1
25
5
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8317319517784d77e143946e6380c11d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=G3mmPPjxly0IwIe9yv%7EDCFl3qv73Ba%7EVqXS1Le7-wPTCgNkl38jxkULvFPmpp0p08WdZkx3SSDOD0LTcNXzhatAIp4Ijjv58jewKPLXEvsUaTyf8LJZBYi6i9E5wThND%7Ej%7E2s52LHeLlvkReOItMO2SWOOoZ4FEdJFFeGTxngzzo-PVs60JvJGUQ2gmhTvT-H%7E8KchiE%7EcvlwVMv9e91NtR9hnnWLrSKWDi9LqplPZLGPIuFEULYzkE6fQAYdIkwAnZ1JYQ%7Edhn5eCQkAFRmY0UOzm%7E96cKupMu%7EaZogP1KdJvQSQineyt7PLEdovaAQTEhg1OXQ%7EQ4WzubqskqxYw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
8900b9f7643cca17fb71e5eff0619ed3
PDF Text
Text
�For Referenee /
Not to be taken from this room
�..
School Life page 144
rganizations page 180
Sports page 218
�ec rum vo. x
Niles West High School
Skokie, Illinois
SKOKIE PUBLIC L BRARY
�When the world and I were
young, just yesferday,
Life was such a simple game
a child could play.
2
�..J..,J.-..J..
313 773)
W71'J..sp
I 91 /
It was easy then to tell
right from wrong,
Easy then to tell
weak from strong,
When a man should stand
and fight,
Or just go along.
3
�:iii
l32
!13
l32
230
201.
201
118
201
201
~on.. 1't.ut
lQlpl*b, DaYS4
D'b, ll1dlud.
'91'n, Michael
Der, Steven
.neaptner, Scott
JOJ.povicz, Pf.ul
lroemter, ~·
Jro,aJc&1k, Robert
Korey, .Faith
323 JCrause, Pamela
202 ~,Carl
202 Larson, Jenny
132 JiBllawaki, Joyce
202 Lenell, Leslie
202 Lerner, Jeffrey
202 Levernier, David
o8M
202
115
115
115
Levinthal, Andrea
Levis, Debra
Liberman, M!lrla
Liss, Sharon
Luskin, Roberta
230 Mlndell, Jay
203 Medak, Susan
203 Meiselman, Mickey
1
But today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
�-A <!tlJi.c~g~ ~!!LY ,,_qribl!~t f:;fu
.n (ll..T'ata -·
-:;::-o .· .
.Jt::I.:.:·:=-~
\
.c.;
..::-.:.
-
-
'
KITA DD.AYS ARMS SHIPS
eds Speed Cuban Missile Buildup
PHOTOS SHOW ACTIVITY; ...,.... "'"'"'':. •• •'"' """ "'" .... U.S. AGREES TO TRY
- , , TO PREVENT CLASHES
t WARNS OF RIRTHER ACTION
S..:.t rn.itr" ...... ~
i.,n-M<•--n..
,_.,y_..,
1 remember when the answers
seemed so clear,
We had never lived with doubt
or tasted fear.
5
�It was easy then to tell
truth from lies.
Selling out from compromise.
Who to love and who to hate
The foolish from the wise.
6
�But today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
7
�It was easy then to know
what was fair,
When to keep and when
to share,
How much to protect
your heart
And how much to care.
8
�But today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
9
�lut today there is no
day or night,
Today there Is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
What Is learning? Fighting for an A or settling for
the satisfaction of knowledge with a B?
..
..
�•
II
�Dr. Gibbs Named New Superintendent
of Niles Schools
Dr. Wesly Gibbs was named the new superintendent of the
Niles Township High Schools. Though he is a new superintendent he is not entirely new to this area. He has been acquainted
with the Niles Town ship Schools for over 20 years . Though having high aspirations for the Niles Schools, he sadly admitted
that this school system has fallen hopelessly out of date. There
exists a lack of trust and communication among 'the students,
the faculty, and the administration. According to Dr. Gibbs the
answer lies not in more money, but improved relations with
each other and careful renovation of the school system.
Dr. Wesley Gibbs reads a letter, while relaxing in his office.
In a meeting with Mr. John Nix and Dr. Thomas Koerner, Dr. Gibbs listens to
an explanation of West's open lunch policy.
12
�RIGHT: Mr. Lionel Gilbert and Mr. John Carlson contemplate a motion brought up during
a meeting.
ABOVE: Members of the Niles Township
School Board meet at the North library. Dr.
Irwin Ginsburgh is not present.
From left, Board members Mr. James Moore,
Mr. Angelos Poulakidas and Mrs. Herman
Medak listen as Mr. Fred ·Lifton reads a report.
13
�Dr. Mannas Emphasizes Responsibility With
Student Freedom
Or. Nicholas Mannes concentrates on one of many urgent reports requiring his
immediate attention.
14
Because this past school year has offered more freedom
to students than it ever has before, Dr. Mannos believes
that the students will have to accept a much greater responsibility. The future for Niles West has been laid more
directly into the hands of the students, especially in the
case of a prospective Open Campus for Niles West with
the induction of an Open Lunch this past year. Dr. Man.
nos believes that communication lies on various levels,
and it is through the success of such projects as Wing·
spread and Open Lunch that students will communicate
their willingness to accept responsibility.
�Administration Starts New Program
Dr. Peter Egan
Mr. Dennis Fickes
Mr. Dale Flick
Dr. Robert Botthof
Mr. John Burkel
Mr. Griff Powell
15
�Guidance Puts Emphasis on the Individual
Mr: Robert Reding
Miss Roberta Jorgeson
Mr. Tom Thomas
Mr.
witI
Mr. Leo Hoosline
Mrs. Arleen Lettas
Dr. Walter Cocking
Miss Tourcotte, Mr. Mustari, Mrs. Jeffrey, Miss Carr, and Mr. Cham·
bers assembled in the Faculty Lounge to discuss a crucial matter.
�Mr. Frank Mustari
Miss Mary Carr
Mr. Anderson discusses the results of the PSAT test
with a student in his office.
Mr. Harry Sortal
Mr. Kenneth Anderson
Dr. Arthur Ryden
Mr. John Chambers
iam·
·er.
To meet the needs of the individual students is the Guidance
Department's main goal. Twelve counselors are now on
hand to aid the student with any problems that may arise.
Mrs. Arleen Lettas returns to West after a few years at North
and Dr. Arthur Ryden returns from ~ position at Central Administration to aid the Guidance Department in their noble
quest.
17
�Members of the Art Department were quite difficult to gather to take their group picture.
Mr. Richard Requarth
Mrs. Cheryl Kazmer
Specialization
1n Creativity
The Art Department in its continuing efforts to further
meet the needs of the students, has initiated a specialization program, which invo lves the elimination of Art 7-8
and replacing it with two one semester courses, Ceramics,
and Drawing and Painting . Mr. Richard Requarth, step- ~
ping in as department chairman for Mr. Thol)laS Blackburn who is on a one year sabbatical, expressed his delight concerning the success of the curriculum changes
and hopes that the program will be expanded.
Mr. Dane Goodman
Mr. David Ewing
Mr. Gary Davis
18
�Music Dept. Active 1n State Contests
Members of the Niles West Music Department were active
this year in various inter-school contests. Solo and ensemble contestants met at Maine South High School for the
IMEA districts and later went to an all state festival in Peoria. In contrast to last year, members of the Concert
Choir participated in a solo, ensemble and organization
contest which Niles West hosted . As in the past, the Music
Department played a very active role in the year's musical productions such as Pow Wow and West Side Story.
Mr. Hugh McGee
Mr. Charles Groeling
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. McGee leads the Concert Choir
as they rehearse daily for various
choral performances.
Mr. Frank Winkler
19
�Peter Katsoulis gains skill os he practices on on electric typewriter.
Mr. Patrick Savage
Mrs. Josephine Hentz
Mr. Charles Burdeen
Mr. Darrell Smith
..
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
Mrs. Dorothy Wise
Mrs. Joanne Brownell
20
�From daintily plucking away with two fingers, typing students rapidly acquire skill and
precision.
Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch
Mr. Daryle Hori
Business Ed. Adds
New Equipment
Mr. Kenneth Drum
The Business Ed Department entered 1970-71 school year
with several new department offerings. Two retail marketing and office occupation labs were set up as training stations for students planning careers in these fields. More
modern keypunch and duplicating machines were installed so that students could train on the newest equipment. Remedial typing labs were opened for students during their free time.
Mr. Drum casually listens to his students relate their ideas.
Miss Elizabeth Begley
Mrs. Evelyn Yeaton
�Mr. Kettleborough miraculously finds a few moments to do some quiet reading of his
own.
Mr.
Mr.
Mr.
Mr.
Mr. George Galla
Mr. John Harmon
Mr. Fred Lev
Dr. Ed. Offers Various
Options to Students
The addition of a Volkswagen to the Niles West Driver
Education cars offered students a chance to develop skill
with a stick shift, if so desired, for the first time . Also,
extra time was available for students who had missed
classes or needed more practice behind the wheel. Fur·
ther plans for the Driver Education Department include
the hope of installing a new simulator system to replace
the ten year old trainers.
'
22
James Kettleborough
George Earl
Donald Huff
Richard Hedstrom
�Mr. Richard Antes
Mr. Kenneth Reiter
Nine New Courses Initiated
by :English Department
\
Mr. James Sweeney
Nine new courses were added by the English Department this
year. Among the nine were six elective courses - including
Black Lit, Mass Media, and Film Study, and three experimental
courses at the freshman and sophomore levels. Speech and
drama offerings were re-named and added as semester cours- ·
es, as teachers and students experimented and evaluated the
department's fields of study.
i
Mr. Morris Parker
Mr. Freddie Fett
The difficulties of technically producing a good Pow Wow requires deep concen·
tratian out of teachers Mr. Fett and Mr. Engle.
Miss Ellen Magee
Mr. Richard Turner
Mr. Thomas Engle
23
�Mrs. Faith Shapiro
Mr. Richard Gragg
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mrs. Elizabeth Cox
Mr. Jerry Orr
Mr. William Geismann
..
Staff member Sandy Wagman puzzles over picture placement with West Word sponsor Richard Turner.
24
Miss Lorraine Hatscher
Mr. Anthony Cuccio
�One of countless notes a teacher receives in a single day, momentarily
captures the attention of Mr. Batts.
Mrs. Barbara Doherty
Mr. Jim Johnson
Mr. John DuBois
Mrs. Angela Graham
Mr. Jim Batts
Mr. Jim Knaak
Mr. Klebba reviews the mechanics of constructing a good essay to his
class.
Mr. Ron Lamb
Mr. Tom McMahon
25
�Mrs. Judith Deemer
Mr. Mike Green
Mr. Green relaxes in the Oakton Street Lobby with Senior Marci Bibergal.
Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mr. John Pace
Mr. Pat Flynn
Mr. Robert Johnson
A few moments to break the monotony of the day is cherished by every
Niles West teacher, including Mr. Orr.
Mr. Marvin Klebba
26
�Mrs. Klemm speaks to her language class in German allowing students to become more familiar with the vocabulary.
Miss Terese Klinger
Miss Geraldine Nash
Mr. Fernando Velasco
Language Students Go to
State Contest
Although curriculum for the Foreign Language Department remained the same this year, high ly motivated students participated in a contest held in Spring against
other students from participating schools. The contest
held at Northwestern University tested students in reading
ability, comprehension and grammar. Culminating the
year's events was a field trip, during Spring vacation to
Spain, offering students a rare and worthwhile experience.
Miss Kay Tourcotte
Mrs. Madeline Loughran
Mrs. Maria Klemm
27
�Miss Irma Stefanini
Miss Gertrude O'Reilly
Mrs. Carolyn Jeffrey
Mrs. Domitila Garcia
Miss Augusta Burwell
Miss Tourcotte reviews yesterday's assignment with her French students.
28
Mrs. Olga Georgiev
Mr. George Brink
�The art of creating a gourmet meal is demonstrated to a student by Mrs. Pickle.
Home Ee. Initiates
Children's Nursery
Miss Sue Carroll
Mrs. Marian Jaeschke
Miss
Mrs.
Miss
Miss
Wilda DeFur
Jane Pickle
Elizabeth Andekian
Carol Leonhard
Adding to its wide range of courses already offered, the Home Economics Department will expand even further with a new student-run
nursery for children . The nursery is one of many new courses the department is hoping to initiate in the near future. Department chairman
Wilda DeFur feels that by giving more depth to the curriculum students will gain experience for their own future households and the
many different related careers.
29
�Mass Production Reaches Classroom
The Industrial Arts Department in its continuing efforts to
meet the needs of the students has initiated in Mr.
Schmidt's Woods 1-2 class a mass production experiment
in which students plan and construct objects through the
use of an assembly line such as one used in an actual factory. Autos 1-2 was expanded and modified to include
important aspects of cars.
Office procedure can be quite an ordeal as M r. An·
derson is finding out .
Mr. Robert Pike
30
Mr. Roger Basrak
Mr. Jack Lain
Mr. John Winterhalter
Mr. Gerald Burke
Mr. Erwin Froehlich
Mr. Glenn Anderson
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
Mr. Bruce Buchholz
�Gary Lande attempts to solve o difficult algebra problem at the blackboard.
Math Curriculum
Updated to Reach
All Students
Mr. James Martin
Mr. Ralph Wiedl
Mr. Robert Murphy
Currently our basic curriculum is made for the college
bound student, totally ignoring the student who does not
plan on entering college . To remedy this situation, the
Math Department is engaged in a renovation of the curriculum to accommodate these forgotten students and supply them with the mathematical skills necessary to operate in society.
Mr. Mike Tarpey
Mr. Donald field
31
�Mrs. Nancy Block
Mjss Marjorie Carlson
Mr. Dennis Filliman
Mrs. Doreen Bentsen
Mr. Raymond Bentsen
Mrs. Nancy Baltimore
.
-
While students try to solve o few problems on their
own Mr. Murphy overlooks their progress.
�Mr. Stanton Jones
Mrs. Wanda Meehan
Mr. Allan Paschke
Mrs. Barbara Paschke
Mrs. Karen Sagan
Mrs. Jane Thorne
With the use of the overhead projector Mrs.
Meehan attempts ta clarify the math homework.
Third year Algebra students settle themselves as Mr.
Paschke prepares to start class.
�Students listen carefully as Mr. Holz holds a detailed lecture in class.
Mr. Lawrence Broy
Mr. Allan Etzbach
..
Mr. John Beeftink
Miss Rita Goundas
Mr. Warren Holz
34
Mr. Roger Blackmore
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
�Biology students quietly read a section from their texts in class.
Mr. Ernest Salners
Mr. Thomas Mitchell
Mr. Mike Schafer
Science Courses to
Emphasize Ecology
In the hope of reaching all the students of Niles West, the
Science Department is in the process of discussing some
new courses which will interest the non-college bound students. A deemphasis of math and a more in depth study
of the humanitarian side of science such as ecology will
be stressed. As in the past, talented members of the department participated in the Junior Academy of Science
Exposition, while six other students were entered in the
Westinghouse Talent Search.
Mr. Blackmore spends a few moments with a few interested Earth
Science students.
Mr. Jerry Jackson
Mr. Mark Rostvold
Mr. Jim Strnad
�Mr. Gerald Turry
Mr. Gerald Firak
Chemistry students watch intently as Mr. Schafer prepares a demonstration.
Mr. Glenn Dessing
Mr. William Coyer
Mr. Gary Wanke
Mrs. Dorit Solomon
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
36
Mr. Rogoski sits down with his students during a discussion in Biology.
�Exactly how Manifest Destiny affected the westward movement in America is
explained by Mr. Drobny.
Mr. Charles Anderson
Mr. Frank Biga
Mrs. Jane Burton
-Activities Keep Pace
With the Times
With courses like History Since 1945 and forums of great current
interest such as Student Rights and Women's Liberation, the Social
Studies Department continues to change with the times. Those in
the Social Studies Department are not only concerned with the
controversial but also with matters which involve people. These include the continuation of the Wingspread and Project '70 programs, and efforts to build a school in Peru.
Mr. Irwin Drobny
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
Mr. John Gault
Mr. David Jupp
37
�Mr. Arthur Leipold
Mr. William Paulsen
Mr. Raymond O'Keefe
Mr. Harold Stokes
,.
I
~
A glance into Mr. Boevers Honors U.S. class captures members during a lengthy discussion.
Mr. Otto Karbusicky
Mrs. Carole Simone
�Mr. Karbusicky listens amusingly to a student's question.
Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin
Miss Celestine VanDorpe
Mr. Gerald Boevers
Mr. Daniel Hill
Mrs. Mardonna Isenberg
' c
Mr. Robert Fizzell
Mr. Jack Fabri
Mr. Biga joins some students for a casual talk.
�Miss Bonnie Parkhouse
Miss Margaret Binnie
Several girls enthusiastically dance a Russian folk dance, The Korobushka.
,.
I
Girls' PE Expands Courses
to Give Variety
With the adoption of the new elective program, -the Girls' Physical Education Department further expanded its course offerings with such classes as snow and water
skiing, ice skating, scuba and skin diving and circus stunts. In the near future the department hopes to break down basic courses on various levels of skill as is done
with swimming instruction. Deportment chairman Bonnie Parkhouse feels that the
new curriculum will have a carry over value after the girls' education has been completed.
"'
Miss Leanne Heeren
Mrs. Jacquelyn Uphues
Miss Judy Wilde
Mrs. Marie Wise
40
�Folk dancing requires much skill and coordination.
Mrs. Jean Armour
Miss Sharon Kouba
Mrs. Letitia Myers
Mrs. Josephine Berns
Miss Judy Kay
Miss Lucile Swift
An e>1uberant player reaches high in an attempt to
return a volley.
�Mr. Jim Phipps
Mr. John Armour
Befofe starting a volleyball game Mr. Schnurr explains some of the fundamentals to the
boys.
Mr. Mike Basrak
Mr. Ronald Campbell
Mr. Robert Curran
Mr. Elmer Lucas
42
�Boys' PE Starts
on Elective System
The Boys Physical Education Department followed in the steps of the
Girls PE Department with the initiation of an elective program for Junior and Senior boys. Among the new class offerings are fishing, ice
hockey, and bowling adding more variety to the gym curriculum than
ever before.
Several boys swim swiftly in an attempt to reach the
opposite side of the pool first .
...
Mr. Robert Porter
Mr. Ronald Rapper
Mr. Greg Youstra
Mr. Billy S.chnurr
Mr. Hollister Sandstead
43
�Library Annex Expands to Better Serve
Students
Mrs. Loretta Cullerton
Miss Eleanor Shaevsky
Mrs. Phyllis Epstein
Miss Helen Porter
Miss Frances Williams
..
44
�t
Mrs. Beatrice Becker
Special Education
Mr. Albert Rambis
A VE Director
Mr. Charles Kemmler
Psychologist
Mrs. Eileen Springer, RN
Mr. Louis Gross
Social Worker
Miss Lana Braddock
Speech Therapist
Mrs. Abigail Lawerence, R.N.
Mrs. Mary Rosenthal
Social Worker
Special Services Aid School Progress
45
�Am I moving Into a great adventure, or am I getllng
thrown out to the world?
lut today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
..
�..
•
�Spending time in the student lounge is another pattern of Niles West life.
Tom Abshire
Kim Albach
Kathy Alfredson
Mark Anderson
48
Faith Ami
Bob Anderson
Karen Anderschat
Richard Angell
Karen Anderson
Steve Appel
Terry Ahr
Pam Allweiss
Ken Anderson
Anita Applebaum
•
�Annette Ash
Eileen Bahde
Toni Barsky
Sheldon Asher
Vicky Balmes
Susan Barrett
Dan Arcangeletti
Toni Atsaves
Debbie Boren
Bob Bartik
Fran Aren
Amy Auerbach
Alanna Barr
Rick Bartuska
Scott Badesch
Greg Barsamian
Donn Bauer
49
�Sharon Baum
Mariann Baumann
Diane Baumhardt
Howard Beck
Daniel Beederman
Paula Begoun
Janet Belcove
Sheldon Bell
Larry Beller
Brooke Belson
Sue Bender
Tim Bennett
John Horvot ond Lindo Ferrord exhibit their talent in the holl.
�Rich Benson
Judy Bereskin
Roger Berger
Herb Bergstrom
Barbara Bernstein
Jill Bernstein
Bernard Beverly
Judy Beyer
Marci Bibergal
Henry Birger
Art Blinick
Alan Blitz
Mike Blitz
Errol Bliwas
SJ
�Foreign Exchange
Andrea Block
Sheree Block
Joanne Bloom
Dianne Bongiovanni
Dave Borkan
Joy Bowler
Mark Bowman
Kevin Braden
Carole Bradford
Ron Bramson
Jerry Brandt
Larry Brandt
Laurie Brandt
Laura Brauer
52
�Student Likes West
Judy Braun
Kay Bridger
Barb Bochek
Sue Brody
Robert Bronstein
Paul Brook
Carol Brown
Moria Rodriquez estudio alguna cosa menos espaiial en la solo de descanso para los
estudiontes.
53
�Gayle Cohen and Debbi Gorenstein sing while Paula Begoun interprets the words with her
hands.
Susan Bryant
Cindy Bubley
Bill Burkhardt
Rich Cahan
54
Marla Brown
Steve Brownstein
Laurie Burke
Lindo Carlson
Inez Brownstein
Thom Brunning
Sue Burton
Mory Cosey
�Garry Chankin
Mitch Citron
Mitch Cohen
Rick Chapman
Jennifer Clark
Keith Cherniet
Garry Cohen
Dale Conrad
Leon Clapperty
Sherry Condon
Jeff Chamberlain
Lynn Chikaraishi
Gayle Cohen
Patricia Conrod
SS
�Janet Cooper
Mike Cooper
Jeanne Coorlas
JoAnne Copeland
Terry Cosgrove
Debbie Costa
Dave Cross
Fran Cutler
Mary Cutrera
Pat Cywinski
Cathy Dahlstrom
Denise Davis~
Tom Davis
Susan Dean
56
�Mary Deasey
Steve Dedo
William Dehmlow
Linda Delano
Carol Deleonardis
Denise Delfs
John Deluca
Carol Deppong
Marty Desent
Chuck Diamond
Cindy Dobbs
Kevin Dohm
Music provides Sharon Higus with a more enjoyable school day.
57
�Sue Gomberg wonders what it's all about.
Vicki Drews
Anita Duhl
David Eaton
Jody Ellyne
58
Debbie Dubow
Tom Durso
Marilyn Egel
Roberta Engel
Jen Egelston
Joe Ennrs
Greg Eischen
Ellen Erfer
Nora Elegreet
Karen Ericksen
�Linda Erton
David Farber
Lori Feldman
Joanne Erlebacher
Brian Esterman
Diane Feilen
Sue Ficho
Jan Erwin
Phil Farber
Linda Ferrard
Donna Febrow
Jack Fettman
Tom Erpelding
Cheryl Fabiab
Fred Feldman
Lewis Field
59
�James Filgut
Sue Fischer
Joel Fish
Elyse Fisher
Bill Fisher
Holly Fishkin
Carla Flannery
Laura Brauer, Nancy Hirschman and Carol Deleonardis relax after a fun-filled night at the Freshman Mixer.
60
�Jack Flood
Joan Flowers
Linda Fortman
Frank Fortuna
Mary-Lynn Foss
Grady Foster
Nina Foster
Steve Frankel
Cory Franklin
Shelley Franks
Linda Freedenberg
Gary French
Robert Freud
61
�Estelle Friedman
Leslie Ganz
Jeff Gettleman
62
Ron Friedman
Carol Gates
Matt Geyer
Barbara Friedkin
Cathy Goan
Patty Gavlin
Nancy Gibson
Dennis Friedler
Les Gan
Alan Gelfand
Glen Gieras
David Ganellen
Robin George
Bonny Gildin
�Shelley Gilman
Phil Goldberger
Daryl Goldstein
Tom Goetz
Cynthia Goldsher
Linda Goodcase
Fern Ginsburg
Danny Goldman
Sue Gollin
Gregory Gfassgen
Nancy Goldman
Susan· Gomberg
Linda Gordon
Richard Glick
Meryl Goldner
Bob Gomez
Sue Gordon
63
�Debbi Gorenstein
Gregg Goslin
Nancy Graham
Lynn Grandt
Joe Gray
Dawn Green
Linda Greenberg
Terri Greenberg
Lary Grossman
Cindy Grover
Ken Gurrentz
Don Hack
Sue Rohnert and Lynn Chikaraishi take some time out before
going to gymnastic practice.
64
�Craig Hajduk
Linda Hall
Jane Hamilton
Gloria Hansen
Sharon Hardyman
Dale Haring
Dennis Harms
Dale Harris
Nancy Haug
Pat Hausaman
Carol Haynes
Gary Hazard
65
�Don Healy
Dale Herbert
Jeff Hecktman
Tom Heidtke
Eric Helgeson
Todd Heller
Keith Hempel
Bob Henning
Ken Hertler
Sharon Higus
Yvonne Hill
Mariann Hirakawa
Bob Hirschauer
Nancy Hirschman
�Mariann Hirakawa and Danny Goldman discuss plans for the weekend.
Peggy Hoelbl
Terry Hoffberg
Lee Hoffman
Tom Hohs
Bob Hollinger
Bill Holmblad
Penny Hook
Marcia Horan
John Horvat
Marilyn Horva!
67
�For Seniors, It Seems Like the Year That Will Never End
West's seniors relax in the best way they know how.
Don Horwitz
Kenneth Hsu
Katie Hulock
Jean Iverson
68
Rickey Horwitz
Debby Huber
Larry Huxhold
Ellen Jacobs
Doug Hoshizaki
Tom Huber
Cindy lsoe
Jeffrey Jacobs
�Sue Spitzer studies, but what does it mean.
Working and learning to accomplish her dream.
Teri Jacobs
Ben Jaremus
Linda Johnson
Babette Kamm
Richard Johnson
Mike Kanter
Scott Johnson
Lesile Kaplan
Natalie Joseph
Richard Karels
David Jaffe
Susan Jensen
Sandy Joseph
Linda Karkow
69
�Stephanie Karlos
Chris Kasper
Greg Kaszniak
Carol Katznelson
Brenda Kauffman
Karen Kaufman
Joann Kaye
Murray Keene
Wayne Keith
Jay Kenis
Robert Kenney
Janet Keppen
�Dr. Peter Egan finds time to discuss the future with the class
of '71.
Pat Keppen
Michelle Kessler
Sheri Kessler
Steve Kilian
Eugenie Kimura
Lori Kite
Craig Kittaka
Richard Klein
Fred Kleinzweig
Larry Klemm
Scott Klinkman
Timothy Klos
71
�Marilyn Schulz finds out that even reading "Sports Illustrated" is more interesting than waiting for her
counselor.
Linda Kolacki
Janis Kolodny
Richard Konecki
Arlene Korman
72
Kathy Knochelman
Doug Koda
Gordon Kopp
David Korkes
Bob Knudsen
Irene Kohnen
Roberta Koral
Sarita Kornhauser
�Sue Kosoglad
Jim Krause
Barb Kurian
Toby Kramer
Diane Kudla
Gail Lahikainen
Debbie Kouzes
Randolph Kricke
Robert Kushner
Ed Kramer
Richard Kruschke
Janet Kutza
Cindy Lambert
Jeff Kramer
Kathy Krueger
Nicki LaCroix
Susan Larson
73
�Adriann Lavery
Jeff Lenzen
Rhonda Levin
Anton Lazaro
Alan Lerner
Ilene Levine
Joel Lee
Bruce Levey
David Levy
Ellyne Lasky
Vicki Lehrner
Toby Levin
Ellen Lieberman
Greg Launhardt
Joan Leimontas
Mark Levin
Larry Linn
�Dianne Lippo
Sherryl Lood
Alice McElfresh
Bob Loitz
Tim McCloskey
Mary McWilliams
Miriam Lipski
Kathy Louras
Bill McEnerney
Laurie Loew
Tim Lueder
Michael McNulty
Glenn Long
Debbie McCracken
Mike Machalinski
75
�Not even the flash of a camera wakes up Kevin Braden.
,<
I'
I
' \~:....
.
.
'
\
.
. .
.
\
\
~
Jim Madziarek
Mark Magnuson
Rick Mandell
Jeri Marks
76
Darlene Moede
Margaret Malochleb
Ron Mann
Keith Marks
Dave Manski
Bruce Marshak
Terry Marker
Nicholas Martino
Andy Markich
Roberta Marz
�Marla Max
Scott Meikle
Ray Mehring
Amy Mechla
David Menachof
Charlene Miller
Dan Meenan
Connie Mensinger
Chuck Miller
John Mau
Debbie Meier
Jeanette Mertens
Chris Miller
Bob Mead
Dale Melin
Bradley Miller
�Debbie Miller
John Miller
Renee Miller
Roxanne Mills
Susan Milner
Randi Mirsky
Wendi Mitchell
Sue Mitsui
Ray Mohn
Laurie Moser
Mike Moshinsky
Typing cIass h e lps John Tritschler prepare for college papers.
�Somehow Art Blinick manages to find on empty corridor
to study.
Mike Mroz
Cyndy Mrozek
Karen Mueller
Randy Mueller
JoAnne Murphy
Kathy Nachbauer
Mike Nahrstedt
Frank Napolitano
Wally Nariss
Lisa Nathan
79
�Ever thought about how much time you've spent waiting
for buses?
Don Nelson
Mark Newman
Thomas Nied
Kerry Nelson
JoAnne Nickols
Tom Nielsen
80
Judy Neuhauser
Ross Nickow
Nancy Nietschmann
�Senic;>r Bob Kenney seems totally indifferent to the underclass
women.
JoAnn Niles
Bob Numrich
Carleen Otto
Janice Nishimura
Steve Nusinow
Richard Paddor
81
�Seniors Amy Auerboch ond
Jody Ellyne spend time helping
Carl Lang with his Junior problems.
Robert Paddor
Michael Pahnke
Barbara Palmer
Thomas Panchesin
Nancy Papciak
David Pauke
William Payne
Patrica Peat
Vera Pforr
Robin Peller
Carolyn Pepper
Joellyn Perlman
Doug Perz
�Scott Perz
Joanne Peters
Susan Peters
David Petersen
Norman Peterson
Michael Phillippe
Gary Phillips
James Phillips
David Pinter
Karen Piontek
Seniors Fran Aren, Ken Gurrentz and Marlee Wolf seem strangely engrossed in their
studies.
83
�•
Gloria Pockrandt
Larry Press
Steve Platt
Richard Ponski
John Prim
William Pogue
Bette Prielozny
Ellen Quinn
84
Kathy Plachcinski
David Polster
Pam Priolo
Bill Quinn
Nancy Plice
Robert Post
Josie Quatrochi
�Kay Bridger demonstrates her domestic
ability in foods closs.
Jim Radcliffe
Debra Reichle
Bonnie Randall
Jay Ricketts
Maureen Regan
Adrienne Ridenhower
Susan Rohnert
Barry Reitman
Marsha Richman
Kevin Roach
BS
�Nancy Goldman doubles
her activities in "Glass Menagerie" by working behind
the scene.
Stewart Rock
Sharon Roos
Dean Rodman
John Roberts
Maria Rodriguez
Lynn Rosen
86
Norene Robinson
Nettie Rolnick
Sue Rosen
�..
John Rosenkranz
David Rubin
Gary Rosenmutter
Marsha Rubenstein
Leonard Ross
Pamala Rubnich
David Rosenberg
Michael Ross
Cindy Rush
Barry Rosenbloom
David Roth
Ken Saber
87
��Yoga is a form of relaxation for Sonny Sherman.
Teri Sadacca
Jan Salzman
Bernadette Scholz
Judd Sager
Jim Samatas
Andrea Schechter
Mark Sackrison
Constance Sakas
Marcia Sapstein
David Schiffman
89
�Students Take Advantage of New Dress Code
Erika Schlegel
Bonnie Schmidt
Mary Lynn Schmidt
Joanne Schneider
Philip Schodin
Jeffrey Schramek
Alan Schrantz
Marilyn Schulz
Ron Schur
John Schuster
The Annex provides a leisurely place to glance through
stacks of magazines.
90
�Marilyn Schwartz
Steven Schwartz
John Scott
Roseann Searle
William Sebastiano
Susan Sedloff
Gayle Segal
Sherry Segal
Scott Semar
Missy Servos
91
�Through the glass door, Marcy Sholder reflects the world
around her.
92
Charlene Settler
Fred Shapiro
Richard Shechter
Sunny Sherman
Joel Shalowitz
Ilene Shapiro
Herbert Shepard
Susan Sherman
Richard Shapiro
Wayne Sheridan
Gail Sherwood
�Gary Siedband
Donald Silvert
Susan Smoller
Marcy Sholder
Edward Sierzega
Lynn Simonsen
Rollin Soskin
Audrey Shoub
Jennifer Silensky
Ruth Skogsbakken
Gail Sperry
Lorri Siegelman
Howard Simons
Mary Sortal
Monroe Shumate
Jay Silvers
Abigail Sloan
Michael Spiers
93
�Students work diligently in Senior English class?
Teri Spies
Susan Spitzer
Michael Starkman
Larry Spiwak
Pam Stecker
Philip Stein
94
Debbie Stoor
Beth Stein
Rhonda Stein
Susan Stark
Cheryl Stein
Nathan Stelzer
�Donna Stolar
Gary Stucka
Jacqueline Swartz
The student lounge is as good a place as any for Seniors Pete Witt and Stephanie Karlos to study.
Linda Stern
Gunther Strehl
Thomas Sudow
Judith Szczepanski
Nanette Stoklosa
Michael Strub
Michael Sussman
Susan Taich
95
�The intricacies of an auto are easy for Senior Don Hack to cope with.
Rhonda Talent
Sheila Tapper
Ronald Tesluk
Jeanne Tamraz
Howard Tenner
Carol Tes now
Nancy Thiede
Susan Timmer
96
Bruce Thompson
Sheryl Tolchin
Steve Tilkin
Barbara Topel
�New Policies Provide
Jackie Vorpagel
Burt Wahlburg
Sue Wallace
Nadia Walthers
Mary Wargo
John Warner
Sue Warner
Ronald Warren
"
Lori Wassermann
Pat Weber
Mark Weidling
Beverly Weinstein
Pat Weiss
Amyra Weissberg
Mark Weksler
98
�Seniors With More Free Time
Jim Welter
Candy Wertheimer
Sue Weser
Phil Wexler
Beth Wiczer
Paula Willner
Jim Wilson
Sandra Wilson
Allan Winkler
Don Winkler
Mack Winn
Mike Witkowski
Senior Grady Foster enjoys the quiet of the Oakton Street
Lobby.
99
�Healthy senior boys seem to enjoy their many lunch periods.
Robert Wolin
John Wolter
Alon Wolters
Alon Wu
100
Peter Witt
Morlee Wolf
Elaine Woods
Vicki Wurmtm
Allen Wittek
Lorry Wolin
Kathleen Woods
Emi Yamauchi
�Auto class provides Rich Bartuska with a varied education.
Steve Yates
Jon Zeedyk
Mory Zettl
Joan Zoros
Jill Zolsmon
John Zemon
Claudio Ziff
Marlene Zukerman
Steve Zozove
Brion Zenner
Monico Zizzi
Gory Zupko
101
�lut today "'-re Is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
Am I a face In the crowd or am 11 an lndlvldual?
��Juniors
Marilyn Stone proves that a student can study anywhere.
JUNIORS -
SEARCH FOR OPEN CAMPUS
After receiving study hall release, the Class of " 72 " are now
trying to establish spme form of Open Campus.
Holly Henry attempts to study in the student lounge.
104
Debbie Edington takes time out to relax from a hectic schedule.
�Juniors
Jim Abrahmson
Mike Accomando
Adrienne Adelma n
Linda Almblad
Glen Almcrontz
Barbara Alt
Tom Amarontos
Carolyn Anderson
kyle Anderson
Sue Anderson
Mork Andrew
Steve Arndt
James Arnold
Rand Arons
Goil Arnow
Patricio Arwine
Jim Astrene
Louis Atsaves
Lourie Aubens
Jack Austin
Arlene Boeke
Junior release provides a meeting for Sue Spear, Marjorie Sandlow, and Marla Mendelson.
105
�Andy Balbirer
Deborah Ballinger
Jill Barr
Billie Barron
Roger Bartholow
Rose Battisto
Denise Baum
Art Baxter
Rich Beckman
Jotin Beere
Barbaro Bell
Mike Beilos
Gary Belson
Brion Bennett
Barry Berger
Dove Berger
Morey Berger
Scott Bergstrom
Carol Berman
Rondy Berman
Robert Beswick
Beth Bianchi
Gloria Bieber
Joonn Bielski
Mi~e Billman
Tom Bindus
Andi Birren
Gail Bi.zar
Jeff Bloom
Beth Blumenttiol
Richard Blumenthal
Sue Blumenthal
Mitctiell Bock
Robert Boden
Ed Botirer
Karen Bonelli
Bob Bonetti
Mork Borin
Mike Boucher
Kothy Bowler
David Boylan
George Brabec
Steven Brasch
Donna Brennan
Steve Bresette
Andie Brody
Craig Brooks
Marcy Brotman
Cindy Brown
Nancy Brown
Som Brown
Tom Brown
Greg Buchel
Gary Brugliera
James Buns
Mitch Burock
Don Burrows
Vivion Byk
Jeff Byron
Jim Cogen
Lynn Cain
Nancy Cordis
Kathy. Cordis
Bob Cosey
Lindo Castle
Denise Chose
106
�Juniors
Mitch Bock and friend -
in deep conversation.
Beverly Chavin
Gory Chelcun
Colvin Chow
George Chrisos
Dole Christiansen
Eddie Chupack
Kirby Church
Alfred Cirrincione
Joan Claus
Janet Clayman
Phillip Clesi
Marilyn Clyman
lorry Cohen
Mike Colien
Roxane Cohen
Ted Cohen
Mark Cahn
Rebecca Cohn
Fronk Coletta
Karen Cohhorp
Linda Cooperman
Joe Cortina
L
inda Corty
Mindy Cristal
Craig Culloton
Koren Cwiok
Rosemary Dohm
Lori Dainos
Ron Da11inger
Bonny Davis
Sandy Davis
Michael Davis
Mitch Doyan
Donna Oeferville
Michael Deger
Janet Deleonardis
Carol Deluco
Jo Deluco
Borb Delugoch
Joe Oelulip
Warren Demadich
Figen Demirel
Maria Oiocoumokos
Howard Diamond
Ruth Diamond
Joy Dicker
Sherry Didcholtz
Debbie Dolce
Margaret Divorco
Mork Oomenello
Sue Denenberg
John Dowd
Syrell Drew
laura Duchoj
Dovid Ouebner
Margaret Dugan
Gary Dunin
Dorathy Dunkleberger
Luann Ourso
Ken D1iord1ilc
Leon Edelson
Debbie Edington
107
�Stig Edwardson
Phillip Egehrecht
Renie Einbinder
David Eischen
lee Eisenberg
Dave Ekenberg
Sue Ellwing
Mike Elmon
Phil Elman
Alan Elste
Bob Englhard
Gail Epstein
Jeff Epstein
Phil Erdmon
Morilee Erickson
Lu(ille Ermilio
Michoel Ernt
Jone Estes
Jonet Evensen
Tom Fahsbender
Ande Farrell
Richard Feiss
Denise Feldman
Karri Feldman
Lourie Feldman
Roy Feldman
Steve Fenchel
Richard Ferrord
Sue Fields
Sharon Fierman
Lindo Filgut
Scott Finnermon
Janice Fiset
Monico Fisher
Don Flood
Jeon Flood
Tony Fortuna
Vivian Fortuna
John Fougerousse
Mary Froke
Jody Frank
Bruce Frankel
Koren Frankel
Louis Freedman
Greg Freres
Steve Frey
Elise Friedmon
Lynn Friedman
Mork Friedmon
Tom Friedmon
Collien Furmon
Borboro Futronsky
Jitn Gocki
lob Gajewski
Kurt Goiter
Jeff Gonellen
Louis Gont.z:
Bob Gon.z:
Debra Garfinkel
Cindy Garland
Jill Garland
Goil Garnhort
Lisa Goroon
Robin Gartner
Jeff Goule
Bruce Goynes
Rhonda Gerber
Jon Gerchikov
lyndo Gertz
Domini Giallombordo
Miny Gilbert
Kevin Gilmore
Mike Gilman
Moren• SJilluly
Harlan Gladstein
Chris Gloss
Ellen Glickman
Sherry Goland
Cheryl Goldberg
Lenny Goldberg
Dole Goldenberg
Larry Goldsmith
108
�Juniors
Holly Goldstandt
Larry Goldstein
Melonie Goldstein
lorry Goodmon
Robin Goodmon
Ruth Goran
Koren Gordon
Mike Gore
Susan Gore
Mike Gorlewicz
Gene Gorski
Gino Gorski
Pam Goslin
Cheryl Goss
Renee Gott
Richard Gottlieb
Tim Graham
Mark Graubort
Nancy Green
Scott Green
Sue Green
Wendy Greenfield
Steven Gre8nenwold
Gary Greismon
Jackie Grimm
Ryan Grimm
Michael Gross
Brion Gruber
Donna Gruenke
Roger Gruzynski
Randall Grybowski
Lindo Guiond
Jim Gutschick
Ron Hocker
Al Hagi
Patti Hall
Jahn Hallberg
Deborah Hamilton
Carol Handelsman
Jene Hardel
Guenther Hortfeil
&arboro Hottendorf
Rich Housman
Joann Heeres
Madeleine Heidrich
Nancy Heidrich
Tom Heinz
Koren Helford
Scott Heller
Holly Henry
Lana Herold
Ellice Heyman
Emily Hill
Rick Hill
Steve Hintz
John Hiratsuka
Wendy Hirsch
Marion Hoelzer
Michael Hoffman
Sue Hoffman·
Terry Hoffman
Tom Hoffman
Marie Hohs
Fred Haldmann
Cindy HaHiday
lob Holmblad
Ann Holmboe
Al Holstein
Jody Homer
Bill Homer
Peggy Hook
Jim Hornthal
Jeff Horvitz
Andi Horwich
Diane Horwitz
Paula Housakos
Laurie Howard
John Howicki
Frances Hulock
George ldelmon
Richard Isaacson
G r eg tverson
Nancy lwai
Caryn Jacobs
Sue Jacobs
Judy Jacoby
Leslie Jaffe
Terri Jonsson
June Jason
Lindo Jenkins
Dove Jennetten
Pam Jeschke
Jacki Johnson
109
�Karen Johnson
lorry Johnson
Poul Johnson
Mike Johnson
Joan Jorgenson
Joseph
Marianne Kochan
Donna Kacin
R~Hmarie
Pam Koden
Garry Kahalnik
Barry Kalish
Clifford Kominsky
Pete Konovas
Nancy Kanter
Rochel Kaplan
Jomes Kapuscinski
Len Konon
Ken Kasper
Allan Koss
Al Kotsoolias
Ricky Kotz
Russ Kotz
Zeke Kotz
Cindy Kanis
Barb Kerman
Mike Kern
Herb Kiefel
Steve Kier
Cindy Kirshman
Russ Klouss
Steve Klein
Tom Klemens
Scott Klempterp
Keri Klinsky
Kristine Klint
Poul Klipowicz
Dawn Kluge
Brent Knobloch
Bruce Knobloch
Sue Koepke
Lynne Koester
Mike Koeune
John Kolb
Steve Kondratowicz
Catherine Kopinski
Robert Korajczyk
Kevin Korol
Sue Dalone, praying for victory.
110
�Juniors
The Wall of Fame goes unnoticed by Sue Missner and Nancy Stone.
Faith Kor ey
Peter Korn
Lisa Kornbluth
Larry Korrub
Leslie Korrub
Helen Kostel
Ann Kotlorczyk
lill Kouba
Gory Kozak
Craig Kozokar
Mike Kroinski
Julie Kromer
Steve Kromer
Pam Krause
lori Kreiter
Marta Kreiter
Patricio Kriho
Gary Kromelow
lob Krusen
Steve Kudo
Donald loch
Raymond loin
Rich loin
Jim Lambert
Susan land
Suson landerholm
Cindy Landerman
Corl long
lob Larosa
Jenny laraon
Nancy Lorson
Joyce losowski
Jonis loudert
lorry Loyfer
Rick leach
Judy Leader
Debro Leavitt
Jody Leavitt
leslie lenell
Nancy leonchik
Jeff Lerner
DoviJ levernier
Judy Levine
Linda Levine
Nancy Levine
Rick Levinson
Andrea Levinthal
Mike levy
Debra Lewis
Kathy Ltwis
111
�Morlen• lewis
Marlo Lieberman
Sheri Lieberman
Richard Lindahl
Dove Lindberg
Paul Lindeman
Sheri• Linn
Debby lipschultz.
Randi lipschultz.
Sharon Lisman
Sharon Liu
Rich little
Jim littwin
Lindo Lloyd
Michele Lombard
Sandy Lome
Don lundi9
Roberto Luskin
Bruce Lynn
Richard Lyon
Donald Mcallister
Lloyd Mcelfresh .
Koren Mocdonold
Jon Mocnider
Mariann Modz.iorek
Kurt Mohler
Marjorie Majewski
Lindo Mali
Jay Mandell
Lois Mandel
Mory Marciniak
Stephen Marcus
Annetta Mortin
Rich Mot.dcin
Michael Moy
Sue Moyber
Susan Medak
Mickey Meiselmon
Marlo Mendelson
Susan Meuink
Bonnie Metrick
Dick Meves
Bob Meyer
Michelle Michels
Nurit Midler
Cindy Miller
Dione Miller
Peter Minx
Susan Miuner
August Mitchell
Kathleen Mitchell
BillMitz.
lorry Mueller
David Moore
Lori Moahinsky
Lorry Moskowitz.
Janice Mouong
Poul Motenko
Barry Mueller
Cindy Mueller
Dorothy Mueller
Doug Mueller
Gail Mueller
Nancy Mueller
Richard Multan
Susan Mura
Michael Nabolotny
Alan Nogelberg
Dennis Nakanishi
Janine Nariu
Bev Nassey
Tino Neglia
Bill Nehort
John Nelson
Debbie Nesselson
Leslie Newman
Lynn Newman
Mark Newman
Mike Niesman
Reed Nitsche
Dione Nordin
Ira Novoselsky
John Nowicki
Marcy Nudelman
Jonie• Obrond
Brian Obrien
Cary Obrochta
Mike Ocallaghan
Randy Ochonicki
Barbaro Ohora
Robert Okazaki
Len Olson
Ronald Olson
112
�Juniors
Nancy Opalka
Reid Ostrowski
Gail Otto
Dick Ovington
Cynthi Ponogiotoros
Kathy Poppas
Ted
Porg~
Louro Porks
Lynette Pasek
Rich Pearson
Rich Peck
Daryl Penn
Morita Perlman
Susan Perlman
Mork Perlow
John Perri
Marie Persino
Lynne Pertt
John Petello
&ill Peterson
Karen Peterson
Lydia Peterson
Roger Peterson
Janice Petroske
Wayne Petroske
Raborta Pfeil
Gary Piwko
Sennett Plotnick
Jerilynn Pollock
Lynn Pollock
Sue Palone
Zozislaw Ponski
Pam Porcaro
Nancy Portugal
Debi Porzel
Mike Potempa
Janet Prie11
Bill Provost
Jeanine Qualiardi
Potty Quirk
I
l
Mork Rabinowitz
Joe Radermocher
Dean Rodum
Elaine Roffel
Steve Roinero
Barry Rapoport
&orb Roymorid
Don Raymond
Gregory Rozko
Renee Reade
J
~
Cindy Regner
Scott Regula
Wendy Reicherts
Jim Reifenberg
Maureen Reilly
Sheryl Resnick
Dorcy Riback
Bob Riha
lorry Robbins
Mike Roberto
lorry Rock
Scott Rode
Marlo Rodnick
Moria Rodriguez
Ricardo Rodriguez
J. Rafl<ind
Chris Roscop
Roberto Rosen
Mork Rosenberg
Rick Rosenberg
Pam Rosengorden
Tom Rosenkranz
Nancy Rosenstone
Terrence Rosienski
Dale Rosin
Kathy Rossmann
Mork Rothman
Helayne Rovell
Arnold Rowen
Ken Rubel
Mark Rubin
Donna Rubin
Steve Rubin
Kenneth Rubenstein
Robert Rubinstein
Diane Rugen
G ..ry Rukin
Tom Ruppert
Bob Ryan
Glenn Sober
Pam Sachnoff
&onnie Saeks
Harriett Saletko
113
�Frank Saltzberg
Mork Saltzman
Anita Salzman
Marjorie Sandlow
Floyd Schecter
John Schimel
Donna Schlag
Joanne Schlesinger
Don Schmidt
Andrea Schneider
Renee Schneider
Rose Schroder
Frank Schreiber
Mike Schreiber
Howard Schwartz
Robert Schwartz
Gory Scipione
Moribess Scott
John Searle
Susan Senoff
Arlene Sh·oJI
Gino Shelton
Bob Shepard
Arnold Sherey
Hollis Sherman
Jomes Sherman
Mike Shimp
David Shires
Mitch Shore
Rhonda Shore
Sue Sierzega
Steve Siet
Marlo Sigmon
Sharon Sikevitz
Betty Silver
Paulo Silver
Harry Silverman
Stuart Silverstein
Candy Simmons
Polly Simms
Karen Simo netti
Gus Sisto
Mark Skalski
Debbi Skolnik
Michael Sloan
Poul Smedberg
Frank Smith
Stuart Smoller
Lorry Snyder
Howard Solomo n
Bill Spagnoli
Steven Spear
Suson Spears
Janis Spencer
Strumming the guitar helps Jeff UnQer n ..t away from it all.
114
�Juniors
Mr. Boevers injects a bit of
humor into his history class.
Noreen' Spencer
Janet Spielman
Rich Spielman
Som Spino
Sandy Spitzer
Annette Springer
Mark Stoey
Sharon Stankowicz
letto Storr
Marry! Stotlond
Mork Stearns
Joanne Steffen
·lyonne Steffen
Liz Steiger
Debra Stein
Arlene Sternquist
Morie Stielow
Paulette Stocke;
Jeff Stolberg
Larry Stone
Nancy Stone
Marilyn Stone
Beth Strauss
Susan Strauss
Mike Streicher
Richard Stremke
Stephanie Suon•
Mory Sutfin
Sharon Sutherland
Fred Swonke
MourH Talman
Tom Tanaka
Judy Tanner
Max Tash
Maree• Toxmon
Marlene Teichner
James Tell
Joe Terdich
Tom Thorn•
EilHn Thuna
Wendy Tobias
Stephen Topczewski
Joe Tralmer
Fred Trester
Ed Tripp
Jomes Triviaonno
Mindy Troumon
Manha Turbin
Eric Turton
lorboro Ungerleider
Kurt Unverricht
Keith Valenziano
115
�A place to sit and a time to talk for Marci i3ibergal and Dale Rosin .
Dennis Verany
Harry Vergis
Lynn Voedisch
Sandy Wagman
Scott Wold
Ric Wolovitch
Maureen Walsh
Lisa Warady
Vincent Watterlohn
Dick Watts
Carol Weber
John Wehrmacher
Beverly Weidinger
Sa ndy Weil
Gregg Weinstein
Alex Wein
Barry Weiss
David Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Jay• Wein
Fred Weiss
Gayle Weiss
Ellen Wein
Michelle Weiss
Phil Weiss
Renee Wei••
Ariel Weinl>erg
Jim Welch
116
�Juniors
Jim Weser
Debbie Wexler
Erwin Wicz.er
Stne WiebOrd
John Wilander
Mike Wilcox
Benito Williams
Ed Williams
Noel Wilner
Alon Wojcicki
Diane Wolnik
David Wolsky
Paul Wydra
Mork Wy:1gola
Bonnie Yablon
Scott Yanes
ChorlH Young
Debbie Young
Tom Young
Bernard Youngman
Jeffrey Youngman
Ines Zoban
Gregg Zajac
Tom Zajac
Keith Zar
Mork Zawiski
Koren Zazove
Lindo Zemon
Chuck Zenn
Cathy Zera
Bill Zimmer
Scott Zolke
Howard Zyburt
lorry Goldstein
J
David Kaplan
ENTi ·
This monitor studies when business is slow.
117
�Sophomores
Points and lines supply these Geometry students with plenty of work daily.
This years sophomores, representing 'the class of '73 contributed many things that will long be remembered . Among their
numerous services were aiding in the committee for open study
halls and continuing to achieve the goal of Open Campus. The
class of '73 is one in which changing patterns of education
have been and will continue to be experienced.
Sitting down is a nice change for sophomore cheerleaders.
118
Steve Rabin, Norman Rubenstein, David Greenberg, 9nd Al Putterman
wait patiently to board the bus after putting in a hard days work at Niles
West.
�Sophomores
Michelle Abrams
Ed Ahrens
Luann Albanese
Alon Alfredson
Pot Allen
JmAlles
Ed Al1wede
Richard Alt
Greg Amorontos
Don Ami
Nicholas Anastos
Kenton Andersen
Gary Anderson
Joel Anderson
loroyne Anderson
Mark Appel
Mary Archibold
Mary Armington
Al Armistead
Marilee Arnold
Dick Ams
Mike Ginesi quickly skims the paragraph he is to type· within the next sixty seconds.
119
�~onah A ronson
Dave Arwine
David Ash
Bernard Asher
Jim Asher
Marcia Ashlevitz
Anastasia Abavea
Victoria Ahioves
Joe Bacigalupo
Naomi Boer
Bruce Bahcoll
Riehard Baim
More Bannister
Lisa Boron
Phillip Boron
Lynn Barr
Leeann Barrett
Luann Barrett
Tom Bartlett
Joan Bauer
Dove Baumhordt
Elizabeth Becker
Mike Beckman
Sheryl Begoun
Shirlee Behr
Susori Seider
Phillip Bell
Virginia Bennett
Don Bensing
Jone Beran
Jill Berg
Valerie Bergstrom
Will Beringer
Bob Berkowitz
Barry Bernstein
Gary 8ernstei1
Scott Berstein
Cory Berzock
Betty Bieber
Rolph Biller
Denise Billitteri
David Blanc
Leslie Blond
Brion Blouynski
Robert Blatt
Mike Blechman
...-.Joon Block
Phillip Block
Sue Block
Steve Blum
Jeff Blumeni.ld
Barb B
lumenthal
Patti Allen takes just a few minutes to remove herself from the
world of Foreign language.
120
�Sophomores
Ross Blumenthal
Toni Bobel
Steve Boime
Debbie Booras
Som Borde
Dove Bordon
Ken Borucki
Brion Boylan
Will Brandenburg
Dione Brauer
John Brendel
Bill Brennon
Koren Brenner
Marcia 8ren1?,er
Dove Brier
Reid Brody
Mork Brown
Bob Brown
Gary Brownstein
Jon Brynjolfsson
Carol Bugarin
Michelle Burke
Dione Burkhardt
Ellen Burns
Ilene Bursteen
Lynn Bush
Bonnie Butler
Tom Callahan
Andy Callner
Bob Comras
Ron Capodagli
Kathy Cordis
Brod Cartwright
Don Castle
Lynn Cherney
Bob Chimberoff
Calvin Chow
Joy Christensen
Kathy Church
Horry Clauson
Denise Cohen
Lynn Cohen
Non Cohen
Steve Cohen
Wayne Cohen
Rick Conrod
David Conti
Diane Cooper
Joel Cooper
Dione Cosgrove
Carrie Costopoulos
Nancy Cowin
Pam Crawford
Jennifer Cuff
Rita Daniel
Sheila David
John Davis
Mozelle Dayan
Margaret Deasy
Diane Dedo
121
�Mike Defrancesco
Sue Depoepe
David Oerme
Russell Desalvo
Brod DeSent
Donna Deters
Terry Diamond
Morsholl Dickholtz
Ron Dickstein
Ross Diederich
Paulette Domorocki
Jeff Dordick
Dove Dorfman
Bob Dorfman
Mork Doroff
Donna Drew
John Drew
Chris Dubas
Pot Duncan
Scott Eden
Steve Edmonds
Anno Egelston
Steve Ehas
Debbie Eisenstein
Bruce Elbin
Koren Elegreet
Ann Engelhardt
Tom English
Jeff Entrotter
Jim Epstein
Mike Ericksen
Gayle Erickson
Fron Ermilio
Rhonda Evans
Sharyl Evans
Vicki Fabian
Holly Farris
Mel Fein
Cary Feldman
Ellen Feldman
Cindy Fergus
Jim Flannery
Rick Fogel
Margaret Foo
Joan Forman
Susie Fox
Tony Fragassi
Aliso Frankel
Watching television seems to be a nice break for sophomores, Jeff Goldsher, Joe Glick, Greg Kwiecinski, and
Jay Richman.
122
�Felice Lambert, Harvey Scheff, and Jeff Blumenfeld take advantage af the warm fall weather.
Sophomore
Mark FrHdkin
Patsy Freemon
Barb Friedman
Jon Friedman
Carol fritzsholl
Ron Fuchs
Brion Funai
Tony Gagliano
Chris Gogomiros
Ron Ganellan
Bryon Gannon
Gory Gates
Virginia Gatz
Andrew Gebel
Gail Gerber
Bob Gibbons
Tracy Gielow
Mike Glnesi
Craig Ginsberg
Billy Glauberg
Joe Glide
Fron Glowienke
Chris Goebel
lorry Goldberg
Brion Goldberg
Larry Goldberg
Larry Goldman
Robin Goldman
Debbie Goldmeier
Jeff Goldsher
Candy Goldstein
8orry Golin
Jeff Golman
Ken Goodcase
Ellen Goode
Bob Goodmon
Marlo Goone
David Gordon
Mott Gordon
John Gorgou:
Lynn Gottlieb
Gail Gough
Linda Graham
Dove Grosso
Mork Green
123
�David GrHnberg
Neal GrHnberg
Sheree Greenberg
Mike Greenfield
Sheldon Greenspon
Barbaro Greenstein
Kathy Groeling
Bob Grover
Sherry Gruby
Holly Gump
Bill Gump
June Gunderson
Moria Gundolf
Cindy Gussi1
Scott Guttman
Carol Hobighurst
Joy Hockin
Darlene Holfpap
Nadene Halfpap
Ellen Hollberg
Lynne Hanlon
Kim Horri1
Mimi Harri•
John Horm1
John Housoman
Patti Hoye1
Bryant Hoz:ard
Mory Heoly
Ken Hebeker
Mike HHney
Monitoring in the Guidance Center
is just one of the many things that
can be done in a student's spore
time as demonstrated by Lisa Hosfield.
Linda Heim
Jonis Heimann
Jon Heinz
Bill Heinz
Adele Heller
John Hengesh
Mork Hermele
Michael Herst
Robert Herd
Richard Herstein
David Hintz
Sharon Hirakowa
Lori Hirth
Joyce Hoelbl
Connie Hoffman
Richard Hoffman
Bob Hohs
Darryl Hold
Dove Hollinger
Barb Holmblad
Audrey Holier
Andy Horn
Nancy Horvat
li1a Ho1field
�Sophomores
Larry Howard
Jeff Huber
lorry Huber
Lynn Hughes
Jim Hupperich
Dave Hutchinson
Pat Hyosoka
Paul lgasoki
Judy lglorsh
Karen lrpino
Allyson Isaacson
Bob Iverson
Andy Jackson
Wayne Jocobs
Rick Jacobs ..
Susan Jacobsen
Andy Jariabka
Jeff Jensen
Ron Jess
Bill Johnson
Blair Johnson
Cullen Johnson
Marie Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Steve Johnson
Rhonda Jones
Steven Kacel
Marilyn Kolish
Jomes Kamps
Gary Kanter
Natalie Kanter
Patty Kanter
Sue Kaplan
Wendy Kaplan
..
Pete Katsoulis
Alan Katz
John Kellman
Bob Kelly
Judy Kempf
Dan Keno
Marc Kerman
Shella Kinney
George Kirby
Mark Kirste
Kathy Klebbe
Lori Klemptner
Karilyn Klint
Marcy Koda
Mike Kohrman
Greg Kohls
Rick Kollath
Bob Kopinski
Marc Koplon
Leslie Koral
Dove Korb
Rhonda Kosover
Georgia Koutouzos
Mork Kraig
Barb Kramer
Karen Kromer
Barb Kravitz
Bruce Krawetz
Richard Kreegier
Jill Krolik
Steve Kropp
Pam Kuhl
Phil Kuan
Greg Kwiecinski
Denise Labay
Haward labow
Aida laleian
Felice Lambert
125
�Karl Landberg
Andrea Landsman
Bonnie Lane
Scott Lapins
Brenda Lorson
Alan Losowski
Gory Lazarz
Anita Leavitt
Robin Leavitt
Ed lefkovitz
Gory Leib
Barry leibson
Mork Leonida
Sue lesser
Joe Levatino
Monico Levin
Rachel Levin
Sanford Levin
Barb Levine
Koren Levine
Cynthia Lewison
Gory Lewison
Jeff Liometz
Georgine Lianos
Spanish sets these students working diligently.
Lori Lindheimer
April Upon
Hal lipshvtz
Nancy Liskor
Kim Litke
Roxanne Litman
Gory Loitz
Steve Lome
Janice Lorek
Blake Lorenz
Wolter Lovelady
Kim Luecht
Olgo luppo
Michele Lustig
Joan Lymon
Richard Lytton
Larry McCracken
Joan McDonald
Denis McEnerey
Gail MacDonald
Kent McGuire
Jim Mcintyre
Guy Macewon
Rich Mochalinski
Down Manor
Jon Monski
Janet Mormel
Debbie Masaracchia
Steve Masters
John Matchen
Nancy Maver
Mortin Moy
Sue Moyer
Pam Meadow
Terry Meisner
Paul Mensinger
Sherri Messer
Gory Messinger
Mark Mildenberger
Sandi Milin
Mory Miller
Melanie Miller
126
�Sophomores
Bob Mille•
Shirley Mion
Raymond Mirowski
Dione Mitchell
Mike Mitchell
Sa'ndy Mitsui
Linda Moeller
April Moennig
Roger Molina
Bob Monitz
Donna Moore
Bonnie Morgon
Murray Morris
Gary Morrison
Bob Morrison
Pyllis Moss
Paul Moy
Cathy Mrozek
Carole Nakashima
Vicki Nakanishi
laura Neiberg
Craig Nelson
lill Nelson
Gene Nessenson
Wendy Netzky
Mark Neuman
Ed Newmark
Lon Nianick
Donna Nietschmonn
Steve Niles
Holly Nimon
Gory Nishimura
Kathy Noga
Mike Norberg
Ron Nordin
Debbie North
Tim Norum
She<yl N'udel
Nancy Numrich
Ron Nu~ng
Cathy Oberlander
Mork Oberrotman
John O'Brien
Steve O ' Brochto
Ma<k O'Callaghan
Pot O'Connor
Kathie Ohlson
Karen Olson
John O'Molley
Mike Oroark
Kevin Ortery
Nancy Oscarson
Ru11 Ostergoord
Lucy Pagni
Poul Panik
Janice Papciak
Donna Partington
Douglas Passett
Patrick Pavia
Bonnie Paves
Ga<y Pavlick
Ma<k Pocho
127
�Dodi PeterJon
Bob Pettinato
Jerry Peven
Potty Phillips
Bob Pick
Steve Pick
Mory Pindros
Debbie Pines
Ken Piontek
Tom Pisors
Robert Pizzolato
Dave Pokvitis
Lon Polin
Allon Pollock
Sheree Pomper
Debbie Potash
Ron Poticha
Alene Potter
Sue Preston
Roberto Prielozny
Kim Priolo
Jim Privotsky
John Puetz
Alon Puttermon
Peggy Quoliordi
Mory Quist
Jill Robin
Steve Robin
Al Rask
Rosemary Razko
Jonis Reifenberg
Joanne Reinhord
Peter Rekas
Dale Repke
Tom Riccio
Wayne Richards
Joy Richmon
Tim Ridley
Ricardo Riveron
Horry Rofkind
Lisa Rogow
Jim Roland
Koren Roller
Su1an Roos
Debbie Rosen
Ronnie Rosen
Sherry Rosen
Steve Rosenberg
Jeff RoHngorden
Denite Rossmann
Arlene Rotheiser
Gordon Rothman
John Rozek
Norman Rubenstein
Alon Rubin
Janice Rubin
Robert Rubin
Rich Ruley
Pete Ruskin
Kathy Ryon
Wolter Ryon
David Socks
Fron Soidel
Bill Sokos
Mike Salinger
Lindo Solttberg
Lourie Saltz
Fred Sanchez
Suzi Schaffer
Jim Scholler
Ken Schatzmo
Harvey Scheff
Joe Schillaci
Lindo Schimel
Jill Schlag
Jill Schlon
John Schlegel
Lori Schlesinger
Lynda Schlesinger
Ivy Schmidt
128
�Sophomores.
Ann Sdineider
8orb Schneider
Carol Schneider
Goy Schodin
Eleanor Schroder
Susanne Schulz
Debbie Schur
Debbie Schusteff
Ellen Sd1wortz
Robin Schwartz
Sharon Schwartz
Susie Schwartz
Anthony Scipione
Joe Sears
Gail Sebring
Jill Sebring
Wendy Sogol
Ron Seifert
Chris Semar
Dale Senensky
Robert Servos
Sue Shapiro
Steven Shattow
Nancy Show
Tim Sheehan
Bill Shiner
Kathy Shocket
Susie Sholder
Debbie Shaub
Gail Siegel
Heidi Siegel
Carolyn Sievers
Sari Silbert
Judy Silensky
Linda Silverberg
Dan Silverman
Gory Simon
Jody Simon
Morion Simon
Rick Skipton
Jadcie Sloon
Carolyn Smith
Kim Smith
Phil Smith
Robert Smith
Wendy Smith
Mory Smolenski
Mory Sobol
Gory Solecki
Charlotte Solin
Jockie Solomon
Gene Sorensen
Su• Sorensen
Brenda Spagnoli
Bob Spector
Steve Spector
Frank Sperry
Linda Spielmon
Mih Spino
Jeff Spitz
lruce Sporleder
John Spray
Donna Springborn
Don Staockmonn
Pete Stoockmonn
Lisa Stockier
Alan Starr
Nat Stein
Sheryl Steinberg
Joel Steiner
129
�Jane Stelzer
Janet Stielow
Nancy Stionko
Rick Stohlo
Maureen Stolar
Lindo Stone
Al Storm ·
Scott Strehlow
Margaret Strub
Donette Strzelecki
Barb Stucka
Andy Sumner
Debbie Sunman
Joe Swanson
Patrice Swock
Rich Szczepanski
Cathy Szolag
Evelyn Toradash
Doreen Ta rant
Mark Torczynski
Perry Tarka
Robert Tarrant
Donna Tarrson
Lindo Tarshis
Eli'° Tash
Glen Taylor
Bill Tegert
Renee Terlap
Lindo Thoma
Bob Thornton
David Tiltz
Howard Tolsky
Bruce Topal·
Arlene Toth
Kathy Tralmer
Sharon Tranter
Felicio Trevor
Ken Tripi
Joanne Tripicchio
Jim Trozzo
Orhan Uner
Ginnie Vaughn
Robert Wadsworth
Tony Wagner
Susan Woldin
Ellen Wolos
Robyn Wollach
Tim Walsh
Roxanne Walthers
Robert Wamsley
Bob Warman
Marcy Wax
Scott Weber
Jim Wegrzyn
Dori Weiner
Vicki Weil
ScottWei1er
Edward Weiss
Nancy Wein
Keith Weisz
Don Welter
Hildegerd Wenz
Stephen Wernikoff
Gary Wexler
Morla White
Ricky Widen
Carol Wilander
Dione Wilson
S~Wilson
Marcia Winkler
Rochel Winpor
Peggy· Winslow
Bruce Wishnoff
Patti Witte
Cathy Wolf
Joel Wolin
130
�Sophomores
Ross Diederich and Bob Thornton find Geomett 1 class a
good place to think things out.
Mike Wolin
Donna Worth
Sondra Yablon
Lindo Yo11inger
Paul Yee
Lindo Yefsky
Lindo Yi
Dan Yahanna
Bill Young
Dick Young
Sharon Zochocki
Roger Zoitlen
Chris Zomp
Charles Zemon
Morty Zivin
Laurene Zyburt
131
�Freshmen
The "Windy City" comes to Skokie as these Niles West students wait for their buses.
Class of 74 Progresses
The class of 1974 shows a great promise. By accepting the
responsibilities that goes with open lunch and choice of' study
hall, they show willingness to develop into a mature and able
class.
Dennis Fischbach takes advantage of the vending machine during his lunch period.
132
New friends are made quickly at the Freshman Mixer.
�Freshmen
Lindo Accomando
Sue Accomando
Nancy Adams
Jodi Addis
David Aizun
Lori Albanese
Richard Albrecht
Dave Alden
Dione Alfredson
Edward Allard
Cathy Almblad
Steven Anderson
Debbie Arndt
Joe Arvidson
Cathy Ashner
Claude Avvisati
Larry Badetch
Don Bailey
Debbie Baker
Pat Baker
Sue Baker
Steve Camis and Tom Cozzola ponder a question proposed by their science teacher.
133
�John Baldridge
The outdoors provides a friendly atmosphere for
Kim Bolin
David Barber
Steve Borron
Jon Borth
Poul Bomch
Susan Bau
Guy Baumler
Jim Beck
Jone Beck
Kristin Beere
Mike Begoun
Poul Beisch
Gregg Berlorio
Ray Bender
Robert Bereskin
Elise Berggreen
Andy Berkowitz
Helene Berkowitz.
Glen Berman
Pam Bernardini
Kevin Bick
Bob Bindus
Mike Binstein
Jerry Birkenheier
Dione Birkley
Sue Birren
Jeff Blockmon
Nancy Blameunr
Lauren Blanc
Ilene Bloom
Sue Boehlke
Wolter Boles
Jeff Bolker
Scott Bond
Bruce Bondy
Fronk Bonetti
Elayne Bontze
Koren Borde
Wayne Bordes
Renee Borgordt
Lynn Borre
'l
Jackie Boucher
Jeff Bowman
Rondy Brandt
Thomas Bridger
Donald Bronstein
Lynne Brooks
Randi Brotman
Bill Brown
lourelyn Brunger
Chris Bruni
Dennis Burke
Robert Burkhardt
Jackie Burns
Barbaro Butler ...
Barbaro Byk
Steven Comis
Rich Corl
Jeff Carlson
Gail Corter
Gail Cosogrondo
Tom Cosey
Dove Coss
Joel Chupock
Koren Cocking
134
�Freshmen
freshmen at the freshman mixer.
Kent Cocking
Craig Cohen
David Cohen
Shari Cohen
Suzanne Cohen
Rachel Cohn
Michael Colky
Karen Coltharp
Bruce Conner
Michael Conrod
Wayne Conrod
Gayle Cortez
Thoma1 Cortina
Sue Cowan
Tom Cou:olo
Jim Craig
Herb Cress
Jerry Cutrone
Arde Damas
lill Douinger
Kathy Davis
Lindo Davis
Karen Dayna
Kevin Deal
Richard Deal
Regina Dedo
Marc Degroot
Corl Delfs
Jeff Oemeduc
Laura Oerichs
Lisa Desalvo
Ellen Oesnet
George Oespotide1
Denise Devaney
Mike Dibasilio
Pam Dickert
Edward Oieschbourg
William Oiesd,bourg
John Dijohn
John Dione
Debbie Dorfman
Nancy Dorfman
Howard Dorne
Joel Drazner
Dove Duchoj
Dale Duda
Debbie Dunkelberger
David Duris
Mark Dyslin
Alice Eaton
Dione Eaton
lorry Eckerling
Gail Edington
Marc Eis.enberg
Susan Eisenberg
David Eissmon
Steve Ekenberg
Gigi Elliott
Lisa Ellyne
Michael Engelhardt
Debro Enger
Jeanne Erickson
135
�Joy Ericks.on
Mory Ericks.on
Debbie Erlebocher
Steve Es.terl
Jeff Es.termon
Morly Ettling
Bob Eurich
Peter Evans.
Reed Farrell
Ron Febrow
Dole Feldman
Lori Ficho
Cathy Fierlo
Ron fimoff
Dennis. fis.chboch
Jodi Flack
Greg Flas.ch
Linda Fleck
Greg Flood
Tom Flood
Sue Floros.
Tonya Forman
Jim Fougeroune
Deon Francis.
Jill Franklin
Poul Frazee
Beth Friedman
Renee Friedman
Crystal Fukuyo
Bill Gabriel
Bob Gagliano
louis.e Galindo
Ed Galster
Michael Garcia
Run Gorpow
Jim Gatz
Michelle Gettlemon
Bill Geyer
Scott Gillaspy
Ron Gillen
Mike Gilman
Brion Glaugen
Bruce Glicksberg
Sue Goebel
Kurt Gokbudok
Lois. Gold
Emmet Goldberg
Erma Goldberg
Debbie Goldenberg
Ken Goldens.tein
Jerry Goldfein
Nancy Golds.her
Joan Gollin
Roberto Gollin
Jon Goldman
Steve Gomez
Mork Gonzolez
Neil Good
Dione Goodmon
Lon Goodman
Lynne Goodmon
Marlo Goodmon
Es.ther Gordon
Lindo Gordon
Mork Gorlewicz
Julie Gos.lin
Jill Graham
Philip Graubort
Jenica Green
Joyce Green
Nancy Green
Robin Green
Bruce Greenberg
Roni Greene
John Grimm
Lorry Gron
Steve Grouinge.
Dave Groumon
Jerry Grouzord
Mork Grundlond
lorry Gualono
136
�Freshmen
Jim Guirsch
Andrew Gump
Nancy Hacker
Pat Hagen
Jomes Hohn
tori Halperin
Liz. Halperin
I.
Jody Halperin
Arlene Handler
Peter Hansen
Ed Harkins
Sandi Harris
Steve Harris
Scott Haupert
Vicki Haymon
Mona Hecktmon
Syh-ano Heidrich
Laura Heiniger
Steven Heinz
Mork Helgeson
Jay Holler
Cyndo Hempel
TereM Hentz
David Herbstmon
Tim Hengels
Robyn Herold
Marty Hildebrand
Dion• Hilkin
JamH Hinz
Audrey Hirsch
Judy Hirschman
lruce Hirsih
Clarke Hoogland
Kim Hobin
Bill Hoffing
Marcia Hoffman
Sttvt Hojnacki
Pam Holmon
Tom Homer
Bob Hantman
Jeff Hook
Lindo Horn
John Hosanna
Mork Hosfield
Gary Hoshizoki
Tony Housakos
Don Hughes
Stephen Hughes
Cathy Imhof
Brenda lsenstein
Richard luen
Bonnie Jackson
Don Jacobs
Jack Jacobson
Jim Jonesku
Scott Jaster
George Jensen
Ste¥en Johansen
Gail Johnson
Steve Johnson
Susan Johnson
Thomas Jones
Steve Josenkoski
More Joseph
Wendy Kaden
Shelley Kaholnik
Susan Kaiser
Seth Kallick
Sharon Kollman
Lynne Kaminer
Poul Kominski
Noel Komm
Joel Kaplan
Rondy Kaplan
lob Kaplan
Eva Karaltinos
Greg Korochun
Sue Ann Karger
Stuart Karp
Kris Ka rsten
Mike Koskel
Debbie Kotz
Larry Kotz
Ronald Kotz
Ste~n Kotz
Nancy Keene
Jill Keith
John Keker
137
�Susan Kelly
Poul Kesselman
David Kibort
Alan Kimura
Gale Kirste
Chari Klein
Marilyn Klein
Robin Klemptner
Annette Klugman
Jim Klymon
Cheryl Knudsen
Donny Koehler
Jackie Koeune
Scott Kollins
Dione Kopinski
Amiel Kornel
Susan Kosakowski
Betsy Kotin
Richard Kressgier
Don Kretschmer
Jim Krier
Patricia Kriho
Beth Krolik
Gory Kron
Thomas Kropp
Chris Krueger
Roger Krusen
I
I
Suson Kudla
Mory Beth Kurr
Alon Kurti
lorry Kwolwaser
Steve Ladewig
Geoffrey Logioia
Jeff Lambert
Gary Lande
Bonnie Landerman
Lindo Longe
Sue Lapinski
Doug lounhordt
Bob laureys
Patty Lauritzen
Tim Lavnick
Bill Leose
Julie Leavitt
Frank Leider
Linda Leifer
Jill Lein
Norbert l eitza
Ellen Lemsky
Claro Leonida
Mike lesser
Kerry Levin
Romo Leviton
Debbie lewis
Karen Dayno and Cindy Liss chatter together while their girlfriend
uses the telephone.
138
�Freshmen
Judy Rose is pleased to hear about her program change from her counselor.
Steven l ewis
John Liano
Jeff lichten
laura Linke
Cindy L
iu
Mark L
iss
Debbie L
itke
Ron Litke
Bill littwin
Kim Lockwood
Maureen Lombard
Della Lofland
Scott Lowell
John Lowen
Margaret Lynn
Bob McAllister
Beverly McCabe
Daryl McConts
John McDonald
Howard McElfred1
Tom Mcleon
Bill McNamara
Brad Mocewan
Doreen Maciejewski
Sue Mod1iorek
Cynthia Magnus
Kim Mahnke
·Dione Malinowski
Charles Molochleb
Lori Mangurten
Mordysue Markowitz
Mindy Marsh
Scott Marshall
Bruce Massard
Richard Masters
John Mqtcher
Bob Matlin
Ellen Matysik
Martino Mauer
Cathy Moy
David May
John M ead
Robin Meister
Bonnie Merritt
Vern Meyer
Neil Mikula
Ken Milin
Bonnie Miller
Sue Miller
Nancy Miller
Sondra Miller
Rick Mills
Barbaro Minx
Fred Mirsky
139
�Paul Mishkin
Joni Misles
Jesse Moenning
Bob Moir
Cindy Moore
'
Debbie Morris
Gregory Moy
Nancy Multan
Tom Murray
Paul Mylander
Bob Net1
Bruce Neumann
Suzette Neveau
Beth Nicholson
Glenn Nickow
Michael Nieder
Ray Niles
Neil Nimon
Cathy Nordeen
Tom Norman
Sorry Nowak
Janet Nudel
Debbie Nudelman
Bryon Nutting
Tom Nykoloyko
Anita Obrono
Andy O'Brien
Barb O'Brien
Mike Oclon
Helene O'Hara
Steve Okazaki
Diano Olson
John Olson
Francie Oscherwitz
Jeff Oshono
Michael Osmolak
Debbie Pabst
Rich Pocente
Demetra Panagiotaros
Mike Porker
Poul Porker
Lorene Pasek
Guy Pavlik
Dione Poyne
Jonet"Poyne
John Peorson
Rich Pearson
Borry Pecho
Bruce Pecho
lorry Peckler
Mike Perconti
Sanford Perlmon
Steve Perlow
Ken Peters
Carl Pfeil
lholio Photos
Koihy Piontek
Peter Platz
lorry Pockrandt
David Podell
Croig Polanzi
Greg Polito
Caryn Pollack
laurel Porter
Scott Porter
Benji Potkin
Poul Puttrich
Steve Pyshos
Sol Quotrochi
Jeff Robin
James Reade
Scott Regula
Toni Rhodes
Kerry Ridley
Fernando Riveron
Bruce Robin
Merle Robinson
Leon Roiter
Marcia Rolnick
Maureen Romanofsky
140
�Freshmen
Judi Rose
Jackie Rosen
Ruuell Rosen
Howard Rosenberg
Susan Rosenberg
Steve Rosenberg
Steven Rosenberg
Sharon Rau
Rondy Rouet
Jim Rastron
Alex Rothacker
Steve Ruben
Beth Rubin
Andrea Rue
Jone Ruskin
Judy Saltsberg
Mark Sanders
Mork Sopustein
lill Saska
Chuck Sawall
Lynne Schaeffer
Joy Schafer
Jo.I Schedl
Pot Schey
lruce Schlesinger
Richard Schneider
Susan Schneider
Mike Schnurr
Richard Schnurr
Robin Schreffler
Carol Schroeder
Matjorte Schulz
Dan Schwartz
Ellen Schwarz
Mike Scipione
Jim Scott
Robert Scott
Steve Seidman
Danna SelHr
Richard Shondling
David Shapiro
Gail Shapiro
Dove Shelton
Alan Sherbin
Herb Sherman
JamH Shields
Dalo Shultz
Cathy Shurson
Greg Siciok
Andrea Siegel
Dave Siers
Howard Sikevitz
Ardel Simon
Lisa Simons
Rhonda Simmons
Mike Sinopoli
Ron Sitrick
Anita Skaggs
Craig Slein
Bruce Slivnick
Jim Slome
Kothy Slawlok
EilHn Smith
Doug Smock
lorb Smolenski
Bruce Sokniewicz
lill Sorensen
Dove Sortol
Steve Soskin
Mory Sosnowski
141
�Elaine Spagoletti
Steven Spak
Scott Spector
Steven Spencer
Steven Spielman
James Spina
Lynn Spina
Richard Spinks
Susan Spreckmon
Mike Stoncsits
Carole Stannard
Penny Stark
Julie Starkman
Barbaro Stauber
Joe Steiger
Ellen Stein
Mork Stein
Helen Stephenson
Edmund Stern
Lori Stern
Wendy Stern
Len Stoia
Matt Stoklasa
Alan Stone
Donna Stone
Mory Stout
Susan Strehlow
Lauren Streicher
Howard Sturt
Bill Sullivan
Steve Spock, Sanford Perlman and Doug Smock
listen carefully to a science lecture by Mr. Blackmore.
Lindo Sutherland
Tim Sutter
Alon Swonke
Louisa Swanke
Tim Swenson
Mark Swimmer
Sue Swock
Nancy Tobloff
Cindy Takiguchi
Louro Toldone
Joel Tomraz
Carl Tosh
Patty Tell
Tullo Terpinos
Lisa Thompson
Mork Thompson
Nancy Tipitino
Julie Topczewski
Chris Torp
Sue Treiber
Janet Tripi
Debbie Troyan
ourie Unger
L
Koren Valenziano
142
�Freshmen
Sharon Voss
Mary Ventrello
Vickie Vicini
Debro Vonderlinden
Jim Vorpagel
Barbaro Wagman
Fred Waldman
Ed Wolouitch
Ashur Worda
Karen Workenthien
Michael Wargo
Wendy Warsaw
Joan Weber
Bill Wegrzyn
Chortes Wehrmocher
Anne Weigand
Joel Weinfeld
Richard Weinstein
David Weiss
David Weiss
Alona Weissberg
Sorinda Weitz.
Jay Weltzer
Jerry Welter
Ron Whelan
Lindo Wiebort
Mork Wilcox
Karen Willerman
Borboro Wilson
Ron Wilson
Cheryl Winkler
Carol Wisniewski
Andy Wollin
Donna Wolin
Nancy Wolnik
Debbie Womer
Stan Woytowicz.
Leslie Wurmon
Poul Yamauchi
Michael Yefsky
Chuck Yelen
Ernest Yoshino
Gregory Zajac
Curt Zawiski
David Zozove
David Zenn
Pot Zerbes
frank Zeszutko
David Zev
Steve Ziegelski
)
Steven Zivilik
Mark Zolke
Jim Zoros
Freshmen Jodi Halperin and
Julie Leavitt gaze intently at
the sophom.ore class rings.
143
�...._
.....
But today there Is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there Is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
14t
Can we place so much emphasis on extracurricular
programs, while academic programs are being cur-
tailed?
�•
141
�Return to Classes Ushers
1n New Programs
(ABOVE) A computer mix-up succeeds in freeing Germon 3 students from doss for three days.
(UPPER RIGHT) Griff Powell explains the new Junior Responsibility Program to the
Class of '72.
(RIGHT) The stifling crowds at Niles West begin on the first day with th~ rush for textbooks.
·
(BELOW) Mr. Anderson labors over one of the dozens of schedule changes that bombards him on
opening day.
146
Summer was a luxury, which -always seemed to pass all
too quickly. Late sleepers and daily beach-goers soon
were transformed into serious book-toters. To ease the
strain of the new routine, study halls were eliminated for
Juniors. lunch periods were also extended for Juniors
and Seniors so they could better partake of cafeteria cuisine·.
�Student Activities Board
Presents · First Dance:
Frosh-Soph Mixer
The freshmen got their first glimpse of the Niles West social life
during the Frosh-Soph Mixer. It also gave the Student Activities
Board its first opportunity to organize a dance.
Lori Mangurten and John Olson get
acquainted during the annual
Frosh-Soph Mixer.
The "United" lead off the first Niles West
dance of the year.
Mary Ann Erickson and Jon Goldman are one of the few couples who actually
mixed during the evening.
147
�At last, the big announcement, a stunned Joann Niles is the Homecoming
queen.
Rollin Soskin makes an impressive debut during the Homecoming assembly.
148
�Enthusiasm Rises 1n
Anticipation of Indian
Victory
" Can The Cowboys" was chosen as the rallying cry behind Homecoming 1970. An eisteddfod, led by the red-skinned kriegspeil, and
ante meridian calvacade proliferated the augmentation of the incessantly latent school piquancy. Despite an intensifying galvanism, the
Indians succumbed to the puissant Cowboy blitzkrieg. Translation:
We lost.
An important, but too often overlooked, part of any football game is th!! marching
band.
A cloudy, but dry sky hosts West's biggest Homecoming in years.
149
�Scott Zolke scrambles through the New Trier
defense to gain extra yardag~ toward the
next touchdown.
A host of Indian fans hopefully anticipate the
"Canning of the Cowboy's" but all in vain.
Bill Becker escorts a jubilant Joann Niles, who for one unforgettable evening will truly
reign as queen.
150
�Indians Undaunted by Defeat
The beautiful members af Homecoming
court are from left to Righi: Maria Rodriguez, Ellen Jacobs, laura Brauer,
Joann Niles, Sue Palone, Judy leader,
and Cathy Calivo.
"A Time For Us" , the annual Homecoming dance, is just that, as Sue Palone ond Rich loin lose each other in a
tender gaze.
151
�In the last minute rush before showtime, Carolyn Smith adds the finishing
touches to Standing Company member Debbie Weiss.
Pow Wow Journeys Into
the World of the Comic
Strip Characters
"Out of the Pages of Time," the theme of Pow Wow '70,
portrayed comic strip characters, who for 24 hours would be
humans of the real world. Each one agreed, however, by the
end of the day, that their imaginary world held a greater po·
tential of happiness for· all than the real world.
For the first time, the 32 members of Standing Company
were divided into singing, dancing, and acting choruses to
allow for greater student participation. The use of some originally arranged music and the addition of a teachers' act
also added to the success of Pow Wow.
Atom Ant (Lori Lindheimer) and Mighty Mouse (Michelle Abrams) express their disappointment
;, th• ~·' ···" th••,,h th• ••,, ...,,......~."
Pow Wow Standing Company dances to the song that says life: "Applause."
152
~· \
,.....
�As the cast strikes a final pose, Pow Wow '70 draws to a close.
Joanne Erlebacher and Charlene Settler express their anxieties in the song "Is There
Any Hope for Tomorrow?".
Dennis the Mench (Ron Ganellen) is classified Xl 2, unfit for the Army, by the Gener·
al (Gordon Rothman) as Tommy (Tom Callahan) is absorbed in his favorite comic
book .
153
�The rhythm group, Geneis, relates its thoughts on life.
The orchestra, led by Bob Post and Chris Kasper, add
depth to an excellent performance.
Standing in tableau, Standing Company awaits its
departure to the real world.
The wizard (Tom Callahan) prepares the magic brew which will
send these comic strip characters (Sue Spitzer, Nancy Stone, Debby
Reichle, and Cindy Landerman) into the real world.
154
�Teachers' Act
Adds New
Dimension
Lantern Man, {Nathan Stelzer) so he can better defend the world,
relinquishes Lona Loon {Robbie Paddor) to the fiendish Scary Person {Ricky Paddor).
Dicky {Richard Turner) gives his fellow classmate Rita {Rita Goundas) an admiring glance as Shari
{Sharon Kouba) jealously looks on, although Bobby {Bob Johnson) and Miss Peach {Angie Graham) ignore the drama.
Pebbles {Sue Sherman) and Lionus {Randi Mersky) declare that education has done a lot for them.
I
I
155
�Drama Department
Presents First
Fall Play
"Glass
Menagerie"
The dramatic life at West began with the introduction of the
Drama department's first fall production of Tennessee William's
"Glass Menagerie." The story concerned the Wingfield family;
Laura, Amanda, and Tom, played by Nanci Goldman, Alice McEI·
frish, and Jim Sherman respectively. Each lives in his own imaginary world. A gentleman caller, Jim, played by Dale Rosen, reprea
sents the only portion of reality th. t intrudes their worlds.
Tom explains to his mother what to expect when the gentleman caller arrives.
Laura is absorbed by her world of the glass menagerie.
A visit by the gentleman caller momentarily upsets the
dreamworld of the Wingfields.
156
�Jim Sherman captures the attention of a child as he creates an animal from a
balloon.
Troupe Entertains
Children at
Cook County
Faculty sponsor Mr. Turner and Audrey Holzer try to add a
little enjoyment to the daily routine of hospital life.
Laurie Feldman gives an encouraging smile as a young patient plays his toy guitar.
For the children in the wards of Cook County Hospital, each day
means empty, monotonous hours. The members of the Hospital
Visitors Troupe offered them one of the few diversions to the long
day. During one of the few parties given them during the year, the
Troupe presented the children with Christmas presents donated by
the West student body.
�Holiday Season Ushered
1n by Christmas
Festival
Through a concerted effort, the approxima tely 450 students of the
Music departmen t presented the annual Holiday Festival. The concert was an integral part of ushering in the holiday season.
Following the
choir's
performance of
"El Yivnay,"
Mr. Winkler
gratefully acknowledges
the enthusiastic applause
of the audience.
ABOVE: The choir enthusiastically rehearses for the
upcoming Vocal Organization al Contest.
As their contribution to the Christmas Festival, the girls of Vivace sing "What the World Needs Now."
158
�Mr. Groeling leads the band through a
difficult passage of the "Australian Up
Country Tune."
The holiday mood rubs off on Max Tash, Mike Cohen,
Dave Farber, Steve Platt, and Bob Warman as they sing
"Sleigh Ride."
Michelle Abrams, Amy Mechla, and Roxy Cohn combine
their efforts on the flute in preparation for the Christmas
Festival.
159
�The combined vocal groups, numbering some 450 students, join
in the singing of Handel's "Hallelujah Chorus."
Mr. Kaitchuck stops to give some advice to a first violinist during an orchestra practice.
Joanne Erlebacher, Renee Schneider,
Nancy Papciak, and Nancy Davis rehearse a selection from "Fiddler on the
Roof" for the May Festival.
A Cappello choir displays its unique
talent under the direction of Hugh
McGee.
160
�Music Department Prepares
for May Festival
The deep tones of the bassoons of Rick Mandel and Jackie Sloan
add a mellowness to the orchestra's music.
The members of Westones sing of the joys of the holiday season.
In its first school concert, the Christmas Festival, the orchestra performs "And the Glory of the Lord" from Handel's "Messiah".
161
�Dorothy (Anita Duhl) asks the good witch
(Suzy Schaffer) how to find her way home,
while Toto plays with the munchkins, Sharon
Lisman, Steve Louis, Sue Ann Karger.
Dorothy and Toto (Inez Brownstein) wait in
terror to see the great Oz.
The Wicked Witch of the West (Bonnie Paves)
vows to capture Dorothy and her friends.
The delighted faces of the children in
the audience are the cast's reward.
Cowardly Lion (Rick Paddor) and Toto
help Dorothy search for the Yellow
Brick Road.
162
�Children's Theatre presented the Wizard of Oz as its winter
production under the direction of Barry Layfer and assistant director Lisa Garcon. During the two performances at West, the
young audience greatly enjoyed the show; even asking for autographs from the performers at the conclusion .
For the first time, the Theatre performed in front of groups of
children with different backgrounds from those of suburbia.
Two hundred children, 100 from the Borg Grammar School and
100 from the J . S. Malloy School for the Retarded, sat engrossed in the wonders of the Emerald City. In the children's
ward of Cook County Hospital, the Theatre was warmly received by an enthusiastic audience.
Cowardly Lion pleads
for some courage from
Oz.
Chil.dren's Theatre
Expands Performances
Scarecrow (Janet Marmel) and Tin Man discover that Oz (Ken Rubenstein) is
a fraud.
Dorothy, Tin Man, (Randy Kaplan) and Scarecrow frighteningly consider the
possibility of Oz turning them away.
163
�Music Groups
Band
Orchestra
164
�West Participates
1n It's
Academic
Once again the top scholars of Niles West joined together to
compete for the school on the It's Academic Show. The team
was composed of Seniors Cory Franklin, Todd Heller, Joel
Sholowitz, Jone Hamilton, Howard Simon, and Bob Loitz.
On the It's Academic team are from left to right: Cory Franklin, Todd Heller, Joel Shalowitz, Jane Hamilton, Howard Simon, and Bob Loitz with advisors Mr. Paschke
and Mrs. Shapiro.
165
�Senator Adlai Stevenson Ill explains that low and order also applies to
politicians.
Adlai Stevenson and
Other Political Candidates
Address Student
Body
As part of an increasing student interest in national politics, Senator Adlai Stevenson, Congressman Philip 'Crane,
and Congressional hopeful Edward Warman brought
their campaigns to West during the closing days of the
race. With standing-room only in the auditorium, Stevenson explained his policies on the issues of the campaign.
Opponents in the 13th Congressional district, Crane and
Warman, spoke separately to the student body on
subjects, such as the Viet Nam War, the economy, and
law and order.
As the Senator enters the auditorium, students and faculty give him on enthusiastic welcome.
166
�Students attentively listen .while Philip Crane presents his stand on national and international problems.
Anti-war candidate Edward Warman exhibits his reasons why he believes he
would make the best representative for the
people of the 13th congressional district.
167
�Proiect '70 Sponsors
Day Care Auction
In an effort to educate faculty and students to the gnawing problems faced by the nation' s poor, the members of Project '70 sponsored an auction to raise money to establish or support an existent
day care center. Numerous speakers, familiar with the problems
of the country's disadvantaged, supplemented Project '70's educational program.
Sister Julia of Marillac House explains from first-hand experience the plight of the nations
poor.
Auctioneer Bob Freud accepts a bid which will aid in financing Project 70's day care center.
Cindy Garland enthusiastically places her bid for Mr. Fizzell's beard.
168
�Project 70's efforts to educate and arouse the public on the nagging problems of the hungry are overwhelmingly
successful as more than 20,000 people participate in the Hike for Hunger.
169
�Sharon Ross, Lynn Kaminer, Anita Obran, Kathy Oberland,
Anette Klugman display the hard work devoted to the construction of every prop.
During the long after-school rehearsals, the cast once again
tries for perfection in the "Dance at the Gym."
West Side Story Performed
as 1971 Musical
The 1970 musical production, under the direction of Mr. Robert Johnson, was
chosen to be "West Side Story." The student director Nanci Goldman and the
80 other students involved made four productions of the tragic story of two rival
street gangs.
Members of the "West Side .Story" cast relax during a break in rehearsal.
Sue appears a bit stunned by the sudden appearance of the Spectrum photographer, as looks on.
170
�Riff and the Jets proclaim their superiorly over the Sharks.
Tony (Jeff Gettleman) and Maria (Anita Salzman) realize their love for each other
following the "Dance at the Gym."
M ike Cooper and Rick Klein determine the best angle of construction to give the
prop greatest stability.
Bernardo warns Tony to stay away from Maria.
171
�Officer Schronk (Ken Rubenstein} unsuccessfully attempts to learn the location of the
rumble.
Crews Expanded for Greater
Participation
Riff tries to persuade Tony (Jeff
Gettleman} to join in the rumble
against the Sharks.
Riff (David Boylan} and Bernardo
(Dale Rosin} shake hands after
agreeing to the terms of the rumble.
After meeting Mario at the dance in the gym Tony sings of his love for her.
172
�Maria excitedly prepares for her first dance in America.
Hit by a bullet from a rival Shark' s gun, Tony dies in Maria' s arms.
Tony and Maria meet in the wedding shop and secretly exchange wedding
vows.
173
�The children relax during their afternoon naps, while Diane Siler and Barry Porter quietly tour the
nursery.
Before beginning their tour, Wingspreaders listen as their guide explains the purpose and goals of
Merillac House.
Wingspread Arrives
at West
\I
i n s;;:
nn:.
<;.l'N~£
-
~,I
\..
~
I
For the first time in three years, the federally financed Wingspread program
came to Niles West. The exchange program with Austin High School brought
some sixty black students to share their vastly different experiences with white
students of a suburban high school.
A word game devised ~y the nursery teacher catches the attention of Diane Siler and her preschool companions.
Participants of the program investigate the abundant merchandise available in Merillac's co-op.
�An important part of the program places black students in the white, suburban high school.
The guide explains the adult programs at Merillac before continuing the tour.
During the daily seminars, Wingspreaders meet to discuss new experiences and problems.
,
--, .
:
-
--
·-.:..
'
--..--
·,·-....·.....
-
-
175
�Numerous Programs
Supplement Student Freedoms
Ping-pong, movies, and the lobby were just some of the
many alternatives open to students as part of the program to
allow them greater free-dom. To the pleasure of students, the
new open lunch policy let them leave campus during their
lunch periods.
The Oakton Street Lobby provides a place for students to
relax during their unassigned
periods.
Two students engage in a lively game of ping-pong.
176
�Students take full advantage of the benefits of open lunch .
A bid of three hearts presents a challenge of wits to Gary Simon, Howard Simon, Fred Feldman and Todd Heller.
The showing·of a full-length movie attracts students during their free
periods.
177
�"Close to You"
Sets Atmosphere
for Prom
O'Hare Inn provided a romantic setting for the 1971
prom "Close to You." The prom court included: Toni
Atsaves and John Tritschler, Marci Bibergal and Alan
Winkler, Leslie Kaplan and Gordon Kopp, Joanne Erle·
bacher and Jack Flood, and Shelley Franks and Bob
Kushner.
Kevin Dohm helps Amy Auerboch choose her dress for the importont evening.
178
�Graduation
Passport
to the Future
For some. seven hundred students, graduation was the culmination _ four
of
years of study and hard work. Nonetheless, graduation must be considered as a passport to the future, not as the end of the learning experience.
Candy Werthei"!er gets the needed measurements for her graduation gown with some help
from her mother.
As graduation looms ever closer, Candy
Wertheimer fills out an application to the
University of Illinois.
179
�But today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
Am I a member with a genuine and active Interest
or am I the one who pays the dues and only shows
up when yearbook takes pictures?
�...
�Spectrum Enlarges Staff to Increase Coverage
Mrs. Gordon works diligently while N. lwai eats lunch, and R. Luskin practices her typ.
ing.
E. Thuna and J. Ellyne discuss their luyouts.
11
LAST ROW: Mrs. Gordon, G. Siedband, R. Luskin, C. Handelsman, C. Lang, S. Fenchel, S. Weil, G . Long.
SECOND ROW: J. Goldman, V. Fabian, B. Schneider, J. Ellyne, E. Yamauchi, R. Schneider, A. Auerbach,
E. Thuna. KNEELING: I. Zaban, R. Goran.
182
~
1111111
�Spectrum is a collection of Niles West memories for
the entire year. All year the workshop planned
layouts, wrote copy, and took pictures. They
learned the jargon of publications and the necessity
of meeting deadlines. The result was a book that
displayed the colors and aspects of school life.
V. Fabian, C. Handelsman, Mrs. Gordon, and R. Luskin express
some doubt about the upcoming deadlines.
C. lang, G. Long, R. Goran, and S. Weil discuss which pictures
to use for their section.
183
�West Word Speaks Out
TOP ROW: S. Wagman, D. Leavitt. THIRD ROW:
L. Vaedish, K. Zazove, E. Raffel, E. Weiss, J. Kramer, M. Trossman, l. Filgut, V. Wurman. FIRST
ROW: G . Siedband, C. Garland.
C. Franklin and V. Wurman attempt to get rid of
faculty sponser, Mr. Turner.
184
�The West Word served the purpose of being the eyes, ears and
voice of Niles West. Through reporting, creative writing and frank
editorials, this bi-weekly newspaper performed an essential service
to the entire student body. As well as providing experience for future journalists, it acted as a source of information for students by
publicizing school activities and events.
I
L. Filgut interviews fellow West Word
writers.
J. Epstein and C. Garland sketch a draft of the West Word .
185
�New Government Is Established at West
REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY: TOP ROW: J. Belcove, E. Goldberg, S. Kramer, M. Rubin,
H. Scheff, G. Weinstein, D. Jaffe, E. Hill. THIRD ROW: A. Auerbach, M. Blechman, D.
Aizuss, N. Kamn, F. Siedel, M. Ashlevitz, A. Housakos. SECOND ROW: D. Herbstman,
S. Liss, R. Gollin, L. Voedsich, M. Romanofsky. FIRST ROW: R. Cohen, I. Zaban, D. Silver!, K. Andershat.
ACTIVITES BOARD: LAST
ROW: S. Weil, L. Wolin, T.
Heller, T. Jacobs. SITTING:
T. Atsaves, L. Gordon, D.
Kouzes, M. Sandlow.
186
'.,
�New this year, the Student Representative Assembly was more
than a link between the student body and the administration.
Completely voluntary, it was a dynamic organization which provided students with the opportunity to express themselves and to
develop their leadership capacities to the fullest extent.
'
l
Chairman of Fund-Raising Committee, L. Gordon, smiles for the photographer.
HOMECOMiNG BOARD MEMBERS: LAST ROW: L. Wasserman, R. Cohen, K.
Rubel, D. Riback, M. Sandlow. FIRST ROW: I. Zaban, J. Bereskin,_ Spitzer, T. AtS.
saves.
187
�',
Activities Board Institutes Programs
TOP ROW: G. Rosenbaum, T. Sudow. SECOND ROW: D. Melin, S. Klinkman,
S. Weil. FIRST ROW: T. Heller, S. Frankel.
Fund Raising Committee meets in Oakton Street Lobby to discuss their new
projects.
188
�Activities Board, a new area of student government at Niles West,
had many duties. It raised funds, sponsored school dances, such as
homecoming and sen ior prom, and also had daily forums in the Oakton Street Lobby.
TOP ROW: D. Brauer, C. Moore, D. Healy, L. Gordon, B. Levy, D. Rask. SECOND ROW: H. Wenz, R. Terlap, S. Atsaves, C. Hoffman, S. Greenspan. FIRST ROW: L Lindheimer, E. Schwarz, B. Strauss, S. Dick.
holtz.
TOP ROW: L. Wassermann, S. Karlos, N. Hirschman, L. Braue r, S. Atsaves. SECOND ROW: H. Wenz, C.
Deleonardis, D. Kouzas, T. Atsaves. FIRST ROW: D. Ribach, L. Korrub.
189
�Dramas Studied
1n Workshop
Shakespeare Workshop members rehearsed and performed
various plays throughout the school year. They also aided
teachers in discussing important scenes with their classes.
LEFT TO RIGHT: L. Derichs, L. Galindo, J. Rabin, J. Kaplan, S. Seidman, Mrs. D
.eemer, R. Waldman.
190
�Israeli Culture Is
Focal Point of Club
TOP ROW: Mr. Gross, M. Rubin, S. Boime, D. Manski, G. Kahalnik, S. Kramer, C. Diamond, H. Scheff, C.
Lang. SECOND ROW: S. Spear, R. Goran, M. Saltzman, S. Cohen, A. Obrand, L. Goldsmith, R. Go ldberg, J.
Claus, R. Cohen. FIRST ROW: R. Cohen, A. Salzman, A. Klugman, T. Sudow, J. Obrand, T. Heller, M. Lewis, D.
Jaffe, B. Chavin.
Twice a month all students interested
in Israel gathered to broaden their
cultural and educational understanding of the country. During their
Wednesday meetings, they had discussions on the Middle East situation,
learned Hebrew and sang Israeli
songs.
Students For Israel learn the Hebrew alphabet.
191
�Cheerleaders Encourage
Spirit and Enthusiasm
TOP ROW: A. Auerbach. THIRD ROW: J. Kramer, S. Polone.
SECOND ROW: R. Weiss, J. Bereskin. FRONT: S. Timmer,
M. Trossman.
SECOND ROW: D. Dedo, C. Semar, J. Bauer. FIRST ROW:
L. Hirsh, L. Yi, L. Cherney.
192
�Niles West cheerleaders constantly strived to inspire school
spirit in the faculty and student body this year. Whether at a
football or basketball game, the cheerleaders never failed to
transfer their vitality and enthusiasm to the athletes and excited
fans. A new innovation for the Freshman squad this year was
the large number of participants, giving more girls a chance to
take part at Freshman athletic contests.
Varsity cheerleaders lead a cheer at a basketball game.
TOP ROW: J. Erickson. THIRD ROW: N. Miller, A.
Weigand, R. Dedo. SECOND ROW: D. Womer, T.
Housokos, M. Goodmon. FIRST ROW: E. Tomson, N.
Tobloff, L. Horn.
193
�Porn Pon Squad Provides
Half-Time Entertainment
LAST ROW: J. Leader, D. Kouzes, L. Brauer, D.
Porzel, D. Riback, D. Meyer. FOURTH ROW: M.
Foo, P. Porcaro, P. Housakos, T. Atsaves. THIRD
ROW: J. Levine, L. Korrub, C. Gusis, D. Weiss.
FIRST ROW: R. Goran, C. Landerman, J. Erlebacher. KNEELING: J. Zoros, J. Niles.
Pom Pon girls march down Oakton Street during
Homecoming.
194
�The Porn Pon squad of twenty girls highlighted the half-time entertainment at
the football and basketball games. This
.year there were many new routin~s set
to such music as "Raindrops Keep Falling on My Head" and "Big Spender."
R. Goron and J. Levine entertain crowds.
Before. practicing for the game,
the Porn Pon girls enjoy the outdoors.
195
�N-Club Instrumental
at Sports Events
TOP ROW: J. Welch, M. Perlow, G . Zupko, J.
Nabolotny, B. Mitts, C. Culloton, R. Lain, J.
Tritsher, G . Kopp. SIXTH ROW: D. Silvert, M.
DeSent, M. Mathalensk y, L. Clapperty, T. Kramer, B. Mead, R. Birger, T. Thorton, S. Zolke.
FIFTH ROW: K. Braden, M. Bowden, J. Roberts, D. Jaffe, B. Peterson, B. Rosenbloom . B.
Quinn, L. Field, T. Marker, L. Wolin. FOURTH
ROW: M. Anderson, J. Flood, M. Wiedling,
M. O 'Callohan, T. Freedman, W. Nemanich,
P. Klipowitz, R. Soskin, B. Miller. THIRD ROW:
C. Brooks, B. Kushner, M. Winn, J. Heckman,
J. Kenis, F. Shector, J. Fish, J. Prim. SECOND
ROW: J. Weid, J. McNider, P. Korn, T. Kromer, S. Heller, G . Kozak, S. Klemptner. FIRST
ROW: Mr. O'Keefe, R. Chapman, T. Abshire,
P. Witt, S. Semor, Mr. D. Huff.
N-Club members enjoy o splash party.
196
During the past year N-Club boosted
school spirit and encourag ed attendan ce at
athletic events. The club also promoted better relations among the athletes. They were
also instrumen tal in athletic events, guarding the gates of the football field and holding the basketba ll ropes.
�Timers Clock
Swim Meets
Timers Club members performed an important part
in Niles West swimming meets this year as they
timed and officiated all of the contests held at
home. Aside from their primary purpose, club members also promoted good sportsmanship and fellowship among the athletes and themselves.
>Aelin, L. Cain, D. Sorenson, L. Schaffe, D. Brauer, M. Cutrera. THIRD ROW: D. Deters, L. Albanese, D. Vincit, E. Hall-i. Farris. SECOND ROW: D. Rugen, K. Piontek, M. Fisher, S. Jacobs, S. Harris, C. Knudsen, N. Kamm, E. Burns, M.
linnie, C. Sakas, 8. Kamm, M. Casey, K. Cecking, G. Edington.
l\t all home track meets, pacesetters
assisted in timing the indoor, outdoor
and cross country races. In addition,
they added encouragement and
good sportsmanship to
West athletes.
TOP ROW: C. Winkler, E. Feldman, D.
Mocnider, L. Zyburt, M. Frake, B.
Strauss. SECOND Row·, Mr. Fizzel, G.
Casagram, J. Heimann, L. Allen, M.
Goodman, G. Edington, S. Horos, T.
Hoffman. FIRST ROW: S. Dickholtz, R.
Klemptner, C. Leodeda, L. Flech, J .
Erickson, J. Rose, R. Einbinder, S.
Rosenberg.
the Niles
Pacesetters Help Out
at Track Meets
�German Club Grows
German Club, with its increasing
membership, had many activities
this year which included building a
float for Homecoming, having · a
Christmas party and having various sales throughout the school
year.
TOP ROW: B. Zimmer, D. lewis, J. Hiratsuka, M. Kohrman, J. Schramear, G. Razka,
S. Eisenberg, A. Engelhard, B. Prielozny.
THIRD ROW: J. Peters, C. Magnus, B. Byk,
H. Scheff, K. luscht, D. leters, M. Gundolf, C. Szelug. SECOND ROW: D.
Springhorn, K. Elegrelt, R. Razka, J. Sloan.
FIRST ROW: G. Lande, D. Herbstrom, B.
Rabinstein, J. Iverson, S. Schulz, Miss Ambros, Miss Burwell.
198
,~',.
- 9' -
,. I
\
'
'•
�Latin Club Studies Heritage
Developing insight into this culture, learning, about
Roman culture from guest speakers and different authors, have opened enriching avenues for this year's
Latin Club members. A spring banquet was held during
which fourth year students performed "Pyramus and
Thisbe" in Latin.
TOP ROW: D. Skelnick, G. Tarshis. FIRST ROW: N. Robinson, G.
Glassgen, E. Schraeder.
Spanish Club
Tutors
Spanish club allowed students interested in the Spanish language to enrich their knowledge of the culture and attitudes of
the Spanish-speaking people and to become involved in Chicago's Latin American community. New to the list of achievements for Spanish Club this year was the Emerson House tutorial program.
A. Levanthal, Mrs. Jeffrey, S. Liss, L. Kolacki.
199
�TOP ROW: Mr. Dubois, D. Nordin. SIITING: R. Rosen, P.
Rosengarden, L. Lloyd.
Future
Teachers Tutor
Future teachers fostered an interest in the teaching
profession and enlightenment of members in various
aspects of the career. Members were able to assist
classroom instructors. Through the Student Tutoring
Program "future teachers" were designated to students who required help in academic subjects.
Guards Club
Instructs Youngsters
While functioning as life guards on Saturday
mornings, Guards Club assisted Booster Swim
Club in teaching children to swim. Members
only prerequisites were patience, aquatic skill,
and the desire to instruct.
TOP ROW: Mr. Davis, M. Sobol, L. Moeller, E. Johnson, G. Sorenson, G. Edington, E. Burns, L. Klemptner, L. Albanese, S. Kelly, P. Winslow, B. Stauber, D.
Edington, M. Quist, K. Klint. KNEELING: K. Valenziano, K. Woods, M. Casey, J. Iverson, L. Simonson. SITIING: G. MacEwan, R. Carl, M. Norberg, R. Conrad, K. Klint. IN POOL: C. Kaminsky, S. Blum, L. Gantz, G. Siciak, T. Erpelding.
200
�1st ROW: C. Hain, E. Erter, M. Cosey, D. Roth, l. Johnson. 2nd ROW: T. Leuder, G. Langhart, B. Holmblod, F. Kleinsweig, R. Mirsky. 3rd ROW: T.
Huber, S. Gollin, S. Soeponsk}', M. Sholder, S. Shermol). 4th ROW: Mr. DuBois.
Arts Club Opens
Student Minds
Arts Club members think about future events.
Art is not a label restricted to a painting by do
Vinci, but encompasses anything that gives pleasure
to t~e creator. Arts club seeks to attract and teach
students more of the fast changing phases of art including films, paintings, drama, poetry, literature,
music, and sculpture.
Vivace
Entertains the
Community
Vivace, which means lightly and gaily with much vivacity, applies not only to the music they sing, but
to the members themselves. These talented young
ladies must have the ability to teach themselves the
music and have it memorized before Vivace rehearsals. Perform(ng .for not only the Holiday and
May Festivals, Vivace's brightness and spirit is enjoyed in local festivities.
TOP ROW: B. Prielozny, B. Smolenski, K. Beere, N. Mour, l. Hosfeld, C. Simmons, P.
Winslow, M. Abrams. 3rd ROW: P. Rosengorden, W. Segal, R. Jones, R. Gott, N. Holfpop, G . Erikson, M. Levin. 2nd ROW: D. Wolin, J. Papciak, l. Kaminer, P. Kouter, C. Hobighorst, l. Blond, B. Topel. 1st ROW: S. Hirokowo, l. Graham, T. Diamond, S. Sutherland, J. Cuff.
201
�''•
Debaters
Compete 1n
Conference
Meets
TREE: S. Frankel, l. Goldstein, T. Ruppert, P.
Smedberg. STANDING: M. Binstein, B. Shiner, 0.
Uner, D. Schiffman, T. Sudow, T. Heller, G. KahoJ.
nik, B. Monitz, P. Johnson, J. Shalowitz, G. Simon.
Consisting of three levels, Novice, Varsity,
and Junior Varsity, the debate team allowed its members a chance to become
proficient in the art of speaking effectively
while engaged in competition with other
schools.
Forensics
Improves
Speaking
Ability
TOP: E. Thuna, R. Schneider, D. Kudla, S. Masters, A.
Holzer, P. Phillips, Mr. James Batts, I. Zaban, C.
Goldberg, N. Leonchik, H. Schefg, A. Levinthal, G .
Rothman, J. Unger, J. Tanner.
Forensics gave students the opportunity to
express themselves through the interpretation of prose, poetry, drama or original
presentations contests were held throughout the year at surrounding high schools
where students presented programs in
speech which they have organized or written.
202
�S. Zazove and Mr. Engel discuss the technical difficulties in a play.
Thespians Recognize
Students 1n
Theatrical Arts
The National Honorary Thespian Society recognized outstanding student achievement in the theatre arts and also encouraged students to
participate in the drama department at Niles West. Thespians are not
only the actors, but also the stage, costume, and makeup crews and
bond members.
TOP ROW: N. Goldman, M. Brotman, S. Sedloll, E. Hill, N. Davis, G. Weiss, S. Schaffer, E. Lieberman, A. Salzman, R. Diamond, B. Prielozny. THIRD ROW: Mr.
Fred Fett, A. Holzer, D. lewis, B. Futransky, J. Garland, l. Warady, S. Kaplan, S. Liss, M. Bibergal, N. Stone, Mr. Thomas Engle. SECOND ROW: J. Cooper, A.
Duhl, B. loitz, D. Korkes, M. Cooper, T. Callahan, B. layfer, P. Phillips, J. lglash, l. Unger. FIRST ROW: D. Goldman, P. Farber, N. Stelzer, J. Hackin, G. Cohen, C.
Lang, S. Masters.
Thespians have long hours of rehearsals before presenting the show.
J. Stelzer puts the finishing touches on l. Voedish's
makeup.
203
�Bridge Cll)b
Bids for New
Members
'•
Bridge Club is devoted entirely to having fun. The
increasing popularity of the game has brought a
prerequisite to the new members; he must be able
to count to 13. The club hopes to expand and hold
intermural tournaments.
LEFT TO RIGHT: Mr. Bentsen, J. Shalowitz, S.
Greenspoon, D. Farber, L. Robbins, B. Miller, B.
Beswick, R. Shechter.
TOP ROW: Mr. Bentsen, S. Greenspoon,
M. Cohen, D. Weiss, D. Schiffman, R.
Shechter. 1st ROW: L. Robbins, J. Shalowitz, R. Beswick, L. Stone.
Chessmen
Make the
Right Move
lndoctrined to think first; Chess Club members are led to Victory by their sponsor Mr.
Holz. Through intermural round robins the
game not only promotes knowledge of
strategy, but sportsmanship as well.
TOP ROW: H. Scheff, S. Schwartz, T. Rupert, C. Eastwood, D. Schiffman, Mr. Holz. 2nd ROW: M.
Machialinski, D. Blumenthal, M. Rubin, G. Peck, P. Smedburg. 1st ROW: K. Hsu, G. Hazard, M.
Klitty.
204
�Physics Club
Explains
Phenomena
Physics Club exists in order that students
may extend their classroom knowledge of
physics through lectures, films, discussions
and experimentation at the meetings. Mr.
Etzbach delves into explanation of physical
phenomena that would normally not be
covered in class.
TOP ROW: L. Moeller, P. Smedburg, D. Schiffmon, G . Rosenmutter, T. Bryle. 3rd ROW: S. Kra_
mer, G. Raska, P. Linderman, T. Heller. 2nd ROW: S. Green, E. Chupack, G . Hazard, Mr. Etzbach. 1st ROW: S. Schwartz, D. Stein, K. Hsu.
Medical Careers
Examines the Future
LEFT TO RIGHT: L. Moeller, Mr. Etzbach, D. Stein, S. Kramer.
By exposing students to observations and information
on the health fields and environment, Medical Careers
Club assists students in making reasonably certain decisions in their lives' works. This Year's activities include films qnd speakers on various phases of nursing
and visitation to hospitals and schools of nursing.
TOP ROW: D. Stein, M. Ettling, J. Johnson, S. Weser, J. Nishimura, B. Yablon.
1st ROW: D. Schwartz, M. Warzo, B. Nough.
205
�Earth Science
Club Studies
Man's
Environment
TOP ROW: ~· Alfredson, K. Goodcase, Bernstein, J. Kutza. FIRST ROW: S. Marshall, S. Lewis, M. Degroot, G.
Brabec, J. Claus, K. Anderson, T. Pisors, S. Zachacki, E. Schrader.
This club studied the field of earth
science which includes oceanography, meteorology, geology, fossils,
and other aspects of earth processes
through discussions, experimentation
and films.
Aquarists
Flounder 1n
Fishy Discussions
The main responsibilify of West
Aquarists was to · plan and maintain the 150 gallon tank on the
third floor. Anyone was eligible to
join. Most members, but not all,
have tropical fish collections at
home. Members usually discussed
their problems and gave reports
on their collections.
The fish tank: the product of West Aquarists time.
206
�~,
TOP ROW: H. Scheff, D. Greenberg, D. Korkes, D. Farber, Mr. Thomas Mitchel. FIRST ROW: S. Black, C. Torp, D. Lipschultz.
Ecology Club
Examines the Earth
Members sought to better understand
plants and animals in their relationship to their environment. The club
conducted field trips during fall and
spring and showed pertinent films
during the winter meetings. Membership was open to all grade levels.
INS Members
Eliminate
the Nico-Teen
INS which means "I'll never smoke," is open to all students interested in prevention of smoking, particularly,
teenage smoking. In order to obtain their goal, members sought to educate the public on the hazards of
smoking.
S. Steinberg, J. Saltsberg, D. Chase, D. Aronson, S. Masters.
207
�Bio-Chem
Explores
Man's
Physical
Self
Bio-Chem Club provides its members the
means and inspiration to explore the mysteries of the human body. Its weekly meetings
include lectures, experimentation, seminars,
and field trips.
TOP ROW: K. Hsu, H. Scheff, S. Kromer, D. Greenberg, M. Shumate. SITIING: S.
Brosch, S. Gollin, Mr. Rostvold.
Astronomic and Aeronautics Club's
Membership Soars
The Astronomy and Aeronautics Club is open to all students having an interest in the aerospace field. Model
planes and rockets are built and flown by members to
teach aerodynamic principles.
STANDING: T. Hengels, 8. Deutsche, J. Shields, J. Privatsky, B. Hersh, A. Horn, G. Hartfeil, Mr. Rogowski, S. Kacel, D. Shapiro, T. Nied, C. John.
son, J. Weinfeld, S. Strehlow, G. Flood. KNEELING: S. Rosenberg, R. Grimm, M. Johnson, M. Ernt, M. McNulty, M. Lassers.
208
�Voice of '71
Closes the
Gap
The Voice of '71 tried desperately to involve
students with foreign, domestic, and local
problems. However, student participation was
minimal, thus the paper failed . Although it
failed, the Voice of '71 established a precedent for underground, but not radical newspapers of the future . .
TOP ROW: G. Rosenmutter, T. Sudow, S. Frankel. SECOND ROW: D. Schiffman, T. Heller.
FIRST ROW: S. Klinkman.
Stamp and Coin
Club Members
Become Traders
to Their Own
Cause
The purpose of this club was to help persons interested in c()llecting and swapping stamps and coins.
The atmosphere this club created displayed enthusiasm in tlieir stamp collections.
LEFT TO RIGHT: J. Cambert, T. Sudow, M. Weksler, B. Monitz, M. Kohrman. CENTER: B. Pick. •
209
�''•
Quill
and
Scroll
Honors
Journalists
Quill and Scroll, the international high school
honorary for journalism, recognized the new
staff members on both the West Word and
Spectrum staffs. Members were selected on
the basis of academic standing and outstanding work in any phase of journalism.
TOP ROW: V. Wurman, S. Wagman, E. Yamauchi, R. Goran. SECOND ROW: K. Zazove, R. Nickow, D. Leavitt, R. Schneider. FIRST ROW: R. Berger, J. Epstein, S. Weil, C.
Franklin.
Hospital Visitors
Serve Two
Hospitals
Hospital Visitors brightened the Cook County Hospital with their biweekly visits and good cheer. When
they visited the Great Lakes Hospital the members
provided over one thousand hours of service to the
patients.
TOP ROW: Mr. Turner, L. Feldman, W. Tobias, A. Gorda, L. Gordon, J. Belcove, J. Neuhauser, P. Rosengarden, D. Boylan, J. Sherman. SECOND
ROW: A. HolRn, D. Shoub, M. Bibergal, D. Goldstein, A. Auerbach, C. Zera, M. Tash, N. Robinson. FIRST ROW: N. Goldman, M. Taxman, P. Deasey, K. Tralmer, D. Rosen, E. Yamauchi, V. Wurman.
210
�TOP ROW: T. Abshire, S. Frankel, I. Levine, P. Farber, C. Kasper, J. Belcove, B. Prielozny, L. Brauer, D. Kouzes, C. Menssinger, L. Erton. 3rd ROW: Mr. Wiedl, V.
Lerner, K. Anderschat, N. Graham, B. Lutz, L. Delano, S. Block, J. Hamilton, J. Bereskin, J. Erlebacher. 2nd ROW: J. Nishimura, K. Hsu, B. Topel, S. Schwartz, R.
Mandell, S. Milner, J. Ellyne, J. Zoros, R. Peller. 1st ROW: J. Shalowitz, S. Platt, D. Schiffman, M. Ross, T. Huber, G. Cohen, D. Silvert, D. Eaton.
National Honors
Society Recognizes
Outstanding
Upperclassmen
The National Honors Society recognized the outstanding juniors and seniors of Niles West. Each student had
to have at least a 3.0 average to qualify, after which
he was judged on his character and his record of service and leadership by the faculty. Each spring, the
year's nominees were received into membership in a
formal induction ceremony.
Usherettes
Extend Beyond
Niles West
Contrary to popular opinion, usherettes
were not just a Niles We.st version of Andy
Frain ushers. Their tasks included visiting
orp~anages and collecting funds for chari-
ty.
TOP ROW: E. Kimura, N. Nietschmann, G. Hansen, J. Beyer, E. Friedman. 3rd ROW:·K. Anderschat, S . Dick·
holtz, P. Allweiss, ~. Hall. 2nd ROW: P. Weber, J. Mossong, D. Vinci, L. Smith, D. Rugen. 1st ROW: L. Durso,
B. Straus, G . Sperry, M. Zuckerman, L. Koester.
211
�''•
TOP ROW: K. Mahnke, E. Hallberg, R. Cohen, J. Flood, S. Sikevitz, D. Peterson, C. Kasper, J. Iverson, C. Groeling, M. Frake, L. Hosfield, J.
Stielow. 2nd ROW: K. Klint, G. Sorenson, C. Woods, M. Casey, C. Hempel, L. Duchaj, V. Drews, L. Albanese, S. Schwartz, D. Billitteri, E. Matysik.
.
1st ROW: S. Dickholtz, L Steiger, L. Cain, L. Moser, G. Bennet, K. Olsen, L. Simonsen, D. Springborn, K. Elegreet, S. Hirakawa, L. Hughs, S. Mitsui.
'
GAA Builds
Athletic Abilities
Aquasprites relax before a stiff practice.
The Girls. Athletic Association consists of girls interested in participating in such activities as basketball, slimnastics, volleyball, tennis, and swimming.
Ability does not matter in order for Niles West girls
to participate in these activities. This year G .A.A.
sponsored several sports nights and a sleep in.
4th ROW: N. Graham, I. Levine, J. Lauders, Mrs. Myers, L. Zyburt. 3rd ROW: L. Erton, L.
Pagni, L. Herald, N. Elegreet, N. Stanko. 2nd ROW: Mrs. Berno, M. Mendelson, K. Frankel,
L. Feldman, J. Papciak, L. Saltz. SITTING: E. Quinn, D. Katz, S. Preston, L. Polin, E. Burns.
212
�TOP ROW: K. Caliva, C. Anderson, B. Blumenthal, D. Gruenke, L. Moeller,
Miss Wilde. 6th ROW: W. Tobias, G . Mueller, J. Ellyne, D. Mueller, C. Schneider. 5th ROW: S. Franks, A. Schneider, D. Kluge, L. Loew. 4th ROW: J. Tripi·
chio, G . Sebring, L. Johnson, P. Peat, G. Erikson. 3rd ROW: J. Bauer, M.
Stone, C. Katzhelson, E. Friedman, K. Bonelli. 2nd ROW: V. Vicini, K. Wikermon, L. Chikoroishi, S. Rohnert. 1st ROW: C. Lyman, C. Nokishima, L. Ellyne,
R. Dedo. L. Becker.
3rd ROW: J. Ellyne, L. Durso, N. Holfpop, L. Delano, J. Oprond, J. Stielow, N.
Elegreet, J. Iverson. 2nd ROW: M. Gilluly, A. Holmboe, J. Estes, P. Housman,
C. Kasper, J. Bauer. BACK ROW: Miss Heeren, C. Hoffman, M. Sorta!, S .
Madziarek.
Orchesis, Gymnastics,
and Aquasprites
Demonstrate Grace
and Ability
Girls display their creativity and knowledge of techniq.ue in Orchesis
Dance Club. The Gymnastics Team demonstrates their grace and ability
in their routine on the apparatus and in floor exercise. Both groups perform for Junior High Schools, at half time, and in tri-school meets. The
two teams combine with Aquasprites for the annual swim show~ Both
Aquasprites and Gymnastics have invited A and B teams this year so
that girls may practice their skills until they have perfected them to team
level. All three teams have workshops and tryouts in the fall.
L. Chikaraishi displays balance and poise.
213
�West( Ones)
Become · Two
Westones is composed of two small groups this year;
one specializing in popular music, and the other singing Madrigal literature. The pop group traditionally
performs for the holiday and May Festival, whereas
the Madrigal group is a contest group which often
breaks into small separate acts. These gifted students
rehearse every other week and are not necessarily
members of the music department. The Madrigal group
is called the Camerata which comes from the word
"camera" meaning chamber. Under the direction of
Frank Winkler, the Camerata, comprised of 20 members, premieres on the February 28 concert.
BEHIND PIANO: D. Farber, P. Egebrecht, T. Hoffman, J. Perlman, J. Bibergal, M. Wilkoy, J. Szczepanski, B. Futranski, B.
Velleny, B. Prielozny. FRONT: J. Saltzman, N. Stelzer, L. Ecker·
ling, T. Parge, R. Skogshakken, P. Tovell, M. Tash, Mr. Winkler.
Mr. Winkler rehearses a piece with G. Shelton and B. Futransky.
TOP ROW: D. Rosen, R. Skipton, J. Hardel, J. Friedman, S. Prielozny, G . Stocka, B. Post. 2nd ROW: R.
Gott, R. Ganellan, N. David, M. Hoelzer, L. Bland, A. Salzman. FRONT ROW: C. Landerman, G. Shelton, S. Mayber.
214
�TOP ROW: M. Stone, N. Kanter, L. Levine, M. Liberman, L. Polon. 2nd ROW: I. Zaban, S. Spears, S. Pomper, J. Garland, M. Rodriguez. 1st ROW: L. Hosfield, S. Spitzer, M. Sandlow, S. Weil, R. Cohen.
AFS Allocates
Funds for
School
Foreign Exchange Club, otherwise known as AFS
Club, exist to support cross-cultured exchanges
through various programs of student exchange.
This club also encouraged membership from the
community. This year AFS Club worked toward
funds for Peace Corps Partnership Programs to
build a school in Per.u.
M. Rodriguez (2nd from left), AFS student from Pe~u, discusses future plans with L.
Levine, R. Cohen and M. Sandlow, her American sister.
215
�Radio Steering
Committee
Takes the
Right Turn
Radio Steering Committee is an organization of students working towards the establishment of a school educational FM broadcast station. An application has been submitted to the Federal Communications
Commission for a Station license.
TOP ROW: Mr. Froehlich, K. Rubel, K. Kosper, G. Loitz, K. Zor. SITIING: R. Diamond, I. Zaban, E. Hill,
V. Weil.
Radio Club Members Work
to Eliminate Static
Members of this club are interested in electronics equipment. Classes were held in specific areas of interest, often instructing members
of qualifications for an amateur license. Members also build, modify, adjust, and repair
equipment in the school's electronics workshop.
LEFT TO RIGHT: M. Androw, Mr. Froehlich, S. Shattow, G. Kirby, J. Hook, S. Cohen.
216
�Car Club Crashes
Through
Discussion
Barriers
Car Club is composed of a group of students who are interested in
automobiles. They got together and talked about cars or worked on
them ofter school.
TOP ROW: M. Keene, B. Tegert, G. Goslin, 8. Thompson. 2nd ROW: Mr. Basrak, G.
Ruscitti, J. Huber, R. Thompson, C. Zenn. 3rd ROW: J. Drew, M. Wie lding, S. Kilian,
D. Bauer.
AVE Monitors Know
Their Equipment
The A VE monitors are a hard-working group of students who volunteer their time to prepare the Audio-visual equipment for the teachers. These students are also trained so that they can aid teachers having troubles with the equipment.
Library Monitors
Aid Librarians
Every year Freshmen, Sophomores, Juniors,
and Seniors volunteer their services to work in
both the library and the library anne~ . These
students give up their free time to aid the librarians in typing, filing, and stamping out
books.
217
�But today there is no
218
Is sports just winning or losing, or is it how I play the
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
game?
�llt
�vars ity Ta kes Th ird
(BELOW) M. Anderson sweeps oround left end for an Indian gain.
VARSITY
NW
38
38
14
38
22
14
22
28
OPP.
20
0
30
6
57
6
7
0
Niles East
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Niles North
•
(ABOVE) QB S. Zolke (17) gets the snap as the play begins.
(ABOVE) QB S. Zolke runs into traffic
(RIGHT) All-Conf. M. Newman contemplates the game's progress.
as he goes up the middle on a draw
play.
(BELOW) S. Zolke fades back to pass while under pressure.
�(LEFT) Deep in his own territory, M. Schreiber starts upfield on a kickoff run.
(BELOW) QB S. Zolke ( 1i) hands off to M. Schreiber on a reverse.
(ABOVE) Under pressure, QB S. Zolke (17) leaps high to hit M. Anderson (20) on a screen.
(LEFT) M. Anderson is hit on a punt return by a determined Cowboy defender.
221
�lniuries Hamper Success
"From the start we never had our full complement" was Varsity
Football Coach Mike Basrak's reason for the "only satisfactory"
finish in the CSL. The unit's teamwork was hampered by injuries
and the return of only 3 lettermen. Two major losses were standouts Pete Witt and Mike Schrieber, "the best speed West's had
since 1 961 ." The team had 6 All-Conference players: Mark Newman, John Trischler, co-captains Scott Perz and Scott Zolke, Warren Nemanich, the CSL's second place scorer, and Shelly Asher,
West's MVP. Basrak felt that the boys nevertheless did "a tremende>us job."
(ABOVE) The Indian defens~ prepares to blitz.
(UPPER RIGHT)
NW gridders rest after a
grueling first half.
(RIGHT) Mark Anderson gets ready to move on a punt return.
222
�(UPPER LEFT) The Indian defense tries to stop a Cowboy run.
(ABOVE) QB S. Zolke checks the line before getting the snap.
(LEFT) W. Nemanich (32) gets hit from behind on a tra p.
VARSITY: LAST ROW: H. Beck, J. Thornton, R. Gottleib, R. Ochoniki, M. Newman, D. Conrad, S. Zolke, J. Walch, R. Berger, M. DeSant, R. Nitsche, P. Witt, l. Clapperty, D.
Goldman, B. Knudsen. FOURTH ROW: Coach Basrak, Coach Schnurr, L. Spiwak, H. Tenner, K. Dohm, J. Nabolotny, R. Dassinger, K. Braden, H. Zyburt, R. Lain, R. Lain, J.
Tritschler, S. Perz, Mr. ltluff, Mr. Coyer. THIRD ROW: T. Arshire, M. Dayan, R. Angell, L. Snyder, F. Caletto, G. Cherepaha, M. Machalinski, R. Klauss, F. Tripp, G . Sisto, M.
Gore, T. Bindus. SECOND ROW: Mgr. M. Wyzgala, M. Anderson, A. Schrantz, J. Flood, B. Okazaki, M. Shore, M. Perlow, R. Watts, M. Niesman, J. Prim, B. Mitz, T. Kramer,
Mgr. J. Steffin. FIRST ROW: M. Kanter, P. Weiss, K. Gaiter, J. Tell, J. Reifenberg, F. Swanke, W . Nemanich, M. Schreiber, M. Tash, S. Asher.
223
�Sophs Improve;
Demonstrate Potential
(RIGHT) QB B. Lorenz. sweeps around end for a first down.
(BELOW) Coach Lain gives instructions during a time-out.
••••
....
_
SOPHOMORE
NW
12
0
8
14
24
OPP.
Maine West
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Niles North
0
36
28
6
0
TOP ROW: B. Lorenz, T. Ridley, H. Lipshutz, M. Kirste, M. Mitchell, F. Sanchez, B. Krawetz, G . Kwiecinski, P. Ruskin, A. Jackson, J. Flannery, R. Diederich, J. Anderson. THIRD
ROW: Coach Earl, B. Young, W. Conrad, W. Richards, T. Walsh, D. Baumhardt, P. Staackmann, R. Machalinski, D. Seensky, J. Hengesh, R. Arns, S. Lapins, Coach Lain. SECOND ROW: D. Hoffman, N. Anastos, B. Sakas, N. Greenberg, M. Lapczynski, B. Warman, B. DeSent, J. O'Malley, J. Entratter, J . Brendel, R. Nordin, G . Amarantos, R. Rosen,
S. Kropp. FIRST ROW: D. Borden, R. Ostergaard, D. Dorfman, S. Asher, B. Taggert, B. Thornton, P. Smith, D. Conti, B. Topel, J. Matchen, P. Panik.
224
�TOP ROW: W. Sorenson, A. Swanke, M. Liss, J. Collins, R. Hindus, M. Wilcox, J. Welter, N. Mikula, R. Wilson, A. Damos, W . McNamara, R. Rosen, P. Puttrich, S.
Hojnacki, B. Glicksberg. FOURTH ROW: Mgr. B. Slivnik, Coach O'Keefe, Coach Lamb, Coach Burke, P. ~ ··ch, R. Rasset, S. Speilman, J. Schafer, J. Grimm, J. Welter, L. Peckler, D. Launhardt, S. Anderson, Coach Armour, Mgr. M. Perconti, Coach Hedstrom. THIRD k\... ,., J. Rostron, T. Cortina, S. Sorta!, T. Flood, W. Boles, T.
Swenson, D. Duchaj, J. Janesku, S. Josenkoski, D. Duris, R. Burkhardt, M. Dyslin, B. Nutting, W. Haupers. SECOND ROW: K. Cocking, K. Bick, M. Hildebrand, J.
Birkenheier, M. DiBasilio, T. Mclean, T. Norman, S. Chastain, J. Liano, J. McDonald, V. Meyer, E. Allard, S. Spencer, P. Evans, J. Steiger. FIRST ROW: R. Bereskin, J.
Pearson, S. Lowell, S. Harris, P. Yamauchi, K. Gokbudak, P. Schey, D. Bailey, G . Hoshizaki, C. Tash, G . Baumler, M. Colky, J. Zoros, M. Perconti.
FROSH B
FROSH A
NW
16
0
12
0
6
6
8
OPP.
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Roosevelt
Deerfield
Maine North
Glenbrook North
Niles North
36
16
0
6
0
0
6
NW
20
6
12
6
0
0
28
OPP.
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Deerfield
New Trier West
Maine West
0
6
30
32
32
20.
12
(LEFT) Coach O'Keefe gives advice to the Frosh B
gridders during half-time.
225
�(BELOW) R. Mohn tries to drive a round a determined 8. Henning.
Varsity Rated
9th 1n State
In only its fourth year at West, the soccer turnout increased to
over 150 players as the program grew to 5 levels. The Varsity,
under Coach Fernando Velasco, compiled a 4-7-3 record, good
for a fourth place tie in the inner six Challenge Cup League,
and a ninth place state rating. Velasco praised the team as the
best yet, but he traced the mediocre record to "not getting the
breaks." The team was led by Seniors Rollin Soskin, the leading
scorer, MVP Gordon Kopp and Bob Henning. All ~ rated All-Conference; leading juniors were Bill Petersen, Scott Heller and Craig
Culloton.
(ABOVE) MVP G . Kopp chases the ball on a drive as 8. Henning pursues.
(A80'/E RIGHT) B. Henning and G . Kopp try to dribble around P. 11.orn.
(RIGHT) B. Quinn tries to thwart S. Heller"s scoring effort.
226
�(LEFT) f. Shackter attempts ta score on a rebound
as R. Soskin looks on.
VARSITY
NW
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
0
2
2
0
OPPONENTS
New Trier East
St. Joesph
Lyons
Maine East
Morton East
Lake Forest
Evanston
New Trier West
Maine North
Quigly South
Lakeforest
0
0
5
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
0
VARSITY: LAST ROW: M. Weidling, S. Edwardson, R. Hausman, B. Peterson, M. O'Callaghan, D. McAllister, f. Shechter, T. Cohen, J. Hornthal, B. Rosenbloom.
FOURTH ROW: M. Mieselman, D. Ovington, J. Kenis, f . Weiss, N. Wilner, R. Soskin, B. fisher, R. Berman, D. Jaffe. THIRD ROW: B. Miller, M. Ross, B. Casey, B.
Henning, G. Kopp, B. Q11Jnn, D. Manski. SECOND ROW: Coach Fernando Velasco, S. Fenchel, S. Heller, P. Elman, B. Berger, S. Semar, R. Mohn, P. Korn, L. Robbins, K. Gurrentz, Coach Bob Porter. FRONT ROW: T. Friedman, M. Bowman, T. Marker, C. Culluton.
227
�Kickers · Form
Conference
(RIGHT) G. Kopp practices "heading" the ball, a vital
skill~
(RIGHT) 8, Henning lifts a shot as G. Kopp
and 8. Peterson defend against it.
(ABOVE) "B. Henning attempts field goal as G. Kopp holds."
(~IGHT) Driving toward the goal, 5. Semar attempts to score.
�SOPH: TOP ROW: S. Niles, B. Herst, S. Wernikoff, B. Gollin, B. Spector, M. Oberrotman, S. Eadon, M. Korb. THIRD ROW: K. Schatzman, K. Goodcase, D. Hollinger, M.
O'Callaghan, B. Camras, R. ·Skyston, S. Kacel. SECOND ROW: M. Beckman, S. Bernstein, S. Wiser, D. Ash, C. Berzock, D. Dermer, J. Rqland, Coach H. Sanstead. FIRST
ROW: B. Blinick, B. Bernstein, J. Schegel, J. Spitz, G. Messinger, K. Edwardson.
FROSH "A"
SOPHOMORE
NW
1
5
6
0
2
4
2
1
3
3
1
1
5
0
OPPONENT
New Trier East
Oak Park
St. Joesph
New Trier West
New Trier East
St. Joesph
Maine East
Evanston
Morton East
Lake Forest
New Trier West
Maine South
Quigly South
Waukegan
2
0
1
2
0
3
0
2
0
OPPONENT
NW
5
6
3
3
1
0
1
6
0
North Shore
Evanston
Maine East
New Trier West
2
0
2
0
1
Maine East
Maine North
Evanston
Maine South
New Trier West
FROSH "8"
1
0
0
1
1
2
1
0
FROSH: TOP ROW: S. Katz, L. Gross, M. Yefsky, D. Schadel, S. Heintz, E. Goldberg, D. Zenn. FOURTH ROW: J. Lowen, J. Dresner, D. Zazove, F. Waldman, R. Katz, B.
Schlessinger, J. Blackman, B. McAllister. THIRD ROW: S. Soskin, S. Baron, A. Kamura, P. Parker, J. Mead, M. Saperstein, M. Parker. SECOND ROW: Coach B. Curran, R.
Niles, M. Schnurr, D. Shelton, D. Cohen, D. Podell, J. Hinz, S. Grossinger, Coach R. Rapper. FIRST ROW: C. Cohen, S. Gomez, J. Lichten, P. Mylander, A. Stone, J. Klyman, R.
Schneider, K. Levin.
�Runners- Stride
for First Place
As the 1970 Cross Country season came to a close, Varsity Coach
Pat Savage was elated with what he termed "a rapidly improving
unit." This year:s squad, composed mainly of Juniors and two
Sophomores, wos described as "much better than last year's and
developing even more." The two coaches, Savage and underclass
coach Ron Campbell, attribute the team's success to conditioning
and training outside the school's program. Savage commended
the "well balanced" team's performance and forsees a superlative job from the up-and-coming sophomores who posted a highly
respectable 13 - 3 won-loss record.
(RIGHT) MVP A. Elste shows the strains of long-distance running.
(BELOW) Varsity runners practice in the confines of nature.
NW
22
24
15
18
19
19
24
20
20
25
17
15
18
VARSITY
Wins
OPP.
NW
University High 35
43
Elmwood Pk:
32
36
Niles E.
50
50
Quigley N.
43
48
St. Benedict
43
50
St. Francis
40
40
Main.e N.
37
50
Fenger
41
50
Kennedy
42
50
South Shore
36
50
Hubbard
46
Greiger
50
Quigley N.
42
Losses
OPP.
Taft
18
New Trier W.
19
New Trier W.
15
Niles N.
15
Glenbrook N. 15
Deerfield
15
Maine S.
15
Glenbrook S.
15
Maine W.
15
Niles N.
15
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY: STANDING: Coach Ron Campbell, J. Macnider, R. Blumenthal, A. Elste, S. Klemptner, Coach Pat Savage. KNEELING: J. Fish, C.
Brooks, P. Egebrecht, K. Valenziano, N. Martino.
230
�UNDERCLASS CROSS COUNTRY: STANDING: Coach Ron Campbell, E. Yoshino, A. Sherbin, E. Alswede, D. Schultz, S. Kollins, B. Connor, S. Spector, B. Gabriel, N. Good, T.
Homer, Coach Pat Savage. KNEELING: G. Kirby, M. Leonida, J . Hausaman, K. Weisz, B. Bondy, S. Spector, R. Fogel, S. Edmonds.
SOPH NW
21
25
16
21
21
21
15
17
19
18
18
33
42
42
Soph
New Trier W .
Taft
Elmwook pk.
Niles E.
Niles N.
Deerfield
Maine N.
Glenbrook S.
South Shore
Quigley N.
Niles N.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Maine W .
OPP.
39
30
47
36
40
37
50
43
36
43
45
22
18
19
FROSH
NW
25
15
15
16
15
19
15
15
21
15
20
32
31
45
Frosh
New Trier W.
Quigley N.
Taft
New Trier W .
Maine N.
Maine S.
Glenbrook S.
Elmwood Pk.
Niles N.
Niles E.
Niles N.
Glenbrook N.
Deerfield
Maine W.
OPP.
33
50
50
44
50
37
46
45
34
50
36
27
26
15
(ABOVE) Runners N. Good, D. Schultz and B. Connor train diligently.
(LEFT) Coming over the top it's Jr. S. Klemptner in the lead.
231
�(BELOW) Guard D. Burrows looks for a steal.
Cagers Su ff er
Crucial Losses
With no returning lettermen and a host of crucial injuries, the
Varsity Basketball team had trouble putting it all together. Key
damages, occurring early in the season, were Jim Welter's broken wrist and Gordon Kopp's sprained ankle. The only highlight of the first round, and perhaps the entire season, was the
victory at the Niles North Holiday Tournament. There, West defended their title from last year and became the only school to
win the tournament three times. After the season's midpoint,
the cagers definitely improved, chalking up victories against
Glenbrook and Niles North. Head Coach Billy Schnurr named
outstanding performers as Bob Henning, leading scorer and rebounder, and Gordon Kopp, second in both scoring and rebounding.
(ABOVE) G . Kopp leaps high for a jump ball.
(RIGHT) B. Henning shoots for two.
232
�(LEFT) Mighty-might B. Mueller drives through the key.
(BELOW} D. Welter (52) looks to pass lo guard, B. Kenney.
VARSITY
OPP NW
NW
60
52
35
57
57
48
53
69
69
49
Evanston
Highland Park
Niles East
Notre Dame
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Elk Grove
Warren
Grant
66
61
28
65
65
69
77
67
64
45
54
57
74
56
61
53
63
45
63
53
45
OPP
Maine South
83
Niles North
62
Maine West
89
Deerfield
64
Glenbrook North 53
Glenbrook South 61
New Trier West 72
Maine South
75
Niles North
44
Maine West
70
Deerfield
46
VARSITY BASKETBA~L: STANDING: Trnr. Turry, Mgr. R. Leach, T. Marker, T. Amarantos, C. Miller, T. Thorne, S. Zolke, D. Burrows, B. Kenney, Cooch Murphy, Coach Schnurr.
KNEELING: P. Klipowicz, J. Tritschler, D. Welter, B. Henning, J. Welter, B. Cartwright, B. Mueller.
233
�Varsity Defends
Holiday Title
(ABOVE RIGHT) J. Welter tries in vain to sink a shot.
(ABOVE} B. Mueller eyes a steal opportunity.
(BELOW} G. Kopp seeks a rebound opening ta the basket.
(ABOVE} D. Burrows pulls down a bound against New Trier.
234
�Junior Varsity and Sophomore Tearns Build for Next Year
JV: TOP ROW: Mgr. R. Leach, K. Unverricht, S. Zolke, R. Feiss, J. Thornton, T. Amarantos, T. Marker, Coach Murphy. FRONT ROW: R. lssacson, M. Guire, K. Mohler.
JUNIOR VARSITY
NW
47
52
58
73
37
60
60
62
OPP
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
Maine N .
New Trier W .
Maine S.
Niles N.
Maine W .
Deerfield
49
45
54
55
83
54
73
60
SOPHOMORE
NW
45
71
55
40
50
72
52
67
OPP
Glenbrook N.
Maine N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Niles N.
MainW.
Deerfield
58
46
36
72
75
59
55
81
OPP
NW
46
33
58
48
42
50
43
55
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
Maine N .
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Niles N.
Maine W.
Deerfield
31
49
16
56
46
48
40
52
NW
50
86
46
42
38
47
46
57
OPP
Glenbrook N .
Maine N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W .
Maine S.
Niles N.
Maine W .
Deerfield
33
12
40
33
56
34
41
67
..
SOPH: TOP ROW: Mgr. C. Ginsberg, R. Servos, B. Lorenz, R. Stohle, J. Richman, P. Staackmann, J. Steiner, K. McGuire, R. Diederich, Coach Earl. FRONT ROW: D. Conti, R.
Brown, T. Bartlett, M. Oberrotman.
235
�Underclass Roundballers Look to Future
FROSH A: TOP ROW: Coach Lamb, B. Sorenson, J. Welter, S. Spielman, J. Schafer, J. Welter, D. Kibort, B. MacNamara, P. Puttrich, B. Burkhardt, Coach Field.
FRONT ROW: Mgr. J. Grouzard, D. Zaz~ve, M. Hildebrandt, J. Zoros, R. Schnurr, G. Baumler.
FROSH A
NW
42
45
41
30
54
44
59
62
OPP
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Niles N .
Maine W.
Deerfield
Maine N.
55
51
43
73
67
52
70
58
FROSH 8
NW
51
42
39
36
56
38
38
OPP
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Niles N.
Maine W .
Deerfield
65
62
56
59
58
57
56
OPP
NW
45
58
40
46
42
71
56
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Deerfield
Maine N.
Glenbrook N.
24
32
33
47
37
15
39
NW
47
58
40
46
42
71
56
OPP
Glenbrook S.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W .
Maine S.
Deerfield
Maine N.
Glenbrook N.
48
32
33
47
37
15
39
FROSH B: TOP ROW: J. Guirsch, M. Liss, J. Blackman, D. Sortal, 5 . Anderson, R. Rasset, D. Launhardt, M. Yefsky, B. Scott, S. Spe ncer, Coach Sandstead. FRONT
ROW: S. Barron, E. Harkins, S. Lowell.
236
�Fencing Tearn Hampered
by Lack of Interest
1
The Niles West Fencing Team, coached by Art Leipold,
ended the season with a 4-11 record on the Varsity level,
while the Frosh-Soph squad compiled a 2-4 record.
Coach Leipold attributed the disappointing record to a
number of factors: the poor turnout, the loss of many potential varsity-caliber fencers, and the lack of popularity
and interest in the sport all affected the overall record.
Commenting on the sport's unpopularity, Leipold added,
"There are only 7 schools, including West, that compete." The team, nevertheless, had standouts: on the Varsity level, Leipold cited Junior Gunther Hartfiel for his fine
performance: on the Frosh-Soph level Howard Labow was
regarded by Leipold as having "excellent potential." If
the popularity and interest in fencing grows, Leipold feels
that the team's turnout and record will improve.
(ABOVE LEFT) L. Atsaves blocks H. Gladstein's attack.
(LEFT) G . Kozak parries a thrust by J. Roberts.
VARSITY
NW
14
8
11
6
5
4
2
7
6
11
13
8
7
1
OPP
Champaign Central
Niles East
New Trier East
Notre Dame
New Trier West
Chicago Marshall
Maine South
New Trier West
Niles East
New Berlin
Dixon
Maine South
Chicagp Marshall
Notre Dame
14
10
7
12
23
14
16
11
13
7
5
10
11
17
FENCING: TOP ROW: L. Atsaves, G. Kozak, J. Roberts, G. Hartfeil, H. Vergis, R. Hacker, J. Anderson, N.
Greenberg. FIRST ROW: H. Gladstein, N. Nimon, A. Stone, 8. Schlesinger, M. Kaskel; R. Spinx, H. Labow.
237
�Gymnasts Marred
by lniuries
It was a year of injuries in sports at Niles Westr and the Varsity Gymnastic team suffered their share. Junior standout, Mike Bellos, damaged his knee doing a difficult highbar dismount and required surgery, benching him for the entire season. In his first year as head
coach, John Armour mentioned as team leaders: captain John Prim
and Fred Trester performing in free exercise, Bob Kushner and Don
Raymond on the highbar, Bill Peterson on trampoline, Tom Abshire
and Doug Perz on the parallel bars, and Bob Kushner and Dave
Manski on the still rings. Kushner also achieved the Conference AllAround title.
(ABOVE RIGHT) All-Around titlist B. Kushner performs a Stalder.
(RIGHT) B. Jaremus executes a Moore on the side
horse.
VARSITY
NW
VARSITY: STANDING: B. Casey, S. Johnson, T. Abshire, B. Peterson, J. Cortina, D. Perz, J .
Gacki, Coach Armour, L. Eisenberg, D. Manski, B. Bindus, A. Wu, R. Rodriguez, D. Raymond,
Mgr. M. Wyzgala. KNEELING: M. Bellas, D. Hoshizaki, B. Kushner, D. Ovington, J. Prim, J .
Flood, F. Trester, B. Jaremus, S. Finnerman.
238
I
110
110
102
102
108
110
111
97
98
106
104
104
112
127
117
126
126
OPP
Niles North
Niles East
New Trier East
Maine East
New Trier West
Thorn ridge
Maine South
Wheeling
Barrington
Niles North
Deerfield
Lake Forest
Maine West
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Glenbrook North
112
107
99
55
87
108
105
110
103
115
61
67
102
146
115
108
104
�SOPHOMORE: STANDING: K. Schatzman, C. Nelson, S. Niles, M. Gordon, D. Korb, M. Kerste,
D. Blanc, D. Hollinger, Coach Rapper. KNEELING: J. Roland, S. Bernstein, D. Rask, S. Schwartz,
S. Guttman, B. Topal, P. Panik, M. Morris.
SOPHOMORE
OPP
NW
48
43
43
50
50
59
55
53
58
50
52
65
49
49
49
New Trier West
Niles North
Niles East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Lake Forest
Maine North
Niles North
Deerfield
Whe'e ling
Barrington
Thorn ridge
50
55
65
27
58
60
54
22
34
42
65
43
53
52
53
FROSH
NW
23
22
27
21
32
22
OPP
Maine South
Thorn ridge
Niles North
Maine West
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
(
FROSH: STANDING: M. Sanders, M. Eisenberg, D. Duchaj, M. Mansfield, Coach Klebba, B. Bindus, T. Cortina, T. McClean, S. Pearlman. KNEELING: J. Pearson, R. Niles, J. Clemens, M. Zolke,
M. Scipione, F. Bonetti, W. Bordes, T. Kropp.
'
'
''
'
~
..
(ABOVE) T. Kropp displays an L-support on the still rings.
(RIGHT) S. Guttman performs an Iron Cross.
'DIANS
15
30
38
48
43
29
�Two Grapplers
Place All-Conference
Finishing the sea.son with a 3-8 record the Niles West Varsity
Wrestling Team nevertheless boasted many fine individual performances. Head Coach Bob Porter attributed the team's mediocre
performances to the fact that, "this year has been a building
year." Highlighting the squad's performance were All-Conference
Pete Witt and Ray Lain. Other standouts included Rich Lain and
Warren Nemanich, who also contributed greatly to the team efforts. Porter predicted that next year's team would be bolstered
by returning lettermen and the many promising underclassmen.
The sophomore team also had many standouts and finished the
season with a 5-11 record.
(UPPER) R. Lain gains points while working for a pin.
(RIGHT) C. Miller applies pressure to his opponent.
VARSITY
ft
VARSITY: TOP ROW: Coach Porter, S. Perz, P. Witt, M. Dayan, L. Steinlauf, J. Welch, B.
Milz, R. Lain, R. Lain, Coach Lain. SECOND ROW: J. Nowicki, T. Brunning. T. Hoffberg, W .
Nemanich, C. Miller, A. Gelfand, J. Wilson. FRONT ROW: R. Schneider, 8. Blinick, J.
Wehrmacher, P. Clesi, K. Gurrentz, E. Turton, P. Weiss, B. Fisher.
240
NW
13
2
11
17
38
21
6
11
38
22
8
18
9
36
13
Maine South
Maine South
Deerfield
Deerfield
New Trier West
New Trier West
Arlington
Niles North
Lake Forest
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Maine North
Highland Park
New Trier East
Glenbrook South
OPP
29
0
34
31
13
25
36
30
11
20
43
24
33
12
34
�(BELOW) Soph. J. Flannery struggles to flip his opponent.
SOPH: TOP ROW: D. Arwine, B. Gibbons, B. Goldberg, P. Mensinger, B. Sakas, B. Pizzalto. SECOND ROW: Coach Schmidt, R. Capodagli, B, Kopinski, D. Senensky, G. Kwiecinski, A. Jackson. FRONT ROW: B. Bahcall, B. Kelly, P. Smith, D. Yohanna, S. Kropp, S.
Edmonds.
FROSH: TOP ROW: Coach Curran, S. Katz, R. Wilson, E. Goldberg, M. Stoklasa,
T. Flood, M. Joseph. THIRD ROW: J. Bowman, E. Allard, M. DiBasilio, J. Rostron,
A. Sherbin, K. Cocking. SECOND ROW: M. lesser, P. Yamauchi, D. Bailey, R. Sitrick, K. Gokbudak, M. Garlia, E. Walovitch. FRONT ROW: P. Frazee, J. Kaplan,
M. Schnurr, B. Bereskin, J . lichten, G. Pavlik, H. Begoun.
SOPHOMORE
NW
22
11
37
47
47
47
26
21
6
11
52
12
13
28
OPP
Maine South
Deerfield
New Trier West
Evanston
Wheeling
East St. Louis
Niles North
Arlington
Maine West
Glenbrook North
New Trier East
Highland Park
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
22
35
9
63
54
24
26
27
38
29
0
38
36
18
FROSH
NW
9
32
36
35
9
18
41
21
27
15
34
15
OPP
Maine South
Deerfield
New Trier West
Niles North
Arlington
Maine West
Lake Forest
Glenbrook North
Maine North
Glenbrook South
New Trier East
Highland Park
35
14
18
15
39
32
5
20
17
31
16
41
(LEFT) D. Yohanna attempts to take his opponent down.
241
�Poor Turnout
t Hampers Swimmers
Finishing 8th in CSL while compiling 3-7 conference record, the '70-'71 Varsity swimming squad was hampered
by a poor turnout and subsequently suffered from a lack
of depth. The team's poor record was attributed to weakness in many events. Highlighting the season were outstanding performances of seniors Gary Zupko and Herb
Shepard, who formed the Team's strength. The sophomores, led by Mike Norberg, who broke 4 sophomore
records, finished the season with a 4-7 total, while the
freshmen compiled a 3-6 season record. Next year's Varsity will rely heavily on returning lettermen and especially
on the up-and-coming underclassmen.
(UPPER RIGHT) Niles West leads a relay, as a
swimmer begins his leg.
(RIGHT) Swimmer tags off while partner gets
off to a fast start.
VARSITY
NW
20
22'
49
24
34
25
24
79
59
16
OPP
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Niles East
New Trier West
New Trier West
Deerfield
Forest View
Wheeling
Elk Grove
Niles North
75
70
46
70
70
70
71
16
34
78
VARSITY: TOP ROW: L. Korrub, B. Bonetti, M. Levy, B. Homer, C. Kaminsky. SECOND ROW: L. Friedman, R.
Nitsche, G . Zupko, T. Heintz, D. Ekenberg, Coach Youstra. FRONT ROW: J. Hallberg, C. Chow, C. Kittaka, J.
Harms.
242
�SOPH: TOP ROW: B. Heinz, A. Storm, M. Norberg, R. Nutting, J. Doe, S. Blum. SECOND ROW: M. Green,
J. Spray, J. Hengesh, R. Dickstein, R. Conrad, J. Epstein, Coach Davis. FRONT ROW: Mgr. M. Newman, R.
Nordin, G. Kanter, G. MacEwan.
SOPHOMORE
NW
25
65
54
23
13
67
76
FROSH
OPP
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Niles East
New Trier West
Deerfield
Forest View
Wheeling
75
24
34
68
82
28
19
NW
35
35
53
24
62
53
OPP
Glenbrook North 72
Proviso West
60
Niles East
42
New Trier West 71
Elk Grove
33
Niles North
42
{TOP) Swimmer gets clocked-in after relay.
(ABOVE) Swimmers take position as gun sounds.
.
FROSH: TOP ROW: S. Ladewig, T. Spak, P. Bouy, K. Board, S. Okazaki, J. Craig. SECOND ROW: Mgr. K.
Kaspa, J. MacDonald, B. Nutting, S. Ekenberg, R. Bender, S. Quatrochi, T. Lavnick, R. Carl, E. Smok, A.
Awarda, Coach Anderson. FRONT ROW: S. Rosenberg, G. Lagioia, B. Gabriel, S. Camis, S. Collins.
243
�Track Tearn Performs Well
Despite Shortcomings
The Varsity Indoor Track Team, under Coach Ron Campbell, and assistant Coaches Pat Savage, Bob Fizzell and Elmer Lucas, finished in
7th place in the CSL with a record of 13-9. Campbell felt that the
team's showing was good, as the squad was hurt by weakness in
long-distance events. Seniors Jack Flood and Craig Hajduk, co-captains, along with Senior Greg Eischen, were cited by Campbell as
being standouts on the team. Campbell also cited the performance of
Juniors Mike Schrieber and Jim Hornthal as praiseworthy. The sophomores, with a fine record of 16-6, were led by Dave Hintz, while the
freshmen, with a season total of 15-1, had Paul Beisch as their standout.
VARSITY: TOP ROW: H. Zyburt, M. Rubin, D. Eischen, P. Egebrecht, G . Eischen, T.
Brown, J. Abrahamson, J. Mandell, J. Hornthal. THIRD ROW: Coach Lucas, D. Harris, C.
Hajduk, C. Nelson, G . Chelcun, J. Flood, Mgr. B. Levey, Coach Campbell. SECOND
ROW: Coach Fizzell, A. Elste, C. Brooks, D. Nakanishi, M. Schrieber, L. Snyder, Coach
Savage. FRONT ROW: S. Klemptner, R, Katz, R. Beckman, J. MacNider.
{TOP} .J. Abrahamson concentrates on effecting a good landing during a long.
jump event.
(ABOVE} J. MacNider exemplifies "The Concentration of the long-distance runner."
{ABOVE} C. Hajduk hits the first hurdle amid fierce competition.
244
�FROSH-SOPH: TOP ROW: B. Macewen, P. Ruskin, L. Peckler, R. Arns, J. Grimm, R. Machalinski, H. Sikevitz, S. Hinz, R. Spector, D. Hintz. THIRD ROW: R. Lytton, D. Kretschmer, R.
Fogel, J. Manski, B. Bondy, R. Kerman, H. Lipshutz, L. Goldberg. SECOND ROW: M. Leonida, A. Kimura, B. Gabriel, L. Nianick, E. Yoshino, H. Dorne, J. Hosanna, G. Kirby. FRONT
ROW: B. Funai, B. Sullivan, D. Heller, C. Tash, D. Silverman, S. Edmonds.
(BELOW) Clearing the bar, D. Hintz prepares to release the pole as
he heads for a landing.
(UPPER L~FT) R. Fogel gives the baton to D. Kretschmer during an
underclass relay.
(LEFT) B. Sullivan and an opponent go neck-and-neck into the last
hurdle while teammate D. Kretschmer closes in.
i
~
I
I
,r11_;,
. :•·
""
�Netters Hope for
Successful Season
The Varsity netmen look forward to a successful season with
four lettermen returning. The team will be seeking new
strength in the singles department, already being strong in
the doubles competition. The new Varsity coach, Fernando
Velasco, is currently a tennis professional. His experience
should greatly benefit the team's progress.
(ABOVE RIGHT) L. Wolin slams a shot as partn.er J. Hecktman looks on.
"'
(ABOVE) L. Stone executes a backhand drop shot.
(ABOVE RIGHT) S. Nusinow sets for a return.
(RIGHT) D. Weiss serves while B. Ganz plays the net.
246
L
�Linksters Seek
CSL Rating
Coach Jack Fabri's Varsity golf team sets its sights for a successful season with three returning lettermen, including Rick
Chapman, who has played two years of Varsity golf previously.
Although the team has been finishing low in the standings for
the past four years, Coach Fabri looks for the team to place
high in the Central Suburban League.
(ABOVE LEFT) R. Chapman addresses the ball.
(LEFT) S. Semar and B. Mead practice for an upcoming meet.
(ABOVE) R. Englhard crunches one.
(LEFT) R. Chapman practices his fairway woods.
247
�Varsity Vies
for Conference Title
On the eve of the state district meet, the 70-71 Varsity Baseball
squad still had hopes of a conference championship despite a somewhat inconsistent overall performance. Head Coach Jim Phipps felt
that "we can have a very fine tournament team and we will be impressive in the state meets. " The keynote of this year's squad, according to Phipps is " the fantastic attitude of the boys. This is one of
the most cohesive and hard-working groups I've seen in years. " This
fine attitude has been exemplified by the excellent play of many
team members. Phipps cited the play of Paul Klipowicz, Mark Anderson, and John Tritschler as praiseworthy. The pitching of Jim Samatas, Bob Henning, and southpaw Barry Mueller was also notable. The
Sophomores, coached by Bill Coyer, also turned in an impressive performance, highlighted by consistently excellent play. Prospects for
the Freshman teams were also good, as both squads were playing
fine ball and look to be in contention for a high finish in the CSL
standings.
(ABOVE RIGHT) B. Mueller snores a potential bosehit.
(RIGHT) J . Somotos burns one in.
-
•
VARSITY: TOP ROW: Cooch Phipps, J. Abrahamson, M. Meiselmon, A. Lozro, B. Burkhardt, B. Henning, J. Tritschler, J. Somotos, S. Zolke, M. Anderson,
J. Thorn·
ton, G. Benorio, Cooch Anderson. SECOND ROW: Mgr. T. Sudow, R. Ostrowski, M. Kroinski, P. Elman, L. Edelson, F. Weiss, P. Clesi, B. We iss,
K. Dohm, Mgr. J.
Lee. FRONT ROW: D. Pinder, A. Linick, M. Geyer, R. Blumenthal, L. Gan, S. Johnson, B. McEnerney, B. Mueller, A. Bolbirer, P. Klipowicz.
248
�Sophomores Shine Amid Winning Season
SOPH: TOP ROW: D. Seneski, B. Young, D. Arns, B. Smith, R. Diederich, B. Lorenz, K. McGuire, R. Servos, J. Schillaci. SECOND ROW: Coach Coyer, P. Smith, G.
Nishmura, C. Ginsberg, D. Dorfman, B. Kelly, M. Ericksen, G. Pavlik, G . Messinger. FRONT ROW: J. Anderson, G. Amarantos, B. Thornton, B. Brown, G. Blaszynski,
D. McEnerney, B. Camras.
(LEFT) R. Servos gets a piece of the ball.
(BELOW LEFT) Sophs get ready for their "ups."
249
�.
Pitching and Hitting Pace Freshmen Victories
FROSH A: TOP ROW: Mgr. J. Olsen, J. Blackman. R. Fimoff, M. DeBasilio, B. Scot, B. Burkhardt, B. Sorenson, R. Rasset, D. Kibort, Coach Galla. FRONT ROW: J.
Liano, J. Lichten, D. Siers, B. Neuman, G. Hoshizaki, D. Sorta!.
(RIGHT} J. Liano puts some wood on the ball.
FROSH 8: TOP ROW: D. Feldman, G. Karachun, E. Yoshino, S. Spencer, S. Anderson, S. Spielman, B. McMamara, A. Swanke, E. Harkins, Coach Sandstead. SECOND ROW: R. Schneider, C. Gokbudak, B. Littwin, S. Kollins, J. Heller, B. Geyer, J. McDonald, S. Harris. FRONT ROW: J. Lowen, K. Levin, M. Schnurr, J. Zoros.
250
�Girls' Interscholastic Teams Have Ups and Downs
Finishing with a disappointing record of 0-6, the Girls' Interscholastic Tennis Team concluded its first season in the League's highest division. Next year's hopes rest on the returning juniors as the
senior standouts of 1970-71, Linda Delano, Roberta Marz, and
Sue Milner leave. The Girls' Interscholastic Badminton Team, however, capped a winning year with a 7-2 record. The team participated in the Evanston Dual-League Invitational and received out·
standing performances throughout the season from Linda Delano,
Peggy Hook, Penny Hook, and Mary Ann Kochan .
BADMINTON: TOP ROW: M. Casey, J . Tamraz, D. Huber, D. Burkhardt, F. Hu.
lock, D. Goldmeier. SECOND ROW: S. Jensen, M. Sortal, G. Hansen, M. Gilluly,
N. Weiss, J. Grimm, M. Kahan. FRONT ROW: R. Levitan, L. Delano, C. Panagio·
taras, L. Brooks, J. Preiss.
(LEFT) E. Yamauchi returns a shot during a doubles tournament.
TENNIS: TOP ROW: 'J. Estes, M. Sortal, D. Melin, V. Balmes, J. Grimm, M. Lustig, V. Fabian, L. Wasserman. FRONT ROW: D. Tarrson, S. Milner, L. Delano, R. Hor·
witz, E. Yamauchi, A. Duhl, M. Stone.
251
�Senior Index
ABSHIRE, THOMAS: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 4; National Honor Society
3, 4; Student Representative Assembly
4; Band 1, 2; Marching Band 1, 2;
Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3,
4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; "N" Club 3, 4; Executive Bd. 4; B.P.E. Leader 3, 4.
AHR, TERRY: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Guards
Club 2.
ALLWEISS, PAMELA: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
Glee 2; Arts Club 1, 2, 3; Usherettes 3,
4; Political Forum Club 2, 3; Future
Teachers Club 1; G .A.A. 1, 2.
AMI, FAITH: Art Council 3; Future
Teachers Club 3.
ANDERSCHAT, KAREN: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Cabinet Alt. 2; Student Council 3; Student
Representative Assembly Board Member 4; S.F.A.A. Secretary 4; Student
Activities Board 4; Debate 2; Homecoming Committee 4; G.A.A. 2, 3; Future Teachers Club 3; Usherettes 4.
ANDERSON, MARK: Bronze Key 3;
Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3;
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4 .
ANDERSON, ROBERT: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Pow Wow Band '70;
Marching Band 1, 2, 3; Concert Band
2, 3, 4; Bio-Chem Club 2; Russian Club
2, 3, 4; Treasurer 3, President 4.
ANGELL, RICHARD: Football 1, 2, 3,
4; Baseball 1, 2; Track 2; Minor "N"
2, 3; Major "N" 4; S.S.O. 3.
APPEL, STEVE: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Soccer 2.
ARCANGELETII, DANNY: Football 1,
2; Track 2, 3; Wrestling 1.
AREN, FRANCINE: Bronze Key 4; Cabinet I, 2; Student Representative Assembly 4; Pep Club 1, 2; Spanish Club
1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2; Homecoming Crew
3, 4.
ASHER, SHELDON: Transferred from
Bowen High School 2; Silver Key 4;
Football 3, 4; Minor "N" 3, Major
"N" 4.
ATSAVES, TONI: Student Council 3;
Student_. Representative Assembly 4;
Studenf Union Board 3; Student Activities Board Executive Committee 4;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 1, 2; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.O . 1, 2; Pom Pon
Squad 4.
ative Assembly 4; Pow Wow Crew 1;
West Side Story Crew 4; Mixed Chorus
1; Football Manager 2, 3, 4; Major
"N" 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
State Scholarship 4; Football 2, 3, 4;
Major "N" 4; Track 1, 2; Cross Country 1; Wrestling 2; lntramurals 3; Latin
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4.
BAHDE, EILEEN: Girls Glee 1.
BERNSTEIN, BARBARA: Cabinet
Pow Wow '69 and '70 3, 4.
BALMES, VICKY: Cabinet 3; Mixed
Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; Orchesis 2;
Tennis 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.
BARRETI, SUSAN: Pow Wow '70 Costume Chairman 4; Glass Menagerie
Costume Chairman 4; Many Moons
Costume Chairman · 4; Snow White
Costume Crew 3; Funny Girl Costume
Chairman 3; Thurber Carnival Costume
Crew 3; Thespians 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4; Pep Club 1.
BAUM, SHARON:
G.A.A. 1, 2 .
Girls
Glee
2;
BAUMANN, MARIANNE: Transferred
from American High School Foundation.
BECK, HOWARD: Transferred from
Notre Dame High School 2; Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4; Football 3, 4; "N"
Club 4.
BEEDERMAN, DANIEL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Concert Band 2, 3, 4,
President 4; Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Concert Orchestro 2, 3, 4; Pow Wow
'69 Band 3; Pow Wow '70 Band 4;
Once Upon A Mattress Band 2; West
Side Story Orchestra 4; Funny Girl Orchestra 3; State Solo and Ensemble
Contest; Band Letter 2; Silver Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4.
BEGOUN, PAULA: Cabinet 2; Pow
Wow '67 Crew 1; Children's Theatre 2;
Forensics 2, 4; Orchesis 1; Pep Club 2,
3; G.A.A. 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe
2, 3, 4; Project '70 3, 4.
BELCOVE, JANET: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 4; National Honors Society 3; Political Forums
Club 2, 3; Project '70 3; Student Council 2, 3; Student Representative Assembly 4; Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1, 2; Fire
Bugs Crew; Pow Wow '69 Crew 3;
Funny Girl Crew 3; French Club 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4.
BELL, SELDON: Soccer 1, 3; Wrestling
1.
BELLER, LARRY: Mixed Chorus 1; Boys
Glee 2; Soccer 1, 2.
BELSON, BROOKE: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Modern Dance 1, 2; G .A.A. 1, 2.
BENSON, RICHARD: Concert Band 2,
3, 4; Orchestra 2, 3, 4; Silver Music
Pin; Once Upon a Mattress Orchestra
2; Funny Girl Orchestra 3; Golf 1, 2,
3.
AUERBACH, AMY: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Student Council 2, 3; Student
Representative Assembly 4; Problem
Sensing Committees 4; Homecoming
Committee 3, 4; Homecoming Court 3;
Cheerleading 1, 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4; Student Activities Board 4; Spectrum Staff 4; Hospital Visitors Troupe
4; G.P.E. Leaders 3, 4.
BERESKIN, JUDY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honors Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Student
Council 1; Orchestra 1, 2; Pow Wow
'69, '70 3, 4; Cheerleading 1, 2, 3, 4,
Captain 1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
BADESCH, SCOTI: Student Represent-
BERGER, ROGER: Bronze Key 3; Illinois
252
1;
BERNSTEIN, JILL: Illinois State Scholarship 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Pacesetters
2; Spotlighters 1 .
BRAUER, LAURA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silv,er Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Honor Society 3, 4; Student Council 2,
3; Student Union Board 2; Student Activities Board 4; G.A.A. 2, 3; Pom Pon
3, 4; Pep Club 1, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2,
Vice-President 2; Pow Wow '68 Crew
2; Homecoming Court 4; Gym Leader
3, 4.
BEYER, JUDY: Girls Glee 1, 2; G.A.A.
1, 2; Usherettes 4 .
BRAUN, JUDI: Scarlet Certificate;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; Choir 3;
Guys and Dolls 2; German 1.
BIBERGAL, MARCI: Student Council 3;
Cabinet 2, 3; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls
Glee 3; Concert Choir 4; Westones 4;
Children's Theatre 1, 3; Pow Wow '69,
'70 3, 4; Funny Girl 3; P.A. Committee
3; Art Council 3; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 4.
BRODY, SUE: Bronze Key 4; Girls Glee
1, 2; Choir 3; Vivace 2, 3; Pow Wow
Crew '67, '68 1, 2, 3; Guys and Dolls
Crew 1; Once Upon A Mattress Crew
2; Firebugs Crew 3; French Club 1, 2,
Treasurer 2.
BLINICK, ART: Political Forum Club 2,
3; Baseball 3.
BLITZ, ALAN: Once Upon A Mattress
2; Pow Wow '69 Crew 3.
BLITZ, MICHAEL: Pow Wow '68 2;
Once Upon A Mattress 2.
BLIWAS, ERROL: Mixed Chorus 1;
Boys Glee 3, 4; Spanish Club 3; Students For Israel Club 4; Swimming 1;
lntramurals 2, 3; A.V.E. Dept. 4; Pow
Wow '70 4; Funny Girl 3; Glass Menagerie 4.
BRONSTEIN, ROBERT: Mixed Chorus
1; Boys Glee 2; Choir 3, 4; Pow Wow
'70 Crew 4; Funny Girl 3; Glass Menagerie Crew 4; Westones 4; Football
1; Track 1, 2; Cross Country 2.
BROWN, CAROL: Pow Wow '69 3;
G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1, 2, 3.
BROWN, MARLA: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Girls Glee 1; French Club 1;
Apotheosis 2; Opus I 4.
BROWNSTEIN,
Theatre 2.
STEVE:
Children's
BRYANT, SUE: G.A.A. 2, 4.
BLOCK, ANDREA: Spanish Club 2, 3.
BLOCK, SHEREE: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Merit Finalist 4; Intermediate Band 1, 2; Concert Band 3, 4; Funny Girl Orchestra 3;
French Club 1, 2; Ecology Club 2, 3, 4;
National Honor Society 3, 4.
BLOOM, JOANNE: Transferred from •
Bowen H.S. 4; Illinois State Scholarship
4.
BONGIOVANNI, DIANE: Art Council
1, 2, 3.
BORKAN, DAVID: Mixed Chorus 1;
Boys Glee 2; Swimming 2.
BOWMAN, MARK: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4;
Soccer 1, 2, 3, 4; Major "N" 3, 4;
N-Club 3, 4; Basketball Manager 1, 2.
BRADEN, KEVIN : Chorus 1; Choir 2, 3;
Football 1, 2, 4; Indoor Track 2;
N-Club 4 .
BRADFORD, CAROLE: Mixed Chorus
1; Choir 2, 3; Guys and Dolls 1; Once
Upon A Mattress 2.
BRAMSON, RONALD: Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
Soccer 2, 3; Track 2; Minor "N" 3;
German Club 1, 2, 3.
BRANDT, JERRY: Marching Band 1, 2;
Concert Band 3.
BURKE, LAURIE: Transferred from
Woodstocl< High School 4; G .A.A. 4;
Pacesetters 4.
BURKHARDT, BILL: Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Major "N" 4; lntramurals 1, 2, 3.
BURTON, SUE: Transferred
Bowen High School 2.
from
CAHAN, RICHARD: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Chorus 1; Spanish
Club 2; Debate 3; Voice of '71 Staff 3.
CAMPION, PATIANN: Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2; Orchesis 2.
CASEY, MARY: Bronze Key 3; Cabinet
Alternate 1, 3; J .B. Crew 1; Pow Wow
'68 Crew 2; Funny Girl Crew 3; Many
Moons Crew 4; Thurber Carnival Crew
3; Glass Menagerie Crew 4; Pow Wow
'70 4; Aquasprites l, 2, 3, 4, Co-Captain; Timers Club 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 4; Guards Club 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1,
2, 3, 4; G.A.A. Board 3, 4; Pep Club
1, 2; Arts Club 1, 4; Volleyball Team
4; Badminton Team 4.
CHANKIN, GARRY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Spanish
Club 2.
CHAPMAN, RICK: Scarlet Certificate;
Bronze Key 2; Football I; Basketball 1,
2; Baseball 1; Golf 2, 3, 4; S.S.O.
Board 3.
BRANDT, LARRY: Marching Band 1, 2;
Concert Band 3.
CHERNIET, KEITH: Cabinet 1, 2, 3.
BRANDT, LAURIE: Cabinet 1; Pow
Wow '68, '69, '70 2, 3, 4; Girls G lee
1, 2; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 2 .
CHIKARAISHI, LYNNE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Pep Club 1, 2; German
Club 1, 2; Gymnastic Team 2, 3, 4;
)
�G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; S.S.O. 1, 2.
ball 2, 3, 4; Major "N" 4; N-Club 4.
CITRON, MITCH : S.S.O. 3.
DEPPONG, CAROL: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
German Club 1, 2; F.T.A. 2, 3; S.S.O.
1, 2, 3, 4.
CLAPPERTY, LEON: Football 1, 2, 3, 4;
"N" Club 4.
DIAMOND, CHUCK: Mixed Chorus 1.
CLARK, JENNIFER: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, 3; Choir 4; Music Aword
3; Pep Club 2, 3; Arts Council 3.
COHEN, GARRY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; National Merit of
Commendation 4; Student Council Representative 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 3; Parliamentarian 4; Student-Faculty-Administration Assembly 4; Basketball 1, 2;
Rotary Club 4.
CONDON, SHERRY: Pow Wow Crew
'69 3; Funny Girl Crew 3; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4; S.S.O. 1, 2, 3.
COOPER, MICHAEL: Marching Band 1,
2; Concert Band 2; Stage Band 1, 2;
Thespians 1, 2, 3, 4, President 4;
Spotlighters 1, 2; Pow Wow Crew "67,
'68, '69, '70 1, 2, 3, 4; Guys and
Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A Mattress
Crew 2; Funny Girl Crew 3; West Side
Story Crew 4; J.B. Crew 1; Firebugs
Crew 2; Thurber Carnival Crew 3;
Glass Menagerie Crew 4; Children's
Theatre 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 1, 2, 3, 4.
DREWS, VICKI: Girls Glee, 1, 2; Pep
Club 1; Aquasprites 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3,
4.
DUBOW, DEBBIE: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2; Funny Girl 3; Drama
Workshop; Spotlighters 1, 2; Spanish
Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
DUHL, ANITA: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Illinois Stale Scholorship 4;
Cabinet 1, 2, 3, Secretary 1; Pow
Wow '70; Children's Theatre 4; Thespians 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis Teom
1, 2, 3, 4; Student Union Board 3;
Opus I 4.
EATON, DAVID: Bronze Key 2; White
Certificate; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Student Council 1,
2, 3; Soccer 2; Latin Club 2; Shakespeare Workshop 2, 3.
EGEL, MARILYN: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Spanish Club 1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2; BioChem Club 2.
Activities Board 4; Homecoming Crew
4; French Club 2.
FARBER, DAVID: Mixed Chorus 3; Concert Choir 4; A'Capella Choir 4; Westones 4; West Side Story; Wrestling 1,
2; Bio-Chem 1; Ecology Club 4; Bridge
Club 4.
FARBER, PHILLIP: Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 3, 4; Pow Wow
'67, '68, '69, '70, 1, 2, 3, 4; Guys and
Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A Mattress
Crew 2; Winnie the Pooh Crew 2; Firebugs Crew 2; Funny Girl Crew 3; Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Wizard of Oz
Crew 4; West Side Story Crew 4; J.B.
1; Bio.Chem Club 1; Latin Club 2, 3;
Thespians 2, 3, 4; Spotlighters 1.
FEBROW, DONNA: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Homecoming Crew; G.A.A. 1, 2; Pep
Club 1.
FELDMAN, FRED: Student Representative Assembly 4; Debate Team 2, 3, 4;
Bridge Club 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 1, 2,
3; Shakespeare Workshop 2, 3.
FERRARO, LINDA: Girls Glee 1; Mixed
Chorus 2; G.A.A. 2, 4.
FETIMAN, JACK: Transferred from Horace Mann High School 3 .
FIELD, LEW: Golf 3, 4; Major "N" 3 ,
4; N·Club 4.
ii
COPELAND, JO ANNE: Cabinet 1;
Pow Wow Crew '67, '68, '69, 2, 3, 4;
Guys and Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A
Mattress Costume Chairman 2; J.B.
Crew 1; Funny Girl Crew 3; Girls Glee
1, 2; National Thespians Society 1, 2,
3, 4; Cabinet 2; Spotlighters 1, 2;
s.s.o. 1, 2.
COSGROVE, TERRY: Marching Band 1,
2; Intermediate Band 3; Swimming 1;
Latin Club 1, 2, 3; Project '70 2, 3, 4.
CUTLER, FRAN: Illinois State Scholarship 4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Grinnell
Scholarship; Pow Wow 1, 2; Crews 1,
2, 3; Children's Theatre 1, 2; G .A.A. 1,
2; Timers 1, 2, 3; Russian Club 1, 2, 3,
4, Vice-President 4; Spectrum Staff 2.
CUTRERA, MARY: Thespians 2, 3;
Guys and Dolls 1; Timers Club 4; Student Union Board 2, 3.
CYWINSKI, PAT: Bronze Key 3;' Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4; G .A.A. 1, 2.
DAVIS, DENISE: Scarlet Certificate;
Girls Glee 1; Spanish Club 1, 2.
DELANO, LINDA: Scarlet Certificate;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key. 4; Marching
Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Band 2, 3, 4;
Band Letter 1, 2; Silver Music Pin 3;
G.A.A. Board 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3,
President 4; Badminton Team 1, 2, 3,
4; Tennis Team 1, 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 1,
2, 3, 4; National Honor Society 3, 4.
EGELSTON, JENNIFER: Band 1, 2;
G.A.A. 2, 3; Earth Science Club 1.
ELEGREET, NORA: Bronze Key 3;
Mixed Chorus 1; West Side Story Crew
4; Orchesis Gymnastic Show 2, 3, 4;
Orchesis 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. Board 3, 4, Secretary 4; Badminton Team 3; Volleyball 4; Leaders
Gym 2, 3, 4.
ELLYNE, JODY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Cabinet Alternate 1, 2; Pow Wow '70 4;
J.B. Crew 1; Gymnastic-Dance Show 1,
2, 3, 4; Girls Gymnastic Team 1, 2, 3,
4, Captain 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A:A. Board 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 4;
French Club 1; Pacesetters 2; Spectrum
Staff 4; Leaders Gym 2, 3, 4.
ENGEL, ROBERTA: Transferred from
Bowen High School 3.
ERFER, ELLEN: Intermediate Band 1;
Concert Band 2, 3, 4; State Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2, 3, 4; Marching
Band 1, 2, 3; Band Letter; Silver Music
Pin; Gold Music Pin; Pow Wow '70
Band 4; West Side Story Orchestra 4.
ERLEBACHER, JOANNE: Searle! Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4;
National Honor Society 3, 4; Girls
Glee 1, 2; Choir 3, 4; Once Upon A
Mattress 2; Guys and Dolls 1; Funny
Girl 3; West Side Story 4; Pow Wow
'69, '70 3, 4; Orchesis 1, 2; Porn Pon
3, 4.
DELEONARDIS,
CAROL:
Student
Council 1, 2, 3; Representative Assembly 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2, 3;
Pow Wow Crew '67, '68, '69, 1, 2, 3;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Student Union Board 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Club 2; Timers Club 4; Pep Club 1, 2;
Aquasprites Prop Crew 2, 3.
ERTON, LINDA: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Firebugs 2;
Funny Girl 3; West Side Story 4; Orchesis 1, 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastic-Dance Show 1, 2, 3, 4; Russian
Club 3.
DESENT, MARTY: Swimming 1; Foot·
ERWIN, JANICE: G.A.A. 3; Student
FISCHER, SUE: Girls Glee 1, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2; G.A.A. 1.
FISH, JOEL: Cross Country 1, 3, 4;
Wrestling 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2, 3;
N-Club 3, 4; German Club 2, 3.
FISHER ELYSE: Cabinet 1, 2; Pow Wow
'67 Crew; Guys and Dolls Crew; Pow
Wow '68 Crew; Once Upon A Mattress
Crew; S.S.O . 1, 2 .
FISHKIN, HOLLY: Transferred from
Mather High School 1; Children's Theatre 2, 3; Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 2,
3;
s.s.o. 2, 3.
FLEISHMAN, MARK: Basketball 1 .
FLOOD, JACK: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Football 1, 2, 3,
4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 3, Major
"N" 4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4,
Major "N" 3, 4.
FLOWERS, JOAN: Scarlet Certificate
1; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Spanish
Club 1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2.
FORTMAN, LINDA: Girls Glee 1, 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Aquasprites Prop
Crew 2, 3 .
FORTUNA, FRANK: Intermediate Band
1, 2; Concert Band 3, 4; Cross Country
1; Wrestling 1, 2.
FOSS, MERRY-LYNN: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; Modern
Dance Club 1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2.
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Cabinet Alternate 2; Firebugs 2; Debate 1,
2, 3, 4; German Club 1; Voice of '71
Editor 3, 4; National Forensic League
1, 2, 3, 4.
FRANKLIN, CORY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Merit Semifinalist 4; Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
lntramurals 3, 4; Spanish Club 1, 2;
Quill and Scroll 3, 4, President 4; West
Word 2, 3, 4; Editor in Chief 4; It's Ac,
ademic 3, 4; Shakespeare Workshop
1, 2.
FRANKS, SHELLEY: Cabinet 3; Gymnastics 1, 3, 4, Secretary 4; Cheerleaders 2; Pacesetters 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Gymnastic-Dance Show 1, 3, 4; Gym
Leader 2, 3, 4.
FREEDENBERG, LINDA: Girls Glee 1;
Pacesetters 2.
FRENCH, GARY: Pow Wow '68, '69,
'70, 2, 3, 4; Funny Girl 3; Guys and
Dolls 1; Thurber Carnival 3; Once
Upon A Mattress 2; West Side Story 4;
Aquasprites 2, 3; Westones 1, 2; 3, 4;
Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert
Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 1,
2, 3, 4; State Solo and Ensemble 1, 2,
3, 4; Band Letter 1, 2; Orchestra Pin 1,
2; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Bowling 4,
Secretary 4.
FREUD, BOB: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; National Honor
Society 3, 4; Co-operative Committee
3; Concert Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Musicals Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra Vice·President 4; Silver Music
Pin 3; State Music Contest 3; Debate 1,
2, 3, 4; Forensics 4; National Forensic
League 2; Political Forum Club 4;
Voice of '71, 3, 4.
FRIEDMAN, ESTELLE: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Pow Wow '69, 3; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastic-Dance
Show 1, 2, 3, 4; Usherettes 4; G .A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4.
FRIEDMAN, RONALD: Transferred
fr~m Bowen High School 3; Stamp
Club 4.
GAN, LES: Basketball 1, 3; Baseball 3,
4; Radio Committee.
GEORGE, ROBIN: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2; French Club 1; G .A.A. 1.
GETILEMAN, JEFF: West Side Story 4;
Football 1; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3 : Minor
"N 2.
11
GEYER, MATI: Transferred from Notre
Dame High School 3; Football 4; Bas·
ketball 4; Baseball 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 4.
GIBSON, NANCY: Transferred from
Roosevelt High School 1; G.A.A. 2, 4;
Latin Club 2; Timers Club 3; Aquasprites 4; P.A. Committee 3.
FOSTER, NINA: Cabinet 2.
GIERAS, GLEN: Intermediate Band 1,
2; Concert Band 3, 4; J.B. Crew; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 3, 4; Silver Pin;
Gold Pin; Aquasprites Band 3, 4.
FRANKEL, STEVE: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
GILDEN, BONNY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
253
�4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Choir 3,
4; Guys and Dolls 1; Girls Glee 1, 2;
Silver Music Pin 3; Forensics 1.
GILMAN, SHELLEY: White Certificate;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
Make Up Crew 1, 2; Timers Club 2, 3;
Spectrum Staff 2.
GOETZ, TOM: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gold Key; Band 1; Football 1; Basket·
ball 1; Golf 1, 2, 4.
GOSLIN, GREGG: Transferred from
Notre Dame High School 2; Children's
Theatre 2; Student Union B<!ard 3; Car
Club 3, 4, Vice-President 4; Cross
Country 2.
GRAHAM, NANCY: Scarlet Certificate
l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3, 4; Pow Wow '67,
1; Girls Glee 1; Guys arid Dolls Crew
1; Theatre Dance Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice·
President 4; Orchesis Gymnastic
Show 1, 2, 3, 4; Porn Pon 3; G.A.A. 1,
2, 3, 4.
GOLDMAN, DANNY: Football 1, 2, 3,
4; Wrestling 2, 3; Basketball 1.
GOLDMAN, NANCY: Transferred
from Evanston High School 2; Thespians 3, 4; Recording Secretary 4; Choir
4; Many Moons; Funny Girl Crew;
Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Summer
Theatre; Pow Wow '70 Crew 4; Glass
Menagerie; Wizard of Oz 4; West
Side Story Asst. Director 4; Forensics
4; Spanish Club 2, 3, Executive Board
3; Glee Club 3; G.A.A. 3; Hospital Vis·
itors Troupe 4.
GOLDNER, MERYL: Pow Wow '68
Crew 2; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
GOLDSTEIN, DAR.YL: Spotlighters 1, 2;
Thespians 3, 4; Forensics 2; Guys and
Dolls 1; Children's Theatre 1, 2; J.B.
Crew 1; Funny Girl Crew 3; Girls Glee
2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1, 2; Pacesetters 2; Arts Club 1; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 3, 4.
GOLLIN, SUSANNE: Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Honor Society 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Ecology Club 3, 4; BioChem Club 1, 4;
Spanish Club 3; S.S.O. 3, 4.
GOMBERG, SUSAN: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Cabinet Alternate
1, 2; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 3, 4;
Crew 1; Play Orchestra 3; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3, 4; Forensics 1;
French Club 2.
GORDON, LINDA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Music Certificate
2; Student Council 2, 3, 4; Students
Activities Board 4; Girls Glee 1, 2;
Spotlighters 1, 2; Children's Theatre
Crew 2; Pow Wow '68, '69 Crew 2, 3;
Guys and Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A
Mattress Crew Chairman 2; J.B. Crew
1; Hospital Visitor Troupe 4; Home·
coming Crew 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 1; A.F.S.
Club 4; S.S.O. 3, 4.
GORDON, SUE: Cabinet 3; Student
Representative Assembly 4; Girls Glee
1, 2; Guys and Dolls Crew 1; Once
Upon A Mattress Crew 2; J.B. Crew 1;
Pow Wow '68, '69 Crews 2, 3; Children's Theatre Crew; Spotlighters 1, 2;
Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Pep
Club 1; P.A. Committee 3; Homecoming Crew 4.
GORENSTEIN, DEBBIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Student Council
1, 2, 3; Guys and Dolls Crew 1; Pow
Wow Make-Up Crew; Funny Girl Crew
3; Firebugs Crew 2; Children's Theatre
Crew 2, 3; Student Union Board 2, 3;
Hospital Visitor Troupe 3, 4; National
Honor Society 3, 4; Project '70, 3, 4.
254
GREENBERG, LINDA: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 1; Silver Key 4;
Pow Wow Crew '68, 2; Timers Club 1,
2, 3; Spectrum Staff 2.
GREENBERG, TERRI: Pow Wow '67,
'68 Crew 1, 2; Guys and Dolls Crew 1;
Funny Girl Crew 3; Spanish Club Executive Board 3; Spotlighters 1, 2.
GROSSMAN, LARY: Concert Band 1,
2, 3; Marching Band 1, 2, 3; West
Aquarist 1, 2, 3, 4, President 1, 2, 3;
German Club 3; Chemistry Club 3.
GURRENTZ, KEN: Cabinet 2, 3; Repre·
sentative Assembly 4; Wrestling 1, 2,
4; Football 1, 3; Soccer 4; Ski Club 3,
4.
HALL, LINDA: Transferred From Bartlett High School, Georgia 2; G.A.A. 2,
3.
HAMILTON, BETTY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3, 4;
It's Academic 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
Glee 2, 3; Vivace 3, 4; Music Certificate 3; G.A.A. 1; Ecology Club 2; Latin
Club 2, 3, 4; Illinois Latin Contest 2, 3,
4; Illinois High School Latin Conference
4.
HANSEN, GLORIA: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Concert Choir 3, 4; Vivace 2, 3; Silver
Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; 1.H.S.A.
Solo and Ensemble Contest 3, 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2; Usherettes 4.
HARDYMAN, SHARON: Girls Glee 1,
2; Once Upon A Mattress Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.
HARING, DALE: Freshman Cabinet 1;
Sophomore Cabinet 2; Mixed Chorus
1; Concert Choir 2, 3, 4; A'Capella
Choir 3, 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold
Music Pin 4; State Vocal Contest (1st
Place} 3; Pow Wow '68 Stage Crew 2;
Pow Wow '69 Sound Chairman 3;
Once Upon A Mattress Turntable Crew
2; Firebugs Sound Crew 2; Funny Girl
Sound Chairman 3; Thurber Carnival
Lighting Assistant 3; Pow Wow '70
Lighting Co-Chairman 4; Glass Menagerie Lighting CO-Chairman 4; West
Side Story Lighting Co-Chairman 4;
Spotlighters 2, 3, 4; Thespians 2, 3, 4;
Technical Coordinator for Christmas
Festival '69, '70 3, 4; Technical Coordinator for February Vocal Concert
'70, '71 3, 4; Technical Coordinator
for May Festival '70, '71; Swimming 1;
s.s.o. 1, 2.
HARRIS, DALE: Track Team 4; A.A.U.
Swimming Team 4; S.S.O. 3, 4.
HAUG, NANCY: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; German
Club 2, 3.
HAUSAMAN, PAT: Junior Cabinet 3;
Representative Assembly 4; Mixed
Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1,
2, 3, 4; G.A.A. Board 4; Aquasprites
4; Guards Club 3, 4; Usherettes 4.
HAYNES, CAROL: Cabinet 1; Children's Theafre 4; Pacesetters 2, 3,
President 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 4.
HEALY, DONALD: Transferred from
Notre Dame High School 1; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Officer in Fund Raising Committee 4.
HELGESON, ERIC: Illinois State Scholarship 4; Bronze Key 4; Cadet Band 1,
2; Aquarists 1, 2, Treasu rer 2; German
Club 2, 3; Bio-Chem Club 4; Chess
Club 4; Science Seminar 3, 4; District
Science Fair 3; State Science Fair 3.
HELLER, TODD: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Nation·
al Merit of Commendation 4; Who's
Who Among High School Students 4;
It's Academic 4; Student Activities Executive Board 4; Cabinet Alternate 1;
Representative Assembly 4; Forum
Committee 4, Chairman; Debate Team
l, 2, 3, 4, Corresponding Sec'y 1, 2,
Vice-President 4; Forensic Team 4; National Forensic League 2; Homecoming
Committee 4; Bridge Club 4; Physics
Club 3, 4; Chess Club 1; Stamp & Coin
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Political Forum 2; Golf
Team 3; Voice of '71, 3, 4.
HIGUS, SHARON: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Marching Band 1, 3; Concert
Band 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 3, 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. Board 2;
Aquasprites 1, 2, 3.
HOLLINGER, ROBERT: Football Mgr. 1;
Basketball Mgr. 1; Baseball Trainer 1;
Football Trainer 2, 3; Basketball Trainer 2; Track 2.
HORAN, MARCIA: Illinois State Scholar 4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Orchestra 1, 2, 3; Pow Wow '67 MakeUp Crew 1; Pow Wow '68 Make-Up
Crew 2; Guys and Dolls Make-Up
Crew 4.
4; Intermediate Orchestra 1, 2; Intramural Badminton 2, 3, 4; Chess Club 1,
2, 3, 4; Physics Club 3, 4; lliochemistry
Club President 4.; Bridge Club 3, 4;
German Club 2, 4; President Chess
Club 4; Co-Captain of Interscholastic
Chess Team 4; Science Seminar Program 3, 4; Science Fair Award 3.
HUBER, THOMAS: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Science Seminar 2, 3; Aeronautics & Astronomic Club 1 .
HUMPEL, KEITH: lntramtirals 1, 2, 3;
Interscholastic Football 1, 2, 3; Interscholastic Baseball 2; Interscholastic
Track 1.
IVERSON, JEAN: Pow Wow Stage
Crew '68 2; Children's Theatre Costume Crew 3; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4; G.A.A.
Board 3, 4, Treasurer 4; German Club
President 4; Pep Club 2, 3, 4, President
4; Bio-Chem Club 1; Volleyball Team
4; Aquasprites 3, 4, Sec'y 4; Guards
Club 3, 4; Gym Leader 3, 4.
JACOBS, ELLEN: G.A.A. 1; Specturm
2; Homecoming Committee 4; Student
Union Board 2, 3; Homecoming Court
4.
JACOBS, TERRY: Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 1, 2, 3; Student Activities Board
Chairman 4; Student Union Board 2, 3;
Student Representative P.T.A. 4.
JAFFE, DAVID: Scarlet Honor Certifi.
cate 1; Illinois State Scholar 4; Bronze
Key 4; Student Council 2, 3; Representative Assembly 4; S.F.A.A. 4; Soccer
1, 2, 3, 4; Wrestling 1, 2, 3; Political
Forum Club 2; N-Club 4; Students for
Israel 4.
JENSEN, SUSAN: Bronze Key 3;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; German Club 2, 3;
Badminton Team 2.
JOHNSON, LINDA: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Band 1; Vivace 1; Girl's Gymnastic
Team 1, 2, 3, 4; Girl's Tennis Team 3,
4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Porn Pon Squad
4; Gym .Leader 2, 3, 4; Gymnastic Dance Show 1, 2, 3, 4.
JOHNSON, ROBERT: Football 1; Gymnastics 2, 3, 4; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4;
N-Club 3, 4.
HORVAT, MARILYN: Girls Glee 1;
Choir 2; Marching Band 1, 2, 3; Concert Band 3, 4; G.A.A. 4.
JOSEPH, NATALIE: Funny Girl Crew 3;
Spanish Club 3; G.A.A. 2.
HORWITZ, DONALD: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Russian Club 2.
4; Basketball 1; Wrestling 2, 3.
HORWITZ, RICKEY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Interscholastic Tennis Team 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Timer's Club 2;
s.s.o. 3, 4.
HOZARD, GARY: Bio-Chem Club;
Science Seminar 2, 3, 4; Electronics
Club 1; Chess Club 3, 4; Physics Club
4; Local Science Fair Outstanding; District Science · Fair Outstanding; State
Science Fair Outstanding; U.S. Army
Award Out~tanding.
HSU, KENNETH: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
Honor Society 3, 4; National Merit Letter Of Commendation 4; Scholarship
Program 4; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Finalist
KANTER, MICHAEL: Football 1, 2, 3,
KAPLAN, LESLIE: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Fresh·
man Cabinet 1; Sophomore Cabinet
Alternate 2; Glee Club 1, 2; Pow Wow
'68, '69, '70, 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2;
Spanish Club 1, 2; Tennis Team 3; Pep
Club 1, 2.
KARAS, CHRIS: A.F.S. Chocolate Drive
1st Place 2; German Club 2, 3, 4.
KARELS, RICH:
Transferred
Weber High School.
from
KARKOW, LINDA: G.A.A. 1; Timer's
Club 1, 2, 3; Pep Club 2; S.S.O. 1.
KASPER, CHRISTINE: National Honor
Society 3, 4; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Cabinet
�1; Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Marching
Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Assistant Drum Major
2; Drum Major 3, 4; Band Letter 1; Silver Pin 2; Gold Pin 3; Orchestra 2, 3,
4; All-State Band 3; Illinois State Solo
& Ensemble Contest 1, 2, 3, 4; State
Band Contest 3; Pow Wow· Bond 3;
Pow Wow '70 Music Chairman 4;
Funny Girl Orchestra 3; West Side
Story Orchestra 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. Boord 1, 2, 3, 4; Aquosprites
1, 2, 3, 4; Aquosprites Manager 2, 3,
4; Radio Station Steering Committee 3,
4; M.C.C. 1, 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 1;
S.S.M. 1', 2; Betty Crocker Homemaker
of the Year Award 4.
KA TZNELSON, CAROL: Cabinet 2;
Girls Gymnastic Team 1, 3, 4, Gymnastic - Dance Show 1, 3, 4; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 1; Guards
Club 2; S.S.O. 1, 2, 3; Gymnastic
Flasher 4; Homecoming Crew 4.
KEENE, MURRAY: Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1, 2, 3; Treasurer 1, 2, Vice-President 3; Car Club 3, 4; Swimming 2; lntromurols 2, 3, 4; Germon Club 2, 3;
A.V.E. 1.
KEITH, WAYNE: Marching Bond 1, 2;
Student Union Boord 3; Auto Club
Vice-President 3, 4; Electronics Club 1.
I.
KENIS, JAY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Notional Honor
Society 3, 4; Student Council 1, 2, 3;
Executive Boord 2; Student Representative Assembly 4; Citizens Advisory
Boord 4; Bond 1; Football 1; Basketball 1, 2; Track 1, 2; Soccer 2, 3, 4;
N-Club 3, 4; Spanish Club 2; Spectrum
2.
KEPPEN, JANET: Girls Glee 1; G.A.A.
1; Pep Club 1; S.S.O. 1, 2.
KEPPEN, PATRICIA: Mixed Choir 1;
Girls Glee 2; G.A.A. 1, 2.
KIMURA, EUGENIE: Scarlet Certificate
2; Bronze Key 3; Mixed Chorus 1;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 3;
Medical Careers Club 4; Usherettes 4.
KITTAKA, CRAIG: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholarship
4; Bond 1, 2; Concert Bond 3; Swim
Team 1, 2, 3, 4.
KLEIN, RICHARD: Pow Wow Crew '67,
'68, '69, '70 1, 2, 3, 4; Pow Wow '69
Steering Committee 3; Children's Theatre Crew '68, '69, '70 2, 3, 4; Guys
and Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A Mattress Crew 2; Funny Girl 3; Technical
Director West Side Story 4; Firebugs
Crew 2; Thurber Carnival 3; Gloss Menagerie 4; Marching Bond 1, 2; Thespians 2, 3, 4; Spotlighters 1, 2, 3, 4;
Tennis Team 1.
KLINKMAN, SCOTT: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Forum
4; Cross-Country 1, 2, 3; Minor "N" 3;
Track 1, 2; Spedrum 3, 4; Russian
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Voice of '71 Editor.
KLOS, TIMOTHY: Aquosprites Water
Show 2.
KNOCHELMANN, KATHY: Student
Council 2; Cabinet 1, 2; Student Activities 4; Representative Assembly 4;
Mixed Chorus 1: Girls Glee 2; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3; Aquosprites Prop Crew 2.
KNUDSEN, ROBERT: Marching Bond 1;
Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Wrestling 1, 2, 3;
Track 1.
KOHNEN, IRENE: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
s.s.o. 1, 2, 3.
Ira 4; Guys and Dolls Stage Crew 1;
Funny Girl Make-Up Crew 3; G .A.A. 1.
LAHIKAINEN, GAIL: Girls Glee 1; Intermediate Orchestra 1; Concert Orchestra 2, 3, 4; Vivace 1, 2, 3; Funny
Girl Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra 4; Orchestra Gold Pin 4;
G.A.A. 3, 4.
KOLACKI, LINDA: Bronze Key 3;
Funny Girl Crew 3; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4;
Volleyball Team 4; Swim Team 3;
LAUNHARDT, GREG: Illinois
Scholar 4; Debate Team 4.
KONECKI, RICHARD: 1.N.S. Club 1, 2,
LARSON, SUSAN: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4 .
s.s.o. 3, 4.
State
3, 4.
KOPP, GORDON: Bond 1, 2; Marching Bond 1, 2; Soccer 1, 2, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2; lntromurols
3, 4; 'Mojor "N" 4; N-Club 4.
KORNHAUSER, SARITA: Girls Glee 1,
2; Choir 3; Westones 3; Girl's Gymnastic Team 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Spanish Club 1; Gymnastic - Dance
Show 2, 3, 4.
KORMAN, ARLENE: Pow Wow Costume Crew 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2; Spanish
Club 1, '2; Pep Club 1.
KOUZES, DEBBI: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Sophomore Cabinet 2; Student
Activities Boord 3, 4; Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, 3; Music Certificate 3;
Pom Pon Squad 3, 4; Student Union
Boord 2, 3; Pacesetters 2, 3, 4; G.A.A.
2, 3; Dance Committee President 4;
Pep Club 1; S.S.O. 1; Notional Honor
Society 3, 4; Gym Leader 3, 4.
KRAMER, TOBY: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Football Trainer 3, 4; Basketball Trainer 3; Baseball Trainer 3; Varsity Letters 3, 4; N-Club 3, 4.
KRICKE, RANDOLPH: Silver Key 1, 3;
Cabinet 2, 3; Once Upon A Mattress 2;
Baseball 1, 2; Basketball 1, 2; Football
1, 2; Tropical Fish Club 1; Autos Club
3, 4; Medical Careers Club 3, 4; 1.N.S.
Club 1, 2, 3, 4.
KRUEGER, KATHY: Transferred from
Regino Dominican 2; Girls Glee 3.
KUDLA, DIANE: Firebugs 2; Children 's
Theatre 3; Pow Wow '70 4; Funny Girl
Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra 4; Intermediate Orchestra 4; Concert Orchestra 2, 3, 4; P.A. Committee
3; Forensic Team 4; Shakespeare
Workshop 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
KURLAN, BARB: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Junior Cabinet 3; Student Activities
Boord 4; G.A.A. 1, 2; Russian 2, 3;
Bio-Chem Club 1, 2.
LOITZ, ROBERT: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Cabinet
2, 3; Student Representative Assembly
4; Shakespeare Workshop 2, 3; Political Forum Club 1, 2; Arts Club 2; It's
Academic 2, 3, 4; Prep Bowl Quiz 3;
Voice of '71 3, 4; A.T.O.M.S. Newspaper 1; Political Interpretation Simulation 1, 2, 3.
LONG, GLENN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship
4; Cross-Country 1; Basketball 1; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Germon Club 1; Spectrum 4.
LAZARD, ANTON: Concert Bond 4;
Varsity Baseball 4.
LOOD, SHERRYL: Girls Glee 1, 2.
LEE, JOEL: Baseball Manager 3, 4;
Latin Club 3, 4; lntromurols 1, 2, 3, 4.
McCLOSKEY, TIM: Football 2; Wrestling 2, 3.
LEHRNER, VICKI: Transferred from
Bowen High School 3; Notional Honor
Society 3, 4; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4.
McELFRESH, ALICE: Bronze Key 2; Silver 'Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Co-op Committee 3; Gloss
Menagerie Cost 4; Atjuosprites 1, 2;
Opus 1, 2, 3, 4; Arts Club 1.
LENZEN, JEFF: A'Copello Choir; Mixed
Chorus; Silver Music Pin; Choir 1, 2, 3,
4; Gold Medal 4; Gymnastics 1.
McENERNEY, BILL: Intermediate Bond
1; Basketball 1; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4.
LEONARD, STEVE: Gymnastics 1, 2.
LEVEY, BRUCE: Choir 4; Boys Glee 2,
3; Mixed Chorus 1; Funny Girl Cost 3;
Once Upon A Mattress Cost 2; Dance
Committee 4; Student Activities Boord
4.
LEVY, DAVID: Transferred from Von
Stuben High School; Football 3; Bowling 4.
LEVIN, ISA: Girls Glee 1, 2.
LEVIN, MARK: Mixed Chorus 1;
Science Seminar 2; Swim Team 1;
Chess Club 1, 2.
LEVINE, ILENE: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Cabinet Alternate 3, 4; G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Orchesis 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 2, 3;
Baton Twirlers 3; Gym Leader 3, 4; Orchesis - Gymnastic Show 2, 3, 4.
LIEBERMAN, ELLEN: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, 3; Choir 4; Guys And
Dolls Crew 1; Firebugs Crew 2; Once
Upon A Mattress Crew 2; Pow Wow
'69 Crew 2; Funny Girl Crew 3; Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Pow Wow '68
Crew 2; Pow Wow '70 Crew 4; Children's Theater 2; West Side Story
Crew 4; G.A.A. 2; Thespians 3, 4;
Spotlighters 1, 2; Shakespeare Workshop 2 .
KUSHNER, ROBERT: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 3; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3, 4; N-Club 3, 4; Germon
Club 1; lntromurols 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity
"N." 3, 4.
LEVIN, RHONDA: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, Concert Choir 3, 4; A'Copello 3, 4; Spotlighters 1; Vivace 1, 2,
3; Guys and Dolls 1; Funny Girl 3;
White Music Certificate 1; Bronze
Music Key 2; Silver Music Key 3; Gold
Music Key 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Theater
Dance 1, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2, 3.
KUTZA, JANET: Art Council Club 1, 2,
3; Earth Science Club 4.
LINN, LARRY: Bronze Key 3; Cabinet
1, 2; Baseball 1, 2.
LA CROIX, NICKI: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Marching Bond 1, 2;
Concert Bond 3, 4; M.E.N.C. 3; Bond
Letter 1, 2; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold
·Music Pin 4; State & Solo Ensemble
Contest 3, 4; West Side Story Orches-
LIPPO, DIANE: Girls Glee 1, 2; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; Theater Dance 2.
LOEW, LAURIE: Mixed Chorus 1, 2;
Girl's Gymnastic Team 4; teoders 4;
Cheerleader 1; Latin Club 1, 3.
McNULTY, MIKE: Aeronautics Club 2,
3, 4, Vice-President 3, 4.
MADZIAREK, JAMES: Cooperative
Committee 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Boys
Glee 2; Choir 3.
MACHALINSKI, MICHAEL: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Notional Merit Scholar 4; Bridge Club 4; Science Fair 1;
Swimming 1; Cross-Country 2; Football
3, 4; N-Club 4; Chess Team 1, 2, 3, 4,
Captain 3, 4.
MA EDE,
DARLENE: Girls Glee
s.s.o. 1, 2, 3, 4.
1;
MAGNUSON, MARK: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; N.M.S.Q .T.
Letter Of Commendation 4; Concert
Bond 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 1,
2, 3, 4; Guys and Dolls Orchestra 1;
West Side Story Orchestra 4; Midwest
Bond Clinic 1; M.E.N.C. Concert 3; District l.M.E.A. Festival 4.
MANDELL, RICHARD: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State
Scholar Finalist 4; Gold Key 4; Cabinet
2; Bond Concert 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra
1, 2, 3, 4; Stage Bond 1, 2, 3; Pow
Wow Bond 1, 2, 3, 4; Musical Orchestra 1, 2, 4; State Orchestra 3, 4; District Bond 3; District Orchestra 4;
Marching Bond 3; Solo Contest 2, 3;
Ensemble Contest 1, 2, 3; Bond Letter
1; Orchestra Pin 3; Silver Bond Pin 2,
3; Tennis Team 1, 2; Foreign Exchange
Student - Fronce ·2; Student Aid 2, 3.
MANN, RONALD: Bronze Key 4; Cabinet 3.
MANSKI, DAVID: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Football 1; Gymnastics 1, 2, 4;
Soccer 4; Students For Israel 4; Foreign
Exchange Student - Israel 3.
MARKER, TERRY: S.S.O. 2, 3; Soccer
4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 2, 3;
Minor "N" 2, 3; Major "N" 4; N-Club
4.
MARKS, EUGENE: S.S.O. 1, 2, 3, 4;
255
�,..
Fencing Team 1, 2, 3.
MOSTACCI, KATHY: Cabinet 1; Pow
Wow '68 Crew 2.
MARSHAK, BRUCE: Debate 1, 2.
II
Ir
I
II
MROZ, MICHAEL: Football 1; Track 1,
2; Soccer 2, 3; Baseball 1; Photo Club
2, 3, 4, Vice-President 3, President 4;
West Word 2, 3, 4; S.S.O. 1, 2, 3, 4.
MARTINO, NICHOLAS: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; N.R.O.T.C. Scholarship
4; Track 1, 2, 4; Cross-Country 2, 3, 4;
Major "N" 3, 4; N-Club 3, 4.
MURPHY, JOANNE: Transferred from
St. Scholastica High School 2; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor
Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholarship
4; Student Activities Board 4; German
Club 2, 3; Science Seminar 3; District
Science Fair 3.
MEAD, ROBERT: Bronze Key 2; Si:ver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National Merit Semi-Finalist
4; Evans Scholarship 4; Basketball
Mgr. 2; Golf 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4.
MECHLA, AMY: Marching Band 1, 2,
3, 4; Intermediate Band 1, 2; Concert
Band 3, 4; Future Homemakers 1, 2;
S.S.O. Monitor 1, 2, 3, 4.
MEIER, DEBBIE: Bronze Key 3; Intermediate Orchestra 1; Concert Orchestra
2, 3, 4, Treasurer 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; State Solo & Ensemble Contest 1, 3, 4; Guys and Dolls
Musical Orchestra 1; Once Upon A
Mattress Orchestra 2; Funny Girl Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra
4; Vivace 1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Porn
Pon Squad 4.
MELIN, DALE: Bronze Key 4; Timer·s
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Girl 's Tennis Team 4;
Russian Club 1, 2; Pacesetters 3;
G .A.A. 2; S.S.O. 3.
NAPOLITANO, FRANK: Astronomical
& Aeronautics 1, 2.
NELSON, KERRY: Gymnastics 1; Football 1, 2; Track 2, 3, 4; Minor "N" 3;
Major "N" 4.
NEUHAUSER, JUDY: Transferred from
Bowen High School 2; Director Children 's Theatre 3; Director Pow Wow
'70 4; Thespians 3, 4; Funny Girl Crew
3; Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Children's
Theatre Crew 3; Speech Drama Public
Relations Board 3; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 4; Opus I 4; Forensics Team 3,
4; Highest Achievement in Forensics
Award 3; National Forensics League 3,
4; District Forensics Competition 3rd
Place 3.
MENACHOF, DAVID: Fencing l; Debate 1.
NICKOLS, JOANNE: Student Cabinet
2; G.A.A. 1, 3; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 2; Medical Careers Club 3.
MENSINGER, CONSTANCE: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2, Silver Key
3; Marching Band 1; Concert Band 2,
3, 4; Concert Orchestra 2, 3, 4; Funny
Girl Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra 4; Aquasprites Show Band 3;
State Solo & Ensemble Contest 3; German Club 1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Pacesetters Treasurer 2.
NICKROW, ROSS: Cabinet 3; Project
'70 3, 4; A.V.E. 2; West Word 3, 4;
Opus I 4; Quill and Scroll 4.
MILLER, BRADLEY: Soccer 2, 3, 4;
N-Club 4.
MILLER, CHARLENE: Glee Club 1, 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Pep Club 1; Spanish
Club 1, 2.
MILLER, RENEE: Pow Wow '69 3; Children's Theatre 1, 2; Firebugs Costume
Crew 1; Costume Crew Guys And Dolls
1; Spotlighters 1, 2; Pep Club 1;
G .A.A. 1; Girls Glee 1, 2; State Music
Contest 2, 3.
MILNER, SUSAN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Girls Tennis Team 1,
2, 3, 4; Timer's Club 1, 2; Pow Wow 2.
MITCHELL, WENDI: Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
Mixed Chorus 1; Spanish Club 1, 2;
S.S.O. Monitor 1, 2, 3.
MITSUI, SUZANNE: Intermediate Band
1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1.
NIED, THOMAS: Aeronautics Club 2,
3, 4, President 3, 4; '68 Mock Election
Decorating Crew 2.
NIELSEN, TOM: Basketball 1, 2; West
Word 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4;
Minor "N" 2; Cross-Country 1.
NIETSCHMANN, NANCY: Pow Wow
'68 Stage Crew 2; German Club 2;
G.A.A. 2, 4; Usherettes 4.
NILES, JO A' IN: Girls Glee 3; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; Porn Pon Squad 2, 3, 4;
Costume Crew Funny Girl 3; S.S.O. 2,
3; Homecoming Court 3; Homecoming
Queen 4.
NISHIMURA, JANICE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois
State Scholarship Finalist 4; Guys and
Dolls Crew 1; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4; Medical
Careers Club 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 1, 2, 3;
Usherettes 4; S.S.O. Monitor 1, 2, 3,
4.
NUMRICH, ROBERT: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Baseball 1; Soccer
Team 2; Track Team 3.
OLESKEY, NADINE: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
OSHONA, KAREN: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
Blizzard Ski Club 3.
PADDOR, RICK: Guys and Dolls 1;
Pow Wow '68, '69, '70 2, 3, 4; Funny
Girl 3; Children's Theatre 4; Forensics
3, 4; Reader's Theater 3; S.S.O. 1, 2.
PANCHESIN, TOM:
Aeronautical Club 1.-
Astronomical
PEAT, PATTI: Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Girl's Gymnastic Team 1, 2, 3, 4, CoCaptain 4.
PELLER, ROBIN: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society
3, 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabinet
2; Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer
4; Concert Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Westones 3, 4; Vivace 3; Pow Wow '69 Band 3; Musical
Orchestra 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2.
PEPPER, CAROLYN: Student Council 1;
Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1 .
PERLMAN, JOELLYN: Cabinet 3;
Mixed Chorus 1; Funny Girl 3; Girls
Glee 2; Vivace 2, 3; Concert Choir 3,
4; Westones 3, 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4.
PERZ, SCOTT: Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4; Wrestling 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4;
Track 1, 2, 3, 4.
PETERS, JOANNE: German Club 2, 3,
4; S.S.O. 3; Pep Club 2.
PHILLIPPE, MICHAEL: Intermediate
Band 1; Concert Band 2, 3, 4; Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra
4; Band Letter; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold
Music Pin 4; Funny Girl Orchestra 3;
West Side Story Orchestra 4; Stage
Band 3, 4; State Solo Contest 3; Intramurals 2, 3; Basketball 1.
PHILLIPS, GARY: Illinois State Scholarship 4.
PHILLIPS, JIM: Tennis 2.
PINTER, DAVE; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Basketball 1, 2.
PIONTEK, KAREN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; American Scholarship 4;
Funny Girl Orchestra 3; West Side
Story Orchestra 4; Girls Glee 2; Or·
chestra 4; Concert Band 2, 3, 4;
Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Illinois State
Solo & Ensemble Contest 2, 3, 4; Band
Letter 1, 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4.
PLATT, STEVE: Illinois State Scholar·ship 4; National Honor Society 3, 4;
Class President 3; Vice-President 2;
Cabinet ·1, 2, 3; Junior Release Board
3; Prom Committee 3; Choir 2, 3, 4;
Mixed Chorus l; A'Capella Choir 3;
Choir Certificate 1; Silver Pin 2; Gold
Pin 3; Assistant Director of Pow Wow ·
3; Assembly Director of Homecoming
4; Firebugs 2; Thurber Carnival 3;
Fencing 1; Numerals 1; P.A. Committee 2; A.V.E. 1, 2, 3, 4; Forensics 2, 3,
4; Debate 2, 3, 4; Debate Activities Director 4; Westones 4.
MOHN, RAY: Mixed Choru5 1; Choir
2; Cabinet 1; Baseball 1, 2; Soccer 1,
2, 3, 4, Captain 4; N-Club 2, 3, 4.
NUSINOW, STEVE: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Tennis
2, 4; Spanish Club 2.
MOROS, PHILLIP: Soccer 1, 2.
O'BRIEN, MIKE: 1.N.S. Club 1, 2, 3, 4 .
MOSER, LAURIE: Mixed qorus 1;
Girls Glee 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Aquasprites 1, 2, 3, 4, Co-Captain 4; Guard
Club 2; Pep Club 1, 2.
OFFICER, REGINA: Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
Girls Glee 2; Choir 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
Pep Club 1, 2, 3; Medical Careers Club
POCKRANDT, GLORIA: Girl's Gymnastic Team 2.
3.
POLSTER, DAVID: Cabinet 3; Tennis 1.
POST, ROBERT: Mixed Chorus 1; Choir
2, 3, 4; Once Upon A Mattress Cast 2;
Funny Girl Cast 3; Illinois State Solo &
Ensemble Contest 2, 3, 4; District Contest 2, 3; Cama~"ata Madrigal Group 4;
Music Certificate 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold
Pin 4; Pow Wow '70 Head Music Director 4; A'Capella Choir 2, 3, 4; Music
Wing Recital 3, 4.
PRESS, LARRY: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; German Club 4.
PRIELOZNY, BETTY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Silver
Key 4; Mixed Chorus 1, 2; Concert
Choir 3, 4; Vivace 1, 2, 3, 4, President
4; Westones 2, 3; Camarata President
4; Concert Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 4; Thespian Society 3, 4; Musical
Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Pow Wow '67 1;
Silver Choral Pin 2; Gold Choral Pin 3;
Orchestra Certificate 1; Orchestra Letter 2; Silver Orchestra Pin 3; Gold Orchestra Pin 4.
PRIM, JOHN: Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4.
PRIOLA, PAM: Transferred from lmmaculata High School 2.
QUATROCHI, JOSIE: Choir 4; Vivace
3; Girls Glee 1, 2, 3; Pep Club 1;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
QUINN, BILL: Baseball 1; Soccer 2, 3,
4; N-Club 4.
QUINN, ELLEN: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Jllinois
State Scholar 4; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4; Orchesis 2, 3, 4; Orchesis - Gymnastic
Show 2, 3, 4.
RAHNERT, SUSAN: Bronze Key 2; Junior Cabinet 3; Girl's Gymnastic Team
1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastic - Dance Show
1, 2, 3, 4.
REICHLE, DEBRA: G[rls Glee 1, 2;
Choir 3; Pow Wow 2, 3, 4.
RICHMAN, MARSHA: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Student Activities Board 4; Spotlighters 1; Girls
Glee 1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 3; 1.N.S. Club 1, 2; Usherettes
4.
ROACH, KEVIN: Mixed Chorus l; Boys
Glee 2; Choir 3, 4; Baseball 1, 4; Basketball 1; Football 1, 2.
ROBERTS, JOHN: Fencing 1, 2, 3, 4;
N·Club 3, 4.
ROBINSON, JERRI: Transferred from
Fenger 4.
ROBINSON, NORENE: Student Representative Assembly 4; F.T.A. 1; G.A.A.
1, 2, 4; Tennis Team B 4; Latin Club 1,
2, 3, 4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4.
ROLAND, CINDY: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Concert Orchestra 1, 2;
Play Crew 1; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Pom
Pon Squad 2, 3; Timer's Club 2; Pep
Club 1; French Club 2.
ROLNICK, NETTIE: White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; F.T.A. 1; Spanish Club
2; P.A. Committee 2.
~
i
256
I
I
�ROOS, SHARON: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Schola(ship 4; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Guys
and Dolls Crew 1; J.B. Crew 1; Pow
Wow '68 Costumes 2; Once Upon A
Mattress Costumes 2; Funny Girl Pub·
!icily 3; Thurber Carnival Publicity 3;
Winnie The Pooh Crew 2; Sleeping
Beauty Cast 2; Snow White Asst. Direc·
tor 3; Pow Wow Publicity Chairman 4;
Thespians 1, 2, 3, 4; Apotheosis 1, 2;
Speech-Drama Publicity Board 3, 4.
ROSENBERG, DAVID: Transferred
from Bowen 4; Illinois State Scholar·
ship 4.
ROSENBLOOM, BARRY: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship
4; Cabinet 1, 2, 3; Wrestling 1; Soccer
1, 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4.
ROSENKRANZ, JOHN: Mixed Chorus
1; Boys Glee 2, 3.
SCHECHTER, ANDREA: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Girls Glee 1, 2,
3; Funny Girl Assistant Musical Director
3; Theater Dance Club 1, 2; G.A.A. 1,
2, 3.
SCHIFFMAN, DAVID: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Chicago Actuarrial Club
laer Polytechnic InstiAward 3; Rensse"
tute Mathematics and Science Award
3; Debate Team 2, 3, 4, President 4;
Chess Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 3,
4; Russian Club 2, 3; Physics Club 3;
Bridge Club 4; Science Seminar 2, 3,
4, Co-Director 4; District Science Fair
(Outstanding Paper) 3; Vice-President,
Illinois Junior Academy of Science 3;
Westinghouse Science Talent Search
Finalist 4.
SCHRAMEK, JEFF: German Club 1, 2,
4; Stamp and Coin Club 4; Nominated
by Rep. Crane to West Point 4.
ROSENMUTTER, GARY: Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship
3; Physics Club 4.
SCHRANTZ, AL: Football 1, 2, 3, 4;
Wrestling 1, 2; N-Club 4.
ROSS, MICHAEL: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 3; National Merit Letter Of
Commendation 3; National Honor Society 3; Football 1; Basketball 1, 2, 3;
Soccer 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4; German Club
4.
SCHULZ, MARILYN: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; National Merit Commended Scholar 4;
Marching Band 1; Girls Glee 3; Spanish Club 3; German Club 3; Foreign
Language Advisory Committee 4.
ROTH, DAVID: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor
Society 3, 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Choir 2,
3, 4, President 4; Once Upon A Mattress 2; Funny Girl 3; West Side Star}'
4; Music Certificate 2; Silver Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4; lllin.ois State Solo
& Ensemble Contest (Superior) 2, 3, 4;
1.M.E.A. Distriet Music Festival 2, 4;
Baseball 1; Basketball 1; Soccer 2;
Arts Club 4.
SCHUR, RON: Transferred from Roosevelt; Cadet Band 1; Intermediate 2, 3;
Concert Band 4; Stage Band 4; West
Side Story Band 4.
RUBENSTEIN, MARSHA: S.S.O. 3, 4.
RUBIN, DAVID: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Track 1, 2.
RUSH, CINDY: Transferred from Marywood 3.
SABER, KEN: Cadet Band 1; Soccer
Teaml,2.
SADACCA, TERI: Transferred
Niles North 2.
SAKAS, CONSTANCE: Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2; Timer's Club 3, 4, Secretary 4.
SALZMAN, JAN: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key for Choir 4; Guys and Dolls 1;
Funny Girl 3; Choir 3, 4; Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2; G.A.A. 1; Hospital Visitors Troupe 2, 3, 4.
'
I
SAMATAS, JAMES: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois
State Scholarship 3; N-Club 4; Basket·
ball 1, 2; Soccer 1, 2, 3; Baseball 1, 2,
3, 4; German Club
SHAPIRO, ILENE: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cadet
Band 1; Marching Band 2, 3, 4; Concert Band 3, 4; State Solo and Ensem·
ble Contest 3, 4; French Club 2; F.T.A.
2.
SHAPIRO, RICHARD: Spring Play Cast
2, 3; Pow Wow Crew 2, 3, 4; Funny
Girl Crew 3; West Side Story Crew 4;
Firebugs Crew 2; Children's Theatre
Crew 2; Spotlighters 1, 2; Thespians 3,
4; Mixed Chorus 2; Choir 3, 4; Music
Certificate 3; S-D Board 3, 4; lntramurals 1, 2, 3, 4.
SCHECHTER, RICHARD: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Baseball 1, 2; Bridge
Club 4.
SHERWOOD, GAIL: Cabinet 2; Student Activities Board 4; Tennis Team 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2; S.S.O. 3.
SHOUB, AUDREY: White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3i Illinois
State Scholarship .4.
SCHUMATE, MONROE: Cabinet 3,
Sergeant at Arms 3; Boys Glee 2;
Mixed Chorus 1; Swimming 1, 2; Track
1, 4; German Club 1, 2; Bio-Chem
Club 1, 2, 3, 4, President 4; Guard
Club 2, 3, 4.
SIEDBAND, GARY: Mixed Chorus 1;
Choir 2; Spectrum Photographer 4;
West Word 3, 4.
SIEGELMAN, LORRI: Silver Music Pin
4; Band Letter 1, 2; Intermediate Band,
1, 2, 3, Secretary 3; Marching Band 1,
2; Concert Band 4; Pow Wow '67
Crew 1; Guys and Dolls Crew 1; J.B.
Crew l; Pow Wow '68 Lighting 2; Children's Theatre Prop Chairman 2; Children's Theatre Cast 3.
SIERZEGA, ED: Intermediate Band 1,
2, 3.
SEDLOFF, SUSAN: Spotlighters 1, 2,
Treasurer 2; Thespians 3, 4; Guys and
Dolls Crew 1; J.B. Crew 1; Once Upon
A Mattress Crew 2; Firebugs Crew 2;
Funny Girl Crew 3; Thurber Carnival
Crew 3; Glass Menagerie Crew 4; Pow
Wow Crew 1, 2, 3, 4; West Side Stdry
4; Children' s Theatre 2, 3, 4.
from
SAGER, JUDD: Mixed Chorus 1; Choir
2, 3, 4; Funny Girl 3; Westones 3,
Vice-President 3; West Side Story 4;
Boys Quartet 3, 4; Boys Duet 4; Pow
Wow '69 3; A'Capella Choir 2, 3, 4;
1.H.S.A. Vocal Contest (Superior) 3;
Football 1; Tennis 1, 2.
1·
SCHWARZ, STEVEN: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois Stale Scholar 4; National Merit
Finalist 4; Chess Club 3, 4, Treasurer 4;
Physics Club 4; Science Seminar 2, 3,
4, Co-Director 4; Bausch and Lomb
Science Award 4; Westinghouse Semifinalist 4.
Bridge Club 2, 3, 4, President 4; Internation Simulation 1, 2, 3.
SEGAL, GAYLE: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Usherettes 3, 4; Political Forum 2; Pep
Club 1.
SEGAL, SHERRY: Girls Glee 1; G .A.A.
1, 2; Spanish Club 1.
SEMAR, SCOTT: Bronze Key 4; Junior
Board 3; Basketball 1, 2; Soccer 2;
Golf 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4; Major "N"
3, 4; Minor "N" 1, 2; N-Club 3, 4,
Treasurer 4.
SHALOWITZ, JOEL: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Medi Letter Of Commendation 4;
A.F.S. National Finalist 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; Class Treasurer 3; Debate 1,
2, 4; Shakespeare Workshop 2, 3;
President 2; Football Manager l, 2, 3;
Track 1; It's Academic Team 3, 4;
.
SltVERBERG, BARRY: Mixed Chorus 4;
Boys Chorus 4; Soccer 4.
SILVERT, DONALD: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
National Honor Society 3, 4; President
of Student Rep. Assembly 4; Vice-President of Student Council 3; Delegate of
Student Council 1, 2; Board of Education Delegate 3, 4; P.T.A. Board Delegate 4; Cooperative Committee Delegate 1, 2; Student Faculty Administration Assembly Delegate 4; District
Coordinating Council Delegate · 4;
Brotherhood Week Committee Chairman 2; Basketball 1; Football 2; Tennis
1, 2, 3, 4; Political Forum Club 2, 3,
President 3; New Free Press 2, 3;
N-Club 3.
SIMONS, HOWARD: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key ·4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
R.O.T.C. Scholarship 4; Rep. to Student Rights and Responsibilities Committee 4; Open Lunch Committee;
Swimming 1, 2; Russian Club 2;
Biochemistry Club 2, 3, 4; A.T.O.M.S.
1; Physics Club 3, 4; Editor of Voice of
'71 3, 4; It's Academic 2, 3, 4; Prep
Bowl Quiz 2, 3.
SIMONSEN, LYNNE: Bronze Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; G .A.A. 2, 3,
4; Aquosprites 4; Guard Club 4; Spanish Club 3.
SLOAN, ABBY: Cadet Band 1, 2; Concert Band 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 3,
4; Illinois State Solo and Ensemble
Contest (Superior) 3, 4; M.E.N.C. 3;
Pow Wow '69 3; l.M.E.A. District 4;
All-State Band 4; Funny Girl Orchestra
3; West Side Story Orchestra 4;
G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Spotlighters 1; Arts
Club 1, 2 .
SMOLLER, SUE: Girls Glee 1, 2.
SORTAL, MARY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; G.A.A. Camp Scholarship 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Cabinet 2; Marching Band 3; Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Funny Girl Orchestra 3; Pow Wow '70
Band 4; Solo and Ensemble Contest 1,
2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 3, 4; Band
Letter 1; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4;
G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; G .A.A. Board 1, 2,
3, 4; Tennis Team 1, 3, 4; Badminton
Team 2, 3, 4; Volleyball Team 4.
SOSKIN, ROLLIN: Bronze Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Merit Lettec Of Commendation 4;
Wrestling 1; Baseball 1, 2, 3; Minor
"N" 3; N-Club 2, 3, 4; Soccer 1, 2, 3,
4; Major "N" 2, 3, 4; Soccer Honorable Mention All-State 3; Soccer All
Conference 4; Indian Mascot 4.
SPITZER, SUSAN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honors Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Student Council
Delegate 1; Student Activities Exec.
Board 4; Pow Wow '69, '70 3, 4; West
Side Story 4; Gym Leaders 1; Cheerleading 1, 2, 3, 4.
SPIWAK, LARRY: Cabinet l; Baseball
1; Track 2, 3; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; NClub 3, 4; S.S.O. 1; Minor "N" 2;
Major "N" 3, 4.
STARK, SUSAN: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Once Upon A Mattress 2; Pow Wow
'67, '68 1, 2, Crew Chairman 3; Children's Theatre 1, 2; Thespians 3, 4;
Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Spotlighters 1, 2;
A.F.S. Semi-Finalist 3 .
STARKMAN, MICHAEL: Once Upon A
Mattress Cast 2; Firebugs Cast 2; Pow
Wow '69, '70 Cast and Crew 3, 4;
Funny Girl Cast 3; Aquasprites Lighting
3; Concert Choir 4; Westones 4; A'Capella Choir 4; All-State Choir 4; Gymnastics 2; Forensics 3, 4; Thespians 3,
4; Shakespeare Workshop 3; P.A.
Committee 3, 4.
STEIN, BETH: Girls Glee 2; Concert
Choir 3, 4; White Music Certificate 4;
1.H.S.A. 4; Pow Wow '69 Crew 3;
Funny Girl Crew 3; Firebugs Cast 2;
G.A.A. 3, 4; Spanish Club 2 .
STEIN, CHERYL: Bronze Key 2; Illinois
State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Spanish Club 1, 2; Pep Club 1; G .A.A. 1.
STEIN, PHILIP: Illinois State Scholarship 4; Spanish Club 3; Stamp and
Coin Club, Vice-President 3, 4; Forum
Committee Co-Chairman 4; Students
for Israel, Vice-President 4; Physics
Club 3.
<..
'
257
�STEIN, RHONDA: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Spotlighters l, 2; Thespians 2,
3, 4; German Club 3, 4; G.A.A. l.
STELZER, NATHAN: Westones 4; Boys
Glee 4; Mixed Chorus 3; Pow Wow
'68, '69, '70 2, 3, 4; Guys and Dolls
l; Once Upon A Matress 2; Funny Girl
3; Thespians l, 2, 3, 4; A.V. E. 1, 2.
TOPOREK, ESTHER: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Cabinet 1, 3; Cheerleading
2; G.A.A. l; Pep Club l; Homecoming
Committee 4.
TOVELL, PATRICIA: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4;
Girls Glee 1, 2; Choir 3, 4; Vivace 2;
Westones 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2.
STOKLOSA, NANETIE: Aquasprites 1,
2; Pep Club l .
TRIPICCHIO, FRANK: Football 1, 2.
STOLAR, DONNA: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Rep. Assembly 4; G .A.A. 2, 3;
Spanish Club 2; S.S.O. 3, 4; West
Word 2.
TRITSCHLER, JOHN: Cabinet 2; Mixed
Chorus 1; Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Co-Captain 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball
1, 2, 3, 4; German Club 3, 4; N-Club
4 ; All Conference Football 4; Gym
leader 3, 4; S.S.O. l, 2.
STRUB, MICHAEL: Scarlet Certificate 1;
National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Band letter 2; Intermediate Band 1; Marching Band 2;
Concert Band 3, 4; lntramurals 1, 2;
Wrestling Manager 2; Tennis 2; Bio·
Chem Club 2; Physics Club 3.
STUCKA, GARY: Concert Orchestra 1,
2, 3, 4; Westones 4; Once Upon A
Mattress Orchestra 2; Funny Girl Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra
4; President of Orchestra 4; German
Club 1.
SU DOW, THOMAS: Swimming 1;
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Stamp and Coin
Club 1, 2, 3, 4, President 4, Treasurer
3; Students for Israel, President 4; Debate Team 1, 2, 4, Captain 4; lntermurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Forensics 2; Political
Forum Club 2; Voice Of '71 3, 4;
S.S.O. 2, 3; Major "N" 4; Minor "N"
2, 3; Arts Club.
SZCZEPANSKI, JUDY: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Girls Glee 1, 2; Choir 3;
Guys And Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A
Mattress Crew 2; Westones 4 .
TAICH, SUSAN: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key l; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Cabinet 3; MakeUp Crew l, 2, 3; French Club 1.
TENNER, HOWARD: Transferred from
Bowen High School 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 4.
TESLUK RONALD: White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Swim
Team · 1, 2; Freshman Numerals "71"
1; Sophomore letter "N" 2.
TESNOW, CAROL: Mixed Chorus l;
Girls Glee 2, 3.
TIMMER, SUE: G.A.A. l, 3; Girl's
Gymnastic Team 1; Cheerleading 2, 3,
4; Gym leader 4; Spanish Club l, 2.
THOMA, SCOTI: Football 1.
THOMASON, BRUCE: Mixed Chorus 1;
Boys Glee l .
TOPEL, BARBARA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Silver
Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; National Honors Society 3, 4; Cabinet 1, 2;
Prom Committee 3; Mixed Chorus 1;
Vivace l, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 3, VicePresident 4; Concert Choir 2, 3, 4,
Vice-President 4; Pow Wow Band 1, 2,
3; Stage Band 1, 2; Musical Orchestra
1, 2, 3; West Side Story Assistant Musical Director 4; Thespians · 4; State
Solo and Ensemble Contest l, 2, 3, 4.
TROSSMAN, RENE: Transferred from
Amundsen High School 4; Art Council
WEISSBERG, AMYRA: White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4.
ZETTL, MARY: Mixed Chorus 1; Pe
Club 1, 2; Timer's Club 4.
WEKSLER, MARK: Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Stamp and Coin Club 1, 2, 3, 4, VicePresident l, 2, President 3, 4; Chess
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Students for Israel 4.
ZIFF, CLAUDIA~.Bronze Key 4; Stude1
Activities Club 4; Pow Wow '67, '6
Make-Up Crew 2, 3; Pow Wow '6
Costumes 2; Spanish Club 1, 2, 3; Pe
Club 1; G.A.A. 1, 2 .
WERTHHEIMER, MICHELLE: Scarlet
Certificate l ; Alternate l ; Student
Council 2, 3; Representative Assembly
4; Alternate S.F.A. 4; Spotlighters 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 4; Pacesetters 2; F.T.A. 1;
Shakespeare Workshop 2; Political
Forum 2; Students for Israel 4; Forum
Club 4; Project '70 4; Bridge Club 3;
Prom Committee 4.
VELEN, BARBARA: Girls Glee 2; Westones 4; Pow Wow 3; Tennis Team l,
2; Pow Wow '68 Crew 2; Pow Wow
'69 Make-Up Crew 3; Once Upon A
Mattress Crew 2 .
VORPAGEL, JACKIE: Band 1, 2; Arts
Club 2; Pacesetters 2.
WALTHERS, NADIA: Spring Music Festival 1; Winter Music Festival 1; Mixed
Chorus l; Gym Leader 4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2.
WARGO, MARY: Latin Club 1, 2; Medical Careers Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Usherettes
4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.
ZUKERMAN, MARLENE: Bronze Ke
Usherettes 3, 4; Art Council 3; Spe
trum 2; Opus I 4.
WICZER, BETH: Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
Glee 2, 3; Choir 4; G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. Board 3; Bowling Captain 3.
ZUPKO, GARY: Cabinet 2; Swimmin
1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4; Major "N" 2, :
4; Student Union Board 2; Guarc
Club 1, 2; N-Club 2, 3, 4; AquasprilE
3, 4.
2, 3.
WILSON, JAMES: Wrestling 3, 4.
WILSON, SANDY:
G .A.A. 1,2.
Cabinet
JUNIOR GRADUATES
2,
3;
WINN, MACK: Bronze Key 4; Swim·
ming 1, 2, 3; Varsity "N" 3; Guard
Club 1, 2, 3; N-Club 3, 4 .
Win, PETER: Bronze Key 4; Concert
Choir 1, 2; President N-Club 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Wrestling l, 2, 3, 4; All
Conference Wrestling Champion 3; All
District Wrestling Champion 3; 3rd
Sectionals Wrestling 3.
WITIEK, ALLEN: Pow Wow '70, 4; Arts
Council 4.
WARNER, SUSAN: Intermediate Band
1.
WARREN, RONALD: Bronze Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabinet 3; Pow
Wow '69 3; Wrestling 1, 2, 3; Spanish
Club 1; Tennis l; Golf 2; Minor "N" 3;
Project "70" 3.
WASSERMANN, LORI: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 4; Silver Key 4;
Cabinet l, 2; Pow Wow '69 3; Aquasprites l, 2; Tennis Team l , 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 1, 2;
Student Union Board 1, 2, 3; Student
Activities Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
WEBER, PATRICIA: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Cabinet 3; Student
Council 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Pow Wow
'70 Costume Crew 4; West Side Story
Costume Crew 4; Spotlighters l;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Usherettes 3, 4; Spanish Club 1; Aquasprites 2.
WEIDLING, MARK: Soccer l, 2, 3, 4;
N-Club 4; Auto Club 3, 4, President 3,
4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4.
WEISS, CAREY: Pow Wow '69, '70
Crew 3, 4; Many Moons Crew 3; Funny
Girl Crew 3; Aquasprites Crew 3, 4; A
Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Christmas
Musical Festival 3, 4; Spring Music Festival 3, 4; Glass Menagerie Crew 4;
Wizard of Oz Crew 4; Spoon River Anthology Crew 4; German Club 1, 2.
WEISS, CHERYL: Transferred
Bogan High School.
1, 2, 3.
WESER, SUSAN: Medical Careers Club
4.
UNRATH, KAREN: G.A.A. l, 2, 3; Pep
Club l, 2; Ski Club 3; Gym leader 2.
ZOROS, JOAN: Scarlet Certificate
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Nation'
Honor Society 3, 4; National Mei
Scholarship 4; Cabinet 3; Pow Wow
Pom Pon Squad 2, 3, 4; Theatre Dane
1, 2, 3; Orchesis - Gymnastic Sho
WOLIN, LARRY: Illinois State Scholarship 4; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
Cabinet Vice-President 1; Representative Assembly 4; Student Activities
Board 4; Prom Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 4; German Club 2, 3, 4;
Bio-Chem Club 2, 3; Physics Club 3;
Tennis Team 1, 2, 3, 4; letter 2; Varsity letter 3; M.V.P. 3; lntramurals 1, 2,
3, 4.
WOODS, ELAINE: G.A.A. 4.
WOODS, KATHLEEN: Aquasprites l,
2, 3, 4; Guards Club 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4; German Club 2, 3; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3.
WURMAN, VICKI: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Pom Pon Squad 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4; West Word Assistant
Feature Editor 3; West Word Co-Editor
4; Opus I 4; Press Bureau 3, 4.
YAMAUCHI, EMI: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Merit Commended Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Latin Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4; Interscholastic
Tennis Team 2, 3, 4; Spectrum Staff 3,
4, Faculty Editor 3; Editor 4; Illinois
High School Latin Conference 4; Illinois
Latin Contest 1, 2, 3.
BERMAN, RANDY: Transferred fror
New Trier West High School 2; Bronz,
Key 3; Pow Wow '69 Band 3; Cancer
Band 3; West Side Story Cast 3; Boy
Glee 3; Soccer 3.
GAROON, LISA: White Certificate
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 2; Co-o~
Committee 2; Pow Wow '67 Costume:
1; Once Upon A Mattress Costumes 1.
Wizard of Oz Assistant Director 3; Cin·
derella Director 3; Thespians 2, 3; Spo·
!lighters 1; Timer's Club 1; Spanish
Club 1.
1
GROSS, MICHAEL: Transferred from
Evanston High School 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Students for Israel 3;
Photo Club 2; Swimming 2; Photogra·
pher-Publicity West Side Story 3; Pho·
tographer Spectrum 3; Project '70 3.
LEVINTHAL, ANDREA: White Certifi.
cote 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Cabinet Alternate 2; Firebugs Make·UF
1; Pow Wow '70 Make-Up 3; Forensic!
1, 2, 3; Debate 1; National Forensic!
league 2, 3; Shakespeare WorkshoF
1, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2; Students Fo1
Israel Club 3; Bridge Club 1, 2, 3; Na
tional Spanish Contest 2nd Place 2.
I
PERn, l YNNE: Bronze Key 2; lllinoi:
State Scholarship 3; Russian Club 2, 3
1.N.S. Club 1, 2, 3, Treasurer 2, Vice
President 3.
STREICHER, MICHAEL: Bronze Key 2
Silver Key 3; Baseball 1.
'\·
t'
YATES, STEVEN: Band; Orchestra; AllState Band; Football l.
ZEMAN, JOHN: Illinois State Scholar
4; Marching Band 3, 4.
from
'
ZENNER, BRIAN : Swim Team 2.
258
J
�Index
<
Abrahamson, Jomes W. - 105
Abrams, Michelle C. - 119, 152, 159, 201
Abshire, Thomas C. - 48, 196, 211, 223
Accomando, Lindo - 133
Accomando, Michael A. - 105
Accomando, Sue M. - 133
Adams, Nancy l. - 133
Addis, Jodi Beth - 133
Adelman, Adrienne E. - 105
Ahr, Terry Gail - 48
Ahrens, Eddy William - 11 9
Aizuss, David Harlan - 133, 186
Albach, Kimolo J. - 48
Albanese, Lari Beth - 133, 197
Albanese, Luann Syd - 11 9, 200
Albrecht, Richard G. - 133
Alden, Dave Jan - 133
Alfredson, Alan R. - 119, 206
Alfredson, Dione l. - 133
Alfredson, Kathleen - 48
Allard, Edward M. - 133, 225, 241
Allen, l. - 197
Allen, Patricia Ann - 119, 120
Alles, Jill Ann - 119
Almblad, Cathy Dione - 133
Almblod, Lindo Jean - 105
Almcrontz, Glen R. - 105
Allweiss, Pamela H. - 48, 21 1
Alswede, Edward G. - 119, 231
Alt, Barbaro Jean - 105
Alt, Richard Kenneth - 119
Amorontos, Gregory T. - 119, 224
Amarontos, Thomas A. - 105, 235
Ami, Donald Wayne - 119·
Ami, fa ith Marlene - 48
Anastos, Nicholas T. - 119, 224
Anderschat, Koren l. - 48, 186, 211
Andersen, Kenton E. - 119
Anderson, Carolyn A. - 105, 213
Anderson, Gary V. - 119
Anderson, Joel C. - 119, 224
Anderson, Karen Lynn - 48
Anderson, Kenneth S. - 48
Anderson, Kyle H. - 105
Anderson, loroyne M. - 119
Anderson, Mark S. - 48, 96, 221, 222, 223
Anderson, Robert C. - 48
Anderson, Steven Ran - 133, 225, 236
Anderson, Susan Gail - 105
Andraw, Mork Robert - 105, 216
Angell, Richard S. - 48, 223
Appel, Mork Aaron - 119
Appel, Steve Allen - 48
Applebaum, Anita J. - 48
Arcongeletti, Doniel - 49
Archibold, Mary Jane - 119
Aren, Francine Jane - 49, 83
Armington, Mory E. - 119
Armistead, Albert - 119
Arns, Richard Gerald - 224
Arndt, Deborah Anne - 133
Arndt, Stephen R. - 105
Arnold, Jomes B. - 105
Arnold, Marilee E. - 119
Arons, Rand Edward - 105
Arnow, Gail Ellen - 105
Arns, Dick - 119
Aronson, Donah R. - 1 20 207
Arvidson, Joseph R. - 133
Arwine, David Kent - 120, 241
Arwine, Patricio I - 105
Ash, Annette Morie - 49
Ash, David Steven - 120, 229
Asher, Bernard D. - 120, 224
Asher, James Madsen - 120
Asher, Sheldon David - 49, 222, 223
Ashlevilz, Marcia J. - 120, 186
Ashner, Cathy Sue - 133
Astrene, Jomes S. - 105
Atsaves, Anastasio C. - 120, 189
Atsaves. Antonio C. - 49, 186, 187, 189,
194
Atsoves, Louis G. - 105
Atsaves, Victoria A. · - 120
Aubens, Lauren Su son .-- 105
Auerbach, Amy Lee - 49, 82, 182, 186, 192,
210
Austin, Jock Albert - 105
Avvisoti, Claude G. - 133
Booke, Arlene Jennie - 105
Bacigalupo, Joseph - 120
Bodesch, Lourence M. - 1 33
Bodesch, Scott B. - 49
Boer, Naomi Esther - 120
Bohcoll, Bruce - 1 20, 241
Bahde, Eileen Susan - 49
Bailey, Doniel F. - 133, 225, 241
Baim, Richard N. - 120
Boker, Debbie Ellen - 133
Baker, Patrick Hoyer - 133
Baker, Susan Ann - 1 33
Balbirer, Andrew G. - 106
Baldridge, John W. - 134
Balin, Marie Kim - 134
Ballinger, Deborah M. - 106
Balmes, Victoria l. - 49
Boren, Debbie - 4 9
Bannister, More l ee - 1 20
Barber, David Frank - 133
Baron, Lisa Beth - 120
Baron, Phillip A. - 120
Barr, Alanna Joy - 49
Barr, Jill June - 106
Barr, Lynn Sherry - 120
Barrett, leeAnn Mary - 120
Barrell, Luann Marie - 120
Barron, Billie Ann - 106
Barron, Stephen E. - 134, 229, 236
Barsamian, Greg T. - 49
Barsky, Antoinette C. - 49
Barrett, Susan Kay - 49
Barth, Jonathon D. - 134
Bartholow, Roger, H. - 106
Bortik, Robert M. - 49
Bartlett, Thomas A. - 120, 235
Bartsch, Poul Alon - 134, 225
Bartuska, Richard R. - 49, 101
Battisto, Rosemary T. - 106
Bou, Susan Anita - 134
Bauer, Donn David - 21 7
Bauer, Joan Helen - 120, 192
Baum, Denise Rita - 106
Baum, Sharon Judith - 50
Baumann, Mariann -
50
Boumhordt, Dione M. - 50
Baumhordt, David J. - 120, 224
Baumler, Guy Robert - 134, 225, 236
Boxier, Arthur Ken - 106
Beck, Howard John - 50, 223
Beck, Jomes A. - 134
Beck, Jone Antonette - 134
Becker, Elizabeth M. - 120
Becker, Bill - 150
Beckman, Michael E. - 120, 229
Beckman, Richard J. - 106
Beedermon, Doniel E. - 50
Beere, John Rodger - 106
Beere, Kristin Morga - 134, 201
Begoun, Michael Joy - 134, 241
Begoun, Paulo Beth - 50
Begoun, Sheryl Elyse - 120
Behr, Shirlee Gayle - 1 20
Seider, Susan T. - 120
Beisch, Poul Elliot - 134
Belcove, Janel Sero - 50, 186, 211, 210
Bell, Barbaro Ann - 106
Bell Phillip - 120
Bell, Sheldon C. - 50
Beller, lorry Steven - 50
Bellas, Michael B. - 106
Belson, Brooke Elyse - 50
Belson, Gory David - 106
Benorio, Gregg Joy - 134
Bender, Raymond J. - 134
Bender, Susan Lynn - 50
Bennett, Brion W. - 106
Bennett, Timothy C. - 50
Bennett, Virginia J. - 120
Bensing, Doniel E. - 120
Benson, Richard R. - 51
Beran, Jone Ellen - 1 20
lereskin, Judith Roe - 51, 187, 192, 211
lereskin, Robert C. - 134, 225, 241
Berg, Jill Susan - 1 20
Berger, Barry Ronald - 106, 227
Berger, David R. - 106
Berger, Morey Paulo - 106
Berger, Roger Alon - 51, 223, 210
lerggreen, Elise B. - 1 34
Bergstrom, Herbert E. - 51
Bergstrom, Scott H. - 106
Bergstrom, Valerie l. - 120
Beringer, William - 120
Berkowitz, Andrea E. - 134
Berkowitz, Helene A. - 1 34
Berkowitz, Robert W. - 120
Berman, Coral Jeanne - 106
Berman, Glen E. - 1 34
Berman, Randoll lee - 106, 227
Bernardini, Pamela J. - 134
Berns, E. - 197
Bernstein, Barbaro A. - 51
Bernstein, Barry S. - 120, 229
Bernstein, Gory W. - 120
Bernstein, Jill S. - 51
Bernstein, Scott J. - 120, 229
Berzock, Cory A. - 120, 229
Beswick, Robert Poul - 106, 204
Beverley, Bernard P. - 51
Beyer, Judith Temmi - 5 1, 211
e
Bianchi, B th Ann - 106
Bick, Kevin Loren - 134, 225
Bieber, Betty - 120
Bieber, Gloria - 106
Bibergol, Marci S. - 26, 51, 116, 203, 210,
214
Bielski, Joann E. - 106
Biller, Rolph M. - 1 20
Billman, Mike - 106
Billitteri, Denise C. - 120
Bindus, Robert G. - 134, 225
Bindus, Thomas J. - 106, 223
Binslein, Michael - 1 34
Birger, Henry - 51, 196
Birkenheier, Jerry - 134, 225
Biikley, Dione Morie - 1 34
Birren, Andrea C. - 106
Birren, Mory Susan - 134
Sizar, Gail Lynn - 106
Blockmon, Jeffery H. - 134, 229, 236
Blomeuser, Nancy Ann - 1 34
Blanc, David - 1 20
Blanc, Lauren Gail - 134
Blond, Leslie - 120, 201, 214
Bloszynski, Brion M. - 120
Blott, Robert Irwin - 120
Blechman, Michael S. - 120, 186
Blinick, Arthur Ira - 51 , 79
Blinick, Burton H. - 120, 229, 240
Blitz, Alon - 51
Blitz, Michael - 51
Bliwos, Errol J. - 51
Block, Andrea E. - 52
Block", Sherree Ann - 52
Block, Sue Joy - 120
Block, Joan Rebecca - 120
Block, Phillip M. - 120
Bloom, Jeff Donald - 106
Bloom, Joanne - 52
Bloom, Ilene Lindo - 1 34
Blum, Steven Jeffrey - 120, 200
Blumenfeld, Jeffrey - 120, 123
Blumenthal, Barbaro - 120
Blumenthal, Beth M. - 106, 213
Blumenthal, Richard - 106, 204
Blumenthal, Ross G. - 121, 230
Blumenthal, Susan D. - 106
Babel, Antoinette M. - 121
Bochek, Barbaro Ann - 53
Bock, Mitchell Myron - 106
Boden, Robert David - 106
Boehlke, Sue Morie - 134
Bohrer, Edward - 106
Boime, Steven Joy - 121, 191
Bole s, Wolter E. - 134, 225
Balker, Jeffrey S. - 134
Bond, Scott T. - 134
Bondy, Bruce Wm. - 134, 231
Bonelli, Koren - 106 ·
Bonetti, Fronk R. - 134
Bonetti, Robert A. - 106
Bongiovanni, Dione C. - 52
Bontze, Elayne Morie - 134
Booras, Deborah Jo - 121
Borde, Koren Sue - 134
Borde, Som Matthew - 1 21
Bordes, Wayne Marvin - 134
Sorin, Mork Leon - 106
Bordon, David V. - 121, 224
Borgordt, Renee Ann - 134
Barkan, David Scott - 52
Borre, Lynn Morie - 134
Borucki, Kenneth R. - 121
Boucher, Jacquelynn - 134
Boucher, Mike Wayne - 106
Bowden M. - 196
Bowman, J. Mork - 52, 227, 241
Bowler, Joy Ellen - 52
Bowler, Kathleen M. - 106
Bowman, Jeffrey Mork - 134
Boylan, Brion M. - 121
Boylan, David T. - 106, 172, 210
Brabec, George W. - 106
Broden, Kevin Scott - 52, 196, 223
Bradford, Carole J . - .52
Bramson, Ronald S. - 52
Brandenburg, William - 121
Brandt, Jerry Glenn - 52
Brandt, lorry Allen - 52
Brandt, Lauren - 52
Brandt, Randoll Jock - 134
Brosch, Steven P. - 106, 208
Brauer, Dione Louise - 121 , 189, 197
Brauer, Louro June - 52, 60, 151, 189, 194,
211
Broun, Judith Anne - 53
Brendel, John V. - 121, 224
Brennon, Madonna l. - 106
Brennon, William V. - 121
Brenner, Koren Roe - 121
Brenner, Marcia H. - 121
Bresette, Stephen A. - 106
Bridger, Koy Ann - 53, 85
Bridger, Thomas lee - 1 34
Brier, David N. - 121
Brody, Andrea Joy - 106
Brody, Reid Allon - 121
Brody, Susan Lynn - 53
Bronstein, Donald S. - 1 34
Bronstein, Robert l. - 53
Brook, Poul Raymond - 53
Brooks, Craig l. - 106, 196, 230
Brooks, Lynne A. - 134
Brotman, Marcy Lynn - 106, 203
Brotman, Randi Ellen - 1 34
Brown, Carol Louise - 53
Brown, Cindy l. - 106
Brown, Mork - 121
Brown, Marlo - 54
Brown, Nancy Ellen - 106
Brown, Robert W. - 121, 235
Brown, Samuel Alen - 106
Brown, Thomas Willia - 106
Brown, William Joy - 134
Brownstein, Gory R. - 121
Brownstein, Inez M. - 54, 162
Brownstein, Steven -
54
Brugliera, Gory F. - 106
Brunger, lourelyn l. - 134
Bruni, Christine · 134
Brunning, Thomas V. - 54, 240
Bryant, Susan Addie - 54
Bryn jolfsson, Jon - 121
Bubley, Cynthia Ann - 54
Buchel, Greg - 1 06
Bugarin, Carol Eve - 1 21
Buns, Jomes Edgar - 106
Burock, Mitchell E. - 106
Burke, Lourie A. - 54
Burke, Dennis Pot - 1 34
259
�I
II
Burke, Michelle Joy - 121
Burkhardt, Diane M. - 121
Burkhardt, Robert J. - 134, 225
Burkhardt, William G. - 54, 236
Burns, Ellen Lee - 1 21, 200
Burns, Jacqueline A. - 134
Burrows, Donald Lee - 106
Bursteen, Ilene Sari - 121
Burton, Sue Ellen - 54
Bush, Lynn Roberta - 121
Butler, Barbara Lynn - 134
Butler, Bonnie Lee - 121
Byk, Barbara Nancy - 134, 198
Byk, Vivian Susan - 106
Byron, Jeffrey Allen - 106
Cogen, James Lee - 106
Cahan, Richard Brent - 54, 186
Cain, Lynn Ann ~ 106, 196
Caliva, Kathryn V. - 106, 151, 213
Callahan, Thomas T. - 121, 153, 154, 203
Callner, Andrea Gail - 121
Camis, Steven Charle - 133, 134
Camras, Robert David - 121, 229
Capodagli, Ronald W. - 121, 241
Cordis, Kathryn Ann - 121
Cordis, Nancy H. - 106
Carl, Richard C. - 134, 200
Carlson, Jeffrey D. - 134
Carlson, Linda Carol - 54
Carter, Gail M. - 134
Cartwright, Brad J. - 121
Casagranda, Gail Sue - 134, 197
Casey, Robert James - 106, 227
Casey, Mary Frances - 54, 197, 200, 201
Cosey, Thomas John - 134
Cass, Dove Mortin - 134
Castle, Donald Bruce - 121
Castle, Lindo Beth - 106
Chamberlain, Jeffrey - 55
Chankin, Garry Steve - 55
Chapman, Ricky - 55, 196
Chose, Denise Merle - 106, 207
Chastain, Scott - 225
Chovin, Beverly Sue - 107, 191
Chelcun, Gory Fred - 107
Cherepoho, George - 223
Cherney, Lynn Karen - 121, 192
Cherniet, Keith Ion - 55
Chikoroishi, Lynne F. - 55, 64
Chimberoff, Robert A. - 121
Chow, Colvin Y. H. - 107, 121
Chrisos, George J. - 107
Christensen, Joy S. - 121
Christiansen, Dole A. - 107
Chupock, Edward Alan - 107, 205
Chupock, Joel Louis - 134
Church, Kathy Lynn - 121
Church, Kirby Deon - 107
Cirrincione, Alfred - 107
Citron, Mitchell R. - 55
Clopperty, Leon J. - 55, 196, 223
Clark, Jennifer Jane - 55
Claus, Joan Maxine - 107, 191, 206
Clauson, Horry Corl - 121
Clayman, Janet - 107
Clesi, Phillip P. - 107, 240
Clyman, Marilyn E. - 107
Cocking, Karen Down - 134, 197
Cocking, Kent David - 135, 225, 241
Cohen, Craig Allan - 135, 229
Cohen, David Alan - 135, 229
<;:ohen, Denise Gail - 121
Cohen, Gory Wayne - 55
Cohen, Gayle I. - 55
Cohen, Lorry D. - 107
Cohen, Lynn Joy - 121
Cohen, Michael Jome• - 107, 159, 204
Cohen, Mitchell L. - 55
Cohen, Non Beth - 121
Cohen, Roxane Lee - 107, 159, 186, 187,
191
Cohen, Shari Joy - 135
Cohen, Suzanne T. - 135
Cohen, Steven Mark - 121, 216
Cohen, Ted Danial - 107, 227
Cohen, Wayne Terry - 121
Cohn, Mork Ira - 107
Cohn Rochel Ellen - 135
Cohn, Rebecca Anrr - 107
Colello, Fronk Ralph - 107, 223
Colky, Michael T. - 135, 225
Collins, Jahn - 225
Colthbr, Kathy - 107
Coltharp, Koren Lynn - 135
Condon, Sherry L. - 55
Conner, Bruce Wayne - 135, 231
Conrad, Dale Wesley - 55, 223
Conrod, Michael John - 135
Conrod, Patricia D. - 55
Conrod, Richard C. - 121, 200
Conrod, Wayne Arthur - 135, 224
Conti, David Jomes - 121, 224, 235
Cooper, Dione C. - 121
Cooper, Janet Lee - 56, 203
Cooper, Joel Todd - 121
Cooper, Michael H. - 56, 171, 203
Cooperman, Linda Sue - 167
Coorlas, Jeanne M. - 56
Copeland, Jo Anne - 56
Cortez, Gayle - 135
Cortina, A. Thomas - 135, 225
Cortina, Joseph P. - 107
Corty, Linda Carol - 107
Cosgrove, Dione M. - 56, 121
Costa, Debra Ann - 56
Costopoulas, Corrie - 121
Cowan, Susan R. - 135
Cowin, Nancy Helene - 121
Cozzolo, Thomas Corl - 133, 135
Craig, James A. - 135
Crowford, Pamela C. - 121
Cress, Herbert Leon - 135
Cristo!, Mindy Lynn - 107
Cuff, Jennifer Lee - 121, 201
Culloton, Craig Lee - 107, 196, 226, 227
Cutler, Frances L. - 56
Cutrera, Mory T. - 51, 197
Cutrone, Jerry Ben - 135
Cwiok, Karen Lee - 107
Cywinski, Patricio A. - 56
Dahlstrom, Cathy Ann - 56
Dohm, Rosemary - 107
Doinos, Lori Ann - 107
Damos, Arde George - 135, 225
Doniel, Rita - 121
Dossinger, Ronald J. - 107, 223
Dossinger, William C. - 135
David, Sheila Gaye - 121
Davis, Bonnie Joan - 107
Davis, Denis.. Jeon - 56
Davis, John C. - 121
Davis, Katherine Ann - 1 35
Davis, Lindo Ann - 135
Davis, Michael D. - 107, 203
Davis, Nancy Tino - 160, 214
Davis, Sandro Ann - 107
Davis, Thomas Ronald - 56
Doyon, Mitchell M. - 107, 223, 240
Doyan, Mozelle - 121
Doyno, Koren Sue - 135, 138
Deal, Kevin Paul - 135
Deal, Richard Poul - 135
Deon, Susan Gail - 56
Deosey, Margaret Ann - 121, 210
Deasey, Mary C. - 57
Dedo, Dione Morie -121, 192
t>edo, Regino Sue - 135, 193
Dedo, Steven Poul - 57
Deferville, Donna L. - 107
Defroncesso, Mike - 122
Deger, Michael John - 107
Degroot, More Henri - 135, 206
Dehmlow, William A. - 57
Delano, Lindo C. - 57, 211
Deleonardis, Coral A. - 57, 60, 189
Deleonardis, Janet M. - 107
Delfs, Corl Hamilton - 135
Dells, Denise Ann - 57
Deluco, Carol - 107
Deluco, Jo Ann - 107
Deluco, John Joseph - 57
Delugoch, Barbaro M. - 107
Delulio, Joseph M. - 107
Demeduc, Jeffery C. - 135
Demirel, Figen - 107
Demadich, Warren - 107
Deppong, Carol Ann - 57
Cepaepe, Susan Lee - 122
Derichs, Loura Jean - 135, 190
Dermer, David Ira - 122, 229
Desalvo, Lisa Paula - 135
Desalvo, Russell F. - 122
Desent, Brod Lee - 122, 224
Desent, Mortin S. - 57, 196, 223
Desnet, Ellen F. - 135
Despotides, George N. - 135
Deters, Donna Lois - 122, 197
Devoney, Denise Lynn - 135
Diocoumokos, Moria C. - 107
Diamond, Charles A. - 57, 191
Diamond, Howard M. - 107
Diamond, Ruth Mae - 107, 203
Diamond, Terry Lee - 122, 201
Dibasilio, Michael - 135, 225, 241
Dickert, Pamela Sue - 135
Dicker, Joy Charles - 107
Dickholtz, Sherry P. - 107, 189, 197, 211
Dickholtz, Marshall - 122
Dickstein, Ronald C. - 122
Diederich, Ross M. - 122, 131, 224, 235
Dieschbourg, Edward - 135
Dieschbourg, William - 135
Dione, John Charles - 1 35
Divarco, Margaret L. - 107
Dobbs, Cynthia Jeon - 57
Dolan, John Thomas - 135
Dolce, Deborah Lynn - 107
Dohm, Kevin John - 57, 222, 223
Domenella, Mork Corl - 107
Domoracki, Poulette - 122
Donenberg, Susan B. - 107
Dordick, Jeffrey A. - 122
Dorfman, David C. - 122, 224
Dorfman, Deborah S. - 135
Dorfman, Nancy Lynn - 135
Dorfman, Robert B. - 122
Dorne, Howard Leslie - 135
Doroff, Mork Stuart - 122
Dowd, John Kenneth - 107
Drozner, Joel W. - 135, 229
Drew, Donna Theresa - 122
Drew, John Lawrence - 122, 217
Drew, Syrell Ann - 107
Drews, Vicki Koy - 58
Dubas, Christine Eve - 122
Dubow, Debra. Wilma - 58
Duchoj, Dove Wm. - 135, 225
Duchoj, Louro Jeon - 107
Duda, Dale A. - 135
Duebner, David E. - 107
Dugan, Margaret C. - 107
Duhl, Anita - 58, 162, 163, 203
Duncan, Patricia M. - 122
Dunin, Gory - 107
Dunkelbergef, Debbie - 13~
Dunkleberger, Doroth - 107
Dunn, Gory Ronald - 107
Durso, Luann - 107, 211
Durso, Thomas - 58
Duris, David John - 135, 225
Dyslin, Mork Robert - 135, 225
Dziordzik, Kenneth E. - 107
Eodon, Scott Randoll - 122, 229
Eaton, Alice Ann - 135
Eaton, David L. - 58, 211
Eaton, Dione Rose - 135
Eckerling, Lawrence - 135, 214
Edington, Gail M. - 135, 197, 200
Edelson, Leon Irwin - 101
Edington, Debro Anne - 104, 107, 197, 200
Edmonds, Steve D. 122, 231, 241
Edwardson, Kurt W. - 229
Edwardson, Stig Kori - 108, 227
Egebrecht, Phillip M - 108, 230, 214
Egel, Marilyn D. - 58
Egelston, Anno Morie - 122
Egelston, Jennifer L. - 58
Ehos, Steve Jomes - 122
Einbinder, Renie Ann - 108, 197
Eischen, Gregory G. - 58
Eischen, David V. - 108
Eisenberg, Lee Allon - 108
Eisenberg, More T. - 135
Eisenberg, Susan G. - 135, 198
Eisenstein, Deborah - 122
Eissman, David Alon - 135
Ekenberg, David G. - 108
Ekenberg, Steven J. - 135
Elbin, Bruce Neil - 122
Elegreet, i(j:iren J. - 122, 198
Elegreet, Nora Jeon - 58
Elliott, Gigi L. - 135
Ellwing, Susan - 108 \
Ellyne, Jody Ellice - 58, 82, 182, 211, 213
Ellyne, Lisa Goy - 135
Elste, Alon Joy - 108, 230
Elman, Michael B. - 108
Elman, Philip David - 108, 227
Engel, Roberto Sue - 58
Engelhardt Annie L. - 1 22, 198
Engelhardt, Michael - 135
Enger, Debro Ann - 135
Englhord, Robert J. - 108
English, Thomas P. - 122
Ennes, Joseph - 58
Entrotter, Jeffrey M. - 122, 224, 210
Epstein, James V. - 122
Epstein, Gail S. - 108
Epstein, Jeffrey R. - 108, 185
Erdman, Phillip Corl - 108
Erfer, Ellen Joan - 58, 201
Ericksen, Koren Lee - 58
Ericksen, Michael A. - 1 22
Erickson, Gayle M. - 122, 201
Erickson, Jeanne M. - 135
Erickson, Joy Cynthi - 136, 193
Erickson, Marilee T. - 108
Erickson, Mory Ann - 136, 147
Erlebocher, Debro - 136
Erlebacher, Joanne - 59, 153, 160, 194, 211
Ermilio, Francine M. -'- 122
Ermilio, Lucille M. - 108
Ernt, Michael, Joseph - 108, 208
Erpelding, Thomas S. - 59, 200
Erion, Linda Helena - 59, 211
Erwin, Janice Morie - 59
Esterl, Lindo Joan - 59
Ester!, Steven W. - 136
Estermon, Brian R. - 59
Estermon, Jeffrey S. - 136
Estes, Jone Ann - 108
Ettling, Morly Anne - 136, 205
Eurich, Robert M. - 1 36
Evans, Peter Scott - 136, 225
Evans, Rhonda Joy - 122
Evans, Sharyl Lynn - 122
Evensen, Janet Morie - 108
Fabian, Cheryl Jean ~ 59
Fabian, Vicki Lynn - 122, 182, 183
Fohsbender, Thomas B. - 108
Forber, David Stuart - 59, 159, 207, 204,
214
Forber, Phillip Alon - 59, 203, 211
Farrell, Reed J. - 136
Farrell, Ando Louise - 108
Farris, Holly Kaye - 1 22, 197
Febrow, Donna Lynn - 59
Febrow, Ronald L. - 136
Feilen, Dione L. - 59
Fein, Melvin J. - 122
Feiss, Richard C. - 108, 235
Feldman, Cary Joy - 122
Feldman, Dale Scott - 136
Feldman, Denise H. - 108
Feldman, Ellen Rdeon - 122, 197
Feldman, Fred - 59
Feldman, Karri Ila - 108
Feldman, Lourie Sue - 108, 157, 210
Feldman, Loren Rae - 59
Feldman, Raymond J. - 108
Fenchel, Stephen L. - 108, 182, 227
Fergus, Cynthia - 122
Ferrord, Lindo Dione - 50, 59
Ferrord, Richard P. - 108
Feltman, Jock R. - 59
Ficho, Lori Jeon - 136
Ficho, Sue Ann - 59
Field, Lewis R. - 59, 196
Fields, Susan Ellen - 108
Fierlo, Cathy Lynne - 136
Fierman, Sharon J. - 108
Filgut, Jomes B. - 60
Filgut, Lindo Sherry - 108, 184, 185
Fimoff, Ross M. - 136
Finnermon, Scott A. - 108
Fischbach, Dennis J. - 132, 1 36
1
260
,lj
�Fischer, Susan K. - 60
Fiset, Janice Ann - 108
Fish, Joel W. - 60, 196, 230
Fisher, Elyse - 60
Fisher, Monica Mary - 108, 197
Fisher, William C. - 60, 227, 240
Fishkin, Hollece S. - 60
Flack, Jodi Lynn - 136
Flannery, Carla Rae - 60
Flannery, James Brad - 122, 224
Flasch, Gregory W. - 136
Fleck, Linda Lee - 136, 197
Flood, Daniel P. - 108
Flood, Gregory G. - 136
Flood, Jean Marie - 108, 212
Flood, John Joseph - 61, 196, 223
Flood, Thomas Jos - 136, 225, 241
Floros, Sue Lee - 136
Flowers, Joon Caryn - 61
Fogel, Richard M. - 122, 231
Foo, Margeret Anne - 122, 194
Forman, Joan Diane -
122
Forman, Tanya Sue - 136
Fortman, Linda Diane - 61
Fortuna, Frank Peter - 61
Fortuna, Anthony J. - 108
Fortuna, Vivian Mary - 108
Foss, Merry-Lynn - 61
Fosler, Grady Bruce - 61, 99
Foster, Nina Rae - 61
Fougerousse, James R. - 136
Fox, Susan Ellen - 122
Fougerousse, John R. - 108
Fragassi, Anthony P. - 122
Frake, Mary Helen - 108, 197
Francis, Dean Scott - 136
Frank, Jody - 108
Frankel, Alisa Renee - 122
Frankel, Bruce H. - 108
Frankel, Karen Mynn - 108
Frankel, Steven H. - 6-1, 188, 211, 209
Franklin, Cory M. - 61, 165, 184, 210
Franklin, Jill S. - 136
Franks, Shelley E. - 61
Frazee, Paul Jay - 136, 241
Freedenberg, Linda E. - 61
Freedkin, Mark Steve - 123
Freedman, Louis S. - 108
Freedman, T. - 196
Freeman, Patricia S. - 123
Freres, Gregory G. - 108
Freud, Robert Sol - 61, 168
Frey, Steven Warren - 108
Friedkin, Barbara N. - 62
Friedler, Dennis I. - 62
Friedman, Barbara L. - 123
Friedman, Beth Janet - 136
Friedman, Elise G. - 108
Friedman, Estelle E. - 62
Friedman, Jonathan H. - 123, 214
Friedman, Lynn G. - 108
Friedman, Mark J. - 108
Friedman, Renee M. - 136
Friedman, Ronald M. - 61
Friedman, Thomas Jay - 108, 227
Fritzshall, Carol A. - 123
Fuchs, Ronald Jay - 123
Furman, Collien M. - 108
Futransky, Barbara S. - 108, 203, 214
Funai, Bryan - 123
Fukuya, Crystal K. - 136
Goan, Cathy J. - 62
Gabriel, William - 136, 231
Gacki, James R. - 108
Gagliano, Anthony D. - 123
Gagliano, Robert - 136
Gagomiros, Hrysanthy - 1 23
Gajewski, Robert W. - 108
Galindo, Louise Joy - 136, 190
Galster, Edward Lee - 136
Gaiter, Kurt M. - 108, 223
Gan, Leslie Dennis - 62
Ganellen, Ronald Jay - 123, 153, 214
Ganellen, David B. - ~2
Ganellen, Jeff Mark - 108
Gannon, Bryan Louis - 123
Gantz, Louis Estes - 108, 200
Ganz, Leslie Ellen - 62
Ganz, Robert Alan - 1
,08
Garcia, Michel Jan - 136
Garfinkel, Debra Lee - 108
Garland, Cindy Marla - 108, 168, Ul4, 185
Garland, Jill F. - 108, 203, 215
Garlia, M. - 241
Garnhart, Gail Anne - 108
Garcon, Lisa Ann - 108
Garpow, Russell G. - 136
Gartner, Robin Gail - 108
Gates, Carol Ann - 62
Gates, Gary Wayne - 123
Gatz, James Andrew - 136
Gatz, Virginia Lee - 123
Gau le, Jeffrey Ira - 108
Gavlin, Patricia Kay - 62
Goynes, Bruce Ira - 108
Gebe l, Andrew Steven - 123
Gies, Candace S.
Gelfand, Alan Howard - 62, 240
George, Robin E. - 62
Gerber, Gail Susan - 123
Gerber, Rhonda Beth - 108
Gerchikov, Jonathan - 108
Gertz, Lynda J. - 108
Gettleman, Jeffrey A. - 62, 171, 173
Gettleman, Michelle - 136
Geyer, Matthew Paul - 62
Geyer, William M. - 136
Giallombardo, Domini - 108
Gibbons, Robert D. - 123, 241
Gibson, Nancy E. - 62
Gielow, Tracy Brent - 123
Gieras, Glen Richard - 62
Gilbert, Melissa L. - 108
Gildin, Bonny Lou - 62
Gillaspy, Scott B. - 136
Gillen, Ronald P. - 136
Gillman, Michael D. - 108
Gilman, Michael Alan - 136
Gilman, Shelley I. - 63
Gilmore, Kevin Jeff - 108
Ginesi, Michoel A. - 119, 123
Gilluly, Morene - 108
Ginsburg, Fern - 63
Ginsburg, Craig S. - 123, 235
Gladstein, Horlan M. - 108
Glass, Christine M. - 108
Glassberg, Williom J. - 123
Glassgen, Brian A. - 1 36
Glassgen, Gregory L. - 63, 199
Glick, Joe - 122, 123
Glick, Richard M. - 63
Glickmon, Ellen R. - 108
Glicksberg, Bruce - 136, 225
Glowienke, Frances A. - 123
Goebel, Sue - 136
Goebel, Christine - 123
Goetz, Thomos Edward - 63
Gokbu~ak, Kurt T. 136, 225, 241
Goland, Sherry Lynn - 108
Gold, Lois Ilene - 136
Goldberg, Barry Dale - 123
Goldberg, Brion Jay - 123, 241
Goldberg, Cheryl Mae - 108
Goldberg, Emmel M. - 136, 186, 229, 241
Goldberg, Erma L. - 136, 186
Goldberg, Larry J. - 123
Goldberg, Lenny Mark - 108
Goldberg, Roberta N. - 191
Goldberger, Phil Erl - 63
Goldenberg, Dale - 108
Goldenberg, Debbie E. - 136
Goldenstein, Kenneth - 136
Goldfein, Jerome R. - 136
Goldman, Daniel Jay - 63, 223
Goldman, David E. - 136
Goldman, Jon - 147
Goldman, Lawrence M. - 1 23
Goldman, Nancy Marie - 63, 86, 156, 170,
203,210
Goldman, Robin Dorie - 123, 203
Goldmeier, Deborah L. - 123
Goldner, Meryl Joy - 63
Goldshe,, Cynthia D. - 63
Goldsher, Jeffrey M. - 122, 123
Goldsher, Nancy L - 136
ee
Goldsmith, Larry G. - 108, 191
Goldstandl, Holly J. - 109
Goldstein, Candice - 123
Goldstein, Daryl Lee - 63, 210
Goldstein, Larry M. - 109, 117
Goldstein, Melanie C. - 109
Galin, Barry - 123, 229
Gollin, Joan Beth - 136
Gollin, Roberta Lynn - 136
Goldman, Jonathon D. - 136
Golman, Jeffrey A. - 123, 182
Gollin, Susanne M. - 63, 201, 208
Gomberg, Susan Dale - 63
Gomez, Steven Mark - 136, 229
Gomez, Robert Blair - 63
Gonzalez, Mark Henry - 136
Good, Neil Scott - 136, 231
Goodcase, Kenneth R. - 123, 206, 229
Goodcase, Linda D. - 63
Goode, Ellen Beth - 123
Goodman, Diane M. - 136
Goodman, Robert Paul - 123
Goodman, Lawrence J. - 109
Goodman, Lon Louis - 136, 138
Goodman, Lynne Susan - 136
Goodman, Marla E. - 136, 193, 197
Goodman, Robin Karyl - 109
Goone, Marla J. - 123
Goran, Ruth Ellen - 109, 182, 183, 191 ,
194, 195
Gordon, David Joel - 123
Gordon, Esther Rose - 136
Gordon, Karen Lois - 109
Gordon, Linda Adrain - 136
Gordon, Linda Beth - 63, 186, 187, 189, 210
Gordon, Matt - 123
Gordon, Susan Ethel - 63
Gorgosz, John J. - 123
Gore, Michael Pall - 109, 223
Gore, Susan Ellen - 109
Gorenslein, Debra L. - 64
Gorlewicz, Mark - 136
Gorlewicz, Michael D. - 109
Gorski, Eugene J. - 109
Gorski, Gina Jo - 109
Goslin, Gregg Robert - 64, 217
Goslin, Julie Helen - 136
Goslin, Pamela Jean - 109
Goss, Cheryl A. - 109
Goss, David A.
Gott, Renee Lynn - 109, 201 , 214
Gottleib, Lynn - 123
Gottlieb, Richard K. - 109, 223
Gough, Gail Ellen - 123
Graham, Jill Carrie 136
Graham, Jim - 109
Graham, Linda M. - 123, 201
Graham, Nancy Beth - 64, 211
Grandt, Lynn Ellen - 64
Grasso, David Rea - 123
Graubart, Mark J. - 109
Graubart, Philip - 136
Gray, Joe - 64
Green, Dawn E. - 64
Green, Jessica Candy - 1 36
Green, Joyce Lynn - 136
Green, Mark Howard - 123
Green, Nancy Ellen - 109
Green, Nancy I. - 1 36
Green, Robin Kelly - 136
Green, Scott M. - 109, 205
Green, Susan Jo - 109
Greenberg, Bruce A. - 136
Greenberg, David A. - 118, 124, 207, 208
Greenberg, Neal R. - 124, 224
Greenberg, Linda Ann - 64
·Greenberg, Sheree J. - 124
Greenberg, Terri S. - 64
Greene, Roni J. - 136
Greenfield, Michael - 1 24
·Greenfield, Wendy - 109
Greenenwald, Steven - 109
Greenspan, Sheldon J. - 124, 189, 204
Greenstein, Barbara - 124
Greisman, Gary Mark - 109
Grimm, Jacquelyn - 109
Grimm, John M. - 136, 225
Grimm, Ryan Scott - 109, 208
Groeling, Katherine - 124
Gross, La,rry - 136, 229
Gross, Michael Lee - 109
Grossinger, Steven J. - 229
Grossman, David R. - 136
Grossman, Lary - 64
Grouzard, Gerard T. - 136, 236
Grover, Cynthia Jean - 64
Grover, Robert E. - 124
Gruber, Brian Lee - 109
Gruby, Sherry - 124
Grundland, Mark Joe - 136
Gruenke, Donna Mary - 109
Gruzynski, Roger, F. - 109
Grybowski, Randall F. - 109
Gualano, Larry Lee - 136
Guinand, Linda Faye - 109
Guire, M. - 235
Guirsch, James F. - 137, 236
Gump, Andrew Leonard - 137
Gump, Helen Mary - 124
Gump, William Paul - 124
Gunderson, June E. - 124
Gundolf, Marianna - 124, 198
Gurrenlz, Kenneth G . - 64, 83, 227, 240
Gussis, Cindy - 124, 194
Gutschick, James A. - 109
Guttman, Scott Gary - 124
Habighurst, Carol R. - 124, 201
Hack, Don James - 64, 96
Hacker, Nancy Ann - 137
Hacker, Ronald Gary - 109
Hackin, Jay Brian - 124, 203
Hagen, Patricia Joan - 137
Hcigi, Albert Burton - 109
Hahn, James C. - 137
Hajduk, Craig Allan - 65
Halfpap, Darlene L. - 124
Halfpap, Nadene Elna - 124, 201
Hall, Linda Gail - 65
Hall, Patricia Ann - 109, 211
Hallberg, Ellen L. - 124, 197, 212
Hallberg, John W. - 109
Halperin, Bari Sue - 137
Halperin, Elizabeth - 137
Halperin, Jody L. - 137, 143
Hamilton, Betty Jane - 65, 165, 211
Hamilton, Deborah J. - 109
Handelsman, Carol A. - 109, 178, 182, 183
Handler, Arlene - 137
Hanlon, Lynne Irene - 124
Hansen, Gloria June - 65, 211
Hansen, Peter - 137
Hardel, Jene Marie - 109, 214
Hardyman, Sharon M. - 65'
Haring, Dale Richard - 65
Harkins, Edward W. - 137, 236
Harms, Dennis Roy - 65
Harms, John Arthur - 124
Harris, Dale - 65
Harris, Kimberly D. - 124
Harris, Miriam C. - 124
Harris, Sandra Jaye - 137, 197
Harris, Steven M. - 137, 225
Hartfeil, Guenther K. - 109, 208
Hattendorf, Barbara - 109
Haug, Nancy Lynn K. - 65
Haupers, William S. - 137, 225
Hausaman, John P. - 124, 231
Hausaman, Patricia - 65
Hausman, Richard Lee - 109, 227
Hayes, Patti Robin - 124
Hayman, Vicki Lynn - 137
Haynes, Carol S. - 65
Hazard, Bryant Steve - 124
Hazard, Gary M. - 65, 204, 205
Healy, Donald E. - 66, 189
Healy, Mary Lynn - 124
Hebeker, Kenneth F. - 124
Hebert, Dale Paul - 66
Hecklman, Jeffrey B. - 6-6, 196
Hecktman, Mona Gay - 137
Heeney, Michael J. - 124
Heeres, Joann Lynn - 109
Heidrich, Madeleine - 109
Heidrich, Nancy D. - 109
Heidrich, Sylvanna E. - 137
Heidtke, Thomas John - 66
Heim, Linda Lucille - 124
Heimann, Janis Emily - 124, 197
Heiniger, Laura E. - 137
Heinz, Jon Henry - 124
Heinz, Steven James - 137, 229
261
�Heinz, Thomas M. - 109
Heinz, William H. - 124
Helford, Karen Sue - 109
Helgeson, Eric A. - 66
Helgeson, Mark Ray - 137
Heller, Adele Sylvia - 124
Heller, Jay Andrew - 137
Heller, Scott lewis - 109, 196, 223, 227
Heller, Todd Allison - 66, 165, 186, 188,
191 , 205, 209
Hempel, Cynda - 1 37
Hempel, Keith Joel - 66
Hengesh, John W. - 124, 224
Henning, Robert Paul - 66, 226, 227, 228
Henry, Holly Anne - 104, 109
Hentz, Terese Karen - 1 37
Herbstman, David H. - 137, 186, 198
Hermele, Mark Harry - 124
Hengels, Timothy J. - 137, 208
Herold, Lana Bea - 109
Herold, Robyn E. - 137
Hersh, Bruce A. - 208
Herst, Michael Alan - 124
Herst, Robert - 124, 229
Herstein, Richard E. - 124
Hertler, Kenneth W. - 66
Heyman, Ellice l. - 109
Higus, Sharon Louise -
66
Hildebrand, Marty R. - 137, 225, 236
Hilkin, Diane Ruth - 137
Hill, Emily Eileen - 109, 186, 203
Hill, Richard C. - 109
Hill, Yvonne Marie
66
Hintz, Stephen Mark Hinz, James Donald Hirakowa, Mariann R. -
109
137, 229
66
Hirakawo, Shoron l. - 201
Hiratsuka, John D. - 109, 197
Hirsch, Audrey Lynn - 137
Hirsh, Lori Ann - 124, 192
Hirsch, Wendy I. - 109
Hirschauer, Bob - 66
Hirschman, Nancy Ann - 60, 66, 189
Hirschman, Judy Lynn - 137
Hirsih, Bruce - 137
Hogaland, Clarke l. - 137
Hobin, Kimberly Ann - 137
Hoelbl, Joyce D. - 124
Hoelbl, Peggy ANn - 67
Hoelzer, Marion F. - 109, 214
Hoffberg, Terry lee - 67, 240
Hoffing, William A. - 137
Hoffman, Connie Mari - 124, 1 89
Hoffman, lee Gregory - 67
Hoffman, Marcia M. - 137
Hoffman, Richard D. - 124, 224
Hoffman, Teresa E. - 109, 197, 214
Hoffman, Thomas Jay - 109
Hohs, Mark Jerome - 109
Hahs, Robert AHen - 124
Hohs, Thomas, Raymond - 67
Hojnacki, Steven P. - 137, 225
Hold, Darryl Guy - 124
Holdmann, Fredrick C. - 109
Holliday, Cynthia M. - 109
Hollinger, David E. - 124, 229
Hollinger, Robert W. - 67
Holman, Pame la N. - 137
Holmblad, Barbara J. - 124
Holmblod, William E. - 67
Holmblod, Robert J. - 109, 201
Holmboe, Ann Stuart - 109
Holstein, Alan l. - 109
Holzer, Audrey Gay - 124, 157, 203, 210
Homer, Jody Beth - 109
Homer, Thomas Jan - 137, 23 1
Homer, William H. - 109
Honeman, Robert H. - 137
Hook, Jeffrey - 137, 216
Hook, Peggy - 109
Hook, Penny - 67
Horan, Marcia D. -
67
Horn, Andrew D. - 124, 208
Horn, Linda Sue - 137, 193
Hornthal, Jomes J. - 109, 227
Haros, S. - 197
Horvat, John Raymond - 50, 67
Horvat, Marilyn Anne - 67
Horvat, Nancy Lynn - 124
262
Horvitz, Jeffrey G. - 109
Horwich, Andrea - 109
Horwitz, Diane Beth - 109
Horwitz, Donald P. - 68
Horwitz, Rickey Lynn - 68
Hosanna, John - 137
Hosfield, Lisa Diane - 124, 215, 201
Hosfie ld, Mark James - 137
Hoshizaki, Douglas C. - 68, 97
Hashizaki, Gary W. - 137, 225
Housakos, Anton ia - 137, 186, 193
Housakos, Paula - 109, 194
Howard, Larry S. - 125
Howard, laurel Jean - 109
Howicki, John - 1 09
Hsu, Kenneth K. - 68, 211, 204, 205, 208
Huber, Deborah Sue - 68
Huber, Jomes Jeffrey - 125, 217
Huber, Lawrence Dove -
125
Huber, Thomas Paul - 68, 211, 201
Hughes, Donald D. - 137
Hughes, Lynn Marie - 125, 197
Hughes, Stephen C. - 137
Hu lock, Frances J. - 109
Hulock, Katie - 68
Hupperich, Jim - 125
Huxhold, Larry - 68
Hutchinson, David S. - 125
Hyosaka, Patricia l. - 1 25
Jdelman, George E. - 109
Jgasaki, Paul M. - 125
lglarsh, Judy Naomi - 125, 203
Imhof, Cothy Aliene - 1 37
lrpino, Karen E. - 125
Isaacson, Allyson F. - 1 25
lssacson, Richard D. - 109, 235
Jsenstein, Brenda C. - 137
Jsoe, Cynthia Ann - 68
lssen, Richard - 137
Iverson, Greg - 109
Iverson, Jean Marie - 68, 198, 200
Iverson, Robert S. - 125
lwai, Nancy K. - 109, 182
Jackson, Andrew E. - 125, 224, 241
Jackson, Bonnie - 1 37
Jacobs, Caryn G. - 109
Jacobs, Don - 1 37
Jacobs, Ellen Rae - 68, 151
Jacobs, Jeffrey S. - 68
Jacobs, Wayne Ira - 125
Jacobs, Richard M. - .125
Jacobs, Susan Leslee - 109, 197
Jacobs, Terry Lynn - 69, 186
Jacobsen, Suzanne M. - 1 25
Jacobson, Jack - 1 37, 138
Jacoby, Judith E. - 109
Jaffe, David Mark - 69, 186, 191, 196, 227
Jaffe, lqslie Carol - 109
Janesku, James - 137, 225
Jonsson, Terri lee - 109
Jaremus, Ben Theodor - 69
Jariabka, Andrew J. - 125
Jason, June - 109
Jaster, Scott Tom - 137
Jenkins, Linda lee - 109
Jennetten, David K. - 109
Jensen, George M. - 137
Jensen, Jeffrey P. - 125
Jensen, Susan Ann - 69
Jeschke, Pamela Jean - 109
Jess, Ronald Marvin - 125
Johansen, Steven P. - 137
Johnson, Bill A. - 125
Joh nson, Blair C. - 125
Johnson, Cullen B. - I 25
Johnson, Eric Craig - 200
Johnson, Gail E. - 137
Johnson, Jacquelyn R. - 109, 205
Johnson, Karen An n - 110
Johnson, Larry Wayne - 110
Johnson, Linda Ann - 69, 201
Johnson, Mark A. - 125, 208
Johnson, Mike - 110
Johnson, Nancy Jean - 1 25
Johnson, Paul E. - 1 10
Johnson, Richard Roy - 69
Johnson, Scott - 69
Johnson , Stephen M. - 137
Johnson, Steven W. - 125
Johnson, 5u1CJn Marie - 137
Jones, Rhondo L - 125, 201
Jones, Thomas A. - 137
Jorgenson, Joan M. - 110
Josenkoski, Steven P. - 137, 225
Joseph, More Steven - 137, 24 1
Joseph, Natalie Rose - 69
Joseph, Rosemarie - 110
Joseph, Sandra Ann - 69
Kacel, Steven Neal - 125, 229, 208
Kochan, Mary Ann - 110
Kacin, Donna Jo - 110
Kaden, Pamela - 110
Kaden, Wedny - 137
Kahalnik, Garry K. - 110, 191
Kaholnik, Shelley S. - 137
Kaiser, Susan Jolie - 137
Kalish, Barry lee - 110
Kalish, Marilyn - 125
Kallick, Seth R. - 137
Kollman, Sharon Kay - 137
Kaminer, Lynne Susan - 137, 170
Kaminski, Paul G. - 137
Kaminsky, Clifford l. - 110, 206
Kamm, Babette D. - 69, 197
Kamm, Noel - 137, 186, 197
Kamps, James H. - 125
Kanavos, Peter G. - 110
Kanter, Gary Scott - 125
Kanter, Nancy F. - 110, 215
Kanter, Michael S. - 69, 223
Kanter, Natalie S. - 125
Kanter, Patti
125, 201
Kaplan, David Allan - 117
Kaplan, Joel Kenneth - 137, 190, 241
Kaplan, Jon Randall - 137, 163, 190
Kaplan, Leslie Susan - 69
Kaplan, Robert David - 137
Kaplan, Rochel - 1 10
Kaplan, Susan M. - 125, 203
Kaplan, Wendy Ann - 125
Kapuscinski, James P. - 110
Karabinas, Eva - 1 37
Karachu n, Greg Jack - 137
Karels, Richard T. - 69
Karger, Sue Ann - 137, 162
Karkow, Linda D. - 69
Karlos, Stephanie - 70, 95, 189
Karp, Stuart Alan - 137
Karson, Leonard D. - 110
Karsten, Kris Marie -
137
Kaskel, Michael Alan - 137
Kasper, Christine E. - 70, 154, 211, 216
Kasper, Kenneth J. - 110
Kass, Allan Steven - 110
Kaszniak, G regory A. - 70
Katsoolias, Alex P. - 110
Katsoulis, Peter C. - 125
Katz, Alan Seymour - 125
Katz, Debra Lynne - 137
Katz, Larry Michael - 137
Katz, Richard Steven - 1 10
Katz, Ronald M. - 137, 229
Katz, Russell S. - 110
Katz, Steven Jay - 229, 241
Katz, Zeke - 11 0
Katznelson, Carol l. - 70
Kaufman, Karen S. - 70
Kauffman, Brenda - 70
Kaye, Joanne - 70
Keene, Murray J. - 70, 217
Keene, Nancy R. - 1 37
Keith, Jill S. - 137
Keith, Wayne Scott - 70
Keker, John W illiam - 137
Kellman, John Steven - 125
Kelly, Robert A. - 125, 24 1
Kelly, Susa n Joan - 138, 200
Kempf, Judith Ann - 125
Kenis, Cynthia lee - 110
Kenis, Jay Scott - 70, 196, 227
Kenney, Robert Jan - 70, 81
Keno, Dan Guy - 125
Keppen, Janet Elaine - 70
Keppen, Patricia Ann -
71
Kerman, Barbara E. - 110
Kerman, Marc Steven - 125
Kern, Michael Robert - 110
Kesselman, Paul R. - 138
Kessler, Sheri Carol - 71
Kessler, Michele - 71
Kibort, David John - 138, 236
Kiefel, Herbert W. - 110
Kier, Steven Leslie - 110
Kilian, Steve T. - 71, 21:Z
Kimura , Alan Eugene - 138
Kimura, Eugenie - 71, 211
Kinney, Sheila Ruth - 125
Kirby, George W. - 125, 23 1, 216
Kirshman, Cindy Jo - 110
Kirste, Gale Ann - 138
Kirste, Mark Arthur - 125, 224
Kite, Lori Jill - 7 1
Kittaka, Craig S. - 71
Klauss, Russell P. - 1 10, 223
Klebbe, Kathryn C. - 125
Klein, Chari Lynn - 138
Klein, Marilyn Renee - 138
Klein, Richard S. - 7 1, 171
Klein, Steve Richard - 1 1 0
Kleinzweig, Fred C. - 71, 201
Klemens, Thomas J. - 110
Klemm, Larry Richard - 7 1
Klemptner, Lori Jo - 125, 200
Klemptner, Robin J. - 138, 197
Klemptner, Scott A. - 110, 196, 230, 231
Klinkman, Scott W. - 71 , 188, 209
Klint, Karilyn Jean - 1 25
Klinsky, Keri Jay - 11 0
Klint, Kristine M. - 11 0
Klipowicz, Paul V. - 110, 196
Klos, Timothy, John - 7 1
Kluge, Dawn Sue _..:. 110
Klugman, Annette B. - 138, 170, 191
Klyman, James Barry - 138, 229
Knobloch, Bruce A. - 11 0
Knoblock, Brent C. - 11 0
Knochelmann, Kathy A. - 72
Knudsen, Cheryl Ann - 138, 197
Knudsen, Robert W. - 72, 223
Koda, Douglas A. - 72
Koda, Marcia Jean - 125
Koehler, Danny A. - 138
Koepke, Susan M. - 110
Koerner, Stacey
Koester, Lynne Marie - 1 10, 2 11
Koeune, Jacquelyn T. - 138
Koeune, Michael A. - 110
Kohnen, Irene M. - 72
Kohrman, Michael H. - 125, 199, 209
Kolacki, Linda J. - 72, 198
Kohls, Gregory Allen - 125
Kolb John William - 1 10
Kollath, Richard E. - 1 25
Kollins, Scott R. - 138, 23 1
Kolod ny, Janis l ee - 72
Kondratowicz, Steve -
1 10
Konecki, Richard M. - 72
Kopinski, Diane P. - 138
Kopinski, Robert F. - 125, 241
Kopinski, Catherine - 110
Koplon, Marc Alan - 125
Kopp, Gordon William - 72, 196, 226, 227,
228
Korajczyk, Robert A. - 11 0
Koral, Kevin Paul - 110
Koral Leslie Ann - 1 25
Koral, Roberto Elise - 72
Korb, David Lyle - 125, 229
Korcus, D. - 203
Korey, Faith ___.: 111
Korkes, David Robert - 72, 207
Korman, Arlene Carol - 72
Korn, Peter Lawrence - 111, 196, 226, 227
Kornbluth, Lisa Gow - 1 11
Kornel, Amiel Mork - 138
Kornhauser, Sarita -
72
Korrub, Lawrence W. - 1 11, 189
Korrub, Leslie Joy - 1 11 , 189, 194
Kosakowski, SusaA M. - 138
Kosoglad, Susan L
ynn - 73
Kosover, Rhonda A. - 125
Kostel, Helen Lindo - 111
Kotin, Betsy - 138
Kotlarczyk, Ann C. - 1 1 1
Kouba, William G. - 111
Koutouzos, Georgia D. - 125
Kouzes, Deborah C. - 73, 186, 189, 194,
�211
Kozak, Gary James - 111 , 196
Kozokar, Craig E. - 111
Kraig, Mark Scott - 125
Krainski, Michael E. - 111
Kramer, Edward M. - 73
Kramer, Jeffrey H. - 73
Kramer, Barbora G. - 125
Kramer, Julie Ellen - 111 , 184, 192
Kramer, Karen - 125
111 , 186, 191, 205,
Kramer, Steven W. 208
Kramer, Toby S. - 73, 196, 223
Kraus, Pam - 111
Krause, James M. - 73
Kravitz, Barbara B. - 1 25
Krawetz, Bruce S. - 125, 224
Kreegier, Richard E. - 125
Kreiter, Bari Fern - 111
Kreiter, Marta Sue - 11 1
Kressgier, Richard - 138
Kretschmer, Don G . - 138
Kricke, Rondolph - 73
Krier, James l. - 138
Kriho, Patricia Ann - 111 , 138
Krolik, Seth Sue - 138
Kralik, Jill Amy - 1 25
Kromelow, Gary Brian - 111
Kron, Gary Steven - 138
Kropp, Stephen Allen - 125, 224, 241
Kropp, Thoma s Joh n - 138
Krueger, Christine L. - 138
Krueger, Kathy K. - 73
Kruschka, Richard B. - 73
Krusen, Robert M. - 111
Krusen, Roger Glen - 138
Kudo, Steve George - 111
Kudla, Diane Therese - 73
Kudla, Susan Gail - 1 38
Kuhl, Pamela Sue - 1 25
Kuhn, Phillip F. - 125
Kurian, Barbora E. - 73
Kurr, Mory Elizabeth - 138
Kurti, Alan Paul - 138
Kushner, Robert F. - 73, 196
Kutza, Janet Olga - 73, 206
Kwalwaser, Larry S. - 138
Kwiecinski, Greg M. - 122, 125, 224, 241
Labay, Denise Mary - 125
Labow, Howard B. - 125
Lach, Donald Roman - 111
Lacroix, Nicolete K. - 73
Ladewig, Steven A. - 138
Lagioia, Geoffrey M. - 1 38
Lahikainen, Gail A. - 73
Lain, Raymond Scott - 111, 196, 223, 240
Lain, Richard Allen - 111 , 151, 223, 240
Laleian, Aida - 125
Lambert, Cindy Lee - 73
Lambert, Felice Joy - 123, 125
Lambert, James M. - 111, 209
Lambert, Jeffrey M. - 138
Land, Susan - 111
Landberg, Karl Henry - 1 26
Lande, Gary Alan - 31, 138, 198
Landerholm, Susan J. - 111
Landerman, Bonnie Jo - 138
Landermon, Cynthia A. - 111 , 154, 194, 214
Landsman, Andrea L. - 126
Lane, Bonnie Fay - 126
Lang, Carl Robert - 82, 111 , 182, 183, 191,
203
Lange, Linda Lo uise - 138
Lapczynski, Michae l - 224
Lapins, Scott M. - 126, 224
Lapinski, Suson Ann - 138
Larosa, Robert J . - 111
Larson, Brenda Jean - 1 26
Larson, Jenny Lynn - 11 1
Larson, Nancy Anne - 111
Larson, Susan Claire - 73
Lasky Ellyne Ann - 7 4
Lasowski, Joyce Lynn - 111
Losowski, Alon Jos - 126
Lauders, Janis Lynn - 111
Launhardt, Doug John - 138, 225, 236
Launhardt, Greg A. - 7 4
Laureys, Robert A. - 1 38
Lauritze n, Patty Ann - 138
Lavery, Adriann - 7 4
Lavnick, Timothy A. - 138
Layfer, Barry Howard - 111, 203
Lazaro, Anton E. - 7 4
Lazarz, Gary - 126
Leach, Richard Allen - 111
eader, Judith Ann - 111, 151 , 194
L
Lease, William H. - 138
eavitt, Anita - 126
L
Leavitt, Debra R. - 111 , 184, 2 10
eavitt, Jody Kim - 111
L
Leavitt, Julie Ruth - 138
Leavitt, Robin Lynn - 126
Lee, Joe l Arthur - 7 4
Lefkovitz, Eddie - 126
Lehrner, Vicki Ann - 74
Leib, Gary David - 126
Leibson, Barry Alan - 1 26
Leider, Frank John - 138
Leifer, Linda Beth - 138
Leimontos, Joan - 7 4
Lein, Jill - 1 38
Leitze, Norbert H. - 138
Lemsky, Ellen Jo - 138
Lenell, Leslie - 111
Lenzen, Jeffrey K. - 74
Leonchik, Nancy Ann - 111
Leonida, Mark P. - 126, 231
Leonida, Clara C. - 138, 197
Lerner, Alan William - 7 4, 21 f
Lerner, Jeffrey D. - 111
Lesser, Michael S. - 138, 241
Lesser, Sue Ann - 126
Leters D. - 198
Levatino, Joseph - 1 26
Levernier, David A. - 11 1
Levey, Bruce Edward - 74, 189
Levin, Isa Toby - 7 4
Levin, Mark Ira - 74
Levin, Monica Gail - 126, 201
Levin, Rachel H. - 126
Levin, Rhonda M. - 7 4
Levin, Kerry Robert - 138, 229
Levin, Sanford R. - 126
evine, Barbara Lynn - 126
L
Levine, Ilene Helen - 7 4, 211
Levine, Judy Lynn - 111, 194, 195
Levine, Karen Sue - 126
11 1, 215
Levine, Linda
111
Levine, Nancy Sue
111
Levinson, Rick Jay
111 , 199
Levinthal, Andrea H.
Levitan, Romo
l 38
74
Levy, David Alan
111
Levy, Michael Edward
138, 203, 206
Lewis, Debro Lynn
111, 198
Lewis, Debro Lynn
111
Lewis, Kathy Ellen
112, 191
Lewis, Marlene Ava
139
l ewis, Steven le~te r
126
Lewison, Cynthia Ann
126
Lewison, Gory R.
126
Liametz, Jeffrey B.
139, 225
Liano, Jahn Poul
Lianes, Georgine H.
126
139, 229, 241
Lichten, Jeff
7 4, 203
Lieberman, Ellen M.
11 2
Lieberman, Sheri
Liberman, Marlo Beth
112, 2 15
Linda hl, Richard S.
112
Lindberg, David Carl
112
Lindeman, Poul T.
112, 205
Lindheimer, Lori J.
126, 152, 189
Linke, Louro An 11c
139
Linn, Lorry M .
74
11 2
126
lipschultz, Debro E.
112, 207
74
Lippo, Dione M.
lipshutz, Hol Albert
126, 224
Lipschultz , Rand i M.
112
75
Lipski, Miriam Ellen
126
Lisker, Nancy Sue
112, 162
Lisman, Sharon Sue
1 38, 139
Liss, Cindy Rae
139, 225, 236
Liss, Mark Jay
11 2, 186, 199, 203
Liss, Sharon Norene
Litke, Debra Fran - 1 39
Litke, Kim Ellen - 126
Linn, Sherie Ann
Lipan, April Felice
Litke, Ronald Lee -
139
Litman, Roxanne -
126
Little, Richard D. - 112
Litlwin, James A. - 112
Litlwin, William l. - 139
Lloyd, Linda Marie - 112, 200
Lockwood, Kim Kayne - 139
Loew, Laural Jean - 7 5
Laitz, Gary Steven - 126, 216
Laitz, Robert David - 75, 165, 203
Lombard, Maureen D. - 139
Lombard, Michele - 112
Lofland, Della l. - 1 39
Lome Sandra Ann - 1 12
Lome, Steven W. - 126
Long, G lenn Warren - 75, 182, 183
Lood, Sherryl Ruth - 75
Lorek, Janice Lee - 126
Lorenz, Blake W. - 126, 224, 235
Louras, Kathy Ann - 75
Louis, Steven - 162
Lovelady, Walter D. - 126
Lowell, Scott Perry - 139, 225, 236
!.owen, John Gerard - 139, 229
Luecht, Kim Louise - 126
Lueder, Timothy Paul - 75
Lundie, Daniel John - 112
Luppo, Olga - 126
Luscht, K. - 198
Luskin, Roberta Lynn - 112, 182
Lustig, Michele Ruth - 1 26
Lutz, B. - 21 1
Lyman, Joan Colleen - 126
Lynn, Bruce Alan - 112
Lynn, Margaret E. - 139
Lyon, Richard Gary - 11 2
Lytton, Richard N. - 126
Mcallister, Donald W. - 112, 227
Mcallister, Robert T. - 139, 229
McCabe Beverly Ann - 1 39
McCanls, Daryl Lynn - 139
McCloskey, Timothy J. - 75
McCracken, Debra Ann - 75
McCracken, Larry M. - 126
McDonald, Joan Marie - 126
McEnerney, Denis J. - 126
McDonald, John l. - 139, 225
MacDonald, Gail Ann - 126
MacDonald, Karen M. - 112
McElfresh, Alice M. - 75, 156
McElfresh, Howard - 139
McElfresh, Lloyd A. - 112
McEnerney, Williom P. - 75
McGuire, Kent B. - 126, 235
Mcintyre, Jim B. - 126
Mcl ean, Thomas R. - 139, 225
McNamara, William J. - 1 39, 225, 236
McNulty, Michael J. - 75, 208
McWilliams, Mary - 75
MacEwan, Brad James - 1 39
MacEwan, Guy Thomas - 126, 200
MacNider, Jon L. - 112, 196, 230
MacNider, D. - 197
MacHalinski, Michael - 75, 223, 204
Machalinski, Richard - 126, 224
Maciejewski, Doreen - 1 39
Madziarek, James R. - 76
Madziarek, Mariann J. - 112
Moede, Darlene Ann - 76
Magnus, Cynthia M. - 139, 198
Magnuson, Mark Dale - 76
Mahler, Kurt - 11 2
Mahnke, Kim Marie - 139, 2 12
Majewski, Marjorie A. - 11 2
Malinowski, Diane E. - 139
Malochleb, Charles E. - 139
Malochleb, Margaret - 76
Molz, Linda S. - 112
Mandell, Jay Alan - 112
Mandel, Lois Meta - 112
Mandell, Richard S. - 76, 161, 211
Mangurten, Lori E. - 139, 147
Mann, Ronald Bruce - 76
Manor, Dawn Linda - 126
Manski, David Allen - 76, 191 , 227
Manski, Jonathan M. - 126
Marciniak, Mary E. - 11 2
Marcus, Stephen E. - 11 2
Marker, Terry David - 76, 196, 227, 235
Markich, Andrew - 76
Markowitz, Mardysue - 139
Marks, Jeri Lynn - 76
Marks, Keith Brion - 76
Marmel, Janet Lynn - 126, 163
Marsden, Bruce D. - 76
Marsh, Mindy B. - 1 39
Marshall, Scott W . - 139, 206
Martin, Annetta M. - 11 2
Martino, Nicholas W. - 76, 230
Marz, Roberta Louise - 76
Masaracchia, Deborah - 1 26
Massard, Bruce J. - 139
Master>, Richard A. - 1 39
Masters, Steven Scott - 126, 203, 207
Matchen, John R. - 126, 224
Matcher, John - 139
Mathalensky, M. - 196
Matlin, Robert - 1 39
Matysik, Ellen - 1 39
Matzkin, Richard D. - 112
Mau, John Fronk - 77
Mauer, Nancy Ann - 126, 201
Maurer, Martino Mori -
139
Max, Marla Melody - 77
May, Catherine H. - 139
May, David John - 139
May, Martin Robert - 126
May, Michael Edward - 112
Mayer, Susan Jean - 126, 214
Mayber, Susan Lynn - 112
Mead, John Curtis - 139
Mead, Robert Titus - 77, 196
Meadow, Pamela Joan - 126
Mechla, Amelia Ann - 77, 159
Medak, Susan Lee - 112
Meenan, Daniel J. - 77
Mehring, Raymond - 77
Meier, Deborah, Susan - 77
Meikle, Scott K. - 77
Meiselman, Mickey S. - 112, 227
Meisner, Terry Alon - 126
Meister, Robin Roe - 139
Melin, Dale Lynn - 77, 188, 197
Menachof, David Mark - 77
Mendelson, Marlo Ann - 112
Mensinger, Constance - 77, 211
Mensinger, Paul B. - 126, 241
Merrill, Bonnie Lynn - 139
Mertens, Jeanette - 77
Messer, Sherri L. - 126
Messinger, Gary E. - 126, 229
Messink, Susan C. - 112
Metrick, Bonnie R. - 11 2
Meves, Dick Jay - 11 2
Meyer, Robert Lee - 112
Meyer, Vern Allen - 139, 225
Michels, Mitchelle M. - 11 2
Midler, Nuril - 112
Mikula, Neil Jos. - 139, 225
Mildenberger, Mark J. - 126
Milin, Kenneth N. - 139
Milin, Sandra Gail - 126
Miller, Bonnie l. - 139
Miller, Bradley C. - 77, 196, 227, 204
Miller, Charlene - 77
Miller, Charles R. - 77
Miller, Chris R. - 77, 240
Miller, Cynthia Lynn - 112
Miller, Debra M. - 78
Miller, Diane Marie - 112
Miller, G. Susan - 139
Miller, John Owen - 78
Miller, Mary Ann - 126
Miller, Melanie J. - 126
Miller, Nancy Ann - 139, 193
Miller, Renee Loren - 78
Miller, Sandra Mae - 139
Mills, Rick James - 139
Mills, Roxanne Elyse - 78
Milner, Susan Nancy - 78, 211
Minx, Barbara Marie - 139
Minx, Peter E. - 11 2
Mirsky, Frederick - 1 39
Mirsky, Randi Sue - 78, 155, 201
Mishkin, Paul A. - 140
Misles, Joni Lynn - 140
Missner, Susan Lee - 112
Mitchell, August G . - 112
263
�Mitchell, Mike Terry - 224
Mitchell, Wendi Jo - 78
Mitchell, Kathleen B. - 112
Mitsui, Suzanne A. - 78
Mitz, William M. - 112, 196, 223, 240
Moeller, Larry E. - 112, 200, 205
Moeller, Linda - 213
Moenning, Jesse Mox - 140
Mohn, Raymond Keith - 78, 226, 227
Moir, Robert Fred - 140
Monitz, Robert S. - 209
Moore, Cindy loui•e - 140, 189
Moore, David Klinge - 112
Morri•, Debbie Merle ~ 140
Moser, Lourie Ann -
78
Moshinsky, Lori E. - 112
Moshinsky, Michael A. - 78
Moskowitz, Larry Jay - 112
Mossong, Janice Anne - 112, 211
Motenko, Paul Alan - 112
Moy, Gregory T. - 140
Mroz; Michael F. - 79
Mrozek, Cynthia M. - 79
Mueller, Barry lee - 112
Mueller, Debbie Jean - 213
Mueller, Dorothea E. - 112
Mueller, Cynthia lee - 112
Mueller, Douglas Don - 112
Mueller, Gail Ann - 112, 213
Mueller, Karen Lynn - 79
Mueller, Nancy Lynn - 112
Mueller, Randall J. - 79
M~lton, Nancy Joan 140
Multan, Richard H. - 112
Mura, Susan Lynn - 112
Murphy, Joanne E. - 79
Murray, Thomas P. - 140
Mylander, Paul H. - 140, 229
Nabolotny, Michael J. - 112, 196, 223
Nachbauer, Kathleen - 79
Nagelberg, Alan K. - 112
Nahrstedt, Michael P. - 79
Napolitano, Frank G. - 79
Nordin, D. - 200
Nakanishi, Dennis A. - 112
Nariss, Walter Steve - 79
Nariss, Jc.nine - 112
Nassey, Beverly Lynn - 112
Nathan, Lisa Erica - 79
Neglia, Tina Rae - 112
Nehart, William J. - 112
Nel•on, Donald Gary - 80
Nel•an, John Jeff - 1 f2
Nel•on, Kerry Eldon - 80
Nemanich, Warren J. - 196, 222, 223, 240
Ne ..el•on, Debra H. - 112
Netz, Robert Charles - 140
Neuhauser; Judith G. - 80, 210
Neumann, Bruce Alan - 140
Neveau, Suzette A. - 140
Newman, Leslie Hope - 112
Newman, Lynn Paula - 112
Newm'an, Mark Alan - 80, 220, 222, 223
Newsom, Mark Francis - 112
Nickols, Joanne - 80
Nichol•on, Elizabeth - 140
Nickow, G lenn Steve - 140
Nickow, Ro•s Alan - 80, 210
Nied, Tom Pat - 80
Nieder, Michael l. - 140
Niel•en, Thoma• E. - 80
Niesman, Michael Art - 112, 223
Niebchmann, Nancy A. - 80, 211
Nile•, Raymond Steve - 140, 229
Nile•, Joann Rae - 81, 148, 150, 194
Niles, Steven Edward - 229
Nimon, Hollis Sue
Niman, Neil Bruce - 140
Nishimura, Gary T.
Nishimura, Janice F. - 81 , 211 , 205
Nitsche, Reed Alan - 112, 223
Noga, Kathy Eileen
Nager, J. Kenneth - 81
Norberg, Michael - 200
Nordeen, Catherine C. - 140
Nordeen, Ernest J.
Nordin, Diane Lynne - 112
Nordin, Ronald A. - 224
Norman, Thomas Henry - 140
264
Norum, Timothy W. - 225
Novose lsky, Ira C. - 112
Nowak, Owen Barry - 140
Nowicki, John Henry - 112, 240
Nude!, Janet Sue - 140
Nudelman, Deborah E. - 140
Nudelman, Marcia Sue - 112
Numrich, Robert C. - 81
Nusinow, Steve R. - 81
Nulling, B'ryan Ray - 140, 225
Nykolayko, Thomas G. - 140
Oberlander, Catherin - 170
Oberratman, Mark l ., - 229, 235
Obrand, Anita Rae - 140, 170, 191
Obrand, Janice Lynn - 112, 191
Obrien, Andrew - 140
Obrien, Barbara Jean - 140
Obrien, Brian F. - 112
Obrochta, Cary J. - 112
Ocallaghan, Mark J. - 229
Ocallaghan, Michael - 112
Ochonicki, Randall - 112, 223
Odon, Michael James - 140
Officer, Regina G . - 81
Ohara, Barbara Ann - 112
Ohara, Helene Marie - 140
Okazaki, Robert - 112, 223
Okazaki, Steven M. - 140
Oleksy, Nadine Sue - 81
Olson, Diana Carol - 140
Olson,· John Richard - 140, 147
Ol•on, Leonard C. - 112
Omolley, John Kurt - 224
Opalka, Nancy lee - 113
Orington, D. - 227
Oscherwitz, Francie - 140
Oshona, Karen lee - 81
Oshona, Jeffrey John - 140
Osmalak, Michael Edw. - 140
Ostergaard, Russell T. - 224
Ostrowski, Reid K. - 113
Otto, Carleen Mary - 81
Otto, Gail Lou - 113
Ovington, Richard E. - 113
Pabst, Deborah Ann - 140
Pacente, Richard R. - 140
Paddor, Richard S. - 81, 155, 162, 163
Paddar, Robert Eliot - 82, 155
Pahnke, Michael A. - 82
Palmer, Barbara Joy - 82
Panagiotaros, Cynthi - 11 3
Panagiolaro•, Demetr - 140
Panch~sin, Thomas T. - 82
Panik, Paul - 224
Papciak, Janice K. - 201
Papciak, Nancy Ann - 82, 160
Pappas, Kathleen - 11 3
Pargo, Theodore C. - 113, 214
Parker, Michael W. - 140
Parker, Paul T. - 140
Parks, laura Joan - 11 3
Pasek, Lorene Rene - 140
Pasek, Lynette Marie - 113
Pauke , David Alan - 82
Paves, Bonnie - 162
Pavlik, Guy Wm. - 140, 241
Payne, Diane Mary - 140
Payne, Janel Alma - 140
Payne, William R. - 82
Pearson, John Allen - 14!J, 225
Pearson, Richard C. - 113, 140
Peat, Patricia Lou - 82
Pecho, Barry Jos - 140
Pecha, Bruce Wm. - 140
Peck, Richard A. - 113
Peckler, lqrry S. - 140, 225
Peller, Robin Janel - 82, 211
Penn, Daryl - 113
Pepper, Carolyn - 82
Perconti, Michael J. - 140, 225
Perlman, Joellyn B. - 82, 214
Perlman, Marita Lynn - 113
Perlman, Sanford J. - 140, 142
Perlman, Susan R. - 113
Perlow, Mark Alan - 113, 196, 223
Perlow, Steven lewis - 140
Perri, John Louis - 113
Persina, Marie Elise - 113
.Pertt, Lynne R. - 1 (3
Perz, Douglas Gary - 82
Perz, Scott Nelson - 83, 222, 223, 240
Petella, John C. - 11 3
Peters, Joanne Ruth - 83, 198
Peters, Kenneth E. - 140
Peters, Susan Lois - 83
Petersen, David C. - 83
Peterson, Dorothy l. - 128, 212
Peterson, Karen C. - 113
Peterson, Lydia Ann - 11 3
Peterson, Norman F. - 83
Peterson; Roger C. - 113
Peterson, William M. - 113, 196, 226, 227,
228
Petroske , Janice l. - 113
Petroske, Wayne W. - 113
Pettinato, Robert - 128
Peven, Jerry M. - 128
Pfeil, Carl William - 140
Pfeil, Roberta Ann - 11 3
Pforr, Vera Helga - 82
Phillippe, Michael J . - 83
Phillips, Gary Allan - 83
Phillips, James R. - 83
Phillips, Patricia l. - 128, 203
Photos, Thalia - 140
Pick, Robert Michael - 128, 209
Pick, Steven - 128
Pindras, Mary Beth - 1 28
Pines, Debbie Sue - 128
Pinter, David W. - 83
Piontek, Kathy - 140
Piontek, Karen -
83
Piontek, Kenneth E. - 128
Pisors, Themas Craig - 128, 206
Piwko, Gary Stephen - 113
Pizzolato, Robert J. - 128, 241
Plachcinski, Kathy B. - 84
Platt, lewis Steven - 84, 159, 211
Platz, Peter Frank - 140
Plice, Nancy Marie - 84
Plotnick, Bennett H. - 113
Pockrandt, Gloria l. - 84
Pockrandt, Larry - 140
Podell, David Alan - 140, 229
Pogue, William M. - 84
Pakvitis, David Zeno - 128
Polanzi, Craig W. - 140
Polin, Lori S. - 128, 215
Polito, Greg Scott - 140
Pollack, Alan - 128
Pollack, Caryn Ruth - 140
Pollack, Jerilynn - 11 3
Pollack, Lynne Susan - 113
Palone, Susan R. - 113, 151, 192
Polster, David Sharf - 84
Pamper, Sheree - 128, 215
Ponski, Richard - 84
Panski, Zozislaw - 113
Porcaro, Pamela Ann - 113, 194
Porter, laurel Clair - 140
Porter, Scott - 140
Portugal, Nancy Jean - 11 3
Porzel, Debro Ann - 113, 194
Post, Robert Mark - 84, 154, 214
Potash, Debra Lynn - 128
Potempa, Michael F. - 113
Paticha, Rancid W. - 128
Potkin, Benji N. - 140
Potter, Alene Rase - 128
Press, Lawrence H. - 84
Preston, Susan Ellen - 128
Prielozny, Elizabeth - 84, 203
Prielazny, Roberta A. - 128, 198, 211, 201,
214
Priess, Janet Lynn - 11 3
Priolo, Kim Mari - 128
Priolo, Pamela Jo - 84
Prim, John Richard - 84, 196, 223
Privatsky, James E. - 128, 208
Provost, William .J. - 113
Puetz, John Charles - 128
Putterman, Alan S. - 118, 128
Puttrich, Paul M. - 140, 225, 236
Pyshos, Steve Walter - 140
Qualiardi, Jeanine M. - 113
Qualiardi, Peggy L. - 128
Quatrochi, Josephine - 84
Quafrochi, Salvatore - 140
Quinn, Ellen - 84
Quinn, William James - 84, 196, 226, 227
Quirk, Patricia Ann - 11 3
Quist, Mary Ruth - 128
Rabin, Jeffrey Alan - 140, 190
Rabin, Jill - 1 28
.,
Rabin, Steven Arthur - 118, 128
Rabinowitz, Mark A. - 113
Radcliffe, James W. - 85
Radermacher, Joseph - 113
Radum, Dean Allan - 11 3
Raffel, Elaine A. - 113, 184
Rahneri, Susan Jean - 64, 85
Rainero, Steve D. - 113
Randall, Bo'V'ie Jean - 85
Rapaport, Barry Alan - 113
Rask, A. Dahl - 128, 189
Raymond, Barbara J . - 113
Raymond, Donald Carl - 113
Razka, Gregory A. - 113, 198, 205
Razka, Rosemary S. - 128, 198
Reade, Renee - 113
Reade, James D. - 140
Regan, Maureen V. - 85
Regner, Cynthia Fran - 113
Regula, Scott Steven - 113, 140
Reicherls, Wendy J. - 113
Reichle, Debra Kay - 85, 154
Reifenberg, James M. - 113, 223
Reifenberg, Janis M. - 128
Reilly, Maureen - 113
Reinhard, Joanne L. - 128
Reitman, Barry Neil - 85
Rekas, Peter C. - 128
Repke, Dale Michael - 128
Resnick, Sheryl Rae - 11 3
Rhodes, Antoinette - 140
Riback, Darcy Lauren - 113, 187, 189, 194
Riccio, Thomas F. - 128
Richards, Wayne - 128, 224
Richman, Jay Alan - 122, 128, 235
Richman, Marsha Ann - 85
Ricketts, Jay Scott - 85
Ridley, Timothy M. - 128, 224
Ridley, Kerry Anne - 140
Ridenhower, Adrienne - 85
Riha, Robert David - 11 3
Riveron, Fernando - 140
Riveron, Ricardo - 128
Roach, Kevin P. - 85
Roberto, Linda Ann - 86
Roberto, Michael - 113
Roberts, John Calvin - 86, 196
Robbins, Lawrence D. - 113, 227, 204
Robin, Bruce M. - 140
Robinson, Jeri lee - 86
Robinson, Merle l. - 140, 199
Robinson, Norene Zel - 86, 210
Robinstein, B. - 198
Rock, Larry J. - 113
Rock, Stewart - 86
Rode, Scott Allen - 113
Rodman, Dean Jay - 86
Rodnick, Marla Gail - 113
Rodriguez, Ricardo A. - 113
Rodriguez, Maria - 128
Rofkind, Harry H. - 128
Rofkind, J. lee - 113
Rogow, Lisa - 128
Railer, Leon Steve - 140
Roland, Cy.nthia l. - 86
Roland, Jim - 128, 229
Roller, Karen lee · - 128
Rolnick, Marcia Beth - 140
Rolnick, Nettie E. - 86
Romanofsky, Maureen - 140, 186
Roos, Sharon lee - 86
Roos, Susan Gail - 128
Roscop, Chris Anna - 113
Rose, Judith Anne- 139, 141, 197
Rosen, Debro Sue - 128, 210
Rosen, Jacqueline G. - 141
Rosen, Lynn Michelle - 86
Rosen, Roberta Jeryl - 113, 200
Rosen, Ronnie Glenn - 128, 224
Rosen, Russell Eliot - 14 1, 225
Rosen, Sherry Lynn - 128
Rosen, Susan Rachel - 86
Rosenbaum, G. - 188
�Rosenberg, Dovid - 87
Rosenberg, Howard P. - 14 1
Rosenberg, Mark S. - 113
Rosenberg, Susan R. - 141, 197
Rosenb.erg, Richard N. - 11 3
Rosenberg, Steve Jay - 141
Rosenberg, Steven E. - 14 1
Rosenberg, Steven G. - 128
Rosenbloom, Barry M. - 87, 196, 227
Rosengarden, Jeff D. - 128
Rosengarden, Pamela- 113, 200, 201, 210
Rosenkranz, Thomas G. - 113
Rosenkranz, John H. - 87
Rosenmutter, Gary M. - 87, 205, 209
Rosenstone, Nancy B. - 11 3
Rosienski, Terrence - 11 3
Rosin, Dale Gilbert - 113, 116, 156, 172,
173
Ross, Leonard A. - 87
Ross, Michael l. - 87, 211, 227
Ross, Sharon, Iris - 14 1, 170
Rossel, Randall Scot - 141, 225, 236
Rossmann, Denise L. - 1 28
Rossmann, Kathy l. - 11 3
Rostron, Jim Charles - 141, 225, 241
Roth, David Michael - 87, 201
Rothacker, Alex M. - 141
Rothman, Gordon lee - 128, 153
Rothman, Mark Alan - 113
Rovell, Helayne R. - 113
Rowen, Arnold Jay - 11 3
Rozek, John - 128
Rubel, Kenneth l ewis - 113, 187, 216
Ruben, Steven Gerald - 141
Rubenstein, Norman L. - 118, 128
Rubin, Alan David - 128
Rubin, Beth Starr - 141
Rubin, David M. - 87
Rubin, Donna - 113
Rubin, Janice Rase - 128
Rubin, Mark Richard - 113, 186, 191, 204
Rubin, Robert - 128
Rubin, Steven lee - 11 3
Rubenstein, Kenneth - 113, 163
Rubenstein, Marsha - 87
Rubenstein, Robert J. - 113
Rubnich, Pamela S. - 87
Rue, Andrea Dale - 141
Rugen, Diane Rita - 113, 197, 211
Rukin, Gary Steven - 113
Ru ley, Richard G. - 128
Ruppert, Thomas J. - 113, 204
Ruscitti, Greg T. - 217
Rush, Cynthia Ann - 87
Ruskin, Peter S. - 128, 224
Ryan, Kathy Marie - 128
Ryan; Robert Francis - 113
Ryan, Walter E. - 128
Saber, Glenn A. - 113
Saber, Kenneth l. - 87
Sachnoff, Pamela G . - 113
Sacks, David - 128
Sackrison, Mark R. - 89
Sadacca, Teri R. - 89
Saeks, Bonnie L - 113
Sager, Judd B. - 89
Saide!, Fran Wendy - 128
Sakas, Constance M. ...'.... 89, 197
Sakas, William Steve - 128, 224, 241
Saletko, Harriett M. - 113
Salinger, Michael H. - 128
Saltsberg, Judy Beth - 141 , 207
Saltsberg, Linda Joy - 128
Saltz, Laurie Joy - 128
Saltzberg, Frank P. - 114
Saltzman, Mark Alon - 114, 191
Salzman, Anita H. - 114, 171 , 173, 191,
203
Salzman, Janel Lynne - 89, 214
Sanchez, Fred R. - 128, 224
Samatas, James - 89
Sanders, Mark Joh~ - 141
Sandlow, Marjorie E. - 114, 186, 187, 215
Saperstein, Mark S. - 141
Sapstein, Marcia C. - 89
Saska, William Edw. - 141
Sawall Charles C. - 141
Schadel D. - 229
Schaeffer, Lynne C. - 1ti1
Schafer, Jay Kevan - 141 , 225, 236
Scholz, Bernadette R. - 89
Schaffel - 197
Schaffer, Suzanne - 128, 203
Schaller, Jomes T. - 128
Schatzman, Ken M. - 128, 229
Schechter, Andrea - B9
Schedl, Josef - 141
Scheff, Harvey M. - 123, 128, 18~, 191,
198, 207, 204, 208
Schey, Patrick Loren - 141, 225
Schiffman, David M. - 89, 211, 204, 205,
209
Schillaci, Joseph A. - 128
Schimel, John Scott - 114
Schimel, Lindo E. - 128
Schlag, Donna Lynn - 114
Schlag, Teri Ann - 12B
Schlan, Jill Andrea - 128
Schlegel, Erika - 90
Schlegel, John - 128, 229
Schlesinger, Bruce R. - 141, 229
Schlesinger, Joanne - 114
Schlesinger, Lori - 128
Schlesinger, Lynda - 128
Schmidt, Bonnie Elyn - 90
Schmidt, Donald Poul - 114
Schmidt, Ivy Robin - 128
Schmidt, Mary Lynn A. - 90
Schneider, Andrea l. - 114
Schneider, Ann Marie - 129
Schneider, Barbaro F. - 1 29, 182
Schneider, Carol B. -'- 129
Schnelder, Joanne N. - 90
Schneider, Renee H. - 114, 160, 182, 210
Schneider, Richard H. - 141 , 229, 240
Schneider, Susan J. - 141
Schnurr, Michael D. - 141, 229, 241
Schnurr, Richard A. - 141, 236
Schodin, Guri Gay - 129
Schodin, Philip Lee - 90
Schroder, Eleonor l. - 129, 199, 206
Schrader, Rose E. - 114
Schramek, Jeffrey A. - 90, 198
Schrantz, Alan M. - 90, 223
Schreffler, Robin - 141
Schreiber, Frank - 1 U
Schreiber, Michael D. - 114, 221 , 222, 223
Schroeder, Carol M. - 141
Schulz, Marjorie Lou - 141
Schulz, Marilyn P. - 72, 90
Schulz, Susanne - 129, 198
Schur, Debbie - 129
Schur, Ron old - 90
Schusteff, Debbie A. - 129
Schuster, John Stein - 90
Schwartz, Daniel S. - 141, 205
Schwartz, Ellen Hope - 129, 189
Schwartz, Howard N. - 114
Schwarz, Ellen Renee - 14 1, 189
Schwartz, Marilyn E. - 91
Schwartz, Rabin Sue - 129
Schwartz, Sharon P. - 129
Schwartz, Steven Jay - 204, 205
Schwartz, Susan Kay - 129
Schwartz, Robert G . - 114
Schwarz, Steven A. - 91 , 211
Scipione, Anthony - 129
Scipione, Gary Lee - 114
Scipione, Michael C. - 141
Scott, James M. - 141
Scott, John Thomas - 91
Scott, Maribess Ann - 114
Scott, Robert Wayne - 141, 236
Searle, ~ohn Joseph - 114
Sears, Joseph W. - 1 29
Searle, Roseann M. - 91
Sebastiano, William - 91
Sebring, Gail Lynn - 129
Sebrin11, Jill Ann - 129
Sedloff, Susan - 91, 203
Segal, Gayle Lynn - 91
Segal, Sherry Beth - 91
Segal, Wendy Joan - 129, 201
Seidman, Jay Steve - 141, 190
Seifert, Ronald C. - 129
Selzer, Donna Mory - 141
Semar, Christine J. - 129, 192
Semar, Scott William - 91, 196, 227, 228
Senensky, Dale - 129, 224, 241
Senoff, Susan Joy - 114
Servos, Robert A. - 129, 235
Servos, Marissa A. - 91
Settler, Charlene - 92, 153
Sholl, Arlene D. - 114
Shalowilz, Joel Ira - 92, 165, 211, 204
Shondling, Richard H. - 141
Shapiro, David Eliot - 141, 208
Shapiro, Fred B. - 92
Shapiro, Gail Judith - 141
Shapiro, Ilene E. - 92
Shapiro, Richard l. - 92
Shapiro, Susan Wendy - 129
Shallow, Steven M. - 129, 216.
Shaw, Nancy Pam - 129
Shechter, Floyd - 114, l 96, 227
Shechter, Richard l. - 92, 204
Sheehan, Timothy P. - 129
Shelton, David S. - 141 , 229
She lton, Gina Jo - 114, 2 14
Shepard, Herbert R. - 92
Shepard, Robert Dale - 114
Sherbin, Alan Jay - 141, 231, 241
Sherey, Arnold Irwin - 114
Sheridan, Wayne M. - 92
Sherman, Alison -;--- 89, 92
Sherman, Herbert R. - 141
Sherman, Hollis l. - 114
Sherman, James A. - 114, 156, 157, 210
Sherman, Susan Lynn - 92, 155, 201
Sherwood, Gail Ellen - 92
Sheilds, James T. - 141, 208
Shimp, Michael T. - 114
Shiner, William A. - 129
Shires, David Scott - 114
Shocket, Kathy - 129
Sholder, Morey E. - 92, 93, 201
Sholder;Susie - 129
Shore, Mitchell H. - 114, 223
Shore, Rhonda Sue - 114
Shaub, Audrey Lynn - 93
Shaub, Debbie S. - 129, 210
Shultz, Dale Leonard - 141, 231
Shumate, Monroe W. - 93, 208
Shurson, Cathy Ann - 141
Siciak, Gregory E. - 141 , 200
Siedband, Gary Ira - 93, 182, 184
Siedef, F. - 186
Siegel, Andrea Lois - 141
Siegel, Gail Louise - 129
Siegel, Heidi Robin - 129
Siegelmon, Lorri J. - 93
Siers, Dave Jos - 141
Sierzega, Edward S. - 93
Sierzega, Susan E. - 114
Siet, Steven A. - 114
Sievers, Carolyn M. - 129
Sigman, Marlo - 114
Sikevitz, Howard Eve - 14 1
Sikevitz, Sharon l . - 114, 212
Silbert, Sari Fran - 129
Silensky, Jennifer C. - 93
Silensky, Judith - 129
Silver, Betty Ila - 114
Silver, Jay Howard - 93
Silver, Paula Susan - 114
Silverberg, Lindo S. - 129
Silverman, Don E. - 129
Silverman, Harry M. - 114 •
Silverstein, Stuart - 114
Silveri, Donald Joy - 93, 186, 196, 211
Simmons, Candice M. - 114, 201
Simon, Ardel B. - 141
Simons, Lisa Beth - 14 1
Simmons, Rhonda Beth - 14 1
Simms, Polly C. - 144
Simon, Gary Scott - 1 29
Simon, Joanne Gail - 129
Simon, Morion - 129
Simonetti, Karen l. - 114
Simons, Howard l. - 93, 16$
Simonsen, Lynne Ann - 93, 200
Sinopoli, Michael J. - 141
Sisto, Gus - 11 4, 223
Sitrick, Ronald Mark - 141, 241
Skaggs, Anita - 141
Skalski, Mark Jan - 114
Skolnik, Debra Lynn - 114, 199
Skipton, Richard P. - 129, 214
Skogsbakken, Ruth E. - 93, 2 14
Skyston, Richard - 229
Slein, Craig Andrew - 141
Slivnick, Bruce A. - 141 , 225
Sloan, Abigail B. - 93
Sloan, Jacqueline - 129, 161 , 198
Sloan, Michael - 114
Slome, James A. - 141
Slowiak, Kathleen A. - 141
Smedberg, Paul Joy - 114, 204, 205
Smith, Carolyn Merle - 129, 152
Smith, Eileen Cheryl - 141
Smith, Frank James - 114
Smith, Kim Ann - 129
Smith, Philip M. - l29, 224, 24 1
Smith, Robert - 129
Smith, Wendy Sue - 129
Smock, Douglas Brian - 141 , 142
Smolenski, Barbara J . - 141, 201
Smolenski, Mary K. - 1 29
Smaller, Susan Dia ne - 93
Smaller, Stuart l. - 114
Snyder, Larry Steven - 114, 223·
Sobol, Mary C. - 129, 197, 200
Sokniewicz, Bruce S. - 141
Solecki, Greg J . - 129
Salin, Charlotte - 129
Solomon, Howard lee - 114
Solomon, Jacqueline - 129
Sorensen, Gene Joann - 129, 200
Sorensen, Susan Lynn - 129
Sorensen, William M. - 141 , 225, 236
Sorenson, D. - 197
Sortol, Mary Anne - 93
Sorta!, P. David - 141, 225, 236
Soskin, Rollin J. - 93, 148, 196, 226, 227
Soskin, Stephen P. - 141, 229
Sosnowski, Mary l. - 141
Spagnoli, William R. - 114
Spagnoli, Brenda - 1 29
Spagoletti, Elaine M. - 142
Spak, Steven Alan - 142
Spear, Stephen Lee - 114, 191
Spears, Susan Bonnie - 114, 215
Spector, Robert B. - 129, 229
Spector, Scott David - 142, 231
Spector, Steve lee - 231
Spencer, Janis Lynne - 114
Spencer, Noreen K. - 115
Spencer, Steven E. - 142, 225, 236
Sperry, Frank - 129
Sperry, Gail Ann R. - 93, 211
Spielman, Janel lee - 115
Spielmao, Linda S. - 129
Spielman, Rich Bruce - 115
Spielman, Steven B. - 142, 225, 236
Spiers, Michael Alan - 93
Spies, Teri J. - 94
Spino, Jim Carl - 142
Spina, Lynn Marie - 142
Spina, Michael G. - 129
Spina, Sam Jr. - 115
Spinks, Richard B. - 142
Spitz, Jeffrey David - 129, 229
Spitzer, Sandra Lynn - 115
Spitzer, Susan Rae - 69, 94, 154, 187, 215
Springer, Annelle l. - 115
Spntckman, Susan R. - 142
Spiwak, Laurence S. - 94, 223
Sporledger, Bruce - 129
Spray, John Frank - 129
Springborn, Donna M. - 129, 198
Staackman, Daniel J. - 129
Staackmann, Pete r - 235, 224, 129
Staar, Debbie - 94
Stockier, Lisa Faye - 1 29
Stacy, Mary Thomas - 115
Stancsils, Michael F. - 142
Stankowicz, Sharon M. - 115
Stannard, Carole C. - 142
Stark, Susan - 94
Stark, Penny Lynn - 142
Starr, Alon Lee - 1 29
Starr, Letta Hope - 115
Starkman, Julie Ann - 142
Starkman, Michael - 94
Statland; Marryl M. - 115
Stauber, Barbara Sue - 142
265
�Stearns, Mark F. - 115
Sleeker, Pamela Jean - 94
Steffen, Joanne - 115
Steffen, Robert Earl - 223
Steffen, lyanne l. - 115
Steiger, Elizabeth A. - 115, 197
Steiger, Joseph R. - 142, 225
Stein, Beth Janel - 94
Stein, Cheryl B. - 94
Stein, Debra Susan - 115, 205
Stein, Ellen Marcia - 142
Stein, Mark Fredrick - 142
Stein, Nat M. - 1 29
Stein, Philip lee - 94
Stein, Rhonda Elaine - 94
Steinberg, Sheryl R. - 129, 207
Steiner, Joel D. - 129, 235
Steinlauf, lorry B. - 240
Stelzer, Jane B. - 129, 203
Stelzer, Nathan Leo - 94, 155, 203, 214
Stephenson, Helen - 142
Stern, Edmund H. - 142
Stern, Linda lee - 9 5
Stern, Lori Ann - 142
Stern, Wendy Gail - 142
S!ernquisl, Arlene R. - 115
Stianko, Nancy - 130
Stielow, Janel - 129
Stielow, Mark Wm. - 115
Stocker, Paulette J. - 115
Stehle, Richard H. - 130, 235
Stoia, Len Daniel - 142
Stoklasa, Matt Joe - 142, 241
Sloklosa, Nanette l. - 95
Stolar, Donna Faye - 95
Stolar, Maureen W. - 130
Stolberg, Jeffery B. - 115
Stone, Alan Kenneth - 142, 229
Stone, Donna Cheryl - 142
Stone, Larry Stuart - 115, 204
Stone, Linda Jo - 130
Stone, Marilyn Jean - 115
Stone, Nancy R. - 115, 154, 203, 215
Storm, Allan Dale - 1 30
S!oul, Mary E. - 142
Strauss, Beth Terry - 115, 189, 197, 211
Strauss, Susan Janis - 115
Strehl, Gunther - 95
Strehlow, Scott Alan - 130
Strehlow, Susan J. - 142
Streicher, Lauren - 142
Streicher, Michael - 115
Slremke, Richard l. - 115
Strub, Margaret Belh - 130
Strub, Michael David - 95
Strzelecki, Danelle - 130
Stucka, Barbara D. - 130
S!ucka, Gary Marlin - 95, 214
Sturt, Howard Mark - 142
Suane, Stephanie l. - 115
Sudow, Thomas N. - 95, 188, 191, 209
Sullivan, William - 142
Sumner, Andrea Sue - 130
Sussman, Deborah S. - 130
Sussman, Michael D. - 95
Sutfin , Mary Anne - 115
Sutherland, Linda A. - 142
Sutherland, Sharon J. - 115, 201
Sutter, Tim Harold - 142
Swanke, Alan M. - 142, 225
Swanke, Fred James - 115, 223
Swanke, Louisa l. - 142
Swanson, Joe Henry - 130
Swartz, Jacqueline - 95
Swenson, Tim Conrad - 142, 225
Swimmer, Mark l. - 142
Swock, Patrice M. - 130
Swock, Sue Mary - 142
Szczepanski, Judith - 95, 214
Szczepanski, Richard - 1 30
Szelag, Cathy Ann - 130, 198
Tabloff, Nancy Jill - 142, 193
Taich, Susan Ga il - 95
Takiguchi, Cindy A. - 142
Taldone, laura Ann - 142
Talent, Rhonda Sue - 96
Talman, Mauree Jan - 115
Tomraz, Jeanne C. - 96
Tamraz, Joel F. - 142
266
Tanaka, Thomas James - 115
Tanner, Judith Lynn - 115
Tapper, Sheila Sue - 96
Taradash, Evelyn G. - 130
Taran!, Doreen Kay - 130
Tarczynski, Mark C. - 130
Tarica, Perry Joseph - 130
Tarran!, Robert F. - 130
Tarrson, Donna IYnn -
130
Tarshis, Linda A. - 130, 199
Tash, Carl Barry - 142, 225
Tash, Elisa Debra - 130
Tash, Max David - 115, 223, 210, 214
Taylor, Glen Robert - 130
Taxman, Marcee Ann - 115, 210
Tegert, William John - 130, 224, 217
Teichner, Marlene H. - 115
Tell, James Thomas - 115, 223
Tell, Patricia M. - 142
Tenner, Howard Terry - 96, 223
Terdich, Joseph G. - 115
Terlap, Renee E. - 130, 189
Terpinas, Tulle - 142
Tesluk, Ronald James - 96
Tensnow, Carol Jean - 96
Thiede, Nancy Lou - 96
Thoma, Linda Ann- 130
Thompson, Bruce R. - 96, 217
Thompson, Lisa Marie - 142, 193
Thompson, Mark S. - 142
Thompson, Ray W. - 217
Thorne, Thomas - 115, 196
Thornton, James A. - 223, 235
Thornton, Rober! G. - 130, 131, 224
Thuna, Eileen - 115, 182
Tilkin, Steven lee - 96
Tiltz, David Richard - 130
Timmer, Susan Lynn - 96, 192
Tipitino, Nancy E. - 142
Tobias, Wendy Arden - 115, 210, 213
Tolhia, Sheryl - 96
Tolsky, Howard Craig - 130
Tomson, E. - 193
Topczewski, Julie M. - 142
Topczewski, Stephen - 115
Topel, Barbara Sue - 96, 211, 201
Topol, Bruce Michael - 130, 224
Toporek, Esth~r Anne - 97
Torp, Christine E. - 142, 207
Toth, Arlene Esther - 130
Tovell, Patricia E. - 97, 214
Tralmer, Joseph Mark - 11 5
Tralmer, Kathleen S. 130, 210
Tranter, Sharon Ann - 130
Treiber, Susan Beth - 142
Trester, Fredric W. - 115
Trevor, Felicia G. - 130
Tripi, Janel Agnes - 142
Tripi, Kenneth James - 130
Tripicchio, Frank C. - 97
Tripicchio, Joanne C. - 130
Tripp, Edward C. - 115, 223
Trilschler, John C. - 78, 97, 196, 222, 223
Trivisonno, James G. -
115
Trossman, Mindy Sue - 115, 184, 192
Troyan, Debbie Fern - 142
Trozzo, Jim Anthony - 130
Turbin, Marsha Ellen - 115
Turton, Eric Rolfe - 115, 240
Uner, Orhan Alli - 130
Unger, Jeffrey Scott - 114
Unger, Laurie - 142, 203
Ungerleider, Barbara - 11 5
Unrath, Kare n Sue - 97
Unverrichl, Kurt W. - 115, 235
Valenziano, Karen l. - 142, 200
Valenziano Keith P. - 115, 230
Vancleave, Gary E. - 97
Vanoverloop, Paul J. - 97
Vass, Sharon Elaine - 143
Vaughn, Virginia M. - 130
Velen, Barbara Dee - 97, 214
Venlrello, Mary K. - 143
Verany, Dennis Scott - 116
Vergis, Harry E. - 116
Vicini, Vickie Anne -
143
Vincent, D. - 197
Vinci, Debra Ann - 2 11
Vanderlinden, Debra - 143
Voedisch, Lynn A. - 116, 184, 203
Vorpagel, Jaclyn Jo - 98
Vorpagel, James Edw. - 143
Vuksan, Branka - 97
Wadsworth, Robert - 130
Wagman, Sandra Dee - 24, 116, 184, 210
Wagman, Borbara Lynn - 143
Wegner, Anthony M. - 130
Wahlburg, Burien lee - 98
Wald, Steven Scott - 116
Waldin, Susan Marie - 130
Waldmon, Fred S. - 143, 190, 229
Wales, Ellen Ruth - 130
Wallach, Robyn Anne - 130
Wallace, Susan E. - 98
Walovilch, Edward D. - 143, 241
Walovitch, Richard G. - 116
Walsh, Maureen Ellen - 116
Walsh, Timothy V. - 130, 224
Walthers, Nadia Joan - 98
Walthers, Roxanne M. - 130
Wamsley, Robert B. - 130
Warady, Lisa Marlene - 116, 203
Warde, Ashur - 143
Warkenthien, Karen M. - 143
Wargo, Michoel R. - 143
Wargo, Mary Louise - 98
Warman, Robert Evan - 130, 159, 224
Warner, John Kenard - 98
Worner, Susan Marie -
98
Warren, Ronald Alan - 98
Warsaw, Wendy Lynn - 143
Wassermann, Lori lee - 98, 187, 189
Watterlohn, Vincent - 116
Watts, Richard M. - 116, 223
Wax, Marcy Lynn - 130
Weber, Carol Lynn - 116
Weber, Joan Mary - 143
Weber, Patricia Ann - 98, 211
Weber, Scott - 130
Wegrzyn, James E. - 130
Wegrzyn, William A. - 143
Wehrmacher, Chorles - 143
Wehrmacher, John R. - 116, 240
Weidinger, Beverly E. - 116
Weigand, Anne - 143, 193
Weil, Sandra M. - 116, 182, 183, 186, 188,
215, 210
Weid, J. - 196
Weidling, Mark C. - 98, 227
Weiner, Dori Ann -
130
Weil, Vicki Renee - 130
Weinfeld, Joel Marc - 143
Weinstein, Beverly -
98
Weinstein, Gregg S. - 116, 186
Weinstein, Richard C. - 143
Weiser, Scott E. - 130, 229
Weiss, Alexander E. - 116
Weiss, Barry David - 116
Weiss, David Ian - 143
Weiss, David Scott - 116, 143
Weiss, D~bra Nancy - 116, 152, 194
Weiss, Edward Chas - 130
Weiss, Dovid William - 204
Weiss, Ellen Sue - 116, 184
Weiss, Jaye Elyse - 116
Weiss, Frederick M. - 116, 227
Weiss, Gayle Melanie - 116, 203
Weiss, Michelle S. - 116
Weiss, Nancy Eileen - 130
Weiss, Patricio -
98
Weiss, Philip Harold - 116, 223, 240
Weiss, Renee Ca ryn - 116, 192
Weissberg, Alona - 143
Weissberg, Amyro - 98
Weissberg, Ariel - 116
Weisz, Keith Ivon -
130, 231
Weitz, Sarinda Mara - 143
Weksler, Mark R. - 98, 209
Welch, James Robert - 116, 196, 223, 240
Welter, Dan Martin - 130
Welter, James Scott - 99
Welter, Jay Mike - 143, 225, 236
Welter, Jerrold - 143, 225, 236
Wenz, Hildegard C. - 130, 189
Wernikoff, Stephen M. - 130, 229
Wertheimer, Michelle - 99, 179
Weser, James Richard - 117
Weser, Susan Morie - 98, 205
Wexler, Debbie Lynn - 117
Wexler, Gary Michael - 130
Wexler, Philip Randy - 98
Whelan, Ron James - 143
White, Marla - 130
Wiczer, Beth -~~8
Wiczer, Erwin lee -
117
Widen, Richard A. - 130
Wiebort, Steve James - 117
Wiebort, Linda Jean - 143
Wiedling, M. - 196
Wilander, Carol E. - 130
Wilander, John - 117
Wilcox, Mark Allen - 143, 225, 214
Wilcox, Michael A. - 117
Willerman, Karen - 143
Williams, Benita l. - 117
Williams, Edward A. - 117
Willner, Paula - 99
Wilner, Noel S. - 117, 227
Wilson, Barbara Ann - 143
Wilson, Diane M. - 130
Wilson, James A. - 99, 240
Wilson, Ron lee - 225, 241
Wilson, Sandra lee - 99
Wilson, Sue - 130
Winkler, Allan Jay - 99
Winkler, Cheryl Ann - 143, 197
Winkler, Don Alan - 99
Winkler, Marci Sue - 130
Winn, Mack Edward - 99, 196
Winpar, Rachel - 1 30
Winslow, Peggy Ann - 130, 200, 201
Wishnoff, Bruce D. - 130
Wisniewski, Carol - 143
Witkowski, Michael l. - 99
Witte, Patricia E. - 130
Witt, Peter Clayton - 95, 100, 196, 222,
223, 240
Wittek, Allen Frank - 100
Wojcicki, Alan Mark - 117
Wolf, Catherine Mary - 130
Wolf, Marlee Ann - 83, 100
Wolin, Joel J. - 130
Wolin, Lawrence D. - 98, 186, 196
Wollin, Andrew A. - 143
Wolin, Michael Michael Alan - 131
Wolin, Robert M. - 100
Wolnik, Diane Marie - 117
Wolin, Donna Sue - 143, 201
Wolnik, Nancy Ann - 143
Wolsky, David Irwin - 117
Wolter, John Edward - 100
Wolters, Alan W. - 100
Womer, Debbie Mae - 143, 193
Woods, Elaine Marie - 100
Woods, Kathleen G. - 100, 200
Worth, Donna Dawn - 131
Woytowicz, Stan W. - 143
Wu, Alan Hsueh Bing - 100
Wurman, Leslie Kay - 143
Wurman, Vicki Diane - 100, 184, 210
Wydra, Paul Joseph - 11 7
Wyzgala, Mark Henry - 117, 223
Yablon, Bonnie Rae - 117, 205
Yablon, Sandra Eve - 131
Yamauchi, Emi Lynn - 100, 182, 210
Yamauchi, Paul E. - 143, 225, 241
Yanes, Scott Alan - 117
Yassinger, Linda Sue - 131
Yates, Steven lee - 101
Yee, Paul - 131
Yefsky, Linda I. - 131
Yefsky, Michael Gary - 143, 229, 236
Yelen, Charles Steve - 143
Yi, Linda Ziwha - 131 , 192
Yohonna, Doniel - 137, 241
Yoshino, Ernesl F. - 143, 231
Young, Bill Arthur - 131, 224
Young, Charles S. - 117
Young, Debbie Lynn - 117
Young, Richard W. - 131
Young, Thomas Walter - 117
Youngman, Bernard A. - 117
Youngman, Jeffrey F. - 11 7
Zabon, Ines Sue - 117, 182, 186, 187, 215
Zachacki, Sharon Kay - 131, 206
Zaitlen, Roger D. - 131
Za jac, Gregory Mork - 143
�Zajac, Thomas L. - 11 7
Zalsman, Jill Ann - 101
Zamp, Christine Ann - 131
Zar, Keith Alan - 117, 216
Zawiski, Curt Robert - 143
Zawiski, Mark Alan - 117
Zazove, David Alan - 143, 229, 236, 210
Zazave, Karen Tricia - 117, 184
Zazove, Steve Dale - 101 , 203
Zeedyk, Janice - 101
Zeman, Charles J. - 131
Zeman, John Joseph - 101
Zeman, Linda Merle - 117
Zenn, Charles A. - 117, 217
Zenn, David Jeffery - 143, 229
Zenner, Brian Stuart - 101
Zera, Catherine M. - 117, 210
Zerbes, Patricia Ann - 143
Zeszutko, Frank J. - 143
Zotti, Mary Linda - 101, 197
Zev, David Phillip - 143
Ziegelski, Steven R. - 143
Ziff, Claudia Jo - 101
Zimmer, William E. - 117, 198
Zivilik, Steven M. - \43
Zivin, Mortin M. - 131
Zizzi, Monica -
When the world and I were
young, just yesterday
101
Zolke, Mark Shane - 143
Zolke, Scott Brian - 117, 150, 196, 220,
221, 222, 223, 235
Zoros, Jomes S. - 143, 225, 236
Zoros, Joan Susan - 101, 194, 211
Zukerman, Marlene - 101, 211
Zupko, Gary J. - 101 , 196
Zyburt, Laurene M. - 131, 197
Zyburl, Howard G. - 117, 223
•,
267
�Faculty Advisors . .................................................. ....... ... .......... ... Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin
Editor-in-Chief ... .................................................. ........... . .............. .. . Emi Yam~uchi
Co-ordinating Editor . ........................ , ................................. .. ................ Scott Klinkman
Introduction ................ ... ..... . .......... ... .................................... . ..... Carol Handelsman
Gregg Weinstein
Emi Yamauchi
Academic . .................................................. .................•............... Renee Schneider
Nancy lwai
Seniors .................................... . ........................... . ......... ... .......... Amy Auerbach
Jody Ellyne
Eileen Thuna
Underclass .................................................. .................................... Vicki Fabian
Jeff Golman
Barb Schneider
School Life .............................•.................... .............. .. ...... ... ...... Carol Handelsman
Roberta Luskin
Organizations ..................................... ..... .............. . ......... .... .. ...... .. . ... Ruth Goran
Carl Lang
Glenn Long
Sandy Weil
Sports .. .. ........................ . .......... . ............ .... ...... .... .................... Gregg Weinstein
Steve Fenchel
Ines Zaban
Staff Photographers ...... . .......... . .... .. ..... . .. .. .............................. ......... ... Gary Siedband
Mike Gross
Cover Design and Lettering . . .............. . ....... . ... ........ . ....... .. ......... ... ................ Nancy lwai
The Spectrum '71 staff would also like to thank Bruce Frankel, Bob Harris, Janet Matsumoto, Michael Mroz, Bill Nagata, Bob Mills,
Mark Rosenberg, Gary Wedgewood, Screen Gems Music Division, Miss Susan Dore of the Chicago Tribune, and Mr. Lou Quigley of
The Hobby Chest, Incorporated, at 8808 Bronx Avenue, Skokie. Your cooperation was appreciated.
"SHADES OF GRAY"
Music by Barry Mann
(C) Copyright 1966, 1967 by Screen Gems Used by permission
268
Lyric by Cynthia Weil
Columbia Music, Inc., New York
Reproduction prohibited
'
'
�This letter is from me to the staff of Spectrum '71, to Mrs. Gordon and to the West
student body.
I hope that all of you have enjoyed Spectrum '71. Needless to say, there was a lot
of hard work put into it, some arguments and misunderstandings arose in the process
of working on it, and a few frayed nerves and ulcers I would like to thank each member of the staff -
possibly as a result of it.
Carol, Gregg, Renee, Nancy,
Amy, Jody, Eileen, Vicki, Jeff, Barb, Roberta, Ruth, Carl, Glenn, Sandy, Steve, Ines,
Gary, and Mike for all the time and effort they put into their sections. No matter how
ignorant and retarded I seemed during the year, I really did understand the problems
that you had. And I think that ypu all would agree that the patience and understanding
of our advisor, Mrs. Gordon were very much appreciated. (and still are).
My own special thanks to Carol Handelsman who has been fantastic during this
whole year, and whose dependability and creativity contributed to the cause.
To the West student body, I hope you are pleased with this yearbook. Please overlook the misspellings, incorrect identifications, and improper grammar, and try to see
this book as the culmination of a year of teamwork in both planning and action.
1971 has been a complicated year to say the least. A lot of things have happened
that have changed my ideas about people, school, and life in general. That is why the
lyrics to "Shades of Gray" seem strangely appropriate.
269
�In Memoriam
Life is eternal; and love is immortal; and death is only
a horizon; and a horizon is nothing save the limit of
our sight -
-
Rossiter Worthington Raymond
Thomas Kessel
Class of '72
Robert Sall
Class of '73
Timothy Duda
Class of '74
John Dalicandro
Assistant Maintenance Supervisor
Joseph Siwek
Custodian
John Pace
English Teacher
270
����
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum vol. X [1971]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1971
Spectrum
Spectrum 71
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Yamuchi, Emi (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1971
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970-1971
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
275 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1971
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Taylor Publishing Company
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Mary Rosenthal"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970
1970-1971 school year
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/712a2eb19407a859b94b32c37370d69c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=T2KxLRuH3YHDzj761hZFyL%7EbRahofSag6c9hxP5ZbS1anS7zH38d1CKE8asdfCDFO6Cj99gNlJQdZjLqObTmrjl6MZDo0ZNgVp6%7E2oCbZzq1OhY4gpnAfNlV20OxUhbDzDqfbgU3RXphd2IzWU8O7gjk-TGnWsmV3sdaK3LkVVnlwGlGLtazbBPOfVHFWOibDdK%7Er0JsNZ3UVAs2b-XlYhajihOSIA6VaPvRwA9Bw%7EQJbU41fYg92z2ImjWUsJqIZB6ak7w3UwLmQZDxIzEvtmHL7F4Vc5U3Dv7cFnC-LsBCNlywImgRMAbquTXec2knr8ph80jLtWEnwFC52pX%7EIg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e3155c896c487bc42f8f20fc04e97280
PDF Text
Text
.
(.
'
~· .
'
+
. !
.....
.
~:
:. (::
·.·
- ._
.. ·i>:
SKOKl~E PUBLIC ~IBRARY.
REFERENCE ·eoOK
J .
.·.
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
., ·1THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
! ....
·~
j
i
�For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�l:>~ ~
tL,_
~ AN-t"'t.'-~Ol-U~U~ ~
Eep
JP
M"'{
MrJjJ:p,
JAN - .. J.995
~.QV~.
~ I(
(\J iOO
t:= E r:: t- .H{. A1-ltl r' ::DUR! tfe
it-':L ..S~MN\TS°l, •
y.._...,LJ"T\...
r-r1· ~~
I ...<.,.
oti
er'....
�I
'
/
~~~~
:::~WeU
~~,Fi·
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC UBJWlf
�HOW TO PLAY 219: A CHOOL ODYSSEY
A ~ealistic Educational/Social GAME for ages 14-18, any number of players
OBJECT OF THE GAME: The object of the game is to be the first player to achieve
and
his personal goal. By moving through the various areas of the board
accumula ting the required points the players fulfill their individual goals.
THE PLAYING BOARD: The board consists of 3 areas : (1) THE OUTER TRACK
(2)
(BLUE colored squares) involves the area of ACADEMICS and related activities;
N,
THE GRADE LEVEL PATHS (RED colored squares) consist of the FRESHMA
and SENIOR YEAR tracks and deal with SOCIAL activities;
SOPHOM ORE, JUNIOR,
the
and (3) THE EXTRACURRICULAR PATHS, (GREEN colored tracks) consist of
SPORTS, CLUBS, and SCHOOL EVENTS tracks which involve out of class activities
see
and events. ALL players must enter the 4 Grade Level Paths (exception s GRAD rules) and the Outer Track; the 3 activitiy paths are
DROPOU T and JUNIOR
OPTIONAL.
SETTING THE GOAL: Before the game begins, each player sets his goal by writing
the
it on his " PERMANENT RECORD" score sheet. Fill in the sheet as it applies to
page 12 for illustration ) Once chosen, THE GOAL CANNOT BE
goal. (see
n
CHANGED. (exception - JUNIOR GRAD rule) ALL players must fulfill Graduatio
Requirem ent of 30 Grade Pts. in ENGLISH, SOC. STUDIES, SCIENCE, and MATHEareas,
MATICS CURRICULUM, 10 Grade pts. in PHYSICAL ED., and 30 pts. in other
Grade pts. Beyond this, players may choose from the following (NOTE total 70
all Grade pts. include Graduatio n Requirem ents, and points are listed Grade,
Social, Activity where applicable ) Ivy League School: 110, 12, 50, SAT-1300, CEEBACT1300. Private School: 100, 10, 40, SAT-1150, CEEB-1100 . State University : 90,
80, ACT 23 or SAT 1000. Vocationa l School : 70. Job: 70 plus 1 year
26. Jr. College:
of WORK/STUDY.
SCORING: There are 3 types of points in the game: Grade points, Social points
only
and Activity points. Each point type has a correspon ding color and is found
the area of the board that has that color. Grade points are found only on the
in
score
Outer Track (BLUE) and are recorded in the Grade Points column of the
sheet. Social points are found only in the Grade Level Paths (RED) and are tallied
Acin the Social points score sheet column, in the same manner as Grade points.
are found only in the Extracurricular Paths (GREEN). These points are
tivity points
a
treated differently ; for each and every activity square a player lands in, he makes
tally mark in the Activity Record column of the score sheet, for the respective
path he is in (SPORTS, CLUBS, SCHOOL EVENTS). Each square =1 tally.
GRADE POINTS - SPECIAL: For the CURRICULUM, FINALS, and COLLEGE TESTS
~quares, the following rule exists: players NEED NOT LAND IN these squares to
their
participate or score points; they may pass over them, and on completio n of
are 2 move score points, roll die, etc. For the CURRICULUM squares, there
AN
additiona l rules : first, a player may remain in a square for 1 turn and SCORE
ADDITION AL 1 GRADE POINT BEYOND THE PRINTED VALUE. THE ONE TURN
ADDITION IS MAXIMU M- ON THE FOLLOWING TURN, THE PLAYER RESUMES
l imited to scoring
MOVEMENT. THIS BONUS IS OPTIONA L. Second, a player is _
from any CURRICULUM SQUARES MAXIMUM PER YEAR (YEAR Grade points
ONCE AROUND BOARD). This is a maximum only- there is no minimum .
times
PLAYING THE GAME: The game consists of moving around the board 4
all
(exce ption - JUNIOR GRAD or DROPOUT). Each Player MUST travel through
subject to the following rule : BEFORE HE MAY ENTER THE
4 Grade Levels Paths,
This
NEXT GRADE LEVEL PATH, HE MUST CIRCLE THE REST OF THE BOARD.
applies to the Grade Level Paths ONLY.
First,
HOW TO MOVE:· Movemen t on the game board is accomplis hed in 3 ways.
a
the basic movemen t on the Outside Track and in the Extracurricular Paths:
ONE
player may move 1, 2, or 3 square per turn, and he MUST move AT LEAST
a
SQUARE PER TURN. To enter an inside path (Grade Level or Extracurricular)
loads on the entrance square and ends his turn. ON HIS NEXT TURN, he
player
die
enters the path. The second method of movemen t is by use of the special
THE
(with 1, 2, and 3 spots). This movemen t by die roll takes place ONLY WITHIN
GRADE LEVEL PATHS. Upon entering the path, the player rolls the die and moves
the amount indicated. Once he returns to the Outside Track, he resumes REGULAR (selective) movemen t. The third type of movemen t is governed by the followthe
ing rule: every FIFTH turn, EACH player rolls the die TWICE, adds the sum of
page
two rolls, and refers to the DETOUR TABLE for the result. (see illustration on
then
12) The player moves to the designate d space, follows the instruction s and
RETURNS TO THE SQUARE HE CAME FROM. (this rule also applies to deviation
the
from the Grade Level Paths - the " Go to Counselo r's Office," etc. squares player RETURNS to the track). The TABLE affects ALL players in ALL tracks.
GRADUA TION: When a player finds that he has accumula ted enough Grade
he
points to meet Graduatio n Requirem ents (along with proper CURRICULUM)
the
may graduate. He does not have to if his goal is not yet achieved, as achieving
g
goal is the object of the game. To graduate, a player declares that he is graduatin
center of the board. His score sheet is checked , and if correct,
and moves to the
his marker is removed.
make
JUNIOR GRADUATE: At the beginning of the game, a player may decide to
of his goal Graduatio n after Junior Year;_ if so, he notes this on his score
as part
that,
sheet. He CANNOT WIN unless he graduates THAT YEAR. If a player find
goal
after completio n of Junior Year he cannot fulfill this goal, he CAN change his
with the penalty that he may not win UNTIL HE COMPLETES THE SENIOR YEAR.
THIS IS THE ONLY INSTANCE WHERE A PLAYER CAN CHANGE HIS GOAL AFTER
THE GAME BEGINS.
out
DROPPING OUT: If a player feels that he cannot achieve his goal he may drop
he is
anytime after completio n of SOPHOMORE YEAR. The player declares that
s
dropping out, and moves to the DROPOU T square and follows the instruction
return to the game he may, by beginning again his last
there. If he wishes to
COMPLETED year. His goal, however, remains UNCHANGED.
WINNING THE GAME: When a player achieves his goal, he may at anytime
2 or
declare it. If no one else has met his goal at this time, he is the winner. If
more players achieve their goal at the same time, they all win.
at
SPECIAL RULES: When a player is leaving a Grade Level Path and wishes to stop
his
a CURRICULUM square but his die roll will take him BEYOND it, he may end
move on the CURRICULUM square.
�I.l\,
313.11~1
Nl \2~t'
v' ~ \
\q11.-
C"I
219 :
"
>
c
A
~
SCHOOL
ODYSSEY
c:
0
z
GRADUATION
3
�i
~
r\tl\( \I\() I \:.'ltx'lOOl:i'l Alrull'I
Tl\:.~ , LD~ll f\1 \lll'i\ \!,ate \R'i lilt.
1
\l:l '::k.Ll b..f.'ll'ilt>R l'?."£>E:.S .
?~DIO.\\l:>L~
\J\()\,\l
":.E:.LL \\ S1t\6Lt.
Dt\E. ...
4
"E
IN"~ lllcn
1
bll) fill 1\\E
rl\tc.">Hffit:.l'I f\t\IJ C;fi~Wil!:\:. 5
\>l\St:. \.l~?
WlGtti
11\tl~S \'.~ OR..Mll-~~01 l
\\i \\\t.. \'.:itbl~\;i\\,',(:1 f5 \1\1':. iEJ\R
11
,
r
' - - - - - - - - - - - t - ~'
I, ·
.
_l_r Jt
4
���).
The ten commandments of Mr. Hoeppner'~ course
shalt not chewest
not be-est
-::halt not sleepest
flicks
VI.00
VII.00
Thou sha.~
putest t
on the ,
Thou s ·\
fudgei:-
VIII.00
IX.00
x.o
Thou sl
never f
11
Star '.
'
Thou shall a . . .
carryest
precision to t'
significa~
-----..-------~----·-·-·"""Tf:~Ji'l~,...,l
.
·~~ ~·;
,ff$
'~';(
"'-
FIN AL
EXAMS
JAN. 25, 26, 27, 28
PLAN AHEA
~
7
�8
�~
;
'
t
.
I
9
�10
��DETOUR TABLE
DIE ROLL
RE.SULt
TOTAL
I
GO To DEAN'S OFf-ICE
1
3
GO TO NURSE'S OFFICE
4
GO TO COUNSfLOR's OFFICE
5
GO TO SCHOOL ASSEMBLIES
GO TO STUDENT" lOUNGt
NO EFFECT
f>
FOLD FLAP OVER
"PERMANENT
-
-
-
-
SCORE SHEET
- - - - -
-
GRADE PrS.
SPECIFIC GOAL
RECORD
C1R<.coON<
PTS.
SOCIAL
PTS.
BLUt:
-
:COLLEGE
-
-
ACTIVITY PTS,
JR COLLEGE
6RE!!~
SQUARE'S
voe, SCHOOL :ro0
COLLEGE TESTS
fill. il'J $(c)RE <> 1F fAKEN
S PORTS
ACT
SAT
RED
.SQ\JARES
-
SOCIAL "PTS.
POINT RECORD ACTIVITY RECORD
GRADE
11
SQl/ .~RE$
C£EB
CLUBS
WORK STUDY
C. 1+e-C.K
y ,:~R~ IA- ~i!N
J'R. __
SR. _ _
EVENTS
CURRENT &RADE LEVEL
Cl R.C.LI!
FROSH SOPH
J"R
SR
.
JUNIOR &RAD
YES_
NO _ _
I
I
�--;- LT!<.IBE5 of t1EN
S·Mi~.
��Gary Simon explains to Randy Kaplan about his rol e in Pow-Wow '71 as the gregarious Goldbatt's saleYman.
Michelle Abrams
Ed Ahrens
Luann Albanese
Alan Alfredson
Patti Allen
Ed Alswede
Greg Amarantos
Nick Anastas
Ken Anderson
·.»
Gary Anderson
Joel Anderson
Lori Anderson
Mark Appel
M ary Archibald
Mary Armington
Dick Arns
David Ash
Phil Smith adds the finishing touches to his abstract drawing.
Ken Piontek practices his music b efore marching in the band during halftime at the
football game.
15
�The day would be incomplete for Karen Kramer and Andrea
Sumner if not for an interesting piece of news.
Bernard Asher
Jim Asher
Marcia As hlevitz
Sia Atsaves
Victoria Atsaves
Joe Baciga lupo
Naomi Baer
Bruce Bahcall
Rich Baim
Marc Bannister
Lisa Bar o n
Lynn Barr
Leeann Barre tt
Luann Barrett
Tom Barl ett
Joan Bauer
Liz Becker
Sheryl Beg o un
Shirlee Behr
Su san Beider
Barbara Bell
Virginia Bennett
Daniel Bensing
Jane Beran
Jill Berg
Valerie Bergstorm
Gary Bernst ei n
Scott Bernste in
Ca ry Berzock
Betty Bieb er
Ralph Biller
Denise Bi II itteri
Andi Birren
Leslie Bland
Brian Blaszynski
Bob Bl att
Mike Blechman
Burton Blinick
Joan Block
Phillip Block
Sue Block
Steven Blum
Jeff Blumenfeld
Barbara Blumenthal
Ross Blumenthal
Toni Bobel
Debbie Bo o ras
Sam Borde
16
�a
David Bordon
Brian Boy lan
William Brandenburg
Diane Brauer
Karen Brenne'r
Marcy Brenner
Reid Brody
Bob Brown
Mark Brown
Gary Brownstein
Jon Bryndolfsson
Carol Bugarin
Mic helle Burke
Diane Burkhardt
Ellen Burns
Ile ne Bursheen
Lynn Bush
Bonnie Butler
Tom Ca llahan
A ndrea Call ner
Robe rt Camras
Ron Capodagli
Brad Cartwright
Lynn Che rney
Robert Chimberoff
Joy C hri stensen
Kathy C hurch
Jan ice C itron
Harry C lau son
Den i se Co hen
Ly nn Cohen
Nan Cohen
Steve Cohen
Rick Conrad
D ave Conti
Diane Cooper
Diane Cosgrove
Nancy Cowin
Pam Crawford
Jennifer Cuff
Rita Daniel
Shelia David
Mozelle Dayan
Margaret Deasey
Diane Dedo
Mike Defrancesco
Sue Depaepe
David Dermer
Russ Desalvo
Brad Desent
Barry Goldberg pauses to list en in o n a class discussion.
17
�Donna Deters
Marshall Dickholtz
Ron Dickstein
Ross Diederich
Terry Dimond
Chris Dolan
Paulette Domoracki
Jeff Dordick
David Dorfman
Robert Dorfman
Mark Doroff
Chris Dubas
Patricia Duncan
Steve Edmonds
Anna Ege lston
Bruce Elbin
Karen Elegreet
Barbara Endre
Ann Engelhardt
Tom English
Jim Epstein
Gayle Erickson
Mike Ericksen
Fran Ermilio
Rhonda Evans
Sheryl Evans
Vicki Fabian
Holly Farris
Melvin Fein
Ca ry Feldman
Ellen Feldman
Rick Fogel
Margaret Foo
Joan Forman
Susan Fox
Tony Fragassi
Alisa Frankel
Marc Freedkin
Pat Freeman
Barb Friedman
Jon Friedman
During a fire drill, students find an opportunity to socialize.
18
�Carol Fritzshall
Ron Fuchs
Bryan Funai
Tony Gagliano
H rysanthy Gagom iros
Ron Ga nellan
Bryan Gannon
Gary Gates
Ginger Gatz
Andy Gebel
Gail Gerber
Bob Gibbons
Tracy Gie low
Mike G inesi
Cra ig Ginsb urg
Bill Glassburg
Joe Glick
Frances G lowienke
Chris Goebel
Barry Gold berg
Brian Goldberg
Larry Goldberg
Bruce Goldfarb
Larry Gol dman
Robin Goldman
D ebbie Goldmeier
Jeff Goldsher
Candy Goldstein
Barry Galin
Jeff Golman
Ke n Goodcase
Robert Goodman
Marla Goone
Davi d Gordon
Matt Gordon
Lynn Gott I ieb
Gai l Gough
Linda Graham
Dave G reenberg
Neal Greenberg
Sheldon Greenspan
Barbara Greenste in
�Ro bert G rover
Sherry Gruby
Ho lly Gump
June G underson
Marianna Gundo lf
C indy G uss i s
Scott Guttman
Ca rol Habighu rst
Jay Hac kin
Darlen e Hal f pap
Elle n Hallberg
Lynne Han lo n
Kim Harris
Mimi Harris
Hope Hartnett
Patti Hayes
Bryant Hazard
Mary Hea ly
Mike Heeney
Linda Heim
Jani se Hei m ann
Bill Heinz
Jon Heinz
Adele He ller
Mickey Herst
Robert He rst
Richard Herste in
David H intz
Sharon Hinakawa
Lori Hirsh
Joyce Hoe lbl
Connie Hoffman
Dick Hoffman
Bob Hahs
Darryl Ho ld
Dave Ho llin ger
Ba r b H o lmblad
Andrew Horn
Li sa Hosf ield
Lar ry Howard
Jeff Huber
Lynn Hughes
Pat Hyosa ke
Bob Chimberoff expands his knowl edge of the Spanish culture by perfecting the intricacies of
its langu age.
20
�A call to N eil, Greenberg's girlfriend succeeds in plac ing a smile
across his face.
Pau l lgasaki
Kare n lrpino
Allyson Isaacso n
Andy Jackson
Suzanne Jacobsen
Andrew Jariabka
Jeff Je nsen
Ronald Jess
Bi ll Jo hnson
Cullen Jo hn son
Marc Johnson
Nancy Jo hn so n
Steve Johnson
Steve Kace l
Marilyn Kalish
Jim Kamps
Dave Kanter
Natalie Kanter
Patti Kanter
Susan Kap lan
Wendy Kap lan
John Ke llman
Robert Kelly
Danny Keno
Ma rc Ke rman
She ila Kinney
Geo rge Kirby
Mark Kirste
Kathy Klebbe
Lori Klemptner
Marilyn Klint
Marcy Ko da
Greg Kohls
Mike Kohrman
Rick Kol lath
Bob Kopin ski
Marc Koplon
Les lie Koral
Dave Korb
Rhonda Kosove r
Georgia Koutouzos
Barb Kram er
Karen Kramer
Ba rb Kravitz
Bruce Krawetz
Jill Krolik
Steve Kropp
Phil Kuhn
21
�The warm summer days provide Felice Lambert with an opportunity to improve upon her artistic abilities.
Greg Kwiecinski
Howard Labow
Aida Laleian
Andi Land sma n
Bon n ie Lane
,../
Mike Lapczynski
Scott Lap ins
Brenda Larson
Gary Lazarz
Anita Leavitt
Robin Leavitt
Ed Lefcovitz
Sue Lesser
Monica Levin
Rach el Levin
Sanford Levin
Barb Levine
Cynthia Lewi son
Gary Lewison
Jeff Liametz
Georgi ne Liano s
Lori Lindh e imer
April Lipan
Hal Lipshutz
Nancy Liskar
Roxanne Litman
Gary Loitz
Steve Lom e
Janice Lorek
Blake Lorenz
Walt Lovelady
Kim Luecht
Olga Luppo
Michell e Lustig
Co lleen Lyman
Richard Lytton
Joan McDonald
Deni se McEnery
Kent McGuire
Gail MacDonald
22
. -- - -
/
�Guy MacEwan
Richard Machalinski
Jon Manski
Janet Marmel
Debbie Masaracchia
Steve Masters
John Matchen
Nancy Mauer
Martin May
Susan Mayer
Linda Mayerdef
Pam Meadow
Terry Meiser
Paul Mensinger
Sherri Messer
Gary Messinger
Mark Mildenberger
Sandi Milin
Bob Miller
Mary Ann Miller
Shirley Mion
Diane Mitchell
Mike Mitche ll
/
Margaret Franklin,. David
Blanc, Ardel Simon, and
Francie Osherwitz watch
Jeff Golds her while he takes
time out for some exercise.
Sandy Mitsui
Linda Moeller
Roger Molina
Robert Monitz
Murrey Morris
Bob Morrison
PhyI I is Moss
Paul Moy
Kathy Mrozek
Vi cki Nakanishi
Caro le Nakashima
Laura Neiberg
Bill Nelson
Craig Nelson
Gene Nessenso n
23
�Carol Habighurst performs a difficult musical composition.
Wnedy Netsky
Ed N ewmark
Lon Nianick
Donna Nietschmann
Ho lly Niman
Gary Nishimura
Ron Nordin
Tim Norum
Shery l Nude l
Ron Nutting
Cathy Oberlander
Mark Oberrotman
John O'Brien
Steven Obrochta
Mark O'Callaghan
Kathie O hl so n
Karen O lso n
John O'Ma ll ey
Mike O roar k
Tom Oroni
Kevin Ortery
Nancy Oscarson
Russ Ostergaard
Lucy Pagn i
Steve Panchesin
Paul Pan ik
Janice Papciak
Donna Pa rtington
Doug Passett
Gary Pavlik
Mark Pecho
Dod i Peterson
Jerry Peven
Pat Phil li ps
Robe rt Pick
Steve Pick
Mary Pindras
Debbie Pines
Ken Piontek
Tom Pisoros
Dave Pokvitis
Lo ri Po li n
A lan Pol lack
Sheree Pompe r
24
�Debbie Potash
Ron Poticha
Alene Potter
Sue Preston
Bobbi Prielozny
Kim Priola
Jim Privatsky
John Puetz
Al Putterman
Peggy Qualiardi
Mary Quist
Jill Rabin
Steve Rabin
A. Dahl Rask
Rosemary Razka
Janis Reifenbe rg
Joanne Reinhard
Peter Rekas
Dale Repke
Wayne Richards
Jay Richman
Tim Ridley
Ricardo Riveron
Buz Rofkind
Lisa Rogow
Jim Roland
Susan Roos
Debbie Rosen
Ron Rosen
Sherry Rosen
Steve Rosenberg
Jeff Rosengarden
Denise Rossmann
' 7
·/
·- ' /
--
Gordon Rothman
John Rozek
Norman Rubenstein
Alan Rubin
Janice Rubin
Carole Bugarin is no't in the least perturbed by the presence of the art department's skeleton as she poses
with Mr. Davis' bicycle for the art 1-2 class.
�Several students and advisor, Mr. Green, discuss
plans for their future publication of Opus I.
I
Robert Rubin
Pete r Rusk in
Kathy Ryan
Dave Sacks
Lynn Sacks
Fran Saide!
Bill Sakas
Mike Salinger
Linda Saltsberg
Laurie Saltz
Fred Sanchez
Suzi Schaffer
Harvey Scheff
Susan Scher
Joe Schillaci
Teri Schlag
Jill Sch Ian
John Schlegel
Lori Schlesinger
Ivy Schmidt
Ann Schneider
Barb Schneider
Carol Schneider
Gay Schodin
Eleanor Schrad er
Susanna Schulz
Debbie Schur
Debbie Schusteff
Ell en Schwartz
Robin Schwartz
Steve Schwartz
Susan Schwartz
Anthony Sci pi one
Gail Sebring
Jill Sebring
Wendy Segil
Ron Seifert
Chris Semar
Dale Semensky
Bob Servos
Sue Shapiro
St even Shallow
Nancy Shaw
Tim Sheehan
Kathy Shocket
Susie Sholder
26
�-
--- - -
-
Debbie Shoub
Gail Siegel
Heidi Siegel
Carol sievers
Judy Silensky
Betty Silver
Linda Silverberg
Dan Silverman
Gary Sim.on
Marian Simon
Rick Skipton
Jackie Sloan
Andrew Smith
Bob Smith
Phil Smith
Wendy Smith
Mary Smolensky
Mary ~obol
Greg Solecki
Jackie Solomon
Gene Soren sen
Susan Sorensen
Bob Spector
Steve Spector
Demie Speren
Linda Spielman
Jeff Spitz
Bruce Sporleder
Donna Springborn
Lisa Stackler
Nancy Stanko
Nat Stein
Sheryl Steinberg
Joel Steiner
Jane Stelzer
Janet St ielow
Rick Stohle
Maureen Stolar
Linda Stone
Sco tt Strehlow
M argaret Strub .
Danette Strzelecki
Barbara Stucka
Andrea Sumner .
Rick Szczepan ski
Cathy Szelag
Evelyn Taradash
�Doreen Tara~\
k Tarczyns
Mar Perry Tarica
Robert Tarrant
Donna Tarrso.n
Linda Tarshis
Glen Taylor
Bill Tegert
Renee Terlap
Linda Thoma
Thornton
Robert
·d Tiltz
Davi
Howard Tolsk~
Bruce Topo
A lene Toth
r
er
Kathy Tral~er
Sharon Tra .
Joan ne Tripicch10
Orhan Uner
Virgini~ ~auggnhe~
M~~e Waldin
Ellen Wales
n Wallach
RobyTim Walsh
ky Walthers
Wamsley
R~ob~rt
Bob Warman
Marcy Wax
Jim Wegrzyn
Dori W e iner
Ed Weiss
28
�Joel Wolin finds the seclusion of the gym staircase to be a unique study area.
Nancy W e iss
Keith Wei sz
Dan Welter
Hilde Wenz
Steve Wernikoff
Gary Wexle r
Marla White
Rick Widen
Carol Wilander
Diane Wilson
Marc Winkle r
Rac hel Winpar
Peggy Winslow
Mike Wolin
Donna Worth
Sandra Yablon
Linda Yassinger
Linda Yefsky
Linda Yi
Danny Yohanna
Bi ll Young
Richard Young
Sharon Zachacki
Chri s Zahp
Marty Zivin
Laurene Zyburt
29
��Below: A sophomore finds a moment's peace from a hectic day.
Sue Accomando
Nancy Adams
Jodi Addis
Lori Albanese
Rich Albrecht
Ed Allard
Cathy Almblad
Steve Anderson
Toni Angelilli
Debbie Arndt
Joe Arvidson
Cathy Ashn er
Claude Avvisati
Larry Badesch
Dan Bail ey
De bbi e Baker
Pat Baker
Above : Another method of escaping the everyday routine of school is going out for lunch.
Left: The solitude of a conference room is
always welcome when studying.
31
�Sue Baker
John Baldridge
Kim Balin
Dave Barber
Stephen Barron
Jon Barth
Pau I Bartsch
Susan Bau
Guy Bauml er
Jim Beck
Jane Beck
Kris Beere
Michae l Begoun
Paul Be isch
Gregg Benario
Ray Bender
Robert Bereskin
Elise Berggreen
Andi Berkowitz
Helene Berkowitz
Glen Berman
Pam Bernardini
Kevin Bick
Bob Bindu s
Jerry Birkenhei er
Diane Birkley
I
~
Jeff Blackman
Nancy Blameuser
Lauri e Blanc
Ilene Bloom
Jeff Balker
Scott Bond
Frank Bonetti
Elayne Bontze
Karen Borde
Re ne; Borgardt
Wayne Bordes
Bob Burkhardt
Lynn Borre
Jeff Bowman
Randy Brandt
Bill Brennan
Thomas Bridger
Don Bronstein
Lynne Brooks
Ra ndi Brotman
Cindy Brun er
Laurie Brunger
Jackie Burns
Dennis Burke
Barbara Butler
Barbara Byk
Steve Cam i s
Rich Carl
Jeff Carlson
Gail Ca rter
Gail Casagranda
Tom Casey
Eddi e Cernud a
Joel Chupack
Karen Cocking
Kent Cock ing
32
�Craig Cohen
David Coh en
Shari Cohen
Suzanne Coh en
Rach el Cohn
Mic hae l Colky
Jo hn Collin s
Karen Coltharp
Bruce Conner
Mike Co nrad
Wayne Conrad
Gayle Cort ez
Sue Cowan
To m Cozzola
Jam es Craig
Leo n Cress
Jerry Cutrone
Bill Dassinger
Kathy Davis
Linda Davis
Karen Dayno
Regina Dedo
Marc Degroot
Jeff D emeduc
Laur a Derichs
Lisa D esalvo
Ellen Desnet
George D espot i des
Denise D evaney
Mike Dibasilio
Pam Di cker
Ed Dieschbourg
William Di esfhbo urg
Jo h., Dion e
John Dolan
Debbie Dorfman
Nancy D orfm an
Jon Goldman and Reed Farrell do som e last minute studying
befo re a t est.
33
�The answer to a test problem seems to elude Fred Mirsky.
john Dowd
Joel Drazner
Dave Duchaj
Dale Duda
Debbie Dunkelberger
Dave Duris
Mark Dyslin
Diane Eaton
Larry Eckerling
Robert Edelman
Gail Edington
Sue Eisen berg
St eve Ekenberg
Gigi Elliott
Laura Ellin
Li sa Ellyne
Mike Engelhardt
Debbie Enger
Jeannie Erickson
Joy Erickson
Mary Erickson
Debbie Erlebacher
Steve Ester!
Jeff Esterman
Marly Ettling
Bob Eurich
Peter Eva n s
Karen Evers
Ron Febrow
Dal e Feldman
Lori Ficho
Cathy Fierla
Ross Fimoff
Linda Fleck
Greg Flasch
Jodi Flack
Greg Flood
Tom Flood
Sue Flores
Gary Folken
Tanya Forman
Jim Fougerous sc
Jill Franklin
Paul Frazee
Beth Friedman
Mark Friedman
Renee Friedman
Crystal Fukuya
Bill Gabriel
Edward Gal ster
Michael Garcia
34
�Jim Gatz
Michelle Gettleman
Bill Geyer
Ron Gillen
Mike Gilman
Brian G lassgen
Bruce GI icksberg
Sue Goebel
Kurt Gokbudak
Loi s Gol d
Emm et Gol dberg
Erma Goldberg
Debra Gol denberg
j erry Goldfein
David Goldman
)on Goldman
Nancy Goldsher
Joa n Gollin
Roberta Gollin
Steve Gom ez
M ark Gonzalez
Dian e Goodman
Lynn e Goodman
Marla Goodman
Linda Gordo n
Mark Gorl ewicz
Jill G raham
Phil Graubart
Jessica Green
Joyce G reen
Robin Gr een
Bruce Greenberg
Roni Greene
jo hn Grimm
Larry Gross
Steve Grossinger
Larry Gualano
Jim Guirsch
Andy G ump
Nancy Hacker
The In d ian looks on approvingly as Alan Stone enjoys som e leisurely reading.
35
�Pat Hagen
Liz Halperin
Jody Halperin
Pete Hansen
Sandi Harri s
Steve Harris
Scott Haupe,-,;
Vicki Hayman
Mona Hecktman
Sylvana Heidrich
Laura Heiniger
Steven Heinz
Mark Helgeson
Jay Heller
Cynda Hempel
Tim Hengels
Terese Hentz
David Herbstman
Robyn Herold
Bruce Hersh
Marty Hildebrand
Diane Hilkin
Jim Hinz
Judy Hirschm an
Kim Hobin
Marcia Hoffman
Steve Hojnacki
Pam Holman
Robert Honeman
Jeff Hook
Lind a Horn
John Hosanna
Mark Hosfield
Gar y Hoshizaki
Toni Housakos
Don Hughes
Steve Hughes
Cathy Imhof
Brenda l senstein
Richard l ssen
Bon nie Jackson
Don Jacobs
Indi an summ er ca n make comm unin g with nature a welcome habit.
36
�Phil Graubart finds a corner to himself where he can study.
Jack Ja cobson
Jim Janesku
Ralph Johnso n
Ga il Johnson
Stev e Jo hansen
George J
ensen
Steve Joh nson
Sue Jo hn so n
Steve Josenkoski
Marc Josep h
Wendy Kade n
Shell y Kah alni k
Sue Kaiser
Seth Ka llick
Lynne Kaminer
Paul Kamin ski
Noel Kamm
Joel Kaplan
Randy Kaplan
Larry Kwa lwaser
Alan Ku rti
M ary Kurr
Susan Kudl a
Chri s Kru eger
Roger Krusen
Gary Kron
Beth Krolik
Pat Kriho
Don Kretschmer
Bet sy Kotin
Su e Kosa kowski
Ami Kornel
D iane Kopin ski
Jackie Koeune
37
�Scott Porter scrutinizes the life of a paramecium.
Dan Koehler
Cheryl Knudsen
Jim Klyman
Annette Klugman
Robin Klemptner
Marilyn Klein
Chari Kl ein
Gale Kirste
Alan Kimura
Paul Kesselman
Sue Kelly
John Keker
Jill Keith
Nancy Keene
Ron Katz
Robert Kaplan
Eva Karabinas
Stuart Karp
Kris Karsten
Mike Ko skel
Larry Katz
Steve Ladewig
Jeif Lambert
Cra ig Lamm
Gary Land e
Bonnie Landerman
Linda Lan ge
Sue Lapin ski
Doug Launh ardt
Pat Laurit zen
Juli e Leavitt
Frank Leider
Linda Lei fer
Jill Lein
Ellen Lem sky
Mike Lesser
Kerry Levin
Rama Levitan
Debbie Lewi s
Steve Lewi s
Jo hn Li ano
Jeff Li chten
38
�Laura Linke
Cindy Li ss
Mark Liss
Debbie Litke
Ro n Litke
Brad Macewan
Bill McNamara
Tom Mcl ean
John McDonald
[)aryl M ccants
Bev McCabe
Margaret Lynn
John Lowen
Scott Lowell
Kim Lockwoo d
Tom Mclean
Do reen Maciejewski
Sue Madziarek
Cynt hi a Magnus
Kim Mahnke
Diane M alinowski
Charles Malocleb
Lori Mangurt en
Mardy Markowitz
Scott Marshal I
Richard Masters
Bob Matlin
Ell en Matysik
Cathy May
Dave May
Martina Maurer
jo hn Mead
Bonnie Merritt
Vern Meyer
Neil Mikula
Bob Mi lanowsk i
Ke n Milin
Nancy Miller
Bonnie Mill er
Assemblies serve to m erge the actions of t he individual into one m ass called the Class of '74.
39
-
-
-
-
-
-
-~ ----
- - -- -- -
�Bruce Slivnick h unts ·for th
e
g ometry proof.
Sandy Miller
Sue Miller
Rick Mills
Barbara Minx
Fred Mirsky
Paul Mishkin
_
Joni Misles
Cindy Moore
Debbie Morri s
Nancy Multan
Tom Murray
Paul Mylander
Suzette Neveau
Bruce Neumann
Lisa Newma
Beth
Gle~n Nickow
Mike Nieder
Ray Niles
Nicholso~
Neil Niman
Cathy Nordeen
Tom Norman
Barry Nowak
Janet Nudel
Debbie Nudelman
T Bryan Nutting
0 '-;;Nykolayko
iane Payne
Steve Perlo
Thalia
Kathy Piontek
Peter Pl atz
Dave Podell
Phot~
Greg Polito
Caryn Pollack
Scott Port er
Paul Puttrich
Steve Pysho s
Sal. Quatrochi
Rita Obrand
Andrew Obri en
40
·
e key to a
�Barbara Obrien
.k Odon
Mi e O'Hara
Helene
Steve Okazaki
Diana Olson
john Ol~s~herwitz
Franci e
I k
Mike Osmo a
· Pabst
D ebbie Panagiotaros
Demetra
Mike Parker
Paul Parker
Janet Payne
John Pearson
Barry Pecho
Bruce Pechq
Larry Peckl er .
Mike Percont1
Sandy Perlman
Ken Peters
Carl Pfeil
Jim Reade
Toni Rho~~!
Scott RJg Riveron
Fernan
e Robin
Bru~ Robinson
I nick
• M ere
Marcia RoRomanofsky
Maureen
Judi Rose
k . Rosen
Jae i e d R'Osenberg
HowarRose nberg
Steve
s
Sharon Roo
Randy Rosset
Steve Ruben
Beth Rubin
Andrea Rue
Jane Ruskin
41
�Judy Salt sberg
Chuck Sawall
William Saska
Mark Saperst ein
Mark Sanders
Lynn Schaefer
Jay Schafer
Joe Schedl
Bruce Schl esinger
Rick Schneider
Susan Schni ed er
Mike Schnurr
Richard Schnurr
Robin Schreffl er
Carol Schroeder
Marge Schulz
Dan Schwartz
D ebbi e Schwartz
Ell en Schw artz
Ken Schwa rt z
Mike Scip ione
Steve Seidman
Donna Selzer
Rick Shandling
Gai l Shapiro
Dave Shelto n
Alan Sherbin
H erb Sherman
Jim Shields
Cathy Sh urson
Greg Siciak
Andrea Siegel
Sophom ore M e mbers of SFAA list en intently to th e suggestions of Mr. Davis .
42
�Ardel Simon and Paul Parker compare notes in the student lounge.
Lisa Siegel
Dave Siers
Howard Sikevitz
Rachel Silverman
Gina Simler
Ardel Simon
Lisa Simons
Rhonda Simmons
Micheal Sinopoli
Ron Sitrick
Craig Slein
Bruce Slivnick
Jim Slome
Kathy Slowiak
Doug Smock
Barb Smolenski
Bruce Sokniewicz
Bill Sorensen
Peter Sorta!
Steve Soskin
Elaine Spagoletti
Steve Spak
Scott Spector
St~ve Spielman
Richard Spinks
Sue Spreckman
I
I
Julie Starkman
Barb Stauber
Joe Steiger
Ellen Stei~ '
Mark Stein
Mike Stancsits
43
�Ray Bender discovers a new use for hi'!; locker.
Hel en Stephenson
Edmund St ern
Wendy Stern
Barbara Stewart
Len Stoi a
Alan Sto n e
Donna Stone
Mary Stout
Sue Strehlow
Lauren Streicher
Howard Sturt
Bi ll Sullivan
Linda Sutherl and
Tim Sutt er
Loui sa Swanke
Tim Swenson
Mark Swimm er
Sue Swock
Nancy Tabl off
Cindy Taki guc hi
Laura Tai done
Joel Tamraz
Carl Tash
Patricia Tell
Tull a Terpinas
Li sa Tho mpson
Nancy Tipitino
Jim Ti skevich
Jul ie Topczewski
Chris Torp
Sue Treiber
Janet Tripi
Debbi e Troyan
Lauri e Unger
Karen Val enziano
Sherry Vass
Mary Ventrell o
Vick ie Vicini
D ebb i e Vanderli nden
Jim Vorpagel
Barb Wagman
Fred Waldman
Eddie Walovitch
As hur Warda
Karen Warkenthien
44
�A beautiful day can make 3:25 seem a lo ng way off.
Wendy Warsaw
A nn e Weigand
A lo na Weissberg
Joan Weber
Joel Weinfeld
Richard Weinstein
Davi d Weiss
David Weiss
Sarinda W eitz
Jay Welter
jerry W elter
Linda Wiebort
Mark Wilcox
Karen Will erman
Barbara Wilson
Ron Wi lson
Cheryl Wink ler
Ca rol Wisniewski
Barbara Wodera
Andy Wollin
Donna Wolin
Bill Wolin
Nancy Wolnik
D ebb ie Womer
Stan Woytowicz
Lesli e Wurman
Paul Yama uchi
Mike Yefsky
Ch uck Yel en
Ernest Yosh ino
Greg Zajac
Ned Zallik
David Zazove
David Zenn
Frank Zeszutko
Dave Zev
Steve Zivilik
Jim Zoros
Mark Zolke
45
�,
.
'
;~~ ·.
r. t,
..
'
�Wayn e Diamond and Ron Rubnich find th e student lo un ge a good place in which to.
study.
Bruce Abrams
Kenneth Abrams
Lorrie Abrams
Gregory Abshire
Brian Adi Iman
A lan A lfasso
Beth Al liso n
Andrew Amarantos
Wil lia,;i, Amarantos
Chris Amara ntos
Jenni fer Andersen
Donna Anderson
Larry Anpol itano
Lynn Arnow
Joe Arpino
I
r
A l.exandra Atsaves
Steve Avv isat i
I
.
Ken D ermer takes advantage of his.free peri od to complete an assignme nt for hi s
next class.
Left: Fres hman Jean Beiderer cheers the Indi ans.
�Marilyn Tzakis is happy to find the book she needs.
Julie Axelrod
Donna Babicz
Janice Bagley
Sheri Bahcall
Thomas Bahde
Kathleen Bailey
Cynthia Baker
Michael Balbire r
Diane Salinger
Judy Baren
The rese Bartsch
Dinah Becker
Thomas Becker
David Seider
Jacq ueline Seider
Donna Bender
Raymond Benzel
Susan Berger
Ilise Berkin
Ellen Berzock
Cynthia Bespalko
Donna Birdwell
Richard Blair
Leo nard Bland
Alisa Bliwas
Stephanie Bloom
Deborah Blumenthal
Karen Bochek
Glenn Bodi
Paul Boylan
Kenneth Brainin
Abby Brody
Ivy Brody
Abby Brown
Richard Brunning
Robert Buckley
Richard Bugarin
Patricia Burke
Robert Burns
Alan Bursteen
David Bursteen
48
�Steve Byron
Carl Cacioppo
Mary Ann Cali
Robert Caliva
Susa n Caplan
Ken neth Capodag li
Patrick Casey
Susan Casper
Rosean n Ceco la
Mic hael Chapeki s
A lan Chase
Frances Che ung
Jam es Ch iapetta
iii
I
Algebra is easi er for Faye Neuhauser to
understand wh en sh e receives h elp from h er
t eacher.
Marc ia Chri stiansen
Sue Chri stiansen
Marla Chupack
Kevin Church
Barbara C les i
Ross Cohan
D ebra Co hen
D enise Cohen
Janet Cohen
Jill Cohen
Ralph Co hen
Bonnie Cohn
Edward Co lfer
William Co lth arp
Peter Conrad
Karen Coope r
Debra Corp
Lin da Cortez
Kath leen Co ursey
49
�Maureen Coursey
George Crane
Bennett Crown
Je nnifer Cuff
James Dafnis
Barry D avid
Lauren Davis
Richard Davis
Cathy Debas
Richard Dedekind
Janet Dedo
Charmaine Defrancesco
Kurt Deger
Char les Deleonardis
James Deluca
Kenn eth Dermer
Denni s Desalvo
Aris Diacoumakos
Arthur Diamond
Wayn e Diamond
Chris Diederich
Michae l Di eschbourg
James Dillon
Rita Dittric h
Sharon Dolce
Janice Doman
Ch ery l Dorazio
Joni Doyle
Catherine Dubas
1'.
L
Dean Duda
Julie Duda
Mark Dudovitz
Cynthia Dupont
Joel Duvin
Steven Eck
Donna Edelstein
John Edmonds
Karlynn Edwardson
David Egelsto n
Cynth ia Einbind er
Sharon Eisenste in
Nancy Epstein
Jam es Erickso n
Laurie Erickson
Ke nneth Erpe ld ing
Margaret Est er!
Caren Ex
To by Fahsbender
Daniel Fearn
so
Kathy Salfatinos masters the use of the microscope.
�Robin Fink finds that school has its happy moments, too.
pqwwwu •
Robin Feder
•
Edward Feldman
Michael Fe ldman
Steven Fe ldman
Brian Feilen
Pamela Fenton
Judith Ferrell
Kurt Fetman
Charles Fi eld
Robin Fink
Jay Fishman
Lynn Flannery
Josep h Flasch
Lauri e Fleishman
Susan Fl em ing
Peter Fl ood
Gina Focos i
Richard Foge l
Barbara Foo
Debra Fo rman
Maryann Fortman
Michel le Fox
Martin Frake
Sherry Franek
Beth Frank
Cary Frank
Margaret Franklin
Robin Fredricks
Terry Freedenberg
Brian Friedler
Marc Friedman
Tammy Fri edman
Pam e la Ga le
Steven Gan
Carole Gannon
Mark Garman
Howard Garoon
Peggy Gat es
Cynthia Gebel
Donna Gerber
M argo Gertz
Diane Gi lbert
Robert Gillman
Mark Glatt
Neil Glicksberg
Ron G l ieberman
Thomas G lines
Vern on Godikse n
Adrea Goland
Richard Gold
Sivia Goldberg
Fred Golde nberg
Thomas Golden berg
Karen Co lin
Sherri Goodman
Michael Coone
Mitchell Coone
51
�Lynne Gordon
Michael Gordon
Katherine Goslin
James Graham
Michael Green
George Gromke
Dennis Gr uenke
Linda Gruzynski
Judy Guggenheim
Steve Gundlach
Barbara Gump
Alan Gussin
Susan Guttman
Sue Hagen
Deborah Hamann
Gail Harms
Kathy Harper
Sammy Hausman
Donna Hea ly
Bryan Hed
Lee Heidrich
Richard Heinz
Ted Heinz
Laura Hickey
Frank Hilbert
Mary Hildebrand
Susan Hill
Debra Hirakawa
Bonnie Hirsh
Patricia Hoban
Barbara Hodgman
Lynn Hoelbl
Dorothy Hoelzer
Deborah Hotfing
Howard Hoffman
Robert Hoffman
Kim Holliday
Ruth Hollinger
Barry Holmblad
Lynn Homboe
Kenneth Homer
Judith Hook
Deborah Horberg
Neil Horwitz
Maria Housakos
Stanley Howard
Karen Hugh es
Karen Huntley
Linda Hurwich
Jon Hyosaka
Josep h lrpino
John Jacobs
Enthu siastic fans encourage the Indians.
52
�I
Kenneth Jacoby
Denise Jaskolka
Denni s Jahnke
I
Bridget Jennings
Charl es Jensen
Dou~las Jerney
Jennifer Jiu
Paul Johnopolos
David Johnson
Jean Johnson
Julie Johnson
Paula Johnson
Richard Johnson
Ros s Johnson
Jeffrey Joseph
Cynthia Kachan
Sari Kahn
Stephan ie Kaiser
Donald Kallen
Nicolas Kalodimos
Michael Kalter
Ken Kalthoff
Jeroy Kaminsky
Julie Kamradt
Larry Kanter
Joseph Karas
Mark Karol
David Karp
Nina Kasper
Robert Kaufman
Cary Kerbel
Anita Kess ler
Carl Kestler
Evan Kharasch
Scott Kibort
Suzanne Kibort
Robert Kinzel
Ruth Kirby
Dale Kirstein
Gregory Kitowski
Tamara Kittaka
lvee Klein
Leslie Klinsky
Car l Kli nt
Lauren Knipmeyer
Lawrence Koeh ler
Arthur Koenig
Kent Koester
James Koeune
Michael Kogen
Pame la Kolb
Ji-
53
�Martin Koplan
Daniel Korb
Marla Korman
Rhonda Korn
Nanci Korru b
Karen Kosoglad
Mary Kosper
Patricia Kosover
Kimberly Kouris
Susan Kowalski
Claudia Koza
Craig Kozak
Thomas Kramer
Cynthia Krause
Barry Kreiter
Lawrence Kreiter
Steven Krieger
Joseph Krueger
Robert Krueger
Scott Kubes
William Kuehn
Michele Kurian
Wendy Kryer
Randy Lamb ert
Jam es Landauer
Myra Landersman
Cindy Lapak
Deborah Larosa
Julie Larson
John Lartz
Richard Laske
Karen Laude rs
Steven Lautensch Iaeger
Denise Leavitt
Gail Leavitt
Steven Leck
Darlene Lefevre
Beth Leib
Jodie Leibson
Larry Lembcke
Anja Lembcke
Anja Lenczuk
Nancy Lepp
Richard Lescher
Mark Levi n
Shauna Levine
Jodie Levit us
Michael Levy
Donna Loiacano
Bonita Lombardo
Larry Long
Marla Korman and Karen Cooper wonder what they can do to make
Homecoming '71 the best one ever.
Go1
�I
ke
Gordon Collons finds it hard to concentrate on his
teacher's lect ure.
Erick Loos
Daniel Louras
Chris Lovelady
Richard Lowe
Brian Lu ec ht
Vanessa Lukowic h
Scott Lundin
Paul Lyman
John Lynn
Terre nce McCloskey
Robert McCracken
James McDonald
She il a McDonough
Charles McClean
Debra McMahon
John McNamara
Catherine Machalinski
Kenneth Mader
Maryann Magnuson
Linda Malinowski
Mary Malloy
Fred Mandel
Anne Mandell
Victoria Mann
Audrey Martin
Fran k Martorano
Marty M ax
Ke nnet h Mayber
Gordon M ead
Alan Medak
Phillip Medwe d
Janet M eier
William M e issner
Edward M endelso n
Carol M e n sin ger
Steven Miche l
Doreen Migon
Braxton Miller
Bri an Miller
Cynthia Mille r
James Miller
Judith Miller
Th eresa Miller
Jeffrey Milstein
Lynne Mitchell
Kenneth Mitsui
Les I ie Montenegro
D enni s Morgan
Di ane Mosso ng
Robin Mue lle r
Kevin Mullally
Joseph Multan
Murat Murathan
Daniel Murphy
Charles Nelson
Mark Ne sse lson
Faye Neuhauser
Sco tt Nie de r
De nni s Nolte
55
�--
---
---
~-
Alan Zunamon gives serious thought to an SRA proposal.
Kenneth No rdan
Richard Nord in
Cara No ren
M arc ia N ude lman
Bruce N utting
Lisa Oberlande r
Michae l Och o nicki
Thomas O clon
Dian e Okazaki
Leonard Ol son
Brenda Om artin
M arla Oster
Lance O strows ki
Jan O swald
A lexan der Panagos
Kurt Pano u ses
Ke nneth Papciak
Carrie Paretz kin
Steven Parks
Rosemarie Partipil o
Jeffrey Pea rson
Randall Pec k
John Pe rcont i
Christopher Peters
Cheryl Peterso n
Spencer Petti t
Bill Pindras
Randy Pinter
Ricky Pinte r
David Pizzolat o
Jo hn Placko
Ro bert Platz
Nancy Pogofsky
Deborah Pog ue
Sherry Po llac k
Julie Po rte r
Arthu r Potash
Kathleen Puetz
A lfred Qualiardi
Kathleen Quirk
Richard Raske
Eric Redinger
Beryl Re id
Deb ra Reinhard
Jennife r Re inhar d
Ron Re inhardt
Ste I la Rekas
Leo Re ljac
56
�Claire Richards
Katherine Riem er
Lorry Rifkin
Ronda Rodhe im
Susan Ro driguez
Richard Ro hde
Je ffrey Ro ll er
Andrea Romanofsky
Scott Roos
Nina Root
Mark Rose n
Marla Rosen
He lene Rosenbaum
Kevin Ros ienski
Arthu r Rosin
Anthony Ross
Jay Rossman
Ri chard Rostron
Je rry Rot hfeld
Larry Rowen
Eric Rubenstein
Henri Rubinste in
Joyce Rubinste in
Ronald Rubnich
Theresa Ruesch
Barbara Rukin
Darre ll Rulle
Carol Ruppert
Cathy Rusch li
Mary Rya n
Tod Sachs
Noah Sackri so n
Mark Sadacca
Kathry n Salafat inos
Ste phen Salinger
Beth Sa lzman
Jeff Sanders
Terry Sanders
Marc San droff
Paula Schalk
Edward Schalz
Anna Sched l
M ic hae l Schiffman
James Schimerlik
Edward Sch lag
M ery l Schrantz
Lisa Schre ier
Eri c Schulte
Sharon Eisenstein and Diane G ilbert catch up on the latest news.
57
�Glenn Schuman
Joseph Schusteff
Judith Schwart z
Henry Schwebel
Ila Seidel
David Selzer
Robert Senoff
David Settler
Bruce Shapir o
Greg Shaw
Steven Shipp
Robe rta Shocket
Ronald Shroyer
Owen Shurson
Myron Sic ia k
Erw in Silver
Neil Si lverman
Sheri Silverman
Rache l Silverste in
Beth Simon
Sharon Simon
Jacqu eline Simone
Larry Simonetti
Davi d Slivnic k
Judit h Sloan
Sheldo n Sloan
Gary Slone
Stewart Solomon
Cynthia Sorenson
Lynne Sorkin
Mary Spagoletti
J
ames Springer
.
Sher i Si lverman w o nders why the most needed books are alway s on the top shelf.
58
�I ,
\
--·
.~
-~
I
I
'
~~
~-~
/
Barbara Foo practices for the Holiday Festival_
I
Terri Spreckm an
Cindy Stackler
Charles Staikof
Frank Stan kow icz
Sandra Starkman
Amy Starr
Sharon Starkston
Joan n Stearns
Kenneth Steffen
Jay Stein
Dawn Steinberg
Fred Steinberg
Jane Stephenson
Jeffrey St ielow
I
I
Ka ren Stotz
Donna Strze leck i
Joa nn Svejcar
Anne Swanson
Carol Szymanski
Kent Takemoto
Andy Talman
~
Amy Tao
Joel Tapper
Matthew Tarczynski
Linda Tarica
Steven Taylor
Stephanie Templin
Larry Tensen
59
�--
-----
The Freshman Mixer proves to be a good place to get acquainted.
Cynthia Tepp
Francine Terry
Karen Thomas
Joanne Thuna
Gail Tilkin
Antoinette Tre la
Mary Tripicchio
William Tripp
Frank Tritschler
Lauren Trozzo
Mark Turf
M arilyn Tzaki s
Miranda Ulankiewicz
H eidi Unverricht
Josette Vaccaro
Donna Vavrosky
Florent Verstraet e
Michael Vigiletti
Roberta Vinci
Renee Viza nsky
Ellyn Vodvarka
Li sa Voge l
Nancy Wahlburg
Susan Wahl e
Elyse W asserman
Charlene Watts
Kare n W ege ner
Terry Weinberg
Lois Weisman
60
�Bruce Weiss
Jane Weiss
Lori Weiss
Janice Weisz
Thoma s Welter
David Wendt
Jam es Wendt
Doris Wenz
Larry Wex \er
Corrine Wiczer
I
-
Robert Whitman
Alice Winpar
Barbara Winston
Judy Winter
Scott Witt
Dani Wolf
Jamie Wolf
Larry Wolfe
Ronald Wolf lick
i
!
!!'!
•
•
Patri c ia Wolin
George Wolter
PeterWowel
Catherine Wozniak
Peter Wydra
Kathy Yablon
Janet Yates
Theodore Yi
Laura Young
i
Patricia Young
Marc Za ban
Lori Zazove
Larry Zera
Patricia Zide\
Lawrence Zimmer
Vicki Zo lke
Susan Zucker
Alan Zunamon
I
Bill Mabbatt takes time out.
�62
��onrb unb
Dr. Wesley Gibbs prepares a report to board members
concerning necessary cutbacks in various academic
departments.
Following adjournment, Dr. Wesley Gibbs gives much thought to some
pressing problems brought up at the school board meeting.
Dr. Nicholas Mannos leaves his administrative responsibiliti es behind and helps cheer for Nil es W est at
one of it's home football games.
64
�'
bntini~trtttion
Left: Mr. Dale Flick, director of Administrative Services, proofreads a bullet in
concerning late and early busses for Nil es W est students.
Below: The numerous absences of a fres hman student from one of his classes
result s in a conference with Mr. D ennis Fickes.
l
Above : Checking a report on the need for new data processin g books, Mr.
James Ol sen confers with a M ath t eacher about the problem .
Right : Mr. Griff Powell refe r~ to the Niles W est teacher's guide co ncerning
prop er attendance regulations.
65
�Right : Mr. James Boeson talks to a concerned parent regarding the
Social Studies graduation requirements.
Below: Mr. L. Gilbert, Mr. J. Moore and Mr. J. Gottreich contemplate a
motion brought up during a meeting at the Niles North library.
Mr. Edward Brufke checks the daily bulletin for any scheduling errors.
66
�Left: Board Members Mr. J. Carlson, Mr. A.
Poulakidas, Mrs. V. Medak, Mr. J. Moore, and
Mr. J. Gottreich listen as Dr. I. Ginsburgh reads
a report.
Above left: Checking his calender, Mr. Harold Trapp
attempts to schedule more open gyms for the Niles W est
student body.
Above: Mr. John Winterhalter ponders the teacher-student
loads in various Industrial Arts and Home Economic classes.
Left: Mr. Richard Antes examines a teacher's study on the
merits of adding a new English course to the senior curriculum.
67
�Mr. Robert Redig points out two options open to a
student.
Taking time out
from her work,
Miss Mary Carr
greets one of her
students.
Above: Mr. John Chambers
steels
himself
for
another
complaint.
Above right: Dr. Arthur Ryden
listens attentively to a student's
co llege plan s.
Mr. Tom Thomas helps a student prepare her application for Washington University.
�Left: Deep in thought, Mr. Frank Mustari
decides what color to paint his office.
Below left: Mr. Leo Hoosline explains that the
computer spindled the student's schedule.
Below: Miss Roberta Jorgeson listens patiently
to a student's complaint.
The first day of school rush blocks Mr. Harry Sortal as he attempts to enter his office.
Dr. Walter Cocking plans his prospective program
as the new assistant principal of Niles West.
69
�As Miss Lorraine Hatscher distributes her students' essay
exams, she points out their flaws and strengths.
Mrs. Angela Graham points out the absurdity of Ionesco's Rhinocerous to her
APP English students.
,,
<
Above: Relaxing in the English
office,
Mr.
Bill
Geismann
discusses the merits of his new
course :
Contemporary
Nonfiction.
Above ri ght: Mr. Edmund Berek
ad mires the composure of a
student speaking before th e
class .
Right:
Tec hnical
direction
demands a lot of time from English teacher Mr. Tom Engle.
70
�Intent upon gaining the interest of his students, Mr.
Richard Gragg discusses the merits of the Greek
classical writings .
Mr. Mike Green finds a student's contribution worthy of a little
thought.
,,
Even after a long day, Mrs. Elizabeth Cox can still
manage a smi le for her students.
Mr. Pat Flynn provides expert advice to some amateur
photographers in his fi Im study class.
�Disagreeing with a student's comment, Miss Geri
Nash provides an English teacher's insight.
Miss Molly Magee offers a contrasting opinion for her class to consider.
Above : An illogical remark temporarily interrupts the flow of
logic in Mrs. Faith Shapiro's
communications discussion.
Above right: Taking time out for
a student's comment, Mr. Morris
Parker considers the validity of a
differing
opinion
on
"The
Whiteness of the Whale."
Right:
Mingling
with
his
students helps Mr. Jerry Orr see
things from their point of view.
72
�Mr. Ron Lamb points out the fallacies in a
student's reasoning during a discussion
on Lord of the Flies.
....
.....
• • ..•
•
...•..
..
.....
.....
,
.....•
• •
• •
•• ••
J
Above left: Utilization of audio-visual aids provides variety for Mr. Jim Knaak's classes.
Above : Mr. Marv Klebba attempts to bring the focus of
the class discussion back into perspective.
I
Left: Faced with two conflicting viewpoints, Mr. Tom
McMahon tries to make ends meet.
73
-- -
- -- - - - -
--
---
�Mr. Ken Reiter attempts to decipher a student's handwriting.
During one of his free periods Mr. Jim Batts has an important
consultation with his stockbroker.
Mr. Dick Turner reviews articles submitted for the next issue of
WEST WORD.
M r. Jim Johnson lectures the Yearbook staff on th~ importance of
meeting deadlines.
�In anticipation of a hard day at work, Mr. John Dubois f inds
himself lost in thought.
In the English office, Mr. Jim Sweeney has an informal conversation with
his colleagues.
Mr. F.J . Fett relaxes while one of his stud ent s present an oral
report.
Mrs . Barbara Gordon suggests some helpful hints to one of he r students on th e
tricks involved in organ izing an effective essay.
75
�Top: Biology teacher Mr. Gary Wanke helps two of his students
with a lab dealing with catalysts.
76
Bottom: Mr. Warren Holz demonstrates the usefulness of unit
analysis in solving chemical equations.
Top : Chemistry teacher Mr. William Schafer explains
how to make accurate measurements of cylindrical
objects.
Bottom: Mr. Gerald Turry looks for a copper ion in a
sample solution found in the laboratory.
�Mr. Thomas Mitch ell listens intently to a question asked
about the function of the duodenum in the process of
digestion.
Top: Mr. Roger Blackmore watches some of his biology students to
see if they use the proper technique in weighing chemicals.
Center: Mr. Ernest Salners demonstrates to EJne of his chemistry
students how to shape glass tubes into eye droppers.
Bottom: As a biology student finishes up a lab, Mr. William Coyer
checks to see if his results concur with previous data.
77
�Mr. Alan Etzbach explains how to calculate the initial and final momentum.
Mr. Jerry Jackson explains the function of the pharynx in the
plan aria.
Biology teacher as well as plant-keeper, Mr. Wayne
Rogoski spends his spare time caring for his plants.
Mr. Glenn Dessing shows how to derive the percent deviation of
chemical data.
78
�Mr. Dennis Hoeppner keeps watch over his class during
a chapter test.
Mr. John Beeftink ponders over a question asked by one of his
avid biology students.
Mr. David Schusteff stresses the fact that mitochondria are the
powerhouse of the cell.
After an exasperating debate with one of his students,
Mr. Gerald Firak finally convinces the student of the validity of his argument.
79
�I
Right: Mrs. Jane Thorne goes over a new chapter
dealing with functions.
Mr. Hugh Hart takes time out to explain arithmetic sequences to a
puzzled algebra student.
Above center : Explaining the process of vernalization, Mr. James
Strnad tells what effect temperature has on the seed embryo.
Above: Spending a free period grading quiz papers, Mr. Robert
Murphy checks an alternative answer to a problem.
80
�Left:
Mr.
Robert
Hanrahan
uses
the
overhead projector to
explain a diagram of
the circulatory system
in more detail.
Below: After having
researched a difficult
algebra equation, Mr.
Stan Jones sits at his
desk
in
complete
concentration.
\
Above: Miss Kathleen Kelly pauses to listen. to a question concerning conic sections
posed by one of her students.
Left: Mr. Lawrence Broy closely watches his physic students work with electrical current.
�Below: Mr. Dennis Filliman watches two of his algebra students demonstrate a
story problem on the velocity of a ball dropped to the ground.
Below: Mr. Don Field smiles as one of his computer whiz
students unfurls a ten foot computer program .
Below center: While explaining how to print data cards on
the keypunch, Mr. Alan Paschke reacts to a comment on
computer mix-ups.
Above : Miss Majorie Carlson passes back a math test to her students
so that they c an correct their careless mistakes.
82
�:l by hi
Left: During an exam, Mr. John Radimer checks the progress of his Algebra-Trig
students.
Below: Mr. Lewis Petit reads off the answers to the homework assignment,
while his algebra students grade their papers.
Far
left :
Mr.
Raymond Be ntsen
explains the usage
of D e Moivre's
theorm in solving
the
squares of
complex numbers.
Left : Miss Alice
Foote stays after
class to help one
of
her
algebra
students
learn
how
to
factor
polynom_ials.
...
1.._
\: ,
I
·' ...
...
I
Left: Mr. Michael Tarpey goes
into a d etailed lecture on matrices and linear systems.
83
�- -
-
- - .. - - - - - - - -- - -
Mrs. Jane Burton appreciates a quick response from one
of her students.
Mr. Irwin Drobny discusses the aspects of religious freedoms in early American history.
A lively discussion on the human side of U .S. history is led by Mr.
Chuck Anderson.
84
�Cbecking his junior American history students in their
progress, Mr. Gerald Boevers collects their notebooks
for review.
Above: Stifling a smile, Mr. Ed Brufke listens to a
student's comment in his A.P. American history class.
Left : Taking issue on a student's thought, Mr. Jack Fabri
presents an opposing viewpoint.
Discussing the complicated issues in History Since 1945 are Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin and her class.
85
�Mr. Dan Hill emphasizes the importance of Columbus'
voyage during a U.S. history lecture.
A free period finds Mr. Raymond O'Keefe catching up on his homework:
marking exams .
Above : Mr. John Gault enumerates on one of the many aspects of
Non-Western Civilization.
86
Right: Miss Celestine VanDorpe finds students are not the only ones
vulnerable to daydreaming in class.
�Mr. Blaine Gemeny prepares to lecture his Non-Western Civilization class.
Above: Mr. Robert Fizzel watches his history class take a quiz.
Above left : The intracacies of
explained by Mr. John Handzel.
human bone structure are
Left: Mr. Art Leipold questions a student's opinion on the youth
contra-culture.
�- - - - - - - - - - - - ·---
---
Mr. Bill Paulsen carefully formulates a response to a complicated
question.
Enjoying a class discussion, Mrs. Carol Simone looks on with interest.
Presenting a lect ure on the background to the Russian Revolution is Mr.
Otto Karbusicky.
Mr. Harry.Stokes emphasizes a point during a Psychology lecture.
88
�Mr. Pat Savage helps a maiden in distress at her typewriter.
Preparing an assignment for her bookkeeping class,
Josephine Hentz consults the text.
Mrs.
I,
Miss Annabel Begley dictates a business letter to her shorthand students.
Mr. Richard Yanz refl ects on the possibiliti es of a student's question.
89
�---------- -
-
-
Stressing a new technique used in key punching, Mr. Charles Burdeen
lectures to his data processing class .
•• •
Right center: Miss Karen Wagner drills her first year
Hebrew cl.ass on the different letter and vowel
sounds of the alphabet.
Below: Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick begins a lecture on
proper bookkeeping skills to one of his Business
Ed. classes.
Miss Gertrude O'Reilly quizzes
fundamentals of Spanish grammar.
her second year students on the
Listing the requirements of the course, Mr. Fernando Velasco listens
to a student's question regarding the grading scale.
�Left: After an oral quiz, Miss Kay Tourcotte pauses to correct
the class's pronunciation of the French verb souffrir.
Below: Miss Augusta Burwell explains the different
formations of the subjuctive tense to her fourth year German
class.
I .'/
i
-.,__ l
;I
.¥
Above left: Mrs. Dorothy Wise pauses while her shorthand class
catches up with her lecture on proper punctuation.
Left: Mrs. Olga Georgiev passes back semester finals to her sophomore Russian class.
�- - - - ---
-
--
Right: Mrs. Joanne Brownell casually listens to her
students relate their ideas concerning proper ways to
write a formal letter.
Below right : Mrs. Domitila Garcia motions to her Conversational Spanish class to repeat an idiomatic phrase.
Below: Attempting to clarify the conjugation of the verb
hablar, Miss Terese Klinger expresses herself distinctly.
Right: Mr. Darrell
pauses momentarily
his dictation in order
his beginning typists
up.
Smith
from
to let
catch
�Left: Concentrating on his students' actions during an exam, Mr.
Ken Drum ponders the test results.
Left center: Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch skeptically responds to a
student's questionable bookkeeping technique.
Below: Miss Irma Stefanini strains to hear a student's timid
response.
Above : Mr. Robert Feick checks on one of his senior student's typing
progress during a preliminary test.
Left: With an authentic German accent , Mr. George Brink strengthens his
students' pronunciation ability.
93
�~usic, 1!lrt and
Mr. Hugh McGee sings along with the Mixed Chorus in their
modern arrangement of "Jesus Christ Superstar."
Exhibiting a piece of pottery, Mrs. Cheryl Kazmer responds favorably to her
class's work.
Right: M r. Dennis Sullivan
attempts to slow the tempo
in the brass section of the
Niles West Concert Band.
94
�Left : Mr. Ted Kaitchuck quizzes his class on the different aspects of music theory.
Below: Mr. John Harmon prepares for another group of beginning students to take
over the drivers seat.
Left : Mr. Gary
Davis strives
to understand
the
hidden
meaning
in
one of his
students
abstract
drawings.
Amid various forms of art, Mr. Richard Requarth's
art class learns to draw different objects in the
same prospective.
95
�Looking ahead towards another scenic tour of the surrounding
area, Mr. Don Huff greets a student driver.
Keep1 g time with one hand, Mr. Frank Winkler accompanies the choir
with a modern musical arrangement.
1
Right: Mr. David Ewing takes drastic measures to capture the
attention of his class.
96
�Mr. Thomas Blackburn points out the difficulties
involved in drawing three dimensional objects .
Mr. Ge·orge Galla gives his moral support to a novice driver.
Above: Mr. George Earl contemplates a student's final grade in
classroom education.
Left : A few tips from Instructor Jim Kettleborough aid a new driver in
mastering the correct techniques of the driver-trainer.
97
�Top: During her free period Miss Ellen Olson is interrupted
by a student wishing fo inquire about a particular recipe.
Bottom : During a l esson in cooking cheese omlets, Miss
Nancy Phillips looks to see how her students are doing.
Top: Mrs. Jane Pickle is car eful not to get splattered by not oil as she
takes today's lesson out of a pot.
98
Bottom: Before the bell rin gs, Miss Wilda Defur gives her class a last
minute assignment.
'
�After a busy week in the home ec. kitchen, Miss
Elizabeth Andekian takes a load of towels out of
the dryer.
Mrs. Marian Jaesch ke gives a detailed lecture on the uses of symetrical
and asymetrical designs in decorating.
Miss Sue Carroll patiently waits for her ho me ec. class to
quiet down before beginning a lec_ture.
99
�Mr. Mark Anderson and one of his students display a look of satisfaction as they fix a gas engine.
Illustrating vario.u s types of cylinders. Mr. Melvin Schmidt
,
lectures his woodcrafts class on proper carving techniques.
I
i
I
I
I
1
!
I
I
I
I
Above: Mr. Glenn Anderson appreciates a
student's favorable comment on his method of
teaching.
Right: Pointing to various areas of a disassembled
crankcase, Mr. Gerald Burke tests his auto class's
knowl edge.
100
�Mr. Jack Lain demonstrates a new mechanical drawing
device to his advanced class.
Left: Watching the
front end of the
engine, Mr. Bruce
Buchholz tests the
pressure
being
held in the fuel
pump.
ll
Above: Mr. Gene
Volkman attempts
to
grade
an
electrical
appliance
demonstrated by one of
his students.
Left: Mr. George
Erickson
briefly
reviews the many
parts of a car's
engin e with his
auto class.
Mr. Erwin Froehlich exhibits a small sh elf made by one
of his metal crafts students.
101
�Miss Judy Kay helps a student find the proper tennis grip.
IP E
+=f ID
yUI
5C
n~
lf
c
.~
ft
~o
l Ill
Mr. Ronald Campbell tries to time his class as accurately as possible.
102
Center : Mr. Billy Schnurr checks his attendance cards to see if any of
his students are cutting.
,
Bottom : Mrs. Letitia Myers shows a student the correct form in
throwning a softball.
�---------
Left: Mr. Elmer Lucas gives the cue and his boys are off and running
the hundred yard dash.
Below: Looking for a new material for her health class, Mrs. Marie
Wise spends her time checking through books as well as magazines.
.•
Mrs. Jean Armour helps a student get in the right starting position for
a timed race around the football field .
Mr. John Armour aids a student in signing up for a
newly ~ffered elective of Archery.
�Below: Mr. William Richardson watches as his students warm
up for a game of baseball.
Right: Mr. Michael Skuban records the results from the
semi-final volleyball tournament in his class.
Right center: The duties of a teacher are many as Miss Penny
LeYitus referees a volley-ball game.
Observing her class, Miss Lucile Swift
records their progress on the court.
104
�Left: Miss Lee Heeren elaborates on the scoring procedures in soccer to
her class.
Left Center: Eyeing the team's progress, Mr. Mike Basrak observes a
practice draw play during football practice.
Above : Mr. John Burkel appears startled as a freshman track star interupts
his lecture on proper sportsmanship among athletes.
Explaining the need for a correct grip, Mrs. Judi Sloan emphasizes
the t echniqu es of a strong overhead serve.
�Hitting a birdie takes a special skill, and Mr. Jim Phipps demonstrates the proper technique to his sophomq_re gym class.
Mr. Robert Porter wonders about the success of his experimental fishing
class offered for a six week period.
Mrs . Josie Berns patiently waits for her advanced dance class
to practice a new step they have just learned in modern jazz.
Miss Sharon Kouba gives particular attention to her individual
students so that they can learn the correct stance in fencing .
.
106
�Left: Mrs. Loretta Cullerton busily sorts and files various new magazines which have just been added to the Niles West library.
Below: Setting aside some new reference material guide sheets, Mrs.
Phyllis Epstein graciously helps a student locate a book.
Above: Miss Frances Williams helps a student find a specific magazine
article dealing with new medical studies researching the side effects
of the pill.
Right: Stapling pamphlets for Freshman students on proper I ibrary
procedures, Miss Eleanor Shaevsky ponders the chaos of the
upcoming school year.
-
/.
107
�Right: Miss Helen Porten listens to a student complain that he
can't find any information on peanut worms for his Biology
paper.
Above: Mr. Albert Rambis. d emonstrates the
proper way of threading a movie projector to
some of his assistants.
Above right: Helping to alleviate a student's
misery, Mrs. Eileen Springer bandages a burnt
hand.
Right: Mrs. Martha Schnell explains her duti es
as a psychologi cal intern.
108
�Trying to explain the importance of a school education, Mr.
Charles Kemmler talks with a potential drop-out.
Mrs. Barbara Willerman listens carefully to her students' remarks covering
specific reading material which they have read.
)
Above: Mrs. Pat Mikos helps a student overcome a reading problem due to
poor memory retention. Right: Mrs. Janis Fineberg watches a student's
accomplishment with the innovation of Title I.
�Right: Discussing a pupil's background, Mr. Louis
Gross attempts to discover the basis of a student's
problem.
Above: A member of Title I, Mrs. Vicki Blanch searches for a pertinent magazine article involving day-care centers.
Above right : Aiding an underachiever, Mr. Richard Pfeiffer
stresses the major points that should be remembered for future
work.
Right: As a student describes her agonizing symptoms, Mrs.
Abigail Lawrence attempts to diagnose the disease.
110
�Mrs. Beatrice Becker reflects on the accomplishments shown
by one of her students in reading.
Enjoying a witty comment by one of her pupils, Miss Lana Braddock helps to
correct various speech problems found in their conversatons.
Mrs. Mary Rosenthal listens to a student's problem concerning a
totally apathetic view on school activities.
Due to a missing schedule, Miss Marie Flynn looks up the
right books needed for an English class.
111
���Right:
The
congeniality
of
the
Spectrum Staff is exemplified upon
the faces of co-editors Renee
Schneider and Gregg Weinstein, and
editor Carol Handelsman.
Below: Faculty advisors Mr. Johnson
and Mrs. Gordon discuss Spectrum
costs.
ectrom
114
Above : The arrival of the " Hello Dolly" pict ures finds special
events section workers Renie Einbinder and Barb Schneider
making their selections.
�Left: Jeff Colman and Richard Isaacson diligently proportion a picture. for the sports
section.
Below: Spectrum Staff attempts to hold a meeting while many minds wander.
Above: Carol Handelsman, yearbook editor, discusses a change in the photography schedule with Root Studios.
Left: The arrival of the yearbook proofs finds Lori Mangurten and Julie Leavitt
busy at work.
�Right: A joint effort by Robin Schwartz, Linda Yefsky,
Linda Cooperman and Marla White is needed in the creation of a layout.
Below: Jeff Epstein talks with Lynn Voedish and Gail
Segal.
cst~ord
Right : Linda Cooperman types as Gail Segal re lays the facts.
11 6
�Below: Westword members gather for a staff meeting to make plans for a new issue.
Above: Reni e Einbinder interviews Mr. O'Keefe for an advance story.
Left : Mr. Turner and Elaine Raffel discuss a news article.
117
�Right: Ellice Heyman, Renee Friedman, Leslie Wurman, Lori
Mangurten, Stuart Carp, Fran Saidel, Jessica Green, and
Susan Schneider select poems for this year's Opus One.
Last Row: Leslie Wurman, Suzie Schaffer, Lori Mangurten, Harvey Scheff,
Peggy Winslow. Front Row : Vicki Weil, Joan Forman, Stuart Carp, Sandy
Milan, Margaret Strub, Susan Schneider, Jessica Green.
Above: The pressure of the upcomin g deadline is evident, as Jill
Krolik and sponsor Mr. Green disagree over the publication of a
poem.
118
�Debate Club members listen carefully to their sponsor, Mr. Reiter, as he points out the basic points in the year's debate
resoluti o n.
The solemn atmosphere of a debate tournament is broken as Gary
Simon and Randy Kaplan interj ect a humorous point.
Second affirmative David Aizuss concludes the debate, pointing out
the flaws in the negative side's position.
119
�Right: Audrey Holzer, Patty Phillips, Emily Hill, and
Mark Nesselson clown around in Forensics.
Above: Forensics: Patty Phillips, Audrey Holzer, Emily Hill, Audrey Hirsch, Andy Landsman, Mark
Nesselson, Susan Kaplan, Margaret Strub, Judy Saltzburg.
120
~- -·
--
-
---
�Left : The hall is a stage for Dave Boyland and Cindy Landerman.
I
•.
Above : Row 1: Jon Friedman, Jay Hackin, Emily
Hill, Audrey Hirsch, Linda Stone, Annette
Klugman. Row 2 : Gary Loitz, Audrey Ho lzer,
Cindy Landerman, Terry Hoffman, Jim Sherman,
Barb Futransky, Anita Salzman, Ron Ganellan,
Marcy Brotman. Row 3: Lana Herold, Nancy
Davis , Patti Kanter, Sue Kaplan, Sheila Kinney.
Row 4 : Ken Pionte k, Carol Berman, Brian Hazard,
Linda Schlessinger, Ken Rubenste in, Paul
Smedberg, G ene Nessen son, David Goldman,
Joel Drazner.
121
�1-Mr. Winkler, 2-Cindy Landerman, 3-Terry Hoffman, 4-Nancy
Davis, 5-Gene Nessenson, 6-Bill Heintz, 7-Jim Sherman, 8Mitch Bock, 9-Jeff Blumenfeld, 10-Phil Block, 11-Ted Parge, 12Carol Berman, 13-Cathy Groeling, 14-Ron Ganellan, 15-Renee
Gott, 16-Jene Hardel, 17-Mike Wilcox, 18-Ken Piontek, 19-Ken
Rubenstein , 20-Jonathon Fri edman , 21-Leslie Bl and, 22-Sue
Fleming, 23-Larry Eckerling, 24-Gina Shelton, 25-Michelle
Abrams, 26-Jane Stelzer, 27-Cheryl Goldberg, 28-Sue Jacobs,
29-Georgia Kourozous, 30-Barbara Futransky, 31-Max Tash, 32Mark Freedkin, 33-Marion Hoelzer, 34-Anita Salzman.
�Terry Diamond, Renee Gott, and Nancy Mauer placidly listen to a
critique on a vivace number.
Vivace members anticipate their starting cue from Mr. McGee during a
practice session.
Lynne Kaminer, Candy Simmons, and Leslie Bland watch Mr. McGe e
as h e co nducts.
123
�JPtPANESE CUt't(JR£
cwa
Right: last Row: Gary Chelcun, Alan
Elste, Peggy Windslow, Margaret
Strub, Peggy Qualiardi. Second Row:
Cindy Lewison, Cindy Holliday,
Eleanor Schrader, Lori Klem ptner,
Carole Nakshima, Dennis Foo, Pat
Hyoska. Front Row : Steven Heinz,
Jonathan Manski, Howard Sikevitz,
Bryan Funai.
One of the foreign exchange programs
this year was the meeting between Niles
West students and AFS students from
other schools.
124
�Sitting: Bob Rubenstein, William Heinz, Jackie Solomon. First Row :
Miss Burwell , Douglas Smock, Donna Deters, Mr. Brink, Kim Luecht,
Jeff Bolker. Second Row : Bruce Slivnick, Bob Matlin, David Aizuss,
Joel Chupack, Steve Lewis.
First Row: Miss Burwell , Rosemary Razka, Monica Fisher, Bruce Slivnick, Dale Feldman, Steve Lewi s, David Herbstman, Joel Chupack, Miss
Klin ger, Mr. Brink. Second Row : Scott Green, Anja Lenczuk, Bob Rubenstein, William Heinz, Henri Rubenstein, Donna D eters, Gary Lande,
David Aizuss, Diane Birkley. Last Row: Linda Moeller, Gregg Razka , Barry Nowak.
125
-
-
-
- - - --
-
-
- - -- -- - - - - - - -
�The Student Representative Assembly considers passing a
resolution brought up by a member.
SRA president Larry Goldstein outlines the proposed objectives of student government during a fourth period meeting.
Norman Rubenstein prepares to present the Optional Assemblies proposal to members of the SRA.
126
�Usherettes Jay Weiss and Jackie Solomon take time out before returning to the crowds at a recent chorus concert.
Janet Stielow and Darlene Halfpap celebrate by sampling
donuts after a successful venture with Niles West visitors.
�Below: Varsity : Top Row {1-r): Diane Dedo. Second Row (1-r): Sue Polone, Julie Kramer. Third Row (1-r): Lori
Hirsch, Chris Semar. Front Row {1-r): Renee Weiss, Mindy Trossman.
Above: Varsity cheerleaders take a break during a game to talk with the
team 's trainer Mr. Turry.
Right: Julie Kramer stops cheering so she can concentrate on the game.
128
�Lori
~
Freshman : Below: Last Row (1-r): Janet Dedo, Laurie Erickson, Sandy Atsaves, Barbara Foo, Roseann Cerda, Sue Zucker.
Front Row (1-r): Jean Johnson, Donna Anderson, Tami Kittaka, Sue Guttman.
J
~
/
..,
,..,
Sophomore: Above: Last Row (1 : Jeann e Erickson, Li sa Thompson, Marla Goodm an , Regina
-r)
Dedo. Front Row (1- r): Debbie Womer, Nancy Miller.
129
�Front Row (1-r): Debbie Erlebacher, Bonnie Saeks, Ann Weigard. Second Row (1-r): Elaine Raffel, Judy Levine,
Loree Polin, Janice Mossong. Third Row (1-r): Sheryl Resnick, Laura Neiberg, Cindy Gussis, Leslie Korrub. Fourth
Row (1-r): Diane Eaton, Darcy Riback, Hilde Weng, Nurit Midler.
(Right): Judy Levine reacts to a suggestion
concerning changing the routine.
130
from
Ann
Weigard
�1e,
th
~
~
'
I
I=
•
I
(Above): With great enthusiasm, Lori Polon and Judy Levine
procede in time to the music.
(Left): Accuracy is achieved by constantly practicing formations.
Above (1-r): Top Row : Cindy Cusis, Nurit Midl er, Lorayne Anderson , Diane Eaton, Mary Sobol,
Darcy Riback. Third Row : Judy Leader, Sheryl Resnick, Leslie Korrub, Janice Mossong, Paula
Housakos. Second Row: Laura Nieberg, Lori Polon, Judy Levine , Ann Weigard. First Row: Debbie
Erlebacher, Bonnie Saeks.
131
�Front Row (1-r) : Danny Yohanna, Rick Schneider, Mike Schreiber, Jim Hornthal, M ax Tash, Randy Ochonicki. Second Row (1-r):
Peter Korn, Noel Wilner, D ennis Nakanishi, Ross Diederich, Mark Oberotman, Howard Zyburt, Jim Welsh. Third Row (1-r):
David Shein, Larry Schneider, Gary Kozak, Mike O'Callaghan, Mitch Shore, Mike Holberg, Bernie Ash. Fourth Row (1-r) : Marty
Hildebrand, Mark Wyzgala, Ron Hacker, Craig Brooks, Phil Egebrecht, Gary Chelcun, Mark O 'Callaghan. Last Row (1-r): Richard
Leach, Rich Gottlieb.
c
L
u
B
Above : Whil e N-Club members are p aying close attentio n, President Mike
Schreiber lead s th e meeting.
Right: A peace symbol is ironically raised as Niles East Football player is destroyed .
132
C. I
�•):
•):
ty
rd
:rop Row (1-r): L. Hosfield, K. Klint, M . Quist, K. Klint, J. Steilow, K. Harris, L. Wiebart, J. Larson, D. Halfpap,
D. Peterson. Second Row {1-r): L. Cain, M . Frake, G. Soreson, G. Harnis, C. Amaranter, E. Vodriarka, R. Feder,
C. Defrancesco, C. Hoffman, L. Hanlon. Third Row {1-r) : B. Stauber, L. Hughes, S. Kelly, D. Springborn, K.
Elegreet, N. Blameuser, E. Matysik, B. Larson. Front Row (1-r): M . Stout, D. Duda, B. Byk, K. Balin, R.
Borgardt, L. Al17anese, K. Reimer, S. Schwartz, B. Vinci.
·
I
Above : Practicing for speed and form, aquasprites plunge in the water.
133
�T
'
m
€
Above: Timers Club: 1. Mrs. Meyers 2. Mary Malloy 3. Robin Mueller 4. Liz Steiger 5. LuAnn Albanese 6. Holly Farris 7.
Lynn Hughs 8. Diane Brauer 9. Heidi Unverricht 10. Lynn Schafer 11. Ruth Hollinger 12. Maureen Coursey 13. Helene
O'Hara 14. Mary Sobel 15. Ellen Burns 16.Donna Detters17. Debbie Edington 18. Monica Fischer 19. Kathleen Coursey 20.
Ell en Hallberg 21. Lynn Cain 22. Lori Albanese 23. Donna Springborn 24. Karen Cocking 25. Cheryl Kn1,1dsen 26. Sue
Jacobs.
134
ii.
�Below: Front Row (1-r) : Cl\eryl Peterson, Carol Mensinger, GALIBO, Mrs. Sloan (Coach), Lori
Klemptner, Colleen Lyman, Liz Becker, Donna Gruenke. Second Row (1-r): Karen Valenziano,
Karen Willerman, Jodi Tripicdii o, Nancy Tabloff, Judy Miller, Mary Fortman, Linda Mueller. Third
Row (1-r): Tony Housakos, Joan Bauer, Carol Schneider, Gail Erickson, Barb Blumenthal, Linda Yi ,
Carol Naki shima. Last Row (1-r) : Regina Dedo, Dawn Kluge, Carol Anderson, Kathy Caliva, Nancy
Mill er.
~
CI :
~
:
6) J
~
c r: )
Above: With coo rdin atio n, Joan Bauer exhi bit s geo m et r ic body fo rm .
Left : Varying her t echnique, Jod i Tri picchio di smo unts o ff the Balance
Beam .
135
�Right: Alternates {1-r) First Row : Jackie
Burns, Chris Torp, Michele Gettleman.
Second Row {1-r): Julie Duda, Jenney Jiv,
Robin Klemptner. Third Row (1-r) : Julie
Starkman, Ellen Burns, Cindy Bruner. Top
Row {1-r): Marcia Christiansen , Julie
Porter, Mrs. Sloan, Linda Gruzynski.
Above : With concentratio n, Do nn a Gru enke approaches to m o unt th e ho rse .
Right: In her follow th ro ugh , Donna G ru enke exhibit s excell ent form.
b
136
�G
•
•
Right: GAA Board members Robyn
Wallach, Janet Steilow, and Carrie Elegrett
enjoy Christmas activities.
Above: Cathy Shurson begins her routine for Intramural Gymnastics.
Left : Reaching for the sky, Judy Miller applies concentration.
�GAA Board Front Row (1-r): J. Tripicchio, J. Bauer, M . Gilluly, D. Halfpap, N. Halfpap, J. Estes. Second Row {1-r):
D . Springborn, M . Koursey, K. Koursey, S. Harris, N. Dorfman, L. Zazove, D. Duda. Third Row (1-r): S. Kinney, D.
Goldmeir, G. Harms, K. Cocking, C. Knudsen, D. Burkhardt, C. Elegreet, C. Lyman. Last Row (1-r): J. Wolf, M .
Gettleman, C. Kachan, D. Shuesteff, L. Heim, J. Stielow, R. Wallach, Miss Heeren.
Volleyball t eam Front Row (1-r): Miss Heeren. Second Row {1-r) : D. Burkhardt, L. Zazove, J. Stukman, C. Elegreet, N. Dorfman,
D . Goldmeir. Third Row (1-r): C. DeFransisco, S. Simon, S. Kinney, J. Estes, L. Brooks, K. Koursey, M. Koursey, S. Harris. Last Row
(1 r): J. Farrell, J. W o lf, C. Kach an, L. Steiger, D. Shusteff, N. Half pap, M. Gilluly, D. Halfpap .
-
138
-
-~
--=
~---------
--- -
~
-
-
�Softball Team. Front Row (1-r): C. Hoffman, C. Knudsen, D. Burkhardt, D. Goldmeir, L. Zazove, J. Lupicchio. Second Row {1-r):
A. Brody, K. Cocking, L. Mitchell, S. Kinney, J. Estes, J. Bauer, S. Harris. Last Row (1-r): P. Fenton , J. Wolf, C. DeFrnasico, J.
Farrell, D. Shusteff, M. Gilluly, Miss Heeren.
The swing is followed through by Crystal Fukuya as she practices badminton.
139
�Top : An extensive display is INS Club's way of saying "break the habit. "
Bottom: Last Row (1-r): Karen Wegener, Sheryl Steinberg, Mary Ann Fortman, Mr. Blackmore, Jody Sloan.
Front Row (1-r): Lisa Schreier, Lorri Abrams.
140
�Chess Club (1-r) :, Standing: Mr. Hart, Steven Brasch, Richard Blumenthal, Larry Moeller, Mr.
Holz. Seated : Harvey Scheff, Allan Sherbin.
IECOLOC,Y
Ecology Club (1-r): Standing: Mr. Firat, Greg Razka, Harvey Scheff, David Greenberg. Seated: Rosemary Razka,
Phil Block, Neil Horwitz, Mr. Wanke.
141
�Eric Rubenstein and David Aizuss listen as
Mr.
Dessing
discusses
new
breakthroughs in biochemistry.
As Mr. D essing points out an articl e of interest, Joel Dubin and Steve Brasch look
on.
142
�Bridge Club: (1-r): Seated: Alan Sherbin, Dale
Feldman, Eric Rubenstein, Jeff Rabin, David
Herbstman. Standing: Scott Green, Paul
Johnson.
Biochemistry: Mr. Glessing helps Greg Razka, Eric Rubenstein, Joel Dubin, St eve Brasch and
David Aizus research a problem in Biochemistry.
�Top: (1-r): Joan Claus, Ron Shroyer, Ken Good case, and Barb O 'Brien wait patiently for a guest speaker:
Bottom : Publicizing the Recycling Center is the topic for discussion among Geo rge Brabec, Anni e
Engl ehardt, and Jan e Gund erson .
144
-------~- -
--
--
�Top: {1-r): Howard Sturt, Edward Galster, Richard Masters, and Gary
Krom take on the responsibility gf caring for Niles West's aquarium .
Bottom: The West Aquarist's fish add living beauty to the hallway on
the third floor.
Ukst Aquorists
Above : Pisces aren't camera shy!
145
�Physics Club
Top : Physics Club: (1-r) : Last Row: Debra Lipschultz, Greg Razka, Paul
Lindeman, Rosemarie Razka. Front Row: Scott Green, Steve Kramer, Mark
Rubin .
Bottom: M ed ical Careers Club: (1-r) : Last Row : Mrs. Lawrence, Francine
Ermilio, Monica Fishe r, Denise Jaskolka, Karen Stoltz, Donna Gerber, Susan
Kudla. Front Row : Luann Hick ey, Beth Friedman.
146
�1. Dave Shapiro, 2. Mark Johnson, 3. Evan Kharasen,
4. Joel Weinfeld, 5. Scott Marshall, 6. Braxton Miller, 7. Martin Lasser, 8. Tim Hengels, 9 . John Lynn ,
10. Bob Goddard, 11. Greg Flood, 12. Mr.
Rogoski.
Preparatory to launch, Martin Lasser
inspects the spacecraft.
'aul
ark
ine
san
147
���..I
es
•
Play typical of the Conference
Champion Indians: Ray Lain
(Above Right) gathers in one of
his six TD receptions. Behind
blocking by Larry Snyder (66)
and John Nabolotny (88) All
Conference Halfback Warren
Nemanich (Right) springs loose
for six points. Nemanich totaled
652 yards on the season for 11
touchdowns.
150
�+
End Jim Thornton (Left) runs for daylight after receiving a Scott
Zolke pass. Thornton caught 11 passes during the year, for 204
yards and two touchdowns. Everytime Halfback Mike
Schreiber (Below Left) handles the football, the play runs for a
positive 6.7 yards.
VARSITY
"
NW
30
36
14
30
40
28
28
37
21
OPP.
Niles East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Thornwood
Maine North
Niles North
New Trier West
Maine West
Maine South
24
3
14
6
20
0
14
22
6
�Quarterback Scott Zolke (Above), here handing off to Fullback
Ray Lain, is valued by all coaches as "West's best quarterback
ever." Zolke's predecessors include such greats as professional
Jim Hart, the current quarterback for the St. Louis Cardinals. All
Conference Mike Schreiber (Right) eludes tacklers at Niles East.
Schreiber rushed for 862 yards, 10 TD's, and his offensive play
was instrumentar in the Tribe's undefeated season.
l
152
......-
.
-- - · - - - --
-
-
--- -
�Behind the brainwork of West's head coache s Bill Schnurr and
M ike Basrak (Left) the Indians amassed a to tal offense of 29.2
points per game highest in the Central Suburban Leagu e.
(Below right) in an att empt to gain yardage, Rich Lain r eaches fo r
th e ball .
t
VARSITY FOOTBALL 1st ROW L to R: M. Perl ow , P. Klipowicz, F. Swanke, G. Bernst ein, B. D eSent, S. Lapins, M. Shore, L. Snyde r. 2nd ROW :
R. Capodagli, B. Sakas, A. Jac kson, M . Mitchell, B. Tho rnto n, G. Sisto, B. Lo renz, M. Kirst e, J. Flann ery, M. Ni esman. 3RD ROW : Co ach M .
Basrak, Coach D . Huff, Co ach B. Richardso n, M . Tash, D. Co nti, W . Nemani ch, B. Oshizaki, B. A sher, M . Schrei b er, K. Gaite r, D. Dorfman, S.
Kropp, Co ach B. Coye r. 4TH ROW: R. Dassinger, D . Shein, H . Zybert, T. Wal sh, R. Lain , B. Mitz, Co ach W. Paul sen, Coach B. Schnurr. LAST
ROW: J. Anderson, R. Di ed erich, R. O shiniki, D. Flood , R. Arns, R. M ac halin sky, J. Trivisanno, J. Nabo lo tny, J. Welch, D. Senesky, J. Tho rnto n,
F. Colletto, S. Zo lke, E. Tripp .
153
�In the rain agai nst Niles North, Sophomore
Steve Anderson (BELOW) attempts a fifteen
yard field goal, Doug Launhardt holding.
SOPHOMORES
OPP.
NW
Niles East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Thornwood
Maine North
Niles North
New Trier West
Maine West
Maine South
6
8
0
20
20
20
6
18
6
20
20
46
6
6
6
54
15
21
SOPHOMORES:
L to R:
FIRST ROW : J.
Binkenheier, P. Schey, S. Harris, M. Hildebrand, J.
Steiger, S. Lowell, D. Bailey, P. Yamau chi, B.
Bereskin . SECOND ROW: B. Deischbourg, E.
Cernuda, S. Spencer, P. Evans, K. Cocking, M.
Liano, J. McDonald, M . DiBasilio, T. Flood. THIRD
ROW : D. Dunis, D. Duchaj, S. Kallick , T. McClean,
B. Nutting, J. Bowman, M. Dyslin , S. Josenkoski, T.
154
Norman. FOURTH ROW : J. Schafer, R. Wilson, B.
Burkhardt, P. Kaminski , J. Dolan , P. Puttrich, S.
Hojnacki, D. Sortal, B. Sorensen, B. Bindus. FIFTH
ROW : D. Launhardt, J. Grimm, R. Bender, B.
McNamara, F. Swenson, B. Bindus, S. Anderson , J.
Welter, A. Swanke, S. Spielman. SIXTH ROW:
Coach G. Earl, Coach B. Yan z, R. Rosset, C. Tash.
.
�FRESHMAN B: L to R: FIRST ROW : C. Relj ac, M.
Frake, F. Verstraite, A . Gussin C. Frank, L.
Matchen, R. Rostron, J. lrpino, R. Caliva. SECOND ROW: F. Hilbert, D . Egelston, J. Pearson, D .
Nolte, B. Adelman, S. D eBasi lio, J. All eguez, B.
Nu tting, T. Oclon. THIRD ROW : R. Keuhn, A.
Diamond, J. Lartz, M. Dieschbourg, G. Abshire, J.
Hyosaka, T. McCl osky, E. Anderson, A.
Am arantos, FOURTH ROW : D. Wendt , F.
Tritschler, G. M ead, K. Capodagli, R. Nord, S.
Parks, R. Blair, R. Nordin, B. H offman. FI FTH
ROW: Coach P. Burke, M. Coone, R. Gold, P.
Mickels, A. Rosen, M. Rueb, D. Weiner, F.
Hildebrand, K. Panouses, D. Settler, Coach J.
Armour.
FRESHMAN B
FRESHMAN A
NW
"
8
21
34
34
28
22
8
46
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Senn
Maine North
Maine West
Niles North
Maine South
New Trier West
FRESHMAN A: L to R: FIRST ROW: B. Nurskog, B.
Hed, L. Olson, L. Zera, A. Qual iardi, M. Hanrahan,
D. Gruenke. SECOND ROW: N . Glicksberg, J.
Jacobs, L. Kre iter, T. M ataya, T. Becker, D . Karp, C.
Del eonardi s, THIRD ROW: D. Gunther, B. Tripp, B.
Amarantos, J. Dafnis, S. Witt, C. Peters, C. McClean .
OPP.
0
0
14
14
6
0
6
18
NW
3
6
12
12
6
7
14
3
Deerfield
Glen brook
Senn
Maine North
Maine West
Niles North
Maine South
N ew Trier West
OPP.
20
6
31
0
18
10
34
24
FOURTH ROW : S. Klint, B. Coltharp, T. Welter, R.
Jo hnson, D. Launick, J. McN amara, B. Kreiter, P.
Johnopolos, J. Perconti. FIFTH ROW: Coach R.
O ' Keefe, M . M cDonald, E. Schl ag, B. Pindras, P.
Flood, L. Koehler, B. Buckl ey, M. C hapekis, Coach
R. Lamb.
155
�(Below): With two defenders in pursuit, fullback Mark Oberottman maneuvers the ball into a position for a shot as fullback Bob Casey and
halfback Pete Korn move in on the action. (Right) Halfback Pete Korn
successfully blocks an opponent 's attempted shot with forwards Stig
Edwardson and Bill Peterson looking on.
,.
(Above) Displaying excell e nt ball co ntrol , forward Richard Ovington
fakes his d efender out of positio n.
(ABOVE) Showing great hustle, forward Mickey Meiselman sprints
for a loose ball .
156
�(Below) Halfback Bill Macallister neatly passes the ball behind him to
awaiting teammate, fullback Floyd Shechter.
VARSITY
OPP.
NW
1
3
2
0
0
2
2
1
3
2
1
1
1
6
2
'2
1
2
Oak Park
Highland Park
Waukegan
New Trier East
Evanston
Maine East
Maine North
St. Joseph
Maine South
New Trier West
Quigley South
Maine West
Lake Forest
Lyons
Maine West
Maine South
New Trier West
Evanston
1
1
1
1
3
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
2
3
0
0
1
1
)
VARSITY: (1-r): First Row : D. Korb, C. Culloton, T. Friedman. Second
Row: P. Elman, B. Pick, P. Korn, K. Edwardson, A. Horn, G. Messinger,
S. Heller, J. Spitz, M. Beckman (Manager). Third Row : J. Roland, M.
Glassberg, C. Berzoc, D. Goodcase, S. Bernstein, R. Ovington, S.
Fenchel, S. Weiser. Fourth Row: S. Kacel, D. Dermer, B. Macallister, M.
O'Callaghan, F. Weiss, K. Schatzman, N. Wilner, B. Camras. Fifth Row :
D. Ashe, M. O'Callaghan, S. Edwardson , S. Niles, J. Hornthal, F.
Shechter, M. Oberrotman, M. Meiselman . Last Row : Coach F. Velasco,
B. Peterson, B. Casey, J. Gaki, R. Gottleib, S. Specter, Coach M.
Klebba.
�(ABOVE) Forwards David
Shelton and Craig Cohen
maneuver the ball up the
field eluding a defensive
opponent. (RIGHT) Steve
Soskin dribbles around a
defender as another one is
in pursuit. Emmet Goldberg
looks on.
SOPH. LAST ROW. L to R: J. Lowen, J. Carlson, D. Zazove, S. Heinz, E.
Goldberg, B. McAllister, B. Schlesinger, J. Hosanna, Coach Sanstead.
SECOND ROW: J. Guirsch, M . Saperstt;!in, P. Mylander, D. Shelton, S.
Baron, S. Pearlman, J. Lichten, A . Kamura . FIRST ROW: R. Schnurr, K.
Levin, M. Schnurr, D . Podell, R. Niles, A. Stone.
�FROSH: L to R. LAST ROW: R. Krueger, R. Frey, R. Re inhardt, J.
Erickson, S. .Kubes, D. Bursteen. FOURTH ROW: Coach R. Porter, S.
Feldman, R. Cohan, K. Takemoto, R. Leck, B. Miller, J. Wendt, R.
Shroyer, M. Dudavitz, K. Abrams, M . Max, K. Brainin, B. Friedler, E.
Shulte. THIRD ROW: T. Sacks, S. Hausman, G . Schuman, G. Crane, L.
Rifkin, M. Sandroff, E. Feldman, R. Johnson, C. Diederich, S. Turton, H.
SOPHOMORE
NW
4
3
1
1
1
3
3
1
4
2
2
2
0
2
0
7
1
3
'
.
Oak Park
Highland Park
Waukegan
New Trier East
Maine East
Maine North
St. Joseph
Maine South
New Trier West
Quigley South
Maine West
Lake Forest
Lyons
Evanston
Evanston
Maine West
Lyons
Lake Forest
Rubinstein, B. Senoff (Manager), Coach J. Burkel. SECOND ROW: B.
David, A. Zunamon, M . Tarczynski, _ . Casey, E. Kharasch, D . Johnson,
P
B. Crown, J. Kramer, T. Schey, A . Panagos, A . Potash. FIRST ROW: D.
Korb, C. Field, J. Stielow, H. Hoffman, N. Horwitz, R. Burns, H. Barnett;
T. Sanders, n. Pizzolato, R. Cohen, K. Dermer, R. Brunning, R. Kinzel.
OPPONENTS
1
1
2
1
0
0
1
1
1
2
0
2
1
1
1
0
2
1
FROSH "A"
FROSH "B"
NW
1
0
2
2
1
2
3
4
1
6
OPP.
Maine East
Highland Pk.
Waukegan
New Trier East
Maine South
New Trier West
Maine West
Maine East
Lyons
Evanston
NW
0
0
2
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
3
2
5
2
3
0
4
0
0
2
OPP.
Maine East
Waukegan
New Trier E.
Maine North
Maine South
NewTrierW.
Maine East
Lake Forest
Lyons
Highland Pk.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
Forward Russell Frey neatly han d les the
ball past a defensive opponent and
dribbles th e ball downfield.
159
----------
�Niles West began the 1971-1972
season
as
conference
contenders, winning their first
eight contests. Especially noted
was the early victory over an annual nemesis Evanston. Blake
Lorenz (Above) was known for
his backcourt talent while Dan
Welter (Above Right) controlled
the boards. Senior sixth man,
Tom Amarantos (Right) was
formidable at either guard or
forward.
160
�Depth was decisive in Indian Victories. Coming off the bench with a leg
injury sustained in football, Senior Scott Zolke (left) provided needed
rebounding strength. Foul shooting proved a strong point on the squad
as Brad Cartwright (Below) made over sixty percent of his free throws.
As Juniors prevailed, Captain Don Burrows (Left) was the only starting
Senior. His play sparked the team with his co mbined offensive and
defensive ability.
161
�The prowess of West's outside shooters was an important factor in the
tribe's early eight game winning streak. Six-foot four inch center, Brad
Cartwright (Right) was consistent on his jump shot from the baseline. Senior guard Don Burrows (Below) boasted a sixteen point per game
average, including a thirty point night in the victory against New Trier
West.
VARSITY : (1 -r): Front Row : D. Conti , B. Brown, D. Kerman, D. Burrows,
R. Deiderich , B. Lorenz, T. Bartlett, R. Katz. Back Row: Coach B.
162
Schnurr, J. Steiner, J. Goldsher, J. Richmond, B. Cartwright, D . Welter,
T. Thorne, M . Staackman, B. Shiner, S. Zolke, Mgr. S. Kf"amer.
�J.V. pl aymaker Bob Brown (Left) saw key action in the
battle with Maine North , However, Brad Cartwright
(Below Left) led all score rs in this win o ver the n ewly
form ed Maine North t ea m.
VARSITY
OPP.
NW
68
61
55
62
73
61
71
69
62
54
65
66
42
58
56
53
70
58
61
41
Niles East
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
Maine North
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Sullivan
St. Viator
Niles North
Maine West
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Maine North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine West
44
54
47
61
43
55
64
66
75
52
51
63
89
51
61
54
58
55
54
51
163
--~-------
- •
�For the first time in twelve years the Niles West Basketball team
advanced beyond the Regional Tourney. Defense sparked the Indians
to victory, as illustrated by Dan Welter and Joel Steiner (Below). All
Conference at either center or forward , Brad Cartwright (Right) led
the Tribe with his flawless outside shooting.
164
FRESHMAN A: Top Row: (1-r) : D. Guenther, B. Buckley, F. Schlag,
R. Fogel, B. Kruger, B. Pindras , A . Young, Coach Field. Second
Row : A . Amarantos, J. Chiapetta, F. Steinberg, S. Kibort, T.
Welter, K. Panouses . Front Row: M . Hanrahan, F. Martaranno, S.
Laute nschleiger, M . Block, R. Brunning.
�All Conference guard , Don Burrows
(Left) set an all time Niles West free
throw record, sinking over eighty
percent.
SOPHOMORES: {1-r): Front Row: B. Sorensen, J. Blackman, G.
Baumler, S. Barron, J. Zoros, B. H anrahan. Second Row: D.
Launhardt, M. Yersky, J. Welter, S. Anderson, B. Burkhardt, D.
Sortal. Top Row: J. Welter, D. Kibort, R. Rosset ,
McNamara, S. Spielman.
J. Schafer,
B.
165
-
-
--
-~----
-
�Despite tight defense all year, as illustrated by Joel
Steiner (Above) the Indians cou ldn't contain the
overpowering Maine South Hawks, in the tribe's biggest
loss. Among the few highlights of that game was this
easy lay-up by Junior Dave Conti (Left).
166
�Fencing requires technique, natural ability, and finesse. Captain Gary
Kozack (Left) displays excellent form as he manu evers out of the reach of
Lou Atsaves. Ron Hacker and Guenther Hartfeil (Below) demonstrate the
basic style for blocking the foil.
VARSITY: Kneeling: S.
G.
Pick,
B.
Blum,
Kozack , L. Atsaves, R.
Herstein. Back row: j.
Kassel, J. Anderson, R.
Hacker, G. Hartfeil, R.
Leach , M. Oberrotman ,
H. Labow.
167
- -·
-----~-~---==--
�VARSITY
NW
81,42
81.42
85.12
85.12
103.24
89.15
88.66
105.46
112.14
94.27
97.22
101.57
84.76
105.57
110.37
103.12
Niles North
Niles East
Maine East
New Trier East
Deerfield
New Trier West
Barrington
Maine North
Thorn ridge
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Lake Forest
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Evanston
Maine West
OPP.
110.64
113.02
67.44
97.44
64.18
96.15
101 .02
65.15
119.62
124.33
100.45
93.49
127.01
103.19
124.04
105.76
(Top): VARSITY: Standing: (1-r): B. Topol, S.
Gutman, J. Roland, D. Korb, C. Nelson, M. Gordon,
B. Bindus, R. Rodriguez, D. Hollinger, K.
Schatzman, P. Panik. Kneeling : F. Trester, Coach
Armour, D. Raymond.
(Above): Number one man on tumbling Senior
Fred Tres ter performs a Japanese balance trick.
Junior Bruce Topol shows an L cross, one
of the hardest tricks on the rings.
A handstand is part of Junior Paul Panik 's
routine.
•
168
�Sophomore Mark Zolke pe rforms an L support o n the
rings.
SOPHOMORE: Standing: Coach Petit, M . Sanders, T. Cozzola, T. Mclean, B. Bindus,
M . Hosfield, S.. Perlman, D. Duchaj, M. O smolak. Kneeling: J. Pearson, W. Bordes, D .
Burke, J. Craig, F. Bonnetti. Sitting: T. Kropp.
SOPH
NW
so.so
so.so
48.SO
48.50
SS.82
44.68
61.16
70.52
63.76
S9.82
S8.12
68.S6
61.58
S1.62
S6.80
64.10
Niles East
Niles North
Maine East
New Trier East
Deerfield
New Trier West
Barrington
Maine North
Thorn ridge
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Lake Forest
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Evanston
Maine West
OPP.
FROSH
64.SO
67.00
3S.18
38.80
27.9S
14.28
S4.92
41.52
S3.74
48.10
47.20
37.90
S2.78
49.87
S1.49
60.01
OPP.
NW
3S.74
Deerfield
22.66
33.28
New Trier West
24.66
37.68
Barrington
27.40
37.30
Glenbrook South
43.00
39,84
Maine South
39.84
-
/
f
·~~I
ill¥':
-
,,,
_ ..-
)
~}'>,
~
....""
•~
~
~ ~-•. ~
•
'./!
!18
_,I
~""
Se ni or Don Raymond strives for perfect form whil e performing o n t he parall el bars.
Captain of the Sophomore team To m Kro pp gets ready
to perform a giant.
169
-
- -
-
-
-c::c---::.-::-
-
-
�(Right): Using his chin to pin his opponent, Junior, Dan Yohanna, successfully
gains the advantage. (Below) : Subsequent
to tie-up position, Senior, Phil Clesi ,
drops to his knees and gracefully brings
his opponent to the mat.
VARSITY
NW
3rd
33
25
17
2nd
27
16-22
31
21
18
21
24
14
18
OPP.
Niles Quad
Highland Park
New Trier East
Maine North
West Leyden Quad
Deerfield
Evanston, Wheeling, &
Libertyville
Maine West
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Glenbrook North
10
21
29
18
40-34
21
27
36
25
30
29
32
~
z
•
VARSITY: (1 -r) : Top Row : J. W ehrmacher, D. Yo hanna, B. Ko pinski , R. Lain-; R. Lain, B. Mitz, F. Sanchez, W. Nemanich,
Coach Port er . First Row : P. M ensinger, E. Turto n, B. Blini ck, R. Schn eider, P. Clesi, J. Nowi cki , P. Smith.
170
�SOPHOMORES: {1-r) : Top Row: Coach Richardson, E. Allard, K. Kobudak, T. Flood, J.
Bowman, R. Wilson, M . Dibasilio, J. McDonal d, J. Rost ron, Coach Sesso. First Row: M .
Begoun, M. Schnurr, M. Garcia, P. Frazee, R. Schnurr, D. Bail ey, G. Hoshizaki, B. Bereskin .
SOPHOMORE
OPP.
NW
3rd
39
36
42
33
27
2nd
26
18
30
14
42
38
Niles Quad
Highland Park
New Trier East
Maine North
Deerfield
Thornwood
Evanston Quad
Main.e West
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Ni les North
Gienbrook North
18
17
15
25
33
32
26
27
42
9
18
FRESHMEN
OPP.
NW
27
Highland Park
30
46
New Trier East
24
45
Maine North
21
42
Deerfield
21
30
Thornwood
27
23
Maine West
33
Glenbrook South
36
24 .
30
New "Frier West
15
23
Maine South
35
21
Niles North
39
21
Glenbrook North
33
Mik e
Sophomore,
Schnurr, shows determination as he iinally
an
down
breaks
angiush ed contender.
FRESHMAN : (1-r): Top Row: Coach Huff, M. Rose n, C. M cl eon, M . Chapekis, R. Gol d, J. Springer, S. Witt, K. Steffin,
Coach Lain . First Row : P. Johnopolos, T. Kramer, D. Korb, B. Hoffman, S. Turton , S. De Basilio, C. Deleonardis.
1 71
- - - - -- -· -
- - ---
-
�(Right): Paul Bartsch gets off to a fine start
in one swimming heat. (Below): Richard
Carl doing the Butterfly stroke races
towards the finish line.
VARSITY
NW
18
60
42
19
79
33
20
35
22
31
25
32
24
43
Forest View
Maine North
East Leyden
Deerfield
Niles East
Morton West
Proviso West
West Leyden
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Maine South
Niles North
OPP.
77
35
53
76
16
62
75
60
73
64
70
63
71
52
~
z
E
E
VARSITY : (1-r): Kneeling: M . Odum, R. Nutting, R. Carl, D . Hallberg. Second Row: Coach Radimer, S. Ekenberg, G.
M acEwan, D . Ekenberg, J. Harms, R. Conrad, T. Heinz, B. Nutting, Coach Davis. Third Row: W . Homer, J. Vorpagel, S.
Rosenberg, M. Levy, R. Bonetti, C. Chow, S. Camus, S. Okasak, S. Spak.
'
172
�,.
Freshman Steve Michaels awaits the judges' scores.
SOPH
OPP.
NW
48
Forest View
65
55
Maine North
38
18
Proviso West
54
28
West Leyden
49
45
Deerfield
72
35
Niles East
15
48
Maine West
55
40
New Trier West
58
28
Glenbrook South
54
FROSH
OPP.
NW
36
Forest View
58
42
Maine North
52
41
Proviso West
52
52
West Leyden
43
12
Deerfield
82
so
Niles East
40
51
Maine West
44
28
New Trier West
66
20
Glenbrook South
75
A swimmer finishes the
breast stoke portion
during a relay event .
FRESHMEN : (1-r) : Kneeling: G. Kitowski, B. Weiss, R. Nord, P. Casey, E. Loos, H. Mayber, J. Allequez, J. lrpino. Second
Row: D. Lavnick, D. Wendt, S. Michael, L. Jensen, B. Amarantos, C. Klint, H. Garoon, R. Johnson.
173
- --~-------
�All-Conference long-jumper and co-captain, Jim Hornthal (Below)
displays his flawless technique in the 180-yard low hurdles. Craig
Brooks, (Right) long-distance specialist, tenaciously holds his lead
as he nears the finish.
VARSITY: (1-r): Top Row : S. Spector, R. Katz, T. Brown~ D. Nakanishi, P. Egebrecht, D . Flood, B. Casey,
Brooks, D . Eischen, B. Macewan, Coach Ron Campbell. Second Row : J. Macnider, j. Stolberg, L. Snyder,
Chow. Front Row : A. Elste, M . Schreiber, G . Chelcun, J. Ho rnthal, R. Lain.
174
c.
c.
�The Lake Forest Invitational
provides stiff competition for
sprinters Mike Schreiber and
Rich Lain.
Tom Flood leads the
field
with
Steve
Heinz
gaining
ground
on
his
nearest competitor .
Appare ntly destined to win the race, Mik e Schreib er battles a contending Maine sprinter .
175
-
- -
- - -- - - - -
�(Below) : Steve Fenchel provided the finesse and consistency that led Niles to a
winning season, (Right) Long ball hitter Rob Engl hard boasted a sub-par round
against Glenbrook.
(Right): Captain Steve Fenchel provided
valuable assistance for Bill Zimmer's slice.
176
�(left): Making a shoetop save at the
baseline, Rob Beswick makes it 1515. (Below) Paul Mishkim scores on a
forehand slam .
(Left): Harry Silverman attempts to handl e a deep serve in a
meet against New Tri er.
177
-
-~
----=-- - - - - -- - - -
- . - -- - -
-
�Bt\SI
(Right): Southpaw Barry Mueller
hurls his first delivery in his no-hitter
against Deerfield. (Below Right) : Bob
Brown and Bob Cameras team U.P to
catch a fly bal I.
VARSITY: (1 -r): Top Row: S. Kramer, Mgr., B. Thornton, B. Camras, B. Blasynski, B. Brown, D. Dorfman, K. McGuire, B.
Lorenz, B. Weiss . Second Row : Coach Phipps, G. Kirby (Mgr), J. Mandell, G . Brugliera, P. Young, D . Senenski, J.
Abrahamson, S. Zolke, T. Amarantos, G. Amarantos, Coach Galla. Front Row : P. Elman, J. Schillaci, P. Klipowicz, B.
Muelier, A. Balbirer, C. G insburg, J. Anderson, M. Erickson.
178
�SOPH: {1-r) : Top Row: Coach Coyer, S. Anderson , B. Burkhardt, S. Spielman, B. Sorenson, B.
McDonald, J. Blackman. Second Row: G. Hoshizaki, B. Geyer, J. Heller, J. Zoros, B. Sears, J. Liano. Front
Row: J. Lichten, B. Litwin, C. Levin, M . DiBasilo, S. Harris, R. Schnurr.
(Left): Junior Blake Lorenz starts a double-play
combination that helped lead to one of the squad 's
many wins . (Below Left) : Senior Paul Klipomcz gets
ready to handle a ground ball during one of the
season's early victories.
179
-
- ---
------~---
�FROSH A: (1-r) Top Row: Coach Sandstead, D . Guenther, B. Coltharpe, B. Pindras, R. Frey, B. Krueger. Second Row: C. Peters, K. Brainin, M .
Zaban, L. Krieter, B. Kuehn. Front Row: R. Borucki, C. Deleonardis, A . Gussin, H. Rubinstein , M. Kogen.
Sophomore Steve Harris aims for the fences
during a practice session.
180
�Sophomores Kerry Levin and Steve Harris converge on a
shallow fly ball.
Sophomore Rick Schnurr robs the opposition of a sure hit .
.
~
t
FROSH B: (1-r): Top Row : · oach Lamb, A. Aniarantos, S. Nie d er, M. Chapekis, J. Chiappetta, R. Reinhardt, R. Pint er, B.
c
Miller. Second Row: J. All~quez, G. Collons, L. Wolfe, E. Silver, J. Fishman, L. Reljac, S. Di Basilio, S. Parks. Front Row: M.
Oieschbourg, F. Stankowicz, A. Qualiardi, M. Potina, L. Zera, J. Jacobs.
-
-
- - - - - -- - - -
181
�aaa
(Right): TENNIS : (1-r): Top Row: N. Dorfman, J. Tripicchio ,
Miss Kouba, N. Tabloff, J. Estes. Front Row: S. Kahalnik, D .
Cohen , C. Lewison, J. Bauer. (Below) : Nancy Dorfman serves
while Denise Cohen readies for a return during a wet meet.
,_
'
I
t
Four tennis t eam members work o n good form during a practice session .
182
�Shelia Kinney watches Joan Bauer as she serves to Marene Gilluly during a practice ses.sion.
r
. '""'
BADMINTON: (Above): 1-r): Top Row : ). Ferrell, C. Kachan, ). Bauer, D.
Schusteff, Miss Heeren. Third Row: D. Hoffman, C. Defrancisco, M. Gilluly,
S. Kinney, J. Clause. Second Row: M. Coursey, K. Coursey, S. Harris, L.
Brooks, C. Panagiotaros, C. Dubas , C. Gannon. Front Row: L. Zazove, N.
Dorfman, D. Burkhardt, D. Goldmeier, C. Elegreet . (Left): Lynne Brooks
slams a return while Debbie Goldmeier awaits the next volley.
m1/llo11.
183
----~ -----
�184
��The cold weather does not daunt the spirit of the Indians as they defeat Thornwood 30 to 6 during the
Homecomin g game.
186
..
�Opening Homecoming Day with a bang, the marching band leads the
parade down Oakton Street.
Colonel Sanders says, "What West wants, West gets," and West
got it with a H9 mecoming victory.
The winning float declares doom for the Thornwood Thunderbirds in the
upcoming game.
�Elated, Homecoming Queen Paula Housakos is congratulated by
football co-captain Jim Thornton.
Above: Exhausted
by the rigorous
Ice-Cream social,
Rocky Road and
English Toffee find
a lonely staircase
on which to melt.
Right :
Couples
dance
to
the
music
of
the
swinging
jazz
band at the annual
Homecoming
dance,
"Those
W ere The Days."
188
�----------Max Tash and' Debbie Erlebacher take a moment to rest before they return to
the swinging '60's dance floor.
Court members :
Sia Atsaves
Marilee Erickson
Bonnie Butler
Su'e Polone
Diane Dedo
Rene e Weiss
189
�The Army nurse (Ellice Heyman) acts oblivious towai;.d Marion Cheefer's (Gordon
Rothman) complaints that he is too unhealthy and should not be inducted in
"Next. "
F p
AL
R
y
After succumbing to G loria's (Renee Gott) gentle ways, Ben (Jim
Sherman) l ets h er teach him French in the "Tiger."
Confronted with emotional problems stemming from his new
marriage, Phil Benson (Ken Piontek) looks perplexed after his wife
Doris (Nancy Leonchik) names his son Doree (Dave Boylan).
190
�Dave Boylan,, portraying the psychiatrist, attempts to help Phil
understand his high school problems in "Adaptation."
Ben violently attacks Gloria's middle-class-suburban-housewife values.
Crew member Bruce Miller listens for his cue before adjusting the
music for the three fall plays.
Embarrassed, forty year old Cheefer refuses to submit to the Army
physical.
191
�Right:
Opening
Pow Wow '71 "Vast Wastelands
for Fun and Profit"
is
Lance
Rightguard
(Ken
Rubenstein)
and
the
entire
standing company
with
the
"Greatness
of
Me."
192
�Left : The game show
"You Bet Your Life
Savings"
is
momentarily
interrupted by a newsbreak
during which Raquel
Welch does a striptease
act
for
contestants
Debbie
Nudelman
and
Michelle Abrams and
host David Boylan.
Above: Clarifying and distinguishing the true irrelevance of television
was this year's theme for " Pow Wow '71" and was exemplified in a
satire on "Marcus Welby, M.D.," with Ami Kornel as Carcuss Smelby
and Debbie Potash is his assistant.
Left: The highlight of the show, Gary Simon, utilizes the effectiveness
of an original script in several humurous "Goldbatt's" commercials.
193
�Right : Pow Wow crew members paint the
sets for the show on Saturday afternoons
and after school. Below: Melissa Mills
(Nancy Stone) interrupts the Professor
(Steve Lewis) to allow for "station
identification."
194
�Host Bill Homer provides questions to team members Terry Hoffman, Steve Lewis, Donna Stone, Gl enn Berman, Debbie Pines
and Bruce Neuman on "It's Egocentric. "
Above: Bonnie Lane and Karen Brenner provide a sobering note to the show with their
version of "Come Away Melinda," a ballad about war. Left: The entire cast gathers
together at the end of "Vast Wastelands for Fun and Profit" for the fina le.
�'
Chi' rens
Right : Toad (Audrey Hirsch ) attempts to
explain to an uninterested Rat (Jill
Franklin) his reasons for being so
conceited. Below: Lucy Rabbit (Monica
Levin'), Mama Rabbit (Lori Mangurten) and
Harold Rabbit (Robyn Harold) hop merrily
onto th e stage despite Mama Rabbit's
insistence that Lucy and Harold must go
to school.
Thi s year's Children's Theater production of "Toad of Toad Hall "
delighted and interested t~e many children that came to watch the
play.
196
- - - -- - - - - -
- -
�eater
Left: Toad struts about proudly, trying to prove that he is indeed the
greatest. Below: Toad gloomily awaits his trial for speeding and
calling the Policeman (Sarinda Weitz ) a "Fat Face. "
197
�Concert band members rehearse their selections for the May Festival.
198
-------------~----
- --
-
-
�(Upper Left) : Male Chorus members
practice in the music room during their
free time. (Upper Right) : Leslie Bland, Sue
Mayber and Cindy Landerman harmonize
during a Westones rehearsal. (Left):
Freshman Girls Glee practices under the
guidance of Mr. Winkler.
199
�----
-
---
-
(Above): During a rehearsal, concert band practices
one of their selections for
the upcoming May Festival.
(Right) : Bob Blatt, Greg
Freres, Ted Parge, Marc
Wagner and Bill Provost
practice
the
different
instruments
of
the
percussion section.
200
~---- ~
,_
- --
-
----
-
-
-
�(Left): Mr. Winkler signals to the Stage Band that he is ready
to begin . (Below) : Westones members sing "I Don't Know
How to Love Him" from the rockoperat " Jesus Christ
Superstar."
�oru
Right: Encouraging student involvement is the
musical
group
" Up With People", who sing
about
people
"because they're
the best kinda'
folks we know."
Right : Playing the role of the underdog, Daniel Walker, D emocratic
candidate for governor, speaks on legalizing abortion, more money
for better education, improving state mental hospitals, and the
Democratic sl atemakers' new proposal for the most expensive
expressway in the country. Above: Dr. Preston Bradley, Senior
Pastor of the People's Church of Chicago, states his views on the
state of American society, during an assembly in the auditorium.
202
___ ___ __ .
..._
-----
-
-
-
�Left above: Congressman Abner Mikva is
disappointed over the small turnout of student
voters registering and comes to Niles West
seeking help.
Above: Senator Muskie shakes the hands of
well-wishers after his speaking engagement at
Niles West.
Left: Senators Adlai Stevenson and Edmund
Muskie listen to a speaker discussing Muskie's
platform should he receive the Democratic
presidential nomination .
.t.
203
�STUDEnT
ElChAnc;E
(Above):
Student, David
Foreign Excha~ge he Oakton Street
·et spot m t
q~ok
Nam~hosen
Shein, finds a
about Viet
to
Lobby to
Niles West
Wendy
Rig . . "Project
Green, Nancy
Yefsky, Jessica at Stein.
Tobias, Lm Schlesinger, and NPhoenix Indian
Shaw,
students from_ the six week
(Right): :
participating
Miller, John
High Sc -pr Mote Melvina • Harris, Amelia
exchange oo ogram
R aid
'
Davis, on "eta Siowman .
Jo h n, and Mari
(Abo~e
~e~~)"a
partic1pat~ ~~
Bru~
~
204
stu~=,~t:re
Ph~eni
includ~
·~·11
�,
(Above): Troubled by a late start, Jeff Epstein,
Jay Mandell, and Sanford Levin lacked the necessary time for a successful victory in the
primary elimination.
(Left): English teacher Mrs. Faith Shapiro keeps
accurate account of the score for the It's Academic team.
205
�l--
~
~ '\~
·r
(
Above): Project '70e members
S
Trieber,
u
Carol Bug1·ran '
Steve Ra b'
m
Merle Robinson, Ian speaking
and Steve Lom7o: the hike's
engagemen~s . Tired and sore
d . ectors. (Right).
the front
ir
ther on
t
North to res
marchers g~
of Niles
lawn
.
home.
before gomg
206
�While some marchers rest, the others continue their walk on this year's Project
'70 hike.
9~ ,.----
1<=..:.:i.....-- -
Music al entertainment adds a pl easant touch at the final
check point.
..
,.
;
'
I
�'
(Right): Dolly Levi (Audrey Holzer)
receives a joyous reunion with the
Harmonia Gardens Restaurant in this
year's spring musical, "Hello Dolly!"
(Below): Minnie Fay (Andi Landsman)
and Barnaby Tucker (Ken Piontek)
join Irene Malloy (Carol Berman) and
Cornelius Hackle (Jay Hackin) in the
finale of "Hello Dolly!"
208
�(Above): Yonkers, New York townsmen gather to
welcome Dolly in the opening son, "Call On
Dolly." (left): Cornelius and Barnaby dream of
women in the song "It Takes A Woman".
209
�(Right): The patrons of the Harmonia Gardens gather together in the
courtroom to hear the verdict on Vandergelder's charge of disturbing
the peace.
(Above): Dolly procedes to cut Horace Vandegelder's meat (Paul
Smedberg) with the assistance of the headwaiter Rudy (Bruce
Newman). (Right): Rudy and the Harmonia Gardens cooks (Bruce
Kravitz, Mark Stein, Ami Kornell, and Ken Rubenstein) join in to
welcome back Dolly with the song "Hello Dolly."
210
- - - . - - - - -- - - ~
~
~
-
�Dolly listens patiently to Ambrose Kemper's (Dahl Rask) explanation of why he and Ermengarde (Jill Schlan) must be
married immediately.
�(Right): Renie Einbinder feeds
her date, Tennessee Tuxedo, fish
hors d'oeuvres.
(Above) : During an interval in the dancing at the Continental Plaza, Melanie Goldstein and Fred Weiss manage to
fit into the same chair.
(Right) : Within a crowd of friends, Jim Gacki and Carol
Schneider, Terry Hoffman and Dan Flood IMAGINE (this
year's theme) themselves in a world of their own.
212
�(Above) : After graduation seniors get together to share
their philosophical and analytical views toward their
future college endeavors.
(Left) : Richard Peck and Jon Macnider dress for the
occasion as they don caps and gowns for the upc oming
ceremony, their final day at Niles West.
21 3
���Jim
Ad . Ab ra h amson
nenne Adel man
L'
inda Almblad
Glen Almcrantz
T
Barbara Alt
Ca o~ Amarantos
ro yn Anderson
.
Renee Gott expresses he rself th rough creative writing.
216
I
�Kyle Anderson
Sue Anderson
Jim Arnold
Gail Arnow
Rand Arons
Jim Astene
Lou Atsaves
Laurie Aubens
Arlene Baake
Andrew Balbirer
Debbie Ballinger
An unexpected visit from the Spectrum photographer catches the eyes of Cathy Caliva and Judy
Leader.
217
�Sheryl Bass
Denise Baum
Rich Beckman
John Beere
Billie Barron
Jill Barr
Andi Schn eider takes full adva ntage of her fi ve minute
break between cl asses.
218
---
- -
--
-
Mike Bellos
Barry Berger
David Berger
Marcy Berger
Scott Bergstrom
Carol Berman
Bob Beswick
Beth Bianchi
�Gloria Bieber
Joann Bielski
Tom Bindus
Gail Sizar
Jeff Bloom
Beth Blumenthal
Susan Blumenthal
Mitchell Bock
Ed Bohrer
Karen Bonelli
Bob Bonetti
Mark Sorin
Mike Boucher
David Boylan
George Brabec
Steve Brasch
Kathy Breit
Donna Brennan
�Steve Bresette
Andi Brody
Craig Brooks
Marcy Brotman
Cindy
Nancy
Sam
Tom
Brown
Brown
Brown
Brown
Gary Brugliera
Jim Buns
Mitch Burack
Karen Burgeman
\
Don Burrows
Vivian Byk
Jeff Byron
Jim Cagen
220
�Janet Clayman
Dale Christiansen
Joan Claus
Lynn Cain
Kathy Caliva
Nancy Cardis
Bob Casey
Linda Castle
Denise Chase
Bev Chavin
Gary Chelcun
Calvin Chow
Ed Chupack
Al Cirrincione
George Chrisos
�Phil Clesi
Chris Clint
Marilyn Clyman
Larry Cohen
Roxanne Cohen
Ted Cohen
Mark Cohn
Frank Coletta
Linda Cooperman
Joe Cortina
John Crider
Mindy Cristal
Craig Culloton
Rosemary Dahm
Lori Dainas
222
�A call to Root Photographers by Spectrum staff m ember Carl Lan g helps to solve
a conflict in his photography schedule.
Figen Danirel
Ron Dassinger
Bonnie Davis
Nancy Davis
Mike Davis
Sandra Davis
Mitch Dayan
Donna Deferville
�Even when things are down the spirit of Niles West senior fans is high enough to cheer the Indians on to victory.
Mike Deger
Janet Deleonardis
Jo Deluca
Barbara Delugach
Joe Delulio
Howard Diamond
Ruth Diamond
Jay Dicker
Sherry Dickholtz
Margret Divarco
Debbie Dolce
Mark Do men el la
Senior Pom-Por.i girls Nurit Midler, Paula Housakas, and
Darcy Riback relax in the student lounge before
beginning therr next practice session .
�e-
c-
Sue Donenberg
Syrell Drew
Laura Duchaj
David Duebner
Margaret Dugan
Dorothy Dunkleberger
Luann Durso
Leon Edelson
Debbie Edington
Stig Edwardson
Phil Egebrecht
Renie Einbinder
�David Eischen
David Ekenberg
Sue Ellwing
Mike Elman
Phil Elman
Lee Eisenberg
Alan Elste
Bob Englhard
Gail Epstein
Jeff Epstein
Phil Erdman
Marilee Erickson
Lucille Ermilio
.I
Mike Ernt
Jane Estes
226
�Janet Evenson
Tom Fahsbender
Ande Farrell
Rich Feiss
Karri Feldman
I
Lauri e Fe ldman
Ray Feldman
Steve Fenchel
Sue Fields
Sharon Fierman
Linda Filgut
Scott Finnerman
The enthusiasm of th e Homecomin g par ade is refl ected
in th e smile of Pam Porcaro.
227
�For the first few weeks of school
the Guidance Center becomes
the 'p lace to be' as senior program changes are desperately
needed.
Janice Fiset
Monica Fisher
Dan Flood
Jean Flood
Vivian Fortuna
John Fougerousse
Mary Franke
Jody Frank
Bruce Frankel
228
�Karen Frankel
Lou Freedman
Greg Freres
Elise Friedman
Lynn Friedman
Mark Friedman
Tom Friedman
Coll ien Furman
\
•
Barbara Futransky
Lou Gantz
Cathy Zera proudl y displ ays her f inished produ ct in Clothing class.
229
�Bob Ganz
Cindy Garland
Gail Garnhart
Lisa Garoon
Robin Gartner
Jeff Gaul e
Rhonda Gerber
Jon Gerchikov
Lynda Gertz
Domini Giallombardo
Mike Gillman
Marene Gilluly
Kevin Gilmore
Harl an Gladstein
Chris Glass
i
"'
230
�Sherry Goland
Cheryl Goldberg
Len Goldberg
Dale Goldenberg
Audrey Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
Melanie Goldstein
Larry Goodman
Robin Goodman
Ruth Goran
Karen Gordon
Mike Gore
Senior Jim Hornthal seems to be the attraction of
underclassmen .
231
�Bob Ganz
Cindy Garland
Gail Garnhart
Lisa Garoon
Robin Gartner
Jeff Gaule
Rhonda Gerber
Jon Gerchikov
Lynda Gertz
Domini Giallombardo
Mike Gillman
Marene Gilluly
Kevin Gilmore
Harlan Gladstein
Chris Glass
230
-
- - --
- - --
�Sherry Goland
Cheryl Goldberg
Len Goldberg
Dale Goldenberg
Audrey Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
Melanie Goldstein
Larry Goodman
Robin Goodman
Ruth Goran
Karen Gordon
Mike Gore
Senior Jim Hornthal seems to be the attraction of
underclassmen.
231
�AFS student David Shein discusses the advantages of the
foreign exchange program during a student seminar.
Sue Gore
Mike Gorlewicz
Gene Gorski
Gina Gorski
Pam Goslin
Cheryl Goss
Renee Gott
Rich Gottlieb
Tim Graham
Nancy Green
Sue Green
Scott Green
232
--
-
-
- --
--
-
-- -
-
�Wendy Greenfield
Gary Greisman
Jackie Grimm
Ryan Grimm
Donna Gruenke
Linda Guinand
Jim Gutschick
Ron Hacker
Albert Hagi
Pat Hall
John Hallberg
Debbie Hamilton
Carol Handelsman
A confident word from co-captain Gus Sisto is always a boost at student pep
assemblies.
233
- - - -
-
-
- --
- - --
-
- -
�Jene Hardel
John Harms
Guenther Hartfeil
Barbara Hattendorf
Madeleine Heidrich
Nancy Heidrich
Tom Heinz
Scott Heller
Holly Henry
Lana Herold
Ellice Heyman
Emily Hill
-
Steve Hintz
Jeff Unger reflects student's
true feelings of security at
Niles West.
234
�--~---------------------------·
John Hiratsuka
Wendy Hirsch
Marion Hoelzer
Mike Hoffman
I
Terry Hoffman
Sue Hoffman
Tom Hoffman
Mark Hohs
I
Fred Holdmann
Bob Holmblad
Ann Holmboe
Cindy Holliday
Audrey Holzer
Jody Homer
Bill Homer
Jim Hornthal
235
�Jeff Horvitz
Andy Horwich
Diane Horwitz
Paula Housakos
Laurie Howard
Francis Hulock
Jack Hustin
George ldelman
Rich Isaacson
Nancy lwai
Caryn Jacobs
Barb Futransky and Audrey Holzer rehearse a r endit io n of t he rock
opera " Jes us Chri st Superstar " for the January W esto n es co ncert.
I
23 6
�Sue Jacobs
Linda Jacobson
Judy Jacoby
Leslie Jaffe
Terri Jan sson
Jan Jasin
Linda Jenkins
M ak ing use of th eir free t ime ar e senio rs Mickey M iselman, Bill Mitz , Scott Zo lke, Ted Cohen, and
Ricky Rosenberg.
�Pam Jeschke
J.R. Johnson
Karen Johnson
Paul Johnson
David Jennetten
Stephanie Jerger
Barry Mueller remove s himself from the pattern of Niles
W est.
238
Mike Johnston
Joan Jorgenson
Rosemarie Joseph
Mary Kachan
· Pam Kaden
Garry ~ahalnik
Barry Kalish
George Kalodimos
�Clif Kaminsky
Pete Kanavos
Rochel Kaplan
Jim Kapuscinski
Leonard Karson
Ken Kasper
Allan Katz
Debbie Katz
Rich Katz
Russel Katz
Debbie Katz
Barbara Kerman
Herb Kiefel
Steven Kier
Cindy Kirshman
Russel Klaus
Tom Klemens
Scott Klemptn e r
239
�Keri Klinsky
Kristine Klint
Paul Klipowicz
Dawn Kluge
Brent Knoblock
Bruce Knoblock
Sue Koepke
Lynne Koester
Mike Koeune
John Kolb
Steve Kondratowicz
Cathy Kopinski
Bob Korajczyk
Kevin Koral
Faith Korey
Peter Korn
240
�Ray Lain
Steve Kuda
Don Lach
I
Lisa Kornbluth
Larry Korrub
Lesli e Korrub
Helen Kostel
Ann Kotlarczyk
Gary Kozak
Craig Kozokar
Mike Krainski
Julie Kramer
Steve Kramer
Pam Krause
Bari Kreiter
241
�Rich Lain
Jim Lambert
Sue Land
Carl Lang
Sue Landerholm
Cindy Landerman
Jenny Larson
Nancy Larson
Joyce Lasowski
Martin Lassers
Janis Lauders
Barry Layfer
Richard Leach
Judy Leader
Debbi e Leavitt
242
---
�A Niles West senior finds that there is still a time
and place to study if one is determined enough .
Nancy Leonchik
Jeff Lerner
David Levernier
Judy Levine
Linda Levine
Nancy Levine
Rick Levinson
Andrea Levinthal
I
243
�Seniors Tom Amarantos, Bo b Holmblad, and Al
Katsoolas find " Bachelor's Survival" bo th an experi ence
and a challenge.
Mike Levy
Sheri Lieberman
Marla Li eb e rman
D ebbie Lewis
Marlene Lewis
Richard Lindahl
David Lindberg
Paul Lindeman
Sheri Linn
Debbie Lipschultz
Randi Lipschultz
Sharon Lisman
Debbie Leavitt finds that patience and imagination are
t he two most importan t qualities n eeded in makin g a
Westword dead line.
244
�1\1
:e
e
a
......
......... .......
..
.. . .
....
..
t
•
I
I
I
I
I
t
t
I
It
I
I
It
It
I
I
I
It
t
It
I
I
I
t
f
I
I
f
t
I
t ' t
I
t
•
'
•
I
•••
I
I
I
I
I
I
t
I
t
I
I
I
, - ._
.. • •
l
•t
Linda Lloyd
Jim Littwin
Sharon Liss
Bruce Lynn
Rich Lyon
Michelle Lombard
Roberta Luskin
Jon Macnider
Karen MacDonald
Mariann Madziarek
Marj Majewski
Linda Malz
�Seniors show great enthusiasm
for the valuable 10 minutes
spent in homeroom.
I
Jay Mandell
Lois Mandel
Mary Marciniak
Steve Marcus
.
'
Pat Marmitt
Annetta Martin
Sue Massink
'
Mike May
a~
246
�Sue Mayber
Don McAllister
Steve McCullough
Maureen McDonough
Sue Medak
Mickey Meiselman
Marla Mendelson
Dick Meves
Michelle Michels
With the add ition of vending machin es, Helayne Rovell find s increased variety
among the lunchroom 's cuisin e.
247
�Nurit Midler
Cindy Miller
Peter Minx
August Mitchell
Kathy Mitchell
Bill Mitz
Doug Moeller
Larry Moeler
Kurt Mahler
David Moore
Lori Moshinsky
Janice Mossong
Paul Motenko
Barry Mueler
Cindy Mueller
248
�Dorothy Mueller
Gail Mueller
Nancy Mueller
Dick Multan
Sue Mura
John Nabolotny
Alan Nagelberg
Dennis Nakanishi
Tina Neglia
Bev Nassey
Don Nathan
Janine Nariss
No matter how hecti c his life, Barry W eiss always find s a
few minutes t o read th e latest "Westword" .
249
�Scott Finnerman finds that
concentration and precision
are needed when working
with clay.
Bill Nehart
John Nelson
Warren Nemanich
Debbie Nesselson
Leslie Newman
Lynn Newman
Stan Nicholson
Mike Niesman
Reed Nitsche
Diane Nordin
Ira Novoselsky
Marcy Nudelman
\
250
....
�Janice Oberland
Brian Obrien
Mike Ocallaghan
Randy Ochonicki
Barb Ohara
Bob Okazaki
Ron Olson
Nancy Opalka
Reid Ostrowski
Gail Otto
Dick Ovington
Jim Gacki
Lori Dainas
Lois Pakier
For the first few weeks of school the Guidance Center was " the place to be" as
senior program changes w ere desperately needed.
�Donna Palm
Cynthi Panagiotaros
Ted Parge
Laura Parks
Lynette Pasek
Rich Peck
Daryl Penn
Marita Perlman
Mark Perlow
Marie Persino
Karen Peterson
William Peterson
Senior year finds Mary
Frake looking into her
future
as
she
glances
through the college catalogues.
252
�Lydia Peterson
Roger Peterson
Janice Petroske
Roberta Pfeil
Gary Piwko
Bennett Plotnick
Jerilynn Pollack
Lynne Pollack
Sue Palone
Pam Porcaro
Nancy Portugal
Debbie Porzel
Mike Potempa
Mike Potoker
Janet Priess
Bill Provost
253
�Pat Quirk
Jeanine Qualiardi
Bob Rabin
Mark Rabinowitz
Joe Rade rmacher
Dean· Radum
Elaine Raffel
As the yearbook deadline for the senior section arrives, Senior Eileen Thuna gives a veteran's approval
to a layout des ig ned by Les li e Wurman and Vicki Fabian.
254
�Steve Rainero
Barry Rapoport
Barb Raymond
Donald Raymond
Greg Razka
Renee Reade
Wendy Reicherts
Jim Reifenberg
Sheryl Resnick
Darcy Riback
Bob Riha
Larry Robbins
To relieve the congestion in Niles West halls, seniors Dave Boylan
and Cindy Landerman have d eveloped a new transportation system.
255
�Scott Rode
Marla Rodnick
Rick Rodriguez
Chris Roscop
Mike Roberto
larry Rock
Larry Snyder find s he is still able to study despite his
h ecti c surro undings in the student lounge.
256
Roberta Rosen
Mark Rosenberg
Ricky Rosenberg
Pam Rosengarden
Tom Rosenkranz
Nancy Rosensto.ne
Kathy Rossmann
Helayne Rove I I
�Arnold Rowen
Ken Rubel
Ken Rubenstein
Mark Rubin
Bob Rubinstein
Diane Rugen
Gary Rukin
Tom Ruppert
I
Bob Ryan
Glenn Saber
Pam Sachnoff
Bonnie Saeks
Harriet Saletko
Frank Saltzberg
Anita Salzman
Mark Saltzman
Marjie Sandlow
Madelin e Schalz
257
�Donna Schlag
Andrea Schneider
Renee Schneider
Rose Schrader
Frank Schreiber
Mike Schreiber
Howard Schwartz
Bob Schwartz
Maribess Scott
John Searle
Susan Senoff
Arlene Shall
Floyd Shechter
David Shein
Arnold Sherey
Hollis Sherman
258
--- -
----
- -- --
-
�Polly Simms
Stuart Silverstein
Candy Simmons
l
Jim Sherman
Mike Shimp
Mitchell Shore
Rhonda Shore
Gale Sichau
Susan Sierzega
Steve Siet
Marla Sigman
Sharon Sikevitz
Betty Silver
Paula Silver
Harry Silverman
259
�Randy Simon
Mark Skalski
Debbie Skelnik
Mike Sloan
Paul Smedberg
Betsy Smith
Frank Smith
Stuart Smaller
Larry Snyder
Roselyn Solano
Howard Solomon
Rita Sorrels
Steve Spear
Sue Spears
Janis Spencer
260
�The perplexing biological relationship between
oligochaeta, xiphosurida and the ectosystem is
shown on Don Burrows' face .
Noreen Spencer
Rich Spielman
Sam Spina
Sandy Spitzer
Annette Springer
Sharon Stankowicz
Letta Starr
Mark Stearns
�Working in the nursery provides Pam Goslin with a
unique experience.
Joanne Steffen
Lyanne Steffen
Elizabeth Steiger
Debbie Stein
262
Arlene Sternqu ist
Mark Stielow
Paulette Stocker
Jeff Stolberg
Larry Stone
Nancy Stone
Beth Strauss
Sue Strauss
�a
Mike Streicher
Stephanie Suane
Mary Sutfin
Sharon Sutherland
Fred Swanke
Mauree Talman
Thomas Tanaka
Judy Tanner
Max Tash
Marcee Taxman
Marlene Teichner
James Tell
263
�Senior N-Club m embers find
varied interests during a pep
assembly.
J
Joseph Terdich
Thomas Thorne
Jim Thornton
Eileen Thuna
Wendy Tobias
Steve Topczewski
Joseph Tralmer
Fred Trester
264
'
�Ed Tripp
Jim Trivisonno
Mindy Trossman
I
Marsha Turbin
Eric Turton
Jeff Unger
Barb Ungerleider
Kurt Unverricht
Keith Valenziano
- .;
.
..
·/ .
.
.
----
Individuality is expressed in art class by patti Hall.
265
- -- -
--
-
- - - ·- - - - - ·
�Fred Trester leaves the staff
lounge after a consultation
with one of his teachers .
Dennis Verany
Debbie Vinci
Lynn Voedisch
Sandy Wagman
Rich Walovitch
Maureen Walsh
Lisa Warady
Richard Watts
Carol Weber
Bev Weidinger
Sandy Weil
Vicki Weil
266
�Gregg Weinstein
Alex Weiss
Barry Weiss
David Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Ellen Weiss
Fred Weiss
Gayle Weiss
Jaye Weiss
Phil Weiss
Renee Weiss
Ariel Weissberg
I·
Jim Welch
Jim Weser
Almost totally unaware of what is going on around her, Darcy Riback works
diligently on, her chemistry J report.
ab
267
-
-------~-
.
�Debbie Wexier
Erwin Wiczer
John Wilander
Mike Wilcox
Benita Williams
Ed Williams
Noel Wilner
Trudy Wolf
Diane Wolnik
David Wolsky
Paul Wydra
Rosemary Dahm shows her
individualistic
t al e nts
through art.
268
�Mark Wyzgala
Bonnie Yablon
Scott Yanes
Charles Young
Debbie Young
Ines Zabin
I
Keith Zar
Mark Zawiski
Chuck Zenn
Cathy Zera
Linda Zeman
Bill Zimmer
'
Scott Zolke
Howard Zyburt
269
�..J
219:
A
SCHOOL
ODYSSEY
EXIT
2 70
'
��AB
Key
Natj
cer~
Stag
Side
Clul
AL
AL
2;
no i s
s
Editor-in-Chief
Co-Editors
Faculty Advisors
Introduction
Underclass
Academ ic
Clubs
Sports
School Events
Seniors
Art Staff
Staff Photographers
Carol Handelsman
ALli
G.~
AMl
2,3,
1,2,:
Renee Schneider
Gregg Weinstein
Barbara Gordon
Jim Johnson
ANC
C erl
nQ.is
1 ,2,:
1 ,2,:
Carol Handelsman
Renee Schneider
Gregg Weinstein
AST
Bas1
Julie Leavitt
Lori Mangurten
Debbie Morris
AUE
Sop
Rus~
Clul
Gier
Carl Lang
BA
Shari Cohen
Vicki Weil
Ines Zaban
BAL
mor
1,2 ;
1 ,2.
Steve Fenchel
Jeff Golman
Richard Isaacson
BAI
Trar
Higl
Renie Einbinder
Barbara Schneider
BELi
Gyn
BER
Vicki Fabian
Eileen Thuna
Leslie Wurman
Soo
Bas~
BE
Sno
Cin<
Cha
Stag
Girl'
3,4;
Nancy lwai
Roberta Luskin
Martin May
Bruce Frankel
Alan Frohlichstein
Arnold Rowen
BES
tifi c
Key
Sc h<
of C
Special thanks to: Randall's Formal Wear, Hyatt House H ot el and Lincoln Park Zoo, Harry
Arky, and Mark Rosenberg.
2,3,L
BIAt
G.A.
BIEE
BINI
Fo o l
1,2,:
Bl
Spar
ect '
272
/
�ABRAHAMSON, JAMES: Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 4; Concert Band; Concert Orchestra;
Stage Band; Pow Wow 3,4; West
Side Story 3; Hello Dolly 4; NClub; Track 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
ALMBLAD, LINDA: G.A.A. 1.
ALMCRANTZ, GLEN: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4.
ALT, BARBARA: Pacesetters 1;
G.A.A. 1,2.'
AMARANTOS, TOM:
2,3,4; Basketball 4;
1,2,3.
Baseball
Football
ANDERSON, CAROLYN: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholar 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team
1,2,3,4.
ASTRENE, JIM: Latin Club 1;
Baseball 2; Wrestling 2.
AUBENS, LAURIE: Freshman and
Sophomore
Cabinet
1,2,3;
Russian Club 2,3; Aeronautic
Club 3; Usherette Club 4; Girl's
Glee 1 ; G.A.A. 1 .
BAAKE, ARLENE: G.A.A. 1 .
BALBIRER, ANDREW: Sophomore Cabinet 2; Russian Club
1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; lntramurals
1,2.
BALLINGER,
DEBORAH:
Transferred from Good Council
High School 2; Usherettes 4.
BELLOS, MICHAEL: N-Club 3;
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
BERGER, BARRY: Cabinet 1;
Soccer 2,3; Cross Country 1;
Basketball 1; Wrestling 2,3.
BERMAN, CAROL: Pep Club 1,2;
Snow White 1; Many Moons 1;
Cinderella 2; Pow Wow Prop
Chairman 4; Hello Dolly 4;
Stage Manager Adaptation 4;
Girl's Glee 1,2; Concert Choir
3,4; Band 1,2.
BESWICK, ROBERT: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Merit letter
of Commendation; Bridge Club
2,3,4; Soccer 1; Tennis 3,4.
BIANCHI, BETH:
G.A.A. 1,2.
Band
1,2,3;
BIEBER, GLORIA: Cabinet 2.
BINDUS, THOMAS : N-Club 4;
Football
1,2,3,4;
Gymnastics
1,2,3,4; Band 1,2.
BIZAR, GAIL: Girl 's Glee 1;
Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Project 70 2,3,4.
BLOOM, JEFF: Bronze Key 4;
West Word 3; German Club 4;
Soccer 2; Swimming 1,2; Intramurals 4.
BLUMENTHAL, BETH: Bronze
Key 3; Cabinet 1; Cabin et
Alternate 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1; Ski
Club 3.
BLUMENTHAL, RICHARD: Chess
Club, Vice-President Bio~Chem
Club; Basketball 2 ; Baseball 2;
Cross Country 1; Football.
BOCK, MITCHELL: Latin Club
2, 3,4; Stage Band 4; Concert
Band 4; Westones 4; Stage Manager Fall Festival 4; Hello Dolly
4; Gymnastics 1,2; Track 2.
BOHRER, EDWARD: SRA 2,3;
Pow Wow 4; Football 1 ,2; Wrestling 1; Track 1,2; Westward
Photographer 4.
BONELLI, KAREN: Monitor 1,2;
G.A.A.
3,4;
Galibo
3,4;
Gymnastics 3,4.
BONETTI,
1,2,3,4.
BOB:
Swimming
BRODY,
ANDIE:
Foreign
Exchange· Club 3,4; Hospital Visitor's Troupe 4; Girl's Glee 1;
Pow Wow 1; G.A.A. 1; Student
Advisory Committee 4.
BROTMAN, MARCY: White Cer~
tificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; G.A.A. 1,2; G.A.A.
Board 1; Thespians 2,3,4; Funny
Girl 2.; Children's Theatre 2,3;
Thurber Carnival 2; Pow Wow 3;
West Side Story 3; Glass Menagerie 3; Fall Festival 4; Pow Wow
4; Hello Dolly 4.
BRUGLIERA, GARY: Baseball 2.
BROWN, NANCY: Usherettes 3 ;
G.A.A. 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Girl's
Glee 2; Stage Crew Pow Wow 1;
Monitor 2.
CHASE, DENISE: INS Club 1,2,3;
Children' s Theatre props 2; Pow
Wow 2,3; Funny Girl 2; Thurber
Carnival 2; Monitor 2,3; Glee
Club 1,2.
CHUPACK,
EDWARD:
P.A.
Committee 2; Physics Club 3;
Baseball Manager 2.
CIESI, PHILLIP: Baseball 1,2;
Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3.
CLYMAN, MARILYN: White certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Go ld Key 4; · National
Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3;
Shakespeare Workshop J; S.S.O.
2,3,4; Opus One 3; Chi ldren 's
Theatre 1; Student Advisory
Committee 4.
COHEN, TED: N-Club 4; Baseball 1,2,4; Soccer 1,2,3,4.
DOMENELLA,
1,2.
COLETIO,
FRANK:
Football
1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2; N-Club
2,3,4.
DREW, SYRELL: Medical Careers
Club 1; Band 1,2,3,4.
COOPERMAN,
LINDA:
Homecoming
Committee
4;
West Word 4; Intermediate
Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4.
CULLOTON, CRA IG: N-Club 2 ;
Pow Wow 1,2,3; Baseball 2;
Swimming 1; Soccer 4.
DASSINGER, RON: N-Club 3,4;
Wrestling 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4.
DAVIS BONNIE: Intermediate
Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4;
Thespians 1,2,3; Pow Wow 1,2;
Once Upon A Mattress 1; Fire
Bugs 2; Thurber Carnival 3;
West Side Story 3.
DAVIS, MICHAEL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Bio-Chem Club.
DAVIS, SANDRA: Transferred
from Bowen High Schoo l 2; Illinois State Scholar Semi-Finalist.
DAYAN, MITCHELL: Latin Club
3,4; Monitor 2; Football 1,2,3;
Wrestling 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3,4;
Indi an Mascot 4.
DELEONARDIS, JAN ET: Student
Counc il 1,2; Girls Gl ee 1,2;
A'Capella Choir 3,4.
DEMI REL, FIGEN: Transferred
from Su llivan High School 2.
DEFERVILLE, DONNA: G.A.A.
1,2; Funny Girl 2; Usherettes
3,4.
DIAMOND, HOWARD: Bronze
Key 4; Physics Club 1; Audio Visual Aid 2.
DIAMOND, RUTH: Art Council
3; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow
1,2,3,4; Once Upon a Mattress
1; Fire Bugs 1; Funny Girl 2;
Thurber Carnival 2; West Side
Story 3; Winnie the Pooh 1; Cinderella 1; Snow White 2; Wizard
of Oz 3.
DICKER, JAY: Intermediate Band
1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage
Band 4; Marching Band 2,3; Pow
Wow Band 3,4.
D I CKHOLTZ,
SHERRY:
Pacesetters 1,2 ; Pow Wow 2;
Usherettes
1;
G.A.A.
3;
Aquasprites 1.
DOLCE, DEBBIE: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
G.A.A. Board 2,3; Funny Girl 3;
Volleyball team 3,4; Badminton
Team 3.
DONENBERG, SUSAN: Cabinet
1,2; Spanish Club 1 ; Spotlighters
1 ; G.A.A. 1.
MARK:
Fencing
DUCHAJ, LAURA: G.A.A. 1,2;
Vivace 1 ,2; Medical Careers
Club 1,2; Pacesetters 2,3,4; Girls
Glee 1,2.
DUEBNER, DAVID:
1,2,4; Football 1.
DUGAN,
Saving 3.
Wrestling
MARGARET:
Life
DUNKLEBERGER,
DOROTHY:
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls Glee 1,2.
DURSO, LuANN: Bronze Key 4;
S.S.O. 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Board 2,3,4; Usherettes 3,4;
Usherette
President
4;
Badminton Team 3; Volleyball
Team 3,4; Hello Dolly 4.
EDELSON, LEON: Baseball Team
2.
EDINGTON,
DEBBIE:
Guard
Club 2,3; Pacesetters 1,2,4;
Timers Club 2,3,4, President 4;
French Club 1; G.A.A. 1 ,2,3;
West Side Story Orchestra 3;
Aquasprites 2,3; Band 1,2,3,4
Secretary 4; Orchestra 3,4;
Music Letter 2; Silver Pin 3 ;
Gold Pin 4; MENC Concert 2;
IMEA
Band
4;
Solo and c
Ensemble Contest 3,4.
EDWARDSON, STIG: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Soccer Team 4.
EGEBRECHT, PHILLIP: Music
Certificate 2; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; A.V.E. 1; NClu b 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4; Cross
Country 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 1;
Choir 2,3,4; Westones 2,3,4;
IMEA
Band
3,4;
Ensemble
Contest 2,3; A'Capell a Choir
2,3,4.
EINDBINDER ,
RENIE:
Pacesetters 1,2,3,4; Hospital Visitors Troupe 4; West Word 3,4;
Spectrum 4; Timers Club 2.
EISCHEN, DAVID: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; N-Club 2;
Band 1; Track 1,2,3,4.
EISENBERG, LEE:
Gymnastics 1,2,3.
N-Club 3,4;
EKENBERG, DAVID: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Honor Soci ety 4; Chess Club 1; Swimming
1,2,3; Cross Country 1.
ELMAN, PHILLIP : Gymnastics 1;
Baseball 2; Soccer 4.
ELSTE, ALAN : N-Club 2,3, 4;
Track 2,3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4.
273
�ENGLHARD, ROB: Bronze Key
3; Golf Team 1,2,3,4.
FILBIN, JANET: Transferred from
Central Catholic High School
Fort Wayne, Ind.
EPSTEIN, GAIL: G.A.A. 1.
EPSTEIN, JEFF: · Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; West
Word 2,3,4; Editor 4; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 3,4; Quill and
Scroll 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Arts Club 1 ; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Homecoming Committee
3; It's Academic 4; Soccer 1;
Tenn is 1,2.
ERDMAN, PHILIP:
Fencing 1,2.
Tennis
2;
ERICKSON, MARILEE: Hospital
Visitors Troupe 3; Pacesetters
1,2; Band 1,2,3; Girl's Glee 1 ;
G.A.A. 1,2; Hom ecomi ng Court
4.
ERMILIO, LUCILLE: Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4; Student Council
1,2; Pacesetters 1,2,4; French
Club
1;
Guard
Club 2;
Homecoming Crew 2; Monitor
1.
ERNT, MICHAEL: Aeronautics
2,3; Basketball 1; Band 1.
ESTES, JANE: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. Board 2,3,4; Tennis Team
1,2,3,4; Volleyball Team 3,4;
Softball Team 3,4; Cadet Band
1; Concert Band 2,3; Marching
Band 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin 3.
EVENSON, JANET: S.S.O. 1,2,3,4.
FAHSBENDER, TOM: Cabinet
1,2,3; West-Word 1; Russian
Club 1,2; Basketball 1; Wrestling 2; Pow Wow 1.
FELDMAN, KARRI: Transferred
from Amundsen High School 3;
G.A.A. 3.
FELDMAN, LAURIE: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
NEDT Certificate 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Merit Letter
4; National Honors Society 3,4;
Cabin et 1,2; Spanish Club 1;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 1,2,3; Art
Club 1; Hospital Visitors Troupe
4; Pow Wow 1,2,3; Pow Wow
Choreographer 3; Funny Girl 2;
West Side Story 3; Summer
Theatre 2.
FELDMANN,
RAYMOND :
Bronze Key 2; Stamp Club 2;
Band 1.
FENCHEL, STEVE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Student Council 1;
Homecoming Committee 4; NClub 3,4; West Word 3; Latin
Club 2; Spectrum 3,4; Quill and
Scro I I 3 ; Soccer 1,2,3 ,4; Go If
1,2,3,4; National Honor Society
3,4.
FINNERMAN, SCOTT: N-Club 2;
Gymnastics 4.
FISH, JANET: G.A.A. 1,2; G.A.A.
Board 1; Orchesis 1,2; Girls
Glee 1,2; Concert Choir 3,4;
Weston es 4.
FISHER, MONICA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
National Merit Semi-finalist 4;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4;
Secretary 2; Vice-President 4;
Timers Club 3,4; German Club
4; Childrens Theatre 1; Sleeping
Beauty 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Gym
Leader 2,3; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4.
FLOOD,
DAN :
N-Club
Football 1,2,4; Track 1,2,3,4.
2·
'
FLOOD, JEAN: White Certificate
1 ; Bronze Key 3 ; Silver Key 4;
National Honor Society 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 4; Aquasprites
1,2,3,4; Timers Club 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Swim Team 3.
FRAKE,
MARY:
Aquasprites
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Board 1 ; Pacesetter 2; Girls Glee
1,2,3,4; P.E. Committee 1.
FRANKEL,
BRUCE:
Spectrum
Photographer 4; Baseball Mgr. 1.
FRANKEL, KAREN: Orchesis 3;
Thespian 3,4; Pow Wow 3; West
Side Story 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Girls
Glee 1.
FREEDMAN, LOUIS: Bronze Key
2; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Swimming 1,2,3; Football 1.
·
FRERES, GREG: Interm ediate
Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4.
FRIEDMAN, ELISE: Choir 3,4;
Girls Glee 1,2; West Side Story
Costume Chairman 3; Summer
Theatre 2; Funny Girl 2; Thurber
Carnival 2; Glass Menagerie 3.
FRIEDMAN, MARK: Bronze Key
3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Spotlighters 1; French Club 1;
Thespians 2,3,4; Drama Public
Relations Board 2; Pow Wow
1,2; Steering Committee 3;
Firebugs 1 ; Many Moons 2;
Funny Girl 2; Snow White 2;
Thurber Carn ival 2; Wizard of
Oz 3; West Side Story Ass.
Director 3.
FRIEDMAN, TOM: Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4; N -C lub 3,4;
Soccer 1 ,2,3,4.
FUTRANSKY, BARBARA: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Music Certificate 1;
Bronze Music Pin 2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; NEDT Certificate 4;
NMSQT Letter 4; Cabinet 2,3;
Vivace 2,3; Westones 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; AFS Club
4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Concert Choir 3,4; Girls Glee
1,2; Pow Wow 1,2,3 Vocal
Director 4; Sleeping Beauty Cast
1; Once Upon a Mattress 1;
Firebugs 1; Funny Girl 2;
America Hurrah 4; IMEA Solo
~md Ensemble Contest 1,3; Project
'70
2;
AFS Selection
Committee 4.
GACKI, JIM: Illinois State Scholar 4; Soccer 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3.
GALTER, KURT: Football 2.
GANELLEN, JEFF: Bronze Key 2;
SRA 1; SFAA 4; Pow Wow 3;
West Side Story. 3; H ello Dolly
4; New Players 3.
GANTZ, LOUIS: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Guards Club 2,3,4 CoCapt.
4;
Aquasprites
3;
Swimming 1,2.
GANZ, ROBERT: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; German Club 3,4;
West Word 4; Soccer 1,2; Tennis
1,2,3,4; Swimming 1; lntramurals 3,4.
GARLAND, JILL: Cabinet 3,4;
Co-op Committee 1 ; AFS Club
3,4;
Thespians
2,3,4;
Spotlighters 1,2; Fireb ugs 1;
Pow Wow 1,2,3; Funny Girl 2;
Thurber Carnival 2; West Side
Story Make-up Chairman 3;
Childrens Theatre 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2.
GARTNER, ROBIN: Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2.
GAULE, JEFFREY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Physics Club 3; West
Word 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Basketball 1,2; Football 1,2; lntramurals 3,4.
GILLMAN, MICHAEL: Physics
Club 1,2; German Club 1,2;
West Side Story Orchestra 3;
Wrestling 1; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Orchestra 4; Marching Band
2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1.
GILMORE, KEVIN: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Chess Club 1,2;
Science Seminar 2,4.
GLASS,
Club 1.
CHRISTINE:
German
GOLDBERG, CHERYL: Bronze
Key 3; Silver Music Pin 3;
Forensics 2,3; G.A.A. 1; Glee
1,2; Choir 3,4; Westones 4; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 3,4.
GOLDBERG,
1,2.
LENNY:
Football
GOLDSMITH, LARRY: Students
For Israel 3; Wrestling Team 1.
GOLDSTEIN, LARRY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 3; National Merit
Letter 4; Student Council Delegate 1; Cabinet 1; Student
Council
Board
2;
Student
Appeals Board 4; P.T.A. Alt. Delegate 4; SRA President 4; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4; Political Forum
Club 2; Debate 2,3,4; National
Forensics League 2,3,4; Voice of
'71 3; Thespian 3,4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Thurber
Carnival 2; Pow Wow 3; Spoon
River 3; Football 1; Guidance
Dept. Advisory Committee 4.
GORAN, RUTH: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Honor Society 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabinet
1,2; Porn Pon 2,3 ; Spectrum 3;
Orchesis 1,2; Spanish Club 1;
G.A.A. 1,2; Spotlighters 1; S.S.O.
2; Quill and Scroll 3; Once
Upon A Mattress 1.
GORE, SUSAN: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 4; Orchesis 2; G.A.A.
2; Spanish Club 2.
GOTTLIEB, RICHARD: N-Club 4·
Track 1,2; Footba ll 1,2,3; Socce~
4; Tennis 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
GREENFIELD,
WENDY:
Transferred from Mather High
School 2.
·
GUINAND, LINDA: Medical Careers Club 2,3; Art Club 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2.
HALL, PATTY: Pacesetters 2;
Usherettes 1; Pow Wow 2 ·
G.A.A. 2; Baton Twirler fo~
Marching Band 2.
HALLBERG, JOHN: N-Club 3 4·
Guard Club 1,2; Swimmi~g
1,2,3,4 Captain 4.
HANDELSMAN, CAROL: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4 ; Quill and Scroll 3,4;
National Honors Society 3 4 ·
Students for Israel 3 · Debate' 1 '.
Spectrum 2,3,4 Edi to; 4 .
'
HARMS, JOHN: Guard Club 1 2·
Swimming 1,2,3,4; Football '1;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
HARTFEIL, GUE~THER: Illinois
State Scholar 4; 'Pep Club 2;
Russian Club 2,3; Aeronautic
Club 3; Radio Tech Club 4;
Fencing 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 2.
HAUSMAN, RICHARD: Soccer
1 ,2,3; Basketball 1; Tennis 1.
H EINZ,
TOM:
t
(
l
f
(
3
Track
1;
F
3
274
�ootball
Swimming 1,2,3,4;
,
1,2,3,4.
udents
1 1.
m
e CerSilver
s State
Merit
Deletudent
;tu dent
t . DelChess
Forum
1tional
iice of
1tional
iurber
ipoon
dance
4.
:ertifi~r Key
l; llli1binet
3·
1m
Jb 1 '.
;.s.o'.
Once
2;
~y
;.A.A.
ub 4;
Keer
3,4.
DY:
High
Ca1,2;
2;
2·
fo~
3,4;
1ing
h ite
2·
hol:
3,4;
3,4;
~ 1;
1,2;
1;
1ois
2;
Jtic
4;
cer
1;
Jntramurals
HELLER, SCOTT: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; N-Club 3,4;
Soccer
1,2,3,4
Capt.
4;
Gymnastics 1,2; Golf 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2.
HEROLD, LANA : Art Club 2;
Orchesis 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Sleeping Beauty 1; Pow Wow
3,4; Hello Dolly 4; Cinderella 3;
Thespian 3,4.
HOFFMAN, TOM: Autos Club
3,4; Football 3,4; Wrestling 2,3.
HOLDMAN, FRED : Autos Club
3,4; Swimming 1.
HOLLIDAY, CYNTHIA: Future
Teachers 1,2; INS 1; Japenese
Culture Club 4; SSO 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3.
HOLMBLAD, ROBERT: Football
1,2.
HEYMAN, ELLICE: SRA 4; Opus
3,4; Arts Club 1; Fall Festival 4;
G .A.A. 1; School Board Representative 4.
HOLMBOE,
ANNE:
German
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Timers
Club 3,4; Girls Glee 1,2,3,4;
Medical Careers 1.
HILL, EMILY: National M erit
Honorable M ention 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Student
Council 2; SRA 2; Forensics 4;
Workshop
1,2;
Shakespeare
Thespians 2; Drama Public
Relations Board 2; Spotlighters
1,2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Radio Steering Committee 2,3;
Once Upon a Mattress 1;
Sleeping Beauty 1; Pow Wow
2,3,4; Funny Girl 2; Thurber
Carnival 2; Snow White 2; Many
Moons 2; Wizard Of Oz 3; West
Side Story 3; Cinderella Ass.
Director 3; Fall Festival 4; Hello
Dolly Ass. Director 4.
HOLZER, AUDREY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Music Certificate 1; Silver
Music Pin 2; Gold Pin 3;
National Merit Letter 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 3; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 2,3; Forensics
1,2,3; Thespians 1,2,3; Vivace
1,2,3; W estones 2,3; Funny Girl
1; Thurber Carnival 1; Hello
Dolly 3; Summer Theatre 2;
Homecoming Committee
3;
Prom Committee 3; Junior Activities Board 3.
HINTZ, STEVE: Autos Club 3 4·
German Club 2; Swimming 1. ' '
HOMER, WILLIAM: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Merit Letter 4; National Honor
Society 4; Illinois State Scholar
4; Guard Club 1; Photography
Club 2; Pow Wow 4; Swim Team
1,2,3,4; AAU Swimming 1,2,3;
Tae Kwon Do 3.
HIRATSUKA,
Club 2,3,4.
JOHN:
German
HIRSCH, WENDY: Bronze Key 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4· Girls
Glee 1,2; Concert Cho'ir 3,4;
Thespians 3,4; French Club 1;
AFS Club 4; Funny Girl 2;
Thurber Carnival 2; Pow Wow
3,4; West Side Story 3; Cinderella 3; Wizard of Oz 3; Hello
Dolly 4; Fall Festival 4; Music
Certificate 2; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3,4.
HOELZER, MARION : Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4;
Student Council 2; Westones
2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls Glee 2;
Funny Girl 2; Childrens Theatre
3; West Side Story 3; Pow Wow
4; Summer Theatre 2; G.A.A. 1;
Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Illi nois State Scholar 4.
HOFFMAN, SUSAN: Bronze Key
3; Illinois State Scholar 4; G.A.A.
1,2; G.A.A. Board 1,2.
HOFFMAN, TERESA : Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3; Music Certificate 1; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Pin 4; Cabinet 2; SRA 3;
Thespians 4; Pacesetters 1,2,3
President 3; G.A.A. 1,2 Board 2;
Girls Glee 1,2; Concert Choir
3,4; Westones 3,4; Funny Girl 3;
Pow Wow 3,4; West Side Story
3; Homecoming Committee 4.
HOMER, "JODY: Illinois
Scholar 4; Cabinet 1.
ISAACSON, RICHARD: Bronze
Key 2; Spectrum 4; Basketball
1,2,3.
JWAI, NANCY: Bronze Key 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spectrum 3,4;
German Club 3; Debate 1;
S.S.O. Monitor 1,2,3,4.
JACOBS, CARYN: Hospital Visitors Troupe 1.
JACOBS, SUSAN: Pacesetters 2;
Timers Club 2,3,4; Guards Club
4; Pep Club 1; Girls Glee 1,2;
Choir 3,4; Westones 4; Tennis
Team 4.
JACOBSON, LINDA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3.
JANSSON, . TERRI: Girls Glee
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
JASIN, JAN: Girls Glee 2.
JENKINS, LINDA: INS Club 1.
JERGER,
STEPHANIE:
Transferred from Regina High
School 3; Project '70 3,4.
State
HORWICH, ANDREA: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Opus 3,4.
HORNTHAL, JIM : White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; National Merit
Letter 3; National Honor Society
4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabinet 1,2; N-Club 3,4; S.S.O. 1;
Pow Wow 1; Childrens Theatre
1; Thespian 1; Unity Board 1,2;
Track 1,2,3,4 Capt. 4; Soccer 3,4;
lntram urals 1,2.
HORVITZ, JEFF: Concert Band 3.
HORWITZ, DIANE: Girls Glee 1;
G.A.A.
1;
Hospital Visitors
Troupe 4.
HOUSAKOS, PAULA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Cabinet 1; SRA 3; Girls
Glee 1,2; Pacesetters '. 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Porn Pon Squad 3,4;
Hom ecoming Queen 4.
HOWARD, LAUREL: G.A.A. 1;
Mi~ed Chorus 1.
JDELMAN, GEORGE : Baseball
1,2; Soccer 2; Basketball 1.
JOHNSON, JACQUELYN: Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4.
JOHNSON, PAUL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Bridge Club 3,4;
Debate 2,3,4.
JOHNSON, PAUL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Bridge Club 3,4;
Debate 2,3,4.
KASS ALLAN: Transferred from
Mather High School 2.
KORAJCZYK, ROBERT: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold KEY V2: Illi nois State Scholar 4; Russian
Club 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 2; Jntram urals 4; Foreign Language Advisory Committee 4.
KRAMER, STEVEN: Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Illinoi s State
Scholar 4; National Merit Letter
3; SRA 3,4; Band 1,2,3; BioChem
Club
1,2,3,4;
Earth
Science 2,3; Physics Club 3,4;
Workshop
1,2;
Shakespeare
Students for Israel 3; Basketball
Manager 4.
KADEN, PAM: FTA 1 ; Chorus 1;
Glee 2; Choir 3,4.
KAHALNIK, GARRY: Transferred
from Evanston High School 2;
Bronze Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Student Activities
Board 3; Forum Committee 3;
Spanish Club 2; Students For
Israel 3; Drama Public Relations
Board 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Funny Girl 2; Thurber
Carnival 2; Snow White 2; Pow
Wow 2; West Side Story 3;
Fencing 2; Debate 2,4.
KALISH, BARRY: Pow Wow 1;
Once Upon a Mattress 2; Fall
Festival 4.
KAMINSKY, CLIFF: Guard Club
2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage
Band 4; Pow Wow 2,4; Hello
Dolly 4; Swimming 1,2,3.
KAPLAN, ROCHEL: Latin Club
1,2; FTA 1,2.
KASPER, KEN: Karate Club 3,4;
Swim Manager 2,3.
KASS, ALLAN: Transferred from
Mather High School 2.
KATZ, RICHARD: Transferred
.from Bowen High School 2;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
SRA 3; N -Club 3,4; Baseball 2;
Track 3,4.
KATZ, RUSSELL : German Club 1;
Basketball 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
KIEFEL, HERB:
Football 1,2.
Baseball
1,2;
KIER, STEVE: Transferred from
Bowen High School 2; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Basketball 2.
KLEMPTN ER, SCOTT: Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
N-Club 3; AFS Club 3,4; Track
1,2,3; Cross Country 1,2,3; llli- ·
nois State Scholar 4; National
Merit Semifinalist 4.
KLINT, KRIS: Aquasprites 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 2;
Girls Glee 3; Concert Choir 4;
Girls Swim Team 2,3; Badminton
Team 1.
KNOBLOCK, BRENT: Pow Wow
1; Childrens Theatre 1; Hello
Dolly4.
KNOBLOCK, BRUCE: Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band
2,3,4; Hello Dolly 4; Football 1;
Wrestling 1.
KOEPKE, SUSAN: Pow Wow 1;
G.A.A. 1.
KOESTER, LYNNE: Transferred
from North Park Academy 2;
Student
in
AFS
Exchange
Uraguay 4.
KOEUNE, MICHAEL: Transferred
from Notre Dame 2.
KOLB, JOHN: Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Basketball
1.
KONDRATOWI CZ,
STEVE:
275
�Orch estra 3,4; Band 3,4 Stage
Band 1,2,3 ,4; Earth Science 1,2;
Medica l Careers Club 1,2.
KOZAK, GA RY : N-Club 2,3,4;
Fencing 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,3.
KOZA KAR, CRAIG: Transferred
from Taft High Schoo l 2.
KORAJCZYK, ROBERT : White
Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4 ; Russian Club
1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 2; lntramurals 4;
Foreign
Lan guage
Advisory
Com mittee 4.
KRAMER, JULIE: Hosp ital Visitors Troupe 3; West Word 3;
Dance C lu b 1;
G.A.A. 1 ;
Ch eerl eading 2,3,4.
KRAMER, STEVE: Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; National Merit
Letter 3; Illinois State Scholar 3 ;
SRA 3,4; Band 1,2,3; Bio-Ch em
Club 1,2,3,4; Earth Science 2,3 ;
Physics Club 3,4; Shakespeare
Workshop 1,2; Students for
Israel 3; Basketball Manager 4.
LASOWSKI , JOYCE: Bronze Key
3.
LAUDERS, JANIS : G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Pep Club 1; Orch esis 1,2,3;
Usherettes 4; LA YFER, BARRY~
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Illinoi s
State
Scholarship
4;
Spotlighters 1 ; Forensics 1,2,3 ;
National Forensics League 3;
Thespi ans 1,2,3,4; Winni e The
Pooh 1; Once Upon a Mattress
1; Firebugs 1; Pow Wow 2;
Many Moons Asst. Director 2;
Funny Girl 2; Snow White 2;
Thurber Carnival Asst. Directo r
LAYFER, BARRY: Natio nal H o nor
Society 3,4; Illino is State Scho lars hip
4;
Spotlight ers
1;
Fore n si cs
1, 2,3;
Nat ion a l
Forensics League 3; Thespi ans
1,2,3,4; Winni e Th e Pooh 1;
Once Upon a M att ress 1;
Firebugs 1; Pow W o w 2; Many
M oon s Asst. Director 2; Funny
Girl 2; Snow White 2; Thurber
Carnival Asst. Director 2; Glass
M enagerie 3; Wizard of Oz
Director
3;
Cinderealla
3;
Drama Public Relations Board
2,3; Summer Theatre 2; Track 1.
MARTA:
Student
KREITER,
Council 1,2; Pep Club 1;
Homecom ing Committee 3,4;
Prom Com mittee 4.
LEACH, RI CHARD : Band 1,2,3, 4;
Baseba ll Manager 1; Basketball
Manager 1,2,3; Football Train er
3,4; Fencing 4 .
KROME LOW, GARY: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Soccer 1,2;
Tennis 1,2.
LEADER, JUDY: Stud ent Council
1 2 · Porn Pon Squad 2,3; Pep
Cl~b 1; G.A.A. 1; Hom ecomin g
Co urt 3.
KUDA, STEVE: Football 1,2.
LA IN,
RICH:
N-Club
VicePresident 2; Football 1,2,3,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Track 3.
LAMBERT,
JAME S:
Choir 1,2,3,4.
Concert
LANDERHOLM ,
SUSAN:
Cheerl eader 2; Mixed Chorus 1;
G irls Glee 2; G.A.A. 1.
LANDERMAN, C INDY: Cab in et
2; W eston es 3,4; Porn Pon
Squad 3; Cho ir 3,4 ; G irl s G lee
1,2; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Hello Dolly
4; Funny G irl 2; Chi ldrens
Theat re 2,3; G.A.A. 1.
LANG, CARL: White Certi f icate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4 ; Illinois State Sc ho lar
4; Cab in et 4 ; Thespian s 2,3,4;
Spotlighters 1; Spect rum 3,4;
O rc h est ra 1,2,3; Q uill and Scro ll
3; National Honor Society 3,4;
Pow
Wow
1,2,3
Steering
Com mitt ee 2,3; Once Upon a
M attress 1; Firebugs 1; Winni e
The Poo h 1; M any Moons 2;
Funny Girl 2; W est Sid e Story 3;
Music Certificate 1.
LaROSA,
Team 3,4.
ROBERT:
Bowlin g
LARSON , NANC Y: G.A.A.
Pacesetters 1,2,3; Band 1,2,3.
276
2;
LEAVITT, DEBBIE: White Certifica te 1 · Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3· Nati o nal Ho nor Soci ety 3,4;
National Merit Letter 4 ; Project
'70 2,3; Biology C lub 2; West
Word 3,4; Prom Committee 3;
Frenc h Club 1,2; W est Side
Sto ry 3; Art Club 1; G.A.A. 2,3;
Homecoming
Committee
4;
N ew Press Press- 2,3,4; S.S.O.
M o nito r 2; Quill and Scroll 3,4;
Opu s On e 3,4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Transferred from
Nil es North 2.
LEONC HIK, NANCY: Forensics
1,2,3; Spot lighters 1; Thespi an s
2,3,4; Firebugs 1; Pow Wow 2;
Many M oo ns 2; Funny Girl 2;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4 ; Co ncert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Girl s Gl ee 3;
Concert Choir 3,4; West Side
Story 3; Spoon River 3; Pow
Wow 4; H ell o Dolly 4.
LERNER, JEFFREY: White Certificat e 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3 · National M erit Sem if inali st 3;
T~ack 1.
LE.VERNIER, DAVID : Bronze Key
4· Illinois State Sc hol arship 3;
B~nd 1,2; Spanish C lub 2; Track
1; Cross Co untry 1.
LEVINE, JUDY: SRA 1 ; Porn Pon
G irl 2,3,4; W estward 2; Prom
Committee 3.
LeVINE, LINDA : White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Honor
Society 3; Student Council 1 ;
Cabinet 2; SRA 3; Spanish Club
1; AFS Club 3; Childrens Theatre
1.
LeVINE NANCY: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
4; National Honor Society 3, 4;
Cabinet 1,2; SRA 3; Spanish
Club 1.
LEVINSON, RIC K: Cabinet 1,.2;
Frenc h Club 1,2; Baseball 1; Intram urals 1,2,3,4.
LEVY, MIKE: Bronze Key 2; NClub 3,4; Cross Country 2;
Swimming 1,2,3,4.
LEWIS, KATHY : Spanish
1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
Club
LUNDIE, DANIEL: Art Club 1.
LUSKIN, ROBERTA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4 ; Ill inois State
Scholar 4; National M erit Letter
4; Spectrum 3,4; Pow Wow 1.
K
S1
LYON, RICH: Transferred from
Bowen High School 3.
0
v
LYNN, BRUCE: Soccer 3; Baseball 2.
c
DON:
McALLISTER,
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1.
~1
2
Soccer
McCULLOUGH, STEVE: Football
2; Tae Kwon Do Karate 3,4.
MacDONALD, KAREN: G.A.A.
G.A.A.
Board
3;
1,2,3;
Usherettes 3.
,
G
0
{\
LEWIS, MARLENE: Illinoi s State
Scholar 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3;
Students for Israel 3; Pow Wow
1,2; Childrens Theatre 1 ; West
Side Story 3; Firebugs 2; Band
1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3,4; Band
Letter 3; Silver Music Pin 4.
LIBERMAN, MARLA: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illi nois State Scholar 4; Stu d ent
Council 1,2; Prom Committee 3;
Student Activities Board 3; Pow
Wow 2; Fire bugs 1; Hospit al
Visitor
Troupe
4;
Project
Phoenix 3,4; National Honor Soc iety 3,4.
LINDEMAN, PAUL : Bronze Key
3; Illino is State Scholar 3; BioChem Club 2; Physics Club 3,4.
LIPSCHULTZ ,
DEBR A:
Transf erred from Highland Park
High School St. Paul · Minn esota
3; Illinoi s State Scholar 4;
Ecology Club 3,4 ; Bio-Chem
Club 4; Physics Club 4.
LIPSCHULTZ, RANDI: S.S.O . 1,2;
G.A.A. 1.
LISMAN,
SHARON:
Spanish
Club 1,2; Childrens Th eatre 3.
LISS, SHARON: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; N atio nal M erit
Semi -Fin ali st 3; Illino is State
Scholar
4;
Ush erettes
4;
Thespian s 2; Pow Wow 1,2,3;
Once Upo n a Mattress 1;
Firebugs 1; Funny Girl 2;
Sleeping Beauty 2; Thurb er
Ca rniv al 2; West Side Story 3;
G.A.A. 2.
LLOYD, LINDA : Bronze Key 3;
Thespians 4 ; FTA 4; Music Certificate 3; Silver Mu sic Key 4;
Many Moons 1; Pow Wow 2;
Funny G irl 2; Thurber Carniv al
2; Girls Glee 2,3,4; Vivace 4;
Mixed C ho ru s 1.
LUNDBERG,
1,2,3,4.
DAVE :
Football
MACNEIDER, JON: N-Club 3,4;
Cross Country 1,2,3,4 Co-Capt.
4 ; Trac k 1,2,3,4.
c
T
c
F
MADZIAREK, MARIANN: G.A.A.
1,2,3;
G .A.A.
Board
3;
Vollyball Team 3; Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2,3,4.
MAJEWSKI,
MARJORIE :
Pacesetters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
Aquasprites 2; Glee 1.
{\
{\
3
1
{\
II
MALZ, LINDA : Bronze Key 3;
G.A.A. 1; German Club 1,2,3;
Funny Girl 2; Once Upon a
Mattr ess
1;
Intermediate
Orchestra 1; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4 ; Solo and Ensembl e
Contest 1,2,3,4; Sil.,.er Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4; IMEA 2.
c
MANDEL, LOIS : Cabinet 1;
Pacesetters 2; Spanish Club 1;
Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1.
s
c
MANDELL, JAY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Footba ll 1; Baseball 1; Track 3; NNTSP Spanish
Contest 1st place 1,2,3 ; It's Academic
Team
Captain
4;
Renssalaer Award 3.
{\
MARCINIAK,
MARY
ELLEN :
Pacesetters 1; Tran sfe rred from
Resurrection Hig h School 2.
p
2
N
s
c
1
i<
3
{\
3
e
1
c
{\
1
MARCUS, STEPHEN : Transferred
from Von Steuben 2; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
Illinoi s State Scholar 4 ; Medical
Careers Club 2; Chess Club
2,3,4; Band 2,3,4.
MEDAK, SUSIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze ~ey ?; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; N ational Honor
Society 4; Cabinet 2; SRA 3;
German C lub 1; Band 1,2,3,4;
Forensics 3; Shakespeare W o rk shop 2; Fireb ugs 2; Pow Wow
3,4; H ello Dolly 4.
M EISELMAN, MICKEY: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Si lver Key 3; Go ld Key 4;
{\
{\
c
c
"
8
/l
t\
(
(
1
~
�:erver
ate
tter
om
.se-
cer
Jail
..A.
3;
Nation al Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State S!;:holar 4; N-CI ub 4;
2;
Captain
1,2,3,4
Soccer
Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
lntramural s 3,4.
MENDELSON, MARLA: Bronze
Key 3; Silv er Key 4; Illinois State
Thespian' 3,4;
4;
Scholar
Orchesis 3; G.A.A. 3; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 4; Spanish Club
2 ,3, 4
Wow
Pow
2;
Choreographer 4; Funny Girl 2;
Firebugs 2; ,W est Side Story 3;
S.S.O. 2.
MIDLER, NURIT: Pow Wow 1 ·
Porn Pon 4.
MILLER, CINDY: Pacesetters 2;
M edi cal Careers Club 2; Girl s
Gl ee 1,2,3,4; Pow W o w 3; Funny
Girl 3; G.A.A. 1.
.pt.
MILLER, MELANIE : Red CertifiClub 1;
Spanish
1;
cate
Th espians 1,2,3; Hom ecoming
Committee 3; Pow Wow 1 2 3 ·
Funny Girl 2; Thurber Carni:al 1'.
..A.
3;
rus
MITCHELL, KATHY: Girl s Gl ee 1.
,4;
1
E.
MITZ, BILL: Cabin et 2; N-Club
3,4; Fo otball 1,2;3,4; Wrestling
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2.
,2 ;
3;
,3 ;
a
at e
tra
Jle
'in
1;
1;
ifiey
;esh
:a4;
MOELLER, LARRY: Gold Key 4;
Illin o is State Scholar 4 · Chess
Club 1,2,3,4; German bub 2;
Physics C lub 1; Track 1; Fencing
2.
MOORE, DAVID:
Swimming 1,2.
Jb
1;
Scarl et
JANICE :
MOSSONG,
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 4; Porn Pon 3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2; Usherettes 3; Band
1,2,3; Hospit al Visitors Tro upe 4.
MOTENKO, PAUL: White Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Basketball 1.
MUELLER, BARRY: Bronze Key
3; SRA 4; N ational Honor Society 3,4; N-Club 3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; All
Confe rence Baseball 3.
MUELLER, CINDY:
1,2; C ho rus 1,2.
ed
ze
4;
:al
Baseball
Girls Glee
MUELLER, DOROTHEA: Music 3 .
3;
4·
k~
w
te
2;
4;
NASSEY, BEV: Usherettes 4.
Mixed
WILLIAM :
NEHART,
Chorus 1; Concert Choir 2,3;
Firebugs 2; Sleeping Beauty 2;
Proj ec t
1;
Country
Cross
Phoenix 3.
NELSON, JOHN: lntramurals 1.
White
DEBBIE:
NESSELSON,
Certificate 1; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2 ; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabin et 1;
Student Coun cil 2; SRA 3,4;
Students For Israel 3.
NIESMAN, MICHAEL:
1,2; Football 1,2,3,4.
Baseball
NITSCHE, REED: Ba seball
Swimming 3; Football 3.
1;
NORDIN, DIANE: Music 1,2,3, 4;
Future Teachers 2 ; M edical Careers Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2 .
OBRAND, JANICE : Spanish Club
1,2; Students for Israel 3;
M o nitor 1,2; G.A.A. Board 1,2,3;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girl s G lee 2;
Cho ir 3,4; A'Capella Cho ir 3;
Silver Mu.sic Pin 3; So lo and
Ensemble Contest 2,3.
O ' BRIEN, BRIAN: Aero Club 1 ;
lntramurals 1.
MI C HAEL :
O ' CALLAGHAN,
Student Counc il 1; Soccer 2,3,4;
Track 1; Tran sferred fro m No tre
Dam e Hig h Schoo l 1.
OCHONICKI, RANDY:
4; Foo tball 1,2,3,4.
N-Club
LEONARD :
Band
OLSON ,
1,2,3,4.
White
JOHN :
NABOLO TNY,
Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2;
Cabinet 2; SRA 4; N -C lub 2,3, 4;
Natio nal Honor Soci ety 3,4;
Bask etball 1,2 ; Football 1,2,3,4;
All Conference 4; Ugly M an 2.
NAKANISHI, DENNIS: Japanese
Culture Club 4 ; N-Club 3; Cross
2,3,4;
Trac k
2;
Co un t r y
Transf erred from Lane Tec hnical
High Sc hoo l 2.
r>ARGE, THEODORE: Conce rt
Band 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; W estones 2,3,4; Stage
Band 4; Marc hing Band 1,2,3,4;
Band Officer 4; IMEA Band 4;
Pow Wow 2,4; Funny Girl 2;
Thurb er Carnival 2 ; West Sid e
Story 3; Hello Dolly 4; lntramural s 4; Solo and Ensembl e
Contest 1,2,3,4; Band Letter 1,2;
Silver Music Pin 3 ; Gold Music
Pin 4.
PARKS, LAURA: Monito r 1,2.
PASEK, LYNETTE: Bronze Key 3.
PECK, RICH: Whit e Certificat e
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Band 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 3;
Football 1,2.
PENN, DARYL: Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Interm ediate Band 1,2,3;
Co ncert Band 3,4; Stage Band 3;
Hello Dolly 4; West Side Sto ry
3; Wrestling 2 ; Pow Wow 3
Steering Committee; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3.
PERLOW, MARK: N-Club 4;
Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2;
Track 1,2,3,4.
PETERSON, KAREN : G.A.A. 1,2.
PETROWSKI, JANIC E: U sher ettes
1.
PFEIL, ROBERTA : Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3.
PLOTNICK, BENNETT: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4; Go lf 3.
POLLA CK, JERIL YNN: Scarl et
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 3; Illino is State Scho l1,2,
Club
Spani sh
4;
ar
Aquasprites 2; G.A.A. 2.
OLSON, RON : Pow W ow 4; Fall
Festival 4; Band 1,2.
POLLACK, LYNN : M edical Careers Club 1.
OPALKA, NANCY: Cabinet 1,2;
Pacesetters 1,2,3; Tim ers 2;
Band 1,2.
POTEMPA, MIKE: Pep Club 2,3;
Thespians 4; Pow Wow 4;
Aquasprites 2.
Baseball
POTOKER, MICHAEL : Stud ent
Council 1,2; Ru ssi an Club 1;
Football 1,2; Base ball 1; Track 2.
OSTROWSKI, REID:
2,3,4; lntramural s 4.
OUAZAUI, ROBERT: Transf er
from Walnut Ridge Hig h School
Columbus, Ohio 3; Football 3.
PREISS, JAN ET : G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Latin Club 2; Badminto n Team 3.
OVINGTON, RICHARD : N -Club
4; Soccer 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3.
WILLIAM :
PROVOST ,
Transferred from N o tre Dam e
High Schoo l 2; Band 3.
MUELLER, GAIL: Gumnastics 2.
MULTAN, DI CK: Fish C lub 2.
fiey
or
NARISS, JANINE: G.A.A. 1,2,3.
2;
Ca binet
LOIS :
PAKIER,
Spanish 1,2; M o nito r 1,2; Art
Club 1 ; Pep Club 1; Pow W ow
1 ; G.A.A. 1; Tenni s Team 1.
PALM, D O NNA: White Certificat e 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Cabin et 1,2.
C INDY :
PANA G I O TARO S,
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Badminto n Team
1,2,3,4.
JEANINE :
QUALIARDI ,
Transf erred from Res urrecti o n
High School 3; Bronze Key 3;
4;
Committee
Hom ecoming
G.A.A. 3; W est W o rd 4.
National M erit Semi-finali st 4 ; Illino is State Scho lar 4.
RAYMOND, DONALD: N-Club
2; Gymnastics 4.
RAZKA, GREGORY: N atio nal
Honor Society 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Ecology Club 1;
G erman Club 2; Bio-Chem Club
1 ; Physics Club 2; Pow Wow
3,4; W est Side Story 3; Co ncert
Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 3;
Orchestra 1 ; Stage Band 1; So lo
and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; lntramurals 1.
Illino i s
ROSEMARY :
RAZKA,
Stat e Scholar 4; Bio-Chem Clu b
3; Ecology Club 3; German Clu b
2,3; Physics Club 3; W est Side
Sto ry 3; Conc ert Band 1,2,3;
Marching Band 1,2,3; Orchestra
2,3; Stage Band 3; So lo and
En semble Contest 1,2,3.
READE, RENEE: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Gl ee 2, 3,4; Orchestra 4;
Thurber C arnival 2; Hello Do lly
4; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4.
REICHERTS,
1,2,3,4.
WEND Y:
S.S.O.
Foo tba ll
JIM :
REIFENBERG,
1,2,3; Wrestling 2,3; Track 1,2;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
RESNICK, SHERYL: Scarl et Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinoi s State
Scholarship 4 ; Prom Committee
3; AFS Club 3,4; Funny Girl 2;
Hello Dolly 4; Porn Po n 4; Interm ediate Band 1,2; M arching
Band 2,3; Co ncer t Ba nd 3,4;
Concert Orc hest ra 4; So lo and
Ensembl e Contest 2,3,4; Silver
Mu sic Pin 4.
RIBACK, DARCY: Stud en t Activ iCabin et 2;
Board 3;
ties
3;
Committee
Ho m ecomin g
Orches is 1; Spanish Club 1;
Porn Pon Squad 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1.
RODE, SCOTT: W est Word 4.
RODNI CK, MARLA : Gymnastics
3; Cheerl eading 1.
ROBBIN S, LAWRENC E: Scarl et
Certificat e 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4; Illi nois
State Sc ho lar 4; Nati o nal Ho no r
Society 3,4; N atio nal M eri t
Letter 4; SRA 3; Chess Club 2;
Bridge C lub 2,3,4; Stamp and
Coin C lub 1,2; N-Club 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4 ; Soccer 2,3;
Football 1; Tenni s 1,2,3,4; Captain 2.
RODRIQ UEZ, RICK: Gymnastics
1.
Pacesetters
ROSCO P, C HRI S: Fu ture Teacher s 1.
RABINOWITZ, MARK: Bro nze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4;
Fut u re
RO BE RTA :
ROS EN ,
Teachers 1,2,3; Girl s G lee 1,2,3;
Cho ir 4.
PATTY:
QUIRK,
1,2,3,4; GA.A. 1,2.
277
�-
----
- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - -
ake-
mze
!Y 4 ;
on al
.A.A.
earn
'\.A.
2;
1ing
; In-
TALMAN, M1\UREE: Brori°ze Key
3; Art Council 2; Pow Wow 1.
JUDY: ' Transferred
TANNER,
from Niles North High School 3;
Illinois State Scholar 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Forensics
Team 3; Debate Team 3; It's Academic Team 4; Senior Class
Committee 4; National Forensics
League 3,4.
TASH ,
MAX :
N-Club
4;
Westones 3,4; P.A. Committee
3; Choir 2,3,4; President 4;
A'Capella Choir 3,4; Football
1,2,3,4; Baseball Manager 1;
Hospital Visitors Troupe 3,4; AFS
Club 3,4.
Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; SRA 4; Arts Club 1;
Shakespeare
Workshop
1;
Thespians 3,4; Pow Wow 1,2,4;
Swimming 1; Cadet Band 1;
Weston es 1,3; Stage Band 1,3;
Concert Orchestra 1,3; Problem
Sensing Committee; Americ a
Hurrah Director 4.
UNGERLEIDER,
BARBARA :
G.A.A. 1; Orchestra 1.
UNVERRICHT, KURT: Bronze
Key 2 ; SILVER Key 3; N-Club 4;
Ba sketball
1;
Baseball
1;
Football 4.
VERANY, DENNIS : Band 2.
3;
SoCa1,4;
TAXMAN, MARCEE : G.A.A. 1;
Hospital Visitors Troupe 3,4;
S.S.O. 2,3.
2;
1;
r 4;
>all
·ed
TEICHNER, MARLENE: G.A.A. 1 ;
S.S.O. 1,2,3; Pow Wow 1,2,3;
Thurber Carnival 2; W est Side
Story 3; Funny Girl 2.
TELL, JIM: Football 2,3.
TERDICH, JOSEPH : Band 3.
4;
ifi:ey
ite
ub
np
als
.4;
:ifey
1te
ciFS
A.
cs
2;
>1ty
1;
4;
THORNE, TOM: Baseball 3 · ln Bask~tball
tramurals
1,2,3,4;
1,2,3,4.
THORNTON, JIM: Student Advisory Committee 4; N-Club 3,4;
Baseball 1; Football 3,4.
TH UNA, EILEEN: Transferred
from _ owen High School 2;
B
Forensics Team 3; Spectn!m
Staff
3,4;
Hospital
Visitors
Troupe 4; West Side Story 3;
Wizard
Of
Oz
Costume
Chairman 3; Quill and Scroll
3,4; Senior Class Committee 4.
TOBIAS, WENDY: Bronze Key 2;
National . Honor Society 2;
Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4; Hospital Vi sito rs Troupe 3,4; Pow
Wow 2; Funny Girl 2; West Side
Story 3; Thurber Carnival 2.
2;
al
TOURVI LLO, DON : Transferred
from Gordon Tech High Schoo l
4.
!;
TRESTER, FRED : Fall Festival 4;
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
)-
1;
\.
t;
e
s
it
TRIVISONNO, JAMES: Cabinet
2; N-Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2.
TROSSMAN,
MINDY:
White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 1;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Natio nal Honor
Society 3,4; Cabin et 1; Quill and
Scroll 3,4; West Word 3,4 Editor
4; Spanish Club 1; Cheerleading
2,3,4.
TURBIN, MARSHA: Cabinet 1;
G.A.A. 1; Gymnast ics 1.
UNGER, JEFF:
Bronze Key 3;
VINCI, DEBBIE: G.A.A. T: AFS
Club 1,2; Aquasprites 2; Guard
Club 1,2,3; Timers Club 1,2;
Ush erettes 3,4; Pep Club 1.
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State
Scholarship
4;
National Merit Finali st 4; Baseball 3,4; lntramural s 4; W est
Word 4; SRA 4.
WEISS, DEBBIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; SRA 3; Mixed
Chorus 1; Orchesis 1,2,3; Porn
Pon 1,2,3; Pacesetters 2,3; Pow
Wow 3; West Side Story 3;
National
Honor Society 3;
National Merit Semi-finalist 3; Illinois State Scholar 4.
WEISS, ELLEN : Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 2; SRA
3; West Word 3,4; Spanish Club
11
WEISS, FREDRICK: N-Club 4;
Soccer 2,3,4; Basketball 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
VOEDISCH, LYNN : White Certificat e 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; · Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter 4;
SRA 3; SFAA 3; Opus 1,2,3,4;
W est Word 2,3,4; Forum Club
1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Quill and
Scroll 3,4; Pow Wow 3,4; G.A.A.
1; Ski Club ·2; Project. Phoenix 3.
WEISS, GAYLE: Thespians 3,4;
Pow
Wow
2,3;
Childrens
Theatre 3,4; G .A.A. 1,2; Arts
Club 2; Forensics 2; Drama
Workshop 1,2,3; Girls Glee 2;
Mixed Chorus 1.
WAGMAN ,
SANDRA:
White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Cabinet 1; Quill
and Scroll 3; Spanish Club 1,2;
West Word 2,3.
WEISS, PHILIP: Football 1,2,3;
Wrestling 1,2,3.
WALOVITCH, RICHARD: Wrestling 1,2; Swimming 1; Band
1,2,3.
WARADY, LISA : White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Illinois State Schol ar 4;
National Honor Society 3; SRA
3; Orchesis 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
German Club 1; Tim ers Club
2,3; Mixed C horu s 1.
WEBER, CAROL: S.S.O. 2; Mixed
Chorus 1.
WEISS, JAYE : Transferred from
Von Steuben 1; S.S.O. 2;
Usherettes 4.
WEISS, RENEE: Pep Club 1;
Orchesis
1;
G.A.A.
1,
Cheerleading 2,3,4.
WEISSBERG, ARIEL : Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Illinoi s State
Scholar 4; SRA3,4;SFAA 3,4; Senior
Class
Committee
4;
Homecoming Committee
4;
National Honor Society 3,4;
Project Pheonix 3.
WELCH,
JIM:
N -Club
3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 2,3;
Baseball 1,2.
WESER, JIM : Golf 4.
WEXLER, DEBBIE: Cabinet 2.
WEHRMACHER, JOHN :
tling 2,3,4.
Wres-
WEIL, SANDRA: Bro nze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Stud ent
Council 1,2; Student Activities
Board 3; Spectrum 3; AFS 3; Ski
Club 2,3; Tennis Team 1,2,3 .
WICZER, ERWIN: Bio-Chem 1 ;
German Club 1; lntramurals 3,4;
Mixed Chorus 1.
WILLIAMS,
BENITA:
Illinoi s
State Scholar 4; National Merit
Letter 4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Medical Careers Club 1;
Thurber Carnival 2; Once Upon
a Mattress 1; Funny Girl 2; West
Side Story 3; Hello Dolly 4 ; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4.
WEIL, VIC KI : White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
SFAA 2; Delegate to School
Board 3; German Club 1,2,3;
Spectrum 3; Opus 1,2,3; Project
'70 2; Thespian s 1,2,3; Forensics
1,2; Pow Wow 1,2; Thurber
Carnival 1; Funny G irl 1;
Childrens Theatre 2.
WOLNIK, DIANE : G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Gymnastic Team 1,2.
WEI SS,
BARRY:
Transferrred
from Nil es N o rth 1; Bronze Key
W O LSKY, DAVID: Arts Club 1;
W est ones 3,4; West W ord 4;
WILNER, NOEL : Bronze Key 3;
N-Club
4;
Soccer
1,2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2.
Stage Band 1; Pow Wow 3,4.
WYZGALA, MARK : N- Club 3,4;
Gymnastics
Mgr.
1 ,2,3,4;
Football Mgr. 1,2,3.4.
WYDRA,
PAUL:
Transferr ed
fro m Notre Dame High School 2.
YABLON, BONNIE: Pacesetters
2; Forum Club 2; Arts Club 2;
Spanish Club 2; Medical Careers
Club 2,3,4; Funny Girl 2; Pow
W ow 3; Glass M enagerie 3;
West Side Story 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Girls Glee 1,2,3.
YOUNG, CHARLES: Band 1.
YOUNG, DEBRA: G.A.A. 1,2,3.
YOUNGMAN , JEFFREY: Baseball
1,2.
ZABAN, IN ES : Cabinet 1,2; SRA
3; Spectrum 3,4; Thespians 3,4;
Forensics 2,3; AFS 3,4; Radio
Steering
Committee
2,3;
Hom ecom ing Committee
3;
Pow Wow 3; Cinderella 3;
Wizard of Oz 3; G.A.A. 1; AFS
Student 3.
ZAR, KEITH : Bronze Key 3;
National M erit Scholar; Illin o i s
State Scholar 4; Band Certificate
2; Orchestra Certificate 3; Silver
Musi c Pin 3; Gold Pin 4 ; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band
2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; AFS Club
4; Pow Wow 1,3,4 Musical
Dire,ctor 4; Once Upon a
Mattress 1; W est Side Story 3;
Ameri ca Hurrah 4; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2,3.
ZAWISKI, MARK : Bronze Key 2;
Natio nal M erit Sc holar 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; D ebate 1; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band
2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Stage Band
4; Pow W ow 2,3,4; Funny Girl 2;
W est Side Story 3; H ello Dolly 4.
ZEMAN, LINDA: Pep Club 1;
German Club 2,3.
ZENN, CHUCK:
Debate 1;
Forum Club 1; W est Side Story
3; Pow Wow 2,3; Funny Girl 2;
Th espi ans 2,3.
ZERA, CATHY: G.A.A.1.
ZIMMER, WILLIAM: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; German Club 2,3,4;
Football 1 ; Golf 2,4.
ZOLKE, SCOTI: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; N-CI ub 3,4;
1,2,3,4;
Baseball
Footba ll
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4.
ZYBURT, HOWARD : Scarlet Certificate 1; N-C lu b 4; Football
1,2,3,4; Track 3,4.
279
�ABRA H AMSON, JAMES W. 216, 178
ABRAMS , BRUCE J. V Y
2
ABRAMS , KENNETH 47
ABRAMS, LORRI 45
ABRAMS, M ICHE LLE C. 15, 122, 193, 199
ABSHIRE, GREGORY R. 47, 155
ACCOMANDO, MICHAEL A.
ACCOMANDO, SUE M . 3·1
ADAMS, NANCY l. 31
ADILMAN , BRIAN M. 47
ADD IS, JODI BETH 31
ADELMAN, ADR IENNE E. 216
AHRENS, EDDY WILLIAM 15
A IZUSS, DAVID HARLAN 14 7, 125
ALBANESE, LORI BETH 31
ALBANESE LUANN SYD 15, 133
ALBRECHT, RICHARD G. 31
ALDEN, DAVE JON
AL FASSO, ALAN SCOTT 47
A LFREDSON, ALAN R. 15
ALFREDSON , DIANE L.
ALLARD, EDWARD M. 173, 31
ALLEGUEZ, JOSE 155, 181
ALLEN, PATRICIA ANN 15
ALLEN, STEVEN A.
ALLES, JILL ANN
ALLISON, ELIZABETH A. 47
A LMBLAD, CATHY D IANE 31
A LM BLAD, LI NDA JEAN 216
ALMCRANTZ , GLEN R. 216
ALSWEDE, EDWARD G. ·15
ALT, BARBARA JEAN 216
ALT, RICHARD KENNETH
ALTMAN, JACKIE SUE
AMARANTOS, ANDREW T. 47, 155, 164 ,
1131
AMARANTOS, CHR ISTE A. 47, 133
AMARANTOS, GREGORY T. 15, 178
AMARANTOS, THOMAS A. 216, 162, 178
AMARANTOS, W ILLIAM J. 47, 155
AM I, DONALD WAYNE
ANASTOS, NICHOLAS T. 15
AN DALMAN, LYNN
ANDERSEN, JENNIFER E. 47
ANDERSEN, KENTON E. 15
ANDERSON, CAROLYN A. 216
ANDERSON, CHUCK 84
ANDERSON, DONNA LEE 47, 129
ANDERSON, EDWARD R. 155
ANDERSON, GARY V. 15
ANDERSON, GLEN 98
ANDERSON , JOEL C. 15, 153, 178
ANDERSON , KYLE H. 21 7
ANDERSON , LO RAYNE M . 15, 131
ANDERSON, MARK 9S
ANDERSON , STEVEN RON 154, 3 1, 165,
179 !
ANDERSON , SUSAN GAIL 216
ANDROW, MARK ROBERT
ANDEKIAN, ELIZABETH 100
ANGELILLI , ANTO INETT 31
ANTES, RICHARD 67
APPEL, MARK AARON 15
....QUARISTS 145
AQUASPRITES 133
ARCHIBALD, MARY JANE 15
ARM INGTON, MARYE. 15
ARMOUR, JEAN 104
ARMOUR, JOHN 155, ·104
ARNS , RICHARD GERALD 15, 153
ARNDT, DEBORAH ANNE 31
ARNO LD, JAMES B. 217
ARONS, RAND EDWARD 217
ARNOW, GA IL ELLEN 21 7
ARNOW, LYNN CAROL 47
ARV IDSON , JOSEPH R. 31
ARW INE, DAVID KENT
ARW INE, PATRI CIA I.
ASH , DAVID STEVEN 15
ASHER, BERNARD D. 16, 153, 132
ASHER, JAMES MADSEN 16
ASHLEV ITZ, MARCIA J. 16
ASHNER, CATHY SUE 31
ASTRENE, JAMES S. 217
ASTRO-AERONAUTICS CLUB 147
ATSAVES, ANASTASIA C. 1&, 189
ATSAVES, LOU IS G. 217
ATSAVES, VICTOR IA A. 16
ATSAVES, ALEXANDRA 47, 129
AUBENS, LAUREN SUSAN 217
AUSTIN , JACK ALBERT
AVVISATI, CLAUDE G. 31
AVVISATI, STEVE 47
AXE LROD, JULIES. 48
BAAKE, ARLENE JENNIE 21 7
BABICZ, DONNA LEE 48
BACIGALUPO, JOSEPH 16
BADESC H, LAURENCE M . 31
BAER, NAOM I ESTHER 16
BAGLEY, JAN ICE A. 48
BAHCALL, SH ERi LYNN 48
BAHCALL, BRUCE 16
BAHDE, THOMAS R. 48
280
BAILEY, DANIEL F. 154, 173, 31
BAI LEY, KATHLEEN ANN 48
BAIM, RICHARD N. 16
BAKER, CYNTHIA MARIE 48
BAKER, DEBBIE ELLEN 31
BAKER, PATRICK HOYER 31, 32
BAKER, SUSAN ANN
BALBIRER, ANDREW G. 217, 178
BALBIRER, MICHAEL J. 48
BALDRIDGE, JOHN W. 32
BALIN , MAR IE KIM 133, 32
BALLINGER, DEBORAH M. 217
BALLINGER, DIANE 48
BANN ISTER, MARC LEE 16
BARBER, DAVID FRANK 32
BAREN, JUDY 48
BARNES, KENNETH LEE
BARNETT, HAL MARTIN
BARON, LISA BETH 16
BARON, PHILLIP A.
BARR, JILL JUNE 218
BARR, LYNN SHERRY 16
BARRETT, LEEANN MARY
BARRETT, LUANN MARIE 16
BARRON, BILLIE ANN 218
BARRON , STEPHEN E. 32 , 165
BARTH, JONATHAN D. 32
BARTLETT, THOMAS A. 16, 164
BARTSCH , PAUL ALAN 32
BARTSC H. THERESE ANN 48
BASEBALL 179. 180, 181
BASKETBALL 160, 161, 162, 163 ,
164, 165, 166
BASRAK, MIKE 153, 103
BASS, SHERYL EILEEN 218
BATTISTA, ROSEMARY T.
BATTS, JIM 74
BAU, SUSAN AN ITA 32
BAUER, JOAN HELEN 16, 182, 183
BAUM, DENISE RITA 218
BAUMHARDT, DAVID J.
BAUMLER, GUY ROBERT 32, 165
BAXTER, ARTHUR KEN
BAXTER, M ICHAEL J.
BECK, JAMES A. 32
BECK, JANE ANTONETTE J2
BECKER, BEATRICE 111
BECKER, DINAH ANN 48
BECKER, ELIZABETH M. 16
BECKER, THOMAS MARK 48, 155
BECKMAN, MICHAELE.
BECKMAN, RICHARD J. 218
BEEFTINK, JOHN
BEERE, JOHN RODGER 218
BEERE, KRISTIN MARGA 32
BEGLEY, ANNABEL 89
BEGOUN, MICHAEL JAY 173, 32
BEGOUN, SHERYL ELYSE 16
BEHR, SHIRLEE GAYLE F16
BE I DER, DAVID 48
BE I DER, JACQUELI NE 48
BEIDER, SUSAN T. 16
BE ISCH, PAUL ELLIO T 32
BELKIN, ELIZABEl H 85
BELL, BARBARA ANN 16
BE LL, PHILLIP
BELLOS, M ICHAEL B. 218
BELSON, SAMUEL
BENARIO, GREGG JAY 32
BENDER, DONNA LYNN 48
BENDER, RAYMOND I. 154, 32
BENDER, SUSAN LYNN
BENNETT, BRIAN W.
BENNETT, V IRGIN IA J. 16
BENSING, DANIELE. 16
BENTSON, RAYMOND 80
BENZEL, RAYMOND ALAN 48
BERAN, JANE ELLEN 16
BERESKIN, ROBERT C. 154, 173, 32
BERG, JI LL SUSAN 16
BERGER, BARRY RONALD 218
BERGER, DAVID R. 218
BERGER, MARCY PAULA 218
BERGER, SUSAN GAYLE 48
BERGGREEN, ELISE B. 32
BERGSTROM, SCOTT H. 218
BERGSTROM, VALERIE L. 16
BERINGER, WILLIAM
BERK, RITA MARCI
BERKIN, IL·ISE SHARON 48
BERKOWITZ, ANDREA E. 32
BERKOWITZ, HELENE A. 32
BERKOWITZ, ROBERT W .
BERMAN, CAROL JEANNE 121 , 122, 218
BERMAN, GLEN E. 195, 32
BERNARDIN I, PAMELA J. 32
BERNS, JOSIE 106
BERNSTEIN, BARRY S.
BERNSTEIN, GARY W. 16, 153
BERNSTEIN, SCOTT J. 16
BERZOCK, ELLEN SARA 48
BERZOCK, CARY A. 16
BESPALKO, CYNTH IA J. 48
BESWICK, ROBERT PAUL 218, 177
BIANCHI, BETH ANN 218
BICK, KEV IN LOREN 32
BIBERGAL, ALAN J.
BIEBER, BETTY 16
BIEBER, GLORIA 219
BIEDERER, DENNIS E.
BJEDERER, JEAN MARJE
BIELSKI, JOANN E. 219
BILLER, RALPH M. 16
BILLITTERI, DENISE C. 16
BINDUS, ROBERT G. 154, 32
BINDUS, THOMAS J. 218
BINKENHE iER, J. 154, 32
BINSTEIN, MICHAEL
BIOCHEMISTRY CLUB 142,143
BIRDWELL, .DONNA
48
BIRKENHEIER, JERRY
BIRK LEY, DIANE MAR IE 125, 32
BIRR EN, ANDREA C. 16
BJRREN, MARY SUSAN
BIZAR, GAIL LYNN 219
BLACKBURN, THOMAS 97
BLACKMAN, JEFFERY H . 32, 165, 179
BLACKMORE, ROBERT 76
BLAIR, RICHARD R. 48, 155
BLAMEUSER, NANCY ANN 133, 32
BLANC, DAVID 23
BLANC, LAUREN GA i L 32
BLAND, LEONARD MARK 48
BLAND, LESLIE 16, 122, 123
BLASZYNSK I, BRIAN M. 16, 178
BLANCH, VICKI 110
BLATT, ROBERT IRW IN 16
BLECKMAN, JOSEPH IRA
BLECKMAN, MICHAELS. 16
BLI N ICK, BURTON H. 16
BLOCK, MARTY KENNETH
BLI WAS, ALISTA 48
BLOCK, JOAN REBECCA 16
BLOCK, PHILLIP M. 16, 122, 141
BLOCK, SUE JOY 16
BLOOM, JEFF DONALD 219
BLOOM, ILENE LINDA 32
BLOOM, STEP HANIE JOY 48
BLUM, STEVEN JEFFREY 16
BLUMENFELD, JEFFREY 16, 122
BLUMENTHAL,BARBARA16
BLUMENTHAL, BETH M. 219
BLUMENTHAL, DEBORAH 48
BLUMENTHAL, RICHARD 141
BLUMENTHAL, ROSS G . 16
BLUMENTHAL, SUSAN D. 219
BOB EL, ANTOINETTE M . 16
BOCHEK, KAREN I. 48
BOCK, MITCHELL MYRON 122, 219
BODEN, ROBERT DAVID
BODI, GLENN PETER 48
BOEHLKE, SUE MARIE
BOESON, JAMES 66
BOEVERS, GERALD 85
BOHRER, EDWARD 219
BOIME, STEVEN JAY
BOLKER, JEFFREYS. 32
BOND, SCOTT T. 32
BONDY, BRUCE WM ,
BONELLI, KAREN 219
BONETTI, FRANK R. 32
BONETTI, ROBERT A. 219
BONTZE, ELAYNE MARIE 32
BOORAS, DEBORAH JO 16
BORDE, KAREN SUE 32
BORDE, SAM MATTHEW 16
BORDES, WAYNE MARVIN 32
BORIN, MARK LEON 219
BORDON, DAVID V. 17
BORGARDT, RENEE ANNE 133, 132
BOROVIK, GEORGES.
BORRE, LYNN MARIE 32
BORUCK I, KENNETH R.
BORRE, RICHARD L.
BORUCKI, RAYMOND J. 180
BORYS, KAREN ANNE
BOUCHER, JACQUELYNN
BOUCHER, MIKE WAYNE 219
BOUCHER, STEVE F.
BOWMAN, JEFF REY MARK 173, 154, 32
BOYLAN, BRIAN M. 17, 28
BOYLAN, DAVID T. 121, 219, 190, 191,
193
BOYLAN, PAUL NICK 48
BRABEC, GEORGE W , 219
BRABEC, JUN E AMELIA
BRADDOCK, LANA 111
BRA ININ, KENNETH M. 48, 18()"
BRANDENBURG, WILLIAM 17
BRANDT, RANDALL JACK
BRASCH, STEVEN P. 219, 147, 141
BRAUER, DIANE LOUISE 17
BREIT, KATHY RENEE 219
BRENDEL, JOHN V.
BRENNAN, MADONNA L. 219
BRENNAN, WILLIAM V. 32
BRENNER, KAREN RAE 17, 195
BRENNER, MARCIA H. 17
BRESETTE, STEPHEN A. 220
BRIDGE CLUB 143
.
BRIDGER, THOMAS LEE 32
BRIER, DAVID N.
BRINK, GEORGE 93
BRODY, ABBY FAITH 48
BRODY, ANDREA JOY 220
BRODY, IVY 48
BRODY, REID ALLAN 17
BRONSTE IN, DONALDS. 32
c.
BROOKS, CRAIG L. 220, 132, 174
BROOKS, LYNNE A. 32, 183
BROTMAN, MARCY LYNN 121 , 220
BROTMAN, RANDI ELLEN 32
BROWN, ABBY ELI SE 48
BROWN, C INDY L. 220
BROWN, DEBBIE A.
BROWN, MARK 17
BROWN, NANCY ELLEN 220
BROWN, ROBERT W. 17, 165, 164, 178
BROWN, SAMUEL ALEN 220
BROWN, THOMAS WILLIA 220, 174
BROWN, WILLIAM JAY
BROWNSTEIN, GARY 17
BROWNELL, JOANNE 92
BROY LAWRENCE 76
BRUFKE, EDWARD 85
BRUGLIERA, GARY 220, 178
BRUNER, CYNTHIA M. 32
BRUNGER, LAUREL YN L. 32
BRUN I, CHRISTINE
BRUNNING, RICHARD J. 48, 164
BRYNJOLFSSON, JON 17
BUCHEL, GREG
BUCHHOLT, BRUCE 99
BUCKLEY, ROBERTS. 48, 155, 164
BUDZ, JOSEPH JOHN
BUGARIN, CAROL EVE 17, 25, 206
BUGARIN, RICHARD W. 48
BUNS, JAMES EDGAR 220
BURACK, MITCHELLE. 220
BURDEEN, CHARLES 90
BURGEMAN, KAREN ANN 220
BURKE, DENNIS PAT 12
BURKE, GERALD 98
BURKE, PATRIC IA MARY 48
BURKE, MICHELLE JOY 17
BURKEL, JOHN 103
BURKHARDT, DIANE M. 17, 183
BURKHARDT, ROBERT J. 154, 32, 165, 179
BURNS, ELLEN LEE 17
BURNS, JACQUELINE A : 32
BURNS, ROBERT W. 48
BURROWS, DONALtJ LEE 220, 163
164 , 165
BURSTEEN, ALAN BARRY 48
BURSTEEN, DAVID B. 48
BURTON, JANE 84
BUSCEMI, CAROL
BUSCEMI, PHILLIP
BURSTEEN, !LENE SARI
BURWELL, AUGUSTA 91
BUSH, LYNN ROBERTA 17
BUTLER, BARBARA LYNN 32
BUTLER, BONNIE LEE 17, 189
BYK, BARBARA NANCY 133, 32
BYK, VIVIAN SUSAN 220
BYRON, JEFFREY ALLEN 220
BYRON, STEVE M ICHAEL 49
CACIOPPO, CARL TONY 49
CAGEN, JAM ES LEE 220
CA IN, LYNN ANN 221, 133
CA LI, MARY ANN 49
CALIVA, KATHRYN V. 221
CA LI VA, ROBERT M. 49, 155
CALLAHAN, THOMAS T. 17
CALLNER, ANDREA GAIL 17
CAM IS, STEVEN CHARLE 32
CAMPBELL, RONALD 104, 174
CAM RAS , ROBERT DAVID 17, 178
CAPLAN, SUSAN LYNN 49
CAPODAG LI, KENNETH D. 49, 155
CAPODAG LI, RONALD W. 17, 153
CARDIS, NANCY H. 221
CARL, RICHARD C. 32
CARLSON, MAJORIE 80
CAR LSON, JEFFREY D. 32
CARR, MARY 68
CARROLL, SUE 100
CARTER, GAIL 32
CARTWR IG HT, BRAD J. 17, 163, 165 , 164
CASAGRANDA, GAIL SUE 32
CASEY, ROBERT JAMES 221, 174
CASEY, PATRICK G. 49
CASEY, THOMAS JOHN 32
CASPER, MARY JANE
CASS, DAVE MARTIN
CASPER, SUSAN ANN 49
CASSIDY, MICHAEL B.
CASTLE, DONALD BRUCE
CASTLE, LINDA BETH 221
CECOLA, ROSEANN 49, 129
CERNUDA, EDUARDO 154, 32
CHAMBERS, JOHN 68
CHAPEKIS, MICHAEL F. 49, 155, 173, 181
CHASE, A LAN LEWIS 49
CHASE, DENISE MERLE 221
CHASTAIN, SCOTT
CHA VIN, BEVERLY SUE 221
CHEERLEADERS 128, 129
CHELCUN, GARY FRED 221 , 132, 124, 174
CHELCUN, KAREN
CHERNE.Y, LYNN KA~EN 17
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
'c
(
(
(
(
! -
�20
4, 178
174
1
65, 179
164
CHESS CLUB 141
CHEUNG FRA,NCES SUI 49
CH IAPETTA, JAMES L. 49, 164, 181
CHILDRENS THEATRE 196, 197
CHIMBEROFF, ROBERT A. 17, 20
CHOW, CALVIN Y H 221
CHRISOS, GEORGE J. 221, 174
CHRISTENSEN, JOYS. 17
CHRISTIANSEN, DALE A. 221
CHRISTIANSEN, MARCIA 49
CHIRSTENSEN, SUE LOU 49
CHUPACK, EDWARD ALAN 221
CHUPACK, JOEL LOUIS 125, 32
CHUPACK, MARLA 49
CHURCH, KATHYLYNN17
CHURCH, KEVIN MARCUS 49
CHURC H, KIRBY DEAN
CIRRINCIONE, ALFRED 221
CITRON, JAN ICE RAE 17
CLAUS, JOAN MAXINE 221, 183
CLAUSON, HARRY CARL 17
CLAYMAN, JANET
CLESI, BARBARA ANN 49
CLESI, PHILLIPP. 222, 172
CLYMAN, MARILYN E. 222
C.OCKING, KAREN DAWN 32
COCKING, KENT DAVID 154, 32
COCKING, WALTER 69
. COHAN, ROSS ALAN 49
COHEN, CRAIG ALLAN 33
COHEN, DAVID ALAN 33
COHEN, DEBRA ROB IN 49
COHEN, DENISE GAIL 17
COHEN, DENISE JOY 49
COHEN, JANET 49
COHEN, JILL DIANNE 49
COHEN, JODI LYNN
COHEN, LARRY D. 222
COHEN, LAWRENCE M.
COHEN, LYNN JOY 17
COHEN, MICHAEL JAMES
COHEN, NAN BETH 17
COHEN , RALPH 49
COHEN, ROXANE LEE 222
COHEN, SHARI JOY 33
COHEN, SUZANNE T. 33
COHEN, STEVEN MARK 17
COHEN , TED DANIAL 222
COHEN , WAYNE TERRY
COHN, BONNIE ILEENE 49
COHN, MARK IRA 222
COHN, RACHEL ELLEN 33
COHN, REBECCA AN N
COLETTO, FRANK RALPH 222, 153
COLFER, EDWARD T. 49
COLKY, MICHAEL T. 33
COLLINS, JOHN 33
COLLONS, GORDON M. 55, 181
COL THARP, KAREN LYNN 33
COLTHARP, WILLIAM R. 49, 155, 180
CONNER, BRUCE WAYNE 33
COOPER, KAREN 49
CONRAD, M ICHAEL JOHN 33
CONRAD, PETER M. 49
CONRAD, RICHARD C. 17
CONRAD, WAYNE ARTHUR 33
CONTI, DAVID JAMES 17, 166, 164, 153
COOPER, DIANE C. 17
COOPER, JOEL TODD
COOPER, KAREN 49, 54
COOPERMAN, LINDA SUE 222
CORP, DEBRA LYNN 49
CORTEZ, GAYLE 33
CORTEZ, LINDA 49
CORTINA, JOE 222
CORTY, LINDA CARO)_
COSGROVE, DIANE M . 17
COSTOPOULOS, CARRIE
COURSEY, KATHLEEN 49, 183
COURSEY, MAUREEN 50, 183
COWAN, SUSAN R. 17, 33
COWIN, NANCY HELENE
COMER, BILL 153, 76
COX, ELIZABETH 71
COZZA, GARY 132
COZZOLA, THOMAS CARL 33
CRAIG, JAMES A. 33
CRANE, G EORGE SAMUE L 50
CRAWFORD, PAMELA C. 17
CRESS, HERBE RT LEO N 33
CRIDER, JOHN 222
CR ISTOL, MINDY LYNN 222
CRODGEN, PAMELA DAWN
CROWN, BENNETT T. 50
CUFF, JENN IFER LEE 17, 50
CULLERTON, LORETTA 107
CULLOTON, CRAIG LEE 222
CUTRONE, JERRY BEN 33
181
174
DAFNIS, JAMES DANI EL 50, 155
DAHM, ROSEMARY 222
DAINAS, LORI ANN 222, 251
DAMOS, ARDE GEORGE
DANIEL RITA 17
DANI REL, FIGER 223
DASSINGER, RONALD J. 223, 153
DASSINGER, W ILLIAM C. 33
DAVID, BARRY M. 50
DAVID, SHEILA GAYE 17
DAVIS, BONNIE JOAN 223
DAVIS, DYANN AVA
DAVIS, GARY 95
DAVIS, JOHN C.
DAVIS, KATHER INE ANN 33
DAVIS, LAUREN MARLA 50
DAVIS, LINDA ANN 33
DAVI S, MICHAEL D. 223
DAVIS, NANCY TINA 121 , 122, '123
DAVIS , RICHARD C. 50
DAVIS, SANDRA ANN 223
DAYAN, MITCHELL M. 223
DAYAN, MOZELLE 17
DA Y~O, KAREN SUE 33
DEAL, KEVIN PAUL
DEAL, ~ICHARD PAUL
DEASEY, MARGARET ANN 17
DEBATE 119
DEDEKIND, RICHARD L. 50
DEDO, D IANE MARIE 17, 189, 128
DEDO, JANET MARIE 50, 129
DEDD, REG INA SUE 129, 33
DEFERVILLE, DONNA L. 223
DEFRANCESCO, CHARMAI 50, 133, 183
DEFRANCESCO, MIKE 17
DEFUR, WILDA 100
DEG ER, KURT WILLIAM 50
DEGER, MICHAEL JOHN 224
DEGROOT, MARC HENRI 33
DEISCHBOURG, B. 154
DELEONARDIS, CHARLES 50, 155, 173, 180
DELEONARDIS, JANET M. 224
DELEONARDIS, MARIANN
DELFS, CARL HAMILTON
DELUCA, JAMES M. 50
DELUCA, JO ANN 224
DELUGACH, BARBARA M. 224
DELULIO, JOSEPH M . 224
DEMEDUC, JEFFERY C. 33
DEMIREL, FIGEN
DEPAEPE, SUSAN LEE 17
DERICHS, LAURA JEAN 33
DERMER, DAVID IRA 17
DERMER, KENNETH M . 50, 47
DESALVO, DENNIS PAUL 50
DESALVO, LISA PAULA 33
DESALVO, RUSSELL F. 17
DESENT, BRAD LEE 17, 153
DESNET, ELLEN F. 33
DESPOTIDES, GEORG E N. 33
DESSING, GLEN 76
DETERS, DONNA LOIS 18, 125
DEVONEY, DENISE LYNN 33
DIACOUMAKOS, ARIS 50
DIAMOND, ARTHUR 50, 155
DIAMOND, HAROLD M. 224
DIAMOND, RUTH MAE 224
DIAMOND, WAYNE MARK 50, 47
DIAMOND, TERRY LEE 18, 123
DIBASILIO , STEVEN J.'173, 181
DI BASILIO, MICHAEL 154, 173, 33, 179
DICKERT, PAMELA SUE 33
D ICKER, JAY CHARLES 224
DICKHOLTZ, SHERRY P. 224
DICKHOLTZ, MARSHALL 18
DICKSTEIN, RONALD C. 18
D IEDERICH, ROSS M. 18, 164, 132
DIEDERICH, CHRIS F. 50, 153
DIESCHBOURG, EDWARD 33
DIESCHBOURG, WILLIAM 33
DIE SC HBOU RG, M ICHAE L 50, 155
D ILLON, JAMES EDWARD 50
DIONE, JOHN CHARLES 33
D ITTRICH, RITA A. 50
DIVARCO, MARGARET L. 224
DOLAN, CHRISTINE 18
DOLAN, JOHN THOMAS 154
DOLCE, DEBO RAH LYNN 224
DOLCE, SHARON KAY 50
DOMAN, JANICE ANN 50
DOMENELLA, MARK CARL 224
DOMORACKI, PAULETTE 18
D O NENBERG, SUSAN B. 225
DONNELLY, DONALD
DORAZ IO, CHERYL ANN 50
DORDICK, JEFFRE Y A. 18
DORFMAN, DAVID C. 18, 153, 178
DORFMAN, DEBOl<AH S. 33
DORFMAN, NANCY LYNN 33,182 , 183
DORFMAN, ROB ERT B. 18
DORNE, HOWARD LESLI E
DOROFF, MARK STUART 18
DOWD, JOHN KENNETH 34
DOYLE, JONI MARTIN 50
DRAYER, WENDY 54
DRAZNER, JOEL W. 121, 34
DREW, JOHN LAWRENCE
DREW, SYRELL ANN 225
DROBNY, IRWI N 84
DRUM, KEN 93
DUBAS, CATHERINE ANN 50 , 183
DUBAS, CHRISTINE EVE 18
DUBIN, JOEL IRA
DUBOIS, JOHN 75
DUCHAJ, DAVID WM. 154, 34
DUCHAJ, LAURA JEAN 225
DUDA, DALE A. 133, 34
DUDA, DEAN MELVIN 50
DUDA, JULIE JO 50
DUDOVITZ, MARKS. 50
DUEBNER, DAVIDE. 225
DUGAN, MARGARET C. 225
DUNCAN, PATRICIA M. 18
DUNIS, D. 154
DUNKELBERGER, DEBBIE 34
DUNKLEBERGER, DOROTHY 225
DUPONT, CYNTHIA J. 50
DURSO, LUANN n5
DURIS, DAVID JOHN 34
DYSLIN, MARK ROBERT 154
EARL, GEORGE 97
EARL , JOHN 154
EARTH SCIENCE CLUB 144, 180
EATON, DIANE ROSE 130 , 131 , 34
ECK, STEVEN RAYMOND 50
ECOLOGY CLUB 141
EDELMAN, ROBERT W. 34
ECKERLING, LAWRENCE 122, 34
EDELSTEIN, DONNA R. 50
EDINGTON, GAIL M . 200, 34
EDELSON, LEON IRWIN 225
EDINGTON, DEBRA ANNE 225
EDMONDS, JOHN ROBERT 50
EDMONDS, STEVE D. 18
EDWARDSON, KARL YNN Y. 50
EDWARDSON, KURT W.
EDWARDSON, STIG KARL 225
EGEBRECHT, PHILLIP M. 22 5, 132, 174
EGELSTON, DAVID S.-50, 155
EGG ELSTON, ANNIE MARIE 18
EH AS, STEVE JAM ES
EIDEN, DALE EDWARD
EINBINDER, CYNTHIA 50
EINBINDER, RENIE ANN 225, 212
EISCHEN , DAVID V. 226, 174
EISENBERG , LEE ALLAN 226
EISENBERG, MARC T.
EISENSTEIN, SHARON R. 50, 57
EISENBERG, SUSAN G. 34
EISSMAN , DAVID ALAN
EKENBERG, DAVID G. 226
EKENBERG, STEVEN ). 34
ELBIN, BRUCE NEIL 18
ELEGREET, KAREN J. 18, 183
ELEGREET, STEVEN J. 133
ELLIN, LAURA SA RA 34
ELLIOTT, G IGI L. 34
ELLWING, SUSAN 226
ELLYNE, LISA GAY 34
ELSTE, ALAN JAY 226, 124, 174
ELMAN, M ICHAEL B. 226
ELMAN, PHILIP DAVID 178
ENDRE, BARBARA ANNE 18
ENGELHARDT, ANNIE L. 18
ENGELHARDT, MICHAEL 34
ENGER, DEBRA ANN 34
ENGLE, TOM 70
ENGLHARD, ROBERT J. 226, 176
ENGLISH, THOMAS P. 18
EPSTEIN, JAMES .V. 18
EPSTEIN, GAI L S. 226
EPSTEIN, JEFFREY R. 226, 205
EPSTEIN, NANCY JEAN 50
ERDMAN, PHILIP CARL 226
EPSTEIN, PHYLLIS 107
ERICKSEN, MICHAEL A. 18
ERICKSON, ERWIN 99
ERICKSON, GAYLE M. 18
ERICKSON, JAMES ERIC 50
ERICKSON, JEANNE M. 129, 34
ERICKSON, JOY CYNTHI 34
ERICKSON, LAURIE J. 50, 129
ERICKSON, MARILEE T. 226, 189
ERICKSON, MARY A NN 34
ERLEBACHER, DEBRA 189, 130, 131, 34
ERMILIO, FRANCINE M . 18
ERMILIO, LU CILLE M. 226
ERNT, MICHAEL JOSEPH 226
ERPELD IN.G , KENNETH W . 50
ESTERL, MARGARET M . 50
ESTERL, STE VEN W . 34
ESTERMAN, JEFFREY S. 34
ESTES, JANE ANN 226, 182
ETTLING, MARL Y ANNE 34
ETZBACH, ALLAN 77
EURICH, ROBERT M . 34
EVANS, PETER SCOTT 154, 34
EVANS , RHONDA JOY 18
EVAN S, SHARYL LYNN 18
EVENSEN, JANET MARI E 227
EVERS, KAREN 34
EWING, DAVID 96
EX, CAREN 50
FABIAN , VICKI LYNN 18, 232
FABRI, JACK 85
FAHSBENDER, THOMAS B. 227
FAHSBENDER, TOBY LEE 50
FALL PLAY 190, 191
FARRELL, REED J. 33
FARRELL, ANDE LOUISE 227
FARRIS, HOLLY KAYE 18
FAUGHT, JEFFREY W.
FEARN, DANIEL JOSEPH 50
FEBROW, RONALD L. 34
FEDER, ROBIN ELLYN 51, 133
FEILEN, BRIAN KEITH 51
FEICK, ROBERT 93
FEIN, MELVIN). 18
FEISS, RICHARD C. 227
FELDMAN, CARY JAY 18
FELDMAN, DALE SCOTT 143, 125
FELDMAN, DENISE H.
FELDMAN, EDWARD TOM 51
FELDMAN, ELLEN RDEAN 18
FELDMAN, KARRI ILA 227
FELDMAN, LAURIE SUE 22 7
FELDMAN, MICHAEL L. 51
FELDMAN, RAYMOND J. 227
FELDMAN, STEVEN GREG 51
FENCHEL, STEPHEN L. 227, 176
FENCING 167
FENTON, PAM~LA SUE 51
FENTON, ROBERT UEAN
FERG US, CYNTHIA
FERRARO, RICHARD P.
FERRELL, DEBRA L.
FERRELL, JUDITH LYNN 51 , 183
FETMAN, KURT D. 51
FETT, FRED 75
FICHO, LOR I JEAN 34
FICKES, DENNIS 65
FIELD, CHARLES L. 51
FIELD, DON 80
FIELDS, SUSAN ELLEN 227
FIERLA, CATHY LYNNE 34
FIERMAN, SHARON J. 227
FILGUT, LINDA SHERRY 227
FILLIMAN, DENNIS 81
FIMOFF, ROSS M. 34
FINEBERG, JANIS 109
FINK, ROBIN TERRY 51
FINNERMAN, SCO TT A. 227
FIRAK, GERALD 77
FI SET, JAN ICE ANN 228
FISHER, MON ICA MARY 228, 125
FISHMAN, JAY DAVID 51, 181
FITZPATRICK, FRANK 90
FIZZEL, ROBERT 87
FLACK, JOD I LYNN 34
~LANNERY, JAMES BRAD 153
FLANNERY, LYN ; ~ 51
FLASCH, GREGORY W. 34
FLASCH, JOSEPH W. 51
FLECK, LINDA LEE 34
FLEISHMAN, LAURIE A. 51
FLEM ING, SUSAN LEE 51, 122
FLICK, DALE 65
FLOOD, DANIEL P. 228, 153, 212, 174
FLOOD, GR E
GORY G. 147, 34
FLOOD, JEAN MARIE 228
FLOOD, PETER JOSEPH 51, 155
FLOOD, THOMAS JOS. 173, 154, 34, 175
FLOROS, SUE LEE 34
FLYNN, MARIE 111
FLYNN, PAT 71
FO COS I, G INA DELLA 51
FOGE L, RICHARD L. 51
FOGE L, RICHARD M . ·18 , 164
FOLKFN, GARY JOHN 34
FOD, BARBARA CAROL 51, 59, 129
FOD, DENNI S 124
FOD, MARGARET ANNE 18
FOOG , ESTRELLITA
FOOTBALL 150,1 51, 152, 153, 154, 155
FOOTE, ALICE 81
FOREIGN EXCHANGE CLUB 124
FORENSICS 120
FORMAN, DEBRA HELENE 51
FORMAN, JOAN DIANE 18
FORMAN, TANYA SUE 34
FORTMAN, MARYANN 51
FORUMS 202, 203
FORTUNA, ANTHONY J.
FORTUNA, VIVIAN MARY 228
FOUGEROU SSE, JAMES R. 228, 34
FOX, M ICHEL LE DEBRA 51
FOX, SUSAN ELLEN 18
FOUGEROUSSE, JOHN R.
FRAGASSI, ANTHONY P. 18
FRAKE, MARY HELEN 228, 133
FRAKE, MARTIN KEITH 51, 155
281
�35,
HOLM BLAD, ROBERT J. 235
HOLMBOE, ANN STUART 235
HOLM BOE, LYNN S. 52
HOLZ, WARREN J. 78
HOLZER, AUDREY GAY 120, 121 , 235
HOLZMANN, MICHAEL
HOMECOMING 186, 187, 188, 189
HOMER, JODY BETH 235
HOMER, KENNETH 52
HOMER, THOMAS IAN
HOMER, WILLIAM H. 235, 195
HONEMAN, ROBERT H . 36
HOOK, JEFFREY 36
HOOK, JUDITH MARY 52 •
HOOSLINE, LEO 69
HORBERG, DEBORAH K. 52
HORN, ANDREW D. 20
HORN, LINDA SUE 36
HORNTHAL, JAMES J. 235, 132, 174
HORVITZ, JEFFREY G. 236
HORWICH, ANDREA 236
HORWITZ, DIANE BETH 236
HORWITZ, NEIL MARK 52, 141
HOSANNA, JOHN 36
HOSFIELD, LISA DIANE 20, 133
HOSFIELD, MARK JAMES 36
HOSHIZAKI, GARY W. 173, 36, 179
HOUSAKOS, ANTONIA 36
HOUSAKOS, MARIA 52
HOUSAKOS, PAULA 236, 188, 131
HOWARD, LARRY S. 20
HOWARD, LAUREL JEAN 236
HOWARD, STANLEY NEIL 52
HUBER, JAMES JEFFREY 20
HUBER, LAWRENCE DAVE
HUFF, DON 153, 173, 96
HUGHES, DONALD D. 36
HUGHES, KAREN E. 52
HUGHES, LYNN MARIE 20, 133
HUGHES, STEPHEN C. 36
HU LOCK, FRANCIS 236
HUNTLEY, KAREN R. 52
HURWICH, LINDA R. 52
HUSTIN, JACK 236
HUTCHINSON, DAVIDS.
HUTCHINSON, DREW K.
HYOSAKA, JON STEVEN 52, 155
HYOSAKA, PATRICIA L. 20, 124
IDELMAN , GEORGE E. 236
IGASAKI, PAUL M . 21
IC LARSH, JUDY NAOMI
IMHOF, CATHY ALIENE 36
INS 140
IRPINO, JOSEPH KEITH 52, 155
IRPINO, KAREN E. 21
ISAACSON, ALLYSON F'. 21
ISAACSON, RICHARD D . 236
ISENSTEIN, BRENDA C . 36
ISSEN, RICHARD 36
IT'S ACADEMIC 205
IVERSON , GREG M.
IVERSON, ROBERTS.
IWAI , NANCY K. 236
JACKSON, ANDREW E. 21, 153
JACKSON , BONNIE 36
JACKSON, JERRY L. 78
JACOBS, CARYN G. 236
JACOBS, DON 36
JACOBS, JOEL KIETH
JACOBS, JOHN C. 52, 155
JACOBS, WAYNE IRA
JACOBS, SUSAN LESLEE 122, 237
JACOBSEN, SUZANNE M . 21
JACOBSON, JACK' 37, 181
JACOBSON, LINDA 237
JACOBY, JUDITH E. 237
JACOBY, KENNETH E. 53
JAESCHKE, MARIAN 100
JAFFE, LESLIE CAROL 237
JAHNKE, DENNIS LEE 53
JANESKU, JAMES 37
JANSSON, TERRI LEE 237
JAPANESE CULTURE CLUB 124
JARIABKA, ANDREW). 21
JASIN , JAN D.
JASKOLKA, DENISE 53
JASTER, SCOTT TOM
JENKINS, LINDA LEE 237
JENNETTEN, DAVID K. 238
JENNINGS, BRIDGET A. 53
JENSEN , GEORGE M. 37
JENSEN, CHARLES W. 53
JENSEN, JEFFREY P. 21
JENSEN, LARRY R.
JERGER, STEPHANIE 238
JERNEY, DOUGLAS W. 53
JESCHKE, PAMELA JEAN 238
JESS, RONALD MARVIN 21
JIU, JENNIFER 53
JOHANSEN, STEVEN P. 37
JOHNOPOLOS, PAUL G. 53, 155
JOHNSON, BILL A. 21
JOHNSON , BLAIR C.
JOHNSON, CULLEN B. 21
JOHNSON, DAVID ERIC 53
JOHNSON, ERIC CRAIG
JOHNSON, GAILE. 37
JOHNSON, JACQUELYN R. 238
JOHNSON, JEAN ANN 53, 129
JOHNSON, JIM 74
JOHNSON, JULIE A. 53
JOHNSON, KAREN ANN 238
JOHNSON, LARRY WAYNE
JOHNSON, MARK A. 21, 147
JOHNSON, NANCY JEAN 21
JOHNSON, PAULE. 238, 147
JOHNSON, PAULA M. 53
JOHNSON, RALPH WM. 37
JOHNSON, RICHARD K. 53
JOHNSON, ROBERT 74
JOHNSON, ROSS ALAN 53, 155
JOHNSON , STEPHEN M.
JOHNSON, STEVEN W. 21, 37
JOHNSON , SUSAN MARIE 37
JOHNSTON , MICHAEL J. 238
JONES, RHONDA L.
JONES, STANTON M. 81
JONES, THOMAS A.
JORGENSON, JOAN M. 238
JORGESON, ROBERTA 69
JOSENKOSKI, STEVEN P. 154, 37
JOSEPH, JEFFREY 53
JOSEPH, MARC STEVEN 37
JOSEPH, ROSEMARIE 238
KACEL, STEVEN NEAL 21
KACHAN, CYNTHIA JEAN 53, 183
KACHAN, MARY ANN 238
KADEN, PAMELA 238
KADEN , WENDY 37
KAFERLY, GEORGE B.
KAHALNIK , GARRY K. 238
KAHALNIK , SHELLEY S. 37, 182
KAHN , SARI 53
KAISER, STEPHANI E A. 53
KAISER, SUSAN JO LI E 37
KAITCHUCK, TED 95
KALFEN, DONALD G. 53
KALI SH, BARRY LEE 238
KALISH, MARILYN 21
KALLICK, SETH R. 154, 37
KALLMAN , SHARON KAY
KALODIMOS, GEORGE M. 238
KALODIMOS, NICOLAS M. 53
KALTER, MICHAEL Z. 53
KALTHOFF , KEN ROBERT 53
KAMAVOS, PETE 239
KAMINER, LYNNE SUSAN 123, 37
KAMINSKY, JERRY W. 53
KAMINSKI, PAL!L G. 154, 37
KAMINSKY, CLIFFORD L. 239
KAMM , NOEL 37
KAMPS , JAMES H. 21
KAMRADT, JO HN A.
KAMRADT, JULIE ANN 53
KANAVOS, PETER G.
KANTER, GERY SCOTT 21
KANTER, LARRY B. 53
KANTER, NATALIE S. 21
KANTER, PATTI 21, 121
KAPLAN, JOEL KENNETH 37
KAPLAN, JON RANDALL 15, 37
KAPLAN, LORI BETH
KAPLAN, MARLA
KAPLAN, ROBERT DAVID 38
KAPLAN, ROCHEL 239
KAPLAN, SUSAN M. 21, 120, 121
KAPLAN, WENDY ANN 21
KAPUSCINSKI , JAMES P. 239
KARABINAS , EVA 38
KARACHUN , GREGJACK
KARAS, JOSEPH JOHN 53
KARBUSCKY, OTTO 88
KAROL, MARK EDWARD 53
KARP, STUART ALAN 38
KARP, DAVID CHARLES 53, 155
KARSON, LEONARD D. 239
KARSTEN , KRISTINE M.
KASKEL, MICHAEL ALAN 38
KASPER, KENNETH J. 239
KASPER, NINA MARIE 53
KASS, ALLAN STEVEN
KASTEN , KAREN SUE
KATSOOLIAS, ALEX P.
KATSOULIS, PETER C.
KATZ, ALAN SEYMOUR 239
KATZ, DEBORA ELLEN 239
KATZ, LARRY MICHAEL 38
KATZ, RICHARD STEVEN 174
KATZ, RONALD M. 38
KATZ, RUSSELLS. 164
KATZ, STEVEN JAY
KAUFMAN , SHERYL JANE 53
KAY, JUDY 104
KAZMER, CHERYL 94
KEENE, NANCY R. 38
KEITH, JILL S.
KEITH, JILL S.
KEKER, DEBORAH LYNN
KELLMAN, JOHN STEVEN 21
KELLY, KATHLEEN 82
KELLY, MARY
KELLY, ROBERT A. 21
KELLY, SUSAN JOAN 133, 38
KEMMLER, CHARLES 109
KEMPF, JUDITH ANN
KENO, DAN GUY 21
KERBEL, CARY 53
KERMAN , BARBARA E. 239
KERMAN, MARC STEVEN 21, 164
KERN, MICHAEL ROBERT
KESSELMAN, PAUL R. 38
KESSLER, ANITA 53
KESTLER, CARL B. 53
KETTLEBOROUGH, JIM 97
KHARASCH, EVAN DAVID 53 , 147
KIBORT , DAVID JOHN 165
KBORT, SCOTT ROBERT 53 , 164
KIBORT, SUZANNE F. 53
Kl EFEL, HERBERT W. 239
KIER, STEVEN LESLIE 239
KIMURA, ALAN EUGENE 38
KINNEY, SHEILA RUTH 21, 121, 183
KINZEL, ROBERT FRANK 53
KIRBY, GEORGE W. 21, 178
KIRBY, RUTH ANN 53
KIRSHMAN, CINDY JO 239
Kl RSTE, GALE ANN 38
KIRSTE , MARK ARTHUR 21, 153
KIRSTEIN , DALE ALAN 53
KITOWSKI , GREGORY R. 53
KITTAKA, TAMARA ANNE 53, 129
KLAUSS, RUSSELL P. 239
KLEBBA, MARV 73
KLEBBE , KATHRYN C. 21
KLEIN, CHARI LYNN 38
KLEIN, GUY
KLEIN, IVEE FAITH 53
KLEIN, MARILYN RENEE 38
KLEIN, MICHAEL ABBOT
KLEIN, STEVE RICHARD
KLEMENS , THOMAS J. 239
KLEMM, RANDY MICHAEL
KLEMPTNER, LORI JO 21, 124
KLEMPTNER, ROBIN J. 38
KLEMPTNER, SCOTT A. 239
KLINGER, TERESE 92
KLINT, KARILYN JEAN 21
KLINSKY, LESLEE JO 53
KLINSKY, KERI JOY 240
KINT, CHRIS 222
KLINT, KRISTINE M. 240, 133
KLINT, CARL A. 53, 155
KLIPOWICZ, PAUL V. 240, 153, 178, 179
KLOPFER, STEVE FRANK
KLUG E, DAWN SUE 240
KLUGMAN, ANNETTE B. 121, 38
KL YMAN, JAMES BARRY 38
KNAAK, JIM 73
KN I PM EYER, LAUREN G. 53
KNOBLOCH, BRUCE A. 240
KNOBLOCK , BRENT C. 240
KNUDSEN , CHERYL ANN 38
KOBUDAK, K. 173
KODA, MARCIA JEAN 21
KOEHLER, DANNY A. 38
KOEHLER, LAWRENCE E. 53, 155
KOENIG, ARTHUR D . 53
KOEPKE, SUSAN M. 240
KOESTER, KENT ALAN 53
KOESTER, LYNNE MARIE 240
KOEUNE, JACQUELYN T. 37
KOEUNE, JAMES M. 53
KOEUNE, MICHAEL A. 240
KOGEN, MICAEL ALAN 53, 180
KOHRMAN, MICHAEL H. 21
KOHLS, G REGORY ALLEN 21
KOLB, JO HN WILLIAM 240
KOLB, PAMELA J. 53
KOLLATH , RICHARD E. 21
KOLLINS, SCOTT R.
KONDRATOWICZ, STEVE 240
KOPINSKI, DIANE P. 37
KOPINSKI, ROBERT F. 21, 172
KOPINSKI, CATHERINE 240
KOPLAN, MARTIN B. 54
KOPLON, MARC ALAN 21
KORAJCZYK, ROBERT A. 240
KORAL, KEVIN PAUL 240
KORAL, LESLIE ANN 21
KORB, DANIEL CRAIG 54
KORB, DAVID LYLE21
KOREY, FAITH 240
KORMAN , MARLA RENEE 54
KORN, PETER LAWRENCE 240, 132
KORN , RHONDA IRIS 54
KORNBLUTH , LISA GOW 241
KORN EL, AMIEL MARK 193, 37
KORRUB, LAWRENCE W. 241
KORRUB , LESLIE JOY 130, 131 , 241
KORRUB, NANCI A. 54
KOSAKOWSKI, SUSAN M. 37
KOSOGLAD, KAREN ANN 54
KOSOVER, PATRICIA I. 54
KOSOVER, RHONDA A. 21
KOSTEL, HELEN LINDA 241
KOTIN, BETSY 37
KOTLARCZYK, ANN C. 241
KOURIS, KIMBERLY 54
KOUTOUZOS, GEORGIA D . 21, 122
KOWALSKI , SUSAN L. 54
KOZA, CLAUDIA J. 54
KOZAK, CRAIG EDWARD
KOZAK, GARY JAMES 241
KOZOKAR, CRAIG E. 241
KRAINSKI, MICHAELE. 241
KRAMER, BARBARA G . 21
KRAMER , JULIE ELLEN 241, 128
KRAMER , KAREN 21, 16
KRAMER, STEVEN W. 241 , 164, 178
KRAMER, THOMAS SCOTT 54
KRAUSE, CYNTHIA A. 54
KRAUSE, PAMELA K. 241
KRAVITZ, BARBARA B. 21
KRAWETZ, BRUCE S. 21
KREEGIER, RICHARD E.
KREITER, BARB 241
KREITER , BARI FERN
KREITER, BARRY MARK 54, 155
KREITER, LAWRENCE J. 54, 155 , 180
KREITER, MARTA SUE
KRETSCHMER, DON G. 37
KRIEGER, STEVEN MARK 54
KRIER, JAM ES L.
KRIHO, PATRICIA ANN 37
KRMICEK, STEVEN
KROLIK , BETH SUE 37
KROLIK, JILL AMY 21 .
KROMELOW, GARY BRIAN
KRON, GARY STEVEN 37
KROPP, STEPHEN ALLEN 21-1 53
KROPP, THOMAS JOHN
KRUEGER, CHRISTINE L. 37
KRUEGER, JOSEPH W. 54
KRUEGER, ROBERT E. 54, 164 , 180
KRUSEN, ROBERT M.
KRUSEN, ROGER GLEN 37
KUBES, SCOTT KENNETH 54
KUDA, STEVE GEORGE 241
KUDLA, SUSAN GAIL 37
KUEHN , WILLIAM R. 54, 155, 180
KUHL, PAMELA SUE
KUHN, PHILLIP F. 21
KURLAN, MICHELE ANN 54
KURR, MARY ELIZABETH 37
KURTI, ALAN PAUL 37
KWALWASER, LARRY S. 37
KWIECINSKI, GREG M . 22
LABAY, DENI SE MARY
LABARBARA, HANK
LABOW, HOWARD B. 22
LAC H, DONALD ROMAN 241
LADEWIG, STEVEN A. 38
LAGIOIA, GEOFFREY M.
LAIN, JACK 99
LAIN , RAYMOND SCOTT 241, 172, 150,
152
LAIN, RICHARD A LLEN 242, 172, 153, 174,
175
LALEIAN, AIDA 22
LAMB, RON 73, 155
LAMBERT, FELICE JOY 22
LAMBERT, JAMES M. 242
LAMBERT, JEFFREY M. 38
LAMBERT, RANDY 54
LAMM, CRAIG BENNETT 38
LAND, JOEL STEVEN
LAND, SUSAN 242
LANDAUER, JAMES PAUL 54
283
�LANDBERG, KARL HENRY
LANDE, GARY ALAN 125, 38
LANDERHOLM, SUSAN J. 242
LANDERMAN, BONNIE JO 38
LANDERMAN, CYNTHIA A. 121, 242, 122
LANDERSMAN, MYRA SUE 54
LANDSMAN, ANDREA L. 22, 120
LANE, BONNIE FAY 22, 195
LANG, CARL ROBERT 242, 223
LANGE, LINDA LOUISE 38
LAPAK, CINDY LEANNE 54
LAPCZYNSKI, MIG:HAEL 22
LAPINS, SCOTT M. 22, 153
LAPINSKI, RICHARDS .
LAPINSKI, SUSAN ANN 38
LAROSA, DEBORAH ANN 54
LAROSA, ROBERT J.
LARSON, BRENDA JEAN 22, 133
LARSON, JENNY l YNN 242
LARSON, JULIE F. 54, 133
LARSON, NANCY ANNE 242
LARTZ, JOHN A. 54, 155
LASOWSKI , JOYCE LYNN 242
LASOWSKI, ALAN JOS.
LASSERS, MARTIN PAUL 242, 147
LAUDER$, JANIS l YNN 242
LAUDERS, KAREN P. 54
LAUNHARDT, DOUG JOHN 154, 38, 165
LAURITZEN, PATTY ANN 38
LAUTENSCHLAEGER, STE. 54, 164
LAVNICK, DANIEL J. 155
LAVNICK, TIMOTHY A.
LAYFER, BARRY HOWARD 242
LAZARZ, GARY 22
LEACH, RICHARD AL LEN 242, 132
LEADER, JUDITH ANN 131, 242, 217
LEASE, WILLIAM H.
LEAVITT, ANITA 22
LEAVITT, DEBRA R. 242
LEAVITT, DENISE E. 54
LEAVITT, GAIL JEANNE 54
LEAVITT, JULIE RUTH 38
LEAVITT, ROBIN l YNN 22
LECK, STEVEN ROBERT 54
LEFEVRE, DARLENE ANN 54
LEFKOVITZ, EDDIE 22
LEIB, BETH ELLEN 54
LEIB, GARY DAVID
LEIBSON, BARRY ALAN
LEIBSON, JODIE l YNN 54
LEIDER, FRANK JOHN 38
LEIFER, LINDA BETH 38
LEIN, JILL 38
LEIPOLD, ART 87
LEITZA, ROBERT C.
LEMBCKE, LARRY E. 54
LEMSKY, ELLEN JO 38
LENCZUK, ANJA 54, 125
LENELL, LESLIE
LEONCHIK, NANCY ANN 243, 190
LEPP, NANCY SUE 54
LERNER, JEFFREY D. 243
LESCHER, RICHARD P. 54
LESSER, MICHAELS. 38
LESSER, SUE ANN 22
LEVATINO, JOSEPH
LEVERNIER, DAVID A. 243
LEVEY, BRUCE
LEVIN, MARK l. 54
LEVIN, MONICA GAIL 22, 196
LEVIN, RACHEL H. 22
LEVIN, RANDI ANN
LEVIN, KERRY ROBERT 38, 181
LEVIN, SANFORD R. 22, 205
LEVINE, BARBARA LYNN 22
LEVINE, JUDY l YNN 243, 131, 130
LEVINE, LINDA 243
LEVINE, NANCY SUE 243
LEVINE, SHAUNA BETH 54
LEVINSON, RICK JAY 243
LEVINTHAL, ANDREA H. 243
LEVITAN , RAMA 38
LEVITUS, JODIE ELLEN 54
LEVITUS, PENNY 102
LEVY, MICHAEL 244, 54
LEVY, MICHAEL EDWARD
LEWIS, DEBRA LYNN
LEVY, RHONDA BETH
LEWIS, DEBRA LYNN 244, 38
LEWIS, KATHY ELLEN
LEWIS, MARLENE AVA 244
LEWIS, STEVEN LE STER 195, 125, 38
LEWISON, CYNTHIA ANN 22, 124, 182
LEWISON, GARY R. 22
LIAMETZ, JEFFREY B. 22
LIANO, JOHN PAUL 154, 38, 179
LIANOS, GEORGINE H. 22
LICHTEN, JEFF 38, 179
LIEBERMAN, SHERI 244
LIBERMAN, MARLA BETH 244
LINDAHL, RICHARDS. 244
LINDBERG, DAVID CARL 244
LIN DEMAN, PAUL T. 244
LINDHEIMER, LORI J. 22
LINKE, LAURA ANNE 39
LINN, SHERIE ANN 244
UPON, APRIL FELICE 22
284
LIPSCHULTZ, DEBRAE. 244
LI PSHUTZ, HAL ALBERT 22
LIPSCHULTZ, RANDI M. 244
LISKAR, NANCY SUE 22
LISMAN, SHARON SUE 244
LISS, CINDY RAE 39
LISS, MARK JAY 39
LISS, SHARON NORENE 245
LITKE, DEBRA FRAN 39
LITKE, KIM ELLEN
LITKE, RONALD LEE 39
LITMAN, ROXANNE 22
LITTLE, RICHARD D.
LITTWIN, WILLIAM l. 245
LLOYD, LINDA MARIE 245
LOCKWOOD, KIM KAYNE 39
LOIACANO, DONNA M. 54
LOITZ, GARY STEVEN 22, 121
LOMBARD, MICHELLE 245
LOMBARDO, BONITA L. 54
LOFLAND, DELLA L.
LOME, SANDRA ANN
LOME, STEVEN W. 22, 206
LONG, LARRY E. 54
LOOS, ER IC JOSEPH 55
LOREK, JANICE LEE 22
LORENZ, BLAKE W. 22, 162, 164, 153, 178,
179
LOURAS, DANIEL 55
LOVELADY, CHRIS J. 55
LOWE, RICHARD H. 55
LOVELADY, WALTER D. 22
LOWELL, SCOTT PERRY 154, 39
LOWEN, JOHN GERARD 39
LUCAS, ELMER 105
LUECHT, BRIAN HENRY 55
LUECHT, KIM LOUISE 22, 125
LUKOWICH, VANESSA M. 55
LUNDIE, DANIEL JOHN
LUNDIN, SCOTT ALAN 55
LUPPO, O LGA 22
LUSKIN, ROBERTA LYNN 245
LUSTIG, MICHELE RUTH 22
L.YMAN, JOAN COLLEEN 22
l YMAN, PAUL JAM ES 55
LYNN, BRUCE ALAN 245
LYNN, JOHN ROBERT 55, 147
LYNN, MARGARETE. 39
LYON, RICHARD GARY 245
l YTTON, RICHARD N. 22
MCALLISTER, DONALD W 247
MCALLISTER, ROBERT T.
MCCABE, BEVERLY ANN 39
MCCANTS, DARYL l YNN 39
MCCLOSKEY, TERRENCE 55, 155
MCDONALD). MATTHEW 22, 155
MCCULLOUGH, STEVEN 247
MCDONALD, JOAN MARIE
MCENERNEY, DENIS J. 22
MCDONALD, JAMES 55
MCDONALD, JOHN L. 154, 173, 39
MACDONALD GAIL ANN 22
MACDONALD, KAREN M.
MCDONOUGH, MAUREEN A. 247
MCDONOUGH, SHEILA A. 55
MCELFRESH, HOWARD
MCGEE, HUGH 94
MCGUIRE, KENT B. 22, 178
MCLEAN, CHARLES F. 55, 155, 173
MCLEAN, THOMAS R. 154, 39
MCMAHON, DEBRA M. 55
MCMAHON, TOM 73
MCNAMARA, JOHN DAVID 55, 155
MCNAMARA, WILLIAM). 154, 39, 165
MCCRACKEN, ROBERT 55
MCWHERTER, DENNIS R.
MABBATT, WILLIAM 61
MACDONALD, KAREN 245
MACEWAN, BRAD JAMES 39, 174
MACEWAN, GUY THOMAS 23
MACNIDER, JON L. 245, 213, 174
MACHALINSKI, CATHERI 55
MACHALINSKI, RICHARD 23, 153
MACIEJEWSKI, DOREEN 39
MADZIAREK, MARIANN J. 245
MADZIAREK, SUE MAR IE 39
MAGEE, MOLLY 72
MAGNUS, CYNTHIA M. 39
MAGNUSON, MARYANN 5S
MAHLER, KURT 248
MAHNKE, KIM MARIE 39
MAJEWSKI, MARJORIE A. 245
MALINOWSKI , DIANE E. 39
MALINOWSKI, LI NDA 55
MALLOY, MARYS. 55
MALOCHLEB, CHARLES E. 39
MALZ, LINDA S. 245
MANDEL, FRED PAUL 55
MANDELL, JAY ALAN 246, 205, 178
MANDEL, LO IS META 246
MANDELL, ANNE LOUISE 55
MANGURTEN, LORI E. 196, 39
MANN, VICTORIA R. 55
MANOR, DAWN LINDA
MANNOS, NICHOLAS 64
MANSKI, JONATHAN M. 23, 124
MARCINIAK, MARYE. 246
MARCUS, DEBRA SUE
MARCUS, STEPHEN E. 246
MARKOWITZ, MARDYSUE 39
MARKUS, JAMES K.
MARMEL, JANET LYNN 23
MARMITT, PATRICIA E. 246
MARSH, MINDY B. 39
MARSHALL, SCOTT W. 147, 39
MARTIN, ANNETTA M. 246
MARTIN, AUDREY BETH 55
MARTIN, LEO EDWARD
MARTORANO, FRANK J. 55, 164
MASARACCHIA, DEBORAH 23
MASSINK, SUE 246
MASTERS, RICHARD A. 39
MASTERS, STEVEN SCOT 23
MATAYKA, THOMAS JOHN 155
MATCHEN, JOHN R, 23
MATCHEN, LAWRENCE G. 155
MATLIN, ROBERT 125, 39
MATYSIK, ELLEN 133, 39
MAUER, NANCY ANN 23, 123
MAURER, MARTINA MARI 39
MAX, MARTY TERRY 55
MAY, CATHERINE H. 39
MAY, DAVID JOHN 37
MAY, MARTIN ROBERT 23
MAY, MICHAEL EDWARD 246
MAYBER, KENNETH PAU L 55
MAYER, SUSAN JEAN 23
MAYBER, SUSAN LYNN 247
MAYEROFF, LINDA S. 23
MEAD, GORDON JAMES 5S, 155
MEAD, JOHN CURTIS 39
MEADOW, PAM 23
MEDAK, SUSAN LEE 247
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB 146
MEOWED, PHILLIPE. 55
MEDAK, ALAN WALTER 55
MEIER, JANET LENOR 55
MEISELMAN, MICKEYS. 297
MEISNER, TERRY ALAN 23
MEISSNER, WILLIAM G. 55
MEISTER, MICHAEL D.
MEISTER, ROBIN RAE
MENDELSON, EDWARD M. 55
MENDELSON, MARLA ANN 247
MENSINGER, CAROL). 23, 55
MENSINGER, PAUL B. 172
MERRITT, BONNIE l YNN 39
MESSER, SHERRI L. 23
MESSINGER, GARY E. 23
MESS INK, SUSAN C.
METRICK, BONNIER.
MEVES, DICK JAY 247
MEYER, ROBERT LEE .
MEYER, VERN ALLEN 39
MICHEL, STEVEN S. 55
MICHELS, MICHELLE M. 247 ·
MICHELS, PETER 155
MIDLER, NURIT 131 , 298, 130
MIGON, DOREEN GA IL 55
MIKOS, PAT 109
MIKULA, NEIL JOS. 39
MILANOWSKI, ROBERT 39
MILDENBERGER, MARK J. 23
MILIN, KENNETH N. 39
MILLIN, SANDRA GAIL 23
MILLER, ANDREW R.
MILLER, BONN IE l. 39
MILLER, BRAXTON). 55, 147
MILLER, BRIAN LEE 5S
MILLER, BRUCE ANDREW 191
M ILLER, CORINNE SUE
M ILLER, CYNTH IA I. 55
M ILLER, CYNTH IA LYNN 243
MILLER G. SUSAN
MILLER, JAMES KEVIN 55
MILLER, JUDITH NAN 55
MILLER, MARK ARTHUR
M ILLER, MARY ANN 23
MILLER, MELANIE J.
MILLER, NANCY ANN 129, 39
MILLER, ROBERT C. 23, 181
MILLER, SANDRA MAE 40
MILLER, SUSAN 40
Ml LLER, THERESA M. 55
MILLER, WAYNE JO HN
MILLS, RICK JAMES 40
MILSTEIN, JEFFREY D . 55
MILOS, TERRENCE M.
M IN X, BARBARA MAR IE 40
M IN X, PETER E. 248
M ION, SHIRLEY NANCY 23
M IROWSK I, RAYMONDE ..
M IRSKY, FREDERICK 40
M ISHKIN, PAUL A. 40, 177
M ISLES, JONI LYNN 40
MISSNER, SUSAN LEE
MITCHELL, AUGUST G. 240
MITCHELL, DIANE l. 23
M ITCHELL, LYNNE E. 55
MITCHELL, MIKE TERRY 23, 153
MITCHELL, KATHLEEN B. 248
MITCHELL, PRINCESS A.
MITSUI , KENNETH A . 5S
MITSUI, SANDRA T. 23
MITCHELL, THOMAS F. 78
MITZ, WILLIAM M. 248
MOELLER, DOUG 248
MOELLER, LARRY E. 148, 141
MOELLER, LINDA 23, 125
MO~NNIG, DOUGLAS R.
MUENNIG, APRIL DAWN
MOENNIG, JESSE MAX
MONGAN, DAWN
MOIR, ROBERT FRED
MOLINA, ROGER PAUL 23
MONITZ, ROBERTS. 23
MONTENEGRO, LESLIE A. 55
MOORE, C INDY LOUISE 39
MOORE, DAVID KLINGE 248
MOORE, DONNA MARIE
MORGAN, BONNIE JEAN
MORGAN, DENNIS JAMES 55
MORRIS, DEBBIE MERLE 39
MORRIS, MURRAY E. 23
MORRISON, GARY E.
MORRISON, ROBERT M. 23
MOSHINSKY, LORI E. 248
MOSKOWITZ, LARRY JAY
MOSS, PHYLLIS DIANE 23
MOSSONG, DIANE IRENE 55
MOSSONG, JANICE ANNE 131 , 130, 248
MOTENKO, PAUL ALAN 248
MOY, GREGORY T.
MOY, PAUL HONG 23
MROZEK, CATHER INE M. 23
MUELLER, BARRY LEE 148, 178
MUELLER, DEBBIE JEAN
MUELLER, DOROTHEA E. 249
MUELLER, CYNTHIA LEE 248
MUELLER, DOUGLAS DON
MUELLER, GAIL ANN 249
MUELLER, NANCY LYNN 249
MUELLER, ROBIN LEE 55
MULLALCY, KEVIN S5
MULTAN, JOSEPH JAMES S5
M.ULTAN, NANCY JOAN 39
MULTAN, RICHARD H. 249
MURA, SUSAN LYNN 249
MURA THAN , MURAT M. 55
MURPHY, DANIEL N. 55
MURPHY, G LENN).
MURPHY, ROBERT E. 82
MURRAY, THOMAS P.39
MUSIC ACTIVITIES 198, 199, 200, 201
MUSTARI, FRANK 69
MYLANDER, PAUL H . 39
NICI
NIEC
NIH
NIE!
NIEl
NILE
NILE
Nl tvj
NIM
180
N I St
NIT!
NOC
NO<
NO L
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOl
NO\
NOi
NU[
NU[
NU[
NU[
NU[
NU
NU1
NU1
NU1
NYK
OBE
QBE
OBI
OBI
OBI
OB~
OB I
OBI
OBI
OBI
OBI
od
ocl
OCI
OCI
oq
oc1
00
OH[
OH
OH
OKI
OKJ
OKI
NABO LOTN Y, M ICHAE L). 249, 150, 153
NAGELBERG, ALAN K. 249
NAKASHIMA, CAROLE T. 23, 124
NARISS, JAN INE N.
N-CLUB 132
NAKANISHI, DENNIS A. 249, 132, 174
NAKANISH I, VICK I). 23
NASH, GERI 72
NASSEY, BEYERL Y l YNN 249
NEGLIA, TINA RAE 249
NEHART, WILLIAM J. 250
NEIBERG, HOWARD MARK
NEIBERG, LAURA 23
NELSON, BILL
NELSON, CRAIG LANCE 23
NE LSON, JOHN JEFF 250
NEMAN IOi, WARREN J. 172, 250, 150,
153
NESSELSON, DEBRAH. 250
NESSELSON, MARK ALAN 55, 120
NESSENSON, GENE ). 23, 121 , 122
NETZ, ROBERT CHARLES
NETZKY, WENDY H. 24
"NEUHAUSER, FAYE E. S5, 49
NEUMAN, MARK HAROLD
NiUMANN , BRUCE A LAN 195, 39
t:-JEVEAU, SUZETTE A . 40
NEWMAN, LESLI E HOPE 25p
NEWMAN, LISA JOY 40
NEWMAN, LYNN PAULA 250
NEWMARK, EDWA RD P. 24
NEWSOM, MARK FRANCIS
NIANICK, LON 24
NICKOLS, DEAN
N ICHOLSON, ELIZABETH 40
N ICHOLSON, STANLEY S. 250
0'~
OL!
OL!
OL!
OL!
OL!
OL!
OL!
OM
OM
OP)
OPC
ORI
ORI
ORI
OR"
OS<
OS<
OSI
OS~
os1
OSl
os1
OSl
.OS\
OT]
OVI
PAE
�NICKOW, GLENN STEVE 40
NIEDER, MICHAEL L. 40
NI EDER,
EV"-N 55, 181
NIESMAN, MICHAEL ART 25 0, 153
NIETSCHMANN, DONNA D . 24
NILES, RAYMOND STEVE 40
NILES, STEVEN EDWARD
N IM AN, H.OLLIS SUE 24
NIMAN, NEIL BRUCE 16, 40, 80, 60, 200,
180
N ISHIMURA, GARY T. 24
N ITSCHE, REED ALAN 250
NOGA, KATHY EILEEN
NOCAR, KENNETH J.
NOLTE, DENNIS RO GER 55, 155
NORD, ROBERT ARNOLD 56, 155
NORDAN, KENNETH FRED 56
NORDEEN, CATHERINE C. 40
NORDEEN, ~RN EST).
NORDIN, DIANE LYNNE 250
NORDIN, RICHA~D S. 56, 155
NORDIN, RONALD A. 24
NORDSKOG, ROBERT B. 155
NOREN, CARA BETH 56
NORMAN, THOMAS HENRY 154, 40
NORTH, DEBBIE KIM
NORUM, TIMOTHY W. 24
NOVOSELSKY, IRA C. 250
NOWAK, OW,J:N BARRY 125, 40
NOWICKI , JOHN HENRY 172
NUDEL, JANET SUE 40
NUDEL, SHERYL 24
NUDELMAN, DEBORAH E. 193, 40
NUDELMAN, MARCIA RAE 250, 56
NUDELMAN, MARCIA SUE
NUMRICH, NANCY ANN
NUTTING, BRYAN RAY 154, 40
NUTTING, BRUCE LY LE 56, 155
NUTTING, RON DELL 24
NYKOLAYKO, THOMAS G. 40
scon
', 248
)1
153
4
0,
OBERLANDER, CATHERIN 24
OBERLANDER, LISA ANN 56
OBERROTMAN, MARK L. 24, 132
OBRAND, ANITA RAE 40
OBRAND, JAN ICE LYNN 251
OBRIEN, ANDREW 40
OB RIEN , BARBARA JEAN 41
OBRIEN, BRIAN F. 251
OBRIEN, JOHN FRANCIS 24
OBROCHTA, CARY J. .
OBROCHTA, STEPHEN P. 24
OCALLAG HAN, MARK J. 24, 132
OCALLAGA HAN, MICHAEL 132, 251
OCHONICKI, MICHAEL T. 56
OCHON ICKI , RANDALL T. 251, 153, 132
OCLON, MICHAEL JAMES 41
OCLON, THOMAS P. 56, 155
OCONNOR, PATRICIA M.
OHARA , BARBARA A N N 251
O HLSON, KATH IE ANN 24
O HARA , HELENE MARIE 41
OKAZAK I, ROBERT 251
OKAZAK I, STEVEN M. 41
OKAZAKI , DIANE HEROK 56
O ' KEEFE, RAYMOND 86, 155
OLSON, DIANA CAROL 41
OLSON, ELLEN W. 101
OLSON, JOHN RICHARD 41
OLSON, KAREN LEE 24
OLSON, LEONARD C.
OLSON, LEONARD ROY 155, 56
OLSON, RONALD PAUL 251
OMALLEY, JO HN KURT 2A
OMARTIN, BRENDA LEE 56
OPALKA, NANCY LEE 251
OPOS 1118
OROARK, M ICHAEL C. 24
ORON I , ALBERT THOMAS 24
ORR, JERRY 72
ORTERY, KEVIN JOSEPH 24
OSCHERWITZ, FRANCIE 23, 37
OSCARSON, NANCY L. 24
OSHONA, JEFFREY JOHN
OSMOLAK, M ICHAEL EDW. 41
OSTER, MARLA 56
OSTERGAARD, RUSSEL T. 24
OSTROWS KI , LANCE K. 56
OSTRO W SKI, REID K. 251
.O SWALD, JAN KIMB ERLY 56
OTTO, GAI L LOU 251
OVINGTON, RICHARD E. 251
PABST, DEBORAH ANN 41
PACENTE, RICHARD R.
PAGNI, LUCY FRANCE S 24
PAKIER, LOIS 251
PALM, DONNA REGINA 252
PANAGIO TAROS, CYNTHI 252, 183
PANAG IOTAROS, DEMETR 41
PANAGOS, ALEXANDER G. 56
PANCHESIN, STEVENS. 24
PAN IK, PAUL 24
PANOUSES, KURT DEAN 56, 155, 164
PAPC IAK, JANICE K. 24
PAPC IAK, KENNETH E. 56
PARETZKIN, CARRIE L. 56
PARGE, THEODORE C. 122, 252
PARKER, MICHAEL W. 41
PARKER, MORRIS, 72
PARKER, PAUL T. 41
PARKS, LAURA JOAN 252
PARKS, STEVEN CARL 56, 155, 181
PARRISH, KENNETH W.
PATRIPI LO, ROSEMARIE 56
PARTINGTON, DONNA L. 24
PASCHKE, ALLAN H . 82
PASEK, LORENE RENE
PASEK, LYNETTE MARIE 252
PASSETT, DOUG LASS. 24
PATINO, MARC WILLIAM
PAULSEN, WILLIAM 88, 153
PAVIA, PATRICK M .
PAVES, BONNIE
PAVLIK, GARY EDWARD 24
PAVLIK, GUY WM.
PAYNE, DIANE MARY 40
PAYNE, JANET A LMA41
PEARSON, JEFFREY L. 56, 155
PEARSON, JOHN ALLEN 41
PEARSON, RICHARD C.
PECHO, BARRY JOS. 41
PECHO, BRUCE WM . 41
PEC HO, MARK ANTHONY 24
PECK, RANDALL EINA R 56
PECK, RICHARD A. 252, 213
PECKLER, LARRY S. 41
PENN, DARYL 252
PERCONTI, JO HN J. 56, 155
PERCONTI, MIC HAEL J. 41
PERLMAN, MARITA l YNN 252
PERLMAN, SANFORD J. 41
PERLMAN, SUSAN R.
PERLOW, MARK ALAN 153, 252
PERLOW, STEVEN LEWIS 40
PERRI, JO HN LOU IS
PERSINO, MARIE ELI SE 252
PETELLA, FRANK
PETELLA, JO HN C.
PETERS , CHRISTOPHER A. 56, 155, 180
PETERS , KENNETH E. 341
PETERSON, CHE RYLL. 56
PETERSON, DOROTHY L. 24, 133
PETERSON, KAREN C. 252
PETERSON, LYDIA ANN 253
PETERSON, ROGER C. 253
PETERSON, WILLIAM M. 252
PETIT, LEWIS 82
PETROSKIE, JAN ICE L. 253
PETROSK E, WAYNE W.
PETTINATO, ROBERT
PETTIT, SPENCER E. S6
PEVEN, JERRY M . 24
PFEIFFER, RICHARD 110
PFEIL, CARL WILLIAM 41
PFEIL, RO BERTA ANN 253
PHILLIPS, NANCY 101
PHILLIPS, PATRICIA L. 24, 120
PHIPPS, JIM 106
PHOTOS, THALIA 40
PHYSICS CLUB 146
PICARS KY, JERRI BEE
PICK, ROBERT MICHAEL 24
PICK, STEVEN 24
PICKLE, JANE 101
PINDRAS, MARY BETH 24
PINDRAS, W ILLIAM M . 56, 1SS, 164, 180
PINES, DEBBIE SUE 24, 195
PINTER, RANDY M. S6, 181
PINTER, RICKY M. 56
PIO NTEK, KATHY 40
PIONTEK, KENNETH E. 14, 24, 121 , 190,
191, 122
PISO RS, THOMAS CRAI G 24
PIWKO, GARY STEPHEN 253
PIZZOLATO, DAVID J. 56
PIZZO LATO, ROB ERT J.
PLACKO, JOHN M. 56
PLATZ, PETER FRANK 40
PLATZ, ROBERT JAMES 56
PLOTNI CK, BENNETT H. 253
POCKRANDT, LARRY
PODELL, DAVID A LAN 40
POGOFSKY, NANCY GALE 56
POGUE, DEBORAH ANN 56
POKVITIS, DAVID ZENO 24
POLICHT, RONALD J.
PO LI N, LORI S. 24, 130, 131
PO LITO, GR EG SCOTT 40
POLLACK, A LAN 24
, PO LLACK, CARYN RUTH 40
POLLACK, JERI LYNN 253
POLLACK, LYNNE SUSAN 253
POLLACK, SHERRY 56
POLONE, SUSAN R. 128, 253, 189
POMPER, SHEREE 24
POM-PON 130, 131
PONSK I, ZOZISLAW
PORCARO, PAMELA ANN 253
PORTEN, HELEN 108
PORTER, JULIE ANN 56
PORTER, LAUREL CLAIR
PORTER, ROBERT 172, 106
PORTER, SCOTT 40
PORTUGAL, NANCY JEAN 253
PORZEL, THERESA MARI
POTAS H, DEBRA LYNN 25, 193
POTASH, A RTHUR GARY 56
POTEMPA, MICHAEL F. 253
POTICHA, RONALD W. 2S
POTKIN, BENJ I N.
POTOKER, MICHAEL IRA 253
PUTTER, ALENE ROSE 25
POWELL, GRIFF 65
POW WOW 192, 195
PRESTON, SUSAN ELL EN 25
PR IELOZNY, ROBERTA A. 25
PR IESS, JANET LYNN 253
PR IOLA, KIM MAR I 25
PRIVATSKY, JAMES E. 25
PROJECT 170
PROM 212
PROVOST, WILLIAM J. 2S3
PUETZ, KATHLEEN S. S6
PUETZ, JOHN CHARL ES 2S
PUTIERMAN, ALAN S. 25
PUTTRIC H, PAUL M. 154, 40
PYSHOS, STEVE WALTER 40
Q UALIARDI, ALFRED J. 56, 155, 181
Q UALIA RDI, JEANINE M . 254
Q UALIARDI, PEGGY L. 2S, 124
Q UATROCHI, SALVATORE 40
QUIRK, PATRICIA ANN 2S4
QUIRK, KATHLEEN M. 56
Q UIST, MARY RUTH 83, 133
RABIN, BOB 2S4
RABIN, JEFFREY ALAN 143
RABIN , JILL 25
RAB IN, STEVEN A RTHUR 25, 206
RABINOWITZ, MARK A . 254
RADERMAC HER, JOSEPH 254
RADINER, JOHN 83
RADUM, DEAN ALLAN 254
RAFFEL, ELAINE A. 130, 254
RA INERD, STEVE D. 255
RAMBIS, ALBERT 108
RAPAPORT, BARRY A LAN 255
RASK, A . DAH. 25
RASKE , RICHARD E. 56
RAYMOND, BARBARA J. 255
RAYMOND, DONALD CARL 255
RAZKA , GREGORY A. 141 , 147, 255, 125
RAZKA, ROSEMARY S. 25, 141, 125
READ E, RENEE 255
READE, JAMES D. 41
REDIG, ROBERT 68
RED INGER, ERIC DOYLE 56
REGULA, SCOTT STEVEN 41
REIC HERTS, WENDY J. 255
REID, BERYL GAY 56
REIFENBERG, JAMES M . 255
REI FENBERG, JAN IS M . 25
REINHA RD , DEBRA L. 56
REINHARD , JENNIFER C. 56
REINHARD , JOANNE L. 25
REINHAR DT, RON JO HN 56, 181
REITER, DONNA
REITER, KEN 74
REKAS, PETER C. 25
REKAS, STE LLA CHRIS 56
RELJAC, LEO JO HN S6, 1S5, 181
REPKE , DALE MICHAEL 2S
REQUARTH, RI CHARD 95
RESNICK, SHERYL RAE 131, 255
RHODES , ANTO IN ETIE 41
RIBACK, DARCY LAUREN 130, 131, 255
RI CCIO, THOMAS F.
RICHARDS, CLA IRE E. 57
RICHARDS, WAYN E 25
RICHARDSON, Bill 173, 153, 102
RICHMAN, JAY ALAN 25, 164
RIDLEY, TIMOTHY M. 25
RIDLEY, KERRY ANNE
RIEMER , KATHERINE L. 57, 133
RI FKIN, LORRY K. 57
RIH A, ROBERT DAVID 255
RIVERON , FERNANDO 41
RIVERON , RICARDO 2S
ROBERT, JACOB S.
ROBERTO, MICHAEL 2S6
ROBBINS, LAWRENCE D. 25S
ROBIN, BRUCE M. 41
ROBINSON , MER LE L. 206, 41
RODHEIM , RONDA 57
RODRIGUEZ, SUSAN E. 57
ROCK, LA RR Y J. 256
KOHDE, RICHARD A. 57
RODE, SCOTT ALLEN 256
RODNICK , MARLA GAIL 256
RODRIGUEZ, RICARDO A. 256
ROFKIND, HARRY H. 25
ROGOSKI, WAYNE E. 78
ROGOW, LISA 25
ROITER, LEON STEVE
RO LAND, JIM 25
ROLLER, JEFFREY S. 57
ROLLER , KAREN LEE
ROLNICK , MARCIA BETH 41
ROMANOFSKY, ANDREA 57
ROMANOFSKY, MAUREEN 41
ROOS ,
LEON 57
ROOS , SUSAN GA IL 25
ROOT, NINA S.57
ROSCOP, C HRIS ANNA 286
ROSE , JUDITH ANNE 41
ROSEN , DEBRA SUE 25
ROSEN , JACQUELINE G . 41
ROSEN , MARK STEVEN 57, 155, 173
ROSEN , MARLA JOI 57
ROSEN , ROBERTA JERYL 256
ROSEN , RONNIE G LENN 25
ROSEN , RUSSELL ELIOT
ROSEN , SHERRYLYNN 25
RO SENBAUM, HELENE A. 57
ROSENBERG, HOWARD P. 41
ROSENBERG, JAMES R.
ROSENBERG, MARK S. 256
ROSENBERG, SUSAN R.
ROSENBERG, RICHARD N . 256
ROSENBERG, STEVE JAY 41
ROSENBERG, STEVEN E.
ROSENBERG, STEVEN G. 25
ROSEN GA RDEN , JEFF D. 25
ROSENGARDEN , PAMELA 256
ROSENKRANZ, THOMAS G. 256
ROSENSTONE, NANCY B. 256
ROSENTHAL, MARY 111
ROSIENSKI, KEVI N F. 57
ROSI ENSKI, TERRENCE
ROSIN , ARTH UR W. 57
RO SS, ANTHONY D . 57
ROSS, LEONARD
ROSS, SHARON IRIS 41
ROSSET, RANDALL SCOT 154, 41 , 165
ROSSMAN , JAY J. 57
ROSSMANN, DENISE L. 25
ROSTRON, RI C HARD A. 57, 155
RO SSM A NN, KATHY L. 256
ROSTRO N, JIM CHARLE S 173
ROTHACKER, ALEX M.
RO THEI SER, AR LENE D .
ROTHFELD , JERRY P. 57
ROTHFELD , LINDA GAIL
ROTHMAN , GORDON LEE 25, 190, 191,
199
ROTHMAN , MARK ALAN
ROVELL, HELAYNE R. 256
ROWEN, LARRY 57
ROWEN , ARNO LD JAY 257
ROZEK, JOHN 25
RUBEL, KENNETH LEWI S 257
RUB EN, STEVEN G ERALD
RUBENSTEIN, NORMAN L. 25
RUBIN, A LAN DAVID 25
RUBIN, BETH STARR 41
RUBIN, JANICE ROSE 25
RUBIN, MARK RICHARD 257
RUBIN, ROBERT 26
RUBIN, STEVEN LEE 41
RUB ENSTEIN, ERIC D. 57, 143
RUBEN STEIN, KENNETH 121 , 122, 267
RUBINSTE IN, ROBERT J. 257, 125
RUBINSTEIN, HENRI H. 57, 125, 180
RUBINSTEIN, JOYCE L. 57
RUBN ICH, RONALD J. 57, 47
RUE, ANDREA DALE 41
RUEB, MONTE DEAN 155
RUESC H, THERESA 57
RUG EN, D IANE RITA 257
RUK IN, BARBARA JILL 57
RUKIN , GARY STEVEN 257
RULLE , DARRELL BRUCE 57
RUPPERT, THOMAS J. 257
RUPPERT, CAROL ANN 57
RUSCH LI, CATHY LEE 57
RUSK IN , JANE LOU ISA 41
scon
�RUSKIN, PETER S. 26
RYAN, KATHY MARIE 26
RYAN, MARY RENEE 57
RYAN , ROBERT FRANCIS 257
RYAN, WALTER E.
RYDEN, ARTHUR 6B
SABER, G LENN A. 257
SACHNOFF, PAMELA G. 257
SACHS, TOD MICHEL 57
SACKS, DAVID 26
SACKS, LYNN NATALIE 26
SACK RISON, NOAH M. 57
SADACCA, MARK ALAN 57
SAEKS, BONNIE L. 257, 130, 131
SA IDEL, FRAN WENDY 26
SAKAS, WILLIAM STEVE 26, 153
SALAFATINOS, KATHRYN 57, 50
SALETKO, HARRIETT M. 257
SALINGER, MICHAEL H. 26
SALINGER, STEPHEN F. 57
SALNERS, ERNEST 0. 78
SALTAN, GABRIEL D.
SALTSBERG, JUDY BETH 120, 142
SALTZ, LAURIE JOY 26
SALTZBERG, FRANK P. 257
SALZMAN, ANITA H. 121 , 122, 257
SALZMAN, BETH ANN 57
SALTZMAN, MARK ALAN 257
SANCHEZ, FRED R. 26, 172
SANDERS, JEFFERY A. 57
SANDERS, MARK JOHN 57, 42
SANDERS, TERRY LEE
SANDLOW, MARJORIE E. 257
SANDROFF, MARC S. 57
SANFILIPPO, DAVID
SANTI, LEONARD D.
SAPERSTEIN, MARKS. 42
SASKA, WILLIAM EDW. 42
SAVAGE, PAT 89
SAVVALL, CHARLES C. 42
SCHAEFER, LYNNE C. 42
SCHAFER, JAY KEVAN 154, 42 , 165
SCHALK, PAULA MARIE 57
SCHALZ, EDWARD J. 57
SCHALZ, MADELINE J. 257
SCHAFFER, SUZANNE 26
SCHALLER, JAMES T.
SCHATZMAN, KEN M.
SCHEDL, ANNA M . 57
SCHEDL JOSEF 42
,
SCHEFF, HARVEY M. 26, 141
SCHER, SUSAN ROBIN 26
SCHEY, PATRICK LOREN 154
SCHEY, TIMOTHY SCOTT
SCHIFFMAN, M ICHAEL S. 57
SCHILLACI, JOSEPH A. 26, 178
SCHILLER, JEANNE JOY
SCHILLER, LAURA RUTH
SCHIMEL, JOHN SCOTT
SCHIMEL, LINDA E.
SCHIMERLIK, JAMES M. 57
SCHLAG, DONNA LYNN 258
SCHLAG, EDWARD CARL 57, 155, 164
SCHLAG, TERI ANN 26
SCHLAN, JILL ANDREA 26
SCHLEGEL, JOHN 26
SCHLEICHER, SHARYN
SCH LESIN GER, BRUCE R. 204, 42
SCHLESINGER, LORI 26
SCHLESINGER, LYNDA 121
SCH LIVKA, LEO
SCHMIDT, DONALD PAUL
SCHMIDT, IVY ROBIN 26
SCHMIT, JEANNE MARIE
SCHMIDT, MELVIN 98
SCHNEIDER, ANDREA l. 258, 218
SCHNE IDER, ANN MARIE 26
SCHNE IDER, BARBARA F. 26, 188
SCHNE IDER, CAROL B. 26, 212
SCHNEIDER, RENEE H. 258, 172
SCHNEIDER, RICHARD H. 132, 42
SCHNEIDER, SUSAN 42
SCHNELL, MARTHA 108
SCHNURR, BILL 153, 164
SCHNURR, MICHAEL D. 173, 42
SCHNURR, RICHARD A. 173, 42, 179,
181
SCHODIN, CURI GAY 26
SCHRADER, ELEANOR L. 26, 124
SC HRADER, ROSE E. 258
SCHRANTZ, MERYL LYNN 57
SC HREFFLER, ROBIN 42
SCHRE IBER, FRANK 258
SCHREIBER, MIC HAEL D. 258, 151, 152,
153, 132, 174 , 175
SCHREIER, LISA ANN 57
SCHROEDER, CAROL M. 42
286
SCHUL TE, ERIC F. 57
SCHULZ, MARJORIE L. 42
SCHULZ, SUSANNE 26
SCHUR, DEBBIE 26
SCHUMAN, GLENN 58
SCHUSTEFF, DAVID 79
SCHUSTEFF, DEBBIE A. 26, 183
SCHUSTEFF, JOSEPH B. 58
SCHWARTZ, DANIELS. 42
SCHWARTZ, DEBORAH D. 42
SCHWARTZ, ELLEN HOPE 26, 42
SCHWARTZ, HOWARD N. 258
SCHWARZ, ELLEN RENEE
SCHWARTZ, JUDITH R. 58
SCHWARTZ, KENNETH l. 42
SCHWARTZ, ROBIN SUE 26
SCHWARTZ, SHARON P. 133
SCHWARTZ, STEVEN JAY 26
SCHWARTZ, SUSAN KAY 26
SCHWARTZ, ROBERT G . 258
SCHWARZ, PHILLIP
SCHWEB EL, HENRY JOHN SB
SCIPIONE, ANTHONY 26
SCIPIONE, GARY LEE
SCIPIONE, MICHAEL C. 42
SCOTT, JAMES M.
SCOTT, MARIBESS ANN 258
SCOTT, ROBERT WAYNE
SEARLE, JOHN JOSEPH 258
SEARS, JOSEPH W.
SEBRING, GAIL LYNN 26
SEBRING, JILL ANN 26
SEGAL, ALAN SCOTT
SEGAL, WENDY JOAN 26
SEIDE L, ILA S. 58
SEIDMAN, JAY STEVE 42
SEIFERT, RONALD C. 26
SELZER, DAVID F. 58
SELZER, DONNA MARY 42
SEMAR, CHRISTINE). 26, 128
SENENSKY, DALE 26, 153, 178
SENOFF, ROBERT K. 58
SENOFF, SUSAN JOY 258
SERVOS, ROBERT A. 26
SETTLER, DAVID 58, 155
SHAEVSKY, ELEANOR 107
SHAFER, WILLIAM M. 80
SHAL L, ARLENE D. 258
SHANDLING, RICHARD H. 42
SHAPIRO, BRUCE K. 58
SHAP IRO, DAVID ELIOT 147
SHAPIRO, FAITH 72
SHAPIRO, GAIL JUDITH 42
SHAPIRO, SUSAN WENDY 26
SHATTOW, STEVEN M. 26
SHAW, GREG IAN 58
SHAW, NANCY PAM 26, 204
SHECHTER, FLOYD 258
SHEEHAN, TIMOTHY P. 26
SHEIN, DAVID MARK 258, 153, 132
SHELTON, DAVIDS . 42
SHELTON, GINA JO . 122
SHEPARD, ROBERT DALE
$HERBIN, ALAN JAY 143, 141 , 45
SHEREY, ARNOLD IRWIN 258
SHERMAN, HERBERT R. 42
SHERMAN, HOLLIS L. 258
SHERMAN, JAMES A. 121 , 122, 259, 190,
191
SH IELDS, JAMES T. 42
SHIMP, MICHAEL T.
SHINER, WILLIAM A. 164
SHIPP, STEVEN GALEN 58
SH IRES, DAVID SCOTT
SHRIMP, MIKE 259
SHOCKET, KATHY 26
SHOCKET, ROBERTA 58
SHOLDER, SUSIE 26
SHORE, MITCHELL H. 259, 153
SHORE, RHONDA SUE 259
SHURE, SCOTT 132
SHOUB, DEBBIE S. 27
SHROYER, RONALD LEE 58
SHULTZ, DALE LEONARD
SHURSON, CATHY ANN 42
SHURSON, OWEN RAY 58
SICHAU, GALE J. 259
SICIAK, GREGORY E. 42
SICIAK, MYRO N JOHN 58
SIEGEL, ANDREA LOIS 42
SIEGEL, GA IL LOUISE 27
SIEGEL, HEIDI ROBIN 27
S IEGEL, LISA MONIQUE
SIERS, DAVE JOS
SIERZEGA, SUSAN E. 259
SIET, STEVEN A. 259
SIEVERS, CARO LYN M. 27
SIGMAN, MARLA 259
SIK EV ITZ, HOWARD EVE 124
SIKEVITZ, SHARON l. 259
SILBERT, SARI FRAN
SILENSKY, JUDITH 27
SILVER, BETTY 259, 27
S ILVER, ERWIN RONALD 58, 181
S ILVER, PAULA SUSAN 259
SILVERBERG, LINDA S. 27
SILVERMAN, DANE. 27
SILVERMAN, NEIL 58
SILVERMAN, SHERI B. 58
SILVERMAN, RONDA43
SILVERMAN, HARRY M. 259, 177
SILVERSTEIN, RACHEL 58
SILVERSTEIN, STUART 259
SIMLER, REGINA CARYN 43
SIMONE, CAROLE 88
SIMMS, POLLY 259
SIMMONS, CANDICE M. 123, 259
S.I MON, ARDEL B. 23, 43
SIMON, BETH 58
SIMON, SHARON DENISE 58
SIMONS, LISA BETH 43
SIMMONS, RHONDA BETH 43
SIMMS, POLLY C.
SIMON, GARY SCOTT 27, 15, 193
SIMON, JOANNE GAIL
SIMON, MARIAN 27
SIMON, RANDY LEE 260
SIMONE, JACQUELINE A. 58
SIMONETTI , KAREN L.
SIMONETTI, LARRY 58
SINOPOLI, MICHAEL J. 43
SISTO, GUS 153
SITRICK, RONALD MARK 43
SKALSKI, MARK JAN 260
SKELN IK, DEBRA LYNN 260
SKIPTON, RICHARD P. 27
SKUBAN, MICHAEL 102
SLEIN, CRAIG ANDREW 43
SLIVNICK, DAVID JOEL 58
SLIVNICK, BRUCE A. 125, 40, 43
SLOAN, JACQUELINE 27, 199
SLOAN, MICHAEL 260
SLOAN, JUDITH M. 58
SLOAN, JUDY 103
SLOAN, SHELDON 58
SLOME, JAMES A. 43
SLONE, GARY LEE 58
SLOWIAK, KATHLEEN A. 43
SLOWIAK, KARL JOHN
SMEDBERG, PAUL JAY 121, 260
SMITH, ANDREW NOAH 27
SMITH, BETSY A. 260
SMITH, CAROLYN MERLE
SMITH, DARRELL 92
SMITH, EILEEN CHERYL
SM ITH, FRANK JAMES 260
SM ITH, PH ILIP M. 172, 27, 15
SM ITH , ROBERT 27
SM ITH , WENDY SUE 27
SMOCK, DOUGLAS BRIAN 125, 43
SMOLENSKI, BARBARA J. 43
SMO LENSKI, MARY K. 27
SMO LLER, STUART l. 260
SNYDER, LARRY STEVEN 260, 150, 153,
133 , 174
SOBOL, MARY C. 27, 131
SOCCER 156, 157, 158, 159
SOKN IEWICZ, BRUCE S. 43
SOLANO, ROSELYN 260
SO LECKI , GREG J. 27
SO LOMON , HOWARD LEE 260
SOLOMON, JACQUELlr<IE 27, 127, 125
SOLOMON, STEWART 58
SORENSEN, GENE JOANN 27, 133
SORENSEN, SUSAN LYNN 27
SORENSEN, WILLIAM M . 154, 43 , 165, 179
SORENSON, CYNTH IA L. 58
SORK IN , LYNNE S. 58
SORRELS, RITA DIANE 260
SORTAL, P. DAVID 154, 43, 165
SORTAL, HARRY 69
SOSKIN, STEPHEN P. 43
SPANO LA, THOMAS JOHN
SPAGNO LI , WILLIAM R.
SPAGNOLI, BRENDA
SPAGOLETTI, ELAINE M. 43
SPAGOLETTI, MARY ANN 58
SPAK, STEVEN ALAN 43
SPEAR, STEVEN 260
SPEARS, SUSAN BONNIE 260
SPECTOR, ROBERT B. 27
SPECTOR, SCOTT DAVID 174
SPECTOR, STEVE LEE 27, 43
SPECTRUM 114, 115
SPE IDEL, CYNTHIA G.
SPENCER, JANIS 260
SPENCER, NOREEN K.
SPENCER, S. 154
SPEREN, DEMIE 27
SPE RRY, FRANK
SP IELMAN, JANET LEE
SPIELMAN, LINDA S. 27
SPIELMAN, RICH BRUCE 261
SPIELMAN, STEVEN B. 154, 37, 16S, 179
SPINA, JIM CARL
SPINA, JOHN J.
SPINA, LYNN MARIE
SP INA, MICHAEL G.
SP INA, SAM JR. 261
SP INKS, RICHARD B. 43
SPITZ, JEFFREY DAVID 27
SP ITZER, SANDRA LYNN 261
SPR INGER, ANNETTE L.
SPRINGER, EILEEN 108
SPRECKMAN, SUSAN R. 43
SPORLEDER, BRUCE 27
SPRAY, JOHN FRANK
SPRINGBORN, DONNA M. 27, 133
SPRAY, SANDRA MARY
SPRECKMAN, TERRI L.
SPRINGER, ANNETTE 261
SPRINGER, JAMES M. 58
SRA 126
STAACKMAN, DANIEL J.
STAACKMANN, PETER H. 164
STACKLER, CINDY l. 59
STACKLER, LISA FAYE 27
STACY, MARK THOMAS
STAIKOF, CHARLES P. 59
STANCSITS, MICHAEL F. 43
STANKO, NANCY MAE 27
STANKOWICZ, FRANK J. 59, 181
STANKOWICZ, SHARON M. 261
STANNARD, CAROLE C.
STARR, ALAN LEE
STARR, LETTA HOPE 261
STARR, AMY LERNER 59
STARKMAN, JULIE ANN 43
STARKMAN. SANDRA R. 59
STARKSTON, SHARON A. 59
STATLAND, MARRYL M .
STAUBER, BARBARA SUE. 133
STAVA, DONNA LEE
STEARNS, JOANN MARCI 59
STEARNS, MARK F. 261
STEFFEN, JOANNE 262
STEFFEN, LYANNE L. 262
STEFFEN, KENNETH 59
STE IGER, ELIZABETH A. 262
STEIGER, JOSEPH R. 154, 43
STE IN , DEBRA SUSAN 262
STE IN, ELLEN MARCIA 43
STE IN, JAY DAVID 59
STEIN, MARK FREDRICK 43
STEIN, NAT M. 27, 204
STEINBER G, DAWNS. 59
STEINBERG, FRED LYLE 59, 164
STE IN BERG, SHERYL R. 27
STEINER, JOEL D. 27, 166, 164
STELZER, JANE B. 27, 122
STEPHENSON, HELEN 44
STEPHENSON, JANE 59
STERN, EDMUND H. 44
STERN, WENDY GAIL 44
STERNQU IST, ARLENE R. 262
STEWART, BARBARA 44
STIELOW, JANET 27, 133, 127
STIELO W, JEFFREY W. 59
STIELOW, MARK WM. 262 _
STOCKER, PAULETTE J. 262 '
STOHLE, RICHARD H. 27
STO IA, LEN DANIEL 44
STOKES, HARRY 88
STO KLOSA , MATT JOE
STOLAR, MAUREEN W. 27
STOLBERG, JEFFERY B. 262, 174
STONE, ALAN KENNETH 44
STONE, DONNA C HERYL 195, 44
STONE, LARRY STUART 262
STONE, LINDA JO 27, 121
STONE, MARILYN JEAN
STON E, NANCY R. 262, 194
STORM, AL LAN DALE
STOTZ, KAREN LYNN 59
STOUT, MARYE. 133, 44
STRAUSS, BETH TERRY 262
STRAUSS, SUSAN JANIS 262
STREHLOW, SCOTT ALAN 27
STREHLOW, SUSAN J. 44
STREICHER, LAUREN 44
STREI CHER, MICHAEL 263
STREMKE, RICHARD L.
STRNAD, JAMES E. 79
STRUB, MARGA RET BETH 27, 120, 124
STRZELECKI, DANETTE 27
STRZELECKI, DONNA 59
STUCKA, BARBARA D. 27
STUDENT EXCHANGE 204
STURT, HOWARD MARK 44
SUANE, STEPHAN IE L. 263
SULLIVAN, DENNIS 94
SULLIVAN, LINDA MARI
SULLIVAN, WILLIAM 44
SUMNER, ANDREA SUE 27, 16
SUSSMAN, DEBORAH S.
SUSSMAN, ROBEIF A,
SUTF IN, EUGENE E.
SUTFIN, MARY ANNE 263
SUTHERLAND, LINDA A. 44
SUTHERLAND, SHARON J. 263
SUTTE R, TIM HARO LD 44
SV EJCAR, JOANN 59
SWANKE, ALAN M. 154
SWANKE, FRED JAMES 263, 153
SWANKE, LOUISA L. 44
SWANSON, ANNELIESE 59
SWEENEY, JIM 75
SWENSON, TIM CONRAD 154, 44
iJ
il
il
T
J
'
ii
ii
T1)
T
~
il
i1
T
j
i1
Tl
Tl
13
T
1
iJ
TE
TE
TE
TE
TE
n
TE
TE
TE
TE
TE
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
H
n
18
n
n
n
Tl
Tl
Tl
Tl
Tl
Tl1
T(
T<
TG
T<
TC
T<
T<
TC
T<
TC
T~
T~
TR
T~
TR
TR
i~
TR
TR
TR
TR
TR
TR
TA
T~
TR
TA
T~
TR
�SWIFT, LUCILE 102
SWIMMER, MARK L. 44
SWIMMING 172, 173
SWOCK, PATRIC&M.
SWOCK, SUE MARY 44
SZCZEPANSKI, RICHARD 27
SZELAG, CATHY ANN 27
SZMANSKI, CAROL ANN 59
SZYMANSKI, LEONARD E.
SZYMANSKI, PATRICIA
4
TABLOFF, NANCY JILL 44, 182
TAKEMOTO, KENT ALAN 59
TAKIGUCHI, CINDY A. 44
TALDONE, LAURA ANN
TALMAN, ANDY 59
TALMAN, MAU REE JAN 263
TAM RAZ, JOEL F. 44
TANAKA, THOMAS JAMES 263
TANNER, JUDITH LYNN 263
TAO , AMY ROSE 59
TAPPER, JOEL A. 59
TARADASH, EVELYN G. 27
TARANT, DOREEN KAY 28
TARARO, MARIANNE V.
TARCZYNSKI , MATTHEW 59
TARCZYNSKI, MARK C. 28
TARICA, PERRY JOSEPH 28
TARICA, LINDA MARIE 59
TARPEY, MICHAEL P, 83
TARRANT, ROBERT F. 28
TARRSON, DONNA LYNN 28
TARSHIS, LINDA A. 28
TASH, CARL BARRY 154, 44
TASH , MAX DAVID 122, 263, 153, 189,
132
TAYLOR, GLEN ROBERT28
TAYLOR, STEVEN LEE 59
TAXMAN, MARCEE ANN 263
TEGERT, WILLIAM JOHN 28
TEICHNER, MARLENE H. 263
TELL, JAMES THOMAS 263
TELL, PATRIC IA M. 44
TEMPLIN, STEPHANIE 59
TENNIS 177
TEPP, CYNTHIA K. 60
TERDICH, JOSEPH G. 264
TERLAP, RENEE E. 28
TERPINAS, TULLA 64
TERRY, FRANCINE B. 60
THESPIANS 121
THOMA, LINDA ANN 28
THOMAS, KAREN ANN 60
THOMAS, TOM 68
THOMMES, GARY PETER
THOMPSON, C INDY
THOMPSON, LISA MARIE 129, 44
THORNE, JANE 83
THORNE, THOMflrS 264, 164
THORNTON, JAMES A. 264, 151, 153,
188
THORNTON, ROBERT G. 28, 153, 178
THUNA, EILEEN 264, 232
THUNA, JOANNE 60
TIETZ, THOMAS F.
TILKIN, GAIL SUSAN 60
TILTZ, DAVID RI CHARD 28
TIMERS 134
TIPITINO, NANCY E. 45
TISKEVICH, JAMES R. 44
TOBIANSKY, BRUCE D.
TOBIAS, WENDY ARDEN 264, 204
TOLSKY, HOWARD CRAIG 28
TOPCZEWSKI, JULIE M. 44
TOPCZEWSKI , STEPH EN 264
TOPOL, BRUCE MICHAEL 28
TORP, CHRISTINE E. 44
TOTH, ARLENE ESTHER 28
TOURCOTTE, KAY 91
TOURVILLE, DONALD G.
TRACK 174, 175, 176
TRALMER, JOSEPH MARK 264
TRALMER, KATHLEEN S. 28
TRANTER, SHARON ANN 28
TRANTER, SHARON ANN 28
TREIBER, SUSAN BETH 206, 44
TRELA, ANTOINETTE L. 60
TRESTER, FREDRIC, W. 264
TREVO R, FELICIA G.
TRIPI, JANET AGNES 44
TRIPI, KENNETH JAMES
TRIPICCHIO, JOANNE C. 28, 182
TRIPICCHIO, MARY KAY 60
TRIPP, EDWARD C. 265, 153
TRIPP, HAROLD 67
TRIPP, WILLIAM STEVE 60, 155
TRJTSCHLER, FRANKL. 60, 155
TRIVISONNO, )AMES G. 265, 153
TROSSMAN, MINDY SUE 128, 265
TROYAN , DEBBIE FERN 44
TROZZO . JIM ANTHONY
TR02;.ZO, LAUREN MARIE 60
·TURBIN , MARSHA ELLEN 265
TURF, MARK ALAN 60
TURNER, RICHARD 74
TURRY, GERALD 79
TURTON , ERIC ROLFE 265, 172, 173
TURTON, SCOTT DAVID
TZAKIS, MARILYN G. 60, 48
UNER, ORHAN ALLI 28
ULANKIEWICZ, MIRANDA 60
UNGER, JEFFREY SCOTT 265
UNGER, LOREE 44
UNGERLEIDER, BARBARA 265
UNVERRICHT, HEIDI B. 60
UNVERRICHT, KURT W. 265
USHERETTES 127
VACCARO, JOSETTE A. 60
VALENZIANO, KAREN L. 44
VALENZIANO, KEITH P. 265
VANDORPE, CELESTINE 86
VASS, SHARON ELAINE 44
VAUGHN, VIRGINIA M. 28
VAVROSKY, DONNA 60
VELASCO, FERDANANDO 90
VENTRELLO, MARY K. 44
VERANY, DENNIS SCOTT 266
VERGIS, HARRY E.
VERSTRAETE, FLORENT 60, 155
VICINI, VICKIE ANNE 44
VIGILETTI MICHAELE. 60
VINCI, DEBRA ANN 266
VINCI, ROBERTA LYNN 60, 133
VIVACE 123
VIZANSKY, RENEE S. 60
VONDERLINDEN, DEBRA 44
VODVARKA, ELLYN MARI 60, 133
VOEDISCH, LYNN A. 266
VOGEL, LISA ANN 60
VORPAGEL, JAM ES EDW. 44
WADSWORTH, ROBERT
WAGMAN, SANDRA DEE 266
WAGMAN, BARBARA LYNN 44
WAGNER, ANTHONY M. 28
WAGNER, KAREN 90
WAHLBURG, NANCY JANE 60
WAH LE, SUSAN MARIE 60
. WALD, STEVEN SCOTT
WALDIN, SUSAN MARIE 28
WALDMAN, FRED S. 44
WALES, ELLEN RUTH 28
WALLACH, ROBYN ANNE 28
WALOVITCH, EDWARD D.
WALOVITCH, RICHARD C. 266
WALSH, MAUREEN ELLEN 266
WALSH, TIMOTHY V. 28, 153
WALTHERS, ROXANNE M. 28
WAMSLEY, ROBERT B. 28
WANKE, GARY R. 79
WARADY, LISA MARLENE 266
WARDA, ASHUR 44
WARKENTHIEN, KAREN M. 44
'NARGO, MICHAEL R.
WARMAN, ROBERT EVAN 28
WARSAW, WENDY LYNN 45
WASSERMAN, ELYSE S. 60
WATTERLOHN, VINCENT
WATTS, CHARLENE 60
WATTS, RICHARD M. 266
WAX, MARCY LYNN 28
WEBB, MAUREEN JO
WEBER, CAROL LYNN 266
WEBER, JOAN MARY 45
WEBER, SCOTT
WEGENER, KAREN LYNN 60
WEGRZYN, JAMES E. 28
WEGRZYN, WILLIAM A.
WEHRMACHER, CHARLES
WEHRMACHER, JOHN R. 172
WEIDINGER, BEVERLY E. 266
WEIGLAND, ANNE 130, 131, 45
WEIL, PETER NATHAN
.WEIL, SANDRA M. 266
WEINBERG, TERRY 60
WEINER, DAVID SCOTT 155
WEINER, DORI ANN 28
WEIL, VICKI RENEE 266
WEINFELD, JOEL MARC 147, 45
WEINSTEIN, GREGG S. 267
WEINSTEIN, RICHARD C. 45
WEISER, SCOTT E.
WEISMAN, LOIS JANE 60
WEISS, ALEXANDER 267
WEISS, BRUCE ALAN 61
WEISS, BARRY DAVID 267 , 45, 178
WEISS, DAVID IAN 45
WEISS, DAVID SCOTT 267
WEISS, DEBRA NANCY 267
WEISS , EDWARD CHAS. 28
WEISS, DAVID WILLIAM
WEISS, ELLEN SUE 267
WEISS, JAYE ELYSE 127
WEISS, FREDERICK M. 267, 212
WEISS, GAYLE MELANIE 267
WEISS, JANE C. 61
WEISS, LORI SUE 61
WEISS, NANCY EILEEN 29
WEISS, JAYE 267
WEISS, PHILIP HAROLD 267
WEISS, RENEE CARYN 128, 267, 189
WEISSBERG, ALONA 45
WEISSBERG, ARIEL 267
WEISZ, JANI CE LEAH 61
WEISZ, KEITH IVAN 29
WEITZ, SARIN DA, MARA 197, 45
WELCH, JAMES ROBERT 267, 153, 132
WELTER, DAN MARTIN 29, 162, 164
WELTER, JAY MIKE 154, 45, 165
WELTER , JERROLD 45, 165
WELTER , THOMAS M. 61, 155, 164
WENZ, HILDEGARD C. 29, 130
WENDT, DAVID ALLEN 61, 155
WENDT, JAMES PAUL 61
WENZ, DORIS S. 61
WERNER, JUDY LYNN
WERNER, LINDA JO
WERNIKOFF, STEPHEN M. 29
WESTONES 122
WESER, JAMES RICHARD 267
WEST WORD 116, 117
WEXLER, DEBBIE LYNN 268
WEXLER, LARRY A. 61
WEXLER, GARY MICHAEL 29
WHELAN, RON JAMES
WHITE, MARLA 29
WHITMAN , ROBERT A. 61
WICZER, CORINNE SUE 61
WICZER, ERWIN LEE 268
WIDEN , RICHARD A. 29
WIDERA, BARBARA MARY
WIEBORT, LINDA JEAN 133, 45
WIEDL, RALPH C. 83
WILANDER, CAROLE. 29
WI LANDER, JOHN 268
WILCOX, MARK ALLEN 45
WILCOX, MICHAEL A. 122, 268
WILLERMAN, BARBARA 109
WILLERMAN, KAREN 45
WILLIAMS, BENITA L. 268
WILLIAMS, EDWARD A. 268
WILLIAMS, FRANCIS 107
WILNER, NOEL, S. 268, 132
WILSON , BARBARA ANN 45
WILSON . DIANE M. 29
WILSON , JAMES A .
WILSON , RON LEE 173, 154, 145
WINKLER, CHERYL ANN 45
WINKLER, FRANK 96
WINKLER, MARCI SUE 29
WIN PAR, ALICE 61
WIN PAR, RACHEL 29
WINSLOW, PEGGY ANN 29, 124
WINSTON, BARBARA SUE 61
WINTERHALTER, JOHN 67
WISE, DOROTHY 91
WISHNOFF, BRUCE D.
WISNIEWSKI, CAROL 45
WITT, SCOTT 61, 155, 173
WITTE, PATRICIA E.
WODERA, BARBARA 45
WOJICKI, ALAN MARK
WOLF, DANI LYNN 61
WOLF, JAMIE A. 61
WO LF, TRUDY LYNN 268
WOLFE, LARRY 61, 181
WOLFLICK, RONALD B. 61
W O LIN, JOEL J. 29
WOLIN, PATRICIA LYNN 61
WOLLIN, AND REW A . 45
WOLIN , MICHAEL ALAN 29
WOLMS, KATHY JOY
WOLNIK, DIANE MARIE 268
WOLIN, DONNA SUE 45
WOLIN, WILLIAM DOUG 45
WOLNIK, NANCY ANN 45
WOLSKY, DAVID IRWIN 268
WOLTER, GEORGE C. 61
WOLTERS, ALAN W.
WOMER, DEBBIE MAE 129, 45
WONTOWICZ, STEVE 45
·wooDs, JAMES
WORTH, DONNA DAWN 29
WOYTOWICZ, STAN W.
WOZNIAK, CATHERINE 61
WRESTLING 170, 171
WRIGHT, JOHN WALTER
WRIGHT, WILLIAM )OS
WURMAN, LESLIE KAY 232, 45
WYDRA, PAUL JOSEPH 268
WYDRA, PETER A. 61
WYZGALA, MARK HENRY 269, 132
YABLON, BONNIE RAE 269
YABLON, KATHY B. 61
YABLON, SANDRA EVE 29
YAMAUCHI, PAULE. 154, 45
YANES, MARLA B.
YANES, SCOTT ALAN 154
YANZ, BOB 69
YANZ, RICHARD 89
YASSINGER, LINDA SUE 29
YATES, JANET ANN 61
YEE, PAUL
YEFSKY, LINDA I. 29, 204
YEFSKY, MICHAEL GARY 45, 165
YELEN, CHARLES STEVE 45
YI, LINDA ZIWHA 29
YI, THEODORE INWHAN 61
YOHANNA, DANIEL 172, 132, 29
YOSHINO, ERNEST F. 45
YOUNG , ALAN L. 61, 164
YOUNG, BILL ARTHUR 29
YOUNG, CHARLES S. 269
YOUNG, DEBBIE LYNN 269
YOUNG, LAURA H.
YOUNG, PATRICIA ANN 61
YOUNG , ROBERT M.
YOUNG, RICHARD W . 29
YOUNG, THOMAS WALTER
YOUNGMAN, BERNARD A.
YOUNGMAN, JEFFREY F.
YOUNGMAN, MARK STEVE
ZABAN, INES SUE 269
ZABAN, MARC STEVEN 61, 180
ZAC HACKI, SHARON KAY 29
ZAITLEN, ROGER D.
ZAJAC, GREGORY MARK
ZAJAC, THOMAS L.
ZAJAL, GREG 45
ZALLIK, NED IRWIN 45
ZAMP, CHRISTINE ANN 29
ZAR, KEITH A LAN 269, 200
ZAWISKI, CURT ROBERT
ZAWISKI, MARK ALAN 269
ZAZOVE, DAVID ALAN 45
ZAZOVE, LORI JO 61, 183
ZEMAN, CHARLES J.
ZEMAN, LINDA MERLE 269
ZENN, C HARLES A. 269
ZENN, DAVID JEFFERY
ZERA, CATHERINE M. 269, 229
Z ERA, LARRY A. 61, 155, 181
ZESZUTKO, FRANK J. 45
Z EV, DAVID PHILLIP 45
Z IDEL, PATRICIA L. 61
Z IEGELSKI, STEVEN R.
Z IMMER, LAWREN CE A. 61
ZIMMER, WILLIAM E. 269
ZIVILIK, STEVEN M. 45
ZIVIN, MARTIN M. 29
ZOLKE, MARK SHANE 45
ZO LK E, SCOTT .BRIAN 153, 269, 163,
151, 152, 164, 178
ZOLKE, VI CKI LYNN 61
ZOROS, JAMES S. 45, 165, 179
ZUCKER, SUSAN MARIE 61, 129
ZUNAMON, ALAN M. 61, 56
ZYBURT, LAURENE M. 29
ZYBURT, HOWARD G. 269, 153, 132
287
�In Memoriam
Life is eternal ; and love is immortal ; and death is only a horizon ; and a horizon is nothing save the limit of our sight- Rossiter Worthington Raymond
CAROLYN MERLE SMITH
Class of '73
JAMES B. ARNOLD
Class of '72
288
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum 72
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1972
Spectrum
Spectrum 1972
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Handelsman, Carol (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 12/13/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1972
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1971-1972
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
292 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1972
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Janet"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
1971-1972 school year
1972
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3dbb627beec1dbe740ad5806d346ad91.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=hvrsmnx-b1BkP4%7Eiv6NbvHV8XZvr0HhI-NtFJsagbnCAV5QoLF1wSwD4Z6RRkIJHGU4UyynI%7EyFb1KoJIv2rTr-Fk1TyaDQC92s4N5qFTBwo6v0JCQZjxwmwNglW0U2pBdt%7EIG1YdVk7ksemakjMxgobR4h-Pgv2l8QFtqC63c7647nWQ7P1n-kBai4rQB59dGQuGJkpDckWSkGd1FkOGEr7k0-S88mPrFLpnBMPJE8YfUQlSrtKBC6JoC4rdePqSzOfjH4vPV-misAzfY7%7EEjPXp3bWtvSn5PLa7iWNv3HzPRrTd83vW%7Ehxyfjfa2phCgKIgkfhThqDnSLM4dgyVw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4a6c8f1f227c38ed156343b9bb79ec86
PDF Text
Text
.
• • . !~. ..
.
.... :~!
~:
·· ...
~==~=- :·,
-·
. .
.....
·' ._
........ . .
.·. .
- - ~·-~:·.:
-;-.· ·
.
....
. .
...
.·.
.
.
.•..
~·
. .···
..·..
,.;.. *··
,..,,... :
"•>: ·.• " • •• .,•. .:>: • ":-:.·.•_" •: ::. :-.•:-•I •'• •·. • .·. • • •
:•: .
""'~'
•
. -
:~~:~-:~ ~
~.-::
• '"
. . ...
..
.
.
. .
:··
. . · ··..
.
. . ..
.
·.·
·..··
.. . .
.
. .
.··· ·.· ·
.
. .. .
.
..
.. .
..
.. .
·.
..
.
.;,
.
.
·.
.
.
..
.
:_
....
-: -.
.
... .
.·
.
·~
-.
.
.
,..,
j
I
'
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
7
1
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
TJ-tE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
I
I
::-
.
.
'•
: ::::·
.
. saga. ~
.,
j
_;..
~:~,
.
. ..
.··:
.
.·...
. ..
"
,..
..
..
�-~-
J For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
���academics
activities
special even ts
24
54
110
2
�portraits
faculty
176
sports
138
224
!
\
3
7207873
-
--
-
-
-
~-
-
--
-
..
�����������What you have in store for the future
depends largely on wh~t
the future has in store for you
Anonymous
J'
In our continuing educational process, we begin to ponder that which lies
ahead. Many of us have definite ideas
as to where we are going when we leave
high school. We realize that there are
certain obstacles that we must overcome in reaching our goals.
"I want to be a musical therapist,
helping handi5capped children through
music. The problem is it doesn't come
that easy. You just can't want to be a
therapist and then become one. It takes
a lot of work, practice and patience." Roberta Gordon
"I plan to go to college. Then I hope
to do graduate work in pathology." Craig Goldstein
"I have hopes of teaching and
coaching but there are a great many
people in the field." -Steve Siegel
"I'm going to go to college and afterwards I will probably get married."
- Roberta Morrison
"I'm going to college and I'm going
to be a doctor; a bone doctor because
I've broken a lot of bones and I'm interested in it." - David Berg
"I hope to get a scholarship so that
I can attend school to become a nurse or
a radiologist." -Tracy Koy
"I want to major in music. I'm
doing an independent study course in
music theory. Dr. Wathen is helping me
in an elementary college music theory
course. Playing in the high school band
and orchestra gives me exposure to
more music that I'll be playing in college." - Cheryl Gelder
14
�15
--- ~
~
-
�16
�-
-
--
-
��Cle,
~
�Ideas won't keep;
20
�e
something must be done about them
A. N. Whitehead
Rdicals in the 1u·s
3
We are children, questioning the
methods used in managing our country
and challenging existing morals and
beliefs to which we are told to adhere.
We are observant of the people filling
these roles and cognizant of the problems that confront them.
Yet we do not remain children forever. There comes a time in the future
when we must assume the very roles
that we now question. We are youth
possessing a new vitality and courageousness to withstand the rough
stretch ahead.
We are proud to be able to contribute our share in the shaping of the future and want to present an unique
approach in doing so. We want to avoid
the traps that may await us in this process. We will not comply with the state
of things as they are; rather we will continue to question values and priorities.
We want to say not only make love, not
war, but also make homes, not ghettos;
opportunities, not despair; understanding, not bigotry; live beginnings, not
dead ends.
"In our eyes we will be very successful. In the eyes of the generation
that follows, they'll feel we could have
done a better job in leading the world."
- Richard Jaffe
"It's impossible for me to know
now what to contribute later. Contributions are not planned." - Staale
Johannessen
"Our generation will contribute the
freedom to do what one thinks is right,
to have the courage of your convictions." -Alan Schachtman
"I think our generation will not
create as many problems as the previous one. Unfortunately, we'll still have
as many problems in solving the ones
that we created." - Neil. Levin
21
����academics
�Students prepare
for future goals
Through its academic programs
and extracurricular activities, Niles
North prepares its students for a wide
variety of possible future roles. Courses
are available for students considering a
vocational job as well as those who plan
to enter college. Northi students feel
that the school, in stressing the future,
has neglected to train them for the present. The current trend in student
thinking is to view education not only
on a strictly academic level, but also as
a preparation for living with and understanding others.
"Education is for a person's own
satisfaction." - Julie Heller
"The purpose of my education is
not to learn facts, since I won't remember them. I don't believe in cluttering
my mind with facts . Rather it is just an
experience in relating to other people
and learning how to work on my own."
- Lori Lewis
"Through education I am learning
to think for myself and do what society
expects of me." - Steven Gould
"Education exposes us to that
which makes us men. It helps us mature
to the fullest extent into complete individuals." - Judith Franklin
"The purpose of education is to
help people appreciate the beauty of living and prepare us to solve the problems that have been left by the people
before us." - Pamela Stoller
[!]
0
[]
mJ
26
Sleep is an escape from t he pressures of
the school day for K aren Robinson.
Aimee Long, Janet Larsen and J effreJ
Fox relax outside before classes.
L earning Ma terials Center provid es
S t even Steinberg with an opportunity
to gain knowledge t hrough books.
J ana Orlove reads h er assignm ent in
the social studies resource cen ter .
�27
•
:
;'If•
-- - -- - - - - =
---~-
�Curriculuni selection
offers opportunities
to develop interests
Every spring each student is faced
with the task of planning his schedule
for the following year. With over two
hundred possible courses to choose
from, one of the most difficult choices
the Northi students face today is limiting themselves to four or five courses
each semester. Graduation and college .
determine the students' schedules to a
large extent.
"I am taking courses for a general
background and to prepare to study
medicine in college." - Terry Nicola
"Graduation requirements are the
most important reason." - Brian
Kaplan
"These courses fulfill the requirements needed for graduation and college. But it is sad that I don't have
enough time to take the courses I am
interested in." - Helaine Berger
"Through my courses I am finding
new areas of study that may or may not
interest me, but how can I be sure if I
never tried them?" - Meryl Yale
"Education works well only for
those who want to major in one of the
five basic fields, but someone who
wants to major in a fine or applied art is
left cold." - Deborah Perkal
[]
28
Judith Franklin wonders what is in the
package that she can open after class.
Nancy Cassman, Debra Goodman,
Paula Kaplow and Gayle Novak concentrate on accurate typing in addition
to speed.
One of the few girls enrolled in an industrial arts course is Janet Tuttle,
shown designing a blueprint.
Males are rarely found in a foods class,
but Mitchell Gable braves female opposition as he learns to melt butter.
Lab partners Bruce Friedman and Robert Antman display their lab skills as
they measure the real mass of air.
��30
�Sem este r courses
provide vari atio n
in Soci al Stud ies
Social Studies took on a change t his year
by adding a variety of one semester courses,
similar to t h e APEX English system. There
is no traditional grade level as a prerequisite
for enrollemnt. The only requiremen t is two
semesters of Man and His Culture and two
semesters of courses relating to United
States History.
"Niles North is way ahead of the suburban schools with instruction, materials and
teaching ideas. Now we must stop, reevaluate and continue stabilizing. We are at least
five years ahead of ourselves," says Mr. Galen Hosler, area supervisor.
Students' reactions to the new changes
have been very diverse.
"The new social studies program is
great. I'm sorry they didn 't have it earlier.
It's a shame that I have to graduate soon." Susan Friedman
"The new program is stupid. The struc ture with sophomores , juniors and sen iors in
separate courses should be brought back. I
don 't feel that sophomore s should have to
compete with seniors. The teachers expect
more then." - Gail Myers
Linda Gustafson and Ly nn Valentine
observe a map as they learn about the
Black man in a new social studies
course.
James Schallman looks at the art ifacts
from Africa in a display case in the social studies resourc e center.
N eil Levin reviews his outline in the
new one sem ester United States history
course on the Black Man in America.
Mr. M elvin Stuit helps Alex Zobel look
up a historical term in the social studies
resource cent er's dictionary.
Learning becomes an easier process
when students meet in small seminars.
31
.
-- --
�32
�APEX stresses
individualisin
Last year Niles North was introduced to modular scheduling. The most
radical changes occurred in the English
and social studies departments. There
students found themselves mixed in
with students of different class levels
and selected their courses from a wide
variety of one semester, more specialized courses.
" The choices are real good, but I
am unhappy that they did away with
the Honors and APP courses in English.
They could have kept them, but not offered an extra point, as in social studies." - Marcy Helfand
"The English courses offered are so
diffuse and varied that APEX has lost
its original direction and meaning." Carey Witkov
" APEX is good because it offers
you a variety. You don't have to stick to
a framework of ideas when you are
choosing your courses; you are free to
choose something from every type of
subject." - Barbara Miretzky
Literature on Trial acquaints English
students with legal proceedings.
Introdu ct ion to Cin em a and Film
Work shop students study in a casual
setting.
Marty Schwartz, Dean Klassman, Steven Liss, Thomas Weber and Christine
Peterson improve their reading skills by
spending tim e in the reading center.
Miss Nancy Tripp lectures her class on
the requirem en ts of a good speaker.
,
./'
D
33
�Technology taught
by various means
Changes in the content and methods of education are closely connected
with the development of modern technology and the social changes accompaning it. At Niles North students receive the knowledge and specialization
needed to cope with the enormous problems that industry has created for
them. Just as North and its curriculum
change every year, so do the students'
attitudes towards it.
"When I first came to high school I
accepted and wanted a very standardized and traditional system. Now I favor a lot more flexibility and individualism." - Kathleen Sasamoto
"I think school is going to help me.
It's more for myself and my future, not
grades." - Renee Smolen
"With increased technology no one
or two courses can possibly cover any
field. Thus, education will have to become more specialized and focus upon
concentrated, individual study of one
subject." - Marcy Helfand
"I used to like school more when I
was younger and accepted it. Now I
wish I was free to take and do whatever
I'd like without constantly worrying
about the future." - Meryl Yale
Richard Rosenfeld observes the react ion of paramecium t o the
environment.
Mr. Ellerth Overboe lectures his students on the laws of Newtonian
mechanics.
A balance and graduated cylinder are
used by David Perry and Richard
Quateman to determine the density of
water.
Students use their self-scheduled time
to view a film loop in science seminar
on the procedure of an upcoming lab .
Careful observation is an important
part of scientific experimentation. Gary
Klein and Gail Hoffing practice this
technique in reading a thermometer.
Chemistry student Lorine Shintani
prepares a solution of copper nitrate.
Pamela Stoller diligently' concentrates
on the dissection of a fetal pig.
34
�\
(
35
.
-~-
�36
�Meaning of life
reflected upon
by Northi students
Northi students find that they
must be resourceful in order to pass all
the classes they are taking. Unscheduled time is used to work on term papers, study for tests and read assignments. Yet sometimes students wonder
why they are doing all this work. Will it
prepare them for the future? What is
the purpose of education and life in
general?
"The purpose of life is to make the
best of yourself and do what you want
to. After that you should never hold any
regrets for your decisions." - Alan
Schachtman
"To enjoy life, get married and
have kids; just to enjoy myself: that's
what I want." - Steven Gould
"The purpose of life is to always try
better than you have and make the best
of it." - Robert Waldman
With the use of an overhead projector,
Mr. Leonard Ackman teaches the correct method of recordkeeping to his
class.
Precision is required in cutting a piece
or wood as Mark Siegal learns.
Checking figur es from a calculator is
one of the jobs of Kimberlee Sielck.
Nancy Kujawinski takes a pie out of
the oven without burning her fingers.
An important step in good dressmaking
is pressing the seams carefully as demonstrated by Dawn Dewer.
Through electronic courses, Bruce Terry
gains experience in the field of radio
communications.
37
---
�38
�Students view
future schools
Most of our lives are so coordinated
that we don't even realize it. In order to
successfully operate under modular
scheduling, we must coordinate our
wants with our needs and regulate the
time we have to spend on each. What
will happen to North and other schools
of the future in about fifty years? This
question was answered by several
people.
"I think schools will be done with
in fifty years. Scientists will have invented a medicine for pregnant women
that will make their babies born with
knowledge." - Marc Baba
"They are not going to have teachers. They' ll have computers which
won't talk back, grade fairly and have
no favorites." - Michael Goldberg
" Schools are going to teach you
how to live life. They'll teach you to get
along with others, not things like English." - Steven Simpson
" Future education will be at home
through electronic means such as telephones. It won't become more depersonalized, but easier ways of getting
information will be available to all students." - Mr. Galen Hosler
Beth Anderson performs a backhand,
one of the more difficult strokes in
.tennis.
Boys in a physical education class participate in group exercises which are
part of the curriculum.
A s one of her duties of being a senior
gym leader, Karen Lund exhibits a
proper V-seat on the balance beam.
Nancy Wasserman tries t o tag home
plate in a close play in a softball game.
Holly Gistenson attempts to verbally
communicate her block construction to
Scott Brown during a humanities class.
39
----
----
--
--~
�Students seek
personal ties
with teachers
"The best academic environment is
a lax one with a lot of freedom, where
you can get to know teachers on a personal level." - June Klein
Freedom and relevancy were key
words in many student's responses as to
the best academic environment that
they would like to see in Niles North's
future. Students also seemed to unanimously desire better relationships and
more understanding between themselves and their teachers. Several students suggested possible improvements
in teaching methods.
"Teaching methods can be improved by using the text less and
relating to the environment." - Anne
O'Brien
"I like open discussions, not when
the teacher asks questions and points
out someone." - Nancy Schilling
"Smaller, more personalized classes where the teacher goes to the student
as person-to-person would stimulate
education." -Alan Lander
Seniors seemed to be more cynicaltowards education than underclassmen.
"I learned the most over the summer at camp when I knew everyone, had
small classes, no grades, and no busy
work assignments. I learned stuff really
affecting me. I haven't learned anything
this year that is worthwhile to me." Susan Kesselman
"When all the kids are really serious about school and not just there to
goof off, learning will occur most effectively." - Renee Smolen
B.
C.
40
Scott Sherman employs hand gestures
as an effective method of conveying a
point in his freshman speech class.
Carol Morath illustrates the use of a
geiger counter to Robert Pikowsky.
Explaining the results of a recent lab to
Brad Greenburg is science resource center supervisor Mr. Ronald Vender.
Mr. Louis Magar conducts chamber
choir.
�41
----
----
~
�---------------=~- -----~-
•'
('
42
i"":t'
~
: f'
~
\
�Informal classes
serve to promote
academic growth
The pass-fail option instigated this
year at Niles North was welcomed by
many students. It released them from
the academic burdens associated with
grades and enabled them to take harder
courses without the fear of receiving a
low grade and thus lowering their grade
point averages.
" Pass-fail is great. You can take
more courses without as much pressure
on grades." - Marcy Helfand
" I really like pass-fail. It gives you
the opportunity to take more challenging courses that you wouldn't otherwise
take." - Rhonda Behr
Some students, however, were hesitant about the new pass-fail option.
"Colleges don't go for it, and that's
what really counts. You have to learn
just for the colleges, not because you
want to." - Robin Felix
"I really don't like pass-fail. I was
thinking of taking an academic course
pass-fail but I realized I would not try
enough." - Robin Shield
The termination of the honors
point this year also created some controversy. Some students feel that it is
unfair in determining class rank.
"The honors point should not be
the reason for taking an honors course,
but it is deserved for the amount of
work done." - Kathleen Sasamoto
To encourage class participation of every student, Stuart Behrman, William
Brown and Steven Doroff lead a discussion on the causes of the Civil War.
Mr. Herb ert Bri11har7J. helps biology
s tudents Paula Ablim and Arl ene
Crown focus clearly on a microscopic
specimen .
Laura Lindquist and Cynthia Johnson
collect data from a chemistry experiment with the help of Mr . Bruce
Snyder.
A microfilm reader in the LMC provides Ira Hanan with all the historical
facts of a past news event at a glance.
A difficult question on a German exam
is perplexing to Barbara Schmidt.
In the relaxed atmosphere of his Short
Fiction Masterpieces class, Mr. Barry
Deardorff discusses literary symbolism.
43
r
-
- ----
----~~
�Vikings use free mods
for study, relaxation
This year modular scheduling sup·
plies the Northi student with long
spans of unscheduled time. Numerous
facilities are available for his use.
"I go to the LMC because I can
study there. I never spend time in the
cafeteriP because it's too noisy and I
like to spend my day doing my homework assignments." - Robin Shield
"I spend my time in the English
resource center because there are a lot
of resources available there. If you want
to talk, you can go in the back, you can
have conferences with teachers, and if
you want you can do homework at the
private carrels. There are also a lot of
books to read there." - Michael
Kaufman
"I am in science seminar basically
because I am concentrating on advanced math and science. The informal
atmosphere is conducive to learning
these subjects." - Michael Ruchim
"I spend time in the cafeteria because all my friends are there and I can
do homework and study better with
noise." - Ilene Newman
'"It's weird. Everyone in choir
hangs out in the music room; all the
band kids are always in the band
room, and everyone on the debate team
is in C200." - Alan Boxenbaum
9usan Garfinkle finds the solitary envionment of the LMC ideal for study.
Students find the resource center conducive to individual or group study.
Math resource center is a perfect place
to confer about algebra problems.
Burton Dechter and Roberta Morton
use their unscheduled time to do research for a term paper in the LMC.
Atlases in the LMC provide Jan
Epstein with the information needed to
complete a map for Western
Civilization.
Pamela Graf relaxes outside in the
courtyard while reading the North Star.
44
�I
---
--- -~
--=-~~--
�I'
�Students get freedom
needed for pursuing
individual interests
The benefits and effects of modular
scheduling can be very simple or complex depending upon the student. What
each student gets out of this program
relates to what his input is. Modular
scheduling aims to increase the student's freedom and thus allow him more
time to pursue his individual interests,
both in and out of the formal classroom.
Northi students responded to this
change quite differently. Some favored
the new type of scheduling while other
students saw numerous faults in it.
"Modular scheduling benefits good
students. They tend to take advantage
of their free time. On the other hand,
poor students don't know what to do
with this free time and their grades
drop." - Ellene Hiller
"It's strange. This type of scheduling is supposedly more flexible, but it's
more difficult to schedule your courses
without a conflict or overlap now." Cecilia Schwab
"Niles North does not have the facilities needed for modular scheduling.
There are too many students and not
enough places for them to go during
their self-scheduled time. However, it
does have its good points. You can take
whatever you want to and you have
more feedom to do things on your own."
-Ione Richards
"The practical purpose of modular
scheduling is to prepare you for college
where not all of your time is taken up by
classes; you must schedule it yourself."
- Janet Sklansky
EJ
m
II]
[[]
m
Student monitor Karen Yanow reduces
the responsibilities of hall secretaries
as she writes Judy Jacob 's admit.
N eil Hirsch s tudies his notes in a resource center during his free time.
Jay Ginsburg enjoys a casual conversat ion on t he t elephone between classes.
Benches in Old Orchard shopping center provide Steven Nicholson with a
secluded place to review his class notes.
Self-schedul ed time is used by Ann
Gutman t o play hopscotch with her
friends.
47
--
--~
~
~
- -----
�CVE students gain
business experience
Northi upperclassmen participated
in a work-study program consisting of
one-half day spent in school and the
other half on the job. As a part of this
program, students were required to attend a class where they learned about
various jobs and the many responsibilities involved in them.
In addition, the students worked a
minimum of fifteen hours per week at
the job of their choice. The goals of the
CVE program are two-fold: to develop
responsibility and maturity in students
and to provide them with business experience and a more varied and interesting scope of activities for pursuing
their educational goals.
" I signed up for work-study to get
credit for working. As a dental receptionist , I'm improving such skills as
my typing." - Sandra Bymel
"I want to be an executive secretary and working at the Old Orchard
Bank as a clerk and typist gives me the
background." - Wanda Weglarz
"Through CVE I am making money
and gaining experience working with
people. It gives me the chance to get out
into the business world and find out
what's going on there. I learn how many
different kinds of people there are as
well as how to get along with them." Linda Zolt
" In the class I'm finding out the
responsibilities entailed in working. On
my job I learn different things about
banking that will help me in the future.
If I ever need money I've got the experience to get a job in a bank." - Cathy
Burland
At her jo b at Washington National Insurance Company, Christine Becharas
concen t rat es on t y ping in surance
form s.
Through her job at the Old Orchard
Bank, Cathy Burland learns that accuracy is required in banking practices.
Various tasks such as wrapping packages and answering the phone are done
by Linda Zolt at Hirsch Clothing Store.
Wiping windows is part of Larry S tein's
job at the Viking Sunoco S tation .
48
�. .@
..
-.._
--------
A-A
~·
49
--
-
~---
--
--------.~
�;..·~·..i..l~
-----------
-
Life plans explored
in community work
In June 1970 the social studies
department offered to the students of
Niles North the opportunity of receiving credit for volunteer work. This work
is accompanied by an academic assignment related to the service. In two years
this program has greatly expanded.
Social, civic, political and conservation
agencies, as well as schools, hospitals
and nursing homes, seek students as
volunteers .
"I'm gaining a lot of practical experience working with deaf children. I
have learned to look at people who have
a handicap as having the same potential as those without a handicap. While
working with these children I feel wanted." - Karen Marx
"By working with mentally retarded and normal kids I have decided to
make special education my life's work. I
did this without getting credit for the
last two years, so I want to get credit for
it this year. I get satisfaction out of
making kids laugh and smile and I like
the appreciation that they show me in
return . Sometimes you can get much
closer to a retarded child than you can
to someone who is normal." - Marla
Dubin
"It is good to do community service
because I'm out into the real community and away from the school. This way I
am able to use what I've memorized in
school." - Paula Weinbaum
"Community service provides me
with the opportunity to see what the
field I intend to go into after I go to college is like." - Janice Berger
Mixing clay with nursery school children at Niles Township J ewish Congregation is Sheryl Waxburg, a volunteer
aide.
Barbara Holl ek learns that unusual
objects attract a small boy's attention.
Teaching deaf children to read helps
Janice Berger prepare for her future
career in deaf education.
Karen Marx strives to develop the
fundamental reading skills of a deaf
child .
Marla Dubin demonstrates how to
thread a button to a nursery school
child .
.50
- - - --
..~~TJ..':"1.
�51
--
--
----
-- -
-
~~
�--
--
52
-
-
~
�Education involves
more than academics
\
A student's total educational experience is not complete if he stays within
the traditional classroom structure.
Northi students are discovering that
they inust expand their scope of activities in order to gain a complete understanding of life and the people around
them. This knowledge is gained by students outside the school through workstudy and community service as well as
through independent study projects
and innovative classes. These new
classes encourage students to search for
knowledge as opposed to being fed
knowledge.
"Learning is a process by which one
bec.o mes familiar with all facets of life.
Thus, the most important part of learning is out of the traditional classroom."
- Susan Emalfarb
"One learns merely the basics at
school. A person's main knowledge of
life comes from experience. School helps
you make the best out of these experiences." - Nancy Schwartz
"The special experience of learning
shouldn't be wasted on book knowledge.
Instead, it should be a total involvement in finding out about the world, its
people, and what needs to be changed."
- Marcia Wisper
"To me, learning is finding out
about things around me, not only history. I'd rather learn about current affairs
and possible solutions for them than
history." - Vicki Gordon
[!]
m
ril
[£]
[!]
Richard Evers pumps gasoline at the
Northi Viking Sunoco station.
Susanne Sperling gives a patient at
Skokie Valley Hospit al a ch eerful
smile.
Janet Haugsness learns that one of the
responsibilities of being a secretary is
addressing and typing letters.
Competion in skills such as running is
stressed in boys ' gym classes.
In preparation for halft ime p erformances at football games, Daniel Levenson concent ra tes on playing his
trumpet.
53
- ---
-
- -
- ~--=
���·--------··········--
.
Un pr ed ict ab ilit y of stu de nts ' futures
The produc tion of Saga include s
the croppin g of numero us picture s, designing layouts , writing copy and cutlines in additio n to a great deal of typing. It also include s tension right before
a deadlin e and the feeling of not knowing_exactly how the end produc t will
turn out. Howeve r, Saga '72 include s
the challen ge of trying someth ing new
in the form of a differen t physica l appearanc e. Each section of the book has
a differe nt layout style making it
unique from every other section . Theme
is emphas ized through out the book by
the use of quotes from the studen t
body, faculty and admini stration in an
attemp t to capture their though ts and
fe elings as they try to foresee the
unfores eeable.
"When we began workin g on the
yearboo k last summe r, the most difficult task was finding a general though t
that we wanted to convey through out
the book. This was really hard because
there is no typical Niles North student .
One thing we felt everyone had in common, however, was that each studen t is
searchi ng for someth ing differen t that
no one can really unders tand or grasp."
- Gail Hoffing
"Throu gh Saga I have had the
chance to meet a much larger portion of
the studen t body. It has been a good
experience, I think, and I will benefit
from it." - Judy Jacob
"I enjoy the respon sibility and
challen ge of meetin g yearbo ok deadlines. It gives me satisfac tion when I get
it all done and see the finishe d product." - Danny Minkus
CO-EDIT ORS-IN- CHIEF Gail Hoffing, J udy Kuhn and Ann Hoffman discuss
a yearbook layout.
A. Goldman , H.
SAGA PHOTOG RAPHER S - S. Roth, M. Deutsch, H. Katz, W. Carlson,
Kreiger.
56
�is ref lec ted by Sag a '72
. .... -.AJ.IJy,
: of Niles
paper re; readers
'r ." A new
u Want,"
~d coming
on is gete written
just a few
otograph er
Jacob, L. Orman, P .
SAGA SECTION EDITORS - Back Row: B. Lowenster n, B. Bolshon, C. Schiff, J.
S. LevenJ. Rand, P. Szymski, N. Handmake r, S. Tucker. S econd Row: L. Schubert, P. Shapiro,
Abramson,
Koff. Front Row: B. Clamage, D. Campise, T. Waxberg, J. Janis, B. Gordon,
son, S. Rubin, M. Suzukida, E.
D. Minkus.
\
DAN MINKUS and Brett Clamage write headlines for the sports section .
CROPPING PICTURE S for a layout in the activities section are Pam
Szymski and Nancy Handmake r.
�·------····-··-~
,.,
North Star
uts, writing copy and.
'tion to a great deal o
eludes tension right b
d the feeling of not kl
how the end product
owever, Saga '72 incl1
e of trying something
of a different physic
, ch section of the book
layout style makin
very other section. Th
throughout the boo
otes from the stu
NORTH STAR PAGE EDITORS S. Siegel. Third Row: R. Cowin, H . Daar.
Eisenstein. Front Row: H. Fine, S. Riemer.
58
�tries to improve cornrn-unication
,.
The North Star serves as a means
of communi~ation between faculty,
administrators and students of Niles
North. This year the newspaper received more voice from its readers
through "Letters to the Editor." A new
column, "Most Anything You Want,"
was introduced which reviewed coming
events in the area.
"The greatest satisfaction is getting reactions on things you've written
and knowing you've reached just a few
people. When this has been accomplished, it makes the whole issue worthwhile." - Robin Goland
"Being a North Star photographer
combined an activity I enjoyed doing
with the reward of putting out a group
project." - Jeffrey Baerman
" I get personal satisfaction by writing for the column because I like to let
people know about constructive things
they can do." - Brian Cogan
"The newspaper really taught me
what communication is. From newspaper, I've discovered the basic key to
communication - how to think logically and how to write clearly and effectively." - Pamela Abramson
59
-
-
--
---
--
- - ----- ---------·
~
-
�Literary and scholastic achievements
~
' ti.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - Back Row: S . Kinoshita, G. Myers, K. Kaufman, D.
Weissman. Fourth Row: J. Baerman, J. Nordberg, S. Robin, B. Myhr, L. Metcoff, H. Dembo,
M. Bosley, K. Sasamoto, P. Jacks, J. Johnson. Third Row: D. Levenson, S. Riemer, M. Goldstein, S. Gumbiner. Second Row: J . Garfield, M. Eisenstein, R. Goland, B. Greenberg, A.
Hoffman, J. Kuhn, K. Schirmer. Front Row: G. Hoffing, S. Emalfarb, C. Welter, B. Bolshon,
R. Cohen.
60
J
�realized through stu den t efforts
NATIO NAL MERIT SEMI-FINA LISTS - T op: S . Soloway. Middle: N. Levin,
D. Slaton . Bottom: J. Farkas, D. Weissman.
Northi upperclas smen again captured literary and scholastic honors this
year. ·In order to become a member of
Quill and Scroll, a student must have
published his photograp hs, cartoons or
210 printed inches of news stories or
have been an outstandi ng editor on the
school yearbook. Calliope, Northi's literary magazine , served as an outlet for
students to express themselv es creatively. Entries submitted included essays, short stories, poetry, artwork and
photograp hy.
Members hip in the National Honor
Society was determin ed by each student's grade point average, school and
communi ty activities and teacher and
student recomme ndations. National
Merit Semi-fina lists were selected according to their scores on the National
Merit Semi-fina list Qualifyin g Test.
Students took the test on a voluntary
basis in their junior year.
"Being a National Merit Semi-finalist, I find that colleges are impressed
by this and that they show their approval by sending me informatio n about
their school." - Scott Soloway
" So far, it has helped me with prestige. Schools are anxious for me to attend them." - Neil Levin
CALLIOPE - B. Lowenstem, P. Jacks, M. Eisenstein, R. Mitchell, N. Levin, D. Perkal.
61
�·--------·~·--·-
,,.,
School Government, COMPAS S
School Government was newlyformed to organize a group that had an
effective voice in school matters. It consisted of three administrators, three
parents, five teachers and seven students. Among other activities, the
group investigated the best form of hall
movement, made open study rooms
available to students and proposed to
change the music in the halls during the
five minute passing periods .
"I ran for School Government because I thought it has good potential
and I could get some of the things I
thought students were entitled to." Richard Hoffman .
"I wanted to try to change rules
that bothered me as well as others. Everyone seems to get along by keeping an
open mind." - Marty Zwick.
-
MARTY ZWICK discusses the proposal to change hal~_music as Mr. Joel Baker listens .
SCHOOL GOVERNMENT - Standing: Dr. Gilbert Weldy, Miss Virginia Landwehr, Mrs. Edith Korn, M . Zwick, J . Schallman, Mr. Richard Nugent, R. Hoffman, M. McDade, Dr. Charles Thompson, C. Witkov. Seated: Mrs. Charlotte Jaffe, Mrs. Helen Dewar, M. Schaffner, Mrs. Mary Mur-·
phy, L. Metcoff, Mrs. Nancy Johnson.
62
�forrned to identif y studen t concer ns
COMPASS (Committee on
Pride and School Spirit) was formed
this year in an attempt to eliminate
student apathy. One of its main projects during the year was sponsoring
OK (Opportunity Knocks) Day. A
full school day was devoted to various club meetings which allowed
students to attend those that interested them.
"I felt school spirit wasn't just
cheerleading and going to athletic
games and meets. I joined the COMPASS Committee to show the student body that school spirit could be
evolved through the other side of
school activities." - Debbie Magad.
"I feel that COMPASS wasn't as
successful as it should have been .
Most of the student body won't take
it upon themselves to promote pride
in the school." - Cheryl Melman .
"I feel the purpose behind
it was good. It's too bad it didn't get
off the ground." - Cindy Block .
COMPASS COMMITI'EE MEMBERS make plans for OK Day.
COMPASS COMMITIEE - Back Row: M. Schusteff, N. Libman, M. Zwick, J. Mantelman, M. Litrofsky, S. Chavin, B. Byster, C. Weinman, K.
Stevens, M. Prace. Third Row: P. Stoller, C. Block, D. Magad, N. Nadler, C. Melman, E . Cohen, M. Goldstein, M. Wolfe, L. Gumbiner. Second Row:
C. Epstein, S. Lowenstein, N. Schimmel, F. Lazar, D. Hefter, D. Goldstein, R. Finkel, P. Weisman. Front Row: R. Baka!, S . Jackson, R. Morris, R.
Nissenson, L. Metcoff, J. Berkson, Dr. Gilbert Weldy.
63
-----
----
-
--
-
-------- --
�Class Board sponsors school activities
Sponsoring school activities is the
main goal behind class board. Each
group has a special purpose in carrying
out a specific project. As the class level
progresses, each job becomes more important and requires more unification
among its members.
" As members of senior class board,
our main purpose was to plan homecoming. We tried to make it a memorable and entertaining experience to the
student body. We also organized graduation." - Arthur Simon
"The whole function of a class
board, I feel, has been to provide extra
activities for students outside of the
academic scope in order to expose students to as many experiences as possible." - Harold Dembo
"The purpose of class board is to do
things for the class. One of our main
duties is to plan prom. We try to raise
money during the year so we can plan
prom which is doing something for the
class in a way." - Joseph Hankin
"As students get older, they lose
interest in the school itself. Because of
this, I feel class board is dissolving." Paula Weinbaum
SENIOR CLASS BOARD - Back Row: S. Gumbiner, A. Hoffman, M. Schulman, M. Eckhardt, S.
Riemer. Fourth Row: J. Berger, P. Abramson, S . Sternberg, A. Schachtman, H . Dembo. Third Row:
K. Shirmer, D. Roitman, L. Goldstein, J. Schwartz. Second Row: B. Donenberg, J. Gartzman, R.
Cohen. Front Row: C. Johnson, R. Wilcox, G. Hoffing (treasurer), C. Gelder (secretary), A. Simon
(president), M. Schwartz (vice-president), F. Kelly.
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD - Back Row: S. Weinstein, D. Weil (treasurer), H. Daar, J. Hankin (president), E. Goldstein, C. Johnson, J . Adams, L.
Jones, S. Ozell. Second Row: S. Atlas, P . Weinbaum (vice-president), J. Blachman, M. Seitler (secretary), H. Kramer, M. Price, N. Cassman, J . Heller. Front Row: W. Carlson, G. Verch, E. Koff, V. Porter, K. Kochevar, K. Smith, D. Campise .
64
�l};o'
'
I
;
11 ~I .
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD - Back Row: D. Hanley, B. Berlin, I. Goodfriend. Third Row: J. Bendersky,
S. Chavin, E. Eisenstein, R. Waldman, D. Roback. Second Row: J. Berkson, M. Turbov, S. Merritt, S . Zimmerman (vice-presiden t), H. Seitler (president), P. Weisman (secretary}, J. Pappanduros, D. Marcado, C.
Lazarus. Front Row: D. Rosenbloom, C. Feinglass, S. Goldman, P. Kohlenbrener, E. Perbonner, S. Chemers.
..
•:
..
'
n
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD - S tanding, Left: M . Roitman, V. Capobianco, S. Waxburg. S eated: M. Fletcher, L. Berg, N. Hersh, S. Gartzman. S tanding, Top To Bottom: S . Gendel!, S . Abelman, E. Hoffing, C.
Brown, M . Rubin, J. Hanus, D. Levitt, M. Kamin, H . Finkel.
"I'm on class board because I feel
our class needed good officers with good
ideas to make money for fun projects .
This year we had more organizatio n. We
sponsored the Freshman Kickoff Dance,
the Tarshis concert and the carnival."
- Harriet Seitler
" I wanted to be on class board because I feel it's the only student government left in the school with any real
purpose behind it, although it seems to
be only social. I hope to make it more by
being on it. People identify more with
their own class and it's too hard to
reach the whole school." - Ellen
Hoffing
" Freshman class board served
mainly as a year of organizatio n. Preparing for the future, we began moneyraising projects." - Shelley Waxburg
"This is my second year on class
board and it's basically the same as last
year. However, now we know what to
do, how much money we should have
and how to go about doing different
things. This year mass confusion was
over for us." - Patti Weisman
65
---
-~
----
-
-
-
-
----------
�........._...~,,,--~·
•
-
-
i . , .. ..,
-
Hall council rnern hers
HALL A COUNCIL - Back Row: D. Magad, S. Tucker, S. Kray, B. Nierman (secretary), M. Wolke, R. Berman. Second Row: P. Shapiro, J.
Janis (vice-president), T. Waxberg (president), K. Blake, L. Orman, S. Rotman, A. Kusnetz. Front Row: C. Siemionko, I. Karnow, M.
Cann, K. Riederman, D. Rothner, H. Zoberman.
Originally hall council's purpose
was to promote spirit within each hall
and extend that spirit to the rest of the
school by sponsoring activities. Each
hall traditionally sponsors projects during the year. But each year these projects become fewer as it is apparent
that school spirit is dying, and thus hall
presidents are afraid to schedule more
activities because of the lack of involvement from the rest of the student body.
"Hall Council doesn't plan activities for the hall anymore. This year we
are planning projects for the whole
school because hall spirit is dissolving."
- Terry Wax berg
"I feel hall councils should be abolished as they're not serving their original purpose." - Sheryl Waxburg
"I joined hall council to instill
what's left of a dying school spirit into
the students." - Susan Grahn
66
HALL B COUNCIL - Back Row: R. Stone, S. Waxburg (president), D. Chez, A. Becharas, T. Esrig, N. Libman, S. Jackson. Front Row: S. Waxburg, S. Grahn (secretary-treasurer), B. Schactman.
�proniote stude nt invol venie nt
HALL C COUNCIL - Back Row: C. Shattil, K. Hechtman, A. Weisberg, M . Salberg, K. Weisberg (president). Second Row: M. Kamin, Miss Dottie
Fugiel (sponsor), G. Morris, R. France, S. Lisit, L. Lipton, P . Corday, M . Plotkin, D. Friedman. Front Row: R. Spatz, N. Janis, D. Hefter, S. Zook .
"This year Hall D Council members joined on a volunteer basis. Meetings were opened to all students who
were interested." - Marsha Bosley
"There wasn't really much going on
in the school, so I felt that there should
be more enthusiasm and I think if we
put more into it by the way of spirit
we'll get more out of it. The reason that
a hall council still exists is that the
members think maybe they'll be able to
get more accomplished than what has
been done in the past." - Kenneth
Hechtman
"I wanted to be part of an organization to make different and interesting
projects for students to do outside of
school." - Marcy Plotkin
"What we really need is more participation on the part of the student
body.~' - Carlen Magad
HALL D COUNCIL - Back Row: E. Turovitz, L . Lucas, K. Tomback, P. Azriel (vice-president),
M. Bosley (president), C. Lerman (treasurer) . Third Row: M . Palmer, L. Kaplan, D. Goldman, D.
Greenberg (secretary), S. Harris, S. Bemer, A. Binder, D . Levitt, B . Levy. Second Row: C. Taussig,
J . Hanus, C. Penzik, E. Hoffing. Front Row: C. Magad, R. Weiss, D . Packer, H . Goldberg.
67
--
- -
-
-
- - - - - -- - - - - - - - - -
�·---....__-
...
··-··-·--
Students practice speaking techniques
This year the Debate Club practiced the art of logical reasoning by
debating the topic Resolved: That jury
systems should be significantly
changed in the United States. Forensics
team members participated in various
aspects of oration at inter-scholastic
speech tournaments. PA announcers
kept the students and faculty informed
of school activities.
"I enjoyed doing radio speaking for
the forensics team, so I tried out for PA
announcers ." - Rich Cowin
"There are more aspects to debate
than just the intellectual one. There are
also the social and the ego-boosting
aspects." - Carey Witkov
"I joined the debate team because I
like the speaking experience. I'd like to
become a lawyer, and I want to be able
to argue points well enough to .win
cases." - Susan Goldman
"You might say 1 want to do my
thing by talking to others. I've gained
the spirit of team effort because in forensics you win by team effort, not only
individual." - Gary Ruben
VARSITY DEBATE TEAM - Standing: M. Schubert, D. Gelfand, A. Mott, D. Weissman, C.
Witkov, A. Gomberg, Mr. James VanDelinder (coach). Second Row: A. Kramer, P . Stoller, B.
Schmidt. Front Row: M. Kaufman, J. Africk, S. Lazar.
NOVICE DEBATE TEAM - Standing: J. Stoller, N. Samuels, M. Jacobs, B. Hammond, Mr. James VanDelinder (coach). Seated: M. Lundy, S. Goldman, D. Axelrod.
68
�through club inv olv em en t
D. Kassel, D. Gelfand , R. Cowin, G. Ruben. Third
FORENSICS - Back Row: A. Lander, M. Wolfe, E. Roth, R. Dewald,
Stevens , J . Lifton, T. Schnell, E. Werres, R. Lang, K. Silk.
Row: B. Spiegel, J. Klein, S. Fortuna to. Seated: S.
\
PA ANNOUNCERS - G. Myers, R. Cowin, E. Werres .
69
�Drama club, Thespians
NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY - Back Row: B. Greenberg, K. Wallis, S. Silver, S. Massie. . c oos, M. 1e rn . E ..Werres,
T. Schnell, G. Orner, T . Sacks, L. Warshawsky, R. DeWald, R. Goland, C. Schiff, C. Waxman, Second Row: M. Berman, J. Feingold,
S. Schy, B. Sucherrnan, L. Goldin (president), C. Gelder (points chairman), R. Angell (treasurer), K. Silk (secretary), G. Myers, K.
Cronin, S. Rosenthal. Front Row: M. Zwick, J. Sampson, A. Roter, G. Cohen, G. Novak, L. Masterton, M. Litrofsky, L. Millman, L.
Jones .
·
BETWEEN ACTS, Ronald Schoos and Ralph Sacornano rearrange the scenery.
~
�stag e thea tre prod ucti ons
BEFORE GEITING into costume, 8arlen Magad takes a final look at her make-up application .
,
Certain requiremen ts must be met
for one to become a member of the National Thespian Society. A student receives one point for every ten hours of
work. He must earn a minimum of ten
points. These points can be earned by
working on any kind of crew or by performing on stage .
" Thespians is a group of students
interested in promoting the theatre department. We're raising money to take
a trip to a unique theatre. We're mainly
a fund-raisin g group now." - Marla
Berman
"It gives me such satisfactio n
knowing I worked so hard." - Gayle
Novak
Drama Club membersh ip was
opened to interested students. Meetings consisted of activities from improvisations to make-up demonstrat ions.
"Drama Club gives anyone who is
interested in theatre and has not participated in a production a chance to get
a taste of what it's like being in a
show." - Gail Myers
"It's important to help the freshmen so they'll know about drama before
they perform." - Terry Sacks
I
S. Chavin, M . Litrofsky, S. SilDRAMA CLUB - Back Row: N. Levin, E . Werres, J. Winter, J . Bendersky, L. Moninger, E . Turovitz, I. Goodfriend,
E. Hirsch. S econd Row:
Third Row: K. Silk, R. Rashkow, G. Myers, M. Vale, P . Meek, S. Berner, M. Kamin, Y. Ciupke, L . Mast erton, T . Schnell,
ver.
L . Lipton, T . Berkowitz, P. Robinson, P. Graf, T . Sacks (president), B. Sucherman, R. Wulff. Front Row:
T. Elbaum, S. Farber, S . Vicker, R. Weiss,
D. Levitt, G. Hessing, M. Sklar, S. Zagon, D. Elbaum, M. Morris, L. Goldin, M. Berman.
71
�·----------·-·----
Band members perform
.;
I
CONCERT BAND - Standing: P. Turner, R. Hobs, A. Boxenbirum, N. Cellini, D. Gistenson, F. Sostrin, G. Brin, R. Aaron, K. Turski. Back Row
Seated: I. Tsuneta, J. Lusk, C. Lazarus, D. Erikson, E . Picker, M. Cohen, M. Salk, D. Thomas, C. Locke, D. Brody, R. Horgan (president), D. Miller,
M. Miller, M. Venn, L. Miller, T. Nelson. Third Row: D. Neumark, B. Smith, J. Zebovitz, R. Kasman, G. Berns, B. Byram, M. Kogan, M. Jacobs, L.
Steinberg, I. Alport, J. Tarshis, R. Steinberg, J. Zebovitz, G. Zimmer, J. Korn, D. Levenson, M. Bloom, D. Alpert, A. Medansky, F. Lewin; ·o. Weiss-
72
�in public concerts
I
.'
•I
~
Niles North Concert Band members performed in various activities
throughout t he school year. Playing in
three concerts, graduation and the
Homecoming and Memorial Day parades, the band displayed its talents.
The group also entertained fans at all
home football and basketball games.
Stage Band participated in the
concert held last May by performing
various jazz-rock selections .
" I joined the band to get into music
and feel how the composer wrote each
piece." - Ronald Horgan .
"It's very relaxing to play in band.
It gives me something to do during the
day." -David Weissman .
"I've had an interest in music since
fourth grade when I started playing an
instrument. I don 't think I'll go into
music professionally because music is
just an outside interest for me." - Dan
Alpert.
" I played in Stage Band because I
need the experience since I plan to major in music.'' - Dan Levenson.
man. Second Row: J . Farkas, J. Rand, J. Sampson, R. Tobias, C. Ransdell, T. Sclachter, M. Stein, J. Kane, E. Melcher, C. Scholl, D. Becker, H .
Runge, J . Abrams. Front Row: C. Gelder (secretary), M. Wood, M. Eckhardt (vice-president), S. Sternberg, L. Miller, M. Schubert, G. Mager!, D.
Bennett.
................................................................ ................................................................ ..................
73
-- -
----------
�......,....,.___,_
~ ~..,...,~~----------~"""
.
------
Studen ts voice talents
Music written by great composers,
such as Bach and Brahms, is the type of
music sung by Chamber Choir. All
types of music are sung by Viking Male
Chorus and Girls Glee. Madrigal singers
were forced to meet outside of the
school because it was not possible to fit
Madrigal into the modular schedule.
They sing sixteenth century music from
the Renaissance period in four and five
part harmony. These groups give students interested in singing the opportunity to chose from a wide variety of
musical groups .
"I plan to major in theatre so I
think Chamber Choir is good voice
training." - Gail Myers
"I enjoy music and singing in class.
It's a break from the normal routine."
-Tim Fu
"We learn about the songs we sing
and the atmosphere is very informal ."
- Sharon Sonenschein
"I enjoy Madrigal the most because
it gives me the chance to use my skills
extensively." - Marla Berman
CHAMBER CHOIR - Back Row: C. Welter, S. Riemer, E. Werres, B. Brenner, D. Pogoff, J. Sacks,
G. Omer. ::>econd Row: J. Glickman, C. Thompson, R. DeWald, S. Silver, R. Eichaker, J. Kernes, D.
Levenson. Front Row: L. Goldin, K. Silk, G. Myers, J. Share, M. Berman. ::>eated: Mr. Louis Magor.
VIKING MALE CHORUS -:itanding: Mr. Louis Magor (director). Hack Row: M. Schrenkel, B. Sucherman, R. Eichaker, J. Schaeffer, D. Miller. :iecond Row: T. Stroner, B. Solomon, T . Sci !II, R. Goeltenbodt. Front Row: K. Simons, T . Fu, H. Roseman .
74
�throu gh choral groups
GIRLS GLEE - Back Row: L. Glickman, M. Maloney, J. Lehrer, K. Hode, J. Tuttle, J . Heller,
B. Wdowicki, D. Fox . Second Row: L. Tucker, S. Sonenschein, J. Gill, M. Gorov, I. Tsuneta, B.
Levy, M. Morse. Seated: L. Lipton.
\
MADRIGAL - J . Share, R. Eichaker, G. Myers, B. Sucherman, T . Sacks, K. Silk, B. Farber, L. Goldin, L. Warshawsky, M. Berman.
75
�·------
·-··----
Mus ical groups
CHORAL UNION - Back Row: K Wallis, B. Solomon, R. Gordon, M. Zwick, L. Jones, M. Frank, D.
Perkal. Front Row: T. Schnell, P. Carbonara, V. Simpson, C. Salvatore, S. Lowenstein, S. Asher, R.
Nissenson .
D.
CLARINET CHOIR - Standing: J . Zebovitz, J . Farkas, J. Rand, D. Neumark, B. Byram, J. Sampson, R. Kasman. Seated:
Becker, H. Runge, J . Abrams, R. Tobias, M. Kogan .
76
-----
�enable stud ents to disp lay tale nts
~··
I
t1'l
1
PERFECTING their music skills are Roberta Gordon and Allen Feuerstein.
Northi' s orchestra joined the orcpestras of Niles West and East to perform in concert last April. The winter
and spring concerts gave the orchestra
other opportuniti es to perform in public. The Clarinet Choir took part in the
State Solo and Ensemble Contest and
in the spring concert. Singing all types
of music, Choral Union participated in
various concerts throughout the year.
"Being a member of the Clarinet
Choir enabled me to gain experience by
playing in a musical ensemble group."
- Jeff Sampson.
"Clarinet Choir gave me the chance
to broaden my horizon in the field of
music." -Barb Byram.
"I auditioned for Choral Union
because I love to sing. It not only gave
me the opportunit y to sing, but it
taught me how to sing properly. "
Roberta Gordon .
Eisenstein, A. Feverstein, S.
ORCHESTRA - Back Row: R. Gordon, M. Heimlich, S . Asher, A. Kusnetz, S . Vicker, G. Fischman. Front Row: E.
Johnson, A. Slaton, G. Herrmann, D. Staton .
77
-
--
------ ----- ---
�Academic interests
ALCHEMISTS ANONYMOUS - Standing: M. Kogan, Mr. Frank Cardulla (advisor), F. Brass, D. Alpert, M. Schubert, M. Stein. Seated: M. Stein (president), S. Soloway (treasurer) , B. Elenbogen (vicepresident).
BIOLOGY CLUB - Standing: M . Sklar, L. Moninger, R. Rosenfeld, M. Rasky, R. Epstein, D. Perry, F. Brass, Mr. Herbert Brigham
(advisor), C. Morath. Seated: M. Sherman (president), R. Pikowsky (vice-president), R. Levy (secretary-treasurer) .
78
�inspire stude nts to join clubs
FOREIGN LANGUAGE CLUB - Back Row: Mr. William Strong (advisor) , J . Terlecki, R. Rosen thal, S . Litwin, M. Friedlander, 0 . Weil, J. Winter, E. Turovitz. Fourth Row: S . Rubinstein, F.
Samsky, D. Friedman, T . Berkowitz, L. Lipton, D. Rothner, M. Raskin. Third Row: L. Moninger, S.
Kasch, S. Fleishman, S. Rivkin, 0. Cohen, M. Wolfe, T. Bernstein. Second Row: E. Picker, N. Miller, K. Blake, M. Vale, M. Kamin, .fl. Copeland, M. Prace. Front Row: J . Neu, S . Kaufman, L. Calde'
rone, F. Friedman.
New and different experiments
were discussed and demonstrated at
Alchemists Anonymous meet ings . At
the beginning of the school year, Biology Club members chose various sub jects in the fields they wanted to pursue
and explore as a group. Due to the decreasing membership in each individual
foreign language club, the clubs combined to form one unified group. At
each meeting of Infinity Limited, a
member presented to the group a
thought-challe nging problem.
"I had taken a chemistry course
and became interested so I joined
Alchemists Anon y mous. " - Bruce
Elenbogen
"Biology Club is for students interested in the subject. It gave us the
chance to look into aspects we were interested in. We also had the opportunity to use the school equipment and to
discuss and take part in group experiments." - Richard Levy
"Since all the foreign languages
have combined into one club, we watch
slides of different countries and compare their cultures." - Mindy Wolfe
" I joined to show math is fun and
not all work." - Barbara Miretzky
CONCENTRATIN G on a math equation are Judy Rand and Barb M iretzky .
INFINITY LIMITED - M. Suzukida, M. Venn, B. Miretzky (president), M. Wisper, J. Rand .
�'
,.,..Ko
~·
-~I&•
~
'.-.~-.-- -
_"_. _
_..~..._____ .... ,
· - - . . . _ .,_
Studen ts explore future professions
Looking ahead to the future, FBLA
was formed to help its members decide
what business career to pursue. In the
spring, the club attended a convention
held in Springfield where they met with
other FBLA clubs from Illinois. Each
month the Health Careers Club went to
Skokie Valley Hospital where they
toured the facilities and attended lectures on vocations. They also made
stuffed animals for the Red Cross.
Watching movies on different teaching
situations and attending lectures given
by Northi teachers were among FTA's
activities this year.
"The main problem FBLA faced
was that we weren't recognized by the
student body. As a result, our membership was low." -Deborah Zielen
"I joined Health Careers to learn
more about nursing." - Cindy Miller
"I plan to teach so I became a
member of FTA." - Helaine Berger
1
HEALTH CAREERS CLUB - Standing: G. Herrmann, N.
Symonds, S. Garfinkle. Seated: C. Miller (president).
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA - Standing: M . Stem, J . Bethman, S. Glazer (treasurer), C.
Neuhaus, P. Shatney, M. Betancourt, R. Sayad. Seated: K. Sielck (vice-president), D. Zielen (president).
80
�through FT A, FBLA, Heal th Careers
I
L. Lipton, J. Friedman, A.
FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA - Back Row: M. Duby, C. Epstein, P . Turner, B. Lurie. Third Row: C. Seltzer,
Second Row: D. WithLurie (president), D. Friedman (vice-president), H . Berger (secretary), I. Gottlieb (treasurer), R. Shield, R. Leikin, E. Turovitz.
S. Reynolds, D. Nissen, E. Lurie, J. Winter, M. Sklar. Front Row: M. Kamin, D. Cohen, R. Hecht, T . Rudd, M. Vale. J.
erbee, P. Scanlon, D. Chensky,
Epstein, I. Goodfrienrl
_
�'1
·-i •:;a•.,......
- - . . - ,..
~;;a.&t-
•• r_t,,,t• · · - ·
. . - . .• ..,_.._ _ _ _ _ _ ..,..
I
t<>---r -
Horne Ee, Office Occupations
WORKING TOGETHER to make chocolate chip cookies are Debbie Witherbee, Nancy Bielinski and Carrie Seltzer.
82
�provide domes tic, busine ss trainin g
Home Economics Club members
engaged in various activities throughout the year, such as sewing, cooking
and making ties and decoupages.
Office Occupations members
raised money during the year to hold
their annual employer appreciation
banquet.
"Since I'm president, I have to
demonstrate to the club how to make
things . This way, I feel I am gaining
experience, as I want to become a home
ec teacher." - Carrie Seltzer
" I joined Office Occupations because I'm on work-study and if you work
in an office it is a requirement to join
the club." - Margaret Blanck
"The Home Ee Club sounded appealing because I thought it would do
fun things. It would be more interesting, though, if we did more things out of
the ordinary." - Julie Ezrin
OFFICE OCCUPATIONS - Standing: J. Simpson, N. Ward, K. Blanck, L. Palatnik (treasurer), L. Zolt, J. Haugsness
Seated: C. Becharas (president).
83
�Train buffs track down
D. Room, S. Kenoe, C. Brenndoerfer, S.
MODEL RAILROAD CLUB - Standing: R. Harris, Mr. Eugene Kuntz (advisor), K. Turski, W. Fritchie,
P. Gruhn, P. Kanter. Seated Front: R. Rosenfeld
J
Rubinstein, J. Vaughn, A. Reizman, R. Levenson, _. Brand, M. Gelfond. Seated Back: C. Hanold,
(secretary), S. Rosnick (president), T. Fu (vice-president). M. Frank (treasurer).
RICHARD ROSENFEL D and Steve Rosnick set up their display for OK Day.
CAUTIOUSLY ENGINEER ING a model train is Allan Reizman.
84
�inte rest s by join ing railroad club s
. ..
f
M. Schoman, R. Packer.
OVERHEAD AND THIRD RAIL - B. Harris (president), Mrs. Jacquelyn Coleman (co-advisor) , S. Rosnick,
During National Model Railroad
month, ABC news and cameram en
came to Niles North to film a Model
Railroad Club meeting. The Skokie Life
newspape r also ran an article on the
club to commemo rate this month. The
club gives its members the opportuni ty
to share with others their equipmen t
and knowledge of model trains.
The Overhead and Third Railway
Museum was newly-for med with the
purpose of buying a piece of land and
operating a CTA car on it.
"The Model Railroad Club sounded inte.restin g to me so I joined. It gives
me the opportun ity to meet new people." - Richard Rosenfeld
"The Overhead and Third Railway
Museum is a certified corporatio n. We
found that by becoming a corporatio n
we could obtain property at a cheaper
rate." - Robert Harris
DURING a Model Railroad club meeting, members work together to set up the train tracks .
85
�;..\..'~
.J ; ..::::
____... .... _
.>7,~J,
.&... ._. ..-• .. -- - - - ·------ -- ..... ...-.--·--
C.lub members invest in stocks, collect
-
STOCK CLUB - Back Row: G . Ruben, M. Samuels, A. Bloom, R. Miller, H. Berg, J. Greene, A. Lander, R. Wien. Front Row: M. Stem, S.
Abelman, B. Spiegel, R. Rogoff, E. Roth .
STU JACOBS, Joel Glicksman and Sam Levy divide money for different stocks before investing in the market.
86
�coins, experience courtroom situations
I
For the first time since Stock Club
was established, members invested in
the market. They gained insight into
the field by watching their money fluctuate. Money Club members traded or
auctioned their coins and talked about
their collections at their meetings. By
participating in original trials and cases, Law Club members got a taste of
what it's like being in a real courtroom
situation.
"In order to have a knowledge of
current issues, the Stock Club serves as
a springboard to come together with
others who can comprehend and intelligently discuss this field . It serves as
both a hobby and potential profession."
- Joel Glicksman
"I joined Money Club as a collector
interested in picking up coins at a
cheaper rate." - Joel Chaitman
"I'm not interested in law so much.
I am, however, interested in how a lawyer with a strong personality can sway
the jury." -Scott Kinoshita
,. r~.~
~=-
-,,c.-...
·--.-:
LAW CLUB - Back Row: J. Sales, S. Lee, R. Goldberg, D. Friedman. Third Row: S. Sanes, R. La Zar, M.
Stem, B. Krause (secretary). Second Row: Mr. William Robinson (advisor), B. Kraft, D. Kalfen, E . Roth
(president) . L. Berg, S. Kinoshita, E. Lurie, R. Wien. Seated: R. Mitchell, M. Samuels, M. Goldstein, T.
Marx, A. Lander, E . Goldberg.
�............., -..t:.i•"-·U'•'"a"••
·~1- ... • • - - - - . . :
-·
••
••
SEA, Students for Israel
STUDENTS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION - Back Row: G. Mager!, J. Horwitz, R. Mitchell, S. Silver, M. Stein, S. Kinoshita, R. Schoos, M.
Fankel. Fourth Row: R. Ramis, L. Lewis, M. Sklar, S. Fleishman, M. Frankel, K. Mihina, S. Garfinkle, B. Epstein, S. Stavnes. Third Row: P. Mallin,
N. Heether, P. Stoller, A. Boxenbaum, G. Miller, K. Mitchell, R. Kaplan, R. Hintz, M. Samuels. Second Row: L. Calderone, P. Turner, A. Krepack, S.
Simpson, R. Dechter, K. Simons, L. Simons. FrontRow: D. Becker, G. Edelman, J. Gutmann, M. Schubert, B. Shyette, D. Rhoades.
MARY SCHUBERT schedules a date on the SEA calendar in which members will get together to work on their project.
J
r
:
88
-;,
-
;..
�tack le world probleins
I
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL - Back Row: S. Sapoznik, R. Schwartz, N. Frankel , S. Sherman, M. Heimlich, J . Levin,
J. Greene, R. Smolen, R. Ransenberg, M. Sherman, R. Tobias, A. Messinger. Fourth Row: B. Epstein, J. Hirsch, A.
Mendkoff, J. }"ein, S. Fleishi.. .n, $.Lipschutz, S. Chavin, F. Kaplan, M. Goldstein, M. Gorof, D. Magad. Third
Row: G. Miller, P. Mallin, A. Bindet, S. Asher. S econd Row: M. Mora, B. Stokols, R. Lachman, D. Dic"k, S . Agronin,
M. Telman, R. LaZar. Front Row: S. Brodsky, A. Feuerstein, S. Capsuto, A. Boxenbaum, R. Finkel, M. Wolfe, A.
Sherman .
MEMBERS of Students for Israel do various dances at their Israeli Cafe.
,I
Students for Environme ntal Actior1
continued to inform the community of
the need to realize the importance of
conserving the environme nt. To promote this, the group started a STEP
(Save Trees, Environme nt and People)
box to recycle bottles and papers.
Students for Israel was originally
formed to help students better their
understand ing of Israel. To arouse enthusiasm, they explored the many different phases of Jewish customs and
traditions. Carrying out this idea, they
sponsored the Israeli Cafe and the
"Walk for Israel."
"Through my membership in SEA,
I feel I have learned quite a bit about
our environmen t." - Mary Schubert
"I joined Students for Israel because I wanted to learn more about the
country. I plan to live in Israel in the
future." - Steven Sherman
89
�Clubs revolve around studen ts' hobbie s
---------------------~
Aside from playing chess, Chess
Club members received lectures by experienced players at their meetings.
Some of the members belonged to the
North Shore Chess League which participated in scheduled meets throughout the year. Meeting twice a week,
Bridge Club members played tournament and rubber bridge. Using the
school ham radio, Radio-Electronics
members operated their own station.
"I am in the Chess Club because I
enjoy meeting others with the same interest." - Mark Stein
"I became a member of the Bridge
Club because I enjoy playing bridge and
it's a good place to play at no cost." Ronald Schwartz
"Being an amateur radio operator,
I was interested in using the school's
equipment." - Howard Leventhal
SCOTT MERRITT carefully takes his turn while his opponent watches.
HESS CLUB - Back Row: M. Rubin, S. Merritt, M. Stein, H. Runge, S. Soloway, M. Sanz. Second Row: V. Reizman, A. Bloom, D.
ennett, B. Kreisman, J. Olian , F. Weiss, A. Colodny. Front Row: S. Roth, M. Kogan, M. Stein (president) , M. Stein (treasurer), S.
ldberg (vice-president), B. Elenbogen, S. Richardson.
90
�--"....----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------!
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB - S . Volkow, R. Chou, B. Lerner, H. Leventhal .
91
�i:.\,..,_.,;_.,;;Z'M
~~.,_
..,..._,.,
,..,
-,
,,
•·-··-•.. - - . .
.
Ski, Riding, Scuba clubs
Weather permitting, the Ski Club
continued its Friday night trips to the
slopes. Aside from skiing at Alpine Valley in Elkorn, Wisconsin, a weekend
trip to Galena was planned. Many
members went to Aspen, Colorado, during spring vacation.
Horse shows gave Riding Club
members the opportunity to compete
with other riders for awards. Each Friday the group went to Northwestern
Stables where they learned how to ride
English saddle and care for horses .
Newly organized Scuba Club certified its members as divers. The club
went for weekend dives in Illinois and
Wisconsin. During spring vacation
some 'members went diving in Florida.
"I joined Ski Club because the transportation was cheap. I was able to practice and gain experience in the sport I
enjoy most." -Tracy Koy.
"The ski trips gave me more of an
opportunity to ski inexpensively with
my friends." - Guy Droze.
"I love animals, especially horses,
so I joined Riding Club. In the future I
plan to be a veterinarian in the country." - Barb Oakes.
"I plan to live on a ranch. I wanted
to learn more about horses so I joined
Riding Club." - Penny Kraft.
"I find scuba diving a challenge. It
intrig~~s me to find out what's going on
down there." -Jim Young.
"I have been diving for six years. I
helped organize Scuba Club because I
wanted to get more people interested in
the sport." - Mitch Litrofsky.
SKI CLUB - Back Row: J. Marks, P. Szymski, J. Kaufman (executive board), G.
Droze \executive board) , P . Boyle (executive board), G. Bloom (executive board), T.
Levin, L. Harper. Sixth Row: M. Moninger, M. Bosley, H . Jesser, H. Kramer, A.
Schachtman, K. Hope, M. Hansen, L. Berg. Fifth Row: S. Waxburg, R. Rosenthal, G.
Carlson, T. Koy, P. Raymond, C. Olson, C. Lerman. Fourth Row: A. Zobel, M. Goldstein, D. Levitt, S. Zeuschner, R. Freedman, S. Schwartz, M. Karbin. Third Row: F.
Artstein, A. Koy, G. Messerschmitt, J. Waxman, J. Neu. Second Row: A. Malkes, L.
Tucker, S. Rein, S. Harris, J. Cohen, P. Leichtling. Front Row: T. Berkowitz, D. Rothner, D. Friedman, B. Stein.
MITCH LITROFSKY and Jim Young, scuba divers, emerge from the depths of Lake Michigan after an ice dive.
92
�provide rela xati on, recr eatio n
RIDING CLUB - Standing: D. Wolk (treasurer), B . Oakes (president), H. Viner. Seated: P . Kraft,
S. Schwartz, B. Byster (vice-president), G. Abbey.
W.
SCUBA CLUB - Standing: P. Kashevos, T . Schnell, A. Swig, S. Feldman, L. Jones, R. Van Daal. Second Row: D. Hefter,
Rosen, R. Levy, R. Quateman, G. Fischman, M . Litrofsky (president) , P. Boyle. Front Row: M. Zwick, S. Sosman.
�GAA, N Club promote stu de nt involvement
GAA Board this year planned more
co-ed nights in order to raise money for
four scholar ships. Two scholar ships
were offered to senior girls plannin g to
major in physica l educati on in college.
The physica l educati on departm ent
also chose two girls to receive scholar ships to a leaders hip training camp .
Girls on the overnig hter spent the
night in the Niles North gym with the
facilitie s open to them. A weeken d trip
to a camp in Michig an was held in May.
Each GAA club demons trated its activities at the Eighth Grade Play Day for
the girls from Old Orchar d and Golf junior high schools . A banque t which
honored the girls who receive d the required amount of points comple ted the
GAAye ar.
"The primary interes t of this year's
GAA Board was to include as many girls
as possible in a variety of activiti es someth ing for everyo ne." - Dr. Jan
Gund, GAA advisor .
"There is apathy all over the
school. GAA also has this problem .
Schedu ling this year makes it hard for
after school activiti es, becaus e many
girls are finished with classes as early as
12:30 p.m." - Donna Johnso n, GAA
preside nt.
Membe rs of N Club have proven
themse lves to be accomp lished athletes, but sports is not their only interest. Instead of the traditio nal dances,
N Club sponso red concert s this year.
From the funds raised, a $75 contrib ution was awarde d to the Forgot ten
Childre n's Fund. N Club also attemp ted to boost attenda nce at all fall, spring
and winter sports events .
"N Club is a school service organization that strives to promot e school
spirit and to sponsor school functio ns in
which the entire studen t body can actively particip ate." - Keith Schirm er,
N Club preside nt.
M. Hansen, J. Lusk, A.
GAA GENERA L BOARD - Back Row: C. Ransdell, J . Nordberg, K. Hope,
N . Sasamota , R. Leikin, K. Vale, S. Reynolds, J. Smith.
Alfassa. Front Row: J. Heller,
94
�l '
,. ~
.~
I
r--'
N CLUB - Back Row: R. Wolflick, W. Cohen, C. Johnson, F. Kelly, M. Goldberg, J. Young, C. Johnson, R. Weisman. Second Row: J. Leikin,
E . Chavin, J . Chernoff, K. Schirmer, S. Wayne, R. Newman, C. Mark, A. Medansky, B. Murphy. Front Row: S. Green (secretary) , B. Peterson
(vice-president), K. Schirmer (president), B. Myhr (treasurer), S. Goebel, S. Weinstein, S. Siegel, W. Anderson.
LEADING a discussion at a N Club meeting is president Keith Schirmer.
LISA JONES helps her fellow GAA mem
hers by narrating the Cygnettes' show .
95
�. _........~-:.-~·---~ ........~~-..-...... ~·-
·~
--
Badmi nton, Volleyball,
JV FRESHMAN TENNIS TEAMS - Back Row: J. Green, R. Leaf, B. Byram, V. Gordon, B. Schachtman, S. Meyers, K. Orlove, T. Berger.
Fr~nt Row: L. Pritikin, K. Markbreit, P. Leichtling, R. Starkopf, M. Kozuch.
VARSITY TENNIS TEAM - Back Row: E. Rosenberg, S. Rivkin, L. Garfield, J. Garfield (captain), R.
Lewis, K. Haag. Front Row: H. Smith, R. Leikin, E. Wolk, C. Kozuch, J. Heller.
96
�tenni s team s impr ove records
BADMINTON TEAM - Back Row: S. Meyers, J . Garfield, E. Rosenberg, S. Rivkin, K. Vale. Front
Row: C. Kozuch, A. Alfassa, M. Kozuch.
SUE MEYERS practices her game skills
during a volleyball clinic.
Northi's interscholast ic tennis
team went from last place to second
place in the conference. The team expanded to three squads this year, as
varsity, JV and freshman squads were
formed. Their schedule was also widened as seven conference and two nonconference meets were held.
"Tennis is an exciting sport." Janice Garfield, captain .
"Tennis gives me a chance to show
off my skills." - Carol Kozuch.
More opportunities were opened to
this year's badminton team as schools
participating rose in number. The return of four girls aided the squad in
improving its season record .
"Badminton is a sport where one
must vary his strokes and use strategy
in order to win." - Elaine Rosenberg,
captain.
"I can release tension while playing
badminton." - Margret Kozuch .
"Determinatio n for each girl to win
the next match, no matter if she won or
lost the last match, is the spirit that
says we are winners." - Mrs. Carol
Turpin, badminton and tennis teams
coach.
This year the girls' volleyball team
was expanded as membership was
opened to all girls. Tryouts were not
h eld; rather, members competed for the
first string team. Volleyball skills were
taught at clinics that were held in January. Competition against other schools
was limited to two playdays. The team
aimed to improve their skills this year.
"I hope to improve this year's team
that they can play against other
so
schools." - Miss Patricia Taepke, volleyball sponsor.
" Volleyball provides the needed
competition for girls. It is also exciting
and challenging." - Sue Zalon.
"I like to compete against other
girls and this gives me the opportunity." - Kathy Kochevar.
ANTICIPATING the serve are Lori Shintani
and Elaine Rosenberg .
97
�r-\.
,...\
...,,,:,,#_
.,.......,,,_...
~·
•••l4t' ···-··
~·_.........,_"'!'#---~'-"
,,......_....,. ..
Leaders, Timers, Cygnettes
Developing leaders to assist the
gym teachers in their classes was the
goal of the Leaders Gym Program. It
also gave the girls experience in leading
their peers.
"The program will help me in my
college work as I am going to major in
physical education." - Laura Stream.
"When I taught swimming, it was
rewarding to see all my beginners finally floating." - Christi Hansen .
Timing and recording the swimmers' times at home meets was the responsibility of the Timers. Before the
seson began, the timers perfected their
skill with the stop watch.
"It was the closest that I could possibly get to competitive swimming my
sophomore year." - Randy Kay.
Cygnettes, the girls' swim club,
spent the majority of the year on perfecting their skills. Their annual water
ballet show, "Toys," was a product of
their effort and style .
" It's an interesting method of
expression." Cathy Ransdell,
president.
SENIOR LEADERS - Back Row: J . Garfield, R. Greenwald, M. Bosley, E. Rosenberg, S . Sternberg, H. Gistenson, K. Lund, S. Pope. Third Row: V. Sanes, J. Bethmann, R. Kay, S . Riemer, R.
Cohen, M. Eckhardt, C. Pesko. Second Row: D. Kahn, J. Berger, C. Scholl, S. Zalon, L. Stream, L.
Wyler, P. Anhalt, E . Melcher. Front Row: T . Esrig, C. Kozuch, M. Plotkin, J . Gartzman, C. Domash, C. Ferstl.
·
TIMERS - Back Row: J. Staverak, S. Reynolds, N. Pivar, A. Alfassa, B. Levy, P. Carbonara, B. Byster, N. Sasamota (vice-president),
L. Cleve, K. Hope (secretary) . Second Row: L. Stream, I. Mitchell, F. Weiss, B. Levin, R. Leikin (treasurer), K. Mahena, J. Colen, B.
Lurie, A. Binder, R. Kay. Front Row: K. Vale, N. Olsen, J. Lusk, J. Terlecki, M. Monniger, D . Wolk, K. Johnson, J. Nordberg (president), P . Corday .
98
�perfect coordination, skill s
M. Vale, C. Hansen (viceCYGNETTES - Clockwise From Left Center: K. Stuermer, M. Kozuch, J. Nadolina, D. Levenson, P. Stroller, G. Carlson,
t, M. Monniger, V. Simppresident), S. Zalon (treasurer), L. Jacobson (secretary) , C. Ransdell (president), M. Schwartz, J. Hirsch, G. Messerschmid
K. Hope, M. Hansen, K. Vale, P. Blomberg, C. Kozuch, C. Kaplan .
son,
TIMERS Laura Stream, Christine Peterson and Jan
Staverank compare and record a swimmer's time .
CAROL KAPLAN awaits her cue during the Cygnettes' water ballet show, "Toys ."
99
�Self-expre ssion vital to Auroris, gymnasts
JUNIOR AURORIS - Back Row: H. Finkel, R. Lorber. Second Row: D. Chez, L . Wolonshin, M.
Bielinski, D. Marcado. Front Row: G. Morris, M. Rubin.
SENIOR AURORIS - Back Row: L. Kohlenbrener (treasurer), M. Lavitt (costumes), L. ·Jones
(vice-president), N. Grahn, P. Moyen, D. Kehl, J . Kaufman. Second Row: G. Verch, C. Ransdell, K. Ledvora, I. Weiner, R. Mandel, F. Lazar, N. Schimmel. Front Row: S. Kacsh, N. Bielinski (secretary), F . Zis, K. Kaufman (president), F. Poulakidas, D. Sher.
100
�JUNIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB - Back Row: C. Brown, K. Markbreit, L. Kruse. Third Row: A.
Becharas, L. Nakashima, L. Kaplan. Second Row: R. Stone, C. Penzik, K. Lund (secretary), D.
Roback, ~. Gainer, C. Johnson. Front Row: R. Wenger, S . Weinbaum, R. Friedman.
Auroris, the modern dance club,
offers members the chance to get involved in dance. A Parents' Night
which replaced their annual show provided the opportunity to exhibit their
dancing ability before their families.
"When I feel something, I feel it
deep. I have to dance so I can get it out
of my system. Modern dance doesn't
restrict my movements." - Karen
Kaufman, Auroris president.
"I can learn to better express myself through dance." - Gail Verch
Girls in this year's Gymnastics
Club were required to work on five
tricks in at least two of the four events,
preparing them for the annual show.
"I like gymnastics because it is
good exercise and it keeps me in shape."
- Carol Scholl, secretary.
"When I first started, it was all
scary and challenging. I now realize it
takes skill." - Carol Pesko
"We are looking forward to competitive gymnastics for girls next year." Mrs. Nancy Jacobson, advisor.
SENIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB - Back Row: K. Sasamota, P. Binder, T. Wenger, C. Scholl (secretary), D. Kahn, M. Schwartz, C. Domash. Second Row: K. Stuckman, C. Pesko, M. Eckhardt, L.
Reynolds (president), A. LeRoy, S. Riemer, M. O'Connell. Front Row: V. Porter, S. Sibul, K. Smith
(treasurer) , J. Schumer, L. Wyler.
101
�GAA provides opportunities
T
DISCUSSING with Mrs . Jacobson how to do her routine on the uneven parallel bars for the upcoming show is Leanne Reynolds.
LEANNE REYNOLDS executes an arabesque on the balance beam.
TIMERS Barbara Levy and Robin Leikin wait for a swimmer's return.
102
�to perfect athleti c skills
PRACTICING her skills on t he trampoline is Sue Ransdell while Debbie Witherbee looks on .
GAIL VERCH, Cindy Phipps, Margo Eckhardt, Jeanne Bavaro and Joanne
Adams express their enthusiasm after the team's victory.
103
�Twirlers, Vikettes iinprove with experience
TWIRLERS-Back Row: L. Simons, N . Chemers. Front Row: D. Sher (captain) , L. Mathison.
VJKE'ITES - Back Row: S. Sperling, L. Steinberg, L. Kurtz, J. Bavaro, M. Ruttenberg, D. Kahn, C. Hill, P. Weisman, J. Blachman. Front Row: C.
Johnson, S. Kray, B. Greenberg (captain), P. Anhalt (secretary-treasurer), S. Sibul, H. Fine.
104
�I
Twirlers worked to rebuild their
squad this year. Their goals were to
strengthen the squad and to learn to
work together. They performed at football half times and during the school
song at basketball games.
"I enjoy twirling. It is very rewarding, because I did not know how to twirl
before I came to Niles North." - Debbie Sher, captain.
" My neighbor teaches twirling, so I
just picked it up." - Lynn Mathison .
Performing during half time at
football and basketball games were the
Vikettes, North's pompon squad. Their
fourth year was one of hard work and
constant improvements.
"It' s a great feeling to be able to
perform on the field." - Sue Kray
"I've always wanted to be a pompon girl or a cheerleader. I got my
wish." - Cynthia Johnson
.,
KNEELING on the 30-yard line at halftime, the Vikettes await their musical cue.
HEIDI FINE performs during a pep rally.
105
�Football, basketball games
SPIRIT, ENERGY AND OPTIMISM are exhibited by the varsity cheerleaders at the fall pep assembly.
106
�keep cheerleaders busy
Washing cars was the first major
event for North's cheerleaders this year.
The money raised goes to pay for their
summer camp expenses. The traditional pompon routine was performed by
the varsity cheerleaders at the homecoming pep assembly. December gave
the cheerleaders an opportunity to host
the Holiday Basketball Tournament.
The senior girls planned and carried out
tryouts and clinics. A picnic for old and
new cheerleaders and a banquet for the
present cheerleaders were held in May.
This year the freshman squad was reduced from 14 to 10 members .
"This makes it easier to work with
the girls and to perform cheers." Miss Elda Scaramella, cheerleading
sponsor .
"I am a cheerleader because it is
fun and I get to meet a lot of people." Marcy Plotkin .
"It's a great thrill to help promote
team spirit." - Margo Eckhardt.
"Cheerleading is energetic. That's
why I like it." - Nancy Grahn.
"I like to jump around and I meet a
lot of people." - Pam Leichtling.
VARSITY CU-CAPTAINS Carol Ferstl and Marcy Plotkin lead their squad in the cheers.
LAURA METCOFF displays the agony of
defeat .
107
�"·-·--~····---··"'·. . . . . . . . . . . . .
'<i~~
Cheerleaders strive for improved form
PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS -P. Weinbaum, B. Gordon, G. Verch, M. Eckhardt, C. Phipps, K. Lund, J. Adams .
PRE-VARSITY co-captains are Karen Lund and Margo Eckhardt.
JV CO-CAPTAINS Nancy Grahn and Rhonda Gainer display their smiles .
108
�JV CHEERLEADERS-D. Kehl, R. Gainer, C. Johnson, N. Grahn, N. Cassman, M. O'Connell, J. Berkson.
109
�/]_ ·
�special events
�1'
, ......
..
...:.,u ..-.;~
-~-:..t.::s..,......,,...
.;,
«
,,
,.
~
~
-
-~
--
--
Hoinecoining '71 attempts Civil War repeat
This year homecoming was based
on the Civil War. It was a time for students to express their school spirit by
building floats, attending the pep assembly and rally and cheering the Vikings on to victory.
"We worked longer and harder on
homecoming than most people realize.
We tried to please the entire student
body, but it seems that we'll never
know if we did." - Homecoming codirector Pam Abramson.
"The results of homecoming
showed a lot of thought and time had
been put into it. Homecoming gets you
going with school activities after being
away so long." - Linda Ruesch.
"The pep assembly brought about
unification throughout the school.
Even though the mood was not as enthusiastic as previous years, I really felt
good. A lot of kids cared enough to
come." - Mary Curran.
Students rehearse in preparation for their
presentation of homecoming songs.
Homecoming Committee Chairmen - S.
Gumbiner, R. Greenwald, N. Cassman,
B. Goodman, L. Kohlenbrener (secretarytreasurer ), P. Abramson, R. Co her.
(homecoming co-directors), G. Hoffing,
S. Grahn, M. Bosley, R. Goland, B .
Greenberg, D. Roitman.
At the pep assembly, homecoming codirectors Ruth Cohen and Pam Abramson explain plans for the weekend.
The South bums in effigy once more during the twilight pep rally.
Northi's Viking sign announces the arrival of Homecoming'71.
Ecstatic Ruth Cohen receives warm congratulations after being crowned queen.
I
~
I
•
112
�HOMECOMING '71
CIVIL WAR DECLARED!
NORTH VS SOUTH 2PM
113
�11 4
�Float building, rally, parade boost spirit
Clay Johnson discovers a new way to
participate in the homecoming
parade.
Struggling to boost a papier-mache
Viking into position on their float are
Karen Johnson and Steve Leuy.
Hall D Council captures first place
with their original float design, "The
Night They Drove Old Dixie Down."
In a matter of minutes the float constructed by cheerleaders and N Club
is dismantled after many hours of
work.
Court members are Janet Siewart,
Mara Kalmikoff, Queen Ruth Cohen,
Karen Lund and Debbie Campise.
Senior Class Board President Arthur
Simon presents Homecoming Queen
Ruth Cohen with football signed by
the varsity players, a tradition at
Northi.
115
�Second City presents satirical comedy
Senior Class Board presented Second City, a satiricial comedy group, as a
culmination of all homecoming festivities. This was a deviation from the past
since it was the first year a dance was
not sponsored.
" I felt a dance would have been
better on homecoming because it reflects a warmer atmosphere." - Ilene
Gans.
"Second City was really worth the
money. It was much better than the
traditional dance." - Terry Keefe
"Second City was too funny for
words." - Steve Siegel
" During all the planning for Second
City we were not really sure if it would
be a welcome change from tradition.
After seeing the audience's reaction at
the end of the performance, we knew all
our efforts were worthwhile." - Arthur
Simon
/ •
.J
..
Second City brings Northi alumni together again at the end of hom ecoming.
Valerie Sanes presen ts her ticket to Senior Class Board m em ber M arc Sc hulman upon her admitt ance to the
performance.
Fac ial expressions and cost umes add to
the com edy of the situation.
Heaven becom es the scene for a satirical
spoof on Hamlet.
Bus rides can be an in teresting experience, as demonstrated by Second City.
Second City tries to bring back the lifestyle of the fifties in one skit.
116
��118
�Fall play demands emotional maturity
"The Children's Hour," a play
written by Lillian Hellman, deals with
the lives of two teachers, Karen Wright
and Martha Dobie, who run a private
boarding school. Their careers and reputations are ruined when a student
from the school, Mary Tilford, spreads
lies about them .
"The play is a difficult drama for
high school students to perform . The
personalities of the characters portrayed were deep, and it takes mature
actors to play the parts." - Mrs. Nancy Knopik, stage director .
"It was a creative attempt to capture the frustrations of the two school
teachers." - Marci Eisenstein .
"The play displayed the fine talent
that the students at Northi possess." Barbara Greenberg.
"I thought the audience was uneasy about the subject involved. That is
why they laughed at scenes that were
not funny. Laughter was a way of covering up their uneasiness on a subject
they were embarrassed about." - Liz
Werres, cast member .
Mary Tilford (Susan Fortunato) begins
to spread her vicious lie about Martha
and Karen as she tells it to Dr. Joseph
Cardin (Reid Romer) and Mrs. Amelia
Tilford (L oraine Masterton).
A gift of flowers is brought to teach er
Lilly M ortar (June Klein) by Mary Tilford as an apology for skipping class.
Mary begs her grandmother not to send
her back to the boarding school.
Study hour serves many purposes for
the girls at the Wright-Dobie School.
Martha Dobie (Liz Werres) confesses
her love for Karen Wright (Karen Silk) .
....
.
;.-
I
119
�120
�'Snow White' introduces new North i talen t
Characters of the well-known fairy
tale "Snow White" were brought to life
by Northi students in the Children's
Play. Because of the number of parts
available, students who had never performed on stage before were given the
opportunity to do so. Working in the
theater for the first time proved to be a
rewarding experience for cast members.
"Some people didn 't realize their
ability until they were able to perform."
- David Brandwein
"I got a lot out of performing in
' Snow White.' It was fantastic because
it helped me overcome my shyness of
audiences." - Lisa Lipton
"The play was fun, and I met a lot
of nice new kids." - Tim Schnell
" I feel the children in the audience
understood and believed in the characters on stage." - Terry Sacks
"We didn 't expect a full house for
'Snow White' due to the lack of interest
concerning the theater department.
However, we did hope for one. I felt in a
way that I was bringing happiness by
being in the play. If I can make one person smile, it seems worthwhile. " Laura Millman
Maids of honor list en t o Sir Dandiprat
Bambas (M itch Litrofsky) as he reads
the announcem ents.
T he Pedlar Woman (Loraine M asterton) soothes Snow White (Terry Sacks)
as she runs her fingers through her hair.
Dwarfs list en to Snow White's instructions before leaving for t he fields .
Snow White, the prince (Tim Schnell)
and the two pages (Rosanne Angell and
Sue Fortunato) watch as the true ugliness of th e Queen (Liz Werres) is revealed by Miss Hex (Laura Millman) .
Witch Hex explains the powers of the·
magic mirror to th e Queen.
121
�One-Act Plays show all aspects of theatre
For the first time, Northi students presented an evening of theatre composed of four one-act plays.
The plays, under student direction,
showed various aspects of theatre.
"The American Dream" represented
absurdity while "The Informer" and
"The Jewish Wife" illustrated drama. Comedy wa s emphasized in
"Plaza Suite." Student involvement
increased because of the need for
more cast and crew members .
"To me, directing a one-act play
was a real challenge. I found it very
hard; however, the end result was
rewarding. " - Gail Meyers
"Performing in the play was a lot
of fun, but at times there was a lot of
pressure on me." - Mayo Pardo
"At first I was disgusted with
being in the plays because I felt
things were bad. I think it was worth
it, for the end result gave me a great
feeling." - Diane Temkin
" I really enjoyed working on
'Plaza Suite.' This comedy was different from the dramas presented in
the respect that it involved timing as
well as acting." - Howard Delman
"I found being in 'The American
Dream' was rewarding because I met
many different people and it gave me
a chance to act. It was an experience
I'll never forget." - Ron Eichaker
EJ Quarreling on are Mr. andtheir daugh-the day of
ter's wedding
Mrs. Hub
bley (Howard Delman and Liz Werres).
[E] Claus (Richard Goldberg) pretends to
tune in the radio, but he is really listening to his parents.
~The
American Dream (Ronald Eichak~ er) listens politely while Grandma
(Marla Berman) continµously babbles.
f"771 Mommy (Diane Temkin), concerned for
~ Mrs. Barker's (Lisa Jones) comfort,
asks her to take off her dress .
122
[!)
Karl (Neil Levin) questions Frau
Furcki 's (Janisse Lifton) reason for
leaving.
��Norsecapades utilizes student originality
This year approximately 110 people, using their talents and inventive
ideas, initiated "Send It Back It's Still
Kicking." Students became more involved with the show because the
script, music and ideas were all student-oriented. The format of Norsecapades was altered because the script
for the show was written before auditions took place. This enabled the directors to select people who seemed to fit
the designated parts best. As a result,
more time could be utilized for
rehearsals.
"There are a lot of very talented
kids at Northi and Norsecapades is the
time when these kids can exhibit
them." - Larry Fishman
'Tthink that having directors who
are strict as well as efficient is an important factor to the success of any
show." - Susan Fortunato
"Norsecapades this year was not a
conglomeration of bits and pieces from
different acts . I think what made the
show a success is that everyone worked
together, yet knowing they each had
something specific to do." - Gail Orner
"Everyone on Norsecapades '72
was really in great spirits all the time. I
loved it!" - Susan Kacsh
0
Cast members watch as choreographer Bob
Cook explains the proper technique in performing various dance steps.
M usical director Dan L evenson helps cho~ rus members achieve a perfect pitch.
[:::J iJ oey Hankin listens as Larry Fishman
r;:;-i impersonates President Nixon.
~ .Bob Cook instructs Jan Schumer on how to
~ 1 perform a proper exit off stage.
L'.:.'.J Co-directors Bob Cook, Dan Levenson and
M r. Louis Magor discuss the format of
"Send It Back It's Still K icking. "
[E}
124
��G[] Stage crew members David Brandwein and
Raymond Chow are supervised by Miss
Leslie Berman, stage director.
~ Norsecapades cast concentrates on dance
steps for their opening number.
Getting the feeling fo r her part in "The
Gasping Gourmet" is Laura Millman.
[QJ Myrna Greenfield listens to suggestions
from Mr. Louis Magar about improving her
ln1 act.
1..£:.J Studying their part for "Hold the Mao" are
Mitch Litrofsky and Larry Fishman.
0 .Kathy Ledvora smiles as she begins to
understand the dance steps.
[QJ
126
���'Let Me Be the One' Upholds tradition
Turnabout , Northi's only semiformal dance this year, was sponsored
by Hall B Council. Girls were given the
opportunity to break tradition by asking out their favorite beau. Music for
Turnabout was provided by a group
called "The Lost Cause." Attendance
at the dance was not as great as Hall B
Council had hoped for, but the evening
was one to be remembere d for all the
couples who attended.
" I could tell a lot of planning and
time had been put forth to make Turnabout a success, but it seems a shame
that such a wonderful tradition is dying
out." - Dan Minkus
" If there had been more publicity I
feel Turnabout would have been a bigger success. There did not seem to be as
many people there as in previous
years." - Judy Jacob
"It seemed more fun because it was
the last Turnabout dance I'd ever go
to." - Karen Johannes
"I really liked the theme song of
Turnabout . I also felt the group was
fantastic. - Connie Hacket
"Turnabou t wasn't as good as I
thought it would be, but as long as you
were in good company I guess it really
didn't matter." - Nancy Bielinsky
~ Picking up the beat of the music is a happy
Turnabout couple.
@] Turnabout brings smiles to the faces of
Francine Cohn and Fred Crivlare.
@] A quiet mood sets in as couples enjoy danc ing to "Let M e Be th e One. "
@] Turnabout couples take a break and enjoy
the refreshments provided for them.
[!] Roles are reversed as Diane Kolo[ pins a
flower on Ira Keer 's jacket.
129
�~"· ~
' ·. , .......... , ....J• .Jvt...
-
"" ....._ - ... '.
. -·
.
.
~
COMPASS formed to unify student body
COMPASS is the newly-formed
committee designed by administrators
and members of the student body to
circulate pride and spirit throughout
Northi . Stop and Shop Day and OK
Day were developed by COMPASS to
acquaint students with the available
facilities and endless opportunities
open to them. The two days consisted of
a relatively flexible schedule which allowed students to devote their time to
areas of individual interest.
"Both Stop and Shop Day and OK
Day could have been a lot better if they
were more organized. I felt that too
many kids didn't take advantage of the
opportunities opened to them on these
days ." - JoEllen Kaufman
"I would have enjoyed OK Day
much more if other activities had been
offered." -Laurie Leon
"The summary of courses held during Stop and Shop Day was very beneficial to me." - Marcy Gorov
"I thought the OK Day program
was very interesting. It gave everyone a
chance to see the different clubs that
were open for membership." - Carol
Scholl
"I found the two days a welcome
change." - Pamela Eisenstein
G!]Interested students are introduced to the
r;;l cinema by Mrs. May Pietz.
~Singing group
"Up With People" highlight-
rr;-i ed the activities of OK Day.
L:::J Faculty members displayed their musical
talents and good sense of humor as a part
of the OK Day assembly.
Johnny Morris was the guest speaker durr;i ing the Stop and Shop Day assembly.
[.=:J Curious students seek out Mr. Hashagen
with the hopes of learning more about the
fundamentals of speech.
[QJ
130
��I
I
Carnival provides 'A Time of All Tiilles'
"A Time of All Times" was the
theme chosen by Sophomore Class
Board for their traditional carnival. By
choosing a theme concerning time relating to the era in which we are presently
living, students would have the opportunity to use a variety of original ideas
for their booths . Sophomore Board
wanted to combine the fun, games and
excitement associated with a carnival
with student involvement.
"I don't think the carnivals in the
past have been as successful and effective as ours was this year. We hoped to
involve more of the interested student
body by permitting them to form their
own booths instead of just the kids involved in clubs." - Howie Seitler.
" Sophomore Class Board worked
especially hard in encouraging all the
kids to come to the carnival this year."
- Susan Zimmerman.
"Carnival is a very worthwhile project because it helps to bring kids
together in a school activity. Any project that does this is worthwhile." Jan Pappanduras.
I
r::-1 The moon walk was introduced as a new at-
I
1,;,!,J traction to th e Sophomore Carnival.
r;';1 Karen Weisberg encourages people to try their
l..:.:J luck at the gold fish booth.
r:1 Working the pickle booth brings smiles to LarL,;.J ry Kinosh ita and Howie Seit/er.
r.71 Enjoying her cotton candy as well as the carni~ val is Barb Greenberg.
rz::"1 M imi Rapper plays the ring toss game in
L!;;J hopes of winning a prize.
132
���'Color My World' clirn·a x of senior year
"Color My World," Prom '72, was
tJ,e highlight of the year. It was held at
the Sheraton Chicago on May 26. This
was the one formal dance attended by
Northi students. It climaxed the end of
the four years spent together by the
senior class.
"I think Prom can be good for the
student body. It offers a change of pace
as well as variety." - Joey Hankin,
Junior Class president .
"The participation in Prom is not
as great as it used to be. People would
rather skip the formalities of the dance.
Prom weekend in itself is still very popular." - Marcie Price.
"I believe that Prom is extremely
over-rated but nice." - Lisa Davis.
"Prom is something I looked forward to all year but it didn't fulfill my
expectations." - Bruce Donenberg.
"Prom is a welcomed tradition that
I've regarded as special during the past
four years." - Sheila Levenson.
"I like Prom and I don't think it
should be changed." - Mary Kunkle.
r:"1 Prom_couples take time out from their dancing
L!.J to en1oy refreshments.
f"H1
Couples dance as the band plays the theme
L:..:J song of prom, "Color My World. "
r;":'1 Sue Ralsky and Steve Teplinsky express their
~ happiness after having been selected prom
king and queen.
Ken Kravitz, Dan Greeman and their dates
enjoy prom f estivities .
rt;'1 Members of the 1971 prom court are Karen
l!::J Siewart and Jim Moran, Queen Sue Ralsky
and King Steve Teplinsky and Karen Pock
and J eff Justman.
[ill
LJ.
135
�'·
136
�Graduates review past events, look ahead
El
m
IT]
[fil
[I]
Receiving a diploma proves to be exciting for Northi graduates.
Students march in the processional
prior to commencement.
Marty Gartzman, 1971 class president,
addresses graduates and parents.
A future Northi graduate watches
commencement with anticipation.
Graduates applaud guest speakers.
Graduation is the last experience
seniors will ever share together. It is the
culmination of four years of growing,
learning, hard work and cherished
memories. It is a time when a student
can look in retrospect at himself and
others and cite the changes that have
occurred during the past four years. At
the same time he is wondering what the
future will bring. What will I become?
What will the people around me
become?
"I think that graduating is a stepping stone towards my goals. Now I will
be able to further my education in a
field that interests me most." - Nancy
Handmaker
"It's sad leaving a place where
you've spent the past four years of your
life." - Julie Weil
" I don't think there should be a
graduation ceremony because it's phoney and drawn out. We came in unknown as freshmen and I think we
should leave that way." - Stuart
Jacobs
"I'm glad to be leaving high school
because I feel that now that I'm going to
be starting college, my life will really
begin ." - Sheri Zaitz
137
��sports
�LEAPING high for another completion for Northi is Matt Menze.
r
CURT JOHNSON and Kent Schirmer score another Viking completion for
first down yardage against Maine North.
COACH Dave McCarrell reviews the game plan wii.h Phil Steffeek.
140
�SOPHOMORE Bruce Schecter seeks out running room for first down yardage.
Gridders beat
highly ranked
Sullivan team
"I enjoy the competition involved in
playing football." - Stu Bobrow
"I get a sense of responsibility to the
team and to the coaches ." - Terry
Keefe
"It gives me a good feeling of putting
all my effort into something." - Chuck
Mark
"I went out for football to have fun
and to play in front of a large crowd.
Football showed me that you have to
work hard to get what you want." - Al
Levy
"The one thing that I have gotten out
of playing football at Niles North is a
sense of pride." - Bob Newman
LOOKING up for the football is Viking receiver Steve Serra.
�'
'''•L .............. ,....,v-'---~;:·..
l•r•••• - ' -,.. ,.,
Varsit y team
closes season
with 2-7 slate
.
SWEEPING around the left end, Mark Hamilton outruns a pair of defenders.
Contrary to preseason expectations, the varsity football team finished
with a 2-7 overall record and tied for
seventh in CSL play. Injuries to key
players and lack of practice time contributed to the season's losses. Highlighting the season was the 34-6 victory
over Sullivan.
Although Keith Schirmer was injured after two games, he made the
honorable mention all-conference team.
Seniors Mark Hamilton and Phil
Steffeck were selected to the all-conference team, while senior John DeCorrevont was awarded honorable mention status.
"We performed well, but had some
bad breaks. Losing Schirmer was a letdown because of his running ability.
Beating Sullivan was the highlight of
the season." - Wayne Cohen
"We had a good season, but could
have done better. If we had a few key
breaks in certain games the whole season would be changed around, giving us
a better record." - Brian Murphy
"I felt I had a good group of men to
work with. It was a dissapointment
when Schirmer got hurt. The team
members had a good attitude. Modular
scheduling affected practices because
we would have to wait until 4:15 p.m. to
practice." - Coach McCarrell
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Vikings . . . 32
0
Vikings- .
Vikings . . . 21
Vikings ..... 0
Vikings .... 8
0
Vikings
Vikings .... 26
6
Vikings
14
Vikings
142
... 6
Sullivan
Glenbrook North .. 19
Maine West ...... 20
Deerfield ........ . 21
Glenbrook South . . 27
.... 28
Niles West
Maine North . . . . 30
Rochelle ........ . 20
New Trier West ... 27
DEFENSIVE STANDOUT Phil Steffeck watches as his teammates make a tackle.
�VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM - Back Row: C. Mark, C. Johnson. B. Neuman, B. Smith, P. Steffeck, S. Goebel, A. Levy, G. Henning, K. Schirmer,
K. Schirmer. Third Row: Coach Tsutsumi, Coach Conway, Coach Zook, T. Goebelt, S. Bobrow, M. Menze, J. DeCorrevont, M. Schroeder, W. Anderson, S. Weinstein, Coach Casten, Coach McCarrell. Second Row: S. Greene, S. Brown, R. Levin, C. Fotos, A. Kalfen, S. Lee, B. Murphy, F. Kelly, J.
Young, D. Schwartz, C. Goldstein, R. Weisman. Front Row: R. Schaffel, W. Cohen, M. Hamilton, F. Crivlare, B. Zimmer, S. Serra, T. Keefe, J. Axel,
B. Loeb.
ONE ON ONE, Matt Menze avoids a stiff arm as he tries to tackle the opposing player .
143
�DON GLICKSTEIN provides the blocking as Jerry Rambert punts the ball away.
Poor attitude
contributes to
season's losses
The sophomore football team under Coach John Lorenz posted an overall record of 3-6 with a 2-5 conference
record. Although they lost, Coach Lorenz felt the sophomores played their
best game against New Trier West.
Coach Lorenz added that the losing
season could be attributed to the poor
attitude of the team.
"We had the ability to take conference, but no one wanted it bad enough.
As a team we had the spirit to go all the
way." - Greg W olflick
"The highlight of the season was
when we came from behind to beat
Maine North with one minute of play
remaining in the game." - Neil Nadler
"We needed more co-operation at
times. I enjoy football and the contact
that comes with it." - Dave Weingart
"Key mistakes cost us a chance at
winning conference." - Paul Blakey
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
32
0
6
24
6
0
6
8
14
.0
Sullivan . . .
18
Rochelle .
.8
New Trier West
12
Glenbrook North
13
Maine West .
... 25
Deerfield
Glenbrook South .. 22
Niles West. ..... 20
12
Maine North
PUSHING ASIDE a tackler, Scott Serota bulls his way through the defense.
144
�MIKE FERDINAND discusses plays with Coach Logan.
QUARTERBACK Sean Bowlen throws the ball as he is hit.
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM - Back Row: D. Weingart, L. Mided, P. Blakey, D. Glickstein, S. Bowlen, D. Weldy, S. Serota, S. Kramer, J .
Rambert, A. Miller. Third Row: Coach Logan, S. Stein, P. Wilcox, J. Duetchman, W. Altschul, D. Klassman, J . Weinman, B. Schumer, V. Gullo,
Coach Lorenz. Second Row: N. Nadler, S. Anderson, M. Ferdinand, A. Kenoe, J. Mussar, G. Pivar, E. Perbonner, S. Dolins, D. Gold. Front Row: B.
Schecter, N. Cohen, C. Swanson, G. Wolflick, R. Hoffman, T . Stangenes, B. Horgan, M. Alter.
145
�:.-;~ -.
.•
,...,,,
,:,_.,:·.+..;-,•!'P~ ~
-
•
,..~
• •• •
•
• • • ••
-
"""
•
...
FROSH A FOOTBALL TEAM - Back Row: B. Dubow, T. Nevins, E. Yonan, J . Lerman, G. Hultberg, L. Levitt, J. Ferstl, D. Bowlen, R.
Blum. Third Row: Coach Petruzzi. E. Charness, H. Eisenberg, G. Tolzien, B. Neuhaus, T. Memmott, Coach Hodnik. Second Row: M. Bryskien, S. Morrison, R. Goss, R. Komfeind, J. Bums, M. Schaffel, B. Hamilton. Front Row: C. Kohn, S. Friedrichs, B. Sigmond, D. Vogelmann, R. Kaplan.
FROSH B FOOTBALL TEAM-Back Row: J. Blumberg, D. Schmidt, R. Welter, M. Hinze, F. Paul, P. Fritchie, D . Miller, H.
Gold, W. Malling, M. Sharter. Third Row: Coach Cooper, Coach Staerk, S . Stock!, B. Davies, L . Olker, J. Howe, S. Ship, E.
Warshaw, Coach Glassi. Secon~Row: R. Kessler, T. Stockenberg, C. Platt, P. Bruckman, R. Stann, S. Ramoutar, J. Weid:
man, J. Campise. Front Row: S. Gendel!, K. Swanson, R. Rovin, M. Salk, J. Gomberg, J . Kozuch, M. Newman, R. Weinberg.
146
�VIKINGS attempt t o prevent Maine North from gaining first down yardage .
Frosh A, B
find succes s
in first year
Freshman gridders had a successful
season. The A team posted a 4-3 record
and third place in conference, while the
B team obtained a record of 3-3-2. Team
members gained valuable experience for
future years .
" I feel that we had a good season,
and I'm looking forward to next year's
sophomore team." - Ray Komfeind
"I was pleased with this year's
team. I felt that we had a good season
and we'll be even better next year as
sophomores." - Joel Greene
"This season was very enjoyable
and satisfying. I think we were the best
team around at the season's conclusion.
The highlight of the season was winning
our last four games after losing our first
three, then tieing one game." - Coach
Glassi
" Every team, no matter what the
record, is a winner at the season's end.
When boys have the stamina to sacrifice time for something they enjoy, they
are winners in my book. They had a
good year." - Coach Petruzzi
FR OSH A FOOTBALL
Vik ings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vik ings
Vikings
0
14
12
22
0
28
12
14
Glenbrook North
Maine West . ....... 8
. 22
Deerfield
Glenbrook South .. 16
N iles West . ... .... 22
0
Maine North . . .
New Trier West .... 0
FROSH B FOOTBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vik ings
Vik ings
0
... 6
.. 6
20
12
.. 8
Glenbrook North . . 18
. 8
Maine West
~6
..
Deerfield
Glenbrook South . .. 6
. ... 8
N iles West .
N ew Trier West .. . 28
STEVE FRIEDRICHS tries to outrace two Maine North defensemen to the goal.
147
..
•·.-:.:--~.....
-
~·
�MOST VALUABLE RUNNER Rory Packer leads his Niles West opponent by a stride.
Sophoinores
capture third,
varsity fifth
Although there was a shortage of
runners the varsity harriers managed to
end the season with a fifth place in the
conference meet and a season record of
4-7. On the sophomore level the Vikings
posted a season record of 7-3 and third
in the conference. Next year's teams
show a lot of potential on both levels .
"The highlight of the season was
our victory over Niles West in the dual
meet after they beat us by only four
points in the township meet. Jeff Baerman was the most improved runner. We
enjoyed being together as a team and
had a good time throughout the entire
season." - Rory Packer
"In the beginning we did poorly
because of the lack of runners, but we
improved as the season progressed. In
cross-country I get a feeling of satisfaction by trying to do the best job I can."
- Jerry Leikin
"The highlight was when we took
four out of five top places in the Maine
South and Deerfield meet. I like running competitively." - John Kuhnle
"I feel that the students' attitude
to not go out for a sport contributed to
the poor turnout for cross-country. If we
could solve this problem and do a better
job at informing people of what crosscountry is really like, there would be a
better turnout at meets and there
would be a larger student interest in the
sport. Everyone did a fine job." Coach Wad dell
VARSITY CROSS-COUNTRY
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
148
.. . .
40
40
. . .. 44
. .. .
. ...
40
20
42
23
22
Deerfield . .. . .. . ..
..
Maine South
Maine West. . . . . ..
New Trier West . ..
Maine North . .. . . .
Glenbrook North ..
Niles West. . ......
Glenbrook South . .
20
19
15
17
41
20
38
40
MRS. BRACHMAN helps her son Steve finish the race the easy way.
�VARSITY CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM - Back
Row: Coach Waddell, M. Schulman, M. Steffeck,
J. Leikin. Front Row: J . Baerman , R. Packer, G.
Klein, S. Cabot.
FROSH-SOPH CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM - Back Row: J . Kuhnle, T. Molitor, M. Salberg, S. Volkow, K. Stevens,
C. Walusiak, Coach Lyerla. Second Row: J . Goldstein, M. Fink, M. Wayne, S. Schanker, S. Byer, R. Kuhnle, R.
Mark. Front Row: D. Fradin, S . Brachman, K. Kruse, L. Share, S. Zook, K. Riemer.
149
�.
~
..
..
•
. '...J..,
' -
GOOD FORM is exhibited by Steve Sosman as he does an iron cross on the rings .
·w inning slate
for gymnasts;
second in CSL
Viking gymnasts, continually a power
in the CSL, took a second in league
competition with only one conference
dual meet loss. In the Viking Invitational the gymnasts also finished second.
Coach Cress cited Jeff Sugarman, Steve
Sosman, Don Scheck and Bill Peterson
as outstanding performers. Jim Gray
and Mike Kravitz could always be
counted on to finish high in the meets.
"The more you put into gymnastics
the more you get out of it." - Steve
Sosman.
"Gymnastics is a challenging
sport. It is not only hard physically but
also mentally." - Joel Hankin.
"Gymnastics gives me something
to do to keep in shape." - Don Scheck .
"Glenbrook South and Evanston
would have to rank as our toughest opponents. Even though we lost to both of
them the meets would have to be rated
as highlights of the year." - Coach
Cress.
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
124
119
124
131
123
122
121
121
116
116
117
Maine North .. .
Deerfield
Maine West . . .
Glenbrook South
N ew Trier West
Evanston .
N ew Trier East .
Prospect ..
Niles East
Niles West . ..
Proviso West .
. .. . 83
77
. 91
.. 134
. . 75
. 126
116
.. 104
. 113
. 81
. 95
EXHIBITING a perfect " L" on the parallel bars is all-around man Mike Kravitz .
150
�JOHN KELLIHER carries out a scissors as
part of his routine on the side horse.
0
Q
"
Q
'
I
I
VARSITY GYMNASTICS TEAM - Back Row: S. Sossman, G. Fishman, G. Becharas, D. Lorber, W. Peterson, J . Kelliher, R.
Schwartz, D. Scheck, R. Wolflick, R. Galler. S econd Row: J . Udesky, M. Zwick, P . Weiner, R. Koonce, L. Berland, R. Goldsand. Front
Row: J . Sugarman, M. Kravitz, J. Hankin, M. Miller, S. Grossman, J. Gray.
151
.•~.-
-- -
- ..
�FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS TEAM - Back Row: G. Didech, J . Kozuch, M. Wayne, G. Weil, R. Galuski, D. Riley, J. Dietch. Second Row: B. Sigmond, J. Ewing, J. Lerman, J. Campise, R. Kaplan, Coach
Lorenz. Front Row: J. Johnson, R. Deutsch, D. Zartz, S. Elster.
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS TEAM - Back Row: T. Bernstein, M. Wolfe, A. Levinson, S. Frumm, G. Wolflick, N. Nadler.
Second Row: Coach Cress, K. Stevens, D. Stem, J. Albaum, R. Waldman, Coach Grant. Front Row: S. Goldman, E. Grossman,
W. Williams, S. Weis, D. Scheck.
152
�PERFORMING on the parallel bars for the Vikings is sophomore Rob Waldman.
Frosh, Sophs
display talent,
team strength
Freshman and sophomore gymnastics teams finished second and first
respectively in CSL dual meets. The
freshmen were led by Steve Ellster,
Greg Didich, Russell Galusky, Bennett
Sigman, Don Riley, Rich Kaplan and
Joel Kozuch . Coach Grant's sophomores were 13-1 overall and undefeated
in conference play. They also finished
third in the Waukegan Invitational.
Scott Goldman, Scott Frumm and Rob
Waldman paced the sophs.
"Someone got me interested in
gymnastics over the summer so I decided to try it. Also, it might help me get a
scholarship." - Rick Kaplan.
"Gymnastics helps make my high
school education more interesting." Scott Goldman.
"The freshmen give 100 per cent
and don't like to lose. They have real
fine potential." - Coach Lorenz.
" There is team strength in most
events. The sophs have a good amount
of talent." - Coach Grant.
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
72
52
48
52
79
51
64
64
Maine North .
.
Deerfield .
Maine West
Glenbrook South . . .
.
New Trier West
.
Evanston.
New Trier East .
...
Prospect . .
37
35
41
50
39
55
46
53 .
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
48
49
35
46
45
39
Maine North
Deerfield .... .
..
Maine West .. .
Glenbrook South
....
New Trier West
. .. .. .
Evanston .
0
32
23
49
36
36
BILL PETERSON executes a move on the side horse as teammates look on.
153
�. •
~I
•
•-
,,..... ,
I·.
•
'
ATTEMPTING to gain the upper hand is wrestling co-captain Dave Schwartz .
varsity rnatrnen
flip opponents,
post 3-4-1 slate
Varsity wrestlers faced tough CSL
opponents this year. Highlights of the
year included a victory over New Trier
West and first place finishes in the
Ridgewood Invitational and the Niles
Quadrangular. Steve Liss, Bruce Zimmer, Dave Schwartz, Marty Schwartz
and John DeCorrevont took firsts in the
quad. Co-captains Dave Schwartz and
Marty Schwartz, Gary Kaiserman,
Zimmer and DeCorrevont paced the
team.
"Coach Weber made me work hard
to become a better wrestler." - Clem
Ciupke.
"Wrestling made me realize that if
I wanted something bad enough I could
always work to get it." - Rick Broude.
"Injuries hurt our chances for winning the CSL crown." - Coach Weber
VARSITY WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
30
15
11
18
14
26
,
Maine North _.. 30
Deerfield . . _.. 31
Maine West . . _. 41
Glenbrook North 39
Glenbrook South 44
New Trier West 21
SENIOR Mark Hamilton has his opponent on his back while attempting to pin him.
154
�VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM- Back Row: B. Zimmer, M . Hamilton, M. Schwartz, D. Schwartz, J. Brumlik, R. Broude, N. Neihaus, Coach Weber. Front Row: L. Fox, G. Scholar, D. Morris, G. Kaiserman, S. Liss, S. Robinson.
JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM - Back Row: S. Liss, C. Ciupke, C. Schiff, W. Neihaus, F. Weglarz,
M. Schwartz, B. Davies, Coach Tsutsumi. Front Row: D. Marion, D. Morris, B. Block, K. Hechtman, R. France,
R. Dictor.
155
�FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM - Back Row: Coach Tsutsumi, M. Schwartz, M. Zari, G. Tolzien, J. Bums, R. Goss, B. Davies, Coach
Browning. Front Row: B. Block, R. France, M. Neistat, J. Dolin, R. Dictor, G. Brin, J. Thomas.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING TEAM.- Back Row: D. Kruse, P. Alperstein, S. Kaplan, E . Jen, D. Klassman, R. Levin, R. Endo, Coach Hodnik.
Front Row: C. Feinglass, J. Goldsmith, K. Blake,M. Krieger.
156
�BY PULLING his foe's leg, Ron Dictor keeps control of his opponent.
Fundamentals,
moves taught
to frosh, sophs
On the sophomore level the Viking
grapplers finished second in the Niles
Quadrangular meet. Team leaders were
Cary Feinglass, Rich Endo and Ed Jen.
High poin ts of the freshman season
included a string of five consecutive victories. Coach Browning mentioned
Howard Eisenberg, Mark Schwartz,
Jordan Dolin, Robert Goss, Matt Zari
and Mike Schaffel as outstanding
wrestlers.
"Wrestling teaches me desire and
determination which will help me in the
future." -Gary Scholar.
" I learned from wrestling not to be
a quitter." - Dean Klassman.
" I place an emphasis on skills.
Other facets of wrestling the boys either
Coach
have or don 't have. " Browning.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
32
17
28
27
30
39
Maine North
.... .
Deerfield
. .. .
Maine West ...
Glenbrook North
New Trier West ......
Glenbrook South .
35
44
38
27
25
24
FRESHMAN WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
50
30
18
34
45
Maine North ...
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
11
...
..
..
.. .
23
39
22
24
SOPHOMORE grappler Richard Endo heaves his opponent over his shoulder.
157
-
..
...,.:..-:·~
,.,
.. -
~.
-
�VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM - Back Row: S. Volkow, J. Nelson, M. Berman, W. Anderson, E. Chavin, J. Kernes. Front Row:
Coach Vender, A. 0 · "man, J. Mullenix, M. Vender, H. Ellman, C. Johnson, Coach Youstra.
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING TEAM - Back Row: Coach Vender, P . Gruhn, G. Pivar, M.
Berman, N. Hersh, A. Berman, Coach Youstra. Front Row: R. Gerowitz, J. Schallman, G.
Zimmer, J . Garber, P. Kohlenbrenner, C. Johnson, Coach Youstra.
158
�BACKSTROKING his way to a Viking victory is sophomore Sam Kramer.
Sophs stroke
to CSL wins,
break records
For the varsity Purple Porpoise it
was a rebuilding year, although they
managed to finish fourth in the Proviso
West Relays . Bill Anderson, Errol
Chavin and John Mullenix were the
team 's leaders throughout the year.
Timewise it was the fastest sophomore team ever at Northi, according to
Coach Ron Vender. The sophomores
took a fifth in the CSL and placed
third at the Maine East Sophomore Invitational. Outstanding team members
were Andy Berman, Mitch Berman and
Sam Kramer. Freshmen Neil Hersh and
Glenn Zimmer also added to the team's
strength.
"What I find rewarding is finishing
the last hard set in a hard workout and
knowing that I gave it 100 percent and
knowing not too many kids in the school
could do something like that." - Bill
Anderson.
"A highlight of the season was the
victory over a tough Deerfield team." Coach Vender.
VARSITY SWIMMING
Vikings .. .
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
33
35
20
29
52
28
Glenbrook North ... .. 61
59
New Trier W est . . .
75
Deerfield
.. 0
Maine North . .
.. . 43
Maine We~t
. 64
Glenbrook South
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
33
46
59
29
62
61
Glenbrook North
N ew Trier West
Deerfield .
Maine North
Maine W est .
Glenbrook South
.. .. 61
... 49
31
.. 59
... 28
. . 30
TRYING to gain valuable points for the Vikings is Jim Nelson.
159
�VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM - Back Row: C. Goldstein, C. Johnson, S. Goebel, M. Slutsky, H .
Daar, T. Goebel, M. Menze, S. Litwin, J . Chernoff, R. Wells, K. Schirmer, D. Cooper. Front Row: K. Dhaliwal, R. Weisman, S. Greene, Coach Lund, A. Kalfen, K. Schirmer.
KENT SCHIRMER drives around a Glen brook South defender.
SOPHOMORE Paul Dhaliwal sinks two.
160
�Varsity teani
finishes third
in conference
AIRBORNE for another Viking field goal is senior Dennis Cooper.
Coach Jim Lund's varsity cagers finished third in the CSL with a 9-5 conference record. Matt Menze finished
fourth on the balloting for the all-conference team. Keith Schirmer was
awarded Special Mention and Joel
Chernoff Honorable Mention.
Th e JV finished the season with a 163 overall record and second place in the
CSL. Highlights of the year included a
first place finish in the Rolling Meadows JV Holiday Tournament and snapping Maine South's 51 game winning
streak .
"I wanted to improve my skills and
be part of a team which I had been associated with since freshman year." Mark Slutsky
"The highlight of the season was the
weekend in which we beat both New
Trier West and Deerfield ." - Coach
Lund
VARSITY BASKETBALL
•
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. .. .
. . ..
.. . .
. ...
...
'
65
53
66
47
66
54
71
56
85
51
49
64
44
55
New Trier West . . . 62
Maine North .. . . . . 51
Glenbrook North . . 57
Maine South ...... 75
M aine West .... . 63
Glenbrook South .. 53
New Trier West ... 68
Deerfield .. . . . .... 54
Maine North . . . . . . 48
. . .. 58
Niles West .
70
Maine South .
Glenbrook North .. 53
Maine West. ...... 46
Glenbrook South .. 63
VARSITY coach Jim Lund holds a team meeting during a time-out.
161
..........
~-·.~~!
...
. ..
- _..._
�NOTRE DAME defenders close in as Joel Chernoff tries to pass the ball.
Speed, hustle
dernonstra ted
•
•
in cager wins
"In the future I'll be able to look
back and see whether or not basketball
helped me. Right now I can't say." Matt Menze.
" Besides playing basketball, learning teamwork and meeting people is
also enjoyable." - Kent Schirmer.
" Only time will tell if basketball
will help me in the future ." - Tom
Goebel.
"Basketball makes me a better
person. It teaches me how to get along
with people." - Steve Goebel.
"There is a great deal of personal
satisfaction involved in playing basketball. Just knowing you're good enough
to make the varsity team is rewarding."
- Keith Schirmer.
"There are certain intangibles
which make basketball rewarding. Cooperation, discipline and teamwork are
some of them." -Curt Johnson .
162
�AITEMPTING to make a steal are Matt Menze and Dennis Cooper.
EXHIBTI'ING the perfect form of a jump shot is Keith Schirmer.
HENRY DAAR is determined to get the ball before his foe does .
163
. .. ., .........
..,__.,.
~
~·~,-.,.-
.........
-·-
.
.
-
.
.
�Soph cagers
display spirit
during action
This year's sophomore basketball
team faced tough Central Suburban
League opponents. Coach Ackman's
sophs ran up a 4-10 conference record
and finished sixth in CSL action. Brian
Wolf and Bud Swanson were named the
outstanding players by Coach Ackman.
"By playing basketball I learned how
to gut it out." - Bud Swanson
"I enjoy being part of and associating
with the basketball team." - John
Phipps
"The 57 -51 victory over a strong
Deerfield team, one of the league contenders, was the highlight of this year."
- Coach Ackman
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
Vikings
41
Vikings . . .. 58
Vikings
49
. . 54
Vikings
Vikings
29
Vikings ... 58
· Vikings
42
Vikings ... 57
Vikings .. . . 49
Vikings . . . . 51
Vikings
30
Vikings
39
Vikings
47
Vikings
. 53
New Trier West .. .
Maine North .. . . .
Glenbrook North . .
..
Maine South
Maine West . ....
Glenbrook South ..
New Trier West ...
Deerfield .... .. ...
Maine North .....
Niles West
. ... .
Maine South .....
Glenbrook North ..
...
Maine West .
Glenbrook South ..
i
166
62
29
72
67
58
53
49
51
34
58
62
56
65
63
CAGER Carl Kiss raches up in anticipation of another Viking rebound.
�SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM - Back Row: Coach Ackman, L. Kinoshita, E. Hendricks, M. Dahm, S. Bowlen, B.
Berlin, B. Wolf, L. Brandt, G. Rambert, S. Anderson, B. Swanson. Fron t Row: S. Zook, S. Bosley, J. Phipps, B. Schechter,
S. Bookman, M. Burkholder.
DRIVING around a Notre Dame aefender is sophomore cager Brian Wolf.
165
�CSL proves
to be tough
on freshinen
STEVE PERLOW pivots around a defender while looking for a teammate.
Both freshman basketball teams suffered losin g seasons. Coach Zook's frosh
A team finished sixth in con ference
with a 3-9 record. The frosh B team
compiled a 4-9 slate and fifth in con ference. Coach Zook felt Norman Kellerman led the frosh A t hrough out t h e
year.
" I wen t ou t for basketball for t h e exercise and I wanted something to do."
-Mike Hinze
"By playing basketball I learned how
to cooperate." - Joe Ferstl
" I try to stress fundamentals in t h e
practices." - Coach Zook
FROSH A BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
40
55
42
41
35
48
48
41
43
45
42
New Trier West . . 50
Maine North . . ... 52
. 48
Maine West
Glenbrook South .. 50
Deerfield .. . . . . . . . 40
26
Maine North
. 66
Niles West
Glenbrook North .. 49
66
Maine West . ..
Glenbrook South .. 43
72
Maine South .
FROSH B BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
31
51
42
42
39
Maine North .
.
Maine West .
.
Maine South . . ..
Glenbrook North .
Glenbrook South .
23
28
36
63
58
P ASSING the ball down court for another Viking basket is Alan Meyer.
166
�FROSH B BASKETBALL TEAM - Back Row: A. Goldman, S . Friedman, B. Donenberg, M. Hinze,
J. Ferstl, M. Sternberg, S. Perlow, B. Dubow, T. Nevins, M. Lewis, Coach Lamb. FRONT ROW: S.
Bartlett, A. Meyer, M. Palmieri, S. Ableman, C. Platt, M. Levey, M. Perlman.
FROSH A BASKETBALL TEAM - Back Row: Coach Zook, P. Shapiro, L. Levitt, J. Kost, N. Kellerman, R. Neuhaus, J. Humann, S. Jacobson. Front Row: S. Herz, S . Myhr, G. Fassino, R. Lieberman, G. Masters, E. Warshaw.
167
�INDOOR-OUTDOOR TRACK TEAM - Back Row: D. Neumark, B. Neuhaus, R.
Eichaker, J. Leikin, M. Klesman, M. Marzinelli, G. Tolzien, M. Salberg, B. Myhr.
Third Row: Coach Conway, Coach Barstow, G. Rosenberg, J. Baerman, C. Walusiak,
B. Anstadt, S. Volkow, J. Lerman, M. Molitor, J. Horwitz, G. Klein. Second Row: B.
Sigmond, L. Sher, G. Wolflick, K. Riemer, S . Myhr, S. Newman, B. Lakien, M. Alscher. Front Row: B. M_ rphy , K. Teplinsky, S. Friedrichs, S. Byer.
u
...
I
PREPARING for a grueling season with tough Central
168
�Varsity squad
finishes fourth
in indoor track
INDOOR-OUTDOOR TRACK TEAM - Back Row: D. Bader, H. Daar, S. Robbins,
L. Levitt, H. Eisenberg, N. Kellerman, R. Mark, C. Davies, B. S hapiro. Third Row: E .
Perbohner, D. Schwartz, J. Kuhnl e, L. Tadelman, S. Goldsmith, D. Friedrichs, M .
Magida, Coach Glassi, S. Cabot . Second Row: M. Brachman, S. S herman, M . Palmieri, R. Packer, R. Lieberman, B. Dubow, K. Stevens. Front Row: B. Block, M. Fink, M.
Wolfe .
Attempting to improve upon their
fourth place finish in the indoor CSL
meet, the varsity cindermen boasted six
returning lettermen. They were Dennis
Fredrichs, Stuart Goldsmith, Marc
Klessman , Brian M yhr, Rory Packer
and Jeff Baerman. Also adding to the
team 's strength were Steve Robbins,
Marty Magida, Brad Anstadt, Joel
Horwitz and Jerry Leikin.
" From being on the track team, I
learned how to be competitive." - Joel
Horwitz
"I try to stress a feeling of competitiveness. Stamina and endurance are a
part of the workout. " - Coach Conway
Sub urban League opponents, Viking sprinters practice their starts .
169
- - - - - - -
~ .... ~,
............~~---· ---:..·.
-
-·
-
-
..
-
-
-
-
- -
-
- - -
-
~
-
�Sound defense
stressed as key
to Viking wins
FROSH B BASEBALL TEAM - Back Row: D. Schmidt, M . Hinze, J. Humann, B.
Davies, G. Fassino, G. Masters, Coach Wolf. Second Row: L. Doppelt, M. Bauman, J.
Katz, R. Shane, S. Ramoutar, M. Wayne, G. Saposnik. Front Row: S. Abelman, C.
Shea, J. Getlin, C. Platt, R. Galuski, B. Zalay, G. Didech.
This year's varsity baseball squad
was built around the nine returning lettermen, the most in Viking history.
They were Don Andrzejewski, Kent
Schirmer, Barry Ruttenberg, Joel Chernoff, John Barnefield, Keith Schirmer,
Mark Goldberg, Rich Levin and Dennis
Cooper.
Coach Kmet cited Barnefield as the
number one pitcher, Chernoff as the
most consistent hitter and Ruttenberg
as the team's slugger. According to
Coach_ Kmet, Niles West and Maine
West were the teams to beat.
"Baseball is a sport where you must
learn to cooperate with your teammates." - Stu Cohen
"This year I stressed upon the team
the importance of a sound defense." Coach Kmet
FROSH A BASEBALL TEAM - Back Row: R. Goss, R . Furmanski, J. D'Antonio, R.
Lieberman, D. Koff, A. Minsky , Coach Lorenz. Second Row: A. Klein, R. Kessler, M.
Bryskier, M. Levey, S. Morrison, R. Barkan. Front Row: D. Zaitz, M. Balogh, L. Ginsburg, A. Spiegel, E. Weinstein.
170
�SOPHOMORE BASEBALL TEAM - Back Row: J. Phipps, S. Serota, S. Bowlen, L. Rosin, R. Schumer, M. Rubin,
V. Gullo, Coach Lund. Second Row: S. Anderson, D. Kruse, E. Hendricks, P . Blakey, S. Wayman, D. Talan, B . Sokolsky. Front Row: S. Bosley, R. Ginsburgh, P. Green, T. Luckman, C. Swanson, S. Jacobson .
VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM - Back Row: Coach Ackman, D. Andrzejewski, R. Weisman, T . DiGloria, H. Schwartz, R.
Levin, S. Cohen, B. Ruttenberg, M. Huttel, Coach Kmet. Seconc! Row: J. Glickman, M. Frank, J . Barnefield, D. Cooper, K.
Levy, M. Friedlander, C. Fieldman. Front Row: M. Goldberg, K. Schirmer, C. Johnson, B. Rosin, S. Bobrow, J. Chernoff,
·
K. Schirmer, A. Kalfen.
171
-
~-"'•""""""'~~·~
~
·--·
.
-
-
.
�Vikings swing
toward
triuinphs
over CSL foes
VARSITY TENNIS TEAM - Back Row: J . Kane, R. Turiel, J. Greenspan, P. Jacks,
S. Gould, Coach Gr.a nt. Front Row: G. Weiner, J. Phelan, M. Sawyer, K. Dhaliwal.
Varsity tennis team members found
themselves up against tough CSL opponents. With only two returning lettermen, Shep Gould and Phil Jacks, the
netmen looked to Paul Dhaliwal to help
the team . Coach Grant felt the team
was good even though it was young.
The golf team boasted three returning lettermen. They were Bob Cooper,
Bob Pollitzer and Jeff Johnson. According to Coach Rusk, the Viking golfers
met strong CSL competition against
some of the top players in the state. The
team's preseason goal was to finish with
a winning record .
"Being part of a winning team gives
me a feeling of self-accomplishment."
-Shep Gould
"I enjoy the competitiveness of golf."
-Bob Cooper
"I look at a golfer's mental attitude
as well as his fundamental swing."
Coach "Rusk
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS TEAM - Back Row: M. Keur, T. Bernstein, V. Hitchcock,
S. Franklin, T. Cohen, D. Rechel, B. Berlin, Coach Youstra. Second Row: J . Green, S.
Herze, P. Kohlenbrener, J. Bums, W. Malling, R. Kaplan, A. Weiss, M. Berke. Front
Row: J. Dietch, E. Goldberg, S. Lev, C. Spungen, P. Jones, S. Frurnrn.
172
�VARSITY GOLF TEAM - Back Row: J . Johnson, J. Kerns, R. Pollitzer, S. Weinstein, R.
Gray, C. Neuhaus, Coach Rusk. Front Row: R. Cooper, D. Hambouger, S. Atlas.
FROSH-SOPH GOLF- Back Row: J. Marx, P. Kuznetsky, J. Barnett, S. Nessel, T . Nevins, M. Miller, J.
Rambert, S. Bookman, B. Fritchie, D. Glickstein, Coach Eckhardt. Front Row: K. Swanson, K. Neifeldt,
M. Fleischer, M. Rasky, B. Spatz, R. France.
173
~------..·
.
--·
.
--·
�Viking Players
choose Athletes
for top a wards
Selected as the Most Valuable Player
of their respective teams were seniors
Mark Hamilton, football; Matt Menze,
basketball; John Mullenix, swimming;
Rory Packer, cross-country; and juniors
Mike Kravitz, gymnastics and Bruce
Zimmer, wrestling. All of the athletes
were selected by their teammates.
"By participating in football I
learned not to be afraid of working
hard." - Mark Hamilton
"I gained a great deal of perserverance from the training I had done in the
past four years." - Rory Packer
GRAPPLER Bruce Zimmer, who qualified for the state prelims, rides his opponent.
j
ALL-CONFERENCE qualifier Mark Hamilton finds daylight up the middle.
174
�VICTORY is sweet for Viking harrier Rory Packer.
"TACO"MtrI,LENIX dives off the starting block enroute to another victory.
MIKE KRAVITZ begins his mat routine.
ANOTHER rebound is pulled in by Matt Menze.
175
��portraits
.
..
�Northi differs from frosh's
Most freshmen found high school
different from what they had anticipated. Some were disappointed, others
were relieved to discover that school
was not the terrifying place they had
expected. Freshmen had their entire
high school life confronting them at
once, which made plans beyond high
school difficult to conceive.
"Before we went to high school,
older kids said not to go to the washrooms or you'd get beat up and only sit
at certain tables or all the greasers will
get you, but it's not true. I didn't think
it would be as bard as it is. In eighth
grade the teachers said, 'You're smart.
You can get into this class.' But you get
in with all the brains." - Steve Feller
"School seems a lot easier. There is
more free time, more time to talk to
people." -Susan Rein
"I didn't expect all this free time
and I thought school would be a real
bore, but it's really fun out-running the
security guards." - Marc Baba
"I don't have any plans so far. I do
know which college I'm going to go to,
though." -Dave Katnik
"I always wanted to be a secretary.
But now I have typing and I don't like
it. Now I want to be a doctor and help
kids on drugs and things. That's one of
my latest ambitions; I got that from
health class." - Kim Smith
"I guess that life is just everything
that happens.'' - Gary Frankel
"Life means freedom.'' - Danny
Zaitz
178
~xpectations
STEPHANIE KAMBEROS and Shelley Waxburg put final touches on a homecoming float.
!
I~
�USING their unscheduled time advantageously, Barbara Korey, Joy
Green and Lynn Kaplan study in the English resource center.
PIED PIPER Richard Quateman plays his magical melodies for Karen Davis, Rachel Perkal and Amy Slaton in the courtyard.
�•·'"-'A<f'~.,...----·······
. .I
Aaron, Robert
Abbey, Gail
Abelman, Steven
Abelski, Isaac
Amstadter,Marcy
Anhalt, Kathleen
Arnieri, Amy
Arnow, Sherry
Berndt, Robin
Bemer, Susan
Bielinski, Maureen
Binder, Audrey
Blumberg, Jeffrey
Boim, Nancy
Brady, Steven
Brandess, Laurie
Brown, Candace
Bruckman, Phillip
Bryskier, Michael
Bums, John
Byer, Scott
Byram, Debra
Calderone, Linda
Cameron, Joseph
Bartlett, Steven
Bauman, Mitchell
Becker, Linda
Bennett, David
Berenbaum, Lee
Berg, Lawrence
Berkowitz, Terri
Berman, Robert
Brandon, David
Breslaw, Abbey
Brin, Glen
Brody, Benjamin
Artstein, Fern
Arvidson, Suzette
Asher, Jeffrey
Atkins, Fredric
Babetch, Phyllis
Balogh, Michael
Barkan, Ricki
Baron, Jed
Bjork, Karla
Blackman, Karen
Block, Bernard
Bloom, Allen
Abram, Steven
Abrams, Diane
Adachi, Glenn
Altenbern, John
Campise, Donna
Campise, James
Capobianco, Virginia
Carlino, Patti
...
Chamess, Eugene
Charter, Michael
Chausow, Lynn
Chau, Raymond
Cleve, Lori
Cohen, Alyse
Cohen, Debra
Cohen, Judith
~
>
Cohen, Marla
Colodny, Amy
Conradt, Nancy
Copeland, Robin
180
Corday, Paula
Coventry, Ann
Current, Diane
D'Antonio, James
j
l'
I
�David, Gloria
Davies, William
Davis, Karen
Dellegrazie, Anthony
Dembo, Philip
DesJardins, Mark
Deutsch, Ronald
Diamond, Nicole
Dick, Debora
Dictor, Ronald
Didech, Gregg
Donenberg, Nancy
Doppelt, Loren
Dubow, Brad
Dupuis, Denise
Ehrlick, Jeffrey
Eisenberg, Howard
Elbaum, Deborah
Elbaum, Terri
Elkins, Dean
Emanuel, Donna
Emer, Evelyn
Epstein, Richard
Ewing, James
Ezrin, Julie
Farmilant, Betsy
Fassino, Gary
Feigen, Ronald
Feingold, Marla
Feldstein, Mark
Felix, Robin
Feller, Steven
Ferstl, Joseph
Fields, Charmaine
Finkel, Holly
Fishman, Gary
Fleishman, Sharon
Fletcher, Myron
Fox, Debra
France, Robert
Frankel, Gary
Franklin, Steven
Freireich, David
Frey, Richard
Friedman, David
Friedman, David
Friedman, Deborah
Friedman, Faye
18 1
··:;.,~•·
----···--~~·
�Goldman, Alan
Goldman, Deborah
Goldman, Lawrence
Goldstein, Joseph
Goldstein, Teri
Goldstein, Toni
Goltz, Sharon
Gomberg, Steven
Goodyear, Hollis
Gooris, Lindsey
Gordon, Susan
Gordon, Vicki
Gorov, Marcia
Graf, Pamela
Green, Gayle
Green, Joy
Greene, Joel
Gross, Sheri
Gruen, Bruce
Guital, Sylvia
Guller, Steven
Gullo, Jeffrey
Gunther, Patti
Gutman, Patricia
Hamilton, William
Hammond, Bruce
Hanus, Judy
Harris, Susan
Head, Christine
Hecht, &bbee
Heller, Julie
Henkin, Henry
Hersh, Neil
Hessing, Gail
Hinze, Michael
Hirsch, Ellen
Hitchcock, Vincent
Hoffing, Ellen
Hoffman, Susan
Hollander, William
Hollek, Lee
Horwitz, Mark
Howe, Jeffrey
Hubal, Bradley
Humann, Jam'!ls
Hunter, Martin
Hurto, Darlene
Irwick, Wayne
Jacks, Barbara
Jacobson, Jay
Jacobson, Steven
Jankauer, Carrie
Jordan, Lynn
Kahen, Howard
Kalfen, David
Kamberos, Stephanie
Kamin, Marcy
Kaplan, Eric
Kaplan, Lynn
Kaplan,RDs
Kaplan, Steven
Karbin, Monica
Karel, Pamela
Karlin, Sheryl
182
Jarmuth, Janet
Johnson, Jere
Johnson, Sandra
Jones, Phillip
Karp, Martin
Kasch, Pamela
Kashevos, Paul
Katz, Helene
�Katz, Jeffrey
Katz, Lisa
Kauffman, Sheri
Kaufman, Sharon
Kay, Sally
Keating, Julie
Kellerman, Norman
Kendler, Thomas
Kenoe, Susan
Kessler, Ronald
Klein, Alan
Klerman, Rita
Klinsky, Terri
Kohn, Craig
Koob, Richard
Korey, Barbara
Korn, Judy
Kornfeind, Lori
Kornfeind, Raymond
Kost, Jeffrey
Kozer, Randee
Kozlov, Cheryl
Kozuch, Joseph
Kraft, Beverly
Krause, Ellyn
Kreger, Kayle
Kreisman, Bruce
Krepak, Axiva
Kruse, Lori
Kuhnle, Richard
Kusnetz, Alicia
Lamaster, James
Landt, Cindy
Lang, Gayle
Langer, Debbie
Larsen, Lori
Lasin, Paula
Leaf, Rhonda
Ledvora, Kathleen
Lehrer, Janine
Leibovitz, Lynn
Leichtling, Pamela
Leitner, Greg
Lerner, Robert
Levenson, Rickey
Levin, Steven
Levin, Susan
Levitt, Debra
Levy, Barbara
Levy, Roberta
Lewen, Kimberlee
Lewis, Michael
Lewis, Robin
Lieberman, Richard
Lipton, Lisa
Lisit, Sandi
Liss, Barry
Liss, Robin
Litwin, Neil
Locke, Colleen
Lorber, Randy
Lucas, Lauren
Lynn, Sherry
McDade, Joanne
Magad, Carlen
Mallin, Pamela
Mallin, Thomas
Malling, William
Maloney, Mary
Mann, Rosalyn
Manna, Robin
Marion, David
183
...
~·
-~~---~···
·-
-
-
�Mark, Karsel
Mark, Richard
· Markbreit, Kathy
Marx, Thomas
Masters, George
Masterton, Stephen
Mayer, Peter
Mayze!, Suzy
Mecklenburg, Sheri
Memmott, Thomas
Mendelson, Lori
Mesce, Robert
Miller, Bonnie
Miller, Dean
Miller, Denise
Miller, Gerilyn
Platt, Charles
Pollitzer, Nancy
Portillo, Rene
Portman, Elise
Posner, Mary
Powell, Leslie
Pritikin, Lesley
Pritikin, Lorin
Queen, Thomas
Radman, Julie
Ramoutar, Steven
Ransdell, Susan
Nakashima, Laura
Nessel, Stuart
Neuhaus, Robert
Neumann, Eve
Newman, Gary
Nissen, Diana
Nonnemacher, Helen
Novak, Vanessa
Perlow, Steven
Peterson, Sandra
Picker, Janice
Pisano, Cathleen
Morath, John.
Morris, Gail
Morris, Melinda
Morris, Nancy
Mosenson, Randee
Moskowitz, Debra
Murnick, Pamela
Myhr, Steven
Penzik, Cheryl
Pere!, Joel
Perlman, Barbara
Perlman, Mark
Miller, Leora
Miller, Mitchell
Miller, Russell
Miller, Sharon
Miller, Wendy
Minkus, Jonathan
Minsky, Arnold
Mitchell, Joanne
Palmer, Marcia
Palmer, Monica
Panlow, Alan
Paul, Fred
Metrick, Linda
Meyers, Alan
Milgram, Karen
Miller, Barbara
O'Brien, Kathleen
Olker, Lawrence
Orlove, Karen
Packer, Dawn
t
�Raskin, Marla
Rasky, Mitchell
Raymond, Philip
Reich, David
Rein, Susan
Rema, Bruce
Reizman, Vernon
Richardson, Steven
Richter, Lynn
Riederman, Karen
Robinson, Patricia
Roitman, Marcia
Roseman, Hygh
Rosenbloom, Jay
Ross, Renee
Rotfeld, Nancy
Roth, Steven
Rothner, Debra
Rubin, Monica
Rubinstein, Scott
Rubinstein, Sherry
Rudd, Terri
Rudolph, Janice
Rysztogi, Renee
Sala, Kevin
Sampras, Christopher
Samsky, Ferne
Sanes, Scott
Saposnik, :Oary
Schachtman, Beth
Schaefer, Brian
Schaffel, Michael
Schallman, James
Schanker, Steven
Schechter, Lesley
Schelling, Nancy
Schramm, Karen
Schwartz, Mark
Schwartz, Sherry
Seffren, Randal
Shimabukuro, Debbie
Ship, Stuart
Shuwal, Lesley
Siegal, Dane
Siegal, Robert
Sielck, Douglas
Silver, Patrice
Simons, Kenneth
Singer, Ellen
Slaton, Amy
Smith, Kimberly
Soll, Kenneth
Solomon, Lawrence
Solovy, Beth
Solovy, Cynthia
Solovy, Karen
-
Segal, Carin
Shaffer, Scott
Shapiro, Paul
Sheade, Robert
Sheer, Penny
Sherman, Cary
Sherman, Mitchell
Sherman, Scott
·-:...:··
Schmadebeck, Deborah
Schmalz, Michael
Schmidt, David
Schoenburg, Harry
Sonenschein, Sharon
Sowinski, Barbara
Spatz, Robert
Spiegel, Alan
.. - - - - - - - -
~-
- -
-
-
-
�Stann, Ronald
Steelman, Robert
Stein, Beatrice
Stein, Michael
Stoller, Jason
Stroner, Thomas
Sutker, Shelley
Swanson, Judith
Weisberg, Andrea
Weiss, Faith
Weiss, Renee
Weiss, Susan
Weitzman, Lori
Welter, Kenneth
Wenger, Ruth
Westphal, Carl
Williams, Howard
Williams, Lynn
Winer, Karen
Wolinsky, Scott
Wolke. Esther
Woloshin, Lynne
Wong, Ella
Woodworth, Julie
Wulff, Rhonda
Yancy, Pamela
Young, Bradley
Zagon, Sheri
186
Vogelmann, David
Vusich, Robert
Waldman, Mitchell
Wall, Raymond
Walsh, Kelly
Warshaw, Edward
Warshawsky, Lee
Wasserman, Michael
Weinberg, Randy
Weinberg, Robert
Weiner, Laurence
Weinstein, Erwin
Tomback, Michael
Tucker, Lynne
Tucker, Michele
Turovitz, Eden
Turovitz, Judy
Valentino, Jane
Vicker, Sharon
Viner, Hope
Weil, Garry
Weil, Steven
Weiman, Carey
Weinbaum, Sharon
Sweetow, Stacy
Szafranski, Tony
Szarvas, Steven
Taussig, Cara
Terry, Janet
Tikulski, Sheri
Tolzien, Gerald
Tomback, Karyn
Wear, Cynthia
Weber, Carol
Weber, Lori
Weglarz, Kenneth
Stem, Laura
Sternberg, Michael
Stezskal, Craig
Stockenberg, Thomas
Waxburg, Shelley
Waxman, Joan
Wayne, Martin
Wdowicki, Elizabeth
�Zaitz, Daniel
Zalay, Benjie
Zari, Matthew
Zeal, Joanne
Zebovitz, Jay
Zeunert, Donald
Zide, Pamela
Zimmer, Glenn
Ziolkowski, Yvonne
Zobel, Alex
Zoberman, Harry
Zucker, Paul
187
.....__.......
..
·-·-
----·
�Sophomores develop ne~ perspectives
WITH A LOOK of determination, Richard Shadle sculpts a piece of clay.
DEEPLY INTENT on his music, Marvin Heimlich strives for
perfect tone and pitch on the violin.
LAB PARTNERS Jeffrey Mantelman and Elaine Weinstein listen attentively as their teacher gives instructions for using the microscope, an important tool in biology.
188
\
�Sophomores' thoughts turned toward their futures and others as their
horizons expanded. They began trying
to discover where their interests lay
through school and outside sources.
Many of them were planning for college; others were looking even farther
ahead. Their attitude toward life was
casual, because they considered it far
beyond their control.
"Life is something that you just
gotta do. It's just there and you have to
put up with it." - Laurie Bass
"Life is being yourself and living
the way you are." -Randee Wolinsky
"To me life means having f!Jn,
happiness, love, animals, and a chance
to be alive." - Renee Freedman
"I've stopped fooling around with
grades. I've started to try. I've started
reading newspapers and I'm trying to
foresee what's going to happen in the
future." -Renee Freedman
"I'm taking different courses to
prepare for my future." - Bruce Horgan
"I'm trying to think of what I want
to do. I think I might be interested in
nursing." - Cindy Miller
"I've changed in the way I feel toward people and how I act toward
them. Like, I used to think all long hairs
were bad, but now that I've gotten to
know some, I see it doesn't matter what
you're like on the outside, but on the
inside." -Randee Wolinsky
"I've looked into things deeper. I
don't look at them from one point of
view anymore." - Marcy Schwartz
i
well requires a great amount of concentration.
AN OLD ORCHARD BENCH provides Ralph
Farbman with a place to study, reflect, and relax.
~'··
-·
--·-
--
�Abrams, Jeffrey
Africk, Joel
Albaum, Jeffrey
Alpert, Dan
Anderson, Steven
Andrzejewski, Karen
Antman, Steven
Appel, Aleyce
Berger, Terri
Berkowitz, Debra
Berkson, Jill
Berlin, Brian
Q
-
.
•'.
Berman, Andrew
Berman, Mitchell
Berman, Richard
Bernstein, Toby
Blake, Kenneth
Blakey, Paul
Block, Cynthia
Bookman, Stuart
Borowsky, Barbara
Bosley, Scott
Bottom, Jill
Bowlen, Sean
Brachman, Steven
Brand, Jeffrey
Brandt, Leonard
Brickman, Deborah
Brody, David
Bromberg, Debra
Brooker, Jill .
Brottman, Karen
Burklin, Michael
Burkholder, Martin
Busch, Christine
Bussell, Mark
Byram, Barbara
Oyster, Beth
Capitol, Mindy
Capsuto, Sandra
Carlson, Claudia
Carlson, John
Chaitman, Joel
Chavin, Shari
Chemers, Susan
Chez, Debra
Christensen, Amy
Ciemy, Bridget
Ciupke, Yvonne
Cleve, Linda
Coe, Dolores
Cogan, Michael
190
.
.
Arendt, Nancy
Arvidson, Deborah
Azriel, David
Azus, Bette
Bakal, Robin
Baker, Matthew
Barg, Howard
Barnett, Jess
Behr, Ronda
Behren, Pamela
Bendersky, Jill
Berger, Helaine
Alport, Ira
Alscher, Murray
Alter, Mitchell
Altschul, Wayne
Bass, Laurie
Bassuk, Wendy
Bavaro, Jeanne
Bay, Jami
�Cohen, Norman
Cohen, Thomas
Colecchia, Paul
Collins, Cynthia
Cutler, Steven
Dahm, Mark
Dellegrazie, Patti
DeMar, Nancy
Freedman, Renee
Freeman, Stewart
Friedlander, Mark
Friedman, Sheri
Friedman, Stewart
Fritchie, William
Fritz, Jeffrey
Frumm, Scott
..
Feuerstein, Allen
Fidel, Sara
Fieldman, Charles
Fieldman, Karen
Finkel, Robbi
Fortunato , Susan
Fradin, David
Frank, Mitchell
Fu, Timothy
Gainer, Rhonda
Garber, Jay
Garfinkle, Susan
Ginsburgh, Robert
Glazer, Sheldon
Glickstein, Donald
Gockenbach, Anne
Goldman, Philip
Goldman, Susan
Goldsmith, Jay
Goldstein, Debra
Goldstein, Mark
Goodfriend, Iris
Goodman, Steven
Gordon, Mitchell
Eisenstein, Lynne
Epstein, Jan
Fein, Jill
Feinglass, Cary
Feiwell, Steven
Feldman, Stephan
Ferdinand , Michael
Ferris, Nancy
Goebel, Steven
Goebelt, Janice
Goldberg, David
Goldberg, Michael
Deutchma n, Jerold
Deutsch, Michael
Dietz, Patricia
Dolgin, Paula
Dolins, Steven
Domash, Sari
Drucker, Steven
Ehrensaft, Richard
Gauer, Timothy
Gerowitz, Robert
Gilleland, Beth
Gilliland, Steve
Conradt, Susan
Conway, Karen
Cook, Steven
Crown, Arlene
Gotteiner, Donna
Gottlieb, Ilyse
Grahn, Nancy
Green, Manuel
191
�Green, Paul
Greenberg, Debra
Greenberg, Stuart
Greenburg, Brad
Greene, Jeffrey
Greenfield, Myrna
Gribow, Barry
Grossman, Edward
Grossman, Ian
Gruhn, Paul
Guenther, John
Gumbiner, Lori
Gutman, Ann
Haag, Karen
Hackett, Connie
Hanan, Martin
Handler, Robin
Hanley, Debbie
Hansen, Mary
Harper, Laurice
Harris, Andrea
Harris, David
Harris, Mark
Harris, Robert
Harison, Howard
Heether, Nancy
Hefter, Daniel
Hefter, Mark
Heimlich, Marvin
Heller, Daniel
Hendricks, Edward
Herbstman, Paulette
,~,
~
Herzog, Cathleen
Hirsch, Judith
Hoffman, Donald
Hoffman, Richard
lpjian, Sharon
Jackson, Sherri
Jacobs; Howard
Jacobs, Morris
Jacobson, Janene
Jaffe, Alisa
Jen, Edward
Johnson, Claudia
Johnson, Sharon
Kacsh, Susan
Kalis, Gudrun
Kaminski, Norbert
Kane, Mitchell
Kaplan, Francine
Kaplan, Scott
Kaplan, Sheri
Kaplan, Steven
Karlin, Fred
Kasman, Roberta
Kassel, Deborah
Katz, Debra
Katz, Larry
Kehl, Debra
Kenoe, Andrew
Keur, Michael
Kipnis, Robin
Kirschbaum, Michele
Klassman, Dean
192
Hope, Kathleen
Horgan, Bruce
Hultberg, Sari
Huska, Maxine
Koch, Bruce
Kogan, Mark
Kohlenbrener, Paul
Koy, Alison
�Kozuch, Margaret
Kramer, Jack
Kramer, Lenore
Kramer, Samuel
Kruse, David
Kuhnle, John
Kushnir, Linda
Kuznetsky, Paul
London, Nora
Long, Aimee
Lurie, Beth
Lurie, Marla
Lusk, Jeanne
McDade, Susan
McDade, Thomas
Magad, Debra
Mages, Kenneth
Malkes, Alison
Mantelman, Jeffrey
Marcado, Debra
Marek, Kimberly
Markin, Lawrence
Marks, Joel
Martin, Claude
Mathison, Lynn
Mayster, Kathy
Meczyk, Robert
Medansky, Alan
Meek, Pamela
Mendkoff, Andrea
Merdinger, Phillip
Merritt, Scott
Meyers, Helmi
Meyers, Hollis
Mihina, Karen
Miller, Andrew
Miller, Cynthia
Miller, Jacqueline
Miller, Norman
Minsky, Warren
Lazarus, Cathy
Lazarus, Randy
Lee, Stuart
Leikin, Robin
Lerman, Charles
Levenson, Dena
Levin, David
Levin, Jay
Lieberman, Lisa
Lipschultz, Sharon
Litwin, Sanders
Loeffler, Martin
Lachman, Ronald
Lamaster, John
Lamet, Livia
Lance, Michael
Lander, Alan
Lapping, Arlene
Lasch, Susan
Lazar, Felice
Lewin, Fred
Lewis, Lori
Libman, Nancy
Lieberman, Jeri
Krammer, Jacalyn
Krandel, Bruce
Krieger, Michael
Krinsky, Steven
Levin, Michele
Levin, Teri
Levy, Joel
Levy, Richard
�I
Mitchell, Eileen
Mitchell, Kathleen
· Mittenthal, Ellen
Moczisko, Elizabeth
Modes, Marla
Molitor, Thomas
Moninger, Madeline
Morris, Rhonda
Mussar, John
Nadler, Neil
Nadolna, Jacquelyn
Neu, Jeffery
Newman, Ilene
Newman, Stewart
Nicholson, Suzan
Nierman, Barbara
Nusinow, Robin
Oakes, Barbara
O'Brien, Anne
O'Connell, Mary
Olian, Jeffrey
Olsen, Nancy
Pappanduros, Janet
Paul, Theodore
Paull, David
Paull, Jane
Pawlak, Carol
Perbohner, Eric
Phipps, John
Picker, Edmund
Pivar, Gary
Quam, Edward
Rambert, Gerald
Ramis, Robert
Rashkow, Robert
Ratliff, Pamela
Raugstad, Leslie
Rechel, David
Reitman, Fred
Reizman, Allan
Ressman, Douglas
Reynolds, Susan
Rice, Randi
Richards, lone
Ridolfi, Cathleen
Riley, Charles
Rivkin, Susan
Roback, Darcy
Rosen, Wendy
Rosenberg, Judith
Rosenbloom, Dorene
Rosenfeld, Richard
Rosenthal, Richard
Rosnick, Steven
Roth, Elliot
Roth, Nancy
Rothblatt, Dana
Rozen, Stuart
Ruben, Gary
Rubin, Mark
Rubin, Sherry
Runge, Howard
Russo, Frank
Ruttenberg, Marla
Rysztogi, Roberta
Sabin, Neal
Sacks, Joel
Sagal!, Alfred
Perelgut, Alan
Peterson, Christine
Peterson, John
Phillips, Jay
�Salberg, Michael
Sampson, Randall
Samuels, Michael
Sarrafian, Edwin
Schumer, Robert
Schusteff, Marla
Schwab, Cecelia
Schwartz, Marcy
Stawiarski, Janice
Steffens, Leslie
Stein, Arnold
Steinberg, Lois
Stender, Claudia
Stemfeld~ Eydie
Stevens, Kerry
Stevens, Steven
Stezskal, Alan
Stuckmann, Karen
Stuermer, Kathi
Swanson, Conrad
Swig, Adeena
Symonds, Nancy
Talan, David
Temkin, Diane
Terlecki, Judy
Terry, Ellen
Thoss, Nancy
Torch, Raymond
Train, Diane
Troop, Karen
Turbov, Mindy
Turner, Nora
Turoff, Barbara
Turski, Kevin
Vale, Mary Kathryn
Vaughn, Jeffrey
Veenhuis, Mary
Vetter, Nancy
Vicker, Natalie
Waldman, Robert
Sibul, Sheryl
Silber, Linda
Silverstein, Terry
Simpson, Stephen
Smolen, Renee
Soderberg, Sharon
Sokolsky, Barry
Solomon, Barry
Sowinski Michael
Spiegel, Ben
Spungen, Charles
Stangenes, Thor
Scofield, Lynn
Serota, Scott
Shadle, Richard
Shaftal, Max
Shapiro, Stewart
Share, Lawrence
Shlachter, Ted
Shovers, Gary
Simpson, Steven
Singer, Howard
Smith, Barry
Smith, Jacqueline
Sax, Michael
Schimmel, Nancy
Schinberg, Lori
Schuman, Barbara
Walsh, Mary
Waltrich, Ingrid
Walusiak, Christopher
Warshawsky, Caryn
• . ..
195
..-..
�r
\
Wasserman, Paul
Wear, Richard
Weger, George
Weiner, Iris
~I
Weinman, Jeffrey
Weinstein, Elaine
Weinzweig, Aron
Weisman, Beverly
Weisman, Patti
Weiss, Sheri
Weitzman, Robin
Weldy, Dan
Wernick, Joanne
Wien, Ricky
Wilgrube, Patricia
Williams, Wayne
Wilson, Brian
Winer, Andrea
Winter, Janet
Witherbee, Deborah
Wolf, Brian
Wolfe, Mark
Wolfe, Melinda
Wolinsky, Randee
Wolke, Michael
Wolpa, Brian
Zebovitz, Janet
Zeitlin, Sherrye
Zeuschner, Sandra
Zimmerman, Susan
Zvolner, Mitchell
196
�I
\
Juniors explore ideas in self-discovery
THE BEST WAY to clean something is to wash it in the sink, as demonstrated by Donna Wiora.
1·
Juniors could no longer be sure of
their futures because their interests had
changed as much as their personalities.
College was often thought about; it
seemed so near and so important. Their
views on life had matured but were still
incomplete. Juniors realized that they
had only begun to discover who they
were and where their lives were headed.
"The future is unpredictable yet
very real to me. I know only that I am
supposed to go to college. I don't know
why." -Marcy Kornblith
"I know I would like to do something in the field of math or science, but
I don't know specifically what, as of
now." -Richard Shapiro
"I guess that I have really begun to
start to grow up." - Jeri Friedman
"I think I have grown more mature.
It seems like all of a sudden I've grown
up very fast." - Sheryl Tucker
"I'm worried about the present,
how things are day-to-day. I have more
to worry about today, right this moment, than tomorrow." -Ann Pedone
"I feel as though I have a better
outlook on life." -Roberta Zigman
"I think life is something pretty
good. I want to live it to the very fullest.
I don't really know what it means." Jeri Friedman
"People are here to pursue happiness. All beings should be happy in one
way or another." - Bruce Dolitsky
"I have to consider myself as a student first, so most of my life centers
around school." - Ann Pedone
197
..•.
._
�Abel, Kim
Abrams, Larry
Adams, Joanne
Alfassa, Alissa
Anstadt, Bradford
Artstein, Paul
Asher, Sheryl
Atlas, Scott
Bloom, Corey
Bloom, Howard
Blum, Denise
Bokalders, Sigurds
Bornstein, Cindy
Bressler, Gail
Brettner, Sandra
Brower, Mary
Brown, Barry
Brown, Marla
Brown, William
Bruckman, Elliot
Burkholder, Edwin
Bussell, Clifford
Butz, Michael
Calderone, Mary
Campise, Deborah
Cann, Margot
Carlson, Bonnie
Carlson, Gail
Carlson, William
Cassman, Nancy
Cellini, Nicholas
Chemers, Caryn
Chemers, Nan
Chensky, Dale
Chernoff, Synda
Clamage, Brett
Clary, Charles
Clyman, Nadine
Coates, Diane
Coe, Joann
198
Becker, Randi
Behr, Michael
Beltran, Cesar
Benowitz, Randy
Berger, Judi
Berger, Karen
Berger, Karen
Berger, Mark
Blachman, Janet
Blackman, David
Block, Merle
Blomberg, Patricia
Azus, Gregory
Bader, David
Baer, Steven
Barkan, Howard
Barnefield, John
Barron, Carol
Bartz, Gail
Bavaro, Donna
Berns, Glenn
Betancourt, Maria
Bielinski, Nancy
Birger, Nancy
Alfassa, Debra
Amstadter, Fredric
Anderson, Russell
Angell, Rosanne
Berger, Sandi
Berkowsky, Ilene
Berliner, Paul
Bemer, Steve
�Cohen, Edward
Cohen, Ellen
Cohen, Marla
Cohen, Stuart
Cohen, Wayne
Cohn, Francine
Cole, Scott
Colen, Joan
Conne, Randy
Copeland, Lynda
Cowin, Richard
Cronin, Kimberly
Curran, Mary
Daar, Henry
Davies, Charles
Dechter, Ronald
DeLaurier, Joseph
Delman, Howard
Deutsch, Susan
Diamond, Bruce
Doroff, Steven
Doruff, Ronald
Doupe, Leslie
Duby, Ellen
Edelman, Linda
Edelson, Claude
Eiserman, Lois
Ellman, Howard
Erner, ;William
Epstein, Carolyn
Epstein, Robert
Erikson, Diane
Farber, Scott
Farber,Susan
Feit, Lisa
Felkel, Dera
Figenholtz, Stuart
Figler, Mari
Fink, Beri
Fink, Martin
Firus, Paul
Fisher, Leslie
Fishman, Lawrence
Fjellander, John
Flax, Michael
Foreman, Toby
Fotos, Curt
Fox, Jeffrey
Fraelick, Michael
Frankel, Neal
Franklin, Karen
Fried. Kenneth
Friedman, Alan
Friedman, Debra
Friedman, Jeri
Friedman, Marian
l'Jiedman, Marla
O.ms, Eric
Gelfand, David
Georgiev, Olga
Gerber, Lloyd
Ginsberg, Jay
Gloger, Vicki
Goebelt, Thomas
GGldberg, Debra
Galdsand, Richard
Gtlldstein, Craig
Goldstein, Enid
Goldstein, Wayne
Gomberg, Andra
Goodman, Barbara
Goodman, Robert
199
�Gordon, Helaine
Gordon, Richard
Gorell, Julie
Gould, Alan
Gould, Shepard
Gould, Steven
Gray, Ronald
Green, Shellie
Greenberg, Maxine
Grombacher, Ann
Grossman, Steven
Gruenberg, Linda
Gustafson, Linda
Gutmann, Julie
Haber, Andrea
Hadgeorge, Jeannie
Hambourger, David
Hamilton, Susan
Harris, Jay
Hechtman, Kenneth
Heisler, David
Heller, Julie
Henning, George
Herrala, Judy
Hervig, Wendy
Hickman, Celeste
Hirsch, Robin
Horwitz, Joel
Hyman, Stacey
Jacobson, Jill
Jacobson, Laurie
Johnson, Clayton
r.,~
I·I, '
'
Johnson, Curtis
Johnson, Deborah
Johnson, 9regg
Johnson, Julie
Johnson, Karen
Jones, Lisa
Joseph, Marla
Kacyn, Louis
~
f
~
Karol, Susan
Katz, Ronald
Kauffman, Stuart
Kaufman, JoEllen
Keer, Ira
Kellerman, Adriane
Kelliher, John
Kempner, Ellen
I,\., , . ,{',
.Kalfen, Alan
Kaplan, Carol
Kaplow, P.a ula
Karnow, Ilene
Kerbis, Debra
Kerman, Richard
Klouthis, Joan
Kluge, Patrice
Kneller, Gary
Kochevar, Kathleen
Koff, Eileen
Kohlenbrener, Laury
Kohn, Scott
Kolof, Diane
Kopakin, Jeffrey
Komblit h, Marcia
Kotas, Kenneth
Kramer, Helene
Kravitz, Michael
Kreisel, Jeffrey
Krepack, Benjamin
Kruit, Joy
Landt, Donna
Larson, Sandra
/
1
5
~'
~~
~\, .
L,
(_!
�Lauer, Donna
Lavitt, Melissa
LeBoyer, Marcy
Lechowicz, Bruce
Leon, Laurie
Leon, Lyn
Lerman, Cynthia
Lerner, Steven
Morris, Dean
Morris, Pamela
Morse, Susan
Moyen, Paula
Neumark, Daniel
Newman, Arthur
Newman, Debra
Newman, Holley
Norman, Ralph
Nowak, Marcia
O'Brien, Lawrence
Orlove, Jana
Orman, Lynn
Ozell, Sheri
Parenti, Delores
Parks, Jamee
Meis, Matt
Melman, Dory
Messerschmitt, Gail
Meyers, Susan
Millman, Laura
Minkus, Daniel
Miretzky, Barbara
Mitchell, Susan
Newman, Irving
Newton, Kevin
Nissenson, Rebecca
Nitchals, Janice
Machnowski, Michael
Magida, Martin
Mallin, Christina
Malling, Karen
March, Melinda
Mark, Charles
Masterton, Loraine
McDade, Michael
Nagel, Ronald
Nakashima, Janice
Nelsen, Thomas
Netchin, David
Lifton, Judith
Liss, Steven
Loeb, Bruce
Loginsky, Rae
Lorber, David
Lorber, Judy
Lowenstein, Sheri
Lurie, Aleece
'1
LeRoy, Audrey
Levie, Susan
Levin, Bonnie
Levin, Lawrence
Levin, Marcia
Levy, Keith
Lichtenstein, Adina
Lieberman, Robert
.
Lederman, Sharon
Lehrer, Marc
Lehtman, Andrea
Leichenko, Marsha
Pearl, Alan
Perkal, Deborah
Permer, Mich11el
Pierce, Debbie
201
�Pinkus, Geoffrey
Pisano, Frank
Pivar, Nancy
Pogoff, David
Rabens, David
Rand, Judith
Raskin, Kenneth
Ratliff, Carol
Sasamoto, Nancy
Scanlon, Patricia
Schaffel, Ronald
Schels, Margrete
Schiff, Corey
Schleich, John
Schnell, Timothy
Scholar, Gary
Schrebnick, Steven
Schreiber, Lynn
Schroeder, Mari
Schubert, Mary
Schultz, Audree
Schwartz, Herbert
Schwartz, Rickey
Schwartz, Ronald
Segal, Gary
Seitler, Marianne
Selman, Bonnie
Seltzer, Barbara
Seltzer, Carrie
Seltzer, David
Shapiro, Helen
Sher, Debbie
Sherman, Steven
Shield, Robin
Shimabukuro, Lynn
Siegel, Holly
Siegel, Stephen
Siemionko, Cathy
Siewert, Janet
Simons, Laurie
Simons, Leslie
Sklar, Melissa
Smith, Brian
Smith, Holly
Smith, Karen
Solomon, Ellyn
Solomon, Michele
Spagnoli, Michael
Sperling, Susanne
Spitzer, Nancy
Starkopf, Robin
Stavnes, Sandra
202
Reisberg, Edward
Ressman, Anne
Reynolds, Leanne
Robbins, Steven
Robinson, Holly
Rogoff, Robert
Rohr, Karol
Romer, Reid
Sacomano, Ralph
Salvatore, Christine
Samuels, Neil
Sanders, Linda
Poole, Pamela
Porter, Vicki
Poulakidas, Frances
Price, Marcie
Rosen, Earl
Rosen, Steven
Roter, Alan
Ruesch, Linda
�Steinberg, Randy
Stramer, Tom
Sucherman, Barry
Suekov,Jody
Summers, Sheron
Surkin, Lisa
Suzukida, Margaret
Svacina, Gary
Sweet, Jeffery
Szymski, Pamela
Tadelman, Leslie
Testa, Lee
Tester, Laura
Thomas, Diane
Thompson, Ann
Tiltges, Carol
Trufant, Betty
Tucker, Sheryl
Turner, Paula
Turovitz, Barbara
Udesky, Jonathan
Vale, Mary
Venn, Michael
Verch, Gail
Wagner, Beth
Wallis, Karen
Walsh, Steven
Waltzer, Susan
Wasserman, Robin
Weglarz, Frank
Weil, David
Weil, Harlan
Weinbaum, Paula
Weiner, Gary
Weiner, Michael
Weinstein, Cheryl
Weinstein, Steven
Weisberg, Karen
Weisberg, Marc
Weisman, Robert
Weiss, Earl
Weiss, Jacquelyn
Weitzman, Donna
Wenger, Tobey
White, Raymond
Wickman, Cynthia
Williams, Cheryl
Wiora, Donna
Wisper, Marcia
Wolk, Debra
Wolke, Joel
Wyler, Kay
Wysocki, Deborah
Yale, Meryl
Young, James
Zachar, Lynn
Zigman, Roberta
Zimmer, Bruce
Zwick, Martin
203
~
-~
-
-
�Class of '72 anticipates new lifestyle
What is life?
" How do I know? I still haven't figured it out." - Steven Goldberg
"Life is existing day to day and
attempting to find happiness in the
world around us." - Bruce Fogel
"Life is a gift from God, so it
should be treated like something very
sacred." - Phyllis Shapiro
"Life is searching but never quite
finding." - Keith Schirmer
Seniors had attained a better understanding of life than the underclassmen, but the answers to the question
"What is life?" showed they were still
searching for the key to their existence.
Some seniors believed that the answer
might lie in their relationships with
other people, so their future intentions
were to work with people. High school
experiences were limited; therefore,
seniors looked forward to graduation. It
promised new opportunities to explore
the mysteries of life.
"I would like to work in the ghetto
with underprivileged children because
then I would feel like my life had some
meaning." - Rebecca Collins
"I learned that you have to get
along with people. Aside from my occupational plans, I plan to look into social
areas and learn more about human nature." - David Perry
"I've learned to look at things from
more angles than I ever have before." Jonathan Sales
"I've become much more liberal
and learned how to live with different
kinds of people." - Debra Feldman
"I think that graduation is the beginning for everyone. It is the first time
in our lives that we are on our own." Caryl Alter
"Graduation is an end to an inane
high school career. Junior and senior
years of high school have been the most
wasteful years of my life as far as learning is concerned. Socially, it's helped."
- Carol Morath
"Graduation is definitely both a
beginning and an end. But it's more of a
beginning because I'm going to be a lot
more on my own- which I am looking
forward to. It's giving me an opportunity to do what I haven't done before." Linda Schubert
"It's kind of like the end of a beginning. High school is one step which is
the beginning and when you graduate,
it ends." - Kent Schirmer
" Graduation is just a preparatory
thing for life." - Janet Larsen
"Life is a preparation for something else which is a preparation for
something else." - Mark Sanz
PLAGUED by a broken arm, varsity foot·
ball captain Keith Schirmer watches the
game helplessly from the sidelines.
204
..
·-
�Anderson, Bethy
Aaron, Susan
Anderson, William
Abrams, Helene
Andrzejewski, Donald
Abramson, Pamela
Anhalt, Patricia
Adelman, Andra
Alexander, Constantin Antman, Robert
Appelman, Joel
Alexander, Nina
Aron, Alysa
Alter, Caryl
Arvidson, Glenn
Axel, Debra
Azriel, Phyllis
Baerman, Jeffrey
Baker, Robert
Bakker, Patricia
Balka, Suzanne
Balough, Deborah
Barnett, Maxine
Baron, Bruce
Bear, Joel
Becharas, Christine
Becker, Dean
Becker, Donald
Becker, Michelle
Berg, Bennett
Berger, Janice
Berger, Steven
Berlin, Nancy
Berman, Marla
Berrick, Robin
Bethmann, Jane
Binder, Paula
Birger, Paul
Bleiman, David
Blivas, Sharon
Bloom, Wendy
Bohdan, Peter
Bolshon, Barbara
Bosley, Marsha
Boxenbaum, Alan
Brandess, Jeffrey
Brandom, Barbara
Brandon, Marc
Brenner, Bonnie
205
�GAINING PRACTICAL knowledge while receiving school
credit, Barbara Brandon selects a floral arrangement at work. ·
Brickman, Laura
Bridges, Kimberly
Brill, Steven
Broude, Rickey
Brown, Scott
Brumlik, Joel
Budkowski, Marla
Burland, Cathy
Buzil, Rona
Bymel, Sandra
Cabin, Donna
Cantor, Susan
Capobianco, Joseph
Carbonara, Patricia
Charman, Mark
Chavin, Errol
Chernoff, Joel
Cizek, Richard
Cogan, Brian
Cohen, Barry
Cohen, Ilene
Cohen, Ruth
Cohon, Charles
Cole, Joyce
Collins, Rebecca
Cooper, Dennis
Cooper, Robert
Cooper, Robyn
�f
THE QUIET and comfort of t he courtya rd are two things
which make studying an agreeable task for Janice Apostle .
Corday, Lane
Corey, Nancy
Crivlare, Fred
Crown, Laura
Current, William
Dale, Jennifer
Dammers, Diane
D'Antonio, Ramona
Dardick, Jerrold
Dauer, Ira
David, David
Davis, Lisa
Dechter, Burton
Dembo, Harold
Des Jardins, Heidi
Deutsch, Alan
DeWald, Renee
Dewar, Dawn
Doherty, Julie
Dolins, Rebecca
Domash, Cathy
Donenberg, Bruce
Doren, Meryl
Dougherty, Maureen
Drathring, Curt
Drell, Marlene
Droze, Carol
Dubin, Marla
207
�LARRY OPIOLA and Ronald Schaffel find that fixing a car
engine requires a mixture of skill and precision.
Dudovitz, Paula
Eckhardt, Margo
Edelman, Guy
Eisenstein, Marci
Eisenstein, Pamela
Elenbogen, Bruce
Emalfarb, Susan
208
Engelhardt, Carol
Epstein, Brad
Epstein, Sheila
Esrig, Terri
Farkas, Jeremy
Farmer, William
Feig, Susan
Feinglass, Neil
Feingold, Jerald
Feld, Kenneth
Feldman, Debra
Feldman.Denise
Feldman, Gary
Ferber, Heidi
Ferrard, Richard
Ferstl, Carol
Fields, Carrie
Fine, Andrea
Fine, Heidi
Finesilver, Donna
Fink, Elise
�HEIDI DES JARDINS and Carole Pesko make muffins.
Finke, Sheri
Fisher, Mark
Fisher, Robert
Fisher, Sharon
Fishman, Gary
Fogel, Bruce
Foreman, Julie
Fox, Charlene
Frankel, Ileen
Frankel, Michelle
Franklin, Judith
Freihag, James
Friedman, Bruce
Friedman, Deborah
Friedman, Susan
Friedrichs, Dennis
Fur.ster, Janet
Gabel, Mitchell
Gaines, Vicki
Gale, Donna
Garber, Jerome
Garbo, Donna
Garfield, Janice
Gartzman, Janice
Gebel, Sandra
Geiderman, Ralph
Gelder, Cheryl
Gerber, Ilene
209
·.~t..
~·-------;t
- - - - - - --·
-
�.
.
~
'
'
~ti
' !
\
"
~
SUSAN GUMBINER thumbs through
the LMC card catalogue in an effort to
find a book.
Gillengerten, Joan
Gillengerten, Joseph
Ginsburg, Robert
Gistenson, Hollis
Gitelman, Lynn
Glicksman, Joel
Goland, Robin
210
Goldberg, David
Goldberg, Larry
Goldberg, Steven
Goldin, Linda
Goldman, Linda
Goldsmith, Stuart
Goldstein, Lori
Goldstein, Marcie
Goldstein, Ralph
Goldstein, Steven
Goodman, Debra
Gordon, Craig
Gordon, Roberta
Gordon, Shelley
Gorell, Larry
Graeff, Deette
Grahn, Susan
Greenberg, Barbara
Greene, Steven
Greenman, Daniel
Greenspan, Jeffrey
Greenwald, Robin
Grefenson, Sherry
Greyson, Daniel
Gruen, Gary
Gumbiner, Susan
Gutman, Marcee
Gutmann, Caryn
�•
L fl 5
I
JANET SCHUMER tries to mold her clay to express the picture in her mind.
Haas, Debra
Hamilton , Mark
Hanan, Ira
Handmaker, Nancy
Hanley, Willard
Hansen, Christi
Harrsch, Anne
Hill, Candice
Haugsness, Janet
· Hiller, Ellene
Haynes, Catherine
Helfand, Marcy
Hirsch, Michael
Hoffing, Gail
Henkin, Susan
Hoffman, Ann
Hersh, Bradley
Hershenhouse, Debra Holstein, Alan
Horan, Hope
Herzog, Caren
211
�ALONE in the bandroom, Larry Miller practices trombone.
Horgan, Ronald
Horwitz, Janet
Horwitz, Linda
Howe, Nancy
Hummer, Jerrold
Hyams, Richard
Ipjian, Suzanne
212
Isaacson, Leslie
Isaacson, Sherry
Jacks, Philip
Jacobs, Robin
Jacobs, Stuart
Jacobson, Richard M.
Jacobson, Richard S.
Jaffe, Richard
Janetos, J ames
Janis, Jacqueline
Jesser, Harold
Johannes, Karen
Johannessenn, Staale
Johnson, Cynthia
Johnson, Donna
Johnson, Jeffrey
Jordan, Manfred
Kahn, Debra
Kaiserman, Gary
Kalfen, Roberta
Kalinsky, Steven
�BARBARA BLOCK studies the cylinder to get an accurate
reading for the results of her chemistry experiment.
Kalman, Allan
Kalmikoff, Mara
Kalmin, Frances
Kamin, Gale
Kane, Jerome
Kaplan, Robert
Kaplan, Sheri
Kasch, Steven
Kasik, Beth
Kaufman, Karen
Kaufman, Michael
Kaufman Shari
Kay, Randi
Kelly, Frank
Kesselman, Susan .
Kessler, Ann
·Kessler, Marc
Kiefer, Paul
Kinoshita, Scott
Klein, Gary
Klein, June
Klesman, Mark
Kogan, Ilene
Komaiko, Jeff
Koonce, Ronald
Kosh, Joy
Kost, Gary
Kotlick, Mark
213
�DANNY LAZARUS knows even boys can
cook, but cleaning up takes an expert.
Kozuch, Carol
Kramer, Andrea
Kramer, Harry
Krandel, Robyn
Krause, Barry
Kravitz, Kenneth
Kray, Susan
2 14
Krieger, Howard
Kroll, Fredric
Kuda, Steven
Kuhn, Judith
Kujawinski, Nancy
Kunkle, Mary
Kurtz, Lynn
Lacey, Robert
Lambert, Paul
Lander, Jill
Landi, Patricia
Landsberg, Irwin
Lang, Roberta
Larson, Patricia
Latiolais, Evelyn
Latiolais, Everette
Lauren, Leslie
Lazar, Steven
Lazarus, Daniel
Leaf, Michele
Lebolt, Frederic
Lee, Randy
Lee, Steven
Leikin, Jerrold
Lendway, Eve
Le Roy, Jerome
Lestz, Joanne
Levenson, Daniel
�LINDA SCHUBERT discovers that ripping out mistakes is a big part of sewing.
Levenson, Sheila
Levin, Darlene
Levin, Janice
Levin, Neil
Levin, Richard
Levin, Susan
Levine, David
Levison, Kenneth
Levitt, Carole
Levy, Alan
Levy, Samuel
Lichtenstein, Naomi
Lieberman, Ellen
Lifton, Janisse
Linderman, Laure
Lindquist, Laura
Lippert, Jan
Lipschultz, Richard
Lipsig, Carol
Lisit, Howard
Lorch, Sandra
215
�SHERRY ISAACSON selects a book in the resource center.
2 16
Lorsch, Steven
Lowenstem, Beth
Lund, Karen
Lurie, Elizabeth
McTier, Joyce
Macklin, Steven
Maloney, James
Marcus, Robert
Marx, Karen
Marzen, Holly
Massie, Steven
Mayster, Lance
Mazer, Robin
Meinhardt, Marion
Melcher, Ellen
Menze, Matthew
Meshberg Bruce
Metcoff, Laura
Miles, Cynthia
Miller, Larry
Miller, Maureen
Miller, Michael
Miller, Sharon
Millman, David
Milstein, Robin
Mishkin, Larry
Mitchell, Robert
Mitchell, William
�Morath, Carol
Morrison, Roberta
Morton, Roberta
Moses, Tod
Mott, Allen
Mullenix, John
Murphy, Raymond
Mussar, Ma'hn
Musso Niccbra
Myers: Gail~chard
Myhr, Briar.ck
Nadler, Sheay
Nathanson Renee
Natkin, Na~li
Rapper, Nina
. Rizzo,,, Shirley
Rhoney, Brian
Robbi.I Barry
Rice, Elyse
Robin, Gayle
Riederman, Mark Robins Carol
Riemer, Sandra
Roitmi0onna
Rieser, Ralph
Roma1'der, Marcia
Rizzo, Pamela
Rosenbel, Sean
DAVID WEISSMAN takes time to examine a graduated cylinder before using it in a chemistry experiment.
217
�SAM LEVY, Judith Franklin, and Joel Glicksman stop in the hall to discus
day's assignment before the class begins.
ven
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ,Beth
n
tbeth
yce
teven
a mes
2 18
Marcus, Robert
Marx, Karen
Marzen, Holly
Massie, Steven
Mayster, Lance
Mazer, Robin
Meinhardt, Marion
m, Matthew
Melcl\ Ricki
Menz• 'David
Mesh~ Carole
Metcc~on Jeanine
Milesson' Linda
Mille1son' Robin
Mille1 '
Peterson, William
Phelan, James
Phipps, Cynthia
Pinnell, Richard
Pinsky, Linda
Plotkin, Marcy
Plotzker, Donna
�t
JAY TA RS IDS looks at a magazine in the
foreign language resource center.
..
Polash, Mari Ann
Pope, Susan
Porges , Cheryl
Porter, Linda
Powal, Ted
Powell, Debra
Prace, Jerry
Pritchett, John
Prochno, Debra
Quateman, Richard
Quinn, Patrick
Radman, Amy
Ransenberg, Renee
Rapper, Mimi
Rapper, Nina
Rhoney, Brian
Rice, Elyse
Riederman, Mark
Riemer, Sandra
Rieser, Ralph
Rizzo, Pamela
Rizzo, Rosemarie
Robbins, Leslie
Robin, Susan
Robinson, Steven
Roitman, Donna
Romano, Ronald
Rosenberg, Elaine
Roth, Martin
Rotman, Sheri
Rubin, Sheldon
Ruby, James
Ruchim, Mike
Rudolph, Barbara
Ruhnke, Sandra
2 19
�AMUSED by Terry Esrig's unusual hat, Carrie Jankauer stops to ask about it.
220
Ruttenberg, Barry
Sacks, Sharon
Sacks, Terry
Sadur, Jeffrey
Sala, Trudie
Sales, Jonathan
Salk, Davida
Sampson, Jeffrey
Sandman, Jeffrey
Sanes, Valerie
Sanz, Mark
Sasamoto, Kathleen
Sayad, Rebecca
Scanlon, Mary
Schachtman, Alan
Schaefer, James
Schaffner, Morton
Schechter, Stewart
Scheck, Donald
Schiff, Wendy
Schirmer, Keith
�Q-::
(; ./,'1~~........ ,
! . . ,,/ ......./
~
•
Schirmer, Kent
Schmerer, Jack
Schmidt, Barbara
Schoen, Warren
Scholar, Sheryl
Scholl, Carol
Schramm, Donna
\'
i '
i
!
J
/
"
/,
i
~
Schrenzel, Richard
Schubert, Linda
Schulman, Marc
Schumer, Janet
Schwartz, David
Schwartz, Jeri
Schwartz, Jody
Schwartz, Marty
Schwartz, Nancy
Schy, Steven
Scofield, Cathy
Serota, Jeffery
Serra, Steven
Shapiro, Caryn
Shapiro, Ilise
Shapiro, Phyllis
Share, Joann
Shatney, Pamela
Shattil, Carol
Sherman, Denyce
Sherman, Edward
Sherman, Hess
Shintani, Lorine
Ship, Randall
Shor, Barbara
Shroka, Kenneth
Shyette, Barbara
Siegel, Steven
JOEL CHERNOFF does his daily good
deed as he gets Fred Crivlare's books
from his locker.
221
�MANFRED JORDAN signs up for an informal conference outside his teacher's
office in the English resource center.
Sielck, Kimberlee
Silk, Karen
Silver, Scott
Simon, Arthur
Simpson, Janice
Simpson, Victoria
Sklansky, Janet
222
Slaton, Deborah
Slov, Cynthia
Soloway, Scott
Sowinski, Edward
Spagat, Lynn
Spencer, Annemarie
Steffeck, Michael
Stem, Marla
Steffeck, Philip
Sternberg, Sheri
Stein, Larry
Stift, Michael
Stein, Mark
Stoller, Pamela
Stein, Michael
Stone, Bonita
Stein, Steven
Stoutt, Marsha
Steinberg, Larry
Steinhandler, Sandra Stream, Laura
Sugarman, Jeffrey
Syat, Howard
Szillat, Edward
Tarshis, Jay
Telman, Mark
Terry, Bruce
Terry, Debra
�Zolt, Linda
Testa, Raymond
Tobias, Robert
Torch, Ronda
Turiel, Richard
Turim, Marc
Tuttle, Paul
Unger, Linda
Vangeem, Deborah
Vega, Bruce
Verderber, Stephen
Ward, Nancy
Warshaw, Steven
Warshawsky, Louis
Wasserman, Nancy
Waverly, Paul
Waxberg, Terry
Waxburg, Sheryl
Waxler, Sheree
Waxman, Carol
Wayne, Steven
Weber, Randy
Weil, Julie
Weiss, Cary
Weiss, Shelley
Weissman, David
Welter, Cheryl
Werres, Elizabeth
Widdowson, Kimberly
Wilcox, Ruth
Witkov, Carey
Wolflick, Robert
Wood, Melissa
Wyler, Leslie
Yanowitz, Linda
Zabin, Jerry
Zaitz, Sheri
Zake, Ivonne
Zalon, Susan
Zari, Nina
Zeitlin, Allan
Zeuschner, Doreen
Zielen, Deborah
223
��faculty
�Dr. Gibbs proinotes
student awareness
Working closely with the School
Board, Dr. Wesley Gibbs, beginning his
second year as superintendent of the
Niles Township High Schools, initiated
advisory committees to all school activities. "We provided a directory of advisory committee members for all parents
and students by mid-January. With the
directory, parent and student reaction
to all school activities may be readily
channelled to the teachers and administrators for consideration," he says .
Dr. Gibbs feels modular scheduling
clearly offers distinct advantages over
conventional scheduling in the opportunity it provides to more adequately
meet individual student needs and
wants. " Our challenge will be to find
ways to make learning opportunities
attractive to all students, so that each
student will recognize that Niles North
is a place to get help," he says.
Dr. Wesley Gibbs
Superinten~ent
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION - Standing: Mr. Lionel Gilbert, Mr. John Carlson, Mr. James Moore,
Mr. James Gottreich. Seated: Mr. Angelos Poulakidas, Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh(President), Mrs . Herman Medak(Secretary).
226
�Dr. Weldy encourages student involvement
During the past summer, Dr. Weldy worked with students and faculty
members to formulate a program which
would combat apathy and encourage
student involvement in school
activities.
Their work developed into COMPASS, which stands for Committees to
Promote Pride and School Spirit. The
group was divided into four smaller sections concerned with athletics, student
services, extra-curricular activities and
educational review.
"The purpose of the COMPASS
committees is to get students involved
in their education. A student involved
and contributing to the educational
program of the school gains more himself. Students were too apathetic in
previous years," says Dr. Weldy.
Dr. Weldy also tried to make modular scheduling more valuable for the
students and faculty members by encouraging them to use their unscheduled time more wisely than last year.
"My goal is to make modular scheduling serve education for teachers and
students. Each student should have full
opportunity to use all resources of our
school to full advantage," he says.
HOMECOMING QUEEN Ruth Cohen is assisted
off the queen's float by Dr. Weldy .
DR. WELDY helps wash windows at the opening
of the Vi.king Sunoco Station .
227
�Hall principals take on new assignments
Reorganization at the administrative level took place at Northi this year.
The position of department chairman
was abolished, and the hall principals
took over the job as directors of instructional groups.
Hall A's new principal, Dr. Charles
Thompson, was in charge of business
education, home economics, industrial
arts and foreign language. "I feel that
my newjob is both exciting and challenging," he says.
Mr. Galen Hosler, former social
studies department chairman, became
principal of Hall B and director of social
studies and art. Transferring from Niles .
West, Dr. Peter Egan, Hall C principal,
was responsible for English and music.
"I like working with teachers, instructing and helping them prepare for their
classes, " he says.
Mr. Jack Morris, Hall D principal,
took charge of mathematics and science. Former Hall B principal Mr.
George Baptist became assistant building principal and building manager . .
IN ADDITION to his duties as Hall B principal, Mr. Galen Hosler is also in charge of
the social studies and art departments.
WELCOMING a student into his office is Dr.
Charles Thompson, Hall A principal.
.OR. C. THOMPSON
HALL PRINCIPAL •
228
�DR. PETER EGAN, Hall C principal, cnecks the
development of his newly-grown beard.
MR. GEORGE BAPTIST is busy at his new assignment as assistant principal.
HALL D PRINCIPAL Mr. Jack Morris is in
charge. of the mathematic s and science
departments at Niles North.
229
�MISS PATRICIA TAEPKE,
dean of students, finds time to
pilot her own airplane.
Two teachers appointed deans of students
"And I thought I used to be busy!
Teaching was paradise compared to my
new job," says Mr. John Ramirez.
Because the hall principals were
given extra responsibilities as directors
of instructional groups, they had little
time to deal with discipline. Two deans
0£ students, Mr. John Ramirez and
Miss Patricia Taepke, were appointed
to take charge of all disciplinary duties
the hall principals previously handled.
Mr. Ramirez, in charge of Halls A and
B, and Miss Taepke, in charge of Halls
C and D, dealt with all disciplinary
problems in an attempt to establish
uniform policies and procedures.
As director of student services,
Miss Virginia Landwehr managed the
guidance and special education departments. School psychologists, social
workers and nurses were also under
Miss Landwehr's contro•. Dr. George
Bauer, director of physical welfare, took
charge of the boys' and girls' physical
education departments, health education, driver education and all interscholastic athletics.
DR. WELDY, Mr. Baptist and Miss Landwehr discuss the grand opening of the
Sunoco Station with senior Barb Greenberg.
230
�DR. GEORGE BAUER, director of physical
welfare, prepares to place another well-deserved trophy in the Viking display case.
I ,
•
AT THE OPENING of the Viking Sunoco Station, Mr. John Ramirez,
dean of students, helps hand out free beachballs to customers.
DffiECTOR of student services
is Miss Virginia Landwehr.
231
�..
,.....
Secretaries fulfill heavy work deniands
Mrs. Harriet Knoll
Student Services Clerk
Mrs. Lillian Gould
Bookkeeper
Mrs. Rheta Slavin
Athletic Office Secretary
r
Mrs. Bonnie Shanoff
Scheduler
Mrs. Lorraine Carlington
Registrar
Mrs. Gladys Wallis
Student Services Clerk
232
II
•
�Mrs. Betty Stezskal, Mrs. Mildred Melman
Hall B Secretaries
Mrs. Joan Morris
Hall A Secretary
Mrs. Emily Jorgensen, Mrs. Elaine Meltzer,
Mrs. Edith Grossman, Mrs. Donna Olsen
Teacher Clerks
Mrs. Mary Vrablik
Secretary to the Principal
Mrs. Edith Berick, Mrs. Lynn McGhie
Main Office Clerks
Mrs. Adele Berger, Mrs. Ruth Anderson
Hall D Secretaries
Mrs. Muriel Lash, Mrs. Harriet Leaf
Hall C Secretaries
233
.. .
' "~
�Resource aids provide valuable assistance
Mrs. Helen Vukits
Mathematics Secretary
Mrs. Ila Kramer, Mrs. Beverly Do.n nenberg
Social Studies Secretaries
Mrs. Eileen Solovy
English Secretary
Mrs. Sylvia Block
Foreign Language Secretary
Mr. Ronald Vender
Science Department Aide
Mr. Stanley Ovenu
Science Department Aide
234
�Mrs. Marie Fabian
Audio-Visual Aids Secretary
~
t:7
Mrs. Bernice Wilke, Mrs. Eleanor Lindstrom
IBM Clerks
Mrs. Sara Levine, Mrs. Celia Weitzmon, Mrs. Chris Sampras,
Mrs. Edith Landerholm, Mrs. Rose Mastro
Lay Supervisors
235
�TUTORING STUDENTS in the mathematics
resource center is one of the numerous teaching
responsibilities of Mr. John Barstow.
MRS. ELLEN SHAPIRO and Leslie Wyler meet during
their unscheduled time to review a lesson.
STUDENTS are reminded by Mr. Jerry Smith
of the restricted hall movement.
236
�Teachers guide students' Futures endeavors
ANTICIPATING a crucial play in the game, head varsity football coach Dave
Mc Carrell discusses strategy with tackle John DeCorrevont .
THROUGH THE DOOR WINDOW, Miss Marla
Adelson is seen illustrating French ve r b
conjugations to one of her classes.
237
�Mr. Len Ackman
Business Education
Miss Mary Ann Byrnes
Special Education
238
Miss Ruth Belser
English
Miss Norina Cannon
Social Studies
Miss Maureen Armbruster
English
Mr. Joel Baker
Social Worker
Mrs. Marian Behr
Home Economics
Miss Marla Adelson
Foreign Language
Mrs. Jean Barstow
Mathematics
Mt. John Barstow
Mathematics
Miss Leslie Berman
Technical Theatre
Director
Mr. Herbert Brigham
Science
Mr. Donald Browning
Driver Education
Mr. Frank Cardulla
Science
Mr. Richard Casten
Driver Education
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies
�What are students
striving for today?
Students are forever altering their
priorities in order to establish goals
suitable for themselves as individuals.
They are in constant search of the intangible and the unknown, questioning
actions and demanding reasons for their
occurrences. Each student views his
goals in a different perspective. Faculty
members who are involved with students can at the same time view them
objectively. They see a great variation
in the ambitions for whiqh they are
striving.
" Some students are searching because they sense that change is a very
integral part of life and they can be a
part of the change process if they try. In
short, they're sensing that alternatives
are possible and are trying to feel out
which ones might be most viable for
theni." - Miss Ruth Belser
"What a good many are clamoring
for is relevancy and individual rights.
They want to grasp ideas which have
bearing on their lives rather than become automats regurgitating useless
facts and figures like IBM machines ."
- Miss Marla Adelson
"Student goals today are what they
have always been: to find the answer to
the question "Who am I?" and to develop an environment that will allow them
unlimited opportunities to experiment
with a host of these potential answers."
- Mr. Joel Baker
" Most students look forward to
becoming responsible adults by adapting to an environment that is constantly changing." - Mrs. Marian Behr
"Each individual has his own goals
which are in some way unique to him,
and, most probably, most individuals
have an universal, ageless goal of happiness." - Miss Barbara Drill
Mrs. Barbara Chausow
Home Economics
Mrs. Kathryn Chopra
English
Mrs. Esther Cline
Guidance
Miss Genevieve Cline
Foreign Language
Mrs. Edythe Daisey
English
Miss Ruth Ann Day
Social Studies
Mr. Michael Deutsch
Industrial Arts
Mrs. Helen Dimschultz
Nurse
Mr. Hal Cress
Audio-Visual
Coordinator
Miss Elizabeth Dreazen
Media Specialist
Mrs. Nancy Crowther
Social Studies
Miss Barbara Drill
Psychologist Intern
239
�Mr. Edward Eckhardt
Social Studies
Mrs. Marilla Feld
Foreign Language
Mr. Carl Field
Social Worker
Mrs. Carol Florence
Girls' Physical
Education
Miss Barbara Fry
Mat hematics
Miss Dorothy Fugiel
Science
Mrs. Shirley Gare!
Special Education
Mrs. Sarane Garst
Special Educat ion
How do Northi teachers view
their position in education?
In the past few years, the role of the
teacher in relation to his students has
been questioned but never resolved.
Faculty members interviewed at North
feel that the teacher should not merely
be an instructor but also a motivator of
student interest and learning.
"A teacher's role is to bring out the
best in every student and help him
stand on his own feet. Through his daily
personal contact, the teacher should
guide each student toward the realization of his self and his goals ." Mrs.
Marilla Feld
"Rather than being a teacher, the
role, as I see it, is that of an organizer, a
240
planner and a leader of opportunities
for learning. It is the student's responsibility to take advantage of these opportunities and from them learn." - Mr.
Clarence Florence
"The role of the teacher in education is that of a guide and a resource
person who is concerned with the varied
individual needs of the student." Mrs. Mardonna Isenberg
"The teacher is to help the student
mature and realize his fullest potential
by exposing him to the teacher's area of
expertise and stimulating his curiosity
and cognitive capacities to the fullest ."
- Mr. Carl Field.
�f
e
Mrs. Joan Ginsburg
Mathematics
Mr. Ronald Glassi
Freshman Football
Coach
Mr. Jack Grant
Social Studies
Mr. Patrick Grant
Boy' Physical
Education
Dr. Jan Gund
Gills' Physical
Education
Miss Linda Hairgrove
English
Mr. John Hallberg
Social Studies
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Boys' Physical
Education
Mrs. Marla Hoffman
English
Mrs. Mary Howell
Business Education
Mrs . Lucille Hubbard
Mathematics
Mrs. Mardonna Isenberg
Social Studies
Mr. Walter John
Social Studies
Mrs. Nancy Johnson
Mathematics
Mr. Russell Kauffman
Guidance
Mrs. Rita Kay
Science
Mrs. Lenore Kennedy
English
Mrs. Karen Kessler
Science
Mrs. Phyllis Klapman
Speech
Mr. David Kmet
Boys' Physical
Education
I
24 1
�What causes student apathy?
Apathy is generally described as a
lack of interest or concern, yet it is difficult to define because of its measurement in degrees . What one person may
consider to be apathy on the part of the
students, another might just label as a
lack of motivating interest originating
from the group involved. Remedies for
this problem are constantly being
sought. In order to cure a problem, however, one must first be familiar with the
causes .
"Maybe apathy is a realization
that the power is concentrated in specific persons and functions, and that
student participation is either token,
minimal, exploratory or ineffectual due
to tradition, resistance to change, or the
actual power balance even when student participation is sincerely encour-
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Social Studies
Miss Susan Lerner
English
242
Mr. Eugene Kuntz
Science
Mrs. Ann Levinson
Science
aged." - Mrs. May Pietz
"Students are not apathetic. They
care a great deal about a great many
things." - Mrs. Ann Levinson
"Apathy results from not being
involved. Involvement in constructive
activities increases the chances of an
experience being worthwhile and brings
about constructive criticism . Non-involvement leads to apathy and senseless criticism. Involvement. means true
dedication to a cause or event, and· it
isn't only Niles North students who are
failing in·this. Our whole culture has
somewhat lost sight of this value." Mrs. Barbara Massmann
" Calling a person apathetic is. condemning that person for not considering
important the same thing you hold
important.'-' - Mr. Alphonsus Niec
Miss Gabriele Lachmann
Foreign Language
Mr. Peter LaForge
English
Mr. David Lange
Science
Mr. Paul Lendway
Foreign Language
Mrs. Miriam Lichtenstein
Mathematics
Mr. Alf Logan
Guidance
Mr. John Lorenz
Industrial Arts
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Science
�Mr. David McCarrell
Boys' Physical
Education
Mrs. Dorothy Metzler
Guidance
Mrs. Mary Ann McElfresh Mrs. Patricia McGuinness Mrs. Barbara Massmann
Social Studies
English
Home Economics
Mr. Ted Meyer
Mathematics
Mrs. Marjorie Moorshead
English
Mr. Eugene Napier
Business Education
Mr. Alphonsus Niec
Mathematics
Dr. Dorothy Nielsen
Psychologist
Mrs. Hadassah Noy
Foreign Language
Mrs. May Pietz
English
Mrs. Ruth Pompian
Reading
Mrs. Mildred Popp
Nurse
Mr. George Pryjma
Mathematics
Mr. William Robinson
Social Studies
Mrs. Helen Rorig
English
Mr. Michael Rotchford
Business Education
Mrs. Elaine Roth
Media Specialist
Miss Michaela Rowland
Social Studies
243
�Mrs. Elda Scaramella
Girls' Physical
Education
Mrs. Lorraine Rubin
Guidance
Mr. Joseph Rusk
Boys' Physical
Eucation
Mrs. Cecil Sacher
Foreign Language
Mr. Dan Schaulis
Industrial Arts
Mr. George Scherb
Social Studies
Miss Sandra Schneider
Home Economics
Mr. Robert Schutt
English
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
English
Miss Judith Siegel
Guidance
Mrs. Barbara Smith
Social Studies
Mr. Jerry Smith
Mathematics
Miss Ruth Smith
Head Librarian
Mr. Bruce Snyder
Science
Mr. Bruce Sorensen
Industrial Arts
Mr. William Strong
Foreign Language
Mr. Charles Swinford
Industrial Arts
Mrs. Ruth Tao
Mathematics
Mr. James Tomson
Business Education
Mrs. Carol Turpin
Girls' Physical
Education
244
�Is student learning affected
by self-directed study? .
Modular scheduling, initiated at
North last year, was designed to give
the student more time to enrich his
education by utilizing various facilities
made available to him both inside and
outside of school. With an abundance of
unscheduled time, the decision as to
how it will be spent is placed upon each
individual student. The question as to
whether students' independence has
been beneficial or detrimental to their
studies is one that arises in any discussion concerning modular scheduling.
"For many, it has blurred their
sense of values and goals. For others, it
has freed them from a burdensome
schedule and allowed them to pursue,
with great enthusiasm in some cases,
their education at a far ·greater pace
than would be possible on a fixed schedule." - Mr. Michael Rotchford
" The serious, motivated student is willing and able to manage his
own education very well indeed. In our
rapidly changing world where facts often become obsolete within a few years,
or even months, it is more appropriate
that the student " learn-how-to-learn"
than store facts. In my opinion, student
independence, if positively directed, is
most likely to accomplish this." - Miss
Ruth Smith
"A student who is motivated to
learn will probably find that having
blocks of open time has helped him to
make greater use of the school's educational resources. Students who are disorganized or uninterested in school
probably don't learn any the less under
the modular system. Neither do they
learn any more. At least modular scheduling gives those students who want to
learn the greatest opportunity to use
teacher assistance, library facilities,
and other resource materials." - Mrs.
Lorraine Rubin
Mr. Ronald VanArsdale
English
Miss Marti VanderWilt
Home Economics
Mr. Donald Waddell
Science
Miss Karen Wagner
Foreign Language
Dr. Lawrence Wathen
Music
Mr. Rory Weber
Boys' Physical
Education
Mrs. Janice West
Mathematics
Mrs. Lillian White
Foreign Language
Mr. Gregory Youstra
Boys' Physical
Education
Mrs. Myrtle Zelke
Business Education
245
�Northi faculty works toward
better rapport ~ith students
"I REALLY was in class yesterday!" exclaims
Sandra Steinhandler to her triple A mod
teacher, Mr. James Tomson.
PRONUNCIATION plays a major role in learning French, as demonstrated by Mrs. Jacquelyn Coleman.
246
�MR. ROBERT MILSTEIN finds his free mods
useful for correcting chemistry labs.
ON THE SIDELINES between plays, sophomore quarterback Sean Bowlen asks a
bewildering question of head sophomore football coach John Lorenz .
DURING BAND PRACTICE, Dr. Lawrence Wathen shows drum
majorette Cheryl Gelder the proper use of the baton.
247
�Senior Index
AARON, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l;
Class Board 2,3, Secretary 3; German Club 1,
2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA Board
2,3; Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 1.
ABRAMS, HELENE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate l; Pep
Club 1.
ABRAMSON, PAMELA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Class Board 2,3 ,4; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 3, Director 4;
North Star 3,4, Page Editor 3,4; Quill and
Scroll 4; Saga 3,4, Section Editor 4.
ARVIDSON, GLENN
AXEL, DEBORAH
GAAl,2.
AZRIEL, PHYLLIS
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
Hall Council 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Pep Club l; Norsecapades 2.
BAERMAN, JEFFREY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; National Science Program 4;
North Star 3,4, Page Editor 4; Quill and Scroll
3,4; Cross Country 4, Major N 4; Track 3,4,
MinorN3.
BAKER, ROBERT
ADELMAN, ANDRA
BAKKER, PATRICIA
ALEXANDER, CONSTANTINE
BALESTRI, THOMAS
ALEXANDER, NINA
GAA 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3.
BALKA, SUZANNE
Children's Theatre 3; Class Board 1; Cygnettes 2; GAA 1,2; Ski Club 3,4.
ALTER, CARYL
Transferred from Conant High School, Hoffman Estates, Illinois 3; French Club 3; Future
Teachers of America 3; Interschool Exchange
3.
ANDERSON,BETHY
GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3; Pep
Club 1.
ANDERSON, WILLIAM
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
BALOGH, DEBORAH
BARNETT, HERBERT
BARNETT, MAXINE
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; French Club 2; Future Teachers of
America 2; Home Economics Club 2; Pep Club
1; Riding Club 2.
BARON, BRUCE
Latin Club 2,3; Tennis 1,2, Minor N 2; lntreamurals 1,2.
3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; GAA 1,
. 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; Girls' Glee l; Pep Club l; Ski Club
4; Norsecapades 2; Timers' Club 1,2 .
BERGER, STEVEN
Calliope 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Saga 4,
Photographer 4; Football 1,2, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2; lntramurals 1,2,3; Norsecapades 1,
2, Writing Committee 2.
BERKELHAMER, CARY
BERLIN, NANCY
Spanish Club 1,2; Home Economics Club 1;
Pep Club 1.
BERMAN , MARLA
Children's Theatre crew 3,4; Drama Club 4;
Fall Play 3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Chamber
Choir 4; Madrigal 2,3,4; Sounds of Time 1,2;
National Thespians Society 4; North Star 3,
Page Editor 3; One-act Plays 4; Quill and
Scroll 3; Saga 3; Spring Musical 2; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Young Sounds 3.
BERRAFATO, GABRIEL
BERRICK, ROBIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
Ski Club·3.
BETHMANN, JANE
Future Business Leaders of America 4; GAA 1,
2,3,4.
BLANCK, MARGARET
Future Business Leaders of America 4; Office
Occupations Club 4, Secretary 4.
BLAZ, EDWARD
BAUM, BRIAN
ANDRZEJEWSKI, DONALD
Baseball 1,2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Football
1,2, Minor N 2.
ANHALT, PATRICIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committtee 3,4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Girls'
Glee l; Pep Club l; Ski Club 4; Timers' Club
2,3; Vikettes 3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 4.
ANTMAN, ROBERT
Coin Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Ski Club l;
Cross Country l, Numerals 1; Track 3; Wrestling 1, Numerals l; Intramurals 1,2; Stock
Club2.
BLEEMAN , DAVID
BEAR, JOAL
Chess Club l; Coin Club 2; Law Club 3, VicePresident 3; Ski Club 4; Student Senate 2;
Norsecapades 2.
BLIVAS, SHARON
BECHARAS, CHRISTINE
BECKER, DEAN
BECKER, DONALD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; It's Academic Team 3, Alternate 3;
Clarinet Choir 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Rennselaer Math-Science Award Winner 3; Students for Environmental Action 3,4, Chairman
4.
BECKER, MICHAEL
APOSTEL, JANICE
BECKER, MICHELLE
APPEL, DEBORAH
Future Business Leaders of America 4; Concert Choir 3; Girls' Glee 1.
BECKER, NICHOLAS
APPELMAN, JOEL
BERG, BENNETT
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
German Club 2; Law Club 2,3, Vice-president
3; Stock Club 2,3.
ARON, ALYSA
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; French
Club2.
ARNOW, KATHY
248
BELVISI, JOHN
BLOCK, BARBARA
BLOOM, WENDY
Transferred from Bogan High School, Chicago,
Illinois 4.
BLUM, MICHAEL
BOHDAN,PETER
Transferred from St. George High School,
Evanston, Illinois 2.
BOLSHON,BARBARA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Fall Play
crew 2; French Club 2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2,3; GAA 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3 ; Pep Club l; Saga 3,4,
Section Editor 4; Spring Musical 1,2; Monitor
3,4.
BORMAN, CARYN
BORMAN, MARK
BERGER, JANICE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board
BOSLEY, MARSHA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; NAtional Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; French Club 2; GAA 1,2,3,
4; Hall Council 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, President
3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; North Star 3,4, Page Editor 3. Co-editor-in-chief 4; Pep Club 1; Quill
�and Scro~! 3,4; Ski Club 3,4; Norsecapades 2;
Intermediate Band 1.
BOXEMBAUM, ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Chess Club 1,2; Fall Play crew 2; Monitor 2,4;
Boys' Glee 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching
Band 3,4; Orchestra 4; Viking Male Chorus 2;
Cross Country 1; Students for Environmental
Action 3; Technical Services Club 2.
BOYK, JOHN
Class Board 3; Hall Council 3; Cross Country
2, Minor N 2; Track 2, Minor N 2; lntramurals
2,3.
BRANDESS, JEFFREY
BRANDOM, BARBARA
BRANDON, MARC
Transferred from Notre Dame High School,
Niles, Illinois 2; Photography Club 2.
BRENNER, BONNIE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Art Club 1; Calliope 4; Compass Committee 4; Current Events Club 1; Drama Club
l; GAA 1,2;.A cappella Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee l ;
Ski Club 2,3,4; Spring Musical Crew 1.
BRESNIK, ROBERT
BRICKMAN, LAURA
BRIDGES, KIMBERLY
Latin Club 2; Future Teachers of America 3;
GAA2,3,4.
BRILL, STEVEN
BROUDE, RICKEY
Chess Club l; N Club 4; Baseball !; Wrestling
1,2,3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4.
BROWN, KENNETH
BROWN, SCOTT
BROWN, SHARON
Auroris 1,2; Children's Theatre crew 1,2; Fall
Play crew 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3; A cappella Choir
2,3; Choral Union 4; Concert Choir l; Girls'
Glee l; Mixed Chorus 3; Ski Club 1.
BRUMLIK, JOEL
N Club 4; Cross Country 1,2, Numerals l;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Numerals l, Minor N 2,3,
MajorN 4.
BUDKOWSKI, MARLA
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Children's Theatre
crew 2; Future Teachers of America l; Pep
Club 1; Students for Israel 2,3.
BURLAND, CATHY
Monitor, 1,2,3; Office Occuaptions Club 4;
Pep Club 1.
CANTOR, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; S ilver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Art Club l; Students for Israel 3.
CAPOBIANCO, JOSEPH
CARBONARA, PATRICIA
Transferred from Marywood Academy for
Girls, Evanston, Illinois 3; GAA 4; Choral
Union 4; Concert Choir 3; Ski Club 3,4; T imers
Club4.
CARLIN, LORI
CHARMAN,MARK
CHAVIN, ERROL
Illinois State Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Money Club 1,2,3,4; N
Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Captain 2,4,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Swim Club 1,2,3,4.
CHERNOFF, JOEL
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 2,3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Baseball 1,
2,3, Captain, All Conference 3, Minor N 1,2,
Major N 3; Football 1,2, Captain 1, Minor N 1,
2.
CIZEK, RICHARD
COGAN, BRIAN
COHEN, BARRY
COHEN, GARY
Children's Theatre 2,3,4; Children's Theatre
crew 2,3,4; Drama Club 3; Fall Play 2,3,4; Fall
Play crew 2,3,4; Film Festival crew 3,4, Chairman 3,4; Monitor 2,3,4; National T hespian
Society 3,4; One Act Play crew 3; Spring
Musical 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 3,4; Wingspread 2.
COHEN, ILENE
Children's Theatre crew 2; GAA 1,2,3; Monitor
1,2; Girls' Glee l; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 2,3;
Timers Club 1,2,3.
COHEN, RUTH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Cheerleader
1,2,3, Co-captain 2, Captain 3; Class Board 1.
3,4; French Club l; GAA 1,2; Homecomini
Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 3, Director 4;
Homecoming Queen 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Student Senate 2; Talent Show crew 1.
COHON , CHARLES
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
1; Compass Committee 4; Student Senate 1,2,
3.
BURROWS, MONTY
COLE, JOYCE
BUZIL, RONA
White Honor Certificate l; Children 's Theatre
1,2; Class Board l; Debate Team l; Fall Play
crew 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2,3; GAA 2; Sounds of Time 1,2;
Spring Musical 1,2; Norsecapades crew 2;
Timers' Club 1,2.
COLLINS, REBECCA
GAA l; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2; Monitor 2,
3; Timers Club 1,2,3.
BYMEL, SANDRA
German Club 3; Spanish Club 1; Pep Club 1.
CABIN, DONNA
CALABRESE, NOREEN
COOPER, ROBYN
Children's Theatre l; Class Board 1,2, Secretary 2; Fall Play crew l; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Saga 2,3, Section
Editor 3; Ski Club 1,2.
COOPER, DENNIS
N Club 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,
Major N 2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3, Minor N 1,2,
Major N 3; Football 1,2,3, Minor N 1,2, Major
N3 .
CORDAY, LANE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Wrestling 1,2, Minor N 2; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
COREY, NANCY
COSTANTINO , CYNTHIA
CRIVLARE, FRED
Ski Club 3,4; Basketball l; Football 1,2,3,4,
Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2; lntramurals 1.
CROWN, LAURA
Future Teachers of America 2; Home Economics Club 2; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club
3,4.
CURRENT, WILLIAM
Swimming 1,2, Minor N 2.
DALE, JENNIFER
Current Events Club l; GAA 2,3,4; Badminton 3; Volleyball 3; Monitor l; National Forensics League 1; North Star 3; Wingspread 2.
DAMMERS, DIANE
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois l ; Spanish Club 3; Girls' Service
Organizaation 2; Pep Club 2.
D'ANTONIO, RAMONA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-final ist 4 ;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l;
Leaders' Gym 3,4; Monitor 2; Pep Club 1,2;
Ski Club 2,3,4; Timers' Club 2,3.
DARDICK, JERROLD
Track 1.
DAUER, IRA
DAVID, DAVID
DAVIS, LISA
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Children's Theatre crew 1,2; Class
Board 1,2,3, Vice-president l ; Fall P lay crew 1,
2; French Club l; Future Teachers of America
1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Pep Club
l ; Spring Musical 1; Student Senate l; Norsecapades crew 1.
DECHTER,BURTON
Swimming l; lntramurals 1,2; Students for
Environmental Action 4.
DECORREVONT,JOHN
Football 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Conference Honorable Mention Team 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 4.
DEMBO, HAROLD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; White Honor Certificate l; Class Board
2,3,4; Track 2, Minor N 2; Technical Services
Club 1.
DES JARDINS, HEIDI
GAA 1,2,3; Monitor 1.
DEUTSCH, ALAN
COOPER, ROBERT
Bronze Key 3; Chess Club 1; N Club 2.3.4;
Golf 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1, Major N 3, 4; lntramurals 1,2.
DEWALD, RENEE
Children's Theatre 3; Children's Theatre crew
4; Fall Play crew 4, Chairman 4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
249
�Math Club 1,2; May Festival of the Arts 3;
Monitor 1,2; A cappella Choir 2,3, Secretary 3;
Chamber Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1; Madrigal 3,
4; Sounds of Time 3; Valhalla 2,3; National
Forensics League 3,4; National Thespians Society 3,4; One Act Plays 4, Assistant Director
4; Norsecapades crew 3; Technical Services
Club 3,4; Timers' Club 3.
DEWAR, DAWN
Monitor 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3; Pep Club
1; Wingspread 2.
DIAMOND, RICKIE
DICKMAN, THOMAS
DIGANCI, MICHAEL
DIGLORIA, TERRY
DOHERTY, JULIE
DOLINS, REBECCA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; White Honor Certificate l ; Art Club 1;
Fall Play crew 1,2; French Club 1,2; GAA 1,2;
Hall Council 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4, Chairman 4; Pep Club 1.
DOMASH, CATHY
Cheerleader 1,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastic Club 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Norsecapades crew 2; Vikettes 2.
DONENBERG,BRUCE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Class Board 3,4; North Star 4; Intramurals 1,2.
DOREN, MERYL
Children's Theatre crew 2; Hall Council 1,2,
Secretary-Treasurer 2; Pep Club 1; Riding
Club 2; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
DOUGHERTY, MAUREEN
Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA 2,3;
Monitor 2; Girls' Glee 1; Sounds of Time 1;
Pep Club 1.
DRATHRING, CURT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4.
Club 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3, Corresponding Secretary 3; Homecoming Committee 3; North Star 3,4; Page Editor 4; Quill
and Scroll 3,4; Ski Club 2; Spring Musical
crew 1,2; Norsecapades crew 1,2,3; National
Council of Teachers of English Achievement
Award4.
EISENSTEIN, PAMELA
French Club 3; Future Teachers of America 1,
2; Pep Club 1,2; Spring Musical crew 2 .
ELENBOGEN, BRUCE
Illinois State Scholarhsip Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
l; Alchemist Anonymous 3,4, Vice-president
3,4; Calliope 3,4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Debate
Team 2; Enlighteners 1,2; Concert Band 1,2;
Concert Choir 2; National Forenics League 2;
Students for Environmental Action 2,3,4.
ENGELHARDT, CAROL
ENGELHARDT, JOHN
EPSTEIN, BRAD
Bronze Key 3; Coin Club 2,3,4, Vice-president
4; Money Club 4; Stock Club 4; Students for
Environmental Action 4; Students for Israel 4.
EPSTEIN, SHEILA
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago,
Illinois 3; Children's Theatre crew 3.
ESRIG, TERRI
Transferred from Faulkner High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; GAA 2,3,4; Hall Council 4;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,
3,4; Monitor 2.
EVERS , RICHARD
FARKAS, JEREMY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 4;
Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1.
DROZE, CAROL
FEIG, SUSAN
Foreign Language Club 4; Girls Glee l; Spanish Club 2,3.
DUDOVITZ, PAULA
Wingspread 3.
ECKHARDT, MARGO
Cheerleader 1,3,4, Captain 3,4; Class Board 3,
4; GAA 2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,4;
Homecoming Commettee 3,4; Homecoming
Court 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Concert Band 3,
4; Vice-president 4; Orchestra 4.
EDELMAN, GUY
EISENSTEIN, MARCI
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 2,3,
4, Co-editor-in-chief 4; Children's Theatre 4;
Drama Club 1; Fall Play crew 1,2,3; French
250
FINE, ANDREA
FINE, HEIDI
Auroris 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; GAA 1,2,3;
Hall Council 2,3, Vice-president 3; North Star
2,3,4, Page Editor 4; Pep Club 1; Student Senate 3; Norsecapades 2; Vikettes 4.
FINESILVER, DONNA
FINK, ELISE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificcate 1;
Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Pep Club 1.
FINKE, SHERI
EMALFARB, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 2,3;
Homecoming Committee 3; Ski Club 2.
FARMER, WILLIAM
Homecoming Committee 2; Monitor 3; Baseball 1; In tram urals 1 .
1.
FIELDS, CARRIE
ELKINS, ILENE
DRELL, MARLENE
Fall Play crew l; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 1;
Spring Musical crew 1; Office Occupations
Club4.
DUBIN, MARLA
Biology Club 2; Spanish Club 2; Future
Teachers of America 1; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club
FERSTL,CAROL
Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Co-captain 4; Hall Council 3; Homecoming Committee 2; Leaders
Gym 2,3,4; Girls Glee 1; Norsecapades 2.
FEINGLASS, NEIL
FEINGOLD, JERALD
Childrens' Threatre crew 3,4, Chairman 3,4;
Class Board 3; Current Events Club 1,2; Drama Club 3,4; Fall Play crew 3,4, Chairman 4;
Festival of Arts cr~w 3; German Club 2;
Thespians 3,4; Norsecapades crew 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
FELD, KENNETH
FELDMAN, DEBRA
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago,
Illinois 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4.
FELDMAN, GARY
FERBER, HEIDI
FERDINAND, MARSHA
FISHER, MARK
FISHER, ROBERT
FISHER, SHARON
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Bronze Key 3; LMC Ad.visory
Committee 4.
FISHMAN, GARY
FOGEL, BRUCE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Hall
Council 1,2; Math Club 1,2; lntramurals 1,2;
Students for Environmental Act ion 2,3,4 ,
Chairman3 .
FOREMAN, JULIE
Spanish Club 1; Future Teachers of America
1; Pep Club L
FOX, CHARLENE
GAA 1,2,3,4; Home Economics Club 1; Leaders Gym 2,3.
FRANKEL, ILEEN
FRANKEL, MICHELLE
Calliope 2; Chess Club 4; Students for Environmental Action 3,4.
FRANKLIN .. JUDITH
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Russian Club 2,3, Secretary-treasurer 2, President 3; Future Teachers of America 1; Concert Choir 2; Girls Glee 1.
FREIHAGE, JAMES
Track 2,3, Minor N 2,3.
FRIEDMAN, BRUCE
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Students for Environmental Action
4.
FRIEDMAN, DEBORAH
Spanish Club 1; Pep Club 1; Wingspread 1.
FRIEDMAN, SUSAN
FRIEDRICHS, DENNIS
Transferred from Sullivan High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Football 3; Track 2,3,4, Captain
4, Minor N 2,3; Student Caucus 4.
FURSTER, JANET
White Honor Certificate 1; Art. Club 1,2,3,4;
�Biology Club 2; Calliope 2,3; French Club 1,2;
GAA l; Law Club 3; Math Club 1,2· Riding
Club 2,3: Ski Club 3,4; Students for Environmental Action 3,4.
tor 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2,3, President 3; Sounds
of Time 2,3; Ski Club 3.
GABEL, MITCHELL
Spanish Club 2; FBLA 2,3; Monitor 1 2 3· Viking Male Chorus 3,4; Riding Club 3,4;' Ski
Club 3,4; Tennis 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4;
Scuba Club 4; Swim Club 1,2.
GLICKSMAN, JOEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4·
Monitor 1,2; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Foreign Lan'.
guage Club 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,
2,3; Stock Club 2,3,4, President 3,4.
GAINES, VICKI
GAA l; Pep Club 1; Spring Musical crew 1.
GOLAND, ROBIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4· National Honor Society 3,4; 1./ational Merit' Letter of Com!'.llendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 1,2;
Class Board 2; Fall Play crew 2,3, Chairman 3;
French Club 1; GAA 1,2; Homecoming Commit~ee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; National Thespians
Society 3,4; North Star 2,3,4, Page Editor 3
Co-editor-in-chief 4; Quill and Scroll 2 3 4'.
Spring Musical 1,2; Norsecapades 1,2,3;' Vi'.
kettes 2,3,4, Secretary-treasurer 4.
GALE, DONNA
GARBER, JEROME
GARBO, DONNA
GAA 1,2.
GARFIELD, JANICE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4· National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; B;onze
Key 2; Class Board 1,2,3,4; Cygnettes 2; GAA
1,2,3,4; GAA Board 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 2
3; _Badminton 2,3,4; Tennis Club 1,2,3,4, Cap'.
tam4.
GARTZMAN, JANICE
Class Board 3,4; Spanish Club 2; GAA 1,2,3 4·
Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3,4; P!lP Club 1. ' '
GEBEL, SANDRA
Future Teachers of America 2; Home Economics Club 2; Pep Club l; Ski Club 3,4.
GEIDERMAN, RALPH
GELDER, CHERYL
Purple Honor Certificate l; Children's Theatre
crew 1,2,3, Chairman 2,3; Class Board 2,3,4,
Secretary 4; Compass Committee 4; Fall Play
crew 1,2,3, Assistant Chairman 2 Chairman 3·
Girls' Service Organization 2; 'Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4; Monitor l; Concert Band 1
2,3,4, Sec~etary 2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4'.
Drui;n Ma10~ 4; Orchestr'.11,2,3,4; Thespians 3,
4, V1ce-pres1dent 3, Scnbe 4; Spring Musical
crew 1,2,3; Student Caucus 4, Corresponding
Secretary 4; Student Senate l; Norsecapades
2,3; Norsecapades crew 1,2,3; Technical Services Club 1,2,3, Secretary 2; Illinois State Solo
and Ensemble Contest Superior Rating 2,3,4.
GEM; STEVEN
GERBER, ILENE
French Club l; Choral Union 2.
GIBBONS, MAURA
GAA 2; Home Economics Club 2; Monitor 1 2·
' '
Pep Club 2.
GILLENGERTEN, JOAN
Home Economics Club 1.
GILLENGERTEN, JOSEPH
GILMAN, BARBARA
/
GINSBURG, ROBERT
Coin Club 1,2; German Club 1,2,3,4; Ski Club
1,~,3,4; Baseball 1,2; Football 1; Golf 3; Wrestling 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4, Captain 1,2,3,4;
Stock Club 3,4.
GISTENSON, HOLLIS
Class Board 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1
2; Ski Club 3,4; English Advisory Committe~
3,4, Secretary 3.
GITELMAN, LYNN
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
Future Teachers of America 3: GAA 1: Moni-
GLICK, ROGER
GOLDBERG, DAVID
Bridge Club 4; Basketball !; Baseball 1; Intramurals 1,2,3,4 .
GOLDBERG, LARRY
GOLDBERG, MARK
National Forensics League 3,4; Basketball 1;
Baseball 1,2,3, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3;
School Mascot 3.
GOLDBERG, STEVEN
Chess Club 2,3,4, Vice-president 4; Debate
Team 4; Enlighteners 1,2,3, Secretary 2 Vicepresident 3; Student Senate 2; Stude~ts for
Environmental Action 2,3,4, Secretary 3.
GOLDIN, LINDA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Children's Theatre crew 3,4,
Assistant Chairman 3, Music Director 4;
Drama Club 1,4; Fall Play 3,4, Student Director 4; Fall Play crew 2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2,3; Chamber Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1,
2,3; Madrigal 3,4; Sounds of Time 2,3, President 2, Music Director 3; National Thespians
Sciety 2,3,4, President 4; Spring Musical 2,3;
Norsecapades 1,3; Norsecapades crew 2,
Chairman 2; Technical Services Club 2,3,4;
Norsecapades Writing Committee 4; One-Act
Plays3,4.
GOLDMAN, LINDA
GOLDSMITH, STUART
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
Basketball 1, Numerals 1; Track 2,3,4, Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2.
GOLDSTEIN, LORI
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Class Board 4: Fall Play crew 3,4: Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; GAA 1,2; Hall
Council l; Homecoming Committee 1,4;
Spring Musical crew 3; Students for Environmental Action 2; Timers Club 1,2.
GOLDSTEIN, MARCIE
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; Future Teachers of America 2,3;
Monitor 1,3..
GOLDSTEIN, RALPH
Law Club 3; Ski Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2;
Swimming 1,2; Intramurals 2; Stock Club 3,4.
GOLDSTEIN, STEVEN
Ski Club 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
GOODMAN, DEBRA
Auroris 2; Homecoming Committe 2,3; Student Senate 1; Vikettes 3.
GORDON, CRAIG
Bridge Club 3,4; Wrestling 1, Numerals 1; Intramurals 1,2.
GORDON , ROBERTA
Children's Theatre 4; May Festival of Arts 3;
A cappella Choir 2,3; Chamber Ensemble 3;
Choral Union 3,4; Concert Choir 3; Norsingers
2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, President 4; Valhalla 2;
National Thespian Society 4; Spring Musical
1,2.
GORDON, SHELLY
Girls' Service Organization 2.
GORELL, LARRY
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2, Numerals l;
Wrestling 1, Numerals 1; Intramurals 1,2.
GRAEFF, DEETTE
Home Economics Club 1,2,3 .
GRAHN, SUSAN
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Cygnettes 1; Fall
Play crew l; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers
of America 1,2,3; Hall Council 3, 4, Secretarytreasurer 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4,
Chairman 4; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 4; Student
Senate 1,2; Norsecapades 2.
GRANT, JAMES
Transferred from Hot Springs High School,
Hot Springs, Arkansas 4.
GREENBERG, BARBARA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Auroris 1,2;
Fall Play crew 1,3, Chairman 3; French Club 2;
Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3;
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4;
National Thespians Society 3,4; North Star 2,
3,4, Page Editor 3, Co-editor-in-chief 4; Pep
Club l; Quill and Scroll 2,3,4; Spring Musical
1,2; Spring Musical crew 2; Norsecapades 1,2,
3; Vikettes 2,3,4, Captain 4.
GREENE, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Latin Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; Hall Council l;
Homecoming Committee 2,3; N Club 2,3,4,
Secretary 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1,
Major N 2,3,4; Football 4; Intramurals 1,2;
Student Caucus 4; Student Government 2,3,4;
Student Senate 2,3; Students for Environmental Action 2.
GREENFIELD, CHERYL
GREENFIELD, DAVID
GREENMAN, DANIEL
GREENSPAN , JEFFREY
Monitor 1; Bridge Club 3,4; Tennis 2,3,4,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Intramural Board 3,4.
GREENWALD, ROBIN
GREFENSON,SHERRY
GREYSON, DANIEL
GROMBACKER, JILL
Transferred from Sullivan High School, Chicago, Illinois 4.
GRUEN, GARY
Debate 1; Monitor 4.
GUENTHER, LINDA
251
�GUMBINER, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 1,2,
3,4; Class Board 1,2,3,4, President 1,2; French
Club 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4, Chairman 4; Pep Club 2; Riding Club 2;
Student Senate 1,2.
GUNTHER, SUSAN
GUTMAN, MARCEE
GUTMANN, CARYN
Future Business Leaders of America 4; GAA 3;
Home Economics Club 1; Pep Club 1; Ski Club
3,4.
HAAS, DEBRA
HAMILTON, MARK
Transferred from Roycemore High School,
Evanston, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; N Club 3,4; Football 2,3,4,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Most Valuable Player
All-conference 4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor N 2,
MajorN 3,4.
HANON, IRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
Monitor 1.
HANDMAKER, NANCY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Bronze Key 2; French Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Saga 3,4, Section Editor 4..
HERZOG, CAREN
Transferred from Amundsen High School,
Chicago, Illinois 3; Bronze Key 3.
HILL, CANDICE
French Club 1; GAA 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Math Club 1; Girls' Glee 1,2; Sounds
of Time 1; Norsecapades 2; Pep Club 1,2; Vikettes 3,4.
HILLER, ELLENE
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1;
French Club 1; Future Teachers of America 3;
GAA 1,2; Hall Council 1,2; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Pep Club 1; Timers' Club 1,2.
.JACOBS, ROBERT
Art Club 1,2; Biology Club 2; Chess Club 3;
Children's Theatre crew 2; Current Events
Club 1,2; Debate 3; French Club 1; Mat h Club
l; Model Airplane Club 3; Monitor 1,2,3;
Stage Band 1,2; Pep Club 1; Science Fair 1;
Technical Services Club 1.
HIRSH, MICHAEL
JACOBS, ROBIN
HOFFING, GAIL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board
2,3,4, Treasurer 2,3,4; Debate Team 1; Fall
Play crew 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4.
Chairman Quill and Scrolr 3,4; Riding Club 2;
Saga 2,3,4, Section Editor 3, Co-editor-inchief 4; Spring Musical crew 1; Student Senate l; Norsecapades 2.
JACOBS, STUART
HOFFMAN, ANN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board
2,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Quill and
Scroll 3,4; Saga 2,3,4, Business Manager 2,
Section Editor 3, Co-editor-in-chief 4; Student
Senate 1; Norsecapades 2; Norsecapades crew
HANLEY, WILLARD
1.
HANSEN, CHRISTINE
Cygnettes 1,2,3,4, Vice-president 3,4; Drama
Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 4; Hall Council Alternate 1; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Choral
Union 4; Girls' Glee 1; Sounds of Time 2; National Thespians Society 4; Ski Club 4; Spring
Musical 2; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Norsecapades ci;ew 2,3.
HOLLEK,BARBARA
HANSON, HARRY
HARRSCH, ANNE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Fall
Play crew 2; French Club 1; Future Teachers
of America 2,3,4; GAA 1; Monitor 1; Concert
Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee 1.
HAUGSNESS, JANET
Office Occupations Club 4.
HOLSTEIN, ALAN
HORAN, HOPE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; French
Club 2; A-cappella Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1; Valhalla 2; Students for Environmental Action 2,
3.
HORGAN, RONALD
Chess Club 2; Children's Theatre crew 3; Current Events Club 1; Fall Play crew 3, Chairman 3; Concert Band ,2,3,4, President; Football 1,2, Numerals 1, lYlinor N 2; Swimming
2, Minor N 2; Track 3, Major N 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Student Caucus 4; Student Senate
3; Norsecapades 1; Norsecapades crew 2,3,4;
Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
HAYNES, CATHERINE
HELFAND, MARCY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
1; Biology Club 1; Compass Committee 3;
Debate Team 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Monitor 2; Student Caucus 4; Student Government 3; Student Senate 3; Students for
Environmental Action 2.
HENKIN, SUSAN
Homecoming Committee 3; Monitor 1,2,3;
Intermediate Band 1; Pep Club l; Wingspread
3.
HERSH, BRADLEY
Ski Club 2,3,4; Baseball 1; Swimming l; Stock
Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 1,2, Vice-president 3,4.
HERSH, JEFFREY
HERSHENHOUSE,DEBRA
252
JACKS, PHILLIP
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Art Club 1;
Calliope 1,2,3,4, Editor 3, Co-editor-in-chief 4;
Saga 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N
3,4; Scholastic Art Award 3 .
HORWITZ, JANET
Monitor 1; Students for Environmental Action
4.
HORWITZ, LINDA
Art Scholarship University of Illinois 3; National Scholastic Art Award 2,3.
HOWE, NANCY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
White Honor Certificate 1; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Girls' Glee 1.
HUMMER, JERROLD
HYAMS, RICHARD
JACOBSON , RICHARD M.
JACOBSON, RICHARDS.
Football 2.
JAEGERS , GARY
JAFFE, RICHARD
JANETOS, JAMES
Baseball 1, Numerals 1; Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
JANIS, JACQUELINE
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago,
Illinois 2; French Club 2; Hall Council 3,4,
Vice-president 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Norsecapades crew 2; Saga 4, Section Editor
4.
'
JAYNE, CATHY
JESSER,HAROLD
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4;
Wrestling 1.
JOHANNES, KAREN
JOHANNESSEN, STAALE
Illinois S t ate Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3.
JOHNSON, CYNTHIA
JOHNSON, .DONNA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; GAA 1,2,3,
4; GAA Board 2,3,4, President 3,4; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1; Tennis 2,3,4.
JOHNSON, JEFFREY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; Whit e Honor Certificate 1; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Minor
N 2; Football 1; Golf 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major
N3,4.
JORDAN, MANFRED
Transferred from Lane Tech High School ,
Chicago, Illinois 2; Ski Club 3.
JOSEPH, MICHAEL
KAHN , DEBRA
GAA 2,3,4 ; GAA Board 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Pep Club 1;
Vikettes 4.
IPJIAN, SUZANNE
KAHREN,ROBERT
ISAACSON, LESLIE
ISAACSON, SHERRY
Art Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3; Girls ' Glee 1;
Students for Environmental Action 1,2.
KAISERMAN, GARY
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l;
Spanish Club 2,3; Leaders' Gym.2; N Club 3,4;
Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2,
�Major N 3,4, All Conference 2,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; Stock Club 3, Sergeant-at-arms 3;
Student Senate 2.
KALFEN,ROBERTA
Spanish Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2,
3; GAA 1,2,3; Pep Club 1.
Minor N 2, JV N 3, Major N 4; Student Cau cas 4; Student Government 4.
KESSELMAN, SUSAN
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l;
French Club 2; Home Economics Club l; Students for Environmental Action 3.
KALMAN, ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Basketball Manager 2,3, Major N 3; Football
1,2, Minor N 3.
KESSLER, ANN
KALMIKOFF, MARA
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 1,2, Manager 1, Secretary 2; Class Board 1, Secretary l;
French Club 2; GAA 1,2,3; Hall Council 2,3,
Vice-president 3; Homecoming Committee 2,
3; Homecoming Court 4; Monitor 1,2,3; Girls'
Glee 2; North Star 4, Business Manager 4, Pep
Club 1; Spring Musical 1; Student Senate 1,2,
3, Chairman 3; Vikettes 3,4, Captain 4.
KIEFER, PAUL
KALMIN, FRANCES
KAMIN , GALE
Drama Club 3; GAA 1,2,3; Monitor 2; Pep
Club 1; Ski Club 3,4; Norsecapades 1.
KESSLER, MARC
Intramurals 1.
KAPLAN, GARY
KAPLAN, ROBERT
KAPLAN, SHERfFuture Teachers of America 1,2.
KASCH, STEVEN
Football 1,2,3, Minor N 3.
KASE, STEVEN
'
KASIK, BETH
Class Board l; Pep Club 1; Riding Club 2; Ski
Club 1,2.
KASPER, FRANK
KAUFMAN, KAREN
KAUFMAN, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Chemistry Club 2; Debate 3,4; It's Academic
Team Alternate 4; National Forensics League
3,4, Degree of Merit 3, Degree of Honor 3, Degree of Distinction 3, Degree of Excellence 4;
Photography Club l; Cross Country 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Ski Club 1,2,3; Swimming 1, Numerals 1; Track 1,2, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2; Intramurals 1,2.
KAUFMAN, SHARI
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
GAA 2,3; Ski Club 2,3,4.
KAY , RANDI
Cygnettes 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Hall Council 1,
2,3, Vice-president 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Social Studies Advisory Committee 3,4; Student
Caucus 4; Student Senate 3; Swim Club 1,2;
Timers' Club 2,3,4, President 3, Meet Manager 4.
KELLY, FRANK
Transferred from Taft High School, Watertown, Connecticut l; Chess Club 1,4; Class
Board 4; Compass Committee 4; Debate l;
Concert Band 1; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4,
KRANDEL, ROBYN
KRAUSE, BARRY
Law Club 3,4, Secretary 3, Vice-president 4;
Moniter 1,2; Wrestling 1,2; Intramurals 3;
Stock Club 2.
KRAY, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 2; Fall Play crew 1,2; French
Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Hall Council 4; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 1; Pep Club 1; ~uill and.Scroll 4;
Saga 3; Section Editor 3; Sprmg Musical crew
1,2; Vikettes 3,4.
KLEBE, GARY
KLEIN, JUNE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Drama Club l; Fall Play 4; Fall Play
crew 2; National Forensics League 1,2,3,4.
KANTER, CARYN
KAPLAN, BETH
KRAMER, LORI
KRAVITZ, KENNETH
KINOSHITA, SCOTT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Law Club 4;
A-cappella Choir 1,2; National Forensics
League 3; Spring Musical l; Students for Environmental Action 3,4, Coordinating Chairman 3, Speakers' Chairman of Environmental
Teach-in 2; Monitor 3.
KLEIN, GARY
KANE, JEROME
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Purple Honor Certificate l; Concert Band 1,2,
3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3; Ski Club 4; Swimming 1;
Tennis 1,2,3, Minor N 1,2,3; WresHing 2.
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
1; Chemistry Club 2; Chess Club 2; It's Academic Team 4; Ski Club 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,
3.
KLESMAN, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Chess Club 1,2; Math Club l; Monitor 1,2;
Radio and Electronics Club 1,2; Basketball 1,
2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,3; Cross Country
1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Track 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2.
KLENSKY, STEVEN
KOGAN, ILENE
KRIEGER, HOWARD
Transferred from Merrill High School, Denver,
Colorado 2; North Star 4, Photographer 4;
Saga 3,4; Football 2; Ski Club 2.
KROLL, FREDRIC
Ski Club 2; Swimming 1; Intramurals 1.
KUDELKO, SHIRLEY
KUHN, JUDITH
Illinoi State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; French Club
2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3, Corre.spon ding Secretar_y 2. President 3;
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Pep Club l;
Quill and Scroll 3,4; Saga 2,3,4, Section Edition 3, Co-editor-in-chief 4.
KUJA WINSKI, NANCY
KOMAIKO, JEFF
Class Board 4; Modular Scheduling Committee 2; Open Campus Committee 3; Social
Studies Advisory Committee 2,3,4; Baseball 2,
Minor N 2; Stock Club l; Student Senate 1;
Voice of Youth Winner 3.
KUNKLE, MARY
Transferred from East Leyden High School
Franklin Park, Illinois 1; GAA 2; Girls' Glee 2,
3; Sounds of Time 2,3; Ski Club 4; Student
Caucus4.
KOONCE, RONALD
Intermediate Band 1; Norsecapades 2; Cross
Country 1, Numerals 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2,3; Track 2, Minor N 2.
KURTZ, LYNN
Auroris 1,2,3; French Club 2; GAA 1,2,3,4;
May Festival of Arts 3; Monitor 1; Norsecapades 2; Pep Club l; Vikettes 4.
KOSH, JOY
LAMBERT, PAUL
KOST, GARY
Baseball 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3; Football 1,2,3, Numerals 1; Minor N 1,
2, Major N 3.
LANDEN, JILL
KOTLICK. MARK
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Forei_gn Lan_guage
Club 4; Latin Club 3; Basketball 1; Track 1,2;
Intramurals 1,2.
KOZUCH, CAROL
Cygnettes 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4;
Girls' Glee 1; Badmitton 2,3,4; Tennis 2,3,4.
KRAMER, ANDREA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Art Club 1; Debate 3,4; Russian
Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1; GAA
1,2,3,4; National Forensics League 3,4; Norsecapades crew 3; Pep Club l; Science Advisory
Committee 3,4, Recording Secretary 3.
KRAMER, HARRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
LANDL, PATRICIA
LANDSBERG, IRWIN
Track 1, Numerals 1; Intramurals 1.
LANG, ROBERT
LANG, ROBERTA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Russian Club 3; Foreign Language
Club 4; National Forensics League 3,4.
LANGER, RANDY
Transferred from Main North High School,
Des Plaines, Illinois 3; Art Club 1,2; Ski Club
3; Gymnastics l ; Intramurals 1,2,3.
LARSEN, JANET
LARSON, PATRICIA
253
�LEVY, LAURIE
LECEY,ROBERT
Baseball 1,2.
tion Editor 4; Spring Musical crew 3; Student
Senate 2; Core Chairman Project '70 2,3.
LEE, RANDY
LEVY, SAMUEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Stock Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-president 3,4.
LUCAS, LINDA
LEE, STEVEN
Basketball 1, Numerals 1; Baseball 1,2,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Football 1,2,3,4,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2, JV N 3, Major N 4;
Intramurals 1,2 .
LATIOLAIS, EVELYN
GAA 1,2; Timers' Club 1,2.
LUND, KAREN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Cheerleader 1,2 3
4, Captain 4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 4; HoO::e'.
coming Committe 3; Homecomming Court 4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
LEIB, JACQUELINE
LEIKIN, JERROLD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Calliope 4; Latin Club 3; Model Railroad Club 2;
N Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Numerals
1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 4; Students for
Environmental Action 2,3,4, Chairman 3.
LENDWAY, EVE
LERNER, BENJAMIN
Transferred from Kenwood High School, Chicago, Illinois 4; Infinity Limited 4; Radio and
Electronics Club 4.
LERNER, KAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Auroris 1,2; Class Board 1; Wingspread 2.
LEROY, JEROME
LESTZ, JOANNE
LAZAR, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2, White Honor Certificate l; Current Events Club 1,2; Debate Team 2,3,4; National Forensics League 2,3,4, Vice-president
3,4; Student Caucus 4; Student Senate 3,
C~a!rman 3; Lawndale Tutoring Project l;
Mm1-course committee 2 .
LAZARUS, DANIEL
LEAF, MICHELE
LEBOLT, FREDERIC
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 4; Calliope 4; Current Events Club
1,2; National Fornsics League 1.
LURIE, ELIZABETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4· National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
1; Fall Play crew 1; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3; Law Club
3,4, Corresponding secretary 3; Concert Choir
2,3; Valhalla 2,3.
MCTIER, JOYCE
GAA 1,2; Hall Council 1,2; Home Economics
Club 1; Pep Club 1; Vikettes 2.
MACHADO, RAFAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Ski
Club 2,3,4.
MACKIN, STEVEN
Bridge Club 3; Basketball l ; Golf 2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
MAGUIRE, WILLIAM
MALAWY, BARBARA
LEVENSON, SHEILA
Biology Club 2; Chess Club 2; Future Teachers
of America 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Service
Association 2; Homecoming Committee 3·
Saga 4, Section Editor 4.
'
LEVIN, DARLENE
LEVIN, JANICE
Girls' Glee 1; Sounds of Time 2; Spring Musical crew 1; Norsecapades 1,2,3,4. ·
LEVIN, NEIL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3;
White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 4, Section
Editor 4; Children's Theatre crew 4; Class
~ard 4; Drama Club 4; Fall Play crew 4; Russian Club 2,3; Spring Musical 3; Student Caucus 4; Student Senate 3,4; Students for Environmental action 3.
LEVIN, RICHARD
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Football 1,2,4, Numerals
1, Minor N 2, Major N 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Numerals .1, Minor N 2, Major N 3, Wrestling 1,
Numerals 1.
LEVIN. SUSAN
Class Board 2; Fall Play crew 2; Homecoming
Committee 2; Monitor l; Saga 2; Ski Club 2;
Wingspread 3.
LEVINE, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4· National Merit Letter of Commendati~n 4·
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate
Baseball 1; Intramurals 1,2,3.
1;
LEVISON, KENNETH
LEVITT, CAROLE
LEVY, ALAN
Tr.an~ferred from Senn High School, Chicago,
Ill~n01s 3; Baseball 3, Minor N 3; Football 4,
Mmor N 4; Monitor 3; Student Government 3.
254
LAUREN, LESLIE
Pep Club l; Riding Club 2; Ski Club 3; Spring
Musical crew 2.
LICHTENSTEIN, NAOMI
Home Economics Club 3; Pep Club 1,2 .
LEVENSON, DANIEL
LEVY, BRUCE
LATIOLAIS, EVERETTE
Baseball 1,2, Minor N 2; Cross Country 1.
LIEBERMAN, ELLEN
Calliope 4; Carnival Committee 2; Monitor 1,
MALONEY, JAMES
MALOUF, CYNTHIA
2.
MARCUS, ROBERT
LIFTON, JANISSE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
1; Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play crew 1; Russian
Club 3; A cappella Choir 2; Concert Band 1;
Marching Band 1; National Forensics League
2,3,4; Treasurer 3, Tournament of Champions
3,4, Degree of Excellence 3,4; North Star 2,3,
Page Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 4; Spring Musical crew 1; One act Plays 4.
MARX, KAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Drama Club 1; French Club 1; Future
Teachers· of America 1,2,3, Vice-president 3;
Homecoming Committee 3; Ski Club 2 3 4·
Spring Musical crew 2; Talent Show ere~' 2:
May Festival of Arts crew 3.
'
LINDERMAN, LAURE
Bronze Key 3 .
LINDQUIST, LAURA
Transferred from Kelvyn Park -High School,
Chicago, Illinois 3.
LIPPERT, JAN
LIPSIG, CAROL
MARZEN, HOLLY
Cheerleader 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Talent Show 2.
MASSIE, STEVEN
Chess Club l; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4,
Chairman 3; Coin Club 1; Cve:nettes Show
crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Fall Play crew 2,3; May
Festival of Arts crew 3, Chairman 3; National
Thespians Socity 3,4; Spring Musical crew 2;
Talent Show crew 3, 4; Technical Services
Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-president 4 .
LISIT, HOWARD
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2.
MAYSTER, LANCE
LOBER, LINDA
MEINHARDT, MARION
Biology Club 1,2; Monitor 2.
LORCH, SANDRA
Future Business Leaders of America 4; GAA 1 ·
Pep Club 1; Ski Club 1.
'
MELCHER, ELLEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4·
Children'_s Theatre crew 3; GAA l; Girl'~
Gymnastics Club 2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Orchestra 3; Ski Club 1,
2,3,4.
LORSCH, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; German Club 2; Football 1,2; Golf 1,2;
Stock Club 3,4.
LOWENSTERN, BETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Calliope 2,3,4, Co-editor-in-chief 4; Fall Play
crew 2; Human Relations Club 2,3, Chairman
2; National Forensics League 4; Saga 4, Sec-
MAZER, ROBIN
MELCHIN, CONNIE
Transferred from Maine East High School,
Park Ridge, Illinois 4.
MENZE, MATTHEW
Illinois State ::>cholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate l; N Club 3,4; Basketball 2,
�3,4, Major N 2,3,4, Co-captain 4; Football 1,2
3,4, Minor N 1, Major N 2,3.
MESHBERG,BRUCE
Leaders' Gym 2; Football 2, Minor N 2; Gymnastics 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
MESMER, JAY
Fall Play crew 2; Ski Club 1.
MORRIS , ROBERT
MORRIS , SUSAN
MORRISON, ROBERTA
Hall Council 2; Monitor 1,2.
MORTON, ROBERTA
METCOFF, LAURA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4· National Honor Society 3,4; Silver K~y 3;
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Central ~uburban League Student Council 2,3,4,
President 4; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4; Children's
Theatre 1; Compass Committee 4; Debate
Team 1; District Coordinating Council 3·
Educational Policy and Development Com'.
mittee 4; French Club 1,2; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4; Homecoming Court 3; Leaders' Gym 2; PTSA 3,4, Executive Board 3,4;
Student Caucus 4; Student Government 1,2,3,
4, Chairman 4; Students' Rights Due Process
Committee 2,3, Co-chairman 3; Student Senate 1,2,3, Corresponding secretary 2, Treasurer
3; Talent Show 2; Talent Show crew 1.
MOSES, TOD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Bridge Club 3,4; Coin
Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Money Club 1,2,3,4,
·
President 4.
MOSKOWITZ, MARCY
MOTI, ALLEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Calliope 4; Compass Committee 3; Current
Events Club 1,2; Debate 1,2,3,4, Varsity 2,3,4,
Captain 4; National Council of Teachers of
English, Runner-up 4; National Forensic
League 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Radio and Electronics Club l; Student Senate 2,3; Wingspread 3.
MILES, CYNTHIA
Transferred from Roycemore School, Evanston, Illinois 3; Cygnettes 3; GAA 3,4; Madrigal
3,4; Ski Club 3,4; lntramurals 4.
MULLENIX, JOHN
N Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2.
Major N 3,4, Captain 4; Outstanding Student
Art Award 3; Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 3,4.
MILLER, HOWARD
MURPHY, RAYMOND
MILLER, LARRY
Biology Club 2,3; Children's Theatre 3; Concert Band 1~ 2,3,4, Vice-president 3; Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Sounds of Time 2; Stage Band 1,2,3,4;
Spring Musical 1,2; Talent Show 1,3; Jazz
Seminar mini-course 3; Improvisation minicourse 3,4.
MUSSAR, MARTIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1.
MILLER, MAUREEN
MILLER, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l;
Biology Club 1; Chemistry Club l; Monitor 2.
MILLER, SHARON
MILLMAN, DAVID
MILSTEIN, ROBIN
GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastic Club 2; Moniter
1,2,3; Timers Club 1,2.
MISHKIN, LARRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2.
MITCHELL, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
1; Calliope 2,3,4; Chess Club 3: L11w Club 3.4:
Quill and Scroll Current Events Contest Winner 4; Students for Environmental Action 3,4.
MITCHELL, WILLIAM
Leaders Gym 2; Football 1,2, Numerals 1
Minor N 2; Track 1, Numerals l; lntramurals
1,2.
MOORE, DANIEL
MORATH, CAROL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver ·
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate
1; Biology Club 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 2,3; Calliope 2; Chess Club 2; GAA 1,2,3;
Moniter 1,2,3,4; Students for Environmental
Action 2,3, Chairman 2,3.
MUSSMAN, MICHAEL
Transferred from St. Louis Park Senior High
School, Minneapolis, Minnisota 4.
MUSSO, NICOLETIE
MYERS, GAIL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Children's
Theater 1,2; Children 's Theater crew 3,4;
Class Board 2; Drama Club 1,2,4; Fall Play 3,
4; Fall Play crew 2; French Club 2; Future
Teachers of America 1,2; May Festival of Arts
crew 3; A cappella Choir 3; Chamber Choir 3,4;
Girls Glee 1,2; Madrigal 4; Sounds of Time 2;
National Thespians Society 2,3,4 ; One Act
Plays 3, director 4; PA Announcer 3,4; Spring
Musical 2; Spring Musical crew 1 ; St11clent
Senate 2; Norsecapades Co-director 3; Norsecapades crew 1,2, Production Assistant 4.
MYHR, BRIAN .
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society·3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; N Club 3,4,
Treasurer 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4;
Cross Country 1,2; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2,
Major N 3,4.
NADLER, SHERI
NATHANSON, MERLE
Spanish Club 2; GAA 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 2,3; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 1,2;
Timers' Club 3.
NATKIN, NANCY
Pep Club l; Monitor 1,2,3.
NEIHAUS, NORMAN
Football 1, Nu merals l; Wres tling 1,2,3,4,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2, JV N 3, Major N 4.
NELSON, JAMES
Latin Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4.
NELSON, THOMAS
Leaders' Gym 1,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band 1,2; Baseball 1, Numerals 1; Basketball 1, Numerals 1; Football 1, Numerals 1;
Golf 2, Minor N 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
NEUHAUS, CARYN
NEUMAN, LINDA
NEWMAN, ROBERT
Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Golf 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Scuba Club 4.
NORDBERG, JANET
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l;
GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Sounds of Time 2; Timers' Club 1,2,3,4, Vicepresident 3, President 4.
NORUSIS, SHIRLEY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
German Club 2; GAA 2,3,4; Monitor 2; Pep
Club 2.
NOVAK, BARRY
Money Club 3; Track 1, Numerals 1; Wrestling
1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2.
NOVAK, GAYLE
Children's Theatre 3,4; Children's Theatre
crew 2; Drama Club 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1,2,3;
A capella Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1,2; Madrigal 3;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; National Forensics League
1,2,3; National Thespians Society 2,3,4; Pep
Club 1; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Norsecapades crew 1,2,3; Technical Services Club 3.
NOWAK, CAROL
GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Service Organization 1,2;
Home Economics Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3;
Girls' Glee 1; Sounds of Time 2; Pep Club 2.
OAKES, DONNA
Cygnettes 2,3; GAA 1,2,3.
OBERLANDER, MARCIA
Art Club 1,2; Biology Clu b 1,2,3; Calliope 1,2;
Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3; Current Events
Club 1,2; Drama Club 1,2,3,4; Fall Play crew 1,
2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Service Association 1,2; Home Economics Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3; Math
Club 1,2; May Festival of Arts crew 3; National Thespians Society 4; Norsecapades 1,2,3;
North Star 4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Riding Club 2,3;
Ski Club 1,2; Tennis 2,3; Spring Musical crew
1,2; Students for Israel 2,3.
O'DONNELL, SEAN
OGRON,DARYL
OLSON, CAROL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; GAA 1,2; Monitor 2,
3; Girls' Glee l; Orchestra 1,2,3; Norsecapades
2; Saga 3; Ski Club 3,4; Intra murals.
ORENSTEIN, LESLIE
ORNER, GAIL
Transferred from Morgan Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois 2; Children's Theatre crew 4,
Chairman 4; Drama Club 3,4; Fall Play 3; Fall
Play crew 4; May Festival of Arts 3; A cappella
Choir 3; Chamber Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 3,
4; National Forensics League 3,4; National
255
-····· ·
�Thespians Society 3,4; Norsecapades 3; Norsecapades crew 2.
POLASH, MARI
RIZZO, ROSEMARIE
Transferred from Mount Si High School, Snoqualmie, Washington 4 ; Compass Committee
4; Future Business Leaders of America 4.
POLLITZER, ROBERT
PACKER, RORY
Class Board 4; N Club 3,4; Overhead and
Third Rail Railway Museum, Inc. 4; Cross
Country 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Most Valuable Player 4, Captain 4;
Swimming 1, Numerals l; Track 1,2, 3,4,
Numerals l ; Minor N 2, Major N 3,4 .
PAPPANDUROS , JOHN
PARDO, MAYO
PARK, MARCY
Transferred from Niles East High School,
Skokie, Illinois 2; GAA 2,3; Ski Club 3,4; Timers Club 3 .
POPE, SUSAN
ROBIN, SUSAN
PORGES, CHERYL
POWAL, TED
POWELL, DEBRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ;
Bronze Key 3; Class Board 1,2; French Club 2.
ROITMAN, DONNA
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1;
Cheerleader l ; Children 's Theatre 1; Class
Board 2,3,4; French Club 2; School Board Representitive Alternate 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 3,4; Student Caucus 4,
Secretary 4 ; Student Senate 1.
PRACE, JERRY
PRACE, SAMSON
PEARSON, MICHAEL
PERLIN, RICKI
Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club l;;
Ski Club 1,2,3.
ROMANO, RONALD
PROCHNO, DEBRA
QUATEMAN, RICHARD
Calliope 2; Children's Theatre crew l; Fall
Play crew 1,2; German Club l; Gymnastics 1,
2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Scuba Club 4, Secretary 4; Technical Services Club 1,2.
PESKO,CAROLE
GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4;
Leaders' Gym 3,4; Riding Club 3; Ski Club 1,2,
3,4; Volleyball 4 .
PETERSON, CRAIG
PETERSON, JEANINE
Fall Play crew 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Home Economics Club 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 2.
PETERSON, LINDA
GAA 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 2.
PETERSON, ROBIN
PETERSON, WILLIAM
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,4, Vice-president 4; Football 1,2,3,4, N umerals 1, Minor N
2, Major N 3,4; Gymnastics l ,~, 0,4, t~umerais
1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
PHELAN, JAMES
Monitor 3; Tennis 1,2,3, Minor N 1,2, Major N
3.
PHIPPS, CYNTHIA
Cheerleader 1,2,3,4; GAA l; Hall Council 2;
Norsecapades 2.
PICKER, ELLEN
PINNELL, RICHARD
Fish Club 3; Model Railroad Club 2,3,4; Acappella Choir 2,3; Boys' Glee l; Overhead and
Third Rail Railway Museum, Inc. 4; Intramurals 2,3.
PINSKY, LINDA
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Pep Club l ; Vikettes 2,3.
PLOTKIN, MARCY
Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3,, Captain 4;
GAA 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4; Hall
Council 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4,
Chairman 4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Norsecapades
ROSE, NORMAN
ROSEN, ROBERT
Intramurals l ; Wrestling 1.
ROSENBERG, ELAINE
Class Board Alt ernate 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA
Board 3,4, Treasurer 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Ski Club 3,4; Girls' Tennis Team 1,2,3,4;
Girls' Interscholastic Volleyball Team 3; Girls'
Interscholastic Badminton Team 1,2,3,4 .
QUINN, PATRICK
Baseball 2, Minor N 2; Football l , Numerals 1;
Gymnastics 2; Intramurals 1,2.
RANSENBERG,RENEE
Drama Club 3; Future Teachers of America l ;
GAA 1,2; Acappella Choir 3; Concert Choir 2,
3; Pep Club l; Students for Israel 2,3; Festival
of the Arts crew 3 .
RUBY, JAMES.
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze K ey 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Ski C\ub 1; Student Senate 2 .
/
RUCHIM, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Baseball l; Swimming 1, Numerals 1; Intramurals 1,2; Monitor 1,2.
RUDOLPH, BARBARA
RUHNKE, SANDRA
SACKS, SHARON
Chess Club 4; GAA 3,4; Home E conomics
Club 4; Monitor 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 1,3 .
RIZZO, PAMELA
SA1
SAU
SAC!
RIEDERMAN, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2 .
PLOTZKER, DONNA
G~
1; 1
SM
Illin
tio
Ke)i
RUTTENBERG, BARRY
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3, Cocaptain 4 ; lntramurals 1,2.
RIESER, RALPH
SA
Brc
tion
Ke]
l; ~
3,4;
tor .
RICHEY, BRUCE
RIEMER, SANDRA
Illinois Sfate Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Cheerleader
l ; Class Board 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Interscholastic Volleyball 3; Girls' Gy mnastics
Club 2,3,4; Hall Council l; Homecoming
Committee 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
s
mir
RUBIN, SHELDON
4.
RICE, ELYSE
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1; Pep Club 1.
Faj
Celi
~
1.2
Sp
Ch
RUBIN, RANDALL
RAPPER, MIMI
GAA 1,2,4; Health Careers Club 1; Monitor l;
Concert Choir 3; Pep Club 1,2; Tennis Team 1,
RHONEY, BRIAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi -finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
Monitor 1; Intramurals 1,2.
SA
Ch
ROTMAN, SHERI
Art Club 2; Children's Theatre crew 2,3; Timers Club 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3; GAA 2,3,4;
Hall Council 4; Homecoming Committee 3;
Girls' Glee l ; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 2,3,4;
Spring Musical crew 2 .
RAFFE,BRUCE
REIZMAN, DEBRA
He
Erl
Ric
2.
ROTH, MARTIN
Illinois St-ate Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Ski
Club 3,4.
RADMAN, AMY
GAA 2; Pep Club 1,2.
RAPPER, NINA
CAA 1,2,4; Monitor l ; Ski Club 4; Tennis
Team 1,2,4.
s~
Ru
ROSIN, ROBERT
Baseball 3, Minor N 3.
QUINN, PEGGY
2.
2 56
2~
ROBINSON, STEVEN
PASSEN, MATTHEW
PERRY, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ;
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Biology Club 2,4; Chess Club l ; Intramurals 1.
1·
ROBBINS, LESLIE
·Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4.
PORTER, LINDA
PRITCHETT, JOHN
Swimming 1,2, Numerals _ , Minor N 2; Swim
l
Club 1,2.
PARKER, RONALD
SA
SA
Ch
Cl
Sei
SACKS, TERRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Children's Theatre
1,2,4; Drama Club 1,4, President 4; Fall Play
1,3,4; Fall Play crew 2; A cappella Choir 3,4;
Chamber Choir 3,4; Chamber Ensemble 3,4;
Choral Union 3,4; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Girls'
Glee 1, President l; Madrigal 4; Mixed Chorus
1, 2,3,4; May Fest ival of Arts 3; National
Thespians Society 2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 4;
One-act Plays Director 4; Spring Musical 1,2.
SA
Fud
Hon
3,4 .
SC
SCI1
Illini
ver l
cate
Clul
Se!\I
SC:H
Illi~
Bro,
Ma)i
Clul!
2,3, c
SCH
Biol\
chaiJ
tary
2;
M
Stuc
Co-c
SCH
SCI:
Brm
Ger
Gvn
Majj
�•nO-
;tee
SADUR, JEFFREY
SALA, TRUDIE
Children's Theatre crew 1,2; Current Events
Club 1; Enlighteners 1; Fall Play crew 2; Girls'
Service Association 1,2; Monitor 3; Girls' Glee
1; Norsecapades crew 2; Spring Musical crew
2; Technical Services Club 1,2.
SALES, JONATHON
e 1·
las~
ReomIS 4,
SALK, DAVIDA
Russian Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2;
Health Careers Club 2,3; Monitor 2; Chamber
Ensemble 1,2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1;
Riding Club 2; Ski Club 3,4; Spring Musical 1,
2.
SAMPSON, JEFFREY
Chess Club 4; Children's Theatre crew 1,2;
Fall Play crew 1,2; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; National Thespians Society
1.2.3,4; Norsecapades crew 1,2· S.ki Club ?.4:
Spring Musical crew 1,2; Technical Services
Club 1,2,3,4, President 4.
SANDMAN, JEFFREY
}AA
,3,4;
3,4;
·iris'
Ski
rim,3,4;
ie 3;
,3,4;
Silrtifi-
Sil,3,4;
1tra-
. Co-
mies
:t 4;
~atre
Play
3,4;
3,4;
;irls'
1orus
.on al
ew 4;
1,2.
SANES, VALERIE
Bronze Key 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Girls' Glee
1; Riding Club 3; Ski Club 3,4.
SANZ, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate
1· Alchemists Anonymous 2,4; Chess Club 1,2,
3;4; Infinity Limited 4; Math Club 1,3; Monitor l; Tutor 3.
SASAMOTO, KATHLEEN
·
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1.
SAUL, MITCHELL
SAUSER, JAMES
SAYAD,REBECCA
·
Future Business Leaders of America 4; GAA 3;
Home Economics Club l; Pep Club l; Ski Club
3,4.
SCANL.ON, MARY
SCHACHTMAN, ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; Ski
Club 2,3,4; Students for Israel 2; Technical
Services Club 1,2.
SCHAEFER, JAMES
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Calliope 4; German Club 2;
May Festival of Arts 3; Concert Choir 4; Ski
Club 2,3,4; Student Caucus 4; Student Senate
2,3, Chairman 3; Technical Services Club 2.
SCHAFFNER, MORTON
Biology Club l; Compass Committee 4, Cochairman 4; Current Events Club 1,2, Secretary 2; Latin Club 2; Human Relation~ Club 1,
2; Monitor 2; Student Caucus 4, Chairman 4;
Student Government 4; Student Senate 1,2,3,
Co-chairman 2 .
SCHIFF, WENDY
Auroris 1; GAA l; Vikettes 3.
SCHIRMER, KEITH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 1;
Class Board 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 2,
3.4. President 4; Basketball 1.2.3.4.. Most Valuable Player 3, Co-Captain 4, Ma1or N 2,3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3, Major -N 2,3; · Football 1,2,3,4
Most Valuable Player 1,2, Honorable Mention
All-conference 3,4, Co-captain 4, Knute
Rockne Award 4, Major N 3,4.
SCHIRMER, KENT
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Basketball 1,
2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3, All-conference 3, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2, Major N 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
SCHMERER, JACK
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois l; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
SCHMIDT, BARBARA
Art Club 2; Current Events Club 2; Debate 3,
4; Russian Club 3; Future Teachers of America
1,2; Girls' Glee 1, Treasurer 1; Sounds of Time
3; Valhalla 1,2,3; Student Senate 3,4.
SCHOEN, WARREN
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Spanish Club 2;
Future Business Leaders of America 3; Human
Relations Club 2,3; Law Club 4, Vice-president 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3; Stage Band 4; Ski
Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N
2; Wrestling 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2;
Stock Club 4; Student Caucus 3,4.
SCHOLAR, SHERYL
Purple Honor Certificate 1; GAA l; National
Forensics League 1; Norsecapades crew 3.
SCHOLL, CAROL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Auroris 1,2; Cheerleading 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA
Board 3; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,
2,3,4; Marching Band 2,4, Ski Club 2,3,4.
SCHRAMM, DONNA
SCHRENZEL,RICHARD
Transferred from Niles East High School,
Skokie, Illinois 2 .
SCHUBERT, LINDA
Transferred from Niles Eas t High School,
Skokie, Illinois 2; GAA 2; Saga 3,4, Section
Editor 4; Wingspread 3.
SCHUBERT, MICHAEL
SCHULGASSER,ANDREA
SCHULMAN, MARC
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Kev 3; Class Board 3,4; N Club 3,4;
Overhead and Third Rail Railway Museum,
Inc. 4; Cross Country 3,4, Major N 3,4; Track
1,2,3.
SCHULTZ, CORINNE
SCHECHTER, STEWART
SCHUMER, JANET
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3,4;
Monitor 1,2; Orchestra 3.
SCHECK, DONALD
..
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
German Club 2; Baseball 1, Numerals 1;
Gvmnastics 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
SCHWARTZ, DAVID
N Club 2; Baseball 1, Numerals 1; Foot~all 1,
2 3 4 All-conference Honorable Mention 4,
Nu'm'erals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, All-conference H?norable
Mention 3, Captain 4, Numerals 1, Mmor N 2,
JV N 2, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1.
SCHWARTZ, JERI
SCHWARTZ, JODY
SCHWARTZ, MARTY
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Whit~ Honor. Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,.3,4, V1ce-pres1dent
3 4· Leaders' Gym 2; N Club 3,4; Baseball 1,2,
3'. Football 1 2 Most Valuable Player 2, Minor
N 2; Wrestli~g 1,2,3,4, Captain 2, Co-captain
4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; lntramurals 1,2;
Student Caucus 4.
SCHWARTZ, NANCY
Children's Theatre crew 3; Fall Play crew 2,3;
Latin Club 2,3, Secretary 2; Future Business
Leaders of America 4; Moniter 2,3; Norsecapades crew 2; Spring Musical crew 2.
SCHY, STEVEN
Children's Theatre crew 2,3; Enlighteners 1;
Fall Play 2,3; Fall Play crew 3; Mod~! Railroad
Club 2; National Thespians Society 2,3,4;
Norsecapades crew 2,3,4; PA ~nounce'. 4;
Spring Musical crew 2; Technical Services
Club 2,3,4.
SCOFIELD, CATHY
SEROTA, JEFFREY
SERRA, STEVEN
Basketball 2, Minor N 2, Major N 2; Football
4.
SHAPIRO, CARYN
SHAPIRO, ILISE
Class Board 2; Math Club 1.
SHAPIRO, PHYLLIS
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago,
Illinois 3; Hall Council 4; Saga 4; Ski Club 3.
SHARE, JOANN
SHATNEY, PAMELA
Future Business Leaders of America 4; GAA 1,
2 3 4· Girls' Service Association 1,2; Monitor
1'.2'.3; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 3,4; Timers Club 3,
4; Wingspread 3.
SHATTIL, CAROL
Art Club 1; Fall Play crew 2,3 ; French Club ~·
2· Future Teachers of America 2; Hall Council
4'. Home Economics Club 2; May Festival of
Arts crew 3; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Riding
Club 2,3; Spring Musical crew 2; Students for
Environmental Action 2.
SHERMAN,DENYCE
Future Teachers of America 1; Homecoming
Committee 3;4; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 1.
SHERMAN, EDWARD
SHERMAN, HESS
A cappella Choir 1; Madrigal 2.
SHIFFMAN, NANCY
SHINTANI, LORINE
GAA 3,4; Riding Club 3; Sk~ Club 1, 2,3; Students for Environmental Action 3.
SHIP, RANDALL
Transferred from Menlo High School, Menlo
Park, California 2; North Star 2,3, Photographer 2,3; Quill and Scroll 2,3; Saga 2,3, Photographer 2,3; Ski Club 2,3,4; Stock Club 4.
SHOR, BARBARA
257
.i ••• •
�SHROKA,KENNETH
SHYETTE,BARBARA
Biology Club 2,3; Calliope 2,3,4; Chess Club 1,
2.3; Current Events Club 1; Enlighteners 1,2;
Future Teachers of America 2; Students for
Environmental Action 2,3,4, Recording Secretary 2, Chairman 3, Corresponding Secretary
4; Norsecapades 3.
SIEGEL, SCOTT
SIEGEL, STEVEN
A cappella Choir 2; Boys' Glee 1; Concert
Choir 1; N Club 3,4; North Star 4; Quill and
Scroll 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1,
JV N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,3, Numeral 1,
Minor N 2, JV N 3.
SLOV, CYNTHIA
Future Teachers of America 1; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Monitor 2;
Modular Scheduling Committee 2; Pep Club
1; Spring Musical crew 2.
SNYDER, JONATHAN
Art Club 1,2.
SNYDER, LEE
Foreign Language Club 4; German Club 3;
Wrestling 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Students for Israel 4.
SIEMIONKO, DANIEL
SOLOWAY, S~OTT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l;
Alchemists Anonymous 3,4; Chemistry Club
2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Chess Club 3,4; Chess
Team 3,4; Intramurals 2,3; PI'SA Speech Contest 3; Stop and Shop Committee 4; Student
Caucus 4; Student Government 1,4; Student
Senate Structural Committee 1.
SILICANI, LANCE
SOWINSKI, EDWARD
SILK, KAREN
Children's Theatre 2; Children's Theatre crew
1,3,4, Chairman 4; Drama Club 1,2,3,4; Enlighteners 2; Fall Play 3,4; Fall Play crew 1,2;
May Festival of Arts 3; A cappella Choir 2,3;
Chamber Choir 3,4; Choral Union 3,4; Concert
Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1; Madrigal 2,3,4; Norsingers 1,2; Sounds of Time 1; Valhalla 2,3; National Forensics League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Merit 2, Degree of Honor 3, Degree of Excellence 3;
National Thespians Society 3,4, Secretary 4;
Norsecapades 3; Norsecapades crew 1,2;
Spring Musical crew 1,2, Chairman 2.
SPAGAT, LYNN
Transferred from Orr High School, Las Vegas,
Nevada 2; Ski Club 2,3,4.
SIELCK, KIMBERLEE
Future Business Leaders of America 4; Pep
Club 1.
SILVER, SCOTT
Children's Theatre 4; Children's Theatre crew
1,2,3; Drama Club 1.2,3,4; Fall Play crew 1.2.3,
4; Russian Club 1,2,3; Model Railroad Club
2,3; Monitor 1,2,3,4; A cappella Choir 2;
Chamber Choir 4; Madrigal 1,4; National Forensics League 2; National Thespians Society
2,3,4; Norsecapades crew 1,2,3,4; One-act
Plays 3; Science Fair 3; Spring Musical 1,2;
Spring Musical crew 1,2, Chairman 2; Students for Environmental Action 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
SIMON, ARTHUR
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 2,3,4, President 2,3; Hall
Councill; Football 1,2.
SIMPSON, JANICE
SIMPSON, VICTORIA
SKLANSKY, JANET
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Student Caucus 4.
STEINLAUF, SHELLIE
STERN, MARLA
Spanish Club 2; Future Business Leaders of
America 4; GAA 1; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,
2; Wingspread 3.
. STERNBERG, SHERI
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,4;
GAA 1,2,3; Home Economics Club 2; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3; Norsecapades 3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
STIFT, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 2,3.
STOLLER, PAMELA
Transferred from Gage Park High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Key 2; Cygnettes 3,4; Debate 3,4·
Madrigal 4; National Forensics League 3,4;
Student Caucus 4; Students for Environmental Action 2,3; Central Scientific Company
Award 3; Heart Association Award 3; Illinois
Junior Academy of Science Essay Contest
Award 3; Illinois State Science Fair Award 3;
North Suburban Science Fair 3, Outstanding
Award; North Suburban Scientific Essay Contest 3, Outstanding Award 3.
SPENCER, ANNEMARIE
Art Club l ; Home Economics Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1; Ski Club 3,4.
STONE, BONITA
STEFFECK, MICHAEL
Cross Country 4, Major N 4; Football 1,2,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Track 1,2, Numerals
1, Minor N 2.
STREAM, LAURA
GAA 2,3;4; Home Economics Club 1; Law
Club 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2;
Timers Club 2,3,4.
STEFFECK, PHILIP
Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
SUGARMAN, JEFFREY
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4,
Waukegan Invitational Champion 2, Viking
Invitational Champion 3.
STEIN, DOUGLAS
STEIN, LARRY
STEIN, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Biology Club 1,2; Bridge Club 3,4, Director 4;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3; Chess Team
1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Current
Events Club l; Due Process Committee 2,3;
Enlighteners 1,2,3, Vice-president 3; Human
Relations Committee 2; Mini Courses 3; Student Senate 2,3; Students for Environmental
Action 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3, President 4; Students for Israel 1,2,3,4.
STOUTT, MARSHA
SYAT, HOWARD
SZILLAT, EDWARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4·
Football 1, Minor N l; Track 2; Scuba Club 4. '
TARSHIS, JAY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Rand
1,2,3,4; Orchestra l ; State Band 1,2,3,4; Norsecapades 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Football 1,2,
Minor N 2; Intramurals 1.
TELMAN, MARK
STEIN, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Alchemists
Anonymous 2,3,4, President 3,4; Biology Club
1; Chemistry Club 2,3,4, President 3,4; Chess
Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Current Events Club
l; Debate 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra
4; Tennis 1,2.
TERRY, BRUCE
STEIN, STEVEN
..
TESTA, RAYMOND
TERRY, DEBRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificatee 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA
1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Ski Club 3,4;
Timers' Club 1,2.
TOBIAS, ROBERT
SLATON, DEBORAH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 1,2,3,4, Section Editor 3, Co-editor-inchief 4; Children's Theatre crew 4; Hallmark
Art Award 3; Human Relations Club 1,2; It's
Academic Team 4; Chamber Ensemble 1,2,3,
4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Section Leader 3,4; String
Quartet 2,3,4; Norsecapades 3,4, Writing
Committee 4; Rock Opera 3, Writing Committee 3; Spring Musical 1,2; Scholastic Art
Award2,3.
258
STEINBERG, LARRY
Bridge Club 3,4; Coin Club 2,3,4, Vice-president 4; Law Club 3; Money Club 2,3,4, Vicepresident 4; Concert Band 2,3,4.
STEINER, TERRY
STEINHANDLER, SANDRA
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
GAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep
Club 1,2.
TORCH, RONDA
TURIEL, RICHARD
Monitor 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1,2,3; Leaders'
Gym 4; Ski Club 3; Tennis 1,2,3, Captain 2,
Minor N 1,2, Major N 3; Track 4; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
TURIM, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Cross Country 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2;
�Tennis 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, JV N 3;
Wrestling 3, JV N 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
TlYITLE,PAUL
Children's Theatre crew 2; Fall Play crew 2;
Spring Musical crew 1,2; Norsecapades crew 3;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
UNGER, DIANE
UNGER, LINDA
VALE, MARK
WEBER, RANDY
YELL, GLENN
WEBGLARZ, WANDA
ZABIN, JERRY
Spanish Club 2; Students for Environmental
Action 4.
WEIL, JULIE
WEINGART, SUSAN
WEISBERG, MICHAEL
WEISS, CARY
WEISS, SHELLEY
VANGEEM, DEBORAH
Monitor 2; Girls' Glee 1.
WEISSMAN, DA YID
VEGA, BRUCE
Monitor l; Saga 1,2,3; North Star 1,2,3,4;
Swimming l; Track 1,2,3, Minor N l; Scuba
Club 4; Quill and Scroll 3.
WELTER, CHERYL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4· National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; White
Honor Certificate l; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board
3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; A cappella Choir 2·
Chamber Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee l · Valhalla 2'.
Tennis Team 2,3; Timers Club l'.2; Badmin'.
ton Team 3; Chamber Ensemble 3 4· Choral
' '
Union 3,4; Concert Choir 2,3,4.
VERDERBER, STEPHEN
WARD, NANCY
Monitor l; Office Occupations Club 3,4, Vicepresident 4.
WARSHAWSKY, LOUIS
Children's Theatre crew 3,4, Lighting Designer
4;Fall Play crew 3,4; A cappella Choir 1,2;
Boys' Glee l ; Madrigal 2,3,4; Viking Male
Chorus 3; National Thespians Society 3,4;
Spring Musical 2; Norsecapades 2; Norsecapades crew 3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4;
One Act Plays crew 3,4, Set Designer 4.
WERRES, ELIZABETH
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Children's Theatre 2,4; Children's Theatre crew 1,3; Drama
Club 2,3,4; Fall Play 3,4; Fall Play crew 1,2;
French Club l; German Club 2; A cappella
Choir 2; Chamber Choir 3,4; Chamber Ensemble 3,4; Choral Union 3,4; Concert Choir 2,3,4;
Girls' Glee l; Madrigal 3,4; Mixed Chorus 1,2,
3,4; Valhalla l ; National Forensics League 2,3,
4; National Thespians Society 2,3,4; PA Announcer 3,4; Spring Musical 2; Spring Mus ical
crew l; Norsecapades 3,4; Norsecapades crew
1,2; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Festival of
Arts 3; One Act Plays 3,4; Norsingers 1,2.
WASSERMAN, NANCY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2.
ZALON, SUSAN
Biology Club l; Cygnettes 2,3,4, Treasurer 4;
Future Teachers of America 1; GAA 2,3,4;
Leaders' Gym 3,4; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
ZARI, NINA
ZEITLIN, ALLAN
ZEUSCHNER,DOREEN
Future Business Leaders of America 4, Secretary 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1,2 .
WIDDOWSON, KIMBERLY
Cygnettes 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 1,2,
3; Home Economics Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2;
Tennis Team 2; lntramurals 1,2,3 .
WAVERLY, PAUL
ZAITZ, SHERI
Purple Honor Certificate l; Future Teachers of
America l; Hall Council 3 4 Treasurer 4;
Monitor 1; Pep Club l; Ski ciub 3,4; Students
for Israel 3.
WILCOX, RUTH
Transferred from Roosevelt High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Class Board 4; GAA 2,3,4;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Sounds of Time
3; Pep Club 2; Student Senate 3; Timers Club
3.
WARSHAW, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l;
,
Orchestra l; lntramurals 1.
WAXBERG, TERRY
French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America
1,2; GAA 2,3; Hall Council 1,2,3,4, Vice-president 3, President 4; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4; Monitor 3; Pep Club 1,2; Saga 3,4, Section Epitor 4; Ski Club 3; Student Senate 3;
Norsecapades 2.
WAXBURG, SHERYL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Purple Honor Certificate l; Fall Play crew l;
French Club 2; Future Teachers of America 1,
2,3; Hall Council 1,2,3,4, President 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Saga
3; Ski Club 3,4; Norsecapades 2.
WAXLER, SHEREE
WAXMAN, CAROL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Calliope 4; Children's Theatre
crew 3,4, chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 3; National Thespians Society 3,4; Pep
Club l; Spring Musical crew 2; Student Caucus 4; Norsecapades crew 2,3; Technical Services Club 4; Festival of Arts 3; One Act Plays
crew 4, chairmen 4.
WAYNE, STEVEN
Class Board l ; German Club 2; N Club 4';
Baseball Team 1; Football Team 1,2, Minor N
2; Track Team 2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3;
Stock Club 3,4.
WEBER, NANCY
ZIELEN, DEBORAH
Future Business Leaders of America 4, President 4; Pep Club 1.
ZOLT, LINDA
Monitor 1,2,3; Office Occupations Club 4.
WIRTH, SALLY
WITKOV,CAREY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3; National Merit Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; American Legion Oratorical Award 3; Biology Club
l; Compass Committee 4; Current Events
Club l; Debate Team 1,2,3,4; It's Academic
Team 4, Captain 4; National Forensics League
1,2,3,4; Radio and. Electronics Club 2; Intramurals 1,2; Student Caucus 4; Student Government 4; Student Senate 3.
WOLFLICK, ROBERT
N Club 3,4; Football Team 1,2, Numerals 1,
Minor N 2; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
WOOD, MELISSA
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Biology Club 1,2,
3, Secretary-treasurer 2, Vice-president 3;
Students for Environmental Action 2; Chess
Club 1,2; Fall Play crew l ; Concert Band 2,3,4.
WYLER, LESLIE
Cheerleader 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor
1,2.
YANOWITZ, LINDA
259
�Index
Aaron, Robert
Aaron, Susan
Abbey, Gail
Abel, Kirn
Abelman, Steven
Abelski, Isaac
Abram, Steven
Abrams, Diane
Abrams, Helene
Abrams, Jeffrey .
Abrams, Larry
Abramson, Pamela 57,
72, 180
. . . . . 205
93, 180
... . . . 198
65, 86, 180
. 180
. ..... 180
. .. . 180
... . . 205
72, 76, 190
. . 198
58, 60, 64,
112, 205
Ackman , Mr. Leonard 37, 165, 238
Adachi, Glenn
... 180
Adams , Joanne 64, 103, 107, 108,
198
Adelman, Andra
.. .. .. . . . 205
Adelson, Miss Marla
237, 238
Africk, Joel
68, 190
Albaurn, Jeffrey
152, 190
Alexander, Constantin . . . .. . 205
Alexander, Nina
. . . . 205
94, 97, 98, 198
Alfassa, Alissa
Alfassa, Debra . . .
198
ALCHEMISTS ANONYMOUS
.................
. . 78
Alperstein, Paul
. . . . . 156
Alpert, Dan
72, 78, 190
Alport, Ira
72, 190
Alscher, Murray
. .. ... 190
Altenbem, John
. . 180
Alter, Caryl
.. . . . . 205
Alter, Mitchell
145, 190
Altschul , Wayne
145, 190
Amstadter, Fredric .
. . 198
Arnstadter, Marcy
. 180
Anderson, Bethy
39, 205
Anderson, Russell . .. ... . . .. . 198
Anderson, Mrs. Ruth
. .. 233
Anderson, Steven
145, 165, 190
Anderson, William 95, 143, 158,
205
.
Andrzejewski, Donald
. 205
Andrzejewski, Karen
.. 190
Angell, Rosanne
70, 97, 121, 198
Anhalt, Kathleen
. . . ... 180
Anhalt, Patricia
98, 104, 205
Anstadt, Bradford
... 198
Antman, Robert
28, 205
Antman, Steven . ...... . . . . . 190
Anundson, Gary . . . ... . .. .. . 74
Apostel, Janice
... . . 207
Appel, Aleyce
. . . . . 190
Appelman, J oel
.. .. .. . . 205
Arendt, Nancy . .
. . 190
Armbruster, Miss Maureen .. 238
Amieri, Amy
. 180
Arnow, Sherry
. ... . 180
Aron, Alysa . .
. . . 205
180
Artstein, Fern
Artstein, Paul
. . 198
Arvidson, Deborah . ... . ... .. 190
Arvidson, Glenn
. ... 205
Arvidson, Suzette . .. ... . . .. 180
Asher, Jeffrey
. . 180
Asher, Sheryl
73, 76, 89, 198
Atkins, Fredric
. .. . .... 180
Atlas, Scott . . . . . . . . . .
64, 198
Axel, Debra
........ .
. 205
Axel, Jerry
143
Axelrod, David
.. 68
260
Azriel, David
. 190
Azriel , Phyllis
67, 205
Azus , Bette
... 190
Azus , Gregory . . . . . . . . . . .. . . 198
Babet ch, Phyllis
82, 180
Bader, David
198
BADMINTON
.. 96
Baer, Steven
....... . . . . 198
Baerman , Jeffrey 59, 60, 149, 205
Baka! , Robin
63, 190
Baker, Mr. Joel
.. ... . 238
Baker, Matthew
.. . . . 190
Baker, Robert
. 205
Bakker, Patricia . . ... .. . . . .. 205
Balka, Suzanne
.. 205
Balogh, Deborah
. .. . . . 205
Balogh, Michael
.. . 180
Baptist, Mr. George
229, 230
Barg, Howard . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
Barkan, Howard
. . 198
Barkan,Ricki . .. . .. . . .. . . . . 180
Barnefield, John
198
Barnett, Jess . . . . . . . . . . .
190
Barnett, Maxine
. ... 205
Baron, Bruce .. . . ... . . . . . . . . 205
Baron, Jed
. .. 180
Barron, Carol . . . . . . . . . .
. . 198
Barstow, Mrs . Jean
. .. 238
Barstow, Mr. John
236, 238
Bartlett, Steven
. . . 180
Bartz, Gail
. ... . . .. . . . 198
BASKETBALL . .
. . 162
Bass, Laurie . . .
. . . 190
Bassuk, Wendy . .
. .. 190
BATON TWIRLERS . . . . . .. . 104
Bauer, Dr. George
.. 231
Bauman, Mitchell
180
Bavaro, Donna ... . .. . . . . .. . 198
Bavaro, Jeanne
103, 104, 190
Bay, Jami . . .
. .. . .. . .. 190
Bear, Joa!
.. . . . .... 205
Becharas, Andrea
66, 101
Becharas, Christine
48, 83, 205
Becharas, George
... . . . . . . 151
Becker, Dean
. 202
Becker, Donald
72, 76, 88, 202
Becker, Linda . . . .
. . . . .. 180
Becker, Michelle . . .
. 202
Becker, Randi .. . ... . . . . . . .. 198
Behr, Mrs. Marian .
. . 238
Behr, Ronda . .
. . 190
Behr, Michael
.. 198
Behrman, Stuart
.. 43
Belser, Miss Ruth .. . . . . .... . 238
Beltran, Cesar
. .. 198
Bendersky, Jill
65, 71, 190
Bennett, David
90, 180
Bennett, Deborah . . . . . . . . . . 72
Benowitz, Randy .
. . .... .. 198
Berenbaum, Lee . .
. .. . 180
Berg, Lawrence
65, 87, 180
Berger, Mrs. Adele . .
. . 233
Berger, Helaine
81, 86, 190
Berger, Janice
50, 64, 98, 205
Berger, Judi
. . 198
Berger, Karen
. . . . . 198
Berger, Karen . . . . . . . . . . . . . 198
Berger, Mark
.. . . . 198
Berger, Sandi ... .... . . .... . . 198
Berger, Steven
. .. . .. .. 205
Berger, Terri
96, 190
Berick, Mrs. Edith ... . ... . . . . 233
Berkowitz, Debra
. . 190
Berkowitz, Terri
71, 79, 82, 180
Berkowsky, Ilene ... .. . . . ... . 198
Berkson, Jill . . .
63, 65, 109, 190
Berland, Lorin
. .. 151
Berlin, Brian
65, 165
Berlin, Nancy
.. ... . 205
Berliner, Paul . .. . . . . . . ... . . 198
Berman, Andrew
158, 190
Berman, Miss Leslie
. . . 238
Berman, Marla 70, 71, 74, 75, 122,
205
Berman, Mitchell
158, 190
Berman, Richard
59, 66, 190
Berman, Robert
.... .. 180
Berndt, Robin
. . .. . . 180
71, 198
Berner, Steven . . . .
Bemer, Susan
.. 67, 180
Berns, Glenn
72, 198
Bernstein, Toby
79, 152, 190
Berrick, Robin
... .. . 205
Betancourt, Maria
80, 198
Bethmann,Jane
80, 98, 205
Bielinski, Maureen . . . . . 100, 180
Bielinski, Nancy . . . . 82, 100, 198
Binder, Audrey 67, 89, 98, 158, 180
Binder, Paula
101, 205
BIOLOGY CLUB
. . 78
Birger, Nancy . . . .
. . 198
Birger, Paul
.. . . 205
Bjork, Karla . .
. . 180
Blachman, Janet .
64, 104, 198
Blackman, David
. . 198
Blackman, Karen
.. .. . ... 180
Blake, Kenneth . . 66, 79, 156, 190
Blakey, Paul
. . . . 145, 190
Blanck, Margaret
. . . . 83 .
Bleiman, David
. . 205
Blivas, Sharon
. . . 205
Block, Barbara
.. .. . .. . 213
Block, Bernard
155, 156, 180
Block, Cynthia
63, 190
Block, Merle . . . . . . .. . ...... 198
Block, Mrs. Sylvia
. . .. 234
Blomberg, Patricia
99 198
Bloom, Allan
86, 90, 180
Bloom, Corey . . .
. .. . . . . 198
Bloom, Howard . . . . . . . . . . . . 198
Bloom, Mark
. .. 72
Blum, Denise
. . 198
Blum, Richard .. . . . .. . .. . . . . 146
Blumberg, Jeffrey
146, 180
BOARD OF EDUCATION . . 226
Bobrow, Stuart
. . 143
Bohdan, Peter . . . . . . . . .
. . 205
Boim, Nancy . . ......... .. . . 180
Bokalders, Sigurds
. 198
Bolshon, Barbara
57, 60, 205
Bookman, Stuart
165, 190
Borklin, Michael
. . . . 190
Bornstein, Cindy . .
. . 198
Borousky, Barbara . . ..... .. 190
Bosley, Marsha 58, 60, 67, 98, 112,
205
. . . .. . . 165, 190
Bosley, Scott
Bottom, Jill
.. . .. 190
Bowlen, Sean 145, 146, 165, 190,
247
72, 88, 89, 205
Boxenbam, Alan
Boyle, Patrick
. . .. . . . .... 93
Brachman, Steven .. . . . 149, 190
Brady, Steven
...... . ... . 180
Brand, J effrey . . . . . . . . . 84, 190
_ randess, Jeffrey
B
. 205
Brandess, Laurie
. . . 180
Brandom, Barbara
205, 206
Brandon, David . . . .
. . ... 180
Brandon, Marc . . . . .
. . 205
Brandt, Leonard . . .
165, 190
Brass, Frances
.. . . . . 78
Brenndoerfer, Claus
. . 84
Brenner, Bonnie
74, 205
Breslaw, Abby . .
. . 180
Bressler, Gail . . .
82, 198
Brettner, Sandra
.... 198
Brickman, Laura . .
. .. 206
BRIDGE CLUB
. . . 91
Bridges, Kimberly .. .. . . . . . 206
Brigham, Mr. Herbert 43, 78, 238
Brill, Steven . . . . . . .... .. . . . 206
Brin, Glen . . . . . . . .
72, 180, 156
Brodsky, Shari
. .. 89
Brodwin, David .. .. .. . . .. . . . 197
Brody, Benjamin . .. . . .. . .. .. 180
Brody, David . . . . . . .. . . . . 72, 190
Bromberg, Debra
... 190
Brooker, Jill
. . . . . . . . . . . . 190
Brottman, Karen
... 191
Broude, Rickey . .
155, 206
Brower, Mary Ann
. . . .. 198
Brown, Barry
. . 198
Brown, Candace 65, 101, 108, 180
Brown, Marla
. .. 198
Brown, Scott
. . . 39, 143, 206
Brown, William
. . . 198
Browning, Mr. Donald . . 156, 238
Brucar, Mrs.Ruth
. . . . 235
Bruckman, Elliot . . .. . . . . . . . 198
Bruckman, Phillip
146, 180
Brumlik, Joel
. . . . 155, 206
Brynes, Miss Mary Ann .... . . 238
Bryskier, Michael
87, 146, 180
Budkowski, Marla
. 206
Burkholder, Edwin . .. .. .. . . . 198
Burkholder, Martin
165, 190
Burland, Cathy
48, 206
Burnett, Steven
.. 74
Burns, J ohn
146, 156, 180
Busch, Christine
· . . . 191
Bussell, Clifford .. . . .. . . . ... 198
Bussell, Mark
190
Butz, Michael
. .. . . .. . 198
Buzil, Rona
. .. . ... . 206
Byer, Scott . .
. . . . 149, 180
Byrne!, Sandra . . . .
. .. . 206
Byram, Debra . . . . . ... .. . . . . 180
Byram, Barbara . . 72, 76, 96, 190
Byster, Beth .... 93, 98, 156, 190
Cabin, Donna
. 206
. . . . 149
Cabot, Scott
Calderone, Linda
79, 88, 180
Calderone, Mary . .
. . 198
CALLIOPE . . . . .. . ..... . . . . . 61
Cameron, Joseph
. .. 180
Campise, Deborah 57, 64, 115, 198
Campise, Donna
. . .. . . . 180
Campise, James
146, 152, 180
66, 198
Cann, Margot
Cannon, Miss Norma . . . . . . . . 238
Cantor, Susan . . . . . . .. .. . ... 206
Capitol, Mindy .. . . . . . . .. .. 190
Capobianco, Joseph
. . ... 206
�Capobianco, Virginia . . . 65, 180
Capsuto, Sandra .. . ... . . 89, 190
76, 98, 206
Carbonara, Patricia
.. . .. 238
Cardulla, Mr. Frank
Carlino, Patti ............. . 180
Carlington, Mrs. Lorraine .... 232
198
Carlson, Bonnie
..... 190
Carlson, Claudia
99, 198
Carlson, Gail . . . .
...... 190
Carlson, John
Carlson, Mr. John ..... ..... . 226
56, 64, 198
Carlson, William . . .
Cassman, Nancy . 28, 64, 109, 198
Casten, Mr. Richard . . . 143, 238
72, 198
Cellini, Nicholas . .
. . .. 238
Ceresa, Mr. Aldo . .
87, 190
Chaitman, Joel
..... .. 75
CHAMBER CHOIR
Charman, Mark . . . . . . . ... 206
Charness, Eugene . . . . . . 146, 180
.. . 180
Charter, Michael
Chausow, Miss Barbara ..... 239
Chausow, Lynn ...... .... ... 180
Chavin, Errol . . . . . . 95, 158, 206
63, 65, 71, 89, 190
Chavin, Shari
CHEERLEADERS ......... 106
... .. 198
Chemers, Caryn
140, J 98
Chemers, Nan
Chemers, Susan . . . . . . . . 65, 190
81, 198
Chensky, Dale
Chernoff, Joel 95, 160, 162, 206, 221
Chernoff, Synda ..... . . ..... 198
. . 90
CHESS CLUB . . . . . . . . .
Chez, Debra . . . . . . . 66, 100, 190
. .. 120
CHILDREN'S PLAY .
Chopra, Mrs. Kathryn ..... .. 239
CHORAL UNION ..... . ..... 76
91, 180
Chou, Raymond
. 235
Christoffersen , Mrs. Viola
.... 190
Christensen, Amy
... 190
Cierny, Bridget
.. .. . 155
' Ciupke, Clemens
71, 190
Ciupke, Yvonne . . .
. . 206
Cizek, Richard . . .
57, 198 '
Clamage, Brett
. 76
CLARINET CHOIR
. .... 198
Clary, Charles . . .
98, 190
Cleve, Linda . .
. ..... .. 180
Cleve, Lori . .
Cline, Mrs. Esther . . . . .. .. . 239
... 239
Cline, Miss Genevieve
. .. ... 198
Clyman, Nadine . .
Coates, Diane ...... .... .... 198
. . 190
Coe, Dolores . . . . . . . . .
.. 198
Coe, Joann . . ..
. 206
Cogan, Brian . .
. .. . 190
Cogan, Michael
. ...... 180
Cohen, Alyse . . .
Cohen, Barry . . . ............ 206
79, 81, 180
Cohen, Debra . . .
..... 199
Cohen, Edward
63, 199
Cohen, Ellen
. . .... . 70
Cohen, Gary .
. .. . . 206
Cohen, Ilene .
108, 180
Cohen,Judith
.......... 199
Cohen, Marla
72, 180
Cohen, Marla . . . . .
...... 191,
Cohen, Norman
Cohen, Ruth 60, 64, 98, 112, 115,
206,227
..
Cohen, Stuart ... .. .. . .... · 199
Cohen, Thomas ...... . .. . ... 191
Cohen, Wayne .. 95, 140, 143, 199
.... . .. . . 199
Cohn, Francine
.. .. 206
Cohon, Charles
.... 206
Cole, Joyce
Cole, Scott ......... . ...... . 199
..... 191
Colecchia, Paul
Coleman, Mrs. Jacquelyn 85, 246
98, 199
Colen, Joan . .
.. . 191
Collins, Cynthia
..... 206
Collins, Rebecca
82, 90, 180
Colodny, Amy
COMPASS . . ........ ... . .. .. 63
... 72
CONCERT BAND
. . . . 199
Conne, Randy
.. 180
Conradt, Nancy
.. 191
Conradt, Susan
.. 143
Conway, Mr. Darrell
..... 191
Conway, Karen
... . 199
Cook, Steven
Cooper, Dennis . . . . 160, 161, 206
. .... 146
Cooper, Mr.John
Cooper, Robert ............. 206
Cooper, Robyn ..... . . . . . .. .. 206
Copeland, Lynda ... . ....... 199
79, 180
Copeland, Robin
. .. . .. 207
Corday, Lane . . .
67, 98, 180
Corday, Paula
. .... . 207
Corey, Nancy . . .
. . 180
Coventry, Ann . .
58, 69, 199
Cowin, Richard
152, 239
Cress, Mr. John
143, 207, 221
Crivlare, Fred
70, 199
Cronin, Kimberly
239
Crowther, Mrs. Nancy
. . 191
Crown, Arlene . .
207
Crown, Laura . . . . .
199
Curran, Mary . . .
... 180
Current, Diane
... .. 207
Current, William
... .... 191
Cutler, Steven
. . .. .. ... 98
CYGNETTES . .
Daar, Henry . 58, 64, 160, 163, 199
165, 191
Dahm, Mark . . .
. 207
Dale, Jennifer
.. 239
Daisey, Mrs. Edythe
. 207
Dammers, Diane
. .. . . 180
D'Antonio, James . .
.... 207
D'Antonio, Ramona
.. .. 207
Dardick, Jerrold
. 207
Dauer, Ira
. 207
David, David . . . . .
. ....... 181
David, Gloria . .
155, 199
Davies, Charles
146, 156, 181
Davies, William
179, 181
Davis, Karen
. ... 207
Davis, Lisa . . . . .
... 239
Day, Miss Ruth Ann
..... . 43
Deardoff, Mr. Barry
..68
DEBATE ... ..
44, 207
Dechter, Burton
88, 199
Dechter, Ronald
143, 237
Decorrevont, John
. 199
DeLaurier, Joseph
Dellegrazie, Anthony . ... .... 181
..... 191
Dellegrazie, Patti
123, 199
Delman, Howard
. ... 199
Demar, Nancy . .
60, 64, 207
Dembo, Harold
Dembo, Philip .............. 181
207, 209
Desjardins, Heidi . .
Desjardins, Mark ..... ...... 181
145, 191
Deutchman, Jerold .
.. . 207
Deutsch, Alan
." 56, 191
Deutsch, Michael
Deutsch , Mr. Michael ....... 239
152, 181
Deutsch, Ronald
Deutsch , Susan ...... ... . . .. 199
69, 70, 74, 207
Dewald, Renee .
. ....... 62
Dewar, Mrs. Helen
37, 207
Dewar, Dawn
Dhaliwal, Karminder ........ 160
.. 199
Diamond, Bruce
Diamond, Nicole ............ 181
Dick, Debora . . . . . . . . . . . 89, 181
Dictor, Ronald 151, 155, 156, 181
152, 181
Didech, Gregg
..... 152
Dietch, Jonathan
. .... 191
Dietz, Patricia . . . . .
Dimschultz, Mrs. Helen . . .. . 239
Doherty, Julie .... . .... . .... 207
Dolgin, Paula ...... .. . .... . . 191
.. 156
Dolin, Jordan
.. . 207
Dolins, Rebecca
145, 191
Dolins, Steven
Domash, Cathy 98, 101, 106, 207
. . 191
Domash, Sari . . . . . . . . . .
... 167
Domash, Benjie
64, 207
Donenberg, Bruce
..... 181
Donenberg, Nancy
Donenberg, Mrs. Beverly ..... 234
...... 181
Doppelt, Loren
Doren, Meryl . . . . . .... . .. ... 207
. . 199
Doroff, Steven . . . . . . . .
. . 199
Doruff, Ronald . . . . . .
.. 207
Dougherty, Maureen
. 199
Doupe, Leslie . . . . .
. . . ... . 71
DRAMA CLUB
Drathring, Curt . . . ...... ... 207
Dreazen, Miss Elizabeth 179, 239
Drell, Marlene ........ . ..... 207
239
Drill, Miss Barbara
Droze, Carol ................ 207
191
Drucker, Steven . . . . .
50, 207
Dubin, Marla . . . . . . . . .
167, 187
Dubow, Brad . .
Duby, Mary . . . . . . . . . 81, 82, 199
. 208
Dudovitz, Paula
Dupuis, Denise ..... . .. .. ... 181
Eckhardt, Mr. Edward .. . ... 240
Eckhardt, Margo 64, 72, 98, 101,
103, 108,208
88, 208
Edelman, Guy
Edelman, Linda .. . ........ 199
... 199
Edelson, Claude
. .. 229
Egan, Dr. Peter . . . .
. .. 191
Ehrensaft, Richard
Ehrlich, Jeffrey ...... ... .. .. 81
Eichaker, Ronald . . . 74, 75, 122
. . ... 65
Eisenstein, Eric . .
Eisenstein, Lynne ........... 191
Eisenstein, Marci 58, 59, 60, 61,
208
...... 208
Eisenstein, Pamela
. .. .. 199
Eiserman, Lois . . . .
71, 181
Elbaum,Deborah . .
71, 181
Elbaum, Terri
78, 90, 208
Elenbogen, Bruce
181
Elkins, Dean
..... 199
Ellis, Howard
... 158
Ellman, Howard
. ..... 158
Elmzen, Roger . . . . .
.... 152
Elster, Steven
60, 208
Emalfarb, Susan
... 181
Erner, Evelyn
Erner, William . . . . . . ....... 199
. . 155
Emanuel, Donna . . . . . .
156, 157
Endo, Richard
. 208
Engelhardt, Carol
88, 89, 208
Epstein, Brad . . . .
63, 81, 82, 199
Epstein, Carolyn
44, 81, 82, 191
Epstein, Jan . . .
78, 181
Epstein, Richard .
.. .... . 199
Epstein, Robert
. 208
Epstein, Sheila
72, 82, 199
Erikson, Diane
66, 98, 208, 220
Esrig, Terri .
Evers, Richard ......... . ..... 53
152, 181
Ewing, James
82, 181
Ezrin, Julie
Fabian, Mrs. Marie ........ 235
.. 118
FALL PLAY
....... 199
Farber, Scott
71, 199
Farber, Susan
189
Farbman, Ralph
61, 72, 76, 208
Farkas, Jeremy
.. 208
Farmer, William
..... 181
Farmilant, Betsy
167, 181
Fassino, Gary . . .
... 208
Feig, Susan
...... 181
Feigen, Ronald
Fein, Jill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 89, 191
65, 191
Feinglass, Cary
Feinglass, Neil . . . . . . . 156, 208
. . . 70, 208
Feingold, Jerald
. .. 181
Feingold, Marla . .
Feit, Lisa .................. 199
Feiwell , Steven ......... . ... 191
... 240
Feld, Mrs. Marilla
. ... 208
Feld, Kenneth . . .
208
Feldman, Debra . . . . . . . . .
... 208
Feldman, Denise
..... 208
Feldman, Gary
93, 191
Feldman, Stephan
....... 181
Feldstein, Mark
Felix, Robin ....... . ........ 181
Felkel, Dena ..... . . ......... 199
. 181
Feller, Steven . . . .
.. 208
Ferber, Heidi
145, 191
Ferdinand, Michael
Ferris, Nancy ............... 191
·98, 106, 107, 208
Ferstl, Carol .
146, 167, 181
Ferstl, Joseph
89, 191
Feverstein, Allen . . .
. 191
Fidel, Sara . . . . . . . . . . .
Field, Mr. Carl ............. 240
.. 191
Fieldman, Charles
.... . .... 191
Fieldman, Karen
. . ..... . .. . . 208
Fields, Carrie
Fields, Charmaine .... . . ... 181
Figenholtz, Stuart . . ........ 199
.......... .. 199
Figler, Mari
Fine, Andrea ............ ... 208
Fine, Heidi . . . . . 58, 104, 105, 208
. . 208
Finesilver, Donna
..... 199
Fink, Beri
. 208
Fink, Elise
149, 199
Fink, Martin
. .. 209
Finke, Sheri . . . . . . . . .
65, 100, 181
Finkel, Holly
63, 89, 191
Finkel, Robbi
...... 199
Firus, Paul
93, 181
Fischman, Gary
....... 199
Fisher, Leslie
.... 209
Fisher, Mark
.. 209
Fisher, Robert
... 209
Fisher, Sharon
151, 209
Fishman, Gary
.. . ... . 199
Fishman, Lawrence
Fjellander, John ... ..... .... 199
F1ax, Michael .............. 199
F1eishman, Sharon 79, 88, 89, 181
65, 181
F1etcher, Myron
. . 240
F1orence, Mrs. Carol . . . .
Fogel, Bruce . . . . . . . . . . ..... 209
.... 143
FOOTBALL
FOREIGN LANGUAGE CLUB 79
. 209
Foreman, Julie
......... 199
Foreman, Toby
........... 69
FORENSICS
Fortunato, Susan 69, 119, 121, 191
143, 199
Fotos, Curt
. . ........ 209
Fox, Charlene
75, 82, 181
Fox, Debra . .
261
�Fox, Jeffrey' . . . . . . . . . .
26, 199
Fox, Lawrence
.... 155
Fradin, David
149, 191
Fraelick, Michael . .
. . 199
France, Robert
67, 155, 156, 181
Frank, Mitchell 74, 76, 84, 189, 199
Frankel, Gary . ... ........ . . 181
Frankel, Ileen
.......... 209
Frankel, Michelle
88, 209
Frankel, Neal .
88, 89, 199
Franklin, Judith . .
28, 209, 218
Franklin, Karen
. 199
Franklin, Steven
.. 181
Freedman, Renee
... 191
Freihage, James
.. 209
Freihage, David
.. 181
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD 105
Frey, Richard ........ .. ... . . 181
Fried, Kenneth
... . 199
Friedlander, Mark
79, 191
Friedman, Alan
.. 199
Friedman, Bruce
..... 209
Friedman, David . ........... 181
Friedman, David
123, 181
Friedman, Deborah . . .. . . . .. 209
Friedman, Deborah
67, 79, 181
Friedman, Debra .
81, 199
Friedman, Faye ........ . 79, 181
Friedman, Jeri . . . .
81, 82, 199
Friedman, Marian
70, 194
Friedman, Marla . .
. .... 199
Friedman, Pamela
.. 181
Friedman, Sheri
..... ... 191
Friedman, Steven
167, 181
Friedman, Stewart
... . . 191
Friedman, Susan
..... 209
Friedrichs, Dennis
... . . 209
Friedrichs, Steven
146, 147, 181
Fritchie, Patrick
146, 181
Fritchie, William
84, 191
Fritz, Jeffrey . . . . .
. .. 191
Frumm, Scott
152, 191
Fry, Miss Barbara
... 240
Fu, Timothy
74, 84, 191
Fugiel, Miss Dorothy
67, 240
Furster, Janet ....... .. ..... 209
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS
OF AMERICA
. . .... 80
FUTURE TEACHERS OF
AMERICA
......... . .... 81
GAA EXECUTIVE BOARD . . 94
Gabel, Mitchell
28, 209
Gainer, Rhonda 101, 108, 109, 191
Gaines, Vicki . . . . . . . . . . . .. 209
Gale, Donna .. . . . .. .. . ... ... 209
Galler, Reid
.... . . 151
Galuski, Russell
152, 181
Garns, Eric ...... . .. ... . .. . . 199
Garber, Jay
158, 191
Garber, Jerome
........ 209
Garbo, Donna ........ .. . . .. 209
Gare!, Mrs. Shirley .. .. ...... 240
Garfield, Janice 60, 96, 97, 98, 209
Garfield, Loni
. . . . 96, 181
Garfinkle, Susan
. . 44, 80, 88
Garst, Mrs. Sarane
.. .. . . . 240
Gartzman, Janice
64, 98, 209
Gartzman, Sandra . . . . . . 65, 109
Gauer, David
. .... 181
Gauer, Timothy . ... . ... .. .. 191
Gebel, Sandra . ... .... . . . . .. 209
Geiderman, Ralph
...... . . 209
Gelder, Cheryl 64, 70, 72, 209, 246
Gelfand, David
68, 69, 199
Gelfond, Marc . . . . . . . . . . 84, 181
Gendell, Scott . .
65, 146, 181
Genender, Sheldon
.... . 181
Georgiev, Olga
.... . 199
Gerber, Ilene
. . . . 209
Gerber, Lloyd
.... .. . 199
Gerowitz, Robert
158, 191
Gersten, Elyse
109, 181
Getlin, Janyce . . . . . . . . .
. . 191
Getlin, Jeffrey
. . 181
Gibbs, Dr. Wesley
. . . 226
Gilbert, Mr. Lionel . .
. . 226
Gill, Joni . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 75, 181
Gilleland, Beth
.. . 191
Gillengerten, Joan .... . ..... 210
Gillengerten, Joseph
. .. 210
Gilliland, Steve . .. . . .... .... 191
Ginsberg, Jay ... . ... . .. . 47, 199
. . 241
Ginsburg, Mrs. Joan
Ginsburg, Larry . .
. .. . . . 181
Ginsburg, Robert
.. . 210
Ginsburgh, Dr. Irwin
. . 226
.. 191
Ginsburgh, Robert
GIRLS' GLEE
.... .. . 74
GIRLS' GYMNASTICS CLUB
...... . ....... 100
.. ..... ... 96
GIRLS' TENNIS
Gistenson, Daniel
.. 72
Gistenson, Hollis
39, 98, 210
Gitlin, Merle
. 181
Glassi, Mr. Ronald
146, 241
Glazer, Sheldon .
80, 191
Glickman, Joel . . . .
. . .... 74
Glickman, Lori
75, 181
Glicksman, Joel . .
74, 210, 218
Glickstein, Donald
144, 145, 191
Gloger, Vicki . .
. . 191
Gockenbach, Anne
.. . 191
Goebel, Kathleen
. . 181
Goebel, Steven
95, 143, 160, 191
Goebel, Thomas
. .... 160
Goebelt, Janice
. . . . . .. 191
Goebelt, Thomas ..... . . .... 143
Goeltenbodt, Russell
74, 181
Goelz, Julie
109, 181
Goland, Robin 58, 60, 70, 112, 210
Gold, David
.. 145
Gold, Howard
. .. .. 181
Goldberg, David
. . 210
Goldberg, David
.. 191
Goldberg, Debra
. .. . . 199
Goldberg, Edward
87, 181
Goldberg, Honey
67, 181
Goldberg, Larry
. . . . .. . 210
Goldberg, Mark
.... . .... 95
Goldberg, Michael
..... . 191
Goldberg, Richard
87, 91, 122
900, 91, 210
Goldberg, Steven
Golden, Lesley .
. . . 181
Golclfein, Linda . . .
. . . 181
Goldin, Linda
70, 71, 74, 75, 210
Goldman, Alan
167, 182
Goldman, Deborah
67, 82, 182
Goldman , Ira
..... .. . 152
Goldman, Lawrence
. .. 182
Goldman, Linda . . . .
. . . 210
Goldman, Philip
.. .. 191
Goldman, Susan
65, 68, 191
Goldsand, Richard
151, 199
Goldsmith, Jay
156, 191
Goldsmith, Stuart .......... 210
Goldstein, Craig
143, 160, 199
Goldstein, Debra
63, 191
Goldstein, Enid .
64, 199
Goldstein, Joseph
149, 182
Goldstein, Lori
64, 210
Goldstein, Marcie . . . .
60, 210
Goldstein, Mark
63, 87, 89, 191
Goldstein, Ralph .
. . 210
Goldstein, Steven . . ..... . ... 210
.. 182
Goldstein, Teri
Goldstein, Toni
182
Goldstein, Wayne
. . 199
Goltz, Sharon ... . . .. ..... . . 182
Gomberg, Andra . . .
68, 199
Gomberg, Steven
146, 182
Goodfriend, Iris . . 65, 771, 81, 191
Goodman, Barbara
58, 112, 199
Goodman, Debra .
28, 210
Goodman, Robert
...... 199
Goodman, Steven
.. ... 191
Goodyear, Hollis
82, 182
Gooris, Lindsey
.. .. . 182
Gordon, Barbara
57, 108
Gordon, Craig
.... . 210
Gordon, Helaine
. .. 200
Gordon, Mitchell
. ..... .. 191
Gordon, Richard
.. 200
Gordon, Roberta
76, 210
Gordon, Shelley .
. .. 210
. . . . .. 182
Gordon, Susan
.Gordon, Vicki
96, 182
Gorell, Julie
........ . 200
Gorell, Larry
. 210
75, 89, 182
Gorov, Marcia
Goss, Robert . .
146, 156
Gotteiner, Donna
. . . . .. 191
Gottlieb, Ilyse . . . . . . . . . 81, 191
Gottreich, Mr. James . .... .. . 226
Gould, Alan . ............ ... 200
Gould, Mrs . Lillian .
. . . 232
Gould, Shepard . . . .
. . . 200
Gould, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
GRADUATION
.. 136
Graeff, Deette
. 210
Graf, Pamela
44, 71, 182
Grahn, Nancy 100, 107, 108, 109,
191
Grahn, Susan .
66, 112, 210
Grant, Mr.Jack
. ..... . 241
Grant, Mr. Patrick
152, 241
Gray, James ... ..... . . ... . .. 151
Gray, Ronald
. 200
Green, Gayle
. . . . . . . . . 82, 182
Green, Joy
96, 179
Green, Manuel
. 191
Green, Paul
.. 191
Green, Shellie
. . ... .. . . .. . 200
Greenberg, Barbara 58, 59, 60, 70,
104, 112 132, 210, 230
Greenberg, Debra
67, 191
Greenberg, Maxine
..... .. 200
Greenberg, Stuart .
. ... .. 191
Greenburg, Brad
40, 191
Greene, Jeffrey .
86, 89, 191
Greene, Joel .. . ... ... ... .... 182
Greene, Steven
160, 210
Greenfield, Myrna
.. 191
Greenman, Daniel
135, 210
Greenspan, Jeffrey .. ...... .. 210
Greenwald, Robin
98, 112, 210
Grefenson, Sherry
. 210
Greyson, Daniel
. 210
Gribow, Barry . ........ . ... 191
Grombacher, Ann
.. 200
Gross, Sheri .......... .. .. . . 182
Grossman, Mrs. Edith . ... . . . 233
Grossman, Edward . .
151, 191
Grossman, Ian
. . ......... . 191
Grossman, Steven . . .
151, 200
Gruen, Bruce . . . . . . . . .
. .. 182
Gruen, Gary
.. 210
Gruenberg, Linda
. . . .. 200
Gruhn, Paul
84, 158, 191
Guenther, John
188, 191
Guitar, Sylvia
... . . 182
Guller, Steven
. ... 182
26 2
•
Gullo, Vincent .. . ... . . . . . . .. 145
Gumbiner, Lori
63, 191
Gumbiner, Susan 60, 64, 112, 210
Gund, Dr. Jan
. ... 241
Gunther, Patti
... . . . . 182
Gustafson, Linda
31, 200
Gutman, Ann . . .
47, 191
Gutman, Marcee .
. ..... 210
Gutman, Patricia
. .. ...... 182
Gutmann, Caryn
. 210
Gutmann, Julie .
88, 197, 200
GYM LEADERS
. ...... 98
GYMNASTICS . .. ... . .... .. 150
Haag, Karen . . . . . . . . .
96, 191
Haas, Debra . . . .
. 211
Haber, Andrea . .
. 200
Hackett, Connie . . . . .... .. 192
... 200
Hadgeorge, Jeannie
Hairgrove, Mrs. Linda
. . 241
Hallberg, Mr. John .... . .. . . . 241
HALL COUNCILS
. . 66, 67
Hambourger, David
.. 200
Hamilton, Mark 142, 143, 154, 155,
211
Hamilton, Susan
.. . . . 200
Hamilton, William
. . . 182
Hammond, Bruce
68, 182
Hanan, Ira . . . . . . . . . . . . 43, 211
Hanan, Martin
. 192
Handler, Robin . .
. ... . . 192
Handmaker, Nancy
57, 211
Hankin, Joseph · . . . . 64, 151, 200
Hanley, Debbie
65, 192
Hanley, Willard
... 211
Hanold, Clause
..... . . .. 84
Hansen, Christi . . . . . . . 99, 211
Hansen, Mary
94, 99, 192
Hanus, Judy
65, 67, 182
Harper, Laurice
192
Harris, Andrea . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Harris, David
. .... 192
Harris, Jay· . . . . . . . . . . . .
200
Harris, Mark
.. 192
Harris, Robert
84, 192
Harris, Susan
65, 85, 182
Harrison, Howard ....... . ... 192
Harrsch, Anne .. ... . .. . . . . .. 211
Haugsness, Janet
53, 83, 211
Hayes, David
. .. .. .. . . 192
. . . 211
Haynes, Catherine
Head, Christine . .
. . .. 182
HEALTH CAREERS CLUB .. 80
Hecht, Robbee .
81, 182
Hechtman, Kenneth 67, 155, 200
Heether, Nancy
88, 192
Hefter, Daniel
63, 67, 93, 192
Hefter, Mark
.. . .. .. .... 192
Heimlich, Marvin
89, 188, 192
Heisler, David
. 200
Helfand, Marcy
. . ..... 211
Heller, Daniel
192
Heller, Julie
94, 182, 200
Heller, Julie
64, 75, 82, 96
Hendricks, Edward
165, 192
Henkin, Henry
.. . . .. . .. 182
Henkin, Susan
... 211
Henn ing, George
143, 200
Herbstman, Paulette
. . 192
.. .... . 200
Herrala, Judy
Hersh, Bradley
.. . .... . 211
Hersh, Neil .
42, 65, 158, 182
Hershenhouse, Debra .
211
Hervig, Wendy .. .. ..... .. .. 200
Herz, Stephen . .
. .... 167
Herzog, Caren
... . 211
Herzog, Cathleen
.... 192
Hessing, Gail . . . . . . . . . . . 71, 182
�Hickman, Celeste
. ... 200
Janis, Jacqueline . .
57, 66, 212
Hill, Candice
104, 211
Janis, Norman ...... .. . ...... 67
Hiller, Ellene . . . .
. .. .. 211
Jankauer, Carrie . . . .
182, 220
Hintz, Russell . . . . . . . . . . .. .. 88
Jarmuth, Janet . .
. . 182
Hinze, Michael . .
146, 167, 182
Jen, Edward
.. . ... 156
Hirsch, Ellen . ..... ..... 71, 182
Jesser, Harold ...... .. .. . ... 212
Hirsch, Judith . . . .
89, 99, 192
Johannes, Karen
. . . 212
Hirsch, Michael . .
211
Johannessenn, Staale .... . . . 212
Hirsch, Robin
. .. . . .... 200
John, Mr. Walter . .
. 241
Hitchcock, Vincent
. ... 182
Johnson, Claudia
101, 109, 192
Hodnik, Mr Edward 146, 156, 241
Johnson, Clayton 95, 115, 158, 200
Hoffing, Ellen
. . 65, 57, 182
Johnson, Curtis 64, 95, 140, 143,
Hoffing, Gail 34, 56, 60, 64, 112,
160,200
211
Johnson, Cynthia 43, 64, 104, 212
Hoffman, Ann
56, 60, 64, 211
Johnson, Deborah
.. 200
Hoffman, Donald
. 192
Johnson, Donna
94, 212
Hoffman, Mrs. Marla ........ 241
Johnson, Gregg
... 200
Hoffman , Richard .. . 62, 145, 192
Johnson, Jeffrey
. .. ... 212
Hoffman , Susan . . .... ...... 182
Johnson, Jere
.... 152, 182
Hohs, Ronald
... 72
Johnson, Julie . .
60, 200
Hollander, William . .
. . 182
Johnson, Karen .
98, 115, 200
Hollek, Barbara . . .
. . . . .. 50
Johnson, Mrs. Nancy
62, 241
Hollek, Lee . . . .
. .... 182
Johnson, Sandra . . . .
. .. 182
Holsapple, Mrs. Pat
. .. 235
Johnson, Sharon
.. 192
Holstein, Alan
... ... .. . 211
Jones, Lisa 64, 70, 76, 93, 95, 100,
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB . 82
122,200
HOMECOMING .......... , 112
Jones, Phillip . .. . . . . . . ...... 182
Hope, Kathleen 75, 94, 98, 99, 192
Jordan, Lynn . . .
. . . 182
Horan, Hope . . . .......... . 211
Jordan, Manfred
212, 222
Horgan, Bruce
145, 19;2
Jorgensen, Mrs. Emily .. . . .. . 233
Horgan, Ronald . . .
72, 212
Joseph, Marla
. . . . . 23, 260
Horwitz, Janet . . . . . . . . . 88, 212
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD
. 64
Horwitz, Joel . . . .
. . 200
Kacsh, Susan
100, 192
Horwitz, Linda ......... .. .. 212
Kacyn, Louis ... . ....... .... 200
Horwitz, Mark ............ .. 182
Kahen, Howard . .
. ... 182
Hosler, Mr. Galen
. . 228
Kahn, Debra . . . 98, 101, 104, 212
Howe, Jeffrey . . . .
146, 182
Kaiserman, Gary . . . . . . 155, 212
Howe, Nancy ............... 212
Kalfen, Alan
143, 160, 200
Howell, Mrs. Mary
.... 241
Kalfen, David
87, 182
Huba!, Bradley
.. .... 182
Kalfen, Roberta
.... . .. 212
Hubbard, Mrs. Lucille
. . 241
Kalis, Gudrun . ..... . ....... 192
Hultberg, Guy . ..... . . .. ... . 146
Kalman, Allan
. . . .. .. 213
Hultberg, Sari
. ..... 192
Kalmikoff, Mara
115, 213
Humann, James
167, 182
Kalmin, Frances
... .... . 213
Hummer, Jerrold
. . . .. 212
Kamberos, Stephanie . . 178, 182
Hunter, Martin
... 182 . Kamin, Gale . .
. . . 213
Hurto, Darlene
. . . 182
Kamin, Marcy 65, 67, 71, 79, 81,
Huska, Maxine
... .. 192
182
Hyams, Richard
. . 212
Kaminski, Norbert
... 192
Hyman, Stacey
... 200
Kane, Jerome . . . .
72, 213
INF1NITY LIMITED
... 79
Kane, Mitchell
... 192
Ipjian, Sharon
. . 192
Kanter, Philip ... . ... .... . ... 84
Ipjian, Suzanne . . . . . . .
. . 212
Kaplan, Carol . . . . . . . . . . 99, 200
Isaacson , Leslie
. ..... 212
Kaplan, Eric
152, 182
Isaacson, Sherry
212, 216
Kaplan, Francine
89, 192
Isenberg, Mrs. Mardonna . ... 241
Kaplan, Lynn .. 67, 101, 179, 182
Iwick, Wayne . . .
. 182
Kaplan, Robert
. 213
Jacks, Barbara
. . 182
Kaplan, Robert
. ... 90
Jacks, Philip
60, 61, 212
Kaplan, Robert . . .
. 88
Jackson, Sherri
63, 66, 192
Kaplan, Ros
. 182
Jacob, Judy . . . .
47, 57
Kaplan, Scott
156, 192
Jacobs, Howard
.. 192
Kaplan, Sheri
. . 213
Jacobs, Michael . . . . . . . . . 68, 72
Kaplan, Steven . .. .... ...... 182
Jacobs, Morris . . . .
. ... . 192
Kaplan, Steven
. . ... 192
Jacobs, Robin
.. . . . 212
Kaplow, Paula . . . . . . . . . . 28, 200
Jacobs, Stuart
86, 212
Karbin, Monica
. . ... 182
Jacobson, Janene
. .. .. 192
Karel, Pamela .. . . . .... .. ... 182
Jacobson, Jay
..... 182
Karlin, Fred . . .
. .. 192
Jacobson, Jill .....
. 200
Karlin, Sheryl
..... 182
Jacobson, Laurie . . ..... 99, 200
Kamow, Ilene
66, 200
Jacobson, Mrs. Nancy
. 102
Karol, Susan . .
. ... .. 200
Jacobson, Richard
.... 212
Karp, Martin . . .
. . . . . 182
Jacobson, Steven . .
167, 182
Kasch, Pamela
....... 182
Jaffe, Alisa
. . . 192
Kasch, Steven . .
79, 213
Jaffe, Mrs. Charlotte . .
. .. 62
Kashevos, Paul . .
93, 182
Jaffe, Richard
... 212
Kasik, Beth . . .
. . 213
Janetos, James . . . . . .
. . 212
Kasman, Roberta
72, 76, 192
Kassel , Deborah
69, 192
Katz, Debra . . .
. . 192
Katz, Helene
56, 182
Katz, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . .. 183
Katz, Larry . .
. ..... 192
Katz, Lisa .. . . .. .... . .. . . . . 183
Katz, Ronald
.... .... . 200
Kauffmann, Mr. Russell .. . . . 241
Kauffman, Sheri
... .. . . . 182
Kauffman, Stuart
.. . . 200
Kaufman, JoEllen
100, 200
Kaufman, Karen 60, 100, 103, 213
Kaufman, Michael
68, 213
Kaufman, Shari .. . ......... 213
Kaufman, Sharon . . . . . . 79, 182
Kay, Randi . . . .
98, 213
Kay, Mrs. Rita . . . .
. 241
Kay, Sally
.. 182
Keating, Julie
182
Keefe, Terry .... . ...... .... 143
Keer, Ira . . . . . . . . . .
. 200
Kehl, Debra
100, 109, 192
Kellerman, Adriane
. 200
Kellerman, Norman
167, 183
Kelliher, John . . . . . . . . 151, 200
Kelly, Frank
64, 95, 143, 213
Kempner, Ellen . . . .
. 200
Kendler, Thomas ...... . .. . . 183
Kennedy, Mrs . Lenore . ...... 241
Kenoe, Andrew
145, 192
Kenoe, Susan . . .
. . . 84, 182
Kerbis, Debra ......... . .... 200
Kerman, Richard
.. 200
Kernes, Jay
74, 158
Kesselman, Susan .......... 213
Kessler, Ann . . . . .
. . .. 213
Kessler, Mrs. Karen .... .... . 241
Kessler, Marc
. . . 213
Kessler, Ronald ..... 37, 146, 182
Keur, Michael . . . .. . ... .. . 192
Kiefer, Paul
... . . . . ... 213
Kinoshita, Larry
132, 165
Kinoshita, Scott
60, 87, 88, 213
Kipnis, Robin
. 192
Kirschbaum, Michele
.. 192
Klapman,Mrs. Phyllis
.... 241
Klassman, Dean 33, 145, 156, 192
Klein, Alan . . . . . . . . . .
. ... 183
Klein, Gary . . . . . . . 34, 149, 213
Klein, June
. . . 69, 119, 213
Klerman, Rita
.... .. 183
Klesman, Marki ..
. .. 213
Klinsky, Steven ............ 212
Klinsky, Terri ... .... . . ..... 183
Klouthis,Joan
. 200
Kluge, Patrice . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Kmet, Mr. David
. . . 241
Kneller, Gary . . .
. . 200
Knoll, Mrs. Harriet
. . .. . . 232
Koch. Bruce
. ... 192
Kochevar, Kathleen
64, 200
Koff, Eileen
57, 64, 200
Kogan, Ilene . .
. . 213
Kogan, Mark
72, 76, 78,90, 192
Kohlenbrener, Laury 58, 100, 112,
200
Kohlenbrener, Paul
65, 158, 192
Kohn, Craig . .
146, 183
Kohn, Scott . . .
. ...... 200
Kolof, Diane . .
. ...... 200
Komaiko, Jeff
. .... ... 213
Koonce, Ronald . . . . . .
151, 213
Koob, Richard
.... ... 183
Kopakin, Jeffrey
. ..... 200
Korey, Barbara
179, 183
Korn, Mrs. Edith
62, 156
Korn, Judy
. . . . . . . . . 72, 183
Kornblith, Marcia .......... 200
Kornfeind, Lori . . .
82, 182
Kornfeind, Raymond
... 146
Kosh, Joy
. . .... 213
Kost, Gary . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . 213
Kost, Jeffrey
167, 183
Kotas, Kenneth
. .. .... . 200
Kotlick, Mark
. .. 213
Koy, Alison
... 192
Kozer, Randee
.. . 183
Kozlov, Cheryl
... 183
Kozuch, Joseph
146, 152, 183
Kozuch, Carol
96, 97, 98, 99, 214
Kozuch, Margaret 96, 97, 99, 193
Kraft, Beverly
87, 183
Kraft, Phyllis . .
. ........ 93
Kramer, Andrea
68, 214
Kramer, Harry . . .
. ..... 214
Kramer, Helene
64, 200
Kramer, Mrs. Ila . .
. . 234
Kramer, Jack ....... . ...... . 193
Kramer, Lenore .. ...... ..... 193
Kramer, Samuel . . 145, 159, 193
Krammer, Jacalyn
. . 192
Krandel, Bruce . . .
. . 193
Krandel, Robyn
. 214
Krause, Barry
. .... 87, 214
Krause, Ellyn
. . . ... .. 183
Kravitz, Kenneth . . . 22, 135, 214
Kravitz, Michael .
150, 151, 200
Kray, Susan
66, 104, 214
Kreger, Kayle ... . ...... . ... 183
Kreisel, Jeffrey . . .
. 200
Kreisman, Bruce
90, 183
Krepack, Aviva ... ...... 88, 183
Krepack, Benjamin
. ..... 200
Krieger, Howard
. . . . 56, 214
Krieger, Michael
. . . . 156, 193
Krinsky, Steven
... 193
Kroll, Fredric ..
. ... .. 214
Kruit, Joy . . .
. 200
Kruse, David . . . . . . . . . 156, 193
Kruse, Kirk
... 149
Kruse, Lori .
101, 183
K uda, Steven
... . . .... 214
Kuhn, Judith . .
56, 68, 214
Kuhnle, John
149, 193
Kuhnle, Richard
149, 183
Kujanpaa, Mr. Robert ....... 242
Kujawinski, Nancy
37, 214
Kunkle, Mary . .
. ... 214
Kuntz, Mr. Eugene
84, 242
Kurtz, Lynn . . . . . . . . . . 104, 214
Kushni;, Linda ............. 193
Kusnetz, Alicia
66, 82, 183
Kuznetsky, Paul
....... 192
Lachman, Ronald . . . .
89, 192
Lachmann, Miss Gabriele . . 242
LaForge, Mr. Peter
.. 242
Lamaster, James
. 183
Lamaster, John ......... ... 193
Lambert, Paul
. .. 214
Lamet, Livia
. ....... .... . 193
Lance, Michael
.. 193
Lander, Alan
69, 86, 87, 193
Lander, Jill
... 214
Landerholm, Mrs . Edith ..... 235
Landi, Patricia . .. .......... 214
Landsberg, Irwin .......... .. 214
Landt, Cindy
...... . .. 183
Landt, Donna .. ... ......... 200
Landwehr, Miss Virginia 62, 230,
231
Lang, Gayle
.. 183
Lang, Robert
. . 214
Lang, Roberta
69, 214
263
�... .. 242
Lange, Mr.David
Langer, Debbie . . . . . . . . . . . 183
Larsen, Janet ..... . ... . 26, 214
.. 183
Larsen, Lori
..... 214
Larson, Patricia
..... 200
Larson, Sandra
. .... 193
Lasch, Susan . .
. .. 233
Lash, Mrs. Muriel
. .. 183
Lasin, Paula
. .. 214
Latiolais, Evelyn . . .
.. 214
Latiolais, Everette
. .. 201
Lauer, Donna . . . . .
...... 214
Lauren, Leslie
100, 201
Lavitt, Melissa
. . . 87
LAW CLUB. ...
63, 100, 193
Lazar, Felice . . .
87, 89
Lazar, Renee . . .
68,214
Lazar, Steven . .
. . . . . 65, 72
Lazarus, Cathy
Lazarus, Daniel . . . . . . . . . 72, 214
. .. 193
Lazarus, Randy . . .
..... 233
Leaf, Mrs. Harriet
.. 214
Leaf, Michele
. . . . . 93, 183
Leaf, Rhonda . . .
.. 214
Lebolt, Frederic
... 201
Leboyer, Marcy
... 214
Lecey, Robert
.. 201
Lechowicz, Bruce
Lederman, Sharon . . ....... 201
100, 183
Ledvora, Kathleen
. ..... .. 214
Lee, Randy . .
143, 214
Lee, Steven . . . . . . . . .
87, 193
Lee, Stuart . . . .
Lehrer, Janine . . . . . . . . . 75, 183
. .... . 20
Lehrer, Marc . .
... 201
Lehtman, Andrea
... 214
Leib, Jacqueline
.. 183
Leibovitz, Lynn
. .. 201
Leichenko, Marsha
Leichtling, Pamela . . 96, 109, 183
Leikin, Jerrold . . . . . . 95, 149, 214
Leikin, Robin 81, 94, 96, 98, 102,
Leitner, Greg ..... ...... .... 183
... 214
Lendway, Eve
.... 242
Lendway, Mr. Paul
. ...... 201
Leon, Laurie . .
.. ... 201
Leon, Lyn
.... 186
Lerman, Charles
67, 201
Lerman, Cynthia
Lerman, Jay . . . . . . . . . . . 146, 152
.. 214
Lerner, Karen
91 , 183
Lerner, Robert
. ... 201
Lerner, Steven
.. 242
Lerner, Miss Susan
101, 201
LeRoy, Audrey
. . 214
LeRoy, Jerome . .
.. 214
Lestz, Joanne
Levenson, Daniel 53, 60, 72, 74, 214
99, 193
Levenson, Dena . .
84, 183
Levenson, Rickey
57, 215
Levenson, Sheila . . .
... 91
Leventhal,Howard
. . 201
Levie, Susan . . . . .
Levin , Bonnie . . . . . . 82, 98, 201
. ... 215
Levin, Darlene . . .
59, 193
Levin, David
..... 215
Levin, Janice
89, 193
Levin , Jay . .
. .... 201
Levin, Lawrence . .
... ... 201
Levin , Marcia
177, 193
Levin, Michele
61, 71, 123, 215
Levin, Neil . . .
Levin, Richard . . . . . . . . . 143, 215
.... 183
Levin, Steven
. .. 215
Levin, Susan . .
... . 183
Levin, Susan
Levin, Teri . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 193
264
Levine, David ....... .. .. .. . 215
... 235
Levine, Mrs. Sara
.. 215
Levison, Kenneth
.. 242
Levinson, Mrs. Ann
Levinson, Arthur . . . . . .... 152
. .. 215
Levitt, Carole . .
65, 67, 71, 183'
Levitt, Debra
146, 167
Levitt, Lloyd . . . . . .
143, 215
Levy, Alan
Levy, Barbara 67, 75, 98, 102, 183
. .. . 215
Levy, Bruce
... 193
Levy, Joel
...... 201
Levy, Keith
78, 93, 193
Levy, Richard
. 183
Levy, Roberta
86, 215, 218
Levy, Samuel
115
Levy, Steven
. ..... 183
Lewen, Kimberlee . .
72, 193
Lewin, Fred . . . .
88, 193
Lewis, Lori . . . . .
183, 167
Lewis, Michael
96, 183
Lewis, Robin
63, 66, 193
Libman, Nancy
Lichtenstein, Adina ......... 201
Lichtenstein, Mrs. Miriam ... 242
... 215
Lichtenstein, Naomi
. ... .... 215
Lieberman, Ellen
Lieberman, Jeri . ... ... ...... 193
43, 193
Lieberman, Lisa
167, 183
Lieberman, Richard
........ 201
Lieberman, Robert
Lifton, Janisse . . . 60, 69, 123, 215
.. 201
Lifton, Judith
. ... 215
Linderman, Laure .
43, 215
Lindquist, Laura . . . . . .
Lindstrom, Mrs. Eleanor . . ... 235
. .... 215
Lippert, Jan . . .
. 215
Lipschultz, Richard
89, 193
Lipschultz, Sharon
...... 215
Lipsig, Carol
Lipton, Lisa 67, 71, 75,79,81, 183
. ... . .. 215
Lisit, Howard . .
67, 183
Lis it, Sandi
. .... 183
Liss, Barry . . . . . . . .
. ... .. 183
Liss, Robin . . . .
33, 155, 201
Liss, Steven
Litrofsky, Mitchell 63, 60, 71, 93,
121
... 183
Litwin, Neil
79, 160, 193
Litwin, Sanders . .
. .... 215
Lober, Linda . . .
72, 183
Locke, Colleen
143, 201
Loeb, Bruce
..... .. 193
Loeffler, Martin
Logan, Mr.Alf .... . .... 145,242
... . . . 201
Loginsky, Rae
.. . . 193
London, Nora
26, 193
Long, Aimee . .
151, 201
Lorber, David
Lorber, Judy . . . . . . . . . . . .. 201
100, 183
Lorber, Randy
Lorch, Sandra .............. 215
. ..... 216
Lorsch, Steven
Lorenz, Mr. John 145, 152, 242, 247
63, 76, 201
Lowenstein, Sheri
Lowenstern, Beth ... . 57, 61, 216
67, 183
Lucas, Lauren
.. 160, 161
Lund, Mr. James
Lund, Karen 39, 98, 101, 108, 115,
216
. 68
Lundy, Mary
81, 201
Lurie, Aleece
. . . . . . . . . 98, 193
Lurie, Beth
27, 81, 87, 216
Lurie, Elizabeth
Lurie, Marla . . . ... .... ... 193
72,94,98, 193
Lusk, J eanne . . .
149, 242
Lyerla, Mr. Ralph
Lynn, Sherry .. . ..... ...... . 183
McCarrell, Mr. David 140, 143,
237,243
....... . .. 183
McDade, Joanne
62, 201
McDade, Michael
McDade, Thomas ...... .. ... 193
McElfresh, Mrs. Mary Ann ... 243
.. ... . 233
McGhie, Mrs. Lynn
. 243
Mc<;;uinness, Mrs. Pat .
McTier, Joyce . . . . . . . . . . .. 216
Machado, Rafael ............ 216
. . 201
Machnowski, Michael
. . . ... 216
Macklin, Steven . .
MADRIGAL SINGERS ..... . 75
.... 67, 71, 183
Magad, Carlen
Magad, Debra . . . 63, 66, 89, 193
72, 88
Mager!, Gail . .
........ 193
Mages, Kenneth
..... 216
Magida, Martin
Magor, Mr. Louis . . . . . 40, 72, 74
. .. 216
Maguire, William
2·16
Malaway, Barbara .
. . 193
Malkes, Alison . .
. 201
Mallin, Christina
88, 89, 183
Mallin, Pamala
. . 183
Mallin, Thomas . .
. . 201
Malling, Karen . . .
146, 183
Malling, William
.. 216
Maloney, James
75, 183
Maloney, Mary
........ 216
Malouf, Cynthia
.. 200
Mandel, Roselyn
... .... . . 183
Mann, Rosalyn
.... . ... 183
Manna, Robin
63, 187, 19'3
Mantelman, Jeffrey
65, 100, 193
Marcado, Debra
. .... . 201
March, Melinda
216
Marcus, Robert
.. ... . 193
Marek, Kimberly
155, 183
Marion, David
95, 143, 201
Mark, Charles . .
149, 184
Mark, Richard
96, IOI, 184 '
Markbreit, Kathy
.. 193
Markin, Lawrence
Marks, Joel . . . . . . . . . . ... . 193
.... 193
Martin, Claude
50, 216
Marx, Karen
87, 184
Marx, Thomas
106, 216
Marzen, Holly
. . 70, 216 .
Massie, Steven
Massman, Mrs. Barbara . . ... 243
167, 184
Masters, George
Masterton, Loraine 70, 71, 119,
121,201
.... 184
Masterton, Stephen
.... . . 235
Mastro, Mrs. Rose
28, 104, 193
Mathison, Lynn
. . . 193
Matsuo, Kent
. . 184
Mayer, Peter . .
. 193
Mayster, Kathy
. .. 216
Mayster,Lance . .
. .. 184
Mayzel,Suzy ..... . . .
. 216
Mazer, Robin . . . . . .
. 193
Meczyk, Robert . . . .
..... 184
Mecklenburg, Sheri
.. .. 226
Medak, Mrs. Herman
72, 95, 193
Medansky, Alan
71, 193
Meek, Pamela
.. ... 216
Meinhardt, Marion
. .... 201
Meis, Matt . . . .
72, 98, 216
Melcher, Ellen . .
63, 193
Melman, Cheryl
....... 201
Melman, Dory
. 233
Melman, Mrs. Mildred
Meltzer, Mrs. Elaine ........ 233
146, 184
Memmott, Thomas
.. . . 184
Mendelson, Lori
89, 193
Mendkoff, Andrea
Menze, Matthew . 140, 143, 160
163,216
57, 193
Merdinger, Phillip
65, 90, 91, 193
Merritt, Scott
....... 184
Mesce, Robert
.. . 216
Meshberg, Bruce
Mesmer, Jay .......... . . ... 216
99, 201
Messerschmitt, Gail . .
.. 89, 91
Messinger, Alan
Metcoff, Laura 60, 62, 63, 107, 216
. 184
Metrick, Linda
Metzler, Mrs. Dorothy ....... 243
... 243
Meyer, Mr. Ted
166, 167, 184
Meyers, Alan
Meyers, Helmi ........ .. . . .. 193
Meyers, Hollis . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Meyers, Susan .... 94, 96, 97, 201
.. 145
Mided, Lance
Mihina, Karen . . . . . 88, 98, 193
.......... 216
Miles, Cynthia
...... 184
Milgram, Karen
Miller, Andrew . . . . . . . . 145, 193
... 184
Miller, Barbara
. ..... 184
Miller, Bonnie
80, 193
Miller, Cynthia
Miller, Dean ..... 72, 74, 146, 184
. .... 184
Miller, Denise . . .
Miller, Gerilyn . . . . . . . 88, 89, 184
... 216
Miller, Howard
Miller, Jacqueline ........... 193
72, 212, 216
Miller, Larry
Miller, Leora . . . . . . . . . . . 72, 184
....... 216
Miller, Maureen
Miller, Michael .... . .... . . . . . 72
. ... 216
Miller, Michael . .
Miller, Mitchell ............. 151
.. 184
Miller, Mitchell
79, 193
Miller, Norman
Miller, Russell . . . . . . . . . 86, 184
184
Miller, Sharon
216
Miller, Sharon
.. 184
Miller, Wendy
. 216
Millman, David .
70, 121, 201
Millman, Laura . . .
. 247
Milstein, Mr. Robert .
. 216
Milstein, Robin
57, 201
Minkus, Daniel
.. 184
Minkus, J onathan
Minsky, Arnold . . . . . . . . ... 184
.. 193
Minsky, Warren
79, 201
Miretzky, Barbara . .
Mishkin, Larry ............. 216
98, 194
Mitchell, Eileen
. 184
Mitchell, Joanne
88, 194
Mitchell, Kathleen
61, 87, 88, 216
Mitchell, Robert
. . . .. 201
Mitchell, Susan . . .
. 216
Mitchell, William
... .. 194
Mittenthal, Ellen
.... 194
Moczisko, Elizabeth
MODEL RAILROAD CLUB . . 84
Modes, Marla .............. 194
149, 194
Molitor, Thomas
MONEY CLUB . . ....... . . . 87
Moninger, Madeline 71, 78, 79, 98,
99, 194
Moore, Mr.James ....... . ... 226
Moorshead, Mrs. Marjorie .. . 243
Mora, Michael ............... 89
Morath, Carol . . . . . . . 40, 78, 217
. ..... . 184
Morath, John ...
155, 196, 201
Morris, Dean
67, 100, 184
Morris, Gail . .
...... 229
Morris, Mr. Jack
.. 233
Morris, Mrs. Joan
. . . 71, 75, 184
Morris, Melinda
�. .... 184
Morris, Nancy . . .
. . _.. 201
Morris, Pamela . .
63, 194
Morris, Rhonda . .
..... 217
Morrison, Roberta
..... 201
Morse, Susan
44, 217
Morton, Roberta . .
Mosenson, Randee . ___ _.... . 184
... 217
Moses, Tod
. _.... 184
Moskowitz, Debra
. .. .. . 217
Moskowitz, Marcy
68, 217
Mott, Allen . . . . . . . . . .
100, 201
Moyen, Paula
158, 217
Mullenix, John
.... 184
Mumick, Pamela
95, 143
Murphy, Brian . .
Murphy , Mrs. Mary .... ...... 62
_217
Murphy, Raymond
. 217
Mussar, Martin
145, 194
Mussar, John
Musso, Nicolette ........... 217
Myers, Gail 60, 69, 70, 71, 74, 75,
217
Myhr, Brian . . . .... 60, 95, 217
167, 184
Myhr, Steven .
63, 145, 152, 194
Nadler, Neil
. . 217
Nadler, Sheri . .
94, 99, 194
Nadolna, Jacquelyn
.. . ... 201
Nagel, Ronald
.. 201
Nakashima, Janice
101, ·184
Nakashima, Laura
. 217
Nathanson, Merle . .
NATIONAL MERIT SEMI......... 61
FINALISTS
NATIONAL THESPIAN
. ....... 70
SOCIETY ..
THESPIAN
NATIONAL
.70
. _. _
SOCIETY . . . .
..... 217
Natkin, Nancy
155, 217
Neihaus, Norman
_. 156
Neistat, Mark . .
. _201
Nelsen, Thomas
158, 159, 217
Nelson, James . .
72, 217
Nelson, Thomas
Nemerow, Mrs. Rita . _. __.... 235
_.. 184
Nessel, Stuart
....... 201
Netchin, David
79, 194
Neu, Jeffery
80, 217
Neuhaus, Caryn
146, 167, 184
Neuhaus, Robert .
Neuman, Linda . . . . ....... 217
.. ...... .. 184
Neumann, Eve
72, 76, 201
Neumark, Daniel
146, 167
Nevins, Thomas
.. 201
Newman, Arthur
.. 201
Newman, Debra
. .... 184
Newman, Gary .
.. 201
Newman, Holley
Newman, Ilene _. . . . . . . . . 194
... .. . _ 201
Newman, Irving
.. ... . . 146
Newman, Marc
95, 217
Newman, Robert .
_. ... . 201
Newton, Kevin
Nicholson, Steven .... ... . . . . . 47
... 194
Nicholson, Suzan
. .. 243
Niec, Mr. Alphonsus
_.. 243
Nielsen, Dr. Dorothy
66, 194
Nierman, Barbara
81, 184
Nissen, Diana
63, 76, 201
Nissenson, Rebeecca
. __ . _.. 201
Nitchals, Janice
. 184
Nonnemacher, Helen . . . .
60, 94, 98, 217
Nordberg, Janet
... . 201
Norman, Ralph
58, 59
NORTH STAR
.... 217
Novak, Barry
28, 70, 217
Novak, Gayle .
... .. 184
Novak, Vanessa
217
Nowak, Carol
Nowak, Marcia . . . . . . . . . . . 201
___ 243
Noy, Mrs. Hadassah
N ugent, Mr. Richard ......... 62
. _ 194
Nusinow, Robin
93, 194
Oakes, Barbara
. .... 217
Oakes, Donna
. . . 217
Oberlander, Marcia
O'Brien, Anne ....... . . ..... 194
O'Brien, Kathleen ... ..... . . 184
O'Brien, Lawrence ... ... .. . . 201
101, 109, 194
O'Connell, Mary
.... 217
O'Donnell, Sean
OFF1CE OCCUPATIONS CLUB
.M
_. 90, 194
Olian, Jeffrey
146, 184
Olker, Lawrence . .
.... 233
Olsen , Mrs. Donna
98, 194
Olsen , Nancy . . .
. ...... 218
Olson, Carol _. . .
_208
Opiola, Larry ......... _
............. 77
ORCHESTRA
26, 201
Orlove, Jana . .
96, 184
Orlove, Karen
57, 66, 201
Orman, Lynn
70, 74, 218
Omer, Gail . . .
Ovenu, Mr. Stanley . . ....... 234
. _34
Overboe, Mr. Ellerth
OVERHEAD AND THIRD
RAILWAY MUSEUM ... .... 85
. .. 201
Ozell, Sheri . . . .
PA ANNOUNCERS . . . . .... 69
67, 123, 184
Packer, Dawn
Packer, Rory . . 85, 148, 149, 218
. 83
Palatnik, Linda
82, 184
Palmer, Marcia
67, 184
Palmer, Monica
65, 194
Pappanduros,Janet
. _. 218
Pappanduros, John
.. 218
Pardo, Mayo
... 201
Parenti, Delores
Park, Marcy . ............... 218
Parker, Ronald ......... .. .. 218
Parks, Jamee . . . . . . . . . 106, 201
Paryzer, Benjamin ........... 74
... .. . 218
Passen, Mattew
146, 184
Paul, Fred
_ 194
Paul, Theodore
. 194
Paull, David . .
. . 194
Paull, Jane
__ . 194
Pawlak, Carol
... 184
Pawlow, Alan
67, 101, 184
Penzik, Cheryl
65, 145, 194
Perbohner, Eric
Pere!, Joel ............. ..... 184
. ...... 194
Perelgut, Alan . .
61 , 76, 201
Perkal, Deborah
_..... 179
Perkal, Rachel
. ... ... 218
Perlin, Ricki . .
166, 167, 184
Perlow, Steven
___ . 184
Perlman, Barbara
Perlman, Mark . . . . . . . . . . . . 184
Permer, Michael ............ 201
34, 78, 218
Perry, David
Pesko, Carole . . . 98, 101, 209, 218
33, 99, 194
Peterson, Christine
82, 218
Peterson, Jeanine
Peterson, John ......... _____ 194
. ... 218
Peterson, Linda . .
_. 218
Peterson, Robin . _.
184
Peterson, Sandra . .
95, 151, 218
Peterson, William
.... 146
Petruzzi, Mr. Ronald
Phelan, James ... . . _____ . . . 218
.... 194
Phillips, Jay
103, 108, 218
Phipps, Cynthia
165, 194
Phipps, John . .
72, 79, 194
Picker, Edmund
_ 184
Picker, Janice
........ 201
Pierce, Debbie
. .... 243
Pietz, Mrs. May . .
40, 78
Pikowsky, Robert
..... 202
Pinkus, Geoffrey
Pinnell, Richard . . . . . . . . . . 218
. 218
Pinsky, Linda
. . 184
Pisano, Cathleen . . .
. 202
Pisano, Frank
145, 158, 194
Pivar, Gary
98, 202
Pivar, Nancy
146, 184
Platt, Charles
Plotkin, Marcy 67, 98, 106, 107, 218
... 218
Plotzker, Donna
Pogoff, David . . . . . . . . . 74, 202
_219
Polash, Mari
.. 184
Pollitzer, Nancy
. __ 243
Pompian, Mrs. Ruth
. 202
Poole, Pamela . .
98,219
Pope, Susan
_243
Popp, Mrs. Mildred
.. 219
Porges, Cheryl
... ..... 219
Porter, Linda
64, 101, 202
Porter, Vicki
. 184
Portillo, Rene .
. . . 184
Portman, Elise
184
Posner, Mary . .
_226
Poulakidas, Mr. Angelos
100, 202
Poulakidas, Frances . .
. 219
Powal, Ted
... 219
Powell, Debra
_184
Powell, Leslie . . . . . . . . . . .
_219
Prace, Jerry . . .
63, 79
Prace, Marvin
64, 202
Price, Marcie . . . .
... 219
Pritchett, John
82, 184
Pritikin, Lesley
96, 184
Pritikin, Lorin
219
Prochno, Debra
PROM ..................... 134
Pryjma, Mr.George .......... 243
..... 194
Quam, Edward
93, 179, 219
Quateman, Richard
........... 184
Queen, Thomas
_60
QUILL AND SCROLL
... 219
Quinn, Patrick
.......... 20?
Rabens, David
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB
..... 91
...... 219
Radman, Amy
... _. 184
Radman, Julie
Rambert, Gerald . . . 144, 145, 194
Ramirez, Mr. John ......... 231
. . . . . 88, 194
Ramis , Robert . .
146, 184
Ramoutar, Steven
Rand, Judith .. 57, 72, 76, 79, 202
Ransdell, Catherine 72, 94, 99, 100
103, 184
Ransdell, Susan
89, 219
Ransenberg, Renee
132, 219
Rapper, Mimi
. 219
Rapper, Nina
71, 194
Rashkow, Robert
. 202
Raskin, Kenneth
79, 185
Raskin, Marla
78, 185
Rasky, Mitchell
. ..... 202
Ratliff, Carol . .
. ... 194
Ratliff, Pamela . .
.. 194
Raugstad, Leslie
..... 185
Raymond, Philip
...... 194
Rechel, David
87, 185
Reich, David
... ....... 185
Rein, Susan
Reisberg, Edward ........... 202
...... 194
Reitman, Fred
84, 194
Reizman, Allan
90, 185
Reizman, Vernon
Rera, Bruce ................ 185
........ 202
Ressman, Anne
..... 194
Ressman, Douglas
101, 102, 202
Reynolds, Leanne
81, 94, 98, 194
Reynolds, Susan
Rhoades, Debbie ............. 88
... 219
Rhoney, Brian
.... 219
Rice, Elyse
... ..... 194
Rice, Randi
___ 194
Richards, Ione . .
90, 185
Richardson, Steven
. ..... 185
Richter, Lynn . . .
. . . 93
RIDING CLUB . . .
Ridolfi, Cathleen ............ 194
66, 185
Riederman, Karen
. ... . 219
Riederman, Mark
......... . 149
Riemer, Kerry
Riemer, Sandra 58, 60, 64, 74, 98,
101,219
Rieser, Ralph _. . . . . . . . _... 219
...... .. . 194
Riley, Charles
.. 152
Riley, Donn
79, 96, 97, 194
Rivkin, Susan
Rizzo, Pamela . . . . . . . . . . . . . 219
. . ... 219
Rizzo, Rosemarie
65, 101, 194
Roback, Darcy
60, 219
Robin, Susan
........ 219
Robbins, Leslie
. . . .. 202
Robbins, Steven
. 202
Robinson, Holly
71, 185
Robinson, Patricia
155, 219
Robinson, Steven
87, 243
Robinson, Mr. William
86, 202
Rogoff, Robert
.. 202
Rohr, Karol
Roitman, Donna . _ 64, 112, 219
65, 186
Roitman, Marcia
.... 219
Romano, Ronald
119, 202
Romer, Reid . . .
. ... 84
Room, David . .
..... 243
Rorig, Mrs. Helen
74, 185
Roseman, Hygh
..... 202
Rosen, Earl
....... 202
Rosen, Steven
Rosen, Wendy . . . . . . . . . . 93, 194
Rosenberg, Elaine 94, 96, 97, 98,
219
... 194
Rosenberg, Judith
65, 194
Rosenbloom, Dorene
__ 185
Rosenbloom, Jay . .
34, 84, 194
Rosenfeld, Richard
70, 79, 194
Rosenthal,Richard
84, 85, 194
Rosnick, Steven
. . 185
Ross, Renee . .
Rotchford, Mr. Michael ...... 243
70, 202
Roter, Alan .
. ..... 185
Rotfeld, Nancy . . .
Roth, Mrs. Elaine .. . ........ 243
69, 87, 89, 194
Roth, Elliot
. 219
Roth, Martin
Roth, Nancy . ... ...... ... . . 194
Roth, Stephan ....... . ....... 90
56, 185
Roth, Steven
Rothblatt, Dana ............ 194
66, 79, 185
Rothner, Debra
66, 219
Rotman, Sheri
. 146
Rovin, Robert
.. 243
Rowland, Miss Michaela
Rozen, Stuart . . . . . . . . . . ... 194
69, 86, 194
Ruben, Gary
Rubin, Mrs. Lorraine ........ 244
. . . 90, 194
Rubin, Mark
65, 100, 185
Rubin, Monica
57, 194, 185
Rubin, Sherry
Rubin, Sheldon ....... ..... . 219
79, 84, 185
Rubinstein, Scott
.. 219
Ruby, James
. . 219
Ruchim, Michael
265
�Rudd, Terri . . . . . . . . . . . . 81, 185
Rudolph, Barbara
.... 219
Rudolph, Janice
..... 185
Ruesch, Linda . .
. ...... 202
Ruhnke, Sandra .... . . . ..... 219
Runge, Howard
72, 76, 90, 194
Rusk, Mr. Joseph
.. . 244
Russo, Frank
...... 194
Ruttenberg, Barry .......... 220
Ruttenberg, Marla
104, 194
Rysztogi, Renee . .
. . 82, 185
Rysztogi, Roberta
82, 194
Sabin, Neal ................ 194
Sacher, Mrs. Cecil
... 244
Sacks, Joel
74, 194
Sacks, Sharon
82, 220
Sacks, Terry . 70, 71, 75, : 121 , 220
Sacomano, Ralph
70, 202
Sadur, Jeffrey
. 220
SAGA
.... 56, 57
Sagal!, Alfred . . . . . . . . . .
. . 194
Sala, Kevin
.. 185
Sala, Trudie
.. 220
Salberg, Michael . .
67, 149, 195
Sales, Jonathan
87, 220
Salk, Davida . .
. .... 220
Salk, Mitchell
72, 146
Salvatore, Christine
76, 202
Sampras, Christopher
185, 235
Sampson, Jeffrey
70, 72, 76, 220
Samsky, Ferne . . .
79, 185
Samuels, Michael .. 86, 87, 88, 195
Samuels, Neil
68, 202
Sanders, Linda . . .
. .. 202
Sandman, Jeffrey ........... 220
Sanes, Scott
87, 185
Sanes, Valerie . .
98, 116, 220
Sanz, Mark
90, 220
Saposnik, Gary
185
Sapoznik, Sharon
.... 89
Sarrafian, Edwin .
. 195
Sasamoto, Kathleen . 60, 101, 220
Sasamoto, Nancy
94, 98, 202
Sax, Michael
. . . . . . . . 59, 195
Sayad, Rebecca
80, 220
Scanlon , Mary .............. 220
Scanlon, Patricia
81, 82, 202
Scaramella, Miss Elda . . ... 244
Schachtman, Alan .
64, 200
Schachtman, Beth
66, 96, 185
Schaefer, Rrian
185
Schaefer, James
. . . . . . 74, 220
Schaefer, Mark ............. 196
Schaffner, Morton
59, 62, 220
Schaffel, Michael
146, 185
Schaffel, Ronald
143, 202, 208
Schallman, James
62, 158, 185
Schanker, Steven . .
149, 185
Schaulis, Mr. Don ........... 244
Schechter, Bruce .
141, 145, 165
Schechter, Lesley
82, 185
Scheck, Donald . . . . . . . . 151, 220
Scheck, Duane
.. 152
Schelling, Nancy ............ 185
Scherb, Mr. George
.... ... 244
Schiff, Corey
57, 70, 155, 202
Schiff, Wendy
...... ... 220
Schimmel, Nancy
. . 100, 195
Schinberg, Lori . . .
. . 195
Schirmer, Keith 60, 64, 95, 143,
160, 163, 220,240
Schirmer, Kent 95, 140, 143, 160,
221
202
Schleich, John
Schels, Margarete
.. . .... 202
.. . . .. . 185
Schmalz, Michael
Schmadebeck, Deborah .... 185
266
Schmerer, Jack . . .
. .. 221
Schmidt, Barbara . . . . 43, 68, 221
Schmidt, David . . . . . . 146, 185
Schneider, Miss Sandra . .... 244
Schnell, Timothy 69, 70, 71, 74, 93,
121, 76,202
Schoen, Warren
....... 221
Schoenburg, Harry
. . .. 185
Scholar, Gary .
155, 202
Scholar, Sheryl . . .
. . ... . . 221
Scholl, Carol
72, 98, 101, 221
SCHOOL GOVERNMENT . .. 62
Schoos, Ronald . .
59, 70, 88
Schramm, Donna ...... ..... 221
Schramm, Karen
178, 185
Schrebnick, Steven . ........ 202
Schreiber, Lynn . .
94, 202
Schrenkel, Michael . .
. . 74
Schrenzel, Richard
. 221
Schroeder, Mari
..... 202
Schroeder, Mark ... ......... 143
Schubert, Linda
57, 215, 221
Schubert, Mary 68, 78, 88, 72, 202
Schulman, Marco
. 64, 85, 116,
149,221
Schultz, Audree
... 202
Schuman, Barbara ....... . . 195
Schumer, Janet
101, 211
Schumer, Robert . .
143, 195
Schusteff, Marla . . . .
63, 195
Schutt, Mr. Robert . . ....... 244
Schwab, Cecelia . . .
. ... 195
Schwall, Leslie . . . . . . . . ... 179
Schwartz, David
143, 155, 221
Schwartz, Herbert
.. 202
Schwartz, Jeri
. 221
Schwartz, Jody . . . . . . . .
. . 221
Schwartz, Marcy .
99, 101, 195
Schwartz, Martin . . . . ...... 155
Schwartz, Marty 33, 64, 155, 221
Schwartz, Mark
. . . .... 156
Schwartz, Nancy
.. 221
Schwartz, Renee . .
. .. .. 89
Schwartz, Rickey
151, 202
Schwartz, Ronald . .
91, 202
Schwartz, Sherry . .
93, 185
Schy, Steven . . . . .
70, 221
Scofield, Cathy
...... 221
Scofield, Lynn
........... 195
SCUBA CLUB .............. 93
Seffren, Randal
. 185
Segal, Carin
82, 185
Seitler, Harriet . . . . . . . . . 65, 132
Seitler, Marianne
64, 202
Selin, Mrs. Sara
.... 235
Selman, Bonnie
....... 202
Seltzer, Barbara
.. 202
Seltzer, Carrie
81, 82, 202
Seltzer, David
. ... 202
SENIOR CLASS BOARD .... 64
Serota, Jeffrey . . .
. .. 221
Serota, Scott
144, 145, 195
Serra, Steven . .
143, 221, 141
Shadle, Richard
188, 195
Shaffer, Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . 185
S haftal, Max . . .
. ... 195
Shapiro, Caryn
... 221
Shapiro, Mrs. Ellen . .
236, 244
Shapiro, Helen
.. 202
Shapiro, Ilise
... 221
Shapiro, Paul . . .
. . . . 167, 185
Shapiro, Phyllis
57, 66, 221
Shapiro, Stewart
. ... .. . .. . 195
Share, JoAnn
74, 75, 221
Share, Lawrence
149, 195
Shatney, Pamela .
80, 221
Shattil, Carol . . . . . . . . . . 67, 221
Sheade, Robert . . . .
. . 185
Sheer, Penny . . .
. ........ 185
Sher, Debbie . . .
100, 104, 202
Sherman, Aviva
....... 89
Sherman, Cary ..... . . ...... 185
Sherman, Denyce
.. . 221
Sherman, Edward . .
. . 221
Sherman, Hess ........ . . . .. 221
Sherman, Mitchell
.. 185
Sherman, Mitchell
78, 87, 89
Sherman, Scott . . . . . .
40, 185
Sherman, Steven
89, 202
Shield, Robin . . . . . . . .
81, 202
Shimabukuro, Debbie
..... 185
Shimabukuro, Lynn
..... 202
Shintani, Lorine
34, 97, 221
Ship, Randall
60, 221
Ship, Stuart . . . . . . . . . . . 146, 185
Shlachter, Ted
72, 195
Shor, Barbara . .
. . . . 221
Shovers, Gary
195
Shroka, Kenneth . ....... . . . . 221
Shuwal, Lesley
.. 185
Shyette, Barbara . . . . . . 88, 221
Sibul, Sheryl
101, 104, 195
Siegel, Dane . . .
. .... 185
Siegel, Holly
.. 202
Siegel, Miss Judith . .
. . 244
Siegel, Robert . . .
. .... 1.85
Siegel, Stephen ............. 202
Siegel, Steven
58,95,221
Sielck, Douglas . . . . ....... 185
Sielck, Kimberlee
37, 80, 222
Siemionko, Cathy . . . . . . . 66, 202
Siewert, Janet . .
115, 202
Sigmond, Bennett
146, 152
Silber, Linda
. .. . .. . 195
Silk, Karen 69, 70, 71, 74, 75, 119,
222
Silver, Patrice
... 185
Silver,Scott ... 70, 71, 74, 88, 222
Silverstein, Irving
. . ...... . 58
Silverstein, Terry . .
. ... 195
Silvetti, Timothy
185, 187
Simon, Arthur . . . .
64, 222
Simons, Kenneth .... 74, 88, 185
Simons, Laurie . . .
. . . 88, 202
Simons, Leslie . .
104, 202
Simpson, Janice . . . . . . . . 83, 222
Simpson, Stephen
88, 195
Simpson, Steven ............ 195
Simpson, Victoria
76, 99, 222
Singer, Ellen
.. 185
Singer, Howard
. 195
SKI CLUB
.. .. 92
Sklansky, Janet
. . 222
Sklar, Melissa 71, 75, 81, 88, 91,
202
Slaton, Amy
179, 185
Slaton, Deborah
61, 222
Slavin, Mrs. Rheta . . . . . . ... 232
Slov, Cynthia
. 222
Slutsky, Mark
.. 160
Smith, Mrs. Barbara
..... 244
Smith, Barry . . . .
. . 195
Smith, Brian
72, 143, 202
Smith, Holly
92, 96, 202
Smith, Jacqueline . . . . . . . 94, 195
Smith, Mr. Jerry . . . . . . . 236, 244
Smith, Karen . . . 64, 101, 106, 202
Smith, Kimberly
.. 185
Smith, Miss Ruth
......... 244
Smolen, Renee
89, 195
Snyder, Mr. Bruce
43, 244
Soderberg, Sharon
..... 195
Sokolsky, Barry . .
. 195
Soll, Kenneth . .
. .. 185
Solomon, Barry . . 59, 74, 76, 195
Solomon, Ellyn
. 202
Solomon, Lawrence
185
Solomon, Michele . .
. . 202
Solovy, Mrs . Eileen
.... 234
Solovy, Beth
82, 185
Solovy, Cynthia
82, 185
Solovy, Karen
82, 185
Soloway, Scott
61, 78, 90, 222
Sonenschein, Sharon
75, 185
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD
... 65
Sorensen, Mr.Bruce . . ... .... 244
Staerk, Mr. John ..
. . . 146
Sosman, Steven . . . . 93, 150, 151
Sostrin, Fred
... 72
Sowinski, Barbara
.. 185
Sowinski, Edward . . . . . . . . . 222
Sowinski, Michael
195
Spagat, Lynn . . .
. . 222
Spagnoli, Michael
202
Spatz, Robert . .
67, 185
Spencer, Annemarie
... 222
Sperling, Susanne
53, 104, 202
Spiegel, Alan . . . .
. .... 185
Spiegel, Ben
69, 86, 195
Spitzer, Nancy
. 202
Spungen, Charles
..... 195
STAGE BAND
.... . . 72
Stangenes, Thor
145, 195
Stann, Ronald . .
146, 156
Starkopf, Robin ............. 202
Staverak, Jan
98, 99
Stavnes, Sandra
88, 202
Stawiarski, Janice
.... 195
Steelman, Robert
.... 186
Steffeck, Michael . .
149, 222
Steffeck, Philip . . . . 142, 143, 222
Steffens, Leslie
.. 195
Stein, Arnold .
. 195
Stein, Beatrice
. .. . .. 186
Stein, Michael . . .
. 186
Stein, Larry . . . . . . . . . .
48, 222
Stein, Mark
88,90,222
Stein, Michael . .
72, 78, 90, 222
Stein, Michael . . . .
. .. 90
Stein, Steven .....
145,222
Steinberg, Larry
. . 72, 222
Steinberg, Lois . .
104, 195
Steinberg, Randy
72, 203
Steinberg, Steven
. 26
Steinhandler, Sandra
222, 246
Stender, Claudia . . ........ 195
Stem, David
. ... .. 152
Stem, Kenneth
. 195
Stem, Laura
179, 186
Stem, Marla
80, 222
Stem, Michael
86, 87
Sternberg, Michael
167, 186
Sternberg, Sheri . . 64, 72, 98, 222
Stemfeld, Eydie
. 195
Stevens, Kerry
63, 149, 152, 195
Stevens, Steven . .
69, 195
Stezskal, Alan
.. 195
Stezskal, Mrs. Betty
... 233
Stezskal, Craig
.. 186
Stift, Michael . . . .
. .... 222
Stockenberg, Thomas
.. 146
Stokols, Bruce . . .
. 89
STOCK CLUB .............. 86
Stocki, Steven ............. 146
Stoller, Jason . . . . . 63, 68, 99, 186
Stoller, Pamela
34, 68, 88, 222
Stone, Bonita . .
. ........ 222
Stone, Robin . . . .
66, 101, 109
Stoutt, Marsha ........ . .. . 222
Stramer, Tom
. 203
�98,99,222
Stream, Laura ..
74, 186
Stroner, Thomas
79,244
Strong, Mr. William ..
101, 195
Stuckmann, Karen
STUDENTS FOR
ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION 89
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL ... 88
99, 195
Stuermer, Kathi
Sucherman, Barry 70, 71, 74, 75,
203
.. .. 203
Suekov,Jody
151, 222
Sugarman, Jeffrey
.. 203
Summers, Sheron
. . 203
Surkin, Lisa
...... 186
Sutker, Shelly
Suzukida, Margaret .. 57, 79, 203
. . . . 203
Svacina, Gary
145, 164, 195
Swanson, Conrad
. 186
Swanson, Judith
146
Swanson, Kurt . .
. 203
Sweet, Jeffrey . . . .
. . 186
Sweetow, Stacy . .
93, 195
Swig, Adeena
. ... 158
SWIMMING . .
Swinford, Mr. Charles ... ... . 244
. 222
Syat, Howard
80, 82, 195
Symonds, Nancy .
57, 203
Szymski, Pamela
.. . . 186
Szafranski, Tony
Szarvas, Steven .... .. . . . . ... 186
... 222
Szillat, Edward
. 203
Tadelman, Leslie
.. 230
Taepke, Miss Patricia
. .... 195
Talan, David . .
.. 244
Tao, Mrs. Ruth
72, 73, 219, 222
Tarshis, Jay
67, 109, 186
Taussig, Cara . .
Telman, Mark . . . . . . . . . . 89, 222
122, 195
Temkin, Esther
79, 98, 195
Terlecki, Judy
37, 222
Terry, Bruce . .
. 222
Terry, Debra
.. 195
Terry, Ellen
...... . ... . . .. 186
Terry, Janet
Testa, Lee . ............. . . . 203
... ....... 223
Testa, Raymond
. ........ 203
Tester, Laura . .
72, 82, 203
Thomas, Diane
Thomas, Jack .............. 156
Thompson, Ann . .......... 203
Thompson, Dr. Charles 62, 74, 228
195
Thoss, Nancy .
Tikulski, Sheri ... .... . .... . 186
. ..... 203
Tiltges, Carol . .
. .......... . 98
TIMERS .
72, 76, 89, 223
Tobias, Robert
146, 156, 185
Tolzien, Gerald
67, 186
Tomback, Karyn .
Tomback, Michael . ..... . . .. 186
244, 246
Tomson, Mr. James
.. 195
Torch, Raymond
Torch, Ronda ........ .. . . ... 223
Train, Diane ......... . . . . .. 195
. 33
Tripp, Miss Nancy
. . . . 195
Troop, Karen
. . 203
Trufant, Betty . .
72, 75
Tsuneta, Irene . ..
Tsutsumi, Mr. Wayne 143, 155,
156
75, 186
Tucker, Lynne
....... 186
Tucker, Michele
57,66,203
Tucker, Sheryl
. .. 244
Turpin, Mrs . Carol . .
65, 195
Turbov, Mindy
. . 223
Turiel, Richard
.. 223
Turim, Marc
........ . . . 195
Turner, Nora
72, 81, 82, 88, 203
Turner, Paula
.. 195
Turoff, Barbara
Turovitz, Barbara . . ... ..... 203
Turovitz, Eden 67, 71, 79, 81, 186
.... 186
Turovitz, Judy
72, 84, 195
Turski, Kevin . .
28, 75
Tuttle, Janet
. . 223
Tuttle, Paul
151, 203
Udesky, Jonathan
.. 223
Unger, Linda
99, 203
Vale, Mary
Vale, Mary 71, 79, 81, 94, 97, 98,
99, 195
.. 31
Valentine, Lynn
. . 186
Valentino, Jane
245
Van Arsdale, Mr. Ronald
. . 93
Van Daal, Robert
Vander Wilt, Miss Marti . 82, 245
...... 223
Vangeem, Deborah
84, 195
Vaughn, Jeffrey . . .
. 195
Veenhuis, Mary . . .
.. 223
Vega, Bruce
. . 158
Vender, Michael
158, 234
Vender, Mr. Ronald
72, 79, 203
Venn, Michael
Verch, Gail 64, 100, 103, 108, 109,
203
.. 223
Verderber, Stephen
.. . 195
Vetter, Nancy
.. . 195
Vicker, Natalie
71, 186
Vicker, Sharon . . . . . . . .
. . 104
VIKETTES
93, 186
Viner, Hope
VIKING MALE CHORUS .... 74
146, 186
Vogelmann, David
91, 149, 152
Volkow, Stuart
233
Vrablik, Mrs. Mary
. ... 234
Vukits, Mrs. Helen . .
. 186
Vusich, Robert
149, 245
Waddell, Mr. Donald
... 203
Wagner, Beth
... 245
Wagner, Miss Karen
. 186
Waldman, Mitchell .
Waldman, Robert 65 , 152, 153, 195
. 186
Wall, Raymond
....... 232
Wallis, Mrs. Gladys
70, 76, 203
Wallis, Karen . . .
. . 186
Walsh, Kelly . . .
. . 195
Walsh, Mary
.. 203
Walsh, Steven
Waltrich, Ingrid ........... 195
. 203
Waltzer, Susan
Walusiak, Christopher .. 149, 195
83, 223
Ward, Nancy
146, 167, 186
Warshaw, Edward
.. . 223
Warshaw, Steven
Warshawsky, Caryn .. ....... 195
70, 75, 86
Warshawsky, Lee
....... 223
Warshawsky, Louis
... 186
Wasserman, Michael
39, 223
Wasserman, Nancy
Wasserman, Paul ........ . . . 196
Wathen, Dr. Lawrence 73, 245, 246
. ... 223
Waverly, Paul . . .
57, 66, 223
Waxberg, Terry
Waxburg, Shelley 65, 66, 178, 186
50,66,223
Waxburg,Sheryl
... 223
Waxler, Sheree
70, 223
Waxman, Carol
179, 186
Waxman, Joan
149, 152, 186
Wayne, Martin
95,223
Wayhe,Steven
75, 186
Wdowicki, Elizabeth
... 186
Wear, Cynthia
Wear, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
.... 186
Weber, Carol
.... 33
Weber, Thomas
.. 223
Weber, Randy
245, 155
Weber, Mr. Rory
..... 196
Weger, George
155, 203
Weglarz, Frank
. ..... 186
Weglarz, Kenneth .
.. . 146
Weidman, Joseph
64, 79, 203
Weil, David
152, 186
Weil, Garry
Weil, Harlan . ...... . ....... 203
34, 16
Weil, Julie
. 186
Weil, St!)ven
63, 186
Weiman, Carey
64, 108, 203
Weinbaum, Paula
Weinbaum, Sharon 101, 109, 186
146, 186
Weinberg, Randy
.. 186
Weinberg, Robert
. 203
Weiner, Gary
100, 186, 196
Weiner, Iris
. .. 203
Weiner, Michael . .
Weiner, Paul ........... .... 151
... 145
Weingart, David
145, 196
Weinman, Jeffrey
. ... . 203
Weinstein, Cheryl
187, 196
Weinstein, Elaine
..... 186
Weinstein, Erwin
Weinstein, Steven 64, 95, 143, 203
. . 196
Weinzweig, Aron
.... 152
Weis, Stewart
67, 186
Weisberg, Andrea
67, 132,203
Weisberg, Karen
... 203
Weisberg, Marc
196
Weisman , Beverly ...
Weisman, Patti 63, 65, 104, 105,
196
Weisman, Robert 95, 143, 160, 203
. ..... 223
Weiss, Cary . . . .
.. 203
Weiss, Earl
90, 98, 186
Weiss, Faith
...... 203
Weiss, Jacquelyn
. ........... 196
Weiss, Sheri
67, 71, 186
Weiss, Renee
.. 186
Weiss, Susan
Weissman, David 60, 61, 68, 72,
217, 223
Weitzmon, Mrs. Celia . ...... 235
Weitzman, Donna .... . .. . ... 203
82, 186
Weitzman, Lori . .
145, 196
Weldy, Dan
62, 63, 227
Weldy, Dr. Gilbert
Wells, Randy .............. 160
74, 186
Welter, Cheryl . . .
146, 186
Welter, Kenneth
Wenger, Ruth . . . . . . . . . 101, 186
101, 203
Wenger, Tobey
........ 196
Wernick, Joanne
Werres, Elizabeth 69, 70, 71, 74,
119, 121, 123,223
West, Mrs. Janice ..... ..... . 245
.... 186
Westphal, Carl
. . .... 245
White, Mrs. Lillian .
.. 203
White, Raymond
. .... 203
Wickman, Cynthia
.... 223
Widdowson, Kimberly
86, 87, 196
Wien, Ricky
64, 223
Wilcox, Ruth . . .
....... 196
Wilgrube, Patricia
. 235
Wilke, Mrs. Bernice
...... 203
Williams, Cheryl
..... . 186
William, Howard
William, Lynn . . ............ 186
152, 196
William, Wayne
Wilson, Brian ..... ... ...... 196
.. 190
Winer, Andrea
182, 186
Winer, Karen
77, 79, 81, 196
Winter, Janet
912, 203
Wiora, Donna ..
79, 208
Wisper, Marcia
Witherbee, Deborah 81, 82, 103,
196
62, 68, 223
Witkov, Carey . . . . .
165, 196
Wolf, Brian
. .. 196
Wolfe, Mark . . . . . .
Wolfe, Melinda 63, 69, 79, 89, 159,
196
145, 152
Wolflick, Gregory
95, 223
Wolflick, Robert
. 196
Wolinsky, Randee .
. 186
Wolinsky Scott
93, 98, 203
Wolk, Debra .
96, 186
Wolke, Esther
. . 203
Wolke, Joel . . . . . . . . .
. . . 66, 196
Wolke, Michael
100, 109, 186
Woloshin, Lynn .
.... . 196
Wolpa, Brian
. . 186
Wong, Ella . . . . . . . . .
72, 223
Wood, Melissa . . .
. ... . 186
Woodworth, Julie . .
. 154
WRESTLING . . . . . . . . .
71, 186
Wulff, Rhonda . . . .
. 203
Wyler, Kay
98, 101, 223, 236
Wyler, Leslie
. . 203
Wysocki, Deborah .
....... ..... 203
Yale, Meryl
... 186
Yancy, Pamela
... .. 47
Yanow, Karen
223
Yanowitz, Linda
74, 146
Yonan, Edward
. . 186
Young, Bradley
95, 143, 203
Young, James . .
158, 245
Youstra, Mr. Gregory
.. 223
Zabin, Jerry
... 203
Zachar, Lynn
71, 186
Zagon, Sheri
152, 186
Zaitz, Daniel
. . 223
Zaitz, Sheri . . . . . . . . . .
.. . 223
Zake, Ivonne
. ... . 186
Zalay, Benjie
98, 99, 223
Zalon, Susan
156, 186
Zari, Matthew
. . ... 223
Zari, Nina . . .
. 186
Zeal, Joannne
72, 186
Zebovitz, Jay
72, 76, 196
Zebovitz, Janet
.. . . 223
Zeitlin, Allan
.. 196
Zeitlin, Sherrye
.. 245
Zelke, Mrs. Myrtle
. 186
Zeunert, Donald
... 223
Zeuschner, Doreen
.. 196
Zeuschner, Sandra
. .. 186
Zide, Pamela . . . . .
80, 223
Zielen, Deborah . .
. . . .. 203
Zigman, Roberta . .
143, 155, 203
Zimmer, Bruce
72, 158, 186
Zimmer, Glenn
65, 196
Zimmerman, Susan
.. . ... 186
Ziolkowski, Yvonne
. . . 100
Zis, Francine
... 186
Zobel, Alex
66, 186
Zoberman, Harry
47, 83, 223
Zolt, Linda
67, 149, 165
Zook, Stuart
143, 167
Zook, Mr. William
... 186
Zucker, Paul
.... 196
Zvolner, Mitchell
Zwick, Martin 62, 63, 70, 76, 93,
151,203
267
�We have spent this past year in trying to foresee the unforeseeable. We have been
a ed with the difficult task of characterizing a year
before it had been completed and capturing the thoughts
and ideas of a diverse student body. We learned that it is
impossible to create a yearbook by merely sitting in the publications room. Instead, we brought various questions to the students
and used their quotes as the basis for our copy . Because of their
changing needs, we have tried to create an innovative yearbook, leaving
the traditional style to the past . During this transition we were confronted with many challenges . We owe much gratitude to our staff who
went along with our new and somewhat vague ideas. We learned how difficult
it was to express ourselves to people who knew nothing of what we were trying
to convey.
We've all spent long hours working on the yearbook, missing meals and classes
to meet deadlines. We've been forced to give up much more appealing activities in
order to get some layouts drawn or copy written for the following morning. We became frustrated when copy and cutlines had to be typed and retyped so that we could attain perfection .
We've come up against trying situations which taught us patience, but more important, responsibility. Our main goal was to produce a successful end product. This we feel we have accomplished, but we are aware of the vast room for improvement. Ours was merely an experiment; we
hope that in the future the editors will continue where we left off.
We, alone, cannot take all the credit for this production. There are so many people who gave
us ideas and helped us carry out our own. We want to thank everyone without whom the yearbook would not have been possible. We would like to give special thanks to Mr. Michael
Almeida, our personal representative from American Yearbook Company, who turned us
on to the different controls for each section and donated so much of his time to
helping us tackle our new problems; to Root Studios for providing prompt and
efficient service and withstanding our last-minute orders; to Jim Morgan and
Len Novak for their consistently good photography and their willingness to
travel all around the city for our picture ideas; to Phil Jacks for
leaving his own world of creativity and becoming a tool for our
imaginations; to Mrs. Nancy Crowther and Mrs. Mary Howell who
gave up much of their time in helping us with community service
and work-study photos; and to our parents, teachers, and
friends who put up with our forever changing
moods and whims .
Our advisor, Miss Maureen Armbruster, deserves even more than this
small paragraph can offer. We are positive that without all the time and effort
she has contributed we would not have made it
through to the end of.the book. When other teachers were
home relaxing, Miss Armbruster was sitting in her office proo
reading copy and correcting the mistakes we had overlooked. We some
times wondered how anyone could have the patience and stamina to plough
through so many pages at one time without a single complaint . We want to thank her
for permitting us to stray from the traditional yearbook style and for sitting quietly by as
we constantly changed our minds. But most of all, we feel we have benefited greatly from the friendship she has given us . We appreciate her departure from the typical student-teacher relationship to
that of a friend , someone we could talk to on a personal level. Thank you very much .
Gail Hoffing, Ann Hoffman, Judy Kuhn Co-editors-in-chief.
�1971-1972 saga staff
CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF:
GAIL HOFFING, ANN HOFFMAN, JUDY KUHN
ACADEMICS EDITORS:
Barbara Bolshon, Beth Lowenstem
ACTIVITIES EDITORS:
Nancy Handmaker, Pam Szymski
ASSIST ANT ACTIVITIES EDITOR:
Sheryl Tucker
FACULTY EDITORS:
Barb Gordon, Terry Waxberg
GAAEDITOR:
Sheila Levinson
INDEX EDITORS:
Lynn Orman, Judy Rand
PORTRAITS EDITORS:
Judy Jacob, Linda Schubert
Margaret Suzukida
ASSIST ANT PORTRAITS EDITOR:
Eileen Koff
SPECIAL EVENTS EDITORS:
Pam Abramson, Debbie Campise
Jackie Janis
SPORTS EDITORS:
Phil Merdinger, Dan Minkus
GENERAL STAFF:
Ellen Hoffing, Phyllis Shapiro
PHOTOGRAPHY EDITOR:
Howard Krieger
PHOTOGRAPHERS:
Steve Berger, Bill Carlson
Michael Deutsch, Ron Lachman
Steve Levin, Sam Paryzer
Steve Roth, Randy Seffren
Barry Solomon, Bob Weinberg
Don Zeunert
ADVISOR:
MISS MAUREEN ARMBRUSTER
Publisher:
American Yearbook
Company
Topeka, Kansas
Photographers:
Root Studio
Chicago, Illinois
Credits:
Ken Love for photograph on page 22;
Wide World Photos for pictures on pages 54, 176;
Picture on page 24 reprinted
with permission from
Chicago Sun-Times
269
���I
,
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga 1972; Volume VIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1972
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Hoffing, Gail (Editor in chief)
Hoffman, Ann (Editor in chief)
Kuhn, Judy (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs; scan pages 59-60, 202, and 220-222 contain damages.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1972
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1971-1972
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
275 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1972
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company, Topeka, KS; Root Studio, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
1971-1972 school year
1972
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8c9f9216e15d557ea109cf246a4487b2.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=F36ZRii-QWK%7EI%7E0y65KA6-GUrGTBk1psQzcX79QOJsm8MwOyt7FsP-lnJnFq5JyFMx-N8xZh3SCu5AV25UrfkfXQ9V2YF5feWDcxv4uCZVpaZyftlrZb27Fkg%7ElJ7dO2zrSr-d8udH5HZnwDGTpxa4daY1J3t2TrY4nI6506qAKfAdQR7Nc-hocqiS68VLog2KD7Kl-bRfUdaMPETC2YUS693NmF2C4axgn7CdxIfrNuzAYHaTmGYYvjwXQcF8L-etGXnRsYH43MFiW5kzelLFoXudIGhl7E3MntYepzvwz7VB8onw2mZkasWM2ieQ5brXtcP4mo28mvYbn9rU0U-w__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
ba7293308b10a93fa647a291652cccd2
PDF Text
Text
')
.· ..·
~:: ~
•. ~
t ""~....
C'I
:..r
"I
"t"
\u.
,,'{, :-.
~
~ ·
....~~~~...;.----~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~-~---~-~-~-~_-'_~__·~~~~_,,,..-~~~~~~~~~~--'•~-~~ ~.
�~
For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
��Saga 1971
Niles North High School
Skokie, minois
Volume VII
Teni Smalinsky and Elisa Spungen,
Co-eclitors-in<hief
, .lf.,. :
�Faculty
24
Academics
50
_·
:.
<
: ... •
.
\..
•
....
. f:
. : .
;:
...
Activities
68
�Special Events
110
I
Sports
134
Portraits
And
Index
184
�����•
'
8
�We are individuals with a variety off aces
•
•
,.
We distinguish ourselves
from past generations with
our unique tastes in
clothing and hairstyles,
but we also differ among
ourselves in our appearance.
We wear mini, midi and maxi
dresses, vest suits and bell
bottoms as comfortably as
we relax in our blue jeans and
army jackets. We can be
found with hair from two to
twenty-two inches long.
But collectively we represent
the children of change.
9
�We af e part of a changing school community
We see a revolution in the
traditions of education in
Northi 1970-1971. We meet the
30 mod day, resource centers
and open labs, while taking on
increased responsibility for
our own education. We eat
breakfast in school and leave
for the day before lunch.
We attend the Homecoming dance
to find tradition replaced by
the " Voice of Change." We
teach our own mini-courses.
We watch a new superintendent
bring a new philosophy of
education into office. PT A
becomes PTSA- an association
of parents, teachers and
students talking about the
problems of education.
10
��We write, speak
Our opinions must find
expression, and each of us
attempts to communicate our
thoughts and feelings through
the most effective means
available to us . By
leafletting in the
community, a " Project 18"
member expresses her
convictions on the 18-year-old
vote, while a Student Senate
member debates the merits of
open campus at Niles North
before school board members.
Many students find that school
publications, both schoolsanctioned and otherwise, are
useful in airing their own
views and informing others of
new modes of opinion.
Symbolically, we can display
our hope for the future.
�and uses ntbols to express our thoughts
I
��I
We develop a IDusic-oriented subculture
The guitar - a symbol of the
Age of Rock. Like drugs and
drinking, music offers an
escape. We find it hard to
resist the temptation to turn
on the radio, play a record
or listen to a tape. Music
permeates our lives to such a
degree that we identify
ourselves with our kind of
music - a rock generation. We
hear Chicago, James Taylor,
The Who and even our friends
express the creed of the
rock culture. Song lyrics
expound our ideas on almost
every aspect of the world
situation. Rock, more than a
musical genre to us, is a
culture, a way to communicate.
�We react differently
towards school life
16
�Men and women are ba~ly ~eeded
for high-paying technical ]Obs.
This guide from the US. Office of
F.ducatiOO tells you how to get them.
For your free copy. write:
Careers.Washington. DC 20202
Most students have difficulty
defining the role of school in
their lives. To them, it is
an unalterable fact of life.
"That's the problem," says one
student. "These people are
the real silent majority.
School has killed initiative
at an early age. In
kindergarten, kids draw
something wild and the teacher
says ' Why don't you draw a
house or a tree? That doesn't
look like anything.' I'm
lucky, I survived. Most kids
don't, which is the sad part."
Complaints students have about
school are often overshadowed
by the fact that they can't
imagine life without it.
" About 75% of the things I do
are connected with school,"
says a typical student.
17
�we are 1nolded by the f a1nily,
influenced by the co1n1nunity
27000
. GOLF. .
400
...
l
I
GLENVIEW
23500
~f
I l
�Our community. A nice place
to live, say some. Not so ·
good, says others. "I feel
like a hypocrite," says one
student. "I don't like
the materialism associated
with the suburbs. But, I
like the cleanliness; it's a
good place to live." "We
aren't close enough with each
other in the suburbs,"
criticizes a student. "I
would like to live in a small
settlement designed for groups
of people who want to live
together." Another student
opts for a community where the
pace of life is less hectic.
But one person says, "Our
community is good because it
offers plenty of opportunities
for involvement in activities
and part-time employment."
Family life influences the
development of the individual.
It is just a question of what
kind and how much. 'Tm
not home a lot. I sleep there
and change clothes there but
that's about all the
contact that I have with my
family during the school
year," says one student.
Another says, "My family is
great. We come to a mutual
agreement on every issue that
comes up." Admitting his
family's influence on him is
hard for one student: "I like
to let my parents influence
me as little as possible, but
I've been raised to accept
the fact that they're a
superior force. I've been
molded into the image of my
parents," he concludes.
19
�Students read the newspapers
and listen to the news.
Although many say that they
aren' t as aware as they would
like to be, almost everyone
has opinions on current
issues. Pollution is cited as
the top issue most often.
Frequently, students hold the
government responsible for
it because they feel it is not
harsh enough with offenders.
One student places the blame
on ourselves. "We acknowledge
the problem but feel someone
else will take care of it," he
says. On the drug issue, many
people find it hard to form
opinions because of the lack
of adequate research. While
people can accept the use of
marijuana, few condone the use
of hard drugs. One student
says, " Everyone has something
to contribute to the world.
You ruin what you have to
contribute.by taking drugs ."
20
�We voice opinions on today's ntajor issues
Lower
-ne
•
\l'ot
Age
PRqJecrlll
The 18-year-old vote was a
major issue this year. Almost
no one denies that 18-yearolds should have the right to
vote. But some express
concern about young people
using their voting privileges.
" After the trouble kids went
through to get the vote, many
of them won' t show up to
register," says one senior.
Students are split on the
issues of war and the draft.
" You can't abolish war. It's
needed to keep the balance of
power," remarks one student.
Others are concerned with the
human issue involved.
"Sending people to take a
machine to kill someone else
is like taking a machine to
kill yourself- you're as human
as the guy who's being
killed," a student says. Many
students advocate an all volunteer army but few say
they will resist the draft.
���Faculty
��------------
~
--
Niles schools greet Superintendent Gibbs
LINES of concentration crease the brow of Dr.
Wesley Gibbs as he listens to a caller.
Dr. Wesley Gibbs joined District 219
with a broad educational background.
His primary goal for the year was decentralizing the district, giving more independence to each building. He created.,a
less structured organization in order to
permit rapid changes and easy communication between administration and
schools. Parents, students, and faculty
were involved in their own educational
experience through participation m
problem sensing groups.
26
Dr. Wesley f. Gibbs
Superintendent of Schools
�MR. FRED LIFTON addresses the audience on the problems of drug use at a School Board meeting.
The Niles Township Community
High School Board of Education is composed of concerned m embers of the
community who wish to establish individualized educational opportunities for
pupiles of all three Niles schools. In
trying to accomplish this, different systems of learning were instituted in each
building. Issues were initiated or discarded on the basis of the varied requ irements of each school. Modular scheduling and open lunch were put into action
at North. Efforts were m ade to encourage involvement of students and teachers in discussions. In addition, textbooks, budget, new personnel and curriculum were attended to. The School
Board showed a desire to support constructive changes that made each school
more appropriate to current needs .
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION - STANDING: Mr. John Carlson, Mr. Lionel Gilbert, Mr. Angelos Poulakidas, Mr.
James Moore. SEATED: Mr. Fred Lifton, Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh (president), Mrs. Herman Medak (secretary).
27
�Dr. Thomas Koerner
Director of Specially Funded Programs
Mr. John Bristol
Director of Administrative Services
Mr. Robert Gara
Business Manager
Central adntinistrators review objectives,
strive to provide excellence in education ·
DR. THOMAS KOERNER, Superintendent Wesley Gibbs, and Mr. John Nix informally discuss various issues and problems of Niles Township .
28
�Mr.John Nix
Building and Grounds Supervisor
Mr. Mick Herzog
School-Community Relations Director
Mr. William Farrell, Jr.
Assistant Business Manager
Mr. William tinning
Data Processing
Miss Jeanne Madaus
Director of Cafeterias
Mr. Raymond Tyler
Personnel Director
Mr. George Jacob
Special Education Director
Mrs. Gladys Shute
Adult Education and Summer School Director
29
�N orthi adntinistr ation views
new approaches to education
DR. WELDY presents a football signed by the varsity gridders to Homecoming Queen Sue Rambert.
Having great interest in the efforts of
both students and faculty in their adjustment to modular scheduling, Dr. Gilbert
Weldy strived throughout the year to
discover flaws in the new system and
find ways to correct them. By detecting
the differences between the two modes
of scheduling, he was able to alter his
methods of handling various situations
to better suit the needs of the school.
Working closely with the administration,
Dr. Weldy spent long hours discussing
and planning programs which would
help to create a more relaxed school atmosphere. As a result of these conferences, open campus and the pass-fail
system were put into effect.
Finding time in his busy schedule, Dr.
Weldy served as a coach for the forensics
team. He assisted team members individually with the speeches. This brought
him in closer contact with the student
body and gave him the opportunity to
learn about their goals.
30
Dr. Gilbert Weldy
Principal
�Mr. Raymond Carrell
Hall A Principal
Mr. Harold Trapp
Hall C Principal
Miss Virginia Landwehr
Director of Student Services
Mr. George Baptist
Hall B Principal
Mr. Jack Morris
Hall D Principal
Dr. George Bauer
Director of Physical Welfare
The Niles North administrators have
worked to organize the modular scheduling system into a beneficial framework
for progressive education. After detailed
planning on various committees to prepare for this new system, they coordinated the many aspects of academics into
one educational unit. Hall principals
Raymond Carrell, George Baptist, Harold Trapp, and Jack Morris worked together to maintain the various new policies throughout the school while Miss
Virginia Landwehr, director of student
services, handled the guidance procedures . Dr. George Bauer, director of
physical welfare, helped to integrate the
physical education program into the
flexible modular system.
31
�Staff adapts to expanding responsibilities
Mrs. Lynn McGhie
Main Office Clerk
Mrs. Lillian Gould
Bookkeeper
Mrs. Lorriane Carlington
Registrar
Mrs. Edith Berick
Main Office Clerk
Mrs. Mary Vrablik
Secretary to the Principal
b
Mrs. Eleanor Lindstrom, Mrs. Bernice Wilke
IBM Clerks
32
Mrs. Edith Grossman
Attendance Office Clerk
�Mrs. Joan Morris, Mrs. Jen Landerman
Hall A Secretaries
Mrs. Lueze Kenis
Hall C Secretary
Mrs. Harriet Knoll, Mrs. Gladys Wallis
Student Services Secretaries
Mrs. Millie Melman
Hall B Secretary
Mrs. Muriel Lash
Hall C Secretary
Mrs. Rheta Slavin
Athletic Office Secretary
Mrs. Gail Kalmanson
Hall B Secretary
Mrs. Ruth Anderson
Hall D Secretary
Mrs. Barbara Kamm
Hall D Secretary
33
�Resource centers add to student benefits
''-"
.;)
"'
',)
?
,,
"
.. ., j,
<ii
'1?
l
Mrs. Sylvia Block
Foreign Language Secretary
Mrs. Beverly Donenberg
Social Studies Secretary
,~
f
Mrs. Inez Samuels
Relief Secretary
Mrs. Diane Finger
English Secretary
Mrs. Helen Vukits
Mathematics Secretary
Mrs. Marie Fabian
Audio-visual Aids Secretary
34
Mr. Stanley Ovenu
Science Department Aide
�Miss Ruth Smith
Learning Materials Center Supervisor
Mrs. Elaine Roth
Media Specialist
Mrs. Jane Legge
Media Specialist
Miss Elizabeth Dreazen
Media Specialist
Mrs. Ruth Brucar
Circulation Clerk
Mrs. Rita Nemerov
Learning Materials Center Secretary
Mrs. Sara Selin
Lay Supervisor
Mrs. Carole Posey
Learning Materials Center Clerk
Mrs. Viola Christoffersen
Lay Supervisor
�New advances in education
utilized by N orthi teachers
Mr. Len Ackman
Business Education
Mrs. Edythe Agron
English
Miss Mary Alfus
Physical Educ;_~lion
Miss Toni Allison
Physical Education
Miss Maureen Armbruster
Journalism
Mr. Joel Baker
Student Services
Miss Linda Balkin
English
Mr. john Barstow
Mathematics
Mr. Mitchfll ll«ker
Mrs. Marian khr
Home Economics
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Social Studies
ART TEACHER Ken Kokrda views a graphic design with Holly Smith.
Miss Kathleen Banik
Physical Education
36
Mirs. )em Barstow
Mathematics
Ari
�Min Ruth Anno Bois..
English
Mr. Dale Braddy
Health Education
Mr. Herbert Brigham
Science
Mr. Donald Browning
Driver Education
Miss Norma Cannon
Social Studies
Mr. Frank Cardulla
Mr. Richard Caston
o,fr. Charlos Cereghino
Driver Education
English
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies
Mrs. Anna Marie Brummett
Business Education
Mrs. Barbara Chausow
Home Economics
Mrs. Kathryn Chopra
English
Science
Mrs. Esther Cline
Guidance
MR. DAVID JACKSON works through his coffee break .
37
�-------
-
-
Mod schedule offers challenge to teachers
Miss Genevieve Cline
Foreign Language
DURING A TRACK MEET, Mr. Lyerla and Dr. Weldy differ over which way the team went.
Mrs. Nancy Crowther
Social Studies
38
Mr. Barry Deardorff
English
Mr. Michael Deutsch
Industrial Arts
Mrs. Helen Oimschultz
School Nurse
Mrs. Jacquelyn Coleman
Foreign Language
Mrs. Evelyn Cooksey
Home Economics Chairman
Mr. Hal Cress
Learning Materials Center
Miss Elizabeth Oreazen
Learning Materials Center
Mr. Edward Eckhardt
Social Studies
�Miss Eunice Espinosa
Foreign Language
Mrs. Marilla Feld
Foreign Language
Social Worker
Mr. George Fink
Industrial Arts
Mr. Clarence flormce
Science
Mrs. Patricia Eldean
Home Economics
Mrs. Joy Forkos
Science
Mr. CarlF~ld
T
M iss Barbara Fry
Mathematics
Miss Dottie Fugiel
Science
M iss Carol Franklin
Science
Mrs. Shirley Carel
Special Education
MRS. JANICE WEST illustrates the fundamentals of trigonometry .
39
----·-----
�Mn. Sarane Garst
Special Education
Mr. Patrick Grant
Physical Education
Mrs. Joan Ginsburg
Mathematics
Dr.JanGund
Physical Education Chairman
Mr. Jack Grant
Social Studies
Miss Linda Hairgrove
English
WHILE TEACHING ANATOMY, Mr. Lyerla consults a colleague.
r
Mr. John Hallberg
Social Studies
40
Mr. Richard Hashagen
English
Mr. Howard Heidorn
Mathe~atics
Mr. Dennis Herlihy
Guidance
Mrs. Linda Herron
Foreign Language
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Physical Education
�Faculty relates to students
by sponsoring teants, events
Mrs. Marla Hoffman
English
Mr. Galen Hosler
Mrs. Mary Howell
Mrs. Lucille Hubbard
Social Studies Chairman
Business Education
Mathematics
Mrs. Elaine Jwinski
Mr. D•vid Jackson
.>hysical Education
Social Studies
Miss Joy Jirik
English
Mrs. N;mcy Johnson
Mr. Russell K•uffm;mn
Mathematics
Mr. Walter John
Social Studies
Guidance
MISS DOROTHY FUGIEL demonstrates a biology experiment.
41
-
--
-
-
----
---~--~---
�Faculty, students share loyalty to North
Mrs. Lenore Kennedy
English
Mr. Willi.am Kingsford
Guidance
Mrs. Phyllis Klapman
Speech Correction
Mr. Eugene Kuntz
Science
Mr. Peter LaForge
English Chairman
Mr. David Lange
Science
Mrs. Jane Legge
Learning Materials Center
Dr. Paul Lendway
Foreigh Language
Miss Susan Lerner
English
Mr. David Kmet
Physical Education
Mrs. Nancy Knopik
Drama
Mr. Robert Kulanpaa
Social Studies
MR. ALF LOGAN and Ray T orch exchange ideas on school conditions.
42
�Miss Marilyn Levin
English
Mr. Alflogan
Guidance
Mrs. Ann Levin50n
Science
Mr. John Lorenz
Industrial Arts
Mrs. Miriam lichtftlStein
Mathematics
Mr. Jam.. Lund
Mathematics
PRE-GAME determination is shown on the face of Mr. Bill Zook.
\
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Science
Mr. David McCarr•ll
Physical Education
Mrs. Mary Ann McElfresh
Home Economics
Mrs. Pat McGuinness
English
Mr. Louis Magor
Music
43
�Students guided by teachers
in shaping future endeavors
Mrs. Barbua Massman
Social Studies
Mn.EvaM..ur
Foreign language
Mrs. Mary Murphy
Mr.Ted Meyer
Mr. Robert Milstein
Guidance
Mathematics Chairman
Science
Mrs. Marjorie Moorshead
English
Mn. Patricia Murphy
Guidance
Mrs. Dorothy Metzler
Science
MR . EARL SWANSON checks to see that Judy Terlecki is sitting in her assigned seat.
44
�Mr. Eug.,.. Napi«
Bisiness Education
Miss Nancy Nahrim
Mr. Alphonsus Nie<:
Physical Education
Mathematics
Dr. Dorothy Nie!Hn
Psychologist
Miss Eliubeth Oleson
Mr. Ellmh Overbo.
Physical Education
Science
COMPLYING with a teacher's order for a film is Mr. Hal Cress.
)
I
\
Miss Antoinetl• Pangallo
Foreign language
Mrs. Mildred Popp
Nurse
Mrs. May Pietz
English
Mrs. Ruth Pompian
R•ading
Mr. Geo<g• Pryjma
Mr. Bruce Rabin
Mathematics
J=t•isiness Education
Mrs. Jane RainviD•
Mathematics
Miss Selma Perimutter
Foreign Language
45
�---·~~---
~-
----
-------
--
-
-
--
--
t
\~~
\
,....,.,
Mr. John Ramirrz
Foreign Language
Miss Karen Roodman
Science
Mr. William Richardson
Driver Education
Mrs. Helm Rorig
English
Mrs. Elaine Roth
Media Specialist
Mr. Wilbur Rosenkranz
Media Specialist
English teachers institute APEX program
J
-....., \
i ·
; - .:
Mr. Michael Rotchford
Business Education
"T'
Miss Michaela Rowland
Social Studies
Miss llorianne Rzeszewski
Social Studies
Miss Elda ScarorneUa
Physical Education
Mrs. Cecil Sacher
Foreign Language Chairman
Mr. Dan Schaulis
Industrial Arts
AS SHE TRIES to remember when class meets,
Miss Linda Balkin adjusts to modular scheduling.
46
�HOLDING A CONFERENCE with a student in his office, Mr. Richard Nugent displays a more individualized approach to English.
Mr. George Scherb
Social Studi.,.
Miss Sandra Schneidrr
Mrs. Barbara Smith
Social Studi.,.
Mr. Jerry Smith
Home Economics
Mathmatics
Mr. Robert Schutt
English
Mrs. Susan Seefeld
Special Education
Miss Ruth Smith
Media Specialist
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
English
Miss Judith Siegel
Guidance
Mr. Bruce Snyder
Sc ience
47
�Staff enjoys benefits of unscheduled time
Mr. William Snyder
Driver Education
Mr. Barry Swttny
Art
Mr. Bruce Sorensen
Irduc:trial Arts Chairman
Mr. William Strong
Foreign Language
Mr. Charles Swinford
Miss Patricia T aepke
Industriat Arts
Mathematics
Mr. Mel Stuit
Social Studies
Mr. James Tomson
Business Education Chairman
Mrs. Carol Florence
Physical Education
Mr. Ronald Tracy
Social Studies
Mr. Earl Swanson
Foreign Language
Mrs. J0;tn Trehey
Physical Education
MISS THELMA WILCOX and Mr. Richard Has hagen socialize with friends during unscheduled time.
48
�I
EXPRESSING RELIEF at the end of the school day is Mr. Raymond Carrell.
Mr. Gene Volkman
Mr. Don Waddell
Or. Lawrmc• Wathen
Industrial Arts
Science
Music Chairman
Mr.Jun.. Winldnnan
Science Chairman
Mr. Robert Wolf
English
Mr. Ronald VanAndale
English
Mr. Rcxy Weber
Physical Education
Mrs. Myrtle bike
Mr. Jim VanDellnda
English
Mn. Janice w..1
Mill Thelma Wllcox
Mathematics
Music
Mr. Peter Zorn
Business Education
Mr. Carl VanCluve
Driver Education Chairman
Foreign Language
49
�Acadentics
��NILES MORlH MOO samx.u
1970 - 1971
PERIOD
Mod I
2
3
4
- COURSE
8100-81IS
81IS-81JO
81J0-814S
814S-9100
??
PURPLE
1-IR .TR
YELLOW
SEC
A
1
ROOM
A?Oh
SEC
COURSE
22
1-IR JR
A
1
21 HR JR A 1
6
9•1S·9•30
21 ml .'IR A l
h
SOCIO
<:l()(' Tl)
SOCIO
h
9130-9•45 <::l"'r,TO
SOCIO
9 I0100-I01IS SOCIO
10 I01tS-I01JO l<::fY'T()
11 I01JO-t014S
12 1014S-11100
13 I flOO-ll 11S
14 11115.11130 T.TINCH
1S l flJO- II 14S LUNCH
16 II 14S-t2100
11 12100-1211s MATH ANAL
18 1211S-121JO MATH ANAL
19 t21JO-t214S MHH ANAL
20 12•4S-1100 MATH ANAL
21 I100-11IS
22 I 11S-11JO r.w. , -?
23 1130.1145 GPE 1-2
24 I 145-2100 GPE 1-2
2S 2100..2115 r.Plll 1 _?
26 211s-2130 m>F 1-?
27 21)0-2145
28 2145-)100 'VTI'I( TJT(<:lU()P
29 )100-)11S YBK WKSHOP
JO Jl1S-l12S YBK WKSHOP
9 •45-10100
~20!.t
22
ml
JR A
SEC
3
ROOM
lt20h
GREEN
SEC ROOM
COURSE
22 HR .TR A 3 A20h
"'UTE
CllUASE
22
SEC llOOH
'3 A204
HR JR A
2
2
~, ()()
2
BlOO
ln1 (){)
2
BlOO
'·
MATH 41\ld T
MATH ANAL
MA.TH AMAT
1
1
1
1
IR1 rn
Bl03
iBl01
Bl03
1
5102
Sl02
s1n?
.<:;1()2
5102
l
1
1
nlnfDlo6
Dlo6
1
1
l
l
2
2
2
Al()()
A1 ()()
n1or:;
n1 re:
Dlrh
Rl<n
Bl01
tn n1
TJJNr.U
LUNCH
r.PR 1 -?
GPE 1-2
r.w. ,_?
GPE 1-2
GPE 1-2
FR 71-81
FR 71-81
1<'R 71-81
FR 71-81
1<'R 71-Al
,
1
,
1
1
]i
l
1
1
1
FR 71-81
.c:1 n? 1<'R 71 _fl,.
Sl02
<::1 n?
5102
5102 MATH ANAL
B211l1 Ml\ 'l'H dllld T
B204 MA'l'H AMAT
'R?()),
B204
B20h TJThlf'U
LUNCH
1 A21n
11 A?1 ()
I
2
2
?
?
s
MATH
MATH
MATH
MA .
2
2
2
2
ANAL
ANAL
ANAL
At.JU
Bl03
Bl01
Bl0'3
'Rl n-:i
'Rl ()1
LUNCH
LUNCH
AMHAPP
AMHAPP
TJJN~H
Al06
Alo6
Aluo
AMH<\PP
AMl'IA PP
AMHAPP
AMHAPP
YFK WKSHOP
YBK WKSHOP
YBK WKSHOP
l
1
l
1
1
1
1
'R?nC:
l'.l?nc'.
TI?nC:
R20C:
0106
Dlnh
Dlo6
2
2
2·
A
MU• PJI
AMHAPP
A
Mm pp
AMUAPP
YBK WKSHOF
YBK WKSHOF
YBK WKSHOF
1 ln?nc'.
1 B205
l. B20C:
1 B2ry;
l Dl06
1
l
trno6
Dl06
AM T.T'l'
AM LIT
AM LIT
AMUAPP
AMl-ld PP
AMHAPP
AMHAPP
YBK WKs1mp
YBK WKSHOP
YBK WKSHOP
2
2
2
,
C!OO
ClOO FR 71-81
ClOO FR 71-81
FR n-81
7
8
9
I~
1
1
B2~
B20r:;
LUNCH
AM T.TT
AM LIT
AM LIT
6
10
II
12
13
Bl01
'Rl 0-:1
"'fl
A.21 ()
A210
~21 n
AM LIT
AM T.T'l'
AM LIT
2
?
2
"100
"1 ()()
"100
WK<:;H()P
YBK WKSHOP
YBK WK5HO?
1
1
1
Dl06
Dlo6
Dlo6
l
1
IS
16
17
18
191
20·
21
22
23
b?n<:
l ln?nC:
I IR20C:
1 IB2f'h
nlnfl
1 Dl06
l
Dl06
'VTIK
MOD SCHEDULING initially proved to be confusing, but quick adaptation to the system was easily accomplished due to student-teacher cooperation.
Modular scheduling brought to North
ideas not unlike those practiced in many
of the nation's progressive schools, but
certainly radically different from methods of more conventional institutions.
The school day was reorganized. Instead
of the traditional nine period day, the
time was divided into 30 mods of 15
minutes each. Greater responsibility was
given to the student body due to the addition of open-campus programs and the
further development of work study.
JAY LATIOLAIS finds "Triple A" mod a chance to get some studying done before the day begins .. .
52
PU
4
9•00·9•1S
7
COURSE
ROOll
3
s
8
SCHEDULE FOR - - - - - - - - - - - - - RED
24
2S
26
27
28
2'J
JO
�Mod scheduling increases student freedom
__ ____
.......__
.
JACK SHLACHfER and David Kassel learn that modular scheduling can be complicated after offering their services to help correct students' schedules .
.
.
. . . while others view the time as a period of socializing and staring idly into space.
53
�School day retnodeled to allow
changes in classrootn structure
,.
IN AN OPEN art lab, Marcy Plotkin traces a
drawing using outside light.
FLEXIBILITY in these students' schedules allows prolonged periods in the shop.
IN A ONE SEMESTER course combining behind-the-wheel and simulator classes of previous years, students gain practical experience in operating cars .
54
�I·
LARGE group scheduling allows teachers to give one lecture to several classes and provides a convenient opportunity for administering tests.
SMALLER groups offer an opportunity for discussions and time to work on assignments.
55
�- "-I•-~---r - - - - - - --
_..__ - - - - - - ·
-----
-
-
-
--
•
-
--
Unique relationships evolve
A new student-teacher relationship
developed as a result of the greater flexibility in the organization of the school
day and the informal basis on which students and teachers could meet under
modular scheduling. Both students and
teachers utilized their self-scheduled
time to work with each other outside of
class. Some courses, such as Individualized Reading and Individualized Composition, were based largely on personal
relationships between teachers and
students.
DEPARTMENTAL resource centers provide the ideal place for Marvin Prace to confer with Mr. Robert
Kujanpaa about his Non-Western Civilization homework.
DISCUSSING the work of each of his students individually, art teacher Mr. Ken Kokrda stops to talk with Holly Smith.
56
�froDt traditional pr act ices
MR. GEORGE PRYJMA uses the blackboard to demonstrate differences in number bases as students and co-instructor Mr. John Barstow attentively listen.
,.
57
�•
-
1- •
•
~-
~-..c ....~-
. . - - . . - - ... - · .
-
-
-
--
-
•
Students, teachers cultivate
new outlook frotn tnod systetn
STUDENTS read books at their own rate and discuss them with teachers in Individualized Reading.
58
ALTHOUGH mod scheduling has changed aspects of academic life, typical classes do exist.
�SUPPLEMENTARY audio-visual aids helped to further a change in the usual classroom student-teacher relationships.
MIKE FLAX finds it easy to stop to talk with counselor Mr. William Kingsford under mod scheduling.
59
--
---
�Radical approach to courses aids learning
-
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, a new course offered to illustrate the pollution problem today, is taught by Miss Carol Franklin.
FLEXIBILITY of the new APEX system lets students participate in the presentation of the curriculum.
60
�_,,,.-~-. ···
. ______
.._
~-
/
AUTOMOTIVES offers an opportunity for boys to work on their own cars in class.
TENNIS is one choice offered girls in the physical
education department's new elective program.
One of the more radical departures
from the traditional curriculum was the
adoption of the APEX system by the
English department. A large variety of
one-semester courses was offered to
sophomores, juniors and seniors ranging
from Fundamentals of Reading to Protest in American Literature.
To stimulate interaction with the
world outside Niles North, the Social
Studies department issued credit for social service work done in the community.
One hundred hours of work and a paper
had to be completed on a project in areas
ranging from special education to political campaigning.
JOYCE NOVAK attentively watches as Sheri Metz demonstrates the use of an adding machine.
61
- - -- -
�BY OBSERVING reactions to adjustments in the current, students learn about communication equipment during experiments in an electronics class.
Broadened curriculunt offers opportunity
INDUSTRIAL drawing students learn basic techniques used in designing blueprints.
62
�SUSAN LEVIN and Morry Aboav transform metal rods into an art form.
to pursue varied interests
I
STUDENTS interested in singing take advantage of courses offered by the music department.
CHARLENE FOX learns methods of cutting and
arranging pattern pieces in her clothing class.
63
�Open labs, resource centers
utilized during free mods
DALE CHRISTOFFERSEN collects data from a biology experiment in the science room .
FINDING solitude in a deserted homeroom, Phyllis
Weingarten diligently finishes her homework.
64
�USING free time to improve her skills, Debbie Spiegel works on the business education machines.
TERRI ESRIG and Debbie Goodman find the resource center's reference materials helpful.
Open art labs, the library, science labs,
typing labs and open gym attracted student$ during their free time. They visited
any of the departmental resource centers
to confer with the social studies, English,
foreign language and math teachers
whose offices were located there. Students could study in these centers, the
cafeteria or in empty classrooms set aside
for that purpose.
AN ATMOSPHERE conducive to study is offered by the Learning Materials Center.
65
�Northi students find varied
r
l
STUDENTS compare homework assignments and converse with their friends during self-scheduled time.
MARTY SCHWARTZ and Gary Kaiserman use open gym to work out in the wrestling room.
66
r
�uses for unscheduled titne
LINDA HORWITZ finds that open art labs offer her a chance to develop talent on her own.
CATHY BALKA finds a few spare minutes during
the day to simply relax and think.
AS A DIVERSION from the pattern of the school day, some boys play football in the courtyard.
67
�Activities
,
��-
"""--.·~
•
.L~
...LL~__.__ . , - . - _ . • -
- ----
SAGA SECTION EDITORS - S. Cohen, A. Hoffman, J. Mendelson, M. Friedman, L Korbus, J. Kuhn, K. Horowitz, G. Hoffing, P. Rubin, L Lechowicz,
S. Goldberg, J. Kohlenbrener, S. Kray, E. Rasenick, A. Teter.
Going to the homecoming dance in
blue jeans . . . 30 mods a day ... No
passes in the hall . . . Choosing your
own English curriculum ... Going out to
lunch ... Yearbook staff members tried·
to capture the changes within our school
system in SAGA '71. The transition
from the traditional nine period a day
schedule to modular scheduling and the
institution of such programs as open
lunch and APEX English formed the basis for Saga's theme, "Children of
Change." The opening section tried to
relate changes outside our school to
those within. The different atmosphere
in the school building and the increased
use of outside resources were emphasized in the academics section .
CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF Elisa Spungen and Terri Smalinsky listen to staff comments about the yearbook theme.
70
�SAGA PHOTOGRAPHER Stewart Kernes loads his camera in preparation for taking pictures .
Saga '71 responds to reform,
reflects changes in school
SAGA general staff members Terry Waxberg,
Nancy Handmaker and Carol Olson remove photos
after a yearbook picture sale.
SAGA GENERAL STAFF - BACK ROW: T. Waxberg, S. Waxburg, S. Rubin. SECOND ROW: P.
Abramson, D. Minkus, C. Schiff, B. Clamage, R. Cooper, C. Olson, E. Landsberg, L. Schubert, D. Levine.
FRONT ROW : S. Kernes, H. Krieger, B. Benowitz, R. Ship, P. Merdinger.
71
�.
..
---------,,.--
North Star revises lllakeup,
introduces pollution series
1
HOME
OF
THE
" There's a five inch hole on page
three! .. . The photographer took pictures of the football game without any
film in the camera ... That's impossible!
You couldn' t have made Quill and Scroll
in one issue" ... This year the NORTH
ST AR staff overcame the basic problems
encountered while trying to publish a
newspaper and put out a publication
which received an All-American rating
for the fifth consecutive year. The makeup was changed to interlocking style in
order to have more variety from issue to
issue. This year the first issue of ·the
NORTH ST AR had a "Welcome Freshmen" section. Striving to create student
awareness of the problems of today, the
NORTH ST AR ran a series on pollution
for the first semester.
NORTH STAR
NORTH STAR PAGE EDITORS- BACK ROW: M. Gartzman, M. Bosley, R. Filler, P. Abramson. SECOND ROW: R. Goland, J. Lifton, B. Greenberg. FRONT ROW: M. Kritzer, R. Minkus .
72
EDITOR Leslie Berman hands out papers . ..
�NORTH STAR GENERAL STAFF - BACK ROW : P. Daily, M. Eisenstein, L. Horwitz, S. Volkow, P. Dudovitz, B. Vega, J. Dale. FRONT ROW: H. Fine,
B. Benowitz, 1. Williams.
... while editor Linda Lechowicz checks off names on distribution day for the NORTH STAR.
EXCHANGE editors Sue Fruehe and Linda Edwards review a newspaper from another school.
73
�.
,.
-
...
......._
--~ -
--~
QUILL AND SCROLL - B. Greenberg, T . Smalinsky, L. Lechowicz, E. Spungen, L. Berman, J. Mendelson, R. Goland, K. Horowitz. FRONT ROW: S.
Cohen, R. Minkus, M. Friedman.
\
Juniors, seniors achieve literary success
CALLIOPE- BACK ROW: D. Simon, D. Slaton, B. Mitchell, P. Jacks, S. Wilson, C. Greenfield. FRONT ROW: D. Viess, C. Weil, S. Lachman, M. Corey.
74
�Northi students receive scholastic honors
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - BACK ROW: R. Gore, H. Mueller, M. Brachman, G. Berdine, N . Greenspan, J. Meis, K. Horowitz, D . Ransdell, J.
Oberlander. THIRD ROW: L. Berman, R. Sibul, S. Morton, S. Lachman. SECOND ROW: S. Nelson, J. Perbohner, M. Holton, P. Zumph, B. Rohrer, J.
Mendelson, E. Rasenick. FRONT ROW: J. Kohlenbrener, B. Goodfriend, R. Liebovitz, R. Hergott, L. Lechowicz.
For the first time no quota was imposed on selection of new members for
the National Honor Society. NHS members continued the in-school tutoring
program which was innovated last year.
Tutoring took place in the resource centers so that books and other facilities
would be available.
Nine Northi seniors, the largest number ever selected, were named National
Merit Semi-finalists this year. Semi-finalists were selected on the basis of their
scores on the National Merit Semi-finalist Qualifying Test.
CALLIOPE, Northi' s literary magazine, printed essays, short stories, poetry
in English and foreign languages, photography and art work submitted by the
student body.
All juniors and seniors who had 210
printed inches or were outstanding section editors were eligible for membership
in Quill and Scroll .
NATIONAL MERIT SEMI-FINALISTS - S. Goldberg,
FRONT ROW: C. Ruben, D. Kassel, T . Smalinsky.
J. Meis, J. Lehrer, N . Greenspan, J. Shlachter.
75
�Senate strives for itnproved cotntnunication
STUDENT SENATE- BACK ROW: H. Shapiro, B. Goodman, L. Kohlenbrener, M. Lavitt, D. Pierce, J. Schaefer. THIRD ROW: S. Greene, S. Atlas, D.
Gelfand, S. Lazar, B. Schmidt. SECOND ROW: R. Ramis, P. Rubin, L. Morris, I. Goodfriend. FRONT ROW: E. Perbohner, R. Wilcox, P. Kelly, L.
Lechowicz.
STUDENT SENATE representatives listen to a proposal for keeping the cafeteria clean.
76
�secretary), Barbara Dribin
STUDENT SENATE EXECUTIVE BOARD - Laura M etcoff (treasurer), Ted Phelus (president), Martin Zwick (corresponding
Robert Kaplan (vice-president ).
(recording secretary),
Student Senate aimed for better communication in an informal atmosphere.
All representati ves participated in group
dynamics during the first week of meetings so that they could enhance their
ability to work among themselves.
Proposals were written concerning
decreasing the value of final exams and
having students choose their own teachers. Programs initiated through committee work included a coffee house where
teenagers could meet and listen to live
entertainme nt and Friday night movies.
A campaign to cleanup the cafeteria was
also a major concern of Senate this year.
"Senate attempted to inform and educate the students," says T ed Phelus,
president of Student Senate .
SENATE OFFICERS and assis tant advisor Mrs. Elaine Roth ponder over a suggestion made to help improve communication between Senate and the student body.
77
�Class boards organize activities, sponsor
SENIOR CLASS BOARD - BACK ROW: A. Teter, M. Gartzman (president), M. O 'Connell, P. Kelly, D . Gilleland, S . Christian, C. Kamberos, E. Rasenick, R. Zindell. SECOND ROW: M. Harrison, A. Saltzman, A. Gaynor, S. Gotteiner, D. Haley, R. Gabel, J. Kohlenbrener, S. Ralsky, K. Goldstein.
FRONT ROW: D . Adams, J. Hambourger (secretary), D. Elrod (treasurer), J. Perbohner (vice-president).
"The goal of Junior Class Board was to
sponsor a prom that would be memorable in the minds of all upperclassmen,"
says junior class president Arthur Simon. Fund-raising projects included selling mums during the homecoming weekend, selling purple and white beanies and
having the concessions at the holiday
basketball tournament. J~nior Class
Board successfully reached its goal when
Prom '71 was held on May 28.
It was a year of variation for Senior
Class Board members beginning with the
homecoming dance "Voice of Change."
The dance broke away from tradition by
not requiring dates. Instead of the traditional class gift, this year Senior Class
Board gave a donation to a charity.
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD - BACK ROW: R. Cohen, L. Davis, J. Garfield, J. Berger, D. Roitman, J. Lestz,
S. Riemer, P. Waverly, J. Gartzman, C. Gelder, P. Abramson. SECOND ROW: J. Feingold, H. Dembo, C.
Johnson, G. Hoffing (treasurer), A. Simon (president), A. Schachtman, B. Donenberg, S. Aaron (secretary)
FRONT ROW: S. Gumbiner, M. Eckhardt, D. Powell, J. Schwartz.
78
�annual events
Displaying their courage, Freshman
Class Board attempted to collect class
dues in order to establish a foundation in
their treasury. Freshman Board had their
first taste of bake sales, car washes and
school dances. They acted as class leaders by establishing unity and helping the
freshmen feel at ease and a part of Niles
North.
Sophomore Class Board started off the
year's varied activities by sponsoring the
" Freshman Kick-off Dance." Exhibiting
their eagerness and enthusiasm, the
board set up a sophomore cheering section at various football and basketball
games. Selling candy and purple shoelaces helped to finance their ultimate
goal, Carnival '71.
'SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD- BACK ROW: V. Porter, B. Anstadt, L. Jones, K. Smith. THIRD ROW:
P. Weinbaum, J. Blachman, L. Morgan, M. Price, H. Kramer, S. Sosman, S. Weinstein. SECOND ROW: B.
Carlson, L. Tester, N. Cassman, S. Atlas (vice-president), H. Daar, D. Weil. FRONT ROW : S. Ozell, S.
Karol, J. Hankin (president), M. Seitler (secretary).
•'
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD - BACK ROW: L. Kinoshita, A. Berman (vice-president), D . Harris, P.
Kohlenbrener, J. Olian, M. Berman (president). SECOND ROW: C. Stender, D . Rosenbloom, S. Zimmerman, S. Chavin, K. Hope, C. Lazarus. FRONT ROW : P. Weisman, G. Rose, H . Seitler (treasurer), J. Pappanduros (secretary), D. Gotteiner.
79
�Hall Councils broaden interests through
A car which won second place in the
homecoming parade was the first of
many activities which Hall A Council
sponsored this year. Later in October
they sponsored a candy drive for the men
stationed at the Great Lakes Naval Base
Hospital. Secret Admirers ' Day was continued this year. On this day people
could send flowers anonymously to anyone in the school.
"Magical Connection" was chosen by
Hall B Council as the theme for the
fourth annual Turnabout Dance sponsored in December. The council also sold
'Tm from Hall B" buttons and sponsored a booth at the carnival. A donation
was given to the James Weil Scholarship
Fund at the end of the year .
HALL A COUNCIL - BACK ROW: R. Berman. THIRD ROW: T . Waxberg (vice-president), R. Chertack
(secretary), J. Edenson, B. Turoff, E. Koff, J. Janis, M. Rizzo, B. Nierman. SECOND ROW : K. Kochevar
(treasurer), K. Israel (president). FRONT ROW: S. Zaitz, D. Guice, D. Alfassa .
. .. .....
·::··· ····
... ::
::::::::::::::'.;
..
...........
..
HALL B COUNCIL- BACK ROW: N. Libman, S. Grahn, S. Waxburg, D . Chez, J. Krammer, M. Vender.
SECOND ROW : P. W eingarien, N. Corey, D. Melman, G. Verch, C. Schiff. FRONT ROW: J. Tomback
(secretary), L. Lechowicz (president), M. Kalmikoff (vice-president), J. Adams (treasurer), S. Jackson.
80
�contntunity involventent
HALL C COUNCIL - BACK ROW: J. Tomback, K. Weisberg, R. Kay (vice-president), S. Teplinsky
(president), S. Ralsky, M . Salberg, M. Merkin. THIRD ROW: D . Hefter, R. Metcoff (treasurer), D. Berkowitz. SECOND ROW : B Wagner, R. D'Antonio, C. Tilges. FRONT ROW: K. Hechtman (secretary), S.
Rambert, R. Greenwald, M. Plotkin, S. Berkowitz (treasurer), L. Berland.
"-/I\
HALL D COUNCIL - BACK ROW : N. Chemers, C. Levitt, J. Weil, H. Ellman. THIRD ROW : R.
Schwartz, P. Azriel. SECOND ROW: E. Mittenthal, D. Greenberg, N. Grahn, M. Turbov, S. Bosley.
FRONT ROW: E. Goldstein (secretary), H. Fine (vice-president), M. Bosley (president), C. Lerman
(treasurer).
By hosting the freshman orientation
program, Hall C Council got off to an
early start this year in sponsoring activities. ' Tm from Hall C " buttons were
sold in an attempt to promote hall spirit.
Fund raising projects were also sponsored by the Council. Among these projects were a jelly bean counting contest
and " Flunkers Fling," a dance sponsored
at the end of the first semester.
Hall D 's varied activities included
sponsoring a Dunkin' Donut day and
selling programs at the Holiday Basketball Tournament. In December, the
Council sponsored a clothing drive for
the children at Howland School in
Chicago.
81
�MEMBERS of Model Railroad Club work out the problems involved in building a model railroad.
MODEL RAILROAD CLUB- BACK ROW: R. Pinnell, C. Luckman, S. Silver. SECOND ROW : T. Fu , D . Room, A. Zisook, L. Fox, A. Reizman, S. Res nick. FRONT ROW:· R. YonGillern (president), Mr. Eugene Kuntz (advisor), D. Brodwin (vice-president).
82
�Groups construct Inodels, collect records
Northi students' varied interests resulted in the formation of three new
clubs this year.
Boys interested in building and flying
model airplanes joined the Model Airplane Club. Meeting every two weeks,
the club worked on the problems encountered in model building and attempted to fly their airplane models in
the spring.
Model Railroad Club members were
able to buy and sell trains. Several movies were seen and discussions revolved
around the history of railroads. The
club's major project was the building of
their own model railroad.
Interested record buffs joined Hi-fi
Club. The group took a field trip to a
record manufacturer. They also planned
a hi-fi show with booths sponsored by
stores and manufacturers.
HI-FI CLUB - BACK ROW: Alan Boxenbaum, Edward Gussin. FRONT ROW: Steven Massie, Jeffrey
Brandess, Larry Steinberg.
MODEL AIRPLANE CLUB - Gregg Johnson, Kevin Newton, Sigurds Bokalders, Ronald Schoos, Mr.
Harold Trapp (advisor).
83
�Electronic wizards thrive at Niles Nor th
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB member Jonathan
Lehrer operates the curtain during a performance of
the children's play " Alice in Wonderland."
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB- BACK ROW : S. Schy, F. Byram, J. Shlachter, J. Lehrer. THIRD ROW :
B. Sucherman, L. Warshawsky, M. Friedman, J. Feingold, R. Sacomano. SECOND ROW: S . Massie, M .
Marion, J. Schleich, D. Kassel. FRONT ROW: J. Schleich, T . Sala, J. Henning, S . Chausow, C. Gelder
(secretary-treasurer), G. Westberg, J. Meis (president), J. Graeff (vice-president).
WORKING the lights for a performance of "Look Homeward, Angel" are Liz Werres and David Kassel.
84
�PA ANNOUNCERS - David Alpert, Gail Myers, Elizabeth Werres, Jonathan Lehrer.
Technical Services Club furnished a
variety of services for Northi. Operating
the lights, sound and stage equipment,
they provided the essential technical help
for the annual student productions.
They also supplied technical assistance
during homeroom presentations, concerts and community events held in the
auditorium. Additional duties of the club
included running movies and operating
the stage whenever necessary during
school as modular scheduling brought
many classes to the auditorium.
Members of Radio-Electronics Club
attempted to learn more about their
common interests by exchanging ideas
and watching several movies. Operating
their amateur radio station, they were
able to speak to radio operators in almost
all of the 50 states and Canada. Club
members were allowed to use any of the
equipment in the radio-electronics room
and could work on individual projects
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB- BACK ROW: S. Weis, J. Levin, J. Greene, R. Tobias, M . Bloom (trea- during their free mods .
surer). FRONT ROW: B. Stoller (secretary), E. Gussin (president), M . Cann.
85
�THESPIAN Cynthia Dalesman applies makeup to a cast member of " Alice in Wonderland."
·To become a member of National
Thespian Troupe 113 a student must
receive ten Thespian points by working
100 hours in at least two areas in the
theater. The student must then stay active in the drama department to remain a
Thespian. This year Thespians sponsored various fund-rais ing activities, including a " fancy flower " sale, so that
they could take a field trip to see a theater production in downtown Chicago.
The year culminated at the annual
Thespian banquet where awards were
given to outstanding Thespians .
Drama Club worked on improvisational theater as a major project this year.
They progressed from theater games and
trust exercises to improvisational sc~nes .
Club members also worked on scenes
from individual plays .
\
---
DRAMA CLUB - BACK ROW: 0. Georgiev, R. Ransenberg, M. Trizna, G. Engblom, S. Goodman, S. Silver, R. Becker, K. Hope, E. Tanenbaum.
FOURTH ROW: A. Crown, S. Goldman, R. Karhan, M. Yale, J. Fein, C. Schiff, M. Schusteff, L. Masterton , S. Weiss, M. Sklar. THIRD ROW: M . Oberlander, S. Fortunato, C. Epstein, R. Rogoff, M. Vale, R. Angell, M. Massie, K. Silk, S. Rosenthal. SECOND ROW: B. Spiegel, L. Bass, J. Rosenberg, J.
Hirsch, M. Levin, K. Cronin, M. Kornblith, J. Miller. FRONT ROW: R. Schwartz, B. Sucherman (vice-president), S. Jackson (secretary-treasurer), D.
Simon (president), R. Rashkow.
86
�thespian tnetnbers develop acting techniques
NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY - BACK ROW: C. Dalesman, S. Silver, D. Rosin, M. Young, J. Lehrer, R. Kassman, J. Sampson, S. Lachman, P.
Smith, C. Baldasso, J. Meis, D. Kassel, T . Sacks, M . Marion, B. Dribin. THIRD ROW: A. Albaum, K. Turski, D. Abrams, S. Schy, S. Troop, S. Sidell, L.
Williams, E. Werres, L. Goldberg, L. Goldin, R. Lutz. SECOND ROW: L. Freeman, D . Simon (liaison), R. Lubowich (points chairman), D. Bernstein (president), P. Lazarus (secretary), H. Pinhasik, S. Didech (treasurer), C. Gelder (vice-president). FRONT ROW: G. Westberg, K. Silk, G. Novak, L. Landerman,
R. Liebovitz, S. Chausow.
THESPIANS Sharon Chausow and C heryl Gelder
prepare a prop for " Look Homeward, Angel."
DANNY SIMON looks over his costume before performing in " Alice in Wonderland."
87
�FORENSICS TEAM - BACK ROW: R. Cowin, R. DeWald, J. Lehrer, A. Jacobs. FOURTH ROW: K. Silk, R. Lang, D . Melman, K. Cronin, A. Gomberg.
THIRD ROW: G. Novak, M . Jacobs, K. Wallis, B. Sucherman, E. Werres, G. Engblom, D. Kassel. SECOND ROW: J. Klein, T. Schnell, S. Wilson, L. Masterton, J. Dale, C. Behren. FRONT ROW: D. Gelfand (vice-president), J. Lifton (treasurer), S. Lachman (president), J. Share (secretary).
HAND MOTIONS and facial expressions are used by speakers Loraine Masterton and Sue Wilson to express themselves during a speech tournament.
88
�Speech enthusiasts perf ornt at tournantents
DEBATE TEAM - STANDING : Mr. James VanDelinder (coach), Mr. John Staerk (assistant coach), S. Lazar, B. Schmidt, D . Greenman, A. Mott, M.
Kaufman. SEATED: R. Deutsch, P. Stoller, C. W itkov, A. Gomberg, D . Weissman, M . Schubert.
"This year debate took on new excitement for all who participated," says Allen Mott, varsity debater. Debating in
tournaments every weekend on the topic, Resolved : That the federal government should establish, finance, and administer programs to control air and/ or
water pollution in the United States, the
team added several trophies to their
collection. Varsity wins included a second place at the Maine West tournament
and a third place at the University of
Chicago Tournament.
Forensics team members also participated in speech contests every Saturday.
Participants competed in a range of eleven individual events including readings
in prose, verse and comedy and original
monologues and orations. Twelve members of the team qualified to compete in
New Trier West's " Tournament of
Champions" by winning at least one
first place during the season.
DEBATE TEAM MEMBERS David Weissman, Michael Kaufman, Carey Witkov, Steven Lazar, Pamela
Stoller and Mary Schubert proudly display trophies won at a debate tournament.
89
�Band tnetnbers perfe ct 1nusical select ions
T.
CLARINET CHOIR - BACK ROW : J. Lehrer, D . Becker, D . Brenner, B. Smith, J. Sampson. FRONT ROW : J. Rand, R. Tobias, D. Litwin, J. Farkas,
Okawara.
F.
CONCERT BAND - BACK ROW: G . Berns, E. Picker, D . Alpert, J. Zebovitz, R. Kasman, C. Lazarus, J. Farkas, B. Byram, E. Feldshriber, M . Fraelick,
B.
Byram, N. Cellini, A. Boxenbaum, D. Gistenson, G. Westberg, D. Levine, K. Turski, W. Riley, P. Turner, L. Miller, M. Miller, M. Venn, T. Nelson,
. JaPrice. THIRD ROW : D . Erikson, M. Kogan, N. Janis, J. Sampson, D . N eumark, D. Kruse, J. Tarshis, H. Croft, R. Filler, A. Newman, L. Steinberg, M
W.
cobs, D . Siegelm.an, J. Horwitz, E. Mayer, D . Brody, R. Horgan, K. Horowitz, A. Medansky, R. Moldenhauer, B. Zimmer, M. Bloom, D . W eissman,
90
�The Niles North Concert Band
stressed variety in their selections in order to have wider audience appeal. Besides performing in the usual concerts
the band also marched during halftime at
football games and in the American Legion Memorial Day Parade.
Clarinet choir, composed of the better
clarinet players, played mainly for their
own satisfaction during their free time.
Viking band members participated as
soloists and in ensembles in the Illinois
High School Association tournament.
MARCHING BAND practices before performing during a half-time presentation .
Chagares. SECOND ROW : B. Smith, R. Tobias, T. Okawara, D. Kassel,
J. Lehrer, J. Fjellander, J. Kane, M . Stein, T . Shlachter, G. Henning, C. Ransdell,
J. Shlachter, R. Liebovitz, C. Gelder, M . Wood, J. Henning, S. Steinberg, M.
L. Williams, E. Melcher, D. Becker, D . Brenner. FRONT ROW: D. Litwin,
Schubert, B. Stoller, G. Maged.
�Viking musicians demonstrate independence
CONCERT CHOIR - BACK ROW: J. Kernes, D. Levenson, D. Amesquita, J. Glickman, D. Greenman, S. Wingard, B. Levy, S. Figenholtz, R. Eichaker,
THIRD ROW: W. Goldstein, S. Farber, E. Garns, A. Harrsch, K. Wallis, E. Lurie, R. Ransenberg. SECOND ROW: V. Simpson, E. Kempner, L. Masterton,
M. Cohen, I. Gerber, D. PerkaL A. Schultz, R. Gordon. FRONT ROW : K. Yanow, R. Angell, M. Solomon, D . Appel, S. Rosenthal, B. Weisman, J. Sender.
VIKING MALE CHORUS- BACK ROW: L. Goldberg, J. Kernes, S. Wingard, B. Levy, D. Morris. SECOND ROW : H. Mueller, F. Byram, J. Lehrer, D. Levenson, R. Eichaker, H. Pinhasik, P. Fisher, B. Sucherman, B. Solomon. FRONT ROW: L. Warshawsky, J. Sacks, C. Behrens, D. Levin, J. Shlachter, G. Engstrom, T. Fu. SEATED: Mr. Louis Magor (director).
92
�"The independence of this year's music department is really remarkable,"
says Miss Thelma Wilcox, orchestra
conductor at Northi. Orchestra members
organized a candy sale to raise money
and took over their own instrumental
repair and cleaning. On the community
level they participated in various orchestras including the Chicago Youth Symphony, the Chicago Civic Orchestra and
the Skokie Valley Symphony.
Young Sounds, a new vocal group,
completely arranged their own music.
" They show what kids can do when
they' re left on their own but are highly
motivated," comments Miss Wilcox.
The Viking Male Chorus is another
new addition to Northi's music department. Under the direction of Mr. Louis
Magor, they performed special arrangements for male choruses.
Concert Choir sang classical music
during the winter and spring concerts.
They also sponsored a float in the homecoming parade which won first place.
YOUNG SOUNDS - BACK ROW: D. Levenson, D. Greenman, B. Schmidt, J. Levin, E. Smith, R. Dishkin, G. Myers. FRONT ROW: L. Goldin (Director), M. Kunkle, K. Smith, M. Berman, R. Wilcox, L. Gitelman, R. Rysztogi.
ORCHESTRA - BACK ROW: E. Eisenstein, D. Schlager, C. Olson, J. Fischman, B. Bolshon, A. Feuerstein, L. Goldberg, K. Turski, B. Myhr, D. Greenman. SECOND ROW: R. Gordon, R. Shipley, A. Kolof, D. Sakamoto, M. Schwartz, D. Salk, M. Lauter, K. Lundsberg, A. Alfassa, C. Firus, S. Steinberg.
FRONT ROW: T. Paul, M. Heimlich, J. Schumer, R. Kassman, D. Slaton.
93
�Vocalists display talents
at spring, winter concerts
A CAPPELLA CHOIR - BACK ROW: D. Levenson, S. Wingard, D. Greenman, H. Mueller, B. Behrens, H. Pinhasik, S. Kernes, R. Kassman, B. Sucherman, G. Engblom. FOURTH ROW: M. Young, C. Welter, D. Pogoff, R. Eichaker, J. Kernes, L. Goldberg, B. Brenner, S. Brown, S. Riemer. THIRD ROW:
L. Simons, G. Orner, L. Werres, M. Pierremont, R. DeWald, D. Rosin, S . Summers, J. Roiniotis, R. Lutz, C. Morath. SECOND ROW : G. Myers, M. Beiser,
C. Salvatore, M. Morgan, L. Weinick, S. Fruehe, B. Sostrin, D. Appel, K. Turski. FRONT ROW: G. Novak, K. Silk, S. Lowenstein, P. Weiss, S. Lachman,
T. Sacks, S. Morris, S. Bronstein.
94
�MADRIGAL SINGERS - BACK ROW: R. DeWald, D . Bernstein, L. Werres, B. Sucherman, R. Kassman, S. Sidell, G. Engblom. FRONT ROW: L. Warshawsky, L. Williams, K. Silk, C. Miles, I. Karnow, M . Berman, L. Goldin .
Madrigal singers, performers of fifteenth century music, received a new
look this year by wearing costumes specially made for them by the home economics classes. The costumes were first
worn by the group during the Christmas
season when they went caroling to
neighboring nursing homes and through
the downtown Chicago area.
Semi-classical and European fold music was focused on by Valhalla singers.
The group consisted of ten girls who
performed during the spring and winter
concerts.
A cappella choir performed with concert choir during the December Holiday
Concert. "They sing choral music of the
highest quality, from Bach to Poulenc
and Leonard Bernstein," says Mr. Louis
Magor, director.
VALHALLA SINGERS- B. Schmidt, G. Welter, R. DeWald, ]. Sender, K. Silk, E. Lurie.
95
�BIOLOGY CLUB - BACK ROW: L. Miller, W. Chagares, J. Oberlander, L. Fishman, R. Levy. SECOND ROW: F. R-eitman, A. Stein, R. Pikowsky, M .
Sklar, G. Yell. FRONT ROW: B. Waldman (president), M. Sherman (secretary-treasurer), M. Wood (vice-president), C. Morath (corresponding secretary),
M . Jacobs.
BRUCE WALDMAN shows Carol Morath and Melissa Wood how to use a micrometer.
96
�Chemistry, biology clubs study phenomena;
mathelllaticians solve problellls of interest
Various mini courses were sponsored
by Biology Club for interested biology
students. Topics discussed were microslide making, photomicroscopy and the
use of the geiger-muller counter. To
study winter ecology Biology Club went
to northern Illinois .
Chemistry Club investigated chemical
phenomena not covered in the regular
curriculum. In addition, the club members learned useful lab techniques.
Math students broadened their knowledge of mathematics by attending Math
Club meetings. Math-related subjects
such as logic, light and topology were
discussed. The club spent much time reviewing old tests to prepare themselves
for the National Math Contest.
MATH CLUB- STANDING: J. Rosenberg,
Behr, A. Messinger, M. Wisper.
I
-
CHEMISTRY CLUB - Mr. Frank Cardulla (advisor), B. Elenbogen (vice-president), R. Goodman (treasurer), M . Stein (president), G. Berdine.
J. Rand, M . Venn, B. Miretzky, M . Suzukida, D. Weissman (president), R. Rogoff, S. Gould. SEATED: R.
97
�Language dubs expand range of activities
SPANISH CLUB - Carrie Seltzer (secretary), Deborah Witherbee, Bruce Stokols, Maureen Levin,,,~onnie Levin.
FRENCH CLUB- BACK ROW: B. Oakes, J. Zebovitz, 0 . Coe, L. Lamet, R. Loginsky. FRONT ROW : C.
Melman, B. Rohrer (co-president), A. Albaum (co-president), S. Larson (treasurer).
98
�Russian Club members gained greater
appreciati on of Russia's cultural heritage
by showing Russian films and taking
trips downtown to view Soviet performing artists. The club also set up an exhibition of contempo rary and 19th century
Russian paintings.
German Club furthered their knowledge by conductin g discussion s centering around German history and the origin of German words.
The French way of life was discovered
by French Club members through their
varied activities. Among these activities
was a pot luck French dinner, viewing
French films and organizing exchanges
with neighborin g French clubs.
Spanish Club gained insight into
Spain's culture by studying Spanish
songs and dances. The group's activities
culminate d at a spring banquet.
GERMAN CLUB- Robert Zivin, Beth Rohrer, David Brody.
C. Ruben, S. Stevens. SECOND ROW : R. Freedman, S.
RUSSIAN CLUB - BACK ROW: K. Mages, A. Gelbart, S. Silver, B. Schmidt, D. Terry, N . Levin,
FRONT ROW: J. Rohrer (vice-preside nt), J. Franklin (president), M . Trocky (secretary-tr easurer).
Troop, L. Robbins, R. Lang, J. Share, J. Lifton.
99
�Skiing, riding off er outdoor recreation;
law club investigates judicial procedures
Riding Club members developed their
abilities to ride forward seat equitation,
jump and learn show etiquette. The club
met every Thursday at Northwestern
Stables. Club members also learned how
to handle, groom and care for horses and
equipment.
Ski Club membership increased to
over 200. Members were able to ski on
the slopes of Alpine Valley in Elkhorn,
Wisconsin, every Friday night when
weather permitted.
"Law Club was created for students
who are interested in law in general, not
necessarily as a career," says Jonathan
Sales, Law Club president. The club took
several field trips, including a visit to the
County C~urts Building where they were
able to sit behind the judge during a trial
and hear all court proceedings .
MR. MICHAEL DEUTSCH, Riding Club advisor, admires a horse before preparing to mount.
RIDING CLUB MEMBER Debra Wolk concentrates on guiding her horse around the ring.
100
�SKI CLUB MEMBERS Patrick Boyle, Randi Becker, Kelton Lundsberg, Cynthia Lerman and Joellen Kaufman wait for the bus to arrive to take them to Alpine Valley in Elkhorn, Wisconsin.
LAW CLUB - STANDING: Mr. William Robinson (advisor), L. Stream, J. Bear, L. Steinberg, B. Berg, V. Simpson, S. Bobrow. SEATED: M. Scanlon
(publicity director), J. Sales (president), B. Kaplan (recording secretary), E. Lurie (corresponding secretary).
101
�CHESS CLUB- BACK ROW: R. Berman, C. Morath, C. Ruben, L. Abrams. THIRD ROW: T. Okawara, S. Goldberg, M. Stein (treasurer), S. Lerner, M .
Stein, B. Goodman, P. Kramer, M. Kogan, B. Miretzky, S. Roth. SECOND ROW: D . Weissman, L. Wechter (president), A. Gomberg. FRONT ROW: L.
Korbus, B. Diamond, P. Jen, G. Ruben, D. Raymond.
By learning to crochet, the Horne Economics Club was able to sponsor a snood
sale at the beginning of the year. For the
Christmas season club members sold stationery and made stuffed toys. A community service project included visiting
an orphanage and making gifts for the
children.
Meetings of the Stock Club centered
around discussion of the buying and selling of stocks. The club took a field trip
to a stock broker's office to observe a
stock's progress during the day.
As members of the North Shore Chess
League, Chess Club members played a
regular competitive schedule. In the
spring the team participated in the annual state tournament .
Numismatists at Northi studied how
to determine a coin's value and discussed
coin types. Group activities included
coin auctions and coin exhibitions.
COIN CLUB- BACK ROW: R. Hintz, H. Barg, S. Steinberg, J. Chaitman. FRONT ROW: K. Raskin, D.
Pogoff, H . Weil, J. Goldsmith.
102
�CHESS CLUB - BACK ROW: R. Berman, C. Morath, C. Ruben, L. Abrams. THIRD ROW: T. Okawara, S. Goldberg, M. Stein (treasurer), S. Lerner, M .
Stein, B. Goodman, P. Kramer, M . Kogan, B. Miretzky, S. Roth. SECOND ROW: D . Weissman, L. Wechter (president), A. Gomberg. FRONT ROW : L.
Korbus, B. Diamond, P. Jen, G. Ruben, D. Raymond.
By learning to crochet, the Home Economics Club was able to sponsor a snood
sale at the beginning of the year. For the
Christmas season club members sold stationery and made stuffed toys . A community service project included visiting
an orphanage and making gifts for the
children .
Meetings of the Stock Club centered
around discussion of the buying and selling of stocks. The club took a field trip
to a stock broker's office to observe a
stock's progress during the day.
As members of the North Shore Chess
League, Chess Club members played a
regular competitive schedule. In the
spring the team participated in the annual state tournament.
Numismatists at Northi studied how
to determine a coin's value and discussed
coin types. Group activities included
coin auctions and coin exhibitions.
COIN CLUB - BACK ROW: R. Hintz, H. Barg, S. Steinberg, J. Chaitman. FRONT ROW: K. Raskin, D.
Pogoff, H . Weil, J. Goldsmith.
102
�Norsenten devote tinte to special interests
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB- BACK ROW: D. Rouleau, K. D'Angelo, B. France, N. Bielinski, J. Jacobson, J. Peterson, J. Terlecki, A. Winer, N. Olsen,
H. Meyers, D. Graeff, M. Nowak, N. Lichtenstein, C. Herter, K. Johnson. THIRD ROW: B. Blank, P. Gutman, P. Klickovich, D . Gotteiner, L. Jaffe, R.
Weitzman, J. Goebelt. SECOND ROW: L. Burklin, J. Coe, K. Fieldman, S. Johnson. FRONT ROW: C. Seltzer, D. Witherbee, J. Epstein.
STOCK CLUB - BACK ROW: C. Spungen, B. Spiegel, R. Ginsburg, B. Berg. FRONT ROW: S. Levy
(vice' president), J. Glicksman (president), S. Jacobs.
103
�Prospective careers exantined through clubs
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA - STANDING: D. Raymond, J. Valentino (secretary), K. Dethloff, D. Spiegel, L. Sonenblum, L. Bender,
A. Lazor, V. Tanaka. SEATED: D. Rhoney (treasurer), D. Guice (president), C. Humann (vice-president), B. Sostrin, J. Novak, M. Werner, J. Novak.
-·
•
-
f'
OFFICE OCCUPATIONS CLUB - BACK ROW: K. Albert, J. Simpson, S. Kudelka, D. Fischground.
SECOND ROW: J. Steffeck, N. Brostrom (treasurer), P. Petrone (president), R. Welk (vice-president).
FRONT ROW: B. Kamin (secretary), N. Harloff.
104
�FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA- BACK ROW : H. Berger, L. Eisenstein, E. Hiller, B. Bolshon, D. Blum, M. Duby, S. Fidel, L. Goldin, R. Wolinsky,
S. Sloane. THIRD ROW: M. Minsky, A. Lurie, E. Lurie, A. Harrsch, B. Greenberg, I. Gottlieb, S. Grahn, D. Temkin. SECOND ROW : E. Wasserman, S.
Waxburg, D. Bromberg, I. Goodfriend, M . Goldstein, A. Albaum, L. Gitelman, N. Clyman. FRONT ROW: T. Silverman (recording secretary), K. Marx
(vice-president), J. Kuhn (president), M. Wisper (treasurer), M. Eisenstein (corresponding secretary) .
Future Business Leaders of America
met administrators at Northern Illinois
University who spoke to them about the
business education department there.
Several members attended the FBLA
state convention in Springfield.
Office Occupations Club sponsored
fund-raising activities, including a candy-drive and bake sales, so that they
could hold an employer-appreciation
dinner at the end of the year. Each club
member invited her employer to the banquet. The club also took a field trip to the
Chicago Civic Center where they were
able to view a court in session.
Several members of Northi's faculty
spoke about the teaching profession at
Future Teacher of America meetings.
The club sponsored a field trip to an allblack grammar school and as a service
project tutored mentally retarded children at Devonshire Center .
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADER Marlene Werner practices typing during her free mods.
105
�SEA, Students for Israel
t,( /( !/( }~
I
t ///\
LAURIE SIMONS reviews a list of the phosphate
contents of commercial detergents.
SEA members Scott Kinoshita and Mary Schubert display an anti-pollution poster.
fi
give earth a chance
POSTERS were used by SEA to inform students of today' s pollution problems .
106
�confront outside problents
JUDY BLOCK, president of Students for Israel, introduces guest speaker Rafi Goldman, midwest coordinator of Students for Israel, before he addresses the group .
The scope of Niles North's activities
was expanded this year with the addition
of two organizations devoted to offcampus causes .
Students for Israel educated themselves on pro-Israeli arguments through
outside readings and speakers in order to
form a speaker's bureau. They planned
to visit social studies classes to present
their views. To raise money, the group
sponsored an Israeli cafe where Israeli
food was served and folk dancers
entertained.
The ominous threat of environmental
pollution sparked the formation of Students for Environmental Action. " We
realized as a relatively small group we
couldn' t end all pollution so we decided
to concentrate one area - solid waste
disposal," says Mark Stein, SEA chairman. To eliminate the problem of nonreturnable bottle and can pollution, the
group set up areas in the community
where these products were disposed .
107
�MICHELLE PIERREMONT listens to a student's request at the school bookstore.
SOPHOMORE Sigurds Bokalders adjusts the
movie camera at the audio-visual center.
Monitors aid in sntooth operation\of Northi
LOOKING for IBM cards in the file cabinet, Brian Wolpa helps out in the Hall B office .
108
�LAB ASSISTANT Brad Hersh places test tubes in the refrigerator to prevent bacterial growth.
SHELVING books is part of Russell Hintz's duties
as a monitor at the Learning Materials Center.
ROBERT RASHKOW helps out in the main office by distributing memos in the teachers' mailboxes.
109
�IJ
'D
�Special
Events
�---------
-
-- ~ --
-
'Slop the Warrior Machine' boosts spirit,
HALL B FRESHMAN Mitchell Zvolner and his dragon COIT\panion look in the direction of the judges while anticipating the final tally.
"Stop the Warrior Machine," Homecoming 1970, was a time for all students
to participate and express school spirit.
Activities started with an all-school pep
assembly where varsity football players
and members of the Homecoming court
were introduced. Enie Rasenick, student
director, invited all students to attend
the week's well-planned festivities and
introduced the Homecoming chairmen.
Students worked diligently on floats
all day Friday. The twilight pep rally,
held that night, featured the announcement of the queen, a snake dance around
the track and the dramatic burning of the
effigy. Saturday's list of activities began
with the parade, went on to the alumni
brunch, and was highlighted by a spectacular Viking victory.
HOMECOMING COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN - BACK ROW: P. Abramson, R. Cohen, A. Perelman, D.
Roitman, J. Perbohner, L. Lapping, B. Dribin. MIDDLE ROW : L. Lechowicz, E. Rasenick (director), R.
Hergott (secretary-treasurer), A. Teter. FRONT ROW: S . Ralsky, L. Berman, R. Gabel. E. Spungen.
112
�involves entire student body
JO ELLEN KOHLENBRENER works late into the
night putting finishing touches on 'the Queen's
float for the parade the next morning.
MITCHELL KANE offers his male assistance to help Janice Garfield on the GAA float .
LAST minute preparations are a lot easier and more fun when the whole crowd works.
113
�EXCITEMENT reaches a climax during the twilight pep rally as the Warrior meets defeat and bursts into flames.
Twilight rally offers break
ONLOOKERS get a final view of the Warrior Machine before it is burned in effigy .
114
�.,..
- --~
-- - ---
---!..
FLOATS line the streets of the Devonshir e area early in the morning, attracting many
.
onlookers.
frotn floa t cot npl etio n tas ks
"'
t
t:~·
....
~
'.
place.
HALL A SENIOR float, Mission Possible-St op the Warrior Machine, captured second
BONNIE GOODFR IEND supports Carol Ferstl as
she " jumps high" before the parade begins .
115
�WAITING to be presented to the Viking crowd are Queen Sue Rambert and court members Debby Dale,
Ruthanne Metcoff, Margo Eckhardt and Laura Metcoff.
RUTH COHEN, co-chairman of parades and floats
committee, introduces the winning floats as they
circle the track during half-time.
VIKINGS enter the game determined to "Stop the Warrior Machine." Vikings complete mission 28-6.
�WAGNER AND LITTLE capture a large audience during one of their instrumental selections.
Large turnout, casual dress
describes 'Voice of Change'
SUE RAMBERT smiles happily as she is crowned by last year's queen Lauri Lazarus.
This was a year of change at Northi,
and the traditional homecoming dance
was not left untouched. "Voice of
Change," sponsored by Senior Class
Board, was an experiment that proved to
be successful as evicenced by attendance
that more than doubled over last year.
The majority of students and alumni
dressed casually for the dance and the
atmosphere was relaxed.
Entertainment was provided by the
nationally famous country-rock group
Mason Proffit, and Wagner and Little
filled the number two spot. The Sound
Manufacturing Company, a Northi
group, was also featured. Students who
sat and watched the groups perform contributed to a concert atmosphere.
The coronation of the queen and her
court, which climaxed the weekend, was
given a special touch by a shower of balloons that fell over the reigning queen as
she approached her throne .
Homecoming '70 strived to involve the
entire student body; "Voice of Change"
seemingly accomplished that goal.
117
�A FAMILY QUARREL is brewing as Mrs. Gant expresses her opinions on Ben's ungrateful attitude toward her devotion and heart-felt sacrifices.
W. O. GANT cringes in disgust as his wife Eliza scolds him for drunkenness.
118
REMINISCING about the past and how it could
�Fall play- journey for the meaning of life
Look Homeward, Angel
Ben Gant .... . ...... Howard Pinhasik
Mrs. Marie "Fatty" Pert . . .. Gail Orner
Helen Gant Barton ....... Aviva Jacobs
Hugh Barton ......... David Bernstein
Eliza Gant . . . . . . . . . . Elizabeth Werres
Will Pentland .... . ... Carl A. Baldasso
Eugne Gant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Scott Sidell
Jake Clatt . . . . ... ....... Steven Schy
Mrs. Clatt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gail Myers
Ester Mangle . . ..... . .. . .. Karen Silk
Florry Mangle .... . .. Renee Lubowich
Mrs. Snowden . . . . . . . . Leslie Freeman
Mr. Farrel .......... . Howard Delman
Miss Brown . . ..... ..... Linda Goldin
Laura James ....... .. .... Terry Sacks
W . 0. Gant ......... .... . Paul Rubin
Dr. Maguire .. . . . ... Russell Kassman
Tarkinton ........ ... Timothy Schnell
Madame Elizabeth . . . . . . Paula Lazarus
Luke Gant ..... . .......... Joe Licausi
YOUNG EUGENE GANT falls in love with Laura James, a pretty new boarder from Richmond.
"Look Homeward, Angel," a play
based on Thomas Wolfe's novel, was a
tragic story of a Southern family that
dissolves. The play was chosen partly
because of the large number of characters of both sexes that it accommodates.
Stage-craft classes, taught by Mr.
Richard Hashagen, built the entire set.
The focal point was a twelve-foot marble
statue of an angel located in Mr. Gant's
stone cutter workshop.
"I want to find the world. Where is the
world?" Eugene Gant exits with that
hope. Is it not so far away from the
hopes of people today?
-have been, W. 0. Gant relates some of his experiences, hoping his son may profit from his mistakes.
119
�POISED before the competition begins are Coach Jim VanDelinder, Neil Greenspan, Captain Forest Byram, Gilbert Berdine, and host Ed Grennan .
It's Acadentic: annual battle of brains
It's Academic, a televised quiz show,
always proves to be a challenging event
for Northi. This year's team, consisting
of three senior members, managed to
maintain a close second place in their
duel against Maine East and Glenbard
West. The team was leading through the
first three rounds but could not keep up
during the final grab bag section. Just
thirty points separated the first place
team, Main East, and Niles North at the
completion of the game.
...
'
..
VIKING fans congratulate the team members on their fine performance.
120
�Teach-ins expound on life,
love, brother hood, religion
THE RANDOM SAMPLE entertains Northi with a
medley of popular and religious tunes.
STUDENTS gather in front of the auditorium stage for a close-up view of the teach-in.
Teach-ins at Northi witnessed a
change this year - they became less formal and more entertainment-oriented.
Human relations committee sponsored a
Viet Nam teach-in and presented both
sides of the issue by inviting both hawk
and dove advocates to speak.
"Help Close the People Gap," a teachin sponsored by Campus Life, strove to
do what its title implied. Jay Kessler,
organizer for the nation-wide you th
group, spoke on " Love in a Cruddy
World" while Milt Richards, a professional football player, chose " There's
More to Life than Gatorade" as the topic
for his presentation.
"Sing Out for Betsy" was studentsponsored and student-executed. The
teach-in was in memory of Betsy Smith,
a senior at North who died in an automobile accident during Thanksgiving vacation. During the Sing-Out, students contributed to the Betsy Smith Memorial
Fund which will award a scholarship to a
Northi student who is active in the Niles
North music department.
SOUND MANUFACTURING COMPANY furnishes entertainment during the Sing-Out.
121
�Northi experiences a wonderland fantasy
Alice in Wonderland
..._.,
~
"THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS," Alice prepares for her adventures in Wonderland .
THE DUCHESS logically discusses nonsense.
122
Alice . . . . .... .. ...... Susan Fortunato
White Rabbit . . . . . . . . . . . Daniel Simon
Caterpillar . . . . . . . . . . . . Suzanne Balka
Duchess . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Laura Krepack
Cook . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Melissa Sklar
Frog Footman . .. .... . . . . Gayle Novak
March Hare . . . . . . . . . . Laura Brickman
Mad Hatter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Paul Rubin
Dormouse . ... ... . .. .. . .. Loren Karel
Mock Turtle .. ... . .... Leigh Williams
Gryphon ... .. . .. . ... Howard Delman
Tweedledee . . . . . . . . . Kimberly Cronin
Tweedledum ....... Myrna Greenfield
King of Hearts . . . . . . . . Ronald Schoos
Knave of Hearts .... . .. Renee DeWald
Red Queen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lisa }Ones
White Queen .. .. . . . Loraine Masterton
Executioner .. . ..... . .. . . Susan Robin
Sister . .. ~ .. . . .. . . . .. .... Patti Weiss
ALICE fights to save her head by playing a game of croquet with the King and Queen of Hearts .
�JURORS carefully weigh the evidence during the knave's trial. The animals o f the jury are united in their verdict .
Willing suspension of disbelief is a
quality that, if used, can make any storybook tale a living reality. " Alice in Wonderland," a tale of a little girl's vivid imagination which progressed through her
dreams, is a play that requires a childlike
curiosity from both audience and actors .
Miss Linda Balkin directed the show
with this in mind. The cast played theatre games to help achieve authenticity in
their roles. The crew built the set with
the dream quality in its proper perspective. Both adults and children joined Alice on her journey to Wonderland .
.:
THE WHITE RABBIT wisely directs Alice to find the answers to her perplexing questions .
123
�PARTICIPANTS in the oratorical contest courteously listen to fellow speaker Carey Witkov, who captured third place.
Northi displays speaking, ntusical talents
\
Northi students demonstrated their
musical and oratorical skills through various channels. Students in the music
department presented a choral concert in
March which included a Cantata by Bach
as the major portion of the program. The
newly-formed Viking Male Chorus performed "Bridge Over Troubled Waters,"
lending a more contemporary air to the
concert.
The traditional Holiday Concert included a wide variety of musical selections. The concert band performed
"Flower Drum Song" while the orchestra
played pieces from Rumanian folk
dances.
The annual speech contest, previously
sponsored by the American Legion, celebrated its 25th year at Niles. Any student willing to write and deliver an oration was eligible to enter. Topics covered
a wide range such as birth control, pollution and the horrors of the Cook County
Jail. The contest drew ten contestants
and prizes were awarded by the PTSA.
SURROUNDED by kettle drums, Michael Fraelick executes a drum roll.
124
�JOE FISCHMAN plays a violin solo.
CONCERT BAND members watch for Dr. Wathen's instructions during the Holiday Concert.
NORTH'S CHOIR performs Poulenc's "Gloria" featuring guest soloist Mrs. Mary Gagne as choir director Mr. Louis Magor leads the group.
125
�Darice, carnival add vigor to social season
CARNIVAL goers test their luck on a ball throw while Sophomore Class Board members supervise.
CLOWNING around, Charlie Cohen sells balloons.
Turnabout was the only semi-formal
event at Northi this year. Couples
danced to the music of KHAZADDOOM and celebrated a "Magical
Connection."
"Northopoly," the theme of the annual carnival, was designed to resemble a
Monopoly game. Students faced many
challenging booths but were glad that
there was plenty of "free parking."
126
TURNABOUT calls for a change from modern day dancing to a traditional bunny hop .
�THE ASSOCIATION exhibit their fine sense of humor as they creatively pose for the photographer.
Rock concert held at North
" CHERISH," The Association's mos t popular
so ng, was performed as the h ighlight of the
concert.
Over 2,000 people occupied Northi's
gym on the evening of March 6. Parents
and students sat anxiously awaiting the
arrival of The Association, a renowned
rock group. The Association concert was
sponsored by Junior Class Board " who
worked diligently to make it a success,"
said Arthur Simon, junior class president. " To see the faces of an enthusiastic
audience made all our efforts worthwhile," he added.
The crowd was captivated by such
Association hits as " Cherish," " Windy"
and" Along Comes Mary." The Association, who have always had a reputation
of excelling in live performances, did not
disappoint Northi. They successfully
created a personal attachment with the
audience. The concert culminated with
" Enter The Young" even though the
standing audience demanded more.
CLAPPING fills the gym as enthusiastic students wait for The Association to start another song .
127
�MEMBERS of the "Splemberg Trio plus Eight," K. Silk, J. Lestz, J. Levin, L. Goldin, M . Berman, L. Goldberg and L. Masterton, run into close situations.
Norsecapades 'paints' a theater of talent
HOWARD MUELLER supports Lori Morris in a pose from their number to "Love Story's" theme.
128
�CARL BALDASSO'S "Bedtime Story" is not the
usual tame fable that would bring pleasant dreams .
and creativity
" THE LITTLE PRINCE" is narrated by Karen Silk as Lisa Jones dances to the enchanting tale.
Norsecapades, the annual talent show,
innovated a new format this year. "Paint
Box" was a collage of student acts that
flowed together without the aid of an
extraneous story line. The show featured
three production numbers. The opening
and closing numbers were written by
student musical director Bob Filler. " Applause," a number from the Broadway
musical, was also staged. Many members
of the cast performed in more than one
act, contributing to a more professional
atmosphere.
Norsecapades, like other school functions, ran on a low budget. The lack of
funds did not hinder the show but forced
more originality in costumes and set designs. Wooden blocks that could be
moved to create multiple effects constituted the set.
"Paint Box," the result of eight weeks
of work, was a creative and colorful display of both musical and theatrical
talent.
MUSIC DIRECTOR Bob Filler and co-chairmen David Bernstein and Gail Myers discuss the show.
129
�'Paint Box' alters tradition
BLACK LACE and DENIM, with Gail Omer and
Loraine Masterton, is a spoof of saloon dramas.
JAZZ requires the processing of creativity. Barb Greenberg and Robin Goland have the formula.
CHARLIE BROWN'S gang- Scott Sidell, Paul Lazarus, Carl Baldasso and David Bernstein - prepare their Book Report.
130
�VOCAL SOLOISTS are Larry Goldberg, Paula Lazarus, Liz Werres and Iris Goodfriend.
KIM TURSKI strikes one of the poses from her
dance to the powerful music of " Peter Gunn."
BARB DRIBIN directs Paul Rubin to "Go to the Mirror Boy" in a number which reflects their talent.
131
�ProID celebrates 'We've only just begun!'
THE ROY AL COUPLE enjoy a quiet moment together while dancing to the theme song.
RANDY POZNANSKY and Linda Schlesinger
stroll down the red carpet after being announced
Prom King and Queen. Court couples Bonnie
Chavin and Lonnie Porter and Melissa Wolfman
and Eric Smetana follow behind.
132
PROM COUPLES relax between dances and discuss their weekend plans.
�FUTURE graduates listen intently for last minute instructions before going to the auditorium for the beginning of commencement exercises .
Grads leave Northi to face new challenges
Daily homerooms and study halls,
Viking Week and Friday night sock-hops
- all are part of Northi's past. Through
four years of high school, seniors have
witnessed these and many other changes.
The time passed slowly for some, swiftly
for others, but all know it will never return.
As the class of ' 71 reaches commencement, fond memories are all that remain.
This class has overcome challenges and
crossed many hurdles together. They
have grown and changed along with
Northi. They leave ready to confront situations of the outside world.
EXCITEMENT prevails as students pass through Northi halls, this time as graduates .
133
��Sports
�Varsity gridders compile 1-5-1 conference
FINDING running room, Dennis Cooper speeds
towards the goal line with determination.
ALL-CO N FEREN CE running back Rick Calamari plunges forw·a rd for another Viking first down .
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Vikings . . . . 6
Vikings
. 14
Vikings . . 12
Vikings
.. 6
14
Vikings
Vikings . . . 28
.8
Vikings
Vikings .... 0
Glenbrook North . 15
.... 20
Sullivan ..
New Trier West .. 33
Maine South ..... 21
Maine West
14
Deerfield ... ... . . 6
Glenbrook South . 12
28
N iles West
1.
VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM- BACK ROW: S. Brown, R. Pollitzer, P. Steffeck, M. Harrison, D . Haley,
J. Sacomano, M. Menze. THIRD ROW: R. Schubert, D. Gilleland, F. Kelly, J. Rosenquist, W. Sowers, W .
Shulman, M. Gartzman, K. Schirmer. SECOND ROW : Coach McCarrell, Coach Braddy, C. Johnson, D.
Schwartz, K. Kravitz, S. Brin, S. Serra, T. Phelus. FRONT ROW: R. Woldorf, L. Goldberg, A. Poznansky,
J. Moran.
136
�record, show hustle, spirit
VIKING offensive squad lines up in expectation of a strong Warrior onslaught.
VARSITY end Don Haley reaches high into the air
to pull in a Schirmer pass .
BACK ROW: J. DeCorrevont, W. Anderson, J. Brown, R. Moldenhauer, W. Peterson, S. Brown, S. Kasch.
THIRD ROW: K. Schirmer, B. Robinson, J. Arden, S. Frank, M . Bromberg, S. Lee, P. Kelly. SECOND
ROW: R. Calamari, D. Greenman, F. Crivalare, M. Hamilton, B. Schatz, R. Cowin, Coach Zook, Coach
Harris, Coach Conway. FRONT ROW: S. McKay, G. Kost, S. Kase, C. Goldstein.
137
�Decisive holllecollling victory
displays Viking tealll effort
KEITH SCHIRMER undergoes pregrame precautions in anticipation of a grueling contest.
Contrary to preseason expectations,
the varsity football team finished with a
1-6-1 overall record and seventh in CSL
play. Inconsistency on the parts of both
the offensive and defensive squads contributed to the season's results .
There were bright spots on the team,
though. Seniors Rick Calamari and Ted
Phelus were selected to the all-conference team while seniors Marty Harrison
and Wayne Shulman and junior Keith
Schirmer were awarded honorable mention status. The varsity team looks to
Schirmer, Dennis Cooper, Bill Anderson,
Kent Schirmer and John DeCorrevont to
improve their record for next year.
COACH DAVE McCARRELL outlines offensive
plays with senior quarterback Scott McKay.
.,
FULLBACK JEFF ARDEN prepares to receive a handoff from playmaker Scott McKay .
138
�Soph's gridiron cools to 1-7 CSL season
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM - BACK ROW : G. De Laurier, C. Davies, M. Behr, J. De Laurier, G. Henning, T. Goebelt, K. Lozins, M . Schroeder, S.
Weinstein, J. Bamefield, C. Mark, M . Huttel, A. Kalfin, C. Fotos. THIRD ROW : Coach Browning, M. Rosenquist, R. Norman, I. Keer, M . Litrofsky, J.
Horowitz, L. Weinberg, J. Young, L. O 'Brien, S. Weinberg, S. Schoen, L. Kaluzna, C. Glenner, J. Fox, M. Zwick. SECOND ROW : Coach Richardson, J.
Axel, F. Amstadter, B. Zimmer, J". Keefe, G. Rosenberg, R. Doroff, R. Katz, P. Boyle, N. Cellini, R. Elmzen , S. Cohen, S. Aron, W. Cohen, M. Bloom, D .
Rabens. FRONT ROW: S. Liss, B. Loeb, R. Epstein, M . Magida, M . Fraelick, S. Sosman, M . McDade, G. Scholar, S. Kohn, D . Morris .
'-
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
Vikings ... 30
.0
Vikings
.. 0
Vikings
.0
Vikings
Vikings .. .. 7
.6
Vikings
Vikings .... 0
..... 0
Sullivan .
New Trier West . . 28
Glenbrook North . 41
Maine N orth ... . 38
Maine W est .... 13
Deerfield ... .... . 35
28
Niles W est
Plagued by injuries and discipline
problems, the sophomore football team
under Coach William Richardson compiled an overall 1-7 record with an 0-7
conference record. The highlight of the
season was the team's first game against
Sullivan High School of Chicago which
resulted in a 30-0 win for the Vikings. At
the end of the season, Gary Schoen was
voted by his teammates as best back,
Wayne Cohen was chosen as best lineman, and Terry Keefe was selected as
most valuable player.
DETERMINED sophomore gridders dig in, ready to challenge their unsuspecting opponents.
139
�Freshtnan teatns acquire valuable experience
FROSH A FOOTBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
.. .. 0
.... O
. .. 30
. 12
.. 14
.... 6
New Trier West
6
Glenbrook North . 34
M aine North . . .
8
Maine West
20
Deerfield . . . . . . 20
Niles West .
. .. 8
FROSH B FOOTBALL
FROSH A FOOTBALL TEAM - BACK ROW : M. Sowinski, D. Glickstein, L. Brandt, S. Goebel, D.
Klassman, B. Koch, E. Jen, S. Bowlen, S. Serota, B. Murphy. THIRD ROW: S. Dolins, G. Rambert, G. Figler, D. Weldy, J. Deutch, J. Abrams, P. Blakey, M. Ferdinand, M. Dahm. SECOND ROW: Coach Hodnik,
D. Weingart, G. Wolflick, B. Schechter, J. Mussar, M . Rubin, S. Anderson, D. Karol, R. Hoffman.
FRONT ROW: N. Cohen.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. .. 12
.6
.... 6
.. 0
... 12
.... 6
.... 0
New Trier West . . 39
Glenbrook North . 56
Maine South ... . . 30
Maine West ... .. 22
Glenbrook ~::iuth . 46
Deerfield . .... . .. 22
... ·20
Niles West
Freshman gridders encountered diff icult opponents during this season's
competition. The A team managed to
obtain a 1-5 season record while the B
team was 0-7. Outstanding performers
on the A squad included co-captains
Sean Bowlen and Dan Weldy, Scott Serota and Don Glickstein. Pacing this year's
B team were Martin Marzenilli, Bruce
Horgan, Vince Gullo and Ricky Endo.
FROSH B FOOTBALL TEAM - BACK ROW: V. Gullo, G. Coone, B. Schumer, S. Wingard, W. Altshul,
D. Hayes, D. Rechel; A. Miller, T. McDade. THIRD ROW : E. Perbohner, S. Drucker, B. Gribow, J. Bay,
G. Pivar, R. Eichaker, E. Quam, M . Alscher, Coach Kail. SECOND ROW: Coach Kmet, Coach Lorenz, T .
Stangenes , J. Carlson, N. Nadler, P. Green, M. Wolke, S. Cook, D . Hefter, K. Blake. FRONT ROW: B.
Horgan, R. Endo, J. Kramer, M. Bussell, S. Feiwell, L. Markin, A. Kenoe, S. Greenberg.
140
�SENIOR MITCH BRACHMAN finishes the race,
gaining valuable points for his team .
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY TEAM - BACK ROW : Coach Lyerla, R. Kuhnle, G. Berdine, J. Leikin, F.
Kuhn, M. Schulman. FRONT ROW : R. Packer, S. Dennen, M. Brachman, R. Cotovsky .
Varsity cross-country teant runs 3-5 record
VARSITY CROSS-COUNTRY
. 35
Vikings
Vikings . . . 41
19
Vikings
Vikings .. . 34
Vikings ... so
Vikings .. 26
. 29
Vikings
Glenbrook North . 22
New Trier West . . 20
43
Maine North .
Maine South ... . . 21
Maine West . ... 15
Deerfield .... . . 29
Glenbrook South . 27
VIKING harriers break into the open, hoping to get good position against their Deerfield foes.
141
�VIKING HARRIERS show smiles of triumph after sweeping the first seven places at a dual meet.
Harriers win control of township trophy
Beginning the season by placing sixth
out of 23 teams at the Riverside-Brookfield Invitational, the varsity cross country team, under Coach Ralph Lyerla,
went on to compile a 3 - 5 record . The
harriers were recipients of the township
trophy after winning the township meet
for the third year in a row.
In other non-conference competition,
the team placed eighth out of 18 schools
at the Ridgewood Invitational, and al the
Glenbrook Invitational Gil Berdine,
Mitchell Brachman, Rory Packer and
Fred Kuhn returned to Northi with medals. At the Central Suburban League
Meet, the harriers took a fourth out of
nine schools competing.
Roger Kuhnle was voted by his teammates as the most valuable member while
Steve Dennen was selected as the runner
who showed the most improvement.
Fred Kuhn was elected the most consistent harrier for this year's team.
t
]
MOST VALUABLE RUNNER Roger Kuhnle enters the chutes with another first place.
142
JUNIOR RORY PACKER finishes high, showing
promise of future Viking successes .
�Frosh-soph teatn finishes seventh in CSL
FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY TEAM - BACK ROW: C. Walusiak, J. Lamaster, S. Cabot, M . Sax,
E. Hendricks, S. Gara, A. Perelgut. SECOND ROW: Coach Waddell, K. Riemer, S. Friedman, N . Frankel.
S. Volkow, L. Tadelman, T. Molitor, M . Salberg. FRONT ROW; K. Teplinsky, I. Silverstein, R. Sampson,
L. Share, S. Brachman, K. Kruse, A. Stezskal.
STRIVING to cut his time, Kerry Riemer speeds
through the chutes.
FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
EXHAUSTION overpowers John Lamaster after putting forth great effort into a tough meet.
... 35
... 57
... 69
. .. 54
... 75
. .. 96
... 72
... 35
... 82
Glenbrook North . 22
New Trier West . . 53
Maine North .... . 45
Ridgewood ...... 30
Maine South .. ... 43
Maine West ..... 32
D eerfield ........ 49
Glenbrook South . 57
Niles West ...... 38
Frosh-soph cross-country experienced
a rebuilding season this fall, managing to
finish seventh in the conference although plagued by injuries . The most
impressive victory was the Viking win
over highly-ranked Deerfield. The township meet found the frosh-soph runners
placing second out of the three Niles
school.
Outstanding performances were
turned in by most valuable harrier John
Kuhnle, with consistent excellence seen
in the running of Les T adelman. Other
Vikings making important contributions
were Kerry Riemer, Kerry Teplin.sky,
Steve Brachman and Mike Salberg .
143
�Yikes see new height in future CSL slate
VARSITY BASKETBALL - BACK ROW: R. Weisman, K. Dhaliwal, H. Daar, R. Carlson, J. Brown, B. Myhr, M. Menze, D. Rosenthal, J. Chernoff, K.
Schirmer, T. DiGloria, S. Kaufman, S. Greene. FRONT ROW: M. Goldfine, M. Klesman, D. Nonnemacher, Coach Lund, Coach O'Keefe, D . Cooper, K.
Schirmer, A. Kalman.
V ARSJTY BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 35
... 44
.. . 34
. 57
. 59
. 61
. 62
. 54
. 67
. 54
... 57
.. 46
... 58
. 61
Maine West
Niles West . . .. .. 63
Glenbrook South . 74
New Trier West .. 80
63
Deerfield
Maine South . .. .. 75
.... 57
Niles West
New Trier West .. 90
. 50
Niles East . ..
Glenbrook South . 51
. 51
Reavis . ... ..
Maine South . .... 61
.. 52
Morton East
JUNIOR Dennis Cooper follows through on his lay-up attempt against Glenbrook North.
144
�VARSITY basketball coach Jim Lund gives his players confidence during a time out against Niles West.
JUNIOR Dennis Cooper spaces the opposition as
he drives around for another Viking basket.
Coach Jim Lund's varsity cagers were
a young team this year, having only
three seniors on the squad. In CSL competition the Vikings achieved a 2-12 slate
and a disappointing last place finish.
High points of the season were the
team's victories over Morton East, Niles
West, and Glenbrook South. At the conclusion of the season, team members
voted junior Keith Schirmer as most valuable player and chose senior Dan Rosenthal as honorary captain. Junior
Dennis Cooper also proved to be a key
member of the Viking squad.
TWO DEFENDERS try to keep freshman Paul Dhaliwal from scoring on a jumper.
145
�VARSITY CAGERS increase their lead by two points on the way to an exciting 54-51 victory over Glenbrook South. Junior center Matt Menze puts in an easy one-handed jump shot.
BLOCKING out an opponent, Joel Chernoff
glances u p and awaits the result of his shot.
KENT SCHIRMER waits in anticipation of a pass from heavily guarded senior Scott McKay.
146
�Juniors juntp high, ignite cager victories
JUNIOR Keith Schirmer drives around a Niles
West defender for a two-point play.
DRIVE and determination show in the face of Dennis Cooper as he breaks away for a lay-up.
147
�Sophs optintistic, Frosh A
This year's sophomore basketball players
posted a close to even season, compiling a
5-12 slate. Players who made outstanding
contributions to team effort were Ron Gray
and Curt Johnson. Meanwhile, the Frosh A,
with the help of players Steve Goebel, Brian
Wolf and Paul Dhaliwal, came up with a
final season record of 11-7, winding up
with third place in conference.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM- BACK ROW: A. Kalfen, C. Johnson, R. Gray, C. Fotos, M. Slutsky, T. Goebelt, J. Barnefield, R. Romer, M. Huttel, Coach Zook . FRONT ROW: H. Schwartz, T. Keefe, L.
Tadelman, S. Cohen, C. Goldstein.
SKILLFUL ball handling and control are exhibited
by sophomore Ron Gray.
148
Vikings
Vikings .. .
Vikings . .. .
Vikings ...
Vikings
..
Vikings . . .
Vikings
Vikings ...
Vikings
Vikings \ ...
Vikings .. . .
..
Vikings
S4
44
S8
so
66
48
S7
48
61
49
38
S7
72
Maine South ..
Glenbrook South .... 42
Glenbrook North . .. . 38
New Trier West ... . 70
Maine North .... .... lS
Niles West . . . . . . . . . so
61
Niles East ..... ..
34
Ridgewood
Glenbrook South . . . . S8
. . so
Reavis
68
Maine South ...
. . 61
Morton East ..
SOPHOMORE COACH Bill Zook gives a pre-game pep talk to the members of the team.
�finish big, B gain skills
FROSH A BASKETBALL- BACK ROW: C. Fieldman, D. Kruse, K. Dhaliwal, S. Bowlen C. Kiss, L. Rosin, S. Goebel, D. Weldy, M. Friedlander. FRONT ROW: H. Singer, H. Barge, J. Rambert, Coach Ackman,
H. Runge, B. Schecter, S. Bosley.
FROSH A BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 48
.. 49
. SS
. 67
. . S7
. . . 46
. 66
. S8
.. 63
. 78
44
.. S7
. . . 49
. .. S2
.. 44
. . . 31
Maine West
Maine South . . . .
Glenbrook South .
.
Niles West
New Trier West ..
Maine North .. ...
Glenbrook North .
Niles West
New Trier West
Maine North ... ..
...
Maine West
...
Deerfield
..
Evanston .. .
Niles East
Glenbrook South .
M aine South .
62
SS
37
S2
62
36
68
S6
49
41
S2
S8
61
SI
42
63
FROSH B BASKETBALL
FROSH B BASKETBALL - BACK ROW: Coach Wolf, M. Dahm, R. Wells, B. Berlin, L. Brandt, A. Medansky. SECOND ROW: S. Rozen, J. Phipps, S. Dolins, D . Jacobson, M. Cogan, E. Hendricks. FRONT
ROW: C. Swanson, A. Levinsen, S. Anderson, L. Kinoshita, R. Hoffman, T . Luckman.
Vikings .. 47
Vikings . . . 42
. 30
Vikings
Vikings ... 40
Vikings .. 3S
Vikings . . 47
Vikings . . . 46
Glenbrook South .
Niles West
New Trier West ..
Glenbrook North .
..
Deerfield .
Glenbrook South .
Maine South .
SI
47
46
34
49
49
S9
149
�Varsity grapplers send trio to state tneet
VARSITY WRESTLERS- BACK ROW: Coach Weber, W. Sowers, W . Shulman, J. DeCorrevont, F. Byram, T . Phelus. SECOND ROW: D . Schwartz, M .
Hamilton, M. Schwartz, A. Poznansky, S. Robinson, G. Kaiserman. FRONT ROW : D . Morris, M. Behrman, W . Tanker, R. Endo, j. Olian .
Viking varsity wrestlers finished second in CSL play with a 5-2 conference
record and a 7-4 overall record . Highlights of the season included a first place
in the Niles Quadrangular meet, a third
in the Ridgewood Varsity Invitational,
and a first place in sectionals. Both senior Forrest Byram and Alan Poznansky
were selected all-conference wrestlers,
while seniors Ted Phelus and Wayne
Shulman were awarded honorable mention status. Byram, Phelus, and senior
Wes Sowers qualified for the state tournament at Champaign. Byram and Sowers defeated their first opponents while
Phelus went on to finish fifth in state. In
a post-season election, Byram was chosen most valuable player while junior
Dave Schwartz was selected most improved Viking wrestler.
HEAVYWEIGHT Forrest Byram rides out his opponent, gaining one of his 24 victories.
150
�DISPLAYING the end result of four years of hard work and determination are state competitors Forrest Byram, Ted Phelus, and Wesley Sowers.
VARSITY WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
.. . 32
... 21
. . 19
. . 19
. . 18
... 30
. . . 47
. 25
... 33
20
. 32
Maine South
Maine East
Glenbrook South .
Deerfield ..
Mundelein ......
Niles West ...
NewTrierEast ...
North ChicagoNew Trier West ..
Glenbrook North .
Maine West ... ..
16
17
24
20
20
11
5
11
10
24
15
VARSITY wrestler Wesley Sowers, showing his fine mat technique, controls his Glenbrook foe.
151
�JV WRESTLING TEAM - BACK ROW: Coach Richardson, C. Schiff, J. Brumlik, J. DeCorrevont, N. Neihaus, M. Hamilton. FRONT ROW: J. Glicksman, K. Hechtman, M. Behrman, M. Prace, M. Turim.
JV, frosh learn new wrestling techniques
On the junior varsity level, the Viking
grapplers were able to achieve a 6-6 overall record with a 3-5 conference slate. In a
team vote at the end of the season,
heavyweight John DeCorrevont was
chosen most valuable wrestler, Norm
Neihaus most improved, and Mark Behram was selected honorary captain.
Sophomore grapplers were 5-6-1 for
the season and 3-4-1 in conference competition. T earn captain was Marty Zwick
while Bruce Zimmer was most valuable
wrestler with an overall 16-0 record.
The freshman wrestling team managed a 2-8 record for the season. In Central Suburban League play, the freshman
won two while losing five.
L
FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM - BACK ROW: D. Weingart, E. Jen, D. Klassman, D. Gitlis, Coach
Browning. SECOND ROW: M . Goldberg, M. Prace, S. Kaplan, F. Lewin. FRONT ROW: C. Schwartz, C.
Feinglass, N. Cohen, J. Goldsmith.
152
�Sophs finish 3-4-1 in CSL
JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
... 20
. 35
... 13
. .. 43
... 22
. 18
. 25
. 12
. 21
Maine West ..... 29
NewTrierWest .. 18
Glenbrook North . 36
New Trier East ... 15
26
North ChicagoNiles West .. .. . 32
Maine North .. . . . 19
27
Deerfield .
18
Mundelein
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
SOPHO MO RE W RESTLERS - BACK ROW: Coach Hodnick, F. Weglarz, C. Ciu pke, K. Lozins, C.
Schiff, J. Young. FRONT ROW: S. Liss, G. Scholar, M . Rothman, J. Olian.
.. 28
. 14
11
... 16
... 13
. 26
.. 44
. 27
. .. 3
.. . 26
. .. 14
23
Maine South ..
. . 30
Maine East
Glenbrook South . 31
. 29
Deerfield ...
Mundelein .... . . 35
Niles West ...... 26
New Trier East ... 10
North Chicago .. . 19
Glenbrook North . 51
New Trier West .. 22
. 34
Maine West
FRESHMAN WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 14
. 23
8
.. . 20
.. 10
. .. 15
. . 41
. .. 16
.. 12
... 14
Maine West .. ... 30
New Trier West .. 22
Glenbrook North . 46
New Trier East ... 35
North Chicago . . . 50
. 35
Niles West
Maine North ..... 15
. 30
Deerfield .
Mundelein ...... 45
Glenbrook South . 35
SOPHOMORE grappler Marty Zwick main tains the upper hand against h is Maine West opponent.
153
�Purple Porpoise show strength, endurance
-
SOPHOMORE Jay Kernes skillfully performs a
backward somersault in varsity competition.
SENIOR FREESTYLER Eric Feldshriber dives off the starting block to begin the race.
The varsity Purple Porpoise swam to a
9-5 seasonal record this year and took
fourth place in the Central Suburban
League with a 4-4 conference record.
Coach Joe Rusk named seniors Greg
Messerschmitt, Allan Gaynor and Dale
Christofferson as the team's oustanding
members. Messerschmitt placed first in
conference in the 100-yard butterfly,
while taking eigth in state for the event.
Gaynor took eleventh in state in the 200y ard individual medley, while diver
Christofferson qualified for the state
competition although he did not place.
Highlight of the season was an upset victory over highly rated St. Viator at the
Big Red Invitational meet at Niles West.
VARSITY BACKSTROKER Allan Gaynor shows the form he used in gaining second place in the CSL.
154
�PREPARING to commence the race are varsity freestylers Mike Molitor and Errol Chavin.
Swi1n1ners pool talents, end fourth in CSL
VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM - BACK ROW: M. Vender, C. Johnson, D. Christofferson, A. Gaynor, A. Deutsch, J. Mullenix, M. Wolz, G. Messerschmitt, J. Nelson. FRONT ROW: S. Cohen, E. Feldschriber, G. Yell, E. Chavin, M. Molitor, W. Anderson, Coach Rusk.
155
�Viking swintnters pull upset,
beat St. Viator at_ Big Red nteet
PURPLE PORPOISE display the trophy won in an upset meet at the Big Red Invitational at West.
VARSITY SWIMMING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 39
. 67
.38
... 38
... 62
.. . 72
. .. 37
... 55
... 72
34
48
. 78
. 74
New Trier West .. 56
... 28
Maine East
Glenbrook North . 57
Evergreen Park . . 57
Maine West ... .. 31
Maine North .. . . . 22
Maine South .. . . 58
. .. 40
Lake Forest
23
Waukegan ...
Deerfield ...... . . 61
Glenbrook South . 47
Niles West .. .. 16
Tinley Park .. . . . 21
SENIOR Greg Messerschmitt took eighth place in the butterfly during state competition.
156
�FROSH-SOPH SWIMMING TEAM - BACK ROW: J. Kernes, P. Kohlenbrenner, G. Johnson, G. Segal. G. Pivar, M . Berman, A . Berman, J. Garber, S.
Boxenbaum, R. Gerowitz, S. Bokalders. FRONT ROW : H. Ellman, B. Smith, J. Weinman, D . Netchin, B. Sterling, H. Barkan, D . Minkus, Coach Harris.
Soph switntners finish at 2-9
'
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 35
... 57
.. 24
. 30
. 42
... 63
... 38
... 22
. 42
. 25
45
Glenbrook North . 60
Niles East ..... . . 37
Maine South ..... 70
Glenbrook South . 65
53
Niles West . ...
Maine East .... . 32
56
Lake Forest .. .
Deerfield ..... . . . 73
Waukegan .... . . . 53
... 70
M aine West
Tinley Park .... . . so
Swimmers on the frosh-soph level
compiled a 2-11 overall record and a 0-7
conference record. Coach Joe Rusk feels
that the team shows promise and said
that this year's freshman swimmers were
probably the best in the school's history.
Coach Dennis Harris cited sophomore
Howard Ellman and freshmen Andy
Berman, Mitch Berman and Sam Kramer
as outstanding members of the froshsoph swimming team.
VERSATILITY of sophomore butterflier Mike Vender is shown as he swims the individual medley.
157
�SOPHOMORE Mike Kravitz displays style and
grace in gymnastic competition.
A DIFFICULT DISMOUNT is performed with ease by side horse specialist senior Dave Frumm.
Varsity gymnasts grind out second in CSL
VARSITY GYMNASTICS TEAM- BACK ROW: Coach Lorenz, W. Peterson, R. Zindell, K. Goodman,
R. Baker, J. Sugarman, D. Scheck, Coach Grant. SECOND ROW: G. Fishman, A. Gray, R. Koonce, R.
Quateman, D. Frumm, S. Sosman, L. Berland. FRONT ROW: R. Feldman, R. Wolflick, T. Lavren, J. Gray,
A. Summers, L. Orenstein·.
158
ON HIS WAY to a winning parallel bar routine,
Bob Wolflick holds a stiff handstand.
�,t
...
CONCENTRATING hard, senior Rick Zindell performs a flawless iron cross.
i2&
I.
•
Viking gymnasts, continually a power
in the Central Suburban League, took a
close second in league competition this
year, losing only one conference dual
meet and compiling an overall record of
8-2. The varsity team placed second in
the conference meet, Jeff Sugarman and
Rick Feldman taking a first and third
respectively in free exercise, and Dave
Frumm taking a second on the horse. In
district competition the Vikings placed
fourth, with Keith Goodman and Dean
Scheck placing second and third on the
trampoline and Rick Zindell taking a
third place on the rings.
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
.. 121
.. 125
.. 121
.. 118
.. 121
. . 126
. . 115
. . 105
. . 93
.. 103
New Trier West .. 83
Maine South .... 121
Maine West .... 111
. .... . ... 62
York
Glenbrook North 103
Willowbrook ... . 112
Niles West ..... 106
Deerfield ........ 44
Proviso West .... 96
Glenbrook South 120
PERFECT muscle control is exhibited by sophomore all-around performer Jim Gray.
159
�SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
........
········
········
·•KKt
,....
....
...
..
. . . 70 New Trier West ... ... 53
.. . 77 Maine South . .
53
. . . 76 Maine North
.. 52
... 75 Maine West
48
. . 72 York . .
. . 62
. .. 73 Glenbrook North . . . . 60
.. . 72 Willowbrook . .
. 49
. .. 66 Niles West
. . 52
... 66 Deerfield
.. . 31
. .. 49 Proviso West . . . .. ... 34
'.'
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
39
46
46
43
38
40
36
New Trier West
..
Maine South . .
..
Maine West . .
. . ..
Glenbrook North . . . ..
Niles West . .. ... . ...
Deerfield .. . .. .. . . ...
Glenbrook South . ...
22
21
41
36
27
11
30
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTIC TEAM - BACK ROW: D. Lorber, G. Becharas, R. Schwartz, R. Norman,
J. Kelliher, F. Hankin, Coach Lorenz. FRONT ROW: R. Goldsand, R. Galler, M. Kravitz, S. Grossman, S.
Goldman.
Frosh, soph gyntnastics teants
c~pture
CSL
Both freshman and sophomore gymnastic teams ended up on top in the CSL.
The freshmen compiled a 7-0 conference
record and a 10-0 overall while the sophomores landed 7-1 in conference and 251 for two seasons of competition. At the
23 - team Waukegan Invitational, Coach
Jack Lorenz's freshman team finished
first while on the sophomore level the
gymnasts placed second out of 25 teams.
In the CSL conference meet, Scott
Goldman, John Kelliher and Scott
Frumm took firsts in their specialties
while Joe Hankin, Goldman, Paul Weiner
and Dave Lorber finished second in their
events. Outstanding freshman gymnasts
were Goldman and Frumm while Mike
Kravitz, who qualified for state in all
around, was cited as an outstanding
member of the sophomore team.
FRESHMAN GYMNASTIC TEAM - BACK ROW: D. Stern, S. Merritt, J. Albaum, S. Volkow, C. Stevens, P. Greene, R. Ehrensaft, Coach Lorenz. SECOND ROW: T. Bernstein, S. Frumm, P. Kuznetsky, G.
Wolflick, T. Borman, D. Karol. FRONT ROW: S. Jacobson, W. Williams, R. Waldman, E. Grossman, D .
Scheck.
160
!
I
�Indoo r-out door tracktnen vie
for top hono rs in state finals
The varsity cindermen battled for success this season. Coach Conway cited
Bob Powroznik, who was undefeated in
indoor competition, as one of the best
440-yard runners in the state. Other
strong points of the team, according to
Coach Conway, were the mile relay team
and the well-balanced squad of long distance runners, including returning lettermen Steve Dennen and Roger Kuhnle.
Coach Conway named senior Ira Hare as
a conference threat in the shot put event.
Other Vikings contributing to the team's
strength were Don Haley, Mitch Brachman and Gil Berdine.
I
I
ONE-MILE relay team members Robert Powroznik, Dennis Friedrichs, Gary Klein, and Stuart Goldsmith
jog around the track to warm up bef~re an early spring outdoor meet.
INDOOR-OUTD OOR TRACK TEAM - BACK ROW: K. Teplinsky, A. Stezskal, L. Share, J. Kuhnle, K. Riemer, D . Weingart, B. Gribow, C. Walvsiak,
R. Eichaker, M. Salberg, C. Kiss, T. Molitor, S. Wingard, S. Volkow, K. Stevens, S. Kaplan, E. Perbohner, M. Zvolner, J. Marks, J. Lamacter. THIRD
ROW : Coach Conway, M . Sax, D. Neumark, J. Kauffman, D. Bader, H. Daar, M . Steffeck, M . Klesman, S. Siegel, B. Myhr, D. Haley, I. Hare, M . Schulman, S. Wayne, C. Mark, C. Mark, R. Schubert, Coach Ramirez, Coach Barstow. SECOND ROW : S. Cabot, J. Baerman, R. Horgan, R. Antman, S. Robbins, G. Klein, S. Goldsmith, R. Powroznik, R. Kuhnle, G. Berdine, S. Dennen, M. Brachman, M . Matsuo, J. Goone. FRONT ROW : M . Weisberg, B. Loeb,
W . Cohen, M . M agida, B. Anstadt, D. Friedrichs, R. Packer, G. Rosenberg, J. Horowitz, R. Lieberman .
16 1
�SOPHOMORE Stuart Kauffman clears the bar in a practice attempt in the high jump event.
VARSITY SPRINTERS Joel Horowitz, Brad Anstadt, Dennis Friedrichs, Stuart Goldsmith, Gary Rosenberg and Marc Weisberg take their marks, hoping
to gain valuable points for the team and low times for themselves against their conference rivals .
HURDLERS 'S cott Wingard, Steve Robbins, Brian Myhr, Steve Wayne, Marty Magida and Dave Bader leap high in pursuit of Viking victories.
162
�Cinderlllen run up wins in conference Illeets
SENIOR IRA HARE shows excellent form in the approach of his specialty, the shot put event.
DON HALEY prepares to unwind a toss in the
physically demanding discus event.
VARSITY LONG DISTANCE RUNNERS Mark Schulman, Mitch Brachman, Steven Dennen, Roger Kuhnle, Gilbert Berdine, Steve Siegel, Rory Packer
and Mike Steffeck jog around the track to condition for grueling competition against their Central Suburban League opponnents.
163
�Vikings intprove; sophs,
juniors exhibit ·new skill
STRIVING to perfect his pitching form, Keith
Schirmer works on his windup during practice.
EXPLAINING the techniques of throwing a knuckleball is Coach Leonard Ackman .
VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM - BACK ROW: Coach Ackman, J. Glickman, K. Schirmer, M . Molitor, R. Rosin, E. Mayer, J. Chernoff, M. Goldberg, D.
Raymond, Coach Kmet. SECOND ROW: D. Andrzejewski, S. Serra, D. Malone, D . Cooper, L. Levy, J. Barnefield, K. Schirmer. FRONT ROW : B. Ruttenberg, M. Schwartz, J. ·Kohn, G. Kost, K. Goldsand, R. Levin .
164
�R. Weisman, S. Kohn. SECOND
SOPHOMORE BASEBALL - BACK ROW : D. Rabens, R. Katz, W . Brown, M . Fraelick, L. Tadelman, R. Goldsand,
Schrebnick, Coach Wolf. FRONT
ROW : I. Newman, R. Shapiro, M. Slutsky, G. Henning, G. Cassman, S. Bobrow, T. Goebel!, A. Sapoznik, A. Kalfen, S.
ROW: P. Artstein, S. Weinstein, S. Cohen, K. Levy, M . Huttel, C. Johnson, H. Schwartz.
This year's varsity baseball squad was
composed almost entirely of juniors.
Coach Kmet says that the team had allaround strength and potentially was one
of the best teams in the CSL He also felt
that the team had been given a great lift
because many lettermen returned this
season. The captains of the varsity squad
were senior Jeff Kohn and junior Joel
Chernoff. The team's preseason goal was
eleven victories in CSL competition .
FRESHMAN BASEBALL - BACK ROW: Coach Lorenz, M . Metler, S. Drucker, R. Wells, L. Rosin, S.
Bowlen, S. Serota, R. Condit. SECOND ROW: E. Hendricks, R. Larson, K. Herman, P. Alperstein, D.
Green, D. Talan, J. Brand. FRONT ROW: H. Singer, R. Berman, B. Schechter, S. Greenberg, M . Alscher,
D. Scheck .
FRESHMAN BASEBALL - BACK ROW : S. Jacobson, M . Berman, M . Rubin, L. Brandt, B. Koch, B.
Wolf, R. Schumer, P. Blackey, D . Kruse. SECOND ROW : C. Swanson, R. Ginsburgh, F. Lewin, R. Ramis,
J. Phipps, M . Shaftal, S. Anderson, A. Berman. FRONT ROW : K. Kruse, S. Bosley, M . Loeffler, S. Antman, J. Levy, G. Weger, R. Ryan.
165
�VARSITY TENNIS TEAM - BACK ROW: L Rubin, S. Kleifield, M. Harrison, S. Nimer, P. Jacks, S.
Gould. FRONT ROW: M. Turim, N. Greenspan, J. Greenspan, J. Phelan.
NetIDen coIDpete for CSL title
VARSITY netman Steve Kleifield prepares to return a serve and finds his effort successful.
166
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS TEAM - BACK ROW: B. Berlin, D. Rechel, D. Gelfand, K. Dhaliwal, A. Newman, K. Goldman, D. Moss, M. Sawyer, A. Levinson, Coach Kingsford. FRONT ROW: M. Keur, T. Borman, T. Bernstein, P. Kohlenbrener, S. Frumm, S. Lev, C. Spungen.
�Vikings swing to victories over golf foes
VARSITY GOLF TEAM - BACK ROW: Coach Rusk, M. Menze, D. Friedlander, M. Weisman, R.
Pollitzer, R. Newman. FRONT ROW: K. Shroka, S. Wine, R. Cooper, J. Johnson.
VARSITY golfer Ken Shroka perfects his driving
style on an indoor tee.
Varsity tennis team members found
themselves up against tough opponents
in the CSL. With only three experienced
lettermen returning, Neil Greenspan,
Marty Harrison and Lorry Rubin, the
netmen also had to count heavily on seniors Steve Kleifield and Steve Nimer,
juniors Jeff Greenspan and Phil Jacks
and sophomore Shep Gould.
The golf team boasted five returning
lettermen, while David Friedlander and
Steve Wein were the only seniors on the
squad. According to Coach Rusk, the
Viking golfers met strong competition
this year in the CSL against some of the
top players in the state.
HEAD COACH Joe Rusk instructs Matt Menze and Robert Cooper in the use of irons .
167
�N Club benefits athletics, boosts spirit
N CLUB president Alan Poznansky addresses the
annual Spring Awards Night Banquet.
N Club members are individuals who
have attained excellence in specialized
athletic activities. As a group they establish goals which, when met, become great
assets to the school community. An analyzer film projector was purchased with
funds raised during Northi's first sweater sale. Alumni Fun Night, an annual
event, and button sales are both N Club
activities that serve to promote school
spirit and raise additional funds for future goals. The purchase of a trophy case
will be the club's next major project.
N CLUB -TOP TO BOTTOM, FIRST ROW: F. Kuhn, J. Arden, J. Johnson, W. Shulman, K. Goodman,
B. Robinson (vice-president), M. Wolz, B. Powroznik. SECOND ROW: J. DeCorrevont, I. Hare, D . Friedlander, M. Bromberg, G. Messerschmitt, R. Feldman, A. Gaynor, S. Dennen, D . Frumm. THIRD ROW:
M. Schulman, J. Brown, D . Haley (treasurer), K. Schirmer, S. Siegel, S. Greene. FOURTH ROW: J. Chernoff, R. Schubert, B. Schatz, M. Goldfine, D. Schwartz, J. Kohn, R. Packer, A. Poznansky (president).
FIFTH ROW: R. Moldenhauer, M. Molitor, W. Peterson, J. Leikin, P. Kelly, N . Greenspan, M. Hamilton,
R. Zindell.
FORREST BYRAM works to control alumnus brother Scott Byram at the N Club Alumni Fun N ight .
168
�CAA EXECUTIVE BOARD - STANDING: A. Alfassa, E. Rosenberg, C. Weil, E. Cohen. SEATED: C.
Ransdell, J. Heller (secretary), D. Johnson (president), H. Smith (vice-president).
'
u'
GAA furnishes broad range of activities,
offers intramurals, sponsors co-ed nights
By offering a variety of after school
intramural activities, including basketball, volleyball, bowling, badminton,
tennis and slimnastics, GAA enabled
more students to participate in their favorite sports. GAA sponsored three successful co-ed nights, opening all gyms
and the pool for activity. At the Eighth
Grade Playday, girls from Old Orchard
and Golf Junior high schools saw a demonstration by each of the GAA clubs.
After presenting awards to active members at the awards banquet in May, GAA
sponsored a camping trip to Michigan as
its final activity for the year .
i)
CARLA WEIL supplies the refreshments for Coach Ralph Lyerla at the GAA co-ed night.
169
�Tenitis, badtninton itnprove season records
BADMINTON TEAM- D . Johnson, J. Garfield, E. Rosenber!?~. C. Welter, H . Smith, S. Meyers.
BADMINTON team member Elaine Rosenberg
practices in the gym for her next meet.
GAA' s interscholastic competition
finds its major participants in both the
tennis and badminton teams. In both activities, the season's records profited due
to the large number of changes that took
place. The tennis team finished its season with the satisfaction of having improved over last year . The badminton
team also experienced a rewarding season due to the return of its two top doubles teams.
Leaders and Timers are credited with
performing invaluable services to the
school. Girls who have completed the
two years of leaders instruction become
assistants to gym teachers. Timers are a
necessary part of all swim meets as they
take and record each swimmer' s time.
Both groups approached their jobs with a
TENNIS TEAM - BACK ROW : M . Kozuch, H. Shapiro, C. Welter, H. Smith, E. Rosenberg, K. Haag, S.
very professional attitude.
Rivkin, J. Garfield. FRONT ROW: J. Heller, D. Kolof, S. Meyers, D. Johnson, R. Starkopf, P. Weinbaum.
170
�SENIOR LEADERS - BACK ROW: T. Smalinsky, G. Nevins, A. Perelman, S. Bronswick, R. Nolan, L. Korbus, P. Zumph. SECOND ROW: B. Goodfriend, L. Schaefer, G. Westberg, M. Holton, D. Dale, S. Christian. FRONT ROW: A. Saltzman, L. Taussig, L. Lechowicz, L. Williams, J. Perbohner, R.
Sibul, D. Alexander.
Leaders, tinters supply valuable services
TIMERS CLUB- BACK ROW: S. Rotman, M. Moninger, K. Hope, K. Mihina, L. Morris. THIRD ROW:
S. Lederman, D. Melman, J. Stawiarski, C. Block, R. Leikin, R. Wilcox, E. Mitchell, S. Lowenstein. SECOND ROW: N. Sasamoto (treasurer), J. Nordberg (vice-president), R. Kay (president), A. Schultz (secretary). FRONT ROW: L. Stream, E. Kempner, R. Weitzman, N. Clyman.
AS A MEMBER of the swim team completes his
first lap, Jody Suekov keeps .the time.
171
�SHERI KAPLAN returns a volley to Kathy Kochevar while Elyse Appel patiently waits her turn.
CONCENTRATING on the ball, Lee Moninger
swings the bat in an intramural softball game . .
Participation in intranturals increases
KATHY HOPE comes down for a seat drop as Karen Brottman and Sheri Kaplan spot her.
INTRAMURAL activities offer recreational fun for Jane Bethman and Michelle Levin.
�Cygnettes perfect skills for Hats Off!
Zalon, M. Holton, D. Levenson, P. Zumph (secretary), G. Nevins (president), S. Nelson (treasurer), G. Carlson, L. JacobCYGNETTES - BACK ROW: S>
son, F. Cohn. SECOND ROW : G. Westberg; N. Pivar, C. Hansen, K. Ladd, C. Kaplan, K. Stuermer, V. Simpson. FRONT ROW: M. Hanson, D . Weitzman, G. Messerschmitt, C. Ransdell, P. Blomberg, M. Schwartz, M. Kozuch, J. Nadolna.
Water ballet is a skill that requires a great
deal of practice in order to achieve perfection. Cygnettes, the girls' swim club, provides the instruction for girls interested in
learning the numerous strokes and stunts
involved in this special form of swimming.
The incorporation of grace and endurance
with the skills was demonstrated in the
Cygnettes' annual show, " Hats Off." Each
routine in the show was choreographed by
the club members. Costumes and lighting
effects were also student designed. Bake
sales provided the funds that were needed
to sponsor the show and $100 profit from
the production was donated to the Betsy
Smith Memorial Scholarship fund.
CYGNETTES demonstrate the beauty of water ballet in their formations .
173
�Dancers, gymnasts exhibit grace, agility
SENIOR AURORIS- BACK ROW: L. Jones, P. Moyen, S . Sibul, L. Kohlenbrener, G. Verch, M. Lavitt, E. Rasenick, J. Edenson. THIRD ROW: S. Karol,
J. Kaufman, S. Sperling, L. Morris, L. Lapping. SECOND ROW: S. Gumbiner, K. Kaufman, N. Belinski, K. Turski, L. Kurtz, H. Fine. FRONT ROW: H .
Kipnis, C. Suchy (secretary), B. Dribin (president), R. Sibul (vice-president).
JUNIOR AURORIS - BACK ROW: R. Rice, N. Grahn, M. Ruttenberg, R. Kipnis. FRONT ROW: D.
Sher, F. Poulakidas, J. Myers, C. Ransdell, I. Weiner.
174
�JUNIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB ~ BACK ROW : M . Schwartz, A. Leroy, K. Stuckmann, S. Riemer, J.
Schumer, L. Schaefer, S. Chemers, S. Sibul, M. O 'Connell. SECOND ROW : D. Kahn, J. Gartzman, V.
Porter. FRONT ROW: K. Sasamoto, C. Fields, P. Binder.
Auroris, the modern dance club, offers
the development of agility and grace
through the modern dance media. Group
learning, dance techniques and exercises
are also stressed. The annual show, "Dimensions," is a production that requires
five months of constant energy by the
girls. The choreography and costumes
for each dance in the show were the responsibilities of individual members.
Another GAA club, Gymnastics, began
the year's activities with a demonstration
held for junior high school students. The
next major event was the annual Gymnastic show, "Spectrum." The perfection
of skills for both the show and exhibition
meets require an enormous amount of
dedication on the part of the gymnast.
SENIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB- BACK ROW : C. Scholl, B. Blank, E. Melcher, K. Smith, B. Blank, T . Wenger. SECOND ROW : R. Becker, L. Wyler, S.
Rambert, L. Reynolds, K. Ladd, M. Wayne, S. Gotteiner, C. Pesco, S. Christian, J. Hambourger, D. Adams. FRONT ROW: S. Jacobson (treasurer), D.
Mandelbaum (president), K. Anderson (secretary).
175
�Cygnettes, Auroris, gymnasts demonstrate
KAREN ~UFMAN closes her dance on a peaceful note in the annual Auroris show.
" SPECTRUM," the annual gymnastic show, called for perfection and grace. Marlene Wayne demonstrates
this by executing an arabesque during her routine on the balance beam.
SENIOR MEMBERS Debbie Dale, Sue Nelson, Gwen Nevins and Pat Zumph take their places as they
begin their swim comJ)osition, " Sleepy Hats,'' an act in the Cygnette production, " Hats Off."
APPLYING the proper techniques, Diane Adams
executes one variation of a handstand.
176
I
�talents to Viking audiences
I
J
I
ONE OF THE most difficult positions to attain on the balance beam is the japanese splits. Toby Wenger
exhibits this pose in the gymnastic club's presentation of " Spectrum."
SOLOIST Barb Dribin is caught in a unique stance
at the Auroris show, " Dimensions."
ANXIOUSLY waiting to begin their number, these Cygnette members opened the show with a lively start.
177
�TWIRLERS captain Debbie Dworski leads her
squad down the field at halftime.
GETTING ready to perform their drills, the Twirlers march to the field with the band .
Twirler, Vikette squads entertain sports
Vikette and Twirler performances
have become anticipated events at football halftimes. The Twirlers have increased the size of the squad and have
changed their uniforms. Both add to the
impressiveness of their rountines.
Vikettes, Northi's pompon squad, has
evolved progressively in its three year
existence. The first year was a time of
trial and error; the second, a year of experimentation and change; but past
struggles have proven worthwhile in the
club's third year. Favorable recognition
by the student body is a constant reward
to the eighteen-girl squad for the time
that has been devoted to achieve a successful performing group this year.
TWIRLERS - BACK ROW: L. Berman, D. Sher, E. Freed, C. Herter. FRONT ROW: E. Bleier, D . Dworski, N. Chemers .
178
�PREPARING to perform their halftime routine, the Vikettes assemble into a line.
enthusiasts during halftinte
JO ELLEN KOHLENBRENER utilizes previous
experience as present captain of Vikettes.
VIKETTES- BACK ROW: J. Hambourger, J. Edenson, B. Greenberg, R. Goland, R. Winer, S. Pope. SECOND ROW: W. Schiff, S. Kray, L. Reynolds, D.
Goodman, M . Kalmikoff, P. Anhalt. FRONT ROW : D . Adams (secretary-treasurer), L. Pinsky, C. Hill, K. Ware, J. Blachman, J. Kohlenbrener (captain).
179
�AT THE WINTER sports pep rally, the varsity squad began the season on an optimistic note.
MASCOT Mark Goldberg helps to instill enthusiasm at most Viking sports events.
Spirit, skill characterizes varsity squad
Varsity cheerleaders began their roles
as Northi's primary cheerleading squad
when they attended the U .5.C.A. Camp
last summer. This has become an annual
event for the squad and the girls feel that
the experience provides them with many
new cheering techniques and skills. The
varsity squad found it necessary to increase their fund raising activities this
year to take care of camp expenses. Two
car washes were sponsored and a Fall
Sports Booklet was compiled and sold.
The planning of most pep assemblies
was the responsibility of the varsity
cheerleaders . The pep assembly for
Homecoming was highlighted by the
squad's porn pon routine, "Let's Go."
HOMECOMING spirit remains with the varsity squad throughout the year's sports seasons.
180
�Varsity cheerleaders attend suntnter cantp
\
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS - C. Ferstl, S. Rambert, A. Saltzman, R. Sibul, S. Christian, B. Goodfriend, M. O 'Connell.
VARSITY captain Bonnie Goodfriend exhibits perfect jumps and boundless energy at all games.
LORI CHERNOFF, a young Viking fan, helps to
encourage the team towards victory.
181
�Freshnten, JV gain additional experience;
pre-varsity dentonstrates me~iculous fornt
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS- BACK ROW: M. Ruttenberg, B. Byram, C. Johnson, D. Kehl, M. Trizna, D. Roback, R. Mandel. FRONT ROW: J. Berkson, P. Weisman, S. Domash, M . O'Connell, R. Finkel,
R. Kipnis.
ALWAYS seen with pep and energy, JV captain
Margo Eckhardt exhibits her perfect form.
JV CHEERLEADERS - BACK ROW: J. Parks, B. Gordon, J. Adams. FRONT ROW: P. Weinbaum, C.
Scholl, M. Eckhardt, C. Phipps, C. Domash.
182
�PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS- L. Metcoff, M. Plotkin, H. Marzen, R. Cohen, N. Corey, K. Smith, K. Lund.
PRE-VARSITY captain Ruth Cohen displays her
well-known enthusiastic smile.
DEMONSTRATING their spirit, the pre-varsity squad cheers the team on to victory.
183
��Portraits
and
Index
�Seniors attain coveted graduate status
ROBIN CHERT ACK, finding the cafeteria too noisy for concentration, stretches out in the hall to read her English assignment.
Seniors . . . leading the school with new
ideas . . . sponsoring Homecoming '70, a
"Voice of Change" ... claiming nine National Merit Semi-finalists ... actively participating in community affairs ... realizing the time has come to leave the security
of high school . . . . reminiscing about high
school experiences while planning for the
future ... applying to colleges that fit their
special needs . . . anxiously awaiting letters
of acceptance or rejection ... venturing out
into the business world to pursue a desired
vocation ... preparing to make new friends
while not forgetting the old ones . . . getting ready to learn more about people ...
seniors ... children of change.
RESTING at a pep rally, Sue Christian listens for her cue to lead a cheer.
186
�DURING a performance, Paula Lazarus carefully
prepares for a conversation with W. 0. Gant .
LINDA KORBUS watches alertly as Joyce Steffeck
and Debbie Viess vie for the ball.
ALONG with the relaxed atmosphere of modular
scheduling came a more liberal attitude towards
student dress as shown by Karen Pock and Jeff
Justman. In contrast, a semi-formal dance still retained the traditional mode of dress.
HOLDING an interesting conversation, Ron Harris and Pat Jen display the versatility of the art room.
187
�JO ELLEN KOHLENBRENER, Judy Hambourger and Ronna Winer perform a porn pon routine.
JON LEHRER sits patiently as a make-up artist applies the finishing touches. Jon played a guard in the production of " Turandot" at the Lyric Opera.
188
�only to discover thentselves freshnten
DREAMS of graduation come to Jack Shlachter as
he takes a break between classes .
SHERRY TROOP assists Howard Pinhasik as he prepares to perform in " Look Homeward, Angel."
VICKI TANAKA carefully reads an article in Reader's Digest to catch its full meaning.
189
�DILIGENTLY answering study questions for her English class is Leslye Lapping.
PAUL RUBIN examines his sore index fing.e r.
\
in meeting problems of the outside world
CONFERENCE ROOMS of the Math Resource Center give David Siegelman and Loren Behr an opportunity to work out their calculus problems.
190
�FIGHTING over which one will be the first to the busses are Don Haley and Steve Nimer.
LINDA EDWARDS displays the difficulty of
keeping a girl off the telephone.
INA MECKLENBURG is deep in concentration as she creates an original design in paint.
191
�ABRAMS, DONNA
Newspaper 2,3; Spring Musical crew 1; Fall Play crew 3,4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3; National Thespian Society 4; Drama Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1 .
ABRAMS, MARSHA
lntramurals 1,2,3; French Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2; Girls' Service
Organization 2.
ADAMS, DIANNE
Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Homecoming Court 3; Girls' Glee 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Vikettes 3,4, Secretary-T reasurer 4.
ALBAUM, ANDREA
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 4; Calliope 4, Secretary 4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1; Girls' Gitt l ; National Thespian Society 3, 4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Drama Club 1,2; French Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3, Co-President 4; Future Teachers of America 2,3,
4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Ski Club 2,3; Timers' Club 2,3.
I
ALBERT, KATHLEEN
GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Service Organization 2; Home Economics 2; Pep Club 2; future Secretaries Club 3,4; Office
Occupations Club 4.
ALEXANDER, ANGELOS
Football l ; Swimming 2,3; Chess Club 1; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 4; Swim Club 2,3 .
Seniors contribute talents to Youth ARC,
ALEXANDER, DEBORAH
Spring Musical crew 1; Fall Play crew 3; A cappella Choir 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,
2,3; Wingspread 3.
I
ALPERSTEIN, DEBORAH
Spring Musical crew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; GAA 3,4; Drama Club l; German Club 2,3; Project
Wings pread 3.
ALPERT, DAVID
Talent Show 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3; AVA
1,2,3,4; Enlighteners 1; Forensics 3,4; Latin Club 3; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; PA Announcer 3,4.
ti
I
ALTMAN, TERRI
GAA 1,2,3; Future T eachers of America 1,2; Ski Club 4.
ANDERSON, KAREN
Concert Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3.4; Cygnettes 2,3.
ANDERSON, KATHRYN
Girls' Glee I; GAA 1,2; Cygnettes 2,3; Ski Club 3,4.
APPEL, DIANE
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois 3; A cappella Choir 3,4 .
APPLE, DAVID
I
I
National Honor Society 3,4; Newspaper 2; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 2; Swimming l; AVA 1 ,2,3;
Biology Club 2; Technical Services Club 2.
ARDEN, JEFFREY
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2.
AUSTIN, MICHELE
BALDASSO, CARL
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Talent Show crew 3,4, Assistant Production Manager 3; Spring Musical 3; Fall Play 4; Children's Theatre crew 4, Chairman 4; A cappella Choir 2,3; Boys' Glee 1 ; National Thespian Society 3,4; Chemistry
Club 2,3, President 3.
BALFOUR, GERALD
Transferred from South Shore High School, Chicago, Illinois 2.
192
I
�BALKA, CATHLEEN
Student Senate 1,2,3; CAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3; Monitor 2; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 4; Bridge Club 1; Girls'
Badminton Team 2,3,4; Girls' Volleyball Team 4; Girls' Tennis Team 4.
BANKS, DEBORAH
BASTING, DEBORAH
BEHR, LOREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Chess Club 1; Human Relations Club 1; Wingspread 3.
BEHREN, CYNTHIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Purple Honor Certificate 1 ; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew l,
2,3,4; Children's Theatre crew 1,2; Current Events Club 3; Forensics 2,3,4; French Club l ; Future Teachers of
America 1,2: Human Relations Club 1,2; Pep Club 1 ,2,3; Spanish Club 3; National Forensics League 3,4, Degree
of Excellence 4; Students for Israel 3,4.
BEHRENS, BRUCE
German Club 2,3,4; A cappella Choir 2.3.4.
Lyric Opera, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
BEHRMAN, MARK
Illinois State Scholsrs hip Semi-finalist 4 ; Student Senate 3,4; Marching Band 3; Cross Country 2; Wrestling l,
2,3,4; Baseball 1; Latin Club 2,3,4 .
BEISER, MANON
Talent Show l ; Concert Choir 2; A cappella Choir 3,4; Madrigal 2; Girls' Glee 1 ; Forensics 2; Health Careers
Club 1; Latin Club 2; Monitor 2,3.
BENDER, LYNNE
'
I
BENDERSKY, JANICE
BENOWITZ, BARRY
BERDINE, GILBERT
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist
4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; It's Academic Team 4; Science Fair 1,2,4; Cross Country 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Baseball l , Numerals 1; Biology Club 1;
Chemistry Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Radio-Electronics Club 1.
BERKELHAMER, CAREY
BERKOWITZ, STE~N
Hall Council 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Concert Band l ; Stage Band 1; C ross Country 1; Wrestling 1,2; Baseball 1.2,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2; lntramurals l,2,3,4; German Club 3.
BERMAN, LESLIE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming
Committee 4, Chairman 4; Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Future
Teachtrs of America 3; Twirlers 3,4.
BERNDT, ROY
I
Talent Show crew 1; Fall Play crew l ; Football 1,2; Tennis 1 .
1 BERNSTEIN,
DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l ; Hall Council
1,2; Talent Show 1,2,3.4. Student Co-Director 4; Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Fall Play 4; Fall
Play c rew 1; Children's Theatre crew 1,4; A cappella Choir 2,3, Secretary 3; Madrigal 3,4; National Thespian
Society 3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Drama Club 1,2,3,4; Forensics 1,3.
BERNSTEIN, STE~N
Concert Choir 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3.
193
�BETTS, MARY
Girls' Glee 1; Sounds of Time 2.
BLACK, BETH
Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical crew 3 ; GAA 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Monitor 2,3;
Spanish Club 1 ,2,3.
BLANK, BARBARA
GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4; Cygnettes 2,3; Ski Club 4.
BLANK, ELIZABETH
GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4; Cygnettes 2,3; Home Economics Club 4.
BLEIER, EVA
Talent Show 2; Marching Band 2,3; GAA l; Art Club 1; Twirlers 2,3,4 .
BLOCK, JUDITH
BLOCK, SHERYLE
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 3; CAA 1,2,3,4; Home Economics Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Timers' Club 3,4;
Mid-term Graduate 4.
BODENSTEIN, SANDRA
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2; GAA 1,2; French Club 3; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 2; Ski
Club2.
BORDEN, HOLLY
\
BORST, SUSAN
BRACHMAN, MITCHELL
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Orchestra 1,2; Cross
Country 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N l, Major N 2,3,4; Track 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Major N 2,3.
BREGMAN, INEZ
Class Board 1; Hall Council 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Children's Theatre crew 2;
\A 1; Drama Club
1; Monitor 2; Ski Club 2.
BRIN, STEVEN
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; N Club 4; Football l,2,3,4, Major N 4; Basketball!; Baseball 1.2; lntramurals 2,3.
BROMBERG, MERRICK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Orchestra 3; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Biology Club 1; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
BRONSTEIN, SUSAN
Newspaper 3; Spring Musical crew 3; fall Play crew 3,4; Concert Choir 2,3; A cappella Choir 4; Monitor 2; Pep
Club 2; Norsingers 3.
BRONSWICK, SUSAN
GAA 1,2,3.4; Cygnettes 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4 .
BROSTROM, NANCY
Transferred from Evanston Township High School, Evanston, Illinois, 3.
BRUNELLI, JOANN
BURKLIN, LAURA
BYRAM, FORREST
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; It's Academic Team 4, Captain 4; Class Board Alternate 2; Talent Show 3 ; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 4; Child-
ren's Theatre 2; Male Chorus 4; Orchestra 2 ,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,4; Football 1,2,3,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3.4; Tennis l; Chemistry Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3; Technical Services Club 2,3,4 .
CABIN, DARLENE
194
�CALAMARI, RICHARD
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette. Illinois 2; N Club 3,4; Football 2,3,4, M ajor N 3,4, Co-Captain 4,
Most Valuable Player 4; Baseball 2,3, Major N 3; Latin Club 2.
CAPLAN, MICHAEL
Hall Council 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 2; Wrestling l ; Tennis 1; Intramurals 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
CAPLAN, ROBIN
Student Senate 1,2,3, Committtt Chairman 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3; GAA 1 ; Wingspread 3; Fall Play
crew 1; Forensics 1; Monitor 1,2.
CARLIN, JEFFREY
CARLSON, RICHARD
Football l; Cross Country 2; Basketball l ,2,3,4; Baseball l ,2; lntramurals l ,2,3.
CARNOW, STEVEN
Gymnastics 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3.
CHAGARES, WILLIAM
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,4; Football 1,3; Biology Club 4 .
CHAITMAN, CHERYL
CHAUSOW, SHARON
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair l ; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Talent Show 3; Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Fall Play crew 2,
3 ,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; CAA l,2,3; Chemistry Club 2;
Drama Club 2; French Club l ,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 3,4.
Mods present new experience to old-timers
..
_
CHERT ACK, ROBIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Student Senate
3; Hall Council 2,3,4, Vice-President 3, Secretary 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; CAA 1; French Club 2; Monitor 1,2; Wingspread 3.
CHEZ, LAURY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Cross Country
2, Minor N 2; Intramurals 3.
CHIREN, AUDRI
Homecoming Committee 2,3.
CHORNEY, KAREN
Homecoming Committee 2; Girls' Glee l ; C AA l ; Latin Club 2,3; Pep Club 2 .
CHRISTIAN, SUSAN
Class Board 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show 3; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain 3; CAA l ; Girls'
Gymnastics Club l,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
CHRISTOFFERSEN, DALE
CIPINKO, ROSANNE
Homecoming Committee 4; Orama Club 1; Future Teachers of America 1 .
CISZEWSKI, ERICA
CITRON, MARTIN
195
�CLINE, CHARRON
Valhalla 1,2; A cappella Choir 2.4; Girls' Glee 1,4; Sounds of Time 4; GAA l,2; Home Economics Club 1,2.
COHEN, ROBIN
COHEN, SANFORD
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; It's Academic Team alternate 4; Student Senate 4; Class Board 1,2,3; Yearbook 3,4,
Section Editor 3, Quill and Scroll 3, Swimming 1,2,3,4, Captain 2; Wingspread 3.
1
.
"
'
CONNORS, KATHLEEN
GAA 1,2,3; Drama Club l ; Future Teachers of America l; Pep Club 1,2.
COOPER, CARYN
COTOVSKY, RICHARD
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; Bronze Key 3; Cross Country 4; Track 3.
Northi boasts nine Merit Senti-finalists
COURSEY, SUSAN
COWIN, LOREN
GAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 1,2: Spanish Club 1,2.
DAILY, PATRICIA
Student Senate 3; Girls' Service Organization 1; Home Economics Club l; Wingspread 3.
DALE, DEBORAH
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 3; Homecoming Court 4; Concert Choir 1,2;
A cappella Choir 4; Girls' Glee l; GAA 1,2,3,4; Forensics l; French Club 1,2; Cygnettes 1,2,3,4; leaders' Gym
2,3,4; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 3; Girls' Sextet l ; Norsingers 2.
DALESMAN, CYNTHIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 3;
Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Monitor l; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
DAMMERS, FELICE
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Monitor 3; Ski Club 3.
D'ANGRO, KAREN
Fall Play crew 1; Children's Theatre crew l; GAA 1,2,3, Drama Club l ; Girls' Service Organization 2; Home
Economics Club 1,2,4, Vice-President 4.
DAVIS, SPENCER
AVA 1,2,3; Chess Club l; Radio-Electronics Club 4; Technical Services Club 4.
DENNEN, STEVEN
N Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N 1, Major N 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2, Sophomore N 1,2; Track 1,2,
3, Numerals l, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3.
DETHLOH, KATHRYN
DICKER, BARRY
Purple Honor Certificate l ; Spanish Club 1.
DIDECH, SHERI
Student Senate 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Yearbook 3; Talent Show 1,2; Spring Musical 1,3; Spring
Musical crew 2; Fall Play 2; Fall Play crew 2; Children's Theatre 2; Children's Theatre crew 1,3, Chairman 3;
Concert Choir 2; A cappella Choir 3; Girls' Glee l; National Thespian Society 3,4, Treasurer 4; Cheerleaders l;
GAA 1,2,4; Intramurals 1,2; Future Teachers of America 2; leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
196
�DIEPHUIS, KATHLEEN
Transferred. from Washington High School, Clinton, Iowa, 2; Concert Band 2; Marching Band 2; GAA J; Home
Economics Club 3.
DISHKIN, ROBIN
Girls' Gitt 1,2,3,4; Sounds of Time 2,3,4; GAA 3; Human Relations Club 2.
DOBROTH, CARLA
GAA l ; Ski Club 3,4.
DOLINS, RICHARD
football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Basketball I, Numerals l; Latin Club 2,3.
DRIBIN, BARBARA
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 2,3,4 Treasurer 3, Recording Secretary 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 3 ,4; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Children's Theatre crew l ; Concert
Band 1; Marching Band 1; National Thespian Society 3,4; Auroris 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President, 4; French
Club2.
DROZE, LINDA
Transferred from Regina High School, Wilmette, Illinois 2; GAA 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2.
DWORSKI, DEBORAH
EDENSON, JUDITH
Hall Council 3,4; GAA l ; Auroris 1,2,3,4; Drama Club l; Vikettes 2,3,4.
EDWARDS, LINDA
Newspaper 3,4, Exchange Editor 4; Spring Musical crew 2; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Girls' Glee I; CAA 1,2,3,4;
Cygnettes 2.3; German Club 3; Monitor 2; Pep Club l; Ski Club 3,4; Timers' Club 3.4.
EHRLICH, GLENN
Student Senate 4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N 2; lntramurals 1 ,2,3.
ELROD, DORIE
Class Board 2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Monitor 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
FARBER, DEAN
FEINARTZ, DAVID
FELDMAN, RICHARD
N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; Concert Choir 3.
FELDSHRIBER, ERIC
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Swimming 1 ,2,3,4; AVA 2; German Club l ; Swim Club 2,3,4.
FELIX, HOWARD
. Cross Country 2; lntramurals 1,2,3.
FEUERSTEIN, KATHRYN
Drama Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1; Spanish Club l.
FILLER, ROBERT
Newspaper 4, Page Editor 4; Talent Show 3,4, Assistant Musical Director 3, Musical Director 4; Spring Musical
3; Children's Theatre 4, Co·Musical Director 4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 3,4; Basketball l ,Z. Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Intramurals 1,2.
FISCHGROUND, DIANE
GAA 2,3; future Secretaries Club 4; Pep Club 1.
FISHER, ILENE
Class Board 2; CAA l ; Future Teachers of America 1,2, Treasurer 2; Pep Club 2.
FISHER, PAUL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Male Chorus 4; Gymnastics
1,2; Football I.
197
�FLAX, ROBIN
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1,3; Ski Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
FOREMAN. ALBERT
FORMAN, JANICE
FOREMAN, JOYCE
FRANCE, BETH
Home Economics Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Pep Club 1,2.
FRANK, ALICIA
Girls' Glee l; Future Teachers of America 1; Pe-;; Club l; Spanish Club 2; GAA 1.
FRANK, STUART
Transferred from Union High School, Union, New Jersey 3; Football 3.4.
FRANTELL, JEANNE
Transferred. from Saint Patricks Academy, Des Plaines, Illinois 3.
FREED, ELISSA
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 3; Twirlers 4.
FREEDMAN, ROBERT
FREEMAN, LESLIE
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 3, Chairman 3; Fall Play 4; Children's
Theatre 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1; Forensics l,2,3,4; National
Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Honor 3, Degree of Merit 4; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Girls' Service
Or§anization 2; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
FRIEDLANDER, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; N Club 3,4;
Cross Country 2, Sophomore N 2; Basketball 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Golf 1.2.3, Sophomo>e N l ,
Minor N 2, Major N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3; Coin Club 2,3; Latin Club 2,3.
FRIEDMAN, JUDY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key
3; Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical crew 3.
FRIEDMAN, MARK
FRIEDMAN, MARLA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Yearbook 2,3,4, Section Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4.; Talent Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical
1,2; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; Orchestra 1,2; CAA 1; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Home Economics Club 1.
FRIEDMAN, SHERI
FRUEHE, SUSAN
Student Senate 1,3; Class Board 2, Alternate 2; Newspaper 3,4, Exchange Editor 4; Concert Choir 3; A cappella
Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; GAA 1,2,3; Orama Club 1; Cygnettes 2,3; German Club 3; Ski Club 3,4; Timers' Club
3.4.
FRUMM, DAVID
N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1.2,3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
FRYTZ, KATHLEEN
Transfeered from Roosevelt High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; GAA 3,4; Pep Club 3.
GABEL, ROBYN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Class Board 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical crew 2; GAA 1; French Club 2; Pep Club 1.
GALLUZZO, NANCY
198
�GAMM, ROBERT
GARTZMAN, MARTIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 2,4; Class
Board 1,2,3,4, President 1,2,4; Newspaper 4, Page Editor 4; N Club 3,4; Football l,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4.
GAUER, BARBARA
Bronze Key 2; Girls' Glee l; Ski Club 3,4.
GAYNOR, ALLAN
Class Board 1,2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Swimming 1 ,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4, Captain 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3; Swim Club 1,2,3,4.
GERBER, IVY
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1 ; Concert Choir 2 .
GILLEI.AND, DALE
Class Board 4; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Wrestling 2,
Sophomore N 2; lntramurals 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3.
GILLENGERTEN, WILLIAM
GLASSMAN, PAULA
GLENN, MITCHELL
Boys' Glee 1; Biology Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 2,3; Chess Club 3; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3; Wingspread 3.
College plans 1naterialize for North grads
GLICKSTEIN, JACALYN
Purple Honor Certificate l; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3; Intramurals 2; French Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America l; Ski Club 2.
GOEBELT, CHERYLE
GOLDBERG, SAMUEL
National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; C lass Board 3,4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Talent Show l ; Spring Musical 1; Fall Play
crew 1; Gymnastics 2,3, Minor N 2; Intramurals 1,2; Problem Sensing Committee 4 .
GOLDBERG, STEVEN
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Gymnastics 1,2, Numerals l, Minor N 2; Baseball 1,
Numerals l; Intramurals 1,2,3.
GOLDFINE, MITCHELL
GOLDMAN, HAL
Wrestling 1,2,3, Major N 3.
GOLDMAN, MARTIN
Football 1,2, Numerals 1 , Minor N 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Leaders'
Gym 2; French Club 1.
GOLDSAND, KENNETH
Class Board 2; Baseball 1,2,3 Numerals 1. Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3; Intramurals 1,2.
GOLDSTEIN, KANDI
Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1,2,3,4, GAA Board 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Monitor
2,3; Ski Club 4; Spanish Club 1 .
199
�GOMBERG, MICHELLE
Talent Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical crew 1.2,3; Fall Play crew 1,2; Children's Theatre crew 1,2; Monitor 1,2,
3.
GOODFRIEND, BONNIE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate l; Student Senate 3,4; Class Board 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical
crew 1; Fall Play crew 1; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Captain 4; CAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 2; Future
Teachers of America 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
GOODMAN,.KEITH
GOODMAN, SUSAN
Children's Theatre crew 3; GAA 1.
GOORIS, KIMBERLEE
Girls' Glee 3; CAA 1,2,3; German Club 2; Home Economics Club 1 ; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
GORE, RICHARD
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; It's Academic Team alternate 4; Science Fair 1,2,3; Chess Club 1,2; Math Club 1,2,3; Ford Foundation Future Scientists of America Contest 1.
World involventent confronts Class of '71
GOTTEINER, SHERRY
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; French Club l; Future Teachers of America 1 ; Girls'
Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 2.
GRABELL, CRAIG
Tennis l; Chess Club 4; German Club 3; Latin Club 2; Ski Club 3,4; Special Servic.,. Club 1.
GRAEFF, JOHNNIE
Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3,4, Stage Manager 4; Children's Theatre crew 3,4
Chairman 4; National Thespian Society 4; Cross Country 1, Numerals 1; Track 1,2, Numerals 1; Ski Club 3,4;
Technical Services Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4.
GRAFF, CHERI
Spring Musical crew 2; Art Club 1,2; French Club 2; Monitor 1,2,3; Ski Club 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Intramurals
1,2.
GRAY, JAMES
Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Baseball 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2.
GREENSPAN, NEIL
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; It's Academic Team 4; Science Fair 1,2,4; N Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3,
Sophomore N 1,2, Major N 3; Jntramurals 2; Chess Club 1,2,3; Math Club 1,2.
GREESE, NADYNE
Children's Theatre crew 4; GAA 1,2; French Club 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Monitor 3; Pep Club 3.
GROSSMAN, BETSY
Bronze Key 3; GAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
GRYN, BENJAMIN
GUICE, DEBRA
GAA 2,3,4; Hall Council 4; Future Business Leaders 4, President 4; Monitor 2,3,4.
GUSSIN, EDWARD
Science Fair 3; Hi-Fi Club 4; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; AVA 1 ,
2.
HALEY, DONALD
Class Board 1,2,3,4, President 3; N Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Major N 4; Track 2,3,
Major N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
200
�HAMBOURGER, JUDY
Class Board 3,4, Secretary 4; Hall Council 1,2, Secretary-Treasurer 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; C AA 1, 2,
3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 3.4; Vikettes 4; lntramurals 1.
HANCOCK, ROBERT
Baseball 1,2; Gymnastics l ; lntramurals 1,2.
HARE, IRA
N Club 4; Football 1,2; Track 1,2,3, Major N 3.
HARLOFF, NANCY
Girls' Gymnastic Club 1, 2,3; CAA 1 ,2,3; Office Occupations 4.
HARRIS, JEANNE
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Chess Club 2; Current Events Club 2; Enlighteners 2,3 ; German Club 2,3, VicePresident 2; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
HARRIS, RONALD
HARRISON, MARTIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Class Board 2,3,4; N Club 2,3,4; Football l ,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3, Major N 2,3; Track 3 ; Intramurals 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
HEAD, LINDA
Class Board 1,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Fall Play crew 2; CAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Cygnettes 3,4;
Ski Club 3,4.
HEDBLOM, JOHN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate l;
Goll 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Technical Services Club 1.
HEIMLICH, MICHAEL
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago. Illinois, 3; tllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key
3; Orchestra 3; Forensics 4; Students for Israel 3,4.
HENNING, JOYCE
Talent Show 2,3; Talent Show crew 2; Sprirlg Musical 2,3; Fall Play crew 3,4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4;
Valhalla 2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1 ,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice-President 3 , President 4; Stage Band 4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; CAA 1, 2,3,4; Badminton 1 ,2; Cygnettes 1 ,2; Leaders' Gym 2 ; Technical Services Club
3,4; Timers' Club 2.
HERGOTT, ROBIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate l ; Student Senate 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Talent Show crew 1;
Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1; National Thespian Society 3; French Club 3.
HENSHEL, LINDA
HERSHENHOUSE, GLENN
Football 1 ,2,3; Track 1 .
HERTER, CAROLE
Spring Musical 1,2; Fall Play crew 2; Girls' Glee 1 ; CAA 1 ; German Club 2 ; Home Economics Club 4; Ski Club
3,4; Twirlers 3,4.
HICKMAN, JACQULIN
HIRSCH, CYBIL
Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club l ; Office Occupation 4.
HOFFMAN, JANIS
HOHS,JOAN
Transferred from St. Patricks Academy, Des Plaines, Illinois 3; CAA 3.
HOLLEK, BARBARA
HOLTON, MARY
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Student Senate 3; Home-
coming Committee 3; Cheerleaders 1; CAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3; Cygnettes 2,3,4 ; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4; Monitor 2,4; Ski Club 3,4.
20 1
�HOOVER, ARLENE
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l; Future Teachers o f America 1,2; Pep Club 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2.
HOROWITZ, KENNETH
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Yearbook 3,4,
Section Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Talent Show 2,3; Fall Play crew 2; Concert Band l,2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; T rack 1, Numerals l ; German Club 2,3,4, President 3,4; Math Club 3,4.
HULTBERG, KAREN
HUMANN, CHERYL
GAA 1,2,4; Future Business Leaders 4, Vice-President 4; Girls' Service Organ ization 2,3; Health Careers Club 2;
Monitor 1,2,3.
INGRAM, RICHARD
Footba111,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
ISRAEL, KARYN
Student Senate 4; Hall Council 3,4, President 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Girls' Glee 1; Fu ture Teachers of
America 1,2; Home Economics Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 4.
JACOBS, AVIVA
Illino is State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Homecoming Committee 1,2; Talent Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical
3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play crew 1 ,2 ,3; Children's Theatre 1; Children's Theatre crew 2,
3; Con cert Choir 2; A cappella Choir 3; Girls' Glee l ; National Thespian Society 3,4; Chess Club l; Drama Club
1,2; Forensics 4; French Club 2; Math Club 1.
JACOBS, MARC
JACOBSON, DEBRA
JACOBSON, SHARI
GAA 1,2,3,4; Drama Club 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club l,2,3 ,4, Treasurer 4; Ski Club 3,4; Timers' Club 2.
JAMAN, JOEL
JANKAUER, MARLA
HaJI Council 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3.4; Girls' Glee l ; French Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; Future Teachers of
America l ; Pep Club 1.
JEN, PATRICIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Talent Show 3; Children's Theatre crew 4; GAA 1,2, 4;
Art Clu b 1,2; Biology C lub 4; C h ess Club 1,2,3,4; Future T each ers of America 2,3 ; Girls' Service Organization
1,2.
JOHNSON, WILLIAM
Football 2, Sophomore N 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Numerals l , Sophomore N 2, MajorN 3; Intramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3; M onitor 2.
JOSEPH, DAVID
Chess Club 1,2.
JOURDAN, DEVERA
Spring Musical crew l ; Fall Play crew 1,2; CAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
JUSTMAN, JEFFREY
Purple Honor Certificate l; Talent Sh ow 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Track 1 ,2, Numerals 1;
Intramurals 1,2,3.
KAGAN, ELLYN
Transferred from Highland Park High School, Highland Park, Illinois 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Spanish
Club 3 .
KAHN, SHELLI
CAA 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Latin Club 1,2,3; Monitor 1 ,2; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
KAMBEROS, CHRISTINE
Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; S panish Club 1,2,3.
KAMIN, BONNIE
GAA 1,2,3; Pep C lub 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 2; Office Occupations 4, Secretary 4; Future S ecretaries
Club 3,4.
202
�KANN, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Cer~ificate 1; Student Senate 4; Class
Board 2,3; Basketba11 l , Numerals 1; Gymnastics 2,3, Major N 3; Baseball I ; Intramurals 1,2,3; leaders' Gym 2,
3; School Board Student Representative alternate 4.
KAPLOW, GAIL
Fall Play crew 1 ; Girls' Glee l ,2,3; Sounds of Time 2,3; GAA 1 ; Monitor 1.
KAREL, LOREN
Transferred from South Shore High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; Children's Theatre 4.
KASSEL, DAVID
National Merit Semi- finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple
Honor Certificate~; Talent Show 3; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 4; Children' s
Theatre crew 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; AVA
l; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Latin Club 1; Technical Services Club 1 ,2,3,4; C larinet Choir 3,4; Chess
Ttam2,3,4.
KASSMAN, RUSSELL
Talent Show 1; Talent S how crew 1,2,3, C hairman 3; Spring Musical l ,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1 ,2,3, Chairman 2,3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play crew 2,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre 1,2; Children's Theatre c rew 1; Concert
Choir 1,2,3; A cappella Choir 3,4; Madrigal 1 ,2,4, Vice-President 1 ; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Vice- President 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Drama Club 1,2,3; Forensics 1; M onitor 1; Russian Club 1,2,3.
KATZ, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor C ertificate 1; Basketball 1,2,
3, Numerals l , Sophomore N 2, Mino r N 3; Baseball 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3.
Students unite to 'Sing-Out for Betsy'
KAUFMAN, IRA
Football 1,2; Golf 2; Intramurals 1,2,3.
KEGEL, ANITA
KELLY, DARRELL
KELLY, PETER
Siudent Senate 3,4; Class Board 4; N Club 4; Football l ,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Swimming
2, Minor N 2; Intramurals 1,2.
KERMAN, ROBERT
Fall Play crew 2; Swimming 1; lntramurals 1; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2; Wingspread 3.
KERNES, STEWART
Yearbook 4; Newspaper 4; C o ncert Choir 2 ; A cappella Choir 3 ,4; S wimming 1,2 ,3 ,4, Sophomore N 2, Minor N
3, Major N 4; AVA 1,2,3; Biology Club 2; Coin Club 1': Swim Club 1,2.
KESSLER, MICHELLE
KIPNIS, HOLLIS
Homecoming Committee 4; Girls' Glee l; CAA 1 ,2,3,4; Auroris 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, Treasurer 4; Pep Club 2;
Spanish Club 1,2.
KIRSHENBAUM, GARY
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Chemistry Club 2,3, Vice-President 2,3; Math Club 3;
Students for Israel 3; Monitor 2.
KLABISCH, LINDA
KLAYMAN, SANDRA
KLEIFIELD, STEVEN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Basketball 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Tennis 1 ,2,3, Numerals l, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3; lntramurals
1,2,3.
203
�KLINGER, STEVEN
Wingspread 2.
KLINSKY, GAYLE
Homecoming Committee 2; Talent Show crew 1; Fall Play crew 1; CAA l; Monitor 1,2.
KOFF, PHYLLIS
Hall Council 3; CAA 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 2,3.
KOHLENBRENER, JO ELLEN
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Student Senate 2; Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Talent Show crew 1 ; Spring Musical crew 1 ; Art Club 1,2; French Club 3; Ski Club 2,3 Treasurer 3; Vikettes 2,3,4,
Captain4.
KOHN, JEFFREY
KOLOF,ALAN
I1linois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Chamber Ensemble 2,3,4; Intramurals 3; Art Club
l ; Chemistry Club 2,3; Math Club 3; Spring Musical 1,2,3.
Graduates utilize vocational opportunities
KOLTON, ALEXANDER
KOOB, JOSEPH
Transferred from St. Henry High School, Belleville, Illinois 3 .
KORBUS, LINDA
Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; GAA 1,2,3; lntr amurals 2; Chess Club 4; French Club
3; Girls' Service Organization 2; Human Relations Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 2.
KRAMER, CATHY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 2,3,4; Future
Teachers of America 2,3; Latin Club 2,3,4.
KRAMER, RICHARD
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2.
KRASNY, MICHAEL
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show 2; Football 1, Numerals l ; Intramurals 1,2; AVA 1.
KREPACK, LAURA
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 4; Children's Theatre 4.
KUHN, FREDERICK
N Club 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Numerals I, Major N 2,3,4; Wrestling 1, Numerals l; Track 2,3,4, Minor N 2,
Maier N 3,4.
KUHNLE, ROGER
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major N 2,3,4, Captain 4, Most
Valuable Player 2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4, Major N 2,3, Captain 4.
KUZNETSKY,KENNETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Gymnastics 1,2.
LACHMAN, JOSEPH
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 4; Fall Play crew 4; Children's Theatre crew 4; Technical
Services Club 4; Students for Israel 4.
LACHMAN, KAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 2;
Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3; GAA 1,2; Drama Club 2,3; Future
Teachers of America 2; Girls' Service Organization 2,3; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 3.
204
�LACHMAN, SHARYN
Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver
Certificate 1; Calliope 4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,3 ; Fall Play c rew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2 ; Concert Choir 2,3; A cappella Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1; National Thespian Society 3,4; Drama Club 2;
Forensics 3,4 ; French Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Girls' Service Organization 2.
LADD, KATHLEEN
CAA 2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 3,4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Cygnettes 3,4.
LANDERMAN, LAUREL
LANDL, EDWIN
LANDSBERG, EILEEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Yearbook 4; CAA l ; Art Club I ; French Club 2; Girls' Service Organization 1,2; Monitor 1,2;
Pep Club 1,2.
LANE, STEVEN
LANG, GAYLE
Homecoming Committee 2,4 ; Girls' Glee 1.
LAPPING, LESLYE
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Talent Show crew 1,2; Fa11 Play crew 2; GAA 4; Auroris 4; Human Relations
Club 1,2.
LATZ, FREDERICK
AVA l; Chess Club l ; Model Railroad Club 4.
LAUREN, THOMAS
N Club 4; Cross Country 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3 ,4; Intramurals 1,2; Monitor 3 ,4.
LAUTER, MEREDITH
Tal•nt Show 3 ; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Orchestra 1 ,2 ,3 ,4.
LAZARUS, PAULA
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council 1; Talent Show 1,2,3; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 2,3; Spring
Musical crew 1,3; Fall Play 2,4; Fall Play crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2;
Valhalla l ; A cappella Choir 2,3; Madrigal 2,3; Girls' Glee l; National Thtspian Society 3,4, Secretary 4; GAA
1,2; Intramurals 1 ; Orama Club 1,2; Monitor 1 .
LAZOR, ALAN
\
AVA 1; Future Business Leaders of America 4; Radio-Electronics Club 1.
LE BRUN, DOLORES
LECHOWICZ, LINDA
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council 1 ,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer
2, President 4; Student Senate 4, Committee Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 3 , Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook 3 ,4, Assistant Section Editor 3, Business Manager 4;
Quill and Scroll 3,4; Leaders' Gym 2 ,3 ,4; Fall Play crew l ; C hildren's Theatre crew 1,2 ; GAA l ,2,3,4; Pep Club
l ; Math Club l ; Bridge Club l ; Intramurals 1 ,2; Future Teachers of America 2; Ski Club 2 ,3; Biology Club 2 ;
Monitor 1,2,3.
LEDVORA, RONALD
LEHRER, JONATHAN
National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist .4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show 2,3; Talent Show crew 1; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3 ; Fall Play crew 1,2,3,4;
Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; Madrigal 3; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band
3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4 , Drum Major 4 ; National Thespian Soci•ty 3,4; Chess Club l; Forensics 2,3,4;
Technical Servicts Club 1,2,3,4; Clarinet Choir 1 ,2,3,4 ; PA Announcer 4; Male Chorus 4 .
LEICHTLING, SCOTT
Mixtd Chorus l ; Boys' Glee 2 ,3 .
LEPP, MARK
LERMAN, LINDA
LEVIN, KAREN
205
�LEVIN, MAUREEN
Homecoming Committee 3; Fall Play crew 2; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 2,3; Ski
Club4.
LEVINE, DAVID
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4, Assistant Musical
Director 3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 3; Children's Theat_re 2,3,4, Musical Co~director 4; Concert Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee 2,3; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, President 4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3, 4; Sounds of Time 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Technical Services Club 4.
LEVIN, DEBRA
LEVITT, PAUL
LEVY, GAIL
Transferred from Maine Township High School East, Park Ridge, Illinois 3; Bronze Key 3.
LEWIS, CYNDEE
LICAUSI, JOSEPH
lIEBOVITZ, ROBERT A
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist
4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Calliope 4; Talent Show 1,3; Spring Musical 2,3; National Thespian Society 4; GAA 3; Math Club 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4.
LIPIN,BARRY
Chess Club 1; Coin Club 2,3.
LISNEK, RICHARD
LITWIN, DOUGLAS
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council 1; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical 3; Orchestra 2 ,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2.3,4; Intramurals 1.3; Biology Club 2; Chess Club
1,2.
LONG, JERALYN
LORBER, LINDA
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate I; Student Senate
1,3; Class Board 1,2, Treasurer 1,2; Calliope 3,4: Talent Show 1; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 1; Spring
Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 2; Children's Theatre 1; Girls' Glee l; National Thespian Society 3,4; CAA 1;
Current Events Club 2; Drama Club 1; Forensics l ; French Club 1,2.
LORSCH, MICHAEL
LUBOWICH, RENEE
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3, Chairman 2,3; Spring Musical
crew l,2,3, Chairman 2,3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play crew 2; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society
3,4; Art Club l; forensics 1.
LUCAS,UNDA
LUCKMAN, CAREY
IUinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Football l ,2,3,
Numerals 1, Minor N 3; Track 2; Intramurals l; Model Railroad Club 4, Treasurer 4.
LUTZ, ROBIN
Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 3,4; Children's Theatre crew 3,4; Concert Choir 2;
A cappella Choir 3,4; Girls Glee 1; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA l; Drama Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
LYNCH, COLLEEN
Transferred from Saint Patrick Academy, Des Plaines, Illinois, 3.
McKAY, SCOTT
N Club 4; Football l ,2,3,4, Major N 3.4; Basketball l,2,4, Major N 4; Baseball 1.2,4, Major N 4 .
MANDELBAUM, DEBRA
206
�MARCADO, RACHELLE
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key
3; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
MARGOLIS, MICHAEL
MARION, MARTIN
Talent Show crew 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,
4, Stage Manager 4; Boys' Glee 1; Wrestling 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Track l, Numerals 1; A VA 1,2; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
MARK, KATHY
CAA 1,2,3,4.
MARTIN, CAROLE
Spring Musical crew 1,3; Fall Play crew 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; Girls' Service Organization 2;
Pep Club 1.
MARX, JEANETTE
CAA 1 ,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2.
Class alters traditional Homecoming dance
MARX, LINDA
GAA 1,2,3,4; Future Business Leaders 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 4; Monitor 2,3.
MATHISON, DONALD
Gymnastics l,2,3,4, Numerals I , Sophomore N 2, Major N 3,4 .
MAYER, EDWARD
Concert Band 3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Baseball l ,2,3, Numerals l , Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3;
lntramurals 1.
MECKLENBURG, INA
MEIS, JOSEPH
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; l11inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fal1
Play crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Cross Country 1 ; Track
2; Intramurals l,2,3; Ski Club 3,4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3, President 4.
MELLOW, GLENN
Spring Musical I ; Concert Choir 2; Orchestra 1 ,2,3,4; Chamber Ensemble 1,2,J,4; Swimming 1.
MELTZER, JOY
Concert Choir 1 ,2,3; Girls' Glee l ; C heerleaders l ; CAA 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1 ; Home Economics Club
1,2,3; Monitor 1,2.
MENDELSON, JUEL
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Class Board 3; Hall Council 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook 3,4, Section Editor 3,4;
Quill and Scroll 3,4 ; Talent Show crew l ; CAA 1,2; French Club 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1 ,2; Leaders' Gym 2.
MENDES, DENISE
Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 4.
MERKIN, MICHAEL
Hall Council 4; Football 1 ; Track 1,2,3, Numerals l , Minor N 2, Major N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
MESCE, PATRICIA
MESSERSCHMITT, GREGG
N Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N 1, Major N 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2; Current Events Club 2; Enlighteners 2; Swim Club 1,2,3,4.
207
�MESSINGER, LEE
National Honor Society 3 ,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 1; Girls'
Glee 1; Sounds of Times 3; GAA 3 ; French Club 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Human Relations Club 1,2;
Timers' Club 3; Student for Israel 3,4.
METCOFF, RUTHANNE
Hall Council 3,4, Treausrer 4; Homecoming Court 4; Girls' Glee l; GAA 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3;
Girls' Service Organi7ation 2; Monitor 2; Pep ~lub 2,3, Treasurer 2, President 3.
MILES, ANNE
MILLER, ELLIOT
MINKUS, RAYMOND
Class Board 2; Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; N Club 4; Football l; Wrestling l ; Track 2,3,
Major N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
MINSKY, MARLENE
Transferred from Niles East High School, Skokie, Illinois, 2; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Monitor 3.
APEX program varies English curriculum
MOLDENHAUER, ROBERT
Talent Show 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major
N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3.
MOLITOR, JAMES
Gymnastics l,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,3.
MOLITOR, MICHAEL
N Club 3,4; Swimming l,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3.4; Baseball 1 ,2, Numerals l , Sophomore
N 2; Swim Club l,2,3,4.
MORGAN, MICHELE
MORRIS, DAVID
MORRIS, LORETT A
Student Senate 3,4; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Fa1l Play crew 4; National
Thespian Society 4; CAA l,2,3,4; Auroris 3,4; Human Relations Club 2; Timers' Club 3,4.
MORTON, SHARON
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate
l; Science Fair l ; Biology Club l; leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
MUELLER, HOWARD
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate l;
Calliope 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2; A cappella Choir 2,3,4, Executive Director 4; Boys' Glee 1,4; Wrestling
1,2,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Captain 3, Most Valuable Player, 3; Intramurals 1,2; Drama
Club l; leaders' Gym 2,3; Ski Club 4; Technical Services Club 3,4.
MYERS, JILL
National Honors Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Yearbook 4,
Section Editor 4; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Children's Theatre crew 2,
4; Girls' Glee l; National Thespian Society 3,4; Auroris 3,4; Forensics l; French Club 2; future Teachers of
America 1,2,3; Human Relations Club 2; Monitor 3; Students for Israel 4.
NELSON, SUSAN
National Honor Society 3,4; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor
Certificate l ; Homecoming Committee 4; Cheerleaders 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastic Club 1,2; Cygnettes 2,
3,4, Treasurer 3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Timers' Club 2.
NEUMAN, MARK
NEVINS, GWEN
208
I
�NEWMAN, ARTHUR
Talent Show 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 4; Marching Band 2,3,4 .
NEWMAN, MAUREEN
NIERMAN, MARK
Purple Honor Certificate ! ; Chess Club 1 ,2; Coin Club 1,2,3.
NIMER, STEPHEN .
National Merit Lette.r of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi- finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; N Club 2,3,4; Gymnastics 2,3, Manager 2,3, Major N 2,3; Tennis 1,2,3, Numerals l , Sophomore
N 2, Minor N 3 ; Intramurals l ,2,3; Chemistry Club 2; Math Club 1 ,2,3; Monitor 2,3.
NIXON, BRUCE
Hall Council 2,3; Talent Show crew 2; Technical Services Club 2 .
NOELLE, LYNNE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 2 ; Pep Club 2; Spanish Club 2,
4 , President 4 .
NOLAN, ROBIN
GAA 1,2,3; Intramurals 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4 ; Ski Club 3,4.
NONBERG, ANDREA
NONNEMACHER, DANIEL
Cross Country 2,3, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3; Basketball l ,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3;
Golf 1, Numerals 1.
NORRIS, JAMES
NOVAK, JANICE
Callio pe 1,2; future Business leaders 3,4; Monitor 3,4.
NOVAK, JOYCE
Mixed Chorus 2; Future Business Leaders 3,4.
\
OBERLANDER, JEFFREY
National Honor Society 3,4; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Science Fair l ; Biology Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 2, President 3; Ford Future Scientists Honorable Mention 1 .
O'BRIEN, MARY
GAA l ,2,3; French Club l ; Monitor 1,2.
O'CONNELL, MAUREEN
Class Board 3,4; Hall Council 1 ,2 ; Homecoming Committee 3; Cheerleaders 3 ,4, Captain 3 ; GAA 1,2,3; Girls'
Gymnastic Club 1.2.3,4 : L••ders Gym 3,4; Ski Club 3; lntramurals 1,2; Mid-term Graduate 4.
OGRON, DARYL
OKAWARA, TOM
Orchestra 4; Concert Band 1,2,3.4; Marching Band l,2,3,4; Intramurals l ; Biology Club 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4;
Chess Team 2,4; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4.
OSTROM, JEFFRY
footbal1 l,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Intramurals 1 ,2; Track 1 , Numerals 1; Gymnastics 1.
OZELL, ROBERT
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Student Senate 3; lntramurals 1,2,3;·Chemistry Club 2;
Spanis h Club 2.
P APPO, MIRIAM
Illino is State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming
Committee 4; Fa11 Play crew 3; CAA 1,2,4; Future Teachers of America 2.
PARIS, JEFFREY
Transferred from Grover Cleveland High School, Reseda, California 2.
209
�PAULL, SHERRI
PERBOHNER, JILL
National Honor Society 3.4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Student Senate 1,2,3.4;
Class Board 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical crew 2;
Children's Theatre 2; Girls' Glee l ; GAA I ; Forensics I; Cygnette. 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 2.
PERELMAN, ANDREA
Student Senate 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical crew 1; Fall Play crew 1; GAA
1; Cygnettes 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; Ski Club 3.
PESKO, DONALD
Baseball I, Numerals 1; Coin Club 1; lntramurals 1.
PETRONE, PAMELA
Hall Council 2,3; Office Occupations 4, President 4.
PHELUS, THEODORE
Student Senate 3.4. Pre.ident 4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals I, Major N 3,4, Co-Captain 4, All Conference 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3 .
PIERCE, WILLIAM
PIERREMONT, MICHELE
Homecoming Committee 3 ; CaUiope 2,3; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Fall Play
crew 3; Children's Theatre crew 3, Chairman 3; Concert Choir 2,3, Vice-President 3; A cappella Choir 3,4; Girls'
Glee l; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1,2,3; Orama Club 1,2; Human Relations Club l; Monitor 1,2,3,4;
PepClubl,2.
PINHASIK, HOWARD
PINKERT, DALE
Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate I; Golf I; Basketball I; lntramurals 1,2,3; Ski Club 4.
POCK, KAREN
POLIN, PAUL
PONFIL, JANET
Purple Honor Certificate l; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Spring Musical crew 1; Girls' Glee 1; GAA l,2,3; Pep
Club I; Ski Club 2,3,4; Timers' Club 2,3; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
POPE, WILLIAM
Golf2.
PORGES, FREDRIC
Gymnastics 1.
PORUS, STEVEN
Fall Play crew 4; Children's Theatre crew 4; Art Club 1,2; AVA 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2.
POWROZNIK, ROBERT
POZAN,DONN
POZNANSKY, ALAN
N Club 3,4, Pre.ident 4; Football I,2,3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4, Captain I , Most Valuable Player 1; Wre.tling I,
2,3,4, Major N 3,4, Captain 1, Most Valuable Player l; Intramurals 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4 .
PRICE, BRADLEY
Talent Show 1,2,3; Spring Musical 2,3; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band2,3,4.
PUZES, LINDA
Concert Choir 3; Art Club 2; Pep Club 1.
210
�QUINN, PEGGY
Cheerleaders 1; GAA 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3; Monitor 1,2,3.
RABINS, NINETTE
RAHE, BRUCE
RALSKY, SUSAN
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 4; Hall Council 2; Homecoming Committee 4, C hairman
4; German Club 2; Secretary 2; Ski Club 4.
RAMBERT, SUSAN
Hall Council 2,3,4, Vice-President 3; Ho mecoming Committee 2,3,4; Homecoming Court 4, Queen 4; Talent
Show 3; Cheerleaders 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
RANSDELL, DAVID
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Gymnastics 1, Numerals 1; lntramura1s 1,2,3; Latin Club 2.
Number of mid-term graduates sets record
RASENICK, ENID
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Student Senate 1: Class Board 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 3, D irector 4; Year-
book 3,4, Section Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Spring Musical crew 1 ,2; Fall Play crew 1,2; Cheerleaders l ;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Auroris 2,3,4; French Club 2,3, Vice-President 3; Students for Israel 4; Wingspread 3.
RAYMOND, DANIEL
Baseball 3, Minor N 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Future Business Leaders 4;
Hi-Fi Club 4; Math Club 2; Ski Club 4; Spanish Club 1.
RECHEL, RONALD
Football 1 ; Tennis 1,2; Ski Club 3.
REYNOLDS, ROBERT
RHONEY, DIANNE
Fall Play crew 2; Girls' Glee 1,2,3,4; Sounds of Time 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,4; Future Business Leaders 4, Treasurer 4;
Girls' Service Organization 3; Ski Club 3; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
RICE, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Basketball l , Numerals l; Intramurals 1,2,3; Forensics
3; Wingspread 3; Mid-Term Graduate 4 .
RICE, JEFFREY
RICHTER, MICHAEL
Transferred from St. George High School. Evanston, Illinois, 2; Ski Club 3,4.
ROBBINS, DAVID
ROBINS, JUDITH
Enlighteners Club 1 ,2,3,4; Fall Play crew 2; Current Events Club 2.
ROBINSON, BRADLEY
N Club 3.4. Vice-President 4; Football l ,2,3,4; Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Basketball
1 ; Baseball 1,2,3; Ski Club 3,4.
ROHRER, BETH ANN
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit l etter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist
4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 2, Alternate 2; Hall Council 1; Homecoming Committee 3; Calliope 4; Talent Show crew 2,3; Fall Play c rew 2; Girls' Glee 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; fntramur-
als l ; French Club 2,3,4, Co-President 4; Cygnettes 1,2,3,4; German Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3; Pep Club 1; Ski
Club 4; Human Relations Club 1.
211
�National Honor Society sponsors tutoring
ROHRER, JAYMES ANN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; 11linois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 2; Talent Show crew 3; GAA 1,2,3; French Club 2,3,4; Cygnettes 3; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, VicePresident 3,4; Timers' Club 3.
ROINIOTIS, JOANNE
Concert Choir 3; A cappella 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4.
ROLAK, ROBERTA
GAA 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1 ,2; Monitor 1,2.
ROSENBAUM, LYNN
Transferred from Faulkner High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3.
ROSENFELD, JUDY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1 ,2;
French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America l,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3.
ROSENQUIST, JOHN
Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Wrestling 1,2 .
ROSENTHAL, DANIEL
ROSENTHAL, THEODORE
ROSIN, DEBRA
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3,4,
Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 3,4; Concert Choir 3; A cappella Choir 4; Sounds of Time 3; National
Thespian Society 3,4; Art Club l; Girls' Service Organization 2; Technical Services Club 4.
ROSNER, BETH
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate l; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Children's Theatre crew
l; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1,2; Drama Club 1.
ROSS, DONNA
Art Club 1,2; Latin Club 1 ,2; Monitor 3.
ROTFELD, GERRI
ROTH, BARBARA
GAA 1,2,3,4; Art Club 2; Cygnettes 2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Human Relations Club 2.
ROTH, SUSAN
Girls' Glee 3; GAA 1,2,3,4 ; Cygn.ttes 1,2,3; Pep Club 2; Monitor 2.
ROTHBLATT, ARTHUR
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Cross Country 2, Minor N 2; Track 2; Intramurals 2.
ROTSTEIN, RUBIN
ROULEAU, DENISE
ROZEN, DAVID
Transferred from University High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Key 3; German Club 3.
212
�RUBEN, CHERI
RUBIN, AMELIA
RUBIN, LORRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair l;
Basketball 2; N Club 4; Tennis 1 ,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Chemistry Club 2; Math Club I.
RUBIN, PAUL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 1,4, Committee Chairman 4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Talent Show 3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play crew 4;
Chirldren's Theatre 4; National Thespian Society 4; Football 1, Numerals l ; Basketball 1, Numerals 1; Baseball
1, Numerals 1.
RUDD, DARRELL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Key 3;. Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Baseball 1,
Numerals l; lntramurals 1,2.
RUESCH, JAMES
lntramurals 2.
RUNGE, JAMES
RYMER, JEFFREY
AVA 1,2,3; Technical Services Club 2; Wingspread 3.
SAKAMOTO, DONNA
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Spring Musical l,2,3; Fall Play crew 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, SecretaryTreasurer 4; Chamber Ensemble 3.
SALA, MARCIE
SALBERG, LINDA
Homecoming Committee 4; GAA l; Pep Club 1,2; lntramurals 1.
SALTZMAN, ARLENE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,3,4, Secretary 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Calliope 3,4; Talent Show 3;
Spring Musical crew 2; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3; French Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
SAMSON, STEVEN
N Club 4; Trainer 1,2,3,4, Head Student Trainer 3,4; Latin Club 2,3,4; Presidmt 4; Intramurals 2.
SANDERS, ROBIN
Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3; Children's Theatre crew 2; CAA 4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3;
Monitor 1,2,3; Ski Club 4.
SCHAEFER, LINDA
Homecoming Committee 3; GAA 3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 3,4; Human Relations Club 2; leaders' Gym 3,4;
Monitor 2,3,4.
SCHAUMAN, BRUCE
Swimming 1,2,3,4.
SCHATZ, BARRY
N Club 4; Football l,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; lntramurals 1,2.
SCHLEICH, JAMES
Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4,
Chairman 4; National Thespian Society 4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
SCHNEIDER, SUSAN
Future Teachers of America 2; Ski Club 4.
SCHONFELD, MARILYN
Hall Council 1,2, Secretary-Treasurer 2; GAA l; French Club 1; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
SCHUBERT, ROBERT
N Club 3,4; Football 4, Major N 4; Track 2,3, Major N 2,3; AVA I.
213
�SCHULTZ, PAUL
SCHWARTZ, MICHAEL
N Club 1,2; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Major N 1,2,3.
SCHWARTZ, MICHAEL
SCHWARTZ, STUART
Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Basketball 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2.
SENDER, JUDY
Science Fair 1; Vahalla 3,4; Concert Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Sounds of Time 2; Forensics 2.
SHAINER, DARYL
Concert Choir 2; Girls' Glee l; GAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 2,3.
SHARE, SUSAN
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,3; Biology Club 2; Future Teachers of America I; Pep
Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1 ,2.
SHEER, FARLEY
SHER, ALLYN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Class Board 1,2,3; Orchestra l ; Concert
Band 1,2,3; Marching Band 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2; Wingspread 3.
\
Graduation changes life styles of seniors
SHER, SHELLEY
Class Board 1,2; Girls' Glee l ; Cheerleaders l ; GAA 1,2; lntramurals l ; Monitor 1,2; Spanish Club 1.
SHERMAN, JERYL
Children' s Theatre crew 4; GAA 1; Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club 2,3, Secretary 3.
SHIPLEY, ROBERT
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Chamber Ensemble 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,3.
SHLACHTER, JACK
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Talent Show 2; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 4; Children's
Theatre crew 2; Male Chorus 4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band 1, 2,3.4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 3; lntramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Clarinet Choir 1,2,3,4; Rensellaer Math-Science
Award3.
SHLIFKA, JAY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2.
SHULMAN, WAYNE
N Club 3,4, Sergeant-at-arms 4; Football I ,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major N 3.
SIBUL, RANDEE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi- finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate l; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Auroris 1,2,3,4, Vice-President
4; French Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
SIDELL, SCOTT
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Calliope 4;
Talent Show 1,2,3; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 2,3 ; Spring Musical crew l ; Fall Play 2,4; Fall Play crew
1,3; Children's Theatre crew 2, Chairman 2; Concert Choir l ; A cappella Choir 2,3; Madrigal 3,4; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4; Drama Club 1,2,3, Vice-President 2.
SIEGEL, STEVEN
214
�SIEGELMAN, DAVID
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Orchestra 2.3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3; Marching Band 2,3,
4; Wingspread 3.
SIEWERT, KAREN
Cheerleaders 1; CAA 1; Ski Club 3,4.
SilVERMAN, TONI
Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 1,3; Children's Theatre crew 2; National
Thespian Society 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice-President 3; Girls' Service Organization 2.
SilVERSTEIN, RANDEE
Spring Musical ere.;. 3; Children's Theatre crew 4; Sounds of Time 3; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2; Wingspread
3.
SIMON, DANIEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Calliope 3,4, Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Talent Show 1,2,3; Talent
Show crew 3; Spring Musical l ,2,3; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Children's Theatre 1,2, 4;
Children's Theatre crew 2,3; A cappella Choir 2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Art Club 1; Drama Club 2,3,
4, President 4; Forensics 1,2; Norsingers 2.
SINGER, ARNOLD
Track 2; Baseball I, Numerals l ; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
SLOANE, SUSAN
Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical crew 3; Chirldren's Theatre crew 2,4, Co-Chairman 4; Sounds of
Time 3; Future Teachers of America 4; Girls' Service Organization 3; Monitor 1,2; Students for Israel 3.
SMALINSKY, TERRI
National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook 3,4, Assistant Section Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Newspaper 3, Page Editor 3;
Quill and Scroll 3,4; Spring Musical crew 2; CAA 2,3,4; Human Relations Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor
1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
SMITH, DANIEL
SMITH, PAMELA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show crew 2,3;
Spring Musical crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Children's Theatre c rew 2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Current Events Club 2; Forensics 1; Drama Club 1,2; Mid-term Graduate 4.
SMITH, WILLIAM
Ski Club 3,4.
SOLOMON, FRANCES
Girls' Glee 3; GAA 2,3; Fencing Club 4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Monitor 4; Wingspread 3 .
SOlOVY,DEAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate I ; Football 1; Basketball 1;
lntramurals 1,2,3.
SONENBlUM, LOREN
CAA 1,2; Future Business Leaders 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
SONENSCHEIN, BERNARD
Cross Country 2; Wrestling 1; lntramurals 1 ,2,3.
SOSTRIN, BARBARA
Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3; A cappella Choir 4; Girls" Glee 3; Drama
Club 3; Future Business Leaders 4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Monitor .1,2,3.
SOWERS, WESLEY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 4; Class
Board 3; N Club 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Football 1,2,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 4; Wrestling 1,2,4,
Captain 4, Sophomore N 1, Major N 2,4; lntramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2.
SPAGNOLI, JAMIE
Illinois State Scholarship semi-finalist 4; CAA 3; Drama Club 2; Home Economics Club 2; Monitor 2,3; Midterm graduate 4.
SPIEGEL, DEBBIE
SPUNGEN, ELISA
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate l ; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Yearbook 2,3,4, Section Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Newspaper 2,3, Exchange Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical
crew 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2; Children's Theater 2; Children's Theatre crew 1,3, Chairman 3; National Thespian
Society 3; Auroris 3; Forensics I; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Ski Club 2,3.
STEELMAN, JOANNE
215
�r
STEFFENS, BRUCE
STERN, OREN
STERN, RICHARD
STERN, SCOTT
STOCKENBERG, LINDA
STOLLER, BARBARA
Transferred from Gage Park High School. Chicago, Illinois 3; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; GAA 3,4;
Chess Club 3; Radio Electronics Club 4.
STRICKER, MARIE
SUCHY, CAROLE
Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical 2; Spring Musical crew 3; GAA 2,3,4; Auroris
2,3,4, Secretary 4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 4; Timers' Club 3,4.
SUEKOV, LARRY
SWEET, BONNIE
SWIG, PAULA
Transferred from West Rocks High School, Norwalk, Connecticut 2; Bronze Key 3; Talent Show crew 3; Fall
Play crew4; Children's Theatre crew 4; CAA 3; Future Teachers of America 3.
SZAFRANSKI, PAMELA
TAN AKA, VICTORIA
Transferred from Spalding High School, Chicago, Illinois 4.
TANKER, WILLIAM
Student Senate 4; Fall Play crew 1; Cross Country 2, Sophomore N 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,
Numerals l, Sophomore N 2; lntramurals 2; Technical Services Club 2,3.
TAUSSIG, LISA
Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Drama Club 1; French Club 1 ,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3;
Cygnettes 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Pep Club 1,2.
TEPLINSKY, STEVEN
Student Senate 4; Hall Council 1,2,3,4, President 4; Cross Country 2,3, Minor N 3; Wrestling 1; Track l,2,3,
Minor N 2, Major N 3; Intrarnurals 1,2,3.
TERRY, DAVID
Wrestlingl,2,3; AVA l ,2,3; Current EventsClubl,2,3; RussianC!ub3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; Track 1 .
TETER, AMY
Tranferred. from Senn High School. Chicago, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Yearbook 3,4, Section Editor 4; Children's Theatre crew 3; French Club 3.
THOMAS, JANET
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Talent Show crew 3; Fall Play crew 3; Children's Theatre crew 3.
TOMBACK, JAY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Hall Council 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Baseball I; lntramurals 1,2,3; Forensics 3,4; French Club l ; Monitor 2,3,4.
TOMBACK, SHERRY
GAA l; French Club 1; Pep Club 2, Secretary 2; Hall Council 3.
216
�Seniors hold leads in theatre productions
TORRES, LINDA
TROCKY, MARGARET
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalsit 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Girls' Service
Organization 3; RuSsian Club 3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 4 .
TROOP, SHERRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical
crew 3; Fall Play crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA
1; Drama Club 3.4; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Girls' Service Organization 2; Pep Club 1; Russian Club 4;
Ski Club 3,4.
TUROFF, SARA
Illinois S tate Scholarship Semi-fin alist 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Fall Play crew 4; CAA 1; French Club 2;
Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Human Relations Club 2; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 3.
TUROVITZ, ALAN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
TUROVITZ, ILEENE
Student Senate 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America 2; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep
Club2.
TURSKI, KIMBERLY
Talent Show 1,2,3; Talent S how crew 3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1; Concert Choir 2; A cappella Choir 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Secretary-Treasurer 3, President 4; Stage Band 2,3,4; N ational
Thespian Society 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Auroris 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2.
UNGER, DIANNE
VAHLE, JEFFREY
VALENTINO, JUDITH
Transferred from Saint Patrick's Academy, Des Plaines, Illinois, 3; Illinois S tate Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; GAA 3.4; Auroris 3; Future Business Leaders 4, S~retary 4.
VARVERIS, NICHOLAS
National Ho nor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3, Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Science Fair 1 ; Class Board 3; lntramurals 2,3; Chemistry Club 2,3; Chess Club l ; Coin Club 1,2;
Monitor 1,2; Ski Club 3,4.
VICKER, HELENE
Hall Council 1,2,3.4; Homecoming Committee 3.4; Talent Show 1; Valhalla 1,2; G irls' Glee 1, President 1; CAA
3,4; Future Teachers of America 1 ; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 3; Norsingers 2,3, Secretary 3.
VIESS, DEBRA
VON GILLERN, RICHARD
Model Railroad Club 4, President 4; Monitor 3; lntramurals 3.
WALDMAN, BRUCE
Illinois State Scholars hip Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 1,2; Biology
Club 2,3,4, Secretary~Treasure r 2, Vice-President 3, President 4; Chemistry Club 2.
WASSERMAN, EILEEN
Children's Theatre crew 4; Future Teachers of America 1,3,4; Girls' Service Organization 3; Monitor 1.2.
WEBER, JAMES
WAYNE, MARLENE
Spring Musical crew 2; Orchestra 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Auroris 2,3, President 2; Girls' Gymnast ics Club 1,2,3,4;
Home Economics Club 1,2; Human Relations Club 2; Ski Club 4 .
217
�WEBER, THOMAS
Monitor 3,4.
WECHTER, LAWRENCE
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key J; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate l; Calliope 2; Talent Show 3; Chamber Ensemble 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President
2, President 3,4; Debate Team 2; Latin Club.
WEIL, CARLA
Calliope 3,4, Section Editor 3, Business Manager 4.; Talent Show crew 1; Concert Choir 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; CAA
Board 3,4, Chairman 4; Current Events Club 2,3; Fornesics 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3;
Monitor 1,2,3,4; Girls' Volleyball Team 4; Special Services 2.
WEINER, STEVEN
WEINGARTEN, PHYLLIS
Transferred from Von Stueben High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Hall Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Future Teachers of America 3; Pep Club 3.
WEINSTEIN, CANDEE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Student Senate 1,2, Corresponding Secretary 2; Class Board 3 .
WEISBERG, PAULA
Class Board 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2; French Club 1; Monitor 2.
WEISS, PATTI
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 4; Children's Theatre 4; Children's Theatre crew 4; A
cappella Choir 4.
WELDY,LUAN
Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; Children's Theatre crew 1; Girls' Glee 1, VicePresident 1; Sounds of Time 2,3; GAA 3; Cygnettes 3; Pep Club 2.
WERNER, MARLENE
Transferred from Walther Lutheran High School, Melrose Park, Illinois 3; GAA 3,4; Drama Club 3,4; Future
Business Leaders 4; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Latin Club 3 .
WERNICK, LAUREL
WESTBERG, GAIL
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi- finalist 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Talent Show 3; Talent
Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Cygnettes 3,4; Human Relations Club 2; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Timers' Club 2,3,4, Head Timer 4; Wingspread 2.
WICKMAN, ALAN
Transferred from Lane Technical High School, Chicago, Illinois 3.
WILLIAMS, LEIGH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show 1,2; Talent
Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical 3; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2,3; Children's Theatre 4; Children's Theatre crew l,2,3; A cappella Choir 4; Madrigal 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; National
The5pian Society 3,4.; CAA l; Drama Club 1,2; Enlightcncrs 2,3,4, President 4; Forensics 1,2,3; German Club 1,
2,; Home Economics Club 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2 ,3; Monitor 3; Russian Club l; Norsingers 2,3.
WILSON, SUSAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 3,4, Co-Editor 4;
Children's Theatre 4, Student Director 4; Forensics 1,2,3,4.
WINE, STEVEN
Cross Country 1, Numerals 1; Basketball 2; Golf 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3.
WINER, RONNA
WOLZ, MICHAEL
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show 2; Talent Show crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 3;
N ~lub 1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N 1, Major N 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; A VA 1,2,3,4; Latin Club
2; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
YOUNG, MARCIA
Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall
Play crew 1,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre 2; Children's Theatre crew l; Concert Choir 2; A Cappella Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 1; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 3; Drama Club 1,2.
ZALON, ARNOLD
Transferred from Kennedy High School, Chicago, Illinois, 1; Football 2,3, Sophomore N2, Minor N 3; Wrestling
2,3, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
ZAMOST, DEBRA
218
�North harriers take first in township. nteet
ZAMOST, DIANNE
ZINDELL, RICHARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 3,4; N Club 3,
4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N l, Major N 3; Track 1,2; Intramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3 .
ZOBEL, MARLA
Student Senate 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
ZOBERMAN, MALLY
Transferred from Niles East High School, Skokie, Illinois. 2; Class Board 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Monitor2.
ZUMPH, PATRICIA
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Homecoming Court 3; Girls' Glee 1,2,
Presid•nt 2; Sounds of Time 1.2, President 2; CAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Cygnettes 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Pep Club l ; Ski Club 3 .
ZVOLNER, BETH
SUE RAMBERT cheers as the Viking team makes a touchdown for another six points.
STRAINING to win, varsity cross-country team
member Fred Kuhn enters the chutes.
219
--
-
�INFORMALITY of the art department provides Philip Jacks with the incentive to create new dimensions in design with the use of canvas and oils.
Juniors: upperclassmen at last ...
gaining new responsibilities . . . selling
homecoming mums ... working over the
summer months planning for prom ...
preparing for the future by taking college board exams . . . having the first
junior Victor Viking . . . cheering their
teams on to victory ... joining the rest
of Northi in adjusting to modular scheduling . . . becoming more secure with
themselves as individuals .. . developing
their own thoughts and ideas without
the assistance of others ... juniors . ..·
children of change.
PAGE EDITOR Robin Goland makes adjustments on the final copy of her story for the North Star.
220
�U pperclass status achieved;
burdens increase for juniors
DREAMS are expressed on paper as Fred Kroll
ponders architectural plans for industrial arts.
·~
SUSAN LEVIN puts on a false smile as she gazes up from her studies in the cafeteria.
GOOD DRIVING skills are practiced by Merle
Nathanson during class .
221
-- ---~~ -
�LM C offers quiet study during free mods
Aaron, Susan
Abrams, Helene
Abramson, Pamela
Adelman, Andra
Anderson, William
Andrzejewski, Donald
Anhalt, Patricia
Antman, Robert
I
Brurnlik, Joel
Burland, Cathy
.Buzil, Rona
Byrne!, Sandra
Charrnan, Mark
Chavin, Errol
Chernoff, Joel
Cohen, Ilene
222
Cantor, Susan
Capobianco, Joseph
.Carbonara, Patricia
Carlin, Lori
Cohen, Ruth
Cohan, Charles
Cole, Joyce
Collins, Rebecca
~
Becker, Donald
Becker, Michelle
Belvisi, John
Berg, Bennett
Berger, Steven
Berlin, Nancy ·
Berman, Marla
Berrick, Robin
Brenner, Douglas
Bridges, Kimberly
Brown, Scott
Brown, Sharon
Balestri, Thomas
Balka, Suzanne
Balogh, Deborah
Barnett, Maxine
Baron, Bruce
Bear, Joel \
Becharas, Christine
Becker, Dean
Boxenbaurn, Alan
Boyk,John
Brandom, Barbara
Brenner, Bonnie
Apostel, Janice
Appel, Deborah
Arnow, Kathy
Aron, Alysa
Arvidson, Glenn
Azriel, Phyllis
Baerman, Jeffrey
Bakker, Patricia
·"
Alexander, Gus
Alexander, Nina
Anderson, Beth
Anderson, Steven
Blivas, Sharon
Bohdan, Peter
Bolshon, Barbara
Bosley, Marsha
�'
'
-
";, r,
-~
Cooper, Dennis
Cooper, Robert
Cooper, Robyn
Corey, Nancy
Crivlare, Fred
Crown, Laura
Current, William
Dale, Jennifer
Dammers, Diane
D' Antonio, Ramona
Dardick, Jerrold
Dauer, Ira
David, David
Davis, Lisa
Dechter, Burton
Decorrevont, John
Dembo, Harold
Des Jardins, Heidi
Deutsch, Alan
Dewald, Renee
Dewar, Dawn
Doherty, Julie
Dolins, Rebecca
Domash, Cathy
Donenberg, Bruce
Doren, Meryl
Drathring, Curt
Orel!, Marlene
MARTIN MUSSAR selects a book from the Learning Materials Center.
Dudovitz, Paula
Eastman, Barbara
Eckhardt, Margo
Eisenstein, Marci
Eisenstein, Pamela
Elkins, Ilene
Emalfarb, Susan
Engelhardt, Carol
Epstein, Brad
Epstein, Sheila
Es rig, Terri
Faermark, Elliot
Farkas, Jeremy
Feig, Susan
Feingold, Jerald
Feldman, Gary_
223
�MR. BARRY SWEENY is pleased with the creativity expressed by Glenn Arvidson as they discuss the methods used in designing sculpture.
a
Ferstl, Carol
Fields, Carrie
Fine, Andrea
Fine, Heidi
Fox, Charlene
Frankel, Ileen
Franklin, Judith
Freihage, James
!
Furster, Janet
Gaines, Vicki
Garber, Jerome
Garbo, Donna
Gelder, Cheryl
Gibbons, Maura
Gillengerten, Joan
Gillengerten, Joseph
Ginsburg, Robert
Gistenson, Hollis
Gitelman, Lynn
Glicksman, Joel
Goland, Robin
Goldberg, David
Goldberg, Larry
Goldberg, Mark
224
Garfield, Janice
Gartzman, Janice
Gebel, Sandy
Geiderman, Ralph
Goldberg, Steve
Goldin, Linda
Goldman, Linda
Goldsmith, Stuart
Fink, Elise
Fisher, Robert
Fisher, Sharon
Fogel, Bruce
Friedman, Bruce
Friedman, Debra
Friedman, Susan
Friedrichs, Dennis
�Creative abilities fostered by open labs
Goldstein, Lori
Goldstein, Marcie
Goldstein, Ralph
Goldstein, Steven
Goodman, Debra
Gordon, Roberta
Gordon, Shelley
Gorell, Larry
Graeff, Deette
Grahn, Susan
Greenberg, Barbara
Greene, Steven
Greenfield, Cheryl
Greenfield, David
Greenspan, Jeffrey
Greenwald, Robin
Grefenson, Sherry
Greyson, Daniel
Gruen, Gary
Gumbiner, Susan
Gutman, Marcee
Gutmann, Caryn
Haas, Debra
Hamilton, Mark
Hanan, Ira
Handmaker, Nancy
Hanley, Willard
Hanus, Steven
Harrsch, Anne
Haugsness, Janet
Hefland, Marcy
Henkin, Sue
Hersh, Bradley
Hershenhouse, Debra
Herzog, Caren
Hiller, Ellene
Hoffing, Gail
Hoffman, Ann
Horgan, Ronald
Horwitz, Janet
Horwitz, Linda
Howe, Nancy
Hummer, Jerrold
lpjian, Suzanne
Isaacson, Leslie
Isaacson, Sherry
Jacks, Philip
Jacobs, Robin
SERVING as a monitor in her hall office is Janet Larsen.
225
�Northi cafeteria serves ntultiple purpose
Jacobson, Richard
Jaegers, Gary
Janetos, James
Janis, Jacqueline
Kahn, Debra
Kaiserman, Gary
Kalfen, Roberta
Kalman, Allan
Krieger, Howard
Kuhn, Judith
Kunkle, Mary
Kurtz, Lynn
Lambert, Paul
Landsberg, Irwin
Larsen, Janet
Larson, Patricia
DONNA PLOTZKER enjoys her lunch in the company of Sheri Finke.
226
Kaufman, Shari
Kellum, Donald
Kelly, Frank
Kesselman, Susan
Kessler, Ann
Kessler, Marc\
Kinoshita, Scott
Klein, June
Kramer, Andrea
Kramer, Harry
Kravitz, Kenneth
Kray, Susan
Kalmikoff, Mara
Kamin, Gale
Kane, Jerome
Kaplan, Sheri
Kase, Steven
Kasik, Beth
Kasper, Frank
Kaufman, Michael
Kost, Gary
Kotlick, Mark
Kozer, Bronda
Kozuch, Carol
Jesser, Harold
Johannessenn, Staale
Johnson, Cynthia
Johnson, Donna
Klesman, Mark
Klinsky, Steven
Komaiko, Jeff
Koonce, Ronald
�as place for study, lunch, contetnplation
Latiolais, Evelyn
Latiolais, Everette
Lauer, Joel
Lazar, Steven
Leaf, Michele
Lebolt, Frederic
Lee, Randy
Lee, Steven
Leikin, Jerrold
Lendway, Eve
Leroy, Jerome
Lestz, Joanne
Levenson, Daniel
Levenson, Sheila
Levin, Neil
Levin, Richard
TIME alone in the cafeteria allows Karen Lund to review class notes.
Levin, Susan
Levine, David
Levine, Linda
Levison, Kenneth
Levitt, Carole
Levy, Alan
Lichtenstein, Naomi
Lieberman, Ellen
Lifton, J anisse
Linderman, Laure
Lippert, Jan
Lipschultz, Richard
Lipsig, Carol
Lisit, Howard
Lorch, Sandra
Lorsch, Steven
Lund, Karen
Lurie, Elizabeth
McTier, Joyce
Machado, Rafael
Maloney, James
March, Andrea
Marcus, Robert
Marx, Karen
Marzen, Holly
Massie, Steven
Mayster, Lance
Mazer, Robin
Meinhardt, Marion
Melcher, Ellen
Menze, Matthew
Meshberg, Bruce
227
�Metcoff, Laura
Miles, Cynthia
Miller, Howard
Miller, Larry
Miller, Maureen
Miller, Michael
Miller, Sharon
Millman, David
Milstein, Robin
Mishkin, Larry
Mitchell, William
Moore, Daniel
Morrison, Roberta
Morton, Roberta
Mott, Allen
Mullenix, John
Murphy, Raymond
Myers, Gail
Myhr, Brian
Nadler, Sheri
SUZANNE IPJIAN and Naomi Lichtenstein study college testing dates.
Nathanson, Merle
Natkin, Nancy
Neihaus, Norman
Nelson, James
Nordberg, Janet
Norusis, Shirley
Novak, Barry
Novak, Gayle
Nowak, Carol
Oakes, Donna
Oberlander, Ma
O'Donnell, Sea
Olson, Carol
Ondracek, Ronna
Orenstein, Leslie
Orner, Gail
Packer, Rory
Pappanduros, John
Park, Marcy
Parker, Ronald
Passen, Matthew
Perlin, Ricki
Perry, David
Pesko, Carole
228
Nelson, Thomas
Neuhaus, Caryn
Neuman, Linda
Newman, Ro
Peterson, Craig
Peterson, Jeanine
Peterson, Linda
Peterson, Robin
�Peterson, William
Phelan, James
Phipps, Cynthia
Pinnell, Richard
Pinsky, Linda
Plotkin, M arcy
Polash, Mari Ann
Porter, Linda
Powal, Ted
Powell, Debra
Prace, Jerry
Pritchett, John
Prochno, Debra
Quaternan, Richard
Quinn, Patrick
Radman, Arny
Ransenberg, Renee
Rapper, Mimi
Rapper, Nina
Reizrnan, Debra
Rhoney, Brian
Rice, Elyse
Riederrnan, Mark
Riemer, Sandra
College-bound juniors tackle board exams
Rieser, Ralph
Rizzo, Pamela
Robbins, Leslie
Robin, Susan
Robinson, Steven
Roitman, Donna
Rosen, Michele
Rosen, Robert
Rosenberg, Elaine
Rosin, Robert
Roth, Martin
Rotman, Sheri
'
Rubin, Sheldon
Ruby, James
Ruchirn, Michael
Rudolph, Barbara
Ruttenberg, Barry
Sacks, Sharon
Sacks, Terry
Sadur, Jeffrey
Sala, Trudie
Sales, Jonathan
Salk, Davida
Sampson, Jeffrey
Sandman, Jeffrey
Sanes, Valerie
Sanz, Mark
Sasarnoto, Kathleen
Sauser, James
Sayad, Rebecca
Scanlon, Mary
Schachtrnan, Alan
Schaefer, J arnes
Schaffner, Morton
Schechter, Stewart
Scheck, Donald
Schiff, Wendy
Schirmer, Keith
Schirmer, Kent .
Schmerer, Jack
229
�'
Use of unscheduled inods poses challenge
Schmidt, Barbara
Schoen, Warren
Scholar, Sheryl
Scholl, Carol
Schumer, Janet
Schwartz, David
Schwartz, Jeri
Schwartz, Jody
Spencer, Annemarie
Stein, Larry
Stein, Mark
Stein, Michael
Stift, Michael
Stoller, Pamela
Stone, Bonita
Stoutt, Marsha
Stream, Laura
Sugarman, Jeffrey
Summers, Alan
Szillat, Edward
Tarshis, Jay
Telman, Mark
Tobias, Robert
Torch, Ronda
230
Steinberg, Larry
Steiner, Terry
Steinhandler, Sandra
Stern, Marla
Turim, Marc
Unger, Linda
Vale, Mark
Vangeem, Deborah
Share, JoAnn
Shatney, Pamela
Shattil, Carol
Sherman, Denyce
Sherman, Edward
Shintani, Lori~e
Siegel, Scott
Siegel, Steven
Snyder, Lee
Soloway, Scott
Sowinski, Edward
Spagat, Lynn
Schwartz, Nancy
Schy, Steven
Scofield, Cathy
Serota, Jeffrey
Serra, Steven
Shapiro, Caryn
Shapiro, Ilise
Shapiro, Phyllis
Simpson, Victoria
Sklansky, Janet
Slaton, Deborah
Slov, Cynthia
Schramm, Donna
Schubert, Linda
Schubert, Michael
Schulman, Marc
Sielck, Kimberlee
Silk, Karen
Silver, Scott
Simon, Arthur
�Vega, Bruce
Verderber, Stephen
Vetter, Kenneth
Ward, Nancy
Ware, Karen
Warshaw, Steven
Warshawsky, Louis
Wasserman, Nancy
Waverly, Paul
Waxberg, Terry
Waxburg, Sheryl
Waxler, Sheree
Waxman, Carol
Wayne, Steven
Weber, Randy
Weil, Julie
Weisberg, Michael
Weiss, Shelley
Weissman, David
Welter, Cheryl
Werres, Elizabeth
Wilcox, Ruth
Witkov, Carey
Wood, Melissa
Wyler, Leslie
Yanowitz, Linda
Yell, Glenn
Zabin, Jerry
Zaitz, Sheri
Zalon, Susan
Zari, Nina
Zeitlin, Allan
Zeuschner, Doreen
Zielen, Deborah
Zivin, Robert
Zolt, Linda
MERYL DOREN and Jay Tarshis take advantage of the good weather by relaxing in the cafeteria courtyard during their unscheduled time .
231
�...
I
Sophs boast School Board representative
STUDENTS listen to a guest speaker in the auditorium. Modular scheduling permitted the homerooms to alter their prosrams to .suit the pupils' needs.
Sophonores ... a class active in school
events . . . voicing opinions on the
school board through Marty Zwick ...
contributing talents to the school dramatic productions ... sponsoring Carnival '71 ... selling purple shoelaces ...
organizing a sophomore cheering section
... training aspiring athletes for varsity
level competition ... learning to operate
a motor vehicle in driver education .. .
tackling the problems of geometry .. .
facing their pressures with a different
outlook ... a year of experience
sophomores ... children of change.
PROOFS and theorems presented in geometry pose a challenge to Donna Weitzman and Terry Keefe.
232
�ALAN KALFEN and Bob Weisman make use of the
new privilege of card playing in the cafeteria.
t
STRATEGY of the next play is explained to tackle
Mark Schroeder by Coach Donald Browning.
CATHERINE RANSDELL'S pensive mood is complemented by the inclement weather outside.
233
�Abel, Kim
Adams, Joanne
Alfassa, Allisa
Alfassa, Debra
Amstadter, Fredric
Anders, James
Anderson, Russell
Angell, Rosanne
Ansell, Wendy
Anstadt, Bradford
Arenson, Paul
Aron, Stanton
Atlas, Scott
Azus, Gregory
Baba, Steven
Babetch, Janice
Bader, David
Baer, Steven
Bailey, Debra
Barkan, Howard
Barnefield, John
Barron, Carol
Bartz, Gail
Bavaro, Donna
BRIBING the photographer worked for Holly Siegel and Mitch Rubin.
Becker, Gayle
Becker, Randi
Behrman, Stuart
Benowitz, Randy
Berger, Mark
Berger, Sandi
Berkowsky, Ilene
Berland, Lorin
Berner, Steven
Berns, Glenn
Berns, Steven
Betancourt, Maria
Bielinski, Nancy
Binder, Paula
Birger, Nancy
Blachman, Janet
234
Berger, Eileen
Berger, Judi
Berger, Karen D.
Berger, Karen R.
Blackman, David
Blake, Thomas
Block, Merle
Blomberg, Patricia
ri1l
~--
�Fun, friendship sparked by school dances
Bloom, Corey
Bloom, Howard
Bloom, Mark
Blum, Denise
Bokalders, Sigurds
Bornstein, Cindy
Borst, John
Boxenbaum, Stuart
Bragdon, Jean
Bressler, Gail
Brettner, Sandra
Brodwin, David
Brower, Mary
Brown, Barry
Brown, Marla
Brown, William
Brutzkus, Susan
Bussell, Clifford
Butz, Michael
Cabot, Scott
Calderone, Mary
Campise, Deborah
Cann, Margot
Carlson, Bonnie
Carlson, Gail
Carlson, William
Cassman, Gregory
Cassman, Nancy
Cellini, Nicholas
Chemers, Caryn
Chemers, Nan
Chensky, Dale
\
Chernoff, Synda
Childs, Susan
Christ, Gert
Ciupke, Clemens
Coe, Joann
Cohen, Edward
Cohen, Ellen
Cohen, Marla
Jacobson,~J
0,
, .
'
!~
Cohen, Michael
Cohen, Stuart
Cohen, Wayne
Cohn, Francine
Colen, Joan
Conne, Randy
Copeland, Lynda
Cowin, Richard.
farnb<on,
Johnson, Y J. ,
Johnson, 1.,, (
Clamage, Brett
Clary, Charles
Clyman, Nadine
Coates, Diane
Croft, Howard
Daar, Henry
Davies, Charles
Dechter, Ronald
DeFranciso, Ruthann
DeLaurier, Gilbert
DeLaurier, Joseph
Delman, Howard
Demertzi, Anastasia
Deutsch, Randy
Deutsch, Susan
Diamond, Bruce
235
�Dolitsky, Bruce
Doruff, Ronald
Doupe, Leslie
Droze, Guy
Duby, Mary Ellen
Edelman, Linda
Edelson, Claude
Eisenstein, Susan
Eiserman, Lois
Ellenwood, Keith
Ellis, Howard
Ellman, Howard
Elmzen, Roger
Erner, William
Engblom, Glenn
Epstein, Carolyn
Theatre encourages freedom of expression
Epstein, Randy
Epstein, Robert
Erikson, Diane
Eyer, Frederic
Farber, Susan
Feeley, Alison
Feit, Lisa
Felkel, Dena
Figenholtz, Stuart
Fink, Beri
Firus, Paul
Fischground, Howard
Fisher, Leslie
Fishman, Lawrence
Fjellander, John
Flax, Michael
Foreman, Toby
Fox, Jeffrey
Fraelick, Michael
Frankel, Neal
Franklin, Karen
Fried, Kenneth
Friedman, Alan
Friedman, Debra
Friedman, Marian
Fritzshall, Richard
Furlet, Steven
Galler, Reid
Garns, Eric
Gelfand, David
Genrich, Brian
Georgiev, Olga
Gillman, Francine
Ginsberg, Jay
Glenner, Cary
Glick, Marcy
Glick, Michael
Gloger, Vicki
Goebel, Thomas
Goebel!, Thomas
Goldberg, Debra
Goldman, Janet
Goldman, Kenneth
Goldsand, Richard
Goldstein, Craig
Goldstein, Enid
Gomberg, Andra
Goodman, Barbara
Vil[$ NOfill!
236
�TIM SCHNELL plays the part of Tarkington, a drunk friend of W. 0. Gant, during the presentation of the fall play "look Homeward, Angel."
Goodman, Robert
Gordon, Barbara
Gordon, Helaine
Gordon, Marlene
Gordon, Richard
Gordon, Terri
Gorell, Julie
Gould, Alan
Gould, Shepard
Gould, Steven
Gray, Ronald
Green, Shellie
Greenberg, Elyse
Greenberg, Maxine
Grossman, Steven
Gruenberg, Linda
Gustafson, Linda
Gutmann, Julie
Haber, Andrea
Haber, Ilene
Hadgeorge, Jeannie
Hambourger, David
Hankin, Joseph
Hanson, Mary
Harris, Jay
Hass, Zahava
Heap, William
Hechtman, Kenneth
Heisler, David
Heller, Julie
Henning, George
Herrala, Judy
Hervig, Wendy
Hintz, Russell
Hirsch, Robin
Hoover, Bruce
Horwitz, Joel
Huttel, Michael
Hyman, Stacey
Jacob, Judy
Jacobson, Jill
Jacobson, Lauri
Johnson, Clayton
Johnson, Curtis
Johnson, Deborah
Johnson, Gregg
Johnson, Julie
Johnson, Karen
237
�Jones, Lisa
Joseph, Marla
Kacyn, Louis
Kalfen, Alan
Kaplow, Paula
Karhan, Ronna
Karnow, Ilene
Katz, Ronald
Kramer, Helene
Krauch, Daniel
Kravitz, Michael
Kreisel, Jeffrey
Krepack, Benjamin
Kruit, Joy
Kujawinski, Karen
Landt, Donna
Kerman, Richard
Kernes, Jay
Kessler, Ronald
Klinger, Pamela
Kohlenbrener, Laury
Kohn, Scott
Kolof, Diane
Kopakin, Jeffrey
Korn, Michael
Kornblith, Marcia
Kostas, Randy
Koy, Tracy
Kauffman, Stuart
Kaufman, Joellen
Keefe, Terry
Keer, Ira
Kellerman, Adriane
Kelliher, John
Kempner, Ellen
Kerbis, Debra
Klouthis, Joan
Kluge, Patrice
Kochevar, Kathleen
Koff, Eileen
Kaluzna, Lawrence
Kamberos, Paula
Kamin, Amy
Kaplan, Carol
Larson, Sandra
Lauer, Donna
Lavin, Richard
Lavitt, Melissa
Leboyer, Marcy
Lechowicz, Bruce
Lederman, Sharon
Lehrer, Marc
Lepp, Barry
Lerman, Cynthia
Lerner, Steven
Leroy, Audrey
Levie, Susan
Levin, Bonnie
Levin, Lawrence
Levin, Marcia
Levine, Terry
Levy, Keith
Levy, Steven
Lichtenstein, Adina
238
Lehtman, Andrea
Leichenko, Marsha
Leon, Laurie
Leon, Lyn
Lieberman, Robert
Lifton, Judith
Liss, Steven
Litrofsky, Mitchell
�Viking spirit promoted at pep assemblies
Loeb, Bruce
Loginsky, Rae
Lorber, David
Lorber, Judy
McDade, Michael
McMahon, Eileen
Macklin, Neil
Magida, Martin
Mallin, Christina
Malling, Karen
March, M elinda
Mark, Charles
Masarweh, Nader
Masterton, Loraine
Matsuo, Mark
Meier, Jyl
Meis, Matt
Melman, Dory
Messerschmitt, Gail
M essinger, Alan
Metz, Sheri
Meyers, Martin
Meyers, Susan
Millman, Laura
I
~
Lowenstein, Sheri
Lowenstern, Beth
Lozins, Kenneth
Lurie, Aleece
Minkus, Daniel
Miretzky, Barbara
Mitchals, Janis
Mitchell, Susan
}
RICH COWIN leads the crowd in a cheer of " Ah-shee-bah-bah" to raise enthusiasm during a pep assembly for the upcoming football game.
239
�Moore, George
Morgan, Lisa
Morris, Dean
Morris, Pamela
f
~
i
'
l
Morse, Susan
Moyen, Paula
Nagel, Ronald
Nakashima, Janice
Nelsen, Thomas
Netchin, David
Neuhaus, Charles
Neumark, Daniel
Newman, Debra
Newman, Holley
Newman, Irving
Newton, Kevin
J
Nicholson, Steven
Nissenson, Rebecca
Norman, Ralph
Norris, Wendy
SPECTATORS lend encouragement as Jeff Stern takes his shot.
Nowak, Marcia
O 'Brien, Lawrence
Ochstein, Mindy
Orlove, Jana
Orman, Lynn
Owen, James
Ozell, Sheri
Park, Bennett
Parks, Jamee
Pearl, Alan
Perkal, Deborah
Permer, Michael
Pierce, Debbie
Pivar, Nancy
Pogoff, David
Pollitzer, Elizabeth
Poole, Pamela
Porter, Vicki
Poulakidas, Frances
Price, Marcie
Rabens, David
Rand, Judith
Ransdell, Catherine
Raskin, Kenneth
Ressman, Anne
Reynolds, Leanne
Robbins, Steven
Robinson, Holly
Rogoff, Robert
Rohr, Karol
Romer, Reid
Ronz, Ronald
I
L
I
I
240
�Rosen, Earl
Rosen, Steven
Rosenberg, Gary
Rosenthal. Sharon
Sacomand, Ralph
Salvatore, Christine
Samaras, James
Samuels, Neil
!
l
I
I
t
'~
•
Rater, Alan
Rubin, David
Rubin, Mitchell
Ruesch, Linda
Samuelson, William
Sanders, Linda
Sapoznik, Aaron
Sasamoto, Nancy
Saviano, Dennis
Sawyer, Mark
Scanlon, Patricia
Schaefer, Mark
Schiff, Cathy
Schiff, Corey
Schleich, John
Schneider, Irwin
Club booths test skills of carnival crowd
I
Schnell, Timothy
Scholar, Gary
Schoos, Ronald
Schrebnick, Steven
Schreiber, Lynn
Schroeder, Mari
Schubert, Mary
Schultz, Audree
Schwartz, Herbert
Schwartz, Rickey
Schwartz, Ronald
Schwartz, Wendy
Segal, Gary
Segal, Mark
Seitler, Marianne
Selman, Bonnie
Seltzer, Barbara
Shapiro, Helen
Shapiro, Richard
Sher, Debbie
Sherman, Mitchell
Sherman, Steven
Shield, Robin
Shimabukuro, Lynn
Shyman, Susan
Siegel, Holly
Siegel, Stephen
Siemionko, Cathy
Siewert, Janet
Silverstein, Irving
Simon, Michael
Simons, Laurie
Simons, Leslie
Sklar, Jan
Sklar, Melissa
Slutsky, Mark
Smith, Brian
Smith, Catherine
Smith, Holly
Smith, Karen
l
I
I
241
�Open calllpus creates added responsibility
Solomon, Michele
Sosman, Steven
Spagnoli, Michael
Sperling, Susanne
Spitzer, Nancy
Starkopf, Robin
Steinberg, Gayle
Steinberg, Randy
Stern, Jeffrey
Sucherman, Barry
Sudman, David
Suekov,Jody
Summers, Sheron
Surkin, Lisa
Sussman, Robert
Suzukida, Margaret
Svacina, Gary
Sweet, Jeffery
Szymski, Pamela
T adelman, Leslie
DEBRA ALF ASSA shows off her new winter coat to a cafeteria audience.
Tester, Laura
Thomas, Diane
Thompson, Ann
Tiltges, Carol
Turovitz, Robin
Unterfenger, Michael
Uttenreuther, Robert
Vale, Mary
Valentine, Lynn
Vender, Michael
Venn, Michael
Verch, Gail
Vorona, Jeffrey
Wagner, Beth
Wallis, Karen
Walsh, Steven
242
Trufant, Betty
Tucker, Sheryl
Turner, Paula
Turovitz, Barbara
Waltzer, Susan
W alusiak, M ichael
Weil, David
Weil, Harlan
�Weinbaum, Paula
Weiner, Gary
Weiner, Michael
Weiner, Paul
Weinreich, Kenton
Weinstein, Cheryl
Weinstein, Steven
Weisberg, Karen
Weisberg, Marc
Weisman, Robert
Weiss, Earl
Weitzman, Donna
Wenger, Tobey
White, Raymond
Widdowson, Jill
Williams, Cheryl
Wilson, Nancy
Wisper, Marcia
Wolk, Debra
Wolke, Joel
Wright, Norman
Wyler, Kay
Wysocki, Deborah
Yale, Meryl
Young, James
Zachar, Lynn
Zake, Ivonne
Zigman, Roberta
Zimmer, Bruce
Zimmerman, Don
Zweig, Barry
Zwick, Martin
SCHOOL B
RON DECHTER finds the new early bus schedules most convenient, especially with the initiation of modular scheduling and open campus.
243
�Freshmen seek understanding of education
HOWARD SINGER, Mike Salberg and Mindy Turbov combine schoolwork with pleasure in the cafeteria.
CONTEMPLATING the events of the ending day,
Jeff Weber awaits the arrival of the bus .
Freshmen: making the change to a
high school world . . . experiencing new
facets of education ... encountering the
confusion of modular scheduling . ..
facing final exams for the first time with
anticipation and fear . . . becoming part
of extra-curricular activities ... seeking
involvement in student government to
work for improvement at Northi ...
making new friends while retaining old
ones . . . striving to unify themselves as
the Class of 197 4 .. freshmen ...
children of change.
244
FINDING enjoyment in Girls' Glee are Jeanne Bavaro, Karen Mihina and Nancy Heether.
�JEFFREY NEU experiences the trials of being a freshman as he looks ahead to the long hours of studying in the English Resource Center .
IN THE STILLNESS of the quiet study area, Sharon Soderberg prepares her French assignment.
245
�Ablin, Paula
Abrams, Jeffrey
Adelman, Cary
Albaum, Jeffrey
Alperstein, Paul
Alpert, Dan
Alport, Ira
Alscher, Murray
Altschul, Wayne
Anderson, David
Anderson, Steven
Andrzezewski, Karen
Antman, Steven
Appel, Aleyce
Arendt, Nancy
Arvidson, Deborah
Azriel, David
Azus, Bette
Baka!, Robin
Baker, Matthew
Balisteri, Brenda
Barg, Howard
Barnett, Jess
Baron, Scott
'There's always rooID for jello' at Northi .
Bass, Laurie
Bassuk, Wendy
Bavaro, Jeanne
Bay, Jami
Behrens, Craig
Bell, David
Bender, Robyn
Bendersky, Jill
Bennett, Deborah
Berger, Helaine
Berger, Terri
Berkowitz, Debra
Berkson, Jill
Berlin, Brian
Berman, Andrew
Berman, Mitchell
Berman, Richard
Bernstein, Randell
Bernstein, Toby
Berowitz, Robert
Blake, Kenneth
Blakey, Paul
Block, Cynthia
Bookman, Stuart
Borman, Terry
Bosley, Scott
Bottom, Jill
Bowlen, Sean
Brachman, Steven
Brand, Jeffrey
Brandt, Leonard
Brandwein, David
246
Beck, Christine
Becker, Lori
Behr, Ronda
Behren, Pamela
Brenndoerfer, Claus
Brody, David
Bromberg, Debra
Brooker, Jill
�Brottman, Karen
Burklin, Michael
Bussell, Mark
Byram, Barbara
Byster, Beth
Calaorese, Marian
Cantor, Joel
Capitol, Mindy
Capsuto, Sandra
Carlson, Claudia
Carlson, John
Chavin, Shari
Chemers, Susan
Chez, Debra
Christensen, Amy
Christian, David
Ciupke, Yvonne
Cleve, Linda
Coe, Dolores
Cogan, Michael
Cohen, Norman
Cohen, Thomas
Colecchia, Paul
Collins, Cynthia
Compiani, James
Condit, Richard
Conradt, Susan
Conway, Karen
Cook, Steven
Cooper, Howard
Cooper, Julie
Coyle, Janet
Coyle, Mark
Crown, Arlene
Cutler, Steven
Dahm, Mark
Dean, Mark
Dellegrazie, Patti
Demar, Nancy
Deutchman, Jerold
Deutsch, Michael
Deutscher, Calvin
Dietz, Patricia
Dolgin, Paula
Dolins, Steven
Domash, Sari
Drucker, Steven
Ehrensaft, Richard
Eisenstein, Eric
Eisenstein, Lynne
Ellis, David
Endo, Richard
Epstein, Jan
Farbman, Ralph
Fein, Jill
Feinglass, Cary
SUSAN KACSH relaxes in the cafeteria during lunch.
247
�Feldman, Stephan
Ferdinand, Michael
Ferris, Nancy
Feuerstein, Allen
Fidel, Sara
Fieldman, Charles
Fieldman, Karen
Figler, Gary
Finkel, Robbi
Fischer, Cari
Fortunato, Susan
Fradin, David
Frebies, William
Freedman, Renee
Friedlander, Mark
Friedman, Sheri
Friedman, Stewart
Fritchie, William
Fritz, Jeffrey
Frumm, Scott
JACKIE KRAMMER and Michael Kreiger experience the novelty of homeroom during their first week of school.
Fu, Tim
Gainer, Rhonda
Gara, Scott
Garber, Jay
Gilleland, Beth
Ginsburgh, Robert
Gistenson, Daniel
Glass, Michelle
Glickstein, Donald
Gockenbach, Anne
Goebel, Steven
Goebelt, Janice
Goldberg, David
Goldberg, Michael
Goldman, Scott
Goldman, Susan
Goldsmith, Jay
Goldstein, Debra
Goldstein, Mark
Goncales, Roy
Goodfriend, Iris
Goodman, Steven
Coone, Geoffery
Gordon, Mitchell
248
Gauer, Timothy
Gelbart, Allen
Gerber, David
Getlin, Janyce
Gotteiner, Donna
Gottlieb, Ilyse
Grahn, Nancy
Green, Manuel
�Honteroont progrants stintulate class .spirit
Greenberg, Debra
Greenberg, Stuart
Greenburg, Brad
Greene, Jeffrey
Greenfield, Myrna
Grossman, Edward
Grossman, Ian
Gruhn, Paul
Guenther, John
Gumbiner, Lori
Gullo, Vincent
Gutman, Ann
Gutman, Margaret
Haag, Karen
Hackett, Connie
Hanan, Martin
Handler, Robin
Hanley, Debbie
Hanold, Claus
Hansen, Mary
Harper, Laurice
Harris, Andrea
Harris, David
Harris, Mark
Harris, Robert
Harrison, Howard
Heether, Nancy
Hefter, Daniel
Hefter, Mark
Heimlich, Marvin
Heise, Zachary
Hen4erick, Timothy
Hendricks, Edward
Herman, Kenneth
Herzberg, Barbara
Herzog, Cathleen
Hightman, Harry
Hirsch, Judith
Hoffman, Donald
Hoffman, Richard
Hope, Kathleen
Horgan, Bruce
Huba!, Kimberly
Hultberg, Sari
Huska, Maxine
lpjian, Sharon
Isaacson, Mark
Jackson, Sherri
Jacobs, Howard
Jacobs, Michael
Jacobs, Morris
Jacobson, Janene
Jacobson, Keith
Jacoby, Sandra
Jaffe, Alisa
Janis, Norman
Jen, Edward
Johnson, Claudia
Johnson, Sharon
Kacsh, Susan
Kalinsky, Jeffrey
Kalis, Gudrun
Kaminski, Norbert
Kane, Mitchell
249
�Kanter, Philip
Kaplan, Brian
Kaplan, Francine
Kaplan, Scott
Kaplan, Sheri
Kaplan, Steven
Kasman, Roberta
Kassel, Deborah
Kehl, Debra
Kende, Andrew
Keur, Michael
Kinoshita, Larry
Kipnis, Robin
Kiss, Carl
Klabisch, Kenneth
Klassman, Dean
Klickovich, Patricia
Koch, Bruce
Kogan, Mark
Kohlenbrener, Paul
Konopka, Michael
Koy, Alison
Kozuch, Margaret
Kraft, Patricia
Innovative schedules perplex Dlany freshlllen
Kramer, Jack
Kramer, Lenore
Kramer, Paul
Kramer, Samuel
Krinsky, Steven
Kruse, David
Kushnir, Linda
Kuznetsky, Paul
Kwasniak, Mary
Lachman, Ronald
Lamaster, John
Lamet, Livia
Lance, Michael
Lander, Alan
Landi, Robert
Lapping, Arlene
Lasch, Susan
Lazar, Felice
Lazarus, Cathy
Lazarus, Randy
Learn, Laurie
Leavitt, Pamela
Lee, Stuart
Leibovitz, Lynn
Leikin, Robin
Lemke, Kimberly
Lerman, Charles
Lerner, Kim
Lev, Steven
Levenson, Dena
Levin, David
Levin, Jay
250
Krammer, Jacalyn
Krandel, Bruce
Kray, Shelley
Krieger, Michael
Levin, Michele
Levin, Teri
Levinson, Arthur
Levy, Joel
�Lewin, Fred
Libman, Nancy
Lieberman, Lisa
Lipschutz, Sharon
Litwin, Sanders
Loeser, Lawrence
London, Nora
Long, Aimee
Lopofsky, Sherri
Louis, Laurie
Luckman, Terry
Lundy, Mary
Lurie, Beth
Lurie, Marla
Lusk, Jeanne
McDade, Susan
JOHN GUENTHER is distracted as friends try to solve a homework problem.
McDade, Thomas
Magad, Debra
Mager!, Gail
Mages, Kenneth
Malkes, Alison
Mandel, Roselyn
Mantelman, Jeffrey
Marcado, Debra
Marek, Kimberly
Mark, Susan
Markin, Lawrence
Marks, Joel
Martin;>,C laude
Marzinelli, Martin
Mathison, Lynn
Matsuo, Kent
Mattson, Daniel
Meczyk, Robert
Medansky, Alan
Meek, Pamela
Melman, Cheryl
Mendkoff, Andrea
Merdinger, Phillip
Merritt, Scott
Metler, Mark
Meyers, Helmi
Meyers, Hollis
Mihina, Karen
Miller, Andrew
Miller, Cynthia
Miller, Debra
Miller, Jacqueline
Miller, Michael
Miller, Norman
Minsky, Warren
Mitchell, Eileen
Mitchell, Kathleen
Mittenthal, Ellen
Moczisko, Elizabeth
Modes, Marla
251
�Molitor, Thomas
Moninger, Madeline
Morris, Rhonda
Moss, David
Murphy, Brian
Mussar, John
Nadler, Neil
Nadolna, Jacquelyn
Neu, Jeffrey
Newman, Ilene
Nicholson, Suzan
Nicola, Terry
Nierman, Barbara
Nusinow, Robin
Oakes, Barbara
O'Brien, Anne
O'Connell, Mary
Olian, Jeffrey
Olsen, Nancy
Pahlke, David
Pappanduros, Janet
Paul, Theodore
Paull, Jane
Pawlak, Carol
Phillips, Jay
Phipps, John
Picker, Edmund
Pikowsky, Robert
Pivar, Gary
Porter, Cynthia
Quam, Edward
Ramis, Robert
M
_ I
,,_
Rashkow, Robert
Ratliff, Pamela
Raugstad, Leslie
Rechel, David
Reder, Rhonda
Reitman, Fred
Reizman, Allan
Ressman, Douglas
Reynolds, Susan
Rice, Randi
Richards, Ione
Richter, Harry
Riemer, Kerry
Riley, William
Rivkin, Susan
Roback, Darcy
Robinson, Lisa
Rose, Gayle
Rosenberg, Judith
Rosenberg, Susan
ANDY BERMAN explores the mystifying realm of the unknown.
252
�Rosenbloom, Dorene
Rosenfeld, Richard
Rosenthal, Richard
Rosin, Larry
Rosnick, Steven
Ross, Susan
Roth, Elliot
Roth, Nancy
Rothblatt, Dana
Rothman, Michael
Rozen, Stuart
Ruben, Gary
Rubin, Mark
Rubin, Sherry
Runge, Howard
Russo, Frank
Ruttenberg, Marla
Ryan, Robert
Rysztogi, Roberta
Sabin, Neal
Sacks, Brana
Sacks, Joel
Sagall, Alfred
Salberg, Michael
Frosh visit nticroscopic world of science
Salzman, Jack
Sampson, Randall
Samuels, Michael
Sandidge, Stacy
Sarrafian, Edwin
Sax, Michael
Schecter, Bruce
Scheck, Duane
Schienberg, Keith
Schimmel, Nancy
Schinberg, Lori
Schuman, Barbara
Schumer, Robert
Schusteff, Marla
Schwab, Cecelia
Schwartz, Judy
Schwartz, Marcy
Schwartz, Martin
Schwartz, Renee
Scofield, Lynn
Seider, Harriet
Serota, Scott
Shadle, Richard
Shaftal, Max
Share, Lawrence
Shlachter, Ted
Shlifka, Debra
Shovers, Gary
Shrago, Dorie
Sierny, Bridgot
Silber, Linda
Silverman, Fern
Silverstein, Michael
Silverstein, Terry
Simpson, Stephen
Simpson, Steven
Singer, Howard
Smith, Barry
Smith, Jacqueline
Smith, Jerome
I
I
253
;,
-~
-
------- -
--------------~----
�Reference ntaterials discovered, utilized
Smolen, Renee
Soderberg, Sharon
Sokolsky, Barry
Solomon, Barry
Spungen, Charles
Stangene, Thor
Stawiarski, Janice
Steffens, Leslie
Turski, Kevin
Tuttle, Janet
Udesky, Laurie
Ugent, Geoffrey
Vetter, Glen
Vetter, Nancy
Vicker, Natalie
Volkow, Stuart
Waldman, Robert
Walsh, Mary
W altrich, Ingrid
W alvsiak, Christopher
Warshawsky, Caryn
Wasserman, Paul
Wear, Richard
Weber, Jeffrey
254
Vale, Mary
VanDaal, Robert
Vaughn, Jeffery
Veenhuis, Mary
Weber, Thomas
Weger, George
Wein, Richard
Weinman, Jeffrey
Stift, Linda
Stokols, Bruce
Stoutt, Joseph
Streibel, Gerda
Stuckmann, Karen
Stuermer, ~athi
Swanson, Conrad
Swig, Adeena
Trizna, Melanie
Troop, Karen
Turbov, Mindy
Turoff, Barbara
Stein, Arnola
Stein, Steven
Steinberg, Lois
Stender, Claudia
Sternfeld, Eydie
Stevens, Kerry
Stevens, Steve
Stezskal, Alan
Terry, Ellen
Thoss, Nancy
Torch, Raymond
Train, Diane
Sovcik, Valerie
Sowinski, Michael
Spiegel, Ben
Spivak, Jeffrey
Symonds, Nancy
Temkin, Esther
Teplinsky, Kerry
Terlecki, Judy
lt
�Weinstein, Elaine
W einzweig, Aron
Weis, Stewart
Weisberg, Marc
l'1
Weitzman, Robin
Weldy, Dan
Wells, Randy
Wells, Terry
Wernick, Joanne
Wilcox, Peter
Willens, Daniel
Williams, Wayne
W illiger, Larry
Wilson, Brian
Winer, Andrea
Wingard, Scott
Winter, Janet
Wolf, Brian
Wolf, Thomas
Wolfe, Melinda
Wolfe, Randy
Wolflick, Gregory
Wolinsky, Randee
Wolke, Michael
t
Weisman, Beverly
Weisman, Patti
Weiss, Lori
Weiss, Sheri
Wolpa, Brian
Yanow, Karen
Zalon, Yvonne
Zebovitz, Janet
Zeitlin, Sherrye
Zeuschner, Sandra
Zimmerman, Susan
Zis, Francine
Zisook, Albert
Zook, Stewart
Zun, Leslie
Zvolner, Mitchell
f
)JI
!(
•
SILENCE AND SOLITUDE provide.the setting as Dan Alpert conscientiously takes advantage of the facilities available in the school library .
255
�Arenson , Paul
..... .. . 234
Becker, Mr. Mitchel l
36
Armbru ster, Miss Mauree n . . ... 36
Becker, Nichola s
Armitag e, Robert
....... . . .... .
Becker, Randi . . .. 86, 101, 175, 234
Arnow, Kathy
....... 222
Becker, Randy .. .
Aron, Alysa
. . . .... . .. 222
Beelen, William . . .
. . ..... . .. .
Aron, Stanton . . . .
. . 139, 234
Aaron, Susan ....... ...... 78, 222
Behr, Loren
....... .. 190, 193
Artstein , Paul ....
Abel, Kim . . ... ... . ....... ... 234
Behr, Mrs. Marian
..... 36
Arvidso n, Debora h
246
Ablin, Paula
....... ....... 246
Behr, Michae l . . ....... . . ..... 139
Arvidso n, Glenn .... .. . . . 222, 224
Aboav, Morris . . . . . . . . . .
Behr, Ronda
63
... 97, 246
Atlas, Scott . . . .
. . 76, 79, 234
Abrams , Donna
.... 87, 192
Behren, Cynthia . . . .. ·. .... 88, 193
AUROR IS ... . . . . .. . . .... . .. 174
Abrams , Helen
....... ..... 222
Behren, Pamela
..... 246
Austin, Michele ....... . . . . . .. 192
Abrams , Jeffrey
....... 140, 246
Behren, Cynthia
.. ... 88, 193
Axel, Debra ...... .. ... . . ...... .
Abrams , Larry
Behren, Pamela
102
...... 246
Axel, Jerry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 139
Abrams , Marsha
Behrens , Bruce .. . . . ....... 94, 193
192
Axness, John . . .. . ....... ..... .
Abrams , Steven . . .
Behrens , Craig
.. 92, 246
Azriel, David
.......... .
246
Abrams on, Pamela 71, 72, 78, 112,
Behrma n, Mark
. 150, 152, 193
Azriel, Phyllis ...... . ...... 81, 222
Behrma n, Stuart . . . .
222
234
Azus, Bette . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
246
A CAPPE LLA CHOlR ....... .. 94
Beiser, Manon . . . . . .
. 94, 193
Azus, Gregory .... .. ....... .. 234
Ackma n, Mr. Leonard
Bell, David ....... . ..... . . ... 246
36
Baba, Steven
234
Adams, Dianne .. 78, 175, 179, 192
Bell, Richard .. . .... .. . ....... .. .
Babetch , Janice
234
Adams, Joanne
. .... 80, 182, 234
Belser, Miss Ruth
37
Bader, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
234
Adelma n, Andra .... . .... . ... 222
Belvisi, John
..... 222
BADM INTON .. . ....... . ... 170
Adelma n, Bruce .
Bender, Lynne
.. 104, 193
Baer, Steven
. ....... ....... 234
Adelma n, Cary ... . . .. ....... . 246
Bender, Roby n
246
Baerma n, Jeffrey ... . ....... .. 222
Adelma n, Jeffrey .. . .... .. .
Benders ky, Janice
.. 193
Bailey, Debra ....... . . .. . .. . . 234
Adelma n, Leslie
....... . . . .
Benders ky, Jill . . . . . . . . . . ... 246
Baka!, Robin ... . ....... . . .... 246
Adler, Mark
Bennett, Debora h
.... 246
Baker, Mr. Joel . . . . .
. .. 36
Albaum , Andrea
87, 98, 105, 192
Benowi tz, Barry .. . ..... 71, 73, 193
Baker, Matthe w ....... ....... 246
Albaum , Jeffrey ....... . .. .... 246
Benowi tz, Randy
.. 234
Baker, Robert ... . ....... ..... 158
Albert, Kathlee n ....... .. 104, 192
Benowi tz, Robert ..... .
Bakker, Irene ...... . . ... . .
Albiani , Mr. Ronald
Berdine, Gilbert 75, 97, 120, 141, 193
36 "Bakker , Joyce ..
Alexand er, Angelos
....... 192
Berg, Bennett . . . . ... 101, 103, 222
Bakker, Patricia
.... . .. 222
Alexand er, Constan tin
Berger, Eileen . .
. .... 234
Baldasso, Carl . .
. . 87, 119, 192
Alexand er, Debora h
171, 192
Berger, Helaine ..... .. . . . . 105, 246
Balestri, Thomas
222
Alexand er, Gus . . .
. ..... 222
Berger, Janice . .
. ..... 78
Balfour, Gerald . . .. . ....... ... 192
Alexand er, Nina
. ....... 222
Berger, Judi . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
23'\
Balisteri, Brenda
....... 246
Alfassa, Alissa ....... . 93, 169, 234
Berger, Karen
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 234
Balka, Cathlee n
.. 67, 193
Alfassa , Debra
. .... 80, 234, 242
Berger, Karen
....... .. . . . . 234
Balka, Suzann e
....... 122, 222
Alfus, Miss Mary
Berger, Mark
....... 36
. . . . 234
Balkin, Miss Linda
. .... . .. 36, 46
Aling, Jackie . . . ..... . ... .
Berger, Sandi ....... ....... .. 234
Balogh, Debora h
.... 222
Allison, Miss Toni
. . . . . . . . . . 36
Berger, Steven . .
. . . 222
Balter, Mr. Elliot .. . ... .... ... . .
Alperst ein, Debora h
Berger, Terri . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 246
192
Banik, Miss Kathlee n ....... ... 36
Alperste in, Paul
Berick, Mrs. Edith
246
. 32
Banks, Debora h
...... 193
Alpert, Dan
. . . . . . . . . . 246, 255
Berkelh amer, Cary . . ....... ... 193
Baptist, Mr. George
. . ... . .. 31
Alpert, David
Berkelh amer, Nancy
85, 90, 192
....... . .
Barg, Howard ....... ..... 102, 246
Alport, Ira
. . . . . . . . . . 246
Berkow itz, Debra . . .
. .. 81, 246
Barkan, Howard
... 157, 234
Alscher, Murray
.. 140, 246
Berkow itz, Steven ....... .. 81, 193
Barnefie ld, John ...... 139, 148, 234
Alschul er, Renee
..... . .. .
Berkow sky, Ilene
... .. 234
Barnett , Herbert
Altenbe rn, William
....... . . .
Berkson , Jill . . . .
. . . .. 182, 246
Barnett, Jess . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 246
Altman , Terri . . . . .
. .... 192
Berland , Lorin ... . ..... 81, 158, 234
Barnett , Maxine
222
Altschu l, Wayne
140, 246
Berliant, Paul ....... ... . . .
Baron, Bruce .... . .. . . ... . .... 222
Amesqu ita, David . . . . . . . ... . . 92
Berlin, Brian ....... ....... ... 246
Baron, Scott
. . . . . . . . . . 246
Amstad ter, Fredric
139, 234
Berlin, Nancy
.. . 222
Barron, Carol . . . ....... .... 234
Anders, James . . . . . . . . . . . .
234
Berliner, Paul . . ....... .... .
Barstow, Mrs. Jean
36
Anderso n, Bethy
..... 222
Berman , Andrew . 79, 157, 246, 252
Barstow , Mr. John .. . ....... 36, 57
Anders on, David . . .. . ....... . 246
Berman , Leslie 72, 74, 75, 112, 178,
Barts, Mark
Anders on, Karen
. 175, 192
Barts, Michae l ....... ....... ... .
193
Anders on, Kathryn
Berman , Marla
. . ..... 93, 95, 222
192
Bartz, Gail
....... .. ... .. 234
Anders on, Russell
Berman , Mitchel l ...... 79, 157, 246
. ....... 234
BASEBALL . . ... . .... . ....... 164
Anders on, Mrs. Ruth . .. . . . .... 33
Berman , Richard . . .. . . 80, 102, 246
BASKETBALL . . . . . . . . . .
144
Anders on, Steven
Berndt, Roy . . . . .
222
. .. . 193
Bass, Laurie . . . . . . .
. .. 86, 246
Anders on, Steven .. . . .... 140, 246
Berner, Steven . .... . . .. ..... . 234
Bassuk, Wendy
. . . . . . . . . 246
Anders on, William
Berns, Glenn
. 137, 154, 222
... . . 90, 234
Basting , Debora h . .
. ... . . 193
Andrze jewski, Donald . ....... 222
Berns, Steven ....... ....... .. 234
BATON TWIRL ERS
178
Andrzez eweski, Karen
Bernste in, David .. 87, 95, 119, 193
246
Bauer, Dr. George . . . .
31
Angell, Rosann e
Bernste in, Randall ....... ..... 246
.. 86, 92, 234
Baum, Brian
Anhalt, Patricia . .
Bernste in, Steven . . ....... .... 193
. . 179, 222
Baum, Debra ....... .. .
Ansell, Wendy ....... . ....... 234
Bernste in, Toby . ... . .. . ...... 246
Bavard, Donna . . . . . . . . . .
234
Anstad t, Bradfor d ....... .. 79, 234
Berowitz, Robert ....... ..... . 246
Bavard, Jeanne . . ...... , .. 244, 246
Antman , Robert . .
Berrick, Robin ....... ...... . . 22
. .... 222
Bay, Jami
....... . 140, 246
Antman , Steven ....... .. . .... 246
Betanco urt, Maria . . . . . . . . . . 234
Bear, Joa! . . . . . . . . .
. 101, 222
Anunds on, Steven ....... . . .. .
Bethma nn, Jane .. . .... . ..... .
Bechara s, Christin e
....... .. 222
Apostel, Janice
Betts, Mary ..
... . .. . . . .... 222
194
Becharas, G eorge . . . . . . . . . . . 160
Appel, Aleyce . . .
Bielinski, Nancy ..... .. .. . 103, 234
. ....... 246
Beck, Christin e .. . ....... ..... 246
Appel, Debora h .. . . ..... . . 92, 222
Binder, Paula
....... 175, 234
Becker, Dean . . . . . . . . . . .
222
Appel, Diane ....... ...... 94, 192
BIOLO GY CLUB . .
. ....... 96
Becker, Donald . .
. . 90, 234
Appelm an, Joel .. .
Birger, Nancy . .
. .. 234
Becker, Gayle . .
234
Apple, David . . . . . . . . .
Birger, Paul
192
Becker, Lori . . . . . .
246
Arden, Jeffrey
Bittman, Bonnie
137, 138, 168, 192
Becker, Michae l ....... ... .
Arendt, Nancy
Bjork, Pamela
246
Becker, Michell e . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Blachm an, Janet ....... 79, 179, 234
Index
2 56
Black, Beth
....... .... 194
Blackm an, David ....... ...... 234
Blake, Kenneth
.. . . ..... 140, 246
Blake, Thomas . . . . . . .
. ... 234
Blakey, Paul .... ....... .. 140, 246
Blancha rd, Reginal d
. ....... . .
Blanck, Margar et
Blank, Barbara
.... 103, 175, 194
Blank, Elizabet h ....... . . . 175, 194
Blaz, Edward . .. ....... ....... .. .
Bleier, Eva
.... . ...... 178, 194
Bleiman, David
Blivas, Sharon
222
Block, Barbara
....... ... .
Block, Cynthia
... 171, 246
Block, Judith ....... ..... 107, 194
Block, Merle
234
Block, Sheryle . . . .
. ..... 194
Block, Mrs. Sylvia ....... ...... 34
Blomberg, Patricia .
. 173, 234
Bloom, Corey .
. ... 235
Bloom, Howard
.. 235
Bloom, Mark
85, 90, 139, 235
Blum, Denise .
. . .... 150, 235
Blum, Michae l ...
Blustein , Steven ..
BOARD OF EDUCA TION . .
27
Bobrow, Stuart
101
Bodenst ein, Sandra . ....... . .. 194
Bohdan, Peter . . . .
. 222
Boim, Martin
....... . .
Bokalde rs, Sigurds 82, 108, 157, 235
Bolshon , Barbara ...... 93, 105, 222
Bookma n, Stuart . . . . . . .
. . 246
Borden, Holly . .
. ... . .... 194
Borman , Caryn
....... . . ... .
Borman , Mark ....... . .. . .. . . .
Borman , Terry
....... ... 246
Bornste in, Cindy . . . ... . . . . . . . 235
Borousk y, Barabra . .
Borst, John
. ....... ... 235
Borst, Susan . . . . .
. .. . 194
Bosley, Marsha
72, 81, 222, 246
Bosley, Scott
... 81
Bottom, Jill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 246
Bowlen , Sean
... 140, 246
Boxenb aum, Alan .... . . 83, 90, 222
Boxenb aum, Stuart
.... 157, 235
Boyk, John ....... ....... .... 222
Boyle, Patrick .
. .. 101, 139
Brachm an, Mitchel l .. . 75, 141, 194
Brachm an, Steven
..... 143, 246
Braddy, Mr. Dale . .
37, 136
Bragdon , Jean . . . . . .
. 235
Brand, Jeffrey
.... 246
Brandes s, Jeffrey ....... ....... 83
Brando m, Barbara
.... 22
Brandon , Marc .... .
Brandt, Leonard ....... ... 140, 246
Brandw ein, David .
246
Bregma n, Inez . . .
194
Brenndo erfer, Claus
246
Brenner, Bonnie . . .
94
Brenner, Craig ....... ..... .
Brenner , Dougla s ... ....... 90, 222
Bresnik , Robert . ....... ... . ... .
Bressler , Gail . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 235
Brettne r, Sandra . . .. . ....... .. 235
Brickm an, Debora h . ... . .. .. .... .
Brickma n, Laura . . . .
122
Bridges , Kimber ly ...... . . . ... 222
Brigham, Mr. Herbert
..... 37
Brill, Steven
.. .. .. . . ..... .
Brin, Steven ...... . ...... 136, 194
Bristol, Mr. John . .. ... . .. . .... 28
Brodwi n, David
....... . 82, 235
Brody, Harold .... . . . ....... .... .
Brombe rg, Debra
. . 105, 246
Brombe rg, Merrick ... 137, 168, 194
Bronstein, Susan .. .. ...... 94, 194
Bronsw ick, Susan ...... . . 171, 194
�Brooker, Jill .......... .
246
Brooks, Andrea
Brostrom, Nancy ..... . ... 104, 194
Brottman, Karen . . . . . . . . .
247
Broude, Rickey ..
Brower, Mary . . . . . . . . . . .
235
Brown, Barry . . . . .
245
Brody, David .. . ... . .. . 90, 99, 246
Brown, Jeffrey
... 137, 144, 168
Brown, Kenneth ................. .
Brown, Marla . .
. . . 235
Brown, Scott ... .. . . ..... . 136, 222
Brown, Sharon . .
. ... 94, 222
Brown, William .. . . .. . . .. .. . . 235
Browning, Mr. Donald 37, 139, 152,
233
Brucar, Mrs. Ruth . . .. . . . .
35
Bruckman, Elliot ....... .
Brumlik, Joel ..... . .. . . . . 152, 222
Brummet, Mrs. Anna
..... 37
Brunelli, Joann . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 194
Brutzkus, Susan . . .
. ... 235
Budkowski, Marla ... . .. . .. . . .. . .
Burklin, Laura ....... . ... 103, 194
Burklin, Michael
. ..... . 247
Burland, Cathy
. .. .. .. 222
Burrows, Monty
Busch, Christine
. .. ..... .
Bussell, Clifford . . . . . . . . .
235
Bussell, Mark
... 140, 247
Butz, Michael ............ ·/- .. 235
Buzil, Rona . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Byrne!, Sandra .
. . . .. . 222
Byram, Barbara
. 90, 182, 247
Byram, Forrest 84, 90, 92, 120, 150,
168, 194
Byster, Beth .......... .
. .. 247
Cabin, Darlene
..... 194
Cabin, Donna ......... .
Cabot, Scott ............. 143, 235
Cain, Barry ............... .
Calabrese, Marian
247
Calabrese, Noreen .. .
Calamari, Richard .... 136, 137, 195
Calderone, Mary .
235
Callero, Barbara . .... ..... . .
CALLIOPE . . .. .
74
Campise, Deborah
235
Cann, Margot . . .
. .. 85, 235
Cannon, Miss Norma .......... 37
Cantor, Joel
.............. 247
Cantor, Susan .... .... . ...... 222
Capitol, Mindy
.... . ...... 247
Caplan, Michael . . . . . .
195
Capobianco, Joseph ..... . . . ... 222
Capsuto, Sandra . .
247
Carvonara, Patricia
......... 222
Cardulla, Mr. Frank ........ 37, 97
Carlin, Jeffery . . . .
. .. 195
Carlin, Lori ................. 222
Carlington, Mrs. Lorraine . .
32
Carlson, Bonnie . . . . . . . . . .
. 235
Carlson, Bruce
79
Carlson, Claudia . . . . . . . . .
. 247
Carlson, Gail
.. 1 73, 235
Carlson, Mr. John . .... . .. ..... 27
Carlson, John ........... . 140, 247
Carlson, Richard ......... 144, 195
Carlson, William
235
CARNIVAL ........ . ....... . 127
Carnow, Steven .......... . ... 195
Carrell, Mr. Ray ............ 31, 49
Cassman, Gregory ............ 235
Cassman, Nancy .......... 79, 235
Casten, Mr. Richard
37
C ~llini, Nicholas
.... 90, 139, 235
Centanni, Paul ............. .
Cereghino, Mr. Charles . .
37
Ceresa, Mr. Aldo
.... 37
Chagares, William ...... 90, 96, 195
Chaitman, Cheryl .. . ....... . . 195
Chaitman, Joel . .
. ... ... 102
Chandler, Robin
Charman, Mark
.. 222
Charter, Thomas
Chausow, Mrs. Barbara . . ... . . 37
Chausow, Sharon ...... 84, 87, 195
Chavin, Errol . . . . . . . . . . 154, 222
Chavin, Shari ........ . . ... 79, 247
CHEERLEADERS .
. . ... . 180
Chemers, Caryn . . .
. ..... 235
Chemers, Nan . . . . . . 81, 178, 235
Chemers, Susan
. 175, 247
CHEMISTRY CLUB
... . 97
Chensky, Dale . . . . .
235
Chernoff, Joel ........ 144, 168, 222
Chernoff, Synda ............. 235
Chertack, Robin ....... 80, 186, 195
CHESS CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Chez, Debra .............. 80, 247
Chez, Laury . . . . . . .
195
CHILDREN'S PLAY ...... 122, 123
Childs, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . .
235
Chiren, Audri ........... . .... 195
Chopra, Mrs. Kathryn . .
. . 37
Chorney, Karen
195
Christ, Gert
235
Christensen, Amy
.... ... . . 247
Christian, David . . .
. . .... 247
Christian, Sue 78, 171, 175, 180, 181,
186, 195
Christoffersen, Dale .... 64, 95, 154
Christoffersen, Mrs. Viola ...... 35
Cierny, Bridget .......... .
Cipinke, Rosanne . . . .
195
Ciszewski, Erica ......... . . . . . 195
Citron, Martin ..... ..... ..... 195
Ciupke, Clemens ......... 153, 235
Ciupke, Yvonne . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
Cizek, Richard ......... .
Clamage, Brett
.... 71, 235
CLARINET CHOIR ........... 90
Clary, Charles
..... 235
Cleve, Linda ..... . ... . . ... . . . 247
Cline, Charron . . . . . .
196
Cline, Mrs. Ester ...... . .... .. . 37
Cline, Miss Genevieve
38
' Clyman, Nadine ...... 105, 171, 235
Coates, Diane . . . . . .
235
Codd, Mollyrae
Coe, Dolores .............. 98, 247
Coe, Joann ...... . ....... 103, 235
Cogan, Brian ........... .
Cogan, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
Cohen, Barry ......... ......... .
Cohen, Edward
235
Cohen, Ellen
.......... 169, 235
Cohen, Gary ............ .. .. . . . .
Cohen, Ilene ........ . ........ 222
Cohen, Marla
..... 235
Cohen, Michael .... . .... ..... 235
Cohen, Norman . : .... 140, 152, 247 .
Cohen, Robin .. .... .......... 196
Cohen, Ruth . 78, U2, 116, 183, 222
Cohen, Sanford
7 0, 74, 154. 196
Cohen, Stuart .
. ... 139, 148, 235
Cohen, Thomas . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
Cohen, Wayne . . . . . . . . . 139, 235
Cohn, Francine ............... 235
Cohon, Charles . . . . . . . . . . .
222
COIN CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Cole, Joyce .................. 222
Colecchia, Paul . . . . . . . . . . .
. 247
Colen, Joan . . . . . . . . . . . .
235
Coleman, Mrs. Jacquelyn
38
Collins, Cynthia . .
247
Collins, Rebecca . .
222
Compiani, James .......... . .. 247
CONCERT BAND . .. .. .. . .... 90
CONCERT CHOIR
. .. 92
Condit, Richard .. ... . . . . .. . . . 247
Conne, Randy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 235
Connors, Kathleen . . . .
196
Conradt, Susan . . .
247
Conway, Mr. Darrell
137
Conway, Karen ..... . .. . ..... 247
Cook, Steven . . . . . . . .
. 140, 247
Cooke, Arnold ...... .
Cooksey, Mrs. Evelyn
38
Cooper, Caryn
196
Cooper, Dennis ...... 136, 144, 223
Cooper, Howard
247
Cooper, Julie . . . . . . . . . . . . .
247
Cooper, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Cooper, Robyn ...... . ..... 71, 223
Copeland, Lynda
....... 235
Corday, Lane
............... .
Corey, Martha .... ... ......... 74
Corey, Nancy ......... 80, 183, 223
Cori, Steven
.............. .
Costantino, Cynthia ............ .
Cotovsky, Richard ....... 141, 196
Coursey, Susan .............. 196
Cowin, Richard .. 88, 137, 235, 239
Coyle, Janet ............... .. 247
Coyle, Mark ................. 247
Cress, Mr. Hal ........... . . 38, 45
Crivlare, Fred . . .......... 137, 223
Croft, Gary . . . . .
. . .. . . . .. .
Croft, Howard . ..... . ..... 90, 235
Cronin, Kimberly . .
86, 88, 122
CROSS COUNTRY
.... . . 141
Crown, Arlene . . . . . ..... 86, 247
Crown, Laura . .
. ....... 223
Crowther, Mrs. Nancy . . ....... 38
Curran, Mary ............... .
Current, William . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Cutler, Steven
247
CYGNETTES ............... 173
Daar, Henry .......... 79 , 144, 235
Dachman, Ronald .............. .
Dahm, Mark
..... 140, 247
Daily, Patricia . . . . .
. .. 73, 196
Dale, Deborah ....... 116, 171, 196
Dale, Jennifer .......... 73, 88, 223
Dalesman, Cynthia . ." ... 86, 87, 196
Daisey, Mrs. Edythe
36
Dammers, Diane
...... 233
Dammers, Felice . .
. ....... 196
D' Angelo, Karen ... . . .... 103, 196
D' Antonio, Ramona .
. ... 81, 223
Dardick, Jerrold . . . .
223
Dauer, Ira ................... 223
David, David ................ Z23
Davies, Charles
.. 139, 235
Davis, Lisa . .
.
.. 78 , 223
Davis, Spencer . . . . . . . . . .
196
Dean, Mark . . . . . . . . .
247
Deardorff, Mr. Barry
...... 38
DEBATE TEAM . .
. . 89
Dechter, Burton . . . . . . . . . . .
223
Oechter, Ronald . . . . .. . . 235, 243
Decorrevont, John . . 137, 150, 152,
168,223
Defrancisco, Ruthann
235
Delaurier, Gilbert
... 139, 235
Delaurier, Joseph
...... 139, 235
Dellegrazie, Patti
....... 247
Delman, Howard ..... 119, 122, 235
Demar, Nancy ............... 247
Dembo, Harold ........... 78, 223
Demertzi, Anastasia . . .
235
Dennen, Steven ...... 141, 168, 196
Desjardins, Heidi ............. 223
Dethloff, Kathryn . . . . . .. 104, 196
Deutchman, Jerold . . .
. .. 140
Deutsch, Alan ........... 154, 223
D eutsch, Mr. Michael ...... 38, 100
Deutsch, Michael ............ 2 47
D eutsch, Randy . .... ...... 89, 235
Deutsch, Susan . . . . . . . . .
235
D eutscher, Calvin ............ 247
Devine, James ................. .
Devlin, Margaret
............. .
Dewald, Renee . 88, 94, 95, 122, 223·
D ewar, Dawn : ............... 223
Dhaliwal, Karminder ...... .
Diamond, Bruce ........... . . . 235
Diamond, Burton . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Diamond, Donna ..
Diamond, Rickie
Dicker, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Dickman, Thomas
Didech, Sheri
. . ...... . 87, 196
Diephuis, Kathleen
197
Dietch, Judith
Dietch, Michael .... . . .. ... .
Dietz, Patricia ................ 247
Diganci, Michael ............. .
Digloria, Terry ............ . . . 144
Dimschultz, Mrs. Helen
38
Dishkin, Robin ........ . .. 93, 197
Dobroth, Carla ............... 197
Doherty, Julie ................ 223
Dolgin, Paula ....... .. . ... ... 247
Dolins, Rebecca .............. 223
Dolins, Richard .............. 197
Dolins, Steven
... 140, 247
Dolitsky, Bruce ............. 236
Domash, Cathy
...... 182, 223
Domash, Sari . . . ........ 182, 247
Denenberg, Mrs. Beverly
34
Denenberg, Bruce ......... 78, 223
Doody, Kathleen ............... .
Doren, Meryl ............ 223, 231
Doroff, Steven ..... . ...... .
Doroff, Susan ......... .
Doruff, Ronald .......... 139, 236
Dougherty, Maureen ........... .
Doupe, Leslie ......... . ... . .. 236
DRAMA CLUB ........ . . . .... 86
Drathring, Curt . . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Dreazen, Miss Elizabeth
.. 3 5, 38
Drell, Marlene . . .
. .. . ..... 223
Dribin, Barbara 77, 87, 112, 174, 197
Droze, Carol
........ .
Droze, Guy . . . .
. .. 236
Drose, Linda . . . .
197
Drucker, Steven ....... . . . 140, 247
Dubin, Marla ................. .
Duby, Mary . . ........... 105, 235
Dudovitz, Paula ........... 7 3, 223
Dworski, Deborah ........ 17 8 , 197
Eastman, Barbara . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Eastman, D ale .............. .
Eckhardt, M r. Edward ......... 38
Eckhardt, Margo
7 8 , 116, 182, 223
Edelman, Guy ................. .
Edelman, Linda
. . . . . . 236
Edelson, Claude
........... 236
Edenson, Judith
80, 17 4, 17 9, 197
Edwards, Linda
..... 7 3 , 191, 197
Ehrensaft, Richard
247
Ehrlich, Glenn ............... 197
Eichaker, Ronald
... 92, 94, 140
Eisenberg, David .............. .
Eisenstein, Eric ............ 93, 247
Eisenstein, Lynne ......... 105, 2 47
Eisenstein, Marci .......... 7 3, 105
Eisenstein, Pamela ............ 2 23
Eisenstein, Susan
....... .. .. 236
Eiserman, Lois
........ 236
Eldean, Mrs. Patricia ........... 39
Ellenbogen, Bruce . . . . . . . . . . . 97
Elkins, Ilene . ........ ..... ... 223
Ellenwood, Keith ............. 236
Ellis, David
............ 247
Ellis, Howard
.... 236
Ellman, Howard ....... 81, 157, 236
Elmzen, Roger
....... 139, 236
Elrod, Dorie .. . . . .... ..... 78, 197
Emalfarb, Susan . . . . . . .
. 223
Erner, William ......• . ...... .. 236
257
�Endo, Richard ... .... 140, 150, 247
Engblom, Glenn •. 86, 88, 94, 95, 236
Engelhardt, Alan ........ .
Engelhardt, Carol .. . ..... . ... . 223
Engelhardt, John .. .
Engstrom, Gordon .......... ... 92
Epstein, Brad .... . ..... .... .. 223
Epstein, Carolyn . .
. .. 86, 236
Epstein, Jan
.. .. . .. . 103, 247
Epstein, Lorry
............. .
Epstein, Randy . . . .
. .. 236
Epstein, Robert .. . ..... .. . . .. 236
Epstein, Sheila .... .... . . . ... . 223
Erens, David .. ... ..... .. ... .
Erikson, Diane ............ 90, 236
Espinosa,-Miss Eunice ......... 39
Esrig, Terri ... ......... ... 65, 223
Evans, Todd ...... . ........... .
Evers, Richard .......... .
Eyer, Frederic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Fabian. Mrs. Marie ... .. . ..... . 34
Faermark, Elliot ..... ... ...... 223
FALL PLAY . ... . . .. ..... 118, 119
Farber, Dean .... .. . .. . ....... 197
Farber, Scott ... ... ..... . .
Farber, Susan
.. . ........ 92, 236
Farbman, Ralph .............. 247
Farkas, Jeremy ... . .. ...... 90, 223
Farmer, William
Farrell, Mr. William ............ 29
Feeeley, Alison . . . .... ........ 236
... ..... . . ... ... 223
Feig, Susan
Fein, Jill . ... ... ... .... .... 86, 247
Feinartz, David . ..... . . .. ... . 197
Feinglass, Cary . . . ... .. ... 152, 247
Feinglass, Neil ..... . ... ... .. .. .
Feingold, Jerald . ... .... 78, 84, 223
Feit, Lisa .. . ....... . . ... ... .. 236
Feiwell, Steven ......... ... . .. 140
Feld, Kenneth . . . .. .... . . ...... .
Feld, Mrs. Marilla . . . .
. .. . . 39
Feld, Ronald .. .... .... . . .... .. .
Feldman, Gary . ........ ... .. . 223
Feldman, Stephen .. . . . .... ... 248
Feldmann, Richard . .. 158, 168, 197
Feldshriber, Eric ..... .. 90, 154, 197
Felix, Howard . ... .. . ." . .. ... .. 197
Felkel, Dena
.... . ..... .. ... 236
Ferber, Heidi . ... . ......... .
Ferdinand, Marsha
Ferdinand, Michael .. .... . 140, 248
Ferraro, Michele . . . . . .. .. .... .
Ferraro, Pamela ...... ... . ... .
Ferris, Nancy . .
. . .. 248
Ferstl, Carol .... 115, 180, 181, 224
Feuerstein, Allen ....... ... 93, 248
Feuerstein, Kathryn . . . . . . . . 197
Fidel, Sara . . . . . . . . ...... 105, 248
Field, Mr. Carl . ......... .... .. 39
Fieldman, Charles . . . .. . ..... . 248
Fieldman, Karen ... . . ..... 103, 248
Fields, Carrie ...... . .. .. . 175, 224
Figenholtz, Stuart
. . . 92, 236
Figler, Gary .......... ... . 140, 248
Figler, Mari ..... . . ... .
Filler, Robert ..... .... . 72, 90, 197
Finckle, Lawrence . . .. .... .
Fine, Andrea ...... ...... ..... . .
Fine, Heidi
.. 73, 81, 174, 224
Finesilver, Donna ........ .
Finger, Mrs. Diane ........ .... 34
Finger, Larry . .. . . . ...... . . .
Fink, Beri ...... . .... . ... . ... 236
Fink, Elise ...... ...... .. .... . 224
Fink, Mr. George . . ... . . . . . .... 39
Finke, Sheri . . . . .
. ..... 226
Finkel, Robbi
.... 182, 248
Firus, Charles ... . .. . ........ .. 93
Firus, Paul .
. . .............. 236
Fischer, Cari .... . .. . . . .... ... 248
258
Fischer, Marla ............. .
Fischground, Diane ....... 104, 197
Fischground, Howard . .... .... 236
Fischman, Joseph .............. 93
Fisher, Ilene
... ... . .... .. 197
Fisher, Leslie . . . . . .
236
Fisher, Mark ........ .. . .. .
Fisher, Paul . .
. ..... 92, 197
Fisher, Robert
... ... 224
Fisher, Sharon ... ...... . ..... 224
Fishman, Gary
.. . .. . ... .
Fishman, Karen .... ... .. .... . .
Fishman, Lawrence ... ... . . 96, 236
Fjellander, John . ... . ... ... 90, 236
Flax, Michael ............. 59, 236
Flax, Robin . . . . . .
198
Florence, Mrs. Carol .... .... . .. 48
Florence, Mr. Clarence ... ... . .. 39
Fogel, Bruce
. . . 224
Folken, Gary . ... . . . .. . . ....... .
FOOTBALL ................. 136
Footitt, Linda
. . .... . . .... .
Foreman, Albert ........ .. ... . 198
Foreman, Joyce .. .. . . .... .. ... 198
Foreman, Julie ... ... .......... .
Foreman, Toby . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
FORENSICS . . . .
. ....... 88
Forkos, Mrs. Joy .............. 39
Forman, Janice . .
. .. . 198
Forman, Ronald ............... .
Fortunato, Susan ...... 86, 122, 248
Fotos, Curt .............. 139, 148
Fox, Charlene .. ..... . . . . .. 63, 224
Fox, Jeffrey ........ . . . ... 139, 236
Fox, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82
Fradin, David
............. 248
Fraelick, Michael .... .. 90, 139, 236
France, Beth . .... . .. ..... 103, 198
Frank, Alicia ................. 198
Frank, Mitchell .... ... .. .... .
Frank, Stuart . .
. ... . 137, 198
Frankel, Ileen .... . .... .... . .. 224
Frankel, Michelle .. . . .. . .. . .... .
Frankel, Neal .. ... .... ... 143, 236
Franklin, Miss Carol ...... .. 39, 60
Franklin, Judith ........... 99, 224
Franklin, Karen
236
..... . 198
Frantell, Jeanne
Frebies, William
. 248
Freed, Elissa
... 178, 198
Freedman, Renee . . .. . . ... . 99, 248
Freedman, Robert ... ..... . ... 198
Freeman, Alan . ...... ......... .
Freeman, Leslie . . ..... . 87, 119, 198
Freeman, Stewart .... .. .... . ... .
Freihage, James . ...... ... ... . 224
Freireich, Gary ..
FRENCH CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 98
FRESHMA:--J" CLASS BOARD .. 79
Fried, Kenneth . . . . . .
. . . 236
Friedlander, David . ... . ... 168, 198
Friedlander, Mark .... . ... . .. . 248
Friedman, Alan ...... .. . ... .. 236
Friedman, Bruce ....... .. .. ... 224
Friedman, Deborah .... . ... . .. 224
Friedman, Debra ....... .. .. .. 236
Friedman, Judy ... . .... .... .. 198
Friedman, Marian .... .... .. .. 236
Friedman, Mark . ..... . . . . . 84, 198
Friedman, Marla ... . . .. 70, 74, 198
Friedman, Marla ........... .
Friedman, Renee ..... . .. .
Friedman, Scott .............. 143
Friedman, Sheri ...... . ... 198, 248
Friedman, Sherri ..
Friedman, Stewart . . . .. . ...... 248
Friedman, Susan . ... . . . .. . ... 224
Friedrichs, Dennis .... ........ 224
Fritchie, William ...... . ...... 248
Fritz, Jeffrey . .... . . . . .... . ... 248
Fritzshall, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Fruehe, Susan .......... 73, 94, 198
Frumm, David ...... . 158, 168, 198
Frumm, Scott ....... ..... 160, 248
°Fry, Miss Barbara ..... .. . ..... 39
Frytz, Kathleen ... .. .... .. . .. 198
Frytz, Kevin .... .. ............ .
Fu, Timothy ........... 82, 92, 248
Fugiel, Miss Dorothy ... ..· .. 39, 41
Furlet, Steven .... .. . ... .. .... 236
Furster, Janet . .. ............. 224
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF
AMERICA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 104
FUTURE TEACHERS OF
AMERICA ...... .... ..... . 105
GAA COED NIGHT . .. ... ... 172
GAA EXECUTIVE BOARD . .. 169
Gabel, Mitchell ..... .
Gabel, Robyn ......... 78, 112, 198
Gabl, James .. . ... . .. .... .. . .
Gainer, Rhonda . ...... . .. ... . 248
Gaines, Vicki . ." . . .. ........ . . 224
. . ... ... .
Gale, Donna
Gale, Leslie .. ... ... ..... . ..... .
Galler, Reid .... .. .. .. ... . 158, 236
Galluzzo, Nancy
. . ....... 198
Gamm, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Garns, Eric
. .. . .. . . .. . 92, 236
Gans, Ilene . ..... . .......... . . .
Gara, Mr. Robert
....... 28
Gara, Scott . . . . . .
. 143, 248
Garber, Jay . . . .
. . 157, 248
Garber, Jerome . . .
. .... 224
. ... 224
Garbo, Donna . . .
Gare!, Mrs. Shirley
..... . . . 39
Garfield, Janice .. 78, 113, 170, 224
Garst, Mrs. Sarane ............ 40
Gartzman, Janice
.. 78, 175, 224
Gartzman, Martin . 72, 78, 136, 199
Gauer, Barbara . .. . . . . ........ 199
Gauer, Timothy .. ... .. . . . .... 248
Gaynor, Allan . . 78, 154, 168, 199
Gebel, Sandra ................ 224
Geiderman, Ralph ............ 224
Gelbart, Allen ... .... . . . ... 99, 248
Gelder, Cheryl . . 78, 84, 87, 90, 224
Gelfand, David . .. .. . . . 76, 88, 236
Gem, Steven . .. . . . ...... .
Genrich, Brian . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Georgiev, Olga ........ . ... 86, 236
Gerber, David . . . . . . . . .
. . 248
Gerber, Ilene . . . . . . . . . .
. . 92
Gerber, Ivy ............. . . . .. 199
GERMAN CLUB ..... ... .... .. 99
Gerowitz, Robert . .. . .. ... .. .. 157
Getlin, Janyce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 248
Gibbons, Maura ..... . ... . .. .. 224
Gibbs, Dr. Wesley . ........ . 26, 28
Gilbert, Mr. Lionel .... .. . . . ... . 27
Gilleland, Beth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 248
Gilleland, Dale ........ 78, 136, 199
Gillengerten, Joan ·..... . . . . .. . 224
Gillengerten, Joseph . . .
. 224
Gillengerten, William . . ... .... 199
Gillman, Francine ...... .. . ... 236
Gilman, Barbara . . . . ... .... . . .
Ginsberg, Jay ................ 236
Ginsburg, Mrs. Joan ........... 40
Ginsburg, Robert . ... .... . 103, 224
Ginsburgh, Dr. Irwin .. .. .... .. 27
Ginsburgh, Robert ... .. . .... . 248
GIRLS' BADMINTON TEAM 170
GIRLS' GYMNASTICS CLUB . 175
GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM . ... .. . 170
Gistenson, Daniel . . . .. . . .. 90, 248
Gistenson, Hollis .. ........... 224
Gitelman, Lynn ... . ... 93, 105, 224
Gitlis, Daniel . . . . . . . . . .
152
Glass, Michelle ..... . .. . .... .. 248
Glassman, Paula . ... .. ... .... 199
Glenn, Mitchell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Glenner, Cary . ...... ... .. 139, 236
Glick, Linda . ... . .. ... . ... .... .
Glick, Marcy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Glick, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Glick, Roger . .. . . .
Glickman, Joel ... . ..... . . . .... 92
Glicksman, Joel ...... 103, 152, 224
Glickstein, Donald ... 140, 157, 248
Glickstein, Jacalyn . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Gloger, Vicki . . . .
. ..... 236
Goby, Marcy . . .
. ..... .. .
. . . . . . . 248
Gockenbach, Anne
Goebel, Steven .. . ........ 140, 248
Goebel, Thomas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Goebelt, Cheryl .... . . .. .. .. .. 199
Goebelt, Thomas . ... . 139, 148, 236
Goland, Robin 72, 74, 179, 220;224
Gold, David .. ................ .
Goldberg, David ... ..... . .. .. 224
Goldberg, David . . . .... .. .... 248
Goldberg, Debra .......... ... 236
Goldberg, Larry
87, 92, 93, 94,
136,224
Goldberg, Mark
.. ........ 224
Goldberg, Michael . . . .. .. 152, 248
Goldberg, Samuel .. . . .. 70, 75, 199
Goldberg, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Goldberg, Steven ...... . .. 102, 224
Goldfine, Mitchell .... 144, 168, 199
Goldin, Linda 87, 93, 95, 105, 119,
224
Goldman, Hal ...... . ... ... . .. 199
Goldman, Ira .... .. .. . .... . .. 248
Goldman, Janet .... ...... .. .. 236
-,Goldman, Kenneth . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Goldman, Linda
. . . . . . . 224
Goldman, Martin ...... .. .... . 199
Goldman, Scott . . .
. .. .. . 160
Goldman, Susan .......... 86, 248
Goldsand, Kenneth ...... ... .. 199
Goldsand, Richard . ....... 160, 236
Goldschmidt, Ilan ............. .
Goldsmith, Jay .... . .. 102, 152, 248
Goldsmith, Stuart ...... . ..... 224
Goldstein, Craig .... .. 137, 148, 236
Goldstein, Debra . . ........... 248
Goldstein, Enid .. .. ... . ... 81, 236
Goldstein, Kandi ... ... .. .. 78, 199
Goldstein, Lori . . .
. 225
Goldstein, Marcie . . . . . ... 105, 225
Goldstein, Mark
.... 248
.... 225
Goldstein, Ralph
Goldstein, Steven
. ... 225
GOLF ... .. ............ . .... 166
Gomberg, Andra .. 88, 89, 102, 236
Gomberg, Michelle
. 200
Goncales, Roy . . ....... .. .... 248
Goodfriend, Bonnie 75, 115, 171, 180,
181,200
Goodfriend, Iris ....... 76, 105, 248
Goodman, Barbara ..... 76, 102, 236
Goodman, Debra ...... 65, 179, 225
Goodman, Keith .. .. . 158, 168, 200
Goodman, Robert .... .. ... 97, 237
Goodman, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . . 248
Goodman, Susan ............. 200
Goone, Geoffrey ..... .... 140, 248
Gooris, Kimberlee ...... . ..... 200
Gordon, Barbara ......... 182, 237
Gordon, Craig ....... . ..... .
Gordon, Gail .......... .
Gordon, Helaine . . . . . . .... .... 237
Gordon, Marlene . . .. . .... .... 237
Gordon, Mitchell . . .. . . .. ... .. 248
Gordon, Richard
...... 237
Gordon, Roberta
. ... 92, 93
Gordon, Shelley . . . . . . . .
. . . 225
Gordon, Terri
.... .. .. . .. 237
Gore, Richard ........ .. ... 75, 200
Gorell, Julie . .
. ....... 237
�Gorell, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Gotteiner, Donna ...... 79, 103, 248
Gotteiner, Sherry ...... 78, 175, 200
Gottlieb, Ilyse ............ 105, 248
Gould, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Gould, Mrs. Lillian .... . . .. .. . . 32
Gould, Shepard . .. . ... . . .. ... 237
Gould, Steven . . ..... . . . . . 97, 237
Grabell, Craig . . . . . . .... .. .... 200
GRADUATION
. . . .. 133
Graeff, Deette .. . .... .. .. 103, 225
Graeff, Johnnie . .. ....... . 84, 200
Graff, Cheri . . ...... . .. ... . . . 200
Grahn, Nancy ...... . . 81, 174, 248
Grahn, Susan . . . ... .. . 80, 105, 225
Grant, Mr. Jack . ...... . .. . .... 40
Grant, Mr. Patrick ........ . ... . 40
Gray, Allan ...... . . ..... .. ... 158
Gray, James ..... .. ...... . .... .
Gray, James ..... . ... . . .. 158, 200
Gray, Ronald ............ 148, 237
Green, Manuel ........... . . . . 248
Green, Paul . .... .. . . . .. .. .... 140
Green, Shellie ................ 237
Greenberg, Barbara ... 72, 74, 105,
179,225
Greenberg, Debra .... . .... 81, 249
Greenberg, Elyse
.. .. . 237
Greenberg, Maxine ... . ....... 237
Greenberg, Stuart ........ 140, 249
Greenburg, Brad ............ . 249
Greene, Jeffrey ........... . 85, 249
Greene, Steven .. . 76, 144,168,225
Greenfield, Cheryl .... ..... 74, 225
Greenfield, David ......... .. . 225
Greenfield, Myrna ........ 122, 249
Greenman, Daniel 89, 92, 93, 94, 137
Greenspan, Jeffrey
....... 225
Greenspan, Neil . . 75, 120, 168, 200
Greenwald, Robin ......... 81, 225
Creese, Nadyne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Grefenson, Sherry
. . . . . . 225
Greyson, Daniel .... . . . . . . .. .. 225
Grc. bstein, Michael . . . . . . . . ... .
Grossman, Betsy . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Grossman, Mrs. Edith .. . ... . ... 32
Grossman, Edward ....... 160, 249
Grossman, Ian ............... 249
Grossman, Steven . . ...... 160, 237
Gruen, Gary ........ ......... 225
Gruenberg, Linda .......... . .. 237
Gruhn, Paul
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Gryn, Benjamin .............. 200
Guenther, John .......... 249, 251
Guenther, Linda .. ......... . .
Guice, Debra ......... 80, 104, 200
Gullo, Vincent ........... 140, 249
Gumbiner, Lori ............. . 249
Gumbiner, Susan . .. .. . 78, 174, 225
Gund, Dr. Jan . . . . . .
. ... 40
Gunther, Susan ..... . . ..... ... .
Gussin, Edward ...... . . 83, 85, 200
Gustafson, Linda ... . ..... . ... 237
Gutman, Ann . . ..... .. ... . ... 249
Gutman, Marcee ........ ..... 225
Gutman, Margaret ........... . 249
Gutmann, Julie ............... 237
Guzy, Julie ................ .. 237
Guzy, Nancy ...... ... . ....... .
GYM LEADERS ..... . .. .. ... 171
GYMNASTICS .............. 158
Gzesh, Frances ............. ... .
Haag, Karen ....... . ..... 170, 249
Haas, D ebra ................. 225
Haber, Andrea . .............. 237
Haber, Ilene ................. 237
Hackett, Connie .............. 249
Hadgeorge, Jeannie ........... 237
Hairgrove, Miss Linda ......... 40
Haley, Donald 78, 136, 137, 168, 191,
200
Hallberg, Mr. John
.. . ...... 40
HALL COUNCILS . .. . . . . . . 80, 81
Hambourger, David .......... 237
Hambourger, Judy 78, 152, 168, 188,
201
Hamilton, Mark . 137, 152, 168, 225
Hanan, Ira ........... . ....... 225
Hanan, Martin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Hanauer, Lawrence . ... . . .. .. . .
Hancock, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Handler, Robin .............. 249
Handmaker, Nancy
. .. 71, 225
Hankin, Joseph
. 79, 160, 237
Hanley, Debbie . . . . .
. . 249
Hanley, Willard . . . . . . .
. . 225
Hanold, Claus ..... . . .
Hansen, Christi .............. 173
Hansen, Mary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Hanson, Harry .... . ........... .
Hanson, Mary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Hanus, Steven .............. . 225
Hare, Ira .... . ........ . . . 168, 201
Harloff, Nancy ........... 104, 201
Harper, Mr. Donald .. ... . .. . .. .
Harper, Laurice ..... . ... . .... 249
Harris, Andrea ............... 249
Harris, David ... . ...... ... 79, 249
Harris, Mr. Dennis
. 137, 157
Harris, Jay . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Harris, Jeanne . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 201
Harris, Mark ........ ..... ... 249
Harris, Robert ....... .. . ..... 249
Harris, Ronald ......... . . 187, 201
Harrison, Howard ............ 149
Harrison, Martin ...... 78, 136, 201
Harrsch, Anne ........ 92, 105, 225
Hashagen, Mr. Richard ...... 40, 48
Hass, Zehava ........... . .... 237
Haugsness, Janet ......... . . . . 225
Hayes, David . . .
. .. 140
Haynes, Catherine .... . . . .. . .. . .
Head, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Heap, James .......... . . . .
Heap, William . .. .......... . . 237
Hechtman, Kenneth ... 81, 152, 237
Hedblom, John . . . . . .
. . 201
Heether, Nancy
..... 244, 249
Hefter, Daniel ........ 81, 140, 249
Hefter, Mark ................ 249
Heidorn, Mr. Howard . . . . . .
40
Heimlich, Marvin ...... . ..... 249
Heimlich, Michael ......... 93, 201
Heise, Zachary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Heisler, David ......... . ..... 237
Helfand, Marcy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Heller, Daniel .... : ............ .
Heller, Julie .......... 169, 170, 237
Henderick, Timothy .......... 249
Hendricks, Edward ....... 143, 249
Henkin, Susan ................ 225
Henning, George . . . . . . 90, 137, 237
Henning, Joyce .... . . . . . 84, 90, 2 01
Henshel, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Hergott, Robin . ....... 75, 112, 201
Herlihy, Mr. Dennis ........... 40
Herman, Kenneth . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Herrala, Judy ................ 237
Herron, Mrs. Linda ............ 40
Hersh, Bradley ........... 109, 225
Hersh, Jeffrey ................. .
Hershenhouse, Debra .......... 225
Hershenhouse, Glenn . . : . . . . . . 201
Herter, Carole ........ 103, 178, 201
Hervig, Wendy . ..... . .. . .... . 237
Herzberg, Barbara ............ 249
Herzberg, Ronald ....... : ...... .
Herzog, Caren . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Herzog, Cathleen .. . .......... 249
Herzog, Lynne ................ .
Herzog, Mr. Mick .. ... ........ 29
Hessing, David ......... .
Hickman, Celeste ... . . . . . . ..... .
Hickman, Drew .......... .
Hickman, Jacqulin .......... . . 201
HI-FI CLUB
.... . ... . . 83
Hightman, Harry . .. . .. . . . . . . . 249
Hill, Candice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 179
Hiller, Ellene .... . ........ 105, 225
Hintz, Russel .... . ... 102, 109, 237
Hirsch, Cybil
..... . . .. . . . . 201
Hirsch, Judith .. . . . . . ... . . 86, 249
Hirsch, Robin ............ .. . . 237
Hodnick", Mr. Edward .. 40, 140, 153
Hoffing, Gail ......... . 70, 78, 225
Hoffman, Ann ..... . ...... 70, 225
Hoffman, Donald . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Hoffman, Janis . . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Hoffman, Mrs. Marla .......... 41
Hoffman, Richard ........ 140, 249
Hahs, Joan ................. . 201
Hollek Barbara . . .
. ........ 201
Holton, Mary .... 7 5 , 171, 173, 201
HOMECOMING 112, 113, 114, 115,
116, 117
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB .. 103
Hoover, Arlene ......... ... . . . 202
Hoover, Bruce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Hope, Kathleen . . . 79, 86, 171, 249
Horan, Hope ............ . ..... .
Horgan, Bruce ....... . . . . 140, 249
Horgan, Ronald . ..... . . ... 90, 225
Horowitz, Kenneth 70, 74, 75, 90,
202
Horwitz, Janet ............... 225
Horwitz, Joel ............ 139, 237
Horwitz, Linda ......... 67, 73, 225
Hosler, Mr. Galen ............. 41
Howe, Nancy ........ . ....... 225
Howell, Mrs. Mary . .. .. .. ..... 41
Huba!, Kimberly ............. 249
Hubbard, Mrs. Lucille .......... 41
Hultberg, Gary ....
Hultberg, Karen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Hultberg, Sari ........... .. . . . 249
Humann, Cheryl . . . . . .. .. 104, 202
Hummer, Jerrold . .......... . . 225
Hurwitz, Susan ...... . . .. .
Huska, Maxine .............. 249
Huttel, Michael ...... 237, 148, 139
Hyams, Richard
.......... .
Hyman, Allen ............... .. .
Hyman, Jeffrey ........ . ... . ... .
Hyman, Stacey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
INDOOR TRACK ....... . . . . 161
Ingram, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
lpjian, Jerome ................ . . .
lpjian, Sharon ............... 249
lpjian, Suzanne ........ . . 225, 228
Isaacson, Leslie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Isaacson, Mark . .. .. ..... .... 249
Isaacson, Sherry ... .... ...... 225
Israel, Karyn .............. 80, 202
IT'S ACADEMIC ............ 120
lwinski, Mrs. Elaine . . . . . . . .
41
Jacks, Philip .......... 7 4, 220, 225
Jackson, Mr. David ......... 37, 41
Jackson, Donald ........... .
Jackson, Sherri ......... 80, 86, 249
Jacob, Mr. George ............. 29
Jacob, Judy .......... . ....... 237
Jacobs, Aviva ......... 88, 119, 202
Jacobs, Barry ......... .
Jacobs, Howard .............. 249
Jacobs, Marc ...... .. ......... 202
Jacobs, Michael ....... . ... 88, 249
Jacobs, Morris .... . . .. ... ·. 96, 249
Jacobs, Robert ... .. ........... .
Jacobs, Robin ... ....... .. .... 225
Jacobs, Stuart .......... . . . . .. 183
Jacobson, David . ...... . ....... .
Jacobson, Debra ..... ......... 202
Jacobson, Janene .. . .. ..... . .. 249
Jacobson, Jill ............. 103, 237
Jacobson, Keith .... . ......... 249
Jacobson, Laurie . . . . . . . . . 173, 237
Jacobson, Richard ....... .. . . ... .
Jacobson, Richard ........... . 226
Jacobson, Scott ...... . ....... .. .
Jacobson, Shari .... . .... . 175, 202
Jacobson, Richard .......... .
Jacobson, Richard . . . . ..... ... 226
Jacobson, Scott
......... .
Jacobson, Shari ..... . .... 175, 202
Jacoby, Sandra ............... 249
Jaegers, Gary . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 226
Jaffe, Alisa ..... ..... . ... 103, 249
Jaffe, Richard ... . ...... .
Jaman, Joel .................. 202
Janetos, James ........... . . . . 226
Janis, Jacqueline ..... . ..... 80, 226
Janis, Norman ....... . . . .. 90, 249
Jankauer, Marla .............. 202
Jastram, Michael ............. .
Jayne, Cathy ... .. .... . .... .. . . .
Jen, Edward ......... 140, 152, 249
Jen, Patricia ......... 102, 187, 202
Jesser, Harold .. . ..... . ... . ... 226
Jirik, Miss Joy .......... . .. . .. 41
Johannessenn, Staale . ....... . 226
John, Mr. Walter .......... . ... 41
Johnson, Claudia ..... .. . . 182, 249
Johnson, Clayton ............. 237
Johnson, Curtis .............. 237
Johnson, Cynthia ......... 78 , 226
Johnson, Deborah . . ..... . . . . . 237
Johnson, Donna ...... 169, 170 , 226
Johnson, Gregg
. 82, 157, 237
Johnson, Jeffrey ... . .......... 168
Johnson, Julie .......... . .. . .. 237
Johnson, Karen . . .
. ... 103, 237
Johnson, Kimberlee ............ .
Johnson, Mrs. Nancy .... . ..... 41
Johnson, Sharon
.... 103, 249
Johnson, William . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Johnstone, David .. . ... .... . ... .
Jones, Lisa ....... 79, 122, 17 4, 238
Jones, Robert ...... . ..... .
Jordan, Manfred ..... . ..... .
Joseph , David . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Joseph, Marla ................ 238
Joseph, Michael ........... .
Jourdan, Devera .............. 202
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD ...... 78
Justman, Jeffrey .......... 187, 202
Kacsh, Susan ....... ..... 247, 249
Kacyn, Louis .......... . ..... 238
Kagan, Ellyn . . . . . . . . . .
. 202
Kahn, Arthur ................. .
Kahn, Debra .' ............ 175, 226
Kahn, Shelli .......... . . . .... 202
Kaiserman, Gary ...... 66, 150, 226
Kalfen, Alan . . . 139, 148, 233, 238
Kalfen, Roberta . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Kalinsky, Jeffrey ............. 249
Kalis, Gudrun ............... 249
Kalman, Allan ...... , . . . . . . . . 226
Kalmanson, Mrs. Gail .. ........ 33
Kalmikoff, Mara ...... 80, 179, 2 26
Kalmin, Frances ....... .
Kaluzna, Lawrence ....... 139, 238
Kamberos, Christine ....... 78 , 202
Kamberos, Paula ............. 238
Kamin, Amy ........... ..... . 238
Kamin, Bonnie ... . ....... 104, 202
Kamin, Gale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Kaminski, Bruce . . ........ .
Kaminski, Norbert .... . ...... 249
Kamm, Mrs. Barbara .... ... .. . . 33
Kane, Jerome ............. 90, 226
259
�Kane, Mitchell ........... 113, 249
Kipnis, Robin ........ 174, 182, 250
Kanjanavivitch , C. ........ . .... .
Kirshenbaum, Michele
Kann, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 203
Kirshenbaum, Gary . . . . . . ... 203
Kanter, Caryn .......... .
Kiss, Carl ..... . .. ... ... , . ... 250
Kanter, Marla
Klabisch, Kenneth . . . .
. . 250
Kanter, Philip .... . ....... . ... 250
Klabisch, Linda .............. 203
Kaplan, Beth ....... .. ........ 101
Klapman, Mrs. Phyllis ......... 42
Kaplan, Brian . . . . . . . . . .
250
Klassman, Dean .... . . 140, 152, 250
Kaplan, Carol .. . ........ . 173, 238
Klayman, Sandra . . .
. 203
Kaplan, Francine . .
. ...... 250
Klebe, Gary .. ... . . .... .... . .... .
Kaplan, Robert ...... . ..... . .... .
Kleifield, Steven
.... 203
Kaplan, Robert ..... .... ... . ... 77
Klein, Gary ...
Kaplan, Scott
.... 152, 250
Klein, June
88, 226
Kaplan, Sheri . . . . . . . . . . . ... 226
Klesman, Mark . . ....... . 144, 226
Kaplan, Sheri . . . .
. . . ... 250
Klickovich, Patricia ....... 103, 250
Kaplow, Paula .... . .......... 238
Klinger, Pamela ..... ......... 238
Kappel, Kenneth ........... .
Klinger, Steven
. . . . . . . 204
Karel, Loren ............ . 122, 203
Klinsky, Gayle
.. .. . . . ...... 204
Karhan, Ronna .... . ....... 86, 238
Klinsky, Steve ..... . ......... 226
Karlin, Fred
... . ... . ........ .
Klouthis, Joan .. .. ......... . . 238
Karnow, Ilene ............. 95, 238
Kluge, Patrice . . . .
. 238
Karol, David .. . ........ . ... . . 140
Kmet, Mr. David . .
. .. 42, 140
Karol, Susan .............. 79, 174
Knepper, Eugene ... . ........... .
Kasch, Steven ... .... .... ... .. 137
Knoll, Mrs. Harriet ....... . .... 33
Kase, Steven ..... . .. . .. .. 137, 226
Knopik, Mrs. Nancy
... .. 42
Kashevos, David .............. .
Koch, Bruce . . . . .
. 140, 250
Kasik, Beth . .
. ..... ...... 226
Kochevar, Kathleen ........ 80, 238
Kasman, Roberta . .. ... . ...... 250
Koerner, Dr. Thomas ... .. .... . 28
Kasper, Frank . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Koff, Eileen . .
80, 238
Kassel. David ... 75, 84, 87, 90, 203
Koff, Phyllis ...... ... ........ 204
Kassel, Deborah ......... . . 88, 250
Kogan, Ilene
Kassman, Russell 87, 90, 93, 94, 95,
Kogan, Mark ..... .. .. 90, 102, 250
119, 203
Kohlenbrener, Jo Ellen 70, 75, 78,
Katuin, Karen
............ .
113, 179, 188, 204
Katz, Howard ...... .. ..... .
Kohlenbrener, Laury . .. 76, 174, 238
Katz, Larry
. ..... . .. .. . . .
Kohlenbrener, Paul .... 79, 157, 250
Katz, Mark
....... 203
Kohn, Jeffrey
... 168, 204
Katz, Randi ...... . ....... . ..... .
Kohn, Scott ............. 139, 238
Katz, Ronald
.... 139, 238
Kokrda, Mr. Ken ..... . .. 36, 42, 56
Kauffman, Mr. Russell
. ... . . 41
Kokron, Gary ...... ... ......... .
Kauffman, Stuart
.. 144, 238
Kokron, Kenneth .... .
Kaufman, Ira . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 203
Koliopoulas, John . .
Kaufman, Joellen . .... 101, 174, 238
Kolof, Alan
.. 93, 204
Kaufman, Karen .... . ... .. .. . 174
Kolof, Diane . . . . . . .
170, 238
Kaufman, Michael
. . 89, 226
Kolton, Alexander
..... 204
Kaufman, Shari
....... 226
Komaiko, Jeff
.. .. . 226
Kay, Randi
... 81, 171
Konopka, Michael
..... 250
Keefe, Terry .... 139, 148, 232, 238
Koob, Joseph ....... ... .. .. .. 204
Keer, Ira . . . . . . . .
. .. 139, 238
Koonce, Ronald
...... 158, 226
Kegel. Anita . . . . .
. ........ 203
Kopakin, Jeffrey ............. 238
Kehl. Debra . .
. ..... 182, 250
Korbus, Linda 70, 102, 171, 187, 204
Kellerman, Adriane
238
Korn, Michael
238
Kelliher, John .. ....... . .. 160, 238
Kornblith, Marcia
.... 86, 238
Kellum, Donald
....... 226
Kosh, Joy
............ .
Kelly, Darrell .. .... .... . ..... 203
Kost, Gary .............. 137, 226
Kelly, Frank
......... 136, 226
Kostas, Randy ..... . ...... .. 238
Kelly, Peter .. . 76, 78, 137, 168, 203
Kotas, Kenneth
Kelson, Elyn
....... . . .
KotlickMark ....... . .... . . ... 226
Kempner, Ellen
.. .. 92, 171, 238
Koy, Alison . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Kende, Andrew
250
Koy, Tracy
....... .. .... . .. 238
Kenis, Mrs. Lueze ............. 33
Kozer, Bronda .............. . 226
Kennedy, Mrs. Lenore ......... 42
Kozuch, Carol
....... 226
Kenoe, Andrew ......... . .. .. 140
Kozuch, Margaret . .. . 168, 173,250
Kerbis, Debra . . . .
238
Kraft, Patricia .............. .. 250
Kerman, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
Kramer, Andrea ... .. . .... . . .. 226
Kerman, Robert
. . ... . . 203
Kramer, Cathy . .
204
Kernes, Jay ....... 92, 94, 157, 238
Kramer, Harry ... . . .......... 226
Kernes, Stewart . . . 71, 94, 154, 203
Kramer, Helene
.... 79, 238
Kerr, Mary
Kramer, Jack ...........•. 140, 258
Kesselman, Susan . .... . ...... 226
Kramer, Lenore .............. 250
Kessler, Ann ... ...... .. .... .. 226
Kramer, Lori
.. . ....... ...... .
Kessler, Marc ........... ..... 226
Kramer, Paul
.. 102, 250
Kessler, Michele ....... ..... . . 203
Kramer, Richard
.. . .... .. 204
Kessler, Ronald .............. 238
Kramer, Samuel .... .. ........ 250
Keur, Michael .............. .. 250
Krammer, Jacalyn . ... . 80, 248, 250
Kiefer, Paul .... .
Krandel, Bruce .. ..... . .. ... .. 250
Kingsford, Mr. William ... . . 42, 59
Krandel, Robyn
.......... .
Kinoshita, Larry ........... 79, 250
Krasny, Michael ............. 204
Kinoshita, Scott ....... , .. 106, 226
Krauch, Danile ....... ... . .... 238
Kipnis, Hollis ... .. .. .. ... 174, 203
Krauch, Donald . ....... . ...... .
260
Krause, Barry ... ....... . .. . . .. 32
Kravitz, Kenneth ......... 136, 226
Kravitz, Michael ......... 160, 238
Kray, Shelley ... ............. 250
Kray, Susan ... . ..... . 70, 179, 226
Kreisel, Jeffrey . . . . . . . .
238
Krepack, Benjamin .. . ........ 238
Krepack, Laura . .
. . . ... 122, 204
Krieger, Howard ........ : . 71, 226
Krieger, Michael .. . . . .... 248, 250
Krinsky, Harlan
Krinsky, Steven . .......... ... 250
Kritzer, Miriam
......... 72
Kroll, Fredric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 221
Kruit, Joy . ..... .. ... . . ... . .. 238
Kruse, David . .......... . . 90, 250
Kruse, Kirk . .............. . . . 143
Kudelko, Shirley .. . .. . ....... 104
Kuhn, Frederick . 141, 168, 204, 219
Kuhn, Judith . . . . . .. 70, 105, 226
Kuhnle, John .. ........ . ..... . .
Kuhnle, Roger
.. 141, 142, 204
Kujanpaa, Mr. Robert ....... 42, 56
Kujawinski, Karen ............ 238
Kujawinski, Nancy .. . . ........ .
Kunkel, Mary .. . .. . . ...... 93, 226
Kuntz, Mr. Eugene . . ....... 42, 82
Kurtz, Lynn . .
. . .. . 174, 226
Kushnir, Linda . . ...... ... .. .. 250
Kuznetsky, Kenneth .... ...... 204
Kuznetsky, Paul
.. .. ... ... 250
Kwasniak, Mary . . . . . . . . .
250
Labowitz, Nancy ........... .
Lachman, Joseph ..... .... .... 204
Lachman, Karen .............. 204
Lachman, Ronald
.... .... .. 250
Lachman, Sharyn 74, 75, 87, 88, 94,
205
Ladd, Kathleen ... . ... 173, 175, 205
La Forge, Mr. Peter .......... . . 42
Lamaster, John ...... . .... 143, 250
Lambert, Paul . .. . . . ......... . 226
Lamet, Livia
... .. ...... 98, 250
Lance, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Lander, Alan
. . 250
Lander, Jill . .
. ....... .
Landerman, Mrs. Jen . . .
. .... 33
Landerman, Laurel ......... 87, 205
Landi, Edwin
. . . . . . . . . . 205
Landi. Patricia
. .. ....... .
Landi. Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Landsberg, Eileen ......... . 71, 205
Landsberg, Irwin ............. 226
Landt, Donna . . . . .
. . 238
Landwehr, Miss Virginia ....... 31
Lane, Steven
205
Lang, Gayle . . . . . . . . . . . .
205
Lang, Robert .. .. .... . . . ..... .
Lang, Roberta . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 88
Lange, Mr. David . .
. ...... 42
Lapping, Arlen ....... ........ 250
Lapping, Leslye . 112, 174, 190, 205
Larsen, Janet ............. 225, 226
Larson, Patricia ............ . . 226
Larson, Richard .. ............. .
Larson, Sandra ............ 98, 238
Lasch, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Lash, Mrs. Muriel ............ . 33
Lashen, Jay .............. ... .
Latiolais, Evelyn . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Latiolais, Everette ... ...... 52, 227
Latz, Frederick .............. . 205
Lauer, Donna
............. . 238
Lauer, Joel . .
. ............. 227
Lauren, Leslie ........... . .
Lauren, Thomas . . .
. . . . . . . 205
Lauter, Meredith
...... 93, 205
Lavin, Richard
...... . .. 238
Lavitt, Melissa .
. 76 , 174, 238
LAW CLUB . . . .
101
Lazar, Felice .............. ... 250
Lazar, Steven
........ 76, 89, 227
Lazarus, Cathy
. 79, 90, 250
Lazarus, Daniel .. .. ...... . .. .
Lazarus, Paula ... 87, 119, 187, 205
Lazarus, Randy .............. 250
Lazor, Alan
.. 104, 205
Leadabrand, John ....... . ...... .
Leaf, Michele .............. .. 227
Learn, Laurie ....... . ......... 250
Leavitt, Pamela .............. . 250
Lebolt, Frederic . .... . ........ 227
Leboyer, Marcy ........ . ..... 238
Lebrun, Dolores .............. 205
Lecey, Robert .. .. ..... .
Lechowicz, Bruce ............. 238
Lechowicz, Linda 70, 73, 74, 75, 76,
80, 112, 171, 205
Lederman, Sharon ........ 171, 238
Ledvora, Ronald .............. 205
Lee, Randy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Lee, Steven ... . .......... 137, 227
Lee, Stuart ............. ..... 250
Legge, Mrs. Jane . . . . . . .. . 35, 42
Lehrer, Jonathan 75, 84, 85, 87, 88,
90,92, 188, 205
Lehrer, Marc
..... 238
Lehtman, Andrea .... . .. . ..... 238
Leib, Jacqueline ........ . ...... .
Leibovitz, Lynn . ....... . ..... 250
Leichenko, Marsha
... 238
Leichtling, Scott
. ... ·.. 205
Leiking, Jerrold ...... 141, 168, 227
Leikin, Robin ............ 171, 250
, Lemke, Kimberly . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
' Lendway, Eve ....... . ........ 227
Lendway, Mr. Paul ............ 42
Leon, Laurie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
Leon, Lyn ..... ..... . .. ...... .
Lepp, Barry .... .. ..... .. . .... 238
Lepp, Mark ..... . ..... . ...... 205
Lerman, Charles ... . .......... 250
Lerman, Cynthia ...... 81, 101, 238
Lerman, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Lerner, Karen .. .
Lerner, Kim . . . . .
. . ..... 250
Lerner, Steven . . ....... .. 102,238
Lerner, Miss Susan ........ .
Leroy, Audrey ........ . .. 175, 238
Leroy, Jerome .............. .. 227
Lestz, Joanne
. ... . 78, 227
LETTERMEN .. .. ....... . .. . 168
Lev, Steven . . . .
. .... ... ... 250
Levenson, Daniel ....... 92, 93, 227
Levenson, Dena
..... 173, 250
Levenson, Sheila . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Leventhal, Howard
Levie, Susan
.... .... .. . 238
Levin, Bonnie
. . . 98, 238
Levin, Darlene
Levin, David .... . . . . .... .. 92, 250
Levin, Janice .. ... .......... 92, 93
Levin, Jay .... . . . ..... . . .. 85, 250
Levin, Karen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Levin, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
Levin, Marcia ............. 86, 238
Levin, Miss Mrailyn ......... . . 43
Levin, Maureen ......... . . 98, 206
Levin, Michael .......... . . .. .. .
Levin, Michele ....... ... ..... 250
Levin, Neil ..... ... .. .... . 99, 227
Levin, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Levin, Susan .. ... .. ... 63, 221, 227
Levin, Teri . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Levine, Charles ........... .
Levine, David .. . .. . .. . ....... 227
Levine, David
....... 90, 206
Levine, Debra . . ........ . .. 71, 206
Levine, Linda . . . . . . . . .
. .. 227
Levine, Terry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
�Levinson, Mrs. Ann ......... .. 43
250
Levinson, Arthur . . . . . . . . . .
Levison, Kenneth .... .. ....... 227
Levitt, Carole ......... .... 81, 227
Levitt, Paul .... . . . ... ........ 206
Levy, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Levy, Bruce ......... ......... . 92
Levy, Gail ...... . .... ... .. . .. 206
...... . .... . ... . 250
Levy, Joel
Levy, Keith .. ......... ........ .
Levy, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 96
. .. 103
Levy, Samuel . . .
Levy, Steven ..... .. .. . ....... 238
.. ....... 152, 251
Lewin, Fred
Lewis, Cyndee ......... .. . ... 206
Lewis, Lori ......... ... .
Libman, Nancy ......... ... 80, 251
Licausi, Joseph ......... .. 119, 206
.... 238
Lichtenste in, Adina
Lichtenste in, Mrs. Miriam ...... 43
Lichtenste in, Naomi .. 103, 227, 228
Lieberma n, Ellen . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Lieberma n, Jeri . . .... .
Lieberman, Lisa . .... .. ....... 251
Lieberma n, Robert ......... ... 238
Liebovitz, Roberta ... 75, 87, 90, 206
......... 27
Lifton, Mr. Fred
Lifton, J anisse ......... 88, 99, 227
Lifton, Judith ...... . ...... 72, 238
Linderma n, Laure . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Lindquist , Lori
Lindstrom, Mrs. Eleanor .... . ... 32
. ... 29
Linning, Mr. William . .
Lipin, Barry ......... ........ 206
Lippert, Jan .... . ......... .... 227
Lipschult z, Richard ......... .. 227
251
Lipschult z, Sharon . . . .
Lipsig, Carol ......... ........ 227
. .. 227
Lisit, Howard . . . . . . . .
Lisnek, Richard ......... ..... 206
. . 139, 153, 238
Liss, Steven
Litrofsky , Mitchell ....... 139, 238
Litwin, Douglas ......... .. 90, 206
Litwin, Sanders ......... ..... 251
Lober, Linda ..... .. .. ..... .
...... . 139,23~
Loeb, Bruce
Loeffler, Martin ......... ...... .
Loesser, Lawrence ..... . ...... 251
Logan, Mr. Alf . . ......... ..... 43
Loginsky , Rae ....... .. ... 98, 239
London, Nora ....... . ........ 251
251
Long, Aimee . . . .
°Lopofsky , Sherry ..... . ....... 251
........ . . 160, 239
Lorber, David
Lorber, Judy ......... ........ 239
Lorber, Linda ......... ....... 206
Lorch, Sandra ......... .... . ... .
Lorenz, Mr. John ...... . ... 43, 140
Lorsch, Michael ......... . .. .. 206
227
Lorsch, Steven
Louis, Laurie ......... ........ 251
Lowenste in, Sheri ..... 94, 171, 239
Lowenste in, Beth ....... .... .. 239
Lozins, Kenneth .. ... . 139, 153, 239
Lubeznik , Gail ......... . . .. .
Lubinsky , Jeri ......... ........ .
Lubowich , Renee . ..... 87, 119, 206
......... . .
Lubowsk y, Yakir
.. ... 206
Lucas, Linda
Luckman , Carey ..... . ..... 82, 206
. ..... 251
Luckman , Terry
... 43, 144
Lund, Mr. James
Lund, Karen ........ .. ... 183, 227
Lundsber g, Kelton ......... 93, 101
Lund~Mary . . . . .... .. ...... ~l
. .... 105, 239
Lurie, Aleece . . .
. ... . .... 251
Lurie, Beth . . . .
Lurie, Elizabeth 92, 95, 101, 105, 227
251
Lurie, Marla . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lusk, Jeanne ......... ... .. ... 251
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Modes, Marla
Mecklenb urg, Ina .. . ... .. 191, 207
Lutz, Robin ......... .. . 87, 94, 206
Moldenh auer, Robert .. 90, 168, 208
Meczyk, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Lyerla, Mr. Ralph 38, 40, 43, 141, 169
Molitor, James ......... .. .. .. 208
Medak, Mrs. Herman ..... . .... 27
Lynch, Colleen ......... ...... 206
Molitor, Michael ..... 154, 168, 208
Medansk y, Alan ......... . 90, 251
Michael ......... .. .
McBreen,
. ..... 143, 252
Molitor, Thomas
136, 138 Medwed, Phillip ....... . .
McCarrel l, Mr David .. 43,
Moninge r, John . . . ......... . .
Meek, Pamela . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
.. 139, 239
McDade, Michael
.. 171, 252
Moninger , Madeline
. ......... ... 239
Meier, Jyl .
McDade, Susan ......... .. .. . 251
. .... 108, 109
MONITO RS . . .
Meinhard t, Marion . .. ... . .... 227
..... 140, 251
Thomas
McDade,
Moore, Daniel . ......... ..... 228
McElfresh , Mrs. Mary Ann ... .. 43 Meis, Joseph ........ 75, 84, 87, 207
. ...... 240
Moore, George . .
. ..... 239
..
McGhie, Mrs. Lynn ......... ... 32 Meis, Matt . . .
Moore, Mr. James ......... .... 27
175, 227
McGuinn ess, Mrs. Patricia ..... 43 Melcher, Ellen ...... . . 90,
44
Moorshea d, Mrs. Marjorie . . . .
Mellow, Glenn . . ......... .... 207
Mcinerne y, Terrence ..... .
Moran, Dan
138, 206 Melman, Cheryl . . . . . .. .. 98, 251
McKay, Scott . . . . . . 137,
.. .. 136
Moran, James
80, 88, 171, 239
..... 239 Melman, Dory
McMaho n, Eileen
. . 94, 96, 102
Morath, Carol
33
Melman, Mrs. Millie . . . . . . . . .
McMaho n, Joanne ... . ......... .
Morgan, Lisa ......... .... 79, 240
.. ........ .
Meltzer, Cynthia
McTier, Joyce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
94, 208
Morgan, Michele
...... 207
. 227
Meltzer, Joy
...
Machado, Rafael . . .
Morris, David . ......... . 150, 208
.. . ..... . .
Mendel, Ronald
Machnow ski, Michael
Morris, Dean ........ 92, 139, 240
. 70, 74, 75, 207
. . 239
Mendelso n, Juel
Macklin, Neil ...... .
Morris, Mr. Jack ......... ..... 31
Mendes, Denise . . . . . . . . . . . . . 207
Steven
Macklin,
. ......... 33
Morris, Mrs. Joan
f, Andrea ......... .. 251
... 29
Mendkof
Madaus, Miss Jeanne
Morris, Loretta ... 76, 171, 174, 208
136, 144, 227
Menze, Matthew .....
MADRIG AL SINGERS ........ 95
Morris, Pamela ......... ...... 240
. .. 71, 251
Merdinge r, Phillip . . .
Magad, Debra .. .
Morris, Phonda ......... . .... 252
.... . ....... 90, 251
Merkin, Michael . . . . ..... 81, 207
Gail
Mager!,
Morris, Robert .. . ... . ... . ...... .
... 99, 251
, Bruce ......... .... 227
Meshberg
Mages, Kenneth
Morris, Susan . . . ......... .. 94
. ... . ..... .
Mesmer, Jay ........
Magida, Martin . . . . . . . . . . 139, 239
...... 240
Morse, Susan
Messersc hmitt, Gail ...... 173, 239
Magor, Mr. Louis ... . ...... 43, 92
... 228
Morton, Roberta
Messersc hmitt, Gregg . 154, 168, 207
William ....... . ...... .
Maguire,
. .. 75, 208
Morton, Sharon
r, Alan ... . ....... 97, 239
.. . .... .
Messinge
Malawy, Barbara .... ...
Moses, Tod ......... . .
Messinge r, Lee ..... .. ........ 208
Malkes, Alison ...... .. ....... 251
Moskowi tz, Alan
Metcoff, Laura . . 77, 116, 183, 228
Mallin, Christina . . . . . . . . . . . 239
Moskowi tz, Marcy ......... ... .
Metcoff, Ruthanne .... 81, 116, 208
Malling, Karen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
Moss, David ... . ......... . ... 252
...
Mark . . ......... ..... 251
Metler,
Malone, Dennis . . .......
Mott, Allen ......... ...... 89, 228
...... 61, 239
Metz, Sheri .........
Maloney, James ......... ..... 227
. . .. 174,240
Moyen, Paula . . . .
.. . . 44
Metzler, Mrs . Dorothy
Malouf, Cynthia ........ .
Mueller, Howard ... . 75, 92, 94, 208
Meyer, Mr. Ted ......... ...... 44
Roselyn ......... 182, 251
Mandel,
. . 154, 228
Mullenix , John . .
Meyers, Helmi ........ ~· ... 251
Mandelba um, Debra ...... 175, 206
....... 140, 252
Murphy, Brian
.
1"..... 251
Meyers, Hollis .........
Mann, Barry ......... .........
Murphy, Mrs. Mary ...... .. ... 44
......... . 239
Mann, Richard ....... . .. . ..... .
Meyers, Martin
Murphy, Mrs. Patricia .... ... .. 44
..... 170, 239
Meyers, Susan
Mantelma n, Jeffrey ......... .. 251
Murphy, Raymond ........ . .. 228
. . . . 171, 244, 251
Debra ......... ..... 251
Marcado,
Mihina, Karen
140, 252
Mussar, John . . . . . . . .
...... 208
207
Miles, Anne .. .........
Marcado, Rachelle
Mussar, Martin ........ ...... 223
227
Marth, Andrea . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Miles, Cynthia ...... . .. . .. 95, 228
Myers, Gail .... 85, 93, 94, 119, 228
March, Melinda . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
Milgram, Thierry ...... . ....... .
Myers, Jill ......... ...... 174