Epstein, Dawn Flakne, Chris Frolich,
Suzanne Call , Cail Goldb erg, Joanne
Holdm ann, Toni Hupe fl , Diane Johnson,
Terry J ohnson, Elise Kaplan, Mary Koppelm eier, Robin Kl e in, Hind y Krawitz,
Lisa Leeke r, Debbi e Loesse r, Bet h McCloud. Carol Mi cha e ls , T e rr y Moros ,
Nan Odlivak , Nikki Odlivak , Julie
Schmidt, Jan Schwartz, Nancy Seiden,
Joan Underwood , and Audrey Wald . Not
pictured : Marth a Brozow os ki , Re nee
Ha ynes, Lind a Kryse, Mich el Lichtenstein, Su e M eve r, Stephanie Millman,
Shirley Ris sman , Cpris Rodi e k, Am y
Rose nberg, and Li sa Schwartz.
Se ni or Lead e rs give assistance to th e
gym teache rs by helping other girls with
th e ir athletic skill s. Th e me mbe rs include (Bottom picture): Janice Bauer,
Te ri Chapnick, Joann Deutsche, Bonnie
Fre idman, She rri e Fre idman, Mary Gentil e, Ell yce Gla ssner, Vicki Hasega wa,
Robin Kempn e r, Cindy Kipnis, Jan Levin, Cheryl Lu c k, Bec ky McC rac ken ,
Debbie Me iste r, Paul a Menzer, Barbara
Peterson, Stacy Powe rs, Fran Shapiro,
Sue Varon , Do nna Whi sle r, and Pam
Winan s.
113
�NCLUB
G.A.A. Boa rd (Top ) is the organiza ti on
oE gi rl s.who coordinate the specia l a.cti n
ities of th e Gi<ls Athletic Association and
who wprk for tho advancement of g irl s.
athl etics in th e schoo l. One of their pro-·
jects thi s yea r was se lling candy canes.·
C: I\, "f!f.. Board offi ce rs are (Left to Right }:·
Sh.e rri e ' Friedman (Vice-President ),
Audrer \:Vaid. ·(Treasurer ), Shirley Ri ss-,
m'an'i -SeCF!'l.a.ry ),.;l\'!d · Mel inda rv)cr~~"lj
( Presi~n h·H!.,.' ;.J 11 :::) Jf,;1 ·1 '" ,,.,
.-1,.,•111J~
~I·.<;.
f'Jnci(l !1
~· · l4~~ fJ;lc?1Jto[ll 1 irw!ui:l 11s. .J; hose PQ·Y~
~vho h ~ve 1?)!!.ei:>~iv,i;-l.yJ Rafl ·i!!im1tcP,.1 in ,~l\fli
O~,qlor.e_ .PM 1• SQJTI~.,Gi.fi · tohe l}l~Qer& of,
~ ci:tl:1-tb ¥~ ·J J3a.Q~·1 l:M>)\" ; Ji..,e(q .~ R;igibtl h
IJPhi f\o.~iM 1 M.1. H u~kev. ,'Ros~ 1Rolla<;kr
Larr,y y.._Je. a11~ Le1ma:rd_
. nm .b (Mid~J ~ , BP' ~ .. ~n t>ri1m.el), d.ill\
i:'~t ; M:ao<.ll'!!J
.
<;91J9 R R ii:~r~ 1 B,er-k·l)\~it~. 11Jt<J Sdptt ·S:
l..q/l)~b i.UFtollb i R °'.V•~ 1 -P.i~. rm Cu.11r,~q r_Q 1
~hclrlijrt\IGl!l!-'ime..fj 1ilhe.~i5'e.rM. a1Jel 1>~911,',,.;;
trrMat!!li;~t,,"H ,;,,f') ·""'''' ;;1
\l ~t 111h?
'nlJ
(tJ
•.ti...i b11:; :.SI )•lo
·1-1:.J.
i:,·)[11;1,j,,.1-
,-: ·JI.:,· .l
rfJj II ;..jif~11·1d:; Ql.:C!hfl .·d
-n i
;.f Jj~ ,..
.. ~ ·1 ·
C l <JdJ11')11l
I 1
1J
rl
or::-!
1 11,, 1r'
df Pl/
!,f~;~ ,!
;i 11
,'>1·' 1
i11b ir1 (;tr~d1•H
'l i nno!l ;HbdwiO nni;ol ~·" ·,• d ) , ,, ·
, 1~uc8
-IJ'J~)
•-n11t1;f
Xl=>I/,
,.l.>WGQ'J/ld l
.111.> 1r
(·
lh1 I 'Jh1 Jdt.
i.J•;j/
1
1Hl
.. J~)
1 1: 11 !1i ,, ..I
'L.'llf
-v'l .. I n.cl ,11r;.\p~i 1b111:J ,1 1:•p 1 J,i
.n·,,h1;1:)')!/ ; J·) ;fi ~')11. ! l 1
c1.ctl1GEI , l 'J\fl'; t/
Ol l'lLtf?,
mr;'I bnc
114i
•JJJc<J
11r: 1"J ,i"1'l l/t)lj
.i ·
.1· ,J;.i ·,t.~
~·_;J; 1 1
l-::1 '/ cnnoU
,ic~~;.
•11\
1
·1!d
u! 1H
i.) ,r 1
C:
1 i-,'{
'·'·I .. 1<'
1· ni ~·I
�r' ...
.t. ..._ -=-·
The School Spirit C<lmmittee ( ~0\!.9rii) is an
organization of students~who ,!f · nf'e r ~sted
in eromotin)I; pride in Niles East and · ~arti
ci~pation· +rr the · extra-currh::trla+-ictl-vities
. t~.a .t. !htt sch ool 9H~r~; T~ ~ ~errbers of th e
1
,
coi:nrn,it'~e ef, 1.1!l t: l11~ e', (.Ba ~~ 1 1\ p w , Le ft to
,i Right )• N:lr;ic)' N\'ende'lss.oh'n ,J'B nnie Be r)I;,
I ... Gar y ' E f'·"
'
'
~I/
' 'r· ,/
Kins (C hairm~n') , · Anqrea Toback
.(S i,ttirig ' ori ·5ovs· Sh'ould ers), t'..e'11 Upin , Joe
Ambrose, Rolan,d THrre~ " and Gle nn Davidori. (M iddl ir ·Row ) :' Bruc't; ,R bin, Sh e ila
Goldzweig ( Vice-Chai{\vb~li'n'l'. ·Barry Rub1
in (Seer tary ), ar 'd Ro nard ' Seplow . In
1
Front : 'Mart y Wern e r. '
'
•'
I.
1
c I
,,,
11.;i
�GIRL'S GLEE
116
Th e me mbe rs o f Girls' Glee include: Mira Ac him ov ich, Pa m Adelman,
Mi che le Arkush. H olli s Ba ke r, Kath y Be rge r. Lind a Be rm a n. Cathy
Be rn te in , Mi che le Be rrington. Jamie Borkovitz, Alli son Bra ntman ,
Mo rey n Bre itbe rg, Robin Bren ne r, El le n Brin, Sherry Brodacz. Ka re n
Brod y, Ka re n Brown, he ry l Burk, Andrea Buxbaum, Sherie Chernick,
a ncy Ciran, She rr y Cohen. J oa nn e Coninx , Lind a Coo pe r. T y ra
Daith chm an, Elisa Davi s, Ja ne Doug las. Linda Dress le r, Jud y Dumke,
Judy Erenberg, Julie Erenberg, Jodi Esralew , Debb ie Fe ldm a n. H oll y
Fie ld s, Shary l Fi sc hm a n, Dawn Fl a kn e, Rh onda Flamm ang, J ea nn e tt e
Fl ynn , Sandra Ga rbe r, Jackie Glassner, Roc he ll e Goode, W e nd y Goldste in, Ke ll v Green, Suzi G reenber!(, Sandi He ilbron , W e nd y H e ll e r,
Donna H o~be r!( , Cathy H orwitz. Elisa Kapl a n, W end y Kaufman , Lorai ne Koga n, Terri Kolpas, Carol Landy, Kath y Lefevre, Aileen Leung,
Anne Ma ri e Levan , Il ene Lev in , Laura Levi n, Ta ryn Levi n, Don na
Ll oyd , Re nee Ma rde ll , he ryl Ma r!(a lit, Na ncy Mca tee. Be th McCloud,
Lori Mill e r, Jane t Murra y, Mind y athanson, Cristine 'oil. Gai l orri s, Sue Ortmann, Va le ri e Pasrna, H ea the r Pa yne. Nadine Pli ch, Di ane
Polin. Da wn Portn oy, Sharo n Rad e. Be ll e Re ic h, Eve Rei tm a n, Mari
Ri ch, Loren Sachnoff, J os ie ac k, Debbi e Salmon. Ma rc i Salsbur!(, Juli e
Schmidt, Jo Ann Schnitzer, Arny Schwartz, Li sa Schwartz, Ali ce Shimoda. Bettv Shimod a. Lo re n Sh laes, Na ncy Shlesrnan. Arlene Siavelis Risa
iega l, Sharlene Silberstein. Jill lavin. usa n Sm a ll , Ha nna h Sno w.
Randi Solom on, Suzi Soli a n, Cindy Spivack, Ester Stein, T ob y Steinberg, H oll y Stric ke r, Paul a Suga rm an , Marga re t ullivan , Mau reen ulli va n, Elizabeth Surlin, Nancy Suslick, Bo nni e Tuni ck. Pam rkov,
Fran Vi s hkin . Yvon ne Wade . J e nn y \Vard a. J ean W e ll s. and Jill
Williams .
�MIX~ri
Mix ed Choru s is instructed by Mr. Anderson . The membe rs include: Larry Brittan. Teri Chapnick. Cary Claver.
Nancy Cohn, Nancy Ekstrom , Gilda Forcade, Mi c ha e l
Fre res, Jason Grace, Debbie Gutman, Bruce H offmann.
Di a ne J ohnso n, Sharon Kagan , Ri chard Kahan, Robe rt
CHQAUS
Kaspe r, Barry Kramer, Hind y Kraw etz, La e l Miller, Do ri
Rabin, J anice Rappoport . Mo rris Rose n. David Rvweck .
Scott Sachnoff. Edith Saruk, Jan Schwartz, Amy Shiesman , Abb y iegal , Ma rk Sklair, Jimm , · Stoneberg, Kath y
Taylo r, Pe nn y Wagner. a nd Scott W e ic hmann .
117
�t 18
�QACH~STAA
•I
~1
I
_.,
•
.,.
-1·
t'
. .
~ ~·
·
~ The Conce rt:, Gbo•~. under the dirEl,Ct1on, tJ
~w;~.. (..
~~
I ·
:1
"~; ..
j
"'
Mr. • Robert_:, A'.ntu~r.fon per, . l
Jorm}n .v:,.tjcius.,pr.ograms throu.i:h· ouJ·the ,year. • hese pfggr~ms i.Jl~~ud ' .,_ '.
the annual W:i ter F~s ti v:i-1 ahd0'Spr i ~g Copcert. Meml:lers-!Jf Choi~''in· r •'"'<:..-;, ·'' ,
. .
cll!ae (Opposite Pag_!;!, Back Ro'~· Lefrto fltght ):•,Yo!;rn~!l S uhl!i.c.!3; Gail .. __J •'i ,.:~~- • '.!
_
~ ,
'faco!Json:- cee Levin, '1art,· G'oluEi,' Ho,\~e Pfe~fe r;" S e\,·- Figa--;-Marc ·--· ·-- -· •• - .. -----·- -- ------~
Ru sh, Eddie Bo rg . Kevin McMillen , Marc Blac kman. Elliot O sherman.
Re nee Render. Sand" Klei'n, Kri s "M-ulcah\1,-ShetvL ~ ii'Mor rfh1rd Ro,!-) ' ' '" · : ' 15'>,dt
Leslie Suslick, Elly~e' tllassner.'. Slfefrv .Fine. • ileslie•Mrielit, eharles .ii · h·Ln, .m• 1rr• 't'
Gustafson. Bill Kasper,' Matt ' R'oseh5 rg-'.' Br\ic 'Koestn r, R ll'f~h'Sk l ~~ oJ' I: i ,.,., ,?J
,.,,r[
Ron Bressler, Ed Go ldstein:'Mar.k< Flitnian: Lislr 1!.et ket'.'Bool;ie
Miche le Solt on , (Secon'd ~Row ) Ell:en ' Polla ck.f O e bbie rvladm{a n•;'" Clen·
· '> ! ; d ·" .>;l
na Hecht . Cathv Rian .' jt1d:• 'Ce lb,' Chervl 'Kittav.' 1StepHan1e Mi llm ~n.
• .,;:1 h :
J ill Horwitz, Donna KJlwhl,: Sue Sohn, J d n tte· Atexander, Lin'dli Pa~ - ' ·1 " , . , ·''
•• •
tron , Mi chele Va le. Karen Shrifter, ' (Pir-st Rln~} Sandv ' Orlove. · J~dv ·
' 1 ·-,; " ' ' ;·rn;
1
Hoffman , Karvn Gold, Chris ·Fdhs ,i Sbaryl M-! ll er, R'o berta Dreifg e, Te~~• • .ii'< ' ·
ri Diamond, Patti Suchertrian, r>ebbte 'zabao , Da'vi '" Hirs c h, Chery l fa"
ken, Sue Shell,· and Joan Bercoonn. Not pictured a re Tom Johnso1i,
• ·"
Steve Ka ye. Laurie S1cks; Ri cky Silver and Ed Stonehcrg .
F'fazes. · ,,. · · ·: ·· ,,'': ,,:
'·
119
�DAN~S
Members of the Concert band also participate in the Marching band.
Members include: (Back Row) Mark Scherfling, Ronald Seplow, (Fifth
Row) Robert Hotton, Phil Spivack, Howard Balicov, Steve Schwartz,
Mitchell Willens, Keith Sher, Bill Bro. David Pregozen, Jim Van der
Kloot, Eddie Jacobs, Miriam Benjamin, David Allen, Norman Vogel ,
Mark Hirshman, Scott Stahlberg, (Fourth Row) Pam Mohr, Charles
Gustafson, Suzanne Arnopolin, Ronald Lewen, Jeff Messer, Scott Helberg, Ira Arbus , (Third Row) Pam Rockoff, Shelia Korbitz, Charolotte
Rotstein, Andrea Jacobson, Celeste Ashely, Linda Pastron, Terri Risken, Ellen Rue, Al Rogina, Dave Kashden, Jerry Diamond, (Second
Row) Howard Pfeifer, Linda Van Roeyen . Debby Epstein. Care n
Gantz, Robin Klein, Audrey Wald. Sharon Matsumoto, Sue Stahlberg,
(First Row) Sheree Cain, Dotty Rutkowski ,. Janet Breidenbach, Gene
Guerro, Ron Miller. Ronna Kalish, Joan Und e rwood and Julia Rath.
120
�Members of the Cadet band include; Steve
Apollo, Roger Back, Greg Beljaff, Jamie
Borkovitz, Larry Cohen, Debbie Dinelli,
Greg Dorman, Lauren Factor, Sharyl Fischman, Dave Fleischer, Dennis Garlick, Jay
Gold , Brad Goldenberg, Melissa Goss, Gary
Jacobson, Monice Jacobson, Rich Jarmey,
Betsy Krier, Pam Landau, Marilyn Lapofski,
Rich Levin, Ed Levine, Dennis Lutz, Beth
Malekon, Lesl ey Marcus, Rhonda Marcus,
Brian Ma y, Dav.e Miller, Lori Miller, Marla
Minsk y, Gayle Petroski, Dave Pevsner, Nadine Plich, Stan Rosen , Jill Schoenbrad ,
Howie Shapiro, Steve Sproat, Scott Stahlberg, Rob Stevens, Liz Surlin, Bruce Teichner, Cher yl Underwood , Sharon Veis ,
Jenny Warda, Debbie Wisse. Diane Wurl,
Sue Zimmerman, Joel Zutz .
Members of the second year or Intermediate
band include : (Left to Right . Back Row )
Harold Berman, Yale Smith, Phil Plisken,
Michael Murakami, Craig Wagner, (Second
Row) Donald Robinson, Cynthia Kreft, Tom
Rissman. Benjamin Bleadon, Marty Rosenbaum, Alan Gun, Ed Purcell, Gary Gaines.
Barry Allan. (First Row ) Elise Richtor, Jennifer Casteel, Judy Veis, L ynn Dorman,
Shelia Jacobson , Roland Huhn , Michael
Dinelli and Ernest Van Cleave .
121
�ti's
.
How
A sparse crowd, exhilarated,
Reflecting the determination on the field.
The players, motivated,
Radiating a relentless spirit.
Each bo<iy .. each soul
Striving for ultimate achievement.
Individuals
Straining, stretching physical limits,
Sma~hing mental boundaries.
Teams
Toiling endlessly,
Meshing talents,
Complimenting strengths, bolstering weaknesses.
All
Banded together by ti s of brotherhood,
Struggling for a common goal.
.-,
i
.
-====
.,; ~
I Oi
11">li<il'l
_ _
he Ejnish
,iA spent crowd, aJ1 exhausted ,team
Proud. i ,.... ) ih
) 110 'l'.111 .)
Jul
Respectf;d, 1 .ifih~~1 ,...m
I
122
�123
�fOOTBAll
"We weren' t exactly overpowering," smiled senior quarterback and captain of the Trojan football team , Leo Kelly, when asked about his 1973
team. "But we played hard and we stuck together. And when a team finished playing us - well
they knew they were in a football game."
�Perhaps not overpowering, but certainly all hustle, the Trojans suffered some major injuries to
key players which hampered them throughout
th e season. Kicker Rich Rubin, linebacker Greg
Saltarelli, and running back Bob Sommerman,
all were injured ea rl y. in th e year, and miss ed
several crucial games. Despite. their absence, the
Trojans played with desire and a great deal of the
spirit which makes a champion .
�The Freshman Football team members inclu'de: Top B6w L. to R.:
Martin, Warda, igut, Moy, A~olo,' Klancic, Gr~ssinger, Cherniausky, Edidin, Pos, Kill erman, ~iller. Tiagonce, aloitz, Alexander,
Alomie, Barenbaum , ,Delmonico, Levin, Kobylski, Sp~at, Ullberg.
Third Row L. to R. : 0:oach Cralewski; Coac;h Schimdler, Gotthiri,
Fogel, Cohen, Wolf, Meister, Coleman, Kell y, Hoffman, Uhle,
Hyman, Robin, Kell y, Kopas, Lemick, Katz, Bomg, oach Heiniger,
Coach Bechy, Coach Turry. Second Row L. to R.: Lask y Vi shkin,
Belinski, Tonsul, Kasper, Schneider, Friedman, Crane, Hanl ey,
Blumenthal, Bernst ein, Weinert, Carlson, Gresham, Sherman, Al·
man , Lansberg, Morris, Raddatz. First Row L. to R.: Gottlieb, Spollar, Di etch. Wagmer. Kdrnhau se r, Moll, Brooks, chuman, Hervantin, Gold, Shore. Blatt. Scarbaugh, Tonsul, Kafkis .
126
�' I 11 J :;LI"''' l M1··1 ~11Jt'jdi
)11f· .iii.
T e S ,pfio~ore Footba Teaiv i pictured at \hem·d0 Tear\i lJiMnl.l~ s 1hclu<l~ :' <f'.JpLRb1~ ~ri. Wt r, i.. I . rd1\J oP rt\e"page
1.to · R1. ll D(1JDarrimarln; Iii. HaAle ,' P11 0hriStopbkro ,. R.
Olson, L. Venturi, S. Rest, C. ishman, S. Kusek, B.
Pµ
Malcr er, 1W. Urbiinus, G. SQmenek F. U •• hRf,~ .
,
0
" I .
<: •1 'JI J , d , 1
i ~'
·'·) · 'T
I!! ,;/
-sj•,11
s
N ~ ,1 . R _s,lnan, iyi . 13 r ov1fz, . Canson, . ,i1
J.18olucci. 1Mrcltll ' Rlnv L. to'R'.:
''11\J I 11 ·!'• <Berredetto,1SLPaienti,1
ar)so:ri. . 1 •G~ t._·1c ,-,)VoH,,, i,,y.
i, 11 , 1.)'/ ''"·t..;1 1 , ~o-senbau'T\; , l}y;
1 Gruenes, .M . Borges, S. Wexler P. Th~odore, P. Kane,
11 1
' .~ :' Lak e, M. Kan k, 'J '~'A'.t' mi ~·. M . ' l\{o~ r"a'dia-n, ' 'R .
' •Jli
'
.
Schultz. Front Row ll. !to rR., Y ) tt-dth',; R. lrsa }>,
Hinski, B. Allan, L. Blond, D. Winans, M. estenstein,
D. Greenberg, K. Witt, B. Michael. S. Meist e r, J. Maggio, J. Osness.
'J'..t)
I
.'
-ib· ,,
d •
J;:
r
;!.II .
Iii II
.
0
t
; il'
I•
The .I arsity 1¥1 ~ is pictured at tlle bottom of, the
page~l T ekrilm~rnb ets ' in &i ude : Tdp R'ow L. to R.:
Tra.iner,JB. .K:itzma/ii. Mgr.• . Feldma~.' R.. Pollack, M.
Wi ~p~. , n,. , fl,uhl)._t ,.,K.lallf(iC. D. ~u tcs h.el .J .. Barnste·n, M. Zipfilan, G. M~,yer . L. W1isniewski, L. Ke!Jy,
F. All)~ cht: t..~-'SWiHe :1Mg' . iY 'f:retnard J M ld'llle Row
L. i to>lh i l1r:t'~ne:r ~·.: Schr:tn\eL Mg r'. ' D . Ohren, rE.
Naumes, J. Smith, B. ifaantmap; P1 lv\~ll}dell tv1· Springer, C. Chirchirillo, M. Tepp, K. Hornish, R. Hagen,
R. ho rt, G. Christopo lous, M. Stookal , M. Li s. l)(r. C.
Gustafson. Front Ro\v L. to. R,: A! Retzle'r, O.' altarelli, B. omerman, L. Cohen, J. Casey C. Christensen,
B. Hall , M. Fisher, H. Gordon, R. J~go: H. Rollick, J.
Cascino, M. Donlon .
l cl
>
L!J
qiJ
'J/
I
),I
I
'1
r I
127
�Th e re is more to athl etics tha n winning. Th e re is d edicati on, spirit, pe rseve rance a nd a bove a ll - prid e.
The re is more to football th a n th e final score. It is a
gam e of viol e nce; it is a gam e of fe rocit y. F rom th e
tim e th e ope ning whi stl e bl ows to th e tim e th e fin a l
horn sound s, the fo otball fi eld becomes a battl e fi e ld
wh e re eac h a thl ete mu st ea rn his res pect.
In th e se nse th a t thi s yea r's Va rs it y F ootb a ll T ea m
ea rn ed res pect from each a nd eve ry tea m it b attl ed , in
128
the se nse that it fou g ht with prid e, a nd in th e se nse
that it possessed th e spirit a nd a ttitud e of a champi on,
Nil es East produ ced a winning football team .
With th e re turn of Juni ors H enry Rolli ck, Ad a m Retzle r, a nd Mik e Li s a nd th e additi o n of Sophom ores
Ga ry Wolf, Ra lph De Be ned e tto, a nd Je rom e Al om1a,
next yea r' s Va rsit y squ ad a ppears to have the nucl eus
of a team to be rec koned with .
�Sadl y, g raduating Va rsit y ta nd outs Leo Kell y, Ron
.Hage n, Bob Som e rman, a nd John Cascino will neve r
kn ow the thrill of victory on the Varsit y le ve l. Likewise, All-C e ntral Suburba n Leag ue lin eb ac ke r Bruce
Brantm a n, wh ose a w esom e p o we r a nd incr edibl e
qu ickn ess punished m a ny a runn e r, All- Di vision gua rd
Fred Albrecht, whose spirit a nd prid e a re insurm ount-
a bl e , a nd H on orabl e M e nti on tac kl e Ross P o ll ac k,
pe rh a ps the m ost und e rrat ed pl ayer in th e leag ue, will
neve r ex pe ri e nce victory at th e Va rsit y level e ith e r.
But th ey will know what it is to be a champi on in the
tru e sense - they will kn ow wh at it is to have won
respect .
129
�Frosh-Soph team members are pictured at bottom
of this page. They are: Standing : M. Ma y, J. Melamed, R. Cope, B. May, L. Bower, M. Lichtenstein, B. McCracken, Coach Huskey. Kneeling: D.
Lutz, R."Stein, H. Sloan, A. Blinick, E. Polley.
CROSS
COllUJJ~IRY
Varsity team members are pictured at bottom of
opposite page. The y are: Standing: L. Bower, M.
Scherfling, M. Golub, 0 . Hernandez, R. Cope, B.
Rubin, T. Lee, Coach Ristow. Kneeling : M. Matlock, P. Gregory, B. Hartman, R. Seplow, M. Lichtenstein, S. Glassher (mgr. ).
�Injuries to ke y runners Monty Mat lock and Omar
Hernandez led to a disappointing confe rence record
for the Varsit y harriers. Despite this, there were
many bright spots, especiall y Mark Scherfling, who
ran consistently well. Othe r stars were Barry Hartman, Marty Golub and Terry Lee .
Th e frosh-soph team was led by Mark Lichtenstein,
Larr y Bower and Rich Cope. Lichtenstein broke
man y sophomore records and was voted most valuable runner. The trio ran Varsity for part of the season. Along with returning Varsity lettermen Scherfling , Hartman and others, they make nex t year's
Cross Country season look promising for Niles East.
�Since Nil es East began competing in socce r two yea rs ago, Head
Varsity Coach Sandstead has not failed to produce a marvelousl y
exciting and successful squad. Led by Captain Phil Adelman, this
yea r' s Varsity team compiled a 9-2-1 record and at one point was
ranked second in the state .
SOCCER
132
With a growing interest in soccer and the return next year of Varsity standouts Adelman and Hugo Donado and Sophomore Mark
Brines, next year's team has a rea listic chance of going downstate .
�Varsity team members are pictured at the upper
left. They are: (Top Row L. to R.) Coach Cook,
H. Donado, P. Burke, S. Van Cleave, E. Jacobs,
D. Mamot, j . Alexander, M. Borofsk y, A. Ruttenberg, M. Valente, B. Matz, Coach Sandstead.
(Middle Row L. to R. ) R. Weiss, mgr., }. Barker, D. Ahonen, P. Fosses, ]. Cohn, F. Rosenthal ,
G. Vlhanbreas, B. Robin, J. Weinstein, G.
Fried, . Tanglis, (Bottom Row L. to R.) M.
Wolfinsohn, G. Guerrero, P. Adelman, M.
Stone, P. Kosyniuk, J. Knish, R. Rzadzki, D.
Abeles .
Sophomore team members are pictured at the
center left. They are: (Top Row L. to R.) M.
Brines, M. Chaiken, E. Borg, D. Cole, D. Behrel, M. Uhle, W. McCormack, G. Griffey, M.
Irving, J. Brown, Coach Larson . (Bottom Row
L. to R.) A. Gun, J. Gliksman, G. Trilling, M.
Rosenberg, L. Brown, H. Tennis .
Freshman team members are pictured at the
lower left. They are : (Top Row L. to R.) ].
Maize, J. Soehn, M. Steifel, D. Anderson, M.
Hirsch, H. Katz, B. Moss,] . O'Malley, D. Stone,
B. Golderberg, K. Golub, Y. Yonan, N. Seigal,
H. Kaatz, D. Hinske, Coach Coulson. (Bottom
Row L. to R. ) M. Brown C. Claver, F. Block, D.
Chin, D. Garlick, L. Aoramson, J. Decker, S.
Prim, C. Ferguson, L. Schyner.
133
�BAS~ETBAll
134
Varsity basketball capta in Jim Cohn smiled with
sati sfacti on. "We were toug h thi s yea r," he said.
"A t one point, rig ht a ft e r we had won our first
five games in a row, th e Tribune rated us second
in th e area, and, for th e first tim e in a long tim e,
peopl e bega n to rea li ze that th e Troj a n ba sketball team was for rea l. Even though we lo st a
few, we pla yed good, hard-n osed ball. "
�Ind eed , thi s yea r·s ba ke tb a ll team did pl ay with
a p irit a nd a d e te rmin a ti o n th a t has been a bse nt
for quit e som e tim e on the cage r sce ne. Alth oug h
C oach C a ry C oo k was a bit di sa ppoint ed with th e
overa ll reco rd of hi s Troj a ns, he has in still ed a
winning attitud e at Eas t th at may ma ke hi s futur e
team s unbeatabl e .
135
�Me mbe rs of th e va rsi t y team a re pictured at th e top of th e page. They a re: (Standing, L.
to R. ): B. Warsaski, A. Isaacs, L. We in ste in , J. Ha rles, D. Di amond , C . Fydrych, N.
chre ibe r. (Kn ee ling ): M. Valenti , C. Buxba um , C. Le ve ns, L. Ke ll y, K. Ki ese l, B. Le rman, S. Cold.
Soph omo re team me mbe rs a re pictured at th e bott om of thi s page. Th ey a re: (St anding,
L. to R.): R. We iss (mg r ), S. Winkl e r, K. McMill e n, B. Malche r, B. Urba nu s, M. Bo rkovitz, Coach Capit ani . (Kn ee ling ): L. Fine, M. Brines. T. C reenbe r?:, M. Rosenb aum . (Sitting ): B. Fri edman. M. Kane, C . Wolf, J. Melamed .
136
�This ye ar's Freshm en team s are pictured above. Th e pl aye rs a re : (T op Picture, Stand ing.
L. to R. ): E. Robin, B. Teichne r. K. So lbe rg, P. Che rni avs ky, C. Kl ancic, J. G rossinge r,
Coach Schindle r. (Knee ling): D. Me iste r, W . Brave rm a n, J. O' Ma llev, P. We in be rg, '·
She rm a n, V. Nomikas, S. Apo llo, A. Alm an (mg r. ).
(Bottom Picture, Sta nding, L. to R. ): J. Ke ll y, B. Prim, L. Zimble r, M. Le mi c k, H. Poz, J.
Ah one n, B. May, B. Ka fki s, E. Be rg, Coach Kl e in. (Kn ee ling): D. Ga rli c k, D. Ske lena, R.
Stein, S. Sachn off, J. Broo ks, J. Dec ke r, J. M rohen, D. Ke ll y (mgr. ).
137
�To mos t obse rv e rs thi s year's Nil es Ea st varsity cage r season
would app e ar ra th e r un spect ac ul a r. Straddlin g th e .500
m a rk m os t of th e yea r, th e Tr oja ns pl ayed we ll on so m e
nig hts and not a t all on oth e rs. But thi s yea r's va rsit y team
won more g am es than th e team s of th e last four yea rs combin ed and th ey also put togeth e r th e longest win streak sin ce
Ea st fini shed third in th e awesom e Suburban Leag ue alm ost
seve n years ago.
138
No small factor in th e Troj ans' appare nt turn toward success
has been H ead Co ach Gary Cook. Compl e tin g just hi s fourth
yea r at East, Cook has cha nged th e compl exion of bas ke tball
at East from dull and fru strating to re wardin g a nd ex citing .
H e e ng in ee red th e Troj ans to a Th anksg iving H olid ay T ournam e nt ch ampionship thi s yea r and is confid e nt th at n ext
yea r hold s even mo re win s in store.
�Part of Cook's optimism for th e future li es in sophomores
Ne il Schre ibe r, Art Isaacs, a nd Ma rk Brin es. Th ey have th e
tale nt to form th e nucl e us o f a Ce ntra l Suburba n Leag ue
bas ketball powe r. Also with th e improve me nt o f Juni or John
Harl es and th e quickn ess o f Soph omore Te rr y Gree nbe rg,
th e Troj a ns, it see ms, will h ave th e d e pth necessa ry for a tru ly outstanding squ ad .
Probabl y, no g roup of peopl e are pulling more for next year's cage rs
th an th e seven g raduating pl aye rs wh o h ave wa tched a nd he lped
C oach Coo k re build and wh o have pl ayed some of th e best b as ke tball East h as seen in quite som e tim e. Mag icall y qui ck Jim Cohn ,
smooth Co rey Levens, hu stling Kurt Kiese l, po we rful Le n We inste in , a wesom e Don Di am ond , shift y Leo Kell y, and fl as h y Brad
Le rm a n a ll will never kn ow wh at it is to h ave d omin ated at th e varsit y leve l, but th ey will kn ow wh at it is to have worked ha rd a nd to
have achieved. Th at is so me thing th at no won a nd los t reco rd can
meas ure, it i a victo ry in itse lf.
�BASll~£lBAll
140
The Niles Ea t Globetrotters, as the Girls' Basketball Team is fondl y ca ll ed, combined individual
skill with teamwork to overwhelm th e ir opponent .
Th e gi rl s had to deve lop stamina and quick reflexes
in order to pla y th e long, exerting game. They were
ab le to take advantage of poor ball control b y th e ir
opponents, and we re consistent in completing successfu l fast-br ea ks, ca tching th e other tea m completel y off-guard. All in all, th e girls proved their
ability in a spo rt that was once limit ed to bo ys.
�Th e Bas ke tb a ll T ea m was composed of ( First Row, Le ft to Rig ht ): D. Burke, J.
Schnitze r, E. Masove r, M. Brzozows ki , B. De fran ceschi , C. Bo lon. (Seco nd Ro w ):
M. Me tzge r, D. John so n,
Se id e n, W. Pau lson, S. Arno po lin , D. Fl a kn e, E.
Schw a rtz, K. Be hr, A. Trauth . (Third Ro w ): D. Ge rbe r, D. Jas ki, S. Stahlbe rg, J.
Greenbe rg, P. Sud e nd o rf, Coach Wojdul a, S. Ho rni sh, P. Schn e ll , L. May lahn , R.
H aynes, and J . Bo rkov itz.
141
�VOll£YBAll
142
Th e tal en ted girls on the 1973-74 Interscholastic Volleyball
Team a re : (On Th e Ladd e r. T op to Bo tt o m ): B. Defranceschi, M. Metzge r, M. He lfgott , K. Behr. (Second Row,
Le ft to Ri ght ): J. Bo rk ov it z, D. Solbe rg, M. Stahlke, P.
Schnell, Coach Kay, M. Chernick. ( First Row, Le ft to Right ):
D. Gerber, P. Winan s, W. Paul son, S. He ilbron , S. Friedman.
S. Arnopolin and H. Trauth .
�Th e volleyball season began in Novembe r with a victory over Gl e nbrook South .
This win paved th e way to an exc iting sea on. Th e pla ye rs were divid ed into a Varsit y and a Juni or Va rsit y leve l for compet iti on, and both teams had th e potential o f
pla ying a high caliber of powe r volleyball .
During a mat ch, th e g irl moved quickly, jumped high, and dove a ft er impossib le
balls. Th ey a lso served , set, and sp iked well when th e pre sure was on, a nd neve r
gave up, eve n when th e preceding pl ay failed .
After a rigorou season, the Var it y tea m e nded with a record of four wins, a nd
three losse , and th e JV wound up th e seaso n with five wins and two losses. Their
optimism and kill re ulted in a fin e season.
143
�"We worked ha rd thi yea r,
ea l Sher, th varsi t y
gy mna sts' a ll-around man , st a ted proudly. " We
th ought thi s could be one of ou r best yea rs eve r and we
just had to prove to ou rselves that we could win ."
But winning is not some thin g unfamiliar to Coach Tom
Sokalski' s gy mn as ti cs team . By far th e schoo l' s m os t
success ful and well liked coach, Sokalski seems to fee l
th a t th e success of hi s teams lies in th e nature of th e
athletes with whom he works.
�" The guys who compete in gymnastics have a prid e
that won't let them do anything half way. A gymnast
strives for excellence - he can accept nothing less."
Over the years, pride has made Trojan gymnastics a
consistent and powerfu l winner. Anyone who has ever
competed against the Trojans knows it, but more important ly, the Trojans themselves know it. And that' s
what makes Coach Tom Sokalski so proud .
�Va rsit y Gymn as ts. (Sta nding ): Coach Soka lski , Pa ul Mil stein. Bill Br<'
Steve Kozub, Steve Polli ce, Na t La wre nce, Steve Ir ay, Ba rry Sche r,
Bria n Abra ms. (Kn ee ling): Nea l She r, Phil Ade lm an, Ga ry iege l, Scott
Ha rri son, Mike Burke, Dave Maye r, Ba rry Li ame tz, Ba rry Grod sky.
146
�Sophomore Gymnasts. (Top Picture, Standing, L. to R. ): John Stavin,
Carl Taibl, Craig Cordon, Edward Borg, Chip Au erbach, Mike Kolpas,
Coach Schrammel. (Kneeling ): Dave Abrahamson , Matthew Rosenberg, Richard lrsa y, John Christopolous, Jeff Beard.
Freshman Gymnasts. ( Bottom Picture, 3rd Row ): Coach Diamond,
Mike Stiefe l, Lee And e rson, Scott Stahlber, Mike Kolpas, Ron Wein e rt,
Mark Lev it, Lee Grodsky, Steve Smith, Mike Reg idore. (Middl e Row ):
Eric Polley, Brian Austin, Dave Sachs, Jeff Moll, John Carlson, Bob
Rose nthal , Ja y Gold , Craig Blix, Steve Borkan. ( Front Row ): Lee
Abram son, Sam Eckerling, Dann y Ke ssem, Fred Block, Shell y Shapiro,
To ny Baque.
147
�Finishing yet another superb season, the Niles East gymnastics squad not only captured first place in the Central
Suburban League, but also first place in the hearts of
many an appreciative fan. Losing only one dual meet the
entire season to powerful York, the Trojans marched
through a sensationally successful season which saw them
beat arch-rival Niles West by a fraction of a point and
148
crush defending champs Niles North in
of talent.
(l
stunning display
Led by Junior all-around man Neal Sher, whose versatility and grace are unsurpassed in the state, Junior Mike
Burke, whose talents are awesome on the sidehorse, Senior Steve Kozub, whose dedication to the sport and self-
�discipline made him one of the best ring men in th e
sch'Ool' s history and Senior Scott Harrison, whose thrilling performances and incredible agility earned him the
reputation of being an unparalleled tumbler, the Trojans
marched on to achieve great success in state competition .
Althoug~
among them Gary Siegel, Bill Bro, Dave Mayer, and Lorry Lichtenstein, next year' s team appears to be shaping
up well with the return of Sher and Burke, the addition of
some remarkably capable Sophomores, and , of course,
the felicitous and masterl y coaching of Coach Tom
Sokalaki.
man y outstanding seniors are graduating,
149
�GY ~ nASliiiCS
150
The Girls' Inte rschola stic Gymnasti cs T eam includ es, (Top Row,
Left to Right ): T. Ri skin , C. Greenspahn, J. Engelbe rg, A. Elkin s, S.
Kozub, C. We intraub, S. Moses, E. Brin. (Second Row ): W. Epst ein ,
M. McCracken, P. Goldbe rg, R. Sh o re, S. Rifkind, J. Engel, J. Ma tusik, C. Land y, L. Weitzman. (Third Row ): S. Rubin , G. Pe troski, J.
Seyller, C. Michaels, L. Olsen, L. Kra y, R. Bie lin ski , C. Bie lin ski, C.
Hasegawa, J. Warda, T. Dait chman, S. Hornish, D. Co lucci,
Laos. (Fourth Row ): P. Rogover, L. Lipson, P. Bishaf, C. Robbin s, P.
Mark s. J. Friedman, G. orris, K. Ziegle r, J. Schn it ze r, D. John son,
J. Connix, and S. Hame r.
�The Girls' Interscholastic Gymnastics Squad had to combine rhythm and a keen
sense of timing to be successful this year in the highly competitive league. In their
nine meets, they learned to remain poised, even under the most tense conditions.
All four events, beam, floor, horse, and uneven bars, proved exciting due to the
outstanding performances turned in by the girls. Sue Kozub consistently placed
high in all events, and other notable gymnasts included Carol Greenspahn ,
Shawn Moses, Robin Shore, Shirley Rifkind, Peg Krause, Terri Riskin , and Pam
Goldberg .
Since none of the girls are seniors, they are looking forward to a one-hundred percent return next season and this should provide a strong, experienced team .
151
�fE~Clll~G
" There has been a steady decline in
interest in fencing at Niles East over
the past few years. Not many boys
realize how difficult fencing really
is, " explains fencing coach Robert
Keen. "Quickness is as essential to the
fencer as strength is to the football
player. Fencing is no baby' s game. "
With not much more to say in regard
to the Foilers disappointing season,
Coach Keen praised captain Ron Rovner and senior Kurt Leipold, and expressed optimism for next year ' s
squad. With the maturation of Junior
Joe Jans and the increasing talents of
Sophomore Jim Osness, next year' s
fencers may very well bring back the
interest that fencing has deserved for
quite some time .
�Memb ers of thi s yea r's fencing team a re pictured at th e top of the opposite page. They are :
(Standing, L. to R.): S. Wexler, J. Osness, R.
Huhn , S. Rest, J. Jans, L. Labow, Coach Keen.
(Kneeling): S. Glassne r, A. Tish, B. Schmetter,
L. Schultz, J. Fogel, H . Mill e r. (Sitting) : K.
Le ipold, R. Rovne r.
�BOWliiinG
Niles East's Bowling Team had a profitable season this year, placing consistently.
high in th e league meets. The bowlers were divided into Varsit y and Junior Varsity teams for competition , and as th e Varsity team was without loss , the combined
team rated first in the Central Suburban League. Special recognition must go to
Lynn Dorman, whose outstanding pe rformance merited a leagu e troph y, and to
Lisa Frank, who also had a phenomenal average.
The bowlers we re (First Row. Left to Right ): D. Hausman, L. Dorman, P. Socha cki, L. Frank, D.
Schack. (Second Row): P. Schoe n wolf. D. Coens. V. Mani ates, B. Kaplan , R. Roo t. (Third Row ): Coach
Wh yman , M. Brzozowski, N. McAter. K. Ravey, J. Maxon , and L. Krys l.
154
�Badminton, as pla yed b y th e Girls' Inte rscho lastic Team, d e ma nd s th e utmost
skill, speed and stamin a. Th ese highl y compe titive g irls mu st have quic k refl exes, a nd mu st be able to think fa ste r th an th e ir oppone nt s in o rd e r to have a
success ful season . Thev we re a n o ffe nsive ly strong team . but wh e n th ey we re
forced int o pla ying strictl y d e fe nse, th ey were able to turn th e tables. and co me
out on top. This is wh at separates a winning team from a los ing team. and il es
East co nsiste ntl y proved th e ir stre ngth on th e court.
Th e 1974 Badminton T eam inc lud es ( First Ro w, Le ft to Rig ht ): D. Loese r. J.
Kra we tz. J. C han . C. Gree nwood . (Seco nd Row) : J. Conin x. A . Le Van, M.
H e lfgott. B. Be rg , Coach Mall a k, D. Hirsch. K. Ewing. T. Hue pfl. (Third
Row ): C. Und e rw ood , C . Mi cha ls, M. C he rn ick. M. Binnall, S. Friedm a n, P.
Schoe nwo lf. 1 . Odl iva k, L. Krys l, a nd J. nd e rw ood.
155
�TRACll~
There is a certain magic that flows
through a trackman's bod y whenever he
puts on a pair of sneakers. It is a thing of
beauty this magic. It stirs man y a runner's heart and tenses many a shot-putter' s arms. It is the magic of desire ; it is
the magic of champions. Perhaps this
year more than any other, that magic has
proven its worth. The Trojan tracksters
enjoyed one of the most outstandirig seasons in a great while - running to victory after victory, hurdling past record after record, leaping to heights previously
unattained .
�But there was no magician who made Ross Pollack one of the most formidable shot-putters in
the state, and there was no magician who made
Al Johnson one of the swiftest sprinters in school
history, and there was no magician who gave Bob
Somerman the ability to run like a gazelle and
shot-put like a giant. The talents of these stars all
spring from honest effort and work.
So it is with pride that Omar Hernandez can recall his excellent running accomplishments and it
is with pride that Coach Ristow and Coach Ferguson can look back on their 1974 track team.
For there is a magic in the way a Niles East trackman laces his shoes, it is the magic of victory.
�WElllGHI Tl Il FT lllrnG
Th e re are not too many sports fans who do a lot
of ta lking about weightlifting. Ove r th e yea rs it
has characte ri sti ca lly remained ou t of th e lim elight. But fam e and renown are not what weightlift ers see k and whether th e re are big crowds at
crucial meets or not does not concern th em. Th ey
lift for pow er and are occupied only with
thoughts of individual and team achievement. It
does not matte r if the newspape rs fail to repo rt a
new lifting reco rd or a team victory. Th e re is no
glamour to weightlifting - only pride.
��sw ~111~111 mo
��Thoug h th e Varsity swimming tea m was not la rg e thi s yea r,
Coach Larson can be proud of th e individual pe rformances
turned in by man y of th e swimmers. Senior And y Rutte nbe rg came close to brea kin g th e school 100 ya rd freest yle
record . H e swam consistently we ll a ll season, as did breaststroke r Ke ith Bake r. Juni ors Ed aumes and butterfly specialist Ri ch Be rkowitz al o exce lled . Th e var it y wimmers
had a disappointing reco rd , but managed to exhibit so me
fin e pe rformances during thi s seaso n.
162
Th e sophomores fared littl e be tte r, but provid e hope for nex t
yea r du e to th e fin e sw imming of Phil Au e rbach, Howard
e lso n and supe rstar Bob Torstensson. Torste nsson se t a
schoo l varsity 500 ya rd freestyle reco rd and a sophomore
200 ya rd individual medl ey reco rd. Th e freshm e n finished
with a nea r .500 season a nd were led by Dan Projan ky,
Brad Gold e nbe rg, and Ed Lev in e. Toge th e r with the soph omores, th ey m a ke th e futur e of sw immin g at il es East loo k
bright ind eed .
�Th e Varsit y wimm e rs are (T o p, Opp os it e
Page: Left to Right. Standing ): M. Lu stig. K.
Ba ke r, R. Lopez. (Seated ): E. 1 aum es, R. Be rkowitz, A. Rutt enbe rg. ot pi ctured : M. Carlson, S. Hirsch, J. Wolff.
The Soph omore swimm e rs a re (Top, This Page,
Bac k Row ): P. Th eod ore, R. Zelvin , L. Ve nt uri.
B. T o rste nsso n, E. Purce ll. J. Co he n. ( Front
Ro w ): M. So lan, M. Fe rt e l, D. Damm an, H.
Nelson, D. Li ebe rman .
Th e Fres hm a n swimm e rs are (Ab ove, Bac k
Ro w ): S. St o ry, J. Kaspa r, E. Lev in e, S. Fri edman , D. Schum an. (Middle Ro w ): B. Gold e nbe rg. L. Oliff. S. Wolf, S. Pa c ke r, B. Ha yma n.
( Front Ro w ): S. Wag ne r, B. De it ch, D. Projan sky, E. Go ldbe qi:. D. Rywec k.
163
-.......
�SWiiiffiffiiiinG
164
Th e Swimming Team members are (Front Row. Left to Right ): 0 . Loeser,
P. Rogover, C. Underwood, A. Becker, L. Marcus, B. Defranceschi, D.
Flackne. M. Jepsen. (Second Row ): W. Epstein, J. Connix, B. McCloud, 0 .
Elrod, S. Meyer, A. Rosenberg, V. Argus, L. Jacobson, J. Matusik, E. Brin,
Coach Ka y. (Third Row ); A. Wald. R. Marcus, S. Stahlberg, M. Binnall, H .
Krawetz, S. Rissmann , N. Odlivak. L. Lee ke r, N. Odliva k, C. Michae ls. and
R. Ha ynes.
�The Girls' Swimming Team plunged right into their second season with a tri-meet at Maine East. During the season they competed in a total of six meets, each consisting of eleven swimming
events and a series of dives. Even though their coach worked
them hard and systematically, their win-loss record left plenty of
loom for improvement .
Since most of the team members were underclassmen, there is
much promise for a future winning team .
165
�TRAC~
166
Spring 1973 sa w a noth e r first in il es East spo rts hi st ory - a Girl s'
Int e rscho lasti c track team . Th e fou r m eet season end ed w ith the big
event of each yea r, d istri ct competiti o n. Th e t op tw o score rs fr om
each sc hool in eac h o f th e fourt ee n eve nt s w e re in vit ed t o th e m eet.
Out of fift ee n team s competing, th e g irl s fini shed e ig hth .
Th e team worked ha rd a ll seaso n lo ng, not o nl y b attlin11: a11:a inst fo ur
t oug h Ce nt ra l Suburba n Leagu e tea m s, b ut runn ing th e m eets in
cold , ra in y weathe r. Th e ir d edicati on a nd e nthu siasm m ad e u p fo r
th e season's poor sta ndings. The trac k a nd fi e ld tea m incl ud es (T op
Row, Le ft to Ri g ht ): J. Sochac ki. K. Kl e in, M . Binna ll , S. Kra use, M .
M ay, S. U hl e, P. W ina ns (co-ca pt ai n ), D. Solbe rg, K. Lee, Coach
T otem e ie r. (Seco nd Ro w ): R. Le ff, D. Loese r, S. Kozub. (Third
Row): E . Za nni s, N. Se id e n, L. Fri edm a n, C. J o nes, M . H e lfgott , N.
E kstrom . ( F ourth Row ): C. Mit che ll . J. Letti ck, A. St ern , T . Kokote k, T . Hu e pfl . ( Bott o m Row ): S. Krupnic k, M. Brzozows ki , a nd P.
Krau se .
�ARC~£RY
Thi s wa s onl y th e second year for the g irl s' Int e rscholas ti c Arche ry T eam ; yet, the re was a big turnout,
showing th e int e rest that th ese tw o yea rs d eve loped. Th e tw e nt y-one hard wo rking girl s earn ed th ei r rig ht
to pa rti cipat e in each of the seve n meets by the ir sco res in th e practi ce sess ion. Even thn11 1rh th e tea m's
losses outnumbe red th eir wins, th e yea r was a success consid e ring the compe titi on th ey fa ced .
The tea m membe rs we re (Bott om Row, Left to Rig ht ): S. Hame r, M. Achim ovich, E. Masove r, F. Sha pi ro,
M. Me tzge r, C. Jacobson, D. McCorm ac k, S. Fox (co-ca pt ain ). (Second Row): Coac h Arad i, L. Graff. E.
Gill , J. Schw a rtz, G. Koga n, K. Ri a n, Coac h Wh yma n. (Third Row ): M. McCracke n, K. Lee, P. Schoe nwolf, L. Ma yla hn (Ca pt ain }, A. Be rg, L. Cole, B. Ma ie rh ofe r, a nd M. Willi a ms.
167
�The 1973-1974 wres tlin g campaign was not what eve ryone
had hoped for. Injuri es to key g rappl e rs and training proble ms pl agued Coach Fred Richa rdi ' s m'atm en from th e sta rt.
Des pite th e ir un specta cul a r fini sh this ye ar, th e Trojans did
d emonstrate some of th e qu aliti es upon whi ch champi onships a re built .
WRllESll
me
Seni or Len Upin, alth ough hampe red b y leg injuri es, tim e
and again lifted th e spirits of hi s fe llow teamm ates with hi s
hon est enthu siasm and spirit. Graduating po we rh ouse Fred
Albre cht d emonstrated an unparall e led prid e whi ch brought
him vi ctory even in d e feat. Junior Jeff Rock, a d efinit e con-
�te nd e r for th e sta te cro wn nex t yea r, d azzl ed hi s oppone nt
with speed and qui ckn es whil e ro a ring through an alm os t
flawl ess seaso n. Se nior La rr y Ya le showed not onl y d edication but talent and po we r as he enj oyed hi s mos t rewa rding
seaso n eve r.
As for th e futur e of wres tlin g - it see m s t o be in g o od
h and s. Soph omore Joe Co lu cci see ms head ed for sta rd om
a nd Juni o rs D a ve M a m ot a nd Sco tt Hit e loo k to b e fin e,
strong and sh arp wres tle rs. Of co urse Roc k will be bac k nex t
yea r and so also m ay be th e victories th at proved so elu sive
in th e pa t ye ar.
�Th e Va rsity tea m membe rs a re (Top Row, L. to R.): L. Yale, G. C hristopou los, B. Gusterine, S. Secler. F. Albrecht, D. Mi ch ae ls, Coach Ri cha rdi . (Middl e Row ): H . C use. P. Kost vniu k. D . Roc k. D. Mamot, B. Rob in,
H. Ro lli ck, L. Cohen, P. Skaletsky.' L. pin . ( Bott om Row ): S. Sa ff ro, I.
Fi shm an, D. Maiorana, J. Rock, P. Gasout , M.Stone .
170
�The Sophomore team members are (Top Picture, Top Row. L. to R. ): C.
Na!{el, J. Beam, D. Ross, G. Somenck, T. Ru ss man, E. Stoneberg, J. Collu cci, Coach Poznan ky. (Middle Row): . La ke. J. Carlson , B. A li en , L.
Blond, G. Musick, L. Robbin , P. Christopoulos. ( Bott om Row): 'I.
Hin ske, S. Abram s, K. Hoh s, D. Hin ske, R. Po litzer, L. Brunning .
Th e Freshmen team member are ( Bottom Picture, Top Row , L. to R. ):
Coach Schuesteff, S. Rose n. B. Cohen , S. Ediden , T. Tiagoncc , B. H offman , D. Ullberg, M. Mi chae ls. (Middl e Row): J. Schimann, 1\1. Barenbaum, D. Stone. D. Liv, B. Blumen th a l, S. Sonderman. J. Stoneberg , 1\1 .
Gotthelf. ( Bottom Row) : S. igut s, G. T o nsul , 1\1 . Dorm an, D. Hin ske,
J. Strauss, R. Po lit zer, 1\1 . Sunshine. D. Lut z.
171
�On ce aga in th e Niles East T ennis sq uad establi hed
it se lf as a major force in th e Leag ue . With doubl es
tea m Gene Guerrero and Jim Cohn, who last yea r finished e ig hth in th e ta te tourn am e nt, and si ngl es playe rs Scott Skaletsky and D enni s Ka pl an, Coach Win ans'
Netters proved to be capabl e winners.
ext yea r's Varsity tea m appea rs to have even more
promise with th e additi on of Sophomore sta r Je ff Epstein and th e re turn of Gu e rre ro .
��1enn s
The Racketeers were aggressive as usual this year, placing second in the
Central Suburban League with a record of 3-2.
Twenty-five girls participated during the season, six of whom were eligible
to play in the district meet which was held at Niles North in October.
These six participants were: Pam Winans, Marcy Helfgott, Sherrie Friedman, Tammy Lothan, Nancy Hirsh, and Sheryl Esken. The team placed third
in the meet behind New Trier East and New Trier West .
The tennis season ended with the League meet in which Tamm y Lothan and
Sherrie Friedman took first place and Pam Winans took second .
174
A congratulations goes to the team for a terrific season despite the many obstacles in their way .
�The participating team members were (First Row ): R. Kempner, R. Davis, A. Stern, S. Friedman (captain ), K. Ambrose, T.
Lothan, J. Oif, A. Cohen, J. Fern, P. Winans, D. Solberg, D.
Gerber. (Second Row ): B. Dolnick, B. Spitz, M. Helfgott, D.
Hirsch. and S. Esken .
175
�GOlrrF
Thi s yea r' s Golf team ro lled th ro ugh o ne o f its be t season eve r,
winnin g d ecisiv ely and with consiste ncy. Finishin g th e yea r in
st yle, Coach Je rr y O swald 's go lfe rs impressed th e ir oppone nts,
spect ato rs, a nd coach alike. " Thi s is one of th e trul y outst andin g
team s in quite a whil e," C oach O swald bragged .· · And thi s m ay
onl y be th e beg inning.
�Ind eed , with next yea r· re turn of Sophomore se nsati on Flip Gage rman , th e sky m ay be th e limit for th e Troj an go lfe rs. Gage rman ,
who won th e district meet as a Freshman , may very we ll be th e
s t a t e c h a mpi o n b e for e hi s E as t- Hi pl ay in g d ays a re ove r .
Complementing Flip thi s yea r we re th e top notch performances
o f Seniors And y Rute nbe rg a nd Mik e Rzadzski. Th ey add ed a
d e pth t o th e sq uad th a t m ad e th e Trojans a ve rit a bl e go lfin g
p o we r.
��This year's baseball team, lead by Rich Rubin and Ronnie Kleinsch·
midt, proved to be more than capable and emerged as one of the truly
great East teams in quite awhile. With the speed and defensive ability
of Mark Zolt and the punch provided by Kurt Kiesal, the Trojans were
the team to beat all season.
Teamwork and a positive mental attitude characterized the baseballen
this year as it has in the past. Every player ended the season with the
knowledge that it takes a full team to win, not just a few standouts.
Hopefully, that philosophy will stay ith East for a long time to come.
�SOFTBAll
180
The softball team members from Left to Right are:
(Top Row } M. Kri er, S. Krause, M. Chernick, B.
Jen kins, R. Ha ynes, P. Fri edman. (Third Row ) C.
Coclanis, W. Dunn, J. Blichman, P. Gatz, D. Hausman, C . Kreft , D. Jas ki. (Second Row ) P. Sochacki,
D. Gerber, S. Pullman, D. Kaplan. (First Row } M.
Metzger, S. Arnopolin, S. Friedman, L. Dorm an,
Coach Adams, and Coach Vanderwilt .
�1973 was the first year for girl s' inte rscholasti c softball at il es East.
C ha rl ott e Va nd e rwilt a nd stud e nt t eac he r J ea n Ad a ms toge th e r
coached th e" A" a nd " B' ' team s. Th e ir season consisted of a total of
e leve n ga mes. Returning to acti on in 1974 we re th e g irl s wh om th e
teams voted as the most va lu abl e pl ayers: shortstop Lynn D orm an
and second baseman Lind a Kr ys l. Also returning were pit che rs Sue
Arn opolin and Pat Sochac ki , and reli ef pitchers Debbi e Hausman
a nd M e lind a Me tzge r. Me lind a was a lso used ex t e nsive ly in th e
infi e ld. Donna Gerbe r ro und ed out th e "A" team infi e ld as third
b a em a n. Alth oug h th e t ea m s' reco rd s we re medi oc re, th ey im proved noticeably with practi ce and expe ri e nce .
181 '
�I Think;
The refore I Am.
182
�Obscured by intolerable mediocrity,
A thrust from the departure of uniformity
Unleashes a reservoir of creativity.
Unbeknown to most
A sensitive strand of ingenuity
Percolates within the confines
Of an eager mind.
Magnify the field of introspection,
Permitting your talents to mushroom
By asserting your individuality to its
Zenith.
183
�Leo Abramson, Mira Achimovich, Pamela Adelman,
James Ahonen , Debra Aiello,
Lyle Album, Richard Alexander, Kathleen Ambrose.
Annette Americus , David
Anderson. Don Anderson ,
Pamela Anderson , Anwar
Warda, teven Apollo, Michelle Arkush, Alan Arnoff.
Brian Austin, Anna Ballas,
Tony Baque, Marcy Baranchik , Mark Barenbaum, Steven Baroni, Susanne Baroni,
Judy Barry .
Robert Barry, Michael Bass.
Mindy Bass, Kim Bauer,
Myles Bauer, Karen Behr,
Gregory Beljaeff. Gary
Benjamin .
Ann Berberian, Patti Berlow,
Dennis Bernard y. Eric Berg,
Jerry Berg, Kathryn Berger,
Randy Berk. Shari Berkowitz.
Lowell Berman, Robin Berman, Cathy Bernstein, Kenn y
Bernstein. Michelle Berrington, Renee Bielinski. Mary
Bittner, Joel Blatt .
Robert Blinick, Greg Blix,
Fred Block , Caryn Bolon ,
John Bongiorno, Tami Bonner,
Neil Borg, Steve Borltan ,
184
�Jamie Borkovitz, Tami Bradford , Allison Brantman,
Wayne Braverman. Moreyn
Breitberg, Neil Bresette,
Stuart Bressler. Grace Brezka .
Ellen Brin. Karen Brody, Eileen Bronstine, Michael
Brooks, Marc Brown. Marion
Brutzlrns, Steven Burdeen,
Douglas Burgees .
Sheryl Burk, Donna Burke,
Benjamin Burstyn , Gary
Byron .
John Cacioppo. Sherrie Cain,
Susan Cain, Andrea Capitol.
Dean Cardella, Karen Chamerlik. Peter Cherniavskv, San.
ford Cherney .
Patricia Cheung, David Chin,
Greg
Chin,
Margaret
Chiropolos.
telody Christensen, ancv
Ciran, Garv Claver. Carlo.s
Conrado. .
Donna Coburn. Bill Cohan.
Lisa Cohan, Karen Cohen .
Laurence Cohen, Lisa Cohen.
Rhonda Cohen. Sherry Cohen,
Vicki Cohen, Murrav Cohn,
James Coleman, Dana
Colucci .
Joanne Coninx, Linda Cooper,
Glenn Crane, Carrie Craven,
Jeffrey Craven, George Curt is , Lori Daar. Tna
Daitchman.
185
�James Daly, Beth Defranceschi, William Deitch, Michael
Delmonico, Daniel Dennan,
Barbara Deutsch. David
Dickman, Deborah Dinelli.
Glenn Dinicola, Michael
Doman, Gregg Dorman. Jane
Dou1das. Angela Douvris,
Linda Dressler, Marlene Duberchin, Benjamin Dubin.
Darlene Dubinsky, Andrea
Dubow, Judith Dumke, Samuel Echerling, Steven Edidin.
Jodi Elatkin, Sharyn Elman,
Jodi Engelberg.
Jodi Esralew, Lauran Factor,
Jolene Fain, Carol Feldman,
Joseph Feldman, Judi Feldman, Steven Feldman. Charles
Ferguson.
David Fleischer. Sharyl Fischman, Arlene Fisher, Dawn
Flanke. Rhonda Flannang,
David Fogel, Jeff Fogel, Lisa
Frank.
Michael Freres, Jodi Friedman, Scott Friedman.
Suzanne Gall, Andrea Ganek,
andra Garber.
Dennis Garlick, Georgia
Geor11:eow, Mark Giancola.
Ellen Gill. Barbara Gillman,
Janet Ginsburg.
Jacqueline Glassner, Debra
Gleinke, Jay Gold.
186
�Bruce Goldber11;, Gail GoldIris Goldbe~. Bradley
Goldenberjt, Sandra Goldml"ir. Robt"rt Goldsmith. nd rt'w Goldstt'in. Wend\
·
Goldstein.
be~.
Jacque Coles, Kenny Golub,
Rita Goodman, Joelira Gor·
dan, Melissa Goss, Gabriel
Gotlib. Mark Gotthelf, Scott
Gottlieb.
Jason Grade. Lori Graff. Eva
lyn Grant, Kelly Green, Kathy
Greenber11;, Suzi Greenber,;,
Michael Greenfield, John
Grentz.
Lawrence Greshom, Lee
Groosky. ndrea Grosky, Jeffrey Grossinger, Michael
Crossman. Janet Hacker, Betty Hall, Sheila Hamer.
Michael Hanley, Christine
Haru;en, Brian Harris, Stacev
Hartl, Carla Ha5eJ1;awa. Richard Hasmonek. Robert Ha~·e ,
Robert Hayman
Richard Hazan. Sandi Heilbron. William Heinz, Wendv
Heller, Paul Hervatin, Beth
Hill. Marcia Hilliard, David
Hinske.
Mark Hirsch, Bruce Hoffmann. Joseph Hohmann.
Donna HorberJI;, Sandra Horniscb, Cathy Horwitz.
David Hvman, Charles Hymann. Cynthia Jacobson.
Gary Jacobson, tonka Jacobson. Steven Jans.
187
�tark Jarmev, Linda Jaski.
Jaye.
Jill
William Jensen, Milka Jeuremovich, Diane Johnson.
Donna Johnson, Lauren Johnson, Melissa Josephs.
Elizabeth Jozsi. Hardy Kaatz.
John Kadus.
Bob Kafkis, Michael Kalnitz,
Louis Kanter, Elise Kaplan,
Nick Karafotias. Silva Karag
ozian. Jaffc-rr Kasper, Harold
Katz.
Mitch Katz, Wendy Kaufman,
Nona Kazan, Russel Keating,
Daniel Kellk. Jay Kelly, Susan
Kellner, Daniel Kessem.
Kevin Killerman, Chris Klancic, Ronald Knee, Robet Kobylski. Joel Koenig, Sandra
Koetz, Lorain Kogan, Michael
Kol pas.
--
Amy Koppel, Issac Kornhau ser. Barry Kramer . Linda
Kray, Elizabeth Krier, Je ffery
Kru e . Lisa Kuntz, Mark
Lampert.
Pamela Landau, Carol Land y,
Joanne Lang, ora Laos, Marilyn Lapoeski. Felix Lara,
Juan Lara, David Larks.
Patricia Larson, Denise Lecomte, Barry Lederman. Brenda Lee, Kathryn Lefevre, Ann
Lerner, Sheila Lesorgen ,
Aileene Leung.
188
�Anne Levan , Ilene Levin,
Laura Levin, Michael Levin,
Richard Levin, Edward Levine, Helen Levine, Jewel
Levine.
Mark Levit. Michael Lewis,
Lori Lindberg, Christ} Lindhoy, Lori Lipson, Joel Lipsky,
Dennis Liu, Jordan Lohn.
Randee Losoff, Jimmy Luk,
Dennis Lutz, Rosann Maggiore, Scott Malina, Beth Malekow, Carol Malina. Vivian
Mani ate.
Jordan Mann, Jean Mannette.
Daniel Marchiafava. Lesley
Marcus, Rhonda Marcus, Paula Marks, Richard Martini,
Elaine Masover.
Amy Matsuda, Jeryl Matusik,
James Matz.
Brian May, Judy Mayer, June
Mayor.
Mary McCracken, Larry Meisner, David Meister.
Laura Menches, Bonnie Meyer, David Meyer.
Debra Mevers, Michael Mev.
ers, Mark Michaels.
Reid Michaels, Carol Michals,
Susan Mikel.
189
�David Miller, Howard Miller,
Lael Miller.
Lori Miller, Sheri Mill er, Sandra Mohr.
Jeffery Moll. Sandra Morrison. Ann Morton.
Susan Morus, Shawn Moses,
Brad Moss.
William Moy, James Mrohen,
Janet Murray.
Renee Nardeil. Michael Nathan, Jean Nelson .
Steven Nelson, Beth Nessenson, Lori Netahlo, Scott igut,
Jeffery Nisbett, Ronald Nisson, Christine Noll , Gail
Norris.
Robert Oberdin)I;, Nanette
Odlivak, Layne Oliff, Donald
Olsen, Steven Olsen, John
O'Malley. Connie Ono, Steven
Ornoff.
Stuart Osadaka, Steven Ottlinger, Rose Ozete, Peter Pacek,
Steve Packer, Keith Pamper,
Louis
Pappas ,
William
Pappas .
Bryan Patterson. Wendy Paulson, Heather Payne, Robert
Peterson, Gayle Petroski,
David Pevsher. Maria Pitti,
Nadine Plich.
190
�Robert Politzer, Eric Polley,
Irwin Poremba.
Hal Pos. Mary Postel.
Poulos.
ngela
Ronald Pressler, Gloria Price.
William Prin.
Allen Rakoczy, Scott Reed.
Michael Regidor, Belle Reich.
Steven Reiter, Eve Reitma"Karen Rindtt, Carol Robbins.
Eric Robin. AndJ"ea Pollick.
Mary Rerowicz. St&1Jley Rosen. Beth Rosenfeld. Rob Rosenthal. Michael Ross. ark
Rudd.
David Rywec:k. 1-ra Sable
Lome Sachnoff, Seolt S•di·
llGff. David Sacks, Steve11
Sacks. Ralph Solas, Marcy
s.bburg.
Eileen Saltzman. Myrna 'Santacruz. Linda Saputo. Steven
Saraasin, Robert Scarbrouith.
Barry Schmf?'tter , Julie
Schmidt, Ian Schneider.
Linda Schneider, Timoth'
Schneider, Pamela Schnell.
Daniel Schne'der, Joann
Schitzer. Daile Schroeder.
Debra Schultz. James
Shaman.
Lisa
Schwartz.
Mark
Sehwartz. Timothy Scott. Steven Seplowin. Janet Seyller.
Greg Shapiro. Howard Shapiro. Neal Sherman.
191
�teven hennan. lice Shimoda.
ancy Shlesman, Alan
Shore, Robin Shore. David
Shuman. Abby Siegal. onnan
Siegal
Risa iei(el. Sharlene Silberstein. Arla Silverstein, Peter
ilventeln. Mark Sklair, Hal
lclar, David Sklena, Jill
Slavin.
usan Small. Steven Smith.
James mul on, Barry Smitman, Hannah Snow, Johannes
Soehn, ent ~. Steven
Sonderman.
Mark Sonshine, Debra Soskin,
Alan piei&el, Gregory Spillar,
Cynthia Spivack, Steven
Sproat. Scott Stahlbel'Jt, Sue
Stahlbe111:.
Martha Stahlke. Ester Stein,
Ronald Stein, Steven Sterin.
Toby Steinberg, Howard Steirman, Robert Stevens. Mike
Stiefel.
Daniel tone, Sandra Stone.
Jimmy Stoneberg, Steven tory. Jonathan Strauss, Holly
Stricker, Pam Sudendorf, Paula Suir;arman.
Elizabeth Surlin. Lydia Suster.
Eve Tarantaur, Carol Taylor.
Cynthia Teer, Bruce Teichner.
Tracy Theobald.
nthony
Tiair;once.
192
�Allen Tish, Gilbert Tonsul.
Ray Tonsul, Angie Trauth.
Christine Trawinski, Bonnie
Tunick. Sherwin Twery, David Uhle.
Brian Ulbert. Daryl Ullberg.
Cheryl Underwood, Caryn
Vale. Robert Vander, Pam
Vasilakos, Sharon Veis, Lynne
Veit.
Fran Vishkin, Yvonne Wade.
Spencer Wagner. Larry Walovitch, Jeffery Warda, Jennifer Warda , Lauren Waskin.
Scott Weichmann.
Paul Weinberg. Ronald Weinert, Ann Weinstein, David
Weinstein. Janet Weisman.
Randv Weisman. Linda Weitzman, Jean Wells.
Steven Wengerski
Steven Werner
Gayle Wilkoff
Janet Willans, Jill Williams.
Michelle Willims, Matthew
Winston. Robert Wiser, Deborah Wisse, Philip Witzel, Scott
Wolf.
Randy Wolff. Martha Woll.
Laura Wu. Steven Wugst.
Diane Wurl , Jon Yamanaka.
Scott Yen , Roxann Young.
Irwin Zeidman. Marc Zekelman , Kathy Ziegler . L~ le
Zimbler, Susan Zinnerman.
Andrea Zucker, Joel Zutz.
193
���������������������������������������������������Senior Credit Index
Dennis Abeles
Reflections Crew 1,2; Fencing 2-4 ; Frosh: Nu.
I ; MinorN 3; Soccer 3,4; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
Ronda Abrams
G.A.A. 1,3; Ski Club3.
Bany Arkush
.
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Blue Hon. Cert. l; Cabinet
I; Treas. I ; Music Fest. l ; Mixed Chorus 1;
Music Cert. I ; Yearbook Staff 4; Bridge Club I .
Jeanette Arnold
Fall Play 4; Producers 4.
Jill A.ronovitz
Nat. Merit Scholarship Semi-fin. ; Ill. State
Scholar4 ; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Gold Hon. Cert. I; Fall Play 3; Student Director 4; Reflections 1,2,4; One Act Pla ys 2; Music
Fest. 1,2; Thespians 1.2,3,4; Choir 2; Yearbook
Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Producers 1,2,3,
4.
Vicki Auerbach
Glee Club I ; CAA 1-3; Volleyball 2,3.
Peter Blaine
Ski Club 1-4.
Patrick Burke
Soccer3,4 ; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
Jeffrey Burman
AVE. 1-4; Officer 2,3.
Sheree Cain
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Musical 3 ; Music Fest. 1-3;
Marching Band 3,4 ; Concert Band 3,41 httermed. Band 3,4; Beg. Band l; Stage B·~~""-, ·'"·'
Spanish Club 1,2; Producers 2.
Debi Capitol
Homecoming Comm . 3,4 ; CAA I,.,..l:' :&iiRr.llllDl!il
l-3; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Jim Blais
Gymnastics 1.
Ellen Blatt
Silver Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Gold
Hon. Cert. I ; Ill. State Sch. 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Timers Club 2; Ushers Club 2.
- ... Aue
SaiftlriM tnst
Ill. tale Scholar 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Hon. Pin 2: Blue Hon. Cert. l ; Cross Country I;
Frosh Nu. l; Most Valuable l; Chess Club 4:
r 4; Maj. N 4; J(ey Club4.
I.ameleicb
CAA i; Timera Club 2: U1hen Clul>J.
eitltlaker
Ill. State sdiolar 4: Bronze Hon. Pin ll: Silver
Hon. Pin 4; ReHectlons Ctew 2-4; Musical
Cre M·
n 3,4; Tecnls i-4; Swimming
J-4; F
. ; Minor N 2; Major 3,4 ; Medical
rs Club3; Producenl-4.
onica Bank
Musical Crew 2; GA.A 2,4; Orchesis 2; Timers
Club2 .
5c BUtaneo
-COlf 2, .4.
e•uu
Blue Hon. Cert. l; Homecoming Comm . 4;
G. . . l; heerleader 1-4: Co- apt. 1,3; Capt.
4; Scho I plrit Comm. 4.
Loren Belkin
Football I ; Ski Club 3; Investment Club 1,3.
Denise,
apaty
Bronte Hon . Pin 4; Homecominl( Comm. 4 ;
CAA -4 ; Cheerleader 1-4; Captain I ; Co-capt.
2; Sc ool Spirit Comm. 4.
!via Bqs
II Play Crew 3: Reflections 1-3; Musical
e"w 3: G A 1,2; Future Teachen ol Am. 2;
oducers 1-S; Ski Club 11,8; Uehers Club S;
fl ridge Clul>S.
Scott Cobert
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Blue Hon .
Cert. l ; Track 3,4; Swimming 1,2; French Club
3; Med. Careers 2,3,4 ; Investment Club 2.3.
Bruce B antman
Nat. Merit Sch; Let. of Contmend; Ill. Stat
Schol ; Na Hon. Society 3.4; Gold Hon.
Silver Hoi:ior Pin 3; Brotile Hon. Pin 2;
Hon. Cert. l; Ski Club 2,3.
Bruce Braverman
Foot ball l; Frost Nu-Shield I ;
Frosh u-Shield l.
Janet Breidenbach
Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver Hon. Pin 4, Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; Cabinet 3.4; Music Fest. 1-4· Con.
Band 4, lnter. Band 1-3; Beg. Band I; German
Club 3,4; FTA 3,4; Color Guard 3.
Jo n Brennan
AVE 1-4; Football I; Wrestling 2,3; Gymnastics
l; Soccer 3.
Richard Bellucci
Track 2-4; Shield 2,3; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4.
Wendy Benas
Cabinet 2; Inter. Band 2,3; Beric. Ba
G.A.A. 3,4; Yearbook Staff 4.
Mark Bisk
'II. State Sch. 4; Silver Hon . Pin 3: Bronze Hon.
?in 2; Summer Int. 3; Student Lel(islature 1,3,4 ;
spanish Club 1-4; Debate Team 1-4; Chess Club
2-4 .
)a Bor er
Mary Lou Axley
C.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 3.
J
Robin Bezark
Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
Cert. I ; Summer inst. 3; Nat. Hon. Society 3,4;
Fall Play 2; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Asst. Director 4; Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 1,
4; Child . Theater 3 ; Thespians 2-4 ; Producers l·
4; SkiClub2 .
Randall Bretzman
Bronze Hon. Pin 3.
I·
Andrea Berg
Nat. Merit Sch. Let. of Comm nd. 4: Gold Hon.
Pin 4; ilver Hon. Pi ; Bronze Hon. Pip 2:
Reflections Crew 2 ; G. .A. l-4; panish Club l.
Bonnie Berg
Homecominit Comm . 3,4; Reflect! ns Crew l;
CAA 1,2; School pirit Comm. 4, Key Club 3,4.
Marlin' Brinsky
Nilehilite 3,4.
William Bro
· Reflections 4; MU5ical 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert Band 2·4 ; Jnter. Band 1; Stage Band 4;
Gymna tics 1·4; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Major N
8-4.
Diane Coens
Transferred from Pone Deleon 3; CAA 3,4.
Larry Cohen
Music Fest. l ,2,3; Concert Band 3; Inter. Band
1,2; Football l ,2.4 ; Frosh Nu.; Mi or N 2; Major N 4; Wrestlin 1,2,3,4; Fro h u.; Shield 2 ;
Minor N 3: Major 4; Ski Club 2. Key Club 2.3.
4; Sergeant-ats 4.
Ron Cohen
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Swimmini( I; t:rosh u l ; Soccer3; Minor N 3.
James Cohn
111. State Scholar 4; Gold Hon . Pin 4; Silver
Hon. Pin 3; Bron Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert.
I; Musical 1,2
usic Fest. 1.2; Con. Orch. 1,2;
N Club 3.4: .P. 4; Tennis l-4 ; Nu. I-4; Basketball 1-4; Capt. .4.; Nilehilite 2,3; Am Field Ser.
3,4; .P. 4, School Spirit Comm. 3; Nat. Hon.
Soc. 3.4~ Key Club 3,4; Sec. 3; V.P. 4; Soccer 4 ;
Foreign Ex. to Arl(entina 3; Squeenies 3.
Rita Conroy
Transferred from St. Schulastica 2 ; Ill. State
Schol. 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; CAA 2-4; Yearbook
Staff 3,4; Art Ed. 4; Quill and Scroll 4.
Harold Coooer
Nat. Merit Schol. Let of Commend ; 111. State
Schol; Nat. Hon.
iety 3.4; Gold Hon. Pin 4 ;
Silver Hon. Pin ll; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold
Hoa, Cert. l ; Summer In stitute 3; Student Leg1 l; Cabinet 1,2; Nilehilite 3; Investment Club
,8,4; President 2,S: Chess Club 1,2; School
S lrlt Coinm. 3; Brid1te Club 1,2.
Pin 3; Gold
�Susan Derex
Student Leg. 3-4; Reflections 1-2; Pom-ponto< 33;
4; Homecoming Comm. 3-4; Musical Cr
G.A.A. 1-2.
Joann Deutsche
Silver H on. Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Cold
Hon. Cert. l ; Chee rl eader 1-3.
Paul Dones
Transferred from Schurz 2; Football 2; Major
2; Wrestling 2; Minor N 2 ; Major N 2; B ball
Minor N 2,3; Major N 4.
Robert Dooley
udent Leg. 4; Cabinet 1-4; Spanish Club I
T. A. 3,4; Forensics 4; Nilchilite 1,2.
ara Dowlin
ctions Crew 1,2; Musical Crew l; Mixed
rus 2 ; Glee Club l ; CAA 1,2; Porn Pom Z
ettes 1; School Spirit Comm 3.
Edwin
~r In st. 2; Ge rman Club 3,4; Medica
~s Club l; Vice-Pres. 2; B11ilding Man
t 2 ; Science Advisory 2.
Donna Eisen
Cabinet 3; Musical Crew 1-2; Mixed Choru 2·
Glee Club I ; Music Cert. 2; G.A.A. 1-4.
Gary Elkins
Nat. Merit Schol. Let. of C<11;11m. 4; Ill. St. Schol.
4; Bronze Hon . Pin 3 ; Stud e nt Leg.
,
3,4; Treasurer 3; Vice-Pre . 4; Cabinet
e d l.
Vice- Pres. 4; Football 1-4; Fro h Nu .;
2; Minor N 3; Forensics 3; A. F.S. 3; Pres, 4;
Chess Club 3; School Spiri t comm. 3,4.
Shelle Engelberg
G.A.A. 1,2; Gymna stics 1,2; Ski Club 2,3; Art
Counci14.
Debra Epstein
Cabinet 1-3; Vice- Pres. 2,3; Fall Play Crew 3;
Refl ections Ass' t Music Directo r 4; Reflection s
2-4 ; Re fl ections Crew 3 ; Musical Orch. 2-4 ;
Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 3,4; Sec. 4; Concert
Orch 2-4; Pep Band 2-4; Dist. Orch. 3,4; Student
Conductor 3; Concert Band 2-4; Sec. 3; March ing Band 2-4 ; Inter. Band 2; Beg. Band l ; Gold
Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 4; G.A.A. l; Forensics
4; Producer 2-4,
Ken Factor
Jll. State Schol. 4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon.
Pi!'! 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Gold Cert. l ; Student
Leg. l ; Tennis 1,2; Frosh. Nu.; Latin Club 2-4;
Debate Team l -4.
Robert Feder
Nat. Merit Schol. Let. of Commend. 4; Ill. St e
Schol. 4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3;
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert. 1; Nat.
Hon. Society 3,4; Summe r In stitute 3; Stu . L
2,3; Stu. Senate 4; Pres. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Pres. I
2; SAB 3; Golden Galleon 1,2; ilehilite 3.4 ;
Edit. Dir. 4; Yea rbook Staff 1,2,3; Ed. 2 ; Ed,- ln
Chief 3; Quill and Scroll 2-4.
Frieda Fei1er
Bronze Pin 3; German
3,4; Cabinet 3.
lub 4; Future Teachers
StewartFip
Ill. State Scholar; Studen t Leg. 4; Fall Play 3,4;
Reflections Director 4; Reflect ions 3 ; Child.
uaical 2-4 ; Choir 3 ,4; Track 1;
Theater 2,3;
Wrestling J,t, Frosh u. l ; Shield 2; Producer
2-4; Art Condi 4; Mini-Show 2,3.
Debra Filln
Nat. Merit Scholar hip Letter of Comm.; Ill.
State Scholatl at. Hon. Society 3,4; Gold Hon.
Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Pin 4;
Gold Ce t; Reheetions 2; Refl ection Crew 2.
3 ; Mu ical Cr w 2 ; CAA 1-4; Orch esis 1,2;
Yearbook taff 4; Producers 2-4; Bowling3.
Sherry Fine
Music Fest. 1-4; Cho-ir 2-4; Gold Music Pin 4;
Glee Club I.
Cheri Fleischman
Bronze Hon . Pin 3 ; CAA 1-4 ; Producers I.
George Fletcher
Blue H on. Cert. l ; Wrestling 1,2; Frosh Nu.;
Min. 2: Basketba ll Trainer 2; Football Train er 2; Ill. In st. of Tech. Scholarship 2.
Edwin Forsberg
Ill. State Scholar; Base ball 1; Frosh.
German Club 3.
u. 1;
Michele Freed
Reflections 2; Refl ections Crew l ; CAA 1-3;
Spanish C lub 2; Nil hilit e 3,4; Producers 1,2;
Horsebackriding Club 2; Nat. Sch·olastic Pre5s
A s. l.
nie Friedman
Hom ecoming Comm. 3,4; Court 3; Re fle ction s
Crew 1; CAA 1-4; Leaders Gyftl 2-4 .
Gail Friedman
BeR. .Band l ; CAA 1,2; Ski Club 3 ; Mu ic Fest.
Lawr.-e Gill t,urg
111. State cholar 4; Gold Hon . Pin 4; Silver
Hon. Pin S; Bronze Hon. Pin 2 ; Summer In st. 3;
chool Spirit Comm. 3: BridR• lub 1-4.
Susan Clue
o~ 4; Brome Hon Pin 3; Stud en t
Ill. State
l ; Musitloll S; Reflections C11
Leii; 3; Re
cal Crew I ; Glee Club l: CAA 1·4; Forensics I ;
ts for Israe l
Producers 1-4; rt Couocll l: St
4; Pres. 4.
Ellyce Gia sner
Cabinet l-3; FalJ Play Crew 3,4; Refl ctions 24; Reflections Crew 1-4; One Act Play Cr w 2;
Mu ic Fest I 4: Thespians 2-4; Choir 4· ixPtl
horus l; Silver Music Pin 4; Mulic Cert. 4;
GAA 1-4; GAA Board 3; Leaders Gym 2-4; Orchesis 1,2; Fusion J; Eclectic Synthes! !: Yearbook Staff 3,4; Producen 1-4: Art Coundl l:
Students for Israel 2.
Sheldon Glauner
8; Crou
aj.
N Club 3; Pres. 8; Tracie 3;
8,4; Baseball I.I; Mln. l,
Country 3,4; aj
2; Fencing 1-4; Frosh u hleld I: aj. 8,4.
l.
Sherrie Frieclmu
Nat. Hon. Society 3,4 ; Silver Hon . Pin 4: Bronze
Hon. Pin 2: Blue Cert. l ; Student Leg. l; Mu I·
cal Cr w 2,3; The pi ans 2-4: Tecnis 2; GAA 1-4 ;
-'l ; ice-Pres. 3,4; 225 point award
AA Boa
3 ; Camp chol a rship 3; Yearbook Staff 3,4: editor :3, ; uill and Scroll 4; Producers8,8'; T~rtl
1-4 ; aptain 4; 1o t aluabJe Play 8
a1u
minion l-4 ; Captain 3; Mo
3· olleyball l-4: Softball 8.
JdlC.Wbera
el. Semi-fin.; Ill. tate Sdaolar;
at. M•rtt
Hon. Soc. 8, • Cold Hon. Plll .C; Sliver Hon. Pin
3+ Broue Hon. Pin 2:
dent
I: Fall Pia
Cre 3·
u ical Cre
Geld
Hoa
•
l;
i.S: R
2;
'3: Thespa,.1 M: 15 pt.
es
Mark
Gymnastics 1,2.
award 3: Russi• ub l-4; Yearbook Staff I:
editor S; Co-F.dltor-in-Chief 4: Quill and Scroll
S,4; Star ward 3; )oume)'man Award 2; Pro-
David Garliek
lntermed. Band l·-6: N Club 4; Bas ketball ;
Frosh u; hleld 2; Min. ; Ba cball l -4: Frosh
Nu ; Shield ; Min. ; M j . ; Ru sian C lub 4;
N ilehilite 3 ~;ed. 4.
ducer 1-S; For. Lan1t. Ad. Comm. 3; EPDC
Sub-Comm. 4.
Wead)' Gartellbers
Ill. State Scholar 4; Sllv r Hon. l'ln 3; Bronze
Hon. Pin !; Gold Hon. Cert. 1; at. Hon. Soclet 3,4; Homecoming Court 4; Reflections 1.2:
1: Music Festival l: Glee
Rrflectlon Cr
Club I: CAA 1.Z: Pom Pom 3,4; Co. Capt. .C;
Timers Club I; ProcluC!ers 1,1.
Mary Gentile
GAA 1-4; Boar 3;
olleyball 3; Capt. 3; Tenni
3: Bachnintoa 8: Lt>aclers C}'lft M.
Susan Goldher1
Fall Plav Crew l; Reflections 1,2; Mu9lcal
Crews I; .Music Festival l ; Glee Club I.
Jill Goldstein
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-fin.: 111. State sdiol. 4;
Nat. Hon. Societv 3,4; Gold Hon. Pln .C; Silver
Hon. Pin 3; Bron~e Hon. Pin 2; Cold on. Cert.
I; Summer Inst. 4; Student Lea;. 1.2; Ref
c a; G l-8; FrellCh Cldb U; C
Call n 2; Yearbook 8,.C; eel 4; Jou•!ai•
A ard 3; Star Award 4; Qulll and Scroll
ducers 1-3; Art Council 1,3: Remeelaer
a.
Kim Goldstein
Footb 111.
Frosh Nu.
Barry Gertz
VE 1·4: tuslcal Crew 3,.C; Tecnis 3,4; Football l ,2; Fro h u hield l ; Min. ; Med. Careen Club l.
Robyn Gill
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2:
Gold Hon. Cert. l ; umrner Inst. 4 ; Fall Play
Cre I; Reflec:tton l; ReHections Crew 1-3;
Musical Crew I,!; Thespian 1-4; CAA 3;
Frencla Club I; Yeaif>oolc Staff.C; Produ ce rs 1-4 ;
A rt Council I; Honor Society S,.C.
NoahGU.lll State oholar ; Bronze Hon. Pin 3 ; Student
Le~. 4; ec . .C; Fall Play M; Reflections Direcu~call-4; Th esp ians 21
tor 4; Refl
, Colden Callean M: rt
4; Feneln~ l ;
ed. A, hudu rs 1-4.
Martin Golub
Ill. tat Schol. 4; II er H on. Pin .C; Brvnze
Hon. Pin 2; Musical Pin ; boir3,4; MIL Chor.
l : Gold Mu ic Pin 4; Clu 4; Track 1-3; Frosh
ountry 3.4;
4; Cro~
Nu.; hield 2; Major
3,4; Best Team Member 2: oat Ian·
Major
proved3.
Todd Goodman
Student Leg. 3; N Club 3,4; Football l ; Fnl!lh
Nu. l ; Basketball l -4; Maj. . 1-4.
Robin Graff
Ill. State Scholar; Silver Hon . Pin 4 ; BrollZe
Hon. Pin 2 ; Cold Hon. Cert. 1; ReflectiOM
Crew 3; Musical Cre w 3; CAA 1-4; Orche Is 1·
4; Yearbook Staff 4; Produce rs 2,4.
Alfred Grandinetti
Football I ; Frosh u. l ; Ba eba ll 1,2; Frosh
1: Minor N 2: Medical Careers Cl<1b l.
u
�Phillip Green
111. ' tate ' cho l. 4; a t. Hon. ociet y 3 .4 ; Co ld
Hon . Pin 4 ; il ve r H on . Pin 3; Bronze H o n. Pin
2 ; Go ld Hon. Ce rt. I ; F ootba ll I ; Invest. C lub24 ; hes C lub 2-4 ; Bridge C lu b 3,4 ; Summ e r
In st. 3.
Renay Greene
Ill. ' ta te Schol. 4 ; Sil ve r Hon. Pin 4; Bronze
Ho n. Pin 2: Bl ue H on. Cert. l ; Stud . Le~ . 2; Fa ll
Play C rew 2-4 ; Re fl ecti ons C re w 2-4 ; Mu sica l
C rew 2 ; Th espi an s 3,4 ; Te cni s 2-4: C AA 1.2:
Produ ce rs 2-4; Ski C lub 2: Badminton 2.
Judith Hoffman
Sil. Ho no r Pin 4; Fall Pia 4; Fa ll Pl ay C re w 13; Asst. Re fl e ctions Director 3 ; Re fl ections l -4;
Re fl ecti ons C re w 2,3; Child. Th e at e r C re w 1 ,2 ;
Mu s ic al 1-4 ; Mu s. F es t. l -4 ; Th es pian s l-4 ;
Pres. 4 ; 10 pt. a w a rd 1; 25 pt. 2 ; 50 pt. 3 ; 75 pt. 4 ;
C hoir 2-4; Officer 3 ; Gle e Club I ; C old Mu s.
Pin 4 ; Mu s. C e rt. 4; il e hilit e 3 ,4; Produ cers 14; Ml ni-Show3 .
Robert Klein
AVE l ; Fall Play 2,3; F all Pla y Cre w 3 ; Re fl ection s 1-3 : Re fl e ction s Cre w 3 ; On e Act s l ;
Child. Th e ater 2,3 ; Mu s ical 1-3; Mu s ic Fe st. 13 ; Th espi ans 1-3 ; Choir 1-3 ; Mixed Choru s l ;
Cold Mu s ic Pin 3 ; Music C e rt. 3 ; Wrestling l ;
Produ ce rs 1-3; Up With Peopl e 4.
Ronald Kleinschmidt
Football l ; Basketball l ,2 ; Base ball l-4 ; Maj . N
1-4.
Shawn Holt
Tran sfe rred from St. Ste ph e ns Hi ~ h Schoo l 3.
Debra Klinghoffer
Re fl ection s Cre w 2; CAA 1-3 ; Orch es is l ; FuIll. Stat e Scholar 4; Silve r Hon . Pin 4; Bron ze
ture Te ach e rs 1,2 ; Libra ry Aid l ; sh e rs Club 1,
H o n. Pin 3 ; Stud e nt L e ~i s. 3 ; C abin e t 3 ,4 ;
2.
H o me coming Comm . 3 ,4 ; Fall Pl ay C re w 3 ;
Re fl ection s 1,2,3,4; Re fl ection s C re w l ,2 .3 · ~--
Musical Crew 3.4; Mutiea
LWa
3 ,4; Thespians 3,4; Choir S 8,4;
P~4 ; Brome
UL&~
Club l ; Cold tu ic Pin 4.
tudent Leg. 4;
Hott. Pill S; Summer Ins .
a rboo · ta f
1,2.3 .4 ; Orchesis 2: Fort'n
2-4; Reflection
Fall Play ew 2,3; Reflecti
4 ; Journ yman ward 4; Produ
e pians 2-4; 10 pt.
ical Crew l-4,
Ctt-W 1,
school Spirit Comm. 3.
award I; 15 pt. 4; CAA 1-.f; Orchesis 2-4; Year-
Jill Horwitz
Tim Griffin
Tr · rred from Bowa n 2 ; Ill. Sta te Sch o l. 4 ;
, Pin 4 ; il ve r H on . Pin 3 : Bro nze
Gol
H rn . Pin 2 : Co ld Hon . Ce rt. I : Fall Pl ay 2 ;
G mna t ics 2: Ge rm a n C lu b 3 ; In vest. C lub 2-4 ;
css C lub 2-4: Stud . Leg. 2 ; Re fl ection s C re w
i.
book Stdf 4;
Pr~rs
4; Sid Club 1,2 ; A
rew -3; Re fl ecti on s C re w; Mu s i
Cre
I
-&; Thespian s 1-4 ; T ecnis 1-4 ; One Act
odu ce rs l -4.
Andrea J acobson
Ill. State Sc holar 4; Sil. H on. Pin 3 ; Bronze H on.
Pin 2 ; Cold Ho n. Ce rt. l : Re fl ect ion s C re w 1,2:
Mu sic Fes ti val 1-3; Co n ce rt Band 4 ; Int. Band
2,3 : Beg. Band 1.
Scott Jacobson
Ill. State Scholar 4 ; Bronze H on. Pin 3 ; Blue _.,._ _,,
H on. C e rt. l: Stud e nt Leg , 4 ; Con ce rt Ba nd 1,2:
St a)(e Band 2; Footba ll l : F rosh u. Shi e ld I ·
Trac k l ; Nil e hilit e 2-4: ed . 3 ; Quill and Scroll
4; 'tar Aw a rd 4 ; Journ eyman Awa rd 3.
,:.~li,llflJ!~·~~~·s
at. Me rit chola r. Le t. of Comm end .; Ill. State
Sch o la r 4 : C old Ho n. Pin 4; il vc r Ho n Pin 3 :
Bronze Hon. Pin 2 ; Gold Hon . e rl. I ; Trac k l ,
2 ; Cro s C ountr y 2.
Robert Harrison
Club I ; G ymnasti cs 1-4 ; Baseball l -4.
Victoria Hasegawa
Ill. State Scholar 4 ; Silve r Hon . Pin 3 ; Bronze
Hun . Pin 2 : Blue Hon e rt . I ; CAA 1 ,2 ; ki
lub 2,3 : Le ad e r GPE 2-4.
Debra Hausman
CAA 3-4; ' panish Club l ;
ball 3,4.
s hers
lub 1.2 ;. oft-
Glenna Hecht
onze Hon . Pin 4 ; Student Leg. 3 ; Cabinet I ;
F II Play 2.3 ; Fall Pla v re w 1-4; Reflection s 14; Rt>flel·tion Crew l-4 ; Childrcn s Th e ater i.
u Crew 1-3 ; Musical 3.4 ; l\'lu s. F est. 1-4;
1'11 plan 1-4: Int. Band l ; hoir 2-4; Glee
Club I. tu . e rt. 3 ; CAA 1.2.4; Orchcsl 4.
Jay a isky
Bronze H o n. Pin 3 : Summe r In stitut e
1,2.
1 -3 ~
Lawrence Kampf
Ill. State Scho lar 4;
Hon . Pin 3 ; Bronze
s~-...:ae•t.Ihlllf
Beg. Bandl ; Ba · """·....,,•~
Track
14:
ouncQI
Journeyman
ward
�Karen Larson
Bronze Hon Pin 3 : r. t usica l l-3 : ~ l u,ie Ft•st. 1--l :
Concert Orch . l --l : Mu sic Ct'rl. .J .
Timothy Launick
Trans. from ill's Wt>st 2.
Nat Lawren
ymna tics 1--l : Frosh
luj. 3-4.
Ruth Mannheimer
C.A.A. l ~ Producers 1.2: Ski Club I
u. Shie ld I :
~I
in . N 2:
Susa Marcus
Ill. State Scholar -l : Rt'flediom Crt·w 1-:J: G ,A.A.
2: Spanish C luh 1-3: 7\kd. Carl'l'r' 2.3.
StHe Leadroot
Wrt>stling I: Bast> ball I; Frosh.
u. I
Michele Marko
Tran s. from Su lli van 2.
Irwin Leavitt
Transferred fmm Muim• East 3.
Sheri Lee
Gold Hon. Pin 4.- Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Hon . Pin 2; FaU Play 2,3; Fall Play Cr w 2,4;
I· hil. Th eater
Reflection Crew 1-3; One A
Crew 1,3; Musica l Crew 1-3; Tht"Spian 2-4 ; 25
pt award 3; 50 pt. award 3; 75 pt. a ard 4; Tecni 2; CAA I ; Fre ch Club 1,2.
in Lefkoyltz
L; G A 1-3;
Art Council i
Robert Maslov
Bronze Hon . Pin 3
Gerhard Massat
Trans. from Evan ·ton Hi)!h School 3 ; Ill. Sate
Scho lar -l.
I.urea Lehmann
GAA l ; Gymnastic 1.
Lynne Ann Maylahn
G A f-4: Board 3.4; Ski Club 1-4.
toe!. Cateen 1-4;
n
Rebecca
Nat. Merit Sch. Let. of Commend. 4: Stiver
Han. Pin •• Bnma Hon. Pin 2; Blue HOIL Cert.
l; Ill. Stite It. 4; ReOt'Ctlons Crew i; Glee
Club l · G.A. 1-4: Board 3,4; Ski Club 2"":
Cross Country>'timer 4; olle)'hall 2,3; r.e.ders
G mM .
.4: Retkoctlons
• ' ldClub 1.2.
Michel Lichtenstein
CAA 1-4; Rippl e ttes
omm. l ,3 .
Alyce Dawn Metzger
Student l.t•iti>. 3 : AA 1.2; De bat e T ea m 1.2.
,
Melinda Me tzge r
CAA 1-4; Board 2-4 ; olle yball 2-4 ; Baske tball
3,4 ; Softball 3,4; Yearbook Editor 3 ,4; Quill nd
Scroll 4 ; ' ki Club 1,2.
Gary Meyers
Ill. tale Sch. 4; Bronze H on. Pin 2 ; Blue H on.
2;
Cert. I ; Football 1-4; Frosh u. I ; Minor
2 ; Basketball l ;
3 ; Track 2 ; Minor
Major
Frosh u. l ; Baseball l,2 ; Frosh u. I ; Minor
2; KeyC lub3,4 .
D ary l Michaels
Ill. State chol ar: Wres tling 1-4 ; Capt. 4 ; Frosh
; c Improved 3;
u. l ; Min. 2; Maj.
Coif I ; Frosh u. I ; Key lub 4; Blue Hon.
C e rt. I.
Deborah Martorano
Us hers C lub 2,3.
MontyMatl
N lub 1,2; Track 3; Frosh u. Shield 2; Min.
2; Cross Country 1-4: Frosh u. 1: Maj.
apt . 4 .
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
J.etl. 3: Rt>Oectlon s
Paul Mandell
Nat. Hon . Socit"t": Cold Hou . Pin .J : Silver Hon.
Pin 3 : Bronze H<;n. Pin 2; Cold Hun . Cert. I:
Club 3 ,4: Football 1,2.-l : Frosh u. I: ~ t in . 2:
1\l aj . 3.-l : Baseball 2 : K e~ C lub 2-.J.
.
Leslie Miller
Trans. from Sul livan 3; Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver H q n. Pin 4 ; Bronze Hon. Pin 3: Golden Gal
leon 3 ; ile hilite 2-4 ; Featu re Ed. 4; Quill and
Scroll 4.
�Rould Rovner
Club 1,2; B
Eliot Oslaerman
Student !Ail- 1-4; Cabinet 1.3; ftllitlllllnt.;;um
Spanish Club 1-4; Forenslct 3,4• DiilbattM'I..
1-4.
Laura Page
Gold Hon. Pin 4: Silver Hon Pin 3: B
Pin 2: Cabinet 1,2; Fall Play re w 3, , efl ection 2-4; Director 3; Crew , Chil . Theater
Cr
I; Mu ical Crew I; usio 2-4; Mu ic
Fest. ,2; Thesptus i-4 ; Mixed
orus 2; Glee
Club l , Gaa 1-4: Ord,.esis 1-4; res. 4; Produce rs 1-4.
Barbara
erson
llJ. State Scholar; Breale Hon. in 3; Glee lub
l; GAA 1-4; Board S.~
llevball l-4; Le
rs
Gym 2-4; Yea ook Staff 4; ki Club 1-8.
Howard Pfeifer
Ill. State Scholar; Re ections Director 3.4;
fl ections 1 ; Musical 2; Tecnis 3: Student
ductor 3.4; Con . Band 2-4: Sta•e Band
Choir2,4.
Jennifer Philli
Trans. from f\ ina; Homecoming Comm . 4;
lntermed. Ban l · CAA 1,2; Ski Club 2.
Gary Pineless
Ill. State Scho , at. Hon. Socit>ty 3,.4; Gold
Hon. Pin 4; Sil r Hon Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin
2; Gold Hon. ert. l ; lnvestlllt'nt Club 3; Ches
Club 1-4: V.P.
West2.
. 4; Student Leg. 1,2; HomecomClub 2,3; Vice-Pres. 4; Football
3.4; Track l ; Major N 2,4; MVP
all 2,3 ; Major N 3; School Spirit
Coi•-e 4; Key Club 2-4; Vice-Pres. 3 .
Lisa Polley
Ill. State ch I r 4; Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; G.A.A. 1. 4.
Nancy Pait
Blue Hon. Cert I; CAA 1-4; Porn-Porn 3,4.
Patricia Powen
W. late Schol. 4: Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon .
.3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l ;
R.tlections 1,2 : Ref! ctions Crew l ; Music
. 1: Glee Club I; GA 1.4; Spanish Cl,~.~i.~•;'N:ill
Ollt' ball Team 1-3; Badmittin Team 2,3.
M...,.Pozin
at. erit chol. Let. 4l"~M!
Schol. ; Football l,
Comm. 4: Chess lubl-4
David Pregozen
Musical Crew 3,4;
3,4 : lntermed. Ba
Marlene Pressl•
GAA2.4.
ketball 3;
Soft-
Steven Putziger
Ill. State chol. 4 ; Coo. Band M; Jntetined.
Band 1; Te
1,2; F
l; Investment
Club 1-4.
Eia Milica Radosavl1
Ill. State Sch. 4: Gold
Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2,
C.A.A. 1-4: Orchesis 4.
Julie Rand
Ill. tate Sch . 4; Silver Hon . Pin 4; Bronze Hon .
Pin 3; Summer In st. 3; Refl ection s 1: Music
Fest. 1; Girls Glee l; G.A.A. 3; Producers l.
Daniel Rappoport
Trans. frlllll Evanston 2; Ill. S
Ho. oclety 8,4; Cold Hon.
Pin 3; Bronae Hon. "'1 2;
Cabinet 2,3; Fall Play 3, ;
t. 2-4; Re ct.
Crew 3,4; Child. Th. 3; Musial 2-4 ; Thesp. 2-4;
V.P. 4; Forensics 3; Yearbook Staff 4; Journey·
man Award 4; }'rod. 2-4; P Announ. 3,4; Stu•
dents for Imel 2; Sec.-T
2.
Julia Katia
Ill. S
Sch. 4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon.
Pin 3;
nze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert" I:
at
Society 3,4; Student Leg. 2,4; Cabi·
eflections 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Conceit
1-4; Cadet Band l ; Marching Band 2-4;
Spanish Club 1-3; Pres. 2,3; F.T.A. 2-4; Trea S.
4; Golden Galleon 1-4; Editor-in-Chief ; It'
Academic Alternate 3.
Chris Reiss
Transferred from Swit
Spanish Club 4; Prod
4; Musical 4.
Bob Riccelli
Football l ,2,3;
N 2,3; Track 2;
u. Shield l ; Mi
Student Le![. 4;
Club 3,4; Track 2; Cro s
Country 2,3; Baseball 3; Fencllljt 1,2,3,4.
~th Ruller
Re fleet
Band 3; Inter.
U.. Band 2,3; Stu
Do Rut
ski
Concert Band 4;
Golden Galle 3,4.
Andy Ruttenberg
Swimming 1,2,3 4; M ; Minor N l; Major N 2,
3,4;
1,2,3,4; MVP; Minor N l ; Major N 2,3,
4; S
S.4. M jor 3,4.
Randy
Bronze Hob. rtn 4; Gold Hon. Cert l ; Reflections Crew. I;
oir l ; Mixed Chor. l; Tennis 14; Frosh Nu. l; hield · Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Swim~!; r sh Nu l;Soccer3; MinorN3;
Ski Clult f; 8rfdli Club 2.
y
4; Bronze Hon. Pin 4; AVE 1-4;
3; Tecnl 3: Fro h u. l ; M'
Ing 1-4; Frosh Nu. l ; M
""'lllKl~._,.reers CJu 3.
�Corey Strlelier
&some Hon. Pin 2; Track 1-3; Minor
Major S; MVP 2.
1,2;
Ledfe Suslick
ll'On2e Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. 1: Fall Play
3; Fall Play Crew 3; One Act Plays 2; Musical 24; Music Fest. 2-4; Thespians 2-4: Choir 3.4;
Glee Club 1,2; Gold Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 3,
4; CAA 1-3: Orchesis 1.2; Producers 1-4; Mini·
Show3.
Leesa Shetman
Cabinet 1,2; all Play Cre
Crew 3; CAA l; Producers l .
Valerie Shu
$badent Leg. 1,2; Cabin
Spanish Club 1,2· FT A l.
3; Refelection
Phy Ilia Taylor
Reflections Crew l ; CAA 1,2.
Jim Trainor
Basketball I ; Baseball I ; Ski Club 1,2.
1,2,3; CAA 1,2,3;
Vincent Trauth
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon Cert. l ; Cabinet
3; Latin Club 2,3,4 ; Med. Careers Club I.
ajor N 4.
Ed Triwuth
Track 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Minor N 2.
lchael Wientraub
Blue Hon. Cert. l ; F tball l; Frosh u.; Baseball l,2.4; MVP 1,2; Minor 2; Major
Clubl,2.
MarkWllcaa
Football l ,4.
Pam lna
. of Commend. 4; Silver
Nat. Merit Schol.
Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Cold Hon. Cert.
ll ; Track 3; Tennis 1-4; Leaders PE 2-4;
4; Volleyball 1-3; Badminton 1- ; panllh Club
l; Timer Club 1,2.
BobertWolf
Ill. State Scholar; Bronz Hon. Ptn 3; Blue Hon.
Cert. l ; ummer Inst. 4; Student~ · 4; Football l ; Baseball l: ilehilite 4; Debate Team 14.
Michael Wolflnsohn
Track l.!: Frosh u.; Minor
restlln~ 1.
lmming I ;
nze
ncil
Lenard Upin
~
omm. 4; Mu sical 1,2,3;
Homecomm
4; Officer 4; Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; hl.W ~
in or N 2; Major N 3 ,4 ; Captain 3,4
eightlifitng 3,4; Trojan Mascot 4; Schoel Sp,lf.lJ•·<>"too•t~··
itComm. 4.
a Zeidman
ons Crew l ; CAA 1,2; Producers L
Christine U ritz
Reflections 3; Musical 1,3; Music Fest. 1,S;
lxed Chor. 3; Glee Club I.
chele Vale
. State Scholar; Nat. Hon. Society 3,4: Cold
on. Pin 4; ilver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin
2; Student Senate 4; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections 1-4; Crew 1,3,4; Mu•ical 2; Crew 1·4;
l'-4; 25 pt. a aaf 3; Miiiie Fest. 1-4;
Thes i
Cho S,4: Milled Chorus I; Glee Club l; Gold
Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 4; GA l-4· 75 pt.
ff 3; editor
award 3; Orchesis 1-4: Yearbook
4; Journeyman Award 3; Star we,rd 4; O,.ill
and Scroll 4; Producers 1-4.
UanSklalr
tll. State Sehol 4; at. Hon. Society 8,4: Oold
Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Btonze Hon; Pin
2; Cabinet 3; Sec. 3; CAA l; Med. Career Club
1,2: Golden Galleon 3,4; Forensics 3,4; hess
Clubs.•.
MleheU.
Ill. State Schol 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
ioltl l; Glee Club l; CAA 1-4:
C.rt. l; R
Staff!; !kl Club l-3; Tennis 3,4.
Y
Da
iety S: Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Nat.
Hon. Pin • Blue Hon. Cert. l; Glee Club l;
ool Spirit 4; Tennis 2-4; Volleyball
CAA 1-4;
1-3; Badminton 1-3; Track3,4.
Sue Varon
CAA I.2.3.4; Leaders Gytn 2,3,4; Cyvmastlc;s I,
2; Cap. 2; Homecomlntt Comm. 4; Key Club 4;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Audrey Wald
Reflection 2; Musical Crew 2; Musical l; u·
sic Fest. 1,2.3.4: Concert Oreb. 1,2,3,4; Student
Cond. 4; COIK'ert Band 1,2,3,4: Inter. Band 1
Cadet Band l; Oiee Club 1: Gold M c Pin ,
Mu ic Cert. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; GA
Rlppletts 2,8,4: Producers 2; B
Swimm!~ 3,4; rchery 3.
RoWn Weisman
Ill. State Schol. <&; Stud. Lete.
4; Homecoml.._ Coaian. 4:
ff l; t
CAA 1: Yearbook
1; AFS 4; key Clu
Len WeilllteJD
Student LeR. S; N
Buketball l-4; Fr
Baseball U: Frosh
4 MVP 2;
Florence Stern
Fall Pla y Crew 1-4; Reflection s 2: Reflections
lid. U....
Crew l :
Crew 2-4; One Act
Ids l-4;
;
ter Crew 3,4 ; Musical re
Tecnis 2·4 ; CAA 1,2; Yearbook t:aff 3,4; Ski
Club 4; Art Councill; Producers 1...t
Marc Stookal
Ill. State Schol. 4: Football 1-4; Track 1.1.4·
Med. Careers Club l .
Society 3.4; Gold
onze Hon. Pin
!lw,lliMllang l; Medical
ld•eClub3.
Zimbler
ate Scholar 4; at. Hon. Society 3,4 ; Gold
n. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin
2; Blue Hon. Cert. l ; Producers 1-4; Fall Play
Crew 1-3 ; Reflection s Crew J -4; Children's
Theater Crew 2; Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians
2-4 ; Yearbook Staff 1-4; Editor 3; Asst. Editorn-Ghief 3; Cc:>-Editor- ln-Chief 4; Journ eyman
A ard l ; St r ward 2; Quill and Scroll Society
3,4.
MulZirunan
;
r
Fqbtball l-4; Fro h u.; Shield 1: M
Major N S.,4; Baskrtball l-4; Frosh Nu.; Shield
2 Major S; Baseball 1-4; Frosh
Min
2; Major N 3,4; Ski
u. l; hleld l; Minor
Club S; School Spirit Comm. 4; EY Club 3,4;
Pres. 4; Squeenies lubS,4; Pres. 4; Reflections
4.
�Index
Abele . Dennis M 215. 2-14
Abelson, lacy Beth 87, 194
Ahr•hlllllson , David L 147, 194
br• m , Ronda ue 215, 244
Abrams. Bria11 148, 204
Abrams, Se<>tt Allan 171 , 194
Abrantsoc>. Leo Randi<• 133. 147. 184
Achlmovi c h, MiraS. 116. 167. 184
Adams. C\•nth Ju Ann 204
Adl'lman. ,Marla Lynn 194
Ade lman. Pamela Rose 104. 116. 184
de Iman. l'hil ip Ian 115. 132. 148. 204
A~nos , Arnold 40
A,::ran , El )'~ Lauren 204
Ahonen, J um~s Dennis 137. 184
Ahonen. D avid J. 204
Ahonen, usan Gail 215
Alrdo. Philomen a Ann
19-J
Aiello, Debra A 184
Ala) nicl heri Sue
Alban, Kare! D Renee
214
le under. Ri<hard ) . 126, 184
Al exander. Viqitlnia 204
Allen , Barry l..tt 121. 127, 144.171
All n. Oni toph.r Q. 204
Alle n, o., id K 120. 194
Alli on. Eliiabcth 204
Alomla, Micha I 126
Alman. Aaron jaoob 126, 137, 194
Alomia.J.rome 127, 128, 194
Alpert , h eryl F.
Amado, David . 2 14
Amudo. Sa.ndra Carrie 194
Ambrose, Kathleen A. 175, 184
Ambrose. Joe 86, 97. 11 5, 204. 2 14
Ambroziak. Roman J. 204
AmelunJ(. C:arolyn 44
llmenl. Le lie B. 74. 119. 194
Ameri can Y~arbook Company 256
Amt'rietas, Annelle N. 184
men , Pri sci lla 31
Anders<~n.
D.avld P.
Bazcll, Nila
Beam. j . 171
Beard. Je ffr ey IV
Beard sley. Dian e
104, 194
Albaum, Lyle 184
Albrecht, Fredric k A. 115, 127, 129. 169.
170,2 14
Alexander. James V. 204
Alt•J.:111 der, Jeanette 11 9, 204
Alexander. I ra
Ba rs ky. Rosa lyn Sue 194
Baskin , Ellen 214
Bass. Maril yn Bell e 2 15
flass, Michat'I Alan 1
84
Bates, Kare n F.
Bass. Hnd y H. 184
Boss. Ve ll a 43
Butko, Fred A. 86. 102, 2C}l
Bouer, Janice Marie 84. 106, 108. 11 3. 2 14,
244
Buuer. Kim Ann 184
Buuer, M )'le> Scott 184
Bauer. Tcrrv Matl t•w 204
Ba)~oocl H'o llis Beth 214
Bazell. Je ff 100, 104
184
Andersoo, Don Lee 133, 147. 184
Anderson, John II. 194
Andersoo. Kt>nneth 25
Anderson. Louis S 204
Ander on, Pamela A. 184
ndcrson, Robert 32
ndrea , Dale Lynn 64. 204
Andrea, Paulette 31
Andre. 1 lche lle A. 204
n~ell , N onq II. 96. 194
Apollo, Steven John 126. 137, 184
Apton . Scott 12. 2 14
Aponte , Amnrillis 204
llrbu s, Im Ross 120, 194
Ar~u s. Va le ri e 164 . 2().1
Arku sh, Barry II. 88. 214, 244, 256
Arkush , Mi chele S. 11 5, 184
Aronold, Je• nclle 66. 2 14, 244
Arnoff. Alan Philip 184
Amopolin. ui:anne L. 120. 141, 142. 180
181 . 194
Aron son. Terri Lynn
Aronoviti. Jill Iris 66. 74. 89, 90. 96. 99.
2 14 , 2.14. 256
Aronov itz, J<>«l)lt B. 104, 194
Ashl ey, elNte M. 96, 120. 194
t av s, Job11 Ceorxc 204
uerbucli , Char les 147, 194
uerba<-h , Philip I 2. 194
Auerba <h . Vi c ki Beth 2 14. 244
Austi n, Briafl Alan 147, 18-t
Avers, Martin L. 204
vcr . Sherri 1arsha
Axley, Mar y Lou 214. 244
Back. R<llttr 121
Baer, Al ice E 96. 204
Barr. D.-· id A 204
Ba r. Phil ip 'coll
Baich. ~urie 106, 214, 244
Baijll" lrnan . Daniel 204
Balzer. u an nn 204
Baker, Hollis L<-e 113, 116. 204
Baker , Keith llrian 96. 97. 214. 244 , 162. 163
Bak e-r, Rorna) ll t 36
llalikov , H uward
120. 2<»
llalla . Anna 184
Balter, Judith F. 66, 96, 204
Band y, Mark Allen 204
Bank. Monica R. 214, 244
Baque , Robert
8 JU< , Tonv 147, 184
Barack. David 204
Baran<hik. Marc) 184
Baren baum. Mark 17 1. 11>1. 126
Barkoo, m., 194
Barn,le h Jvhn M 127, 214
Baron I. Stt>ven M 184
Baroni. 1strnne 184
Barranco. Scott D 214 , 244
Barr ~. j\ldith Ann
184
Barr~. Robert J
184
147. 194
40
Beck, Ka y 44
Beck, ROl(er C. 194
Becker, All en 28
Betker. Am y Eve 164. 194
Bcerh y, Dav id 5 1, 126
Behr. Kare n Lee 142, 141 , 184
Behr. Kenn eth R. 2 14
llchrel, Donald Dean 194
Beljaclf. Cre~Or)' 0 . 12 1, 184
Belkin, Lore n Scott 2 14, 244
Bellos. P..tlricia 194
Bellucci Ri chard 214. 244
Belon, Felicia S. 2<». 256
Bellsur, Ruth Anne 43
Benas. We nd' Debora h 88, 214. 244 . 256
Bender, j ac k ·Edward
Benjamin , Cary Lewis 184
Benjamin, Miriam B. 120, 204
Berberian, Ann 184
Berooon, Joan H. 9'2, 112, 119, 194
Ber~. Andrea Eleanor 167, 2 14 , 244
Ber~ . llonnie Kay 84. 115. 155, 214. 244
Ber~. Eric Neil 137, 184
Ber~ , Carry Michael 2 14, 256
Be r~. Jerro ld 184
Berg, Julie Ann 2 14
Ber~er. Kathryn R. 116. 184
Bcr~er, Laurie Lynn 204
Be r~er . M icha c l T. 204
BerJ(eron, Arthur C.
Ber~ma n . j oy Ell yn IOI. 204
Berk, Borr)' B. 204
Berk. Rand y E. 184
St>rk, Steven M.
Berke. 1arcia
34
ulond . L.ewisMichae l 127. 171 . 194
Bloom. Ke nn eth Joe l 194
Bloom, Willi am
51
Blum. Steven F.
BodeRn, John 19-t
Bohclan , Mary A. 19-t
Bod en heime r. Ri chard I~
Boden heimer. Robert 204
Bodine. Jeffe ry 194
Bolm•n. Robert L. 101
Hohm . Steve
Bolon. CannS.
141. 184
Bolotin. C~rolyn j oy
204
Bong iomo. John L. 184
Bonner, Jori Dawn 217
Bonner, Tami Starr 184
Bor~. Edward 147, 119. 194
Bor~ . ancy Marla
11 2. 194
Bor~. Neil Sheldon 184
Borkan , Brian Keith 204
Borker, Ja y Benne tt 2 16, 244
Borker, Jill Robi n 194
Bor~cs, Manfred 127. 194
Borkan . Steven Bl ai r 115. 147, 184
Borkovitz, Jami e F. 142. 116. 121 , 141 , 185
Borlwvitz, Mi chae l A. 127. 136, 194
Born sc heuer. Eileen
204
Born stl'in, Dav id S. 194
Borufsky. Mark Alan 2()1
Borowicz, Mary M .
Borst , Nancy Ann
Bo'<' e r. Lawrence Jay 19- 130, 131
1.
Box , Sy lvia Lynn 216. 244
Bradford Tami R. 185
Brandes, Ronald B. 194
Brantman . Alli son 11 3, 116. 185
Bran tm an , Bruee 77, 115, 216. 244 . 127. 129
Brantma.n , Linda Ann 96. 216
Bras lawsky, Les lie A. 204
Braslawsky. Marlene 204
Brauer, Sandra 204
Braverman , Bruce S. 244
Braverman , Wa yne R. 137, 185
Brcjlman. M arcia J. L 204
OO,
Brejlman. Micha el A. 204
Breide nbach, Jan el L 85, 102, 106. 11 6, 120,
2 16, 244
Breit he~, Morcy n 185
Brenna n. j ohn Thomas 216, 244
Brenn e r. Leonard J. 2()..t
Brenn er. Robin L ynn IJ6, 195
Bresette, 'eil J. 185
Bressler, Ronald 119
Bressle r, Stuart L 185
Berkelh am e r. Karen M. 194
Berkowilz, Shari C . 87, 100, 184
Berk ley. Les li e S. 2C}l
Berk owitz, Michde 100. 19-&
llcr kowllz, Biehard II. I 14. 115. 204, 162,
163
Bretzman. C. Randa ll 217. 244
Brez ka. Graciela I. 11 l. 185
Brin, Ellen j oy 11 6, 150. 164, 185
Brines, Mar k R. 132, 136, 139. 195
Brin es, Rosa li e 3 1
Brinsky, Marlin Roe 95, 2 17, 244
Bcrlow, Patricia B.
Britt an, Luuren cc D .
184
Berlow. Ri chard Alan 98, 2 14, 244
Berman, David n. 204
Berman, H aro ld M. 121 , 194
Bcrman , LindaJune 11 6.2 16
Bem1011, Lo~ ell J. 184
Berman. Robin S. 184
Bern;u<I, Debra Rae 127, 194
Bernard y. Dennis ) . 184
Berns, Judith Susan 204
Berns, Stoll Philip IO I. 204
Bern stein . Cathy Ann 11 6. 184
lkrns tein, Fem IOI. 204
Btirn sleln. Kennet h A. 184 . 126
Berrln~ton , M lchael 216
BcrrinJ(ton , Michele l 16, 184
Berry, Ira Mauri ce 204
lkrzon , Esther 31
Besser. Timoth v Paul 194
Best, Maril yn
244
Beth. Caro l Lyn n
Bezork. Robin /Inn 72. 90. 96. 216. 244
Ann
Bialik, Renee Brenda
19-1
Bianchi . Joseph P. 191
Bieber, Stuart J ay 194
Bielinsh
heryl L. 150. 194
Biellnul Renee M. 126, 150, 184
Binnall, l ary Beth 155. 164. 166
Dirnbcr~
Estella
Bishal. Kei th J. 256
Bishal, Paula In ez 150
Bis k. Robert l ark 91, 102, 2 16. 244
lllttnc r. l ary E. 184
Black. Laura 55
Blackman, Mark David 96. 115, 11 9, 194
Blainl'. Peter 1artin 217. 244
Blair, Donald 44
lllai . J anmJ . IOl.217.244
Blatt. J oe l K 126, 184
Blatt. Ellen F. 106. 217, 244
Bleadon . Benjamin J. 97. 121. 194
Blichmann. David S. 2().1
Blichmann. Judith L
180, 217
Jllinick, Robert 130. 184
Slit tcln . Deborah
194
Bliit, CreitorWillard 147. 184
Blumenthal, Bernard 115, 171 , 194.126
Bloc k, Ian Fred 133. 147. 184
Block, li cl1el le Rene 96. 97. 2Q.l
I 17. 217
Brncic, Jud y 32
Bro, William Je ns l20. 148. 217. 244
Brodaci, Ralph 2 17
Broda<'Z, Sherry Lynn 11 2. 116. 195
Brod y, Karen Ann 116. 185
Brommelkamp. Hele n 3 1
Bronstill(', Ei leen 185
Brook, Steve~ E. 217. 244
Brooks. Jon M ichae l 137. 126, 185
Broton , Donald j . 195
Brown. Cyn thi a Ann 84. 108, 11 5. 2 16, 244
Brown , Cynthia Ann 216, 244
Brown. Daniel Lewis 205
Brown. D orothy 3 1
Brown, j ack Myles 195
Brown , Karen Lynn 11 6. 195
Brown , Lotw rcnce Scot 195
Brown , MarC' A. 133. 1&5
Brown. 1\h1ry Lou 205
Brown. Robert S
244
Brown. Marla 195
Browne. M ichelc S.. 2 16
Bro""ninj(, Oiant> 44
Brown stei n. Mark J 19.5
BruJ(cr, Dana Lynn
Brunnlnjt. L
17 1
Bru slan, David Alan 195
Brutzku s. Marion 185
)lrzozo ~'S ki. Martha 88, 99. 104, 113, 141 .
154. 166, 195
Brzozowski. Paul C.
Buns, Toni 34
Burack, Lisa L 205
Brudcen. Steven B. 185
BurJi(css. Dous,das E. 185
Burgess, James T. 205
Bu r~cs . Jeffrey II. 205
Burk. Sheryl Lynn 116. 185
Burke. Donna Brid~el 141 , 185
Burke. Michael). 148. 204
Burke, Patrick James 2 16. 244
Burman, Jeffrey Lee 2 16, 244
Burnham. Jan e 44
Burstyn, Benjamin 18.5
Burton, Elizabeth I. 216
Bu~baum . Andrea nn 111 , 116
Bu..tbaum , Cary C
136. 200
Byron . Daniel Ray 205
brron , Cary Alan 185
Caciopp0. Ca rl J. 205
Cacioppo, J ohn F. 185
Cafarzuza, Yaneth 200
Ca in , Sherri e L. 185 , 217
Cain. Sheree Ca th y 120, 244
Ca in , Susan Ann ette 185
Ca lkins, Pamda Sue 2 L
7
Ca ll a~ han , Sharon 43
Ca lvo. Edward E. 2 17
Cam 1 in, James 26
>a
Campbe ll, a ncy B. 100. 195
Cameron , R e~ ina
26
Campo l ~ Mirella 205
Capezio, Joa nn 205
Capit ani. Emil
49, 136
Capitol, Andrea L)nn 185
Capito l, Debra Jo 84. 115. 217, 244
Caplan. Sharon Holly 195
Capuano. Robin J
.
Carde ll a. Dean Tom 185
Ca rlson, Frederi k ). 195
Ca rl son. J ames D. 127, 17 1. 195
Ca rl son. Kay
31
Carlson, John M. 126, 147
Ca rl son, Mar k C. 205
Carl son, ll. l27, 195
Camow, Patri cia L
Cascino, John Andrew 90. 91. 217. 244. 127,
129
Cascino, Susan M . 1
95
Castino. Jerry 28
Casey, James Joseph 127. 217
Casey, Patri ck John 205
Cassman. Larry 217
Casteel, Je nnifer L. 121 . 195
Cech, Philip Edwa rd
Ch abne r. Boward L. 86, 88. 205, 256
Chaik in, Richa rd A. 205
Chamberl ai n, Pau la 39
Chamcrli k. Karen A. 185
Chan, Jud y Elizabeth 155, 195
Ch ancellor. She ila J. 205
Chapnick. Teri 11 3, 11 7, 2 19
C h arou~. David AIan 195
Chavin , Lauren Jo LIO. 195
Chavin , M ichacl 205
Cheeseman , Sharon/\ . 219 , 244
Che iken. Marc E. i95
C hei ken, Marla Fa ye 195
C he rner. Jeffrey S. 205
C herney. Sanford Jay 1
85
C herniavskyj, Pe ter 126, 137, 185
Chernick. Michelle 142. 155. 180, 195
Chernick. Sherie ll 6. 195
Cheun~. Patricia L
185
Chiarello. Thomas 2 19
Chiarello. 1artin 195
Chin. Dav id D. 133, 185
Chin, Marp:a ret P 185
Chirchirilln, C hri s 2 19. 127
Chiropolos, Cre~ory 11 8
C hl a paty, De ni se L. l08. 11 5. 244. 2 19
Chomskv. Christi e 195
Chris le~sen . Charles 127. 205
C hri stensen. Me lod y 185
Chr isterson , Thomas 205
Christopherson, .P.. 195
C hristop0ulo's, Ceol]!c 127, 170. 205
C hristopou los. J ohn 147
C hrislopoulo<. J otce 31
Christopoulos. Peter 127. 171
Ciran. Nancy Lei~h 116, 185
C lark. C linto'i1 W.
C lark, Kath leen 205
C lau se r. Jam es C. 205
C lauson, D eborah A .
Clauson, Diane MarJ.tc
C lauson , Laura
C laver. Ca ry Edward 117. 133, 185
Claver, Michael S 205
C lea rfield, Bruce II. 219
C lin ,11:in~smlt h . Nona 34
Cobert , Cary Michael 195
Cobe rt . Scott Alan 244. 2 19
Coborn, Don na D 185
Coclanis, Ca therine 180
Goens. Diane M. 154 , 244. 219
Coens. John H . 200
Cohan, C hery l P. 86, 205
Coh:an , D:av id S.
Cohan. Lisa 18.5
Cohan, Wiiiiam M. 185
Cohen, Audrey Beth 86, 175, 205
Cohen, B. 17 1
Cohen, Da le Perry 205
Cohen, Garv E. 205
Cohen, Jclr' 195. 163
Cohen, Karen uc 185
Cohen, Larry Alan 115. 127. 170, 2 19. 244
Cohen, Laurenc.. H . 121 , 185
ohen, Li.sa Jan 185
Cohen, I arc Alan
Cohen. Michae l L. 2().5
Cohen, Rhonda J 185
Cohen. Rh onda Janet 11 2, 195
Cohen. Rona ld Bruce 218. 244
Cohen. Sherr L 116, 185
Cohen. Shereen Lynn 88, I l3, 195, 256
�25
Cohen. Susan P. 205
Cohen. Vicki Lynn 1&5
Cohn , Ann Lynne 11 5
Dorsey. James
Coh n. Holl ie Ilene
Cohn , Jam es Nath an 90, 102, 114, 115, 134,
139. 172. 2 18, 244
Cohn. Janis Helene 11 9, 195
Cohn. r-.for ray B. Jff5
Cohn. Na nci· Miche lle 11 7, l 95
Cole, David Brian i4. 96, 195
Cole, Les lie Gay le 96. 167, 20.S
Co lem an. James Brian 185, 126
Co leman. Ly nn Marie 106. 195
Colu cci, Dana l 19, 159, l85
Co lucci , Josq>h 127, 169. 171. 195
Coninx, Joanne Ardis 113. 150, 155, l&I. 185
Doug las. Jane Ellen
Oouvi kas, Deena 31
Do uv ris. AnJ(e la 186
Dowlin, Barbara D. 211 , 245
Oral, Frc-d 26
Dranorr. al ali e 26
Dredze, Roberta S. 119, 206
Dressler. Linda M ari 11 6, 186
Drucker, D ebra Lynn
Duberchin. All an 211 , 221
86
Du be rchin, Mar lene 104, 1
Dubin. Benjam in A. 186
Dubin. Sheryl Lynn 206
Du bi nsky. Darl ene C. 186
Dou~he rt y, Mary 49, 116, 186
Dou~hcrty, James 5 1, 11 9. 206
Conn e ll )'. Patricia L.
Co lver, Arthur 22
Conrado. Carlos 185
Co lt on, Everett 46
Conroy, Rita orcen 89, 99, 2 18, 244. 256
Coo k, Ga ry 28. 135. 138
Coon, Joan 36
Cooper. Haro ld S. 90, 218, 244
Coope r, John 5 1
Coope r, Li nda Rae 11 6. 185
CoopN. Merl e Reva 2 18
Cope, Richa rd Phil ip 195. 130. 131
Cos~ rove, Arl ene 0 . 106,2 18
Costello. John Rowan 2 18
Coul son, Will ia m 36. 133
Crane, Glenn Steven 185. J 26
Craven. Carrie L)'nn 185
Crave n, JeHrcy S. 185
Crave n, ~·l ic h ae l Ca rv 205
'
Crowe. Randa ll J. 195
Curtiss. Gco r~c 0 . 185
Guse, H. 170
d a Rosa, Gen t ii 44
D aa r, Alan A.
Daar, Lori L)rrm
195
1&5
Dait chrna n, Tyra S. I 16. 150. 1&5
95
D ait chrnan. Will iam A. 1
Daly. James Charl(•s 186
Dam man n. Dona ld Alan 127. 163
Dan ner, Susan Joy 106. 2 18
D a n zi~er, Stt•wa rt 205
Darmstad te r. Hobert 2 19
D avid son. Bria n K .
195
Dav idson, Glen n 11 5. 2 19, 244
Davidson. La uri e 97. 2 19. 244
Dav id son. Lisa 195
Dav is. Ad ri an Ga il 195
Dav is, Alan Way ne 195
Dav is. Jonat han I. 205
Dav is. Elisa Joy 96. 97, 11 6. 2 19
Dav is, Rochelle Sue 175, 195
Dec ker. Joseph A. 133. 137
De fr anceschi , Be th A. 141 , 164. 186. !42
De fr ancesch i.Chris 14 1, 205
De~e nh a rd l , Ed ward 5 1
De it ch. W illi am Al an 163. 46. 186.
De J on~e. Karl 46
De leo nardi s, Andrea 205
De lecma rd is. Pam ela 195
De lmonico, Karen B.
Delmonico, Michae l A. 186, 126
Demcu lenae re. T homas 219
Dera n ~o. Mark Adam 200
Dcrex. Susa n Lynn 92, 100. 109, 2 19. 245
Deric ks, Joanne 40
Derman, Daniel Mark 186
Desst• nt . Robert S. 2 19
Deut sch, Ba rba ra A. 186
Deu tshe, Joa nn Sue 113, 2 19. 245
Dewey. John 17
Diamond. Br ian Paul 205
Di amond , Dona ld Alan 136, 139. 2 18
Di amond . Jerome S. 120. 195
Diamond. Merle Kay 218
Diamond, Na ncy 2 18
Dia mond . Terri Jun c 96, 11 2. 119. 205
Diaz, Gu illermo 2 18
Diaz. Jose 2 18
Diben<-dell u. Ra lph J. 196, 128
Dibenedello, Stephen 3 l
Dibenedcllo, Rochi na 3 l. 127
Dick, Janel Lou ise 2 18
Di cker. Curtis 2 18
Dickm an, David 186
D ickstein , Lawrence 205
Difiore, ancy June 196
Din e, J ud ith S. 205
Dine lli. Debo rah 104, 12 1. 186
Dine ll i. Michae l J. 12 1, 2 18
Din ico la. Gle nn E. 186
Dobrow, Steven R. 2 18
Oobryman. Steven M .
205
Do ln ick, Roberta L. 175, 205
Doma n, Michae l P. 186
Do mlan, Keith \ Va ltcr
Domian. Kent Lt'<>
D om in ic, Janin e 205
Donado, Hu~o Frank 132
Don es. Pau l 22 1, 245
D o n l~er. Holl i Sue 100, 2().5
Do nlon, Thomas J.
Do nlon. Mi chae l J. 127, 2<>.5
D onna, David An tone 196
Doo ley. Robert j ohn 85. 92, 93, 95. 102. 104,
22 1. 245
Do rk. Jim 196
Dorman. C rejtj( Mart in 121. Ii i. 186
Doman, Liu
Do rm an, Lynn Renee 121. 154, 180. 18 1.
22 1
Dubow. Andrea Lrn11
D uffv. Dennis
43
186
Oum.kc. Judit h Mary 11 6, 186
Dunn , Wendy S. 180, 196
Dush man. Russel A. 220
Du zy nski. A lexandra 196
D ux ler. Lawrence Ira
220
Dvo rak. Todd 49
Ea~e r . Jonath an B. 206
Ebe rle, Susan ne M . 196
Ec kerlinJit. Ge ri Ann JOI. 206
Ecke rl i n~. Sa mu el F. 147. 186
Edelsou. Ric hard
Ed elstein, Na ta li e G. 206
Ed l'r. Den ni s 256
Edidin. Steven Drew 126. I ii. 186
Ed win . Ma rk Cary 245
Eich, Stephe n David
Eiden . Gary James 206
Eisen. Donn a. Maxine 220. 245
Eisen, Paula Helene 104
Eisenber)t. Jo Ann 40
Eisc·nbcl}{. M ich ae l S. 206
66
E kstro m. Nancy Joan 11 7. 1
E latk in, Jodi H. 186
Arl ene C. 11 0. 150, 196
E lkin s,
Elk ins, Gary Jay 85, 92, 93. 102, 115 . 220.
245
Ell en by. Dana Sue 206
· Ellen by, Alan Marc 206
Elli s, Larrv Mi chae l 196
Ell ew, Pc l~ r 206
Elma n, Shary n I. 186
Elrod . Diane S. 11 3, 164
En~e l , Judit h Sara 110, 150, 196
En~el ber~. Jod i I. 150, 186
En~e l ber~. Shell e R. 220. 245
Eno. Carl F.
Epstein, Debra Joy 96. 104. 120. 220, 245
Epste in. Jeffrey L. l72, 1%
Epstein, We ndy 113, 150. 164. 196
Erb. Hckli Victoria 220
Eren be r1<. Jud ith J. 11 6. 196
Erenbel)(. Julie Ann 116, 196
Erl and e r. Kenn eth R.
Ernst , Edw in 5 1
Es ken. Che ryl Lynn i 4, 96. 97, l 19. 174,
175. 206
Es kew. Karyn 55
Eskoff, Renee 196
Es koz. Robin C lara 196
Esra lew, Jodi Il ene 11 6. 186
Esralcw, \Ve ndy F.
Eurich, Richard
Even. ancv Ann 196
Ewi n)(,
li a r~ y 46
Ew in ~ .
K.
Faber.
155
ancy An ne
206
Eyerm ann , Louis 5 1
Faeler, Kenneth H. 9 1. 245
factor, Lauran Sue 12 1, 186
f acto r. Jod y Lee 196
Fagen holz. Lori E. 8 1, 196
fain . Jo lene Jennie 186
Falbc r. Sandra 11 2, 206
Farber, Carrir Lrnn 196
fa rdman. Gai l
206
Fav ish, Pamela E. 88, 92, !02, 108. 206, 256
Feder, Robert 90. 92, 93, 95. 9!J. 220. 245, 256
Fede rm an . Helene J. 206
FeiRer. Frieda 106, 220. 245
Feij(cr, Larry Steve 196
Feinstein , Jamie
Feinslein. Jodie
Feld . ea l 220
Feldm an, Carol J. 11 2. 186
Feldm an. Charl ott e 256
Feldman. Denise Joy 206
Feldm an, Debra Ann 11 6. 196
Feldm an. Joseph C. 186
Feld man, J udi Lynn 186
Fe ldnutn. Susan lvv I2i. 100, 196
.
Fe ld man. Steven M 186
Feld• tein, Beth An n
Fordm an, Sand r~ E. 22 1
Fer~e r, David 97, 196
Fe riiter. Rory Lee
FerRu "''·Charl e W. 133. 186
Fer~ u son . Gera ld 34
FcrJZuson, Theresa
Ferld. Ma rk Eva n 163, 196
Ferran tt', Nancv
feste nstc in, M~rt i n
Felm an, Ca ry Joe l 196
Fiducc la. Rh onda D. 206
Fields. Ho ll y J. 11 6
FiRa. Stewart ea l 55, 66, 72. 9'2, 96, 119.
22 1. 245
Filinson. Debra Iris 88. 90. 22 1, 245. 256
Fine. LaurcnCt" David 11 5, 136, 196
Fine, Slwrry Eli•e 119. 22 1, 245
206
Fine. Stevf'n Alan
Fine. Steven Mlch:iiel 221
Fink. Michael Alan 206
Fischer, Ann 31
Fischer. Carol Ann 206
Fischman. Shan I Ann 116. 186, 121
86
Fisher. Arlene Susa n 1
Fisher. Mark Edward 206
fis her. Martin L. 127. 206
Fh her, ancy J.
fisher, Pame la S 196
Fi>hman, Arnold Jay 206
Fishman. Corev 196
Fishman. Ira A.Ian 170. 206
Five lson. Karen Joy 221
Flakne. Dawn G 11 3. 11 6, 141. 164. 186
Flammang, Rhonda Lee 116, 186
Flanzcr. Shun" Lee 109. 112, 196
f leck. Garv St ~warl
Fleischer. David M . 121 , 186
Fleisd1 man. Cheryl L. 22 1
Fl eischm an. Su san C . 196
fl t;>IC'her, Gt"orJite M 221. 245
Flitman , Mar k Alan 66, 74. 96. 101. 119, 206
Flosi, 1arvanne T. 206
fl ms. Robin Judy 196
Flynn. Jeanette
11 6
Fh nn . Suz.annt• M .
F~e l. David Alan 186. 126
FO!(e l, Jeff rey Mar k 153, 186
FO!(e l. Mary 3 1
f ()j(e l. Maureen. 3 1
Fohs, C hrb tine E. 11 9, 196
Fosses. Peter 206
Forcade, Gilda I Ii
forsberjt. Ed win W. 22 1. 245
Fo.'(. Stace\ Marleene 16i. 196
Fran k, He iene M . 221
186, 154
Fra nk. Lisa M
Fran kel. Dean Alan 206
Fran kel, Stt•vcn Lee 206
Frazes , Robert-. F3y
96. 11 9. 196
Fra?il'r, Karen Marie 196
Frt•t>d, Miche le Susan 95. 22 1. 2-t5
Freedman, dam LetFreid. EuJtt•ne Barry 206
French. Lois 44
FrN<-'S, Linda JoyC'e 206
Frt'res. Mich ael J. I Ii. 186
Friedman. lkmn ie Sue 84. 113. 221. 245
Fried man. Cail 220. 245
Fried man. Jill Susan
Fried man. Jodi L. 11 1. 186
Friedman. Lori Rae 108. 166. 200
Friedman . 1011 Y\etk 66. i2. 78. 112.200
Friedman. Robert N 136. 196
Fri«l man , ' coll B. 126. 186, 163
FriL-dman, Sherrie l~ 89. 90. 96, 99, 113.
11 4. 155. 174. 175. 180. 220, 245. 256, 142
Friln hall. J ud ith L. 220
f ritzs hall. Sleven N.
Froese. Sue 3 1
Frolich . Chrbti n<" I I 13. 196
Frul.'he. Clora He len
Frver, Mieh ael I. 95. 206
F~ettcrer. Joan 196
Fvdn eh. Glenn E. 136. 220
G·add. Cassandra 196
Gadd, Cvn tlda A nn 206
Ga Hen. Arno ld t (•a l 196
Culi(~rm an. Phili p
A
17i. 196
Cal nt·s,Garv M. 97. 12 1. 196
Gain.,, la;k 220. 245
Ga ll. Suza n ne M . 11 3. 186
Ga ll a. Ct•orge 36
Ganl' k, Andrt>a Jo) 186
Cara. Robt•rt 20
Garber. Sandra j oy 11 6, 186
Garland, Shirle) 20
Ga rl ick. Dav id M . 95. 137, 220, 245
Garlic k, Denn is j ohn 121.133. 186
Gar rt't. Carl 196
G arl c nb,·r~. We ndy S. 64. 90, 109, 220. 245
Carza, Fra nC'isco 206
Gasout. P.
170
Ca ts. Patricia Jea n
96
109, 1
Ca tt . Lawrence L
127
Ga ll uso. Deborah L 222
Ca win. Bru na C. 119, 196
Ga win. l ~ura P. 109. 206
Gels, Carl 49 ·
Ge lb. Judit h Lynn 119
Gel Im an. Ross K
Gen tile, j oh n P. 206
Gen tile, MurvC. 11 3. 222. 245
Gcorjte. De~t't rlus C. 245
206
Gcor~e . L.. wrcnct• J.
Ct.-orj(eow. Ceo rJ(ill 186
Georj(iou . Tina Diane 108 , 206
Gerber. Debora h Sue 196
Gerbe r, Don na Hem'<.' 142. 141. I i5, 180,
l81. 206
Ct'fbt•r, Joy Marla 196
Gershbein, Cary W. 206
Gertz, Barrv Jay 97. IOI. i!22. 245
Gertz. Richard Allen
Cetn<r, Howard F 197
GianC'o la. 1ark j osep 186
Gibb>. Wes ley 20
Cilbt.·rt . ShL'n' in Rov 22.2
Giii. Ellt•n B. 167, i86
Gi ll. Rob\ n Jo' 88, 90. 222, 245, 256
Ci ll h. Can1 Ira 206
Gill man, Barlh.ra Ann 186
Gillul), GeorJtt.' 2.0
Gilson. oah Hobert 66, 72, 92, 93, 96, 99,
222, 245
Gilso n, Paul 256
Gilmore. Jud y 28
Cinsbul)t. Janel A 186
Cinsbu~. La"rence J
98, 222, 245
Gin sbul"Jt. Su san H 223
Cin s hu~h . f rwin 20
Gintz ler, Richard
Girovich. l-l oward
Glabt'rson , Corv D. 197
Gia ii . Perry J . 206
Gla.s~. Allen Dru('('
206
G lass. Susan Carol
223, 101 . 245
Classrnan. Hoberta 8 19i
Gla,.ner, Ell)ce F 74, 88. 96, 11 3, 119, 223,
245. 256
Classne r. Jacquelin e 116, 186
130. 197
Gla ssner. Shella j
Glass ner. Sheldon W. 114, 153. 22.1. 245
Glenn , Joanne
Glid: sman, Joey 197
Glieu ke. Debra Lvnn 186
Gloc·howsky. Marlin A 86. 206
Gockcnbach, Pel!!!) A 223
Go lata. John 43
Golbus. Robert
Gold. Ja) M. 121 , 126. 147. 18i
Gold , Karen Leiith
Gold , Karyn llslie 206
Gold , Robert Allen 197
Gold. S.,th Isaac 90, 136. 223, 245
Goldberx. llruce R 18i
Go ldberx. David J 223
Go ldberx. Erwin C. 163. 206
Goldbel)(, Gail 104, 113. 18i .
Golclberx. Iri s Cann 187
Goldberx. Jill Karen I. 89, 90, 96, 99. 10-2.
222, 245. 256
Go ldberl(, Lt·l' Richar
Goldberl(. Parnda II I 0-2. 222. 256
Goldbt·rx. Paula 151. 222
Goldberl(. Su>an 222. 245
Goldberx. \ ' ioll'I S 206
Gold,•rrbt>r~ . llradlc" 121. 133, 162. 187. 163
Goldrnt'it•r. Sandra B. J87
Golcl!lmith . Cn~jt F.. 197
Gold,mith . Marla E IOI , 197
Goldltmi th. Holwrt 187
Cokhtein. Andre'' L 18i
Gold>lein. Ed\\ard 72. 86. 96. 119. 206
Go ldstein , ll oward 91
Gold. tein. Jill S. 89. 90. 99. 222, 245. 256
Go lchtein. Kirn 222. 245
Gold >tein. Sall y j. &I, 84, 109, 115. 206
Go ld stein. Susan Jo' &I, 84, 108. 115, 206
Golds tein. Wendi B 11 6. I i
Goldstick. Car) n 79. 86, 109, 112. 206
Go ld7.wcig, Sheila 102. 115, 206
Colt's, Jacqudyn Sue 18i
Coles, l.Rslie An n
Golub. Kennet h Erir 133. 187
Golub, Marlin Brian 119, 222. 245. 130. 131
Goode, Hoelrdle Mary 11 6. 19i
Goodman . Lori Barb
Goodman. Mildred 31
Goodman . Nam:' 26
Goodman. Rita i:. 18i
Goodrmu1. Todd Jeff" 222. 245
Gordon , Crai~ Lt"'t• 147. 197
Gordon , li arold \V. 127, 206
Gordon, Joel Ira 187
Gordon, La"rt•nc<' A. 206
Gordon . Larry Paul 206
Gordon. ~ l arc Bruce 222
Gordon. Richard Nul
Gors, Donald 206
Gortva, Andrea t 20i
Goss. Melii.sa Joy<.·r 121. 187
Gothelf, Ila Lr nn 197
Gotlib, Gabriel D. 187
Gotth e lf. Mark M. 17 1, 187
Gotllit•b. Scoll 11 126, 187
Gotlrt·kh, Jamt'' 20
Covis. Pl' tt•r
Grabowski. Dennis 32
Gracll•, Jason 117, 187
GraH. Lori Kim 167, I 7
Graff, Robin Ga) le 88. 112, 222, 245. 256
Crah:\\ski. Ronald 25. 126
Granato, Gail Rose• 223
Granato, Stt'ven L 197
Grandirrclli. lfn•d 223, 245
Gran t, Eva lyn ancy JO-t . 187
Grantz, art'n L' nn 97, 120. 20i
Gra yson, Kenne th L 197
Green. Kl'llv 116. 187
Green. Philiip R. 90. 223. 246
Crecnbcrj(. Brian S
Cn:enbt•r1it. David R. 127. l97
CrcerrbcrR. J ill 14 1. 20i
Crrl'nlX.-rJit, Kuth\· Sut' 18i
Groonber~. Lori B. 106. 207
Greenber~. Suzi 11 6. 187
Greenbel)I. Terr)' 136, 139, 197
Cret•nr. Rena) Debra 00. 97. 22.'.l: 2-t6
Creenebaum, Claudia
187
150, 151 . 197
Greenfield, 1 iehacl
Grrerrspohn. Carol j
Crecn~a l d .
Barrv
207
Crttn"oud. . 155
Cn'jtnry, Pau l Krelt'r
Creiman. J udith Beth
130. 207
88, 96. 197, 256
Gresham. Lawrence D .
rrntz, Ruth lnjlrid
207
J87, 126
�C...,ntz, John Arthur 187
Crllfey. Brian Scot 225
Grilley. Cary L
Criflin. Richard S. J9i
Crirlin. Timothy V. 223, 246
Crinuoo. Robert j . 223
Crlswold. Paula 26
Croat. Jeffrey Carl
Crodinslty, Daniel J. 197
Crodsky, Barry S. llS, 148. 207
°Crodsky, Lee David 114, 147. 187
Groh , Ann Marie 100
Grosky. Andrea Debbi 187
Grosky, Scott Hale 223
Cross. Kim Delia 100, 112, 197
Crossblatt, Robert A. 207
Cro.,lnger. Jeffrey 137, 187. 126
cro..man. Bonn ye J. 197
CroS5man. Cary A. 207
Crossman, Michael I. 187
Crossman. Thoma.s 25
Gruenes. Walter D.
127, 197
Crutzmacher. Susan
Guerrero. Eugene J. 114, I IS, 120, 172. 207
Guerrero. Michael D. 197
Guerrero. Severo 31
Cun. Alan H. 121, 197
Gunderson. Laura L
Gurrieri, Nancy M.
207
197
Custabon, Charles E. 119, 120, 197, 127
Gustafson. £.<Ina 31
Custerlne, Robert C . 170. 223. 246
Gutman, Deborah Ruth 96, 99. 117. 197
Gutman. Judith Zena 222. 246
Hack, Shari Frances
Hacker. Glenn Roland 222
Hacker. Janel Marie
HaRen. Ronald
J.
Ha~ermao,Kent
187
222. 127. 129
S.
Hall. Betty Ann 187
Hall. Karen Kealobao 197
Hall, Mildred 49,
Hall, Steven Ray 207
Hall, WUliamK. 86.127, 207
Halper, Jill Robin 207
Hamer. Brain Alan 91, 92. 224. 246
Hamer. Sheila Diane 167, 187
Hamilton. Andre A. 197
Handler. Barbara 25
Hanley. Margaret M. 224
Hanley. Michael T. 126. 187
Hanley. Timothy James 127. 197
Hanna, Scot 207
Hansen, Christine M. 187
Hansen, M lcbael john 207
Hanson, Cail 197
Hanson. john Thomas 207
Hanus. George 20
Hardt. Keith Dallas 97, 224, 246
Hales. john C. 136, 139, 'llJ7
Ha"ls, Annette 31
Harris, Brian Jan 187
Harris, l.J>ri Lee 2'11
Harris, Marla Dyane
224
Harris. Richard Alan 224, 246
Harris , Sysan Lynn 22S, 101
Harrison. Robert S. 148, 224, 246
Hartl. Stacy Lee 187
Hartman. Barry P. 130. 131 , 207
Harwood, Marla Jan
Hasegawa, Carla M. 187
Hasegawa, Victoria F. 113. 22S. 246
Hasmonek, Richard M. 187
Hus, Ethel 2S6
Hass. Manie Riva 74. 86. 89. 92. 99. 102,
207, 2.56
Haul, Donald
Haul. Cindy 110, 197
Hausman. Debra Merle 154. 180. J81 , 225,
246
Hawkin~ Lee 22
Hawkin~ Trice W! 197
Hayes. Audrey L. 207
Hayes. Robert 187
Hayman. Robert Dean 187. 163
Hazan, Richard J. 187
Ha ynes. Renee C..roly 113, 141 , 164. 180,
197
Htthe, Barbara 2f11
Heche, William 2111
Heoht, Glenna Jean 96, 112, 119. 22S. 246,
197
Heltel. Philip Ross
Heilbron. Sandi Lynn 116. 142, 187
Heiniger. James 34. 126
Heinz, Bonita L. US
Heinz, Cecile Cath
Heinz, Paul Joseph 225
Heinz, William L. 187
Helberg, Scott 197
Hell11ot~ Marcia Joy 64, 90. 115. 1511. 166.
174. 175. 225, 246, 142
He ller, Wendy Lisa 116, 187
llenricl, Ronald 36
Henrv, Jack Murr.- 225, 246
Heni:'v, Wifltam ~9
flentz,/osephine 36
He1bold. Cindv L.
Herbsti. Joun · ~ t
Hernandez, Maria A. 197
Hernandez. Omar 90, 22S, 246. 130, 131
Herst, Fa>e Esther 225. 246
Hervatln. Abraham C. 126, 197
Hervalin. Paul R. 187
Herz~. Milton 20
Heru>j!, Rosanne 207
Hessing, leven 197
Heimann, Russe ll M. 197
H il(X1ns, Adelle :Is
Hill. Beth, M. 187
Hill, Susan Ellen 197
Hilliard. larcla L. 187
H lnske. David L. 133. 171. 187
Hinske, Michael J. 127, 171 , 197
Hirsch, Davi Lynn 74. 92. 96, 97. 119. 155,
17S, 207
Hirsch, Cordon Scott 197
Hirsch , Mark E. 133, 187
Hirsch. ancy Lynn 96, 97. 174
Hirsch. Steven Ellis 207
Hirshman, Mark B. t20. 207
Hite. Soott David 86. 97. 169, 207
Hoefler, Sandra J. 207
Hoffman. Judith Nona 66, 74. 96. 119, 22S.
246
Hollman. Michelle L 22S
Hollman. Bru<-e R. 117, 126. 171. 187
Hoglund. Deborah L 'llJ7
Holu, Kenneth J. 171 , 197
Hohmann, Joseph E. 187
Hohmann, Renee j. 197
Holdmann, Joanne R. 113, 207
Holland, Penny Sue 84, 109. 112. 197
Holler. Barbara 31
Holsapple. Mark E. 207
Holsapple, Pat 31
Holt. Shawn Marie 22S, 246
Horberg. Donna L 104. 116, 187
Horn. Sam 224
Hornlsch, Kenneth K. 207, 127
Hornisch, Sandra L. 141. 187
Horwitz. Cathy E. 116. 187
Horwitz, Jill Mara 84. &5, 88, 96, 119. 224.
246, 2.56
Hollon, Carol Jean 207
Hollon. Robert E. 96, 97. 120. '/J.'J7
Houdek, Steven Scott 197
Howe. George 0 .
Howell. Glen W .
Hrab, Donna Marie 2.24
Huepll, Antoinette L 113. ls.5, 166, 197
Huhn, Roland K. 121 , IS3, 207
Hunt, Roland 2S
Huntley, Karen R.
Hurmuz. Melanie '1JJ7
Huskey, James 36, 106, 114, 130
Hyman, Charles S. 187
Hyman. David Ira 126, 187
Hyman, Gene Robert 197
lrsay. Richard Scott 127, 147
lrsay, Steven A. 148. 246
I rvln~. Lynn 58
Irvin~. Michael H. 198
Irving. Steven Craig 224
Isaa cs, Arthur 136, 139, 198
Isaacs. Nava Iren e 96. 97, 207
Isaacson. Sheryl 207
lsackson.J ane 40
Isacson, Mark 55, 2JY1
lsenber~ Mardonna 46
Iverson, Kenneth
22
Jpcobs, Edward M. 95, 96. 99. 120, 207
Jacobs, Michael R. 72. 96. 97, 101, 224. 246
Jacobson. Andrea D. 90, 120. 224. 246
Jacobson. Cynthia B. 167, 187
Jacobson. Cail Sue 119, 207
Jacobson. Cary S. 121. 187
Jacobson. Lynne J. 164, 207
Jacobson. Monica A. 121 , 187
Jacobson. Scott B. 92, 9S. 99, 225. 246
Jacobson. Sheila C. 96, 121 , 198
Jaffee, Lee Ann
ja~o. Richard John 127, 207
jakubowlch, Robert W. IOI . 2111
Jans. Joseph Michael IS2. IS3. 207
Jans, Steven W . 187
Jansen, Holly Jane 198
Jansen. Judy Ann 22S
Jarme y, Richard Mark 121 , 188
jaskl, Debra June 104, 106, 141 . 180, 198
jaskl, Linda B. 188
Jayo, Jeffery 207
Jaye. Jill 188
Jayne. Patty 22S
Jensen, Coral Lee 22S
Jensen. William john 188
Jepsen. Mary L. 164, 207
jevremovich. Milka 188
Johnson. Alvin S. 22S
Johnson, David Allan
Johnson. Diane L. 113. 117. 141, 188
Johnson, Donna L. 188
Johnson, Lauren N. 188
Joh nson, Michael A. 207
Johnson, Terry Ann M. 113
Johnson, Thomas M. 22S, 119
Jones, Mar~a~I
198
Jones. Mary E.
Joseph, Pamela Jill 22S
Josephs. Fern Donna 198
J"'cphs, Melissa M. 188
Jozsl. Ellubeth I. 188
jupp. David 46
Jurer, Glenn 39
Kaan. Hardy 46, 133, 188
Kabot . Glenn Alan 207
Kaba, R~er 227
Kadus. john James 188
Kalk.is. H. Bob 126, 137. 188
Kagan, Ira Allan 227
K1Ran . Sharon Anne 117. 198
K1Ran, Sheri Lynn 198
Kahan, Richard L. 97, 117, 198
Ic:ahn, Bruce Lawrence 86, 2'J1
Kogan, Loraine H . 116, 188
K~an, Norberto Raul 98, 226, 246
Kahn , Stacy Allison
Kaiz, Karen
31
Kalin, Judith R. 227
Kalish. Ronna Sue 120. 207
Kalisky, Ja y Michael 207, 227. 246
Kalisky, Shelley 198
Kalnilz, Michael B. 126, 188
K1l0jtrls. Angelo 198
Kamen. Charles Jay
Kamenir, Robert H. 207
Kamn. Michael 191!
Kampf, Dorothy Lila 207
Kampf, Lawrence 227, 246
Kane. Billie Jo
Kane, &Ina Louise
207
Kane, Michael R. 127. 136, 198
Kane. Patrick 127
Kanter. Louis Scott 188
Kanter. Mindy Beth
Kantor. Sheryl Renee 96, 119. 227. 246
Kaplan, Barbara joy 154. 227. 246
Kaplan, Ellen Sue
Kaplan. Ellen B. 207
Kaplan, Elise Esther 113, 116. 188
Kaplan. Dennis Brian 92. 9S, 99, 172. 227,
246
Kaplan. Howard 198
Kaplan. Julie 207
Kaplan. Mark Steven 227
Kaplan. S:acy M. 206
Kaplan. Steven
208
Kappe Iman, Thomas J. 226
Karalotias. Nick Ceo 188
Kangozian, Silva
188
Karol , William 226. 208
Kashdan. David Allan 120, 198
Kasper. Jeffrey A. 126, 188, 163
Kasper. Robert J. 117, 102, 226
Kasper. William J. 119, 198
K<>i(an, Ronald Steven
Kohn, Jerrold H.
198
Kol~o. James
Kolodzik. Ann Marie 198
Kolpas, Michael H. 126, 147, 188
Kolpas, Terri Esther 116. 226
Kopels. Gayle Lynn 208
Koppel , Amy 188
Koppelmoier. Mary 113
Koranyl. Susan 198
Korbilz, Sheila 120
Korey, Ilene Marla 72. 109, 112. 208
Korey, Sherwin David
Korn, Rochelle
Kornick, Vicki Ann 208
Korol, Rollie 26
Kort , Anthone 49
Koslyniuk. Paul F. 115. 170, 208
Kouba, Shari 34
Koval, Jerome Martin
Krasner, Lenore R.
226, 246
Krause, Margaret A. 151 , 166, 206
Krause. Sally 198
Krause. Susan Mary 166, 180. 229, 246
Kraut, Susan Marcia
Katani. Frederick 0 .
Kravitz. Barry S.
Kravitz. Susan Cail
Katz. Ellen Gayle 226
Katz. Harold Jerry l:i3, 188
Katz. Irwin Michael 206
Katz. Marvin C. 198
Katz, Mitchell Allen 126, 188
Katz. Robert j. 198
Katz. Sheri Monica 208
Kaufman. Mark Edward
Kaufman. Wendy Lee 116, 188
Kay, Judy 34, 164
Kaye. Stephen 119, 226
Kaye 142
Kazan, Faye Susan 64, 226, 246
Kazan, Nona Lee
188
Keating, Russell W. 188
Keen, Robert 152, IS3
Keller, Anita Susan
226
208
Kozak, Candee Sue 198
Kozak, Debra Beth 198
Kozub, Stephen T. 148. 226. 246
Kozub. Susan 110, ISO, 151, 166, 198
Kral , Fred 26
Kramer. Barry Jay 117. 188
Kramer, Hillary Jay 74, 84. 109, 226. 246
Kramer, Kenneth S. 114, 208
Krammen, Valerie Ann 208
Kranz. Philip Lee 208
Katz, Beatrice
198
206
31
Kornhauser, Isaac D. 188
Kornick, Steven B. 208
229, 246
92, 208
198
Krawetz. Hindy Lee 104, 113, 117, 164. 198
Krawetz, Judy Marsha ls.5, 198
Kray, Jeffrey Alan 229, 246
Kray, Linda Sue 188
Krech. CrOJt.11; 58
Krech, Michael Glenn 198
Krell. Cynthia Marie 121, 180 198
Krichevsky, Holly N . 86, 208
Krier, Elizabeth Ann 121 . 188
Krier. Mary Agnes 180, 198
Krillies. Kathryn 32
Kropf. Constance
Kru~lick. Fred M. 229
Krupoldt, Scott Reid
Krupnlck, Susan Lymi 166, 198
Kruse, Jeffrey R. 188
Krysl, Linda R. 113, 154. 155, 181, 199
Kubnlck, Dane Gorden 208
Kucberg. Robin H. 100
Kuepke. Jodi 199
Kulwin. Donna Jo 87. 96. 112, 117, 199
Kuntz. Gayle Ruth 229, 246
Kuntz. Usa R. 188
Keller, Susan 188
Kellman, Terry M.
Kell y. Anita 31
Kelly. Daniel 126. 137. 188
Kell y. Jay C. 128, 188
Kelly, john 31
Kelly, Leo Patrick 90. 115. 124. 136. 137.
139. 226. 127. 128
Kelson , Carolyn Sue 208
Kempner. Nancy Call 198
Kempner. Robin Sue 113, 115, 175, 227, 24t
Kerman . Sandra Beth 109. 208
Kessem, Daniel C . 147, 188
Kessler, Randa.I J. 206
Kessler, Sari Lynn 97. 198
Keuper, Glen William 206
Khoshbin, Amir S. 198
Kiesel. Kurt 136, 139. 179. 227
Klllermann, Kevin A. 126. 188
Klllermann , Mark T .
Killermann. Stephen 206
King, Lawrence D. 227
King. Pamela Ann 208
King, Susan Gayle 198
Kin~. Thomas James
Kuppig. Cail C. 199
Kusek, Barbara Joan 228, 246
Kusek, Stephen Mark 127
Labow, Lawrence jay 1S3, 199
Lachman. David Scott 228. 246
Ladd. Bettle 40
Lake, Nicholas T. 127. 171 . 199
Lakemacher, "nn 31
Lamperl Donald "28
Lampert, Mark Andrew 188, 228
Lance. Cary 228
Landau. Pamela Ellen 121, 188
Landsberg. Howard 126
Landsman, Ruth Lee 90. 96, 97, 112, 228.
246. 2.56
Landy, Carol 116, 150. 188
Lang, Joanne Shella 188
Kinnaman , Diane
Lang, Rosemary Irene
198
Klpnls. Cindy Ann 84, 113, 227. 246
Kipp, Lori Lee 227
Kite. Michael C. 198
Killa y. Oieryl M. 119, 206
Klttav, William A.
Klan~lc, Chris W. 126. 137, 188
Klande, Mark S. 86, 127. 208
Klehr. Nancy Lynn 79, 86, 92, 102, 112, 208
Klelfleld. Jeffrey I. 208
Klein, Dorann «
Klein. Allen Mark 88, 227, 246, 198. 2S6
Klein, Cary Brant
Klein , Robert J. 227, 246
Klein. Robin S. 102. 104, 113. 120. 198
Klein. Sandra Carol 96, 112, 119, 206
Klein, Susan joy 106, 227
Kleinschmidt. Ronald 17~. 226. 246
Kllngholler. De.bra S. 106, 226, 246
Knee, Ronald 188
Kneip, Harriet 31
Knish , Jack Keith 208
Kobrltz, Sheila R. 208
Kobylskl Robert E. 126. 188
Koe, Robert Lawrence 198
Koehn line Carolyn E. 198
K-oenl11. Joel Scott 188
Koenig, Linda Jo 88, 92. I 12. 226, 246, 2S6
Koepke, Jodi Lynn
Koestner. Bruce R. 72. 96, 119, 226, 246
Koetz. Sandra Ann 188
K~an, Corinne B. 86, 187, 208
K<>1tan. Heide Mae 112. 198
Kuperman , Sandra Day 208
Kuppeimeier, Mary
199
228
Lads. Nora Edith 188
Lapins, David Alan 199
Lapolskl Marilyn F. 121. 188
Lapolsh Sharon H . 228, 246
Lara, Felu 188
Larks. David F. 188
Lara. Juan 186
Larsen, Diane Joann
199
Larson, Debra Lee 228
Larson, Donald 34, 162
Larson,..Lance 228
Larson, Karen 119, 2•7
Larson, Patricia
188
Lashlnsky, l'aula
87, 88. 199, 2S6
Lasky. Ronald 199
Latala, Mary Rose 228
Latala, Nancy Jo 229
Lavin. Pamela 101, 208
Lavnick. Timothy 247
Lawrence Nathaniel 148, 229, 247
Lead root. Steven P. 229, 247
Cealaitafea, Wilcoa
Leavitt, Irwin Allen 229, 247
Lebovltz. Allan~ Ja y 199
Leeker. Lisa Joy IOI. 104, 113, 119, 164, 199
Lecomte. Denise Ann 188
Led~erwood , Donna S. 106
Lederman. Barry 188
Ledvora, Raymond D.
Lee, Brenda Ellen 104, 188
Lee, Cl0<la
Lee, Jodi E. 100
�Lee, Karen Elizabeth ff7. 104, 166, 167, 199
Lee, Sheri Joy 96, 229, 247
Lee, Terrence Edwin 102, 229, 130. 131
Lefevre, Kathryn J. 116, 188
Lefevre, Robert W. 229
Leff. Rhonda Joy 166. 199
Lefkovitz, Bina E. 115, 229, 247
Lehman, Lauren E. 229, 247
Lehman, William 229
Leib, Karen Doreen
Leipold, Kurt Arthur 152, 153, 229
Lemick, Alan 208
Lemick, Michael R. 126, 137
229
Lentzen , Kevin M.
Leon, Steven Bernard 92, 199
Lerman. Bradley E. 89. 90. 91 , 99. 136, 139,
228. 247, 256
j
Lerman,_ aclc 32
Lerner, Ann Ruth 188
Lerner, Daniel Hart 208
Lerner, Kim Roni 228, 247
Lesinski, Edward M 228
Lesorgen, Sheila 188
Lettick, Jane E. IOO, 166, 199
Leung. Aileen 116, 188
I 16, 155, 189
Levan, Anne Marie
Lev, Stephen J.
199
199
Levco, Bonita Marcia
Levens. Corey Alan 92, 102, 115, 136, 139,
228, 247
Leverich, David 228
Levey, Jay Scott 228
Levey, Joel S.
Levie, Marla Barbara 88, 92, 96, 97, 102,
208. 256
Levin, Oiarles A. 199
Levin, Cindy Lyn n 208
Levin, Elsie
31
Levin, Ilene Beth 116, 189
Levin, Jan Avril 90, 196, fTT. 113, 228, 247
Levin, Laura Kay J 16, 189
Levin, Lee Aaron 116,· I04. 119, 230
96, 97
Levin, Michael David
189, 126, 208
Levin, Michael Ira
Levin, Raina Ann
199
Levin, Richard A. 121 , 189
Levin, Sheldon Ira 199
· Levin, Sherri Louise
Levin, Steven Ja y 199
Levin, Taryn Marla 84, 109, 112, 116, 199
Levine, Edward A. 121 , 162, 189. 163
Luck, Wa yne 51
Luk, Katie S. 209
Lukas, Mark William
Luk, Pattie Siwah 199
Luk, Jimm y St. Win~ 189
Lundberx, Shirley 28
Lundquist, Vemiel 40
Lust i~ . Barry C. 199
Lusti~. Daniel Scott 209
Lustig, Debbi Jean 230
Lustig, Miles B. 163
Lutz, Dennis Jeffrey 121 , 130, 171, 189
Lyons, Kenneth R. 208
McAtee, Nancy Helen 116. 154, 199
McCloud, Elizabeth A. 112, 113, 116, 164,
199
McCormack, Darlene B. 167, 230, 247
230
McCormick, Patricia
McCormack, Walter E. 199
McCracken, Rebecca J. 113, 230, 247, 130
McCracken, Mary D. 150, 167
McCuaig, Cindy A. 209
McKay, James Robert 209
McMillen, Kevi n R. 119, 136, 199
Mader, Anthon y G.
Madison, Charles 39
Mal(J(io, Andy 26
Maggio. Joseph E. 127, 199
Maggio, Patricia 200
189
Maggiore, Rosann M .
Mahoney, Gail Marie 199
Maierhofer, Betty 167. 230
199
Maierhofer, Bonnie L.
Maierhofer, Patt y J. 209
Maiorana, Dennis 170, 200
Malcher, Robert Paul 127, 136, 199
Malekow. Beth Jo y 121 , 189
Malina, Carol Joy 91, 189
Malina, Scott M. 189
Malone , Gordon 36
Mamot, David 169. 170, 209
Mandell, Faul M. 90, 114. 115, 230, 247, 127
Mani ates, Speros P. 199
M aniates, Vivian K. 154, 189
Maniscalco, Joseph 209
MankoH, Philip 26
Mann, Jordan David 189
230
Mann , Lauri Babette
Manna, Scotl Alan
Mannette, Carol M .
Mannette. jean
189
Levine, Harold
Mannette, Micha e l R
Levine, Helene M. 189
Levine, Janet Sue 109, 230, 247
Levine, Jewel Myra 189
Levine, Sandra Ellyn 106, 230, 247
Levlt, Mark E. 147, 189
Levitt, Ronald H. 208
Levitz, Loren Sue 230, 247
Levitz, Karen Beth 199
Levy, David Ira 230, 247
Levy, Helaine Beth
Mannheimer, Ruth 230, 247
Marabella, Rosemary 199
Levy, Julie Ann
Levy, Mark Earl
Levy, Sandra Gay 199
Levy, Steven M. 208
Lewandowski, Ruth A.
Lewen, Ronald C. 120, 208
Lewin, Felice Helen 86, 106, 208
Lewis, Michael R. 189
Liametz, Barry Jay 148, 230, 247
Liametz, Gordon 199
Llametz, Ruth 31
Lichtenstein, Beth
Lichtenstein, Jill M. 230
Lichtenstein, Lorr y
231
Lichtenstein, Mark S. 130, 131 , 199
Lichtenstein, Michel 113, 231, 247
Lldik, Julius 199
Lieberman, Cary M. 95, 231
Lieberman, David 8. 163, 199
Lieberman, Lisa Lynn 231
Lillien, Jeffrey S. 90, 91 , 92, 98, 247
Llndberx. Lori Anne 189
Llndhoy, Chris Karen 189
Llpln, Ben 20
Lipsky, Joel D. 189
Lipson, Lori 189
Lis, Michael John 208, 127, 128
Usnek, Ellen Susan 208
Liu, Dennis Wayne 171 , 189
Livingston, Richard 40
Lloyd, Donna Sue 116
Locksley, Lowell
Loeser, Debra Ann 104, 113, 155. 164, 166,
~91
Lohn, Jordan F. 189
Lomboy, Christina M. 106, 208
Lomboy, Maria Carmen 112, 199
Loos, Valerie Mary 199
Lopes. Herminia
44
Lopez, Rodri~o M. 163, 208
Lopez, Sandra Elena 199
Loplcroki, Mar~aret 199
Lori~. Glenn Alan
Losoll, Michael S. 208
Losofl, Randee L)'Tine 189
Lothan, Avram
Lothan, Tamar 87, 88, fTT, 99, 174. 175, 199,
256
Lotz, Jeffrey Weston 209
Lou~hran , Madeleine 44
Lovitt, Joyce A. 231
Lucarelli, Steven R. 231
Luck, Oieryl Anne 113, 231
Luck, eal L 209
Maratos, Peter
230
Marchiafava, Daniel
189
Marcus, Lesley Gael 121, 164
Marcus, Rhonda E. 121, 164, 189
Marcu s, Susan Joy
231 , 247
Mardell, Renee S. 104, 116
Margali~ Sheryl L. 116
Margolis, Steven J. 199
Markich, Mary Ann 199
Markich, Helen 231
Markman, Debbie Lois 119, 199
Marko, Kevin
199
Marko, Michele 231, 247
Marks, Paula J. 189
Marme l, Gregory Joel 199
MarshalL Chris M. 209
MarshalL James S.
MarshalL Robert 101
Marti, Lenore
28
Martinez, Roger C. 199
Martini, John N. 209
Martini, Richard 98, 189
Martorano, Deborah L. 106, 231 , 247
Maslov, Robert 231, 247
Masover, Elaine F. 167, 189, 14t
Massat, Gerhard H . 231, 247
Matlack, Patricia 34, 155
Matlock, Montgomery 114, 130, 131, 231 ,
24'/
Mathews, Howard Scot 209
_Matsuda, Leonard A. 231, 247
Matsuda, Am y Anne IHll
Mastrototaro, Nino 199
Matsumoto, Anne Keik
199
Matsumoto, Sharon K. 90, 120, 231 , 247
Matusik, Jeryl A. 111, 164, lllll
Matusik, Vicki 31
Matz, James Peter 133, 189
Matz, Robert 209
Maxon, Janet 154, 230, 247
May, Brian Monroe 120, 130, 137, 189
l.1ay, Margaret Brown 130, 166, 199
May, Marfe Anne 102, 200
Mayer, Arlene L 209
Mayer, David Michael 94, 148, 230
Ma yer, Jud y 189
Mayer, Kathy Lynn 86, 109, 209
Mayer, Leonard N. 85, 92, 104, 106, 230. 247
Mayfield, Frank 66
Mayfield, George 46
Maylahn, Lynne Ann 167, 232, 247, 141
Mayor, June 189
Mazouch. Sylvia 46
Mazur, Daniel 199
Medor, Fern S. 199
Medow, Robyn Ann 199
MOJ(a, Michael S.
Meisner, Larry S.
189
Meister, David 189, 126, ta /
Meister, Debra Lynn &I, 113, 115, 232, 247
Meister, Steven L}n 127, 199
Melamed, Idelle S. 232, 247
Melamed, Jordan N. 130, 136, 199
Melvin, Donald R.
Menche, Laura Ellen 189
Mendelssohn , Nancy S. &I, 108, 115, 232,
247
Mendelssohn, Wendy J. 62. 64, 84, 108,
115. 232. 247
Mengarelli, Thomas H. 199
Menzer, Paula 84, 113, 115, 233, 247
Merens, Lyle
Merkin, Howard 200
M erkin , Steven 200
120, 209
Messe r, JeflreyA.
Messi nk, Cynthia
Mertes, Donakt.
Metzger, Ali ce Dawn 247
Metzger, Melinda J. 89, 99, 114, 167, 180,
181 , 233, 247, 256, 141 , 14~
\1eyer, Barbara Jo 200
\1e ye r, Bonnie 189
'vl eyer, David M. 189
asatsky, Laurey R 232
atenberg. Gwen C. 232, 2'17
Nathan, Denise M. 232
Nathan. Michael R. 190
Nathanson, Mindy ll6, 200
Natker, Allen F.
Natker, Gertrude 31
aumes. Edward J. 127, 162. 163, 209
11lelis, Thomas J. 232
elson, Chules 209
elsoo, David H. 209
elson, Howard Eric 163, 162, 200
elson, Jean Louise 190
Nelson, Jeffery R. 232
Nelson, Larry 97
Nelson , Steven Craig 190
Nesbett, Jellrey 190
Nessenson, Beth Lynn 104, 190
Nessenson, Ronna Joy
200
eslenstein M. 127
Neiahlo, Lori Mae 190
~9
\1 eyer, Barbara Sue
Neukirch Pame la fov
Meye r, Michael E. 189, 209
Meyer, Susan Jeann e 113, 164
Meyers. Debra 189
Meyers, Gary Norman 115, 127, 233, 247
Meyers, Michael Alan 209
Meyers, Peggy Ann 209
Michael, Basil Harry 127, 200
Michael, Hilary Sue 266
Michael, Reid J 189
Michael, Daryl 115, 170, 233, 247
Michals, Kevin R. 209
Michael, Lynn Beth 200
Michael, Mark H . 171 , 189
Michals, Carol Ann 113, 150. 155, 164, 189
Michell. Cindy Sue i 10, 200
Mikel, Susan S. 189
Miller, Carol Anne
Miller, Oiarles D . 200
Miller, David P. 98, 121. 190
Neumann.Eduard Paul 1v1. 233, 247
Newberxer, Enid Jo 233
Newberxer, Mylinda R. 209
Newman. Cheryl M. 200
Newman. litchell A. 209
Nevel, Mort y Paul 233
Nlkitow, John 58, 233
Nl•rrnan. Michelle I. 106. 115, 233
!gut, Pete• Scott 126, 171 , 190
Nb. John 20
Nishman 127
Nisson, Ronald M. 190
Miller, Cary
Miller, How1rd H. 153. 190
Miller, Ira Stewart 200
Miller, Janice Marie
233
Mill e r, Lael Scott 117. 190
Miller, Leslie Sue 95. 99, 232, 247
Miller, Linda Sue
Miller, Lori Susan ll6, 121 , 190
Miller, Michael Jame 200
Mill er, Robert Lee 209
Mille r, Ronald J. 90, 92, 95, 96, 99, 120, 232,
247
Miller, Sharyl Ann 87, 92, 93. 96, 11 2, ll9,
200
Miller, Sheri Lynn 190
Miller, Sue 106
Millman. Stephanie F. 113. 119, 209
Milste in, Je ffrey 232
Milst ein, Paul Scott 148, 209
Min cbeflt. Mella R 88, 96, 232, 247, 2.56
Mincer, Anita Carol
Miner, Sherri M .
Minetos, Jerry
~OY
200
200
Minikowskl, Cheryl A. 209
Minnberx. Cathy A. 209
Minsk y, Marla 121
Mioletti, Patt y Lee
Mishoulam, Theodore
Miya, Richard 45
Mohr. Pamela Audrey 99, 102. 104, 120, 200
Mohr, Sandra Lee 102, 104. 190
Moll, Jetfrey Reid 126, 147, 190
Monsen, Patricia L 209
.Monti, Richard J. 209
Mooradian, Michael 127, 200
Morjtan, Patti lone 209
Mor~en,
Cary
232, 247
Moros, Susan Marie 190
Moros, Theresa Marie 113. 209
Morris, Bruce 126. 200
Morris, Merilyn Ruth
84. 115, 232, 247
Morris, Joanne 22
Morrlso.1 . Donn a I.Pe
Morrison, Sandra Ann
200
88, 190, 25ti
Morten Mary E. 86, 209
Morton, Ann Gail 190
Moshak, John '44
Moses. Shawn Kathlee Ill , 150, 151 , 190
Moss. Lois 28
Moss. Lvnn Elleo 233. 247
Moss, B;,.d Warren 133, 190
Molin, Neil Charles 233
Molin, Shervl M. 200
Mol'. Willi•;,, R. 126. 190
Moy, Hel n J. 2UU
M rohen, James 137
Mrowka, Janet 92, 209, 233
Mue ller, Christine C.
Mu eller, Frederick W. 233
Mueller, Joanne 233, 247
Mulcahy, Kristine M 96, 119, 200
Mullen. Sharon Lee 209
Mullen, Susan Marei 209
Mural<ami, Mich1el 121
Murra y, Janet Lee 116, 190
Muslcli. Gory David 171 , 200
Myrna, Peter 209
Nodeau. Edward Mike 200
Nagel, Bob 31
Nattel, Oiarles Irwin l.00
Na~el , Koren Lee
Nal(e l, Muriel 31
Nagel. Susan Wendy
Nordell, Renee 190, 233
Nosatsky. Janice Ann 104
Nitti. Marla Ann
200
ilz.. Sleven
itzkin. Ira Alan 233
N oesen, Therl'Sa 58
Nomikos. Crnthia C. 209
Nomikos. Van A. 137
Nolan, Robert Glen . 200
Noll. Martha Ann
oll, Cristine Mari e 116. 190
Nordhaus, Janet Joan
orris. Gail ll6. 190
Norton , Lloyd 26
otarius. Gerilynn
200
Novak, Joseph James 233
Novick, Ja y Stuart 209
Nudelman, Mind y Eve 209
Nusbaum, Maria Lynn
Nusbaum, Howard 233
Nussbaum. Howard Jo y
Oberdilll(. Robert 190
209
Obrien, Catherine E. 209
Oconnor~ Theresa L. 209
Odlivak, Nanette M. 113. 164, 190
Odlivak. Nicholas 34
Odlivak, Nicholette 112, 113, 155. 164. 209
Ohlhau..,n. Stephen 92, 98, 235, 247
Ohlwein. Michael l\. 209
Ohren,' Debro \'. 127, 100, 200
Oil, David Bernard
Oif. Jan ice Ruth 175, 235, 240lill. Lavne 163. 190
Olive. Keith A.
Olsberg, Pamela Janlo
Olsen, Donald Alan 190
01 en, James D. 209
Olsen, Steven R. 190
Olsen, Lori J. 150, 209
Olson. Dennb M.
Olson, Deborah Ann 2UO
Olson, FJlen 39
Olson, Richard P. 200
Qlsen, Robert A. 127. 235
O' Malley, John 133, 190, 137
O' Malley, Peg 31
190
Ono, Coon i
Opalka, William 200
Oppenhoim, Karen R. 235. 247
Orlove, Sandra R 119
Omoll, Steven Joe 190
Ortmann. Susan 96, 112, 116, 200
Osa kada, Sidney T . 209
Osakada, Stuart T. 190
Oshanna, Susan Jill 106, 235, 248
Osherman, Eliot S. 92, 117, 235. 248
Osness, Holl y Ann 209
Osness. James 127, 152, 153. 200
Dsness. William 46
0 ey, Debra C. 209
Oswald, Jerome 5 1, 175
Ottllnger, Steven A. 190
Oxman. Suzanne ara
Ozete, Rose Mary
112..200
190
Pacek. Ivan 200
Pacek, Peter 190
Packrr. Steven C. 163. 190
Pag<. Laura Ruth 96, 113, 235. 248
Pah iRlani.s, Jrene
Polanski. K1thl ~n 28
Palantl, Massimo ~
Pales. Stephen Ross 209
ralmlsano, August 200
Pamper, Keith Andrew 190
Pamper, Kirk Alon 210
Panos, Kathy 106. 234, 248
Popa, Joonne Helga 200
Papi, Sue Mari.. 234
Pappas, Lilli1n Ann 234
Pappas, Louis Theo 190
Pappas, William John 190
Par<nt l. S1lvator~ J. 127, 200
Puma, Valerie Rae 116, 200
�Putron, Lind a Sue
Patel, ll ajeshri J
Palt•I. Rlac;.•hira J
.
Pain r. Boward M
11 9, 120, 200
200
Patner, Scott All en
Pall . \Villiam Martin 86, 2l0
Patters..-1 . Br) 1U1 S
190
Paulson, We nd ~ Jo 142, 100. 14 1
Pau~lt·C'k. Tull\
115
Pa~n<', Cynt hia Ly11n 99. 210
Pavnc, Heather S 116. 190
Pe~rl. 'ara 99
Pe;irlman. Bert 200
Pt•arlman, El~st· S. 200
Pt.•c:htt;·r. L\ndoa Ellt.•n 210
Pec·tor. Ch~n I J°' 106. 2..'l~
Pec:tur. &.•olt \\'aht·r
210
Pert.·a. Ot'nist· A 210
Perea, Levi Jose 23-1. 248
f'tr ry, Den is William 101
Peters. Jaml' CeorJle 2 10
Peters, Ra,·mond E.
234
Rappoport, Janiet' 8. 11 7, 20 1
Roth, Juli a Woll' 85. 92, 9!l. 106. 120. 236.
24/l
RaHJ , Kalh y S 154, 20 1
Ra) , llo rb 22,3 1
Redlin, RoM"mar) Ann
201
Redfurtl . Lucille 3 1
R«'tl, Son d ra Lee 2 10
Reed , Scott I\. 19 1
Reg id or, Mic hae l T . 147, 191
Reich. llclle Esler 11 6, 191
Reiter. Ste\. t'n l91
Reiss, Joe l M. 2 10
Reiter. Ken
25
Rci tm arc Eve Che ryl 11 6, 191
Rende r. Renee Eslhcr IOI, 119. 201
Resnic k, Brenda C. 99. 201
Resnick , Hl'le ne L 20 1
Res t. Samuel R. 127. 153. 20 1
Retz le r. Adam Anion 127. 128, 2 10
Rez win, Jelfrcr Ira 20 1
Rhodes, Thomas F.
Peterson, Barbara A. 88, 113, 23<1, 248, 256
Petenon. Robt•rt C 190
Prtrnski. Ca~lt.• Jt•an 121. 150, 190
Pet roski, J ai• Lee 96, 200
Pe lro,ki. Sally E. 235
Ri<'h. Stt"\'t'
Pettit . Ravmond 32
Pt"VSlll't, David E
121. 190
235
Richardson. Gerald 36
Richardson. Jam es A.
Pevsnl"r. Janet
Pfdlt·r. ll <rnard R 72. 119. 120. 235. 248
Pforr. Monika 2 10
Phillipp<. Jennifer 235. 248
Phlaum, L~nn K
2:l5
Pikhen, Saul Murra y 2 lO
Phlt'lt.·"~· Gar~ R. 90. 9S. 235. 24Ji
Piper, Lre Richard 2IO
Pirok. Me l 46, 256
Pitt i. Maria 100
Pl•th, O.bra Lynn 200
Plid1, Nadin1· P. 121 , 190
Plis kin . Philip J
121. 200
Plock. Cha rl es 36, 200
Plot kc, Robert Scott
Pl ot kc, Ro sse ll Lee
Pl otkin, Dt•bra A 86. 2 10
Pod olsk) , Brian . 200
· Podols ky, Steven S 235
Poh I, hristoph er M 2.14
Polamd. C:rai1it \V
248
Polin. Ohuw Rutl1 11 2. 19 1
Polin. l..11ri Ann
Polin. Robin Elise 234
Polisk) , Michael C 210
Politzcr. Cheryl 55
Politzer. Robert A. Iii. 191
Pollack. Ellen R 96. 119. 2 10
Poll ack, Hill arv J.
Pollack, Lauren 55
Pollack, Ross Jal 114. 11 5. 127, 129, 234.
248
Pollak, Donald 11 9, 200
Polit · ~ . Erk Louh 130. 115 . 14i, 19 1
Polit•\ , Lha Ann 115, 10'2. 234, 248
Pollil~·. Slt•H•n 1
1-tR
Pon•mha. I rvin
191
Portt•r, Sc.:ott
Portnuv. Da" n 234
Pm, 11 ; 1Ja~ 126. 19 1
Po!tedd. Fran<."'-'"' 200
Post, Carol Lee 109. 200
Post,'Nnncy Ellen 109, 234. 248
Postel. ~ l ary Jud e 19 1
Poteshman , Sheree M .
Poulakicla\, A"1iott•lo~
Poulo,, AnKt:la
2 IO
20,
191
PO\H'I, Ka y 40
Powers, Palri c la S 11 3, 234, 248
Poz, II. 137
Pozcn. Scott 2 10
'pozln, Mendy 1..ylc 237. 248
Poznan ski . StcYen 49
Pregozcn. David Evan 120. 237, 248
Pressler, Marlene J 237. 24
.
Press ler, Ronald S. 191
Pressner, Stan 92, 95, 97. 200
Prier, Gloria 191
Pr let'. Linda 116, I 01. 2 10
Prim, Wi ll iam Paul 13.1, 137. 191
Primal·k. Robert Neil
Proffil , Jt·rr) 40, 66
Projansky. Daniel J. 162, 191 , 163
Pochcr. Frank Martin 127, 200
Pucher. Jeffrey 85, 102, 237, 248
Pueschcl Dean C 127, 2 10
Puff, Jame< 28, 100
Pugliese, Ed 136
Pullm an. Su•an Ellen 180. 237, 248
Pur<e ll. Edmond Paul 121, 163. 200
Purce ll, Joseph M
Pul 7. J oseph Mi che l 191
Pul >, Valerie 2 10
Pul ziJte r. Steven 0 .
Qu inn . Bt· tt~ 46
Rabin . Dorl Ph\I\\
98, 236, 248
117. 201
R1<.'U1>t.'n . Robert M ark 2l0
Raddata:. Ra )' mond 126, 200
Rad . Sharon an 116, 201
l\ adin , Michael lark 2 10
Rado avljcvlc, Ela M. 11 2, 2'16. 248
Rahlmtade h, Renard 20 1
Rakocz). lien f. 191
R and, Juli e Sue 236. 248
Randall(>, John
2 10
Rapp0port, Daniel 8. 66, 72, 88. 90, 96, 99,
IOO, _g:l6. 248. 25-0
Ri an. Cal hcri ne I.
Riccelli, Robert
11 9, 2 10
236, 248
RiC"h, Mari L' nn
11 6. 20 1
Ridi. Rat· Ellen
20 1
210
Rich ordL Fu·d
34. 168, l iO
Ri chl<r, E lise J. 121, 20 1
Ri rhter. James 22
Ridke r. Michae l R.
Ridke r. Sandra Lynn 86, 96. 106. 2 10
Riess, Oiristopht•r 66. 10'2. 236, 248
Rifk in . Hobi n ll
Saher. Li-.a Mirium
Rifki nd. Sh irle\ F. 201
Joanne 39
Aindn . Kan.•n Sm• 19 1
Ri,.ch. Kri,lina P.
Rh kin . Djnid M. 210
Ri,§:k.i n. Terri L)nn 120, 150. 151, 201
Riss ma.n, T homas J. 12 1, 127, 201
Ri"~ 111an11. Shi rlt>~· E. 11 3. 114, 15 1.' 164. 236.
Ri jmt·~.
2.jlj
Ristow. Thomas 39, 130
R ohh i n~. Caro l Ann
19 1
Robh inl!!. Hl • l a~ n e M . 1 236
06.
Robb ins. Julie M . 2 10
Robb ins. Todd E. 20 I
Robe rt s. Mi chele Ann 201
Robin, Uruce Ke nn eth 115. 170. 236, 2-18
Robin. Eric Marshall 126. 137. 191
Robin, Lee Earl 171 , 20 1
Rob in, Len 31
Rob in, Rea 3 1
Robins. Diane Mari e
Rob inson. Dona ld L 97. 12 1, 201
Rochotte. J udit h 44
Rcx: k. Dl·nni s J a~ 170 . Z.'li
Rod , Jeffrey Da le 168. 170, 2 10
Rod;. Sherrie Lynn 20 1
Roc k, Haro ld 3 1
RockoH, Pam e la Ruth 120, 210
Roclit> k, hrisline 11 3
Roess lein. Corrie 43
Rollick, Andra Soc 19 1
Roll i<k. llt•nn· E. 64 . 127, 128. 170, 2 10
Rc 1Jitiua . Alvar~1 R. 120, 201
Rc:.IJlOVt.• r, Janel
R~twt•r ,
Pat rid a
11 thblum , Phili pS. 104 . 2IO
Roblt•in , Charlott t.' 120
Hnt tn t• r. Ja t· k J.-h> rman 210
Rouziu . Michellt.• 2IO
Hovnt.•r. Rona ld Dale 92. 11 4, l.>3. 237. 248
R ozenewaj~. Tobey II. JOI
Ruben . Naomi llcl h 86, 119. 2 10
Rubenstein, Beth S. 201
Ru benstein, Mi chae l
Ro be r. Da.•id 8.
Auber. Ed ith Susan 23i , 248
Rubin, Barr y Joel 115. 130, 2 10
Ru bin. Paul a Fay 2 10
Ruhi n, Richard Davkl l 25. 119, 23i
Hubin , Sheil a Ka y 106, 2IO
Ru binstei n. Linda R. IOI , 2 10
nubim tein. Michael 210
Rudd , Ma rk Allen 191
Rud ni ck, Cindy Anne 20 1
RlKly, Steven J. 2 10
Rue. Ellen Kat hy 110, 120, 2IO
Ruesch. David G. 237, 248
Ruesch. Diane K. 2 10
Hush. Marc 74, 11 9, 2 10
Russcol. Debra Jane 210
Husscol, Susa n Anita 210
Ru ss<' ll . Viq,dnia G. 20 1
Rutk owski, Dorot h y A. 99. 120, 236, 248
Rutt enber~ . Andrew I.
162. 163. li7. 236,
248
ll ya n, Mary Ell e n 2 10
Rybac k. Jam es Albert 2IO
Hyweck, David Loren 11 7. 163, 191
Rzadzki. Ron a ld J.
Rzadzk i. M ichacl J. 177. 236
164 , 20 1
Rumandll. ~ I i<..-h.-e l R
Rc><1I Studio 256
R(}() t, Roche lle Suza n 96, 104 . 154. 2 10
Rorowicz, l\fary 19 1
Rost' . Edyt he D a~n
Rost: , Stormi Iris 237
Roseman, Gary Allan 237, 248
nosen, hory l 97, 2 10
Rosen , Elle n B. 20 I
RoH' ll, Morris 101 , 11 7. 210
RoS<>o. Slanlei Marc 121, 171 , 19 1
Ro,enbaum , Marlin J. 12 1, 127. 136, 201
Ro5enb41um. M ichae l P 237, 248
Rose nber).!:, l-l ar"CY R.
Ro cubtirJ(. She ri
Ro,rnht-rt. Am~ 1al' 9.5. 11!3, 164 , Z.'li, 248
RoSl•nbcr)t. Marci Sut.•
RO'\t•nlwr)t . M atthew
Ro•enlield. lkth M
Ro><nfc ld , Sh e ll~ R.
248. Z56
Ro-.n fi cld, Ff• nklin
W
11 9. 14i. 201
210
NS, 92, ~3. 100, 237.
2 10
Ro.H•nfleld. Bradlc\'
Ro"(.'11Ja:ardt•n. Cal t;\'t" 23i. 248
Ro11tmij(t.'. ~tikt.· 101
Ro>enthal. Fr.,.;lric R. 2IO
Ros.·nthul, Pou l J. 11 5 , 2 10
Rosenthal. Rober! D. 147
Rosen wakl , Robert C
RosenzweiJ(, Jo: ve lyn 20
Ross, Alec onnan 237
Hoss. Anita Ann 2 10
Ross.
ry David 2 10
Ro», David G 17 1
Ro,,, Debra Cayle
Ro», Harr)
IOI , 210
Ross. J an et Ga ii 2 IO
Ros, Michael Alan 19 1
Ro,.et, Mit chell A. 20 1
Rostuald Mark 5 1
Roth , Elairw 28. 85
Rot h, Geor~c 5 1
Roth, llel ene pril 2 10
ll oth. Sharon l..ynn 210
Rot hblum, Barr S. 2 10
Sahk, Randal J
109. 11 2. 2 11
236, 248
Suht• r, Sullv ll. 100, 11 2, 20 1
S-.hlt'. L.au~a Jt•an 19 1
Sack. Josit•
Sack-.. Da\'id M l4i. 19 1
Saeh J ulia Ph ) lli> IOI
Sack:.. Lauren Cay 11 9. 236
Sacks. Leonard 49
Sacks, Steven D. 19 1
SachnoH. Loren ll opc 11 6. 19 1
SachnoH. Scott 117, 191 , 137
Sachs, Arlene 3 1
Saclov ~ h . Claudl· A. 97, 236. 248
Sat.•\. D~b ra L\ 1111
Saffer, Rh nnd ~ L~1 nn 97. 2 11
Sallm. Scott J 170,236, 248
Sajtt'O , Deborah Fayt• 201
SaRcn, Jaci Lynne 96, 97, 239. 248
Sakovcr. William F. 20 1
Sa las, Ralph J. 11 9, 19 1
Sa lenJ!cr. Burton j . 20 1
Sa lentin )'. James J. 239
Salerno. Gina Rose 79. 11 2. 2 11
Sa lt.· n u•. Joan Elena 239. 248
Sal~ato, Kr h ti11t• 28
Salk in. Jul ie llt•th 239
Salmon, Ot·bra Lvnn 11 6, 239
Sal•'"""- ~lard L. 11 6. 191
Sa lt arcll L Crt•Ja:ory 125. 127. 21 1
Sa h a re ll L Jean 3 1
a ltzbel}(. Art hur
Sa ltzman. Bonnie M. 86. 112. 2 11
'a h?man. Eilet•n J. 191
Sa ltzman, Jt•Hr") 2 11
Saltzm an, Pau l Alan 2 11
Samclson. Allen S. 239
Sam pson, Laura H . 239
amu e ls, Scott 20 1
SandroH. llcss 3 1
Sandrofl. Lisa 3 1
Sandsteacl. Ho lli ster 34. 132
Santal'ruz. M vrna
19 1
Sapt•r, Barba;a 99. 104. 2 11
Sapoznik. Barba ra J 238. 248
.
Sap~tein . David 1. 201
Soputo, Linda Lee 19 1
Surasin. tcvcn D. 191
Sar~i s, Doroth)1 M
201
Sa rd arbekia ns, Edna 211
Saru k, Edilh Lynn 117. 201
Sasai, David S.
Sca li n, Mari lp1 S. 211
Sca rbrou~h . Barbara 28
Sca rbrouRh. Di a ne S 238. 248
Sca rbr ou~ h . Robert T.
126, 100, 19 1
Scearce, Denise ti . 201
Sch abi lion, Glori• 3 1
Sch ack, Debbie Rose 154, 20 1
chaefer. Mrnry 21 1
Sch a ff ri ck, Jan i<·e L. 211
Scharrer. Cind)
Schalzmun. Barr y M. 20 1
Schechtm an , Michael 2 11
Sehr, Barry Frank 148. 238, 248
Seher. Hu Rh Pa u 1 20 I
Sch e rb. Mary 40
Sch erllinR, Mark R. 120, 130, 13 1. 211
Scherrlinp:, Paul G.
20 l
"'chermerhorn , Howard 2 11
Schiffman , Mer il yn 46
chi ffm an, haron R. 238
Schindler, Ja mes 26, 137
Schla c~er. Judilh M. 201
Sch melte r, Barry S. 153, 19 1
Schmklt . Gcor)Ce Eric 201
chmidt. JoS<'ph D.
chmidl , Juli e Beth 113, 11 6. 191
Schmit man , ll oll y C. 20 1
Schneider, Ala n II. 191
Schn eider, Daniel E. 191
l;;chncider. Linda S. 19 1
Schneider. Timothy 19 1
Schneiter, lm o~e n e 43
Schn ell, Pamela Anne 141 , 142, 191
Sclrn eyr. Larry R.
chnid cr, \Vayne D.
Schi ndl er, Janlt. 1' 26. 126
Schnitzer. Jo Ann 116. 141. 19 1
Schnitzer. Michael A.
Schoen. Ka th y L ynn 91
Schoe nbrod . Jill M. 84. 11 2. 12 1
201
Schot'rrn olf. Patri cia 154, 167. 20 1
chramme l. John 34. 127, 147
Schreiber. Jeann e M .
Schre iber, Je llrcy 20 1
Schre iber, Neil R. 136. 139, 20 1
Schroeder. Da le W. 191
Schroeder. Janl"t Ann
Schu le r, N. E. 201
Schul er. Pa ul Floyd
Schuett, llobort K. 211
Schuestcff, Dave Iii
Schultz, Carolin e L. 2 ll
Schultz. Debra A. 191
Schult z. Debora h 238, 248
Schult z, Julie Ann 238, 248
Schultz. J a ncM . 211
Scholla:, 1..ane D. 153. 20 1
Schultz. Robert J. 12i, 202
Schuman. Mary F. 2 11
Schum au , Jam es 163, 191
Schuman. Sandra C. 2 11
0
Schwander, Joan Rita
Sch wa rtz. Am v Robin 110, 11 6. 20'2
Schwartz. E ll ~n 141
Sch~ artz. J an M . 97, 104, 11 3. 11 7. 202
Schwartz. Juli e Lynn 167. 238, 248
Schwartz, Ken 238
Schw artz. La"•renc<' M.
Schw artz. Li sa M . 113. 116, 191
Sclt\l. ;Ut7., M ark W . 19 1
Schwartz, Rhonda J 202
.
Schwartz. Rhonda J. 2 11
Schwart'L, Stcvt.•n 120
Schwart7.. Tin a Gail 238
Schyner. L 133
Scott, Timothy E. 19 1
Scudder, Susan 39
Sea ls, Thoma s Ross 101 , 2 11
Seder. Sluarl Ja y 170. 238
Se idm an, Gall Susan 238, 248
Seiden, ancy Ellen 11 3, 166, 141 , 202
Se id ner. De bbie Lynn 238. 248
Se ll e rs. Lee 39
Selze r, Deborah 238
Seplow, Dav id S. 20'2
Seplow, Rona ld Lee 115, 120, 130, 238, 248
Sep loY. in , Steven Lee 19 1
Serota, Je ffrey K. 101 , 238
Scrola, Marc Alan 202
Serrano, Aydce 104, 202
Sc ru vu. Su";,in F. 20'2
Se ylit· r. Jam• ! M arie 19 1
Se~llt• r. Judith Ann 211
Shal'\•itz. Arla 21 1
Shambt' I}(. Michael J. 211
Slrnn1..'Cr, Le wi s Marc 202
Shand le r. Michael P. 238, 248
Sh and lin~. Alan M . 248
Shapi ro, Amy 239
Shapiro. Davi d A. 239, 249
Shapiro, Debo rah
Shapi ro, Don a id P. 2 11
Shapi ro, Fran I, 99, 106. 11 3. 167, 239, 249
Shap iro, Gre1o;g I. 19 1
Shapiro, Howard D. 121 , 191
Shapiro, Judith Ann 97, 202
Shapiro, She ll y L. 147
Shapiro, Steven j ay 239 .
Shariat, Judith Lynn 9 1, 99
Sharl, Elizabeth 2 12
She lley, Susa n Gail 66, 119. 20'2
hepart, Sharon M.
SIH'r, Joel Alan
Sher, IC e ilh M. 86, 120. 2 11
Sher, Neal S. 144 . 148, 2 11
Shl'rman. ea l Brian 126. 137 , 19 1
Sherman, Leesa Gayle 239. 249
Sherman. Steven J 192
.
Shimoda, Ali ce Ma ry 11 6, 192
Shimoda. Be th Dur h 11 6
Shlacs, Loren Anne 11 6
Shlcsrnan , Amy Bet h 117, 211
Shl csman, a ncy Lynn 116. 192
Shore, Linda Me rle 21 l
Shore, Al • n B owa rd 192
Shore, Robin Sharon 151, 192
Short. Mary Louise 202
Short , Richard E
11 5, 127, 239
Shriher, Ka re n Lee 74, 99, 119, 202
Shu ca rt , Harokl S.
Shu cart, H o ward S.
Shuc ke r, a le ria S. 239. 249
ShuJerue. James 5 1
Shum an, David Stl'ven 126, 192
Siampos, Ceorjte Gus
Siavc lis, Arlc1w Ann 96, 116. 211
Sirbt•n. Grc~ Rohc rt 202
Si"l(al, Abb)' L~nn 11 7, 192
SicRal, orman Troy 133, l92
Sie~a l , Riso
116
Sie~el, Debra Ell en 2 11
Sie~c l. Ell yn S. 2 11
Siegel, Ga ry Wayne 148, 239, 249
Si~m a n , Re id 239, 249
�Silberstein. Shorlen
104. IJ 6. 192
il ve r. David Lipt o n 202.
Silvl'r, Li sa Karen 84 , 2.'l8. 249
119, 202
Si lve r, Sandra Dian a 211
Si lve r. Warre n E. 96, 97, 2 ll
Sil verman , Arl a H. 192
Sli ver. Ri chard Benn
Silverman, Ca ri Ann
119. 202
Silverman , Cori 202
Sil vc rm ru1 , Michae l J 238
.
Silvers , Stephe n 0 .
Silvers tein , Pete r A.
192
Simkov ic h. Anit a L
202
Simon. Howard H.
S im o n. Lori Ellt•n 60. 86. ti9. 92. 96. 99.
102, 2 11. 241. 249. 256
Si mm ons. ea l Edw ard 238
Simms. John Car le to n
S in ~cr, Erin Kay 2(12
Sirotzki . Kath erin e 202
Sirotzki. ~ l i c h ae l J 2 11
.
Si rt , Ga ry j ay
Sirt. Je ffrey 202
Skevin , Joseph 2 11
.
Ska lets ky, Scott 114. 172. 241. 249
Skaletskr, Ph ilip ] . 17 1, 20'2
Ska lets ky. Thelm a 3 1
Skeln a, David 137, 192
Skl air, Joan F rada 90. 10'2, 24 1, 249
Sk la ir. Mark David 117, 192
Sk l ambcr~ . Robert J . 24 1
Skla r. Hal Pe rry HJ-2, 202
Slatt ery. Jerome
49
Slavi n, J ill C he ryl 116, 19'2
Slavin, Ma rk Joel 88. 24 1
Sloan. Harold Glen 130
Slonim, Je ffrey M.
Slut sky, Scott 202
Slutskv, Vicki
Sma ll .' Miche lle M. 241 , 249
Sma ll , Susan Mari e 116. 192
Smart . Eliza be th Ann
Smess art. Jerome E. 202
212
Sm ith . Ali ce Mari e
Smith. Arno ld P. 24 1
Sm ith . Jon Ch arles 127, 2 12
Sm ith . Steven J 147, 192
.
Smit h . Ya le harl es 12 1. 127. 202
Smoc k. Murie l 46
Smoot. Lori C.
moot, Rob in E. 20'2
Smu lson, D anie l Jose 24 1
Smu lson. James H . 192
Snitman, Barry M . 192
Snow, Hannah Louise.• 11 6. 192
Snvderrnan. Mark S. 212
Sobel, Ka re n Ann 86, 88, 92, 256
Sochach Josephin e 166, 2 12
Socha c ki, Pa tricia M. 154. 180. 18 1. 20'2
Soder~~. Van essa E.
Soelm, Johannes F. 133. 192
Sohn, Sw.. an R. 96. 97. 11 9. 2 12
Soka lski , Thomas 34, 144. 148
Soko l, Fred S. 2 12
Sola n, ~ li c h ae l R. 163, 98. 202
So l ber~. Daw n F. 90. 115, 116, 175, 24 1.
249, 142
So lber~. Ke nt C.
137, 192
So lomon. Irwin
So lom on. Judith L .
212
So lomon. Rand i 11 6,2 12
Solt an, Miche le Fern 86, 88. 96, 11 9, 2 12,
256
So lt an. Suza nn e M .
So lony. D avid 46
11 6. 11 2, 202
Somcnek, Garv All an
So mc rman ,
127. 17 1.202
114, 125, 12i. 129,
R ~be rt W.
Sommcnnan. Geraldine
Sonderman. Steven J
.
3J
171, 192
Son heim, Karen 240
Sons hin c. Cai l Ann 202
Sonshine. Mark L. 192
Sopkin. Sa ndra Meryl LOI , 202
Soskin. Barnard 1-f . 212
Soskin , De bra Sue J92
Spanjer, Suson C. 212
)pcc:t-or, Rand y Howar 9 1. 202
3piejtel, Alan M. 1
9'1
Spici:cl, Marsha ll C. 98. 249
Spi ll ar. Gr<Ko ry S. 126, 192
Spill ar. Ja nice M. 202
Spira. Sharon Laur a 99 , 202
Spit z. Bet h J. 175
Spi vack. Cynt hi a A. J 16, 192
Spivack. Philip L. 86, 120, 212
Sport•r. Rohin Cai l
Sprh1_kcr. M ichac..·I 12i. 240. 249
Sproat, Steven R. 12 1.1 26, 192
Stahlbe l)t, coll j . 120, 12 1, 147, 192
Sta hlbel)t, Susan G. 120 , 164 . 192. 141
Stahlke, Ma rth a L. IQ.I . 142, 192
Stark, j ac k W. 202
Stark . Marjp;e Anna 202.
Stat laud, Andi
St•tland. Scott R. 96, 97, 240
St av in , Jona th an S. 147, 202
S t avro pou lu s~tp hnk 2 12
Stein. E;i<'r 116. 19'2
97
Stein, Howa rd 20'2
Stein, Jane t Lyn n 2 12
Stein, Leonard M . 212
Stein , Mourk-e E.
Stein , Mich e le Lynn
Stein, Mich•el R.
Stein, Richard B.
Stein . Steven
130. 137, 192
192
Stcinbel)t. Toby Beth 87. 11 6. 192
Stcindl er, Harry A. 202
Steiner. 0 f'bra Joan 240
Steinhand l t~r. She rry 2J2
Steinhoff, J ames G. 20'2
Stei rman . H ow41rd M . 192
Stcklo f. Howard 240
Slemp. V i r~in ia 43
Stende r, Arthur E. 240
StPnde r, Ro be rt A. 240
Ste rn , Alexis 175, JOI , 166, 212
Ste rn , Darv l Scott
24 1
Stern, Flo;cnce R. 88, 96. 97, 241 , 249, 256
Ste rn . Sharon j. 202
Steve ns, M ajo ric
26, 256
Stevens, Robert A. 121. 192
Ste wart , Rit a 26
Stie fel. ~ l i c ha e l S. 133, 147, 192
Stift . Julie M. 202
Stift . Kal'l'n Teresa 24 1
Stoegbauer,
Don
20
Sto lbc rK , Sharon Jov 202
Sto ne, Danie l Lewi s 133. 171 , 192
Stone, D av id A.
Stone. Mi chael Alan 170, 2 12
Stone, Sandra Dee 111 , 192
Stone . Tc_•r rv Bri an 97 . 212
Stonebef)! . .Edward R. 119. 17 1, 203
Stonebel)t, Jimm y W. 117. 17 1. 192
Stoo ka l, Jody Ann 203
Stoo kal , Marc B. 127, 24 1, 249
Stor~., Sh:•vt• n Pt'tl'f
16.'l. 192
Stra:..:..bt.~ l)t . Pam
-4~
Strauss. Jonat han A. 17 1. 192
102, 202
212
20.'J
Strau ss, St·ot t Allt•n
Stric ker. Cort•v S.
' tricker. Moll ;• A.
24 1, 249
116. 19'2
Strom. Joa n 20
Suart•z. Vivi an L. 24 1
Su c he rman . forit•I 31
Suc:ht.•rman. Patricia 96. 11 9
Sudc.·nd or f. Patri c i<1 141. 192
Su~arrnan . Paula L.
11 6, 112, 192
Suh ajda. Yola ndo May 11 9, 203
Solak, Ric ha rd H.
Sull iva n, D aniel j .
Sulli van. M ar~aret M. 116, 24 1
Sullivan. Mauree n F. 11 6, 2 12
Sundmacher. Charl es 241
Surlin, Eli zabet h R. 116, 121 , 19'2
Sus lick, Les li e R. 5.5. 96. 11 9, 240, 249
Suslick. Nancv 96. 11 6. 203
Suster. Lidija · 192
Swan son. James 22, I 92
Swe i din~ . Karla 2 12
S\vicler, Law re nce E. 127. 2 12
Swi hart, Ga le J. 2 12
Sm1ola. Gabriella
Sznit ko. C hristine M.
T aki. Willi a m. J r. 203
T a ibl. Ca rl Dou~ las 147. 203
Tai ch. Juli e R. 203
Tai c h. Na ncy Jo 203
Talalaj , Czcslawa
212
Tan~li s,
203
ichu l a ~
Tarant ur. Eve Lyn n
192
Tat ar. Lisa Sue 2 12
Ta ylor, James I...
Ta vlor, Caro l Lvnn 192
Ta )·lor. Dort hy . 28
Ta \' lor. Kat hlee n Ann
I 17
Ta~ l or. Ph vlli s Ann 240. 249
Te~ r. Cvn ti1ia Sue 192
Te i chn~ r. Bruce Alan 12 1. 137, 192
Tcichne r. L ynne S.
Tendick. Ri ~h ard
240, 249
Ste kl of. Howard
Stein. Ron a ld M.
2 12
43
Tennes. I-I nward M arc 203
Tepp. Mi c hael Dale 127. 212
T est, Don a Id 36
Theobald, T racey L. 192
Th e od o re . Jan ice
58
Thcndon>, Peter T. 127, 163. 200
Thiry, Patrici a Lynn 2 l2
Thomas. Dave 58
TiaRon ce, Anth on yC 126. 17 1, 192
Ti sh. Allen Isaac 153, 193
Ti.sh. Marlin 1-f arris 212
Titkbaum. Je ffrey
Tittl e. Susan Ii . 2 12
T oback, Andrea Beth 11 5, 2 12
To nrnl , Gilbert T. 126, 171. 193
Tonsul. Rav T . 126. 193
T opol. La\;rence D. 203
T opp. Alan Michael
T o rres. Roland A. 92, 102. 11 5, 240
Torslt:' nsson. Robe rt 162 , 163, 203
Tott!meier, Deni se 34. 11 6
Trainor. James John 240 , 249
Traub. Kathleen 39
Trauth . An)!;e la "-hrie 141. 193
Trauth , Gre~ory P. 203
Trau th, Vincent B. 240, 249
Trawinskl, Christine 193
Trawin ski . Cynthia J. 86. 106, 2 12
Tre ister. Je ffrey I. 240
Trel tm an , Le• li e Joy 240
TrilllnR, GreJ<J< Phil 200
Trillinjit. Marcia 240
Trillin~ . Mitc he ll 2 12
0
Trlpathi, Mayan k L. 2 12
Trl wush, Edward D. 240, 249
Tschcyka. Alle n R. 2 12
Tuchman. Micha e l J. 203
Torry, ) e rr)' 25. 126
Tum onis. Toni ~hrcin 96. 2 12
Tunick. Bonnie Il yse 87, 9 1. 10'2, IQ.I. 116,
193
Twery, Jay M .
Twe ry, Sherwin L. 193
Tyler. Ra ymond 20
Uhl e, David Edward 126, 193
U hl c, Mich ae l Kurt 203
Uhlc. Sus an Diane 166. 243
Uhl er. Te rr y Ann 212
U lbert, Brian P. 193
" ulbert , Dovid M. 203
lbert. Jea nn e M. 243
U le. Kim be rl r Renee
U llbe rK, Ke ith Alan 212
U ll berJ<. Daryl Scott 126, 193, 17 1
Underwood. Joan E. 11 3. 120. 155, 243
Underwood. C hery l A. 121. 15.5, 164, 193
Unruh. M arv Loui se 84. 86. 108, 115. 2 12
Upin. Lena;d j ay 5.5, 62, 84. 114, 11 5 . 168,
170. 243. 249
rban iak . Stan lev 2 12
U rbaniak. Donn~
U rbaniak, Elizabe th 203
Urbaniak. Maria
Urbanus. Will ia m 127, 136. 203
U rit z. Chri st in e 243. 249
U rit z. Curt Walt er 203
Urkov . Pame la IJ<>th 11 6
Vele. Carvn Ellen 193
Ya le, M ic.hcl c Lynn 89, 90, 92, 96, 99, 11 2,
119, 243. 249. 256
Va lenti. Michael J. 136, 2 12
VanC leave. Char les 22
Vander, David GeOflitC 2 12
Vander, Robert L. 193
Vande rkl oot, Jam es K. 96. 97, 120, 2 13
VanC leave. Ernei.t Scott 121. 2 12
Vanderwilt. Charlette 39, 180, 18 1
Van Roeyen. Linda S. 96. 97. 120, 2 13
Varon, Sue Ann 84. 11 3, 11 5. 242. 249
Varon . Vicki 203
Va sil akos, Pamela E. 193
Ve is. Judith H ann ah 12 1, 203
Veis. Sharon Lvnn 1
21. 193
Veit. Lynne Judith 193
Velcn , Barbara ] . 2 13
Ven turi . Lawn:nce N. 127, 163. 203
YiraR. Joseph j ohn 2 13
Vishkin. Fra ncine R. 11 6. 126. 193
Vit('ri. Patricia F. 109, 2 13
Vlah andreas. Ceor~e 2 13
V e>jtl? I. Norman 120. 203
Vosse l, Patti L. 106. 2 13
W aajite. Chri.stine
W ade, Yvon ne l l6, 193
\V a~ne r .C roi~O .
12 1.2 13
Waj.!ne r, De bbi e A. 213
W a~ner, Holl y Sue 203
\ Vaj?;nCr. Penn y R. 11 7. 203
\V a~ rH.• r . Spt·llC.'t' E. 16.' 126. 19:1
l
Wah ljtren. Donn a Jea n
Wa ld. Audrey Jean 11 3, 114. 120, 164. 242.
249
Walkl•r, ·I ichael 0 .
Wallach. Mi chael 213
Wa ll s, Laurie Ann 203
W alovitch. L arrv R. 193
W alt er, Diana J ~a n 203
Walter. Donn a Jean 203
Warcla. A1t \\ 8r 184
Ward o. Geoff rev Robt. 126, 193
Wa rd a. Je nn ilc; A. 116, 12 1, 193
Warcla, Mered ith S. 2 13
Warner, Bill 36
Warsas ki. Robe rt M. 136, 2 13
Was kin, Lauren ll r nc 193
Wasse rman . Debra L. 84 , 242
Wax, Deb ra Ann 2 13
Wu man. Andrea 242
Weber, Monica E. 203
Webe r. Rose mar ie M . 2 13
Wehrh e im . Th omas J. 2 13
Weichm ann . Garv F. 2 13
\Vcichmann . Scoit M. I 17. 193
IVe lchselbaum , Fred L. 2 13
Wc lnbef)!. Paul David 137. 193
Wriner. Dennis Louis
Weiner. Ma rtin Joel 98. 213
Weinert . Ron ald A. 126, 147. 193
Weinman, Wi lli am A. 96, 97, 2 13
Wein stein, Annette C. 193
We in ste in , David M. 193
Wein ste in , Je ll rcy S. 2 13
81. 136, 139, 242 , 249
Weinstein . Leonard
Weintraub. Sue Carol 150, 203
We int raub, M lchael D. 243. 249
W ei> , T eri Lynn 2 13
Wei sman , Janel Sue 193
Wei sman , Rand y S. 193
We isman , Robin L. 84, 85, 88, 92, 93. 11 5,
243, 249. 256
Wei sman . Susan Lvnn
213
Web>. Mo ward R.• 243, 249
Weiss. Jan Rachel
W e i s~ .
Ron
256
ln Fond Memory of Andrew Zarras.
We iss, Rona ld 136, 2 13
Weiss, Susan G 200
Weiss man , Katl1 y Joy 243
Weissman , Sheree Joy 200
We ilmann . Peler A.
Weib.man , Linda M ea 19:l
Weitzenfekl. Sta nl ey 49
Welch , Bernand 5 1
Weller, Arnold S. 203
Weller, Cat hleen Ann
Weller, Ja y Scott 90, 243, 249
We ll s, ] e•n Marie 11 6, 119, 193
Wenjterski. Steven J. 193
Wen~erski. Thomas J. 213
We rn er, Joyce Yvette
W e rn e r, Mart y 11 5
W erner, Steven D.
193
" 'ctzel. Ri chard
32
Wexler, Scott J. 95. 127, 153. 200, 256
Whisler, Donna Jean 90, IJ3, 243, 249
Wh .. man. Deanna 34. 154, 167
Wil~x . Ma rk All en 127. : '3. 249
\.Vi lens, Kt•n net h 2 13
Wil ko ff, Gavle Ellen 193
Wilkoff, Yi~k i Lyn n 2 13
Willans. Joa nn 213
Willans, J anel Ru th 193
Willens, Mitchell 0 . 120, 203
Will ens, Moreen Beth 200
Willerman. Jan et L
203
Will iam• Jill Anne 11 6, 193
\\Iii Iiams. Jordan M .
W ill iam• Mi che lle S. 167, 193
Will iam • Robe rt
\V ilson. Ri chard Lee
\V inans, David M . 127, 200
Win ans, Len
25. 172
Win •ns. Pame la Ruth 90. 113. 142. 166. 174,
175. 243. 249
Winkl e r, Scott R. 136, 200
Win ston. Donn a Loren
Win ston. Matth ew L. 193
\.Vinl er. Steven 8 . 213
Wise r. Robert Dean 193
\.Vi shnie, Elise Beth 213
Wisn ie~•ki. Lee] . 127. 2 13
Wisse. Deborah Lynn 121 . 193
Wisst>. Karen Sue 2 13
Witt. Kurt PhiNp 127, 203
\ Vittrnan. Rand\' S. 2 13
Witzel. Philip . 193
Wojdula. Jean 34. 141
\Vo ld . Rt•ne 243
Wo lf. Gary j ay 127, 128, 136, 200
Wolf. Rolw rt Alan 9 1, 92, 243, 249
Wolf. Srott 126. 163, 193
Wn lff. )No ld H. 163, 2 13
Wolff. Judit h L. 203
Wo lff. Rand a ll A. 193
\Volff. Sandra L\'nll 213
Wo llfi nso hn . Michael 242. 249
Wo ll. Ma rtha 193
Wo ll a k, Jud y Annette 200
Wolowit.'C, Ch ri.s topher 200
Wo lo wit-c . 1arcia Ann 242. 249
W ood, Havward
46
Wond. Wiiliarn G. 2 13
Woodman . Shervl Let' 2 13
Wood man, Kimi>erle)' K.
Wri~ ht , Jane 3 1
Wu , Audre)' K. 86, 2 13
\.Vu . Laura Ann 193
\Vu est. Steven Lt'e 91
3
Wurl. Dia ne E. 12 1. 193
Wvko, Deidre L. 203
w;•ko. De lors 3 1
\';le. Larrv Scott 114. 169. 170, 242
Ya manak ~. Jon 193
YanJt. The resa Lee 2 13
Yonan. Yonan 133
Yen . Srott Soney 193
Yoshimu ra. Paul N. 203
Youn)t. l\oxanne 193
Youn1tbkmd. Tom Eli 203
Yursky, Gl•or~e 49
Zaban, Deb ra G. 96. 119. 213
Zabrin, Miche le P. 203
Zabrin , Steven L.
Zafer. Sophi•
Zaid. Pearl 3 1
Za ks. Cinch· 2 13
ZaJ1t,cr. Zachary Irwin
Zaid . Arna Elana
Zander. Je ffrey A.
Zanni s. Elaine 86. 112. 166
Zaks, Rory K . 242
•za rras, ndrl'" 203
Zazovc, Libby Eta 109, 242. 249
Zeidman. In,·in S. 193
Zeid man. Rob~ n L ynn 242. 249
7..ekclman. M arc E. 193
Zclvin, Ri chard B. 203. 163
ZieKler, Kath y A. 193
Zirnblcr, Fred 256
Zimb ler, Ka th y Ellen l, 89, 99, 242, 249. 256
Zlmbler, Lvlc ~; . 88. 00, 137, 193, 256
Zimbler, 1ard 256
Zimh1er. Rnclw ll e 256
Zlmmennan , u an E. 12 1. 100
Zinrnan, Ma rk Steven 115. 127, 242. 249
Zoll, Dc-bora h 242. 249
Zoll , Mark Dennis 179, 242, 249
Zucker, Andrea J oy 98. 193
Zuckerman, Joseph S. 200
Zutz, Joel Benja min 12 1, 193
Zwolins~i. Bruce C
�Reflections Staff 197l.l
Art Editor ........... . .. .
. •. . ....... . .. Rita Conroy
And You Shall Teach Yo ur C hildre n
............. Mi che le Vale
And It Came To Pass . . . . . . . . . .
Lori Simon
United We land; Divid ed W e Fall
..... Jill Gold ste in
It 's How you Play Th e Cam e . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Brad Lerman
Sh e rrie Fri edman
Me lind a Me tzge r
I Think ; Th e re fore I Am . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ji ll Aronovitz
Marsie Hass
Section ta ff Members .
Barry Arku sh
Allen Klein
Me lla 1incbcrg
Shel Iv Rosen fe ld
Tam~y Lo th an
Dan Rappopo rt
Michele Solt a n
Karen Sobel
Rob vn Gill
Debbi e Filinson
Robin Graff
Jud y Creiman
Paula Lashins kv
W end y Benas .
Howard habn e r
Lyle Zimbler
Barb Pe terson
Jill Horwitz
Robin Weissman
Linda Koe nig
Ellyce Glassner
Shereen Cohen
Flo Ste rn
Sandy Mo rri son
Pa m Favi sh
Fe li cia Be lon
Marla Levie
Photogra ph y ..
Publi she r .. .
Publi she r· s Consu It an t
Sponsors .......... .
Special Contributors ... . .... . . .
Scott Wex le r, Photo on page 47.
Ke ith Bi sha f, Ph oto on page 228.
Paul Gil son, Phot o on page 72.
Ethel Ha ss
Marci Zimbler
Pa m Goldberg
Fred Zimbler
Sheri Lee
De bbi Gutman
Roch e lle Zimbl e r
Carry Be rg
Ruth Landsman
Rae Ri ch
Taryn Le vin
.... ......
. .. Roo t Studio
. American Yea rbook Company
..... Dennis Eder
Marjo ri e Stevens and M e l Pirok
Th a nk yo u for you r tim e and un yie lding pe rsevera nce in making thi s
Yearboo k poss ibl e .
Ka th y Zimbl er and Jill Go ldberg
Editors- In -Chie f
256
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1974
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1974
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Zimbler, Kathy (Editor in chief)
Goldberg, Jill (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF, TIFF; Northern Micrographics, 11/13/2009, 10/23/2009
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1974
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1973-1974
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
260 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1974; 1974a
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1973
1973-1974 school year
1974
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/b8009b6e4ade3d705d5c3695a01966af.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=MLsThfzr-zDCSnaE2WSKkUvZifUyjfTjO%7EMNSPbhawG3ykEbmopT01msZKFAhiVnu-q-fLPBFw5n-TvKexsGhbqd9rmUyq9fKoWPDkRUbykRbIUaQ8vbzUzPHPqva-c64BpSjl%7EEAWq%7E5RZnTNUfzsy%7E3FujpuJVgIdsrmHG5UVnD8mAK%7E-IkLRahnQBKVcZbntB2qRY0jbq6iWW-h2oYTSpqk0YYmtpQHhM4xQYQ1%7EBbzCpV5iHMqdT9MdGPiWpbVjI01nTt0Fropv-THGeaXbalO3je90j4A1bDZ0ak0VBIxbR9o3KMh75uX2kYvuuEGrlknXYIiYRflGK-BANjA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
ea186acb646ad60fccd655a1a8cbe655
PDF Text
Text
..
. -
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE.BOOK-~ ... ~-~· -REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�J For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
��- ----- --
-----
--
We were nostalgic.
The king of the sing-a-long in the 1950's, Mitch Miller,
gave two performances at Niles East in February.
2
"Bring Back the Fifties" was the theme of a Senior Cabinet dance, which cashed in on the
nostalgia craze.
In 0
ture•
�The history of rock music was
traced at a November assembly by A. G. Grant. Also present were WLS disc-jockeys
John Landecker and Bill
Bailey.
FIELD
ISAACSON HIGH
NILES EAST
HOMECOMING
NILES NORTH VS EAST
SAT OCT 28
SOPH 12 VARSITY 2 PM
P~O ROLLER DERBY HERE TtWRs NOV2 -t3o PM
-TOWN CROSS COUNTRY MEET3 OTH
the
Early in the year, the football field was dedicated in honor of Harold Isaacson, Niles East's first coach and athletic director.
In order to capture the spirit of tradition and nostalgia for this yearbook, pictures were reproduced from past Reflections as far back as 1937.
7310348
-
--
-
-
--
-
-
-
-
- - - - - - --
- -- -
-----
�We were political.
..
4
�Governor Dan Walker's daughter, Kathy (top), visited Niles East in September to campaign for
her father. St ate Senator Howard Carroll spoke to students here in October and November.
5
-
~
-·
~
-
~
--
~
·-----
�---~- ·
We were alone.
6
�•
--
�We were together.
�Cf)
(
!- • "'
:"";""' ·
~
..
-i-:id· ·~
.,_,.·~·
:~:-:"·"··'
'.!
"_'.·
�We were educated.
�Niles East's victorious It 's
Academic team included
Seth Gold, Scott Bieber,
and Rick Angell.
NILES EAST
--
---
- --
--
-
-
~--
-------
�----
We were entertained.
The School Spirit Committee
sponsored a Faculty Men vs.
Faculty Women basketball
game.
The Up With People entourage performed at Niles East
and recruited new cast
members.
i2
�The world famous Harl em Globetrotte rs
played for students
and parents.
I.
Styx and Reid Goldstein performed in concert at Niles East.
·1
Cubs catcher Ke11ny Rudolph and WLS disc-jockey John Landecker assist Lori Greenberg during Special Ed Club's telethon for Orchard
Center.
13
-- - --~
--
-
-
-
�•
- - - - -
..1
We were ourselves.
.I
I
r
���atnutruta
OOrrnatnun 18
Ehuratinu 42
~rnhuntrs
17ll
111nrrn 2llfi
17
-.
��-
_...._
�---
~-
-
- - - · - - -
"Without our traditions our lives would be as shaky
as ... as a fiddler on the roof."
"Fiddler on the Roof" takes place in 1905, on the eve of
the Russian Revolutiona ry Period. It is the touching drama of Anatikva, a small village in Tzarist Russia . Niles
East presented "Fiddler" on March 16, 17, and 18, 1972.
Robert Feder portrayed Tevye, a pious dairyman clinging to
tradition in a changing world. Golde, his wife, was played by
Judy Fields. In a time of unrest, his traditions topple down.
His daughters, Tzeitel (Cheryl Frazes), Hodel (Karla Rosenzweig), and Chava (Cheryl Palles), refuse to have their marriages arranged by their father and the Matchmake r (Karyn
Esken), and they marry against their will. Tzeitel marries a
tailor (Andrew Rosenson) so poor he must sew by hand for
lack of a sewing machine. The second daughter, Hodel, marries a penniless student (Jeff Ortmann) sprouting revolutionary ideas. Lastly, Chava weds a Gentile (Daniel Malfar). Gail
Pinsky and Denise Feldman portrayed Tevye's younger
daughters.
"Fiddler on the Roof" was a story of love, of hardships . . . of
life. Tears were shed by actors as well as onlookers as the cur- , . .
tain fell on the destroyed village.
20
--- -
--
------------- ..
�21
�22
�There was something for everyone at
the Art Fair which began on May 22,
1972. The four day show was open to the
public and had numerous exhibits
throughout the school. Students' work
ranged from photographic art, silkscreen prints and soft sculptures to
macrame hangings and geodesic domes.
23
�-
24
.
=----------
�A decor of gold and blue greeted the
eighty couples in the Bal Tabarin Room
of the Sherman House Hotel in
Chicago.
This was the 1972 Junior-Sen ior
Prom, "Days of Future Passed," held on
May26.
All the traditions of prom were there:
a ten-piece band, gowns and tuxedos,
corsages and boutonniere s. Guests of
honor included (below, center): last
year's King and Queen Ira Levy and
Monica Moses , with newly crowned
Kings and Queens Ken Chemers, Carole Goldberg, Julie Simon and Rob
Feder.
25
�--
- -.~-
26
�"I expected the
mixer to be a dance,
and l guess that ' s
what it was,'' said one
freshman girl.
On Saturday night,
September 23 , the
corridors of East were
filled with the sounds
of rock music. This
was the Freshman
Mixer, the first social
event for the Class of
'76.
A sea of unfamiliar
freshman faces came
together at 8 p.m. By
10 p.m., with the aid
of dancing and conversation, many new
and lasting friendships had formed .
27
�-
-
-
-
___....___,,,..
The age-old traditions of the Nilehi
football game, East vs. North, and the
crowning of a Queen were mixed with
the exciting changes of a communitywide car caravan and a professional
dramatic performance.
This was Homecoming '72: the familiar and the
unconventional.
UPPER LEFT: Anticipating a field goal soon,
the Varsity cheerleaders are all smiles. UPPER
RIGHT: Cindy Weiss, Homecoming Queen, sits
happily beside her senior court, Sylvia Mandel
and Laurie Greiman. EXTREME LUWER
LEFT: "California Soul" is a favorite with the
Porn Porn squad as they prove during half-time.
LUWER LEFT: Go, Trojans! LUWER RIGHT:
Ken Golden and Steve Solar team up to salute
the Homecoming Committee (EXTREME
RIGHT).
............
?ti~---....._
28
~
��- - - - · - - ----------""
Homecoming night traditionally
means music and entertainment and
this year was no exception. The only
difference was that students were
watching, not actively participating.
The Jane Addams Hull House players
presented an original musical entitled
"It's an Election Year." Thus concluded the festivities of Homecoming, October 28.
UPPER LEFT: Main character, Captain Marbles who is an aging vaudeville entertainer, discusses the possibility of taking dancing lessons
from the Ballerina. LOWER LEFT: Dramatically, the Captain reflects on the history of the
Marbles Squad. LOWER MIDDLE: Eva directs
a patriotic song hoping to convince Captain
Marbles to run in the presidential election.
UPPER AND LOWER RIGHT: Captain Marbles listens with a sympathetic ear to others
who also are having difficulty finding
30
�31
�______. _ _ _ _ . . , .
32
�"The purpose behind this production was to show that
fantasy is essential if you want to survive in our complex
society," commented Brad Bentcover, student director of
"Reflections on Fantasy." Reflections is the annual, allschool variety show. Performances were given the nights
of November 9, 10, and 11.
UPPER LEFT: "Walking in space, we find the purpose of peace. "
UPPER MIDDLE: "I'm not a loser anymore . .. Maybe this time I'll
win," hopes Lori Sucherman. UPPER RIGHT: Karyn Esk en complains of the "terrible, horrible, no good, very bad day" she experienced. LOWER LEFT: "All the leaves are brown and the sky is gray,
California dreamin' ... "LOWER MIDDLE: Allen Samelson accompanies Don Millard who is singing, "And me I'm flying in my taxi taking tips and getting stoned." LOWER RIGHT: Laura Black, with
"thirty-six expressions, sweet as pie to tough as leather," belts out,
"I'm the Greatest Star."
l
l
33
�UPPER LEFT: "Someday . .. " LOWER LEFT: " O.K., so
I do rescue more men," admits Superman, alias Clark
Kent, Alias Bob Satoloe? LOWER MIDDLE: "Woke up it
was a Chealsea Morning and the first thing that I heard
was a song outside my window and the traffic wrote the
words," sings Chery l Politzer while strumming her guitar.
In the spirit of the 1950's, sock hops, the " Summer
Nights" scene provided the "Reflection s" audiences something extra special. Bobby Soxer Lisa Blacker (UPPER
MIDDLE) explains, "we stayed out till ten o'clock ."
Meanwhile, Greaser S teve S olar (UPPER RIGHT) boasts
of his summer love. Together (LOWER RIGHT) they realsummer
ize, " It turned colder that's where it ends
the seams ."
dreams, ripped at
34
�35
�-------·
-----·
Melodious sounds of the choral
groups and the instrumental sections
ushered in the holiday season. A joyous spirit pervaded everywhere as the
music department presented the
Winter Festival on Sunday, December 17. The performance consisted of
traditional religious selections as well
as contemporary songs.
UPPER RIGHT: Girls Glee Club opens the program
with an assortment of holiday songs beginning with "On
a Christmas Eve." MIDDLE RIGHT: " Have Netze
Bemachol" fills the auditorium as Mixed Chorus completes their selection. UPPER LEFT: Mr. Robert Anderson accompanies Chamber Orchestra on a harpsichord
during "Concerto Grosso." LOWER LEFT: Flowing in
long, blue robes as well as in song is Concert Choir singing "Christmas Day Fantasy."
36
�37
�Arthur Miller's, "The Crucible," was
staged by Niles East students on January
19 and 20. The plot of the story focuses on
the Salem witch trials of 1692. Richard
Watts, Jr. speaking on "The Crucible ...
an eloquent case on the universal subject
of intolerance ... and free man's courageous and never-ending fight against
mass pressures to make him bow down in
conformity."
UPPER LEFT: Abigail Williams tries to
awake Betty Parris demanding she stop
her foolish pretending. LOWER LEFT:
Reverend Parris tells Goody Nurse that he
preaches only for good Christians, not
children, as John Proctor looks on in anger. LOWER MIDDLE: Tituba prays for
her life in the presense of Mr. Hale and
Thomas Putnam. UPPER RIGHT: Goody
Proctor declares that her husband, John,
must go to Salem and charge fraud on
Abigail Williams. LOWER RIGHT: Giles
Corey and Francis Nurse appeal to John
Proctor to attempt to help free their wives
who are charged of witchcraft.
Cast
Betty Parris . . . . . . . . . . . . . Susan Shelly
Reverend Samuel Parris . . Robert Klein
Tituba . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Debbie Wagner
Abigail Williams ........ Penny Mitnick
Susanna Wallcott . . . . . . . Glenna Hecht
Ann Putnam . . . . . . . . . . . . Karyn Esken
Thomas Putnam .......... Noah Gilson
Mercy Lewis ....... ..... Jill Aronouitz
Mary Warren ........... ... .. Sheri Lee
John Proctor ..... . ... ... Stewart Figa
Rebecca Nurse . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lori Simon
Giles Corey . . . . . . . . . . . . Dan Rappaport
Reverend John Hale . . . . Brad Bentcouer
Elizabeth Proctor . . . . . . Cheryl Politzer
Francis Nurse .......... Mark Isaacson
Ezekiel Cheever . . . . . . . . . . . Chuck Lutz
John Willard .............. David Cole
Judge Hathorne .......... Don Millard
Jeff Langer
Deputy-Governor Danforth
Sarah Good .......... . .. Leslie Sus lick
Student Director ....... Lori Sucherman
��- - - · ·
--
UPPER RIGHT: The
judges listen as Reverend Parris demands
that Mary Warren
admit attacking spirits
made her faint in
court. LOWER LEFT:
Abigail screams at
Satan's bird about to
attack her and the
children, as Judges
Hathorne and Danforth search the room
for this vision. LOWER MIDDLE: Danforth and Cheever witness John Proctor signing his confession to
witchcraft. LOWER
RIGHT: After three
months in prison Elizabeth and John are
reunited.
40
�41
���-
--·___...·
- - - - --
-
-
CIBT!AL ADKIBIST!ATIDI
Wesley Gibbs
S uperin tendent
Milton Herzog
Co mmunity Relations
Robert Gara
Business Office Manager
George Gilluly
Assistant Superintendent
John Nix
Supt. Buildings and Grounds
Raymond T yler
Personnel
William Linning
Data Processing
Jeanne Madaus
Food Services
44
�J,
I
'
I
James Gottre ich
Shirley Garlan d
Irwin Ginsb urgh
Presid ent
Paul Black
James Moore
John Carlso n
Secret ary
Angelos Poulak idas
45
�-
--
-----------··
HILES EAS '
Arthur Colver (1973)
Principal
Arthur Colver (1962)
Arthur Colver (1957)
"Mr. School Spirit"
Holding Up the School
Speaking to the Students
�IU!LD!HG D!!ICTD!S
Lee Hawkins
Language Arts
James Heiniger
Student Physical Welfare
James Richter
Student Services
Robert Roth
Cultural Backgrounds
Barbara Ray
Practical Science
Charles Van Cleave
Theoretical Science
James Swanson
Building Management
47
�STUDllT Sl!VICIS
1
J
Thomas Grossman, Counselor
Ronald Hunt, Counselor
48
Barbara Handler, Counselor
James Dorsey, Counselor
Aune Toivola, Counselor
Leonard Winans, Counselor
)
f
~
t
�He who is always his own counselor will often have a fool for his client.
Hunter
. _.,
I
CD
PlanRIDO
Yoor
career
I
l
I
\
Kenneth Anderson, Counselor
Patricia Sanborn, Counselor
Telephone
Joanne Morris, Dean
Kenneth Reiter, Dean
Career Guides
49
�-
-
-
---
--
___....
-
SPIC!AL SI!llCIS
...
'.
'
Joan Strom
Special Education
Terry Halteman
Security
Lois Moss
Special Education
Regina Cameron
Social Work
Chip Carpenter
Special Education
Andy Maggio
AVE
Magazine Rack
�"They say that we are better educated than our parents' generation.
What they mean is that we go to school longer. They are not t he
same things." Douglas Yates .
.
'
Rita Stewart
Special Education
Kris Salgado
Special Education
Fred Kral
Social Work
Phillip Mankoff
Psychology
Geri O'Dea
Special Education
Gary Cook
Special Education
James Puff
Security
51
�---______..-
SPIC!AL
Marjorie Stevens, Special
Education
Nancy Goodman, Special
Education
....
,.
'
Lloyd Norton, Special Education
Rollie Korol, Special Education
Barbara Scarbrough, Nurse
Dorothy Taylor, Nurse
Jerry Castino, Equipment Mngr.
�Study the past to know the future.
Confucius _
Irene Garrigan, Librarian
Bess Sandroff, C Zerk
Lenore Marti, Librarian
Kathleen Palansky, Head
Librarian
Adele Higgins, Librarian
~
Jean Frank, Aid
Roz Davis, Aid
Arlene Sachs, Aid
53
-
------
�-
-
----
----
- - - - - - - - . - - - - - ...
Ctl!IC!t
Elsie Levin
Kay Krillies
54
Edna Gustafson
Delores Wyko
Judy Gilmore
Helen Brommelkamp
�A drop of ink may make a million
think. Byron
--
Gussie Yu di tsky
Dorothy Brown
_. _.,._
Harriet Kneip
Sue Froese
Gloria Schabilion
Ethel Ra tsman
55
�-
--
-
---
- - -- - ---- - - - · · · - - - - - ...
- - - - -- - - - -
------
IUSIRISS ID
Joan Coon
Josephine Hentz
56
William Coulson
James Huskey
Gordon Malone
" Business is a combination of war and
sport." A. Maurois .
Romayne Baker
Charles Plock
�DBIYIBS ID
"Carriages without horses shall go,
and accidents fill the world with
woe." Martha Shipton .
.... . .
..
..
: 11• •
-~
.....
••
~·
. . ..
... ~':i ..... ;
Don Huff
Office
Bill Warner
Car
Gerald Richardson
57
�·---
- - - - - - - · · - - - - - - - - - - - - .,.
----
IRDUST!IAL l!TS
The legs of the throne are the
plough and the oar, the anvil and
the sewing machine. Emerson
'
r
1
I
I
Joanne Rijmes
Charles Madison
Glenn Jurek
58
Ronald Henrici
Thomas Ristow
Donald Test
Robert Keen
Lee Sellers
�The cook was a good cook,
as cooks go; and as cooks
go she went. Munro
Susan Scudder
Singer Sewing Machine
!OKI ICOIOKICS
Charlotte Vanderwilt
Kathleen Traub
Paula Chamberlain
Ellen Olson
59
'
�PHYSICAL ID
Ed Pugliese
Hollister Sandstead
60
Thomas Sokalski
Fred Richardi
Nicholas Odlivak
"The vigor of our country is no
stronger than the vitality and
will of all our countrymen."
John Kennedy
Gerald Ferguson
Howard Byram
Donald Larson
�"Games played with the ball and others of that
nature, are too violent for the body and stamp no
character on the mind." Thomas Jefferson
)
Kathy Fullerton
Deanna Whyman
Kathy ~esley
Patricia Matlak
Marcia Berke
Denise Totemeie r
Jean Wojdula
Athletic Ball
61
�----
....
"The music teacher came twice a week to bridge the awful
gap between Dorothy and Chopin." George Ade
Henry Wintczak
Robert Anderson
62
Bass Viol
Musician
French Horn
Leo Provost
'I
�"Art like morality, consists of drawing the line
somewhere." Gilbert Chesterton
Richard Wetzel
Judie Brncic
Jack Lerman
Dennis Grabowski
Sign
Hazel Loew
63
�t
l
I
Dorann Klein
Gentil DaRosa
Jane Burnham
64
Herminia Lopez
John Moshak
Lois French
Judith Rochet te
�horse in nine languages; so ignorant that he
bought a cow to ride on ." Benjamin
Franklin
)
Carolyn Amelung
Donald Blair
Pam Strassberg
W.C. Fields
Kay Beck
Diane Browning
65
�·-- - --
-
-
- - - -- - - - --------
-
-·--
--
_____
.....
.._
r
j
Wayne Lueck
Lab Coat
66
Carl Burgener (1973)
Carl Burgener (1949)
James Dougherty
John Cooper
�"A beautiful theory killed by a nasty little
ugly fact." Thomas H. Huxley
I
Edward Degenhardt
Lab Equipment
Bernard Welch (1954)
Bernard Welch (1973)
George Roth (1973)
George Roth (1949)
67
�-
-------
-
------- -- --
~~-~
~--
--
SCllHCI
James Shugrue
Edwin Ernst
68
William Apostle
Glassware
Frog
Mark Rostvold
____
.___.
..
-
�"Men love to wonder, and that is the seed of
science." Ralph Waldo Emerson
sperm
Penetration of sperm
Primary oocyte
Louis Eyermann
Microscope
Biological Chart
William Bloom
Jerome Oswald
John Herbst
69
�- - - ----
-
----
-
----- - ··-
SOCIAL STUDllS
Mel Pirok
Harry Ewing
Everett Col ton
70
DaveSolovy
Karl De Jonge
Merilyn Schiffman
John Betts (1973)
John Betts (1947)
..
�"For want of a nail, a shoe was lost; For want of a shoe, a horse was lost; For want of a horse, a message was lost; For want of a message, a war was lost; For want of a war, a kingdom was lost; And all
for the loss of a nail!" British Proverb
Richard Miya
DavidJupp
Ray Kitt:ridge
George Mayfield
Betty Quinn
Map
Sylvia Mazouch
William Osness
Hayward Wood
71
--~~---
�----~--
-----------
---------~-
-----
'*i
Bernard Greene
Steven Poznansky
72
Stanley Weitzenfeld
Emil Capitani
Mt
HO
--
?iF -
fl
Sara Cooper
Anthone Kort
---~
·-
~
�Why does this magnificent applied science which saves work and makes life easier
buy us so little happiness? The simple answer runs: because we have not yet
learned to make sensible use of it. A . Einstein
..
t
Todd Dvorak
Leonard Sachs
William Henry
Mildred Hall
George Yursky
Jerome Slattery
73
- -
---
-----
�-~
--
- ~~
- -- -
- -
-
-
----- - -
-
No
·-- --
--
".Pe.cotJ "
o<L
-
" \N""C'U...J\t:.-w<j,, ."
'"\o'VAY.
e,')(. l-H\v.St~.
~
Roberta Friedman
Jeanne Derichs
74
Virginia Stemp (1973)
Virginia Stemp (1954)
--
Note
Mary Scherb
Jo Ann Eisenberg
...
�"Our high respect for a well-read man is praise
enough of literature." Ralph Waldo Emerson
Diane Beardsley
Kay Powell
Magazine Rack
Arnold Agnos
Verniel Lundquist
Stack of Books
75
�-
--
---- ----~---
--
--
-
llJSLISH
\
Vella Bass
Corrie Roesslein
76
R. Janie Isackson
Richard Tendick
Bettie Ladd
Joan Field
_______
,...__
-.. ,
�"Tut, tut, child!" said the Duchess.
"Everythi ng's got a moral, if only you
can find it." Lewis Carroll
John Golata
Dennis Duffy
Jerry Proffit
Richard Livingsto n
Sharon Callaghan
Imogene Schneiter
77
���-
---
-- -
SPIRIT
80
-~-
or '72
-
.............
�I
II
STU DENr GovT .
..
....",
.. ..
~
'
..
., ·~
Spirit of '72 was an all school assembly, organized by the
School Spirit .f:ommittee, in order to initiate student interest and participation in the extracurricu lar activities at
Niles East. Representat ives from almost every organization
were present, furnishing information for interested stu dents. Adding to the fun were demonstrati ons of activities
such as gymnastics, basketball and chess. The overall atmosphere of school spirit was accentuated by t he lively
music of the Pep Band and Ken Golden masqueradin g as
the Niles East Trojan.
.. ·' ..
.. •O
"
�----
JUllOB C!BlllT
Junior Cabinet members include (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Robert Feder, Jill Horwitz, Ellyce Glassner, Debbie Epstein, Len Mayer. (SECOND ROW): J anet Breidenbach, Gar y Elkins, Eliot Osherman, Shelly Rosenfeld, Dan
RapJJ9port. (BOTTO M ROW): Cheryl Pechter, Bob Dooley,
Harold Cooper , Jeff Puch er , Ron Seplow a nd Amy
Rosenberg.
82
...........
~
�.SDPBDMDRB AND FRESHMAN CABINETS
Sophomore Cabinet officers (TOP) include (LEFT TO
RIGHT): Cindy Trawinski, Bonnie Saltzman (President),
Phil Spivak, Mary Unruh, and Debbie Plotkin .
Freshman Cabinet leaders include (BOTTOM): Nancy Suslick, Suzie Sol tan, and Paula Lishinsky .
.!
83
�---
RDMBCDMING CDMMITTBB
84
This year, focused on students participation, Homecoming
Committee presented new and different homecoming activities to Niles East. Members are (LEFT T O RIGHT FROM
TOP TO BOTTOM): Marcy Helfgott, Judy Munn, Barb
Solan, Carol Kamen, Janice Theodore, Susan Derex, Bonnie
Friedman, Paula Menzer, Janet Levine, Bonnie Berg, Annette Sloan, Sheryl Wolff, Laurie Greiman, Karyn Esken
(chairman) , Lori Sucherman, Laura Black. Not pictured:
Jill Horwitz.
......... .,,.
�SBNIDI C4BINBT
I
I
Officers and members of Senior Cabinet are, LEFT TO
RIGHT 'fOP TO BOTTOM: Marla Corush (Secretary),
Charles Lutz (President), Holly Robin (Treasurer), Fran
Lipson, Kathy Siavelis, Renee Greiman , Karen Shimizu,
Judy Yang, Marsha Levin, Lillian Kahn, Sheri Simon,
Michelle Kulwin, Ann Fradin, Steve Sussman, Gayle Snitman. Not pictured: Judy Dai (Vice-President), Rhonda
Daniels, Steve Solar.
85
�TBABBDDI
86
The happy members of this year's Reflections
Staff include: Marsie Hass, Karen Sobel, Judy
Gutman, Cheryl Frank, Flo Stern, Felicia Belon,
Lori Sucherman, Elyce Glassner, Judy Greiman,
Jill Goldstein, Brad Lerman, Jeff Langer, Janet
Elkins, Michelle Vale, Bob Satoloe, Paula Lashinsky, Lori Greiman, Lori Mann, Shereen Cohen,
Ilene Goodman, Mindy Halper, Cathye Rosengarden, Janice Oif, Bonnie Friedman, Rita Conroy,
Anne Cohen, and phtographers; Richard Fantus,
Noah Gilson, and Franki Keller.
�-----..
~:~ ...
Members of the yearbook staff Editorial Board
include (UPPER RIGHT, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Kathy Zimbler (Occasions), Lori Simon (Faces),
Jill Aronovitz (Organizations), Sherrie Friedman
(G.A.A.), Melinda Metzger (G.A.A.) , Robert Satoloe (Art ), Barbara Morrison (Graduates), Robert Feder (Editor-in-Chief) , Scott Bieber (Athletics), and Jill Goldberg (Education).
Editor-in-Chief Robert Feder discusses the progress of Reflec tions 1973 with Occasions Editor
Kathy Zimbler (LOWER RIGHT).
87
�NILBRILITB
1,
..
'·
This year's newsmakers are: Michelle Kulwin and Janet
Coclanis (Editors-in-Chief), Laura Miller (Page Editor),
Scott Jacobson (Sports Editor), Jeff Lotz (Photography
Editor), and Marlin Brinsky, Jim Burgess, Michele Freed,
Dennis Kaplan, David Mayer, Lynn Moss, and Scott
Skaletsky.
88
�DDLDBN DALLBDN
Golden Galleon staff members include : Mary Berman
(Managing Editor), Rhonda Daniels (Literary Editor), Cindy Payne (Publicity Editor), Noah Gilson (Art Editor) and
Judy Wolff, Lillian Kahn, Karen Oppenheim, Nancy Oken,
Suzanne Oxman, Karen Shrifter, Fran Shapiro, Linda
Price, Barbara Saper, Anita Simkovich, Kathy Klein, Dotty
Ruthawski, Patty Shoenwolf, Franki K eller, Liz Corona,
Steve Wirts hafter, Stuart Bieber, Lynn Jacobson, Marla
Levie, and Gail Sni tman .
--
- -- - - - --
-
89
�-·-
STDDBNT LBDISLATDIB
I
Student Legislature engaged in much conversation during the year, but
proved otherwise nonproductive. By second semester, it was realized that
something had to be done to restore student interest and involvement in
school government. Accordingly, the whole Niles East student government
structure - cabinets and legislature - were studied and revitalized.
90
Student Legislature members appear ABOVE AND ON PAGES 78 AND 79. They include: Stuart Nelson (president), Robbie Fein, Janet Mrowka, Bob Letchinger, Robert Feder, Ricky Marks, Chip Selan, Mike Jacobs, Danny
Lerner, Keith Olive, Jon Wasserman, Howard Nelson, Pam Margules, Avi Lothan, Sue Brody, Lisa Davis, Robin
Bezark, Linda Emmerman, Glen Gloss, Stuart Bieber, Ricky Silver, Rick Angell, Phil Spitz, Ira Dubin, Laura
Miller, Sue Glass, Bruce Kahn, Stan Pressner, Jill Horwitz, et al.
............
�UPPER LEFT: Jon Wasserman and Laura Miller were among
those who regularly attended meetings. UPPER RIGHT: President Stu Nelson (FOREGRO UND) usually conducted meetings
with occasional advice from Adviser Karl Dejonge (BACKGROUND).
91
�--
-
- - ·- _ - _ - - - -
- -
-
-
-
-
-
--
~-
---
~-~
- -
.
THESPIANS
Thespians is an international organization which
includes students who have worked over 100 hours
on school productions. The Niles East chapter
includes: Robin Abeles, Ron Alport, Jill Aronovitz, Alice Baer, Keith Baker, Judy Balter, Brad
Bentcover (Vice-President), Mary Berman, Elysa
Blacker, Laura Black (President), Robin Bzzark,
Michelle Block, Linda Brantman, Scott Chan,
Teri Chapnick, Marla Corush, Lisa Davis, Cheryl
Esken, Karyn Esken, Sharon Eskoff, Faye Estrin,
Allen Feldman, Denise Feldman, Stew Figa,
Cheryl Frank.
92
Sherrie Friedman, Robyn Gill, Noah Gilson, Laurie Ginsberg, Amy Ginsberg, Ellyce Glassner, Jill
Goldberg, Sue Goldberg, Adam Goldman, Ilene
Goodman, Steve Grace, Judy Gutman, Glenna
Hecht, Nancy Hirsch, Judy Hoffman, Robert
Hotton, Larry Iser, Mark Isaacson, Mike Jacobs,
Judy Kalin, Carol Kamen, Sheryl Kantor, Jill
Kollner, Linda Koenig, Bob Klein, Bruce Koestner, Hillary Kramer, Michelle Kulwin, Ed Labay,
Gary Lance, Ruth Landsman, Rosemary Lang,
Jeff Langer, Diane Latala, Sheri Lee, Jan Levin,
Laura Lillien, Jeff Lotz, Chuck Lutz.
. ....... 4
';
Pam Margules, Don Millard, Laura Miller, Penny
Mitnick, Barb Morrison, Kris Mulcahy, Judy
Munn, Alan Nidetz , Nancy Oken, Laura Page,
Regina Petroski, Gail Pinsky, Sarah Podolsky,
Dan Rappoport, Ellen Rosner, Jaci Sagen, Bonnie
Saltzman, Robert Sataloe, Arlene Siavelis, Kathy
Siavelis (Secretary), Warren Silver, Michelle Soltan, Flo Stem, Lynne Stiefel, Lori Sucherman,
Leslie Suslick, Michele Vale, Jim Van der Kleet,
Linda Van Roeyen, Diane Waller, Barb Weiss,
Sharyn Zaphiris, Kathy Zimbler.
�TBCNIS
Tecnis is the organization which controls the
technical aspects of the shows such as lighting,
sound, and the construction of sets. Its members
are: Irvin Shapiro (President), Jaci Sagen (VicePresident), Michelle Block, Lauren Chavin, Judy
Greiman, Russel Heiman, David Hirsch, Susan
Kravitz, Paula Lashinsky , Mike Loso ff, Mike
Mega, Mella Minceberg, Marla Nitti, Jay Petroski, Judy Shapiro.
Nancy Suslick, Linda Van Roeyan, Shelly Zabrin,
Jim Van der Kloot, Jan Levin, Mike Claver, Lisa
Davis, Perry Glait, Renay Greene, Mike Guerrero,
Ruth Landsman, Flo Stern, Penny Wagner, Warren Silver, Bill Weinman, Gary Gaines, Scott
Hite, Mike Levin, Debbie Plotkin, Scott Chan,
Keith Baker, Rick Blanke, Mark Levy, Stan
Pressner.
93
�,...,..
--
HDNDI SDCIET!
National Honor Society members include (ON STEPS): Pam Margules, Karen Esken, Larry Iser, Richard
Fantus. (FIRST ROW): Alyce Miner, Janice Winer, Judy Dai, Karen Shimizu, Linda Mylorie, Laura Miller, Karen Werner, Diana Waller, Ilene Goodman, Kathy Siavelis. (SECOND ROW): Rick Angell, David
Tresley, John Hasmonek, Amy Ginsberg, Scott Bieber, Marylee Melvin, Michelle Kulwin, Elysa Blacker,
Holly Robin. (THIRD ROW): Jeff Langer and Eric Nagel.
94
...
�QUILL AND SCROLL
. ..
..
•
~
(
Quill and Scroll is Niles East's chapter of t he National Honor Society for H igh School Journalists. In the
foreground are members Robert Feder (yearbook editor-in-chief) and Janet Coclanis and Michelle Kulwin (newspaper editors-in-chief) . New members are
pictured in the background. They include: Scott Jacobson, Jill Aronovitz, Jeff Lotz, Kathy Zimbler,
Barb Morrison, Jill Goldberg and Scott Bieber.
95
�4MBRIC4N FIBLD SERVICB
'
I
I
96
Walk together, talk together, is the national AFS motto this organization is attempting to promote better understanding between the nations of the world. One of their
methods involves sending students 'abroad to live with
adopted families for the summer. AFS also arranges t he international student exchange program. This year's exchange student was Jimena Soya (TOP RIGHT CORNER)
from Chile. Officers are: (FROM TOP) Sue Mullen (President), Sharon Mullen (Vice-President), Naomi Ruben (Secretary) , Sue Weisman (Vice-President), Nikki Odlivak
(Treasurer) , Janice Cohn (freshmen membership).
�~
I
I
~·
I
FDRBIDN L4NDUADB CLUBS
UPPER LEFT; Russian Club (CLAPPING): Lynn
Rosenfield (Secretary ), Helen Urbaniah (Treasurer), (AND
DOI NG THE KAZOTSKY): Lenny Soffer (Vice-President), and John Nikitow (President). LOWER LEFT;
Spanish Club (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Julia Rath (President), Suzanne Oxman (Secretary), Sharon Lapofski
(Vice-President), and Marie Hernandez (Treasurer).
RIGHT: French Club (FROM TOP TO BOTTOM): Andrea
Toback (Vice-President), Dorothy Kampf (Secretary-Treasurer), and Leslie Cole (President).
97
�SBBVICB I RDUPS
L
The morning p.a. announcers include (TOP, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Shelly Rosenfeld, Ronda Daniels, Dan Rappoport,
Marylee Melvin and Jeff Bizell.
The officers of Audio-Visual aids include (LEFT TO
RIGHT): Lee Levin (President), Jeff Burman (Secretarytreasurer) and Brad Mankoff (Vice-president).
98
�Ushers Club members include: Karen Alban, Jocey Aronovitz, Sylvia Box, Mirella Campoli, Arlene Cosgrove, Karyn
Gold, Barbara Heche, Eileen Kaplan, Sheila Kobritz, Karen Lee, Debbie Martorano, Cheryl Newman, Janet Ross,
Anita Simkovich, Sharon Stolleberg, Thresa Yang, and
Debbie Zabin.
Student Accounting Office aids include: Holli Doniger and
Maureen Sullivan.
99
�SPECIAL SBBVICB CLUBS
The officers of the Distributive Education Club, which helps organize
the work-study program, are (LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa Jeremias
(Vice-President) and Faye Estrin (President).
100
Key Club is a community service organization . PICTURED ABOVE
ARE: Rick Short (President), Dave Gronski (Treasurer), and Steve
Jones (A member). Officers of Key Club not pictured include: Ross
Pollack (Vice-President), Jim Cohn (Secretary), and Larry Cohen
(Sargeant-at-Arms).
�SCBDDL SPIRIT CDMMITTBB
..
A new addition to Niles East was the student-faculty-administration
School Spirit Committee. Some of its members are pictured fop and they
include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Phil Spivak, Jeff Langer,
Brian Abrams, Mitchell Newman, Michelle Kulwin. (SECOND ROW):
Scott Bieber, Allen Samelson, Harold Cooper, Gary Elkins, Marylee
Melvin, Ronda Daniels, Gale Snitman, Dr. Art Colver, Shelly Rosenfeld,
Jill Horwitz. (FRONT): Karyn Esken, Lori Simon, Elysa Blacker and
urg.
Amy Ginsb"
The Special Education Club was another new group which received
much attention and support from the student body and the community in its efforts to raise funds for mentally handicapped young people.
Members include (BOTTOM, LEFT TO RIGHT): Ronna Nessenson,
Lori Greenberg, Felice Lewin and Don Millard.
10 1
�DIB4TB CLUB
102
This year's debaters are (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT,
FRONT ROW): Bob Wolf, Mark Bisk, Steve Levy, Nor man
Yoshimura. (SITTING AT THE TABLE): Stu Nelson, Bob
Letchinger, Glenn Gross . (THIRD ROW): Suzie Soltan,
David Steirman, Keith Olive, Sue Brody, Garry Berg. (ON
THE LADDER)· Danny Lerner, Rick Marks. ( ON THE
ROOF, SITTING); Howard Nelson, Bruce Brantman, Lin da Emmerman, Eliot Osherman. (STANDING): Chip Selan, Robby Fein, Rick Angel, Jon Wasserman.
�FORENSICS -CHESS CLUB
...,.
'fh
· · ~r.llt•
·~ .·"
~
L
Forensics is the interpretation of prose, poetry, theater and
acting through compet ition. Members of Forensics a re Len
Mayer, Janie Schultz, Rhonda Schwartz, Kathy Panos,
Fran Shapiro, Jeff Bazell , Jim Binnall, Shelley Rosenfeld,
Joan S klair, Stuart Bieber, Danny Rappoport, Karen Oppenheim and Arlene Siavelis. Officers of Chess Club are
Dan Robins (President) and No rbert Kogan (VicePresident).
103
�BRIDGE CLUB INVESTMENT CLUB
104
TOP; Playing "fish" for a change of pace, are
Bridge Club officers: Dan Robin (President) and
David Steirman (Vice-President). BOTTOM;
Choosing the right stock to buy, may mean thousands or even millions for the members of Investment Club. Officers include (FRUM LEFT):
Brian Hamer (Treasurer), Steve Putziger (VicePresident), Harold Cooper (President), and Norbert Kogan (Secretary).
�VOCATIONAL CLUBS
\
TOP; The future inventor of the cure fo r t he
common cold, may well be at this very moment a
member of Medical Careers Club. Officers are
(FRO M LEFT): Scott Cobert (Vice-President),
Anita Bradford (Secretary) , a nd Darlene McCormack (President) . BOTTOM; Officers of Future Teachers of America ar e (FROM LEFT TO
RIGHT): Fran S hapiro (Vice-President), Kathy
Panos (President), Julia Rath (Treasurer), and
Leonard Mayer (Secretary).
105
�MIXBD CRDRUS
Members of Mixed Chorus include: S. Abelson, S. Arnopolin, A. Baque, M. Blackman, E. Borg, S.
Brodacz, M. Chernick, S. Cohen, D. Feldman, E. Goldgehn, R. Goode, C. Gustafson, W. Karper,
M . Koppelmeier, L. Levitz, K. Levitz, B. Maierhofer, J. Matusik, M. May, S. Millman, C. Mueller,
P. Neukirch, L. Pollock, D. Rabin, S. Rade, T. Riskin, E. Rue, D. Sagen, K. Shrifter, R. Silver, E.
Singer, R. Spector, V. Varon, C. Werner, W. Witte.
106
�CHOIR
Members of choir include: J. Alexander, J. Balter, D. Barack, B. Bentcover, L. Black, E. Blacker, M.
Corush, T. Diamond, W. Edelman, K. Esken, C. Esken, D. Feldman, S. Figa, E. Fine, M. Flitman,
M. Golub, R. Greiman, G. Hecht, D. Hirsch, J. Hoffman, J. Horwitz, M. Isaacson, G. Jacobson, T.
Johnson, L. Kahn, S. Kantor, S. Kaye, R. Klein, J. Munn, G. Pinsky, C. Politzer, E. Pollack, L.
Sachs, B. Saltzman, R. Satoloe, J. Schwartz, K. Siavelis, D. Soderberg, S. Sohn, S. Soler, S. Statland, S. Stem , L. Sucherman, L. Suslick, S. Sussman, M. Vale, N. Wirt Shafter.
107
�..-:::==================================================================.-
CONCERT BAND
.,. ,
Concert band is headed by Leo Provost. Its members are: L.
Helberg, L. Cohen, S. Matsumoto, J. Rath, H. Balikov, M.
Benjamin, C. Granitz, M. Hirshman, R. Kalish, R. Lewen ,
K. Sher, W. Stetler, A. Diamond, R. Hotton, R. Jonas, F.
Keller, J. Oppenheim, E. Schlaeger, A. Shapiro, J. Sonderman, J. Weinstein, B. Bro, D. Epstein, R. Miller, H. Pfeifer,
J. Pucher.
108
R. Seplow, A. Wald, S. Cain, S. Lapofski, S. Putziger, D.
Barack, E. Guerrero, E . Jacobs, R. Levitt, P. Spivack, J.
VaderKloot, R. Fantus, L. Iser, L. Miller, H. Robin, B.
Schack, C. Schuett, S. Simon, C. Underwood, A. Weisman, C. Morgen, D. Pregozen, J . Underwood, S. Nathan,
F. Keller, D. Walter, J. Messer, P. Monsen, P. Rockoff,
B. Schwartz.
;
�DRCRBSTIA
'
w
This year, under the direction of Robert Anderson, District
Orchestra was formed. Membership includes students from
the t hree Niles Township High Schools. The students representing East are: D. Andrea, E. Borg, M. Borg, J. Cohn, J.
Dai, B. Frazes, B. Gawin, M. Guerrero, T. Huepftl,
B. Koestner, A. Meyers, D. Pollak, N. Ruben, C. Silverman, H. Robin, D. Epstein, J . Oppenheim, R. Kalish, E.
Guerrero, L. Iser.
•
109
�GIRL'S GLEE
.,,.
11 0
Fourth period Glee Club members include: H. Baker, R.
Dredze, J. Gelb, K. Gold, C. Goldstick, P . Holland, S.
Klein, A. Siavelis, N. Suslick, D. Clark, L. Ament, D. Kulwin, L. Leeker, T. Lothan, D. Sargens, J. Sharlot, A. Shlesman, M. Soltan, P. Wagner, P. Bellos, P. Bellos, J. Brocon,
N . Borg, J. Erenberg, R. E skoff, R. Glassman, I. Gothelf, K.
Gross, M. Halper, H. Kogan, G. Kopels, R. Komick, D.
Lloyd, D. Markman , N. Mcatte, G. Notarius, C. Rian, T.
Rozencwajg, D. Schack, J . Schwartz, R. Smoot, P. Sucherman , K. Taylor, C. Uritz, E. Urbaniak, D. Zaban.
Eighth period Glee Club members include: C. Ashley, R. Brenner, N. Cohn, J. Friedman, L. Greenberg, J. Kalin, S. Kravitz,
E. McCloud, L. Moss, L. Pastron, A. Schwartz, S. Shelley, S.
Soltan, J . Barry, R. Barsky, R. Cohen, N. Ekstrom, J. Erenberg, R. Frazes, M. Geller, S . Kagan, C. Kittay, D. Loeser, S.
Orlove, R. Render, M. Rich, S. Rifkind, B. Rubenstein, E. Saruk, A. Simkovich, Y. Suhajda, M. Sullivan, L. Vaughan, C.
Weintraub, B. Roman, S. Shepard .
,
�I
{
INTBBMBDl4TB BAND
Intermediate band is led by Henry Wintzcak. Members include: C. Hotten, E. Van Cleave, C. Marshall, D. Russcol,
A. Jacobson, M. Claver, S. Hite, R. Huhn, S. Korey, B.
Kravitz, P. Rockoff, C. Rotstein, M. Scalin , M. Schnitzer,
A. TobacK, B. Zwolinski, J. Breidenbach, J. Novak, E. Erenberg, P. Monsen, V. Wilkoff, M. Radin, D. Garlick, M.
Chavin, S. Eich, R. Hotten, S. Kobritz, J. Messer, S. Roth,
J. Rottner, M. Scherfling, P. Simer, L. Van Roeyen, W.
Benas, M. Dinelli, D. Rutkowski, and C. Wagner.
-
-
111
-
-----
--
-
-
-~
-
--
--
�~--
- -
-
MABCRIND BAND
112
Marching band, instructed by Mr. Henry Wintczak,
is in its sixth year of existence. They played during
half-time at home football games, and were led by
drum major Ron Miller. Members are: Leslie Helberg, Larry Cohen, Sharon Matsumoto, Julia Rath,
Howard Balikov, Miriam Benjamin, Caren Grantz,
Mark Hirshman, Ronna Kalish, Ronald Lewen,
Keith Sher, William Stetler, Allen Diamond, Richard Hotlon, Richard Jonas, Franci Keller, Edward
Schlaeger, Arnold Shapiro, Jeffery Sonderman, Jane
Weinstein, William Bro, Debra Epstein, Howard
Pfeifer, Jeffrey Pucher, Ronald Seplow, Audrey
Wald, Sheree Cain, Sharon Lapofski, Steven Putzinger, Edith Ruber, David Barack, Eugene Guerrero,
Edward Jacobs, Ronald Levitt, Philip Spivack,
James Vanderkloot, Richard Fantus, Lawrence Iser,
Laura Miller, Holly Robin, Bernard Schack, Carl
Schuett, Sheri Simon, Carol Underwood, Anne Weisman, Lynn Dorman, Cary Morgan, David Pregozen,
Joan Underwood, Stuart Nathan, Toni Kokotek ,
Pam Mohr, Sue Arnopolin, Diana Waller, Jeff Messer, and Patricia Monsen.
..
�I
I
I
l
'
'
I
l
11 3
����Last fall, Niles East broke with the past and
made two changes. On October 7th, the football
field was named Isaacson Field for Harold " Ike"
Isaacson (see page 118), the school's first football
coach and athletic director, who probably did
more for Niles East's athletic department than
any other person in the school's history . The second change was the switching of Niles East from
the Suburban League, of which it was one of the
original members , to the Central Suburban
League, where, due to reduced travelling time,
the cost to the school would be less. It was also
hoped that the school's teams would be able to
compete more successfully in the new league .
Unfortunately, neither a new name nor a new
league could help this year's football team. Once
again having the smallest enrollment in the
league, as well as being hampered by injuries and
pre-season " retirements," the varsity could never quite put it all together. Because of the small
number of players, the Trojans lacked the depth
necessary for a good team. But, Coach Pugliese
had no complaints. "They all worked very hard
and the spirit was always good. We just seemed
to be a st ep away. But we'll definitely be better
next year." He will be without graduating seniors Jeff Johnson, who made all-conference,
John Hasmonek, who made the all-division
team, and Bill Wirth, who was given an honorable mention to the division team. But the entire
backfield, including Ron Hagen, who, as a junior
was named to the all-division team, Rich Short,
and Bob Sommerman will be returning, as well
as line stalwarts Ross Pollack, Bruce Brantman,
Chris Churchirillo, and Fred Albrecht, along
with the mighty toe of Rich Rubin . Although the
team will be depending a great deal on the improvement of boys who won minor N's this year,
Niles East definitely has something to look forward to next year.
117
�1. Harold Isaacson, as he addressed the crowd on Isaacson
Day, and as he appeared in
1937.
2. Up, up and through!
3. Rich Short is brought down after
a sizable gain .
4. Get rid of it quick, Craig!
5. It's always nice to have an escort
when you're going somewhere .
6. He went that-a-way!
7. Some people just naturally draw
a crowd .
118
��UPPER LEFT. Varsity Seniors. LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: R. Angell, S. Jones, N. Rollick, J. Smith, J. Hasmonek. THIRD ROW: J. Orlove, B. Chancellor, D. Christopoulos, C. Ricci, M. Glassman, D. Thomas. SECOND ROW:
Coach Pugliese, Coach Odlivak, J. Tabor, B. Osness, J. Nikitow, Coach Osness. FIRST ROW: D. Gronski, D. Spiegel,
J.Johnson.
LOWER LEFT. Varsity Juniors. LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: J. Casey, R. Hagen, B. Somerman, G. Elkins, M.
Stookal. THIRD ROW: Manager R. Weiss, R. Rubin, L.
Kelly, B. Brantman, R. Short, Manager R. Chaiken. SECOND ROW: Manager B. Carol, B. Riccetti, R. Pollack, J.
Bamstein, F. Albrecht. FIRST ROW: C. Chirchirillo, G.
Meyers.
UPPER RIGHT. Sophomores. LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: M. Zakin, L. Swider, M. Lis, G. Christopoulos, L.
Wisniewski, P. Casey, S. Frankel, E. Naumes, K. Homisch.
THIRD ROW: Coach Ferguson, Coach Richardson, J. Kleifield, M. Tepp, M. Carlson, R. Huhn, M. Klancic, D. Pueschel, Coach Poznansky. SECOND ROW: H. Nussbaum, G.
Saltarelli, J. McKay, D. Barack, B. Hall, M. Donlon, R.
Kamenier;H. Gordon, A. Retzler. FIRST ROW: J . Wolff, S.
Komick, R. Jago, H. Rollick, C . Christenson, M. Fisher.
LOWER RIGHT. Freshmen . LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: Manager C. Gustafson, M. Borgess, P. Kane,
Dropped from squad, C. Nagel, F . Pucher, J. Livingston, D.
Damman, J. Schutz, T. Hanley, T. Rissman, G. Wolf, W.
Gruenes, A. Zarras, Manager B. Bleadon. FOURTH ROW:
Manager M. Harwood, Manager D . Walter, S. Maniates, L.
Nelson, L. Blond, M. Hinske, L. Fine, L. Venturi, E. Purcell, J. Stark, J . Bianchi, R. Schultz, D. Sapstein, W. Taki,
P. Theodore, S. Wexler, C. Novak, Manager D. Ohren,
Manager S. Feldman. THIRD ROW: Coach Ewing, Coach
Baker, Coach Field, S. Kusek, M. Borkovitz, J. Colucci, P.
Christopoulos, J. Alomia, R. DeBenedetto, R. Olson, S.
Parenti, W. Urbanus, G. Somenek, Coach Halteman, Coach
Becker. SECOND ROW: Manager K. Nagel, A. Hervatin,
S. Abrams, M. Festenstein, Dropped from squad, N. Lake,
M. Rosenbaum, G. Howell, J. Maggio, D. Ruber, Manager
D. Walter. FIRST ROW: I. Miller, K. Witt, M. Mooradian,
B. Michael, D. Greenberg, D. Winans, S. Meister, R. Katz,
J. Osness, Y. Smith.
120
���~~~~~
ffJcrJm!ir~ ~
Despite finishing the season with a record that
was slightly below the five hundred mark, this
year's cross country team won the Niles Township Cross Country championship, defeating sister schools Niles West and Niles North. Lead by
Steve Sussman, who broke the township record,
and by Tom Kropf, the varsity surprised quite a
few opponents this year on just hard-nosed determination and desire. The legacy which these
two graduating stand-outs leave behind is sure
to be improved by returning varsity harriers
Omar Hernandez (pictured lower right) and Terry Lee and sophomore speed demons Bob
Schuett and Barry Hartman. Along with the
steadily improving freshmen, next year's Cross
Country team seems destined for success.
Frosh - Soph members are pictured on top of opposite page. They are:
STANDING: Coach Huskie, M. Scherfling, K. Uhlberg, J. Jans, J. Burgess, B. Schuett, B. Hartman . KNEELING: L. Bauer, H . Patner, G.
Musik, R. Zelvin, M. Lichtenstein, H. Sloan.
Varsity members are pictured at bottom of opposite page. They are:
Coach Ristow, T. Kropf, M. Golub, R. Rovner, 0. Hernandez, S. Sussman, C. Lutz, T. Lee, B. Render, M. Matlock, S. Smith.
123
��As in the more recent past, this year's basketball team lost more games than it won.
Hampered by the inexperience found in all
young teams and certain problems early in
the season, the cagers found it difficult to
get off on the right foot. They lost a number
of close ballgames, some by just two or three
points. But, as the season progressed, the
team showed definite improvement and
went on to beat sister school Niles North
twice, 74-63 and 78-72.
The same youth of the team that caused the
inexperience this year should be a sign of
hope for next year. Coach Cook is only losing
one player, Jeff Johnson, through graduation. Leading scorer Don Diamond and leading rebounder Len Weinstein will be back,
as well as two quick defensive players, Jim
Cohn and Kurt Kiesel, Corey Levens and
Paul Mandell, who both came on strong during the second half of the season, and Ross
Pollack, who ably filled in at the "big man"
spot. Therefore, next year may be more of a
return to the Niles East teams of old and a
great season for the Trojans.
125
�1. Steve Glink hooks a shot over a would-be
defender.
2. Jeff Johnson lays in an easy two points.
3. Oops! A basket scored by one of the opponents of the 1941 Trojans.
4. The 1941 Varsity exhibit their new uniforms.
5. Lenny Weinstein drives in for another
bucket.
6. Don Diamond leaps high over three defenders to take his soft jump shot.
7. Despite the obvious interference, Corey
Levens managed to get his shot off.
8. What's everyone looking at?
126
��Varsity (upper left). BACK ROW: Coach
Cook, Donald Diamond, Coach Sandstead.
MIDDLE ROW: Jeff Johnson, Ross Pollack,
Leonard Weinstein. BOTTOM ROW: Todd
Goodman (mgr.), Glenn Fydrych, Don Spinner (mgr.).
(lower left) BACK ROW: Steve Glink, Seth
Gold, Ray Peters (mgr.). MIDDLE ROW:
Paul Mandell, Corey Levens, Jeff Kray.
BOTTOM ROW: Jim Cohn, Kurt Kiesel,
Brad Lerman.
Sophomores (upper right). BACK ROW:
Coach Capitani, Jim Peters (mgr.), Glen
Kabot, John Harles, Bob Warsaski, Ron
Weiss (mgr.). MIDDLE ROW: Keith Sher,
Jeff Kleifield, Bill Patt, Mark Klancic.
BOTTOM ROW: Mike Valenti, Howard
Balikov, Mike Zakin, Cary Buxbaum, John
Simms.
Freshman (lower right). BACK ROW:
Coach Greene, Kevin McMillen, Neil
Schreiber, Art Isaacs, Bob Malcher, Don
Behrel, Mark Brines, Coach Dvorak. MIDDLE ROW: Mickey Krech (mgr.), Mike
Borkovitz, Scott Winkler, Bob Friedman,
Terry Greenberg, Gary Wolf, Bill Opalka
(mgr.). BOTTOM ROW: Mike Kane, Pat
Kane, Harry Steindler, Marty Rosenbaum,
David Oif, Flip Gagerman.
128
���This year, soccer made its debut at East, and
was well accepted. Through excellent performances by Ian Main, Bob Frank, and Bill Bro, the
varsity team ended the season with an 8-2-2
record.
Although the team had little experience, they
put forth tremendous effort in the state tournament, tying Evanston, this year's 6th-in-state
team. Other highlights of the season included a
victory over Niles West, 2-0, Bro's 5 shut-outs,
and Main's 16 goals, making him one of the high
scorers in the state.
This year's varsity team members are: (TOP PHOTO,
TOP ROW): M. Wolfinsohn, R. Sable, B. Robin, B. Frank,
P. Burke, R. Cohen, S. Fine, R. Zaks, C. Schuett, R. Michell, Coach Sandstead. (MIDDLE ROW): S. Statland, D.
Abeles, J . Diaz, L. Brittan, M. Borofsky, J. Kray, A. Ruttenberg, I. Main, H . Weiss, M . Stone. (BOTTOM ROW):
B . Gockenbach, J . Borker, B . Diaz, M . Rzadzki, F. !glitz,
M . Dolan, B. Bro, A. Klein, P . Adelman, N. Feld, R.
Dushman.
The sophomore team ended its season with a 5-2-4 record.
Members of the team are (MIDDLE PHOTO, TOP ROW):
Coach Larson, R. Matz, C. Hanus, T . Seals, P. Fosses, N.
Tanglis, D . Mamot. (MIDDLE ROW): J . Knish, T . Wehrheim, D. Ahonen, E. Jacobs, J . Alexander, M. Valenti.
(BOTTOM ROW): J. Weinstein, R. Rxadzki, M. Glochowsky, E. Fried, S. Irsay, P. Kostyniuk .
Members of the freshman team, who ended their season
with a 2-4-2 record are (BOTTOM PHOTO, TOP ROW):
S. Helberg, M. Uhle, L. Brown, A. Gunn, J. Brown, Coach
Colson. (MIDDLE ROW): 0. Vargas, B. Daitchman, D.
Behrel, M . Irving, C. Gordon, D. Cole. (BOTTOM ROW):
J . Gliksman, H. Tennes, S. Stevens, J . Factor, J. Beard,
M. Hyman, G. Trilling.
PICTURED TOP RIGHT, Captain Ian Main, kicks the
ball to another Trojan victory. BELOW him, team member Mark Dolan concentrates on developing his kicking
skills .
13 1
��The 1972-73 season was a disappointing one
for the Niles East fencing team. The fencers
never seemed to be able to get on tracked for
any length of time, winning one meet and
then dropping the next. "I always thought
that the members of the team had the ability," Coach Keen said, "and they worked
hard. But fencing is an individual sport. A
fencer is all by himself when he gets out
there. So it's hard to know why you don't
win more often." He won't have seniors Phil
Spitz, Bill Osness, or Paul Schultz back
next year, but he will have juniors Ron Rovner, who has "perfect form" according to
Coach Keen, Kurt Leipold, Dennis Abeles,
and Reid Sigman, as well as underclassmen
Larry Labow, Larry Nelson, and Joe Jans,
who all came on strong towards the end of
the season. So, Coach Keen and Niles East
may have something to look forward to from
next year's fencing team.
This year's fencers were: BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT. Philip
Spitz, Paul Schultz, Roland Huhn, William Osness, Coach Keen.
MIDDLE ROW. Sheldon Glassner (mgr.), Reid Sigman, Dennis
Abeles, Kurt Leipold, Ronald Rovner, Sheila Glassner (mgr.).
BOTTOM ROW. Larry Labow, Lane Schultz, Chuck Gustavson,
Larry Nelson, Sam Rest.
��This year's varsity team had one of its finest seasons by taking second place in the Central Suburban League, setting an all time total team
point high with 137 points against Deerfield, and
ending the season with a 12-2 record. Other highlights of the season were taking second in the
Niles North Invitational, and beating York, one
of the top ranking state teams.
The varsity squad will lose quite a few seniors
including ringmen Eric Nagel and Keith Kreitman, Joel Sher in free-exercise, Al Ross and Rick
Powers on side horse, trampoline performers
Steve Levitt and Howard Deutsch, and Kenny
Golden on high bar. They will also find themselves without the fine all-around performance of
Rich Robbin. Next year's varsity team will really
be tough to beat with returning juniors Barry
Scher, Dave Mayer, Steve Kozub and Gary Siegel, along with sophomores Steve Irsay, Neal
Sher and Steve Pollice, who led their sophomore
team through an undefeated season .
This year's freshman team led by Jon Stavin
ended their season with a 10-3 record. All in all
Coach Sokalski was very pleased with all three
teams performances.
L EFT. Team captain Rich Robbin displays his outstanding str ength and
agility. PA GE 134 (CLOC KWIS E FROM UPPER LEFT). 1. K enny
Golden pulls off a difficult move on t he high bar. 2. Scott Harrison "flies
through t he air with t he greatest of ease." 3. Keith Kreitman m akes t he
most arduous skills look easy. 4. Fine form is a valuable asset in league
competition . 5. Eric Nagel's great strength attributed to his fine ring
appear ance. 6. With much dexterity Rick Powers executes a difficnlt
move on the horse.
135
�Varsity Gymnasts. (TOP, TOP ROW) Coach
Sokalski, Steve Levit, Steve Kozub, Allan Ross,
Bill Bro, Rich Powers, Lee Levin (MIDDLE
ROW) Nat Lawrence, Barry Scher, Keith Kreitman, Howard Deutsch, Lorry Lichtenstein, Gary
Siegel, Kenny Golden (FRONT ROW) Scott
Harrison, Joel Sher, Rich Robbins, Eric Nagel,
Barry Liametz, Dave Mayer.
Sophomore Gymnasts. (BOTTOM LEFT, TOP
ROW) Coach Sokalski, Mitch Trilling, Steve
Pollice, Fred Rosenthal, Chris Marshall, Steve
Irsay (MIDDLE ROW) Bill Heche, Gary Cohen,
Neal Luck, Neal Sher, Gene Freid, Brian
Abrams, Phillip Adelman (BOTTOM ROW)
Terry Stone, Phillip Rothblum, Mike BurkP
Brian Borkan, Barry Grodsky, Mike Stein, Fred
Weichselbaum.
Freshman Gymnasts. (BOTTOM RIGHT, TOP
ROW) Craig Gordon, Ed Borg, Chip Auerbach,
Jon Stavin, Dave Brussland, Carl Taibl (SECOND ROW) Dave Greenberg, Lee Goldberg,
Mitch Willens, Nino Mastrototaro, Loren Pollock, Matt Rosenberg, (THIRD ROW) Richard
Irsay, Steve Schwartz, Scott Stevens, Don Hauf,
Fred Kantani, Steve Merkin (BOTTOM ROW)
Keith Bishaf, Jeff Sirt, Dave Abrahamson, Jeff
Beard, Howard Stein.
136
���In the three years that he has been at Niles East,
Coach Fred Richardi has completely changed the
complexion of wrestling. He has taken a hapless
Trojan team and built them into real contenders
for the Central Suburban League crown. Coach
Richardi is picutred upper far left.
This year, the varsity grapplers finished second
in their division, behind the outstanding talents
of Seniors Rick Angell (pictured upper near left)
and Kip Weissman (pictured lower near left) ,
the incredible quickness and power of Juniors
Len Upin (pictured upper middle left), Fred Albrecht (pictured far bottom left), and Phil Cech
(pictured middle near left), along with the dazzling performance of Sophomore sensation Jeff
Rock and the superior strenght of Juniors Daryl
Michaels and Larry Yale.
The Sophomore wrestlers grabbed a division title, while the Freshmen had to settle for a second
place finish. Sophomore standouts who seem
destined for varsity success next year include
Bill Hall, Henry Rollick, George Christopolous,
and Dave Mamot, while Freshman Joe Colucci
appears bound for an awesome wrestling career.
With the resurgence of wrestling at Niles East,
grappler fans can look forward to many more
triumphal seasons.
139
�The Sophomore wrestlers are pictured at the top
of the opposite page. they are: (BOTTOM ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) I. Fishman, P . Kostyniuk, J .
Rock, M . Stone, D. Maiorana, T. Robbins,
(SECOND ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) C. Gershbein, D. Barack, H. Rollick, T . Wehrheim, J .
Knish, S . Schucart, J. Rottner, (TOP ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Roznansky, D. Mamot, E. Jacobs, R. Lewen, G. Christopoulos, B.
Hall, R. Monti, M . Polisky .
The Freshmen wrestlers are pictured at the bottom of the opposite page. They are: (BOTTOM
ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) J. Factor, S. Abrams,
D. Winans, S. Helberg, D. Donna, M. Meridian,
A. Havertin, L. Topol, (SECOND ROW LEFT
TO RIGHT) J. Anderson, D. Lapins, L . Robin,
M. Hinsky, L . Blond, N . Lake, C. Novak, G.
Musick, B. Allen, (TOP ROW LEFT TO
RIGHT) Coach Schuesteff, C. Nagle, M. Livingston, C. Fishman, J . Collucci, R. Olsen, P.
Christopoulos, M. Hanley, J. Schutz.
Varsity wrestlers pictured at upper near right
are: (BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) D.
Haake, S. Horn, L . Upin, B. Kammier, (SECOND ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) B. Gusterine, L.
Yale, J. Sonderman, M. Ament (TOP ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) F. Albrecht, K. Weissman, J .
Barnstein, H . Frolkis.
Varsity wrestlers pictured at lower near right
are; (BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) D.
Michaels, S . Hoffman, S . Saffro, (SECOND
ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) D. Rock, B. Robin, L.
Cohen, P . Cech, (TOP ROW LEFT TO RIGHT)
S . Secler, R. Angel, Coach Richardi, Coach
Ewing.
l 40
T
R
• "I
'
"' \
�WRESTU
THE· OS
ro..t. es
ESCAPES
£SC:AP('i
��Indoor track consists of a variety of events:
shot put, high jump, hurdles, long jump,
pole vault, and sprints and longer running
distances. This year's squad turned in a
number of fine performances despite its relatively small size. Mr. Huskey, who became
head coach this year, along with assistant
coaches Mr. Ristow, Mr. Ferguson, and Mr.
Becker, did a fine job with the team to make
them a winner. They did have some excellent individual talent to work with. In the
past tradition of Niles East teams, this
year's had some great hurdlers. Senior Dave
Gronski {pictured lower right) will be gone
next year, but waiting to take his place are
sophomore Mike Tepp and freshman Sol
Parenti {pictured lower middle) . Steve
Sussman became the first senior to run 1800
miles, Monti Matlock, the first junior to log
1000 miles (both pictured upper left) , and
Mark Scherfling, the first sophomre to go
700 miles. There is also a fine freshman,
Mark Lichtenstein, who is also going to be a
fine long distance runner. Niles East's future looks very bright indeed.
143
�'
Varsity (UPPER LEFT). BACK ROW.
LEFT TO RIGHT. Richard Berlow, Richard
Belluci, Roland Torres. MIDDLE ROW.
Dave Gronski, Greg Brown, Al Johnson.
BOTTOM ROW. Craig Wagner, Terry Lee,
Corey Stricker. (LOWER LEFT) BACK
ROW. Monti Matlock, Bob Sommerm,
Ronald Seplow. MIDDLE ROW. Steve
Sussman, Tom Kropf, Ralph Broadacz.
BOTTOM ROW. Glen Davidson, Mike
Wolfinsohn.
Sophomores (UPPER RIGHT). BACK
ROW. Mike Tepp, Barry Rubin, Jay Kalinsky, Jeff Burgess, Robert Miller. BOTTOM
ROW. Scot Manna, Richard Jago, Paul
Gregory, Mark Scherfling, Barry Hartman.
Freshmen (LOWER RIGHT). BACK ROW.
Joel Sher, Allan Lebovitz, Sol Parenti, Wally McCormick, Richard Cope, David Seplow. MIDDLE ROW. Mark Lichtenstein,
Robert Katz, Jordy Melamed, Gordon
Hirsch, Larry Bower. BOTTOM ROW. John
Christopoulos, David Charous, David
Greenberg, Steven Meister.
144
��I
�The Niles East weightlifting team had a
spectacular season this year. Starting last
summer at the Illinois Valley Powerlift
championsh ips, the team took 3rd place of
16 teams. Individual honors went to Eric
Nagel (pictured middle right), who won 1st
place in the 132 pound class, and Bob Somerman {pictured lower middle), and Al
Kulwin, who each took a second in the 165
and 148 lb. classes, respectively . Not be be
outdone, Coach Capitani placed third in the
181 lb. class. The Trojans then went on to
take first place in the Illinois State Novice
Weightliftin g championsh ip in October.
Coach Capitani took first, Nagel a second,
and Jon Stavin a third in his 123 pound
class. Then, in November, 44 boys from 15
schools competed in the Niles East Bench
Press Contest. Nagel won a first place, setting a meet record of 215 lbs. in the process.
Other winners included Rick Angell {pictured lower left), who took a first in the 198
lb. class, Bill Schloss (pictured upper right),
a second in the 132 pound class, and third
place for Len Upin (pictured lower right),
Jay Simon, and Steve Meister. All in all, it
was quite a rewarding season for the team.
Weightlifters include: (UPPER LEFT) BACK ROW. LEFT TO
RIGHT. Coach Capitani, Rick Angell, Bob Somerman, Bruce
Chancellor, Bill Schloss, Len Upin. BOTTOM ROW. Greg Saltarelli, Howard Mathews, Eric Nagel, Steve Meister, Jon Stavin.
147
����The 1972-1973 Trojan swim team demonstrated
improvement over last year. The freshmen and
sophomore teams in particular provide hope for a
return to the glory years of 1953, when Niles East
placed fourth in the state swim meet, and 1968,
when the tanksters grabbed ninth place.
The varsity struggled to a 2-11 record, but outstanding performances were provided by Andy
Ruttenberg, a junior, in the 50 yard freestyle,
and Junior Jeff Milstein, a diver. It must be noted, however, that many boys on the varsity were
swimming for enjoyment or to stay in shape
rather than to become champions.
The addition of sophomores Ed. Naumes, a
freestyle performer, butterfly specialist Rich
Berkowitz, and breaststroker Danny Baigelman
to Ruttenberg and Milstein should help the varsity to continue to improve. The sophs managed
a 4-10 record this season.
Any real hope for a state powerhouse in the future lies with the freshmen, who posted a 3-2
Central Suburban League record, and flirted
with .500 overall. Jeff Slater in the backstroke
and individual medley, and Bob Torstensson in
the long distance freestyle events helped the
frosh break three school records. Continued improvement by them and others may bring a state
contender to Niles East in the future.
1. Keith Baker exerts himself at the start of a race. 2. Jeff Milstein looks
at his destination, the water, while preparing to soar into orbit. 3.
Breaststroker Harry Borovik glides through the water with the greatest of
ease. 4. Butterflyer Dave Cohen shows perfect form as he rises out of the
water. 5. George Argus prepares to lower his head back into the water after getting some air. 6. Terry Katz looks stunned as he churns toward the
finish line. 7. Reaching for the finish line, Rick Williams lets out a
scream. 8. Diver Jeff Milstein performs a half twist, heading for a soft
landing in the water.
15 1
�Varsity swimmers include (TOP, BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): A. Ruttenberg, R. Williams,
C. Sadovsky, K . Baker, Coach Larson. SECOND ROW. D. Cohen, M . Wolfinsohn, T . Katz,
G. Argus. FIRST ROW. S. Nelson, H. Borovik,
J . Milstein.
Sophomore swimmers include (LOWER LEFT,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): E. Naumes,
D. Baigelman, A. Topp, R. Berkowitz, M. Chavin, J. Purcell. THIRD ROW. Coach Jurek, T .
Chirrello. SECOND ROW. S. Hirsch, D . Nelson,
M . Lustig, S. Pilchen. FIRST ROW. M. Weiner,
T . Seals, T. Bauer, R. Lopez, G. Gillis.
Freshmen team includes (LOWER RIGHT,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): D. Allen, B.
Torstensson, M. Blackman, J. Cohen, P. Auerbach, D. Kashdan. FIFTH ROW. A. Khosbin,
M. Fertel, D. Damman . FOURTH ROW. J.
Slater, T . Youngblood, Coach Baker. THIRD
ROW. B. Schatzman, D. Sapstein, B. Daitchman. SECOND ROW. H . Nelson, P. Theodore,
M. Irving.FIRST ROW. P . Pliskin, M. Solan.
Managers: D. Elrod, J . Lettick, S. Pearl, C.
Newman, A. Becker, D. Ohren, J. Wolff, S.
Saber .
152
���I
I.
The backbone of this year's tennis team was Pete Stearns,
who qualified for State in his Junior Year. There was a
strong possibility of a doubles team going this year also.
This was the Trojan net men's first year in the Central
Suburban League and they set a goal of finishing in the top
half of the 12 teams . The Frosh-Soph team was strong
again as they were last year.
Members of the Frosh-Soph team include Marty Avers,
Arie Fishman, Sherwin Korey, Paul Milstein, Tim Besser,
Jeff Epstein, Mike Guerrero, and Steve Merkin.
Varsity members are, Pete Steams (CENTER PICTURE),
Scott Skaletsky, Eugene Guerrero (RIGHT PICTURE),
Steve Pales, Dale Plotkin (LEFT PICTURE), and David
Daitchman .
��'
' "'
..'. '
'
: " ~ L·
This year's golfers are: BACK ROW: Mike
Rzadzki, John Burnham, Rick Hertel, John
Hanson, Ira Fishman, Mike Valenti, Ron
Rzadzki. FRONT ROW: Ken Kramer, Andy
Rutten berg, Phil Cech, Jim Ziah.
Booster Club members include: STANDING: Muriel Naglz, Harold Rock, Joe Cech,
Jim Heineger, Jerry Yale, Fred Richardi.
SEATED: Robert Nagle, Jean Salterelli,
Sarah Rock, Elanor Yale, Jean Wojdula.
N -Club members are: BACK ROW: Steve
Sussman, Dave Hackman, Ross Pollack,
Steve Horwich, Tom Kropf, Rich Rubin,
Dave Jones, Paul Schultz, Monti Matlock.
MIDDLE ROW: Eric Nagel, Bill Osness,
John Hasmonek, Dave Gronski, Sheldon
Glassnet. FRONT ROW: Pete Steams, Mr.
Huskey.
157
�The Girls Athletic Association encompasses
all phases of girls' physical activity. Among
the sports included in G.A.A. are tennis,
competitive swim, volleyball, gymnastics,
archery, softball, badminton, basketball,
bowling, fencing, Ripplettes (swimming)
and Orchesis (dancing).
G.A.A. officers are shown to the left. They
include (FROM TOP): Paula Friedman
(president), Sherrie Friedman (vice-president), Sharon Matsumoto (treasurer) , and
Melinda Metzger (secretary).
G.A.A. Board members are shown to the
upper far right. They include (TOP ROW):
J. Scott, D. Schultz, S. Rissmann, E. Glasner, D. Gerber. (FRONT ROW): C. Herbold, M. Gentile, Miss Wojdula (sponsor),
B. Peterson, J. Underwood and M. Ryan.
Senior Leaders assist the regular physical
education teachers by teaching other students skills. Leaders are shown to the lower
far right. They include (TOP ROW): S .
Wolf, D. Kaplan, D. Latala, P . Margules.
(FRONT ROW): S. Agrest, S. Mann, M.
Raggio, A. Diamond and L. Klapman.
158
��The girls competetive swim
team plunged into their first
season with five meets. The
girls practiced hard and are
looking forward to next year.
TOP ROW: Coach Whyman,
Coach Totemier, H. Kravitz, D.
Jaski, R. Conroy, N. Odlivak, J.
Scott. THIRD ROW: S. Rissmann, D. Loeser, M. May, R.
Haynes, V. Putz, L. Jacobson,
L. Leeker, C. Froelick, M. Binnal, A. Becker, S. Redowsky, K.
Obrien, P. Gatz. SECOND
ROW: B. Kusek, W. Epstein, A.
Rosenberg, V. Argus, C. Herbold, H. Doniger, A. Wald.
FIRST ROW: J. Underwood.
The girls tennis team ended its
season taking third place behind Niles West and Maine
South. Sherrie Friedman and
Tammy Lothan took first place
in the Central Suburban League
and qualified, along with Pam
Winans for state finals.
TOP ROW: A. Cohn, P. Winans, D. Solberg, D. Berger, D.
Gerber, Coach Matlak. SECOND ROW: J. Oif, S. Matsumoto, M. Soltan, M. Small, S.
Friedman, R. Kalish, D. Whistler. FIRST ROW: M. Gentile, _
S. Eskin, D. Hirsh, M. Helfgott, R. Kempner, T. Lothan.
160
��Members of the Swimming Team are shown
to the far right. They include (TOP ROW):
H. Osness, A. Wald, J. Underwood, C. Underwood, B. Solan {president), J . Scott, S.
Millman, V. Putz, Coach Fullerton, Coach
Berke. (SECOND ROW) : L . Jacobsen, R.
Klein, A. Becker, D. Loeser, H. Donniger,
H. Krichevisky, C. Herbold, V. Argus, P.
Mohr, A. Rosenberg, T. Johnson, B. McCloud. (FIRST ROW): J. Sacks, S. Rissman,
N. Odlivak, C. Frolich, L. Leeker, P. Gats,
M. May, R. Hlaynes, H. Krawetz, and J.
Oppenheim.
Members of the Volleyball Team are shown
to the far right. They include (TOP ROW):
Coach Fullerton, R. Conroy, P . Winans, L.
Teichner, S. Powers, P. Friedman (captain A
team), D. Soberg, V. Varron, B. McCracken.
(SECOND ROW): S. Friedman, B. Peterson,
S. Uhle, J. Berg, V. Auerbach, C. Luck, S.
Matsumoto. (FIRST ROW): S. Amopolin,
M . Metzger, and (not pictured) M. Gentile
(captain B team).
162
��... ~--·
l
_ _ _ _ _j
The Orchesis dance group combines grace
and coordination to form their routines.
Members are shown to the right. They include (TOP ROW): D. Schoenbrod, J . Dai,
N. Friedman, D . Latala, P. Margules, L .
Kaplan, J. Theodore, L. Greiman, N . Odlivak. (SECOND ROW): N. Brown, B. Saltzman, L. Lillien, R. Landsman, C. Goldstich,
S. Levitt, M. Vale, L. Page, N. Klehr. (BOTTOM ROW): G. Salerno, L. Koenig, C.
Kamen, I. Korey, L. Emmerman, S. Zaphiris, R. Graff, L. Saber, J. Kellner and A.
Ginsburg.
The members of the gymnastics team performed routines on the side horse, parallel
bars, balance beam and floor mats. Shown to
the right are members (TOP ROW): Coach
Totemier, Captain Debbie Kaplan, Coach
Berke. (SECOND ROW): M . Unruh, D. Andrea, -S. Goldstein, L. Harris, M. Gawin.
(THIRD ROW): P. Krause, C. Greenspan, S.
Rubin, P. Goldberg, S. Rifkind. (FOURTH
ROW): T. Riskin, S. Kozub and (not pictured) Co-captain K. Delmonico .
164
--
~·--
,
\"
< •
��Rackets, birdies and new uniforms
greeted the girls' badminton team.
The girls worked toward winning the
Central Suburban League Title, but
more important goals included team
unity, good sportsmans hip and
school spirit.
Paula serenades her prey with a short
chorus of "Bye, bye birdie."
Sharon kneels to retrieve the bird.
"Smile for the birdie, girls." Top
row: Coach Matlak, T. Lothan, J .
Underwood, D. Whistler, R. Conroy,
J . Scott, J. Oif, D. Solberg, P. Winans, P. Friedman, and Coach Wojdula. Bottom row: M. Helfgott, S . Uhle,
R. Kempner, S. Powers, S. Friedman, S. Matsumoto , J. Mueller, and
M. Gentile.
1973 was the first competive year for
girls' interscholas tic basketball. The
season promised success, fun and the
opportunity for the girls to work
together.
"Hey, girls, get that jump ball."
Cindy demonstrat es her formula:
Smile + Concentrati on = Basket.
Two points for this team. LEFT TO
RIGHT: A. Matsumoto , M. Brozowski, S. Arnopolin, K. Klein, D. Gerber,
D. Jaski, M. Metzger, Coach Wojdula, L. Maylahn, K. Krier, N. Seiden,
C. Trawinski, S. Pullman and L .
Krasner.
166
��Freshman Cheerleaders are shown to the top
right. They include (TOP ROW): P. Connelly. (SECOND ROW): E. Singer, S. Kozub
(captain), A. Elkins. (FIRST ROW): C. Hauf
and C. Weintraub .
Sophomore Cheerleaders are shown to the
bottom right. They include (TOP ROW): P.
Favish, L. Tatar, M. Unruh, S. Goldstein.
(FIRST ROW): M. Hass, K. Mayer, P. Monsen, S. Kaplan and T. Georgiou (captain).
Porn Porn Girls are shown to the far top right.
They include (BOTTOM TO TOP): I. Korey,
L. Zazove, J . Elkins, K. Koch, H. Whitefield,
N. Post, V. Kornick, S. Derex, P. Viteri, G.
Ferguson, C. Glicksman, G. Salerno, A.
Shapiro, J. Levine, W. Gartenberg, B. Dowlin, and H. Kramer.
Varsity Cheerleaders are pictured to the far
lower right. They include (TOP ROW): J.
Bauer, L. Greiman, J. Theodore, J.
Deutsche, M. Wolowiec, C . Brown.
(BOTTOM ROW): N. Mendelssohn, L . Irving, D. Chlapaty and W. Mendelssohn .
168
���•
(i
a
j
t
�•1
m
mJ andy Abeles
Student Leg. 1; Football 1,2, Frosh Nu., Minor N 2; Track 1, Frosh ,
Nu. ; Wrestling 1, Frosh Nu.
Robin Abeles
Cabinet 2; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Crew 2,3; Reflections 2,3;
One Act Plays 3; Children's Theatre Crew 1; Musical Crew 1,2,3;
Musical l; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee
Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; French Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff 3;
Producers 1,2,3,4.
Steve Abraham
m
haronAgrest
Donna Ahonen
Ken Alexander
m
· .
~---
on Allan
Howard Alpert
Ronald Alport
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1,2; Children's
Theater Crew 1; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Tecnis 1,2,3; Astronomy Club 2.
I
r
I
ff-~'
!.
~
• "t!~ ~,
·
.
~d!
lenn Anderson
Laura Anderson
Richard Angell
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-fin., Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Honor Society 3,4; Football 1,2,
3,4; Track l ; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; It's ,Academic 3,4.
.... ~
...
�!
I~
i
I
I
I
I
I.
J
eorge Argus
Bruce Barron
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Br. nze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Basketball 2; Investment
o
Club l; School Spirit Comm. 4; Bridge Club 1,2 .
Ilene Beard
...
ml
inda Becker
Bradley Bentcover
Summer Institute 2,3; Fall Play 1,3,4; Reflections Director 4; One Act
Plays 1,3; Children's Theatre 2; Musical 2,3; Music Fest. 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Tecnis 3,4; Choir 4; Swimming 1,2; Frosh Nu.; German
Club 1,2,3,4; Forensics 2; Producers 2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Horseback Riding Club 1.
j
Kevin Berg
I , _;,
llei!Berg
Mary Berman
Ron Berman
·f
.f
~ indiBerns
UL State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Music Fest. l; Glee Club 1; GAA l;
Cheerleader 2; Spanish Club 1; Producers 1.
Scott Bieber
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-fin .; DI. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert.
l ; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Yearbook Staff 3,4; !':ditor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; It's Academic 3,4; Bridge Club 1,2; Honor
Society 3,4; Renssalaer Medal 3; Journeyman Award 3; Star
Award4 .
Tom Bielinski
�stella Birnberg
Laura Black
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Hon. Society; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Summer Inst.
3; Fall Play 2; Crew 4; Refl. l-4; Crew 4; One Act Plays 2; Crew 2;
Musical 1-4; Crew 2; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 2-4; Choir 3,4; Mix. Chor.
2; Glee Club l ; Mus. Cert. 2; Mini-Show 3,4; Orchesis 1-3; Prod. 1-4;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Elysa Blacker
Nat. Mer. Sch. Let. of Commend.; Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Hon. Soc. 3,
4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Sil. Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. ·
Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 1-4; Refl. 2-4; Crew 1-4; Musical 2,3; Crew 1,3;
Child. Thea. Crew 1-4; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 1-4; Choir 2-4; Sil.
Mus. Pin 2; Mus. Cert. 2; Prod. 1-4.
•
ebbie Blackman
Rick Blanke
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Reflections Crew 4; Musical Crew 4; Thespians 4; Tecnis 4; Tennis 1;
Frosh Nu.; Fencing l; Frosh Nu.; Bridge Club 2.
Kathy Blinn
,. ,. I
andi Blue
Student Leg. 1,2; Homecoming Court 3; Fall Play 1; Fall Play Crew 1;
Refections 2; Reflections Crew 2; Music Fest. l; Glee Club 1; GAA 1;
Porn-Porn 3; Yearbook Staff 2; School Spirit Comm. 4; Track Timer 2,
3; Producers 1,2.
Bruce Bodgan
Martin Borg
arry Borovik
Anita Bradford
Blue Honor Cert. l; Reflections Crew 2; Fut. Teach. of Amer. 4;
Medical Careers Club 4.
Susan Brody
Transferred from Colegio Cervantes l; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of
Comm.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l; Student Leg. 1,2,3,4; Golden Galleon 2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 2; Debate Team 2.
Greg Brown
Nancy Brown
GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2,3.
�Ill a~en
Bruger
Chuck Burgess
Thomas Calahan
Student Leg. 2; Music Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1,2; Music Cert. 2;
Football 1; Frosh Nu.; Swimming l; Frosh Nu.; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Medical Careers Club 1,2; Ski
Club2.
II
auren Campbell
Leslie Campbell
Paula Carlin
·· 1
DI
udith Carlson
Helene Cassman
Homecoming Comm. 3; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2; Orchesis 2.
John Cattell
cott Chan
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Crew 1,2,3,4; Musical Crew 1,2,
3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Tecnis 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4.
Dean Christopoulous
Leslie Cieplinski
Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Track 1,2; Baseball!.
II
inda Cloch
Reflections Crew 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; GAA 1,2; Timers Club 1,2;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Janet Coclanis
Cabinet 3; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club l; GAA 1,2; Nilehilite 3,4;
Quill and Scroll 3,4.
Caryl Cohen
�m
udith Cohen
Janice Cole
Mindy Comitor
OosephCon e
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Reflections 2;
Gymnastics 1; Frosh Nu.; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 2; Mayor's
Youth Welfare Council 4.
Elizabeth Corona
Marla Corush
Cabinet 3,4; Prom Comm. 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew
1,2; Children's Theater Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Music Fest.
1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Producers 1,2,3,4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee Club l; Music Cert. 2; Student Leg. 1; French Club 1,
2.
.,. ,.
t
Nancy Crowe
Cheng-Ti Dai
Transferred from Carr Jr. High School 2; Ill. State Schol. Semifin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Summer Institute 3; Cabinet 3,4; Concert Orch. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Orchesis 3,4; Medical Careers Club 2,3; A.F.S. 2,3; Honor Society
3,4.
avid Daitchman
Jody Daitchman
Cabinet 3; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2.
Bonnie Daly
onda Daniels
Transferred from Von Steuben 3; Ill. State Schol'. Semi-fin.; Student Leg. 1,2; Cabinet 4; Reflections Crew 3; Mixed Chorus 1;
Future Teachers 1,2,3; Golden Galleon 3,4; Editor 3,4; Library Aid
1; School Spirit Comm. 4; P.A. Announcer 4.
Beth Darin
Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2; Music
Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1,2;
Ripplettes 1,2; Producers 1,2; Special Ed. Club 4.
.1
,,
r
\
Francine DeLuca
GAAL
i
�ennis Dessilla
Student Leg. 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 3; Major N
4; Radio Club 4; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Howard Deutsch
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Baseball
1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2.
Jack Deutsch
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Studen t Leg. 4; Astronomy Club 1,2; Chess Club 3,
4; School Spirit Comm. 4; Bridge Club 3,4.
lice Diamond
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin .; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; GAA 1,2,3,4; Honor
Society 3,4.
Allen Diamond
Blue Honor Cert. l; Reflections 1,2,3,4; Student Cond. 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; lntermed. Band 1,2; Beginning Band l ; Stage
Band 1,2,3,4.
John DiFiore
ichard Dluger
Mark Dolan
Fern Duberchin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Musical Crew l ; Orchesis 1; Ski Club 2.
ID
raDubin
James Dubrow
William Edelman
D
anet Elkins
Reflections 2; Musical Crew l; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club 1; GAA 1;
Cheerleader 2; Pom-Pom 3,4; Yearbook Staff 4; School Spirit Comm.
4.
Larry Ellis
Eric Elrod
Stude~t
Leg. 4; Football 1,2, Frosh Nu.
�II
inda Emmerman
Summer institute 4; Student Leg. 4; GAA 4; Orchesis 4; Golden Gal
leon 2; Debate Team 2,3.
Andy Epstein
Karyn Esken
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fjn.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Student Leg. 4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 1,4;
Reflections 1,2,3,4; Children's Theater 1,2,3; Musical 1,2,3; Music ·
Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold Music
Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Cert. l; Forensics 2; School Spiri't
Comm. 4; GAA 1,2.
haron Eskoff
Faye Estrin
Fall Play crew 2; Reflections 1,2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; One Act
Plays 3; Children's Theater Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 2,
3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 3,4; Spanish
Club 1; Art Council 2,3.
Michael Even
ill
vette Factor
Linda Fallucca
Richard J. Fantus
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; AVE 1; Reflections 4; Reflections Crew l; Musical 4; Music Fei<t. 1,2; Tecnis 1; Concert Band 4;
Intermed. Bana 1,2,3; Beginning Band 1; Stage Band 4; Basketball
2; Minor N 2; Science Seminar 1,2; Nilehilite Photographer 1; Yearbook Photographer 2,3,4; Producers 1; Photography Club 4; Honor
Society 3,4.
ebra Fasules
Lisa Favish
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2,3; Future Teachers l;
Producers 1,2.
Robert Fein
�ml
Hen Feldman
Transferred from Sullivan 2; Reflections 3,4; Musical 2,3; Thespians
4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Wrestling 2; Minor N 2;
Student Leg. 2; Producers 2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4.
Debra Feldman
Ginny Ferguson
Homecoming Court 3; Reflections 2; Musical Crew l ; Musical 1; Choir
2; Glee Club 1; Porn-Pon 4 .
• •
&\IJarcFine
Ricky Fingerman
Nancy Fisher
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 3; GAA 1,2,3; Timers
Club 3,4; Art Council 1.
arilyn Floss
,
':'\
'
Linda Foreman
\
Ann Fradin
?
heryl Frank
Robert Frank
N Club 3,4; Track' 3,4, Major N 3,4; Cross Country 1,2, Shield 1,2;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major N 3,4; Soccer 4, Major N 4; Radio
Club 3;4; Ski Club 3,4; Chess Club 3,4; A.V.E. 2,3.
Bernard Fried
\
! ~~
�allie Friedman
Pam Friedman
Paula Friedman
Summer Institute 3; GAA 2,3,4; GAA Board 2,3,4; Timers Club 3,4;
Art Council 1,2,3,4.
•j
enise Fruehe
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3.
Eileen Fruehe
Spanish Club 1,2; Library Aid 1.
Ralph Fusco
I" • '
D
ean Galayda
Steve Ganek
Sharon Gates
GAA 1; Track Timer 1,2; Yearbook 3; Homecoming Comm. 3.
,.
ran Geman
Donald Geno
Sherwin Gerber
Ill
ancy Gerchikov
Gayle Gillman
GAA 1,2, Ushers Club 1.
Amy Ginsburg
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; lll. State Schol. Semi-fin .;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Choreographer 3; Reflections 2,4; Musical 1,2,3,4; Music Fest. 1; Thespians 2,3,4; Glee Club
1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Producers 1,2,3,4; School Spirit
Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4.
'
�Bl
arc Glassman
Mickey Glassman
Elaine Glazer
Student Leg. 1; Music Fest. l; Glee Club l; GAA 1,2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Timers Club 1,2,3.
II
beryl Gliksman
Steve Glink
Robert Gockenbach
ody Gold
Neal Gold
Robin Gold
Reflections Crew 1,2; Glee Club l ; GAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Timers Club 2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Ill
ea! Goldberg
Kenneth Golden
Student Leg. 1; AVE 1,2; Football 1; Frosh Nu.; Track 1,2; Frosh
Nu.; Minor N 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major
N 3,4; Trojan Mascot 4; Ivest. Club 2.
Robert Goldsmith
Ill
lene Goodman
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections 3; Musical Crew 1,2;
Thespians 4; GAA 1,2; Golden Galleon 1,2; Yearbook Staff 2,4;
Producers 1,2,3,4; Art Council 1; Nat. Honor Society 3,4; One Act
Plays Crew 2.
Barbara Gordon
Sylvia Gotlib
�.,.
.'
Steve Grace
Ronna Greenberg
ml
obert Greene
Track 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Most Valuable Player
2.
Joan Greenspan
Laurie Greiman
Student Leg. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming
Court 4; Reflections 2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,4; Cheerleader 2,3,4; Orchesis 4.
enee Greiman
Transferred from Univ. of Chicago High School :l; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3,4; Reflections Crew 3; Music Fest 2,3,4; Choir 4;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; GAA 2,3; Producers 2,3; Prom Comm. 3.
David Gronski
N Club 3,4; Football 1,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4;
Minor N 1; Major N 2,3,4; Cross Country 2; Minor N 2; Key Club
3,4.
Glenn Gross
Transferred from Bowen 2; Student Leg. 3,4; One Act Plays 2;
Beginning Band 2; Tennis 1; Folk Music Club 1; Latin Club 1,2;
Debate Team 3,4; Photography Club 4.
I.I
ary Kay Grutzmacher
Transferred from St. Scholastica 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 1;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3.
Robin Gzesh
David Haake
�[ii
'
'
avid Hackman
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor !'in 3; Student Leg. 2,3,4; AVE 1,2;
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Basketball 1;
Frosh Nu.; Golf 1; Frosh Nu.; Most Valuable Player l; Baseball 2,
3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Most Valuable Player 2; Ski Club 2,3;
Invest. Club 1; School Spirit Comm. 4.
j
Marsha Hagio
Mindy Halper
Reflections Crew 1,2; Music Fest. 3; Tecnis 1; Mixed Chorus 3;
French Club l; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 1,2.
[II
ebra Hanson
Cecil Harrold
Nat. Merit Sch. Let. of Commend.; AVE 1,2; N Club 3,4; Ftbl. 1,2;
Fr. Nu.; Minor N 2; Bktb. 1-4; Frosh Nu.; Min. N 2; Maj. N 3,4;
Most Val. Player l ; Phys. Club 3; Ger. Club 1.
John Hasmonek
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Sil. Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert.; N Club 3,4; Ftbl. 1-4; Fr. Nu., Min. N
2, Maj. N 3,4; Bsbl. 1-4, Fr. Nu., Min. N 2, Maj. N 3,4; Sch. Spirit
Comm. 4; All Cent. Sub. Leag. 4.
on Heiman
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Piq 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert.; Baseball l; Frosh Nu.
Joe Heinrich
Leslie Helberg
Dohn Hobson
Marsha Hoffman
Steven Hoffman
• Track 1, Frosh Nu., Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Frosh Nu., Sheild 2, Minor N 3,
MajorN 4.
183
�•
riltl
indy Hohmann
Stephen Horwich
Football Mgr. 3,4; Wrestling Mgr. 3,4; Baseball Mgr. 3,4; N Club 4;
Summer Institute 3.
Stuart Horwitz
ichard Hotton
Fred !glitz
Blue Honor Cert. 1; Concert Band 1; Football 1,2,3; Soccer 4; Russian
Club4.
Lynn Irving
Cabinet 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Intermed. Band 1,2; Beginning Band
l; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4;
Producers 1,2,3.
Ill
ark Isaacson
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Bronze Hon. Pin 4; Fall Play 3,4; Refl. Dir.
4; Refl. 3; One Act Plays 3; Musical 1-4; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 3,
4; Choir 2-4; Mix. Chor. l ; Music Cert. 2; Prod. 3,4.
Lawrence Iser
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Hon. Society; Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; Fall Play 1; Refl. Music Direc. 4; Refl. 1-3; Musical 14; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 1-4; Cone. Orch. 1-4; Stud. Cond. 3,4;
Cone. Band 1-4; Inter. Band l ; Stage Band 1-4; Gold Mus. Pin 4;
Prod. 1-4; March. Band 2-4.
Barbara Jacobs
Bronze Hon. Pin. 4; Blue Hon. Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 1; Mus.
Fest.
-= etty Jacobson
Reflections Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Concert Orch. 2; Choir 3,
Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; Producers 1.
Lisa Jeremias
Craig Johnson
D
ames Johnson
Jeff Johnson
Richard Jonas
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Summer Institute 2; AVE 2; Reflections 3,4; Musical 3,4; Music
Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Orch. 3; Student Cond. 3,4; Intermed. Band
l ; Stage Band 2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 4; Medical
Careers Club 2; School Spirit Comm. 4; Marching Band 2,3,4.
..,.
�tephen Jones
N Club 4; Football 1,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Cross
Country 2; Shield 2; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Key Club 3,4;
Ski Club 3,4; Invest. Club 3,4.
Norm Julius
Dina Kaatz
etsy Kagan
Debarah Kagan
Gary Kahan
Ill. State State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Musical Crew 1; Basketball Man. 1,2,3; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3; Art Council 1.
Ill
illian Kahn
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Cabinet 4; Musical 1,2; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Oreb. 1,2;
Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music P in 3;
Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; Golden Galleon 4.
Thomas Kahn
Carol Kamen
llionald Kammer
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin .; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Cert. l ; Summer Institute 2,3,4; Student Leg. 1,2,3,4;
Musical 1; Music Fest. 1; Concert Oreb. 1; Music Cert. l; Debate
Team 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 1,2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Bruce Kammier
N Club 4; Football 1; Wrestling 2,4; Gymnastics 1; Baseball! .
Richard Kamo
Ill . State Schol. Semi-fin .; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Ill
onnie Kaplan
Debra Kaplan
Reflections Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2,3; lntermed. Band 1,2,3; GAA
1; French Club 1; Producers 1.
Debra Sue Kaplan
Cabinet l; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4; Leaders
Gym 2,3,4.
�ml
esley Kaplan
Sil. Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. 1; Stu. Leg. 1,2;
Refl. 2; Mu. Crew 1; GAA 1-4; Orchesis 2-4; Hon. Soc. 3,4.
Susan Kaplan
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Fall Play Crew 2,4; Reflections Choreographer 4; Reflections 2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 3;
Musical Crew 2,3,4; Music Fest. 1; Thespians 4; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,
2,3; Orchesis 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Producers 2,3,4.
Richard Kappelman
,
•\
ID
erryKatz
Lorraine Kaye
Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Nilehilite 2; Office Occupations 3.
'
,~.
Franci Keller
Reflections Crew 1,2; Children's Theatre Crew 1; Musical Crew 3;
Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Intermed. Band 1,2; Stage
Band 3; GAA l; Future Teachers 1,2,3,4; Golden Galleon 1,2,3,4;
Yearbook Staff 3,4; Producers 1,2,3; PACE l; Special Ed. Club 4.
Dill
Kellner
Fall Play Crew l; Reflections 2,4; Reflections Crew 2; Musical Crew l;
Musical 3; Music Fest. l; Thespians 3,4; Glee Club l; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Producers 1,2,3,4.
Patricia King
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l; Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 2; Ushers Club 1.
Howard Kite
iz Klapman
Cheryl Klehr
Transferred from Encino, Calif. 3; Student Leg. 4; Medical Careers
Club3.
Kimberly Koch
Pom-Pom 3,4.
teve Koeune
Kathy Kokotek
Transferred from Marywood l; Music Fest. 2; Mixed Chorus 2;
Glee Club l; GAA 1,2; Latin Club 1,2,3,4.
Sharon Kolpas
.-
�Keith Krei tman
.
~
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh
Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
I
Thomas Kropf
N Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 3,4.
ichelle Kulwin
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet
3,4; Reflections 2,3,4; One Act Plays 3; Musical 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4;
Thespians 3,4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2;
Nilehilite 2,3,4; Editor 3; Co-Editor in Chief 4; .Quill and Scroll 3,4;
Producers 3,4; School Spirit Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4.
.
Beth Kusek
·'
Edward Labay
II
effrey.Langer
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play 3,4; Reflections 3,4; One Act Plays 4; Children's
Theatre 3; Musical 3; Music Fest. 4; Thespians 3,4; Choir 4; Music
Cert. 4; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu .; Minor N 2; Spanish Club 1;
Nilehilite 2; Editor 2; Yearbook Staff 3,4; Producers 3,4; Debate Team
1; School Spirit Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4.
Diane Latala
Fall Play 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Refl. 3; Refl. Crew 1,2,3; Mu. Crew 1-3;
Thesp. 3,4; GAA 2-4; Orchesis 2-4; Prod. 1-4.
Steve Lavin
aryLee
Gilbert Lee
Herman Lee
I•
•
•
aryLeonard
Jessica Lerner
Robert Letchinger
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin .; Bronze Honor P in 2; Summer Institute
2,3; Golden Galleon 2; Student Leg. 1,4.
�II
ynne Levi
Blue Honor Cert. l; GAA 1; Orchesis l; German Club 1,2; Ski Club
2,3,4.
Fran Levin
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer Institute 3; Reflections Crew 3; GAA
1,2; Ski Club 2,3.
Marsha Levin
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 2,3,4; Reflections 3; Reflections Crew
2; Musical Crew 3; Music Fest. 3; Mixed Chorus 3; GAA 1,2,3,4:
Orchesis 2,3; Producers 1,2.3,4.
ondaLevin
Steven Levit
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh
Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2.
Susan Levitt
~ianeLevy
Howard Lewis
Football 2; Minor N 2; Baseball!; Frosh Nu.
Francine Lipson
9
lennLubin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 4; A.V.E. 1,2; Football!,
Frosh Nu.
Charles Lutz
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Chick Evan's Sch. Awd. Win . 4; Bronze Hon.
Pin 3; Cab. 3,4; Fall Play 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4: Ref!. Crew 4; One Act
Plays 3; Child. Thea. Crew 4; Mu. 3; Mu. Crew 3,4; Thesp. 3,4; Beg.
Band l; Track 1-4; Fr. Nu.; Shield 2; Min. N 3; Maj. N 4; Cross Co. 14; Fr. Nu.; Shield 2; Min. N 3,4; Med. Car. Club 2.
JudyMaedge
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Fall Play Crew 1; Ref!. Crew 1; Mu. Crew l;
Glee Club 1; GAA 1; Prod. 1; Stu. Un. Board 1.
... .
�mrynne Maggio
Ian Main
Football 1,2; Basketball!; Soccer 4; Most Valuable P layer 4.
-.
Bruce Mandel
N Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Major N 3,4; Cross
Country 2; Shield 2.
·
-~ ylvia Mandel
Brad Mankoff
AVE 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 2,3,4.
Sherry Mann
GAA 1,2,3; Orchesis 2,3; Leaders Gym 2,3,4.
I
D
ohnManna
Pamela Margules
S ilver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Student Leg. 4; Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 1; One Act Plays 1;
Musical 3; Thespians 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Yearbook
Staff 3; Timers Club 1,2; Producers 1,2,3,4; A.F.S. 3,4; School
Spirit Comm. 4; A.F.S. Schol. 3; Honor Society 3,4.
Barb Markovitz
'
< wl.
ichard Marks
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert.
1; Student Leg. 4; Russian Club 2,3,4.
Tina Maslowsky
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer Institute 3; Cabinet 3; Ski Club 2,3,4 .
Scott Mathisen
Transferred from New Mexico 2; Bronze Honor Pin 4 .
.I
�DI
illene Matusik
Karen Mayer
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections Crew 1,2;
Children's Theater Crew 1; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 1,2; Ski Club 2.
1'
.·
Don Mccuaig
teven Meisner
Football I; Frosh Nu.; Gymnastics l; Baseball I; Frosh Nu .
Marylee Melvin
' ;-
m.
State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; GAA 1,2; Ripplettes 1,2;
Future Teachers 3; School Spirit Comm. 4; Marching Band 3; Honor
Society 3,4; PA Announcer 4.
Jody Mendelssohn
.,.. ,. .
oward Merkin
Marcia Merkin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 2; GAA 2.
Barbara L. Meyer
arbara Meyer
Kenneth Meyer
Adele Meyers
Transferred from Bowen 2; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections 3; One Act Plays Crew 3; Musical
Crew 3; Music Fest. 2,3,4; Concert Orch. 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2;
Golden Galleon 3; Producers 3,4; Math Club 1,2.
II
endy Michaels
Richard Michell
Football 1; Frosh Nu.; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Soccer 4;
Major N 4; Astronomy Club 1,2,3,4.
JonMigdow
Bronze Honor Pin 3; AVE 1.
·.
�on Millard
AVE. 1; Reflections 3,4; One Act Pls>ys 3,4: Musical 3,4, Thespians
3,4; Stage Band 4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Music Cert. 4.
Gary Miller
Laura Miller
T
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Student Leg. 1,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band 3,4; Nilehilite Editor 4; Debate Team 1,2; School Spirit
Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4 .
•
lyceMiner
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 2; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; GAA 1,
2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 2,3; School Spirit Comm. 4; Honor
Society 3,4.
Debra Minikowski
Penny Mitnick
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Leg. 1,4; Reflections 3,4; One Act Plays
l; Children's Theatre 3; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,
4; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; Cheerleader 2,3; Mini-Show 3,4.
arbara Morrison
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Crew 2,3,4;
Reflections 2,3; Children's Theater Crew 2,3,4; Musical Crew 2,3,
4; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Mixed Chours 2;
Music Cert. 2; Spanish Club 1; Yearbook Staff 3,4; Editor 4; Quill
and Scroll 4; Journeyman Award 3; Star Award 4; Producers 2,3,4;
GAA 1; GAA Board 1; Special Ed. Club 4.
Sherry Morris
Michelle Moses
Iii
icky Moss
Mike Mrowka
Judith Munn
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections 1,2,3,4; Reflections Crew 2,4; Children's Theatre Crew 1;
Musical Crew 3; Musical 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Choir 2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Cert. 2; GAA
2,3; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 1,2,3,4.
!•
Ill
inda Mylroie
Robert Nadeau
Eric Nagel
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Cert. 1; N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor
N 2; Major N 3,4; Weightlifting Team 1,2,3,4; Honor Society 3,4.
�onald Nagel
Gus Nastos
Michael Nathan
Stu Nelson
Transferred from Maine East 1; Student Leg. 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,
4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Folk Music Club 1; Debate Team 4;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Lori N etznik
ii
ugene Neuman
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Minor N 2.
Ira Nevel
V:r
••
Janice Newborn
•
•
rllanN idetz
'
\
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1,2; Children's Theatre Crew 1,2;
Thespians 1,2,3,4; Tecnis 1,2,3; Astronomy Club 1,2; School Spirit
Comm. 4; Bridge Club 1,2.
Beth Nierman
John Nikitow
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4;
Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Major N 3,4; Most Valuable Player 4; Track 1,3,
4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Basketball 2; Shield 2; Russian
Club 2,3,4.
1111
erese N oesen
Richard Nolan
Debbie Novick
Tecnis2 .
I
�~~
illiam Oberding
Nancy Oken
Reflections 1,2,3; Reflections Crew 1,2; One Act Plays 1; Musical
Crew 1,2; Musical 1; Music Festival 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Choir
2; Glee Club 1; French Club 1,2; Producers 1,2,3,4.
Jackie Oppenheim
Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 3,4; lntermed.
Band 1,2; Beginning Band l; Stage Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Music Cert. 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Ski Club 2.
DI
effOrlove
Mark Ornstein
Bill Osness
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Track 2,3,4; Fencing 1,2,3,4; School
Spirit Comm. 4; Key Club 3,4.
l!:lr~~~ ulten Otuzlu
Transferred from Senn 2; GAA 2; Future Teachers 2; Medical Careers Club 2,3; Library Aid 1.
Hillary Oxman
Maureen Patner
Cabinet 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2; Timers Club 3,4.
I
H
erri Pearlman
Roxie Pechter
. Terri Perelgut
Ill
urry Perlin
Rana Perlman
Music Fest. l ; Mixed Chorus 1; GAA 1,2,3; Timers Club 3,4; Art
Council 1.
Regina Petroski
�II
oyPincus
Glenn Piper
Steve Pliskin
•
ale Plotkin
Cheryl Politzer
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Reflections 2,3,4; Reflections Crew 1,4; Fall Play
4; Musical 4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 4; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Cert.
2; GAA 1,2; Producers 1,2,3,4; Mini-Show 3,4.
, '.
Richard Powers
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major
N 3,4; Ski Club 3,4; Library Aid 1,2.
Iii
onna Pressner
Dawn Pueschel
Linda Rabin
~
.,,,
lie& ulie Ray
Denise Reinwald
Robert Render
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Cert. l ; Student Leg. 1,2; Track 1,3; Frosh Nu.; Minor N
3; Cross-Country 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Most
Valuable Player 1; Basketball Manager 2,3.
..
�raig Ricci
Richard Robbin
Daniel Robin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Golf 1,3,4; German Club 2;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 1,2,3,4.
':>
I
f
lI
olly Robin
~
lll. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections 3,4;
Reflections Crew 1,2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 3; Musical 4; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Intermed. Band 1; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 1,2,3,4; Ushers
Club 2; Honor Society 3,4.
Diane Robins
• I
Michael Robins
'" .i.
I
Ill
ick Rollick
Mark Romanek
i
Steve Romanoff
arl Roseman
Ellen Rosner
Allan Ross
N Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
�llll
ebraRoss
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Crew 2,3; Children's Theater Crew 3; Producers 2,3,4; AFS 2.
Carol Rossett
'.
Ron Rubin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Golf 2~
Shield 2; Bridge Club 2; Ski Club 4.
arol Rudd
Randall Rue
Craig Sachs
Ill
arl Sacks
Henry Sadovsky
Arthur Saltzberg
"I
'
etsy Samuels
..
I
Amparo Santacruz
Eric Sasai
ID
obert Satoloe
...
Reflections Art Director 3,4; Reflections 2,3,4; Reflectio~s Crew 3;
One Act Plays 2,3,4; Musical Crew 3; Musical 2; Music Fest. 3,4;
Thespians 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Yearbook Staff 4; Art
Director 4; Producers 3,4.
Linda Savitt
.'
�1111
ernard Schack
Concen nand 3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Bridge Club 3,4 .
Edward Schlaeger
-.
Reflections 1,2,3,4; Musical 4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Student Cond.
4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Intermed. Band 1; Beginning Band l;
Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music
Cert. 2; Russian Club 3,4.
Suzanne Schlaffer
II
illiam Schloss
Merle Schnadig
Debbie Schneider
GAA 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,2,3,4.
II
honda Schneider
Reflections 1; Mixed Chorus 2; GAA 1,2,3; Russian Club 1,2,3;
Golden Galleon 1,2,3; Producers 1.2; Ski Club 2,3; Chess Club 3.
Debra Schoenbrod
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Homecoming Comm. 3;
Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Pom-Pom 3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4;
Producers 2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Janet Schoepko
[I
iane Schrier
Richard Schubert
Carl Schuett
111
im Schultz
Paul Schultz
Blue Honor Cert. 1; N Club 4; Bask.et ball 1; Golf 3,4; Baseball 1,2;
Fencing 2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Major N 3,4.
�-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ill
- - -
-
-
ochelle Schuman
Music Fest. 2; Mixed Chorus 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1; Timers
Club 3; Gymnastics Flasher 2.
.,.
Charles Schwander
Joan Schwander
m
heryl Schwartz
Jody Scott
GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics
Team 1,2,3; Timers Club 3,4.
Meryl Seder
Cabinet 1,2; Glee Club l; GAA l; Timers Club 3,4; Art Council 3,4;
School Spirit Comm. 4; Ski Club 4.
·
~~
endy Seiden
Doralee Shanaman
Reflections Crew 1,3; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Choir 3; Mixed Chorus 2;
Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 1,3; Office Occupations Club 4.
Arnold Shapiro
rvin Shapiro
Kenneth Share
Joel Sher
IHI
rwin Shiffman
Student Leg. 4; Baseball l; Frosh Nu.
Karen Shimizu
Transferred from Bowen 2; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 4; Mixed
Chorus 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; A.F.S. 3.
Evan Shlaes
..
'
I
;
�athy Siavelis
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. l; Cabinet 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections 3,4;
Reflections Crew 1,2,3,4; Children's Theater Crew 1,2,3,4; Musical
Crew 1,2,3,4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Choir 4; Mixed
Chorus 2,3; Glee Club l; Music Cert. 3; GAA 2,3; Producers 1,2,3,4;
Honor Society 3,4.
Marla Siegel
Mark Siemsen
aren Sills
Shelle Silver
Gary Silvers
Day
Simon
Sheri Simon
Sil. Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Cab. 2-4; Refl. 4; Refl. Crew 3;
Mu. Fest. 1-4; Cone. Band 3,4; Int. Band 1,2; Beg. Band 1; Sta.
Band 4; Gold Mu. Pin 4; GAA 1-4; Orchesis 2,3; Prod. 1-4; Prom
Comm.3.
Martin Singer
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Sil. Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Ftbl. 1,
2; Fr. Nu. ; Min. N 2; Most Val. Player 1; Tr. 2; Bktb. l ; Fr. Nu.;
Bsbl. 1,2; Fr. Nu.; Min. N 2; Nilehilite 4; Hon. Soc. 3,4.
ml
nnette Sloan
Student Leg. 1; Cabinet 3; Homecoming Comm. 4; Fall Play Crew
l ; Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2; Timers Club 2; Producers 1,2; Office Aid 1,2.
John Smith
Scot Smith
Intermediate Band 1; N Club 3,4; Track 1,2,3; Frosh Nu. ; Shield 1;
Minor N 2; Major N 3; Cross Country 2,3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,
4.
Gayle Snitman
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Student Leg. 1,4; Cabinet 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections 2; Music
Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA l; French Club l ;
Golden Galleon 4; School Spirit Comm . 4.
Diane Soderberg
GAA 1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 3; Producers 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 3; Reflections Crew 2; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; Choir 4.
�-
II
-----
-
-
--
--
eonard Soffer
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; lntermed. Band 1; Beginning Band 1; Track l; Frosh Nu.; Russian Club 2,3,4; Bridge Club
2,3,4; Boy's State Rep. 3.
Barbara Solan
Homecoming Comm. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 1,2,3,4; Social
House 1; Office Aid 1,2.
Steven Soler
Reflections 4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Producers 4;
Ski Club 4; Horseback Riding Club 2.
,,. ,..
fl)
harlene Solomon
Steven Solomon
Jeff Sonderman
II
avid Spiegel
Student Leg. 1,2; Cabinet 1,2; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.;
Minor N 2; MajorN 3,4; Track l ; Frosh Nu.; Baseball 2; Minor N 2;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Cindy Spillar
Valerie Spillar
.-
.
•
~
,,
•
~ onald Spinner
• \ \.
....
.
'.
t
~)
\
I
Philip Spitz
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Leg. 4; Fencing 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Major N 2,3,4.
Debra Spitzer
�11
·aren Spivak
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee Club
l; Music Cert. 3; GAA l; Orchesis 1.
Rhonda Sporer
GAA 1,2; Library Aid 1,2.
JoAnn Stavropolous
i
I
eter Steams
N Club 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Major N 1,2,3,4; Most Valuable Player 3.
David Steirman
lll. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Summer Institute 3; It's
Academic 4; Debate Team 2,3,4; Chess Club 1,4; Bridge Club 1,2,3,4;
Mathematical Assoc. of America Award 3.
Glenn Stem
~ uzanne Stem
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus
2, 3; Glee Club 1.
Lynne Stiefel
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Student Leg. 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 1,2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 3;
Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 3,4; GAA l ; German Club 1,2; Golden Galleon 2; Producers 1, 2,3,4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Art Council 1,2,3 .
Nino Strickling
Ill
orin Sucherman
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin. ; Bronze Hon. Pin 4; Blue Hon . Cert. l;
Home. Comm. 4; Fall Play Stu. Dir. 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Ref!. 14; Ref!. Crew 1-4; Child. Thea. 3,4; Child. Thea. Crew 3,4; Mus.
Crew 2-4; Mu. 3,4; Mu. Fest. 1-4; T hesp. 2-4; Choir 3,4; Mix. Chorus 2; Glee Club l ; Gold Mu. Pin 4; Sil. Mu. Pin 3; Mu. Cert. 2;
Ybk. 4; Prod. 1-4; Mini-Show 3,4.
Steven Sussman
Jeffrey Tabor
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Football 1,2,3,4; Track l ; Wrestling 1,2,
3: Tussian Club 3,4.
I
�~ aureen Taylor
Fall Play Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1.
Susie Tennes
Donna Tessner
illregTheis
Janice Theodore
Homecoming Comm. 4; Music Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1;
Music Cert. 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 3,4; Ski
Club3,4.
Dave Thomas
Football 1,2,3,4; Frosh N u.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Most Valuable
Player 2; Track 3; Minor N 3; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2;
Ski Club 3,4.
,. .
ml
ichael Tincher
Helene Trapper
Musical Crew 2; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3; Folk Music Club l; Medical Careers Club 2,3.
Anthony Trauth
Student Leg. 1; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Baseball 2; Golden Galleon 1,2,
4; Art Council 1,2,3,4.
•
.
m
aurie Treitman
GAA 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1; Future Teachers 1,2.
David T.resley
Beth Tunick
Reflections Crew 2; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee
Club l; GAA 1,2; Producers 2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
~ haron Tupler
Andrew Ulbert
Carol Underwood
Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Timers Club 3,4; Ski Club 4 .
I
I
>-'
�elene Urbaniak
Bernard Urborg
Laurel Vaughn
Ill
aime Velez
Richard Wahlgren
.'
Diana Waller
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Student Leg. l; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections 2,3; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 3,4; Mixed
Chorus 2; Glee Club l; Music Cert. 2; GAA l; One Act Plays Crew 1,2,
3; Producers 1,2,3,4.
ris Warnke
Tom Wasserberg
Jon Wasserman
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Institute 4; Student Leg. 4; Ski Club
2,3,4; Debate Team 4; Bridge Club 3; Student Appeals Board
Judge 4.
, • ..I
i;.;,;;;~
ebbie Weiner
Reflections Crew 1; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club 1; Timers Club 1.
Audrey Weinert
Jane Weinstein
ebbie Weisbach
Music Fest. l; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 1; GAA 1,2;
Orchesis 2.
Lynn Weisberg
Anne Weisman
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Leg. 4; Reflections 3;
Music Fest. 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band 2; Stage
Band 3; Marching Band 3,4; GAA 1,2; PACE l; Riding Club 2.
�·~~
11
~ E¥ ~· arbara Weiss
Reflections Crew 2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 1; Musical Crew 2;
Music Fest. 1; Thespians 2,3,4; Tecnis 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2;
Producers 1,2,3,4.
....
Cynthia Weiss
{
Kip Weissman
,.. .
Iii
eith Weitzman
Audrey Wells
Karen Werner
~at. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 3; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections Crew 1; Glee Club
1; GAA 1,2,3; Ripplettes 2,3; Producers 1; Honor Society 3,4.
~
elene Whitefield
Bruce Whitmore
Marcy Willens
~
:,v~
I ~J lyse Willerman
,..
. ..
Janice Winer
William Wirth
,
<
�Steven Wirtshafter
Transferred from New Trier East 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections
4; Golden Galleon 4.
'
·'
William Witt
B
haron Wolff
Sheryl Wolff
Blue Honor Cert.; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 2; Glee Club 1;
GAA 1,2,3; Cheerleader 2; Pom-pom 3; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1,2;
Ski Club4.
I
.l
Robert Wolin
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1; Tecnis 1,2; Radio Club 2; Producers 2; Bridge Club 3.
I
1111 ynne Wolman
Glee Club 1; GAA 1.
Hillard Wyko
Judy Yang
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Summer Institute 3; Student Leg. 2; Cabinet
3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team
2; Medical Careers Club 3; Producers 4; A.F.S. 3; Special Ed. Club
4.
I
)
Ill
orman Yoshimura
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Astronomy Club 4; Physics Club 4; Radio Club 4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Investment Club 4; Debate Team 4; Chess Club 2,3; Bridge Club 2,3,4.
Sharon Zaphiris
Jim Ziah
������������tttfl!l!i >:
~·~
���������������lJuhrx
Abeles, Randy David 172
Abeles Robin Marcy 92, 172
Abeles, Dennis M. 131, 133, 208
Abelson, Stacy Beth 106, 223
Abraham Steven M. 172
Abrahamson, David L. 136, 223
Abrams, Ronda Sue 208
Abrams, Brian 101, 136, 215
Abrams, Scott Allan 120, 140, 223
Abrams, Shepherd M.
Acknowledgements 240
Adams, Cynthia Ann 215
Adelman, Marla Lynn 223
Adelman, Philip Alan 131, 136, 215
AFS96
Agnos, Arnold 76
Agran, Elyse Lauren 215
Agrest, Sharon Elyce 158, 172
Ahonen, David J. 131, 215
Ahonen, Donna Fay 172
Ahonen, Susan Gail 208
Airdo, Philomena Ann 223
Alban, Karen Renee 99, 223
Albrecht, Fredrick A. 117, 120, 139,
140,208
Alexander, James V. 131, 215
Alexander, Jeanette 107, 215
Alexander, Kenneth M. 172
Alexander, Ira 208
Alexander, Virginia 215
Allan, Barry Lee 140, 223
Allan, Lori Sue 172
Allen Christopher Q. 215
Allen, David K. 152, 223
Ambrose, Joseph M. 215
Alman, Aaron Jacob 223
Alomia, Jerome 120, 223
Alpert, Cheryl F. 208
Alpert, Howard Jay 172
Alport, Ronald E. 92, 172
Amado, David N. 208
Amado, Sandra Carrie 223
Amelung, Carolyn 65
Ament, Leslie B. 110
Alaynick, Cheri Sue 223
Ament, Michael Ross 140
Anderson, Glenn E. 172
Anderson, John H. 140
Anderson, Kenneth 49
Anderson, Laura C. 172
Anderson, Louis S. 215
Anderson, Robert 36, 62, 109
Andrea, Dale Lynn 109, 164, 215
Andre, Michelle A. 215
Angell, Nancy H. 223
Angell, Richard Alan 6, 91, 94, 102,
120, 139, 140, 172
Apostal, William 68
Apton, Scott Monty
Arbus, Ira Ross 223
Argus, George 151, 152, 173
Argus, Valerie 160, 162, 215
Arkush, Barry H. 208
Aronold, Jeanette 208
Arnopolin, Suzanne L. 106, 112,
162, 166, 223
Aronson, Terri Lynn 208
Aronovitz, Jill Iris 38, 40, 87, 92,
95, 208,240
Aronovitz, Jocelyn B. 99, 223
Art Fair 22, 23
Ashley, Celeste M. llO, 223
Atsaves, John George 215
Auerbach, Charles 136, 223
Auerbach, Philip 152, 223
Auerbach, Vicki Beth 162, 208
AVEAids98
Avers, Martin L. 215
Avers, Sherri Marsha 215
Axley, Mary Lou 208
Baer, Alice E. 215
Baer, David A. 215
Baich, Laurie 208
Baigelman, Daniel 151, 152, 215
232
Baizer, Susan Ann 215
Baker, Hollis Lee 110, 215
Baker, Keith Brian 91, 93, 151, 152, 208
Baker, Romayne 56, 120, 152
Balikov, Howard A. 108, 112, 128, 215
Ball, Linda Lee
Balter, Judith F. 92, 107, 215
Bandy, Mark Allen 215
Bank, Monica R. 208
Baque, Albert 106
Raque, Robert 208
Barack, David 107, 108, 112, 120,
140, 215
Barkoo, Amy 223
Barnstein, John H. 120, 140, 208
Barranco, Scott D. 208
Barron, Bruce Neil 173
Barry, Judith Ann 110, 223
Barsky, Rosalyn Sue 110, 223
Barton, Corinne Anne 215
Baseball 148, 149
Basketball 124-129
Baskin, Ellyne Joy 208
Bass, Marilyn Belle 208
Bass, Vella 76
Batko, Fred A. 215
Batko, Keith
Bauer, Janice Marie 168, 208
Bauer, Terry Mattew 123, 152, 215
Bawer, Judy Adrian
Baygood, Hollis Beth
Bazell, Jeff 98, 103
Bazell, Nila
Beard, Ilene Susan 173
Beard, Jeffrey W. 131, 136, 223
Beardsley, Diane 75
Beck, Katherine 65
Becker, Amy Eve 152, 160, 162, 223
Becker, Linda Ann 173
Becker, Peter R.
Behr, Kenneth R. 208
Behrel, Donald Dean 128, 131, 223
Belkin, Loren Scott 208
Bellos, Patricia llO, 223
Bellucci, Richard 144, 208
Belon, Felicia S. 86, 215
Benas, Wendy Deborah 111, 208
Benjamin, Miriam B. 108, 112, 215
Bentcover, BradleyJ. 33, 38, 39,
40,92, 107, 173
Bercoon, Joan H. 223
Berg, Andrea Eleanor 208
Berg, Bonnie Kay 84, 208
Berg, Garry Michael 101
Berg, Julie Ann 162, 208
Berg, Kevin Bruce 173
Berg, Neil Benjamin 173
Berger, Debbie 161
Berger, Howard Alan 208
Berger, Laurie Lynn 215
Berger, Michael T. 215
Bergeron, Arthur C.
Bergman, Joy Ellyn 215
Berk, Barry B. 215
Berk, Steven M. 215
Berke, Marcia 61, 162, 164
Berkelhamer, Karen M. 223
Berkley, Leslie S. 215
Berkowitz, Michele 223
Berkowitz, Richard A. 151, i52, 215
Berlow, Richard Alan 144, 208
Berman, David B. 215
Berman, Harold M. 223
Berman, Jeff98
Berman, Linda June 208
Berman, Mary 89, 92, 73
Berman, Ronald 173
Bernard, Debra Rae 223
Berns, Cindy Ellyn 173
Berns, Scott Philip 215
Bernstein, Fern 215
Berrington, Michael 208
Berry, Ira Maurice 215
Besser, Timothy Paul 155, 223
Best, Marilyn Ann 208
Beth, Carol Lynn 208
Betts, John L. 70
Bezark, Robin Ann 91, 92, 208
Bialik, Renee Brenda 223
Bianchi, Joseph R. 120, 223
Bieber, Scott Alan 6, 87, 94, 95,
101, 173,240
Bieber, Stuart Jay 89, 91, 103, 223
Bielinski, Cheryl L. 223
Bielinski, Thomas A. 173
Binnall, James A. 103, 208
Binnall, Mary Beth 160, 223
Birk, Janice L.
Birnberg, Estella 174
Bishaf, Keith J. 136, 223
Bisk, Robert Mark 102, 208
Black, Laura Irene 33, 84, 92, 107, 17 4
Black, Paul 45
Blacker, Elysa Joy 34, 92, 94, 101,
107, 174
Blackman, Debra Ann 174
Blackman, Mark David 106, 152, 223
Blaine, Peter Martin
Blair, Donald 65
Blair, Randal Frank
Blais, James J. 208
Blais, Richard 208
Blanke, Richard A. 93, 17 4
Blatt, Ellen F. 208
Bleadon, Benjamin J. 120, 223
Blichmann, David S. 215
Blichmann, Judith L. 208
Blinn, Kathy Lee 174
Blitstein, Deborah A. 223
Block, Michelle Rene 92, 93, 215
Blond, Lewis Michael 120, 140, 223
Bloom, Kenneth Joel 223
Bloom, William 69
Blue, Randi Jill 174
Blum, Steven F. 208
Bohdan, Mary A. 223
Bodenheimer, Richard 223
Bodenheimer, Robert 215
Bofman, Robert L. 215
Bogdan, Bruce W. 174
Bohm, Steven Gary 208
Bolotin, Carolyn Joy 215
Booster Club 157
Bonner, Jori Dawn 208
Borg, Edward 106, 109, 136, 223
Borg, Martin 109, 174
Borkan, Brian Keith 136, 215
Borg, Nancy Marla 110, 225
Borker, Jay Bennett 131, 208
Borker, Jill Robin 223
Borges, Manfred 120, 223
Borkovitz, Michael A: 120, 128, 223
Bornscheuer, Eileen 215
Bornstein, David S. 223
Borofsky, Mark Alan 215
Borovik, HarryR.151, 152, 174
Borst, Nancy Ann
Bower, Lawrence Jay 144, 223
Box, Sylvia Lynn 99, 208
Bradford, Anita E . 105, 174
Brandes, Ronald B. 223
Brantman, Bruce 102, 117, 120, 208
Brantman, Linda Ann 92, 208
Braslwasky, Leslie A. 215
Braslawsky, Marlene 215
Brauer, Sandra 215
Braverman, Bruce S. 208
Bregman, Marcia J. 215
Bregman, Michael A. 215
Breidenbach, Janet L. 82, 110, 208
Brennan, John Thomas 208
Brenner, Leonard J .
Brenner, Robin Lynn 110, 223
Bressler, Ronald 215
Bretzman, C. Randall 208
Bridge Club 104
Brines, Mark R. 128, 223
Brinsky, Marlin Roe 88, 208
,,
Brittan, Laurence D. 131, 208
Brncic, Judith 63
Bro, William Jens 108, 112, 131,
134, 136, 208
Brodacz, Ralph 144, 208
Brodacz, Sherry Lynn 106, 223
Brody, Susan Carol 91, 102, 174
Brommelkamp, Helen 54
Bronstein, Lee G. 208
Brook, Steven E. 208
Broton, Donald J . 223
Broton, Willam A. 174
Brown, Cynthia Ann 168, 208
Brown, Daniel Lewis 215
Brown, Dorothy 55
Brown, Gregory M. 144, 174
Brown, Jack Myles 131, 223
Brown, Karen Lynn 223
Brown, Lawrence Scot 131, 223
Brown, Mary Lou 215
Brown, Nancy C. 164, 174
Browne, Michele S. 208
Browning, Diane 65
Brownstein, Mark J . 223
Bruger, Dana Lynn 215
Bruger, Karen Dale 174
Brusslan, David Alan 136, 223
Brzozowski, Martha 166, 223
Brozowski, Paul C. 215
Burack, Lisa I, 215
Burgener, Carl 66
Burgess, Charles C. 175
Burgess, James T . 88, 215
Burgess, Jeffrey A. 123, 144
Burke, MichaelJ.136, 215
Burke, Patrick James 131, 208
Burman, Jeffrey Lee 208
Burnham, Jane 64
Burnham, John A. 157, 215
Burton, Elizabeth I 208
Buxbaum, Cary C. 128, 215
Byham, Howard 60
Byron, Daniel Ray 215
Cacioppo, Carl J. 215
Cafarzuza, Yaneth
Cain, Sheree Cathy 108, 112, 208
Calahan, Thomas F. 175
Calkins, Pamela Sue 208
Callaghan, Sharon 77
Calvo, Edward E.
Cameron, Regina 50
Campbell, Lauren Joy 175
Campbell, Leslie J. 175
Campbell, Nancy B. 223
Campoli, Mirella 99, 215
Capezio, Joann 215
Capitani, Emil 72, 128
Capitol, Debra Jo 208
Caplan, Bruce Alan
Caplan, Sharon Holly 223
Capuano, Robin J. 223
Carlin, Paula Sue 175
Carlson, John 45
Carlson, Judith Ann 175
Carlson, Mark G. 215
Carneal, Peter D.
Carpenter, Albert 50
Cascino, John Andrew
Cascino, Susan M. 208, 223
Casey, James Joseph 120, 208
Casey, Patrick John 120, 215
Cassman, Helene Joy 175
Cassman, Larry 208
Casteel Jennifer L. 223
Castino, Jerry 52
Cattell, John 175
Cech, Philip Edward 139, 140, 157,
208
Chabner, Howard L. 215
Chaikin, Richard A. 215
Chamberlain, Paula 59
Chan, Judy Elizabeth 223
Chan, Scott Mei 92, 93, 175
Chancellor, Bruce 120
'
)
I
L
�t
I
Chancellor, Sheila J. 215
Chavin, Lauren Jo 93, 223
Chapnick, Teri 92, 208
Charous, David Alan 144, 223
Cheeseman, Sharon A. 208
Cheiken, Marc E. 223
Cheiken, Marla Faye 223
Chavin, Michael Alan 111, 152, 215
Cheerleaders 168, 169
Chemers, Ken 24
Chemer, Jeffrey S. 215
Chernick, Michelle 106, 223
Chernick, Sherie 223
Chiarello, Thomas 152, 216
Chiarello, Martin 223
Chirchirillo, Chris 117, 120
Chlapaty, Denise L. 168, 208
Choir 36, 107
Chomsky, Christie 223
Christensen, Charles 120, 215
Christerson, Thomas 215
Christopherson, N. P. 223
Christopoulos, Dean 120, 175
Christopoulos, George 120, 139,
140, 215
Christopoulos, John 144, 223
Christopoulos, Peter 120, 140, 223
Cieplinski, Leslie S. 175
Clark, Clinton W. 223
Clark, Dawn Eileen 110, 215
Clark, Kathleen 215
Clauser, James C. 216
Clauson, Laura
Claver, Michael S. 93, 111, 216
Clearfield, Bruce A. 208
Cloch, Linda Faye 175
Cobert, Gary Michael 208
Cobert, Scott Alan 105
Coclanis, Catherine 95, 216
Coclanis, JanetJ. 87, 175
Coens, Diane M. 208
Coens, John H. 216
Cohan, Cheryl P. 216
Cohan, David S.
Cohen, Audrey Beth 216
Cohen, Caryl Lynn 175
Cohen, Dale Perry 216
Cohen, Dave H. 151, 152, 208
Cohen, Gary E. 136, 216
Cohen, Jeff 152, 224
Cohen, Judith 176
Cohen, Larry Alan 100, 108, 112,
140,208
Cohen, Michael L.
Cohen, Rhonda Janet 110, 224
Cohen, Ronald Bruce 131, 208
Cohen, Shereen Lynn 86, 106, 224
Cohen, Susan P. 216
Cohn, Ann Lynne 86, 161, 216
Cohn, James Nathan 100, 109, 125,
128, 208
Cohn, Janis Helene 96, 224
Cohn, Nancy Michelle 110, 224
Cole, David Brian 38, 131, 224
Cole, Janice 176
Cole Leslie Gayle 97, 216
Coleman, Lynn Marie 224
Coleman, Randall W.
Collier, Carla C. 209
Colton, Everett 70
Colucci, Joseph E. 120, 139, 140, 224
Colver, Arthur 46, 101
Comitor, Mindy Sue 176
Concert Band 108
Cone, Joseph Jay 176
Connelly, Patricia L. 168, 224
Conroy, Rita Noreen 86, 160, 162,
166, 208
Cook, Gary 51, 125, 128
Coon, Joan 56
Cooper, Alan Charles
Cooper, John R. 66
Cooper, Harold S. 82, 101, 104, 209
Cooper, Merle Reva 209
Cooper, Sara 72
Cope, Richard Philip 144, 224
• Corona, Elizabeth M . 89, 176
Corush, Marla 85, 92, 107, 176
Cosgrove, Arlene D. 99, 209
Costello, John Rowan
Cotharin, Michael J. 216
Coulson, William 56, 131
Covington, Sandra M. 224
Crane, Bonnie Joy 176
Craven, Michael Cary 216
Cross Country 122, 123
Crowe, Nancy Susan 176
Crowe, Randall J. 224
Crucible, The 38-41
Cuchinski, Stephen C.
Cupp, Joanne 216
Daar, Alan A. 224
Dai, Cheng-Ti 176
Dai. Judy 85, 94. 109, 164
Daitchman, David E. 155, 176
Daitchman, Jody M. 176
Daitchman, William A. 131, 152,
224
Daly, Bonnie Patrice 176
Damman, Robert
Dammann, Donald Alan 120, 152,
224
Daniels, Ronda Lee 85, 89, 98, 101,
176
Danner, Susan Joy 209
Danziger, Stewart 216
Darin, Beth Ann 176
Darmstadter, Robert 209
daRosa, Gen til G. 64
Davidson, Brian K. 224
Davidson, Glenn 144, 209
Davidson, Laurie 209
Davidson, Lisa 224
Davis, Adrian Gail 224
Davis,' Alan Wayne 224
Davis, Elisa Joy 91, 92, 93, 209
Davis, Roz 53
Days of Future Passed 24, 25
Debate 102
Defranceschi, Chris 216
Degenhardt, Edward F. 67
DeJonge, Karl E. 70, 90
Deleonardis, Andrea 216
Deleonardis, Pamela 224
Delmonico, Karen B. 164, 215
Deluca, Francine T. 176
Demeulenaere, Thomas 209
Derango, Mark Adam 216
Derex, Susan Lynn 84, 168, 209
Derichs, Jeanne 74
Dessent, Robert S. 209
Dessilla, Dennis M . 177
Deutsch, Howard L. 135, 138, 177
Deutsch, Jacob 177
Deutsche, Joann Sue 168, 209
Diamond, Alice S. 158, 177
Diamond, Allen S. 108, 112, 177
Diamond, Brian Paul 216
Diamond, Donald Alan 125, 126,
128,209
Diamond, Jerome S. 224
Diamond, Nancy 209
Diamond, Terri June 107, 216
Diaz, Guillermo A. 131
Diaz, Jose M. 131, 209
Diaz, Wallesca
Dibenedetto, Ralph J. 120, 224
Dick, Janet Louise 209
Dicker, Curtis 209
Dickstein, Lawrence 216
Difiore, John Paul 177
Difiore, Nancy June 224
Dine, Judith S.
Dinelli, Michael J. 111, 209
Distrib-Ed Club 100
Dluger, Richard Gary 177
Dobrow, Steven R. 209
Dobryman, Steven M. 216
Dobski, Daniel
Dolan, Mark S. 131, 177
Dolnick, Roberta L. 216
Domian, Keith Walter
Domian, Kent Leo
Dominic, Janine 224
Donado, Hugo Frank
Dones, Paul 209
Doniger, Holli Sue 99, 160, 162, 216
Donlon, Thomas J. 209
Donlon, Michael J. 120, 216
Donna, David Antone 140, 224
Dooley, Robert John 82, 209
Dorman, Lynn Renee 112, 209
Dorsey, James 48
Dougherty, James F. 66
Dowling, Barbara D. 168, 209
Dredze, Roberta A. 110, 216
Drell, Roberta M. 209
Drucker, Debra Lynn 224
Duberchin, Allan 209
Duberchin, Fem 177
Dubin, Ira Kenneth 91, 177
Dubin, Sheryl Lynn 216
Dubrow, James Loren 177
Duffy, Dennis 77
Dunn, Wendy S. 224
Dushman, Russel A. 131, 209
Duszynski, Alexandra 224
Duxler, Lawrence Ira
Dvorak, Todd 73, 128
Eager, Jonathan B. 216
Eberle, Susanne M. 224
Echeverry, Pat 224
Eck, Gary Scott
Eckerling, Geri Ann 216
Edelman, William 107, 177
Edelson, Richard 224
Edelstein, Natalie G. 216
Education 42-77
Edwin, Mark Cary 209
Eich, Stephen David 111, 216
Eiden, Gary James 216
Eisen, Donna Maxine 209
Eisenberg, Joann 74
Eisenberg, Michael S. 216
Ekstrom, Nancy Joan 110, 224
Elkins, Arlene C. 168, 224
Elkins, Gary Jay 82, 101, 112, 209
Elkins, Janet Gail 86, 168, 177
Elkins, Ronald J. 224
Ellenby, Dana Sue 216
Ellenby, Alan Marc 216
Ellew, Peter Louis 216
Ellis, Larry Michael 224
Ellis, Larry Joel 177
Elrod, Diane S. 152, 224
Elrod, Erick Mitchell 177
Emmerman, Linda 91, 102, 164,
178
Engel, Judith Sara 224
Engelberg, Shelle R. 209
Epstein, Andrea 178
Epstein, Debra Joy 82, 108, 109,
112, 209
Epstein, Jeffrey L. 155, 224
Epstein, Wendy 160, 224
Erb, Heidi Victoria 209
Erenberg, Judith J. 110, 224
Erenberg, Julie Ann 110, 224
Erenberg, Michael
Ericksen, Keith Hans 209
Erlander, Kenneth R.
Ernst, Edwin 68
Esken, Cheryl Lynn 92, 107, 161,
216
Esken, Karyn Beth 20, 33, 38, 84,
92,94, 101, 107, 178
Eskoff, Renee 110, 224
Eskoff, Sharon 92, 178
Eskoz, Robin Clara 228
Esralew, Wendy F. 216
Estrin, Faye Ellen 92, 100, 178
Eurich, Richard
Even, Michael Gerard 178
Even, Nancy Ann 244
Ewing, Harry G. 70, 120, 140
Eyermann, Louis 69
Faber, Nancy Anne 216
Faces 206-231
Facter, Kenneth H. 209
Factor, Evette Sala 178
Factor, Jody Lee 131, 140, 224
Falber, Sandra Rae 216
Fagenholz, Lori E . 225
Fallucca, Linda Lee 175
Fantus, Richard Jose 86, 94, 108,
112, 178,240
Farber, Carrie Lynn 225
Fardman, Gail 216
Fasules, Debra Lee 178
Favish, Lisa Renee 178
Favish, Pamela E. 168, 216
Feder, Robert 1, 3, 82, 87, 91, 95,
209, 240
'
Federman, Helene J. 216
Feiger, Larry Steve 209, 225
Fein, Robert Allen 91, 102, 178
Feinstein, Jamie 225
Feinstein, Jodie
Feld, Neal 131, 209
Feldman, Allen E. 92, 179, 225
Feldman, Debra 179
Feldman, Denise Joy 21, 92, 106,
216
Feiger, Frieda Beth
Feldman, Debra Ann
Feldman, Susan Ivy 120, 225
Feldstein, Beth Ann
Fencing 132, 133
Ferdman, Sandra E. 209
Ferger, David 225
Ferger, Rory Lee
Ferguson, Gerald 60, 120, 143
Ferguson, Virginia S. 168, 169
Fertel, Mark Evan 152, 225
Festenstein, Martin 120, 225
Fetman, Cary Joel 225
Fiddler on The Roof 20, 21
Fiduccia, Rhonda D.
Field, Joan 76
Field, Judy 20
Figa, Stewart Neal 38, 41, 92, 107,
209
Filinson, Debra Iris 209
Fine, Laurence David 120, 225
Fine, Marc Stewart 179
Fine, Sherry Elise 107, 209
Fine, Steven Alan 216
Fine, Steven Michael 131, 209
Fingerman, Ricky 179
Fink, Michael Alan 216
Fiorito, Frances 225
Fischer, Carol Ann 216
Fisher, Mark Edward 216
Fisher, Martin L. 120, 216
Fisher, Nancy Jean 179
Fisher, Nancy Jo
Fisher, Pamela S.
Fishman, Arnold Jay 155, 216
Fishman, Corey 140, 225
Fishman, Ira Alan 140, 157, 216
Fivelson, Karen Joy 209
Flanzer, Sherry Lee 225
Fleischman, Cheryl L. 209
Fleischman, Susan G.
Fletcher, George M.
Flitman , Mark Alan 107, 216
Flosi, Maryanne T. 216
Floss, Marilyn H. 179
Floss, Robin Judy 225
Football 116-121
Fosses, Peter 131, 216
Forcade Gilda
Foreman, Linda R. 179
Forensics 103
Forsberg, Edwin W. 209
Fox, Stacey Marleene 225
Fradin, Ann Linda 85, 179
Frank, Cheryl Robin 86, 92, 179
Frank, Jean 53
Frank, Helene M. 209
Frank, Robert Allen 131, 179
Frankel, Steven Lee 120, 216
Frazes, Cheryl 21
Frazes, Roberta Fay 109, 110, 225
Frazier, Karen Maria 225
Freed , Michele Susan 88, 208
Freedman, Adam Lee 216
Freeman, David 209
Freeman, Steven T. 225
Freid, Eugene Barry 131, 136, 179,
216
French Club 97
233
�French, Lois 64
Freres, Linda Joyce 216
Freshman Cabinet 83
Freshman Mixer 26, 28
Fried, Bernard Jay
Friedman, Bonnie Sue 84, 86, 209
Friedman, Gail 209
Friedman, Hallie M. 180
Friedman, Jill Susan 110, 225
Friedman, Lori Rae
Friedman, Nan Yvette 164, 216
Freidman, Pamela E. 180
Friedman, Paula Rae 158, 162, 166,
180
Friedman, Robert N. 128, 225
Friedman, Roberta 74
Friedman, Sherrie L. 87, 92, 158,
161, 162, 166,209,240
Fritzshall, Judith L. 209
Fritzshall, Steven N. 209
Froese, Sue 55
Frolich, Christine M. 160, 162, 225
Frolkis, Harold G. 140
Fruehe, Denise D. 180
Fruehe, Eileen Marie 180
Fruehe, Gloria Helen
Fryer, Michael I 217
ITA 105
Fydrych, Glenn E. 128, 209
Fullerton, Katherine 61, 162
Fusco, Ralph Charles 180
Fusco, Maryann Edith 217
GAA 158-169
Gadd, Cassandra 225
Gadd, Cynthia Ann 217
Gaffen, Arnold Neal 225
Gagerman, Philip A. 128
Gaines, Gary M. 93, 225
Gaines, Mark 209
Galadyda, Jean Karen 180
Gallop, Nancy Debra 209
Ganek, Steven Barry 180
Gara, Robert 44
Garland, Larry A. 209
Garland, Shirley 45
Garlick, David M. 111, 209
Gartenberg, Wendy S. 168, 209
Garrigan, Irene 53
Gates, Sharon Lynn 180
Ga ts, Patricia Jean 160, 162, 225
Gatt, Lawrence L.
Gattuso, Deborah L. 209
Gawin, Brona C. 109, 225
Gawin, Maura P. 164, 217
Gelb, Judith Lynn 110, 217
Geller, Mary Ann 110, 225
Ceman, Francine lris 180
Geno, Donald Joseph 180
Gentile, John P. 217
Gentile, Mary C. 158, 161, 162,
166, 209
George, Demetrius C. 209
George, Lawrence J. 217
Georgiou, Tina Diane 168, 217
Gerber, Deborah Sue 225
Gerber, Donna Renee 158, 161, 166,
217
Gerber, Joy Marla 225
Gerber, Sherwin H. 180
Gerchikov, Nancy B. 180
Gershbein, Cary W. 140, 217
Gertz, Barry Jay 209
Gertz, Richard Allen 217
Getner, Howard F. 225
Gibbs, Wesley 44
Gibrick, Joseph Dale
Gil, Leslie 225
Gil, Zenon
Gilbert, Sherwin Roy 209
Gill, Robyn Joy 92, 209
Gillis, Gary Ira 152, 217
Gillman, Gayle Joy 180
Gilluly, George 44
Gilmore, Judy 54
Gilson, Noah Robert 38, 86, 89, 92,
209
Ginsbury, Amy Leah 92, 94, 101,
164, 180
234
Ginsburg, Lawrence J. 92, 209
Ginsburg, Susan H. 209
Ginsburg, Irwin 45
Gintzler, Richard 225
Girls Glee 36, 110
Girovich, Howard 217
Glait, Perry J. 93, 217
Glass, Allen Bruce 217
Glass, Suan Carol 209
Glassman, Marc S. 120, 180
Glassman, Murray S. 180
Glassman, Roberta B. 110, 225
Glassner, Ellyce F. 82, 86, 92, 158,
209
Glassner, Sheila J. 133, 225
Glassner, Sheldon W. 133, 157, 209
Glazer, Elaine Merle 181
Gliksman, Cheryl R. 168, 181
Gliksman, Joseph I 131, 225
Glink, Stephan Earl 126, 128, 181
Glochowsky, Martin A. 131, 217
Goch, Debra Lynn 217
Gockenbach, Peggy A. 209
Gockenbach, Robert J. 131, 181
Golata, John 77
Gold, Jody 181
Gold, Karen Leigh 99, 110, 225
Gold, Karyn Leslie 217
Gold, Neal Jordan 181
Gold, Robert Allen 225
Gold, Robin Ellen 181
Gold, Seth Isaac 6, 128, 209
Goldberg, Carole 24
Goldberg, David J.
Goldberg, Jill Karen 87, 92, 95, 240
Goldberg, Lee Richar 136, 225
Goldberg, Neal M. 181
Goldberg, Pamela B. 164, 225
Goldberg, Paula Beth 209
Goldberg, Susan 92, 209
Goldberg, Violet S. 217
Golden, Galleon 89
Golden, Kenneth S. 28, 81, 135,
136, 181
Goldgehn, Edward Jay 106, 205
Goldman, Adam 92, 217
Goldsmith, Greg E. 225
Goldsmith, Marla E. 225
Goldsmith, Robert E. 181
Goldstein, Edward 217
Goldstein, Jill S. 86, 209
Goldstein, Kim 209
Goldstein, Marc Evan
Goldstein, Sally J. 164, 217
Goldstein, Susan Joy 168, 217
Goldstick, Caryn 110, 164, 217
Goldzweig, Sheila 217
Goles, Jacquelyn Sue 225
Goles, Leslie Ann 212
Golf 156
Golub, Martin Brian 107, 123, 210
Gomes, Raymond
Goode, Rochelle Mary 106, 225
Goodman , Ilene Ann 86, 92, 94, 181
Goodman, Lori Barb 225
Goodman, Nancy 51
Goodman, Todd Jeffrey 128, 210
Gordon , Barbara C. 181
Gordon, Craig Lee 131, 136, 225
Gordon, Harold W. 120, 217
Gordon, Lawrence A. 217
Gordon, Larry Paul
Gordon, Marc Bruce
Gors, Donald 217
Gortva, Andrea M. 217
Goss, Susan
Gothelf, Ila Lynne 110, 225
Gotlib, Silvia Marta 181
Gottreich, James 45
Govis, Peter 182
Grabow, Jeffrey E. 217
Grabowski, Dennis 63
Grace, Steven Cary 92, 182
Graduates 170-205
Graff, Robin Gayle 164
Granato, Gail Rose 210
Granato, Steven L. 225
Grandinetti, Alfred 210
Grantz, Caren Lynn 108, 112, 217
Grayson, Kenneth L. 225
Green, Phillip R. 210
Greenberg, Brian S. 225
Greenberg, David R. 120, 136, 144,
225
Greenberg, Lori B. 13, 101, 110, 217
Greenberg, Ronna B. 182
Greenberg, Terry 128, 225
Greene, Bernard 72, 128
Greene, Renay Debra 93, 210
Greene, Richard Alan
Greene, Robert Neil 182
Greenebaum, Mark C. 210
Greenspan, Joan L. 182
Greenspahn, Carol J . 164, 225
Gregory, Paul Keeler 144
Greiman, Judith Beth 86, 93, 225
Greiman, Laurel D. 28, 84, 86, 164,
168, 182
Greiman, Renee Debra 85, 107, 182
Griffy, Brian Scot 210
Griffey, Gary K. 225
Griffin, Richard S. 225
Griffin, Timot hy V. 210
Grim son, Robert J.
Groat, Jeffrey Carl 225
Grodinsky, Daniel J. 225
Grodsky, Barry S. 136, 217
Groh, Ann Marie 225
Gronski, David Allen 100, 120, 143,
144, 157, 182
Grosky, Scott Hale 210
Gross, Glenn Imre 91, 102, 182
Gross, Jennifer M.
Gross, Kim Delia 110, 225
Grossblatt, Robert A. 217
Grossman , Bonnye J. 226
Grossman, Cary A. 217
Grossman, Thomas 48
Gruenes, Walter D. 120, 226
Grutzmacher, Mary K, 182
Grutzmacher, Susan 217
Guerrero, Eugene J. 108, 109, 112,
155, 217
Guerrero, Michael D. 93,109,155,226
Guillermo, Diaz 210
Gun, Alan H. 131, 226
Gunderson, Laura L. 217
Gurrieri, Nancy M. 226
Gustafson, Charles E. 106, 120,
133,226
Gusterine, Robert G. 140, 210
Gutman , Deborah Rut h 226
Gutman, Judith Zena 86, 92, 210
Gymnastics 134-137
·
Gzesh, Robin 182
Haake, David George 140, 182
Hack, Shari Frances 210
Hacker, Glenn Roland
Hackman, David Gary 157, 183
Hagen, RonaldJ.117, 120, 210
Hagio, Marsha 158, 183
Hall, Karen Kealohao 226
Hall, Mildred 73
Hall, William K. 120, 139, 140, 217
Halper, Jill Robin 217
Halper, Mindy Jo 86, 110, 120
Halteman, Terry 50, 120
Hamer, Brian Alan 104, 210
Handler, Barbara 48
Hanley, Margaret M. 210
Hanley, Timothy Jame 120, 140,
226
Hansen, Michael John
Hanson, Debra Ann 183, 226
Hanson, Gail 226
Hanson, John Thomas 157, 217
Hanus, Clifford R. 131, 217
Hardt, Keith Dallas 210
Hargrove, Sheila 210
Harles, John C. 128, 217
Harris, Lori Lee 164, 217
Harris, Marla Dyane 210
Harris, Richard Alan 210
Harris, Susan Lynn 210
Harrison, Robert S. 135, 136, 210
Harrold, Cecil B. 183
Hart, Robyn Idelle 210
Hart man, Barry P. 123, 144, 217
Harwood, Marla Jan 120, 226
Hasegawa, Victoria F. 210
Hasmonek, John S . 94,°117, 120,
157, 183
Hass, Marsie Riva 86, 168, 217
Hauf, Cindy Lee 168, 226
Hauf, Donald Duane 138, 226
Hausman, Debra Merle 210
Hawkins, Lee 47
Hayes, Audrey L. 217
Haynes, Renee Caroly 160, 162, 226
Hecke, Barbara 99, 217
Heche, William 136, 217
Hecht, Glenna Jean 40, 92, 107,
210
Hedrick, William 210
Heiman, Donald F. 183
Heiniger, James 47
Heinrich, Joseph J. 183
Heinz, Bonita L.
Heinz, Cecile Cath
Heinz, Paul Joseph 210
Helberg, Leslie 108, 112, 183
Helberg, Scott 131, 140, 226
Helfgott, Marcia Joy 84, 161, 166,
210
Helium, Earl Martin
Henrici, Ronald 58
Henry, Jack Murray 210
Henry, William 73
Hentz, Josephine 56
Herbold, Cindy L. 158, 160, 162,
217
Herbst, John 69
Hernandez, Maria A. 97, 226
Hernandez, Omar 123, 210
Herst, Faye Esther 210
Hertel, Frederick A. 155
Hervatin, Abraham C. 120, 140,
226
Herzog, Milton 44
Herzog, Rosanne 217
Hessing Steven 226
Heimann, Russell M . 93, 226
Higgins, Adele 53
Hill, Susan Ellen 226
Hinaris, James T. 226
Hinske, Michael J. 120, 140, 226
Hirsch, Davi Lynn 107, 161, 217
Hirsch, David S .
Hirsch, Gordon Scott 144, 226
Hirsch, Nancy Lynn 92, 93, 217
Hirsch, Steven Ellis 152, 217
Hirshman, Mark B . 108, 112, 217
Hite, Scott David 90, 111, 217
Hobson, John Thomas 183
Hoefler, Sandra J. 217
Hoffman, Judith Nona 92, 107, 210
Hoffman, Marsha 183
Hoffman, Michelle L.
Hoffman, Steven 140, 183
Hoglund, Deborah L. 217
Hohs, Kenneth J. 226
Hohmann, Cynthia Lee 184
Hohmann, ReneeJ. 226
Holdmann, Joanne R. 217
Holland, Penny Sue 110, 226
Holsapple, Mark E. 217
Holt, Shawn Marie 210
Homecoming 28-31
Homcoming Comm. 28, 84
Honors Society 94
Hom, Sam 140, 210
Home, Jess Randell
Horwich, Stephen C. 184
Homisch, Kenneth K. 120, 217
Horwitz, Jill Mara 82, 84, 91, 101,
107, 210
Horwiz, Stuart 184
Hotton, Carol Jean 111, 217
Hotton, Richard Paul 108, 112, 184
Hotton, Robert E. 92, 111, 217
Houdek, Steven Scott 226
Howe, George D.
Howe, Paul Jerome
Howell, Glen W. 120, 226
�I
,
Hrab, Donna Marie 210
- Huepfl, Antoinette L. 109, 226
Huff, Donald 57
Huhn, Roland K. 111, 120, 133, 217
Hunt, Ronald 48
Huntley, Karen R.
Huskey, James A. 56, 123, 143
Hurmuz, Melanie 217
Hyman, Marc Jeffery 131, 226
!glitz, Fred Michael 131, 184
Ignace, Thaddeus A.
Ingersoll, Jean M.
Intermediate Band 111
Investment Club 104
Irsay, Richard Scott 136, 226
Irsay, Steven A. 131, 135, 217
Irving, Lynn Ellen 168, 184
Irving, Michael H. 131, 152, 226
Irving, Steven Craig 136, 210
Isaacs, Arthur 128, 226
Isaacs, Nava Irene 217
Isaacson, Harold "Ike" 3, 117, 118
Isaacson, Mark 39, 92, 107, 184
Isaacson, Sheryl L. 217
Isackson, R. Janie 76
Iser, Lawrence Yale 92, 94, 108,
109, 112, 184
Jacobs, Barbara Sue 184
Jacobs, Edward M. 108, 112, 131,
140,217
Jacobs, Michael R. 91, 92, 210
Jacobson, Andrea D. 111, 210
Jacobson, Betty 184
Jacobson, Gail Sue 107
Jacobson, Lynne J. 89, 160, 162,
217
Jacobson, Scott B. 88, 95, 210
Jacobson, Sheila G. 226
Jaffee, Lee Ann 217
Jago, Richard John 120, 144, 217
Jakubowich, Robert W. 218
Jans, Joseph Michael 123, 133, 218
Jansen, Holly Jane 226
Jansen, Judy Ann 210
Jaski, Debra June 160, 166, 226
Jaye, Jeffery 218
Jayne, Patty Lee 210
Jenkins, Beth Ann
Jensen, Coral Lee 210
Jepsen, Mary L. 218
Jeremias, Lisa Ellen 100, 184
Johnson, Alvin S. 144, 210
Johnson, Craig T. 184
Johnson, David Allan 226
Johnson, James J. 184
Johnson, Jeffry C. 112, 117, 125,
126, 128, 184
Johnson, Kim 226
Johnson, Michael A. 218
Johnson, Terry Ann M. 107, 162,
226
Johnson, Thomas M . 210
Jonas, Richard Barry 108, 112, 184
Jones, Cynthia Ellen 226
Jones, Mary E. 226
Jones, Stephen C. 100, 120, 185
Joseph, Pamlea Jill 210
Josephs, Fern Donna 226
Julius, Norman Barry 185
Junior Cabinet 82
Jupp, David 71
Jurek, Glenn 58, 140
Kaatz, Dina Ellice 185
Kabot, Glenn Alan 128, 218
I\aba, Roger 210
Kagan, Betsy Sue 185
Kagan, Deborah Lynn 185
Kagan, Ira Alan 210
Kagan, Sharon Anne 226
Kagan, Sheri Lynn 110, 226
Kahan, Richard L.
Kahan , Gary Richard 185, 226
Kahn, Bruce Laurence 91, 218
Kahn, Lillian 85, 89, 107, 185
Kahn, Stacy Allison 218
Kahn, Thomas E. 185
,Kalin, Judith R. 92, 110, 218
Kalish, Ronna Sue 108, 109, 112,
161, 218
Kalisky, Jay Michael 144, 218
Kalisky, Shelley 226
Kalogris, Angelo 226
Kamen, Carol Anne 84, 92, 164,
185
Kamen, Charles Jay 226
Kamenir, Robert H. 120, 218
Kammer, Ronald Lee 185
Kammier, Bruce Brian 140, 185
Kamo, Michael 226
Kamo, Richard 185
Kampf, Dorothy Lila 97, 218
Kampf, Lawrence 210
Kane, Billie Jo
Kane, Edna Louise
Kane, Michael R. 128, 226
Kane, Patrick 120, 128, 226
Kaniuk, Barbara Sue 210
Kanter, Mindy Beth 218
Kantor, Sheryl Renee 92, 107, 210
Kaplan, Barbara Joy 210
Kaplan, Bonnie Gayle 185
Kaplan, Debra 185
Kaplan, Debra S. 158, 164, 185
Kaplan, Eileen 99
Kaplan, Ellen Sue 226
Kaplan, Ellen B. 218
Kaplan, Dennis Brian 88, 210
Kaplan, Howard 226
Kaplan, Julie 218
Kaplan, Lesley Ann 164, 186
Kaplan, Mark Steven 210
Kaplan, Stacy M. 168, 218
Kaplan, Steven 218
Kaplan, Susan Faye 186
Kappelman, Richard M. 186
Kappelman, Thomas J . 210
Karol, William 120, 210
Kashdan, David Allan 152
Kasper, Robert J. 210
Kasper, William J. 226
Katani, Fredrick D. 136, 226
Katz, Beatrice 226
Katz, Ellen Gayle 210
Katz, Irwin Michael 218
Katz, Marvin C. 226
Katz, Robert J . 120, 144, 226
Katz, Sheri Monica 218
Kass, Terry Jay 151, 152, 186
Kaufman, Mark Edward
Killermann, Lisa M.
Kaye, Lorraine Jean 186
Kaye, Stephen 107, 210
Kazan, Faye Susan
Keen, Robert 58, 133
Keller, Anita Susan 210
Keller, Franci Diane 86, 89, 108,
112, 186
Kellman, Terry M.
Kellner, J ill Beth 92, 164, 186
Kelly, Leo Patrick 120, 210
Kelson, Carolyn Sue 218
Kempner, Nancy Gail 226
Kempner, Robin Sue 161, 166, 210
Kerman, Sandra Beth 218
Kessler, Randal J. 218
Kessler, Sari Lynn 226
Keuper, Glen William 218
Key Club 100
Khoshbin, Amir S. 152, 226
Kiesel, Kurt 125, 128, 210
Killermann, Adam P.
Killermann, Mark T. 210
Killermann, Stephen 218
Killian , Chris 210
King, Lawrence D. 210
King, Pamela Ann
King, Patricia Ann 186
King, Susan Gayle 227
King, Thomas James 218
Kinnaman, Diane 227
Kipnis, Cindy Ann 210
Kipp, Lori Lee 210
Kite, Howard Shane 186
Kite, Michael C. 227
Kittay, Cheryl M. 110, 218
Kittredge, Raymond 71
Klapman, Elizabeth A. 158, 186
Klancic, Mark S. 120, 128, 218
Kiehm, Howard 210
Klehr, Cheryl Bonnie 186
Klehr, Nancy Lynn 164, 218
Kleifield, Jeffrey I 120, 128, 218
Klein, Allen Mark 131, 210
Klein, Cary Brant 227
Klein, Dorann 64
Klein, Kathryn Ann 89, 166, 227
Klein, Robert J. 39, 40, 92, 107, 210
Klein, Robin S. 162, 227
Klein, Sandra Carol 110, 218
Klein, Susan Joy 210
Kleinschmidt, Ronald 210
Klinghoffer, Debra S. 210
Kneip, Harriet 55
Knish, ~ack Keith 131, 140, 218
Kobritz, Sheila R. 99, 111, 218
Koch, Kimberly Ann 168, 186
Koe, Robert Lawrence 227
Koehnline, Carolyn E. 227
Koenig, Linda Jo 92, 164, 210
Koepke, Jodi Lynn 227
Koestner, Bruce R. 92, 109, 210
Koeune, Stephan 186
Kogan, Corinne B. 218
Kogan, Heide Mae 110, 227
Kogan, Norberto Raul 103, 104,
211
Kogan, Ronald Steven
Kohn, Jerrold H. 227
Kokotek, Antoinette 112, 227
Kokotek, Kathleen A. 186
Kokotek, Susan Marie 210
Kolko, James
Kolodzik, Ann Marie 227
Kolpas, Sharon Lynn 186
Kolpas, Terri Esther 210
Konlon, Lance R.
Kopels, Gayle Lynn 110, 218
Koppelmeier, Mary 106, 227
Koranyi, Sisan 227
Korey, Ilene Marla 164, 168. 2rn
Korey, Sherwin David 111,155,218
Korey, Steven R.
Kornick, Jeffrey
Komick, Steven B. 120, 218
Kornick, Vicki Ann 168, 218
Korol, Rolli 52
Kort, Anthone 72
Kostyniuk, Paul F. 131, 140, 218
Koval, Jerome Martin 218
Kozak, Candee Sue 227
Kozak, Debra Beth 227
Kozub, Stephen T. 135, 136, 210
Kozub, Susan 164, 168, 227
Kral, Fred 51
Kramer, Hillary Jaye 92, 168, 210
Kramer, Kenneth S. 157, 218
Krause, Sally Louise 227
Krammen, Valerie Ann 218
Kranz, Philip Lee 218
Krasner, Lendre R. 166
Krause, Margaret A. 164, 218
Krause, Susan Mary 210
Kraut, Susan Marcia
Kravitz, Barry S. 111, 218
Kravitz, Susan Gail 93, 110
Kravetz, Hindy Lee 158, 162, 227
Krawetz, Judy Marsha 227
Kray, Alexis Joy 210
Kray, Jeffrey Alan 128, 131, 210
Krech, Gregg Charles 187
Krech, Michael Glenn 128, 227
Kreft, Cynthia Marie 227
Kreitman, Keith M. 135, 136, 187
Krichevsky, Holly N. 162, 218
Krier, Mary Agnes 227
Krillies, Kay 54
Krissman, Kathleen 210
Kranich, Neva Mary
Kopf, Constance 218
Kropf, Thomas Henry 123, 144,
157, 187
Krubiner, Susan Jean
Kruglick, Fred M. 210
Krupnick, Scott Reid 211
Krupnick, Susan Lynn 227
Kruscol, Ira
Krysl, Linda R. 227
Kubnick, Dane Gorden 218
Kucberg, Robin H.
Kuhn, Michael R.
Kulko, James 211
Kulwin, Donna Jo 110, 227
Kulwin, Michelle F. 85, 88, 92, 94,
95, 101, 187
Kuntz, Gayle Ruth 211
Kuppig, Gail C. 227
Kusek, Barbara Joan 160, 211
Kusek, Elizabeth M. 187
Kusek, Stephen Mark 120, 227
Labay, Edward F. 92, 187
Labow, Lawrence Jay 133, 227
Lachman, David Scott 211
Ladd, Bettie 76
Lake, Nicholas T. 120, 140, 227
Laleian, Edward 218
Lampert, Donald 211
Lampert, Steve John
Lance, Gary 92, 21 1
Landsman, Ruth Lee 92, 93, 164,
211
Lang, Rosemary Irene 92, 211
Langhaus, Lori S. 218
Langer, Jeffrey Ira 40, 86, 92, 94,
101, 187
Lapins, David Alan 140, 227
Lapofski, Sharon H. 97, 108, 112,
211
Larsen, Diane Joann 227
Larson, Debra Lee 211
Larson, Donald 60, 131, 152
Larson, Karen 211
Larson, Lance Lee 211
Lashinsky, Paula E. 83, 86, 93, 227
Lasky, Ronald 227
Latala, Diane Joy 92, 158, 162, 187
Latala, Mary Rose 211
Latala, Nancy Jo 211
Lavnick, Timothy
Lawrence Nathaniel 136, 211
Lavin, Pamela Joan 218
Lavin, Steven Howard 187
Leadroot, Steven P. 211
Leavitt, Irwin Allen
Lebovitz, Allan Jay 144, 227
Lechowicz, Bruce A.
Leeker, Lisa Joy 110, 162, 227
Ledgerwood, Donna S. 218
Lee, Gary 187
Lee, Gloria 218
Lee, Jodi E. 227
Lee, Gilbert 187
Lee, Herman 187
Lee, Karen Elizabeth 99, 218
Lee, Sheri Joy 38, 40, 92, 211
Lee, Terrence Edwin 123, 144, 211
Lefevre, Robert W. 211
Leff, Rhonda Joy 227
Lefkovitz, Bina E. 211
Lehman, Lauren E . 211
Lehmann, William L. 211
Leib, Karen Doreen
Leipold, Kurt Arthur 133, 211
Lemick, Alan 218
Lentzen, Kevin M. 211
Leon, Steven Bernard 218
Leonard, Mary Jane 187
Lerman , Bradley E . 86, 128, 211
Lerner, Daniel Hart 91, 102
Lerman, Jack 63
Lerner, Jessica 187
Lerner, Kim Roni 21 1
Lesinski, Edward M . 211
Lesley, Kathy 61
Letchinger, Robert S. 91, 102, 187
Lettick, Jane E. 152, 227
Lev, Stephen J. 227
Levco, Bonita Marcia 227
Levens, Corey Alan 125, 126, 128,
211
Leverich, David 211
Levey, Jay Scott 211
Levey, Joel S.
235
�Levi, Lynne 188
Levie, Marla Barbara 89, 218
Levin, Charles A. 227
Levin, Cindy Lynn 218
Levin, Elsie 54
Levin, Jan Avril 92, 93, 211
Levin, Fran Susan 188
Levin, Lee Aaron 97, 211
Levin, Marsha Gail 85, 188
Levin, Michael David 93, 218
Levin, Raina Ann 227
Levin, Ronda Lynn 188
Levin, Sheldon Ira 227
Levin, Sherri Louise 218
Levin, Steven Jay 136, 227
Levin, Taryn Marla 226
Levine, Harold 219
Levine, Janet Sue 84, 168, 211
Levine, Sandra Ellyn 211
Levit, Steven Barry 135, 136, 188
Levitt, Ronald H. 108, 112, 219
Levitt, Susan Rose 164, 188
Levitz, Loren Sue 106, 211
Levitz, Karen Beth 106, 227
Levy, David Ira 211
Levy, Diane Lynn 188
Levy, Helaine Beth 219
Levy, Ira 24
Levy, Mark Earl 93
Levy, Sandra Gay 227
Levy, Steven M. 102, 219
Lewandowski, Ruth A. 211
Lewen, Ronald C. 108, 112, 140,
219
Lewin, Felice 101, 219
Lewis, Howard Jerold 188
Liametz, Barry Jay 136, 211
Liametz, Gordon
Leibold, Michele H.
Lichtenstein, Beth
Lichtenstein, Jill M. 211
Lichtenstein, Lorry 136
Lichtenstein, Mark S. 123, 143,
144,227
Lichtenstein, Michel 211
Lieberman, Cary M. 211
Lieberman, David B.
Lieberman, Lisa Lynn 211
Lillien, Jeffrey S. 211
Lillien, Laura Ellen 92, 164
Linning, William 44
Lipson, Francine B. 85, 188
Lis, Michael John 120, 219
Lisnek, Ellen Susan 219
Livingston, Jeffry 120, 227
Livingston, Richard 77
Lloyd, Donna Sue 110, 227
Loeser, Debra Ann 100, 160, 162,
227
Loew, Hazel J. 63
Lomboy Chistina M. 219
Lomboy, Maria Carmen 228
Loos, Valerie Mary 228
Lopez, Herminia M. 64
Lopez, Rodrigo M. 152, 228
Lopez, Sandra Elena 228
Lopiccolo, Margaret 228
Losoff, Michael S. 93, 219
Lothan, Avram 91, 211
Lothan, Tamar 110, 161, 166, 220
Lotz, Jeffrey Weston 88, 92, 95, 219
Lovitt, Joyce A. 211
Lubin, Glenn Karl 188
Lucarelli, Steven R.
Lucas, Pamlea Ann 219
Luck, Cheryl Anne 162
Luck, :--lea! L. 219
Lueck, Wayne 66
Luk, Katie S. 219
Lukas, Mark William
Luk, Pattie Siwah 228
Lulias, William
Lundquist, Margaret 228
Lundquist, Vernie! 75
Lustig, Barry C. 228
Lustig, Daniel Scott 219
Lustig, Debbi Jean 211
Lustig, Mikes B. 152
236
Lutz, Charles L. 38, 85, 92, 123,
188
Lutz, Garry Robert
Lyons, Kenneth R. 219
McAtee, Nancy Helen 110, 228
McCloud, Elizabeth A. 110, 162,
228
McCormack, Darlene B. 105, 211
McCormick, Patricia 211
McCormack, Walter E. 144, 228
McCrackern, Rebecca J. 162, 211
McCuaig, Cindy A. 219
McCuaig, Donald S. 190
McGuire Marianne 219
McKay, James Robert 120, 219
McMillen, Kevin R. 128, 228
Madaus, Jeanne 44
Mader, Anthony G.
Madison, Charles 58
Madnick, Sima F .
Maedge, Judy Ann 188
Maggio, Andy 50
Maggio, Joseph E. 120, 228
Maggio, Lynne Marie 189
Maggio, Patricia Lee 219
Mahoney, Gail Marie 228
Maierhofer, Betty 211
Maierhofer, Bonnie L. 106, 228
Maierhofer, Patty J. 219
Main, Ian Samuel 131, 189
Maiorana, Dennis 219
Matcher, Robert Paul 128, 228
Malfar, Daniel 20
Malone, Gordon 56
Mamot, David 131, 139, 140, 219
Mandell, Bruce Lee 189
Mandell, Sylvia 28, 189
Mandell, Paul M. 125, 128, 211
Maniates, Speros P. 120, 228
Maniscalco, Joseph 219
Mankoff, Brad M. 98, 189
Mankoff, Phillip 51
Mann, Lauri Babette 86, 211
Mann, Sherry Ann 158, 189
Manna, John James 189
Manna, Scot Alan 144, 219
Mannette, Carol M. 219
Mannette, Michael R. 228
Mannheimer, Ruth 211
Marabella, Rosemary 228
Maratos, Peter 211
Marcus, Susan Joy 211
Marching Band 112
Margalit, Norman
Margolis, Steven J. 228
Margules, Pamela 91, 92, 94, 158,
164, 189
Markich, Mary Ann 228
Markich, Helen 211
Markman, Debbie Lois 110, 228
Marko, Kevin 228
Marko, Michele 211
Markoff, Michael
Markovitz, Barbara 189
Marks, Richard Alan 91 , 102, 189
Marmel, Gregory Joel 228
Marti, Lenore 53
Martin, Robert 228
Martinez, Roger C. 228
Martini, John N. 219
Martorano, Deborah L. 99, 211
Marshall, Chris M. 111, 136, 219
Marshall, Robert C. 219
Massat, Gerhard H. 211 ·
Maslowsky, Tina Ann 189
Maslov, Robert Alan 211
Mathisen, David J.
Mathisen, Scott John 189
Matlack, Patricia 61, 161, 166
Matlock, Montgomery 123, 143,
144, 157, 211
Mathews, Howard Scot 219
Matsuda, Leonard A. 211
Matz, Robert Joseph 131, 219
Mastrototaro, Nino 136, 228
Matsumotto, Anne Keik 166, 228
Matsumoto, Sharon K. 108, 112,
158, 161, 162, 166, 211
Matusik, Jillene I 106, 190
Maumas, Ed 219
Maxon, Janet 211
May, Margaret Brown 162, 228
May, Marie Anne 106, 160, 219
Mayer, Arlene L. 219
Mayer, David Michael 88, 135,
136, 211
Mayer, Karen Jo 168, 190
Mayer, Kathy Lynn 219
Mayer, Leonard N. 82, 103, 105,
211
Mayfield, George 71
Maylahn, Lynne Ann 166, 211
Mayouch, Sylvia 71
Mazur, Daniel 228
Medow, Robyn Ann 228
Medical Careers 105
Mega, Michael S. 93, 228
Meisner, Steven E. 190, 228
Meister, Debra Lynn 211
Meister, Steven Lyn 120, 144
Mekler, Michael L.
Melamed, Idelle S. 211
Melamed, Jordan '.'/. 80, 144, 228
Melvin, Donald R. 228
Melvin, Marylee 94, 98, 101, 190
Mendelssohn, Nancy S. 168, 211
Mendelssohn, Wendy J. 168, 211
Mendelssohn, Jody E. 190
Mengarelli, Thomas H. 228
Merkin, Howard 190
Merkin, Marcia 190
Merkin, Steven B. 136, 155, 228
Menzer, Paula Ann 84, 211
Merens, Lyle 219
Messer, Jeffrey A. 108, 111, 112,
219
Merkin, Howard
Merkin, Marcia Ann
Metzger, Alyce Dawn 211
Metzger, Melinda J. 87, 158, 162,
166, 211, 240
Meyer, Barbara Jo 211
Meyer, Barbara Lynn 190
Meyer, Barbara M. 228
Meyer, Kenneth D. 190
Meyer, Barbara Sue
Meyer, Michael E. 219
Messink, Cynthia 228
Maiorana, Dennis 140
Meyers, Adele Renee 109, 190
Meyers, Gary Norman 120, 211
Meyers, Peggy Ann 219
Michael, Basil Harry 120, 228
Michael, Hilary Sue 228 '
Michaels, Daryl 139, 140, 211
Michals, Kevin R. 219
Michaels, Lynn Beth 228
Michaels, Wendy Gail 190
Michell, Cindy Sue 228
Michell, Richard S. 131, 190
Migdow, Jonathan 190
Millard, Don Lewis 33, 40, 92, 101,
191
Miller, Andrew R.
Miller, Carol Anne 228
Miller, Charles D. 228
Miller, Gary 191
Miller, Ira Stewart 120, 228
Miller, Janice Marie
Miller, Laura Jane 88, 90, 91, 92,
94, 108, 112, 191
Miller, Leslie Sue 211
Miller, Linda Sue 219
Miller, Michael Jame 228
Miller, Robert Lee 144, 219
Miller, Ronald J. 108, 112, 211
Miller, Sharyl Ann 228
Millman, Stephanie F. 106, 162,
219
Milstein, Jeffrey S. 151, 152
Milstein, Paul Scott 155, 219
Mincberg, Mella R. 93, 211
Mincer, Anita Carol 219
Miner, Alyce I 94, 191
Miner, Sherri M. 219
Minetos, Jerry 228
Minikowski, Cheryl A. 219
Minikowski, Debra K. 191
Mishoulam, Theodore 219
Mitnick, Penny Rana 38, 40, 92,
191
Mixed Chorus 36, 106
Miya, Richard 71
Mohr, Pamlea Audrey 112, 162,
228
Monsen, Patricia L. 108, 111, 112,
168,219
Monti, RichardJ.140, 219
Mooradian, Michael 120
Moody, Sharon L. 211
Moore, James 45
Morgan, Patti Ione 219
Morgen, Cary 108, 112, 211
Moros, Theresa Marie 219
Morris, Bruce 228
Morris, Joanne 49
Morris, Marilyn Ruth 211
Morris, Nancy Sue 219
Morris, Sherry 191
Morrison, Barbaral87 , 92, 95, 191,
240
Morrison, Donna Lee 228
Morten, Mary E. 219
Moses, Michele T. 191
Moses, Monica 24
Moshak, John 64
Moskowitz, Terry W. 219
Moss, Lois 50
Moss, Ricky Neal 191
Moss, Lynn Ellen 88, 110, 211
Motin, Neil Charles 211
Motin, Sheryl M. 228
Mrowka, Janet M. 91, 219
Mrowka, Michael Jan 191
Moy, Helen J. 229
Mulcahy, Kristine M. 92, 219
Mullen, Sharon Lee 96, 219
Mullen, Susan Marei 96
Mueller, Christine C. 106, 229
Mueller, Frederick W. 212
Mueller, Joanne A. 166, 212
Munn, Judith Michell 84, 92, 107,
191
Munoz, Vivian 212
Musick, Gary David 123, 140, 229
Mylroie, Linda 94, 191
Myrna, Peter 219
N-Club 157 .
Nadeau, Edward Mike 229
Nadeau, Robert 191
Nagel, Charles Irwin 120, 140, 229
Nagel, Erick Scott 94, 135, 136,
157, 191
Nagel, Karen Lee 120, 229
Nagel, Susan Wendy 212
Nagel, Ronald R. 192
Nasatsky, Laurey R. 212
Nastos, Gus 192
Natenberg, Gwen C. 212
Nathan, Denise M. 212
Nathan, Michael 192
Nathan, Stuart Joel 108, 112, 229
Nathanson, Mindy 229
Natker, Allen F.
Naumers, Edward J. 120, 151, 152
Neidorf, Jancie Ivy 192
Nelis, Thomas J. 212
Nelson, David H. 152, 219
Nelson, Howard Eric 91, 102, 152,
229
Nelson, Jeffery R. 212
Nelson, Lawrence 120, 133, 229
Nelson, Stuart Alan 89, 91, 102,
152, 192
Nemetz, Michelle F.
Nemetz, Steven L. 220
Nessenson, Ronna Joy 101, 220
Netznik, Lori Dee 192
Neukirch, Pamela Joy 106, 212
Neuman, Eugene Roger 192
Neumann, Edward Paul 212
Newberger, Enid Jo 212
Newberger, Mylinda R. 220
Newborn, Janice 192
Newman, Cheryl M. 99, 152, 229
�Newman, Mitchell A. 101, 220
Nevel, Ira T. 192
Nevel, Marty Paul 212
Nidetz, Alan 92, 192
Nierman, Beth Sharon 192
Nierman, Michelle I 212
Niess, Steve Nichols 212
Niki tow, John D. 97, 120, 192
Nile, Hilite 88
Nitti, Marla Ann 93
Nitzkin, Ira Alan 212
Nix, John 44
Nomikos, Cynthia C. 220
Nolan, Robert Glen 192, 229
Noll, Martha Ann 229
Noesen, Terese A. 192
Nordhaus, Janet Joan 212
Nolan, Richard T.
Norton, Lloyd 52
Notarius, Gerilynn 110, 229
Novak, Christopher C. 120, 140
Novak, Joseph James 111, 212
Novick, Deborah L. 192
Novick, Jay Stuart
Nedelman, Mindy Eve 220
Nusbaum, Maria Lynn 229
Nusbaum, Howard 212
Nusbaum, Howard Jay 120, 220
Nye, George Anthony
O'Dea, Geri 51
O'Neill, William John
O'Brien, Catherine E. 160, 220
Occasions 18-41
O'Connor, Theresa L. 220
Oberding, William M. 193
Odlivak, Nicholas M. 60, 120
Odlivak, Nicholette 96, 160, 162,
164,220
Ohlhausen, Stephen 212
Ohlwein, Michael A. 220
Ohren, Debra Y. 120, 152, 229
Oken, Nancy Beth 89, 92, 193
Oif, David Bernard 128, 129
Oif, Janice Ruth 86, 161, 166, 212
Olive, Keith A. 91, 102, 212
Olsberg, David L.
Olsen, Ellen 59
Olsen, James D. 220
Olsen, Lori J. 220
Olson, Dennis M. 212
Olson, Deborah Ann 229
Olson, Richard P. 120, 140, 229
Olsen, Robert A. 212
Opalka, William 229
Oppenheim, Jacquelin 108, 109,
162, 193
I
1
Oppenheim, Karen R. 89, 103, 212
Orchesis 164
Orchestra 36, 109
Organizations 78-113
Orlove, Jeffrey L. 120, 193
Orlove, Sandra R. 110, 220
Ornstein, Mark David 193
Ortmann, Jeff 21
Ortmann, Susan 229
Osakada, SidneyT. 220
Oshanna, Susan Jill 212
Osherman, Eliot S. 82, 102, 212
Osness, Holly Ann 162, 220
Osness, James 120, 229
Osness, William H. 71, 120, 157
Osness, William H. 120, 133, 193
Ossey, Debra C. 220
Oswald, Jerome 69
Ot1.1zlu, Gulten 193
Oxman, Hillary Naomi 193
Oxman , Suzanne Sarah 89, 97, 229
PA Announcers 98
Pacek, Ivan A.
Page, Laura Ruth 92, 164, 212
Pahigianis, Irene 212
Palansky, Kathleen 53
Palanti, Massimo 229
Palles, Cheryl 21
Pales, Stephen Ross 155, 220
Palmisano, August 229
Pamper, Kirk Alan 220
Panos, Kathy 103, 105, 212
Papa, Joanne Helga 229
Papa, Sue Marie 212
Pappas, Lillian Ann 212
Parenti, Salvatore J. 120, 143, 144,
229
Pasma, Valerie Rae 229
Pastron, Linda Sue 110, 229
Patner, Howard M. 123, 229
Patner, Maureen Joy
Patner, Scot Allen 193, 220
Patt, William Martin 128, 220
Payne, Cynthia Lynn 89, 220
Pearlman, Bert 229
Pearl, Sara L. 152, 229
Pearlman, Elyse S. 229
Pearlman, Terri S. 193
Pechter, Lynda Ellen 220
Pechter, Rosanne 193
Pector, Cheryl Joy 82, 212
Pector Scott Walter 220
Perea, Denise A. 220
Perea, Levi Jose 212
Perelgut, Terri E. 193
Perlin, Murry Lee 193
Perlman, Rana 193
Perry, Denis William 220
Peters, James George 128, 220
Peters, Raymond E. 128, 212
Peterson, Barbara A. 158, 162, 212
Petroski, J'ay Lee 92, 229
Petroski, Regina Mae 92, 193
Petroski, Sally E 212
Pforr, Monika Ursula 220
Pevsner, Janet H. 212
Pfeifer, Howard R. 108, 112, 212
Pfeifer, Robin L. 229
Phlaum, Lynn K. 220
Pidd, Stewart 229
Pilchen, Saul Murray 152
Pincus, Joy 194
Pineless, Gary R. 212
Pinsky, Gail Ellen 21, 92, 107, 220
Pinsky, Janet Lee 212
Piper, Glenn Lowell 194
Piper, Lee Richard
Pirok, Mel 70, 240
Plath, Debra Lynn 229
Pliskin, Philip J. 152, 229
Pliskin, Steven D. 194
Plock, Chares E. 56
Plotkin, Debra A. 83, 93, 220
Plotkin, Dale Robert 155, 194
Podolsky, Brian A.
Podolosky, Sarah 92
Podolsky, Steven S. 212
Pohl, Christopher M. 212
Polanzi, Craig W. 212
Polin, Lori Ann 229
Polin, Robin Elise 212
Polisky, Michael C. 140, 220
Politzer, Cheryl M. 34, 39, 41, 107,
194
Polk, Martin Kenneth
Pollack, Ellen R. 107, 220
Pollack, Hillary J.
Pollack, Ross Jay 100, 117, 120,
125, 128, 212
Pollak, Donald 109, 229
Polley, Lisa Ann 212
Pollice, Steven N. 135, 137, 220
Pollock, Loren Brian 106, 136, 229
Porn-Porn Squad 169
Porter, Scott
Portnoy, Dawn
Post, Carol Lee 229
Post, Nancy Ellen 168, 212
Postel, Joseph 212
Poteshman, Sheree M.
Poulakidas, Angelos 45
Powell, Kay 75
Powers, Patricia S. 162, 166, 212
Powers, Richard M. 135, 136, 194
Pozansky, Steven 72, 120, 140
Pozen, Scott 229
Pozin, Mendy Lyle 212
Pregozen, David Evan 108, 112,
212
Pressler, Marlene J. 212
Pressner, Ronna Jan 194
Pressner, Stan 91, 93, 229
Price, Linda 89
Primack, Robert Neil
Proffit, Jerry 77
Provost, Leo M. 62
Pucher, Frank Martin 120, 229
Pucher, Jeffrey 89, 108, 112, 212
Pueschel, Dawn A. 194
Pueschel, Dean C. 120, 220
Puff, James 51
Pugliese, Edward 60, 117, 120
Pullman, Susan Ellen 166, 212
Purcell, Edmond Paul 120, 220
Purcell, Joseph M. 152, 220
Putz, Valerie 160, 162, 220
Putziger, Steven D. 104, 108, 112,
212 . .
Quill and Scroll 95
Quinn, Betty 71
Rabin, Dori Phylys 106, 229
Rabin, Linda Sue 194
Racusen, Robert Mark 220
Raddatz, Raymond 229
Rade, Sharon Nan 106, 229
Radin, Michael Mark 111, 220
Radosavljevic, Eia M. 212
Radousky, Susan Fern 160, 229
Rahimzadeh, Renard 229
Rand, Julie Sue 212
Randazzo, John A. 220
Rappoport, Daniel B. 39, 82, 92,
98, 103, 212
Rappoport, Janice B. 229
Rath, Julia Wally 97, 105, 108, 112,
212
Ratsman, Ethel 55
Ravey, Kathy S. 229
Ray, Barbara J. 47
Ray, Julie Del 194
Reed, Sandra Lee 220
Reflections (yearbook) 86, 87
Reflections 32-35
Reinwald, Denise S. 194
Reiss, Joel H. 220
Reiter, Kenneth 49
Render, Renee Esther 110, 229
Render, Robert Alan 123, 194
Resnick, Brenda C. 229
Resnick, Helene L. 229
Rest, Samuel R. 133, 229
Retzler, Adam Anton 120, 220
Rezwin, Jeffrey Ira 229
Reyes, Margarita
Rian, Catherine M. llO, 220
Riccetti, Robert 120, 212
Ricci, Craig Alan 120, 195
Rich, Mari Lynn 110, 229
Rich, Rae Ellen 229
Rich, Steven G.
Richardi, Fred 60, 139, 140
Richardson, Gerald 57, 120
Richardson, James 229
Richter, Elise J. 229
Richter, James P. 47
Ridker, Sandra Lynn 220
Riehm, Allan K.
Riehm, Tim Alex
Rifkin, Robin B. 220
Rifkind, Shirley F. llO, 164, 229
Rijrnes, Joanne 58
Ripplettes 162
Risch, Kristina P. 212
Riskin, Daniel M. 220
Riskin, Terri Lynn 106, 164, 229
Rissman, Thomas J. 120, 229
Rissmann, Shirley E. 158, 160, 162,
212
Ristow, Thomas W. 58, 123, 143
Robbin, Richard H. 135, 136, 195
Robbins, Helayne M. 212
Robbins, Julie M. 220
Robbins, Todd E. 140, 229
Roberts, Michele Ann 229
Robin, Bruce Kenneth 131, 140,
212
Robin, Daniel Stuart 103, 104, 195
Robin, Holly Michell 85, 94, 108,
109, ll2, 195
Robin, Lee Earl 140, 229
Robins, Diane Marie 195
Robins, Michael H. 195
Robinson, Donald L. 229
Rochotte, Judith 64
Rock, Dennis Jay 140, 212
Rock, Jeffrey Dale 139, 140, 220
Rock, Sherrie Lynn 229
Rockoff, Pamela Ruth 108, 111,
220
Rodiek, Christine 212
Roesstein, Corrie 76
Rollick, Henry E. 120, 139, 140, 220
Rollick, Nickolas P. 120, 195
Rogina, Alvaro R. 229
Rogover, Janet
Rogover, Patricia 229
Romain, Brandi Ann
Romanek, Mark B. 195
Romanelli, Michael R.
Romanoff, Steven M. 195
Root, Rochelle Suzan 220
Rose, Edythe Dawn
Rose, Stormi Iris 212
Roseman, Earl Howard 195
Roseman, Gary Allan 212
Rosen , Cheryl 220
Rosen, Ellen B. 229
Rosen, Morris 220
Rosenbaum, Martin J. 120, 128
Rosenbaum, Michael P. 212
Rosenberg, Harvey R.
Rosenberg, Michael
Rosenberg, Sheri 220
Rosenberg, Arny Mae 82, 160, 162,
212
Rosenberg, Marci Sue
Rosenberg, Matthew W. 136, 229
Rosenfeld, Shelly R. 82, 98, 101,
103, 212
Rosenfield, Franklin 220
Rosenfield, Lynne C. 97
Rosengarden, Cathye 86, 212
Rosenson, Andrew 21
Rosenston, Marla F. 229
Rosenthal, Fredrick R. 136, 220
Rosenthal, Paul J . 220
Rosenzweig, Karla 21
Rosner, Ellen S. 92, 195
Ross, Alec Norman
Ross, Allan Stanley 135, 136, 195
Ross, Anita Ann 220
Ross, Cary David 220
Ross, Debra Ellen 196
Ross, David G. 230
Ross, Debra Gayle 220
Ross, Harry S.
Ross, Janet Gail 99, 220
Rosset, Carol E. 196
Rosset, Mitchell A. 230
Rostvold, Mark 68
Roth, George 67
Roth, Helene April 220
Roth, Robert 67
Roth, Sharon Lynn lll, 220
Rothblurn, Barry S. 220
Rothblum, Philip S. 136, 220
Rotstein, Charlotte 111, 220
Rottner, Jack Herman 111, 140,
220
Rouzin, Michelle 220
Rovner, Ronald Dale 123, 133, 212
Rozencwajg, Tobey H. 110, 230
Ruben , Naomi Beth 96, 109, 220
Rubenstein, Beth S. llO, 230
Rubenstein, Michael 230
Ruber, David B. 120, 230
Ruber,.Edith Susan 112, 212
Rubin, Barry Joel 144, 220
Rubin, Paula Fay 220
Rubin, Richard David 117, 120, 212
157, 212
Rubin, Roberta
Rubin, Ronald Glen 196
Rubin, Sheila Kay 164, 220
Rubinstein, Linda R. 220
Rudd, Carol Renee 196
Rudnick, Cindy Anne 230
Rudy, Steven J. 220
237
�Rue, Ellen Kathy 106, 230
Rue, Randall Glaser 196
Ruesch, David G. 212
Ruesch, Diane K,
Russcol, Debra Jane 111, 220
Russcol, Susan Anita 220
Russell, Virginia G. 230
Russian Club 97
Rutkowski, Dorothy A. 89, 111, 212
Rutten berg, Andrew I 131, 151,
152, 157,212
Ryan, Marilyn P. 220
Ryan, Mary Ellen 158, 220
Ryback, James Albert 230
Rzadzki, Ronald J. 131, 157, 220
Rzadzki, Michael J. 131, 157, 212
Saber, Lisa Miriam 164, 221
Sable, Randal J. 131
Saber, Sally B. 152, 230
Sachs, Arlene 53
Sachs, Craig 196
Sacks, Earl 196
Sacks, Julia Phyllis 162, 221
Sacks, Lauren Cay 107, 213
Sacks, Leonard 73
Sadovsky, Claude A. 152, 213
Sadovsky, Henry 196
Saey, Debra Lynn
Saffer, Rhonda Lynn 221
Saffro, Scott J. 140, 213
Sagen, Deborah Faye 106, 230
Sagen, Jaci Lynne 92
Sakover, William F. 230
Salenger, Burton J. 230
Salen tiny, James J. 213
Salerno, Gina Rose 164, 168, 221
Salerno, Joan Elena 213
Salgado, Kristine 51
Salkin, Julie Beth 213
Salmon, Debra Lynn 213
Saltarelli, Gregory 120, 221
Saltzberg, Arthur 196
Saltzman, Babette 213
Saltzman, Bonnie M. 83, 92, 107,
162, 221
Saltzman, Jeffrey 221
Saltzman, Paul Alan 221
Santacruz, Amparo 196
Samelson, Allen S. 33, 101, 221
Sampson, Laura H. 213
Samuels, Elisabeth 196
Samuels, Scott Eric 230
Sanborn, Patricia 49
Sandroff, Bess 53
Sandstead, Hollister 60, 128, 131
SAO Aids 99
Saper, Barbara J. 89, 221
Sapoznik, Barbara J. 213
Sapstein, David M. 120, 152
Sargis, Dorothy M. 110
Sardarbekians, Edna 221
Saruk, Edith Lynn 110, 230
Sasai, David S . 230
Sasai, Eric Daniel 196
Satoloe, Robert Alan 34,86,87,92,
107,196,240
Savitt, Linda Jane 196
Scahill, Jeanne M.
Scalin, Marilyn S. 111, 221
Scarbrough, Barbara 52
Scarbrough, Diane S. 213
Scearce, Denise M.
Schabilion, Gloria 55
Schaefer, Henry 221
Schack, Bernard Jay 108, 112, 197
Schack, Debbie Rose 110, 230
Schaffrick, Janice L. 221
Schatzman, Barry M. 152, 230
Schechtman, Michael 221
Scher, Barry Frank 135, 136, 213
Scher, Neal 221
Scher, Hugh Paul 230
Scherb, Mary 74
Scherfling, Mark R. 111, 123, 143,
144, 221'
Scherfling, Paul G. 230
Schermerhorn, Howard 221
Schiffman, Merilyn R.
238
Schiffman, Sharon R. 213
Schlaeger, Edward M. 108, 112,
197
Schlaeger, Judith M. 230
Schlaffer, Suzanne 197
Schloss, William K. 197
Schmidt, George Eric 230
Schmidt, Joseph D. 221
Schmitman, Holly C. 230
Schnadig, Merle Lynn 197
Schnieder, Deborah 197
Schneider, Rhonda G. 197, 213
Schneiter, Imogene M. 77
Schnider, Wayne D. 221
Schnitzer, Michael A. 111, 221
Schoenbrod, Debra L. 164, 197
Schoenbrod, Jill M. 230
Schoen wolf, Patricia 89, 230
Schoepko,JanetM. 197
School Spirit Comm. 101
Schrier, Diane Jo 197
Schreiber, Jeanne M. 221
Schreiber, Jeffrey
Schreiber, Neil R. 128, 230
Schroeder, Janet Ann 221
Schubert. Richard C. 197
Schuett, Carl P. 108, 112, 191, 197
Schuett, Robert K. 123, 221
Schultz, Caroline L. 221
Schultz, Deborah 158, 213
Schultz, Julie Ann 213
Schultz, Jane M. 103, 221
Schultz, Kimberly C. 197
Schultz, Lane D. 133, 230
Schultz, Paul Roy 133, 157, 197
Schultz, Robert J. 120, 230
Schuman, Mary F. 221
Schuman, Rochelle I. 198
Schuman, Sandra C. 221
Schutz, James Daniel 120, 140, 230
Schwander, Charles 198
Schwander, Joan Rita 198
Schwartz, Amy Robin 110
Schwartz, Jan M. 110, 230
Schwartz, Julie Lynn 107
Schwartz, Lawrence M.
Schwartz, Rhonda J. 103, 230
Schwartz, Rhonda J. 221
Schwartz, Sheryl Ann 108, 198
Schwartz, Steven 136, 230
Schwartz, Tina Gail 213
Scott, Jody Mary 158, 160, 162,
166, 198
Scudder, Susan 59
Seals, Thomas Ross 131, 152, 221
Secler, Meryl Sue 198
Secler, Stuart Jay 140
Seiden, Wendy Joy 198
Seidman, Gail Susan 213
Seiden, Nancy Ellen 166, 230
Seidner, Debbie Lynn 213
Selan, Harold P. 91, 101, 213
Sellers, Lee 58
Selzer, Deborah 213
Senior Cabinet 85
Senior Leaders 159
Seplow, David S. 144
Seplow, Ronald Lee 82, 108, 112,
144,213
Serafin, Kandye
Serota, Jeffrey K. 213
Serota, Marc Alan 230
Serrano, Aydee 230
Seruya, Susan F. 230
Shaevitz, Arla R. 221
Seyller, Judith Ann 221
Shafton, Arlette Joy
Shamberg, Michael J. 221
Shanaman, Doralee 198
Shancer, Lewis Marc 230
Shandler, Michael P. 213
Shandling, Alan M. 108
Shapiro, Amy Beth 164, 213
Shapiro, Arnold H . 112, 198
Shapiro, David A.
Shapiro, Deborah 230
Shapiro, Donald P. 221
Shapiro, Fran I. 89, 103, 105, 213
Shapiro, Irvin Marc 93, 198
Shapiro, Judith Ann 93, 230
Shapiro, Laurie E. 230
Shapiro, Steven Jay 213
Share, Kenneth David 198
Sharlot, Judith Lynn 110, 230
Shelley, Susan Gail 38, 40, 110, 230
Shepard, Sharon M. 110
Sher, Joel Alan 198, 230
Sher, Joel Allen 135, 136, 144
Sher, Keith M. 108, 112, 128, 221
Sher, Neal S. 135, 136
Sherman, Leesa Gayle 213
Shiffman, Irwin J. 198
Shimoda, Betty Doris 221
Shimizu, Karen K. 94, 198
Shlaes, Evan W. 198
Shlaes, Loren Anne 221
Shlesman, Amy Beth 110, 221
Shore, Linda Merle 221
Short, Mary Louise 230
Short, Richard E. 100, 117, 118,
120,213
Shrifter, Karen Lee 89, 106, 230
Shucart, Harold S. 221
Shucker, Valeria S. 213
Shugrue, James 68
Siampos, George Gus
Siavelis, Arlene Ann 92, 103, 110,
221
Siavelis, Katherine 85, 92, 94, 103,
107, 199
Sieben , Greg Robert 230
Siegel, Debra Ellen 212
Siegel, Ellyn S. 212
Siegel, Gary Wayne 135, 136, 213
Siegel, Marla Dale 199
Siemsen, Mark Alan 199
Sigman, Reid 133, 213
Sills, Karen 199
Silver, David Lipton 230
Silver, Lisa Karen 213
Silver, Richard Benn 91, 106, 230
Silver, Sandra Diane 212
Silver, Shelle Audre 199
Silver, Warren E. 92, 93, 212
Silverman, Cari Ann 109, 230
Silverman, Cori 230
Silverman, Michael J. 213
Silvers, Gary W. 199
Silvers, Stephen D. 213
Simkovich, Anita L. 89, 99, 110,
230
Simon, Brad Merle
Simon, Howard H.
Simon, Jay Scott 199
Simon, Julie 24
Simon, Lori Ellen 39, 87, 101, 221,
240
Simon, Sheri Helene 85, 108, 112,
199
Simmons, Neal Edward
Simms, John Carleton 128, 221
Singer, Erin Kay 106; 168, 231
Singer, Martin Scott 199
Sirotzki, Katherine 230
Sirotzki, Michael J.
Sirt, Jeffrey 136, 230
Skaletsky, Scott 88, 155, 213
Sklair, Joan Frada 103, 213
Sklamberg, Robert J . 213
Sklar, Hal Perry 230
Skoglund, John 230
Slater, Jeffrey A. 151, 152, 230
Slattery, Jerome 73
Slavin, Mark Joel
Sloan, Annette Hope 84, 199
Sloan, Harold Glen 123, 230
Slutsky, Scott 221
Slutsky, Vicki 230
Small, Michelle M. 161, 213
Smart, Elizabeth Ann 221
Smessart, Jerome E. 230
Smith, Alice Marie 221
Smith, Arnold P. 213
Smith, John Charles 120, 199
Smith, Jon Charles 221
Smith, Scot Harrison 123, 199
Smith, Yale Charles 120, 230
Smoller, Lisa 199
Smoot, Robin E. 110, 230
Smulson, Daniel Jose
Snitman, Gayle R. 85, 89, 101, .
Snyderman, Mark S. 221
Sobel, Karen Ann 86, 221
Sochacki, Josephine
Soccer 130, 131
Sochacki, Patricia M.
Soderberg, Diane 107, 199
Soderberg, Vanessa E.
Soffer, Leonard C. 97, 200
Sohn, Susan R. 107, 221
Sokalski, Thomas 60, 136
Sokol, Fred S. 221
Solan, Barbara Jean 84, 162, 200
Solan, Michael R. 152, 230
Solberg, Dawn F. 161, 162, 166, 213
Soler, Steven A. 28, 34, 85, 107, 200
Solomon, Charlene 200
Solomon, Irwin
Solomon, Judith L. 221
Solomon, Randi 221
Solomon, Steven B. 200
Solovy, David 70
Soltan, Michele Fern 11!), 161, 221
Soltan, Suzanne M. 83, 92, 102,
110, 230
Somenek, Gary Allan 120, 230
Somerman, Robert W. 117, 120,
144,213
Sonderman, Jeffrey R. 108, 112,
140, 200
Sonheim, Karen 214
Sonshine, Gail Ann 230
Sophomore Cabinet 83
Sopkin, Barbara Joy
Sopkin, Sandra Meryl 230
Soskin, Barnard H. 221
Soya, Jimena A. 96
Spanjer, Susan C. 221
Spanish Club 97
Special Ed Club 101
Spector, Randall H . 106, 230
Spiegel, David Paul 120, 200
Spiegel, Marshall C. 213
Spillar, Cynthia G. 200
Spillar, Janice M. 230
Spillar, Valerie Ann 200
Spinner, Donald C. 128, 200
Spira, Sharon Laura 230
Spirit '72 80, 81
Spitz, Philip Joel 91, 133, 200
Spit zer, Debra H. 200
Spivack, Philip L. 83, 108, 101,
112, 221
Spivak, Karen Jean 201
Sporer, Rhonda Sue 201
Sporer, Robin Gail 221
Sports 114-157
Springer, Michael 213
Stark, Jack W. 120, 230
Statland, Andrea B. 230
Statland, Scott R. 107, 131, 213
Stavin, Jonathan S. 135, 136, 230
Stavropoulos, Joann 201
Stavropoulosstphnie
Stearns, Peter T. 155, 157, 201
Stein, Howard 136, 230
Stein, Janet Lynn 221
Stein, Leonard M. 221
Stein, Maurice E. 213
Stein, Michele Lynn 230
Stein, Michael R. 136, 221
Stein, Richard B. 213
Steindler, Harry A. 128, 231
Steiner, Debra Joan 213
Steinhandler, Sherry 221
Steinhoff, James G. 231
Steirman, David J. 102, 104, 207
Steklof, Howard Jay 213
Stelter, William F . 108, 112, 221
Stemp, Virginia 74
Stender, Arthur E. 213
Stender, Robert A. 213
Stem, Alexis 221
Stem, Daryl Scott 213
tevE
dtev
Stew
Stief
Stift
Stift,
S torn
Ston
Ston
Ston
Ston
Sto
Stoo!
Stoo1
Stra1
Stral
Stric
Stri
Stro
Stuc
Suai
Sucl
86
Sud
Sun
Sul2
Sul~
Sull
Sull
Sull
Sun
stis
Sus
Su~
::iWf
SwE
Swi
Swi
Swi
Szn
Tal
Tal
Tal
T ai
Tai
Tar
Tai
Ta
tru
Ta·
Ta·
Ta1
~,
T
�1, .
200
i6, 213
)7, 200
L, 221
)2,
) '
2_ :
0
12,
l3
230
07
21
m, Florence R. 86, 92, 93, 213
n, Glenn
n, Sharon J. 231,
.n, Susan Edie
~rn. Suzanne 107, 201, 213
cevens, Marjorie 52, 240
.:ltevens, Scott B. 131, 136, 231
Stewart, Rita 51
Stiefel, Lynne M. 92, 201
Stift, Julie M. 231
Stift, Karen Teresa 213
Stolberg, Sharon Joy 99, 231
Stone, David A. 221
Stone, Michael Alan 131, 140, 221
Stone, Terry Brian 136, 221
Stoneberg, Edward R.
Stoneberg, Michael S.
Stookal, Jody Ann 231
Stookal, Marc B. 120, 213
Strassberg, Pamela 55
Strauss, Scott Allen 231
Stricker, Corey S. 144, 213
Strickling, Nino L. 201
Strom, Joan 50
Student Legislature 90, 91
Suarez, Vivian L. 213
Sucherman, Lorin Jan 33, 38, 84,
86,92, 107,201
Sucherman, Patricia 110, 231
Suhajda, Yolanda May 110, 231
Sulak, Richard H. 213
Sullivan, Daniel J. 221
Sullivan, Margaret M. 213
Sullivan, Maureen F. 99, 110, 221
Sullivan, Robert
Sundmacher, Charles
Suslick, Leslie R. 38, 92, 107, 213
Suslick, Nancy 83, 93, 110, 231
Sussman, Steven Y. 85, 107, 123,
143, 144, 157,201
:Swanson, James R. 47
Sweiding, Karla·221
Swider, Lawrence E. 120, 221
Swihart, Gale J. 221
Swimming 150-153
Sznitko, Christine M.
Table of Contents 17
Tabor, Jeffrey J . 120, 121
Taki, William Jr. 120, 231
Taibl, Carl Douglas 136, 231
Taich, Nancy Jo 231
Tandet, Bruce David 221
Tang, Theresa 221
Tanglis, Nicholas 131, 231
Tarachofsky, Sheri L.
Tatar, Lisa Sue 168, 222
Tayler, Raymond 44
Taylor, Dorothy 52
Taylor, James L.
Taylor, Kathleen Ann 110, 231
Taylor, Maureen S. 202
Taylor, Phyllis Ann 213
Tecnis93
Teichner, Lynne S. 162, 222
Tendick, Richard A. 76
Tennes, Howard Marc 131, 231
Tennes, Suzanne Ruth 202
Tennis 154, 155
Tepp, Michael Homer 120, 143,
144,222
Terchin, Jeffrey M.
Tessner, Donna Susan 202, 213
Test, Donald R. 58
Theis, Gregory R. 202
Thespians 92
Theodore, Janice 84, 164, 164, 202
Theodore, Peter T. 120, 152, 231
'Thiry, Patricia Lynn 222
Thomas, David R. 120, 202
Tincher, Michael 202
Tish, Martin Harris 222
Titlebaum, Jeffrey 222
Tittle, Susan H . 222
Toback, Andrea Beth 97, 111, 222
Topol, Lawrence D. 140, 231
ropp, Alan Michael 152
' rres, Roland A. 144, 213
tensson, Robert 151, 152, 231
Totemeier, Denise 61, 160, 164
Tovola, Aune 48
Track 142-145
Trainor, James John 213
Trapper, Helene 202
Traub, Kathleen 59
Trauth, Anthony F. 202
Trauth, Gregory P. 231
Trauth, Vincent B. 213
Trawinski, Cynthia J. 83, 166, 222
Treister, Jeffrey I. 213
Treitman, Laurie Ann 202
Treitman, Leslie Joy 213
Tresley, David 94, 202
Trilling, Gregg Phil 131, 231
Trilling, Marcia 213
Trilling, Mitchell 136, 222
Tripathi, Mayank L.
Triwush, Edward D. 213
Troka, William
Tscheyka, Allen R. 222
Tuchman, Michael J. 231
Tulsky, Mather Earl
Tumonis, Toni Marcin 222
Tunick, Beth Jeryll 202
Tupler, Sharon Lee 202
Twery, Jay M . 222
Ubau, George Javier
Uhle, Michael Kurt 131, 231
Uhle Susan Diane 162, 166, 213
Uhler, Terry Ann 222
Ule, Kimberly Renee 231
Ulbert, Andrew 202
Ullberg, Keith Alan 123, 222
Underwood, Carol L. 108, 112, 162,
202
Underwood, Joan E. 108, 112, 158,
160, 162, 166, 213
Unruh, Mary Louise 83, 164, 168,
222
Upin, Lenard Jay 139, 140, 213
Urbaniak, Helen 97, 203
Urbaniak, Katherine 213
Urbaniak, Stanley 222
Urborg, Bernard M. 203
Urbaniak, Donna 231
Urbaniak, Elizabeth 110, 231
Urbaniak, Maria 231
Urbanus, William 120, 231
Uritz, Christine 110, 213
Uritz, Curt Walter 231
Urkov, Pamela Beth 222
Urman, Ruth Sue
Ushers Club 99
Vale, Michele Lynn 86, 92, 107,
164, 213
Valenti, MichaelJ.128, 131, 222
Vander, David George 222
Vanderkloot, James K. 92, 93, 108,
112
Vanderwilt, Charlotte 59
Van Cleave, Charles 47
Van Cleave Ernest S. 111, 222
Van Roeyen, Linda S. 92, 93, 111,
222
Vargas, Oscar H . 131, 231
Varon, Sue Ann 213
Varon, Vicki 106, 162, 231
Veis, Judith Hannah 231
Velen, Barbara J.
Velez, Jaime I 203
Venturi, Lawrence N. 120, 231
Viana, Christina 213
Virag, Joseph John 222
Viteri, Patricia F. 168, 222
Vlahandreas, George 222
Vogel, Norman 231
Vossel, Patti L. 222
Wagner, Craig 0. 111, 144, 212
Wagner, Brad S.
Wagner, Debbie A. 39, 222
Wagner, Holly Sue 231
Wagner, Penny R. 93, 110, 231
Wahlgren, Richard K. 203
Wald, Audrey Jean 108, 112, 160,
162,213
Walker, Michael 0.
Wallach, Michael 222
Waller, Diana Claire 92, 94, 112,
203.
Walls, Laurie Ann 231
Walter, Diana Joan 120, 231
Walter, Donna Jean 231
Warda, Meredith S. 222
Warner, William 57
Warnke, Kristie L. 203
Warsaski, Robert M. 128
Wasser berg, Thomas J. 203
Wasserman, Debra L. 213
Wasserman, J on H . 89, 91, 102, 203
Wax, Debra Ann 222
Waxman, Andrea 214
Weber, Monica E.
Weber, Rosemarie M. 222
Wehrheim, Thomas J . 131, 140,
222
Weichmann, Gary F. 222
Weichmann , Robert E.
Weichselbaum, Fred L. 136, 222
Weightlifting 146, 147
Weiner, Dennis Louis
Weiner, Debra Gail 203
Weiner, Martin Joel 152, 222
Weiner, Nancy Ann
Weinert, Audrey Gail 203
Weinman, William A. 93
Weinstein, Jane E. 108, 192, 203
Weinstein, Jeffrey S. 131, 222
Weinstein, Leonard A. 125, 126,
128, 214
Weintraub, Carol Sue 110, 168, 231
Weintraub, Michael D. 214
Weintraub, Stewart
Weis, Teri Lynn 222
Weisbach, Debra M. 203
Weisberg, Lynn Ellen 203
Weisman, Anne B. 112, 203
Weisman, Robin L. 214
Weisman, Susan Lynn 96, 222
Weiss, Barbara Lori 92
Weiss, Barbara Lynn 204
Weiss, Cynthia Lynn 28, 204
Weiss, Howard R. 131, 214
Weiss, Jan Rachel 222
Weiss, Ronald 120, 128, 222
Weiss, Susan G. 231
Weissman, Kathy, Joy 214
Weissman, Kip Allen 108, 139, 204
Weissman, Sheree Joy 231
Weitzenfeld, Stanely 72
Weitzman, Keith 204
Welch, Bernard 67
Weller, Arnold S. 231
Weller, Cathleen Ann 222
Weller, Jay Scott 214
Wells, Audrey Joy 204
Wells, Norman B. 214
Wengerski, Thomas J. 222
Werner, Cary L. 106, 204
Werner, Karen Diane 94
Werner, Joyce Yvette 231
Wexler, ScottJ.120
Wetzel, Richard 63
Whisler, Donna Jean 161, 166, 214
Whitefield, Helene I. 168, 204
Whitmore, Bruce G. 204
Whyman, Deanna 61, 160
Wilcox, Mark Allen 214
Wilens, Kenneth 222
Wilkoff, Vicki Lynn 111, 222
Willens, Mitchell D. 136, 231
Willens, Moreen Beth
Willens, Marcy Gay 204
Willerman, Elyse Joy 204
Willerman, Janet L.
Williams, Jordan M. 214
Williams, Richard L. 151, 152
Williams, Robert 231
Winans, David M. 120, 140, 231
Winans, Leonard 48
Winans, Pamela Ruth 160, 161,
162, 166,214
Winer, Janice Irene 94, 204
Winkler, Scott R. 128, 231
Winston, Donna Loren 222
Wintczak, Henry 62, 111, 112
Winter Festival 36, 37
Winter, Steven B. 222
Wirth, William G. 117, 204
Wirtitsch, Hubert 205
Wirtshafter, Nikki 107, 222
Wirtshafter, Steven 89, 205
Wishnie, Elise Beth 222
Wisniewski, Lee J. 120, 222
Wisniewski, Ted
Wisse, Karen Sue 222
Witt, E. William 205
Witt, Kurt Philip 120, 231
Witte, William Chari 106, 231
Wittman Randy S. 222
Wojdula, Jean 61, 158, 166
Wolcoff, Shelley 222
Wold, Rene Arlene 214
Wolf, Gary Jay 120, 128, 231
Wolf, Robert Alan 102, 214
Wolff, Jerold H. 120, 222
Wolff, Judith L. 152, 231
Wolff, Sandra Lynn 222.
Wolff, Sharon Lee 84, 89, 158, 205
Wolff, Sheryl Joy 205
Wolfinshohn, Michael 131, 144,
152,214
Wolin, Robert Alan 205
Wollak, Judy Annette 231
Wolman, Lynne 205
Wolowiec, Christophe 231
Wolowiec, Marcia Ann 168, 214
Wood, Hayward L. 71
Wood, William G. 222
Woodman, Sheryl Lee 222
Woodman, Kimberley K. 214
Wrestling 138-141
Wu, Audrey K. 222
Wyko, Deidre L. 231
Wyko, Delores 54
Wyko, Hillard James 205
Yale, Larry Scott 139, 140, 214
Yang, Judy Mei Tzeng85, 205
Yang, Theresa Lee 99
Yoshimura, Norman S . 102, 205
Yoshimura, Paul N. 231
Youngblood, Tom Eli 152, 231
Yuditsky, Gussie 55
Yursky, George 73
Zaban, Debra G. 99, 110, 222
Zabrin, Michele P. 93, 231
Zabrin, Steven L. 231
Zakin, Michael Paul 120, 128, 222
Zaks, Cindy Ann 222
Zager, Zachary Irwin 214
Zannis, Elaine 222
Zaks, Rory K. 131, 214
Zaphiris, Sharyn 92, 164, 205
Zarras, Andrew Peter 120, 231
Zazove, Libby Eta 168, 214
Zeidman, Robyn Lynn 214
Zelvin , Richard R 123, 231
Ziah, James Robert 157, 205
Zimbler, Kathy Ellen 87, 92, 95,
214, 240
Zinman, Mark Steven 214
Zolke, Mark Shane 214
Zolt, Deborah 214
Zolt, Mark Dennis 214
Zucker, Barbara Ann 222
Zucker, Michael D.
Zuckerman, Joseph S. 231
Zurla, Joanni Carol
Zwolinski, Bruce C. 111
Cronkite, Walter
239
�Atkttntulthgrmruta
For most people, a yearbook is not thought of until the final weeks of
school, and its sentimental value is not realized for years after graduation.
But for a small group of dedicated individuals, this book has meant many
hours of work spanning almost a year's time. Often, their only impetus was
the faith that their efforts would contribute to a finished product worthy of
its readers.
To these extraordinary people, I am ever grateful and deeply indebted:
Assistant Editor (and good friend) Kathy Zimbler.
Associate Editors Scott Bieber, Barb Morrison, Jill Goldberg, Jill Aronovitz, Lori Simon, Sherrie Friedman, and Melinda Metzger.
Art Director Robert Satoloe and Chief Photographer Richard Fantus.
Publisher's Consultant Dennis Eder, American Yearbook Company, and
Root Studios.
Assistant Advisor Marjorie Stevens.
Advisor and friend Mel Pirok who travelled with me to Topeka, Kansas, to
plan this yearbook with our publisher 10 months in advance .
The real success of our endeavors cannot be measured in a matter of
days, or even weeks.
But if, many years from now, you look through this book and a picture or
word brings back a nostalgic memory of your years at Niles East, then I will
be satisfied that it was all worthwhile.
ROBERT FEDER
Editor-in-chief
240
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections nineteen seventy-three
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1973
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Feder, Robert (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL, 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1973
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1972-1973
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
242 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1973
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Co.; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1972
1972-1973 school year
1973
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks