1
25
6
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/712a2eb19407a859b94b32c37370d69c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=T2KxLRuH3YHDzj761hZFyL%7EbRahofSag6c9hxP5ZbS1anS7zH38d1CKE8asdfCDFO6Cj99gNlJQdZjLqObTmrjl6MZDo0ZNgVp6%7E2oCbZzq1OhY4gpnAfNlV20OxUhbDzDqfbgU3RXphd2IzWU8O7gjk-TGnWsmV3sdaK3LkVVnlwGlGLtazbBPOfVHFWOibDdK%7Er0JsNZ3UVAs2b-XlYhajihOSIA6VaPvRwA9Bw%7EQJbU41fYg92z2ImjWUsJqIZB6ak7w3UwLmQZDxIzEvtmHL7F4Vc5U3Dv7cFnC-LsBCNlywImgRMAbquTXec2knr8ph80jLtWEnwFC52pX%7EIg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e3155c896c487bc42f8f20fc04e97280
PDF Text
Text
.
(.
'
~· .
'
+
. !
.....
.
~:
:. (::
·.·
- ._
.. ·i>:
SKOKl~E PUBLIC ~IBRARY.
REFERENCE ·eoOK
J .
.·.
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
., ·1THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
! ....
·~
j
i
�For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�l:>~ ~
tL,_
~ AN-t"'t.'-~Ol-U~U~ ~
Eep
JP
M"'{
MrJjJ:p,
JAN - .. J.995
~.QV~.
~ I(
(\J iOO
t:= E r:: t- .H{. A1-ltl r' ::DUR! tfe
it-':L ..S~MN\TS°l, •
y.._...,LJ"T\...
r-r1· ~~
I ...<.,.
oti
er'....
�I
'
/
~~~~
:::~WeU
~~,Fi·
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC UBJWlf
�HOW TO PLAY 219: A CHOOL ODYSSEY
A ~ealistic Educational/Social GAME for ages 14-18, any number of players
OBJECT OF THE GAME: The object of the game is to be the first player to achieve
and
his personal goal. By moving through the various areas of the board
accumula ting the required points the players fulfill their individual goals.
THE PLAYING BOARD: The board consists of 3 areas : (1) THE OUTER TRACK
(2)
(BLUE colored squares) involves the area of ACADEMICS and related activities;
N,
THE GRADE LEVEL PATHS (RED colored squares) consist of the FRESHMA
and SENIOR YEAR tracks and deal with SOCIAL activities;
SOPHOM ORE, JUNIOR,
the
and (3) THE EXTRACURRICULAR PATHS, (GREEN colored tracks) consist of
SPORTS, CLUBS, and SCHOOL EVENTS tracks which involve out of class activities
see
and events. ALL players must enter the 4 Grade Level Paths (exception s GRAD rules) and the Outer Track; the 3 activitiy paths are
DROPOU T and JUNIOR
OPTIONAL.
SETTING THE GOAL: Before the game begins, each player sets his goal by writing
the
it on his " PERMANENT RECORD" score sheet. Fill in the sheet as it applies to
page 12 for illustration ) Once chosen, THE GOAL CANNOT BE
goal. (see
n
CHANGED. (exception - JUNIOR GRAD rule) ALL players must fulfill Graduatio
Requirem ent of 30 Grade Pts. in ENGLISH, SOC. STUDIES, SCIENCE, and MATHEareas,
MATICS CURRICULUM, 10 Grade pts. in PHYSICAL ED., and 30 pts. in other
Grade pts. Beyond this, players may choose from the following (NOTE total 70
all Grade pts. include Graduatio n Requirem ents, and points are listed Grade,
Social, Activity where applicable ) Ivy League School: 110, 12, 50, SAT-1300, CEEBACT1300. Private School: 100, 10, 40, SAT-1150, CEEB-1100 . State University : 90,
80, ACT 23 or SAT 1000. Vocationa l School : 70. Job: 70 plus 1 year
26. Jr. College:
of WORK/STUDY.
SCORING: There are 3 types of points in the game: Grade points, Social points
only
and Activity points. Each point type has a correspon ding color and is found
the area of the board that has that color. Grade points are found only on the
in
score
Outer Track (BLUE) and are recorded in the Grade Points column of the
sheet. Social points are found only in the Grade Level Paths (RED) and are tallied
Acin the Social points score sheet column, in the same manner as Grade points.
are found only in the Extracurricular Paths (GREEN). These points are
tivity points
a
treated differently ; for each and every activity square a player lands in, he makes
tally mark in the Activity Record column of the score sheet, for the respective
path he is in (SPORTS, CLUBS, SCHOOL EVENTS). Each square =1 tally.
GRADE POINTS - SPECIAL: For the CURRICULUM, FINALS, and COLLEGE TESTS
~quares, the following rule exists: players NEED NOT LAND IN these squares to
their
participate or score points; they may pass over them, and on completio n of
are 2 move score points, roll die, etc. For the CURRICULUM squares, there
AN
additiona l rules : first, a player may remain in a square for 1 turn and SCORE
ADDITION AL 1 GRADE POINT BEYOND THE PRINTED VALUE. THE ONE TURN
ADDITION IS MAXIMU M- ON THE FOLLOWING TURN, THE PLAYER RESUMES
l imited to scoring
MOVEMENT. THIS BONUS IS OPTIONA L. Second, a player is _
from any CURRICULUM SQUARES MAXIMUM PER YEAR (YEAR Grade points
ONCE AROUND BOARD). This is a maximum only- there is no minimum .
times
PLAYING THE GAME: The game consists of moving around the board 4
all
(exce ption - JUNIOR GRAD or DROPOUT). Each Player MUST travel through
subject to the following rule : BEFORE HE MAY ENTER THE
4 Grade Levels Paths,
This
NEXT GRADE LEVEL PATH, HE MUST CIRCLE THE REST OF THE BOARD.
applies to the Grade Level Paths ONLY.
First,
HOW TO MOVE:· Movemen t on the game board is accomplis hed in 3 ways.
a
the basic movemen t on the Outside Track and in the Extracurricular Paths:
ONE
player may move 1, 2, or 3 square per turn, and he MUST move AT LEAST
a
SQUARE PER TURN. To enter an inside path (Grade Level or Extracurricular)
loads on the entrance square and ends his turn. ON HIS NEXT TURN, he
player
die
enters the path. The second method of movemen t is by use of the special
THE
(with 1, 2, and 3 spots). This movemen t by die roll takes place ONLY WITHIN
GRADE LEVEL PATHS. Upon entering the path, the player rolls the die and moves
the amount indicated. Once he returns to the Outside Track, he resumes REGULAR (selective) movemen t. The third type of movemen t is governed by the followthe
ing rule: every FIFTH turn, EACH player rolls the die TWICE, adds the sum of
page
two rolls, and refers to the DETOUR TABLE for the result. (see illustration on
then
12) The player moves to the designate d space, follows the instruction s and
RETURNS TO THE SQUARE HE CAME FROM. (this rule also applies to deviation
the
from the Grade Level Paths - the " Go to Counselo r's Office," etc. squares player RETURNS to the track). The TABLE affects ALL players in ALL tracks.
GRADUA TION: When a player finds that he has accumula ted enough Grade
he
points to meet Graduatio n Requirem ents (along with proper CURRICULUM)
the
may graduate. He does not have to if his goal is not yet achieved, as achieving
g
goal is the object of the game. To graduate, a player declares that he is graduatin
center of the board. His score sheet is checked , and if correct,
and moves to the
his marker is removed.
make
JUNIOR GRADUATE: At the beginning of the game, a player may decide to
of his goal Graduatio n after Junior Year;_ if so, he notes this on his score
as part
that,
sheet. He CANNOT WIN unless he graduates THAT YEAR. If a player find
goal
after completio n of Junior Year he cannot fulfill this goal, he CAN change his
with the penalty that he may not win UNTIL HE COMPLETES THE SENIOR YEAR.
THIS IS THE ONLY INSTANCE WHERE A PLAYER CAN CHANGE HIS GOAL AFTER
THE GAME BEGINS.
out
DROPPING OUT: If a player feels that he cannot achieve his goal he may drop
he is
anytime after completio n of SOPHOMORE YEAR. The player declares that
s
dropping out, and moves to the DROPOU T square and follows the instruction
return to the game he may, by beginning again his last
there. If he wishes to
COMPLETED year. His goal, however, remains UNCHANGED.
WINNING THE GAME: When a player achieves his goal, he may at anytime
2 or
declare it. If no one else has met his goal at this time, he is the winner. If
more players achieve their goal at the same time, they all win.
at
SPECIAL RULES: When a player is leaving a Grade Level Path and wishes to stop
his
a CURRICULUM square but his die roll will take him BEYOND it, he may end
move on the CURRICULUM square.
�I.l\,
313.11~1
Nl \2~t'
v' ~ \
\q11.-
C"I
219 :
"
>
c
A
~
SCHOOL
ODYSSEY
c:
0
z
GRADUATION
3
�i
~
r\tl\( \I\() I \:.'ltx'lOOl:i'l Alrull'I
Tl\:.~ , LD~ll f\1 \lll'i\ \!,ate \R'i lilt.
1
\l:l '::k.Ll b..f.'ll'ilt>R l'?."£>E:.S .
?~DIO.\\l:>L~
\J\()\,\l
":.E:.LL \\ S1t\6Lt.
Dt\E. ...
4
"E
IN"~ lllcn
1
bll) fill 1\\E
rl\tc.">Hffit:.l'I f\t\IJ C;fi~Wil!:\:. 5
\>l\St:. \.l~?
WlGtti
11\tl~S \'.~ OR..Mll-~~01 l
\\i \\\t.. \'.:itbl~\;i\\,',(:1 f5 \1\1':. iEJ\R
11
,
r
' - - - - - - - - - - - t - ~'
I, ·
.
_l_r Jt
4
���).
The ten commandments of Mr. Hoeppner'~ course
shalt not chewest
not be-est
-::halt not sleepest
flicks
VI.00
VII.00
Thou sha.~
putest t
on the ,
Thou s ·\
fudgei:-
VIII.00
IX.00
x.o
Thou sl
never f
11
Star '.
'
Thou shall a . . .
carryest
precision to t'
significa~
-----..-------~----·-·-·"""Tf:~Ji'l~,...,l
.
·~~ ~·;
,ff$
'~';(
"'-
FIN AL
EXAMS
JAN. 25, 26, 27, 28
PLAN AHEA
~
7
�8
�~
;
'
t
.
I
9
�10
��DETOUR TABLE
DIE ROLL
RE.SULt
TOTAL
I
GO To DEAN'S OFf-ICE
1
3
GO TO NURSE'S OFFICE
4
GO TO COUNSfLOR's OFFICE
5
GO TO SCHOOL ASSEMBLIES
GO TO STUDENT" lOUNGt
NO EFFECT
f>
FOLD FLAP OVER
"PERMANENT
-
-
-
-
SCORE SHEET
- - - - -
-
GRADE PrS.
SPECIFIC GOAL
RECORD
C1R<.coON<
PTS.
SOCIAL
PTS.
BLUt:
-
:COLLEGE
-
-
ACTIVITY PTS,
JR COLLEGE
6RE!!~
SQUARE'S
voe, SCHOOL :ro0
COLLEGE TESTS
fill. il'J $(c)RE <> 1F fAKEN
S PORTS
ACT
SAT
RED
.SQ\JARES
-
SOCIAL "PTS.
POINT RECORD ACTIVITY RECORD
GRADE
11
SQl/ .~RE$
C£EB
CLUBS
WORK STUDY
C. 1+e-C.K
y ,:~R~ IA- ~i!N
J'R. __
SR. _ _
EVENTS
CURRENT &RADE LEVEL
Cl R.C.LI!
FROSH SOPH
J"R
SR
.
JUNIOR &RAD
YES_
NO _ _
I
I
�--;- LT!<.IBE5 of t1EN
S·Mi~.
��Gary Simon explains to Randy Kaplan about his rol e in Pow-Wow '71 as the gregarious Goldbatt's saleYman.
Michelle Abrams
Ed Ahrens
Luann Albanese
Alan Alfredson
Patti Allen
Ed Alswede
Greg Amarantos
Nick Anastas
Ken Anderson
·.»
Gary Anderson
Joel Anderson
Lori Anderson
Mark Appel
M ary Archibald
Mary Armington
Dick Arns
David Ash
Phil Smith adds the finishing touches to his abstract drawing.
Ken Piontek practices his music b efore marching in the band during halftime at the
football game.
15
�The day would be incomplete for Karen Kramer and Andrea
Sumner if not for an interesting piece of news.
Bernard Asher
Jim Asher
Marcia As hlevitz
Sia Atsaves
Victoria Atsaves
Joe Baciga lupo
Naomi Baer
Bruce Bahcall
Rich Baim
Marc Bannister
Lisa Bar o n
Lynn Barr
Leeann Barre tt
Luann Barrett
Tom Barl ett
Joan Bauer
Liz Becker
Sheryl Beg o un
Shirlee Behr
Su san Beider
Barbara Bell
Virginia Bennett
Daniel Bensing
Jane Beran
Jill Berg
Valerie Bergstorm
Gary Bernst ei n
Scott Bernste in
Ca ry Berzock
Betty Bieb er
Ralph Biller
Denise Bi II itteri
Andi Birren
Leslie Bland
Brian Blaszynski
Bob Bl att
Mike Blechman
Burton Blinick
Joan Block
Phillip Block
Sue Block
Steven Blum
Jeff Blumenfeld
Barbara Blumenthal
Ross Blumenthal
Toni Bobel
Debbie Bo o ras
Sam Borde
16
�a
David Bordon
Brian Boy lan
William Brandenburg
Diane Brauer
Karen Brenne'r
Marcy Brenner
Reid Brody
Bob Brown
Mark Brown
Gary Brownstein
Jon Bryndolfsson
Carol Bugarin
Mic helle Burke
Diane Burkhardt
Ellen Burns
Ile ne Bursheen
Lynn Bush
Bonnie Butler
Tom Ca llahan
A ndrea Call ner
Robe rt Camras
Ron Capodagli
Brad Cartwright
Lynn Che rney
Robert Chimberoff
Joy C hri stensen
Kathy C hurch
Jan ice C itron
Harry C lau son
Den i se Co hen
Ly nn Cohen
Nan Cohen
Steve Cohen
Rick Conrad
D ave Conti
Diane Cooper
Diane Cosgrove
Nancy Cowin
Pam Crawford
Jennifer Cuff
Rita Daniel
Shelia David
Mozelle Dayan
Margaret Deasey
Diane Dedo
Mike Defrancesco
Sue Depaepe
David Dermer
Russ Desalvo
Brad Desent
Barry Goldberg pauses to list en in o n a class discussion.
17
�Donna Deters
Marshall Dickholtz
Ron Dickstein
Ross Diederich
Terry Dimond
Chris Dolan
Paulette Domoracki
Jeff Dordick
David Dorfman
Robert Dorfman
Mark Doroff
Chris Dubas
Patricia Duncan
Steve Edmonds
Anna Ege lston
Bruce Elbin
Karen Elegreet
Barbara Endre
Ann Engelhardt
Tom English
Jim Epstein
Gayle Erickson
Mike Ericksen
Fran Ermilio
Rhonda Evans
Sheryl Evans
Vicki Fabian
Holly Farris
Melvin Fein
Ca ry Feldman
Ellen Feldman
Rick Fogel
Margaret Foo
Joan Forman
Susan Fox
Tony Fragassi
Alisa Frankel
Marc Freedkin
Pat Freeman
Barb Friedman
Jon Friedman
During a fire drill, students find an opportunity to socialize.
18
�Carol Fritzshall
Ron Fuchs
Bryan Funai
Tony Gagliano
H rysanthy Gagom iros
Ron Ga nellan
Bryan Gannon
Gary Gates
Ginger Gatz
Andy Gebel
Gail Gerber
Bob Gibbons
Tracy Gie low
Mike G inesi
Cra ig Ginsb urg
Bill Glassburg
Joe Glick
Frances G lowienke
Chris Goebel
Barry Gold berg
Brian Goldberg
Larry Goldberg
Bruce Goldfarb
Larry Gol dman
Robin Goldman
D ebbie Goldmeier
Jeff Goldsher
Candy Goldstein
Barry Galin
Jeff Golman
Ke n Goodcase
Robert Goodman
Marla Goone
Davi d Gordon
Matt Gordon
Lynn Gott I ieb
Gai l Gough
Linda Graham
Dave G reenberg
Neal Greenberg
Sheldon Greenspan
Barbara Greenste in
�Ro bert G rover
Sherry Gruby
Ho lly Gump
June G underson
Marianna Gundo lf
C indy G uss i s
Scott Guttman
Ca rol Habighu rst
Jay Hac kin
Darlen e Hal f pap
Elle n Hallberg
Lynne Han lo n
Kim Harris
Mimi Harris
Hope Hartnett
Patti Hayes
Bryant Hazard
Mary Hea ly
Mike Heeney
Linda Heim
Jani se Hei m ann
Bill Heinz
Jon Heinz
Adele He ller
Mickey Herst
Robert He rst
Richard Herste in
David H intz
Sharon Hinakawa
Lori Hirsh
Joyce Hoe lbl
Connie Hoffman
Dick Hoffman
Bob Hahs
Darryl Ho ld
Dave Ho llin ger
Ba r b H o lmblad
Andrew Horn
Li sa Hosf ield
Lar ry Howard
Jeff Huber
Lynn Hughes
Pat Hyosa ke
Bob Chimberoff expands his knowl edge of the Spanish culture by perfecting the intricacies of
its langu age.
20
�A call to N eil, Greenberg's girlfriend succeeds in plac ing a smile
across his face.
Pau l lgasaki
Kare n lrpino
Allyson Isaacso n
Andy Jackson
Suzanne Jacobsen
Andrew Jariabka
Jeff Je nsen
Ronald Jess
Bi ll Jo hnson
Cullen Jo hn son
Marc Johnson
Nancy Jo hn so n
Steve Johnson
Steve Kace l
Marilyn Kalish
Jim Kamps
Dave Kanter
Natalie Kanter
Patti Kanter
Susan Kap lan
Wendy Kap lan
John Ke llman
Robert Kelly
Danny Keno
Ma rc Ke rman
She ila Kinney
Geo rge Kirby
Mark Kirste
Kathy Klebbe
Lori Klemptner
Marilyn Klint
Marcy Ko da
Greg Kohls
Mike Kohrman
Rick Kol lath
Bob Kopin ski
Marc Koplon
Les lie Koral
Dave Korb
Rhonda Kosove r
Georgia Koutouzos
Barb Kram er
Karen Kramer
Ba rb Kravitz
Bruce Krawetz
Jill Krolik
Steve Kropp
Phil Kuhn
21
�The warm summer days provide Felice Lambert with an opportunity to improve upon her artistic abilities.
Greg Kwiecinski
Howard Labow
Aida Laleian
Andi Land sma n
Bon n ie Lane
,../
Mike Lapczynski
Scott Lap ins
Brenda Larson
Gary Lazarz
Anita Leavitt
Robin Leavitt
Ed Lefcovitz
Sue Lesser
Monica Levin
Rach el Levin
Sanford Levin
Barb Levine
Cynthia Lewi son
Gary Lewison
Jeff Liametz
Georgi ne Liano s
Lori Lindh e imer
April Lipan
Hal Lipshutz
Nancy Liskar
Roxanne Litman
Gary Loitz
Steve Lom e
Janice Lorek
Blake Lorenz
Walt Lovelady
Kim Luecht
Olga Luppo
Michell e Lustig
Co lleen Lyman
Richard Lytton
Joan McDonald
Deni se McEnery
Kent McGuire
Gail MacDonald
22
. -- - -
/
�Guy MacEwan
Richard Machalinski
Jon Manski
Janet Marmel
Debbie Masaracchia
Steve Masters
John Matchen
Nancy Mauer
Martin May
Susan Mayer
Linda Mayerdef
Pam Meadow
Terry Meiser
Paul Mensinger
Sherri Messer
Gary Messinger
Mark Mildenberger
Sandi Milin
Bob Miller
Mary Ann Miller
Shirley Mion
Diane Mitchell
Mike Mitche ll
/
Margaret Franklin,. David
Blanc, Ardel Simon, and
Francie Osherwitz watch
Jeff Golds her while he takes
time out for some exercise.
Sandy Mitsui
Linda Moeller
Roger Molina
Robert Monitz
Murrey Morris
Bob Morrison
PhyI I is Moss
Paul Moy
Kathy Mrozek
Vi cki Nakanishi
Caro le Nakashima
Laura Neiberg
Bill Nelson
Craig Nelson
Gene Nessenso n
23
�Carol Habighurst performs a difficult musical composition.
Wnedy Netsky
Ed N ewmark
Lon Nianick
Donna Nietschmann
Ho lly Niman
Gary Nishimura
Ron Nordin
Tim Norum
Shery l Nude l
Ron Nutting
Cathy Oberlander
Mark Oberrotman
John O'Brien
Steven Obrochta
Mark O'Callaghan
Kathie O hl so n
Karen O lso n
John O'Ma ll ey
Mike O roar k
Tom Oroni
Kevin Ortery
Nancy Oscarson
Russ Ostergaard
Lucy Pagn i
Steve Panchesin
Paul Pan ik
Janice Papciak
Donna Pa rtington
Doug Passett
Gary Pavlik
Mark Pecho
Dod i Peterson
Jerry Peven
Pat Phil li ps
Robe rt Pick
Steve Pick
Mary Pindras
Debbie Pines
Ken Piontek
Tom Pisoros
Dave Pokvitis
Lo ri Po li n
A lan Pol lack
Sheree Pompe r
24
�Debbie Potash
Ron Poticha
Alene Potter
Sue Preston
Bobbi Prielozny
Kim Priola
Jim Privatsky
John Puetz
Al Putterman
Peggy Qualiardi
Mary Quist
Jill Rabin
Steve Rabin
A. Dahl Rask
Rosemary Razka
Janis Reifenbe rg
Joanne Reinhard
Peter Rekas
Dale Repke
Wayne Richards
Jay Richman
Tim Ridley
Ricardo Riveron
Buz Rofkind
Lisa Rogow
Jim Roland
Susan Roos
Debbie Rosen
Ron Rosen
Sherry Rosen
Steve Rosenberg
Jeff Rosengarden
Denise Rossmann
' 7
·/
·- ' /
--
Gordon Rothman
John Rozek
Norman Rubenstein
Alan Rubin
Janice Rubin
Carole Bugarin is no't in the least perturbed by the presence of the art department's skeleton as she poses
with Mr. Davis' bicycle for the art 1-2 class.
�Several students and advisor, Mr. Green, discuss
plans for their future publication of Opus I.
I
Robert Rubin
Pete r Rusk in
Kathy Ryan
Dave Sacks
Lynn Sacks
Fran Saide!
Bill Sakas
Mike Salinger
Linda Saltsberg
Laurie Saltz
Fred Sanchez
Suzi Schaffer
Harvey Scheff
Susan Scher
Joe Schillaci
Teri Schlag
Jill Sch Ian
John Schlegel
Lori Schlesinger
Ivy Schmidt
Ann Schneider
Barb Schneider
Carol Schneider
Gay Schodin
Eleanor Schrad er
Susanna Schulz
Debbie Schur
Debbie Schusteff
Ell en Schwartz
Robin Schwartz
Steve Schwartz
Susan Schwartz
Anthony Sci pi one
Gail Sebring
Jill Sebring
Wendy Segil
Ron Seifert
Chris Semar
Dale Semensky
Bob Servos
Sue Shapiro
St even Shallow
Nancy Shaw
Tim Sheehan
Kathy Shocket
Susie Sholder
26
�-
--- - -
-
Debbie Shoub
Gail Siegel
Heidi Siegel
Carol sievers
Judy Silensky
Betty Silver
Linda Silverberg
Dan Silverman
Gary Sim.on
Marian Simon
Rick Skipton
Jackie Sloan
Andrew Smith
Bob Smith
Phil Smith
Wendy Smith
Mary Smolensky
Mary ~obol
Greg Solecki
Jackie Solomon
Gene Soren sen
Susan Sorensen
Bob Spector
Steve Spector
Demie Speren
Linda Spielman
Jeff Spitz
Bruce Sporleder
Donna Springborn
Lisa Stackler
Nancy Stanko
Nat Stein
Sheryl Steinberg
Joel Steiner
Jane Stelzer
Janet St ielow
Rick Stohle
Maureen Stolar
Linda Stone
Sco tt Strehlow
M argaret Strub .
Danette Strzelecki
Barbara Stucka
Andrea Sumner .
Rick Szczepan ski
Cathy Szelag
Evelyn Taradash
�Doreen Tara~\
k Tarczyns
Mar Perry Tarica
Robert Tarrant
Donna Tarrso.n
Linda Tarshis
Glen Taylor
Bill Tegert
Renee Terlap
Linda Thoma
Thornton
Robert
·d Tiltz
Davi
Howard Tolsk~
Bruce Topo
A lene Toth
r
er
Kathy Tral~er
Sharon Tra .
Joan ne Tripicch10
Orhan Uner
Virgini~ ~auggnhe~
M~~e Waldin
Ellen Wales
n Wallach
RobyTim Walsh
ky Walthers
Wamsley
R~ob~rt
Bob Warman
Marcy Wax
Jim Wegrzyn
Dori W e iner
Ed Weiss
28
�Joel Wolin finds the seclusion of the gym staircase to be a unique study area.
Nancy W e iss
Keith Wei sz
Dan Welter
Hilde Wenz
Steve Wernikoff
Gary Wexle r
Marla White
Rick Widen
Carol Wilander
Diane Wilson
Marc Winkle r
Rac hel Winpar
Peggy Winslow
Mike Wolin
Donna Worth
Sandra Yablon
Linda Yassinger
Linda Yefsky
Linda Yi
Danny Yohanna
Bi ll Young
Richard Young
Sharon Zachacki
Chri s Zahp
Marty Zivin
Laurene Zyburt
29
��Below: A sophomore finds a moment's peace from a hectic day.
Sue Accomando
Nancy Adams
Jodi Addis
Lori Albanese
Rich Albrecht
Ed Allard
Cathy Almblad
Steve Anderson
Toni Angelilli
Debbie Arndt
Joe Arvidson
Cathy Ashn er
Claude Avvisati
Larry Badesch
Dan Bail ey
De bbi e Baker
Pat Baker
Above : Another method of escaping the everyday routine of school is going out for lunch.
Left: The solitude of a conference room is
always welcome when studying.
31
�Sue Baker
John Baldridge
Kim Balin
Dave Barber
Stephen Barron
Jon Barth
Pau I Bartsch
Susan Bau
Guy Bauml er
Jim Beck
Jane Beck
Kris Beere
Michae l Begoun
Paul Be isch
Gregg Benario
Ray Bender
Robert Bereskin
Elise Berggreen
Andi Berkowitz
Helene Berkowitz
Glen Berman
Pam Bernardini
Kevin Bick
Bob Bindu s
Jerry Birkenhei er
Diane Birkley
I
~
Jeff Blackman
Nancy Blameuser
Lauri e Blanc
Ilene Bloom
Jeff Balker
Scott Bond
Frank Bonetti
Elayne Bontze
Karen Borde
Re ne; Borgardt
Wayne Bordes
Bob Burkhardt
Lynn Borre
Jeff Bowman
Randy Brandt
Bill Brennan
Thomas Bridger
Don Bronstein
Lynne Brooks
Ra ndi Brotman
Cindy Brun er
Laurie Brunger
Jackie Burns
Dennis Burke
Barbara Butler
Barbara Byk
Steve Cam i s
Rich Carl
Jeff Carlson
Gail Ca rter
Gail Casagranda
Tom Casey
Eddi e Cernud a
Joel Chupack
Karen Cocking
Kent Cock ing
32
�Craig Cohen
David Coh en
Shari Cohen
Suzanne Coh en
Rach el Cohn
Mic hae l Colky
Jo hn Collin s
Karen Coltharp
Bruce Conner
Mike Co nrad
Wayne Conrad
Gayle Cort ez
Sue Cowan
To m Cozzola
Jam es Craig
Leo n Cress
Jerry Cutrone
Bill Dassinger
Kathy Davis
Linda Davis
Karen Dayno
Regina Dedo
Marc Degroot
Jeff D emeduc
Laur a Derichs
Lisa D esalvo
Ellen Desnet
George D espot i des
Denise D evaney
Mike Dibasilio
Pam Di cker
Ed Dieschbourg
William Di esfhbo urg
Jo h., Dion e
John Dolan
Debbie Dorfman
Nancy D orfm an
Jon Goldman and Reed Farrell do som e last minute studying
befo re a t est.
33
�The answer to a test problem seems to elude Fred Mirsky.
john Dowd
Joel Drazner
Dave Duchaj
Dale Duda
Debbie Dunkelberger
Dave Duris
Mark Dyslin
Diane Eaton
Larry Eckerling
Robert Edelman
Gail Edington
Sue Eisen berg
St eve Ekenberg
Gigi Elliott
Laura Ellin
Li sa Ellyne
Mike Engelhardt
Debbie Enger
Jeannie Erickson
Joy Erickson
Mary Erickson
Debbie Erlebacher
Steve Ester!
Jeff Esterman
Marly Ettling
Bob Eurich
Peter Eva n s
Karen Evers
Ron Febrow
Dal e Feldman
Lori Ficho
Cathy Fierla
Ross Fimoff
Linda Fleck
Greg Flasch
Jodi Flack
Greg Flood
Tom Flood
Sue Flores
Gary Folken
Tanya Forman
Jim Fougerous sc
Jill Franklin
Paul Frazee
Beth Friedman
Mark Friedman
Renee Friedman
Crystal Fukuya
Bill Gabriel
Edward Gal ster
Michael Garcia
34
�Jim Gatz
Michelle Gettleman
Bill Geyer
Ron Gillen
Mike Gilman
Brian G lassgen
Bruce GI icksberg
Sue Goebel
Kurt Gokbudak
Loi s Gol d
Emm et Gol dberg
Erma Goldberg
Debra Gol denberg
j erry Goldfein
David Goldman
)on Goldman
Nancy Goldsher
Joa n Gollin
Roberta Gollin
Steve Gom ez
M ark Gonzalez
Dian e Goodman
Lynn e Goodman
Marla Goodman
Linda Gordo n
Mark Gorl ewicz
Jill G raham
Phil Graubart
Jessica Green
Joyce G reen
Robin Gr een
Bruce Greenberg
Roni Greene
jo hn Grimm
Larry Gross
Steve Grossinger
Larry Gualano
Jim Guirsch
Andy G ump
Nancy Hacker
The In d ian looks on approvingly as Alan Stone enjoys som e leisurely reading.
35
�Pat Hagen
Liz Halperin
Jody Halperin
Pete Hansen
Sandi Harri s
Steve Harris
Scott Haupe,-,;
Vicki Hayman
Mona Hecktman
Sylvana Heidrich
Laura Heiniger
Steven Heinz
Mark Helgeson
Jay Heller
Cynda Hempel
Tim Hengels
Terese Hentz
David Herbstman
Robyn Herold
Bruce Hersh
Marty Hildebrand
Diane Hilkin
Jim Hinz
Judy Hirschm an
Kim Hobin
Marcia Hoffman
Steve Hojnacki
Pam Holman
Robert Honeman
Jeff Hook
Lind a Horn
John Hosanna
Mark Hosfield
Gar y Hoshizaki
Toni Housakos
Don Hughes
Steve Hughes
Cathy Imhof
Brenda l senstein
Richard l ssen
Bon nie Jackson
Don Jacobs
Indi an summ er ca n make comm unin g with nature a welcome habit.
36
�Phil Graubart finds a corner to himself where he can study.
Jack Ja cobson
Jim Janesku
Ralph Johnso n
Ga il Johnson
Stev e Jo hansen
George J
ensen
Steve Joh nson
Sue Jo hn so n
Steve Josenkoski
Marc Josep h
Wendy Kade n
Shell y Kah alni k
Sue Kaiser
Seth Ka llick
Lynne Kaminer
Paul Kamin ski
Noel Kamm
Joel Kaplan
Randy Kaplan
Larry Kwa lwaser
Alan Ku rti
M ary Kurr
Susan Kudl a
Chri s Kru eger
Roger Krusen
Gary Kron
Beth Krolik
Pat Kriho
Don Kretschmer
Bet sy Kotin
Su e Kosa kowski
Ami Kornel
D iane Kopin ski
Jackie Koeune
37
�Scott Porter scrutinizes the life of a paramecium.
Dan Koehler
Cheryl Knudsen
Jim Klyman
Annette Klugman
Robin Klemptner
Marilyn Klein
Chari Kl ein
Gale Kirste
Alan Kimura
Paul Kesselman
Sue Kelly
John Keker
Jill Keith
Nancy Keene
Ron Katz
Robert Kaplan
Eva Karabinas
Stuart Karp
Kris Karsten
Mike Ko skel
Larry Katz
Steve Ladewig
Jeif Lambert
Cra ig Lamm
Gary Land e
Bonnie Landerman
Linda Lan ge
Sue Lapin ski
Doug Launh ardt
Pat Laurit zen
Juli e Leavitt
Frank Leider
Linda Lei fer
Jill Lein
Ellen Lem sky
Mike Lesser
Kerry Levin
Rama Levitan
Debbie Lewi s
Steve Lewi s
Jo hn Li ano
Jeff Li chten
38
�Laura Linke
Cindy Li ss
Mark Liss
Debbie Litke
Ro n Litke
Brad Macewan
Bill McNamara
Tom Mcl ean
John McDonald
[)aryl M ccants
Bev McCabe
Margaret Lynn
John Lowen
Scott Lowell
Kim Lockwoo d
Tom Mclean
Do reen Maciejewski
Sue Madziarek
Cynt hi a Magnus
Kim Mahnke
Diane M alinowski
Charles Malocleb
Lori Mangurt en
Mardy Markowitz
Scott Marshal I
Richard Masters
Bob Matlin
Ell en Matysik
Cathy May
Dave May
Martina Maurer
jo hn Mead
Bonnie Merritt
Vern Meyer
Neil Mikula
Bob Mi lanowsk i
Ke n Milin
Nancy Miller
Bonnie Mill er
Assemblies serve to m erge the actions of t he individual into one m ass called the Class of '74.
39
-
-
-
-
-
-
-~ ----
- - -- -- -
�Bruce Slivnick h unts ·for th
e
g ometry proof.
Sandy Miller
Sue Miller
Rick Mills
Barbara Minx
Fred Mirsky
Paul Mishkin
_
Joni Misles
Cindy Moore
Debbie Morri s
Nancy Multan
Tom Murray
Paul Mylander
Suzette Neveau
Bruce Neumann
Lisa Newma
Beth
Gle~n Nickow
Mike Nieder
Ray Niles
Nicholso~
Neil Niman
Cathy Nordeen
Tom Norman
Barry Nowak
Janet Nudel
Debbie Nudelman
T Bryan Nutting
0 '-;;Nykolayko
iane Payne
Steve Perlo
Thalia
Kathy Piontek
Peter Pl atz
Dave Podell
Phot~
Greg Polito
Caryn Pollack
Scott Port er
Paul Puttrich
Steve Pysho s
Sal. Quatrochi
Rita Obrand
Andrew Obri en
40
·
e key to a
�Barbara Obrien
.k Odon
Mi e O'Hara
Helene
Steve Okazaki
Diana Olson
john Ol~s~herwitz
Franci e
I k
Mike Osmo a
· Pabst
D ebbie Panagiotaros
Demetra
Mike Parker
Paul Parker
Janet Payne
John Pearson
Barry Pecho
Bruce Pechq
Larry Peckl er .
Mike Percont1
Sandy Perlman
Ken Peters
Carl Pfeil
Jim Reade
Toni Rho~~!
Scott RJg Riveron
Fernan
e Robin
Bru~ Robinson
I nick
• M ere
Marcia RoRomanofsky
Maureen
Judi Rose
k . Rosen
Jae i e d R'Osenberg
HowarRose nberg
Steve
s
Sharon Roo
Randy Rosset
Steve Ruben
Beth Rubin
Andrea Rue
Jane Ruskin
41
�Judy Salt sberg
Chuck Sawall
William Saska
Mark Saperst ein
Mark Sanders
Lynn Schaefer
Jay Schafer
Joe Schedl
Bruce Schl esinger
Rick Schneider
Susan Schni ed er
Mike Schnurr
Richard Schnurr
Robin Schreffl er
Carol Schroeder
Marge Schulz
Dan Schwartz
D ebbi e Schwartz
Ell en Schw artz
Ken Schwa rt z
Mike Scip ione
Steve Seidman
Donna Selzer
Rick Shandling
Gai l Shapiro
Dave Shelto n
Alan Sherbin
H erb Sherman
Jim Shields
Cathy Sh urson
Greg Siciak
Andrea Siegel
Sophom ore M e mbers of SFAA list en intently to th e suggestions of Mr. Davis .
42
�Ardel Simon and Paul Parker compare notes in the student lounge.
Lisa Siegel
Dave Siers
Howard Sikevitz
Rachel Silverman
Gina Simler
Ardel Simon
Lisa Simons
Rhonda Simmons
Micheal Sinopoli
Ron Sitrick
Craig Slein
Bruce Slivnick
Jim Slome
Kathy Slowiak
Doug Smock
Barb Smolenski
Bruce Sokniewicz
Bill Sorensen
Peter Sorta!
Steve Soskin
Elaine Spagoletti
Steve Spak
Scott Spector
St~ve Spielman
Richard Spinks
Sue Spreckman
I
I
Julie Starkman
Barb Stauber
Joe Steiger
Ellen Stei~ '
Mark Stein
Mike Stancsits
43
�Ray Bender discovers a new use for hi'!; locker.
Hel en Stephenson
Edmund St ern
Wendy Stern
Barbara Stewart
Len Stoi a
Alan Sto n e
Donna Stone
Mary Stout
Sue Strehlow
Lauren Streicher
Howard Sturt
Bi ll Sullivan
Linda Sutherl and
Tim Sutt er
Loui sa Swanke
Tim Swenson
Mark Swimm er
Sue Swock
Nancy Tabl off
Cindy Taki guc hi
Laura Tai done
Joel Tamraz
Carl Tash
Patricia Tell
Tull a Terpinas
Li sa Tho mpson
Nancy Tipitino
Jim Ti skevich
Jul ie Topczewski
Chris Torp
Sue Treiber
Janet Tripi
Debbi e Troyan
Lauri e Unger
Karen Val enziano
Sherry Vass
Mary Ventrell o
Vick ie Vicini
D ebb i e Vanderli nden
Jim Vorpagel
Barb Wagman
Fred Waldman
Eddie Walovitch
As hur Warda
Karen Warkenthien
44
�A beautiful day can make 3:25 seem a lo ng way off.
Wendy Warsaw
A nn e Weigand
A lo na Weissberg
Joan Weber
Joel Weinfeld
Richard Weinstein
Davi d Weiss
David Weiss
Sarinda W eitz
Jay Welter
jerry W elter
Linda Wiebort
Mark Wilcox
Karen Will erman
Barbara Wilson
Ron Wi lson
Cheryl Wink ler
Ca rol Wisniewski
Barbara Wodera
Andy Wollin
Donna Wolin
Bill Wolin
Nancy Wolnik
D ebb ie Womer
Stan Woytowicz
Lesli e Wurman
Paul Yama uchi
Mike Yefsky
Ch uck Yel en
Ernest Yosh ino
Greg Zajac
Ned Zallik
David Zazove
David Zenn
Frank Zeszutko
Dave Zev
Steve Zivilik
Jim Zoros
Mark Zolke
45
�,
.
'
;~~ ·.
r. t,
..
'
�Wayn e Diamond and Ron Rubnich find th e student lo un ge a good place in which to.
study.
Bruce Abrams
Kenneth Abrams
Lorrie Abrams
Gregory Abshire
Brian Adi Iman
A lan A lfasso
Beth Al liso n
Andrew Amarantos
Wil lia,;i, Amarantos
Chris Amara ntos
Jenni fer Andersen
Donna Anderson
Larry Anpol itano
Lynn Arnow
Joe Arpino
I
r
A l.exandra Atsaves
Steve Avv isat i
I
.
Ken D ermer takes advantage of his.free peri od to complete an assignme nt for hi s
next class.
Left: Fres hman Jean Beiderer cheers the Indi ans.
�Marilyn Tzakis is happy to find the book she needs.
Julie Axelrod
Donna Babicz
Janice Bagley
Sheri Bahcall
Thomas Bahde
Kathleen Bailey
Cynthia Baker
Michael Balbire r
Diane Salinger
Judy Baren
The rese Bartsch
Dinah Becker
Thomas Becker
David Seider
Jacq ueline Seider
Donna Bender
Raymond Benzel
Susan Berger
Ilise Berkin
Ellen Berzock
Cynthia Bespalko
Donna Birdwell
Richard Blair
Leo nard Bland
Alisa Bliwas
Stephanie Bloom
Deborah Blumenthal
Karen Bochek
Glenn Bodi
Paul Boylan
Kenneth Brainin
Abby Brody
Ivy Brody
Abby Brown
Richard Brunning
Robert Buckley
Richard Bugarin
Patricia Burke
Robert Burns
Alan Bursteen
David Bursteen
48
�Steve Byron
Carl Cacioppo
Mary Ann Cali
Robert Caliva
Susa n Caplan
Ken neth Capodag li
Patrick Casey
Susan Casper
Rosean n Ceco la
Mic hael Chapeki s
A lan Chase
Frances Che ung
Jam es Ch iapetta
iii
I
Algebra is easi er for Faye Neuhauser to
understand wh en sh e receives h elp from h er
t eacher.
Marc ia Chri stiansen
Sue Chri stiansen
Marla Chupack
Kevin Church
Barbara C les i
Ross Cohan
D ebra Co hen
D enise Cohen
Janet Cohen
Jill Cohen
Ralph Co hen
Bonnie Cohn
Edward Co lfer
William Co lth arp
Peter Conrad
Karen Coope r
Debra Corp
Lin da Cortez
Kath leen Co ursey
49
�Maureen Coursey
George Crane
Bennett Crown
Je nnifer Cuff
James Dafnis
Barry D avid
Lauren Davis
Richard Davis
Cathy Debas
Richard Dedekind
Janet Dedo
Charmaine Defrancesco
Kurt Deger
Char les Deleonardis
James Deluca
Kenn eth Dermer
Denni s Desalvo
Aris Diacoumakos
Arthur Diamond
Wayn e Diamond
Chris Diederich
Michae l Di eschbourg
James Dillon
Rita Dittric h
Sharon Dolce
Janice Doman
Ch ery l Dorazio
Joni Doyle
Catherine Dubas
1'.
L
Dean Duda
Julie Duda
Mark Dudovitz
Cynthia Dupont
Joel Duvin
Steven Eck
Donna Edelstein
John Edmonds
Karlynn Edwardson
David Egelsto n
Cynth ia Einbind er
Sharon Eisenste in
Nancy Epstein
Jam es Erickso n
Laurie Erickson
Ke nneth Erpe ld ing
Margaret Est er!
Caren Ex
To by Fahsbender
Daniel Fearn
so
Kathy Salfatinos masters the use of the microscope.
�Robin Fink finds that school has its happy moments, too.
pqwwwu •
Robin Feder
•
Edward Feldman
Michael Fe ldman
Steven Fe ldman
Brian Feilen
Pamela Fenton
Judith Ferrell
Kurt Fetman
Charles Fi eld
Robin Fink
Jay Fishman
Lynn Flannery
Josep h Flasch
Lauri e Fleishman
Susan Fl em ing
Peter Fl ood
Gina Focos i
Richard Foge l
Barbara Foo
Debra Fo rman
Maryann Fortman
Michel le Fox
Martin Frake
Sherry Franek
Beth Frank
Cary Frank
Margaret Franklin
Robin Fredricks
Terry Freedenberg
Brian Friedler
Marc Friedman
Tammy Fri edman
Pam e la Ga le
Steven Gan
Carole Gannon
Mark Garman
Howard Garoon
Peggy Gat es
Cynthia Gebel
Donna Gerber
M argo Gertz
Diane Gi lbert
Robert Gillman
Mark Glatt
Neil Glicksberg
Ron G l ieberman
Thomas G lines
Vern on Godikse n
Adrea Goland
Richard Gold
Sivia Goldberg
Fred Golde nberg
Thomas Golden berg
Karen Co lin
Sherri Goodman
Michael Coone
Mitchell Coone
51
�Lynne Gordon
Michael Gordon
Katherine Goslin
James Graham
Michael Green
George Gromke
Dennis Gr uenke
Linda Gruzynski
Judy Guggenheim
Steve Gundlach
Barbara Gump
Alan Gussin
Susan Guttman
Sue Hagen
Deborah Hamann
Gail Harms
Kathy Harper
Sammy Hausman
Donna Hea ly
Bryan Hed
Lee Heidrich
Richard Heinz
Ted Heinz
Laura Hickey
Frank Hilbert
Mary Hildebrand
Susan Hill
Debra Hirakawa
Bonnie Hirsh
Patricia Hoban
Barbara Hodgman
Lynn Hoelbl
Dorothy Hoelzer
Deborah Hotfing
Howard Hoffman
Robert Hoffman
Kim Holliday
Ruth Hollinger
Barry Holmblad
Lynn Homboe
Kenneth Homer
Judith Hook
Deborah Horberg
Neil Horwitz
Maria Housakos
Stanley Howard
Karen Hugh es
Karen Huntley
Linda Hurwich
Jon Hyosaka
Josep h lrpino
John Jacobs
Enthu siastic fans encourage the Indians.
52
�I
Kenneth Jacoby
Denise Jaskolka
Denni s Jahnke
I
Bridget Jennings
Charl es Jensen
Dou~las Jerney
Jennifer Jiu
Paul Johnopolos
David Johnson
Jean Johnson
Julie Johnson
Paula Johnson
Richard Johnson
Ros s Johnson
Jeffrey Joseph
Cynthia Kachan
Sari Kahn
Stephan ie Kaiser
Donald Kallen
Nicolas Kalodimos
Michael Kalter
Ken Kalthoff
Jeroy Kaminsky
Julie Kamradt
Larry Kanter
Joseph Karas
Mark Karol
David Karp
Nina Kasper
Robert Kaufman
Cary Kerbel
Anita Kess ler
Carl Kestler
Evan Kharasch
Scott Kibort
Suzanne Kibort
Robert Kinzel
Ruth Kirby
Dale Kirstein
Gregory Kitowski
Tamara Kittaka
lvee Klein
Leslie Klinsky
Car l Kli nt
Lauren Knipmeyer
Lawrence Koeh ler
Arthur Koenig
Kent Koester
James Koeune
Michael Kogen
Pame la Kolb
Ji-
53
�Martin Koplan
Daniel Korb
Marla Korman
Rhonda Korn
Nanci Korru b
Karen Kosoglad
Mary Kosper
Patricia Kosover
Kimberly Kouris
Susan Kowalski
Claudia Koza
Craig Kozak
Thomas Kramer
Cynthia Krause
Barry Kreiter
Lawrence Kreiter
Steven Krieger
Joseph Krueger
Robert Krueger
Scott Kubes
William Kuehn
Michele Kurian
Wendy Kryer
Randy Lamb ert
Jam es Landauer
Myra Landersman
Cindy Lapak
Deborah Larosa
Julie Larson
John Lartz
Richard Laske
Karen Laude rs
Steven Lautensch Iaeger
Denise Leavitt
Gail Leavitt
Steven Leck
Darlene Lefevre
Beth Leib
Jodie Leibson
Larry Lembcke
Anja Lembcke
Anja Lenczuk
Nancy Lepp
Richard Lescher
Mark Levi n
Shauna Levine
Jodie Levit us
Michael Levy
Donna Loiacano
Bonita Lombardo
Larry Long
Marla Korman and Karen Cooper wonder what they can do to make
Homecoming '71 the best one ever.
Go1
�I
ke
Gordon Collons finds it hard to concentrate on his
teacher's lect ure.
Erick Loos
Daniel Louras
Chris Lovelady
Richard Lowe
Brian Lu ec ht
Vanessa Lukowic h
Scott Lundin
Paul Lyman
John Lynn
Terre nce McCloskey
Robert McCracken
James McDonald
She il a McDonough
Charles McClean
Debra McMahon
John McNamara
Catherine Machalinski
Kenneth Mader
Maryann Magnuson
Linda Malinowski
Mary Malloy
Fred Mandel
Anne Mandell
Victoria Mann
Audrey Martin
Fran k Martorano
Marty M ax
Ke nnet h Mayber
Gordon M ead
Alan Medak
Phillip Medwe d
Janet M eier
William M e issner
Edward M endelso n
Carol M e n sin ger
Steven Miche l
Doreen Migon
Braxton Miller
Bri an Miller
Cynthia Mille r
James Miller
Judith Miller
Th eresa Miller
Jeffrey Milstein
Lynne Mitchell
Kenneth Mitsui
Les I ie Montenegro
D enni s Morgan
Di ane Mosso ng
Robin Mue lle r
Kevin Mullally
Joseph Multan
Murat Murathan
Daniel Murphy
Charles Nelson
Mark Ne sse lson
Faye Neuhauser
Sco tt Nie de r
De nni s Nolte
55
�--
---
---
~-
Alan Zunamon gives serious thought to an SRA proposal.
Kenneth No rdan
Richard Nord in
Cara No ren
M arc ia N ude lman
Bruce N utting
Lisa Oberlande r
Michae l Och o nicki
Thomas O clon
Dian e Okazaki
Leonard Ol son
Brenda Om artin
M arla Oster
Lance O strows ki
Jan O swald
A lexan der Panagos
Kurt Pano u ses
Ke nneth Papciak
Carrie Paretz kin
Steven Parks
Rosemarie Partipil o
Jeffrey Pea rson
Randall Pec k
John Pe rcont i
Christopher Peters
Cheryl Peterso n
Spencer Petti t
Bill Pindras
Randy Pinter
Ricky Pinte r
David Pizzolat o
Jo hn Placko
Ro bert Platz
Nancy Pogofsky
Deborah Pog ue
Sherry Po llac k
Julie Po rte r
Arthu r Potash
Kathleen Puetz
A lfred Qualiardi
Kathleen Quirk
Richard Raske
Eric Redinger
Beryl Re id
Deb ra Reinhard
Jennife r Re inhar d
Ron Re inhardt
Ste I la Rekas
Leo Re ljac
56
�Claire Richards
Katherine Riem er
Lorry Rifkin
Ronda Rodhe im
Susan Ro driguez
Richard Ro hde
Je ffrey Ro ll er
Andrea Romanofsky
Scott Roos
Nina Root
Mark Rose n
Marla Rosen
He lene Rosenbaum
Kevin Ros ienski
Arthu r Rosin
Anthony Ross
Jay Rossman
Ri chard Rostron
Je rry Rot hfeld
Larry Rowen
Eric Rubenstein
Henri Rubinste in
Joyce Rubinste in
Ronald Rubnich
Theresa Ruesch
Barbara Rukin
Darre ll Rulle
Carol Ruppert
Cathy Rusch li
Mary Rya n
Tod Sachs
Noah Sackri so n
Mark Sadacca
Kathry n Salafat inos
Ste phen Salinger
Beth Sa lzman
Jeff Sanders
Terry Sanders
Marc San droff
Paula Schalk
Edward Schalz
Anna Sched l
M ic hae l Schiffman
James Schimerlik
Edward Sch lag
M ery l Schrantz
Lisa Schre ier
Eri c Schulte
Sharon Eisenstein and Diane G ilbert catch up on the latest news.
57
�Glenn Schuman
Joseph Schusteff
Judith Schwart z
Henry Schwebel
Ila Seidel
David Selzer
Robert Senoff
David Settler
Bruce Shapir o
Greg Shaw
Steven Shipp
Robe rta Shocket
Ronald Shroyer
Owen Shurson
Myron Sic ia k
Erw in Silver
Neil Si lverman
Sheri Silverman
Rache l Silverste in
Beth Simon
Sharon Simon
Jacqu eline Simone
Larry Simonetti
Davi d Slivnic k
Judit h Sloan
Sheldo n Sloan
Gary Slone
Stewart Solomon
Cynthia Sorenson
Lynne Sorkin
Mary Spagoletti
J
ames Springer
.
Sher i Si lverman w o nders why the most needed books are alway s on the top shelf.
58
�I ,
\
--·
.~
-~
I
I
'
~~
~-~
/
Barbara Foo practices for the Holiday Festival_
I
Terri Spreckm an
Cindy Stackler
Charles Staikof
Frank Stan kow icz
Sandra Starkman
Amy Starr
Sharon Starkston
Joan n Stearns
Kenneth Steffen
Jay Stein
Dawn Steinberg
Fred Steinberg
Jane Stephenson
Jeffrey St ielow
I
I
Ka ren Stotz
Donna Strze leck i
Joa nn Svejcar
Anne Swanson
Carol Szymanski
Kent Takemoto
Andy Talman
~
Amy Tao
Joel Tapper
Matthew Tarczynski
Linda Tarica
Steven Taylor
Stephanie Templin
Larry Tensen
59
�--
-----
The Freshman Mixer proves to be a good place to get acquainted.
Cynthia Tepp
Francine Terry
Karen Thomas
Joanne Thuna
Gail Tilkin
Antoinette Tre la
Mary Tripicchio
William Tripp
Frank Tritschler
Lauren Trozzo
Mark Turf
M arilyn Tzaki s
Miranda Ulankiewicz
H eidi Unverricht
Josette Vaccaro
Donna Vavrosky
Florent Verstraet e
Michael Vigiletti
Roberta Vinci
Renee Viza nsky
Ellyn Vodvarka
Li sa Voge l
Nancy Wahlburg
Susan Wahl e
Elyse W asserman
Charlene Watts
Kare n W ege ner
Terry Weinberg
Lois Weisman
60
�Bruce Weiss
Jane Weiss
Lori Weiss
Janice Weisz
Thoma s Welter
David Wendt
Jam es Wendt
Doris Wenz
Larry Wex \er
Corrine Wiczer
I
-
Robert Whitman
Alice Winpar
Barbara Winston
Judy Winter
Scott Witt
Dani Wolf
Jamie Wolf
Larry Wolfe
Ronald Wolf lick
i
!
!!'!
•
•
Patri c ia Wolin
George Wolter
PeterWowel
Catherine Wozniak
Peter Wydra
Kathy Yablon
Janet Yates
Theodore Yi
Laura Young
i
Patricia Young
Marc Za ban
Lori Zazove
Larry Zera
Patricia Zide\
Lawrence Zimmer
Vicki Zo lke
Susan Zucker
Alan Zunamon
I
Bill Mabbatt takes time out.
�62
��onrb unb
Dr. Wesley Gibbs prepares a report to board members
concerning necessary cutbacks in various academic
departments.
Following adjournment, Dr. Wesley Gibbs gives much thought to some
pressing problems brought up at the school board meeting.
Dr. Nicholas Mannos leaves his administrative responsibiliti es behind and helps cheer for Nil es W est at
one of it's home football games.
64
�'
bntini~trtttion
Left: Mr. Dale Flick, director of Administrative Services, proofreads a bullet in
concerning late and early busses for Nil es W est students.
Below: The numerous absences of a fres hman student from one of his classes
result s in a conference with Mr. D ennis Fickes.
l
Above : Checking a report on the need for new data processin g books, Mr.
James Ol sen confers with a M ath t eacher about the problem .
Right : Mr. Griff Powell refe r~ to the Niles W est teacher's guide co ncerning
prop er attendance regulations.
65
�Right : Mr. James Boeson talks to a concerned parent regarding the
Social Studies graduation requirements.
Below: Mr. L. Gilbert, Mr. J. Moore and Mr. J. Gottreich contemplate a
motion brought up during a meeting at the Niles North library.
Mr. Edward Brufke checks the daily bulletin for any scheduling errors.
66
�Left: Board Members Mr. J. Carlson, Mr. A.
Poulakidas, Mrs. V. Medak, Mr. J. Moore, and
Mr. J. Gottreich listen as Dr. I. Ginsburgh reads
a report.
Above left: Checking his calender, Mr. Harold Trapp
attempts to schedule more open gyms for the Niles W est
student body.
Above: Mr. John Winterhalter ponders the teacher-student
loads in various Industrial Arts and Home Economic classes.
Left: Mr. Richard Antes examines a teacher's study on the
merits of adding a new English course to the senior curriculum.
67
�Mr. Robert Redig points out two options open to a
student.
Taking time out
from her work,
Miss Mary Carr
greets one of her
students.
Above: Mr. John Chambers
steels
himself
for
another
complaint.
Above right: Dr. Arthur Ryden
listens attentively to a student's
co llege plan s.
Mr. Tom Thomas helps a student prepare her application for Washington University.
�Left: Deep in thought, Mr. Frank Mustari
decides what color to paint his office.
Below left: Mr. Leo Hoosline explains that the
computer spindled the student's schedule.
Below: Miss Roberta Jorgeson listens patiently
to a student's complaint.
The first day of school rush blocks Mr. Harry Sortal as he attempts to enter his office.
Dr. Walter Cocking plans his prospective program
as the new assistant principal of Niles West.
69
�As Miss Lorraine Hatscher distributes her students' essay
exams, she points out their flaws and strengths.
Mrs. Angela Graham points out the absurdity of Ionesco's Rhinocerous to her
APP English students.
,,
<
Above: Relaxing in the English
office,
Mr.
Bill
Geismann
discusses the merits of his new
course :
Contemporary
Nonfiction.
Above ri ght: Mr. Edmund Berek
ad mires the composure of a
student speaking before th e
class .
Right:
Tec hnical
direction
demands a lot of time from English teacher Mr. Tom Engle.
70
�Intent upon gaining the interest of his students, Mr.
Richard Gragg discusses the merits of the Greek
classical writings .
Mr. Mike Green finds a student's contribution worthy of a little
thought.
,,
Even after a long day, Mrs. Elizabeth Cox can still
manage a smi le for her students.
Mr. Pat Flynn provides expert advice to some amateur
photographers in his fi Im study class.
�Disagreeing with a student's comment, Miss Geri
Nash provides an English teacher's insight.
Miss Molly Magee offers a contrasting opinion for her class to consider.
Above : An illogical remark temporarily interrupts the flow of
logic in Mrs. Faith Shapiro's
communications discussion.
Above right: Taking time out for
a student's comment, Mr. Morris
Parker considers the validity of a
differing
opinion
on
"The
Whiteness of the Whale."
Right:
Mingling
with
his
students helps Mr. Jerry Orr see
things from their point of view.
72
�Mr. Ron Lamb points out the fallacies in a
student's reasoning during a discussion
on Lord of the Flies.
....
.....
• • ..•
•
...•..
..
.....
.....
,
.....•
• •
• •
•• ••
J
Above left: Utilization of audio-visual aids provides variety for Mr. Jim Knaak's classes.
Above : Mr. Marv Klebba attempts to bring the focus of
the class discussion back into perspective.
I
Left: Faced with two conflicting viewpoints, Mr. Tom
McMahon tries to make ends meet.
73
-- -
- -- - - - -
--
---
�Mr. Ken Reiter attempts to decipher a student's handwriting.
During one of his free periods Mr. Jim Batts has an important
consultation with his stockbroker.
Mr. Dick Turner reviews articles submitted for the next issue of
WEST WORD.
M r. Jim Johnson lectures the Yearbook staff on th~ importance of
meeting deadlines.
�In anticipation of a hard day at work, Mr. John Dubois f inds
himself lost in thought.
In the English office, Mr. Jim Sweeney has an informal conversation with
his colleagues.
Mr. F.J . Fett relaxes while one of his stud ent s present an oral
report.
Mrs . Barbara Gordon suggests some helpful hints to one of he r students on th e
tricks involved in organ izing an effective essay.
75
�Top: Biology teacher Mr. Gary Wanke helps two of his students
with a lab dealing with catalysts.
76
Bottom: Mr. Warren Holz demonstrates the usefulness of unit
analysis in solving chemical equations.
Top : Chemistry teacher Mr. William Schafer explains
how to make accurate measurements of cylindrical
objects.
Bottom: Mr. Gerald Turry looks for a copper ion in a
sample solution found in the laboratory.
�Mr. Thomas Mitch ell listens intently to a question asked
about the function of the duodenum in the process of
digestion.
Top: Mr. Roger Blackmore watches some of his biology students to
see if they use the proper technique in weighing chemicals.
Center: Mr. Ernest Salners demonstrates to EJne of his chemistry
students how to shape glass tubes into eye droppers.
Bottom: As a biology student finishes up a lab, Mr. William Coyer
checks to see if his results concur with previous data.
77
�Mr. Alan Etzbach explains how to calculate the initial and final momentum.
Mr. Jerry Jackson explains the function of the pharynx in the
plan aria.
Biology teacher as well as plant-keeper, Mr. Wayne
Rogoski spends his spare time caring for his plants.
Mr. Glenn Dessing shows how to derive the percent deviation of
chemical data.
78
�Mr. Dennis Hoeppner keeps watch over his class during
a chapter test.
Mr. John Beeftink ponders over a question asked by one of his
avid biology students.
Mr. David Schusteff stresses the fact that mitochondria are the
powerhouse of the cell.
After an exasperating debate with one of his students,
Mr. Gerald Firak finally convinces the student of the validity of his argument.
79
�I
Right: Mrs. Jane Thorne goes over a new chapter
dealing with functions.
Mr. Hugh Hart takes time out to explain arithmetic sequences to a
puzzled algebra student.
Above center : Explaining the process of vernalization, Mr. James
Strnad tells what effect temperature has on the seed embryo.
Above: Spending a free period grading quiz papers, Mr. Robert
Murphy checks an alternative answer to a problem.
80
�Left:
Mr.
Robert
Hanrahan
uses
the
overhead projector to
explain a diagram of
the circulatory system
in more detail.
Below: After having
researched a difficult
algebra equation, Mr.
Stan Jones sits at his
desk
in
complete
concentration.
\
Above: Miss Kathleen Kelly pauses to listen. to a question concerning conic sections
posed by one of her students.
Left: Mr. Lawrence Broy closely watches his physic students work with electrical current.
�Below: Mr. Dennis Filliman watches two of his algebra students demonstrate a
story problem on the velocity of a ball dropped to the ground.
Below: Mr. Don Field smiles as one of his computer whiz
students unfurls a ten foot computer program .
Below center: While explaining how to print data cards on
the keypunch, Mr. Alan Paschke reacts to a comment on
computer mix-ups.
Above : Miss Majorie Carlson passes back a math test to her students
so that they c an correct their careless mistakes.
82
�:l by hi
Left: During an exam, Mr. John Radimer checks the progress of his Algebra-Trig
students.
Below: Mr. Lewis Petit reads off the answers to the homework assignment,
while his algebra students grade their papers.
Far
left :
Mr.
Raymond Be ntsen
explains the usage
of D e Moivre's
theorm in solving
the
squares of
complex numbers.
Left : Miss Alice
Foote stays after
class to help one
of
her
algebra
students
learn
how
to
factor
polynom_ials.
...
1.._
\: ,
I
·' ...
...
I
Left: Mr. Michael Tarpey goes
into a d etailed lecture on matrices and linear systems.
83
�- -
-
- - .. - - - - - - - -- - -
Mrs. Jane Burton appreciates a quick response from one
of her students.
Mr. Irwin Drobny discusses the aspects of religious freedoms in early American history.
A lively discussion on the human side of U .S. history is led by Mr.
Chuck Anderson.
84
�Cbecking his junior American history students in their
progress, Mr. Gerald Boevers collects their notebooks
for review.
Above: Stifling a smile, Mr. Ed Brufke listens to a
student's comment in his A.P. American history class.
Left : Taking issue on a student's thought, Mr. Jack Fabri
presents an opposing viewpoint.
Discussing the complicated issues in History Since 1945 are Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin and her class.
85
�Mr. Dan Hill emphasizes the importance of Columbus'
voyage during a U.S. history lecture.
A free period finds Mr. Raymond O'Keefe catching up on his homework:
marking exams .
Above : Mr. John Gault enumerates on one of the many aspects of
Non-Western Civilization.
86
Right: Miss Celestine VanDorpe finds students are not the only ones
vulnerable to daydreaming in class.
�Mr. Blaine Gemeny prepares to lecture his Non-Western Civilization class.
Above: Mr. Robert Fizzel watches his history class take a quiz.
Above left : The intracacies of
explained by Mr. John Handzel.
human bone structure are
Left: Mr. Art Leipold questions a student's opinion on the youth
contra-culture.
�- - - - - - - - - - - - ·---
---
Mr. Bill Paulsen carefully formulates a response to a complicated
question.
Enjoying a class discussion, Mrs. Carol Simone looks on with interest.
Presenting a lect ure on the background to the Russian Revolution is Mr.
Otto Karbusicky.
Mr. Harry.Stokes emphasizes a point during a Psychology lecture.
88
�Mr. Pat Savage helps a maiden in distress at her typewriter.
Preparing an assignment for her bookkeeping class,
Josephine Hentz consults the text.
Mrs.
I,
Miss Annabel Begley dictates a business letter to her shorthand students.
Mr. Richard Yanz refl ects on the possibiliti es of a student's question.
89
�---------- -
-
-
Stressing a new technique used in key punching, Mr. Charles Burdeen
lectures to his data processing class .
•• •
Right center: Miss Karen Wagner drills her first year
Hebrew cl.ass on the different letter and vowel
sounds of the alphabet.
Below: Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick begins a lecture on
proper bookkeeping skills to one of his Business
Ed. classes.
Miss Gertrude O'Reilly quizzes
fundamentals of Spanish grammar.
her second year students on the
Listing the requirements of the course, Mr. Fernando Velasco listens
to a student's question regarding the grading scale.
�Left: After an oral quiz, Miss Kay Tourcotte pauses to correct
the class's pronunciation of the French verb souffrir.
Below: Miss Augusta Burwell explains the different
formations of the subjuctive tense to her fourth year German
class.
I .'/
i
-.,__ l
;I
.¥
Above left: Mrs. Dorothy Wise pauses while her shorthand class
catches up with her lecture on proper punctuation.
Left: Mrs. Olga Georgiev passes back semester finals to her sophomore Russian class.
�- - - - ---
-
--
Right: Mrs. Joanne Brownell casually listens to her
students relate their ideas concerning proper ways to
write a formal letter.
Below right : Mrs. Domitila Garcia motions to her Conversational Spanish class to repeat an idiomatic phrase.
Below: Attempting to clarify the conjugation of the verb
hablar, Miss Terese Klinger expresses herself distinctly.
Right: Mr. Darrell
pauses momentarily
his dictation in order
his beginning typists
up.
Smith
from
to let
catch
�Left: Concentrating on his students' actions during an exam, Mr.
Ken Drum ponders the test results.
Left center: Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch skeptically responds to a
student's questionable bookkeeping technique.
Below: Miss Irma Stefanini strains to hear a student's timid
response.
Above : Mr. Robert Feick checks on one of his senior student's typing
progress during a preliminary test.
Left: With an authentic German accent , Mr. George Brink strengthens his
students' pronunciation ability.
93
�~usic, 1!lrt and
Mr. Hugh McGee sings along with the Mixed Chorus in their
modern arrangement of "Jesus Christ Superstar."
Exhibiting a piece of pottery, Mrs. Cheryl Kazmer responds favorably to her
class's work.
Right: M r. Dennis Sullivan
attempts to slow the tempo
in the brass section of the
Niles West Concert Band.
94
�Left : Mr. Ted Kaitchuck quizzes his class on the different aspects of music theory.
Below: Mr. John Harmon prepares for another group of beginning students to take
over the drivers seat.
Left : Mr. Gary
Davis strives
to understand
the
hidden
meaning
in
one of his
students
abstract
drawings.
Amid various forms of art, Mr. Richard Requarth's
art class learns to draw different objects in the
same prospective.
95
�Looking ahead towards another scenic tour of the surrounding
area, Mr. Don Huff greets a student driver.
Keep1 g time with one hand, Mr. Frank Winkler accompanies the choir
with a modern musical arrangement.
1
Right: Mr. David Ewing takes drastic measures to capture the
attention of his class.
96
�Mr. Thomas Blackburn points out the difficulties
involved in drawing three dimensional objects .
Mr. Ge·orge Galla gives his moral support to a novice driver.
Above: Mr. George Earl contemplates a student's final grade in
classroom education.
Left : A few tips from Instructor Jim Kettleborough aid a new driver in
mastering the correct techniques of the driver-trainer.
97
�Top: During her free period Miss Ellen Olson is interrupted
by a student wishing fo inquire about a particular recipe.
Bottom : During a l esson in cooking cheese omlets, Miss
Nancy Phillips looks to see how her students are doing.
Top: Mrs. Jane Pickle is car eful not to get splattered by not oil as she
takes today's lesson out of a pot.
98
Bottom: Before the bell rin gs, Miss Wilda Defur gives her class a last
minute assignment.
'
�After a busy week in the home ec. kitchen, Miss
Elizabeth Andekian takes a load of towels out of
the dryer.
Mrs. Marian Jaesch ke gives a detailed lecture on the uses of symetrical
and asymetrical designs in decorating.
Miss Sue Carroll patiently waits for her ho me ec. class to
quiet down before beginning a lec_ture.
99
�Mr. Mark Anderson and one of his students display a look of satisfaction as they fix a gas engine.
Illustrating vario.u s types of cylinders. Mr. Melvin Schmidt
,
lectures his woodcrafts class on proper carving techniques.
I
i
I
I
I
1
!
I
I
I
I
Above: Mr. Glenn Anderson appreciates a
student's favorable comment on his method of
teaching.
Right: Pointing to various areas of a disassembled
crankcase, Mr. Gerald Burke tests his auto class's
knowl edge.
100
�Mr. Jack Lain demonstrates a new mechanical drawing
device to his advanced class.
Left: Watching the
front end of the
engine, Mr. Bruce
Buchholz tests the
pressure
being
held in the fuel
pump.
ll
Above: Mr. Gene
Volkman attempts
to
grade
an
electrical
appliance
demonstrated by one of
his students.
Left: Mr. George
Erickson
briefly
reviews the many
parts of a car's
engin e with his
auto class.
Mr. Erwin Froehlich exhibits a small sh elf made by one
of his metal crafts students.
101
�Miss Judy Kay helps a student find the proper tennis grip.
IP E
+=f ID
yUI
5C
n~
lf
c
.~
ft
~o
l Ill
Mr. Ronald Campbell tries to time his class as accurately as possible.
102
Center : Mr. Billy Schnurr checks his attendance cards to see if any of
his students are cutting.
,
Bottom : Mrs. Letitia Myers shows a student the correct form in
throwning a softball.
�---------
Left: Mr. Elmer Lucas gives the cue and his boys are off and running
the hundred yard dash.
Below: Looking for a new material for her health class, Mrs. Marie
Wise spends her time checking through books as well as magazines.
.•
Mrs. Jean Armour helps a student get in the right starting position for
a timed race around the football field .
Mr. John Armour aids a student in signing up for a
newly ~ffered elective of Archery.
�Below: Mr. William Richardson watches as his students warm
up for a game of baseball.
Right: Mr. Michael Skuban records the results from the
semi-final volleyball tournament in his class.
Right center: The duties of a teacher are many as Miss Penny
LeYitus referees a volley-ball game.
Observing her class, Miss Lucile Swift
records their progress on the court.
104
�Left: Miss Lee Heeren elaborates on the scoring procedures in soccer to
her class.
Left Center: Eyeing the team's progress, Mr. Mike Basrak observes a
practice draw play during football practice.
Above : Mr. John Burkel appears startled as a freshman track star interupts
his lecture on proper sportsmanship among athletes.
Explaining the need for a correct grip, Mrs. Judi Sloan emphasizes
the t echniqu es of a strong overhead serve.
�Hitting a birdie takes a special skill, and Mr. Jim Phipps demonstrates the proper technique to his sophomq_re gym class.
Mr. Robert Porter wonders about the success of his experimental fishing
class offered for a six week period.
Mrs . Josie Berns patiently waits for her advanced dance class
to practice a new step they have just learned in modern jazz.
Miss Sharon Kouba gives particular attention to her individual
students so that they can learn the correct stance in fencing .
.
106
�Left: Mrs. Loretta Cullerton busily sorts and files various new magazines which have just been added to the Niles West library.
Below: Setting aside some new reference material guide sheets, Mrs.
Phyllis Epstein graciously helps a student locate a book.
Above: Miss Frances Williams helps a student find a specific magazine
article dealing with new medical studies researching the side effects
of the pill.
Right: Stapling pamphlets for Freshman students on proper I ibrary
procedures, Miss Eleanor Shaevsky ponders the chaos of the
upcoming school year.
-
/.
107
�Right: Miss Helen Porten listens to a student complain that he
can't find any information on peanut worms for his Biology
paper.
Above: Mr. Albert Rambis. d emonstrates the
proper way of threading a movie projector to
some of his assistants.
Above right: Helping to alleviate a student's
misery, Mrs. Eileen Springer bandages a burnt
hand.
Right: Mrs. Martha Schnell explains her duti es
as a psychologi cal intern.
108
�Trying to explain the importance of a school education, Mr.
Charles Kemmler talks with a potential drop-out.
Mrs. Barbara Willerman listens carefully to her students' remarks covering
specific reading material which they have read.
)
Above: Mrs. Pat Mikos helps a student overcome a reading problem due to
poor memory retention. Right: Mrs. Janis Fineberg watches a student's
accomplishment with the innovation of Title I.
�Right: Discussing a pupil's background, Mr. Louis
Gross attempts to discover the basis of a student's
problem.
Above: A member of Title I, Mrs. Vicki Blanch searches for a pertinent magazine article involving day-care centers.
Above right : Aiding an underachiever, Mr. Richard Pfeiffer
stresses the major points that should be remembered for future
work.
Right: As a student describes her agonizing symptoms, Mrs.
Abigail Lawrence attempts to diagnose the disease.
110
�Mrs. Beatrice Becker reflects on the accomplishments shown
by one of her students in reading.
Enjoying a witty comment by one of her pupils, Miss Lana Braddock helps to
correct various speech problems found in their conversatons.
Mrs. Mary Rosenthal listens to a student's problem concerning a
totally apathetic view on school activities.
Due to a missing schedule, Miss Marie Flynn looks up the
right books needed for an English class.
111
���Right:
The
congeniality
of
the
Spectrum Staff is exemplified upon
the faces of co-editors Renee
Schneider and Gregg Weinstein, and
editor Carol Handelsman.
Below: Faculty advisors Mr. Johnson
and Mrs. Gordon discuss Spectrum
costs.
ectrom
114
Above : The arrival of the " Hello Dolly" pict ures finds special
events section workers Renie Einbinder and Barb Schneider
making their selections.
�Left: Jeff Colman and Richard Isaacson diligently proportion a picture. for the sports
section.
Below: Spectrum Staff attempts to hold a meeting while many minds wander.
Above: Carol Handelsman, yearbook editor, discusses a change in the photography schedule with Root Studios.
Left: The arrival of the yearbook proofs finds Lori Mangurten and Julie Leavitt
busy at work.
�Right: A joint effort by Robin Schwartz, Linda Yefsky,
Linda Cooperman and Marla White is needed in the creation of a layout.
Below: Jeff Epstein talks with Lynn Voedish and Gail
Segal.
cst~ord
Right : Linda Cooperman types as Gail Segal re lays the facts.
11 6
�Below: Westword members gather for a staff meeting to make plans for a new issue.
Above: Reni e Einbinder interviews Mr. O'Keefe for an advance story.
Left : Mr. Turner and Elaine Raffel discuss a news article.
117
�Right: Ellice Heyman, Renee Friedman, Leslie Wurman, Lori
Mangurten, Stuart Carp, Fran Saidel, Jessica Green, and
Susan Schneider select poems for this year's Opus One.
Last Row: Leslie Wurman, Suzie Schaffer, Lori Mangurten, Harvey Scheff,
Peggy Winslow. Front Row : Vicki Weil, Joan Forman, Stuart Carp, Sandy
Milan, Margaret Strub, Susan Schneider, Jessica Green.
Above: The pressure of the upcomin g deadline is evident, as Jill
Krolik and sponsor Mr. Green disagree over the publication of a
poem.
118
�Debate Club members listen carefully to their sponsor, Mr. Reiter, as he points out the basic points in the year's debate
resoluti o n.
The solemn atmosphere of a debate tournament is broken as Gary
Simon and Randy Kaplan interj ect a humorous point.
Second affirmative David Aizuss concludes the debate, pointing out
the flaws in the negative side's position.
119
�Right: Audrey Holzer, Patty Phillips, Emily Hill, and
Mark Nesselson clown around in Forensics.
Above: Forensics: Patty Phillips, Audrey Holzer, Emily Hill, Audrey Hirsch, Andy Landsman, Mark
Nesselson, Susan Kaplan, Margaret Strub, Judy Saltzburg.
120
~- -·
--
-
---
�Left : The hall is a stage for Dave Boyland and Cindy Landerman.
I
•.
Above : Row 1: Jon Friedman, Jay Hackin, Emily
Hill, Audrey Hirsch, Linda Stone, Annette
Klugman. Row 2 : Gary Loitz, Audrey Ho lzer,
Cindy Landerman, Terry Hoffman, Jim Sherman,
Barb Futransky, Anita Salzman, Ron Ganellan,
Marcy Brotman. Row 3: Lana Herold, Nancy
Davis , Patti Kanter, Sue Kaplan, Sheila Kinney.
Row 4 : Ken Pionte k, Carol Berman, Brian Hazard,
Linda Schlessinger, Ken Rubenste in, Paul
Smedberg, G ene Nessen son, David Goldman,
Joel Drazner.
121
�1-Mr. Winkler, 2-Cindy Landerman, 3-Terry Hoffman, 4-Nancy
Davis, 5-Gene Nessenson, 6-Bill Heintz, 7-Jim Sherman, 8Mitch Bock, 9-Jeff Blumenfeld, 10-Phil Block, 11-Ted Parge, 12Carol Berman, 13-Cathy Groeling, 14-Ron Ganellan, 15-Renee
Gott, 16-Jene Hardel, 17-Mike Wilcox, 18-Ken Piontek, 19-Ken
Rubenstein , 20-Jonathon Fri edman , 21-Leslie Bl and, 22-Sue
Fleming, 23-Larry Eckerling, 24-Gina Shelton, 25-Michelle
Abrams, 26-Jane Stelzer, 27-Cheryl Goldberg, 28-Sue Jacobs,
29-Georgia Kourozous, 30-Barbara Futransky, 31-Max Tash, 32Mark Freedkin, 33-Marion Hoelzer, 34-Anita Salzman.
�Terry Diamond, Renee Gott, and Nancy Mauer placidly listen to a
critique on a vivace number.
Vivace members anticipate their starting cue from Mr. McGee during a
practice session.
Lynne Kaminer, Candy Simmons, and Leslie Bland watch Mr. McGe e
as h e co nducts.
123
�JPtPANESE CUt't(JR£
cwa
Right: last Row: Gary Chelcun, Alan
Elste, Peggy Windslow, Margaret
Strub, Peggy Qualiardi. Second Row:
Cindy Lewison, Cindy Holliday,
Eleanor Schrader, Lori Klem ptner,
Carole Nakshima, Dennis Foo, Pat
Hyoska. Front Row : Steven Heinz,
Jonathan Manski, Howard Sikevitz,
Bryan Funai.
One of the foreign exchange programs
this year was the meeting between Niles
West students and AFS students from
other schools.
124
�Sitting: Bob Rubenstein, William Heinz, Jackie Solomon. First Row :
Miss Burwell , Douglas Smock, Donna Deters, Mr. Brink, Kim Luecht,
Jeff Bolker. Second Row : Bruce Slivnick, Bob Matlin, David Aizuss,
Joel Chupack, Steve Lewis.
First Row: Miss Burwell , Rosemary Razka, Monica Fisher, Bruce Slivnick, Dale Feldman, Steve Lewi s, David Herbstman, Joel Chupack, Miss
Klin ger, Mr. Brink. Second Row : Scott Green, Anja Lenczuk, Bob Rubenstein, William Heinz, Henri Rubenstein, Donna D eters, Gary Lande,
David Aizuss, Diane Birkley. Last Row: Linda Moeller, Gregg Razka , Barry Nowak.
125
-
-
-
- - - --
-
-
- - -- -- - - - - - - -
�The Student Representative Assembly considers passing a
resolution brought up by a member.
SRA president Larry Goldstein outlines the proposed objectives of student government during a fourth period meeting.
Norman Rubenstein prepares to present the Optional Assemblies proposal to members of the SRA.
126
�Usherettes Jay Weiss and Jackie Solomon take time out before returning to the crowds at a recent chorus concert.
Janet Stielow and Darlene Halfpap celebrate by sampling
donuts after a successful venture with Niles West visitors.
�Below: Varsity : Top Row {1-r): Diane Dedo. Second Row (1-r): Sue Polone, Julie Kramer. Third Row (1-r): Lori
Hirsch, Chris Semar. Front Row {1-r): Renee Weiss, Mindy Trossman.
Above: Varsity cheerleaders take a break during a game to talk with the
team 's trainer Mr. Turry.
Right: Julie Kramer stops cheering so she can concentrate on the game.
128
�Lori
~
Freshman : Below: Last Row (1-r): Janet Dedo, Laurie Erickson, Sandy Atsaves, Barbara Foo, Roseann Cerda, Sue Zucker.
Front Row (1-r): Jean Johnson, Donna Anderson, Tami Kittaka, Sue Guttman.
J
~
/
..,
,..,
Sophomore: Above: Last Row (1 : Jeann e Erickson, Li sa Thompson, Marla Goodm an , Regina
-r)
Dedo. Front Row (1- r): Debbie Womer, Nancy Miller.
129
�Front Row (1-r): Debbie Erlebacher, Bonnie Saeks, Ann Weigard. Second Row (1-r): Elaine Raffel, Judy Levine,
Loree Polin, Janice Mossong. Third Row (1-r): Sheryl Resnick, Laura Neiberg, Cindy Gussis, Leslie Korrub. Fourth
Row (1-r): Diane Eaton, Darcy Riback, Hilde Weng, Nurit Midler.
(Right): Judy Levine reacts to a suggestion
concerning changing the routine.
130
from
Ann
Weigard
�1e,
th
~
~
'
I
I=
•
I
(Above): With great enthusiasm, Lori Polon and Judy Levine
procede in time to the music.
(Left): Accuracy is achieved by constantly practicing formations.
Above (1-r): Top Row : Cindy Cusis, Nurit Midl er, Lorayne Anderson , Diane Eaton, Mary Sobol,
Darcy Riback. Third Row : Judy Leader, Sheryl Resnick, Leslie Korrub, Janice Mossong, Paula
Housakos. Second Row: Laura Nieberg, Lori Polon, Judy Levine , Ann Weigard. First Row: Debbie
Erlebacher, Bonnie Saeks.
131
�Front Row (1-r) : Danny Yohanna, Rick Schneider, Mike Schreiber, Jim Hornthal, M ax Tash, Randy Ochonicki. Second Row (1-r):
Peter Korn, Noel Wilner, D ennis Nakanishi, Ross Diederich, Mark Oberotman, Howard Zyburt, Jim Welsh. Third Row (1-r):
David Shein, Larry Schneider, Gary Kozak, Mike O'Callaghan, Mitch Shore, Mike Holberg, Bernie Ash. Fourth Row (1-r) : Marty
Hildebrand, Mark Wyzgala, Ron Hacker, Craig Brooks, Phil Egebrecht, Gary Chelcun, Mark O 'Callaghan. Last Row (1-r): Richard
Leach, Rich Gottlieb.
c
L
u
B
Above : Whil e N-Club members are p aying close attentio n, President Mike
Schreiber lead s th e meeting.
Right: A peace symbol is ironically raised as Niles East Football player is destroyed .
132
C. I
�•):
•):
ty
rd
:rop Row (1-r): L. Hosfield, K. Klint, M . Quist, K. Klint, J. Steilow, K. Harris, L. Wiebart, J. Larson, D. Halfpap,
D. Peterson. Second Row {1-r): L. Cain, M . Frake, G. Soreson, G. Harnis, C. Amaranter, E. Vodriarka, R. Feder,
C. Defrancesco, C. Hoffman, L. Hanlon. Third Row {1-r) : B. Stauber, L. Hughes, S. Kelly, D. Springborn, K.
Elegreet, N. Blameuser, E. Matysik, B. Larson. Front Row (1-r): M . Stout, D. Duda, B. Byk, K. Balin, R.
Borgardt, L. Al17anese, K. Reimer, S. Schwartz, B. Vinci.
·
I
Above : Practicing for speed and form, aquasprites plunge in the water.
133
�T
'
m
€
Above: Timers Club: 1. Mrs. Meyers 2. Mary Malloy 3. Robin Mueller 4. Liz Steiger 5. LuAnn Albanese 6. Holly Farris 7.
Lynn Hughs 8. Diane Brauer 9. Heidi Unverricht 10. Lynn Schafer 11. Ruth Hollinger 12. Maureen Coursey 13. Helene
O'Hara 14. Mary Sobel 15. Ellen Burns 16.Donna Detters17. Debbie Edington 18. Monica Fischer 19. Kathleen Coursey 20.
Ell en Hallberg 21. Lynn Cain 22. Lori Albanese 23. Donna Springborn 24. Karen Cocking 25. Cheryl Kn1,1dsen 26. Sue
Jacobs.
134
ii.
�Below: Front Row (1-r) : Cl\eryl Peterson, Carol Mensinger, GALIBO, Mrs. Sloan (Coach), Lori
Klemptner, Colleen Lyman, Liz Becker, Donna Gruenke. Second Row (1-r): Karen Valenziano,
Karen Willerman, Jodi Tripicdii o, Nancy Tabloff, Judy Miller, Mary Fortman, Linda Mueller. Third
Row (1-r): Tony Housakos, Joan Bauer, Carol Schneider, Gail Erickson, Barb Blumenthal, Linda Yi ,
Carol Naki shima. Last Row (1-r) : Regina Dedo, Dawn Kluge, Carol Anderson, Kathy Caliva, Nancy
Mill er.
~
CI :
~
:
6) J
~
c r: )
Above: With coo rdin atio n, Joan Bauer exhi bit s geo m et r ic body fo rm .
Left : Varying her t echnique, Jod i Tri picchio di smo unts o ff the Balance
Beam .
135
�Right: Alternates {1-r) First Row : Jackie
Burns, Chris Torp, Michele Gettleman.
Second Row {1-r): Julie Duda, Jenney Jiv,
Robin Klemptner. Third Row (1-r) : Julie
Starkman, Ellen Burns, Cindy Bruner. Top
Row {1-r): Marcia Christiansen , Julie
Porter, Mrs. Sloan, Linda Gruzynski.
Above : With concentratio n, Do nn a Gru enke approaches to m o unt th e ho rse .
Right: In her follow th ro ugh , Donna G ru enke exhibit s excell ent form.
b
136
�G
•
•
Right: GAA Board members Robyn
Wallach, Janet Steilow, and Carrie Elegrett
enjoy Christmas activities.
Above: Cathy Shurson begins her routine for Intramural Gymnastics.
Left : Reaching for the sky, Judy Miller applies concentration.
�GAA Board Front Row (1-r): J. Tripicchio, J. Bauer, M . Gilluly, D. Halfpap, N. Halfpap, J. Estes. Second Row {1-r):
D . Springborn, M . Koursey, K. Koursey, S. Harris, N. Dorfman, L. Zazove, D. Duda. Third Row (1-r): S. Kinney, D.
Goldmeir, G. Harms, K. Cocking, C. Knudsen, D. Burkhardt, C. Elegreet, C. Lyman. Last Row (1-r): J. Wolf, M .
Gettleman, C. Kachan, D. Shuesteff, L. Heim, J. Stielow, R. Wallach, Miss Heeren.
Volleyball t eam Front Row (1-r): Miss Heeren. Second Row {1-r) : D. Burkhardt, L. Zazove, J. Stukman, C. Elegreet, N. Dorfman,
D . Goldmeir. Third Row (1-r): C. DeFransisco, S. Simon, S. Kinney, J. Estes, L. Brooks, K. Koursey, M. Koursey, S. Harris. Last Row
(1 r): J. Farrell, J. W o lf, C. Kach an, L. Steiger, D. Shusteff, N. Half pap, M. Gilluly, D. Halfpap .
-
138
-
-~
--=
~---------
--- -
~
-
-
�Softball Team. Front Row (1-r): C. Hoffman, C. Knudsen, D. Burkhardt, D. Goldmeir, L. Zazove, J. Lupicchio. Second Row {1-r):
A. Brody, K. Cocking, L. Mitchell, S. Kinney, J. Estes, J. Bauer, S. Harris. Last Row (1-r): P. Fenton , J. Wolf, C. DeFrnasico, J.
Farrell, D. Shusteff, M. Gilluly, Miss Heeren.
The swing is followed through by Crystal Fukuya as she practices badminton.
139
�Top : An extensive display is INS Club's way of saying "break the habit. "
Bottom: Last Row (1-r): Karen Wegener, Sheryl Steinberg, Mary Ann Fortman, Mr. Blackmore, Jody Sloan.
Front Row (1-r): Lisa Schreier, Lorri Abrams.
140
�Chess Club (1-r) :, Standing: Mr. Hart, Steven Brasch, Richard Blumenthal, Larry Moeller, Mr.
Holz. Seated : Harvey Scheff, Allan Sherbin.
IECOLOC,Y
Ecology Club (1-r): Standing: Mr. Firat, Greg Razka, Harvey Scheff, David Greenberg. Seated: Rosemary Razka,
Phil Block, Neil Horwitz, Mr. Wanke.
141
�Eric Rubenstein and David Aizuss listen as
Mr.
Dessing
discusses
new
breakthroughs in biochemistry.
As Mr. D essing points out an articl e of interest, Joel Dubin and Steve Brasch look
on.
142
�Bridge Club: (1-r): Seated: Alan Sherbin, Dale
Feldman, Eric Rubenstein, Jeff Rabin, David
Herbstman. Standing: Scott Green, Paul
Johnson.
Biochemistry: Mr. Glessing helps Greg Razka, Eric Rubenstein, Joel Dubin, St eve Brasch and
David Aizus research a problem in Biochemistry.
�Top: (1-r): Joan Claus, Ron Shroyer, Ken Good case, and Barb O 'Brien wait patiently for a guest speaker:
Bottom : Publicizing the Recycling Center is the topic for discussion among Geo rge Brabec, Anni e
Engl ehardt, and Jan e Gund erson .
144
-------~- -
--
--
�Top: {1-r): Howard Sturt, Edward Galster, Richard Masters, and Gary
Krom take on the responsibility gf caring for Niles West's aquarium .
Bottom: The West Aquarist's fish add living beauty to the hallway on
the third floor.
Ukst Aquorists
Above : Pisces aren't camera shy!
145
�Physics Club
Top : Physics Club: (1-r) : Last Row: Debra Lipschultz, Greg Razka, Paul
Lindeman, Rosemarie Razka. Front Row: Scott Green, Steve Kramer, Mark
Rubin .
Bottom: M ed ical Careers Club: (1-r) : Last Row : Mrs. Lawrence, Francine
Ermilio, Monica Fishe r, Denise Jaskolka, Karen Stoltz, Donna Gerber, Susan
Kudla. Front Row : Luann Hick ey, Beth Friedman.
146
�1. Dave Shapiro, 2. Mark Johnson, 3. Evan Kharasen,
4. Joel Weinfeld, 5. Scott Marshall, 6. Braxton Miller, 7. Martin Lasser, 8. Tim Hengels, 9 . John Lynn ,
10. Bob Goddard, 11. Greg Flood, 12. Mr.
Rogoski.
Preparatory to launch, Martin Lasser
inspects the spacecraft.
'aul
ark
ine
san
147
���..I
es
•
Play typical of the Conference
Champion Indians: Ray Lain
(Above Right) gathers in one of
his six TD receptions. Behind
blocking by Larry Snyder (66)
and John Nabolotny (88) All
Conference Halfback Warren
Nemanich (Right) springs loose
for six points. Nemanich totaled
652 yards on the season for 11
touchdowns.
150
�+
End Jim Thornton (Left) runs for daylight after receiving a Scott
Zolke pass. Thornton caught 11 passes during the year, for 204
yards and two touchdowns. Everytime Halfback Mike
Schreiber (Below Left) handles the football, the play runs for a
positive 6.7 yards.
VARSITY
"
NW
30
36
14
30
40
28
28
37
21
OPP.
Niles East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Thornwood
Maine North
Niles North
New Trier West
Maine West
Maine South
24
3
14
6
20
0
14
22
6
�Quarterback Scott Zolke (Above), here handing off to Fullback
Ray Lain, is valued by all coaches as "West's best quarterback
ever." Zolke's predecessors include such greats as professional
Jim Hart, the current quarterback for the St. Louis Cardinals. All
Conference Mike Schreiber (Right) eludes tacklers at Niles East.
Schreiber rushed for 862 yards, 10 TD's, and his offensive play
was instrumentar in the Tribe's undefeated season.
l
152
......-
.
-- - · - - - --
-
-
--- -
�Behind the brainwork of West's head coache s Bill Schnurr and
M ike Basrak (Left) the Indians amassed a to tal offense of 29.2
points per game highest in the Central Suburban Leagu e.
(Below right) in an att empt to gain yardage, Rich Lain r eaches fo r
th e ball .
t
VARSITY FOOTBALL 1st ROW L to R: M. Perl ow , P. Klipowicz, F. Swanke, G. Bernst ein, B. D eSent, S. Lapins, M. Shore, L. Snyde r. 2nd ROW :
R. Capodagli, B. Sakas, A. Jac kson, M . Mitchell, B. Tho rnto n, G. Sisto, B. Lo renz, M. Kirst e, J. Flann ery, M. Ni esman. 3RD ROW : Co ach M .
Basrak, Coach D . Huff, Co ach B. Richardso n, M . Tash, D. Co nti, W . Nemani ch, B. Oshizaki, B. A sher, M . Schrei b er, K. Gaite r, D. Dorfman, S.
Kropp, Co ach B. Coye r. 4TH ROW: R. Dassinger, D . Shein, H . Zybert, T. Wal sh, R. Lain , B. Mitz, Co ach W. Paul sen, Coach B. Schnurr. LAST
ROW: J. Anderson, R. Di ed erich, R. O shiniki, D. Flood , R. Arns, R. M ac halin sky, J. Trivisanno, J. Nabo lo tny, J. Welch, D. Senesky, J. Tho rnto n,
F. Colletto, S. Zo lke, E. Tripp .
153
�In the rain agai nst Niles North, Sophomore
Steve Anderson (BELOW) attempts a fifteen
yard field goal, Doug Launhardt holding.
SOPHOMORES
OPP.
NW
Niles East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Thornwood
Maine North
Niles North
New Trier West
Maine West
Maine South
6
8
0
20
20
20
6
18
6
20
20
46
6
6
6
54
15
21
SOPHOMORES:
L to R:
FIRST ROW : J.
Binkenheier, P. Schey, S. Harris, M. Hildebrand, J.
Steiger, S. Lowell, D. Bailey, P. Yamau chi, B.
Bereskin . SECOND ROW: B. Deischbourg, E.
Cernuda, S. Spencer, P. Evans, K. Cocking, M.
Liano, J. McDonald, M . DiBasilio, T. Flood. THIRD
ROW : D. Dunis, D. Duchaj, S. Kallick , T. McClean,
B. Nutting, J. Bowman, M. Dyslin , S. Josenkoski, T.
154
Norman. FOURTH ROW : J. Schafer, R. Wilson, B.
Burkhardt, P. Kaminski , J. Dolan , P. Puttrich, S.
Hojnacki, D. Sortal, B. Sorensen, B. Bindus. FIFTH
ROW : D. Launhardt, J. Grimm, R. Bender, B.
McNamara, F. Swenson, B. Bindus, S. Anderson , J.
Welter, A. Swanke, S. Spielman. SIXTH ROW:
Coach G. Earl, Coach B. Yan z, R. Rosset, C. Tash.
.
�FRESHMAN B: L to R: FIRST ROW : C. Relj ac, M.
Frake, F. Verstraite, A . Gussin C. Frank, L.
Matchen, R. Rostron, J. lrpino, R. Caliva. SECOND ROW: F. Hilbert, D . Egelston, J. Pearson, D .
Nolte, B. Adelman, S. D eBasi lio, J. All eguez, B.
Nu tting, T. Oclon. THIRD ROW : R. Keuhn, A.
Diamond, J. Lartz, M. Dieschbourg, G. Abshire, J.
Hyosaka, T. McCl osky, E. Anderson, A.
Am arantos, FOURTH ROW : D. Wendt , F.
Tritschler, G. M ead, K. Capodagli, R. Nord, S.
Parks, R. Blair, R. Nordin, B. H offman. FI FTH
ROW: Coach P. Burke, M. Coone, R. Gold, P.
Mickels, A. Rosen, M. Rueb, D. Weiner, F.
Hildebrand, K. Panouses, D. Settler, Coach J.
Armour.
FRESHMAN B
FRESHMAN A
NW
"
8
21
34
34
28
22
8
46
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Senn
Maine North
Maine West
Niles North
Maine South
New Trier West
FRESHMAN A: L to R: FIRST ROW: B. Nurskog, B.
Hed, L. Olson, L. Zera, A. Qual iardi, M. Hanrahan,
D. Gruenke. SECOND ROW: N . Glicksberg, J.
Jacobs, L. Kre iter, T. M ataya, T. Becker, D . Karp, C.
Del eonardi s, THIRD ROW: D. Gunther, B. Tripp, B.
Amarantos, J. Dafnis, S. Witt, C. Peters, C. McClean .
OPP.
0
0
14
14
6
0
6
18
NW
3
6
12
12
6
7
14
3
Deerfield
Glen brook
Senn
Maine North
Maine West
Niles North
Maine South
N ew Trier West
OPP.
20
6
31
0
18
10
34
24
FOURTH ROW : S. Klint, B. Coltharp, T. Welter, R.
Jo hnson, D. Launick, J. McN amara, B. Kreiter, P.
Johnopolos, J. Perconti. FIFTH ROW: Coach R.
O ' Keefe, M . M cDonald, E. Schl ag, B. Pindras, P.
Flood, L. Koehler, B. Buckl ey, M. C hapekis, Coach
R. Lamb.
155
�(Below): With two defenders in pursuit, fullback Mark Oberottman maneuvers the ball into a position for a shot as fullback Bob Casey and
halfback Pete Korn move in on the action. (Right) Halfback Pete Korn
successfully blocks an opponent 's attempted shot with forwards Stig
Edwardson and Bill Peterson looking on.
,.
(Above) Displaying excell e nt ball co ntrol , forward Richard Ovington
fakes his d efender out of positio n.
(ABOVE) Showing great hustle, forward Mickey Meiselman sprints
for a loose ball .
156
�(Below) Halfback Bill Macallister neatly passes the ball behind him to
awaiting teammate, fullback Floyd Shechter.
VARSITY
OPP.
NW
1
3
2
0
0
2
2
1
3
2
1
1
1
6
2
'2
1
2
Oak Park
Highland Park
Waukegan
New Trier East
Evanston
Maine East
Maine North
St. Joseph
Maine South
New Trier West
Quigley South
Maine West
Lake Forest
Lyons
Maine West
Maine South
New Trier West
Evanston
1
1
1
1
3
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
2
3
0
0
1
1
)
VARSITY: (1-r): First Row : D. Korb, C. Culloton, T. Friedman. Second
Row: P. Elman, B. Pick, P. Korn, K. Edwardson, A. Horn, G. Messinger,
S. Heller, J. Spitz, M. Beckman (Manager). Third Row : J. Roland, M.
Glassberg, C. Berzoc, D. Goodcase, S. Bernstein, R. Ovington, S.
Fenchel, S. Weiser. Fourth Row: S. Kacel, D. Dermer, B. Macallister, M.
O'Callaghan, F. Weiss, K. Schatzman, N. Wilner, B. Camras. Fifth Row :
D. Ashe, M. O'Callaghan, S. Edwardson , S. Niles, J. Hornthal, F.
Shechter, M. Oberrotman, M. Meiselman . Last Row : Coach F. Velasco,
B. Peterson, B. Casey, J. Gaki, R. Gottleib, S. Specter, Coach M.
Klebba.
�(ABOVE) Forwards David
Shelton and Craig Cohen
maneuver the ball up the
field eluding a defensive
opponent. (RIGHT) Steve
Soskin dribbles around a
defender as another one is
in pursuit. Emmet Goldberg
looks on.
SOPH. LAST ROW. L to R: J. Lowen, J. Carlson, D. Zazove, S. Heinz, E.
Goldberg, B. McAllister, B. Schlesinger, J. Hosanna, Coach Sanstead.
SECOND ROW: J. Guirsch, M . Saperstt;!in, P. Mylander, D. Shelton, S.
Baron, S. Pearlman, J. Lichten, A . Kamura . FIRST ROW: R. Schnurr, K.
Levin, M. Schnurr, D . Podell, R. Niles, A. Stone.
�FROSH: L to R. LAST ROW: R. Krueger, R. Frey, R. Re inhardt, J.
Erickson, S. .Kubes, D. Bursteen. FOURTH ROW: Coach R. Porter, S.
Feldman, R. Cohan, K. Takemoto, R. Leck, B. Miller, J. Wendt, R.
Shroyer, M. Dudavitz, K. Abrams, M . Max, K. Brainin, B. Friedler, E.
Shulte. THIRD ROW: T. Sacks, S. Hausman, G . Schuman, G. Crane, L.
Rifkin, M. Sandroff, E. Feldman, R. Johnson, C. Diederich, S. Turton, H.
SOPHOMORE
NW
4
3
1
1
1
3
3
1
4
2
2
2
0
2
0
7
1
3
'
.
Oak Park
Highland Park
Waukegan
New Trier East
Maine East
Maine North
St. Joseph
Maine South
New Trier West
Quigley South
Maine West
Lake Forest
Lyons
Evanston
Evanston
Maine West
Lyons
Lake Forest
Rubinstein, B. Senoff (Manager), Coach J. Burkel. SECOND ROW: B.
David, A. Zunamon, M . Tarczynski, _ . Casey, E. Kharasch, D . Johnson,
P
B. Crown, J. Kramer, T. Schey, A . Panagos, A . Potash. FIRST ROW: D.
Korb, C. Field, J. Stielow, H. Hoffman, N. Horwitz, R. Burns, H. Barnett;
T. Sanders, n. Pizzolato, R. Cohen, K. Dermer, R. Brunning, R. Kinzel.
OPPONENTS
1
1
2
1
0
0
1
1
1
2
0
2
1
1
1
0
2
1
FROSH "A"
FROSH "B"
NW
1
0
2
2
1
2
3
4
1
6
OPP.
Maine East
Highland Pk.
Waukegan
New Trier East
Maine South
New Trier West
Maine West
Maine East
Lyons
Evanston
NW
0
0
2
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
3
2
5
2
3
0
4
0
0
2
OPP.
Maine East
Waukegan
New Trier E.
Maine North
Maine South
NewTrierW.
Maine East
Lake Forest
Lyons
Highland Pk.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
Forward Russell Frey neatly han d les the
ball past a defensive opponent and
dribbles th e ball downfield.
159
----------
�Niles West began the 1971-1972
season
as
conference
contenders, winning their first
eight contests. Especially noted
was the early victory over an annual nemesis Evanston. Blake
Lorenz (Above) was known for
his backcourt talent while Dan
Welter (Above Right) controlled
the boards. Senior sixth man,
Tom Amarantos (Right) was
formidable at either guard or
forward.
160
�Depth was decisive in Indian Victories. Coming off the bench with a leg
injury sustained in football, Senior Scott Zolke (left) provided needed
rebounding strength. Foul shooting proved a strong point on the squad
as Brad Cartwright (Below) made over sixty percent of his free throws.
As Juniors prevailed, Captain Don Burrows (Left) was the only starting
Senior. His play sparked the team with his co mbined offensive and
defensive ability.
161
�The prowess of West's outside shooters was an important factor in the
tribe's early eight game winning streak. Six-foot four inch center, Brad
Cartwright (Right) was consistent on his jump shot from the baseline. Senior guard Don Burrows (Below) boasted a sixteen point per game
average, including a thirty point night in the victory against New Trier
West.
VARSITY : (1 -r): Front Row : D. Conti , B. Brown, D. Kerman, D. Burrows,
R. Deiderich , B. Lorenz, T. Bartlett, R. Katz. Back Row: Coach B.
162
Schnurr, J. Steiner, J. Goldsher, J. Richmond, B. Cartwright, D . Welter,
T. Thorne, M . Staackman, B. Shiner, S. Zolke, Mgr. S. Kf"amer.
�J.V. pl aymaker Bob Brown (Left) saw key action in the
battle with Maine North , However, Brad Cartwright
(Below Left) led all score rs in this win o ver the n ewly
form ed Maine North t ea m.
VARSITY
OPP.
NW
68
61
55
62
73
61
71
69
62
54
65
66
42
58
56
53
70
58
61
41
Niles East
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
Maine North
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Sullivan
St. Viator
Niles North
Maine West
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Maine North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine West
44
54
47
61
43
55
64
66
75
52
51
63
89
51
61
54
58
55
54
51
163
--~-------
- •
�For the first time in twelve years the Niles West Basketball team
advanced beyond the Regional Tourney. Defense sparked the Indians
to victory, as illustrated by Dan Welter and Joel Steiner (Below). All
Conference at either center or forward , Brad Cartwright (Right) led
the Tribe with his flawless outside shooting.
164
FRESHMAN A: Top Row: (1-r) : D. Guenther, B. Buckley, F. Schlag,
R. Fogel, B. Kruger, B. Pindras , A . Young, Coach Field. Second
Row : A . Amarantos, J. Chiapetta, F. Steinberg, S. Kibort, T.
Welter, K. Panouses . Front Row: M . Hanrahan, F. Martaranno, S.
Laute nschleiger, M . Block, R. Brunning.
�All Conference guard , Don Burrows
(Left) set an all time Niles West free
throw record, sinking over eighty
percent.
SOPHOMORES: {1-r): Front Row: B. Sorensen, J. Blackman, G.
Baumler, S. Barron, J. Zoros, B. H anrahan. Second Row: D.
Launhardt, M. Yersky, J. Welter, S. Anderson, B. Burkhardt, D.
Sortal. Top Row: J. Welter, D. Kibort, R. Rosset ,
McNamara, S. Spielman.
J. Schafer,
B.
165
-
-
--
-~----
-
�Despite tight defense all year, as illustrated by Joel
Steiner (Above) the Indians cou ldn't contain the
overpowering Maine South Hawks, in the tribe's biggest
loss. Among the few highlights of that game was this
easy lay-up by Junior Dave Conti (Left).
166
�Fencing requires technique, natural ability, and finesse. Captain Gary
Kozack (Left) displays excellent form as he manu evers out of the reach of
Lou Atsaves. Ron Hacker and Guenther Hartfeil (Below) demonstrate the
basic style for blocking the foil.
VARSITY: Kneeling: S.
G.
Pick,
B.
Blum,
Kozack , L. Atsaves, R.
Herstein. Back row: j.
Kassel, J. Anderson, R.
Hacker, G. Hartfeil, R.
Leach , M. Oberrotman ,
H. Labow.
167
- -·
-----~-~---==--
�VARSITY
NW
81,42
81.42
85.12
85.12
103.24
89.15
88.66
105.46
112.14
94.27
97.22
101.57
84.76
105.57
110.37
103.12
Niles North
Niles East
Maine East
New Trier East
Deerfield
New Trier West
Barrington
Maine North
Thorn ridge
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Lake Forest
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Evanston
Maine West
OPP.
110.64
113.02
67.44
97.44
64.18
96.15
101 .02
65.15
119.62
124.33
100.45
93.49
127.01
103.19
124.04
105.76
(Top): VARSITY: Standing: (1-r): B. Topol, S.
Gutman, J. Roland, D. Korb, C. Nelson, M. Gordon,
B. Bindus, R. Rodriguez, D. Hollinger, K.
Schatzman, P. Panik. Kneeling : F. Trester, Coach
Armour, D. Raymond.
(Above): Number one man on tumbling Senior
Fred Tres ter performs a Japanese balance trick.
Junior Bruce Topol shows an L cross, one
of the hardest tricks on the rings.
A handstand is part of Junior Paul Panik 's
routine.
•
168
�Sophomore Mark Zolke pe rforms an L support o n the
rings.
SOPHOMORE: Standing: Coach Petit, M . Sanders, T. Cozzola, T. Mclean, B. Bindus,
M . Hosfield, S.. Perlman, D. Duchaj, M. O smolak. Kneeling: J. Pearson, W. Bordes, D .
Burke, J. Craig, F. Bonnetti. Sitting: T. Kropp.
SOPH
NW
so.so
so.so
48.SO
48.50
SS.82
44.68
61.16
70.52
63.76
S9.82
S8.12
68.S6
61.58
S1.62
S6.80
64.10
Niles East
Niles North
Maine East
New Trier East
Deerfield
New Trier West
Barrington
Maine North
Thorn ridge
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Lake Forest
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Evanston
Maine West
OPP.
FROSH
64.SO
67.00
3S.18
38.80
27.9S
14.28
S4.92
41.52
S3.74
48.10
47.20
37.90
S2.78
49.87
S1.49
60.01
OPP.
NW
3S.74
Deerfield
22.66
33.28
New Trier West
24.66
37.68
Barrington
27.40
37.30
Glenbrook South
43.00
39,84
Maine South
39.84
-
/
f
·~~I
ill¥':
-
,,,
_ ..-
)
~}'>,
~
....""
•~
~
~ ~-•. ~
•
'./!
!18
_,I
~""
Se ni or Don Raymond strives for perfect form whil e performing o n t he parall el bars.
Captain of the Sophomore team To m Kro pp gets ready
to perform a giant.
169
-
- -
-
-
-c::c---::.-::-
-
-
�(Right): Using his chin to pin his opponent, Junior, Dan Yohanna, successfully
gains the advantage. (Below) : Subsequent
to tie-up position, Senior, Phil Clesi ,
drops to his knees and gracefully brings
his opponent to the mat.
VARSITY
NW
3rd
33
25
17
2nd
27
16-22
31
21
18
21
24
14
18
OPP.
Niles Quad
Highland Park
New Trier East
Maine North
West Leyden Quad
Deerfield
Evanston, Wheeling, &
Libertyville
Maine West
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Glenbrook North
10
21
29
18
40-34
21
27
36
25
30
29
32
~
z
•
VARSITY: (1 -r) : Top Row : J. W ehrmacher, D. Yo hanna, B. Ko pinski , R. Lain-; R. Lain, B. Mitz, F. Sanchez, W. Nemanich,
Coach Port er . First Row : P. M ensinger, E. Turto n, B. Blini ck, R. Schn eider, P. Clesi, J. Nowi cki , P. Smith.
170
�SOPHOMORES: {1-r) : Top Row: Coach Richardson, E. Allard, K. Kobudak, T. Flood, J.
Bowman, R. Wilson, M . Dibasilio, J. McDonal d, J. Rost ron, Coach Sesso. First Row: M .
Begoun, M. Schnurr, M. Garcia, P. Frazee, R. Schnurr, D. Bail ey, G. Hoshizaki, B. Bereskin .
SOPHOMORE
OPP.
NW
3rd
39
36
42
33
27
2nd
26
18
30
14
42
38
Niles Quad
Highland Park
New Trier East
Maine North
Deerfield
Thornwood
Evanston Quad
Main.e West
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Ni les North
Gienbrook North
18
17
15
25
33
32
26
27
42
9
18
FRESHMEN
OPP.
NW
27
Highland Park
30
46
New Trier East
24
45
Maine North
21
42
Deerfield
21
30
Thornwood
27
23
Maine West
33
Glenbrook South
36
24 .
30
New "Frier West
15
23
Maine South
35
21
Niles North
39
21
Glenbrook North
33
Mik e
Sophomore,
Schnurr, shows determination as he iinally
an
down
breaks
angiush ed contender.
FRESHMAN : (1-r): Top Row: Coach Huff, M. Rose n, C. M cl eon, M . Chapekis, R. Gol d, J. Springer, S. Witt, K. Steffin,
Coach Lain . First Row : P. Johnopolos, T. Kramer, D. Korb, B. Hoffman, S. Turton , S. De Basilio, C. Deleonardis.
1 71
- - - - -- -· -
- - ---
-
�(Right): Paul Bartsch gets off to a fine start
in one swimming heat. (Below): Richard
Carl doing the Butterfly stroke races
towards the finish line.
VARSITY
NW
18
60
42
19
79
33
20
35
22
31
25
32
24
43
Forest View
Maine North
East Leyden
Deerfield
Niles East
Morton West
Proviso West
West Leyden
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Maine South
Niles North
OPP.
77
35
53
76
16
62
75
60
73
64
70
63
71
52
~
z
E
E
VARSITY : (1-r): Kneeling: M . Odum, R. Nutting, R. Carl, D . Hallberg. Second Row: Coach Radimer, S. Ekenberg, G.
M acEwan, D . Ekenberg, J. Harms, R. Conrad, T. Heinz, B. Nutting, Coach Davis. Third Row: W . Homer, J. Vorpagel, S.
Rosenberg, M. Levy, R. Bonetti, C. Chow, S. Camus, S. Okasak, S. Spak.
'
172
�,.
Freshman Steve Michaels awaits the judges' scores.
SOPH
OPP.
NW
48
Forest View
65
55
Maine North
38
18
Proviso West
54
28
West Leyden
49
45
Deerfield
72
35
Niles East
15
48
Maine West
55
40
New Trier West
58
28
Glenbrook South
54
FROSH
OPP.
NW
36
Forest View
58
42
Maine North
52
41
Proviso West
52
52
West Leyden
43
12
Deerfield
82
so
Niles East
40
51
Maine West
44
28
New Trier West
66
20
Glenbrook South
75
A swimmer finishes the
breast stoke portion
during a relay event .
FRESHMEN : (1-r) : Kneeling: G. Kitowski, B. Weiss, R. Nord, P. Casey, E. Loos, H. Mayber, J. Allequez, J. lrpino. Second
Row: D. Lavnick, D. Wendt, S. Michael, L. Jensen, B. Amarantos, C. Klint, H. Garoon, R. Johnson.
173
- --~-------
�All-Conference long-jumper and co-captain, Jim Hornthal (Below)
displays his flawless technique in the 180-yard low hurdles. Craig
Brooks, (Right) long-distance specialist, tenaciously holds his lead
as he nears the finish.
VARSITY: (1-r): Top Row : S. Spector, R. Katz, T. Brown~ D. Nakanishi, P. Egebrecht, D . Flood, B. Casey,
Brooks, D . Eischen, B. Macewan, Coach Ron Campbell. Second Row : J. Macnider, j. Stolberg, L. Snyder,
Chow. Front Row : A. Elste, M . Schreiber, G . Chelcun, J. Ho rnthal, R. Lain.
174
c.
c.
�The Lake Forest Invitational
provides stiff competition for
sprinters Mike Schreiber and
Rich Lain.
Tom Flood leads the
field
with
Steve
Heinz
gaining
ground
on
his
nearest competitor .
Appare ntly destined to win the race, Mik e Schreib er battles a contending Maine sprinter .
175
-
- -
- - -- - - - -
�(Below) : Steve Fenchel provided the finesse and consistency that led Niles to a
winning season, (Right) Long ball hitter Rob Engl hard boasted a sub-par round
against Glenbrook.
(Right): Captain Steve Fenchel provided
valuable assistance for Bill Zimmer's slice.
176
�(left): Making a shoetop save at the
baseline, Rob Beswick makes it 1515. (Below) Paul Mishkim scores on a
forehand slam .
(Left): Harry Silverman attempts to handl e a deep serve in a
meet against New Tri er.
177
-
-~
----=-- - - - - -- - - -
- . - -- - -
-
�Bt\SI
(Right): Southpaw Barry Mueller
hurls his first delivery in his no-hitter
against Deerfield. (Below Right) : Bob
Brown and Bob Cameras team U.P to
catch a fly bal I.
VARSITY: (1 -r): Top Row: S. Kramer, Mgr., B. Thornton, B. Camras, B. Blasynski, B. Brown, D. Dorfman, K. McGuire, B.
Lorenz, B. Weiss . Second Row : Coach Phipps, G. Kirby (Mgr), J. Mandell, G . Brugliera, P. Young, D . Senenski, J.
Abrahamson, S. Zolke, T. Amarantos, G. Amarantos, Coach Galla. Front Row : P. Elman, J. Schillaci, P. Klipowicz, B.
Muelier, A. Balbirer, C. G insburg, J. Anderson, M. Erickson.
178
�SOPH: {1-r) : Top Row: Coach Coyer, S. Anderson , B. Burkhardt, S. Spielman, B. Sorenson, B.
McDonald, J. Blackman. Second Row: G. Hoshizaki, B. Geyer, J. Heller, J. Zoros, B. Sears, J. Liano. Front
Row: J. Lichten, B. Litwin, C. Levin, M . DiBasilo, S. Harris, R. Schnurr.
(Left): Junior Blake Lorenz starts a double-play
combination that helped lead to one of the squad 's
many wins . (Below Left) : Senior Paul Klipomcz gets
ready to handle a ground ball during one of the
season's early victories.
179
-
- ---
------~---
�FROSH A: (1-r) Top Row: Coach Sandstead, D . Guenther, B. Coltharpe, B. Pindras, R. Frey, B. Krueger. Second Row: C. Peters, K. Brainin, M .
Zaban, L. Krieter, B. Kuehn. Front Row: R. Borucki, C. Deleonardis, A . Gussin, H. Rubinstein , M. Kogen.
Sophomore Steve Harris aims for the fences
during a practice session.
180
�Sophomores Kerry Levin and Steve Harris converge on a
shallow fly ball.
Sophomore Rick Schnurr robs the opposition of a sure hit .
.
~
t
FROSH B: (1-r): Top Row : · oach Lamb, A. Aniarantos, S. Nie d er, M. Chapekis, J. Chiappetta, R. Reinhardt, R. Pint er, B.
c
Miller. Second Row: J. All~quez, G. Collons, L. Wolfe, E. Silver, J. Fishman, L. Reljac, S. Di Basilio, S. Parks. Front Row: M.
Oieschbourg, F. Stankowicz, A. Qualiardi, M. Potina, L. Zera, J. Jacobs.
-
-
- - - - - -- - - -
181
�aaa
(Right): TENNIS : (1-r): Top Row: N. Dorfman, J. Tripicchio ,
Miss Kouba, N. Tabloff, J. Estes. Front Row: S. Kahalnik, D .
Cohen , C. Lewison, J. Bauer. (Below) : Nancy Dorfman serves
while Denise Cohen readies for a return during a wet meet.
,_
'
I
t
Four tennis t eam members work o n good form during a practice session .
182
�Shelia Kinney watches Joan Bauer as she serves to Marene Gilluly during a practice ses.sion.
r
. '""'
BADMINTON: (Above): 1-r): Top Row : ). Ferrell, C. Kachan, ). Bauer, D.
Schusteff, Miss Heeren. Third Row: D. Hoffman, C. Defrancisco, M. Gilluly,
S. Kinney, J. Clause. Second Row: M. Coursey, K. Coursey, S. Harris, L.
Brooks, C. Panagiotaros, C. Dubas , C. Gannon. Front Row: L. Zazove, N.
Dorfman, D. Burkhardt, D. Goldmeier, C. Elegreet . (Left): Lynne Brooks
slams a return while Debbie Goldmeier awaits the next volley.
m1/llo11.
183
----~ -----
�184
��The cold weather does not daunt the spirit of the Indians as they defeat Thornwood 30 to 6 during the
Homecomin g game.
186
..
�Opening Homecoming Day with a bang, the marching band leads the
parade down Oakton Street.
Colonel Sanders says, "What West wants, West gets," and West
got it with a H9 mecoming victory.
The winning float declares doom for the Thornwood Thunderbirds in the
upcoming game.
�Elated, Homecoming Queen Paula Housakos is congratulated by
football co-captain Jim Thornton.
Above: Exhausted
by the rigorous
Ice-Cream social,
Rocky Road and
English Toffee find
a lonely staircase
on which to melt.
Right :
Couples
dance
to
the
music
of
the
swinging
jazz
band at the annual
Homecoming
dance,
"Those
W ere The Days."
188
�----------Max Tash and' Debbie Erlebacher take a moment to rest before they return to
the swinging '60's dance floor.
Court members :
Sia Atsaves
Marilee Erickson
Bonnie Butler
Su'e Polone
Diane Dedo
Rene e Weiss
189
�The Army nurse (Ellice Heyman) acts oblivious towai;.d Marion Cheefer's (Gordon
Rothman) complaints that he is too unhealthy and should not be inducted in
"Next. "
F p
AL
R
y
After succumbing to G loria's (Renee Gott) gentle ways, Ben (Jim
Sherman) l ets h er teach him French in the "Tiger."
Confronted with emotional problems stemming from his new
marriage, Phil Benson (Ken Piontek) looks perplexed after his wife
Doris (Nancy Leonchik) names his son Doree (Dave Boylan).
190
�Dave Boylan,, portraying the psychiatrist, attempts to help Phil
understand his high school problems in "Adaptation."
Ben violently attacks Gloria's middle-class-suburban-housewife values.
Crew member Bruce Miller listens for his cue before adjusting the
music for the three fall plays.
Embarrassed, forty year old Cheefer refuses to submit to the Army
physical.
191
�Right:
Opening
Pow Wow '71 "Vast Wastelands
for Fun and Profit"
is
Lance
Rightguard
(Ken
Rubenstein)
and
the
entire
standing company
with
the
"Greatness
of
Me."
192
�Left : The game show
"You Bet Your Life
Savings"
is
momentarily
interrupted by a newsbreak
during which Raquel
Welch does a striptease
act
for
contestants
Debbie
Nudelman
and
Michelle Abrams and
host David Boylan.
Above: Clarifying and distinguishing the true irrelevance of television
was this year's theme for " Pow Wow '71" and was exemplified in a
satire on "Marcus Welby, M.D.," with Ami Kornel as Carcuss Smelby
and Debbie Potash is his assistant.
Left: The highlight of the show, Gary Simon, utilizes the effectiveness
of an original script in several humurous "Goldbatt's" commercials.
193
�Right : Pow Wow crew members paint the
sets for the show on Saturday afternoons
and after school. Below: Melissa Mills
(Nancy Stone) interrupts the Professor
(Steve Lewis) to allow for "station
identification."
194
�Host Bill Homer provides questions to team members Terry Hoffman, Steve Lewis, Donna Stone, Gl enn Berman, Debbie Pines
and Bruce Neuman on "It's Egocentric. "
Above: Bonnie Lane and Karen Brenner provide a sobering note to the show with their
version of "Come Away Melinda," a ballad about war. Left: The entire cast gathers
together at the end of "Vast Wastelands for Fun and Profit" for the fina le.
�'
Chi' rens
Right : Toad (Audrey Hirsch ) attempts to
explain to an uninterested Rat (Jill
Franklin) his reasons for being so
conceited. Below: Lucy Rabbit (Monica
Levin'), Mama Rabbit (Lori Mangurten) and
Harold Rabbit (Robyn Harold) hop merrily
onto th e stage despite Mama Rabbit's
insistence that Lucy and Harold must go
to school.
Thi s year's Children's Theater production of "Toad of Toad Hall "
delighted and interested t~e many children that came to watch the
play.
196
- - - -- - - - - -
- -
�eater
Left: Toad struts about proudly, trying to prove that he is indeed the
greatest. Below: Toad gloomily awaits his trial for speeding and
calling the Policeman (Sarinda Weitz ) a "Fat Face. "
197
�Concert band members rehearse their selections for the May Festival.
198
-------------~----
- --
-
-
�(Upper Left) : Male Chorus members
practice in the music room during their
free time. (Upper Right) : Leslie Bland, Sue
Mayber and Cindy Landerman harmonize
during a Westones rehearsal. (Left):
Freshman Girls Glee practices under the
guidance of Mr. Winkler.
199
�----
-
---
-
(Above): During a rehearsal, concert band practices
one of their selections for
the upcoming May Festival.
(Right) : Bob Blatt, Greg
Freres, Ted Parge, Marc
Wagner and Bill Provost
practice
the
different
instruments
of
the
percussion section.
200
~---- ~
,_
- --
-
----
-
-
-
�(Left): Mr. Winkler signals to the Stage Band that he is ready
to begin . (Below) : Westones members sing "I Don't Know
How to Love Him" from the rockoperat " Jesus Christ
Superstar."
�oru
Right: Encouraging student involvement is the
musical
group
" Up With People", who sing
about
people
"because they're
the best kinda'
folks we know."
Right : Playing the role of the underdog, Daniel Walker, D emocratic
candidate for governor, speaks on legalizing abortion, more money
for better education, improving state mental hospitals, and the
Democratic sl atemakers' new proposal for the most expensive
expressway in the country. Above: Dr. Preston Bradley, Senior
Pastor of the People's Church of Chicago, states his views on the
state of American society, during an assembly in the auditorium.
202
___ ___ __ .
..._
-----
-
-
-
�Left above: Congressman Abner Mikva is
disappointed over the small turnout of student
voters registering and comes to Niles West
seeking help.
Above: Senator Muskie shakes the hands of
well-wishers after his speaking engagement at
Niles West.
Left: Senators Adlai Stevenson and Edmund
Muskie listen to a speaker discussing Muskie's
platform should he receive the Democratic
presidential nomination .
.t.
203
�STUDEnT
ElChAnc;E
(Above):
Student, David
Foreign Excha~ge he Oakton Street
·et spot m t
q~ok
Nam~hosen
Shein, finds a
about Viet
to
Lobby to
Niles West
Wendy
Rig . . "Project
Green, Nancy
Yefsky, Jessica at Stein.
Tobias, Lm Schlesinger, and NPhoenix Indian
Shaw,
students from_ the six week
(Right): :
participating
Miller, John
High Sc -pr Mote Melvina • Harris, Amelia
exchange oo ogram
R aid
'
Davis, on "eta Siowman .
Jo h n, and Mari
(Abo~e
~e~~)"a
partic1pat~ ~~
Bru~
~
204
stu~=,~t:re
Ph~eni
includ~
·~·11
�,
(Above): Troubled by a late start, Jeff Epstein,
Jay Mandell, and Sanford Levin lacked the necessary time for a successful victory in the
primary elimination.
(Left): English teacher Mrs. Faith Shapiro keeps
accurate account of the score for the It's Academic team.
205
�l--
~
~ '\~
·r
(
Above): Project '70e members
S
Trieber,
u
Carol Bug1·ran '
Steve Ra b'
m
Merle Robinson, Ian speaking
and Steve Lom7o: the hike's
engagemen~s . Tired and sore
d . ectors. (Right).
the front
ir
ther on
t
North to res
marchers g~
of Niles
lawn
.
home.
before gomg
206
�While some marchers rest, the others continue their walk on this year's Project
'70 hike.
9~ ,.----
1<=..:.:i.....-- -
Music al entertainment adds a pl easant touch at the final
check point.
..
,.
;
'
I
�'
(Right): Dolly Levi (Audrey Holzer)
receives a joyous reunion with the
Harmonia Gardens Restaurant in this
year's spring musical, "Hello Dolly!"
(Below): Minnie Fay (Andi Landsman)
and Barnaby Tucker (Ken Piontek)
join Irene Malloy (Carol Berman) and
Cornelius Hackle (Jay Hackin) in the
finale of "Hello Dolly!"
208
�(Above): Yonkers, New York townsmen gather to
welcome Dolly in the opening son, "Call On
Dolly." (left): Cornelius and Barnaby dream of
women in the song "It Takes A Woman".
209
�(Right): The patrons of the Harmonia Gardens gather together in the
courtroom to hear the verdict on Vandergelder's charge of disturbing
the peace.
(Above): Dolly procedes to cut Horace Vandegelder's meat (Paul
Smedberg) with the assistance of the headwaiter Rudy (Bruce
Newman). (Right): Rudy and the Harmonia Gardens cooks (Bruce
Kravitz, Mark Stein, Ami Kornell, and Ken Rubenstein) join in to
welcome back Dolly with the song "Hello Dolly."
210
- - - . - - - - -- - - ~
~
~
-
�Dolly listens patiently to Ambrose Kemper's (Dahl Rask) explanation of why he and Ermengarde (Jill Schlan) must be
married immediately.
�(Right): Renie Einbinder feeds
her date, Tennessee Tuxedo, fish
hors d'oeuvres.
(Above) : During an interval in the dancing at the Continental Plaza, Melanie Goldstein and Fred Weiss manage to
fit into the same chair.
(Right) : Within a crowd of friends, Jim Gacki and Carol
Schneider, Terry Hoffman and Dan Flood IMAGINE (this
year's theme) themselves in a world of their own.
212
�(Above) : After graduation seniors get together to share
their philosophical and analytical views toward their
future college endeavors.
(Left) : Richard Peck and Jon Macnider dress for the
occasion as they don caps and gowns for the upc oming
ceremony, their final day at Niles West.
21 3
���Jim
Ad . Ab ra h amson
nenne Adel man
L'
inda Almblad
Glen Almcrantz
T
Barbara Alt
Ca o~ Amarantos
ro yn Anderson
.
Renee Gott expresses he rself th rough creative writing.
216
I
�Kyle Anderson
Sue Anderson
Jim Arnold
Gail Arnow
Rand Arons
Jim Astene
Lou Atsaves
Laurie Aubens
Arlene Baake
Andrew Balbirer
Debbie Ballinger
An unexpected visit from the Spectrum photographer catches the eyes of Cathy Caliva and Judy
Leader.
217
�Sheryl Bass
Denise Baum
Rich Beckman
John Beere
Billie Barron
Jill Barr
Andi Schn eider takes full adva ntage of her fi ve minute
break between cl asses.
218
---
- -
--
-
Mike Bellos
Barry Berger
David Berger
Marcy Berger
Scott Bergstrom
Carol Berman
Bob Beswick
Beth Bianchi
�Gloria Bieber
Joann Bielski
Tom Bindus
Gail Sizar
Jeff Bloom
Beth Blumenthal
Susan Blumenthal
Mitchell Bock
Ed Bohrer
Karen Bonelli
Bob Bonetti
Mark Sorin
Mike Boucher
David Boylan
George Brabec
Steve Brasch
Kathy Breit
Donna Brennan
�Steve Bresette
Andi Brody
Craig Brooks
Marcy Brotman
Cindy
Nancy
Sam
Tom
Brown
Brown
Brown
Brown
Gary Brugliera
Jim Buns
Mitch Burack
Karen Burgeman
\
Don Burrows
Vivian Byk
Jeff Byron
Jim Cagen
220
�Janet Clayman
Dale Christiansen
Joan Claus
Lynn Cain
Kathy Caliva
Nancy Cardis
Bob Casey
Linda Castle
Denise Chase
Bev Chavin
Gary Chelcun
Calvin Chow
Ed Chupack
Al Cirrincione
George Chrisos
�Phil Clesi
Chris Clint
Marilyn Clyman
Larry Cohen
Roxanne Cohen
Ted Cohen
Mark Cohn
Frank Coletta
Linda Cooperman
Joe Cortina
John Crider
Mindy Cristal
Craig Culloton
Rosemary Dahm
Lori Dainas
222
�A call to Root Photographers by Spectrum staff m ember Carl Lan g helps to solve
a conflict in his photography schedule.
Figen Danirel
Ron Dassinger
Bonnie Davis
Nancy Davis
Mike Davis
Sandra Davis
Mitch Dayan
Donna Deferville
�Even when things are down the spirit of Niles West senior fans is high enough to cheer the Indians on to victory.
Mike Deger
Janet Deleonardis
Jo Deluca
Barbara Delugach
Joe Delulio
Howard Diamond
Ruth Diamond
Jay Dicker
Sherry Dickholtz
Margret Divarco
Debbie Dolce
Mark Do men el la
Senior Pom-Por.i girls Nurit Midler, Paula Housakas, and
Darcy Riback relax in the student lounge before
beginning therr next practice session .
�e-
c-
Sue Donenberg
Syrell Drew
Laura Duchaj
David Duebner
Margaret Dugan
Dorothy Dunkleberger
Luann Durso
Leon Edelson
Debbie Edington
Stig Edwardson
Phil Egebrecht
Renie Einbinder
�David Eischen
David Ekenberg
Sue Ellwing
Mike Elman
Phil Elman
Lee Eisenberg
Alan Elste
Bob Englhard
Gail Epstein
Jeff Epstein
Phil Erdman
Marilee Erickson
Lucille Ermilio
.I
Mike Ernt
Jane Estes
226
�Janet Evenson
Tom Fahsbender
Ande Farrell
Rich Feiss
Karri Feldman
I
Lauri e Fe ldman
Ray Feldman
Steve Fenchel
Sue Fields
Sharon Fierman
Linda Filgut
Scott Finnerman
The enthusiasm of th e Homecomin g par ade is refl ected
in th e smile of Pam Porcaro.
227
�For the first few weeks of school
the Guidance Center becomes
the 'p lace to be' as senior program changes are desperately
needed.
Janice Fiset
Monica Fisher
Dan Flood
Jean Flood
Vivian Fortuna
John Fougerousse
Mary Franke
Jody Frank
Bruce Frankel
228
�Karen Frankel
Lou Freedman
Greg Freres
Elise Friedman
Lynn Friedman
Mark Friedman
Tom Friedman
Coll ien Furman
\
•
Barbara Futransky
Lou Gantz
Cathy Zera proudl y displ ays her f inished produ ct in Clothing class.
229
�Bob Ganz
Cindy Garland
Gail Garnhart
Lisa Garoon
Robin Gartner
Jeff Gaul e
Rhonda Gerber
Jon Gerchikov
Lynda Gertz
Domini Giallombardo
Mike Gillman
Marene Gilluly
Kevin Gilmore
Harl an Gladstein
Chris Glass
i
"'
230
�Sherry Goland
Cheryl Goldberg
Len Goldberg
Dale Goldenberg
Audrey Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
Melanie Goldstein
Larry Goodman
Robin Goodman
Ruth Goran
Karen Gordon
Mike Gore
Senior Jim Hornthal seems to be the attraction of
underclassmen .
231
�Bob Ganz
Cindy Garland
Gail Garnhart
Lisa Garoon
Robin Gartner
Jeff Gaule
Rhonda Gerber
Jon Gerchikov
Lynda Gertz
Domini Giallombardo
Mike Gillman
Marene Gilluly
Kevin Gilmore
Harlan Gladstein
Chris Glass
230
-
- - --
- - --
�Sherry Goland
Cheryl Goldberg
Len Goldberg
Dale Goldenberg
Audrey Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
Melanie Goldstein
Larry Goodman
Robin Goodman
Ruth Goran
Karen Gordon
Mike Gore
Senior Jim Hornthal seems to be the attraction of
underclassmen.
231
�AFS student David Shein discusses the advantages of the
foreign exchange program during a student seminar.
Sue Gore
Mike Gorlewicz
Gene Gorski
Gina Gorski
Pam Goslin
Cheryl Goss
Renee Gott
Rich Gottlieb
Tim Graham
Nancy Green
Sue Green
Scott Green
232
--
-
-
- --
--
-
-- -
-
�Wendy Greenfield
Gary Greisman
Jackie Grimm
Ryan Grimm
Donna Gruenke
Linda Guinand
Jim Gutschick
Ron Hacker
Albert Hagi
Pat Hall
John Hallberg
Debbie Hamilton
Carol Handelsman
A confident word from co-captain Gus Sisto is always a boost at student pep
assemblies.
233
- - - -
-
-
- --
- - --
-
- -
�Jene Hardel
John Harms
Guenther Hartfeil
Barbara Hattendorf
Madeleine Heidrich
Nancy Heidrich
Tom Heinz
Scott Heller
Holly Henry
Lana Herold
Ellice Heyman
Emily Hill
-
Steve Hintz
Jeff Unger reflects student's
true feelings of security at
Niles West.
234
�--~---------------------------·
John Hiratsuka
Wendy Hirsch
Marion Hoelzer
Mike Hoffman
I
Terry Hoffman
Sue Hoffman
Tom Hoffman
Mark Hohs
I
Fred Holdmann
Bob Holmblad
Ann Holmboe
Cindy Holliday
Audrey Holzer
Jody Homer
Bill Homer
Jim Hornthal
235
�Jeff Horvitz
Andy Horwich
Diane Horwitz
Paula Housakos
Laurie Howard
Francis Hulock
Jack Hustin
George ldelman
Rich Isaacson
Nancy lwai
Caryn Jacobs
Barb Futransky and Audrey Holzer rehearse a r endit io n of t he rock
opera " Jes us Chri st Superstar " for the January W esto n es co ncert.
I
23 6
�Sue Jacobs
Linda Jacobson
Judy Jacoby
Leslie Jaffe
Terri Jan sson
Jan Jasin
Linda Jenkins
M ak ing use of th eir free t ime ar e senio rs Mickey M iselman, Bill Mitz , Scott Zo lke, Ted Cohen, and
Ricky Rosenberg.
�Pam Jeschke
J.R. Johnson
Karen Johnson
Paul Johnson
David Jennetten
Stephanie Jerger
Barry Mueller remove s himself from the pattern of Niles
W est.
238
Mike Johnston
Joan Jorgenson
Rosemarie Joseph
Mary Kachan
· Pam Kaden
Garry ~ahalnik
Barry Kalish
George Kalodimos
�Clif Kaminsky
Pete Kanavos
Rochel Kaplan
Jim Kapuscinski
Leonard Karson
Ken Kasper
Allan Katz
Debbie Katz
Rich Katz
Russel Katz
Debbie Katz
Barbara Kerman
Herb Kiefel
Steven Kier
Cindy Kirshman
Russel Klaus
Tom Klemens
Scott Klemptn e r
239
�Keri Klinsky
Kristine Klint
Paul Klipowicz
Dawn Kluge
Brent Knoblock
Bruce Knoblock
Sue Koepke
Lynne Koester
Mike Koeune
John Kolb
Steve Kondratowicz
Cathy Kopinski
Bob Korajczyk
Kevin Koral
Faith Korey
Peter Korn
240
�Ray Lain
Steve Kuda
Don Lach
I
Lisa Kornbluth
Larry Korrub
Lesli e Korrub
Helen Kostel
Ann Kotlarczyk
Gary Kozak
Craig Kozokar
Mike Krainski
Julie Kramer
Steve Kramer
Pam Krause
Bari Kreiter
241
�Rich Lain
Jim Lambert
Sue Land
Carl Lang
Sue Landerholm
Cindy Landerman
Jenny Larson
Nancy Larson
Joyce Lasowski
Martin Lassers
Janis Lauders
Barry Layfer
Richard Leach
Judy Leader
Debbi e Leavitt
242
---
�A Niles West senior finds that there is still a time
and place to study if one is determined enough .
Nancy Leonchik
Jeff Lerner
David Levernier
Judy Levine
Linda Levine
Nancy Levine
Rick Levinson
Andrea Levinthal
I
243
�Seniors Tom Amarantos, Bo b Holmblad, and Al
Katsoolas find " Bachelor's Survival" bo th an experi ence
and a challenge.
Mike Levy
Sheri Lieberman
Marla Li eb e rman
D ebbie Lewis
Marlene Lewis
Richard Lindahl
David Lindberg
Paul Lindeman
Sheri Linn
Debbie Lipschultz
Randi Lipschultz
Sharon Lisman
Debbie Leavitt finds that patience and imagination are
t he two most importan t qualities n eeded in makin g a
Westword dead line.
244
�1\1
:e
e
a
......
......... .......
..
.. . .
....
..
t
•
I
I
I
I
I
t
t
I
It
I
I
It
It
I
I
I
It
t
It
I
I
I
t
f
I
I
f
t
I
t ' t
I
t
•
'
•
I
•••
I
I
I
I
I
I
t
I
t
I
I
I
, - ._
.. • •
l
•t
Linda Lloyd
Jim Littwin
Sharon Liss
Bruce Lynn
Rich Lyon
Michelle Lombard
Roberta Luskin
Jon Macnider
Karen MacDonald
Mariann Madziarek
Marj Majewski
Linda Malz
�Seniors show great enthusiasm
for the valuable 10 minutes
spent in homeroom.
I
Jay Mandell
Lois Mandel
Mary Marciniak
Steve Marcus
.
'
Pat Marmitt
Annetta Martin
Sue Massink
'
Mike May
a~
246
�Sue Mayber
Don McAllister
Steve McCullough
Maureen McDonough
Sue Medak
Mickey Meiselman
Marla Mendelson
Dick Meves
Michelle Michels
With the add ition of vending machin es, Helayne Rovell find s increased variety
among the lunchroom 's cuisin e.
247
�Nurit Midler
Cindy Miller
Peter Minx
August Mitchell
Kathy Mitchell
Bill Mitz
Doug Moeller
Larry Moeler
Kurt Mahler
David Moore
Lori Moshinsky
Janice Mossong
Paul Motenko
Barry Mueler
Cindy Mueller
248
�Dorothy Mueller
Gail Mueller
Nancy Mueller
Dick Multan
Sue Mura
John Nabolotny
Alan Nagelberg
Dennis Nakanishi
Tina Neglia
Bev Nassey
Don Nathan
Janine Nariss
No matter how hecti c his life, Barry W eiss always find s a
few minutes t o read th e latest "Westword" .
249
�Scott Finnerman finds that
concentration and precision
are needed when working
with clay.
Bill Nehart
John Nelson
Warren Nemanich
Debbie Nesselson
Leslie Newman
Lynn Newman
Stan Nicholson
Mike Niesman
Reed Nitsche
Diane Nordin
Ira Novoselsky
Marcy Nudelman
\
250
....
�Janice Oberland
Brian Obrien
Mike Ocallaghan
Randy Ochonicki
Barb Ohara
Bob Okazaki
Ron Olson
Nancy Opalka
Reid Ostrowski
Gail Otto
Dick Ovington
Jim Gacki
Lori Dainas
Lois Pakier
For the first few weeks of school the Guidance Center was " the place to be" as
senior program changes w ere desperately needed.
�Donna Palm
Cynthi Panagiotaros
Ted Parge
Laura Parks
Lynette Pasek
Rich Peck
Daryl Penn
Marita Perlman
Mark Perlow
Marie Persino
Karen Peterson
William Peterson
Senior year finds Mary
Frake looking into her
future
as
she
glances
through the college catalogues.
252
�Lydia Peterson
Roger Peterson
Janice Petroske
Roberta Pfeil
Gary Piwko
Bennett Plotnick
Jerilynn Pollack
Lynne Pollack
Sue Palone
Pam Porcaro
Nancy Portugal
Debbie Porzel
Mike Potempa
Mike Potoker
Janet Priess
Bill Provost
253
�Pat Quirk
Jeanine Qualiardi
Bob Rabin
Mark Rabinowitz
Joe Rade rmacher
Dean· Radum
Elaine Raffel
As the yearbook deadline for the senior section arrives, Senior Eileen Thuna gives a veteran's approval
to a layout des ig ned by Les li e Wurman and Vicki Fabian.
254
�Steve Rainero
Barry Rapoport
Barb Raymond
Donald Raymond
Greg Razka
Renee Reade
Wendy Reicherts
Jim Reifenberg
Sheryl Resnick
Darcy Riback
Bob Riha
Larry Robbins
To relieve the congestion in Niles West halls, seniors Dave Boylan
and Cindy Landerman have d eveloped a new transportation system.
255
�Scott Rode
Marla Rodnick
Rick Rodriguez
Chris Roscop
Mike Roberto
larry Rock
Larry Snyder find s he is still able to study despite his
h ecti c surro undings in the student lounge.
256
Roberta Rosen
Mark Rosenberg
Ricky Rosenberg
Pam Rosengarden
Tom Rosenkranz
Nancy Rosensto.ne
Kathy Rossmann
Helayne Rove I I
�Arnold Rowen
Ken Rubel
Ken Rubenstein
Mark Rubin
Bob Rubinstein
Diane Rugen
Gary Rukin
Tom Ruppert
I
Bob Ryan
Glenn Saber
Pam Sachnoff
Bonnie Saeks
Harriet Saletko
Frank Saltzberg
Anita Salzman
Mark Saltzman
Marjie Sandlow
Madelin e Schalz
257
�Donna Schlag
Andrea Schneider
Renee Schneider
Rose Schrader
Frank Schreiber
Mike Schreiber
Howard Schwartz
Bob Schwartz
Maribess Scott
John Searle
Susan Senoff
Arlene Shall
Floyd Shechter
David Shein
Arnold Sherey
Hollis Sherman
258
--- -
----
- -- --
-
�Polly Simms
Stuart Silverstein
Candy Simmons
l
Jim Sherman
Mike Shimp
Mitchell Shore
Rhonda Shore
Gale Sichau
Susan Sierzega
Steve Siet
Marla Sigman
Sharon Sikevitz
Betty Silver
Paula Silver
Harry Silverman
259
�Randy Simon
Mark Skalski
Debbie Skelnik
Mike Sloan
Paul Smedberg
Betsy Smith
Frank Smith
Stuart Smaller
Larry Snyder
Roselyn Solano
Howard Solomon
Rita Sorrels
Steve Spear
Sue Spears
Janis Spencer
260
�The perplexing biological relationship between
oligochaeta, xiphosurida and the ectosystem is
shown on Don Burrows' face .
Noreen Spencer
Rich Spielman
Sam Spina
Sandy Spitzer
Annette Springer
Sharon Stankowicz
Letta Starr
Mark Stearns
�Working in the nursery provides Pam Goslin with a
unique experience.
Joanne Steffen
Lyanne Steffen
Elizabeth Steiger
Debbie Stein
262
Arlene Sternqu ist
Mark Stielow
Paulette Stocker
Jeff Stolberg
Larry Stone
Nancy Stone
Beth Strauss
Sue Strauss
�a
Mike Streicher
Stephanie Suane
Mary Sutfin
Sharon Sutherland
Fred Swanke
Mauree Talman
Thomas Tanaka
Judy Tanner
Max Tash
Marcee Taxman
Marlene Teichner
James Tell
263
�Senior N-Club m embers find
varied interests during a pep
assembly.
J
Joseph Terdich
Thomas Thorne
Jim Thornton
Eileen Thuna
Wendy Tobias
Steve Topczewski
Joseph Tralmer
Fred Trester
264
'
�Ed Tripp
Jim Trivisonno
Mindy Trossman
I
Marsha Turbin
Eric Turton
Jeff Unger
Barb Ungerleider
Kurt Unverricht
Keith Valenziano
- .;
.
..
·/ .
.
.
----
Individuality is expressed in art class by patti Hall.
265
- -- -
--
-
- - - ·- - - - - ·
�Fred Trester leaves the staff
lounge after a consultation
with one of his teachers .
Dennis Verany
Debbie Vinci
Lynn Voedisch
Sandy Wagman
Rich Walovitch
Maureen Walsh
Lisa Warady
Richard Watts
Carol Weber
Bev Weidinger
Sandy Weil
Vicki Weil
266
�Gregg Weinstein
Alex Weiss
Barry Weiss
David Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Ellen Weiss
Fred Weiss
Gayle Weiss
Jaye Weiss
Phil Weiss
Renee Weiss
Ariel Weissberg
I·
Jim Welch
Jim Weser
Almost totally unaware of what is going on around her, Darcy Riback works
diligently on, her chemistry J report.
ab
267
-
-------~-
.
�Debbie Wexier
Erwin Wiczer
John Wilander
Mike Wilcox
Benita Williams
Ed Williams
Noel Wilner
Trudy Wolf
Diane Wolnik
David Wolsky
Paul Wydra
Rosemary Dahm shows her
individualistic
t al e nts
through art.
268
�Mark Wyzgala
Bonnie Yablon
Scott Yanes
Charles Young
Debbie Young
Ines Zabin
I
Keith Zar
Mark Zawiski
Chuck Zenn
Cathy Zera
Linda Zeman
Bill Zimmer
'
Scott Zolke
Howard Zyburt
269
�..J
219:
A
SCHOOL
ODYSSEY
EXIT
2 70
'
��AB
Key
Natj
cer~
Stag
Side
Clul
AL
AL
2;
no i s
s
Editor-in-Chief
Co-Editors
Faculty Advisors
Introduction
Underclass
Academ ic
Clubs
Sports
School Events
Seniors
Art Staff
Staff Photographers
Carol Handelsman
ALli
G.~
AMl
2,3,
1,2,:
Renee Schneider
Gregg Weinstein
Barbara Gordon
Jim Johnson
ANC
C erl
nQ.is
1 ,2,:
1 ,2,:
Carol Handelsman
Renee Schneider
Gregg Weinstein
AST
Bas1
Julie Leavitt
Lori Mangurten
Debbie Morris
AUE
Sop
Rus~
Clul
Gier
Carl Lang
BA
Shari Cohen
Vicki Weil
Ines Zaban
BAL
mor
1,2 ;
1 ,2.
Steve Fenchel
Jeff Golman
Richard Isaacson
BAI
Trar
Higl
Renie Einbinder
Barbara Schneider
BELi
Gyn
BER
Vicki Fabian
Eileen Thuna
Leslie Wurman
Soo
Bas~
BE
Sno
Cin<
Cha
Stag
Girl'
3,4;
Nancy lwai
Roberta Luskin
Martin May
Bruce Frankel
Alan Frohlichstein
Arnold Rowen
BES
tifi c
Key
Sc h<
of C
Special thanks to: Randall's Formal Wear, Hyatt House H ot el and Lincoln Park Zoo, Harry
Arky, and Mark Rosenberg.
2,3,L
BIAt
G.A.
BIEE
BINI
Fo o l
1,2,:
Bl
Spar
ect '
272
/
�ABRAHAMSON, JAMES: Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 4; Concert Band; Concert Orchestra;
Stage Band; Pow Wow 3,4; West
Side Story 3; Hello Dolly 4; NClub; Track 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
ALMBLAD, LINDA: G.A.A. 1.
ALMCRANTZ, GLEN: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4.
ALT, BARBARA: Pacesetters 1;
G.A.A. 1,2.'
AMARANTOS, TOM:
2,3,4; Basketball 4;
1,2,3.
Baseball
Football
ANDERSON, CAROLYN: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholar 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team
1,2,3,4.
ASTRENE, JIM: Latin Club 1;
Baseball 2; Wrestling 2.
AUBENS, LAURIE: Freshman and
Sophomore
Cabinet
1,2,3;
Russian Club 2,3; Aeronautic
Club 3; Usherette Club 4; Girl's
Glee 1 ; G.A.A. 1 .
BAAKE, ARLENE: G.A.A. 1 .
BALBIRER, ANDREW: Sophomore Cabinet 2; Russian Club
1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; lntramurals
1,2.
BALLINGER,
DEBORAH:
Transferred from Good Council
High School 2; Usherettes 4.
BELLOS, MICHAEL: N-Club 3;
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
BERGER, BARRY: Cabinet 1;
Soccer 2,3; Cross Country 1;
Basketball 1; Wrestling 2,3.
BERMAN, CAROL: Pep Club 1,2;
Snow White 1; Many Moons 1;
Cinderella 2; Pow Wow Prop
Chairman 4; Hello Dolly 4;
Stage Manager Adaptation 4;
Girl's Glee 1,2; Concert Choir
3,4; Band 1,2.
BESWICK, ROBERT: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Merit letter
of Commendation; Bridge Club
2,3,4; Soccer 1; Tennis 3,4.
BIANCHI, BETH:
G.A.A. 1,2.
Band
1,2,3;
BIEBER, GLORIA: Cabinet 2.
BINDUS, THOMAS : N-Club 4;
Football
1,2,3,4;
Gymnastics
1,2,3,4; Band 1,2.
BIZAR, GAIL: Girl 's Glee 1;
Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Project 70 2,3,4.
BLOOM, JEFF: Bronze Key 4;
West Word 3; German Club 4;
Soccer 2; Swimming 1,2; Intramurals 4.
BLUMENTHAL, BETH: Bronze
Key 3; Cabinet 1; Cabin et
Alternate 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1; Ski
Club 3.
BLUMENTHAL, RICHARD: Chess
Club, Vice-President Bio~Chem
Club; Basketball 2 ; Baseball 2;
Cross Country 1; Football.
BOCK, MITCHELL: Latin Club
2, 3,4; Stage Band 4; Concert
Band 4; Westones 4; Stage Manager Fall Festival 4; Hello Dolly
4; Gymnastics 1,2; Track 2.
BOHRER, EDWARD: SRA 2,3;
Pow Wow 4; Football 1 ,2; Wrestling 1; Track 1,2; Westward
Photographer 4.
BONELLI, KAREN: Monitor 1,2;
G.A.A.
3,4;
Galibo
3,4;
Gymnastics 3,4.
BONETTI,
1,2,3,4.
BOB:
Swimming
BRODY,
ANDIE:
Foreign
Exchange· Club 3,4; Hospital Visitor's Troupe 4; Girl's Glee 1;
Pow Wow 1; G.A.A. 1; Student
Advisory Committee 4.
BROTMAN, MARCY: White Cer~
tificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; G.A.A. 1,2; G.A.A.
Board 1; Thespians 2,3,4; Funny
Girl 2.; Children's Theatre 2,3;
Thurber Carnival 2; Pow Wow 3;
West Side Story 3; Glass Menagerie 3; Fall Festival 4; Pow Wow
4; Hello Dolly 4.
BRUGLIERA, GARY: Baseball 2.
BROWN, NANCY: Usherettes 3 ;
G.A.A. 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Girl's
Glee 2; Stage Crew Pow Wow 1;
Monitor 2.
CHASE, DENISE: INS Club 1,2,3;
Children' s Theatre props 2; Pow
Wow 2,3; Funny Girl 2; Thurber
Carnival 2; Monitor 2,3; Glee
Club 1,2.
CHUPACK,
EDWARD:
P.A.
Committee 2; Physics Club 3;
Baseball Manager 2.
CIESI, PHILLIP: Baseball 1,2;
Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3.
CLYMAN, MARILYN: White certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Go ld Key 4; · National
Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3;
Shakespeare Workshop J; S.S.O.
2,3,4; Opus One 3; Chi ldren 's
Theatre 1; Student Advisory
Committee 4.
COHEN, TED: N-Club 4; Baseball 1,2,4; Soccer 1,2,3,4.
DOMENELLA,
1,2.
COLETIO,
FRANK:
Football
1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2; N-Club
2,3,4.
DREW, SYRELL: Medical Careers
Club 1; Band 1,2,3,4.
COOPERMAN,
LINDA:
Homecoming
Committee
4;
West Word 4; Intermediate
Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4.
CULLOTON, CRA IG: N-Club 2 ;
Pow Wow 1,2,3; Baseball 2;
Swimming 1; Soccer 4.
DASSINGER, RON: N-Club 3,4;
Wrestling 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4.
DAVIS BONNIE: Intermediate
Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4;
Thespians 1,2,3; Pow Wow 1,2;
Once Upon A Mattress 1; Fire
Bugs 2; Thurber Carnival 3;
West Side Story 3.
DAVIS, MICHAEL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Bio-Chem Club.
DAVIS, SANDRA: Transferred
from Bowen High Schoo l 2; Illinois State Scholar Semi-Finalist.
DAYAN, MITCHELL: Latin Club
3,4; Monitor 2; Football 1,2,3;
Wrestling 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3,4;
Indi an Mascot 4.
DELEONARDIS, JAN ET: Student
Counc il 1,2; Girls Gl ee 1,2;
A'Capella Choir 3,4.
DEMI REL, FIGEN: Transferred
from Su llivan High School 2.
DEFERVILLE, DONNA: G.A.A.
1,2; Funny Girl 2; Usherettes
3,4.
DIAMOND, HOWARD: Bronze
Key 4; Physics Club 1; Audio Visual Aid 2.
DIAMOND, RUTH: Art Council
3; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow
1,2,3,4; Once Upon a Mattress
1; Fire Bugs 1; Funny Girl 2;
Thurber Carnival 2; West Side
Story 3; Winnie the Pooh 1; Cinderella 1; Snow White 2; Wizard
of Oz 3.
DICKER, JAY: Intermediate Band
1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage
Band 4; Marching Band 2,3; Pow
Wow Band 3,4.
D I CKHOLTZ,
SHERRY:
Pacesetters 1,2 ; Pow Wow 2;
Usherettes
1;
G.A.A.
3;
Aquasprites 1.
DOLCE, DEBBIE: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
G.A.A. Board 2,3; Funny Girl 3;
Volleyball team 3,4; Badminton
Team 3.
DONENBERG, SUSAN: Cabinet
1,2; Spanish Club 1 ; Spotlighters
1 ; G.A.A. 1.
MARK:
Fencing
DUCHAJ, LAURA: G.A.A. 1,2;
Vivace 1 ,2; Medical Careers
Club 1,2; Pacesetters 2,3,4; Girls
Glee 1,2.
DUEBNER, DAVID:
1,2,4; Football 1.
DUGAN,
Saving 3.
Wrestling
MARGARET:
Life
DUNKLEBERGER,
DOROTHY:
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls Glee 1,2.
DURSO, LuANN: Bronze Key 4;
S.S.O. 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Board 2,3,4; Usherettes 3,4;
Usherette
President
4;
Badminton Team 3; Volleyball
Team 3,4; Hello Dolly 4.
EDELSON, LEON: Baseball Team
2.
EDINGTON,
DEBBIE:
Guard
Club 2,3; Pacesetters 1,2,4;
Timers Club 2,3,4, President 4;
French Club 1; G.A.A. 1 ,2,3;
West Side Story Orchestra 3;
Aquasprites 2,3; Band 1,2,3,4
Secretary 4; Orchestra 3,4;
Music Letter 2; Silver Pin 3 ;
Gold Pin 4; MENC Concert 2;
IMEA
Band
4;
Solo and c
Ensemble Contest 3,4.
EDWARDSON, STIG: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Soccer Team 4.
EGEBRECHT, PHILLIP: Music
Certificate 2; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; A.V.E. 1; NClu b 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4; Cross
Country 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 1;
Choir 2,3,4; Westones 2,3,4;
IMEA
Band
3,4;
Ensemble
Contest 2,3; A'Capell a Choir
2,3,4.
EINDBINDER ,
RENIE:
Pacesetters 1,2,3,4; Hospital Visitors Troupe 4; West Word 3,4;
Spectrum 4; Timers Club 2.
EISCHEN, DAVID: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; N-Club 2;
Band 1; Track 1,2,3,4.
EISENBERG, LEE:
Gymnastics 1,2,3.
N-Club 3,4;
EKENBERG, DAVID: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Honor Soci ety 4; Chess Club 1; Swimming
1,2,3; Cross Country 1.
ELMAN, PHILLIP : Gymnastics 1;
Baseball 2; Soccer 4.
ELSTE, ALAN : N-Club 2,3, 4;
Track 2,3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4.
273
�ENGLHARD, ROB: Bronze Key
3; Golf Team 1,2,3,4.
FILBIN, JANET: Transferred from
Central Catholic High School
Fort Wayne, Ind.
EPSTEIN, GAIL: G.A.A. 1.
EPSTEIN, JEFF: · Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; West
Word 2,3,4; Editor 4; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 3,4; Quill and
Scroll 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Arts Club 1 ; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Homecoming Committee
3; It's Academic 4; Soccer 1;
Tenn is 1,2.
ERDMAN, PHILIP:
Fencing 1,2.
Tennis
2;
ERICKSON, MARILEE: Hospital
Visitors Troupe 3; Pacesetters
1,2; Band 1,2,3; Girl's Glee 1 ;
G.A.A. 1,2; Hom ecomi ng Court
4.
ERMILIO, LUCILLE: Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4; Student Council
1,2; Pacesetters 1,2,4; French
Club
1;
Guard
Club 2;
Homecoming Crew 2; Monitor
1.
ERNT, MICHAEL: Aeronautics
2,3; Basketball 1; Band 1.
ESTES, JANE: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. Board 2,3,4; Tennis Team
1,2,3,4; Volleyball Team 3,4;
Softball Team 3,4; Cadet Band
1; Concert Band 2,3; Marching
Band 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin 3.
EVENSON, JANET: S.S.O. 1,2,3,4.
FAHSBENDER, TOM: Cabinet
1,2,3; West-Word 1; Russian
Club 1,2; Basketball 1; Wrestling 2; Pow Wow 1.
FELDMAN, KARRI: Transferred
from Amundsen High School 3;
G.A.A. 3.
FELDMAN, LAURIE: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
NEDT Certificate 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Merit Letter
4; National Honors Society 3,4;
Cabin et 1,2; Spanish Club 1;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 1,2,3; Art
Club 1; Hospital Visitors Troupe
4; Pow Wow 1,2,3; Pow Wow
Choreographer 3; Funny Girl 2;
West Side Story 3; Summer
Theatre 2.
FELDMANN,
RAYMOND :
Bronze Key 2; Stamp Club 2;
Band 1.
FENCHEL, STEVE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Student Council 1;
Homecoming Committee 4; NClub 3,4; West Word 3; Latin
Club 2; Spectrum 3,4; Quill and
Scro I I 3 ; Soccer 1,2,3 ,4; Go If
1,2,3,4; National Honor Society
3,4.
FINNERMAN, SCOTT: N-Club 2;
Gymnastics 4.
FISH, JANET: G.A.A. 1,2; G.A.A.
Board 1; Orchesis 1,2; Girls
Glee 1,2; Concert Choir 3,4;
Weston es 4.
FISHER, MONICA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
National Merit Semi-finalist 4;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4;
Secretary 2; Vice-President 4;
Timers Club 3,4; German Club
4; Childrens Theatre 1; Sleeping
Beauty 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Gym
Leader 2,3; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4.
FLOOD,
DAN :
N-Club
Football 1,2,4; Track 1,2,3,4.
2·
'
FLOOD, JEAN: White Certificate
1 ; Bronze Key 3 ; Silver Key 4;
National Honor Society 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 4; Aquasprites
1,2,3,4; Timers Club 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Swim Team 3.
FRAKE,
MARY:
Aquasprites
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Board 1 ; Pacesetter 2; Girls Glee
1,2,3,4; P.E. Committee 1.
FRANKEL,
BRUCE:
Spectrum
Photographer 4; Baseball Mgr. 1.
FRANKEL, KAREN: Orchesis 3;
Thespian 3,4; Pow Wow 3; West
Side Story 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Girls
Glee 1.
FREEDMAN, LOUIS: Bronze Key
2; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Swimming 1,2,3; Football 1.
·
FRERES, GREG: Interm ediate
Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4.
FRIEDMAN, ELISE: Choir 3,4;
Girls Glee 1,2; West Side Story
Costume Chairman 3; Summer
Theatre 2; Funny Girl 2; Thurber
Carnival 2; Glass Menagerie 3.
FRIEDMAN, MARK: Bronze Key
3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Spotlighters 1; French Club 1;
Thespians 2,3,4; Drama Public
Relations Board 2; Pow Wow
1,2; Steering Committee 3;
Firebugs 1 ; Many Moons 2;
Funny Girl 2; Snow White 2;
Thurber Carn ival 2; Wizard of
Oz 3; West Side Story Ass.
Director 3.
FRIEDMAN, TOM: Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4; N -C lub 3,4;
Soccer 1 ,2,3,4.
FUTRANSKY, BARBARA: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Music Certificate 1;
Bronze Music Pin 2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; NEDT Certificate 4;
NMSQT Letter 4; Cabinet 2,3;
Vivace 2,3; Westones 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; AFS Club
4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Concert Choir 3,4; Girls Glee
1,2; Pow Wow 1,2,3 Vocal
Director 4; Sleeping Beauty Cast
1; Once Upon a Mattress 1;
Firebugs 1; Funny Girl 2;
America Hurrah 4; IMEA Solo
~md Ensemble Contest 1,3; Project
'70
2;
AFS Selection
Committee 4.
GACKI, JIM: Illinois State Scholar 4; Soccer 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3.
GALTER, KURT: Football 2.
GANELLEN, JEFF: Bronze Key 2;
SRA 1; SFAA 4; Pow Wow 3;
West Side Story. 3; H ello Dolly
4; New Players 3.
GANTZ, LOUIS: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Guards Club 2,3,4 CoCapt.
4;
Aquasprites
3;
Swimming 1,2.
GANZ, ROBERT: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; German Club 3,4;
West Word 4; Soccer 1,2; Tennis
1,2,3,4; Swimming 1; lntramurals 3,4.
GARLAND, JILL: Cabinet 3,4;
Co-op Committee 1 ; AFS Club
3,4;
Thespians
2,3,4;
Spotlighters 1,2; Fireb ugs 1;
Pow Wow 1,2,3; Funny Girl 2;
Thurber Carnival 2; West Side
Story Make-up Chairman 3;
Childrens Theatre 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2.
GARTNER, ROBIN: Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2.
GAULE, JEFFREY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Physics Club 3; West
Word 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Basketball 1,2; Football 1,2; lntramurals 3,4.
GILLMAN, MICHAEL: Physics
Club 1,2; German Club 1,2;
West Side Story Orchestra 3;
Wrestling 1; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Orchestra 4; Marching Band
2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1.
GILMORE, KEVIN: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Chess Club 1,2;
Science Seminar 2,4.
GLASS,
Club 1.
CHRISTINE:
German
GOLDBERG, CHERYL: Bronze
Key 3; Silver Music Pin 3;
Forensics 2,3; G.A.A. 1; Glee
1,2; Choir 3,4; Westones 4; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 3,4.
GOLDBERG,
1,2.
LENNY:
Football
GOLDSMITH, LARRY: Students
For Israel 3; Wrestling Team 1.
GOLDSTEIN, LARRY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 3; National Merit
Letter 4; Student Council Delegate 1; Cabinet 1; Student
Council
Board
2;
Student
Appeals Board 4; P.T.A. Alt. Delegate 4; SRA President 4; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4; Political Forum
Club 2; Debate 2,3,4; National
Forensics League 2,3,4; Voice of
'71 3; Thespian 3,4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Thurber
Carnival 2; Pow Wow 3; Spoon
River 3; Football 1; Guidance
Dept. Advisory Committee 4.
GORAN, RUTH: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Honor Society 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabinet
1,2; Porn Pon 2,3 ; Spectrum 3;
Orchesis 1,2; Spanish Club 1;
G.A.A. 1,2; Spotlighters 1; S.S.O.
2; Quill and Scroll 3; Once
Upon A Mattress 1.
GORE, SUSAN: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 4; Orchesis 2; G.A.A.
2; Spanish Club 2.
GOTTLIEB, RICHARD: N-Club 4·
Track 1,2; Footba ll 1,2,3; Socce~
4; Tennis 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
GREENFIELD,
WENDY:
Transferred from Mather High
School 2.
·
GUINAND, LINDA: Medical Careers Club 2,3; Art Club 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2.
HALL, PATTY: Pacesetters 2;
Usherettes 1; Pow Wow 2 ·
G.A.A. 2; Baton Twirler fo~
Marching Band 2.
HALLBERG, JOHN: N-Club 3 4·
Guard Club 1,2; Swimmi~g
1,2,3,4 Captain 4.
HANDELSMAN, CAROL: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4 ; Quill and Scroll 3,4;
National Honors Society 3 4 ·
Students for Israel 3 · Debate' 1 '.
Spectrum 2,3,4 Edi to; 4 .
'
HARMS, JOHN: Guard Club 1 2·
Swimming 1,2,3,4; Football '1;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
HARTFEIL, GUE~THER: Illinois
State Scholar 4; 'Pep Club 2;
Russian Club 2,3; Aeronautic
Club 3; Radio Tech Club 4;
Fencing 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 2.
HAUSMAN, RICHARD: Soccer
1 ,2,3; Basketball 1; Tennis 1.
H EINZ,
TOM:
t
(
l
f
(
3
Track
1;
F
3
274
�ootball
Swimming 1,2,3,4;
,
1,2,3,4.
udents
1 1.
m
e CerSilver
s State
Merit
Deletudent
;tu dent
t . DelChess
Forum
1tional
iice of
1tional
iurber
ipoon
dance
4.
:ertifi~r Key
l; llli1binet
3·
1m
Jb 1 '.
;.s.o'.
Once
2;
~y
;.A.A.
ub 4;
Keer
3,4.
DY:
High
Ca1,2;
2;
2·
fo~
3,4;
1ing
h ite
2·
hol:
3,4;
3,4;
~ 1;
1,2;
1;
1ois
2;
Jtic
4;
cer
1;
Jntramurals
HELLER, SCOTT: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; N-Club 3,4;
Soccer
1,2,3,4
Capt.
4;
Gymnastics 1,2; Golf 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2.
HEROLD, LANA : Art Club 2;
Orchesis 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Sleeping Beauty 1; Pow Wow
3,4; Hello Dolly 4; Cinderella 3;
Thespian 3,4.
HOFFMAN, TOM: Autos Club
3,4; Football 3,4; Wrestling 2,3.
HOLDMAN, FRED : Autos Club
3,4; Swimming 1.
HOLLIDAY, CYNTHIA: Future
Teachers 1,2; INS 1; Japenese
Culture Club 4; SSO 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3.
HOLMBLAD, ROBERT: Football
1,2.
HEYMAN, ELLICE: SRA 4; Opus
3,4; Arts Club 1; Fall Festival 4;
G .A.A. 1; School Board Representative 4.
HOLMBOE,
ANNE:
German
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Timers
Club 3,4; Girls Glee 1,2,3,4;
Medical Careers 1.
HILL, EMILY: National M erit
Honorable M ention 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Student
Council 2; SRA 2; Forensics 4;
Workshop
1,2;
Shakespeare
Thespians 2; Drama Public
Relations Board 2; Spotlighters
1,2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Radio Steering Committee 2,3;
Once Upon a Mattress 1;
Sleeping Beauty 1; Pow Wow
2,3,4; Funny Girl 2; Thurber
Carnival 2; Snow White 2; Many
Moons 2; Wizard Of Oz 3; West
Side Story 3; Cinderella Ass.
Director 3; Fall Festival 4; Hello
Dolly Ass. Director 4.
HOLZER, AUDREY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Music Certificate 1; Silver
Music Pin 2; Gold Pin 3;
National Merit Letter 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 3; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 2,3; Forensics
1,2,3; Thespians 1,2,3; Vivace
1,2,3; W estones 2,3; Funny Girl
1; Thurber Carnival 1; Hello
Dolly 3; Summer Theatre 2;
Homecoming Committee
3;
Prom Committee 3; Junior Activities Board 3.
HINTZ, STEVE: Autos Club 3 4·
German Club 2; Swimming 1. ' '
HOMER, WILLIAM: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Merit Letter 4; National Honor
Society 4; Illinois State Scholar
4; Guard Club 1; Photography
Club 2; Pow Wow 4; Swim Team
1,2,3,4; AAU Swimming 1,2,3;
Tae Kwon Do 3.
HIRATSUKA,
Club 2,3,4.
JOHN:
German
HIRSCH, WENDY: Bronze Key 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4· Girls
Glee 1,2; Concert Cho'ir 3,4;
Thespians 3,4; French Club 1;
AFS Club 4; Funny Girl 2;
Thurber Carnival 2; Pow Wow
3,4; West Side Story 3; Cinderella 3; Wizard of Oz 3; Hello
Dolly 4; Fall Festival 4; Music
Certificate 2; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3,4.
HOELZER, MARION : Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4;
Student Council 2; Westones
2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls Glee 2;
Funny Girl 2; Childrens Theatre
3; West Side Story 3; Pow Wow
4; Summer Theatre 2; G.A.A. 1;
Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Illi nois State Scholar 4.
HOFFMAN, SUSAN: Bronze Key
3; Illinois State Scholar 4; G.A.A.
1,2; G.A.A. Board 1,2.
HOFFMAN, TERESA : Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3; Music Certificate 1; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Pin 4; Cabinet 2; SRA 3;
Thespians 4; Pacesetters 1,2,3
President 3; G.A.A. 1,2 Board 2;
Girls Glee 1,2; Concert Choir
3,4; Westones 3,4; Funny Girl 3;
Pow Wow 3,4; West Side Story
3; Homecoming Committee 4.
HOMER, "JODY: Illinois
Scholar 4; Cabinet 1.
ISAACSON, RICHARD: Bronze
Key 2; Spectrum 4; Basketball
1,2,3.
JWAI, NANCY: Bronze Key 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spectrum 3,4;
German Club 3; Debate 1;
S.S.O. Monitor 1,2,3,4.
JACOBS, CARYN: Hospital Visitors Troupe 1.
JACOBS, SUSAN: Pacesetters 2;
Timers Club 2,3,4; Guards Club
4; Pep Club 1; Girls Glee 1,2;
Choir 3,4; Westones 4; Tennis
Team 4.
JACOBSON, LINDA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3.
JANSSON, . TERRI: Girls Glee
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
JASIN, JAN: Girls Glee 2.
JENKINS, LINDA: INS Club 1.
JERGER,
STEPHANIE:
Transferred from Regina High
School 3; Project '70 3,4.
State
HORWICH, ANDREA: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Opus 3,4.
HORNTHAL, JIM : White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; National Merit
Letter 3; National Honor Society
4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabinet 1,2; N-Club 3,4; S.S.O. 1;
Pow Wow 1; Childrens Theatre
1; Thespian 1; Unity Board 1,2;
Track 1,2,3,4 Capt. 4; Soccer 3,4;
lntram urals 1,2.
HORVITZ, JEFF: Concert Band 3.
HORWITZ, DIANE: Girls Glee 1;
G.A.A.
1;
Hospital Visitors
Troupe 4.
HOUSAKOS, PAULA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Cabinet 1; SRA 3; Girls
Glee 1,2; Pacesetters '. 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Porn Pon Squad 3,4;
Hom ecoming Queen 4.
HOWARD, LAUREL: G.A.A. 1;
Mi~ed Chorus 1.
JDELMAN, GEORGE : Baseball
1,2; Soccer 2; Basketball 1.
JOHNSON, JACQUELYN: Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4.
JOHNSON, PAUL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Bridge Club 3,4;
Debate 2,3,4.
JOHNSON, PAUL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Bridge Club 3,4;
Debate 2,3,4.
KASS ALLAN: Transferred from
Mather High School 2.
KORAJCZYK, ROBERT: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold KEY V2: Illi nois State Scholar 4; Russian
Club 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 2; Jntram urals 4; Foreign Language Advisory Committee 4.
KRAMER, STEVEN: Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Illinoi s State
Scholar 4; National Merit Letter
3; SRA 3,4; Band 1,2,3; BioChem
Club
1,2,3,4;
Earth
Science 2,3; Physics Club 3,4;
Workshop
1,2;
Shakespeare
Students for Israel 3; Basketball
Manager 4.
KADEN, PAM: FTA 1 ; Chorus 1;
Glee 2; Choir 3,4.
KAHALNIK, GARRY: Transferred
from Evanston High School 2;
Bronze Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Student Activities
Board 3; Forum Committee 3;
Spanish Club 2; Students For
Israel 3; Drama Public Relations
Board 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Funny Girl 2; Thurber
Carnival 2; Snow White 2; Pow
Wow 2; West Side Story 3;
Fencing 2; Debate 2,4.
KALISH, BARRY: Pow Wow 1;
Once Upon a Mattress 2; Fall
Festival 4.
KAMINSKY, CLIFF: Guard Club
2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage
Band 4; Pow Wow 2,4; Hello
Dolly 4; Swimming 1,2,3.
KAPLAN, ROCHEL: Latin Club
1,2; FTA 1,2.
KASPER, KEN: Karate Club 3,4;
Swim Manager 2,3.
KASS, ALLAN: Transferred from
Mather High School 2.
KATZ, RICHARD: Transferred
.from Bowen High School 2;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
SRA 3; N -Club 3,4; Baseball 2;
Track 3,4.
KATZ, RUSSELL : German Club 1;
Basketball 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
KIEFEL, HERB:
Football 1,2.
Baseball
1,2;
KIER, STEVE: Transferred from
Bowen High School 2; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Basketball 2.
KLEMPTN ER, SCOTT: Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
N-Club 3; AFS Club 3,4; Track
1,2,3; Cross Country 1,2,3; llli- ·
nois State Scholar 4; National
Merit Semifinalist 4.
KLINT, KRIS: Aquasprites 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 2;
Girls Glee 3; Concert Choir 4;
Girls Swim Team 2,3; Badminton
Team 1.
KNOBLOCK, BRENT: Pow Wow
1; Childrens Theatre 1; Hello
Dolly4.
KNOBLOCK, BRUCE: Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band
2,3,4; Hello Dolly 4; Football 1;
Wrestling 1.
KOEPKE, SUSAN: Pow Wow 1;
G.A.A. 1.
KOESTER, LYNNE: Transferred
from North Park Academy 2;
Student
in
AFS
Exchange
Uraguay 4.
KOEUNE, MICHAEL: Transferred
from Notre Dame 2.
KOLB, JOHN: Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Basketball
1.
KONDRATOWI CZ,
STEVE:
275
�Orch estra 3,4; Band 3,4 Stage
Band 1,2,3 ,4; Earth Science 1,2;
Medica l Careers Club 1,2.
KOZAK, GA RY : N-Club 2,3,4;
Fencing 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,3.
KOZA KAR, CRAIG: Transferred
from Taft High Schoo l 2.
KORAJCZYK, ROBERT : White
Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4 ; Russian Club
1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 2; lntramurals 4;
Foreign
Lan guage
Advisory
Com mittee 4.
KRAMER, JULIE: Hosp ital Visitors Troupe 3; West Word 3;
Dance C lu b 1;
G.A.A. 1 ;
Ch eerl eading 2,3,4.
KRAMER, STEVE: Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; National Merit
Letter 3; Illinois State Scholar 3 ;
SRA 3,4; Band 1,2,3; Bio-Ch em
Club 1,2,3,4; Earth Science 2,3 ;
Physics Club 3,4; Shakespeare
Workshop 1,2; Students for
Israel 3; Basketball Manager 4.
LASOWSKI , JOYCE: Bronze Key
3.
LAUDERS, JANIS : G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Pep Club 1; Orch esis 1,2,3;
Usherettes 4; LA YFER, BARRY~
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Illinoi s
State
Scholarship
4;
Spotlighters 1 ; Forensics 1,2,3 ;
National Forensics League 3;
Thespi ans 1,2,3,4; Winni e The
Pooh 1; Once Upon a Mattress
1; Firebugs 1; Pow Wow 2;
Many Moons Asst. Director 2;
Funny Girl 2; Snow White 2;
Thurber Carnival Asst. Directo r
LAYFER, BARRY: Natio nal H o nor
Society 3,4; Illino is State Scho lars hip
4;
Spotlight ers
1;
Fore n si cs
1, 2,3;
Nat ion a l
Forensics League 3; Thespi ans
1,2,3,4; Winni e Th e Pooh 1;
Once Upon a M att ress 1;
Firebugs 1; Pow W o w 2; Many
M oon s Asst. Director 2; Funny
Girl 2; Snow White 2; Thurber
Carnival Asst. Director 2; Glass
M enagerie 3; Wizard of Oz
Director
3;
Cinderealla
3;
Drama Public Relations Board
2,3; Summer Theatre 2; Track 1.
MARTA:
Student
KREITER,
Council 1,2; Pep Club 1;
Homecom ing Committee 3,4;
Prom Com mittee 4.
LEACH, RI CHARD : Band 1,2,3, 4;
Baseba ll Manager 1; Basketball
Manager 1,2,3; Football Train er
3,4; Fencing 4 .
KROME LOW, GARY: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Soccer 1,2;
Tennis 1,2.
LEADER, JUDY: Stud ent Council
1 2 · Porn Pon Squad 2,3; Pep
Cl~b 1; G.A.A. 1; Hom ecomin g
Co urt 3.
KUDA, STEVE: Football 1,2.
LA IN,
RICH:
N-Club
VicePresident 2; Football 1,2,3,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Track 3.
LAMBERT,
JAME S:
Choir 1,2,3,4.
Concert
LANDERHOLM ,
SUSAN:
Cheerl eader 2; Mixed Chorus 1;
G irls Glee 2; G.A.A. 1.
LANDERMAN, C INDY: Cab in et
2; W eston es 3,4; Porn Pon
Squad 3; Cho ir 3,4 ; G irl s G lee
1,2; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Hello Dolly
4; Funny G irl 2; Chi ldrens
Theat re 2,3; G.A.A. 1.
LANG, CARL: White Certi f icate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4 ; Illinois State Sc ho lar
4; Cab in et 4 ; Thespian s 2,3,4;
Spotlighters 1; Spect rum 3,4;
O rc h est ra 1,2,3; Q uill and Scro ll
3; National Honor Society 3,4;
Pow
Wow
1,2,3
Steering
Com mitt ee 2,3; Once Upon a
M attress 1; Firebugs 1; Winni e
The Poo h 1; M any Moons 2;
Funny Girl 2; W est Sid e Story 3;
Music Certificate 1.
LaROSA,
Team 3,4.
ROBERT:
Bowlin g
LARSON , NANC Y: G.A.A.
Pacesetters 1,2,3; Band 1,2,3.
276
2;
LEAVITT, DEBBIE: White Certifica te 1 · Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3· Nati o nal Ho nor Soci ety 3,4;
National Merit Letter 4 ; Project
'70 2,3; Biology C lub 2; West
Word 3,4; Prom Committee 3;
Frenc h Club 1,2; W est Side
Sto ry 3; Art Club 1; G.A.A. 2,3;
Homecoming
Committee
4;
N ew Press Press- 2,3,4; S.S.O.
M o nito r 2; Quill and Scroll 3,4;
Opu s On e 3,4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Transferred from
Nil es North 2.
LEONC HIK, NANCY: Forensics
1,2,3; Spot lighters 1; Thespi an s
2,3,4; Firebugs 1; Pow Wow 2;
Many M oo ns 2; Funny Girl 2;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4 ; Co ncert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Girl s Gl ee 3;
Concert Choir 3,4; West Side
Story 3; Spoon River 3; Pow
Wow 4; H ell o Dolly 4.
LERNER, JEFFREY: White Certificat e 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3 · National M erit Sem if inali st 3;
T~ack 1.
LE.VERNIER, DAVID : Bronze Key
4· Illinois State Sc hol arship 3;
B~nd 1,2; Spanish C lub 2; Track
1; Cross Co untry 1.
LEVINE, JUDY: SRA 1 ; Porn Pon
G irl 2,3,4; W estward 2; Prom
Committee 3.
LeVINE, LINDA : White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Honor
Society 3; Student Council 1 ;
Cabinet 2; SRA 3; Spanish Club
1; AFS Club 3; Childrens Theatre
1.
LeVINE NANCY: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
4; National Honor Society 3, 4;
Cabinet 1,2; SRA 3; Spanish
Club 1.
LEVINSON, RIC K: Cabinet 1,.2;
Frenc h Club 1,2; Baseball 1; Intram urals 1,2,3,4.
LEVY, MIKE: Bronze Key 2; NClub 3,4; Cross Country 2;
Swimming 1,2,3,4.
LEWIS, KATHY : Spanish
1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
Club
LUNDIE, DANIEL: Art Club 1.
LUSKIN, ROBERTA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4 ; Ill inois State
Scholar 4; National M erit Letter
4; Spectrum 3,4; Pow Wow 1.
K
S1
LYON, RICH: Transferred from
Bowen High School 3.
0
v
LYNN, BRUCE: Soccer 3; Baseball 2.
c
DON:
McALLISTER,
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1.
~1
2
Soccer
McCULLOUGH, STEVE: Football
2; Tae Kwon Do Karate 3,4.
MacDONALD, KAREN: G.A.A.
G.A.A.
Board
3;
1,2,3;
Usherettes 3.
,
G
0
{\
LEWIS, MARLENE: Illinoi s State
Scholar 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3;
Students for Israel 3; Pow Wow
1,2; Childrens Theatre 1 ; West
Side Story 3; Firebugs 2; Band
1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3,4; Band
Letter 3; Silver Music Pin 4.
LIBERMAN, MARLA: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illi nois State Scholar 4; Stu d ent
Council 1,2; Prom Committee 3;
Student Activities Board 3; Pow
Wow 2; Fire bugs 1; Hospit al
Visitor
Troupe
4;
Project
Phoenix 3,4; National Honor Soc iety 3,4.
LINDEMAN, PAUL : Bronze Key
3; Illino is State Scholar 3; BioChem Club 2; Physics Club 3,4.
LIPSCHULTZ ,
DEBR A:
Transf erred from Highland Park
High School St. Paul · Minn esota
3; Illinoi s State Scholar 4;
Ecology Club 3,4 ; Bio-Chem
Club 4; Physics Club 4.
LIPSCHULTZ, RANDI: S.S.O . 1,2;
G.A.A. 1.
LISMAN,
SHARON:
Spanish
Club 1,2; Childrens Th eatre 3.
LISS, SHARON: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; N atio nal M erit
Semi -Fin ali st 3; Illino is State
Scholar
4;
Ush erettes
4;
Thespian s 2; Pow Wow 1,2,3;
Once Upo n a Mattress 1;
Firebugs 1; Funny Girl 2;
Sleeping Beauty 2; Thurb er
Ca rniv al 2; West Side Story 3;
G.A.A. 2.
LLOYD, LINDA : Bronze Key 3;
Thespians 4 ; FTA 4; Music Certificate 3; Silver Mu sic Key 4;
Many Moons 1; Pow Wow 2;
Funny G irl 2; Thurber Carniv al
2; Girls Glee 2,3,4; Vivace 4;
Mixed C ho ru s 1.
LUNDBERG,
1,2,3,4.
DAVE :
Football
MACNEIDER, JON: N-Club 3,4;
Cross Country 1,2,3,4 Co-Capt.
4 ; Trac k 1,2,3,4.
c
T
c
F
MADZIAREK, MARIANN: G.A.A.
1,2,3;
G .A.A.
Board
3;
Vollyball Team 3; Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2,3,4.
MAJEWSKI,
MARJORIE :
Pacesetters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
Aquasprites 2; Glee 1.
{\
{\
3
1
{\
II
MALZ, LINDA : Bronze Key 3;
G.A.A. 1; German Club 1,2,3;
Funny Girl 2; Once Upon a
Mattr ess
1;
Intermediate
Orchestra 1; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4 ; Solo and Ensembl e
Contest 1,2,3,4; Sil.,.er Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4; IMEA 2.
c
MANDEL, LOIS : Cabinet 1;
Pacesetters 2; Spanish Club 1;
Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1.
s
c
MANDELL, JAY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Footba ll 1; Baseball 1; Track 3; NNTSP Spanish
Contest 1st place 1,2,3 ; It's Academic
Team
Captain
4;
Renssalaer Award 3.
{\
MARCINIAK,
MARY
ELLEN :
Pacesetters 1; Tran sfe rred from
Resurrection Hig h School 2.
p
2
N
s
c
1
i<
3
{\
3
e
1
c
{\
1
MARCUS, STEPHEN : Transferred
from Von Steuben 2; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
Illinoi s State Scholar 4 ; Medical
Careers Club 2; Chess Club
2,3,4; Band 2,3,4.
MEDAK, SUSIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze ~ey ?; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; N ational Honor
Society 4; Cabinet 2; SRA 3;
German C lub 1; Band 1,2,3,4;
Forensics 3; Shakespeare W o rk shop 2; Fireb ugs 2; Pow Wow
3,4; H ello Dolly 4.
M EISELMAN, MICKEY: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Si lver Key 3; Go ld Key 4;
{\
{\
c
c
"
8
/l
t\
(
(
1
~
�:erver
ate
tter
om
.se-
cer
Jail
..A.
3;
Nation al Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State S!;:holar 4; N-CI ub 4;
2;
Captain
1,2,3,4
Soccer
Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
lntramural s 3,4.
MENDELSON, MARLA: Bronze
Key 3; Silv er Key 4; Illinois State
Thespian' 3,4;
4;
Scholar
Orchesis 3; G.A.A. 3; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 4; Spanish Club
2 ,3, 4
Wow
Pow
2;
Choreographer 4; Funny Girl 2;
Firebugs 2; ,W est Side Story 3;
S.S.O. 2.
MIDLER, NURIT: Pow Wow 1 ·
Porn Pon 4.
MILLER, CINDY: Pacesetters 2;
M edi cal Careers Club 2; Girl s
Gl ee 1,2,3,4; Pow W o w 3; Funny
Girl 3; G.A.A. 1.
.pt.
MILLER, MELANIE : Red CertifiClub 1;
Spanish
1;
cate
Th espians 1,2,3; Hom ecoming
Committee 3; Pow Wow 1 2 3 ·
Funny Girl 2; Thurber Carni:al 1'.
..A.
3;
rus
MITCHELL, KATHY: Girl s Gl ee 1.
,4;
1
E.
MITZ, BILL: Cabin et 2; N-Club
3,4; Fo otball 1,2;3,4; Wrestling
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2.
,2 ;
3;
,3 ;
a
at e
tra
Jle
'in
1;
1;
ifiey
;esh
:a4;
MOELLER, LARRY: Gold Key 4;
Illin o is State Scholar 4 · Chess
Club 1,2,3,4; German bub 2;
Physics C lub 1; Track 1; Fencing
2.
MOORE, DAVID:
Swimming 1,2.
Jb
1;
Scarl et
JANICE :
MOSSONG,
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 4; Porn Pon 3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2; Usherettes 3; Band
1,2,3; Hospit al Visitors Tro upe 4.
MOTENKO, PAUL: White Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Basketball 1.
MUELLER, BARRY: Bronze Key
3; SRA 4; N ational Honor Society 3,4; N-Club 3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; All
Confe rence Baseball 3.
MUELLER, CINDY:
1,2; C ho rus 1,2.
ed
ze
4;
:al
Baseball
Girls Glee
MUELLER, DOROTHEA: Music 3 .
3;
4·
k~
w
te
2;
4;
NASSEY, BEV: Usherettes 4.
Mixed
WILLIAM :
NEHART,
Chorus 1; Concert Choir 2,3;
Firebugs 2; Sleeping Beauty 2;
Proj ec t
1;
Country
Cross
Phoenix 3.
NELSON, JOHN: lntramurals 1.
White
DEBBIE:
NESSELSON,
Certificate 1; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2 ; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabin et 1;
Student Coun cil 2; SRA 3,4;
Students For Israel 3.
NIESMAN, MICHAEL:
1,2; Football 1,2,3,4.
Baseball
NITSCHE, REED: Ba seball
Swimming 3; Football 3.
1;
NORDIN, DIANE: Music 1,2,3, 4;
Future Teachers 2 ; M edical Careers Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2 .
OBRAND, JANICE : Spanish Club
1,2; Students for Israel 3;
M o nitor 1,2; G.A.A. Board 1,2,3;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girl s G lee 2;
Cho ir 3,4; A'Capella Cho ir 3;
Silver Mu.sic Pin 3; So lo and
Ensemble Contest 2,3.
O ' BRIEN, BRIAN: Aero Club 1 ;
lntramurals 1.
MI C HAEL :
O ' CALLAGHAN,
Student Counc il 1; Soccer 2,3,4;
Track 1; Tran sferred fro m No tre
Dam e Hig h Schoo l 1.
OCHONICKI, RANDY:
4; Foo tball 1,2,3,4.
N-Club
LEONARD :
Band
OLSON ,
1,2,3,4.
White
JOHN :
NABOLO TNY,
Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2;
Cabinet 2; SRA 4; N -C lub 2,3, 4;
Natio nal Honor Soci ety 3,4;
Bask etball 1,2 ; Football 1,2,3,4;
All Conference 4; Ugly M an 2.
NAKANISHI, DENNIS: Japanese
Culture Club 4 ; N-Club 3; Cross
2,3,4;
Trac k
2;
Co un t r y
Transf erred from Lane Tec hnical
High Sc hoo l 2.
r>ARGE, THEODORE: Conce rt
Band 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; W estones 2,3,4; Stage
Band 4; Marc hing Band 1,2,3,4;
Band Officer 4; IMEA Band 4;
Pow Wow 2,4; Funny Girl 2;
Thurb er Carnival 2 ; West Sid e
Story 3; Hello Dolly 4; lntramural s 4; Solo and Ensembl e
Contest 1,2,3,4; Band Letter 1,2;
Silver Music Pin 3 ; Gold Music
Pin 4.
PARKS, LAURA: Monito r 1,2.
PASEK, LYNETTE: Bronze Key 3.
PECK, RICH: Whit e Certificat e
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Band 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 3;
Football 1,2.
PENN, DARYL: Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Interm ediate Band 1,2,3;
Co ncert Band 3,4; Stage Band 3;
Hello Dolly 4; West Side Sto ry
3; Wrestling 2 ; Pow Wow 3
Steering Committee; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3.
PERLOW, MARK: N-Club 4;
Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2;
Track 1,2,3,4.
PETERSON, KAREN : G.A.A. 1,2.
PETROWSKI, JANIC E: U sher ettes
1.
PFEIL, ROBERTA : Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3.
PLOTNICK, BENNETT: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4; Go lf 3.
POLLA CK, JERIL YNN: Scarl et
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 3; Illino is State Scho l1,2,
Club
Spani sh
4;
ar
Aquasprites 2; G.A.A. 2.
OLSON, RON : Pow W ow 4; Fall
Festival 4; Band 1,2.
POLLACK, LYNN : M edical Careers Club 1.
OPALKA, NANCY: Cabinet 1,2;
Pacesetters 1,2,3; Tim ers 2;
Band 1,2.
POTEMPA, MIKE: Pep Club 2,3;
Thespians 4; Pow Wow 4;
Aquasprites 2.
Baseball
POTOKER, MICHAEL : Stud ent
Council 1,2; Ru ssi an Club 1;
Football 1,2; Base ball 1; Track 2.
OSTROWSKI, REID:
2,3,4; lntramural s 4.
OUAZAUI, ROBERT: Transf er
from Walnut Ridge Hig h School
Columbus, Ohio 3; Football 3.
PREISS, JAN ET : G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Latin Club 2; Badminto n Team 3.
OVINGTON, RICHARD : N -Club
4; Soccer 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3.
WILLIAM :
PROVOST ,
Transferred from N o tre Dam e
High Schoo l 2; Band 3.
MUELLER, GAIL: Gumnastics 2.
MULTAN, DI CK: Fish C lub 2.
fiey
or
NARISS, JANINE: G.A.A. 1,2,3.
2;
Ca binet
LOIS :
PAKIER,
Spanish 1,2; M o nito r 1,2; Art
Club 1 ; Pep Club 1; Pow W ow
1 ; G.A.A. 1; Tenni s Team 1.
PALM, D O NNA: White Certificat e 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Cabin et 1,2.
C INDY :
PANA G I O TARO S,
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Badminto n Team
1,2,3,4.
JEANINE :
QUALIARDI ,
Transf erred from Res urrecti o n
High School 3; Bronze Key 3;
4;
Committee
Hom ecoming
G.A.A. 3; W est W o rd 4.
National M erit Semi-finali st 4 ; Illino is State Scho lar 4.
RAYMOND, DONALD: N-Club
2; Gymnastics 4.
RAZKA, GREGORY: N atio nal
Honor Society 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Ecology Club 1;
G erman Club 2; Bio-Chem Club
1 ; Physics Club 2; Pow Wow
3,4; W est Side Story 3; Co ncert
Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 3;
Orchestra 1 ; Stage Band 1; So lo
and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; lntramurals 1.
Illino i s
ROSEMARY :
RAZKA,
Stat e Scholar 4; Bio-Chem Clu b
3; Ecology Club 3; German Clu b
2,3; Physics Club 3; W est Side
Sto ry 3; Conc ert Band 1,2,3;
Marching Band 1,2,3; Orchestra
2,3; Stage Band 3; So lo and
En semble Contest 1,2,3.
READE, RENEE: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Gl ee 2, 3,4; Orchestra 4;
Thurber C arnival 2; Hello Do lly
4; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4.
REICHERTS,
1,2,3,4.
WEND Y:
S.S.O.
Foo tba ll
JIM :
REIFENBERG,
1,2,3; Wrestling 2,3; Track 1,2;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
RESNICK, SHERYL: Scarl et Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinoi s State
Scholarship 4 ; Prom Committee
3; AFS Club 3,4; Funny Girl 2;
Hello Dolly 4; Porn Po n 4; Interm ediate Band 1,2; M arching
Band 2,3; Co ncer t Ba nd 3,4;
Concert Orc hest ra 4; So lo and
Ensembl e Contest 2,3,4; Silver
Mu sic Pin 4.
RIBACK, DARCY: Stud en t Activ iCabin et 2;
Board 3;
ties
3;
Committee
Ho m ecomin g
Orches is 1; Spanish Club 1;
Porn Pon Squad 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1.
RODE, SCOTT: W est Word 4.
RODNI CK, MARLA : Gymnastics
3; Cheerl eading 1.
ROBBIN S, LAWRENC E: Scarl et
Certificat e 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4; Illi nois
State Sc ho lar 4; Nati o nal Ho no r
Society 3,4; N atio nal M eri t
Letter 4; SRA 3; Chess Club 2;
Bridge C lub 2,3,4; Stamp and
Coin C lub 1,2; N-Club 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4 ; Soccer 2,3;
Football 1; Tenni s 1,2,3,4; Captain 2.
RODRIQ UEZ, RICK: Gymnastics
1.
Pacesetters
ROSCO P, C HRI S: Fu ture Teacher s 1.
RABINOWITZ, MARK: Bro nze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4;
Fut u re
RO BE RTA :
ROS EN ,
Teachers 1,2,3; Girl s G lee 1,2,3;
Cho ir 4.
PATTY:
QUIRK,
1,2,3,4; GA.A. 1,2.
277
�-
----
- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - -
ake-
mze
!Y 4 ;
on al
.A.A.
earn
'\.A.
2;
1ing
; In-
TALMAN, M1\UREE: Brori°ze Key
3; Art Council 2; Pow Wow 1.
JUDY: ' Transferred
TANNER,
from Niles North High School 3;
Illinois State Scholar 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Forensics
Team 3; Debate Team 3; It's Academic Team 4; Senior Class
Committee 4; National Forensics
League 3,4.
TASH ,
MAX :
N-Club
4;
Westones 3,4; P.A. Committee
3; Choir 2,3,4; President 4;
A'Capella Choir 3,4; Football
1,2,3,4; Baseball Manager 1;
Hospital Visitors Troupe 3,4; AFS
Club 3,4.
Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; SRA 4; Arts Club 1;
Shakespeare
Workshop
1;
Thespians 3,4; Pow Wow 1,2,4;
Swimming 1; Cadet Band 1;
Weston es 1,3; Stage Band 1,3;
Concert Orchestra 1,3; Problem
Sensing Committee; Americ a
Hurrah Director 4.
UNGERLEIDER,
BARBARA :
G.A.A. 1; Orchestra 1.
UNVERRICHT, KURT: Bronze
Key 2 ; SILVER Key 3; N-Club 4;
Ba sketball
1;
Baseball
1;
Football 4.
VERANY, DENNIS : Band 2.
3;
SoCa1,4;
TAXMAN, MARCEE : G.A.A. 1;
Hospital Visitors Troupe 3,4;
S.S.O. 2,3.
2;
1;
r 4;
>all
·ed
TEICHNER, MARLENE: G.A.A. 1 ;
S.S.O. 1,2,3; Pow Wow 1,2,3;
Thurber Carnival 2; W est Side
Story 3; Funny Girl 2.
TELL, JIM: Football 2,3.
TERDICH, JOSEPH : Band 3.
4;
ifi:ey
ite
ub
np
als
.4;
:ifey
1te
ciFS
A.
cs
2;
>1ty
1;
4;
THORNE, TOM: Baseball 3 · ln Bask~tball
tramurals
1,2,3,4;
1,2,3,4.
THORNTON, JIM: Student Advisory Committee 4; N-Club 3,4;
Baseball 1; Football 3,4.
TH UNA, EILEEN: Transferred
from _ owen High School 2;
B
Forensics Team 3; Spectn!m
Staff
3,4;
Hospital
Visitors
Troupe 4; West Side Story 3;
Wizard
Of
Oz
Costume
Chairman 3; Quill and Scroll
3,4; Senior Class Committee 4.
TOBIAS, WENDY: Bronze Key 2;
National . Honor Society 2;
Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4; Hospital Vi sito rs Troupe 3,4; Pow
Wow 2; Funny Girl 2; West Side
Story 3; Thurber Carnival 2.
2;
al
TOURVI LLO, DON : Transferred
from Gordon Tech High Schoo l
4.
!;
TRESTER, FRED : Fall Festival 4;
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
)-
1;
\.
t;
e
s
it
TRIVISONNO, JAMES: Cabinet
2; N-Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2.
TROSSMAN,
MINDY:
White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 1;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Natio nal Honor
Society 3,4; Cabin et 1; Quill and
Scroll 3,4; West Word 3,4 Editor
4; Spanish Club 1; Cheerleading
2,3,4.
TURBIN, MARSHA: Cabinet 1;
G.A.A. 1; Gymnast ics 1.
UNGER, JEFF:
Bronze Key 3;
VINCI, DEBBIE: G.A.A. T: AFS
Club 1,2; Aquasprites 2; Guard
Club 1,2,3; Timers Club 1,2;
Ush erettes 3,4; Pep Club 1.
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State
Scholarship
4;
National Merit Finali st 4; Baseball 3,4; lntramural s 4; W est
Word 4; SRA 4.
WEISS, DEBBIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; SRA 3; Mixed
Chorus 1; Orchesis 1,2,3; Porn
Pon 1,2,3; Pacesetters 2,3; Pow
Wow 3; West Side Story 3;
National
Honor Society 3;
National Merit Semi-finalist 3; Illinois State Scholar 4.
WEISS, ELLEN : Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 2; SRA
3; West Word 3,4; Spanish Club
11
WEISS, FREDRICK: N-Club 4;
Soccer 2,3,4; Basketball 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
VOEDISCH, LYNN : White Certificat e 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; · Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter 4;
SRA 3; SFAA 3; Opus 1,2,3,4;
W est Word 2,3,4; Forum Club
1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Quill and
Scroll 3,4; Pow Wow 3,4; G.A.A.
1; Ski Club ·2; Project. Phoenix 3.
WEISS, GAYLE: Thespians 3,4;
Pow
Wow
2,3;
Childrens
Theatre 3,4; G .A.A. 1,2; Arts
Club 2; Forensics 2; Drama
Workshop 1,2,3; Girls Glee 2;
Mixed Chorus 1.
WAGMAN ,
SANDRA:
White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Cabinet 1; Quill
and Scroll 3; Spanish Club 1,2;
West Word 2,3.
WEISS, PHILIP: Football 1,2,3;
Wrestling 1,2,3.
WALOVITCH, RICHARD: Wrestling 1,2; Swimming 1; Band
1,2,3.
WARADY, LISA : White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Illinois State Schol ar 4;
National Honor Society 3; SRA
3; Orchesis 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
German Club 1; Tim ers Club
2,3; Mixed C horu s 1.
WEBER, CAROL: S.S.O. 2; Mixed
Chorus 1.
WEISS, JAYE : Transferred from
Von Steuben 1; S.S.O. 2;
Usherettes 4.
WEISS, RENEE: Pep Club 1;
Orchesis
1;
G.A.A.
1,
Cheerleading 2,3,4.
WEISSBERG, ARIEL : Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Illinoi s State
Scholar 4; SRA3,4;SFAA 3,4; Senior
Class
Committee
4;
Homecoming Committee
4;
National Honor Society 3,4;
Project Pheonix 3.
WELCH,
JIM:
N -Club
3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 2,3;
Baseball 1,2.
WESER, JIM : Golf 4.
WEXLER, DEBBIE: Cabinet 2.
WEHRMACHER, JOHN :
tling 2,3,4.
Wres-
WEIL, SANDRA: Bro nze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Stud ent
Council 1,2; Student Activities
Board 3; Spectrum 3; AFS 3; Ski
Club 2,3; Tennis Team 1,2,3 .
WICZER, ERWIN: Bio-Chem 1 ;
German Club 1; lntramurals 3,4;
Mixed Chorus 1.
WILLIAMS,
BENITA:
Illinoi s
State Scholar 4; National Merit
Letter 4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Medical Careers Club 1;
Thurber Carnival 2; Once Upon
a Mattress 1; Funny Girl 2; West
Side Story 3; Hello Dolly 4 ; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4.
WEIL, VIC KI : White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
SFAA 2; Delegate to School
Board 3; German Club 1,2,3;
Spectrum 3; Opus 1,2,3; Project
'70 2; Thespian s 1,2,3; Forensics
1,2; Pow Wow 1,2; Thurber
Carnival 1; Funny G irl 1;
Childrens Theatre 2.
WOLNIK, DIANE : G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Gymnastic Team 1,2.
WEI SS,
BARRY:
Transferrred
from Nil es N o rth 1; Bronze Key
W O LSKY, DAVID: Arts Club 1;
W est ones 3,4; West W ord 4;
WILNER, NOEL : Bronze Key 3;
N-Club
4;
Soccer
1,2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2.
Stage Band 1; Pow Wow 3,4.
WYZGALA, MARK : N- Club 3,4;
Gymnastics
Mgr.
1 ,2,3,4;
Football Mgr. 1,2,3.4.
WYDRA,
PAUL:
Transferr ed
fro m Notre Dame High School 2.
YABLON, BONNIE: Pacesetters
2; Forum Club 2; Arts Club 2;
Spanish Club 2; Medical Careers
Club 2,3,4; Funny Girl 2; Pow
W ow 3; Glass M enagerie 3;
West Side Story 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Girls Glee 1,2,3.
YOUNG, CHARLES: Band 1.
YOUNG, DEBRA: G.A.A. 1,2,3.
YOUNGMAN , JEFFREY: Baseball
1,2.
ZABAN, IN ES : Cabinet 1,2; SRA
3; Spectrum 3,4; Thespians 3,4;
Forensics 2,3; AFS 3,4; Radio
Steering
Committee
2,3;
Hom ecom ing Committee
3;
Pow Wow 3; Cinderella 3;
Wizard of Oz 3; G.A.A. 1; AFS
Student 3.
ZAR, KEITH : Bronze Key 3;
National M erit Scholar; Illin o i s
State Scholar 4; Band Certificate
2; Orchestra Certificate 3; Silver
Musi c Pin 3; Gold Pin 4 ; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band
2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; AFS Club
4; Pow Wow 1,3,4 Musical
Dire,ctor 4; Once Upon a
Mattress 1; W est Side Story 3;
Ameri ca Hurrah 4; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2,3.
ZAWISKI, MARK : Bronze Key 2;
Natio nal M erit Sc holar 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; D ebate 1; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band
2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Stage Band
4; Pow W ow 2,3,4; Funny Girl 2;
W est Side Story 3; H ello Dolly 4.
ZEMAN, LINDA: Pep Club 1;
German Club 2,3.
ZENN, CHUCK:
Debate 1;
Forum Club 1; W est Side Story
3; Pow Wow 2,3; Funny Girl 2;
Th espi ans 2,3.
ZERA, CATHY: G.A.A.1.
ZIMMER, WILLIAM: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; German Club 2,3,4;
Football 1 ; Golf 2,4.
ZOLKE, SCOTI: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; N-CI ub 3,4;
1,2,3,4;
Baseball
Footba ll
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4.
ZYBURT, HOWARD : Scarlet Certificate 1; N-C lu b 4; Football
1,2,3,4; Track 3,4.
279
�ABRA H AMSON, JAMES W. 216, 178
ABRAMS , BRUCE J. V Y
2
ABRAMS , KENNETH 47
ABRAMS, LORRI 45
ABRAMS, M ICHE LLE C. 15, 122, 193, 199
ABSHIRE, GREGORY R. 47, 155
ACCOMANDO, MICHAEL A.
ACCOMANDO, SUE M . 3·1
ADAMS, NANCY l. 31
ADILMAN , BRIAN M. 47
ADD IS, JODI BETH 31
ADELMAN, ADR IENNE E. 216
AHRENS, EDDY WILLIAM 15
A IZUSS, DAVID HARLAN 14 7, 125
ALBANESE, LORI BETH 31
ALBANESE LUANN SYD 15, 133
ALBRECHT, RICHARD G. 31
ALDEN, DAVE JON
AL FASSO, ALAN SCOTT 47
A LFREDSON, ALAN R. 15
ALFREDSON , DIANE L.
ALLARD, EDWARD M. 173, 31
ALLEGUEZ, JOSE 155, 181
ALLEN, PATRICIA ANN 15
ALLEN, STEVEN A.
ALLES, JILL ANN
ALLISON, ELIZABETH A. 47
A LMBLAD, CATHY D IANE 31
A LM BLAD, LI NDA JEAN 216
ALMCRANTZ , GLEN R. 216
ALSWEDE, EDWARD G. ·15
ALT, BARBARA JEAN 216
ALT, RICHARD KENNETH
ALTMAN, JACKIE SUE
AMARANTOS, ANDREW T. 47, 155, 164 ,
1131
AMARANTOS, CHR ISTE A. 47, 133
AMARANTOS, GREGORY T. 15, 178
AMARANTOS, THOMAS A. 216, 162, 178
AMARANTOS, W ILLIAM J. 47, 155
AM I, DONALD WAYNE
ANASTOS, NICHOLAS T. 15
AN DALMAN, LYNN
ANDERSEN, JENNIFER E. 47
ANDERSEN, KENTON E. 15
ANDERSON, CAROLYN A. 216
ANDERSON, CHUCK 84
ANDERSON, DONNA LEE 47, 129
ANDERSON, EDWARD R. 155
ANDERSON, GARY V. 15
ANDERSON, GLEN 98
ANDERSON , JOEL C. 15, 153, 178
ANDERSON , KYLE H. 21 7
ANDERSON , LO RAYNE M . 15, 131
ANDERSON, MARK 9S
ANDERSON , STEVEN RON 154, 3 1, 165,
179 !
ANDERSON , SUSAN GAIL 216
ANDROW, MARK ROBERT
ANDEKIAN, ELIZABETH 100
ANGELILLI , ANTO INETT 31
ANTES, RICHARD 67
APPEL, MARK AARON 15
....QUARISTS 145
AQUASPRITES 133
ARCHIBALD, MARY JANE 15
ARM INGTON, MARYE. 15
ARMOUR, JEAN 104
ARMOUR, JOHN 155, ·104
ARNS , RICHARD GERALD 15, 153
ARNDT, DEBORAH ANNE 31
ARNO LD, JAMES B. 217
ARONS, RAND EDWARD 217
ARNOW, GA IL ELLEN 21 7
ARNOW, LYNN CAROL 47
ARV IDSON , JOSEPH R. 31
ARW INE, DAVID KENT
ARW INE, PATRI CIA I.
ASH , DAVID STEVEN 15
ASHER, BERNARD D. 16, 153, 132
ASHER, JAMES MADSEN 16
ASHLEV ITZ, MARCIA J. 16
ASHNER, CATHY SUE 31
ASTRENE, JAMES S. 217
ASTRO-AERONAUTICS CLUB 147
ATSAVES, ANASTASIA C. 1&, 189
ATSAVES, LOU IS G. 217
ATSAVES, VICTOR IA A. 16
ATSAVES, ALEXANDRA 47, 129
AUBENS, LAUREN SUSAN 217
AUSTIN , JACK ALBERT
AVVISATI, CLAUDE G. 31
AVVISATI, STEVE 47
AXE LROD, JULIES. 48
BAAKE, ARLENE JENNIE 21 7
BABICZ, DONNA LEE 48
BACIGALUPO, JOSEPH 16
BADESC H, LAURENCE M . 31
BAER, NAOM I ESTHER 16
BAGLEY, JAN ICE A. 48
BAHCALL, SH ERi LYNN 48
BAHCALL, BRUCE 16
BAHDE, THOMAS R. 48
280
BAILEY, DANIEL F. 154, 173, 31
BAI LEY, KATHLEEN ANN 48
BAIM, RICHARD N. 16
BAKER, CYNTHIA MARIE 48
BAKER, DEBBIE ELLEN 31
BAKER, PATRICK HOYER 31, 32
BAKER, SUSAN ANN
BALBIRER, ANDREW G. 217, 178
BALBIRER, MICHAEL J. 48
BALDRIDGE, JOHN W. 32
BALIN , MAR IE KIM 133, 32
BALLINGER, DEBORAH M. 217
BALLINGER, DIANE 48
BANN ISTER, MARC LEE 16
BARBER, DAVID FRANK 32
BAREN, JUDY 48
BARNES, KENNETH LEE
BARNETT, HAL MARTIN
BARON, LISA BETH 16
BARON, PHILLIP A.
BARR, JILL JUNE 218
BARR, LYNN SHERRY 16
BARRETT, LEEANN MARY
BARRETT, LUANN MARIE 16
BARRON, BILLIE ANN 218
BARRON , STEPHEN E. 32 , 165
BARTH, JONATHAN D. 32
BARTLETT, THOMAS A. 16, 164
BARTSCH , PAUL ALAN 32
BARTSC H. THERESE ANN 48
BASEBALL 179. 180, 181
BASKETBALL 160, 161, 162, 163 ,
164, 165, 166
BASRAK, MIKE 153, 103
BASS, SHERYL EILEEN 218
BATTISTA, ROSEMARY T.
BATTS, JIM 74
BAU, SUSAN AN ITA 32
BAUER, JOAN HELEN 16, 182, 183
BAUM, DENISE RITA 218
BAUMHARDT, DAVID J.
BAUMLER, GUY ROBERT 32, 165
BAXTER, ARTHUR KEN
BAXTER, M ICHAEL J.
BECK, JAMES A. 32
BECK, JANE ANTONETTE J2
BECKER, BEATRICE 111
BECKER, DINAH ANN 48
BECKER, ELIZABETH M. 16
BECKER, THOMAS MARK 48, 155
BECKMAN, MICHAELE.
BECKMAN, RICHARD J. 218
BEEFTINK, JOHN
BEERE, JOHN RODGER 218
BEERE, KRISTIN MARGA 32
BEGLEY, ANNABEL 89
BEGOUN, MICHAEL JAY 173, 32
BEGOUN, SHERYL ELYSE 16
BEHR, SHIRLEE GAYLE F16
BE I DER, DAVID 48
BE I DER, JACQUELI NE 48
BEIDER, SUSAN T. 16
BE ISCH, PAUL ELLIO T 32
BELKIN, ELIZABEl H 85
BELL, BARBARA ANN 16
BE LL, PHILLIP
BELLOS, M ICHAEL B. 218
BELSON, SAMUEL
BENARIO, GREGG JAY 32
BENDER, DONNA LYNN 48
BENDER, RAYMOND I. 154, 32
BENDER, SUSAN LYNN
BENNETT, BRIAN W.
BENNETT, V IRGIN IA J. 16
BENSING, DANIELE. 16
BENTSON, RAYMOND 80
BENZEL, RAYMOND ALAN 48
BERAN, JANE ELLEN 16
BERESKIN, ROBERT C. 154, 173, 32
BERG, JI LL SUSAN 16
BERGER, BARRY RONALD 218
BERGER, DAVID R. 218
BERGER, MARCY PAULA 218
BERGER, SUSAN GAYLE 48
BERGGREEN, ELISE B. 32
BERGSTROM, SCOTT H. 218
BERGSTROM, VALERIE L. 16
BERINGER, WILLIAM
BERK, RITA MARCI
BERKIN, IL·ISE SHARON 48
BERKOWITZ, ANDREA E. 32
BERKOWITZ, HELENE A. 32
BERKOWITZ, ROBERT W .
BERMAN, CAROL JEANNE 121 , 122, 218
BERMAN, GLEN E. 195, 32
BERNARDIN I, PAMELA J. 32
BERNS, JOSIE 106
BERNSTEIN, BARRY S.
BERNSTEIN, GARY W. 16, 153
BERNSTEIN, SCOTT J. 16
BERZOCK, ELLEN SARA 48
BERZOCK, CARY A. 16
BESPALKO, CYNTH IA J. 48
BESWICK, ROBERT PAUL 218, 177
BIANCHI, BETH ANN 218
BICK, KEV IN LOREN 32
BIBERGAL, ALAN J.
BIEBER, BETTY 16
BIEBER, GLORIA 219
BIEDERER, DENNIS E.
BJEDERER, JEAN MARJE
BIELSKI, JOANN E. 219
BILLER, RALPH M. 16
BILLITTERI, DENISE C. 16
BINDUS, ROBERT G. 154, 32
BINDUS, THOMAS J. 218
BINKENHE iER, J. 154, 32
BINSTEIN, MICHAEL
BIOCHEMISTRY CLUB 142,143
BIRDWELL, .DONNA
48
BIRKENHEIER, JERRY
BIRK LEY, DIANE MAR IE 125, 32
BIRR EN, ANDREA C. 16
BJRREN, MARY SUSAN
BIZAR, GAIL LYNN 219
BLACKBURN, THOMAS 97
BLACKMAN, JEFFERY H . 32, 165, 179
BLACKMORE, ROBERT 76
BLAIR, RICHARD R. 48, 155
BLAMEUSER, NANCY ANN 133, 32
BLANC, DAVID 23
BLANC, LAUREN GA i L 32
BLAND, LEONARD MARK 48
BLAND, LESLIE 16, 122, 123
BLASZYNSK I, BRIAN M. 16, 178
BLANCH, VICKI 110
BLATT, ROBERT IRW IN 16
BLECKMAN, JOSEPH IRA
BLECKMAN, MICHAELS. 16
BLI N ICK, BURTON H. 16
BLOCK, MARTY KENNETH
BLI WAS, ALISTA 48
BLOCK, JOAN REBECCA 16
BLOCK, PHILLIP M. 16, 122, 141
BLOCK, SUE JOY 16
BLOOM, JEFF DONALD 219
BLOOM, ILENE LINDA 32
BLOOM, STEP HANIE JOY 48
BLUM, STEVEN JEFFREY 16
BLUMENFELD, JEFFREY 16, 122
BLUMENTHAL,BARBARA16
BLUMENTHAL, BETH M. 219
BLUMENTHAL, DEBORAH 48
BLUMENTHAL, RICHARD 141
BLUMENTHAL, ROSS G . 16
BLUMENTHAL, SUSAN D. 219
BOB EL, ANTOINETTE M . 16
BOCHEK, KAREN I. 48
BOCK, MITCHELL MYRON 122, 219
BODEN, ROBERT DAVID
BODI, GLENN PETER 48
BOEHLKE, SUE MARIE
BOESON, JAMES 66
BOEVERS, GERALD 85
BOHRER, EDWARD 219
BOIME, STEVEN JAY
BOLKER, JEFFREYS. 32
BOND, SCOTT T. 32
BONDY, BRUCE WM ,
BONELLI, KAREN 219
BONETTI, FRANK R. 32
BONETTI, ROBERT A. 219
BONTZE, ELAYNE MARIE 32
BOORAS, DEBORAH JO 16
BORDE, KAREN SUE 32
BORDE, SAM MATTHEW 16
BORDES, WAYNE MARVIN 32
BORIN, MARK LEON 219
BORDON, DAVID V. 17
BORGARDT, RENEE ANNE 133, 132
BOROVIK, GEORGES.
BORRE, LYNN MARIE 32
BORUCK I, KENNETH R.
BORRE, RICHARD L.
BORUCKI, RAYMOND J. 180
BORYS, KAREN ANNE
BOUCHER, JACQUELYNN
BOUCHER, MIKE WAYNE 219
BOUCHER, STEVE F.
BOWMAN, JEFF REY MARK 173, 154, 32
BOYLAN, BRIAN M. 17, 28
BOYLAN, DAVID T. 121, 219, 190, 191,
193
BOYLAN, PAUL NICK 48
BRABEC, GEORGE W , 219
BRABEC, JUN E AMELIA
BRADDOCK, LANA 111
BRA ININ, KENNETH M. 48, 18()"
BRANDENBURG, WILLIAM 17
BRANDT, RANDALL JACK
BRASCH, STEVEN P. 219, 147, 141
BRAUER, DIANE LOUISE 17
BREIT, KATHY RENEE 219
BRENDEL, JOHN V.
BRENNAN, MADONNA L. 219
BRENNAN, WILLIAM V. 32
BRENNER, KAREN RAE 17, 195
BRENNER, MARCIA H. 17
BRESETTE, STEPHEN A. 220
BRIDGE CLUB 143
.
BRIDGER, THOMAS LEE 32
BRIER, DAVID N.
BRINK, GEORGE 93
BRODY, ABBY FAITH 48
BRODY, ANDREA JOY 220
BRODY, IVY 48
BRODY, REID ALLAN 17
BRONSTE IN, DONALDS. 32
c.
BROOKS, CRAIG L. 220, 132, 174
BROOKS, LYNNE A. 32, 183
BROTMAN, MARCY LYNN 121 , 220
BROTMAN, RANDI ELLEN 32
BROWN, ABBY ELI SE 48
BROWN, C INDY L. 220
BROWN, DEBBIE A.
BROWN, MARK 17
BROWN, NANCY ELLEN 220
BROWN, ROBERT W. 17, 165, 164, 178
BROWN, SAMUEL ALEN 220
BROWN, THOMAS WILLIA 220, 174
BROWN, WILLIAM JAY
BROWNSTEIN, GARY 17
BROWNELL, JOANNE 92
BROY LAWRENCE 76
BRUFKE, EDWARD 85
BRUGLIERA, GARY 220, 178
BRUNER, CYNTHIA M. 32
BRUNGER, LAUREL YN L. 32
BRUN I, CHRISTINE
BRUNNING, RICHARD J. 48, 164
BRYNJOLFSSON, JON 17
BUCHEL, GREG
BUCHHOLT, BRUCE 99
BUCKLEY, ROBERTS. 48, 155, 164
BUDZ, JOSEPH JOHN
BUGARIN, CAROL EVE 17, 25, 206
BUGARIN, RICHARD W. 48
BUNS, JAMES EDGAR 220
BURACK, MITCHELLE. 220
BURDEEN, CHARLES 90
BURGEMAN, KAREN ANN 220
BURKE, DENNIS PAT 12
BURKE, GERALD 98
BURKE, PATRIC IA MARY 48
BURKE, MICHELLE JOY 17
BURKEL, JOHN 103
BURKHARDT, DIANE M. 17, 183
BURKHARDT, ROBERT J. 154, 32, 165, 179
BURNS, ELLEN LEE 17
BURNS, JACQUELINE A : 32
BURNS, ROBERT W. 48
BURROWS, DONALtJ LEE 220, 163
164 , 165
BURSTEEN, ALAN BARRY 48
BURSTEEN, DAVID B. 48
BURTON, JANE 84
BUSCEMI, CAROL
BUSCEMI, PHILLIP
BURSTEEN, !LENE SARI
BURWELL, AUGUSTA 91
BUSH, LYNN ROBERTA 17
BUTLER, BARBARA LYNN 32
BUTLER, BONNIE LEE 17, 189
BYK, BARBARA NANCY 133, 32
BYK, VIVIAN SUSAN 220
BYRON, JEFFREY ALLEN 220
BYRON, STEVE M ICHAEL 49
CACIOPPO, CARL TONY 49
CAGEN, JAM ES LEE 220
CA IN, LYNN ANN 221, 133
CA LI, MARY ANN 49
CALIVA, KATHRYN V. 221
CA LI VA, ROBERT M. 49, 155
CALLAHAN, THOMAS T. 17
CALLNER, ANDREA GAIL 17
CAM IS, STEVEN CHARLE 32
CAMPBELL, RONALD 104, 174
CAM RAS , ROBERT DAVID 17, 178
CAPLAN, SUSAN LYNN 49
CAPODAG LI, KENNETH D. 49, 155
CAPODAG LI, RONALD W. 17, 153
CARDIS, NANCY H. 221
CARL, RICHARD C. 32
CARLSON, MAJORIE 80
CAR LSON, JEFFREY D. 32
CARR, MARY 68
CARROLL, SUE 100
CARTER, GAIL 32
CARTWR IG HT, BRAD J. 17, 163, 165 , 164
CASAGRANDA, GAIL SUE 32
CASEY, ROBERT JAMES 221, 174
CASEY, PATRICK G. 49
CASEY, THOMAS JOHN 32
CASPER, MARY JANE
CASS, DAVE MARTIN
CASPER, SUSAN ANN 49
CASSIDY, MICHAEL B.
CASTLE, DONALD BRUCE
CASTLE, LINDA BETH 221
CECOLA, ROSEANN 49, 129
CERNUDA, EDUARDO 154, 32
CHAMBERS, JOHN 68
CHAPEKIS, MICHAEL F. 49, 155, 173, 181
CHASE, A LAN LEWIS 49
CHASE, DENISE MERLE 221
CHASTAIN, SCOTT
CHA VIN, BEVERLY SUE 221
CHEERLEADERS 128, 129
CHELCUN, GARY FRED 221 , 132, 124, 174
CHELCUN, KAREN
CHERNE.Y, LYNN KA~EN 17
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
'c
(
(
(
(
! -
�20
4, 178
174
1
65, 179
164
CHESS CLUB 141
CHEUNG FRA,NCES SUI 49
CH IAPETTA, JAMES L. 49, 164, 181
CHILDRENS THEATRE 196, 197
CHIMBEROFF, ROBERT A. 17, 20
CHOW, CALVIN Y H 221
CHRISOS, GEORGE J. 221, 174
CHRISTENSEN, JOYS. 17
CHRISTIANSEN, DALE A. 221
CHRISTIANSEN, MARCIA 49
CHIRSTENSEN, SUE LOU 49
CHUPACK, EDWARD ALAN 221
CHUPACK, JOEL LOUIS 125, 32
CHUPACK, MARLA 49
CHURCH, KATHYLYNN17
CHURCH, KEVIN MARCUS 49
CHURC H, KIRBY DEAN
CIRRINCIONE, ALFRED 221
CITRON, JAN ICE RAE 17
CLAUS, JOAN MAXINE 221, 183
CLAUSON, HARRY CARL 17
CLAYMAN, JANET
CLESI, BARBARA ANN 49
CLESI, PHILLIPP. 222, 172
CLYMAN, MARILYN E. 222
C.OCKING, KAREN DAWN 32
COCKING, KENT DAVID 154, 32
COCKING, WALTER 69
. COHAN, ROSS ALAN 49
COHEN, CRAIG ALLAN 33
COHEN, DAVID ALAN 33
COHEN, DEBRA ROB IN 49
COHEN, DENISE GAIL 17
COHEN, DENISE JOY 49
COHEN, JANET 49
COHEN, JILL DIANNE 49
COHEN, JODI LYNN
COHEN, LARRY D. 222
COHEN, LAWRENCE M.
COHEN, LYNN JOY 17
COHEN, MICHAEL JAMES
COHEN, NAN BETH 17
COHEN , RALPH 49
COHEN, ROXANE LEE 222
COHEN, SHARI JOY 33
COHEN, SUZANNE T. 33
COHEN, STEVEN MARK 17
COHEN , TED DANIAL 222
COHEN , WAYNE TERRY
COHN, BONNIE ILEENE 49
COHN, MARK IRA 222
COHN, RACHEL ELLEN 33
COHN, REBECCA AN N
COLETTO, FRANK RALPH 222, 153
COLFER, EDWARD T. 49
COLKY, MICHAEL T. 33
COLLINS, JOHN 33
COLLONS, GORDON M. 55, 181
COL THARP, KAREN LYNN 33
COLTHARP, WILLIAM R. 49, 155, 180
CONNER, BRUCE WAYNE 33
COOPER, KAREN 49
CONRAD, M ICHAEL JOHN 33
CONRAD, PETER M. 49
CONRAD, RICHARD C. 17
CONRAD, WAYNE ARTHUR 33
CONTI, DAVID JAMES 17, 166, 164, 153
COOPER, DIANE C. 17
COOPER, JOEL TODD
COOPER, KAREN 49, 54
COOPERMAN, LINDA SUE 222
CORP, DEBRA LYNN 49
CORTEZ, GAYLE 33
CORTEZ, LINDA 49
CORTINA, JOE 222
CORTY, LINDA CARO)_
COSGROVE, DIANE M . 17
COSTOPOULOS, CARRIE
COURSEY, KATHLEEN 49, 183
COURSEY, MAUREEN 50, 183
COWAN, SUSAN R. 17, 33
COWIN, NANCY HELENE
COMER, BILL 153, 76
COX, ELIZABETH 71
COZZA, GARY 132
COZZOLA, THOMAS CARL 33
CRAIG, JAMES A. 33
CRANE, G EORGE SAMUE L 50
CRAWFORD, PAMELA C. 17
CRESS, HERBE RT LEO N 33
CRIDER, JOHN 222
CR ISTOL, MINDY LYNN 222
CRODGEN, PAMELA DAWN
CROWN, BENNETT T. 50
CUFF, JENN IFER LEE 17, 50
CULLERTON, LORETTA 107
CULLOTON, CRAIG LEE 222
CUTRONE, JERRY BEN 33
181
174
DAFNIS, JAMES DANI EL 50, 155
DAHM, ROSEMARY 222
DAINAS, LORI ANN 222, 251
DAMOS, ARDE GEORGE
DANIEL RITA 17
DANI REL, FIGER 223
DASSINGER, RONALD J. 223, 153
DASSINGER, W ILLIAM C. 33
DAVID, BARRY M. 50
DAVID, SHEILA GAYE 17
DAVIS, BONNIE JOAN 223
DAVIS, DYANN AVA
DAVIS, GARY 95
DAVIS, JOHN C.
DAVIS, KATHER INE ANN 33
DAVIS, LAUREN MARLA 50
DAVIS, LINDA ANN 33
DAVI S, MICHAEL D. 223
DAVIS, NANCY TINA 121 , 122, '123
DAVIS , RICHARD C. 50
DAVIS, SANDRA ANN 223
DAYAN, MITCHELL M. 223
DAYAN, MOZELLE 17
DA Y~O, KAREN SUE 33
DEAL, KEVIN PAUL
DEAL, ~ICHARD PAUL
DEASEY, MARGARET ANN 17
DEBATE 119
DEDEKIND, RICHARD L. 50
DEDO, D IANE MARIE 17, 189, 128
DEDO, JANET MARIE 50, 129
DEDD, REG INA SUE 129, 33
DEFERVILLE, DONNA L. 223
DEFRANCESCO, CHARMAI 50, 133, 183
DEFRANCESCO, MIKE 17
DEFUR, WILDA 100
DEG ER, KURT WILLIAM 50
DEGER, MICHAEL JOHN 224
DEGROOT, MARC HENRI 33
DEISCHBOURG, B. 154
DELEONARDIS, CHARLES 50, 155, 173, 180
DELEONARDIS, JANET M. 224
DELEONARDIS, MARIANN
DELFS, CARL HAMILTON
DELUCA, JAMES M. 50
DELUCA, JO ANN 224
DELUGACH, BARBARA M. 224
DELULIO, JOSEPH M . 224
DEMEDUC, JEFFERY C. 33
DEMIREL, FIGEN
DEPAEPE, SUSAN LEE 17
DERICHS, LAURA JEAN 33
DERMER, DAVID IRA 17
DERMER, KENNETH M . 50, 47
DESALVO, DENNIS PAUL 50
DESALVO, LISA PAULA 33
DESALVO, RUSSELL F. 17
DESENT, BRAD LEE 17, 153
DESNET, ELLEN F. 33
DESPOTIDES, GEORG E N. 33
DESSING, GLEN 76
DETERS, DONNA LOIS 18, 125
DEVONEY, DENISE LYNN 33
DIACOUMAKOS, ARIS 50
DIAMOND, ARTHUR 50, 155
DIAMOND, HAROLD M. 224
DIAMOND, RUTH MAE 224
DIAMOND, WAYNE MARK 50, 47
DIAMOND, TERRY LEE 18, 123
DIBASILIO , STEVEN J.'173, 181
DI BASILIO, MICHAEL 154, 173, 33, 179
DICKERT, PAMELA SUE 33
D ICKER, JAY CHARLES 224
DICKHOLTZ, SHERRY P. 224
DICKHOLTZ, MARSHALL 18
DICKSTEIN, RONALD C. 18
D IEDERICH, ROSS M. 18, 164, 132
DIEDERICH, CHRIS F. 50, 153
DIESCHBOURG, EDWARD 33
DIESCHBOURG, WILLIAM 33
DIE SC HBOU RG, M ICHAE L 50, 155
D ILLON, JAMES EDWARD 50
DIONE, JOHN CHARLES 33
D ITTRICH, RITA A. 50
DIVARCO, MARGARET L. 224
DOLAN, CHRISTINE 18
DOLAN, JOHN THOMAS 154
DOLCE, DEBO RAH LYNN 224
DOLCE, SHARON KAY 50
DOMAN, JANICE ANN 50
DOMENELLA, MARK CARL 224
DOMORACKI, PAULETTE 18
D O NENBERG, SUSAN B. 225
DONNELLY, DONALD
DORAZ IO, CHERYL ANN 50
DORDICK, JEFFRE Y A. 18
DORFMAN, DAVID C. 18, 153, 178
DORFMAN, DEBOl<AH S. 33
DORFMAN, NANCY LYNN 33,182 , 183
DORFMAN, ROB ERT B. 18
DORNE, HOWARD LESLI E
DOROFF, MARK STUART 18
DOWD, JOHN KENNETH 34
DOYLE, JONI MARTIN 50
DRAYER, WENDY 54
DRAZNER, JOEL W. 121, 34
DREW, JOHN LAWRENCE
DREW, SYRELL ANN 225
DROBNY, IRWI N 84
DRUM, KEN 93
DUBAS, CATHERINE ANN 50 , 183
DUBAS, CHRISTINE EVE 18
DUBIN, JOEL IRA
DUBOIS, JOHN 75
DUCHAJ, DAVID WM. 154, 34
DUCHAJ, LAURA JEAN 225
DUDA, DALE A. 133, 34
DUDA, DEAN MELVIN 50
DUDA, JULIE JO 50
DUDOVITZ, MARKS. 50
DUEBNER, DAVIDE. 225
DUGAN, MARGARET C. 225
DUNCAN, PATRICIA M. 18
DUNIS, D. 154
DUNKELBERGER, DEBBIE 34
DUNKLEBERGER, DOROTHY 225
DUPONT, CYNTHIA J. 50
DURSO, LUANN n5
DURIS, DAVID JOHN 34
DYSLIN, MARK ROBERT 154
EARL, GEORGE 97
EARL , JOHN 154
EARTH SCIENCE CLUB 144, 180
EATON, DIANE ROSE 130 , 131 , 34
ECK, STEVEN RAYMOND 50
ECOLOGY CLUB 141
EDELMAN, ROBERT W. 34
ECKERLING, LAWRENCE 122, 34
EDELSTEIN, DONNA R. 50
EDINGTON, GAIL M . 200, 34
EDELSON, LEON IRWIN 225
EDINGTON, DEBRA ANNE 225
EDMONDS, JOHN ROBERT 50
EDMONDS, STEVE D. 18
EDWARDSON, KARL YNN Y. 50
EDWARDSON, KURT W.
EDWARDSON, STIG KARL 225
EGEBRECHT, PHILLIP M. 22 5, 132, 174
EGELSTON, DAVID S.-50, 155
EGG ELSTON, ANNIE MARIE 18
EH AS, STEVE JAM ES
EIDEN, DALE EDWARD
EINBINDER, CYNTHIA 50
EINBINDER, RENIE ANN 225, 212
EISCHEN , DAVID V. 226, 174
EISENBERG , LEE ALLAN 226
EISENBERG, MARC T.
EISENSTEIN, SHARON R. 50, 57
EISENBERG, SUSAN G. 34
EISSMAN , DAVID ALAN
EKENBERG, DAVID G. 226
EKENBERG, STEVEN ). 34
ELBIN, BRUCE NEIL 18
ELEGREET, KAREN J. 18, 183
ELEGREET, STEVEN J. 133
ELLIN, LAURA SA RA 34
ELLIOTT, G IGI L. 34
ELLWING, SUSAN 226
ELLYNE, LISA GAY 34
ELSTE, ALAN JAY 226, 124, 174
ELMAN, M ICHAEL B. 226
ELMAN, PHILIP DAVID 178
ENDRE, BARBARA ANNE 18
ENGELHARDT, ANNIE L. 18
ENGELHARDT, MICHAEL 34
ENGER, DEBRA ANN 34
ENGLE, TOM 70
ENGLHARD, ROBERT J. 226, 176
ENGLISH, THOMAS P. 18
EPSTEIN, JAMES .V. 18
EPSTEIN, GAI L S. 226
EPSTEIN, JEFFREY R. 226, 205
EPSTEIN, NANCY JEAN 50
ERDMAN, PHILIP CARL 226
EPSTEIN, PHYLLIS 107
ERICKSEN, MICHAEL A. 18
ERICKSON, ERWIN 99
ERICKSON, GAYLE M. 18
ERICKSON, JAMES ERIC 50
ERICKSON, JEANNE M. 129, 34
ERICKSON, JOY CYNTHI 34
ERICKSON, LAURIE J. 50, 129
ERICKSON, MARILEE T. 226, 189
ERICKSON, MARY A NN 34
ERLEBACHER, DEBRA 189, 130, 131, 34
ERMILIO, FRANCINE M . 18
ERMILIO, LU CILLE M. 226
ERNT, MICHAEL JOSEPH 226
ERPELD IN.G , KENNETH W . 50
ESTERL, MARGARET M . 50
ESTERL, STE VEN W . 34
ESTERMAN, JEFFREY S. 34
ESTES, JANE ANN 226, 182
ETTLING, MARL Y ANNE 34
ETZBACH, ALLAN 77
EURICH, ROBERT M . 34
EVANS, PETER SCOTT 154, 34
EVANS , RHONDA JOY 18
EVAN S, SHARYL LYNN 18
EVENSEN, JANET MARI E 227
EVERS, KAREN 34
EWING, DAVID 96
EX, CAREN 50
FABIAN , VICKI LYNN 18, 232
FABRI, JACK 85
FAHSBENDER, THOMAS B. 227
FAHSBENDER, TOBY LEE 50
FALL PLAY 190, 191
FARRELL, REED J. 33
FARRELL, ANDE LOUISE 227
FARRIS, HOLLY KAYE 18
FAUGHT, JEFFREY W.
FEARN, DANIEL JOSEPH 50
FEBROW, RONALD L. 34
FEDER, ROBIN ELLYN 51, 133
FEILEN, BRIAN KEITH 51
FEICK, ROBERT 93
FEIN, MELVIN). 18
FEISS, RICHARD C. 227
FELDMAN, CARY JAY 18
FELDMAN, DALE SCOTT 143, 125
FELDMAN, DENISE H.
FELDMAN, EDWARD TOM 51
FELDMAN, ELLEN RDEAN 18
FELDMAN, KARRI ILA 227
FELDMAN, LAURIE SUE 22 7
FELDMAN, MICHAEL L. 51
FELDMAN, RAYMOND J. 227
FELDMAN, STEVEN GREG 51
FENCHEL, STEPHEN L. 227, 176
FENCING 167
FENTON, PAM~LA SUE 51
FENTON, ROBERT UEAN
FERG US, CYNTHIA
FERRARO, RICHARD P.
FERRELL, DEBRA L.
FERRELL, JUDITH LYNN 51 , 183
FETMAN, KURT D. 51
FETT, FRED 75
FICHO, LOR I JEAN 34
FICKES, DENNIS 65
FIELD, CHARLES L. 51
FIELD, DON 80
FIELDS, SUSAN ELLEN 227
FIERLA, CATHY LYNNE 34
FIERMAN, SHARON J. 227
FILGUT, LINDA SHERRY 227
FILLIMAN, DENNIS 81
FIMOFF, ROSS M. 34
FINEBERG, JANIS 109
FINK, ROBIN TERRY 51
FINNERMAN, SCO TT A. 227
FIRAK, GERALD 77
FI SET, JAN ICE ANN 228
FISHER, MON ICA MARY 228, 125
FISHMAN, JAY DAVID 51, 181
FITZPATRICK, FRANK 90
FIZZEL, ROBERT 87
FLACK, JOD I LYNN 34
~LANNERY, JAMES BRAD 153
FLANNERY, LYN ; ~ 51
FLASCH, GREGORY W. 34
FLASCH, JOSEPH W. 51
FLECK, LINDA LEE 34
FLEISHMAN, LAURIE A. 51
FLEM ING, SUSAN LEE 51, 122
FLICK, DALE 65
FLOOD, DANIEL P. 228, 153, 212, 174
FLOOD, GR E
GORY G. 147, 34
FLOOD, JEAN MARIE 228
FLOOD, PETER JOSEPH 51, 155
FLOOD, THOMAS JOS. 173, 154, 34, 175
FLOROS, SUE LEE 34
FLYNN, MARIE 111
FLYNN, PAT 71
FO COS I, G INA DELLA 51
FOGE L, RICHARD L. 51
FOGE L, RICHARD M . ·18 , 164
FOLKFN, GARY JOHN 34
FOD, BARBARA CAROL 51, 59, 129
FOD, DENNI S 124
FOD, MARGARET ANNE 18
FOOG , ESTRELLITA
FOOTBALL 150,1 51, 152, 153, 154, 155
FOOTE, ALICE 81
FOREIGN EXCHANGE CLUB 124
FORENSICS 120
FORMAN, DEBRA HELENE 51
FORMAN, JOAN DIANE 18
FORMAN, TANYA SUE 34
FORTMAN, MARYANN 51
FORUMS 202, 203
FORTUNA, ANTHONY J.
FORTUNA, VIVIAN MARY 228
FOUGEROU SSE, JAMES R. 228, 34
FOX, M ICHEL LE DEBRA 51
FOX, SUSAN ELLEN 18
FOUGEROUSSE, JOHN R.
FRAGASSI, ANTHONY P. 18
FRAKE, MARY HELEN 228, 133
FRAKE, MARTIN KEITH 51, 155
281
�35,
HOLM BLAD, ROBERT J. 235
HOLMBOE, ANN STUART 235
HOLM BOE, LYNN S. 52
HOLZ, WARREN J. 78
HOLZER, AUDREY GAY 120, 121 , 235
HOLZMANN, MICHAEL
HOMECOMING 186, 187, 188, 189
HOMER, JODY BETH 235
HOMER, KENNETH 52
HOMER, THOMAS IAN
HOMER, WILLIAM H. 235, 195
HONEMAN, ROBERT H . 36
HOOK, JEFFREY 36
HOOK, JUDITH MARY 52 •
HOOSLINE, LEO 69
HORBERG, DEBORAH K. 52
HORN, ANDREW D. 20
HORN, LINDA SUE 36
HORNTHAL, JAMES J. 235, 132, 174
HORVITZ, JEFFREY G. 236
HORWICH, ANDREA 236
HORWITZ, DIANE BETH 236
HORWITZ, NEIL MARK 52, 141
HOSANNA, JOHN 36
HOSFIELD, LISA DIANE 20, 133
HOSFIELD, MARK JAMES 36
HOSHIZAKI, GARY W. 173, 36, 179
HOUSAKOS, ANTONIA 36
HOUSAKOS, MARIA 52
HOUSAKOS, PAULA 236, 188, 131
HOWARD, LARRY S. 20
HOWARD, LAUREL JEAN 236
HOWARD, STANLEY NEIL 52
HUBER, JAMES JEFFREY 20
HUBER, LAWRENCE DAVE
HUFF, DON 153, 173, 96
HUGHES, DONALD D. 36
HUGHES, KAREN E. 52
HUGHES, LYNN MARIE 20, 133
HUGHES, STEPHEN C. 36
HU LOCK, FRANCIS 236
HUNTLEY, KAREN R. 52
HURWICH, LINDA R. 52
HUSTIN, JACK 236
HUTCHINSON, DAVIDS.
HUTCHINSON, DREW K.
HYOSAKA, JON STEVEN 52, 155
HYOSAKA, PATRICIA L. 20, 124
IDELMAN , GEORGE E. 236
IGASAKI, PAUL M . 21
IC LARSH, JUDY NAOMI
IMHOF, CATHY ALIENE 36
INS 140
IRPINO, JOSEPH KEITH 52, 155
IRPINO, KAREN E. 21
ISAACSON, ALLYSON F'. 21
ISAACSON, RICHARD D . 236
ISENSTEIN, BRENDA C . 36
ISSEN, RICHARD 36
IT'S ACADEMIC 205
IVERSON , GREG M.
IVERSON, ROBERTS.
IWAI , NANCY K. 236
JACKSON, ANDREW E. 21, 153
JACKSON , BONNIE 36
JACKSON, JERRY L. 78
JACOBS, CARYN G. 236
JACOBS, DON 36
JACOBS, JOEL KIETH
JACOBS, JOHN C. 52, 155
JACOBS, WAYNE IRA
JACOBS, SUSAN LESLEE 122, 237
JACOBSEN, SUZANNE M . 21
JACOBSON, JACK' 37, 181
JACOBSON, LINDA 237
JACOBY, JUDITH E. 237
JACOBY, KENNETH E. 53
JAESCHKE, MARIAN 100
JAFFE, LESLIE CAROL 237
JAHNKE, DENNIS LEE 53
JANESKU, JAMES 37
JANSSON, TERRI LEE 237
JAPANESE CULTURE CLUB 124
JARIABKA, ANDREW). 21
JASIN , JAN D.
JASKOLKA, DENISE 53
JASTER, SCOTT TOM
JENKINS, LINDA LEE 237
JENNETTEN, DAVID K. 238
JENNINGS, BRIDGET A. 53
JENSEN , GEORGE M. 37
JENSEN, CHARLES W. 53
JENSEN, JEFFREY P. 21
JENSEN, LARRY R.
JERGER, STEPHANIE 238
JERNEY, DOUGLAS W. 53
JESCHKE, PAMELA JEAN 238
JESS, RONALD MARVIN 21
JIU, JENNIFER 53
JOHANSEN, STEVEN P. 37
JOHNOPOLOS, PAUL G. 53, 155
JOHNSON, BILL A. 21
JOHNSON , BLAIR C.
JOHNSON, CULLEN B. 21
JOHNSON, DAVID ERIC 53
JOHNSON, ERIC CRAIG
JOHNSON, GAILE. 37
JOHNSON, JACQUELYN R. 238
JOHNSON, JEAN ANN 53, 129
JOHNSON, JIM 74
JOHNSON, JULIE A. 53
JOHNSON, KAREN ANN 238
JOHNSON, LARRY WAYNE
JOHNSON, MARK A. 21, 147
JOHNSON, NANCY JEAN 21
JOHNSON, PAULE. 238, 147
JOHNSON, PAULA M. 53
JOHNSON, RALPH WM. 37
JOHNSON, RICHARD K. 53
JOHNSON, ROBERT 74
JOHNSON, ROSS ALAN 53, 155
JOHNSON , STEPHEN M.
JOHNSON, STEVEN W. 21, 37
JOHNSON , SUSAN MARIE 37
JOHNSTON , MICHAEL J. 238
JONES, RHONDA L.
JONES, STANTON M. 81
JONES, THOMAS A.
JORGENSON, JOAN M. 238
JORGESON, ROBERTA 69
JOSENKOSKI, STEVEN P. 154, 37
JOSEPH, JEFFREY 53
JOSEPH, MARC STEVEN 37
JOSEPH, ROSEMARIE 238
KACEL, STEVEN NEAL 21
KACHAN, CYNTHIA JEAN 53, 183
KACHAN, MARY ANN 238
KADEN, PAMELA 238
KADEN , WENDY 37
KAFERLY, GEORGE B.
KAHALNIK , GARRY K. 238
KAHALNIK , SHELLEY S. 37, 182
KAHN , SARI 53
KAISER, STEPHANI E A. 53
KAISER, SUSAN JO LI E 37
KAITCHUCK, TED 95
KALFEN, DONALD G. 53
KALI SH, BARRY LEE 238
KALISH, MARILYN 21
KALLICK, SETH R. 154, 37
KALLMAN , SHARON KAY
KALODIMOS, GEORGE M. 238
KALODIMOS, NICOLAS M. 53
KALTER, MICHAEL Z. 53
KALTHOFF , KEN ROBERT 53
KAMAVOS, PETE 239
KAMINER, LYNNE SUSAN 123, 37
KAMINSKY, JERRY W. 53
KAMINSKI, PAL!L G. 154, 37
KAMINSKY, CLIFFORD L. 239
KAMM , NOEL 37
KAMPS , JAMES H. 21
KAMRADT, JO HN A.
KAMRADT, JULIE ANN 53
KANAVOS, PETER G.
KANTER, GERY SCOTT 21
KANTER, LARRY B. 53
KANTER, NATALIE S. 21
KANTER, PATTI 21, 121
KAPLAN, JOEL KENNETH 37
KAPLAN, JON RANDALL 15, 37
KAPLAN, LORI BETH
KAPLAN, MARLA
KAPLAN, ROBERT DAVID 38
KAPLAN, ROCHEL 239
KAPLAN, SUSAN M. 21, 120, 121
KAPLAN, WENDY ANN 21
KAPUSCINSKI , JAMES P. 239
KARABINAS , EVA 38
KARACHUN , GREGJACK
KARAS, JOSEPH JOHN 53
KARBUSCKY, OTTO 88
KAROL, MARK EDWARD 53
KARP, STUART ALAN 38
KARP, DAVID CHARLES 53, 155
KARSON, LEONARD D. 239
KARSTEN , KRISTINE M.
KASKEL, MICHAEL ALAN 38
KASPER, KENNETH J. 239
KASPER, NINA MARIE 53
KASS, ALLAN STEVEN
KASTEN , KAREN SUE
KATSOOLIAS, ALEX P.
KATSOULIS, PETER C.
KATZ, ALAN SEYMOUR 239
KATZ, DEBORA ELLEN 239
KATZ, LARRY MICHAEL 38
KATZ, RICHARD STEVEN 174
KATZ, RONALD M. 38
KATZ, RUSSELLS. 164
KATZ, STEVEN JAY
KAUFMAN , SHERYL JANE 53
KAY, JUDY 104
KAZMER, CHERYL 94
KEENE, NANCY R. 38
KEITH, JILL S.
KEITH, JILL S.
KEKER, DEBORAH LYNN
KELLMAN, JOHN STEVEN 21
KELLY, KATHLEEN 82
KELLY, MARY
KELLY, ROBERT A. 21
KELLY, SUSAN JOAN 133, 38
KEMMLER, CHARLES 109
KEMPF, JUDITH ANN
KENO, DAN GUY 21
KERBEL, CARY 53
KERMAN , BARBARA E. 239
KERMAN, MARC STEVEN 21, 164
KERN, MICHAEL ROBERT
KESSELMAN, PAUL R. 38
KESSLER, ANITA 53
KESTLER, CARL B. 53
KETTLEBOROUGH, JIM 97
KHARASCH, EVAN DAVID 53 , 147
KIBORT , DAVID JOHN 165
KBORT, SCOTT ROBERT 53 , 164
KIBORT, SUZANNE F. 53
Kl EFEL, HERBERT W. 239
KIER, STEVEN LESLIE 239
KIMURA, ALAN EUGENE 38
KINNEY, SHEILA RUTH 21, 121, 183
KINZEL, ROBERT FRANK 53
KIRBY, GEORGE W. 21, 178
KIRBY, RUTH ANN 53
KIRSHMAN, CINDY JO 239
Kl RSTE, GALE ANN 38
KIRSTE , MARK ARTHUR 21, 153
KIRSTEIN , DALE ALAN 53
KITOWSKI , GREGORY R. 53
KITTAKA, TAMARA ANNE 53, 129
KLAUSS, RUSSELL P. 239
KLEBBA, MARV 73
KLEBBE , KATHRYN C. 21
KLEIN, CHARI LYNN 38
KLEIN, GUY
KLEIN, IVEE FAITH 53
KLEIN, MARILYN RENEE 38
KLEIN, MICHAEL ABBOT
KLEIN, STEVE RICHARD
KLEMENS , THOMAS J. 239
KLEMM, RANDY MICHAEL
KLEMPTNER, LORI JO 21, 124
KLEMPTNER, ROBIN J. 38
KLEMPTNER, SCOTT A. 239
KLINGER, TERESE 92
KLINT, KARILYN JEAN 21
KLINSKY, LESLEE JO 53
KLINSKY, KERI JOY 240
KINT, CHRIS 222
KLINT, KRISTINE M. 240, 133
KLINT, CARL A. 53, 155
KLIPOWICZ, PAUL V. 240, 153, 178, 179
KLOPFER, STEVE FRANK
KLUG E, DAWN SUE 240
KLUGMAN, ANNETTE B. 121, 38
KL YMAN, JAMES BARRY 38
KNAAK, JIM 73
KN I PM EYER, LAUREN G. 53
KNOBLOCH, BRUCE A. 240
KNOBLOCK , BRENT C. 240
KNUDSEN , CHERYL ANN 38
KOBUDAK, K. 173
KODA, MARCIA JEAN 21
KOEHLER, DANNY A. 38
KOEHLER, LAWRENCE E. 53, 155
KOENIG, ARTHUR D . 53
KOEPKE, SUSAN M. 240
KOESTER, KENT ALAN 53
KOESTER, LYNNE MARIE 240
KOEUNE, JACQUELYN T. 37
KOEUNE, JAMES M. 53
KOEUNE, MICHAEL A. 240
KOGEN, MICAEL ALAN 53, 180
KOHRMAN, MICHAEL H. 21
KOHLS, G REGORY ALLEN 21
KOLB, JO HN WILLIAM 240
KOLB, PAMELA J. 53
KOLLATH , RICHARD E. 21
KOLLINS, SCOTT R.
KONDRATOWICZ, STEVE 240
KOPINSKI, DIANE P. 37
KOPINSKI, ROBERT F. 21, 172
KOPINSKI, CATHERINE 240
KOPLAN, MARTIN B. 54
KOPLON, MARC ALAN 21
KORAJCZYK, ROBERT A. 240
KORAL, KEVIN PAUL 240
KORAL, LESLIE ANN 21
KORB, DANIEL CRAIG 54
KORB, DAVID LYLE21
KOREY, FAITH 240
KORMAN , MARLA RENEE 54
KORN, PETER LAWRENCE 240, 132
KORN , RHONDA IRIS 54
KORNBLUTH , LISA GOW 241
KORN EL, AMIEL MARK 193, 37
KORRUB, LAWRENCE W. 241
KORRUB , LESLIE JOY 130, 131 , 241
KORRUB, NANCI A. 54
KOSAKOWSKI, SUSAN M. 37
KOSOGLAD, KAREN ANN 54
KOSOVER, PATRICIA I. 54
KOSOVER, RHONDA A. 21
KOSTEL, HELEN LINDA 241
KOTIN, BETSY 37
KOTLARCZYK, ANN C. 241
KOURIS, KIMBERLY 54
KOUTOUZOS, GEORGIA D . 21, 122
KOWALSKI , SUSAN L. 54
KOZA, CLAUDIA J. 54
KOZAK, CRAIG EDWARD
KOZAK, GARY JAMES 241
KOZOKAR, CRAIG E. 241
KRAINSKI, MICHAELE. 241
KRAMER, BARBARA G . 21
KRAMER , JULIE ELLEN 241, 128
KRAMER , KAREN 21, 16
KRAMER, STEVEN W. 241 , 164, 178
KRAMER, THOMAS SCOTT 54
KRAUSE, CYNTHIA A. 54
KRAUSE, PAMELA K. 241
KRAVITZ, BARBARA B. 21
KRAWETZ, BRUCE S. 21
KREEGIER, RICHARD E.
KREITER, BARB 241
KREITER , BARI FERN
KREITER, BARRY MARK 54, 155
KREITER, LAWRENCE J. 54, 155 , 180
KREITER, MARTA SUE
KRETSCHMER, DON G. 37
KRIEGER, STEVEN MARK 54
KRIER, JAM ES L.
KRIHO, PATRICIA ANN 37
KRMICEK, STEVEN
KROLIK , BETH SUE 37
KROLIK, JILL AMY 21 .
KROMELOW, GARY BRIAN
KRON, GARY STEVEN 37
KROPP, STEPHEN ALLEN 21-1 53
KROPP, THOMAS JOHN
KRUEGER, CHRISTINE L. 37
KRUEGER, JOSEPH W. 54
KRUEGER, ROBERT E. 54, 164 , 180
KRUSEN, ROBERT M.
KRUSEN, ROGER GLEN 37
KUBES, SCOTT KENNETH 54
KUDA, STEVE GEORGE 241
KUDLA, SUSAN GAIL 37
KUEHN , WILLIAM R. 54, 155, 180
KUHL, PAMELA SUE
KUHN, PHILLIP F. 21
KURLAN, MICHELE ANN 54
KURR, MARY ELIZABETH 37
KURTI, ALAN PAUL 37
KWALWASER, LARRY S. 37
KWIECINSKI, GREG M . 22
LABAY, DENI SE MARY
LABARBARA, HANK
LABOW, HOWARD B. 22
LAC H, DONALD ROMAN 241
LADEWIG, STEVEN A. 38
LAGIOIA, GEOFFREY M.
LAIN, JACK 99
LAIN , RAYMOND SCOTT 241, 172, 150,
152
LAIN, RICHARD A LLEN 242, 172, 153, 174,
175
LALEIAN, AIDA 22
LAMB, RON 73, 155
LAMBERT, FELICE JOY 22
LAMBERT, JAMES M. 242
LAMBERT, JEFFREY M. 38
LAMBERT, RANDY 54
LAMM, CRAIG BENNETT 38
LAND, JOEL STEVEN
LAND, SUSAN 242
LANDAUER, JAMES PAUL 54
283
�LANDBERG, KARL HENRY
LANDE, GARY ALAN 125, 38
LANDERHOLM, SUSAN J. 242
LANDERMAN, BONNIE JO 38
LANDERMAN, CYNTHIA A. 121, 242, 122
LANDERSMAN, MYRA SUE 54
LANDSMAN, ANDREA L. 22, 120
LANE, BONNIE FAY 22, 195
LANG, CARL ROBERT 242, 223
LANGE, LINDA LOUISE 38
LAPAK, CINDY LEANNE 54
LAPCZYNSKI, MIG:HAEL 22
LAPINS, SCOTT M. 22, 153
LAPINSKI, RICHARDS .
LAPINSKI, SUSAN ANN 38
LAROSA, DEBORAH ANN 54
LAROSA, ROBERT J.
LARSON, BRENDA JEAN 22, 133
LARSON, JENNY l YNN 242
LARSON, JULIE F. 54, 133
LARSON, NANCY ANNE 242
LARTZ, JOHN A. 54, 155
LASOWSKI , JOYCE LYNN 242
LASOWSKI, ALAN JOS.
LASSERS, MARTIN PAUL 242, 147
LAUDER$, JANIS l YNN 242
LAUDERS, KAREN P. 54
LAUNHARDT, DOUG JOHN 154, 38, 165
LAURITZEN, PATTY ANN 38
LAUTENSCHLAEGER, STE. 54, 164
LAVNICK, DANIEL J. 155
LAVNICK, TIMOTHY A.
LAYFER, BARRY HOWARD 242
LAZARZ, GARY 22
LEACH, RICHARD AL LEN 242, 132
LEADER, JUDITH ANN 131, 242, 217
LEASE, WILLIAM H.
LEAVITT, ANITA 22
LEAVITT, DEBRA R. 242
LEAVITT, DENISE E. 54
LEAVITT, GAIL JEANNE 54
LEAVITT, JULIE RUTH 38
LEAVITT, ROBIN l YNN 22
LECK, STEVEN ROBERT 54
LEFEVRE, DARLENE ANN 54
LEFKOVITZ, EDDIE 22
LEIB, BETH ELLEN 54
LEIB, GARY DAVID
LEIBSON, BARRY ALAN
LEIBSON, JODIE l YNN 54
LEIDER, FRANK JOHN 38
LEIFER, LINDA BETH 38
LEIN, JILL 38
LEIPOLD, ART 87
LEITZA, ROBERT C.
LEMBCKE, LARRY E. 54
LEMSKY, ELLEN JO 38
LENCZUK, ANJA 54, 125
LENELL, LESLIE
LEONCHIK, NANCY ANN 243, 190
LEPP, NANCY SUE 54
LERNER, JEFFREY D. 243
LESCHER, RICHARD P. 54
LESSER, MICHAELS. 38
LESSER, SUE ANN 22
LEVATINO, JOSEPH
LEVERNIER, DAVID A. 243
LEVEY, BRUCE
LEVIN, MARK l. 54
LEVIN, MONICA GAIL 22, 196
LEVIN, RACHEL H. 22
LEVIN, RANDI ANN
LEVIN, KERRY ROBERT 38, 181
LEVIN, SANFORD R. 22, 205
LEVINE, BARBARA LYNN 22
LEVINE, JUDY l YNN 243, 131, 130
LEVINE, LINDA 243
LEVINE, NANCY SUE 243
LEVINE, SHAUNA BETH 54
LEVINSON, RICK JAY 243
LEVINTHAL, ANDREA H. 243
LEVITAN , RAMA 38
LEVITUS, JODIE ELLEN 54
LEVITUS, PENNY 102
LEVY, MICHAEL 244, 54
LEVY, MICHAEL EDWARD
LEWIS, DEBRA LYNN
LEVY, RHONDA BETH
LEWIS, DEBRA LYNN 244, 38
LEWIS, KATHY ELLEN
LEWIS, MARLENE AVA 244
LEWIS, STEVEN LE STER 195, 125, 38
LEWISON, CYNTHIA ANN 22, 124, 182
LEWISON, GARY R. 22
LIAMETZ, JEFFREY B. 22
LIANO, JOHN PAUL 154, 38, 179
LIANOS, GEORGINE H. 22
LICHTEN, JEFF 38, 179
LIEBERMAN, SHERI 244
LIBERMAN, MARLA BETH 244
LINDAHL, RICHARDS. 244
LINDBERG, DAVID CARL 244
LIN DEMAN, PAUL T. 244
LINDHEIMER, LORI J. 22
LINKE, LAURA ANNE 39
LINN, SHERIE ANN 244
UPON, APRIL FELICE 22
284
LIPSCHULTZ, DEBRAE. 244
LI PSHUTZ, HAL ALBERT 22
LIPSCHULTZ, RANDI M. 244
LISKAR, NANCY SUE 22
LISMAN, SHARON SUE 244
LISS, CINDY RAE 39
LISS, MARK JAY 39
LISS, SHARON NORENE 245
LITKE, DEBRA FRAN 39
LITKE, KIM ELLEN
LITKE, RONALD LEE 39
LITMAN, ROXANNE 22
LITTLE, RICHARD D.
LITTWIN, WILLIAM l. 245
LLOYD, LINDA MARIE 245
LOCKWOOD, KIM KAYNE 39
LOIACANO, DONNA M. 54
LOITZ, GARY STEVEN 22, 121
LOMBARD, MICHELLE 245
LOMBARDO, BONITA L. 54
LOFLAND, DELLA L.
LOME, SANDRA ANN
LOME, STEVEN W. 22, 206
LONG, LARRY E. 54
LOOS, ER IC JOSEPH 55
LOREK, JANICE LEE 22
LORENZ, BLAKE W. 22, 162, 164, 153, 178,
179
LOURAS, DANIEL 55
LOVELADY, CHRIS J. 55
LOWE, RICHARD H. 55
LOVELADY, WALTER D. 22
LOWELL, SCOTT PERRY 154, 39
LOWEN, JOHN GERARD 39
LUCAS, ELMER 105
LUECHT, BRIAN HENRY 55
LUECHT, KIM LOUISE 22, 125
LUKOWICH, VANESSA M. 55
LUNDIE, DANIEL JOHN
LUNDIN, SCOTT ALAN 55
LUPPO, O LGA 22
LUSKIN, ROBERTA LYNN 245
LUSTIG, MICHELE RUTH 22
L.YMAN, JOAN COLLEEN 22
l YMAN, PAUL JAM ES 55
LYNN, BRUCE ALAN 245
LYNN, JOHN ROBERT 55, 147
LYNN, MARGARETE. 39
LYON, RICHARD GARY 245
l YTTON, RICHARD N. 22
MCALLISTER, DONALD W 247
MCALLISTER, ROBERT T.
MCCABE, BEVERLY ANN 39
MCCANTS, DARYL l YNN 39
MCCLOSKEY, TERRENCE 55, 155
MCDONALD). MATTHEW 22, 155
MCCULLOUGH, STEVEN 247
MCDONALD, JOAN MARIE
MCENERNEY, DENIS J. 22
MCDONALD, JAMES 55
MCDONALD, JOHN L. 154, 173, 39
MACDONALD GAIL ANN 22
MACDONALD, KAREN M.
MCDONOUGH, MAUREEN A. 247
MCDONOUGH, SHEILA A. 55
MCELFRESH, HOWARD
MCGEE, HUGH 94
MCGUIRE, KENT B. 22, 178
MCLEAN, CHARLES F. 55, 155, 173
MCLEAN, THOMAS R. 154, 39
MCMAHON, DEBRA M. 55
MCMAHON, TOM 73
MCNAMARA, JOHN DAVID 55, 155
MCNAMARA, WILLIAM). 154, 39, 165
MCCRACKEN, ROBERT 55
MCWHERTER, DENNIS R.
MABBATT, WILLIAM 61
MACDONALD, KAREN 245
MACEWAN, BRAD JAMES 39, 174
MACEWAN, GUY THOMAS 23
MACNIDER, JON L. 245, 213, 174
MACHALINSKI, CATHERI 55
MACHALINSKI, RICHARD 23, 153
MACIEJEWSKI, DOREEN 39
MADZIAREK, MARIANN J. 245
MADZIAREK, SUE MAR IE 39
MAGEE, MOLLY 72
MAGNUS, CYNTHIA M. 39
MAGNUSON, MARYANN 5S
MAHLER, KURT 248
MAHNKE, KIM MARIE 39
MAJEWSKI, MARJORIE A. 245
MALINOWSKI , DIANE E. 39
MALINOWSKI, LI NDA 55
MALLOY, MARYS. 55
MALOCHLEB, CHARLES E. 39
MALZ, LINDA S. 245
MANDEL, FRED PAUL 55
MANDELL, JAY ALAN 246, 205, 178
MANDEL, LO IS META 246
MANDELL, ANNE LOUISE 55
MANGURTEN, LORI E. 196, 39
MANN, VICTORIA R. 55
MANOR, DAWN LINDA
MANNOS, NICHOLAS 64
MANSKI, JONATHAN M. 23, 124
MARCINIAK, MARYE. 246
MARCUS, DEBRA SUE
MARCUS, STEPHEN E. 246
MARKOWITZ, MARDYSUE 39
MARKUS, JAMES K.
MARMEL, JANET LYNN 23
MARMITT, PATRICIA E. 246
MARSH, MINDY B. 39
MARSHALL, SCOTT W. 147, 39
MARTIN, ANNETTA M. 246
MARTIN, AUDREY BETH 55
MARTIN, LEO EDWARD
MARTORANO, FRANK J. 55, 164
MASARACCHIA, DEBORAH 23
MASSINK, SUE 246
MASTERS, RICHARD A. 39
MASTERS, STEVEN SCOT 23
MATAYKA, THOMAS JOHN 155
MATCHEN, JOHN R, 23
MATCHEN, LAWRENCE G. 155
MATLIN, ROBERT 125, 39
MATYSIK, ELLEN 133, 39
MAUER, NANCY ANN 23, 123
MAURER, MARTINA MARI 39
MAX, MARTY TERRY 55
MAY, CATHERINE H. 39
MAY, DAVID JOHN 37
MAY, MARTIN ROBERT 23
MAY, MICHAEL EDWARD 246
MAYBER, KENNETH PAU L 55
MAYER, SUSAN JEAN 23
MAYBER, SUSAN LYNN 247
MAYEROFF, LINDA S. 23
MEAD, GORDON JAMES 5S, 155
MEAD, JOHN CURTIS 39
MEADOW, PAM 23
MEDAK, SUSAN LEE 247
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB 146
MEOWED, PHILLIPE. 55
MEDAK, ALAN WALTER 55
MEIER, JANET LENOR 55
MEISELMAN, MICKEYS. 297
MEISNER, TERRY ALAN 23
MEISSNER, WILLIAM G. 55
MEISTER, MICHAEL D.
MEISTER, ROBIN RAE
MENDELSON, EDWARD M. 55
MENDELSON, MARLA ANN 247
MENSINGER, CAROL). 23, 55
MENSINGER, PAUL B. 172
MERRITT, BONNIE l YNN 39
MESSER, SHERRI L. 23
MESSINGER, GARY E. 23
MESS INK, SUSAN C.
METRICK, BONNIER.
MEVES, DICK JAY 247
MEYER, ROBERT LEE .
MEYER, VERN ALLEN 39
MICHEL, STEVEN S. 55
MICHELS, MICHELLE M. 247 ·
MICHELS, PETER 155
MIDLER, NURIT 131 , 298, 130
MIGON, DOREEN GA IL 55
MIKOS, PAT 109
MIKULA, NEIL JOS. 39
MILANOWSKI, ROBERT 39
MILDENBERGER, MARK J. 23
MILIN, KENNETH N. 39
MILLIN, SANDRA GAIL 23
MILLER, ANDREW R.
MILLER, BONN IE l. 39
MILLER, BRAXTON). 55, 147
MILLER, BRIAN LEE 5S
MILLER, BRUCE ANDREW 191
M ILLER, CORINNE SUE
M ILLER, CYNTH IA I. 55
M ILLER, CYNTH IA LYNN 243
MILLER G. SUSAN
MILLER, JAMES KEVIN 55
MILLER, JUDITH NAN 55
MILLER, MARK ARTHUR
M ILLER, MARY ANN 23
MILLER, MELANIE J.
MILLER, NANCY ANN 129, 39
MILLER, ROBERT C. 23, 181
MILLER, SANDRA MAE 40
MILLER, SUSAN 40
Ml LLER, THERESA M. 55
MILLER, WAYNE JO HN
MILLS, RICK JAMES 40
MILSTEIN, JEFFREY D . 55
MILOS, TERRENCE M.
M IN X, BARBARA MAR IE 40
M IN X, PETER E. 248
M ION, SHIRLEY NANCY 23
M IROWSK I, RAYMONDE ..
M IRSKY, FREDERICK 40
M ISHKIN, PAUL A. 40, 177
M ISLES, JONI LYNN 40
MISSNER, SUSAN LEE
MITCHELL, AUGUST G. 240
MITCHELL, DIANE l. 23
M ITCHELL, LYNNE E. 55
MITCHELL, MIKE TERRY 23, 153
MITCHELL, KATHLEEN B. 248
MITCHELL, PRINCESS A.
MITSUI , KENNETH A . 5S
MITSUI, SANDRA T. 23
MITCHELL, THOMAS F. 78
MITZ, WILLIAM M. 248
MOELLER, DOUG 248
MOELLER, LARRY E. 148, 141
MOELLER, LINDA 23, 125
MO~NNIG, DOUGLAS R.
MUENNIG, APRIL DAWN
MOENNIG, JESSE MAX
MONGAN, DAWN
MOIR, ROBERT FRED
MOLINA, ROGER PAUL 23
MONITZ, ROBERTS. 23
MONTENEGRO, LESLIE A. 55
MOORE, C INDY LOUISE 39
MOORE, DAVID KLINGE 248
MOORE, DONNA MARIE
MORGAN, BONNIE JEAN
MORGAN, DENNIS JAMES 55
MORRIS, DEBBIE MERLE 39
MORRIS, MURRAY E. 23
MORRISON, GARY E.
MORRISON, ROBERT M. 23
MOSHINSKY, LORI E. 248
MOSKOWITZ, LARRY JAY
MOSS, PHYLLIS DIANE 23
MOSSONG, DIANE IRENE 55
MOSSONG, JANICE ANNE 131 , 130, 248
MOTENKO, PAUL ALAN 248
MOY, GREGORY T.
MOY, PAUL HONG 23
MROZEK, CATHER INE M. 23
MUELLER, BARRY LEE 148, 178
MUELLER, DEBBIE JEAN
MUELLER, DOROTHEA E. 249
MUELLER, CYNTHIA LEE 248
MUELLER, DOUGLAS DON
MUELLER, GAIL ANN 249
MUELLER, NANCY LYNN 249
MUELLER, ROBIN LEE 55
MULLALCY, KEVIN S5
MULTAN, JOSEPH JAMES S5
M.ULTAN, NANCY JOAN 39
MULTAN, RICHARD H. 249
MURA, SUSAN LYNN 249
MURA THAN , MURAT M. 55
MURPHY, DANIEL N. 55
MURPHY, G LENN).
MURPHY, ROBERT E. 82
MURRAY, THOMAS P.39
MUSIC ACTIVITIES 198, 199, 200, 201
MUSTARI, FRANK 69
MYLANDER, PAUL H . 39
NICI
NIEC
NIH
NIE!
NIEl
NILE
NILE
Nl tvj
NIM
180
N I St
NIT!
NOC
NO<
NO L
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOl
NO\
NOi
NU[
NU[
NU[
NU[
NU[
NU
NU1
NU1
NU1
NYK
OBE
QBE
OBI
OBI
OBI
OB~
OB I
OBI
OBI
OBI
OBI
od
ocl
OCI
OCI
oq
oc1
00
OH[
OH
OH
OKI
OKJ
OKI
NABO LOTN Y, M ICHAE L). 249, 150, 153
NAGELBERG, ALAN K. 249
NAKASHIMA, CAROLE T. 23, 124
NARISS, JAN INE N.
N-CLUB 132
NAKANISHI, DENNIS A. 249, 132, 174
NAKANISH I, VICK I). 23
NASH, GERI 72
NASSEY, BEYERL Y l YNN 249
NEGLIA, TINA RAE 249
NEHART, WILLIAM J. 250
NEIBERG, HOWARD MARK
NEIBERG, LAURA 23
NELSON, BILL
NELSON, CRAIG LANCE 23
NE LSON, JOHN JEFF 250
NEMAN IOi, WARREN J. 172, 250, 150,
153
NESSELSON, DEBRAH. 250
NESSELSON, MARK ALAN 55, 120
NESSENSON, GENE ). 23, 121 , 122
NETZ, ROBERT CHARLES
NETZKY, WENDY H. 24
"NEUHAUSER, FAYE E. S5, 49
NEUMAN, MARK HAROLD
NiUMANN , BRUCE A LAN 195, 39
t:-JEVEAU, SUZETTE A . 40
NEWMAN, LESLI E HOPE 25p
NEWMAN, LISA JOY 40
NEWMAN, LYNN PAULA 250
NEWMARK, EDWA RD P. 24
NEWSOM, MARK FRANCIS
NIANICK, LON 24
NICKOLS, DEAN
N ICHOLSON, ELIZABETH 40
N ICHOLSON, STANLEY S. 250
0'~
OL!
OL!
OL!
OL!
OL!
OL!
OL!
OM
OM
OP)
OPC
ORI
ORI
ORI
OR"
OS<
OS<
OSI
OS~
os1
OSl
os1
OSl
.OS\
OT]
OVI
PAE
�NICKOW, GLENN STEVE 40
NIEDER, MICHAEL L. 40
NI EDER,
EV"-N 55, 181
NIESMAN, MICHAEL ART 25 0, 153
NIETSCHMANN, DONNA D . 24
NILES, RAYMOND STEVE 40
NILES, STEVEN EDWARD
N IM AN, H.OLLIS SUE 24
NIMAN, NEIL BRUCE 16, 40, 80, 60, 200,
180
N ISHIMURA, GARY T. 24
N ITSCHE, REED ALAN 250
NOGA, KATHY EILEEN
NOCAR, KENNETH J.
NOLTE, DENNIS RO GER 55, 155
NORD, ROBERT ARNOLD 56, 155
NORDAN, KENNETH FRED 56
NORDEEN, CATHERINE C. 40
NORDEEN, ~RN EST).
NORDIN, DIANE LYNNE 250
NORDIN, RICHA~D S. 56, 155
NORDIN, RONALD A. 24
NORDSKOG, ROBERT B. 155
NOREN, CARA BETH 56
NORMAN, THOMAS HENRY 154, 40
NORTH, DEBBIE KIM
NORUM, TIMOTHY W. 24
NOVOSELSKY, IRA C. 250
NOWAK, OW,J:N BARRY 125, 40
NOWICKI , JOHN HENRY 172
NUDEL, JANET SUE 40
NUDEL, SHERYL 24
NUDELMAN, DEBORAH E. 193, 40
NUDELMAN, MARCIA RAE 250, 56
NUDELMAN, MARCIA SUE
NUMRICH, NANCY ANN
NUTTING, BRYAN RAY 154, 40
NUTTING, BRUCE LY LE 56, 155
NUTTING, RON DELL 24
NYKOLAYKO, THOMAS G. 40
scon
', 248
)1
153
4
0,
OBERLANDER, CATHERIN 24
OBERLANDER, LISA ANN 56
OBERROTMAN, MARK L. 24, 132
OBRAND, ANITA RAE 40
OBRAND, JAN ICE LYNN 251
OBRIEN, ANDREW 40
OB RIEN , BARBARA JEAN 41
OBRIEN, BRIAN F. 251
OBRIEN, JOHN FRANCIS 24
OBROCHTA, CARY J. .
OBROCHTA, STEPHEN P. 24
OCALLAG HAN, MARK J. 24, 132
OCALLAGA HAN, MICHAEL 132, 251
OCHONICKI, MICHAEL T. 56
OCHON ICKI , RANDALL T. 251, 153, 132
OCLON, MICHAEL JAMES 41
OCLON, THOMAS P. 56, 155
OCONNOR, PATRICIA M.
OHARA , BARBARA A N N 251
O HLSON, KATH IE ANN 24
O HARA , HELENE MARIE 41
OKAZAK I, ROBERT 251
OKAZAK I, STEVEN M. 41
OKAZAKI , DIANE HEROK 56
O ' KEEFE, RAYMOND 86, 155
OLSON, DIANA CAROL 41
OLSON, ELLEN W. 101
OLSON, JOHN RICHARD 41
OLSON, KAREN LEE 24
OLSON, LEONARD C.
OLSON, LEONARD ROY 155, 56
OLSON, RONALD PAUL 251
OMALLEY, JO HN KURT 2A
OMARTIN, BRENDA LEE 56
OPALKA, NANCY LEE 251
OPOS 1118
OROARK, M ICHAEL C. 24
ORON I , ALBERT THOMAS 24
ORR, JERRY 72
ORTERY, KEVIN JOSEPH 24
OSCHERWITZ, FRANCIE 23, 37
OSCARSON, NANCY L. 24
OSHONA, JEFFREY JOHN
OSMOLAK, M ICHAEL EDW. 41
OSTER, MARLA 56
OSTERGAARD, RUSSEL T. 24
OSTROWS KI , LANCE K. 56
OSTRO W SKI, REID K. 251
.O SWALD, JAN KIMB ERLY 56
OTTO, GAI L LOU 251
OVINGTON, RICHARD E. 251
PABST, DEBORAH ANN 41
PACENTE, RICHARD R.
PAGNI, LUCY FRANCE S 24
PAKIER, LOIS 251
PALM, DONNA REGINA 252
PANAGIO TAROS, CYNTHI 252, 183
PANAG IOTAROS, DEMETR 41
PANAGOS, ALEXANDER G. 56
PANCHESIN, STEVENS. 24
PAN IK, PAUL 24
PANOUSES, KURT DEAN 56, 155, 164
PAPC IAK, JANICE K. 24
PAPC IAK, KENNETH E. 56
PARETZKIN, CARRIE L. 56
PARGE, THEODORE C. 122, 252
PARKER, MICHAEL W. 41
PARKER, MORRIS, 72
PARKER, PAUL T. 41
PARKS, LAURA JOAN 252
PARKS, STEVEN CARL 56, 155, 181
PARRISH, KENNETH W.
PATRIPI LO, ROSEMARIE 56
PARTINGTON, DONNA L. 24
PASCHKE, ALLAN H . 82
PASEK, LORENE RENE
PASEK, LYNETTE MARIE 252
PASSETT, DOUG LASS. 24
PATINO, MARC WILLIAM
PAULSEN, WILLIAM 88, 153
PAVIA, PATRICK M .
PAVES, BONNIE
PAVLIK, GARY EDWARD 24
PAVLIK, GUY WM.
PAYNE, DIANE MARY 40
PAYNE, JANET A LMA41
PEARSON, JEFFREY L. 56, 155
PEARSON, JOHN ALLEN 41
PEARSON, RICHARD C.
PECHO, BARRY JOS. 41
PECHO, BRUCE WM . 41
PEC HO, MARK ANTHONY 24
PECK, RANDALL EINA R 56
PECK, RICHARD A. 252, 213
PECKLER, LARRY S. 41
PENN, DARYL 252
PERCONTI, JO HN J. 56, 155
PERCONTI, MIC HAEL J. 41
PERLMAN, MARITA l YNN 252
PERLMAN, SANFORD J. 41
PERLMAN, SUSAN R.
PERLOW, MARK ALAN 153, 252
PERLOW, STEVEN LEWIS 40
PERRI, JO HN LOU IS
PERSINO, MARIE ELI SE 252
PETELLA, FRANK
PETELLA, JO HN C.
PETERS , CHRISTOPHER A. 56, 155, 180
PETERS , KENNETH E. 341
PETERSON, CHE RYLL. 56
PETERSON, DOROTHY L. 24, 133
PETERSON, KAREN C. 252
PETERSON, LYDIA ANN 253
PETERSON, ROGER C. 253
PETERSON, WILLIAM M. 252
PETIT, LEWIS 82
PETROSKIE, JAN ICE L. 253
PETROSK E, WAYNE W.
PETTINATO, ROBERT
PETTIT, SPENCER E. S6
PEVEN, JERRY M . 24
PFEIFFER, RICHARD 110
PFEIL, CARL WILLIAM 41
PFEIL, RO BERTA ANN 253
PHILLIPS, NANCY 101
PHILLIPS, PATRICIA L. 24, 120
PHIPPS, JIM 106
PHOTOS, THALIA 40
PHYSICS CLUB 146
PICARS KY, JERRI BEE
PICK, ROBERT MICHAEL 24
PICK, STEVEN 24
PICKLE, JANE 101
PINDRAS, MARY BETH 24
PINDRAS, W ILLIAM M . 56, 1SS, 164, 180
PINES, DEBBIE SUE 24, 195
PINTER, RANDY M. S6, 181
PINTER, RICKY M. 56
PIO NTEK, KATHY 40
PIONTEK, KENNETH E. 14, 24, 121 , 190,
191, 122
PISO RS, THOMAS CRAI G 24
PIWKO, GARY STEPHEN 253
PIZZOLATO, DAVID J. 56
PIZZO LATO, ROB ERT J.
PLACKO, JOHN M. 56
PLATZ, PETER FRANK 40
PLATZ, ROBERT JAMES 56
PLOTNI CK, BENNETT H. 253
POCKRANDT, LARRY
PODELL, DAVID A LAN 40
POGOFSKY, NANCY GALE 56
POGUE, DEBORAH ANN 56
POKVITIS, DAVID ZENO 24
POLICHT, RONALD J.
PO LI N, LORI S. 24, 130, 131
PO LITO, GR EG SCOTT 40
POLLACK, A LAN 24
, PO LLACK, CARYN RUTH 40
POLLACK, JERI LYNN 253
POLLACK, LYNNE SUSAN 253
POLLACK, SHERRY 56
POLONE, SUSAN R. 128, 253, 189
POMPER, SHEREE 24
POM-PON 130, 131
PONSK I, ZOZISLAW
PORCARO, PAMELA ANN 253
PORTEN, HELEN 108
PORTER, JULIE ANN 56
PORTER, LAUREL CLAIR
PORTER, ROBERT 172, 106
PORTER, SCOTT 40
PORTUGAL, NANCY JEAN 253
PORZEL, THERESA MARI
POTAS H, DEBRA LYNN 25, 193
POTASH, A RTHUR GARY 56
POTEMPA, MICHAEL F. 253
POTICHA, RONALD W. 2S
POTKIN, BENJ I N.
POTOKER, MICHAEL IRA 253
PUTTER, ALENE ROSE 25
POWELL, GRIFF 65
POW WOW 192, 195
PRESTON, SUSAN ELL EN 25
PR IELOZNY, ROBERTA A. 25
PR IESS, JANET LYNN 253
PR IOLA, KIM MAR I 25
PRIVATSKY, JAMES E. 25
PROJECT 170
PROM 212
PROVOST, WILLIAM J. 2S3
PUETZ, KATHLEEN S. S6
PUETZ, JOHN CHARL ES 2S
PUTIERMAN, ALAN S. 25
PUTTRIC H, PAUL M. 154, 40
PYSHOS, STEVE WALTER 40
Q UALIARDI, ALFRED J. 56, 155, 181
Q UALIA RDI, JEANINE M . 254
Q UALIARDI, PEGGY L. 2S, 124
Q UATROCHI, SALVATORE 40
QUIRK, PATRICIA ANN 2S4
QUIRK, KATHLEEN M. 56
Q UIST, MARY RUTH 83, 133
RABIN, BOB 2S4
RABIN, JEFFREY ALAN 143
RABIN , JILL 25
RAB IN, STEVEN A RTHUR 25, 206
RABINOWITZ, MARK A . 254
RADERMAC HER, JOSEPH 254
RADINER, JOHN 83
RADUM, DEAN ALLAN 254
RAFFEL, ELAINE A. 130, 254
RA INERD, STEVE D. 255
RAMBIS, ALBERT 108
RAPAPORT, BARRY A LAN 255
RASK, A . DAH. 25
RASKE , RICHARD E. 56
RAYMOND, BARBARA J. 255
RAYMOND, DONALD CARL 255
RAZKA , GREGORY A. 141 , 147, 255, 125
RAZKA, ROSEMARY S. 25, 141, 125
READ E, RENEE 255
READE, JAMES D. 41
REDIG, ROBERT 68
RED INGER, ERIC DOYLE 56
REGULA, SCOTT STEVEN 41
REIC HERTS, WENDY J. 255
REID, BERYL GAY 56
REIFENBERG, JAMES M . 255
REI FENBERG, JAN IS M . 25
REINHA RD , DEBRA L. 56
REINHARD , JENNIFER C. 56
REINHARD , JOANNE L. 25
REINHAR DT, RON JO HN 56, 181
REITER, DONNA
REITER, KEN 74
REKAS, PETER C. 25
REKAS, STE LLA CHRIS 56
RELJAC, LEO JO HN S6, 1S5, 181
REPKE , DALE MICHAEL 2S
REQUARTH, RI CHARD 95
RESNICK, SHERYL RAE 131, 255
RHODES , ANTO IN ETIE 41
RIBACK, DARCY LAUREN 130, 131, 255
RI CCIO, THOMAS F.
RICHARDS, CLA IRE E. 57
RICHARDS, WAYN E 25
RICHARDSON, Bill 173, 153, 102
RICHMAN, JAY ALAN 25, 164
RIDLEY, TIMOTHY M. 25
RIDLEY, KERRY ANNE
RIEMER , KATHERINE L. 57, 133
RI FKIN, LORRY K. 57
RIH A, ROBERT DAVID 255
RIVERON , FERNANDO 41
RIVERON , RICARDO 2S
ROBERT, JACOB S.
ROBERTO, MICHAEL 2S6
ROBBINS, LAWRENCE D. 25S
ROBIN, BRUCE M. 41
ROBINSON , MER LE L. 206, 41
RODHEIM , RONDA 57
RODRIGUEZ, SUSAN E. 57
ROCK, LA RR Y J. 256
KOHDE, RICHARD A. 57
RODE, SCOTT ALLEN 256
RODNICK , MARLA GAIL 256
RODRIGUEZ, RICARDO A. 256
ROFKIND, HARRY H. 25
ROGOSKI, WAYNE E. 78
ROGOW, LISA 25
ROITER, LEON STEVE
RO LAND, JIM 25
ROLLER, JEFFREY S. 57
ROLLER , KAREN LEE
ROLNICK , MARCIA BETH 41
ROMANOFSKY, ANDREA 57
ROMANOFSKY, MAUREEN 41
ROOS ,
LEON 57
ROOS , SUSAN GA IL 25
ROOT, NINA S.57
ROSCOP, C HRIS ANNA 286
ROSE , JUDITH ANNE 41
ROSEN , DEBRA SUE 25
ROSEN , JACQUELINE G . 41
ROSEN , MARK STEVEN 57, 155, 173
ROSEN , MARLA JOI 57
ROSEN , ROBERTA JERYL 256
ROSEN , RONNIE G LENN 25
ROSEN , RUSSELL ELIOT
ROSEN , SHERRYLYNN 25
RO SENBAUM, HELENE A. 57
ROSENBERG, HOWARD P. 41
ROSENBERG, JAMES R.
ROSENBERG, MARK S. 256
ROSENBERG, SUSAN R.
ROSENBERG, RICHARD N . 256
ROSENBERG, STEVE JAY 41
ROSENBERG, STEVEN E.
ROSENBERG, STEVEN G. 25
ROSEN GA RDEN , JEFF D. 25
ROSENGARDEN , PAMELA 256
ROSENKRANZ, THOMAS G. 256
ROSENSTONE, NANCY B. 256
ROSENTHAL, MARY 111
ROSIENSKI, KEVI N F. 57
ROSI ENSKI, TERRENCE
ROSIN , ARTH UR W. 57
RO SS, ANTHONY D . 57
ROSS, LEONARD
ROSS, SHARON IRIS 41
ROSSET, RANDALL SCOT 154, 41 , 165
ROSSMAN , JAY J. 57
ROSSMANN, DENISE L. 25
ROSTRON, RI C HARD A. 57, 155
RO SSM A NN, KATHY L. 256
ROSTRO N, JIM CHARLE S 173
ROTHACKER, ALEX M.
RO THEI SER, AR LENE D .
ROTHFELD , JERRY P. 57
ROTHFELD , LINDA GAIL
ROTHMAN , GORDON LEE 25, 190, 191,
199
ROTHMAN , MARK ALAN
ROVELL, HELAYNE R. 256
ROWEN, LARRY 57
ROWEN , ARNO LD JAY 257
ROZEK, JOHN 25
RUBEL, KENNETH LEWI S 257
RUB EN, STEVEN G ERALD
RUBENSTEIN, NORMAN L. 25
RUBIN, A LAN DAVID 25
RUBIN, BETH STARR 41
RUBIN, JANICE ROSE 25
RUBIN, MARK RICHARD 257
RUBIN, ROBERT 26
RUBIN, STEVEN LEE 41
RUB ENSTEIN, ERIC D. 57, 143
RUBEN STEIN, KENNETH 121 , 122, 267
RUBINSTE IN, ROBERT J. 257, 125
RUBINSTEIN, HENRI H. 57, 125, 180
RUBINSTEIN, JOYCE L. 57
RUBN ICH, RONALD J. 57, 47
RUE, ANDREA DALE 41
RUEB, MONTE DEAN 155
RUESC H, THERESA 57
RUG EN, D IANE RITA 257
RUK IN, BARBARA JILL 57
RUKIN , GARY STEVEN 257
RULLE , DARRELL BRUCE 57
RUPPERT, THOMAS J. 257
RUPPERT, CAROL ANN 57
RUSCH LI, CATHY LEE 57
RUSK IN , JANE LOU ISA 41
scon
�RUSKIN, PETER S. 26
RYAN, KATHY MARIE 26
RYAN, MARY RENEE 57
RYAN , ROBERT FRANCIS 257
RYAN, WALTER E.
RYDEN, ARTHUR 6B
SABER, G LENN A. 257
SACHNOFF, PAMELA G. 257
SACHS, TOD MICHEL 57
SACKS, DAVID 26
SACKS, LYNN NATALIE 26
SACK RISON, NOAH M. 57
SADACCA, MARK ALAN 57
SAEKS, BONNIE L. 257, 130, 131
SA IDEL, FRAN WENDY 26
SAKAS, WILLIAM STEVE 26, 153
SALAFATINOS, KATHRYN 57, 50
SALETKO, HARRIETT M. 257
SALINGER, MICHAEL H. 26
SALINGER, STEPHEN F. 57
SALNERS, ERNEST 0. 78
SALTAN, GABRIEL D.
SALTSBERG, JUDY BETH 120, 142
SALTZ, LAURIE JOY 26
SALTZBERG, FRANK P. 257
SALZMAN, ANITA H. 121 , 122, 257
SALZMAN, BETH ANN 57
SALTZMAN, MARK ALAN 257
SANCHEZ, FRED R. 26, 172
SANDERS, JEFFERY A. 57
SANDERS, MARK JOHN 57, 42
SANDERS, TERRY LEE
SANDLOW, MARJORIE E. 257
SANDROFF, MARC S. 57
SANFILIPPO, DAVID
SANTI, LEONARD D.
SAPERSTEIN, MARKS. 42
SASKA, WILLIAM EDW. 42
SAVAGE, PAT 89
SAVVALL, CHARLES C. 42
SCHAEFER, LYNNE C. 42
SCHAFER, JAY KEVAN 154, 42 , 165
SCHALK, PAULA MARIE 57
SCHALZ, EDWARD J. 57
SCHALZ, MADELINE J. 257
SCHAFFER, SUZANNE 26
SCHALLER, JAMES T.
SCHATZMAN, KEN M.
SCHEDL, ANNA M . 57
SCHEDL JOSEF 42
,
SCHEFF, HARVEY M. 26, 141
SCHER, SUSAN ROBIN 26
SCHEY, PATRICK LOREN 154
SCHEY, TIMOTHY SCOTT
SCHIFFMAN, M ICHAEL S. 57
SCHILLACI, JOSEPH A. 26, 178
SCHILLER, JEANNE JOY
SCHILLER, LAURA RUTH
SCHIMEL, JOHN SCOTT
SCHIMEL, LINDA E.
SCHIMERLIK, JAMES M. 57
SCHLAG, DONNA LYNN 258
SCHLAG, EDWARD CARL 57, 155, 164
SCHLAG, TERI ANN 26
SCHLAN, JILL ANDREA 26
SCHLEGEL, JOHN 26
SCHLEICHER, SHARYN
SCH LESIN GER, BRUCE R. 204, 42
SCHLESINGER, LORI 26
SCHLESINGER, LYNDA 121
SCH LIVKA, LEO
SCHMIDT, DONALD PAUL
SCHMIDT, IVY ROBIN 26
SCHMIT, JEANNE MARIE
SCHMIDT, MELVIN 98
SCHNEIDER, ANDREA l. 258, 218
SCHNE IDER, ANN MARIE 26
SCHNE IDER, BARBARA F. 26, 188
SCHNE IDER, CAROL B. 26, 212
SCHNEIDER, RENEE H. 258, 172
SCHNEIDER, RICHARD H. 132, 42
SCHNEIDER, SUSAN 42
SCHNELL, MARTHA 108
SCHNURR, BILL 153, 164
SCHNURR, MICHAEL D. 173, 42
SCHNURR, RICHARD A. 173, 42, 179,
181
SCHODIN, CURI GAY 26
SCHRADER, ELEANOR L. 26, 124
SC HRADER, ROSE E. 258
SCHRANTZ, MERYL LYNN 57
SC HREFFLER, ROBIN 42
SCHRE IBER, FRANK 258
SCHREIBER, MIC HAEL D. 258, 151, 152,
153, 132, 174 , 175
SCHREIER, LISA ANN 57
SCHROEDER, CAROL M. 42
286
SCHUL TE, ERIC F. 57
SCHULZ, MARJORIE L. 42
SCHULZ, SUSANNE 26
SCHUR, DEBBIE 26
SCHUMAN, GLENN 58
SCHUSTEFF, DAVID 79
SCHUSTEFF, DEBBIE A. 26, 183
SCHUSTEFF, JOSEPH B. 58
SCHWARTZ, DANIELS. 42
SCHWARTZ, DEBORAH D. 42
SCHWARTZ, ELLEN HOPE 26, 42
SCHWARTZ, HOWARD N. 258
SCHWARZ, ELLEN RENEE
SCHWARTZ, JUDITH R. 58
SCHWARTZ, KENNETH l. 42
SCHWARTZ, ROBIN SUE 26
SCHWARTZ, SHARON P. 133
SCHWARTZ, STEVEN JAY 26
SCHWARTZ, SUSAN KAY 26
SCHWARTZ, ROBERT G . 258
SCHWARZ, PHILLIP
SCHWEB EL, HENRY JOHN SB
SCIPIONE, ANTHONY 26
SCIPIONE, GARY LEE
SCIPIONE, MICHAEL C. 42
SCOTT, JAMES M.
SCOTT, MARIBESS ANN 258
SCOTT, ROBERT WAYNE
SEARLE, JOHN JOSEPH 258
SEARS, JOSEPH W.
SEBRING, GAIL LYNN 26
SEBRING, JILL ANN 26
SEGAL, ALAN SCOTT
SEGAL, WENDY JOAN 26
SEIDE L, ILA S. 58
SEIDMAN, JAY STEVE 42
SEIFERT, RONALD C. 26
SELZER, DAVID F. 58
SELZER, DONNA MARY 42
SEMAR, CHRISTINE). 26, 128
SENENSKY, DALE 26, 153, 178
SENOFF, ROBERT K. 58
SENOFF, SUSAN JOY 258
SERVOS, ROBERT A. 26
SETTLER, DAVID 58, 155
SHAEVSKY, ELEANOR 107
SHAFER, WILLIAM M. 80
SHAL L, ARLENE D. 258
SHANDLING, RICHARD H. 42
SHAPIRO, BRUCE K. 58
SHAP IRO, DAVID ELIOT 147
SHAPIRO, FAITH 72
SHAPIRO, GAIL JUDITH 42
SHAPIRO, SUSAN WENDY 26
SHATTOW, STEVEN M. 26
SHAW, GREG IAN 58
SHAW, NANCY PAM 26, 204
SHECHTER, FLOYD 258
SHEEHAN, TIMOTHY P. 26
SHEIN, DAVID MARK 258, 153, 132
SHELTON, DAVIDS . 42
SHELTON, GINA JO . 122
SHEPARD, ROBERT DALE
$HERBIN, ALAN JAY 143, 141 , 45
SHEREY, ARNOLD IRWIN 258
SHERMAN, HERBERT R. 42
SHERMAN, HOLLIS L. 258
SHERMAN, JAMES A. 121 , 122, 259, 190,
191
SH IELDS, JAMES T. 42
SHIMP, MICHAEL T.
SHINER, WILLIAM A. 164
SHIPP, STEVEN GALEN 58
SH IRES, DAVID SCOTT
SHRIMP, MIKE 259
SHOCKET, KATHY 26
SHOCKET, ROBERTA 58
SHOLDER, SUSIE 26
SHORE, MITCHELL H. 259, 153
SHORE, RHONDA SUE 259
SHURE, SCOTT 132
SHOUB, DEBBIE S. 27
SHROYER, RONALD LEE 58
SHULTZ, DALE LEONARD
SHURSON, CATHY ANN 42
SHURSON, OWEN RAY 58
SICHAU, GALE J. 259
SICIAK, GREGORY E. 42
SICIAK, MYRO N JOHN 58
SIEGEL, ANDREA LOIS 42
SIEGEL, GA IL LOUISE 27
SIEGEL, HEIDI ROBIN 27
S IEGEL, LISA MONIQUE
SIERS, DAVE JOS
SIERZEGA, SUSAN E. 259
SIET, STEVEN A. 259
SIEVERS, CARO LYN M. 27
SIGMAN, MARLA 259
SIK EV ITZ, HOWARD EVE 124
SIKEVITZ, SHARON l. 259
SILBERT, SARI FRAN
SILENSKY, JUDITH 27
SILVER, BETTY 259, 27
S ILVER, ERWIN RONALD 58, 181
S ILVER, PAULA SUSAN 259
SILVERBERG, LINDA S. 27
SILVERMAN, DANE. 27
SILVERMAN, NEIL 58
SILVERMAN, SHERI B. 58
SILVERMAN, RONDA43
SILVERMAN, HARRY M. 259, 177
SILVERSTEIN, RACHEL 58
SILVERSTEIN, STUART 259
SIMLER, REGINA CARYN 43
SIMONE, CAROLE 88
SIMMS, POLLY 259
SIMMONS, CANDICE M. 123, 259
S.I MON, ARDEL B. 23, 43
SIMON, BETH 58
SIMON, SHARON DENISE 58
SIMONS, LISA BETH 43
SIMMONS, RHONDA BETH 43
SIMMS, POLLY C.
SIMON, GARY SCOTT 27, 15, 193
SIMON, JOANNE GAIL
SIMON, MARIAN 27
SIMON, RANDY LEE 260
SIMONE, JACQUELINE A. 58
SIMONETTI , KAREN L.
SIMONETTI, LARRY 58
SINOPOLI, MICHAEL J. 43
SISTO, GUS 153
SITRICK, RONALD MARK 43
SKALSKI, MARK JAN 260
SKELN IK, DEBRA LYNN 260
SKIPTON, RICHARD P. 27
SKUBAN, MICHAEL 102
SLEIN, CRAIG ANDREW 43
SLIVNICK, DAVID JOEL 58
SLIVNICK, BRUCE A. 125, 40, 43
SLOAN, JACQUELINE 27, 199
SLOAN, MICHAEL 260
SLOAN, JUDITH M. 58
SLOAN, JUDY 103
SLOAN, SHELDON 58
SLOME, JAMES A. 43
SLONE, GARY LEE 58
SLOWIAK, KATHLEEN A. 43
SLOWIAK, KARL JOHN
SMEDBERG, PAUL JAY 121, 260
SMITH, ANDREW NOAH 27
SMITH, BETSY A. 260
SMITH, CAROLYN MERLE
SMITH, DARRELL 92
SMITH, EILEEN CHERYL
SM ITH, FRANK JAMES 260
SM ITH, PH ILIP M. 172, 27, 15
SM ITH , ROBERT 27
SM ITH , WENDY SUE 27
SMOCK, DOUGLAS BRIAN 125, 43
SMOLENSKI, BARBARA J. 43
SMO LENSKI, MARY K. 27
SMO LLER, STUART l. 260
SNYDER, LARRY STEVEN 260, 150, 153,
133 , 174
SOBOL, MARY C. 27, 131
SOCCER 156, 157, 158, 159
SOKN IEWICZ, BRUCE S. 43
SOLANO, ROSELYN 260
SO LECKI , GREG J. 27
SO LOMON , HOWARD LEE 260
SOLOMON, JACQUELlr<IE 27, 127, 125
SOLOMON, STEWART 58
SORENSEN, GENE JOANN 27, 133
SORENSEN, SUSAN LYNN 27
SORENSEN, WILLIAM M . 154, 43 , 165, 179
SORENSON, CYNTH IA L. 58
SORK IN , LYNNE S. 58
SORRELS, RITA DIANE 260
SORTAL, P. DAVID 154, 43, 165
SORTAL, HARRY 69
SOSKIN, STEPHEN P. 43
SPANO LA, THOMAS JOHN
SPAGNO LI , WILLIAM R.
SPAGNOLI, BRENDA
SPAGOLETTI, ELAINE M. 43
SPAGOLETTI, MARY ANN 58
SPAK, STEVEN ALAN 43
SPEAR, STEVEN 260
SPEARS, SUSAN BONNIE 260
SPECTOR, ROBERT B. 27
SPECTOR, SCOTT DAVID 174
SPECTOR, STEVE LEE 27, 43
SPECTRUM 114, 115
SPE IDEL, CYNTHIA G.
SPENCER, JANIS 260
SPENCER, NOREEN K.
SPENCER, S. 154
SPEREN, DEMIE 27
SPE RRY, FRANK
SP IELMAN, JANET LEE
SPIELMAN, LINDA S. 27
SPIELMAN, RICH BRUCE 261
SPIELMAN, STEVEN B. 154, 37, 16S, 179
SPINA, JIM CARL
SPINA, JOHN J.
SPINA, LYNN MARIE
SP INA, MICHAEL G.
SP INA, SAM JR. 261
SP INKS, RICHARD B. 43
SPITZ, JEFFREY DAVID 27
SP ITZER, SANDRA LYNN 261
SPR INGER, ANNETTE L.
SPRINGER, EILEEN 108
SPRECKMAN, SUSAN R. 43
SPORLEDER, BRUCE 27
SPRAY, JOHN FRANK
SPRINGBORN, DONNA M. 27, 133
SPRAY, SANDRA MARY
SPRECKMAN, TERRI L.
SPRINGER, ANNETTE 261
SPRINGER, JAMES M. 58
SRA 126
STAACKMAN, DANIEL J.
STAACKMANN, PETER H. 164
STACKLER, CINDY l. 59
STACKLER, LISA FAYE 27
STACY, MARK THOMAS
STAIKOF, CHARLES P. 59
STANCSITS, MICHAEL F. 43
STANKO, NANCY MAE 27
STANKOWICZ, FRANK J. 59, 181
STANKOWICZ, SHARON M. 261
STANNARD, CAROLE C.
STARR, ALAN LEE
STARR, LETTA HOPE 261
STARR, AMY LERNER 59
STARKMAN, JULIE ANN 43
STARKMAN. SANDRA R. 59
STARKSTON, SHARON A. 59
STATLAND, MARRYL M .
STAUBER, BARBARA SUE. 133
STAVA, DONNA LEE
STEARNS, JOANN MARCI 59
STEARNS, MARK F. 261
STEFFEN, JOANNE 262
STEFFEN, LYANNE L. 262
STEFFEN, KENNETH 59
STE IGER, ELIZABETH A. 262
STEIGER, JOSEPH R. 154, 43
STE IN , DEBRA SUSAN 262
STE IN, ELLEN MARCIA 43
STE IN, JAY DAVID 59
STEIN, MARK FREDRICK 43
STEIN, NAT M. 27, 204
STEINBER G, DAWNS. 59
STEINBERG, FRED LYLE 59, 164
STE IN BERG, SHERYL R. 27
STEINER, JOEL D. 27, 166, 164
STELZER, JANE B. 27, 122
STEPHENSON, HELEN 44
STEPHENSON, JANE 59
STERN, EDMUND H. 44
STERN, WENDY GAIL 44
STERNQU IST, ARLENE R. 262
STEWART, BARBARA 44
STIELOW, JANET 27, 133, 127
STIELO W, JEFFREY W. 59
STIELOW, MARK WM. 262 _
STOCKER, PAULETTE J. 262 '
STOHLE, RICHARD H. 27
STO IA, LEN DANIEL 44
STOKES, HARRY 88
STO KLOSA , MATT JOE
STOLAR, MAUREEN W. 27
STOLBERG, JEFFERY B. 262, 174
STONE, ALAN KENNETH 44
STONE, DONNA C HERYL 195, 44
STONE, LARRY STUART 262
STONE, LINDA JO 27, 121
STONE, MARILYN JEAN
STON E, NANCY R. 262, 194
STORM, AL LAN DALE
STOTZ, KAREN LYNN 59
STOUT, MARYE. 133, 44
STRAUSS, BETH TERRY 262
STRAUSS, SUSAN JANIS 262
STREHLOW, SCOTT ALAN 27
STREHLOW, SUSAN J. 44
STREICHER, LAUREN 44
STREI CHER, MICHAEL 263
STREMKE, RICHARD L.
STRNAD, JAMES E. 79
STRUB, MARGA RET BETH 27, 120, 124
STRZELECKI, DANETTE 27
STRZELECKI, DONNA 59
STUCKA, BARBARA D. 27
STUDENT EXCHANGE 204
STURT, HOWARD MARK 44
SUANE, STEPHAN IE L. 263
SULLIVAN, DENNIS 94
SULLIVAN, LINDA MARI
SULLIVAN, WILLIAM 44
SUMNER, ANDREA SUE 27, 16
SUSSMAN, DEBORAH S.
SUSSMAN, ROBEIF A,
SUTF IN, EUGENE E.
SUTFIN, MARY ANNE 263
SUTHERLAND, LINDA A. 44
SUTHERLAND, SHARON J. 263
SUTTE R, TIM HARO LD 44
SV EJCAR, JOANN 59
SWANKE, ALAN M. 154
SWANKE, FRED JAMES 263, 153
SWANKE, LOUISA L. 44
SWANSON, ANNELIESE 59
SWEENEY, JIM 75
SWENSON, TIM CONRAD 154, 44
iJ
il
il
T
J
'
ii
ii
T1)
T
~
il
i1
T
j
i1
Tl
Tl
13
T
1
iJ
TE
TE
TE
TE
TE
n
TE
TE
TE
TE
TE
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
H
n
18
n
n
n
Tl
Tl
Tl
Tl
Tl
Tl1
T(
T<
TG
T<
TC
T<
T<
TC
T<
TC
T~
T~
TR
T~
TR
TR
i~
TR
TR
TR
TR
TR
TR
TA
T~
TR
TA
T~
TR
�SWIFT, LUCILE 102
SWIMMER, MARK L. 44
SWIMMING 172, 173
SWOCK, PATRIC&M.
SWOCK, SUE MARY 44
SZCZEPANSKI, RICHARD 27
SZELAG, CATHY ANN 27
SZMANSKI, CAROL ANN 59
SZYMANSKI, LEONARD E.
SZYMANSKI, PATRICIA
4
TABLOFF, NANCY JILL 44, 182
TAKEMOTO, KENT ALAN 59
TAKIGUCHI, CINDY A. 44
TALDONE, LAURA ANN
TALMAN, ANDY 59
TALMAN, MAU REE JAN 263
TAM RAZ, JOEL F. 44
TANAKA, THOMAS JAMES 263
TANNER, JUDITH LYNN 263
TAO , AMY ROSE 59
TAPPER, JOEL A. 59
TARADASH, EVELYN G. 27
TARANT, DOREEN KAY 28
TARARO, MARIANNE V.
TARCZYNSKI , MATTHEW 59
TARCZYNSKI, MARK C. 28
TARICA, PERRY JOSEPH 28
TARICA, LINDA MARIE 59
TARPEY, MICHAEL P, 83
TARRANT, ROBERT F. 28
TARRSON, DONNA LYNN 28
TARSHIS, LINDA A. 28
TASH, CARL BARRY 154, 44
TASH , MAX DAVID 122, 263, 153, 189,
132
TAYLOR, GLEN ROBERT28
TAYLOR, STEVEN LEE 59
TAXMAN, MARCEE ANN 263
TEGERT, WILLIAM JOHN 28
TEICHNER, MARLENE H. 263
TELL, JAMES THOMAS 263
TELL, PATRIC IA M. 44
TEMPLIN, STEPHANIE 59
TENNIS 177
TEPP, CYNTHIA K. 60
TERDICH, JOSEPH G. 264
TERLAP, RENEE E. 28
TERPINAS, TULLA 64
TERRY, FRANCINE B. 60
THESPIANS 121
THOMA, LINDA ANN 28
THOMAS, KAREN ANN 60
THOMAS, TOM 68
THOMMES, GARY PETER
THOMPSON, C INDY
THOMPSON, LISA MARIE 129, 44
THORNE, JANE 83
THORNE, THOMflrS 264, 164
THORNTON, JAMES A. 264, 151, 153,
188
THORNTON, ROBERT G. 28, 153, 178
THUNA, EILEEN 264, 232
THUNA, JOANNE 60
TIETZ, THOMAS F.
TILKIN, GAIL SUSAN 60
TILTZ, DAVID RI CHARD 28
TIMERS 134
TIPITINO, NANCY E. 45
TISKEVICH, JAMES R. 44
TOBIANSKY, BRUCE D.
TOBIAS, WENDY ARDEN 264, 204
TOLSKY, HOWARD CRAIG 28
TOPCZEWSKI, JULIE M. 44
TOPCZEWSKI , STEPH EN 264
TOPOL, BRUCE MICHAEL 28
TORP, CHRISTINE E. 44
TOTH, ARLENE ESTHER 28
TOURCOTTE, KAY 91
TOURVILLE, DONALD G.
TRACK 174, 175, 176
TRALMER, JOSEPH MARK 264
TRALMER, KATHLEEN S. 28
TRANTER, SHARON ANN 28
TRANTER, SHARON ANN 28
TREIBER, SUSAN BETH 206, 44
TRELA, ANTOINETTE L. 60
TRESTER, FREDRIC, W. 264
TREVO R, FELICIA G.
TRIPI, JANET AGNES 44
TRIPI, KENNETH JAMES
TRIPICCHIO, JOANNE C. 28, 182
TRIPICCHIO, MARY KAY 60
TRIPP, EDWARD C. 265, 153
TRIPP, HAROLD 67
TRIPP, WILLIAM STEVE 60, 155
TRJTSCHLER, FRANKL. 60, 155
TRIVISONNO, )AMES G. 265, 153
TROSSMAN, MINDY SUE 128, 265
TROYAN , DEBBIE FERN 44
TROZZO . JIM ANTHONY
TR02;.ZO, LAUREN MARIE 60
·TURBIN , MARSHA ELLEN 265
TURF, MARK ALAN 60
TURNER, RICHARD 74
TURRY, GERALD 79
TURTON , ERIC ROLFE 265, 172, 173
TURTON, SCOTT DAVID
TZAKIS, MARILYN G. 60, 48
UNER, ORHAN ALLI 28
ULANKIEWICZ, MIRANDA 60
UNGER, JEFFREY SCOTT 265
UNGER, LOREE 44
UNGERLEIDER, BARBARA 265
UNVERRICHT, HEIDI B. 60
UNVERRICHT, KURT W. 265
USHERETTES 127
VACCARO, JOSETTE A. 60
VALENZIANO, KAREN L. 44
VALENZIANO, KEITH P. 265
VANDORPE, CELESTINE 86
VASS, SHARON ELAINE 44
VAUGHN, VIRGINIA M. 28
VAVROSKY, DONNA 60
VELASCO, FERDANANDO 90
VENTRELLO, MARY K. 44
VERANY, DENNIS SCOTT 266
VERGIS, HARRY E.
VERSTRAETE, FLORENT 60, 155
VICINI, VICKIE ANNE 44
VIGILETTI MICHAELE. 60
VINCI, DEBRA ANN 266
VINCI, ROBERTA LYNN 60, 133
VIVACE 123
VIZANSKY, RENEE S. 60
VONDERLINDEN, DEBRA 44
VODVARKA, ELLYN MARI 60, 133
VOEDISCH, LYNN A. 266
VOGEL, LISA ANN 60
VORPAGEL, JAM ES EDW. 44
WADSWORTH, ROBERT
WAGMAN, SANDRA DEE 266
WAGMAN, BARBARA LYNN 44
WAGNER, ANTHONY M. 28
WAGNER, KAREN 90
WAHLBURG, NANCY JANE 60
WAH LE, SUSAN MARIE 60
. WALD, STEVEN SCOTT
WALDIN, SUSAN MARIE 28
WALDMAN, FRED S. 44
WALES, ELLEN RUTH 28
WALLACH, ROBYN ANNE 28
WALOVITCH, EDWARD D.
WALOVITCH, RICHARD C. 266
WALSH, MAUREEN ELLEN 266
WALSH, TIMOTHY V. 28, 153
WALTHERS, ROXANNE M. 28
WAMSLEY, ROBERT B. 28
WANKE, GARY R. 79
WARADY, LISA MARLENE 266
WARDA, ASHUR 44
WARKENTHIEN, KAREN M. 44
'NARGO, MICHAEL R.
WARMAN, ROBERT EVAN 28
WARSAW, WENDY LYNN 45
WASSERMAN, ELYSE S. 60
WATTERLOHN, VINCENT
WATTS, CHARLENE 60
WATTS, RICHARD M. 266
WAX, MARCY LYNN 28
WEBB, MAUREEN JO
WEBER, CAROL LYNN 266
WEBER, JOAN MARY 45
WEBER, SCOTT
WEGENER, KAREN LYNN 60
WEGRZYN, JAMES E. 28
WEGRZYN, WILLIAM A.
WEHRMACHER, CHARLES
WEHRMACHER, JOHN R. 172
WEIDINGER, BEVERLY E. 266
WEIGLAND, ANNE 130, 131, 45
WEIL, PETER NATHAN
.WEIL, SANDRA M. 266
WEINBERG, TERRY 60
WEINER, DAVID SCOTT 155
WEINER, DORI ANN 28
WEIL, VICKI RENEE 266
WEINFELD, JOEL MARC 147, 45
WEINSTEIN, GREGG S. 267
WEINSTEIN, RICHARD C. 45
WEISER, SCOTT E.
WEISMAN, LOIS JANE 60
WEISS, ALEXANDER 267
WEISS, BRUCE ALAN 61
WEISS, BARRY DAVID 267 , 45, 178
WEISS, DAVID IAN 45
WEISS, DAVID SCOTT 267
WEISS, DEBRA NANCY 267
WEISS , EDWARD CHAS. 28
WEISS, DAVID WILLIAM
WEISS, ELLEN SUE 267
WEISS, JAYE ELYSE 127
WEISS, FREDERICK M. 267, 212
WEISS, GAYLE MELANIE 267
WEISS, JANE C. 61
WEISS, LORI SUE 61
WEISS, NANCY EILEEN 29
WEISS, JAYE 267
WEISS, PHILIP HAROLD 267
WEISS, RENEE CARYN 128, 267, 189
WEISSBERG, ALONA 45
WEISSBERG, ARIEL 267
WEISZ, JANI CE LEAH 61
WEISZ, KEITH IVAN 29
WEITZ, SARIN DA, MARA 197, 45
WELCH, JAMES ROBERT 267, 153, 132
WELTER, DAN MARTIN 29, 162, 164
WELTER, JAY MIKE 154, 45, 165
WELTER , JERROLD 45, 165
WELTER , THOMAS M. 61, 155, 164
WENZ, HILDEGARD C. 29, 130
WENDT, DAVID ALLEN 61, 155
WENDT, JAMES PAUL 61
WENZ, DORIS S. 61
WERNER, JUDY LYNN
WERNER, LINDA JO
WERNIKOFF, STEPHEN M. 29
WESTONES 122
WESER, JAMES RICHARD 267
WEST WORD 116, 117
WEXLER, DEBBIE LYNN 268
WEXLER, LARRY A. 61
WEXLER, GARY MICHAEL 29
WHELAN, RON JAMES
WHITE, MARLA 29
WHITMAN , ROBERT A. 61
WICZER, CORINNE SUE 61
WICZER, ERWIN LEE 268
WIDEN , RICHARD A. 29
WIDERA, BARBARA MARY
WIEBORT, LINDA JEAN 133, 45
WIEDL, RALPH C. 83
WILANDER, CAROLE. 29
WI LANDER, JOHN 268
WILCOX, MARK ALLEN 45
WILCOX, MICHAEL A. 122, 268
WILLERMAN, BARBARA 109
WILLERMAN, KAREN 45
WILLIAMS, BENITA L. 268
WILLIAMS, EDWARD A. 268
WILLIAMS, FRANCIS 107
WILNER, NOEL, S. 268, 132
WILSON , BARBARA ANN 45
WILSON . DIANE M. 29
WILSON , JAMES A .
WILSON , RON LEE 173, 154, 145
WINKLER, CHERYL ANN 45
WINKLER, FRANK 96
WINKLER, MARCI SUE 29
WIN PAR, ALICE 61
WIN PAR, RACHEL 29
WINSLOW, PEGGY ANN 29, 124
WINSTON, BARBARA SUE 61
WINTERHALTER, JOHN 67
WISE, DOROTHY 91
WISHNOFF, BRUCE D.
WISNIEWSKI, CAROL 45
WITT, SCOTT 61, 155, 173
WITTE, PATRICIA E.
WODERA, BARBARA 45
WOJICKI, ALAN MARK
WOLF, DANI LYNN 61
WOLF, JAMIE A. 61
WO LF, TRUDY LYNN 268
WOLFE, LARRY 61, 181
WOLFLICK, RONALD B. 61
W O LIN, JOEL J. 29
WOLIN, PATRICIA LYNN 61
WOLLIN, AND REW A . 45
WOLIN , MICHAEL ALAN 29
WOLMS, KATHY JOY
WOLNIK, DIANE MARIE 268
WOLIN, DONNA SUE 45
WOLIN, WILLIAM DOUG 45
WOLNIK, NANCY ANN 45
WOLSKY, DAVID IRWIN 268
WOLTER, GEORGE C. 61
WOLTERS, ALAN W.
WOMER, DEBBIE MAE 129, 45
WONTOWICZ, STEVE 45
·wooDs, JAMES
WORTH, DONNA DAWN 29
WOYTOWICZ, STAN W.
WOZNIAK, CATHERINE 61
WRESTLING 170, 171
WRIGHT, JOHN WALTER
WRIGHT, WILLIAM )OS
WURMAN, LESLIE KAY 232, 45
WYDRA, PAUL JOSEPH 268
WYDRA, PETER A. 61
WYZGALA, MARK HENRY 269, 132
YABLON, BONNIE RAE 269
YABLON, KATHY B. 61
YABLON, SANDRA EVE 29
YAMAUCHI, PAULE. 154, 45
YANES, MARLA B.
YANES, SCOTT ALAN 154
YANZ, BOB 69
YANZ, RICHARD 89
YASSINGER, LINDA SUE 29
YATES, JANET ANN 61
YEE, PAUL
YEFSKY, LINDA I. 29, 204
YEFSKY, MICHAEL GARY 45, 165
YELEN, CHARLES STEVE 45
YI, LINDA ZIWHA 29
YI, THEODORE INWHAN 61
YOHANNA, DANIEL 172, 132, 29
YOSHINO, ERNEST F. 45
YOUNG , ALAN L. 61, 164
YOUNG, BILL ARTHUR 29
YOUNG, CHARLES S. 269
YOUNG, DEBBIE LYNN 269
YOUNG, LAURA H.
YOUNG, PATRICIA ANN 61
YOUNG , ROBERT M.
YOUNG, RICHARD W . 29
YOUNG, THOMAS WALTER
YOUNGMAN, BERNARD A.
YOUNGMAN, JEFFREY F.
YOUNGMAN, MARK STEVE
ZABAN, INES SUE 269
ZABAN, MARC STEVEN 61, 180
ZAC HACKI, SHARON KAY 29
ZAITLEN, ROGER D.
ZAJAC, GREGORY MARK
ZAJAC, THOMAS L.
ZAJAL, GREG 45
ZALLIK, NED IRWIN 45
ZAMP, CHRISTINE ANN 29
ZAR, KEITH A LAN 269, 200
ZAWISKI, CURT ROBERT
ZAWISKI, MARK ALAN 269
ZAZOVE, DAVID ALAN 45
ZAZOVE, LORI JO 61, 183
ZEMAN, CHARLES J.
ZEMAN, LINDA MERLE 269
ZENN, C HARLES A. 269
ZENN, DAVID JEFFERY
ZERA, CATHERINE M. 269, 229
Z ERA, LARRY A. 61, 155, 181
ZESZUTKO, FRANK J. 45
Z EV, DAVID PHILLIP 45
Z IDEL, PATRICIA L. 61
Z IEGELSKI, STEVEN R.
Z IMMER, LAWREN CE A. 61
ZIMMER, WILLIAM E. 269
ZIVILIK, STEVEN M. 45
ZIVIN, MARTIN M. 29
ZOLKE, MARK SHANE 45
ZO LK E, SCOTT .BRIAN 153, 269, 163,
151, 152, 164, 178
ZOLKE, VI CKI LYNN 61
ZOROS, JAMES S. 45, 165, 179
ZUCKER, SUSAN MARIE 61, 129
ZUNAMON, ALAN M. 61, 56
ZYBURT, LAURENE M. 29
ZYBURT, HOWARD G. 269, 153, 132
287
�In Memoriam
Life is eternal ; and love is immortal ; and death is only a horizon ; and a horizon is nothing save the limit of our sight- Rossiter Worthington Raymond
CAROLYN MERLE SMITH
Class of '73
JAMES B. ARNOLD
Class of '72
288
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum 72
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1972
Spectrum
Spectrum 1972
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Handelsman, Carol (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 12/13/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1972
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1971-1972
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
292 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1972
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Janet"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
1971-1972 school year
1972
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/2e03764c0ce5a1b220e73c6d1034fdcd.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Lt2xTAJO0ohXBeMQe1-GBU0t-3Yf7o24hT2EetCs1F-rm3xqbL0lwCDEZACUeqjpZWmGUNNLoFhnydEjZhL-1jEc7uff77kGHanhtxKfdb7hlje8IG25PwIGakG0KbeGMxD3WrGbdTCSTi-zC1JPcw7%7EmvS0W8oA-InC89I%7EytQxtnn3%7EpQ6yNHDgzFWsqTLCh-erXgF6RMnma3cybLS4DAcw%7E9A2qfBPWQVvZNvRSEqVX6wk%7E%7EaQlXr37qKJT5DhWvF2EVLcs3AXde8k08pMrofVNRL4TtmUxxr-mik9ZyfCF1dQiOoof0%7Em8tMSQgqlqWGvkbnzakf5cDebzhy2g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
57b411c6372d9fc9efd69ed8cef92389
PDF Text
Text
'·
• •.I .
'
.
- .,
·.·,_1,f l•
11"'; ••
,'.:·.
l .. ·.·: ,"
�SPECTRUM '73
Volume X II
Niles West High School
Skokie, Il linois
I
-
--
---
•
·----- - =--.. --"'i.
~
-
�r
..
~
·,
~·
.:
.· .
)
..
·
..:,;
�..
·.
'2311871
�l
4
�5
��Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos
�Mr. Dale Flick
Mr. Harold Trapp
Mr. Richard Antes
Miss Geri Nash
Mr. Griff Powell
Mr. Edward Brufke
Mr. Dennis Fickes
12
�Mr. Leo Hoosl ine
Mr. John Chambers
UJ
(.)
Miss Robe rto Jo rgeson
Dr. Wolter Cocking
Mr. Tom Thomas
z
<(
0
:J
I
(!)
13
�Mrs. Alice Foote
Mr. Ro b ert Murphy
,
M
16
Mr. Lew is Pet·t
iss Mori·o n.e C orison
i
�I
Mr. Stan Jone s
M r. Dennis Filliman
Mr. James Martin
Mr. Carl Gei s
Mr. Richard Selan
17
�HOME ECONOMICS AND
INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Miss Nancy Phi llips
Mrs. Marian Jaeschke
18
Miss Wilda DeFur
Miss El izabeth Andekian
Miss Sue Carro ll
�•
Mr Erwin Froehlich
Mr: Bruce Buchholz
Mr. Glen Anderson
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
Mr. Jock Loin
JSH GENERATOR
IT-OUT RELAY
Mr. Mork Anderson
Mr. George Erickson
19
�ART
t
Mr. Dove Ewing
Mr. Richard Requarth
•
Mr. Gory Davis
Mr. Thomas Blackburn
20
�u
en
::>
~
Mr. Charles Groeling
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. Hugh McGee
Mr. Frank Winkler
21
�z
0
t-
<(
u
::J
0
lLJ
(/)
(/)
lLJ
z
(/)
::J
al
Mr. Ken Drum
Mr. Charles Burdeen
Mr. Ewald Grossheusch
22
Mrs. Dorothy Wise
Mr. Pot Savage
Mr. Robert Feick
�Miss Annabelle Begley
Mrs. Joanne Brownell
Mr. Richard Yanz
Mr. Gene Volkman
Mr. Darrell Smith
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
23
---
-
----~
--
-
-
--
�FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
Miss Koy Tourcotte
Miss Terese Klinger
Mr. Isooc Hoffman
Mr. Thomas Affholder
Mrs. Domitila Garcia
Miss Marcia Adelson
24
�Miss Irmo Stefonin i
Mr. Thomas Steinbrecher
Mrs. Pamela Strassberg
Mr. George Brink
Mrs. Olga Georg iev
M iss Augusto Burwell
Mi ss Gertrude O ' Reil ly
25
--~
- -
-
-
___
-
--
�SOCIAL STU DI ES ·.
Mrs. Elizabeth Bel kin
Mr. Jack Fabri
Mr. Chuck Anderson
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
Mrs. Mardonna Isenberg
26
�Mr. Irwin Drobney
Mr. Robert Fizzel
Mr. Gera ld Bo evers
Mr. Dan H ill
Mr. John Handzel
Mrs. Jane Burton
27
�Mrs. Carol Simone
Mr. Horry Stokes
Mr. Art Leipold
Mr. John Gault
28
Mr. Otto Karbusky
Mr. Bil! Poulsen
Miss Celestine Von Dorpe
�I
en
...J
(!)
z
l1.I
M Morris Porker
!.Ar. Ron Lamb
Mr. Richard Grogg
Mr Richard Turner
Mr Tom Eng le
Mr ..Marv Klebbo
29
�Mrs. Faith Shapiro
Mrs. Joan Macola
30
Mr. James Batts
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mr. Tom McMahon
Mr. Patrick Flynn
�Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mr. Jim Knaak
Mrs. Barbara Willerman
Mr. Robert Johnson
Miss Loraine Hatscher
Mrs. Angela Graham
31
~~~-
---
----~--
~
�Mr. Jim Johnson
Mr. Jerry Orr
~.r.
Bill Geismann
iss Molly Magee
Mrs. Judy Deeme
Mrs. Elizabeth Co~
Mr. John DuB .
01s
Mr. Jam es Sweeney
32
�I
Mr. Bi ll y Schnurr
z
0
r
<(
u
Mrs. Jean Armour
Mr. John Armour
:J
0
I.LI
_J
<(
Mrs. Arlene Mulde r
Mr. Mike Basrak
Mi ss Lucille Swift
u
(/)
>
I
a.
33
�Mr. Michael Skubon
Mrs. Judi Sloon
Mr. Ronald Campbell
Mr. Elmer Lucas
34
Mr. John Burkel
Miss Barbaro Womer
Mrs. Josie Berns
�Mr. Jim Phipps
Miss Leeann Heeren
Mrs. Letitia Myers
Mr. Robert Porter
Mrs. Morie Wise
35
�SCIENCE
Mr. Jerry Jackson
Mr. Emmett Carlson
Mr. Ro bert Hanrahan
Mr. Gary Wanke
Mr. Glenn Dessing
Mr. Gerald Firak
36
J
�.
t
Mr. Lawrence Broy
Mr. Gerald Turry
Mr. William Schafer
I
l
Mr. William Coyer
Mr. Alan Etzboch
Mr. Ernest Salners
37
-~---
-
---
-- ~~ ---
�Mr. Warren Holz
Mr. John Beeftink
Mr. David Schusteff
38
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Mr. Wayne Rogowski
Mr. Jomes Strnad
�z
0
I<(
u
:J
0
Mr. George Earl
UJ
(/)
..
(t:
UJ
>
-
(t:
0
I
Mr. John Harmon
Mr. Wil liam Richardson
Mr. Jim Kettleborough
Mr. George Gala
·.
39
�SPECIAL
SERVICES
Miss Helen Porten
Mrs. Pat Mikos
Mrs. Mary Rosenthal
Mr. Charles Kemmler
Mr. Albert Rambis
40
�Mr. Jerry Kupferberg
M iss Lana Braddock
Mr. Louis Gross
Mrs. Martha Schnell
Mrs. Abigail Lawrence
Mrs. Phyllis Epste in
41
�Miss Frances Williams
Mrs. Loretta Cullerton
Mr. William Kelly
Mrs. Eileen Springer
Mrs. Beatrice Becker
Miss Marie Flynn
Miss Eleanor Shaevsky
42
��UNDERCLA SS
The
Niles West underclassmen are
students to be proud of. From them we see
an increase of pep, intelligence, enthusiam and school
participation. The
Juniors, Class of 197 4 have begun to
make early plans for the Junior-Senior
Prom in May. Other class activities
include school dances, movies and fundraising project's.
The Sophomores, Class of 1975 are
displaying the most school spirit seen in a
sophomore class . The students show the
potential to be hard-working juniors and
seniors. We're sure to hear more things
about this class .
We welcome the Freshman, Class of 1976,
to Niles West. We know that your next
four years will show a growth in maturity
and responsibility. This class has shown
that they have the capabilities for high
academic success and far-reaching goals.
Best of luck to you and your fellow classmates.
44
·.
�Susan Eisenberg
David Ei ssmon
Steve Ekenberg
Lisa Elly ne
Mike Engelhardt
Debbie Enger
Jeannie Erickson
Joy Erickson
Mory Erickson
Debbie Erl ebocher
Jeff Estermon
Morl y Ettl ing
Bob Eurich
Peter Evans
Koren Evers
Dieter Fehrenbach
Lori Ficho
Ross Fimoff
Jodi Flock
Lindo Fleck
Greg Flood
Tom Flood
Jil l Franklin
Poul Frazee
Beth Fr iedman
Mork Friedman
Crystal Fukuyo
Bill Gabriel
Ed Galster
Bil l Geyer
Michael Gilman
Brion Glossgen
Kurt Gokbudok
Lois Gold
Emmet Goldberg
Erma Goldberg
Debbie Goldenberg
Jerry Goldfein
David Goldman
Jon Goldman
Nancy Goldsher
Joan Gollin
Roberto Gol l in
Mork Gonzolez
Lon Goodmon
Lynn Goodmon
Morla Goodmon
Jul ie Goslin
Jill Graham
Phil Groubort
Joyce Green
Robin Green
Bruce Greenberg
Roni Greene
John Gri nn
Steve Grossinger
Lorry Guolono
Jomes Guirsch
Nancy Hocker
Patricio Hogen
Liz Halperin
Pete Hansen
Sandi Horris
Steve Horris
Scott H oupers
Vicki Hoyman
Mono Hecktmon
Steven Heinz
Mork Helgeson
Joy Heller
Cynde Hempel
Terese Hentz
David Herbtsmon
Robyn Herold
Morty Hi ldebrand
Dione Hilkin
Jomes H inz
Audrey Hirsch
Judy Hirschman
Steve Hojmocki
Pam Hol mon
Robert Honemon
Jeff Hook
Lindo Horn
47
-
-
··- - - -------------------
�·.
•
John Hosonno
Mork Hosfield
Toni Housokos
Brendo I senstei n
Richard I ssen
Bonnie Jackson
Jock Jacobson
Jim Jonesku
George Jensen
Steve Johansen
Gail Johnson
Ro lph Johnson
Ro lph Johnson
Steve Johnson
Steve Josenkoski
More Joseph
Wendy Koden
Shelley Koholnik
Susan Kaiser
Lynne Kaminer
Poul Kominski
Noel Komm
Bob Kaplan
Joel Kaplan
Eva Korobi nos
Greg Korochun
Stuart Karp
Kris Karsten
Steve Kotz
Nancy Keene
Ji ll Keith
John Keker
Sue Kelly
Poul Kesselman
Dove Ki bort
Gale Kirste
Chari Klein
Robin Klemptner
Annette Klugman
Jim Klymen
Cheryl Knudsen
Donny Koehler
Jackie Koeune
Scott Kollins
Dione Kopinski
Ami Kernel
Betsy Kotin
Don Kretschmer
Jim Krier
Patricio Kriho
Beth Krolik
Gory Kron
Chris Krueger
Roger Krusen
Susan Kudla
Alon Kurti
Lorry Kwolwoser
Geoffery Logioio
Jeff Lambert
Craig Lamm
Gory Lande
Lindo Longe
Sue Lapinski
Pot Laur itzen
William Lease
48
j
�Ju l ie Leavitt
Fronk Leider
Lindo Lei fer
Ellen Lemsky
Mike Lesser
Romo Leviton
Debbie Lewis
Steve Lewis
John Liano
Jeff Lichten
Louro Linke
Mork Liss
Debbie Litke
Kim Lockwood
Scott Lowel I
Brod Macewen
Sue Modziorek
Cynthia Magnus
Kim Mahnke
Dione Moli nowsky
Charles Molochleb
Lori Mongurten
Mindy Marsh
Beverly Mccabe
Bob Mcallister
Daryl Mccants
John McDonald
Howard Mcelfresh
Bil l McNamara
Scott Marshall
Bob Matlin
Ellen Motysik
f
Martina Maurer
Cathy Moy
Dove Moy
John Mead
Bonnie Merritt
Carol Mette
Vern Meyer
Bob Milanowski
Ken M i len
Bonnie Miller
Nancy Miller
Sandy Miller
Wayne Miller
Rick Mills
Barbaro M i nx
A l bert Minzer
Morty Minzer
Fred Mirsky
Poul Mishkin
Joni Misles
Gregory Moi
Doreen Montgomery
Debbie Morris
Poul Mylonder
Robert Netz
Suzette Neveou
Lisa Newmon
Beth Nicholson
Mike Nieder
Rey Niles
Tom Norman
Jon Nudel
•
49
-
- ------
.
-
----
-
-
�Debbie Nudelman
Tom Nykoloyko
Anita Obrond
Andrew Obrien
Barbaro Obrien
Mike Oclon
Helene Ohora
Steve Okazaki
Denise Olson
Diano O lson
John Olson
Francie Oscherwitz
Mi ke Osrnol or
M ickey Ponogiotoros
Poul Por ker
Guy Pavlik
Barry Pech a
Bruce Pecha
Lorry Peckler
Sandy Perlman
Steve Perlow
Ken Peters
Corl Pfeil
Kathy Pionter
Pete Plotz
Dove Podell
Greg Polito
Caryn Pollock
La urel Port er
Angelizue Psollido
Po ul Puttrich
Jim Reade
Scott Regu la
T on i Rhodes
More Rolnick
Kerry Ridley
Maureen Romionofski
Judi Rose
Jacquel ine Rosen
Russ Rosen
Steve Rosenberg
Steve Rosenberg
Sharon Ross
Alex Rothocrer
Steve Ruben
Beth Rubin
Andrea Rue
Judy Soltsberg
Mork Sape rstein
W illiam Sas ka
Lynn Schaefer
Joe Scheol
Bruce Sch lesinger
Rick Schne ider
Susan Schneider
Richard Schnurr
Carol Schroeder
Marjorie Schulz
Donny Schwartz
Ellen Schwartz
Ken Schwartz
Bob Scott
Donna Selzer
Rick Shondling
Gail Shapiro
Dove Shelton
Herb Sherman
Greg Siciok
Dove Siers
Howard Sikevitz
so
B. Smolenski
�r
L. Montenegro, L. Bodesch
Rhonda Silverman
Gina Simler
Rhonda Simmons
Ardel Simon
Liso Simons
Mike Sinopoli
Ron Sitrick
Bruce Slivnick
Eileen Smith
Douglas Shock
Barb Smolenski
Bruce Soknaewicz
Bill Sorensen
Steve Soskin
Elaine Spagoletti
Steve Spak
Steve Spiel man
Lynn Spina
Richard Spinks
Julia Starkman
Barb Stauber
Joe Steiger
Ellen Stein
Mark Stein
Helen Stephenson
Edmund Stern
Len Stoia
Allen Stone
Donna Stone
Mary Stout
Suson Strealow
Lauren Streicher
Howard Sturt
Bill Sullivan
Cath y Sh urson
Louise Swanke
Jim Swenson
Mark Swimmer
Sue Swock
Nancy Tablaff
Cindy Takiguch i
Laura Taldane
Joel Tamrez
Carl Tash
Patricia Tell
T ulia Terpinas
Lisa Thompson
Nancy T ipitino
Jim Tiskevich
Julie Topczewski
Christine Torp
Sue Trei ber
Jan Tripi
Karen Venziono
51
�C. Tash, B. Nutting,
S. Soskin, E. Goldberg,
R. Klemptner, D. Zazove
Sherry Voss
Mory Ventrella
Vicki Vicini
Debbie Vanderlinden
Jim Vorpogel
Barbaro Wogmon
Fred Waldman
Ed Wo lovitch
Ashur Warde
Koren Workenthein
Joan Weber
Bil l Wegrzyn
Charles Sehrmocher
Anne Weigand
Joel Weinfeld
Richard Weinstein
David Weiss
Alona Weissberg
Sonndo Weitz
Joy Welter
Jerry Welter
Barbaro Wider
Lindo W1ebort
Koren Willermon
Cheryl Winkler
Carol Wisniewski
Donna Wol in
Andy Wollin
Nancy Wolnik
Debbie Wom er
Leslie Wurmon
Poul Yamauchi
Michael Yef sky
Ernest Yosh i no
Ned Zol lik
Kurt Zowisk1
David Zozove
David Zenn
David Zev
Lulu Zimmerman
Steve Zivlik
Jim Zeros
Rich A l brecht
St ephanie Alexander
Ed A ll ard
John Baldridge
Kim Bo l in
Andi Berkowitz
Helene Berkowitz
Kevin Bick
52
��·.
Nancy Blameuser
Frank Bonetti
Tom Bridger
Randi Brotman
Gai l Casagranda
Ed Cernuda
Kent Coe king
Rachel Cohen
Linda Davis
Regino Dedo
Pam Dickert
Ed Dieschbourg
M . Struv, J. Green, J.
Heller, R. Kaplan
54
�John Dolan
Bob Edelman
Louro Ellin
Gigi Elliott
Steve Esterl
Dole Feldman
Cathy Fierlo
Ron Gillen
Erma Goldberg
Mork Gorlewicz
Lorry Gross
Jodi Halperin
55
�-
___
\.._
�I
Sylvono Heidr ich
Louro Heinger
Bruce Hersh
Kim Hobin
Marcia Hoffman
Tom Homek
Gory Hoshizok
Don Jacobs
Dennis Johnke
Scott J ostek
Susan Johnson
Michael Koskel
Bonnie Landerman
Jill Lein
Norb Leitzen
D. Lownhordt, R. Schnieder
57
�Debbie Lewis
Cindy Liss
Ron Litke
M ory McElligott
Richard Masters
Nei l Mikula
Cindy Moore
Nancy Multan
Tom Murray
C. Tash
58
J . Cutrone
�Glenn Nickon
Mike Norman
Bryan Nutting
Mike Parker
Diane Payne
Lori Pi ntzow
Jamie Ricketts
Fernando Riveron
Kathy Slowiak
Dave Sartal
Lynn Spina
Carol Stannard
Wendy Stern
Linda Sutherland
S.
Rubin
59
��Cheryl Darozio
Joni Doyle
Wendy Drayer
Cathy Dubas
Joel Dubin
Julie Duda
Mork Dudovitz
Cindy Dupont
Steve Eck
Donna Edelstein
Korlynn Edwardson
Dove Egelston
Cindy Einbi nder
Steven Elrod
Jim Er ickson
Lourie Erickson
Ken Erpelding
Morgoret Esterl
Coren Ex
Dan Feorn
Robi n Feder
Edword Fel dmon
Steve Feldmon
Porn Fenton
Kurt Fetmon
Eil~en Filbin
Joy Fishman
Lynn Flannery
Joe Flosch
Lourie Fleishman
Susan Fl eming
Pete Flood
Gino Focosi
Richard Fogel
Barbaro Foo
Debro Forman
Maryann Fortmon
Morty Froke
Sherry Fronek
Beth Fronk
Cory Fronk
Lindo Fredo
More Fr iedman
Tommy Friedman
Steve Gan
Sharon Gonellen
Carole Gannon
Mork Garmon
Howord Goroon
Russ Gorpow
Peggy Gates
Cindy Gebel
63
�Chuck Geimer
Morga Gertz
Sherrie Gillis
Robert Gillman
Mork Glatt
Thomas Glines
Andrea Golond
Richard Gold
Sivia Goldberg
Fred Goldenberg
Tom Goldenberg
Koren Galin
Sherri Goodmon
Mike Goone
Mitchell Goone
Lynn Gordon
Mike Gordon
Jim Graham
Bob Grant
George Grom ke
Dennis Gruenke
Lindo Gruzynski
Judy Guggenheim
Barbaro Gump
Alon Gussin
Susan Guttman
Sue Hogen
Debbie Homann
Gail Harms
Kathy Harper
Kevin Harris
Donna Healy
Brion Hed
Lee Heidrich
Ted Heinz
Richard Heinz
Louro Hickey
Fronk Hilbert
Mory Hildebrand
Susan Hill
Debbie Hirokowo
Bonnie Hirsh
Henry Hirschouer
Pot Hoban
Barb Hodgman
Lynn Hoel bl
Debbie Hotting
Bob Hoffman
Howard Hoffman
Ruth Hollinger
Lynn Holmboe
Ken Homer
Judy Hook
Debbie Horberg
Neil Horwitz
Stan Howard
Lindo Hurwich
Drew Hutchinson
Jon Hyosoko
John loonnon
Joe lrpino
John Jacobs
Ken Jacoby
Denise Joskol ko
Bridget Jennings
Charles Jensen
Lorry Jensen
Doug Jerney
Jenifer Jiu
David Johnson
Jeon Johnson
Rich Johnson
Ross Johnson
Jeff Joseph
Cindy Kochan
Sari Kohn
Stephanie Kaiser
64
�Don Kolfen
Michael Kolter
Ken Kol thoff
Julie Kamradt
Joe Karas
David Karp
Nino Kasper
Cory Kerbel
Corl Kestler
Evon Khorosch
Scott Ki bort
Sue Kibort
Ruth Kirby
Dole Kirstein
'
Gr eg Kitowski
Tomi Kittoko
lvee Klein
Mike Klein
Rondy Klemm
Leslie Klinsky
Lorry Koeh ler
A rt Koenig
Kent Koester
Mike Kogen
Pam Kolb
Morty Kaplan
Don Korb
Marl o Korman
Rhonda Korn
Koren Kosoglod
Patricio Kosover
Kimberly Kouris
Sue Kowalski
Claudio Koza
Craig Kozak
Tom Kramer
Cindy Krouse
Barry Kreiter
..
\;;
Lawrie Kreiter
Steve Krieger
Bob Krueger
Joe Krueger
Scott Kubes
Bill Kuehn
Rondy Lambert
Jim Landauer
65
�Cindy Lopok
Rick Lapinski
Julie Lorson
John Lortz
Koren Louders
Steve Loutenschloger
Don Lovnick
Steve Leck
Dar lene Lefevre
Beth Leib
Lorry Lemboke
Anja Lenczuk
Nancy Lepp
Richard Leshcer
Mork Levin
Rondy Levin
Shauna Levine
Scott Levinson
Jodie LeVitus
Donna Loiacono
Bonnie Lombardo
Lorry Long
Eric Loos
Chris Lovelady
C. Lapak and J. Vaccaro
Richard Lowe
Brion Luecht
Poul Lymon
Terry McCloskey
Mott McDonald
Sheila McDonough
John McNamara
Bob McCracken
Cathy Mocholinski
Maryann Magnuson
Mory Molloy
Jomes Molone
Fred Mandel
Anne Mondell
Vicki Monn
David Mortin
Leo Mortin
Lorry Matchen
Morty Mox
Ken Moyber
Gordon Mead
Alon Medak
Phil Medwed
Janet Meier
66
�Bill Meissner
Mike Meister
Ed Mendelson
Carol Mensinger
Pete Michels
Steven Michels
Doreen Migon
Braxton Miller
Brian M il ler
Cynthia Mil ler
Jim Miller
Judy Miller
Jeff Milstein
Ken Mitsui
Leslie Montenegro
Dennis Morgan
Diane Mossong
Philip Moy
Murat Murathan
Mark Nesselson
Scott Neider
Dennis Nolte
Robert Nord
Ken Nordan
Richard Nordi n
Bab Nordskog
Cara Noren
Marcia Nudelman
Bruce Nutting
Lisa Oberlander
Mike Ochonicki
Tom Oclon
Diane Okazaki
Len Olson
Brenda Omartin
Marilyn Orth
Marla Oster
Lance Ostrowski
Jan Oswald
Alex Panagos
Kurt Panouses
Ken Papciak
Carrie Peretz kin
Steve Parts
Rosemarie Part ipilo
Rae Paterno
Marc Patina
Jeff Pearson
Randy Peck
John Perconti
Cindy Pespal ko
Chris Peters
Cheryl Peterson
Bill Pindras
A. Mondell, B. Hirsh,
Bochek and B.
K.
Shocket.
67
�1
Rondy Pinter
Rick Pinter
Dove Pizzolato
Bob Plotz
Nancy Pogofs ky
Debbie Pogue
Sherry Pollock
Julie Porter
ART Potash
Vicky Przybyla
Kathy Puetz
Al Quoliordi
Kathy Quirk
Boskor Rongonoth
Rich Roske
Eric Redinger
Beryl Reid
Jennifer Reinhard
Ron Rei nhordt
Stel lo Rekas
Leo Reljoc
Claire Richards
Kathy Riemer
Lorry Rifkin
Rondo Rodheim
Sue Rodriguez
Andy Romonofs ky
Scott Roos
Marlo Rosen
Helene Rosenbaum
Kevin Rosienski
Arthur Rosin
Anthony Ross
Joy Rossman
Rich Rostron
Larry Rowen
Eric Rubinstein
Henry Rubinstein
Joyce Rubinstein
Ron Rubnich
Theresa Ruesch
Barbaro Rukin
Carol Rupert
Kathy Ruschli
Mory Ryon
Tod Sachs
Noah Sokrison
Mork Sodocco
Tino Solofotinos
Stephen Solinger
Beth Salzman
68
�Jett Sanders
Terry Sanders
Marc Sandraff
Paula Schalk
Ann Schedl
Tim Schey
Michael Schiffman
Jim Sch imerlik
Ed Sch)ag
Meryl Schrantz
Lisa Schreier
Eric Schulte
Glenn Schuman
Joe Schusteff
Judy Schwartz
Henry Schwebel
Ila Seidel
Dave Sel zer
Bob Senoff
Dave Settler
Bruce Shapiro
Greg Show
Steve Shipp
Bobbi Shoe ket
Ron Shroyer
Owen Shurson
Myron Siciak
Erwin Silver
Sheri Silverman
Rachel Silverstein
Beth Simon
Sharon Simon
Jae kie Si mane
David Slivnick
Judy Sloan
Cindy Sorenson
Lynne Sorkin
Mary Spagoletti
Cindy Spediel
Terri Spreckman
Jim Springer
Sandra Starkman
Ken Steffen
Jay Stein
Dawn Steinberg
T. Sachs.
69
-
·----- -
·----- - - - -
--
��Fred Steinberg
Jane Stephenson
Larry Stern
Linda Sul l ivan
Joanne Suejcar
Teena Swirsky
Carol Szumanski
Len Szymanski
Kent Takemoto
Andy Talman
Amy Tao
Matt Tarczynski
Linda Terica
Steven Taylor
Stephanie Templin
Cynthia Tepp
Karen Thomas
Joanne Thuna
Gail Tilkin
Antoinette Trela
Bill Tripp
Lourie Trozzo
Mark Turf
L. Ostrowski
71
�. . .----------
_,_
A. Brody and S. Caplan.
Scott Thurton
Marilyn Tzakis
Helen Univerricht
Josette Vaccaro
Donna Vavrosky
Floren! Verstraete
Mike V ig iletti
Berta Vinci
Ellyn Vadyarka
Lisa Vogel
Nancy Wahl burg
Sue Wah le
Karen Wegener
Peter Weil
Terry Weinberg
David Weiner
Lois Weisman
Bruce Weiss
Jane Weiss
Lori Weiss
Janice Weisz
Tom Welter
Davis Wendt
Jim Wendt
72
�Doris Wenz
Larry Wexler
Rager Whitman
Corrinne Wiczer
Barb Winston
Scott Witt
Jamie Wolf
Ron Wolflick
Pat Wolin
George Wolter
Cathy Wozniak
Peter Wydra
Kathy Yablon
Janet Yates
Ted Yi
Al Young
Patty Young
More Zaban
Lari Zazave
Larry Zera
Larry Zimmer
Vicki Zalke
Alan Zunamon
Lynn Arnow
Cindy Bespal ko
C. Paretzkin and
Cortez.
G.
73
�Karen Bochek
Barbara Borenstein
June Brabec
Pat Casey
Alan Chase
. Kevin Church
Richard Dedekind
Kurt Deger
Dean Duda
Jahn Edmonds
Sharon Eisenstein
Toby Fahsbender
Judi Ferrell
Charles Field
Michelle Fox
Terry Freedenberg
Pam Gale
Barry Holmblad
Maria Housakos
Paul Johnopolas
Julie Johnson
Larry Kanter
Mark Karol
Anita Kessler
Carl Klint
74
�Nanci Korrub
Debbie Larosa
Danny Louras
Terri Miller
Lynne Mitchell
Robin Mueller
Kevin Mul lally
John Myers
Faye Neuhauser
Jan Oswald
Richard Pacente
Spencer Pet it
John Placko
M ar k Rosen
Randi Rasset
Jerry Rothfeld
Nei l Silverman
Sheldon Sloan
Gary Slone
Frank Stankowicz
Fronk Tritschler
Dani Wolf
Sue Zucker
•,
75
�FRESHMEN
·I
76
�1
Steve Abrams
A udrey A ffrunti
Gail Albert
Rona ld A lbrecht
Jay Almcrontz
Michael Amaro
Paula Amari
Brett Anderson
Dean Anderson
Vicky Armanis
Barry Arons
Thomas Arns
Susan Ash
Pamela Atsaves
Linda Axelrod
Benjamin Boer
Tracy Bal birer
Danna Balmes
Regina Baltes
V irgin ia Banagos
Mark Barton
Lauro Bartsch
Curt Basner
Barry Bass
Sandi Bayda
Kenneth Seider
Roland Bel lman
Susan Bellm an
Roberto Bender
More Benjaya
Lorry Benson
Connie Beran
James Berggreen
Danna BergI es
Patti Bernardini
Joan ne Bernstein
Steven Bernstein
Susan Bernstein
David Bertram
Pamela Beswick
.
'
77
�Kenith Bible
Deborah Birdwell
Mark Birkley
Renee Birnberg
Gregory Blaszynski
Rachell Blumenstein
Sherry Boe kel
Tracy Bold
Br i ~n
Bondy
Julie Bondy
Debra Bordes
Wayne Bori n
Andrew Borovik
Diane Bothfeld
Morea Boylan
David Brandt
Barry Brandwein
Marlene Braude
Debby Braun
Alan Brenner
Mark Brenner
Freya Brier
Brian Brody
Neil Brown
John Bruner
Robert Brunning
Marianne Buffo
Frank Buscemi
Gary Bush
Russel But ler
Robert Butzow
Lane Ca llner
Mark Camis
Tina Cammarata
Stephanie Cappas
Lynn Ca rl son
Julie Carson
Lori Casagranda
Daniel Casey
Angela Chondiles
Ivy Chaplik
Todd Chapman
78
�Guy Chast ain
Eric Chon
Andrew-Cho lewa
Steven Ci I i be rt a
Joelynn Cohen
Jordon Cohen
Ro ndy Cohen
Sandro Cohen
Steven Cohen
Janice Coltharp
Bart Conner
Johanna Conrod
Dennis Costis
V icki Cress
Dean Crist a l
Li ndo Crum
Susan Cysewski
Nelly Do niel
Maurice Dayan
Bruce Doyno
Annette Dedo
Druonn Deger
Barbaro Deleonardis
Geor ge Dell
Don Derichs
Sarah Desalvo
Morl a Desnet
Kolhryn Diakoumis
Abbe Diamond
Curt Din se
John Doderer
Dominic Rich
Lindo Dorazio
Pet er Do rd ick
Nancy Dorfman
Steven Dowd
Cory Drozer
Marion Duhr
John Dulleck
Kothy Durso
Cathy Dys lin
Leona Dzielski
..
79
-
-
--
------
~
�Ellen Eck
Lorry Edington
Debbie Edwards
John Egelston
Mork Eissmon
Jim Ekenberg
Judy Elorde
Debbie El bin
Joe English
Joyce Epstein
Chr is Erondt
Mork Erickson
Nancy Erickson
Jim Erpelding
Diane Evans
Morty Fabian
Alon Feingold
Sue Fairley
Howard Foye
Alon Feldman
Audrey Feldman
Paulo Feldste in
Jomes Fi lipek
Gerhard Fi li pic
Morla Fine
Laurel Fink
Fron Fishbein
Poul Fisher
Shelley Fisher
Lindo Fishman
Grant Flink
Ann Flood
Andreo Fogelson
Steve Forman
Ignacio Forno rkis
Jeff Fougerousse
Rob Foyteck
Rick Franklin
Richard Freedkin
Dove Freedman
Mork Freeman
Cathy Friedman
Mork Goffen
Donna Gajewski
80
�I
I
81
�-~------·
Steve Galindo
Mike Ganz
Tommy Gartner
Julie Germoyn
Julie Gettlemon
Floro Gionukos
Borb Ginsberg
Cindy Ginsberg
Kory Gold
Bonnie Goldberg
Jerry Goldberg
Judi Goldberg
Lee Goldberg
Scott Gal denberg
Ion Goldman
Joanne Goldman
Lorry Goldstein
Neal Golub
Candy Goodmon
Marsha Goodmon
Sue Goodmo n
Suzi Gordon
Patti Gorski
Steve Groubort
Joel Green
Kate Greenberg
Joe Grendo
Rich Groeling
Mario Gronke
Robin Groner
Rita Guolono
Joe Gumolo
Steven Gunther
Robin Gussis
Roberto Guttman
Mike Gwozdz
Mork Halop
Ann Holberg
Don Halperin
Dove Halperin
Ann Hollberg
Gory Hohn
Mich Horris
Cory Hajduk
Scott Harrington
Chuck Hortogh
Sharon Haskel
Jon Houpers
Mitch Houpers
Jamie Heckman
Go ry Hedr ick
Jim Heiniger
Andy Heinz
Moggie Heinz
Maryellen Hentz
Dione Hickey
82
l
�David Highs
Bonnie Hill
Jeff Hill
Susan Hil l
Carlyn Hintz
Amie Hirsch
Sue Hirsch
Adrienne Hobin
Ira Hochberg
Dan Hoeft
Barbaro Hael zer
Steve Hotting
Judy Hoffman
Steve Haas
Craig Folnocki
Bambi Holzer
Mor k Homer
Jil l Horwich
Randy Horwich
Judy Hosfield
David Hughes
Irena Ing
John loannou
Mike lsoackson
ldie !sher
Debbie Isner
Sima lssen
Haward J acabs
Ji l l Jacobson
Susie Jaffee
Lyen Jaglarski
Mike Jokibik
Mary James
Ken Jensen
Mork Jeskulka
83
�Darlene Jobst
Debbie Johnson
Gory Johnson
J onice Jones
Craig Jorklund
Louro Joseph
Morion Joseph
Mork Joskol ko
Chris Jung
Ross Jung
Nei l Koden
Lorry Kogen
John Kolas
Michael Kolas
Henry Kolter
Jomes Kong
Lorri Kanter
Jody Kaplan
Chris Korobinos
Lili Korlesky
Lee Karlin
Sheila Kauffman
Adam Keker
Bob Kellman
Bill Klein
Spencer Kimura
Mike Klancnik
Jodi Klein
Sandy Klein
Pam Kluegel
Nancy Knox
Steven Kozel ko
Lori Kozokor
Joan Krouse
Lori Kredo
Komo Kobnick
George Kutulos
Don Kwiecinski
Rondy Klemptner
Rich Koch
Mortin Koch
Don Koda
Don Koeune
Kathy Kohrman
Mike Kondratowicz
John Kondrowizz
Joy Koskel
Debbie Kaufman
Al Lofito
Koren Longe
Marlo Lampert
Jim Lorge
Glenn Larsen
Lindo Louders
April Lozaro
84
�Robin Lozaro
Sid Leader
Gory Lease
Rick Lehner
Lori Lehrner
Wendy Lei fer
Mich Lemsky
Dove Levey
Steffani Levi
Ira Levin
Janet Lewis
Sandy Lichten
Lori Lieberman
Lee Ligiros
Sandy Lindblond
Richard Linke
Andrea Linn
John Linn
Lauren Liss
Joe Litman
Janet Loiacono
Ted Laiben
Meredith Long
Dione Loos
Peggy Lovelady
Russell Low e
Lee Lygiros
Dione Lym on
Jim Lymon
Vance Lyon
Jone MocCrocken
Jock McGronn
Leslie McGronn
Kim McGuire
Donna Mcleon
Ken Mandel
Adr ienne Monn
Michele Monn
Renee Monn
Sh eri Monn
Phil Monn
85
�-· ---·
Roberto Morks
MorkMorom
Bill Mortin
Janet Mortin
Nancy Masters
Terri Moyna
Mork Medwed
Piper Meyer
Scott Meyer
William Meyer
David Meyers
Mork Miles
Steve Milin
Brion Mmiller
Carol Miller
David Mil ler
Kat ie Miller
Sharon Miller
Charles Minkux
Garry Mion
Tere Mirowski
Gory Missner
Maureen Mitchell
Robert Mittel
Mork Modrodion
Chrolyn Morgon
Steve Morton
Rochelle Moss
';'\Al •
Maureen Mostocci
Edwina Matyi
Dione Muelldi
Jim Mueller
John Mueller
Cliff Mur phy
David Myers
Kevon Mylonder
Lori Nachbaucr
Steve Nogelberg
Robin Neiberg
Lorry Neuman
Sherry Newmon
Stefanie Newmon
Corrie Nichols
86
�Mike Niles
Andrea Nitsche
Patty Naddin
Mari enne Nata
David Novak
Nadian Novak
Helene Nudelman
Judy Nudelman
Diane Ochcnicki
Lare Ochsmann
Kathy Ohara
Shari Olenick
Cathy Oppenheim
Angola Orautki
Ted Panagitaras
Virgina Panagos
John Panek
Nancy Panik
Debbie Partington
Linda Pasek
Bill Pattee
Stuart Paves
Ken Pearson
Pam Peche
Robert Peck
Amy Perlman
Judy Perlman
Mike Perlman
Earl Perlow
Paul Peterson
Nancy Pisula
Danna Platt
Stevphen Plotnick
Elisa Padel
Jan Pol in
Mitch Pomper
Ju li e Priess
Mich Prinz
David Prachotsky
Mike Puetz
Joyce Putterman
Noncy Quirn
Maureen Quirk
Mitch Rabin
Joe Rarosky
Debbie Rapport
Betty Rice
Cheryl Rich
Ron Richmon
Mich Rodman
Faith Rogow
Robin Rose
Patty Rosen
Dav Rosenberg
Rich Rosenberg
Steve Rosenberg
M i ke Rosenkranz
Danna Rosenstone
Gayle Rosenthal
Steve Roseski
87
�--
Hal Raskin
Nancy Rossman
Lorry Rotheiser
Rob Rubin
Jon Rudolphsen
Raymond Rueb
R ichord Rusch
Rick Ruesch
Tamar Socks
Hope Soidel
Sharon Gallagher
Alison Salzman
Tom Sond low
Terry Sondroff
Sherry Schafer
Michael Schaul
Janet Schiller
Beth Schlessinger
Ken Schlessinger
David Schmidt
Don Schmidt
John Schneider
Lindo Schneider
Mor k Schnieder
Joan Schnurr
Roberto Schroder
Sue Schroeder
Fronk Schulter
Tom Schultz
Don Schwartz
Jock Schwartz
Jeff Schwartz
Mork Schwartz
Kim Schwenn
Sue Scott
Tom Sebostino
Myra Segal
Erma Seiler
Lynne Semon
Mindy Semiloff
Jock Senjonovich
Judy Shondling
Jim Shapiro
J essico Shotton
Robert Show
Cathy Sheehan
Rondy Sheridon
Koren Sherwood
Mike Shiller
Sheri Sidler
Linda Seers
Poul Sierzego
Louis Silver
Cathy Silverman
Sue Silverman
Randi Simon
Steve Simon
Mork Sloter
Earl Slavin
88
.
...
--~-·---~--- ~··
--
-
- - - -- -
�Scott Slein
Ronald Sliva
Allison Sloon
Steve Slesnick
Debbie Smith
Douglas Smith
Sue Smolenski
Steve Sorkin
Lisa Soskin
Lindo Spok
Shel don Spector
Don Spielman
Greg Smith
Greg Sprague
Susan Springborn
Pot Stockmonn
Mork Sloter
Mortin Stondwicz
Mory Stonkowicz
Nancy Stec
Steve Stein
Debbie Steinseiffer
Sheryl Stern
Mendy Stern
Janet Stokloso
Mork Stoller
Nino Stone
Denise Straka
Lucy Swanson
Tom Sutfin
Koren Suszynski
Howard Sulkin
Shelley Strehlow
Koren Takiguchi
John Toldon
Mitchel Torczynski
Susan :roxmon
Rick Tell
Carol Templin
89
�-.
Geri Templin
Nancy Tenzillo
Sue Thilmeny
Harlene Tilkin
Rob Timmer
Mike Tinetti
Enrico Tischer
Leslie Todd
Lori Toppel
Cathy Torp
Torres Geronimo
H enry Trever
Gail Trotter
Tracy Tulliono
Brion Turton
Byron Udell
Lyon Vance
Coral Vodvorko
Tom Vollmonn
90
�Ed Walczak
Sandy Weldin
Sue Word
Wayne Workenhiem
Simbi Wosserberg
Kathy Weber
Bill Weibel
Bruce Weine r
Cecelia Weid i nger
Trude Weiner
Sharon Weinfeld
Betsy Weiss
Cathy Weiss
Irwin Weiss
Leslie Weiss
Robert Weiss
Greg Welter
Nancy Wendt
91
�.
Karen Woods
Korn Woytowicz
Ma r i lyn Wrege
Coral Yossinger
Jim Yates
M a ry Zatiris
Diano Zahnen
Roberto Zawiski
Ellen Zechman
Fred Zeeduk
Morcio ZesZutko
Roberta Zewiski
..
Tom loris
Jul ie Zweig
92
t
·-
�Chris Zwetz
Bob Ziburt
Kathy Dengler
Dede D ic kstein
Tom Shelby
Sandee Beyda
Karen Bergstrom
Scott Bender
Debi Baron
St even Wolf
Gretchen Witte
·.
93
�·-··--••-.J•·~-l
FALL SPECI AL EVENT S
The first Pep Assembly on September 15
sparked the enthusiasm which initiated
the 1972-73 school year. Dr. Mannos
reviewed the triumphs of the previous year
and the coaches encouraged team spi rit
for the coming sport season. The footba ll
players were introduced to the student
body at the Homecoming Pep Assembly
on October 4 . This was followed by a comical skit performed by the Homecoming
Committee.
Children's Theatre production was "Pinocchio." The play was performed in the
Niles West Auditorium on October 20th
for children from area grade schools and
on Saturday, October 21st for the general
public . People contributing to the success
of "Pinocchio" were Randy Kaplan as
student director, and Cindi Trossman as
technical advisor. Received generously by
the public, the Children's Theater had its
largest audience ever.
The 1972 Niles West Homecoming was
organized by a committee of 13 people
under the advisership of Mr. Richard
Turner. The weekend began on Friday,
October 6 with the Twilight Pep Rally.
Later that evening was the Ice Cream
Social at which the band "Graves End"
performed. The next morning commenced
with a colorful parade. Then came the
awaited football game against the Maine
East Blue Demons. The Niles West Indians certainly did "Cast a Spell" over the
Blue Demons as they defeated them 27 -6.
Concluding this exciting weekend was the
annual Homecoming Dance.
Neil Simon's hit comedy play "The Odd
Couple" was performed by Niles West
students in the Auditorium from December l l th thru the 18th. This comedy
involved two divorced men with incompadable personalities who attempt to
share an apartment. Starring in the
production were Gordon Rothman as Oscar
Madison and Ami Kornel as Felix Unger.
Mr. James Batts successfully directed the
students performances which received
great acclaim and hearty laughter from
the audiences. Sets const ructed by
students under the guidance of Mr. Tom
Engle added to the excellence of the show.
Under the direction of Mr. Jerry Orr, the
94
'
�-
a.
UJ
a.
ABOVE: As foreign exchange student Ellen Reine compares life in the United
States with I ife in Swede+1, she becomes acquainted with the Niles West student
bady. RIGHT: Bernie Asher declines his nomination for homecoming queen very
graciously.
Indian mascot David Blanc
d iscovers a new way of
boosting school spirit by
throwing a pie in the face of
Mr. Harold Trapp.
�..
·~
- --· -· --
-----------~----------------~'"
HOMECOMING
ABOVE: Adding to the spirit of Ni les West, Dr. Mannas enthusiastical ly destroys
the effigy of the Moine East Blue Demon. RIGHT: After the excitement of the
Twilight Pep Ra l ly, students enjoy themselves at the second annual Ice-Cream
Social.
96
�Dancing is enjoyed by everyone as the band, Groves End,
plays a variety of m~sic to
suit oil.
ABOVE : Robin Schwartz ond Michael Wolin take time to glance around
while t h e decor romantically "Casts A Spell,' ' LEFT: A s vivacious
Queen Bonnie Butler dances with escort Bill Tegert, her face reflects the
excitement of the nigh t which she wi ll long remember .
99
�.
- .. . .
~
~-
-- -
-
-
- -
-
-
-
~-
_.,.,,
~
PINOCCHIO
ABOVE RIGHT: After he hos knocked down one of the mothers, the townspeople immediately
hove Gepeto (Gene Nessensen) arrested. ABOVE: In the Grand Puppet Theater, Pinocchio's
brother, Punchinel lo (Poul Boylan) prepares to kick a clown (Rondy Simon) in order to prove
that gravity con be defied.
100
�, ....._
'•.;
\
,
•
t'
.·
__
. ...'
.
'
"
.,,
LEFT : Gepeto tokes a f inal glance at Pinocchio, (Mork Nesselson) the puppet he hos just
created. ABOVE: As a result of the l ie which the Blue Fairy (Lynn Barr) has caught him in,
Pinocchio's nose begins to grow.
...
...
.
~- · ~ !
•
~ .
'
101
�--
·.
THE ODD COUPLE
RIGHT: Oscar Madison reprimands
Felix Unger for keeping such a tidy
house. BELOW: "Please don't call
Francis and tell her I took a whole
bottle of pills'" cries Felix Unger.
BELOW RIGHT: Fel ix tries to kee p his
composure as Oscar's temper flares.
102
~---
.............
�ABOVE: Rescued from their wives by
the weekly Fridoy night poker gome,
the lively bunch includes: Vinnie (Joel
Drazner), Felix (Ami Korn el), Oscor
(Gordon Rothman), Murray (Cory
Feldman), Speed (Go ry Simon), and
Roy (Keith Weisz). LEFT: Felix's
buddies mo ke a frantic effort to
prevent him from attempting suicide.
BELOW: "Is everybody happy??)"
exclaims Oscar.
�FALL SPORTS
The fall sports season at N il es West was
one of increased participation and greater
school spirit. In summing up the season,
Mr. Harold Trapp, director of physical
welfare for Niles West, stated, "The success of our season was dependent on the
greatest team effort in the history of the
sc hool. " Mr. Trapp cited the football team
as an outstanding example of such team
effort.
The football team was c ha racterized this
year, not by one outstand ing individual
performance, but rather by tota l and selfless team performance . Under the ab le
coaching abi lity of Head Coach Mike
Basrak, the varsity football team became
a threatening force in th e Central
Suburban League. Mr. Basrak and his assistant coaches led the varsity football
team to a 6-2 record. Head sophomore
football team coach was Mr. Gene Earl .
Mr. Ron Lamb and Mr. John Armour
coached the Freshmen A and Freshmen B
football teams.
In addition to t he footba ll team, Niles
West students gave ful I support to the
soccer team. The varsity soccer team was
an extre mely fast team. Unfortunately the
t eam was hampered by poor playing conditions. The weather created muddy fields
which prevented traction. Therefore the
soccer players could not put their speed
advantage to use. The varsity soccer team
posted a record of 7 wins, 5 losses and 1
tie. Mr. Jo hn Burkel, head soccer coach,
104
·.
not only provided superior coaching, but
was also genera lly cited for developing an
excellent player attitude. The sophomore
soccer team was coached by Mr. Marvin
Klebba and the Freshmen soccer team was
coached by Mr. Bob Porter.
The attitude of the cross country team
was one of ant icipation. The cross country
team performed well this year. Th is performance included some outstanding individua l performances. T he team appears to
have a good future with the probabil ity of
n ine return ing va rsity c ross-country lettermen. These athletes wil l provide one of
t he strongest cores of athletic ability on
any of the area teams next year. The varsity cross country team is coached by M r.
Pat Savage and the Frosh-Soph team is
coached by Mr. Ron Campbel I.
This year also saw t he expansion of girls'
interscholastic sports competition. The
swimming team and the tennis team
represented this expansion during the fa ll
sports season. The girls' swimming t eam
was coached by Miss Barbara Wome r. The
girls' t enn is team , which was undefea ted
wa s led by Mrs. Letitia Mye rs.
The Niles West fall sports season was an
especia lly successful one. It not only
represented the efforts of a large number
of students, but also it was indicative of
an increased cohesivness of the school
population.
�105
�FOOTBALL
ABOVE LEFT: D. Senensky successfully blocks a punt. ABOVE
RIGHT: A key man is downed by
M. Mitchell, M. Norman, and A.
Jackson. RIGHT: The 1972 Varsity Team on the line of scrimmage.
106
·.
�LEFT: Tom Flood demonstrotes his fantastic speed a s he bolts
dawn the field for a to uchdown . BELOW: Ross Diederich is about to
e xecute the upcoming play.
[
N
VARSITY FOOTBALL Conti, K. Cocking, B.
Camras, M. DiBasilio,
Tra iner G. Kirby, T.
Birkenheier, T . Flood, S.
P. Yamauchi, S .• Kropp,
ROW ONE : Trainer G. Koh ls, J. McDonald, D.
Sorenson, R. Rosen, S. Lopins, B. Sakas, B.
B. Ha nrahan, Traine r 0. Uner. ROW TWO:
Norman, C. Deleonardis, M. Norman, J.
Lowel l, D. Borden, M. H ildebrand, D. Dorfman,
G. Bernst ein. ROW THREE : Coach Huff, Head
Coach Bas rak, J. Schafer, B. Pindras, S. Spielman, A. Swanke, T. Walsh,
R. Machili nski, D. Launha rdt, D. Senensky, D. Arns, B. Thornton, Coach
Richardson, Coach Coyer, Coach Paulson. ROW FOUR: P. Smith, B.
Bi ndus, R. Wilson, R. Diederich, A . Jackson, M. Mitchell , S. Anderson,
B. Young , J . Anderson, B. Buckley, D. Duris, K. Peters (Manager).
107
�BELOW: T. Becker prepares to block for D. Guenther as
on aid in this sophomore victory.
RIGHT: A
Flood and
ABOVE: D.
gains much
108
touchdown is ruled as P.
M. McDonald look on.
Lovni k ovoids o tackle and
needed yardage.
�BELOW: M. Chepokis goes for o first down os M . McDonald and S. Witt block.
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL - ROW ONE: Coach Cocking, Coach Earl, L.
Madchen, J. Ja cobs, L. Kreiter, B. Nord, M . Dieschbourg, S. Porks.
ROW TWO: Coach Yenz, C. Raeljak, B. Abshire, S. Lautenschlager, B.
Hoffman, D. Guenth er, S. Witt, M. Hanrahan. ROW THREE: B. Kreiter,
J. McNamara, B. Amorantos, D. Lavn ik, F. T ritschler, E. Anderson, B.
Tripp. ROW FOUR: P. Michels, R. Johnson, D. Wendt, K. Pa nouses , F.
Hi ldebrandt, T. Becker, C. Peters. ROW FIVE: A. Young, L. Koehler, E.
Schlag, T. Welter, M. Goone, M. McDonald, M . Chepokis, A.
Amorontos, P. Flood .
109
�-. - __ _______
,.
BELOW LEFT: G . Mion dodges the opposit ion as G. Missner and B.
Wibel black out further danger. BELOW RIGHT: A Touchdown is
prevented by experienced defensemen G. Blasynski and M. Harris.
FRESHMAN A FOOTBALL - ROW ONE: M. Erickson, C. Hajduk, B.
Bass, R. Rosenberg, M. Harris, M . Jakubik, J. Heiniger. ROW TWO: K.
Beider, B. Butzow, I. Goldman, D. Mil ler, M. Benjoya, L. Edington, R.
Foyteck. ROW THREE: G. Mion, B. Wibel, J. Muel ler, M. Tarczynski, J.
110
·.
Grenda, P. Dordick, G. Blasynski. ROW FOUR: C. Karabinas, G.
Missner, J. McGrann, J. Large, C. Arendt, M. Ka las , M. Medwed. ROW
FIVE: Coach Schusteff, Coach Lamb, Coach Hart.
�R. Rosenberg ond G.
M issner halt on opponent so M. Kolas con
deliver his poss .
FRESHMAN B FOOTBALL ROW ONE: S. Meyer, L. Jog lorski, J.
Flipek, D. Spielman, M. Moron, E. Chen, B. Monn. ROW TWO: M.
Amorontos, M . Lemsky, S . Morton, A. Feingold, D. Schmitt, E. Perlow,
P. Peterson, L. Karlin (Managed. ROW THREE: B. Pattee, T. Sondlow,
S. Ga li ndo, B. Doyno, D. Dericho, S. Bernstein, G. Hohn. ROW FOUR: S.
Leader, D. Meyers, F. Zeedyk, S. Paves, J. Dulleck, B. Brodswe in, A.
Brenner. ROW FIVE: R. Tell , M. Schneider, G. Welter , J . Bruner, J.
Hochberg, D. Anderson , J. Litman. ROW SIX : Cooch J. Colsont, Cooch
J. Armour.
1 11
�SOCCER
RIGHT : G. Messenger dribbles down t he fie ld in this lnd ion victory. ABOVE:
R. Schnurr mokes a valiant effort to goin co ntro l of the boll.
VARS ITY BOTTOM: D. Shelton, G. Messi nger, B. McAllister, B.
Pick, K. Levin, A. Stone, J . Lichten. ROW T WO: Coach Schnurr, P.
M ilander, J. Spitz, J. Kaplan, R. Schnu rr, M. Saperste in , M. Begoun,
Cooch Burkel. ROW THREE: A. Minzer, R. N iles, A. Kamura , S. Podel l,
112
J. Rolland, S. Heinz, S. Soski n, M. Schnurr. ROW FOUR : J. Blockmon.
S. We iser, J . Hosanna, M. O' Calloghan, S. Kocel, J. Guirsch, W. Glossbe rg . ROW FIVE : D. Ash, M. Oberrotmon, S. Niles, B. Spector, E. Goldberg, P. Minzer, B. Kel ly, D. Zozove.
�LEFT: Goolie D. Korb is credited with o sove as K. Levin and M.
O'Colloghon look on. BELOW: The opposition cannot seem to recover
the boll from W. Glossberg.
M. Oberrotmon slides under
his opponent enabling J.
Lichten to be in control of
the boll.
113
�.
SOPHOMORE SOCCER TEAM - ROW ONE : T . Sonders, A .
Panagos, H. Barnett, R. Kinzel , M . Dudovitz, A. Potash , A.
Gussin, D. Pi z zolato. ROW TWO: J. Stielow, T . Schey, T.
Kromer, S. T urton, P. Cosey, M . Torczynski , H. Rubenstein, R.
Burns, D. Johnson. ROW THREE: L. Rivkin, G. Schuman, T .
Sachs, C. Diederich, K. Broinin, E. Schulte, M. Mox, B. Miller.
ROW FOUR: J. Wendt, R. Cohen, R. Reinhardt, R. Frey, R.
Krueger, S. Kuebes, J. Springer, D. Korb, Cooch Klebbo.
ABOVE: R. Krueger attempts to kick the boll downfield while T.
Schey attempts to regai n control. LEFT: J. Blockmon dribbles the
boll down the field in a junio r varsity game against New Trier East.
114
�FRESHMEN SOCCER 'TEAM - ROW ONE : B. Brunning, D.
Friedman, J. Mueller, B. Kellman, R. Weiss, P. Fischer, M .
Schwartz, M . Gorz, M. Prinz, M. Pearlman, D. Levy. ROW
TWO: Cooch Phipps, M. Homer, M. Niles, G. Lorson, G.
Sprague, M. Robin, L. Lygiros, M. Doyon, L. Rotheiser, H.
Jacobs, S. Cohen, G. Hojnacki , C. Zwetz. ROW THREE : L.
Werdinger, G. Spitz, K. Schlesinger, J . Sneider, W . Sorin, B.
Timmer, R. Rubin, R. Sheridon, H. Rostin, B. Jaster, T . Laiben,
S. Gi lberto. ROW FOUR: D. Costis, R. Bellman, D. lvkovi ch, J .
Shapiro, L. Silver, B. Meyer, S. Sorkin, D. Ha lperin, S. Spector,
R. Groeling , J. lonnou, Cooch Porter.
ABOVE : M . Robin steal s the boll from h is opponent . RIGHT: R. Kinzel goal
kicks.
115
�CR OSS
CO UN TRY
ABOVE RIGHT: Jeff Lambert
strives to maintain his lead over
his opponents. ABOVE: Niles
West runners strain for on early
lead.
VARSITY
NW
40
21
15
28
26
17
27
23
21
VARSITY CROSS
COUNTRY
ROW ONE:
M.
Gonzolez ,
S.
Koll ins ,
K.
Piontek ,
A.
Sherbin, P. Beisch,
S. Spector. ROW
TWO : Cooch Pot
Savage, P . Hansen,
B.
Sull ivon,
B.
Gabriel, M. Hil debrand, S. Edmonds, D. Vanderlinden .
116
OPPONENT SCHOOL
Niles North
Toft
Quigley North
Saint Benedict
Farragut
Elmwood Park
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Hubbard
OPP
78
34
43
38
29
46
30
33
36
NW
19
16
17
70
47
40
31
39
OP PON ENT SCHOOL
Highland Pork
Glenbrook North
Steinmetz
Evanston
Moine East
Deerfield
Moine South
Maine West
OPP
36
44
45
44
15
21
28
22
�UNDERCLASS CROSS COUNTRY ROW ONE: R. Richmond, A. Hines, T .
Zoros, J . Fougerousse, T. Schulz.
ROW TWO: J . Berggreen, S. Abrams,
J . Hoffi ng , P. Wydra, J . Edmonds.
ROW THREE: K. Mitsui , mgr. J. Goldberg, G. Johnson, R. Penn, S. Slone,
Cooch Ron Campbell.
NW
20
40
22
35
15
23
40
48
38
26
44
19
21
SOPH-FROSH
Opp. NW FROSH
SOPH
Opp.
Niles North
35 20 Niles North
43
Evanston
19 30 Evanston
25
Elmwood Park 33 25 Quigley North 30
Quigley North 24 21 Saint Benedict 40
Farragut
50 15 Farragut
50
Saint Benedict 32 27 Elmwood Park 28
Taft
18 24 Taft
31
Maine East
15 50 Maine East
15
Deerfield
20 38 Dee rfi e ld
17
Niles East
31 47 Maine South
15
Maine South 15 37 Ni les East
21
N. Trier West 39 42 N. Trier West 20
Maine North 37 41 Maine North
20
A BOV E: Cooch Campbell t imes T. Zoros in a grueling run . LEFT : Un derclass members of the cross-country team ore given a pep ta lk by
Coach Campbell.
117
�-
GIRL'S TENNIS
RIGHT: JUNIOR VARSITY TENNIS - ROW
ONE: K. P iontek, J.
Bernstein, S. Lichten, S.
Cappas. ROW TWO :
Mrs. Myers (Cooch), J.
Hecktmon, T. Hentz, S.
Simon, J. Schiller.
ROW ONE : P. Beswik, N. Dorfman, D.
ABOVE: VARS ITY TENNIS Torrson, J . Green, C. Liss. ROW TWO: S. Koholnik, Co-Capta in D. Cohen, J.
Bouer, Capta in C. Lewison, S. Ash, Mrs. Myers (Cooch).
118
--
-~
-
~-- ~~
·.
~---·
,,,,,
�GIRL'S SWIMMING
ABOVE LE FT: P . Love1ady
demonstrates
proper fo rm in doing
the
crawl.
ABOVE
RIGHT: After a hard
meet, B. Larson and C.
Elegreet relax on the
diving boord .
• ABOVE: GIRLS' SWIM TEAM - ROW ONE : C. Knudson, N. Stec, P. Lovelady,
' C. Spiddle, C. Peterson, L. Casag rande, A. Flood, J . Goodman, K. Cocking. ROW
TWO: G. McEwen <Diving Coach), D. Olson, C. Delfransico, N. Knox, K. Rimer,
R. Vinci, C. Friedman, P. Gotes, D. Springborn, C. Elegret. ROW THREE : Miss
Womer (Coach), D. Locianno, E. Ac k, D. Loos, R. Mueller, M . Gettleman, G.
Sorenson, J. Larson, G. Haims, S. Flemming.
119
�-~
••l
.·:a...-..··-~
- .......
. ...,.,.
��122
�123
�C .LU BS
The clubs of Niles West are numerous and
have many purposes. Many students find
that at least one club is suited to their interests: Spectrum is responsib le for the
construct ion of an annual yearbook. Westword reports currect school activities and
interests. Opus One publishes a magazine
containin g original student works. Orcheses performs its dances for functions
througho ut the school year. S.R.A. is concerned with solving student problems.
Physics Club delves into the realms of the
science of physics. l.N.S. presents programs to junior high students on the hazards of smoking. Medical Careers Club
promotes interest in various fields of the
medical world. Concert, festival, and
stage band provide entertainm ent for the
school and the communi ty. Earth Science
Club probes the many fields of the natural
sciences. Aeronaut ics Club explores the
fundamen tals of planes and rockets. The
Porn-Pon squad provides half-t ime entertainment at athletic events. Aquasprit es
develops artistic swimming routines, as
well as competin g in meets. Timers aid in
124
·.
timing and scorekeep ing at swimming
events. Pacesette rs time, keep score, and
records of cross-cou ntry and track meets.
Guard Club conducts swimming lessons
for children. German Club promotes the
continuan ce of German culture and traditions. The Debate team competes in interscholas tic contests. The Divers match
their skills with contempo raries from other
schools. The West Aquarists maintain the
school's
picturesqu e
aquarium .
The
Forensics team competes in interscho lastic
speech meets. N-CI ub is comprised of
West's athletes who have earned their
varsity letter. Japanese Club promotes
Japanese culture in the school. Usherette s
provide help and guidance during many
school and communi ty programs . The
cheerlead ers promote school spirit at
school athletic events. GAA organizes athletic activity for girls within and among
neighbori ng schools. The Girls' Gymnasti c
Demonstr ation Team displays their talents
in shows during the year. Students for
Israel perpetuat es Israeli heritage and
customs.
�OPUS 1
ABOVE: TOP ROW: Mr. Ewing, V. Bergstrom, L. Ellyne , S. Schneider, R. Friedman, L.
Hurwich, L. Ellis, S. Karp, L. Wurman, Mrs. Shapiro. SECOND ROW : E. Mendelson, S.
Bellman, S. Olenick, J .P .F. Cheung, S. Bernstein, A. Hi rsch, M. Segal, H. Nudelman. FIRST
ROW: J. lglarsh, J. Krolik, B. Adilman, R. Levy, A. Starr, C . Ex, G. Trotter.
12 5
�SPECTRUM
'•'
ABOVE: BACK ROW: M . Nieder (sports), D. Aizuss
(spo rts), J. Brynjolfsson (photogropher). T H IR D
ROW: B. Abroms (photogropherl, L. Ellyne (specio l
events), L. Wurmon (speciol events ond foculty), L.
Mongurten (ortl, B. Borenstein (undercloss), M.
Boiley (clubs), D. Torrson (seniors), S. Zochacki
(clubs), B. Jsenstein (undercloss), D. Morris (special
events), G. Leavitt (undercloss), M. Levin (photogropherl. SECOND ROW: Mr. Corlson (photogrophy odvisorl, B. Schneider (chief-editor), Mr.
Johnson (sponsor), V. Fabian (co-editor), FIRST
ROW: L. Yi (clubs), S. Cohen (seniors), M. Keske!
(photographer). RIGHT: M. Bailey, S. Zochocki.
126
�BELOW: L. Wurman , D . Tarrson, L. Mangurten. RIGHT : B.
Schneider, V. Fabian .
LEFT : L. Ellyne, B. lsenste in .
127
�---
~--·
WEST WORD
M. White , S. Tranter, S.
Schaffer, D. Zazave, J.
Kaplan.
BACK ROW: J. Kaplan, L. Badesch. SECOND ROW: L. Hosfield (editor), R. Schwartz (co-editor), M. White (co-editor). FIRST ROW: S.
Tranter, D. Zazove, L. Halperin, J. Green, S. Schaffer, R. Turne r (advisor).
128
---
-
-~-..------~
--
.
�BELOW: Advisor Richord Turner. RIGHT: L. Hosfield.
R. Schwartz
White .
and
M.
�DEBATE
ROW ONE:
1-r:
David
Aizuss, Ken Hamer, Mike
Schiffman, Jeff Rabin, Mr.
Steinbrecker. ROW TWO:
Joel Chupack, Gary Simon,
Dale Feldman, Jeff Joseph.
ROW
THREE:
Bruce
Shu nick, Joel Dubin, J. Schwartz, David Herbstman.
ROW FOUR: E. Rubinstein,
D. Shunick, S. El rod.
z
<(
~
n::
IJ..I
©
ROW ONE: 1-r: Miss Burwell, M. Gromke, S. Hirsch, B. Nowak, B. Miller, L. Zimmer, D.
Feldman, Mr. Brink. ROW TWO : B. Heinz, B. Gillman, J. Chupack, S. Lewis, G. Lande, B. Slivnick. ROW THREE : R. Benbow, N. Erickson, M. Lampert, R. Rubnich, D. Sl ivnick.
130
�THESPIANS
ROW ONE: C. Feldman, L. Borr, B. Salzman, K. Galin, J. Drazner, S. Goldberg, S. Lewis, M.
Oster, D. Rask, M. Foo, L. Ellyne. ROW TWO: A. Hirsch, N . Zallik, D. Nudelman, L. Kaminer,
G. Nessenson, L. Stone, S. Horris, L. Schlesinger. ROW THREE: M. Nesselson, A. Klugman, C .
Slein.
·.
131
�FORENSICS
ROW ONE: 1-r: B. Friedman, L. Borr, J . Kaplan, S. Hil l.
ROW TWO: S. Bernstein, S. Olenick, S. Beyda, E. Mendelson, M. Nesselsan. ROW THREE: Mr. Drew, R.
Masters, J. Saltsberg, J . Sanders, S. Goldberg, S. Stein, J .
Kamradt.
132
�ART
COUNCIL
left to right - Art Council: Nick t he janitor, Mr. Ewing, Vice President, Val Bergstrom, President , Lori Klemptner, President, Gory Sloan, President, Mr. Requarth, Camera person, Lori
Weiss, President, Aida Laleian, President, Sue Rodriguez, President, June Gunderson, President,
Gory Leib, President, Joan MacDonald, President.
·.
133
-
-
-
-
-
-
~
- -- ----- -
�ROW ONE: 1-r: A. Hirsch, D.
Nudelman . ROW T WO: 5.
Levin, A . Obrand.
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
m
:::>
_J
u
UJ
(/)
UJ
z
<(
a.
<(
J
134
ROW ONE: 1-r: J. Jiu, 5. Hirakowa, J. Porter, L. Schlesinger, L. Hughes, B. Funai. ROW TWO :
Mr. Dan Hill , B. Foo, L. Moell er, P. Winslow, T. Kittaka, C. Nakashima.
�0
z
~
CD
LAST ROW: Mr. Winkler, B. Schlessinger, P. Putrich, K. Piontek, J. Miller, J. Epstein, P.
Mylonder, B. Brandenburg, P. Mensinger, P. Block, K. Groeling, H. Clauson. SECOND ROW: A.
Medak, C. Mensinger, S. Sloan, D. Greenburg, B. Frank, J. Sloan. FIRST ROW: A. Toth, A.
Zunamon, B. Robyn, S. Gan, K. Piontek, A. Smith, L. Eckerling .
135
�ABOVE: R. Friedman, M. Korman, D. Shapiro, R. Kaplan, S. Storkston, C. Einbinder, A. We issberg. BELOW: Mr. Boevers, B. Liebson.
136
�en
::a
)>
BELOW: M. Korman, B. Gutmon, J. Krolich, P.
lgasaki , R. Friedman, S. Starkston .
...
137
�VIVA CE
RIGHT: Leslie Bland.
ABOVE: THIRD ROW: J . Hosfield , T. Hentz, N. Epstei n, M. Abroms, N. Mauer,
J . Doman, K. Weggoner, S. Kowalski, I.. Davis, C. Habighurst . SECOND ROW: D.
Stone, L. Kaminer, S. Rekas, J . Priess, I. Ing, B. Friedman , L. Stone, J . Cuff, G.
Koutouzos. FIRST ROW : J. Papciak, L. Kanter, C. Noren, T. Camerata, L. Bland,
R. Green, B. Holzer, S. Johnson, Director Hugh McGee. AT THE PIANO: J. Jiu,
K. Beere.
138
�WEST ON ES
ABOVE: SECOND ROW: Mr. Winkler, A. Klugman, S. Fax, D. Stone, L.
Eckerling, B. Rabin , J. Blumenfeld, K. Brenner, M. Abrams, S. Fleming.
FIRST ROW: J. Saltsberg, C. Noren , M . Freedkin, N . Zallik, S.
Marshall , J . Cuff, K. Beere, L. Bland.
139
�PHYSICS
I
ii
P. Kesselman, Mr. Etzbach, D. Weiss, A. Kurti .
140
t:·
~~
;
~
:):
~
'I
~
:~
:!
I ,, ..•
"''
tl!
~·,
:""4
';
~
·ll
�z
•
•
en
•
ABOVE: SEATED: K. Goodcose, S. Steinberg , J . Soltsberg, R. Masters. STANDING : Mr. Jackson, A. Hoenig. BELOW: LAST ROW:
B. Friedman, L. Hickey, J . Rosen, P. Gorski , A . Linn, R. Herstein. LAST ROW: F. Ermili o, R. Rosen, J . Kamradt, V. Hoyman .
()
)>
r
()
)>
:::a
rn
rn
:::a
en
141
�----~----
CONCERT
BAND
LAST ROW: C. Groeling, F. Mandel, E. Kharasch, R. Shandli ng, L. Szymanski, M. Nesselsan, R. Bugarin, J. Miller, B. Martin, R. Walfie r. THIRD
ROW: J. Baldridge, D. Higus, B. Adelman, R. Nord, C. Zwetz, L. Bland, B. Miller, R. Albrecht, J. Jiu. SECOND ROW: J. Schwarz, R. Graeling, S.
Salinger, M. Zivin, R. Gillman, P. lgasaki. FIRST ROW: G. Shapiro, D. Wo lin, J . Sande rs, B. Frond, N . Kasper, L. Kanter, R. Dan iel, M.
Friedman, R. Albrecht, B. Radin.
142
�FESTIVAL
BAND
LAST ROW: Mr. Groeling, E. Kharash, R. Lytton, K. Groeling , P. Block, H. Clauson, M . Wagner, F. Mandel , M. Nesselson, R. Bugarin, J . Epstein, J. Miller, B. Martin , P. Mylander, R. Wolflick, L. Bland, B. Miller, S. Lautenschlager, D. Feldman, P. Kuhn, B. Brandenburg , P. Mensinger.
THIRD ROW : J. Baldridge, D. Higus, B. Adilman, R. Mork, B. Schlessinger, R. Tritschler, C. Zivets, P. Putrich, K. Piontek, M. Z ivin, R. Gillman,
P. lgasaki, R. Gilbrecht, J. Jiu. SECOND ROW : B. Frank, J . Sanders, J . Schwartz, B. Robin , A. Toth, R. Groeling, A . Medak, C. Mensinger, S.
Sloan, D. Greenburg , J . Sloan, R. Daniel, L. Leifer, M . Friedman, S. Salinger, K. Piontek, J. Duda . FIRST ROW: L. Kante r, B. Krav itz, G. Shapiro,
D. Wolin , C. Dubas, G. Edington, J . Sloan, M. Abrams, S. Gan, A. Zunamon, S. Fleming, R. Albrecht, A. Smith .
�EARTH SCIENCE
CLUB
T. Pisors, S. Zachacki, K. Andersen, Mr. Beeftink.
144
�AERONAUTI CS
LAST ROW: J. Weinfeld, B. Miller, S. Marshall , R. Bellman, E. Kharsch, Mr. Rogowski , G. Flood, L. Long, G. Luc zynski. FIRST ROW: M .
Jaskolka, M. Klancnik.
145
�BRIDGE CLUB
SECOND ROW: M. JoD. Shopiro, J.
seph,
Robin, H. Dorne, D.
Simo n.
G.
Herstmon,
FIRST ROW: J . Joseph,
D.
Rubinste in ,
E.
Feldmon, D. Aizuss, M.
Nieder, J. Borth .
146
�USHERETTE S
ABOVE : TOP ROW: Mrs. Berns, C. Elegrett, N. Holfpop, J. Bouer, R.
Walloch, K. Trolmer, S. Zochocki, E. Zickmon, G. Harms, J. Doman, R.
Simon, M. Ba iley, SECOND ROW: S. Roxx, J. Reinhard, R.D. Niels, E.
Spogo letti, D. Springborn, P. Deosey, S. Soiddel, S. Steinberg, L. Program, H. Saide !. FIRST ROW: J. Reinhard, J. Solomon, J. Beck, N.
Keene, R. Green, C. Einbinder, S. Goldberg, C. Lymon, D. Pogue, S. Springborn.
147
-
-
-- -
---
�. --"· -
----.=..-·~
.
- -- - - - - --
-
-------~~--
WEST AQUARISTS
'
•
,.!' ., :
"
'
10,'J7alci&
1-r: R. Masters, Mr. Carl son, S. Goldberg.
al
:l
_J
()
0
(t:
<(
:l
©
ROW ONE: 1-r: G. Harms, L. Albanese, R. Vinci, K. Reimer, L. Carlson, R. Feder, L. Albanese.
ROW TWO: T. Cammarota, L. Klemptner, K. Valenziano, B. Stauber, M. Hentz, M. Ponogiotoros . ROW THREE: Mr. G. Davis, B. Weiss, R. Nutting, K. Moyber .
148
.
�DIVERS
CLOCKWISE: Mr. Erickson, B. Weiss,
H. Goroun, B. Fronk, S. Howard, S.
Diver, J. Erickson, R. Nutting, G.
Shuman, K. Quirk, J. Weiss, D.
Larosa, M. Worner, R. Corl Miss
Phillips.
'
149
----
-
-
~
�N
-
CLUB
ROW ONE 1-r: B. Spector, J . Anderson, M. Norman. ROW TWO : R. Wilson, B. Asher, B. Sakes,
W . Soskin. ROW THREE: P. Mensinger, R. Capodaglis, G. Bernstein, S. Lappins. ROW FOUR :
Mr. Yenz, R. Rosen, F. Lebow, S. Kacel, J. Cooper, R. Schnurr. ROW FIVE : M. Erickson, P.
Bearden, J. Huber, R. Schnieder, G. Ginsberg, B. Blaszynski. ROW SIX: J. Lichten, B. Blinick, B.
Topol, D. Yahansen.
ISO
- - ---
--- -
--------
�BELOW: M. Housokos, L. Oberlander, C. Miller. RIGHT: Mrs. S loo n , L.
Erickson, C. Defrancesco.
G.A.A.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: M. Gettlemon, N. Kasper, R. Walloch, J. Bauer. FOURTH ROW:
G. Harms, K. Fierlo, D. Halfpap, J. Wo lf, TH IRD ROW: J. Tripicchio, K. Corsey, D.
Burkhardt, C. Elegreet, SECOND ROW: J. Duda, M. Fortman, M. Corsey, C. Lymon.
FIRST ROW: N . Dorfmon, S. Kaiser, D. Duda, J. Porter, Miss Heeren.
151
�-
-
_--
·--
·
~--------
-
-
-
--
---------
-
---------- -
·----~-
•.1
-
CHEERLEAD ERS
r
ABOVE: THIRD ROW: L. Thompson. SECOND ROW : N.
Miller. FIRST ROW: J . Erickson, M . Goodman, C. Semar,
D. Womer, D. Dedo. RIGHT: Varsity cheerleaders lead
the crowd in a chant.
152
�BELOW: THIRD ROW: J. Dedo. SECOND ROW: J. Erickson, J.
Johnson, S. Atsoves. FIRST ROW: S. Zucker, S. Guttman.
ABOVE: FIFTH ROW: A. Sloon, C. Miller. FOURTH ROW : P.
Kluge!, L. Todd. THIRD ROW : L. Louders, A. Dedo. SECOND
ROW: S. Toxmon, S. Wolden. FIRST ROW: C. Hintz , S. Si lverman .
153
�ABOVE: J. Franklin, C. Gannon, S. Rosen, T. Housokos, C.
Bruner, V. Fabian, L. Schaefer. RIGHT: L. Neiberg, L.
Schaefer.
z
0
a.
I
~
0
a.
154
�ABOVE: L. Neiberg (captain ), K. lrpino, D. Booras, S. Atsaves
, C. Gussis, H. Wenz, B. Smolens ki, M. Housako s. BELOW LAST
berg, A. Weigan d, D. Erlbache r, L. Polin, J. Franklin , L. Neiberg
ROW:
(captain ), C. Gannon , K. lrpino. SECOND ROW: V. Fabian, C. T . WeinBruner, T . Hosakos , S. Atsaves , S. Rosen, D. Booras . FIRST ROW:
Gussis, C.
L. Schaefe r, B. Butler, M. Housako s, H. Wenz, B. Smolens ki.
�GYMNASTICS
BELOW: TOP ROW: K. Valenziano, L. Moeller, D. Baum , J. Starkman,
R. Hollinger, J. Dedo, M. Gettleman. FOURTH ROW: J. Jiu, A. Dedo, S.
Ash, J. Miller, K. Willermon, L. Becker, J. Duda, C. Lymon , J. Burns.
THIRD ROW: J. Cohen, R. Cerda, M . Christiansen, L. Wexler, K.
Coach Judy Sloan.
156
Trolmer, D. Dedo, M. Fortman, M . Corsey. SECOND ROW: J. Porter, E.
Burns, L. Kreda, K. Corsey, G. Erickson, L. Schneider, L. Yi, K. Riemer.
Fl RST ROW: L. Lauders, A. Nitsche, C. Nakashima, C. Mensinger, R.
Dedo, J . Tripicchio, J. Bauer, R. Goulono, N. Stek, M. Quirk, K. Piontek.
�OR CH ES IS
BELOW : TOP ROW: L. Pagni, L. Toppel , R. Walloch, E. Roine, E. Mo tysik. SECOND ROW: L. Ellyne, M. Foo, G. Corter, D. Nudelman, L.
Gold, R. Friedman, J. Axelrod, L. Streicher. FIRST ROW: L. Poline, L.
Axelrod, R. Simmons, R. Green, F. Soidel.
ABOVE: T OP ROW : J. Poline, F. Soide l, L. Kaminer. FOURTH ROW: J .
Bondy, C. Yessinger, R. Walloch, L. Toppel , L. Pagni, E. Roine, E. Motysik, L. Ellyne. THIRD ROW: M . Lampert, L. Axelro d , R. Simmons, J .
Lewis, B. Hill, R. Green, L. Gold. SECOND ROW: G . Corter, L. Toldone,
J. Perlomn, L. Poline, D. Nude lman, J . Axelrod, R. Friedman . FIRST
ROW : M . Foo, L. Stre ic her, I. Ing.
157
-
-
-=
-
�PACE SETTERS
ABOVE: LAST ROW: M. Nudelman, S. Caplan, A. Brody, J. Polin, K. Kubnick, J. Schnurr, S. Forrley, J . Bold, J. Rheinhart. THIRD ROW: J.
Erickson, C. Stern, J. Shandling, A. Diamond, A. Malloy, M. Hentz, K. Wegener, G. Rosenthal , M. Jamis, Mr. Fizzell . SECON.D ROW: J. Burns,
M. Bailey, R. Dedo, K. Diakoumis, S. Bellman, L. Carlson, L. Bartsch. FIRST ROW: S. Rekas, N. Panik, G. Edington, C. Einbinder. BELOW : LAST
ROW: H. Farris, L. Albanese, A. Halberg, M. Hentz, L. Borre, K. Coursey, L. Barstch, G. Edington, M. Coursey, C. Takiguchi,H. Soidel,M . Ventrella, E. Halberg, Mrs. Myers. FIRST ROW: G. Harms, J. Hoffman, M. Molloy, R. Hollinger, R. Mueller.
TIMERS
�AQUASPRIT ES
LAST ROW : N. Knox, S. Schwartz, B. Stouler, K. Valenziano, G. Harms, G. Sorenson, J . Steilo, C. Armontos, D. Springborn, D. Duda, S. Springborn. SECOND ROW: E. Limsky, R. Guthmon, K. Kiokoumos, L. Albanese, R. Mueller, S. Keller, B. Vinci, M. Dukr, R. Deder, D. Loos. FIRST
ROW: S. Monn, A. Diamond, N. Bloumestur, M. Hentz, K. Hobin, L. Abbonese, D. Healy.
159
�WINTER SPECIAL EVENTS
This year's winter festivities were initiated
by the Winter Festival at which the combined choral groups and orchestra gave
another outstanding performance. The
show was presented in the Niles West auditoriums on December 10. Under. the direction of Hugh McGee and Fronk
Winkler, the vocal groups song with spirit
that delighted the audience. Th e instrumental sections, conducted by Charles
Groeling and Ted Koitchuck, furthered the
excitement of a terrific performance.
The Niles West It's Academic team consisted of Rondy Kaplan, Sandford Levin,
and Bruce Topol ; the alternates were
David Dorfman and Margaret Foo. The
contestants were prepared for the competition by advisor Richard Turner. The
team come in second place, logging
behind the winning team by a narrow
margin of five points.
The forums program hos greatly expanded
to occomodote the growing interest of the
student body. We were fortunate enough
to hear from various persons in the television, literary, and political fields. Among
160
them were newsmen Jock Taylor and Len
O'Connor, poet Leonard Lucas, Governor
Doniel Walker, Abner Mikvo, and Ed
Worman.
For the first time at Niles West a dance
was held to celebrate Valentine's Doy.
The " Sweetheart Boll " took place in the
student lounge on February 17. Among
the numerous festivities was the Bond
which ployed only the requests of the
students. Highlighted by the unique decor,
the Valentines Doy Dance proved to be a
great success.
Ellen Roione, who come to the United
States from Oslo, Norway, spent the entire
school year at Niles West. She gave insight into the culture of her country.
Phoeni x Indian High School and Niles
West collaborated in the third annual
From
this year.
exchange program
Phoenix Indian High School we welcomed
Hermon Tapija and Gayleen Roy. The participants from Niles West included senior
Candy Goldstein and sophomore Barbara
Gump.
I
�,
Sandy Levin, Bruce Tapol , and Randy Kaplan tensely battle on in the close
pressure-packed contest.
u
~
I.LI
0
<(
u
The entire team including Randy Kaplan, Margaret Foo, Sandford Levin,
David Dorfman and Bruce Topol take a short break during a practice session.
<(
(/)
161
�WIN TER FES TIV AL
Preparing to sing "We Wish You the Merriest," the choir members compose themselves.
The cho ir concentrates on Mr.
McGee's directions as they make
their way through the first choral
selection.
�A capell a, i n the final moments of
perform ing , enthusiast ical ly sing
forth.
Awaiting attentively, the choir watches for the c ue t o begin th eir performan ce .
163
�Leonard Lucas, organizer from C.O.U .P. (domestic project sponsored by the
Wolk for Development), holds students spellbound with his poetry of life.
FORUMS
~·
..
Channel 9 's Jack
spreads the news.
164
Taylar
~"
,,
-
.... .
.......
' '
........ .......
-·
-~
·~~~
�LEFT: Ed Warman, running far state senator, brings ane aspect af the
pol itica l world to West students.
ABOVE : Here on a n " unoffic ial visi t " is agent Kenneth Kaiser to
enlighten student s o n FBI procedures. LEFT : Mr. Dan Walker, in his
campaign far governor, asks support o f t he Niles West student body.
165
- - - - .. --------
�/
UJ
(!)
z
<{
I
()
x
UJ
t-
z
UJ
Cl
:J
t-
en
166
RIGHT: Gaylene Roy and
Hermon Tapija enjoy the
drastic temperature change
from the usual hot weather
in their home state of
NorBE LOW:
Arizona .
exchange
forei~n
wegian
student El len Raine relaxes as
she reads on American
newspaper.
�l'
VALENTINE' S DAY DANCE
LEFT: The highlight of the " Sweetheort Ball " occur s as Steve
Rubin proudly accepts the "King of Hearts" crown from L isa Hosf iel d. ABOVE: Gazi ng into each other's eyes, Jeanne Erickson and
Bob Mueller savor the memor ies of the evening for one more
moment.
Karen Kramer and her dote join Jane St elzer and Jeff Entrater while they enjoy the atmosphere of the Valentine's Day Dance.
167
�..
WINTER SPORTS
The Winter Sports Season at N il es West
was one which the ent ire school may be
proud of . The success of each team was
surpassed
only
by
the
enthusiasm
exhibited by the indi v idual members. It
was obvious that every participant gave
one hundred per cent of himself, and all
strived for the overall benefit of their
teams.
mannerisms were a key factor in procuring
t he teams respect . All in all , the team hod
a great season, and shows signs of being a
championship team nex t year.
The Basketball Team was no except ion t o
th is statement. Under the fine supervis ion
of Coach Billy Schnurr, the team was able
to achieve another winning season. It is
clear that Schnurr's nineteen years of
coach ing experience aided the team immensely. Needless to soy, the team's great
season was the result of the players' efforts.
Cooch Ron Campbell 's Indoor Track team
also proved to be of excellent quality. Several key players and runners were responsib le for their tow n sh ip win. Thi s team has
great expectations for next y ear, when
they hope to compete in the state chompionsh ips.
The players all proved their worth as they
worked overtime to compensate for a key
member's in jury. It is always difficult to
atta in a winning record when on importa nt player is m issing, but Niles West
proved to be capable of this feat.
Winning records were a lso achieved by the
Jun ior
Varsity
Team
under
coac h
M urphy's watchful eye. This superb coach
led his team to many victori es. The
players will certainly compr ise a w inn ing
team next year.
The Sophomore and Freshman team s did
qu ite wel l this year . Coac h es Earl and
Field were ab le to teach their qualified
p layers the proper techniques, which
helped to attain their great performances.
Great performances were a lso the characteristics of the Wrestling Team. A concerned Coach Porter was able to lead his
team to numerous victories. His quie t
168
Coaches Yontz and Richardson were outstanding leaders and teachers, as con be
seen by the fine records of their squads.
Congratulations to all N i les West wrestlers for their excel lent showing this year.
As in the case of foll sports, the girls'
team s were again expanded and moved
into the interscholastic competit ion slot.
Miss Heeren did a very fine job in
coaching her volleyball team to a winn ing
season . The girls really proved themselves
in this new type of competition. The team
effort exemplified by these enthusiastic
young ladies led them to numerous victories.
Mrs. Sloan showed her coaching ability by
the manner in which her gymnastic team
atta ined perfection. Mrs. Sloan concentrated her teaching to the girls with the
most promise, and by doing so developed
an outstanding team. Congratulations to
a very f ine coach and her wel I trained
gymnasts.
As on e can clearly see, Ni les West was
ago in fortunate to have such able coaches
that led th eir teams to undaunted vict or ies. West is also fortunate to have such
great sports enthusiasts.
�1
'
�~. ...
--
---------
-----·-
BASKETBAL L
VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM - ST ANDI NG: Coach
Murphy, B. Shiner, T. Goldsher, B. Cartwright, D.
Welter, P. Staack.man, B. Krueger, J. Steiner, Coach
Schnurr. KNEELING: Manager J. Gimitz, B. Lorenz, R.
Baim, T. Bartlett, R. Diederich, M. Kerman, Manager
R. Brunning.
LEFT: D. Welter lunges at
an Evanston opponent who
has control of the bal I.
RIGHT: B. Cartwright attempts to block a shot by a
Niles North Viking .
170
�BELOW: B. Cartwright, B. Lorenz, D. Welter, and P. Staackman go for the
rebound . RIGHT : Center D. Welter's height enables him to get a pass off to
J . Steiner.
LEFT:
B.
Lorenz
dribbles downcourt towards pivot man D.
Welter.
171
......
~
-- ·
-
-
-
- -- -- - - - - - -
�JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM - Cooch
Murphy, G. Baumler, J . Zoros, J. Schaeffer, S. Anderson, R. Rasset, J. Welter, B. McNamara, S.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM - STANDING :
Cooch Earl, A . Young, A. Amorontos, R. Fry, R.
Fogel , B. Cassidy, P. McDonoldberg, B. Pindros, L.
172
Spielman, J. Wel t er, B. Hanrahan, S. Boron, Mgr. T.
Brunning.
Koehler, J . Chiapetto. KNEELING : M . Hanrahan, R.
Boruchi, C. Korobinos, F. Steinberg, K. Pinosis, B.
Buckley, D. Guenther, M. Zobon.
�LEFT: S. Spielman and S. Anderson block on opponent' s poss while J . Welter prepares to intercept it .
ABOVE : D. Guenther practice s a free throw before a game. M . Block
looks on. LEFT : H. Welter and B. McNamara fight against N iles North
for the rebound.
17 3
�BELOW LEFT: L. Silver attempts a hook-shot in their defeat of Niles North.
BELOW RIGHT: Carefully guarded by the opposition, M. Tineti dodges them
and prepares for a shot.
ABOVE: FRESHMAN"A" BASKETBALL - ROW ONE: Manager
Matyi , T. Zeros, J. Heiniger, M. Jakubi k., M. Paves, J. Litman, L.
Edington, B. Mittel, F. Winkler, T. Arns, Manager Rapport . ROW
174
TWO: J. Mueller, A. Boravik, M. Gwozdz, W . Work.entheim, G.
Renda, J. McGron, B. Zyburt, J . Eckenberg, M. Kalas, P. Stackm01'1,
Coach Field.
�LEFT: B. Zyburt and J. Mueller struggle to gain control of the
ball. BELOW: The jumpball is in West's possession thanks to
M. T ineti's efforts.
ABOVE : FRESHMAN " B" BASKETBALL - ROW ONE: M. Borton,
H. Sprague, M . Amorantas, S. Morton, S. Wolfe, T . Panagoterous.
ROW TWO: M. Erickson, M . Fabian, P. Peterson, S. Sark, U. Large,
G. Mion, D. Schmidt, B. Pattee . ROW THREE: Manager D. Rapport, Manager E. Matyi, M . Medwed, G. Missner, L. Silver, J. Hon nold, M. Ti neti , J. Brunner, G. Johnson, Coach Lomb.
175
�FEN CIN G
ABOVE LEFT: State Champion H.
Lebow attempting a counter-attack on
on opponent . ABOVE RIGHT: Fencing
skill is demonstrated by H. Lebow as
he parries his opponent's scoring attempt.
176
ABOVE: FENCING TEAM ROW ONE: G. Dell, J. Show, K.
Mitsui , C. Cozok, A. Zunnomon, D. Beider, R. Lescher, S. Lindgren,
M. Bonde. ROW TWO: R. Benzel, A . Diamond, R. Blair, J. Anderson, H. Lebow, K. Koester, R. Pick.
�LEFT: A counter-fleshe is
initiated by A . Zunnamon.
ABOVE LEFT: J . Anderson caught in action as he is parrying hi s
opponent' s attack to the low line. ABOVE RIGHT - Scaring points
for the team is K. Koester 's goal a s he commences his bellestra attack.
�GYMNASTICS
A BOV E RIGHT : M.
Hosfield performs
o
doring
gymnostics stunt on
the
h igh
bor.
ABOVE: T. Kro pp
exhibits the . bock
lever . T his is o
stunt
requ iring
perfect
bolonce
ond muscle control.
VARSITY GYMNAST ICS TEAM-STANDING: Cooch J. Armour, B. Topol , S. Peorlman, M. Gordon, M . Hosfie ld , F.
Bonetti, R. Bindus, T. Mc l ea n, B. Hollinger, J . Pearson, T.
178
Penn, T . Kropp. KNEELING:
Connor, S. Guttman.
B. Nutting, J.
Ro lin, B.
�LEFT: R. Bindus
displays a circle an
the horse.
LEFT: S. Pearlman performs a handstand as part of his parallel bars routine.
ABOVE: B. Canner's back lever exhibits perfect position.
179
�RIGHT: The L position on the rings is
demonstroted by S.
Gon.
GYMNASTICS
SOPHOMORE
TEAM-TOP ROW: S. Harris, T.
Yi, M. Frake, L. Siego l, R. Caliva,
M. Oschinicki, D. Pizzolato.
Ml DDLE ROW: S. Gan, S. Parks,
G. Abshire, E. Schulte, K.
Takemoto, R. Klemm, T. Oclon,
C. Diederich, Coach L. Petit.
BOTTOM ROW: D. Gruenke, B.
Head, T. Schey, B. Senoff, J.
Hyosaka, J. Pearson.
LEFT : K. Takemoto performs a
loop and dismounts.
180
�LEFT: T. Mcleon prepares to do
a trampoline trick. BELOW: G.
Spitz demonstrates on L o n the
rings.
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS TEAM-ROW ONE: M. Moron,
R. Klemptner, G. Spitz, M. Doyon. ROW TWO : P. Fischer,
M . Niles, S. Dowd, C. Bjorklund, G. Larsen, M. Lemsky.
ROW THREE: J. Mueller, E. Slavin, C. Hojnacki, E. Slavin,
E. Perlow, M. Robin, H. Sulkin , J. Houpers, D. Ha lperin, P.
Dordich. ROW FOUR : Cooch J. Burkel, J . Koske l, M.
Houpers, G. Lease, J. Rokosky, R. Horw itz, J . Senjonovich,
D. Lewey, M. Moorockion, N. Gonzoles, M. Schiller, T.
Sebastiano.
181
�WRESTLING
ABOVE: Heavyweight R. Wilson manipulates
his opponent into scoring position . RIGHT: Senior K. Piontek prepares for a takedown in his
victory.
182
�LEFT: A tokedown is scored by M. Garcia a s he puts in h is
leg s a s on aid. BELOW: Arms ore locked by P. Frazee a nd his
oppo nent in t his exc it ing Indion victo ry.
ABOVE : VARSITY WRESTLING- ROW ONE: M. Begoun, R.
Dominick, R. Cohen, M. Garcia, M . Schnurr, G. Hoshosoki, D.
Bailey. ROW TWO : R. Schneider, B. Blinick, J . Kaplan, K.
Piontek, E. Allard, S. DiBossilio, B. Bereskin, M. DiBossil io ..
ROW THREE: Cooch Richard Yontz, R. Wi lson, T. Springer, R.
Copodogli, A . Jac kso n, D. Yo honno, P. Frazee, P. Mensinger,
T . Flood, Cooch Robert Po rter.
183
�ABOVE: A tipover is executed by sophomore G. Anderson in his victory over North.
ABOVE: SOPHOMORE WRESTLING - ROW ONE : R. Brunning, S. DiBassilio, K. Verstroit, M. Harris, M. Rosen, K. Cohen. ROW TWO: Coach Richardson, C. Mclean, M.
Rueb, S. Klopfer, G. Anderson, S. Martin, S. Witt.
184
�LEFT: B. Martin uses a chicken-wing ta score points from his opponent
in this match. BELOW : S. Witt scores a point for his team by this well
executed escape.
ABOVE: FRESHMAN WRESTLI NG - ROW ONE: S. Dziel sky, R. Friedman,
M. Prinz, L. Rothheiser, G. Torres, D. Puetz, K. Schlesinger. Row Two : Coach
Don Huff, M. Rueb, I. Stevens, K. Seider, S. Hedrick, D. Weibel, R. Zeedyk,
M. Casey.
.
----
185
-
-
�INDOOR TRACK
-==·
:::::
=..
-:§
:
!
~
~
LEFT: J. Miller carefully ha nds the baton ta D. Wendt in this relay.
BELOW: Ni les West leads the way with three top runners P.
Hansen, M. Hildebrand, and S. Specter.
INDOOR
VARSI TY
LEFT :
ROW : K. Tash, H .
TRACK Dorne, H. Lipshutz, D. Grasso,
M. Hildebrand. ROW TWO :
Cooch Lucas, B. Bandy, B.
Gabriel, W. Conrod, S . Spector,
D. Hintz, D. Kretschmer, B.
Sullivan, Coach Campbell. ROW
THREE: B. Becker, J. Lichten, R.
Schnurr, P. Hansen, S. Haupers,
M. Gonzales, E. Yoshino, A.
Coach
Sherbin,
A.
Kimura,
El iance.
186
�LEFT: SOPHOMORE INDOOR
TRACK ROW ONE: J. Edmonds, D. Carp, A. Gussin, Manager D. Hammon. ROW TWO:
Coach Eliance, B. Coltharp, S.
Cubis, D. Wendt, J. Miller, M.
Chepakis, Coach R. Campbell.
ROW THREE: T. Trackman, · K.
Peters, G. Sloan, B. Grant, K.
Abrams, M . Rueb, T.Mataka, P.
Lipinski.
ABOVE: FRESHMAN INDOOR
TRACK TEAM - ROW ONE: A.
Heinz, E. Chen, R. Richmann, T.
Schultz, D. Crystal, T. Zoros,
ROW TWO: Coach Eliance, T.
Bergreen, S. Leader, C. Arendt, I.
Hochberg, R. Cook, S. Galendo,
W. Borin, Coach Campbe ll. ROW
THREE: M. Stankowitz, D. Casey,
I. Weiss, B. Weiner , I. Levin, S.
Hoffing, R. Franklin, S. Abrams.
187
�--
.
-
-- -
-
--
--
-
--
-
-
-
-
-
GIRL'S GYMNASTICS
RIGHT: One of the outstand ing girl gymnasts, C.
Mensinger, executes a cost
on the parallel bars.
LEFT:
G I RL'S
GYMNASTICS
TEAM ROW
ONE:
Coach J .
Sloan, J. Bauer, K.
Wi I lerman,
C.
Lyman, D. Dedo, L.
Becker,
M.
Fortman, R. Dedo,
Moeller,
J.
L.
Dedo . ROW TWO:
N. Mil ler, J . Miller, J . Tripicchio,
M.
Christiansen,
C. Mensinger.
188
-
�LEFT: R. Dedo strikes a graceful pose on the balance beam.
BELOW: J . Bauer, all-around district champion, shows one of
her poses on the balance beam.
"
0
RIGHT: C. Lyman practices after school and develops a perfect
glide on the parallel bars. ABOVE : J. Tripicchio develops her rout ine which includes the jump back straddle pictured here.
189
�GIRLS' VOLLEYBAL L
ROW ONE:
ABOVE: GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL TEAM L. Brooks, K. Coursey, N. Dorfman, M. Heinz. ROW
TWO: M. Coursey, C. Fukuya, D. Burkhardt, V.
Nakanishi, N. Stone, C. Friedman. ROW THREE:
Coach L. Heeren, S. Kaiser, J. Starkman, V. Przybylo,
M. Hentz, J. Wolf, C. Elegreet.
ABOVE: C. Elegreet sets up V. Nackanishi for the spike.
LEFT: J. Starkman spikes the ball with perfect form while V.
Nackan ish i looks on.
�GIRLS' BADMINTON
LEFT: L. Brooks follows through ofter hitt ing the bird while C.
Fukuyo prepares for the return. BELOW: R. Leviton's eye is o n the
bi rd as she executes a flawless bac kha nd stroke . L. Brooks o bserves
the shot.
•
ABOVE: GIRLS' BADM INTON TEAM - ROW ONE: L. Brooks,
R. Leviton, N. Stone, L. Zozove, N. Dorfman. ROW TWO: K. Edwardson, D. Schusteff, C. Defrancesco, C. Kochan, N. W e iss, C.
Fukuyo. ROW THREE: Cooch L. Heeren, S. Kinney, S. Rekas, I.
Brody, D. Bu rkhardt, G. Witte, S. Cappas, M. Jomes, C. Dubas,
Cooch J. Myers.
191
�· ---
-
-- --
-----
-
- - -
------
-
�'
j
l
m
�i
194
�195
�SENIORS
"Nothing like us ever was," and nothing
like the class of '73 ever will be. Encompassing the drive to win and the overpowering enthusiasm shown by this year's
Senior cla ss were all activities, both academic and extracurricular. Consequently,
this year's Seniors will never be forgotten.
Abraham Lincoln said, "A house divided
cannot stand." The Senior class realized a
class can't be divided either. They
achieved strength through unity. With the
leadership of few, and the spirit of masses,
they planned and successfully executed
many goals. Among them were victorious
athletic teams, Homecoming, the Valentines Day Dance, Prom, and Graduation.
"Ah whatya say? Get together uh, get
196
together uh, uh." The Seniors got it
together and formed the biggest cheering
section in the history of Niles West.
Seniors aided in school improvement
through student government and administrative advisory committees. In addition,
they aided in improving schoolwide activi ties. West Word, the school newspaper,
served as a voice for student editorial
comment. The Student Activities Board
was rev ised and provided a program of
concerts, movies, and other activities.
The Class of 1973 is remembered for effort and enthusiasm. Therefore it is an example which other classes shou ld be proud
to fulfill.
�Michelle Abrams
Eddy Ahrens
Luann Albanese
Alan Alfredson
Patricia Allen
Edward Alswede
Richard Alt
I
Gregory Amarantos
Donald Ami
Nicholas Anastos
Gary Anderson
Joel Anderson
Kenton Anderson
Lorayne Anderson
Mark Appel
197
�Mary Jane Archibald
David Ash
Victoria Atsaves
Lisa Baron
198
Mary Armington
Bernard Asher
Joseph Bacigalupo
Lynn Borr
Richard Arns
James Asher
Naomi Baer
LeeAnn Barrett
Marcia Ashlevitz
Richard Gaim
Luann Barrett
Anastasia Atsaves
Marc Bannister
Thomas Bartlett
�Mrs. Cullerton, 5. Schwartz
Joan Bauer
Elizabeth Becker
Sheryl Begoun
Virginia Bennett
David Baumhardt
Michael Beckman
Shirlee Behr
Daniel Bensing
Susan Seider
Jane Beran
Barbara Bell
Jill Berg
Philip Bell
Valerie Bergstrom
199
�L. Hosfield
Betty Bieber
Brion Bloszynski
200
Ro lph Biller
Robert Blott
Denise Billitteri
Michael Blechman
William Beringer
Scott Bernstein
David Blanc
Burton Blinick
Gary Bernstein
Cory Berzock
Leslie Blond
Joan Block
�·,
Phillip Block
Susie Block
Steven Blum
Jeffrey Blumenf eld
Barbara Blument hal
Antoine tte Sobel
Steven Boime
Deborah Booras
David Bordon
William Branden burg
S. Kropp
201
�Diane Brauer
Karen Brenner
Carol Bugarin
John Brendel
Marcia Brenner
Michelle Burke
William Brennan
Reid Brody
Diane Burkhardt
Ilene Bursteen
202
Mark Brown
Ellen Burns
Lynn Bush
Robert Brown
Carol Buscemi
Bonnie Butler
�\
Thomas Cal la hon
Andrea Callner
Robert Comras
Ronald Capodogli
Brad Cortwright
Lynn Cherney
Robert Chimberoff
Joy Christensen
Kathy Church
Janice Citron
Horry Clauson
Denise Cohen
Lynn Cohen
J. T ripicch io
203
,.~_..~--'
--
-
----
�M. Strub, C. Hobighurst
Nan Cohen
Steven Cohen
Richard Conrad
Nancy Cowin
204
David Conti
Pamela Crawford
Diane Cooper
Jennifer Cuff
Joel Cooper
Rita Daniel
Diane Cosgrove
Sheila David
�John Davi s
Dian e Dedo
Donn a Dete rs
Chris tine Dola n
Kath erine Davi s
Susan Depa epe
Terry Diam ond
Paul ette Dom orac ki
Moz elle Daya n
Davi d Derm er
Mars hall Dick holtz
Jeffr ey Dord ick
Marg aret Deas ey
Russell Desa lvo
Ron Dick stein
Davi d Dorf man
Brad DeSent
Ross D ieder ich
Robe rt Dorf man
205
�Mork Doroff
Donna Drew
Christine Dubas
Patricio Duncan
Scott Eodon
Steven Edmonds
Anno Egelston
Steve Ehos
Bruce Elbin
Koren Elegreet
Annie Engelhard
Thomas English
Jeffrey Entrotter
Jomes Epstein
M ichael Ericksen
Gayle Erickson
206
�Francine Ermilio
Rhonda Evans
Sharyl Evans
Vicki Fabian
Holly Farri s
Melvin Fein
Cary Feldman
Cindy Fergus
James Flannery
Richard Fogel
Margare t Foo
207
- -- - - - ·
�Aliso Frankel
Carol Fritzsholl
Virginia Gatz
208
Mork Freedkin
Bryon Funai
Bruce Goynes
Patricio Freemon
Anthony Gagliano
Andrew Gebel
Joan Forman
Barbaro Friedman
Ronald Gonellen
Gail Gerber
Susan Fox
Jonathon Friedman
Bryon Gannon
Tracy Gielow
�R. Nutting
Roberta Goldberg
Lawrence Goldman
Robin Goldman
Craig Ginsburg
Frances Glawienske
Brian Goldberg
Deborah Goldmeier
William Glassberg
Barry Goldberg
Larry Goldberg
Jeffrey Goldsher
209
�Candice Goldstein
Barry Golin
Kenneth Goodcase
Ellen Goode
Marla Goone
David Gordon
Lynn Gottlieb
G. Simon, G . Rothman
210
�J. Cuff
Gail Gough
Linda Graham
Dav id Grasso
David Greenberg
Sheree Greenberg
Sheldon Greenspon
Robert Grover
Sherry Gruby
Aliza Grunfeld
June Gunderson
Marianna Gundolf
Cindy Gussis
·.
211
�M. Blechman, S. Kaplan
....
<-<
......
Joy Hockin
Ellen Hollberg
Bryant Hazard
212
J
J
-~~~--·--~-..... ,._ _ _1111
Scott Guttman
Darlene Holfpop
Lynne Hanlon
Mory Healy
Carol Hobighurst
Nadene Holfpop
Kimberly Horris
Andrew Heidtke
Miriam Horris
Lindo Heim
Patti Hayes
Jonis Heimann
�David Hintz
Robert Hohs
Sharon Hirakawa
Darryl Hold
William Heinz
Michael Herst
Lori Hirsh
Barbara Holmblad
Adele Heller
Robert Herst
Joyce Hoel bl
Andrew Horn
Richard Herstein
Connie Hoffman
Lisa Hosfield
213
�J . Reinhard
Lorry Howard
James Huber
Lynn Hughes
Allyson Isaacson
214
Pat Hyosaka
Robert Iverson
Paul lgasaki
Andrew Jackson
Judith lglorsh
Wayne Jacobs
Karen lrpino
Suzanne Jacobsen
�Andrew Jariabka
Cullen Johnson
Marilyn Kalish
Peter Katsoulis
Jeffrey Jensen
Mark Johnson
James Kamps
Alan Katz
Ronald Jess
Nancy Johnson
Natalie Kanter
John Kellman
Steven Johnson
Patti Kanter
Robert Kelly
Steven Kacel
Wendy Kaplan
Judith Kempf
·.
215
�Dan Keno
Mark Kerman
Sheila Kinney
Marc Kirste
Kathryn Klebbe
Lori Klemptner
Karilyn Klint
Marcia Koda
Gregory Kohls
Michael Kohrman
R. Dickstein
216
�N . Oscarson, D. Rosk
Richard Kollath
Robert Kopin ski
Leslie Kora I
David Korb
Rhonda Kosover
Georgia Koutouzos
Barbara Kramer
Karen Kramer
Barbara Kravitz
Bruce Krawetz
2 17
------
-~·-·
~
-
---·
-
�Richard Kreegier
Phillip Kuhn
Bonnie Lane
Gary Leib
218
Jill Krolik
Greg Kwiecinski
Scott Lapins
Barry Leibson
Stephen Kropp
Howard Labow
Brenda Larson
Sue Lesser
Aida Laleian
Gary Lazarz
Monica Levin
Andrea Landsman
Anita Leavitt
Rachel Levin
�B. Blinick
Sanford Levin
Cynthia Lewison
Jeffrey L iometz
Nancy Liskor
Barbaro Levine
Gory Lewison
Georgine Lianes
Roxanne Lipman
Lori Lindheimer
Gory Leitz
April Lipan
Steven Lome
Hal Lipshutz
Janice Lorek
219
�Bloke Lorenz
Wolter Lovelady
Kim Luecht
Olga Luppo
Michele Lustig
Joan Lymon
.
. .. .
......."'"...." ,' : .
.. . .
,
,~
•
•
••
I
Richard Lytton
Joan McDonald
Gail McDonald
Kent McGuire
G. Amorontos , J . Spitz
22 0
• e
•
•
•
•
•
•
'
.~ .
\
•••• I
e \ ' I ••
•
••
~
. '1t.. .. • . •....''''...'
: . ,·
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
'·
�Denise McWherter
Guy MocEwon
Richard Mocholinski
Koren Molone
Down Manor
Jonathon Monski
Janet Mormel
Deborah Masaracchia
Steven Masters
Nancy Mauer
Mortin Moy
Susan Moyer
Lindo Moyeroff
Poul Mensinge r
Sherri Messer
221
�Mory Ann Miller
Mike Mitchell
Dione Mitchell
Down Morgon
)
Gory Messinger
Robert Miller
Priness Mitchell
Robert Monitz
222
Mork Mildenberger
Shirley Mion
Sandro Mitsui
Bonnie Morgon
Sandro Milin
Raymond Mirowski
Lindo Moeller
Murry Morris
..
�i
M. Smolens ki
Gary Morrison
Danny Moy
Debbie Mueller
Carole Nakashima
Robert Morrison
Paul Moy
Glenn Murphy
Laura Neiberg
Phyllis Moss
Catherine Mrozek
Vicki Nakanishi
Craig Nelson
223
�Donna Nietschmann
Debbie North
Catherin Oberlander
224
Steven Niles
Barry Nowak
Mark Oberrotman
Gary Nishimura
Sheryl Nudel
John O'Brien
Gene Nessenson
Kathy Noga
Nancy Nunrich
Steven O'Brochta
Wendy Netzky
Ronald Nordin
Ron Nutting
Mark O'Callaghan
�I
I
s.
Edmonds
Kevin Ortery
Nancy Oscarson
Russel Ostergaard
Patricia O'Connor
Karen Olson
M . hael O'Roark
.
IC
Lucy Pagni
Kathie Ohlson
John O'MallE'.Y
Albert Oroni
Paul Panik
225
�Janice Papciak
Donna Partington
Douglas Passett
Bonnie Paves
Gary Pavlik
Mark Pecho
Dorothy Peterson
Jerry Peven
Patricia Phillips
Robert Pick
Steven Pick
Mary Pindras
Debbie Pines
Kenneth Piontek
226
�Thomas Pisors
David Pokviti s
Lori Polin
Alan Pollack
Sheree Pomper
Debra Potash
Alene Potter
Susan Preston
Roberta Prielozny
Kim Pricla
James Privatsky
John Pustz
Alan Putterman
Peggy Qua! iardi
Mary Quist
Jill Rabin
·.
227
�Dahl Rask
Janis Reifenberg
Joanne Reinhard
Thomas Riccio
Wayne Richards
Jay Richman
Harry Rofkind
Lisa Rogow
Jim Roland
Karen Roller
Susan Roos
Debra Rosen
Ronald Rosen
Sherry Rosen
228
�Steven Rosenberg
John Rozek
Jeff Rosengarden
Norman Rubenstein
Denise Rossmann
Janice Rubin
Arlene Rotheiser
Robert Rubin
Gordon Rothman
Jane Ruskin
229
�Peter Ruskin
William Sakes
Leonard Santi
Lynn Sacks
Michael Salinger
Suzanne Schaffer
Fran Seidel
Linda Saltsberg
Ken Schatzman
Laurie Saltz
Susan Scher
Teri Schlag
230
Fred Sanchez
Joseph Schillaci
Jill Schlan
�John Schlegel
Lori Schlesinger
Lynda Schlesinger
Ivy Schmidt
Ann Schneider
Barbara Schneider
Carol Schneider
Guri Schodin
Eleanor Schrader
Susanne Schulz
1
Debbie Schur
Debbie Schusteff
Ellen Schwartz
J . Limitz
231
�RIGHT PAGE: S. Fox
Robin Schwartz
Steven Schwartz
Susan Schwartz
Gail Sebring
Jill Sebring
Ronald Seifert
Christine Semar
Dale Senensky
Susan Shapiro
Steven Shattow
Nancy Shaw
William Shiner
232
��S. Shattow, K. Luecht
Kathy Shocket
Debbie Shoub
Linda Silverberg
Heidi Siegel
Gary Simon
234
Carolyn Sievers
Joanne Simon
Judith Silensky
Marian Simon
Susie Sholder
Gail Siegel
Dan Silverman
�Richard Skipton
Jacque! ine Sloan
Andrew Smith
Phi lip Smith
Mary Smolenski
Mary Sobol
Jacque! ine Solomon
Gene Sorensen
Susan Sorensen
Robert Spector
Demie Speren
Frank Sperry
Linda Spielman
Michael Spina
235
�....
\
Donna Springborn
Daniel Staackmann
Peter Staackmann
Lisa Stock ier
Nancy Stanko
Ann Stark
Nat Stein
Sheryl Steinberg
236
Jeffrey Spitz
Bruce Sporleder
�Jone Stelzer
Janet Stielow
~oureen Stolar
Lindo Stone
Allon Storm
Scott Strehlow
~orgoret Strub
onette Strzelecki
Barbaro Stucke
Andrea Sumn
Patrice Swecker
Richard Szczepanski
Cathy Szelog
5velyn Torodosh
oreen Toront
237
-
t
---,.
-- ·----4•
-
-
�C. Goldstein
Mark T arcznski
Perry Tarica
Donna Tarrson
Robert Thornton
Linda Tarshis
David Tiltz
William Tegert
Howard Tolsky
Renee Terlap
Bruce Topol
Linda Thoma
Arlene Toth
~
238
I
�Kathleen Tralmer
Jim Trozzo
Ellen Wales
Marcy Wax
Sharon Tranter
Orhan Uner
Robyn Wallach
Scott Weber
Joanne Tripicchio
Virginia Vaughn
Timothy Walsh
James Wegrzyn
Anthony Wagner
Robert Wamsley
Dori We iner
Susan Waldin
Robert Warman
Scott Weiser
239
�Edward Weiss
Nancy Weiss
Keith Weisz
Hildegard Wenz
Stephen Wernikoff
Gary Wexler
Marla White
Richard Widen
Carol Wilander
Diane Wilson
Marci Winkler
Rachel Winpar
Peggy Winslow
Bruce Wishnoff
Patricia Witte
Joel Wolin
Michael Wolin
l
j
240
I
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
�I
'
Kathy Wolms
James Woods
Donna Worth
Sandra Yablon
Marla Yanes
Paul Yee
Linda Yefsky
Linda Yi
Daniel Yohanna
Ann Yonan
Bil l Young
Sharon Zachacki
Roger Zaitlen
Christine Zamp
Charles Zeman
Martin Zivin
Laurene Zyburt
Jon Brynjolfsson
241
�SPRING SPECIAL EVENTS
For the past three years, Project '70 has
held Hu nger Hikes - Wa lks for Development. T he fourth successful thirty mile
walk was held on May 6, 1973. As a result
of the walks, over one mi llion dollars have
been raised and distributed to agencies,
both domestic and international, ascertained as catalysts against hunger,
poverty, and oppression.
Dale Wasserman's play, "Man of La
Mancha," was performed at the Niles
West a uditorium on March 16, 17, 23,
and 24. Thi s was the first year t hat th e
musical ran on two weekends. Thanks to
the brilliant directors, Robert Joh nson,
Frank Winkler, Josie Berns, and Tom
Engle, West pulled off another successful
musical.
The year 1973 saw the initiation of a festival which encompassed a vast variety of
art forms. The Spring Art Festival was
held from Apri l 29 thru May 4. Included
in the festival were the opera, "The Medium," and the play, "You're a Good Man,
Charlie Brown." The festival also involved
242
a dance show, a talent show, a fash ion
show, a mime performance, and music
concerts. N iles West extends their thanks
to the facul ty and students who worked so
diligently to make this unique experience
a success.
The 1973 prom, "Speak Softly, Love,"
was held a t the Pick-Congress Hotel on
June l. The occasion was a great success
due to the prom committee's careful planning. The weekend was one which will
long be remembered with happy sent iments by the sen ior class.
Gradua ti on, wh ich was held on June l 0,
marked the end of four hard years of
study for the senior class. As the class of
'73 united in its entirety during these
closing moments, they gave a fond
farewell to Niles West. Yet, the diplomas
which they received during the ceremony
will serve not only as a recognition of their
achievements, but also as a remembrance
of the experiences which they have shared
at Niles West.
�PROJECT 70
LEFT : Student s receive i n st ructions before the strenous thi r ty
mile Wolk for Hunger. BELOW:
As students arrive at the fifteen
m il e checkpoint, they ore less en ergetic than they were in the
early hours of the morning.
243
�<{
I
u
z
<{
~
LL
0
244
RIGHT: "My name is Aldonza and I think
you know me not," explains Anet Klugman
to Sancho (Mork Nesselson) and Don
Quixote (Dahl Rask) . BELOW: "Do you
wont it on t he table, or over your lousy
heads?" screams Aldonza.
�ABOVE: The barber, played by Gene Nessensen, unknowingly wears th e
"Golden Helmet of Mambrino." LEFT: Don Quixote sings to the world
thot he has found his "Dulcinea".
LEFT: Sancho and Aldonza sad ly mourn the
death of their Iord,
"Don Quixote de La
Mancha".
245
�ABOVE : Don Q ui xot e and Sancho defeat the mu leteers in loyalty t o Aldonza . RIGHT: Pedro heartlessly tokes Aldonza owoy with him ofter the
" Abduction. "
246
�UPPER : Brought to the Prison by the Spoinish Inquisit ion, Cervontes ond
Soncho enter it hesitontly. LOWER: Quixote excloims, "Victory" over the
follen muleteers os o resu lt of the combot.
247
�UPPER: Aldonzo exclaims in disgust to Anselmo (Gregg Siciok) and Pedro
(Ron Dickstein), "It's all the some!" LOWER: The inkeeper (Co ry Feldman)
proudly dubs Quixote "Knight of the Woeful Countenance."
�ART FESTIVAL
\,,,
I
..
ABOVE: Orchesis members rehearse a dance for their performance i n t he art festival. LEFT: Lisa Ellyne, Patty
Phillips, and Rani Greene strike a pose d uring rehearsal.
249
�The cost of " The Medium," under the direction of Fronk Winkler,
meets fo r a rehearsal.
a
Performing a love song, Monico (Andi Landsman) sings
to express Toby the mute's (Bill Heinz) love for her.
250
l
J
.J!._,_.
�\
ABOVE: During a seance, Baba (Leslie
Bland) thinks she feels a spirit
touching her while Lynne Kaminer,
Jeff
Blumenfeld,
and
Annette
Klugman lock an. LEFT: Monica
(Janet Marmel) tries to calm her
mother (Leslie Bland) by singing a
lullaby.
251
�..
Charlie Brown (Ned Zolik) is foiled once
again by Snoopy (Steve Lewis) and Potty
(Tulia Terpinos).
Charlie Brown comes in for psychiatr ic help under the careful counseling of
Lucy (Bambi Holzer ).
252
�ABOVE LEFT: Potty leads Snoopy in the quest for a
rabbit. ABOVE RIGHT: During the biggest game of the
season, Charlie Brawn is stunned i n spite of Schroeder's
(Rich Masters) prodding. LEFT: Snoopy is unsuccessful in
his pion to carry off Linus' (Gary Lande) beloved blanket.
253
�PROM
ABOVE LEFT: Prom at the Pick-Congress
Hotel evokes a romantic spirit far Mark
Wagner and Chris Semar. ABOVE RIGHT:
Ross Diederich and Sherry Rosen find a
moment to be alone during the festivities.
RIGHT: The evening has just begun, as the
couples enjoy dancing to the relaxing
tempo of the music.
254
�GRADUATION
ABOVE: Members of the
Class of '73 celebrate their
newly acquired freedom.
LEFT: Graduates yield a
final farewell to Niles West.
255
�SPR ING SPO RTS
The Spring sports season. at Ni les West
was greeted with open optimism and great
enthusiasm. Spring sports included girls'
softball, golf, track, tennis, and baseball.
Baseball was the star of Niles West's
Spring sports. As current state champion,
the basebal I team faced the toughest
competition available. But under the able
coaching ability of coach Jim Phipps, the
team maintained a winning record and
appeared headed for another state championship. Meanwhile, coaches George
Gall a, Charles Anderson, Wil liam Coyer,
and Ron Lamb assisted Coach Phipps and
prepared underclassmen for the championship varsity team.
A returning nucleus of lettermen should
provide the track team with the key to a
championship season. Coach Ron Campbell along with coaches Pat Savage and
Elmer Lucas developed a year round
training program and looked forward to
future victories.
Remarkable ability was the key to the
tennis team's victories. Coach Dan Hill
concentrated on improving the team's
consistency on the varsity level while
256
simoultaneously coach Larry Broy led the
underclass squad to victory after victory.
The tennis team looks forward to the
coming year w ith a returning core of lettermen .
Finally, the Golf team posted a winning
record also. Although plagued by wet
weather, under coach Jack Fabri, they
managed to maintain their superior
showing.
Part of the expansion of athletics at Niles
West included girls' interscholastic sports
competition. The Girls' softball team held
tryouts in early April and looked forward
to their first season with enthusiasm.
Coaches Heeren and Mulder concentrated
on increasing batting percentages. Consequently, the girls posted a fine record.
The Spring sports season represents the
final days of the Senior class. Senioritis
often is a major obstacle to recruiting
strong teams. Nevertheless there was a
large team turnout and massive crowds
and school support were again a testimony
to the new found enthusiasm of Niles
West.
��BASEBALL
ABOVE: C. Deleonardis stands
ready to complete the play while
B. Lorenz covers an open area .
ABOVE RIGHT: J . Eckenburg
watches intently for the batter's
hit. RIGHT : B. Reesh bunts the
baseball.
258
�LEFT: C. Hajduk practices his bunting technique. BELOW: M. Erickson
hits a double.
ABOVE : VARSITY BASEBALL ROW ONE : P. Littwin, S. Strielo, J.
Lichten, D. Conti, D. Deleonardis, B. Sorenson, J . Mc Donald, M .
Norman, K. Lewis, D. Dorfman, Manager K. Peters. ROW TWO: Manager 0. Uner, J. Heller, D. Siers, J. Blackman, D. Schillici, S. Harris, R.
Rosen, M. DiBasilio, R. Bricksen, J. Zeros, T. Li ano, B. Camras, Head
Coach Jim Phipps . ROW T HR EE: D. Sorta l, B. Lorenz, J. Thornton, D.
Senesky, D. Kibort , J . Anderson, S. Spielman, K. Mc Guire, B. Brown.
25 9
�LEFT: M. Zobon exhibits intense
concentration on the approaching boll.
ROW ONE: H. RubenABOVE: SOPHOMORE BASEBALL stein, A. Quoliordi, M. Zobon, K. Broinin, L. Zero, J. Fishman, S.
DiBosilio, M. Kogen, I. Silver, J. Cacioppo. ROW TWO: R.
260
Borucki, R. Reinhardt, G. Collons, B. Coltherp, B. Pindros, B.
Krueger, J. Chiapetto, R. Pinter, S. Nieder.
�RIGHT: FRESHMAN BASEBALL ROW ONE: A. Lafita, I. Winkler, H .
Raskin, D. Schwartz , C. Sprague, M .
Jaskolka, C. Hadjuk, R. Silwa , R.
Sheridon, M . Schwartz . ROW T WO:
G. Hahn, T. Sandroff, M. Fabian, B.
Weiner, S. Paves, P. Peterson, R.
Ruesch, J. Provost, I. Weiss, M.
Jakubik, B. Bass, M. Parton. ROW
THREE : T. Chapman, M . Amarantos,
D. Miller, J . Grenda , M. Kalas, J.
Eckemberg, D. Anderson, J . Mueller,
L. Werdinger, D. Schmidt, M. Ho rris.
ABOVE: D. Dorfman swings and makes good enough contact with the ball to earn a
double.
261
�TRA CK
ABOVE: VARSITY TRACK ROW ONE: E. Yoshino, P. Hansen, R.
Schnurr, M. Hildebrandt, S. Houpers, B. Topal, D. Lytton, M. Gonzolez.
ROW TWO: C. Tosh, A. Sherbin, B. Hanrahan, A. Kimura, J. Puetz, R.
Copodogli, B. Sullivan, D. Kretschmer, Manager D. lshner. ROW
262
BELOW LEFT: M. Kubas leaps over a low hurdle during a time trial. BELOW
RIGHT: T . Moteko lunges over a low hurdle while his facial expression
manifests his physical exertion.
THREE : D. Grosso, B. Gabriel, Manager M. Baily, S. Spector, B. Bondy,
H . Lipshultz, S. Heinz , J. Schaeffer, D. Lounhordt , D. Hintz, W.
Conrod, P. Beisch, Cooch Ron Campbell.
�LEFT : S. Spector
HilM.
and
debrandt practice
the
ju mp in g
this
in
hurdles
workout .
r
ABOVE: UNDERCLASS TRACK- ROW ONE: T. Zeros , J. Heiniger, R.
Rueb, M . Puetz, R. Richmon, E. Chen, D. Crystal , M. Stonkowicz, D.
Karp, T. Schultz, A. Heinz. ROW TWO : S. Dowd, R. Franklin, S.
Treemont, P. Medwed, J. Edmonds. Rich Rosenberg, J . Mandel, L. Eding ton, T. Motoyko, B. Mortin, C. Peters, R. Blair. ROW THREE: Mon-
ager D. Homan, Manager M. Baily, W. Sorin, J. Houpers, F. Zeedyk, J .
Bergreen, R. Koch, R. Lapinski, S. Sloon, B. Grant, K. Abrams, B. Bondy,
M. Gordon, D. lshner. ROW FOUR : D. Costas, M . Rueb, C. Arendt, R.
Johnson, M. Chepoki s, J. Miller, F. Tritscler, A . Borovick, M. Medwed,
D. Wendt , J . Mc Gron, G. Johnson, M . Tinnetti .
263
�TENNIS
ABOVE: Cooch Don Hill shows M. Saperstein end N. Stein the proper
forhand grip. RIGHT: Net man, P. Block, punches the ball over the net with
perfect style.
VARS ITY TENNIS TEAM - ROW ONE: A. Minzer, R.
Spinks, M. Minzer, S. Grossinger, M . Saperstein, R. Litke.
ROW TWO: J . Steiger, G. Moy, P. Mishkin, S. Rosenberg,
J. Cooper, S. Bernstein, N. Stein, Coach D. Hill.
264
�LEFT: M. Wolin's beautiful serving motion and outstanding ability aid
him in all his victories. BELOW: P . Mishkin practices his forhond stroke
as S. Bernstein looks on.
TENNIS
SOPH-FROSH
STANDING :
TEAM
Cooch L. Broy, M. Sondroff,
R. Foytek, J . Shapiro, S.
Klein.
M.
Sorkin,
KNEELING: W . Diamond, K.
Schlesinger, T. Laiben, R.
Brown, M. Nogleberg.
265
�SWIMMING
RIGHT: DIVING - LEFT TO RIGHT:
M . Oclon, D. Lavnick, R. Foyteck, G .
MacEwan, D. Anderson, L. Vorpagel,
Gory Davis, Diving Coach
ROW ONE: Cooch AnABOVE: VARSITY DIVING TEAM derson, S. Eckenberg, R. Corl , J. Vorpagel, R. Conrad, R. Nutting,
Coach Davis. ROW TWO: M. Oclon , S. Ogosaki , S. Spok, S. Comis,
G. MacEwon.
266
�BELOW: SOPHOMORE SWIMMING TEAM - ROW ONE: Coach
G. Anderson, J. Alleguez, P. Caey, K. Mayber, L. Jensen, B.
Amarantos, Coach G. Davi s. ROW TWO: Coach C. Gei s, S.
Michels, J . lrpino, D. Lavnick, C. Klint , H. Garoon, M . Murathan.
ABOVE FRESHMAN SWIMMING TEAM - ROW ONE: Coach G.
Davis, Coach G. Anderson, K. Jensen , H. Trevor, Mike Perlman, H.
Kalter, S. Kozelka, Coach C. Geis. ROW TWO: R. Foyteck, N,
Gollub, K. Mandel, M. Benjoya, D. Anderson, M. Tarczynski .
267
�GOLF
....
\
ABOVE: GOLF TEAM - M . Joseph, B. Sakas, P. Evans,
P. Parker, N . Anastas, J. Glick, T. Norman.
LEFT: Proper stance and address position are demonstrated by one
of the team's key men, Nick Anastas . ABOVE : The best shots are
terminated with the perfect fin ish that Bill Sakas Practices.
268
�GIRL'S SOFTBALL
ABOVE: GIRLS' SOFTBALL ROW ONE: M . Coursey, J .
Duda, M . Coli , N. Dorfman, L. Borre, S. Kaiser, J. Hoffman,
V. Armonis. ROW TWO : Cooch Herren, V . Nakanishi , T.
Bartsch, S. Cappas, C. Speidel , M. Brenner, Morueen Mos-
tocci, J. Tripicchio, M. Fortman . ROW THREE: M. Ester!, D.
Burkhardt, C. Hoffman, S. Kinney, J . Wolf, D. Schusteff, M.
Stankowitz , B. Cohn, J . Bouer, M. Heinz .
ABOVE: M. Mostocci is prepared to field a fast ground boll . RIGHT : The boll
is hit solidly by V. Armonis in a practice game .
2 69
�...
\
�271
�1973 SPECTRUM STAFF
Editor-in-Chief
Co-Editor
Faculty Adviso r
Introduction
Faculty
Underclass
Special Events
Sports
Clubs
Seniors
Cover Design
Photogra pher Advisor
Stoff Photographers
Barbaro Schneider
Vicki Fabia n
J im Johnson
Barbaro Schneider
Vicki Fabian
Denise Cohen
Judy Hirschma n
Les l ie Wu rmon
Barbaro Borenstein
Brenda lsenstein
Gail Leavitt
Lisa Ellyne
Debbie Morris
Leslie Wurmon
David Aizuss
Michael N eide r
Morie Bailey
Lindo Yi
Sharon Zochocki
Shari Cohen
Donna Torrson
Lo ri Mongurten
Emmett Carlson
Bruce Abrams
Jon Bryn jolfsson
Ron Dickstein
Mike Koskel
Mork Levin
Special thanks ta: W o rld Wide Pictures, Randall's Formal Wear, Hyatt House Hotel, Carol Cor r Store,
E. J . Moore and Campany and Mr. Jerry Elmore for h is time and assistance.
272
�SENIOR SURVEY
ABRAMS, MICHELLE: Illinois
State Scholar 4; Japanese Club
3; Girls Glee 1,2; Concert Choir
2,3,4; A'Capella Choir 4; Vivace
2,3,4; Westanes 3,4; Freshman
Band l; March ing Band 2,3,4;
Concert Band 2,3; Wind Ensemble 4; Pow Wow 2,3; Hello Dolly
3; Medium 4.
AMARANTOS, GREGORY: Bronze Key 4; Illinois State Scholar
4; Wrestling l; Baseball 1,4;
Football 2 .
ANDERSON, KENTON: Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4 ; NEDT Certificate 2; II Iinois State Scholar
4; National Merit Finalist 4;
Who's Who Among American
High School Students 4; Earth
Science Club Treasurer 1,2; VicePresident 3; Recycl ing Center 3,
4.
APPEL, MARK: Silver Key 3,
Bronze Key 2, Gold Key 4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4.
ARNS, RICHARD: Transferred
from Notre Dame 2; Football
1,2,3,4; Track 2; Baseball 2_
ASHER, BERNIE: White Certificate l, Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; N-Club 3,4, Sargent-At-Arms 4; S.S.O. 2; Football 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4;
Homecoming Assembly 4 .
BARTLETT, TOM: German Club
1,2; Chemistry 2,3; Football 1,2;
Wrestling l ; Basketba ll 2,3,4;
Tennis 1,2; Band 1,2; Homecoming 3,4 .
BAUER, JOAN: Usherettes 3,4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 2,3,
4, Vice President 3, President
4, Leaders 2,3,4; Japanese Club
4; Girls Glee 1,2,3; Children's
Theatre Crew 2; Summer Theatre
l ; Homecoming Committee l;
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, Co-Captain 4; Tennis
Team 3,4; Badminton Team 3,4;
Softball Team 3,4; Cheerleader
2.
BECKER, LIZ: Japanese Club 3,
4; Girls Glee l ; Costume CrewHello Dolly 3; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Gymnastic Team 2,3,4.
BEGOUN, SHERYL: Choir Certificate 2 ; Pep Club l ; Freshman
Cabinet l; Student Activities
Board 3; Make-up Crew; Pow
Wow '69; Make-up Crew; Chi ldrens Theatre 3; Make-up Crew;
Funny Girl l; GAA l; Mixed
Chorus l ; Beginning Band 1;
Choir 2.
BEHR, SH IRLEE: GAA 1,2; Crew
West Side Story 2; Girls Glee 2.
BENNETT, VIRGIN IA: Aquasprittes 1,2; Girls Glee 1,2.
AMI, DONALD: INS Club 1,2.
BERAN, JANE: Bronze Key 4;
GAA 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; Pow
Wow '70; B Tennis Team 2.
ANDERSON, JOE : Bronze Key 4;
N-C lub 3,4, Treasurer 4; SRA 3,
4; Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball l;
Fencing 2,3,4; Baseball 2,3,4.
BERG, JILL: Glee Club
GAA 1.
ASHLEVITZ, MARCI : White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Spanish Contest. Second Place 2, Honorable
Mention 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Pep Club, Vice President l ; Bat Girls 3,4; GAA 1,2,
3,4; SRA 2; Girls Interscho lastic
Bowling Team 4; Girls Glee 1,2.
AST AVES, SIA: Cabinet l; Student Activities 2; Pcm Pcm 4;
Fund Rais ing Comm. 2; GAA 1,2,
3; Homecoming Comm. 2,4;
Homecoming Court 3,4.
BAIM, RICHARD: Basketball 4.
BARR, LYNN: Bronze Key 4;
Forensics Team 4; Cast in Cinderella 2; Cast in Pinnochia 4.
BARON, LISA: Baton Twirler l ;
Pow Wow Stage Crew l; GAA
2; Homecoming 3.
N-Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4;
Indian Mascot 4.
BRENNER, MARCY: GAA 1,2;
Girls Glee 1,2.
BLASZYNSKI, BRIAN: N-Club
3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football l ;
Basketba II 3.
BROWN, BOB: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; American Chemical Society Test (U. of
Chicago Circle Honorable Mention); Rensselaer Science and
Math Award; National Honors
Society; Football l; Basketball l,
2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Illinois
State Scholar.
BLATT, ROBERT: Bronze Key 4;
Intermediate Band 1,2; Concert
Band 3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4;
Stage Band 1,2; Tour Band 4;
Stamp and Coin Club 3; State
Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4;
lntramurals 1,3.
BLECHMAN, MICHAEL: White
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Student Service Organization 1,2;
9RA 2,3,4; Junior Activities
Board 3; Prom Committee 3;
Tenn is Team 1,2,4; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
BL/NICK, BURTON: N-Club 2,3,
4; Vice President N-Clu b 4;
Soccer 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Captain.
BLOCK, PH I LLI P: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silve r Key 3; Gold Key 4; Honor
Society 3,4; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 1,2,3,4; Ecology Club
1,2,3,4; Chess Club 4; Band Hello Dolly; West Side Story;
Fantastics; Golibo 2,3; Roar of
T he Greospaint 3; Charlie Brown
4; Gymnastics l ; Tennis 1,2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,34; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Wind Ensemble 4; Westcones 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band Contest 3; I HSA Big
Band Contest 3.
1,2,3;
BERGSTROM, VALERIE: Opus
One 4; Art Council 4; Art Shows
1,2,3,4; Art Nite 4; Fine Arts
Festival 4.
BERNSTEIN, GARY: N-C/ub 4;
Earth
1;
Cabinet
Freshman
Science Club l ; Soccer 1; Basketball 1,2; Football 3,4; Bowling 1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 1.
BELL, BARBARA: Library Annex
Monitor 1,2 .
BIEBER ,BETTY: Latin Club 1,2,
4; Foreign Language Ciriculum
Advisory Committee 3.
BILLITTERI, DENISE: GAA
Awards 2; Aquasprites 2; Pep
Club l; Girls Glee 2; Mixed
Choir l; Concert Choir 2,3,4;
GAA 1,2,3; Facesetters l; Christmas Concerts 1,2,3,4; May Festiva l Concert 1,2,3,4.
BLANC, DAVID: INS Club 4;
Gymnast ic 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2,4;
BOBEL, ANTOINETTE: Childrens
Theater 3.
BO/ME, STEVE: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Students For Isreal
2.
BOORAS, DEBB IE: Cheerleader
1; Pcm Pon 4; GAA 1,2,3.
BORDON, DAVE: Major Letter 4;
Minor Letter 2; N-Club 4; Football 1,2,4; Basketball l.
BRANDENBURG, Bl LL: Orchestra - West Side Story 2; Hello
Dolly 3; Man of La Mancha 4;
Intermediate Band 1; Concert
Band 2,3; Wind Ensemble 4;
Stage Band 2,3,4; Orchestra 2,
3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Mixed Chorus l ; Boys Glee 2;
Choir 2.
BRAUER, DIANE: T imers 2,3,
Vice President; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Student Activities 2; Student
Counci l l; Pacsetters 3.
Photo
BRYNJOLFSSON, JON:
Club 3; West Ward 4; Spectrum
4.
BUGARIN, CAROL : Project 70 l ,
2,3 ,4; Shakespeare Workshop l;
W ing Spread 2.
BUTLER, BONNIE: Pcm Pon
Squad 3,4; GAA 1,2,4; Mixed
Chorus l; Girls Glee 2 ,3; Homecoming Court 3; Homecoming
Queen 4 .
CALLNER, ANDREA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Cabinet 1,
Treasu rer 1; GAA l; Homecoming Comm. l; Illinois State
Scholar 4.
CAMRAS, BOB: Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4; N-Club 3,4; Football 4; Soccer 2,3; Baseball 1,2,
3,4; Phys ical Welfare Staff.
CAPODAGLI, RONALD: Prospect
Tournament for Wrestling, 2nd
Place 4; Intramural Cross Country Run, l st Place 4; Intramural
Power Lift Contest, l st Place 3;
1,2,3;
Football
N-Club 3,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Track 4; Tennis 4; SSO 1,2.
CARTWRIGHT, BRAD: Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4; Chemistry
Club 2,3; German Club 1; Chess
Club 2; Bio-Chem Club 3; Basketball 1,2,3, 4; Cross Country
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4 .
CHERNEY, LYNN: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4 ; Chee rl eading 1,2.
COHEN, DENISE: GAA 1,2,3,4;
Spectrum Staff 4 ; Girl's Tennis
Team 3,4; Groduation Comm. 4.
COHEN, LYNN: GAA 1,2; German Club l ; Girl's Glee 1,2;
Crew for West Side Story 2 .
CONTI, DAVID: Bronze Key 4;
Scarlet Certificate l; N-Club 3,4;
Homecoming Assembly 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Co-Capt. 4, Most
Valuable Player 4; Basketball l ,
2,3,4; Cross Country l ; Baseball
4.
,.
273
�COOPER, JOEL.: SRA 1,2,3,4;
SFAA 3,4; N-Club 4; Tennis l,
2,3,4; Football Trainer 3; Crew
for Pow Wow 1,2; Crew for Fu nny Girl l ; Crew for West Side
Story 2; C rew for Wizard of
Oz 2 ; Homecoming Comm. 3.
CUFF, JENNIFER: Vivace 2 ,3, 4 ,
Treasure r 4;
Westones
Vice
Pres ident 4; Choir 3,4; A'Cope llo
Choir 4.
DANIEL, RITA: Tra nsferred from
Sullivan High School l; Pep Club
l; SRA
1,2, 3;
Homecoming
Comm. 2; GAA 1,2; Usherettes
3 ,4; Foll Musical Festival 3;
Bond 2 ,3,4; Orchestra 3; Marching Bond 2 ,3, 4.
DAV ID ,SHEILA: Cabinet l ; SRA
4; GAA l; Make-up crew fo r
Fu nny
Girl
l;
Homecomi ng
Comm. l .
DECARO, DEBBY: Transferred
from Regino Dominican H igh
School 4; Swim Team 4.
DEDO, DIANE: Bronze Key 4 ;
Cheerleoding 1,2,3, 4; Gymnastics
4 ; Gym Leaders 2 ,3, 4 ; Homecoming Court 3,4.
DEPAEPE, SUSAN: SRA 3, 4 ,
Secretory 4; GAA 3 · Phoenix
Exchange Alternate 3.'
DIEDERICH, ROSS: N-Club 3,4;
Footba ll 1, 2 ,3, 4 ; Basketball 1, 2 ,
3,4; Basebal l 1, 2 .
DORFMAN, DAVID: White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Notional
Honor Society 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Delegate to Harvard
United Notions Model Conference
4 ; N-Club 3,4; Football 1,2 ,3, 4 ;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; It's Academic
Team 4; Bond l; Chicago Area
Notional Spanish Contest, 7th
Place 3; Spor ts Letters 3,4.
DOROFF, MARK: NEDT Certificate 2; Bronze Key 3; Silve r Key
4; Illinois State Scholar 4 ; SRA
4; Senior Closs Comm. 4 ; SFA 4.
DUBAS, CHR IS: Bronze Key 3;
Homecoming Comm. 3; Bond 1,2,
3; Wind Ensemble 4; GAA 3,4;
SSO
1,2, 3; Girl's Badminton
Team 3.
EADON, SCOTT: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3;
111 inois State
Scholar 4; lnt ramuro ls 1,2; Soccer 2.
EDMONDS, STEVE: N -Cl ub 3,4;
Cross Count ry 1,2,3,4; Wrest ling
1,2; Track 1,2,3, 4 .
ELEGREET, KAREN : Germon
C lub 1,2; Usnerettes 3,4; Aquospr ites 1,2,3, Treasurer 2,3; GAA
Boord 1,2,3,4; Gym Leaders 2 ,3,
4; Swim Team Co-Capt. 4 ; Volleyball Team 1,2,3,4 , Captain 4;
Badminton Team 3; Girls Glee
Pianist 1, 2 ,3; Moy Fest ival 1,2 ;
Winter Festiva l 1,2 ,3.
ENGELHARDT, ANNI E: Not ional
Germon Contest, Honorabl e Mention; Presidential Citation for
Environmental Work 4; Germon
Club 1,2; Earth Science Club
2 ,3, 4; Treas ure r 3 , 4; Recycling
Center 3,4, Secretory 3, T reasurer 3 , 4.
EPSTE IN, JIM:
Illinois State
Scholar 4; Illino is Music Solo
and Ensemble Contest 2 ,3 ,4;
Bond
1,2,3, 4;
O rchestra
4;
Marching Band 1, 2 , 3,4; Stage
Bond 4; Pow Wow Bond 3; Hello
Do lly Orc hestra 3; Swim T eam
1,2 ,3.
ERICKSON, GAYLE: Guard Club
l ; Vivace 2,3; GAA 1,2 ,3,4;
Mixed Chorus l; Girls Glee 2;
Girls Gymnastics 2,3,4; Gym
Leaders 2 , 3 ,..!.
ER ICKSON, MICHAEL: Scarlet
Certificate l; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; N-Clu b 4· Orchestra 1,2,3; Football l ;' Basketball l ; Basebal l 1,2,3,4; Orchestra for West Side Story 2.
ERM IL I 0, FRAN:
Medical
Careers Club 3, 4 , President 4 ;
GAA 1,2,3; Gi r ls Glee 1,2; Winter Festival 1, 2; Moy Festival
1, 2 .
EVANS, SHERYL: White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; GAA l.
FABIAN, VICKI: Spectrum Stoff
2 ,3,4, Co-Editor 4; Porn Pon 4;
GAA l; Homecoming Comm . 2 ,4.
FARRIS, HOL LY: Bronze Key 3;
SSO l ; GAA 1,2,3; Hosp ital
Vi sitors Troupe 3; Timers Club
2,3,4; Girls Glee 2; Costumes
Crew for Mon of Lo Mancha 4 .
FELDMAN, CARY: Cost of Spot
Lighters 3; Cost of Pow Wow 3;
Cost of Toad of Toad Holl 3;
Cost of The Lion Who Lost H is
Roar 3; Cost of Mon of Lo
Manc ha 4 ; Cos t of West Side
Story 3.
FOGEL, RICK: Bronze Key 2;
Si lve r Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
Notional
Honor Society 3,4;
Track 1,2,3; Cross Cou ntry 2.
FOO, MARGARET: White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Commended Notional
Merit Schola r 4; IM EA Music
Contest, l st Place; Cheerleoding
l; Porn Pon 2; Cabinet l; Opus
One 3,4; Gol ibo 3,4; Advanced
Dance Club 3,4; It's Academic
T eam 4; Orchesis 4; Cost of
West Side Story 2; G ir ls Glee 2;
Choi r 3,4; Cost of Pow Wow 3 ;
Cost of Mon of Lo Mancha 4 ;
Fine Arts Festival 4 .
FREEDKIN, MARK : Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key
3; Mixed Chorus l; Concert
Choir 2,3,4, A'Copello Choir 2 ,
3,4; Westones 3,4; President 4 .
FREEMAN , PATSY: SRA 2,3 ,4 ;
Bot Girls 3; Pacesetters 2,3;
Forensic 4; Crew fo r Fu nny Girl
l; Crew of Pow Wow l ,2 ; Crew
fo r West Side Story 2; Hospital
Vis itors Troupe 2,3.
FUNAI , BRYAN: Japanese Culture Club 3,4; Track 1,2,4; Cross
Country 2.
GERBER, GAIL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois
State Scholar 4 ; Crew for Pow
Wow 3; Crew for Pinnochio 4.
G IBBONS, BOB: Football l ; Golf
1,2,3; Wrest ling 1,2.
GOLDBERG, BRIAN: Football l .
GOLDBERG, ROBERTA: Bronze
Key 2; Orchestra Pin 4 ; IHSA
Music Contes t, 1st Ploce Solo
1,2; IMEA A ll Stote Orchestra
4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Prop Crew for Thurber Carnival
2; Orchestra for Funny Girl l;
Orchestra for West Side Story
2 ; Orchestra fo r Hello Dolly'
3; GAA l.
GOLDMAN, ROBIN: Pacesetters
1,2; Pep Club l; Glee Club l ;
GAA 1; Crew for Pow Wow 1,2.
GOLMAN, JEFF: White Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4 ; Illinois State Scholar 4 ; Quill
and Scroll 3; Spectrum Stoff 2,3 ;
Tennis 1,2,3.
GOODCASE, KEN: Ear th Science
Club 2 ,3, 4; INS Club 2,3,4;
Recycling Center 3,4; Soccer l,
2,3; Crew for Hello Dolly' 3;
Crew fo r The Lion t ha t Roard 3;
Crew fo r Pinnochio, Pinro il Chairman 4; Crew for Galibo 3; Crew
for Suddenly Lost Summer, Prop
Chairman 3, Crew for Odd
Couple, Pinro il and Construction
C hairman 4; Crew for Mon of La
Mancha, Construction Cha irman
4.
GORDON, MATT: Cross Country
2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
GOTTLIEB, LYNNE: GAA l ;
SSO 1,2; Cabinet Secretory l .
,I
GRAHAM, LINDA: Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2 ; 1llinois
State Scholar 4; Debate C lub 1;
Vivace 1,2,3; A 'Copella Choir
3,4; Concert Choir 3 ,4 .
GREEN, MARK: Bronze Key 4 ;
Am. Cancer Society Semifinalist
to Evanston Hosp. Pathology Lob
3; Guards Club 1,2,3; Students
for Israel Club 4; Astronomy and
Aeronautics Club l; Latin Club
3 ,4; Swimming 1,2; Delegate to
Harvard Model United Notions
Conference 4; Foreign Language
Advisory Committee 4.
GREEN, ROBIN: Usherettes 2,3 ;
Vivoc 2,3; Girls Glee 2; Mixed
Chorus 3; Christmas Festival l,
2 ,3; Moy Festival 1,2,3.
'
GREENBERG,
DAV ID:
Bronze
Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Bond Letter 2; Orchestra Letter 2 ; Bond Silver Pin
4; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2 ,3;
Ecology Club 1,2,3; Orchestra for
West Side Story 2; Orchestra for
Mon of Lo Mancha 4; Concert
Bond 2,3; Concert Orchestra 2,
3,4; Wind Ensemble President 4;
Township Orchestra 4 ; Science
Seminar 2,3; Science Fair 3;
Skokie Volley Symphony Orches-·
tra 3,4; Roosevelt University
Orchestra 4; Metropolitan Youth
Orchestra 3; IMEA Orchestra 4;
I HSA Solo and Ensemble Contest
1,2,3,4.
GREENSPON, SHELDON: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Schola r 4; lntramu rols 1,3,
4; Notional Honor Society 3,4;
Fund Raising Comm. 2; SRA 3;
Bridge Club 2; Northwest Illinois
Suburban Bowling Champion 2,3.
GROELING, KATHY: Gua rd Club
3 ,4 ; Germon Club 1,2,3; Westones 3,4; Stage Bond 3,4; GAA
1,2,3,4; Aquosprites 1,2; Aquosprites Bond 3; Concert Orchestra
1,2 ,3, 4; Int. Bond 2; Concert
Bond 3,4; C horus 1; Tour Orchestra 2; Tour Bond 4; Pow
Wow Bond 3; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 1,2,3,4; Golibo Bond 3;
Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Moy
Festival Bond and Orchestra 1,2,
3,4; Crew for Pow Wow 1,2;
Crew for Funny Girl l; Orchestra
for West Side Story 2; Orchest ra
for Hello Dolly! 3; Orchestra
for Mon of Lo Mancha 4.
'
.
'
I
.
j
I
.
.
:
'
274
.
�GROVER, ROBERT: Bronze Key
4; Football 1; Tennis 1.
GRUBY, SHERRY: Cabinet 1;
Musical Director for Ch. T heot.
3.
GUNDOLF, MARIANNA: Germon Club 1,2; GAA 1,2; Girls
Glee 1,2.
GUSS IS, CINDY: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
GAA 1,2; Orchesis 1; Pom Pon
2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Student Act ivities Boord 3,4. Homecoming
Exec. Comm. 4.
HABIGHURST, CAROL: GAA 1;
Mixed Chorus l ; Concert Choir
A'Copello Choir 3,4;
2,3,4;
Vivoc 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra
2 ,3, 4 .
]
HACKIN, JAY: Scarlet Certificate l; Bronze Key 3 ; Vice
President, Thespians 3; President,
Thespians 3; Thespians 1, 2,3;
Pow Wow Crew 1,2; Technical
Director Pow Wow 3; Funny Girl
Crew 1; West Side Story Crew
2; Hello Dolly 3; Baseball Manager 1; Many Moons Crew 1; Suddenly Lost Summer 3; Wizard of
Oz; Technical Director 2.
HALFPAP, DARLENE : GAA 1,2,
3,4; GAA Boord 1,2,3; GAA
Executive Boord 3; Aquospri tes
2; Stage Manager - Aquosprites
Shows 2,3.
HALFPAP, NADENE: GAA 1,2,3;
GAA Boord 1,2,3; Treasurer GAA
3; Vivace 2; Girls Volleyball
Team 3; Usherettes 3,4.
HALLBERG, ELLEN: Girls Glee
1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Aquosprites
2; Timers 2 ,3,4; Bot Girls 3,4.
HA YES, PATTI: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; SSO
1,2,3; Bot Girls 3,4.
HERST, BOB: Illinois State Scholar; Prom Committee 3; Soccer
2; Golf 2.
HERST, MICHAEL:· White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 4; Junior Activ ities Boord 3;
Prom Committee 3; Soccer 2;
lntromurols 1,2,3,4.
HERSTEIN, RICHARD: Scarlet
Certificate 2; Bronze Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Medical Careers 3,4;
Physics 3; Holiday Festival 1,2 ,4 ;
Moy Festival 1,2; Fencing 3;
Intramura l Bowling 3,4; Mix
Chorus 1,2; Boys Chorus 4.
HIRSH, LORI: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 4 ; Cheerleoding 1,2,3.
HOLLI NGER, DAVE:
Gymnast ics 1,2,3,4.
IGASAKI, PAUL: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Bond Letter;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Notionol
Merit Letter of Co.,,mendotion
4; Notional Honor Society 3,4;
Freshman Bond l; Concert Bond
2,3,4; Bond Officer 4; Marching
Bond 2,3 ,4; Pep Bond 2,3,4;
Political Forum Club l; Cabinet
l; SRA 2,3,4, Vice-President 3,
Co- President 4; Bond To ur 2 ,4;
Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4.
IGLARSH, JUDY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silve r Key
3; Go ld Key 4; International
Club 2,3, 4 ; Opus One 3,4; Forensics 2; Notiona l Honor Society
3,4; Thespians 2, 3 , 4 ; Cost of
Snow White l; Crew for Thurber's Carnival 2; Crew for Pow
Wow 3; Crew fo r Wizard of Oz
2.
1,2;
IRPINO, KAREN: GAA
Homecoming Comm. 4; Pom Pon
4.
1.
HEIMANN, JANIS:
2; Silver Key 3.
Bronze Key
HEINZ, BILL: Westones 2,3;
Choir 3,4; A'Copello 3 ,4; Hello
Dolly 3; Spotlighter 3; Mon of
Lo Mancha 4.
HELLER, ADELE ~ GAA l; Germon
Club l.
JACKSON, ANDY: Football 1,2,
3,4; Wrestling 1,2,4.
JACOBSEN, SUZANNE: GAA l ,
2.
JOHNSON, CULLEN: Bronze Key
3; Photo Club President 3; Aero
Club 1,2; Project '70 2,3.
JOHNSON, MARK: Cabinet l;
Guard Club l; Aeronautics Club
1,2,3, Vice President 3; Boys
Glee l ; Concert Choir 2,3, 4;
A'Copello Choir 3,4.
Volleyball Team 1, 2 ,3; Swimming Team 1,2,3; Softbal l Team
1,2,3.
KRAVITZ, BARBARA: Germon
C lub 2; Crew for Funny Girl 1;
Intermediate Bond 1, 2; Marching Bond 3; Concert Bond 3 ;
Woodwind Ensemble 4 .
KAPLAN, WENDY: Cheerleod ing
l; Make-up Crew for Pow W ow
l; Make-up Crew for Children's
Theater l; GAA l; SSO l; Cost
of Pow Wow 2; Thespians 2;
Project Wingspread 2.
KREEGIER, RICH: Photo Club 1,
2 ,3; Coin and Stomp Club 1,2;
Aeronautics Club l.
KLEMPTNER, LOR I: Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Guard Club 1,2,3, 4 ;
Japanese Club 3,4; Gymnastics
3,4, Aquosprites 2; GAA 1, 2, 3 ,4;
Art Club 3; Art Council 4; Ad visory Comm. 4.
KROLi K, J IL: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ;
Gold Key 4; GAA l ; Opus One
1,2,3,4; Anthropology Club 4 ;
AFS 4 ; SRA 3 , 4 ; SFAA 4; Project '70 3; Carolyn Smith Memorial Fund 3,4; Hunger Hike 2.
Soccer 2 ;
ISSAACSON, ALLYSON: Cabinet
HAZARD, BRYANT : Thespians
1,2,3,4; Pow Wow 69; Funny
Girl Crew; Pow Wow 70 Crew;
West Side Story Crew; Pow Wow
71 Crew; Good Mon Charlie
Technical Director.
Brown -
KACEL, STEVE: Bronze Key 3;
Aeronautics Club 1,2; Mixed
Chorus l; N-Club 4; Soccer 1,2,
3,4; Fencing 3; Tennis 4; Crew
fo r Golibo 3; Holiday Festival l;
Publicity for Suddenly Lost Summer 3.
KLINT, KARIL YN: Guard Club
1, 2; Aquosprites 2,3; Girls Glee
1,2; Boys Swim Team Manager
3; Girls Swim T eam 1,2,4; Gym
Leaders 2 ,3,4.
KOHRMAN, MICHAEL: Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Letter
Notiona l
of Commendation Merit Scholar 4; Finalist in Illinois Junior Academy of Science;
Crew for Many Moons 1; Stomp
and Coin Club President 2; SRA
2 ,3,4; epdc 4; Student Appeals
Boord 3; Advisory Committees 2 ,
3,4; Student Records and Files
Comm. 3; Self- Imposed Pro;irom
Comm. 2; Co-Chairman Science
Seminar 4 ; Science Seminar 3,4;
Stomp and Coin C lub 1, 2,3.
KROPP, STEVE: Latin Club 1, 2 ;
Football 1,2,3 , 4; Wrestling 1,2;
Trac k 1; HP 1,2,3,4.
KUHN, PHIL: Bronze Key 3 ;
Bond 1,2,3,4; Aeronautics Club
1.
KWIECINSKI, GREG: Football 1,
2 ; Wrestling 1,2 .
LABOW, HOWARD: N-Club 2,3 ,
4 ; SRA 4; Administrative Services 4; Cross Country 1, 2 ; Golf
1; Baseball 3; Fencing 1,2,3,4;
All-State Fencing Team 4; Junior
Olympics Fencing Team 4; Scholarships to U. of Maryland and
Michigan State U. for Fencing 4.
LALEIAN, AIDA: Art Council 3,
4; SRA 3 .
KORB, DAVE: All-Conference 2 ;
Honorable Mention for All-State
4; N-Club 3,4; Holiday Music
Fest ival 1,2,3; Trac k l; GymLANDSMAN, ANDREA: Thesnastics 2 , 3; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Cappians 2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2 , 3,4;
tain 4 ; Choir 2,3; A'Copello
Forensics 3; Concert Choir 3 , 4 ;
Cho ir 3.
·-•.. ·Westones 4; GAA 1; Cost of
Many Moons 1; Cost of Funny
Girl 1; Cost of Pow Wow 2 ;
Cost of Hello Dolly! 3; Cost of
KOUTOUZOS, GEORGIA: Music
The Medium 4 ; Make-up Crew
Certifica te 2; Gold Music Pin 4 ;
for West Side Story 2; Assist.
111 inois State Scholar 4; Bronze
Director fo r Foll Festival 3.
Key 4; Notional Honor Society
4 ; A'Copello Choir 3,4; Mixed
Cho rus 1; Girls Glee 2 ; Concert
LANE, BONNIE : Thespians 3,4;
Cho ir 3 ,4, Officer 4 ; Westones 3;
Vivace 3; Pacesetters 1; Opus
Vivace 2,3,4, President 4; Illinois
One 3 ,4 ; Concert Choir 4 ; Cost of
Solo and Ensemble Contest Snow White/; Crew for Pow Wow
1st Place 3,4; Crew for Funny
1; 2,3; Crew for Funny Girl l;
Girl l ; Pow Wow Cover Design
GAA 1; Boton Twirlers 2,3.
3 ; Homecoming Comm. 3; Holiday Music Festival 1,2 ,3,4 ; Moy
Music Festival 1,2,3,4.
LARSON, BRENDA: Swimming
Team; President; Gym Leaders;
Music Awards; Bot Girls; Aquosprites; Choir.
KRAMER, BARBARA: GAA 1,2;
Project '70 1,2.
LAZARZ, GARY: Swimming 1,2.
KRAMEN, KAREN: GAA 1,2,3;
Crew for Children's Theater l ;
Crew for West Side Story 2 ;
LESS ER, SUE ANN: GAA 1,2,3,
4; Isreal Club 2; SSO 1,2,3,4.
275
�LEVIN, MONICA: Music Certificate 2; Girls Glee 1,2; Vivace 2;
Project '70 3; Hunger Hike 1,2,
3; Project Do-It 3; Thespians 4;
Cooking Bak ing Contest l st
Place 2; Cost of Cindere lla 2;
Cost of Toad of Toad Holl 3;
Crew for Funny Girl l; Costume
Crew for West Side Story 2 ;
Usher for Pinnochio 4; Publicity
for Toad of Toad Holl 3; Publicity for Pinnochio 4.
LEVIN, SANFORD: White Cert ificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Skokie Rotary
Club Award 4 ; Notional Honor
Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar
4; NEDT Certificate 2; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4; Students for Israel
Club 4; Pro ject '70 3,4; De legate
to Harvard Model United Notions
4; It's Academ ic Team 3,4; Soccer l; Golf 1,2; Basketball 1,2;
T rack l; Cross Country 2; Baseball 3; lntromu rols 1,2,3,4; Opus
One 3,4; Moth-Science Advisory
Comm. 4 .
LEVI NE, BARBARA: GAA l ; Girls
Glee 1,2,3; Thespians 1,2,3;
Mus ic Certificate l; Crew for
Pow Wow 1,2; Crew for Chi ldren's Theater 1,2.3,4; Cost for
Children's Theater 2; Cost of
Funny Girl l; Cost of West Side
Story 2; Forensics 1,2; Cost and
Crew of Summer Theate r 2;
Spring Ploy 1,2.
LEWISON, CINDY: Germon Club
l; Japanese Club 3; Spanish Club
1,2; Bond 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Tennis 2,3,4 .
LIAMETZ, J EFF: N-Club 3,4;
Baseball 1,2 ,3,4; Basketball Tr.
2,3 ,4.
LIANOS, GEORGINE: GAA 1,2.
LINDHE IMER, LOR I: Bronze Key
4; Pow Wow 2; Glee 2,3; Cab inet
l; Fund-Raising 2; Spanish Club
l.
LI PSHUTZ, HAL: Japanese Club
3,4; N-Club 4; Football 1,2 ;
Track 1,2,3,4; Captain 4 ; lntromurols 1,2.
LORENZ, BLAKE: Bronze Key 3;
A ll-Confe re nce Baseball 3; Sports
Letter 3,4; Football 1,2,3; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseba ll 1,2,3,4.
LUECHT, KIM : Scarlet Certificate
l ; Bronze Key 2; Silve r Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Germon Club 1,2,
276
3,4; SSO 1,2,3; Notional Honor
Society 3,4.
MACHALI NSK E, RICHARD: Football 1,2,3,4; T rack 2.
tion, A ll-State Soccer; Most Va luable Playe r.
·
LUST IG, MICHELE: Pep Club l ;
Homecoming Comm. l; Tennis
Team 1,2; Gym Leaders 2,3 .
MALON E, KAR EN: T ransfe r Student.
M ION, SHI RLEY: GAA 1,2,3,4;
Costume Chairmen, Pow Wow
72; Gymnastic Team Assistant
2,3.
LYMAN, COLLEEN: Scarlet Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Notiona l Honor Society 3,4;
Cabinet l ; SRA 2; Girls Glee 2,3;
Concert Choir 4; Vivace 2; Pep
Club l; Pacesetters 1,2; Spanish
Club l; Usherettes 3,4; Library
Advisory Boord 2 ; GAA 1,2,3,4,
Board Member 3,4; Girls Gymnast ics Team 2,3,4; Gym Leaders
2,3,4.
HORN, ANDREW: Aeronautics
Cl ub 2,3; Sta mp a nd Coin Clu b
Treasurer 1,2; Odd Couple 4;
Soccer 1,2,3.
HOSFIE LD, LI SA: White Ce rt ificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Notional Merit Leader 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Nationa l
Honor Society 3,4; GAA 1,2,3;
Aquasprites 2,3; Guard Club
l; Swim Team l ; Opus One,
T reasure r 2,3; American Field
Service 2,3,4; W est Word 2,3;
West Word, Editor-In-Chief 4;
Student Activities Board, T reasurer 3, Presiden t 4; Vivace 2; Mixed Chorus 1; Concert Choi r 2,3;
Child ren's Theatre 3; Homecoming Executive Board 3; Homecoming Chairman 4; Valentine's
Dance, Chairman 4; Physical
Education Advisory Board; Student Representat ive 3,4; Homecoming Court 4; Chairman, United Crusade of Mercy Fund Dr ive
3; Chairman, Unicef Halloween
Drive 4.
MAR MEL, JA NET: Bronze Key
3; National Merit Letter 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Westones
4; Vivace 3; SRA 3; Hello Dolly
3; Concert Choir 3.
MASARACCH IA, DEBBIE: Scarlet
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silve r Key 4; Bat Girls 3,4; Homecom ing Committee 4; Valentine's
Dance Comm ittee 4; Student Act ivities Boord 4 ; Gi rls Glee l ;
GAA 1,2 .
MASTERS, STEVE: Bronze Key 4;
Guard Clu b l ; Project '70 2;
Forensics 2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Ch ild ren's T heat re
1; Glass
Menagerie - Crew 2; Pow Wow,
Crew 2; Aquasprites Crew 2;
Swimm ing l.
MAUER, NANCY: Bronze Key 4;
Music Certificate 2; Gold Music
Pin 4; Mixed Chorus l ; Concert
Choi r 2,3,4; A'Capella Choir 3,
4; Vivace 2,3,4; Pacesetters 3;
GAA 1,2; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,
4; May Music Festival 1,2,3,4;
Solo and Ensemble Contest l ,3;
I HSA State Music Contest 3;
Choi r Concert 2,3,4.
MAYER, SUSAN: Music Certificate 2; GAA 2,3; German Club
2,3; Girls Glee 1,2.
M ITCHELL, DIAN E: W h ite Cert ificate 1, Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 4; National Honors Society
3,4; NEDT Certificate 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Fore ign Exchange Clu b 2,3; GAA 1,2; Girls
Glee l; Pow Wow, Make-up Crew
2; Funny Girl Ma ke-up Crew 2;
Thurber Carnival Make-up Crew
3; Children's T heatre Make-up
Crew 2; SSO 1,2; SRA 3; Stu de nt Act ivit ies Boord 3; Prom
Committee 3 ; Homecoming 2 ,3,
4.
M ITCH ELL M IKE: N-C lub 3,4;
Foot ball 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2;
Basebal l 2 ,3 ,4.
M ITS UI , SANDRA : GAA 1,2;
Japanese Cul t ure Clu b 4; Softball 2; Aquasp rites 2.
MOELLER, LINDA: Guard Club
1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Japanese
Culture Club 4; Bat Girls 3,4;
Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus l; Gi rls
Glee 2; Children's Theatre 2;
Pow Wow 3; Galibo 2,3,4; May
Fest ival 1,2,3,4; Christmas Fest ival 1,2,3,4; Feb ruary Concert
3,4; Gymnastics 2,3,4; Track
3,4.
MON ITZ, ROBERT: Bronze Key
3; Ill inois Sta te Scholar 4; Stomp
and Co in C lub 1,2; Treasu rer 2;
Debate 2,3,4.
MCENERNEY, DENN IS: Football
l; Basebal l 1,2.
MOORE, DON NA: GAA 1,2,3;
SSO 1,2; Crew for Funny Girl l.
HOWARD, LARRY: White
ficate l; Bronze Key 2;
Key 3; Stamp and Coin
1,2; Swimming l; Debate
2,3,4.
Certi Silver
Club
Team
HUBER, JEFF: N-Club 4; Footba ll 1,2; Basketba ll l; Socce r 4 ;
Baseball 1,2; Fencing 3; Track
2; Cars Club 2.
LYNN, HUGHES : Bronze Key 2;
Silver Ke y 3; Pep Club l ; Aquasprites 2,3; Japanese C lu b 3,4;
Time rs 2,3; GAA 1,2,3; SSO l .
MACKWAN, GUY: Bronze Key
2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
Guard Club l; National Honor
Society 3,4; N-Club 3,4; Football
l; Swimming l ;Driving 2,3,4.
MCGUIRE, KENT : White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Notiona l Hono r Society
3; Soccer l; Ba sketball 1,2;
Basebal l 1,2,3 ,4 .
MENSINGER, PAUL: White Certifica te l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 3;
Chess Club 3; German Club 2;
Concert Bond 1,2,3,4; Stage
Band 2,3,4; Marching Bond 2,3,
4; Drum Major 3; Band Officer
3,4 ; Pep Band 2,3,4; N-Cl ub 3,
4; Pow Wow 7 1, Band 2; West
Side Story Band 2; Mon of La
Mancha Band 4; Tour Band 2,4;
Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
MESSINGER, GARY: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; 111 ino is State
Scholar 4; Soccer 1,2,3,4; All
Conference 4; Honorable Men-
MOY, PAUL: Earth Science Club
1,2,3,4; Cross Country l; lntramu rols 2,3 ,4; Tennis Team 1,4.
MROZEK, CATHY: Horsebackriding 2; GAA 2 ; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 3.
NAKANISHI, VICKI: Japanese
Culture Club 3,4; Volleyball
Team 4 .
NAKASHIMA, CAROLE: Scarlet
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Honor Society 3,4;
Pep Club l ; German Club 2;
Japanese Cu lture Club 1 4;
Chairman 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Girls Glee l ; Vivace 1,2; Concert Choir 2,3; Galibo 2,3,4;
Gymnast ic Team 2,3,4.
�NEIBERG, LAURA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illino is State
Scholar 4 ; Girls Glee 2; Pep
Club 1; Pam Pon 3,4; Captain
4; Homecoming Committee 3;
Opus One 3; SRA 2,3; National
Honor Society 3,4; AFS 3; Makeup Crew for He llo Dolly 3; Stage
Crew for Funny Girl 1; Make-up
Crew for Toad of Toad Hall 3;
Cast of Cinderella 2; Cast of
Children's Theatre 1; GAA 1,2,3;
Homecoming Float 2,3,4 .
OSTERGAARD, RUSSEL: Football
1,2; Baseball 1; Basketball l ;
Golf 3.
Steering Committee 3; Galibo
1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow
Crew 1,2; Funny Girl Crew 1.
PRIELOZNY, BOBBI: Girls Glee
1; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Westones
1,2,3; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3;
GAA 1,2; German Club l; Orchestra Certificate l ; Orchestra
Letter 2; State Solo and EnExcellent Pin
semble Contest 2; Superior Pin 3; Choir Certificate l ; Choi r Silver Pin 2; IMEA
4; West Side Story Orchestra 2.
NELSON, CRAIG: Bronze Key 3;
Varsity Letter 3; Japanese Culture Club 3,4; Karate Club 1, 2,3;
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3.
National
JANICE:
PAPCIAK,
Honor Society 4; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Il linois
State Scho lar Finali st 4; Music
Certificate l; Music Letter 2;
Gold Music Pin 4; GAA 2,3;
Orches is 2; Conce rt Orchestra l ,
2,3,4; Library 1,2,3,4; Treasure r
3; President 4; Concert Mist ress
4; Vivace 1,2 ,3,4; Orchestra for
Funny Girl l; West Side Story 2;
Hello Dolly 3; Galibo 2,3; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1, 2,3,4;
SAC 3,4; IMEA Orchestra 2,3;
State Orchestra 2,3 .
NETZKY, WENDY: GAA 1,2 ;
Girls Glee 4 ; Ecology Club 4;
Tennis Team 1.
PETERSON, DOROTHY: Pacesetters 1; Aquasprites 2,3; GAA 1,
2,3.
NORD IN, RON: Football 2; Swimm ing 1,2; lntramurals 1.
PEVEN, JERRY : White Cert if icate l ; NEDT Certificate 2;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Ill inois State Scholar 4;
Bia-Chem Club 2; Bowling 3.
NUMRICH, NANCY : Scarlet Certificate; Silver Key; Bronze Key;
Timers 1; Stage Crew 1.
NUTTING, RON: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; NClub National Honor Society 3,4;
Guard Club 1,2,3,4; Captain 4;
Football 1; Swimming 1,2,3,4;
Captain 4; Band 1, 2 ,3, 4 .
O'BR IEN, JOHN: Photog raphy
Club 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Boys
Chorus 2 , Concert Choir 3 4 ·
A'Capella Choir 3,4; Gold Pi~
4; Stage Crew for-Fall Play 3;
Pow Wow 3; Children's Theatre
3; Hello Dolly 3; Man of La
Mancha 4; Bowling 2 .
OBERROTMAN, MARK: Illino is
State Scholar 4; All-Conference
Soccer 4; Varsity Letter 3,4; NClub 3,4; Soccer 1,2,3, 4; Basketball 1,2; Fencing 3.
O'CALLAGHAN, MARK: Soccer
2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2.
PICK, ROBERT: Stamp and Coin
Club 1,2,3,4; Soccer 3,4; Fencing 3,4.
PIONTEK, KEN : White Cert ificate; Bronze Key; Cast forWest Side Stary 2; Hello Dol ly
3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Wind
Ensemble 4 ; Stage Band; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Westones 3; Concert Chair 3,4; Boy's Glee 2; Socce r 1; Cross Count ry J .V. 4;
Wrestling J.V. 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Orchestra for Pow
Wow 3; Man of La Mancha 4;
Solo and Wind Ensemble 1, 2,3, 4;
N.E.W. Summer Theatre '71.
POLIN, LORI: Bronze Key 3; Si lver Key 4; Orchesis 2,4; Porn
Pon Squad 3,4; Secretary 4; GAA
1,2,4; AFS 2; Thespians 3,4;
C rew for Funny Girl 1; Make-up
Crew for - Pow Wow 2; West
Side Story 2; Chi ldren's Theatre
2; Usher for Cinderella 2; Galibo 2,3,4; Fine Arts Festival 4;
Winter Festival 3; Spring Festiva l 3.
PRIVATSKY, JIM: Silver Key 2;
Aeronautics Club 1,2; Chess Club
3,4; Sw imming l ; Basketball 2.
QUALIARDI, PEGGY : Transferred
from Resurrection High School 2;
Earth Science Club 4; Usherettes
3,4; Recyc ling Club 4; Japanese
Culture Club 3,4.
QUIR IN, PATRICIA: Transferred
from Taft High School '72.
RASK, DAHL: Thespians 4;
Freshman Cabinet l ; Fund Raising 2; Cast for - Hello Dolly 3;
Man of La Mancha 4; Concert
Choir 3,4; A'Capella Choir 3,4;
Spotlighters 3; Gymnastics 1,2.
REIFENBERG, JANIS: Art Club
Funny Girl
l; Stage Crew for 1 ;Paw Wow 1,2; GAA 2; Softball 2.
REINHARD, JOANNE: Scarlet
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Choir 2,3,4; A'Capella Choir 3 , 4; Pep Club l;
Usherettes 4; Christmas Festivals
1,2,3,4; May Music Festivals l ,
2,3 ,4; Cho ir Concert 2,3,4.
RICHMAN , JAY:
Basketball 1,2,3,4;
N-Club 4;
Baseball l .
ROSEN, DEBRA: Hospital Visitors
T roupe 2,3 ,4; Contest Play l;
Children's Theatre l; Pow Wow
2; Make- up Crew for Pow Wow
ROSSMANN, DENISE: GAA
Bat Girls 4.
l;
ROTHMAN, GORDON: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honors Society 3,4; National
Merit Finalist 3; Shakespeare
Workshop 1; Debate 2; Forensics
2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; SRA
3; PA Committee 3,4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Vice-President
4; Voice of '71 2; Aethorion
Magazine Editor 2,3; Lee Forensics Award 2; Best Performance
Award 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Crew for Pow Wow l,
Writing Committee and Cast 2 ,
Writing Director 3; Crew for
Next!
Many Moons; Cast for 3; Thurber Carnival; Spoon River
Anthology 3; Lion Who Lost
His Roar 3; Odd Couple 4; Program Chairman for Toad of
Toad Hall 3; Orchestra for Funny Girl 1; Hello Dolly 3.
ROZEK, JOHN: Soccer 1; Football 2; lntramurals 3.
RUSKIN, JANE: Bronze Key 2;
Vivace 4; Costume Crew for
West Side Stary l; Music Festivals 1,2,3.
RUSKIN, PETER: Crew for Pow
Wow l ; Football 1,2; Track 1,2.
SACKS, DAVID: Cross Country l;
Track l; Aeronautics Club 3.
SAIDEL, FRAN: White Certificate
l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Il linois State Scholar
4; National Merit Letter of Commendation; Shakespeare Workshop 1,2; Opus One 2,3; Usherettes 3,4, Treasurer 4; Orchesis 4;
GAA 4; National Honors Society
3,4; Earth Science Club 3; Library Monitor 3,4; Cast of Toad
of Toad Hall 3; Make-up Crew
for Hello Dolly 3.
SANCHEZ, FRED: Band for Pow
Wow 2; Marching Band 4; Football 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,3.
3.
ORTERY, KEVIN: German Club
2,3; Football 1, 2; Baseball 1;
Tennis 2.
OSCARSON, NANCY: Music Certificate; Thespians 2,3,4; GAA l ,
2,3; Mixed Chorus 1,2; Library
Assistant 3; Sound Crew for
Fnnny Girl 1; Special Effects
Crew for West Side Story 2;
Make-up Crew Chairman fo r Pow
Wow 3; Light ing Crew for C h ildren's Theatre 2.
POMPER, SHEREE : White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; AFS 2; GAA 1; Costume
Crew for Pow Wow 1; Make-up
Pow Wow 2; West
C rew for Side Story 2; Children's Theatre
2; Cinderella 2; Winter and
Spring Festivals 1; I.F.S. Student
4.
PRESTON, SUE: Orchesis 1,2, 4;
Advanced Dance 3,4; Homeroom
Cabinet 1; SRA 2,3; Homecom ing
Committee 3; Float 3,4; Prom
ROSEN, RON: N-Club 4; Football
1,2,4; Baseball 3,4.
ROSEN, SHERRY: Scarlet Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Porn Pon Squad 4;
GAA 1; Freshman Cabinet 1.
ROS ENBERG, STEVEN: Soccer l.
SCHAFFER, SUZI: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; White
Certificate l; Illinois State Scholar 4; Forensics 1,2; AFS 3,
Foreign Exchange Student to
Malalaysia 3; International Club
Ca-Chairman 3,4; Student Council l ; SRA 2,4; SFAA 2; National
Project
Honors Society 3,4;
Phoenix 2,3,4; Cast for Children's
Theatre 1,2; Pow Wow 2,3;
Cinde rella 2; West Side Story 2;
Publicity of Shows 1,2; Pinnocchio Clown 4; Crew for Funny
Girl l.
277
�SCH LAN, JI LL: Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4; Thespians 4; Girls
Glee 3; Choir 4; Cost for
Hello Dolly 3; Pow Wow 3;
Children's Theatre 1,3.
SCHWARTZ, SUSIE: Bronze Key
4; GAA 1,3,4; Orchesis 1; Aquosprites 3,4.
SEBRING, GAIL: GAA 1,2; lntramurols 1; Gymnastic Team 2.
SCHLESINGER, LYNDA: Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4; INS l;
Shakespeare Workshop l ; Japanese Culture Club 4; Thespians 2,
3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus
l; Girls Glee 2; Homecoming
Committee 3; Construction Crew
Pow Wow 1 ; Funny Girl
for 1; Prop Crew for - Snow White
l; Thurber Carnival l; Toad of
T oad Holl, Chairman 3; Pow
Wow 3; Props and Publicity
West Side Story 2; Hello
for Dolly 3; Publicity for Foll Ploy
3; Stage Crew and Publicity for
Cinderella 2; Pinnocchio Lighting Chairman 4.
SCHMIDT, IVY: Honors Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; State Music Contest 2,3,
Medal 3; Girls Glee 1; Concert
Choir 2,3; Pep Club 1; GAA 1.
SCHNEIDER, ANN: GAA 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; Choir
3,4; Usherettes 3.
SCHNEIDER, BARBARA: Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; White
Certificate 1; Notional Honor Society 3,4; Pep Club, Secretory l ;
GAA 1,2; Yearbook, 2,3, Editor
4; SSO 1,2; Homecoming Comm.
1,3; Prom Comm. 3; Jun ior Closs
Comm. 3; Sen ior Closs Comm . 4 .
SCHNEIDER, CAROL: Gymnastics
2,3; Cabinet; Vice-President l .
SCHRADER, ELEANOR: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Merit
Semifinalist 4; Presidential Environmental Citation 4; Earth
Science Club 2,3,4; Ecology Club
3,4; Recycling Center 3,4; Latin
Club l , President 2; Notional
Honor Society 3,4.
SUSANNE: Germon
SCHULZ,
Club 1, Secretory 2,3, VicePresident 4; SSO 2,3; GAA 1,2,3.
SCHUR, DEBBIE: Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2; GAA l.
SCHWARTZ, ROBIN: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Westwood 2,3,4; Opus
One 1; SAS 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Prom Committee
3,4.
SCHWARTZ, STEVE: Gymnastics
1,2; Soccer 1.
278
SEMAR, CHRISTINE: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Intermediate Bond 1;
Ge rmon Club 2; Homecoming
Committee 3; Cheerleoding 1,2,
3,4; Bot Girl 4.
SENENSKY, DALE: N-Club 3,4;
Football 3,4; Baseball 3,4.
SHAW, NANCIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Spanish Club 1;
Twirlers 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3; Construction Crew for Pow Wow 1;
Project Phoenix Exchange Student 3; Notional Honor Society
3,4; Project '70 1,2,3.
SHINER, W ILLIAM: Illinois State
Scholar 4; Bronze Key 3; SRA 2,
3; Debate 2; SFAA 3; Basketball
3,4.
SHATTOW, STEVE: Chess Club
1,2; Physics Club 1; Thespians
3,4; SRA 3; Debate 1,2; Crew
Funny Girl 1; Thurber
for Carnival 1; Cast of - West Side
Story 2; Hello Dolly 3; T rack 1;
Illinois State Scholar 4.
SHOUB, DEBBIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Notional Honor Society 3,4;
Hospital Visitors Troupe 2; Freshman Cabinet 1.
SI EGEL, GAi L: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Westwood 3; SRA 3.
SLENSKY, JUDY: Pep Club 1;
Bot Girls 4; Tutoring 4.
SIMON, GARY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; NEDT Certificate 2;
Ill inois State Scholar 3; No ti onal
Merit Letter of Commendation
3; Notional Honors Society 4 ;
SRA 2,3,4; SFAA 2,4; Shakespeare Workshop 1; Chess Club
1,4; Forensics 2; Bridge Club
3,4, Corresponding Sec'y 4; Debate 2,3,4, President 3,4; AllChicogo Area Debate Team 2;
Notional Forensic League Degree
of Distinction 3; I HSA Debate
Finalist 3; Pow Wow Writing
Committee 2 ,3; Pow Wow Cost
3; Odd Couple 4; Homecoming
Committee 2,4; Politica l Forums
Club 1; Forums 2,3; SAS 2,3;
PA Committee 2,3; School Board
Representative 4; Moth-Science
Advisory Committee 2; N iles
Townsh ip Drug Education Committee 4; Skokie Rotary Club
Certificate of Commendation 4.
SKIPTON, RICHARD: Soccer l,
2; Mixed Chorus 1; Band l;
IHSA 2,3,4; Westones 2,3,4;
Choir 2,3,4.
SLOAN, JACKIE: Bronze Key 3;
Freshman Bond l; Concert Bond
2,3,4, Officer 4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; IHSA 2,3; IM EA 4;
Medical Careers Club 3; German
Club 2,3; Biochemistry Club 3;
West Side Story Orchestra 2.
SMITH, ANDREW: Chess Club
4 ; Marching Band 2,3, 4; Soccer
1; Concert Band 1,2,3; Wind Ensemble 4.
SMITH , BOB: N-Club Letter:
Football 1; Baseball 1,2.
SOBOL, MARY: Bronze Key 3;
Illinois State Scholar; Guard Club
1,2; Timers Club 1, 2,3; Pacesetters 1; Got Girl 4; Cabinet
1; GAA 1.
SOLOMON, JACKIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Notional
Honors Society 3,4; GAA 1,2;
German Club 2,3; Usherettes 3,
4; Student Organizer of Parents
Night 3.
SORENSEN, GENIE: Guard Club
1,2; Timers Club l; Intermediate
Bond 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Aquosprites 1,2,3,4; Girls Swim Team
4.
SORENSEN, SUSAN: Mixed Chorus 1; Gymnastics Team 1.
SPECTOR, ROBERT: Soccer 1,2,
3,4; Track 1,2,4; N-Club 4.
SPRI NGBORN, DONNA: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver 4; Timers 2,3; Aquasprites
1,2,3,4; Aquosprites, Secretary
3; Girls Glee 1,2,3; Germon Club
1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Boord
STEINBERG, SHERYL: Bot Girls
3,4; INS, l, Secretary 2, President 3 ,4; Usherettes 4; SSO 2,3,
4; Wizard of Oz Crew 2; Toad
of Toad Holl Crew 3; Pinnocchio Crew 4; Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2.
STELZER, JANE: Girls Glee 1,2;
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Intermediate
Orchestra 1; Concert Orchestra
2,3,4; GAA Boord l; Westones
3; Children's Theatre 2; Makeup Crew Pow Wow '69; Make-up
Crew Funny Girl 1; Costume Crew
Pow Wow '70; Stage Crew Hello
Dolly 3; Pow Wow '71; Spotlighters 3; Pacesetters 1.
STIELOW, JANET: Bronze Key
4; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Boord 2,
3; Aquosprites 2,3,4; Usherettes
3,4; Vice President, Usherettes
4; Leaders Gym 4.
STOLAR, MAUREEN: Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; GAA 1; Homecoming
Board Committee 4
STONE, LINDA : Bronze Key 4;
NEDT Certificate 2; INS Club
1; Thespians 2,3,4; Vice President, Thespians 4; Mixed Chorus
l; Girls Glee 2,3; Concert Choir
4 ; Vivace 3,4; Pow Wow Crew 1,
2,3; Snow White Crew 1; C inderella Crew 2; Wizard of Oz
Crew 2; Toad of Toad Holl ,
Technical Director 3; Pinnocchio,
Crew 4; Charlie Brown Crew 4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Publicity Comm ittee 3; Advanced
Dance 4; Thurber Carnival, Crew
1; Foll Festival, Publicity 3;
Odd Couple Crew 4; Funny Girl
Crew 1; West Side Story Crew 2;
Hello Dolly Crew 3; Mon of Lo
Mancha, Technical Director 4.
STORM, ALLAN:
Swimming 1,2.
Soccer
1,2;
3.
STACKLER, LISA: White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4 .
STANKO, NANCY: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Orchesis 1,2;
Funny Girl Crew 1.
STARK, ANN: Transferred from
Regina.
STEIN, NAT: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Homecoming Chairman 4; Concert Bond 2,3 ,4;
Drum Major 4; First Place State
Solo and Ensemble Contest 2;
Exchange Student, Project Phoenix 3,4; Evans Scholar 4
STREHLOW, SCOTT: Aeronautics
Club 1,2; Swim ming 1.
STRUB, MARGARET: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Notional Merit Letter 3; GAA
1,2; Orchesis 4; Treasurer, Orchesis 4; Girls Glee 1,2,3; Vivace
1,2,3,4; Pow Wow Stage Crew
1,2; Pow Wow, Make-up Crew 3;
Children's Theatre 2,3; Opus
One 2,3; Student Council l; SRA
2,3,4; SFAA 2; College Registration Committee 2 ; Brotherhood
Week, Co-Chairman 1; Ugly Mon
Week Committee 1; Credit-Audit
Committee 2,3,4; Chairman, Student Exchange Program; Project Wingspread 2; Project Do- It
3; Harvard Model U.N. Program;
Notional Honors Society 3,4.
�STRZELECKI, DANETTE: GAA
2 ,3; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee
2 ,3.
STUCKA, BARBARA: Music Cert ificate 1; Music Letter 2 ; Girls
Glee 1; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3 ,
4; Concert Orchestra , Secretary
4; Hello Dolly, Orchestra 3;
IMEA 2,3,4; Sola and Ense mble
Contest 1,2,3,4 .
SUMNER, ANDREA: Mixed Chorus 1; GAA 1; Homeco ming Committee 2.
SWACK, PATRICE: GAA l; Timers Club 1; Cabinet 1.
SZELAG, CATHY : Gold Music
Pin 4; Music Certificate 2; Ge rman Club 2 ,3; Girls Glee 1,2 ;
Concert Choir 3,4; GAA 1, 2 ,3;
Vo lleyball Team 1; Certificate
of Apprec ia tio n by Student Serv ice Organ ization 2.
T ARANT, DOREEN: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; White Certificate
1; National Honor Socie ty 3 ;
GAA 1, 2 ; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
Glee 2 ,3; Make-up Crew, Funny
Girl 1; Pow Wow 2 ; Children's
Theatre 1, 2; Hello Dolly 3.
TARCZNSKI , MARK: Hello Dolly
3 ; Suddenly Last Summer 3 ; Man
of La Mancha 4; Fine Arts Festival 4 ; Swimming 1.
TAR ICA, PERRY: NEDT Award
2 ; Ill ino is State Scho lar 4 .
TARRSON, DONNA: Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook Staff
4 ; GAA 1,2 ,3, 4; Student Council,
Alterna te 1; Tennis Team 1,2 ,3,
4 ; State Tennis Meet 4.
TARSHIS, LI NOA: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4.
TEGERT, BILL:
Gymnast ics 2.
Football
1, 2;
TERLAP, RENEE : Fund Ra ising
Committee 2 .
TOPOL, BRUCE: White Cert ificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Si lver Key
3; Gold Key 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; National Merit Scholar, Letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois State Scholar 4 ; Senior Class
Committee 4 ; SRA 1, 2 ,3,4; SFAA
3 ,4 , Cha irman 4 ; N-Club 3,4,
Secretary; EPDC 4 ; Student Appeals Board, Chairman 3; Library
Adv iso ry Committee 3; It's Academic, Te am Captain 4 ; Football
1,2; Gymnastic.s 1,2,3,4; Track
and Field 1, 2,3 ,4.
TOTH, ARLENE: White Ce rtificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 3 ,4;
Orchestra, Funny Girl 1; Orchestra, West Side Story 2; Orchestra,
Hello Dolly 3; Orchestra, Pow
Wow 2 ,3.
TRALMER, KAT H Y: Hospital
Vis itors T raupe 2 ,3; Japanese
Club 4; INS Club 1; Ushe rettes
4; Ho mecoming Com mittee 4 ;
Gymnastic Tea m 4 ; GAA Softball
2.
TRANTER, SHARON: Bronze Key
2 ; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
National Honors Society 3; Il lino is State Scholar 4 ; West Word
3,4; GAA 1,2,3.
WALES, ELLEN : SSO 2.
WALLACH, ROBYN: GAA Camp
Award 3; Orchesis Club 1,2 ,4;
GAA Board 3,4 Leader 2 ,3 ,4;
Girls Glee 1,2,3; Project '70 2;
Ushe re ttes 3,4; Gal ibo 1,2 , 3 ,4 ;
Hello Dolly· 3; Choral Winter
Fest ival 1,2 , 3; Choral May Festiva l 1,2,3; Crew Fall Play 3 .
WARMAN, ROBERT: Bron ze Key
2 ; National Merit Scholarship,
Le tter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholar; SRA 2 ,3,4;
SFAA 3,4 ;Choir 2 ,3 ; Mixed
Choru s 1; West Side Story 2 ; Project '70 3; Football 1, 2,3; Baske tball 1,2.
WEINER , DOR I: Project '70 2 ,3 ,
4 ; T ransferred from Bowen 2 .
WEISS, EDWARD: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4 ; Opus
One 3; Biochem C lu b 2; National
Honors Society 3, 4 .
WEISS, NANCY: Guard Club 1;
Scuba Club 3; Badminton Team
1, 2 ,3,4; Track Team 4.
WE ISZ, KEITH : Vars ity Letter 3 ;
Sophomore Lett er 2; Frosh Numera ls 1; Choir, Vice President
3,4; Boys Cho rus 2 ; West Side
Sto ry 2 ; He llo Dolly 3; Odd
Couple 4; N.E.W. Players 2 ;
Cross Country 1,2,3; Track 1.
WENZ, HI L DE: Homecoming
Committee 2 ,4; Dance Comm ittee 2 ; Porn Pon Squad 3,4; GAA
1, 2 , 3 ,4; Fund Rai sing Committee
2; Valentine's Day Dance Committee 4 .
WH ITE, MARLA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key
3; Go ld Key 4; National Merit
Semifinalist 4 ; Who's Who In
Ame rican H igh School Students
4 ; West Ward 2 , 3 , 4; Associate
Ed itor 4 ; SRA 2 ; SIP Committee
2; Mon itor 1; Crew, Funny Girl
1; Crew, Thurber Carnival 1.
WINSLOW, PEGGY: Red Certifi cate 1; Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key
3; Guard Club 1,2 ,3; Span ish
Club 1; Ru ssian C lub 2; Japa nese
Club 3,4; Inte rnational Clu b 4;
Opus One 3; Vivace 2,3,4; Pep
C lu b 1; GAA 1,2 ; Pacesetters
1,2 ; Girls Glee 1, 2 ,3.
BEIDER, SUSAN: GAA 1, 2; Fund
Raising 2; Spanish Club 1; Girls
Glee 1,2; Costume Crew fa r Pow
Wow 1; Make up Crew far West
Side Story 2.
BERNSTEIN, SCOTT: National
Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State
Scholar 4 ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Chess C lu b
1; Soccer 1,2,3; Tenn is 1,2,3,4 ;
Gymnastics 1,2.
DESENT, BRAD: Footba ll 2,3 .
GINSBURG, CRAIG: N-Club 4;
Basketball 1,2,3, 4 ; Baseball 1,2,
WOLIN, JO EL: Spanish Club;
Project '70; Pow Wow 70, Crew.
WOLi N, Ml KE: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Scarlet
Honor Roll 1,2; Freshman O rienta t ion 2,3 ,4; Freshman Cabinet
1; Student Council 1, 2 ; SRA 3,4;
SFAA 3, 4 ; Homecoming 3; Prom
Chairman 3,4; Soccer 1; Swimming 1,2, 3 ; T enn is 1,2,3,4; NClub 3; German Club 1, 2 ,3,
4 ; Administrative Committee 4 ;
EPDC 3; Senior Class Com mittee
4; Prom Assembly 3,4; White
Honor Roll 3 , 4 .
YEFSKY, LINOA : White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key
3 ; National Merit Letter 4 ;
National Honor Society 3,4; West
Ward 2 , 3; Homecoming Committee Executive Boa rd 4; Project Phoen ix 3,4; SRA 2 , 3.
YI , LI NOA: Red Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2 ; Si lve r Key 2; Gold
Key 3 ; Illino is State Scholar;
Cheerleader 1, 2 ; Japanese C lub
3,4; GAA 1,2, 3,4; Gymnastics
Team 3,4; Spectrum 4 .
YOHANNA, DANIEL: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; N-Club 2 ,3,
4 ; Pres ident, N-Club 4 ; Wrestling
1,2 ,3,4; Varsity Wrest li ng 2 ,3 ,
4 ; Capta in , Wrestling 4 ; National
Hono rs Society 3, 4.
YOUNG, Bl LL: Band 1; Football
1,2,4; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling
1.
PresiSHARON:
ZACHACKI ,
dential Ecology Award 4 ; Illinois
State Scholar 4 ; Bronze Key 4;
NEDT
1;
Scarlet Certificate
Cert ificate 2 ; Earth Science Club,
Secretary 1,2 , 3,4; Ushere ttes 3,
4 ; Opus One 2; Spectrum 4;
Latin C lub 1,2, Vice President
2; GAA 1; Recycling Club 3 ,4;
Bat Girls 3; SSO 1, 2 ; Homecoming Committee 1
ZYBURT, LAURENE: Bronze Key
3; Silve r Key 4 ; Orchesis 1,2;
GAA 1, 2 ,3,4; SSO 1,2.
3, 4 .
GOLDMEIER, DEBBIE:
3,4; FTA 1; Bat Girls
Board 3,4; Volleyball
Softball Team 2 ,3;
Team 2,3.
GAA 1, 2 ,
3, 4 ; GAA
Team 3;
Badminton
HEIM, L I ND A : GAA 1, 2,3;
Spanish Club 1; Fund Rais ing 2;
Hom ecoming Comm. 2; Track
and Field Team 3,4.
KAPLAN,
in 4 .
MARLA:
Transferred
KELLY, BOB: Bronze Key 4 ;
Il linois State Scholar 4 ; Footba ll
1; Baske tball 1; Baseball 1,2 ;
Wrestling 2 ; Soccer 4 ; Intramurals 2 ,3,4.
LAPINS, SCOTT: Bronze Key 3 ;
Illinois State Scholar 4 ; N EDF
2 ; N-Club; Football 1, 2 ,3 , 4 ; lntramurals 1,2,3 ,4.
LISKAR, NANCY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key
3; Go ld Key 4 ; Il linois State
Scholar 4 ; Nat ional Honor Society
3,4; National Merit Letter of
Co mmendation 4 ; Russian Club
1,2; Students fa r Israel 2 ; Concert Orc hest ra 2,3 ,4 ; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2 ,3,4 .
MANSKI , JONATHAN : Japanese
C lub 3; Wrestling l; Track 1,2,3.
Illinois
MICHAEL:
O'ROAR K,
State Scholar 4; Football l ; Tennis 1; SSO 1,2.
SILVERMAN, DAN: NEDT 2;
Ill inois State Scho lar 4 ; Stamp
and Co in Cl ub 1; Track 1,2;
lntramu ra ls 1,2 ,3,4 ; Homecoming Comm. 4.
HOFFMAN, CONNIE: SSO Award
2 ; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board
1 ,2 ; Fund Raising Comm. 2;
Aquasprites 3; Gym Leaders 2,3,
4 ; Cabinet 1.
NOWAK, OWEN BARRY: Illinois State Scholar, 4; German
Club, Pres.; Fo rums Club; Medical Careers, Treasurer; Debate
1; Fund Rai sing Comm.; Advisory
Comm.
Foreig n ExROINE, ELLEN:
change Student 4; International
Club 4 ; Orches is C lub 4 .
279
�SEN IOR INDE X
Abrams, Michelle C. 138, 139,
143, 197
Ahrens, Eddy W illiam 197
Albanese, Luann Syd 148, 158,
197
Alfredson, Alan R. 197
Allen, Patricia Ann 197
Alswede, Edward G. 197
A lt, Richard Kenneth 197
Amarantos, Gregory. T. 197, 220
Ami, Donald Wayne 197
Anastos, Nicholas T. 197
Andersen, Kenton E. 144, 197
Anderson, Gory V. 197
Anderson, Joel C. 76, 107, 150,
177, 197
Anderson, Larayne M. 197
Appel, Mork Aaron 197
Archibald, Mary Jane 198
Armington, Mary E. 198
Arns, Richard Gerald 198
Ash, David Steven 150, 198
Asher, Bernard D. 130, 198
Asher, James Madsen 198
Ashlevitz, Marcia J. 198
Atsoves, Anastasia C. 155, 198
Atsoves, Victoria A. 198
Bacigalupo, Joseph 198
Baer, Naomi Esther 198
Baim, Richard N. 198
Bannister, Marc Lee 198
Baron, Lisa Beth 198
Barr, Lynn Sherry 131, 132, 198
Barrett, Leeann Mary 198
Barrett, Luann Marie 198
Bartlett, Thomas A. 170, 198
Bauer, Joan Helen 118, 147,
151, 199
Baumhardt, David J. 199
Becker, Elizabeth M. 199
Beckman, Michael E. 199
Begoun, Sheryl Elyse 199
Behr, Shirlee Gayle 199
Beider, Susan T. 199
Bell, Barbara Ann 199
Bell, Phillip 199
Bennett, Virgin ia J . 199
Bensing, Daniel E. 199
Beran, Jane Ellen 199
Berg, Jill Susan 199
Bergstrom, Valerie L. 125, 133,
199
Beringer, Wi ll iam 200
Bernstein, Gary W. 150, 167,
200
Bernstein, Scott J. 200
Berzock, Cary A. 200
Bieber, Betty 200
Biller, Ralph M. 200
Billitteri, Denise C. 200
Blanc, David 200, 232
Bland, Leslie 138, 139, 143, 200
Blaszynski, Brion M. 150, 200
Blatt, Robert Irwin 200
Blechman, Michael S. 200, 2 12
Blinick, Burton H. 150, 200, 219
Block, Joan Rebecca 200
Block, Phillip M. 135, 143, 201
Black, Sue Jay 201
Blum ,Steven Jeffrey 20 1
Blumenfeld, Jeffrey 139, 201
Blumenthal, Barbara 20 l
Babel, Antoinette M. 20 l
Boime, Steven Jay 201
Booras, Deborah Jo 155, 201
Bordon, David V. 107, 150, 201
Brandenburg, W illiam 135, 143,
201
Brauer, Diane Louise 202
Brendel, John V. 202
Brennan, William V. 110, 202
Brenner, Karen Rae 139, 202
280
Brenner, Marcia H. 202
Brody, Re id Allan 202
Brown, Mark 202
Brown, Robert W. 202
Brynjolfesson, Jon 126, 24 l
Bugarin, Carol Eve 202
Burke, Michelle Joy 202
Burkhardt, Diane M. 151, 202
Burns, Ellen Lee 156, 202
Buscemi, Carol 202
Bursteen, IJene Sari 202
Bush, Lynn Roberta 202
Butler, Bonnie Lee 155, 202
Callahan, Thomas T. 203
Callner, Andrea Gail 203
Camras, Robert David l 07, 203
Capodagli, Ronald W. 150, 203
Cartwright, Brod J. 170, 171,
203
Cherney, Lynn Ka ren 203
Chimberoff, Robert A. 203
Christensen, Joy S. 203
Church, Kathy Lynn 203
Citron, Janice Rae 203
Clauson, Horry Carl 135, 143,
203
Cohen, Den ise Gail l 18, 203
Cohen, Lynn Joy 203
Cohen, Nan 204
Cohen, Steven Mark 179, 204
Conrad, Richard C. 186, 204
Conti, David James l 07, 204
Cooper, Diane C. 204
Cooper, Joe l Todd 150, 204
Cosgrove, Diane M. 204
Cowin, Nancy Helene 204
Crawford, Pamela C. 204
Cuff, J ennife r Lee 138, 204, 2 1 1
Daniel, Rita 142, 143, 147, 204
David, Sheila Gaye 204
Davis, John C. 205
Davis, Katherine Ann 205
Dayan, Mozelle 205
Deasey, Ma rga rt Ann 147, 205
Dedo, Diane Marie 136, l 52,
205
Depaepe, Susan Lee 205
Dermer, David Ira 205
Desalvo, Russell F. 205
Desent, Brad Lee 205
Deters, Donna Lois 205
Diamond ,Terry Lee 205
Dickholtz, Marshal l 205
Dickstein, Ronald C. 205, 216
Diederich, Ross M. l 07, 170,
205
Dolan, Christine 205
Domoracki, Paulette 205
Dordick, J effrey A. 205
Dorfman, David C. l 07, 205
Dorfman, Robert B. 205
Doroff, Mark Stuart 206
Drew, Donna T heresa 206
Dubas, Christine Eve 143, 206
Duncan, Patricio M. 206
Eadan, Scott R. 206
Edmonds, Steve D. l 16, 206, 225
Egelston, Anna Marie 206
Ehas, Steve James 206
Elbin, Bruce Neil 206
Elegreet, Karen J. 119, 147, 151,
206
Englehardt, Annie L. 206
English, Thomas P. 206
Ent ratter, Jeffrey M. 206
Epstein, James V. 135, 143, 206
Ericksen, Michael A. 206
Erickson, Gayle M. 136, 206
Ermilio, Francine M. 14 1, 207
Evans, Rhonda Joy 207
Evans, Sharyl Lynn 207
Fabian, Vicki Lynn 126, 127,
154, 155, 207
Farris, Holly Kaye 158, 207
Fein, Melvin J. 207
Feldman, Cary Jay 131, 207
Fergus, Cindy 207
Flanne ry, J ames Brod 207
Fo;iel, Richard M. 172, 207
Foo, Margaret Anne 13 1, 157,
207
Forman, Joan Diane 208
Fox, Susan Ellen 139, 147, 208,
233
Frankel, Al isa Renee 208
Freedkin, Mork Steve 139, 208
Freeman, Patricia S. 208
Friedman, Barbara L. 208
Friedman, Jonathon H. 208
Fritzshal l, Carol A. 208
Funai, Bryon 134, 208
Gagliano, Anthony D. 208
Ganellen, Ronald Jay 208
Gannon, Bryan Louis 208
Gatz, Virg inia Lee 208
Goynes, Bruce Ira 208
Gebel, Andrew Steven 208
Gerber, Gail Susan 208
Gielow, Tracy 208
Ginsburg, Craig S. 150, 209
Glassberg, William J . 112, 113,
209
Glow ienke, Frances A. 209
Goldberg, Barry Da le 209
Goldberg, Brian Jay 209
Goldberg, Larry J. 209
Goldbe rg, Roberto N. 209
Goldman, Lawrence M. 209
Goldman, Robin Dorie 209
Goldmeier, Deborah L. 209
Goldsher, Jeffrey M. 170, 209
Goldstein, Candice 210, 238
Galin, Barry 210
Goodcase, Kenneth R. l 4 1, 21 0
Goode, Ellen Beth 210
Goone, Morla J. 21 0
Gordon, David Joel 210
Gottlieb, Lynn 210
Gough, Gail Ellen 211
Graham, Linda M. 211
Grasso, David Rea 186, 211
Greenberg, David A. 133, 141,
211
Greenberg, '.;heree J. 21 1
Greenspan, Sheldon J. 21 l
Groeling, Katherine 135, 142,
143
Grover, Robert E. 21 l
Gruby, Sherry 21 1
Grunfeld, Aliza 21 l
Gunderson, June E. 133, 211
Gundolf, Marianna 21 1
Guss is, Cindy 155, 21 1
Guttman, Scott Gory 2 1 2
Habighurst, Carol R. 138 , 204,
212
Hockin, Jay Brian 212
Halfpap, Dar lene L. 15 1, 212
Halfpap, Nadene Elna 147, 212
Hollberg, Ellen L. 158, 212
Hanlon, Lynne Irene 212
Harris, Kimberly D. 212
Harris, Miriam C. 212
Hayes, Patti Robin 212
Hazard , Bryant Steve 2 12
Healy, Mary Lynn 212
Heidtke, Andrew K. 212
Heim, Linda Luc ille 212
Heimann, Janis Emi ly 212
Heinz, William H. 130, 212
Heller, Adele Sylvia 213
Herst, Michael A lan 213
Herst, Robert 213
Herstein, Richard E. 146, 213
Hintz, David Lee 112, 186, 213
Hirakawa, Sharon L. 134, 213
Hirsh, Lori Ann 213
Haelbl, Joyce D. 213
Hoffman, Connie Mari 2 13
Hahs, Robert Allen 213
Hold, Darryl Guy 213
Holmblad, Barbara J. 213
Harn, Andrew D. 21 3
Hosfie ld, Lisa Diane 150, 151,
200, 213
Howard, Lorry S. 2 1 4
Huber, James Jeffrey 150, 214
Hughes, Lyr.n Marie 134, 214
Hyosoka, Patricia L. 214
lg osaki, Paul M. 137, 142, 145,
214
lglorsh, Judith N. 125, 214
Irpino, Karen E. 155, 214
Isaacson, Allyson F. 214
Iverson, Robert S. 214
J ackson, Andrew E. 106, l 07,
214
Jacobs, Wayne Ira 214
Jacobsen, Suzanne M . 21 4
Jariabka, Andrew J. 215
Jensen, Jeffrey P. 215
Jess, Ronald Marvin 215
Johnson, Cullen B. 215
Johnson, Mark A. 21 5
Johnson, Nancy Jean 215
Johnson, Steven W. 215
Kacel, Steven Neal 150, 215
Kalish, Marilyn 215
Kamps, James H. 215
Kanter, Natalie S. 215
Kanter, Patti 215
Kaplan, Jon Randall 112, 132
Kap lan, Wendy Ann 215
Katsoulis, Peter C. 215
Katz, A lan Seymour 21 5
Kellman, John Steven 115, 215
Kelly, Robert A. l 12, 215
Kempf, Judith Ann 215
Keno, Dan Guy 216
Kerman, Marc Steven 170
Kinney, Sheila Ruth 2 16
Kirby, George W. 107
Kirste, Mark Arthur 216
Klebbe, Kathryn C. 21 6
Klemptner, Lori Jo 133, 148,
2 16
Klint, Kofilyn Jean 216
Koda, Marcia Jean 216
Kohrman, Michael H. 216
Kohls, Gregory Allen 107, 216
Kollath, Richard E. 217
Kopinski, Robert F. 217
Korol, Leslie Ann 2 17
Korb, David Lyle l 15, 118, 217
Kosover, Rhonda A. 217
Koutouzos, Georgia D. 138, 217
Kramer, Barbara G. 217
Kramer, Koren 2 17
Kravitz, Barbara B. 143, 2 17
Krawetz, Bruce S. 217
Kreegier, Richard E. 218
Kralik, Jill Amy 125, 137,
218
Kropp, Stephen Allen 107, 201
218
Kuhn, Phillip F. 143, 218
Kwiecinski, Greg M. 218
Lebow, Howard B. 150, 176,
218
�Lalaian, Aida 133, 21 8
Landsman, Andrea L. 2 18
Lane, Bonnie Fay 218
Lapins, Scott M. 107, 150, 218
Larson, Brenda Jean 119, 218
Lazarz, Gary 218
Leavitt, Anita 218
Le ib, Gary David 133, 218
Leibson, Barry Alan 136, 218
Lesser, Sue Ann 2 18
Levin, Monica Gail 218
Levin, Rachel H. 218
Levin, Sanford R. 133, 219
Levine, Barbara Lynn 219
Lewison, Cynthia Ann l 18, 2 19
Lewison, Gary R. 219
Liametz, Jeffrey B. 219, 231
Lianos, Georgine H. 2 19
Lindheime r, Lori J. 219
Lipan, April Felice 219
Lipshutz, Ha l Albert 186, 219
Liskar, Nancy Sue 21 9
Litman, Roxanne 21 9
Loitz, Gory Steven 219
Lome, Steven W. 219
Lorek, Janice Lee 219
Lorenz, Blake W. 170, 171, 220
Lovelady, Walter D. 220
Luecht, Kim Lou ise 220, 234
Luppo, Olga 220
Lustig, Miche le Ruth 220
Lymon, Joan Co lleen 136, 147,
151, 220
Lytton, Richard N . 143, 220
McDonald , J oan Marie 133, 220
McEnerney , Denis J . 221
MacDonal d, Gail Ann 220
McGuire, Kent B. 220
Macewan, Guy Thomas 119, 221
Machalins ki, Richard l 07, 221
Malone, Karen Lynne 221
Manor, Dawn Linda 22 l
Manski, Jonathan M. 221
Marmel, Janet Lynn 221
Masaracch ia, Debo1on 221
Masters, Steven Scot 221
Mauer, Nancy Ann 138, 221
May, Martin Robert 221
Mayer, Susan Jeon 221
Mayeroff, Linda S. 221
Mensinger , Paul B. 135, 143,
150, 221
Messer, Sherri L. 221
Messinger, Gary E. 112, 221
M ildenberge r, Mark J. 222
Milin, Sandra Gail 222
Miller, Mary Ann 222
Miller, Robert C . 145, 222
Mion, Shirley Nancy 222
Mirowsk i, Raymond E. 222
Mitchell, Diane L. 222
Mitchell, Mike Terry l 06, l 07,
222
Mitchell, Princess A. 222
Mitsui, Sandra T. 222
Moeller, Linda 156, 222
Mongan, Dawn 222
Monitz, Robert S. 222
Morgan, Bonnie J ean 222
Morris, Murray E. 222
Morrison, Gary E. 223
Marrison, Robert M. 223
Moss, Phyllis Diane 223
Moy, Donny 223
Moy, Paul Hong 223
Mrozek, Catherine M. 223
Mue ller, Debbie Jean 223
Murphy, Glenn J . 223
Nakashim a, Carole T. 134, 136,
223
Nakanishi, Vicki J. 223
Neiberg, Laura 154, 155, 223
Nelson, C raig Lance 223
Nessenson , Gene J . 131, 224
Netzky, Wendy H. 224
Nie tsc hmonn, Donna D. 224
Niles, Steven Edward 112, 224
Nishimura , Gory T. 224
Noga, Kathy Eileen 224
Nordin, Rona ld A. 224
North, Debbie Kim 224
Nowak, Owen Barry 130, 224
Nudel, Sheryl 224
Numrich, Nancy Ann 224
Nutting, Ron Dell 148, 149, 209,
224
Oberlande r, Catherin 224
Oberrotmo n, Mark L. 112, 113,
224
O'Brien, John Francis 224
Obrachta, Stephen P. 224
O'Collogh on, Mor k J . l 12, 1 13,
224
O'Connor, Patricia M. 225
Ohlson, Kathie Ann 225
Olson, Koren Lee 225
O'Molley, Jo hn Kurt 225
O'Roork, Michael C. 225
Orani, Albert Thomas 225
Ortery, Kevin Joseph 225
Oscarson, Nancy L. 217, 225
Ostergoord , Ru ssel T. 225
Pagni, Lucy Frances 137, 225
Panik, Poul 225
Papciak, Janice K. 138, 226
Partington , Donna L. 226
Possett, Douglas S. 226
Paves, Bonnie 226
Pavlik, Gory Edward 226
Pecha, Mark Anthony 226
Pete rson, Dorothy L. 226
Peven, Jerry M. 226
Phillips, Patricio L. 226
Pick, Robert Michael 17 6, 226
Pick, Steven 226
Pindros, Mory Beth 226
Pines, Debbie Sue 226
Piontek, Kenneth E. 116, 135,
143, 226
Pisors, Thomas Craig 144, 227
Pokvitis, David Zeno 227
Polin, Lori S. 155, 157, 227
Pol lock, A lon 227
Pamper, Sheree 227
Potash, Debra Lynn 227
Potter, Alene Rose 227
Preston, Susan Ellen 227
Prielozny, Roberto A. 227
Priolo, Kim Mori 227
Privatsky, Jomes E. 227
Puetz, John Charles 227
Puttermon , Alan S. 227
Quoliordi, Peggy L. 227
Quist, Mory Ruth 227
Robin, Jill 227
Rask, A. Dahl 131, 217, 227
Reifenberg , Jonis M. 228
Reinhard, Joanne L. 147, 214,
228
Riccio, Thomas F. 228
Richards, Wayne 228
R ichmon, Joy Alon 228
Rofkind, Horry H. 228
Rogow, Lisa 228
Raine, Ellen Merete 157
Roland, Jim 228
Rol ler, Koren Lee 228
Roos, Susan Gail 228
Rosen, Debra Sue 228
Rosen, Rona ld Glenn 107, 14 l ,
150, 228
Rosen, Sherry Lynn 154, 155,
228
Rosenberg , Steven G. 229
Rosengo rden, J e ff D. 229
Rossmann, Denise L. 229
Rotheiser, Arlene D. 229
Rothman, Gordon Lee 210, 229
Rozek, John 229
Rubenstein , Norman L. 229
Rubin , Janice Rose 229
Rubin, Robert 229
Ruskin, Jone Louisa 229
Ruskin, Peter S. 230
Socks, Lynn Natalie 230
Soidel, Fran Wendy 147, 157,
230
Sokos, William Steve l 07, 150,
230
Solinger, Michael H . 230
Soltsberg, Lindo Joy 230
Saltz, Lourie Joy 230
Sanchez, Fred R. 230
Santi, Leonard D. 230
Schaffer, Suzanne 150, 230
Schatzman , Ken M. 230
Scher, Susan Rob in 230
Schillaci, Joseph A. 230
Schlag, Teri Ann 230
Schlon, Jill Andrea 230
Schlegel, John 23 l
Schlesinge r, Lori 13 1, 23 l
Schlesinge r, Lynda 23 l
Schmidt, Ivy Robin 231
Schneider, Ann Morie 23 l
Schneider, Barbaro F. 126, 127,
231
Schneider, Carol B. 23 l
Schodin, Guri Goy 231
Schrader, Eleonor L. 23 l
Schulz, Susanne 23 l
Schur, Debbie 23 l
Schusteff, De bbie A. 231
Schwartz, Ellen Hope 231
Schwartz, Robin Sue 119, 150,
151 , 232
Schwartz, Steven Joy 199, 232
Schwartz, Susan Koy 158, 232
Sebring, Gail Lynn 232
Sebring, Jill Ann 232
Seifert, Ronald C. 232
Semor, Christine J. 130, 232
Senensky, Dole 232
Shapiro, Susan Wendy 232
Shottow, Steven M. 232, 234
Show, Nancy Porn 232
Shiner, William A. 170, 232
Shocket, Kathy 234
Sholder, Susie 234
Shaub, Debbie S. 234
Siegel, Gail Louise 234
Siegel, Heidi Robin 234
Sievers, Coralyn M. 234
Silverberg, Lindo S. 234
Silverman, Don E. 234
Simon ,Gory Scott 130, 146,
2 10, 234
Simon, Joanne Gail 234
Simon, Morion 234
Skipton, Richard P. 235
Sloon, Jacqueline 235
Smith, Andrew Noah 135, 143,
235
Smith, Philip M. l 07, 235
Smolenski, Mory K. 223, 235
Sobol, Mory C. 235
Solomon, Jacqueline 147, 235
Sorensen, Gene Joann 157, 235
Sorensen, Susan Lynn 235
Spector, Robert B. l 12, 150, 235
Spector, Steve Lee l 16, 186
Speren, Demie 235
Sperry, Fronk 235
Spina, Michael G. 235
Spitz, Jeffrey David l 12, 220,
236
Sporleder, Bruce 236
Springborn , Donna M. 147, 159,
236
Stoockmon , Doniel J. 236
Stoockmon n, Pete r H. 170, 171,
174,236
Stockier, Lisa Foye 236
Stanko, Nancy Moe 236
Stork, Ann Morie C. 236
Stein, Not M. 236
Steinberg, Sheryl R. 14 1, 147,
236
Steiner, J oel D. 170
Stelzer, Jone B. 237
Stielow, Janet 159, 237
Stolar, Maureen W. 237
Stone, Lindo Jo 131, 231
Storm, Allon Dole 237
Strehlow, Scott Alon 237
Strub, Margaret Beth 204, 237
Strzelecki, Donette 237
Stucko, Barbaro D. 237
Sumner, Andrea Sue 237
Swock, Patrice M. 237
Szczepans ki, Richard 237
Szelog, Cathy Ann 237
Torodosh, Evelyn G. 237
Toront, Doreen Koy 237
Torczynsk i, Mork C. 109, 115,
238
Torica, Perry Joseph 238
Torrson, Donna Lynn 1 18, 126,
127, 238
Tarshis, Linda A. 238
Tege rt, William John 238
Terlop, Renee E. 238
Thoma, Lindo Ann 238
Thornton, Robert G. l 07, 238
Tiltz, David Richard 238
Talsky, Howard Craig 238
Topal, Bruce Michael 150, 238
Toth, Arlene Esther 135, 143,
238
Trolmer, Kathleen S. 147, 156,
239
Tranter, Sharon Ann 150, 239
Tripicchio, Joanne C. 136, 151,
203, 239
Trozzo, Jim Anthony 239
Uner, Orhon Alli l 07, 239
Vaughn, Virginia 239
Wagner, Anthony M. 239
Woldin, Susan Morie 239
Wales, Ellen Ruth 239
Walloch, Robyn Anne 147, 151,
157, 239
Walsh, Timothy V. 107, 239
Wamsley, Robert B. 239
Worman, Robert Evan 239
Wax, Morey Lynn 239
Weber, Scott 239
Wegrzyn, Jomes E. 239
Weiner, Dori Ann 239
Weiser, Scott E. 1 12, 239
Weiss, Edward Chas 240
Weiss, Nancy Eileen 240
We isz, Keith Ivon 240
Welter, Don Mortin 170, 171
Wenz, Hildegard C. 155, 240
Wernikoff, Stephen M. 240
Wexler, Gory Michael 240
White, Marlo 150, 151 , 240
Widen, Richard A. 240
Wi londer, Carol E. 240
Wilson, Dione M. 240
Winkler, Marci Sue 240
Winpor, Rochel 240
Winslow, Peggy Ann 134, 240
Wishnoff, Bruce D. 240
Witte, Patricio E. 240
Wolin, Joel J. 143, 240
Wolin, Michael Alon 240
Wolms, Kathy Joy 24 l
Woods, Jomes 241
Worth, Donna Down 241
Yablon, Sondra Eve 241
Yanes, Marlo B. 241
Yee, Poul 241
Yefsky, Lindo I. 241
Yi, Lindo Ziwho 126, 156, 241
Yohonno, Doniel 150, 241
Yonan, Ann Margaret 241
Young, Bi ll A rthur 24 1
Zochocki, Sharon Koy 126, 144,
147, 241
Zoitlen, Roger D. 24 l
Zomp, Christine Ann 24 l
Zemon ,Charles J. 24 1
Zivin, Mortin M. 142, 143, 241
Zyburt, Laurene M. 24 l
281
�IN MEMORIAM
Life is eternal; and love is immortal ; and death is only a
horizon; and a horizon is nothing save the limit of our
sight- Rossiter Worthington Raymond
GARY BROWNSTEIN
Class of '73
MARILEE T. ERICKSON
Class of '72
GARY ALLAN RADUM
Class of · 72
PHIL ERDMAN
Class of '72
282
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '73; Volume XII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1973
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Schneider, Barbara (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1973
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1972-1973
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
271 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1973
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
World Wide Pictures
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1972
1972-1973 school year
1973
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/ce85b1a524395f5445b40c7beb8d5c7c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=kqsdiL929jlQfTFgufTvM2ewBnTbZza-d%7EvYW04ZaDOWFeL4qxs71twrkhgN2nYZuayFW9rI0k1eGuQVa3VkpxBYM-csNfZuYrF2q4ZRk6TzzW2%7EW1oZRCerUl68rUBjFg57Zymokeg7UJ6Pwvn4SvqiKh5JlJZXjeFVwJIFXWzVKwJReJQposfI9Iqbnud4O5Z-hPZdNKuEr-Q8rBOCwpq4RJHNCWIf7DVz2wdNNcGCRkLbK0Y7Fjn8-lb8d1u3sj8sO8RKP9AhqD3nE4jrs5JVA5ftKym6s3LisMw7c42g3NHIJaH1WM1N7eJpuXpLVo084Ewrn6pKWQrlf0F6jQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f000eecda0897da0c816236191e64a71
PDF Text
Text
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
����rW·
373 , f73/
/) 7
~&A
/17 3
Saga 1973
Niles North High School
Skokie, Illinois
Volume IX
Daniel Minkus, Corey Schiff
Co-edito rs-in-chi ef
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�����''Only a life lived for others
6
�is a life worthwhile''
7
�''Life is a series of surprises''
8
�9
���''Begin at once to live,
and count each day as a separate life''
1;>
�13
�"The world around us is in consta nt change "
14
�15
��~
s .,,
�"Life is a fragment, a moment between two eternities,
influenced by all that has
preceded and to influence all
that follows ."
During th is past year we
have witnessed the end of the
war in Vietnam, and the release of the long prayed for
POW's has finally arrived. The
18
last scientific moon excursion
of the century occurred within
the past year. Richard Nixon
was re-elected to the office of
President for a second term
while local politicians were
put on trial in Chicago for
scandal. We have lived during
the time of the deaths of two
former presidents, Harry Tru-
man and Lyndon Johnson, and
we have recognized the
deaths of several members of
the Israeli Olympic team.
These world events have
touched our lives. No matter
how little we have been directly involved with them,
they still have influenced our
actions of everyday life.
�High court lifts
abortion curbs
19
���22
�23
���I
26
LI
I
�English
The English curriculum,
through its versatile APEX program, enables each student to
find and pursue hi s intere sts.
This modern approach to education encourages every individual to develop his abilities
fully. A variety of courses covering subjects such as journalism, debate, drama, grammar
and literature are available to
upperclassmen, while all freshmen take two semesters of
fundamental speech and literature . These classes expose the
student to many new ideas and
experiences and help him to
recognize his area of interest.
Women in Literature was
offered thi s year as a new
course. Through literary study
and interpretation, the role of
women in Western soc iety was
determined and di scussed by
students.
A. Gestures, a means to si l ently express emot ion on stage, are practiced by Debbi e Lyons in Beginning
Acting .
B. Experiences in Television Workshop
enab l e Laura Millman , Ian Grossman, Alan Lander , Li sa Surkin,
Bruce Gruen , Paul Arenson and
Mike Rosenquist to learn about
media communications.
C. The mirror in the reading ce nter
reflects a broad image, allowing
Mrs. Ruth Pompian to see the room
at a glance.
D. Durin g an Individu alized Composition class, Mrs . Marla Hoffman
gives Mike Weiner suggestion s for
improving his style.
E. Oblivious to his surroundings , Mike
Silverstein immerses himself in a
book during an I ndividualized
Reading session.
_____________..., ~'----------.....
27
�Foreign Language
Niles North offers instruction
in six major languages : French,
Spanish, German, Hebrew, Latin and Russian. In addition to
normal classroom work, the
Foreign Language Department
incorporates many extracurricular activities into its programming to increase and stimulate
student interest.
Spanish students this year
viewed a Spanish film at a local
movie theatre. French, Spanish,
and German teachers arranged
with cultural restaurants in
Chicago for groups of their
students to have the experience of savoring fine foreign
cuisine.
Russian classes took a field
trip to the Arie Crown Theatre,
where Ukranian Dancers were
featured, and fifth year French
students saw The Barber of Seville performed on stage in
French . Films depicting the cultural and social aspects of the
Soviet Union were borrowed
from the Soviet Embassy and
shown to Russian classes.
Excursions to London and
Paris, Madrid, and Austria and
Germany were taken by students and teachers during their
spring vacations. During winter
vacation, a group went to
Greece. These three trips were
sponsored by the Foreign
Study League .
The department made a few
changes in its curriculum this
year. Conversational German
was offered for the first time,
allowing advanced German
students to continue their studies further. A first year Russian
course was again available this
year. Russian had just been reintroduced as a course !he previous year . Teachers tried to
help incoming foreign lan guage students by holding articulation meetings with the
feeder junior high schools .
28
�A. Dictating French to test her students' oral ability is Miss Marla
Adelson .
B. Mr. Isaac ltzhak Hoffman reviews
some basic Hebrew phrases with his
class .
C. Bob Weinberg and Jeffrey Katz
spend their unscheduled time utilizing the foreign language resource center facilities .
D. An interesting talk captures the attention of Terri Rudd and Shelly
Waxburg.
29
�Science
Students of Niles North familiarize themselves with scientific methods and principles by
taking science courses of a varied nature. Although only one
year of a laboratory science is
required for graduation, many
students further their education due to a basic interest in
science.
Physiology, the only onesemester course in the department , enables the student to
learn about human body functions and anatomy . This course
appeals to those who plan to
pursue a career in medical or
psychological fields.
The environment provides
an important subject for study.
Natural agents which work
upon the environment to
change it are studied in Earth
Science, while students of Environmental Science discuss the
relationship between the environment and man .
Chemistry and Physics are
more advanced courses which
are offered to upperclassmen.
Chemistry students learn about
the behavior and composition
of matter through experimentation and problem-solving.
Physics teaches students about
the fundamental entities of
the physical universe : time,
space, distance and matter. By
studying light, motion and
electricity, students discover
the laws which govern matter .
A. lnt en e conce ntratio n and a stead y
ha nd a re h elpful as Je rry Ra mbert
fi lls a gradua te d cy lin de r for a biology lab.
B. Calculati ng solut io n conce ntrations
with the use o f a slide rul e is second
yea r bio logy stude nt Kirk Kruse.
C. Do nald Hohs rea ds th e mass o ff th e
balance as Tom Owe n watches for
accu racy .
D. Mea uring the volum e of a beak e r
is part of th e pradical la b th at sen io r che m is try stu d e nt Lar ry Fox
must co mp lete.
E. Mass change da ta is reco rd e d by
Ja ne Lau and Jessica Solo mon , alon g
wi th t he results fr o m th e ir ea rth scie nc class.
30
�31
�Mathematics
Mathematics courses at Niles
North are geared to accommodate students of all abilities.
Basically, there are five different levels of study which students may pursue. Within this
framework, much flexibility is
provided because many alternatives are offered. Although
placement is principally based
upon teacher recommendation , the final decision rests
with the student.
Areas of study in the math
department include algebra ,
geometry, trigonometry, calcu lus and computer program ming. A background in al gebraic relationships and geometric methods prepares students
for more advanced trigonometry and calculus courses. Because a knowledge of computer programming has become
almost essential in today's
world, all geometry students
take a short computer course.
A one semester computer
course teaches students to
solve problems by writing
programs .
Two courses are offered
which seek to make a connection between mathematics and
other fields . These courses, Statistics and History of Mathematics, have especial appeal to
those whose main interest is
not mathematics .
A. Illustrating the proof of a geo metry
th eo re m at th e board is Karen
Davis.
B. A plastic model of a three-dimensional coordinate system helps Alan
Pawlow, Susan Ransdell and Ph ili p
Raymo nd to understand geomet rical concepts .
C. Set theory, a fun damental of algebra , is ex pl ai ned by Miss Bar bara
Fry.
32
�33
�I
Social Studi es
Niles North's social studies
department introduced a new
social studies program in September 1971. It was designed to
provide as much choice and
flexibility for students and
teachers as possible within the
framework of departmental
requirements.
Within this program all students except freshmen are able
to choose from a large variety
of one-semester courses. A
United States history course is
one of the courses which must
be completed before graduation. U.S. courses cover a wide
range of topics from American
Minorities to Reform in American History, in addition to the
traditional American and European history courses .
Included in freshman requirements is a course dealing
with cultural differences
among men. The curriculum
for Man and His Culture utilizes readings from first-hand
accounts and sources. Through
this course, freshmen develop
an appreciation and understanding of other ways of life.
Human behavior and development is studied in courses
such as sociology, Family Living
and psychology. Family Living
classes discuss different facets
of family life. Sociology attempts to teach the student to
cope with society and his complex environment. Psychology
is a scientifically based course
in which students learn about
and experiment with mental
functions. Students seek to
gain a better understanding of
psychological processes by interaction with younger children and other outside sources .
34
I
�A. Seni o r Alison Feeley (center) lead s
some of h er psychology cla ssma tes
in a sensitivi ty encou nter excercise.
B. Conducting an informal discussion
in U.S. Hi story is junior Claus
Hano ld .
C. M arl a Lurie diligently ta k es notes
during an American Minorities
lectur e.
D. A question pos e d i n Mr. Rona ld
Tracy's Man and Hi s Culture class is
q ui ckly answered by freshman
Mark Ru chim .
.
. .. .
.......
f'
....
~
~-
•
. . . Ml'
"
...
•
••
..... ....,
••"""
.
JI
35
�A.
B.
C.
D.
36
Responding to Mr. Louis Magor's
directions are Sue Kacsh, Ilene
Karnow, Debbie Kassel and Iris
Goodfriend .
Gail Brottman, Holly Lazor and
Julie Heller practice harmonizing .
Working on perfecting a melody
in Intermediate Band are David
Smith, Jeff Bronstein, Deari Chagares and Martin Karp .
Rehearsing band formations for
half-t ime festivities are Mark
Bloom, Mike Miller, Dean Miller
and Larry Green .
�Music
The music department at
Niles North attempted to instill
a sincere appreciation, understanding and enthusiasm for
music. This was the first year
that any of the music department courses carried a major
credit with the exceptions of
Beginning Band and Beginning
Strings.
History and Theory of Music
was an addition to the music
curriculum this year. Elementary music theory includes a
study of clefs and counterpoint. History of music teaches
techniques of arranging and
rehearsal and the mechanics of
conducting.
The courses in the music participation department fit into
two categories, vocal and instrumental. The Chamber
Choir, the most advanced choir
in the school, consists of students who have previously participated in either Girls Glee or
the Viking Male Chorus and
the Choral Union. Boys Ensemble, the most advanced male
choir, performs several times
during the school year.
Included in Concert Band's
activities are appearances at
football half time shows, basketball games and pep assemblies. Concert String Orchestra,
in conjunction with the Concert Brass Orchestra, form Niles
North's Concert Orchestra. A
function of both orchestras is
to provide personnel for musical productions and to accompany choral ensembles.
This year the entire musical
department with the except.ion
of Girls Glee went to Hyde Park ·
High School to sing with their
choir.
37
�Business Education
The business education department at Niles North offers
instruction as well as practical
experience to all students interested in pursuing business
careers or a college education.
Many courses such as typing
and shorthand are offered in
beginning and advanced levels
to accommodate all ranges of
interest.
Office Procedures and Machines, General Business and
Record Keeping and Bookkeeping are courses that
stress fundamental clerical
procedures.
Data Processing is a course
whose purpose is not vocational. It attempts to acquaint students with principles of electronic data processing through
the use of digital and analog
computers, computer codes
and block diagramming .
Through this course students
realize the impact data processing has on the business
world of today.
Consumer Education is a
preparatory course which
helps students become aware
of their own values. The goal of
this course is to make students
aware of opportunities of the
future so that they will be qualified to make wise decisions if
they should become active in
the business world.
Simulated business conditions with actual equipment
and situations are set up to
provide students with real life
experiences. This year the Office Occupations class took a
field trip to Springfield, Illinois.
There, students were able to
evaluate the local, state and
·national structure of the Future
Business Leaders of America
organization.
Students from the Office
Occupations class have assisted
the North administration in
taking dictation, typing and
transcribing reports, and aiding
the main office.
38
�c
Executing good typing skills while
completing her homework is
Mari Schroeder.
B. Mr . James Tomson dictates to
Karen Franklin , Wendy Hervig
and Maxine Huska in their advanced shorthand class .
C. Typing drills help Alison Koy,
Debbie Schmadebeck, Sue Morse,
Linda Stiff and Janice Getlin develop accuracy.
D. Carolyn Epstein copies her assign ment a.s a comparison for
classmates .
A.
39
�A. Unusual materials are incorporated
into a collage by sophomore Johnny Dietch .
B. Mr. Ken Kokrda demonstrates to
Dale Chensky and laura Miller the
proper procedure involved in loading a camera .
C. Marcy Glick reflects ingenuity in
beginning her macrame project in
Crafts.
.
40
�Art
The art program at Niles
North accommodates both
students who are already adept
at art and those who have not
yet developed their artistic
ability. By taking basic courses
such as Art 1-2 and Design and
Composition, the student
learns to observe objects and
people so that he can represent
them abstractly in two or three
dimensions. He also finds his
specific areas of interest. Then,
th rough more advanced art
courses, the student continues
to develop his talent.
The Drawing course teaches
a student to use different media and various elements as
sources for drawing. In Graphics, the student learns techniques of print making and
how to use them effectively in
doing artwork.
Students in Painting class
investigate the effects produced by materials such as
enamels, egg tempera and oils
as well as become acquainted
with the special problems involved in painting.
Photography students discover how photography may
be used as a means of expression. Students are instructed in
film developing, printing and
enlarging, lighting and composition techniques.
Included in the Sculpture
curriculum is the study of theory behind sculpture. Students
make jewelry and ceramics,
carve, cast and mold, using the
wide range of materials
available.
Art Appreciation and Crafts
are the two courses which students take mainly for enjoyment. These courses have no
prerequisites. In the first, students receive a background in
art history by relating art to social trends of specific periods.
In Crafts, students apply their
manual skills to doing macrame, weaving, pottery and
similar crafts.
1
41
�Home Economics
Niles North's home economic courses prepare, familiarize
and educate students in various
areas of interest. The courses
offered this year included an
introductory course designed
primarily for freshman and
sophomore girls. Introduction
to Home Economics acquainted girls with the nature and
value of good home management and vocational opportunities open to them.
Child Growth and Development, a course open to upperclassmen, is a study of the development of the child from
conception to adolescence.
This course is valuable as a
preparation for parenthood
and child-related careers.
Following in sequence is the
advanced course, Child Care
Practicum, which enables students to experience the development a I stages of child
growth in actual learning experiences with children.
Clothing 1-2 teaches the student the basic skills in clothing
construction, fit and evaluation. This course is followed by
the more advanced courses,
Clothing 3-4 and Clothing 5-6.
Food preparation and service, meal planning and attractive table settings are taught
through Foods 1-2. Foods 3-4 is
a more complex course in
which gourmet foods are prepared and foods of the future
are discussed.
Other courses that are included in the home economics
curriculum are entitled Home
Management, Housing and
Home Furnishing and Consumer Education. These courses
are valuable as preparation for
home ownership and careers in
interior decorating and design .
42
�A.
B.
C.
D.
Following the recipe, Jill Widdowson grates cheese for a Mexican
dish .
Michele Solomon keeps a close
watch on the meal she is
preparin g.
Carefully measuring out ingredients are Mitch Litrofsky and Patricia Dietz.
Debra Richmond begins sewi ng
while Nancy Boim prepares her
machine for use.
·'
..
D
43
�Industrial Arts
The industrial arts department attempted to acquaint
the students with the technical
and mechanical aspects that
they will encounter in the
world of industry.
Metals, auto mechanics,
electronics, woods and industrial drawing all teach students
the technical information and
basic skills of industry through
tools, processes and materials.
Using modern manufacturing
equipment which the school
provides, students can construct original projects, repair
autos and draft plans for architectural residences. This year
girls at Niles North have become interested in the program and have incorporated
it into their educational
curriculum.
Working on a carburetor is Debbie Duda, while Gary Svacina fixes
a cylinder.
8 . Sophomore James Ewing uses a
rotary saw as he cuts a piece of
wood.
C. Straining to cut sheet metal to
complete her project is Laurel
Hickman .
D. Drilling a hole into a piece of
wood to be used for a table leg is
Mike Rizzo.
A.
44
�45
�Physical Education
Physical education at Niles
North is based upon a system
of electives . Students are allowed to choose from a variety
of courses, including gymnastics, basketball and hockey.
However, students must fulfill
certain requirements. These
requirements touch upon diverse areas of physical education; thus, the individual receives a solid background.
In an effort to make classes
more enjoyable, the department offers courses such as
Circus Stunts and Recreational
Games for boys and Archery
and Trampoline for girls. Students may also take advantage
of outside resources for physical activities. Boys who take
scuba diving and girls in bowling classes leave the school
during their gym period.
46
�A.
Mr. Greg Youstra instructs a sophomore health class in basic human
~natomy with the aid of a plastic
' model .
B. Executing a forward roll on the
uneven parallel bars is Susan
Silverman.
C. Outstretched hands grab for possession of the ball after the
rebound .
D. Leslie Goldstein performs an arabesque on the uneven parall e l
bars .
E.
Ella Wong guards effectively
against a slap shot made by Candy
Brown (right), who is assisted by
Judy Korn during a hockey game
in leaders' gym class.
47
�Driver Education
Niles North's Driver Education department offers a varied
and effective program of automobile instruction for future
drivers. The Driver Education
curriculum includes three levels of training for students who
fulfill the fifteen-year-old minimum age requirement. Simulator, classroom and Behind the
Wheel are the three preparation courses offered.
In Simulator, the student is
shown films prepared by safety
experts, the purpose being to
acquaint the student with
emergency driving situations
one encounters in everyday
experience.
Classroom provides the student with necessary information regarding traffic laws,
functions of the automobile
and good and poor driving
qualities.
Students are required to pass
a permit test before they may
become actively instituted in
the Behind the Wheel program. Behind the Wheel, tHe
most beneficial part of the
course, is included to allow
practical application of the student's driving knowledge. In
order to expose the student to
varied driving situations he will
encounter, students are required to drive on the expressway, in heavy traffic, on winding roads and in varied
weather.
48
�Ir
A. Peter Wilcox and Jeff Weber gain
confidence and foresight on their
driving skills through simulator
instruction .
B. Mr. Casten adjusts the radio as junior Mark Rubin keeps his eyes on
the road .
C. Mr. Carl Van Cleave helps Mary
Guzniczak shift gears in her
simulator .
I
49
�A.
Making dental impressions at his
job as a dental technician is Emil
Brlit.
B. Filling a sandwich order at Zweig's
Restaurant is senior Barry Zweig.
C. Using an office copy machine,
Linda
Palatnik duplicates
contracts.
D. Mike McDade clears the luggage
rack in preparation for picking up
stewardesses at the airport for the
Park Ridge Inn .
50
�CVE
Cooperative Vocational Education, Niles North's workstudy program, enabled students to become acquainted
with the rapidly growing business world of today. Through
different types of work, students were able to familiarize
themselves with various kinds
of people and therefore increased their ability to cope
with the world around them.
As a part of this program ,
students were required to attend class in order to learn
about possible jobs and their
corresponding responsibilities .
The class, which met four times
a week, provided time for discussing worthwhile experiences, viewing movies and
hearing lectures from guest
speakers. Students devoted a
minimum of fifteen hours each
week as a necessary fulfillment
of the course. Students attended school for half a day and
worked the other half.
Each student was assigned to
a CVE teacher who served as a
supervisor. The teacher was
able to keep in contact with the
student's employer in order to
examine his personality, work
habits and success. The teachers also assisted in finding jobs
for those unemployed students
who wished to participate in
this program.
The newest addition to the
work-study program was a
course dealing with home economics entitled Cosmetology.
This course was offered to all
students who were interested
in learning about hair styling,
poise, skin care and the basic
fundamentals of being a beautician . Classes were held at Pivot Point, a beauty culture
school in Chicago . There students worked on cosmetic
theory four days a week for a
one hour period. An additional
fifteen hours work time each
week for the semester was re- ·
quired to graduate and become a beautician .
51
�B
52
�Personalized instr~ction is offered
to students by senior Barbara
Seltzer .
B. Tutoring students in a third grade
classroom at Jane Stenson elementary school is senior Susan Childs .
C. Seniors Leslie Fisher and Mindy
Ochstein entertain residents of
the Skokie Valley Convalescent
home.
D . Diving instruction is given to students at the JCC by Sharon
Leaderman .
A.
53
���-
-
-
~~
-
-- -
--
---
-
--
-
--
-
adiuitiM adiuitiM adiuiliM adiuitiM adiuitiM
56
~
�57
�A.
YEARBOOK PRODUCTION STAFF Back Row; D. Heisler, S. Levin, J. Levy,
M. Deutsch, 8. Weinberg, S. Roth. Third
J. Waxman, F.
Samsky, M. Suzukida, D. Friedman, S.
Brenner, D. Moskowitz. Second Row: E.
Hoffing, M. Wolfe, D. Levitt, D. Gold·
stein, A. Binder, L. Orman. firsr Row: D.
Mlnkus, C. Schiff.
Row: R. Morris, D. Magad,
Working as a unit, the 1973 Saga
staff tried to "fit together the pieces
of life." In doing this they learned
how the many aspects of school and
the community are all part of the
puzzle of life. Members of the staff
spent a considerable amount of time
during their free mods and after
school dedicating themselves to the
production of the yearbook. During
their class which met daily, they received instruction and constructive
criticism on their layouts. Most of
the staff members were new and
CJf)n learned that it takes hard
and many Iona hours to pro·
a yearbOok. Some of the stu·
,.rtic:lpated lrl summer msti·
to learn how to publish and
hi1h school atbook.
58
I.
C.
O.
E.
f.
Co-edlton-ln·chief Corey Schiff and Dan Mlnkus humor the staff as they give orders.
Cropping their pictures to size are Margaret Suzukida and Ellen Hoffing.
Teachlna Ferne S.msky a few "tricks of the trade" is co-editor Dan Mlnkus.
Cettlng their section off to a good start are Debbie Friedman and Sandy Brettner.
Co-editor Corey Schiff explains how to write good copy to Debbie Magad.
�59
�A.CO-EDITORS IN CHIEF - Barbara
Goodman, Henry Daar, Laury
Kohlenbrener.
B. Photographer Ben Donenberg checks
his camera so he will be ready for his
next assignment.
C. Reponers Donna Goneiner, Alisa Jaffe,
Barbara Rubin and Edie Turovitz discuss the revisions that must be made
on one of their pages.
D. Aher she has finished typing, reporter
Edie Turovitz examines her story for
copy errors.
60
�North Star captured journalistic honors
for the fourteenth consecutive semester
by receiving the All-American award from
the National Scholastic Press Association.
Reporters and photographers united the
community by writing columns and having their pictures appear in five local
newspapers this year. With help from
North Star members, the mock election
held for the first time was successful.
North Star photographers included Ben
Donenberg, Joel Levy, Ken Mages, Michael Sax, Barry Solomon and Stewart
Weis. Editorial cartoons and illustrations
were done by Bob Rogoff.
E. NORTH ST AR REPORTERS - Back Row: H. Barg,
K. Mages, B. Sterling, S. Litwin. Third Row: R.
Rogoff, D. Gotteiner, R. Bakal, J. Rosenberg, S.
Volkow, B. Solomon . Second Row: S. Weis, E.
Turovitz , C. Block, l. Orman , J. Levy, M. Sax .
Fronr Row: D. Alpert, 8. Lepp, D. Gelfand, M.
Friedlander, R. Epstein.
F. NORTH STAR PAGE EDITORS - Standing: M.
Friedlander, R. Epstein. Sifting: C. Block, S. Litwin , R. Bakal, 8 . Sterling, J. Rosenberg. Not pictured : D. Gotteiner, A. Jaffe.
61
�National Honor Society members are chosen on the basis of their scholastic abilities
and their service to school and class. Requirements include a B average, participation in various services within the school,
leadership in school affairs, and character
recommendations from teachers.
Eleven Northi seniors were named National Merit Semifinalists, which was half the
total number of semifinalists in the Niles
Township area. Students took the National
Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test in their
junior year and were named semifinalists on
the basis of their high test scores. After further selection they may be eligible for college scholarships and other monetary
awards.
Calliope, the school literary magazine, is
published annually and accepts student contributions of poetry, short stories, essays,
photography and artwork. It opens doors to
imaginative students who are interested in
doing creative work.
Quill and Scroll is a national honorary
journalism society. To be eligible for membership, a student must have published 210
inches of news stories, photographs or cartoons. An outstanding editor on the school
yearbook is also accepted into this society.
62
�A.
B.
C.
D.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - Back Row: R. Weisman,
J. Hankin, M . Vender , B. Miretzky, C. Ransdell, M .
Schubert. Second Row: M. Suzukida, J. Lifton, M . Lei·
chenko, H. Shapiro, B. Goodman. Fro nt Row: L. Kohlenbrener, D. Lorber, D. Brodwin, C. Johnson .
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP SEMIFINALISTS Back Row: S. Atlas, D. Neumark, R. Rogoff, D. Brodwin.
Second Row : M. Sherman, J. Lifton, S. Mitchell. Front
Row : C. Ransdell, B. Zimmer. Not pictured: Robert Ka·
plan, Marty Zwick.
CALLIOPE - Ba ek Row : M . Greenfield, M. Meis, H .
Schoenburg, J. Kelliher. Front Row: D. Perkal (editor-in chief), D. Brodwin, K. Davis .
QUILL AND SCROLL - Back Row: R. Cowin, C. Schiff, 0 .
Minkus, B. Solomon. Front Row: L. Kohlenbrener, H.
Daar, B. Goodman .
63
�Beginning with freshman
bake sales, continuing with the
Sophomore Carnival and eventually leading to prom and
homecoming, class board
sponsored many activities
which served not only as fund
raising projects, but also as
stimulants of school spirit.
Significant changes occurred
this year in many class board
procedures. Membership was
opened to any interested students who had free time during
the meeting period. Officers
were elected by each board
this year instead of by their
classes as a whole.
Class board expanded their
interests to groups outside the
school. The money raised over
the four-year period, traditionally used for a class gift, now
goes to charitable organizations. In this way, class boards
were as much a part of the
community as they were of the
school.
64
\ \\
'
I
I
I
I
I
I
. \\
�A.
B.
SENIOR CLASS BOARD- Baclc Row: Mr. Heidorn (advisor),
V. Porter, J. Heller, C. Kaplan, L. Jones, J. Hankin (president).
Third Row: G. Verch, K. Kochevar, A. LeRoy, N. Cassman, M.
Seitler (secretary). Second Row: D. Weil (treasurer), K.
Smith, S. Lederman, D. Melman. Front Row: J. Adams, M.
Price, E. Goldstein.
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD- Back Row: J. Levin, M. Berman,
D. Weldy, R. Waldman, A. Berman, L. Kinoshita. Third Row:
D. Rosenbloom, M. Wolfe, W. Bassuk, E. Mittenthal, M. Turbov. Second Row: P. Weisman, D. Marcado, F. Zis, C. Lazarus, S. Reynolds. Front Row: H. Seider, S. Goldman, J. Krammer, S. Chemers.
C.
0.
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD - Back Row: N. Hersh, L.
Berg, H. Zoberman, R. Wulff. Second Row: M. Tucker, K.
Winer, J. Green, M. Meyer, E. Hotting, K. Riederman, S.
Waxburg. Front Row: C. Brown, S. Gartzman, M. Fletcher, D.
Levitt, J. Waxman.
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD - Back Row: J. Eckhardt, D.
Wilson, M. Levin, M. Natker, D. Fain, L. Rosenbloom, 8 . Poitras, C. Lifton, V. Kerbis, P. Kadetz, R. Lasher, Mr. VanArsdale (advisor), J. Farber, J. Eckhardt. Third Row: A. Latiolais, E. Kleinfield, S. Hankin, C. Siegelman. Second Row: C.
Schels, D. Fraelick, A. Williams, P. Silverman, S. Lapping.
Front Row: J. lesser, D. Kreisel, T. Krammer.
�A.
B.
66
STUDENT CAUCUS - Back Row : M. Litrofsky, H. Schoenburg, A. Binder, M. Heine, K. Gerhardt, S. Abelman, S. Zeuschner, K. Cronin, D. Brodwin, L. Pasko, B. Byster, K. Stevens,
J. Udesky. Front Row: S. Cohen, R. Wolfe, Y. Labowsky, M .
Greenfield, 0. Katz, L. Gumbiner, M. Cohen, M. Wolfe, D.
Rothblatt, J. Heller, R. Schwartz, P. Lisnek, R. Leaf, J. Minkus.
SCHOOL GOVERNMENT- Back Row: Mr. Richard Nugent,
Mr. Jack Morris, Mrs. Ilene Freireich, M. Salberg, Miss Nancy
Tripp, Mr. Patrick Grant, L. Zun. Front Row: Dr. Gilbert Weldy, Mrs. Charlotte Jaffe, Mrs. Mary Murphy, R. Wolfe, J.
Schallman, P. Lisnik, Mr. James Olsen .
C.
D.
E.
Dr. Gilbert Weldy (center) attentively listens to Mr. Stanley
Freireich, chairman, (left) as they discuss a school policy .
Administrators, teachers, parents and students participate in
a discussion on the validity of grades at a meeting of the
PTSA.
HALL D COUNCIL - Back Row: A. Binder, L. Kaplan, C.
Taussig, F. Samsky. Seated: J. Minkus, D. Greenberg, M.
Weiner.
�Working through speciaf
program committees, 3'WRf'I~..
Caucus had a very innovati
year. Student exchanges, ~
tlon of officers, and ptOlr
such as films and guest
ers were teaming exper·MH14i::mfor all involved. Cauaat
l~«J over $2,0GQ
gotten Chikkert'-
School
fot',,tlWJ•·fM~
Gc'Nertftl~:~•·
67
�National Forensics League
is the honor society in
speech. To be eligible, one
must be in the upper twothirds of his class and earn 25
speaking points.
A young, talented group
of students make up the forensics team. They compete
in areas such as monologue,
oration, prose, verse and
duet-acting.
Although the debate team
was smaller this year, the
well-rounded group participated enthusiastically in the
study of logical reasoning.
This year's topic was Resolved: That all governmental financial support for all
publit' and secondary education in the United States
should be provided exclusive Iy by the federal
government.
P.A. announcers is a group
of students who keep the
school informed.
A.
8.
FORENSICS
NATIONAL
LEAGUE - Back Row: G. Ruben, S. Fortunato, T. Schnell, J.
Africk, A. Gomberg. Second
Row: D. Melman, M. Greenfield, S. Stevens, C. Schiff, 8.
Spiegel, D. Kassel, D. Axelrod.
Front Row: S. Goldman, D.
Gelfand.
FORENSICS - Back Row: W.
Peterson, M. Wolfe, D. Gelfand, P. Herbstman, 8. Spiegel,
M. Greenfield, G. Ruben, C.
Schiff. Second Row: S. Stevens,
H. Schoenburg, S. Fortunato,
M. Schwartz, K. Pogoff, H.
Goldbers, M. Moninger, L.
Jones. Front Row: T. Schnell,
D. Willens, J. Peterson, A. Si-
mon.
C.
P.A. ANNOUNCERS -
Back
Row: 8. Spiegel, T. Schnell, M.
Meis, D. Heisler, G. Ruben.
Front Row: Mr. Ronald Van
D.
68
Andale, J. Heller, D. Rothblatt,
l. Masterton, L. Jones, S. Fortunato, G. Pinkus.
DEBATE TEAM - Bade Row: B.
Brody, D. Handel, M. Jacobs,
R. Rosenfeld. Second Row:
Scott Ciendell, A. Gomberg, J.
Minkus, R. Wong, M. Lundy, B.
Hammond. Front Row: D. Axelrod, M. Schubert, J. Africk.
��70
�B.
A. TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB - Back Row: 8. Sucherman, R. Sacomano.
Sixth Row: A. Roter, S. Schy, J. Schleisch, S. Doroff. Fifth Row: P. Zooker,
S. Rubinstein, B. Wolpa, B. Rogoff. Fourth Row: D. Kassel, R. Hohs, R.
Seffren, J. Warshawsky, C. Schiff. Third Row: E. Doren, D. Rubinstein, R.
Angell, J. Zeal, N. Rotfeld, M. Salk, L. Medansky. Second Row : D. Melman, M. Friedman, B. Byram, H. Lazor, C. Jansen, S. London, K. Fieldman, R. Goldberg. front Row: R. Lachman, D. Morton, N. London, S.
Cook, B. Solomon, R. Usen .
C.
D.
DRAMA CLUB - Back Row: D. Packer, D. Melman, J.
Zeal, B. Sucherman, R. Aaron, L. Masterton, M. Litrofsky, N. Rotfeld, I. Goodfriend. Front Row: G. Hessing,
M. Wolfe, M. Vale, C. Magad.
NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY - Back Row: A. Roter, R. Schoos. Fourth Row: T. Schnell, M. Litrofsky, D.
Melman, M. Sklar, D. Perkal, S. Rosenthal. Third Row:
Mr. Fred Fett, B. Byram, R. Angell, D. Kassel, R. Rom er, C. Schiff, L. Jones . Second Row: L. Masterton, B.
Sucherman, S. Fortunato, R. Sacomano, I. Goodfriend,
P. Herbstman. Front Row: M. Friedman, K. Cronin, A.
Swig .
Set designer Marian Friedman assists Diane Sucherman in constructing a standard flat for an upcoming
show.
Technical .Services Club was responsible for
technical aspects of all shows such as scenery,
costumes, sound and lighting. They were also
in charge of homeroom shows and outside activities presented in the auditorium.
National Thespians is an honor society for
students involved in theater. To become a
member, one must participate in at least two
phases of theater and collect ten Thespian
points. In March, the American Theater Company presented a modernized version of Socrates' "Antigone" and Neil Simon's play "Barefoot in the Park" through the efforts of Thespian Society.
Drama Club provides experience for all students interested in furthering their dramatic
education. It encourages people to become a
part of the theater activities and to become
members of the National Thespian Society.
71
�A.
CONCERT BAND -
Back
Row: R. Hohs, C. Drohan, R.
1•
Aaron, F. Sostrin, 0. Gistenson,
F. Einstein, N. Cellini, G. Brin,
K. Turski. Fifth Row : B. Steinberg, D. Miller, S. Rubinstein,
M. Miller, L. Hickman, D. Rubinstein, K. Ransdell, T. Schlacter, M. Venn, 0. Thomas, C.
Locke, D. Brody. Fourth Row:
J. Zebovitz, L. Green, J. Horwitz, A. Weiss, H. Croh, I. Alport, R. Steinberg, J. Korn, S.
Franklin, J. Vaughn. Third
Row: M. Bloom, S. Sanes, F.
Lewin, D. Alpert, A. Medansky,
L. Miller, H. Runge, J. Abrams,
M. Jacobs, O. Chagares .
Second Row : 8 . Byram, R.
Sampson, G. Mager!, D. Bennett, S. Fleishman, M. Salk, F.
Bressler, C. Lazarus, J. Thiry, L.
Leeb. front Row: D. Erikson, J.
Lusk, G. Berns, D. Neumark,
M. Kogan, E. Picker, A. Gockenbach, J. Zebovitz, R. Kasman, M. Schubert, M. Kirschbaum, L. Becker.
�Northi's Concert Band
added harmony to many fall
and winter sports by performing at games and other
events throughout the year.
Although the band's main
activity is performing in
school concerts, they also
played at the junior high
schools and Reed Medical
Health Center in addition to
marching during halftime at
football games.
B.
C.
D.
During a windy concert band
practice, Dr. Lawrence Wathen, band director, instructs
drum major Dan Neumark on
proper use of the baton .
Senior Randy Steinberg diligently practices for the coming
concerts in which he will
participate .
Concert Band waits for halftime during a rainy, cold
homecoming .
�74
�Stage band furnishes the music for many school
productions by participating in various shows. It
also provides its members with the experience of
playing jazz music. The band sometimes played
with the choir ensemble in special assemblies.
Clarinet Choir was an active group performing
as an ensemble and playing music which was
more of the serious type. Choir members competed in a state contest held in the latter part of
the year. Students interested in performing together with their specific instruments were a part
of this group made up of many talented
members.
Nilehi's orchestra played a large variety of music for personal enjoyment as well as preparation
for upcoming concerts. In the spring, The Niles
North Orchestra combined with the orchestras at
East and West to perform in a joint concert.
A. ST AGE BAND - Back Row: Dr. Wathen (director), I. Al port, R. Steinberg, J. Korn, L. Green, F. Sostrin. Middle
Row: F. Einstein, M. Miller, M . Venn, S. Rubinstein, R.
Aaron. Fron! Row: A. Medansky, F. Lewin, M . Bloom, D.
Alpert, M . Kogan .
B. CLARINET CHOIR - Back Row: D. Alpert, J. Abrams, R.
Kasman, J. Rand, D. Neumark, B. Byram . Front Row: J.
Zebovitz, M. Kogan, J. Lusk, E. Picker, C. Lazarus .
C. ORCHESTRA - Back Row: Mr. Kaitchuck (director), L.
Green, V. Voedisch, G. Fischman, S. Steinberg, G . Herrmann. Second Row: M. Heimlich, H. Gans, M. Schwartz, l.
Weber, S. Vicker, D. Miller, B. Zimmerman. Fron! Row: E.
Eisenstein, A. Feuerstein, A. Simon, S. Palincsar, A. Slaton,
D. Bennett.
D. At regular stage band rehearsals, freshman Fred Einstein
develops his musical ability on the tuba .
75
�. 76
�Northi's choral department doubled in size this
year. During their three major concerts, selections
of music sung by the choral groups were sometimes
accompanied by the band or orchestra. The department includes Chamber Choir, consisting of juniors
and seniors who have auditioned to become members, and Choral Union, a mixed chorus made up of
students who are interested in beginning vocal experience. Viking Male Chorus and Girls Glee also
play an important part in the department.
A.
,
CHORAL UNION - Back Row: J. Bavaro, W. Bassuk, L.
Jones, D. Stein, B. Solomon, S. Kauffman, T. Stroner, M. Turbov, N. Cassman, L. Glickman. Third Row: S. Lasch, H. Lazor,
M. Seider, L. Chausow, N. Rotfeld, D. Melman. Second Row:
T. Orsi, R. Goeltenbodt, J. Warshawsky, K. Simons, H. Roseman, T. Schnell. Front Row: C. Fields, M. Greenfield, E.
Moszlsko, R. Rysztogi, P. Weisman, E. Mlttenthal, L. Randall.
Seated At Piano: Mr. Louis Mairor (Director).
B.
C.
D.
CHAMBER CHOIR - Back Row: T. Schnell, J. Glickman, D.
Morris, R. Eichaker, P. Fink, B. Sucherman, J. Kernes. Second
Row: S. Asher, D. Perkal, T. Fu, D. Kassel, D. Pogoff, G. Weiner, C. Salvatore, S. Kacsh. Front Row: I. Karnow, I. Goodfriend, D. Packer, S. Lowenstein, C. Magad, J. Miller, L.
Kushnir.
GIRLS GLEE - Back Row: S. Orloff, M. Jankovlc, D. Guthman, M. Cooper, L. Berk, D. Reed, J. Solomon, D. Berkelhamer, R. Weis, H. Peck, S. Levin. Third Row: B. Pichler, D.
Fain, A. Latiolais, D. Erikson, S. Saruk, B. Poitras, P. Green, S.
Neihaus, M. Capitol, A. Lerman. Second Row: I. Swiderski,
K. Pogoff, B. Wassel, R. Neuhaus, J. Lau, D. Sucherman, L.
Thummel, H. Wallach, C. Siegelman. Fronr Row: D. Christofferson, D. Rubinstein, E. Baker, L. Ruesch, F. Baron, B. Chinsky, B. Brenner, M. Natker, C. Stewart, Mr. Louis Magor
(Director).
VIKING MALE CHORUS - Back Row: E. Yonan, S. Burnett,
H. Delman, D. Dlatt, T. kuntz, P. frltchie. Third Row: D.
Michaelson, 8. Sucherman, C. Sullivan, D. Miller, S. Masterson. Second Row: T. Stroner, G. Edelman, H. Roseman, B.
Rodin. Firs! Row: R. Ford, J. Warshawsky, L. Medansky, W.
Goldstein. Seated Al Piano: Mr. Louis Magor (Director).
77
�By swdying enclosed ecological systems, biology club venwred into the
world of scientific research. Similar to
NASA, the group learned about tackling food and disease problems In the
future. Photomicroscopy was another
project which increased their knowledge of scientific techniques.
Math club members attacked many
complex problems in the mathematical
field this year. During their meetings,
the group played challenging games
and prepared for a math contest. Only
advanced math swdents were allowed
to participate in the National Math
Contest given by the Association of
America Actuarial Society.
Law club concerned itself with various aspects of rights and privileges at
their meetings this year. The group
reviewed many cases and also learned
about the Illinois requirements in writ·
ing a will. A trip to criminal court
helped them to learn the different aspects of law and justice.
78
�/
A.
B.
C.
D.
/
INFINITY UNLIMITED - Left To Right : M. Suzukida, M.
Venn, M. Wisper, B. Miretsky, ). Lifton.
LAW CLUB - Left To Right : M. Samuels, A. lander (president), I. Grossman (vice-president), T. Paul.
BIOLOGY CLUB - Back Row: S. Sherman, L. Steinberg, M.
Sherman, B. Pikowsky. First Row: J. Coe (vice-president), O.
Blackman (secretary-treasurer), R. Levy (president), Mr.
Herbert Brigham (advisor) .
Richard Levy, David Blackman and Joann Coe examine spec-
E.
imens of algae as they expand their knowledge of ecological
systems .
Mr. Herbert Brigham watches as Richard Levy and Joann
Coe learn about photomicroscopy techniques during a biology club meeting .
79
�CHESS CLUB - Back Row: S. Baer, R. Endo, R. Condit, S.
Rubinstein, G. Ruben, M. Rubin, J, Kernes, H. Gans, S.
Sanz. Third Row: C. Bacalar, D. Vale, S. Frandzel, N. Fox,
B. Diller, K. Yon, A. Bayer, B. Benjamin. Second Row: M.
Mora, B. Kreisman, M. Levy, H. Kahen, L. Weber, J.
Berkely. First Row: S. Lerner, R. Kaplan, M. Stein, S. Roth,
Mr. Frank Cardulla (advisor) .
B. Steven Frandzel delightedly captures his opponent's
piece.
C. Mark Rubin and Charles Spungen play a thought-provoking game of chess at a club meeting after school.
D. MODEL RAILROAD CLUB - Left To Right : M. Gelfond,
T. Koontz, W. Fritchie, K. Turski, Mr. Eugene Kuntz (advisor), A. Reizman, J. Vaughn.
E. William Fritchie points out one of the features of a model
locomotive to Allan Reizman, Jeff Vaughn, and Mr.
Kuntz.
F. Kevin Turski and Allan Reizman examine a new model
train.
A.
80
By creating different layout patterns, the Model Railroad
Club learned to develop operational skills while working as
a team. During the meetings members worked on elaborate
layouts, hand laying many of their projects. The students
gained knowledge during informational sessions where they
learned such things as lubrication, geardrive adjustment,
and electric motor theory and repair.
North's chess team belongs to the North Shore League
which presently includes the current state and national
champions. They competed in state chess tournaments as
well as playing on their own. The club also played 26 simultaneous games against a chessmaster for the first time in its
history.
�81
�HEALTH CAREERS CLUB - Left To Right :
Sue Garfinkle, Linda Reusch, Cindy Miller .
B. Junior Sue Garfinkle carefully washes off a
thermometer after it has been used.
C. Sue Garfinkle and Cindy Miller prepare
medication .
D . FBLA - Back Row : Mrs . Myrtle Zelke
(sponsor) , A. Thompson, C. Siemionko
(treasurer), G. Banz, L Herzog, L. Testa, M.
Massie, L. Tester, D. Landt (secretary), B.
Cierny (president), L. Shimabukuro, C. Collins (vice-president) . Second Row: S. Morse,
A. Ressman, M. Brower, L. Ruesch . Front
Row : D. Johnson, R. Defrancisco, W.
Hervig .
E. HOME ECONOMICS CLUB - Back Row:
Mrs. Deborah Cox (sponsor), S. Goldman,
D. Erikson, M. Modes, D. Erikson . Fron!
Row: K. Fieldman , J. Epstein, N. Heather.
A.
Health Careers Club is composed of
students interested in learning about
various careers in the medical field.
Because members of North's FBLA
club could not participate in many of
the downtown meetings, they formed
a new group called Northi's Business
Leaders which learned about the business world.
To raise money for their different
interests, Home Economics Club held
bake sales during the year. Needlepoint and tie-dying are examples of the
handicrafts mernbers worked on during meetings.
--~--~~~~~~------~~---'
82
�83
�Ski Club, Students for Israel, and Students for Environmental Action are examples of clubs at Northi that
cater to students' outside interests.
Ski Club took its first trip of the season to the Playboy
Club in Lake Geneva where students were able to
swim, skate, and toboggan in addition to ski. During
winter vacation, Ski Club spent seven days in Breckenridge, Colorado. They spent another week out West
during spring vacation in Alta, Utah.
Students for Israel sponsored another successful Israeli Cafe this year with a turnout of about 70 people.
They had an accordion player who provided Israeli
music and Israeli food was also available.
Students for Environmental Action has been in existence for the past four years and has been successful in
projects such as STEP, where they collected old newspapers and had them recycled.
84
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Brightening the scene at the Israeli Cafe, a guest accordionist provides lively folk music.
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL - Back Row: A. Feuerstein, R. Lachman, A.
Messinger, S. Domash, N. Sabin. Second Row: S. Farber, D. Heisler,
S. Sherman, M. Heimlich, M. Sherman. Front Row: I. Dick, E. Baker,
L. Berk, C. Siegelman.
STUDENTS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION - Back Row: R.
Steelman, K. Vale. Second Row: M. Schubert. Front Row: K. Simons, L. Simons.
SKI CLUB EXECUTIVE BOARD - Back Row: D. Bobrow, J. Kaufman, H. Bloom. Second Row: C. Glenner, M. Goldstein. Front
Row: M. Cohen.
SKI CLUB - Back Row: D. Rubin, R. Condh, A. Kenae, S. Drucker,
S. Cutler, S. Rozen, J. Bamett, M. Fraellck, L Kati, B. Horgan, V.
Porter. Second Row: L Cleve, T. Levin, L. Harper, D. Neumark, D.
Karp, A. Binder, B. Lurie, M. Vale, J. Valentino, O. Goldstein, D.
Ma1ad, J. Herrala. Front Row: It lelkln, C. Kaplan, N. Plvar, H.
Newman, C. Sleselman, B. Levin, M. Monln1er, L. Berk, K. Hope.
�85
�rE AVE AYE AVE AVE AVE AVE AVE AYE
AVE monitors helped check out equipment in the AVE center. They were familiar with much of the complex equipment
including Repronar which reproduces photographic materials.
The monitors set up tape recorders, film projectors and other
materials used in classroom instruction throughout the day.
Hall office monitors helped the secretaries who were loaded
down with clerical work which needed to be done. They
worked not only in the hall offices, but in the attendance office
and main office, filing materials in teachers' mailboxes and
running errands. All monitors worked voluntarily.
A.
D.
AVE MONITORS - Left to Right: E. Berger, R. Seffren, J. Abrams, J. Perel,
Mrs. M. Fabian (AVE secretary).
HALL MONITORS - Back Row : R. Ford, S. Garfinkle, J. Sacks, M. Meyers.
Second Row: L. Ruesch, W. Wdowicki, N. Boim, B. Poitras. front Row: l.
Steinberg, S. Berrick, N. Turner, S. Orloff .
-----
86
B.
C.
E.
F.
Eileen Berger, Jay Abrams, Randy Seffren and Joel Per I
examine the technical audio-visual equipment they some
times work with during their free mods and after school.
Joel Perel tests out some equipment in the AVE center .
Hall monitors Laurie Bass and Kim Smith make the seer taries' jobs easier by working during their free time .
Preparing second semester schedules for distribution ar ~
Mrs. Berger, Hall D secretary, and junior Laurie Bass .
�87
�A.
8.
N CLUB - Bade Row: S. Robbins, S. Weinstein, C. Johnson (vice-president), H. Daar !secretary-treasurer), A.
Medansky, S. Goebel, L. Rosin, C. Mark. Front Row: S.
Cabot, M. Vender (president), W. Cohen (sergeant-atarms), R. Weisman, A. Kalfen.
A Harlem Diplomat uses a great deal of strategy while
planning out his next few steps in bypassing his
opponent.
Raising school spirit was the goal of this year's N
Club. To boost the attendance at away basketball
and football games, N Club sponsored bus transportation. N Club also brought the Harlem Diplomats to Northi. Proceeds from these activities
were divided between the Forgotten Children's
Fund and The Pamela Croft Leukemia Fund.
88
�A.
B.
GIRLS' LEADERS - Back Row: N. Chemers, V.
Porter, J. Herrala, J. Adams, K. Smith, G. Carlson, L. Jones. Second Row: N. Cassman, H.
Smith, N. Pivar, G. Verch, K. Kochevar, D. Kolof, S. Brettner, J. Hadgeorge. Front Row: C.
Ransdell, P. Weinbaum, C. Kaplan , P. Blomberg, S. Meyers, J. Heller.
BOYS' LEADERS - Back Row: D. Weingart, H.
Elman, M. Vender, M. Zwick, G. Scholar, B.
Zimmer. Fourth Row: M. Berman, B. Lieberman, P. Kohlenbrener, S. Bowlen, P. Blakey, B.
Schechter, S. Kramer, B. Smith. Third Row: S.
Frumm, A. Berman, M. Dahm, P. Green, G.
Rambert, G. Wolflick, K. Schienberg. Second
Row: R. Ginsburgh, M. Ferdinand, M. Salberg,
C. Goldstein, D. Weldy, R. Hoffman, J. Phipps.
Front Row: S. Goebel, R. Gray, F. Amstadter, R.
Doruff, L. Kinoshita, A. Levinson, J. Barnefield.
Girls leaders is a voluntary program open to
both sophomore and junior girls who have
acquired at least a 8 average in gym. The goal
of the leaders program is to develop the individual's skills and knowledge about the different activities in order to assist the gym
teachers.
The goal of the boys' leaders gym program is
to develop leaders to assist the gym teachers in
their classes. The boys are selected in their
sophomore year to lead during their junior and
senior years. They are chosen on the basis of
their athletic achievements and abilities. They
assist the gym teachers by taking attendance,
leading exercises and officiating various activities during the gym period.
89
�7AA OAA OAA OAA OAA OAA OAA GA
90
�OAA OAA OAA OAA OAA OAA OAA OA
In order to raise money
for scholarships given at the
end of the year, GAA sponsored many co-ed nights.
Two scholarships totaling
$150 were given to two senior girls who are going to
college to major in health,
physical education, or
recreation.
In March, an overnighter
was scheduled in the school
gym with all equipment
available for use by the girls.
In April, GAA sponsored its
yearly volleyball competition. To finish the year, GAA
held its annual banquet
where awards were given to
girls who obtained the most
points by participating in
various activities and for outstanding achievement.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
GAA BOARD - Back Row: K.
Vale, ). Smith, R. Le'ikin, J.
Smith. Middle Row: J. Heller,
S. Reynolds, M. Moninger, N.
Sasamoto. Front Row: ). Lusk,
C. Ransdell, B. Levy, K. Hope .
Accuracy is a necessity for timers Jeanne Lu sk and Roberta
Levy .
GAA EXECUTIVE BOARD Back Row: B. Levy (secretary),
M. Moninger, K. Hope. Front
Row: J. Heller (vice-president),
C. Ransdell (president), N. Sasamoto (treasurer).
Mary O'Connell displays her
grace and form as she practices
her routine .
Margaret Kozuch practices her
serve for an upcoming
tournament.
Perfecting her splits on the
beam at GAA coed night is
Karen Smith.
91
�A.
B.
C.
TIMERS - Back Row: D. Berkelhamer, 8. Levy, K. Smith,
L. Moninger, G. Jacobson, B. Poitras, K. Hope, S. Drehobl,
S. Kaplan, B. Gorell, S. Reynolds, F. Weiss, C. Peterson.
Second Row: M. Goldstein, B. Levin, R. Rysztogi, J. Eckharclt, S. Yon, A. Binder, J. Panfil, J. Lusk, A. Alfassa, R.
Rysztogi, P. Corday, K. Blackman, M. Vale. Front Row: D.
Christofferson, V. Price, L. Wagner, C. Wiora, N. Pivar
(Vice-President), R. Leikin (President}, J. Lusk (Treasurer),
B. Lurie (Secretary), J. Eckhardt, R. Levy, L. Bass.
Anxiously waiting, the timers prepared to stop their
watches as Sam Kramer reaches the finish of a strenuous
race .
To show they are ready to start their clocks, Audrey
Binder and Jeanne Lusk signal the officials by raising their
hands.
Assisting at various activities such as cross country meets, girls' and boys' swimming meets and
girls track were the Timers. During the school
year the Timers raised money by having several
bake sales. The money collected went to buy sterling silver charms, which were awarded to the
in iecoarntion of their services.
92
�Cygnettes, the girls' water ballet club, spent the
majority of the year perfecting skills and techniques
for their show in April. The girls composed their
own numbers and held auditions for the various
parts. To finance the costumes and scenery, the girls
held several bake sales during the year.
A.
B.
C.
Practicing a pinwheel formation, the
Cygnettes prepare for their upcoming
show.
Cathy Ransdell teaches her routine to
her peers.
CYGNITTES - Left to Right: M. Kozuch,
A. Alfassa, G. Messerschmitt, N. Pivar, C.
Kaplan, M. Roitman, K. Vale, M. Hanson,
C. Ransdell, K. Hope, G. Carlson, P.
Blomberg, S. Ransdell, L. Cleve, J. Lusk,
L. Monlnaer.
93
�•r
•
;
..
...
.•
•
'
M
~
~
.
·~
I
'
,
~
...
~
•
;
:t
"'
'94
!
'
!
~
'
.,.
·~
~
.
1\f'
~·
•i)
·-
\,
-!
1
'
" ' ," I
'
fl
·- I
I
~
'
...
•
I"
~~j
0
I
'
,~
''
,,,,..,
• ...~
t'.
I
"~
~1
~
j
•
~,
•
-'l~
t~'
,r
~
._..-/~
'
�A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
AURORIS- Back Row: S. Fisher, F. Zis, I. Weiner, N. Schimmel,
R. Mandel, D. Chez, P. Moyen, J. Kaufman, H. Finkel, D. Kehl , L.
Kohlenbrener. Fron! Row: S. Kacsh, M. Bielinski, G . Verch, G.
Morris, J. lesser, L. Chausow, F. Poulakidas, M . Rubin, L.
Woloshin .
Paula Moyen and Gail Verch demonstrate their dancing style in
Auroris.
AURORIS EXECUTIVE BOARD - Gail Verch, Nancy Schimmel,
Laury Kohlenbrener .
TWIRLERS - Nan Chemers, Leslie Simons, Lynn Mathison ,
Debbie Sher.
At half time, Debbie Sher displays her energy and enthusiasm as
she performs her routine during the school song.
Tossing the baton high in the air, Nan Chemers demonstrates
her exceptional twirling ability at a football game.
Auroris, Northi's modern dance club, gives girls
an opportunity to express their feelings through
dance. This year a show was presented in February
for which the girls composed their own dances.
Adding color and vitality to the marching band
were the Niles North Twirlers. Performing during
half-time, they helped promote school spirit.
�96
�A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
VIKETIES - Back Row: M. Ruttenberg.
Fourth Row : J. Lusk, R. Lorber. Third
Row: R. Kipnis, D. Marcado, D. Goldstein. Second Row: J. Stawiarski, K. Anhalt, C. Holton, J. Krammer. front Row:
N. Schelling, J. Valentino, N. Bielinski, P.
Weisman , L. Steinberg. Kneelin g: J.
Blachman, J. Bavaro.
Jane Valentino smiles confidently during
her performance of Up Up and Away.
Rainy weather didn 't stop the Vikettes
from performing during the homecoming game .
Captain Patti Weisman was elected to
replace Janet Blachman, a mid-term
graduate .
Vikette captain and secretary-treasure r
are Janet Blachman and Jeanne Bavaro .
Using balloons instead of the usual pompons, the Vikettes performed at the pep
assembly.
----
Responsible for promoting school
spirit at halftime were the Vikettes.
Northi's pom-pon squad performed
various routines to music provided
by the marching band. During the
football season, the Vikettes also
marched on the field with the band,
forming a variety of drill formations.
Throughout the year, the Vikettes
sold bulletin boards and lollipops to
raise money in order to purchase
new uniforms and porn- ons.
97
��..
A.
8.
C.
D.
E.
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS - N. Grahn,
R. Gainer, G. Verch, J. Adams, D. Kehl, J.
Berkson, C. Taussig.
Promoting school spirit during half time
comes naturally to Gail Verch.
Varsity co-captains Gail Verch and
Joanne Adams display their coordination
and enthusiasm by doing a straight jump.
PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS - Back
Row : J. Cohen, E. Gersten, K. Ledvora, D.
Chez, S. Gartzman. Front Row: S. Chemers, P. leichtling .
Smiling as always are pre-varsity co-captains Judy Cohen and Elyse Gersten.
99
�100
�This year many of the girls felt
that cheerleading was more exciting due to the growth of school
spirit. During the summer, the
varsity cheerleaders again spent a
week at a cheerleading camp in
Wisconsin, where they learned
new cheers to promote school
spirit. During summer vacation,
the girls also sold toothbrushes to
raise money.
A..
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
Rhonda Gainer displays her nills
doin9 a stral9ht jump.
Pre-varsity cheerleaders Sandy Gartzman, Debbie Chez, Elyse Gersten and
Pam Lelchtling watch the Vikings.
Pre-varsity cheerleaders show pep.
Happiness fills the eyes of varsity
cheerleaders as Northi leads the
game at half-time.
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS - Leh
To Right, Top To Bottom: K. Pope, K.
Paneral, S. Silverman, l. Robinson, P.
Lund, M. Kravitz, S. Blachman, D.
Fraelick, C. Citron, S. Hankin, J. Eckhardt, N. Harris.
Adding rhythm to the cheer are Kathy Pope, Donna Fraelick and Nancy
Harris.
Deciding on the next cheer are Laurie
Robinson, Kim Paneral and Mindy
~ •• .,;lL.....~~~~~~~~~~-T
101
���BREAK
THE
MAINE
LINE
�Break the Maine Line,
Homecoming '72, generated
enthusiasm throughout the
school as students prepared to
face the challenge against
Maine South. At the pep assembly, guest speaker Gale
Sayers, former halfback for the
Chicago Bears, encouraged
students to support the Vikings. Spirit was expressed by
float building and assembly
participation. Even though it
rained steadily, Viking fans
remained loyal in promoting
homecoming spirit.
A. HOMECOMING COMMITTEE
CHAIRMEN: (Standing) E. Goldstein, secretary-I reasu rer; N.
Grahn, director; <Silling> D. Magad,
C. Lazarus, P. Weinbaum, C. Lerman, K. Smith, B. Wagner, M. O 'Connell, 8. Gordon, M. Turbov, R.
Finkel, (Kneeling> J. Cohen, P.
Weisman.
B. Gale Sayers reflects upon his foot ball memories at the pep assembly .
C. Homecoming Queen Leanne Rey nolds receives a congratulatory kiss
from court member Debbie Pierce .
D. Victor Viking, Earl Weiss, pulls the
Viking Express during the pep
assembly.
E. Vikettes Jackie Krammer, Nancy Bielinski and Janet Blachman perform
at the assembly .
F. lone Richards and Steve Stevens
work together on a homecoming
float.
G. Dragon Thru The Maine Line, the
winning float, was made by the senior class .
105
�Home-
THr R
I
CJ
A. Stan Aron gives Mr. Raml·
rez his reward for boost·
ing the spirit thermometer to its boiling point.
8. Before speaking, Gale
Saym watches the homecoming assembly.
C. Decorating the cheer·
leaders' car are Donna
Fraelick, Kathy Ledvora
and Susan Blachman.
D. Homecoming court
members and their es·
corts are Claudia Johnson
and Craig Goldstein,
Debbie Pierce and Gaty
Queen
Rosenberg,
Leanne Reynolds and •
Wayne Cohen, Karen
Smith and Curtis JOhntdn,
Debbie Kehl and Ceorp
Hennin9.
E. Homecomlns direqO(
Nancy Grahn outline the
weekend activities fOt'
Northi students.
F. Unity's second place float
displays Northi's strensth.
'
\.
'
I· 'J
L
.....
·-
�107
�Ho mecom1 ng
I
A.. Alumni Paul Blrger, Tom Nelton. Stewan Schechter and Jack Schmerer en-
joy refreshment at the alumni brundl.
B. Second City Player finds a n way to lnttoclJce his c:ast.
C. Eileen Mitchell alch alumnae Terri Esri& and HoUy Marien In
�Returning to Niles North for the
annual reunion and brunch,
alumni enjoyed talking with
teachers and other students. They
were also delighted to see friends
that they had not seen since
graduation.
Since Second City Players were
so successful in their appearance
last year, Senior Class Board once
again chose them as the culmination of homecoming festivities.
Bringing laughter to the crowd,
their satirical comedy sketches
provided an evening of entertainment for Northi students and
alumni.
A. Second City Players recapture the 1950
scene at Skip's Drive-In .
B. Illustrating a football play in reverse
slow motion was one of the Players'
skits.
C. Ralph Meadows introduces Jesus Rodriguez during This Was Your Life .
109
��"What? You Want It To Fly, Too!" was this year's Norsecapades theme. Northi's student-written production captured
the interests of its audience. Creativity and originality were set
as goals by the Norsecapades materials board when deciding
upon the format of the script. The production involved the
participation of over 150 Northi students who exhibited their
talents by working in the cast and on crews.
A. Larry Fishman explains to Mitch Litrofsky his new findings on leeches.
8. Lisa Jones converses with Mike Salberg (E) in their act " Tillie and Us."
C. Iris Goodfriend finds out the real truth about Lisa Jones .
0. Illustrating the risks that a housewife takes is Diane Temkin .
F. Singing out is Ken Hechtman in "North Suburban Misery."
G. "Brussels" cast members rejoice in singing favorite old tunes.
111
�In contrast to the extremely large cast
which some theater productions require,
this year's children's play featured a cast of
only ten Northi students. Presenting "Many
Moons" by James Thurber, under the direction of Mr. Fred Fett, cast members enjoyed
the experience of working together and
achieving a high quality of dramatic unity.
Making the characters come to life for
young and old alike, "Many Moons"
warmed the hearts of those who watched.
Adding to the creative aspects of the play
was the effort of students executing their
talents on the crews.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Princess Nancy Rotfeld asks jester Iris Goodfriend
for the moon as Philip Raymond, David Friedman,
Lisa Jones, Rosanne Angell and Howard Delman
listen attentively.
The Jester describes what the moon should look
like to the goldsmith's daughter, Sue Fortunato .
David Friedman questions Nan cy Rotfeld about
the differe nt kinds of tarts that she desires .
Upon awakening from fainting, the Princess receives the moon that the Jester presents to her.
King Mitch Litrofs.ky reassures the Princess that the
wise men will get the moon for her.
Howard Delman argues with Rosanne Angell saying that he will get the tarts that the Princess
wishes.
�113
��115
��Melodic harmonies and rhythmic accompaniments were some of the elements present in this year's Holiday Concert. Beginning the program with a classical overture, Niles North's Concert Band
performed the piece with a deep sense of
musical understanding. Along with their
classical repertoire were the more contemporary sounds of an "Israeli Fantasy."
The choirs also helped to create the
holiday mood. Choral Union members,
singing "Elijah Rock," displayed their
enthusiasm to the audience. Listening to
the voices of Chamber Choir revealed
their hard work as they sang in four-part
harmony. The members of Girls Glee also
performed.
A.
8.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Members of Chamber Choir sing their melodic
tunes.
Using expert violin techniques is Eric Eisenstein.
Adding to the total sound of the band is the instrumentation of Linda Becker and Howard
Runge.
Dean Miller, Mike Miller and Mike Venn follow their music closely, waiting for their cue.
Intense concentration is displayed by Virginia
Voedisch as she plays the cello.
Choral Union members fows their attention
on the conductor as she directs them in their
number.
117
��"Dimensions" was the annual show presented by Auroris, the Niles North modern
dance club. Usins originality
and Imagination, the girls choreoar phed the 11 numbers in
the dance coi\cen.
The tNJslc used In this year's
show was varied. Selections
from "Jesus Christ Superstar"
and "Santana" were Included.
Dances were also performed tb
electronic, exotic, contemporary and dassical music. The
d nces were intended to be
more expressive and innovative than in the past.
A. "Seven Shadows" permits Debbie
Kthl to exhibit expression throughout the dance.
t. Petfecdnt the llftl8* of symmetry
•Gait Verch and C..tly Ransdell.
C. Or• lifd muscle coordination are
shown by Laury kohlenbrener as
daftCtll In the number entitled
"£motloni."
.,. Creativity and lma11natlon were
eicecuted thraush dance moves by
Lynne Woloshln, Monica Rubin
and Holly Finkel.
E. for the finale of "Dimensions,"
Auroris dance members hold their
itions 1racefuHy, 1waltln1 the
f.
~.
Al for orftlnaflty In dance posl·
and ffoor ,,..em are Monica
ltubln, Cathy llansdell,Oebbie Kehl,
Moyt!n and Gall Verch.
Uoft
,.,la
119
�Using the talents of 200 people, cast and
crew members introduced the musical world
of "Bye Bye Birdie." This was the first time in
many years that North had presented a
musical.
Extremely imaginative innovations were involved in preparing for the presentation of the
musical. Colorful scenery and authentic
costumes were great assets to the production.
The entire company worked long, hard hours
in anticipation of opening night.
Singing and dancing had a prominent place
in "Birdie." The 22 musical numbers were
accompanied by a 30 piece orchestra. For six
performances, the company created the
atmosphere of a teenager's life in 1959 for its
audiences.
A. Mike Salbers. as Conrad Birdie, sings "You Gotta Be
Sincere" to his loyal fan club members of Sweet Apple,
Ohio.
B. Mitch Litrofsky cheers up unhappy fan, Kathy Ledvora.
C. The chorus joyfully exclaims their loyalty to Conrad.
O. Talking to her best friend, Kim, is Iris Goodfriend.
E. During the "Telephone Hour," the lines of Sweet Apple
are tied up as the teenagers find out about Kim and
Hugo.
F. Rosie (Nancy Grahn) convinces Albert (Mitch Lltrofsky)
of a perfect future for both of them.
G. Mae (L.,ra Millmut) penwdes Albert to pe up Rosie.
�12 1
�Musical
�A. Conrad (Mike Salberg) embraces Ursula
(Iris Goodfriend) In the Ice House as
Deborah 5ue (Dawn Packer) looks on.
I. Mn. Macafee (Lisa Jon•J Is huged by
klm after she finds out about being
selected to receive Conrad Birdie's last
kiss.
C. Albert's mama (laura Millman) threatens to w11te her life away In a garbage
can.
0. Lisa Jones and Howle Delman sln1 out
In the musical number "Kids."
E. The cast expresses their joy In being able
to appear on the Ed SUiiivan Show.
F. Nancy Grahn and Mitch lltrofsky
di9cuss their future endeavors.
Ci. klm (Ilene kamow) explains to Hugo
(Ben Spiegel) her feelings toward him.
123
�PTSA Open House created a friendly atmosphere for parents and teachers alike.
Parents had the opportunity to meet and
talk with the faculty members on an individual basis or in a classroom situation.
Niles North's "It's Academic" team won
its first match this year against St. Joseph and
Waukegan high schools. North, scoring 490
points, received a $100 savings bond for this
win. In a finalist game against Warren Township and Quigley South, the Northi "It's
Academic" team placed second.
Pep assemblies were held throughout the
school year to encourage school spirit.
Speeches were presented by students representing the various athletic teams.
A. Curt Johnson 1lves his speech during a pep
assembly.
B. Mr. Cireg Youstra discusses health class with a
parent.
C. Dan Weldy and Larry Rasln reach hish for the jump
ball.
D. The "It's Academic" team, Larry Kinoshita, Dan
Neumark and Jeff Olian, await their next question.
E. Mr. Don Waddell talks to parents during Open
House.
F. Dr. Cillbert Weld~ directs a parent towards a
dassroom.
I
�125
�One of the few remainJng traditions at Niles North is the annual
junior-senior prom. It is the only
formal dance held during
the school year. "Only the Beginnins,'' the theme of the·1973
prom, was the last time many
sraduates-to-be would sather
to9ether for social purposes.
Prom 73 was held at the Covenent Ctub in Chicago on May 25.
This tr•dltlon was exciting for
hate who attended and will be
cherish for a long time. As in
t, ,Nntor CllH Board sponth
sored prom
�)
I
127
��129
���VA RS ITY FOOTBALL
With inexperienced players and the
toughest sc hedule ever, this year's varsity football team compiled a dis mal 1-7
record . However, throughout three of
their games the Viking s dominated
most of the play .
The team played their best football
against state -ranked Oak Park while
losi ng 7-0. Good defensive play and a
SENIOR HALFBACK Terry Keefe prepares to pass th e ball on th e option .
FOOTBALL is an emotional game as sh own by Mark Schroeder
(A bove) and Chip Davies (B elo w ) .
132
�lot of determination played key roles in
their effort to upset Oak Park.
This year's captains, seniors Wayne
Cohen, George Henning and Curtis
Johnson, along with the rest of the
team, voted senior Tom Goebelt most
valuable player and Wayne Cohen the
big hitter.
Also elected were junior Sean Bowlen as most improved player, se nior
Mark Schroeder as the best blocker on
the line and Scott Serota and Terry
Keefe as the best blockers in the back field . Elected to the All-Conference
team were Cohen, Schroeder and
Goebelt.
VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM - Back Row: Coach Mccarrell, Coach Zook, D. Wei ngart , P. Blakey, R. Brinsky, J. Young, H. Eisenberg, C. Johnson , C.
Mark, P. Boyle, S. Serota, R. Schaffel. Third Row: Coach Conway, Coach Casten , Coach Bagnowski , D. Klassman , J. Weinman , J. Deutchman, S. Bowlen , M . Schro eder, P. Wilcox , T. Goebe lt, B. Murphy , G. He nning. Second Row: B. Smith, D. Weldy , S. Goebel, T. Stangenes, M. Ferdinand, G. Ram bert , C. Davies, T. Keefe , R. Norman, S. And e rson, D. Glick stein , E. Pe rbohn e r. Front Row: S. Stein , E. Charness, G. Rose nberg, N. Cohen , B. Schech - ·
te r, R. Hoffman , W. Cohen, B. Lo e b, S. Aron, M . Alter , C. Gold stei n .
GARY ROSENBERG sprints p ast two angry Prosp ect tac kl e rs .
AFTER RECEIVING THE BALL, junior Paul Blakey attempts to outrace an opponent.
133
�SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
HALFBACK )A Y LERMAN catches a perfect bomb from the quarterback .
134
Highlighting the season for the sophomore football team was their homecoming victory over previously undefeated Maine South by a score of 12-8.
Maine South finished first in their division . The gridders also beat Glenbrook
ANXIOUSLY AWAITING his return to action
is sophomore Mike Schaffel.
�South, who placed first in their
division.
Co-captains Dan Bowlen and Scott
Morrison led the team to their 3-5
overall record .
The team elected Steve Friedrichs as
the MVP, Howie Gold as the best
blocker and Jay Lerman and John Furfey as the best tacklers . Coach Jack
Lorenz cited Lloyd Levitt, Mike Schaffel
and Steve Friedman as other outstanding pla ye rs.
SOPHOMORE FULLBACK Scott Morrison sprints around the end with three blockers leading the way .
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM - Back Row: D. Miller, B. Dubow, B. Malling, F. Paul , E. Yonan, P. Fritchie, H. Gold, R. Kornfeind, M.
Snyder. Third Row: M. Hin ze, B. Neuhaus, L. Leviu , G. Tolzien , B. Davies, D. Bowlen, J. Lerman . Second Row: B. Hamilton , M. Palmieri ,
J. Burns, J. Furfey, M. Schaffel , M. Brown , S. Friedman , Coach Loren z, Coach Flanagan . Fron t Row: R. Shane, S. Ramoutar, S. Friedrichs,
R. Stan n, M. Newman, C. Kohn , M. Salk .
135
�FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
Coach Ed Hodnik's Frosh A football
team suffered a losing seas on while
struggling to an 0-6-1 record. A poor
turnout, injuries to key players early in
the season and poor playing conditions
were costly factors in the team's
performance .
FRESHMAN MARTY MENDELSON receives the ball between Maine South defenders in the homecoming game .
FROSH A FOOTBALL TEAM - Back Row: N. Sachs, S. Alexander, S. Weitzman , M . Mendelson, A. Cutler, W. Pierce, D. Puzes, D. Isenberg . Second
Row: J. DeCorrevont, C. Siegman , B. Klassman, R. Bronswick, S. Merdinger, R. Baumgaertner, J. Shafer, Coach Hodnik, Coach Ramirez. Front Row :
S. lefferts, B. Andre, R. Kushnir, H. Zwick, D. Hohs, J. Peterson, E. Poulakidas, D. Smith .
136
�Highlights of the year included a 1414 tie with Glenbrook South . A fortyyard scoring pass by the Vikings set the
score with 1: 30 left to play in the game.
Selected as the team's offensive MVP
was freshman Brian Andre. Alan Cutler
was voted the MVP for the defen se .
Co-captain s Evan Poulakid as and
Steve Merdinger were cited by Coach
Hodnik as outstanding players. Jim
DeCorrevont, Marty Mendelson and
David Sigmond were al so nam e d out-
standing players by the fro sh coach .
Led by most va lu abl e offensive pl ayer Mike Mill e r and most va luabl e d efen sive player Greg Fis h e r, th e Fres h man B posted a 1 -6 rec o rd for th e
se ason .
ATIEMPTING to br ea k fre e from a lon e Ma in e South d e fende r is fr es hman gridde r Bria n Silver .
FROSH B FOOTBALL TEAM - Back Row: R. Se lgrad, M. Li c hte rman , J. Ge rb e r, A. Rei zn e r, J. Bee rm ann , N. Walt ze r, R. Blum . Thi rd Ro w : Coach
Stae rk , I. Cheme rs, M. Mill e r, G. Gerbe r, F. Be rma n , B. Pes ko , Coac h Bun ge. Second Row: H. Game r, B. Ripes, R. Sa mpso n, E. Eng lish , M. Spector, R. Pappandu ro s, D. Gross man . Front Row : G. Fishe r, R. Ko zuch, R. Kane, C. Echales, R. Jo h nson, L. Si mpson, R. Tar raga no .
137
�SOCCER
The soccer team, in its first year of
play at Niles North, produced a winning season. The Vikings lost their first
game against city champion Senn High
School, although playing the city
champs gave the team a great psychological lift for the rest of the season.
Before the season began , Coach
Kmet said that he would be satisfied if
the team won a single game. The team
proved it s elf by showing a 3-2-4
record.
Marty Magida led the team in scoring with six goals , while the defense
was led by Ron Doruff .
Elected as captains of this year's team
were senior Stu Bobrow and junior
Buddy Swanson. Magida was elected
SE IOR GA RY SCHOLA R outmaneuvers two Glen brook South defenders .
FROSH - OPH SOCCER TEAM - Back Row : D. Bobrow, A. Goldman, S. Masterton, M. Tomback, M. Sternberg, L.
Berg, G. Fassino, V. Hitchcock, M. Glenner, Coach Webe r. Third Row; R. Kelly, S. She rm an, T. Koenig, K. Liss, S.
Roth, D. Lavitt, S. Matzkin, F. Atkins, Coach lshaq . Se cond Row: D. Harris, G. Shirman, E. Warshaw, I. Abelsky, B.
Zalay, J. Getlin, M. Rasky, G. Jedwabnik, J. Unterfenge r. Front Row: L. Steffe ns, J. Donenberg, G. Brin, K. Brand, S.
Barkal, M. Kempner, M. Chemers, D. Weitzman, R. Riemer, A. Herma n .
138
PREPARING to shoot at the goal
is junior Jeff Brand .
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER Mart y
Magida adva nces towards his
sixt h goal of the season .
�MVP and John Phipps was the most
improved player.
Good spirit, a good turnout and a
good attitude helped the freshman and
sophomore teams.
Sophomore captain Gary Fassino and
most improved player Al Goldman led
the team to a respectable first year record of 1-3-3.
Captain David Lavitt and Ken Liss
played a major part in upsetting freshman conference champion Niles West.
The freshman squad defeated Niles
West by a score of 2-1 . The freshmen
posted a final record of 2-1-1 . Gary
Shirman led the team in scoring with
four goals.
VARSITY SOCCER TEAM - Back Row : C. Bre nndo e rfer, M. Friedland e r, S. Gould, M. Slutsky, S. Bobrow, B. Schume r, J. Ph ipps, D. Hayes, Coach
Km et. Third Row: S. Co hen, D. Room, F. Lewin , A. Kalfe n, R. Be rman , B. Kra nd e l, D. Minku ~, M. Mag ida. Seco nd Row: G. Wege r, S. Greenbe rg,
R. Doruff, C. Hanold, B. Hor ga n, J. Udes ky, C. Fein glass, S. Kapl an. Fron t Row: J. Garbe r, B. Swanson , B. Epste in , G. Scholar, J. Brand, M. Wolke, J.
Marks.
SENIOR HALFBACK Mar k Slutsky prepa res to pass th e ba ll .
JUNIOR BUDDY SWANSON dribbl es past a Gle nbroo k South playe r.
139
�CROSS-COUNTRY
Beating Gl e nbrook South and High land Park were highlights of the season
for the c ross-country team. This year
the varsity harriers compiled a 3-10
record. The team was able to defeat
state contender Taft High School.
Des pite the lack of student support,
va rsit y harriers were determined to
BRIAN BERLIN leads hi s opponent by a stri de as he
h eads into a turn .
CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM - Back Row: Coach Lye rla, J. Kuhnle, R. Mark, M . Salberg, K.
Stevens, T. Molitor, Coach Waddell. Second Row : S. Zook, K. Riemer, S. Brachman, R.
Sampson, C. Walusiak . Front Row: M . Mc Pherson , N. Bernhardt, T. Koontz , M . Fink, M .
Treger, L. Pasko.
NOTHING can stop Viking harriers Chris Walu siak and Ker ry Ri e mer .
140
�compete in a sport with little glory to
gain personal satisfaction.
Coach Donald Waddell cited John
Kuhnle, Randy Sampson, Steve Brachman and Rich Mark as outstanding
runners . Kerry Riemer was elected
MVP while Tom Molitor and Chris
Walusiak were chosen co-captains.
JUNIOR Chris Walusiak consoles Steve Brachman after performing in a grueling race.
WITH AGONY and determination, Marty Fink
enters the chut e.
SPRINTING toward victory is Hugh Rose man .
141
�VARSITY BASKETBALL
Niles North's varsity basketball
season was h ighlighted by victories
over Notre Dame, Niles West and
Deerfield. Leading the team in these
victories was co-captain Hank Daar
and Steve Goebel. In addition to a
consistent performance, Steve Goebel led the team in scoring.
TRYING to prevent a pass from being co mpleted is co -captain Henry Daa r .
PUTTING in an easy lay-up is senio r Tom Goebel.
M ARK DA HM attempts to positio n hi mself under the boards.
142
�The major problem confronted by
this year's Vikings was the illness of
Hank Daar and Buddy Swanson.
Coach O'Keefe remarked that this
was nothing unusual and that it happens in basketball as well as any other sport.
Spectator enthusiasm started out
strong, but seemed to slack off a bit
as the season progressed. Coach
O'Keefe was quite satisfied with this
year's performance and is optimistic
for next year because most players
will be returning to help spark the
purple machine in their bid for a
conference championship .
DRIBBLING around a Niles West defender is co-captain Curt Johnson.
INTENSE concentration is shown as Bud Swanson guards his man .
VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM - Back Row: Coach Zook, M. Dahm, S. Bowlen, T. Goebel, W. Altschul, B. Berlin, S. Goebel, R. Wells, S. Litwin , Coach
O'Keefe. Second Row: M. Friedlander, S. Bookman, C. Johnson , J. Phipps, S. Anderson, H. Daar, R. Weisman . Front Row: S. Bosley, L. Kinoshita, B.
Wolf, B. Swanson, L. Brandt.
143
�SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
STRUGGLI NG to fi nd an op en man is Ben Donenberg.
DU RI NG a time out, Coach Ackman reviews tea m strategy .
144
~AUL
"With enough hard work these boys
will really excel," commented Coach
Leonard Ackman about hi s sophomore
basketball team.
Lloyd Levitt, Jeffery Kost, James
Humann and Richard Furmanski were
cited as the team's leading scorers and
defenders. Although the team's per-
SHAPIRO finds himself open fo r an easy basket. ,
�formance was not outstanding this
year, the boys had a fine attitude and
potential and will be ready to compete
successfully on the varsity level if they
continue to play.
Lack of crowd enthusiasm contributed to the sophomore cagers' poor 1-17
CSL record for the season .
REACHING high to gain the tip is sophomore
cager Jeff Kost .
NORM KELLERMAN drives around a defender as teammate Lloyd Levitt sets a pick .
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM - Back Row: Coach Ackman, S. Perlow, L. Levitt, J. Kost, S. Jacobson, N. Kellerman, P. Shapiro. Second Row: R. Sheade, S. Bartlett, S. Abelman, S. Myhr, P.
Bru ckman, B. Donenberg, M . Berke. Front Row: A. Meyers, M. Lewis, T. Nevin s, J. Humann, M .
Hinze, R. Furmanski.
145
�FRESHMAN BASKETBALL
Both the frosh A and B basketball
teams suffered through a losing season .
A poor turnout at the beginning of the
year affected both squads. Coach Klebba cited t he fros h A team's performance as spotty. Bu t he said t hat the
team continued to improve through-
DRIVING around a Niles West defender is
freshman cager Bill Dusz.
FRESHMAN A BASKETBALL - Back Row : Coach Klebba, N. Sachs, D. Gumbiner, S. Merdinger, T. Leh man , B. Du sz, J. DeCorrevont. Front Row : A. Stein, G. Jedwabnik, P. Humann , D. Michaelson, E.
Poulakidas.
FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL TEAM - Back Row: J. Beerman, B. Siewert, C. Sigman, M. Rohr, S. Epstein, J.
Amesquita, Coach Schack. Front Row : R. Sullivan, T. Koenig, K. Condit, D. Bemoras, L. Wagner .
146
�out the year as they gained experience. . much dedication throughout the year.
Coach Klebba felt that Bill Dusz and
Coach Schack cited team captain Stu
Steve Merdinger were the team's out- Epstein as the mo st valuable player .
standing players.
Evan Poulakidas was also a team capCoach Schack's frosh B team found tain until he was moved up to the A
stiff competition in the CSL, but they basketball team .
managed to have good spirits and
STEVE MERDINGER is determined to keep the ball from being stolen .
A TIEMPTING to outmaneuver an opponent near the basket is Pete
Humann .
TWO Niles West defenders trap Stu Epstein in the corner.
147
�VARSITY GYMNASTICS
After an undefeated dual meet season, first place at the Viking Invitational
and first place in the Conference meet,
the Viking gymnasts went on to place
fifth in the state meet.
Senior Lorin Berland was the conference champion on the horizontal bar
PERFORMING an inverted cross
at the conference meet is CSL
c hampion Steve Sos man .
EXHIBITING a perfect Lon the still rings is all-around gymnast Jimmy Gray.
VARSITY GYMNASTICS TEAM - Back Row: M . Miller, E. Grossman, D. Scheck, M. Kravitz, J. Gray, W . Williams,
S. Siegel, S. frumm . Second Row: J. Hankin, K. Stevens, L. Berland, R. Waldman, R. Schwartz, S. Sosman, J. Al baum, Coach Cress. front Row: N. Nadler, R. Galler, G. Becharas, D. Lorber, S. Grossman, G. Wolflick, J.
Udesky .
148
�while junior Scott Goldman became
conference champion on the trampoline. Senior Steve Sosman placed first
in conference, first in districts, first in
sectionals and first in the state on the
still rings.
Coach Cress cited senior George
Becharas as the team's most improved
gymnast. Becharas won the Viking Invitational and placed third in conference
and first in district on the side horse.
Senior Michael Kravitz was voted the
most valuable gymnast by his fellow
teammates.
DISPLAYING skill and balance in a handstand is
junior Greg Wolflick .
SENIOR MIKE KRAVITZ executes a strength move, the iron cross, on the still rings.
COMPLETING his routine with a loop on the side horse is George Becharas.
149
�GYMNASTICS
Following in the footsteps of their
varsity teammates, the freshman gymnasts placed first in the Central Suburban league .
Coach Lorenz felt that the team 's
success could be attributed to their
hard work and dedication .
Tim MacShane was cited by Coach
THE SWEDISH-L, a strength move, is performed on the parallel bars by so phomore Ron ald Deutsch .
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS TEAM - Back Row : D. Sigmond, D. Kinoshita, D. Rubin, J. Ladd, A. Cutler, M. Mendelson, A. Shapiro. Second Row: D. Vale, B. Silver, M. Weisman . Front Row: R. Berman , J. Wolflick, T. MacShane, R. Ross, J. Suzukida, M.
Sugarman.
150
�Lorenz as the team's outstanding performer while Wayne Hershenhouse
was cited as most improved.
Highlighting the season for the
freshmen was their exciting victory
over Maine East.
Coach Lorenz was unhappy with the
number of boys going out for the
sophomore team . He felt that very few
sophomores were willing to put forth
the effort.
Sophomores Greg Didech and Russ
Galuski were cited as the outstanding
gymnasts on the sophomore team, although Coach Lorenz said that all the
boys on the team always did their best.
COACH LORENZ spots John
Suzukida as he gains momentum to perform a shoot-bird .
SKILLFULLY executing an Lon the still rings is sophomore Joseph Kozuch .
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS TEAM - Back Row: B. Sigmond, J. Ewing, R. Galuski, G. Wei l, J. Ko zuch, Coach Lorenz.
Front Row: G. Didetch, J. Dietch, R. Deutsch, M . Fletch er, D. Riley, S. Elster .
151
�VARSITY WRESTLING
JUNIOR Cary Feinglass tries to turn his opponent over as he works for a pin and another victory.
VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM-Back Row : S. Liss, B. Zimmer, R. Endo, G. Scholar. Front Row: C. Feinglass, J. Goldsmith.
152
�SOPHOMORE Jordan Dolin performs a
purdue on his opponent.
TRYING to gain points by taking down his opponent is Jay Goldsmith .
WORKING for a takedown (center) is Gary Scholar.
153
�WRESTLING
Despite a poor turnout and little student participation, the sophomore
wrestling team managed to keep their
spirits high in the face of stiff CSL
competition.
Highlighting the year was the team's
victory over Carmel by a score of 42-37
and a fourth place finish in the Notre
COACH Donald Brownin g gives Ri ch Baum gae rtn er some last minute advice.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING TEAM - Back Row: Coach Hodnik, J. Sacomano, B. Hamilton, R. Dictor, J. Dolin, J. Thomas. Front Row: G. Brin, C. Kohn, R. Kelly, R. France .
FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM - Back Row: Coach Browning, K. Liss, D. Isenberg, J. Skolnick, R.
Bromberg, K. Paul, B. Pierce, G. Jen , Coach Flanagan. Second Row: T. Guenther, S. Buzil, J.
Abrams, M. Miller, S. Frankel, L. Pasko, M. Ogawa. Front Row: L. Katz, A. Gordon, M. Haber, L.
Steffens, T. Ri chards, M. He ller .
154
�Dame Wrestling Invitational.
Coach Hodnik cited Glen Brin and
Ron Dictor, who took a first at Notre
Dame, as the team 's outstanding
performers. Due to the lack of wrestlers, the sophomore team had to forfeit many matches and points.
Defeating New Trier East's sopho-
more team was the high point of Coach
Donald Browning's freshman wrestling
team.
Ken Liss, Dave Eisenberg and George
Jen led the grapplers to a successful
season. George Jen led the team in pins
with eight pins, while Ken Liss saw
some action on the varsity level.
SOPHOMORE Ru ss Kelly is on his way to receivin g two points for reversi ng his opponent during a home meet.
WORKING for a pin is sophomore wrestler Ron ald Dictor.
FRESHMAN Ken Liss attempts to take down his varsity opponent. ·
155
�SWIMMING
For the tenth consecutive year, Niles
North's Purple Porpoises were township champions.
Outstanding performances were
turned in by seniors Mike Vender and
Howard Ellman in the butterfly, juniors
Andy Berman and Sam Kramer in free
style, Mitch Berman in the breast
stroke and Stuart Volkow in diving.
This year's team, led by coach Gregg
Youstra, was comprised of a majority of
sophomore and junior boys. Because
of their experience and excellent performances given, Coach Youstra anticipates next year's team to be equally
successful if not more so.
FRESHMAN SWIMMING TEAM - Ba ck Ro w : R.
Bronswick, B. Carlson, J. Beld er, M . lwick , H.
Gans, L. Greenberger, M. We iner, Coach Gregg
Youstra . Front Row : M. Deut sc h, K. Kemp , ) .
Dwor ski, W . Herz, D. Grossman, M . Kaufman .
SHOUTING words of encouragement from the deck is varsity coach Gregory Youstra .
SOPHOMORE Glenn Zimmer co mes up for air between butterfly strokes.
156
�One of the most successful teams at
Niles North has been the freshman
swimming team . The Frosh Purple Porpoise have won more meets than any
other freshman team in the school's
history.
"A crucial aspect of our team's success is the swimmers' dedication to
hard work," said Coach Balciulis. The
swimmers had two practices a day, six
days a week. Practices ran from 7 to 8
a.m. and then again from 3:30 to 5:30
p.m. Swimmers also practiced during
their free mods.
Highlighting the season for the tankers was their victory over the strong
Maine South team.
SWIMMING the breast stroke for his leg of the medley relay is junior Mitchell Berman .
STRAINING to complete the 100-yard butterfl y event is senior Howi e Ellman .
VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM - Ba ck Row: S. Abrams, G. Zimmer, N. He rsh , W. Hollander, S. Merritt, J. Shall man, M . Berman, Coach Youstra .
Front Row: R. Feigen, H. Ellman , M. Vender, R. Gerowitz, P. Kohlenbrener, A. Berman, S. Kramer, G . Pivar.
157
�BASEBALL
Boasting six returning lettermen, the
Niles North varsity baseball team
competed for a share of the Central
Suburban League title. According to
Coach Dave Kmet, the teams to beat
were Main South, Maine West, and
Niles West, the defending state and
conference champions .
Last summer, Northi finished third
VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM - Back Row: M . Huttel, P. Blakey, C.
Johnson, S. Bowlen, L. Rosin, S. Bobrow, B. Schumer, R. Brinsky, S.
Anderson, J. Barnefield . Second Row: S. Abelman, J. P. Glickman, K.
Levy, P. Alperstein, A. Kallen, R. Berman , H. Schwartz, S. Wayman, T.
Luckman, M. Berke. Front Row: S. Jacobson, B. Swanson, S. Cohen,
D. Kruse, E. Hendricks, S. Bosley, B. Schechter, B. Sokolsky .
CO-CAPTAINS- John Barnefield, Herb Schwartz and Stu Bobrow.
158
SOPHOMORE BASEBALL TEAM - Back Row: R. Furmanski, M. Hinze, J. D'Antonio, S. Bartlett, G. Fassino, M. Lewis . Second Row: l. Doppelt, T. Stroner,
J. Greene, R. Lieberman, R. Kessler, R. Shane, Coach Lorenz. Front Row: A.
Spiegel, M. Levey, D. Rosen baum, D. Gauer, M. Bauman , E. Weinstei n.
�out of 64 teams in a state-wide
tournament. Niles West beat the
Vikings in the semi-final.
Coach Kmet cited Larry Rosin, John
Barnefield, Curt Johnson and Mike
Huttel as the team's top pitchers. Seniors Stu Bobrow and Herb Schwartz
were co-captains.
"We had good hitting and defense. I
tried to stress the importance of
teamwork to the team," said Coach
Dave Kmet .
He added that more bunting and
running, two important skills that have
been overlooked in the past, were
used to strengthen the Viking's offense . This was the first year that there
were separate JV and varsity teams .
LARRY ROSIN covers second base on an attempted steal by Rich
Berman while Scott Wayman backs up the play .
FROSH A BASEBALL - Back Row: B. Pesko, K. Condit, B. Dusz, S. Skolnik, G . Siegman, H. Israel. Second Row: T. Johnson, D. Hohs, G. Jedwabnik, M. Africk, H.
Gamer, Coach Wolf. Front Row: S. Buzil , D. Grossman , L. Friedman, A. Stein, E.
Poulakidas .
FROSH B BASEBALL - Back Row: S. Saltzman, D. Puzes, P. Humann , C. Friedman,
L. Agins. Second Row: H. Zwick, J. Singer, G. Gerber, J. Sullivan , Coach Klein .
Front Row: L. Simpson, M. Maz, J. Silverstein, M . Heller .
159
�GOLF, TENNIS
Varsity golf team members found
themselves up against tough CSL
opponents . Coach Joe Rusk felt that
four CSL teams had a cha n ce for
winning the state title .
The tea m's preseaso n goal was to
finish above the 500 mark.
Coach Rusk cited Rick Hoffman and
JUNIOR Scott Frumm returns a
serve from his opponent.
VARSITY GOLF TEAM - Back Row: l. O'Brian, D. Glickstein, D. Weldy, S. Weinstein, H. Daar, Coach Rusk.
From Row: R. Gray, D. Hambourger, J. Barnett, R. Hoffman , G. Rambert, P. Fritchie .
FROSH-SOPH GOLF - Back Row: M. Spector, R. Epstein, G. Masters, S. Nessel, A. Elkes, G. Lecey, E. English , B.
Groner, C. Tat kin, l. Greenberger, J. Unterfenger, M. Kaufman . Second Row: A. Reizner, J. Morath , J. Moir, T.
Nevins, T. Marx, A. Goldman, R. Selgrad, C. Westphal, B. Siewert, J. Ehrlich, Coach Moran. Front Row: E. Charness, R. France, D. Young, D. Zaitz, W. Herz, B. Diller, J. Peterson, R. Wax berg, B. Tarragano, R. Ri emer.
160
�returning lettermen Jess Barnett,
Chuck Neuhaus and Ron Gray as the
team's best golfers .
With returning lettermen Shep
Gould, Gary Weiner and Mark Sawyer
sparking the team, varsity tennis coach
Pat Grant's preseason expectations
were optimistic.
Placing third in conference was
among Coach Grant's hopes.
Oak Park and CSL rivals Highland
Park and Deerfield were the team 's
toughest opponents .
Along with the returning lettermen,
Scott Frumm, Mike Keur and Dave
Rechel I ed the team .
SMILING proudly over his fine volley is Shep Gould .
VARSITY TENNIS TEAM - Back Row: M. Keur, B. Berlin , D. Rech el, S. Gould , Coach Grant,
Front Row : C. Spungen, S. Lev, M. Sawyer, B. Weiner, S. Frumm .
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS TEAM - Back Row: R. Kaplan , D. Koff, A. Weiss, S. Herz, T. Koenig, D.
Axness, Coach Grant. Second Row: B. Andre, J. Burns, J. Green, S. Matzkin, R. Zigman, D.
Weiss. Front Row: B. Ripes, S. Barka l, B. Kolb, B. Barber .
161
�TRACK
After placing ninth in the indoor
conference meet , the Viking track
team had a lot of work to do before the
outdoor season began . In the
conference meet, senior Marty Magida
placed second in the 440 yard dash
while junior Larry Share placed fifth in
TRACK TEAM - Back Row: N. Kellerman, B. Siegel, D. Bowlen, L. Levitt, B. Davies, G. Tolzien , B. Neuhaus, R. Eichaker, J. Lerman, H. Eisenberg, C.
Davies, R. Mark. Third Row: Coach Bagnowski, M. Weisberg, J. Amesquita, M. Ogawa, M. Davidson, J. Beermann, D. Michaelson , T. Molitor, G.
Edelman, P. Fritchie, T. Kuhnle, S. Myhr, S. Weitzman , Coach Barstow, Coach Conway . Second Row: M. Treger, M. Fink, T. Mallin, S. Sherman, B.
Ram is, D. Isenberg, G. Roen berg, M. Magida, D. Steelman, S. Morrison, D. Goldberg, S. Brachman, C. Walusiak, S. Cabot . front Row: K. Gerhardt,
K. Brand, S. Freidman, J. Schmidt, D. Bogolub, L. Pasko, D. Smith, M. Alscher, L. Sharr, S. Friedrichs, K. Teplinsky, R. lewen.
VARSITY SPRINTERS Bob Ramis, Kevin Brand, Scott Sherman , Steve Friedrichs, Norm Kellerman perfect their starting positions .
162
�the pole vault. Senior Steve Robbins
was fourth in the high hurdles and fihh
in the low hurdles .
Highlighting the season for the harriers was their fourth place finish in the
Blue Demon Relays held at Maine East.
Leading the team were senior co-
captains Marty Magida and Gary Rosenberg. The only other senior on the
team was shot putter Chip Davies. Because this year's team was comprised
mainly of juniors, the track team is
looking forward to another year of
Central Suburban League competition .
STRA INING to increase the distance of his throw, sophomore Howie
Eisenberg practices the shot-put.
CO-CAPTAINS Marty Magida and Gary Rosenberg practice passing
the baton for the mile relay.
POLE VAULTER Larry Share concentrates before starting his approach .
163
�GIRLS' TENNIS, SWIMMING
GETTING quick starts off the block are Lori Gumbiner in lane two and Sally Kay in lane four.
GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM Back Row: B. Schachtman, S. Rivkin, L. Schr••:ider, R. Lewis, K. Haag, L. Garfield, B. Luri e. Second
Row: V. Gordon, R. Leaf, D. Kolof, R. Leikin, H. Smith, E Wolke, E. Kleifield, J. Smith. Front Row : L. Pritikin, R. Star.
kopf, K. Kochevar, J. Heller, J. Green, M . Rubin, B. Miller .
164
�An excellent turnout, enthusiasm,
dedication and a willingness to learn
helped pace the girls' swim team to a
respectable first year record . The female purple porpoise, led by Sally Kay,
placed eleventh in the Central Suburban League meet. Highlighing the season was the victory over Niles East.
Girls' interscholastic tennis proved
that boys aren't the only ones who can
play tennis well. Karen Haag and Robin
Lewis were undefeated until their last
match of the season. Sophomores
Rhonda Leaf and Lorin Pritikin were
also cited as outstanding players by
Miss Mary Alfus .
GIRLS' SWIMMING TEAM - St anding: L. Gumbiner, K. Conway, S. Reynolds, J. Rosenfeld, E. Wdowicki, D. Kasman , J. Pa nfil , L. Jacobson , F. Weiss,
B. Zimmerman, M. Jankofsky, N. Boim , B. Gorrell, A. Thompson, T. Steinberg . Kneeling: P. Mallin , D. Langer, L. Kornfeind, J. Salmon. Sitting : K.
Stuermer, J. Nadolna , P. Silverman, A. Binder, J. Eckhardt , M. Kozuch, N. Heet her, J. Pell egrino, S. Kay, J. Eckhardt.
STROKING her way to victo ry in the breast stroke is Mindy Jankofsky .
SWIMMING the freestyle is Lori Gumbiner .
165
�GIRLS' GYMNASTICS
The first year of CSL competition for
Niles North's girls' gymnastics team was
highlighted by the tri-meet between
Niles North, East and West. Northi girls
were victorious but only by the sl im
margin of one-half point.
Mrs. Jacobson , who coached the
team along with Mrs . Schaffren, cited
KAREN SMITH practices turns for floor exercise competition .
GIRLS' GYMNASTICS TEAM - Back Row: T. Carlson, L. Kaplan, S. Sielck, C. Brown , P. DeCarl, R.
Stone, S. Sibul. Second Row: L. Goldstein, A. O 'Connell, K. Markbreit, V. Porter, S. Weinbaum, C.
Penzik . Front Row: K. Smith, A. Leroy, M. O 'Connell, C. Johnson, S. Miller.
TINA CARLSON gracefully moves to a stan ding position from a V-sea t.
166
�Mary O'Connell, the team's all-around
gymnast, as the most outstanding
teammate in competition. The most
improved participants were future allaround gymnast Robby Stone and
Claudia Johnson, who competed on
the beam and in floor exercise .
Captain Vicki Porter kept morale and
team spirit high during tough competition. Spectator response was positive
and added greatly to the team 's
success.
In conference, Niles North's gymnastics team placed 4th out of 6 schools.
With a 4-4 record, the team placed 5th
out of 12 schools in their league .
BEGINNING a stride circle is all-around gymnast Mary O 'Connell.
SKILLFULLY executing a side mount is junior Claudia Johnson .
ROBBY STONE demonstrates skill and timing as she successfully per- '
forms a horizontal vault.
167
�GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
For the first time, Niles North girls
have been able to take part in the CSL
girls power volleyball competition.
According to Miss Patricia Taepke,
coach, it was a great learning experience in the technique of power volleyball. She added that one official commented Northi was a nice team to ref-
ATTEMPTING to set up the
ball for a successful play is
Margaret Kozuch .
KEEPING SCORE for the North vs. Deerfield game are Cathy Randsdall, Ellen Cohen
and two Deerfield representatives .
168
VOLLEYING the ball to gain the serve is Joanne McDade .
�eree and they displayed good
sportsmanship.
Miss Taepke cited co-captains Kathy
Kochevar and Holly Smith as the team's
leaders. She said that she is looking
forward to a more experienced team
next year because the majority of the
team will be returning.
DURING a tim e-out, Miss Patricia Taepke confers with members of the team.
USING the bump for power is co-captain Kathy Kochevar .
GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL TEAM - Back Row: C. Peterson , S. Reynolds, M . Cotovsky, K. Hope, L. Moninger, J. Smith , B. Wdowicki, K. Riederman . Second Row: L. Kornfeind , B. Gorell, C. Jansen , R. Leiken, C. Carlson, J. Eckhardt . front Row: L. Leeb, J. Eckhardt, K. Kochevar, J. McDade, M . Kozuch .
169
�BADMINTON
FIRST doubles team, Jackie Smith and Margaret
Kozuch , warm up before their match.
CAPTAIN Kathy Kochevar informs Niles North and
its opposing team of the starting matches.
DETERMINED to return the volley, junior Roberta
Rysz togi reaches for the birdie .
170
In their first year of Central
Suburban League competition the
Niles North girls' badminton team
made a fine showing by tying for second in conference with a 6-2 overall
record. Captain Kathy Kochevar led
the team with her spirit and ability.
�"We had a successful season; this is
one of the strongest teams we've ever
fielded at North," commented coach
Mary Alfus. The highlight was the 7-0
victory over last year's rival, Niles West.
Regularly outstanding performances
were turned in by first singles Holly
Smith. Miss Altus cited sophomores
Lorin Pritikin and Joanne McDade as
the most improved doubles team. She
added that although the team will be
losing three top players, the JV squad
will be able to successfully fill the vacant positions .
GIRLS' BADMINTON TEAM - Back Row: B. Gorell, H. Smith, J. Eckhardt, H. Viner, R.
Leikin, J. Smith, Coach Mary Alfus. Second Row: B. Levy, S. Lowenstein, A. Alfassa, S.
Meyers, J. Eckhardt, M . Vale, M . Kozuch . Front Row : E. Moczisko, L. Tester, R.
Rysztogi , K. Kochevar, L. Pritikin, J. McDade .
PLAYING at first singles, Holly Smith returns the serve .
VOLLEYING for the serve is senior Sue Meyers.
171
�Frosh A Football
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Viking s
14
6
6
0
0
8
6
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Oak Park
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine West
Frosh B Football
14
8
12
22
38
20
20
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
8
6
0
14
0
0
0
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Oak Park
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine West
14
0
42
16
30
12
38
Varsity Football
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
6
0
0
12
6
8
20
12
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Oak Park
Maine South
Prospect
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine West
14
16
7
14
7
36
13
35
Sophomore Football
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
25
6
12
9
0
10
0
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Maine South
Prospect
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine West
0
16
8
6
6
12
14
Frosh-Soph Soccer
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
1
0
1
0
1
2
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Maine West
Niles West
1
1
0
0
4
1
Varsity Soccer
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Girls Tennis
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
: I.
3
3
3
3
1
6
3
Niles East
Maine South
Highland Park
Deerfield
Niles West
Maine West
Glenbrook South
4
4
4
4
6
4
2
2
0
0
3
1
4
0
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Senn
Niles East
Niles East
Maine West
Niles West
0
2
0
5
2
1
1
2
�Varsity Cross Country
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Niles East
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Highland Park
Maine East
Maine South
Maine North
Oak Park
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Maine West
38
34
36
24
50
50
15
50
50
24
50
21
25
19
34
15
15
47
15
15
35
15
Sophomore Cross Country
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
19
49
44
40
37
Maine North
Glenbrook North
Oak Park
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
42
15
18
18
20
Freshman Cross Country
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
36
38
28
Maine North
Taft
Lane Tech
23
21
30
Varsity Wrestling
Freshman Wrestling
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
25
24
5
6
6
15
20
21
36
23
North Chicago
Maine East
New Trier East
New Trier West
Wheeling
Carmel
McHenry
Highland Park
Niles West
Deerfield
24
36
53
54
53
45
32
26
24
35
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
27
18
0
0
3
6
9
22
12
26
9
4
4
Sophomore Wrestling
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
42
13
29
0
10
14
39
6
12
15
24
6
14
New Trier East
Oak Park
North Chicago
Maine East
New Trier West
Wheeling
Carmel
McHenry
Highland Park
Niles West
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine West
New Trier East
Oak Park
North Chicago
Maine East
New Trier West
Wheeling
Carmel
McHenry
Highland Park
Niles West
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine West
36
45
60
60
52
57
51
42
45
32
54
58
57
JV Wrestling
24
45
32
62
46
53
33
51
40
42
39
62
51
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
25
12
0
17
8
24
6
3
New Trier East
North Chicago
Maine East
New Trier West
Highland Park
Niles West
Deerfield
Maine South
35
31
72
36
60
24
51
66
I 7 _;
�Frosh B. Basketball
Varsity Basketball
95
65
90
57
66
42
59
63
72
70
66
49
59
62
52
52
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Sullivan
Notre Dame
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Roosevelt
Oak Park
New Trier West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
Highland Park
Niles West
Maine South
Maine West
Niles East
Maine South
46
62
44
56
56
65
71
74
65
54
71
60
96
64
60
92
Sophomore Basketball
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vkings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
56
32
46
59
62
51
51
51
36
31
35
2J
26
JJ
Sullivan
Notre Dame
Glenbrook South
Roosevelt
Niles West
Oak Park
New Trier West
Niles East
Deerfield
Highland Park
Niles West
Maine South
Maine West
Niles East
60
46
65
42
74
65
52
55
56
43
59
65
71
52
Varsity Swimming
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
70
JO
JO
54
52
6J
41
60
Niles West
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine West
Maine East
Maine North
New Trier West
Niles East
25
65
65
41
4J
J2
54
15
Freshman Swimming
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
l /4
64
19
68
41
19
67
36
Niles West
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine West
Maine East
Maine North
Niles East
Jl
76
J2
54
76
26
57
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
46
J8
33
22
28
32
38
36
46
43
27
J7
51
Notre Dame
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Oak Park
New Trier West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
Highland Park
Niles West
Maine South
Maine West
Niles East
46
44
60
40
35
34
43
43
JO
66
67
55
61
�Varsity Gymnastics
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
124
132
135
126
121
133
115
137
135
136
Maine South
114
Maine West
104
Glenbrook North 95
Maine North
29
Deerfield
63
Maine East
87
Glenbrook South 106
Niles West
129
New Trier West
101
Niles East
132
Girls Gymnastics
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
76
60
75
68
65
74
74
Niles East
Maine South
Niles West
Maine West
Deerfield
Niles West
Niles East
59
47
78
71
79
73
49
I /:J
���Freshmen
178
�A. Chatting in the courtyard are Kurt
Stangenes and Nathan Waltzer
B. Scott Weitzman looks on as David
Steelman carefully checks to find
out what color day it is.
C. Completing a rocket model in class
is Ricky Sullivan .
D. Matthew Levy tries a new way of
carrying his books to class.
179
�Abrams, Jay .
Adelman . Grant
Adelman , Jud ith
Afr ic k. Michael
Agins. Lou is
Albert, Audrey
Alexander. Scott
Alpert. Bonita
Al port. Arleen
Anderson . Janice
Andre, Brian
Anola , Cherry
Ansell . Susan
Appelman . Eric
Arendt. Karey
Aronson . Leslye
Aull . Theresa
Axness. David
Azus. Laurence
Babendir. Stuart
Bacalar. Carey
Baker. Ellen
Barkal . Steven
Barkal . Stewart
Barnes, Mindy
Barnett. Pamela
Barnow. Shelley
Baron , Fonda
Baumgaertner. Richard
Bayer. Alan
Becker, Rhonda
Beermann , Jack
Beiser, Michelle
Bemoras. David
Ben ja min, Beth
Berger. Barry
Berkelhamer, Donna
Berkley , Jeffrey
Berman . Fane
Ber man . Randy
Berman . Susan
Berrick, Stephanie
Blach man. Susan
Bloom . Sharon
Blumenstine, Randy
Boaz. Andrea
Bodenstein , Kandee
Bolshon , Debra
Brand, Kevin
Brass. Mark
Brenner, Babette
Brenner. Gary
Bressler. Fred
Brodwin . Paul
Bromberg. Stacy
Bronstein, Jeffrey
Bronswick, Robert
Brostrom . Diane
Brown , Ju lie
Burkholder. Christi
180
�Burnette. Ruth
Buzil , Steven
Cahan . Elizabeth
Caras. Robert
Carlson,
Carlson,
Carlson,
Carlson.
Annette
Jill
Martina
Robert
Chemers. Ira
Chemers. Mark
Chez. Lauri
Chinskey. Barbara
Christoffersen. Debb ie
Christy, Linda
Citron, Cathy
Clary, Scott
Coe. William
Cohen. Andee
Cohen. Debra
Cohn , Stuart
Cook, Sandra
Cooper. Marcie
Corber, Debra
Cotovsky, Marla
Crystal , Janis
Cunningham . Laurie
Cutler, Alan
Dagostino , Cathy
Dahm . Gregory
Dandrea . Domenica
Dan iels. Michael
Davidson. Mark
DeCarl, Pamela
DeCorrevont . James
Deitch, Nancy
DeJonge, Christopher
DeLaurier. Katherine
DeMar, Sheryl
Dennen . Susan
Pesko , Brian
Deutsch. Lisa
Deutsch . Mi chael
Deutsch . Nancy
Diamond, Cheryl
Dick, Irene
Dietrich . Christy
Diller. Barry
Dlatt. David
Dolin . Linda
Dolin. Shelli
Dombek. Maureen
Denenberg, Jeffrey
Doren. Eugene
Duminy. Frederic
Dusz. William
Dworski , Steven
Eckhardt , Jane
Eckhardt. Joan
Eckhardt. June
Edidin. Linda
Einstein . Frederic
Elenbogen . Beryl
Elkes, Alan
English , Eric
Epstein, Stuart
Erikson , Doris
Eskew. Cary
Eyer. Gregory
181
�Fain. Donna
Farber. Jayne
Farber, Rande
Feirstein , Ellen
Feldman . Charles
Fine, Neil
Fink. Rob in
Fischbein , Kenneth
Fischburg, Steven
Fisher. Greg
Fisher, Sheryl
Fishman , Lisa
Fleisher. Debra
Fleisher, Linda
Fleming, Cynthia
Ford. Randy
Fox. Neil
Fradin . Eric
Frael ick. Donna
Frandzel. Steven
Frankel , Rhonda
Frankel , Steven
Friedman . Charles
Friedman , Lawrence
Friedman. Rochelle
Friend , Marsha
Gans , Howard
Garner, Tedi
Gem. Susan
Gerber, Gary
Gerhardt. Kurt
Gero! , Mark
Gindin. Eileen
Gistenson , Lisa
Glustoff. Brad
Goldberg, David
Goldstein . Leslie
Goldstein . Marcy
Goodman. Maxine
Gordon , Alan
Gordon, Gail
Gordon, Stanford
Gorell , Barbara
Gotfried , Michael
Gottlieb, Michael
Green, Larry
Green , Paula
Greenberger, Lawrence
Gremley . Robert
Groner, Burton
Grossm an . Bonn ie
Grossman , David
Grossman , Eliot
Grund . Jud ith
Guenther, Thomas
Gumbiner, Dan iel
Guthman. Deborah
Gutmann , Scott
Guzniczak, Donna
Haber, Matthew
Hand maker. Marla
Hankin, Susan
Harris, David
Harris, Michael
Harr is, Nancy
Healy, Theresa
Herman , Allen
Hersh , Mark
Hershenhouse. Wayn e
Hervig, Ricky
Herz, William
Hohman , Joy
Humann , Peter
Hurtaugh , Constance
Huttel , Debra
lwick. Michael
Jacobs , David
Jacobson , Ga il
Jacobson , Laurie
Jaman , Nancy
182
�James, Patricia
Jankovic, Marina
Jansen, Connie
Jedwabnik. George
Jen. George
Jesser, Julie
Jochum, Madeline
Johnson, Randy
Johnson . Theodore
Joseph , Michael
Kadetz, Paul
Kalodimos, Christina
Kane, Robert
Kanter, Larry
Kaplan, Scott
Karm , Janice
Karol . Stacy
Karp, Donna
Kasman, Deborah
Katz. Larry
Kaufman. Mitchell
Kay, Elizabeth
Keer, Jill
Kemp, Kirby
Kempner, Michael
Kerbis, Valerie
Kinoshita , Duane
Kiss, William
Klassman. Brian
Klebe. Wayne
Kleifield, Erin
Klein , Lori
Knepper. Robert
Koenig, Ted
Koontz, Thomas
Kostas. Robin
Kotas, Karen
Kozuch , Robert
Kramer, Gary
Kramer, Sheri
Krammer. Terri
Kranson. Dale
Kravitz. Melinda
Kreisel , Deborah
Kritzberg, Ira
Kushnir, Robert
Ladd , James
Laity, Michael
Lapping, Sheila
Lashen, Robin
Latiolais, Karen
Lau, Jane
Lavitt, David
Lecey, Gerald
Leeb, Leslie
Lefferts, Steven
Lerman , Arla
Leszkiewicz, Diane
Levenson, Nancy
Leventhal, Randi
Levin , Charene
Levin, Mark
Levin, Michael
Levin, Michael
183
�Levin. Susan
Levine. Howard
Levinson. Susan
Levitan, Edwin
Levy , Matthew
Lichterman, Marc
Liebman . Rhonda
Lifton. Claudia
Lindenberg, Debra
Lipsig. Robin
Lisnek. Paul
Liss. Kenneth
Loginsky, Pamela
London, Steven
Lotito , Michael
Loveless. Dani
Lund . Patti
Lurie. Michael
Lusk.Joan
Lustig, Marlee
Machado. Emilio
Markowitz, Phillip
Marx , Mitchell
Mastro. Rosann
Matan , Nada
Matzkin , Steven
Max . Beth
Max, Jodi
McMahon , Kathleen
McKenna. Grace
McPhe rson. Michael
Medansky, Lewis
Mendelson, Martin
Merdinger. Steven
Metler, Keith
Michaels , Eugene
Michaelson, David
Miller. Alyce
Miller. Debra
Miller. Janet
Miller, Michael
Mitchell . Robert
Molitor. Mar~aret
Morton . David
Mosenson , Lisa
Murphy. Shawn
Natker. Maris
Neihaus. Sandra
Netchi n. Michael
Neu . Lori
Neuhaus. Lynn
Neuhaus , Ruth
Neuman . Doreen
Neu mark. Dianne
Nicholson. Sandra
Noparstak, Beth
Oakes. Robert
O'Connell . Ann
Odegaard . Karen
Ogawa, Michael
Okun. David
Olsen , Karen
Orloff. Sheree
Owen , Thomas
O'Young, Madeline
Ozell , Patti
Palincsar. Steven
Palmieri, Lisa
184
Ronald Waxberg
�Paneral . Kimberly
Pappanduros. Robert
Pasko. Leon
Peck. Hope
Pellegrino . Joann
Pergantis . Steven
Peterson. Dale
Peterson . James
Pichler. Betty
Pierce. William
Pogoff. Karen
Poitras. Barbara
Ponfil . Jody
Pope. Kathleen
Poulakidas. Evan
Powell. Joe
Price. Vicki
Pusch . Gordon
Puzes. David
Raider. Hillary
Rappin , Suzanne
Reder. Richard
Reed . Donna
Rein . Diane
Reisman. Marla
Reizner. Alan
Ric hards. Theodore
Richmond. Debra
Riemer. Ronald
Riger. Ross
Ripes . Barry
Roach . Susan
Robinso n. Laurie
Robinson . Peggy
Rodin . Bruce
Rosenbloom . Laurel
Rosenfeld . Joyce
Rosenqu ist. Vic ki
Ross. Vi cky
Ross . Ri ck
Roth . Ronald
Rothman. Bradley
Rotman . Susan
Rubenstein. Jod i
Rubin. David
Rubin. David
Rubin . Judith
Rubinstein . Donna
Ruby. Jeffrey
Ruchim . Mark
Ruffer . Anne
Russo . Rick
Rutkin. Rachel
Sachs. Neill
Saffer. Debra
Sa ltzman . Steven
Salzman. Scott
Sampson . Robert
Sandhop . Kristine
Sanz. Steven
Saruk. Shelley
Satire , Cathy
Sawyer. Cari
Sax. Pamela
Scanlon . Eileen
185
�Schel ling, James
Schels, Christine ·
Schiff. Arlene
Schmidt, John
Schneider, Lori
Shraiber, Marc
Schroeder. Leslie
Schusteff, Susan
Schwartz. Carol
Schwartz. Kenneth
Schwartz. Marcie
Schwartz, Neil
Selgrad, Randall
Sells. Adr ienne
Selman , Philip
Seltzer. Barry
Sero, Marie
Shafer. Jeffery
Shapiro . Alan
Shapiro , Allen
Shapiro , Susan
Share. Abby
Shield , Terry
Shifrin. Paul
Shirman. Gary
Shochet, Jody
Shyette. Elizabeth
Siegelman , Cheryl
Sielck, Sheryl
Siewert. Bryan
Silverman . Janet
Silverman , Paula
Silverman, Susan
Silverstein, Jeffrey
Simon,Avi
Simons, Laura
Simpson , Larry
Singer, Sari
Skolnik, Scott
Sloan. Marci
Smith, David
Smith, David
Smith, Deborah
Snyder, Michele
Snyder, Nancy
Sokolow . Merrit
Solochek, Mardi
Solomon, Jessica
Solomon . Kathleen
Soohen , Elizabeth
Sostrin , Donna
Spector, Beth
Spector, Mark
Spector, Michael
Sperl ing, Marcey
Stangenes, Kurt
Steelman , David
Steffens, Lawrence
Stein, Andrew
Steinberg, Bruce
Steinberg, Terri
Sterl ing, Sherri
Sternfeld. Susan
Stewart, Catherine
Strieter, Sally
Sucherman, Diane
Sugarman, Marc
Sull ivan . Ricky
186
�Suzukida , John
Swiderski , Irene
Szymski , Deborah
Tarragano, Robert
Tatkin, Cary
Telman , Leslie
Thiry, Jean
Thomas, Judith
Thummel , Leslie
Treger, Mark
Tucker, Douglas
Turoff, Charles
Uccullo, Mary
Unterfenger, John
Usen , Randall
Urbanski , Charlotte
Vale , Drew
Vangeem, Pamela
Veenhuis , Diane
Voedisch , Virginia
Wagner, Lisa
Wallach, Debra
Wallach , Helene
Wallk, Hilory
Walsh, Kevin
Waltzer, Nathan
Wassel, Rebecca
Wasserman , Jody
Waxberg. Ronald
Wdowicki , William
Weber, Lisa
Wechter, Debra
Weinberg, Lori
Weiner. Caryn
Weiner, Mitchell
Weis, Rosalie
Weisman , Michael
Weiss, Daniel
Weissman , Linda
Weitzman, Daniel
Weitzman . Scott
Wescott, Steven
Wilkinson , Jane
Wilkinson . Jill
Williams. Alayne
Williams, Andrea
Wilson, Donna
Winer, Candace
Wiora , Cynthia
Wirth , Georgina
Wolf, Andrea
Wolf , Dona Marie
Wolflick, Jay
Wolk, Robin
Woloshin, Ruth
Wolthuis. Mark
Wong, Rosalind
Yale, Carol
Yelin, Max
Yon , Susan
Young, David
Zachelmeyer, Doreen
Zigman, Ronald
Zimmerman , Beth
Zingman, Michael
Zwick, Hugh
187
�Sophomores
188
�A. Oylllftllt Robin Slone perfects the squat vailt cllrlna
her GP£ ct...
B. Lee Hollek Ind Karen Orlove rein between classes In
the Hall D courtyard.
C. T•klna advamqe of 1 tunny day, Benlt. Levine does
her homework outdoors while a friend naps.
D. An lnalde approach to buildlns sets Is used by senior
Mark Schroeder and sophomore Loren Doppelt.
E. Macrame, the ancient art of knot-tylns, is practiced by
Phyllis Kraft.
F. Modular scheduling allows David Smith
ctn.ms cllrina his free mOds.
to
practice the
189
�Aaron, Robert
Abbey, Gail
Abelman, Steven
Abelski, Isaac
Abram, Steven
Abrams, Diane
Adachi, Glenn
Alexander, Marcy
Amstadter, Marcy
Anhalt, Kathleen
Anundson, Gary
Arnieri, Amy
Artstein, Fern
Arvidson. Suzette
Asher, Jeffrey
Atkins, Fredric
Axelrod, David
Balogh, Michael
Barkan, Ricki
Bartlett, Steven
Bauman, Mitchell
Becker, Linda
Bedony, James
Bellido, Jose
Beltran, Maricon
Berg, Lawrence
Berke, Michael
Berman, Robert
Bermudez, Denise
Berner, Susan
Bielinski, Maureen
Binder, Audrey
Bjork, Karla
Blackman, Karen
Block, Bernard
Bloom. Allen
Blum. Marc
Bobrow, Daniel
Boim. Nancy
Bowlen, Daniel
Bragdon. John
Brandess, Laurice
Breslaw, Abby
Brickman, Karen
Brin. Glen
Brodsky, Shari
Brody, Benjamin
Bronstein, Marci
Brottman, Gail
Brown, Candace
Brown, Michael
Bruckman, Phillip
Bryskler, Michael
Burns, John
Butz, Susan
Byer, Debbi
Calderone, Linda
Cameron, Joseph
Campise, James
Capobianco, Virginia
Carlino, Patti
Charness, Eugene
Chou, Raymond
Cleve, Lori
Cohen. Alyse
Cohen, Debra
Cohen, Judith
Cohen. Marla
190
�Colodny, Gail
Conrad, Julie
Conradt. Nancy
Copeland. Robi n
Corday, Paula
Coventry, Ann
Current. Diane
D'Antonio, James
Dardick. Lynda
Davis. Karen
Dembo, Philip
Denenberg, Arden
Des Jardins, Mark
Deutsch, Ronald
Diamond, Nicole
Dick, Debora
Dictor, Ronald
Didech, Gregg
Dietch. Jonathan
Dolin, Jordan
Denenberg, Benjie
Denenberg, Nancy
Doppelt. Loren
Drehobl , Susan
Drohan, Cynthia
DuBow, Bradley
DuPuis, Denise
Ehrlich. Jeffrey
Elbaum. Deborah
Elbaum, Terri
Elkins, Dean
Emanuel , Donna
Epstein, Richard
Ewing, James
Ezrin, Julie
Fassino, Gary
Feigen. Ronald
Feingold. Marla
Ferstl. Joseph
Fields, Charma ine
Fink, Martin
Finkel, Holley
Finkelman , Jeffrey
Fischman, Gary
Fivelson, Janice
Fleishman, Sharon
Fletcher. Myron
Fox, Debra
France, Robert
Frankel, Gary
Franklin, Steven
Friedman, David
Friedman , David
Friedman, Deborah
Friedman , Dori
Friedman , Faye
Friedman, Pamela
Friedman , Stephen
Friedman, Steven
Friereich, David
Fritchie, Patrick
Furfey, John
Furmanski , Richard
Galuski, Russell
Garfield, Loni
Gauer, David
Gelfond, Marc
Gendel!, Scott
191
�Gersten, Elyse
Getlin, Jeffrey
Gill, Joni
Ginsburg, Larry
Gitlin, Merle
Glenner, Michael
Glickman, Lori
Goebel. Kathleen
Goeltenbodt, Russell
Gold, Howard
Goldberg. Edward
Goldberg, Honey
Goldberg, Richard
Goldfein, Linda
Goldman, Alan
Goldman, Deborah
Goldman , Lawrence
Goldstein, Deborah
Goldstein. Joseph
Goltz, Sharon
Gomberg, Steven
Goodyear. Hollis
Gooris, Lindsey
Gordon, Vicki
Gorov, Marcia
Graf, Pamela
Green, Gayle
Green, Joy
Greene. Joel
Grobstein, Holly
Gross. Sheri
Gruen.Bruce
Guital, Sylvia
Gullo, Jeffrey
Gutman , Patricia
Gutman. Susan
Hamilton, William
Hanus, Judy
Harris, Susan
Head. Christine
Hecht , Robbee
Heller, Julie
Henkin, Henry
Herrmann, Gail
Hersh, Neil
Herz, Stephen
Hickman, laurel
Hinze, Michael
Hirsch, Ellen
Hitchock. Vincent
Hoffing. Ellen
Hohs, Ronald
Holton, Carol
Howe. Jeffrey
Hubal, Bradly
Humann, James
Hunter, Martin
Hurto, Darlene
lwick, Wayne
lzenman, Jeffrey
Jacks, Barbara
Jacobson, Steven
Jankauer, Carrie
Jarmuth, Janet
Jordan, Lynn
Kahen, Howard
Kalfen, David
Kaplan, Lynn
Kaplan, Rod
Kaplan, Steven
Karbin. Monica
Karel, Pamela
Karlin, Sheryl
Karp, Martin
192
I
I
�Katz, Helene
Katz, Jeffrey
Kauffman, Sheri
Kauffman, Sharon
Kay.Sally
Keating, Julie
Kellerman, Norman
'<elly, Russell
Kendler, Thomas
Kenoe, Susan
Kessler, Ronald
Klein, Alan
Klerman, Rita
Klinsky, Terri
Koff. David
Koob, Richard
Kopoulos. Charles
Korey, Barbara
Korn. Judy
Kornfeind, Lori
Kornfeind, Ray
Kost, Jeffrey
Kovitz, Karen
Kozlov, Cheryl
Kraft, Beverly
Kraft, Phyllis
Kramer, Paul
Krause, Ellyn
Kreisman , Bruce
Krepacek. Aviva
Kresch, Joel
Krueger. Laura
Kruse, Audree
Kruse, Lori
Kuhnle, Richard
Kusnetz, Alicia
Landt, Cindy
Lang, Gayle
Langer, Deborah
Larsen, Lori
Lasin, Paula
Lazar, Renee
Leaf. Rhonda
Ledvora, Kathleen
Lehrer, Janine
Leib, Nancy
Leichtling, Pamela
Lerman , Jay
Lerner, Robert
Levenson, Rickey
Levey, Mitchell
Levin, Steven
Levin, Susan
Levitt, Debra
Levitt, Lloyd
Levy, Barbie
Levy, Roberta
Lewen, Kimberlee
Lewis, Michael
Lewis, Robin
Lingel, Cynthia
Lipton, Deborah
Lisit. Sandi
Liss, Barry
Liss, Robin
Litwin, Neil
Lorber, Randy
Lucas, Lauren
193
�Lyons. Deborah
Magad, Carlen
Malitz. Andrea
Mallin, Pamela
Mallin, Thomas
Maloney. Mary
Mann, Rosalyn
Marion. David
Mark, Richard
Markbreit, Kathy
Marshall. Gary
Marx , Thomas
Masters. George
Masterton, Stephen
Mayer, Peter
Mayzel , Suzy
McDade. Joanne
McKenna. Patrick
Meadows.Georgette
Mecklenburg, Sheri
Meleliat , Judith
Mendelson, Lori
Mendelson, Robin
Metrick, Linda
Meyer, Marcie
Meyers, Alan
Milgram. Karen
Miller, Barbara
Miller, Bonnie
Miller, Dean
Miller, Gerilyn
Miller, Leora
Miller, Marilyn
Miller, Mitchell
Miller, Russell
Miller, Sharon
Miller, Wendy
Minkus. Jonathan
Minsky, Arnold
Mitchell , Joanne
Monaster, Phyllis
Morath , John
Moritz, Susan
Morris, Gail
Morrison, Scott
Mosenson, Randee
Moskowitz, Debbie
Moyen , Lee
Murnick, Pamela
Nakashima. laura
Nessel, Stuart
Neuhaus, Robert
Nissen, Diane
Nonnemacher, Helen
Norberg, Norman
Novak. Vanessa
O'Brien , Kathleen
Olker, Lawrence
Orlove, Karen
Packer, Dawn
Palmer, Monica
Palmieri , Mike
194
�Park, Greg
Pawlow, Alan
Penzik, Cheryl
Perel, Joel
Perkal, Rachel
Perlman, Mark
Perlow, Steven
Peterson, Sandra
Picker, Janice
Pisano, Cathleen
Portman, Elise
Powell, Leslie
Pritikin, Lesley
Pritikin, Lorin
Radman, Julie
Railing, William
Ramoutar, Steve
Randall, Lisa
Ransdell, Susan
Ransenberg, Alan
Raskin, Marla
Rasky, Mitchell
Raymond, Philip
Reich, David
Reifer. Anne
Rein, Susan
Reizman, Vernon
Riederman, Karen
Benjie Zalay, Glen Brin
Robinson, Patricia
Roseman, Hygh
Rosenbloom, Jay
Rosenschein, Gail
Ross, Renee
Rotfeld, Nancy
Roth, Steve
Rothman, Robert
Rothner, Debra
Roti,James
Rovin, Robert
Rubin, Monica
Rubinstein, Sherry
Rudd, Terri
Rudolph, Janice
Rysztogi, Renee
Sala, Kevin
Salk, Mitchell
Sampras, Christopher
Samsky, Ferne
Sanes, Scott
Saposnik', Gary
Sapoznik, Sharon
Schactman. Beth
Schaefer, Brian
Schaffel, Michael
Schallman. James
Schechter, Lesley
Schelling, Nancy
Schiff, Rachel
Schmadebeck. Deborah
Schmalz, Michael
Schmidt, David
Schoenburg, Harry
Schramm, Karen
Schwartz. Mark
195
�Schwartz. Sherry
Seffren, Randal
Segal, Carin
Shane, Ronald
Shapiro, Paul
Sheade, Robert
Sheer, Penny
Sherman, Cary
Sherman, Mitchell
Sherman, Scott
Shimabukuro, Debbie
Ship, Stuart
Shuwal, Lesley
Siegel . Robert
Sigmond. Bennet
Silver. Patrice
Simons, Kenneth
Singer. Ellen
Slaton, Amy
Smith, David
Smith, Kimberly
Snyder. Michael
Soll, Kenneth
Solomon. Lawrence
Solovy. Beth
Solovy, Cynthia
Solovy, Karen
Sonenschein, Sharon
Sowinski. Barbara
Spatz, Robert
Spiegel. Alan
Stann, Ronald
Steelman. Robert
Stein, Beatrice
Stern . Laura
Stern, Michael
Sternberg, Michael
Stezskal , Craig
Stone, Robin
Stroner, Thomas
Sullivan, Charles
Sutker. Shelley
Swanson, Judith
Swanson, Kurt
Sweetow, Stacy
Szarvas, Steven
Taussig, Cara
Terry, Janet
Thurston. Sandra
Tikulski, Sheri
Tolzien, Gerald
Tomback, Karyn
Tomback. Michael
Tsuneta, Irene
Tucker, Lynne
Tucker, Michele
196
�Turovitz. Edie
Turovitz. Judy
Valentine, Susan
Valentino, Jane
Vicker. Sharon
Viner, Hope
Vogelmann, David
Waldman, Mitchell
Warshaw, Edward
Warshawsky, Jeffrey
Warshawsky, Lee
Waxburg, Shelley
Waxman, Joan
Wayne, Martin
Wdowicki , Elizabeth
Wear, Cynthia
Weber, Carol
Weglarz, Kenneth
Weil , Garry
Weinbaum, Sharon
Weinberg, Randy
Weinberg, Robert
Weiner, Laurence
Weinstein, Erwin
Weisberg. Andrea
Weiss.Alan
Weiss, Faith
Weiss. Renee
Weiss, Susan
Weitzman, Lori
Welter, Kenneth
Wenger, Ruth
Westphal, Carl
Wietor, Debbie
Williams, Lynn
Winer, Karen
Wolke, Esther
Woloshin, Lynne
Wong, Ella
Wulff. Rhonda
Yonan, Edward
Young. Bradley
Zagon, Sheri
Zaitz. Daniel
Zalay, Benjie
Zeal, Joanne
Zeunert, Donald
Zide, Pamela
Zimmer, Glenn
Zimmerly, Marilyn
Ziolkowski, Yvonne
Zobel.Alex
Zoberman, Harry
Zolke, Colleen
Zucker, Paul
197
��������������Robert Armitage
�������-········ .
..........·
~
I
••
•••••• •
������������Dr. Wesley Gibbs
Superintendent
Under the heading of District Goals, District 219 had adopted a new philosophy of
education. "With these new goals as a
guideline," says Dr. Wesley Gibbs, superintendent, "we are asking the staff to rethink
and recast its department objectives, relating them to these goals. We were also directing energy toward the development of
specific objectives for every course and activity in the District."
Dr. Gibbs and the Schoof Board have
strived to improve conditions for all students. "We have given a high priority to
understanding and overcoming the problems that interfere with so many students,"
says Dr. Gibbs. "This has resulted in expansion of specialized learning activities, special
assistance for students having difficulty, and
a general review of courses to see what can
be done in each course to help students
succeed."
Basically, with 2,500 unique students at
Niles North, it is the ·responsibility of the
high school to create a rich environment
that will help students to achieve their own
self identities, says Dr. Gibbs.
BOARD PRESIDENT Dr . Irwin Ginsburgh attempts to clarify a point
raised during the meeting for Dr. Wesley Gibbs.
230
�NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATIO N - Standing: Mr. Angelos Poulakidas, Mr. James Moore, Mr. James
Gottreich, Mr. Paul Black. Seated: Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh {presid ent), Mrs. Shirley Garland, Mr. John Carlson {Secretary) .
DISCUSSING important decisions at a School Board meeting are
Mrs . Shirley Garland and Mr. Angelos Poulakidas.
PTSA REPRESENTATIVES Mr. Stan Friereich, Mrs. Joe Gump,
and Mr. Ben Lipin listen closely during a Board meeting .
231
�Dr. Gilbert Weldy
Principal
According to Dr. Gilbert Weldy, principal, high
school serves an important function in a student's
I ife. "A high school student makes many of his
most important life's decisions while he is in high
school. He chooses a life style. He selects a life's
vocation . Sometimes he selects a life's mate."
Niles North helps make some of students' goals
possible. " We have made changes atNiles North
which we hope provide the appropriate setting
and influence for students to achieve the goal of
mature responsibility," says Dr. Weldy. "Students
are expected to assume much more responsibility
for their own education and for achieving their
own personal goals than ever before. This process
involves many pieces of life that have to fit together in the pattern that becomes one's personality and character."
AFTER RECEIVING a pi cture of his so n during halftime on
Dad 's Day, Mr. Don Cohen thanks Dr. Weldy .
232
�DURING the Homecoming pep rally, former Bears running back
Gale Sayers receives a warm welcome from Dr. Weldy.
SHOWING the parent of a Northi student where to find one of
th e many programs offe red during Open Hou se is Dr. Weldy .
Mr. George Baptist
Assistant Prin cipa l
233
�:ft1 !f
. ~ W i iF ~
-~ii
·-
• w.l· - ----""".
Dr . Charles Thompson
Hall A Principal
Mr. Galen Hosler
Hall B Principal
CONCENTRATING on administrative problems occupies the time of Mr . Jack Morris, Hall D Prin cipal, and Dean Charles Balciulis .
2 34
�AWAITING the start of an administrative meeting, Mr. Galen Hosler, Hall B principal, leisurely passes his time by looking over some
important paper work. Mr. Hosler is in charge of Art , Learning Materials Center, and Social Studies .
Mr. James Olsen
Hall C Principal
Mr. Jack Morris
Hall D Prin c ipal
235
�---_,
Dr . Donald M arco tte
Director of Stud ent Se rvices
Dr . George Bau er
Dir ector of Ph ys ica l W elfare
CONGRATULATING Kerry Riemer on being voted most valuable runner for cross-country is Dr. George Bauer.
236
�DR. DONALD MARCOTTE dictates a letter to his
secretary, Mrs. Gladys Wallis.
Mr. Charles Balciulis
Dean of Students - Hal l C and D
STOPPING for a drink of wa ter before a round of
co nfe rences with stude nts is Dea n Balciulis.
Mr. John Ram irez
Dea n of Students - Hall A and B
237
�Mrs. Mary Vrablik
Secretary to the Principal
Mrs. Lorraine Carlington
Registrar
Mrs. Lillian Gould
Bookkeeper
Mrs. Gladys Wallis
Student Services Secretary
HALL SECRETARIES - Back Row: Mrs . Jane Turbov , Mrs. Betty
Stezskal, Mrs. Harriet Leaf, Mrs. Adele Berger. front Row: Mrs. Joan
Morri s, Mrs . Harri et Morri so n , Mrs. Harriet Knoll, Mr s. Ruth
Anderson.
238
Mr. Stanley Ovenu
Science Department Aide
Mrs. Phyllis Mooridian (Student Services Secretary), Mrs. Rheta Slavin (Athletic Office Secretary), Mrs. M arie Fabian (AudioVisual Secretary).
�Mrs. Rochelle Richmond (Modular Scheduler), Mrs. Elea nor Lindstrom (Data Processing}.
TEACHER CLE RKS - Seated : Mrs. Ed ith Gross ma n . Standin g: Mr s.
Elain e Melt ze r, Mrs. Emi ly Jo rge nse n, Mrs. Donn a Ol se n .
Mr. Emma nu e l lshaq
Scie nce Lab Assista nt
Mrs. Harriet Kru se, Mrs. Ed ith Be ri ck
Main Office Secretari es
RESO URCE CENTER SEC RET ARI ES - Standin g: Mrs. Sylv ia
Block, Mrs. Helen Vuk its.. Sea te d : Mrs. Ila Krame r, Mrs.
Beve rl y Donenbe rg.
LIB RARY CLERKS AND SUPERVISORS - Standin g : Mrs. Sa ra Selin, Mrs.
Ruth Bruca r. Seated: Mrs. Viola Chr istoffe rse n, Mrs. Sh irley Du bi n, Mrs.
Rit a Ne mero w.
239
�Mr. Leonard Ackman
Business Education
Miss Marla Adelson
Foreign Language
Miss Mary Alfus
Physical Education
I
I
l
Miss Maureen
Armbruster
English
SO PHOMORE COACH John Lor e nz tried every me thod he kn ew to get th e gridders to win three games.
Miss Norma Cannon
Social Studies
240
Mr. Frank Cardulla
Science
Mr. John Barstow
Mathematics
Mrs. Marian Behr
Home Economics
Mr. Herbert Brigham
Science
Mr. Donald Browning
Driver Education
Mrs. Mary Ann Byrnes
Special Education
Mr. Stanley Carey
Music
Mr. Ray Carrell
Industrial Arts
Mr. Richard Casten
Driver Education
�Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies
Mrs. Barbara Chausow
Home Economics
Mrs . Kath yrn Chopra
En glish
Mrs. Esther Cline
Guidance
Miss Genevieve Cline
Foreign Lan guage
Mrs. Deborah Cox
Home Economics
Mr . Hal Cress
Audio-Visual
Coordinator
Mrs . Nancy Crowther
Social Studi es
Mr . Barry Dea rdorff
En glish
Mr. Michael Deutsch
Indust rial Art s
MR . JOHN BARSTOW assists stud en ts Lesli e Thumme l and Maris Natker in th e Mathematics Resource Cen te r .
241
�Mrs. Helen
Dimschultz
Nurse
Mrs. Marill a Fe ld
Foreign La ngua ge
Mr . Carl Field
Social Worker
Mr. George Fink
Industrial Art s
Mr. Tom Flanagan
Indu strial Arts
Mr. Cl a renc e Flore nce
Science
Miss Barbara Fry
Mathematics
Miss Doroth y Fu gie l
Sci e nce
Mrs. Joan Ginsburg
Math ema ti cs
242
Miss Elizabeth
Dreazen
Media Specia li st
Mr . Jack Grant
Socia l Studies
Vlr . Pa tric k Grant
Ph ys ica l Educa ti on
LISTENING ATTENTIVELY, Mr. Richard Nugent evaluates Susan Rein 's report of her book during one of
his numerous Individualized Reading conferences.
Mrs. Shirley Carel
Special Edu cation
Mrs. Sarane Gars t
Spec ial Edu ca ti o n
Dr. Jan Gund
Ph ysica l Edu ca ti on
Mrs. Linda Horwitz
English
�Mr. John Hallbe rg
Social Studies
Mr. Do nald Harper
Guidance
"1r. Richard Hashagen
English
Mr. Howard Heidorn
Mathematics
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Physical Education
Mr. Isaac lt zhak
Hoffman
Foreign Language
Mrs . Marla Hoffman
English
Mrs. Mary Howell
Business Education
Mrs. Luci lle Hubbard
Mathematics
Mrs . Ma ya Huish
Social Work er
Mr. David Jackson
Socia l Studies
Mrs. Nancy Jacobson
Ph ys ica l Educa ti o n
Mr. Walte r John
Social Studi es
Mrs. Nan cy Jo hnso n
Math e matics
Mr . Russell Kauffma nn
Guida nce
Mrs. Rita Kay
Science
243
�Mrs. Cheryl Kazmer
Art
Mrs. Lenore Kennedy
English
Mrs. Phyllis Klapman
Speech Correction
Mr. David Kmet
Ph ysica l Education
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Social Studies
Mr . Eugene Kuntz
Science
244
Mr. Raymond Klein
Mathematics
Miss Gabri ele
Lachmann
Foreign Language
INSTRUCTING photograph y student Howard Delman about the finer points in
en larging photographs is art teacher Mr. Barry Sweeney.
Mr . Peter LaForge
English
Mr. David Lange
Science
Mrs. Jane Legge
Media Specialist
�Dr. Paul Lendway
Foreign Language
Mrs. Arleen Lettas
Guidance
M rs. Ann Levinson
Science
Mrs. Miriam
Lichtenst ein
Mathematics
Mr . Alf Logan
Guidan ce
Mr. John Lor en z
Industrial Arts
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Science
APPL YING her yea rs of training, Mrs. Cheryl Kazmer
paints th e final touches on a homecoming float.
Mrs. Patri cia
McGuinness
English
WHILE PREPAR ING a bulletin board in 6200, Mr. John
Hallberg converses with senior Linda Sanders.
Mr. Da vid McCarrell
Physical Education
Mrs. Mary Ann
McElfresh
H ome Economics
Mrs. Barbara
Massmann
Social Studies
Mrs . Eva Masur
For eig n Langua ge
245
�Mrs . Dorothy Metzler
Guidance
Mr. Ted Meyer
Mathematics
Mr. Robert Milstein
Science
Mrs . Marjorie
Moors head
English
Mr. Eugene Napier
Business Education
Mr. Alphonsus Niec
Mathematics
Dr. Dorothy Ni e lsen
Psycholo gist
Mr. Ra y O ' Keefe
Socia l Studies
Miss Elizabeth Ol eso n
Ph ys ica l Education
Mrs. May Pietz
English
246
MR. RICHARD CASTEN makes his selection in th e faculty cafeteri a while
Mr. Carl Vancleave and Mr . Euge ne Napier await their turn.
Mrs. Ruth Pompi an
Reading
�Mrs . Mildred Popp
Nurse
Mr. George Pryjma
Mathematics
Mr. Michael
Rotchford
Business Education
Mrs. Lorraine Rubin
Guidance
Mr. Joseph Rusk
Ph ysica l Education
Mrs. Cecil Sacher
Foreign Language
Mrs. Helen Rorig
English
Mr. Wilber
Rosenkranz
Media Specialist
Mrs. Elaine Roth
Media Specialist
Miss Michaela
Rowland
Social Studies
Mr. William Robinson
Social Studies
PREPARING for the fall presentation of Norsecapades, Mr. Louis Magor
conducts the Niles North Stage Band during dress rehearsal.
Miss Elda Scara mell a
Ph ysical Education
Mr. Michael Schack
Special Education
Mr. Dan Schaulis
Industria l Arts
247
�Mr. George Scherb
Social Studi es
Mr. Robert Schutt
Engl ish
Mrs. Marie Shafran
Physical Education
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
Eng lish
Miss Judith Siegel
Guidance
Mrs. Ba rbara Smith
Social Studi es
Mr. Je rry Smith
Mathematics
Miss Ruth Smith
Head Librari an
Mr . Bruce Sn yder
Science
Mr . Bruce Sorensen
Industria I Arts
VARSITY COACH Dave Mccarrell emphatical ly disagrees with
a referee on a call during a football game.
248
COACH McCA RRELL learns that th ere are always two sides to
a pla y - the coach's side and the referee's side.
�Mr. Wi lli am Strong
Foreign Lar 6 "~~e
Mr. Charles Swinford
Industrial Arts
Miss Patricia Ta epke
Mathematics
Mr. Rona ld Tracy
Social Studi es
M RS . BARBARA SMITH lectures to one of her
Black Man in Am e ri ca n Minoriti e s classes .
Mr. Ror y Weber
Ph ys ica l Education
Mrs . Janice West
Mathematics
Mr. Carl Vancleave
Driver Educa ti on
Mr. Jam es Winkl e man
Science
Miss Carol Tho mpson
En glish
Mrs. Carol Turpin
Ph ysica l Education
Mr. Don ald Wadd ell
Science
Mr. Grego ry Youstra
Ph ys ical Edu cation
Mr . James Tomso n
Business Edu ca tion
Mr . Ron ald
VanArsdale
English
Dr . Lawrence Wath en
Musi c
Mrs . Myrtle Zelke
Business Edu ca tion
249
�250
�A. Mrs . Elaine Roth chats with M att H ein e in th e Uv1 C.
B. Very leisurely conductin g a class is Mr. Fred Fett.
C. Whil e g radin g p apers, Mr . Willi am Robinson takes t ime
to relax and enjoy a good ciga r .
D . Preparin g for th e qu es tio ns hi s Fam il y Li vin g students
mi ght ask, Mr . Ro nald Tracy seeks J ll t he answers.
E. Facult y members Mrs . Peggy Pauls en, Mrs. Lenore Ken ned y and Mr . M el Stu it co nve rse at th e alu m ni b runc h .
F. Mr. Rob ert Wolf t akes att endance befo re cl ass begi ns.
G. Mrs . Patri cia M cGu i nn ess and St acy Sandidge ponder
an inter estin g pi ece o f lit erature.
25 1
�"God asks no man whether he will accept life. That is not the choice.
You must take it. The only choice is how." Henry Ward Beecher
Throughout the pages of this book we have tried to show how Niles
North students attempt to fit together the pieces of life. Seniors have
completed the puzzle of high school and are looking forward to the next
step of life. For some it may be college or trade school; for others it may
be going right to work. The major goal for underclassmen is to complete
the puzzle of high school and begin working on the next step of their life.
During the course of this year, the Saga staff has been faced with the task of putting together a yearbook. That task has been part of the puzzle of our lives and could not have been completed without the
·
help of many other people.
Most of our staff members were new people who had n.ever worked on a yearbook before. They spent
long hours working hard after school and at night to complete the book. When their own sections had
been completed, they unselfishly helped other people with their respective sections.
Without the help of Sandy Brettner, the cover wouldn't be complete. She was able to visualize our
ideas and transfer them to paper. Special thanks is also due to Steve Weinstein for his help with artwork in
the opening section.
Because there is only one publication room for both the yearbook and newspaper, many new friendships were formed. Whenever the Saga staff was running late with deadlines, there was always a person
from the North Star willing to help.
Our American Yearbook representative, Dennis Eder, helped us immensely with his ideas and knowledge of yearbook styles. Not enough could be said about the help Root Studios has given us. Jim Morgan,
Len Novak and Yosh Oda, three of their best photographers, provided us with fine pictures throughout
the book. Many times when we asked for pictures to be rushed or when a photographer was needed on
short notice, Root was able to comply with our requests .
Our yearbook could not have been made possible without the help of Miss Carol Thompson, our assistant advisor. This was Miss Thompson's first year on a high school publication . She learned about producing a yearbook and guided the staff at the same time.
Miss Maureen Armbruster, our advisor, has put in more time and effort than
could be imagined. Whenever we were in a bind, Miss Armbruster was always
there to help us. She has been more than a teacher to us this past year. This was
her last year as a yearbook advisor; we wish her the best of luck in the future .
Dan Minkus, Corey Schiff
Co-editors-in-chief
�1973 Saga Staff
CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF .. ...... .. . .... .......... DAN MINKUS, COREY SCHIFF
ACADEMICS . ......... . ...... .... ........ . .................. . .. Lynn Orman,
Margaret Suzukida
ACTIVITIES ................................. . ................. Mindy Wolfe,
Debbie Goldstein, Dave Heisler
FACULTY . . ...... . .... ..... ..... . ............. ..... . . ......... Sandy Brettner,
Debbie Friedman, Mike Deutsch
INDEX .... . ... ... . . ...... . . . . ................................. Debbie Levitt,
Audrey Binder
PORTRAITS .............. . . . ..... . ...... .. .. . ....... .. ........ Ferne Samsky,
Debbie Moskowitz, Rhonda Morris
SPECIAL EVENTS ............ ..... ......... .............. .... . . Debbie Magad,
Joan Waxman
SPORTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ellen Hoffing,
Joel Levy
PHOTOGRAPHERS .... ....... . . .......... Mike Deutsch, Dave Heisler, Joel Levy,
Steve Roth, Steve Levin, Bob Weinberg
ASSISTANT ADVISOR ....... . .................... . . MISS CAROL THOMPSON
ADVISOR ............. . . ............... ..... .. MISS MAUREEN ARMBRUSTER
Publisher: American Yearbook Company, Topeka, Kansas
Photographers: Root Studios, Chicago, Illinois
Credits: World Wide Photos for pictures on pages 7, 17, 18
United Press International for pictures on pages 16, 17, 19
��255
�Senior Index
ABEL, KIM
Transferred from Bowen Hi gh School , Chicago, Illinois 2; CAA 2,3.
Club 2; Student Government 1,2; N Club 4;
Golf Team 4; Wrestlin g Team 1; lntramurals 1,
2,4.
BECHARAS, GEORGE
Football Team 1, Minor N 1; Gymnast ics Team
1,2, 3,4 .
ABRAMS, LARRY
AVE 1,2,3; Chess Club 1,2; Monitor 1; Wrestling Team 1,2,3, Minor N 2.
ARTSTEIN , PAUL
BECKER, GAYLE
ARVIDSON, GLENN
BECKER, RANDI
ASHER, SHERYL
Transferred from Latin School of Chicago, Illinois, 3; Foreign Language Club 3; Ski Club 3,
4; Students for Israel 3,4; Ch amber Choir 4;
Choral Union 3; Or chestra 3,4.
BEHRMAN , STUART
ABRAMS , STEVEN
ADAMS , JOANNE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinali st 4;
Cheerleading 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Class Board
3,4; Hall Coun cil 1,2, Tr easurer 2; Hom eco ming Committee 1,2,3,4; l ea ders' Gym 2,3,4;
Monitor 1.
BELTRAN , CESAR
Transferred from Glenbrook South High
School , Glen view, Illinois, 2; Norsecapades 2.
ATLAS , scon
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Hon o r Society 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze
Scholarship Key 2; Whit e Hono r Certificate 1;
Cl ass Board 2,3,4, Vice-president 2; It's Acad emi c Team 1,2,3; Student Senate 2; Golf
Team .
BEMORAS, DENNIS
Transferred from Sullivan High School , Chica go, Illinois, 3; Bron ze Scholarship Key 3; Tennis Tea m 3.
ALFASSA, DEBRA
Hall Council 1; Norsecapades 4; Wingspread
2.
AXEL , JERRY
BERGER, EILEEN
AMESQUITA , DAVID
AZUS , GREGORY
Football Team 1; Wrestl ing Team 1.
BERGER, JUDI
Advisory Committee 4; Drama Club 1,2; Fall
Pl ay crew 1,2; Future Teachers of Am erica 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Student Government 4; Students
for Israel 1,2.
ALFASSA, ALISSA
Cygnettes 3,4; CAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,
4; Ski Club 4; Timers Club 1,2,3; Volleyball
Team 2,3.
AMSTADTER, FREDRIC
Leaders' Gym 3,4; Student Caucus 4; Baseball
Team 4; Basketball Team 1; Football Team 2;
Intramural s 3.
BABA , STEVEN
lntramurals 4; Track Team 2.
ANDERS , JAMES
BABETCH , JANICE
Auroris 1; Future Busin ess Lead ers o f America
3; GAA 1,2.
ANDERSON , RUSSELL
BAER, STEVEN
Basket ball Team 1,2; Cross -Country Team 1.
BENOWITZ, ROBERT
BADER, DAVID
AN GELL , ROSANNE
Ill inois State Scholarship Se mifinalist 4; Children 's Theater 3,4; Children 's Theater c rew 2;
Drama Club 1; Fall Play crew 2; National Thespian Society 3,4; Treasurer 3; Norsecapades 4;
No rseca pad es crew 1,2,3; On e-Acts crew 2;
Chairman 3; Sprin g Musica l crew 1; Technical
Services Club 3,4; Choral Union 2; Girls' Glee
1.
BENOWITZ, RANDY
ANSELL , WENDY
Compass Committee 3; For eign Language
Cl ub 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
Hom ecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1;
Ridin g Club 2,3; Ski Club 3; Student Caucus 3,
4; Girls ' Glee 1; Basketball Team 4.
ANSTADT, BRADFORD
Ill inois State Sc holarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2;
Baseball Team 1, Numerals 1; Track Team 1,2,
3, Minor N 2, Major N 3.
BALESTRI , THOMAS
BARKAN, HOWARD
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Purpl e Honor Certificate 1; Coin Club 4; Swim Club 1,2; Swimmin g Team 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
BARNEFIELD, JOHN
Bron ze Scholarship Key 3; Lea ders' Gym 2,3,
4; Baseball Team 1,2,3,4; Basket ball Team 1,2;
Football Team 1,2.
BARNOW, FELICE
Tran sferred from Sullivan High School , Chicago, Illinois, 4.
BARRON , CAROL
Ill ino is Stat e Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1;
CAA 1,2,3; Ski Club 2,3; Student Cau cus 4.
ARENSON , PA UL
BARTZ, GAIL
ARMITAGE, ROBERT
BAUM, DEBRA
ARON , STANTON
Bo ys' Glee 1; Compass Committee 3; Money
BAVARO, DONNA
GAA 1,2; Volleyball Team 1,2.
256
BERGER, KAREN DALE
BERGER, KAREN RUTH
CAA 1,2,3 .
BERGER , MARK
Math Club 1.
BERGER, SANDI
Drama Club 1; GAA 1; Ski Club 4.
BERKELHAMER, NANCY
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 1,2,
3.
BERKOWSKY , ILENE
Fall Pla y crew 3; CAA 1,2, 3; Monitor 1,2;
Wingspread 2.
BERLAND, LORIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Sil ve r
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
Purple Honor Certificat e 1; Compass Com mittee 3; Hall Council 2; N Club 2,3,4; Stu dent Caucus 4; Student Senate 1; Gymnastics
Team 1,2,3,4.
BERLINER, PAUL
BERNER, STEVEN
Monitor 1,2; lntramurals 1 ,2 .
BERNS, GLENN
AVE 1,2,3; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Cross-C ountry Team 2.
�BERNS, STEVEN
BRENNER, CRAIG
BIELINSKI, NANCY
Auroris 1,2,3, Secretary 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Home
Economics Club 1,2,4, Treasurer 2,3; Vikettes
BRESSLER, GAIL
Monitor 2,3.
4.
BRITTNER, SANDY
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Saga 4, Section Editor 4;
Ski Club 4.
BIRGER, NANCY
GAA 1; GAA Board 1.
CASSMAN, GREGORY
Basketall Team 1; Baseball Team 1,2; Foot ball Team 1; lntramurals 1,2.
CASSMAN , NANCY
Cheerleader 1,3; Class Board 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Chairman 3; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; Norsecapades 4; Ski Club 2; Choral Union 3,4.
BRLIT, EMI L
BLACH MAN, JANET
Cheerleader 1; Class Board 2,3; Homecomi n g
Committee 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 3,
4; Student Senate 1; Vikettes 2,3,4, Captain 4.
BLACKMAN, DAVID
Biology Club 3,4; Brid ge Club 3; Wrestling
Team 1.
BLAKE , THOMAS
Foreign Language Club 3; Forensics Team 1,2;
Scuba Club 3,4, Vice-president 3,4.
CELLINI, NICHOLAS
BRODWIN, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 4; National Merit Semifi nalist 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze
Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1;
Calliope 3,4; Chess Club 1,2; Model Railroad
Club 1,2; Student Caucus 3,4; School Government 4.
BROWER, MARY
BROWN, BARRY
BLOCK, MERLE
GAA 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Rid ing Club 2; Timers Club 4.
BLOMBERG, PATRICIA
Cygnettes 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,
2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2; Timers Club 2.
BLOOM, COREY
BLOOM, HOWARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; White
Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,4, Executive Board 3,4; Baseball Team 1; Basketball
Team 1; Golf Team 2.
BLOOM, MARK
AVE 11 2,3; Biology Club 2,3; Norsecapades 1,
2,3,4; Radio and Electronics Club 1,2,3; Spring
Musical 1; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Marching
Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4.
BLUM, DENISE
Fall Play crew 2,3; Future Teachers of America
1,2; GAA 2,3; Homecomin g Committee 3; Ski
Club 1,2.
BOBROW, STUART
White Honor Certificate 1; N Club 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical Orchestra 1,4;
Baseball Team 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Basketball
Team 1; Football Team 1,3, Major N 3; Soccer
Team 4, Captain 4, Major N 4.
BROWN, MARLA
CAA 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Ski
Club 3,4 .
BROWN, WILLIAM
BURKHOLDER, EDWIN
Transferred from Elkhart High School, Elkhart,
Indiana 3; Wrestling Team 4.
BUSSELL, CLIFFORD
BUTZ, MICHAEL
CABOT , SCOTT
N Club 3,4; Cross-Country Team 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Football Team 4, Major
N 4; Track Team 2,3,4, Minor N. 2,3.
CAIN, BARRY
CALDERONE, MARY
CAMPISE, DEBORAH
Cheerleading 1; Class Board 1,3, President 1;
Homecoming Court 3; North Star 3; Saga 3,
Section Editor 3.
CANN, MARGOT
Hall Council 1,2,3; Norsecapades 4; Radio
and Electronics Club 2.
CARLSON, BONNIE
CARLSON, BRUCE
BORNSTEIN, CINDY
CARLSON, GAIL
Cygnettes 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,
4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
BORST, JOHN
BOYLE, PATRICK
BRAGDON, JEAN
CHEMERS, NAN
Basketball Girl 4; Hall Council 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Norsecapades 2; Norsecapades crew 4; Ski
Club 3,4; Spring Musical crew 2; Twirlers 2,3,
4.
CHENSKY, DALE
CHERNOFF, SYNDA
White Honor Certificate 1; CAA 1,3 ; Hall
Council 3; Pep Club 1; Riding Club 1; Ski
Club 1,2,3,4; Timers Club 1.
BRUCKMAN, ELLIOT
BOKALDERS, SIGURDS
AVE 1,2; Model Airplane Club 2; Ski Club 1,2,
3,4; Spring Musical 4.
BOXENBAUM, STUART
Ski Club 3; Swimming Team 1,2,3.
CHEMERS, CARYN
Basketball Girl 4; GAA 1; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Norsecapades crew 4; Spring
Musical crew 2.
CARLSON, WILLIAM
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 4; Silver Schoarship Key
3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Class Board 2,3,4; Hall Council
1; Saga 3; Football Team 1; Swimming Team 1,
2, Numerals 1.
CHILDS, SUE
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 3.
CHRIST, GERT
CIUPKE, CLEMENS
Transferred from Lane Tech High School,
Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
Wrestling Team 2,3, Minor N 2,3.
CLAMAGE, BRETT
Biology Club 1,2; Chess Club 1,2; Coin Club
1,2; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Model Airplane Club 3,4; Saga 1,2,3; Stock Club 2,3.
CLARY, CHARLES
Ski Club 1,2,3 .
CLYMAN, NADINE
COATES, DIANE
GAA 1; Riding Club 2; Ski Club 4.
COE, JOANN
Illinois State Schola rship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Biology Club 3,4, Vice-President 4;
Chess Club 1; Home Economics Club 3.
COHEN, EDWARD
COHEN, ELLEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Advisory Committee 1,2,3,4; Compass Committee
3; Children's Theate crew 3; GAA 1,2,3; GAA
Board 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 2;
Spring Musical crew 2; Student Caucus
3; Student Senate 2; Technical Services Clu.b
2,3; Timers Club 2; Badminton Team 1,2; ln tramurals 1,2,3; Volleyball Team 2,3.
257
�COHEN, STUART
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; N Club 4; Baseball Team 1,2,3,4,
Major N 4; Basketball Team 1,2; Football
Team 1,2; Soccer Team 4, Major N 4.
COHEN, WAYNE
N Club 3,4; Student Senate 1; Football Team
1,2,3,4, Captain 1,4; Wrestling Team 1 .
COHN , FRANCINE
Class Board 1; Cygnettes 3; Drama Club 1;
Forensics 3; GAA 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Student Caucus 4 .
DEFRANCISCO, RUTH
Future Business Leaders of America 4.
EMER, WILLIAM
DELAURIER, GILBERT
DELAURIER, JOSEPH
Football Team 1, Numerals 1; Track Team 1 .
DELMAN, HOWARD
AVE 1,2; Chess Club 1; Children's Theater 2,4;
Drama Club 3,4; Fall Play 2; National Thespians Society 3,4; Norsecapades 4; Norsecapades crew 3; One-Act Plays 3; Radio and
Electronics Club 1; Students for Israel 3;
Spring Musical 4; Concert Band 1; Mixed
Chorus 4; Viking Male Chorus 4.
COLE, SCOTT
DEUTSCH, RANDY
COLEN, JOAN
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Drama Club 1,2;
Fall Play crew 1; GAA 3; Riding Club 2; Spring
Musical crew 1; Timers Club 3,4 .
CONNE, RANDY
GAA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4.
COPELAND, LYNDA
Ski Club 1,2,3 .
CORI, STEVEN
Biology Club 2.
COWIN, RICHARD
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Biology Club 2,3;
Forensics 1,2,3; National Forensics League 2,3;
North Star 2,3,4; North Star Page Editor 3; PA
Announcer 3; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Band 1,2,3;
Football Team 1,2; Track Team 1,2.
CROFT, HOWARD
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Chamber
Choir 3; Concert Band 1,2,4; Orchestra 4; Viking Male Chorus 3; Baseball Team 1; Football Team 1; Golf Team 2; Track Team 3;
Wrestling Team 1 .
CRONIN , KIMBERLY
CURRAN, MARY
DAAR, HENRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Class
Board 1,2,3; N Club 3,4, Secretary-Treasurer
4; North Star 3,4, Page Editor 3, Co-Editor-inChief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Basketball Team
1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 4, Numerals 1, Major N 2,
3,4; Cross-Country Team 1, Minor N 1; Golf
Team 3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Track Team
1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
DEUTSCH, SUSAN
DECHTER, RONALD
SEA3 .
258
ENGBLOM, GLENN
Forensics 1,2; Norsecapades 2; Spring Musical
1; Chamber Choir 4; Madrigal 1,2.
EPSTEIN, CAROLYN
Biology Club 2; Compass Committee 2,3;
Future Teachers of America 3; Home economics Club 3,4; Monitor 2.
EPSTEIN, RANDY
EPSTEIN, ROBERT
North Star 4; Page Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4;
Football Team 2; Minor N 2; Soccer Team 4.
DIAMOND, BRUCE
ERIKSON , DIANE
GAA 2; Home Economics Club 3,4; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4 .
DIETCH, JUDITH
GAA 1.
EVERS, RICHARD
DOLITSKY, BRUCE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 4; National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4; Silver Scholarship Key 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Football Team 1.
DOROFF, STEVEN
Children 's Theater crew 2,3, Chairman 2,3;
Fall Play crew 2,3, Chairman 2,3; Norsec a pades crew 3,4, Chairman 3,4; National
Thespians Society 3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3; Spring
Musical crew 4, Chairman 4; Scuba Club 1;
Football T earn 1.
EYER, FREDERIC
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 .
FARBER, SCOTT
Students for Environmental Action 3; Stu dents for Israel 4; Concert Choir 2.
FARBER, SUSAN
Biology Club 2; CAA 3; Monitor 1,2.
FEIT, LISA
FELKEL , DENA
DORUFF, RONALD
Biology Club 1; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4; Basketball Team 1; Football Team 1,2; Soccer Team
4; Wrestling Team 3.
DOUPE, LESLIE
Ski Club 2.
DROZE, GUY
DUBY, MARY
Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3;
Home Economics Club 3; Monitor 1; Pep
Club 1; Concert Band 4.
EDELMAN, LINDA
Future Business Leaders of America 3; GAA 1,
2,3; Girls' Gymnastic Club 2 .
EDELSON, CLAUDE
FIGENHOLTZ, STUART
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Student Government 1; Baseball Team 1,2; Basketball Team 1,2, Numerals
1, Minor N 2; Football Team 1,2, Numerals 1,
MinorN 2.
FINK, BERi
FISCHGROUND, HOWARD
Hall A Intramural Chairman 1; Baseball Team
1; Basketball Team 1,2; Cross-Country Team
1; lntramurals 1,2.
FISHER, LESLIE
FISHMAN , LAWRENCE
FJELLANDER, JOHN
Concert Band 1,2; Baseball Team 1.
EISENSTEIN, SUSAN
EISERMAN, LOIS
DAVIES, CHARLES
Compass Committee 3; Student Senate 2;
Baseball Team 1, Numerals 1; Football Team 1,
2,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 4; Intramurals 3; Track Team 3,4, Minor N 3.
Track Team 3,4, Minor N 3.
ELMZEN, ROGER
ELLENWOOD, KEITH
FLAX, MICHAEL
Law Club 2; Math Club 2; Money Club 3;
Monitor 2,3; Norsecapades 1; Pep Club 1; Ski
Club 1,2; Basketball Team 1; Wrestling Team
1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 .
ELLIS, HOWARD
ELLMAN , HOWARD
Hall Council 1,2; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4; Swimming Team 1,2 ,3,4, Captain 1,2, Minor N 1,2,
Major N 3,4 .
FOREMAN, TOBY
CAA 1,2,3; Ski Club 1,2,3; Timers Club 1,2.
FORMAN, RONALD
Chess Club 4; Soccer Team 4.
�FOTOS, CURTIS
Basketball Team 1,2; Football Team 1,2,3.
FOX, JEFFREY
FOX, LAWRENCE
•
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Chess
Club 1,2; Model Railroad Club 1,2, Founder
1; Norsecapades Crew 4; Wrestling Team 1,2,
3, Numerals 1, Major N 3.
FRAELICK, MICHAEL
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2;
Baseball Team 2, Sophomore Letter 2; Football Team 2, Sophomore Letter 2; Wrestling
Tea m 1,2, Numerals 2.
FRANKEL, NEAL
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Students for Environ mental Action 3; Students for Israel 3;
Cross-Country Team 2; Wrestling Team 1,2.
FRANKLIN , KAREN
FREIREICH, GARY
FRIED, KENNETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Chess Club 1,2; Coin Club 1; Future
Business Leaders of America 3.
FRIEDMAN , ALAN
FRIEDMAN, DEBRA
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4,
Vice-President 3, President 4; Saga 4, Section
Editor 4; Students for Environmental Action 2;
Girls' Glee 1.
FRIEDMAN , JERI
Transferred from East Paterson High School,
East Paterson , New Jersey 2; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Compass Committee 3; Future
Teachers of America 3; Home Economics
Club 3; Hall Council 3; Student Caucus 4.
FRIEDMAN, MARIAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Advisory Commitees 3,4; Children's Theatre 3; Children's
Theatre Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,4; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; National Thespians
Society 3,4, Executive Board 4; Norsecapades
Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3, Designer 4; Norsecapades Material Board 3,4; One Act Plays
Crew 2,3, Chairman 2,3; Spring Play Reading
Committee 4; Spring Musical Crew 1,4, Chairman 4; Technial Services Club 1,2,3,4.
GANS, ILENE
Baseball Team 1,2,3; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3 .
GELFAND, DAVID
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Debate Team 1,2;
Forensics Team 2,3,4; National Forensics
League 2,3,4, Degree of Merit 2, Degree of
Honor 2, Vice-President 3, Degree of Excel lence 3, Degree of Dist in ct ion 4; North Star 3,
4; President ial Classroom 4; Ski Club 2,3; Student Senate 1,2; Tennis Team 1,2, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2.
GOLDSTEIN , C RAIG
Illinoi s State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1; Boys Leaders' Gym 2,
3,4; Basketball Team 1,2,3; Football Team 1,2,
3,4; lntramurals 4 .
GENRICH , BRIAN
lntramurals 2,3,4.
GEORGIEV , OLGA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Children's Theatre Crew 1;
Fall Play Crew 2; French Club 1; GAA 1,2,3;
Norsecapades Crew 1,2; Ski Club 1,2; Spring
Musical Crew 1; Concert Choir 2 .
GERBER, LLOYD
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago,
Illinois 3; Foreign Language Club 3.
GIBBS, ANGELA
Transferred from South Division Hi gh School,
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 4.
GILLMAN, FRANCINE
GINSBERG, JAY
GLENNER, CARY
Fall Play 3; Ski Club 2,3,4, Officer 4; Football
Team 1,2.
GLICK, MARCY
GLICK, MICHAEL
GLICKMAN, JOEL
Model Railroad Club 2; Stock Club 1; A Cappella Choir 1; Boys' Glee 1; Chamber Choir 2,
3,4; Choral Union 3; Concert Choir 1; Baseball Team 1,2,3,4, Manager 1,2,3,4, Numerals
1, JV Letter 2, Varsity Letter 3,4.
GLOGER, VICKI
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; White
Honor Certificate 1; Debate Team 1,2,3; GAA
1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 3; National
Forensics League 1, Degree of Merit 1; Rotary
Exchange Student 4.
GOEBEL, THOMAS
Basketball Team 1,2,3,4.
FRITZSHALL, RICHARD
GOEBEL T, THOMAS
Baseball Team 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore
Letter 2; Football Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1,
Sophomore Letter 2, Major Letter 3,4, Most
Improved Player 3, Most Valuable Player 4, All
Conference Golden Helmet Award 4.
FURFEY, KATHARINE
GOLDBERG, DEBRA
GALLER, REID
Gymnastics Team 2,4.
GOLDMAN , JANET
FRIEDMAN , MARLA
FRIEDRICHS, DENNIS
GAMS, ERIC
GOLDSAND, RICHARD
Monitor 1,2,3; Ski Club 3,4; Concert Band 1;
GOLDSTEIN, ENID
Bron ze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Children's Theatre Crew 1; Class
Board 3,4; Hall Council 1,2, Secretary 2;
Homecom in g Committee 2,3,4, SecretaryTreasurer 4; Spring Musical Crew 1 .
GOLDSTEIN , WAYNE
GOMBERG, ANDRA
Illinois State Sc holarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bron ze Schola rship Key 2;
Chess Club 1,2; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, All Chicago Area De bat e Team 2, Varsity Debat e
Team 2,3,4; Forensics Team 2; National Foren sics League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Honor 1; Degree of Merit 1, Degree of Excellence 2, Degree of Distinction 3.
GOODMAN, BARBARA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na tional Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bron ze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Children's Theater Crew 1,2;
Fall Play Crew 1; Homecomin g Committee 2,
3, Chairman 3; Norsecapades Crew 1,2; North
Star 3,4, Page Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4;
Presid ential Classroom 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4;
Spring Musical Crew 1; Student Senate 1,2.
GOODMAN , ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Whit e Honor Certificate 1; Bridge Club 2,3; Chess Club 1; Students for Environmental Action 1,2,3.
GORDON , BARBARA
Cheerleader 1,2,3, Captain 1, Secretary-Treasurer 2; Class Board 1; GAA 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Leaders ' Gym 2,
3; Saga 2,3, Section Editor 3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
GORDON , HELAINE
GAA 4; Pep Club 1,2; Ridin g Club 1,2; Students for Isreal 1; Timers Club 4.
GORDON, MARLENE
Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Monitor 2; Ski Club 1,2.
GORDON, RICHARD
Baseball Team 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1 .
GORELL, JULIE
GOULD, ALAN
Debate Club 2; Law Club 1; Stock Club 1; lntramurals 1,2,3, 4.
GOULD, SHEPARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bron ze Scholarship Key 2;
259
�White Honor Certificate 1; Basketball 1,
Numerals 1; Soccer Team 4, Major N 4; Tennis
Team 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1, Major N 2,3,4, Captain 3, Most Valuable Player 3.
GOULD, STEVEN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Track Team
1, Numerals 1.
GRAY, JAMES
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4.
GRAY, RONALD
GREEN, SHELLIE
GREENBERG, ELYSE
GREENBERG, MAXINE
GREENFIELD, MYRNA
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 2,3; Children 's Theatre 1,2,
3; Fall Play crew 2; It's Academic Team 1; National Forensics League 2,3; National Thespian Society 2,3; Norsecapades 2,3; Norsecapades Crew 1; Norsecapades Materials Board
2,3; Student Caucus 2,3; Choral Union 2,3;
Drama Club 1; Advisory Committee 2,3; OneAct Plays crew 1,2.
GROMBACHER, ANN
Transferred from Sullivan High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Ski Club 4.
GROMBACHER, JILL
GROSSMAN, STEVEN
GRUENBERG, LINDA
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1; Pep Club 1.
GUSTAFSON , LINDA
GUTMANN, JULIE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Students for Environmental Action
2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2.
GUZY, NANCY
tional Honor Society 4; National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Class Board 1,2,3,4,
President 2,3,4; Norsecapades 3; Student Senate 2; Students for Environmental Action 4;
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4.
HANSON , MARY
HARRIS, JAY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1,2; Money Club 2; Bridge Club 3;
Tennis Team 1,2,3,4; Wrestling Team 1; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
HASS, ZEHAVA
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
Students for Israel 1,2,3,4 .
HEAP, WILLIAM
HECHTMAN , KENNETH
Hall Council 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice-president 3; Norsecapades 4; Spring Musical 4;
Chamber Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 4; Gymnastics Team 1, Numerals 1; Wrestling Team 2,3 .
HEINE, MATHEW
HEISLER, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; P.A.
Announcer 4; Saga Section Editor 4; Students
for Israel 4; Golf Team 1 .
HELLER, JULIE
National Honor Society 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 1; Class Board 1,2,3,4;
GAA 1,2,3,4, Camp Scholarship 2; GAA Board
1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice President 4; Leaders'
Gym 3,4; Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3; Norsecapades 4; P.A. Announcer 4; Student Caucus 3,
4; Girls' Glee 1, President 1; School Board
Student Representative 3; American Legion
Speech Contest 1,2; Annual All School Forensics Contest 3,4; Tennis Team 2,3,4; Volleyball
Team 1.
HENNING, GEORGE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; N Club 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,4; Baseball
Team 1,2; Football Team 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4,
Captain 4.
HABER, ANDREA
HADGEORGE, JEANNIE
HERRALA, JUDY
GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,
4; Studnt Caucus 3,4.
HAMBOURGER, DAVID
GolfTeam 3,4, Major N 3,4; Wrestling Team 1.
HERVIG, WENDY
Future Business Leaders of America 4.
HAMILTON, SUSAN
Transferred from Roycemore High School ,
'Evanston, Illinois 3; Illinois State Scholarship
Semifinalist 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Ski
Club 4.
HERZOG, LYNNE
Transferred from Niles West High School,
Skokie, Illinois 2; Future Business Leaders of
America 3,4.
HABER, ILENE
HANKIN, JOSEPH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na-
260
HESSING, DAVID
A.V .E. 2,3; Monitor 1,2,3; Swimming Team 1;
lntramurals 1.
HINTZ, RUSSELL
HIRSCH , ROBIN
HORWITZ, JOEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Football Team 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Track Team 1,2,3, Minor
N 1,2, Major N 3.
HUTIEL, MICHAEL
Baseball Team 1,2,3,4; Basketball Team 1,2,3;
Football Team 1,2.
HYMAN, JEFFREY
HYMAN, STACEY
Cygnettes 2; Monitor 1,2,3; American Legion
Speech Contest 1,2.
JACKSON, DONALD
JACOB, JUDY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4.
JACOBSON, JILL
GAA 1,2; Home Economics Club 2; Norsecapades 4; Riding Club 1,2; Ski Club 3.
JACOBSON, LAURIE
Children's Theatre Crew 2; Class Board 1,2;
Cygnettes 1,2,3, Secretary 2,3; Fall Play Crew
1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,
4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1; Pep Club 1,
2; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Swimming Team 4.
JOHNSON , CLAYTON
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Model
Airplane Club 2; N Club 2,3, Secretary 3; Ski
Club 1; Swimming Team 1,2,3, Minor N 1,
Major N 2,3 .
JOHNSON, CURTIS
National Honor Society 4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 3; Class Board 2,3; N Club 3,4, Vice-president 4; Student Senate 1; Baseball Team 1,2,3,
4, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4,
Co-Captain 4; Football Team 1,2,3,4, Major N
3,4, Co -Captain 4.
JOHNSON, DEBORAH
Future Business Leaders of America 4.
JOHNSON, GREGG
JOHNSON, JULIE
JOHNSON, KAREN
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Childrens
Theatre Crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; GAA 2,3,4;
Home Economics Club 2;Homecoming
Committee 4; Norsecapades Crew 2; Ski Club
2; Technical Services Club 2; Timers Club 2,3. ·
JONES, LISA
Auroris 2,3, Vice President 3; Cheerleader 1;
Children's Theatre 2,3,4; Class Board 2,3,4;
Drama Club 3,4; National Forensics League 3;
National Thespians Society 2,3,4; Fall Play
crew 3; Norsecapades 2,3,4; P.A . Announcer
4.
�4; Choral Union 3,4; One-Act Plays 2,3; Scuba
Club 2.
JONES, ROBERT
Transferred from Memorial High School,
Huntington, Long Island, New York 2;
Student Union 3; Ski Club 3.
JOSEPH, MARLA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; GAA
2; Ski Club 2,3,4 .
KACYN, LOUIS
Foreign Language Club.
KAHN, ARTHUR
Radio and Electronics Club 1,2; Boys' Glee 1,
2; Chamber Choir 1,2; Clarinet Choir 1,2;
Concert Band 1,2.
KAHREN , ROBERT A .
KALFEN , ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,
4; N Club 4; Baseball Team 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,
4; Basketball Team 1,2,3, Manager 2,3; Football Team 1,2,3; Soccer Team 4.
tional Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor
Certificate 1; Auroris 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Norscapdes 4; Ski Club.
KEEFE, TERRY
Baseball Team 1; Basketball Team 2; Football
Team 1,2,3,4.
KEER, IRA
Ski Club 2,3,4; Football Team 1,2, Minor N 2;
lntramurals 2.
KELLERMAN, ADRIANE
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1,2; Riding Club 1,2; Students for Israel 3,4 .
KELLIHER, JOHN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Calliope 3,4, Section Editor 4; Gymnastics Team
1,2,3, Minor N 3,4.
KEMPNER, ELLEN
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Drama Club 1;
Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Homecoming Commitee 4; Pep Club 1; Tim ers Club 1,2,3; A Cappella Choir 2; Chamber
Choir 2; Concert Choir 2.
KALUZNA, LAWRENCE D.
KERBIS, DEBRA SUE
KAMBEROS, PAULA K.
KANTER, CARYN LYNN
KERMAN, RICHARD
Chess Club 2; Hall Council 4.
KAPLAN, CAROL
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Class Board 4;
Cygnettes 2,3,4; Fall Play crew 1; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 2; Ski Club 1,2,3,4;
Girls' Glee 1; Volleyball Team 2.
KERNES, JAY
Fall Play 1; Ski Club 2; Boys' Glee 2; Chamber
Choir 2; Chamber Ensemble 2; Choral Union
2; Viking Make Chorus 2; Golf Team 3; Swimm ing Team 3.
KAPLAN, ROBERT A.
KAPLAN, ROBERT M.
KAPLOW, PAULA S.
KARHAN , RONNA
KOHLENBRENER, LAURY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Hon or Certificate 1; Auroris 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3,
President 4; Homec oming Committee 2,3,
Secretary-Treasurer 3; North Star 3,4, Page
Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Presidential
Classroom 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Student
Senate 1,2.
KOHN ,
scon
KOKRON , GARY
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Ch ess Club 2.
KOLOF, DIANE
GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Mon itor 1;
Pep Club 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Tennis Team 1,2,
3,4; Volleyball Team 2.
KOPAKIN, JEFFREY
KORN, MICHAEL
Advisory Committee 4; Chess Club 2; Student
Caucu s 3; Student Senate 1; Intermediate
Band 1; Cross-Country Team 1; lntramurals 1.
KORNBLITH , MARCIA
Advisory Committee 4; Drama Club 2; Fall
Play crew 1; GAA 1; Norsecapades 4; Pep
Club 2; Rid ing Club 1,2 .
KOSTAS, RANDY
KOTAS, KENNETH
KOY, TRACY
Ski Club 2,3,4.
KESSLER, RONALD L.
KRAMER, HELENE
Class Board 1,2,3; Pep Club 1; Ridin g Club 1;
Ski Club 3; Student Senate 1; Students for Israel 1.
KIEFER, PAUL J.
KRAUCH , DANIEL
KLEBE, GARY JAMES
KRAVITZ, MICHAEL
Class Board 1; Student Caucus 3; Intermediate Band 1; Baseball Team 1, Num erals 1;
Football Team 1, Numerals 1; Gymnast ics
Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Major N 2,3,4, Captain 3,4.
KERR, MARY FRANCES
KLINGER, PAMELA
KARNOW, ILENE
Children 's Theater 3; Drama Club 1,2; Hall
Council 3,4; Norsecapades 3,4; Spring Musical 1,4; Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 3;
Madrigal 2; Valhalla 2.
KLUGE, PATRICE
KAROL, SUSAN R.
KNELLER, GARY D.
KATZ, HOWARD M .
KNOX, PA TRICIA
Transferred from Mather High School, Mun ising, Michigan 4.
KATZ, RONALD
Illinoi s State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Baseball Team 1,2; Basketball Team
1; Football Team 1,2.
KAUFFMAN , STUART
Norsecapades 4; Choral Union 4; Basketball
Team 1,2,3, Minor N 2,3.
KAUFMAN, JOELLEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na-
KLINSKY, STEVEN
KOCHEVAR, KATHLEEN
Class Board 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Hall Council 1,2,
3,4; Leaders ' Gym 3,4; Badminton Team 2,3,4;
Tennis Team 4; Volleyball Team 2,3,4.
KOFF, EILEEN
Illinoi s State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 3; Drama Club 1; Hall
Council 2; Pep Club 1; Saga Section Editor 3.
KREISEL, JEFFREY
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Hall Monitor 1;
Football Team 1, Numerals 1; Golf Team 1,
Numerals 1 lntramurals 2; Swimming Team 1,
2,3, Nu mer als 1.
KREPACK, BENJAMIN
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 1; Children 's Theater 2.
KRUIT, JOY
KUJAWINSKI, KAREN
Future Teachers of America GAA 2; Monitor
1,2; Ski Club 2.
LANDT, DONNA LEE
261
�LARSON, SANDRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor
Certificate 1; Foreign Language Club 2; GAA
1; Home Economics Club 3; Pep Club 1.
LAUER, DONNA
Transferred from Marillac Hi gh School,
Northfield, Illinois 2; GAA 2,3; Ski Club 2,3.
LEVIN , BONNIE
CAA 3,4; Home Economics Club 2,3; Pep
Club 1; Riding Club 1,2; Ski Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Timers Club 3,4.
LEVIN, LAWRENCE
Ski Club4; Swimming Team 1.
LOWENSTEIN , SHERI
CAA 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 2; Timers Club 1,2,3,4;
A Cappella Choir 2; Chamber Choir 4; Choral
Union 3; Concert Choir 2; Girls Glee 1; Badminton Team 4.
LUBINSKY, JERI
LEVIN , MICHAEL JAY
LURIE, ALEECE
Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; President
3; Monitor 1.
LEVINE, TERRY
MACHNOWSKI, MICHAEL
LEVY, KEITH
Hall Council 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
N Club 4; Student Caucus 3, President 3;
Baseball Team 1,2,3,4, Major N; Basketball
Team 1; lntramural s 1; Soccer Team 4, Minor
N.
MACKLIN, NEIL
MAGIDA, MARTIN
Football Team 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N 2;
Soccer Team 4, Major N 4; Track Team 2,3,4;
Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Co-Captain.
LEVY, RICHARD
MALAWY, BARBARA
LEVY , STEVEN DAVID
MALLIN, CHRISTINA
LICHTENSTEIN, ADINA
MALLING, KAREN
LIEBERMAN, ROBERT
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4.
MARCH, MELINDA
LEVIN, MARCIA
LAVIN, RICHARD
LeBOYER, MARCY
Children's Theater 1,2,3; Children's Theater
crew 1,2; Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play 2; Fall Play
Crew 1,2; CAA 1,2; Home Economics Club 3;
Monitor 1; Norsecapades 1; Pep Club 1,2;
Spring Musical crew 1; Girls Glee 1.
LEDERMAN , SHARON
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Class Board 4; Fall
Play crew 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecom ing Committee 2,3,4;
Norsecapades 4; Norsecapades crew 2; Pep
Club 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical 1;
Timers Club 1,2; Girls Glee 1.
LEHRER, MARC
Coin Club 2; Homecoming Committee 2;
Students for Environmental Action 3; Students for Israel 3.
LEHTMAN, ANDREA
LEICHENKO, MARSHA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor
Certificate 1; Drama Club 1; Pep Club 1.
LEON , LAURIE
LEON , LYN AUDREY
LEPP, BARRY M .
LERMAN, CYNTHIA
Children's Theater crew 2; Compass Committee 3; Fall Play crew 1,2; Hall Council 2,3,4,
Treasurer 2,3, Chairman 4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Norsecapades crew 2; Ski
Club 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2.
LERNER, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; library Aid 2;
Chess Team 2,3,4, State Team 2,3, Vice-President 4.
LIFTON, JUDITH
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society
4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Future Teachers of America 1; Infinity Limited 1,
2,3,4; Students for Israel.
LISS, STEVEN
LI rROFSKY, MITCH ELL
Children's Theater 3,4; Children's Theater
crew 3; Drama Club 2,3,4; Fall Play 2; National
Thespians Society 3,4; Norseca pades 2,3,4;
Spring Musical 4; Student Caucus 3,4; Students for Environmental Action 3; Football
Team 1,2, Minor N 2; Scuba Club 3,4, President 3,4.
LOEB, BRUCE
Football Team 1,2,3,4 .
LOGINSKY , RAE
Foreign Language Club 1; Future Teachers of
America 1; Monitor 1; Pep Club 1.
4.
LORBER, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Whit e Hon or Certificate 1; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4; Golf
Team 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N 2; Gymnastics
Team "1,2,3,4; Numerals 1; Minor N 2; Major
N 3.
LEVIE, SUSAN
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Hall Council 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1,2; Ski Club
1,2.
LORBER, JUDY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecomin g Committee 2; Pep
Club 1; Ski Club 1; Student Caucus 3.
LeROY , AUDREY
Class Board 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics
Club 2,3; Monitor 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Team
262
MARK, CHARLES
N Club 3,4; Football Team 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1;
Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Track 1,2; Numerals
1; Minor N 2.
MASARWEH, NADER
Ski Club 3,4; Orch estra 1,2; Swimming Team
1,2; Wrestlin g Team 1; Scuba Club 3,4 .
MASTERTON, LORAINE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Children's Theater
2,3; Children's Theater crew 1,2,3; Drama
Club 1,2,3,4; President 1; Fall Play 1,3; Fall Play
crew 1,2,3; National Forensics League 2; National Thespians Society 2,3,4; P.A. Announcer 4; Spring Musica l 1; Spring Musical crew
1; Student Caucus 4; Talent Show 1,2; Talent
Show crew 1,2; Technical Services Club 3,4; A
Cappella Choir 1,2; Choral Union 3; Concert
Choir 1; Girls' Glee 1; Madrigal 3.
MATSUO, MARK
Cross-Country Team 1; Numerals 1; Track 1,2;
Numerals 1.
MCDADE, MICHAEL
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Student Caucus 3; Student Government 3; Student Senate 1,2;
Football Team 1,2.
MCMAHON , EILEEN
MCMAHN, JOANNE
MEIER, JYL
MEIS , MATI
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 3,4; Debate Team 2; P.A. Announcers 4.
�MELMAN, DORY
Children's Theater crew 2; Class Board 4;
Compass Committee 3; Fall Play crew 3; GAA
1; Hall Council 2; Homecoming Committee 3,
4; National Forensics League 2,3,4; National
Thespains Society 3,4; Norsecapades 3,4; Norsecapades crew 2; Spring Musical 4; Technical
Services Club 3,4; Timers Club 2; Choral Union 4.
MELTZER, CYNTHIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Monitor 1; Student Caucus 4.
MESSERSCHMITI, GAIL
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Cygnettes 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ski
Club 1,2,3,4; Timers Club 1.
MESSINGER, ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Bridge Club 2,3;
President 3; Chess Club 1; Infinity Limited 1,2,
3; Students for Israel 1,2,3,4; Vice-president 3;
President 4.
METZ, SHERI
Drama Club 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 2; Monitor 1,
2; Pep Club 1.
MEYERS, MARTIN
Chess Club 4 .
MEYERS, SUSAN
GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 2,3; Leaders' Gym 3,
4; Ski Club 2,4; Badminton Team 1,2,3,4 ; Tennis Team 2,3,4; Volleyball Team 3.
MILLER, MITCHELL
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4; Numerals 1; Minor
N 3,4; Major N 4.
MILLMAN, LAURA
Children's Theater 2,3; Drama Club 1,2,3,4;
Fall Play 2,3; Fall Play crew 1; Forensics Team
1,2,J; Monitor 1,2; National Forensics League
2; National Thespains Society 2,3,4; Norsecapades 1,2,3; One-Act Plays 3; P.A. Announcer
4; Spring Musical 4; Spring Musical crew 1 ;
Choral Union 1,2; Madrigal 1; Orchestra 1,2,
3,4.
MINKUS, DANIEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3;
Advisory Committee 2,3,4 ; Chess Club 1 ;
Quill and Scroll 4; Saga 2,3,4; Saga Section
Editor 3; Saga Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Swimming Team 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N 2; Intramurals 3; Soccer 4; Major N 4 .
or Certificate 1; Chess Club 1,2; Infinity Limited 1,2,3,4; Vice-President 2; President 3.
MITCHELL, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1 .
NEWMAN , IRVING
Baseball Team 2; Manager 2; Basketball Team
1.
NEWMAN, RICHARD
MOORE, GEORGE
NEWTON, KEVIN
Ill inois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Model
Airplane Club 2; Ski Club 1,4.
MORGAN , LISA
NICHOLSON, STEVEN
MORRIS, DEAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Fall Play 2; Norsecapades 3,4; Spring
Musical 4; A Cappella Choir 2,3; Boys' Glee 1;
Chamber Choir 4; Concert Choir 2,3; Mixed
Chorus 2; Viking Male Chorus 4; Football
Team 1,2; Wrestling Team 1,2,3,4.
NISSENSON, REBECCA
Ill inois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Compass Committee 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2; CAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
3; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 1; Student Caucus 3;
Timers Club 1,2,3; Choral Union 2,3; Girls '
Glee 1.
MORRIS, PAMELA
GAA 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 1; Girls ' Glee
1,2.
MORSE , SUSAN
MOYEN, PAULA
Auroris 1,2,3,4; Secretary 4; Pep Club 1; Ski
Club3.
NITCHALS, JANICE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Monitor4 .
NORMAN, RALPH
Football Team 1,2,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 4; Gymnastics Team 1,2, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2.
NORRIS, WENDY
NAGAL, JOSEPH
Transferred from Mount de Sales High
School, Macon, Georgia J.
NAGEL, RONALD
NOWAK, MARCIA E.
GAA 1,2,3; Home Economics Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Monitor 1,2; Ski Club
3,4.
NELSEN, THOMAS
O ' BRIEN , LAWRENCE
Football Team 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2;
Golf Team 1,4, Numerals 1 .
NETCHIN , DAVID
Ski Club 1,2,3; Stock Club 3; Student Government 1; Swimming Team 1,2,3.
OCHSTEIN, MINDY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 1; Monitor 1.
NEUHAUS , CARYN
ORLOVE, JANA
GAA 1; Riding Club 1,2; Ski Club 2; Students
for Israel 3,4 .
NAKASHIMA , JANICE
NEUHAUS , CHARLES
NEUMARK, DANIEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3; National Merit Semifinalist 4 ; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze
Scholarship Key 2; Chess Club 2; It 's Academic Team 4; Ski Club 1,3; Student Caucus 4;
Clarinet Choir 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 4; Track 1,2,3; Numeral s 1; Minor N 2,
3; Wrestling Team 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N
2.
NEWMAN, ARTHUR
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Chess
Club 3,4; Student Caucus 3; lntramurals 2,3;
Tennis Team 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N 2.
ORMAN , LYNN
Calliope 3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3;
North Star 2,3,4; Saga 3,4, Section Editor 3,4 .
ORSI , THOMAS
A.V .E. 1,2; Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 4;
Concert Choir 4; Viking Male Chorus 4.
OWEN , JAMES
OZELL, SHERI
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 2,3; Cygnettes 1; CAA
1,2,3; Hall Council 1; Leaders' Gym 3,4 .
PALATNIK, LINDA
NEWMAN, DEBRA
Future Teachers of America 1; Ski Club 2,3.
MIRETZKY, BARBARA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarsip Key 2; White Hon -
PARENTI , DELORES
Ski Club 2,3,4.
NEWMAN, HOLLEY
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ski
Club 2,3,4.
PARK, BENNETT
PARKS , JAMEE
263
�PAUL, MICHELLE
PEARL, ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 .
PEARSON, MICHAEL
PEDONE, ANN
PRICE, MARCIE
Class Board1 ,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,
4; Ski Club 1,2,3.
RAND , JUDITH
Illinoi s State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Saga Section Editor
3; Clarient Choir 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,
4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4 .
crew 4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 4;
Swimming Team 1; lntramurals 1,2.
ROSEN, STEVEN
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2,3 ; CrossCountry Team 2; Golf Team 1,2,4; lntramural s
1,2,3,4.
ROSENBERG , GARY
PERGANDE, MARGOT
PERKAL, DEBORAH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bron ze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope Editor 3,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Children's Theater crew 1,
2,3, 4; Fall Pl ay crew 1,2,3; National Thespians
Society 3,4; Norsecapades crew 1,2,3,4, House
Manager 3,4, Material Board 3,4; Spring Muscial crew 1; Student Caucus 3,4; Girls ' Glee 1;
Chamber Choir 2,4; Concert Choir 2,3.
RANSDELL , CATHERINE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na tional Honor Scoety 4; National Merit
Semifi nalist 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 2,3,4; Compass Committee
3; Cygnettes 1,2,3,4, President 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,
4; GAA Board 1,2,3,4, President 4; Leaders'
Gym 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3,4; Orchest ra 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
ROSENQUIST, MICHAEL
ROSENTHAL , SHARON
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1 ; Children 's Theater 1; Children's
Theater crew 2,3,4; Drama Club 1 ; Fall Play
crew 1,2,3,4; National Thespians Society 2,3,4;
Spring Musical crew 1; Girls' Glee 1.
REISBERG, EDWARD
ROTER, ALAN
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Children's Theater 3; Children's
Theater crew 1,2; Fall Play c rew 3; May Festi val crew 2,3, Chairman 2,3; National Thesp ians Society 3,4; Norsecapades crew 1,2,3,4,
Chairman 2,3, Lighting Technician 4; Ski Club
2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 1,4, Stage Manager
4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
RESSMAN, ANNE
Future Business Leaders of America 4.
RUBIN , DAVID
AVE 3,4 .
PINKUS, GEOFFREY
REYNOLDS, LEANNE
PISANO , VAN
RHOADES , DEBBIE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na tional Merit Semifinalist 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Biolo gy Club 1,2,3; Bridge Club 3;
Chess Club 2,3; Current Events Club 1; GAA
1,2; Students for Environmental Action 1,2,3,
4, Secretary 3 .
RUBINSTEIN , ALBERT
Transferred from Von Steuben High School,
Chicago, Illinois 4; Chess Club 4.
PERMER, MICHAEL
PIERCE, DEBBIE
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Homecoming
Court 4; Human Relations Club 1,2; Monitor
1; Problem Sensing Committee 2; Ski Club 2,
3; Student Senate 1,2; Students for Israel 3.
PIVAR, NANCY
Cygnettes 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4 ; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Timers
Club 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee 1 .
POGOFF, DAVID
Norsecapades 4; Ski Club 3,4 ; A Cappella
Choir 2; Boys' Glee 1; Chamber Choir 3,4 .
RASKIN , KENNETH
RATLIFF, CAROL
REICH , CAROL
POLLITZER, ELIZABETH
POOLE, PAMELA
Children 's Theater crew 2; GAA 2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 1 .
ROBINSON , HOLLY
POULAKIDAS, FRANCES
Auroris 2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Timers 1;
Girls ' Glee 1.
ROGOFF , ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Advisory Committee 3,4; Children 's Theater crew
3; Drama Club 1; Fall Play crew 2,3; Math
Club 2; May Festival crew 2; North Star 4;
Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Cross -Country
Team 1 ; lntramur als 2,3.
SALVATORE, CHRISTINE
Home Economics Club 3; A Cappella Choir 2;
Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 3; Concert
Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1 .
SAMUELS, NEIL
SANDERS, LINDA
SAPOZNIK, AA RON
ROMER, REID
RONZ, RONALD
ROSE , NORMAN
POZNANSKY , DEBRA
ROSEN , EARL
Children's Theater crew 4; Monitor 1,2; National Thespians Society 4; Norsecapades
264
SACOMANO, RALPH
Children's Theater crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4;
Fall Play crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; National
Thespains Society 3,4, Secretary 4; Nors ecapades crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3,4; On e Acts
crew 2,3; Ski Club 4; Spring Musical crew 1,4,
Chairman 4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4,
President 4 .
ROHR , KAROL
POZAN, LYNN
PRACE, SAMSON
RUESCH, LINDA
Future Business Leaders of America 4, Treasurer 4; Health Careers Club 4, Pres ident 4;
Monitor 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 4.
RICHEY , BRUCE
ROBBINS , STEVEN
N Club 4; Football Team 1, Numerals 1; Track
Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Major N
3,4.
PORTER, VICKI
Class Board 2,3,4; Compass Committee 3;
Drama Club 1; Fall Play crew 1; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3; Homecoming
Committee 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Pep Club 1;
Ski Club 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1; Student
Government 2; Timers Club 2; Girls' Gymnastics Team 4, Captain 4.
RUDOLPH, BARBARA
SASAMOTO, NANCY
Ill inois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Scoiety 3,4; Natiunal Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Children's
Thealer crew 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 3,4,
Treasurer 4; Norsecapades crew 2; Timers
Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Vice-President 3.
�SAVIANO, DENNI S
Purpl e Hon or Certificate 1; Student Caucus 3,
4; Football Team 1 .
SAWYER , MARK
Male Chorus 2; Football 1,2 , Minor N 2;
Swimming 1 .
SCHREBNICK, STEVEN
Ski Club 1; Baseball 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N
2; Basketball 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2,3 .
Secretary 2,3,4; Fall Play crew 1 ; GAA 1;
Homecomin g Committee 3; National Thespians Soc iety 4; Norsecapades crew 3,4; Ski
Club 1; Spring Musical 4; Assistant Director
4; Choral Union 3,4.
SELMAN , BONNIE
SCANLON, PATRICIA
SC HREIBER, CRAIG
SCHAEFER, MARK
Basketball Team 1, Numerals 1.
SCHAFFEL, RONALD
SCHELS, MARGARETE
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Girls' Glee 1 .
SCHIFF, CATHY
Children's Theater 3; Children's Theater crew
1,2,3,4; Fall Play crew 2,3; GAA 1; National
Thespians Society 3,4; Norsecapad es crew 1,2,
3,4, Chairman 3,4; One Act Play crew 3, Chairman 3; Riding Club 1; Spring Musical crew 1,
4; Student Caucus 4; Technical Services Club
1,2,3,4.
SCHIFF, COREY
Hall Council 2,3; National Forens ics League 3,
4; North Sta r 4; Quill and Scroll 4; Saga 2,3, 4,
Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Ski Club 1; Wrestling
Team 1,2,3, Minor N 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
SCHLEICH, JOHN
Childre n 's Theater c rew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 3,
4; Fall Play crew 1,2,3, 4, Chairman 4; Nation al
Thespians Society 3,4; Norsecapades crew 1,2,
3,4, Chairman 3,4; On e Act Pla y crew 2,3,
Chairman 3; Spring Mu sical crew 1,4, C h air man 4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
SCHNEIDER, IRWIN
SCHNELL, TIMOTHY
Children's Theat e r 3; Children's Th eater crew
3; Fall Play 2; National Forensics League 2,3,4 ;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Norsecapades Material Board 3;
PA Announcer 4; A Cappella Choir 2,3; Boys'
Glee 2; Chamber Choir 3,4; Chamber Ensem ble 3,4; Choral Union 2,3; Concert Choir 2;
Madrigal 3; Mixed Chorus 2; Viking Male
Chorus 2,3,4 .
SC HOC H, KARL
Monitor 2.
SCHOEN, STEVEN
Football 1,2; lntr amur als 1,2,3,4.
SCHOLAR, GARY
Fal l Pl ay c rew 3; Lea d e rs' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 4 ;
Football 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 ; Soccer 4 ;
Track 1; Wrestling 1, 2,3,4 .
SCHOOS, RONALD
Children's Theater 2; Child ren's Theater crew
2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; National Thespians
Society 3,4; Norseca pad es crew 1,2,3,4; North
Star 3; Model Airplane Club 2; Sprin g Mu sica l
c rew 1,4 ; Students for Environmental Action
3; Technica l Services Club 1,2,3,4; Viking
SE LTZER, BARBARA
SCH REIBER , LYNN
Future Teachers of America 1; GAA 1,2,3,4;
GAA Board 2,3,4, Secretary 3; Monitor 1,2 .
SCHROEDER, MARI
Transferred from Regina Dominican High
School, Wilmette, Illinois 2; GAA 2,3,4; Hall
Council 3; Ski Club 2,3,4; Student Caucus 3,4 .
SCHROEDER, MARK
Basketball 1 ; Football 1,2,3,4 .
SC HUBERT , MARY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Hon or Scoiety 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bro n ze Schola rshi p Key 2; White Honor Ce rtifi cate 1; Advisory Committee 2;
Alchemists Anonymous 3; Chess Club 3;
Debate Team 2,3,4; GAA 1,2; National Forens ics Leagu e 2, 3,4, Degree of Excellence 2,
Degree of Distinction 3; Students for Environmental Action 1,2,3,4, Publicity Committee
Chairman 2, Co-ordinating Chairman 3, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Concert Band 1,2,3, 4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4 .
SC HULTZ, AUDREE
Dram a Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America
1,2; GAA 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 4;
Pep Club 1; Ski Club 1,2,3; Timers Club 1,2,3,
Sec retary 2; C hamb e r Choir 2; Concert Choir
1,2; Girl s' Glee 1; Mixed Chorus 2.
SCHWARTZ, HERB ERT
Illinois Stat e Sc hol ars hip Semifin alist 4; Purpl e
Honor Certificate 1; N Club 4; Baseball Team
1,2,3,4, Mi nor N 1,2, Major N 3, Captain 4;
Basketball Team 1,2, Minor N 1,2.
SC HWARTZ, RICKEY
SC HWARTZ, RONALD
Illinoi s St ate Scho lar shi p Semif in alist 4 ;
Bronze Sc h olarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Bridge Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; Chess
Club 1,3,4; Student Caucus 3,4, Publi ci ty
Chairman 4, Finance Co-Chairman 4 .
SEGAL, GARY
Child re n 's Theater crew 2; Fall Play crew 2;
Hal l Council 4; Homecoming Committ ee 4;
Monitor 1,2; National Th es pians Society 3,4 ;
Norsecapades 2,3; PTSA Board Member 4, Ski
Club 3,4; Spring Musical crew 1; Technical
Serv ices C lub 2,3,4; Swimming Team 1,2,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
SEGAL, MARK
SEITLE R, MARIANNE
White Honor Certificate 1; Children's Theater
4, Assistant Director 4; Class Board 1,2,3,4,
SELTZER, CARRIE
SELTZER, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Sem ifinali st 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificat e 1 ; Current Ev e nt s
Club 1; Hum an Relations Club 1,2; Stock
Club 3; Students for Israel 3 .
SHAPIRO, HELEN
Illinois State Scholarship Se mifinalist 4; ational Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Lette r of Commendation 4; Silv e r Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certif icate 1; GAA 1,2; Human Relations
Club 1,2, Committee Chairman 2; Ski Club 2;
Stu d ent Caucus 3; Student Senate 1,2; Tennis
Team 1,2.
SHAPI RO , RI CHA RD
Silv er Sc holars liip Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; Purpl e Honor Ce rtificate 1; Baseball
Team 1,2, Minor N 1,2; lntramurals 2,3,4 .
SHE R, DEBBIE
Auroris 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 1;
GAA 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Pep
Club 1; Twirlers 2,3,4, Captain 3,4 .
SHERMAN, MITCHELL
Ill inois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na tiona l Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Sc holarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certif icate 1; Biology Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 2, President 3; Coin Club 3;
Students for Israel 1,2,3,4 .
SHE RMAN STEVEN
Ill inois Stat e Scholarship Semifinalist 4; at io n al Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Enlighteners 1,2;
Student s for Environmental Action 2; Stu dents for Israel 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3, Presi dent 4 .
SH IELD , ROBIN
Bronze Scholarship Ke y 4 ; Drama Club 1;
Futur e Teachers of America 2,3,4, Secretary
4; Home Economics Club 1; G irls' Glee Club
1.
SHIM ABUKURO, LYNN
Bronze Schola rship Key 4 ; Future Business
Leaders of America 4; GAA 1,3,4; Badminton
Team 3; Volleyball Team 3.
SHYMAN , SUSAN
GAA 1; Ski Club 1,2,3.
�SIEGEL , BARRY
Wingspread 2.
Chairman 4; Hom eco min g Court 4; Lead ers'
Gym 2,3,4.
SUMMERS, SHERON
SURKIN, LISA
IEGEL . HOLLY
SOLOMON, MICHELE
SIEMIONKO, CATHY
SOSMAN , STEVEN
Class Board 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 2,3,
4; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1, Major
N 2,3,4; Scuba Club 3.
SUZUKIDA, MARGARET
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commndation 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Infinity Limited 1,2,3,4; Saga
3; Saga Section Editor 3,4 ; A cappella Choir 1.
SPAGNOLI , MICHAEL
SIEGEL , STEPHEN
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor
N 3, Major N 4 .
SVACINA, GARY
SPERLING, SUZANNE
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1,2; Auroris 1,2,3; CAA 1,2,3; Homecoming Committe e 2,3; Ski Club 3,4; Vikettes
3,4.
SWEET, JEFFREY
SOL YOM, ODED
SIEWERT, JA ET
SIL VERMA , JEFFREY
Transfe rred from New Trier W est Hi gh
School, Northfield , Illinois 4; Ski Club 4.
SILVERSTEIN , IRVING
SILVEITI , CHRISTOPHER
SPITZER, NANCY
SZYMSKI, PAMELA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificat e 1; CAA 1; Saga 3,
Section Editor 3; Ski Club 2,3; Timers Club 1.
SIMON , MICHAEL
SIMON S, LAURIE
Chess Club 1; Monitor 1; Students for Environmental Action 1,2,3,4, Secretary 1,2, Publ icity Chairman 3, Co -ordinating Chairman 4;
A Cappella Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1.
SIMONS , LESLIE
Basketball Girl 4; Future Teachers of America
1,2; H omecoming Committee 4; Norsecap ades crew 4; Ski Club 1,2,3; Spring Musica l
crew 2; Twirler 3,4 .
SKLA R, JAN
SKLA R, MELI SSA
Bronze Schol arship Key 4; Biology Club 2,3;
Bridge Club 2,3, Secret ary 3; Chess Club 1;
Children 's Theater 2; Children 's Theater crew
3; Drama Club 1,2,3; Fall Pl ay crew 3; Future
Teachers of America 3,4, Treasurer 4; Nat ion al
Th es p ian Society 3, 4; Norsecapades crew
3; One Act Play crew 3; Students for Environ m ental Action 2,3; Girls' Glee 1.
STARKOPF, ROBIN
Future Tea chers of America 1,2; CAA 1,2,3,4;
Ho meco ming Committee 3,4; Student Cau cus 3; Tennis Team 2,3,4 .
S
TAVNES , SANDRA
S
TEIN , MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Purple Ho nor Certificate 1; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 4.
STEINBERG, GAYLE
STEINBERG, RANDY
Norseca pades 2,3, 4, Arran ger and Assistant
Musical Director 4; Spring Musical 4; Concert
Band 2,3,4; Orch estra 3,4 ; Stage Band 2,3 ,4;
Track Team 1,2, Numerals 1.
STEINER, TERRY
Pep Club 2.
TADELMAN, LESLIE
TESTA, LEEANN
Transferred from Good Counsel High School,
Chicago, Illinois 3; Future Teachers of Am erica 4.
TESTER, LAURA
Class Board 2; Future Business Leaders of
America 4; CAA 2,3,4; Badminton Team 2,3,4 .
THOMAS, DIANE
CAA 2; Home Economics Club 3; Pep Club 1;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4.
THOMPSON , ANN
Cheerleader 1; CAA 1; Swimming Team 4.
TILTGES, CAROL
TORRES, CARMENZA
TRUFANT, BETTY
STERLING, BRUCE
North Star 4, Page Editor 4; Swimming Team 1,
2, Numeral s 1, Min o r N 2; lntramurals 1.
SLADE, LAURIE
Transferred from Mather Hi gh School , Chicago, Illinois 4.
STERN , JEFFREY
SLOAN , PA ULA
STOCKENBERG , DEBORA H
SLUTSKY, MARK
ST RAMER, THOMAS
SMITH , BRIAN
Ill inois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Clarinet Choir 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Football Team 1,2,3,4, Numeral s 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; Tennis Team 1,2, Numerals 1.
SUCHERMAN , BARRY
Children 's Theater 1; Children 's Theater crew
2,3,4, Student Director 3; Drama Club 1,2,3,4,
Vice-President 2; Fall Play crew 1,2,3; National
Forensics League 2; National Thespians Society 2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Norseca pades 3,4; Norsecapades crew 1,2,3,4, Ma terial Board 3,4; Spring Musical 1,4; Technical
Services Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary -Treasurer 3,
Vice-President 4; A ca ppella Choir 2; Cham ber Choir 3,4; Concert Choir 1; Madrigal 2,3;
Viking Male Chorus 2,3,4.
TUCKER, SHERYL
Fall Play crew 1; Hall Council 3; Saga 3; Ski
Club 1,2,3.
TUROVITZ, BARBARA
TUROVITZ, ROBIN
UDESKY, JONATHAN
SMITH, HOLLY
CAA Board 1,2,3,4, Vice- President 2,3; Lea ders ' Gym 2,3,4; Badminton Team 1,2,3,4; Tennis Team 2,3,4; Volleyball Team 2,3,4 .
SMITH , KAREN
Bron ze Scholarship Key 3; Whit e Honor Cer tificate 1; Purple Honor Certific ate 2; Cheerlead er 1,2,3, Ca pt ain 1; Class Boar d 2,3,4 ;
CAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4,
266
SUEKOV, JODY
CAA 1,2,3; Mon itor 1,2; Pep Club 1; Tim ers
Club 1,2.
UNTERFENGER, MICHAEL
UTTENREUTHER, ROBERT
VALE, MARK
VALENTINE, LYNN
Enlighteners 1; CAA 2,3; Home Economics
Club 1; Girls' Glee 4.
VENDER , MICHAEL
VENN , MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Natio nal Merit Letter of Comm endation 4; Silver
�Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Math Club 1,2,3,4;
Norsecapades 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band 2,3,4; Basketball Team 1.
VERCH, GAIL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifina li st 4;
Bron ze Scholarship Key 3; Purpl e Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 2,3,4, Vice-president 4;
Cheerleader 1,3,4, Co-captain 4; Class Board
3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Hall Council 2; Homecoming Committee 3; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4.
WEINER, MICHAEL
WEINER, PA UL
Norsecapades 3,4; Ski Club 2,3; Spring Musical 4; Choral Union 3; Cross-Country Team 1;
Minor N 1; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3; Minor N
1,2; lntramurals 1,2; Scuba Club 4.
Homecoming Committee 4; North Star 3;
Riding Club 1,2,3; Treasurer 3; Timers Club 3,
4.
WOLKE, JOEL
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Childrens Theater
crew 3,4; Fall Play crew 2; Norsecapades crew
3,4; Thespian s 4.
WEINREICH, KENTON
WRIGHT, NORMAN
WEINSTEIN, CHERYL
GAA 1,2; Ho me Economics Club 1.
WYSOCKI , DEBORAH
WALSH , STEVEN
WEINSTEIN, STEV EN
Class Board 1,2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Ski Club 2,3;
Baseball Team 1,2; Basket ball Team 1; Football Team 1,2,3, Major N 3; Golf Team 3, 4,
Minor N 3, Major N 4.
YALE, MERYL
Il linois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bron ze Schola rship Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Biology Club 2; Pep Club 1; Students for Environmental Action 2,3.
WALTZER, SUSAN
WEISBERG, KAREN
YOUNG, JAMES J.
WALUSCAK, MICHAEL
WEISBERG, MARC S.
YOUNG, LINDA SUSAN
WASSERMAN, ROBIN
WEISMAN, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinal ist 4; National H o nor Society 4; Silver Schol arshi p Key
4; Bron ze Scholarship Key 3; White Honor
Certificate 1; Monitor 1; N Club 3,4; Baseball
Team 1,2,3,4; Basket ball Team 1,2,3,4, Manager 1,2,3,4; Football Team 3,4, Trainer 3,4; ln tramurals 1.
ZEITLIN, SARA LYNN
WAGNER, BETH
GAA 1,2; H o meco min g Committee 2,3,4;
Chairman 4; Hall Councii 1,2,3.
WEGLARZ, FRANK
WEIL, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship Key 4; Biol ogy
Club 1,2,3, Treasur er 1,2; Class Board 1,2,3,4;
Treasurer 1,2,3,4; Coin Club 1,2,3,4; VicePresident 3; Presi den t 4; Hall Council 1,2,3,4;
Chairman 2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Mon ey
Club 2,3,4; Treasurer 4; Monitor 1,2,3; N Club
4; Norseca pades 1; Ski Club 3,4 ; Student Senate 1,2; Students for En vironmental Action 3,
4; Baseball Team 1,2; Bas ketball Tea m 1,2,3;
Co-Captain 2; Cross -Country Team 3; Football Team 1; Tennis Team 1, 2; lntramurals 1,2,
3,4.
WEIL, HARLAN
A.V.E. 1; Coin Club 1,2,3; Law Club 1; Monito r 1,2; Ski C lub 4; Student Government 1;
Cross-Country 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N 2;
Track and Fi eld 1,2; Numerals 1; Minor N 2.
WEI NBA UM, PA ULA
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Cheerleader 1,2,3;
Class Board 2,3,4; Vice-President 3,4; GAA 1,
2,3,4; Hall Council 1; Homecomin g Committee 2,3,4; Chairman 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Tennis Team 1,2.
WEINBERG , LEONARD
WEINBERG, STEPHEN
Football Team 1,2; Wrestling Team 1.
WEINER, GARY
Bronze Schol arship Key 3; Purpl e Ho nor Certificate 1; Fall Play 4; National Thespians Society 4; No rsecapades 4; Spring Musical 4;
Spring Musical crew 4; A Cappella Choir 2;
Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 2; Concert
Choir 2,3,4; Mix ed Chorus 2; Viking M ale
Chorus 3; Tennis Team 1,2,3,4; Minor N 1,2;
Major N 3,4; Captain 2; lntramurals 1; Scuba
Club3 .
ZIGMAN, ROBERTA C.
WEISS, EARL
Ski Club 2,3,4; lntramu ra ls 2.
ZIMMER, BRUCE G.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,
4; Football Team 1,2,3; Wrestling Team 1,2,3,
4, Captain 4.
WEITZMAN, DON NA R.
ZWEIG, BARRY
WENGER, TOBEY
ZWICK, MARTIN
Ill inois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Compass Committee 3; Leaders ' Gym 2,3,4; National Thesp ian
Society 2,3,4; Norsecapades 4; Norsecapades
crew 2; Ski Club 2,3; Student Caucus 3; Student Government 3,4; Student Senate 1,2,
Corresponding Secretary 2; Choral Union 2,3,
4; Mixed Chorus 2,3,4; Viking Male Chorus 2;
Football Team 1,2; Gymnastics Team 3; Intramurals 2,3,4; Wrestling Team 1,2.
WHITE, RAYMOND
Biology Club 2; Foreign Language Club 2; Ski
Club 1,2,3,4; Stock Club 3; Students For Enviro nmental Action 2,3.
WICKMAN, CYNTHI A
Drama C lub1 ; Pep Club 1.
WIDDOWSON, JILL
GAA 1,2; Ski Club 1,2,3.
WILLIAMS , CHERYL
Advisory Comm ittee 2; Drama Club 1,2; GAA
1,2; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Timers ' Club
1.
WIORA, DONNA
GAA 2,3; Home Economics Club 2; Pep Club
1.
WISPER, MARCIA
Illinois Stat e Scho larship Semifin al ist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bron ze Scholarship Key 2;
Wh ite Honor Certificate 1; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Treasurer 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Infinity
Unl imit ed 2,3,4; Math Club 1,2,3,4; Monitor
1.
WOLDORF, RONALD
WOLK, DEBRA
Purpl e Honor Certificate 1; GAA 2,3, 4;
267
�Index
Aaron , Robert ... 71, 72, 7S, 190
Abbey, Gail . .
. .. 190
Abel, Kim
. .. ...... 210
Abelman, Steven .
66, 14S, 190
Abelski, Isaac . . .
190
Ablin , Paula
.... ... ...
20
Abram, Steven . . . .
190
Abrams, Diane . . . . . . .
190
Abrams, Jay . . . . . . . 86, 1S4, 180
Abrams, Jeffrey ... . . 72, 7S, 200
Abrams, Larry . . .
210
Abrams, Steven
...... 1S7
Ackman , Mr. Leonard
14S, 240
Adachi, Glenn
.... 190
Adams, Joanne . 6S, 89, 99, 210
Adelman, Cary ......... . .. 200
Adelman, Grant .
180
Adelman, Judith
180
Adelson , Miss Marla ..... 28,240
Africk, Joel . . . .
. . 68, 200
Africk , Michael
180
Agins, Louis . . . . . . . . . . .
180
Albaum, Jeffery ........... 200
Albert, Audrey . . .
180
Alexander, Marcy
190
Alexander, Scott
180
Alfassa, Alissa . .
92, 93, 210
Alfassa, Debra
210
Alfus , Miss Mary
240
Alpert, Bonita '? .
180
Alpert, Dan . .
61, 72, 7S, 200
Al port, Arleen
..... 180
Al port, Ira .
72, 7S, 200
Alscher, Murray .
200
Alter, Mitchell . . . .
133, 200
Altschul, Wayne .
143, 200
Amesquita, Jesse
146
Amstadter, Fredric
89, 210
Amstadter, Marcy
190
Anders , James . .
210
Anderson, Janice .
180
Anderson , Ru ss ell
210
Anderson, Steven
133, 143,
200
Andre, Brian
. . . 180
Andrzejewski , Kare n
200
Angell , Rosanne ... 71, 112, 210
Anhalt , Kathleen
97, 190
Ansell, Susan
180
Ansell , Wendy
210
Anstadt , Bradford
210
Antman, Steven .
200
Anundson, Gary
190
Appel , Aleyce . . . .
200
Appelman, Eric
. . . 180
Arendt, Karey .
180
Arendt, Nancy . .
200
Arenson , Paul . . . . .
. . 'ZJ
Armbruster, Miss Maureen
240
Armitage, Robert ..... 210, 211
Arnieri , Amy . .
190
Aron , Stanton ..... 106, 133, 210
Aronson, Leslye
.... 180
Artstein, Fern . . . .
190
Arvidson, Deborah
200
Arvidson, Suzette . .
190
Asher, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . .
190
Asher , Sheryl . . . . . . . .
77, 210
Atkins, Fredric ..... .. .... . 190
Atlas, Scott
....... . .. 63, 210
Aull, Theresa . . . . . . . . . . . . 180
AURORIS ................. 94
AVE MONITORS . . . . ...... 86
Avola, Cherry
180
Axel, Jerry . . . . . .
. ... 210
268
Axelrod, Davi d .
68, 190
Axness, David .
180
Azriel, David .
200
Azus, Bette
200
Azus, Gregory . . .
210
Azus, Laurence . . .
180
Baba, Steven
210
Babendir, Stuart
180
Babetch, Janice
210
Bacalar, Carey
80, 180
Bader, David . . .
. .. 210
Baer, Steven . . . . . . . .
80, 210
Bagnowski, Mr. George .... 133
Bakal, Robin .
. ...... 61, 200
Baker, Ellen
... 77, 84,180
Baker, Matthew·. .
200
Balciulis, Mr. Charles
.. . 234,
237
Balisteri, Brenda . . . . . . . .
200
Balogh, Michael . . . . . . . .
190
Baptist, Mr. George . . .
233
Barg, Howard . .
61
Barkal, Steven . . . . . . . . . .
180
Barkal, Stewart .
180
Barkan, Howard . .
210
Barkan , Ricki . .
190
Barnefield, John .
89, 210
Barnes, Mindy
. ... 180
Barnett, Jess . . . .
84, 200
Barnett, Pamela
180
Barnow, Felice . . .
210
Barnow, Shelley ....... . . . . 180
Baron, Fonda
77, 180
Baron, Scott . . . . . . . . . .
200
Barron , Carol . . . . . . . . . . .. 210
Barstow, Mr. John .
240, 241
Bartlett , Steven .
14S, 190
Bartz, Gail
82, 210
Bass, Laurie . . .
86, 92, 200
Bassuk, Wendy .
6S, 77, 200
Bauer, Dr. George .
236
Baum, Debra
210
Bauman, Mitchell
190
Baumgaertner, Richard
S4,
180
Bavaro, Donna .
211
Bavaro, Jeanne .
77, 97, 200
Bay, Jami
...... 200
Bayer, Alan .
80, 180
Becharas, George ......... 211
Beck, Christine . .
. ... . . 200
Becker, Gayle
....... 211
Becker, Linda .... . 72, 112, 190
Becker, Lori
.. .... ... 200
Becker, Randi
.. ... 211
Becker, Rhonda . .
180
Bedony, James
..... . 190
Beermann, Jack . . .
146, 180
Behr, Mrs. Marian . .
240
Behr, Ronda . . .
200
Behren, Pamela . . . . . . . . .
200
Behrens, Craig .
200
Behrman, Stuart .
211
Beiser, Michelle ..
180
Belder, John . . . . . . . . . . . .
1S6
Bell, David . . . . . . . . . .
200
Bell, Richard . .
. .. 200
Bellido, Jose . . . . . . . . .
190
Be ltran , Cesar .
211
Beltran , Maricon . . . . . .
190
Bemoras, David . . .
180
Bemoras, Dennis . .
146, 211
Bender, Robyn
.... 200
Berdersky, Jill ...... .. ..... 200
Berja min, Beth
..... 80, 180
Bennitt , David . . . .
. ... 7S
Bennett, Deborah ... 72, 7S, 200
Berg, Lawrence
. . . 6S, 190
Berger, Barry . .
. ... 180
Berger, Eileen . .
86, 211
Berger, Helaine . .. . .. ..... 200
Berger, Judi . . . . . . . . .
211
Berger, Karen .
211
Berger, Karen R.
211
Berger, Mark
..... .... 211
Berger, Sandi . . .
. .. 211
Berger, Terri ......... . . ... 200
Berk, Lila
... 77, 84
Berke, Michael
.... . 14S, 190
Berkelhamer, Donna
. '. 77,
92, 180
Berkley, Jeffrey . . . . . . . 80, 180
Berkowitz, Debra
200
Berkowsky, Ilene
... . . 211
Berkson, Jill . .
99, 200
Berland, Lorin .. . . ... ..... 211
Berlin, Brian
140, 143, 200
Berliner, Paul . .
. . 211
Berman, Andrew
.... . . 6S, 89,
1S7, 200
Berman, Fane
180
Berman, Mitchell
.. 6S,89,
1S7, 200
Berman, Randy . .
1SO, 180
Berman , Richard
139, 200
Berman , Robert .
190
Berman , Susan . .
180
Bermudez, Denise .
190
Berner, Steven . .
. . . 211
Berner, Susan
190
Berns, Glenn .
72, 211
Berns, Steven . .
211
Bernstein, Randall ........ . 200
Bernstein, Toby . . .
200
Berrick, Stephanie .
86, 180
Bielinski, Maureen
9S, 190
Bielinski, Nancy
.. 97, 10S, 211
Binder, Audrey
.. S8, 66, 84,
92, 16S,190
BIOLOGY CLUB
79
Birger, Nancy
... 211
Bjork, Karla
190
Blach man, Janet . . . 97, 10S, 211
Blach man, Susan . . . . . 106, 180
Blackman, David . . . . . . 79, 211
Blackman, Karen . . . . . . 92, 190
Blake, Kenneth
...... 200
Blake, Thomas
211
Blakey, Paul
.. 89, 133, 200
Block, Bernard . . .
. ..... 190
Block, Cynthia
61, 200
Block, Merle .
212
Blomberg, Patricia ... 89, 93, 212
Bloom, Allen
190
Bloom, Corey . . .
. . . 212
Bloom, Howard
84, 212
Bloom, Mark . . . 36, 72, 75, 212
Bloom, Sharon . . . .
180
Blum, Denise . . . . .
212
Blum, Marc . . . . . . .
190
Blumenstine, Randy
180
Boaz, Andrea . . . . . . . . .
. 180
Bobrow, Daniel . . . . . .
84, 190
Bobrow, Stuart .. . . ........ 212
Bodenstein, Kandee ...... . 180
Boim, Nancy . ... 43, 86, 165, 190
Bokalders, Sigurds
212
Bolshon, Debra . .
. ..... 180
Bookman, Stuart .... .. 143, 200
Borman , Terry . ........... 200
Bornstein, Cindy ...... . ... 212
Borowsky, Barbara . ..... .. 200
Borst, John ........ . ..... . 212
Bosley , Scott . . . . . . . .
143, 200
Bottom, Jill ..... . ...... . . 200
Bowlen, Daniel
.. .. 135, 190
Bowlen, Sean
. 89, 133, 143,
200
Boxenbaum, Stuart
Boyle, Patrick ....
Brachman , Steven
... . .. . 212
. .... 133
. 140, 141,
200
Bragdon, Jean
..... 212
Bragdon, John .... . ...... 190
Brand, Jeffrey .. ... 138, 139, 201
Brand, Kevin . . . . . . .
180
Brandess, Laurie .. ....... .. 190
Brandt, Leonard . . . . . . . ... 143
Brandwein, David
..... 201
Brass, Mark . .... ... ...... 180
Brenner, Babette
.. 77, 180
Brenner, Craig
212
Brenner, Gary . . .
. .. .. 180
Breslaw, Abby . .
190, 194
Bressler, Fred . . . . . . .. 72, 180
Bressler, Gail .
212
Brettner, Sandra .
58, 89, 212
Brickman, Karen
. ... 190
Brigham, Mr. Herbert ... 79, 240
Brin, Glen
72, 190, 195
Brinsky, Ronald
133
Brl it, Em ii . .
. . . . . SO
Brodsky, Shari
190
Brodwin, David
63, 66, 212
Brodwin, Paul .... .. ... .... 180
Brody, Benjamin
. 68, 190
Brody, David . . . . .
. . 72, 201
Bromberg, Debra
.. . 201
Bromberg, Stacy
..... . 180
Bronstein, Jeffrey .
36, 180
Bronstein, Marci
190
Bronswick, Robert .
180
Brooker, Jill .
201
Brostrom, Diane . .
180
Brottman, Gail . . .
36, 190
Brottman, Karen
201
Brower, Mary . .
. .. 82, 212
Brown, Candace
..... 47, 65,
166, 190
Brown, Julie . . .
180, 18S
Brown , Marla . .
212, 216
Brown, Michael . . . .
135, 190
Brown, William
.... 212
Browning, Mr. Donald .. .. . 240
Bruckman, Phillip
145, 190
Bryskier, Michael ... ...
190
Bunge, Mr. Joe . . . . . . . .
137
Burkholder, Christi . . . . . . 180
Burkholder, Edwin
212
Burnett, Steven
. .. . . 77
Burnette, Ruth . . . .
. . .. 181
Burns, John ....... . . .. 135, 190
Bussell , Clifford
212
Bussell, Mark . . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Butz, Michael . . . . . . . .
212
Butz, Susan . . . . . . . . . .
190
Buzil, Steven . . . . . . . . . 1S4, 181
Byer, Debbi .
190
Byram, Barbara .. ..... 71, 72, 75
Byrnes, Mrs . Mary Ann ..... 240
Byster, Beth .
. . . . . . . 66, 201
Cabot, Scott . . . .
. .. . 88, 212
Cahan, Elizabeth . . . . .
181
Cain, Barry . .
212
Calabrese, Marian . ... . . ... 201
Calderone, Linda . . .
190
CALLIOPE . . .
. .. .... . . 63
Cameron, Joseph . .
190
Campise, Deborah
212
Campise, James . . . .
190
Cann, Margot . . . . . . .
212
Cannon, Miss Norma .
240
Cantor, Joel . . . . . . . . .
201
Capitol, Mindy . . . . . . . . .. . . 77
Capobianco, Virginia ...... 190
Caras, Robert ...... . .... .. 181
Cardulla, Mr. Frank ..... 80, 240
Carey, Mr. Stanley . . . . . .
240
�Carlino, Patti .............. 190
Carlson, Annette .......... 181
Carlson, Bonnie . . . . . . ... 212
Carlson, Bruce ............ 156
169, 201
Carlson, Claudia
. .. 89, 93, 212
Carlson, Gail .
181
Carlson, Jill
201
Carlson, John
181
Carlson, Martha . .
181
Carlson, Robert . .
.. . 212
Carlson, William
.... 240
Carrell, Mr. Ray
Cassman, Nancy .... 65, 77, 89,
212
Casten, Mr. Richard .... 48, 133,
240,246
Cellini, Nicholas ....... 72, 213
241
Ceresa, Mr. Aldo . .
36, 72
Chagares, Dean . . . .
.. 76
CHAMBER CHOIR
190, 133
Charness, Eugene . .
241
Chausow, Mrs. Barbara
. . . 77, 95
Chausow, Lynn
.. 201
Chavin, Shari
.. 98, 99, 100,
CHEERLEADERS
101
.. n3
Cheme~,Caryn
. .... 161
Chemers, Ira .
Chemers, Mark ..... . .... . 161
Chemers, Nan ...... 69, 95, 213
Chemers, Susan .... . 65, 99, 201
Chensky, Dale ...... . .. 40, 213
Chernoff, Synda ..... . ..... 213
. .... . ... 60
CHESS CLUB .
Chez, Debra .... 95, 99, 199, 201
......... . . 161
Chez, Lauren
53, 213
Childs, Susan
77, 161
Chinsky, Barbara . .
241
Chopra, Mrs. Kathryn
76
CHORAL UNION . . .
190
Chou, Raymond . .
213
Christ, Gert . . . . . . .
....... 201
Christian, David
.. 77,
Christoffersen, Debra
92, 181
... 181
Christy, Linda
. .. 82, 201
Cierny, Bridget .
161
Citron, Cathy
213
Ciupke, Clemens . .
201
Ciupke, Yvonne . .
213
Clamage, Brett . . . .
CLARINET CHOIR ..... . . . .. 74
Clary, Scott .......... . . . . . 161
Cleve, Linda ......... . . 84, 201
Cleve, Lori . . . . . . . . . . . . 93, 190
241
Cline, Mrs. Esther
241
Cline, Miss. Genevieve ..
213
Clyman , Nadine
213
Coates, Diane . . . . . . .
Coe, Joann ... . ........ 79, 213
161
Coe, William .
201
Cogan, Michael . . . . . .
190
Cohen, Alyse
Cohen, Andee .... . . . ..... 161
Cohen, Debra . . . . . . . . . . . 190
Cohen, Debra .... . ....... 161
Cohen, Edward . . . . . . . . . . . 213
213
Cohen, Ellen .
Cohen, Judith ...... 99, 105, 190
Cohen, Marla ...... . 66, 64, 190
Cohen, Norman .. ... .. 133, 201
Cohen, Stuart .. . ....... 66, 213
Cohen, Wayne .... . 86, 106, 133
Cohn, Francine .. .. ....... 213
161
Cohn, Stuart . . . .
213
Cole, Scott . . . . . . . . . . . .
Colecchia, Paul ........ . .. 201
Colen, Joan .. ............. 213
Collins, Cynthia ........ 82, 201
Colodny, Amy ............ 191
Compiani, James .......... 201
CONCERT BAND . . . .. 72, 73
146
Condit, Kenneth
Condit, Richard ........ 60, 84,
199,201
......... 213
Conne, Randy
Conrad, Julie . . . . .... . ... 191
191
Conradt, Nancy . .
201
Conradt, Susan . . .
133
Conway, Mr. Darrell
165
Conway, Karen . . . . . .
. . 71, 181
Cook, Sandra . . .
Cooper, Marcie ........ 77, 161
213
Copeland, Lynda . .
..... 191
Copeland, Robin
...... 161
Corber, Debra
...... 92, 191
Corday, Paula
169, 161
Cotovsky, Marla .
191, 197
Coventry, Ann . . .
62, 213
Cowin, Richard . .
62, 241
Cox, Mrs . Deborah
241
Cress, Mr. Hal . . .
72, 213
Croft, Howard . .
Cronin , Kimberly .... 66, 71, 213
241
Crowther, Mrs . Nancy . .
181
Crystal, Janis . . . .
181
Cunningham, Laurie .
191
Current, Diane . . . . .
Cutler, Alan . . . . . . . . . 150, 161
Cutler, Steven . ...... . 201, 206
.. . 93
CYGNETIES .. .. . .. . .
Daar, Henry ......... 60, 63, 86,
142, 143,213
...... 161
D'Agostino, Cathy
161
Dahm, Gregory
Dahm, Mark ........... 69, 201
161
D'Andrea, Domenica
161
Daniels, Michael
D'Antonio, James ......... 191
191
Dardick, Lynda .
161
Davidson, Mark .
Davies, Charles . . 132, 133, 213
135
Davies, William
32, 63, 191
Davis, Karen . .
241
Deardorff, Mr. Barry
69
DEBATE TEAM
166, 181
DeCarl, Pamela
.... 213
Dechter, Ronald
146, 161
DeCorrevont, James
. 89
Defrancisco, Ruthann
181
Deitch, Nancy
Dejonge, Christopher . . . 181
. .. 214
Delaurier, Gilbert . .
Delaurier, Joseph . . . . . . . 214
Delaurier, Katherine ....... 181
Dellegrazie, Patti . ........ 201
Delman, Howard . ... . . 77, 112,
214,244
..... 201
DeMar, Nancy
. . 181
DeMar, Sheryl . . . .
191
Dembo, Philip . . .
... 191
Denenberg, Arden
161
Dennen, Susan .
191
Desjardins, Mark
Deutchman, Jerold .... 133, 201
Deutsch, Lisa . . ........... 181
Deutsch, Mr. Michael ...... 241
Deutsch, Michael R. . . 156, 181
Deutsch, Michael S. . ... 56, 199,
201
Deutsch, Nancy ........... 181
Deutsch, Randy ....... . ... 214
Deutsch, Ronald ...... 150, 151,
191
Diamond, Bruce .......... 214
Diamond, Cheryl ...... .. .. 181
Diamond, Nicole .......... 191
Dick, Debora . . . . . . . . . . . . . 191
Dick, Irene . .. ... . ..... 84, 181
Dictor, Ronald . ... 154, 155, 191
Didech, Gregg ........ 151, 191
40, 150, 191
Dietch , Jonathan
...... 161
Dietrich, Christy
Dietz, Patricia . . . . . . . . . 43, 201
.... 80, 181
Diller, Barry
Dimschultz, Mrs. Helen .. . . 242
77, 181
Dlatt, David ..
.. 153, 191
Dolin, Jordan
.. 181
Dolin, Linda
Dolin, Shelli . . . . . . . . . . . . . 161
Doi ins, Steven ........... 201
. . 214
Dolitsky, Bruce .
. .. 84, 201
Domash, Sari . . .
Dombek, Maureen ....... 161
Donenberg, Benjie . . . 60, 145,
191
181
Donenberg, Jeffry . .
191
Donenberg, Nancy . .
.... 169, 191
Doppelt, Loren
. .... 71, 161
Doren, Eugene .
.. 71, 214
Doroff, Steven
...... 69, 214
Doruff, Ronald
214
Doupe, Leslie .
.......... 70
DRAMA CLUB
242
Dreazen, Miss Elizabeth
Drehobl, Susan .... . ... 92, 191
Drohan, Cynthia ....... 72, 191
. . . . . . . 214
Droze, Guy . . .
. .. 84, 201
Drucker, Steven .
135, 191
Dubow, Bradley ..
. .. 214
Duby, Mary ...... .
Duda, Deborah . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
181
Duminy, Frederic
.... 191, 194
Dupuis, Denise
. .. 146, 181
Dusz, William
... 166, 181
Dworski, Steven
.. 65, 92,
Eckhardt, Jane
165, 169, 181
. . . 65, 92,
Eckhardt, Joan
165, 169, 161
. . . . . . . . . 161
Eckhardt, June
. .. 77
Edelman, Gregg .
Edelman, Linda . . . . . . . . . . 214
214
Edelson, Claude . . .
161
Edidin, Linda .
201
Ehrensaft, Richard .
191
Ehrlich, Jeffrey . . . .
Eichaker, Ronald ....... 77, 201
Einstein, Fredric ......... 72, 75
Eisenberg, Howard ........ 133
Eisenstein, Eric . .... 75, 112, 181
Eisenstein, Lynne ......... . 201
Eisenstein, Susan . . . . . . . . 214
Eiserman, Lois ........ ... .. 214
Elbaum, Deborah ......... 191
Elbaum, Terri ............. 191
Elenbogen, Beryl .......... 181
Elkes, Alan ................ 181
191
Elkins, Dean . . . . . . . . .
Ellman, Howard .... 89, 154, 214
214
Elmzen, Roger . .
151
Elster, Steven
191
Emanuel, Donna . .
214
Erner, William .....
. . 80, 152
Endo, Richard ...
214
Engblom, Glenn ...
English, Eric .............. 181
Epstein, Carolyn ... 39, 213, 214
Epstein , Jan ............ 82, 201
Epstein, Randy .... ........ 214
Epstein , Richard ........... 191
Epstein, Robert ..... . .. 61, 214
Epstein, Stuart .... 146, 147, 181
72, 77, 82, 214
Erikson, Diane
. .. 82, 214
Erikson, Doris . .
Eskow, Cary ........ ..... . 181
Ewing, James .. . .... 44, 151, 191
Eyer, Frederic . . ........... 214
Eyer, Gregory ............. 161
Ezrin, Julie ................ 191
...... 65, 77, 182
Fain, Donna
Farber, Jayne .......... 65, 182
Farber, Rande ............. 182
Farber, Scott . . . . . . . . . . 64, 214
Farber, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . 214
Fassino, Gary ............. 191
. ........... 63
FBLA .
Feeley, Allison ............. 35
Feigen , Ronald ........ 157, 191
Fein, Jill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Feinglass, Cary . . . . . . 152, 201
Feingold, Marla ........... 191
.......... 162
Feirstein , Ellen
. ......... 214
Feit, Lisa . . .
Feld, Mrs. Marilla ......... 242
182
Feldman, Charles . . . . .
214
Felkel , Dena . . . . . . . . .
. . 89,
Ferdinand, Michael . . .
201, 133
201
Ferris, Nancy
. . . . . . . . . 191
Ferstl, Joseph
71 , 250
Fett, Mr. Fred . .
Feuerstein, Allen ... 75, 84, 201
201
Fidel, Sara . . . . . . . . . . .
Field, Mr. Carl ............ 242
.... 201
Fieldman , Charles
Fieldman , Karen .... 71 , 83, 201
Fields, Charmaine ...... 77, 191
162
Fine, Neil . . .
214
Fink, Beri . .
242
Fink, Mr . George ..
191
Fink, Martin . .
77, 201
Fink, Patricia
Fink, Robin . . . . . . . ...... 162
Finkel, Holly . . . . .. 95, 119, 191
105, 201
Finkel, Robbi . .
191
Finkelman, Jeffrey
162
Fischbein, Kenneth . . . .
162
Fischburg, Steven
Fischman , Gary ........ 75, 191
Fisher, Greg ............. 162
. . 53, 214
Fisher, Leslie . . . . .
95, 162
Fisher, Sheryl . .
162
Fishman, llicia . . . . . . .
111
Fishman , Lawrence
191
Fivelson, Janice . . . .
Fjellander, John .......... . 215
.. 135, 242
Flanagan, Mr. Tom
Flax, Michael ............. 215
. ..... 162
Fleischer, Debra .
. ... 162
Fleisher, Linda . . .
72, 191
Fleishman , Sharon .
Fleming, Cynthia ......... . 162
Fletcher, Myron .... 65, 151, 191
Florence, Mr. Clarence . . . 242
Ford, Randy ........ 77, 86, 162
. .... 215
Foreman, Toby . .
FORENSICS ................ 66
Forman , Ronald ........ . . 215
... 68, 71,
Fortunato, Susan
11 2, 201
215
Fotos, Curt
. . 191
Fox, Debra
. . . . . . . . . . 215
Fox, Jeffrey
30, 215
Fox, Lawrence . .
Fox, Neil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60, 182
Fradin, Eric ............... 182
Fraelick, Donna . . 65, 106, 182
Fraelick, Michael ....... 64, 215
France, Robert ............ 191
Frandzel , Steven ....... 80, 182
Frankel , Gary ............ 191
Frankel , Neal ............. 215
Frankel, Rhonda . ......... 182
Frankel , Steven ....... 154, 182
39, 215
Franklin , Karen . . .
Franklin, Steven ........ 72, 191
Freireich, David .......... 191
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD .. 65
269
�Fried, Kenneth
Friedlander, Mark
215
.... 61 , 143,
201
Friedmcin, Alan
......... 215
Friedmcin, Charles
.... 162
Friendman, David G. . ..... 191
Friedman, David S. . . .. 112, 191
Friedman, Deborah .
191
Friedman, Debra ....... 56, 215
Friedman, Dori .
191
Friedman, Faye . . . .
191
Friedman, Jeri . . . . . . . .
215
Friedman, Lawrence . . .
162
Friedman, Marian ...... 71 , 215
Friedman, Marla .......... 215
Friedman , Pamela . . . .
191
Friedman , Rochelle . . .
162
Friedman , Scott . . . . . .
201
Friedman, Sheri . . . . . .
201
Friedman , Stephen
191
Friedman, Steven ...... 134, 191
Friedman, Stewart . . .
201
Friedrichs, Steven
. . . . . 135
Friend, Marsha .
. ....... 162
Fritchie, Pcitrick .... .. .. 77, 191
Fritch ie, William . . . . . 60, 201
Fritz, Jeffrey . . . . . .
201
Fritzshall , Richard
... 215
Frumm, Scott . . . . .
. . . . 69
Fry, Miss Barbara ....... 32, 243
Fu , Timothy .
. ...... 77, 201
Fugiel, Miss Dorothy .
. . 242
Furfey, John . . . . . ... 135, 191
Furfey, Katharine ........ .. 215
Furmanski, Richard . ... 145, 191
GAA .... .
. .. . .. 90, 91
Gainer, Rhonda
..... 99, 201
Galuski, Russell . ...... 151, 191
Garns, Eric
...... 215
Gans, Howard . .
. 75, 60, 156,
162
Gans, Ilen e . . . . . .
215
Garber, Jay . . . . . . .
201
Garel, Mrs. Shirley .
242
Garfield, Loni . . ....... 164, 191
Garfinkle, Sue .... .. 62, 66, 201
Garner, Tedi
...... . .. 162
Garst, Mrs . Sarane
.... 242
Gartzman, Sandra
.. 65, 99
Gauer, David ............. 191
Gelbart, Allen . . . . .
201
Gelfand, David ...... 61, 68, 215
Gelfond, Marc ... . ..... 60, 191
Gem, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 162
Gendel!, Scott ......... 68, 191
Genrich, Brian ..... . ...... 215
Georgiev, Olga . . . . . . . .
215
Gerber, Gary . . . . . . . . .
162
Gerber, Lloyd . . . . . . . . .
215
Gerhardt , Kurt . . . . . . . . 66, 162
Gerol, Mark . . . . . . .
. ... 162
Gerowitz, Robert . . . . . . 154, 201
Gersten, Elyse .......... 99, 192
Getlin, Janyce . . . . .
39, 201
Getlin , Jeffrey ............ . 192
Gibbons , Ann ............ 163
Gibbs, Dr. Wesley ....... . . 230
Gill , Jon i ............... . . 192
Gilleland, Beth . . . .
201
Gillman, Francine .. . ...... 216
Gindin, Eileen ............ 162
Ginsberg, Jay . . . . . . . . . . . . . 216
Ginsburg, Mrs. Joan . . .
242
Ginsburg, Larry ........... 192
Ginsburgh, Robert ..... 69, 201
GIRLS GLEE ....... . . . . . .... 77
Gistenson, Daniel ...... 72, 201
Gistenson, Lisa . . . . . . . . 162, 163
Gitlin, Merle .............. 192
Glenner, Cary ...... . ... 64, 216
270
Glenner, Michael . . . . .... 192
Glick, Marcy ........ .. . 40, 216
Glick, Michael ............ 216
Glickman , Joel
.... 77, 216
Glickman, Lori .... . .... 77, 192
Glickstein, Donald
... 133,
199, 201
Gloger, Vicki ... ... . ...... 216
Glustoff, Brad . .
162
Gockenbach, Anne
. 72,
201
Goebel, Kathleen
...... 192
Goebel, Steven
.... 66, 69,
133, 201
Goebelt, Janee
. . . . . . . . 201
Goebelt, Thomas . . . . . 133, 216
Goeltenbodt, Russell . . 77, 192
Gold, David . . .
. . . . . . 201
Gold, Howard
135, 192
Goldberg, David
.... 162
Goldberg, Debra . . . . . . .
216
Goldberg, Edward . . . . . . . . 192
Goldberg, Honey
68, 192
Goldberg, Richard .. . .. 71, 192
Goldfein , Linda
192
Goldman, Alan ..... . . .
192
Goldman, Deborah . . . . . . . . 192
Goldman, Ira . . .
65, 201
Goldman, Janet
216
Goldman, Lawrence . . . . . . . 192
Goldman, Philip .
. ...... 201
Goldman, Susan .
. . 68, 201
Goldsand, Richard
216
Goldsmith, Jay . . 152, 153, 201
Goldstein, Craig ..... . . 69, 106,
133,216
Goldstein, Deborah ....... 192
Goldstein , Debra . . 64, 97, 201
Goldste in, Enid .... 65, 105, 216
Goldstein, Joseph
192
Goldstein, Leslie . . 47, 166, 162
Goldste in, Marcy . . . .. . .. 162
Goldstein, Mark . . . . . 64, 92, 202
Goldstein, Wayne . . . . . 77, 216
Goltz, Sharon . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Gomberg, Andra . .
. . 68, 216
Gomberg, Steven
.. .. 192
Goodfriend, Iris ...... . 36, 71,
77, 111 , 202
Goodman, Barbara ..... 60, 63,
216
Goodman, Maxine .... . ... 162
Goodman, Robert
216
Goodman, Steven ........ . 202
Goodyear, Hollis .......... 192
Gooris, Lindsey . . .
192
Gorden , Alan . .
. . .. 154, 162
Gordon, Barbara .... .. 105, 216
Gordon, Gail . . ....... 162, 163
Gordon, Helaine .... . ... . . 216
Gordon , Marlene . .
. .. 216
Gordon , Richard .......... 216
Gordon , Sanford .... . ..... 162
Gordon , Vicki .. . ...... 164, 192
Gorell, Barbara ..... 92, 165, 162
Gorell, Julie .. ........ 169, 216
Gorov, Marcia ............ 192
Gotfried, Michael ......... 162
Gotteiner, Donna ... 60, 61 , 202
Gottlieb, Ilyse .... •......... 202
Gottlieb, Michael .... .. ... 162
Gould, Alan . . ............ 216
Gould, Shepard . . . . . . . . . . . 216
Gould, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . . 216
Graf, Pamela .. . .... . ..... 192
Grahn, Nancy ..... 99, 105, 106,
202
Grant, Mr. Jack ........... 242
Grant, Mr. Patrick ...... 66, 115,
242
Gray, Ronald
.. 69, 216
Green, Gayle
... 192
Green , Joy . . .
65, 164, 192
Green, Larry .
36, 72, 75, 162
Green, Paul . .
. . . .. 69, 202
Green, Paula .
77, 162
Green , Shellie
216
Greenberg, Debra .
66, 202
Greenberg, Elyse . .
. . . 216
Greenberg, Maxine . ... .. . 217
Greenberg, Stuart ....... . . 202
Greenberger, Lawrence ... 156,
162
Greenburg, Brad . . . . . . . .. 202
Greene, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . .. 202
Greene, Joel
.... . 192
Greenfield, Myrna
. 63, 66,
66, 77
Gremley, Robert
162
Grobstein, Holly . .
192
Grombacher, Ann
217
Groner, Burton
162
Gross, Sheri . . . . . . .
192
Grossman , Bonnie .
162
Grossman , David . .
156, 162
Grossman, Edward
79, 202
Grossman, Eliot . .
162
Grossman , Ian ......... 27, 202
Grossman, Steven
217
Gruen, Bruce
.. . ... 27, 192
Gruenberg, Linda
217
Gruhn , Paul
........... 202
Grund, Judith . . . . . .
. . 162
Guital, Sylvia .
192
Guenther, John . . .
. .. . . 202
Guenther, Thomas
154, 162
Gullo, Jeffrey . . . . .
. . . 192
Gullo, Vincent . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Gumbiner, Daniel .... 146, 162
Gumbiner, Lori
. . 66, 164,
165,202
Gund, Dr. Jan
. . . 242
Guthman, Deborah .
77, 162
Gutman, Ann . . . . . . . . . .
202
Gutman, Patricia . . . . . . . . 192
Gutman, Peggy . . .
202
Gutman, Susan . .
192
Gutmann, Jul ie . . ...... .... 217
Gutmann, Scott .. .. .. .. ... 162
Guzniczak, Donna
162
Guzniczak, Mary . .
. .. 49
Haag, Karen . . . . . .
164, 202
Haber, Matthew
154, 162
Hackett, Connie . . . . . 202, 207
Hadgeorge, Jeannie .... 69, 217
Hallberg, Mr. John .... 243, 245
HALL D COUNCIL .... .... . 67
HALL MONITORS ... . ...... 67
Hambourger, David . . . .... 217
Hamilton, Susan . ..... . ... 217
Hamilton, William ... . 135, 154,
192
Hammond, Bruce . . . ... .... 68
Hanan, Martin . . . . ... .. ... 202
Handel, David ....... ... ... 68
Handler, Robin ........... 202
Handmaker, Marla ...... . . 162
Hankin, Joseph . . . . 63, 65, 217
Hankin, Susan . . . . .. . .. 65, 162
Hanley, Debbie .. .. . . ..... 202
Hanold, Claus . . . . . . . .
35, 202
Hansen, Mary . . . . . . . . .. . . . 202
Hanson , Mary .. . ... . ... . ... 93
Hanus , Judy . . . . . . .
192
Harper, Mr . Donald . ..... . 243
Harper, Laurice ..... . ..... 202
Harris, Andrea ........ .. .. 202
Harris, David B. . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Harris, David L. . . . . . . . . . . . . 162
Harris, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . 162
Harris, Nancy . . . . . . . . . . . . . 162
Harris, Robert . . . . . . . . . . .
202
Harris, Susan ... . ........ . . 192
Harrison, Howard .. . ...... 202
Hashagen, Mr. Richard . . .. 243
Hass, Zehava . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Hayes, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Head, Christine ........... 192
HEALTH CAREERS CLUB . . .. 62
Healy, Theresa . . . . . . . .
162
Heap, William . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Hecht, Robbee . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Hechtman , Kenneth .. . 111 , 217
Heether, Nancy .... 62, 165, 202
Hefter, Daniel .. .. .. . .... . 202
Heidorn, Mr. Howard ... 65, 243
Heimlich, Marvin . .. 75, 64, 202
Heine, Mathew ........ 66, 250
Heisler, David . . . 56, 66, 64, 217
Heller, Daniel . .
. . . 202
Heller, Julie A. ... ... . 64, 65, 66,
68,69,91, 164,217
Heller, Julie B. ......... 36, 192
Heller, Mark . . . . . .
154
Hendricks, Edward . . . . . . . . 202
Henkin, Henry . . .
. ... 192
Henning, George ..... 106, 133,
217
Herbstman, Paulette . . . 66, 71
Herman , Allen
.... 162
Herman , Kenneth . . .
. .. 202
Herrala, Judy ....... 64, 69, 217
Herrmann , Gail . ...... . 75, 192
Hersh, Mark . . ......... . .. 162
Hersh, Neil . . . . . ... 65, 157, 192
Hershenhouse, Wayne ... . . 162
Hervig, Ricky . . ..... . . . . . . 162
Hervig, Wendy . . . .
39, 62, 217
Herz, Stephen
....... 192
Herz, William . . . . . .. 156, 162
Herzog, Cathleen
. . 202
Herzog, Lynne ..... . ... 62, 217
Hessing, David . . .......... 217
Hessing, Gail . . .
. ... 71
Hickman, Laurel ... . 44, 72, 192
Hintz, Russell
.... . .... 217
Hinze, Michael ... 135, 145, 192
Hirsch, Ellen . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Hirsch , Judith . . .
202
Hirsch, Robin . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Hitchcock, Vincent
192
Hodnik, Mr. Edward ....... 114,
115,136, 243
Hoffing, Ellen . . .
56, 65, 192
Hoffman, Mr. Isaac
29, 243
Hoffman, Mrs . Marla ... 27, 243
Hoffman, Richard .... .. 69, 133,
202
Hohmann , Joy . . . . . .
. . 162
Hohs, Ronald . ...... 71, 72, 192
Hohs, Donald
. . . . . . . 30
Hollander, William ........ 157
Hollek, Lee . . ............ 169
Holton, Carol ...... . ... 97, 192
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB . . .
63
Hope, Kathleen
. . . 64, 91 , 92,
93, 169, 202
Horgan, Bruce ......... 64, 202
Horwitz, Joel ... . ...... 72, 217
Horwitz, Mrs . Linda ....... 242
Hosler, Mr. Galen . .. .. 234, 235
Howe, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Howell, Mrs . Mary ...... . . 243
Hubal, Bradley ............ 192
Hubbard, Mrs. Lucille ...... 243
Huish , Mrs. Maya . . ... . ... 243
Humann, James ....... 145, 192
�Humann , Peter .... 146, 147, 182
. ... 192
Hunter, Martin ....
Hurtaugh, Constance .... . . 182
Hurto, Darlene . . . ... . ... . 192
Huska, Maxine ......... 39, 202
182
Huttel, Debra . . .
217
Huttel, Michael
217
Hyman, Stacey
202
lpjian, Sharon . . .
154
Isenberg, David
lshaq, Mr. Emmanuel . . . . .. 138
182
lwick, Michael . . . . . . . . .
192, 156
lwick, Wayne . . .
. ... 192
lzenman , Jeffrey . .
192
Jacks, Barbara . . . .
243
Jackson, Mr. David . . . .
202
Jackson, Sherri . . . .
217
Jacob, Judy . . .
182
Jacobs, David . . . . . . . .
Jacobs, Michael . . ... . ... 72, 68
Jacobs, Morris .. . . . . ... .. . 202
. . .. . 202
Jacobson, David .
182, 92
Jacobson, Gail
217
Jacobson, Jill . .
165, 217
Jacobson, Laurie
182
Jacobson, Laurie W.
Jacobson, Mrs . Nancy . . . . 243
.... 202
Jacobson, Scott
Jacobson, Steven . . . . . 145, 192
.... 60
Jaffe, Alisa
182
Jaman , Nancy .
James, Patricia . . . . . . . . . . 183
202
Janis, Norman .
192
Jankauer, Carrie .
165
Jankofsky, Mindy .
77, 183
Jankovic, Marina
Jansen, Connie ..... 71, 169, 183
Jarmuth, Janet . . . . . . . . . . 192
Jedwabnik, George .... 146, 183
Jen, Edward ............. . . 202
154, 183
Jen, George . . . . .
65, 95, 183
Jesser, Julie . . . . . .
183
Jochum, Madeline
..... 243
John, Mr. Walter
Johnson, Claudia . . .. . . 106, 166,
167,202
... . 217
Johnson, Clayton
Johnson, Curtis ......... 63, 88,
106, 124, 133,215,217,222
Johnson, Deborah . . .. 82, 217
217
Johnson, Gregg
217
Johnson, Julie . . . . . . .
217
Johnson, Karen
243
Johnson, Mrs . Nancy
183
Johnson, Randy . . . . . . .
202
Johnson, Sharon . . . . .
Johnson, Theodore .... . ... 183
Jones, Lisa .... .... 65, 68, 71, 77,
89, 111, 112,217
Jones, Robert ...... . ...... 217
Jordan, Lynn ......... . ... . 192
. . . 217
Joseph, Marla . . .
Joseph, Michael ......... . . 183
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD .. . .. 64
Kacsh,Susan ........ 36,77,95
. ..... . 218
Kacyn, Louis . . . .
Kadetz, Paul . ........ . . 65, 183
80, 192
Kahen, Howard
..... 218
Kahn, Arthur
Kaitchuck, Mr. Ted .. ....... 75
Kalfen, Alan . .... . ..... 88, 218
Kalfen, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Kalis, Gudrun ............. 202
. .. 202
Kalish, Norman . .
Kalodimos, Christina .. . ... 183,
186
Kaluzna, Lawrence
218
Kaminski, Norbert ........ . 202
Kane, Robert ............ . 183
Kanter, Larry ...... . ... . . . . 183
... 65, 64, 89,
93, 218,
... . . . 202
Kaplan, Francine
66, 166, 192
Kaplan, Lynn
Kaplan , Rod ......... . .... 192
Kaplan, Robert A . . . . . . . . . . . 80
218
Kaplan, Robert M.
202
Kaplan, Scott E. . . .
183
Kaplan, Scott R. . . . .
92, 202
Kaplan, Sheri . . . . .
192
Kaplan, Steven D. . . .
202
Kaplan, Steven M. . . .
218
Kaplow, Paula . . . . . . . . . . .
192
Karbin, Monica
192
Karel, Pamela . . . . . .
202
Karlin , Fred
192
Karlin, Sheryl . .
183
Karm, Janice . . . .
36, 77, 218
Karnow, Ilene ...
. . . 183
Karol , Stacey . . . .
218
Karol , Susan . . . . . . . .
84, 183
Karp, Donna
36, 192
Karp, Martin .
.. 165, 183
Kasman, Deborah
72, 75, 202
Kasman, Roberta
. 36, 68, 71 ,
Kassel, Deborah
77,202
66, 203
Katz, Debra .
. . . . . 193
Katz, Helene .
29, 193
Katz, Jeffrey
154, 183
Katz, Larry . . .
84, 203
Katz, Larry S.
203
Katz, Randi . . . .
218
Katz, Ronald . . . . . . . . . .
243
Kauffmann, Mr. Russell
193
Kauffman, Sheri . . . . .
. . 77, 218
Kauffman, Stuart
Kaufman, JoEllen . . 84, 89, 218
156, 183
Kaufman, Mitchell
193
Kaufman , Sharon . .
Kay, Elizabeth ............. 183
. .. 243
Kay, Mrs . Rita ...
Kay, Sally ......... 164, 165, 193
Kazmer, Mrs . Cheryl .. 244, 245
..... 193
Keating, Julie
.... 132, 133
Keefe, Terry
. . . 218
Keer, Ira ....
. 183, 185
Keer, Jill .
. 95, 99, 106,
Kehl, Debra . .
119,203
. . 218
Kellerman , Adriane .
Kellerman, Norman .. 145, 193
.. 63, 218
Kelliher, John
Kelly, Russell ......... 154, 193
156, 183
Kemp, Kirby . .
218
Kempner, Ellen
Kempner, Michael ... ... .. 183
Kendler, Thomas .. . ....... 193
Kennedy, Mrs. Lenore ..... 244,
Kaplan, Carol
251
Kenoe, Andrew ..... . .. 64, 203
Kenoe, Susan ...... . .. . ... 193
218
Kerbis, Debra . . . . . . .
. .. 65, 183
Kerbis, Valerie . . .
Kerman , Richard ........ . . 218
77, 80, 218
Kernes, Jay . . . .
218
Kerr, Mary .. . . .
Kessler, Ronald ........... 193
Keur, Michael .... . .... . .. 203
Kinoshita, Duane ...... 150. 183
Kinoshita , Larry ...... . . . 65, 89,
124,203
. .. 97
Kipnis, Robin . .
Kirschbaum, Michele .. . 72, 203
Kiss, William .............. 183
Klapman, Mrs. Phyllis . . .. 244
.. 183
Klassman, Brian
Klassman, Dean . . ..... 133, 203
146
Klebba, Mr. Marv . . . .
Klebe, Wayne . . . . . . . . . . . . . 183
Klein , Alan ............... 193
Klein , Lori ... .... . ........ 183
Klein, Mr. Raymond ....... 244
Kleifield, Erin .... . .. . .. 65, 183
164, 193
Klerman , Rita . . . .
. . . . 218
Klinger, Pamela . .
.... 193
Klinsky, Terri
. . . . 218
Kluge, Patrice . . . .
139, 244
Kmet, Mr. David
218
Kneller, Gary . .
.. 183
Knepper, Robert
. .. . . 203
Koch, Bruce . . . . .
Kochevar, Kathleen .. . .. . .. 65,
89, 164, 169,218
Koenig, Theodore ... .. 146, 183
........ 193
Koff, David
.... 218
Koff, Eileen
. .. 72, 75, 203
Kogan, Mark .
. .. . 203
Kohan , Jeffrey . . .
... 60,
Kohlenbrener, Laury
63, 95, 119, 218
Kohlenbrener, Paul . . . . ... 89,
157,203
135
Kohn, Craig . .
218
Kohn, Scott . . . . . .
.. 40
Kokrda, Mr . Ken
218
Kokron, Gary . . . . .
Kolof, Diane ....... 89, 164, 218
203
Konopka, Michael .
Koob, Richard . .. . ...... . . 193
Koontz, Thomas . . .... 80, 183
218
Kopakin, Jeffrey . . .
193
Kopoulos, Charles .
193
Korey, Barbara . .
. 47, 72, 193
Korn, Judy . . .
Korn, Michael . . . ..... 75, 219
....... 219
Kornblith, Marcia
........ 165,
Kornfeind, Lori
169, 193
Kornfeind , Raymond ...... 135,
193
145, 193
Kost, Jeffrey
183
Kostas, Robin
Kost as, Karen . . . . . . . . . . . . . 183
219
Kotas , Kenneth
193
Kovitz, Karen . . . . . . . . .
39, 203
Koy, Alison . . . . . . . .
219
Koy, Tracy . . .
193
Kozlov, Cheryl
150
Kozuch, Joseph . . . . . . . . .
. 91 ,
Kozuch, Margaret .
93, 165, 168, 169,203
Kozuch, Robert ........... 183
. . 193
Kraft, Beverly . . . . . .
203
Kraft, Patricia . . . . . .
189, 193
Kraft, Phyllis . . .
183
Kramer, Gary . .
219
Kramer, Helene . . .
Kramer, Jack .............. 203
203
Kramer, Lenore . . . . .
193
Kramer, Paul . . . . . . . . .
89, 92
Kramer, Samuel
154,203
Kramer, Sheri . ........ .... 183
Krammer, Jacalyn ....... 65, 97,
105, 203
Krammer, Terri ........ 65, 183
Krandel, Bruce . . ......... 203
183
Krasnow, Dale . . . .
193
Krause, Ellyn . . . . . .
Kravitz, Melinda . . . . . . . . . 183
Kravitz, Michael ....... 208, 219
Kreisel, Deborah ....... 65, 183
219
Kreisel, Jeffrey . . .
Kreisman, Bruce ....... 80, 193
Krepack, Aviva ... . . .... . .. 193
Krepack, Benjamin ........ 219
Kresch , Joel ............... 193
Krinsky, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . 203
Kritzberg, Ira ............ . 183
Krueger, Laura ............ 193
Kruit, Joy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 219
193
Kruse, Audree . . . . . .
Kruse, David .............. 203
Kruse, Kirk . . . . . . . . . . . . 30, 205
. . .... .... 193
Kruse, Lori . .
Kuhnle, John ............. 203
Kuhnle, Richard ........... 193
244
Kujanpaa, Mr. Robert .
Kujawinski, Karen .. . .... .. 219
Kuntz, Mr. Eugene ..... 80, 244
Kunt z, Thomas ........... .. 77
Kushnir , Linda ....... . . .... 77
Kushnir, Robert ........... 183
Kusnetz, Alicia . . ........ 193
203
Kuznetsky, Paul . . . . . . . .
203
Kvetko , Cheryl . . . .
203
Labowitz, Nancy
Lach man , Ronald .... 71 , 84, 203
Lachmann, Miss Gabriele ..
244
150, 183
Ladd, James . . . .
244
LaForge,Mr. Peter ...
....... 183
Laity, Michael
Lance, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . . 203
Lander, Alan .... ..... 27,79 203
.... 193
Landt, Cindy
. .. 82, 219
Landt, Donna .
193
Lang, Gayle .
. .. 244
Lange, Mr. David . .
165, 193
Langer, Deborah . .
. . 203
Lapping, Arlene . .
Lapping, Shiela ......... 65, 183
. .... 193
Larsen , Lori .
.... 219
Larson, Sandra
Lasch, Susan ........... 77, 203
....... 65, 183
Lashen, Robin
.. .. . 193
Lasin , Paula
65, 77, 183
Latiolais, Karen .
Lau, Jane ........... 30, 77, 183
Lauer, Donna ............. 219
... 219
Lavin, Richard
183
Lavitt, David
... 78
LAW CLUB
203
Lazar, Felice
Lazar, Renee . .. ...... .. ... 193
Lazarus, Cathy . .. .... 65, 72, 75,
105, 202
.... 71 , 77, 36
Lazor, Holly
.......... 89
LEADERS
Leaf, Rhonda ...... 66, 164, 193
Learn , Laurie .. . . . ......... 203
. . . . . . . 219
LeBoyer, Marcy
Lecey, Gerald ............ . 183
Lederman, Sharon ... 53, 65, 219
Ledvora, Kathleen ..... 106, 193
. .. 203
Lee, Stuart . . .
Leeb, Leslie ........ 72, 169, 183
183
Lefferts, Steven . . . . . . .
Legge, Mrs . Jane ....... .. . 244
Lehmann, Thomas ......... 146
193
Lehrer, Janine ..
219
Lehrer, Marc .... . .
Lehtman , Andrea .......... 219
Leib, Nancy ...... ...... ... 193
Leibovitz, Lynn ... ... ...... 203
Leichenko, Marsha ..... 63, 219
Leichtling, Pamela ...... 99, 193
Leikin, Robin . ...... 64, 91 , 164,
169, 203
Lendway, Dr. Paul .... . ... . 245
. ... 219
Leon , Laurie . . . .
Leon, Lyn . . . . . . . . . . . ..... 219
Lepp, Barry ............ 61 , 219
Lerman, Arla .......... 77, 183
Lerman, Charles . .... . ..... 203·
Lerman, Cynthia ...... 105, 219
Lerman, Jay ....... 134, 135, 193
Lerner, Robert ..... .. ..... 193
Lerner, Steven .. . ...... 80, 219
2 71
�LeRoy , Audrey ... . . 65, 166, 219
Leszkiewcz, Diane ......... 183
Lettas, Mrs . Arleen
245
Lev, Steven . . . . .
203
Levenson, Nancy . . . .
. . 183
Levenson, Rickey .......... 193
Leventhal, Howard ........ 203
Leventhal, Randi . .
183
Levey , Mitchell
193
Levie, Susan . . .
219
Levin, Bonnie ....... 84, 92, 219
Levin, Charene . . . . . . . . . .
183
Levin, David . . .
203
Levin , Deborah ........... 183
Levin, Jay .............. 65, 203
Levin, Lawrence . . . ...... 219
Levin, Marcia . . . .
219
Levin, Mark . . . . .
. . 65, 183
Levin, Michael J.
183
Levin , Michael S. . . .
. .. . 183
Levin , Michele . .
203
Levin , Steven . . .
58, 193
Levin, Susan M .
. .... 77, 1B4
Levin , Susan R. . .
. .... 193
Levin, Teri
....... 84, 203
Levine, Benita ..
169
Levine, Howard . .
164
Levine, Terry . . .
219
Levinson, Mrs . Ann
245
Levinson, Arthur
.... 69, 203
Levinson, Susan . .
. . 164
Levitan , Edwin .... . ... . . .. 184
Levitt, Debra . . . .... 58, 65, 193
Levitt, Lloyd
135, 145, 193
Levy, Barbie . .
. . 91, 92, 193
Levy, Joel . . .
. . 56, 61, 203
Levy , Keith . .
. . . 220
Levy , Matthew
80, 179, 184
Levy , Richard A. .
220
Levy , Richard ... . ...... 79, 203
Levy , Roberta ...... . 91, 92, 193
Levy , Steven . .
. .. 209, 220
Lewen, Kimberlee . ........ 193
Lewin , Fred ......... 72, 75, 203
Lewis , Michael
. . 145, 193
Lewis, Robin .
. . ... . 164, 193
Ley, Carol
............ 203
Libman, Nancy .
203
Lichtenstein, Adina . .
206
Lichtenstein, Mrs. Miriam .. 245
Lichterman, Marc . . .
164
Lieberman, Jeri
... 203
Lieberman, Robert ..... 69, 220
Liebman , Rhonda ......... 184
Lifton , Claudia ......... 65, 184
Lifton , Judith ....... 63, 79, 220
Lindenberg, Debra ...... . . 184
Lingel, Cynthia . . . . . .
193
Lipschutz, Sharon .... . . . .. 203
Lipsig, Robin ...
184
Lipton , Deborah . . . . .
193
Lis it, Sandi . . . . . . . . . .
193
Lisnek, Paul . .
66, 164
Liss, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Liss, Kenneth ..... 154, 155, 184
Liss, Robin . . . . .
. ...... 193
Liss, Steven ... . .... . .. 152, 220
Litrofsky, Mitchell ... .. .. 43, 66,
71, 111 , 112, 220
Litwin, Neil . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Litwin, Sanders . . ....... 61, 203
Locke, Colleen . . .
. .. 72
Loeb, Bruce . . . . . . . . . 133, 220
Logan , Mr. Alf . . . . . . . . . . . 245
Loginsky, Pamela . . ...... . . 184
Loginsky, Rae ............. 220
London, Nora .......... 71, 203
London, Steven . ....... 71, 184
Long, Aimee .............. 204
Lorber, David ..... . .... 63, 220
27'2
Lorber, Judy . . . . . . . . . . . . . 220
Lorber, Randy . . .
. . 97, 193
Lorenz, Mr. John
.. 135,
151,240, 245
Lotito, Michael ...
. . 164
Loveless, Dani
. . .. 164
Lowenstein, Sheri
. 77, 220
Lubinsky, Jeri . . . . . . . .... 220
Lubowsky, Yakir .
. ... 66
Lucas, Lauren . . .
. .. 193
Luckman, Terry . .
. . . 204
Lund, Patti . .
164, 186
Lundy, Mary
...... 68
Lurie, Aleece
........ 220
Lurie, Beth . .
. . 84, 92, 204
Lurie, Marla .. . . . ...... 35, 204
Lurie, Michael . . . .
184
Lusk , Jeanne
.. 72, 75, 91,
92,97, 204
Lusk, Joan ..
92,93, 184
Lustig, Marlee
184
Lyerla, Mr. Ralph .. . . . 140, 245
Lyons, Deborah
27, 194
Machado, Emilio ....
. .. 184
Machnowski , Michael
220
MacShane, Timothy
150
Magad, Carlen .
71, 194
Magad, Debra
58, 77, 84,
105, 204
Magerl, Gail . .
. .. 72, 204
Mages , Kenneth . . . .
61 , 204
Magida, Martin
220
Magor, Mr. Louis .... 36, 77, 247
Malitz, Andrea . . . .
194
Malkes, Allison . .
204
Mallin, Christina . .
. . . .. 220
Mallin, Pamala . .
165, 194
Mallin, Thomas . . .
194
Malling, Karen . . .
220
Malling, William
135
Maloney, Mary . .
. . 194
Mandel, Roselyn
.. . 95, 204
Mann, Rosalyn ........ 194, 196
Mantelman , Jeffrey ........ 204
Marcado, Debra . ... 65, 97, 204
March, Melinda ........... 220
Marcotte, Dr. Donald . 236, 237
Marek, Kimberly . . .
. ... 204
Marion, David . . . .
. .... 194
Mark, Charles .... . . 88, 133, 220
Mark, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . 194
Markbreit, Kathy .. .... 166, 194
Markin, Lawrence .
204
Markowitz, Phillip .
164
Marks, Joel . .
204
Marshall, Gary . . . .
194
Martens, Scott . . . . . .
204
Marx, Mitchell ......... .. . 164
Marx , Thomas
194
Marzinelli, Martin ......... 204
Masarweh, Nader
..... 220
Massie, Michelle ... . . .. .. . . 62
Massmann, Mrs. Barbara . . . 245
Masters, George . . . . . . . . . . 194
Masterton , Loraine . ... . . 68, 71,
220
Masterton, Stephen . .. . 77, 194
Masur, Mrs. Eva . . .
. ... 245
Matan , Nada .·. . . . . .
. . . . 164
MATH CLUB ........... . ... 78
Mathison , Lynn . . .
95, 204
Matsuo, Mark ..... . . ..... . 220
Matzkin, Steven .... . .... . . 164
Max, Beth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 164
Max, Jodi .... . ... .. . . . .... 184
Mayer, Peter ....... .. ... . . 194
Mayster, Kathy . . . ......... 204
Mayzel, Suzy . ......... . .. 194
McCarrell, Mr. David ...... 133,
245,248
McDade, Joanne ...... 166, 169
194
McDade, Michael
... 50, 220
McDade, Susan
204
McElfresh, Mrs. Mary Ann .....
245
McGuinness, Mrs. Patricia . ....
245,251
McKenna, Grace . . . . . . .
184
McKenna, Patrick . . . . . .
194
McMahon, Joanne . . . .
220
McMahon, Kathleen ...... 184
McPherson, Michael . . . . . 184
Meadows, Georgette . . . .
194
Mecklenburg, Sheri . . . . . . 194
Meczyk, Robert
204
Medansky, Alan .... . . 72, 75, 88,
204
Medansky, Lewis .
71, 77, 184
Meis, Matt .
63, 68, 168
Meleliat, Judith
194
Melman, Dory ... 68, 71, 77, 220
Meltzer, Cynthia . . ........ 220
Mendelson, Lori . . . .
194
Mendelson, Martin
150, 164
Mendelson, Robin
194
Merdinger, Phillip . . ..... 204
Merdinger, Steven
. 146, 147,
184
Merritt, Scott
.. .. 157, 204
Messerschmitt, Gail .... 93, 220
Messinger, Alan .. ...... 64, 220
Metler, Keith
164
Metler, Mark
204
Metrick, Linda
194
Metz, Sheri . . .
220
Metzler, Mrs. Dorothy
246
Meyer, Marcie ...... 65, 86, 194
Meyer, Mr. Ted ........... 246
Meyers, Alan . .
145, 194
Meyers, Helmi . .
. . 204
Meyers, Hollis
.. 204
Meyers, Susan
... . 69, 220
Michaels, Eugene ...... .. . 164
Michaelson, David ..... 77, 146,
184
Mihina, Karen '. . .. ... ..
204
194
Milgram, Karen
Miller, Alyce . .. ... . . .. ... . 184
Miller, Andrew .. . . . ..... . 204
194
Miller, Barbara
Miller, Bonnie ... . ... 164, 194
' ..... 62, 204
Miller, Cynthia
... 36,72, 77,
Miller, Dean ..
117, 135, 194
Miller, Debra
..... .. 204
Miller, Debra .... . ... . . 75, 164
Miller, Gerilyn
. .. .. 194
Miller, Jacqueline . .. . . . 77, 204
Miller, Janet . . .
. ... 164
Miller, Laura . . .
. ........ 40
Miller, Leora ........ . .. 72, 194
Miller, Marilyn .
. ... 194
Miller, Michael
....... 36, 72,
75, 117,204
Miller, Michael
.... . 154, 164
Miller, Mitchell . . . . . . . . . . 220
Miller, Mitchell . . .. . ...... 194
Miller, Russell
..... 194
Miller, Sharon ....... . 166, 194
Miller, Wendy ..... .. ..... 194
Millman, Laura ... . . 27, 208, 220
Milstein, Mr. Robert ....... 246
Minkus, Daniel
.. 56, 63,
210,220
Minkus, Jonathan ... 66, 66, 194
Minsky, Arnold ........... 194
Minsky, Warren .... . ...... 204
Miretzky, Barbara ... 63, 79, 220
Mistro, Rosann .. . .
. ... 164
Mitchell, Eileen . . . 108, 199, 204
Mitchell, Joanne .......... 194
Mitchell, Robert .. . . ...... 164
Mitchell , Susan . .... . . . 63, 221
Mittenthal, Ellen ... . 65, 77, 204
Moczisko, Elizabeth .... 77, 204
MODEL RAILROAD CLUB ....
61
Modes, Marla . .. . .. .... 82, 204
Molitor , Margaret . . .
164
Molitor, Thomas . . . . .
204
Monaster, Phyliss
194
Moninger, Madeline . . . .. 66,
64,91,92,93, 169,204
Moore, George . . . . . . . . . . . 209
Moorshead, Mrs. Marjorie
246
Mora, Michael . . . . . . . . . .
66
Morath, John . . . . . . . .
194
Morgan, Lisa
221
Moritz, Susan . . .
194
Morris, Dean . . . . .
. . 77, 221
Morris, Gail .. . . .
95, 194
Morris, Mr. Jack .
66, 234, 235
Morris, Pamela ..
. .... .. 221
Morris, Rhonda . . . . .... 58, 204
Morrison, Scott
.. 135, 194
Morse, Susan . . 39, 62, 208, 221
Morton, David . . . .. . .. 71, 164
Mosenson, Lisa
164
Mosenson, Randee ...... . . 194
Moskowitz, Debra .
. 58, 194
Moyen, Lee . .. . . . . . ...... . 194
Moyen, Paula . . . . 95, 119, 221
Murnick , Pamela . . . ... . . . 194
Murphy, Brian . . . . .
133, 204
Murphy, Mrs. Mary .
66
Murphy, Shawn . .
164
Mussar, John . . . . . . . . . .
204
Myhr, Steven . . . . . . . . . .
145
Nadler, Neil . . . . . . . . .
204
Nadolna, Jacquelyn . . . 165, 204
Nagel, Raymond . . . . .
197
Nagel, Ronald
.. . ... 221
Nakashima, Janice ......... 221
Nakashima, Laura ......... 194
Napier, Mr. Eugne ......... 246
NATIONAL FORENSICS LEAGUE
. ' .. .. ' ............... 68
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
62
NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY
. ..................... . ... 71
Natker, Maris ... 65, 77, 164, 241
N CLUB ..........
88
Neihaus, Sandra ........ 77, 184
Nelsen, Thomas .
. . . .. 221
Nessel, Stuart . . . . .
194
Netchin, David . . .
221
Netchin, Michael .
184
Neu, Jeffery
204
Neu, Lori . . .
184
Neuhaus, Charles
221
Neuhaus, Lynn . . . .
184
Neuhaus, Robert . . . . . . 135, 194
Neuhaus, Ruth ..... .. .. 77, 184
Neuman, Doreen .. . ...... 184
Neu mark, Daniel .... . ... 63, 65,
72,73,75, 124,221
Neumark, Dianne . . .... 84, 184
Nevins, Thomas . . .
145
Newman, Arthur .......... 221
Newman , Debra .. . . .. .... 221
Newman, Holly ........ 84, 221
Newman, Ilene
204
Newman, Irving ........... 221
Newman, Marc . . .
135
�Newman, Stewart ......... 204
Newton, Kevin ...
221
Nicholson, Sandra . . . . . . . 184
Nicholson, Steven . . . . . . . 221
Nicola, Terry ...... . .. .. .. 204
Niec, Mr. Alphonsus . . .... 246
Nielsen, Dr. Dorothy
246
Nierman, Barbara
204
Nissen, Diana . . . .
194
221
Nissenson, Rebecca
Nitchals, Janice . .
221
Nonnemacher, Helen .... . . 194
Noparstak, Beth
. . . . . . . . 184
Norberg, Norman .... . .... 194
Norman, Ralph
133, 221
Norris, Wendy . . .
. ..... 221
NORTH ST AR ..... . ..... 60, 61
Novak, Vanessa ..... . . .... 194
214, 221
Nowak, Marcia . . . .
Nugent, Mr. Richard . . . . 66, 242
204
Nusinow, Robin ....
Oakes, Barbara . . .
204
Oakes, Robert . . . . .
184
O'Brien , Kathleen . . .
194
O'Brien, Lawrence
221
Ochstein, Mindy .. . . . .. 53, 221
O'Connell, Ann . .
. . 166, 184
O'Connell, Mary . .. .... . . .. 91,
105, 166, 167,204
Odegaard, Karen
184
Ogawa, Michael ..... . 154, 184
O'Keefe, Mr. Ray . . . . . . 143, 246
Okun, David .............. 184
Oleson, Miss Elizabeth . . ... 246
Olian, Jeffrey ..... . . .. 124, 204
Olker, Lawrence ..... . .... 194
Olsen, Karen . . . . .
. .. . . 184
Olsen, Mr. James .. . .... 66, 235
Olsen, Nancy . .
. .... 204
ORCHESTRA . . . .
. ..... 75
Orloff, Sheree . . . . 77, 184, 186
Orlove, Jana
. . . . . 221
Orlove, Karen .. . .... . 189, 194
Orman, Lynn . .
. . 58, 61, 221
Orsi, Thomas
.. 77, 222
Owen, Thomas . . . .
. . 30, 184
..... 184
O'Ypung, Madeline
Ozell, Patti .. ..... . ....... 184
Ozell, Sheri . . .. . .......... 222
PA ANNOUNCERS . . . . ... 69
.... 71, 77, 194
Packer, Dawn
..... 50
Palatnik, Linda
Palincsar, Steven ....... 75, 184
Palmer, Monica . .
. . .. . 194
184
Palmieri, Lisa . . . . .
Palmieri, Michael .... . 135, 194
Paneral, Kimberly ... . ..... 185
Pappanduros, Janet . .. . .... 204
Pappanduros, Robert . . . . . 185
Parenti, Delores . . . . . .
222
195
Park, Greg . . .
Parks, Jamee . . . . .
. . . . 222
Pasko, Leon . . . . .
66, 154, 185
Paul, Fred . . . . . . . . . . ... . 135
Paul, Kimball . . .
. ... 154
Paul , Theodore ... . .... 79, 204
Paulsen, Mrs. Peggy ... .. .. 251
Pawlak, Carol . . .
. . . . . . . 204
Pawlow, Alan ...... 32, 193, 195
Pearl, Alan . . . . . .
. .. . 222
77, 185
Peck, Hope
Pellegrino, Joann . . . . 165, 185
Penzik, Cheryl . . .
166, 195
Perbohner, Eric . .
. ..... 133
Perel, Joel . . . . . . . .
. . 86, 195
Perelgut, Alan .. . ......... 204
Pergantis, Steven . . . ... .... 185
Perkal, Deborah .
. . 63, 71,
77, 222, 225
Perkal, Rachel . . .
. . . . 195
Perlman, Mark . . .......... 195
Perlow, Steven . . . .
145, 195
Permer, Michael . .
. .... 222
Pesko, Brian . .
. . . . . .. 181
Peterson, Christine . .... 92, 169,
204
Peterson, Dale ... .... . .... 185
Peterson, James
... 185
Peterson, John ..... ... . 68, 205
Peterson, Sandra
... 195
Peterson, William
... 68, 205
Phillips, Jay
205
Phipps, John
... 89
Pichler, Betty
.. . .. . 77, 185
Picker, Edmund ..... 72, 75, 205
Picker, Janice . . .
. ... 195
Pierce, Debbie . ... 105, 208, 222
Pierce, William ..
154, 185
Pietz, Mrs . May
........ 246
Pikowsky, Robert .... . 79, 205
Pinkus, Geoffrey . . .
. .... 68
Pisano, Cathleen
195
Pisano, Frank . . . . . . . . . . .. 222
Pivar, Gary ...... . ..... 157, 205
Pivar, Nancy ...... 84, 89, 92, 93,
222
Pogoff, David
... 77, 222
Pogoff, Karen
.. 68, 77, 185
Poitras, Barbara . . . . .. 65, 77, 86,
92, 185
Pompian, Mrs. Ruth
. . 26, 246
Ponfil, Jody . . .
92, 165, 185
Poole, Pamela . . . . .
222
Pope, Kathleen . . . . . . . . .
185
Popp, Mrs . Mildred . . .
247
Porter, Cynthia . . . . . . . .
205
Porter, Vicki . . . ...... 65, 84, 89,
166, 222
Portman, Elise . .
. . ... 195
Poulakidas, Evan
.. 146, 185
Poulakidas, Frances
.. 95, 222
Powell, Joe . . . .
185
Powell , Leslie . . . . . . . . . .
195
Pozan, Lynn
222
Poznansky, Debra
222
Price, Marcie
... 65, 222
Price, Vicki ........ . ... 92, 185
Pritikin, Lesley . . . . . . .. . . 195
Pritikin, Lorin
164, 195
Pryjma, Mr. George ..... . 247
PTSA REPRESENTATIVES .. . 231
Pusch, Gordon
185, 187
Puzes, David . . . . . . . . . .
185
Quam, Edward . .
205
QUILL AND SCROLL ....... 63
Rabens, David
222
Radman, Julie . . .
195
Raider, Hillary
185
Railing, William ....... . . . . 195
Rambert, Gerald .. . .... 30, 89,
133, 205
Ramirez, Mr. John ....... 106,
136,237
Ramis, Robert . ..... . .. ... . 205
Ramoutar, Steve
.. 135, 195
Rand, Judith . . .
. . . 75, 222
Randall, Lisa ....... . ... 77, 195
Ransdell , Catherin e ..... 63, 72,
89,91,93, 119, 168, 169, 222
Ransdell, Susan ......... 32, 93,
193, 195
Ransenberg, Alan
195
Rappin , Suzanne . . . . . .
185
Raskin, Kenneth
222
Raskin , Marla . .
195
Rasky, Mitchell . . . . . . . . . . 195
Ratliff, Carol . . .. ... ... 209, 222
Ratliff, Pamela . . .......... 205
Raymond, Philip . . . 32, 112, 195
Rechel, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Reder, Richard ..... . ... . .. 185
Reed, Donna .......... 77, 185
Reich, David ......... .... . 195
Reifer, Anne ... .. ......... 195
Rein , Diane ............... 185
Rein , Susan
. . . . 195, 242
Reisman , Marla
...... 185
Reizman, Allan . .
80, 205
Reizman , Vernon
..... . 195
Reizner, Alan ............. 185
Reusch , Linda ... . . . . . . 77, 82
.. . .. 82, 222
Ressman, Anne
Reynolds, Leanne
...... 105,
106, 222
Reynolds, Susan . . . . ... 65, 91 ,
92, 165, 169
Rhoades, Debbie ... ..... . . 222
Richards, lone . . .
105, 205
Richards, Theodore .... . . 185
Richmond, Debra
43, 185
Riederman , Karen .. 65, 169, 195
Riemer, Kerry ....... . . 205, 236
Riemer, Ronald
..... . 185
Riger, Ross
185
. ..... 151
Riley, Donn . . . . .
Ripes, Barry . . . . .
. .... 185
Rivkin, Susan
.. 164, 205
Rizzo, Michael . ... ..... 44, 205
Roach , Susan ....... . . .... 185
Roback, Darcy . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Robins, Steven . . . .
88, 222
Robinson, Holly . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Robinson , Laurie .......... 185
Robinson , Patricia .. . . ..... 195
Robinson , Peggy . .
. ... 185
Robinson, Mr. William . . .. . 114,
247, 250
Rodin, Bruce . .. ...... . 77, 185
Rogoff, Robert . . . 61, 63, 71 , 223
Rohr, Edwin . . . . . . . . . . .
146
Rohr, Karol . .
. ... . . 223
Roitman, Marcia . . . . . .
93
Romer, Reid
71, 223
Ronz, Ronald . . . .
. . 223
Room , David . .. .. . . ..... . 205
Rorig, Mrs. Helen . .
. ... 247
Rose, Gayle . . . . .
. . . . 205
Roseman, Hygh ........ 77, 195
Rosen, Earl ........ . . ... . . 223
Rosen, Steve . . . . .
. . 223
Rosen, Wendy ............ 205
Rosenberg, Gary .. . . . ..... 106,
133,208,223
Rosenberg, Judith
61 , 205
Rosenbloom, Jay . ...... . .. 195
Rosenbloom, Laurel . .. . 65, 185
Rosenfeld, Joyce ...... 165, 185
Rosenfeld, Richard . . . 68, 205
Rosenkranz, Mr. Wilber .... 247
Rosenquist, Michael . . 27, 223
Rosenquist, Vicki . . . . .... 185
Rosenschein, Gail . . . .... 195
Rosenthal, Richard ... .. ... 205
Rosenthal, Sharon ...... 71, 223
Rosin , Larry . ....... 88, 124, 205
Resnick, Steven . . .
. .. . . 205
Ross , Renee
. . . . . . . . . . 195
Ross, Rick
..... 150, 185
Ross, Susan
205
Ross , Vicky .. .... ......... 185
Rotchford, Mr. Michael .... 247
Roter, Alan .......... . .... 223
Rotfeld, Nancy ...... 71, 77, 112,
195
Roth, Mrs. Elaine ..... . 247, 250
Roth, Elliot . . . . . . . . . .
205
Roth, Nancy . . ............ 205
Roth , Ronald ............. 185
Roth, Stephan ..... . ... 80, 205
Roth, Steven . . ......... 58, 195
Roth blatt, Dana ..... 66, 68, 205
Rothman, Bradley ......... 185
Rothman, Robert ....... . .. 195
Rothner, Debra .......... . 195
Roti, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 195
Rothman, Susan . ... . ...... 185
Rov in , Robert . ... .. .. ... .. 195
Rowland, Miss Michaela .. . 247
Rozen , Stuart ... . . . ........ 87
Rubin , Gary . .. . ... ... . . 68, 80
Ruben stein , Jodi ....... . .. 185
Rubin , Barbara ... . . ...... . . 60
.... . ... . 223
Rubin, David
Rubin , David L. .. . . ....... 185
Rubin , David S. . ... 84, 150, 165
Rubin , Jud ith ..... . ....... 165
.... 49, 60, 205
Rubin , Mark
Rubin , Monica ......... 95, 119,
164, 190, 195
Rubin , Mrs . Lorraine ... . ... 247
Rubinstein, Donna ...... 71, 72,
77, 185
Rubinstein, Scott ........ 71 , 72,
75, 80
Rubinstein, Sherry ........ . 195
Ruby , Jeffrey ...... . ..... . . 185
Ruchim , Mark ... .. .... 35, 185
Rudd, Terri . . ... ....... 29, 195
Rudolph, Janice ... . . .. . .. . 195
Ruesch , Linda .......... 86, 223
Ruffer, Anne .. .... .... 180, 185
Runge, Howard .... 72, 117, 205
Rusk, Mr. Joseph ....... . .. 247
Russo, Rick ... . ....... . .. . 185
Rutk in, Rachel ....... ... .. 185
Ruttenberg, Marla ..... . 97, 205
Rysztogi, Renee ........ 92, 195
Rysztogi, Roberta ...... 92, 205
Sabin , Neal ............ 84, 205
Sacher, Mrs. Cecil ...... . .. 247
Sachs, Neill . . . . . . . 136, 146, 185
Sacks, Brana .. . ........... 205
Sacks, Joel .... . ........ 86, 205
Sacomano, Joseph .. . . . .... 154
Sacomano, Ralph ... . . . . 71 , 223
Saffer, Debra . . . . . . . . . . . . . 185
SAGA . .. . .. . . .... . .. . .. 58, 59
Sagall, Alfred . . .
205
Sala, Kevin .
. . . . . . . . . . . 195
Salat, David . . . .
. . . . . . . . 205
Salberg, Michael .... . ... 66, 69,
111, 205
Salk, Mitchell ........... 71 , 72,
135, 195
Saltzman, Steven .. . .. . .. 165
Salvatore, Christine . . ... 77, 223
Sal zman, Jack . . . . .
205
Salzman, Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . 185
Sampras, Christopher ..... . 195
Sampson, Robert .. .. ... 72, 184
Samsky, Ferne ...... 58, 66, 195
Samuels, Michael .. .... 79, 205
Samuels, Neil . . .. . .. .. . . .. 209
Sanders, Linda . . . . . . . . 223, 245
Sandhop, Kristine ... . ..... 165
Sandidge, Stacy .... . .... .. 251
Sanes, Scott .... .. .. ... . 72, 195
San z, Steven ........... 80, 185
Saposnik, Gary .... ... ..... 195
Sapoznik, Aaron ... .. . ... . 223
Sapoznik, Sharon .......... 195
Sarrafian, Edwin ... . .... ... 205
Saruk, Shelley .... . . .... 77, 185
Sasamoto, Nancy ....... 91, 223
Satiro, Cathy ..... . ........ 185
Sawyer, Cari ........... . .. 165
Sawyer, Mark .......... . .. 223
Sax, Michael ........... 61 , 205
Sax, Pamela . .. ........ . ... 165
273
�185
Scanlon, Eileen . . .
223
Scanlon, Patricia . . .
247
Scaramella, Miss Elda
Schachtman, Beth . . . . . 164, 195
Schack, Mr. Michael ... 146, 247
Schaefer, Brian ............ 195
Schaffel, Michael ... . .. 134, 135,
195
Schaffel, Ronald ... 133, 222, 223
Schallman, James ... 66, 157, 195
Schaulis, Mr. Dan ...... . .. 247
Schechter, Bruce ... 89, 114, 133
Schechter, Lesley ... . ...... 195
Schelling, James .. . ... . .... 186
Schelling, Nancy .. ..... 97, 195
Schels, Christine ... . ... 65, 186
Schels, Margarete . . . . . . . . . 223
Scherb, Mr. George ....... 248
Schienberg, Keith ...... 89, 205
Schiff, Arlene . . ........... 186
Schiff, Cathy ..... . . . ... 71, 223
Schiff, Corey ... .. 58, 63, 68, 223
Schiff, Rachel ............. 195
Schimmel, Nancy .. .. . .. 95, 205
Schinberg, Lori ....... . .. .. 205
. .. 71 , 223
Schleich, John . . .
Schmadebeck, Deborah .... 39,
195
Schmalz, Michael . ........ 195
Schmidt, David ............ 195
. . . . . . . . . 186
Schmidt, John .
Schneider, Lori ........ 164, 186
Schnell, Timothy ........ 68, 71,
77,218, 223
Schoch, Karl ...... ........ 223
Schoen, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Schoenburg, Harry .... . . 63, 66,
68, 195
Scholar, Gary .. ... . 89, 152, 153,
224
SCHOOL BOARD ..... 230, 231
SCHOOL GOVERNMENT ... 66
Schoos, Ronald ........ 71 , 224
Schraiber, Marc .. ......... 186
Schramm, Karen .......... 195
Schrebnick, Steven . . ...... 224
Schreiber, Craig ........... 224
Schreiber, Lynn ....... . .. . 224
186
Schroeder, Leslie . . . . . . .
Schroeder, Mari ........ 39, 224
Schroeder, Mark ...... 132, 133,
189, 209,224
Schubert, Mary ... . . . 63, 68, 72,
84,224
Schultz, Audree . . . . . . . . . . . 224
Schumer, Robert . ... . ..... 205
Schusteff, Marla .. . ........ 205
Schusteff, Susan ....... 180, 186
Schutt, Mr. Robert ....... . 248
Schwab, Cecelia ......... . . 205
Schwartz, Carol . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Schwartz, Herbert . . . . . . . . . 224
Schwartz, Kenneth . . . . . . . . 186
Schwartz, Marcie . . . . . . . 68, 186
Schwartz, Marcy . . . . . . . . . . 205
Schwartz, Mark . . . . . . . . . . . 195
Schwartz, Martin ....... 75, 205
Schwartz, Neil . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Schwartz, Renee . . .. .... .. 205
Schwartz, Rickey . . . . . . . . . . 224
Schwartz, Ronald B. . ... 66, 224
Schwartz, Ronald N . . . ..... 205
Schwartz, Sherry .......... 196
SECRET ARIES AND CLERKS .. .
238, 239
Seffren, Randal ..... 71, 86, 196
Segal, Carin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Segal, Gary .. .. . . .. . ...... 224
Seider, Harriet ............. 65
Seider, Marianne . . . . 65, 77, 224
27 4
Selgrad, Randall ....... . . .. 186
Sells, Adrienne . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
... 224
Selman, Bonnie
186
Selman, Philip . .
Seltzer, Barbara ... . .... 53, 224
Seltzer, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
224
Seltzer, David . . . . . . . . .
SENIOR CLASS BOARD ... . . 64
Sero, Marie .... .. . . ... . ... 186
Serota, Scott . . . . . . . . . . 133, 205
Shafer, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
248
Shafron, Mrs . Marie
Shaftal, Max . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Shalon, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Shane, Ronald ........ 135, 196
Shapiro, Alan ... _.. ... 150, 186
Shapiro, Allen . . . . . . . . . . 186
Shapiro, Mrs. Ellen ........ 248
Shapiro, Helen ......... 63, 224
Shapiro, Paul ....... . . 145, 196
Shapiro, Richard ........ .. 224
Shapiro, Susan . .. .. .. . .. . . 186
Share, Abby . . ... ..... .. . . 186
Share, Lawrence .... . ..... 206
Sheade, Robert ....... 145, 196
Sheer, Penny ..... . ... . .. . 196
Sher, Debbie ........ . . 95, 224
Sherman, Cary . ........... 196
. 63, 79,
Sherman, Mitchell S.
84,224
Sherman, Mitchell I. ...... 196
Sherman, Scott . ........... 196
Sherman, Steven .... 79, 84, 224
224
Shield, Robin . . . . .
Shield, Terry ...... . ... . ... 186
186
Shifrin, Paul
Shimabukuro, Debbie ... .. 196
Shimabukuro, Lynn ..... 82, 224
196
Ship, Stuart
Shirman, Gary . . ..... . .... 186
... . . .. 72, 206
Shlachter, Ted
186
Shochet, Jody . .
. . . . . . 206
Shochet, Larry
196
Shuwal, Lesley . . . .
Shyette, Elizabeth ...... . .. 186
Shyman, Susan .. .. .. .. . ... 224
Sibul, Sheryl . ..... . .. . 166, 206
. .. 224
Siegel, Barry . . . .
Siegel, Holly . . . . . . . . .... 224
Siegel, Miss Judith ... .. . . .. 248
Siegel, Robert ....... . . . . . . 196
Siegel, Stephen .. . ........ 224
Siegelman, Cheryl ....... 65, 77,
84, 186
Sielck, Sheryl . . . . . . . . . 166, 186
Siemionko, Cathy . . .... 82, 224
Siewert, Bryan .. .. .... 146, 186
Siewert, Janet . . . . . . . . . . . . . 224
Sigmond, Bennett .. . .. 150, 151,
196
Sigmond, David ........... 146
Silber, Linda ... . ..... . . . . . 206
Silver, Brian . .. . . ... ... . ... 150
Silver, Patrice ........ . .... 196
Silverman , Fern ...... .... . 206
Silverman, Janet . ... . . . . ... 186
Silverman, Paula ....... 65, 165,
181, 186
Silverman, Susan . . . 47, 180, 186
Silverstein, Irving .... .. .... 224
Silverstein, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . 186
Silverstein, Michael . . . . . . . . . 27
Silverstein, Terry . ... .. . . .. 206
Silvetti, Christopher . ...... 224
Simon, Avi .. . ... . ... 68, 75, 186
Simons, Kenneth . ... 77, 84, 196
Simons, laura . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Simons, Laurie ....... . . 84, 224
Simons, Leslie . .... . . ... 95, 224
Simpson, Larry ............ 186
Simpson , Paul ... .... .... . . 206
Simpson, Stephen ... . ..... 206
Simpson, Steven . . ....... . 206
. . . . .. 196
Singer, Ellen . . . .
Singer, Howard .. . ..... . .. 206
Singer, Sari . .. ..... . .. 185, 186
. .... 85
SKI CLUB .. ... .... .
Sklar, Jan . . . ...... . ....... 224
Sklar, Melissa ..... . .... 71, 225
Skolnik, Scott .... .. ... 154, 186
Slade, Laurie ...... . ..... .. 225
Slaton, Amy ...... .. ... 75, 196
Sloan, Marci . .. . ..... .. ... 186
Slutsky, Mark .. . . .. ....... 225
Smith, Mrs. Barbara . . . . 248, 249
. . . . . 206
Smith, Barry . . . . . .
Smith, Brian . . . . . 89, 133, 225
Smith, David A. ........... 186
36, 189, 196
Smith, David E. .
Smith, David M . ... __ . ..... 186
Smith, Deborah ... . . . ..... 186
Smith, Holly . ..... . 89, 164, 225
Smith, Jacqueline . .. . .. 91, 164,
169,206
.... 248
Smith, Mr. Jerry .
Smith, Karen .
.. 65, 89, 91,
105, 106, 166,225
Smith, Kimberly
86,92, 196
Smith, Miss Ruth _.
. .... 248
Smolen, Renee .
. ..... 206
Snyder, Mr. Bruce
..... 248
135, 196
Snyder, Michael ...
Snyder, Michele ..
186
Snyder, Nancy ....
186
Soderberg, Sharon
206
Sokolow, Merrit .. .
186
Sokolsky, Barry ... .
206
Soll, Kenneth ... .
196
Solochek, Mardi ..
186
Solomon, Barry ...... 61, 63, 71 ,
77,206
Solomon, Jessica ... _. ... 30, 77,
165, 186
Solomon, Kathleen ... . .... 186
..... 196
Solomon, Lawrence
Solomon, Michele .. .... 43, 225
Solovy, Beth .............. 196
Solovy, Cynthia . . ... ...... 196
196
Solovy, Karen
Sonenschein, Sharon ... .. 196
Soohen, Elizabeth . .. ...... 186
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD
65
5orensen, Mr. Bruce ....... 248
5osman, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Sostrin, Donna .... .. ...... 186
72, 75
Sostrin, Fred . . .
Sowinski, Barbara . _. . . . . . . 196
206
Sowinski, Michael
Spagnoli, Michael ... . ..... 225
Spatz, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Spector, Beth . . .... ....... 186
Spector, Mark .. . . . . . ..... 186
Spector, Michael . . .. . .. _.. 186
Sperling, Marcey . . .. .. .. . . 186
Sperling, Susanne . . . . . . . . . 225
196
Spiegel, Alan . . . . . . . . .
Spiegel, Ben .. ..... . .. . 68, 206
Spitzer, Nancy ... . .... . . . . 225
Spivak, Jeffrey . . .......... 206
Spryzak, Carol . . . . . . . . . . . . 206
Spungen, Charles ...... 80, 206
Staerk, Mr. John . .......... 137
STAGE BAND .............. 74
Stangenes, Kurt ....... 179, 186
Stangenes, Thor .... . .. 133, 206
Stann, Ronald ......... 135, 196
StarkoRf, Robin .... _. . 164, 225
Stavnes, Sandra . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Stawiarski, Janice ....... 97, 206
Steelman, David .... .. . 179, 186
Steelman, Robert .. . . . .. 84, 196
Steffens, Lawrence . ... 154, 186
Steffens, Leslie . ......... . . 206
Stein, Andrew . .. . .... 146, 186
. ... 206
Stein, Arnold . . .
Stein, Beatrice .... . ... .... 196
Stein, David ... . . . . .. ...... 77
Stein, Michael . .... 80, 199, 225
Stein, Steven . . . ..... . . ... _ 133
Seinberg, Bruce .... .. .. 72, 186
Steinberg, Gayle ... . . ..... 225
Steinberg, Lois . .. 79, 86, 97, 206
Steinberg, Randy ..... 72, 73, 75,
225
.... 75
Steinberg, Steven
Steinberg, Terri . . ... . . 165, 186
Stender, Claudia ........ _. 206
Sterling, Bruce . . ....... 61, 225
Sterling, Sherri . ... . . . ..... 186
Stern, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Stern, laura ....... . ....... 196
196
Stern, Michael . . . . . .
Sternberg, Michael . . . . . . 196
206
Sternfeld, Eydie . . . . . . .
186
Sternfeld, Susan . . .
.. . ...... 66
Stevens, Kerry
Stevens, Steven .... 68, 105, 206
Stewart, Catherine . ... . 77, 186
Stezskal, Alan .. . .. .... . ... 206
Stezskal, Craig . . . . .. . . .. . . 196
Stift, Linda ... . ... . .. . .. 39, 206·
Stockenberg, Deborah . . . . . 225
Stone, Robin .. . ... 166, 189, 196
225
Stramer, Thomas . . . . . . .
Streibel, Gerda ........ .. . . 206
Strieter, Sally . . . ........ . .. 186
Stroner, Thomas .. .... . 77, 196
Strong, Mr. William ........ 249
Stuckmann, Karen . . . . . . . . . 206
STUDENT CAUCUS ........ . 66
STUDENTS FOR ENVIRONMENTAl ACTION . . ...... . .. . .. 85
.. 84
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
Stuermer, Kathi .... . .. 165, 206
Stuit, Mr. Melvin ... . ..... . 251
Sucherman, Barry . . . 71 , 77, 225
Sucherman, Diane . .. 71 , 77, 186
Suekov, Jody . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Sugarman, Marc . . . . . . 150, 186
Sullivan, Charles . .... .. 77, 196
Sullivan, Ricky .... 146, 179, 186
....... 225
Summers, Sheron
Surkin, Lisa . ....... .. .. 27, 225
Sutker, Shelley ... . ...... . . 196
Suzukida, John . .. . 150, 151, 187
Suzukida, Margaret ...... 58, 63,
79, 226
Svacina, Gary .... . . .. . . .... 44
Swanson, Conrad ....... . . 206
Swanson, Judith . . . . . . . . . . 196
Swanson, Kurt . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
244
Sweeny, Mr. Barry . . . . . . .
Sweet, Jeffery . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
196
Sweetow, Stacy . . . . . . .
Swiderski, Irene . .. .. ... 77, 187
Swig, Adeena .. . .. .. ....... 71
Swinford, Mr. Charles ..... 249
Szarvas, Steven ... ... . . ... . 196
Szymski, Debora .. .. ...... 187
Szymski, Pamela . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Taepke, Miss Patricia .. .. .. 169,
249
Talan, David .............. 206
Tarragano, Robert ......... 187
Tatkin, Cary .... . ......... 187
Taussig, Cara ... . .... 66, 99, 196
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB 70
�Telman, Leslie . .
. .. 187
Temkin, Diane . . .... 117, 206
Teplinsky, Kerry . . .. . ... . .. 206
Terlecki, Judy . . .
. .. .. 206
Terry, Janet
. . . . . . . . 196
Testa, Lee . . . . . . . .
. . 82, 226
Tester, Laura ..... . ... . . 82, 226
Thiry, Jean
72, 187
Thomas, Diane . . . .. . . 72, 226
Thomas, Jack
. 154
Thomas, Judith ............ 187
Thompson, Ann . ... 82, 165, 226
Thompson, Miss Carol ..... 249
Thompson, Dr. Charles
234
Thoss, Nancy . .
206
Thummel, Leslie
771 187, 241
Thurston, Sandra
196
Tikulski, Sheri . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Tiltges, Carol . . . . . . . . . . . 226
TIMERS . . . . . . . . .
92
Tolzien, Gerald . .. . . .. 135, 196
Tomback, Karyn .
. .... 196
Tomback, Michael
.. . 196
Tomson, Mr. James .
38, 249
Tracy, Mr. Ronald ... ... 35, 249,
250
Treger, Mark
187
Tripp, Miss Nancy
. 66
Trufant, Betty . .
226
Tsuneta, Irene .......... . 196
Tucker, Douglas .
187
Tucker, Lynne ...
... 196
. . . . 65, 196
Tucker, Michele
Tucker, Sheryl
.... . ... n6
Turbov, Mindy
' 65, 77, 105,
206
Turner, Nora. .
. . . . 86, 206
Turoff, Barbara
206
Turoff, Charles
... . 187
Turovitz, Barbara
226
Turovitz, Eden . .
. 60, 61, 197
Turovitz, Judy . . . .
. .. 197
Turovitz, Robin
226
Turpin, Mrs. Carol . .
249
Turski, Kevin . . . . . . 72, 80, 206
TWIRLERS . . . . . .
. ...... 95
Tynan, Sheila . . . .
206
Uccello, Mary . . .
187
Udesky, Jonathan
66, 226
Unterfenger, John . . . . . . . . 187
Unterfenger, Michael .. . ... 226
Urbanski, Charlotte ....... 187
Usen, Randall . .
71, 187
Uttenreuther, Robert ...... 226
Vahle, Linda
.. 206
Vale, Drew .. . ..... 80, 150, 187
Vale, Mary Kathryn .. .... 71, 84
91,92,93,206
Valentine, Lynn
.. ll6
Valentine, Susan
. . 197
Valentino, Jane .... 82, 97, 197
VanArsdale, Mr. Ronald ... .. 65,
68,249
... . . 49,
Vancleave, Mr. Carl
246,249
Vangeem, Pamela . . .
. . . 187
VanUffelen, Patricia . . .. .. . 206
Vaughn, Jeffrey . .
72, 80, 206
Veenhuis, Diana .......... 187
Veenhuis, Mary .
. .. 206
Vender, Michael .. . ..... 63, 88,
157,226
Venn, Michael . . ........ 72, 75,
79, 117,223,ll6
Verch, Gail ... . ... 65, 89, 95, 99,
119, 226, 227
Vetter, Nancy ... . ...... . . . 206
Vicker, Natalie ...... . ..... 206
Vicker, Sharon .
. . . 75, 197
VIKETIES ........... . .. 96, 97
VIKING MALE CHORUS .. . . 77
Viner, Hope ............ . . 197
Voedisch, Virgina .. 75, 117, 187
Vogelmann, David
.. . . . 197
Volkow, Stuart ..... 61, 199, 206
Waddell, Mr. Donald . . .... 124,
140, 249
Wagner, Beth . . . .. 105, 221, 226
Wagner, Lisa . . ..... 92, 146, 187
Waldman, Mitchell ... .. . . . 197
Waldman, Robert
... . 65, 206
Wallach, Debra
187
Wallach, Helene . . . .
77, 187
Wallk, Hilory
187
Walsh, Kevin . .
187
Walsh, Steven . . . .
226
Waltrich , Ingrid
206
Waltzer, Nathan .
179, 187
Waltzer, Susan . . .
226
Walusiak, Christopher
206
Walusiak, Michael .
226
Warshaw, Edward . .
197
Warshawsky, Caryn
206
Warshawsky, Jeffrey
. 71,
77, 197
Warshawksy, Lee . . . . . . .. 197
Wassel, Rebecca .. . .... 77, 187
Wasserman, Jody . . . . .
187
Wassermann, Robin ....... 226
Wathen, Dr. Lawrence
.. 73,
75,249
Waxberg, Ronald . ... . . 184, 187
Waxburg, Shelley ... 29, 65, 197
Waxman, Joan
... 58, 65, 197
Wayman, Scott . . . .
204
Wayne, Martin . ... . . . . ... 197
Wdowicki, Elizabeth ....... 164,
169, 197
Wdowicki, William
.. 86, 187
Wear, Cynthia
197
Wear, Richard
... 206
Weber, Carol . . .
197
Weber, Jeffrey . .
. . 49
Weber, Lisa . . . .
. . 75,187
Weber, Lori . . . . ............ 80
Weber, Mr. Rory
138,249
Wechter, Debra . .
187
Weger, George . . . .
. .. 206
Weglarz, Kenneth . . .
197
Weil, David . . .
65, 226
Weil, Garry ........ . .. 151, 197
Weil, Harlan ...... . ....... 226
Weinbaum, Paula . . . ... 89, 105,
226
Weinbaum, Sharon .... 166, 197
Weinberg, Leonard . . .
226
Weinberg, Lori
. . .. . . 187
Weinberg, Randy . .
197
Weinberg, Robert .
29, 58, 197
Weinberg, Stephen ........ 226
Weiner, Caryn . . .
. .. 187
Weiner, Gary . .
. .. 226
Weiner, Iris
.... . ... 95, 206
Weiner, Laurence
. ..... 197
Weiner, Michael ...... . 27, 226
Weiner, Mitchell ... 66, 158, 187
Weiner, Paul ... . .... . ..... 226
Weingart, David . . ...... 89, 133
Weinman, Jeffrey .... . 133, 206
Weinstein, Cheryl ......... 226
Weinstein, Elaine .......... 207
Weinstein, Erwin .......... 197
Weinstein, Steven . . . ... 88, 226
Weinzweig, Aron
.... . 207
Weis, Rosalie .... . . . . . . 77, 187
Weis, Stewart . . .
. . . . 61
Weisberg, Andrea . . . . . . . 197
Weisberg, Karen . . . . . . . . . . 226
Weisberg, Marc . . . . . . • . . . . 227
Weisman, Beverly ........ . 207
Weisman, Michael ... 150, 187
Weisman, Patti ....... 65, 77, 97,
105, 207
Weisman, Robert .... 63, 88, n7
Weiss, Alan . .. ........ . 72, 197
Weiss, Daniel
.......... 187
Weiss, Earl
. . . . . 105, 227
Weiss, Faith
.. 92, 165, 197
Weiss, Lori .
. .. . ........ 207
Weiss, Renee ........ . ... 197
Weiss, Sheri
. . . . 207
Wiss, Susan . .
. . . 197
Weissman, Linda . . .
187
Weitzman, Daniel
187
Weitzman, Donna
227
Weitzman, Lori . . . .
. . 197
Weitzman, Robin
207
Weitzman, Scott
. 136, 179,
187
Weldy, Dan . .
. 65, 89, 114,
124, 133,207
Weldy, Dr. Gillbert ........ . 66,
124,232,233
Welter, Kenneth
197
Wenger, Ruth . .
197
Wenger, Tobey . .
227
Wernick, Joanne .
207
Wescott, Steven . . .
187
West, Mrs. Janice ....... . .. 249
Westphal, Carl
197
White, Raymond . .
227
Wickman, Cynthia .
227
Widdowson, Jill ........ 43, ll7
Wietor, Debbie . . . ... . .. 197
Wilcox, Peter
... 49, 133, 207
Wilgrube, Patricia ......... 207
Wilkinson, Jane
.... 187
Wilkinson, Jill
... . . 187
Willens, Daniel .
. .... 68, 207
Williams, Alayne
. 65, 187
Williams, Andrea
187
Williams, Cheryl
227
Williams, Lynn
197
Williams, Wayne
.... . 207
Wilson, Donna
..... 65, 187
Winer, Andrea . .
. .. 207
Winer, Candace .
187
Winer, Karen
65, 197
Winkleman, Mr. James . .
249
Winter, Janet
207
Wiora, Cynthia . . . .
. . 92, 187
Wirth, Georgina .
. .. . . 187
Wisper, Marcia ...
. .. 79, 227
Wolf, Andrea . . . . . .
187
Wolf, Brian . . . . . .
. . 207
Wolf, Dona
... 187
Wolf, Mr. Robert .. . . .. . ... 251
Wolfe, Melinda ...... 58, 65, 66,
71, 199, 207
Wolfe, Randy ... . .......... 66
Wolflick, Gregory ..... . 89, 207
Wolflick, Jay . . . . . . .
. . . 187
Wolinsky, Randee ..... 150, 207
Wolk, Debra ...... . ....... ll7
Wolk, Robin . . .
. .. . .... 187
Wolke, Esther . .. . . . . .. 164, 197
Wolke, Joel ............... 227
Wolke, Michael
207
Woloshin, Lynne ... 95, 119, 197
Woloshin, Ruth
.... . .. 187
Wolpa, Brian .
. ...... 71
Wolthuis, Mark . .......... 187
Wong, Ella ............. 47, 197
Wong, Rosalind ........... 187
Wulff, Rhonda . ........ 65, 197
Wysocki, Deborah . . . .
227
Yale, Carol . . . . . . . .
187
Yale, Meryl . . . .
. ..... 227
Yelin, Max ......
. . . .. 187
Yon, Kemal . . . . .
180, 227
Yon , Suzan . .. ..... .... 92, 187
Yonan, Edward ..... 77, 135, 197
Young, Bradley ........... 197
Young, David ............. 187
Young, James ......... 133, 227
Youstra, Mr. Gregory ....... 46,
124, 156, 157, 249
Zachelmeyer, Doreen ..... 187
Zagon, Sheri . . . . .
. . . . 197
Zaitz, Daniel . . .. . ......... 197
Zalay, Benjie .
. ... 195, 197
Zalon, Yvonne . . . . . . . . . . . . 207
Zeal, Joanne . . .
. . .. 71, 197
Zebovitz, Janet ...... 72, 75, 207
Zebovitz, Jay ...... . . . ..... . 72
Zeitlin, Sara ............... 227
Zeitlin, Sherrye ........... 207
Zelke, Mrs. Myrtle ...... 82, 249
Zeuneet, Donald
..... 197
Zeuschner, Sandra ... .. 66, 199,
207
Zide, Pamela .............. 197
Zigman, Roberts ... ... . . .. 227
Zigman, Ronald . .
. ... 187
Zimmer, Bruce . . ... . . . .. 63, 89
152,n7
Zimmer, Glenn
156, 157, 197
Zimmerly, Marilyn ... . . .. . 197
Zimmerman, Beth ...... 75, 165,
187
Zimmerman, Susan . . . . . . . . 207
Zingman, Michael ......... 187
Ziolkowski, Yvonne ...... 197
Zis, Francine . . . . . . . . ... 65, 95
Zobel, Alex
...... 197
Zoberman, Harry
. . 65, 197
Zolke, Colleen . . .
197
Zook, Stuart . .
. .. 207
Zook, Mr. William ....... 114,
115, 133, 143
Zucker, Paul . . . .
71, 197
Zun, Leslie . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66, 207
Zvolner, Mitchell ..
. . 207
Zweig, Barry . . . .
50, ll7
Zwick, Hugh
. . .. 187
Zwick, Martin . . .. 89, 218, 227
275
�������.-
...
,.. , ,
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga 1973; Volume IX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1973
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Minkus, Daniel (Editor in chief)
Schiff, Corey (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Northern Micrographics; 10/23/2009
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1973
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1972-1973
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
286 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1973
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company, Topeka, KS; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Diane Current"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1972
1972-1973 school year
1973
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3dbb627beec1dbe740ad5806d346ad91.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=hvrsmnx-b1BkP4%7Eiv6NbvHV8XZvr0HhI-NtFJsagbnCAV5QoLF1wSwD4Z6RRkIJHGU4UyynI%7EyFb1KoJIv2rTr-Fk1TyaDQC92s4N5qFTBwo6v0JCQZjxwmwNglW0U2pBdt%7EIG1YdVk7ksemakjMxgobR4h-Pgv2l8QFtqC63c7647nWQ7P1n-kBai4rQB59dGQuGJkpDckWSkGd1FkOGEr7k0-S88mPrFLpnBMPJE8YfUQlSrtKBC6JoC4rdePqSzOfjH4vPV-misAzfY7%7EEjPXp3bWtvSn5PLa7iWNv3HzPRrTd83vW%7Ehxyfjfa2phCgKIgkfhThqDnSLM4dgyVw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4a6c8f1f227c38ed156343b9bb79ec86
PDF Text
Text
.
• • . !~. ..
.
.... :~!
~:
·· ...
~==~=- :·,
-·
. .
.....
·' ._
........ . .
.·. .
- - ~·-~:·.:
-;-.· ·
.
....
. .
...
.·.
.
.
.•..
~·
. .···
..·..
,.;.. *··
,..,,... :
"•>: ·.• " • •• .,•. .:>: • ":-:.·.•_" •: ::. :-.•:-•I •'• •·. • .·. • • •
:•: .
""'~'
•
. -
:~~:~-:~ ~
~.-::
• '"
. . ...
..
.
.
. .
:··
. . · ··..
.
. . ..
.
·.·
·..··
.. . .
.
. .
.··· ·.· ·
.
. .. .
.
..
.. .
..
.. .
·.
..
.
.;,
.
.
·.
.
.
..
.
:_
....
-: -.
.
... .
.·
.
·~
-.
.
.
,..,
j
I
'
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
7
1
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
TJ-tE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
I
I
::-
.
.
'•
: ::::·
.
. saga. ~
.,
j
_;..
~:~,
.
. ..
.··:
.
.·...
. ..
"
,..
..
..
�-~-
J For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
���academics
activities
special even ts
24
54
110
2
�portraits
faculty
176
sports
138
224
!
\
3
7207873
-
--
-
-
-
~-
-
--
-
..
�����������What you have in store for the future
depends largely on wh~t
the future has in store for you
Anonymous
J'
In our continuing educational process, we begin to ponder that which lies
ahead. Many of us have definite ideas
as to where we are going when we leave
high school. We realize that there are
certain obstacles that we must overcome in reaching our goals.
"I want to be a musical therapist,
helping handi5capped children through
music. The problem is it doesn't come
that easy. You just can't want to be a
therapist and then become one. It takes
a lot of work, practice and patience." Roberta Gordon
"I plan to go to college. Then I hope
to do graduate work in pathology." Craig Goldstein
"I have hopes of teaching and
coaching but there are a great many
people in the field." -Steve Siegel
"I'm going to go to college and afterwards I will probably get married."
- Roberta Morrison
"I'm going to college and I'm going
to be a doctor; a bone doctor because
I've broken a lot of bones and I'm interested in it." - David Berg
"I hope to get a scholarship so that
I can attend school to become a nurse or
a radiologist." -Tracy Koy
"I want to major in music. I'm
doing an independent study course in
music theory. Dr. Wathen is helping me
in an elementary college music theory
course. Playing in the high school band
and orchestra gives me exposure to
more music that I'll be playing in college." - Cheryl Gelder
14
�15
--- ~
~
-
�16
�-
-
--
-
��Cle,
~
�Ideas won't keep;
20
�e
something must be done about them
A. N. Whitehead
Rdicals in the 1u·s
3
We are children, questioning the
methods used in managing our country
and challenging existing morals and
beliefs to which we are told to adhere.
We are observant of the people filling
these roles and cognizant of the problems that confront them.
Yet we do not remain children forever. There comes a time in the future
when we must assume the very roles
that we now question. We are youth
possessing a new vitality and courageousness to withstand the rough
stretch ahead.
We are proud to be able to contribute our share in the shaping of the future and want to present an unique
approach in doing so. We want to avoid
the traps that may await us in this process. We will not comply with the state
of things as they are; rather we will continue to question values and priorities.
We want to say not only make love, not
war, but also make homes, not ghettos;
opportunities, not despair; understanding, not bigotry; live beginnings, not
dead ends.
"In our eyes we will be very successful. In the eyes of the generation
that follows, they'll feel we could have
done a better job in leading the world."
- Richard Jaffe
"It's impossible for me to know
now what to contribute later. Contributions are not planned." - Staale
Johannessen
"Our generation will contribute the
freedom to do what one thinks is right,
to have the courage of your convictions." -Alan Schachtman
"I think our generation will not
create as many problems as the previous one. Unfortunately, we'll still have
as many problems in solving the ones
that we created." - Neil. Levin
21
����academics
�Students prepare
for future goals
Through its academic programs
and extracurricular activities, Niles
North prepares its students for a wide
variety of possible future roles. Courses
are available for students considering a
vocational job as well as those who plan
to enter college. Northi students feel
that the school, in stressing the future,
has neglected to train them for the present. The current trend in student
thinking is to view education not only
on a strictly academic level, but also as
a preparation for living with and understanding others.
"Education is for a person's own
satisfaction." - Julie Heller
"The purpose of my education is
not to learn facts, since I won't remember them. I don't believe in cluttering
my mind with facts . Rather it is just an
experience in relating to other people
and learning how to work on my own."
- Lori Lewis
"Through education I am learning
to think for myself and do what society
expects of me." - Steven Gould
"Education exposes us to that
which makes us men. It helps us mature
to the fullest extent into complete individuals." - Judith Franklin
"The purpose of education is to
help people appreciate the beauty of living and prepare us to solve the problems that have been left by the people
before us." - Pamela Stoller
[!]
0
[]
mJ
26
Sleep is an escape from t he pressures of
the school day for K aren Robinson.
Aimee Long, Janet Larsen and J effreJ
Fox relax outside before classes.
L earning Ma terials Center provid es
S t even Steinberg with an opportunity
to gain knowledge t hrough books.
J ana Orlove reads h er assignm ent in
the social studies resource cen ter .
�27
•
:
;'If•
-- - -- - - - - =
---~-
�Curriculuni selection
offers opportunities
to develop interests
Every spring each student is faced
with the task of planning his schedule
for the following year. With over two
hundred possible courses to choose
from, one of the most difficult choices
the Northi students face today is limiting themselves to four or five courses
each semester. Graduation and college .
determine the students' schedules to a
large extent.
"I am taking courses for a general
background and to prepare to study
medicine in college." - Terry Nicola
"Graduation requirements are the
most important reason." - Brian
Kaplan
"These courses fulfill the requirements needed for graduation and college. But it is sad that I don't have
enough time to take the courses I am
interested in." - Helaine Berger
"Through my courses I am finding
new areas of study that may or may not
interest me, but how can I be sure if I
never tried them?" - Meryl Yale
"Education works well only for
those who want to major in one of the
five basic fields, but someone who
wants to major in a fine or applied art is
left cold." - Deborah Perkal
[]
28
Judith Franklin wonders what is in the
package that she can open after class.
Nancy Cassman, Debra Goodman,
Paula Kaplow and Gayle Novak concentrate on accurate typing in addition
to speed.
One of the few girls enrolled in an industrial arts course is Janet Tuttle,
shown designing a blueprint.
Males are rarely found in a foods class,
but Mitchell Gable braves female opposition as he learns to melt butter.
Lab partners Bruce Friedman and Robert Antman display their lab skills as
they measure the real mass of air.
��30
�Sem este r courses
provide vari atio n
in Soci al Stud ies
Social Studies took on a change t his year
by adding a variety of one semester courses,
similar to t h e APEX English system. There
is no traditional grade level as a prerequisite
for enrollemnt. The only requiremen t is two
semesters of Man and His Culture and two
semesters of courses relating to United
States History.
"Niles North is way ahead of the suburban schools with instruction, materials and
teaching ideas. Now we must stop, reevaluate and continue stabilizing. We are at least
five years ahead of ourselves," says Mr. Galen Hosler, area supervisor.
Students' reactions to the new changes
have been very diverse.
"The new social studies program is
great. I'm sorry they didn 't have it earlier.
It's a shame that I have to graduate soon." Susan Friedman
"The new program is stupid. The struc ture with sophomores , juniors and sen iors in
separate courses should be brought back. I
don 't feel that sophomore s should have to
compete with seniors. The teachers expect
more then." - Gail Myers
Linda Gustafson and Ly nn Valentine
observe a map as they learn about the
Black man in a new social studies
course.
James Schallman looks at the art ifacts
from Africa in a display case in the social studies resourc e center.
N eil Levin reviews his outline in the
new one sem ester United States history
course on the Black Man in America.
Mr. M elvin Stuit helps Alex Zobel look
up a historical term in the social studies
resource cent er's dictionary.
Learning becomes an easier process
when students meet in small seminars.
31
.
-- --
�32
�APEX stresses
individualisin
Last year Niles North was introduced to modular scheduling. The most
radical changes occurred in the English
and social studies departments. There
students found themselves mixed in
with students of different class levels
and selected their courses from a wide
variety of one semester, more specialized courses.
" The choices are real good, but I
am unhappy that they did away with
the Honors and APP courses in English.
They could have kept them, but not offered an extra point, as in social studies." - Marcy Helfand
"The English courses offered are so
diffuse and varied that APEX has lost
its original direction and meaning." Carey Witkov
" APEX is good because it offers
you a variety. You don't have to stick to
a framework of ideas when you are
choosing your courses; you are free to
choose something from every type of
subject." - Barbara Miretzky
Literature on Trial acquaints English
students with legal proceedings.
Introdu ct ion to Cin em a and Film
Work shop students study in a casual
setting.
Marty Schwartz, Dean Klassman, Steven Liss, Thomas Weber and Christine
Peterson improve their reading skills by
spending tim e in the reading center.
Miss Nancy Tripp lectures her class on
the requirem en ts of a good speaker.
,
./'
D
33
�Technology taught
by various means
Changes in the content and methods of education are closely connected
with the development of modern technology and the social changes accompaning it. At Niles North students receive the knowledge and specialization
needed to cope with the enormous problems that industry has created for
them. Just as North and its curriculum
change every year, so do the students'
attitudes towards it.
"When I first came to high school I
accepted and wanted a very standardized and traditional system. Now I favor a lot more flexibility and individualism." - Kathleen Sasamoto
"I think school is going to help me.
It's more for myself and my future, not
grades." - Renee Smolen
"With increased technology no one
or two courses can possibly cover any
field. Thus, education will have to become more specialized and focus upon
concentrated, individual study of one
subject." - Marcy Helfand
"I used to like school more when I
was younger and accepted it. Now I
wish I was free to take and do whatever
I'd like without constantly worrying
about the future." - Meryl Yale
Richard Rosenfeld observes the react ion of paramecium t o the
environment.
Mr. Ellerth Overboe lectures his students on the laws of Newtonian
mechanics.
A balance and graduated cylinder are
used by David Perry and Richard
Quateman to determine the density of
water.
Students use their self-scheduled time
to view a film loop in science seminar
on the procedure of an upcoming lab .
Careful observation is an important
part of scientific experimentation. Gary
Klein and Gail Hoffing practice this
technique in reading a thermometer.
Chemistry student Lorine Shintani
prepares a solution of copper nitrate.
Pamela Stoller diligently' concentrates
on the dissection of a fetal pig.
34
�\
(
35
.
-~-
�36
�Meaning of life
reflected upon
by Northi students
Northi students find that they
must be resourceful in order to pass all
the classes they are taking. Unscheduled time is used to work on term papers, study for tests and read assignments. Yet sometimes students wonder
why they are doing all this work. Will it
prepare them for the future? What is
the purpose of education and life in
general?
"The purpose of life is to make the
best of yourself and do what you want
to. After that you should never hold any
regrets for your decisions." - Alan
Schachtman
"To enjoy life, get married and
have kids; just to enjoy myself: that's
what I want." - Steven Gould
"The purpose of life is to always try
better than you have and make the best
of it." - Robert Waldman
With the use of an overhead projector,
Mr. Leonard Ackman teaches the correct method of recordkeeping to his
class.
Precision is required in cutting a piece
or wood as Mark Siegal learns.
Checking figur es from a calculator is
one of the jobs of Kimberlee Sielck.
Nancy Kujawinski takes a pie out of
the oven without burning her fingers.
An important step in good dressmaking
is pressing the seams carefully as demonstrated by Dawn Dewer.
Through electronic courses, Bruce Terry
gains experience in the field of radio
communications.
37
---
�38
�Students view
future schools
Most of our lives are so coordinated
that we don't even realize it. In order to
successfully operate under modular
scheduling, we must coordinate our
wants with our needs and regulate the
time we have to spend on each. What
will happen to North and other schools
of the future in about fifty years? This
question was answered by several
people.
"I think schools will be done with
in fifty years. Scientists will have invented a medicine for pregnant women
that will make their babies born with
knowledge." - Marc Baba
"They are not going to have teachers. They' ll have computers which
won't talk back, grade fairly and have
no favorites." - Michael Goldberg
" Schools are going to teach you
how to live life. They'll teach you to get
along with others, not things like English." - Steven Simpson
" Future education will be at home
through electronic means such as telephones. It won't become more depersonalized, but easier ways of getting
information will be available to all students." - Mr. Galen Hosler
Beth Anderson performs a backhand,
one of the more difficult strokes in
.tennis.
Boys in a physical education class participate in group exercises which are
part of the curriculum.
A s one of her duties of being a senior
gym leader, Karen Lund exhibits a
proper V-seat on the balance beam.
Nancy Wasserman tries t o tag home
plate in a close play in a softball game.
Holly Gistenson attempts to verbally
communicate her block construction to
Scott Brown during a humanities class.
39
----
----
--
--~
�Students seek
personal ties
with teachers
"The best academic environment is
a lax one with a lot of freedom, where
you can get to know teachers on a personal level." - June Klein
Freedom and relevancy were key
words in many student's responses as to
the best academic environment that
they would like to see in Niles North's
future. Students also seemed to unanimously desire better relationships and
more understanding between themselves and their teachers. Several students suggested possible improvements
in teaching methods.
"Teaching methods can be improved by using the text less and
relating to the environment." - Anne
O'Brien
"I like open discussions, not when
the teacher asks questions and points
out someone." - Nancy Schilling
"Smaller, more personalized classes where the teacher goes to the student
as person-to-person would stimulate
education." -Alan Lander
Seniors seemed to be more cynicaltowards education than underclassmen.
"I learned the most over the summer at camp when I knew everyone, had
small classes, no grades, and no busy
work assignments. I learned stuff really
affecting me. I haven't learned anything
this year that is worthwhile to me." Susan Kesselman
"When all the kids are really serious about school and not just there to
goof off, learning will occur most effectively." - Renee Smolen
B.
C.
40
Scott Sherman employs hand gestures
as an effective method of conveying a
point in his freshman speech class.
Carol Morath illustrates the use of a
geiger counter to Robert Pikowsky.
Explaining the results of a recent lab to
Brad Greenburg is science resource center supervisor Mr. Ronald Vender.
Mr. Louis Magar conducts chamber
choir.
�41
----
----
~
�---------------=~- -----~-
•'
('
42
i"":t'
~
: f'
~
\
�Informal classes
serve to promote
academic growth
The pass-fail option instigated this
year at Niles North was welcomed by
many students. It released them from
the academic burdens associated with
grades and enabled them to take harder
courses without the fear of receiving a
low grade and thus lowering their grade
point averages.
" Pass-fail is great. You can take
more courses without as much pressure
on grades." - Marcy Helfand
" I really like pass-fail. It gives you
the opportunity to take more challenging courses that you wouldn't otherwise
take." - Rhonda Behr
Some students, however, were hesitant about the new pass-fail option.
"Colleges don't go for it, and that's
what really counts. You have to learn
just for the colleges, not because you
want to." - Robin Felix
"I really don't like pass-fail. I was
thinking of taking an academic course
pass-fail but I realized I would not try
enough." - Robin Shield
The termination of the honors
point this year also created some controversy. Some students feel that it is
unfair in determining class rank.
"The honors point should not be
the reason for taking an honors course,
but it is deserved for the amount of
work done." - Kathleen Sasamoto
To encourage class participation of every student, Stuart Behrman, William
Brown and Steven Doroff lead a discussion on the causes of the Civil War.
Mr. Herb ert Bri11har7J. helps biology
s tudents Paula Ablim and Arl ene
Crown focus clearly on a microscopic
specimen .
Laura Lindquist and Cynthia Johnson
collect data from a chemistry experiment with the help of Mr . Bruce
Snyder.
A microfilm reader in the LMC provides Ira Hanan with all the historical
facts of a past news event at a glance.
A difficult question on a German exam
is perplexing to Barbara Schmidt.
In the relaxed atmosphere of his Short
Fiction Masterpieces class, Mr. Barry
Deardorff discusses literary symbolism.
43
r
-
- ----
----~~
�Vikings use free mods
for study, relaxation
This year modular scheduling sup·
plies the Northi student with long
spans of unscheduled time. Numerous
facilities are available for his use.
"I go to the LMC because I can
study there. I never spend time in the
cafeteriP because it's too noisy and I
like to spend my day doing my homework assignments." - Robin Shield
"I spend my time in the English
resource center because there are a lot
of resources available there. If you want
to talk, you can go in the back, you can
have conferences with teachers, and if
you want you can do homework at the
private carrels. There are also a lot of
books to read there." - Michael
Kaufman
"I am in science seminar basically
because I am concentrating on advanced math and science. The informal
atmosphere is conducive to learning
these subjects." - Michael Ruchim
"I spend time in the cafeteria because all my friends are there and I can
do homework and study better with
noise." - Ilene Newman
'"It's weird. Everyone in choir
hangs out in the music room; all the
band kids are always in the band
room, and everyone on the debate team
is in C200." - Alan Boxenbaum
9usan Garfinkle finds the solitary envionment of the LMC ideal for study.
Students find the resource center conducive to individual or group study.
Math resource center is a perfect place
to confer about algebra problems.
Burton Dechter and Roberta Morton
use their unscheduled time to do research for a term paper in the LMC.
Atlases in the LMC provide Jan
Epstein with the information needed to
complete a map for Western
Civilization.
Pamela Graf relaxes outside in the
courtyard while reading the North Star.
44
�I
---
--- -~
--=-~~--
�I'
�Students get freedom
needed for pursuing
individual interests
The benefits and effects of modular
scheduling can be very simple or complex depending upon the student. What
each student gets out of this program
relates to what his input is. Modular
scheduling aims to increase the student's freedom and thus allow him more
time to pursue his individual interests,
both in and out of the formal classroom.
Northi students responded to this
change quite differently. Some favored
the new type of scheduling while other
students saw numerous faults in it.
"Modular scheduling benefits good
students. They tend to take advantage
of their free time. On the other hand,
poor students don't know what to do
with this free time and their grades
drop." - Ellene Hiller
"It's strange. This type of scheduling is supposedly more flexible, but it's
more difficult to schedule your courses
without a conflict or overlap now." Cecilia Schwab
"Niles North does not have the facilities needed for modular scheduling.
There are too many students and not
enough places for them to go during
their self-scheduled time. However, it
does have its good points. You can take
whatever you want to and you have
more feedom to do things on your own."
-Ione Richards
"The practical purpose of modular
scheduling is to prepare you for college
where not all of your time is taken up by
classes; you must schedule it yourself."
- Janet Sklansky
EJ
m
II]
[[]
m
Student monitor Karen Yanow reduces
the responsibilities of hall secretaries
as she writes Judy Jacob 's admit.
N eil Hirsch s tudies his notes in a resource center during his free time.
Jay Ginsburg enjoys a casual conversat ion on t he t elephone between classes.
Benches in Old Orchard shopping center provide Steven Nicholson with a
secluded place to review his class notes.
Self-schedul ed time is used by Ann
Gutman t o play hopscotch with her
friends.
47
--
--~
~
~
- -----
�CVE students gain
business experience
Northi upperclassmen participated
in a work-study program consisting of
one-half day spent in school and the
other half on the job. As a part of this
program, students were required to attend a class where they learned about
various jobs and the many responsibilities involved in them.
In addition, the students worked a
minimum of fifteen hours per week at
the job of their choice. The goals of the
CVE program are two-fold: to develop
responsibility and maturity in students
and to provide them with business experience and a more varied and interesting scope of activities for pursuing
their educational goals.
" I signed up for work-study to get
credit for working. As a dental receptionist , I'm improving such skills as
my typing." - Sandra Bymel
"I want to be an executive secretary and working at the Old Orchard
Bank as a clerk and typist gives me the
background." - Wanda Weglarz
"Through CVE I am making money
and gaining experience working with
people. It gives me the chance to get out
into the business world and find out
what's going on there. I learn how many
different kinds of people there are as
well as how to get along with them." Linda Zolt
" In the class I'm finding out the
responsibilities entailed in working. On
my job I learn different things about
banking that will help me in the future.
If I ever need money I've got the experience to get a job in a bank." - Cathy
Burland
At her jo b at Washington National Insurance Company, Christine Becharas
concen t rat es on t y ping in surance
form s.
Through her job at the Old Orchard
Bank, Cathy Burland learns that accuracy is required in banking practices.
Various tasks such as wrapping packages and answering the phone are done
by Linda Zolt at Hirsch Clothing Store.
Wiping windows is part of Larry S tein's
job at the Viking Sunoco S tation .
48
�. .@
..
-.._
--------
A-A
~·
49
--
-
~---
--
--------.~
�;..·~·..i..l~
-----------
-
Life plans explored
in community work
In June 1970 the social studies
department offered to the students of
Niles North the opportunity of receiving credit for volunteer work. This work
is accompanied by an academic assignment related to the service. In two years
this program has greatly expanded.
Social, civic, political and conservation
agencies, as well as schools, hospitals
and nursing homes, seek students as
volunteers .
"I'm gaining a lot of practical experience working with deaf children. I
have learned to look at people who have
a handicap as having the same potential as those without a handicap. While
working with these children I feel wanted." - Karen Marx
"By working with mentally retarded and normal kids I have decided to
make special education my life's work. I
did this without getting credit for the
last two years, so I want to get credit for
it this year. I get satisfaction out of
making kids laugh and smile and I like
the appreciation that they show me in
return . Sometimes you can get much
closer to a retarded child than you can
to someone who is normal." - Marla
Dubin
"It is good to do community service
because I'm out into the real community and away from the school. This way I
am able to use what I've memorized in
school." - Paula Weinbaum
"Community service provides me
with the opportunity to see what the
field I intend to go into after I go to college is like." - Janice Berger
Mixing clay with nursery school children at Niles Township J ewish Congregation is Sheryl Waxburg, a volunteer
aide.
Barbara Holl ek learns that unusual
objects attract a small boy's attention.
Teaching deaf children to read helps
Janice Berger prepare for her future
career in deaf education.
Karen Marx strives to develop the
fundamental reading skills of a deaf
child .
Marla Dubin demonstrates how to
thread a button to a nursery school
child .
.50
- - - --
..~~TJ..':"1.
�51
--
--
----
-- -
-
~~
�--
--
52
-
-
~
�Education involves
more than academics
\
A student's total educational experience is not complete if he stays within
the traditional classroom structure.
Northi students are discovering that
they inust expand their scope of activities in order to gain a complete understanding of life and the people around
them. This knowledge is gained by students outside the school through workstudy and community service as well as
through independent study projects
and innovative classes. These new
classes encourage students to search for
knowledge as opposed to being fed
knowledge.
"Learning is a process by which one
bec.o mes familiar with all facets of life.
Thus, the most important part of learning is out of the traditional classroom."
- Susan Emalfarb
"One learns merely the basics at
school. A person's main knowledge of
life comes from experience. School helps
you make the best out of these experiences." - Nancy Schwartz
"The special experience of learning
shouldn't be wasted on book knowledge.
Instead, it should be a total involvement in finding out about the world, its
people, and what needs to be changed."
- Marcia Wisper
"To me, learning is finding out
about things around me, not only history. I'd rather learn about current affairs
and possible solutions for them than
history." - Vicki Gordon
[!]
m
ril
[£]
[!]
Richard Evers pumps gasoline at the
Northi Viking Sunoco station.
Susanne Sperling gives a patient at
Skokie Valley Hospit al a ch eerful
smile.
Janet Haugsness learns that one of the
responsibilities of being a secretary is
addressing and typing letters.
Competion in skills such as running is
stressed in boys ' gym classes.
In preparation for halft ime p erformances at football games, Daniel Levenson concent ra tes on playing his
trumpet.
53
- ---
-
- -
- ~--=
���·--------··········--
.
Un pr ed ict ab ilit y of stu de nts ' futures
The produc tion of Saga include s
the croppin g of numero us picture s, designing layouts , writing copy and cutlines in additio n to a great deal of typing. It also include s tension right before
a deadlin e and the feeling of not knowing_exactly how the end produc t will
turn out. Howeve r, Saga '72 include s
the challen ge of trying someth ing new
in the form of a differen t physica l appearanc e. Each section of the book has
a differe nt layout style making it
unique from every other section . Theme
is emphas ized through out the book by
the use of quotes from the studen t
body, faculty and admini stration in an
attemp t to capture their though ts and
fe elings as they try to foresee the
unfores eeable.
"When we began workin g on the
yearboo k last summe r, the most difficult task was finding a general though t
that we wanted to convey through out
the book. This was really hard because
there is no typical Niles North student .
One thing we felt everyone had in common, however, was that each studen t is
searchi ng for someth ing differen t that
no one can really unders tand or grasp."
- Gail Hoffing
"Throu gh Saga I have had the
chance to meet a much larger portion of
the studen t body. It has been a good
experience, I think, and I will benefit
from it." - Judy Jacob
"I enjoy the respon sibility and
challen ge of meetin g yearbo ok deadlines. It gives me satisfac tion when I get
it all done and see the finishe d product." - Danny Minkus
CO-EDIT ORS-IN- CHIEF Gail Hoffing, J udy Kuhn and Ann Hoffman discuss
a yearbook layout.
A. Goldman , H.
SAGA PHOTOG RAPHER S - S. Roth, M. Deutsch, H. Katz, W. Carlson,
Kreiger.
56
�is ref lec ted by Sag a '72
. .... -.AJ.IJy,
: of Niles
paper re; readers
'r ." A new
u Want,"
~d coming
on is gete written
just a few
otograph er
Jacob, L. Orman, P .
SAGA SECTION EDITORS - Back Row: B. Lowenster n, B. Bolshon, C. Schiff, J.
S. LevenJ. Rand, P. Szymski, N. Handmake r, S. Tucker. S econd Row: L. Schubert, P. Shapiro,
Abramson,
Koff. Front Row: B. Clamage, D. Campise, T. Waxberg, J. Janis, B. Gordon,
son, S. Rubin, M. Suzukida, E.
D. Minkus.
\
DAN MINKUS and Brett Clamage write headlines for the sports section .
CROPPING PICTURE S for a layout in the activities section are Pam
Szymski and Nancy Handmake r.
�·------····-··-~
,.,
North Star
uts, writing copy and.
'tion to a great deal o
eludes tension right b
d the feeling of not kl
how the end product
owever, Saga '72 incl1
e of trying something
of a different physic
, ch section of the book
layout style makin
very other section. Th
throughout the boo
otes from the stu
NORTH STAR PAGE EDITORS S. Siegel. Third Row: R. Cowin, H . Daar.
Eisenstein. Front Row: H. Fine, S. Riemer.
58
�tries to improve cornrn-unication
,.
The North Star serves as a means
of communi~ation between faculty,
administrators and students of Niles
North. This year the newspaper received more voice from its readers
through "Letters to the Editor." A new
column, "Most Anything You Want,"
was introduced which reviewed coming
events in the area.
"The greatest satisfaction is getting reactions on things you've written
and knowing you've reached just a few
people. When this has been accomplished, it makes the whole issue worthwhile." - Robin Goland
"Being a North Star photographer
combined an activity I enjoyed doing
with the reward of putting out a group
project." - Jeffrey Baerman
" I get personal satisfaction by writing for the column because I like to let
people know about constructive things
they can do." - Brian Cogan
"The newspaper really taught me
what communication is. From newspaper, I've discovered the basic key to
communication - how to think logically and how to write clearly and effectively." - Pamela Abramson
59
-
-
--
---
--
- - ----- ---------·
~
-
�Literary and scholastic achievements
~
' ti.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - Back Row: S . Kinoshita, G. Myers, K. Kaufman, D.
Weissman. Fourth Row: J. Baerman, J. Nordberg, S. Robin, B. Myhr, L. Metcoff, H. Dembo,
M. Bosley, K. Sasamoto, P. Jacks, J. Johnson. Third Row: D. Levenson, S. Riemer, M. Goldstein, S. Gumbiner. Second Row: J . Garfield, M. Eisenstein, R. Goland, B. Greenberg, A.
Hoffman, J. Kuhn, K. Schirmer. Front Row: G. Hoffing, S. Emalfarb, C. Welter, B. Bolshon,
R. Cohen.
60
J
�realized through stu den t efforts
NATIO NAL MERIT SEMI-FINA LISTS - T op: S . Soloway. Middle: N. Levin,
D. Slaton . Bottom: J. Farkas, D. Weissman.
Northi upperclas smen again captured literary and scholastic honors this
year. ·In order to become a member of
Quill and Scroll, a student must have
published his photograp hs, cartoons or
210 printed inches of news stories or
have been an outstandi ng editor on the
school yearbook. Calliope, Northi's literary magazine , served as an outlet for
students to express themselv es creatively. Entries submitted included essays, short stories, poetry, artwork and
photograp hy.
Members hip in the National Honor
Society was determin ed by each student's grade point average, school and
communi ty activities and teacher and
student recomme ndations. National
Merit Semi-fina lists were selected according to their scores on the National
Merit Semi-fina list Qualifyin g Test.
Students took the test on a voluntary
basis in their junior year.
"Being a National Merit Semi-finalist, I find that colleges are impressed
by this and that they show their approval by sending me informatio n about
their school." - Scott Soloway
" So far, it has helped me with prestige. Schools are anxious for me to attend them." - Neil Levin
CALLIOPE - B. Lowenstem, P. Jacks, M. Eisenstein, R. Mitchell, N. Levin, D. Perkal.
61
�·--------·~·--·-
,,.,
School Government, COMPAS S
School Government was newlyformed to organize a group that had an
effective voice in school matters. It consisted of three administrators, three
parents, five teachers and seven students. Among other activities, the
group investigated the best form of hall
movement, made open study rooms
available to students and proposed to
change the music in the halls during the
five minute passing periods .
"I ran for School Government because I thought it has good potential
and I could get some of the things I
thought students were entitled to." Richard Hoffman .
"I wanted to try to change rules
that bothered me as well as others. Everyone seems to get along by keeping an
open mind." - Marty Zwick.
-
MARTY ZWICK discusses the proposal to change hal~_music as Mr. Joel Baker listens .
SCHOOL GOVERNMENT - Standing: Dr. Gilbert Weldy, Miss Virginia Landwehr, Mrs. Edith Korn, M . Zwick, J . Schallman, Mr. Richard Nugent, R. Hoffman, M. McDade, Dr. Charles Thompson, C. Witkov. Seated: Mrs. Charlotte Jaffe, Mrs. Helen Dewar, M. Schaffner, Mrs. Mary Mur-·
phy, L. Metcoff, Mrs. Nancy Johnson.
62
�forrned to identif y studen t concer ns
COMPASS (Committee on
Pride and School Spirit) was formed
this year in an attempt to eliminate
student apathy. One of its main projects during the year was sponsoring
OK (Opportunity Knocks) Day. A
full school day was devoted to various club meetings which allowed
students to attend those that interested them.
"I felt school spirit wasn't just
cheerleading and going to athletic
games and meets. I joined the COMPASS Committee to show the student body that school spirit could be
evolved through the other side of
school activities." - Debbie Magad.
"I feel that COMPASS wasn't as
successful as it should have been .
Most of the student body won't take
it upon themselves to promote pride
in the school." - Cheryl Melman .
"I feel the purpose behind
it was good. It's too bad it didn't get
off the ground." - Cindy Block .
COMPASS COMMITI'EE MEMBERS make plans for OK Day.
COMPASS COMMITIEE - Back Row: M. Schusteff, N. Libman, M. Zwick, J. Mantelman, M. Litrofsky, S. Chavin, B. Byster, C. Weinman, K.
Stevens, M. Prace. Third Row: P. Stoller, C. Block, D. Magad, N. Nadler, C. Melman, E . Cohen, M. Goldstein, M. Wolfe, L. Gumbiner. Second Row:
C. Epstein, S. Lowenstein, N. Schimmel, F. Lazar, D. Hefter, D. Goldstein, R. Finkel, P. Weisman. Front Row: R. Baka!, S . Jackson, R. Morris, R.
Nissenson, L. Metcoff, J. Berkson, Dr. Gilbert Weldy.
63
-----
----
-
--
-
-------- --
�Class Board sponsors school activities
Sponsoring school activities is the
main goal behind class board. Each
group has a special purpose in carrying
out a specific project. As the class level
progresses, each job becomes more important and requires more unification
among its members.
" As members of senior class board,
our main purpose was to plan homecoming. We tried to make it a memorable and entertaining experience to the
student body. We also organized graduation." - Arthur Simon
"The whole function of a class
board, I feel, has been to provide extra
activities for students outside of the
academic scope in order to expose students to as many experiences as possible." - Harold Dembo
"The purpose of class board is to do
things for the class. One of our main
duties is to plan prom. We try to raise
money during the year so we can plan
prom which is doing something for the
class in a way." - Joseph Hankin
"As students get older, they lose
interest in the school itself. Because of
this, I feel class board is dissolving." Paula Weinbaum
SENIOR CLASS BOARD - Back Row: S. Gumbiner, A. Hoffman, M. Schulman, M. Eckhardt, S.
Riemer. Fourth Row: J. Berger, P. Abramson, S . Sternberg, A. Schachtman, H . Dembo. Third Row:
K. Shirmer, D. Roitman, L. Goldstein, J. Schwartz. Second Row: B. Donenberg, J. Gartzman, R.
Cohen. Front Row: C. Johnson, R. Wilcox, G. Hoffing (treasurer), C. Gelder (secretary), A. Simon
(president), M. Schwartz (vice-president), F. Kelly.
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD - Back Row: S. Weinstein, D. Weil (treasurer), H. Daar, J. Hankin (president), E. Goldstein, C. Johnson, J . Adams, L.
Jones, S. Ozell. Second Row: S. Atlas, P . Weinbaum (vice-president), J. Blachman, M. Seitler (secretary), H. Kramer, M. Price, N. Cassman, J . Heller. Front Row: W. Carlson, G. Verch, E. Koff, V. Porter, K. Kochevar, K. Smith, D. Campise .
64
�l};o'
'
I
;
11 ~I .
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD - Back Row: D. Hanley, B. Berlin, I. Goodfriend. Third Row: J. Bendersky,
S. Chavin, E. Eisenstein, R. Waldman, D. Roback. Second Row: J. Berkson, M. Turbov, S. Merritt, S . Zimmerman (vice-presiden t), H. Seitler (president), P. Weisman (secretary}, J. Pappanduros, D. Marcado, C.
Lazarus. Front Row: D. Rosenbloom, C. Feinglass, S. Goldman, P. Kohlenbrener, E. Perbonner, S. Chemers.
..
•:
..
'
n
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD - S tanding, Left: M . Roitman, V. Capobianco, S. Waxburg. S eated: M. Fletcher, L. Berg, N. Hersh, S. Gartzman. S tanding, Top To Bottom: S . Gendel!, S . Abelman, E. Hoffing, C.
Brown, M . Rubin, J. Hanus, D. Levitt, M. Kamin, H . Finkel.
"I'm on class board because I feel
our class needed good officers with good
ideas to make money for fun projects .
This year we had more organizatio n. We
sponsored the Freshman Kickoff Dance,
the Tarshis concert and the carnival."
- Harriet Seitler
" I wanted to be on class board because I feel it's the only student government left in the school with any real
purpose behind it, although it seems to
be only social. I hope to make it more by
being on it. People identify more with
their own class and it's too hard to
reach the whole school." - Ellen
Hoffing
" Freshman class board served
mainly as a year of organizatio n. Preparing for the future, we began moneyraising projects." - Shelley Waxburg
"This is my second year on class
board and it's basically the same as last
year. However, now we know what to
do, how much money we should have
and how to go about doing different
things. This year mass confusion was
over for us." - Patti Weisman
65
---
-~
----
-
-
-
-
----------
�........._...~,,,--~·
•
-
-
i . , .. ..,
-
Hall council rnern hers
HALL A COUNCIL - Back Row: D. Magad, S. Tucker, S. Kray, B. Nierman (secretary), M. Wolke, R. Berman. Second Row: P. Shapiro, J.
Janis (vice-president), T. Waxberg (president), K. Blake, L. Orman, S. Rotman, A. Kusnetz. Front Row: C. Siemionko, I. Karnow, M.
Cann, K. Riederman, D. Rothner, H. Zoberman.
Originally hall council's purpose
was to promote spirit within each hall
and extend that spirit to the rest of the
school by sponsoring activities. Each
hall traditionally sponsors projects during the year. But each year these projects become fewer as it is apparent
that school spirit is dying, and thus hall
presidents are afraid to schedule more
activities because of the lack of involvement from the rest of the student body.
"Hall Council doesn't plan activities for the hall anymore. This year we
are planning projects for the whole
school because hall spirit is dissolving."
- Terry Wax berg
"I feel hall councils should be abolished as they're not serving their original purpose." - Sheryl Waxburg
"I joined hall council to instill
what's left of a dying school spirit into
the students." - Susan Grahn
66
HALL B COUNCIL - Back Row: R. Stone, S. Waxburg (president), D. Chez, A. Becharas, T. Esrig, N. Libman, S. Jackson. Front Row: S. Waxburg, S. Grahn (secretary-treasurer), B. Schactman.
�proniote stude nt invol venie nt
HALL C COUNCIL - Back Row: C. Shattil, K. Hechtman, A. Weisberg, M . Salberg, K. Weisberg (president). Second Row: M. Kamin, Miss Dottie
Fugiel (sponsor), G. Morris, R. France, S. Lisit, L. Lipton, P . Corday, M . Plotkin, D. Friedman. Front Row: R. Spatz, N. Janis, D. Hefter, S. Zook .
"This year Hall D Council members joined on a volunteer basis. Meetings were opened to all students who
were interested." - Marsha Bosley
"There wasn't really much going on
in the school, so I felt that there should
be more enthusiasm and I think if we
put more into it by the way of spirit
we'll get more out of it. The reason that
a hall council still exists is that the
members think maybe they'll be able to
get more accomplished than what has
been done in the past." - Kenneth
Hechtman
"I wanted to be part of an organization to make different and interesting
projects for students to do outside of
school." - Marcy Plotkin
"What we really need is more participation on the part of the student
body.~' - Carlen Magad
HALL D COUNCIL - Back Row: E. Turovitz, L . Lucas, K. Tomback, P. Azriel (vice-president),
M. Bosley (president), C. Lerman (treasurer) . Third Row: M . Palmer, L. Kaplan, D. Goldman, D.
Greenberg (secretary), S. Harris, S. Bemer, A. Binder, D . Levitt, B . Levy. Second Row: C. Taussig,
J . Hanus, C. Penzik, E. Hoffing. Front Row: C. Magad, R. Weiss, D . Packer, H . Goldberg.
67
--
- -
-
-
- - - - - -- - - - - - - - - -
�·---....__-
...
··-··-·--
Students practice speaking techniques
This year the Debate Club practiced the art of logical reasoning by
debating the topic Resolved: That jury
systems should be significantly
changed in the United States. Forensics
team members participated in various
aspects of oration at inter-scholastic
speech tournaments. PA announcers
kept the students and faculty informed
of school activities.
"I enjoyed doing radio speaking for
the forensics team, so I tried out for PA
announcers ." - Rich Cowin
"There are more aspects to debate
than just the intellectual one. There are
also the social and the ego-boosting
aspects." - Carey Witkov
"I joined the debate team because I
like the speaking experience. I'd like to
become a lawyer, and I want to be able
to argue points well enough to .win
cases." - Susan Goldman
"You might say 1 want to do my
thing by talking to others. I've gained
the spirit of team effort because in forensics you win by team effort, not only
individual." - Gary Ruben
VARSITY DEBATE TEAM - Standing: M. Schubert, D. Gelfand, A. Mott, D. Weissman, C.
Witkov, A. Gomberg, Mr. James VanDelinder (coach). Second Row: A. Kramer, P . Stoller, B.
Schmidt. Front Row: M. Kaufman, J. Africk, S. Lazar.
NOVICE DEBATE TEAM - Standing: J. Stoller, N. Samuels, M. Jacobs, B. Hammond, Mr. James VanDelinder (coach). Seated: M. Lundy, S. Goldman, D. Axelrod.
68
�through club inv olv em en t
D. Kassel, D. Gelfand , R. Cowin, G. Ruben. Third
FORENSICS - Back Row: A. Lander, M. Wolfe, E. Roth, R. Dewald,
Stevens , J . Lifton, T. Schnell, E. Werres, R. Lang, K. Silk.
Row: B. Spiegel, J. Klein, S. Fortuna to. Seated: S.
\
PA ANNOUNCERS - G. Myers, R. Cowin, E. Werres .
69
�Drama club, Thespians
NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY - Back Row: B. Greenberg, K. Wallis, S. Silver, S. Massie. . c oos, M. 1e rn . E ..Werres,
T. Schnell, G. Orner, T . Sacks, L. Warshawsky, R. DeWald, R. Goland, C. Schiff, C. Waxman, Second Row: M. Berman, J. Feingold,
S. Schy, B. Sucherrnan, L. Goldin (president), C. Gelder (points chairman), R. Angell (treasurer), K. Silk (secretary), G. Myers, K.
Cronin, S. Rosenthal. Front Row: M. Zwick, J. Sampson, A. Roter, G. Cohen, G. Novak, L. Masterton, M. Litrofsky, L. Millman, L.
Jones .
·
BETWEEN ACTS, Ronald Schoos and Ralph Sacornano rearrange the scenery.
~
�stag e thea tre prod ucti ons
BEFORE GEITING into costume, 8arlen Magad takes a final look at her make-up application .
,
Certain requiremen ts must be met
for one to become a member of the National Thespian Society. A student receives one point for every ten hours of
work. He must earn a minimum of ten
points. These points can be earned by
working on any kind of crew or by performing on stage .
" Thespians is a group of students
interested in promoting the theatre department. We're raising money to take
a trip to a unique theatre. We're mainly
a fund-raisin g group now." - Marla
Berman
"It gives me such satisfactio n
knowing I worked so hard." - Gayle
Novak
Drama Club membersh ip was
opened to interested students. Meetings consisted of activities from improvisations to make-up demonstrat ions.
"Drama Club gives anyone who is
interested in theatre and has not participated in a production a chance to get
a taste of what it's like being in a
show." - Gail Myers
"It's important to help the freshmen so they'll know about drama before
they perform." - Terry Sacks
I
S. Chavin, M . Litrofsky, S. SilDRAMA CLUB - Back Row: N. Levin, E . Werres, J. Winter, J . Bendersky, L. Moninger, E . Turovitz, I. Goodfriend,
E. Hirsch. S econd Row:
Third Row: K. Silk, R. Rashkow, G. Myers, M. Vale, P . Meek, S. Berner, M. Kamin, Y. Ciupke, L . Mast erton, T . Schnell,
ver.
L . Lipton, T . Berkowitz, P. Robinson, P. Graf, T . Sacks (president), B. Sucherman, R. Wulff. Front Row:
T. Elbaum, S. Farber, S . Vicker, R. Weiss,
D. Levitt, G. Hessing, M. Sklar, S. Zagon, D. Elbaum, M. Morris, L. Goldin, M. Berman.
71
�·----------·-·----
Band members perform
.;
I
CONCERT BAND - Standing: P. Turner, R. Hobs, A. Boxenbirum, N. Cellini, D. Gistenson, F. Sostrin, G. Brin, R. Aaron, K. Turski. Back Row
Seated: I. Tsuneta, J. Lusk, C. Lazarus, D. Erikson, E . Picker, M. Cohen, M. Salk, D. Thomas, C. Locke, D. Brody, R. Horgan (president), D. Miller,
M. Miller, M. Venn, L. Miller, T. Nelson. Third Row: D. Neumark, B. Smith, J. Zebovitz, R. Kasman, G. Berns, B. Byram, M. Kogan, M. Jacobs, L.
Steinberg, I. Alport, J. Tarshis, R. Steinberg, J. Zebovitz, G. Zimmer, J. Korn, D. Levenson, M. Bloom, D. Alpert, A. Medansky, F. Lewin; ·o. Weiss-
72
�in public concerts
I
.'
•I
~
Niles North Concert Band members performed in various activities
throughout t he school year. Playing in
three concerts, graduation and the
Homecoming and Memorial Day parades, the band displayed its talents.
The group also entertained fans at all
home football and basketball games.
Stage Band participated in the
concert held last May by performing
various jazz-rock selections .
" I joined the band to get into music
and feel how the composer wrote each
piece." - Ronald Horgan .
"It's very relaxing to play in band.
It gives me something to do during the
day." -David Weissman .
"I've had an interest in music since
fourth grade when I started playing an
instrument. I don 't think I'll go into
music professionally because music is
just an outside interest for me." - Dan
Alpert.
" I played in Stage Band because I
need the experience since I plan to major in music.'' - Dan Levenson.
man. Second Row: J . Farkas, J. Rand, J. Sampson, R. Tobias, C. Ransdell, T. Sclachter, M. Stein, J. Kane, E. Melcher, C. Scholl, D. Becker, H .
Runge, J . Abrams. Front Row: C. Gelder (secretary), M. Wood, M. Eckhardt (vice-president), S. Sternberg, L. Miller, M. Schubert, G. Mager!, D.
Bennett.
................................................................ ................................................................ ..................
73
-- -
----------
�......,....,.___,_
~ ~..,...,~~----------~"""
.
------
Studen ts voice talents
Music written by great composers,
such as Bach and Brahms, is the type of
music sung by Chamber Choir. All
types of music are sung by Viking Male
Chorus and Girls Glee. Madrigal singers
were forced to meet outside of the
school because it was not possible to fit
Madrigal into the modular schedule.
They sing sixteenth century music from
the Renaissance period in four and five
part harmony. These groups give students interested in singing the opportunity to chose from a wide variety of
musical groups .
"I plan to major in theatre so I
think Chamber Choir is good voice
training." - Gail Myers
"I enjoy music and singing in class.
It's a break from the normal routine."
-Tim Fu
"We learn about the songs we sing
and the atmosphere is very informal ."
- Sharon Sonenschein
"I enjoy Madrigal the most because
it gives me the chance to use my skills
extensively." - Marla Berman
CHAMBER CHOIR - Back Row: C. Welter, S. Riemer, E. Werres, B. Brenner, D. Pogoff, J. Sacks,
G. Omer. ::>econd Row: J. Glickman, C. Thompson, R. DeWald, S. Silver, R. Eichaker, J. Kernes, D.
Levenson. Front Row: L. Goldin, K. Silk, G. Myers, J. Share, M. Berman. ::>eated: Mr. Louis Magor.
VIKING MALE CHORUS -:itanding: Mr. Louis Magor (director). Hack Row: M. Schrenkel, B. Sucherman, R. Eichaker, J. Schaeffer, D. Miller. :iecond Row: T. Stroner, B. Solomon, T . Sci !II, R. Goeltenbodt. Front Row: K. Simons, T . Fu, H. Roseman .
74
�throu gh choral groups
GIRLS GLEE - Back Row: L. Glickman, M. Maloney, J. Lehrer, K. Hode, J. Tuttle, J . Heller,
B. Wdowicki, D. Fox . Second Row: L. Tucker, S. Sonenschein, J. Gill, M. Gorov, I. Tsuneta, B.
Levy, M. Morse. Seated: L. Lipton.
\
MADRIGAL - J . Share, R. Eichaker, G. Myers, B. Sucherman, T . Sacks, K. Silk, B. Farber, L. Goldin, L. Warshawsky, M. Berman.
75
�·------
·-··----
Mus ical groups
CHORAL UNION - Back Row: K Wallis, B. Solomon, R. Gordon, M. Zwick, L. Jones, M. Frank, D.
Perkal. Front Row: T. Schnell, P. Carbonara, V. Simpson, C. Salvatore, S. Lowenstein, S. Asher, R.
Nissenson .
D.
CLARINET CHOIR - Standing: J . Zebovitz, J . Farkas, J. Rand, D. Neumark, B. Byram, J. Sampson, R. Kasman. Seated:
Becker, H. Runge, J . Abrams, R. Tobias, M. Kogan .
76
-----
�enable stud ents to disp lay tale nts
~··
I
t1'l
1
PERFECTING their music skills are Roberta Gordon and Allen Feuerstein.
Northi' s orchestra joined the orcpestras of Niles West and East to perform in concert last April. The winter
and spring concerts gave the orchestra
other opportuniti es to perform in public. The Clarinet Choir took part in the
State Solo and Ensemble Contest and
in the spring concert. Singing all types
of music, Choral Union participated in
various concerts throughout the year.
"Being a member of the Clarinet
Choir enabled me to gain experience by
playing in a musical ensemble group."
- Jeff Sampson.
"Clarinet Choir gave me the chance
to broaden my horizon in the field of
music." -Barb Byram.
"I auditioned for Choral Union
because I love to sing. It not only gave
me the opportunit y to sing, but it
taught me how to sing properly. "
Roberta Gordon .
Eisenstein, A. Feverstein, S.
ORCHESTRA - Back Row: R. Gordon, M. Heimlich, S . Asher, A. Kusnetz, S . Vicker, G. Fischman. Front Row: E.
Johnson, A. Slaton, G. Herrmann, D. Staton .
77
-
--
------ ----- ---
�Academic interests
ALCHEMISTS ANONYMOUS - Standing: M. Kogan, Mr. Frank Cardulla (advisor), F. Brass, D. Alpert, M. Schubert, M. Stein. Seated: M. Stein (president), S. Soloway (treasurer) , B. Elenbogen (vicepresident).
BIOLOGY CLUB - Standing: M . Sklar, L. Moninger, R. Rosenfeld, M. Rasky, R. Epstein, D. Perry, F. Brass, Mr. Herbert Brigham
(advisor), C. Morath. Seated: M. Sherman (president), R. Pikowsky (vice-president), R. Levy (secretary-treasurer) .
78
�inspire stude nts to join clubs
FOREIGN LANGUAGE CLUB - Back Row: Mr. William Strong (advisor) , J . Terlecki, R. Rosen thal, S . Litwin, M. Friedlander, 0 . Weil, J. Winter, E. Turovitz. Fourth Row: S . Rubinstein, F.
Samsky, D. Friedman, T . Berkowitz, L. Lipton, D. Rothner, M. Raskin. Third Row: L. Moninger, S.
Kasch, S. Fleishman, S. Rivkin, 0. Cohen, M. Wolfe, T. Bernstein. Second Row: E. Picker, N. Miller, K. Blake, M. Vale, M. Kamin, .fl. Copeland, M. Prace. Front Row: J . Neu, S . Kaufman, L. Calde'
rone, F. Friedman.
New and different experiments
were discussed and demonstrated at
Alchemists Anonymous meet ings . At
the beginning of the school year, Biology Club members chose various sub jects in the fields they wanted to pursue
and explore as a group. Due to the decreasing membership in each individual
foreign language club, the clubs combined to form one unified group. At
each meeting of Infinity Limited, a
member presented to the group a
thought-challe nging problem.
"I had taken a chemistry course
and became interested so I joined
Alchemists Anon y mous. " - Bruce
Elenbogen
"Biology Club is for students interested in the subject. It gave us the
chance to look into aspects we were interested in. We also had the opportunity to use the school equipment and to
discuss and take part in group experiments." - Richard Levy
"Since all the foreign languages
have combined into one club, we watch
slides of different countries and compare their cultures." - Mindy Wolfe
" I joined to show math is fun and
not all work." - Barbara Miretzky
CONCENTRATIN G on a math equation are Judy Rand and Barb M iretzky .
INFINITY LIMITED - M. Suzukida, M. Venn, B. Miretzky (president), M. Wisper, J. Rand .
�'
,.,..Ko
~·
-~I&•
~
'.-.~-.-- -
_"_. _
_..~..._____ .... ,
· - - . . . _ .,_
Studen ts explore future professions
Looking ahead to the future, FBLA
was formed to help its members decide
what business career to pursue. In the
spring, the club attended a convention
held in Springfield where they met with
other FBLA clubs from Illinois. Each
month the Health Careers Club went to
Skokie Valley Hospital where they
toured the facilities and attended lectures on vocations. They also made
stuffed animals for the Red Cross.
Watching movies on different teaching
situations and attending lectures given
by Northi teachers were among FTA's
activities this year.
"The main problem FBLA faced
was that we weren't recognized by the
student body. As a result, our membership was low." -Deborah Zielen
"I joined Health Careers to learn
more about nursing." - Cindy Miller
"I plan to teach so I became a
member of FTA." - Helaine Berger
1
HEALTH CAREERS CLUB - Standing: G. Herrmann, N.
Symonds, S. Garfinkle. Seated: C. Miller (president).
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA - Standing: M . Stem, J . Bethman, S. Glazer (treasurer), C.
Neuhaus, P. Shatney, M. Betancourt, R. Sayad. Seated: K. Sielck (vice-president), D. Zielen (president).
80
�through FT A, FBLA, Heal th Careers
I
L. Lipton, J. Friedman, A.
FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA - Back Row: M. Duby, C. Epstein, P . Turner, B. Lurie. Third Row: C. Seltzer,
Second Row: D. WithLurie (president), D. Friedman (vice-president), H . Berger (secretary), I. Gottlieb (treasurer), R. Shield, R. Leikin, E. Turovitz.
S. Reynolds, D. Nissen, E. Lurie, J. Winter, M. Sklar. Front Row: M. Kamin, D. Cohen, R. Hecht, T . Rudd, M. Vale. J.
erbee, P. Scanlon, D. Chensky,
Epstein, I. Goodfrienrl
_
�'1
·-i •:;a•.,......
- - . . - ,..
~;;a.&t-
•• r_t,,,t• · · - ·
. . - . .• ..,_.._ _ _ _ _ _ ..,..
I
t<>---r -
Horne Ee, Office Occupations
WORKING TOGETHER to make chocolate chip cookies are Debbie Witherbee, Nancy Bielinski and Carrie Seltzer.
82
�provide domes tic, busine ss trainin g
Home Economics Club members
engaged in various activities throughout the year, such as sewing, cooking
and making ties and decoupages.
Office Occupations members
raised money during the year to hold
their annual employer appreciation
banquet.
"Since I'm president, I have to
demonstrate to the club how to make
things . This way, I feel I am gaining
experience, as I want to become a home
ec teacher." - Carrie Seltzer
" I joined Office Occupations because I'm on work-study and if you work
in an office it is a requirement to join
the club." - Margaret Blanck
"The Home Ee Club sounded appealing because I thought it would do
fun things. It would be more interesting, though, if we did more things out of
the ordinary." - Julie Ezrin
OFFICE OCCUPATIONS - Standing: J. Simpson, N. Ward, K. Blanck, L. Palatnik (treasurer), L. Zolt, J. Haugsness
Seated: C. Becharas (president).
83
�Train buffs track down
D. Room, S. Kenoe, C. Brenndoerfer, S.
MODEL RAILROAD CLUB - Standing: R. Harris, Mr. Eugene Kuntz (advisor), K. Turski, W. Fritchie,
P. Gruhn, P. Kanter. Seated Front: R. Rosenfeld
J
Rubinstein, J. Vaughn, A. Reizman, R. Levenson, _. Brand, M. Gelfond. Seated Back: C. Hanold,
(secretary), S. Rosnick (president), T. Fu (vice-president). M. Frank (treasurer).
RICHARD ROSENFEL D and Steve Rosnick set up their display for OK Day.
CAUTIOUSLY ENGINEER ING a model train is Allan Reizman.
84
�inte rest s by join ing railroad club s
. ..
f
M. Schoman, R. Packer.
OVERHEAD AND THIRD RAIL - B. Harris (president), Mrs. Jacquelyn Coleman (co-advisor) , S. Rosnick,
During National Model Railroad
month, ABC news and cameram en
came to Niles North to film a Model
Railroad Club meeting. The Skokie Life
newspape r also ran an article on the
club to commemo rate this month. The
club gives its members the opportuni ty
to share with others their equipmen t
and knowledge of model trains.
The Overhead and Third Railway
Museum was newly-for med with the
purpose of buying a piece of land and
operating a CTA car on it.
"The Model Railroad Club sounded inte.restin g to me so I joined. It gives
me the opportun ity to meet new people." - Richard Rosenfeld
"The Overhead and Third Railway
Museum is a certified corporatio n. We
found that by becoming a corporatio n
we could obtain property at a cheaper
rate." - Robert Harris
DURING a Model Railroad club meeting, members work together to set up the train tracks .
85
�;..\..'~
.J ; ..::::
____... .... _
.>7,~J,
.&... ._. ..-• .. -- - - - ·------ -- ..... ...-.--·--
C.lub members invest in stocks, collect
-
STOCK CLUB - Back Row: G . Ruben, M. Samuels, A. Bloom, R. Miller, H. Berg, J. Greene, A. Lander, R. Wien. Front Row: M. Stem, S.
Abelman, B. Spiegel, R. Rogoff, E. Roth .
STU JACOBS, Joel Glicksman and Sam Levy divide money for different stocks before investing in the market.
86
�coins, experience courtroom situations
I
For the first time since Stock Club
was established, members invested in
the market. They gained insight into
the field by watching their money fluctuate. Money Club members traded or
auctioned their coins and talked about
their collections at their meetings. By
participating in original trials and cases, Law Club members got a taste of
what it's like being in a real courtroom
situation.
"In order to have a knowledge of
current issues, the Stock Club serves as
a springboard to come together with
others who can comprehend and intelligently discuss this field . It serves as
both a hobby and potential profession."
- Joel Glicksman
"I joined Money Club as a collector
interested in picking up coins at a
cheaper rate." - Joel Chaitman
"I'm not interested in law so much.
I am, however, interested in how a lawyer with a strong personality can sway
the jury." -Scott Kinoshita
,. r~.~
~=-
-,,c.-...
·--.-:
LAW CLUB - Back Row: J. Sales, S. Lee, R. Goldberg, D. Friedman. Third Row: S. Sanes, R. La Zar, M.
Stem, B. Krause (secretary). Second Row: Mr. William Robinson (advisor), B. Kraft, D. Kalfen, E . Roth
(president) . L. Berg, S. Kinoshita, E. Lurie, R. Wien. Seated: R. Mitchell, M. Samuels, M. Goldstein, T.
Marx, A. Lander, E . Goldberg.
�............., -..t:.i•"-·U'•'"a"••
·~1- ... • • - - - - . . :
-·
••
••
SEA, Students for Israel
STUDENTS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION - Back Row: G. Mager!, J. Horwitz, R. Mitchell, S. Silver, M. Stein, S. Kinoshita, R. Schoos, M.
Fankel. Fourth Row: R. Ramis, L. Lewis, M. Sklar, S. Fleishman, M. Frankel, K. Mihina, S. Garfinkle, B. Epstein, S. Stavnes. Third Row: P. Mallin,
N. Heether, P. Stoller, A. Boxenbaum, G. Miller, K. Mitchell, R. Kaplan, R. Hintz, M. Samuels. Second Row: L. Calderone, P. Turner, A. Krepack, S.
Simpson, R. Dechter, K. Simons, L. Simons. FrontRow: D. Becker, G. Edelman, J. Gutmann, M. Schubert, B. Shyette, D. Rhoades.
MARY SCHUBERT schedules a date on the SEA calendar in which members will get together to work on their project.
J
r
:
88
-;,
-
;..
�tack le world probleins
I
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL - Back Row: S. Sapoznik, R. Schwartz, N. Frankel , S. Sherman, M. Heimlich, J . Levin,
J. Greene, R. Smolen, R. Ransenberg, M. Sherman, R. Tobias, A. Messinger. Fourth Row: B. Epstein, J. Hirsch, A.
Mendkoff, J. }"ein, S. Fleishi.. .n, $.Lipschutz, S. Chavin, F. Kaplan, M. Goldstein, M. Gorof, D. Magad. Third
Row: G. Miller, P. Mallin, A. Bindet, S. Asher. S econd Row: M. Mora, B. Stokols, R. Lachman, D. Dic"k, S . Agronin,
M. Telman, R. LaZar. Front Row: S. Brodsky, A. Feuerstein, S. Capsuto, A. Boxenbaum, R. Finkel, M. Wolfe, A.
Sherman .
MEMBERS of Students for Israel do various dances at their Israeli Cafe.
,I
Students for Environme ntal Actior1
continued to inform the community of
the need to realize the importance of
conserving the environme nt. To promote this, the group started a STEP
(Save Trees, Environme nt and People)
box to recycle bottles and papers.
Students for Israel was originally
formed to help students better their
understand ing of Israel. To arouse enthusiasm, they explored the many different phases of Jewish customs and
traditions. Carrying out this idea, they
sponsored the Israeli Cafe and the
"Walk for Israel."
"Through my membership in SEA,
I feel I have learned quite a bit about
our environmen t." - Mary Schubert
"I joined Students for Israel because I wanted to learn more about the
country. I plan to live in Israel in the
future." - Steven Sherman
89
�Clubs revolve around studen ts' hobbie s
---------------------~
Aside from playing chess, Chess
Club members received lectures by experienced players at their meetings.
Some of the members belonged to the
North Shore Chess League which participated in scheduled meets throughout the year. Meeting twice a week,
Bridge Club members played tournament and rubber bridge. Using the
school ham radio, Radio-Electronics
members operated their own station.
"I am in the Chess Club because I
enjoy meeting others with the same interest." - Mark Stein
"I became a member of the Bridge
Club because I enjoy playing bridge and
it's a good place to play at no cost." Ronald Schwartz
"Being an amateur radio operator,
I was interested in using the school's
equipment." - Howard Leventhal
SCOTT MERRITT carefully takes his turn while his opponent watches.
HESS CLUB - Back Row: M. Rubin, S. Merritt, M. Stein, H. Runge, S. Soloway, M. Sanz. Second Row: V. Reizman, A. Bloom, D.
ennett, B. Kreisman, J. Olian , F. Weiss, A. Colodny. Front Row: S. Roth, M. Kogan, M. Stein (president) , M. Stein (treasurer), S.
ldberg (vice-president), B. Elenbogen, S. Richardson.
90
�--"....----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------!
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB - S . Volkow, R. Chou, B. Lerner, H. Leventhal .
91
�i:.\,..,_.,;_.,;;Z'M
~~.,_
..,..._,.,
,..,
-,
,,
•·-··-•.. - - . .
.
Ski, Riding, Scuba clubs
Weather permitting, the Ski Club
continued its Friday night trips to the
slopes. Aside from skiing at Alpine Valley in Elkorn, Wisconsin, a weekend
trip to Galena was planned. Many
members went to Aspen, Colorado, during spring vacation.
Horse shows gave Riding Club
members the opportunity to compete
with other riders for awards. Each Friday the group went to Northwestern
Stables where they learned how to ride
English saddle and care for horses .
Newly organized Scuba Club certified its members as divers. The club
went for weekend dives in Illinois and
Wisconsin. During spring vacation
some 'members went diving in Florida.
"I joined Ski Club because the transportation was cheap. I was able to practice and gain experience in the sport I
enjoy most." -Tracy Koy.
"The ski trips gave me more of an
opportunity to ski inexpensively with
my friends." - Guy Droze.
"I love animals, especially horses,
so I joined Riding Club. In the future I
plan to be a veterinarian in the country." - Barb Oakes.
"I plan to live on a ranch. I wanted
to learn more about horses so I joined
Riding Club." - Penny Kraft.
"I find scuba diving a challenge. It
intrig~~s me to find out what's going on
down there." -Jim Young.
"I have been diving for six years. I
helped organize Scuba Club because I
wanted to get more people interested in
the sport." - Mitch Litrofsky.
SKI CLUB - Back Row: J. Marks, P. Szymski, J. Kaufman (executive board), G.
Droze \executive board) , P . Boyle (executive board), G. Bloom (executive board), T.
Levin, L. Harper. Sixth Row: M. Moninger, M. Bosley, H . Jesser, H. Kramer, A.
Schachtman, K. Hope, M. Hansen, L. Berg. Fifth Row: S. Waxburg, R. Rosenthal, G.
Carlson, T. Koy, P. Raymond, C. Olson, C. Lerman. Fourth Row: A. Zobel, M. Goldstein, D. Levitt, S. Zeuschner, R. Freedman, S. Schwartz, M. Karbin. Third Row: F.
Artstein, A. Koy, G. Messerschmitt, J. Waxman, J. Neu. Second Row: A. Malkes, L.
Tucker, S. Rein, S. Harris, J. Cohen, P. Leichtling. Front Row: T. Berkowitz, D. Rothner, D. Friedman, B. Stein.
MITCH LITROFSKY and Jim Young, scuba divers, emerge from the depths of Lake Michigan after an ice dive.
92
�provide rela xati on, recr eatio n
RIDING CLUB - Standing: D. Wolk (treasurer), B . Oakes (president), H. Viner. Seated: P . Kraft,
S. Schwartz, B. Byster (vice-president), G. Abbey.
W.
SCUBA CLUB - Standing: P. Kashevos, T . Schnell, A. Swig, S. Feldman, L. Jones, R. Van Daal. Second Row: D. Hefter,
Rosen, R. Levy, R. Quateman, G. Fischman, M . Litrofsky (president) , P. Boyle. Front Row: M. Zwick, S. Sosman.
�GAA, N Club promote stu de nt involvement
GAA Board this year planned more
co-ed nights in order to raise money for
four scholar ships. Two scholar ships
were offered to senior girls plannin g to
major in physica l educati on in college.
The physica l educati on departm ent
also chose two girls to receive scholar ships to a leaders hip training camp .
Girls on the overnig hter spent the
night in the Niles North gym with the
facilitie s open to them. A weeken d trip
to a camp in Michig an was held in May.
Each GAA club demons trated its activities at the Eighth Grade Play Day for
the girls from Old Orchar d and Golf junior high schools . A banque t which
honored the girls who receive d the required amount of points comple ted the
GAAye ar.
"The primary interes t of this year's
GAA Board was to include as many girls
as possible in a variety of activiti es someth ing for everyo ne." - Dr. Jan
Gund, GAA advisor .
"There is apathy all over the
school. GAA also has this problem .
Schedu ling this year makes it hard for
after school activiti es, becaus e many
girls are finished with classes as early as
12:30 p.m." - Donna Johnso n, GAA
preside nt.
Membe rs of N Club have proven
themse lves to be accomp lished athletes, but sports is not their only interest. Instead of the traditio nal dances,
N Club sponso red concert s this year.
From the funds raised, a $75 contrib ution was awarde d to the Forgot ten
Childre n's Fund. N Club also attemp ted to boost attenda nce at all fall, spring
and winter sports events .
"N Club is a school service organization that strives to promot e school
spirit and to sponsor school functio ns in
which the entire studen t body can actively particip ate." - Keith Schirm er,
N Club preside nt.
M. Hansen, J. Lusk, A.
GAA GENERA L BOARD - Back Row: C. Ransdell, J . Nordberg, K. Hope,
N . Sasamota , R. Leikin, K. Vale, S. Reynolds, J. Smith.
Alfassa. Front Row: J. Heller,
94
�l '
,. ~
.~
I
r--'
N CLUB - Back Row: R. Wolflick, W. Cohen, C. Johnson, F. Kelly, M. Goldberg, J. Young, C. Johnson, R. Weisman. Second Row: J. Leikin,
E . Chavin, J . Chernoff, K. Schirmer, S. Wayne, R. Newman, C. Mark, A. Medansky, B. Murphy. Front Row: S. Green (secretary) , B. Peterson
(vice-president), K. Schirmer (president), B. Myhr (treasurer), S. Goebel, S. Weinstein, S. Siegel, W. Anderson.
LEADING a discussion at a N Club meeting is president Keith Schirmer.
LISA JONES helps her fellow GAA mem
hers by narrating the Cygnettes' show .
95
�. _........~-:.-~·---~ ........~~-..-...... ~·-
·~
--
Badmi nton, Volleyball,
JV FRESHMAN TENNIS TEAMS - Back Row: J. Green, R. Leaf, B. Byram, V. Gordon, B. Schachtman, S. Meyers, K. Orlove, T. Berger.
Fr~nt Row: L. Pritikin, K. Markbreit, P. Leichtling, R. Starkopf, M. Kozuch.
VARSITY TENNIS TEAM - Back Row: E. Rosenberg, S. Rivkin, L. Garfield, J. Garfield (captain), R.
Lewis, K. Haag. Front Row: H. Smith, R. Leikin, E. Wolk, C. Kozuch, J. Heller.
96
�tenni s team s impr ove records
BADMINTON TEAM - Back Row: S. Meyers, J . Garfield, E. Rosenberg, S. Rivkin, K. Vale. Front
Row: C. Kozuch, A. Alfassa, M. Kozuch.
SUE MEYERS practices her game skills
during a volleyball clinic.
Northi's interscholast ic tennis
team went from last place to second
place in the conference. The team expanded to three squads this year, as
varsity, JV and freshman squads were
formed. Their schedule was also widened as seven conference and two nonconference meets were held.
"Tennis is an exciting sport." Janice Garfield, captain .
"Tennis gives me a chance to show
off my skills." - Carol Kozuch.
More opportunities were opened to
this year's badminton team as schools
participating rose in number. The return of four girls aided the squad in
improving its season record .
"Badminton is a sport where one
must vary his strokes and use strategy
in order to win." - Elaine Rosenberg,
captain.
"I can release tension while playing
badminton." - Margret Kozuch .
"Determinatio n for each girl to win
the next match, no matter if she won or
lost the last match, is the spirit that
says we are winners." - Mrs. Carol
Turpin, badminton and tennis teams
coach.
This year the girls' volleyball team
was expanded as membership was
opened to all girls. Tryouts were not
h eld; rather, members competed for the
first string team. Volleyball skills were
taught at clinics that were held in January. Competition against other schools
was limited to two playdays. The team
aimed to improve their skills this year.
"I hope to improve this year's team
that they can play against other
so
schools." - Miss Patricia Taepke, volleyball sponsor.
" Volleyball provides the needed
competition for girls. It is also exciting
and challenging." - Sue Zalon.
"I like to compete against other
girls and this gives me the opportunity." - Kathy Kochevar.
ANTICIPATING the serve are Lori Shintani
and Elaine Rosenberg .
97
�r-\.
,...\
...,,,:,,#_
.,.......,,,_...
~·
•••l4t' ···-··
~·_.........,_"'!'#---~'-"
,,......_....,. ..
Leaders, Timers, Cygnettes
Developing leaders to assist the
gym teachers in their classes was the
goal of the Leaders Gym Program. It
also gave the girls experience in leading
their peers.
"The program will help me in my
college work as I am going to major in
physical education." - Laura Stream.
"When I taught swimming, it was
rewarding to see all my beginners finally floating." - Christi Hansen .
Timing and recording the swimmers' times at home meets was the responsibility of the Timers. Before the
seson began, the timers perfected their
skill with the stop watch.
"It was the closest that I could possibly get to competitive swimming my
sophomore year." - Randy Kay.
Cygnettes, the girls' swim club,
spent the majority of the year on perfecting their skills. Their annual water
ballet show, "Toys," was a product of
their effort and style .
" It's an interesting method of
expression." Cathy Ransdell,
president.
SENIOR LEADERS - Back Row: J . Garfield, R. Greenwald, M. Bosley, E. Rosenberg, S . Sternberg, H. Gistenson, K. Lund, S. Pope. Third Row: V. Sanes, J. Bethmann, R. Kay, S . Riemer, R.
Cohen, M. Eckhardt, C. Pesko. Second Row: D. Kahn, J. Berger, C. Scholl, S. Zalon, L. Stream, L.
Wyler, P. Anhalt, E . Melcher. Front Row: T . Esrig, C. Kozuch, M. Plotkin, J . Gartzman, C. Domash, C. Ferstl.
·
TIMERS - Back Row: J. Staverak, S. Reynolds, N. Pivar, A. Alfassa, B. Levy, P. Carbonara, B. Byster, N. Sasamota (vice-president),
L. Cleve, K. Hope (secretary) . Second Row: L. Stream, I. Mitchell, F. Weiss, B. Levin, R. Leikin (treasurer), K. Mahena, J. Colen, B.
Lurie, A. Binder, R. Kay. Front Row: K. Vale, N. Olsen, J. Lusk, J. Terlecki, M. Monniger, D . Wolk, K. Johnson, J. Nordberg (president), P . Corday .
98
�perfect coordination, skill s
M. Vale, C. Hansen (viceCYGNETTES - Clockwise From Left Center: K. Stuermer, M. Kozuch, J. Nadolina, D. Levenson, P. Stroller, G. Carlson,
t, M. Monniger, V. Simppresident), S. Zalon (treasurer), L. Jacobson (secretary) , C. Ransdell (president), M. Schwartz, J. Hirsch, G. Messerschmid
K. Hope, M. Hansen, K. Vale, P. Blomberg, C. Kozuch, C. Kaplan .
son,
TIMERS Laura Stream, Christine Peterson and Jan
Staverank compare and record a swimmer's time .
CAROL KAPLAN awaits her cue during the Cygnettes' water ballet show, "Toys ."
99
�Self-expre ssion vital to Auroris, gymnasts
JUNIOR AURORIS - Back Row: H. Finkel, R. Lorber. Second Row: D. Chez, L . Wolonshin, M.
Bielinski, D. Marcado. Front Row: G. Morris, M. Rubin.
SENIOR AURORIS - Back Row: L. Kohlenbrener (treasurer), M. Lavitt (costumes), L. ·Jones
(vice-president), N. Grahn, P. Moyen, D. Kehl, J . Kaufman. Second Row: G. Verch, C. Ransdell, K. Ledvora, I. Weiner, R. Mandel, F. Lazar, N. Schimmel. Front Row: S. Kacsh, N. Bielinski (secretary), F . Zis, K. Kaufman (president), F. Poulakidas, D. Sher.
100
�JUNIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB - Back Row: C. Brown, K. Markbreit, L. Kruse. Third Row: A.
Becharas, L. Nakashima, L. Kaplan. Second Row: R. Stone, C. Penzik, K. Lund (secretary), D.
Roback, ~. Gainer, C. Johnson. Front Row: R. Wenger, S . Weinbaum, R. Friedman.
Auroris, the modern dance club,
offers members the chance to get involved in dance. A Parents' Night
which replaced their annual show provided the opportunity to exhibit their
dancing ability before their families.
"When I feel something, I feel it
deep. I have to dance so I can get it out
of my system. Modern dance doesn't
restrict my movements." - Karen
Kaufman, Auroris president.
"I can learn to better express myself through dance." - Gail Verch
Girls in this year's Gymnastics
Club were required to work on five
tricks in at least two of the four events,
preparing them for the annual show.
"I like gymnastics because it is
good exercise and it keeps me in shape."
- Carol Scholl, secretary.
"When I first started, it was all
scary and challenging. I now realize it
takes skill." - Carol Pesko
"We are looking forward to competitive gymnastics for girls next year." Mrs. Nancy Jacobson, advisor.
SENIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB - Back Row: K. Sasamota, P. Binder, T. Wenger, C. Scholl (secretary), D. Kahn, M. Schwartz, C. Domash. Second Row: K. Stuckman, C. Pesko, M. Eckhardt, L.
Reynolds (president), A. LeRoy, S. Riemer, M. O'Connell. Front Row: V. Porter, S. Sibul, K. Smith
(treasurer) , J. Schumer, L. Wyler.
101
�GAA provides opportunities
T
DISCUSSING with Mrs . Jacobson how to do her routine on the uneven parallel bars for the upcoming show is Leanne Reynolds.
LEANNE REYNOLDS executes an arabesque on the balance beam.
TIMERS Barbara Levy and Robin Leikin wait for a swimmer's return.
102
�to perfect athleti c skills
PRACTICING her skills on t he trampoline is Sue Ransdell while Debbie Witherbee looks on .
GAIL VERCH, Cindy Phipps, Margo Eckhardt, Jeanne Bavaro and Joanne
Adams express their enthusiasm after the team's victory.
103
�Twirlers, Vikettes iinprove with experience
TWIRLERS-Back Row: L. Simons, N . Chemers. Front Row: D. Sher (captain) , L. Mathison.
VJKE'ITES - Back Row: S. Sperling, L. Steinberg, L. Kurtz, J. Bavaro, M. Ruttenberg, D. Kahn, C. Hill, P. Weisman, J. Blachman. Front Row: C.
Johnson, S. Kray, B. Greenberg (captain), P. Anhalt (secretary-treasurer), S. Sibul, H. Fine.
104
�I
Twirlers worked to rebuild their
squad this year. Their goals were to
strengthen the squad and to learn to
work together. They performed at football half times and during the school
song at basketball games.
"I enjoy twirling. It is very rewarding, because I did not know how to twirl
before I came to Niles North." - Debbie Sher, captain.
" My neighbor teaches twirling, so I
just picked it up." - Lynn Mathison .
Performing during half time at
football and basketball games were the
Vikettes, North's pompon squad. Their
fourth year was one of hard work and
constant improvements.
"It' s a great feeling to be able to
perform on the field." - Sue Kray
"I've always wanted to be a pompon girl or a cheerleader. I got my
wish." - Cynthia Johnson
.,
KNEELING on the 30-yard line at halftime, the Vikettes await their musical cue.
HEIDI FINE performs during a pep rally.
105
�Football, basketball games
SPIRIT, ENERGY AND OPTIMISM are exhibited by the varsity cheerleaders at the fall pep assembly.
106
�keep cheerleaders busy
Washing cars was the first major
event for North's cheerleaders this year.
The money raised goes to pay for their
summer camp expenses. The traditional pompon routine was performed by
the varsity cheerleaders at the homecoming pep assembly. December gave
the cheerleaders an opportunity to host
the Holiday Basketball Tournament.
The senior girls planned and carried out
tryouts and clinics. A picnic for old and
new cheerleaders and a banquet for the
present cheerleaders were held in May.
This year the freshman squad was reduced from 14 to 10 members .
"This makes it easier to work with
the girls and to perform cheers." Miss Elda Scaramella, cheerleading
sponsor .
"I am a cheerleader because it is
fun and I get to meet a lot of people." Marcy Plotkin .
"It's a great thrill to help promote
team spirit." - Margo Eckhardt.
"Cheerleading is energetic. That's
why I like it." - Nancy Grahn.
"I like to jump around and I meet a
lot of people." - Pam Leichtling.
VARSITY CU-CAPTAINS Carol Ferstl and Marcy Plotkin lead their squad in the cheers.
LAURA METCOFF displays the agony of
defeat .
107
�"·-·--~····---··"'·. . . . . . . . . . . . .
'<i~~
Cheerleaders strive for improved form
PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS -P. Weinbaum, B. Gordon, G. Verch, M. Eckhardt, C. Phipps, K. Lund, J. Adams .
PRE-VARSITY co-captains are Karen Lund and Margo Eckhardt.
JV CO-CAPTAINS Nancy Grahn and Rhonda Gainer display their smiles .
108
�JV CHEERLEADERS-D. Kehl, R. Gainer, C. Johnson, N. Grahn, N. Cassman, M. O'Connell, J. Berkson.
109
�/]_ ·
�special events
�1'
, ......
..
...:.,u ..-.;~
-~-:..t.::s..,......,,...
.;,
«
,,
,.
~
~
-
-~
--
--
Hoinecoining '71 attempts Civil War repeat
This year homecoming was based
on the Civil War. It was a time for students to express their school spirit by
building floats, attending the pep assembly and rally and cheering the Vikings on to victory.
"We worked longer and harder on
homecoming than most people realize.
We tried to please the entire student
body, but it seems that we'll never
know if we did." - Homecoming codirector Pam Abramson.
"The results of homecoming
showed a lot of thought and time had
been put into it. Homecoming gets you
going with school activities after being
away so long." - Linda Ruesch.
"The pep assembly brought about
unification throughout the school.
Even though the mood was not as enthusiastic as previous years, I really felt
good. A lot of kids cared enough to
come." - Mary Curran.
Students rehearse in preparation for their
presentation of homecoming songs.
Homecoming Committee Chairmen - S.
Gumbiner, R. Greenwald, N. Cassman,
B. Goodman, L. Kohlenbrener (secretarytreasurer ), P. Abramson, R. Co her.
(homecoming co-directors), G. Hoffing,
S. Grahn, M. Bosley, R. Goland, B .
Greenberg, D. Roitman.
At the pep assembly, homecoming codirectors Ruth Cohen and Pam Abramson explain plans for the weekend.
The South bums in effigy once more during the twilight pep rally.
Northi's Viking sign announces the arrival of Homecoming'71.
Ecstatic Ruth Cohen receives warm congratulations after being crowned queen.
I
~
I
•
112
�HOMECOMING '71
CIVIL WAR DECLARED!
NORTH VS SOUTH 2PM
113
�11 4
�Float building, rally, parade boost spirit
Clay Johnson discovers a new way to
participate in the homecoming
parade.
Struggling to boost a papier-mache
Viking into position on their float are
Karen Johnson and Steve Leuy.
Hall D Council captures first place
with their original float design, "The
Night They Drove Old Dixie Down."
In a matter of minutes the float constructed by cheerleaders and N Club
is dismantled after many hours of
work.
Court members are Janet Siewart,
Mara Kalmikoff, Queen Ruth Cohen,
Karen Lund and Debbie Campise.
Senior Class Board President Arthur
Simon presents Homecoming Queen
Ruth Cohen with football signed by
the varsity players, a tradition at
Northi.
115
�Second City presents satirical comedy
Senior Class Board presented Second City, a satiricial comedy group, as a
culmination of all homecoming festivities. This was a deviation from the past
since it was the first year a dance was
not sponsored.
" I felt a dance would have been
better on homecoming because it reflects a warmer atmosphere." - Ilene
Gans.
"Second City was really worth the
money. It was much better than the
traditional dance." - Terry Keefe
"Second City was too funny for
words." - Steve Siegel
" During all the planning for Second
City we were not really sure if it would
be a welcome change from tradition.
After seeing the audience's reaction at
the end of the performance, we knew all
our efforts were worthwhile." - Arthur
Simon
/ •
.J
..
Second City brings Northi alumni together again at the end of hom ecoming.
Valerie Sanes presen ts her ticket to Senior Class Board m em ber M arc Sc hulman upon her admitt ance to the
performance.
Fac ial expressions and cost umes add to
the com edy of the situation.
Heaven becom es the scene for a satirical
spoof on Hamlet.
Bus rides can be an in teresting experience, as demonstrated by Second City.
Second City tries to bring back the lifestyle of the fifties in one skit.
116
��118
�Fall play demands emotional maturity
"The Children's Hour," a play
written by Lillian Hellman, deals with
the lives of two teachers, Karen Wright
and Martha Dobie, who run a private
boarding school. Their careers and reputations are ruined when a student
from the school, Mary Tilford, spreads
lies about them .
"The play is a difficult drama for
high school students to perform . The
personalities of the characters portrayed were deep, and it takes mature
actors to play the parts." - Mrs. Nancy Knopik, stage director .
"It was a creative attempt to capture the frustrations of the two school
teachers." - Marci Eisenstein .
"The play displayed the fine talent
that the students at Northi possess." Barbara Greenberg.
"I thought the audience was uneasy about the subject involved. That is
why they laughed at scenes that were
not funny. Laughter was a way of covering up their uneasiness on a subject
they were embarrassed about." - Liz
Werres, cast member .
Mary Tilford (Susan Fortunato) begins
to spread her vicious lie about Martha
and Karen as she tells it to Dr. Joseph
Cardin (Reid Romer) and Mrs. Amelia
Tilford (L oraine Masterton).
A gift of flowers is brought to teach er
Lilly M ortar (June Klein) by Mary Tilford as an apology for skipping class.
Mary begs her grandmother not to send
her back to the boarding school.
Study hour serves many purposes for
the girls at the Wright-Dobie School.
Martha Dobie (Liz Werres) confesses
her love for Karen Wright (Karen Silk) .
....
.
;.-
I
119
�120
�'Snow White' introduces new North i talen t
Characters of the well-known fairy
tale "Snow White" were brought to life
by Northi students in the Children's
Play. Because of the number of parts
available, students who had never performed on stage before were given the
opportunity to do so. Working in the
theater for the first time proved to be a
rewarding experience for cast members.
"Some people didn 't realize their
ability until they were able to perform."
- David Brandwein
"I got a lot out of performing in
' Snow White.' It was fantastic because
it helped me overcome my shyness of
audiences." - Lisa Lipton
"The play was fun, and I met a lot
of nice new kids." - Tim Schnell
" I feel the children in the audience
understood and believed in the characters on stage." - Terry Sacks
"We didn 't expect a full house for
'Snow White' due to the lack of interest
concerning the theater department.
However, we did hope for one. I felt in a
way that I was bringing happiness by
being in the play. If I can make one person smile, it seems worthwhile. " Laura Millman
Maids of honor list en t o Sir Dandiprat
Bambas (M itch Litrofsky) as he reads
the announcem ents.
T he Pedlar Woman (Loraine M asterton) soothes Snow White (Terry Sacks)
as she runs her fingers through her hair.
Dwarfs list en to Snow White's instructions before leaving for t he fields .
Snow White, the prince (Tim Schnell)
and the two pages (Rosanne Angell and
Sue Fortunato) watch as the true ugliness of th e Queen (Liz Werres) is revealed by Miss Hex (Laura Millman) .
Witch Hex explains the powers of the·
magic mirror to th e Queen.
121
�One-Act Plays show all aspects of theatre
For the first time, Northi students presented an evening of theatre composed of four one-act plays.
The plays, under student direction,
showed various aspects of theatre.
"The American Dream" represented
absurdity while "The Informer" and
"The Jewish Wife" illustrated drama. Comedy wa s emphasized in
"Plaza Suite." Student involvement
increased because of the need for
more cast and crew members .
"To me, directing a one-act play
was a real challenge. I found it very
hard; however, the end result was
rewarding. " - Gail Meyers
"Performing in the play was a lot
of fun, but at times there was a lot of
pressure on me." - Mayo Pardo
"At first I was disgusted with
being in the plays because I felt
things were bad. I think it was worth
it, for the end result gave me a great
feeling." - Diane Temkin
" I really enjoyed working on
'Plaza Suite.' This comedy was different from the dramas presented in
the respect that it involved timing as
well as acting." - Howard Delman
"I found being in 'The American
Dream' was rewarding because I met
many different people and it gave me
a chance to act. It was an experience
I'll never forget." - Ron Eichaker
EJ Quarreling on are Mr. andtheir daugh-the day of
ter's wedding
Mrs. Hub
bley (Howard Delman and Liz Werres).
[E] Claus (Richard Goldberg) pretends to
tune in the radio, but he is really listening to his parents.
~The
American Dream (Ronald Eichak~ er) listens politely while Grandma
(Marla Berman) continµously babbles.
f"771 Mommy (Diane Temkin), concerned for
~ Mrs. Barker's (Lisa Jones) comfort,
asks her to take off her dress .
122
[!)
Karl (Neil Levin) questions Frau
Furcki 's (Janisse Lifton) reason for
leaving.
��Norsecapades utilizes student originality
This year approximately 110 people, using their talents and inventive
ideas, initiated "Send It Back It's Still
Kicking." Students became more involved with the show because the
script, music and ideas were all student-oriented. The format of Norsecapades was altered because the script
for the show was written before auditions took place. This enabled the directors to select people who seemed to fit
the designated parts best. As a result,
more time could be utilized for
rehearsals.
"There are a lot of very talented
kids at Northi and Norsecapades is the
time when these kids can exhibit
them." - Larry Fishman
'Tthink that having directors who
are strict as well as efficient is an important factor to the success of any
show." - Susan Fortunato
"Norsecapades this year was not a
conglomeration of bits and pieces from
different acts . I think what made the
show a success is that everyone worked
together, yet knowing they each had
something specific to do." - Gail Orner
"Everyone on Norsecapades '72
was really in great spirits all the time. I
loved it!" - Susan Kacsh
0
Cast members watch as choreographer Bob
Cook explains the proper technique in performing various dance steps.
M usical director Dan L evenson helps cho~ rus members achieve a perfect pitch.
[:::J iJ oey Hankin listens as Larry Fishman
r;:;-i impersonates President Nixon.
~ .Bob Cook instructs Jan Schumer on how to
~ 1 perform a proper exit off stage.
L'.:.'.J Co-directors Bob Cook, Dan Levenson and
M r. Louis Magor discuss the format of
"Send It Back It's Still K icking. "
[E}
124
��G[] Stage crew members David Brandwein and
Raymond Chow are supervised by Miss
Leslie Berman, stage director.
~ Norsecapades cast concentrates on dance
steps for their opening number.
Getting the feeling fo r her part in "The
Gasping Gourmet" is Laura Millman.
[QJ Myrna Greenfield listens to suggestions
from Mr. Louis Magar about improving her
ln1 act.
1..£:.J Studying their part for "Hold the Mao" are
Mitch Litrofsky and Larry Fishman.
0 .Kathy Ledvora smiles as she begins to
understand the dance steps.
[QJ
126
���'Let Me Be the One' Upholds tradition
Turnabout , Northi's only semiformal dance this year, was sponsored
by Hall B Council. Girls were given the
opportunity to break tradition by asking out their favorite beau. Music for
Turnabout was provided by a group
called "The Lost Cause." Attendance
at the dance was not as great as Hall B
Council had hoped for, but the evening
was one to be remembere d for all the
couples who attended.
" I could tell a lot of planning and
time had been put forth to make Turnabout a success, but it seems a shame
that such a wonderful tradition is dying
out." - Dan Minkus
" If there had been more publicity I
feel Turnabout would have been a bigger success. There did not seem to be as
many people there as in previous
years." - Judy Jacob
"It seemed more fun because it was
the last Turnabout dance I'd ever go
to." - Karen Johannes
"I really liked the theme song of
Turnabout . I also felt the group was
fantastic. - Connie Hacket
"Turnabou t wasn't as good as I
thought it would be, but as long as you
were in good company I guess it really
didn't matter." - Nancy Bielinsky
~ Picking up the beat of the music is a happy
Turnabout couple.
@] Turnabout brings smiles to the faces of
Francine Cohn and Fred Crivlare.
@] A quiet mood sets in as couples enjoy danc ing to "Let M e Be th e One. "
@] Turnabout couples take a break and enjoy
the refreshments provided for them.
[!] Roles are reversed as Diane Kolo[ pins a
flower on Ira Keer 's jacket.
129
�~"· ~
' ·. , .......... , ....J• .Jvt...
-
"" ....._ - ... '.
. -·
.
.
~
COMPASS formed to unify student body
COMPASS is the newly-formed
committee designed by administrators
and members of the student body to
circulate pride and spirit throughout
Northi . Stop and Shop Day and OK
Day were developed by COMPASS to
acquaint students with the available
facilities and endless opportunities
open to them. The two days consisted of
a relatively flexible schedule which allowed students to devote their time to
areas of individual interest.
"Both Stop and Shop Day and OK
Day could have been a lot better if they
were more organized. I felt that too
many kids didn't take advantage of the
opportunities opened to them on these
days ." - JoEllen Kaufman
"I would have enjoyed OK Day
much more if other activities had been
offered." -Laurie Leon
"The summary of courses held during Stop and Shop Day was very beneficial to me." - Marcy Gorov
"I thought the OK Day program
was very interesting. It gave everyone a
chance to see the different clubs that
were open for membership." - Carol
Scholl
"I found the two days a welcome
change." - Pamela Eisenstein
G!]Interested students are introduced to the
r;;l cinema by Mrs. May Pietz.
~Singing group
"Up With People" highlight-
rr;-i ed the activities of OK Day.
L:::J Faculty members displayed their musical
talents and good sense of humor as a part
of the OK Day assembly.
Johnny Morris was the guest speaker durr;i ing the Stop and Shop Day assembly.
[.=:J Curious students seek out Mr. Hashagen
with the hopes of learning more about the
fundamentals of speech.
[QJ
130
��I
I
Carnival provides 'A Time of All Tiilles'
"A Time of All Times" was the
theme chosen by Sophomore Class
Board for their traditional carnival. By
choosing a theme concerning time relating to the era in which we are presently
living, students would have the opportunity to use a variety of original ideas
for their booths . Sophomore Board
wanted to combine the fun, games and
excitement associated with a carnival
with student involvement.
"I don't think the carnivals in the
past have been as successful and effective as ours was this year. We hoped to
involve more of the interested student
body by permitting them to form their
own booths instead of just the kids involved in clubs." - Howie Seitler.
" Sophomore Class Board worked
especially hard in encouraging all the
kids to come to the carnival this year."
- Susan Zimmerman.
"Carnival is a very worthwhile project because it helps to bring kids
together in a school activity. Any project that does this is worthwhile." Jan Pappanduras.
I
r::-1 The moon walk was introduced as a new at-
I
1,;,!,J traction to th e Sophomore Carnival.
r;';1 Karen Weisberg encourages people to try their
l..:.:J luck at the gold fish booth.
r:1 Working the pickle booth brings smiles to LarL,;.J ry Kinosh ita and Howie Seit/er.
r.71 Enjoying her cotton candy as well as the carni~ val is Barb Greenberg.
rz::"1 M imi Rapper plays the ring toss game in
L!;;J hopes of winning a prize.
132
���'Color My World' clirn·a x of senior year
"Color My World," Prom '72, was
tJ,e highlight of the year. It was held at
the Sheraton Chicago on May 26. This
was the one formal dance attended by
Northi students. It climaxed the end of
the four years spent together by the
senior class.
"I think Prom can be good for the
student body. It offers a change of pace
as well as variety." - Joey Hankin,
Junior Class president .
"The participation in Prom is not
as great as it used to be. People would
rather skip the formalities of the dance.
Prom weekend in itself is still very popular." - Marcie Price.
"I believe that Prom is extremely
over-rated but nice." - Lisa Davis.
"Prom is something I looked forward to all year but it didn't fulfill my
expectations." - Bruce Donenberg.
"Prom is a welcomed tradition that
I've regarded as special during the past
four years." - Sheila Levenson.
"I like Prom and I don't think it
should be changed." - Mary Kunkle.
r:"1 Prom_couples take time out from their dancing
L!.J to en1oy refreshments.
f"H1
Couples dance as the band plays the theme
L:..:J song of prom, "Color My World. "
r;":'1 Sue Ralsky and Steve Teplinsky express their
~ happiness after having been selected prom
king and queen.
Ken Kravitz, Dan Greeman and their dates
enjoy prom f estivities .
rt;'1 Members of the 1971 prom court are Karen
l!::J Siewart and Jim Moran, Queen Sue Ralsky
and King Steve Teplinsky and Karen Pock
and J eff Justman.
[ill
LJ.
135
�'·
136
�Graduates review past events, look ahead
El
m
IT]
[fil
[I]
Receiving a diploma proves to be exciting for Northi graduates.
Students march in the processional
prior to commencement.
Marty Gartzman, 1971 class president,
addresses graduates and parents.
A future Northi graduate watches
commencement with anticipation.
Graduates applaud guest speakers.
Graduation is the last experience
seniors will ever share together. It is the
culmination of four years of growing,
learning, hard work and cherished
memories. It is a time when a student
can look in retrospect at himself and
others and cite the changes that have
occurred during the past four years. At
the same time he is wondering what the
future will bring. What will I become?
What will the people around me
become?
"I think that graduating is a stepping stone towards my goals. Now I will
be able to further my education in a
field that interests me most." - Nancy
Handmaker
"It's sad leaving a place where
you've spent the past four years of your
life." - Julie Weil
" I don't think there should be a
graduation ceremony because it's phoney and drawn out. We came in unknown as freshmen and I think we
should leave that way." - Stuart
Jacobs
"I'm glad to be leaving high school
because I feel that now that I'm going to
be starting college, my life will really
begin ." - Sheri Zaitz
137
��sports
�LEAPING high for another completion for Northi is Matt Menze.
r
CURT JOHNSON and Kent Schirmer score another Viking completion for
first down yardage against Maine North.
COACH Dave McCarrell reviews the game plan wii.h Phil Steffeek.
140
�SOPHOMORE Bruce Schecter seeks out running room for first down yardage.
Gridders beat
highly ranked
Sullivan team
"I enjoy the competition involved in
playing football." - Stu Bobrow
"I get a sense of responsibility to the
team and to the coaches ." - Terry
Keefe
"It gives me a good feeling of putting
all my effort into something." - Chuck
Mark
"I went out for football to have fun
and to play in front of a large crowd.
Football showed me that you have to
work hard to get what you want." - Al
Levy
"The one thing that I have gotten out
of playing football at Niles North is a
sense of pride." - Bob Newman
LOOKING up for the football is Viking receiver Steve Serra.
�'
'''•L .............. ,....,v-'---~;:·..
l•r•••• - ' -,.. ,.,
Varsit y team
closes season
with 2-7 slate
.
SWEEPING around the left end, Mark Hamilton outruns a pair of defenders.
Contrary to preseason expectations, the varsity football team finished
with a 2-7 overall record and tied for
seventh in CSL play. Injuries to key
players and lack of practice time contributed to the season's losses. Highlighting the season was the 34-6 victory
over Sullivan.
Although Keith Schirmer was injured after two games, he made the
honorable mention all-conference team.
Seniors Mark Hamilton and Phil
Steffeck were selected to the all-conference team, while senior John DeCorrevont was awarded honorable mention status.
"We performed well, but had some
bad breaks. Losing Schirmer was a letdown because of his running ability.
Beating Sullivan was the highlight of
the season." - Wayne Cohen
"We had a good season, but could
have done better. If we had a few key
breaks in certain games the whole season would be changed around, giving us
a better record." - Brian Murphy
"I felt I had a good group of men to
work with. It was a dissapointment
when Schirmer got hurt. The team
members had a good attitude. Modular
scheduling affected practices because
we would have to wait until 4:15 p.m. to
practice." - Coach McCarrell
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Vikings . . . 32
0
Vikings- .
Vikings . . . 21
Vikings ..... 0
Vikings .... 8
0
Vikings
Vikings .... 26
6
Vikings
14
Vikings
142
... 6
Sullivan
Glenbrook North .. 19
Maine West ...... 20
Deerfield ........ . 21
Glenbrook South . . 27
.... 28
Niles West
Maine North . . . . 30
Rochelle ........ . 20
New Trier West ... 27
DEFENSIVE STANDOUT Phil Steffeck watches as his teammates make a tackle.
�VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM - Back Row: C. Mark, C. Johnson. B. Neuman, B. Smith, P. Steffeck, S. Goebel, A. Levy, G. Henning, K. Schirmer,
K. Schirmer. Third Row: Coach Tsutsumi, Coach Conway, Coach Zook, T. Goebelt, S. Bobrow, M. Menze, J. DeCorrevont, M. Schroeder, W. Anderson, S. Weinstein, Coach Casten, Coach McCarrell. Second Row: S. Greene, S. Brown, R. Levin, C. Fotos, A. Kalfen, S. Lee, B. Murphy, F. Kelly, J.
Young, D. Schwartz, C. Goldstein, R. Weisman. Front Row: R. Schaffel, W. Cohen, M. Hamilton, F. Crivlare, B. Zimmer, S. Serra, T. Keefe, J. Axel,
B. Loeb.
ONE ON ONE, Matt Menze avoids a stiff arm as he tries to tackle the opposing player .
143
�DON GLICKSTEIN provides the blocking as Jerry Rambert punts the ball away.
Poor attitude
contributes to
season's losses
The sophomore football team under Coach John Lorenz posted an overall record of 3-6 with a 2-5 conference
record. Although they lost, Coach Lorenz felt the sophomores played their
best game against New Trier West.
Coach Lorenz added that the losing
season could be attributed to the poor
attitude of the team.
"We had the ability to take conference, but no one wanted it bad enough.
As a team we had the spirit to go all the
way." - Greg W olflick
"The highlight of the season was
when we came from behind to beat
Maine North with one minute of play
remaining in the game." - Neil Nadler
"We needed more co-operation at
times. I enjoy football and the contact
that comes with it." - Dave Weingart
"Key mistakes cost us a chance at
winning conference." - Paul Blakey
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
32
0
6
24
6
0
6
8
14
.0
Sullivan . . .
18
Rochelle .
.8
New Trier West
12
Glenbrook North
13
Maine West .
... 25
Deerfield
Glenbrook South .. 22
Niles West. ..... 20
12
Maine North
PUSHING ASIDE a tackler, Scott Serota bulls his way through the defense.
144
�MIKE FERDINAND discusses plays with Coach Logan.
QUARTERBACK Sean Bowlen throws the ball as he is hit.
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM - Back Row: D. Weingart, L. Mided, P. Blakey, D. Glickstein, S. Bowlen, D. Weldy, S. Serota, S. Kramer, J .
Rambert, A. Miller. Third Row: Coach Logan, S. Stein, P. Wilcox, J. Duetchman, W. Altschul, D. Klassman, J . Weinman, B. Schumer, V. Gullo,
Coach Lorenz. Second Row: N. Nadler, S. Anderson, M. Ferdinand, A. Kenoe, J. Mussar, G. Pivar, E. Perbonner, S. Dolins, D. Gold. Front Row: B.
Schecter, N. Cohen, C. Swanson, G. Wolflick, R. Hoffman, T . Stangenes, B. Horgan, M. Alter.
145
�:.-;~ -.
.•
,...,,,
,:,_.,:·.+..;-,•!'P~ ~
-
•
,..~
• •• •
•
• • • ••
-
"""
•
...
FROSH A FOOTBALL TEAM - Back Row: B. Dubow, T. Nevins, E. Yonan, J . Lerman, G. Hultberg, L. Levitt, J. Ferstl, D. Bowlen, R.
Blum. Third Row: Coach Petruzzi. E. Charness, H. Eisenberg, G. Tolzien, B. Neuhaus, T. Memmott, Coach Hodnik. Second Row: M. Bryskien, S. Morrison, R. Goss, R. Komfeind, J. Bums, M. Schaffel, B. Hamilton. Front Row: C. Kohn, S. Friedrichs, B. Sigmond, D. Vogelmann, R. Kaplan.
FROSH B FOOTBALL TEAM-Back Row: J. Blumberg, D. Schmidt, R. Welter, M. Hinze, F. Paul, P. Fritchie, D . Miller, H.
Gold, W. Malling, M. Sharter. Third Row: Coach Cooper, Coach Staerk, S . Stock!, B. Davies, L . Olker, J. Howe, S. Ship, E.
Warshaw, Coach Glassi. Secon~Row: R. Kessler, T. Stockenberg, C. Platt, P. Bruckman, R. Stann, S. Ramoutar, J. Weid:
man, J. Campise. Front Row: S. Gendel!, K. Swanson, R. Rovin, M. Salk, J. Gomberg, J . Kozuch, M. Newman, R. Weinberg.
146
�VIKINGS attempt t o prevent Maine North from gaining first down yardage .
Frosh A, B
find succes s
in first year
Freshman gridders had a successful
season. The A team posted a 4-3 record
and third place in conference, while the
B team obtained a record of 3-3-2. Team
members gained valuable experience for
future years .
" I feel that we had a good season,
and I'm looking forward to next year's
sophomore team." - Ray Komfeind
"I was pleased with this year's
team. I felt that we had a good season
and we'll be even better next year as
sophomores." - Joel Greene
"This season was very enjoyable
and satisfying. I think we were the best
team around at the season's conclusion.
The highlight of the season was winning
our last four games after losing our first
three, then tieing one game." - Coach
Glassi
" Every team, no matter what the
record, is a winner at the season's end.
When boys have the stamina to sacrifice time for something they enjoy, they
are winners in my book. They had a
good year." - Coach Petruzzi
FR OSH A FOOTBALL
Vik ings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vik ings
Vikings
0
14
12
22
0
28
12
14
Glenbrook North
Maine West . ....... 8
. 22
Deerfield
Glenbrook South .. 16
N iles West . ... .... 22
0
Maine North . . .
New Trier West .... 0
FROSH B FOOTBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vik ings
Vik ings
0
... 6
.. 6
20
12
.. 8
Glenbrook North . . 18
. 8
Maine West
~6
..
Deerfield
Glenbrook South . .. 6
. ... 8
N iles West .
N ew Trier West .. . 28
STEVE FRIEDRICHS tries to outrace two Maine North defensemen to the goal.
147
..
•·.-:.:--~.....
-
~·
�MOST VALUABLE RUNNER Rory Packer leads his Niles West opponent by a stride.
Sophoinores
capture third,
varsity fifth
Although there was a shortage of
runners the varsity harriers managed to
end the season with a fifth place in the
conference meet and a season record of
4-7. On the sophomore level the Vikings
posted a season record of 7-3 and third
in the conference. Next year's teams
show a lot of potential on both levels .
"The highlight of the season was
our victory over Niles West in the dual
meet after they beat us by only four
points in the township meet. Jeff Baerman was the most improved runner. We
enjoyed being together as a team and
had a good time throughout the entire
season." - Rory Packer
"In the beginning we did poorly
because of the lack of runners, but we
improved as the season progressed. In
cross-country I get a feeling of satisfaction by trying to do the best job I can."
- Jerry Leikin
"The highlight was when we took
four out of five top places in the Maine
South and Deerfield meet. I like running competitively." - John Kuhnle
"I feel that the students' attitude
to not go out for a sport contributed to
the poor turnout for cross-country. If we
could solve this problem and do a better
job at informing people of what crosscountry is really like, there would be a
better turnout at meets and there
would be a larger student interest in the
sport. Everyone did a fine job." Coach Wad dell
VARSITY CROSS-COUNTRY
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
148
.. . .
40
40
. . .. 44
. .. .
. ...
40
20
42
23
22
Deerfield . .. . .. . ..
..
Maine South
Maine West. . . . . ..
New Trier West . ..
Maine North . .. . . .
Glenbrook North ..
Niles West. . ......
Glenbrook South . .
20
19
15
17
41
20
38
40
MRS. BRACHMAN helps her son Steve finish the race the easy way.
�VARSITY CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM - Back
Row: Coach Waddell, M. Schulman, M. Steffeck,
J. Leikin. Front Row: J . Baerman , R. Packer, G.
Klein, S. Cabot.
FROSH-SOPH CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM - Back Row: J . Kuhnle, T. Molitor, M. Salberg, S. Volkow, K. Stevens,
C. Walusiak, Coach Lyerla. Second Row: J . Goldstein, M. Fink, M. Wayne, S. Schanker, S. Byer, R. Kuhnle, R.
Mark. Front Row: D. Fradin, S . Brachman, K. Kruse, L. Share, S. Zook, K. Riemer.
149
�.
~
..
..
•
. '...J..,
' -
GOOD FORM is exhibited by Steve Sosman as he does an iron cross on the rings .
·w inning slate
for gymnasts;
second in CSL
Viking gymnasts, continually a power
in the CSL, took a second in league
competition with only one conference
dual meet loss. In the Viking Invitational the gymnasts also finished second.
Coach Cress cited Jeff Sugarman, Steve
Sosman, Don Scheck and Bill Peterson
as outstanding performers. Jim Gray
and Mike Kravitz could always be
counted on to finish high in the meets.
"The more you put into gymnastics
the more you get out of it." - Steve
Sosman.
"Gymnastics is a challenging
sport. It is not only hard physically but
also mentally." - Joel Hankin.
"Gymnastics gives me something
to do to keep in shape." - Don Scheck .
"Glenbrook South and Evanston
would have to rank as our toughest opponents. Even though we lost to both of
them the meets would have to be rated
as highlights of the year." - Coach
Cress.
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
124
119
124
131
123
122
121
121
116
116
117
Maine North .. .
Deerfield
Maine West . . .
Glenbrook South
N ew Trier West
Evanston .
N ew Trier East .
Prospect ..
Niles East
Niles West . ..
Proviso West .
. .. . 83
77
. 91
.. 134
. . 75
. 126
116
.. 104
. 113
. 81
. 95
EXHIBITING a perfect " L" on the parallel bars is all-around man Mike Kravitz .
150
�JOHN KELLIHER carries out a scissors as
part of his routine on the side horse.
0
Q
"
Q
'
I
I
VARSITY GYMNASTICS TEAM - Back Row: S. Sossman, G. Fishman, G. Becharas, D. Lorber, W. Peterson, J . Kelliher, R.
Schwartz, D. Scheck, R. Wolflick, R. Galler. S econd Row: J . Udesky, M. Zwick, P . Weiner, R. Koonce, L. Berland, R. Goldsand. Front
Row: J . Sugarman, M. Kravitz, J. Hankin, M. Miller, S. Grossman, J. Gray.
151
.•~.-
-- -
- ..
�FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS TEAM - Back Row: G. Didech, J . Kozuch, M. Wayne, G. Weil, R. Galuski, D. Riley, J. Dietch. Second Row: B. Sigmond, J. Ewing, J. Lerman, J. Campise, R. Kaplan, Coach
Lorenz. Front Row: J. Johnson, R. Deutsch, D. Zartz, S. Elster.
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS TEAM - Back Row: T. Bernstein, M. Wolfe, A. Levinson, S. Frumm, G. Wolflick, N. Nadler.
Second Row: Coach Cress, K. Stevens, D. Stem, J. Albaum, R. Waldman, Coach Grant. Front Row: S. Goldman, E. Grossman,
W. Williams, S. Weis, D. Scheck.
152
�PERFORMING on the parallel bars for the Vikings is sophomore Rob Waldman.
Frosh, Sophs
display talent,
team strength
Freshman and sophomore gymnastics teams finished second and first
respectively in CSL dual meets. The
freshmen were led by Steve Ellster,
Greg Didich, Russell Galusky, Bennett
Sigman, Don Riley, Rich Kaplan and
Joel Kozuch . Coach Grant's sophomores were 13-1 overall and undefeated
in conference play. They also finished
third in the Waukegan Invitational.
Scott Goldman, Scott Frumm and Rob
Waldman paced the sophs.
"Someone got me interested in
gymnastics over the summer so I decided to try it. Also, it might help me get a
scholarship." - Rick Kaplan.
"Gymnastics helps make my high
school education more interesting." Scott Goldman.
"The freshmen give 100 per cent
and don't like to lose. They have real
fine potential." - Coach Lorenz.
" There is team strength in most
events. The sophs have a good amount
of talent." - Coach Grant.
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
72
52
48
52
79
51
64
64
Maine North .
.
Deerfield .
Maine West
Glenbrook South . . .
.
New Trier West
.
Evanston.
New Trier East .
...
Prospect . .
37
35
41
50
39
55
46
53 .
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
48
49
35
46
45
39
Maine North
Deerfield .... .
..
Maine West .. .
Glenbrook South
....
New Trier West
. .. .. .
Evanston .
0
32
23
49
36
36
BILL PETERSON executes a move on the side horse as teammates look on.
153
�. •
~I
•
•-
,,..... ,
I·.
•
'
ATTEMPTING to gain the upper hand is wrestling co-captain Dave Schwartz .
varsity rnatrnen
flip opponents,
post 3-4-1 slate
Varsity wrestlers faced tough CSL
opponents this year. Highlights of the
year included a victory over New Trier
West and first place finishes in the
Ridgewood Invitational and the Niles
Quadrangular. Steve Liss, Bruce Zimmer, Dave Schwartz, Marty Schwartz
and John DeCorrevont took firsts in the
quad. Co-captains Dave Schwartz and
Marty Schwartz, Gary Kaiserman,
Zimmer and DeCorrevont paced the
team.
"Coach Weber made me work hard
to become a better wrestler." - Clem
Ciupke.
"Wrestling made me realize that if
I wanted something bad enough I could
always work to get it." - Rick Broude.
"Injuries hurt our chances for winning the CSL crown." - Coach Weber
VARSITY WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
30
15
11
18
14
26
,
Maine North _.. 30
Deerfield . . _.. 31
Maine West . . _. 41
Glenbrook North 39
Glenbrook South 44
New Trier West 21
SENIOR Mark Hamilton has his opponent on his back while attempting to pin him.
154
�VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM- Back Row: B. Zimmer, M . Hamilton, M. Schwartz, D. Schwartz, J. Brumlik, R. Broude, N. Neihaus, Coach Weber. Front Row: L. Fox, G. Scholar, D. Morris, G. Kaiserman, S. Liss, S. Robinson.
JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM - Back Row: S. Liss, C. Ciupke, C. Schiff, W. Neihaus, F. Weglarz,
M. Schwartz, B. Davies, Coach Tsutsumi. Front Row: D. Marion, D. Morris, B. Block, K. Hechtman, R. France,
R. Dictor.
155
�FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM - Back Row: Coach Tsutsumi, M. Schwartz, M. Zari, G. Tolzien, J. Bums, R. Goss, B. Davies, Coach
Browning. Front Row: B. Block, R. France, M. Neistat, J. Dolin, R. Dictor, G. Brin, J. Thomas.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING TEAM.- Back Row: D. Kruse, P. Alperstein, S. Kaplan, E . Jen, D. Klassman, R. Levin, R. Endo, Coach Hodnik.
Front Row: C. Feinglass, J. Goldsmith, K. Blake,M. Krieger.
156
�BY PULLING his foe's leg, Ron Dictor keeps control of his opponent.
Fundamentals,
moves taught
to frosh, sophs
On the sophomore level the Viking
grapplers finished second in the Niles
Quadrangular meet. Team leaders were
Cary Feinglass, Rich Endo and Ed Jen.
High poin ts of the freshman season
included a string of five consecutive victories. Coach Browning mentioned
Howard Eisenberg, Mark Schwartz,
Jordan Dolin, Robert Goss, Matt Zari
and Mike Schaffel as outstanding
wrestlers.
"Wrestling teaches me desire and
determination which will help me in the
future." -Gary Scholar.
" I learned from wrestling not to be
a quitter." - Dean Klassman.
" I place an emphasis on skills.
Other facets of wrestling the boys either
Coach
have or don 't have. " Browning.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
32
17
28
27
30
39
Maine North
.... .
Deerfield
. .. .
Maine West ...
Glenbrook North
New Trier West ......
Glenbrook South .
35
44
38
27
25
24
FRESHMAN WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
50
30
18
34
45
Maine North ...
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
11
...
..
..
.. .
23
39
22
24
SOPHOMORE grappler Richard Endo heaves his opponent over his shoulder.
157
-
..
...,.:..-:·~
,.,
.. -
~.
-
�VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM - Back Row: S. Volkow, J. Nelson, M. Berman, W. Anderson, E. Chavin, J. Kernes. Front Row:
Coach Vender, A. 0 · "man, J. Mullenix, M. Vender, H. Ellman, C. Johnson, Coach Youstra.
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING TEAM - Back Row: Coach Vender, P . Gruhn, G. Pivar, M.
Berman, N. Hersh, A. Berman, Coach Youstra. Front Row: R. Gerowitz, J. Schallman, G.
Zimmer, J . Garber, P. Kohlenbrenner, C. Johnson, Coach Youstra.
158
�BACKSTROKING his way to a Viking victory is sophomore Sam Kramer.
Sophs stroke
to CSL wins,
break records
For the varsity Purple Porpoise it
was a rebuilding year, although they
managed to finish fourth in the Proviso
West Relays . Bill Anderson, Errol
Chavin and John Mullenix were the
team 's leaders throughout the year.
Timewise it was the fastest sophomore team ever at Northi, according to
Coach Ron Vender. The sophomores
took a fifth in the CSL and placed
third at the Maine East Sophomore Invitational. Outstanding team members
were Andy Berman, Mitch Berman and
Sam Kramer. Freshmen Neil Hersh and
Glenn Zimmer also added to the team's
strength.
"What I find rewarding is finishing
the last hard set in a hard workout and
knowing that I gave it 100 percent and
knowing not too many kids in the school
could do something like that." - Bill
Anderson.
"A highlight of the season was the
victory over a tough Deerfield team." Coach Vender.
VARSITY SWIMMING
Vikings .. .
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
33
35
20
29
52
28
Glenbrook North ... .. 61
59
New Trier W est . . .
75
Deerfield
.. 0
Maine North . .
.. . 43
Maine We~t
. 64
Glenbrook South
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
33
46
59
29
62
61
Glenbrook North
N ew Trier West
Deerfield .
Maine North
Maine W est .
Glenbrook South
.. .. 61
... 49
31
.. 59
... 28
. . 30
TRYING to gain valuable points for the Vikings is Jim Nelson.
159
�VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM - Back Row: C. Goldstein, C. Johnson, S. Goebel, M. Slutsky, H .
Daar, T. Goebel, M. Menze, S. Litwin, J . Chernoff, R. Wells, K. Schirmer, D. Cooper. Front Row: K. Dhaliwal, R. Weisman, S. Greene, Coach Lund, A. Kalfen, K. Schirmer.
KENT SCHIRMER drives around a Glen brook South defender.
SOPHOMORE Paul Dhaliwal sinks two.
160
�Varsity teani
finishes third
in conference
AIRBORNE for another Viking field goal is senior Dennis Cooper.
Coach Jim Lund's varsity cagers finished third in the CSL with a 9-5 conference record. Matt Menze finished
fourth on the balloting for the all-conference team. Keith Schirmer was
awarded Special Mention and Joel
Chernoff Honorable Mention.
Th e JV finished the season with a 163 overall record and second place in the
CSL. Highlights of the year included a
first place finish in the Rolling Meadows JV Holiday Tournament and snapping Maine South's 51 game winning
streak .
"I wanted to improve my skills and
be part of a team which I had been associated with since freshman year." Mark Slutsky
"The highlight of the season was the
weekend in which we beat both New
Trier West and Deerfield ." - Coach
Lund
VARSITY BASKETBALL
•
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. .. .
. . ..
.. . .
. ...
...
'
65
53
66
47
66
54
71
56
85
51
49
64
44
55
New Trier West . . . 62
Maine North .. . . . . 51
Glenbrook North . . 57
Maine South ...... 75
M aine West .... . 63
Glenbrook South .. 53
New Trier West ... 68
Deerfield .. . . . .... 54
Maine North . . . . . . 48
. . .. 58
Niles West .
70
Maine South .
Glenbrook North .. 53
Maine West. ...... 46
Glenbrook South .. 63
VARSITY coach Jim Lund holds a team meeting during a time-out.
161
..........
~-·.~~!
...
. ..
- _..._
�NOTRE DAME defenders close in as Joel Chernoff tries to pass the ball.
Speed, hustle
dernonstra ted
•
•
in cager wins
"In the future I'll be able to look
back and see whether or not basketball
helped me. Right now I can't say." Matt Menze.
" Besides playing basketball, learning teamwork and meeting people is
also enjoyable." - Kent Schirmer.
" Only time will tell if basketball
will help me in the future ." - Tom
Goebel.
"Basketball makes me a better
person. It teaches me how to get along
with people." - Steve Goebel.
"There is a great deal of personal
satisfaction involved in playing basketball. Just knowing you're good enough
to make the varsity team is rewarding."
- Keith Schirmer.
"There are certain intangibles
which make basketball rewarding. Cooperation, discipline and teamwork are
some of them." -Curt Johnson .
162
�AITEMPTING to make a steal are Matt Menze and Dennis Cooper.
EXHIBTI'ING the perfect form of a jump shot is Keith Schirmer.
HENRY DAAR is determined to get the ball before his foe does .
163
. .. ., .........
..,__.,.
~
~·~,-.,.-
.........
-·-
.
.
-
.
.
�Soph cagers
display spirit
during action
This year's sophomore basketball
team faced tough Central Suburban
League opponents. Coach Ackman's
sophs ran up a 4-10 conference record
and finished sixth in CSL action. Brian
Wolf and Bud Swanson were named the
outstanding players by Coach Ackman.
"By playing basketball I learned how
to gut it out." - Bud Swanson
"I enjoy being part of and associating
with the basketball team." - John
Phipps
"The 57 -51 victory over a strong
Deerfield team, one of the league contenders, was the highlight of this year."
- Coach Ackman
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
Vikings
41
Vikings . . .. 58
Vikings
49
. . 54
Vikings
Vikings
29
Vikings ... 58
· Vikings
42
Vikings ... 57
Vikings .. . . 49
Vikings . . . . 51
Vikings
30
Vikings
39
Vikings
47
Vikings
. 53
New Trier West .. .
Maine North .. . . .
Glenbrook North . .
..
Maine South
Maine West . ....
Glenbrook South ..
New Trier West ...
Deerfield .... .. ...
Maine North .....
Niles West
. ... .
Maine South .....
Glenbrook North ..
...
Maine West .
Glenbrook South ..
i
166
62
29
72
67
58
53
49
51
34
58
62
56
65
63
CAGER Carl Kiss raches up in anticipation of another Viking rebound.
�SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM - Back Row: Coach Ackman, L. Kinoshita, E. Hendricks, M. Dahm, S. Bowlen, B.
Berlin, B. Wolf, L. Brandt, G. Rambert, S. Anderson, B. Swanson. Fron t Row: S. Zook, S. Bosley, J. Phipps, B. Schechter,
S. Bookman, M. Burkholder.
DRIVING around a Notre Dame aefender is sophomore cager Brian Wolf.
165
�CSL proves
to be tough
on freshinen
STEVE PERLOW pivots around a defender while looking for a teammate.
Both freshman basketball teams suffered losin g seasons. Coach Zook's frosh
A team finished sixth in con ference
with a 3-9 record. The frosh B team
compiled a 4-9 slate and fifth in con ference. Coach Zook felt Norman Kellerman led the frosh A t hrough out t h e
year.
" I wen t ou t for basketball for t h e exercise and I wanted something to do."
-Mike Hinze
"By playing basketball I learned how
to cooperate." - Joe Ferstl
" I try to stress fundamentals in t h e
practices." - Coach Zook
FROSH A BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
40
55
42
41
35
48
48
41
43
45
42
New Trier West . . 50
Maine North . . ... 52
. 48
Maine West
Glenbrook South .. 50
Deerfield .. . . . . . . . 40
26
Maine North
. 66
Niles West
Glenbrook North .. 49
66
Maine West . ..
Glenbrook South .. 43
72
Maine South .
FROSH B BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
31
51
42
42
39
Maine North .
.
Maine West .
.
Maine South . . ..
Glenbrook North .
Glenbrook South .
23
28
36
63
58
P ASSING the ball down court for another Viking basket is Alan Meyer.
166
�FROSH B BASKETBALL TEAM - Back Row: A. Goldman, S . Friedman, B. Donenberg, M. Hinze,
J. Ferstl, M. Sternberg, S. Perlow, B. Dubow, T. Nevins, M. Lewis, Coach Lamb. FRONT ROW: S.
Bartlett, A. Meyer, M. Palmieri, S. Ableman, C. Platt, M. Levey, M. Perlman.
FROSH A BASKETBALL TEAM - Back Row: Coach Zook, P. Shapiro, L. Levitt, J. Kost, N. Kellerman, R. Neuhaus, J. Humann, S. Jacobson. Front Row: S. Herz, S . Myhr, G. Fassino, R. Lieberman, G. Masters, E. Warshaw.
167
�INDOOR-OUTDOOR TRACK TEAM - Back Row: D. Neumark, B. Neuhaus, R.
Eichaker, J. Leikin, M. Klesman, M. Marzinelli, G. Tolzien, M. Salberg, B. Myhr.
Third Row: Coach Conway, Coach Barstow, G. Rosenberg, J. Baerman, C. Walusiak,
B. Anstadt, S. Volkow, J. Lerman, M. Molitor, J. Horwitz, G. Klein. Second Row: B.
Sigmond, L. Sher, G. Wolflick, K. Riemer, S . Myhr, S. Newman, B. Lakien, M. Alscher. Front Row: B. M_ rphy , K. Teplinsky, S. Friedrichs, S. Byer.
u
...
I
PREPARING for a grueling season with tough Central
168
�Varsity squad
finishes fourth
in indoor track
INDOOR-OUTDOOR TRACK TEAM - Back Row: D. Bader, H. Daar, S. Robbins,
L. Levitt, H. Eisenberg, N. Kellerman, R. Mark, C. Davies, B. S hapiro. Third Row: E .
Perbohner, D. Schwartz, J. Kuhnl e, L. Tadelman, S. Goldsmith, D. Friedrichs, M .
Magida, Coach Glassi, S. Cabot . Second Row: M. Brachman, S. S herman, M . Palmieri, R. Packer, R. Lieberman, B. Dubow, K. Stevens. Front Row: B. Block, M. Fink, M.
Wolfe .
Attempting to improve upon their
fourth place finish in the indoor CSL
meet, the varsity cindermen boasted six
returning lettermen. They were Dennis
Fredrichs, Stuart Goldsmith, Marc
Klessman , Brian M yhr, Rory Packer
and Jeff Baerman. Also adding to the
team 's strength were Steve Robbins,
Marty Magida, Brad Anstadt, Joel
Horwitz and Jerry Leikin.
" From being on the track team, I
learned how to be competitive." - Joel
Horwitz
"I try to stress a feeling of competitiveness. Stamina and endurance are a
part of the workout. " - Coach Conway
Sub urban League opponents, Viking sprinters practice their starts .
169
- - - - - - -
~ .... ~,
............~~---· ---:..·.
-
-·
-
-
..
-
-
-
-
- -
-
- - -
-
~
-
�Sound defense
stressed as key
to Viking wins
FROSH B BASEBALL TEAM - Back Row: D. Schmidt, M . Hinze, J. Humann, B.
Davies, G. Fassino, G. Masters, Coach Wolf. Second Row: L. Doppelt, M. Bauman, J.
Katz, R. Shane, S. Ramoutar, M. Wayne, G. Saposnik. Front Row: S. Abelman, C.
Shea, J. Getlin, C. Platt, R. Galuski, B. Zalay, G. Didech.
This year's varsity baseball squad
was built around the nine returning lettermen, the most in Viking history.
They were Don Andrzejewski, Kent
Schirmer, Barry Ruttenberg, Joel Chernoff, John Barnefield, Keith Schirmer,
Mark Goldberg, Rich Levin and Dennis
Cooper.
Coach Kmet cited Barnefield as the
number one pitcher, Chernoff as the
most consistent hitter and Ruttenberg
as the team's slugger. According to
Coach_ Kmet, Niles West and Maine
West were the teams to beat.
"Baseball is a sport where you must
learn to cooperate with your teammates." - Stu Cohen
"This year I stressed upon the team
the importance of a sound defense." Coach Kmet
FROSH A BASEBALL TEAM - Back Row: R. Goss, R . Furmanski, J. D'Antonio, R.
Lieberman, D. Koff, A. Minsky , Coach Lorenz. Second Row: A. Klein, R. Kessler, M.
Bryskier, M. Levey, S. Morrison, R. Barkan. Front Row: D. Zaitz, M. Balogh, L. Ginsburg, A. Spiegel, E. Weinstein.
170
�SOPHOMORE BASEBALL TEAM - Back Row: J. Phipps, S. Serota, S. Bowlen, L. Rosin, R. Schumer, M. Rubin,
V. Gullo, Coach Lund. Second Row: S. Anderson, D. Kruse, E. Hendricks, P . Blakey, S. Wayman, D. Talan, B . Sokolsky. Front Row: S. Bosley, R. Ginsburgh, P. Green, T. Luckman, C. Swanson, S. Jacobson .
VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM - Back Row: Coach Ackman, D. Andrzejewski, R. Weisman, T . DiGloria, H. Schwartz, R.
Levin, S. Cohen, B. Ruttenberg, M. Huttel, Coach Kmet. Seconc! Row: J. Glickman, M. Frank, J . Barnefield, D. Cooper, K.
Levy, M. Friedlander, C. Fieldman. Front Row: M. Goldberg, K. Schirmer, C. Johnson, B. Rosin, S. Bobrow, J. Chernoff,
·
K. Schirmer, A. Kalfen.
171
-
~-"'•""""""'~~·~
~
·--·
.
-
-
.
�Vikings swing
toward
triuinphs
over CSL foes
VARSITY TENNIS TEAM - Back Row: J . Kane, R. Turiel, J. Greenspan, P. Jacks,
S. Gould, Coach Gr.a nt. Front Row: G. Weiner, J. Phelan, M. Sawyer, K. Dhaliwal.
Varsity tennis team members found
themselves up against tough CSL opponents. With only two returning lettermen, Shep Gould and Phil Jacks, the
netmen looked to Paul Dhaliwal to help
the team . Coach Grant felt the team
was good even though it was young.
The golf team boasted three returning lettermen. They were Bob Cooper,
Bob Pollitzer and Jeff Johnson. According to Coach Rusk, the Viking golfers
met strong CSL competition against
some of the top players in the state. The
team's preseason goal was to finish with
a winning record .
"Being part of a winning team gives
me a feeling of self-accomplishment."
-Shep Gould
"I enjoy the competitiveness of golf."
-Bob Cooper
"I look at a golfer's mental attitude
as well as his fundamental swing."
Coach "Rusk
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS TEAM - Back Row: M. Keur, T. Bernstein, V. Hitchcock,
S. Franklin, T. Cohen, D. Rechel, B. Berlin, Coach Youstra. Second Row: J . Green, S.
Herze, P. Kohlenbrener, J. Bums, W. Malling, R. Kaplan, A. Weiss, M. Berke. Front
Row: J. Dietch, E. Goldberg, S. Lev, C. Spungen, P. Jones, S. Frurnrn.
172
�VARSITY GOLF TEAM - Back Row: J . Johnson, J. Kerns, R. Pollitzer, S. Weinstein, R.
Gray, C. Neuhaus, Coach Rusk. Front Row: R. Cooper, D. Hambouger, S. Atlas.
FROSH-SOPH GOLF- Back Row: J. Marx, P. Kuznetsky, J. Barnett, S. Nessel, T . Nevins, M. Miller, J.
Rambert, S. Bookman, B. Fritchie, D. Glickstein, Coach Eckhardt. Front Row: K. Swanson, K. Neifeldt,
M. Fleischer, M. Rasky, B. Spatz, R. France.
173
~------..·
.
--·
.
--·
�Viking Players
choose Athletes
for top a wards
Selected as the Most Valuable Player
of their respective teams were seniors
Mark Hamilton, football; Matt Menze,
basketball; John Mullenix, swimming;
Rory Packer, cross-country; and juniors
Mike Kravitz, gymnastics and Bruce
Zimmer, wrestling. All of the athletes
were selected by their teammates.
"By participating in football I
learned not to be afraid of working
hard." - Mark Hamilton
"I gained a great deal of perserverance from the training I had done in the
past four years." - Rory Packer
GRAPPLER Bruce Zimmer, who qualified for the state prelims, rides his opponent.
j
ALL-CONFERENCE qualifier Mark Hamilton finds daylight up the middle.
174
�VICTORY is sweet for Viking harrier Rory Packer.
"TACO"MtrI,LENIX dives off the starting block enroute to another victory.
MIKE KRAVITZ begins his mat routine.
ANOTHER rebound is pulled in by Matt Menze.
175
��portraits
.
..
�Northi differs from frosh's
Most freshmen found high school
different from what they had anticipated. Some were disappointed, others
were relieved to discover that school
was not the terrifying place they had
expected. Freshmen had their entire
high school life confronting them at
once, which made plans beyond high
school difficult to conceive.
"Before we went to high school,
older kids said not to go to the washrooms or you'd get beat up and only sit
at certain tables or all the greasers will
get you, but it's not true. I didn't think
it would be as bard as it is. In eighth
grade the teachers said, 'You're smart.
You can get into this class.' But you get
in with all the brains." - Steve Feller
"School seems a lot easier. There is
more free time, more time to talk to
people." -Susan Rein
"I didn't expect all this free time
and I thought school would be a real
bore, but it's really fun out-running the
security guards." - Marc Baba
"I don't have any plans so far. I do
know which college I'm going to go to,
though." -Dave Katnik
"I always wanted to be a secretary.
But now I have typing and I don't like
it. Now I want to be a doctor and help
kids on drugs and things. That's one of
my latest ambitions; I got that from
health class." - Kim Smith
"I guess that life is just everything
that happens.'' - Gary Frankel
"Life means freedom.'' - Danny
Zaitz
178
~xpectations
STEPHANIE KAMBEROS and Shelley Waxburg put final touches on a homecoming float.
!
I~
�USING their unscheduled time advantageously, Barbara Korey, Joy
Green and Lynn Kaplan study in the English resource center.
PIED PIPER Richard Quateman plays his magical melodies for Karen Davis, Rachel Perkal and Amy Slaton in the courtyard.
�•·'"-'A<f'~.,...----·······
. .I
Aaron, Robert
Abbey, Gail
Abelman, Steven
Abelski, Isaac
Amstadter,Marcy
Anhalt, Kathleen
Arnieri, Amy
Arnow, Sherry
Berndt, Robin
Bemer, Susan
Bielinski, Maureen
Binder, Audrey
Blumberg, Jeffrey
Boim, Nancy
Brady, Steven
Brandess, Laurie
Brown, Candace
Bruckman, Phillip
Bryskier, Michael
Bums, John
Byer, Scott
Byram, Debra
Calderone, Linda
Cameron, Joseph
Bartlett, Steven
Bauman, Mitchell
Becker, Linda
Bennett, David
Berenbaum, Lee
Berg, Lawrence
Berkowitz, Terri
Berman, Robert
Brandon, David
Breslaw, Abbey
Brin, Glen
Brody, Benjamin
Artstein, Fern
Arvidson, Suzette
Asher, Jeffrey
Atkins, Fredric
Babetch, Phyllis
Balogh, Michael
Barkan, Ricki
Baron, Jed
Bjork, Karla
Blackman, Karen
Block, Bernard
Bloom, Allen
Abram, Steven
Abrams, Diane
Adachi, Glenn
Altenbern, John
Campise, Donna
Campise, James
Capobianco, Virginia
Carlino, Patti
...
Chamess, Eugene
Charter, Michael
Chausow, Lynn
Chau, Raymond
Cleve, Lori
Cohen, Alyse
Cohen, Debra
Cohen, Judith
~
>
Cohen, Marla
Colodny, Amy
Conradt, Nancy
Copeland, Robin
180
Corday, Paula
Coventry, Ann
Current, Diane
D'Antonio, James
j
l'
I
�David, Gloria
Davies, William
Davis, Karen
Dellegrazie, Anthony
Dembo, Philip
DesJardins, Mark
Deutsch, Ronald
Diamond, Nicole
Dick, Debora
Dictor, Ronald
Didech, Gregg
Donenberg, Nancy
Doppelt, Loren
Dubow, Brad
Dupuis, Denise
Ehrlick, Jeffrey
Eisenberg, Howard
Elbaum, Deborah
Elbaum, Terri
Elkins, Dean
Emanuel, Donna
Emer, Evelyn
Epstein, Richard
Ewing, James
Ezrin, Julie
Farmilant, Betsy
Fassino, Gary
Feigen, Ronald
Feingold, Marla
Feldstein, Mark
Felix, Robin
Feller, Steven
Ferstl, Joseph
Fields, Charmaine
Finkel, Holly
Fishman, Gary
Fleishman, Sharon
Fletcher, Myron
Fox, Debra
France, Robert
Frankel, Gary
Franklin, Steven
Freireich, David
Frey, Richard
Friedman, David
Friedman, David
Friedman, Deborah
Friedman, Faye
18 1
··:;.,~•·
----···--~~·
�Goldman, Alan
Goldman, Deborah
Goldman, Lawrence
Goldstein, Joseph
Goldstein, Teri
Goldstein, Toni
Goltz, Sharon
Gomberg, Steven
Goodyear, Hollis
Gooris, Lindsey
Gordon, Susan
Gordon, Vicki
Gorov, Marcia
Graf, Pamela
Green, Gayle
Green, Joy
Greene, Joel
Gross, Sheri
Gruen, Bruce
Guital, Sylvia
Guller, Steven
Gullo, Jeffrey
Gunther, Patti
Gutman, Patricia
Hamilton, William
Hammond, Bruce
Hanus, Judy
Harris, Susan
Head, Christine
Hecht, &bbee
Heller, Julie
Henkin, Henry
Hersh, Neil
Hessing, Gail
Hinze, Michael
Hirsch, Ellen
Hitchcock, Vincent
Hoffing, Ellen
Hoffman, Susan
Hollander, William
Hollek, Lee
Horwitz, Mark
Howe, Jeffrey
Hubal, Bradley
Humann, Jam'!ls
Hunter, Martin
Hurto, Darlene
Irwick, Wayne
Jacks, Barbara
Jacobson, Jay
Jacobson, Steven
Jankauer, Carrie
Jordan, Lynn
Kahen, Howard
Kalfen, David
Kamberos, Stephanie
Kamin, Marcy
Kaplan, Eric
Kaplan, Lynn
Kaplan,RDs
Kaplan, Steven
Karbin, Monica
Karel, Pamela
Karlin, Sheryl
182
Jarmuth, Janet
Johnson, Jere
Johnson, Sandra
Jones, Phillip
Karp, Martin
Kasch, Pamela
Kashevos, Paul
Katz, Helene
�Katz, Jeffrey
Katz, Lisa
Kauffman, Sheri
Kaufman, Sharon
Kay, Sally
Keating, Julie
Kellerman, Norman
Kendler, Thomas
Kenoe, Susan
Kessler, Ronald
Klein, Alan
Klerman, Rita
Klinsky, Terri
Kohn, Craig
Koob, Richard
Korey, Barbara
Korn, Judy
Kornfeind, Lori
Kornfeind, Raymond
Kost, Jeffrey
Kozer, Randee
Kozlov, Cheryl
Kozuch, Joseph
Kraft, Beverly
Krause, Ellyn
Kreger, Kayle
Kreisman, Bruce
Krepak, Axiva
Kruse, Lori
Kuhnle, Richard
Kusnetz, Alicia
Lamaster, James
Landt, Cindy
Lang, Gayle
Langer, Debbie
Larsen, Lori
Lasin, Paula
Leaf, Rhonda
Ledvora, Kathleen
Lehrer, Janine
Leibovitz, Lynn
Leichtling, Pamela
Leitner, Greg
Lerner, Robert
Levenson, Rickey
Levin, Steven
Levin, Susan
Levitt, Debra
Levy, Barbara
Levy, Roberta
Lewen, Kimberlee
Lewis, Michael
Lewis, Robin
Lieberman, Richard
Lipton, Lisa
Lisit, Sandi
Liss, Barry
Liss, Robin
Litwin, Neil
Locke, Colleen
Lorber, Randy
Lucas, Lauren
Lynn, Sherry
McDade, Joanne
Magad, Carlen
Mallin, Pamela
Mallin, Thomas
Malling, William
Maloney, Mary
Mann, Rosalyn
Manna, Robin
Marion, David
183
...
~·
-~~---~···
·-
-
-
�Mark, Karsel
Mark, Richard
· Markbreit, Kathy
Marx, Thomas
Masters, George
Masterton, Stephen
Mayer, Peter
Mayze!, Suzy
Mecklenburg, Sheri
Memmott, Thomas
Mendelson, Lori
Mesce, Robert
Miller, Bonnie
Miller, Dean
Miller, Denise
Miller, Gerilyn
Platt, Charles
Pollitzer, Nancy
Portillo, Rene
Portman, Elise
Posner, Mary
Powell, Leslie
Pritikin, Lesley
Pritikin, Lorin
Queen, Thomas
Radman, Julie
Ramoutar, Steven
Ransdell, Susan
Nakashima, Laura
Nessel, Stuart
Neuhaus, Robert
Neumann, Eve
Newman, Gary
Nissen, Diana
Nonnemacher, Helen
Novak, Vanessa
Perlow, Steven
Peterson, Sandra
Picker, Janice
Pisano, Cathleen
Morath, John.
Morris, Gail
Morris, Melinda
Morris, Nancy
Mosenson, Randee
Moskowitz, Debra
Murnick, Pamela
Myhr, Steven
Penzik, Cheryl
Pere!, Joel
Perlman, Barbara
Perlman, Mark
Miller, Leora
Miller, Mitchell
Miller, Russell
Miller, Sharon
Miller, Wendy
Minkus, Jonathan
Minsky, Arnold
Mitchell, Joanne
Palmer, Marcia
Palmer, Monica
Panlow, Alan
Paul, Fred
Metrick, Linda
Meyers, Alan
Milgram, Karen
Miller, Barbara
O'Brien, Kathleen
Olker, Lawrence
Orlove, Karen
Packer, Dawn
t
�Raskin, Marla
Rasky, Mitchell
Raymond, Philip
Reich, David
Rein, Susan
Rema, Bruce
Reizman, Vernon
Richardson, Steven
Richter, Lynn
Riederman, Karen
Robinson, Patricia
Roitman, Marcia
Roseman, Hygh
Rosenbloom, Jay
Ross, Renee
Rotfeld, Nancy
Roth, Steven
Rothner, Debra
Rubin, Monica
Rubinstein, Scott
Rubinstein, Sherry
Rudd, Terri
Rudolph, Janice
Rysztogi, Renee
Sala, Kevin
Sampras, Christopher
Samsky, Ferne
Sanes, Scott
Saposnik, :Oary
Schachtman, Beth
Schaefer, Brian
Schaffel, Michael
Schallman, James
Schanker, Steven
Schechter, Lesley
Schelling, Nancy
Schramm, Karen
Schwartz, Mark
Schwartz, Sherry
Seffren, Randal
Shimabukuro, Debbie
Ship, Stuart
Shuwal, Lesley
Siegal, Dane
Siegal, Robert
Sielck, Douglas
Silver, Patrice
Simons, Kenneth
Singer, Ellen
Slaton, Amy
Smith, Kimberly
Soll, Kenneth
Solomon, Lawrence
Solovy, Beth
Solovy, Cynthia
Solovy, Karen
-
Segal, Carin
Shaffer, Scott
Shapiro, Paul
Sheade, Robert
Sheer, Penny
Sherman, Cary
Sherman, Mitchell
Sherman, Scott
·-:...:··
Schmadebeck, Deborah
Schmalz, Michael
Schmidt, David
Schoenburg, Harry
Sonenschein, Sharon
Sowinski, Barbara
Spatz, Robert
Spiegel, Alan
.. - - - - - - - -
~-
- -
-
-
-
�Stann, Ronald
Steelman, Robert
Stein, Beatrice
Stein, Michael
Stoller, Jason
Stroner, Thomas
Sutker, Shelley
Swanson, Judith
Weisberg, Andrea
Weiss, Faith
Weiss, Renee
Weiss, Susan
Weitzman, Lori
Welter, Kenneth
Wenger, Ruth
Westphal, Carl
Williams, Howard
Williams, Lynn
Winer, Karen
Wolinsky, Scott
Wolke. Esther
Woloshin, Lynne
Wong, Ella
Woodworth, Julie
Wulff, Rhonda
Yancy, Pamela
Young, Bradley
Zagon, Sheri
186
Vogelmann, David
Vusich, Robert
Waldman, Mitchell
Wall, Raymond
Walsh, Kelly
Warshaw, Edward
Warshawsky, Lee
Wasserman, Michael
Weinberg, Randy
Weinberg, Robert
Weiner, Laurence
Weinstein, Erwin
Tomback, Michael
Tucker, Lynne
Tucker, Michele
Turovitz, Eden
Turovitz, Judy
Valentino, Jane
Vicker, Sharon
Viner, Hope
Weil, Garry
Weil, Steven
Weiman, Carey
Weinbaum, Sharon
Sweetow, Stacy
Szafranski, Tony
Szarvas, Steven
Taussig, Cara
Terry, Janet
Tikulski, Sheri
Tolzien, Gerald
Tomback, Karyn
Wear, Cynthia
Weber, Carol
Weber, Lori
Weglarz, Kenneth
Stem, Laura
Sternberg, Michael
Stezskal, Craig
Stockenberg, Thomas
Waxburg, Shelley
Waxman, Joan
Wayne, Martin
Wdowicki, Elizabeth
�Zaitz, Daniel
Zalay, Benjie
Zari, Matthew
Zeal, Joanne
Zebovitz, Jay
Zeunert, Donald
Zide, Pamela
Zimmer, Glenn
Ziolkowski, Yvonne
Zobel, Alex
Zoberman, Harry
Zucker, Paul
187
.....__.......
..
·-·-
----·
�Sophomores develop ne~ perspectives
WITH A LOOK of determination, Richard Shadle sculpts a piece of clay.
DEEPLY INTENT on his music, Marvin Heimlich strives for
perfect tone and pitch on the violin.
LAB PARTNERS Jeffrey Mantelman and Elaine Weinstein listen attentively as their teacher gives instructions for using the microscope, an important tool in biology.
188
\
�Sophomores' thoughts turned toward their futures and others as their
horizons expanded. They began trying
to discover where their interests lay
through school and outside sources.
Many of them were planning for college; others were looking even farther
ahead. Their attitude toward life was
casual, because they considered it far
beyond their control.
"Life is something that you just
gotta do. It's just there and you have to
put up with it." - Laurie Bass
"Life is being yourself and living
the way you are." -Randee Wolinsky
"To me life means having f!Jn,
happiness, love, animals, and a chance
to be alive." - Renee Freedman
"I've stopped fooling around with
grades. I've started to try. I've started
reading newspapers and I'm trying to
foresee what's going to happen in the
future." -Renee Freedman
"I'm taking different courses to
prepare for my future." - Bruce Horgan
"I'm trying to think of what I want
to do. I think I might be interested in
nursing." - Cindy Miller
"I've changed in the way I feel toward people and how I act toward
them. Like, I used to think all long hairs
were bad, but now that I've gotten to
know some, I see it doesn't matter what
you're like on the outside, but on the
inside." -Randee Wolinsky
"I've looked into things deeper. I
don't look at them from one point of
view anymore." - Marcy Schwartz
i
well requires a great amount of concentration.
AN OLD ORCHARD BENCH provides Ralph
Farbman with a place to study, reflect, and relax.
~'··
-·
--·-
--
�Abrams, Jeffrey
Africk, Joel
Albaum, Jeffrey
Alpert, Dan
Anderson, Steven
Andrzejewski, Karen
Antman, Steven
Appel, Aleyce
Berger, Terri
Berkowitz, Debra
Berkson, Jill
Berlin, Brian
Q
-
.
•'.
Berman, Andrew
Berman, Mitchell
Berman, Richard
Bernstein, Toby
Blake, Kenneth
Blakey, Paul
Block, Cynthia
Bookman, Stuart
Borowsky, Barbara
Bosley, Scott
Bottom, Jill
Bowlen, Sean
Brachman, Steven
Brand, Jeffrey
Brandt, Leonard
Brickman, Deborah
Brody, David
Bromberg, Debra
Brooker, Jill .
Brottman, Karen
Burklin, Michael
Burkholder, Martin
Busch, Christine
Bussell, Mark
Byram, Barbara
Oyster, Beth
Capitol, Mindy
Capsuto, Sandra
Carlson, Claudia
Carlson, John
Chaitman, Joel
Chavin, Shari
Chemers, Susan
Chez, Debra
Christensen, Amy
Ciemy, Bridget
Ciupke, Yvonne
Cleve, Linda
Coe, Dolores
Cogan, Michael
190
.
.
Arendt, Nancy
Arvidson, Deborah
Azriel, David
Azus, Bette
Bakal, Robin
Baker, Matthew
Barg, Howard
Barnett, Jess
Behr, Ronda
Behren, Pamela
Bendersky, Jill
Berger, Helaine
Alport, Ira
Alscher, Murray
Alter, Mitchell
Altschul, Wayne
Bass, Laurie
Bassuk, Wendy
Bavaro, Jeanne
Bay, Jami
�Cohen, Norman
Cohen, Thomas
Colecchia, Paul
Collins, Cynthia
Cutler, Steven
Dahm, Mark
Dellegrazie, Patti
DeMar, Nancy
Freedman, Renee
Freeman, Stewart
Friedlander, Mark
Friedman, Sheri
Friedman, Stewart
Fritchie, William
Fritz, Jeffrey
Frumm, Scott
..
Feuerstein, Allen
Fidel, Sara
Fieldman, Charles
Fieldman, Karen
Finkel, Robbi
Fortunato , Susan
Fradin, David
Frank, Mitchell
Fu, Timothy
Gainer, Rhonda
Garber, Jay
Garfinkle, Susan
Ginsburgh, Robert
Glazer, Sheldon
Glickstein, Donald
Gockenbach, Anne
Goldman, Philip
Goldman, Susan
Goldsmith, Jay
Goldstein, Debra
Goldstein, Mark
Goodfriend, Iris
Goodman, Steven
Gordon, Mitchell
Eisenstein, Lynne
Epstein, Jan
Fein, Jill
Feinglass, Cary
Feiwell, Steven
Feldman, Stephan
Ferdinand , Michael
Ferris, Nancy
Goebel, Steven
Goebelt, Janice
Goldberg, David
Goldberg, Michael
Deutchma n, Jerold
Deutsch, Michael
Dietz, Patricia
Dolgin, Paula
Dolins, Steven
Domash, Sari
Drucker, Steven
Ehrensaft, Richard
Gauer, Timothy
Gerowitz, Robert
Gilleland, Beth
Gilliland, Steve
Conradt, Susan
Conway, Karen
Cook, Steven
Crown, Arlene
Gotteiner, Donna
Gottlieb, Ilyse
Grahn, Nancy
Green, Manuel
191
�Green, Paul
Greenberg, Debra
Greenberg, Stuart
Greenburg, Brad
Greene, Jeffrey
Greenfield, Myrna
Gribow, Barry
Grossman, Edward
Grossman, Ian
Gruhn, Paul
Guenther, John
Gumbiner, Lori
Gutman, Ann
Haag, Karen
Hackett, Connie
Hanan, Martin
Handler, Robin
Hanley, Debbie
Hansen, Mary
Harper, Laurice
Harris, Andrea
Harris, David
Harris, Mark
Harris, Robert
Harison, Howard
Heether, Nancy
Hefter, Daniel
Hefter, Mark
Heimlich, Marvin
Heller, Daniel
Hendricks, Edward
Herbstman, Paulette
,~,
~
Herzog, Cathleen
Hirsch, Judith
Hoffman, Donald
Hoffman, Richard
lpjian, Sharon
Jackson, Sherri
Jacobs; Howard
Jacobs, Morris
Jacobson, Janene
Jaffe, Alisa
Jen, Edward
Johnson, Claudia
Johnson, Sharon
Kacsh, Susan
Kalis, Gudrun
Kaminski, Norbert
Kane, Mitchell
Kaplan, Francine
Kaplan, Scott
Kaplan, Sheri
Kaplan, Steven
Karlin, Fred
Kasman, Roberta
Kassel, Deborah
Katz, Debra
Katz, Larry
Kehl, Debra
Kenoe, Andrew
Keur, Michael
Kipnis, Robin
Kirschbaum, Michele
Klassman, Dean
192
Hope, Kathleen
Horgan, Bruce
Hultberg, Sari
Huska, Maxine
Koch, Bruce
Kogan, Mark
Kohlenbrener, Paul
Koy, Alison
�Kozuch, Margaret
Kramer, Jack
Kramer, Lenore
Kramer, Samuel
Kruse, David
Kuhnle, John
Kushnir, Linda
Kuznetsky, Paul
London, Nora
Long, Aimee
Lurie, Beth
Lurie, Marla
Lusk, Jeanne
McDade, Susan
McDade, Thomas
Magad, Debra
Mages, Kenneth
Malkes, Alison
Mantelman, Jeffrey
Marcado, Debra
Marek, Kimberly
Markin, Lawrence
Marks, Joel
Martin, Claude
Mathison, Lynn
Mayster, Kathy
Meczyk, Robert
Medansky, Alan
Meek, Pamela
Mendkoff, Andrea
Merdinger, Phillip
Merritt, Scott
Meyers, Helmi
Meyers, Hollis
Mihina, Karen
Miller, Andrew
Miller, Cynthia
Miller, Jacqueline
Miller, Norman
Minsky, Warren
Lazarus, Cathy
Lazarus, Randy
Lee, Stuart
Leikin, Robin
Lerman, Charles
Levenson, Dena
Levin, David
Levin, Jay
Lieberman, Lisa
Lipschultz, Sharon
Litwin, Sanders
Loeffler, Martin
Lachman, Ronald
Lamaster, John
Lamet, Livia
Lance, Michael
Lander, Alan
Lapping, Arlene
Lasch, Susan
Lazar, Felice
Lewin, Fred
Lewis, Lori
Libman, Nancy
Lieberman, Jeri
Krammer, Jacalyn
Krandel, Bruce
Krieger, Michael
Krinsky, Steven
Levin, Michele
Levin, Teri
Levy, Joel
Levy, Richard
�I
Mitchell, Eileen
Mitchell, Kathleen
· Mittenthal, Ellen
Moczisko, Elizabeth
Modes, Marla
Molitor, Thomas
Moninger, Madeline
Morris, Rhonda
Mussar, John
Nadler, Neil
Nadolna, Jacquelyn
Neu, Jeffery
Newman, Ilene
Newman, Stewart
Nicholson, Suzan
Nierman, Barbara
Nusinow, Robin
Oakes, Barbara
O'Brien, Anne
O'Connell, Mary
Olian, Jeffrey
Olsen, Nancy
Pappanduros, Janet
Paul, Theodore
Paull, David
Paull, Jane
Pawlak, Carol
Perbohner, Eric
Phipps, John
Picker, Edmund
Pivar, Gary
Quam, Edward
Rambert, Gerald
Ramis, Robert
Rashkow, Robert
Ratliff, Pamela
Raugstad, Leslie
Rechel, David
Reitman, Fred
Reizman, Allan
Ressman, Douglas
Reynolds, Susan
Rice, Randi
Richards, lone
Ridolfi, Cathleen
Riley, Charles
Rivkin, Susan
Roback, Darcy
Rosen, Wendy
Rosenberg, Judith
Rosenbloom, Dorene
Rosenfeld, Richard
Rosenthal, Richard
Rosnick, Steven
Roth, Elliot
Roth, Nancy
Rothblatt, Dana
Rozen, Stuart
Ruben, Gary
Rubin, Mark
Rubin, Sherry
Runge, Howard
Russo, Frank
Ruttenberg, Marla
Rysztogi, Roberta
Sabin, Neal
Sacks, Joel
Sagal!, Alfred
Perelgut, Alan
Peterson, Christine
Peterson, John
Phillips, Jay
�Salberg, Michael
Sampson, Randall
Samuels, Michael
Sarrafian, Edwin
Schumer, Robert
Schusteff, Marla
Schwab, Cecelia
Schwartz, Marcy
Stawiarski, Janice
Steffens, Leslie
Stein, Arnold
Steinberg, Lois
Stender, Claudia
Stemfeld~ Eydie
Stevens, Kerry
Stevens, Steven
Stezskal, Alan
Stuckmann, Karen
Stuermer, Kathi
Swanson, Conrad
Swig, Adeena
Symonds, Nancy
Talan, David
Temkin, Diane
Terlecki, Judy
Terry, Ellen
Thoss, Nancy
Torch, Raymond
Train, Diane
Troop, Karen
Turbov, Mindy
Turner, Nora
Turoff, Barbara
Turski, Kevin
Vale, Mary Kathryn
Vaughn, Jeffrey
Veenhuis, Mary
Vetter, Nancy
Vicker, Natalie
Waldman, Robert
Sibul, Sheryl
Silber, Linda
Silverstein, Terry
Simpson, Stephen
Smolen, Renee
Soderberg, Sharon
Sokolsky, Barry
Solomon, Barry
Sowinski Michael
Spiegel, Ben
Spungen, Charles
Stangenes, Thor
Scofield, Lynn
Serota, Scott
Shadle, Richard
Shaftal, Max
Shapiro, Stewart
Share, Lawrence
Shlachter, Ted
Shovers, Gary
Simpson, Steven
Singer, Howard
Smith, Barry
Smith, Jacqueline
Sax, Michael
Schimmel, Nancy
Schinberg, Lori
Schuman, Barbara
Walsh, Mary
Waltrich, Ingrid
Walusiak, Christopher
Warshawsky, Caryn
• . ..
195
..-..
�r
\
Wasserman, Paul
Wear, Richard
Weger, George
Weiner, Iris
~I
Weinman, Jeffrey
Weinstein, Elaine
Weinzweig, Aron
Weisman, Beverly
Weisman, Patti
Weiss, Sheri
Weitzman, Robin
Weldy, Dan
Wernick, Joanne
Wien, Ricky
Wilgrube, Patricia
Williams, Wayne
Wilson, Brian
Winer, Andrea
Winter, Janet
Witherbee, Deborah
Wolf, Brian
Wolfe, Mark
Wolfe, Melinda
Wolinsky, Randee
Wolke, Michael
Wolpa, Brian
Zebovitz, Janet
Zeitlin, Sherrye
Zeuschner, Sandra
Zimmerman, Susan
Zvolner, Mitchell
196
�I
\
Juniors explore ideas in self-discovery
THE BEST WAY to clean something is to wash it in the sink, as demonstrated by Donna Wiora.
1·
Juniors could no longer be sure of
their futures because their interests had
changed as much as their personalities.
College was often thought about; it
seemed so near and so important. Their
views on life had matured but were still
incomplete. Juniors realized that they
had only begun to discover who they
were and where their lives were headed.
"The future is unpredictable yet
very real to me. I know only that I am
supposed to go to college. I don't know
why." -Marcy Kornblith
"I know I would like to do something in the field of math or science, but
I don't know specifically what, as of
now." -Richard Shapiro
"I guess that I have really begun to
start to grow up." - Jeri Friedman
"I think I have grown more mature.
It seems like all of a sudden I've grown
up very fast." - Sheryl Tucker
"I'm worried about the present,
how things are day-to-day. I have more
to worry about today, right this moment, than tomorrow." -Ann Pedone
"I feel as though I have a better
outlook on life." -Roberta Zigman
"I think life is something pretty
good. I want to live it to the very fullest.
I don't really know what it means." Jeri Friedman
"People are here to pursue happiness. All beings should be happy in one
way or another." - Bruce Dolitsky
"I have to consider myself as a student first, so most of my life centers
around school." - Ann Pedone
197
..•.
._
�Abel, Kim
Abrams, Larry
Adams, Joanne
Alfassa, Alissa
Anstadt, Bradford
Artstein, Paul
Asher, Sheryl
Atlas, Scott
Bloom, Corey
Bloom, Howard
Blum, Denise
Bokalders, Sigurds
Bornstein, Cindy
Bressler, Gail
Brettner, Sandra
Brower, Mary
Brown, Barry
Brown, Marla
Brown, William
Bruckman, Elliot
Burkholder, Edwin
Bussell, Clifford
Butz, Michael
Calderone, Mary
Campise, Deborah
Cann, Margot
Carlson, Bonnie
Carlson, Gail
Carlson, William
Cassman, Nancy
Cellini, Nicholas
Chemers, Caryn
Chemers, Nan
Chensky, Dale
Chernoff, Synda
Clamage, Brett
Clary, Charles
Clyman, Nadine
Coates, Diane
Coe, Joann
198
Becker, Randi
Behr, Michael
Beltran, Cesar
Benowitz, Randy
Berger, Judi
Berger, Karen
Berger, Karen
Berger, Mark
Blachman, Janet
Blackman, David
Block, Merle
Blomberg, Patricia
Azus, Gregory
Bader, David
Baer, Steven
Barkan, Howard
Barnefield, John
Barron, Carol
Bartz, Gail
Bavaro, Donna
Berns, Glenn
Betancourt, Maria
Bielinski, Nancy
Birger, Nancy
Alfassa, Debra
Amstadter, Fredric
Anderson, Russell
Angell, Rosanne
Berger, Sandi
Berkowsky, Ilene
Berliner, Paul
Bemer, Steve
�Cohen, Edward
Cohen, Ellen
Cohen, Marla
Cohen, Stuart
Cohen, Wayne
Cohn, Francine
Cole, Scott
Colen, Joan
Conne, Randy
Copeland, Lynda
Cowin, Richard
Cronin, Kimberly
Curran, Mary
Daar, Henry
Davies, Charles
Dechter, Ronald
DeLaurier, Joseph
Delman, Howard
Deutsch, Susan
Diamond, Bruce
Doroff, Steven
Doruff, Ronald
Doupe, Leslie
Duby, Ellen
Edelman, Linda
Edelson, Claude
Eiserman, Lois
Ellman, Howard
Erner, ;William
Epstein, Carolyn
Epstein, Robert
Erikson, Diane
Farber, Scott
Farber,Susan
Feit, Lisa
Felkel, Dera
Figenholtz, Stuart
Figler, Mari
Fink, Beri
Fink, Martin
Firus, Paul
Fisher, Leslie
Fishman, Lawrence
Fjellander, John
Flax, Michael
Foreman, Toby
Fotos, Curt
Fox, Jeffrey
Fraelick, Michael
Frankel, Neal
Franklin, Karen
Fried. Kenneth
Friedman, Alan
Friedman, Debra
Friedman, Jeri
Friedman, Marian
l'Jiedman, Marla
O.ms, Eric
Gelfand, David
Georgiev, Olga
Gerber, Lloyd
Ginsberg, Jay
Gloger, Vicki
Goebelt, Thomas
GGldberg, Debra
Galdsand, Richard
Gtlldstein, Craig
Goldstein, Enid
Goldstein, Wayne
Gomberg, Andra
Goodman, Barbara
Goodman, Robert
199
�Gordon, Helaine
Gordon, Richard
Gorell, Julie
Gould, Alan
Gould, Shepard
Gould, Steven
Gray, Ronald
Green, Shellie
Greenberg, Maxine
Grombacher, Ann
Grossman, Steven
Gruenberg, Linda
Gustafson, Linda
Gutmann, Julie
Haber, Andrea
Hadgeorge, Jeannie
Hambourger, David
Hamilton, Susan
Harris, Jay
Hechtman, Kenneth
Heisler, David
Heller, Julie
Henning, George
Herrala, Judy
Hervig, Wendy
Hickman, Celeste
Hirsch, Robin
Horwitz, Joel
Hyman, Stacey
Jacobson, Jill
Jacobson, Laurie
Johnson, Clayton
r.,~
I·I, '
'
Johnson, Curtis
Johnson, Deborah
Johnson, 9regg
Johnson, Julie
Johnson, Karen
Jones, Lisa
Joseph, Marla
Kacyn, Louis
~
f
~
Karol, Susan
Katz, Ronald
Kauffman, Stuart
Kaufman, JoEllen
Keer, Ira
Kellerman, Adriane
Kelliher, John
Kempner, Ellen
I,\., , . ,{',
.Kalfen, Alan
Kaplan, Carol
Kaplow, P.a ula
Karnow, Ilene
Kerbis, Debra
Kerman, Richard
Klouthis, Joan
Kluge, Patrice
Kneller, Gary
Kochevar, Kathleen
Koff, Eileen
Kohlenbrener, Laury
Kohn, Scott
Kolof, Diane
Kopakin, Jeffrey
Komblit h, Marcia
Kotas, Kenneth
Kramer, Helene
Kravitz, Michael
Kreisel, Jeffrey
Krepack, Benjamin
Kruit, Joy
Landt, Donna
Larson, Sandra
/
1
5
~'
~~
~\, .
L,
(_!
�Lauer, Donna
Lavitt, Melissa
LeBoyer, Marcy
Lechowicz, Bruce
Leon, Laurie
Leon, Lyn
Lerman, Cynthia
Lerner, Steven
Morris, Dean
Morris, Pamela
Morse, Susan
Moyen, Paula
Neumark, Daniel
Newman, Arthur
Newman, Debra
Newman, Holley
Norman, Ralph
Nowak, Marcia
O'Brien, Lawrence
Orlove, Jana
Orman, Lynn
Ozell, Sheri
Parenti, Delores
Parks, Jamee
Meis, Matt
Melman, Dory
Messerschmitt, Gail
Meyers, Susan
Millman, Laura
Minkus, Daniel
Miretzky, Barbara
Mitchell, Susan
Newman, Irving
Newton, Kevin
Nissenson, Rebecca
Nitchals, Janice
Machnowski, Michael
Magida, Martin
Mallin, Christina
Malling, Karen
March, Melinda
Mark, Charles
Masterton, Loraine
McDade, Michael
Nagel, Ronald
Nakashima, Janice
Nelsen, Thomas
Netchin, David
Lifton, Judith
Liss, Steven
Loeb, Bruce
Loginsky, Rae
Lorber, David
Lorber, Judy
Lowenstein, Sheri
Lurie, Aleece
'1
LeRoy, Audrey
Levie, Susan
Levin, Bonnie
Levin, Lawrence
Levin, Marcia
Levy, Keith
Lichtenstein, Adina
Lieberman, Robert
.
Lederman, Sharon
Lehrer, Marc
Lehtman, Andrea
Leichenko, Marsha
Pearl, Alan
Perkal, Deborah
Permer, Mich11el
Pierce, Debbie
201
�Pinkus, Geoffrey
Pisano, Frank
Pivar, Nancy
Pogoff, David
Rabens, David
Rand, Judith
Raskin, Kenneth
Ratliff, Carol
Sasamoto, Nancy
Scanlon, Patricia
Schaffel, Ronald
Schels, Margrete
Schiff, Corey
Schleich, John
Schnell, Timothy
Scholar, Gary
Schrebnick, Steven
Schreiber, Lynn
Schroeder, Mari
Schubert, Mary
Schultz, Audree
Schwartz, Herbert
Schwartz, Rickey
Schwartz, Ronald
Segal, Gary
Seitler, Marianne
Selman, Bonnie
Seltzer, Barbara
Seltzer, Carrie
Seltzer, David
Shapiro, Helen
Sher, Debbie
Sherman, Steven
Shield, Robin
Shimabukuro, Lynn
Siegel, Holly
Siegel, Stephen
Siemionko, Cathy
Siewert, Janet
Simons, Laurie
Simons, Leslie
Sklar, Melissa
Smith, Brian
Smith, Holly
Smith, Karen
Solomon, Ellyn
Solomon, Michele
Spagnoli, Michael
Sperling, Susanne
Spitzer, Nancy
Starkopf, Robin
Stavnes, Sandra
202
Reisberg, Edward
Ressman, Anne
Reynolds, Leanne
Robbins, Steven
Robinson, Holly
Rogoff, Robert
Rohr, Karol
Romer, Reid
Sacomano, Ralph
Salvatore, Christine
Samuels, Neil
Sanders, Linda
Poole, Pamela
Porter, Vicki
Poulakidas, Frances
Price, Marcie
Rosen, Earl
Rosen, Steven
Roter, Alan
Ruesch, Linda
�Steinberg, Randy
Stramer, Tom
Sucherman, Barry
Suekov,Jody
Summers, Sheron
Surkin, Lisa
Suzukida, Margaret
Svacina, Gary
Sweet, Jeffery
Szymski, Pamela
Tadelman, Leslie
Testa, Lee
Tester, Laura
Thomas, Diane
Thompson, Ann
Tiltges, Carol
Trufant, Betty
Tucker, Sheryl
Turner, Paula
Turovitz, Barbara
Udesky, Jonathan
Vale, Mary
Venn, Michael
Verch, Gail
Wagner, Beth
Wallis, Karen
Walsh, Steven
Waltzer, Susan
Wasserman, Robin
Weglarz, Frank
Weil, David
Weil, Harlan
Weinbaum, Paula
Weiner, Gary
Weiner, Michael
Weinstein, Cheryl
Weinstein, Steven
Weisberg, Karen
Weisberg, Marc
Weisman, Robert
Weiss, Earl
Weiss, Jacquelyn
Weitzman, Donna
Wenger, Tobey
White, Raymond
Wickman, Cynthia
Williams, Cheryl
Wiora, Donna
Wisper, Marcia
Wolk, Debra
Wolke, Joel
Wyler, Kay
Wysocki, Deborah
Yale, Meryl
Young, James
Zachar, Lynn
Zigman, Roberta
Zimmer, Bruce
Zwick, Martin
203
~
-~
-
-
�Class of '72 anticipates new lifestyle
What is life?
" How do I know? I still haven't figured it out." - Steven Goldberg
"Life is existing day to day and
attempting to find happiness in the
world around us." - Bruce Fogel
"Life is a gift from God, so it
should be treated like something very
sacred." - Phyllis Shapiro
"Life is searching but never quite
finding." - Keith Schirmer
Seniors had attained a better understanding of life than the underclassmen, but the answers to the question
"What is life?" showed they were still
searching for the key to their existence.
Some seniors believed that the answer
might lie in their relationships with
other people, so their future intentions
were to work with people. High school
experiences were limited; therefore,
seniors looked forward to graduation. It
promised new opportunities to explore
the mysteries of life.
"I would like to work in the ghetto
with underprivileged children because
then I would feel like my life had some
meaning." - Rebecca Collins
"I learned that you have to get
along with people. Aside from my occupational plans, I plan to look into social
areas and learn more about human nature." - David Perry
"I've learned to look at things from
more angles than I ever have before." Jonathan Sales
"I've become much more liberal
and learned how to live with different
kinds of people." - Debra Feldman
"I think that graduation is the beginning for everyone. It is the first time
in our lives that we are on our own." Caryl Alter
"Graduation is an end to an inane
high school career. Junior and senior
years of high school have been the most
wasteful years of my life as far as learning is concerned. Socially, it's helped."
- Carol Morath
"Graduation is definitely both a
beginning and an end. But it's more of a
beginning because I'm going to be a lot
more on my own- which I am looking
forward to. It's giving me an opportunity to do what I haven't done before." Linda Schubert
"It's kind of like the end of a beginning. High school is one step which is
the beginning and when you graduate,
it ends." - Kent Schirmer
" Graduation is just a preparatory
thing for life." - Janet Larsen
"Life is a preparation for something else which is a preparation for
something else." - Mark Sanz
PLAGUED by a broken arm, varsity foot·
ball captain Keith Schirmer watches the
game helplessly from the sidelines.
204
..
·-
�Anderson, Bethy
Aaron, Susan
Anderson, William
Abrams, Helene
Andrzejewski, Donald
Abramson, Pamela
Anhalt, Patricia
Adelman, Andra
Alexander, Constantin Antman, Robert
Appelman, Joel
Alexander, Nina
Aron, Alysa
Alter, Caryl
Arvidson, Glenn
Axel, Debra
Azriel, Phyllis
Baerman, Jeffrey
Baker, Robert
Bakker, Patricia
Balka, Suzanne
Balough, Deborah
Barnett, Maxine
Baron, Bruce
Bear, Joel
Becharas, Christine
Becker, Dean
Becker, Donald
Becker, Michelle
Berg, Bennett
Berger, Janice
Berger, Steven
Berlin, Nancy
Berman, Marla
Berrick, Robin
Bethmann, Jane
Binder, Paula
Birger, Paul
Bleiman, David
Blivas, Sharon
Bloom, Wendy
Bohdan, Peter
Bolshon, Barbara
Bosley, Marsha
Boxenbaum, Alan
Brandess, Jeffrey
Brandom, Barbara
Brandon, Marc
Brenner, Bonnie
205
�GAINING PRACTICAL knowledge while receiving school
credit, Barbara Brandon selects a floral arrangement at work. ·
Brickman, Laura
Bridges, Kimberly
Brill, Steven
Broude, Rickey
Brown, Scott
Brumlik, Joel
Budkowski, Marla
Burland, Cathy
Buzil, Rona
Bymel, Sandra
Cabin, Donna
Cantor, Susan
Capobianco, Joseph
Carbonara, Patricia
Charman, Mark
Chavin, Errol
Chernoff, Joel
Cizek, Richard
Cogan, Brian
Cohen, Barry
Cohen, Ilene
Cohen, Ruth
Cohon, Charles
Cole, Joyce
Collins, Rebecca
Cooper, Dennis
Cooper, Robert
Cooper, Robyn
�f
THE QUIET and comfort of t he courtya rd are two things
which make studying an agreeable task for Janice Apostle .
Corday, Lane
Corey, Nancy
Crivlare, Fred
Crown, Laura
Current, William
Dale, Jennifer
Dammers, Diane
D'Antonio, Ramona
Dardick, Jerrold
Dauer, Ira
David, David
Davis, Lisa
Dechter, Burton
Dembo, Harold
Des Jardins, Heidi
Deutsch, Alan
DeWald, Renee
Dewar, Dawn
Doherty, Julie
Dolins, Rebecca
Domash, Cathy
Donenberg, Bruce
Doren, Meryl
Dougherty, Maureen
Drathring, Curt
Drell, Marlene
Droze, Carol
Dubin, Marla
207
�LARRY OPIOLA and Ronald Schaffel find that fixing a car
engine requires a mixture of skill and precision.
Dudovitz, Paula
Eckhardt, Margo
Edelman, Guy
Eisenstein, Marci
Eisenstein, Pamela
Elenbogen, Bruce
Emalfarb, Susan
208
Engelhardt, Carol
Epstein, Brad
Epstein, Sheila
Esrig, Terri
Farkas, Jeremy
Farmer, William
Feig, Susan
Feinglass, Neil
Feingold, Jerald
Feld, Kenneth
Feldman, Debra
Feldman.Denise
Feldman, Gary
Ferber, Heidi
Ferrard, Richard
Ferstl, Carol
Fields, Carrie
Fine, Andrea
Fine, Heidi
Finesilver, Donna
Fink, Elise
�HEIDI DES JARDINS and Carole Pesko make muffins.
Finke, Sheri
Fisher, Mark
Fisher, Robert
Fisher, Sharon
Fishman, Gary
Fogel, Bruce
Foreman, Julie
Fox, Charlene
Frankel, Ileen
Frankel, Michelle
Franklin, Judith
Freihag, James
Friedman, Bruce
Friedman, Deborah
Friedman, Susan
Friedrichs, Dennis
Fur.ster, Janet
Gabel, Mitchell
Gaines, Vicki
Gale, Donna
Garber, Jerome
Garbo, Donna
Garfield, Janice
Gartzman, Janice
Gebel, Sandra
Geiderman, Ralph
Gelder, Cheryl
Gerber, Ilene
209
·.~t..
~·-------;t
- - - - - - --·
-
�.
.
~
'
'
~ti
' !
\
"
~
SUSAN GUMBINER thumbs through
the LMC card catalogue in an effort to
find a book.
Gillengerten, Joan
Gillengerten, Joseph
Ginsburg, Robert
Gistenson, Hollis
Gitelman, Lynn
Glicksman, Joel
Goland, Robin
210
Goldberg, David
Goldberg, Larry
Goldberg, Steven
Goldin, Linda
Goldman, Linda
Goldsmith, Stuart
Goldstein, Lori
Goldstein, Marcie
Goldstein, Ralph
Goldstein, Steven
Goodman, Debra
Gordon, Craig
Gordon, Roberta
Gordon, Shelley
Gorell, Larry
Graeff, Deette
Grahn, Susan
Greenberg, Barbara
Greene, Steven
Greenman, Daniel
Greenspan, Jeffrey
Greenwald, Robin
Grefenson, Sherry
Greyson, Daniel
Gruen, Gary
Gumbiner, Susan
Gutman, Marcee
Gutmann, Caryn
�•
L fl 5
I
JANET SCHUMER tries to mold her clay to express the picture in her mind.
Haas, Debra
Hamilton , Mark
Hanan, Ira
Handmaker, Nancy
Hanley, Willard
Hansen, Christi
Harrsch, Anne
Hill, Candice
Haugsness, Janet
· Hiller, Ellene
Haynes, Catherine
Helfand, Marcy
Hirsch, Michael
Hoffing, Gail
Henkin, Susan
Hoffman, Ann
Hersh, Bradley
Hershenhouse, Debra Holstein, Alan
Horan, Hope
Herzog, Caren
211
�ALONE in the bandroom, Larry Miller practices trombone.
Horgan, Ronald
Horwitz, Janet
Horwitz, Linda
Howe, Nancy
Hummer, Jerrold
Hyams, Richard
Ipjian, Suzanne
212
Isaacson, Leslie
Isaacson, Sherry
Jacks, Philip
Jacobs, Robin
Jacobs, Stuart
Jacobson, Richard M.
Jacobson, Richard S.
Jaffe, Richard
Janetos, J ames
Janis, Jacqueline
Jesser, Harold
Johannes, Karen
Johannessenn, Staale
Johnson, Cynthia
Johnson, Donna
Johnson, Jeffrey
Jordan, Manfred
Kahn, Debra
Kaiserman, Gary
Kalfen, Roberta
Kalinsky, Steven
�BARBARA BLOCK studies the cylinder to get an accurate
reading for the results of her chemistry experiment.
Kalman, Allan
Kalmikoff, Mara
Kalmin, Frances
Kamin, Gale
Kane, Jerome
Kaplan, Robert
Kaplan, Sheri
Kasch, Steven
Kasik, Beth
Kaufman, Karen
Kaufman, Michael
Kaufman Shari
Kay, Randi
Kelly, Frank
Kesselman, Susan .
Kessler, Ann
·Kessler, Marc
Kiefer, Paul
Kinoshita, Scott
Klein, Gary
Klein, June
Klesman, Mark
Kogan, Ilene
Komaiko, Jeff
Koonce, Ronald
Kosh, Joy
Kost, Gary
Kotlick, Mark
213
�DANNY LAZARUS knows even boys can
cook, but cleaning up takes an expert.
Kozuch, Carol
Kramer, Andrea
Kramer, Harry
Krandel, Robyn
Krause, Barry
Kravitz, Kenneth
Kray, Susan
2 14
Krieger, Howard
Kroll, Fredric
Kuda, Steven
Kuhn, Judith
Kujawinski, Nancy
Kunkle, Mary
Kurtz, Lynn
Lacey, Robert
Lambert, Paul
Lander, Jill
Landi, Patricia
Landsberg, Irwin
Lang, Roberta
Larson, Patricia
Latiolais, Evelyn
Latiolais, Everette
Lauren, Leslie
Lazar, Steven
Lazarus, Daniel
Leaf, Michele
Lebolt, Frederic
Lee, Randy
Lee, Steven
Leikin, Jerrold
Lendway, Eve
Le Roy, Jerome
Lestz, Joanne
Levenson, Daniel
�LINDA SCHUBERT discovers that ripping out mistakes is a big part of sewing.
Levenson, Sheila
Levin, Darlene
Levin, Janice
Levin, Neil
Levin, Richard
Levin, Susan
Levine, David
Levison, Kenneth
Levitt, Carole
Levy, Alan
Levy, Samuel
Lichtenstein, Naomi
Lieberman, Ellen
Lifton, Janisse
Linderman, Laure
Lindquist, Laura
Lippert, Jan
Lipschultz, Richard
Lipsig, Carol
Lisit, Howard
Lorch, Sandra
215
�SHERRY ISAACSON selects a book in the resource center.
2 16
Lorsch, Steven
Lowenstem, Beth
Lund, Karen
Lurie, Elizabeth
McTier, Joyce
Macklin, Steven
Maloney, James
Marcus, Robert
Marx, Karen
Marzen, Holly
Massie, Steven
Mayster, Lance
Mazer, Robin
Meinhardt, Marion
Melcher, Ellen
Menze, Matthew
Meshberg Bruce
Metcoff, Laura
Miles, Cynthia
Miller, Larry
Miller, Maureen
Miller, Michael
Miller, Sharon
Millman, David
Milstein, Robin
Mishkin, Larry
Mitchell, Robert
Mitchell, William
�Morath, Carol
Morrison, Roberta
Morton, Roberta
Moses, Tod
Mott, Allen
Mullenix, John
Murphy, Raymond
Mussar, Ma'hn
Musso Niccbra
Myers: Gail~chard
Myhr, Briar.ck
Nadler, Sheay
Nathanson Renee
Natkin, Na~li
Rapper, Nina
. Rizzo,,, Shirley
Rhoney, Brian
Robbi.I Barry
Rice, Elyse
Robin, Gayle
Riederman, Mark Robins Carol
Riemer, Sandra
Roitmi0onna
Rieser, Ralph
Roma1'der, Marcia
Rizzo, Pamela
Rosenbel, Sean
DAVID WEISSMAN takes time to examine a graduated cylinder before using it in a chemistry experiment.
217
�SAM LEVY, Judith Franklin, and Joel Glicksman stop in the hall to discus
day's assignment before the class begins.
ven
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ,Beth
n
tbeth
yce
teven
a mes
2 18
Marcus, Robert
Marx, Karen
Marzen, Holly
Massie, Steven
Mayster, Lance
Mazer, Robin
Meinhardt, Marion
m, Matthew
Melcl\ Ricki
Menz• 'David
Mesh~ Carole
Metcc~on Jeanine
Milesson' Linda
Mille1son' Robin
Mille1 '
Peterson, William
Phelan, James
Phipps, Cynthia
Pinnell, Richard
Pinsky, Linda
Plotkin, Marcy
Plotzker, Donna
�t
JAY TA RS IDS looks at a magazine in the
foreign language resource center.
..
Polash, Mari Ann
Pope, Susan
Porges , Cheryl
Porter, Linda
Powal, Ted
Powell, Debra
Prace, Jerry
Pritchett, John
Prochno, Debra
Quateman, Richard
Quinn, Patrick
Radman, Amy
Ransenberg, Renee
Rapper, Mimi
Rapper, Nina
Rhoney, Brian
Rice, Elyse
Riederman, Mark
Riemer, Sandra
Rieser, Ralph
Rizzo, Pamela
Rizzo, Rosemarie
Robbins, Leslie
Robin, Susan
Robinson, Steven
Roitman, Donna
Romano, Ronald
Rosenberg, Elaine
Roth, Martin
Rotman, Sheri
Rubin, Sheldon
Ruby, James
Ruchim, Mike
Rudolph, Barbara
Ruhnke, Sandra
2 19
�AMUSED by Terry Esrig's unusual hat, Carrie Jankauer stops to ask about it.
220
Ruttenberg, Barry
Sacks, Sharon
Sacks, Terry
Sadur, Jeffrey
Sala, Trudie
Sales, Jonathan
Salk, Davida
Sampson, Jeffrey
Sandman, Jeffrey
Sanes, Valerie
Sanz, Mark
Sasamoto, Kathleen
Sayad, Rebecca
Scanlon, Mary
Schachtman, Alan
Schaefer, James
Schaffner, Morton
Schechter, Stewart
Scheck, Donald
Schiff, Wendy
Schirmer, Keith
�Q-::
(; ./,'1~~........ ,
! . . ,,/ ......./
~
•
Schirmer, Kent
Schmerer, Jack
Schmidt, Barbara
Schoen, Warren
Scholar, Sheryl
Scholl, Carol
Schramm, Donna
\'
i '
i
!
J
/
"
/,
i
~
Schrenzel, Richard
Schubert, Linda
Schulman, Marc
Schumer, Janet
Schwartz, David
Schwartz, Jeri
Schwartz, Jody
Schwartz, Marty
Schwartz, Nancy
Schy, Steven
Scofield, Cathy
Serota, Jeffery
Serra, Steven
Shapiro, Caryn
Shapiro, Ilise
Shapiro, Phyllis
Share, Joann
Shatney, Pamela
Shattil, Carol
Sherman, Denyce
Sherman, Edward
Sherman, Hess
Shintani, Lorine
Ship, Randall
Shor, Barbara
Shroka, Kenneth
Shyette, Barbara
Siegel, Steven
JOEL CHERNOFF does his daily good
deed as he gets Fred Crivlare's books
from his locker.
221
�MANFRED JORDAN signs up for an informal conference outside his teacher's
office in the English resource center.
Sielck, Kimberlee
Silk, Karen
Silver, Scott
Simon, Arthur
Simpson, Janice
Simpson, Victoria
Sklansky, Janet
222
Slaton, Deborah
Slov, Cynthia
Soloway, Scott
Sowinski, Edward
Spagat, Lynn
Spencer, Annemarie
Steffeck, Michael
Stem, Marla
Steffeck, Philip
Sternberg, Sheri
Stein, Larry
Stift, Michael
Stein, Mark
Stoller, Pamela
Stein, Michael
Stone, Bonita
Stein, Steven
Stoutt, Marsha
Steinberg, Larry
Steinhandler, Sandra Stream, Laura
Sugarman, Jeffrey
Syat, Howard
Szillat, Edward
Tarshis, Jay
Telman, Mark
Terry, Bruce
Terry, Debra
�Zolt, Linda
Testa, Raymond
Tobias, Robert
Torch, Ronda
Turiel, Richard
Turim, Marc
Tuttle, Paul
Unger, Linda
Vangeem, Deborah
Vega, Bruce
Verderber, Stephen
Ward, Nancy
Warshaw, Steven
Warshawsky, Louis
Wasserman, Nancy
Waverly, Paul
Waxberg, Terry
Waxburg, Sheryl
Waxler, Sheree
Waxman, Carol
Wayne, Steven
Weber, Randy
Weil, Julie
Weiss, Cary
Weiss, Shelley
Weissman, David
Welter, Cheryl
Werres, Elizabeth
Widdowson, Kimberly
Wilcox, Ruth
Witkov, Carey
Wolflick, Robert
Wood, Melissa
Wyler, Leslie
Yanowitz, Linda
Zabin, Jerry
Zaitz, Sheri
Zake, Ivonne
Zalon, Susan
Zari, Nina
Zeitlin, Allan
Zeuschner, Doreen
Zielen, Deborah
223
��faculty
�Dr. Gibbs proinotes
student awareness
Working closely with the School
Board, Dr. Wesley Gibbs, beginning his
second year as superintendent of the
Niles Township High Schools, initiated
advisory committees to all school activities. "We provided a directory of advisory committee members for all parents
and students by mid-January. With the
directory, parent and student reaction
to all school activities may be readily
channelled to the teachers and administrators for consideration," he says .
Dr. Gibbs feels modular scheduling
clearly offers distinct advantages over
conventional scheduling in the opportunity it provides to more adequately
meet individual student needs and
wants. " Our challenge will be to find
ways to make learning opportunities
attractive to all students, so that each
student will recognize that Niles North
is a place to get help," he says.
Dr. Wesley Gibbs
Superinten~ent
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION - Standing: Mr. Lionel Gilbert, Mr. John Carlson, Mr. James Moore,
Mr. James Gottreich. Seated: Mr. Angelos Poulakidas, Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh(President), Mrs . Herman Medak(Secretary).
226
�Dr. Weldy encourages student involvement
During the past summer, Dr. Weldy worked with students and faculty
members to formulate a program which
would combat apathy and encourage
student involvement in school
activities.
Their work developed into COMPASS, which stands for Committees to
Promote Pride and School Spirit. The
group was divided into four smaller sections concerned with athletics, student
services, extra-curricular activities and
educational review.
"The purpose of the COMPASS
committees is to get students involved
in their education. A student involved
and contributing to the educational
program of the school gains more himself. Students were too apathetic in
previous years," says Dr. Weldy.
Dr. Weldy also tried to make modular scheduling more valuable for the
students and faculty members by encouraging them to use their unscheduled time more wisely than last year.
"My goal is to make modular scheduling serve education for teachers and
students. Each student should have full
opportunity to use all resources of our
school to full advantage," he says.
HOMECOMING QUEEN Ruth Cohen is assisted
off the queen's float by Dr. Weldy .
DR. WELDY helps wash windows at the opening
of the Vi.king Sunoco Station .
227
�Hall principals take on new assignments
Reorganization at the administrative level took place at Northi this year.
The position of department chairman
was abolished, and the hall principals
took over the job as directors of instructional groups.
Hall A's new principal, Dr. Charles
Thompson, was in charge of business
education, home economics, industrial
arts and foreign language. "I feel that
my newjob is both exciting and challenging," he says.
Mr. Galen Hosler, former social
studies department chairman, became
principal of Hall B and director of social
studies and art. Transferring from Niles .
West, Dr. Peter Egan, Hall C principal,
was responsible for English and music.
"I like working with teachers, instructing and helping them prepare for their
classes, " he says.
Mr. Jack Morris, Hall D principal,
took charge of mathematics and science. Former Hall B principal Mr.
George Baptist became assistant building principal and building manager . .
IN ADDITION to his duties as Hall B principal, Mr. Galen Hosler is also in charge of
the social studies and art departments.
WELCOMING a student into his office is Dr.
Charles Thompson, Hall A principal.
.OR. C. THOMPSON
HALL PRINCIPAL •
228
�DR. PETER EGAN, Hall C principal, cnecks the
development of his newly-grown beard.
MR. GEORGE BAPTIST is busy at his new assignment as assistant principal.
HALL D PRINCIPAL Mr. Jack Morris is in
charge. of the mathematic s and science
departments at Niles North.
229
�MISS PATRICIA TAEPKE,
dean of students, finds time to
pilot her own airplane.
Two teachers appointed deans of students
"And I thought I used to be busy!
Teaching was paradise compared to my
new job," says Mr. John Ramirez.
Because the hall principals were
given extra responsibilities as directors
of instructional groups, they had little
time to deal with discipline. Two deans
0£ students, Mr. John Ramirez and
Miss Patricia Taepke, were appointed
to take charge of all disciplinary duties
the hall principals previously handled.
Mr. Ramirez, in charge of Halls A and
B, and Miss Taepke, in charge of Halls
C and D, dealt with all disciplinary
problems in an attempt to establish
uniform policies and procedures.
As director of student services,
Miss Virginia Landwehr managed the
guidance and special education departments. School psychologists, social
workers and nurses were also under
Miss Landwehr's contro•. Dr. George
Bauer, director of physical welfare, took
charge of the boys' and girls' physical
education departments, health education, driver education and all interscholastic athletics.
DR. WELDY, Mr. Baptist and Miss Landwehr discuss the grand opening of the
Sunoco Station with senior Barb Greenberg.
230
�DR. GEORGE BAUER, director of physical
welfare, prepares to place another well-deserved trophy in the Viking display case.
I ,
•
AT THE OPENING of the Viking Sunoco Station, Mr. John Ramirez,
dean of students, helps hand out free beachballs to customers.
DffiECTOR of student services
is Miss Virginia Landwehr.
231
�..
,.....
Secretaries fulfill heavy work deniands
Mrs. Harriet Knoll
Student Services Clerk
Mrs. Lillian Gould
Bookkeeper
Mrs. Rheta Slavin
Athletic Office Secretary
r
Mrs. Bonnie Shanoff
Scheduler
Mrs. Lorraine Carlington
Registrar
Mrs. Gladys Wallis
Student Services Clerk
232
II
•
�Mrs. Betty Stezskal, Mrs. Mildred Melman
Hall B Secretaries
Mrs. Joan Morris
Hall A Secretary
Mrs. Emily Jorgensen, Mrs. Elaine Meltzer,
Mrs. Edith Grossman, Mrs. Donna Olsen
Teacher Clerks
Mrs. Mary Vrablik
Secretary to the Principal
Mrs. Edith Berick, Mrs. Lynn McGhie
Main Office Clerks
Mrs. Adele Berger, Mrs. Ruth Anderson
Hall D Secretaries
Mrs. Muriel Lash, Mrs. Harriet Leaf
Hall C Secretaries
233
.. .
' "~
�Resource aids provide valuable assistance
Mrs. Helen Vukits
Mathematics Secretary
Mrs. Ila Kramer, Mrs. Beverly Do.n nenberg
Social Studies Secretaries
Mrs. Eileen Solovy
English Secretary
Mrs. Sylvia Block
Foreign Language Secretary
Mr. Ronald Vender
Science Department Aide
Mr. Stanley Ovenu
Science Department Aide
234
�Mrs. Marie Fabian
Audio-Visual Aids Secretary
~
t:7
Mrs. Bernice Wilke, Mrs. Eleanor Lindstrom
IBM Clerks
Mrs. Sara Levine, Mrs. Celia Weitzmon, Mrs. Chris Sampras,
Mrs. Edith Landerholm, Mrs. Rose Mastro
Lay Supervisors
235
�TUTORING STUDENTS in the mathematics
resource center is one of the numerous teaching
responsibilities of Mr. John Barstow.
MRS. ELLEN SHAPIRO and Leslie Wyler meet during
their unscheduled time to review a lesson.
STUDENTS are reminded by Mr. Jerry Smith
of the restricted hall movement.
236
�Teachers guide students' Futures endeavors
ANTICIPATING a crucial play in the game, head varsity football coach Dave
Mc Carrell discusses strategy with tackle John DeCorrevont .
THROUGH THE DOOR WINDOW, Miss Marla
Adelson is seen illustrating French ve r b
conjugations to one of her classes.
237
�Mr. Len Ackman
Business Education
Miss Mary Ann Byrnes
Special Education
238
Miss Ruth Belser
English
Miss Norina Cannon
Social Studies
Miss Maureen Armbruster
English
Mr. Joel Baker
Social Worker
Mrs. Marian Behr
Home Economics
Miss Marla Adelson
Foreign Language
Mrs. Jean Barstow
Mathematics
Mt. John Barstow
Mathematics
Miss Leslie Berman
Technical Theatre
Director
Mr. Herbert Brigham
Science
Mr. Donald Browning
Driver Education
Mr. Frank Cardulla
Science
Mr. Richard Casten
Driver Education
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies
�What are students
striving for today?
Students are forever altering their
priorities in order to establish goals
suitable for themselves as individuals.
They are in constant search of the intangible and the unknown, questioning
actions and demanding reasons for their
occurrences. Each student views his
goals in a different perspective. Faculty
members who are involved with students can at the same time view them
objectively. They see a great variation
in the ambitions for whiqh they are
striving.
" Some students are searching because they sense that change is a very
integral part of life and they can be a
part of the change process if they try. In
short, they're sensing that alternatives
are possible and are trying to feel out
which ones might be most viable for
theni." - Miss Ruth Belser
"What a good many are clamoring
for is relevancy and individual rights.
They want to grasp ideas which have
bearing on their lives rather than become automats regurgitating useless
facts and figures like IBM machines ."
- Miss Marla Adelson
"Student goals today are what they
have always been: to find the answer to
the question "Who am I?" and to develop an environment that will allow them
unlimited opportunities to experiment
with a host of these potential answers."
- Mr. Joel Baker
" Most students look forward to
becoming responsible adults by adapting to an environment that is constantly changing." - Mrs. Marian Behr
"Each individual has his own goals
which are in some way unique to him,
and, most probably, most individuals
have an universal, ageless goal of happiness." - Miss Barbara Drill
Mrs. Barbara Chausow
Home Economics
Mrs. Kathryn Chopra
English
Mrs. Esther Cline
Guidance
Miss Genevieve Cline
Foreign Language
Mrs. Edythe Daisey
English
Miss Ruth Ann Day
Social Studies
Mr. Michael Deutsch
Industrial Arts
Mrs. Helen Dimschultz
Nurse
Mr. Hal Cress
Audio-Visual
Coordinator
Miss Elizabeth Dreazen
Media Specialist
Mrs. Nancy Crowther
Social Studies
Miss Barbara Drill
Psychologist Intern
239
�Mr. Edward Eckhardt
Social Studies
Mrs. Marilla Feld
Foreign Language
Mr. Carl Field
Social Worker
Mrs. Carol Florence
Girls' Physical
Education
Miss Barbara Fry
Mat hematics
Miss Dorothy Fugiel
Science
Mrs. Shirley Gare!
Special Education
Mrs. Sarane Garst
Special Educat ion
How do Northi teachers view
their position in education?
In the past few years, the role of the
teacher in relation to his students has
been questioned but never resolved.
Faculty members interviewed at North
feel that the teacher should not merely
be an instructor but also a motivator of
student interest and learning.
"A teacher's role is to bring out the
best in every student and help him
stand on his own feet. Through his daily
personal contact, the teacher should
guide each student toward the realization of his self and his goals ." Mrs.
Marilla Feld
"Rather than being a teacher, the
role, as I see it, is that of an organizer, a
240
planner and a leader of opportunities
for learning. It is the student's responsibility to take advantage of these opportunities and from them learn." - Mr.
Clarence Florence
"The role of the teacher in education is that of a guide and a resource
person who is concerned with the varied
individual needs of the student." Mrs. Mardonna Isenberg
"The teacher is to help the student
mature and realize his fullest potential
by exposing him to the teacher's area of
expertise and stimulating his curiosity
and cognitive capacities to the fullest ."
- Mr. Carl Field.
�f
e
Mrs. Joan Ginsburg
Mathematics
Mr. Ronald Glassi
Freshman Football
Coach
Mr. Jack Grant
Social Studies
Mr. Patrick Grant
Boy' Physical
Education
Dr. Jan Gund
Gills' Physical
Education
Miss Linda Hairgrove
English
Mr. John Hallberg
Social Studies
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Boys' Physical
Education
Mrs. Marla Hoffman
English
Mrs. Mary Howell
Business Education
Mrs . Lucille Hubbard
Mathematics
Mrs. Mardonna Isenberg
Social Studies
Mr. Walter John
Social Studies
Mrs. Nancy Johnson
Mathematics
Mr. Russell Kauffman
Guidance
Mrs. Rita Kay
Science
Mrs. Lenore Kennedy
English
Mrs. Karen Kessler
Science
Mrs. Phyllis Klapman
Speech
Mr. David Kmet
Boys' Physical
Education
I
24 1
�What causes student apathy?
Apathy is generally described as a
lack of interest or concern, yet it is difficult to define because of its measurement in degrees . What one person may
consider to be apathy on the part of the
students, another might just label as a
lack of motivating interest originating
from the group involved. Remedies for
this problem are constantly being
sought. In order to cure a problem, however, one must first be familiar with the
causes .
"Maybe apathy is a realization
that the power is concentrated in specific persons and functions, and that
student participation is either token,
minimal, exploratory or ineffectual due
to tradition, resistance to change, or the
actual power balance even when student participation is sincerely encour-
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Social Studies
Miss Susan Lerner
English
242
Mr. Eugene Kuntz
Science
Mrs. Ann Levinson
Science
aged." - Mrs. May Pietz
"Students are not apathetic. They
care a great deal about a great many
things." - Mrs. Ann Levinson
"Apathy results from not being
involved. Involvement in constructive
activities increases the chances of an
experience being worthwhile and brings
about constructive criticism . Non-involvement leads to apathy and senseless criticism. Involvement. means true
dedication to a cause or event, and· it
isn't only Niles North students who are
failing in·this. Our whole culture has
somewhat lost sight of this value." Mrs. Barbara Massmann
" Calling a person apathetic is. condemning that person for not considering
important the same thing you hold
important.'-' - Mr. Alphonsus Niec
Miss Gabriele Lachmann
Foreign Language
Mr. Peter LaForge
English
Mr. David Lange
Science
Mr. Paul Lendway
Foreign Language
Mrs. Miriam Lichtenstein
Mathematics
Mr. Alf Logan
Guidance
Mr. John Lorenz
Industrial Arts
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Science
�Mr. David McCarrell
Boys' Physical
Education
Mrs. Dorothy Metzler
Guidance
Mrs. Mary Ann McElfresh Mrs. Patricia McGuinness Mrs. Barbara Massmann
Social Studies
English
Home Economics
Mr. Ted Meyer
Mathematics
Mrs. Marjorie Moorshead
English
Mr. Eugene Napier
Business Education
Mr. Alphonsus Niec
Mathematics
Dr. Dorothy Nielsen
Psychologist
Mrs. Hadassah Noy
Foreign Language
Mrs. May Pietz
English
Mrs. Ruth Pompian
Reading
Mrs. Mildred Popp
Nurse
Mr. George Pryjma
Mathematics
Mr. William Robinson
Social Studies
Mrs. Helen Rorig
English
Mr. Michael Rotchford
Business Education
Mrs. Elaine Roth
Media Specialist
Miss Michaela Rowland
Social Studies
243
�Mrs. Elda Scaramella
Girls' Physical
Education
Mrs. Lorraine Rubin
Guidance
Mr. Joseph Rusk
Boys' Physical
Eucation
Mrs. Cecil Sacher
Foreign Language
Mr. Dan Schaulis
Industrial Arts
Mr. George Scherb
Social Studies
Miss Sandra Schneider
Home Economics
Mr. Robert Schutt
English
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
English
Miss Judith Siegel
Guidance
Mrs. Barbara Smith
Social Studies
Mr. Jerry Smith
Mathematics
Miss Ruth Smith
Head Librarian
Mr. Bruce Snyder
Science
Mr. Bruce Sorensen
Industrial Arts
Mr. William Strong
Foreign Language
Mr. Charles Swinford
Industrial Arts
Mrs. Ruth Tao
Mathematics
Mr. James Tomson
Business Education
Mrs. Carol Turpin
Girls' Physical
Education
244
�Is student learning affected
by self-directed study? .
Modular scheduling, initiated at
North last year, was designed to give
the student more time to enrich his
education by utilizing various facilities
made available to him both inside and
outside of school. With an abundance of
unscheduled time, the decision as to
how it will be spent is placed upon each
individual student. The question as to
whether students' independence has
been beneficial or detrimental to their
studies is one that arises in any discussion concerning modular scheduling.
"For many, it has blurred their
sense of values and goals. For others, it
has freed them from a burdensome
schedule and allowed them to pursue,
with great enthusiasm in some cases,
their education at a far ·greater pace
than would be possible on a fixed schedule." - Mr. Michael Rotchford
" The serious, motivated student is willing and able to manage his
own education very well indeed. In our
rapidly changing world where facts often become obsolete within a few years,
or even months, it is more appropriate
that the student " learn-how-to-learn"
than store facts. In my opinion, student
independence, if positively directed, is
most likely to accomplish this." - Miss
Ruth Smith
"A student who is motivated to
learn will probably find that having
blocks of open time has helped him to
make greater use of the school's educational resources. Students who are disorganized or uninterested in school
probably don't learn any the less under
the modular system. Neither do they
learn any more. At least modular scheduling gives those students who want to
learn the greatest opportunity to use
teacher assistance, library facilities,
and other resource materials." - Mrs.
Lorraine Rubin
Mr. Ronald VanArsdale
English
Miss Marti VanderWilt
Home Economics
Mr. Donald Waddell
Science
Miss Karen Wagner
Foreign Language
Dr. Lawrence Wathen
Music
Mr. Rory Weber
Boys' Physical
Education
Mrs. Janice West
Mathematics
Mrs. Lillian White
Foreign Language
Mr. Gregory Youstra
Boys' Physical
Education
Mrs. Myrtle Zelke
Business Education
245
�Northi faculty works toward
better rapport ~ith students
"I REALLY was in class yesterday!" exclaims
Sandra Steinhandler to her triple A mod
teacher, Mr. James Tomson.
PRONUNCIATION plays a major role in learning French, as demonstrated by Mrs. Jacquelyn Coleman.
246
�MR. ROBERT MILSTEIN finds his free mods
useful for correcting chemistry labs.
ON THE SIDELINES between plays, sophomore quarterback Sean Bowlen asks a
bewildering question of head sophomore football coach John Lorenz .
DURING BAND PRACTICE, Dr. Lawrence Wathen shows drum
majorette Cheryl Gelder the proper use of the baton.
247
�Senior Index
AARON, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l;
Class Board 2,3, Secretary 3; German Club 1,
2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA Board
2,3; Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 1.
ABRAMS, HELENE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate l; Pep
Club 1.
ABRAMSON, PAMELA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Class Board 2,3 ,4; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 3, Director 4;
North Star 3,4, Page Editor 3,4; Quill and
Scroll 4; Saga 3,4, Section Editor 4.
ARVIDSON, GLENN
AXEL, DEBORAH
GAAl,2.
AZRIEL, PHYLLIS
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
Hall Council 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Pep Club l; Norsecapades 2.
BAERMAN, JEFFREY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; National Science Program 4;
North Star 3,4, Page Editor 4; Quill and Scroll
3,4; Cross Country 4, Major N 4; Track 3,4,
MinorN3.
BAKER, ROBERT
ADELMAN, ANDRA
BAKKER, PATRICIA
ALEXANDER, CONSTANTINE
BALESTRI, THOMAS
ALEXANDER, NINA
GAA 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3.
BALKA, SUZANNE
Children's Theatre 3; Class Board 1; Cygnettes 2; GAA 1,2; Ski Club 3,4.
ALTER, CARYL
Transferred from Conant High School, Hoffman Estates, Illinois 3; French Club 3; Future
Teachers of America 3; Interschool Exchange
3.
ANDERSON,BETHY
GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3; Pep
Club 1.
ANDERSON, WILLIAM
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
BALOGH, DEBORAH
BARNETT, HERBERT
BARNETT, MAXINE
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; French Club 2; Future Teachers of
America 2; Home Economics Club 2; Pep Club
1; Riding Club 2.
BARON, BRUCE
Latin Club 2,3; Tennis 1,2, Minor N 2; lntreamurals 1,2.
3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; GAA 1,
. 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; Girls' Glee l; Pep Club l; Ski Club
4; Norsecapades 2; Timers' Club 1,2 .
BERGER, STEVEN
Calliope 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Saga 4,
Photographer 4; Football 1,2, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2; lntramurals 1,2,3; Norsecapades 1,
2, Writing Committee 2.
BERKELHAMER, CARY
BERLIN, NANCY
Spanish Club 1,2; Home Economics Club 1;
Pep Club 1.
BERMAN , MARLA
Children's Theatre crew 3,4; Drama Club 4;
Fall Play 3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Chamber
Choir 4; Madrigal 2,3,4; Sounds of Time 1,2;
National Thespians Society 4; North Star 3,
Page Editor 3; One-act Plays 4; Quill and
Scroll 3; Saga 3; Spring Musical 2; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Young Sounds 3.
BERRAFATO, GABRIEL
BERRICK, ROBIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
Ski Club·3.
BETHMANN, JANE
Future Business Leaders of America 4; GAA 1,
2,3,4.
BLANCK, MARGARET
Future Business Leaders of America 4; Office
Occupations Club 4, Secretary 4.
BLAZ, EDWARD
BAUM, BRIAN
ANDRZEJEWSKI, DONALD
Baseball 1,2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Football
1,2, Minor N 2.
ANHALT, PATRICIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committtee 3,4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Girls'
Glee l; Pep Club l; Ski Club 4; Timers' Club
2,3; Vikettes 3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 4.
ANTMAN, ROBERT
Coin Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Ski Club l;
Cross Country l, Numerals 1; Track 3; Wrestling 1, Numerals l; Intramurals 1,2; Stock
Club2.
BLEEMAN , DAVID
BEAR, JOAL
Chess Club l; Coin Club 2; Law Club 3, VicePresident 3; Ski Club 4; Student Senate 2;
Norsecapades 2.
BLIVAS, SHARON
BECHARAS, CHRISTINE
BECKER, DEAN
BECKER, DONALD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; It's Academic Team 3, Alternate 3;
Clarinet Choir 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Rennselaer Math-Science Award Winner 3; Students for Environmental Action 3,4, Chairman
4.
BECKER, MICHAEL
APOSTEL, JANICE
BECKER, MICHELLE
APPEL, DEBORAH
Future Business Leaders of America 4; Concert Choir 3; Girls' Glee 1.
BECKER, NICHOLAS
APPELMAN, JOEL
BERG, BENNETT
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
German Club 2; Law Club 2,3, Vice-president
3; Stock Club 2,3.
ARON, ALYSA
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; French
Club2.
ARNOW, KATHY
248
BELVISI, JOHN
BLOCK, BARBARA
BLOOM, WENDY
Transferred from Bogan High School, Chicago,
Illinois 4.
BLUM, MICHAEL
BOHDAN,PETER
Transferred from St. George High School,
Evanston, Illinois 2.
BOLSHON,BARBARA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Fall Play
crew 2; French Club 2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2,3; GAA 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3 ; Pep Club l; Saga 3,4,
Section Editor 4; Spring Musical 1,2; Monitor
3,4.
BORMAN, CARYN
BORMAN, MARK
BERGER, JANICE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board
BOSLEY, MARSHA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; NAtional Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; French Club 2; GAA 1,2,3,
4; Hall Council 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, President
3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; North Star 3,4, Page Editor 3. Co-editor-in-chief 4; Pep Club 1; Quill
�and Scro~! 3,4; Ski Club 3,4; Norsecapades 2;
Intermediate Band 1.
BOXEMBAUM, ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Chess Club 1,2; Fall Play crew 2; Monitor 2,4;
Boys' Glee 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching
Band 3,4; Orchestra 4; Viking Male Chorus 2;
Cross Country 1; Students for Environmental
Action 3; Technical Services Club 2.
BOYK, JOHN
Class Board 3; Hall Council 3; Cross Country
2, Minor N 2; Track 2, Minor N 2; lntramurals
2,3.
BRANDESS, JEFFREY
BRANDOM, BARBARA
BRANDON, MARC
Transferred from Notre Dame High School,
Niles, Illinois 2; Photography Club 2.
BRENNER, BONNIE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Art Club 1; Calliope 4; Compass Committee 4; Current Events Club 1; Drama Club
l; GAA 1,2;.A cappella Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee l ;
Ski Club 2,3,4; Spring Musical Crew 1.
BRESNIK, ROBERT
BRICKMAN, LAURA
BRIDGES, KIMBERLY
Latin Club 2; Future Teachers of America 3;
GAA2,3,4.
BRILL, STEVEN
BROUDE, RICKEY
Chess Club l; N Club 4; Baseball !; Wrestling
1,2,3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4.
BROWN, KENNETH
BROWN, SCOTT
BROWN, SHARON
Auroris 1,2; Children's Theatre crew 1,2; Fall
Play crew 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3; A cappella Choir
2,3; Choral Union 4; Concert Choir l; Girls'
Glee l; Mixed Chorus 3; Ski Club 1.
BRUMLIK, JOEL
N Club 4; Cross Country 1,2, Numerals l;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Numerals l, Minor N 2,3,
MajorN 4.
BUDKOWSKI, MARLA
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Children's Theatre
crew 2; Future Teachers of America l; Pep
Club 1; Students for Israel 2,3.
BURLAND, CATHY
Monitor, 1,2,3; Office Occuaptions Club 4;
Pep Club 1.
CANTOR, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; S ilver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Art Club l; Students for Israel 3.
CAPOBIANCO, JOSEPH
CARBONARA, PATRICIA
Transferred from Marywood Academy for
Girls, Evanston, Illinois 3; GAA 4; Choral
Union 4; Concert Choir 3; Ski Club 3,4; T imers
Club4.
CARLIN, LORI
CHARMAN,MARK
CHAVIN, ERROL
Illinois State Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Money Club 1,2,3,4; N
Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Captain 2,4,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Swim Club 1,2,3,4.
CHERNOFF, JOEL
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 2,3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Baseball 1,
2,3, Captain, All Conference 3, Minor N 1,2,
Major N 3; Football 1,2, Captain 1, Minor N 1,
2.
CIZEK, RICHARD
COGAN, BRIAN
COHEN, BARRY
COHEN, GARY
Children's Theatre 2,3,4; Children's Theatre
crew 2,3,4; Drama Club 3; Fall Play 2,3,4; Fall
Play crew 2,3,4; Film Festival crew 3,4, Chairman 3,4; Monitor 2,3,4; National T hespian
Society 3,4; One Act Play crew 3; Spring
Musical 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 3,4; Wingspread 2.
COHEN, ILENE
Children's Theatre crew 2; GAA 1,2,3; Monitor
1,2; Girls' Glee l; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 2,3;
Timers Club 1,2,3.
COHEN, RUTH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Cheerleader
1,2,3, Co-captain 2, Captain 3; Class Board 1.
3,4; French Club l; GAA 1,2; Homecomini
Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 3, Director 4;
Homecoming Queen 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Student Senate 2; Talent Show crew 1.
COHON , CHARLES
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
1; Compass Committee 4; Student Senate 1,2,
3.
BURROWS, MONTY
COLE, JOYCE
BUZIL, RONA
White Honor Certificate l; Children 's Theatre
1,2; Class Board l; Debate Team l; Fall Play
crew 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2,3; GAA 2; Sounds of Time 1,2;
Spring Musical 1,2; Norsecapades crew 2;
Timers' Club 1,2.
COLLINS, REBECCA
GAA l; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2; Monitor 2,
3; Timers Club 1,2,3.
BYMEL, SANDRA
German Club 3; Spanish Club 1; Pep Club 1.
CABIN, DONNA
CALABRESE, NOREEN
COOPER, ROBYN
Children's Theatre l; Class Board 1,2, Secretary 2; Fall Play crew l; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Saga 2,3, Section
Editor 3; Ski Club 1,2.
COOPER, DENNIS
N Club 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,
Major N 2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3, Minor N 1,2,
Major N 3; Football 1,2,3, Minor N 1,2, Major
N3 .
CORDAY, LANE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Wrestling 1,2, Minor N 2; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
COREY, NANCY
COSTANTINO , CYNTHIA
CRIVLARE, FRED
Ski Club 3,4; Basketball l; Football 1,2,3,4,
Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2; lntramurals 1.
CROWN, LAURA
Future Teachers of America 2; Home Economics Club 2; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club
3,4.
CURRENT, WILLIAM
Swimming 1,2, Minor N 2.
DALE, JENNIFER
Current Events Club l; GAA 2,3,4; Badminton 3; Volleyball 3; Monitor l; National Forensics League 1; North Star 3; Wingspread 2.
DAMMERS, DIANE
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois l ; Spanish Club 3; Girls' Service
Organizaation 2; Pep Club 2.
D'ANTONIO, RAMONA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-final ist 4 ;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l;
Leaders' Gym 3,4; Monitor 2; Pep Club 1,2;
Ski Club 2,3,4; Timers' Club 2,3.
DARDICK, JERROLD
Track 1.
DAUER, IRA
DAVID, DAVID
DAVIS, LISA
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Children's Theatre crew 1,2; Class
Board 1,2,3, Vice-president l ; Fall P lay crew 1,
2; French Club l; Future Teachers of America
1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Pep Club
l ; Spring Musical 1; Student Senate l; Norsecapades crew 1.
DECHTER,BURTON
Swimming l; lntramurals 1,2; Students for
Environmental Action 4.
DECORREVONT,JOHN
Football 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Conference Honorable Mention Team 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 4.
DEMBO, HAROLD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; White Honor Certificate l; Class Board
2,3,4; Track 2, Minor N 2; Technical Services
Club 1.
DES JARDINS, HEIDI
GAA 1,2,3; Monitor 1.
DEUTSCH, ALAN
COOPER, ROBERT
Bronze Key 3; Chess Club 1; N Club 2.3.4;
Golf 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1, Major N 3, 4; lntramurals 1,2.
DEWALD, RENEE
Children's Theatre 3; Children's Theatre crew
4; Fall Play crew 4, Chairman 4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
249
�Math Club 1,2; May Festival of the Arts 3;
Monitor 1,2; A cappella Choir 2,3, Secretary 3;
Chamber Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1; Madrigal 3,
4; Sounds of Time 3; Valhalla 2,3; National
Forensics League 3,4; National Thespians Society 3,4; One Act Plays 4, Assistant Director
4; Norsecapades crew 3; Technical Services
Club 3,4; Timers' Club 3.
DEWAR, DAWN
Monitor 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3; Pep Club
1; Wingspread 2.
DIAMOND, RICKIE
DICKMAN, THOMAS
DIGANCI, MICHAEL
DIGLORIA, TERRY
DOHERTY, JULIE
DOLINS, REBECCA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; White Honor Certificate l ; Art Club 1;
Fall Play crew 1,2; French Club 1,2; GAA 1,2;
Hall Council 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4, Chairman 4; Pep Club 1.
DOMASH, CATHY
Cheerleader 1,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastic Club 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Norsecapades crew 2; Vikettes 2.
DONENBERG,BRUCE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Class Board 3,4; North Star 4; Intramurals 1,2.
DOREN, MERYL
Children's Theatre crew 2; Hall Council 1,2,
Secretary-Treasurer 2; Pep Club 1; Riding
Club 2; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
DOUGHERTY, MAUREEN
Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA 2,3;
Monitor 2; Girls' Glee 1; Sounds of Time 1;
Pep Club 1.
DRATHRING, CURT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4.
Club 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3, Corresponding Secretary 3; Homecoming Committee 3; North Star 3,4; Page Editor 4; Quill
and Scroll 3,4; Ski Club 2; Spring Musical
crew 1,2; Norsecapades crew 1,2,3; National
Council of Teachers of English Achievement
Award4.
EISENSTEIN, PAMELA
French Club 3; Future Teachers of America 1,
2; Pep Club 1,2; Spring Musical crew 2 .
ELENBOGEN, BRUCE
Illinois State Scholarhsip Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
l; Alchemist Anonymous 3,4, Vice-president
3,4; Calliope 3,4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Debate
Team 2; Enlighteners 1,2; Concert Band 1,2;
Concert Choir 2; National Forenics League 2;
Students for Environmental Action 2,3,4.
ENGELHARDT, CAROL
ENGELHARDT, JOHN
EPSTEIN, BRAD
Bronze Key 3; Coin Club 2,3,4, Vice-president
4; Money Club 4; Stock Club 4; Students for
Environmental Action 4; Students for Israel 4.
EPSTEIN, SHEILA
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago,
Illinois 3; Children's Theatre crew 3.
ESRIG, TERRI
Transferred from Faulkner High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; GAA 2,3,4; Hall Council 4;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,
3,4; Monitor 2.
EVERS , RICHARD
FARKAS, JEREMY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 4;
Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1.
DROZE, CAROL
FEIG, SUSAN
Foreign Language Club 4; Girls Glee l; Spanish Club 2,3.
DUDOVITZ, PAULA
Wingspread 3.
ECKHARDT, MARGO
Cheerleader 1,3,4, Captain 3,4; Class Board 3,
4; GAA 2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,4;
Homecoming Commettee 3,4; Homecoming
Court 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Concert Band 3,
4; Vice-president 4; Orchestra 4.
EDELMAN, GUY
EISENSTEIN, MARCI
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 2,3,
4, Co-editor-in-chief 4; Children's Theatre 4;
Drama Club 1; Fall Play crew 1,2,3; French
250
FINE, ANDREA
FINE, HEIDI
Auroris 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; GAA 1,2,3;
Hall Council 2,3, Vice-president 3; North Star
2,3,4, Page Editor 4; Pep Club 1; Student Senate 3; Norsecapades 2; Vikettes 4.
FINESILVER, DONNA
FINK, ELISE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificcate 1;
Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Pep Club 1.
FINKE, SHERI
EMALFARB, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 2,3;
Homecoming Committee 3; Ski Club 2.
FARMER, WILLIAM
Homecoming Committee 2; Monitor 3; Baseball 1; In tram urals 1 .
1.
FIELDS, CARRIE
ELKINS, ILENE
DRELL, MARLENE
Fall Play crew l; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 1;
Spring Musical crew 1; Office Occupations
Club4.
DUBIN, MARLA
Biology Club 2; Spanish Club 2; Future
Teachers of America 1; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club
FERSTL,CAROL
Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Co-captain 4; Hall Council 3; Homecoming Committee 2; Leaders
Gym 2,3,4; Girls Glee 1; Norsecapades 2.
FEINGLASS, NEIL
FEINGOLD, JERALD
Childrens' Threatre crew 3,4, Chairman 3,4;
Class Board 3; Current Events Club 1,2; Drama Club 3,4; Fall Play crew 3,4, Chairman 4;
Festival of Arts cr~w 3; German Club 2;
Thespians 3,4; Norsecapades crew 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
FELD, KENNETH
FELDMAN, DEBRA
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago,
Illinois 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4.
FELDMAN, GARY
FERBER, HEIDI
FERDINAND, MARSHA
FISHER, MARK
FISHER, ROBERT
FISHER, SHARON
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Bronze Key 3; LMC Ad.visory
Committee 4.
FISHMAN, GARY
FOGEL, BRUCE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Hall
Council 1,2; Math Club 1,2; lntramurals 1,2;
Students for Environmental Act ion 2,3,4 ,
Chairman3 .
FOREMAN, JULIE
Spanish Club 1; Future Teachers of America
1; Pep Club L
FOX, CHARLENE
GAA 1,2,3,4; Home Economics Club 1; Leaders Gym 2,3.
FRANKEL, ILEEN
FRANKEL, MICHELLE
Calliope 2; Chess Club 4; Students for Environmental Action 3,4.
FRANKLIN .. JUDITH
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Russian Club 2,3, Secretary-treasurer 2, President 3; Future Teachers of America 1; Concert Choir 2; Girls Glee 1.
FREIHAGE, JAMES
Track 2,3, Minor N 2,3.
FRIEDMAN, BRUCE
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Students for Environmental Action
4.
FRIEDMAN, DEBORAH
Spanish Club 1; Pep Club 1; Wingspread 1.
FRIEDMAN, SUSAN
FRIEDRICHS, DENNIS
Transferred from Sullivan High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Football 3; Track 2,3,4, Captain
4, Minor N 2,3; Student Caucus 4.
FURSTER, JANET
White Honor Certificate 1; Art. Club 1,2,3,4;
�Biology Club 2; Calliope 2,3; French Club 1,2;
GAA l; Law Club 3; Math Club 1,2· Riding
Club 2,3: Ski Club 3,4; Students for Environmental Action 3,4.
tor 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2,3, President 3; Sounds
of Time 2,3; Ski Club 3.
GABEL, MITCHELL
Spanish Club 2; FBLA 2,3; Monitor 1 2 3· Viking Male Chorus 3,4; Riding Club 3,4;' Ski
Club 3,4; Tennis 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4;
Scuba Club 4; Swim Club 1,2.
GLICKSMAN, JOEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4·
Monitor 1,2; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Foreign Lan'.
guage Club 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,
2,3; Stock Club 2,3,4, President 3,4.
GAINES, VICKI
GAA l; Pep Club 1; Spring Musical crew 1.
GOLAND, ROBIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4· National Honor Society 3,4; 1./ational Merit' Letter of Com!'.llendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 1,2;
Class Board 2; Fall Play crew 2,3, Chairman 3;
French Club 1; GAA 1,2; Homecoming Commit~ee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; National Thespians
Society 3,4; North Star 2,3,4, Page Editor 3
Co-editor-in-chief 4; Quill and Scroll 2 3 4'.
Spring Musical 1,2; Norsecapades 1,2,3;' Vi'.
kettes 2,3,4, Secretary-treasurer 4.
GALE, DONNA
GARBER, JEROME
GARBO, DONNA
GAA 1,2.
GARFIELD, JANICE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4· National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; B;onze
Key 2; Class Board 1,2,3,4; Cygnettes 2; GAA
1,2,3,4; GAA Board 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 2
3; _Badminton 2,3,4; Tennis Club 1,2,3,4, Cap'.
tam4.
GARTZMAN, JANICE
Class Board 3,4; Spanish Club 2; GAA 1,2,3 4·
Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3,4; P!lP Club 1. ' '
GEBEL, SANDRA
Future Teachers of America 2; Home Economics Club 2; Pep Club l; Ski Club 3,4.
GEIDERMAN, RALPH
GELDER, CHERYL
Purple Honor Certificate l; Children's Theatre
crew 1,2,3, Chairman 2,3; Class Board 2,3,4,
Secretary 4; Compass Committee 4; Fall Play
crew 1,2,3, Assistant Chairman 2 Chairman 3·
Girls' Service Organization 2; 'Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4; Monitor l; Concert Band 1
2,3,4, Sec~etary 2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4'.
Drui;n Ma10~ 4; Orchestr'.11,2,3,4; Thespians 3,
4, V1ce-pres1dent 3, Scnbe 4; Spring Musical
crew 1,2,3; Student Caucus 4, Corresponding
Secretary 4; Student Senate l; Norsecapades
2,3; Norsecapades crew 1,2,3; Technical Services Club 1,2,3, Secretary 2; Illinois State Solo
and Ensemble Contest Superior Rating 2,3,4.
GEM; STEVEN
GERBER, ILENE
French Club l; Choral Union 2.
GIBBONS, MAURA
GAA 2; Home Economics Club 2; Monitor 1 2·
' '
Pep Club 2.
GILLENGERTEN, JOAN
Home Economics Club 1.
GILLENGERTEN, JOSEPH
GILMAN, BARBARA
/
GINSBURG, ROBERT
Coin Club 1,2; German Club 1,2,3,4; Ski Club
1,~,3,4; Baseball 1,2; Football 1; Golf 3; Wrestling 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4, Captain 1,2,3,4;
Stock Club 3,4.
GISTENSON, HOLLIS
Class Board 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1
2; Ski Club 3,4; English Advisory Committe~
3,4, Secretary 3.
GITELMAN, LYNN
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
Future Teachers of America 3: GAA 1: Moni-
GLICK, ROGER
GOLDBERG, DAVID
Bridge Club 4; Basketball !; Baseball 1; Intramurals 1,2,3,4 .
GOLDBERG, LARRY
GOLDBERG, MARK
National Forensics League 3,4; Basketball 1;
Baseball 1,2,3, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3;
School Mascot 3.
GOLDBERG, STEVEN
Chess Club 2,3,4, Vice-president 4; Debate
Team 4; Enlighteners 1,2,3, Secretary 2 Vicepresident 3; Student Senate 2; Stude~ts for
Environmental Action 2,3,4, Secretary 3.
GOLDIN, LINDA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Children's Theatre crew 3,4,
Assistant Chairman 3, Music Director 4;
Drama Club 1,4; Fall Play 3,4, Student Director 4; Fall Play crew 2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2,3; Chamber Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1,
2,3; Madrigal 3,4; Sounds of Time 2,3, President 2, Music Director 3; National Thespians
Sciety 2,3,4, President 4; Spring Musical 2,3;
Norsecapades 1,3; Norsecapades crew 2,
Chairman 2; Technical Services Club 2,3,4;
Norsecapades Writing Committee 4; One-Act
Plays3,4.
GOLDMAN, LINDA
GOLDSMITH, STUART
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
Basketball 1, Numerals 1; Track 2,3,4, Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2.
GOLDSTEIN, LORI
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Class Board 4: Fall Play crew 3,4: Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; GAA 1,2; Hall
Council l; Homecoming Committee 1,4;
Spring Musical crew 3; Students for Environmental Action 2; Timers Club 1,2.
GOLDSTEIN, MARCIE
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; Future Teachers of America 2,3;
Monitor 1,3..
GOLDSTEIN, RALPH
Law Club 3; Ski Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2;
Swimming 1,2; Intramurals 2; Stock Club 3,4.
GOLDSTEIN, STEVEN
Ski Club 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
GOODMAN, DEBRA
Auroris 2; Homecoming Committe 2,3; Student Senate 1; Vikettes 3.
GORDON, CRAIG
Bridge Club 3,4; Wrestling 1, Numerals 1; Intramurals 1,2.
GORDON , ROBERTA
Children's Theatre 4; May Festival of Arts 3;
A cappella Choir 2,3; Chamber Ensemble 3;
Choral Union 3,4; Concert Choir 3; Norsingers
2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, President 4; Valhalla 2;
National Thespian Society 4; Spring Musical
1,2.
GORDON, SHELLY
Girls' Service Organization 2.
GORELL, LARRY
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2, Numerals l;
Wrestling 1, Numerals 1; Intramurals 1,2.
GRAEFF, DEETTE
Home Economics Club 1,2,3 .
GRAHN, SUSAN
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Cygnettes 1; Fall
Play crew l; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers
of America 1,2,3; Hall Council 3, 4, Secretarytreasurer 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4,
Chairman 4; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 4; Student
Senate 1,2; Norsecapades 2.
GRANT, JAMES
Transferred from Hot Springs High School,
Hot Springs, Arkansas 4.
GREENBERG, BARBARA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Auroris 1,2;
Fall Play crew 1,3, Chairman 3; French Club 2;
Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3;
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4;
National Thespians Society 3,4; North Star 2,
3,4, Page Editor 3, Co-editor-in-chief 4; Pep
Club l; Quill and Scroll 2,3,4; Spring Musical
1,2; Spring Musical crew 2; Norsecapades 1,2,
3; Vikettes 2,3,4, Captain 4.
GREENE, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Latin Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; Hall Council l;
Homecoming Committee 2,3; N Club 2,3,4,
Secretary 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1,
Major N 2,3,4; Football 4; Intramurals 1,2;
Student Caucus 4; Student Government 2,3,4;
Student Senate 2,3; Students for Environmental Action 2.
GREENFIELD, CHERYL
GREENFIELD, DAVID
GREENMAN, DANIEL
GREENSPAN , JEFFREY
Monitor 1; Bridge Club 3,4; Tennis 2,3,4,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Intramural Board 3,4.
GREENWALD, ROBIN
GREFENSON,SHERRY
GREYSON, DANIEL
GROMBACKER, JILL
Transferred from Sullivan High School, Chicago, Illinois 4.
GRUEN, GARY
Debate 1; Monitor 4.
GUENTHER, LINDA
251
�GUMBINER, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 1,2,
3,4; Class Board 1,2,3,4, President 1,2; French
Club 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4, Chairman 4; Pep Club 2; Riding Club 2;
Student Senate 1,2.
GUNTHER, SUSAN
GUTMAN, MARCEE
GUTMANN, CARYN
Future Business Leaders of America 4; GAA 3;
Home Economics Club 1; Pep Club 1; Ski Club
3,4.
HAAS, DEBRA
HAMILTON, MARK
Transferred from Roycemore High School,
Evanston, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; N Club 3,4; Football 2,3,4,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Most Valuable Player
All-conference 4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor N 2,
MajorN 3,4.
HANON, IRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
Monitor 1.
HANDMAKER, NANCY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Bronze Key 2; French Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Saga 3,4, Section Editor 4..
HERZOG, CAREN
Transferred from Amundsen High School,
Chicago, Illinois 3; Bronze Key 3.
HILL, CANDICE
French Club 1; GAA 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Math Club 1; Girls' Glee 1,2; Sounds
of Time 1; Norsecapades 2; Pep Club 1,2; Vikettes 3,4.
HILLER, ELLENE
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1;
French Club 1; Future Teachers of America 3;
GAA 1,2; Hall Council 1,2; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Pep Club 1; Timers' Club 1,2.
.JACOBS, ROBERT
Art Club 1,2; Biology Club 2; Chess Club 3;
Children's Theatre crew 2; Current Events
Club 1,2; Debate 3; French Club 1; Mat h Club
l; Model Airplane Club 3; Monitor 1,2,3;
Stage Band 1,2; Pep Club 1; Science Fair 1;
Technical Services Club 1.
HIRSH, MICHAEL
JACOBS, ROBIN
HOFFING, GAIL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board
2,3,4, Treasurer 2,3,4; Debate Team 1; Fall
Play crew 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4.
Chairman Quill and Scrolr 3,4; Riding Club 2;
Saga 2,3,4, Section Editor 3, Co-editor-inchief 4; Spring Musical crew 1; Student Senate l; Norsecapades 2.
JACOBS, STUART
HOFFMAN, ANN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board
2,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Quill and
Scroll 3,4; Saga 2,3,4, Business Manager 2,
Section Editor 3, Co-editor-in-chief 4; Student
Senate 1; Norsecapades 2; Norsecapades crew
HANLEY, WILLARD
1.
HANSEN, CHRISTINE
Cygnettes 1,2,3,4, Vice-president 3,4; Drama
Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 4; Hall Council Alternate 1; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Choral
Union 4; Girls' Glee 1; Sounds of Time 2; National Thespians Society 4; Ski Club 4; Spring
Musical 2; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Norsecapades ci;ew 2,3.
HOLLEK,BARBARA
HANSON, HARRY
HARRSCH, ANNE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Fall
Play crew 2; French Club 1; Future Teachers
of America 2,3,4; GAA 1; Monitor 1; Concert
Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee 1.
HAUGSNESS, JANET
Office Occupations Club 4.
HOLSTEIN, ALAN
HORAN, HOPE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; French
Club 2; A-cappella Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1; Valhalla 2; Students for Environmental Action 2,
3.
HORGAN, RONALD
Chess Club 2; Children's Theatre crew 3; Current Events Club 1; Fall Play crew 3, Chairman 3; Concert Band ,2,3,4, President; Football 1,2, Numerals 1, lYlinor N 2; Swimming
2, Minor N 2; Track 3, Major N 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Student Caucus 4; Student Senate
3; Norsecapades 1; Norsecapades crew 2,3,4;
Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
HAYNES, CATHERINE
HELFAND, MARCY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
1; Biology Club 1; Compass Committee 3;
Debate Team 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Monitor 2; Student Caucus 4; Student Government 3; Student Senate 3; Students for
Environmental Action 2.
HENKIN, SUSAN
Homecoming Committee 3; Monitor 1,2,3;
Intermediate Band 1; Pep Club l; Wingspread
3.
HERSH, BRADLEY
Ski Club 2,3,4; Baseball 1; Swimming l; Stock
Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 1,2, Vice-president 3,4.
HERSH, JEFFREY
HERSHENHOUSE,DEBRA
252
JACKS, PHILLIP
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Art Club 1;
Calliope 1,2,3,4, Editor 3, Co-editor-in-chief 4;
Saga 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N
3,4; Scholastic Art Award 3 .
HORWITZ, JANET
Monitor 1; Students for Environmental Action
4.
HORWITZ, LINDA
Art Scholarship University of Illinois 3; National Scholastic Art Award 2,3.
HOWE, NANCY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
White Honor Certificate 1; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Girls' Glee 1.
HUMMER, JERROLD
HYAMS, RICHARD
JACOBSON , RICHARD M.
JACOBSON, RICHARDS.
Football 2.
JAEGERS , GARY
JAFFE, RICHARD
JANETOS, JAMES
Baseball 1, Numerals 1; Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
JANIS, JACQUELINE
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago,
Illinois 2; French Club 2; Hall Council 3,4,
Vice-president 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Norsecapades crew 2; Saga 4, Section Editor
4.
'
JAYNE, CATHY
JESSER,HAROLD
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4;
Wrestling 1.
JOHANNES, KAREN
JOHANNESSEN, STAALE
Illinois S t ate Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3.
JOHNSON, CYNTHIA
JOHNSON, .DONNA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; GAA 1,2,3,
4; GAA Board 2,3,4, President 3,4; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1; Tennis 2,3,4.
JOHNSON, JEFFREY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; Whit e Honor Certificate 1; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Minor
N 2; Football 1; Golf 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major
N3,4.
JORDAN, MANFRED
Transferred from Lane Tech High School ,
Chicago, Illinois 2; Ski Club 3.
JOSEPH, MICHAEL
KAHN , DEBRA
GAA 2,3,4 ; GAA Board 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Pep Club 1;
Vikettes 4.
IPJIAN, SUZANNE
KAHREN,ROBERT
ISAACSON, LESLIE
ISAACSON, SHERRY
Art Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3; Girls ' Glee 1;
Students for Environmental Action 1,2.
KAISERMAN, GARY
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l;
Spanish Club 2,3; Leaders' Gym.2; N Club 3,4;
Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2,
�Major N 3,4, All Conference 2,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; Stock Club 3, Sergeant-at-arms 3;
Student Senate 2.
KALFEN,ROBERTA
Spanish Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2,
3; GAA 1,2,3; Pep Club 1.
Minor N 2, JV N 3, Major N 4; Student Cau cas 4; Student Government 4.
KESSELMAN, SUSAN
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l;
French Club 2; Home Economics Club l; Students for Environmental Action 3.
KALMAN, ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Basketball Manager 2,3, Major N 3; Football
1,2, Minor N 3.
KESSLER, ANN
KALMIKOFF, MARA
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 1,2, Manager 1, Secretary 2; Class Board 1, Secretary l;
French Club 2; GAA 1,2,3; Hall Council 2,3,
Vice-president 3; Homecoming Committee 2,
3; Homecoming Court 4; Monitor 1,2,3; Girls'
Glee 2; North Star 4, Business Manager 4, Pep
Club 1; Spring Musical 1; Student Senate 1,2,
3, Chairman 3; Vikettes 3,4, Captain 4.
KIEFER, PAUL
KALMIN, FRANCES
KAMIN , GALE
Drama Club 3; GAA 1,2,3; Monitor 2; Pep
Club 1; Ski Club 3,4; Norsecapades 1.
KESSLER, MARC
Intramurals 1.
KAPLAN, GARY
KAPLAN, ROBERT
KAPLAN, SHERfFuture Teachers of America 1,2.
KASCH, STEVEN
Football 1,2,3, Minor N 3.
KASE, STEVEN
'
KASIK, BETH
Class Board l; Pep Club 1; Riding Club 2; Ski
Club 1,2.
KASPER, FRANK
KAUFMAN, KAREN
KAUFMAN, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Chemistry Club 2; Debate 3,4; It's Academic
Team Alternate 4; National Forensics League
3,4, Degree of Merit 3, Degree of Honor 3, Degree of Distinction 3, Degree of Excellence 4;
Photography Club l; Cross Country 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Ski Club 1,2,3; Swimming 1, Numerals 1; Track 1,2, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2; Intramurals 1,2.
KAUFMAN, SHARI
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
GAA 2,3; Ski Club 2,3,4.
KAY , RANDI
Cygnettes 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Hall Council 1,
2,3, Vice-president 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Social Studies Advisory Committee 3,4; Student
Caucus 4; Student Senate 3; Swim Club 1,2;
Timers' Club 2,3,4, President 3, Meet Manager 4.
KELLY, FRANK
Transferred from Taft High School, Watertown, Connecticut l; Chess Club 1,4; Class
Board 4; Compass Committee 4; Debate l;
Concert Band 1; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4,
KRANDEL, ROBYN
KRAUSE, BARRY
Law Club 3,4, Secretary 3, Vice-president 4;
Moniter 1,2; Wrestling 1,2; Intramurals 3;
Stock Club 2.
KRAY, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 2; Fall Play crew 1,2; French
Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Hall Council 4; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 1; Pep Club 1; ~uill and.Scroll 4;
Saga 3; Section Editor 3; Sprmg Musical crew
1,2; Vikettes 3,4.
KLEBE, GARY
KLEIN, JUNE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Drama Club l; Fall Play 4; Fall Play
crew 2; National Forensics League 1,2,3,4.
KANTER, CARYN
KAPLAN, BETH
KRAMER, LORI
KRAVITZ, KENNETH
KINOSHITA, SCOTT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Law Club 4;
A-cappella Choir 1,2; National Forensics
League 3; Spring Musical l; Students for Environmental Action 3,4, Coordinating Chairman 3, Speakers' Chairman of Environmental
Teach-in 2; Monitor 3.
KLEIN, GARY
KANE, JEROME
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Purple Honor Certificate l; Concert Band 1,2,
3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3; Ski Club 4; Swimming 1;
Tennis 1,2,3, Minor N 1,2,3; WresHing 2.
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
1; Chemistry Club 2; Chess Club 2; It's Academic Team 4; Ski Club 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,
3.
KLESMAN, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Chess Club 1,2; Math Club l; Monitor 1,2;
Radio and Electronics Club 1,2; Basketball 1,
2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,3; Cross Country
1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Track 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2.
KLENSKY, STEVEN
KOGAN, ILENE
KRIEGER, HOWARD
Transferred from Merrill High School, Denver,
Colorado 2; North Star 4, Photographer 4;
Saga 3,4; Football 2; Ski Club 2.
KROLL, FREDRIC
Ski Club 2; Swimming 1; Intramurals 1.
KUDELKO, SHIRLEY
KUHN, JUDITH
Illinoi State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; French Club
2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3, Corre.spon ding Secretar_y 2. President 3;
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Pep Club l;
Quill and Scroll 3,4; Saga 2,3,4, Section Edition 3, Co-editor-in-chief 4.
KUJA WINSKI, NANCY
KOMAIKO, JEFF
Class Board 4; Modular Scheduling Committee 2; Open Campus Committee 3; Social
Studies Advisory Committee 2,3,4; Baseball 2,
Minor N 2; Stock Club l; Student Senate 1;
Voice of Youth Winner 3.
KUNKLE, MARY
Transferred from East Leyden High School
Franklin Park, Illinois 1; GAA 2; Girls' Glee 2,
3; Sounds of Time 2,3; Ski Club 4; Student
Caucus4.
KOONCE, RONALD
Intermediate Band 1; Norsecapades 2; Cross
Country 1, Numerals 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2,3; Track 2, Minor N 2.
KURTZ, LYNN
Auroris 1,2,3; French Club 2; GAA 1,2,3,4;
May Festival of Arts 3; Monitor 1; Norsecapades 2; Pep Club l; Vikettes 4.
KOSH, JOY
LAMBERT, PAUL
KOST, GARY
Baseball 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3; Football 1,2,3, Numerals 1; Minor N 1,
2, Major N 3.
LANDEN, JILL
KOTLICK. MARK
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Forei_gn Lan_guage
Club 4; Latin Club 3; Basketball 1; Track 1,2;
Intramurals 1,2.
KOZUCH, CAROL
Cygnettes 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4;
Girls' Glee 1; Badmitton 2,3,4; Tennis 2,3,4.
KRAMER, ANDREA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Art Club 1; Debate 3,4; Russian
Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1; GAA
1,2,3,4; National Forensics League 3,4; Norsecapades crew 3; Pep Club l; Science Advisory
Committee 3,4, Recording Secretary 3.
KRAMER, HARRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
LANDL, PATRICIA
LANDSBERG, IRWIN
Track 1, Numerals 1; Intramurals 1.
LANG, ROBERT
LANG, ROBERTA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Russian Club 3; Foreign Language
Club 4; National Forensics League 3,4.
LANGER, RANDY
Transferred from Main North High School,
Des Plaines, Illinois 3; Art Club 1,2; Ski Club
3; Gymnastics l ; Intramurals 1,2,3.
LARSEN, JANET
LARSON, PATRICIA
253
�LEVY, LAURIE
LECEY,ROBERT
Baseball 1,2.
tion Editor 4; Spring Musical crew 3; Student
Senate 2; Core Chairman Project '70 2,3.
LEE, RANDY
LEVY, SAMUEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Stock Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-president 3,4.
LUCAS, LINDA
LEE, STEVEN
Basketball 1, Numerals 1; Baseball 1,2,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Football 1,2,3,4,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2, JV N 3, Major N 4;
Intramurals 1,2 .
LATIOLAIS, EVELYN
GAA 1,2; Timers' Club 1,2.
LUND, KAREN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Cheerleader 1,2 3
4, Captain 4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 4; HoO::e'.
coming Committe 3; Homecomming Court 4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
LEIB, JACQUELINE
LEIKIN, JERROLD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Calliope 4; Latin Club 3; Model Railroad Club 2;
N Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Numerals
1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 4; Students for
Environmental Action 2,3,4, Chairman 3.
LENDWAY, EVE
LERNER, BENJAMIN
Transferred from Kenwood High School, Chicago, Illinois 4; Infinity Limited 4; Radio and
Electronics Club 4.
LERNER, KAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Auroris 1,2; Class Board 1; Wingspread 2.
LEROY, JEROME
LESTZ, JOANNE
LAZAR, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2, White Honor Certificate l; Current Events Club 1,2; Debate Team 2,3,4; National Forensics League 2,3,4, Vice-president
3,4; Student Caucus 4; Student Senate 3,
C~a!rman 3; Lawndale Tutoring Project l;
Mm1-course committee 2 .
LAZARUS, DANIEL
LEAF, MICHELE
LEBOLT, FREDERIC
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 4; Calliope 4; Current Events Club
1,2; National Fornsics League 1.
LURIE, ELIZABETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4· National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
1; Fall Play crew 1; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3; Law Club
3,4, Corresponding secretary 3; Concert Choir
2,3; Valhalla 2,3.
MCTIER, JOYCE
GAA 1,2; Hall Council 1,2; Home Economics
Club 1; Pep Club 1; Vikettes 2.
MACHADO, RAFAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Ski
Club 2,3,4.
MACKIN, STEVEN
Bridge Club 3; Basketball l ; Golf 2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
MAGUIRE, WILLIAM
MALAWY, BARBARA
LEVENSON, SHEILA
Biology Club 2; Chess Club 2; Future Teachers
of America 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Service
Association 2; Homecoming Committee 3·
Saga 4, Section Editor 4.
'
LEVIN, DARLENE
LEVIN, JANICE
Girls' Glee 1; Sounds of Time 2; Spring Musical crew 1; Norsecapades 1,2,3,4. ·
LEVIN, NEIL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3;
White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 4, Section
Editor 4; Children's Theatre crew 4; Class
~ard 4; Drama Club 4; Fall Play crew 4; Russian Club 2,3; Spring Musical 3; Student Caucus 4; Student Senate 3,4; Students for Environmental action 3.
LEVIN, RICHARD
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Football 1,2,4, Numerals
1, Minor N 2, Major N 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Numerals .1, Minor N 2, Major N 3, Wrestling 1,
Numerals 1.
LEVIN. SUSAN
Class Board 2; Fall Play crew 2; Homecoming
Committee 2; Monitor l; Saga 2; Ski Club 2;
Wingspread 3.
LEVINE, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4· National Merit Letter of Commendati~n 4·
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate
Baseball 1; Intramurals 1,2,3.
1;
LEVISON, KENNETH
LEVITT, CAROLE
LEVY, ALAN
Tr.an~ferred from Senn High School, Chicago,
Ill~n01s 3; Baseball 3, Minor N 3; Football 4,
Mmor N 4; Monitor 3; Student Government 3.
254
LAUREN, LESLIE
Pep Club l; Riding Club 2; Ski Club 3; Spring
Musical crew 2.
LICHTENSTEIN, NAOMI
Home Economics Club 3; Pep Club 1,2 .
LEVENSON, DANIEL
LEVY, BRUCE
LATIOLAIS, EVERETTE
Baseball 1,2, Minor N 2; Cross Country 1.
LIEBERMAN, ELLEN
Calliope 4; Carnival Committee 2; Monitor 1,
MALONEY, JAMES
MALOUF, CYNTHIA
2.
MARCUS, ROBERT
LIFTON, JANISSE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
1; Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play crew 1; Russian
Club 3; A cappella Choir 2; Concert Band 1;
Marching Band 1; National Forensics League
2,3,4; Treasurer 3, Tournament of Champions
3,4, Degree of Excellence 3,4; North Star 2,3,
Page Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 4; Spring Musical crew 1; One act Plays 4.
MARX, KAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Drama Club 1; French Club 1; Future
Teachers· of America 1,2,3, Vice-president 3;
Homecoming Committee 3; Ski Club 2 3 4·
Spring Musical crew 2; Talent Show ere~' 2:
May Festival of Arts crew 3.
'
LINDERMAN, LAURE
Bronze Key 3 .
LINDQUIST, LAURA
Transferred from Kelvyn Park -High School,
Chicago, Illinois 3.
LIPPERT, JAN
LIPSIG, CAROL
MARZEN, HOLLY
Cheerleader 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Talent Show 2.
MASSIE, STEVEN
Chess Club l; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4,
Chairman 3; Coin Club 1; Cve:nettes Show
crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Fall Play crew 2,3; May
Festival of Arts crew 3, Chairman 3; National
Thespians Socity 3,4; Spring Musical crew 2;
Talent Show crew 3, 4; Technical Services
Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-president 4 .
LISIT, HOWARD
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2.
MAYSTER, LANCE
LOBER, LINDA
MEINHARDT, MARION
Biology Club 1,2; Monitor 2.
LORCH, SANDRA
Future Business Leaders of America 4; GAA 1 ·
Pep Club 1; Ski Club 1.
'
MELCHER, ELLEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4·
Children'_s Theatre crew 3; GAA l; Girl'~
Gymnastics Club 2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Orchestra 3; Ski Club 1,
2,3,4.
LORSCH, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; German Club 2; Football 1,2; Golf 1,2;
Stock Club 3,4.
LOWENSTERN, BETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Calliope 2,3,4, Co-editor-in-chief 4; Fall Play
crew 2; Human Relations Club 2,3, Chairman
2; National Forensics League 4; Saga 4, Sec-
MAZER, ROBIN
MELCHIN, CONNIE
Transferred from Maine East High School,
Park Ridge, Illinois 4.
MENZE, MATTHEW
Illinois State ::>cholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate l; N Club 3,4; Basketball 2,
�3,4, Major N 2,3,4, Co-captain 4; Football 1,2
3,4, Minor N 1, Major N 2,3.
MESHBERG,BRUCE
Leaders' Gym 2; Football 2, Minor N 2; Gymnastics 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
MESMER, JAY
Fall Play crew 2; Ski Club 1.
MORRIS , ROBERT
MORRIS , SUSAN
MORRISON, ROBERTA
Hall Council 2; Monitor 1,2.
MORTON, ROBERTA
METCOFF, LAURA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4· National Honor Society 3,4; Silver K~y 3;
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Central ~uburban League Student Council 2,3,4,
President 4; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4; Children's
Theatre 1; Compass Committee 4; Debate
Team 1; District Coordinating Council 3·
Educational Policy and Development Com'.
mittee 4; French Club 1,2; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4; Homecoming Court 3; Leaders' Gym 2; PTSA 3,4, Executive Board 3,4;
Student Caucus 4; Student Government 1,2,3,
4, Chairman 4; Students' Rights Due Process
Committee 2,3, Co-chairman 3; Student Senate 1,2,3, Corresponding secretary 2, Treasurer
3; Talent Show 2; Talent Show crew 1.
MOSES, TOD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Bridge Club 3,4; Coin
Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Money Club 1,2,3,4,
·
President 4.
MOSKOWITZ, MARCY
MOTI, ALLEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Calliope 4; Compass Committee 3; Current
Events Club 1,2; Debate 1,2,3,4, Varsity 2,3,4,
Captain 4; National Council of Teachers of
English, Runner-up 4; National Forensic
League 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Radio and Electronics Club l; Student Senate 2,3; Wingspread 3.
MILES, CYNTHIA
Transferred from Roycemore School, Evanston, Illinois 3; Cygnettes 3; GAA 3,4; Madrigal
3,4; Ski Club 3,4; lntramurals 4.
MULLENIX, JOHN
N Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2.
Major N 3,4, Captain 4; Outstanding Student
Art Award 3; Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 3,4.
MILLER, HOWARD
MURPHY, RAYMOND
MILLER, LARRY
Biology Club 2,3; Children's Theatre 3; Concert Band 1~ 2,3,4, Vice-president 3; Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Sounds of Time 2; Stage Band 1,2,3,4;
Spring Musical 1,2; Talent Show 1,3; Jazz
Seminar mini-course 3; Improvisation minicourse 3,4.
MUSSAR, MARTIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1.
MILLER, MAUREEN
MILLER, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l;
Biology Club 1; Chemistry Club l; Monitor 2.
MILLER, SHARON
MILLMAN, DAVID
MILSTEIN, ROBIN
GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastic Club 2; Moniter
1,2,3; Timers Club 1,2.
MISHKIN, LARRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2.
MITCHELL, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
1; Calliope 2,3,4; Chess Club 3: L11w Club 3.4:
Quill and Scroll Current Events Contest Winner 4; Students for Environmental Action 3,4.
MITCHELL, WILLIAM
Leaders Gym 2; Football 1,2, Numerals 1
Minor N 2; Track 1, Numerals l; lntramurals
1,2.
MOORE, DANIEL
MORATH, CAROL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver ·
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
1; Biology Club 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 2,3; Calliope 2; Chess Club 2; GAA 1,2,3;
Moniter 1,2,3,4; Students for Environmental
Action 2,3, Chairman 2,3.
MUSSMAN, MICHAEL
Transferred from St. Louis Park Senior High
School, Minneapolis, Minnisota 4.
MUSSO, NICOLETIE
MYERS, GAIL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Children's
Theater 1,2; Children 's Theater crew 3,4;
Class Board 2; Drama Club 1,2,4; Fall Play 3,
4; Fall Play crew 2; French Club 2; Future
Teachers of America 1,2; May Festival of Arts
crew 3; A cappella Choir 3; Chamber Choir 3,4;
Girls Glee 1,2; Madrigal 4; Sounds of Time 2;
National Thespians Society 2,3,4 ; One Act
Plays 3, director 4; PA Announcer 3,4; Spring
Musical 2; Spring Musical crew 1 ; St11clent
Senate 2; Norsecapades Co-director 3; Norsecapades crew 1,2, Production Assistant 4.
MYHR, BRIAN .
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society·3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; N Club 3,4,
Treasurer 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4;
Cross Country 1,2; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2,
Major N 3,4.
NADLER, SHERI
NATHANSON, MERLE
Spanish Club 2; GAA 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 2,3; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 1,2;
Timers' Club 3.
NATKIN, NANCY
Pep Club l; Monitor 1,2,3.
NEIHAUS, NORMAN
Football 1, Nu merals l; Wres tling 1,2,3,4,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2, JV N 3, Major N 4.
NELSON, JAMES
Latin Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4.
NELSON, THOMAS
Leaders' Gym 1,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band 1,2; Baseball 1, Numerals 1; Basketball 1, Numerals 1; Football 1, Numerals 1;
Golf 2, Minor N 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
NEUHAUS, CARYN
NEUMAN, LINDA
NEWMAN, ROBERT
Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Golf 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Scuba Club 4.
NORDBERG, JANET
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l;
GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Sounds of Time 2; Timers' Club 1,2,3,4, Vicepresident 3, President 4.
NORUSIS, SHIRLEY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
German Club 2; GAA 2,3,4; Monitor 2; Pep
Club 2.
NOVAK, BARRY
Money Club 3; Track 1, Numerals 1; Wrestling
1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2.
NOVAK, GAYLE
Children's Theatre 3,4; Children's Theatre
crew 2; Drama Club 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1,2,3;
A capella Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1,2; Madrigal 3;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; National Forensics League
1,2,3; National Thespians Society 2,3,4; Pep
Club 1; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Norsecapades crew 1,2,3; Technical Services Club 3.
NOWAK, CAROL
GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Service Organization 1,2;
Home Economics Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3;
Girls' Glee 1; Sounds of Time 2; Pep Club 2.
OAKES, DONNA
Cygnettes 2,3; GAA 1,2,3.
OBERLANDER, MARCIA
Art Club 1,2; Biology Clu b 1,2,3; Calliope 1,2;
Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3; Current Events
Club 1,2; Drama Club 1,2,3,4; Fall Play crew 1,
2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Service Association 1,2; Home Economics Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3; Math
Club 1,2; May Festival of Arts crew 3; National Thespians Society 4; Norsecapades 1,2,3;
North Star 4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Riding Club 2,3;
Ski Club 1,2; Tennis 2,3; Spring Musical crew
1,2; Students for Israel 2,3.
O'DONNELL, SEAN
OGRON,DARYL
OLSON, CAROL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; GAA 1,2; Monitor 2,
3; Girls' Glee l; Orchestra 1,2,3; Norsecapades
2; Saga 3; Ski Club 3,4; Intra murals.
ORENSTEIN, LESLIE
ORNER, GAIL
Transferred from Morgan Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois 2; Children's Theatre crew 4,
Chairman 4; Drama Club 3,4; Fall Play 3; Fall
Play crew 4; May Festival of Arts 3; A cappella
Choir 3; Chamber Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 3,
4; National Forensics League 3,4; National
255
-····· ·
�Thespians Society 3,4; Norsecapades 3; Norsecapades crew 2.
POLASH, MARI
RIZZO, ROSEMARIE
Transferred from Mount Si High School, Snoqualmie, Washington 4 ; Compass Committee
4; Future Business Leaders of America 4.
POLLITZER, ROBERT
PACKER, RORY
Class Board 4; N Club 3,4; Overhead and
Third Rail Railway Museum, Inc. 4; Cross
Country 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Most Valuable Player 4, Captain 4;
Swimming 1, Numerals l; Track 1,2, 3,4,
Numerals l ; Minor N 2, Major N 3,4 .
PAPPANDUROS , JOHN
PARDO, MAYO
PARK, MARCY
Transferred from Niles East High School,
Skokie, Illinois 2; GAA 2,3; Ski Club 3,4; Timers Club 3 .
POPE, SUSAN
ROBIN, SUSAN
PORGES, CHERYL
POWAL, TED
POWELL, DEBRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ;
Bronze Key 3; Class Board 1,2; French Club 2.
ROITMAN, DONNA
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1;
Cheerleader l ; Children 's Theatre 1; Class
Board 2,3,4; French Club 2; School Board Representitive Alternate 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 3,4; Student Caucus 4,
Secretary 4 ; Student Senate 1.
PRACE, JERRY
PRACE, SAMSON
PEARSON, MICHAEL
PERLIN, RICKI
Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club l;;
Ski Club 1,2,3.
ROMANO, RONALD
PROCHNO, DEBRA
QUATEMAN, RICHARD
Calliope 2; Children's Theatre crew l; Fall
Play crew 1,2; German Club l; Gymnastics 1,
2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Scuba Club 4, Secretary 4; Technical Services Club 1,2.
PESKO,CAROLE
GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4;
Leaders' Gym 3,4; Riding Club 3; Ski Club 1,2,
3,4; Volleyball 4 .
PETERSON, CRAIG
PETERSON, JEANINE
Fall Play crew 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Home Economics Club 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 2.
PETERSON, LINDA
GAA 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 2.
PETERSON, ROBIN
PETERSON, WILLIAM
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,4, Vice-president 4; Football 1,2,3,4, N umerals 1, Minor N
2, Major N 3,4; Gymnastics l ,~, 0,4, t~umerais
1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
PHELAN, JAMES
Monitor 3; Tennis 1,2,3, Minor N 1,2, Major N
3.
PHIPPS, CYNTHIA
Cheerleader 1,2,3,4; GAA l; Hall Council 2;
Norsecapades 2.
PICKER, ELLEN
PINNELL, RICHARD
Fish Club 3; Model Railroad Club 2,3,4; Acappella Choir 2,3; Boys' Glee l; Overhead and
Third Rail Railway Museum, Inc. 4; Intramurals 2,3.
PINSKY, LINDA
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Pep Club l ; Vikettes 2,3.
PLOTKIN, MARCY
Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3,, Captain 4;
GAA 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4; Hall
Council 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4,
Chairman 4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Norsecapades
ROSE, NORMAN
ROSEN, ROBERT
Intramurals l ; Wrestling 1.
ROSENBERG, ELAINE
Class Board Alt ernate 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA
Board 3,4, Treasurer 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Ski Club 3,4; Girls' Tennis Team 1,2,3,4;
Girls' Interscholastic Volleyball Team 3; Girls'
Interscholastic Badminton Team 1,2,3,4 .
QUINN, PATRICK
Baseball 2, Minor N 2; Football l , Numerals 1;
Gymnastics 2; Intramurals 1,2.
RANSENBERG,RENEE
Drama Club 3; Future Teachers of America l ;
GAA 1,2; Acappella Choir 3; Concert Choir 2,
3; Pep Club l; Students for Israel 2,3; Festival
of the Arts crew 3 .
RUBY, JAMES.
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze K ey 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Ski C\ub 1; Student Senate 2 .
/
RUCHIM, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Baseball l; Swimming 1, Numerals 1; Intramurals 1,2; Monitor 1,2.
RUDOLPH, BARBARA
RUHNKE, SANDRA
SACKS, SHARON
Chess Club 4; GAA 3,4; Home E conomics
Club 4; Monitor 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 1,3 .
RIZZO, PAMELA
SA1
SAU
SAC!
RIEDERMAN, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2 .
PLOTZKER, DONNA
G~
1; 1
SM
Illin
tio
Ke)i
RUTTENBERG, BARRY
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3, Cocaptain 4 ; lntramurals 1,2.
RIESER, RALPH
SA
Brc
tion
Ke]
l; ~
3,4;
tor .
RICHEY, BRUCE
RIEMER, SANDRA
Illinois Sfate Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Cheerleader
l ; Class Board 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Interscholastic Volleyball 3; Girls' Gy mnastics
Club 2,3,4; Hall Council l; Homecoming
Committee 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
s
mir
RUBIN, SHELDON
4.
RICE, ELYSE
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1; Pep Club 1.
Faj
Celi
~
1.2
Sp
Ch
RUBIN, RANDALL
RAPPER, MIMI
GAA 1,2,4; Health Careers Club 1; Monitor l;
Concert Choir 3; Pep Club 1,2; Tennis Team 1,
RHONEY, BRIAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi -finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
Monitor 1; Intramurals 1,2.
SA
Ch
ROTMAN, SHERI
Art Club 2; Children's Theatre crew 2,3; Timers Club 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3; GAA 2,3,4;
Hall Council 4; Homecoming Committee 3;
Girls' Glee l ; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 2,3,4;
Spring Musical crew 2 .
RAFFE,BRUCE
REIZMAN, DEBRA
He
Erl
Ric
2.
ROTH, MARTIN
Illinois St-ate Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Ski
Club 3,4.
RADMAN, AMY
GAA 2; Pep Club 1,2.
RAPPER, NINA
CAA 1,2,4; Monitor l ; Ski Club 4; Tennis
Team 1,2,4.
s~
Ru
ROSIN, ROBERT
Baseball 3, Minor N 3.
QUINN, PEGGY
2.
2 56
2~
ROBINSON, STEVEN
PASSEN, MATTHEW
PERRY, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ;
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Biology Club 2,4; Chess Club l ; Intramurals 1.
1·
ROBBINS, LESLIE
·Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4.
PORTER, LINDA
PRITCHETT, JOHN
Swimming 1,2, Numerals _ , Minor N 2; Swim
l
Club 1,2.
PARKER, RONALD
SA
SA
Ch
Cl
Sei
SACKS, TERRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Children's Theatre
1,2,4; Drama Club 1,4, President 4; Fall Play
1,3,4; Fall Play crew 2; A cappella Choir 3,4;
Chamber Choir 3,4; Chamber Ensemble 3,4;
Choral Union 3,4; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Girls'
Glee 1, President l; Madrigal 4; Mixed Chorus
1, 2,3,4; May Fest ival of Arts 3; National
Thespians Society 2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 4;
One-act Plays Director 4; Spring Musical 1,2.
SA
Fud
Hon
3,4 .
SC
SCI1
Illini
ver l
cate
Clul
Se!\I
SC:H
Illi~
Bro,
Ma)i
Clul!
2,3, c
SCH
Biol\
chaiJ
tary
2;
M
Stuc
Co-c
SCH
SCI:
Brm
Ger
Gvn
Majj
�•nO-
;tee
SADUR, JEFFREY
SALA, TRUDIE
Children's Theatre crew 1,2; Current Events
Club 1; Enlighteners 1; Fall Play crew 2; Girls'
Service Association 1,2; Monitor 3; Girls' Glee
1; Norsecapades crew 2; Spring Musical crew
2; Technical Services Club 1,2.
SALES, JONATHON
e 1·
las~
ReomIS 4,
SALK, DAVIDA
Russian Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2;
Health Careers Club 2,3; Monitor 2; Chamber
Ensemble 1,2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1;
Riding Club 2; Ski Club 3,4; Spring Musical 1,
2.
SAMPSON, JEFFREY
Chess Club 4; Children's Theatre crew 1,2;
Fall Play crew 1,2; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; National Thespians Society
1.2.3,4; Norsecapades crew 1,2· S.ki Club ?.4:
Spring Musical crew 1,2; Technical Services
Club 1,2,3,4, President 4.
SANDMAN, JEFFREY
}AA
,3,4;
3,4;
·iris'
Ski
rim,3,4;
ie 3;
,3,4;
Silrtifi-
Sil,3,4;
1tra-
. Co-
mies
:t 4;
~atre
Play
3,4;
3,4;
;irls'
1orus
.on al
ew 4;
1,2.
SANES, VALERIE
Bronze Key 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Girls' Glee
1; Riding Club 3; Ski Club 3,4.
SANZ, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate
1· Alchemists Anonymous 2,4; Chess Club 1,2,
3;4; Infinity Limited 4; Math Club 1,3; Monitor l; Tutor 3.
SASAMOTO, KATHLEEN
·
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1.
SAUL, MITCHELL
SAUSER, JAMES
SAYAD,REBECCA
·
Future Business Leaders of America 4; GAA 3;
Home Economics Club l; Pep Club l; Ski Club
3,4.
SCANL.ON, MARY
SCHACHTMAN, ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; Ski
Club 2,3,4; Students for Israel 2; Technical
Services Club 1,2.
SCHAEFER, JAMES
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Calliope 4; German Club 2;
May Festival of Arts 3; Concert Choir 4; Ski
Club 2,3,4; Student Caucus 4; Student Senate
2,3, Chairman 3; Technical Services Club 2.
SCHAFFNER, MORTON
Biology Club l; Compass Committee 4, Cochairman 4; Current Events Club 1,2, Secretary 2; Latin Club 2; Human Relation~ Club 1,
2; Monitor 2; Student Caucus 4, Chairman 4;
Student Government 4; Student Senate 1,2,3,
Co-chairman 2 .
SCHIFF, WENDY
Auroris 1; GAA l; Vikettes 3.
SCHIRMER, KEITH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 1;
Class Board 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 2,
3.4. President 4; Basketball 1.2.3.4.. Most Valuable Player 3, Co-Captain 4, Ma1or N 2,3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3, Major -N 2,3; · Football 1,2,3,4
Most Valuable Player 1,2, Honorable Mention
All-conference 3,4, Co-captain 4, Knute
Rockne Award 4, Major N 3,4.
SCHIRMER, KENT
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Basketball 1,
2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3, All-conference 3, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2, Major N 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
SCHMERER, JACK
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois l; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
SCHMIDT, BARBARA
Art Club 2; Current Events Club 2; Debate 3,
4; Russian Club 3; Future Teachers of America
1,2; Girls' Glee 1, Treasurer 1; Sounds of Time
3; Valhalla 1,2,3; Student Senate 3,4.
SCHOEN, WARREN
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Spanish Club 2;
Future Business Leaders of America 3; Human
Relations Club 2,3; Law Club 4, Vice-president 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3; Stage Band 4; Ski
Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N
2; Wrestling 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2;
Stock Club 4; Student Caucus 3,4.
SCHOLAR, SHERYL
Purple Honor Certificate 1; GAA l; National
Forensics League 1; Norsecapades crew 3.
SCHOLL, CAROL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 1,2; Cheerleading 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA
Board 3; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,
2,3,4; Marching Band 2,4, Ski Club 2,3,4.
SCHRAMM, DONNA
SCHRENZEL,RICHARD
Transferred from Niles East High School,
Skokie, Illinois 2 .
SCHUBERT, LINDA
Transferred from Niles Eas t High School,
Skokie, Illinois 2; GAA 2; Saga 3,4, Section
Editor 4; Wingspread 3.
SCHUBERT, MICHAEL
SCHULGASSER,ANDREA
SCHULMAN, MARC
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Kev 3; Class Board 3,4; N Club 3,4;
Overhead and Third Rail Railway Museum,
Inc. 4; Cross Country 3,4, Major N 3,4; Track
1,2,3.
SCHULTZ, CORINNE
SCHECHTER, STEWART
SCHUMER, JANET
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3,4;
Monitor 1,2; Orchestra 3.
SCHECK, DONALD
..
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
German Club 2; Baseball 1, Numerals 1;
Gvmnastics 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
SCHWARTZ, DAVID
N Club 2; Baseball 1, Numerals 1; Foot~all 1,
2 3 4 All-conference Honorable Mention 4,
Nu'm'erals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, All-conference H?norable
Mention 3, Captain 4, Numerals 1, Mmor N 2,
JV N 2, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1.
SCHWARTZ, JERI
SCHWARTZ, JODY
SCHWARTZ, MARTY
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Whit~ Honor. Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,.3,4, V1ce-pres1dent
3 4· Leaders' Gym 2; N Club 3,4; Baseball 1,2,
3'. Football 1 2 Most Valuable Player 2, Minor
N 2; Wrestli~g 1,2,3,4, Captain 2, Co-captain
4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; lntramurals 1,2;
Student Caucus 4.
SCHWARTZ, NANCY
Children's Theatre crew 3; Fall Play crew 2,3;
Latin Club 2,3, Secretary 2; Future Business
Leaders of America 4; Moniter 2,3; Norsecapades crew 2; Spring Musical crew 2.
SCHY, STEVEN
Children's Theatre crew 2,3; Enlighteners 1;
Fall Play 2,3; Fall Play crew 3; Mod~! Railroad
Club 2; National Thespians Society 2,3,4;
Norsecapades crew 2,3,4; PA ~nounce'. 4;
Spring Musical crew 2; Technical Services
Club 2,3,4.
SCOFIELD, CATHY
SEROTA, JEFFREY
SERRA, STEVEN
Basketball 2, Minor N 2, Major N 2; Football
4.
SHAPIRO, CARYN
SHAPIRO, ILISE
Class Board 2; Math Club 1.
SHAPIRO, PHYLLIS
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago,
Illinois 3; Hall Council 4; Saga 4; Ski Club 3.
SHARE, JOANN
SHATNEY, PAMELA
Future Business Leaders of America 4; GAA 1,
2 3 4· Girls' Service Association 1,2; Monitor
1'.2'.3; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 3,4; Timers Club 3,
4; Wingspread 3.
SHATTIL, CAROL
Art Club 1; Fall Play crew 2,3 ; French Club ~·
2· Future Teachers of America 2; Hall Council
4'. Home Economics Club 2; May Festival of
Arts crew 3; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Riding
Club 2,3; Spring Musical crew 2; Students for
Environmental Action 2.
SHERMAN,DENYCE
Future Teachers of America 1; Homecoming
Committee 3;4; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 1.
SHERMAN, EDWARD
SHERMAN, HESS
A cappella Choir 1; Madrigal 2.
SHIFFMAN, NANCY
SHINTANI, LORINE
GAA 3,4; Riding Club 3; Sk~ Club 1, 2,3; Students for Environmental Action 3.
SHIP, RANDALL
Transferred from Menlo High School, Menlo
Park, California 2; North Star 2,3, Photographer 2,3; Quill and Scroll 2,3; Saga 2,3, Photographer 2,3; Ski Club 2,3,4; Stock Club 4.
SHOR, BARBARA
257
.i ••• •
�SHROKA,KENNETH
SHYETTE,BARBARA
Biology Club 2,3; Calliope 2,3,4; Chess Club 1,
2.3; Current Events Club 1; Enlighteners 1,2;
Future Teachers of America 2; Students for
Environmental Action 2,3,4, Recording Secretary 2, Chairman 3, Corresponding Secretary
4; Norsecapades 3.
SIEGEL, SCOTT
SIEGEL, STEVEN
A cappella Choir 2; Boys' Glee 1; Concert
Choir 1; N Club 3,4; North Star 4; Quill and
Scroll 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1,
JV N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,3, Numeral 1,
Minor N 2, JV N 3.
SLOV, CYNTHIA
Future Teachers of America 1; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Monitor 2;
Modular Scheduling Committee 2; Pep Club
1; Spring Musical crew 2.
SNYDER, JONATHAN
Art Club 1,2.
SNYDER, LEE
Foreign Language Club 4; German Club 3;
Wrestling 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Students for Israel 4.
SIEMIONKO, DANIEL
SOLOWAY, S~OTT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l;
Alchemists Anonymous 3,4; Chemistry Club
2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Chess Club 3,4; Chess
Team 3,4; Intramurals 2,3; PI'SA Speech Contest 3; Stop and Shop Committee 4; Student
Caucus 4; Student Government 1,4; Student
Senate Structural Committee 1.
SILICANI, LANCE
SOWINSKI, EDWARD
SILK, KAREN
Children's Theatre 2; Children's Theatre crew
1,3,4, Chairman 4; Drama Club 1,2,3,4; Enlighteners 2; Fall Play 3,4; Fall Play crew 1,2;
May Festival of Arts 3; A cappella Choir 2,3;
Chamber Choir 3,4; Choral Union 3,4; Concert
Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1; Madrigal 2,3,4; Norsingers 1,2; Sounds of Time 1; Valhalla 2,3; National Forensics League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Merit 2, Degree of Honor 3, Degree of Excellence 3;
National Thespians Society 3,4, Secretary 4;
Norsecapades 3; Norsecapades crew 1,2;
Spring Musical crew 1,2, Chairman 2.
SPAGAT, LYNN
Transferred from Orr High School, Las Vegas,
Nevada 2; Ski Club 2,3,4.
SIELCK, KIMBERLEE
Future Business Leaders of America 4; Pep
Club 1.
SILVER, SCOTT
Children's Theatre 4; Children's Theatre crew
1,2,3; Drama Club 1.2,3,4; Fall Play crew 1.2.3,
4; Russian Club 1,2,3; Model Railroad Club
2,3; Monitor 1,2,3,4; A cappella Choir 2;
Chamber Choir 4; Madrigal 1,4; National Forensics League 2; National Thespians Society
2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 1,2,3,4; One-act
Plays 3; Science Fair 3; Spring Musical 1,2;
Spring Musical crew 1,2, Chairman 2; Students for Environmental Action 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
SIMON, ARTHUR
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 2,3,4, President 2,3; Hall
Councill; Football 1,2.
SIMPSON, JANICE
SIMPSON, VICTORIA
SKLANSKY, JANET
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Student Caucus 4.
STEINLAUF, SHELLIE
STERN, MARLA
Spanish Club 2; Future Business Leaders of
America 4; GAA 1; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,
2; Wingspread 3.
. STERNBERG, SHERI
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,4;
GAA 1,2,3; Home Economics Club 2; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3; Norsecapades 3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
STIFT, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 2,3.
STOLLER, PAMELA
Transferred from Gage Park High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Key 2; Cygnettes 3,4; Debate 3,4·
Madrigal 4; National Forensics League 3,4;
Student Caucus 4; Students for Environmental Action 2,3; Central Scientific Company
Award 3; Heart Association Award 3; Illinois
Junior Academy of Science Essay Contest
Award 3; Illinois State Science Fair Award 3;
North Suburban Science Fair 3, Outstanding
Award; North Suburban Scientific Essay Contest 3, Outstanding Award 3.
SPENCER, ANNEMARIE
Art Club l ; Home Economics Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1; Ski Club 3,4.
STONE, BONITA
STEFFECK, MICHAEL
Cross Country 4, Major N 4; Football 1,2,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Track 1,2, Numerals
1, Minor N 2.
STREAM, LAURA
GAA 2,3;4; Home Economics Club 1; Law
Club 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2;
Timers Club 2,3,4.
STEFFECK, PHILIP
Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
SUGARMAN, JEFFREY
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4,
Waukegan Invitational Champion 2, Viking
Invitational Champion 3.
STEIN, DOUGLAS
STEIN, LARRY
STEIN, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Biology Club 1,2; Bridge Club 3,4, Director 4;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3; Chess Team
1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Current
Events Club l; Due Process Committee 2,3;
Enlighteners 1,2,3, Vice-president 3; Human
Relations Committee 2; Mini Courses 3; Student Senate 2,3; Students for Environmental
Action 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3, President 4; Students for Israel 1,2,3,4.
STOUTT, MARSHA
SYAT, HOWARD
SZILLAT, EDWARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4·
Football 1, Minor N l; Track 2; Scuba Club 4. '
TARSHIS, JAY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Rand
1,2,3,4; Orchestra l ; State Band 1,2,3,4; Norsecapades 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Football 1,2,
Minor N 2; Intramurals 1.
TELMAN, MARK
STEIN, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Alchemists
Anonymous 2,3,4, President 3,4; Biology Club
1; Chemistry Club 2,3,4, President 3,4; Chess
Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Current Events Club
l; Debate 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra
4; Tennis 1,2.
TERRY, BRUCE
STEIN, STEVEN
..
TESTA, RAYMOND
TERRY, DEBRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificatee 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA
1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Ski Club 3,4;
Timers' Club 1,2.
TOBIAS, ROBERT
SLATON, DEBORAH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 1,2,3,4, Section Editor 3, Co-editor-inchief 4; Children's Theatre crew 4; Hallmark
Art Award 3; Human Relations Club 1,2; It's
Academic Team 4; Chamber Ensemble 1,2,3,
4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Section Leader 3,4; String
Quartet 2,3,4; Norsecapades 3,4, Writing
Committee 4; Rock Opera 3, Writing Committee 3; Spring Musical 1,2; Scholastic Art
Award2,3.
258
STEINBERG, LARRY
Bridge Club 3,4; Coin Club 2,3,4, Vice-president 4; Law Club 3; Money Club 2,3,4, Vicepresident 4; Concert Band 2,3,4.
STEINER, TERRY
STEINHANDLER, SANDRA
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
GAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep
Club 1,2.
TORCH, RONDA
TURIEL, RICHARD
Monitor 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1,2,3; Leaders'
Gym 4; Ski Club 3; Tennis 1,2,3, Captain 2,
Minor N 1,2, Major N 3; Track 4; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
TURIM, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Cross Country 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2;
�Tennis 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, JV N 3;
Wrestling 3, JV N 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
TlYITLE,PAUL
Children's Theatre crew 2; Fall Play crew 2;
Spring Musical crew 1,2; Norsecapades crew 3;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
UNGER, DIANE
UNGER, LINDA
VALE, MARK
WEBER, RANDY
YELL, GLENN
WEBGLARZ, WANDA
ZABIN, JERRY
Spanish Club 2; Students for Environmental
Action 4.
WEIL, JULIE
WEINGART, SUSAN
WEISBERG, MICHAEL
WEISS, CARY
WEISS, SHELLEY
VANGEEM, DEBORAH
Monitor 2; Girls' Glee 1.
WEISSMAN, DA YID
VEGA, BRUCE
Monitor l; Saga 1,2,3; North Star 1,2,3,4;
Swimming l; Track 1,2,3, Minor N l; Scuba
Club 4; Quill and Scroll 3.
WELTER, CHERYL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4· National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; White
Honor Certificate l; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board
3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; A cappella Choir 2·
Chamber Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee l · Valhalla 2'.
Tennis Team 2,3; Timers Club l'.2; Badmin'.
ton Team 3; Chamber Ensemble 3 4· Choral
' '
Union 3,4; Concert Choir 2,3,4.
VERDERBER, STEPHEN
WARD, NANCY
Monitor l; Office Occupations Club 3,4, Vicepresident 4.
WARSHAWSKY, LOUIS
Children's Theatre crew 3,4, Lighting Designer
4;Fall Play crew 3,4; A cappella Choir 1,2;
Boys' Glee l ; Madrigal 2,3,4; Viking Male
Chorus 3; National Thespians Society 3,4;
Spring Musical 2; Norsecapades 2; Norsecapades crew 3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4;
One Act Plays crew 3,4, Set Designer 4.
WERRES, ELIZABETH
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Children's Theatre 2,4; Children's Theatre crew 1,3; Drama
Club 2,3,4; Fall Play 3,4; Fall Play crew 1,2;
French Club l; German Club 2; A cappella
Choir 2; Chamber Choir 3,4; Chamber Ensemble 3,4; Choral Union 3,4; Concert Choir 2,3,4;
Girls' Glee l; Madrigal 3,4; Mixed Chorus 1,2,
3,4; Valhalla l ; National Forensics League 2,3,
4; National Thespians Society 2,3,4; PA Announcer 3,4; Spring Musical 2; Spring Mus ical
crew l; Norsecapades 3,4; Norsecapades crew
1,2; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Festival of
Arts 3; One Act Plays 3,4; Norsingers 1,2.
WASSERMAN, NANCY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2.
ZALON, SUSAN
Biology Club l; Cygnettes 2,3,4, Treasurer 4;
Future Teachers of America 1; GAA 2,3,4;
Leaders' Gym 3,4; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
ZARI, NINA
ZEITLIN, ALLAN
ZEUSCHNER,DOREEN
Future Business Leaders of America 4, Secretary 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1,2 .
WIDDOWSON, KIMBERLY
Cygnettes 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 1,2,
3; Home Economics Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2;
Tennis Team 2; lntramurals 1,2,3 .
WAVERLY, PAUL
ZAITZ, SHERI
Purple Honor Certificate l; Future Teachers of
America l; Hall Council 3 4 Treasurer 4;
Monitor 1; Pep Club l; Ski ciub 3,4; Students
for Israel 3.
WILCOX, RUTH
Transferred from Roosevelt High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Class Board 4; GAA 2,3,4;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Sounds of Time
3; Pep Club 2; Student Senate 3; Timers Club
3.
WARSHAW, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l;
,
Orchestra l; lntramurals 1.
WAXBERG, TERRY
French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America
1,2; GAA 2,3; Hall Council 1,2,3,4, Vice-president 3, President 4; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4; Monitor 3; Pep Club 1,2; Saga 3,4, Section Epitor 4; Ski Club 3; Student Senate 3;
Norsecapades 2.
WAXBURG, SHERYL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Purple Honor Certificate l; Fall Play crew l;
French Club 2; Future Teachers of America 1,
2,3; Hall Council 1,2,3,4, President 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Saga
3; Ski Club 3,4; Norsecapades 2.
WAXLER, SHEREE
WAXMAN, CAROL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Calliope 4; Children's Theatre
crew 3,4, chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 3; National Thespians Society 3,4; Pep
Club l; Spring Musical crew 2; Student Caucus 4; Norsecapades crew 2,3; Technical Services Club 4; Festival of Arts 3; One Act Plays
crew 4, chairmen 4.
WAYNE, STEVEN
Class Board l ; German Club 2; N Club 4';
Baseball Team 1; Football Team 1,2, Minor N
2; Track Team 2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3;
Stock Club 3,4.
WEBER, NANCY
ZIELEN, DEBORAH
Future Business Leaders of America 4, President 4; Pep Club 1.
ZOLT, LINDA
Monitor 1,2,3; Office Occupations Club 4.
WIRTH, SALLY
WITKOV,CAREY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3; National Merit Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; American Legion Oratorical Award 3; Biology Club
l; Compass Committee 4; Current Events
Club l; Debate Team 1,2,3,4; It's Academic
Team 4, Captain 4; National Forensics League
1,2,3,4; Radio and. Electronics Club 2; Intramurals 1,2; Student Caucus 4; Student Government 4; Student Senate 3.
WOLFLICK, ROBERT
N Club 3,4; Football Team 1,2, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
WOOD, MELISSA
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Biology Club 1,2,
3, Secretary-treasurer 2, Vice-president 3;
Students for Environmental Action 2; Chess
Club 1,2; Fall Play crew l ; Concert Band 2,3,4.
WYLER, LESLIE
Cheerleader 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor
1,2.
YANOWITZ, LINDA
259
�Index
Aaron, Robert
Aaron, Susan
Abbey, Gail
Abel, Kirn
Abelman, Steven
Abelski, Isaac
Abram, Steven
Abrams, Diane
Abrams, Helene
Abrams, Jeffrey .
Abrams, Larry
Abramson, Pamela 57,
72, 180
. . . . . 205
93, 180
... . . . 198
65, 86, 180
. 180
. ..... 180
. .. . 180
... . . 205
72, 76, 190
. . 198
58, 60, 64,
112, 205
Ackman , Mr. Leonard 37, 165, 238
Adachi, Glenn
... 180
Adams , Joanne 64, 103, 107, 108,
198
Adelman, Andra
.. .. .. . . . 205
Adelson, Miss Marla
237, 238
Africk, Joel
68, 190
Albaurn, Jeffrey
152, 190
Alexander, Constantin . . . .. . 205
Alexander, Nina
. . . . 205
94, 97, 98, 198
Alfassa, Alissa
Alfassa, Debra . . .
198
ALCHEMISTS ANONYMOUS
.................
. . 78
Alperstein, Paul
. . . . . 156
Alpert, Dan
72, 78, 190
Alport, Ira
72, 190
Alscher, Murray
. .. ... 190
Altenbem, John
. . 180
Alter, Caryl
.. . . . . 205
Alter, Mitchell
145, 190
Altschul , Wayne
145, 190
Amstadter, Fredric .
. . 198
Arnstadter, Marcy
. 180
Anderson, Bethy
39, 205
Anderson, Russell . .. ... . . .. . 198
Anderson, Mrs. Ruth
. .. 233
Anderson, Steven
145, 165, 190
Anderson, William 95, 143, 158,
205
.
Andrzejewski, Donald
. 205
Andrzejewski, Karen
.. 190
Angell, Rosanne
70, 97, 121, 198
Anhalt, Kathleen
. . . ... 180
Anhalt, Patricia
98, 104, 205
Anstadt, Bradford
... 198
Antman, Robert
28, 205
Antman, Steven . ...... . . . . . 190
Anundson, Gary . . . ... . .. .. . 74
Apostel, Janice
... . . 207
Appel, Aleyce
. . . . . 190
Appelman, J oel
.. .. .. . . 205
Arendt, Nancy . .
. . 190
Armbruster, Miss Maureen .. 238
Amieri, Amy
. 180
Arnow, Sherry
. ... . 180
Aron, Alysa . .
. . . 205
180
Artstein, Fern
Artstein, Paul
. . 198
Arvidson, Deborah . ... . ... .. 190
Arvidson, Glenn
. ... 205
Arvidson, Suzette . .. ... . . .. 180
Asher, Jeffrey
. . 180
Asher, Sheryl
73, 76, 89, 198
Atkins, Fredric
. .. . .... 180
Atlas, Scott . . . . . . . . . .
64, 198
Axel, Debra
........ .
. 205
Axel, Jerry
143
Axelrod, David
.. 68
260
Azriel, David
. 190
Azriel , Phyllis
67, 205
Azus , Bette
... 190
Azus , Gregory . . . . . . . . . . .. . . 198
Babet ch, Phyllis
82, 180
Bader, David
198
BADMINTON
.. 96
Baer, Steven
....... . . . . 198
Baerman , Jeffrey 59, 60, 149, 205
Baka! , Robin
63, 190
Baker, Mr. Joel
.. ... . 238
Baker, Matthew
.. . . . 190
Baker, Robert
. 205
Bakker, Patricia . . ... .. . . . .. 205
Balka, Suzanne
.. 205
Balogh, Deborah
. .. . . . 205
Balogh, Michael
.. . 180
Baptist, Mr. George
229, 230
Barg, Howard . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
Barkan, Howard
. . 198
Barkan,Ricki . .. . .. . . .. . . . . 180
Barnefield, John
198
Barnett, Jess . . . . . . . . . . .
190
Barnett, Maxine
. ... 205
Baron, Bruce .. . . ... . . . . . . . . 205
Baron, Jed
. .. 180
Barron, Carol . . . . . . . . . .
. . 198
Barstow, Mrs . Jean
. .. 238
Barstow, Mr. John
236, 238
Bartlett, Steven
. . . 180
Bartz, Gail
. ... . . .. . . . 198
BASKETBALL . .
. . 162
Bass, Laurie . . .
. . . 190
Bassuk, Wendy . .
. .. 190
BATON TWIRLERS . . . . . .. . 104
Bauer, Dr. George
.. 231
Bauman, Mitchell
180
Bavaro, Donna ... . .. . . . . .. . 198
Bavaro, Jeanne
103, 104, 190
Bay, Jami . . .
. .. . .. . .. 190
Bear, Joa!
.. . . . .... 205
Becharas, Andrea
66, 101
Becharas, Christine
48, 83, 205
Becharas, George
... . . . . . . 151
Becker, Dean
. 202
Becker, Donald
72, 76, 88, 202
Becker, Linda . . . .
. . . . .. 180
Becker, Michelle . . .
. 202
Becker, Randi .. . ... . . . . . . .. 198
Behr, Mrs. Marian .
. . 238
Behr, Ronda . .
. . 190
Behr, Michael
.. 198
Behrman, Stuart
.. 43
Belser, Miss Ruth .. . . . . .... . 238
Beltran, Cesar
. .. 198
Bendersky, Jill
65, 71, 190
Bennett, David
90, 180
Bennett, Deborah . . . . . . . . . . 72
Benowitz, Randy .
. . .... .. 198
Berenbaum, Lee . .
. .. . 180
Berg, Lawrence
65, 87, 180
Berger, Mrs. Adele . .
. . 233
Berger, Helaine
81, 86, 190
Berger, Janice
50, 64, 98, 205
Berger, Judi
. . 198
Berger, Karen
. . . . . 198
Berger, Karen . . . . . . . . . . . . . 198
Berger, Mark
.. . . . 198
Berger, Sandi ... .... . . .... . . 198
Berger, Steven
. .. . .. .. 205
Berger, Terri
96, 190
Berick, Mrs. Edith ... . ... . . . . 233
Berkowitz, Debra
. . 190
Berkowitz, Terri
71, 79, 82, 180
Berkowsky, Ilene ... .. . . . ... . 198
Berkson, Jill . . .
63, 65, 109, 190
Berland, Lorin
. .. 151
Berlin, Brian
65, 165
Berlin, Nancy
.. ... . 205
Berliner, Paul . .. . . . . . . ... . . 198
Berman, Andrew
158, 190
Berman, Miss Leslie
. . . 238
Berman, Marla 70, 71, 74, 75, 122,
205
Berman, Mitchell
158, 190
Berman, Richard
59, 66, 190
Berman, Robert
.... .. 180
Berndt, Robin
. . .. . . 180
71, 198
Berner, Steven . . . .
Bemer, Susan
.. 67, 180
Berns, Glenn
72, 198
Bernstein, Toby
79, 152, 190
Berrick, Robin
... .. . 205
Betancourt, Maria
80, 198
Bethmann,Jane
80, 98, 205
Bielinski, Maureen . . . . . 100, 180
Bielinski, Nancy . . . . 82, 100, 198
Binder, Audrey 67, 89, 98, 158, 180
Binder, Paula
101, 205
BIOLOGY CLUB
. . 78
Birger, Nancy . . . .
. . 198
Birger, Paul
.. . . 205
Bjork, Karla . .
. . 180
Blachman, Janet .
64, 104, 198
Blackman, David
. . 198
Blackman, Karen
.. .. . ... 180
Blake, Kenneth . . 66, 79, 156, 190
Blakey, Paul
. . . . 145, 190
Blanck, Margaret
. . . . 83 .
Bleiman, David
. . 205
Blivas, Sharon
. . . 205
Block, Barbara
.. .. . .. . 213
Block, Bernard
155, 156, 180
Block, Cynthia
63, 190
Block, Merle . . . . . . .. . ...... 198
Block, Mrs. Sylvia
. . .. 234
Blomberg, Patricia
99 198
Bloom, Allan
86, 90, 180
Bloom, Corey . . .
. .. . . . . 198
Bloom, Howard . . . . . . . . . . . . 198
Bloom, Mark
. .. 72
Blum, Denise
. . 198
Blum, Richard .. . . . .. . .. . . . . 146
Blumberg, Jeffrey
146, 180
BOARD OF EDUCATION . . 226
Bobrow, Stuart
. . 143
Bohdan, Peter . . . . . . . . .
. . 205
Boim, Nancy . . ......... .. . . 180
Bokalders, Sigurds
. 198
Bolshon, Barbara
57, 60, 205
Bookman, Stuart
165, 190
Borklin, Michael
. . . . 190
Bornstein, Cindy . .
. . 198
Borousky, Barbara . . ..... .. 190
Bosley, Marsha 58, 60, 67, 98, 112,
205
. . . .. . . 165, 190
Bosley, Scott
Bottom, Jill
.. . .. 190
Bowlen, Sean 145, 146, 165, 190,
247
72, 88, 89, 205
Boxenbam, Alan
Boyle, Patrick
. . .. . . . .... 93
Brachman, Steven .. . . . 149, 190
Brady, Steven
...... . ... . 180
Brand, J effrey . . . . . . . . . 84, 190
_ randess, Jeffrey
B
. 205
Brandess, Laurie
. . . 180
Brandom, Barbara
205, 206
Brandon, David . . . .
. . ... 180
Brandon, Marc . . . . .
. . 205
Brandt, Leonard . . .
165, 190
Brass, Frances
.. . . . . 78
Brenndoerfer, Claus
. . 84
Brenner, Bonnie
74, 205
Breslaw, Abby . .
. . 180
Bressler, Gail . . .
82, 198
Brettner, Sandra
.... 198
Brickman, Laura . .
. .. 206
BRIDGE CLUB
. . . 91
Bridges, Kimberly .. .. . . . . . 206
Brigham, Mr. Herbert 43, 78, 238
Brill, Steven . . . . . . .... .. . . . 206
Brin, Glen . . . . . . . .
72, 180, 156
Brodsky, Shari
. .. 89
Brodwin, David .. .. .. . . .. . . . 197
Brody, Benjamin . .. . . .. . .. .. 180
Brody, David . . . . . . .. . . . . 72, 190
Bromberg, Debra
... 190
Brooker, Jill
. . . . . . . . . . . . 190
Brottman, Karen
... 191
Broude, Rickey . .
155, 206
Brower, Mary Ann
. . . .. 198
Brown, Barry
. . 198
Brown, Candace 65, 101, 108, 180
Brown, Marla
. .. 198
Brown, Scott
. . . 39, 143, 206
Brown, William
. . . 198
Browning, Mr. Donald . . 156, 238
Brucar, Mrs.Ruth
. . . . 235
Bruckman, Elliot . . .. . . . . . . . 198
Bruckman, Phillip
146, 180
Brumlik, Joel
. . . . 155, 206
Brynes, Miss Mary Ann .... . . 238
Bryskier, Michael
87, 146, 180
Budkowski, Marla
. 206
Burkholder, Edwin . .. .. .. . . . 198
Burkholder, Martin
165, 190
Burland, Cathy
48, 206
Burnett, Steven
.. 74
Burns, J ohn
146, 156, 180
Busch, Christine
· . . . 191
Bussell, Clifford .. . . .. . . . ... 198
Bussell, Mark
190
Butz, Michael
. .. . . .. . 198
Buzil, Rona
. .. . ... . 206
Byer, Scott . .
. . . . 149, 180
Byrne!, Sandra . . . .
. .. . 206
Byram, Debra . . . . . ... .. . . . . 180
Byram, Barbara . . 72, 76, 96, 190
Byster, Beth .... 93, 98, 156, 190
Cabin, Donna
. 206
. . . . 149
Cabot, Scott
Calderone, Linda
79, 88, 180
Calderone, Mary . .
. . 198
CALLIOPE . . . . .. . ..... . . . . . 61
Cameron, Joseph
. .. 180
Campise, Deborah 57, 64, 115, 198
Campise, Donna
. . .. . . . 180
Campise, James
146, 152, 180
66, 198
Cann, Margot
Cannon, Miss Norma . . . . . . . . 238
Cantor, Susan . . . . . . .. .. . ... 206
Capitol, Mindy .. . . . . . . .. .. 190
Capobianco, Joseph
. . ... 206
�Capobianco, Virginia . . . 65, 180
Capsuto, Sandra .. . ... . . 89, 190
76, 98, 206
Carbonara, Patricia
.. . .. 238
Cardulla, Mr. Frank
Carlino, Patti ............. . 180
Carlington, Mrs. Lorraine .... 232
198
Carlson, Bonnie
..... 190
Carlson, Claudia
99, 198
Carlson, Gail . . . .
...... 190
Carlson, John
Carlson, Mr. John ..... ..... . 226
56, 64, 198
Carlson, William . . .
Cassman, Nancy . 28, 64, 109, 198
Casten, Mr. Richard . . . 143, 238
72, 198
Cellini, Nicholas . .
. . .. 238
Ceresa, Mr. Aldo . .
87, 190
Chaitman, Joel
..... .. 75
CHAMBER CHOIR
Charman, Mark . . . . . . . ... 206
Charness, Eugene . . . . . . 146, 180
.. . 180
Charter, Michael
Chausow, Miss Barbara ..... 239
Chausow, Lynn ...... .... ... 180
Chavin, Errol . . . . . . 95, 158, 206
63, 65, 71, 89, 190
Chavin, Shari
CHEERLEADERS ......... 106
... .. 198
Chemers, Caryn
140, J 98
Chemers, Nan
Chemers, Susan . . . . . . . . 65, 190
81, 198
Chensky, Dale
Chernoff, Joel 95, 160, 162, 206, 221
Chernoff, Synda ..... . . ..... 198
. . 90
CHESS CLUB . . . . . . . . .
Chez, Debra . . . . . . . 66, 100, 190
. .. 120
CHILDREN'S PLAY .
Chopra, Mrs. Kathryn ..... .. 239
CHORAL UNION ..... . ..... 76
91, 180
Chou, Raymond
. 235
Christoffersen , Mrs. Viola
.... 190
Christensen, Amy
... 190
Cierny, Bridget
.. .. . 155
' Ciupke, Clemens
71, 190
Ciupke, Yvonne . . .
. . 206
Cizek, Richard . . .
57, 198 '
Clamage, Brett
. 76
CLARINET CHOIR
. .... 198
Clary, Charles . . .
98, 190
Cleve, Linda . .
. ..... .. 180
Cleve, Lori . .
Cline, Mrs. Esther . . . . .. .. . 239
... 239
Cline, Miss Genevieve
. .. ... 198
Clyman, Nadine . .
Coates, Diane ...... .... .... 198
. . 190
Coe, Dolores . . . . . . . . .
.. 198
Coe, Joann . . ..
. 206
Cogan, Brian . .
. .. . 190
Cogan, Michael
. ...... 180
Cohen, Alyse . . .
Cohen, Barry . . . ............ 206
79, 81, 180
Cohen, Debra . . .
..... 199
Cohen, Edward
63, 199
Cohen, Ellen
. . .... . 70
Cohen, Gary .
. .. . . 206
Cohen, Ilene .
108, 180
Cohen,Judith
.......... 199
Cohen, Marla
72, 180
Cohen, Marla . . . . .
...... 191,
Cohen, Norman
Cohen, Ruth 60, 64, 98, 112, 115,
206,227
..
Cohen, Stuart ... .. .. . .... · 199
Cohen, Thomas ...... . .. . ... 191
Cohen, Wayne .. 95, 140, 143, 199
.... . .. . . 199
Cohn, Francine
.. .. 206
Cohon, Charles
.... 206
Cole, Joyce
Cole, Scott ......... . ...... . 199
..... 191
Colecchia, Paul
Coleman, Mrs. Jacquelyn 85, 246
98, 199
Colen, Joan . .
.. . 191
Collins, Cynthia
..... 206
Collins, Rebecca
82, 90, 180
Colodny, Amy
COMPASS . . ........ ... . .. .. 63
... 72
CONCERT BAND
. . . . 199
Conne, Randy
.. 180
Conradt, Nancy
.. 191
Conradt, Susan
.. 143
Conway, Mr. Darrell
..... 191
Conway, Karen
... . 199
Cook, Steven
Cooper, Dennis . . . . 160, 161, 206
. .... 146
Cooper, Mr.John
Cooper, Robert ............. 206
Cooper, Robyn ..... . . . . . .. .. 206
Copeland, Lynda ... . ....... 199
79, 180
Copeland, Robin
. .. . .. 207
Corday, Lane . . .
67, 98, 180
Corday, Paula
. .... . 207
Corey, Nancy . . .
. . 180
Coventry, Ann . .
58, 69, 199
Cowin, Richard
152, 239
Cress, Mr. John
143, 207, 221
Crivlare, Fred
70, 199
Cronin, Kimberly
239
Crowther, Mrs. Nancy
. . 191
Crown, Arlene . .
207
Crown, Laura . . . . .
199
Curran, Mary . . .
... 180
Current, Diane
... .. 207
Current, William
... .... 191
Cutler, Steven
. . .. .. ... 98
CYGNETTES . .
Daar, Henry . 58, 64, 160, 163, 199
165, 191
Dahm, Mark . . .
. 207
Dale, Jennifer
.. 239
Daisey, Mrs. Edythe
. 207
Dammers, Diane
. .. . . 180
D'Antonio, James . .
.... 207
D'Antonio, Ramona
.. .. 207
Dardick, Jerrold
. 207
Dauer, Ira
. 207
David, David . . . . .
. ....... 181
David, Gloria . .
155, 199
Davies, Charles
146, 156, 181
Davies, William
179, 181
Davis, Karen
. ... 207
Davis, Lisa . . . . .
... 239
Day, Miss Ruth Ann
..... . 43
Deardoff, Mr. Barry
..68
DEBATE ... ..
44, 207
Dechter, Burton
88, 199
Dechter, Ronald
143, 237
Decorrevont, John
. 199
DeLaurier, Joseph
Dellegrazie, Anthony . ... .... 181
..... 191
Dellegrazie, Patti
123, 199
Delman, Howard
. ... 199
Demar, Nancy . .
60, 64, 207
Dembo, Harold
Dembo, Philip .............. 181
207, 209
Desjardins, Heidi . .
Desjardins, Mark ..... ...... 181
145, 191
Deutchman, Jerold .
.. . 207
Deutsch, Alan
." 56, 191
Deutsch, Michael
Deutsch , Mr. Michael ....... 239
152, 181
Deutsch, Ronald
Deutsch , Susan ...... ... . . .. 199
69, 70, 74, 207
Dewald, Renee .
. ....... 62
Dewar, Mrs. Helen
37, 207
Dewar, Dawn
Dhaliwal, Karminder ........ 160
.. 199
Diamond, Bruce
Diamond, Nicole ............ 181
Dick, Debora . . . . . . . . . . . 89, 181
Dictor, Ronald 151, 155, 156, 181
152, 181
Didech, Gregg
..... 152
Dietch, Jonathan
. .... 191
Dietz, Patricia . . . . .
Dimschultz, Mrs. Helen . . .. . 239
Doherty, Julie .... . .... . .... 207
Dolgin, Paula ...... .. . .... . . 191
.. 156
Dolin, Jordan
.. . 207
Dolins, Rebecca
145, 191
Dolins, Steven
Domash, Cathy 98, 101, 106, 207
. . 191
Domash, Sari . . . . . . . . . .
... 167
Domash, Benjie
64, 207
Donenberg, Bruce
..... 181
Donenberg, Nancy
Donenberg, Mrs. Beverly ..... 234
...... 181
Doppelt, Loren
Doren, Meryl . . . . . .... . .. ... 207
. . 199
Doroff, Steven . . . . . . . .
. . 199
Doruff, Ronald . . . . . .
.. 207
Dougherty, Maureen
. 199
Doupe, Leslie . . . . .
. . . ... . 71
DRAMA CLUB
Drathring, Curt . . . ...... ... 207
Dreazen, Miss Elizabeth 179, 239
Drell, Marlene ........ . ..... 207
239
Drill, Miss Barbara
Droze, Carol ................ 207
191
Drucker, Steven . . . . .
50, 207
Dubin, Marla . . . . . . . . .
167, 187
Dubow, Brad . .
Duby, Mary . . . . . . . . . 81, 82, 199
. 208
Dudovitz, Paula
Dupuis, Denise ..... . .. .. ... 181
Eckhardt, Mr. Edward .. . ... 240
Eckhardt, Margo 64, 72, 98, 101,
103, 108,208
88, 208
Edelman, Guy
Edelman, Linda .. . ........ 199
... 199
Edelson, Claude
. .. 229
Egan, Dr. Peter . . . .
. .. 191
Ehrensaft, Richard
Ehrlich, Jeffrey ...... ... .. .. 81
Eichaker, Ronald . . . 74, 75, 122
. . ... 65
Eisenstein, Eric . .
Eisenstein, Lynne ........... 191
Eisenstein, Marci 58, 59, 60, 61,
208
...... 208
Eisenstein, Pamela
. .. .. 199
Eiserman, Lois . . . .
71, 181
Elbaum,Deborah . .
71, 181
Elbaum, Terri
78, 90, 208
Elenbogen, Bruce
181
Elkins, Dean
..... 199
Ellis, Howard
... 158
Ellman, Howard
. ..... 158
Elmzen, Roger . . . . .
.... 152
Elster, Steven
60, 208
Emalfarb, Susan
... 181
Erner, Evelyn
Erner, William . . . . . . ....... 199
. . 155
Emanuel, Donna . . . . . .
156, 157
Endo, Richard
. 208
Engelhardt, Carol
88, 89, 208
Epstein, Brad . . . .
63, 81, 82, 199
Epstein, Carolyn
44, 81, 82, 191
Epstein, Jan . . .
78, 181
Epstein, Richard .
.. .... . 199
Epstein, Robert
. 208
Epstein, Sheila
72, 82, 199
Erikson, Diane
66, 98, 208, 220
Esrig, Terri .
Evers, Richard ......... . ..... 53
152, 181
Ewing, James
82, 181
Ezrin, Julie
Fabian, Mrs. Marie ........ 235
.. 118
FALL PLAY
....... 199
Farber, Scott
71, 199
Farber, Susan
189
Farbman, Ralph
61, 72, 76, 208
Farkas, Jeremy
.. 208
Farmer, William
..... 181
Farmilant, Betsy
167, 181
Fassino, Gary . . .
... 208
Feig, Susan
...... 181
Feigen, Ronald
Fein, Jill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 89, 191
65, 191
Feinglass, Cary
Feinglass, Neil . . . . . . . 156, 208
. . . 70, 208
Feingold, Jerald
. .. 181
Feingold, Marla . .
Feit, Lisa .................. 199
Feiwell , Steven ......... . ... 191
... 240
Feld, Mrs. Marilla
. ... 208
Feld, Kenneth . . .
208
Feldman, Debra . . . . . . . . .
... 208
Feldman, Denise
..... 208
Feldman, Gary
93, 191
Feldman, Stephan
....... 181
Feldstein, Mark
Felix, Robin ....... . ........ 181
Felkel, Dena ..... . . ......... 199
. 181
Feller, Steven . . . .
.. 208
Ferber, Heidi
145, 191
Ferdinand, Michael
Ferris, Nancy ............... 191
·98, 106, 107, 208
Ferstl, Carol .
146, 167, 181
Ferstl, Joseph
89, 191
Feverstein, Allen . . .
. 191
Fidel, Sara . . . . . . . . . . .
Field, Mr. Carl ............. 240
.. 191
Fieldman, Charles
.... . .... 191
Fieldman, Karen
. . ..... . .. . . 208
Fields, Carrie
Fields, Charmaine .... . . ... 181
Figenholtz, Stuart . . ........ 199
.......... .. 199
Figler, Mari
Fine, Andrea ............ ... 208
Fine, Heidi . . . . . 58, 104, 105, 208
. . 208
Finesilver, Donna
..... 199
Fink, Beri
. 208
Fink, Elise
149, 199
Fink, Martin
. .. 209
Finke, Sheri . . . . . . . . .
65, 100, 181
Finkel, Holly
63, 89, 191
Finkel, Robbi
...... 199
Firus, Paul
93, 181
Fischman, Gary
....... 199
Fisher, Leslie
.... 209
Fisher, Mark
.. 209
Fisher, Robert
... 209
Fisher, Sharon
151, 209
Fishman, Gary
.. . ... . 199
Fishman, Lawrence
Fjellander, John ... ..... .... 199
F1ax, Michael .............. 199
F1eishman, Sharon 79, 88, 89, 181
65, 181
F1etcher, Myron
. . 240
F1orence, Mrs. Carol . . . .
Fogel, Bruce . . . . . . . . . . ..... 209
.... 143
FOOTBALL
FOREIGN LANGUAGE CLUB 79
. 209
Foreman, Julie
......... 199
Foreman, Toby
........... 69
FORENSICS
Fortunato, Susan 69, 119, 121, 191
143, 199
Fotos, Curt
. . ........ 209
Fox, Charlene
75, 82, 181
Fox, Debra . .
261
�Fox, Jeffrey' . . . . . . . . . .
26, 199
Fox, Lawrence
.... 155
Fradin, David
149, 191
Fraelick, Michael . .
. . 199
France, Robert
67, 155, 156, 181
Frank, Mitchell 74, 76, 84, 189, 199
Frankel, Gary . ... ........ . . 181
Frankel, Ileen
.......... 209
Frankel, Michelle
88, 209
Frankel, Neal .
88, 89, 199
Franklin, Judith . .
28, 209, 218
Franklin, Karen
. 199
Franklin, Steven
.. 181
Freedman, Renee
... 191
Freihage, James
.. 209
Freihage, David
.. 181
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD 105
Frey, Richard ........ .. ... . . 181
Fried, Kenneth
... . 199
Friedlander, Mark
79, 191
Friedman, Alan
.. 199
Friedman, Bruce
..... 209
Friedman, David . ........... 181
Friedman, David
123, 181
Friedman, Deborah . . .. . . . .. 209
Friedman, Deborah
67, 79, 181
Friedman, Debra .
81, 199
Friedman, Faye ........ . 79, 181
Friedman, Jeri . . . .
81, 82, 199
Friedman, Marian
70, 194
Friedman, Marla . .
. .... 199
Friedman, Pamela
.. 181
Friedman, Sheri
..... ... 191
Friedman, Steven
167, 181
Friedman, Stewart
... . . 191
Friedman, Susan
..... 209
Friedrichs, Dennis
... . . 209
Friedrichs, Steven
146, 147, 181
Fritchie, Patrick
146, 181
Fritchie, William
84, 191
Fritz, Jeffrey . . . . .
. .. 191
Frumm, Scott
152, 191
Fry, Miss Barbara
... 240
Fu, Timothy
74, 84, 191
Fugiel, Miss Dorothy
67, 240
Furster, Janet ....... .. ..... 209
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS
OF AMERICA
. . .... 80
FUTURE TEACHERS OF
AMERICA
......... . .... 81
GAA EXECUTIVE BOARD . . 94
Gabel, Mitchell
28, 209
Gainer, Rhonda 101, 108, 109, 191
Gaines, Vicki . . . . . . . . . . . .. 209
Gale, Donna .. . . . .. .. . ... ... 209
Galler, Reid
.... . . 151
Galuski, Russell
152, 181
Garns, Eric ...... . .. ... . .. . . 199
Garber, Jay
158, 191
Garber, Jerome
........ 209
Garbo, Donna ........ .. . . .. 209
Gare!, Mrs. Shirley .. .. ...... 240
Garfield, Janice 60, 96, 97, 98, 209
Garfield, Loni
. . . . 96, 181
Garfinkle, Susan
. . 44, 80, 88
Garst, Mrs. Sarane
.. .. . . . 240
Gartzman, Janice
64, 98, 209
Gartzman, Sandra . . . . . . 65, 109
Gauer, David
. .... 181
Gauer, Timothy . ... . ... .. .. 191
Gebel, Sandra . ... .... . . . . .. 209
Geiderman, Ralph
...... . . 209
Gelder, Cheryl 64, 70, 72, 209, 246
Gelfand, David
68, 69, 199
Gelfond, Marc . . . . . . . . . . 84, 181
Gendell, Scott . .
65, 146, 181
Genender, Sheldon
.... . 181
Georgiev, Olga
.... . 199
Gerber, Ilene
. . . . 209
Gerber, Lloyd
.... .. . 199
Gerowitz, Robert
158, 191
Gersten, Elyse
109, 181
Getlin, Janyce . . . . . . . . .
. . 191
Getlin, Jeffrey
. . 181
Gibbs, Dr. Wesley
. . . 226
Gilbert, Mr. Lionel . .
. . 226
Gill, Joni . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 75, 181
Gilleland, Beth
.. . 191
Gillengerten, Joan .... . ..... 210
Gillengerten, Joseph
. .. 210
Gilliland, Steve . .. . . .... .... 191
Ginsberg, Jay ... . ... . .. . 47, 199
. . 241
Ginsburg, Mrs. Joan
Ginsburg, Larry . .
. .. . . . 181
Ginsburg, Robert
.. . 210
Ginsburgh, Dr. Irwin
. . 226
.. 191
Ginsburgh, Robert
GIRLS' GLEE
.... .. . 74
GIRLS' GYMNASTICS CLUB
...... . ....... 100
.. ..... ... 96
GIRLS' TENNIS
Gistenson, Daniel
.. 72
Gistenson, Hollis
39, 98, 210
Gitlin, Merle
. 181
Glassi, Mr. Ronald
146, 241
Glazer, Sheldon .
80, 191
Glickman, Joel . . . .
. . .... 74
Glickman, Lori
75, 181
Glicksman, Joel . .
74, 210, 218
Glickstein, Donald
144, 145, 191
Gloger, Vicki . .
. . 191
Gockenbach, Anne
.. . 191
Goebel, Kathleen
. . 181
Goebel, Steven
95, 143, 160, 191
Goebel, Thomas
. .... 160
Goebelt, Janice
. . . . . .. 191
Goebelt, Thomas ..... . . .... 143
Goeltenbodt, Russell
74, 181
Goelz, Julie
109, 181
Goland, Robin 58, 60, 70, 112, 210
Gold, David
.. 145
Gold, Howard
. .. .. 181
Goldberg, David
. . 210
Goldberg, David
.. 191
Goldberg, Debra
. .. . . 199
Goldberg, Edward
87, 181
Goldberg, Honey
67, 181
Goldberg, Larry
. . . . .. . 210
Goldberg, Mark
.... . .... 95
Goldberg, Michael
..... . 191
Goldberg, Richard
87, 91, 122
900, 91, 210
Goldberg, Steven
Golden, Lesley .
. . . 181
Golclfein, Linda . . .
. . . 181
Goldin, Linda
70, 71, 74, 75, 210
Goldman, Alan
167, 182
Goldman, Deborah
67, 82, 182
Goldman , Ira
..... .. . 152
Goldman, Lawrence
. .. 182
Goldman, Linda . . . .
. . . 210
Goldman, Philip
.. .. 191
Goldman, Susan
65, 68, 191
Goldsand, Richard
151, 199
Goldsmith, Jay
156, 191
Goldsmith, Stuart .......... 210
Goldstein, Craig
143, 160, 199
Goldstein, Debra
63, 191
Goldstein, Enid .
64, 199
Goldstein, Joseph
149, 182
Goldstein, Lori
64, 210
Goldstein, Marcie . . . .
60, 210
Goldstein, Mark
63, 87, 89, 191
Goldstein, Ralph .
. . 210
Goldstein, Steven . . ..... . ... 210
.. 182
Goldstein, Teri
Goldstein, Toni
182
Goldstein, Wayne
. . 199
Goltz, Sharon ... . . .. ..... . . 182
Gomberg, Andra . . .
68, 199
Gomberg, Steven
146, 182
Goodfriend, Iris . . 65, 771, 81, 191
Goodman, Barbara
58, 112, 199
Goodman, Debra .
28, 210
Goodman, Robert
...... 199
Goodman, Steven
.. ... 191
Goodyear, Hollis
82, 182
Gooris, Lindsey
.. .. . 182
Gordon, Barbara
57, 108
Gordon, Craig
.... . 210
Gordon, Helaine
. .. 200
Gordon, Mitchell
. ..... .. 191
Gordon, Richard
.. 200
Gordon, Roberta
76, 210
Gordon, Shelley .
. .. 210
. . . . .. 182
Gordon, Susan
.Gordon, Vicki
96, 182
Gorell, Julie
........ . 200
Gorell, Larry
. 210
75, 89, 182
Gorov, Marcia
Goss, Robert . .
146, 156
Gotteiner, Donna
. . . . .. 191
Gottlieb, Ilyse . . . . . . . . . 81, 191
Gottreich, Mr. James . .... .. . 226
Gould, Alan . ............ ... 200
Gould, Mrs . Lillian .
. . . 232
Gould, Shepard . . . .
. . . 200
Gould, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
GRADUATION
.. 136
Graeff, Deette
. 210
Graf, Pamela
44, 71, 182
Grahn, Nancy 100, 107, 108, 109,
191
Grahn, Susan .
66, 112, 210
Grant, Mr.Jack
. ..... . 241
Grant, Mr. Patrick
152, 241
Gray, James ... ..... . . ... . .. 151
Gray, Ronald
. 200
Green, Gayle
. . . . . . . . . 82, 182
Green, Joy
96, 179
Green, Manuel
. 191
Green, Paul
.. 191
Green, Shellie
. . ... .. . . .. . 200
Greenberg, Barbara 58, 59, 60, 70,
104, 112 132, 210, 230
Greenberg, Debra
67, 191
Greenberg, Maxine
..... .. 200
Greenberg, Stuart .
. ... .. 191
Greenburg, Brad
40, 191
Greene, Jeffrey .
86, 89, 191
Greene, Joel .. . ... ... ... .... 182
Greene, Steven
160, 210
Greenfield, Myrna
.. 191
Greenman, Daniel
135, 210
Greenspan, Jeffrey .. ...... .. 210
Greenwald, Robin
98, 112, 210
Grefenson, Sherry
. 210
Greyson, Daniel
. 210
Gribow, Barry . ........ . ... 191
Grombacher, Ann
.. 200
Gross, Sheri .......... .. .. . . 182
Grossman, Mrs. Edith . ... . . . 233
Grossman, Edward . .
151, 191
Grossman, Ian
. . ......... . 191
Grossman, Steven . . .
151, 200
Gruen, Bruce . . . . . . . . .
. .. 182
Gruen, Gary
.. 210
Gruenberg, Linda
. . . .. 200
Gruhn, Paul
84, 158, 191
Guenther, John
188, 191
Guitar, Sylvia
... . . 182
Guller, Steven
. ... 182
26 2
•
Gullo, Vincent .. . ... . . . . . . .. 145
Gumbiner, Lori
63, 191
Gumbiner, Susan 60, 64, 112, 210
Gund, Dr. Jan
. ... 241
Gunther, Patti
... . . . . 182
Gustafson, Linda
31, 200
Gutman, Ann . . .
47, 191
Gutman, Marcee .
. ..... 210
Gutman, Patricia
. .. ...... 182
Gutmann, Caryn
. 210
Gutmann, Julie .
88, 197, 200
GYM LEADERS
. ...... 98
GYMNASTICS . .. ... . .... .. 150
Haag, Karen . . . . . . . . .
96, 191
Haas, Debra . . . .
. 211
Haber, Andrea . .
. 200
Hackett, Connie . . . . .... .. 192
... 200
Hadgeorge, Jeannie
Hairgrove, Mrs. Linda
. . 241
Hallberg, Mr. John .... . .. . . . 241
HALL COUNCILS
. . 66, 67
Hambourger, David
.. 200
Hamilton, Mark 142, 143, 154, 155,
211
Hamilton, Susan
.. . . . 200
Hamilton, William
. . . 182
Hammond, Bruce
68, 182
Hanan, Ira . . . . . . . . . . . . 43, 211
Hanan, Martin
. 192
Handler, Robin . .
. ... . . 192
Handmaker, Nancy
57, 211
Hankin, Joseph · . . . . 64, 151, 200
Hanley, Debbie
65, 192
Hanley, Willard
... 211
Hanold, Clause
..... . . .. 84
Hansen, Christi . . . . . . . 99, 211
Hansen, Mary
94, 99, 192
Hanus, Judy
65, 67, 182
Harper, Laurice
192
Harris, Andrea . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Harris, David
. .... 192
Harris, Jay· . . . . . . . . . . . .
200
Harris, Mark
.. 192
Harris, Robert
84, 192
Harris, Susan
65, 85, 182
Harrison, Howard ....... . ... 192
Harrsch, Anne .. ... . .. . . . . .. 211
Haugsness, Janet
53, 83, 211
Hayes, David
. .. .. .. . . 192
. . . 211
Haynes, Catherine
Head, Christine . .
. . .. 182
HEALTH CAREERS CLUB .. 80
Hecht, Robbee .
81, 182
Hechtman, Kenneth 67, 155, 200
Heether, Nancy
88, 192
Hefter, Daniel
63, 67, 93, 192
Hefter, Mark
.. . .. .. .... 192
Heimlich, Marvin
89, 188, 192
Heisler, David
. 200
Helfand, Marcy
. . ..... 211
Heller, Daniel
192
Heller, Julie
94, 182, 200
Heller, Julie
64, 75, 82, 96
Hendricks, Edward
165, 192
Henkin, Henry
.. . . .. . .. 182
Henkin, Susan
... 211
Henn ing, George
143, 200
Herbstman, Paulette
. . 192
.. .... . 200
Herrala, Judy
Hersh, Bradley
.. . .... . 211
Hersh, Neil .
42, 65, 158, 182
Hershenhouse, Debra .
211
Hervig, Wendy .. .. ..... .. .. 200
Herz, Stephen . .
. .... 167
Herzog, Caren
... . 211
Herzog, Cathleen
.... 192
Hessing, Gail . . . . . . . . . . . 71, 182
�Hickman, Celeste
. ... 200
Janis, Jacqueline . .
57, 66, 212
Hill, Candice
104, 211
Janis, Norman ...... .. . ...... 67
Hiller, Ellene . . . .
. .. .. 211
Jankauer, Carrie . . . .
182, 220
Hintz, Russell . . . . . . . . . . .. .. 88
Jarmuth, Janet . .
. . 182
Hinze, Michael . .
146, 167, 182
Jen, Edward
.. . ... 156
Hirsch, Ellen . ..... ..... 71, 182
Jesser, Harold ...... .. .. . ... 212
Hirsch, Judith . . . .
89, 99, 192
Johannes, Karen
. . . 212
Hirsch, Michael . .
211
Johannessenn, Staale .... . . . 212
Hirsch, Robin
. .. . . .... 200
John, Mr. Walter . .
. 241
Hitchcock, Vincent
. ... 182
Johnson, Claudia
101, 109, 192
Hodnik, Mr Edward 146, 156, 241
Johnson, Clayton 95, 115, 158, 200
Hoffing, Ellen
. . 65, 57, 182
Johnson, Curtis 64, 95, 140, 143,
Hoffing, Gail 34, 56, 60, 64, 112,
160,200
211
Johnson, Cynthia 43, 64, 104, 212
Hoffman, Ann
56, 60, 64, 211
Johnson, Deborah
.. 200
Hoffman, Donald
. 192
Johnson, Donna
94, 212
Hoffman, Mrs. Marla ........ 241
Johnson, Gregg
... 200
Hoffman , Richard .. . 62, 145, 192
Johnson, Jeffrey
. .. ... 212
Hoffman , Susan . . .... ...... 182
Johnson, Jere
.... 152, 182
Hohs, Ronald
... 72
Johnson, Julie . .
60, 200
Hollander, William . .
. . 182
Johnson, Karen .
98, 115, 200
Hollek, Barbara . . .
. . . . .. 50
Johnson, Mrs. Nancy
62, 241
Hollek, Lee . . . .
. .... 182
Johnson, Sandra . . . .
. .. 182
Holsapple, Mrs. Pat
. .. 235
Johnson, Sharon
.. 192
Holstein, Alan
... ... .. . 211
Jones, Lisa 64, 70, 76, 93, 95, 100,
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB . 82
122,200
HOMECOMING .......... , 112
Jones, Phillip . .. . . . . . . ...... 182
Hope, Kathleen 75, 94, 98, 99, 192
Jordan, Lynn . . .
. . . 182
Horan, Hope . . . .......... . 211
Jordan, Manfred
212, 222
Horgan, Bruce
145, 19;2
Jorgensen, Mrs. Emily .. . . .. . 233
Horgan, Ronald . . .
72, 212
Joseph, Marla
. . . . . 23, 260
Horwitz, Janet . . . . . . . . . 88, 212
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD
. 64
Horwitz, Joel . . . .
. . 200
Kacsh, Susan
100, 192
Horwitz, Linda ......... .. .. 212
Kacyn, Louis ... . ....... .... 200
Horwitz, Mark ............ .. 182
Kahen, Howard . .
. ... 182
Hosler, Mr. Galen
. . 228
Kahn, Debra . . . 98, 101, 104, 212
Howe, Jeffrey . . . .
146, 182
Kaiserman, Gary . . . . . . 155, 212
Howe, Nancy ............... 212
Kalfen, Alan
143, 160, 200
Howell, Mrs. Mary
.... 241
Kalfen, David
87, 182
Huba!, Bradley
.. .... 182
Kalfen, Roberta
.... . .. 212
Hubbard, Mrs. Lucille
. . 241
Kalis, Gudrun . ..... . ....... 192
Hultberg, Guy . ..... . . .. ... . 146
Kalman, Allan
. . . .. .. 213
Hultberg, Sari
. ..... 192
Kalmikoff, Mara
115, 213
Humann, James
167, 182
Kalmin, Frances
... .... . 213
Hummer, Jerrold
. . . .. 212
Kamberos, Stephanie . . 178, 182
Hunter, Martin
... 182 . Kamin, Gale . .
. . . 213
Hurto, Darlene
. . . 182
Kamin, Marcy 65, 67, 71, 79, 81,
Huska, Maxine
... .. 192
182
Hyams, Richard
. . 212
Kaminski, Norbert
... 192
Hyman, Stacey
... 200
Kane, Jerome . . . .
72, 213
INF1NITY LIMITED
... 79
Kane, Mitchell
... 192
Ipjian, Sharon
. . 192
Kanter, Philip ... . ... .... . ... 84
Ipjian, Suzanne . . . . . . .
. . 212
Kaplan, Carol . . . . . . . . . . 99, 200
Isaacson , Leslie
. ..... 212
Kaplan, Eric
152, 182
Isaacson, Sherry
212, 216
Kaplan, Francine
89, 192
Isenberg, Mrs. Mardonna . ... 241
Kaplan, Lynn .. 67, 101, 179, 182
Iwick, Wayne . . .
. 182
Kaplan, Robert
. 213
Jacks, Barbara
. . 182
Kaplan, Robert
. ... 90
Jacks, Philip
60, 61, 212
Kaplan, Robert . . .
. 88
Jackson, Sherri
63, 66, 192
Kaplan, Ros
. 182
Jacob, Judy . . . .
47, 57
Kaplan, Scott
156, 192
Jacobs, Howard
.. 192
Kaplan, Sheri
. . 213
Jacobs, Michael . . . . . . . . . 68, 72
Kaplan, Steven . .. .... ...... 182
Jacobs, Morris . . . .
. ... . 192
Kaplan, Steven
. . ... 192
Jacobs, Robin
.. . . . 212
Kaplow, Paula . . . . . . . . . . 28, 200
Jacobs, Stuart
86, 212
Karbin, Monica
. . ... 182
Jacobson, Janene
. .. .. 192
Karel, Pamela .. . . . .... .. ... 182
Jacobson, Jay
..... 182
Karlin, Fred . . .
. .. 192
Jacobson, Jill .....
. 200
Karlin, Sheryl
..... 182
Jacobson, Laurie . . ..... 99, 200
Kamow, Ilene
66, 200
Jacobson, Mrs. Nancy
. 102
Karol, Susan . .
. ... .. 200
Jacobson, Richard
.... 212
Karp, Martin . . .
. . . . . 182
Jacobson, Steven . .
167, 182
Kasch, Pamela
....... 182
Jaffe, Alisa
. . . 192
Kasch, Steven . .
79, 213
Jaffe, Mrs. Charlotte . .
. .. 62
Kashevos, Paul . .
93, 182
Jaffe, Richard
... 212
Kasik, Beth . . .
. . 213
Janetos, James . . . . . .
. . 212
Kasman, Roberta
72, 76, 192
Kassel , Deborah
69, 192
Katz, Debra . . .
. . 192
Katz, Helene
56, 182
Katz, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . .. 183
Katz, Larry . .
. ..... 192
Katz, Lisa .. . . .. .... . .. . . . . 183
Katz, Ronald
.... .... . 200
Kauffmann, Mr. Russell .. . . . 241
Kauffman, Sheri
... .. . . . 182
Kauffman, Stuart
.. . . 200
Kaufman, JoEllen
100, 200
Kaufman, Karen 60, 100, 103, 213
Kaufman, Michael
68, 213
Kaufman, Shari .. . ......... 213
Kaufman, Sharon . . . . . . 79, 182
Kay, Randi . . . .
98, 213
Kay, Mrs. Rita . . . .
. 241
Kay, Sally
.. 182
Keating, Julie
182
Keefe, Terry .... . ...... .... 143
Keer, Ira . . . . . . . . . .
. 200
Kehl, Debra
100, 109, 192
Kellerman, Adriane
. 200
Kellerman, Norman
167, 183
Kelliher, John . . . . . . . . 151, 200
Kelly, Frank
64, 95, 143, 213
Kempner, Ellen . . . .
. 200
Kendler, Thomas ...... . .. . . 183
Kennedy, Mrs . Lenore . ...... 241
Kenoe, Andrew
145, 192
Kenoe, Susan . . .
. . . 84, 182
Kerbis, Debra ......... . .... 200
Kerman, Richard
.. 200
Kernes, Jay
74, 158
Kesselman, Susan .......... 213
Kessler, Ann . . . . .
. . .. 213
Kessler, Mrs. Karen .... .... . 241
Kessler, Marc
. . . 213
Kessler, Ronald ..... 37, 146, 182
Keur, Michael . . . .. . ... .. . 192
Kiefer, Paul
... . . . . ... 213
Kinoshita, Larry
132, 165
Kinoshita, Scott
60, 87, 88, 213
Kipnis, Robin
. 192
Kirschbaum, Michele
.. 192
Klapman,Mrs. Phyllis
.... 241
Klassman, Dean 33, 145, 156, 192
Klein, Alan . . . . . . . . . .
. ... 183
Klein, Gary . . . . . . . 34, 149, 213
Klein, June
. . . 69, 119, 213
Klerman, Rita
.... .. 183
Klesman, Marki ..
. .. 213
Klinsky, Steven ............ 212
Klinsky, Terri ... .... . . ..... 183
Klouthis,Joan
. 200
Kluge, Patrice . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Kmet, Mr. David
. . . 241
Kneller, Gary . . .
. . 200
Knoll, Mrs. Harriet
. . .. . . 232
Koch. Bruce
. ... 192
Kochevar, Kathleen
64, 200
Koff, Eileen
57, 64, 200
Kogan, Ilene . .
. . 213
Kogan, Mark
72, 76, 78,90, 192
Kohlenbrener, Laury 58, 100, 112,
200
Kohlenbrener, Paul
65, 158, 192
Kohn, Craig . .
146, 183
Kohn, Scott . . .
. ...... 200
Kolof, Diane . .
. ...... 200
Komaiko, Jeff
. .... ... 213
Koonce, Ronald . . . . . .
151, 213
Koob, Richard
.... ... 183
Kopakin, Jeffrey
. ..... 200
Korey, Barbara
179, 183
Korn, Mrs. Edith
62, 156
Korn, Judy
. . . . . . . . . 72, 183
Kornblith, Marcia .......... 200
Kornfeind, Lori . . .
82, 182
Kornfeind, Raymond
... 146
Kosh, Joy
. . .... 213
Kost, Gary . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . 213
Kost, Jeffrey
167, 183
Kotas, Kenneth
. .. .... . 200
Kotlick, Mark
. .. 213
Koy, Alison
... 192
Kozer, Randee
.. . 183
Kozlov, Cheryl
... 183
Kozuch, Joseph
146, 152, 183
Kozuch, Carol
96, 97, 98, 99, 214
Kozuch, Margaret 96, 97, 99, 193
Kraft, Beverly
87, 183
Kraft, Phyllis . .
. ........ 93
Kramer, Andrea
68, 214
Kramer, Harry . . .
. ..... 214
Kramer, Helene
64, 200
Kramer, Mrs. Ila . .
. . 234
Kramer, Jack ....... . ...... . 193
Kramer, Lenore .. ...... ..... 193
Kramer, Samuel . . 145, 159, 193
Krammer, Jacalyn
. . 192
Krandel, Bruce . . .
. . 193
Krandel, Robyn
. 214
Krause, Barry
. .... 87, 214
Krause, Ellyn
. . . ... .. 183
Kravitz, Kenneth . . . 22, 135, 214
Kravitz, Michael .
150, 151, 200
Kray, Susan
66, 104, 214
Kreger, Kayle ... . ...... . ... 183
Kreisel, Jeffrey . . .
. 200
Kreisman, Bruce
90, 183
Krepack, Aviva ... ...... 88, 183
Krepack, Benjamin
. ..... 200
Krieger, Howard
. . . . 56, 214
Krieger, Michael
. . . . 156, 193
Krinsky, Steven
... 193
Kroll, Fredric ..
. ... .. 214
Kruit, Joy . . .
. 200
Kruse, David . . . . . . . . . 156, 193
Kruse, Kirk
... 149
Kruse, Lori .
101, 183
K uda, Steven
... . . .... 214
Kuhn, Judith . .
56, 68, 214
Kuhnle, John
149, 193
Kuhnle, Richard
149, 183
Kujanpaa, Mr. Robert ....... 242
Kujawinski, Nancy
37, 214
Kunkle, Mary . .
. ... 214
Kuntz, Mr. Eugene
84, 242
Kurtz, Lynn . . . . . . . . . . 104, 214
Kushni;, Linda ............. 193
Kusnetz, Alicia
66, 82, 183
Kuznetsky, Paul
....... 192
Lachman, Ronald . . . .
89, 192
Lachmann, Miss Gabriele . . 242
LaForge, Mr. Peter
.. 242
Lamaster, James
. 183
Lamaster, John ......... ... 193
Lambert, Paul
. .. 214
Lamet, Livia
. ....... .... . 193
Lance, Michael
.. 193
Lander, Alan
69, 86, 87, 193
Lander, Jill
... 214
Landerholm, Mrs . Edith ..... 235
Landi, Patricia . .. .......... 214
Landsberg, Irwin .......... .. 214
Landt, Cindy
...... . .. 183
Landt, Donna .. ... ......... 200
Landwehr, Miss Virginia 62, 230,
231
Lang, Gayle
.. 183
Lang, Robert
. . 214
Lang, Roberta
69, 214
263
�... .. 242
Lange, Mr.David
Langer, Debbie . . . . . . . . . . . 183
Larsen, Janet ..... . ... . 26, 214
.. 183
Larsen, Lori
..... 214
Larson, Patricia
..... 200
Larson, Sandra
. .... 193
Lasch, Susan . .
. .. 233
Lash, Mrs. Muriel
. .. 183
Lasin, Paula
. .. 214
Latiolais, Evelyn . . .
.. 214
Latiolais, Everette
. .. 201
Lauer, Donna . . . . .
...... 214
Lauren, Leslie
100, 201
Lavitt, Melissa
. . . 87
LAW CLUB. ...
63, 100, 193
Lazar, Felice . . .
87, 89
Lazar, Renee . . .
68,214
Lazar, Steven . .
. . . . . 65, 72
Lazarus, Cathy
Lazarus, Daniel . . . . . . . . . 72, 214
. .. 193
Lazarus, Randy . . .
..... 233
Leaf, Mrs. Harriet
.. 214
Leaf, Michele
. . . . . 93, 183
Leaf, Rhonda . . .
.. 214
Lebolt, Frederic
... 201
Leboyer, Marcy
... 214
Lecey, Robert
.. 201
Lechowicz, Bruce
Lederman, Sharon . . ....... 201
100, 183
Ledvora, Kathleen
. ..... .. 214
Lee, Randy . .
143, 214
Lee, Steven . . . . . . . . .
87, 193
Lee, Stuart . . . .
Lehrer, Janine . . . . . . . . . 75, 183
. .... . 20
Lehrer, Marc . .
... 201
Lehtman, Andrea
... 214
Leib, Jacqueline
.. 183
Leibovitz, Lynn
. .. 201
Leichenko, Marsha
Leichtling, Pamela . . 96, 109, 183
Leikin, Jerrold . . . . . . 95, 149, 214
Leikin, Robin 81, 94, 96, 98, 102,
Leitner, Greg ..... ...... .... 183
... 214
Lendway, Eve
.... 242
Lendway, Mr. Paul
. ...... 201
Leon, Laurie . .
.. ... 201
Leon, Lyn
.... 186
Lerman, Charles
67, 201
Lerman, Cynthia
Lerman, Jay . . . . . . . . . . . 146, 152
.. 214
Lerner, Karen
91 , 183
Lerner, Robert
. ... 201
Lerner, Steven
.. 242
Lerner, Miss Susan
101, 201
LeRoy, Audrey
. . 214
LeRoy, Jerome . .
.. 214
Lestz, Joanne
Levenson, Daniel 53, 60, 72, 74, 214
99, 193
Levenson, Dena . .
84, 183
Levenson, Rickey
57, 215
Levenson, Sheila . . .
... 91
Leventhal,Howard
. . 201
Levie, Susan . . . . .
Levin , Bonnie . . . . . . 82, 98, 201
. ... 215
Levin, Darlene . . .
59, 193
Levin, David
..... 215
Levin, Janice
89, 193
Levin , Jay . .
. .... 201
Levin, Lawrence . .
... ... 201
Levin , Marcia
177, 193
Levin, Michele
61, 71, 123, 215
Levin, Neil . . .
Levin, Richard . . . . . . . . . 143, 215
.... 183
Levin, Steven
. .. 215
Levin, Susan . .
... . 183
Levin, Susan
Levin, Teri . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 193
264
Levine, David ....... .. .. .. . 215
... 235
Levine, Mrs. Sara
.. 215
Levison, Kenneth
.. 242
Levinson, Mrs. Ann
Levinson, Arthur . . . . . .... 152
. .. 215
Levitt, Carole . .
65, 67, 71, 183'
Levitt, Debra
146, 167
Levitt, Lloyd . . . . . .
143, 215
Levy, Alan
Levy, Barbara 67, 75, 98, 102, 183
. .. . 215
Levy, Bruce
... 193
Levy, Joel
...... 201
Levy, Keith
78, 93, 193
Levy, Richard
. 183
Levy, Roberta
86, 215, 218
Levy, Samuel
115
Levy, Steven
. ..... 183
Lewen, Kimberlee . .
72, 193
Lewin, Fred . . . .
88, 193
Lewis, Lori . . . . .
183, 167
Lewis, Michael
96, 183
Lewis, Robin
63, 66, 193
Libman, Nancy
Lichtenstein, Adina ......... 201
Lichtenstein, Mrs. Miriam ... 242
... 215
Lichtenstein, Naomi
. ... .... 215
Lieberman, Ellen
Lieberman, Jeri . ... ... ...... 193
43, 193
Lieberman, Lisa
167, 183
Lieberman, Richard
........ 201
Lieberman, Robert
Lifton, Janisse . . . 60, 69, 123, 215
.. 201
Lifton, Judith
. ... 215
Linderman, Laure .
43, 215
Lindquist, Laura . . . . . .
Lindstrom, Mrs. Eleanor . . ... 235
. .... 215
Lippert, Jan . . .
. 215
Lipschultz, Richard
89, 193
Lipschultz, Sharon
...... 215
Lipsig, Carol
Lipton, Lisa 67, 71, 75,79,81, 183
. ... . .. 215
Lisit, Howard . .
67, 183
Lis it, Sandi
. .... 183
Liss, Barry . . . . . . . .
. ... .. 183
Liss, Robin . . . .
33, 155, 201
Liss, Steven
Litrofsky, Mitchell 63, 60, 71, 93,
121
... 183
Litwin, Neil
79, 160, 193
Litwin, Sanders . .
. .... 215
Lober, Linda . . .
72, 183
Locke, Colleen
143, 201
Loeb, Bruce
..... .. 193
Loeffler, Martin
Logan, Mr.Alf .... . .... 145,242
... . . . 201
Loginsky, Rae
.. . . 193
London, Nora
26, 193
Long, Aimee . .
151, 201
Lorber, David
Lorber, Judy . . . . . . . . . . . .. 201
100, 183
Lorber, Randy
Lorch, Sandra .............. 215
. ..... 216
Lorsch, Steven
Lorenz, Mr. John 145, 152, 242, 247
63, 76, 201
Lowenstein, Sheri
Lowenstern, Beth ... . 57, 61, 216
67, 183
Lucas, Lauren
.. 160, 161
Lund, Mr. James
Lund, Karen 39, 98, 101, 108, 115,
216
. 68
Lundy, Mary
81, 201
Lurie, Aleece
. . . . . . . . . 98, 193
Lurie, Beth
27, 81, 87, 216
Lurie, Elizabeth
Lurie, Marla . . . ... .... ... 193
72,94,98, 193
Lusk, J eanne . . .
149, 242
Lyerla, Mr. Ralph
Lynn, Sherry .. . ..... ...... . 183
McCarrell, Mr. David 140, 143,
237,243
....... . .. 183
McDade, Joanne
62, 201
McDade, Michael
McDade, Thomas ...... .. ... 193
McElfresh, Mrs. Mary Ann ... 243
.. ... . 233
McGhie, Mrs. Lynn
. 243
Mc<;;uinness, Mrs. Pat .
McTier, Joyce . . . . . . . . . . .. 216
Machado, Rafael ............ 216
. . 201
Machnowski, Michael
. . . ... 216
Macklin, Steven . .
MADRIGAL SINGERS ..... . 75
.... 67, 71, 183
Magad, Carlen
Magad, Debra . . . 63, 66, 89, 193
72, 88
Mager!, Gail . .
........ 193
Mages, Kenneth
..... 216
Magida, Martin
Magor, Mr. Louis . . . . . 40, 72, 74
. .. 216
Maguire, William
2·16
Malaway, Barbara .
. . 193
Malkes, Alison . .
. 201
Mallin, Christina
88, 89, 183
Mallin, Pamala
. . 183
Mallin, Thomas . .
. . 201
Malling, Karen . . .
146, 183
Malling, William
.. 216
Maloney, James
75, 183
Maloney, Mary
........ 216
Malouf, Cynthia
.. 200
Mandel, Roselyn
... .... . . 183
Mann, Rosalyn
.... . ... 183
Manna, Robin
63, 187, 19'3
Mantelman, Jeffrey
65, 100, 193
Marcado, Debra
. .... . 201
March, Melinda
216
Marcus, Robert
.. ... . 193
Marek, Kimberly
155, 183
Marion, David
95, 143, 201
Mark, Charles . .
149, 184
Mark, Richard
96, IOI, 184 '
Markbreit, Kathy
.. 193
Markin, Lawrence
Marks, Joel . . . . . . . . . . ... . 193
.... 193
Martin, Claude
50, 216
Marx, Karen
87, 184
Marx, Thomas
106, 216
Marzen, Holly
. . 70, 216 .
Massie, Steven
Massman, Mrs. Barbara . . ... 243
167, 184
Masters, George
Masterton, Loraine 70, 71, 119,
121,201
.... 184
Masterton, Stephen
.... . . 235
Mastro, Mrs. Rose
28, 104, 193
Mathison, Lynn
. . . 193
Matsuo, Kent
. . 184
Mayer, Peter . .
. 193
Mayster, Kathy
. .. 216
Mayster,Lance . .
. .. 184
Mayzel,Suzy ..... . . .
. 216
Mazer, Robin . . . . . .
. 193
Meczyk, Robert . . . .
..... 184
Mecklenburg, Sheri
.. .. 226
Medak, Mrs. Herman
72, 95, 193
Medansky, Alan
71, 193
Meek, Pamela
.. ... 216
Meinhardt, Marion
. .... 201
Meis, Matt . . . .
72, 98, 216
Melcher, Ellen . .
63, 193
Melman, Cheryl
....... 201
Melman, Dory
. 233
Melman, Mrs. Mildred
Meltzer, Mrs. Elaine ........ 233
146, 184
Memmott, Thomas
.. . . 184
Mendelson, Lori
89, 193
Mendkoff, Andrea
Menze, Matthew . 140, 143, 160
163,216
57, 193
Merdinger, Phillip
65, 90, 91, 193
Merritt, Scott
....... 184
Mesce, Robert
.. . 216
Meshberg, Bruce
Mesmer, Jay .......... . . ... 216
99, 201
Messerschmitt, Gail . .
.. 89, 91
Messinger, Alan
Metcoff, Laura 60, 62, 63, 107, 216
. 184
Metrick, Linda
Metzler, Mrs. Dorothy ....... 243
... 243
Meyer, Mr. Ted
166, 167, 184
Meyers, Alan
Meyers, Helmi ........ .. . . .. 193
Meyers, Hollis . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Meyers, Susan .... 94, 96, 97, 201
.. 145
Mided, Lance
Mihina, Karen . . . . . 88, 98, 193
.......... 216
Miles, Cynthia
...... 184
Milgram, Karen
Miller, Andrew . . . . . . . . 145, 193
... 184
Miller, Barbara
. ..... 184
Miller, Bonnie
80, 193
Miller, Cynthia
Miller, Dean ..... 72, 74, 146, 184
. .... 184
Miller, Denise . . .
Miller, Gerilyn . . . . . . . 88, 89, 184
... 216
Miller, Howard
Miller, Jacqueline ........... 193
72, 212, 216
Miller, Larry
Miller, Leora . . . . . . . . . . . 72, 184
....... 216
Miller, Maureen
Miller, Michael .... . .... . . . . . 72
. ... 216
Miller, Michael . .
Miller, Mitchell ............. 151
.. 184
Miller, Mitchell
79, 193
Miller, Norman
Miller, Russell . . . . . . . . . 86, 184
184
Miller, Sharon
216
Miller, Sharon
.. 184
Miller, Wendy
. 216
Millman, David .
70, 121, 201
Millman, Laura . . .
. 247
Milstein, Mr. Robert .
. 216
Milstein, Robin
57, 201
Minkus, Daniel
.. 184
Minkus, J onathan
Minsky, Arnold . . . . . . . . ... 184
.. 193
Minsky, Warren
79, 201
Miretzky, Barbara . .
Mishkin, Larry ............. 216
98, 194
Mitchell, Eileen
. 184
Mitchell, Joanne
88, 194
Mitchell, Kathleen
61, 87, 88, 216
Mitchell, Robert
. . . .. 201
Mitchell, Susan . . .
. 216
Mitchell, William
... .. 194
Mittenthal, Ellen
.... 194
Moczisko, Elizabeth
MODEL RAILROAD CLUB . . 84
Modes, Marla .............. 194
149, 194
Molitor, Thomas
MONEY CLUB . . ....... . . . 87
Moninger, Madeline 71, 78, 79, 98,
99, 194
Moore, Mr.James ....... . ... 226
Moorshead, Mrs. Marjorie .. . 243
Mora, Michael ............... 89
Morath, Carol . . . . . . . 40, 78, 217
. ..... . 184
Morath, John ...
155, 196, 201
Morris, Dean
67, 100, 184
Morris, Gail . .
...... 229
Morris, Mr. Jack
.. 233
Morris, Mrs. Joan
. . . 71, 75, 184
Morris, Melinda
�. .... 184
Morris, Nancy . . .
. . _.. 201
Morris, Pamela . .
63, 194
Morris, Rhonda . .
..... 217
Morrison, Roberta
..... 201
Morse, Susan
44, 217
Morton, Roberta . .
Mosenson, Randee . ___ _.... . 184
... 217
Moses, Tod
. _.... 184
Moskowitz, Debra
. .. .. . 217
Moskowitz, Marcy
68, 217
Mott, Allen . . . . . . . . . .
100, 201
Moyen, Paula
158, 217
Mullenix, John
.... 184
Mumick, Pamela
95, 143
Murphy, Brian . .
Murphy , Mrs. Mary .... ...... 62
_217
Murphy, Raymond
. 217
Mussar, Martin
145, 194
Mussar, John
Musso, Nicolette ........... 217
Myers, Gail 60, 69, 70, 71, 74, 75,
217
Myhr, Brian . . . .... 60, 95, 217
167, 184
Myhr, Steven .
63, 145, 152, 194
Nadler, Neil
. . 217
Nadler, Sheri . .
94, 99, 194
Nadolna, Jacquelyn
.. . ... 201
Nagel, Ronald
.. 201
Nakashima, Janice
101, ·184
Nakashima, Laura
. 217
Nathanson, Merle . .
NATIONAL MERIT SEMI......... 61
FINALISTS
NATIONAL THESPIAN
. ....... 70
SOCIETY ..
THESPIAN
NATIONAL
.70
. _. _
SOCIETY . . . .
..... 217
Natkin, Nancy
155, 217
Neihaus, Norman
_. 156
Neistat, Mark . .
. _201
Nelsen, Thomas
158, 159, 217
Nelson, James . .
72, 217
Nelson, Thomas
Nemerow, Mrs. Rita . _. __.... 235
_.. 184
Nessel, Stuart
....... 201
Netchin, David
79, 194
Neu, Jeffery
80, 217
Neuhaus, Caryn
146, 167, 184
Neuhaus, Robert .
Neuman, Linda . . . . ....... 217
.. ...... .. 184
Neumann, Eve
72, 76, 201
Neumark, Daniel
146, 167
Nevins, Thomas
.. 201
Newman, Arthur
.. 201
Newman, Debra
. .... 184
Newman, Gary .
.. 201
Newman, Holley
Newman, Ilene _. . . . . . . . . 194
... .. . _ 201
Newman, Irving
.. ... . . 146
Newman, Marc
95, 217
Newman, Robert .
_. ... . 201
Newton, Kevin
Nicholson, Steven .... ... . . . . . 47
... 194
Nicholson, Suzan
. .. 243
Niec, Mr. Alphonsus
_.. 243
Nielsen, Dr. Dorothy
66, 194
Nierman, Barbara
81, 184
Nissen, Diana
63, 76, 201
Nissenson, Rebeecca
. __ . _.. 201
Nitchals, Janice
. 184
Nonnemacher, Helen . . . .
60, 94, 98, 217
Nordberg, Janet
... . 201
Norman, Ralph
58, 59
NORTH STAR
.... 217
Novak, Barry
28, 70, 217
Novak, Gayle .
... .. 184
Novak, Vanessa
217
Nowak, Carol
Nowak, Marcia . . . . . . . . . . . 201
___ 243
Noy, Mrs. Hadassah
N ugent, Mr. Richard ......... 62
. _ 194
Nusinow, Robin
93, 194
Oakes, Barbara
. .... 217
Oakes, Donna
. . . 217
Oberlander, Marcia
O'Brien, Anne ....... . . ..... 194
O'Brien, Kathleen ... ..... . . 184
O'Brien, Lawrence ... ... .. . . 201
101, 109, 194
O'Connell, Mary
.... 217
O'Donnell, Sean
OFF1CE OCCUPATIONS CLUB
.M
_. 90, 194
Olian, Jeffrey
146, 184
Olker, Lawrence . .
.... 233
Olsen , Mrs. Donna
98, 194
Olsen , Nancy . . .
. ...... 218
Olson, Carol _. . .
_208
Opiola, Larry ......... _
............. 77
ORCHESTRA
26, 201
Orlove, Jana . .
96, 184
Orlove, Karen
57, 66, 201
Orman, Lynn
70, 74, 218
Omer, Gail . . .
Ovenu, Mr. Stanley . . ....... 234
. _34
Overboe, Mr. Ellerth
OVERHEAD AND THIRD
RAILWAY MUSEUM ... .... 85
. .. 201
Ozell, Sheri . . . .
PA ANNOUNCERS . . . . .... 69
67, 123, 184
Packer, Dawn
Packer, Rory . . 85, 148, 149, 218
. 83
Palatnik, Linda
82, 184
Palmer, Marcia
67, 184
Palmer, Monica
65, 194
Pappanduros,Janet
. _. 218
Pappanduros, John
.. 218
Pardo, Mayo
... 201
Parenti, Delores
Park, Marcy . ............... 218
Parker, Ronald ......... .. .. 218
Parks, Jamee . . . . . . . . . 106, 201
Paryzer, Benjamin ........... 74
... .. . 218
Passen, Mattew
146, 184
Paul, Fred
_ 194
Paul, Theodore
. 194
Paull, David . .
. . 194
Paull, Jane
__ . 194
Pawlak, Carol
... 184
Pawlow, Alan
67, 101, 184
Penzik, Cheryl
65, 145, 194
Perbohner, Eric
Pere!, Joel ............. ..... 184
. ...... 194
Perelgut, Alan . .
61 , 76, 201
Perkal, Deborah
_..... 179
Perkal, Rachel
. ... ... 218
Perlin, Ricki . .
166, 167, 184
Perlow, Steven
___ . 184
Perlman, Barbara
Perlman, Mark . . . . . . . . . . . . 184
Permer, Michael ............ 201
34, 78, 218
Perry, David
Pesko, Carole . . . 98, 101, 209, 218
33, 99, 194
Peterson, Christine
82, 218
Peterson, Jeanine
Peterson, John ......... _____ 194
. ... 218
Peterson, Linda . .
_. 218
Peterson, Robin . _.
184
Peterson, Sandra . .
95, 151, 218
Peterson, William
.... 146
Petruzzi, Mr. Ronald
Phelan, James ... . . _____ . . . 218
.... 194
Phillips, Jay
103, 108, 218
Phipps, Cynthia
165, 194
Phipps, John . .
72, 79, 194
Picker, Edmund
_ 184
Picker, Janice
........ 201
Pierce, Debbie
. .... 243
Pietz, Mrs. May . .
40, 78
Pikowsky, Robert
..... 202
Pinkus, Geoffrey
Pinnell, Richard . . . . . . . . . . 218
. 218
Pinsky, Linda
. . 184
Pisano, Cathleen . . .
. 202
Pisano, Frank
145, 158, 194
Pivar, Gary
98, 202
Pivar, Nancy
146, 184
Platt, Charles
Plotkin, Marcy 67, 98, 106, 107, 218
... 218
Plotzker, Donna
Pogoff, David . . . . . . . . . 74, 202
_219
Polash, Mari
.. 184
Pollitzer, Nancy
. __ 243
Pompian, Mrs. Ruth
. 202
Poole, Pamela . .
98,219
Pope, Susan
_243
Popp, Mrs. Mildred
.. 219
Porges, Cheryl
... ..... 219
Porter, Linda
64, 101, 202
Porter, Vicki
. 184
Portillo, Rene .
. . . 184
Portman, Elise
184
Posner, Mary . .
_226
Poulakidas, Mr. Angelos
100, 202
Poulakidas, Frances . .
. 219
Powal, Ted
... 219
Powell, Debra
_184
Powell, Leslie . . . . . . . . . . .
_219
Prace, Jerry . . .
63, 79
Prace, Marvin
64, 202
Price, Marcie . . . .
... 219
Pritchett, John
82, 184
Pritikin, Lesley
96, 184
Pritikin, Lorin
219
Prochno, Debra
PROM ..................... 134
Pryjma, Mr.George .......... 243
..... 194
Quam, Edward
93, 179, 219
Quateman, Richard
........... 184
Queen, Thomas
_60
QUILL AND SCROLL
... 219
Quinn, Patrick
.......... 20?
Rabens, David
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB
..... 91
...... 219
Radman, Amy
... _. 184
Radman, Julie
Rambert, Gerald . . . 144, 145, 194
Ramirez, Mr. John ......... 231
. . . . . 88, 194
Ramis , Robert . .
146, 184
Ramoutar, Steven
Rand, Judith .. 57, 72, 76, 79, 202
Ransdell, Catherine 72, 94, 99, 100
103, 184
Ransdell, Susan
89, 219
Ransenberg, Renee
132, 219
Rapper, Mimi
. 219
Rapper, Nina
71, 194
Rashkow, Robert
. 202
Raskin, Kenneth
79, 185
Raskin, Marla
78, 185
Rasky, Mitchell
. ..... 202
Ratliff, Carol . .
. ... 194
Ratliff, Pamela . .
.. 194
Raugstad, Leslie
..... 185
Raymond, Philip
...... 194
Rechel, David
87, 185
Reich, David
... ....... 185
Rein, Susan
Reisberg, Edward ........... 202
...... 194
Reitman, Fred
84, 194
Reizman, Allan
90, 185
Reizman, Vernon
Rera, Bruce ................ 185
........ 202
Ressman, Anne
..... 194
Ressman, Douglas
101, 102, 202
Reynolds, Leanne
81, 94, 98, 194
Reynolds, Susan
Rhoades, Debbie ............. 88
... 219
Rhoney, Brian
.... 219
Rice, Elyse
... ..... 194
Rice, Randi
___ 194
Richards, Ione . .
90, 185
Richardson, Steven
. ..... 185
Richter, Lynn . . .
. . . 93
RIDING CLUB . . .
Ridolfi, Cathleen ............ 194
66, 185
Riederman, Karen
. ... . 219
Riederman, Mark
......... . 149
Riemer, Kerry
Riemer, Sandra 58, 60, 64, 74, 98,
101,219
Rieser, Ralph _. . . . . . . . _... 219
...... .. . 194
Riley, Charles
.. 152
Riley, Donn
79, 96, 97, 194
Rivkin, Susan
Rizzo, Pamela . . . . . . . . . . . . . 219
. . ... 219
Rizzo, Rosemarie
65, 101, 194
Roback, Darcy
60, 219
Robin, Susan
........ 219
Robbins, Leslie
. . . .. 202
Robbins, Steven
. 202
Robinson, Holly
71, 185
Robinson, Patricia
155, 219
Robinson, Steven
87, 243
Robinson, Mr. William
86, 202
Rogoff, Robert
.. 202
Rohr, Karol
Roitman, Donna . _ 64, 112, 219
65, 186
Roitman, Marcia
.... 219
Romano, Ronald
119, 202
Romer, Reid . . .
. ... 84
Room, David . .
..... 243
Rorig, Mrs. Helen
74, 185
Roseman, Hygh
..... 202
Rosen, Earl
....... 202
Rosen, Steven
Rosen, Wendy . . . . . . . . . . 93, 194
Rosenberg, Elaine 94, 96, 97, 98,
219
... 194
Rosenberg, Judith
65, 194
Rosenbloom, Dorene
__ 185
Rosenbloom, Jay . .
34, 84, 194
Rosenfeld, Richard
70, 79, 194
Rosenthal,Richard
84, 85, 194
Rosnick, Steven
. . 185
Ross, Renee . .
Rotchford, Mr. Michael ...... 243
70, 202
Roter, Alan .
. ..... 185
Rotfeld, Nancy . . .
Roth, Mrs. Elaine .. . ........ 243
69, 87, 89, 194
Roth, Elliot
. 219
Roth, Martin
Roth, Nancy . ... ...... ... . . 194
Roth, Stephan ....... . ....... 90
56, 185
Roth, Steven
Rothblatt, Dana ............ 194
66, 79, 185
Rothner, Debra
66, 219
Rotman, Sheri
. 146
Rovin, Robert
.. 243
Rowland, Miss Michaela
Rozen, Stuart . . . . . . . . . . ... 194
69, 86, 194
Ruben, Gary
Rubin, Mrs. Lorraine ........ 244
. . . 90, 194
Rubin, Mark
65, 100, 185
Rubin, Monica
57, 194, 185
Rubin, Sherry
Rubin, Sheldon ....... ..... . 219
79, 84, 185
Rubinstein, Scott
.. 219
Ruby, James
. . 219
Ruchim, Michael
265
�Rudd, Terri . . . . . . . . . . . . 81, 185
Rudolph, Barbara
.... 219
Rudolph, Janice
..... 185
Ruesch, Linda . .
. ...... 202
Ruhnke, Sandra .... . . . ..... 219
Runge, Howard
72, 76, 90, 194
Rusk, Mr. Joseph
.. . 244
Russo, Frank
...... 194
Ruttenberg, Barry .......... 220
Ruttenberg, Marla
104, 194
Rysztogi, Renee . .
. . 82, 185
Rysztogi, Roberta
82, 194
Sabin, Neal ................ 194
Sacher, Mrs. Cecil
... 244
Sacks, Joel
74, 194
Sacks, Sharon
82, 220
Sacks, Terry . 70, 71, 75, : 121 , 220
Sacomano, Ralph
70, 202
Sadur, Jeffrey
. 220
SAGA
.... 56, 57
Sagal!, Alfred . . . . . . . . . .
. . 194
Sala, Kevin
.. 185
Sala, Trudie
.. 220
Salberg, Michael . .
67, 149, 195
Sales, Jonathan
87, 220
Salk, Davida . .
. .... 220
Salk, Mitchell
72, 146
Salvatore, Christine
76, 202
Sampras, Christopher
185, 235
Sampson, Jeffrey
70, 72, 76, 220
Samsky, Ferne . . .
79, 185
Samuels, Michael .. 86, 87, 88, 195
Samuels, Neil
68, 202
Sanders, Linda . . .
. .. 202
Sandman, Jeffrey ........... 220
Sanes, Scott
87, 185
Sanes, Valerie . .
98, 116, 220
Sanz, Mark
90, 220
Saposnik, Gary
185
Sapoznik, Sharon
.... 89
Sarrafian, Edwin .
. 195
Sasamoto, Kathleen . 60, 101, 220
Sasamoto, Nancy
94, 98, 202
Sax, Michael
. . . . . . . . 59, 195
Sayad, Rebecca
80, 220
Scanlon , Mary .............. 220
Scanlon, Patricia
81, 82, 202
Scaramella, Miss Elda . . ... 244
Schachtman, Alan .
64, 200
Schachtman, Beth
66, 96, 185
Schaefer, Rrian
185
Schaefer, James
. . . . . . 74, 220
Schaefer, Mark ............. 196
Schaffner, Morton
59, 62, 220
Schaffel, Michael
146, 185
Schaffel, Ronald
143, 202, 208
Schallman, James
62, 158, 185
Schanker, Steven . .
149, 185
Schaulis, Mr. Don ........... 244
Schechter, Bruce .
141, 145, 165
Schechter, Lesley
82, 185
Scheck, Donald . . . . . . . . 151, 220
Scheck, Duane
.. 152
Schelling, Nancy ............ 185
Scherb, Mr. George
.... ... 244
Schiff, Corey
57, 70, 155, 202
Schiff, Wendy
...... ... 220
Schimmel, Nancy
. . 100, 195
Schinberg, Lori . . .
. . 195
Schirmer, Keith 60, 64, 95, 143,
160, 163, 220,240
Schirmer, Kent 95, 140, 143, 160,
221
202
Schleich, John
Schels, Margarete
.. . .... 202
.. . . .. . 185
Schmalz, Michael
Schmadebeck, Deborah .... 185
266
Schmerer, Jack . . .
. .. 221
Schmidt, Barbara . . . . 43, 68, 221
Schmidt, David . . . . . . 146, 185
Schneider, Miss Sandra . .... 244
Schnell, Timothy 69, 70, 71, 74, 93,
121, 76,202
Schoen, Warren
....... 221
Schoenburg, Harry
. . .. 185
Scholar, Gary .
155, 202
Scholar, Sheryl . . .
. . ... . . 221
Scholl, Carol
72, 98, 101, 221
SCHOOL GOVERNMENT . .. 62
Schoos, Ronald . .
59, 70, 88
Schramm, Donna ...... ..... 221
Schramm, Karen
178, 185
Schrebnick, Steven . ........ 202
Schreiber, Lynn . .
94, 202
Schrenkel, Michael . .
. . 74
Schrenzel, Richard
. 221
Schroeder, Mari
..... 202
Schroeder, Mark ... ......... 143
Schubert, Linda
57, 215, 221
Schubert, Mary 68, 78, 88, 72, 202
Schulman, Marco
. 64, 85, 116,
149,221
Schultz, Audree
... 202
Schuman, Barbara ....... . . 195
Schumer, Janet
101, 211
Schumer, Robert . .
143, 195
Schusteff, Marla . . . .
63, 195
Schutt, Mr. Robert . . ....... 244
Schwab, Cecelia . . .
. ... 195
Schwall, Leslie . . . . . . . . ... 179
Schwartz, David
143, 155, 221
Schwartz, Herbert
.. 202
Schwartz, Jeri
. 221
Schwartz, Jody . . . . . . . .
. . 221
Schwartz, Marcy .
99, 101, 195
Schwartz, Martin . . . . ...... 155
Schwartz, Marty 33, 64, 155, 221
Schwartz, Mark
. . . .... 156
Schwartz, Nancy
.. 221
Schwartz, Renee . .
. .. .. 89
Schwartz, Rickey
151, 202
Schwartz, Ronald . .
91, 202
Schwartz, Sherry . .
93, 185
Schy, Steven . . . . .
70, 221
Scofield, Cathy
...... 221
Scofield, Lynn
........... 195
SCUBA CLUB .............. 93
Seffren, Randal
. 185
Segal, Carin
82, 185
Seitler, Harriet . . . . . . . . . 65, 132
Seitler, Marianne
64, 202
Selin, Mrs. Sara
.... 235
Selman, Bonnie
....... 202
Seltzer, Barbara
.. 202
Seltzer, Carrie
81, 82, 202
Seltzer, David
. ... 202
SENIOR CLASS BOARD .... 64
Serota, Jeffrey . . .
. .. 221
Serota, Scott
144, 145, 195
Serra, Steven . .
143, 221, 141
Shadle, Richard
188, 195
Shaffer, Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . 185
S haftal, Max . . .
. ... 195
Shapiro, Caryn
... 221
Shapiro, Mrs. Ellen . .
236, 244
Shapiro, Helen
.. 202
Shapiro, Ilise
... 221
Shapiro, Paul . . .
. . . . 167, 185
Shapiro, Phyllis
57, 66, 221
Shapiro, Stewart
. ... .. . .. . 195
Share, JoAnn
74, 75, 221
Share, Lawrence
149, 195
Shatney, Pamela .
80, 221
Shattil, Carol . . . . . . . . . . 67, 221
Sheade, Robert . . . .
. . 185
Sheer, Penny . . .
. ........ 185
Sher, Debbie . . .
100, 104, 202
Sherman, Aviva
....... 89
Sherman, Cary ..... . . ...... 185
Sherman, Denyce
.. . 221
Sherman, Edward . .
. . 221
Sherman, Hess ........ . . . .. 221
Sherman, Mitchell
.. 185
Sherman, Mitchell
78, 87, 89
Sherman, Scott . . . . . .
40, 185
Sherman, Steven
89, 202
Shield, Robin . . . . . . . .
81, 202
Shimabukuro, Debbie
..... 185
Shimabukuro, Lynn
..... 202
Shintani, Lorine
34, 97, 221
Ship, Randall
60, 221
Ship, Stuart . . . . . . . . . . . 146, 185
Shlachter, Ted
72, 195
Shor, Barbara . .
. . . . 221
Shovers, Gary
195
Shroka, Kenneth . ....... . . . . 221
Shuwal, Lesley
.. 185
Shyette, Barbara . . . . . . 88, 221
Sibul, Sheryl
101, 104, 195
Siegel, Dane . . .
. .... 185
Siegel, Holly
.. 202
Siegel, Miss Judith . .
. . 244
Siegel, Robert . . .
. .... 1.85
Siegel, Stephen ............. 202
Siegel, Steven
58,95,221
Sielck, Douglas . . . . ....... 185
Sielck, Kimberlee
37, 80, 222
Siemionko, Cathy . . . . . . . 66, 202
Siewert, Janet . .
115, 202
Sigmond, Bennett
146, 152
Silber, Linda
. .. . .. . 195
Silk, Karen 69, 70, 71, 74, 75, 119,
222
Silver, Patrice
... 185
Silver,Scott ... 70, 71, 74, 88, 222
Silverstein, Irving
. . ...... . 58
Silverstein, Terry . .
. ... 195
Silvetti, Timothy
185, 187
Simon, Arthur . . . .
64, 222
Simons, Kenneth .... 74, 88, 185
Simons, Laurie . . .
. . . 88, 202
Simons, Leslie . .
104, 202
Simpson, Janice . . . . . . . . 83, 222
Simpson, Stephen
88, 195
Simpson, Steven ............ 195
Simpson, Victoria
76, 99, 222
Singer, Ellen
.. 185
Singer, Howard
. 195
SKI CLUB
.. .. 92
Sklansky, Janet
. . 222
Sklar, Melissa 71, 75, 81, 88, 91,
202
Slaton, Amy
179, 185
Slaton, Deborah
61, 222
Slavin, Mrs. Rheta . . . . . . ... 232
Slov, Cynthia
. 222
Slutsky, Mark
.. 160
Smith, Mrs. Barbara
..... 244
Smith, Barry . . . .
. . 195
Smith, Brian
72, 143, 202
Smith, Holly
92, 96, 202
Smith, Jacqueline . . . . . . . 94, 195
Smith, Mr. Jerry . . . . . . . 236, 244
Smith, Karen . . . 64, 101, 106, 202
Smith, Kimberly
.. 185
Smith, Miss Ruth
......... 244
Smolen, Renee
89, 195
Snyder, Mr. Bruce
43, 244
Soderberg, Sharon
..... 195
Sokolsky, Barry . .
. 195
Soll, Kenneth . .
. .. 185
Solomon, Barry . . 59, 74, 76, 195
Solomon, Ellyn
. 202
Solomon, Lawrence
185
Solomon, Michele . .
. . 202
Solovy, Mrs . Eileen
.... 234
Solovy, Beth
82, 185
Solovy, Cynthia
82, 185
Solovy, Karen
82, 185
Soloway, Scott
61, 78, 90, 222
Sonenschein, Sharon
75, 185
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD
... 65
Sorensen, Mr.Bruce . . ... .... 244
Staerk, Mr. John ..
. . . 146
Sosman, Steven . . . . 93, 150, 151
Sostrin, Fred
... 72
Sowinski, Barbara
.. 185
Sowinski, Edward . . . . . . . . . 222
Sowinski, Michael
195
Spagat, Lynn . . .
. . 222
Spagnoli, Michael
202
Spatz, Robert . .
67, 185
Spencer, Annemarie
... 222
Sperling, Susanne
53, 104, 202
Spiegel, Alan . . . .
. .... 185
Spiegel, Ben
69, 86, 195
Spitzer, Nancy
. 202
Spungen, Charles
..... 195
STAGE BAND
.... . . 72
Stangenes, Thor
145, 195
Stann, Ronald . .
146, 156
Starkopf, Robin ............. 202
Staverak, Jan
98, 99
Stavnes, Sandra
88, 202
Stawiarski, Janice
.... 195
Steelman, Robert
.... 186
Steffeck, Michael . .
149, 222
Steffeck, Philip . . . . 142, 143, 222
Steffens, Leslie
.. 195
Stein, Arnold .
. 195
Stein, Beatrice
. .. . .. 186
Stein, Michael . . .
. 186
Stein, Larry . . . . . . . . . .
48, 222
Stein, Mark
88,90,222
Stein, Michael . .
72, 78, 90, 222
Stein, Michael . . . .
. .. 90
Stein, Steven .....
145,222
Steinberg, Larry
. . 72, 222
Steinberg, Lois . .
104, 195
Steinberg, Randy
72, 203
Steinberg, Steven
. 26
Steinhandler, Sandra
222, 246
Stender, Claudia . . ........ 195
Stem, David
. ... .. 152
Stem, Kenneth
. 195
Stem, Laura
179, 186
Stem, Marla
80, 222
Stem, Michael
86, 87
Sternberg, Michael
167, 186
Sternberg, Sheri . . 64, 72, 98, 222
Stemfeld, Eydie
. 195
Stevens, Kerry
63, 149, 152, 195
Stevens, Steven . .
69, 195
Stezskal, Alan
.. 195
Stezskal, Mrs. Betty
... 233
Stezskal, Craig
.. 186
Stift, Michael . . . .
. .... 222
Stockenberg, Thomas
.. 146
Stokols, Bruce . . .
. 89
STOCK CLUB .............. 86
Stocki, Steven ............. 146
Stoller, Jason . . . . . 63, 68, 99, 186
Stoller, Pamela
34, 68, 88, 222
Stone, Bonita . .
. ........ 222
Stone, Robin . . . .
66, 101, 109
Stoutt, Marsha ........ . .. . 222
Stramer, Tom
. 203
�98,99,222
Stream, Laura ..
74, 186
Stroner, Thomas
79,244
Strong, Mr. William ..
101, 195
Stuckmann, Karen
STUDENTS FOR
ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION 89
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL ... 88
99, 195
Stuermer, Kathi
Sucherman, Barry 70, 71, 74, 75,
203
.. .. 203
Suekov,Jody
151, 222
Sugarman, Jeffrey
.. 203
Summers, Sheron
. . 203
Surkin, Lisa
...... 186
Sutker, Shelly
Suzukida, Margaret .. 57, 79, 203
. . . . 203
Svacina, Gary
145, 164, 195
Swanson, Conrad
. 186
Swanson, Judith
146
Swanson, Kurt . .
. 203
Sweet, Jeffrey . . . .
. . 186
Sweetow, Stacy . .
93, 195
Swig, Adeena
. ... 158
SWIMMING . .
Swinford, Mr. Charles ... ... . 244
. 222
Syat, Howard
80, 82, 195
Symonds, Nancy .
57, 203
Szymski, Pamela
.. . . 186
Szafranski, Tony
Szarvas, Steven .... .. . . . . ... 186
... 222
Szillat, Edward
. 203
Tadelman, Leslie
.. 230
Taepke, Miss Patricia
. .... 195
Talan, David . .
.. 244
Tao, Mrs. Ruth
72, 73, 219, 222
Tarshis, Jay
67, 109, 186
Taussig, Cara . .
Telman, Mark . . . . . . . . . . 89, 222
122, 195
Temkin, Esther
79, 98, 195
Terlecki, Judy
37, 222
Terry, Bruce . .
. 222
Terry, Debra
.. 195
Terry, Ellen
...... . ... . . .. 186
Terry, Janet
Testa, Lee . ............. . . . 203
... ....... 223
Testa, Raymond
. ........ 203
Tester, Laura . .
72, 82, 203
Thomas, Diane
Thomas, Jack .............. 156
Thompson, Ann . .......... 203
Thompson, Dr. Charles 62, 74, 228
195
Thoss, Nancy .
Tikulski, Sheri ... .... . .... . 186
. ..... 203
Tiltges, Carol . .
. .......... . 98
TIMERS .
72, 76, 89, 223
Tobias, Robert
146, 156, 185
Tolzien, Gerald
67, 186
Tomback, Karyn .
Tomback, Michael . ..... . . .. 186
244, 246
Tomson, Mr. James
.. 195
Torch, Raymond
Torch, Ronda ........ .. . . ... 223
Train, Diane ......... . . . . .. 195
. 33
Tripp, Miss Nancy
. . . . 195
Troop, Karen
. . 203
Trufant, Betty . .
72, 75
Tsuneta, Irene . ..
Tsutsumi, Mr. Wayne 143, 155,
156
75, 186
Tucker, Lynne
....... 186
Tucker, Michele
57,66,203
Tucker, Sheryl
. .. 244
Turpin, Mrs . Carol . .
65, 195
Turbov, Mindy
. . 223
Turiel, Richard
.. 223
Turim, Marc
........ . . . 195
Turner, Nora
72, 81, 82, 88, 203
Turner, Paula
.. 195
Turoff, Barbara
Turovitz, Barbara . . ... ..... 203
Turovitz, Eden 67, 71, 79, 81, 186
.... 186
Turovitz, Judy
72, 84, 195
Turski, Kevin . .
28, 75
Tuttle, Janet
. . 223
Tuttle, Paul
151, 203
Udesky, Jonathan
.. 223
Unger, Linda
99, 203
Vale, Mary
Vale, Mary 71, 79, 81, 94, 97, 98,
99, 195
.. 31
Valentine, Lynn
. . 186
Valentino, Jane
245
Van Arsdale, Mr. Ronald
. . 93
Van Daal, Robert
Vander Wilt, Miss Marti . 82, 245
...... 223
Vangeem, Deborah
84, 195
Vaughn, Jeffrey . . .
. 195
Veenhuis, Mary . . .
.. 223
Vega, Bruce
. . 158
Vender, Michael
158, 234
Vender, Mr. Ronald
72, 79, 203
Venn, Michael
Verch, Gail 64, 100, 103, 108, 109,
203
.. 223
Verderber, Stephen
.. . 195
Vetter, Nancy
.. . 195
Vicker, Natalie
71, 186
Vicker, Sharon . . . . . . . .
. . 104
VIKETTES
93, 186
Viner, Hope
VIKING MALE CHORUS .... 74
146, 186
Vogelmann, David
91, 149, 152
Volkow, Stuart
233
Vrablik, Mrs. Mary
. ... 234
Vukits, Mrs. Helen . .
. 186
Vusich, Robert
149, 245
Waddell, Mr. Donald
... 203
Wagner, Beth
... 245
Wagner, Miss Karen
. 186
Waldman, Mitchell .
Waldman, Robert 65 , 152, 153, 195
. 186
Wall, Raymond
....... 232
Wallis, Mrs. Gladys
70, 76, 203
Wallis, Karen . . .
. . 186
Walsh, Kelly . . .
. . 195
Walsh, Mary
.. 203
Walsh, Steven
Waltrich, Ingrid ........... 195
. 203
Waltzer, Susan
Walusiak, Christopher .. 149, 195
83, 223
Ward, Nancy
146, 167, 186
Warshaw, Edward
.. . 223
Warshaw, Steven
Warshawsky, Caryn .. ....... 195
70, 75, 86
Warshawsky, Lee
....... 223
Warshawsky, Louis
... 186
Wasserman, Michael
39, 223
Wasserman, Nancy
Wasserman, Paul ........ . . . 196
Wathen, Dr. Lawrence 73, 245, 246
. ... 223
Waverly, Paul . . .
57, 66, 223
Waxberg, Terry
Waxburg, Shelley 65, 66, 178, 186
50,66,223
Waxburg,Sheryl
... 223
Waxler, Sheree
70, 223
Waxman, Carol
179, 186
Waxman, Joan
149, 152, 186
Wayne, Martin
95,223
Wayhe,Steven
75, 186
Wdowicki, Elizabeth
... 186
Wear, Cynthia
Wear, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
.... 186
Weber, Carol
.... 33
Weber, Thomas
.. 223
Weber, Randy
245, 155
Weber, Mr. Rory
..... 196
Weger, George
155, 203
Weglarz, Frank
. ..... 186
Weglarz, Kenneth .
.. . 146
Weidman, Joseph
64, 79, 203
Weil, David
152, 186
Weil, Garry
Weil, Harlan . ...... . ....... 203
34, 16
Weil, Julie
. 186
Weil, St!)ven
63, 186
Weiman, Carey
64, 108, 203
Weinbaum, Paula
Weinbaum, Sharon 101, 109, 186
146, 186
Weinberg, Randy
.. 186
Weinberg, Robert
. 203
Weiner, Gary
100, 186, 196
Weiner, Iris
. .. 203
Weiner, Michael . .
Weiner, Paul ........... .... 151
... 145
Weingart, David
145, 196
Weinman, Jeffrey
. ... . 203
Weinstein, Cheryl
187, 196
Weinstein, Elaine
..... 186
Weinstein, Erwin
Weinstein, Steven 64, 95, 143, 203
. . 196
Weinzweig, Aron
.... 152
Weis, Stewart
67, 186
Weisberg, Andrea
67, 132,203
Weisberg, Karen
... 203
Weisberg, Marc
196
Weisman , Beverly ...
Weisman, Patti 63, 65, 104, 105,
196
Weisman, Robert 95, 143, 160, 203
. ..... 223
Weiss, Cary . . . .
.. 203
Weiss, Earl
90, 98, 186
Weiss, Faith
...... 203
Weiss, Jacquelyn
. ........... 196
Weiss, Sheri
67, 71, 186
Weiss, Renee
.. 186
Weiss, Susan
Weissman, David 60, 61, 68, 72,
217, 223
Weitzmon, Mrs. Celia . ...... 235
Weitzman, Donna .... . .. . ... 203
82, 186
Weitzman, Lori . .
145, 196
Weldy, Dan
62, 63, 227
Weldy, Dr. Gilbert
Wells, Randy .............. 160
74, 186
Welter, Cheryl . . .
146, 186
Welter, Kenneth
Wenger, Ruth . . . . . . . . . 101, 186
101, 203
Wenger, Tobey
........ 196
Wernick, Joanne
Werres, Elizabeth 69, 70, 71, 74,
119, 121, 123,223
West, Mrs. Janice ..... ..... . 245
.... 186
Westphal, Carl
. . .... 245
White, Mrs. Lillian .
.. 203
White, Raymond
. .... 203
Wickman, Cynthia
.... 223
Widdowson, Kimberly
86, 87, 196
Wien, Ricky
64, 223
Wilcox, Ruth . . .
....... 196
Wilgrube, Patricia
. 235
Wilke, Mrs. Bernice
...... 203
Williams, Cheryl
..... . 186
William, Howard
William, Lynn . . ............ 186
152, 196
William, Wayne
Wilson, Brian ..... ... ...... 196
.. 190
Winer, Andrea
182, 186
Winer, Karen
77, 79, 81, 196
Winter, Janet
912, 203
Wiora, Donna ..
79, 208
Wisper, Marcia
Witherbee, Deborah 81, 82, 103,
196
62, 68, 223
Witkov, Carey . . . . .
165, 196
Wolf, Brian
. .. 196
Wolfe, Mark . . . . . .
Wolfe, Melinda 63, 69, 79, 89, 159,
196
145, 152
Wolflick, Gregory
95, 223
Wolflick, Robert
. 196
Wolinsky, Randee .
. 186
Wolinsky Scott
93, 98, 203
Wolk, Debra .
96, 186
Wolke, Esther
. . 203
Wolke, Joel . . . . . . . . .
. . . 66, 196
Wolke, Michael
100, 109, 186
Woloshin, Lynn .
.... . 196
Wolpa, Brian
. . 186
Wong, Ella . . . . . . . . .
72, 223
Wood, Melissa . . .
. ... . 186
Woodworth, Julie . .
. 154
WRESTLING . . . . . . . . .
71, 186
Wulff, Rhonda . . . .
. 203
Wyler, Kay
98, 101, 223, 236
Wyler, Leslie
. . 203
Wysocki, Deborah .
....... ..... 203
Yale, Meryl
... 186
Yancy, Pamela
... .. 47
Yanow, Karen
223
Yanowitz, Linda
74, 146
Yonan, Edward
. . 186
Young, Bradley
95, 143, 203
Young, James . .
158, 245
Youstra, Mr. Gregory
.. 223
Zabin, Jerry
... 203
Zachar, Lynn
71, 186
Zagon, Sheri
152, 186
Zaitz, Daniel
. . 223
Zaitz, Sheri . . . . . . . . . .
.. . 223
Zake, Ivonne
. ... . 186
Zalay, Benjie
98, 99, 223
Zalon, Susan
156, 186
Zari, Matthew
. . ... 223
Zari, Nina . . .
. 186
Zeal, Joannne
72, 186
Zebovitz, Jay
72, 76, 196
Zebovitz, Janet
.. . . 223
Zeitlin, Allan
.. 196
Zeitlin, Sherrye
.. 245
Zelke, Mrs. Myrtle
. 186
Zeunert, Donald
... 223
Zeuschner, Doreen
.. 196
Zeuschner, Sandra
. .. 186
Zide, Pamela . . . . .
80, 223
Zielen, Deborah . .
. . . .. 203
Zigman, Roberta . .
143, 155, 203
Zimmer, Bruce
72, 158, 186
Zimmer, Glenn
65, 196
Zimmerman, Susan
.. . ... 186
Ziolkowski, Yvonne
. . . 100
Zis, Francine
... 186
Zobel, Alex
66, 186
Zoberman, Harry
47, 83, 223
Zolt, Linda
67, 149, 165
Zook, Stuart
143, 167
Zook, Mr. William
... 186
Zucker, Paul
.... 196
Zvolner, Mitchell
Zwick, Martin 62, 63, 70, 76, 93,
151,203
267
�We have spent this past year in trying to foresee the unforeseeable. We have been
a ed with the difficult task of characterizing a year
before it had been completed and capturing the thoughts
and ideas of a diverse student body. We learned that it is
impossible to create a yearbook by merely sitting in the publications room. Instead, we brought various questions to the students
and used their quotes as the basis for our copy . Because of their
changing needs, we have tried to create an innovative yearbook, leaving
the traditional style to the past . During this transition we were confronted with many challenges . We owe much gratitude to our staff who
went along with our new and somewhat vague ideas. We learned how difficult
it was to express ourselves to people who knew nothing of what we were trying
to convey.
We've all spent long hours working on the yearbook, missing meals and classes
to meet deadlines. We've been forced to give up much more appealing activities in
order to get some layouts drawn or copy written for the following morning. We became frustrated when copy and cutlines had to be typed and retyped so that we could attain perfection .
We've come up against trying situations which taught us patience, but more important, responsibility. Our main goal was to produce a successful end product. This we feel we have accomplished, but we are aware of the vast room for improvement. Ours was merely an experiment; we
hope that in the future the editors will continue where we left off.
We, alone, cannot take all the credit for this production. There are so many people who gave
us ideas and helped us carry out our own. We want to thank everyone without whom the yearbook would not have been possible. We would like to give special thanks to Mr. Michael
Almeida, our personal representative from American Yearbook Company, who turned us
on to the different controls for each section and donated so much of his time to
helping us tackle our new problems; to Root Studios for providing prompt and
efficient service and withstanding our last-minute orders; to Jim Morgan and
Len Novak for their consistently good photography and their willingness to
travel all around the city for our picture ideas; to Phil Jacks for
leaving his own world of creativity and becoming a tool for our
imaginations; to Mrs. Nancy Crowther and Mrs. Mary Howell who
gave up much of their time in helping us with community service
and work-study photos; and to our parents, teachers, and
friends who put up with our forever changing
moods and whims .
Our advisor, Miss Maureen Armbruster, deserves even more than this
small paragraph can offer. We are positive that without all the time and effort
she has contributed we would not have made it
through to the end of.the book. When other teachers were
home relaxing, Miss Armbruster was sitting in her office proo
reading copy and correcting the mistakes we had overlooked. We some
times wondered how anyone could have the patience and stamina to plough
through so many pages at one time without a single complaint . We want to thank her
for permitting us to stray from the traditional yearbook style and for sitting quietly by as
we constantly changed our minds. But most of all, we feel we have benefited greatly from the friendship she has given us . We appreciate her departure from the typical student-teacher relationship to
that of a friend , someone we could talk to on a personal level. Thank you very much .
Gail Hoffing, Ann Hoffman, Judy Kuhn Co-editors-in-chief.
�1971-1972 saga staff
CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF:
GAIL HOFFING, ANN HOFFMAN, JUDY KUHN
ACADEMICS EDITORS:
Barbara Bolshon, Beth Lowenstem
ACTIVITIES EDITORS:
Nancy Handmaker, Pam Szymski
ASSIST ANT ACTIVITIES EDITOR:
Sheryl Tucker
FACULTY EDITORS:
Barb Gordon, Terry Waxberg
GAAEDITOR:
Sheila Levinson
INDEX EDITORS:
Lynn Orman, Judy Rand
PORTRAITS EDITORS:
Judy Jacob, Linda Schubert
Margaret Suzukida
ASSIST ANT PORTRAITS EDITOR:
Eileen Koff
SPECIAL EVENTS EDITORS:
Pam Abramson, Debbie Campise
Jackie Janis
SPORTS EDITORS:
Phil Merdinger, Dan Minkus
GENERAL STAFF:
Ellen Hoffing, Phyllis Shapiro
PHOTOGRAPHY EDITOR:
Howard Krieger
PHOTOGRAPHERS:
Steve Berger, Bill Carlson
Michael Deutsch, Ron Lachman
Steve Levin, Sam Paryzer
Steve Roth, Randy Seffren
Barry Solomon, Bob Weinberg
Don Zeunert
ADVISOR:
MISS MAUREEN ARMBRUSTER
Publisher:
American Yearbook
Company
Topeka, Kansas
Photographers:
Root Studio
Chicago, Illinois
Credits:
Ken Love for photograph on page 22;
Wide World Photos for pictures on pages 54, 176;
Picture on page 24 reprinted
with permission from
Chicago Sun-Times
269
���I
,
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga 1972; Volume VIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1972
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Hoffing, Gail (Editor in chief)
Hoffman, Ann (Editor in chief)
Kuhn, Judy (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs; scan pages 59-60, 202, and 220-222 contain damages.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1972
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1971-1972
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
275 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1972
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company, Topeka, KS; Root Studio, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
1971-1972 school year
1972
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/b8009b6e4ade3d705d5c3695a01966af.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=MLsThfzr-zDCSnaE2WSKkUvZifUyjfTjO%7EMNSPbhawG3ykEbmopT01msZKFAhiVnu-q-fLPBFw5n-TvKexsGhbqd9rmUyq9fKoWPDkRUbykRbIUaQ8vbzUzPHPqva-c64BpSjl%7EEAWq%7E5RZnTNUfzsy%7E3FujpuJVgIdsrmHG5UVnD8mAK%7E-IkLRahnQBKVcZbntB2qRY0jbq6iWW-h2oYTSpqk0YYmtpQHhM4xQYQ1%7EBbzCpV5iHMqdT9MdGPiWpbVjI01nTt0Fropv-THGeaXbalO3je90j4A1bDZ0ak0VBIxbR9o3KMh75uX2kYvuuEGrlknXYIiYRflGK-BANjA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
ea186acb646ad60fccd655a1a8cbe655
PDF Text
Text
..
. -
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE.BOOK-~ ... ~-~· -REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�J For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
��- ----- --
-----
--
We were nostalgic.
The king of the sing-a-long in the 1950's, Mitch Miller,
gave two performances at Niles East in February.
2
"Bring Back the Fifties" was the theme of a Senior Cabinet dance, which cashed in on the
nostalgia craze.
In 0
ture•
�The history of rock music was
traced at a November assembly by A. G. Grant. Also present were WLS disc-jockeys
John Landecker and Bill
Bailey.
FIELD
ISAACSON HIGH
NILES EAST
HOMECOMING
NILES NORTH VS EAST
SAT OCT 28
SOPH 12 VARSITY 2 PM
P~O ROLLER DERBY HERE TtWRs NOV2 -t3o PM
-TOWN CROSS COUNTRY MEET3 OTH
the
Early in the year, the football field was dedicated in honor of Harold Isaacson, Niles East's first coach and athletic director.
In order to capture the spirit of tradition and nostalgia for this yearbook, pictures were reproduced from past Reflections as far back as 1937.
7310348
-
--
-
-
--
-
-
-
-
- - - - - - --
- -- -
-----
�We were political.
..
4
�Governor Dan Walker's daughter, Kathy (top), visited Niles East in September to campaign for
her father. St ate Senator Howard Carroll spoke to students here in October and November.
5
-
~
-·
~
-
~
--
~
·-----
�---~- ·
We were alone.
6
�•
--
�We were together.
�Cf)
(
!- • "'
:"";""' ·
~
..
-i-:id· ·~
.,_,.·~·
:~:-:"·"··'
'.!
"_'.·
�We were educated.
�Niles East's victorious It 's
Academic team included
Seth Gold, Scott Bieber,
and Rick Angell.
NILES EAST
--
---
- --
--
-
-
~--
-------
�----
We were entertained.
The School Spirit Committee
sponsored a Faculty Men vs.
Faculty Women basketball
game.
The Up With People entourage performed at Niles East
and recruited new cast
members.
i2
�The world famous Harl em Globetrotte rs
played for students
and parents.
I.
Styx and Reid Goldstein performed in concert at Niles East.
·1
Cubs catcher Ke11ny Rudolph and WLS disc-jockey John Landecker assist Lori Greenberg during Special Ed Club's telethon for Orchard
Center.
13
-- - --~
--
-
-
-
�•
- - - - -
..1
We were ourselves.
.I
I
r
���atnutruta
OOrrnatnun 18
Ehuratinu 42
~rnhuntrs
17ll
111nrrn 2llfi
17
-.
��-
_...._
�---
~-
-
- - - · - - -
"Without our traditions our lives would be as shaky
as ... as a fiddler on the roof."
"Fiddler on the Roof" takes place in 1905, on the eve of
the Russian Revolutiona ry Period. It is the touching drama of Anatikva, a small village in Tzarist Russia . Niles
East presented "Fiddler" on March 16, 17, and 18, 1972.
Robert Feder portrayed Tevye, a pious dairyman clinging to
tradition in a changing world. Golde, his wife, was played by
Judy Fields. In a time of unrest, his traditions topple down.
His daughters, Tzeitel (Cheryl Frazes), Hodel (Karla Rosenzweig), and Chava (Cheryl Palles), refuse to have their marriages arranged by their father and the Matchmake r (Karyn
Esken), and they marry against their will. Tzeitel marries a
tailor (Andrew Rosenson) so poor he must sew by hand for
lack of a sewing machine. The second daughter, Hodel, marries a penniless student (Jeff Ortmann) sprouting revolutionary ideas. Lastly, Chava weds a Gentile (Daniel Malfar). Gail
Pinsky and Denise Feldman portrayed Tevye's younger
daughters.
"Fiddler on the Roof" was a story of love, of hardships . . . of
life. Tears were shed by actors as well as onlookers as the cur- , . .
tain fell on the destroyed village.
20
--- -
--
------------- ..
�21
�22
�There was something for everyone at
the Art Fair which began on May 22,
1972. The four day show was open to the
public and had numerous exhibits
throughout the school. Students' work
ranged from photographic art, silkscreen prints and soft sculptures to
macrame hangings and geodesic domes.
23
�-
24
.
=----------
�A decor of gold and blue greeted the
eighty couples in the Bal Tabarin Room
of the Sherman House Hotel in
Chicago.
This was the 1972 Junior-Sen ior
Prom, "Days of Future Passed," held on
May26.
All the traditions of prom were there:
a ten-piece band, gowns and tuxedos,
corsages and boutonniere s. Guests of
honor included (below, center): last
year's King and Queen Ira Levy and
Monica Moses , with newly crowned
Kings and Queens Ken Chemers, Carole Goldberg, Julie Simon and Rob
Feder.
25
�--
- -.~-
26
�"I expected the
mixer to be a dance,
and l guess that ' s
what it was,'' said one
freshman girl.
On Saturday night,
September 23 , the
corridors of East were
filled with the sounds
of rock music. This
was the Freshman
Mixer, the first social
event for the Class of
'76.
A sea of unfamiliar
freshman faces came
together at 8 p.m. By
10 p.m., with the aid
of dancing and conversation, many new
and lasting friendships had formed .
27
�-
-
-
-
___....___,,,..
The age-old traditions of the Nilehi
football game, East vs. North, and the
crowning of a Queen were mixed with
the exciting changes of a communitywide car caravan and a professional
dramatic performance.
This was Homecoming '72: the familiar and the
unconventional.
UPPER LEFT: Anticipating a field goal soon,
the Varsity cheerleaders are all smiles. UPPER
RIGHT: Cindy Weiss, Homecoming Queen, sits
happily beside her senior court, Sylvia Mandel
and Laurie Greiman. EXTREME LUWER
LEFT: "California Soul" is a favorite with the
Porn Porn squad as they prove during half-time.
LUWER LEFT: Go, Trojans! LUWER RIGHT:
Ken Golden and Steve Solar team up to salute
the Homecoming Committee (EXTREME
RIGHT).
............
?ti~---....._
28
~
��- - - - · - - ----------""
Homecoming night traditionally
means music and entertainment and
this year was no exception. The only
difference was that students were
watching, not actively participating.
The Jane Addams Hull House players
presented an original musical entitled
"It's an Election Year." Thus concluded the festivities of Homecoming, October 28.
UPPER LEFT: Main character, Captain Marbles who is an aging vaudeville entertainer, discusses the possibility of taking dancing lessons
from the Ballerina. LOWER LEFT: Dramatically, the Captain reflects on the history of the
Marbles Squad. LOWER MIDDLE: Eva directs
a patriotic song hoping to convince Captain
Marbles to run in the presidential election.
UPPER AND LOWER RIGHT: Captain Marbles listens with a sympathetic ear to others
who also are having difficulty finding
30
�31
�______. _ _ _ _ . . , .
32
�"The purpose behind this production was to show that
fantasy is essential if you want to survive in our complex
society," commented Brad Bentcover, student director of
"Reflections on Fantasy." Reflections is the annual, allschool variety show. Performances were given the nights
of November 9, 10, and 11.
UPPER LEFT: "Walking in space, we find the purpose of peace. "
UPPER MIDDLE: "I'm not a loser anymore . .. Maybe this time I'll
win," hopes Lori Sucherman. UPPER RIGHT: Karyn Esk en complains of the "terrible, horrible, no good, very bad day" she experienced. LOWER LEFT: "All the leaves are brown and the sky is gray,
California dreamin' ... "LOWER MIDDLE: Allen Samelson accompanies Don Millard who is singing, "And me I'm flying in my taxi taking tips and getting stoned." LOWER RIGHT: Laura Black, with
"thirty-six expressions, sweet as pie to tough as leather," belts out,
"I'm the Greatest Star."
l
l
33
�UPPER LEFT: "Someday . .. " LOWER LEFT: " O.K., so
I do rescue more men," admits Superman, alias Clark
Kent, Alias Bob Satoloe? LOWER MIDDLE: "Woke up it
was a Chealsea Morning and the first thing that I heard
was a song outside my window and the traffic wrote the
words," sings Chery l Politzer while strumming her guitar.
In the spirit of the 1950's, sock hops, the " Summer
Nights" scene provided the "Reflection s" audiences something extra special. Bobby Soxer Lisa Blacker (UPPER
MIDDLE) explains, "we stayed out till ten o'clock ."
Meanwhile, Greaser S teve S olar (UPPER RIGHT) boasts
of his summer love. Together (LOWER RIGHT) they realsummer
ize, " It turned colder that's where it ends
the seams ."
dreams, ripped at
34
�35
�-------·
-----·
Melodious sounds of the choral
groups and the instrumental sections
ushered in the holiday season. A joyous spirit pervaded everywhere as the
music department presented the
Winter Festival on Sunday, December 17. The performance consisted of
traditional religious selections as well
as contemporary songs.
UPPER RIGHT: Girls Glee Club opens the program
with an assortment of holiday songs beginning with "On
a Christmas Eve." MIDDLE RIGHT: " Have Netze
Bemachol" fills the auditorium as Mixed Chorus completes their selection. UPPER LEFT: Mr. Robert Anderson accompanies Chamber Orchestra on a harpsichord
during "Concerto Grosso." LOWER LEFT: Flowing in
long, blue robes as well as in song is Concert Choir singing "Christmas Day Fantasy."
36
�37
�Arthur Miller's, "The Crucible," was
staged by Niles East students on January
19 and 20. The plot of the story focuses on
the Salem witch trials of 1692. Richard
Watts, Jr. speaking on "The Crucible ...
an eloquent case on the universal subject
of intolerance ... and free man's courageous and never-ending fight against
mass pressures to make him bow down in
conformity."
UPPER LEFT: Abigail Williams tries to
awake Betty Parris demanding she stop
her foolish pretending. LOWER LEFT:
Reverend Parris tells Goody Nurse that he
preaches only for good Christians, not
children, as John Proctor looks on in anger. LOWER MIDDLE: Tituba prays for
her life in the presense of Mr. Hale and
Thomas Putnam. UPPER RIGHT: Goody
Proctor declares that her husband, John,
must go to Salem and charge fraud on
Abigail Williams. LOWER RIGHT: Giles
Corey and Francis Nurse appeal to John
Proctor to attempt to help free their wives
who are charged of witchcraft.
Cast
Betty Parris . . . . . . . . . . . . . Susan Shelly
Reverend Samuel Parris . . Robert Klein
Tituba . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Debbie Wagner
Abigail Williams ........ Penny Mitnick
Susanna Wallcott . . . . . . . Glenna Hecht
Ann Putnam . . . . . . . . . . . . Karyn Esken
Thomas Putnam .......... Noah Gilson
Mercy Lewis ....... ..... Jill Aronouitz
Mary Warren ........... ... .. Sheri Lee
John Proctor ..... . ... ... Stewart Figa
Rebecca Nurse . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lori Simon
Giles Corey . . . . . . . . . . . . Dan Rappaport
Reverend John Hale . . . . Brad Bentcouer
Elizabeth Proctor . . . . . . Cheryl Politzer
Francis Nurse .......... Mark Isaacson
Ezekiel Cheever . . . . . . . . . . . Chuck Lutz
John Willard .............. David Cole
Judge Hathorne .......... Don Millard
Jeff Langer
Deputy-Governor Danforth
Sarah Good .......... . .. Leslie Sus lick
Student Director ....... Lori Sucherman
��- - - · ·
--
UPPER RIGHT: The
judges listen as Reverend Parris demands
that Mary Warren
admit attacking spirits
made her faint in
court. LOWER LEFT:
Abigail screams at
Satan's bird about to
attack her and the
children, as Judges
Hathorne and Danforth search the room
for this vision. LOWER MIDDLE: Danforth and Cheever witness John Proctor signing his confession to
witchcraft. LOWER
RIGHT: After three
months in prison Elizabeth and John are
reunited.
40
�41
���-
--·___...·
- - - - --
-
-
CIBT!AL ADKIBIST!ATIDI
Wesley Gibbs
S uperin tendent
Milton Herzog
Co mmunity Relations
Robert Gara
Business Office Manager
George Gilluly
Assistant Superintendent
John Nix
Supt. Buildings and Grounds
Raymond T yler
Personnel
William Linning
Data Processing
Jeanne Madaus
Food Services
44
�J,
I
'
I
James Gottre ich
Shirley Garlan d
Irwin Ginsb urgh
Presid ent
Paul Black
James Moore
John Carlso n
Secret ary
Angelos Poulak idas
45
�-
--
-----------··
HILES EAS '
Arthur Colver (1973)
Principal
Arthur Colver (1962)
Arthur Colver (1957)
"Mr. School Spirit"
Holding Up the School
Speaking to the Students
�IU!LD!HG D!!ICTD!S
Lee Hawkins
Language Arts
James Heiniger
Student Physical Welfare
James Richter
Student Services
Robert Roth
Cultural Backgrounds
Barbara Ray
Practical Science
Charles Van Cleave
Theoretical Science
James Swanson
Building Management
47
�STUDllT Sl!VICIS
1
J
Thomas Grossman, Counselor
Ronald Hunt, Counselor
48
Barbara Handler, Counselor
James Dorsey, Counselor
Aune Toivola, Counselor
Leonard Winans, Counselor
)
f
~
t
�He who is always his own counselor will often have a fool for his client.
Hunter
. _.,
I
CD
PlanRIDO
Yoor
career
I
l
I
\
Kenneth Anderson, Counselor
Patricia Sanborn, Counselor
Telephone
Joanne Morris, Dean
Kenneth Reiter, Dean
Career Guides
49
�-
-
-
---
--
___....
-
SPIC!AL SI!llCIS
...
'.
'
Joan Strom
Special Education
Terry Halteman
Security
Lois Moss
Special Education
Regina Cameron
Social Work
Chip Carpenter
Special Education
Andy Maggio
AVE
Magazine Rack
�"They say that we are better educated than our parents' generation.
What they mean is that we go to school longer. They are not t he
same things." Douglas Yates .
.
'
Rita Stewart
Special Education
Kris Salgado
Special Education
Fred Kral
Social Work
Phillip Mankoff
Psychology
Geri O'Dea
Special Education
Gary Cook
Special Education
James Puff
Security
51
�---______..-
SPIC!AL
Marjorie Stevens, Special
Education
Nancy Goodman, Special
Education
....
,.
'
Lloyd Norton, Special Education
Rollie Korol, Special Education
Barbara Scarbrough, Nurse
Dorothy Taylor, Nurse
Jerry Castino, Equipment Mngr.
�Study the past to know the future.
Confucius _
Irene Garrigan, Librarian
Bess Sandroff, C Zerk
Lenore Marti, Librarian
Kathleen Palansky, Head
Librarian
Adele Higgins, Librarian
~
Jean Frank, Aid
Roz Davis, Aid
Arlene Sachs, Aid
53
-
------
�-
-
----
----
- - - - - - - - . - - - - - ...
Ctl!IC!t
Elsie Levin
Kay Krillies
54
Edna Gustafson
Delores Wyko
Judy Gilmore
Helen Brommelkamp
�A drop of ink may make a million
think. Byron
--
Gussie Yu di tsky
Dorothy Brown
_. _.,._
Harriet Kneip
Sue Froese
Gloria Schabilion
Ethel Ra tsman
55
�-
--
-
---
- - -- - ---- - - - · · · - - - - - ...
- - - - -- - - - -
------
IUSIRISS ID
Joan Coon
Josephine Hentz
56
William Coulson
James Huskey
Gordon Malone
" Business is a combination of war and
sport." A. Maurois .
Romayne Baker
Charles Plock
�DBIYIBS ID
"Carriages without horses shall go,
and accidents fill the world with
woe." Martha Shipton .
.... . .
..
..
: 11• •
-~
.....
••
~·
. . ..
... ~':i ..... ;
Don Huff
Office
Bill Warner
Car
Gerald Richardson
57
�·---
- - - - - - - · · - - - - - - - - - - - - .,.
----
IRDUST!IAL l!TS
The legs of the throne are the
plough and the oar, the anvil and
the sewing machine. Emerson
'
r
1
I
I
Joanne Rijmes
Charles Madison
Glenn Jurek
58
Ronald Henrici
Thomas Ristow
Donald Test
Robert Keen
Lee Sellers
�The cook was a good cook,
as cooks go; and as cooks
go she went. Munro
Susan Scudder
Singer Sewing Machine
!OKI ICOIOKICS
Charlotte Vanderwilt
Kathleen Traub
Paula Chamberlain
Ellen Olson
59
'
�PHYSICAL ID
Ed Pugliese
Hollister Sandstead
60
Thomas Sokalski
Fred Richardi
Nicholas Odlivak
"The vigor of our country is no
stronger than the vitality and
will of all our countrymen."
John Kennedy
Gerald Ferguson
Howard Byram
Donald Larson
�"Games played with the ball and others of that
nature, are too violent for the body and stamp no
character on the mind." Thomas Jefferson
)
Kathy Fullerton
Deanna Whyman
Kathy ~esley
Patricia Matlak
Marcia Berke
Denise Totemeie r
Jean Wojdula
Athletic Ball
61
�----
....
"The music teacher came twice a week to bridge the awful
gap between Dorothy and Chopin." George Ade
Henry Wintczak
Robert Anderson
62
Bass Viol
Musician
French Horn
Leo Provost
'I
�"Art like morality, consists of drawing the line
somewhere." Gilbert Chesterton
Richard Wetzel
Judie Brncic
Jack Lerman
Dennis Grabowski
Sign
Hazel Loew
63
�t
l
I
Dorann Klein
Gentil DaRosa
Jane Burnham
64
Herminia Lopez
John Moshak
Lois French
Judith Rochet te
�horse in nine languages; so ignorant that he
bought a cow to ride on ." Benjamin
Franklin
)
Carolyn Amelung
Donald Blair
Pam Strassberg
W.C. Fields
Kay Beck
Diane Browning
65
�·-- - --
-
-
- - - -- - - - --------
-
-·--
--
_____
.....
.._
r
j
Wayne Lueck
Lab Coat
66
Carl Burgener (1973)
Carl Burgener (1949)
James Dougherty
John Cooper
�"A beautiful theory killed by a nasty little
ugly fact." Thomas H. Huxley
I
Edward Degenhardt
Lab Equipment
Bernard Welch (1954)
Bernard Welch (1973)
George Roth (1973)
George Roth (1949)
67
�-
-------
-
------- -- --
~~-~
~--
--
SCllHCI
James Shugrue
Edwin Ernst
68
William Apostle
Glassware
Frog
Mark Rostvold
____
.___.
..
-
�"Men love to wonder, and that is the seed of
science." Ralph Waldo Emerson
sperm
Penetration of sperm
Primary oocyte
Louis Eyermann
Microscope
Biological Chart
William Bloom
Jerome Oswald
John Herbst
69
�- - - ----
-
----
-
----- - ··-
SOCIAL STUDllS
Mel Pirok
Harry Ewing
Everett Col ton
70
DaveSolovy
Karl De Jonge
Merilyn Schiffman
John Betts (1973)
John Betts (1947)
..
�"For want of a nail, a shoe was lost; For want of a shoe, a horse was lost; For want of a horse, a message was lost; For want of a message, a war was lost; For want of a war, a kingdom was lost; And all
for the loss of a nail!" British Proverb
Richard Miya
DavidJupp
Ray Kitt:ridge
George Mayfield
Betty Quinn
Map
Sylvia Mazouch
William Osness
Hayward Wood
71
--~~---
�----~--
-----------
---------~-
-----
'*i
Bernard Greene
Steven Poznansky
72
Stanley Weitzenfeld
Emil Capitani
Mt
HO
--
?iF -
fl
Sara Cooper
Anthone Kort
---~
·-
~
�Why does this magnificent applied science which saves work and makes life easier
buy us so little happiness? The simple answer runs: because we have not yet
learned to make sensible use of it. A . Einstein
..
t
Todd Dvorak
Leonard Sachs
William Henry
Mildred Hall
George Yursky
Jerome Slattery
73
- -
---
-----
�-~
--
- ~~
- -- -
- -
-
-
----- - -
-
No
·-- --
--
".Pe.cotJ "
o<L
-
" \N""C'U...J\t:.-w<j,, ."
'"\o'VAY.
e,')(. l-H\v.St~.
~
Roberta Friedman
Jeanne Derichs
74
Virginia Stemp (1973)
Virginia Stemp (1954)
--
Note
Mary Scherb
Jo Ann Eisenberg
...
�"Our high respect for a well-read man is praise
enough of literature." Ralph Waldo Emerson
Diane Beardsley
Kay Powell
Magazine Rack
Arnold Agnos
Verniel Lundquist
Stack of Books
75
�-
--
---- ----~---
--
--
-
llJSLISH
\
Vella Bass
Corrie Roesslein
76
R. Janie Isackson
Richard Tendick
Bettie Ladd
Joan Field
_______
,...__
-.. ,
�"Tut, tut, child!" said the Duchess.
"Everythi ng's got a moral, if only you
can find it." Lewis Carroll
John Golata
Dennis Duffy
Jerry Proffit
Richard Livingsto n
Sharon Callaghan
Imogene Schneiter
77
���-
---
-- -
SPIRIT
80
-~-
or '72
-
.............
�I
II
STU DENr GovT .
..
....",
.. ..
~
'
..
., ·~
Spirit of '72 was an all school assembly, organized by the
School Spirit .f:ommittee, in order to initiate student interest and participation in the extracurricu lar activities at
Niles East. Representat ives from almost every organization
were present, furnishing information for interested stu dents. Adding to the fun were demonstrati ons of activities
such as gymnastics, basketball and chess. The overall atmosphere of school spirit was accentuated by t he lively
music of the Pep Band and Ken Golden masqueradin g as
the Niles East Trojan.
.. ·' ..
.. •O
"
�----
JUllOB C!BlllT
Junior Cabinet members include (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Robert Feder, Jill Horwitz, Ellyce Glassner, Debbie Epstein, Len Mayer. (SECOND ROW): J anet Breidenbach, Gar y Elkins, Eliot Osherman, Shelly Rosenfeld, Dan
RapJJ9port. (BOTTO M ROW): Cheryl Pechter, Bob Dooley,
Harold Cooper , Jeff Puch er , Ron Seplow a nd Amy
Rosenberg.
82
...........
~
�.SDPBDMDRB AND FRESHMAN CABINETS
Sophomore Cabinet officers (TOP) include (LEFT TO
RIGHT): Cindy Trawinski, Bonnie Saltzman (President),
Phil Spivak, Mary Unruh, and Debbie Plotkin .
Freshman Cabinet leaders include (BOTTOM): Nancy Suslick, Suzie Sol tan, and Paula Lishinsky .
.!
83
�---
RDMBCDMING CDMMITTBB
84
This year, focused on students participation, Homecoming
Committee presented new and different homecoming activities to Niles East. Members are (LEFT T O RIGHT FROM
TOP TO BOTTOM): Marcy Helfgott, Judy Munn, Barb
Solan, Carol Kamen, Janice Theodore, Susan Derex, Bonnie
Friedman, Paula Menzer, Janet Levine, Bonnie Berg, Annette Sloan, Sheryl Wolff, Laurie Greiman, Karyn Esken
(chairman) , Lori Sucherman, Laura Black. Not pictured:
Jill Horwitz.
......... .,,.
�SBNIDI C4BINBT
I
I
Officers and members of Senior Cabinet are, LEFT TO
RIGHT 'fOP TO BOTTOM: Marla Corush (Secretary),
Charles Lutz (President), Holly Robin (Treasurer), Fran
Lipson, Kathy Siavelis, Renee Greiman , Karen Shimizu,
Judy Yang, Marsha Levin, Lillian Kahn, Sheri Simon,
Michelle Kulwin, Ann Fradin, Steve Sussman, Gayle Snitman. Not pictured: Judy Dai (Vice-President), Rhonda
Daniels, Steve Solar.
85
�TBABBDDI
86
The happy members of this year's Reflections
Staff include: Marsie Hass, Karen Sobel, Judy
Gutman, Cheryl Frank, Flo Stern, Felicia Belon,
Lori Sucherman, Elyce Glassner, Judy Greiman,
Jill Goldstein, Brad Lerman, Jeff Langer, Janet
Elkins, Michelle Vale, Bob Satoloe, Paula Lashinsky, Lori Greiman, Lori Mann, Shereen Cohen,
Ilene Goodman, Mindy Halper, Cathye Rosengarden, Janice Oif, Bonnie Friedman, Rita Conroy,
Anne Cohen, and phtographers; Richard Fantus,
Noah Gilson, and Franki Keller.
�-----..
~:~ ...
Members of the yearbook staff Editorial Board
include (UPPER RIGHT, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Kathy Zimbler (Occasions), Lori Simon (Faces),
Jill Aronovitz (Organizations), Sherrie Friedman
(G.A.A.), Melinda Metzger (G.A.A.) , Robert Satoloe (Art ), Barbara Morrison (Graduates), Robert Feder (Editor-in-Chief) , Scott Bieber (Athletics), and Jill Goldberg (Education).
Editor-in-Chief Robert Feder discusses the progress of Reflec tions 1973 with Occasions Editor
Kathy Zimbler (LOWER RIGHT).
87
�NILBRILITB
1,
..
'·
This year's newsmakers are: Michelle Kulwin and Janet
Coclanis (Editors-in-Chief), Laura Miller (Page Editor),
Scott Jacobson (Sports Editor), Jeff Lotz (Photography
Editor), and Marlin Brinsky, Jim Burgess, Michele Freed,
Dennis Kaplan, David Mayer, Lynn Moss, and Scott
Skaletsky.
88
�DDLDBN DALLBDN
Golden Galleon staff members include : Mary Berman
(Managing Editor), Rhonda Daniels (Literary Editor), Cindy Payne (Publicity Editor), Noah Gilson (Art Editor) and
Judy Wolff, Lillian Kahn, Karen Oppenheim, Nancy Oken,
Suzanne Oxman, Karen Shrifter, Fran Shapiro, Linda
Price, Barbara Saper, Anita Simkovich, Kathy Klein, Dotty
Ruthawski, Patty Shoenwolf, Franki K eller, Liz Corona,
Steve Wirts hafter, Stuart Bieber, Lynn Jacobson, Marla
Levie, and Gail Sni tman .
--
- -- - - - --
-
89
�-·-
STDDBNT LBDISLATDIB
I
Student Legislature engaged in much conversation during the year, but
proved otherwise nonproductive. By second semester, it was realized that
something had to be done to restore student interest and involvement in
school government. Accordingly, the whole Niles East student government
structure - cabinets and legislature - were studied and revitalized.
90
Student Legislature members appear ABOVE AND ON PAGES 78 AND 79. They include: Stuart Nelson (president), Robbie Fein, Janet Mrowka, Bob Letchinger, Robert Feder, Ricky Marks, Chip Selan, Mike Jacobs, Danny
Lerner, Keith Olive, Jon Wasserman, Howard Nelson, Pam Margules, Avi Lothan, Sue Brody, Lisa Davis, Robin
Bezark, Linda Emmerman, Glen Gloss, Stuart Bieber, Ricky Silver, Rick Angell, Phil Spitz, Ira Dubin, Laura
Miller, Sue Glass, Bruce Kahn, Stan Pressner, Jill Horwitz, et al.
............
�UPPER LEFT: Jon Wasserman and Laura Miller were among
those who regularly attended meetings. UPPER RIGHT: President Stu Nelson (FOREGRO UND) usually conducted meetings
with occasional advice from Adviser Karl Dejonge (BACKGROUND).
91
�--
-
- - ·- _ - _ - - - -
- -
-
-
-
-
-
--
~-
---
~-~
- -
.
THESPIANS
Thespians is an international organization which
includes students who have worked over 100 hours
on school productions. The Niles East chapter
includes: Robin Abeles, Ron Alport, Jill Aronovitz, Alice Baer, Keith Baker, Judy Balter, Brad
Bentcover (Vice-President), Mary Berman, Elysa
Blacker, Laura Black (President), Robin Bzzark,
Michelle Block, Linda Brantman, Scott Chan,
Teri Chapnick, Marla Corush, Lisa Davis, Cheryl
Esken, Karyn Esken, Sharon Eskoff, Faye Estrin,
Allen Feldman, Denise Feldman, Stew Figa,
Cheryl Frank.
92
Sherrie Friedman, Robyn Gill, Noah Gilson, Laurie Ginsberg, Amy Ginsberg, Ellyce Glassner, Jill
Goldberg, Sue Goldberg, Adam Goldman, Ilene
Goodman, Steve Grace, Judy Gutman, Glenna
Hecht, Nancy Hirsch, Judy Hoffman, Robert
Hotton, Larry Iser, Mark Isaacson, Mike Jacobs,
Judy Kalin, Carol Kamen, Sheryl Kantor, Jill
Kollner, Linda Koenig, Bob Klein, Bruce Koestner, Hillary Kramer, Michelle Kulwin, Ed Labay,
Gary Lance, Ruth Landsman, Rosemary Lang,
Jeff Langer, Diane Latala, Sheri Lee, Jan Levin,
Laura Lillien, Jeff Lotz, Chuck Lutz.
. ....... 4
';
Pam Margules, Don Millard, Laura Miller, Penny
Mitnick, Barb Morrison, Kris Mulcahy, Judy
Munn, Alan Nidetz , Nancy Oken, Laura Page,
Regina Petroski, Gail Pinsky, Sarah Podolsky,
Dan Rappoport, Ellen Rosner, Jaci Sagen, Bonnie
Saltzman, Robert Sataloe, Arlene Siavelis, Kathy
Siavelis (Secretary), Warren Silver, Michelle Soltan, Flo Stem, Lynne Stiefel, Lori Sucherman,
Leslie Suslick, Michele Vale, Jim Van der Kleet,
Linda Van Roeyen, Diane Waller, Barb Weiss,
Sharyn Zaphiris, Kathy Zimbler.
�TBCNIS
Tecnis is the organization which controls the
technical aspects of the shows such as lighting,
sound, and the construction of sets. Its members
are: Irvin Shapiro (President), Jaci Sagen (VicePresident), Michelle Block, Lauren Chavin, Judy
Greiman, Russel Heiman, David Hirsch, Susan
Kravitz, Paula Lashinsky , Mike Loso ff, Mike
Mega, Mella Minceberg, Marla Nitti, Jay Petroski, Judy Shapiro.
Nancy Suslick, Linda Van Roeyan, Shelly Zabrin,
Jim Van der Kloot, Jan Levin, Mike Claver, Lisa
Davis, Perry Glait, Renay Greene, Mike Guerrero,
Ruth Landsman, Flo Stern, Penny Wagner, Warren Silver, Bill Weinman, Gary Gaines, Scott
Hite, Mike Levin, Debbie Plotkin, Scott Chan,
Keith Baker, Rick Blanke, Mark Levy, Stan
Pressner.
93
�,...,..
--
HDNDI SDCIET!
National Honor Society members include (ON STEPS): Pam Margules, Karen Esken, Larry Iser, Richard
Fantus. (FIRST ROW): Alyce Miner, Janice Winer, Judy Dai, Karen Shimizu, Linda Mylorie, Laura Miller, Karen Werner, Diana Waller, Ilene Goodman, Kathy Siavelis. (SECOND ROW): Rick Angell, David
Tresley, John Hasmonek, Amy Ginsberg, Scott Bieber, Marylee Melvin, Michelle Kulwin, Elysa Blacker,
Holly Robin. (THIRD ROW): Jeff Langer and Eric Nagel.
94
...
�QUILL AND SCROLL
. ..
..
•
~
(
Quill and Scroll is Niles East's chapter of t he National Honor Society for H igh School Journalists. In the
foreground are members Robert Feder (yearbook editor-in-chief) and Janet Coclanis and Michelle Kulwin (newspaper editors-in-chief) . New members are
pictured in the background. They include: Scott Jacobson, Jill Aronovitz, Jeff Lotz, Kathy Zimbler,
Barb Morrison, Jill Goldberg and Scott Bieber.
95
�4MBRIC4N FIBLD SERVICB
'
I
I
96
Walk together, talk together, is the national AFS motto this organization is attempting to promote better understanding between the nations of the world. One of their
methods involves sending students 'abroad to live with
adopted families for the summer. AFS also arranges t he international student exchange program. This year's exchange student was Jimena Soya (TOP RIGHT CORNER)
from Chile. Officers are: (FROM TOP) Sue Mullen (President), Sharon Mullen (Vice-President), Naomi Ruben (Secretary) , Sue Weisman (Vice-President), Nikki Odlivak
(Treasurer) , Janice Cohn (freshmen membership).
�~
I
I
~·
I
FDRBIDN L4NDUADB CLUBS
UPPER LEFT; Russian Club (CLAPPING): Lynn
Rosenfield (Secretary ), Helen Urbaniah (Treasurer), (AND
DOI NG THE KAZOTSKY): Lenny Soffer (Vice-President), and John Nikitow (President). LOWER LEFT;
Spanish Club (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Julia Rath (President), Suzanne Oxman (Secretary), Sharon Lapofski
(Vice-President), and Marie Hernandez (Treasurer).
RIGHT: French Club (FROM TOP TO BOTTOM): Andrea
Toback (Vice-President), Dorothy Kampf (Secretary-Treasurer), and Leslie Cole (President).
97
�SBBVICB I RDUPS
L
The morning p.a. announcers include (TOP, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Shelly Rosenfeld, Ronda Daniels, Dan Rappoport,
Marylee Melvin and Jeff Bizell.
The officers of Audio-Visual aids include (LEFT TO
RIGHT): Lee Levin (President), Jeff Burman (Secretarytreasurer) and Brad Mankoff (Vice-president).
98
�Ushers Club members include: Karen Alban, Jocey Aronovitz, Sylvia Box, Mirella Campoli, Arlene Cosgrove, Karyn
Gold, Barbara Heche, Eileen Kaplan, Sheila Kobritz, Karen Lee, Debbie Martorano, Cheryl Newman, Janet Ross,
Anita Simkovich, Sharon Stolleberg, Thresa Yang, and
Debbie Zabin.
Student Accounting Office aids include: Holli Doniger and
Maureen Sullivan.
99
�SPECIAL SBBVICB CLUBS
The officers of the Distributive Education Club, which helps organize
the work-study program, are (LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa Jeremias
(Vice-President) and Faye Estrin (President).
100
Key Club is a community service organization . PICTURED ABOVE
ARE: Rick Short (President), Dave Gronski (Treasurer), and Steve
Jones (A member). Officers of Key Club not pictured include: Ross
Pollack (Vice-President), Jim Cohn (Secretary), and Larry Cohen
(Sargeant-at-Arms).
�SCBDDL SPIRIT CDMMITTBB
..
A new addition to Niles East was the student-faculty-administration
School Spirit Committee. Some of its members are pictured fop and they
include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Phil Spivak, Jeff Langer,
Brian Abrams, Mitchell Newman, Michelle Kulwin. (SECOND ROW):
Scott Bieber, Allen Samelson, Harold Cooper, Gary Elkins, Marylee
Melvin, Ronda Daniels, Gale Snitman, Dr. Art Colver, Shelly Rosenfeld,
Jill Horwitz. (FRONT): Karyn Esken, Lori Simon, Elysa Blacker and
urg.
Amy Ginsb"
The Special Education Club was another new group which received
much attention and support from the student body and the community in its efforts to raise funds for mentally handicapped young people.
Members include (BOTTOM, LEFT TO RIGHT): Ronna Nessenson,
Lori Greenberg, Felice Lewin and Don Millard.
10 1
�DIB4TB CLUB
102
This year's debaters are (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT,
FRONT ROW): Bob Wolf, Mark Bisk, Steve Levy, Nor man
Yoshimura. (SITTING AT THE TABLE): Stu Nelson, Bob
Letchinger, Glenn Gross . (THIRD ROW): Suzie Soltan,
David Steirman, Keith Olive, Sue Brody, Garry Berg. (ON
THE LADDER)· Danny Lerner, Rick Marks. ( ON THE
ROOF, SITTING); Howard Nelson, Bruce Brantman, Lin da Emmerman, Eliot Osherman. (STANDING): Chip Selan, Robby Fein, Rick Angel, Jon Wasserman.
�FORENSICS -CHESS CLUB
...,.
'fh
· · ~r.llt•
·~ .·"
~
L
Forensics is the interpretation of prose, poetry, theater and
acting through compet ition. Members of Forensics a re Len
Mayer, Janie Schultz, Rhonda Schwartz, Kathy Panos,
Fran Shapiro, Jeff Bazell , Jim Binnall, Shelley Rosenfeld,
Joan S klair, Stuart Bieber, Danny Rappoport, Karen Oppenheim and Arlene Siavelis. Officers of Chess Club are
Dan Robins (President) and No rbert Kogan (VicePresident).
103
�BRIDGE CLUB INVESTMENT CLUB
104
TOP; Playing "fish" for a change of pace, are
Bridge Club officers: Dan Robin (President) and
David Steirman (Vice-President). BOTTOM;
Choosing the right stock to buy, may mean thousands or even millions for the members of Investment Club. Officers include (FRUM LEFT):
Brian Hamer (Treasurer), Steve Putziger (VicePresident), Harold Cooper (President), and Norbert Kogan (Secretary).
�VOCATIONAL CLUBS
\
TOP; The future inventor of the cure fo r t he
common cold, may well be at this very moment a
member of Medical Careers Club. Officers are
(FRO M LEFT): Scott Cobert (Vice-President),
Anita Bradford (Secretary) , a nd Darlene McCormack (President) . BOTTOM; Officers of Future Teachers of America ar e (FROM LEFT TO
RIGHT): Fran S hapiro (Vice-President), Kathy
Panos (President), Julia Rath (Treasurer), and
Leonard Mayer (Secretary).
105
�MIXBD CRDRUS
Members of Mixed Chorus include: S. Abelson, S. Arnopolin, A. Baque, M. Blackman, E. Borg, S.
Brodacz, M. Chernick, S. Cohen, D. Feldman, E. Goldgehn, R. Goode, C. Gustafson, W. Karper,
M . Koppelmeier, L. Levitz, K. Levitz, B. Maierhofer, J. Matusik, M. May, S. Millman, C. Mueller,
P. Neukirch, L. Pollock, D. Rabin, S. Rade, T. Riskin, E. Rue, D. Sagen, K. Shrifter, R. Silver, E.
Singer, R. Spector, V. Varon, C. Werner, W. Witte.
106
�CHOIR
Members of choir include: J. Alexander, J. Balter, D. Barack, B. Bentcover, L. Black, E. Blacker, M.
Corush, T. Diamond, W. Edelman, K. Esken, C. Esken, D. Feldman, S. Figa, E. Fine, M. Flitman,
M. Golub, R. Greiman, G. Hecht, D. Hirsch, J. Hoffman, J. Horwitz, M. Isaacson, G. Jacobson, T.
Johnson, L. Kahn, S. Kantor, S. Kaye, R. Klein, J. Munn, G. Pinsky, C. Politzer, E. Pollack, L.
Sachs, B. Saltzman, R. Satoloe, J. Schwartz, K. Siavelis, D. Soderberg, S. Sohn, S. Soler, S. Statland, S. Stem , L. Sucherman, L. Suslick, S. Sussman, M. Vale, N. Wirt Shafter.
107
�..-:::==================================================================.-
CONCERT BAND
.,. ,
Concert band is headed by Leo Provost. Its members are: L.
Helberg, L. Cohen, S. Matsumoto, J. Rath, H. Balikov, M.
Benjamin, C. Granitz, M. Hirshman, R. Kalish, R. Lewen ,
K. Sher, W. Stetler, A. Diamond, R. Hotton, R. Jonas, F.
Keller, J. Oppenheim, E. Schlaeger, A. Shapiro, J. Sonderman, J. Weinstein, B. Bro, D. Epstein, R. Miller, H. Pfeifer,
J. Pucher.
108
R. Seplow, A. Wald, S. Cain, S. Lapofski, S. Putziger, D.
Barack, E. Guerrero, E . Jacobs, R. Levitt, P. Spivack, J.
VaderKloot, R. Fantus, L. Iser, L. Miller, H. Robin, B.
Schack, C. Schuett, S. Simon, C. Underwood, A. Weisman, C. Morgen, D. Pregozen, J . Underwood, S. Nathan,
F. Keller, D. Walter, J. Messer, P. Monsen, P. Rockoff,
B. Schwartz.
;
�DRCRBSTIA
'
w
This year, under the direction of Robert Anderson, District
Orchestra was formed. Membership includes students from
the t hree Niles Township High Schools. The students representing East are: D. Andrea, E. Borg, M. Borg, J. Cohn, J.
Dai, B. Frazes, B. Gawin, M. Guerrero, T. Huepftl,
B. Koestner, A. Meyers, D. Pollak, N. Ruben, C. Silverman, H. Robin, D. Epstein, J . Oppenheim, R. Kalish, E.
Guerrero, L. Iser.
•
109
�GIRL'S GLEE
.,,.
11 0
Fourth period Glee Club members include: H. Baker, R.
Dredze, J. Gelb, K. Gold, C. Goldstick, P . Holland, S.
Klein, A. Siavelis, N. Suslick, D. Clark, L. Ament, D. Kulwin, L. Leeker, T. Lothan, D. Sargens, J. Sharlot, A. Shlesman, M. Soltan, P. Wagner, P. Bellos, P. Bellos, J. Brocon,
N . Borg, J. Erenberg, R. E skoff, R. Glassman, I. Gothelf, K.
Gross, M. Halper, H. Kogan, G. Kopels, R. Komick, D.
Lloyd, D. Markman , N. Mcatte, G. Notarius, C. Rian, T.
Rozencwajg, D. Schack, J . Schwartz, R. Smoot, P. Sucherman , K. Taylor, C. Uritz, E. Urbaniak, D. Zaban.
Eighth period Glee Club members include: C. Ashley, R. Brenner, N. Cohn, J. Friedman, L. Greenberg, J. Kalin, S. Kravitz,
E. McCloud, L. Moss, L. Pastron, A. Schwartz, S. Shelley, S.
Soltan, J . Barry, R. Barsky, R. Cohen, N. Ekstrom, J. Erenberg, R. Frazes, M. Geller, S . Kagan, C. Kittay, D. Loeser, S.
Orlove, R. Render, M. Rich, S. Rifkind, B. Rubenstein, E. Saruk, A. Simkovich, Y. Suhajda, M. Sullivan, L. Vaughan, C.
Weintraub, B. Roman, S. Shepard .
,
�I
{
INTBBMBDl4TB BAND
Intermediate band is led by Henry Wintzcak. Members include: C. Hotten, E. Van Cleave, C. Marshall, D. Russcol,
A. Jacobson, M. Claver, S. Hite, R. Huhn, S. Korey, B.
Kravitz, P. Rockoff, C. Rotstein, M. Scalin , M. Schnitzer,
A. TobacK, B. Zwolinski, J. Breidenbach, J. Novak, E. Erenberg, P. Monsen, V. Wilkoff, M. Radin, D. Garlick, M.
Chavin, S. Eich, R. Hotten, S. Kobritz, J. Messer, S. Roth,
J. Rottner, M. Scherfling, P. Simer, L. Van Roeyen, W.
Benas, M. Dinelli, D. Rutkowski, and C. Wagner.
-
-
111
-
-----
--
-
-
-~
-
--
--
�~--
- -
-
MABCRIND BAND
112
Marching band, instructed by Mr. Henry Wintczak,
is in its sixth year of existence. They played during
half-time at home football games, and were led by
drum major Ron Miller. Members are: Leslie Helberg, Larry Cohen, Sharon Matsumoto, Julia Rath,
Howard Balikov, Miriam Benjamin, Caren Grantz,
Mark Hirshman, Ronna Kalish, Ronald Lewen,
Keith Sher, William Stetler, Allen Diamond, Richard Hotlon, Richard Jonas, Franci Keller, Edward
Schlaeger, Arnold Shapiro, Jeffery Sonderman, Jane
Weinstein, William Bro, Debra Epstein, Howard
Pfeifer, Jeffrey Pucher, Ronald Seplow, Audrey
Wald, Sheree Cain, Sharon Lapofski, Steven Putzinger, Edith Ruber, David Barack, Eugene Guerrero,
Edward Jacobs, Ronald Levitt, Philip Spivack,
James Vanderkloot, Richard Fantus, Lawrence Iser,
Laura Miller, Holly Robin, Bernard Schack, Carl
Schuett, Sheri Simon, Carol Underwood, Anne Weisman, Lynn Dorman, Cary Morgan, David Pregozen,
Joan Underwood, Stuart Nathan, Toni Kokotek ,
Pam Mohr, Sue Arnopolin, Diana Waller, Jeff Messer, and Patricia Monsen.
..
�I
I
I
l
'
'
I
l
11 3
����Last fall, Niles East broke with the past and
made two changes. On October 7th, the football
field was named Isaacson Field for Harold " Ike"
Isaacson (see page 118), the school's first football
coach and athletic director, who probably did
more for Niles East's athletic department than
any other person in the school's history . The second change was the switching of Niles East from
the Suburban League, of which it was one of the
original members , to the Central Suburban
League, where, due to reduced travelling time,
the cost to the school would be less. It was also
hoped that the school's teams would be able to
compete more successfully in the new league .
Unfortunately, neither a new name nor a new
league could help this year's football team. Once
again having the smallest enrollment in the
league, as well as being hampered by injuries and
pre-season " retirements," the varsity could never quite put it all together. Because of the small
number of players, the Trojans lacked the depth
necessary for a good team. But, Coach Pugliese
had no complaints. "They all worked very hard
and the spirit was always good. We just seemed
to be a st ep away. But we'll definitely be better
next year." He will be without graduating seniors Jeff Johnson, who made all-conference,
John Hasmonek, who made the all-division
team, and Bill Wirth, who was given an honorable mention to the division team. But the entire
backfield, including Ron Hagen, who, as a junior
was named to the all-division team, Rich Short,
and Bob Sommerman will be returning, as well
as line stalwarts Ross Pollack, Bruce Brantman,
Chris Churchirillo, and Fred Albrecht, along
with the mighty toe of Rich Rubin . Although the
team will be depending a great deal on the improvement of boys who won minor N's this year,
Niles East definitely has something to look forward to next year.
117
�1. Harold Isaacson, as he addressed the crowd on Isaacson
Day, and as he appeared in
1937.
2. Up, up and through!
3. Rich Short is brought down after
a sizable gain .
4. Get rid of it quick, Craig!
5. It's always nice to have an escort
when you're going somewhere .
6. He went that-a-way!
7. Some people just naturally draw
a crowd .
118
��UPPER LEFT. Varsity Seniors. LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: R. Angell, S. Jones, N. Rollick, J. Smith, J. Hasmonek. THIRD ROW: J. Orlove, B. Chancellor, D. Christopoulos, C. Ricci, M. Glassman, D. Thomas. SECOND ROW:
Coach Pugliese, Coach Odlivak, J. Tabor, B. Osness, J. Nikitow, Coach Osness. FIRST ROW: D. Gronski, D. Spiegel,
J.Johnson.
LOWER LEFT. Varsity Juniors. LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: J. Casey, R. Hagen, B. Somerman, G. Elkins, M.
Stookal. THIRD ROW: Manager R. Weiss, R. Rubin, L.
Kelly, B. Brantman, R. Short, Manager R. Chaiken. SECOND ROW: Manager B. Carol, B. Riccetti, R. Pollack, J.
Bamstein, F. Albrecht. FIRST ROW: C. Chirchirillo, G.
Meyers.
UPPER RIGHT. Sophomores. LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: M. Zakin, L. Swider, M. Lis, G. Christopoulos, L.
Wisniewski, P. Casey, S. Frankel, E. Naumes, K. Homisch.
THIRD ROW: Coach Ferguson, Coach Richardson, J. Kleifield, M. Tepp, M. Carlson, R. Huhn, M. Klancic, D. Pueschel, Coach Poznansky. SECOND ROW: H. Nussbaum, G.
Saltarelli, J. McKay, D. Barack, B. Hall, M. Donlon, R.
Kamenier;H. Gordon, A. Retzler. FIRST ROW: J . Wolff, S.
Komick, R. Jago, H. Rollick, C . Christenson, M. Fisher.
LOWER RIGHT. Freshmen . LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: Manager C. Gustafson, M. Borgess, P. Kane,
Dropped from squad, C. Nagel, F . Pucher, J. Livingston, D.
Damman, J. Schutz, T. Hanley, T. Rissman, G. Wolf, W.
Gruenes, A. Zarras, Manager B. Bleadon. FOURTH ROW:
Manager M. Harwood, Manager D . Walter, S. Maniates, L.
Nelson, L. Blond, M. Hinske, L. Fine, L. Venturi, E. Purcell, J. Stark, J . Bianchi, R. Schultz, D. Sapstein, W. Taki,
P. Theodore, S. Wexler, C. Novak, Manager D. Ohren,
Manager S. Feldman. THIRD ROW: Coach Ewing, Coach
Baker, Coach Field, S. Kusek, M. Borkovitz, J. Colucci, P.
Christopoulos, J. Alomia, R. DeBenedetto, R. Olson, S.
Parenti, W. Urbanus, G. Somenek, Coach Halteman, Coach
Becker. SECOND ROW: Manager K. Nagel, A. Hervatin,
S. Abrams, M. Festenstein, Dropped from squad, N. Lake,
M. Rosenbaum, G. Howell, J. Maggio, D. Ruber, Manager
D. Walter. FIRST ROW: I. Miller, K. Witt, M. Mooradian,
B. Michael, D. Greenberg, D. Winans, S. Meister, R. Katz,
J. Osness, Y. Smith.
120
���~~~~~
ffJcrJm!ir~ ~
Despite finishing the season with a record that
was slightly below the five hundred mark, this
year's cross country team won the Niles Township Cross Country championship, defeating sister schools Niles West and Niles North. Lead by
Steve Sussman, who broke the township record,
and by Tom Kropf, the varsity surprised quite a
few opponents this year on just hard-nosed determination and desire. The legacy which these
two graduating stand-outs leave behind is sure
to be improved by returning varsity harriers
Omar Hernandez (pictured lower right) and Terry Lee and sophomore speed demons Bob
Schuett and Barry Hartman. Along with the
steadily improving freshmen, next year's Cross
Country team seems destined for success.
Frosh - Soph members are pictured on top of opposite page. They are:
STANDING: Coach Huskie, M. Scherfling, K. Uhlberg, J. Jans, J. Burgess, B. Schuett, B. Hartman . KNEELING: L. Bauer, H . Patner, G.
Musik, R. Zelvin, M. Lichtenstein, H. Sloan.
Varsity members are pictured at bottom of opposite page. They are:
Coach Ristow, T. Kropf, M. Golub, R. Rovner, 0. Hernandez, S. Sussman, C. Lutz, T. Lee, B. Render, M. Matlock, S. Smith.
123
��As in the more recent past, this year's basketball team lost more games than it won.
Hampered by the inexperience found in all
young teams and certain problems early in
the season, the cagers found it difficult to
get off on the right foot. They lost a number
of close ballgames, some by just two or three
points. But, as the season progressed, the
team showed definite improvement and
went on to beat sister school Niles North
twice, 74-63 and 78-72.
The same youth of the team that caused the
inexperience this year should be a sign of
hope for next year. Coach Cook is only losing
one player, Jeff Johnson, through graduation. Leading scorer Don Diamond and leading rebounder Len Weinstein will be back,
as well as two quick defensive players, Jim
Cohn and Kurt Kiesel, Corey Levens and
Paul Mandell, who both came on strong during the second half of the season, and Ross
Pollack, who ably filled in at the "big man"
spot. Therefore, next year may be more of a
return to the Niles East teams of old and a
great season for the Trojans.
125
�1. Steve Glink hooks a shot over a would-be
defender.
2. Jeff Johnson lays in an easy two points.
3. Oops! A basket scored by one of the opponents of the 1941 Trojans.
4. The 1941 Varsity exhibit their new uniforms.
5. Lenny Weinstein drives in for another
bucket.
6. Don Diamond leaps high over three defenders to take his soft jump shot.
7. Despite the obvious interference, Corey
Levens managed to get his shot off.
8. What's everyone looking at?
126
��Varsity (upper left). BACK ROW: Coach
Cook, Donald Diamond, Coach Sandstead.
MIDDLE ROW: Jeff Johnson, Ross Pollack,
Leonard Weinstein. BOTTOM ROW: Todd
Goodman (mgr.), Glenn Fydrych, Don Spinner (mgr.).
(lower left) BACK ROW: Steve Glink, Seth
Gold, Ray Peters (mgr.). MIDDLE ROW:
Paul Mandell, Corey Levens, Jeff Kray.
BOTTOM ROW: Jim Cohn, Kurt Kiesel,
Brad Lerman.
Sophomores (upper right). BACK ROW:
Coach Capitani, Jim Peters (mgr.), Glen
Kabot, John Harles, Bob Warsaski, Ron
Weiss (mgr.). MIDDLE ROW: Keith Sher,
Jeff Kleifield, Bill Patt, Mark Klancic.
BOTTOM ROW: Mike Valenti, Howard
Balikov, Mike Zakin, Cary Buxbaum, John
Simms.
Freshman (lower right). BACK ROW:
Coach Greene, Kevin McMillen, Neil
Schreiber, Art Isaacs, Bob Malcher, Don
Behrel, Mark Brines, Coach Dvorak. MIDDLE ROW: Mickey Krech (mgr.), Mike
Borkovitz, Scott Winkler, Bob Friedman,
Terry Greenberg, Gary Wolf, Bill Opalka
(mgr.). BOTTOM ROW: Mike Kane, Pat
Kane, Harry Steindler, Marty Rosenbaum,
David Oif, Flip Gagerman.
128
���This year, soccer made its debut at East, and
was well accepted. Through excellent performances by Ian Main, Bob Frank, and Bill Bro, the
varsity team ended the season with an 8-2-2
record.
Although the team had little experience, they
put forth tremendous effort in the state tournament, tying Evanston, this year's 6th-in-state
team. Other highlights of the season included a
victory over Niles West, 2-0, Bro's 5 shut-outs,
and Main's 16 goals, making him one of the high
scorers in the state.
This year's varsity team members are: (TOP PHOTO,
TOP ROW): M. Wolfinsohn, R. Sable, B. Robin, B. Frank,
P. Burke, R. Cohen, S. Fine, R. Zaks, C. Schuett, R. Michell, Coach Sandstead. (MIDDLE ROW): S. Statland, D.
Abeles, J . Diaz, L. Brittan, M. Borofsky, J. Kray, A. Ruttenberg, I. Main, H . Weiss, M . Stone. (BOTTOM ROW):
B . Gockenbach, J . Borker, B . Diaz, M . Rzadzki, F. !glitz,
M . Dolan, B. Bro, A. Klein, P . Adelman, N. Feld, R.
Dushman.
The sophomore team ended its season with a 5-2-4 record.
Members of the team are (MIDDLE PHOTO, TOP ROW):
Coach Larson, R. Matz, C. Hanus, T . Seals, P. Fosses, N.
Tanglis, D . Mamot. (MIDDLE ROW): J . Knish, T . Wehrheim, D. Ahonen, E. Jacobs, J . Alexander, M. Valenti.
(BOTTOM ROW): J. Weinstein, R. Rxadzki, M. Glochowsky, E. Fried, S. Irsay, P. Kostyniuk .
Members of the freshman team, who ended their season
with a 2-4-2 record are (BOTTOM PHOTO, TOP ROW):
S. Helberg, M. Uhle, L. Brown, A. Gunn, J. Brown, Coach
Colson. (MIDDLE ROW): 0. Vargas, B. Daitchman, D.
Behrel, M . Irving, C. Gordon, D. Cole. (BOTTOM ROW):
J . Gliksman, H. Tennes, S. Stevens, J . Factor, J. Beard,
M. Hyman, G. Trilling.
PICTURED TOP RIGHT, Captain Ian Main, kicks the
ball to another Trojan victory. BELOW him, team member Mark Dolan concentrates on developing his kicking
skills .
13 1
��The 1972-73 season was a disappointing one
for the Niles East fencing team. The fencers
never seemed to be able to get on tracked for
any length of time, winning one meet and
then dropping the next. "I always thought
that the members of the team had the ability," Coach Keen said, "and they worked
hard. But fencing is an individual sport. A
fencer is all by himself when he gets out
there. So it's hard to know why you don't
win more often." He won't have seniors Phil
Spitz, Bill Osness, or Paul Schultz back
next year, but he will have juniors Ron Rovner, who has "perfect form" according to
Coach Keen, Kurt Leipold, Dennis Abeles,
and Reid Sigman, as well as underclassmen
Larry Labow, Larry Nelson, and Joe Jans,
who all came on strong towards the end of
the season. So, Coach Keen and Niles East
may have something to look forward to from
next year's fencing team.
This year's fencers were: BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT. Philip
Spitz, Paul Schultz, Roland Huhn, William Osness, Coach Keen.
MIDDLE ROW. Sheldon Glassner (mgr.), Reid Sigman, Dennis
Abeles, Kurt Leipold, Ronald Rovner, Sheila Glassner (mgr.).
BOTTOM ROW. Larry Labow, Lane Schultz, Chuck Gustavson,
Larry Nelson, Sam Rest.
��This year's varsity team had one of its finest seasons by taking second place in the Central Suburban League, setting an all time total team
point high with 137 points against Deerfield, and
ending the season with a 12-2 record. Other highlights of the season were taking second in the
Niles North Invitational, and beating York, one
of the top ranking state teams.
The varsity squad will lose quite a few seniors
including ringmen Eric Nagel and Keith Kreitman, Joel Sher in free-exercise, Al Ross and Rick
Powers on side horse, trampoline performers
Steve Levitt and Howard Deutsch, and Kenny
Golden on high bar. They will also find themselves without the fine all-around performance of
Rich Robbin. Next year's varsity team will really
be tough to beat with returning juniors Barry
Scher, Dave Mayer, Steve Kozub and Gary Siegel, along with sophomores Steve Irsay, Neal
Sher and Steve Pollice, who led their sophomore
team through an undefeated season .
This year's freshman team led by Jon Stavin
ended their season with a 10-3 record. All in all
Coach Sokalski was very pleased with all three
teams performances.
L EFT. Team captain Rich Robbin displays his outstanding str ength and
agility. PA GE 134 (CLOC KWIS E FROM UPPER LEFT). 1. K enny
Golden pulls off a difficult move on t he high bar. 2. Scott Harrison "flies
through t he air with t he greatest of ease." 3. Keith Kreitman m akes t he
most arduous skills look easy. 4. Fine form is a valuable asset in league
competition . 5. Eric Nagel's great strength attributed to his fine ring
appear ance. 6. With much dexterity Rick Powers executes a difficnlt
move on the horse.
135
�Varsity Gymnasts. (TOP, TOP ROW) Coach
Sokalski, Steve Levit, Steve Kozub, Allan Ross,
Bill Bro, Rich Powers, Lee Levin (MIDDLE
ROW) Nat Lawrence, Barry Scher, Keith Kreitman, Howard Deutsch, Lorry Lichtenstein, Gary
Siegel, Kenny Golden (FRONT ROW) Scott
Harrison, Joel Sher, Rich Robbins, Eric Nagel,
Barry Liametz, Dave Mayer.
Sophomore Gymnasts. (BOTTOM LEFT, TOP
ROW) Coach Sokalski, Mitch Trilling, Steve
Pollice, Fred Rosenthal, Chris Marshall, Steve
Irsay (MIDDLE ROW) Bill Heche, Gary Cohen,
Neal Luck, Neal Sher, Gene Freid, Brian
Abrams, Phillip Adelman (BOTTOM ROW)
Terry Stone, Phillip Rothblum, Mike BurkP
Brian Borkan, Barry Grodsky, Mike Stein, Fred
Weichselbaum.
Freshman Gymnasts. (BOTTOM RIGHT, TOP
ROW) Craig Gordon, Ed Borg, Chip Auerbach,
Jon Stavin, Dave Brussland, Carl Taibl (SECOND ROW) Dave Greenberg, Lee Goldberg,
Mitch Willens, Nino Mastrototaro, Loren Pollock, Matt Rosenberg, (THIRD ROW) Richard
Irsay, Steve Schwartz, Scott Stevens, Don Hauf,
Fred Kantani, Steve Merkin (BOTTOM ROW)
Keith Bishaf, Jeff Sirt, Dave Abrahamson, Jeff
Beard, Howard Stein.
136
���In the three years that he has been at Niles East,
Coach Fred Richardi has completely changed the
complexion of wrestling. He has taken a hapless
Trojan team and built them into real contenders
for the Central Suburban League crown. Coach
Richardi is picutred upper far left.
This year, the varsity grapplers finished second
in their division, behind the outstanding talents
of Seniors Rick Angell (pictured upper near left)
and Kip Weissman (pictured lower near left) ,
the incredible quickness and power of Juniors
Len Upin (pictured upper middle left), Fred Albrecht (pictured far bottom left), and Phil Cech
(pictured middle near left), along with the dazzling performance of Sophomore sensation Jeff
Rock and the superior strenght of Juniors Daryl
Michaels and Larry Yale.
The Sophomore wrestlers grabbed a division title, while the Freshmen had to settle for a second
place finish. Sophomore standouts who seem
destined for varsity success next year include
Bill Hall, Henry Rollick, George Christopolous,
and Dave Mamot, while Freshman Joe Colucci
appears bound for an awesome wrestling career.
With the resurgence of wrestling at Niles East,
grappler fans can look forward to many more
triumphal seasons.
139
�The Sophomore wrestlers are pictured at the top
of the opposite page. they are: (BOTTOM ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) I. Fishman, P . Kostyniuk, J .
Rock, M . Stone, D. Maiorana, T. Robbins,
(SECOND ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) C. Gershbein, D. Barack, H. Rollick, T . Wehrheim, J .
Knish, S . Schucart, J. Rottner, (TOP ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Roznansky, D. Mamot, E. Jacobs, R. Lewen, G. Christopoulos, B.
Hall, R. Monti, M . Polisky .
The Freshmen wrestlers are pictured at the bottom of the opposite page. They are: (BOTTOM
ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) J. Factor, S. Abrams,
D. Winans, S. Helberg, D. Donna, M. Meridian,
A. Havertin, L. Topol, (SECOND ROW LEFT
TO RIGHT) J. Anderson, D. Lapins, L . Robin,
M. Hinsky, L . Blond, N . Lake, C. Novak, G.
Musick, B. Allen, (TOP ROW LEFT TO
RIGHT) Coach Schuesteff, C. Nagle, M. Livingston, C. Fishman, J . Collucci, R. Olsen, P.
Christopoulos, M. Hanley, J. Schutz.
Varsity wrestlers pictured at upper near right
are: (BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) D.
Haake, S. Horn, L . Upin, B. Kammier, (SECOND ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) B. Gusterine, L.
Yale, J. Sonderman, M. Ament (TOP ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) F. Albrecht, K. Weissman, J .
Barnstein, H . Frolkis.
Varsity wrestlers pictured at lower near right
are; (BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) D.
Michaels, S . Hoffman, S . Saffro, (SECOND
ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) D. Rock, B. Robin, L.
Cohen, P . Cech, (TOP ROW LEFT TO RIGHT)
S . Secler, R. Angel, Coach Richardi, Coach
Ewing.
l 40
T
R
• "I
'
"' \
�WRESTU
THE· OS
ro..t. es
ESCAPES
£SC:AP('i
��Indoor track consists of a variety of events:
shot put, high jump, hurdles, long jump,
pole vault, and sprints and longer running
distances. This year's squad turned in a
number of fine performances despite its relatively small size. Mr. Huskey, who became
head coach this year, along with assistant
coaches Mr. Ristow, Mr. Ferguson, and Mr.
Becker, did a fine job with the team to make
them a winner. They did have some excellent individual talent to work with. In the
past tradition of Niles East teams, this
year's had some great hurdlers. Senior Dave
Gronski {pictured lower right) will be gone
next year, but waiting to take his place are
sophomore Mike Tepp and freshman Sol
Parenti {pictured lower middle) . Steve
Sussman became the first senior to run 1800
miles, Monti Matlock, the first junior to log
1000 miles (both pictured upper left) , and
Mark Scherfling, the first sophomre to go
700 miles. There is also a fine freshman,
Mark Lichtenstein, who is also going to be a
fine long distance runner. Niles East's future looks very bright indeed.
143
�'
Varsity (UPPER LEFT). BACK ROW.
LEFT TO RIGHT. Richard Berlow, Richard
Belluci, Roland Torres. MIDDLE ROW.
Dave Gronski, Greg Brown, Al Johnson.
BOTTOM ROW. Craig Wagner, Terry Lee,
Corey Stricker. (LOWER LEFT) BACK
ROW. Monti Matlock, Bob Sommerm,
Ronald Seplow. MIDDLE ROW. Steve
Sussman, Tom Kropf, Ralph Broadacz.
BOTTOM ROW. Glen Davidson, Mike
Wolfinsohn.
Sophomores (UPPER RIGHT). BACK
ROW. Mike Tepp, Barry Rubin, Jay Kalinsky, Jeff Burgess, Robert Miller. BOTTOM
ROW. Scot Manna, Richard Jago, Paul
Gregory, Mark Scherfling, Barry Hartman.
Freshmen (LOWER RIGHT). BACK ROW.
Joel Sher, Allan Lebovitz, Sol Parenti, Wally McCormick, Richard Cope, David Seplow. MIDDLE ROW. Mark Lichtenstein,
Robert Katz, Jordy Melamed, Gordon
Hirsch, Larry Bower. BOTTOM ROW. John
Christopoulos, David Charous, David
Greenberg, Steven Meister.
144
��I
�The Niles East weightlifting team had a
spectacular season this year. Starting last
summer at the Illinois Valley Powerlift
championsh ips, the team took 3rd place of
16 teams. Individual honors went to Eric
Nagel (pictured middle right), who won 1st
place in the 132 pound class, and Bob Somerman {pictured lower middle), and Al
Kulwin, who each took a second in the 165
and 148 lb. classes, respectively . Not be be
outdone, Coach Capitani placed third in the
181 lb. class. The Trojans then went on to
take first place in the Illinois State Novice
Weightliftin g championsh ip in October.
Coach Capitani took first, Nagel a second,
and Jon Stavin a third in his 123 pound
class. Then, in November, 44 boys from 15
schools competed in the Niles East Bench
Press Contest. Nagel won a first place, setting a meet record of 215 lbs. in the process.
Other winners included Rick Angell {pictured lower left), who took a first in the 198
lb. class, Bill Schloss (pictured upper right),
a second in the 132 pound class, and third
place for Len Upin (pictured lower right),
Jay Simon, and Steve Meister. All in all, it
was quite a rewarding season for the team.
Weightlifters include: (UPPER LEFT) BACK ROW. LEFT TO
RIGHT. Coach Capitani, Rick Angell, Bob Somerman, Bruce
Chancellor, Bill Schloss, Len Upin. BOTTOM ROW. Greg Saltarelli, Howard Mathews, Eric Nagel, Steve Meister, Jon Stavin.
147
����The 1972-1973 Trojan swim team demonstrated
improvement over last year. The freshmen and
sophomore teams in particular provide hope for a
return to the glory years of 1953, when Niles East
placed fourth in the state swim meet, and 1968,
when the tanksters grabbed ninth place.
The varsity struggled to a 2-11 record, but outstanding performances were provided by Andy
Ruttenberg, a junior, in the 50 yard freestyle,
and Junior Jeff Milstein, a diver. It must be noted, however, that many boys on the varsity were
swimming for enjoyment or to stay in shape
rather than to become champions.
The addition of sophomores Ed. Naumes, a
freestyle performer, butterfly specialist Rich
Berkowitz, and breaststroker Danny Baigelman
to Ruttenberg and Milstein should help the varsity to continue to improve. The sophs managed
a 4-10 record this season.
Any real hope for a state powerhouse in the future lies with the freshmen, who posted a 3-2
Central Suburban League record, and flirted
with .500 overall. Jeff Slater in the backstroke
and individual medley, and Bob Torstensson in
the long distance freestyle events helped the
frosh break three school records. Continued improvement by them and others may bring a state
contender to Niles East in the future.
1. Keith Baker exerts himself at the start of a race. 2. Jeff Milstein looks
at his destination, the water, while preparing to soar into orbit. 3.
Breaststroker Harry Borovik glides through the water with the greatest of
ease. 4. Butterflyer Dave Cohen shows perfect form as he rises out of the
water. 5. George Argus prepares to lower his head back into the water after getting some air. 6. Terry Katz looks stunned as he churns toward the
finish line. 7. Reaching for the finish line, Rick Williams lets out a
scream. 8. Diver Jeff Milstein performs a half twist, heading for a soft
landing in the water.
15 1
�Varsity swimmers include (TOP, BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): A. Ruttenberg, R. Williams,
C. Sadovsky, K . Baker, Coach Larson. SECOND ROW. D. Cohen, M . Wolfinsohn, T . Katz,
G. Argus. FIRST ROW. S. Nelson, H. Borovik,
J . Milstein.
Sophomore swimmers include (LOWER LEFT,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): E. Naumes,
D. Baigelman, A. Topp, R. Berkowitz, M. Chavin, J. Purcell. THIRD ROW. Coach Jurek, T .
Chirrello. SECOND ROW. S. Hirsch, D . Nelson,
M . Lustig, S. Pilchen. FIRST ROW. M. Weiner,
T . Seals, T. Bauer, R. Lopez, G. Gillis.
Freshmen team includes (LOWER RIGHT,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): D. Allen, B.
Torstensson, M. Blackman, J. Cohen, P. Auerbach, D. Kashdan. FIFTH ROW. A. Khosbin,
M. Fertel, D. Damman . FOURTH ROW. J.
Slater, T . Youngblood, Coach Baker. THIRD
ROW. B. Schatzman, D. Sapstein, B. Daitchman. SECOND ROW. H . Nelson, P. Theodore,
M. Irving.FIRST ROW. P . Pliskin, M. Solan.
Managers: D. Elrod, J . Lettick, S. Pearl, C.
Newman, A. Becker, D. Ohren, J. Wolff, S.
Saber .
152
���I
I.
The backbone of this year's tennis team was Pete Stearns,
who qualified for State in his Junior Year. There was a
strong possibility of a doubles team going this year also.
This was the Trojan net men's first year in the Central
Suburban League and they set a goal of finishing in the top
half of the 12 teams . The Frosh-Soph team was strong
again as they were last year.
Members of the Frosh-Soph team include Marty Avers,
Arie Fishman, Sherwin Korey, Paul Milstein, Tim Besser,
Jeff Epstein, Mike Guerrero, and Steve Merkin.
Varsity members are, Pete Steams (CENTER PICTURE),
Scott Skaletsky, Eugene Guerrero (RIGHT PICTURE),
Steve Pales, Dale Plotkin (LEFT PICTURE), and David
Daitchman .
��'
' "'
..'. '
'
: " ~ L·
This year's golfers are: BACK ROW: Mike
Rzadzki, John Burnham, Rick Hertel, John
Hanson, Ira Fishman, Mike Valenti, Ron
Rzadzki. FRONT ROW: Ken Kramer, Andy
Rutten berg, Phil Cech, Jim Ziah.
Booster Club members include: STANDING: Muriel Naglz, Harold Rock, Joe Cech,
Jim Heineger, Jerry Yale, Fred Richardi.
SEATED: Robert Nagle, Jean Salterelli,
Sarah Rock, Elanor Yale, Jean Wojdula.
N -Club members are: BACK ROW: Steve
Sussman, Dave Hackman, Ross Pollack,
Steve Horwich, Tom Kropf, Rich Rubin,
Dave Jones, Paul Schultz, Monti Matlock.
MIDDLE ROW: Eric Nagel, Bill Osness,
John Hasmonek, Dave Gronski, Sheldon
Glassnet. FRONT ROW: Pete Steams, Mr.
Huskey.
157
�The Girls Athletic Association encompasses
all phases of girls' physical activity. Among
the sports included in G.A.A. are tennis,
competitive swim, volleyball, gymnastics,
archery, softball, badminton, basketball,
bowling, fencing, Ripplettes (swimming)
and Orchesis (dancing).
G.A.A. officers are shown to the left. They
include (FROM TOP): Paula Friedman
(president), Sherrie Friedman (vice-president), Sharon Matsumoto (treasurer) , and
Melinda Metzger (secretary).
G.A.A. Board members are shown to the
upper far right. They include (TOP ROW):
J. Scott, D. Schultz, S. Rissmann, E. Glasner, D. Gerber. (FRONT ROW): C. Herbold, M. Gentile, Miss Wojdula (sponsor),
B. Peterson, J. Underwood and M. Ryan.
Senior Leaders assist the regular physical
education teachers by teaching other students skills. Leaders are shown to the lower
far right. They include (TOP ROW): S .
Wolf, D. Kaplan, D. Latala, P . Margules.
(FRONT ROW): S. Agrest, S. Mann, M.
Raggio, A. Diamond and L. Klapman.
158
��The girls competetive swim
team plunged into their first
season with five meets. The
girls practiced hard and are
looking forward to next year.
TOP ROW: Coach Whyman,
Coach Totemier, H. Kravitz, D.
Jaski, R. Conroy, N. Odlivak, J.
Scott. THIRD ROW: S. Rissmann, D. Loeser, M. May, R.
Haynes, V. Putz, L. Jacobson,
L. Leeker, C. Froelick, M. Binnal, A. Becker, S. Redowsky, K.
Obrien, P. Gatz. SECOND
ROW: B. Kusek, W. Epstein, A.
Rosenberg, V. Argus, C. Herbold, H. Doniger, A. Wald.
FIRST ROW: J. Underwood.
The girls tennis team ended its
season taking third place behind Niles West and Maine
South. Sherrie Friedman and
Tammy Lothan took first place
in the Central Suburban League
and qualified, along with Pam
Winans for state finals.
TOP ROW: A. Cohn, P. Winans, D. Solberg, D. Berger, D.
Gerber, Coach Matlak. SECOND ROW: J. Oif, S. Matsumoto, M. Soltan, M. Small, S.
Friedman, R. Kalish, D. Whistler. FIRST ROW: M. Gentile, _
S. Eskin, D. Hirsh, M. Helfgott, R. Kempner, T. Lothan.
160
��Members of the Swimming Team are shown
to the far right. They include (TOP ROW):
H. Osness, A. Wald, J. Underwood, C. Underwood, B. Solan {president), J . Scott, S.
Millman, V. Putz, Coach Fullerton, Coach
Berke. (SECOND ROW) : L . Jacobsen, R.
Klein, A. Becker, D. Loeser, H. Donniger,
H. Krichevisky, C. Herbold, V. Argus, P.
Mohr, A. Rosenberg, T. Johnson, B. McCloud. (FIRST ROW): J. Sacks, S. Rissman,
N. Odlivak, C. Frolich, L. Leeker, P. Gats,
M. May, R. Hlaynes, H. Krawetz, and J.
Oppenheim.
Members of the Volleyball Team are shown
to the far right. They include (TOP ROW):
Coach Fullerton, R. Conroy, P . Winans, L.
Teichner, S. Powers, P. Friedman (captain A
team), D. Soberg, V. Varron, B. McCracken.
(SECOND ROW): S. Friedman, B. Peterson,
S. Uhle, J. Berg, V. Auerbach, C. Luck, S.
Matsumoto. (FIRST ROW): S. Amopolin,
M . Metzger, and (not pictured) M. Gentile
(captain B team).
162
��... ~--·
l
_ _ _ _ _j
The Orchesis dance group combines grace
and coordination to form their routines.
Members are shown to the right. They include (TOP ROW): D. Schoenbrod, J . Dai,
N. Friedman, D . Latala, P. Margules, L .
Kaplan, J. Theodore, L. Greiman, N . Odlivak. (SECOND ROW): N. Brown, B. Saltzman, L. Lillien, R. Landsman, C. Goldstich,
S. Levitt, M. Vale, L. Page, N. Klehr. (BOTTOM ROW): G. Salerno, L. Koenig, C.
Kamen, I. Korey, L. Emmerman, S. Zaphiris, R. Graff, L. Saber, J. Kellner and A.
Ginsburg.
The members of the gymnastics team performed routines on the side horse, parallel
bars, balance beam and floor mats. Shown to
the right are members (TOP ROW): Coach
Totemier, Captain Debbie Kaplan, Coach
Berke. (SECOND ROW): M . Unruh, D. Andrea, -S. Goldstein, L. Harris, M. Gawin.
(THIRD ROW): P. Krause, C. Greenspan, S.
Rubin, P. Goldberg, S. Rifkind. (FOURTH
ROW): T. Riskin, S. Kozub and (not pictured) Co-captain K. Delmonico .
164
--
~·--
,
\"
< •
��Rackets, birdies and new uniforms
greeted the girls' badminton team.
The girls worked toward winning the
Central Suburban League Title, but
more important goals included team
unity, good sportsmans hip and
school spirit.
Paula serenades her prey with a short
chorus of "Bye, bye birdie."
Sharon kneels to retrieve the bird.
"Smile for the birdie, girls." Top
row: Coach Matlak, T. Lothan, J .
Underwood, D. Whistler, R. Conroy,
J . Scott, J. Oif, D. Solberg, P. Winans, P. Friedman, and Coach Wojdula. Bottom row: M. Helfgott, S . Uhle,
R. Kempner, S. Powers, S. Friedman, S. Matsumoto , J. Mueller, and
M. Gentile.
1973 was the first competive year for
girls' interscholas tic basketball. The
season promised success, fun and the
opportunity for the girls to work
together.
"Hey, girls, get that jump ball."
Cindy demonstrat es her formula:
Smile + Concentrati on = Basket.
Two points for this team. LEFT TO
RIGHT: A. Matsumoto , M. Brozowski, S. Arnopolin, K. Klein, D. Gerber,
D. Jaski, M. Metzger, Coach Wojdula, L. Maylahn, K. Krier, N. Seiden,
C. Trawinski, S. Pullman and L .
Krasner.
166
��Freshman Cheerleaders are shown to the top
right. They include (TOP ROW): P. Connelly. (SECOND ROW): E. Singer, S. Kozub
(captain), A. Elkins. (FIRST ROW): C. Hauf
and C. Weintraub .
Sophomore Cheerleaders are shown to the
bottom right. They include (TOP ROW): P.
Favish, L. Tatar, M. Unruh, S. Goldstein.
(FIRST ROW): M. Hass, K. Mayer, P. Monsen, S. Kaplan and T. Georgiou (captain).
Porn Porn Girls are shown to the far top right.
They include (BOTTOM TO TOP): I. Korey,
L. Zazove, J . Elkins, K. Koch, H. Whitefield,
N. Post, V. Kornick, S. Derex, P. Viteri, G.
Ferguson, C. Glicksman, G. Salerno, A.
Shapiro, J. Levine, W. Gartenberg, B. Dowlin, and H. Kramer.
Varsity Cheerleaders are pictured to the far
lower right. They include (TOP ROW): J.
Bauer, L. Greiman, J. Theodore, J.
Deutsche, M. Wolowiec, C . Brown.
(BOTTOM ROW): N. Mendelssohn, L . Irving, D. Chlapaty and W. Mendelssohn .
168
���•
(i
a
j
t
�•1
m
mJ andy Abeles
Student Leg. 1; Football 1,2, Frosh Nu., Minor N 2; Track 1, Frosh ,
Nu. ; Wrestling 1, Frosh Nu.
Robin Abeles
Cabinet 2; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Crew 2,3; Reflections 2,3;
One Act Plays 3; Children's Theatre Crew 1; Musical Crew 1,2,3;
Musical l; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee
Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; French Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff 3;
Producers 1,2,3,4.
Steve Abraham
m
haronAgrest
Donna Ahonen
Ken Alexander
m
· .
~---
on Allan
Howard Alpert
Ronald Alport
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1,2; Children's
Theater Crew 1; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Tecnis 1,2,3; Astronomy Club 2.
I
r
I
ff-~'
!.
~
• "t!~ ~,
·
.
~d!
lenn Anderson
Laura Anderson
Richard Angell
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-fin., Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Honor Society 3,4; Football 1,2,
3,4; Track l ; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; It's ,Academic 3,4.
.... ~
...
�!
I~
i
I
I
I
I
I.
J
eorge Argus
Bruce Barron
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Br. nze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Basketball 2; Investment
o
Club l; School Spirit Comm. 4; Bridge Club 1,2 .
Ilene Beard
...
ml
inda Becker
Bradley Bentcover
Summer Institute 2,3; Fall Play 1,3,4; Reflections Director 4; One Act
Plays 1,3; Children's Theatre 2; Musical 2,3; Music Fest. 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Tecnis 3,4; Choir 4; Swimming 1,2; Frosh Nu.; German
Club 1,2,3,4; Forensics 2; Producers 2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Horseback Riding Club 1.
j
Kevin Berg
I , _;,
llei!Berg
Mary Berman
Ron Berman
·f
.f
~ indiBerns
UL State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Music Fest. l; Glee Club 1; GAA l;
Cheerleader 2; Spanish Club 1; Producers 1.
Scott Bieber
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-fin .; DI. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert.
l ; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Yearbook Staff 3,4; !':ditor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; It's Academic 3,4; Bridge Club 1,2; Honor
Society 3,4; Renssalaer Medal 3; Journeyman Award 3; Star
Award4 .
Tom Bielinski
�stella Birnberg
Laura Black
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Hon. Society; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Summer Inst.
3; Fall Play 2; Crew 4; Refl. l-4; Crew 4; One Act Plays 2; Crew 2;
Musical 1-4; Crew 2; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 2-4; Choir 3,4; Mix. Chor.
2; Glee Club l ; Mus. Cert. 2; Mini-Show 3,4; Orchesis 1-3; Prod. 1-4;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Elysa Blacker
Nat. Mer. Sch. Let. of Commend.; Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Hon. Soc. 3,
4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Sil. Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. ·
Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 1-4; Refl. 2-4; Crew 1-4; Musical 2,3; Crew 1,3;
Child. Thea. Crew 1-4; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 1-4; Choir 2-4; Sil.
Mus. Pin 2; Mus. Cert. 2; Prod. 1-4.
•
ebbie Blackman
Rick Blanke
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Reflections Crew 4; Musical Crew 4; Thespians 4; Tecnis 4; Tennis 1;
Frosh Nu.; Fencing l; Frosh Nu.; Bridge Club 2.
Kathy Blinn
,. ,. I
andi Blue
Student Leg. 1,2; Homecoming Court 3; Fall Play 1; Fall Play Crew 1;
Refections 2; Reflections Crew 2; Music Fest. l; Glee Club 1; GAA 1;
Porn-Porn 3; Yearbook Staff 2; School Spirit Comm. 4; Track Timer 2,
3; Producers 1,2.
Bruce Bodgan
Martin Borg
arry Borovik
Anita Bradford
Blue Honor Cert. l; Reflections Crew 2; Fut. Teach. of Amer. 4;
Medical Careers Club 4.
Susan Brody
Transferred from Colegio Cervantes l; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of
Comm.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l; Student Leg. 1,2,3,4; Golden Galleon 2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 2; Debate Team 2.
Greg Brown
Nancy Brown
GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2,3.
�Ill a~en
Bruger
Chuck Burgess
Thomas Calahan
Student Leg. 2; Music Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1,2; Music Cert. 2;
Football 1; Frosh Nu.; Swimming l; Frosh Nu.; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Medical Careers Club 1,2; Ski
Club2.
II
auren Campbell
Leslie Campbell
Paula Carlin
·· 1
DI
udith Carlson
Helene Cassman
Homecoming Comm. 3; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2; Orchesis 2.
John Cattell
cott Chan
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Crew 1,2,3,4; Musical Crew 1,2,
3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Tecnis 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4.
Dean Christopoulous
Leslie Cieplinski
Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Track 1,2; Baseball!.
II
inda Cloch
Reflections Crew 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; GAA 1,2; Timers Club 1,2;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Janet Coclanis
Cabinet 3; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club l; GAA 1,2; Nilehilite 3,4;
Quill and Scroll 3,4.
Caryl Cohen
�m
udith Cohen
Janice Cole
Mindy Comitor
OosephCon e
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Reflections 2;
Gymnastics 1; Frosh Nu.; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 2; Mayor's
Youth Welfare Council 4.
Elizabeth Corona
Marla Corush
Cabinet 3,4; Prom Comm. 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew
1,2; Children's Theater Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Music Fest.
1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Producers 1,2,3,4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee Club l; Music Cert. 2; Student Leg. 1; French Club 1,
2.
.,. ,.
t
Nancy Crowe
Cheng-Ti Dai
Transferred from Carr Jr. High School 2; Ill. State Schol. Semifin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Summer Institute 3; Cabinet 3,4; Concert Orch. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Orchesis 3,4; Medical Careers Club 2,3; A.F.S. 2,3; Honor Society
3,4.
avid Daitchman
Jody Daitchman
Cabinet 3; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2.
Bonnie Daly
onda Daniels
Transferred from Von Steuben 3; Ill. State Schol'. Semi-fin.; Student Leg. 1,2; Cabinet 4; Reflections Crew 3; Mixed Chorus 1;
Future Teachers 1,2,3; Golden Galleon 3,4; Editor 3,4; Library Aid
1; School Spirit Comm. 4; P.A. Announcer 4.
Beth Darin
Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2; Music
Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1,2;
Ripplettes 1,2; Producers 1,2; Special Ed. Club 4.
.1
,,
r
\
Francine DeLuca
GAAL
i
�ennis Dessilla
Student Leg. 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 3; Major N
4; Radio Club 4; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Howard Deutsch
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Baseball
1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2.
Jack Deutsch
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Studen t Leg. 4; Astronomy Club 1,2; Chess Club 3,
4; School Spirit Comm. 4; Bridge Club 3,4.
lice Diamond
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin .; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; GAA 1,2,3,4; Honor
Society 3,4.
Allen Diamond
Blue Honor Cert. l; Reflections 1,2,3,4; Student Cond. 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; lntermed. Band 1,2; Beginning Band l ; Stage
Band 1,2,3,4.
John DiFiore
ichard Dluger
Mark Dolan
Fern Duberchin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Musical Crew l ; Orchesis 1; Ski Club 2.
ID
raDubin
James Dubrow
William Edelman
D
anet Elkins
Reflections 2; Musical Crew l; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club 1; GAA 1;
Cheerleader 2; Pom-Pom 3,4; Yearbook Staff 4; School Spirit Comm.
4.
Larry Ellis
Eric Elrod
Stude~t
Leg. 4; Football 1,2, Frosh Nu.
�II
inda Emmerman
Summer institute 4; Student Leg. 4; GAA 4; Orchesis 4; Golden Gal
leon 2; Debate Team 2,3.
Andy Epstein
Karyn Esken
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fjn.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Student Leg. 4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 1,4;
Reflections 1,2,3,4; Children's Theater 1,2,3; Musical 1,2,3; Music ·
Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold Music
Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Cert. l; Forensics 2; School Spiri't
Comm. 4; GAA 1,2.
haron Eskoff
Faye Estrin
Fall Play crew 2; Reflections 1,2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; One Act
Plays 3; Children's Theater Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 2,
3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 3,4; Spanish
Club 1; Art Council 2,3.
Michael Even
ill
vette Factor
Linda Fallucca
Richard J. Fantus
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; AVE 1; Reflections 4; Reflections Crew l; Musical 4; Music Fei<t. 1,2; Tecnis 1; Concert Band 4;
Intermed. Bana 1,2,3; Beginning Band 1; Stage Band 4; Basketball
2; Minor N 2; Science Seminar 1,2; Nilehilite Photographer 1; Yearbook Photographer 2,3,4; Producers 1; Photography Club 4; Honor
Society 3,4.
ebra Fasules
Lisa Favish
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2,3; Future Teachers l;
Producers 1,2.
Robert Fein
�ml
Hen Feldman
Transferred from Sullivan 2; Reflections 3,4; Musical 2,3; Thespians
4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Wrestling 2; Minor N 2;
Student Leg. 2; Producers 2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4.
Debra Feldman
Ginny Ferguson
Homecoming Court 3; Reflections 2; Musical Crew l ; Musical 1; Choir
2; Glee Club 1; Porn-Pon 4 .
• •
&\IJarcFine
Ricky Fingerman
Nancy Fisher
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 3; GAA 1,2,3; Timers
Club 3,4; Art Council 1.
arilyn Floss
,
':'\
'
Linda Foreman
\
Ann Fradin
?
heryl Frank
Robert Frank
N Club 3,4; Track' 3,4, Major N 3,4; Cross Country 1,2, Shield 1,2;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major N 3,4; Soccer 4, Major N 4; Radio
Club 3;4; Ski Club 3,4; Chess Club 3,4; A.V.E. 2,3.
Bernard Fried
\
! ~~
�allie Friedman
Pam Friedman
Paula Friedman
Summer Institute 3; GAA 2,3,4; GAA Board 2,3,4; Timers Club 3,4;
Art Council 1,2,3,4.
•j
enise Fruehe
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3.
Eileen Fruehe
Spanish Club 1,2; Library Aid 1.
Ralph Fusco
I" • '
D
ean Galayda
Steve Ganek
Sharon Gates
GAA 1; Track Timer 1,2; Yearbook 3; Homecoming Comm. 3.
,.
ran Geman
Donald Geno
Sherwin Gerber
Ill
ancy Gerchikov
Gayle Gillman
GAA 1,2, Ushers Club 1.
Amy Ginsburg
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; lll. State Schol. Semi-fin .;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Choreographer 3; Reflections 2,4; Musical 1,2,3,4; Music Fest. 1; Thespians 2,3,4; Glee Club
1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Producers 1,2,3,4; School Spirit
Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4.
'
�Bl
arc Glassman
Mickey Glassman
Elaine Glazer
Student Leg. 1; Music Fest. l; Glee Club l; GAA 1,2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Timers Club 1,2,3.
II
beryl Gliksman
Steve Glink
Robert Gockenbach
ody Gold
Neal Gold
Robin Gold
Reflections Crew 1,2; Glee Club l ; GAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Timers Club 2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Ill
ea! Goldberg
Kenneth Golden
Student Leg. 1; AVE 1,2; Football 1; Frosh Nu.; Track 1,2; Frosh
Nu.; Minor N 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major
N 3,4; Trojan Mascot 4; Ivest. Club 2.
Robert Goldsmith
Ill
lene Goodman
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections 3; Musical Crew 1,2;
Thespians 4; GAA 1,2; Golden Galleon 1,2; Yearbook Staff 2,4;
Producers 1,2,3,4; Art Council 1; Nat. Honor Society 3,4; One Act
Plays Crew 2.
Barbara Gordon
Sylvia Gotlib
�.,.
.'
Steve Grace
Ronna Greenberg
ml
obert Greene
Track 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Most Valuable Player
2.
Joan Greenspan
Laurie Greiman
Student Leg. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming
Court 4; Reflections 2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,4; Cheerleader 2,3,4; Orchesis 4.
enee Greiman
Transferred from Univ. of Chicago High School :l; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3,4; Reflections Crew 3; Music Fest 2,3,4; Choir 4;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; GAA 2,3; Producers 2,3; Prom Comm. 3.
David Gronski
N Club 3,4; Football 1,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4;
Minor N 1; Major N 2,3,4; Cross Country 2; Minor N 2; Key Club
3,4.
Glenn Gross
Transferred from Bowen 2; Student Leg. 3,4; One Act Plays 2;
Beginning Band 2; Tennis 1; Folk Music Club 1; Latin Club 1,2;
Debate Team 3,4; Photography Club 4.
I.I
ary Kay Grutzmacher
Transferred from St. Scholastica 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 1;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3.
Robin Gzesh
David Haake
�[ii
'
'
avid Hackman
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor !'in 3; Student Leg. 2,3,4; AVE 1,2;
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Basketball 1;
Frosh Nu.; Golf 1; Frosh Nu.; Most Valuable Player l; Baseball 2,
3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Most Valuable Player 2; Ski Club 2,3;
Invest. Club 1; School Spirit Comm. 4.
j
Marsha Hagio
Mindy Halper
Reflections Crew 1,2; Music Fest. 3; Tecnis 1; Mixed Chorus 3;
French Club l; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 1,2.
[II
ebra Hanson
Cecil Harrold
Nat. Merit Sch. Let. of Commend.; AVE 1,2; N Club 3,4; Ftbl. 1,2;
Fr. Nu.; Minor N 2; Bktb. 1-4; Frosh Nu.; Min. N 2; Maj. N 3,4;
Most Val. Player l ; Phys. Club 3; Ger. Club 1.
John Hasmonek
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Sil. Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert.; N Club 3,4; Ftbl. 1-4; Fr. Nu., Min. N
2, Maj. N 3,4; Bsbl. 1-4, Fr. Nu., Min. N 2, Maj. N 3,4; Sch. Spirit
Comm. 4; All Cent. Sub. Leag. 4.
on Heiman
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Piq 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert.; Baseball l; Frosh Nu.
Joe Heinrich
Leslie Helberg
Dohn Hobson
Marsha Hoffman
Steven Hoffman
• Track 1, Frosh Nu., Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Frosh Nu., Sheild 2, Minor N 3,
MajorN 4.
183
�•
riltl
indy Hohmann
Stephen Horwich
Football Mgr. 3,4; Wrestling Mgr. 3,4; Baseball Mgr. 3,4; N Club 4;
Summer Institute 3.
Stuart Horwitz
ichard Hotton
Fred !glitz
Blue Honor Cert. 1; Concert Band 1; Football 1,2,3; Soccer 4; Russian
Club4.
Lynn Irving
Cabinet 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Intermed. Band 1,2; Beginning Band
l; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4;
Producers 1,2,3.
Ill
ark Isaacson
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Bronze Hon. Pin 4; Fall Play 3,4; Refl. Dir.
4; Refl. 3; One Act Plays 3; Musical 1-4; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 3,
4; Choir 2-4; Mix. Chor. l ; Music Cert. 2; Prod. 3,4.
Lawrence Iser
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Hon. Society; Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; Fall Play 1; Refl. Music Direc. 4; Refl. 1-3; Musical 14; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 1-4; Cone. Orch. 1-4; Stud. Cond. 3,4;
Cone. Band 1-4; Inter. Band l ; Stage Band 1-4; Gold Mus. Pin 4;
Prod. 1-4; March. Band 2-4.
Barbara Jacobs
Bronze Hon. Pin. 4; Blue Hon. Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 1; Mus.
Fest.
-= etty Jacobson
Reflections Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Concert Orch. 2; Choir 3,
Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; Producers 1.
Lisa Jeremias
Craig Johnson
D
ames Johnson
Jeff Johnson
Richard Jonas
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Summer Institute 2; AVE 2; Reflections 3,4; Musical 3,4; Music
Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Orch. 3; Student Cond. 3,4; Intermed. Band
l ; Stage Band 2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 4; Medical
Careers Club 2; School Spirit Comm. 4; Marching Band 2,3,4.
..,.
�tephen Jones
N Club 4; Football 1,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Cross
Country 2; Shield 2; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Key Club 3,4;
Ski Club 3,4; Invest. Club 3,4.
Norm Julius
Dina Kaatz
etsy Kagan
Debarah Kagan
Gary Kahan
Ill. State State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Musical Crew 1; Basketball Man. 1,2,3; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3; Art Council 1.
Ill
illian Kahn
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Cabinet 4; Musical 1,2; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Oreb. 1,2;
Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music P in 3;
Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; Golden Galleon 4.
Thomas Kahn
Carol Kamen
llionald Kammer
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin .; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Cert. l ; Summer Institute 2,3,4; Student Leg. 1,2,3,4;
Musical 1; Music Fest. 1; Concert Oreb. 1; Music Cert. l; Debate
Team 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 1,2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Bruce Kammier
N Club 4; Football 1; Wrestling 2,4; Gymnastics 1; Baseball! .
Richard Kamo
Ill . State Schol. Semi-fin .; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Ill
onnie Kaplan
Debra Kaplan
Reflections Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2,3; lntermed. Band 1,2,3; GAA
1; French Club 1; Producers 1.
Debra Sue Kaplan
Cabinet l; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4; Leaders
Gym 2,3,4.
�ml
esley Kaplan
Sil. Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. 1; Stu. Leg. 1,2;
Refl. 2; Mu. Crew 1; GAA 1-4; Orchesis 2-4; Hon. Soc. 3,4.
Susan Kaplan
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Fall Play Crew 2,4; Reflections Choreographer 4; Reflections 2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 3;
Musical Crew 2,3,4; Music Fest. 1; Thespians 4; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,
2,3; Orchesis 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Producers 2,3,4.
Richard Kappelman
,
•\
ID
erryKatz
Lorraine Kaye
Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Nilehilite 2; Office Occupations 3.
'
,~.
Franci Keller
Reflections Crew 1,2; Children's Theatre Crew 1; Musical Crew 3;
Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Intermed. Band 1,2; Stage
Band 3; GAA l; Future Teachers 1,2,3,4; Golden Galleon 1,2,3,4;
Yearbook Staff 3,4; Producers 1,2,3; PACE l; Special Ed. Club 4.
Dill
Kellner
Fall Play Crew l; Reflections 2,4; Reflections Crew 2; Musical Crew l;
Musical 3; Music Fest. l; Thespians 3,4; Glee Club l; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Producers 1,2,3,4.
Patricia King
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l; Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 2; Ushers Club 1.
Howard Kite
iz Klapman
Cheryl Klehr
Transferred from Encino, Calif. 3; Student Leg. 4; Medical Careers
Club3.
Kimberly Koch
Pom-Pom 3,4.
teve Koeune
Kathy Kokotek
Transferred from Marywood l; Music Fest. 2; Mixed Chorus 2;
Glee Club l; GAA 1,2; Latin Club 1,2,3,4.
Sharon Kolpas
.-
�Keith Krei tman
.
~
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh
Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
I
Thomas Kropf
N Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 3,4.
ichelle Kulwin
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet
3,4; Reflections 2,3,4; One Act Plays 3; Musical 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4;
Thespians 3,4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2;
Nilehilite 2,3,4; Editor 3; Co-Editor in Chief 4; .Quill and Scroll 3,4;
Producers 3,4; School Spirit Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4.
.
Beth Kusek
·'
Edward Labay
II
effrey.Langer
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play 3,4; Reflections 3,4; One Act Plays 4; Children's
Theatre 3; Musical 3; Music Fest. 4; Thespians 3,4; Choir 4; Music
Cert. 4; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu .; Minor N 2; Spanish Club 1;
Nilehilite 2; Editor 2; Yearbook Staff 3,4; Producers 3,4; Debate Team
1; School Spirit Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4.
Diane Latala
Fall Play 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Refl. 3; Refl. Crew 1,2,3; Mu. Crew 1-3;
Thesp. 3,4; GAA 2-4; Orchesis 2-4; Prod. 1-4.
Steve Lavin
aryLee
Gilbert Lee
Herman Lee
I•
•
•
aryLeonard
Jessica Lerner
Robert Letchinger
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin .; Bronze Honor P in 2; Summer Institute
2,3; Golden Galleon 2; Student Leg. 1,4.
�II
ynne Levi
Blue Honor Cert. l; GAA 1; Orchesis l; German Club 1,2; Ski Club
2,3,4.
Fran Levin
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer Institute 3; Reflections Crew 3; GAA
1,2; Ski Club 2,3.
Marsha Levin
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 2,3,4; Reflections 3; Reflections Crew
2; Musical Crew 3; Music Fest. 3; Mixed Chorus 3; GAA 1,2,3,4:
Orchesis 2,3; Producers 1,2.3,4.
ondaLevin
Steven Levit
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh
Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2.
Susan Levitt
~ianeLevy
Howard Lewis
Football 2; Minor N 2; Baseball!; Frosh Nu.
Francine Lipson
9
lennLubin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 4; A.V.E. 1,2; Football!,
Frosh Nu.
Charles Lutz
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Chick Evan's Sch. Awd. Win . 4; Bronze Hon.
Pin 3; Cab. 3,4; Fall Play 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4: Ref!. Crew 4; One Act
Plays 3; Child. Thea. Crew 4; Mu. 3; Mu. Crew 3,4; Thesp. 3,4; Beg.
Band l; Track 1-4; Fr. Nu.; Shield 2; Min. N 3; Maj. N 4; Cross Co. 14; Fr. Nu.; Shield 2; Min. N 3,4; Med. Car. Club 2.
JudyMaedge
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Fall Play Crew 1; Ref!. Crew 1; Mu. Crew l;
Glee Club 1; GAA 1; Prod. 1; Stu. Un. Board 1.
... .
�mrynne Maggio
Ian Main
Football 1,2; Basketball!; Soccer 4; Most Valuable P layer 4.
-.
Bruce Mandel
N Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Major N 3,4; Cross
Country 2; Shield 2.
·
-~ ylvia Mandel
Brad Mankoff
AVE 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 2,3,4.
Sherry Mann
GAA 1,2,3; Orchesis 2,3; Leaders Gym 2,3,4.
I
D
ohnManna
Pamela Margules
S ilver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Student Leg. 4; Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 1; One Act Plays 1;
Musical 3; Thespians 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Yearbook
Staff 3; Timers Club 1,2; Producers 1,2,3,4; A.F.S. 3,4; School
Spirit Comm. 4; A.F.S. Schol. 3; Honor Society 3,4.
Barb Markovitz
'
< wl.
ichard Marks
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert.
1; Student Leg. 4; Russian Club 2,3,4.
Tina Maslowsky
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer Institute 3; Cabinet 3; Ski Club 2,3,4 .
Scott Mathisen
Transferred from New Mexico 2; Bronze Honor Pin 4 .
.I
�DI
illene Matusik
Karen Mayer
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections Crew 1,2;
Children's Theater Crew 1; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 1,2; Ski Club 2.
1'
.·
Don Mccuaig
teven Meisner
Football I; Frosh Nu.; Gymnastics l; Baseball I; Frosh Nu .
Marylee Melvin
' ;-
m.
State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; GAA 1,2; Ripplettes 1,2;
Future Teachers 3; School Spirit Comm. 4; Marching Band 3; Honor
Society 3,4; PA Announcer 4.
Jody Mendelssohn
.,.. ,. .
oward Merkin
Marcia Merkin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 2; GAA 2.
Barbara L. Meyer
arbara Meyer
Kenneth Meyer
Adele Meyers
Transferred from Bowen 2; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections 3; One Act Plays Crew 3; Musical
Crew 3; Music Fest. 2,3,4; Concert Orch. 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2;
Golden Galleon 3; Producers 3,4; Math Club 1,2.
II
endy Michaels
Richard Michell
Football 1; Frosh Nu.; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Soccer 4;
Major N 4; Astronomy Club 1,2,3,4.
JonMigdow
Bronze Honor Pin 3; AVE 1.
·.
�on Millard
AVE. 1; Reflections 3,4; One Act Pls>ys 3,4: Musical 3,4, Thespians
3,4; Stage Band 4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Music Cert. 4.
Gary Miller
Laura Miller
T
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Student Leg. 1,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band 3,4; Nilehilite Editor 4; Debate Team 1,2; School Spirit
Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4 .
•
lyceMiner
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 2; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; GAA 1,
2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 2,3; School Spirit Comm. 4; Honor
Society 3,4.
Debra Minikowski
Penny Mitnick
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Leg. 1,4; Reflections 3,4; One Act Plays
l; Children's Theatre 3; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,
4; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; Cheerleader 2,3; Mini-Show 3,4.
arbara Morrison
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Crew 2,3,4;
Reflections 2,3; Children's Theater Crew 2,3,4; Musical Crew 2,3,
4; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Mixed Chours 2;
Music Cert. 2; Spanish Club 1; Yearbook Staff 3,4; Editor 4; Quill
and Scroll 4; Journeyman Award 3; Star Award 4; Producers 2,3,4;
GAA 1; GAA Board 1; Special Ed. Club 4.
Sherry Morris
Michelle Moses
Iii
icky Moss
Mike Mrowka
Judith Munn
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections 1,2,3,4; Reflections Crew 2,4; Children's Theatre Crew 1;
Musical Crew 3; Musical 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Choir 2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Cert. 2; GAA
2,3; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 1,2,3,4.
!•
Ill
inda Mylroie
Robert Nadeau
Eric Nagel
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Cert. 1; N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor
N 2; Major N 3,4; Weightlifting Team 1,2,3,4; Honor Society 3,4.
�onald Nagel
Gus Nastos
Michael Nathan
Stu Nelson
Transferred from Maine East 1; Student Leg. 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,
4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Folk Music Club 1; Debate Team 4;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Lori N etznik
ii
ugene Neuman
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Minor N 2.
Ira Nevel
V:r
••
Janice Newborn
•
•
rllanN idetz
'
\
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1,2; Children's Theatre Crew 1,2;
Thespians 1,2,3,4; Tecnis 1,2,3; Astronomy Club 1,2; School Spirit
Comm. 4; Bridge Club 1,2.
Beth Nierman
John Nikitow
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4;
Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Major N 3,4; Most Valuable Player 4; Track 1,3,
4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Basketball 2; Shield 2; Russian
Club 2,3,4.
1111
erese N oesen
Richard Nolan
Debbie Novick
Tecnis2 .
I
�~~
illiam Oberding
Nancy Oken
Reflections 1,2,3; Reflections Crew 1,2; One Act Plays 1; Musical
Crew 1,2; Musical 1; Music Festival 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Choir
2; Glee Club 1; French Club 1,2; Producers 1,2,3,4.
Jackie Oppenheim
Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 3,4; lntermed.
Band 1,2; Beginning Band l; Stage Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Music Cert. 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Ski Club 2.
DI
effOrlove
Mark Ornstein
Bill Osness
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Track 2,3,4; Fencing 1,2,3,4; School
Spirit Comm. 4; Key Club 3,4.
l!:lr~~~ ulten Otuzlu
Transferred from Senn 2; GAA 2; Future Teachers 2; Medical Careers Club 2,3; Library Aid 1.
Hillary Oxman
Maureen Patner
Cabinet 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2; Timers Club 3,4.
I
H
erri Pearlman
Roxie Pechter
. Terri Perelgut
Ill
urry Perlin
Rana Perlman
Music Fest. l ; Mixed Chorus 1; GAA 1,2,3; Timers Club 3,4; Art
Council 1.
Regina Petroski
�II
oyPincus
Glenn Piper
Steve Pliskin
•
ale Plotkin
Cheryl Politzer
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Reflections 2,3,4; Reflections Crew 1,4; Fall Play
4; Musical 4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 4; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Cert.
2; GAA 1,2; Producers 1,2,3,4; Mini-Show 3,4.
, '.
Richard Powers
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major
N 3,4; Ski Club 3,4; Library Aid 1,2.
Iii
onna Pressner
Dawn Pueschel
Linda Rabin
~
.,,,
lie& ulie Ray
Denise Reinwald
Robert Render
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Cert. l ; Student Leg. 1,2; Track 1,3; Frosh Nu.; Minor N
3; Cross-Country 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Most
Valuable Player 1; Basketball Manager 2,3.
..
�raig Ricci
Richard Robbin
Daniel Robin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Golf 1,3,4; German Club 2;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 1,2,3,4.
':>
I
f
lI
olly Robin
~
lll. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections 3,4;
Reflections Crew 1,2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 3; Musical 4; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Intermed. Band 1; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 1,2,3,4; Ushers
Club 2; Honor Society 3,4.
Diane Robins
• I
Michael Robins
'" .i.
I
Ill
ick Rollick
Mark Romanek
i
Steve Romanoff
arl Roseman
Ellen Rosner
Allan Ross
N Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
�llll
ebraRoss
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Crew 2,3; Children's Theater Crew 3; Producers 2,3,4; AFS 2.
Carol Rossett
'.
Ron Rubin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Golf 2~
Shield 2; Bridge Club 2; Ski Club 4.
arol Rudd
Randall Rue
Craig Sachs
Ill
arl Sacks
Henry Sadovsky
Arthur Saltzberg
"I
'
etsy Samuels
..
I
Amparo Santacruz
Eric Sasai
ID
obert Satoloe
...
Reflections Art Director 3,4; Reflections 2,3,4; Reflectio~s Crew 3;
One Act Plays 2,3,4; Musical Crew 3; Musical 2; Music Fest. 3,4;
Thespians 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Yearbook Staff 4; Art
Director 4; Producers 3,4.
Linda Savitt
.'
�1111
ernard Schack
Concen nand 3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Bridge Club 3,4 .
Edward Schlaeger
-.
Reflections 1,2,3,4; Musical 4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Student Cond.
4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Intermed. Band 1; Beginning Band l;
Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music
Cert. 2; Russian Club 3,4.
Suzanne Schlaffer
II
illiam Schloss
Merle Schnadig
Debbie Schneider
GAA 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,2,3,4.
II
honda Schneider
Reflections 1; Mixed Chorus 2; GAA 1,2,3; Russian Club 1,2,3;
Golden Galleon 1,2,3; Producers 1.2; Ski Club 2,3; Chess Club 3.
Debra Schoenbrod
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Homecoming Comm. 3;
Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Pom-Pom 3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4;
Producers 2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Janet Schoepko
[I
iane Schrier
Richard Schubert
Carl Schuett
111
im Schultz
Paul Schultz
Blue Honor Cert. 1; N Club 4; Bask.et ball 1; Golf 3,4; Baseball 1,2;
Fencing 2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Major N 3,4.
�-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ill
- - -
-
-
ochelle Schuman
Music Fest. 2; Mixed Chorus 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1; Timers
Club 3; Gymnastics Flasher 2.
.,.
Charles Schwander
Joan Schwander
m
heryl Schwartz
Jody Scott
GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics
Team 1,2,3; Timers Club 3,4.
Meryl Seder
Cabinet 1,2; Glee Club l; GAA l; Timers Club 3,4; Art Council 3,4;
School Spirit Comm. 4; Ski Club 4.
·
~~
endy Seiden
Doralee Shanaman
Reflections Crew 1,3; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Choir 3; Mixed Chorus 2;
Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 1,3; Office Occupations Club 4.
Arnold Shapiro
rvin Shapiro
Kenneth Share
Joel Sher
IHI
rwin Shiffman
Student Leg. 4; Baseball l; Frosh Nu.
Karen Shimizu
Transferred from Bowen 2; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 4; Mixed
Chorus 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; A.F.S. 3.
Evan Shlaes
..
'
I
;
�athy Siavelis
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. l; Cabinet 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections 3,4;
Reflections Crew 1,2,3,4; Children's Theater Crew 1,2,3,4; Musical
Crew 1,2,3,4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Choir 4; Mixed
Chorus 2,3; Glee Club l; Music Cert. 3; GAA 2,3; Producers 1,2,3,4;
Honor Society 3,4.
Marla Siegel
Mark Siemsen
aren Sills
Shelle Silver
Gary Silvers
Day
Simon
Sheri Simon
Sil. Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Cab. 2-4; Refl. 4; Refl. Crew 3;
Mu. Fest. 1-4; Cone. Band 3,4; Int. Band 1,2; Beg. Band 1; Sta.
Band 4; Gold Mu. Pin 4; GAA 1-4; Orchesis 2,3; Prod. 1-4; Prom
Comm.3.
Martin Singer
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Sil. Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Ftbl. 1,
2; Fr. Nu. ; Min. N 2; Most Val. Player 1; Tr. 2; Bktb. l ; Fr. Nu.;
Bsbl. 1,2; Fr. Nu.; Min. N 2; Nilehilite 4; Hon. Soc. 3,4.
ml
nnette Sloan
Student Leg. 1; Cabinet 3; Homecoming Comm. 4; Fall Play Crew
l ; Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2; Timers Club 2; Producers 1,2; Office Aid 1,2.
John Smith
Scot Smith
Intermediate Band 1; N Club 3,4; Track 1,2,3; Frosh Nu. ; Shield 1;
Minor N 2; Major N 3; Cross Country 2,3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,
4.
Gayle Snitman
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Student Leg. 1,4; Cabinet 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections 2; Music
Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA l; French Club l ;
Golden Galleon 4; School Spirit Comm . 4.
Diane Soderberg
GAA 1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 3; Producers 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 3; Reflections Crew 2; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; Choir 4.
�-
II
-----
-
-
--
--
eonard Soffer
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; lntermed. Band 1; Beginning Band 1; Track l; Frosh Nu.; Russian Club 2,3,4; Bridge Club
2,3,4; Boy's State Rep. 3.
Barbara Solan
Homecoming Comm. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 1,2,3,4; Social
House 1; Office Aid 1,2.
Steven Soler
Reflections 4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Producers 4;
Ski Club 4; Horseback Riding Club 2.
,,. ,..
fl)
harlene Solomon
Steven Solomon
Jeff Sonderman
II
avid Spiegel
Student Leg. 1,2; Cabinet 1,2; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.;
Minor N 2; MajorN 3,4; Track l ; Frosh Nu.; Baseball 2; Minor N 2;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Cindy Spillar
Valerie Spillar
.-
.
•
~
,,
•
~ onald Spinner
• \ \.
....
.
'.
t
~)
\
I
Philip Spitz
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Leg. 4; Fencing 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Major N 2,3,4.
Debra Spitzer
�11
·aren Spivak
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee Club
l; Music Cert. 3; GAA l; Orchesis 1.
Rhonda Sporer
GAA 1,2; Library Aid 1,2.
JoAnn Stavropolous
i
I
eter Steams
N Club 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Major N 1,2,3,4; Most Valuable Player 3.
David Steirman
lll. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Summer Institute 3; It's
Academic 4; Debate Team 2,3,4; Chess Club 1,4; Bridge Club 1,2,3,4;
Mathematical Assoc. of America Award 3.
Glenn Stem
~ uzanne Stem
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus
2, 3; Glee Club 1.
Lynne Stiefel
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Student Leg. 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 1,2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 3;
Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 3,4; GAA l ; German Club 1,2; Golden Galleon 2; Producers 1, 2,3,4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Art Council 1,2,3 .
Nino Strickling
Ill
orin Sucherman
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin. ; Bronze Hon. Pin 4; Blue Hon . Cert. l;
Home. Comm. 4; Fall Play Stu. Dir. 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Ref!. 14; Ref!. Crew 1-4; Child. Thea. 3,4; Child. Thea. Crew 3,4; Mus.
Crew 2-4; Mu. 3,4; Mu. Fest. 1-4; T hesp. 2-4; Choir 3,4; Mix. Chorus 2; Glee Club l ; Gold Mu. Pin 4; Sil. Mu. Pin 3; Mu. Cert. 2;
Ybk. 4; Prod. 1-4; Mini-Show 3,4.
Steven Sussman
Jeffrey Tabor
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Football 1,2,3,4; Track l ; Wrestling 1,2,
3: Tussian Club 3,4.
I
�~ aureen Taylor
Fall Play Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1.
Susie Tennes
Donna Tessner
illregTheis
Janice Theodore
Homecoming Comm. 4; Music Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1;
Music Cert. 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 3,4; Ski
Club3,4.
Dave Thomas
Football 1,2,3,4; Frosh N u.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Most Valuable
Player 2; Track 3; Minor N 3; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2;
Ski Club 3,4.
,. .
ml
ichael Tincher
Helene Trapper
Musical Crew 2; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3; Folk Music Club l; Medical Careers Club 2,3.
Anthony Trauth
Student Leg. 1; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Baseball 2; Golden Galleon 1,2,
4; Art Council 1,2,3,4.
•
.
m
aurie Treitman
GAA 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1; Future Teachers 1,2.
David T.resley
Beth Tunick
Reflections Crew 2; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee
Club l; GAA 1,2; Producers 2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
~ haron Tupler
Andrew Ulbert
Carol Underwood
Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Timers Club 3,4; Ski Club 4 .
I
I
>-'
�elene Urbaniak
Bernard Urborg
Laurel Vaughn
Ill
aime Velez
Richard Wahlgren
.'
Diana Waller
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Student Leg. l; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections 2,3; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 3,4; Mixed
Chorus 2; Glee Club l; Music Cert. 2; GAA l; One Act Plays Crew 1,2,
3; Producers 1,2,3,4.
ris Warnke
Tom Wasserberg
Jon Wasserman
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Institute 4; Student Leg. 4; Ski Club
2,3,4; Debate Team 4; Bridge Club 3; Student Appeals Board
Judge 4.
, • ..I
i;.;,;;;~
ebbie Weiner
Reflections Crew 1; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club 1; Timers Club 1.
Audrey Weinert
Jane Weinstein
ebbie Weisbach
Music Fest. l; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 1; GAA 1,2;
Orchesis 2.
Lynn Weisberg
Anne Weisman
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Leg. 4; Reflections 3;
Music Fest. 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band 2; Stage
Band 3; Marching Band 3,4; GAA 1,2; PACE l; Riding Club 2.
�·~~
11
~ E¥ ~· arbara Weiss
Reflections Crew 2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 1; Musical Crew 2;
Music Fest. 1; Thespians 2,3,4; Tecnis 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2;
Producers 1,2,3,4.
....
Cynthia Weiss
{
Kip Weissman
,.. .
Iii
eith Weitzman
Audrey Wells
Karen Werner
~at. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 3; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections Crew 1; Glee Club
1; GAA 1,2,3; Ripplettes 2,3; Producers 1; Honor Society 3,4.
~
elene Whitefield
Bruce Whitmore
Marcy Willens
~
:,v~
I ~J lyse Willerman
,..
. ..
Janice Winer
William Wirth
,
<
�Steven Wirtshafter
Transferred from New Trier East 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections
4; Golden Galleon 4.
'
·'
William Witt
B
haron Wolff
Sheryl Wolff
Blue Honor Cert.; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 2; Glee Club 1;
GAA 1,2,3; Cheerleader 2; Pom-pom 3; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1,2;
Ski Club4.
I
.l
Robert Wolin
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1; Tecnis 1,2; Radio Club 2; Producers 2; Bridge Club 3.
I
1111 ynne Wolman
Glee Club 1; GAA 1.
Hillard Wyko
Judy Yang
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Summer Institute 3; Student Leg. 2; Cabinet
3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team
2; Medical Careers Club 3; Producers 4; A.F.S. 3; Special Ed. Club
4.
I
)
Ill
orman Yoshimura
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Astronomy Club 4; Physics Club 4; Radio Club 4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Investment Club 4; Debate Team 4; Chess Club 2,3; Bridge Club 2,3,4.
Sharon Zaphiris
Jim Ziah
������������tttfl!l!i >:
~·~
���������������lJuhrx
Abeles, Randy David 172
Abeles Robin Marcy 92, 172
Abeles, Dennis M. 131, 133, 208
Abelson, Stacy Beth 106, 223
Abraham Steven M. 172
Abrahamson, David L. 136, 223
Abrams, Ronda Sue 208
Abrams, Brian 101, 136, 215
Abrams, Scott Allan 120, 140, 223
Abrams, Shepherd M.
Acknowledgements 240
Adams, Cynthia Ann 215
Adelman, Marla Lynn 223
Adelman, Philip Alan 131, 136, 215
AFS96
Agnos, Arnold 76
Agran, Elyse Lauren 215
Agrest, Sharon Elyce 158, 172
Ahonen, David J. 131, 215
Ahonen, Donna Fay 172
Ahonen, Susan Gail 208
Airdo, Philomena Ann 223
Alban, Karen Renee 99, 223
Albrecht, Fredrick A. 117, 120, 139,
140,208
Alexander, James V. 131, 215
Alexander, Jeanette 107, 215
Alexander, Kenneth M. 172
Alexander, Ira 208
Alexander, Virginia 215
Allan, Barry Lee 140, 223
Allan, Lori Sue 172
Allen Christopher Q. 215
Allen, David K. 152, 223
Ambrose, Joseph M. 215
Alman, Aaron Jacob 223
Alomia, Jerome 120, 223
Alpert, Cheryl F. 208
Alpert, Howard Jay 172
Alport, Ronald E. 92, 172
Amado, David N. 208
Amado, Sandra Carrie 223
Amelung, Carolyn 65
Ament, Leslie B. 110
Alaynick, Cheri Sue 223
Ament, Michael Ross 140
Anderson, Glenn E. 172
Anderson, John H. 140
Anderson, Kenneth 49
Anderson, Laura C. 172
Anderson, Louis S. 215
Anderson, Robert 36, 62, 109
Andrea, Dale Lynn 109, 164, 215
Andre, Michelle A. 215
Angell, Nancy H. 223
Angell, Richard Alan 6, 91, 94, 102,
120, 139, 140, 172
Apostal, William 68
Apton, Scott Monty
Arbus, Ira Ross 223
Argus, George 151, 152, 173
Argus, Valerie 160, 162, 215
Arkush, Barry H. 208
Aronold, Jeanette 208
Arnopolin, Suzanne L. 106, 112,
162, 166, 223
Aronson, Terri Lynn 208
Aronovitz, Jill Iris 38, 40, 87, 92,
95, 208,240
Aronovitz, Jocelyn B. 99, 223
Art Fair 22, 23
Ashley, Celeste M. llO, 223
Atsaves, John George 215
Auerbach, Charles 136, 223
Auerbach, Philip 152, 223
Auerbach, Vicki Beth 162, 208
AVEAids98
Avers, Martin L. 215
Avers, Sherri Marsha 215
Axley, Mary Lou 208
Baer, Alice E. 215
Baer, David A. 215
Baich, Laurie 208
Baigelman, Daniel 151, 152, 215
232
Baizer, Susan Ann 215
Baker, Hollis Lee 110, 215
Baker, Keith Brian 91, 93, 151, 152, 208
Baker, Romayne 56, 120, 152
Balikov, Howard A. 108, 112, 128, 215
Ball, Linda Lee
Balter, Judith F. 92, 107, 215
Bandy, Mark Allen 215
Bank, Monica R. 208
Baque, Albert 106
Raque, Robert 208
Barack, David 107, 108, 112, 120,
140, 215
Barkoo, Amy 223
Barnstein, John H. 120, 140, 208
Barranco, Scott D. 208
Barron, Bruce Neil 173
Barry, Judith Ann 110, 223
Barsky, Rosalyn Sue 110, 223
Barton, Corinne Anne 215
Baseball 148, 149
Basketball 124-129
Baskin, Ellyne Joy 208
Bass, Marilyn Belle 208
Bass, Vella 76
Batko, Fred A. 215
Batko, Keith
Bauer, Janice Marie 168, 208
Bauer, Terry Mattew 123, 152, 215
Bawer, Judy Adrian
Baygood, Hollis Beth
Bazell, Jeff 98, 103
Bazell, Nila
Beard, Ilene Susan 173
Beard, Jeffrey W. 131, 136, 223
Beardsley, Diane 75
Beck, Katherine 65
Becker, Amy Eve 152, 160, 162, 223
Becker, Linda Ann 173
Becker, Peter R.
Behr, Kenneth R. 208
Behrel, Donald Dean 128, 131, 223
Belkin, Loren Scott 208
Bellos, Patricia llO, 223
Bellucci, Richard 144, 208
Belon, Felicia S. 86, 215
Benas, Wendy Deborah 111, 208
Benjamin, Miriam B. 108, 112, 215
Bentcover, BradleyJ. 33, 38, 39,
40,92, 107, 173
Bercoon, Joan H. 223
Berg, Andrea Eleanor 208
Berg, Bonnie Kay 84, 208
Berg, Garry Michael 101
Berg, Julie Ann 162, 208
Berg, Kevin Bruce 173
Berg, Neil Benjamin 173
Berger, Debbie 161
Berger, Howard Alan 208
Berger, Laurie Lynn 215
Berger, Michael T. 215
Bergeron, Arthur C.
Bergman, Joy Ellyn 215
Berk, Barry B. 215
Berk, Steven M. 215
Berke, Marcia 61, 162, 164
Berkelhamer, Karen M. 223
Berkley, Leslie S. 215
Berkowitz, Michele 223
Berkowitz, Richard A. 151, i52, 215
Berlow, Richard Alan 144, 208
Berman, David B. 215
Berman, Harold M. 223
Berman, Jeff98
Berman, Linda June 208
Berman, Mary 89, 92, 73
Berman, Ronald 173
Bernard, Debra Rae 223
Berns, Cindy Ellyn 173
Berns, Scott Philip 215
Bernstein, Fern 215
Berrington, Michael 208
Berry, Ira Maurice 215
Besser, Timothy Paul 155, 223
Best, Marilyn Ann 208
Beth, Carol Lynn 208
Betts, John L. 70
Bezark, Robin Ann 91, 92, 208
Bialik, Renee Brenda 223
Bianchi, Joseph R. 120, 223
Bieber, Scott Alan 6, 87, 94, 95,
101, 173,240
Bieber, Stuart Jay 89, 91, 103, 223
Bielinski, Cheryl L. 223
Bielinski, Thomas A. 173
Binnall, James A. 103, 208
Binnall, Mary Beth 160, 223
Birk, Janice L.
Birnberg, Estella 174
Bishaf, Keith J. 136, 223
Bisk, Robert Mark 102, 208
Black, Laura Irene 33, 84, 92, 107, 17 4
Black, Paul 45
Blacker, Elysa Joy 34, 92, 94, 101,
107, 174
Blackman, Debra Ann 174
Blackman, Mark David 106, 152, 223
Blaine, Peter Martin
Blair, Donald 65
Blair, Randal Frank
Blais, James J. 208
Blais, Richard 208
Blanke, Richard A. 93, 17 4
Blatt, Ellen F. 208
Bleadon, Benjamin J. 120, 223
Blichmann, David S. 215
Blichmann, Judith L. 208
Blinn, Kathy Lee 174
Blitstein, Deborah A. 223
Block, Michelle Rene 92, 93, 215
Blond, Lewis Michael 120, 140, 223
Bloom, Kenneth Joel 223
Bloom, William 69
Blue, Randi Jill 174
Blum, Steven F. 208
Bohdan, Mary A. 223
Bodenheimer, Richard 223
Bodenheimer, Robert 215
Bofman, Robert L. 215
Bogdan, Bruce W. 174
Bohm, Steven Gary 208
Bolotin, Carolyn Joy 215
Booster Club 157
Bonner, Jori Dawn 208
Borg, Edward 106, 109, 136, 223
Borg, Martin 109, 174
Borkan, Brian Keith 136, 215
Borg, Nancy Marla 110, 225
Borker, Jay Bennett 131, 208
Borker, Jill Robin 223
Borges, Manfred 120, 223
Borkovitz, Michael A: 120, 128, 223
Bornscheuer, Eileen 215
Bornstein, David S. 223
Borofsky, Mark Alan 215
Borovik, HarryR.151, 152, 174
Borst, Nancy Ann
Bower, Lawrence Jay 144, 223
Box, Sylvia Lynn 99, 208
Bradford, Anita E . 105, 174
Brandes, Ronald B. 223
Brantman, Bruce 102, 117, 120, 208
Brantman, Linda Ann 92, 208
Braslwasky, Leslie A. 215
Braslawsky, Marlene 215
Brauer, Sandra 215
Braverman, Bruce S. 208
Bregman, Marcia J. 215
Bregman, Michael A. 215
Breidenbach, Janet L. 82, 110, 208
Brennan, John Thomas 208
Brenner, Leonard J .
Brenner, Robin Lynn 110, 223
Bressler, Ronald 215
Bretzman, C. Randall 208
Bridge Club 104
Brines, Mark R. 128, 223
Brinsky, Marlin Roe 88, 208
,,
Brittan, Laurence D. 131, 208
Brncic, Judith 63
Bro, William Jens 108, 112, 131,
134, 136, 208
Brodacz, Ralph 144, 208
Brodacz, Sherry Lynn 106, 223
Brody, Susan Carol 91, 102, 174
Brommelkamp, Helen 54
Bronstein, Lee G. 208
Brook, Steven E. 208
Broton, Donald J . 223
Broton, Willam A. 174
Brown, Cynthia Ann 168, 208
Brown, Daniel Lewis 215
Brown, Dorothy 55
Brown, Gregory M. 144, 174
Brown, Jack Myles 131, 223
Brown, Karen Lynn 223
Brown, Lawrence Scot 131, 223
Brown, Mary Lou 215
Brown, Nancy C. 164, 174
Browne, Michele S. 208
Browning, Diane 65
Brownstein, Mark J . 223
Bruger, Dana Lynn 215
Bruger, Karen Dale 174
Brusslan, David Alan 136, 223
Brzozowski, Martha 166, 223
Brozowski, Paul C. 215
Burack, Lisa I, 215
Burgener, Carl 66
Burgess, Charles C. 175
Burgess, James T . 88, 215
Burgess, Jeffrey A. 123, 144
Burke, MichaelJ.136, 215
Burke, Patrick James 131, 208
Burman, Jeffrey Lee 208
Burnham, Jane 64
Burnham, John A. 157, 215
Burton, Elizabeth I 208
Buxbaum, Cary C. 128, 215
Byham, Howard 60
Byron, Daniel Ray 215
Cacioppo, Carl J. 215
Cafarzuza, Yaneth
Cain, Sheree Cathy 108, 112, 208
Calahan, Thomas F. 175
Calkins, Pamela Sue 208
Callaghan, Sharon 77
Calvo, Edward E.
Cameron, Regina 50
Campbell, Lauren Joy 175
Campbell, Leslie J. 175
Campbell, Nancy B. 223
Campoli, Mirella 99, 215
Capezio, Joann 215
Capitani, Emil 72, 128
Capitol, Debra Jo 208
Caplan, Bruce Alan
Caplan, Sharon Holly 223
Capuano, Robin J. 223
Carlin, Paula Sue 175
Carlson, John 45
Carlson, Judith Ann 175
Carlson, Mark G. 215
Carneal, Peter D.
Carpenter, Albert 50
Cascino, John Andrew
Cascino, Susan M. 208, 223
Casey, James Joseph 120, 208
Casey, Patrick John 120, 215
Cassman, Helene Joy 175
Cassman, Larry 208
Casteel Jennifer L. 223
Castino, Jerry 52
Cattell, John 175
Cech, Philip Edward 139, 140, 157,
208
Chabner, Howard L. 215
Chaikin, Richard A. 215
Chamberlain, Paula 59
Chan, Judy Elizabeth 223
Chan, Scott Mei 92, 93, 175
Chancellor, Bruce 120
'
)
I
L
�t
I
Chancellor, Sheila J. 215
Chavin, Lauren Jo 93, 223
Chapnick, Teri 92, 208
Charous, David Alan 144, 223
Cheeseman, Sharon A. 208
Cheiken, Marc E. 223
Cheiken, Marla Faye 223
Chavin, Michael Alan 111, 152, 215
Cheerleaders 168, 169
Chemers, Ken 24
Chemer, Jeffrey S. 215
Chernick, Michelle 106, 223
Chernick, Sherie 223
Chiarello, Thomas 152, 216
Chiarello, Martin 223
Chirchirillo, Chris 117, 120
Chlapaty, Denise L. 168, 208
Choir 36, 107
Chomsky, Christie 223
Christensen, Charles 120, 215
Christerson, Thomas 215
Christopherson, N. P. 223
Christopoulos, Dean 120, 175
Christopoulos, George 120, 139,
140, 215
Christopoulos, John 144, 223
Christopoulos, Peter 120, 140, 223
Cieplinski, Leslie S. 175
Clark, Clinton W. 223
Clark, Dawn Eileen 110, 215
Clark, Kathleen 215
Clauser, James C. 216
Clauson, Laura
Claver, Michael S. 93, 111, 216
Clearfield, Bruce A. 208
Cloch, Linda Faye 175
Cobert, Gary Michael 208
Cobert, Scott Alan 105
Coclanis, Catherine 95, 216
Coclanis, JanetJ. 87, 175
Coens, Diane M. 208
Coens, John H. 216
Cohan, Cheryl P. 216
Cohan, David S.
Cohen, Audrey Beth 216
Cohen, Caryl Lynn 175
Cohen, Dale Perry 216
Cohen, Dave H. 151, 152, 208
Cohen, Gary E. 136, 216
Cohen, Jeff 152, 224
Cohen, Judith 176
Cohen, Larry Alan 100, 108, 112,
140,208
Cohen, Michael L.
Cohen, Rhonda Janet 110, 224
Cohen, Ronald Bruce 131, 208
Cohen, Shereen Lynn 86, 106, 224
Cohen, Susan P. 216
Cohn, Ann Lynne 86, 161, 216
Cohn, James Nathan 100, 109, 125,
128, 208
Cohn, Janis Helene 96, 224
Cohn, Nancy Michelle 110, 224
Cole, David Brian 38, 131, 224
Cole, Janice 176
Cole Leslie Gayle 97, 216
Coleman, Lynn Marie 224
Coleman, Randall W.
Collier, Carla C. 209
Colton, Everett 70
Colucci, Joseph E. 120, 139, 140, 224
Colver, Arthur 46, 101
Comitor, Mindy Sue 176
Concert Band 108
Cone, Joseph Jay 176
Connelly, Patricia L. 168, 224
Conroy, Rita Noreen 86, 160, 162,
166, 208
Cook, Gary 51, 125, 128
Coon, Joan 56
Cooper, Alan Charles
Cooper, John R. 66
Cooper, Harold S. 82, 101, 104, 209
Cooper, Merle Reva 209
Cooper, Sara 72
Cope, Richard Philip 144, 224
• Corona, Elizabeth M . 89, 176
Corush, Marla 85, 92, 107, 176
Cosgrove, Arlene D. 99, 209
Costello, John Rowan
Cotharin, Michael J. 216
Coulson, William 56, 131
Covington, Sandra M. 224
Crane, Bonnie Joy 176
Craven, Michael Cary 216
Cross Country 122, 123
Crowe, Nancy Susan 176
Crowe, Randall J. 224
Crucible, The 38-41
Cuchinski, Stephen C.
Cupp, Joanne 216
Daar, Alan A. 224
Dai, Cheng-Ti 176
Dai. Judy 85, 94. 109, 164
Daitchman, David E. 155, 176
Daitchman, Jody M. 176
Daitchman, William A. 131, 152,
224
Daly, Bonnie Patrice 176
Damman, Robert
Dammann, Donald Alan 120, 152,
224
Daniels, Ronda Lee 85, 89, 98, 101,
176
Danner, Susan Joy 209
Danziger, Stewart 216
Darin, Beth Ann 176
Darmstadter, Robert 209
daRosa, Gen til G. 64
Davidson, Brian K. 224
Davidson, Glenn 144, 209
Davidson, Laurie 209
Davidson, Lisa 224
Davis, Adrian Gail 224
Davis,' Alan Wayne 224
Davis, Elisa Joy 91, 92, 93, 209
Davis, Roz 53
Days of Future Passed 24, 25
Debate 102
Defranceschi, Chris 216
Degenhardt, Edward F. 67
DeJonge, Karl E. 70, 90
Deleonardis, Andrea 216
Deleonardis, Pamela 224
Delmonico, Karen B. 164, 215
Deluca, Francine T. 176
Demeulenaere, Thomas 209
Derango, Mark Adam 216
Derex, Susan Lynn 84, 168, 209
Derichs, Jeanne 74
Dessent, Robert S. 209
Dessilla, Dennis M . 177
Deutsch, Howard L. 135, 138, 177
Deutsch, Jacob 177
Deutsche, Joann Sue 168, 209
Diamond, Alice S. 158, 177
Diamond, Allen S. 108, 112, 177
Diamond, Brian Paul 216
Diamond, Donald Alan 125, 126,
128,209
Diamond, Jerome S. 224
Diamond, Nancy 209
Diamond, Terri June 107, 216
Diaz, Guillermo A. 131
Diaz, Jose M. 131, 209
Diaz, Wallesca
Dibenedetto, Ralph J. 120, 224
Dick, Janet Louise 209
Dicker, Curtis 209
Dickstein, Lawrence 216
Difiore, John Paul 177
Difiore, Nancy June 224
Dine, Judith S.
Dinelli, Michael J. 111, 209
Distrib-Ed Club 100
Dluger, Richard Gary 177
Dobrow, Steven R. 209
Dobryman, Steven M. 216
Dobski, Daniel
Dolan, Mark S. 131, 177
Dolnick, Roberta L. 216
Domian, Keith Walter
Domian, Kent Leo
Dominic, Janine 224
Donado, Hugo Frank
Dones, Paul 209
Doniger, Holli Sue 99, 160, 162, 216
Donlon, Thomas J. 209
Donlon, Michael J. 120, 216
Donna, David Antone 140, 224
Dooley, Robert John 82, 209
Dorman, Lynn Renee 112, 209
Dorsey, James 48
Dougherty, James F. 66
Dowling, Barbara D. 168, 209
Dredze, Roberta A. 110, 216
Drell, Roberta M. 209
Drucker, Debra Lynn 224
Duberchin, Allan 209
Duberchin, Fem 177
Dubin, Ira Kenneth 91, 177
Dubin, Sheryl Lynn 216
Dubrow, James Loren 177
Duffy, Dennis 77
Dunn, Wendy S. 224
Dushman, Russel A. 131, 209
Duszynski, Alexandra 224
Duxler, Lawrence Ira
Dvorak, Todd 73, 128
Eager, Jonathan B. 216
Eberle, Susanne M. 224
Echeverry, Pat 224
Eck, Gary Scott
Eckerling, Geri Ann 216
Edelman, William 107, 177
Edelson, Richard 224
Edelstein, Natalie G. 216
Education 42-77
Edwin, Mark Cary 209
Eich, Stephen David 111, 216
Eiden, Gary James 216
Eisen, Donna Maxine 209
Eisenberg, Joann 74
Eisenberg, Michael S. 216
Ekstrom, Nancy Joan 110, 224
Elkins, Arlene C. 168, 224
Elkins, Gary Jay 82, 101, 112, 209
Elkins, Janet Gail 86, 168, 177
Elkins, Ronald J. 224
Ellenby, Dana Sue 216
Ellenby, Alan Marc 216
Ellew, Peter Louis 216
Ellis, Larry Michael 224
Ellis, Larry Joel 177
Elrod, Diane S. 152, 224
Elrod, Erick Mitchell 177
Emmerman, Linda 91, 102, 164,
178
Engel, Judith Sara 224
Engelberg, Shelle R. 209
Epstein, Andrea 178
Epstein, Debra Joy 82, 108, 109,
112, 209
Epstein, Jeffrey L. 155, 224
Epstein, Wendy 160, 224
Erb, Heidi Victoria 209
Erenberg, Judith J. 110, 224
Erenberg, Julie Ann 110, 224
Erenberg, Michael
Ericksen, Keith Hans 209
Erlander, Kenneth R.
Ernst, Edwin 68
Esken, Cheryl Lynn 92, 107, 161,
216
Esken, Karyn Beth 20, 33, 38, 84,
92,94, 101, 107, 178
Eskoff, Renee 110, 224
Eskoff, Sharon 92, 178
Eskoz, Robin Clara 228
Esralew, Wendy F. 216
Estrin, Faye Ellen 92, 100, 178
Eurich, Richard
Even, Michael Gerard 178
Even, Nancy Ann 244
Ewing, Harry G. 70, 120, 140
Eyermann, Louis 69
Faber, Nancy Anne 216
Faces 206-231
Facter, Kenneth H. 209
Factor, Evette Sala 178
Factor, Jody Lee 131, 140, 224
Falber, Sandra Rae 216
Fagenholz, Lori E . 225
Fallucca, Linda Lee 175
Fantus, Richard Jose 86, 94, 108,
112, 178,240
Farber, Carrie Lynn 225
Fardman, Gail 216
Fasules, Debra Lee 178
Favish, Lisa Renee 178
Favish, Pamela E. 168, 216
Feder, Robert 1, 3, 82, 87, 91, 95,
209, 240
'
Federman, Helene J. 216
Feiger, Larry Steve 209, 225
Fein, Robert Allen 91, 102, 178
Feinstein, Jamie 225
Feinstein, Jodie
Feld, Neal 131, 209
Feldman, Allen E. 92, 179, 225
Feldman, Debra 179
Feldman, Denise Joy 21, 92, 106,
216
Feiger, Frieda Beth
Feldman, Debra Ann
Feldman, Susan Ivy 120, 225
Feldstein, Beth Ann
Fencing 132, 133
Ferdman, Sandra E. 209
Ferger, David 225
Ferger, Rory Lee
Ferguson, Gerald 60, 120, 143
Ferguson, Virginia S. 168, 169
Fertel, Mark Evan 152, 225
Festenstein, Martin 120, 225
Fetman, Cary Joel 225
Fiddler on The Roof 20, 21
Fiduccia, Rhonda D.
Field, Joan 76
Field, Judy 20
Figa, Stewart Neal 38, 41, 92, 107,
209
Filinson, Debra Iris 209
Fine, Laurence David 120, 225
Fine, Marc Stewart 179
Fine, Sherry Elise 107, 209
Fine, Steven Alan 216
Fine, Steven Michael 131, 209
Fingerman, Ricky 179
Fink, Michael Alan 216
Fiorito, Frances 225
Fischer, Carol Ann 216
Fisher, Mark Edward 216
Fisher, Martin L. 120, 216
Fisher, Nancy Jean 179
Fisher, Nancy Jo
Fisher, Pamela S.
Fishman, Arnold Jay 155, 216
Fishman, Corey 140, 225
Fishman, Ira Alan 140, 157, 216
Fivelson, Karen Joy 209
Flanzer, Sherry Lee 225
Fleischman, Cheryl L. 209
Fleischman, Susan G.
Fletcher, George M.
Flitman , Mark Alan 107, 216
Flosi, Maryanne T. 216
Floss, Marilyn H. 179
Floss, Robin Judy 225
Football 116-121
Fosses, Peter 131, 216
Forcade Gilda
Foreman, Linda R. 179
Forensics 103
Forsberg, Edwin W. 209
Fox, Stacey Marleene 225
Fradin, Ann Linda 85, 179
Frank, Cheryl Robin 86, 92, 179
Frank, Jean 53
Frank, Helene M. 209
Frank, Robert Allen 131, 179
Frankel, Steven Lee 120, 216
Frazes, Cheryl 21
Frazes, Roberta Fay 109, 110, 225
Frazier, Karen Maria 225
Freed , Michele Susan 88, 208
Freedman, Adam Lee 216
Freeman, David 209
Freeman, Steven T. 225
Freid, Eugene Barry 131, 136, 179,
216
French Club 97
233
�French, Lois 64
Freres, Linda Joyce 216
Freshman Cabinet 83
Freshman Mixer 26, 28
Fried, Bernard Jay
Friedman, Bonnie Sue 84, 86, 209
Friedman, Gail 209
Friedman, Hallie M. 180
Friedman, Jill Susan 110, 225
Friedman, Lori Rae
Friedman, Nan Yvette 164, 216
Freidman, Pamela E. 180
Friedman, Paula Rae 158, 162, 166,
180
Friedman, Robert N. 128, 225
Friedman, Roberta 74
Friedman, Sherrie L. 87, 92, 158,
161, 162, 166,209,240
Fritzshall, Judith L. 209
Fritzshall, Steven N. 209
Froese, Sue 55
Frolich, Christine M. 160, 162, 225
Frolkis, Harold G. 140
Fruehe, Denise D. 180
Fruehe, Eileen Marie 180
Fruehe, Gloria Helen
Fryer, Michael I 217
ITA 105
Fydrych, Glenn E. 128, 209
Fullerton, Katherine 61, 162
Fusco, Ralph Charles 180
Fusco, Maryann Edith 217
GAA 158-169
Gadd, Cassandra 225
Gadd, Cynthia Ann 217
Gaffen, Arnold Neal 225
Gagerman, Philip A. 128
Gaines, Gary M. 93, 225
Gaines, Mark 209
Galadyda, Jean Karen 180
Gallop, Nancy Debra 209
Ganek, Steven Barry 180
Gara, Robert 44
Garland, Larry A. 209
Garland, Shirley 45
Garlick, David M. 111, 209
Gartenberg, Wendy S. 168, 209
Garrigan, Irene 53
Gates, Sharon Lynn 180
Ga ts, Patricia Jean 160, 162, 225
Gatt, Lawrence L.
Gattuso, Deborah L. 209
Gawin, Brona C. 109, 225
Gawin, Maura P. 164, 217
Gelb, Judith Lynn 110, 217
Geller, Mary Ann 110, 225
Ceman, Francine lris 180
Geno, Donald Joseph 180
Gentile, John P. 217
Gentile, Mary C. 158, 161, 162,
166, 209
George, Demetrius C. 209
George, Lawrence J. 217
Georgiou, Tina Diane 168, 217
Gerber, Deborah Sue 225
Gerber, Donna Renee 158, 161, 166,
217
Gerber, Joy Marla 225
Gerber, Sherwin H. 180
Gerchikov, Nancy B. 180
Gershbein, Cary W. 140, 217
Gertz, Barry Jay 209
Gertz, Richard Allen 217
Getner, Howard F. 225
Gibbs, Wesley 44
Gibrick, Joseph Dale
Gil, Leslie 225
Gil, Zenon
Gilbert, Sherwin Roy 209
Gill, Robyn Joy 92, 209
Gillis, Gary Ira 152, 217
Gillman, Gayle Joy 180
Gilluly, George 44
Gilmore, Judy 54
Gilson, Noah Robert 38, 86, 89, 92,
209
Ginsbury, Amy Leah 92, 94, 101,
164, 180
234
Ginsburg, Lawrence J. 92, 209
Ginsburg, Susan H. 209
Ginsburg, Irwin 45
Gintzler, Richard 225
Girls Glee 36, 110
Girovich, Howard 217
Glait, Perry J. 93, 217
Glass, Allen Bruce 217
Glass, Suan Carol 209
Glassman, Marc S. 120, 180
Glassman, Murray S. 180
Glassman, Roberta B. 110, 225
Glassner, Ellyce F. 82, 86, 92, 158,
209
Glassner, Sheila J. 133, 225
Glassner, Sheldon W. 133, 157, 209
Glazer, Elaine Merle 181
Gliksman, Cheryl R. 168, 181
Gliksman, Joseph I 131, 225
Glink, Stephan Earl 126, 128, 181
Glochowsky, Martin A. 131, 217
Goch, Debra Lynn 217
Gockenbach, Peggy A. 209
Gockenbach, Robert J. 131, 181
Golata, John 77
Gold, Jody 181
Gold, Karen Leigh 99, 110, 225
Gold, Karyn Leslie 217
Gold, Neal Jordan 181
Gold, Robert Allen 225
Gold, Robin Ellen 181
Gold, Seth Isaac 6, 128, 209
Goldberg, Carole 24
Goldberg, David J.
Goldberg, Jill Karen 87, 92, 95, 240
Goldberg, Lee Richar 136, 225
Goldberg, Neal M. 181
Goldberg, Pamela B. 164, 225
Goldberg, Paula Beth 209
Goldberg, Susan 92, 209
Goldberg, Violet S. 217
Golden, Galleon 89
Golden, Kenneth S. 28, 81, 135,
136, 181
Goldgehn, Edward Jay 106, 205
Goldman, Adam 92, 217
Goldsmith, Greg E. 225
Goldsmith, Marla E. 225
Goldsmith, Robert E. 181
Goldstein, Edward 217
Goldstein, Jill S. 86, 209
Goldstein, Kim 209
Goldstein, Marc Evan
Goldstein, Sally J. 164, 217
Goldstein, Susan Joy 168, 217
Goldstick, Caryn 110, 164, 217
Goldzweig, Sheila 217
Goles, Jacquelyn Sue 225
Goles, Leslie Ann 212
Golf 156
Golub, Martin Brian 107, 123, 210
Gomes, Raymond
Goode, Rochelle Mary 106, 225
Goodman , Ilene Ann 86, 92, 94, 181
Goodman, Lori Barb 225
Goodman, Nancy 51
Goodman, Todd Jeffrey 128, 210
Gordon , Barbara C. 181
Gordon, Craig Lee 131, 136, 225
Gordon, Harold W. 120, 217
Gordon, Lawrence A. 217
Gordon, Larry Paul
Gordon, Marc Bruce
Gors, Donald 217
Gortva, Andrea M. 217
Goss, Susan
Gothelf, Ila Lynne 110, 225
Gotlib, Silvia Marta 181
Gottreich, James 45
Govis, Peter 182
Grabow, Jeffrey E. 217
Grabowski, Dennis 63
Grace, Steven Cary 92, 182
Graduates 170-205
Graff, Robin Gayle 164
Granato, Gail Rose 210
Granato, Steven L. 225
Grandinetti, Alfred 210
Grantz, Caren Lynn 108, 112, 217
Grayson, Kenneth L. 225
Green, Phillip R. 210
Greenberg, Brian S. 225
Greenberg, David R. 120, 136, 144,
225
Greenberg, Lori B. 13, 101, 110, 217
Greenberg, Ronna B. 182
Greenberg, Terry 128, 225
Greene, Bernard 72, 128
Greene, Renay Debra 93, 210
Greene, Richard Alan
Greene, Robert Neil 182
Greenebaum, Mark C. 210
Greenspan, Joan L. 182
Greenspahn, Carol J . 164, 225
Gregory, Paul Keeler 144
Greiman, Judith Beth 86, 93, 225
Greiman, Laurel D. 28, 84, 86, 164,
168, 182
Greiman, Renee Debra 85, 107, 182
Griffy, Brian Scot 210
Griffey, Gary K. 225
Griffin, Richard S. 225
Griffin, Timot hy V. 210
Grim son, Robert J.
Groat, Jeffrey Carl 225
Grodinsky, Daniel J. 225
Grodsky, Barry S. 136, 217
Groh, Ann Marie 225
Gronski, David Allen 100, 120, 143,
144, 157, 182
Grosky, Scott Hale 210
Gross, Glenn Imre 91, 102, 182
Gross, Jennifer M.
Gross, Kim Delia 110, 225
Grossblatt, Robert A. 217
Grossman , Bonnye J. 226
Grossman, Cary A. 217
Grossman, Thomas 48
Gruenes, Walter D. 120, 226
Grutzmacher, Mary K, 182
Grutzmacher, Susan 217
Guerrero, Eugene J. 108, 109, 112,
155, 217
Guerrero, Michael D. 93,109,155,226
Guillermo, Diaz 210
Gun, Alan H. 131, 226
Gunderson, Laura L. 217
Gurrieri, Nancy M. 226
Gustafson, Charles E. 106, 120,
133,226
Gusterine, Robert G. 140, 210
Gutman , Deborah Rut h 226
Gutman, Judith Zena 86, 92, 210
Gymnastics 134-137
·
Gzesh, Robin 182
Haake, David George 140, 182
Hack, Shari Frances 210
Hacker, Glenn Roland
Hackman, David Gary 157, 183
Hagen, RonaldJ.117, 120, 210
Hagio, Marsha 158, 183
Hall, Karen Kealohao 226
Hall, Mildred 73
Hall, William K. 120, 139, 140, 217
Halper, Jill Robin 217
Halper, Mindy Jo 86, 110, 120
Halteman, Terry 50, 120
Hamer, Brian Alan 104, 210
Handler, Barbara 48
Hanley, Margaret M. 210
Hanley, Timothy Jame 120, 140,
226
Hansen, Michael John
Hanson, Debra Ann 183, 226
Hanson, Gail 226
Hanson, John Thomas 157, 217
Hanus, Clifford R. 131, 217
Hardt, Keith Dallas 210
Hargrove, Sheila 210
Harles, John C. 128, 217
Harris, Lori Lee 164, 217
Harris, Marla Dyane 210
Harris, Richard Alan 210
Harris, Susan Lynn 210
Harrison, Robert S. 135, 136, 210
Harrold, Cecil B. 183
Hart, Robyn Idelle 210
Hart man, Barry P. 123, 144, 217
Harwood, Marla Jan 120, 226
Hasegawa, Victoria F. 210
Hasmonek, John S . 94,°117, 120,
157, 183
Hass, Marsie Riva 86, 168, 217
Hauf, Cindy Lee 168, 226
Hauf, Donald Duane 138, 226
Hausman, Debra Merle 210
Hawkins, Lee 47
Hayes, Audrey L. 217
Haynes, Renee Caroly 160, 162, 226
Hecke, Barbara 99, 217
Heche, William 136, 217
Hecht, Glenna Jean 40, 92, 107,
210
Hedrick, William 210
Heiman, Donald F. 183
Heiniger, James 47
Heinrich, Joseph J. 183
Heinz, Bonita L.
Heinz, Cecile Cath
Heinz, Paul Joseph 210
Helberg, Leslie 108, 112, 183
Helberg, Scott 131, 140, 226
Helfgott, Marcia Joy 84, 161, 166,
210
Helium, Earl Martin
Henrici, Ronald 58
Henry, Jack Murray 210
Henry, William 73
Hentz, Josephine 56
Herbold, Cindy L. 158, 160, 162,
217
Herbst, John 69
Hernandez, Maria A. 97, 226
Hernandez, Omar 123, 210
Herst, Faye Esther 210
Hertel, Frederick A. 155
Hervatin, Abraham C. 120, 140,
226
Herzog, Milton 44
Herzog, Rosanne 217
Hessing Steven 226
Heimann, Russell M . 93, 226
Higgins, Adele 53
Hill, Susan Ellen 226
Hinaris, James T. 226
Hinske, Michael J. 120, 140, 226
Hirsch, Davi Lynn 107, 161, 217
Hirsch, David S .
Hirsch, Gordon Scott 144, 226
Hirsch, Nancy Lynn 92, 93, 217
Hirsch, Steven Ellis 152, 217
Hirshman, Mark B . 108, 112, 217
Hite, Scott David 90, 111, 217
Hobson, John Thomas 183
Hoefler, Sandra J. 217
Hoffman, Judith Nona 92, 107, 210
Hoffman, Marsha 183
Hoffman, Michelle L.
Hoffman, Steven 140, 183
Hoglund, Deborah L. 217
Hohs, Kenneth J. 226
Hohmann, Cynthia Lee 184
Hohmann, ReneeJ. 226
Holdmann, Joanne R. 217
Holland, Penny Sue 110, 226
Holsapple, Mark E. 217
Holt, Shawn Marie 210
Homecoming 28-31
Homcoming Comm. 28, 84
Honors Society 94
Hom, Sam 140, 210
Home, Jess Randell
Horwich, Stephen C. 184
Homisch, Kenneth K. 120, 217
Horwitz, Jill Mara 82, 84, 91, 101,
107, 210
Horwiz, Stuart 184
Hotton, Carol Jean 111, 217
Hotton, Richard Paul 108, 112, 184
Hotton, Robert E. 92, 111, 217
Houdek, Steven Scott 226
Howe, George D.
Howe, Paul Jerome
Howell, Glen W. 120, 226
�I
,
Hrab, Donna Marie 210
- Huepfl, Antoinette L. 109, 226
Huff, Donald 57
Huhn, Roland K. 111, 120, 133, 217
Hunt, Ronald 48
Huntley, Karen R.
Huskey, James A. 56, 123, 143
Hurmuz, Melanie 217
Hyman, Marc Jeffery 131, 226
!glitz, Fred Michael 131, 184
Ignace, Thaddeus A.
Ingersoll, Jean M.
Intermediate Band 111
Investment Club 104
Irsay, Richard Scott 136, 226
Irsay, Steven A. 131, 135, 217
Irving, Lynn Ellen 168, 184
Irving, Michael H. 131, 152, 226
Irving, Steven Craig 136, 210
Isaacs, Arthur 128, 226
Isaacs, Nava Irene 217
Isaacson, Harold "Ike" 3, 117, 118
Isaacson, Mark 39, 92, 107, 184
Isaacson, Sheryl L. 217
Isackson, R. Janie 76
Iser, Lawrence Yale 92, 94, 108,
109, 112, 184
Jacobs, Barbara Sue 184
Jacobs, Edward M. 108, 112, 131,
140,217
Jacobs, Michael R. 91, 92, 210
Jacobson, Andrea D. 111, 210
Jacobson, Betty 184
Jacobson, Gail Sue 107
Jacobson, Lynne J. 89, 160, 162,
217
Jacobson, Scott B. 88, 95, 210
Jacobson, Sheila G. 226
Jaffee, Lee Ann 217
Jago, Richard John 120, 144, 217
Jakubowich, Robert W. 218
Jans, Joseph Michael 123, 133, 218
Jansen, Holly Jane 226
Jansen, Judy Ann 210
Jaski, Debra June 160, 166, 226
Jaye, Jeffery 218
Jayne, Patty Lee 210
Jenkins, Beth Ann
Jensen, Coral Lee 210
Jepsen, Mary L. 218
Jeremias, Lisa Ellen 100, 184
Johnson, Alvin S. 144, 210
Johnson, Craig T. 184
Johnson, David Allan 226
Johnson, James J. 184
Johnson, Jeffry C. 112, 117, 125,
126, 128, 184
Johnson, Kim 226
Johnson, Michael A. 218
Johnson, Terry Ann M. 107, 162,
226
Johnson, Thomas M . 210
Jonas, Richard Barry 108, 112, 184
Jones, Cynthia Ellen 226
Jones, Mary E. 226
Jones, Stephen C. 100, 120, 185
Joseph, Pamlea Jill 210
Josephs, Fern Donna 226
Julius, Norman Barry 185
Junior Cabinet 82
Jupp, David 71
Jurek, Glenn 58, 140
Kaatz, Dina Ellice 185
Kabot, Glenn Alan 128, 218
I\aba, Roger 210
Kagan, Betsy Sue 185
Kagan, Deborah Lynn 185
Kagan, Ira Alan 210
Kagan, Sharon Anne 226
Kagan, Sheri Lynn 110, 226
Kahan, Richard L.
Kahan , Gary Richard 185, 226
Kahn, Bruce Laurence 91, 218
Kahn, Lillian 85, 89, 107, 185
Kahn, Stacy Allison 218
Kahn, Thomas E. 185
,Kalin, Judith R. 92, 110, 218
Kalish, Ronna Sue 108, 109, 112,
161, 218
Kalisky, Jay Michael 144, 218
Kalisky, Shelley 226
Kalogris, Angelo 226
Kamen, Carol Anne 84, 92, 164,
185
Kamen, Charles Jay 226
Kamenir, Robert H. 120, 218
Kammer, Ronald Lee 185
Kammier, Bruce Brian 140, 185
Kamo, Michael 226
Kamo, Richard 185
Kampf, Dorothy Lila 97, 218
Kampf, Lawrence 210
Kane, Billie Jo
Kane, Edna Louise
Kane, Michael R. 128, 226
Kane, Patrick 120, 128, 226
Kaniuk, Barbara Sue 210
Kanter, Mindy Beth 218
Kantor, Sheryl Renee 92, 107, 210
Kaplan, Barbara Joy 210
Kaplan, Bonnie Gayle 185
Kaplan, Debra 185
Kaplan, Debra S. 158, 164, 185
Kaplan, Eileen 99
Kaplan, Ellen Sue 226
Kaplan, Ellen B. 218
Kaplan, Dennis Brian 88, 210
Kaplan, Howard 226
Kaplan, Julie 218
Kaplan, Lesley Ann 164, 186
Kaplan, Mark Steven 210
Kaplan, Stacy M. 168, 218
Kaplan, Steven 218
Kaplan, Susan Faye 186
Kappelman, Richard M. 186
Kappelman, Thomas J . 210
Karol, William 120, 210
Kashdan, David Allan 152
Kasper, Robert J. 210
Kasper, William J. 226
Katani, Fredrick D. 136, 226
Katz, Beatrice 226
Katz, Ellen Gayle 210
Katz, Irwin Michael 218
Katz, Marvin C. 226
Katz, Robert J . 120, 144, 226
Katz, Sheri Monica 218
Kass, Terry Jay 151, 152, 186
Kaufman, Mark Edward
Killermann, Lisa M.
Kaye, Lorraine Jean 186
Kaye, Stephen 107, 210
Kazan, Faye Susan
Keen, Robert 58, 133
Keller, Anita Susan 210
Keller, Franci Diane 86, 89, 108,
112, 186
Kellman, Terry M.
Kellner, J ill Beth 92, 164, 186
Kelly, Leo Patrick 120, 210
Kelson, Carolyn Sue 218
Kempner, Nancy Gail 226
Kempner, Robin Sue 161, 166, 210
Kerman, Sandra Beth 218
Kessler, Randal J. 218
Kessler, Sari Lynn 226
Keuper, Glen William 218
Key Club 100
Khoshbin, Amir S. 152, 226
Kiesel, Kurt 125, 128, 210
Killermann, Adam P.
Killermann, Mark T. 210
Killermann, Stephen 218
Killian , Chris 210
King, Lawrence D. 210
King, Pamela Ann
King, Patricia Ann 186
King, Susan Gayle 227
King, Thomas James 218
Kinnaman, Diane 227
Kipnis, Cindy Ann 210
Kipp, Lori Lee 210
Kite, Howard Shane 186
Kite, Michael C. 227
Kittay, Cheryl M. 110, 218
Kittredge, Raymond 71
Klapman, Elizabeth A. 158, 186
Klancic, Mark S. 120, 128, 218
Kiehm, Howard 210
Klehr, Cheryl Bonnie 186
Klehr, Nancy Lynn 164, 218
Kleifield, Jeffrey I 120, 128, 218
Klein, Allen Mark 131, 210
Klein, Cary Brant 227
Klein, Dorann 64
Klein, Kathryn Ann 89, 166, 227
Klein, Robert J. 39, 40, 92, 107, 210
Klein, Robin S. 162, 227
Klein, Sandra Carol 110, 218
Klein, Susan Joy 210
Kleinschmidt, Ronald 210
Klinghoffer, Debra S. 210
Kneip, Harriet 55
Knish, ~ack Keith 131, 140, 218
Kobritz, Sheila R. 99, 111, 218
Koch, Kimberly Ann 168, 186
Koe, Robert Lawrence 227
Koehnline, Carolyn E. 227
Koenig, Linda Jo 92, 164, 210
Koepke, Jodi Lynn 227
Koestner, Bruce R. 92, 109, 210
Koeune, Stephan 186
Kogan, Corinne B. 218
Kogan, Heide Mae 110, 227
Kogan, Norberto Raul 103, 104,
211
Kogan, Ronald Steven
Kohn, Jerrold H. 227
Kokotek, Antoinette 112, 227
Kokotek, Kathleen A. 186
Kokotek, Susan Marie 210
Kolko, James
Kolodzik, Ann Marie 227
Kolpas, Sharon Lynn 186
Kolpas, Terri Esther 210
Konlon, Lance R.
Kopels, Gayle Lynn 110, 218
Koppelmeier, Mary 106, 227
Koranyi, Sisan 227
Korey, Ilene Marla 164, 168. 2rn
Korey, Sherwin David 111,155,218
Korey, Steven R.
Kornick, Jeffrey
Komick, Steven B. 120, 218
Kornick, Vicki Ann 168, 218
Korol, Rolli 52
Kort, Anthone 72
Kostyniuk, Paul F. 131, 140, 218
Koval, Jerome Martin 218
Kozak, Candee Sue 227
Kozak, Debra Beth 227
Kozub, Stephen T. 135, 136, 210
Kozub, Susan 164, 168, 227
Kral, Fred 51
Kramer, Hillary Jaye 92, 168, 210
Kramer, Kenneth S. 157, 218
Krause, Sally Louise 227
Krammen, Valerie Ann 218
Kranz, Philip Lee 218
Krasner, Lendre R. 166
Krause, Margaret A. 164, 218
Krause, Susan Mary 210
Kraut, Susan Marcia
Kravitz, Barry S. 111, 218
Kravitz, Susan Gail 93, 110
Kravetz, Hindy Lee 158, 162, 227
Krawetz, Judy Marsha 227
Kray, Alexis Joy 210
Kray, Jeffrey Alan 128, 131, 210
Krech, Gregg Charles 187
Krech, Michael Glenn 128, 227
Kreft, Cynthia Marie 227
Kreitman, Keith M. 135, 136, 187
Krichevsky, Holly N. 162, 218
Krier, Mary Agnes 227
Krillies, Kay 54
Krissman, Kathleen 210
Kranich, Neva Mary
Kopf, Constance 218
Kropf, Thomas Henry 123, 144,
157, 187
Krubiner, Susan Jean
Kruglick, Fred M. 210
Krupnick, Scott Reid 211
Krupnick, Susan Lynn 227
Kruscol, Ira
Krysl, Linda R. 227
Kubnick, Dane Gorden 218
Kucberg, Robin H.
Kuhn, Michael R.
Kulko, James 211
Kulwin, Donna Jo 110, 227
Kulwin, Michelle F. 85, 88, 92, 94,
95, 101, 187
Kuntz, Gayle Ruth 211
Kuppig, Gail C. 227
Kusek, Barbara Joan 160, 211
Kusek, Elizabeth M. 187
Kusek, Stephen Mark 120, 227
Labay, Edward F. 92, 187
Labow, Lawrence Jay 133, 227
Lachman, David Scott 211
Ladd, Bettie 76
Lake, Nicholas T. 120, 140, 227
Laleian, Edward 218
Lampert, Donald 211
Lampert, Steve John
Lance, Gary 92, 21 1
Landsman, Ruth Lee 92, 93, 164,
211
Lang, Rosemary Irene 92, 211
Langhaus, Lori S. 218
Langer, Jeffrey Ira 40, 86, 92, 94,
101, 187
Lapins, David Alan 140, 227
Lapofski, Sharon H. 97, 108, 112,
211
Larsen, Diane Joann 227
Larson, Debra Lee 211
Larson, Donald 60, 131, 152
Larson, Karen 211
Larson, Lance Lee 211
Lashinsky, Paula E. 83, 86, 93, 227
Lasky, Ronald 227
Latala, Diane Joy 92, 158, 162, 187
Latala, Mary Rose 211
Latala, Nancy Jo 211
Lavnick, Timothy
Lawrence Nathaniel 136, 211
Lavin, Pamela Joan 218
Lavin, Steven Howard 187
Leadroot, Steven P. 211
Leavitt, Irwin Allen
Lebovitz, Allan Jay 144, 227
Lechowicz, Bruce A.
Leeker, Lisa Joy 110, 162, 227
Ledgerwood, Donna S. 218
Lee, Gary 187
Lee, Gloria 218
Lee, Jodi E. 227
Lee, Gilbert 187
Lee, Herman 187
Lee, Karen Elizabeth 99, 218
Lee, Sheri Joy 38, 40, 92, 211
Lee, Terrence Edwin 123, 144, 211
Lefevre, Robert W. 211
Leff, Rhonda Joy 227
Lefkovitz, Bina E. 211
Lehman, Lauren E . 211
Lehmann, William L. 211
Leib, Karen Doreen
Leipold, Kurt Arthur 133, 211
Lemick, Alan 218
Lentzen, Kevin M. 211
Leon, Steven Bernard 218
Leonard, Mary Jane 187
Lerman , Bradley E . 86, 128, 211
Lerner, Daniel Hart 91, 102
Lerman, Jack 63
Lerner, Jessica 187
Lerner, Kim Roni 21 1
Lesinski, Edward M . 211
Lesley, Kathy 61
Letchinger, Robert S. 91, 102, 187
Lettick, Jane E. 152, 227
Lev, Stephen J. 227
Levco, Bonita Marcia 227
Levens, Corey Alan 125, 126, 128,
211
Leverich, David 211
Levey, Jay Scott 211
Levey, Joel S.
235
�Levi, Lynne 188
Levie, Marla Barbara 89, 218
Levin, Charles A. 227
Levin, Cindy Lynn 218
Levin, Elsie 54
Levin, Jan Avril 92, 93, 211
Levin, Fran Susan 188
Levin, Lee Aaron 97, 211
Levin, Marsha Gail 85, 188
Levin, Michael David 93, 218
Levin, Raina Ann 227
Levin, Ronda Lynn 188
Levin, Sheldon Ira 227
Levin, Sherri Louise 218
Levin, Steven Jay 136, 227
Levin, Taryn Marla 226
Levine, Harold 219
Levine, Janet Sue 84, 168, 211
Levine, Sandra Ellyn 211
Levit, Steven Barry 135, 136, 188
Levitt, Ronald H. 108, 112, 219
Levitt, Susan Rose 164, 188
Levitz, Loren Sue 106, 211
Levitz, Karen Beth 106, 227
Levy, David Ira 211
Levy, Diane Lynn 188
Levy, Helaine Beth 219
Levy, Ira 24
Levy, Mark Earl 93
Levy, Sandra Gay 227
Levy, Steven M. 102, 219
Lewandowski, Ruth A. 211
Lewen, Ronald C. 108, 112, 140,
219
Lewin, Felice 101, 219
Lewis, Howard Jerold 188
Liametz, Barry Jay 136, 211
Liametz, Gordon
Leibold, Michele H.
Lichtenstein, Beth
Lichtenstein, Jill M. 211
Lichtenstein, Lorry 136
Lichtenstein, Mark S. 123, 143,
144,227
Lichtenstein, Michel 211
Lieberman, Cary M. 211
Lieberman, David B.
Lieberman, Lisa Lynn 211
Lillien, Jeffrey S. 211
Lillien, Laura Ellen 92, 164
Linning, William 44
Lipson, Francine B. 85, 188
Lis, Michael John 120, 219
Lisnek, Ellen Susan 219
Livingston, Jeffry 120, 227
Livingston, Richard 77
Lloyd, Donna Sue 110, 227
Loeser, Debra Ann 100, 160, 162,
227
Loew, Hazel J. 63
Lomboy Chistina M. 219
Lomboy, Maria Carmen 228
Loos, Valerie Mary 228
Lopez, Herminia M. 64
Lopez, Rodrigo M. 152, 228
Lopez, Sandra Elena 228
Lopiccolo, Margaret 228
Losoff, Michael S. 93, 219
Lothan, Avram 91, 211
Lothan, Tamar 110, 161, 166, 220
Lotz, Jeffrey Weston 88, 92, 95, 219
Lovitt, Joyce A. 211
Lubin, Glenn Karl 188
Lucarelli, Steven R.
Lucas, Pamlea Ann 219
Luck, Cheryl Anne 162
Luck, :--lea! L. 219
Lueck, Wayne 66
Luk, Katie S. 219
Lukas, Mark William
Luk, Pattie Siwah 228
Lulias, William
Lundquist, Margaret 228
Lundquist, Vernie! 75
Lustig, Barry C. 228
Lustig, Daniel Scott 219
Lustig, Debbi Jean 211
Lustig, Mikes B. 152
236
Lutz, Charles L. 38, 85, 92, 123,
188
Lutz, Garry Robert
Lyons, Kenneth R. 219
McAtee, Nancy Helen 110, 228
McCloud, Elizabeth A. 110, 162,
228
McCormack, Darlene B. 105, 211
McCormick, Patricia 211
McCormack, Walter E. 144, 228
McCrackern, Rebecca J. 162, 211
McCuaig, Cindy A. 219
McCuaig, Donald S. 190
McGuire Marianne 219
McKay, James Robert 120, 219
McMillen, Kevin R. 128, 228
Madaus, Jeanne 44
Mader, Anthony G.
Madison, Charles 58
Madnick, Sima F .
Maedge, Judy Ann 188
Maggio, Andy 50
Maggio, Joseph E. 120, 228
Maggio, Lynne Marie 189
Maggio, Patricia Lee 219
Mahoney, Gail Marie 228
Maierhofer, Betty 211
Maierhofer, Bonnie L. 106, 228
Maierhofer, Patty J. 219
Main, Ian Samuel 131, 189
Maiorana, Dennis 219
Matcher, Robert Paul 128, 228
Malfar, Daniel 20
Malone, Gordon 56
Mamot, David 131, 139, 140, 219
Mandell, Bruce Lee 189
Mandell, Sylvia 28, 189
Mandell, Paul M. 125, 128, 211
Maniates, Speros P. 120, 228
Maniscalco, Joseph 219
Mankoff, Brad M. 98, 189
Mankoff, Phillip 51
Mann, Lauri Babette 86, 211
Mann, Sherry Ann 158, 189
Manna, John James 189
Manna, Scot Alan 144, 219
Mannette, Carol M. 219
Mannette, Michael R. 228
Mannheimer, Ruth 211
Marabella, Rosemary 228
Maratos, Peter 211
Marcus, Susan Joy 211
Marching Band 112
Margalit, Norman
Margolis, Steven J. 228
Margules, Pamela 91, 92, 94, 158,
164, 189
Markich, Mary Ann 228
Markich, Helen 211
Markman, Debbie Lois 110, 228
Marko, Kevin 228
Marko, Michele 211
Markoff, Michael
Markovitz, Barbara 189
Marks, Richard Alan 91 , 102, 189
Marmel, Gregory Joel 228
Marti, Lenore 53
Martin, Robert 228
Martinez, Roger C. 228
Martini, John N. 219
Martorano, Deborah L. 99, 211
Marshall, Chris M. 111, 136, 219
Marshall, Robert C. 219
Massat, Gerhard H. 211 ·
Maslowsky, Tina Ann 189
Maslov, Robert Alan 211
Mathisen, David J.
Mathisen, Scott John 189
Matlack, Patricia 61, 161, 166
Matlock, Montgomery 123, 143,
144, 157, 211
Mathews, Howard Scot 219
Matsuda, Leonard A. 211
Matz, Robert Joseph 131, 219
Mastrototaro, Nino 136, 228
Matsumotto, Anne Keik 166, 228
Matsumoto, Sharon K. 108, 112,
158, 161, 162, 166, 211
Matusik, Jillene I 106, 190
Maumas, Ed 219
Maxon, Janet 211
May, Margaret Brown 162, 228
May, Marie Anne 106, 160, 219
Mayer, Arlene L. 219
Mayer, David Michael 88, 135,
136, 211
Mayer, Karen Jo 168, 190
Mayer, Kathy Lynn 219
Mayer, Leonard N. 82, 103, 105,
211
Mayfield, George 71
Maylahn, Lynne Ann 166, 211
Mayouch, Sylvia 71
Mazur, Daniel 228
Medow, Robyn Ann 228
Medical Careers 105
Mega, Michael S. 93, 228
Meisner, Steven E. 190, 228
Meister, Debra Lynn 211
Meister, Steven Lyn 120, 144
Mekler, Michael L.
Melamed, Idelle S. 211
Melamed, Jordan '.'/. 80, 144, 228
Melvin, Donald R. 228
Melvin, Marylee 94, 98, 101, 190
Mendelssohn, Nancy S. 168, 211
Mendelssohn, Wendy J. 168, 211
Mendelssohn, Jody E. 190
Mengarelli, Thomas H. 228
Merkin, Howard 190
Merkin, Marcia 190
Merkin, Steven B. 136, 155, 228
Menzer, Paula Ann 84, 211
Merens, Lyle 219
Messer, Jeffrey A. 108, 111, 112,
219
Merkin, Howard
Merkin, Marcia Ann
Metzger, Alyce Dawn 211
Metzger, Melinda J. 87, 158, 162,
166, 211, 240
Meyer, Barbara Jo 211
Meyer, Barbara Lynn 190
Meyer, Barbara M. 228
Meyer, Kenneth D. 190
Meyer, Barbara Sue
Meyer, Michael E. 219
Messink, Cynthia 228
Maiorana, Dennis 140
Meyers, Adele Renee 109, 190
Meyers, Gary Norman 120, 211
Meyers, Peggy Ann 219
Michael, Basil Harry 120, 228
Michael, Hilary Sue 228 '
Michaels, Daryl 139, 140, 211
Michals, Kevin R. 219
Michaels, Lynn Beth 228
Michaels, Wendy Gail 190
Michell, Cindy Sue 228
Michell, Richard S. 131, 190
Migdow, Jonathan 190
Millard, Don Lewis 33, 40, 92, 101,
191
Miller, Andrew R.
Miller, Carol Anne 228
Miller, Charles D. 228
Miller, Gary 191
Miller, Ira Stewart 120, 228
Miller, Janice Marie
Miller, Laura Jane 88, 90, 91, 92,
94, 108, 112, 191
Miller, Leslie Sue 211
Miller, Linda Sue 219
Miller, Michael Jame 228
Miller, Robert Lee 144, 219
Miller, Ronald J. 108, 112, 211
Miller, Sharyl Ann 228
Millman, Stephanie F. 106, 162,
219
Milstein, Jeffrey S. 151, 152
Milstein, Paul Scott 155, 219
Mincberg, Mella R. 93, 211
Mincer, Anita Carol 219
Miner, Alyce I 94, 191
Miner, Sherri M. 219
Minetos, Jerry 228
Minikowski, Cheryl A. 219
Minikowski, Debra K. 191
Mishoulam, Theodore 219
Mitnick, Penny Rana 38, 40, 92,
191
Mixed Chorus 36, 106
Miya, Richard 71
Mohr, Pamlea Audrey 112, 162,
228
Monsen, Patricia L. 108, 111, 112,
168,219
Monti, RichardJ.140, 219
Mooradian, Michael 120
Moody, Sharon L. 211
Moore, James 45
Morgan, Patti Ione 219
Morgen, Cary 108, 112, 211
Moros, Theresa Marie 219
Morris, Bruce 228
Morris, Joanne 49
Morris, Marilyn Ruth 211
Morris, Nancy Sue 219
Morris, Sherry 191
Morrison, Barbaral87 , 92, 95, 191,
240
Morrison, Donna Lee 228
Morten, Mary E. 219
Moses, Michele T. 191
Moses, Monica 24
Moshak, John 64
Moskowitz, Terry W. 219
Moss, Lois 50
Moss, Ricky Neal 191
Moss, Lynn Ellen 88, 110, 211
Motin, Neil Charles 211
Motin, Sheryl M. 228
Mrowka, Janet M. 91, 219
Mrowka, Michael Jan 191
Moy, Helen J. 229
Mulcahy, Kristine M. 92, 219
Mullen, Sharon Lee 96, 219
Mullen, Susan Marei 96
Mueller, Christine C. 106, 229
Mueller, Frederick W. 212
Mueller, Joanne A. 166, 212
Munn, Judith Michell 84, 92, 107,
191
Munoz, Vivian 212
Musick, Gary David 123, 140, 229
Mylroie, Linda 94, 191
Myrna, Peter 219
N-Club 157 .
Nadeau, Edward Mike 229
Nadeau, Robert 191
Nagel, Charles Irwin 120, 140, 229
Nagel, Erick Scott 94, 135, 136,
157, 191
Nagel, Karen Lee 120, 229
Nagel, Susan Wendy 212
Nagel, Ronald R. 192
Nasatsky, Laurey R. 212
Nastos, Gus 192
Natenberg, Gwen C. 212
Nathan, Denise M. 212
Nathan, Michael 192
Nathan, Stuart Joel 108, 112, 229
Nathanson, Mindy 229
Natker, Allen F.
Naumers, Edward J. 120, 151, 152
Neidorf, Jancie Ivy 192
Nelis, Thomas J. 212
Nelson, David H. 152, 219
Nelson, Howard Eric 91, 102, 152,
229
Nelson, Jeffery R. 212
Nelson, Lawrence 120, 133, 229
Nelson, Stuart Alan 89, 91, 102,
152, 192
Nemetz, Michelle F.
Nemetz, Steven L. 220
Nessenson, Ronna Joy 101, 220
Netznik, Lori Dee 192
Neukirch, Pamela Joy 106, 212
Neuman, Eugene Roger 192
Neumann, Edward Paul 212
Newberger, Enid Jo 212
Newberger, Mylinda R. 220
Newborn, Janice 192
Newman, Cheryl M. 99, 152, 229
�Newman, Mitchell A. 101, 220
Nevel, Ira T. 192
Nevel, Marty Paul 212
Nidetz, Alan 92, 192
Nierman, Beth Sharon 192
Nierman, Michelle I 212
Niess, Steve Nichols 212
Niki tow, John D. 97, 120, 192
Nile, Hilite 88
Nitti, Marla Ann 93
Nitzkin, Ira Alan 212
Nix, John 44
Nomikos, Cynthia C. 220
Nolan, Robert Glen 192, 229
Noll, Martha Ann 229
Noesen, Terese A. 192
Nordhaus, Janet Joan 212
Nolan, Richard T.
Norton, Lloyd 52
Notarius, Gerilynn 110, 229
Novak, Christopher C. 120, 140
Novak, Joseph James 111, 212
Novick, Deborah L. 192
Novick, Jay Stuart
Nedelman, Mindy Eve 220
Nusbaum, Maria Lynn 229
Nusbaum, Howard 212
Nusbaum, Howard Jay 120, 220
Nye, George Anthony
O'Dea, Geri 51
O'Neill, William John
O'Brien, Catherine E. 160, 220
Occasions 18-41
O'Connor, Theresa L. 220
Oberding, William M. 193
Odlivak, Nicholas M. 60, 120
Odlivak, Nicholette 96, 160, 162,
164,220
Ohlhausen, Stephen 212
Ohlwein, Michael A. 220
Ohren, Debra Y. 120, 152, 229
Oken, Nancy Beth 89, 92, 193
Oif, David Bernard 128, 129
Oif, Janice Ruth 86, 161, 166, 212
Olive, Keith A. 91, 102, 212
Olsberg, David L.
Olsen, Ellen 59
Olsen, James D. 220
Olsen, Lori J. 220
Olson, Dennis M. 212
Olson, Deborah Ann 229
Olson, Richard P. 120, 140, 229
Olsen, Robert A. 212
Opalka, William 229
Oppenheim, Jacquelin 108, 109,
162, 193
I
1
Oppenheim, Karen R. 89, 103, 212
Orchesis 164
Orchestra 36, 109
Organizations 78-113
Orlove, Jeffrey L. 120, 193
Orlove, Sandra R. 110, 220
Ornstein, Mark David 193
Ortmann, Jeff 21
Ortmann, Susan 229
Osakada, SidneyT. 220
Oshanna, Susan Jill 212
Osherman, Eliot S. 82, 102, 212
Osness, Holly Ann 162, 220
Osness, James 120, 229
Osness, William H. 71, 120, 157
Osness, William H. 120, 133, 193
Ossey, Debra C. 220
Oswald, Jerome 69
Ot1.1zlu, Gulten 193
Oxman, Hillary Naomi 193
Oxman , Suzanne Sarah 89, 97, 229
PA Announcers 98
Pacek, Ivan A.
Page, Laura Ruth 92, 164, 212
Pahigianis, Irene 212
Palansky, Kathleen 53
Palanti, Massimo 229
Palles, Cheryl 21
Pales, Stephen Ross 155, 220
Palmisano, August 229
Pamper, Kirk Alan 220
Panos, Kathy 103, 105, 212
Papa, Joanne Helga 229
Papa, Sue Marie 212
Pappas, Lillian Ann 212
Parenti, Salvatore J. 120, 143, 144,
229
Pasma, Valerie Rae 229
Pastron, Linda Sue 110, 229
Patner, Howard M. 123, 229
Patner, Maureen Joy
Patner, Scot Allen 193, 220
Patt, William Martin 128, 220
Payne, Cynthia Lynn 89, 220
Pearlman, Bert 229
Pearl, Sara L. 152, 229
Pearlman, Elyse S. 229
Pearlman, Terri S. 193
Pechter, Lynda Ellen 220
Pechter, Rosanne 193
Pector, Cheryl Joy 82, 212
Pector Scott Walter 220
Perea, Denise A. 220
Perea, Levi Jose 212
Perelgut, Terri E. 193
Perlin, Murry Lee 193
Perlman, Rana 193
Perry, Denis William 220
Peters, James George 128, 220
Peters, Raymond E. 128, 212
Peterson, Barbara A. 158, 162, 212
Petroski, J'ay Lee 92, 229
Petroski, Regina Mae 92, 193
Petroski, Sally E 212
Pforr, Monika Ursula 220
Pevsner, Janet H. 212
Pfeifer, Howard R. 108, 112, 212
Pfeifer, Robin L. 229
Phlaum, Lynn K. 220
Pidd, Stewart 229
Pilchen, Saul Murray 152
Pincus, Joy 194
Pineless, Gary R. 212
Pinsky, Gail Ellen 21, 92, 107, 220
Pinsky, Janet Lee 212
Piper, Glenn Lowell 194
Piper, Lee Richard
Pirok, Mel 70, 240
Plath, Debra Lynn 229
Pliskin, Philip J. 152, 229
Pliskin, Steven D. 194
Plock, Chares E. 56
Plotkin, Debra A. 83, 93, 220
Plotkin, Dale Robert 155, 194
Podolsky, Brian A.
Podolosky, Sarah 92
Podolsky, Steven S. 212
Pohl, Christopher M. 212
Polanzi, Craig W. 212
Polin, Lori Ann 229
Polin, Robin Elise 212
Polisky, Michael C. 140, 220
Politzer, Cheryl M. 34, 39, 41, 107,
194
Polk, Martin Kenneth
Pollack, Ellen R. 107, 220
Pollack, Hillary J.
Pollack, Ross Jay 100, 117, 120,
125, 128, 212
Pollak, Donald 109, 229
Polley, Lisa Ann 212
Pollice, Steven N. 135, 137, 220
Pollock, Loren Brian 106, 136, 229
Porn-Porn Squad 169
Porter, Scott
Portnoy, Dawn
Post, Carol Lee 229
Post, Nancy Ellen 168, 212
Postel, Joseph 212
Poteshman, Sheree M.
Poulakidas, Angelos 45
Powell, Kay 75
Powers, Patricia S. 162, 166, 212
Powers, Richard M. 135, 136, 194
Pozansky, Steven 72, 120, 140
Pozen, Scott 229
Pozin, Mendy Lyle 212
Pregozen, David Evan 108, 112,
212
Pressler, Marlene J. 212
Pressner, Ronna Jan 194
Pressner, Stan 91, 93, 229
Price, Linda 89
Primack, Robert Neil
Proffit, Jerry 77
Provost, Leo M. 62
Pucher, Frank Martin 120, 229
Pucher, Jeffrey 89, 108, 112, 212
Pueschel, Dawn A. 194
Pueschel, Dean C. 120, 220
Puff, James 51
Pugliese, Edward 60, 117, 120
Pullman, Susan Ellen 166, 212
Purcell, Edmond Paul 120, 220
Purcell, Joseph M. 152, 220
Putz, Valerie 160, 162, 220
Putziger, Steven D. 104, 108, 112,
212 . .
Quill and Scroll 95
Quinn, Betty 71
Rabin, Dori Phylys 106, 229
Rabin, Linda Sue 194
Racusen, Robert Mark 220
Raddatz, Raymond 229
Rade, Sharon Nan 106, 229
Radin, Michael Mark 111, 220
Radosavljevic, Eia M. 212
Radousky, Susan Fern 160, 229
Rahimzadeh, Renard 229
Rand, Julie Sue 212
Randazzo, John A. 220
Rappoport, Daniel B. 39, 82, 92,
98, 103, 212
Rappoport, Janice B. 229
Rath, Julia Wally 97, 105, 108, 112,
212
Ratsman, Ethel 55
Ravey, Kathy S. 229
Ray, Barbara J. 47
Ray, Julie Del 194
Reed, Sandra Lee 220
Reflections (yearbook) 86, 87
Reflections 32-35
Reinwald, Denise S. 194
Reiss, Joel H. 220
Reiter, Kenneth 49
Render, Renee Esther 110, 229
Render, Robert Alan 123, 194
Resnick, Brenda C. 229
Resnick, Helene L. 229
Rest, Samuel R. 133, 229
Retzler, Adam Anton 120, 220
Rezwin, Jeffrey Ira 229
Reyes, Margarita
Rian, Catherine M. llO, 220
Riccetti, Robert 120, 212
Ricci, Craig Alan 120, 195
Rich, Mari Lynn 110, 229
Rich, Rae Ellen 229
Rich, Steven G.
Richardi, Fred 60, 139, 140
Richardson, Gerald 57, 120
Richardson, James 229
Richter, Elise J. 229
Richter, James P. 47
Ridker, Sandra Lynn 220
Riehm, Allan K.
Riehm, Tim Alex
Rifkin, Robin B. 220
Rifkind, Shirley F. llO, 164, 229
Rijrnes, Joanne 58
Ripplettes 162
Risch, Kristina P. 212
Riskin, Daniel M. 220
Riskin, Terri Lynn 106, 164, 229
Rissman, Thomas J. 120, 229
Rissmann, Shirley E. 158, 160, 162,
212
Ristow, Thomas W. 58, 123, 143
Robbin, Richard H. 135, 136, 195
Robbins, Helayne M. 212
Robbins, Julie M. 220
Robbins, Todd E. 140, 229
Roberts, Michele Ann 229
Robin, Bruce Kenneth 131, 140,
212
Robin, Daniel Stuart 103, 104, 195
Robin, Holly Michell 85, 94, 108,
109, ll2, 195
Robin, Lee Earl 140, 229
Robins, Diane Marie 195
Robins, Michael H. 195
Robinson, Donald L. 229
Rochotte, Judith 64
Rock, Dennis Jay 140, 212
Rock, Jeffrey Dale 139, 140, 220
Rock, Sherrie Lynn 229
Rockoff, Pamela Ruth 108, 111,
220
Rodiek, Christine 212
Roesstein, Corrie 76
Rollick, Henry E. 120, 139, 140, 220
Rollick, Nickolas P. 120, 195
Rogina, Alvaro R. 229
Rogover, Janet
Rogover, Patricia 229
Romain, Brandi Ann
Romanek, Mark B. 195
Romanelli, Michael R.
Romanoff, Steven M. 195
Root, Rochelle Suzan 220
Rose, Edythe Dawn
Rose, Stormi Iris 212
Roseman, Earl Howard 195
Roseman, Gary Allan 212
Rosen , Cheryl 220
Rosen, Ellen B. 229
Rosen, Morris 220
Rosenbaum, Martin J. 120, 128
Rosenbaum, Michael P. 212
Rosenberg, Harvey R.
Rosenberg, Michael
Rosenberg, Sheri 220
Rosenberg, Arny Mae 82, 160, 162,
212
Rosenberg, Marci Sue
Rosenberg, Matthew W. 136, 229
Rosenfeld, Shelly R. 82, 98, 101,
103, 212
Rosenfield, Franklin 220
Rosenfield, Lynne C. 97
Rosengarden, Cathye 86, 212
Rosenson, Andrew 21
Rosenston, Marla F. 229
Rosenthal, Fredrick R. 136, 220
Rosenthal, Paul J . 220
Rosenzweig, Karla 21
Rosner, Ellen S. 92, 195
Ross, Alec Norman
Ross, Allan Stanley 135, 136, 195
Ross, Anita Ann 220
Ross, Cary David 220
Ross, Debra Ellen 196
Ross, David G. 230
Ross, Debra Gayle 220
Ross, Harry S.
Ross, Janet Gail 99, 220
Rosset, Carol E. 196
Rosset, Mitchell A. 230
Rostvold, Mark 68
Roth, George 67
Roth, Helene April 220
Roth, Robert 67
Roth, Sharon Lynn lll, 220
Rothblurn, Barry S. 220
Rothblum, Philip S. 136, 220
Rotstein, Charlotte 111, 220
Rottner, Jack Herman 111, 140,
220
Rouzin, Michelle 220
Rovner, Ronald Dale 123, 133, 212
Rozencwajg, Tobey H. 110, 230
Ruben , Naomi Beth 96, 109, 220
Rubenstein, Beth S. llO, 230
Rubenstein, Michael 230
Ruber, David B. 120, 230
Ruber,.Edith Susan 112, 212
Rubin, Barry Joel 144, 220
Rubin, Paula Fay 220
Rubin, Richard David 117, 120, 212
157, 212
Rubin, Roberta
Rubin, Ronald Glen 196
Rubin, Sheila Kay 164, 220
Rubinstein, Linda R. 220
Rudd, Carol Renee 196
Rudnick, Cindy Anne 230
Rudy, Steven J. 220
237
�Rue, Ellen Kathy 106, 230
Rue, Randall Glaser 196
Ruesch, David G. 212
Ruesch, Diane K,
Russcol, Debra Jane 111, 220
Russcol, Susan Anita 220
Russell, Virginia G. 230
Russian Club 97
Rutkowski, Dorothy A. 89, 111, 212
Rutten berg, Andrew I 131, 151,
152, 157,212
Ryan, Marilyn P. 220
Ryan, Mary Ellen 158, 220
Ryback, James Albert 230
Rzadzki, Ronald J. 131, 157, 220
Rzadzki, Michael J. 131, 157, 212
Saber, Lisa Miriam 164, 221
Sable, Randal J. 131
Saber, Sally B. 152, 230
Sachs, Arlene 53
Sachs, Craig 196
Sacks, Earl 196
Sacks, Julia Phyllis 162, 221
Sacks, Lauren Cay 107, 213
Sacks, Leonard 73
Sadovsky, Claude A. 152, 213
Sadovsky, Henry 196
Saey, Debra Lynn
Saffer, Rhonda Lynn 221
Saffro, Scott J. 140, 213
Sagen, Deborah Faye 106, 230
Sagen, Jaci Lynne 92
Sakover, William F. 230
Salenger, Burton J. 230
Salen tiny, James J. 213
Salerno, Gina Rose 164, 168, 221
Salerno, Joan Elena 213
Salgado, Kristine 51
Salkin, Julie Beth 213
Salmon, Debra Lynn 213
Saltarelli, Gregory 120, 221
Saltzberg, Arthur 196
Saltzman, Babette 213
Saltzman, Bonnie M. 83, 92, 107,
162, 221
Saltzman, Jeffrey 221
Saltzman, Paul Alan 221
Santacruz, Amparo 196
Samelson, Allen S. 33, 101, 221
Sampson, Laura H. 213
Samuels, Elisabeth 196
Samuels, Scott Eric 230
Sanborn, Patricia 49
Sandroff, Bess 53
Sandstead, Hollister 60, 128, 131
SAO Aids 99
Saper, Barbara J. 89, 221
Sapoznik, Barbara J. 213
Sapstein, David M. 120, 152
Sargis, Dorothy M. 110
Sardarbekians, Edna 221
Saruk, Edith Lynn 110, 230
Sasai, David S . 230
Sasai, Eric Daniel 196
Satoloe, Robert Alan 34,86,87,92,
107,196,240
Savitt, Linda Jane 196
Scahill, Jeanne M.
Scalin, Marilyn S. 111, 221
Scarbrough, Barbara 52
Scarbrough, Diane S. 213
Scearce, Denise M.
Schabilion, Gloria 55
Schaefer, Henry 221
Schack, Bernard Jay 108, 112, 197
Schack, Debbie Rose 110, 230
Schaffrick, Janice L. 221
Schatzman, Barry M. 152, 230
Schechtman, Michael 221
Scher, Barry Frank 135, 136, 213
Scher, Neal 221
Scher, Hugh Paul 230
Scherb, Mary 74
Scherfling, Mark R. 111, 123, 143,
144, 221'
Scherfling, Paul G. 230
Schermerhorn, Howard 221
Schiffman, Merilyn R.
238
Schiffman, Sharon R. 213
Schlaeger, Edward M. 108, 112,
197
Schlaeger, Judith M. 230
Schlaffer, Suzanne 197
Schloss, William K. 197
Schmidt, George Eric 230
Schmidt, Joseph D. 221
Schmitman, Holly C. 230
Schnadig, Merle Lynn 197
Schnieder, Deborah 197
Schneider, Rhonda G. 197, 213
Schneiter, Imogene M. 77
Schnider, Wayne D. 221
Schnitzer, Michael A. 111, 221
Schoenbrod, Debra L. 164, 197
Schoenbrod, Jill M. 230
Schoen wolf, Patricia 89, 230
Schoepko,JanetM. 197
School Spirit Comm. 101
Schrier, Diane Jo 197
Schreiber, Jeanne M. 221
Schreiber, Jeffrey
Schreiber, Neil R. 128, 230
Schroeder, Janet Ann 221
Schubert. Richard C. 197
Schuett, Carl P. 108, 112, 191, 197
Schuett, Robert K. 123, 221
Schultz, Caroline L. 221
Schultz, Deborah 158, 213
Schultz, Julie Ann 213
Schultz, Jane M. 103, 221
Schultz, Kimberly C. 197
Schultz, Lane D. 133, 230
Schultz, Paul Roy 133, 157, 197
Schultz, Robert J. 120, 230
Schuman, Mary F. 221
Schuman, Rochelle I. 198
Schuman, Sandra C. 221
Schutz, James Daniel 120, 140, 230
Schwander, Charles 198
Schwander, Joan Rita 198
Schwartz, Amy Robin 110
Schwartz, Jan M. 110, 230
Schwartz, Julie Lynn 107
Schwartz, Lawrence M.
Schwartz, Rhonda J. 103, 230
Schwartz, Rhonda J. 221
Schwartz, Sheryl Ann 108, 198
Schwartz, Steven 136, 230
Schwartz, Tina Gail 213
Scott, Jody Mary 158, 160, 162,
166, 198
Scudder, Susan 59
Seals, Thomas Ross 131, 152, 221
Secler, Meryl Sue 198
Secler, Stuart Jay 140
Seiden, Wendy Joy 198
Seidman, Gail Susan 213
Seiden, Nancy Ellen 166, 230
Seidner, Debbie Lynn 213
Selan, Harold P. 91, 101, 213
Sellers, Lee 58
Selzer, Deborah 213
Senior Cabinet 85
Senior Leaders 159
Seplow, David S. 144
Seplow, Ronald Lee 82, 108, 112,
144,213
Serafin, Kandye
Serota, Jeffrey K. 213
Serota, Marc Alan 230
Serrano, Aydee 230
Seruya, Susan F. 230
Shaevitz, Arla R. 221
Seyller, Judith Ann 221
Shafton, Arlette Joy
Shamberg, Michael J. 221
Shanaman, Doralee 198
Shancer, Lewis Marc 230
Shandler, Michael P. 213
Shandling, Alan M. 108
Shapiro, Amy Beth 164, 213
Shapiro, Arnold H . 112, 198
Shapiro, David A.
Shapiro, Deborah 230
Shapiro, Donald P. 221
Shapiro, Fran I. 89, 103, 105, 213
Shapiro, Irvin Marc 93, 198
Shapiro, Judith Ann 93, 230
Shapiro, Laurie E. 230
Shapiro, Steven Jay 213
Share, Kenneth David 198
Sharlot, Judith Lynn 110, 230
Shelley, Susan Gail 38, 40, 110, 230
Shepard, Sharon M. 110
Sher, Joel Alan 198, 230
Sher, Joel Allen 135, 136, 144
Sher, Keith M. 108, 112, 128, 221
Sher, Neal S. 135, 136
Sherman, Leesa Gayle 213
Shiffman, Irwin J. 198
Shimoda, Betty Doris 221
Shimizu, Karen K. 94, 198
Shlaes, Evan W. 198
Shlaes, Loren Anne 221
Shlesman, Amy Beth 110, 221
Shore, Linda Merle 221
Short, Mary Louise 230
Short, Richard E. 100, 117, 118,
120,213
Shrifter, Karen Lee 89, 106, 230
Shucart, Harold S. 221
Shucker, Valeria S. 213
Shugrue, James 68
Siampos, George Gus
Siavelis, Arlene Ann 92, 103, 110,
221
Siavelis, Katherine 85, 92, 94, 103,
107, 199
Sieben , Greg Robert 230
Siegel, Debra Ellen 212
Siegel, Ellyn S. 212
Siegel, Gary Wayne 135, 136, 213
Siegel, Marla Dale 199
Siemsen, Mark Alan 199
Sigman, Reid 133, 213
Sills, Karen 199
Silver, David Lipton 230
Silver, Lisa Karen 213
Silver, Richard Benn 91, 106, 230
Silver, Sandra Diane 212
Silver, Shelle Audre 199
Silver, Warren E. 92, 93, 212
Silverman, Cari Ann 109, 230
Silverman, Cori 230
Silverman, Michael J. 213
Silvers, Gary W. 199
Silvers, Stephen D. 213
Simkovich, Anita L. 89, 99, 110,
230
Simon, Brad Merle
Simon, Howard H.
Simon, Jay Scott 199
Simon, Julie 24
Simon, Lori Ellen 39, 87, 101, 221,
240
Simon, Sheri Helene 85, 108, 112,
199
Simmons, Neal Edward
Simms, John Carleton 128, 221
Singer, Erin Kay 106; 168, 231
Singer, Martin Scott 199
Sirotzki, Katherine 230
Sirotzki, Michael J.
Sirt, Jeffrey 136, 230
Skaletsky, Scott 88, 155, 213
Sklair, Joan Frada 103, 213
Sklamberg, Robert J . 213
Sklar, Hal Perry 230
Skoglund, John 230
Slater, Jeffrey A. 151, 152, 230
Slattery, Jerome 73
Slavin, Mark Joel
Sloan, Annette Hope 84, 199
Sloan, Harold Glen 123, 230
Slutsky, Scott 221
Slutsky, Vicki 230
Small, Michelle M. 161, 213
Smart, Elizabeth Ann 221
Smessart, Jerome E. 230
Smith, Alice Marie 221
Smith, Arnold P. 213
Smith, John Charles 120, 199
Smith, Jon Charles 221
Smith, Scot Harrison 123, 199
Smith, Yale Charles 120, 230
Smoller, Lisa 199
Smoot, Robin E. 110, 230
Smulson, Daniel Jose
Snitman, Gayle R. 85, 89, 101, .
Snyderman, Mark S. 221
Sobel, Karen Ann 86, 221
Sochacki, Josephine
Soccer 130, 131
Sochacki, Patricia M.
Soderberg, Diane 107, 199
Soderberg, Vanessa E.
Soffer, Leonard C. 97, 200
Sohn, Susan R. 107, 221
Sokalski, Thomas 60, 136
Sokol, Fred S. 221
Solan, Barbara Jean 84, 162, 200
Solan, Michael R. 152, 230
Solberg, Dawn F. 161, 162, 166, 213
Soler, Steven A. 28, 34, 85, 107, 200
Solomon, Charlene 200
Solomon, Irwin
Solomon, Judith L. 221
Solomon, Randi 221
Solomon, Steven B. 200
Solovy, David 70
Soltan, Michele Fern 11!), 161, 221
Soltan, Suzanne M. 83, 92, 102,
110, 230
Somenek, Gary Allan 120, 230
Somerman, Robert W. 117, 120,
144,213
Sonderman, Jeffrey R. 108, 112,
140, 200
Sonheim, Karen 214
Sonshine, Gail Ann 230
Sophomore Cabinet 83
Sopkin, Barbara Joy
Sopkin, Sandra Meryl 230
Soskin, Barnard H. 221
Soya, Jimena A. 96
Spanjer, Susan C. 221
Spanish Club 97
Special Ed Club 101
Spector, Randall H . 106, 230
Spiegel, David Paul 120, 200
Spiegel, Marshall C. 213
Spillar, Cynthia G. 200
Spillar, Janice M. 230
Spillar, Valerie Ann 200
Spinner, Donald C. 128, 200
Spira, Sharon Laura 230
Spirit '72 80, 81
Spitz, Philip Joel 91, 133, 200
Spit zer, Debra H. 200
Spivack, Philip L. 83, 108, 101,
112, 221
Spivak, Karen Jean 201
Sporer, Rhonda Sue 201
Sporer, Robin Gail 221
Sports 114-157
Springer, Michael 213
Stark, Jack W. 120, 230
Statland, Andrea B. 230
Statland, Scott R. 107, 131, 213
Stavin, Jonathan S. 135, 136, 230
Stavropoulos, Joann 201
Stavropoulosstphnie
Stearns, Peter T. 155, 157, 201
Stein, Howard 136, 230
Stein, Janet Lynn 221
Stein, Leonard M. 221
Stein, Maurice E. 213
Stein, Michele Lynn 230
Stein, Michael R. 136, 221
Stein, Richard B. 213
Steindler, Harry A. 128, 231
Steiner, Debra Joan 213
Steinhandler, Sherry 221
Steinhoff, James G. 231
Steirman, David J. 102, 104, 207
Steklof, Howard Jay 213
Stelter, William F . 108, 112, 221
Stemp, Virginia 74
Stender, Arthur E. 213
Stender, Robert A. 213
Stem, Alexis 221
Stem, Daryl Scott 213
tevE
dtev
Stew
Stief
Stift
Stift,
S torn
Ston
Ston
Ston
Ston
Sto
Stoo!
Stoo1
Stra1
Stral
Stric
Stri
Stro
Stuc
Suai
Sucl
86
Sud
Sun
Sul2
Sul~
Sull
Sull
Sull
Sun
stis
Sus
Su~
::iWf
SwE
Swi
Swi
Swi
Szn
Tal
Tal
Tal
T ai
Tai
Tar
Tai
Ta
tru
Ta·
Ta·
Ta1
~,
T
�1, .
200
i6, 213
)7, 200
L, 221
)2,
) '
2_ :
0
12,
l3
230
07
21
m, Florence R. 86, 92, 93, 213
n, Glenn
n, Sharon J. 231,
.n, Susan Edie
~rn. Suzanne 107, 201, 213
cevens, Marjorie 52, 240
.:ltevens, Scott B. 131, 136, 231
Stewart, Rita 51
Stiefel, Lynne M. 92, 201
Stift, Julie M. 231
Stift, Karen Teresa 213
Stolberg, Sharon Joy 99, 231
Stone, David A. 221
Stone, Michael Alan 131, 140, 221
Stone, Terry Brian 136, 221
Stoneberg, Edward R.
Stoneberg, Michael S.
Stookal, Jody Ann 231
Stookal, Marc B. 120, 213
Strassberg, Pamela 55
Strauss, Scott Allen 231
Stricker, Corey S. 144, 213
Strickling, Nino L. 201
Strom, Joan 50
Student Legislature 90, 91
Suarez, Vivian L. 213
Sucherman, Lorin Jan 33, 38, 84,
86,92, 107,201
Sucherman, Patricia 110, 231
Suhajda, Yolanda May 110, 231
Sulak, Richard H. 213
Sullivan, Daniel J. 221
Sullivan, Margaret M. 213
Sullivan, Maureen F. 99, 110, 221
Sullivan, Robert
Sundmacher, Charles
Suslick, Leslie R. 38, 92, 107, 213
Suslick, Nancy 83, 93, 110, 231
Sussman, Steven Y. 85, 107, 123,
143, 144, 157,201
:Swanson, James R. 47
Sweiding, Karla·221
Swider, Lawrence E. 120, 221
Swihart, Gale J. 221
Swimming 150-153
Sznitko, Christine M.
Table of Contents 17
Tabor, Jeffrey J . 120, 121
Taki, William Jr. 120, 231
Taibl, Carl Douglas 136, 231
Taich, Nancy Jo 231
Tandet, Bruce David 221
Tang, Theresa 221
Tanglis, Nicholas 131, 231
Tarachofsky, Sheri L.
Tatar, Lisa Sue 168, 222
Tayler, Raymond 44
Taylor, Dorothy 52
Taylor, James L.
Taylor, Kathleen Ann 110, 231
Taylor, Maureen S. 202
Taylor, Phyllis Ann 213
Tecnis93
Teichner, Lynne S. 162, 222
Tendick, Richard A. 76
Tennes, Howard Marc 131, 231
Tennes, Suzanne Ruth 202
Tennis 154, 155
Tepp, Michael Homer 120, 143,
144,222
Terchin, Jeffrey M.
Tessner, Donna Susan 202, 213
Test, Donald R. 58
Theis, Gregory R. 202
Thespians 92
Theodore, Janice 84, 164, 164, 202
Theodore, Peter T. 120, 152, 231
'Thiry, Patricia Lynn 222
Thomas, David R. 120, 202
Tincher, Michael 202
Tish, Martin Harris 222
Titlebaum, Jeffrey 222
Tittle, Susan H . 222
Toback, Andrea Beth 97, 111, 222
Topol, Lawrence D. 140, 231
ropp, Alan Michael 152
' rres, Roland A. 144, 213
tensson, Robert 151, 152, 231
Totemeier, Denise 61, 160, 164
Tovola, Aune 48
Track 142-145
Trainor, James John 213
Trapper, Helene 202
Traub, Kathleen 59
Trauth, Anthony F. 202
Trauth, Gregory P. 231
Trauth, Vincent B. 213
Trawinski, Cynthia J. 83, 166, 222
Treister, Jeffrey I. 213
Treitman, Laurie Ann 202
Treitman, Leslie Joy 213
Tresley, David 94, 202
Trilling, Gregg Phil 131, 231
Trilling, Marcia 213
Trilling, Mitchell 136, 222
Tripathi, Mayank L.
Triwush, Edward D. 213
Troka, William
Tscheyka, Allen R. 222
Tuchman, Michael J. 231
Tulsky, Mather Earl
Tumonis, Toni Marcin 222
Tunick, Beth Jeryll 202
Tupler, Sharon Lee 202
Twery, Jay M . 222
Ubau, George Javier
Uhle, Michael Kurt 131, 231
Uhle Susan Diane 162, 166, 213
Uhler, Terry Ann 222
Ule, Kimberly Renee 231
Ulbert, Andrew 202
Ullberg, Keith Alan 123, 222
Underwood, Carol L. 108, 112, 162,
202
Underwood, Joan E. 108, 112, 158,
160, 162, 166, 213
Unruh, Mary Louise 83, 164, 168,
222
Upin, Lenard Jay 139, 140, 213
Urbaniak, Helen 97, 203
Urbaniak, Katherine 213
Urbaniak, Stanley 222
Urborg, Bernard M. 203
Urbaniak, Donna 231
Urbaniak, Elizabeth 110, 231
Urbaniak, Maria 231
Urbanus, William 120, 231
Uritz, Christine 110, 213
Uritz, Curt Walter 231
Urkov, Pamela Beth 222
Urman, Ruth Sue
Ushers Club 99
Vale, Michele Lynn 86, 92, 107,
164, 213
Valenti, MichaelJ.128, 131, 222
Vander, David George 222
Vanderkloot, James K. 92, 93, 108,
112
Vanderwilt, Charlotte 59
Van Cleave, Charles 47
Van Cleave Ernest S. 111, 222
Van Roeyen, Linda S. 92, 93, 111,
222
Vargas, Oscar H . 131, 231
Varon, Sue Ann 213
Varon, Vicki 106, 162, 231
Veis, Judith Hannah 231
Velen, Barbara J.
Velez, Jaime I 203
Venturi, Lawrence N. 120, 231
Viana, Christina 213
Virag, Joseph John 222
Viteri, Patricia F. 168, 222
Vlahandreas, George 222
Vogel, Norman 231
Vossel, Patti L. 222
Wagner, Craig 0. 111, 144, 212
Wagner, Brad S.
Wagner, Debbie A. 39, 222
Wagner, Holly Sue 231
Wagner, Penny R. 93, 110, 231
Wahlgren, Richard K. 203
Wald, Audrey Jean 108, 112, 160,
162,213
Walker, Michael 0.
Wallach, Michael 222
Waller, Diana Claire 92, 94, 112,
203.
Walls, Laurie Ann 231
Walter, Diana Joan 120, 231
Walter, Donna Jean 231
Warda, Meredith S. 222
Warner, William 57
Warnke, Kristie L. 203
Warsaski, Robert M. 128
Wasser berg, Thomas J. 203
Wasserman, Debra L. 213
Wasserman, J on H . 89, 91, 102, 203
Wax, Debra Ann 222
Waxman, Andrea 214
Weber, Monica E.
Weber, Rosemarie M. 222
Wehrheim, Thomas J . 131, 140,
222
Weichmann, Gary F. 222
Weichmann , Robert E.
Weichselbaum, Fred L. 136, 222
Weightlifting 146, 147
Weiner, Dennis Louis
Weiner, Debra Gail 203
Weiner, Martin Joel 152, 222
Weiner, Nancy Ann
Weinert, Audrey Gail 203
Weinman, William A. 93
Weinstein, Jane E. 108, 192, 203
Weinstein, Jeffrey S. 131, 222
Weinstein, Leonard A. 125, 126,
128, 214
Weintraub, Carol Sue 110, 168, 231
Weintraub, Michael D. 214
Weintraub, Stewart
Weis, Teri Lynn 222
Weisbach, Debra M. 203
Weisberg, Lynn Ellen 203
Weisman, Anne B. 112, 203
Weisman, Robin L. 214
Weisman, Susan Lynn 96, 222
Weiss, Barbara Lori 92
Weiss, Barbara Lynn 204
Weiss, Cynthia Lynn 28, 204
Weiss, Howard R. 131, 214
Weiss, Jan Rachel 222
Weiss, Ronald 120, 128, 222
Weiss, Susan G. 231
Weissman, Kathy, Joy 214
Weissman, Kip Allen 108, 139, 204
Weissman, Sheree Joy 231
Weitzenfeld, Stanely 72
Weitzman, Keith 204
Welch, Bernard 67
Weller, Arnold S. 231
Weller, Cathleen Ann 222
Weller, Jay Scott 214
Wells, Audrey Joy 204
Wells, Norman B. 214
Wengerski, Thomas J. 222
Werner, Cary L. 106, 204
Werner, Karen Diane 94
Werner, Joyce Yvette 231
Wexler, ScottJ.120
Wetzel, Richard 63
Whisler, Donna Jean 161, 166, 214
Whitefield, Helene I. 168, 204
Whitmore, Bruce G. 204
Whyman, Deanna 61, 160
Wilcox, Mark Allen 214
Wilens, Kenneth 222
Wilkoff, Vicki Lynn 111, 222
Willens, Mitchell D. 136, 231
Willens, Moreen Beth
Willens, Marcy Gay 204
Willerman, Elyse Joy 204
Willerman, Janet L.
Williams, Jordan M. 214
Williams, Richard L. 151, 152
Williams, Robert 231
Winans, David M. 120, 140, 231
Winans, Leonard 48
Winans, Pamela Ruth 160, 161,
162, 166,214
Winer, Janice Irene 94, 204
Winkler, Scott R. 128, 231
Winston, Donna Loren 222
Wintczak, Henry 62, 111, 112
Winter Festival 36, 37
Winter, Steven B. 222
Wirth, William G. 117, 204
Wirtitsch, Hubert 205
Wirtshafter, Nikki 107, 222
Wirtshafter, Steven 89, 205
Wishnie, Elise Beth 222
Wisniewski, Lee J. 120, 222
Wisniewski, Ted
Wisse, Karen Sue 222
Witt, E. William 205
Witt, Kurt Philip 120, 231
Witte, William Chari 106, 231
Wittman Randy S. 222
Wojdula, Jean 61, 158, 166
Wolcoff, Shelley 222
Wold, Rene Arlene 214
Wolf, Gary Jay 120, 128, 231
Wolf, Robert Alan 102, 214
Wolff, Jerold H. 120, 222
Wolff, Judith L. 152, 231
Wolff, Sandra Lynn 222.
Wolff, Sharon Lee 84, 89, 158, 205
Wolff, Sheryl Joy 205
Wolfinshohn, Michael 131, 144,
152,214
Wolin, Robert Alan 205
Wollak, Judy Annette 231
Wolman, Lynne 205
Wolowiec, Christophe 231
Wolowiec, Marcia Ann 168, 214
Wood, Hayward L. 71
Wood, William G. 222
Woodman, Sheryl Lee 222
Woodman, Kimberley K. 214
Wrestling 138-141
Wu, Audrey K. 222
Wyko, Deidre L. 231
Wyko, Delores 54
Wyko, Hillard James 205
Yale, Larry Scott 139, 140, 214
Yang, Judy Mei Tzeng85, 205
Yang, Theresa Lee 99
Yoshimura, Norman S . 102, 205
Yoshimura, Paul N. 231
Youngblood, Tom Eli 152, 231
Yuditsky, Gussie 55
Yursky, George 73
Zaban, Debra G. 99, 110, 222
Zabrin, Michele P. 93, 231
Zabrin, Steven L. 231
Zakin, Michael Paul 120, 128, 222
Zaks, Cindy Ann 222
Zager, Zachary Irwin 214
Zannis, Elaine 222
Zaks, Rory K. 131, 214
Zaphiris, Sharyn 92, 164, 205
Zarras, Andrew Peter 120, 231
Zazove, Libby Eta 168, 214
Zeidman, Robyn Lynn 214
Zelvin , Richard R 123, 231
Ziah, James Robert 157, 205
Zimbler, Kathy Ellen 87, 92, 95,
214, 240
Zinman, Mark Steven 214
Zolke, Mark Shane 214
Zolt, Deborah 214
Zolt, Mark Dennis 214
Zucker, Barbara Ann 222
Zucker, Michael D.
Zuckerman, Joseph S. 231
Zurla, Joanni Carol
Zwolinski, Bruce C. 111
Cronkite, Walter
239
�Atkttntulthgrmruta
For most people, a yearbook is not thought of until the final weeks of
school, and its sentimental value is not realized for years after graduation.
But for a small group of dedicated individuals, this book has meant many
hours of work spanning almost a year's time. Often, their only impetus was
the faith that their efforts would contribute to a finished product worthy of
its readers.
To these extraordinary people, I am ever grateful and deeply indebted:
Assistant Editor (and good friend) Kathy Zimbler.
Associate Editors Scott Bieber, Barb Morrison, Jill Goldberg, Jill Aronovitz, Lori Simon, Sherrie Friedman, and Melinda Metzger.
Art Director Robert Satoloe and Chief Photographer Richard Fantus.
Publisher's Consultant Dennis Eder, American Yearbook Company, and
Root Studios.
Assistant Advisor Marjorie Stevens.
Advisor and friend Mel Pirok who travelled with me to Topeka, Kansas, to
plan this yearbook with our publisher 10 months in advance .
The real success of our endeavors cannot be measured in a matter of
days, or even weeks.
But if, many years from now, you look through this book and a picture or
word brings back a nostalgic memory of your years at Niles East, then I will
be satisfied that it was all worthwhile.
ROBERT FEDER
Editor-in-chief
240
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections nineteen seventy-three
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1973
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Feder, Robert (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL, 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1973
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1972-1973
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
242 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1973
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Co.; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1972
1972-1973 school year
1973
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/542b49aed70b65b0f79281242839a979.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gC1T4lavjhuM9hTX9mP7hUXMs92LF0YZJ%7EowNC8RYjDl-heql7zYm58U1eLZg2Bfshk%7EmetiLh-bQdves0jPPbPiBqW7%7E9NED4z%7Erp15ztysiH87WJWYuUBicVmtAv%7EIB3J%7EspoN6D5nK-5Irvb0guccLMZ5HJUcIwoLwomhC72QWZSZJPUHeiXyb7Wv0xvuhD7C-BI2uHvnYdD2pratfrVToeLjxesTBmo8PX35F7OSw%7E0Gp0WnPvy-%7E6XKRCeAflyVkhZQZV2mh0lJsXnpBOZ8wyQxhZywGahcPA7X9HokKIpuM8Sr2D58mgyG%7EERm7e0QWNfb4hcVVWbd--LIZg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d79c0f74c68aaeda17aa625e61865dfc
PDF Text
Text
�'
j For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
���concentration is the secret of strength, in all management of human affairs.
2
'\
~.
r.w. emerson
�we go where we are looking, and we grow
to be what we think about. i. fill more
3
7209 99 3
-
-
-
�that there should absolutely
the mind, let it stretch its con
bring itself to conceive of a
I
f
r
just outside my wisdom are words that could
answer everything. j. anglund
4
�be nothing at all is utterly impossible.
ceptions ever so far can never so much
state of perfect nothing. j.edwards
y
n
a
I
f
and still they gaz'd, and still the wonder grew, that one small
head could carry all he knew. o . goldsmith
5
SKOKIE PUBLIC LlliRARY
- ~
-~ •
�art is man's nature; nature is god's art.
p. j. bailey
light quirks of music, broken and uneven , make the
soul dance upon a jig of heaven. a. pope
6
�a smile is nothing more than a curve that
sets a lot of things straight. thegilcrafter
what sunshine is to flowers, smiles are to humanity. they
are but trifles, but scattered along life's pathway. the good
they do is inconceivable. j. addison
�leisure is the time of doing something useful.
8
proverb
�what is mind? no matter .
what is matter? never mind .
t . w. key
9
�academics .. . 12
.
occasions
134
G
�">
athletics ... 82
organizations ... 50
r
graduates ... 192
people ... 164
11
--
-----
-
- - - - - - - - -- - --
��I
..
..-4.•...
'
�thints n t e .•ucation~l seen
re truly changing - from
. nal t :
the ' o
level. we; as ~isli s<zho students in 1972, have lived throug moe
changes t nil es east i han ever before in the history of the schol:>I.
\
I
·•
e
1
last'1-ead the open cam~s ,.,rogra was initiated m.. .,..... ,..
the most lrl\iovative and thodern hig cho~ls in the
program, students can u!ilizej\:heir f e ti ~e as the s fit. the
study halls, library passes, af1d the e· ht to three d , i
eneral have t en
alleviate.d. the s
s proeta .hinged on on' . th ~. - could t tleistuet e responsib · y. man thought not. y~ , o ~ campus prq ved
1tse f a.n 1b verwhelming sue ss due
the efforts ol.\f he$ dent body.ds:>ur
l
ye ,s a~such an underta
g at t *secondary sc~ol
el was unheard-
It
_..llL--,,.,,,.--er.M'~t i~~ ·
.
II
-~
-----~
'-
en ch nged. in previous years, a n extra point
ig'racli;g system has ~ s
rn~.ors or advanced placement course.
~adcfud to a grade receiv
rict 4.
·s. the honors and advanc
~year, the school operate
co rse~ main , however witH
ad
,.
however, amidst all this aRparent turmoil, the basic g~t", our educational
system remains unchanged ;, to give its students the finest ducation a high
~chool can of!er. the. c~a'lif!S and improvements will conti e until that goal
1s at least partially sat1sf1eP.
\
I
�.? .
dr. wesl ey gibbs
superintendent of schools
dear seniors:
r
'
f
your high school experience was designed to stimulate development of a wide variety of talents and to make your
entry into the adult world an easier one. there have always been honest differences of opinion regarding what is the
best kind of high school experience; put another way, many disagree as to what are the precise goals of the school
and what is the best way in which these goals should be pursued. compounding these problems are others created
by the ever-increasing speed of change in our society.
during the past four years you have seen many changes in school, many of which resulted from your interest and
effort. students now are being drawn into helping with important school decisions on topics ranging from a student
grievance procedure to representation to the board of education. in many ways you have helped to keep our
schools updated for those who follow.
you are graduating at a time when when so me express concern for the very survival of mankind. we sincerely hope
that the substantial financial and personal investment of this community in your education will prove appropriate
and helpful to your future rieeds. you, as a graduate, are the only output of the school enterprise and the single individual to whom many, many people have committed themselves. your parents, the public at large, the board of
education, the pta, the professional and other special staff members - all in some way have co ntributed to this
important time in life. their reward is knowledge that you have a deeply-felt com mitment to make the world a littl e
better place to live.
sincerely,
wesley f. gibbs
superint endent
15
superintendent
�central administration
1. mr. john nix, buildings and grounds
2. dr. john bristol, assistant superintendent
3 mr. raymond tyler, personnel
4 mr. bill linning, data processing
5 mr. mick herzog, school community relations
6 dr. george gilluly, assistant supertendenr
7 miss jeanne madaus, food services
8 mr. robert gara, business office manager
9 pta (left to right) top row: mr. james swanson,
second vice-president; mrs. edith weisman, recording secretary; mr. andy maggio, president; mrs.
grace greene, treasurer. bottom row: mrs. avis nathan, corresponding secre tary; mrs. shirley redman,
first vice-president; mrs. shirley schultz, fourth vicepresident.
board of education
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
mrs. herman medak
mr. james moore
dr. irwin ginsburg, president
mr. angelos poulakidas
mr. lionel gilbert
mr. james gottreich
central administration/assistant superintendent/pta
�central administration/ assistant superintendent/board of education 17
�dr. arthur colver
principal
niles east students:
i hope each of you has achieved growth and
personal success this year. i do want to thank
you for your increased involvement, which by
the way has led to the continued improvement
of many aspects of niles east.
this school exists primarily for you. our staff and
administration have done their best to help you
help yourself. in this process there is a critical
point when you make the difference.
at east, you have had the opportunity to learn
how to assume greater responsibility than in
most high schools. i hope this experience, coupled with the efforts of our staff and your parents, pays off for you in the future.
may i wish each of you happiness!
sincerely,
arthur c. colver
principal
1. miss jo morris, dean
2. mr. ronald henrici, dean
18 dr. colver/deans
�c
7
1
l
1. mr. james swanson
building manager
2. dr. barbara ray
director-practical arts group
3. dr. james richte r
director-pupil services
4. mr. james heiniger
director-physical welfare
5. dr. donald jenkins
director-language arts group
6. dr. robe rt roth
director-social studies/fine
arts group
7. mr. charles vancleave
director-theoretical sciences
group
building manager/ directors 19
-
-- - - -
-------
~-~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~-
�1.
mrs. rollie korol
speech correction
2.
mrs. andrea brown
3.
4.
mr. andrew maggio
audio-visual education
mrs. jean perlman
5.
mr. phillip mankoff
6.
mr. fred kral
7.
mr. rudolph vogel
8.
mr. albert carpenter
individualized instructional center
emh class
psychologist
social worker
emhclass
individualized instructional center
9. miss marjorie stevens
impaired hearing
10.
mrs. regina cameron
social worker
11. mr. gary cook
individualized instructional center
12. miss rita stewart
emhclass
13. 'mrs. dorothy taylor
nurse
14. mrs. barbara scarbrough
nurse
20 special services
•
�•
special services/nurses 21
-
------
~-- -
----
�I
--· t____ _
-
·- -
- -----
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
mrs. dorothy brown
mrs. sue froese
mrs. ann lakemacher
mrs. gussie yuditsky
mrs. fern .rosenberg
mrs. eleanor mueller
.
·r~
;;.' !
. ~'
I
I
22 clerical staff
�clerical sta ff
1. mrs. harriet kneip
2. mrs. gloria schabilion
3. mrs. jane wright
4. mrs. betty cone
5. mrs. delores wyko
6. mrs. rhea robin
7. lay supervisors
6
clerical staff/lay supervisors 23
--
-
-
-
----------------
�24
librarians I reg istrar/gui·dance
�1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
mrs. kathleen palansky, librarian
mrs. lenore marti, librarian
miss irene garrigan , librarian
mrs. jane coll ins, registrar
mr. james dorsey, guidance
mr. ronald hunt
mr. kenneth anderson
mrs. susan bowersox
mrs. patricia sanborn
mrs. barbara handler
mr. leonard winans
guidance 25
�1. leaning back, mrs. marjorie passon questions a student's answer.
2. "let's tune in now, folks!", begins mr.
dennis duffy.
3. a story written by a student brings a smile
to miss imogene schneiter's face.
4. "what was that again?", asks mr. richard
ten dick.
5. mrs. mary scherb displays the joviality so
common here at east.
6. assuming a natural pose, mrs. jo ann e isenberg commences the ritual of attendance taking.
7. mrs. susan rhadd takes a personal interest
in a student's problem.
8. miss vemie/ lundquist realizes friday!
9. mrs. sharon callaghan mesmerizes both
students and faculty with her smile.
10. mr. arnold agnos dreams of a better life.
11. mrs. kaye powell's enthusiasm bubbles
over to her students.
12. mrs. roberta friedman reaches out to a
student.
26 english
�english 27
�1. miss corrie carlington pokes fun,
and a pencil at her class.
2. miss virginia stemp's lessons always
contain something of interest for
everyone.
3. mrs. bettie /add is amused by a student's response.
4. mrs . diane beardsley requests just
that little bit more from her
students.
5. mrs. janie isackson's listen er gets
the point of their discussion.
6. having forgotten her book, mrs.
joan field looks on with a student.
7. mrs. jeanne derichs throws a shifty
glance to the other side of the
room.
8. mr. j erry proffit assigns parts to the
students in his drama workshop.
9. mrs. vella bass protects herself behind a fortress of workbooks.
10. a literary work captures the attention of mr. richard livingston.
28 english
�english 2g
�...
~.
1. "don't tangle with me," challenges miss
judith rochotle.
2. "the word is pronounced 'koof-sah',"
explains mrs. hadessah noy.
3. miss kathrine beck encourages her students to work hard at their stud ies.
and they lived happily ever after,"
4. "
reads mrs. lois french.
5. mrs. herminia lopez explains the various
dipthongs in words.
6. (mrs. helene) simon says, but her words
are lost on harry borovik.
7. miss carolyn amelung is caught lesson
planning.
8. mr. john moshak checks a student's pronunciation of a russian dialogue.
9. mrs. dian e browning has a sm ile for everyone.
10. mr. genii/ darosa welcomes his favorite
class.
11. "you didn't learn regular verbs last year?"
asks miss jane burnham disbelievingly.
12. after checking her gradebook, miss doran
klein happily announces that no one is
failing.
30 foreign language
�,
•
~
11
foreign language
31
�J2 soc1a I studies
.
�1. "don't be funny with me," says dr. john belts.
2. mr. george mayfield helps a student understand a
difficult situation.
3. "that's an inte resting question," ponders miss mary
ann hyde.
4. social studies isn't mr. wi//iam osness' only interest.
5. "about that point you brought up yesterday
begins mr. raymond kittredge.
6. anxiously awaiting the end of class, mr. harry ewing
discusses the progress of his freshme n football team.
7. "today we'll discuss monopoli es," begins mrs. betty
quinn.
social studies 33
�34 social studies
�1. reacting to a student's opinion, mrs. merilyn schiffman can only stare
·
in disbelief.
2. mrs. sylvia mazouch gets actively involved in a controversial discussio n.
3. mr. richard miya converses during his free time.
4. mr. kart dejonge clowns for the cameraman.
5. mr. me/ pirok patiently re-explains to his class.
6. mr. everett co/ton employs visual as well as audio techniques to teach
his classes!
7. mr. hayward wood faces the prospect of being totally trampelled on.
8. mr. david so/ovy listens in as students carry on the discussion.
social studies 35
�36 science
�•
1. mr. george roth discovers a new microorganism.
2. mr. james dougherty loudly broadcasts his lesson so his message
reaches everyone.
3. mr. mark rostvold gives out pertinent data to his class.
4. mr. edward degenhardt posts another list of a+ test scores.
5. mr. william apostal is swarmed by a group of adoring students.
6. mr. james shugrue stimulates the minds of future scientists.
7. "no, they're supposed to balance," explains mr. william bloom.
science 37
- - ------------~
---
-
�38 science
�••
II ~
1. "just hold on, back there. i'll be getting to that
point in just a minute," says mr. jerome oswald.
2. mr. bernard we/ch demonstrates the pressurevolume relationship.
3. mr. david schusteff conveys his undying interest
in his subject.
4. taking a turn at being a student, mr. edwin ernst
asks permission to speak.
5. "but it's so simple," protests mr. john herbst.
6. "just a second while i check my formula," says
mr. john cooper.
7. mr. earl burgener refreshes his memory on the
subject of tomorrow's discussion.
8. mr. wayne lueck discovers a mistake (?) on the
board.
science 39
-
-
-
-----------
-
�·,
l
1. leaning against the window, mr. stanley weitzenfeld
looks over his class.
2. miss mildred hall patiently awaits an answer to the
problem at hand.
3. mr. george yursky points to a particular student to
go to the board.
4. mr. todd dvorak grins at a remark from the back of
the class.
5. miss norma carroll demonstrates the principle of
perpendiculars.
6. mr. leonard sachs looks out into space for the answer.
7. "don't get up yet. the clock is three minutes fast,"
says dr. anthone kort.
8. "it's right there on the board," explains mr. emi/
capitani, in an almost disgusted tone.
9. mr. william henry straightens the papers and prepares to deal doom.
10. looking over the chapter, mrs. mary dougherty decides there will be no homework tonight.
11. mr. jeome slattery oversees the test-taking process.
12. mr. bernard greene reconsiders his answer after listening to a student's convincing argument.
40 mathematics
�II
mathematics 41
�1. with a disturbed look on his face, mr. stuart
olney mentions the fact that he went over that
yesterday.
2. mr. ken kotu/a awaits the end of the last timed
typing exercise.
3. mr. william coulson directs the rearranging of
desks before a test.
4. miss joan coon pauses for a moment from her
classroom work.
5. mr. char/es plock ponders over a puzzling
problem.
6. after his classes are over, mr. romayne baker
turns his attention to his swimming team.
7. "that gadget over there does not set the margin," chuckles mr. gordon ma/one.
42 business
�OR,
•
Aflff.t,•
1
standing beside their respective cars are:
1. mr. dean slavens
2. mr. don huff
3. mr. gerald richardson
doing the paperwork is:
4. dr. william warner
drivers education
43
�1. miss joanne rijmes makes some changes in
a student's original plan.
2. mr. glen jurek oversees a worthwhile project.
3. mr. robert keen corrects papers while his
students are being tested.
4. mr. th omas ristow has trouble believing
the new schedu le.
5. mr. char/es madison will make a draftsman
out of him yet!
6. mr. don test leans back to make an important call.
7. mr. lee sellers trains the future auto mechan ics of america.
\
44 industrial arts
•
�I
I
11
•
I
I
• {\
ii.ii
3
"'
i~
1. mrs. el/en a/son helps a student create a niles
east original.
2. using several patterns as examples, mrs. paula
chamberlain demonstrates the next step in
sewing.
3. miss susan scudder espouses the theory of
"put on a happy face."
4. "i know i'm not dressed for cooking, but .
protests miss florence butler.
home economics 45
�1. miss judith brncic discusses sketching with her eager listeners.
2. mrs. hazel loew faces another monday.
3. mr. jack lerman peeks at a painting
by a prospective picasso.
4. "power to painting" cries mr. rich-
ard wetzel.
5. mr. dennis grabowski explains the
art of scu lpture.
46 music
�\
1. mr. stanley carey is amazed at the sound he
creates.
2. mr. robert anderson discusses the latest theories.
3. good news awaits mr. /eo provost.
4. baton in hand, mr. henry wintczak goes conductor-crazy.
�-----
1. miss
· ia matlak
ea:~'~n armstrong
2. mrs. p:nny levitus
3. miss
hovey
4. miss karen
hyman
rs deanna w
5. m . kathy lesley
6. mrs..
"dula
7 miss Jean WOJ
miss toni allison
a:
.
48 girls' physrca 1 e ducation
-
�1. mr. hollist er sandstead
2. mr. fred richardi
3. mr. ken neth polaski
4. mr. thom as so kalski
5. mr. gerald fer guson
6. mr. edward pugliese
7. mr. nicholas odlivak
boys' physical education 49
���-·
----
reflections' reflectors:
pictured above standing in the top row are reflections section editors. from left to right, they
are: ca ro le goldberg (people), rita brumlik (athletics), debbie alfredo (occasions), cherie soltan
(gradu ates), dahlia mishell (academics), michelle
small (gaa), robert feder (organizations).
52
yearbook staff and editors
clustered in th e foreground ar e staff members.
middle row: judy mu nn, fran keller, cheryl sebul,
jill goldberg, sandy heiman, pam margules,
robin abeles, barb morrison, andrea toback,
scott bieber, sharon gates, joe cone, jeff !anger, eric sasai. on the ground: richard fantus,
alyce miner, libby zazove, shelley englebert,
kathy zimbler, cheryl frank , david daitchman.
�captors of a year on paper
standing and jumping above are the yearbook's
editors-in-chief, janine cohen and ju lie simon.
yearbook staff and editors
53
�,l
n iIes' high Ii ght
nilehilite staff members are (seated): arona arbus
(editor-in-ch ief), linda sieber (editor-in-chief),
debbie alfredo. standing: j eff lee, janet coclan is,
harvey berns, michele ku lwin, norwin merens.
54
nilehilite staff
�a magazine of masterworks
staff members: linda rose (editor), cindy pain,
rhonda schneider, zachary hupert, barbara saper,
julia rath, jill goldst ein, ronda daniels, leonard
stein, maria levie, karen oppenheim, francine
keller, peggy meyers, adele meyers, Iran shapiro,
jeff silber, linda price, mary berman.
golden galleon staff 55
-
-
. ---
�masters of the written word
the lovely members of quill and scroll, the national journalism honor society, (left to right):
michelle kulwin, arona arbus (newspaper editor),
linda sieber (newspaper editor), janet coclanis,
julie simon (yearbook editor), carole goldberg
and janine cohen (yearbook editor).
56
quill and scroll
�the upper intelligentsia
national honor society members (front row, left
to right): sandy rosen, sue cypkin, rhonda
grade, cherie soltan, brenda jacobson, elysa
barack, dave apple, scott greene, dahlia mishell, linda italia. (second row): randy paradise,
gary hart, jeff ortmann, julie simon, janine coh-
en, penny schneider, lois winter, andy rosenson. (third row): rob feder, paul festenstein,
bob gillio, cheryl heidelberger, john fish.
(fourth row): bob addison, bob henry, ben
matsumoto. (way in the back): howard pearl.
national honor society
57
�a voice of the students:
legislators spoke out about all issues this year;
national and local, political and social. most important was the establishment of a student appeals board thanks to the efforts of these members (back row, left to right):
58 student legislature
ron miller, cathye rosengarden, jill go ldstein,
sheldon greenberg, merrick ross, howard pearl,
cheryl heidelberger, linda sieber, barry meister
(president), andy rosenson. (front): joel nathan,
debbie ginsberg, barb blond and evelyn
koenline.
�making itself heard
president barry meister conducts a meeting with
dignity and determination.
some members listen to the pros and cons of an
important proposal before the legislature.
student legis lature 59
�hardly a mickey mouse job
left to right, front row: rita brumlik, elysa oarack,
linda italia. middle row: steven levy, cherie sol-
60
homecoming committee
tan, debbie schoenbrod, karyn esken, back row:
hele ne cassman, paul festenstein, diane soderberg, sharon gates, cyd holland (director), scott
greene, janine co hen.
�cabinets reach new heights
officers and members of senior cabinec, left to
right from upstairs moving downstairs: d av id
apple, scott green e (treasurer), rob fed er, rita
brumlik (secretary), jeff hass, carole goldberg
(vice-president), mark pollack, dahlia mishell
(president), ju lie simon, cherie sol tan, sandy kalika, janine cohen, cyd holland, shari garber, debbie lascoe, linda sieber, elysa barack, paul festenstein, ken chemers.
senior cabinet
61
�cabinets: to promote the general welfare
62
junior cabinet
among the cabinets' many service and fund-raising projects were senior cabinet's pennant sale
and dance, junior cabinet's button sale and
prom, sophomore cabinet's valentine candygram service and poster sale, and freshman cabinet's charity drive and button sale, all of which
were well received.
junior cabinet officers are (left to right): maria
corush (vice-president), karla rosenzweig (secretary), cindy fine (president), and sheri simon
(treasurer).
�for ourselves and our classmates
top: freshman cabinet officers include (left to
right) : bonnie saltzman (president), mary unruh
(secretary), lori greenberg (treasurer), michele
soltan (secretary), and lori simon (vice-president)
bottom: sophomore cabinet officers are (left to
right): robert feder (president), debbie epstein
(vice-president), bob dooley (treasurer), and
gwen natenberg (secretary) .
sophomore and freshman cabinets 63
�the skill of logical reasoning
debate team members: mark bisk, dave daitchman, lind a e mm e rman, ke n facte r, robbie fein,
g le nn gross, richard kalin, ron ka mme r, brad
le rm an, da nny lerner, bob letchinger, steve levy,
eliot osherman, loren sh laes, jeff silber, david
steirman, david tresley, bob wolf.
64
debate team
�II
on with the show, this is it!"
thespians officers (lop): dona ld duck, judy fi e lds,
bob vanderkloot, andy rose nso n (president),
dave sma rt and dumbo.
l ecnis officers (bo ttom) : bob vande rkloot (president), irvin shapiro, and dave smart.
thespians/ tecnis
65
�~BIP -1
'O~OL ·
\
I
(.
the british are coming! the british are coming!
66 american fi eld service
afs arranges the international student exchange
program for niles east. th is yea r the exchange
student was pat stanley (third from left) fro m
england. officers are: (on top) bruce si lverman
(co-president), (left to right) judy matsuoka (copresident), mindy comi tor (secretary) and susan
cowen (treasu rer).
�making a small world smaller
upper left; french clu b (left to right, front row):
shelly rosenfe ld (president). lower left: ru ssian
clu b (back row) : dave apple (treasurer) , roberta
sweet (secretary) . (front r ow): jeff hass (sgt.-atarms), merri ck ross (vice-pres.), randy nem erov~ ki (p res ident). right : spanish club (top to bottom): debbi e ross (tr easurer), judy gelb (vicepres.), michele soltan (secretary), juli a rat h
(president).
forei gn language cl ubs 67
�'CJ
\
'
j
(
t
.
Iii\
'
.l\i
I
what do you want to be when you grow.up?
top; the "heads" of medica l careers club are (from left
to right): h al pineless (president), gary cain (treasu rer),
joel n ath an (vice-president), barbara blond (secretary).
68 vocational clubs
bottom : reflecting on the rise of the market
are investment club officers (left to r ight): terry stone (vice-president), don shapiro (treasu rer), harold cooper (president) an d jeff steinert (secretary).
"""'
�these people know
office occupations club members top; (from left
to right) first row: rita hasselson (secretary), Iran
friedman (president), donna kanlan (vice-president), cindi taylor (treasurer). second row; barb
camnitzer, debi hyman, loretta redman, debbie
romanelli, rita weiner, lorraine kay. third row:
helen lee, cindy ousset, suzie shaevitz.
officers of the niles east chapter of future teachers association are (from left to right): fran shapiro (treasurer), sue cypkin (president), kathy panos (vice-president).
vocational clubs 69
�developing talents and skills
left : standing around ni les and mulford are
members of the sewing clu b. they include (left to
ri ght) : darlene mccormack, susan kokotek, jane
richards, heidi scherflin g, marjorie and denise
fruehe.
70
special interests groups
middle: plann ing ahead and second- guessing
you r opponent's next moves are essent ials in
chess. do ing just that are chess club off icers
dan robin (vice-president) and paul katz
(presid ent).
�with a little help from your friends
right: t he distributive education club coordin ates
th e "work-study" program for students who wish
to work and get high school credit at the same
time. pictured are robbie polisky (president) and
lee nidetz (vice-president) .
not pictured are forensics officers nora winsberg,
andy rosenson, judy fi elds and j eff ortmann.
spec ial in terests groups
71
�what kind of people are these?
top: ushers club's officers, lynn dorman and
72 service groups
debbie hausman, open the doors to a quiet
audience. bottom: among those students
who relocated some 40,000 books are library
aids (left to right) : joseph maniscalco, susan
cohen, jerome kova l, sherri levin, jonathan
cohn and val krammer.
�.i
unselfish, for sure!
top: busily at work are student accounting office
aids (left to right): debbie seizer, debbie epstein,
frieda feiger and rene' wold. bottom: audio-visual
education assistants officers are (/eft to right): brad
mankoff (sec.-treas.), lee levin (president) and jeff
burman (vice-president).
service groups 73
�----~-- -
the halls are alive
(top and bottom left): shown in practice for
an all-school performance are concert cho ir
members. they include: jeff ortmann, bob
klein, howie pfeifer, mark isaacson, paul
goode, kevin zook, andy rosenson, jeff block,
david hannan, bruce koestner, tom johnson,
adam goldman, barry goldman, dan malfar,
scott statland, lee levin, stewart harris, steve
sussman, karl a rosenzweig, claire ashley, judy
74
co ncert choir/madriga l singe rs
munn, lilli an kahn, jill mawitz, andrea decker,
heidi scherfling, nora winsberg, karyn esken,
cheryl politzer, audrey mayrent, sue cypkin,
laura black, lauri e sucherman, linda italia,
dora lee shannaman, judy fields, lisa blacker,
judy hoffman, ellie fine, glenna hecht, hillary
kramer, penny mitnick, ruth zimmerman, and
pianist stephen kaye.
(bottom center) : gathered around the piano
are madrigal singers (clockwise from the foreground! : laura black, laurie zummer, judy
fields, scott statland, jeff ortm ann , bruce
koestner, claire ashley, mark isaacson, howie
pfeifer, bob sataloe, bob klein , stewart harris,
nora winsberg, che ryl frazes , karyn esken ,
and karla rosenzweig.
�with the sound of music
(top cenrer): d irecto r of concert cho ir and madri ga l singers is mr. robe rt anderson .
(above rap): mixed choruses are led by mr. st anley carey. members of th e fourth period group
include: donn a bloom, barb dowli n, donna eisen, ren ee g reiman , ma rsha lev in , li nda macgui re, laura page, kathy siavelis, karen spivak,
suzan ne stern , and marilyn wi ggins.
(above bottomi: fifth peri od m ixed chorus
members are: albert baque, maria coru sh, joe
gibrick, sheryl kan to r, miche lle kulwin, nancy
l e itman, sa ndy o r love, cyn thi a payne, amy
rosenberg, rhond a schneider , mare schwartz,
diane soderberg, pat stanl ey, m ichelle vale,
jan levin, and don mccuaig.
madri gal singe rs/ mixed c ho ruses
75
�-·-
-
-
.
''''
.
-
...,,
• I
-------
•
~;:
the most beautiful music
under the direction of music man leo provost
(top right), concert band is shown here in practice. members include: maria baygood, bill bro,
ga ry and sheree cain, alien diamond , richard
fischman, john fish, carrie goldman, caren
grantz, gary hart, leslie helberg, richard hotton,
76
concert band
larry iser, brenda jacobson, ricky jonas, chuck
kantro, marsha kramer, sharon lapofski, bill levitan, sharon matsumoto, laura miller, ron miller,
cary morgen, gale nudelman, howie pfeifer,
harvey pollack, julia rath, holly robin, kevin rosen, michael rosenbaum, richard salter, cary
schack, eddie schlager, earl schuett, julie simon,
dave smart, cheryl and jeff sonderman, carol and
joan undf4wood, jim vanderkloot, audrey wald,
janie weinstein, anne weisman, lois winter, mark
wittman , and kevin zook.
�I,
k
played to perfection
o rchestra personnel include : m a rsh a kramer,
cheryl so nd e rman, maria baygood , carri e goldman, debbie epstein, lois winter, gale nudelman,
gary mermel, jeff sonderman, audr ey wald,
c huck kantro, ronn a kalis h , ga ry ha rt, ri c hard
fischman, dave sma rt, Jarry iser, mark wittman,
mike rosenbaum, ricky jonas, harvey pollack,
ga ry ca in , albert russcol, marcy h e lfgott, dale
andrea, sally gol dst ei n, adele meyers, karen larsen, naomi ruben, susan goldstein, jimmy cohn,
and bruce koestner.
orchestra
77
�from notes they make sounds;
78
intermediate band
intermediate band is under the direction of mr.
henry wintczak. members (above) include: mary
anderson, wendy benas, janet breidenbach,
sheree cain, Jarry cohen, michael dinelli, lynn
dorman, debbie epstein, david garlick, andrea
jacobson, scott jacobson, debbie kaplan, joe
novak, jackie oppenheim, david pregozen, jeff
pucher, steve putziger, michael robbins, edy
ruber, dorothy rutkowski, bernie schack, ron
seplow, arnold shapiro, and sheri simon.
�from sounds they make music!
top right: boys' ensemble (left to right): warren
silver, bob boden hiemer, jim burgess, and mr.
stan ley carey, instructor.
top left: girls' glee is led by mr. robe rt anderson.
group I includes (row one, left to right): karyn
gold, robin sporer, debbie goch, terr i diamond,
pam lavish, judy baiter, rhonda saffer, michele
soltan, and nikki wirtshafter.
(row two): roberta dredze, barb saper, carolyn
kelson, bobbie dolnick, corrine kogan, debbie
ross, arlene seavelis, terri weiss, and karyn goldstick. (row three): beth feldstein, dawn clark, lesli e berk ley, lori sacks, leslie suslick, michele
franklin, gail jacobson, ellen pollack, and netty
alexander.
bottom left: girls' glee group II includes (row
one, left to right): catherine rian, stephanie mill-
man, judy gelb, cindy herbold, cheryl minikowsky, and susan degraf. (r ow two): judy sey ll er,
beth smart, dana bruger, linda pechter, alice
baer, susan sohri, and cheryl esken. (row three):
elyse agran, bonn ie sa ltzman, davi hirsch, den ise
feldman, and hol lie doniger.
girls' glee/boys' ensemble
79
�keeping in step and in tune
cele brating its fifth yea r, the niles east marching
band is shown above in p ract ice a nd du rin g
half-time at footba ll games. instructed by mr.
hen ry wintcza k and led by drum major jo hn
fis h, members include : maria baygood, miriam
80
marching band
benjamin, bill bro, ga ry cain, ali en diamond,
lynn d orman, richard fishman, carri e goldman,
gary ha rt, leslie helberg, mark hirschman, ric hard hotton, tarry iser, ed jacobs, b renda jacobso n , ricky jonas, charles ka ntro, fran ke ll e r,
sf
p
ra
e<
�they've got rhythm!
sharon lapofski, laura miller, ron mill er, paul
milstein, cary morgen, gale nudleman, howie
pf eifer, harvey po ll ack, steve putziger, julia
rath, holly robin, mike rosenbaum, kevin rosen,
edith rub er, cary sc;hack, eddie sch lager, earl
schuett, keith sher, ju lie simon, dave sma rt,
cheryl and j eff sonderman , caro l and joan un derwood, audry wald, jane wei nstein , anne
weisman, lois winter, mark wittman and kevin
zook .
marching band
81
��\
�gridiron magic
rick shane
bob gillio
murray rafalowitz
jim demeulenaere
mike vanslambrouck
eric dworianyn
rick angell
john hasmonek
84 football
�tom christopoulos
mark wilkans
mike bielinski
I
brad wagner
john nikitow
steve smith
~ fans' attention.
le heard in the
- these are footthe fans com-
�· --~--
coach baker and coach odlivak
bruce chancellor
harold frolkis
dave thomas
mike tincher
steve jones
jeff tabor
.dve gronski
-r i
footbal l
billwirth
bill osness
86
fred iglitz
mare glassman
jeff orlove
�head co ach, ed pugliese and coach osness
.
../~
football is now the most popular american sport. its
unique one-to-one confrontations and unparalleled
violence have helped it replace baseball as the national pastime.
what would an autumn weekend afternoon be without the marching bands, cheerleaders, and big
crowds? just getting out into the fresh air and sunshine produces the feeling of vitality and happiness.
not even rain or snow can dampen the spirits of a
diehard fan .
ultimately, the game itself draws the fans' attention.
a crisply executed block, a tackle heard in the
stands, a perfect pass, a long run - these are football 's irresistable qualities which keep the fans coming back .
football
87
�- -~~-------------
-
back row: b. ricetti, m. zinman, m. spinn er, t. paustek, r. pollack, I. cassman, s. niess, g.
meyers . third ro w: c. chirch irillo, r. short, p. he inz, r. dessent, p. mandel, f. muel ler, m.
kamajian, f. albrecht, I. kelly. second row: r. rubin, r. hagan, g. el kins, r. su lak, m. stookal,
b. gertz, b. brantman, j. cascino. front row: d. george, m. rzadzki, I. cohen, r. sommer-
man, I. upi n, m. greene.
striving
sophomores
strike
strong
a host of trojans stopped this oak park runner.
�sophs showed that they could hit as ha rd as anyone else.
coach ferguson explains what he wa nts done.
john c ascino makes a valiant effort to break up this pass.
football
89
�I>
back row: I. swider, d. pueschel, g. kabot, t. seals, c. alien, g. christopolous, m. clancic, m. carlson, m . tepp, t. rie hm, j. smith, m. lis, I. wisniewski, j. kleifield. third row: s.
eich, j. jaye, e. naumes, h. go rdon, g. swihart, h. schermerhorn, k. hornisch, s. frankel,
m. zakin, b. hall, r. miller, j. simms, g. vlahandreas, h. schaefer, g. salterelli, j. ambrose,
I. dickstein. second row: m. lustig, m. fishe r, t. wehrhe im, h. shucart, d . kubnick, b.
abrams, r. jago, d. barack, j. atsaves, I. george, j. purcell, a. retzler, d. perry, s. van
cleave, c. marshal I, s. kornick, j. wolff, k. kramer. front row: a. tscheyka, h. nussbaum,
b. kahn, p. kostyn iu k, e. rodin, m. freid, c. ch ristensen, f. rosenthal, d. nelson, g. cohen, s. hirsch.
coach capitan i
coach ewing
coach cook
freshme n
coach polaski
90 footba ll
�th is year's footba ll managers include: back row: t. wengerski, r. weiss, I. levin, s. ho rwich . front row: r. berkowitz, r.
kessler, b. diamond.
�bright promise
in recent years the harriers have
been a team building for the
future. coming back from a winless season the harriers won two
of their first three meets, and
placed well in the third. with all
but one varsity man returning
next year, niles east track should
have a very successful year
ahead of them.
back row: t. lee, r. berlow, o. hernandez, m. matlock, r. harris, r. kaba, coach ristow. front row: m. fisher, b. schuett, c. defranceschi, m. romanelli, r.
gertz, g. mermel, b. hartman, g. michaels.
�11. ._
•
varsity, from left: s. sussman, m. winter, s. sm ith, b. henry, c. lutz, r. render, t. kropf, coach slavens .
-~
-
- - -
- - --
---------
�jeff netznik
louis angelopoulos
don diamond
varsity
mike lindahl
94
basketball
steve glink
�tim mccormick
ben matsumoto
cecil harrold
cagers
jeff johnson
glenn ,anderson
basketball
95
�basketbal I's future
this was a rebuilding year for the varsity basketball team.
they did a good job of rebuilding though, winning more
games than they have in the past two years, and the future
looks bright. the team gave some of the other suburban
league teams a scare in some real " cliff hangers."
one bright spot on the team was one of the best guards
in the suburban area, louis angelopoulos. he was a tremendous playmaker and shooter and he held the spot of
the team 's leading scorer. another hot shooter was senior
ben matsumoto who has been on the team for four years.
the big man at center for the trojans was another senior,
jeff netznik. the fourth senior on the team was t im mccormick. he was a good sixth man who really sparked the
team.
the cast of juniors supporting these four were steve glink,
mike lindahl, jeff johnson, glenn anderson, and cecil harrold. along with these boys sophomore don diamond
contributed greatly to the varsity team of 1971-72.
I
t I\
the soph omor e basketba ll p layers are: back row: coach oswald, j. cohn, k. kei-
sel, c. levins, p. mand e l, g. fyd rych, r. pollack, I. weinstein, t . pausteck, s. gold,
m. z inman, r. kle insch midt, b. le rm an, j . cascino, coach capitani, manager, r.
c haiki n. fro nt ro w : manager, n. motin, h . weiss, r. sklamberg, I. kelly, d . ga rl ick,
h. ste kl off, j. kray, r. rubin, ma nage r, b. wood.
96
b as ke tball
�this year's freshman team includes: back row: coach greene, g. kabot, j. kleifie ld, m. klancic, j. grabow, j . harles, b. kravitz, k. michals, b. warsaski, m. !is, a. samelson, coach dvorak. middle row:
manage r, s. rudy, manager t. seals, j . simms, j. hanson, k. sher, h. bal ikov, a. freedman, s. slutsky, m.
buxvalenti, m. hansen, manager, r. weiss. front row: m. shamberg, h. mussbaum, p. spivack,
c.
baum, m. scherfling, g. angelopou los, s. korey. not pictured, c. carlson.
I,
97
--
------
�98
basketball
�basketball
99
�the most important aspect of the individual sport
of swimming is the practice, which makes perfect
- or at least in the case of our team, improvement. the swimmers had a disappointing season
this year, winning only one meet against maine
north. one bright star on the team, however, was
its captain, john peterson. john, the top man on
each level for four years, holds the varsity and
sophomor~ school records in the 200 and 400 yard
free-style events. this year he was fifth in the district in the 400 and fourth in the 200 yard events.
another senior, shelly greenberg, did well as a
diver.
the coach looks forward to next year with the return of such promising juniors as neal gold swirpming breast stroke, terry katz in free-style, and
earl schuett in backstroke. some returning stars of
the sophomore team are andy ruttenberg and
diver jeff milstein . among the promising freshmen
are qanny baigelman, rich berkowitz, and ed
naumes.
the fresh man swim tea m includes: (back row): s. patner, m. schecht man, r. be rkow itz, s. pilche n, s.
hi rsch, coach ernst. (front row): c. grossman, a. glass, a. to pp, j. schmidt, b. tandet, d. baigelman, e.
naumes.
100 swimmin g
�the sophomor e swimmers are: (back row): c. sadovsky, a. ruttenberg, t. demeulenaere. (front row): k. baker, J. milstein, i. alexander, coach jurek.
swimming
101
�this year's varsity swimmers are: (back row): r. williams, h. alpert,
s. nelson, s. green berg. (front row): c. schuett, h. borovik, n. gold,
t. katz, j. peterson, b. witt, coach baker.
john peterson on his way to victory
102
swimming
�this year's varsity wrestlers are: (back row): f. erb, h. frolkis. (middle row): r. angell, s. soler, s. horwich, b. gillio, d. alexander, m. ament, k. berkley, j. tabor, coach komensky. (front row): s. witt, a.
shapiro, s. hoffman, j. sonderman, j. patt, g. castino, p. festenstein, k. weissman, s. rock, coach ewing, coach richardi.
· {
:
t
~\...
grapplers
cornea
long
way
wr estlin g
103
�(
perhaps the most revoluti onized sport at niles east this year was
westling . the varsity team won its first suburba n league meet in
five years, defeatin g new trier east, and finished the season with a
3-8 record. the seniors who stuck with the team all four years and
learned this year that they had a chance to win were, dave alexander, kent berkley, gary castino, mickey dark, fred erb, paul festenstein , jeff patt, steve rock, and steve witt. castino took second
place in the district meet and won the champio nship in his weight
class in the glenbro ok south tournam ent. junior rick angell, took
first place in districts and won the trojan invitatio nal. phil cech, a
sophom ore, took seconds in both the district meet and the trojan
invitatio nal.
soph s take
cham pion ship !
on the sophom ore level, the trojan wrestler s won the suburba n
league champio nship for the first time since 1959. coach jim petruzzi led the team to an undefea ted season, winning eleven
meets. the starting line up had a tough man in every weight class,
includin g two boys with twenty wins for the season: larry yale and
larry cohen.
the freshma n team took third place in the confere nce with an 8-3
record. some notable member s on the team were jeff rock, mike
stone, paul kostyniu k, harold gordon, george christop oulos, and
bill hall. with so much talent, coach richardi looks forward to an
even greater season next year.
104
wrestling
,
the sophomo re wrestlers are: (back row): coach petruzzi, b. robin, d . rock, f. mueller, m. kamajian
kaf. albrecht, b. gusterine, s. fin e. (middle row) : I. upin, t. lee, s. horn, I. cohen, d. michae ls, m.
plan. (front row): s. saffro, j. brennan, p. cech, m. stein.
�the freshman wrestling team includes: (back row): coach schusteff, d. mamot, h. gordon, g. christopoulos, r. lewen, s. hite, e. jacobs, r. monti, b. hall. (middle row): J. knish, s. kornick, d. anderson,
d. barack, c. gershbein, j. rottner, s. shucart. (front row): j. saltzman, j. rock, j. randazzo, i. fishman,
p. kostyniuk, m. stone.
�(
perhaps the most revolutionized sport at niles east this year was
westling. the varsity team won its first suburban league meet in
five years, defeating new trier east, and finished the season with a
3-8 record. the seniors who stuck with the team all four years and
learned this year that they had a chance to win were, clave alexander, kent berkley, gary castino, mickey dark, fred erb, paul festenstein, jeff patt, steve rock, and steve witt. castino took second
place in the district meet and won the championship in his weight
class in the glenbrook south tournament. junior rick angell, took
first place in districts and won the trojan invitational. phil cech, a
sophomore, took seconds in both the district meet and the trojan
invitational.
sophs take
championship!
on the sophomore level, the trojan wrestlers won the suburban
league championship for the first time since 1959. coach jim petruzzi led the team to an undefeated season, winning eleven
meets. the starting line up had a tough man in every weight class,
including two boys with twenty wins for the season: larry yale and
larry cohen.
the freshman team took third place in the conference with an 8-3
record. some notable members on the team were jeff rock, mike
stone, paul kostyniuk, harold gordon, george christopoulos, and
bill hall. with so much talent, coach richardi looks forward to an
even greater season next year.
104
wrestling
the sophomore wrestlers are: (back row): coach petruzzi, b. robin, d. rock, f. mueller, m. kamajian,
f. albrecht, b. gusterine, s. fine. (middle row): I. upin, t. lee, s. horn, I. cohen, d. michaels, m. kaplan . (front row): s. saffro, j. brennan, p. cech, m. stein.
�(
the freshman wrestling team includes: (back row): coach schusteff, d . mamot, h. gordon, g. christopoulos, r. lewen, s. hite, e . jacobs, r. monti, b. hall. (middle row): J. knish , s. kornick, d. ande rson,
d. barack, c. gershbein, j. rottner, s. shucart. (front row): j. saltzman, j. rock, j. ra ndazzo, i. fish man,
p. kostyniuk, m. stone.
�t.
106
gymnastics
I
�t
. I
dave apple
state champion
free exercise
gymnastics 107
�varsity gymnasts. back row: d. cypin, k. kreitman, r. powers, b. frank, a. ross, c. porter, s. levit, d. apple, r. robbins. front
row: j. jenkins, r. novak, r. rolnick, b. rudnick, e. nagel, k. golden, h. deutsch. seated: m. bielinski.
..
I • •
I• •
dave
apple
captures
three
crowns
the niles east gymnasts had a fine 1971-72 season. including double duals, all three levels of competition compiled a 49-6 win-loss
record.
the varsity team averaged 118 points per meet, ranking them as
one of the top 15 teams in the state for dual meet competition.
dave apple, this year's team captain, had an outstanding season,
averaging in the high eights throughout the season and capturing
the suburban league free exercise title. the free exercise team
averaged 21 points per meet, making it and still rings the best
events of the season. parallel bars averaged 20 points per meet,
placing it a close third.
the loss of seniors joel rolnick, joe jenkins, dave apple, rick novak,
burce frank, chuck rudnick, clay porter, and mike bielinski will
surely hurt next year's team. but, it will be supplemented by a
suburban league championship sophomore team which averaged
a higher score per meet than any other in niles east history, as
well as a first place freshman team, which should help to make
next year's team as formidable as this year's.
108
gymnastics
..
.
..
�sophomores. back row: I. lichtenstein, b. bro, s. kozub, j. blais, d. amado, I. levin. front
row: g. siege!, n. sher, b. scher, s. harrison, n. lawrence, b. liametz.
........................... ......... - _,
.......•....•...•...••.......••.....•..
,. ...
....-
.......
a a a a a a a a a
a a a a a. a a a
a••••• a •
freshmen. back row: d. gors, p. milstein, h. chabner, s. rosenthal, j. titlebaum, s. pollic, r. grossblatt, g. grossman, t.
wehrheim, c. marshal!, r. levitt, s. irsay, b. abrams. middle row: p. adelman, e. fried, e. guerrero, b grodsky, b. borkan,
g. cohen, s. kaplan. front row: m. stein, s. weichselbaum, m. burke, p. rothblum.
I
I
I
gymnastics
109
�foiled again
varsity fencers from left to r igh t : r. rovner, b. grimson, m. winter, I. fleisher, coach keen, p. spitz, b. osness, s. glassner, p.
schultz.
the ability to tence successfu Ily does not depend on
strength, but rather upon
skill, agility, balance, and
mobility of body, as well as
mental alertness and concentration. finesse in fencing is a
greater asset than force .
however, at times during this
year, the varsity fencers had a
little trouble finding the right
combination of these ingredients. there were, of course,
some good performances by
the squad, and coach keen
has something to look forward to. five of his varsity
fencers will be back next year
as well as a good group of
sophomores. the future looks
bright.
110
fencing
back row: j. nelson, r. stump, I. brittan, k. leipold, d. ables, b. d iamond. front row:
j. wailers, s. fine, r. sigman, e. rod in, s. dobryman.
�\
\
fencing
�m. duxler
d. dasse
�m
b. meister
.
spring
starters
b.frank
d. cypin
baseball
113
��g. abt
b. stone
into
the
•
swing
of
things
a. rutten berg
b.chancellor
coach oswald
golf
115
��•
spring
stirs
tennis
activity
the members of this year's varsity tennis t eam ar e: (back row): coach ernst, c. sadovsky, d . daitchman, d. kaplan , r. salter, d. plotkin , coach doughe rty. (front row): s. skaletsky, s. mayer, m. cooper,
p. steams.
tennis
117
�the power men
the weight lifting team was a new addition to the world of sports at niles east
this year. the team participated in various meets among which was the duncan ymca class two power meet in
which niles east finished fourth in a
field of twenty teams. they beat such
schools as northern illinois university,
southern illinois university, and western illinois university. they also participated in the illinois state meet in which
they fini shed third. in this meet dave
cypin took first place, eric nagel took
second, paul karabush third, and jerry
look, al kulwin, and coach capitani
each took fourth in their respective
weight classes.
11 8
w eight liftin g
the mem bers of the weight lihin g team ar e: (back row) coach Capitani, j. hartste in, p. karabush, r. some rma n, t. c hristopoulos, m. wilkans. (front row): d .
cypin, a. kulwin, d. ruesch, e. nagel, r. huss.
���the varsity track team includes: (back row): coach ristow, d. gronski, g. brown, c. lutz, m. sternfeld,
j. nikitow, b. tepp, t. christopoulos, coach slavens. middle row; manager, s. statland, r. frank, j .
hartstein, n. eisbart, g. harling, m. wilkans, s. smith, b. henry. front row; b. mandel, p. karabush, s.
sussman, r. shane, t. kropf.
trackmen
make
great
strides
-
~-
the soph omore track t eam includes: (back row): coach ristow, m. golub, r. short, g. meyers, e. triwush, r. berlow, b. riccetti, I. king, o. he rnandez, coach slavens. middle ro w; r. harris, r. be llucci, r.
somerman, r. kaba, s. fine, g. elkins, r. hage n, m. stookal. front row; j . treister, m. wolfinson, g. d avidson, m. matlock, a. johnson, c. stric ker.
indoor track
121
�the freshman track team includes: (back row): coach ristow, g. swihart, j. kalisky, b. schuett, m.
tepp, I. stein, b. rubin, c. wagner, coach slavens. (middle row): r. miller, s. nitz, r. gertz, a. retzle r, g.
salta relli, h. girovich, d. riskin. (front row): r. racusen, b. hartman, m. romanelli, I. gordon, k.
ullberg.
with over sixty boys out on all
three levels, the indoor track
teams had a considerably improved season this year. this can
be attributed to the fact that there
were seven returning lettermen on
the varsity level. they were jeff
hass, bob tepp, bob henry, tom
christopoulos, paul karabush, dave
gronski, and mike sternfeld. tepp
was the suburban league champion in the low hurdles his junior
year, bob henry holds the school
record in the high jump, and dave
gronski was last year's sophomore
suburban league champion in the
high hurdles. combined with each
of these, steve sussman holds the
school record in the two mile
event. with statistics such as these,
it is no wonder that the track teams
had a great year.
122
indoor track
�the members of this year's n-club are; back row; r. fede r, m. wi lkans, j. nikitow, j. levin, t. c hristopoulos, b. tepp, b. gillio, j. o rlove, s. smith. middle row; m. glassman, m. pol lack, p. festenstein, r.
shane, j. hass, d. gronski, j. hasmonek, s. rock. front row; b. ston e, s. mayer, k. chemers, m. cooper,
j. look, p. ka rabush, d. cypin .
the
spirit
behind
the
players
th e officers of the booster club are; back row; je rry yale, anita kell y (co rre sponding secretary), doris short, ed sho rt. sea t ed are, e lea nor yale (recording
secretary) and bob nagel (president).
n-club/booster club
123
�co-ordinated, complex, complete
g.a.a. board, l eft to right, bottom
row: j. coninx, s. friedman, d .
mccloud. second row: k. jackson, n.
thiry, I. kovaciny, p. friedman. third
row: c. weisser, c. haynes, k. malcher, j. scott, a. rodiek, miss wojdula
(sponsor). to the right are the officers. l eft to right: lynn kovaciny
(vice-pres.), nancy thiry (treas.),
kathy malcher, (pres.) and ann rodiek (sec.).
124 g.a.a. board
�I
I
I
I
\
I
!
l
athletics are not only a part of boys' life, girls' athletics include
g.a.a., leaders' gym, intramural activities, cheerleading, and pompom .
the all-school volleyball tournament and much of the girls' athletic curriculum is coordinated by the g.a.a. and its board.
senior leaders are an aspect of girls' athletics operating in the p.e.
department. after two years training in special classes the senior
girls assist the gym teachers.
niles east is represented by interscholastic volleyball, tennis, badminton, and gymnastic teams, while girls can also participate in
these activities on an intramural basis .
organizations such as orchesis, ripplettes, and gymnastics provide
non-competitive recreation working toward performances during the year.
spirit is personified in the form of cheerleaders and porn-porn
girls, contributing to the boys' athletics.
girls at east certainly take no second to boys when it comes to
athletics .
sen io r leaders, back row, left to right:
c. he idelbe rger, c. chlapaty, k. malche r,
j . scott, j. cohen, a. rod ie k. second row :
j . richards, d . mccloud, k. kostyn iuk, j.
matsuoka, d. ginsbe rg. fr o nt row: j .
grousnic k, k. wachovsky, j . coninx, j.
silve r. no t pictu red above are: r. d avis j.
simo n, y. le blanc, d. rub in, n. w insberg, k. kuppig.
senio r leaders
125
�grace and coordination
together
back row left to right: n. odlivak, p. margules, e. koehnline, I. sieber, m. weinstein, j. dai, d. latala, n. brown, d. spitz, I.
lillien, d. ginsberg, r. landsman, I. black, s. levett, j. kellner, I. page, m. vale, I. saber, i. korey, e. barack, I. kap lan, d.
de itch, e. baigelman, c. holland, d. schoenbrod, I. kaye, a. ginsburg, j. moskowitz, c. kamen, f. estrin, n. kubnick. not
shown: j. theodore.
126 orchesis
orchesis officers show grace. left to right: elysa barack, debbie deitch, amy gins burg, and emy
baigelman.
�dale andrea (/eft) and paula goldberg (right) balance on the beam with ease and accuracy.
front row left to right: n. brown, b. nierman, p. gockenbach, s. wolff, p. goldberg, second row: p. krause,
j.scott, miss hovey (sponsor), d. soderberg, d. andrea. third row: b. lefkovitz, I. harris, m. gawin, s. goldstein, m. unrick. fourth row: sue varon (co-capt.), kathy wiser (capt.), debby kaplan (sec.-treas.)
gymnastics 127
�I
f'
-, ,, " j
>
•
I
I
.. '
'
tennis
team
triumphs
to the right jamie scott serves. this year
the tennis team, through much practice and hard work, came in first place.
the team consists of left to right, back
row: d. kleinschmidt, p. winans, p.
friedman, j. oif, k. malcher, j. scott, c.
heidelberger, g. jacobson, j. grousnick,
m. helfgott. front row: c. esken, s.
friedman, s. matsumoto, d. whisler, b.
blond, c. sonderman, r. gordon, s.
schuman.
128
tennis team
•
•
'
,
~
I
t
A
\
'
,
)
<
1
\
>
I
I
•
t
••
\
<
;&J
'
>
I
I
I
I
I
>
~
; I I I I I '""''
n ··. ..
a · ,.
�..
ripplettes, water-ballet, last yea r put on
kid stuff. this year the group consists of,
left to right, back row: j. gockenbach,
n. thiry (p res.), r. brumlik, a. wald, k.
werner, j. richards, n. kubnick. third
row: k. sobel, I. kovaciny, c. hay nes, j.
scott, k. malcher, a. rodiek, s. rissman,
k. jackson, c. underwood. second row:
j. coninx (vice-pres.), I. mylroie, j. underwood, h. osness, s. millman, d.
kleinschnidt. front row: c. rodiek, j.
sacks. not pictured above : ). oppenheim, m. anderson, b. solan, b. kusek.
129
�cheer
on!
to the right, captain tina
georgiou. below picture,
freshman cheerleaders,
front row, left to right: p.
favish, (co-captain), m.
gawin, p. monsen. second
row: k. mayer, e. geiderman. third row: t. georgiou (captain), m. unruh.
�to the left, captain wendy
mendelssohn.
below,
sophomore cheerleaders,
top row, left to right: n.
mendelssohn, j. bauer, c.
brown, w. mendelssohn
(captain), bottom row: m.
wolowiec, p. menzer, d.
chlapaty (co-captain), m.
morris, j. deutsch.
�l
I
above picture: varsity cheerleaders. back row, left to right: I.
greiman, I. irving, d. komanelli,
s. levitt, j. theodore, n. monsen
(co-captain), e. barack. middle
row: k. rice (captain). to the
right elysa barack has the spirit.
132 varsity cheerleaders
�•
l
I
sp~rit all
the way
to the left, captain carole goldbe rg did a fine job in
helping organize their great routines. b el ow pictures the porn-porn girls. bottom row, left to right:
d . schoenbrod, k. koch, c. glicksrnan, j. rnoskowitz,
r. blue, c. holland, second row : j . cohen, s. kalika
(co-captain}, c. goldberg (captain}, s. wolff, third
row: j . e lkins, h. whitefield, s. schiffrnan, h. garland,
fourth row: I. zazove, f. kaza n, b. dowlin, j . levine.
porn- porn girls 133
��....,.
·.:,. .
.'·
.
.., : .
.·
-·
• .... ,;f.....
.,
'
.
--....·
,.,.
. _ •,,
...
.
.....
·.
�,
~-
~~
I
art
at
L_east
1
I
'
,
..
•.
.
,i
'
f
!"'"'"':'"''1~1' . ;(•" •
.
f
I·•
•I '
·1 '
]7';
I 1 1 'i
\
'~~~
I
1
-
I
l36
art fair
~
�-
.~
art fair
137
��i,..
l
,.,
,.
\_
\
~(
I
j
,.
~
''
I.
j>
"
,,,,,,
I
11\
f
•
'
�Ia time for living I
prom couples "looked around and saw what good
things could be found" at the highland park country
club on may 28th. the yellow and green flowers, ambrosia and nectar, delicate tunes of manny dermer and
his orchestra, and the ceremonious coronation all
contributed to an enchanting evening, one that will
long be cherished by junior ar:id senior couples.
/
.. /~..·
~
140
prom
�(far left) : on entering the dance, these two ponder on
the coming evening. (upper left): with the prom in full
swing, many couples enjoy a waltz, (bottom left):
while a couple of swingers take advantage of a faster
selection.
(below) : coronatio n is always a big event at prom. this
year's prom king ira levy and queen monica moses relax with their royal court consistin g of john belue,
nanette stern, pam wall is, and ken schiffman .
pro m
-
-
-
~
--
-
141
-
�panic, the all school carnival was run differently this
year. in the past, each
club made their own
booths. for the first time
senior cabinet hired a
professional organization
that provided the ideas,
construction materials,
and prizes for each booth.
combined with the traditional games, the novelties of this professionally
run carnival furnished fun
and profit.
142
pani c
�school earn iv al
run professionally
panic
143
�don ' t t ell m arty avers that blonds h ave more fun!
fresh-
man
.
mixer
144 freshman mixer
�hey deb, ... it's not your last dance !
on saturday evening, september
11th, niles east presented the incoming freshmen with the freshman mixer. the dance began at
8 : 00 p.m. and ended at approximately 11 :00 p.m.
the dance provided the freshmen
with music, refreshmen ts, and a
chance to meet some new faces. it
enabled the students to become
better acquainted with one another and provided an entertainin g
evening for their social calendar.
mi xer expressio ns
freshman mix e r
145
�the twilight pep assembly begins with the school
song led by the porn-porn girls and little eden
zazove.
homecoming court and escorts: (back row I. to r.): jeff hass, mark pollack, rob feder, ken chemers, rick
shane, and dave gronski. front row(/. to r.): randi blue, elysa barack, pat Stanley, carole goldberg, karen
rice, and ginny ferguson.
the "wonderful world of disney" reunited us with all of
our childhood buddies like
pluto, cinderella, and of
course good ol' mickey
mouse.
the night before homecoming there was a pep assembly
with the announcement of
queen, then back to a long,
but "fun" night of last minute touches
on
the
"masterpieces."
the next morning everyone
was bright-eyed and bushytailed (?) ready for the start of
the parade, and then onto
the football game. the trojans
really "mushed" the oak park
huskies, which helped in the
festivity and celebration of
the long awaited dance fantasia!
is spirit dead?
146 homecoming
"no! " shouts trojan al kulwin.
(
�action
for a
groovy
thing
�parade
'71
148 homecoming
�homecoming 149
�Ifantasia I
150
homecoming
�home comin g
151
�����religions unite
•
1n song
as sure as the blowing winds of autumn
turn into the gentle fall of snow, niles
east presents its annual winter music
festival. the program included concert
choir and girls glee, the intermediate
band and the concert orchestra.
the seasonal music included both religious and contemporary songs of various origins. the program welcomed in
the holiday season joyously.
sally goldst ein concentrates, striving for perfectio n .
156
winter mu sic festival
•
�•
winter music festival
157
�Ia spectacular stage event )
marat sade
l
homage to marat (brad bentcover) by the actors
in th e play (patients of the asylu m of charenton) .
�left: director of the play
marquis de sade (jeff ortmann). below: marat's
liturgy.
�above·
·
st eve
suss man , a pa.
t1e_nt, enacts the
guillotining th
took I
at
in
pace durg the french
r~volution.
nght·
,,
we're.
ma rat
th
poor, and
e poor stay
poor I "
midd.I . upper
I
e. charotte cord
(cheryl pa11:/i
murders marat.
160
marat sade
�this fall the audience stared in awe as
the students of niles east marched on
stage presenting peter weiss' "marat
sade."
it was one of the most difficult plays
ever performed at niles east. most
high schools have never attempted a
drama as profound as this.
between 1797 and 1811, the director
of the asylum of charenton, monsieur coulmier, established regular
theatrical entertainments in his clinic
as part of the therapeutic treatment
of his patients . sade, an inmate of
charenton from 1803 until his death
in 1814, wrote and directed many of
these entertainments, and it became
fashionable in paris to visit the asylum, as much to watch the louche
antics of the lunatics as to watch the
performance.
the audience left the theater affected
by the dramatic impact of this play .
above :
m arat' s
sc h oo l mist r ess
(da rcy spit z) appea rs in his nightma re. lef t : coul m i er (ro b f ede r), t he director
of th e asy lum
perched with his
wife and d aughter (loren shlaes
and fa ye estrin).
marat sade
161
�162
it's academic
�it's academic
163
���one is different
n part within the puzzle,
t!xpres
y_are fitted together
andwh
thelin~ ·~sppear and a picture results.
students a the pieces of this puzzle
presented individuals.
look closely at each person
no two are alike.
the expression on each face is different
reflecting individuality within the whole,
and when they are fitted together
the separations disappear
�brian abrams, cindy adams, philip adelman, elyse agran, david
ahonen, marcy alexander, james
alexander, jeanette alexander,
virginia al exander.
joseph ambrose, christo phe r al ien, douglas anderson, louis
anderson, da le a ndrea, michelle
andre, george an gelopoulos,
valeria argus, john artsaves.
martin avers, sherr i avers, jeffery
ayers, al ice baer, david baer,
daniel baigelman, susan baizer,
ho IIis baker, howard balikov.
judy ba ite r, mark bandy, david
barack, marcy bartenes, corin ne
ba rton, fred batko, terry bauer,
nila bazell, te r ri becker.
fel icia bel on, miriam benjam in ,
lau ri e b e rge r, michael berger,
Steven be r k, leslie berkley, joy
bergman, barry berk, rich berkowitz.
d av id berman, scott be rn s, ira
ber ry, david b lic h ma n n, michelle block, robert bodenheimer,
robert borfman, carolyn bolotin,
brian borkan .
eileen bornscheuer, mark borofsky, leslie brawslawsky, marlene
brawslawsky, marcia bregman,
mike bregman, leonard brenne r,
ronald bressler, mary Jou brown.
dana bruger, paul brzozowski,
lisa burack , james burgess, jeff
burgess, michael bur ke, patrick
burk e, john burnham, cary
bu xbaum .
freshmen
167
�daniel byron, charles campana,
mirella campoli, joann capezio,
adele carlson, howard chabner,
richard chaikin, sheila chancellor, mike chavin.
jeff cherner, charles christenson,
tom christensen, george christopoulos, howard cirouich, dawn
cl ark, kathy cl ark, jam es clauser,
laura clauson.
mike claver, john coens, cheryl
cohen, audry cohen, cheri cohen, dale cohen, gary cohen,
michael cohen, susan cohen.
ann cohn, leslie cole, mike copharin, michael cravin, Stewart
danziger, ch ris defranchesch i,
joane cupp, susan defraf, andrea
deleonardis.
karen delmonico, dennis deters,
brian diamond, terri diamond,
larry dickstein, judy dine, steven
dobryman, roberta dol nick,
roberta dreoze.
sheryl dubin, jon eager, geri
eckerling, natalie edelstein, stephan eich, michael eisenberg,
dana ellenby, alan ellenby, cheryl eskin.
maryanne flosi, nancy faber,
sandra falber, gail fardman, pam
lavish, helene federman, denise
feldman, steve fine, mike fink.
-168 - f.resfi men
�carol fisher, mark fisher.
martin fisher, arnold fish man.
ira fish man, mark flitman.
peter losses, steven fr an kel.
michelle franklin, linda freda.
adam freedman, eugene freid.
linda freres, lori friedman.
gloria fruehe, michael fryer.
maryann fusco, ellice geiderman, judy gelb, larry george,
tina georgiou, cary gershbein,
maura gawin, richard gertz, perry glait.
alien glass, martin glochowsky,
debra goch, karen gold, violet
goldberg, adam goldman, edward goldstein, susan goldstein,
caryn goldstick.
sheila goldzweig, larry gordon,
larry gordon, don gors, andrea
gortva, caren granti:, lori greenberg, laurie greenfield, barry
grodsky.
robert grossblatt, cary grossman,
gary grossman, susan grutzmacher, eugene guerrero, laura
gunderson, william hall, jill halper, david hanna.
michael hansen, john hanson,
clifford hanus, john harles, lori
harris, barry hartman, marsie
hass, audrey hayes, barbara
heche.
freshmen
169
�william heche, c indy herbo ld ,
rosanne herz og, da vi hirsch,
nancy hirsch , S
teven hirsc h,
mark hirshman, scott hite, sandy
hoefler.
debby hoglund, joanne holdman , mark hola pple, ken hornisch, caro l hotton, robert hotton, roland huhn, m elanie hurmuz, st eve irsay.
nava isaacs, shery l isaacson,
edward jacobs, gail jacobson .
lynne j aco bson, lee ann jaffee,
rich ard jago, bob jakubowich.
joseph jans, jeff jayne, mary jepson, michael johnson.
glen n kabot, bruce kahn , stacy
kahn , judy kalin.
ronna kalish, dorothy kampf,
edn a kane, mindy kantor .
ellen kaplan, julie kaplan , sta cy
kaplan, steve kaplan.
irwin katz, sheri katz, mark kaufman, caro lyn kelson.
sa ndy kerman, glen k eu per ,
randal kessler, steve kill erman .
pam king, shelby king, tom kin g,
cheryl k ittay.
billy kittay, mark klan cic, nancy
kl ehr, jeff kleifield, sandra klein,
jac k knish , shei la kobritz, corinne kogan, gay le kopels.
ilene korey, sherw in korey, vicki
kornick, steve kornick, paul kostyn iuk, jerome koval, kenny
kramer, valerie kr ammen, phi lip
kr anz.
170
freshmen
�margaret krause, barry kravitz,
holly krichevsky, dane kubnick,
keith ku ll berg, edward laleian,
lor i langhause, pamela lav in,
donna ledgerwood.
gloria lee, alan lemic k, nancy
lentner, daniel lerner, edward
lesinki, lynn levie, maria levie,
cindy levin, micheal levin.
sherri levin, bonnie levine, harold levine, rona ld levitt, helaine
levy, Steve levy, ronaltl lewen,
felice lewin, michael lis.
el l en lisnek, rodrigo lopez,
michae l losoff, jeff lotz, neal
luck, daniel lustig, mi les lustig,
kenneth lyons, cindy mccuaig.
maria mcguire, patric ia maggio,
patty maierhofer, david mamot,
joseph maniscalo, scot manna,
carol mannette, joh n martini,
chris marshal!.
bob marshal!, howard mathews,
robert matz, maria may, arlene
mayer, kathy mayer, jeff messer,
lyle mer ens, gary mer me I.
m ichae l meyer, peggy meyer,
kevin m ichaels, bonn ie m iller,
linda mi ll er, robert mil ler, stephanie mi llman, pau l milstein,
anita mincer.
fresh m en
171
�sherri miner, cheryl minikowski
theodore mishoulam, patti
monsen
richard monti, patti morgan
susan moritz, theresa moros
mary morten, terry moskowitz
janet mrowka, kristine mulcahy
sharon mullen, susan mullen,
peter myma, edward naumes,
david nelson, steven nemetz,
ronna nessenson, mylinda newberger, mitchell newman.
steven nitz, jay novick, mindy
nudelman, howard nussbaum,
theresa o'connor, michael ohlwein, nikki odlivak, james olsen,
lori olsen.
sandra orlove, sid osakada, holly
osness, debra ossey, steve pales,
kirk pamper, scot patner, william
patt, cynthia payne .
lynda pechter, scott pector, denis perry, james peters, monika
pforr, lynn phlaum, saul pilchen,
gail pinsky, debra plotkin.
ellen pollack, michael polisky,
craig polanz, hillary pollack, steven pollice, sheree poteshman,
linda price, dean pueschel, joseph purcell.
valerie putz, robert racusen,
michael radin, john randazzo,
sandra reed, joel reiss, adam retzler, cathy rian, lori rich man.
sandra ridker, tim riehm, robin
rifkin, daniel riskin, julie robbins, jeffrey rock, pam rockoff,
earl rod in, michael roman el Ii.
172
freshmer.
�rochelle rodt, cheryl rosen, keith
rosen, morris rosen, sheri rosenberg, frank rosenfield, fred rosenthal, paul rosenthal, cary
ross.
debra ross, harry ross, janet ross,
helene roth, sharon roth, barry
rothblum, philip rothblum,
charlotte rothstein, jack rothner.
michelle rouzin, naomi ruben,
barry rubin, paula rubin, sheila
rubin, linda rubinstein, steve
rudy, debbie russco l, susan
russcol.
mary ryan, ron rzadai, julia sacks,
lisa saber, debbi saey, rhonda
~affer, gina salerno, greg salterelli, bonnie saltzman.
jeff saltzman, paul saltzman, alIan samelson, barb saper, mari
sca lin, jan schaffrick, mark
scherfl ing, howie schermerhorn,
mike schechtman.
joe schmidt, wayne schnider,
mike schnitzer, jean schrriber,
rob schuett, carol schultz, jane
schu lt z, mary schuman , sandy
schuman.
Jarry schwartz, rhonda schwartz,
tom seales, judy seyller, ar ia
shaevitz, mike shamberg, don
shapiro, keith sher, neal sher.
linda shore, arlene siavelis, debra siegal, ellyn siegal, sandy si lver, warren s ilver, Jori simo n,
john simms, paula sirn er.
mike sirotzki, sue sklena, elizabeth smart.
alice smith, john smith, karen
so be I.
sue sohn, fred soko l, judith
soloman .
randi soloman, miche lle soltan,
barn a rd sos kin.
susan spanjer, philip Spivak, li nda spivak.
freshmen
173
�robin sporer, nancy starr, stephanie stavropoulos, janet stein,
leonard stein, michael stein, jeffrey steinert, sherry steinhandler, william Stelter.
alexis stern, david stone, michael
stone, terry stone, ralph stump,
daniel sullivan, karla swieding,
lawrence swider, gale swihart.
chris sznitko, bruce tandet, lisa
tatar, james taylor, lynn teichner,
patricia thiry, andrea toback,
cindy trawinski, mitchell trilling.
alien tscheyka, jay twery, terry
uhler, mary unruh, pamela urkov, michael valenti, ernest vancleave, linda van roeyen, barbara velen.
joseph virag, pat viteri, george
vlahandreas, mike wa ll ach, mered ith warda, bob warsaski,
thomas wehrheim, gary weich mann, Ired weichselbaum.
martin weiner, jeff weinstein,
susan weisman, jan weiss, kathy
weller, tom wengersky, kenny
wi lens, vicki w il koff, donna
winston.
steve winter, elise w ishni, lee
wisniewski, randy wittman, shelly wolcoff, jerry wolff, sandy
wolff, william wood, sheri
woodman.
terri yang, debra zaben, mike
zakin, elaine zannis, cindy zaks,
b11rb zucker, bruce zwolinski.
174
freshmen
�d en nis abeles, su e a ho nen, Ired
a lbrec ht , ira alexander, c h eryl
a lpe rt, david amado, micheal
app leba um , sco tt ap to n, barr y
arkush.
jeane aronold, te rri aronson, jill
aronovitz, vicki auerbach, mary
Jou ax ley, lau ri e baic h , keith
baker, monica bank, bob baque .
john barnst e in , scott b a ranc o ,
ra ndi bartenes, e llyne bask in ,
ma ril yn bass, jan ice bauer, ho lly
baygood, jell bazel l, kenneth
behr.
loren b e lkin , richard bel lu cc i,
deborah b e n as, a ndrea berg,
bonnie berg, ga rry berg, juli e
berg, ri chard b er low, lind a
berman.
m ic h ea l barr in g ton , marilyn
best, caro l be th , robin beza rk ,
steve binde r, james binna ll, robe rt bisk, deb ra b lackma n , peter
blaine.
jam es bl ais, el len bl at t, ju dy
b lic hm a nn , Steve n blum, jori
bomner, jay borker, sylvia box,
bru ce
brantman,
linda
brantman.
bruce braver ma n , ja n et breidenbach, randa ll bretzman, marl in
brinsky, laure nce brittan, wi lli am
b ro, ra lph brodacz, s teven
brooke, cynthi a brown.
cy nthi a brown, mi c he le brown,
li z burton, she ree cain, pame la
calkins, d e bra cap ito l, susa n carab in e , joh n casc in o, larry
cassman .
so phomores
175
�sharon cheeseman, thomas chiarello, denise chlapaty, bruce
clearfield, james cohn, larry
cohen, ron cohen, carla collier,
jorge conrado.
rita conroy, harold cooper,
merle cooper, arlene cosgrove,
john costello, susan danner,
robert darmstadter, elisa davis,
thomas demeulenaere.
susan derex, robert dessent,
joann deutsche, donald diamond, merle diamond, nancy
diamond, curtis dicker, michael
dinelli, steve du brow.
daniel dobski, lynn dorman,
barbara dowlin, david draper,
roberta drell, allan duberchin,
russel dushman, tom downs, larry duxler.
mark edwin, donna eisen, gary
elkins, shelle engelberg, debra
epstein, kenneth e rlander, richard eurich, kenneth factor, robert feder.
neal feld , frieda feiger, sandi
ferdman, rory ferger, richard
fields, stewart figa, debra filinson, ellie fine, steve fine.
nancy fisher, karen fivelson,
cheryl fleishman, george fletcher, edwin forsberg, cheryl frank,
helene frank, michele freed,
david freeman.
bonnie friedman, gail friedman,
sherrie friedman, judy fritzshall,
steve fritzshall, glenn fydr.ysh,
mark gaines, jayne garfield, david garlick.
176 sophomores
�I
I
wendy gartenbe rg, debbie gattuso, mary genti le, demetriu s
george, larr y ge rtz, joseph g ibrick, sherwin gilbert, robyn gill,
noah gilson.
lawrence g in sberg, susan ginsberg, susan glass, ellyce glassner,
she ldon glassner, peggy gockenbach, seth gold david goldberg,
jill goldberg.
paula goldbe rg , su e goldbe rg,
jil l goldstein, kim goldstein, marty golub, todd good man , harold
g o r don , mare gordon, rit a
go rdon .
gai t g ranato, alfred g randenetti,
phillip green, renay greene,
mark greenebaum, brian griffey,
ti mothy g riffin, robert grimson,
scott g rosky.
di az guillermo, g lenn hacker ,
robe rt guster ine , judy gutman,
ronald ha ge n, mi ndy ha lper,
m eg hanly, brian hamer, ke it h
hardt.
sheila ha rg rov e, richard har ri s
sue harri s, scott harr ison
robyn ha rt, victo ria hasegawa
glenna hecht, bonita hein z
marcy he lfgott, jack he n ry
omar herna ndez, debbie
hausman.
faye he rst, ric ky hertel
judy ho ffman , michele hoffman
sophomores
177
�sam horn, steve horn, jill horwitz, steve horwich, donna harb,
Steven irving, mike jacobs, andrea jacobson, scott jacobson.
~.
I
judy jansen, patty jayne, coral
jensen, alvin johnson, tom johnson, pamela joseph, roger kaba,
ira kagen, lawrence kampf.
sheryl kantor, barbara kaplan,
dennis kaplan, mark kaplan, tom
kappelman, william karol, robert
kasper, karen katz, steven kaye.
faye kazan, terry kellman, leo
kelly, robin kempner, kurt kiesel, larry king, cindy . kipnis,
howard klehm, lori kipp.
alien klein, bob klein, susan
klein, ronald kleinschmidt, debra klinghoffer, linda koenig,
bruce koestner, norberto kogan,
ronald kogan.
susan kokotek
terry kolpas
stephan kozub
hillary kramer
robert kramer
Ienore krasner
susan k rause
susie kraut
178
sophomores
.
�alexis kray, jeff kray
kathy krissman, fred kruglick
scott krupnick, gayle kuntz
barb kusek, david lachman
donald lam pert, gary lance
ruth landsman, rosemary Jang,
sharon lapofski, karen !arson ,
lance larson, mary latala, nancy
latal a, nat lawrence , steve
leadroot.
sheri lee, terren ce lee, robert
lefevre, bina lefkovitz, bill lehmann, karen leib, kurt leipold,
kevin lentzen, steven leon.
bradley Jerman, kim lerner, corry !evens, david leverich, debbie
levie, jan levin , lee levin, janet
levine, sandra levine.
loren levitz, david levy, barry
ori
liametz, jill lichtenstein, J lichtenst ein, michele lichtenstein,
cary lieberman, jeffrey Jillian ,
avram lotham.
pam lovell , joyce lovitt, jay lubei,
cheryl luck, debbi lustig, mich el e marko, darlene mccor mack, pat mccorm ick, becky
mccracken.
linda mcguire, betty maier hoffer, paul mandel, laurie mann,
ruth mannheimer, peter martus,
susan marcus, helene markich,
debbie martorano.
robert maslov, montgome ry
m atlock, leonard masuda, sharon matsumoto , janet maxon ,
david mayer, l ynne mahlahn,
I eon ard mayer, james mcray.
debra meister, adelle melamed,
joanne mu eller, nancy mendelssohn, w endy mendelssoh n, paula menzer, alyce metger, melin da metzger, gary m eyers .
sophomor es
179
�daryl michaels
gayle miller
janice miller
ronald miller
sue miller
jeff milstein, cary morgan, marilyn morris, michele moses, neal
motin , Ired mueller, susan nagel,
laurie n isatsky, gwen natenberg .
denise nathan , tom nelis, jeff
nelson, pamela nevkirch, enid
newberger, marty nevel, mich elle nierman, steve niess, ira
nitzkin .
joseph novak, howard nusbaun ,
richard o'neill, steven o lhausen,
janice oif, keith olive, d ennis
o l se n , bob olsen, karen
oppenheim.
susa n oshanna, eliot osherman,
laura page, irene pahigianis, sut
papa, cathy panos, lillian pappas,
tom pausteck, cheryl pector .
raymond pet ers, barbara peterson, sally petroski, jan et pevsner,
howard pfeifer, j ennifer phil lippe, gary pineless, j anet pinsky,
steven podolsky.
c hrist op her pohl, robin po lin ,
ross pollack, lisa polley, nancy
post, mendy pozin, stacy power s, dawn portnoy, david
pregoze.
maria pressler, jeffrey pucher,
susan pu llman, steven putziger,
eia radosavljevie, julie rand, dan
r ap poport , julia r ath , bob
kirceti .
shirley rissman , kristin a risch ,
helayn e robbins, bruce robin,
d ennis rock, jan et rogover, edie
rose, ga ry roseman, lynn rosen.
180
sophomores
�mike rosenbaum, amy rosenberg, shelley rosenfeld, cathy
rosengarden, alee ross, ron rovner, edith ruber, richard rubin,
lynn rudolph.
david ru esch, dorothy rutkowski, a ndy ruttenbe rg, mike rzadadki, randy sable, lauren sack,
claude sadovsky, scott saffro, jaci
sagen.
james salentiny, joan sale rno, julie salkin, debra sa lmon, lau ra
sampson, loren santow, barbara
sapoznik, diane sca rbrough, barry sch er .
s haron sc hi ffman, rhond a
schneider, de bo rah schultz, julie
sch ult z , ju lie schwart z, t ina
schwartz, stu art secler, gail seid man, harold selan.
deborah seizer, ronald seplow,
jeff serot a, michael s ha ndler,
amy shapiro, david shapiro, fran
sh ap iro, steve s hapiro, leesa
sherma n.
ri c har d short, va leria shuc ker,
scott skaletsky, re id sigman, lisa
silver, michael s ilve rman, n eal
simmons, gary siegel, gary sirt.
sophomores
181
�joan sklair, robert sklamberg,
mark slavin, michelle small, arnie smith, daniel smulson, dawn
sol berg, vanessa soderberg, richard stevin .
scott statland, michael springer,
marshal! spiegel, karen sonheim,
robert somerman, maurice stein,
debbie steiner, howard steklof,
robe rt stender.
arthur stender, daryl stern, florence stern, susan stern, karen
stilt, mare stookal, corey stricker,
rick sulak, peg sullivan.
charles sundmacher , leslie suslick, phyllis taylor, john thomsen, roland torres, james trainer,
jeff treister, vincent trauth, leslie
treitman.
marcy trilling, ed triwush, susan
uhle, jeanne ulbert, joan underwood, lenard upin, christine uritz, michele vale, sue varon .
audrey wald, debbie wasserman,
andrea waxman, Jen weinstein,
mike weintraub, robin weisman,
howard weiss, kathy weissman,
jay weller.
norman wells, donna whisler,
jordan williams, pamela winans,
rene wold, robert wolf, michael
wolfinson, kim woodman, Jarry
yale.
zachery zager, rory zaks, libby
zazove, robin zeidman, kathy
zimbler, mark zinman, debbie
zolt, mark zolt, joanni zurla .
182
sophomo res
�steve abraham, randy abeles,
robin abeles, shepherd abrams,
sharon agrest, donna ahonen,
lori allan, howard alpert, ronald
al port.
michael ament, glenn anderson,
laura anderson, mary anderson,
ri ck angell, steve arenson,
george a rgus, albert baque,
bruce barron.
ilene beard, linda becker, peter
becker, bradley bentcover, kevin berg, neil berg, mary berman,
ronald berman, c indy berns.
scott bieber, tom bielinski, estella birnberg, laura black, elysa
blacker, randy blair, richard
blanke, randi blue, kathy bl inn.
bruce bogdan, martin borg, harry borovik, susan brody, anita
bradford, william broton, greg
brown, nancy brown, karen
bruger.
charles burgess, tom calahan,
lauren campbell, leslie campbell, bruce caplan, paula carlin,
judy carlson, peter carneal, helen e cassman .
scott chan, dean christopoulos,
richard c hubert, leslie cieplinski,
linda cloch, janet coclanis, judy
cohen, caryl cohen, janice cole.
mindy comitor, joseph cone,
alan cooper, elizabeth corona,
maria corush, bonnie crane,
judy dai, david daitchman, jody
daitchman .
juniors
183
�bonnie daly, ronda daniels, beth
darin, michele delmonico, francine deluca, dennis dessilla,
howard deutsch, jacob deutsch,
al ice diamond.
alien diamond, john difiore,
richard dluger, mark dolan, holli
doniger, ira dubin, james dubrow, william edelm an, ar lene
ekstein.
janet el kins, Jarry ell is, eric el rod,
linda emmerman, michael eren berg, karyn esken, faye estrin ,
michael even, evette factor.
•
linda fal lucca, richard fantus,
debra fasules, lisa favish, robert
fein, mare fine, ricky fingerman,
nancy fisher, marilyn floss.
debra feldman, ginny ferguson,
cindy fine, fawn foudray, ann
fradin, robert frank, pam friedman, paula friedman, harold
frolkis.
184
juniors
�denise fruehe, ei leen fruehe,
ralph fusco, jean galayda, steven
ganek, sharon gates, franc in e
geman, donald geno, nancy
gerchikov.
gay le gil lman , amy ginsberg,
mare glassman, murray glassman, elaine glazer, cheryl glicksman, steve glink, robert gockenbach, jody gold.
neal gold, robin gold, neal goldberg, kenneth go lden, caryn
goldman, robert goldsmith, kathy goldstein, ilene goodman,
susan goss.
·'
steven grace, ronna greenberg,
robert greene, joan greenspan ,
laurie greiman, renee greiman,
david gronsk i, glenn gross, mary
grut zmacher.
robin gzesh, david haake, david
hackman, marsha hagio, debra
hanson, stewart harris, cecil harro ld, john h asmonek, w illiam
hedrick.
donald heiman, joseph heinrich,
leslie helberg, nancy hess, david
hirsch , john hobson , marsha
hoffman, warren hoglund, stuart
horwitz.
richard hotton, fred iglitz, thaddeaus ignace, lynn irving, mark
isaacson, lawrence iser, barbara
jacobs, betty jacobson , lisa
jeremias.
craig johnson, james johnson
jeffry johnson, richard jonas
stephen jones, dina kaatz.
debbi e kagan, gary kahan
lillian kahn, thomas kahn
richard kalin, carol kamen
juniors
185
�bruce kammier, richard kamo,
debra kaplan, debra kaplan, lesley kaplan, susan kaplan, richard
kappelman, terry katz, lorraine
kaye.
franci keller, jill kellner, patricia
king, howard kite, liz klapman,
cheryl klehr, kimberly koch, stephan koeune, kathy kokotek.
sharon kolpas, jeffrey k9rnick,
keith kreitman, neva kronich ,
thomas kropf, michelle ku lwin,
ayala kun, beth kusek , edward
labay.
jeffrey langer, diane latala, steven lavin, james lawler, gary lee,
gi lbert lee, herman lee, mary
leonard, jessica lerner.
robert letchinger, lynne levi,
Iran levin, marsha levin, ronda
levin, steven levitt, susan levitt,
diane levy, howard lewis.
michele leibold, laura lillien,
mike lindhal, francine lipson,
glenn lub in, cha rl es lutz, sima
madnick, lynne maggio, judy
maedge.
186
juniors
�ian main, daniel malfar, m. mancza rse, bruce mandel, brad
mankoff, sherry mann , john
manna , norman margalit , pam
m argu les.
michael markoff, barbara
markovitz, richard marks, j il l
matusik.
tina maslowsky, david mathise n, scott mat h isen, joseph
mastrototarg.
don mccua ig, steve meisner,
michael mekler, marylee melvin .
jody mendel sso hn , howard
merkin, barbara meyer, barbara
meyer.
barbara meyer, kenneth meyer,
adele meyers, wendy michaels.
ric hard michell, jonathan migdow, don mil lard, laura miller.
alyce miner, pamela miner, debra minikowski, penny mitnick.
sherry morris, barbara morrison,
ricky moss, michael mrowka .
judy munn, linda mylroie, robert
nadeau, eric nagel .
ro nald nagel , gus nastos, michael nathan , janice neidorf,
stu art nelson, lori netznick, eugene newman, janice newborn,
ira nevel.
alan nidetz, beth nierman, john
nikitow, t erese noesen, ri chard
no lan , deborah novick, nancy
oken, william oberoing, jacquelin oppenh eim .
jeffrey orlove, mark orn st ein,
william osness, gulten otuzlu,
hillary oxman, maureen patner,
terri pearlman, rosanne pechter,
hannah pedersen.
juniors
187
�terri perelgut, murry perlin, rana
perlman , regina petroski, glenn
piper, diane pitt, steve pliskin,
dale plotkin, sarah podolsky.
cheryl politzer, marty polk, richard powers, ronna pressner,
dawn puescel, linda rabin, denise reinwald, robert rende r, craig
ri cci.
richard robbin, daniel robbin,
holly robin, diane robins, micheal robins, irwin romanek,
mark romanek, steve romanoff,
earl roseman.
karla rose nzwe ig, e lle n rosne r,
allan ross, debra ross, carol rosset, ron rubin, carol rudd, randi
rue, earl sacks.
craig sac h s, h e nry sadovs ky,
ri chard salte r, arthur saltz berg,
e lisa samue ls, e ri c sasai, bob satoloe, lind a sav itt , be rn a rd
schack.
ed schlaege r, suzanne schlaffe r,
bill schloss, debra schn e ider,
debbie sc ho e nbrod , di a ne
sch ri e r, howie schucart, earl
schuett, kim schultz.
pau l schu ltz, sh e lli e schuman,
cha rl es sch wand e r, s h e ryl
schwart z, jody scott, Jarry scott,
me ryl secle r, w e ndy seide n,
kandye serafin .
dora lee shanama n, arnold shapiro, irvin shapiro, ke n share, joel
share, irwin shiffman, kat hy siave lis, mar ia siegal, mark siemson .
188
juniors
�karen sills, shelle silver, gary silvers, brad simon, jay simon ,
sheri simon , mart y singer, annette sloan, john smith.
scott s mith , lisa smoller, gayle
snitman, barb solan, diane soderberg, steve solar, lenny soffer,
charlene so lomon , irwin
sol om an.
steve so lomon , jeff sonderman,
david spiegal, cindy spil lar, va l
spillar, don spinner, philip spitz,
d ebra spitzer, karen spivak.
)
rhonda sporer, joan stavropoulos, david steirman, glen stern,
lynne sti efel, nino Strickling, lorin sucherman, tom suseski, steve
sussman.
je ff tabor
maureen taylor
suzie tennes
jeff terch in
greg theis
janice theodore, dave thomas,
helene trapper, anthony trauth,
laurie treitma n, d avi d tres ley,
beth tuni c, s haron tupler, jeff
turn e r.
george ubau, andy ulbert, carol
underwood, bernie urborg, ed
van, lau re l vau ghan , jaime velez,
garry vinarsky, ri ch wahlgren.
mike walker, kristie warnke, jon
wasserman, diana waller, dennis
wax, d e bra w e iner, audrey weinert, jane weinstein , ste wart
weintraub.
d ebra weisbach, lynn weisbe rg,
an ne weisman, cy nthia w e iss,
bar bara w e iss, kip weissman,
ke ith we itzman, aud rey wells,
kare n werner .
�cary werner, honey whitefield,
bruce whitmore, marcy willens,
elyse willerman, janet wil liams,
rick williams, mike winter, william wirth.
s. wirtshafter, william witt,
ferne wolf, sharon wolfe, sheryl
wolff, robert wolin, lynne wolman, marcia wo ldwiec, judy
yang.
.
'
sharon zaphiris, frank zane,
james ziah, mike zucker, laury
zummer.
.
190
juniors
~
�juniors 191
���robert abramson
george abt
michael adamik
robert addison
national honor society 3,4; gold honor pin 4.
jeffrey adler
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; northwestern summer institute
2; tennis team 1; shield 1; debate team 1,2,3; captain 3; library aid 1.
steven alban
student legislature 2; reflection revelrie.s crew 2,3; spring play crew 2,4;
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; tecnis 2,3,4; chess club 1.
dave alexander
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; football 1; wrestliing 2,3,4; major n 3,4; most valuable.player2.
larry alexander
deborah alfredo
transferred from st. scholastica 2; reflection revelries 4; musical crew 3;
yearbook staff 3,4; editor 4.
jeff anderson
wrestling team 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2.
davidapple
national honor society3,4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; gold honor certificate.1; summer Institute 3; cabinet 4; ave
1; concert band 1,2; intermediate band 2; beginning band 1; stage band
1; n club 2,3,4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 2,3,4; russian club 1,2,3,4; treasurer 3; nilehilite staff 1.
194 graduates
arona arbus
student legislature 2; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries crew 3; music
festival 2,3; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; spanish.club 2; nilehilite staff 3,4;
assistant editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll society 4; art council
2,3; producers 2,3; scholastic art award 3; ~old key 3; blue.ribbon 3.
�richard arnopolin
fall play crew 2,3; spring play crew 2,3; musical crew 2,3,4; reflection
revelries crew 2,3; music festival 2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2;
30 point award 3; 40 point award 3; 50 point award 4; tecnis 2,3,4.
dare ashley
student legislature 2; fall play 1,2; reflection revelries 2,3; spring play
crew 4; musical crew 4; musical 2,3; music festival 2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4;
10 point award 2; 20 point award 4; choir 2,3,4; madrigal singers 4; silver
pin 3; gold pin 4; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; forensics 1;speech team 2,3.
alexander avers
tennis team 1,2,3,4; minor n 2; major n 3.
nancy baer
bronze honor pin 4; reflection revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew
1,2; spring play crew 1,2,3; musical crew 1,2,3; musical 2,3; music festival
1,2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 20 point award 3; 30 point award
3; choir 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; gaa 2,3,4; 24 point award 2; orchesis 2,3,4; pep club 1; art council
1,2.
jan baich
reflection revelries crew 3.
emy baigelman
reflection revelries 3; musical crew 2; musical 3; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gold music pin 3; gaa 1,2,3,4;
cheerleader 2; pom-pom 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4.
elysa barack
national honor society 3,4; national merit letter of commendation 4;
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor
pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 3,4; homecoming committee 4;
homecomingcourt 4; reflection revelries 1,2,3,4; musical 2,3,4; music
festival 1,2,3; thespians 4; producers 2,3,4; choir 3; glee club 1; silver
music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point
award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225 point award 4; cheerleader 2,3,4; orchesis 1,2,3,4; officer 4; pep club 1; french club 1,3; fusion 1,2,3,4; prom committee 3.
georgette baskovich
music festival 1,2; freshmen girl's glee 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4.
:er 3.
udent legislature 2,3; cabinet 1; reflections crew
1,2; musical crew 2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4;
vard 2; concert orchestra 3,4; concert band 1,2,3,
I; beginning band 1; stage band 3,4; gold music
2; music certificate 4; gaa 1,2,3; 24 point award 1;
philip beck
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4.
michele benjamin
gaa 1,2.
�ellen bercovitz
..,.
music festival 1,2;3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; latin club 2,3,
kent berkley
student legislature 1,2; ave 1,2; track 1,2,3,4; shield 1,2; minor n 3; major
n 4; cross country 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; wrestling
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4.
harvey berns
transferred from senn 3; football 1; basketball 2; nilehilite 4; editor 4;
teacher's aid 2; language lab worker 2; scholastic art awards 3; certificate of merit 3.
robin bieber
mike bielinski
bronze honor pin 4; cabinet 1; reflection revelries 3; intermediate. band
1,2; n club 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; captain 2; baseball 1; track 2,3,4; major n 3,4; most valuable.gymnast 2; most
valuable football player 1.
janice birk
medical careers dub 2; student union 2.
jef block
barbara blond
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 2,3,4; secretary 3,4; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award
4; spanish club 2; medical careers club 3,4; secretary 3,4; math club 1;
girls' tennis team.2,3,4.
donna bloom
cabinet 3; producers 3,4; reflection revelries 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4;
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3,4; ,double quartet 3; music certificate 3,4.
jeffrey bolon
football 1; latin club 3.
kathy borcia
gaa 1.
lynn borker
intermediat~ band
2; beginning band 1; gaa 1,2; ski club 3,4.
petra bornscheur
shellie bornstein
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1.
michael boukas
leslie brantman
student legislature 2; fall play 2; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,
3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; spanish club 1,2,3; nilehilite
staff 4; producers 1,2,3.
shirley braus
stuart bressler
wrestling 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; captain 1; baseball 1; frosh
numerals 1.
196 graduates
er honor pin 3; bronze
titute 3; cabinet 4; ave
tng band 1; stage band ·
~ 1; major n 2,3,4; rus-
�i want so much to be a part
of myself.
to know in a most positive sort of way,
who i was, what i am, and what i will become.
i look back, into my past
and think.
last year at this time ...
and it all seems so unreal.
i see myself now, not believing
what's occurred.
how could things become so different
in such a short amount of time?
and still i wait and contemplate
the future.
an entity unknown to man,
a reality to come, which now is only fantasy.
michael bridge
patrick bridge
steve bromberg
transferred from st. john's military academy 3; tennis 3,4; ski club 3,4;
weight lifting 3; workstudy 4.
laurel bronstine
transferred from proviso east 2; gaa 1.
lynnebrown
student council 1.
rochelle brown
ave 4; producers 1; medical careers club 4; girls' service organization 2,
3,4; art council 1; ushers club 2; guidance office monitor 1,2,3,4; gaa 1.
rita brumlik
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; officer 4; homecoming committee 3,4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed
chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; ripplettes 2,3,4; pep club 1;
trench club 1,2; yearbook staff 3,4; editor 4; social house 2; prom committee 3.
debbie brusslan
gaa 1.
claire buell
gaa 1,2,3; art council 1,2,3; officer 3; yearbook staff 2,3; pep club 1;
thespians 2,3,4; studio productions 3; lead 3; producers 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3; spring play crew 2,3;
musical crew 2,3; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; fall play crew 2,3;
chairman 3.
197 graduates
�mark bunes
steven burgess
fall play 3; fall play crew 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; spring
play crew 1,2,3,4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 point award
1; 20 point award 2; 30 point award 2; 40 point award 3; 50 point award
3; tecnis 1,2,3,4.
mark burton
student legislature 2,4; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3; mixed chorus 1,2; p.
a. 3,4; student appeals board 4.
jerrycaile
silver honor pin 4; football 1,2.
garycain
reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 4;
10 point award 4; concert orchestra 4; coocert band 1,2,3,4; intermediate band 1; stage band 213,4; gold music pin 4; golf 3; fencing 1; frosh
numerals 1; medical careers club 2,3,4; officer 4; chess club 1; marching
·
band 2,3,4; percussion ensemble 2,3,4.
kathy calahan
ushers dub 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3.
barbara camnitzer
blue honor certificate 1; office occupations 4; gaa 3.
linda carasso
joel carroll
german club 1; industrial arts dub 3.
rick chaiken
bruce chemers
kenneth chemers
student legislature 1,4; cabinet 4; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries
crew 1,2; tecnis 1,2; n club 2,3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1;
shield 2; major n 3,4; basketball 1,2; minor n 2;. latin club 1,2,3,4; officer
3,4; library aid 1; homecoming committee construction 3,4; medical
careers club 1,2; student appeals board 4.
elaine cheney
reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 2; music festival 1,2;
thespians 3,4; ten point award 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; pep club
1; teachers of tomorrow 4; personal monitor 2; producers 2,3,4; pace 2;
teacher's aid 4.
mare cherney
transferred from bowen 2; spring play crew 3; spanish club 3.
diana chiropolos
reflection revelries crew 3; art council 3; scholastic art award 3.
celeste chlapaty
gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; 24 point. award 2; 75 point award 2; leaders'
physical education 2,3,4.
tom christopoulos
n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 4; basketball 1;
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
arthur dark
football 1,2,3; wrestling 1,2,3,4.
198 graduates
�shelley cohan
student legislature 1,2; fall play 1,2; reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring
play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2;
pep club 1; golden galleon 1,2,3,4; ushers club 2.
andrea cohen
edcohen
student legislature 2; ave 1,2,3,4.
janine coh~n
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; treasurer 3; homecoming committee 4; chairman
4; reflection revelries 1,2; musical crew 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; glee
club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1;
cheerleader 2; porn-porn squad 3,4; yearbook staff 2,3,4; editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll society 3,4; journeyman award 2; leaders'
gym2,3,4 .
jonathan cohn
transferred from bowen 2; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; library
aid 3,4; film club 1,2; hallguard 2.
pamelacole
fall play crew 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 2,3,
4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award
2; 20 point award 3; 30 point award 4; 40 point award 4; tecnis 3,4; glee
club 1; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2,3; girls' tennis 1,2; gaa 1,2,3;
24 point award 1; art council 1,2,3,4.
judith coninx
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 1; 150 point award 2; 225
point award 3; 300 point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 1,2,3,4; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; outstanding
freshman in physical education.
dan connally
mark cooper
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; student
legislature 3; n club 4; tennis 1,2,3,4; shield 2; major n 3,4; basketball 1;
frosh numerals.
graduates 199
�susancowen
national honor society 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; reflection
revelries crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 3,4; musical crew 2,3,4; thespians
3,4; 10 pt. award 3; 20 pt. award 4; american field service 3,4; treasurer 4;
library aid 1,2,3; ushers dub 1,2,3,4.
sharon craven
fall play 2; reflection revelries 2,3; glee club l; gaa 1; yearbook 2.
davecypin
n club 4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; golf 2; baseball 1,3,4; intramural diving 2.
, suecypkin
national honor society 3,4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; student legislature 2; cabinet 3; rec
flection revelries 1,2,3,4; . o-director 2; music festival 1,2,3,4; musical 1,
4; thespians 2,3,4; choir 2,3,4; officer 4; glee club l; gold music pin 4;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; gaa 1,2,3; gaa board 2; 24 pt.
award 1; orchesis 1; pep club 1; future teachers of america 1,2,3,4; president 3,4; producers 2,3,4.
brad daar
silver honor pin 3; student legislature 1; tecnis 1,2,3,4; spanish club 1,2,3,
4; medical careers club 1,2,3; debate team 1; industrial arts dub 1; library aid 1,2,3,4.
laurie dahlquist
transferred from marywood 3.
kathleen dammann
harriet danzyger
dougdasse
transferred from maur hill 2; freshman class officer 1; n club 4; basketball 2,3; baseball 2,3,~; minor n 2; major n 3,4; captain 4.
ilene davidson
musical crew 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed
chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 pt. award 1; orchesis 1,2; spanish club 1,2; officer2;
golden galleon 1; debate team 1; producers 1.
eileen davis
rhea davis
student legislature 2,3; falt Rlay crew 1,2; reflection revelries 2,3,4; re·
flection revelries crew 2,3,4; Chairman 2,3; spring play crew 1,2; musical
crew 1,2; music festival 1,2; producers 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt.
award 2; 25 pt, award 4; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; french
dub 1,2; golden galleon 3,4; yearbook staff 3,4.
andrea decker
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; music
festival 1,2,3,4; choir 3,4; glee club 1; silver music.pin 3; music certificate
3; mixed chorus 2; orchesis 2.
debbie deitch
fall play 1,2; fall play crew 1; reflection revelries 3,4; choreographer 4;
musical 1,2,3; music festival 1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 pt. award 3; 20 pL
award 4; concert orchestra 1,2; silver music pin 2; music certificate 1;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; cheerleader 2; orchesis 3,4; president 4; nile·
hilite staff 3; feature editor 3.
james demeulenaere
football 1,2,3,4; major n 4; track 1; basketball 1; mostvaluable. player 1;
baseball 1.
gerald denotto
tennis 1.
cindy dessent
homecominf:! court 3; gaa 2,3; ripplettes 3.
linda discostanza
200 graduates
�holly dinicola
gloria dorn
reflection revelries crew 1; spring play 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; orchesis
2.
brian drell
idelledunn
mike duxler
basketball 1,2; shield 1,2; most valuable player 1; wrestling 4; minor n 4;
baseball 1,2,3,4; shield 1,2; minor n 3; major n 4; most valuable player 2.
eric dworianyn
beginning band 1; football 1,2,3,4; shield 2; minor n 3; gymnastics 2;
shield 2.
thomas dzwoniare k
science seminar 1; russian club 1,2.
robert eberle
student legislature 2; cabinet 2; football 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield
2; minor n 3; ski club 3,4.
sue eckerling
student legislature 2; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries 1; reflection
revelries crew 1; musical crew 1; musical 1; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3;
glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music; certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2; spanish club 2; producers 1,2.
graduates 201
�leslie eckersley
musical crew 2; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,4.
neil eisbart
track3,4.
linda eisenberg
gleedub 1; mixed chorus 2; library aid 2.
david ekstrom
scott engedahl
loren eoyang
robert estes
science seminar 1; russian club 2.
barbara anne falber
student legislature 2; gaa 2; junior orchesis2; golden galleon 3,4; american field service committee 4.
robert feder
national honor society 3,4; minois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; summer institute indiana university 3; student legislature 1,2;
treasurer 3; cabinet 1,2,3,4; president 1; vice president 3; children's theatre 3; fall play 4; spring musical 4; producers 3,4; intermediate band 1;
beginning band 1;n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; track 1; minor n 1; basketball 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield
2; minor n 3; science seminar 1; chosen for boy's state.
harry federman
linda feigen
michael feldman
Illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze honor pin 3; studentlegislature 2; curriculum chairman 2; math club 1; rE:flectJon revelries crew
2.
robert felt
ski club 3; bronze honor pin 3; ave 3,4.
gary fenchel
sinia fernandez:
transferred from sullivan3; spanish club 1,2,3; gaa 3; library aid 1,2.
paul festenstein
national honor society 3,4; national merit letter of commendation 4;
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 3,4; prom ~ommittee 3; homecoming committee
4; n club 3,4; tennis 2; shield 2; wrestling 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; debate team 1,2.
judy fields
summer institute oxford university 3; fall play 2,3,4; lead 2,4; reflection
revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3; reflection revelries director
4; spring play 1,3,4; lead 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; musical 3; music festival
1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; secretary 4; ten point award 1; 20 point award
2; 30 point award 2; 40 point award 3; SO point award 3; choir 3,4; glee
club 1; gold music pin 4; sliver music pin 4; music certificate 3; mixed
chorus 2; madrigal singers 3,4; forensics 2,3,4; secretary 4.
cathy fine
fall play crew 2; reflecOon revelries crew 2; gaa 1; junior orchesis 2;
french club 1; producers 2,3,4.
202 graduates
�william finn
tennis 2; german club 1,2; chess club 1,2,3.
mari-ellen fisch
reflection revelries 4; reflection revelries crew 3; spring play crew 3;
musical crew 3; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; gaa 1,2,3; baton twirler
3; library aid 1; school store assistant.
richard fischman
reflection revelries 3,4; musical 2,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 4; concert band 1,2,3,4; beginning band 1; stage band 3,4; choir
3; gold music pin 4; music certificate 4; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1;
marching band 2,3,4; pep band 4.
john fish
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin
; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; reflection revelries 1,2,
3,4; musical director 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 25 point
award 3; SO point award 3; concert band 1,2,3,4; stage band 1,2,3,4;
marching band drum major 4.
lonny fleischer
n club 2,3,4; fencing 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 2,3,4; captain 4;
most valuable player 4; chess club.
bruce frank
student legislature 2; cabinet 1,2; n club 3,4; cross country 1,2; frosh
numerals 1; shield 2; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2;
major n 3,4; baseball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4.
cheryl frazes
bronze honor pin 3; summer institute northwestern university 3; fall
play crew 2,3; reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 1,2,3,4; lead 1,2,3; music
festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; choir
2,3,4; officer 3,4; glee club 1; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music
certificate 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 1,2; usher's club 1.
rhondafrey
transferred from mather 1; choir 3.
barry friedman
graduates 203
�francine friedman
judy friedman
fall play crew 1; reflection rev. crew 3; spr. play crew 1; sew. club 3.
charles friend
nat. merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; ill. st. scholarship semi·
tinalist 4; silver hon. pin 4; bronze hon. pin 2; gold hon. pin 1; stu. leg.
1; fall play 2,3; reflection rev. crew 2,3,4; mus. crew 2,3,4; thesp. 2,3,4; 10
pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; 50 pt. award 3; tennis 2,3,4; baskb. 1; frosh
num. 1; ftb. 1; frosh num. 1; latin club 1,2.
virginia frolkis
gaa1,2.
marjorie fruehe
nat. hon. soc. 3; bronze honor pin 2; stu. leg. 2; reflection revelries crew
4; spring play crew 3; mixed chorus 1; gaa 2; orchesis 2; spanish club 2;
president 2; teachers of tomorrow 4; library aid 1; special education
helper 3; tutor at lincoln junior high school 3; math advisory committee
3; student appeals board 4; sewing club 3,4; president 3,4.
sherri garber
cabinet 2,4; musical crew 2; french club 1,2; golden galleon 2; sao moni·
tor 1.
holly garland
student legislature 1,2; cabinet 2,3; homecoming committee 3,4; reflec·
tion revelries 1,2; musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee club 1;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 1,2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1;
orchesis 1,2,3; pom·pom 4; pep club 1; student improvementteams1,2,
3,4; chairman of hare campaign 1.
pat gaspar
intermediate band 1; gaa 1,2,3; wingspread 3.
howard geiderman
track 2; shield 2; tennis 1; frosh numeral 1; basketbalf 1,2,3; frosh nu·
merals 1; shield 2; chess club 1,2; bridge club 2,3.
robert gillio
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; treasurer 2;
president 3; .cabinet 1,2,3; concert band 1,2,3; intermediate band 1; n
club 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4;
wrestling 2,3; shield 2; minor n 3; baseball 1; frosh numeral 1.
debra ginsberg
stu. leg. 1·4; reflection rev. 3; reflection rev. crew3; mus. fest.1,2,3; glee
club 1; mus. cert. 3; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 2; 75 pt.
award 4; orchesis 2,3,4; leaders' gym 2,3,4.
·
mark ginsburg
tennis 1; chess club l.
204
graduates
�frank glassner
student legislature 1,2,3,4; cabinet 1,2,3; spring play 1,3; spring play
crew 2,3; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3;
gold music pin 3; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 1;
science seminar 1,2,3; german club 2,3,4; officer 2,3,4; yearbook staff 2;
art council 2,3; officer 3.
curt glenn
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
ronald glick
jean gocken bach
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225
point award 3; 300 point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; ripplettes president
3; volleyball 2,3,4; badminton 2,3,4.
carole goldberg
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student legislature
1; cabinet 4; vice president 4; homecoming court 4; reflection revelries
1; cheerleader 2; porn-porn 3,4; captain 4; yearbook staff 2,3,4; editor 3,
4; quill and scroll society 4.
jack goldberg
jan goldberg
spring play crew 2; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; pep club 1; music festival 1;
producers 1,2.
jill goldberg
reflection revelries crew 2; music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; pep
club 1; producers 1,2.
mindy goldenberg
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries 3; reflection reve lries crew 3; music festival 1; mixed chorus 1; orchesis 2; pep club 1; trench club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 1; golden
galleon 2,3; officer 3; nilehilite staff 4; forensics 2; pin 2; winter play
crew 1.
barry goldman
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1,2; fall play
4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 3,4; spring play 3,4;
lead 3; musical crew 3,4; musical 4; music festival 4; choir 4; thespians 3,
4; 10 point award 3; 25 point award 4; 50 point award 4; tecnis 2,3,4;
wrestling 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; baseball 1; frosh
numerals 1; chess club 2.
caryn goldman
student legislature 1; reflection revelries crew 3; concert orchestra 3;
concert band 3; marching band 3; debate team 1,2; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 3.
margaret goldmeier
transferred from bowen 3.
barbara goldstein
glee club 1; gaa 1; spanish club 2; officer 2.
howard goldstein
andrea gollay
reflection revelries crew 3,4; musical crew 2,3; music festival 1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2.
paul goode
national honor society 4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver
honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; fall play crew
3,4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 3,4; spring play
crew 3,4; musical crew 3,4; musical 4; music festival 1,4; thespians 3,4; 10
point award 3; 25 point award 3; 50 point award 4; tecnis 4; music certificate 4; mixed chorus 1; choir 4; basketball 1; frosh numerals 1; baseball
1; frosh numerals 1; wrestling 2; shield 2; producers 3,4.
rhonda grade
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 3; spring play crew 3; girl's service organization 2; forensics 1,2,3; secretary 3; nilehilite staff 4.
ellen grafman
student legislature 1,4; music festival 2; mixed chorus 2; glee club 1.
graduates 205
�cathy greenberg
transferred from bowen 3; gaa 1,2,3; trench club 1,2,3; teachers aide 1,2,
3; drama club 3.
nancy greenberg
student legislature 2; g<ia 1.
sheldon greenberg
student legislature 1,4; ave 3; n dub 4; football 4; major n 4; swimming
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1, minor n 2,3; major n 4; golf 1,4; frosh.numerals
1; major n 4; most valuable player in swimming 2; industrial arts dub 4.
scott greene
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; treasurer 4; homecoming committee 4; musical
4; mixed chorus 2; n dub 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; basketball 1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; baseball 1,2; frosh
. numberals 1; shield 2; science seminar 1,2; computer math hall of fame 4.
charles griffin
reflection revelries crew 1; musical crew 1; spring play 1; tecnis 1.
jodi grossgold
trans_erred from niles north 2; mixed chorus 2; pep dub 1; main office
f
mon1tor1.
janet grousnick
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin .3; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 1,2,3,4; musical crew 2,3,4;
thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 25 point award 1; 75 point
award 2; 15Q point award 3; art council .2,3; badminton 1,2,3,4; tennis 3,
4.
glen hanus
national honor society 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3; mixed
chorus 1,2; swimming 1; frosh numerals 1; french club 1,2; forensics 3.
gary hading
.
transferred from des moines, iowa 4; basketball 1,2; baseball 1,2.
loren harris
gary hart
national honor society 3,4; Illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; fall play 2,3; refledion revelries 2,3,4; spring play crew 2; musical
1,2,3,4; lead 1; musicfestival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25
point award 2; 50 point award 4; concert orchestra 3,4; student conductor 4; concert band 2,3,4; president 4; intermediate band 1; marching
band 2,3,4; pep band 3,4; stage band 2,3,4; choir 3; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 3; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 1,2.
jeff hartstein
student legislature 1; mixed chorus 1; n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; captain
1,2,4; most valuable 1,2,4; frosh numeals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4; track
1,2,3,4; captain 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; gymnastics
1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2.
jeff hass
bronze honor pin 4; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 4; reflection revel
ries crew 2; musical crew 2; thespians 2,3,4; tecnis 2; n club 3,4; sergeant
at arms 3,4;'football 1,2,3,4; captain 4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major
n 3,4; track 3,4 major n 3,4;russian dub 1,2,3,4; officer 3,4; medical careers dub 2; library aid 1; weightlifting team 3,4.
rita hasselson
gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 1; office occ. 4; secretary 4; office monitor 1; glee
club 1; library aid 1; mus. fest. 1; med. careers club1.
robert hausman
ave 1,2,3; tecnis 1; swimming 1; golf 1,2; spanish club 1,2.
christine haynes
gaa 1,3,4; gaa board 3,4; 24 point award Y, ripplettes 3,4.
cheryl heidelberger
trans. from bowen 2; nat. hon. soc. 3,4; ill. st. scholarship semi-finalist 4;
gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; sum. inst. nw. univ. 3; .stu. leg. 3,4;
trea. 3,4; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; 75 pt. award 3; 150
pt. award 4; tennis 3,4; volleyball 3,4; most outstanding player 3; badminton 3,4; gym leader 3,4.
sandra heiman
nat. hon. soc. 4; gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2;
gold hon. cert. 1; stu. leg. 1,2,3; cab. 1,2; reflection rev. crew 1,2; spr.
play crew 1,2; mus. crew 1,2; mus. 2; music fest. 1,2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10
point award 2; mixed chorus 2,3; fr. dub 2; sec.-trea. 2; yearbook staff 4;
art council 1,2,3,4; art show 1-4.
�the quest for tomorrow's
new brighter day;
is a change since the childish games
we used to play.
a hope for a new world,
and a peaceful sunrise,
marks the beginnings of
the rest of our lives.
cherished are the good years
we now leave behind,
like ebony and ivory,
rare, and hard to find.
robert henry
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4;
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; summer institute 3; football 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n
2; track 1,2,3,4; minor n 1,2; major n 3,4; most valuable 3,4; cross country 3,4; minor n 3; major n 4; boy's state representative 3; rennesalean
medal 3.
warren herzog
art hirsch
student legislature 3,4; ave 3,4; industrial arts club 3,4.
sue hogland
cyd holland
cabinet 1,3; treasurer 1; homecoming committee 3,4; chairman 4; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4;
choir 2,3; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music certificate 2; gaa 1,
2,3,4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4; porn-porn 4;
pep club 1; spanish club 1; american field service committee 1; prom
committee 3; chairman 3; fusion 1,2,3,4; madrigal singers 2,3,4.
jess home
jeanine howard
usher's club 1,2,3,4; secretary 2; president 3.
zachary hupert
mixed chorus 1,2; fencing 1; teachers of tomorrow 2; medical carreers
club 3; golden galleon 2,3,4; literary editor 3,4; american field service
committee 1.
ronald huss
football 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 1; frosh numerals 1.
debi hyman
student legislature 3; reflection revelries crew 1; spring play crew 1;
music festival 1,2; mixed chorus 2; glee club 1; gaa 2,3; 24 point award 2,
3; orchesis 2,3; medical careers club 1,2; library aids 1,2; office monitor
3; office occupations 4.
rhonda isaacson
transferred from senn 2; music festival 1; mixed chorus 1; gaa 1; pep
club 1; french club 1; teachers of tomorrow 1; library aid 1.
l
f
linda italia
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; gold lion. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2;
gold hon. cert. 1; stu. leg. 1; homecoming com. 4; chairman 4; fall play
2; reflect. rev. 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2; spr. play 2; mus. crew 1,
2,3; mus. 2,4; mus. fest. 1-4; thes. 1-4; 10 pt. award 1; 25 pt. award 2; 50
pt. award 4; choir 2,3,4; officer 3,4; glee club 1; gold mus. pin 4; silver
mus. pin 3; mus. cert. 2; gaa 1,2; fr. club 1,2; officer 2.
graduates 207
�jeri jacobs
art council 3.
richard jacobs
bronze honor pin 4; baseball 2.
brenda jacobson
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4;
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; concert
band 3,4; intermediate band 1,2; cadet band 1.
kathy jackson
music festival 1,2,3; intermediate band 1,2,3; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa
board 3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 3; 150 point award 4; 225
point award 4; ripplettes 2,3,4; girls' gymnastics team 1; library aid 1,2;
timer 3,4; fusion 1.
!
t
sharon jamruszka
bronze honor pin 2; gaa 1,2; 24 pt. award 2; ripplettes 1,2.
judy joachim
reflection revelries crew 3; musical crew 2; gaa 1.
I
�michael jones
victor jones
sharon kagan
music festival 1,2; cadet band 1; intermediate band 2; mathematical associati<'n of america award 3.
shelly kagan
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2;
gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3,4; folk music club 2; it's
academic 4; debate team 1,2,3; officer 3; draft counseling 3,4.
rena kahn
student legislature 1; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1; teachers of tomorrow 3; golden galleon 4; debate team 1.
sandy kalika
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; musical 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 3,4 officer 3,4; glee club 1; music certificate
2,4; mixed chorus 2; pom-pom 3,4, officer 4; french club 1.
richard kalin
jacqueline kalinsky
transferred from niles west 3.
sue kamish
transferred from senn 3; teacher's aide 1,2; red cross 1,2; math aid 1,2;
homeroom president 1,2; homeroom secretary 1,2.
donna kanlan
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; orchesis 1,2; bowling 2; medical careers 1; library
aid 1; ushers' club 2; baton squad 3; vice-pres. 4; producers 1,2; nurses
monitor 1,2.
charles kantro
fall play 4; reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew 1; spring play
crew 1,2; musical 2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt.
award 2; 20 pt. award 4; tecnis 1,2; concert orchestra 3,4; concert band
2,3,4; intermediate band 1; gold music pin 4; silver music pin 3; music
certificate 2; mixed chorus 3; track 1; shield 1; cross country 1,2; shield
1; minor n 2; frosh numerals track.
hollis kaplan
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 1,2; reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew
1; music festival 1,2; theSpians 2; 10 pt. award 2; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 2; spanish club 1,2.
�paul karabush
n club 1; track 2; major n 1; gymnastics 2; gymnastic frosh numeral.
rebecca kary
karen katz
paul katz
chess club 3, president 4; bridge club 3,4.
susan katz
student legislature 1,2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; trench club 1,2.
lauren kaufman
steve keller
ave 2,3,4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 pt. award 1; 20 pt.
award 2; 30 pt. award 2; 40 pt. award 3; SO point award 3; tecnis 1,2,3,4.
donna kelly
transfer from bowen 3; national merit scholarship letter of commendation; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist; bronze honor pin 3; summer
institute at unviersity of michigan; student legislature 1,4; gaa 1,2; library aid 1; teacher's aid 1,2.
deborah kleinschmidt
musical crew 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award; 75 pt. award; 150
pt. award; 225 pt. award; 300 pt. award; ripplettes 2,3,4; badminton 3,4;
tennis 1,2,3,4; bowling 1,2,3,4; volleyball 3,4.
evelyn koehnline
transferred from cedar cliff, harrisburg, pennsylvania 2; national honor
society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist; silver honor pin 3;
student legislature 3,4; reflection revelries 4; studio productions crew 3;
gaa 3,4; 24 pt. award 3; orchesis 3,4; pace 2,3.
jack kogan
scholastic award for photography 2; dist. ed.
lauriekohn
ti
.
1
-
-:
�..
'
·~·
rhonda korey
audrey kornick
gaa 1,2.
ted kornick
football 1; basketball 1; baseball 2.
karen kostyniuk
national honor society 3,4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold
honor certificate 1; student legislature 3; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 2; girls'
gymnastic team 1,2; most valuable member 2; fusion 1,2; russian club 2,
3,4; math club 1.
richard kot
transferred from holy trinity 4.
lynn kovaciny
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; gaa vice pres.
4; 24 pt. award 1; 75 pt. award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt.
award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; art council 1,2; producers 1; interscholastic
tennis team 2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 1,2; interscholastic
volleyball team 2,3,4.
marsha kramer
transferred from bowen 3; second place state science award 2; fall play
2,4; reflection revelries 4; spring play crew 3,4; music festival ·1,2,3,4;
concert orchestra 4; concert band 1,2,3,4; stage band 4; pep club 1; folk
club 1,2; french club 1,2; yearbook staff 1,2; art council 1,2; library aid 1,
2; ushers' club 1,2,3,4; girls' basketball 1,2; band-aid 1,2; hall guard 1,2,3,
4; office aid 1,2; marching band 1,2,3,4; pep band 1,2,3,4; assistant band
uniform director 1,2,3,4; band librarian 1,2,3,4.
meryl kraus
spring play crew 1,2; gaa 1; ushers club 1; guidence monitor 1,2; mixed
chorus 3; trojan mascot 1.
debra krichevsky
cheerleading 1,2.
t
·elyse kriezelman
reflection revelries crew 1,2,3; spring play crew 2,3; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 3; glee club 1; gold music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus
2; orchesis 2,3; teachers of tomorrow 4; medical careers club 3.
susan krubnick
louis kruglick
�nancy kubnick
cabinet 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; 75 pt. award 4; 150 pt. award 4;
orchesis 2,3,4; ripplettes 3,4; ushers dub 2,3,4; officer 3; horsebackriding 3; wingspread 2.
mary kuhn
music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; nurse monitor 2.
alien kulwin
student legislature 1,2; football 2; mirror n 2; wrestling 1,2; frosh numeral 1; shield 2; trojan mascot 4; spanish dub 1.
karen kuppig
fall play 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 2,3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4;
spring play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2,3; music festival 1,2,3; thespians 2,
3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 20 pt. award 3; 30 pt. award 4; choir 3; glee dub 1;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt.
award 2; trench dub 1,2,3,4; extra-curricular science program received
science award pin 2.
elainelake
student legislature 1,2; cabinet 1; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,2; music
festival 1,2; concert orchestra 1,2; treasurer 2; glee club 1; silver music
pin 2; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; spanish club 2;
american field service committee 1; social house 2.
howard lampert
deborah lascoe
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; cabinet 3,4; musical crew 1,2;
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2,3; 24 pt. award 2; spanish club 1,2; jr. orchesis 1,2; timers' dub 2,3;
prom committee 3.
norman lash
alan lasko
fall play ~rew 2,4; refle~tion revelries crew 2,3,4; spring musical crew 2,3,
4; thespians 2,3,4; teems 2,3,4; 10 pt. award; 25 pt. award; 50 pt. award;
music festival crew 3; folk music club.
sherrie lattin
spanish club 1; gaa 1; thespians 1; glee dub 1; forensics 1,2.
janyce laurie
debbi lavin
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; spanish dub 2.
steven lavine
reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew 3,4; chairman 4; fall play
crew 1,2,3,4; directors asst. 3; stage manager 4; spring musical crew 1,2,
3,4; childrens theater 2; chairman 2; one-act play 2,3; one-act play crew
2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; tecnis 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25
pt. award 2; 50 pt award 3; 75 pt. award 4; improvement committees 4.
yvonne leblanc
student legislature 2; reflection revelries 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; cheerleader 1,2;
girls' gymnastic team 2.
helen lee
tennis 1; glee club 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; music festival 1,2,3,4.
jeff lee
basketball 1,2; frosh numerals; baseball 1; frosh numeral; spanish club
1,2; nilehilite staff 4; editor 4; industrial arts dub 3,4; officer 3,4; industrial cooperative education 4.
tom lefevre
ave 1.
·-212
"'-.
graduates
�lynn lenoff
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3.
carole lerner
music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1; french club 2,3.
jeff levin
tennis 1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals
1; shield 2; major n 3,4; spanish club 1.
morris levin
n club 3,4; swimming 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2,3; major n 3,4;
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; most valuable swimmer 2.
william levitan
concert band 3,4; stage band 4; football 1; frosh numerals 1; basketball
1; frosh numerals 1; track 1; frosh numerals 1; minor n 1.
steve levy
susan levy
lisa lewis
linda lewkowicz
l.l
d
~ j
p
~I
rhonda libert
karen lipsky
transferre d from bowen 3; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa 1,2,3; junior orchesis
3; fre nchoclub 1,2; library aid 1; teacher's aid 2.
"I
I
:J
~
.
l
janine locin
allen locksley
morton locksley
graduates 213
�lindalondon
reflection revelries 4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2;
spring festival 1,2.
jerry look
n club 3,4; football 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 1; minor n 2; major n
3; track 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 1; major n 3,4; most valuable
runner 1; captain 3; basketball 1; shield 1.
davelovell
transferred from broadview academy 2; wrestling 3,4; minor n 3; major
n4.
vicki lucas
student legislature 2; cabinet 1; cheerleader 1; orchesis 1.
edward lukatch
national merit letter of commendation 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; chess dub 1,2.
leslie lutz
music festival 1,2; intermediate,band 1,2; beginning band 1.
debby mccloud
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 3,4; 24 pt. award 2; 75 pt. award 3; 150 pt. award 4;
interscholastic badminton team 2,3; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3.
tim mccormick
tecnis 3; football 1; frosh numeral; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numeral;
minor n 2; baseball 1,2,4; frosh numeral; minor n 2.
deborah makris
music festival 1,2,3,4; concert choir 3,4; glee club 1; silver music pin 4;
music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1.
kathy malcher
intermediate band 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 1,2,3,4;
most outstanding junior 3; treasurer 3; presiden:t4; 24 pt. award 1; 75 pt.
award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt. award 4; camp scholarship 3; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; tennis 1,2,3,4; volleyball 2,3,4; badminton 2,3,4.
elizabeth maratos
bronze honor pin 4; music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1.
michael margolis
214 graduates
�linda marks
......
ben matsumoto
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; national honor society 3,4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1; officer 1; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; track 1; frosh numerals; shield 1; basketball 1,2,3; shield 2;
minor n 3.
judy matsuoka
national honor society 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gaa 2,3,
4; american field service 2,3,4; secretary 3; president 4; library aid 1,2,3.
linda maxon
gym leader 1.
steve mayer
bronze honor pin 3; n club 3,4; tennis 1,2,3,4; minor 1; major n 2,3,4;
gymnastics 1; frosh numerals 1; debate team .
audrey mayrent
musical crew 1,2; music festival 1,2,3,4; choir 4; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1; producers 2.
teri medow
gaa 1; french club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 2.
harry meister
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; student
legislature 1,2,4; president 4; football 1,2; shield 1; minor n 2; basketball
1,2; shield 1; minor n 2; baseball 1,2,3,4; shield 1; minor n 2,3; major n 4;
most valuable player 1; educational policy development committee 4;
student appeals board co-ordinator 4.
howard meltzer
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; nilehilite staff 4; chess club 2.
norwin merens
teachers of tomorrow 2; nilehilite staff 3,4; sports editor 3,4; quill and
scroll .ociety 4; debate team 1; investment club 2.
laura merkin
claudia miller
junior cabinet 3; spring play crew 3; reflection revelries crew 3; fall play
crew; thespians 1; 10 pt. award 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed
chorus 2; orchesis 1,2,3; french club 1.
carol mindel
student legislature 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1,2,3; orchesis 1,2,3; fusion 1,2,3; spanish club 1,2,3; teachers of tomorrow 2.
dahlia mishell
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin
3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,3,4; secretary
1,3; president 4; homecoming court 3; musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 2,3; officer 3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2;
gaa 1,2; yearbook staff 2,3; editor 4.
�nancy monsen
gaa 1; cheerleader 1,2,3,4; captain 2; student legislature 1,2; girls gymnastic team 1.
darryl moskowitz
joan moskowitz
cabinet 1,3; .reflection revelries 3; musical 4; music festival 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 75 pt. award 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4; porn-porn squad 4;
forensics 4; red cross community scholarship.
bobmullen
joel nathan
illinois state. scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate l; student legislature
2,3,4; chairman transportation committee 2; fall play crew 2,4; reflection
revelries 4; reflection revelries crew 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; chairman 3;
thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; producers 1,2,3,4; medical
careers dub 1,2,3,4; vice president 3,4; problem sensing committee 3.
richard nathan
basketball 1; most valuable player 1; frosh numerals; baseball 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals; minor n 2,3; major n 4.
randall nemerovski
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; ave 1;
concert orchestra 2; concert band 1,2,3; stage band 1; baseball 1,2; frosh
numerals; shield 2; russian dub 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3,4.
jeff netznik
n club 3,4; football 2,3,4; most valuable player 2; captain 4; major n 314;
track 3; basketball 2,4; most valuable player 2; major n 4; swimming 1;
baseball 1,2,3,4; major n 4.
lee nidetz
paul niess
student leglslature ·1; ave 2,:3; musical crew 2; basketball 1,2; most valuable player 1; captain 1; shield 1; minor n 2; ba~eball 1,2,3,4; shield 1;
minor,n 2,3; major n 4; nilehilite staff 3;. industrial arts club 1,2; trojan
·
mascot alternate 4.
judith nison
jeff nordhaus
richard novak
illinois .state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; intermediate band 1; cross country 1; gymnastics 1,2,3~4; frosh numerals; minor n 2,3; major n 4; russian club 2,3,4;
draft counselor 3,4.
james novello
transfer from loyola 3.
gale nudelman
reflection revelries 3,4; musical 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band
1,2,3,4; secretary 3,4; treasurer 3,4; uniform chairman 4; head music librarian 2,3,4; intermediate band 2; ca<,jet band 1; stage band 3,4; goli:J
music pin 4; music certificate 4; marching band 2,3,4;.pep band 1,2,3,4.
george nye
terry o'boyle
jeff Ortmann
national honor society 4; fall play 3,4; lead 4; reflection revelries 3;
1
director 4; spring play 2,3,4; musical 3,4; lead 4; music festiva, 3,4;
thespian 3,4; 20 pt. award; 30 pt. award; 40 pt. award; 50 pt. award; choir
3,4; president 4; music certificate 3; music pin 4; speech team 1,2,3,4;
treasurer 2,4; president 3; library aid 1,2,3; head 2,3; p.a. announcer 2,3,
4.
216 graduates
�".
.
cindy ousset
transfer from roosevelt 3; gaa 3; officer 3.
.
cheryl palles
summer institute 2,3; fall play 1,3,4; lead 1,3,4; reflection revelries 1,3,4; .
1
spring play 2,3; lead 2,3; director 3; musical 1,2; music festiva. 1,2; children's theater 2; crew head ·2; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 pt. award 1; 20 pt .. ·
award 2; 30 pt. award 3; 40 pt. award 3; concert orchestra 1,2; glee club
1; music certificate 1;,gaa 1,2,3; 75 pt. award 3; cheerleader 1; orchesis 2,
3; fusion 2,3; forensics 1,2,3,4; second place district play competition 1;
first place district comedy reading 2.
randall paradise
jeffrey patt
howard pearl
transfer from bowen 3; national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholar-.
ship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor 3, summer institute,
northwestern university 3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; spring play 2;
spanish club 1,2; yearbook staff 2; educational policy developement
committee, student representative 4.
john peterson
swimming 1,2,3,4; most valuable player 1,3; frosh numerals; minor n 1;
major n 2,3,4.
linda pevsner
fall play crew 2; spring play crew 1,2; music festival 1; thespians 1,2; 10
pt. award 1; 20 pt. award 2; glee club 1; gaa 1; 24 pt. award 1; art council
2,3.
don pflaumer
hal pineless
blue honor certificate 1; student legislature 3; music festival 1; music
certificate 2; mixed chorus 1,2; swimming 1; frosh numerals; medical
careers club 2,3,4; vice-president 3; president 4.
gradua~es
217
�lynda pOdgers
musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3;
music certificate 2.
raymond podgorniak
,
transferred from niles west 2; bowling 2; industrial arts 2.
roberta polisky
transferred from bowen 2; newspaper staff 1; office occupations 1; student advisory council 1; student council 1; house of representatives 1;
yearbook 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; main office aid 1; library aid 1; teacher's aid 1;
hall guard 1; coonceling office aid 1; distributive education 3,4; president 4; workstudy 3,4; student legislature 4.
mark pollack
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 2; cabinet 4; football 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; track 3,4; minor n 3; major n 4;
swimming 1,2,3,4; minor n 1; major n 2,3,4; n club 2,3,4; vice president
4.
harvey pollak
reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 4; student conductor 3,4; concert band 1,2,3,4; intermediate
band 1,2; beginning band 1; stage band 1,2,3,4; gold music pin 4; music
certificate 4; marching band 2,3,4; pep band 2,3,4; first place state music
contest - percussion ensemble 3; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 112; frosh numerals 1; shield 2.
clayton porter
bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1; n club 3,4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals 1; shield 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; most valuable gymn~t 1 2"i· chesi.cl b 4 . _________
."':>lu~'-.,.
mike poto
harvey povitsley
judy projansky
transferred from sacramento, california 1.
bruce rabin
deborah rabin
reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring play crew 1,2; student for israel 4;
president 4.
lori rabin
student legislature 1,2; cabinet alternate 1; social house 2; glee club 1;
mixed chorus 2; music festival 1,2; gaa 1; 24 point award 1; orchesis 1;
sao monitor 2.
moury rafalowitz
.·
, football 1,2,3,4; baseball 1,2; wrestling 1; all suburban.
gary raphael
gymnastics 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2.
jackie rappaport
,
o
transferred from evanston 1; refleeti. n revelries 2,3,4; spring play crew
3; musical 2; music festival .1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; madrigal
singers 2.
donna ratsman
loretta redman
howard reich
silver honor pin' 4; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; summer institute at northwestern university 3; student legislature 2; reflection revelries 2; russian club 1,2,3,4; nilehilite staff 2,3; feature editor 3;
quill and scroll society 3,4.
218
graduates
�"
stuart reiner
transferred from bowen 3; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 3; library aid 3.
linda reiss
transferred from bowen 2; gaa 1,2,3.
ellen rest
barbara retzler
student legislature 2; gaa 1,2; pep club 1; orchesis 2.
karen rice
homecoming queen 4; gaa 1; cheerleader 1,2,3,4; captain 1,3,4; co-captain 2.
jane richards
student legislature 2; music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board
1,2; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; ripplettes 2,3,
4; sewing club 4; g.p.e. most outstanding sophomore award 2; g.p.e.
leader 2,3,4.
marilyn rifkind
gaa 1,2,3; 75 point award 2; art council 1,2,3.
rita roberts
spring play crew 1; music festival 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2.
mare robin
arlin robins
reflection revelries 1,2,3; reflection revelries crew 2,4; art council 1,2,3,
4.
steven rock
wrestling 1,2,3,4.
anne rodiek
bronze honor pin 3; reflection revelries 3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 3,4;
secretary 4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225
point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; girl's interscholastic volleyball team 3;
girl's interscholastic badminton team 3; leaders' gym 2,3,4.
graduates 219
�joel rolnick
sandy roman
patrick ronan
linda rose
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 1,2,3,4; off!cer 3,4.
kevin rosen
reflection revelries 4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; intermediate band 1,2; beginning band 1; stage band 3; folk music club 3,4.
sandra rosen
national honor society 3,4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1;
mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; orchesis 1,2; french club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 3; medical careers club 4; sewing club 3,4; pace 2.
�andrew scott rosenson
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4;
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student
legislature 1,2,3,4; cabinet 1,2,3,4; ave 3; fall play 2; lead 2; fall play crew
3; reflection revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3,4; chairman 3,4;
spring play 1,2,3; lead 1,3; spring play crew 3; chairman 3; musical crew
3,4; music festival 4; thespians 2,3,4; president 4; producers 1,2;3,4;
president 4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; 30 point award 3; 40
point award 3; 50 point award 3; 75 point award 4; choir 4; fencing 2;
science seminar 2; medical careers club 3,4; golden galleon 2; forensics
3,4; vice president 4; debate team 1,2,3; bridge club 3,4; science departmental advisory committee 3,4; chairman 3; student appeals board 4;
problem sensing committees 3,4.
merrick ross
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; stude!lt legislature
4; student appeals board 4; secretary 4; gymnastics 1,2,3; frosh numerals
1; shield 2; minor n 3; russian club 1,2,3,4; vice president 3,4.
-!
I
anna rozencwajg
student legislature 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2.
~
l
dale rubin
bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; student legislature 1,2; gaa
1,2,3; leader's gym 2,3,4.
fran rubin
jim rubinstein
bruce rudnick
gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; baseball 1;
frosh numerals 1.
albert russcol
fall play 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3,4; concert choir 2,3,4; officer 3; silver pin 3;
music certificate 2; mixed chorus 1.
chris ryback
steve saenz
transferred from sullivan 4; audio-visual 1; service student 1,2; tutoring
1.
cary schack
reflection revelries 4; music festival 2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; stage
band 4; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
.
harry schatz
-
�tammyscher
glee club 1,2; mixed chorus 1; gaa 1,2; french club 1,2; library aids 2,3.
heidi scherfling
stu. leg. 2; cab. 2,3; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 3;
spring play crew 3; mus. crew 2,3,4; mus. 1,4; mus. festival 1-4; thesp. 3,
4; choir 3,4; glee club 1; gold mus. pin 4; silver music pin 3; music cert.
2,3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 2; producers 2-4; foren. 2-4.
.
penny schneider
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; nat. merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; stu. leg. 1,2,3; reflections revelries 1,2; spring play crew 1; glee
club 1; mixed chorus 2; music certificate 3; gaa 1,2,3; 24 point award 2;
75 point award 3; sci. sem. 1,2,3; med. careers club 3.
arlene schneyr
mark schoenwolf
david schultz
transferred from bowen 1; blackhawk mountains school of art 3; art institute 3,4.
louis schutz
reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 1,3,4; tecnis 1; musical 4; swimming 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2,3.
sherrie schwab
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 1,2; cabinet 3,4; reflection revelries 4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3; thespians 4; 10 point
award 4; musical 4; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; orchesis 1,2; prom committee 3.
rena schwartz
t
J
mare schwartz
fall play crew 1,3; chairman 3; reflection rev. 2,4; lead 4; reflection rev.
crew 2,3; chairman 2; spr. play crew 1,2; mus. crew 2; mus. 1,2,4; mus.
fest. 1-4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; gold mus. pin 3;
silver mus. pin 2; music cert. 1; mixed chorus 1,2,3,4; sec. 1,2; accompanist 1,2,3,4; teachers of torn. 4; producers 1-4.
jamiescott
journ. sum. inst. at the univ. of ill. 3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; pres. 3;
24 pt. award 1; 75 pt. award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt.
award 4; camp scholarship 3; nilehilite staff 2,3; ed. 3; interscholastic
badminton team 1,2,3,4; most val. player 2; interschoastic tennis team 1,
2,34; intescholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; most val. player 2.
�cheryl sebul
musical crew 1,3; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 2;
mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; yearbook staff 4; american
field service committee 1; investment club 3.
carol seligman
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; student
legislature 3; reflection revelries crew 2; musical crew 1,2; glee club 1;
music certificate 2,3; mixed chorus 2,3; science seminar 2,3; art council
1.
john seyler
susan shaevitz
office occupations club 4; gaa 1,2,3,4.
arlette shafton
michael shain
musical 2,3; music festival 1,2,3; concert band 1,2,3; basketball 1; frosh
numerals 1; baseball 2; shield 2.
wendy shancer
gaa 1; tutoring program for children 3.
rick shane
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 1,2; cabinet 1,2,3; president 3;
n-club 3,4; president 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4; captain 1; most valuable player 1;. track 1; minor n 1; most valuable player 1; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,
4; most valuable player 1; captain 1,2; baseball 2,3,4; shield 2; major n 3,
4; captain 4; prom committee 3; ugly man 1; monitor 1,2.
david shapiro
baseball 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; wrestling 1,2; frosh numerals
1; minor n 2.
davida shapiro
fall play crew 1,2,3,4; chairman 2; reflection revelries 2,3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; spring play crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point
award 2; 25 point award 2; SO point award 3; tecnis 3; intermediate band
1; golden galleon 4; one acts 3; director's asst. to crews 3; children's
theatre crews 1,2; chairman 2; drug improvement team 3.
alysa sher
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; girl's gymnastics 1; pom-pom 3.
gene sherman
cabinet 1,2; wrestling 1; gymnastics 2; nilehilite staff 1,2.
glimmering in the night
as seen on a lost horizon
is a shadow of a mirror
that reflects unthinkable
hopes and dreams.
a glow from within,
yearning to be free,
striving to take shape;
is now
amaze
a shine
a mass of color
the beginning of tomorrow ...
graduates 223
�russell sherman
transferred from bowen 3; reflection revelries crew 3; mu$'
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; tecnis 3.
norrnan shucart
transferred from amundsen 2.
lindasieber
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 3; gofJ
certificate 1; student legislature 1,2,4; cabinet 2,3; producers
play crew 2,3; chairman 3; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection
crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 2; musical crew 2,3,4; music f
thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; 30 point
glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,l,4;
award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 4; junior orchesis 1:
orchesis 2,3,4; french club 1; nilehilite.staff 3,4; editor 3; editor-i
4; quill and scroll 3,4; art council 2,3; ski club 3,4.
bonnie siege!
reflection revelries 1,2,3; music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1,2; m
rus 3; teachers of tomorrow 3; orche~is 1,2.
lawrence siegel
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; science seminar; ski dub 3,4.
michael siegel
jeffrey silber
bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; georgetown university
summer debate institute 2,3; folk music club 1,2; russian club 1,2,3;
golden galleon 2,3; nilehilite staff 2; debate team 1,2,3; novice captain 1;
varsity captain 2,3; third year graduate.
cathy silver
ellen silver
glee club 1,2; gaa 1.
joy silver
bronze honor pin 3; gold honor certificate 1; fall play crew 1,2,3; reflection revelries 1; reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring play crew 1,2; gaa 1,
2,3,4; 24 point award; 75 point award; american field service committee
1; art council 1,2; leaders gym 2,3,4.
louann silver
student legislature 2; reflection revelries crew 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa
1; spanish club 2.
sheilasilver
reflection revelries 3,4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1.
-
•
224 graduates
iesimon
ional hono~
nor pin 4; s1l
te 1; cabinet
e band 1;
. editor 2; as
ard 2; ame
aders'gym2
�w3;
bruce silverman
ilene silverstein
music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; spanish club 1,2.
onor
4; fall
elries
11,2;
ard 4;
point
enior
-chief
cho-
.
joel silverstein
football 1; gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
juliesimon
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; concert band 3,4; marching band 3,4; intermediate band 1; musical 4; spanish club 2,3; secretary 3; yearbook staff 1,2,3,
4; editor 2; associate editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll 3,4; star
award 2; american field service committee 2,3; swimming timer 1,2,3;
leaders' gym 2,3,4.
richard simon
student legislature 1; ave 1,2; football 1; frosh numerals 1; swimming 1;
frosh numerals 1; french club 1; officer 1.
minna simpkin
laura smith
stephen smith
football 1,2,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 4.
beth smolish
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; latin club 2.
billsmoody
track 1,2,3,4.
bruce soloman
cherie soltan
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; western forensic institute at the university of southern california
3; student legislature 2,3; cabinet 3,4; homecoming committee 3,4; fall
play crew 2,4; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 4; musical
crew 2,3,4; thespians 3,4; producers 1,2,3,4; pep club 1; french club 1,2,
3; president 2; yearbook staff 4; editor 4; american field service committee 3; computer math hall of fame 4; prom committee 3.
cheryl Sonderman
summer institute at northern illinois university 2; concert band 2,3,4;
intermediate band 1; beginners band 1; marching band 2,3,4; concert
orchestra 4; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award; 75 point award 2; 150 point
award 2; 225 point award 3; 300 point award 4; interscholastic' tennis
team 2,3,4; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 3,4.
michael spanjer
football 2; minor n 2; wrestling 1,2,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major
n4.
barry speigel
harvey spiegel
bronze honor pin 3; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 1; frosh
numerals 1; latin club 1,2,3,4.
darcy-alison spitz
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; fall play
2,3,4; lead 3; spring play 1,2; lead 2; musical 3; music festival 1,2,3; fall
play crew 1; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 point award 1; choir 3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; orchesis
1,2,3,4; french club 1; golden galleon 3.
helen stal
graduates 225
�patricia stanley
foreign exchange student from southport, england 4; homecoming
court 4; reflection revelries crew 4; mixed chorus 4; gaa 4; medical careers dub 4; american field service committee 4.
debbie stein
srudent legislature 2; cabinet 1; gaa 1; ski club 3.
deborah stein
gaa 1,2; 24 point award 2; girl's gymnastic team 1,2,3; fusion 1,2.
peter stepan
transferred from north park academy 2.
mike sternfeld
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor
pin 2; student legislatUre 4; track 3,4; major n 3,4; tennis 1,2; numerals
1; gymnastics 1,2; numerals 1; shield 2.
pamstift
robert stone
robert sullivan
theresa sullivan
roberta sweet
student legislature 2,3; cabinet 3; reflection revelries ctew 1,2; spring
play crew 2,3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee dub 1; librarian 1; gold
music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music certificate 1; russian club 1,2)3,4;
secretary 4; madrigal 2; producers 1,2.
karen sweiding
transferred from st. scholastica 3.
linda tandet
garytaskey
nancythiry
student legislature 1,2; music ~tival 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa board 2,
3,4; treasure.r 4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award 3; 150 point award 4;
ripplettes 2,3,4; vice president 3; president 4.
susan thomas
charles ulbert
hockey team 3,4.
steven ulbert
robert van der kloot
national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate. 1; national science
foundation summer institute at cornell university 4; fall play crew 1,2,3,
4; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; technical director 4; musical crew 1,
2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; officer 3,4; 10 point award 1; 25 point award 2; 50
point award 2; 75 point award 3; 100 point award 4; tecnis 1,2,3,4; presi·
dent4.
226 graduates
I
I
I
I
f
,.
�l
I
mike vanslambrouck
transferred from st. george 2; football 2,3,4; track 3; baseball 2,3,4; track
3; baseball 2,3,4.
donna vogel
genise vogel
student legislature 2; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3;
glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2,3; wingspread 3.
karen wachovsky
bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 1,
2; spring play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2;
art council 1,2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; children's theatre 2; children's theatre crew 1,2,3; gym leader 2,3,4.
brad wagner
transferred from senn 4; football 1,2,3,4; tennis 2,3; letter 3; baseball 4;
student appeals board 4.
rhonda wagner
student legislature 1,2; reflection revelries crew 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1,2; spanish club 1,2,3; teachers of tomorrow 1,2.
linda waller
transferred from austin 1; beginning band 1; gaa 2,3; orchesis 2.
mike wasserman
tecnis 1,2,3,4.
marilyn waxman
student legislature 2; musical crew 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; library aid
1.
richard weil
david weinberg
transferred from bowen 3; silver honor pin 3; national science foundation summer institute 3; student legislator senator 1; golf 2; trench club
1,2; biology laboratory assistant 2; honor club 2.
rita wei11er
trench club 1.
graduates 227
�yesterday is but today's memory
eila weinstein
bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 1;
spring play crew 1.
marsha sue weinstein
glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; orchesis 1,2,314.
sherwin weisman
cross country 2.
allan weiss
andrea weiss
cindy weisser
gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3; reflection revelries 4;
music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 4;
,24 point award 4; spanish dub 1,2.
clarence westfall
intermediate band 1,2,3; beginning band 1; n-club 2,3,4; football trainer
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 1; major n 2,4; basketball trainer 2,4.
jill white
bronze hon. pin 4; cab. 3; fall play crew 2; reflection rev. 3; mus. 3; mus.
crew 1; mus. fest. 1,2,3; glee club 1; mus. cert. 2; mixed chorus 2,3;
thespians 4; 10 pt. award 4; producers 1,2,3,4; fr. club 1.
marilyn wiggins
transferred from niles west 1; music festival 2,3,4; music certificate 3;
mixed chorus 2,3,4; ushers club.2,3,4.
mark wilkans
n-club 3,4; football 1-4; frost numerals 1; minor n 2; major n .3,4; track
3,4; minor n .3; major n 4; lib. aid 1,2; indoor track 3,4; minor n 3; major
n 4; weightlifting team 1,2,3,4; 5th place at sectionals; capt. 3,4.
nora winsberg
stu. leg. 2; fall play 1,2,3; reflection rev. 2,3,4; reflection rev. crew 3,4;
spr. play 2,3; mus. 3; mus. fest. 1-4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt.
award 4; choir 3,4; gold mus. pin 4; silver mus. pin 3; mus. cert. 3.
maria winston
lois winter
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; ill. st. scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2; blue hon. cert. 1; sum. inst. 3,4; reflection rev. 3,4; mus. 3,4; mus. fest. 1-4; concert orchestra 4; concert
band 1-4; beg. band 1; stage band 3,4; march. band 2,3,4; gaa 1-4; 24 pt.
award 1; 75 pt. award 2; ripplettes 1-4; ski club 3,4.
kathywiser
steven witt
mark wittman
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; reflection revelries 3,4; musical
crew .3,4; concert band 2,3,4; beginning band 1; stage band 2,3,4; football 1; frosh numerals 1; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; latin club 2,3,4.
shari wolf
reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 2; musical crew 2,3,4;
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; glee club 1; gaa 1; art council 2,3,4.
I
david wolff
nat. merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze hon. pin 3; nat. sci. found.
sum. inst. at depaw univ. 3; stu. leg. 3; cross country 2; minor n 2; latin
dub 1-4; sec. 3; debate team 3; discipline improve. team 3.
I
228 graduates
�to every thing there is a season,
and a time to every purpose under the heaven:
a time to be born, and a time to die;
a time to plant, and a time to pluck up
that which is planted;
a time to kill, and a time to heal;
a time to break down, and a time to build up;
a time to weep, and a time to laugh;
a time to mourn, and a time to dance;
a time to cast away stones, and a time to
gather stones together;
a time to embrace, and a time to refrain
from embracing;
a time to seek, and a time to lose;
a time to keep, and a time to cast away;
a time to rend, and a time to sew;
a time to keep silence, and a time to speak;
a time to love, and a time to hate;
a time for war, and a time for peace.
ecclesiastes 3:1-8
and tomorrow is but today's dream
sue woloweic
elita wolsk
markwoolf
sheri zaban
martin zaslawsky
transferred from von steuben 4; school newspaper 1,2,3; beginning
orchestra 1; intermediate orchestra 2; concert orchestra 3,4; golf team 1,
2,3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; aid 1,2,3,4.
susan zelvin
bronze honor pin 4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,
3; spring play crew 4; music festival 2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; thespians 4;
10 point award 4; mixed chorus 2,3; trench club 1; golden galleon 3; nilehilite staff 4.
ruth zimmerman
national honor society 4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver
honor pin 3; brronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; national science foundation summer institute at michigan state university 4; northwestern summer institute 2,3; fall play crew 3,4; chairman 3; reflection
revelries 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3; asst. to directors 4; musical crew 2,3; chairman 4; musical 1; music festival 1,2,4; thespians 3,4; 10
point award 3; 20 point award 3; 30 point award 3; 40 point award 4; 50
point award 4; 60 point award 4; tecnis 3,4; stage band 1,2,3,4; choir
accompanist 2,4; glee club accompanist 1; gold music pin 2; silver music
pin 2; music certificate 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 2; art council 3,4; one
act plays 3; lead 3; producers 2,3,4; computer math hall of fame 4.
kevin j. zook
music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; intermediate band 1,2; choir 4;
niles east weather society 1,2,3; vice president 3; people against the contamination of the environment 2,3,4.
graduates 229
�-·-
�thanks to our section editors dahlia mishell, academies; rob
feder, organizations; rita brumlik, boys' athletics; michelle
small, girls' athletics; debbie alfredo, occassions; carole
go ldberg, people; and cherie soltan, graduates. our apprec iation for literary and photographic contributions also goes
to rhea davis, avi lothan, and richard fantus.
and to mr. pirok, special thanks
for your patience and open
mind to new ideas.
to mike, (of the american
yea rbook co.), particular
thanks for your innovative
ideas and concern.
�index
abeles, randy david 183
abeles, robin marcy 52, 183
abeles, dennis m. 110, 175
abraham, steven m. 183
abrams, ronda sue
abrams, brian 90, 109, 167
abrams, shepherd m. 183
abramson, robert m. 194
abt, george joseph 115, 194
adamik, michael fred 194
adams, cynthia ann 167
addison, robert joel 57, 194
adelman, phi lip a Ian 109, 167
adler, jeffery alan 194
agran, elyse lauren 79, 167
agrest, sharon elyce 183
ahonen, david j. 167
ahonen,donnafay183
ahonen, susan gail 175
alban, steven 194
albrecht, fredrick a. 88, 104, 175
alexander, david e. 103, 194
alexander, james v. 167
alexander, jeanette 79, 167
alexander, kenneth m.
alexander, marcy jo 167
alexander, lawrence 194
alexander, ira 101, 175
alexander, virginia 167
alfredo, deborah c. 52, 54, 194
allan, lori sue 183
alien, christopher q. 90, 167
ambrose, joseph m. 90, 167
alomia, tony v.
alpert, cheryl f. 175
al pert, howard jay 102, 183
al port, ronald e. 183
amado, david n. 109, 175
amen!, michael ross 103, 183
anderson, charlotte
anderson, douglas 167
anderson, glenn e. 95, 183
anderson, jeffrey a. 194
anderson, laura c. 183
anderson, louis s. 105, 167
anderson, mary beth 78, 129, 183
andrea, dale lynn 77, 127, 167
andre, michelle a. 167
angel I, richard alan 84, 103, 183
angelopoulos, george 97, 167
angelopoulos, louis 94
apple, david 57, 61, 67, 108, 194
applebaum, michael j. 175
applebaum, steven I.
apton, scott monty 175
arbus, arona 54, 56, 194
arenson, steven lee 183
argus, george 183
argus, valerie 167
arkush, barry h. 175
aronold, jeanette 175
arnopolin, richard d. 195
aronson, terri lynn 175
aronovitz, jill iris 175
ashley, claret. 74, 195
atsaves, john george 90, 167
auerbach, vicki beth 175
avers, alexander jay 195
avers, martin I. 144, 167
avers, sherri marsha 167
axley, mary Jou 175
ayers, jeffrey lee 167
baer, a lice e . 79, 167
bae r, nancy barbara 195
baer, david a. 167
baich, janice lynn 195
baich, laurie 175
baigelman, daniel 100, 167
baigelman, emita 126, 195
baizer, susan ann 167
baker, hollis lee 167
baker, keith brian 101, 175
balikov, howard a. 97, 167
baiter, judith f. 79, 167
bandy, mark alien 167
bank, monica r. 175
baque, albert 183
baque, robe rt 75, 175
barack, david 90, 105, 167
barack, elysa gail 57, 60, 61, 126,
132, 195
barnett, scott
barnstein, john h. 175
baron, phi Ilip a.
barranco, scott d. 175
barron, bruce neil 183
bartenes, randi 175
bartenes, marcy lynn 167
barton, corrine anne 167
baskin, ellyne joy 165
baskovich, georgette 195
bass, marilyn belle 175
bass, paula debra 195
batko, fred a. 167
batko, keith
bauer, janice marie 131, 175
bauer, terry mattew 167
baygood, hollis beth 175
baygood, maria ann 76, 77, 80,
195
bazell, jeff 175
bazell, nila 167
beard, ilene susan 183
beck, philip ross 195
becker, linda ann 183
becker, peter r. 183
becker, terri 167
be hr, kenneth r. 175
belkin, loren scott 175
bellucci, richard 121, 175
belon, felicia s. 167
benas, wendy deborah 78, 175
benjamin, michele r. 195
benjamin, miriam b. 80, 167
bentcover, bradley j. 158, 183
bercovitz, ellen I. 196
berg, andrea eleanor 175
berg, bonnie kay 175
berg, garry michael 175
berg, ju lie ann 175
berg, kevin bruce 183
berg, ne il benjamin 183
berger, howard alan
berger, laurie lynn 167
berger, michael t. 167
bergeron, arthur c.
bergman, joy e llyn 167
berk, barry b. 167
berk, steven m. 167
berkley, kent a Ian 103, 196
berkley, leslie s. 79, 167
berkowitz, richard a. 91, 100, 167
berlow, richard a Ian 92, 121, 175
berman, david b. 167
berman, linda june 175
berman, mary 55, 183
berman, ronald 183
berns, cindy ellyn 183
berns, harvey allan 54, 196
berns, scott philip 167
bernstein, fe rn
berrington, michael 175
berry, ira maurice 167
best, marilyn ann 175
beth, carol lynn 175
bezark, robin ann 175
bieber, robin 196
bieber, scott alan 52, 183
bielinski, michael k. 85, 108, 196
bielinski, thomas a. 183
bindler, steven c. 175
bin nail, james a. 175
birk, janice I. 196
birnberg, estella 183
bisk, robert mark 64, 175
black, laura irene 74, 126, 183
blacker, elysa joy 74, 183
blackman, debra ann 175
blaine, peter martin 175
blair, randal frank 183
blais, james j. 109, 175
blais, richard h.
blanke, richard a. 183
blatt, e llen f. 175
blichmann, david s. 167
blichmann, judith I. 175
blinn, kathy lee 183
block, jeffrey s. 74, 196
block, michelle rene 167
blond, barbara 58, 68, 128, 196
bloom, donna sue 75, 196
blue, randi jil l 133, 183
blum, steven f. 175
bodenheimer, robert 79, 167
bofman, robert I. 167
bogdan, bruce w . 183
bohm, steven gary
bolon, jeffrey c. 196
bolotin, carolyn joy 167
bonner, jori dawn 175
borcia, kathleen 196
borg, martin 183
borkan, brian keith 109, 167
borker, jay benn ett 75
borker, lynn faith 196
bornscheuer, eileen 167
bornscheuer, petra w. 196
bornstein, shelley d. 196
borofsky, mark alan 167
borovik, harry r. 102, 183
botsacos, christopher
boukas, michael a. 196
box, sylvia lynn 175
bradford, anita e . 183
brantman , bruce 88, 175
brantman, leslie cyd 196
brantman, linda ann 175
braslawsky, leslie a. 167
braslawsky, marlene 167
brauer, sandra
braus, shirley r. 196
braverman, bruce s. 175
bregman, marcia j. 167
bregman, michael a. 167
breidenbach, janet I. 78, 175
brennan, john thomas 104
brenner, leona rd j. 167
bressler, ronald 167
bressler, stuart a. 196
bretzman, c. randall 175
brinsky, marlin roe 175
brittan, laurence d. 110, 175
bro, william jens 76, 80, 109, 175
brodacz, ralph 175
brody, susan carol 183
bridge, michael 197
bridge, patrick 197
bromberg, steven r. 197
bronstine, laurel 197
bronstein, lee g.
brook, steven e. 175
broton, willam a. 183
brown, cynthia ann 175
brown, cynthia ann 131, 175
brown, daniel lewis
brown, gregory m. 121, 183
brown, mary lou 167
brown, nancy c . 126, 127, 183
brown, lynne 197
brown, rochelle I. 197
browne, michele s. 175
bruger, dana lynn 79, 167
bruger, karen dale 183
brumlik, rita jean 52, 60, 61, 129,
197
brusslan, debra 197
brzozowski, pau l c. 167
buell, claire louise 197
bunes, mark 198
bu rack, lisa i. 167
burgess, charles c. 183
burgess, james t. 79, 167
burgess, jeffrey a. 167
burke, michael j. 109, 167
barke, patrick james 167
burman, jeffrey lee 73
buseski, tomo
burnham, john a:-167
burton, e lizabeth i. 175
burgess, st even 198
burton, mark robert 198
buxbaum, cary c. 97, 167
byron, daniel ray 168
caile, jerome a. 198
cain, gary louis 68, 76, 77, 80, 198
cai'n, sheree ca thy 76, 78, 175
calahan, kathleen e. 198
calahan, thomas f. 183
calkins, pamela sue 175
camnitzer, barbara a. 69, 198
campana, charles w. 168
campbell, lauren joy 183
campbell, leslie j. 183
campoli, mirella 168
capezio, joann 168
capitol, debra jo 175
caplan, bruce alan 183
carabine, sandra lee
carabine, susan r. 175
carasso, linda gail 18
earl in, paula sue 183
carlson, adele 168
carlson, judith ann 183
carlson, mark g. 90, 97
carneal, peter d. 183
carrera, pilar
carroll , joel kevin 198
cascino, john andrew 88, 89, 96,
175
cassman, hel ene joy 60, 183
cassman, Jarry 88, 175
castino, gary wayne 103
cattell, john
cech , phi lip edward 104
chabner, howard I. 109, 168
chaikin, richa rd a. 168
chaiken, richard jay 96, 198
chan, scott mei 183
chancellor, bruce 86, 115
chancellor, sheila j. 168
chapnick, teri
cheeseman, sharon a. 176
chemers, bruce I. 198
chavin, michael alan 168
chemers, kenneth lee 61, 123,
198
cheney, elaine a. 198
cherner, jeffrey s. 168
cherney, mare ir~ 198
chiarello, thomas 176
chiropolos, diana 198
chirchirillo, chris 88
chlapaty, celeste m. 125, 198
chlapaty, denise I. 131 , 176
christensen, charles 90, 168
christerson, t homas 168
christopoulos, dean 86, 183
r.h ristopoulos, george 90, 105,
168
christopoulos, thomas 85, 118,
121 , 123, 198
cieplinski, leslie s. 183
clark, arthur martin 198
clark, dawn eileen 79, 168
clark, kath leen 168
clauser, jam es c. 168
clauson, laura 168
claver, michael s. 168
clearfield, bruce a. 176
cloch, linda faye 183
cobert, scott alan
coclanis, catherine
coclanis, janet j. 54, 56, 183
coens, diane m.
coens, john h. 168
cohan, cheryl p. 168
cohan, shelley karen 199
cohen, andrea teri 199
cohen, audrey beth 168
cohen, caryl lynn 183
cohen, cheri I. 168
cohen, dale perry 168
cohen, edward steven 199
cohen, gary e. 90, 109, 168
cohen, janine sandy 53, 56, 57,
60,61, 125, 133, 199
cohen, judith 183
cohen, larry alan 78, 104, 176
cohen, michael I. 168
cohen, ronald bruce 88, 176
cohen, susan p. 72, 168
cohn, ann ly nne 168
cohn, hollis ilene
cohn, james nathan 77, 96, 176
cohn, jonathan g. 72, 199
cole, janice 183
cole, leslie gayle 168
cole, pamela lee 199
coleman, randall w.
.\
�.,.
col lier, carla c. 176
comitor, mindy sue 66, 183
cone, joseph jay 52, 183
coninx, judith carol 124, 125, 129,
199
connelly, daniel p. 199
conrado, jorge f. 176
conroy, rita noreen 176
cooper, alan charles 183
cooper, harold s. 68, 176
cooper, mark stuart 117, 123, 199
cooper, merle reva 176
cope, michael bruce
corona, elizabeth m. 183
corush, maria 62, 75, 183
cosgrove, arlene d. 176
costello, john rowan 176
cotharin, michael j. 168
cowen, susan lisa 66, 200
crane, bonnie joy 183
craven, michael cary 168
crowe, nancy susan
crowhurst, diane lee
cuchinski, stephen c.
cu pp, joanne 168
craven, sharon 200
cypin, david thomas 105, 113,
118, 123, 200
cypkin, sue ellen 57, 69, 74, 152,
200
daar, bradley jay 200
dahlquist, laurice a. 200
dai, judy 126, 183
daitchman, david e. 52, 64, 117,
183
daitchman, jody m. 183
daly, bonnie patrice 184
daniels, ronda lee 55, 184
danner, susan joy 176
danziger, stewart 168
dammann, kathleen 200
danzyger, harriet s. 200
darin, beth ann 184
darmstadter, robert 176
dasse, douglas 112, 200
davidson, glenn 121
davidson, ilene m. 200
davis, eileen I. 200
davis, elisa joy 176
davis, rhea 125, 200
decker,andreaj.74,200
defrancheschi, chris 92, 168
degraf, susan 79, 168
deleonardis, andrea 168
deitch, debbie 126, 200
delmonico, karen b. 168
delmonico, michele j. 184
deluca, francine t. 184
demeulenaere, james 84, 200
demeulenaere, thomas 101, 176
denotto, gerald f. 200
derex, susan lynn 176
dessent, cynthia j. 200
dessent, robert s. 88, 176
dessilla, dennis m. 184
deters, dennis mark 168
deutsch, howard I. 108, 184
deutsch, jacob 184
deutshe, joann sue 131, 176
daimond, alice s. 184
diamond, aliens. 76, 80, 184
diamond, brian paul 91, 110, 168
diamond, donald alan 94, 176
diamond, merle kay 176
d iamond, nancy 176
diamond, terri june 79, 168
diaz, guillermo a. 177
diaz, jose m.
dick, janet louise
dicker, curtis 176
dicostanzo, linda f. 200
dickstein, lawrence 90, 168
difiore, john paul 184
dine, judith s. 168
dinelli, michael j. 78, 176
dinicola, holly 201
dluger, richard gary 184
dobrow, steven r. 176
dobryman, steven m. 110, 168
dobski, daniel 176
dolan, marks. 184
dolnick, roberta I. 79, 168
domian, keith waiter
domian, kent leo
donaldson, betty j.
dones, paul
doniger, holli sue 79, 184
dooley, robert john 63
dorman, lynn renee 72, 78, 80,
176
aorn, gloria rae 201
dowlin, barbara d. 75, 133, 176
downs, tom 176
dredze, roberta s. 79, 168
drell, brian scott 201
d rell, roberta m. 176
duberchin, a llan 176
duberchin, fern
dubin, ira kenneth 184
dubin, sheryl lynn 168
dubrow, james loren 184
dunn, idelle 201
dushman, russel a. 176
duxler, lawrence ira 176
duxler, michael alan 112, 201
dwyer, daniel joseph
dworianyn, eric g. 84, 201
dzwoniarek, thomas a. 201
eager, jonathan b. 168
eberle, robert a. 201
eek, ga ry scott
eckerling, geri ann 168
eckerling, sue e llen 201
eckersley, leslie k. 202
edelman, william 184
edelstein, natalie g. 168
edwin, mark cary 176
e ich, stephen david 90, 168
einbinder, jeffrey m.
eisbart, neil 121, 202
eisen, donna maxine 176
eisenberg, linda 202
eisenberg, michael s. 168
ekstein, arlene e. 184
ekstrom, david e. 202
elesh, gregg steven
elkins, gary jay 88, 121, 176
elkins, janet gai l 133, 184
e llenby, dana sue 168
e llenby, alan mare 168
e llew, peter louis
ellis, larry joel 184
e lrod, eric mitchell 184
em merman, linda 64, 184
engedahl, scott 202
engelberg, sheller. 52, 176
eoyang, loren s. 202
epstein, debra joy 63, 73, 77, 78,
176
erb, frederick ralph 85, 103
erb, heidi victoria
e renberg, michael 184
ericksen, keith hans
erlander, kenneth r. 176
esken, cheryl lynn 79, 128, 168
esken, karyn beth 60, 74, 154,
184
eskoff, sharon
estes, robert 202
estrin, faye ellen 126, 161, 184
eurich, richard 176
even, michael george 184
faber, nancy anne 168
facter, kenneth h. 64, 176
factor, evette sala 184
falber, barbara ann 202
falber, sandra rae 168
fallucca, linda lee 184
fantus, richard jose 52, 184
fardman, gail 168
fasules, debra lee 184
lavish, lisa renee 184
lavish, pamela e. 79, 130, 168
feder, robert scott 51, 61, 123,
161,202
feder, robert 52, 63, 85, 176
federman, harry s. 202
federman, helene j. 168
feigen, linda 202
fein, robert a lien 64, 184
feld, neal 176
feldman, alien e.
feldman, debra 184
feldman, denise joy 79, 168
feldman, michael 202
feiger, frieda beth 73, 176
felt, robert harris 202
feldstein, beth an n 79
fenchel, gary grant 155, 202
ferdman, sandra e. 176
ferger, rory lee 176
ferguson, virginia s. 184
fernandez, sinia m. 202
festenstein, paul s. 57, 60, 61, 103,
123,202
fiduccia, rhonda d.
fields, judy 65, 71, 74, 202
fields, richard 176
figa, stewart neal 176
filinson, debra iris 176
fine, cathy lynne 202
fine, ci ndy lee 62, 184
fine, el lie 74, 176
fine, mare stewart 184
fine, sherry elise
fine, steven alan 168
fine, steven michael 104, 11 0,
121, 176
fingerman, ricky 184
fink, michael alan 168
finn, william isaac 203
fisch mari-ellen 203
fischer, carol ann 169
fischman, richar'd n. 76, 77, 80,
203
fish, john edwin 57, 76, 80, 203
fisher, mark edward 90, 169
fisher, martin I. 92, 169
fisher, nancy jean 176
fisher, nancy jo 184
fish man, arnold jay 169
fishman, ira alan 105, 169
fivelson, ka ren joy 176
fleischman, cheryl I. 176
fletcher, george m. 176
fleischer, lonny m. 110, 203
flitman, mark alan 169
flose, maryanne t. 168
floss, marilyn h. 184
losses, peter 169
foreman, linda r.
forsberg, edwin w. 176
foster, lorraine
foudray, fawn c. 184
fradin, ann linda 184
frank, bruce jay 108, 113, 203
frank, cheryl robin 52, 176
frank, helene m. 176
frank, robert alien 121, 84
franklin, michele 79, 169
frankel, steven lee 90, 169
frazes, cheryl dee 74, 138, 152,
203
freda, linda marie 169
freed, michele susan 176
freedman, adam lee 97
freeman, david alan 169, 176
freid, eugene barry 90, 109, 169
freres, linda joyce 169
Irey, rhonda sandra 203
fried, bernard jay
fried man, bonnie sue 176
fried man, barry 203
fried man, francine r. 69, 204
fried man, gail 176
fried man, hallie m.
fried man, judy ellen 204
fried man, lori rae 169
fried man, nan yvette
fried man, pamela 184
fried man, paula rae 124, 128, 184
fried man, sherrie I. 124, 128, 176
friend, charles m. 204
fritzshall, judith I. 176
fritzshall, steven n. 176
frolkis, harold g. 86, 103, 184
frolkis, virginia 204
fruehe, denise d. 70, 185
fruehe, eileen marie 185
fruehe, marjorie I. 70, 204
fruehe, gloria helen 169
fryer, michael i. 169
�·.
fusco, ralph charles 18S
fusco, maryann edith 169
fydrych, glenn e. 69, 176
gadd, cynthia ann
gaines, mark 176
galayda, jean karen 18S
gallop, nancy debra
ganek, steven barry 18S
garber, shari 61, 204
garfield, jayne d. 176
garland, holly 133, 204
garland, larry a.
garlick, david m. 78, 96, 176
gartenberg, wendy s. 177
gaspar, patricia sue 204
gates, sharon lynn S2, 60, 18S
gattuso, deborah I. 177
gawin, maura p. 127, 130, 169
geiderman, el lice 130, 169
geiderman, howard m. 204
gelb, judith lynn 67, 79, 169
geman, francine iris 18S
geno, donald joseph 18S
gentile, john p.
gentile, mary c. 177
george, demetrius c. 88, 177
george, lawrence j. 90, 169
georgiou, tina dianc 130, 169
gerber, donna renee
gerber, sherwin h.
gerchikov, nancy b. 18S
gershbein, cary w. 10S, 169
gertz, barry jay 88, 177
gertz, richard alien 92, 122, 169
gibrick, joseph dale 7S, 177
gil, zenon
gilbert, sherwin roy 177
gill, robyn joy 177
gillio, robert gene S7, 84, 103,
123,204
gill man, gayle joy 18S
gilson, noah robert 177
ginsberg, debra lee S8, 12S, 126,
204
ginsburg, amy leah 126, 18S
ginsburg, lawrence j. 177
ginsburg, mark alan 204
ginsburg, susan h. 177
girovich, howard 122
glait, perry j. 169
glass, alien bruce 100, 169
glass, susan carol 177
glassman, mares. 86, 123, 18S
glassman, murray s. 18S
glassner, ellyce f. 177
glassner, frank b. 20S
glassner, sheldon w. 110, 177
glazer, elaine merle 18S
glenn, curt fred 20S
glick, ronald martin 20S
gliksman, cheryl r. 133, 185
glink, stephan earl 94, 185
giochowsky, martin a. 169
goch, debra lynn 79, 169
gockenbach, jean m. 129, 20S
gockenbach,peggya. 127, 177
gockenbach, robert j. 185
gold, jody 18S
gold, karyn leslie 79, 164
gold, neal jordan 102, 18S
gold, robin ell en 18S
gold, seth isaac 96, 177
goldberg, carole I. S2, S6, 61, 133,
20S
goldberg, david j. 177
goldberg, jack 20S
goldberg, jan 20S
goldberg, jill 20S
goldberg, jill karen S2, 177
goldberg, marsha ann
goldberg, neal m. 18S
goldbejg, paula beth 127, 177
goldberg, susan 177
goldberg, violets. 169
golden, kenneth s. 108, 18S
goldenberg, mindy s. 20S
goldman, barry s. 74, 20S
gold man, adam s. 74, 169
gold man, caryn amy 76, 77, 80,
185,205
goldmeier, margaret 20S
goldsher, cynthia
goldsmith, robert e. 18S
goldstein, edward 169
goldstein, barbara 20S
goldstein, howard j. 20S
goldstein, jill s. SS, S8, 177
goldstein, katherine 18S
goldstein, kim 177
goldstein, sally j. 77, 127, 1S6
goldstein, susan joy 77, 169
goldstick, caryn 79, 169
goldzweig, sheila 169
goles, leslie ann
gollay, andrea joy 20S
golub, martin brian 121, 177
gomes, raymond
goode, paul baird 74, 20S
good man, ilene ann 18S
good man, todd jeffry 177
gordon, barbara c.
gordon, harold w. 90, 10S, 177
gordon, lawrence a. 169
gordon, larry paul 122, 169
gordon, mare bruce 177
gordon, rita gail 128, 177
gors, donald 109, 169
gortva, andrea m. 169
goss, susan 18S
gotlib, silvia marta
govis, peter
grabow, jeffrey e. 97
grace, steven cary 18S
grade, rhonda S7, 20S
graff, robin gayle
grafman, ellen f. 20S
granato, gail rose 177
grandinetti, alfred 177
grantz, caren lynn 76, 169
green, phillip r. 177
greenberg, cathy 206
greenberg, lori b. 63, 169
greenberg, nancy sue 206
greenberg, ronna b. 18S
greenberg, sheldon I. S8, 102,
206
greene, renay debra 177
greene, robert neil 18S
greene, scott jay S7, 60, 61, 206
greenebaum, mark c. 88, 177
greenfield, laurie m. 169
greenspan, joan I. 18S
greiman, laurel d. 132, 18S
greiman, renee debra 7S, 18S
griffey, brian scot 177
griffin, charles I. 206
griffin, timothy v. 177
grimson, robert j. 110, 177
grodsky, barry s. 109, 169
gronski, david alien 86, 121 , 123,
185
grosky, scott hale 177
gross, glenn imre 64, 18S
gross, jennifer m.
grossblatt, robert a. 109, 169
grossgold, jodi f. 206
grossman, cary a. 100, 169
grossman, gary m. 109, 169
grousnick, janet f. 125, 128, 206
grutzmacher, mary k. 185
grutzmacher, susan
guerrero, eugene j. 109, 169
gunderson, laura I. 169
gusterine, robert g. 104, 177
gutman, judith zena 177
gzesh, robin18S
haake, david george 185
hack, shari frances
hacker, glenn ro la nd 177
hackman, david gary 185
hagen, ronald j. 88, 121, 177
hagio, marsha 185
hall, william k. 90, 105, 169
halper, jill robbin 169
halper, mindy jo 177
halpin, kim kerin
ha mer, brian alan 177
hanley, margaret m. 177
hanna, david kevin 74, 69
hansen, michael john 97, 169
hansen, thomas m.
hanson, debra ann 185
hanson, john thomas 97, 169
ha nus, clifford r. 169
hanus, glen joel 206
hardt, keith dallas 177
hargrove, sheila 177
harles, john c. 97, 169
harling, gary craig 121, 206
harris, loren 169, 206
ha rris, lori lee 127
harris, richard a lan 92, 121, 177
harris, Stewart 74, 18S
harris, susan lynn 177
harrison, robert s. 109, 177
harrold , ceci l b. 95, 185
hart, gary stephen 57, 76, 77, 80,
206
hart, robyn idelle 177
hartman, barry p. 92, 122, 169
ha rtst e in, alden j. 85, 118, 121,
206
hasegawa, victoria f. 177
hasmonek, john s. 84, 123, 185
hass, jeffrey elliot 62, 67, 84, 123,
206
hass, marsie riva 169
hasselson, rita 69, 206
hausman, debra merle 72, 177
hausman, robert b. 206
hayes, audrey I. 169
haynes, christine t. 124, 129, 206
heche, barbara 169
heche, william 170
hecht, glenna jean 74, 177
hedrick, william 185
heidelberger, cheryl 57, 58, 125,
128,206
heiman, donald f. 185
heiman, sandra b. 52, 206
heinrich, josep j. 18S
heinz, bonita leona 177
heinz, paul joseph 88
helberg, leslie 76, 80, 185
helfgott, marcia joy 77, 128, 177
helium, earl martin
henry, jack murray 177
henry, robert ala n 57, 93, 121, 207
herbold, cindy I. 79, 170
hernandez, omar 92, 121, 177
he rst, faye esther 177
hertel, frederick a. 177
hertz, devora ruth
herzog, rosanne 170
he rzog, warren barry 207
hess, nancy faye 185
hirsch, arthur earl 207
hirsch, davi lynn 79, 170
hirsch, david s. 185
hirsch, nancy lynn 170
hirsch, steven e llis 90, 100, 170
hirschman, mark b. 80, 170
hite, scott david 105, 170
hobson , john thomas 185
hoefler, sandra j. 170
hoff ma n, jud ith nona 74, 177
hoff man, mars ha 185
hoffman, michelle I. 177
�'1'
hoffman, steven 103
hoglund, deborah I. 170
hoglund, susan 207
hoglund, warren w. 18S
hohmann, cynthia lee
holdmann, joanne r. 170
holland, cyd elyse 60, 61, 126,
133, 207
holsapple, mark e. 170
hoppenrath, gary r.
horn, sam 104, 178
horn, steve 178
home, jess randell 207
hornisch, kenneth k. 90, 170
horwich, stephen c. 91, 103, 178
horwitz, jill mara 178
horwitz, stuart d. 18S
hotton, carol jean 170
hotton, richard paul 76, 80, 18S
hotton, robert e. 170
howard, jeanine olga 207
howe, paul jerome
hrab, donna marie 178
huhn, roland k. 170
hupert, zachary s. SS, 207
hurmuz, melanie 170
huss, ronald ray 118, 207
hyman, debi 69, 207
iglitz, Ired michael 86, 18S
ignace, thaddeus a. 18S
ingersoll, jean m.
irsay, steven a. 109, 170
irving, lynn ellen 132, 18S
irving, steven craig 178
isaacs, nava irene 170
isaacson, mark 74, 18S
isaacson, rhonda 207
isaacson, sheryl I. 170
iser, lawrence yale 76, 77, 80, 1S2,
18S
italia, linda jeanne S7, 60, 207
jackson, kathleen a. 124, 129, 208
jacobs, barbara sue 18S
jacobs, edward m. 80, 10S, 170
jacobs, jeri lynn 208
jacobs, michael r. 178
jacobs, richard I. 208
jacobson, andrea d. 78, 178
jacobson, betty 18S
jacobson, brenda r. S7, 76, 80,
208
jacobson, gail sue 79, 128, 170
jacobson, lynne j. 170
jacobson, scott b. 78, 178
jaffee, lee ann 170
jago, rich ard john 90, 170
jakubowich, robert w. 170
james, jeffrey h.
jamrusLka, ~haro n 208
jans, joseph michael 170
jansen, judy ann 178
jaye, jeffery 90, 170
jayne, patty lee 178
jenkins, beth ann
jenkins, joseph e. 108
jensen, coral lee 178
jepsen, mary I. 170
jeremias, lisa ellen 18S
joachim, judy helen 208
johnson, alvin s. 121, 178
johnson, craig t. 18S
johnson, james j. 18S
johnson, jeffry c. 9S, 18S
johnson, michael a. 170
johnson, thomas m. 74, 178
jonas, richard barry 76, 77, 80,
18S
jones, micheal 209
jones, step hen c. 86, 18S
jones, victor george 209
joseph, pamela jill 178
kaatz, dina ellice 18S
kaba,roger92, 121, 178
kabot, glenn alan 90, 97, 170
kaga n, betsy sue
kagan,deborahlynn18S
kagan, ira alan 178
kagan, sharon 209
kagan, shelly ian 209
kahan, gary richard 18S
kahn, bruce lawrence 90, 170
kahn, lillian 74, 18S
kahn, rena ann 209
kahn, stacy allison 170
kahn, thomas e . 18S
ka lika, sandra gwen 62, 133, 209
kalin, judith r.
kalin, richard s. 64, 18S, 209
kalinsky, jacqueline 209
kalish, ronna sue 77, 170
kalisky, jay michael 122
kamajian, michael I. 88, 104
kamen, carol anne 126, 18S
kamenir, robert h.
kamenir, steven a.
kamish, susa n beth 209
kammer, ronald lee 64
kammier, bruce brian 186
kamo, richard 186
kampf, dorothy lila 170
kampf, lawrence 178
kane, billie jo
kane, edna louise 170
kanlan, donna 69, 209
kanter, mindy beth 170
kantor, sheryl renee 7S, 178
kantro, charles m. 76, 77, 80, 209
kaplan, barbara joy 178
kaplan, debra 78, 127, 186
kaplan, debra s. 186
kaplan, ellen b. 170
kaplan, dennis brian 117, 178
kaplan, hollis faith 209
kaplan, ju lie 170
kaplan, lesley ann 126, 186
kaplan, mark steven 104, 178
kaplan, michael i.
kaplan, stacy m. 170
kaplan, steven 109, 170
kaplan, susan faye 186
kappelman, richard m. 186
kappelman, thomas j. 178
ka rabush, paul h. 118, 121, 123,
210
karol, william 178
kary, rebecca hope 210
kasper, robert j. 178
katani, david aaron
katz, e llen gayle
katz, irwin michael 170
katz, karen sue 210
katz, karen ilene 178
katz, paul jody 70, 210
katz, sheri monica 170
katz, susan gail 210
katz, terry jay 102, 186
kaufman, lauren e. 210
kaufman, mark edward 170
kaye, lo rraine jean 69, 126, 186
kaye, stephen 74, 178
kazan, faye susan 133, 178
keller, anita susan
kelle r, franci diane S2, SS, 81, 186
keller, stephen p. 210
kellman, terry m. 178
kellner, jill beth 126, 186
kelly, donna beth 210
kelly, leo patrick 88, 96, 178
kelson, carolyn sue 79, 170
kempner, robin sue 178
kerman, sandra beth 170
kessler, randal j. 91, 170
keuper, glen william 170
kiesel, kurt 96, 178
killermann, adam p.
killermann, lisa m.
killermann, mark t.
killermann, stephen 170
king, lawrence d. 121 , 178
king, pamela ann 170
king, patricia ann 186
king, william c.
king, thomas james 170
kipnis, cindy ann 178
kipp, lori lee 178
kite, howard shane 186
kittay, cheryl m. 170
kittay, william a. 170
klancic, marks. 90, 97, 170
klapman, e lizabeth 186
klehm, howard g. 178
klehr, cheryl bonnie 186
klehr, nancy lynn 170
kleifield, jeffrey i. 90, 97, 170
klein, alien mark 178
klein, robert j. 74, 178
klein, sandra carol 170
klein, susan joy 178
kleinschmidt, debora h 128, 129,
210
kleinschmidt, rona ld 96, 178
klinghoffer, debra s. 178
knish, jack keith 10S, 170
kobratz, shei la r. 170
koch, kimberly a nn 133, 186
koehnline, evelyn S8, 126, 210
koehnline, james i.
koenig, linda jo 178
koestner, burce r. 74, 77, 178
koeune, stephan 186
kogan, corinne b. 79, 170
kogan, jack william 210
kogan, norberto raul 178
kogan, ronald steven 178
kohn, laurie s. 210
kokotek, kathleen a. 186
kokotek, susan marie 70, 178
kolko, james phi lip
kolpas, sharon lynn 186
kolpas, terri esther 178
kopels, gayle lyn·n 170
korey, ilene maria 126, 170
korey, rhonda 211
korey, sherwin david 97, 170
kornick, audrey gwen 211
kornick, jeffrey 186
kornick, ted david 211
kornick, steven b. 90, 10S, 170
kornick, vicki ann 170
kostyniuk, karen m. 12S, 211
kostyniuk, paul f. 90, 10S, 170
kot, richa rd s. 211
kovaciny, lynn r. 124, 129, 211
koval, jerome martin 72, 170
kozub,nephent.10~178
kramer, hillary jaye 74, 178
kramer, kenneth s. 90, 170
kramer, marsha m. 76, 77, 211
kramer, robert james 178
krammen, valerie ann 72, 170
kranz, philip lee 170
krasner, lenore r. 178
krause, margaret a. 171
kraus, meryl lynn 211
krause, susan mary 178
kraut, susan marcia 178
kravitz, barry s. 97, 171
kray, alexis joy 179
kray, jeffrey a Ian 96, 179
krech, gregg charles
kreitman, keith m. 108, 186
krichevsky, debra I. 211
krichevsky, holly n. 171
kriegstein, robert
kriezelman, elyse p. 211
krissman, kathleen 179
kronich, neva mary 186
kropf, constance
kropf, thomas henry 93, 121, 186
krubiner, susan jean 211
kruglick, Ired m. 179
kruglick, louis h. 211
krupnick, scott reid 179
kubnick, dane gorden 90, 171
kubnick, nancy gail 126, 129, 212
kuhn, mary louise 212
kuhn, michael r.
kulberg, keith 171
kulwin, albert
kulwin, alien m. 118, 212
kulwin, michelle f. S4, S6, 7S, 186
kun, ayala 186
kuntz, gayle ruth 179
kuppig, ka ren 12S, 212
kusek, barbara joan 179
kusek, e lizabeth m. 129, 186
labay, edward f. 186
lachman , david scott 179
-
[il
�lake, elaine kathryn 212
laleian, edward 171
lam pert, donald 179
lam pert, howard dale 212
lance, gary 179
lane, david thomas
landsman, ruth lee 126, 179
lang, rosemary irene 179
langhaus, lori s. 171
langer, jeffrey ira 52, 186
lapofski, sharon h. 76, 81, 79
larson, joane
larson, karen 77, 179
larson, lance lee 179
lascoe, deborah sue 61, 212
lash, norman evan 212
lasko, alan david 212
latala, diane joy 126, 186
latala, mary rose 179
latala, nancy jo 179
lattin, sherie 212
laurie, janyce lynn 212
lavin, deborah e. 212
lavin, pamela joan 171
lavin, steven howard 186
lavine, steven r. 212
lawler, james steven 186
lawrence, nathaniel 109, 179
leadroot, steven p. 179
leblanc yvonne e. 125, 212
lechowicz, bruce a.
ledgerwood, donna s. 171
lee, gary 186
lee, gloria 171
lee, helen 69, 212
lee, jeffrey thomas 54, 212
lee, gilbert 186
lee, herman 186
lee, sheri joy 17
lee, terrence edwin 92, 104, 179
lefevere, robert w. 179
lefevre, thomas john 213
lefkovitz, bina e. 127, 179
lehman, lauren e.
lehmann, william I. 179
leib, karen doreen 179
leipold, kurt arthur 110, 179
lemick, alan 17
leitner, nancy gail 75, 171
lenoff, lyn n beth 213
lentzen, kevin m. 179
leon, steve 179
leonard, mary jane 186
lerman, bradley e. 64, 96, 179
lerner, carole debra 213
lerner, daniel hart 64, 171
lerner, jessica 186
lerner, kim roni 179
lesinski, edward m. 171
letchinger, robert s. 64, 186
levens. corev alan 96, 179
leverich, david 179
levey, jay scott
levey, joel s.
levi, lynne 186
levie, debra ellen 179
levie, lynn beth 171
levie, maria barbara 55, 171
levin, cindy lynn 171
levin, jan avril 75, 179
levin, fran susan 186
levin, jeffrey 123, 213
levin, lee aaron 73, 74, 90, 91,
109, 179
levin, marsha gail 75, 186
levin, michael david 171
levin, morris david 213
levin, ronda lynn 186
levin, sherri louise 72, 171
levine, bonnie ellen 171
levine, harold 171
levine, janet sue 133, 179
levine, sandra ellyn 179
levit, steven barry 108, 186
levitan, william s. 76, 213
levitt, ronald h. 109, 171
levitt, susan rose 126, 132, 186
levitz, loren sue 179
levy; david ira 179
levy, diane lynn 186
levy, garry joel
levy, helaine beth 171
levy, susan 213
levy, steven m. 60, 64, 171
I evy, steven barry 213
lewandowski, ruth a.
lewen, ronald c. 105, 171
lewin, felice helen 171
lewis, howard jerold 186
lewis, lisa lauren 213
lewkowicz, linda 213
liametz, barry jay 109, 179
leibold, michele h. 186
libert, rhonda gay 213
lichtenstein, jill m. 179
lichtenstein, lorry 109, 179
lichtenstein, michele 179
lieberman, cary m. 179
lillien, jeffrey s. 179
lillien, laura ellen 126, 186
lindahl, michael h. 94, 186
lipsky, karen merle 213
lipson, francine b. 186
lis, michael john 90, 97, 171
lisnek, ellen susan 171
locin, janine 213
'
locksley, alien linn 213
locksley, morton e. 213
london, linda robin 214
look, jerry lee 123, 214
lopez, rodrigo m. 171
losoff, michael s. 171
lothan, avram 179
lotz, jeffrey weston 171
lovell, david scott 214
lovell, pamela jean 179
lovitt, joyce a. 179
lubei, jay 179
lubin, glenn karl 186
lucarelli, steven r.
lucas, victoria m. 214
luck, cheryl anne 179
luck, neal I. 171
luk, katie s.
lukas, mark william
lukatch, edward 214
lulias, william
lustig, daniel scott 171
lustig, debbi jean 179
lustig, miles b. 90, 171
lutz, charles I. 93, 121, 186
lutz, garry robert
lutz, leslie jean 214
lyons, kenneth r. 171
mccloud, debra jane 124, 125,
214
mccormack, darlene b. 70, 179
mccormick, patricia 179
mccormick, timothy o. 95, 214
mccracken, rebecca s. 179
mccuaig, donald s. 75, 187
mccuaig, cindy a. 171
mcguire, linda marie 75, 179
mcguire, marianne 171
mckay, james robert
mcray, james 179
madnick, sima f. 186
maedge, jay alien
maedge, judy ann 186
maggio, lynne marie 186
maggio, patricia lee 171
maierhofer, betty 179
maierhofer, patty j. 171
main, ian samuel 187
makris, deborah ann 214
malcher, kathy ann 124, 125, 128,
129, 214
malfar, daniel evan 74, 187
ma mot, david 105, 171
manczarse, m. 187
mandel, bruce lee 121, 187
mandell , paul m. 88, 96, 179
maniscalco, joseph 72, 171
mankoff, brad m. 73, 187
mann, lauri babette 179
mann, sherry ann 187
manna, john james 187
manna, scot alan 171
mannette, carol m. 171
mannheimer, ruth 179
manzella, james
maratos, elizabeth 214
maratos, peter 179
marcus, susan joy 179
margalit, norman 187
margolis, michael i. 214
margules, pamela 52, 126, 187
markich, helen 179
marko, michele 179
markoff, michael 187
markovitz, barbara 187
marks, linda I. 215
marks, richard alan 187
martini, john n. 171
martorano, deborah I. 179
marshal!, chrism. 90, 109, 171
marshal!, robert c. 171
maslowsky, tina ann 187
maslov, robert alan 179
mathews, howard 171
mathisen, david j . 187
mathisen, scott john 187
matlock, montgomery 92, 121 ,
179
mathews, howard scot
matsuda, leonard a. 179
matz, robert joseph 171
mastrototaro, joseph 187
matsumoto, benjamin 57, 84, 95,
215
matsumoto, sharon k. 76, 128,
179
matusik, jillene i. 187
matsuoka, judy chiya 66, 125, 215
mawitz, jill 74
maxon, janet 179
maxon, linda 215
may, marie anne 171
mayer, arlene I. 171
mayer, david michael 179
mayer, karen jo
mayer, kathy lynn 130, 171
mayer, leonard n. 179
mayer, steven gary 117, 123, 215
maylahn, lynne ann 179
mayrent, audrey sue 74, 215
mazur, mark dale
medow, terri 215
meisner, steven e. 187
meister, barry 58, 59, 113, 215
meister, debra lynn 179
mekler, michael I. 187
melamed, idelle s. 179
meltzer, howard b. 215
melvin, marylee 187
mendelssohn, nancy s. 131, 179
mendelssohn, wendy j. 131, 179
mendelssohn, jody e. 187
menzer, paula ann 131, 179
merens, lyle 171
merens, norwin alan 54, 215
messer, jeffrey a. 171
merkin, laura sue 215
mermel, gary warren 77, 92, 171
merkin, howard 187
merkin, marcia ann
metzger, alyce dawn 179
metzger, melinda j. 179
meyer, barbara jo
meyer, barbara lynn 187
meyer, barbara m. 187
meyer, kenneth d. 187
meyer, michael e. 171
meyers, adele renee 55, 77, 187
meyers, gary norman 88, 121, 179
meyers, peggy ann 55, 171
michael, daniel b.
michaels, daryl 104, 180
michals, kevin r. 92, 97, 171
michaels, wendy gail 187
michell, richard s. 187
migdow, jonathan 187
millard, don lewis 187
miller, bonnie 171
miller, claudia s. 215
miller, gary
miller, gayle marie 180
miller, gregory r.
miller , janice marie 180
miller, laura jane 76, 81, 187
miller, linda sue 171
miller, robert lee 90, 122, 171
miller, ronald j. 58, 76, 81, 180
miller, susan 180
millman, stephanie f. 79, 129, 171
milstein, jeffrey s. 101, 180
milstein, paul scott 81 , 109, 171
mincberg, mella r.
mincer, anita carol 171
mindel, carol ann 215
miner, alyce i. 52, 187
miner, pamela anne 187
miner, sherri m. 172
minikowski, cheryl a. 79, 172
minikowski, debra k. 187
mishell, dahlia gail 52, 57, 61, 215
mishoulam, theodore 172
mitnick, penny rana 74, 187
monsen, nancy louise 132, 216
monsen, patricia I. 130, 172
monti, richard j. 105, 172
morgan, patti ione 172
morgen, cary 76, 81, 180
moritz, susan f. 172
moros, theresa marie 172
morris, marilyn ruth 131 , 180
morris, sherry 187
morrison, barbara i. 52, 187
morten , mary e. 172
moses, michele t. 180
moskowitz, darryl 216
moskowitz, joan e. 126, 133, 216
moskowitz, terry w. 172
moss, ricky neal 187
moss, lynn ellen
motin, neil charles 96, 180
mrowka, janet m. 172
mrowka, michael jan 187
mu lcahy, kristine m. 172
mullen, robert louis 216
mullen, sharon lee 172
mullen, susan marei 172
mueller, frederick w. 88, 104, 180
mueller, joanne a. 179
munn, judith michell 52, 74, 187
mylroie, linda 129, 187
myma, peter 172
nadeau, robert 187
nagel, eric scott 108, 118, 187
nagel, susan wendy 180
nagel, ronald r. 187
nasatsky, laurey r. 180
nastos, gus 187
natenberg, gwen c. 63, 180
nathan, denise m. 180
nathan, joel alan 58, 68, 216
nathan, michael 187
nathan, richard d. 112, 216
natker, alien f.
naumes, edward j. 90, 100, 172
neidorf, ja nice ivy 187
nelis, thomas j. 180
nelson, david h. 90, 172
nelson, jeffery r. 110, 180
nelson, stuart alan 102, 187
nemerovski, randa ll 76, 216
nemetz, steven I. 172
nessenson, ronna joy 172
netznik, jeffrey s. 85, 94, 216
netznik, lori dee 187
neukirch, pa mela joy 180
neuman, eugene roger 187
newberger, enid jo 180
newberger, mylinda r. 172
newborn, janice 187
newman, m itchell a. 172
nevel, ira t. 187
nevel , marty paul 180
nidetz, alan 187
nidetz,lee morton 71 , 216
nierman, beth sharon 127, 187
nierman, michelle i. 180
niess, paul andrew 112, 216
niess, steve nichols 88, 180
nikitow, john d. 85, 121, 123, 187
nison, judith rose 216
nitz, steven 122, 172
nitzkin, ira alan 180
nomikos, cynthia c .
noesen, terese a. 187
.
�...
,
\
nordhaus, jeffrey c. 216
nordhaus, janet joan
nolan, richard t. 187
novak, joseph james 78, 180
novak, richard 108, 216
novel lo, james p. 216
novick, deborah I. 187
novick, jay stuart 172
nudelman, gale m. 76, 77, 81, 216
nudelman, mindy eve 172
nusbaum, howard 180
nussbaum, howard jay 90, 97, 172
nye, george anthony 216
oneill, richard 180
oneill, william john
obrien, catherine e.
oboyle, terry mark 216
oconnel l, mary v.
oconnor, theresa I. 172
oreilly, kathleen m.
oberoing, william m. 187
odlivak, nicholette 126, 172
ohlhausen, stephen 180
ohlwein, michael a. 172
oken, nancy beth 187
oif, janice ruth 128, 180
olive, keith a. 180
olsberg, david I.
olsen, james d. 172
olsen, lori j. 172
olson, dennis m. 180
o lsen, robert a. 180
oppenheim, jacquelin 78, 129,
187
oppenheim, karen r. 55, 180
orlove, jeffrey I. 86, 123, 187
orlove, sandra r. 75, 172
ornstein, mark david 187
ortmann, jeffrey j. 57, 71, 74, 138,
158,216
osakada, sidney t. 172
oshanna, susan jill 180
osherman, eliot s. 64, 180
osness, holly ann 129, 172
osness, william h. 86, 110, 187
ossey, debra c. 172
ossey, lee marie
otuzlu, gulten 187
ousset, cynthia lee 69, 217
oxman, hillary naomi 187
page, laura ruth 75, 126, 180
pahigianis, irene 180
pales, stephen ross 172
palles, cheryl el len 153, 160, 217
pamper. kirk alan 172
pa nos, kathy 69, 180
papa, sue marie 180
pappas, lillian ann 180
paradise, randall j. 57, 138, 217
patner, maureen joy 187
patner, scot alien 100, 172
patt, jeffrey brian 103, 217
patt, william martin 172
pausteck, thomas r. 88, 96, 180
payne, cynthia lynn 55, 75, 172
pearl, howard 57, 58, 217
pearl man, terri s. 187
pechter, barry s.
pechter, lynda ellen 172
pechter, rosanne 187
pector, cheryl joy 79, 180
pector, scott waiter 172
pede~en,hannah187
perelgut, terri e. 188
perlin, murry lee 188
perlman, rana 188
perry, denis william 90, 172
peters, Raymond e. 180
peterson, barbara a. 180
peterson, john r. 102, 217
petroski, regina mae 188
petroski, sally e. 180
pevsner, janet 180
pevsner, linda ilene 217
pflaumer, donald 217
pforr, monika ursula 172
pfammatter, michael
pfeifer, howard r. 74, 76, 81, 180
phillippe, jennifer 180
phlaum, lynn k. 172
pilchen, saul murray 100, 172
pincus, joy
pineless, gary r. 180
pineless, hal steven 68, 217
pinsky, gail ellen 172
pinsky, janet lee 180
piper, glenn lowell 188
piper, lee richard
pitt, diane 188
pliskin, steven d. 188
plotkin, debra a. 172
plotkin, dale robert 117, 188
podgers, linda gail 218
podgorniak, raymond 218
podolsky, sarah s. 188
podolsky, steven s. 180
pohl, ch ristopher m. 180
polanzi, craig w. 172
pol in, robin elise 180
polisky, michael c. 172
polisky, roberta I. 71, 218
politzer, cheryl m. 74, 188
polk, martin kenneth 188
pollack, ellen r. 79, 172
pollack, hillary j. 172
pollack, mark david 61, 84, 123,
218
pollack, ross jay 88, 96, 180
pollak, harvey r. 76, 77, 81, 218
polley, lisa ann 180
pol lice, steven n. 109, 172
porter, clayton reid 108, 218
portnoy, dawn 180
post, nancy ellen 180
poteshman, sheree m. 172
poto, michael 218
powers, patricia s.
powers, richard m. 108, 188
powers, stacy 180
pozin, mendy lyle 180
povitsky, harvey a. 218
pregozen, david evan 78, 180
pressler, marlene j. 180
pressner, ronna jan 188
price, linda 55, 172
primack, robert neil
projansky, judy r. 218
pucher, jeffrey 180
pueschel, dawn a. 188
pueschel, dean c. 90, 172
pull man, susan ellen 180
purcell, joseph m. 90, 172
putz, valerie 172
putziger, steven d. 81, 180
rabin, bruce edward 218
rabin, deborah gail 218
rabin, laurene joy 218
rabin, linda sue 188
racusen, robert mark 122, 172
radin, michael mark 172
radosavljevic, eia m. 188
rafalowitz, murray 84, 218
rand, julie sue 180
randazzo, john a. 105, 172
raphael, gary mark 218
rappaport, anita may
rappoport, daniel b. 180
rappaport, helita j. 155, 218
rath, julia wally 55, 67, 76, 81, 180
ratsman, donna 218
ray, ju lie del
red man, loretta sue 69, 218
reed, sandra lee 172
reich, howard I. 218
reiner, stuart lee 219
reinwald, denise s. 188
reiss, joel h. 172
reiss, linda 219
render, robert alan 93, 188
rest, ellen 219
retzler, adam anton 90, 122, 172
r etzler, barbara ann 219
rian, catherine m. 79, 172
riccetti, robert 88, 121, 180
ri cci, craig alan 86, 188
rice, karen ann 132, 219
rich, craig jay
rich, steven g.
richards, jane ellen 70, 125, 129,
219
�richman, lori 172
ridker, sandra lynn 172
riehm, allan k.
riehm, tim alex 90, 172
rifkind, marilyn 219
rifkin, robin b. 172
ring, shelby 170
risch, kristina p. 180
riskin, daniel m. 122, 172
rissmann, shirley e . 188
robbin, richard h. 108, 188
robbins, helayne m. 180
robbins, julie m. 172
roberts rita p. 219
robin, bruce kenneth 104, 180
robin, daniel stuart 70, 188
robin, holly michell 76, 81, 188
robin, mare alien 219
robins, arlin elese 219
robins, diane marie 188
robins, michael h. 188
rock, dennis jay 104, 180
rock, jeffrey dale 10S, 172
rock, steven alan 103, 123, 219
rockoff, pamela ruth 172
rodiek, anne 124, 12S, 129, 219
rodiek, christine 129
rodin,earl h.90, 110, 172
rogover, janet 180
rogull, sue linda
rolnick, joel 108, 220
roman, sherri m. 220
romanek, irwin r. 188
romanek, mark b. 188
romanelli, debbie 69, 132
romanelli, michael r. 92, 122, 172
romanoff, steven m. 188
ronan, patrick d. 220
root, rochelle suzan 173
rose, edythe dawn 180
rose, linda SS, 220
rose, stormi iris
roseman, earl howard 188
roseman, gary allan.180
rosen, cheryl 173
rosen, keith 173
rosen, lynn 180
rosen, kevin richard 76, 81, 220
rosen, morris 173
rosen, sandra jean S7, 220
rosenbaum, michael p. 76, 77, 81,
181
r6senberg, harvey r.
rosenberg, sheri 173
rosenberg, amy mae 7S, 181
rosenfeld, shelly r. 67, 181
rosenfield, franklin 173
rosenfield, lynne c.
rosengarden, cathye S8, 181
rosenson, andrew s. S7, S8, 6S,
71, 74, 152, 221
rosenthal, fredric r. 109, 173
rosenthal, paul j. 90, 109, 173
rosenzweig, karla h. 62, 74, 188
rosner, e ll en s. 188
ross, alee norman 181
ross, allan stanley 108, 188
ross, anita ann
ross, cary david 173
ross, debra ellen 188
ross, debra gayle 67, 79, 173
ross, harry s. 173
ross, janet gail 173
ross, merrick i S8, 67, 221
rosset, carol e. 188
roth, helene april 173
roth, sharon lynn 173
rothblum, barry s. 173
rothblum, phi lips. 109, 173
rotstein, charlotte 173
rottner, jack herman 105, 173
rouzin, michelle 173
rovner, ronald dale 110, 181
rozencwajg, anna 221
ruben naomi beth 77, 173
ruber, edith susan 81, 181
rubin, barry joel 122, 173
rubin, dale joy 12S, 221
rubin, fran 221
rubin, paula fay 173
rubin, richard david 88, 96, 181
rubin, roberta
rubin, ronald glen 188
rubin, sheila kay 173
rubinstein, jay m.
rubinstein, jim 221
rubinstein, linda r. 173
rudd, carol renee 188
rudnick, bruce c. 108, 221
rudolph, lynn ellyn 181
rudy, steven j. 97, 173
rue, randall glaser 188
ruesch, david g. 118, 181
ruesch, diane k.
ruskin, faith
ruskin, mare alan
russcol, albert i. 77, 221
russcol, debra jane 173
russcol, susan anita 173
rutkowski, dorothy a. 181
ruttenberg, andrew i. 101, 115,
181
ryan, marilyn p.
ryan, mary ellen 173
ryback, ch risti ne 221
rzadzki, ronald j. 173
rzadzki, michael j. 88, 181
saber, lisa miriam 126, 173
sable, randal j. 181
sachs, craig 188
sacks, earl 188
sacks, julia phyllis 129, 173
sacks, lauren cay 79, 181
sadovsky, claude a. 101, 117, 181
sadovsky, henry 188
saenz, steve 221
saey, debra lynn 173
saffer, rhonda lynn 79, 173
saffro, scott j. 104, 181
sagan, martin jay
sagen, jaci lynne 181
salentiny, james j. 181
salerno, gina rose 173
salerno, joan elena 181
salkin, julie beth 181
salmon, debra lynn 181
saltarelli, gregory 90, 122, 173
salte r, richard jay 76, 117, 188
saltzberg, arthur 188
saltzman, bonnie m. 63, 79, 173
saltzman, jeffrey 105, 173
saltzman, paul alan 173
samelson, aliens. 97, 173
Sampson, laura h. 181
samuels, elisabeth 188
santacruz, olga I.
santow, loren mark 181
saper, barbara j. S5, 79, 173
sapoznik, barbara j. 181
sasai, eric daniel 52, 188
satoloe, robert alan 74, 188
savitt, linda jane 188
scalin, marilyn s. 173
scarbrough, diane s. 181
schaefer, henry 90
schack, bernard jay 78, 188
schack, cary steven 76, 81, 221
schaffrick, janice I. 173
schatz, barry a. 221
schechtman, michael 100, 173
scher, barry frank 109, 181
scher, tamara lynn 222
scherfling, heidi I. 70, 74, 222
scherfling, mark r. 97, 173
schermerhorn, howard 90, 173
schick, michael s.
schiffman, sharon r. 133, 181
schlaeger, edward m. 76, 81, 188
schlaffer, suzanne 188
sch loss, william k. 188
schmidt, joseph d. 100, 173
schnadig, merle lynn
schneider, deborah 188
schneider, penny I. 57, 222
schneider, rhonda g. SS, 75, 181
schneyr, arlene d. 222
schnider, wayne d. 173
schnitzer, michael a. 173
schoenbrod, debra I. 60, 126,
133, 188
schoenwolf, mark w. 222
schoepko, janet m.
schrier, diane jo 188
schreiber, jeanne m. 173
schubert, richa rd c. 183
schucart, howard 188
schuett, earl p. 76, 81 , 92, 102, 188
schuett, robert k. 122, 173
schultz, caroline I. 173
schu ltz, david c. 222
schultz, deborah 181
schultz, julie ann 181
schultz, jane m. 173
schultz, kimberly c. 188
schu ltz, paul roy 110, 188
schuman, mary f. 173
schuman, rochelle i. 188
schuman, sandra c. 128, 173
schu tz, louis s. 222
schwab, sherrie 153, 222
schwander, charles 188
schwander, joan rita
schwartz, ju lie lynn 181
schwartz, Jarry j. 173, 222
schwartz, lawrence m.
schwartz, mare david 75, 222
schwartz, kartharina 222
schwartz, rhonda j. 173
schwartz, sheryl ann 188
schwartz, tina gail 181
scott, jamie rose 124, 125, 128,
222
scott, jody mary 129, 188
scott, Jarry 188
seals, thomas ross 90, 97, 173
sebul, cheryl ann 52, 223
secler, meryl sue 188
secler, stuart jay 181
seiden, wendy joy 188
seidman, gail susan 181
selan, harold p. 181
seligman, carol jean 223
seizer, deborah 73, 181
seplow, ronald lee 78, 181
serafin, kandye 188
serota, jeffrey k. 181
shaevitz, aria r. 173
sharvitz, suzie 69, 223
seyller, john w. 223
seyller, judith ann 79, 173
shafton, arlette joy 223
shain, michael jay 223
shamberg, michael j. 97, 173
shanaman, doralee 74, 188
shancr, wendy c. 223
shandle r, michael p. 181
shandling, alan m.
shane, richard jay 84, 113, 121,
123, 223
shapiro, arnold h. 78, 188
shapiro, david alien
shapiro, david a. 181
shapiro, davida e. 223
shapiro, donald p. 68, 172
shapiro, fran i. SS, 69, 181
shapiro, irvin mare 6S, 188
shapiro, steven jay 103, 181
share, kenneth david 188
sher, a lysa ly nn 223
sher, joel alien 188
sher, keith m. 81 , 97, 173
sher,neal s. 109, 173
sheridan, richard v.
sherman, eugene h. 223
sherman, leesa 181
sherman, russell d. 224
shiffman, irwin j. 188
shimizu, karen k.
shlaes, evan w.
shlaes, loren anne 64, 161
shore, linda merle 173
short, richard e. 88, 121, 181
shucart, scott 105, 224
shucart, harold s.
shucart, norman b. 90, 224
shucker, valeria s. 181
siavelis, arlene ann 79, 173
siavelis, katherine 75, 188
sieber, linda marlen 54, S6, S8,
61, 126,224
siege!, bonnie lee 224
siege!, debra ellen 173
siegel, ellyn s. 173
siege!, gary wayne 109, 181
,,
�- r
I
I
siegel, lawrence e. 224
siegel, maria da le 188
siegel, michael d. 224
siemsen, mark a lan 188
sigman, reid 110, 181
silber, jeffrey h. 55, 64, 224
sills, karen 189
silver, e llen 224
silve r, joy ellen 125, 224
silver, kathy ann 224
silver, lisa karen 181
si lver, louann 224
si lver, sandra diane 173
siIver, shei la p. 224
si lver, shelle audre 189
silver, warren e . 79, 173
silverman, bruce 66, 225
si lverman, michael j. 181
silve rs, gary w. 189
silvers, stephen d.
silve rstein, ilene 225
silverstein, joel g. 225
simkin , minna sue 225
simon, brad merle 189
simon, jay scott 189
simon, julie ann 52, 56, 57, 61, 76,
81, 125, 225
simon, richard 225
simon, sheri he lene 62, 63, 78,
189
simmons, neai edward 181
simms, john carleton 90, 97, 173
singer, martin scott 189
sirner, paula anne 173
sirotzki, michael j. 173
sirt, gary jay 181
skaletsky, scott 117, 181
sklair, joan frada 182
sklamberg, robert j. 96, 182
skle na, susan e llen 173
slavin, ma rk joel 182
sloan, annette hope 189
slutsky, scott 97
small, michelle 52, 182
smart, david william 65, 76, 77, 81
smart, elizabeth ann 79, 173
smith, alice marie 173
smith, arnold p. 182
smith, john charles 86, 189
smith, jon charles 90, 173
smith, laura 25
smith, scot harrison 93, 189
smith, ste phen m. 86, 121, 123,
225
smolish, beth a. 225
smoody, william paul 225
smolle r, lisa dee 189
smulson, daniel jose 182
snitman, gayle r. 189
sobel, karen ann 129, 173
sode rberg, diane 60, 75, 189
soderberg, vanessa e. 182
soffer, leonard c. 189
so hn, susan r. 79, 173
so kol, fred s. 173
solan, barbara jean 129, 189
solberg, dawn f. 182
soler, steven a. 103, 189
solomon, bruce 225
solomon, arthur joel
solomon, charlene 189
solomon, irwin 189
solomon, judith I. 173
solomon, randi 173
solomon, steven b. 189
soltan, cherie joy 52, 57, 60, 61 ,
225
soltan, michele fern 67, 63, 79,
173
so merman, robert w. 88, 118,
121, 182
sonderman, cheryl a. 76, 77, 81 ,
128,225
sonderman, jeffrey r. 76, 77, 81,
103, 189
sonheim, karen 182
sopkin, barbara joy
soskin, barnard h. 173
spanjer, michael j. 225
span)er, samara a.
spa njer, susan c. 173
speigel, barry m. 225
s piegel, david paul 86, 189
spiegel, marshall c. 182
spillar, cynthia g. 189
spillar, valerie ann 189
spinner, donald c. 88, 189
spiegel, harvey scot 225
s pitz, darcy aliso n 126, 161, 225
spitz, philip joel 110, 189
spitzer, debra h. 189
spivack, philip I. 97, 173
spivak, ka re n jean 75, 189
spivak, linda sue 173
sporer, rhonda sue 79, 189
sporer, robin gai l 79, 174
springer, michael 182
stal, he le n esther 225
stanley, patricia a. 66, 75, 226
starr, nancy lynn 174
statland, scott r. 74, 121, 182
stavropoulos, joann 189
stavropoulos, stephanie 174
stearns, peter t. 117
stein, d e borah joy 226
stein, d e bra 226
stein, jan et lynn 174
stein, jeff
stein, leonard m. 55, 122, 174
stein, maurice e. 104, 182
stein, mic hael a.
stei n, michael robt. 109, 174
stein, ric hard b.
steiner, deb ra joan 182
steinert, jeffrey b. 68, 174
stein handler, sherry 174
steirman, david j. 64, 189
steklof, howard jay 96, 182
stelte r, wi lliam f. 174
ste nder, arthu r e. 182
ste nde r, robe rt a. 182
ste pan, peter milan 226
stern, a lexis 174
ste rn, daryl scott 182
ste rn, flore nce r. 182
stern, gle nn 189
stern, susan edie 182
ste rn, suzanne 75
sternfeld, michael k. 121, 226
sti efel, lynne m. 189
stift, kare n te resa 182
stift, pamela jean 226
stone, david a. 174
stone, michael alan 105, 174
stone, robert m. 115, 123, 226
stone, terry b rian 68, 174
stookal, mare b. 88, 121 , 182
streff, robert ja mes
stricke r, corey s. 121, 182
strickling, nino I. 189
stump, ralph 110, 174
suarez, vivian I.
suc herman, lorin jan 74, 189
sulak, richard h. 88, 182
sullivan, daniel j. 174
sullivan, margaret m. 182
sullivan, robe rt 226
sullivan, theresa a. 226
sundmache r, charles 182
suslick, li eslie r. 79, 182
sussman, steven y. 74, 93, 121 ,
160, 189
sweet, roberta I. 67, 226
sweidin g, kar ia 174
swe iding, karen 226
swide r, lawre nce e. 90, 174
swihart, gale j. 90, 122, 174
sznitko, c hristine m. 174
tabo r, jeffrey j. 86, 103, 189
tandet, b ruce david 100, 174
tandet, linda susan 226
tanenbaum, jordan
tarachofsky, sheri I.
taskey, gary 226
tatar, lisa sue 174
tatar, maria beth
taylor, cindy 69
taylor, james I. 174
taylor, maureen s. 189
taylo r, phyllis ann 182
teichner, lynne s. 174
tennes, suza nne ruth 189
tepp, michael home r 90, 122
tepp, ro be rt j. 85, 121 , 123
terc hin , jeffrey m. 189
theis, gregory r. 189
theodore, janice 126, 132, 189
thiry, nancy jea n 124, 129, 226
thiry, patricia lynn 174
thomas, david r. 85, 189
thomas, susan jo 226
thomsen, john w. 182
tincher, michael 86
titlebaum, jeffrey 109
tittle, susan h.
tobac k, a ndrea be th 52, 174
topp, alan michael 100
torres, roiand a. 182
trainor, james john 182
trapper, hel ene 189
trauth, a nthon y f. 189
trauth, vincent b. 182
trawinski, cynthia j. 174
treister, jeffrey i. 121, 182
treitman, laurie ann 189
tre itman, leslie joy 182
tresley, david 64, 189
trilling, marcia 182
trilling, mitchell 174
tripp, thomas c.
triwush, e dward d . 121, 182
tscheyka, alie n r. 90, 174
tulsky, matthew ea rl
tumonis, toni marcin
tu nic k, b eth je ryll 189
tupler, sharon lee 189
turner, jeffrey 189
twe ry, jay m. 174
ubau, george javie r 189
uhle, susan diane 182
uhle r, terry an n 174
ulbert, andrew t. 189
ulbe rt, jea nne ma rie 182
u llbe rg, keith a Ian 122
unde rwood , carol I. 76, 81 , 189
u nde rwood, joa n e. 76, 81, 129,
182
unruh, mary louise 63, 127, 129,
130, 174
ulbert, cha rl es r. 226
ulbert, stephe n i. 226
upin, lenard jay 88, 104, 182
u rban iak, he len
urbaniak, kat he rine
u rbaniak, stanley
urborg, bernard m. 189
uritz, christi ne 182
urkov, pame la beth 174
urman , ruth sue
vale, michele lynn 75, 126, 182
vale nti, michael j. 97, 174
va nde r, david george
vande rkloot, james k. 76
vande rkloot, robert 226
vancleave, e rnest s. 90, 174
van edward 189
van roeyen, linda s. 174
vanslambrouck, michael 84, 227
vardija n, branko
varon, sue ann 127, 182
vaughan, lau re l anne 189
velen, barba ra j. 174
velez, jaime i. 189
viana christina
vina rsky, garry 189
vi ra g, joseph john 174
vite ri, patricia f. 174
vlahandreas, george 90, 174
vogel, donna jea n 227
vogel, genise r. 227
vossel, patti I.
wachovsky, karen joy 125, 227
wagner, c raig o. 122
wagner, brad s. 85, 227
wagner, debbie a.
wagner, rhonda lynn 227
wahl gren, donna jean
wahlgren, ri chard k. 189
�wald, audrey jean 76, 77, 81, 129,
182
walker, michael o. 189
wallach, michael 174
wal ler, diana claire 189
wal ler, linda rae 227
wailers, james m. 110
warda, martha
warda, meredith s. 174
warnke, kristie I. 189
warsaski, robert m. 97, 174
wasserberg, thomas j. 189
wasserman, debra. 182
wasse rman, jon h.
wasserman, michael b. 227
wax, debra ann
wax, dennis steven 189
waxman, andrea 182
waxman, marilyn 227
weber, rosemarie m.
wehrheim, thomas j. 90, 109, 174
weichmann, gary f. 174
weichmann, robert e.
weichselbaum, fred I. 109, 174
weil, steven j.
weil, richard 227
weinberg, david h. 227
weiner, dennis louis
winer, debra gail 189
weiner, martin joel 174
winer, rita june 69, 227
weinert, audrey gai l 189
weinman, william a.
winstein, alan paul
weinstein, eila 228
weinstein, jane e. 76, 81, 189
weinstein, jeffrey s. 174
weinstein, leonard a. 96, 182
winstein, marsha s. 126, 228
weintraub, m ichael d. 182
weintraub, stewart 189
weis, teri lynn
weisbach, debra m. 189
weisberg, lynn e ll en 189
weisman, anne b . 76, 81, 139
weisman, robin I. 182
weisman, sherwin a. 103, 228
weisman, susan lynn 174
weiss, allan s. 228
weiss, andrea lynn 228
weiss, barbara lori 189
weiss, barbara lynn
weiss, cynthia lynn 189
weiss, howard r. 96, 182
weiss, jan rachel 174
weiss, ronald 91, 97
weiss, terri 79
weisser, cindy lee 124, 228
weissman, kathy joy 182
weissman, kep alien 103, 189
weitzman, keith 189
weller, cathleen ann 174
weller, jay scott 182
wells, audrey joy 189
wells, norman b. 182
weltmann, patrick
wengerski, thomas j. 91, 174
werner, cary I. 190
werner, karen diane 129, 189
westfall, clarence w. 228
whisler, donna jean 128, 182
white, jill adrienne 228
whitefield, helene i. 133, 190
whit more, bruce g. 190
wickman, robert paul
wiggins, mari lyn sue 75, 228
wilens, kenneth 174
wilkans, mark larry 85, 118, 121,
123, 228
wilkoff, vicki lynn 174
willens, marcy gay 190
willerman, e lyse joy 190
williams, anet i. 190
williams, jordan m. 182
williams, richard I. 102, 190
winans, pamela ruth 128, 182
winer, janice irene
winsberg, nora marie 71, 74, 125,
228
winstqn, donna loren 174
winston, maria 228
winter, lois ann d. 57, 76, 77, 81,
228
winter, michael c. 93, 110, 190
winter, steven b. 174
wirth, william g. 86, 190
wirtitsch, hubert 182
wirtshafter, nikki 79
wirtshafter, steven 190
wishnie, el ise beth 174
wiser, kathryn julie 127, 228
wisniewski, lee j. 90, 174
wisse, karen sue
witt, e. william 102, 190
witt, stephen louis 228
wittman, mark howard 76, 77, 81,
228
wittman, randy s. 174
wolcoff, shelley 174
wold, rene arlene 73, 182
wolf, ferne paula 190
wolf, robert alan 64, 182
wolf, shari e ll en 228
wolff, david 228
wolff, jerold h. 90, 174
wolff, sandra lynn 174
wo lff, sha ron lee 127, 190
wolff, sheryl joy 133, 190
wolfinsohn, michael 121 , 182
wolin , robert a Ian 190
wolman, lynne 190
wolowiec, marcia ann 131, 190
wolowiec, susan s. 228
wood, william g. 96, 17 4
woodman, sheryl lee 174
woodman, kimberley k. 182
wolsk, elita 229
woolf, mark gary 229
wyko, hillard james
yale, larry scott 182
yang, judy mei tzeng 190
yang, theresa lee 174
yos himura, norman s.
zaban, debra g. 174
zaban, sheri merle 229
zakin, michael paul 90, 174
zaks, cindy ann
zager, zachary irwin 182
zane, frank 190
zannis, elaine 174
zaks, cindy 174
zaks, rory k. 182
zaphiris, sharyn 190
zaslansky, martin 229
zasove, libby eta 52, 133, 182
zeidman, robyn lynn 182
zelvin, susan f. 229
ziah, james robert 190
zimbler, kathy e llen 52, 182
zimmerman, ruth m. 74, 229
zinman, mark steven 88, 96, 182
zolt, deborah 182
zolt, mark dennis 182
zook, kevin j. 74, 76, 81, 229
zucker, barbara ann 174
zucker, michael d. 190
zummer, laury 74, 190
zurla, joanni carol 182
zurla, terri ellen
zwolinski, bruce c. 174
�
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d9a0a4143cbe9aff8b82043ebc3f515e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=UysSqGZvfexSwmVCYA5wEIiUNfcwtwhbECk3yZYZXJWDtwarvbS%7EhEd8unPNadyK-MY9O-mX9tTjHrHk-Gk15USC9YxUBlkCrhLitI8j39jh00AqJ6dwpOpRAUBMfsffO7lC%7EHeq1BVXxAsJLI4o1jyLW05GYAcoBMHIy%7Ei-1xnOTkFVj%7EOZIMyKgnCEnssWny6ForKPzqlkTte5D6cDh06QEe7dAtTZmYqc2hZ2WmgIquQ61glXYE-d%7ExWR95c-bBXd9eyEr-k4wwrWEExgj-4c0%7EKkzkH29T0LjuwZNVZWLZDvmRRgryiMTW5B14MfEw5joIbBGytCrpSFAw%7EM%7EA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0affe94cb353890b7731cb3474382cdf
PDF Text
Text
jef f net zni k
tom chr isto pou los
rob fed er
ma rk wil kan s
Ire d erb
mik e bie lins ki
bra d wa gne r
joh n nik ito w
Steve sm ith
football
85
�coach baker ar.d coach odlivak
bruce chan cellor
dave thomas
steve jones
harold frolkis
mike tincher
jeff tabor
dave spiegel
dean christopoulos
dave gronski
craig ricci
fred iglitz
bil l wirth
john smith
bill osness
mare glassma n
86
football
jeff orlove
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1972
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1972
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Simon, Julie (Editor in chief)
Cohen, Janine (Editor in chief)
Rhea Davis, Avi Lothan, and Richard Fantus (Photographers)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Photo cut out on p. 70, no autographs. Replacement pages for torn pages 88 and 89 in separate file.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1972
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1971-1972
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
245 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1972
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Co.
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
1971-1972 school year
1972
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks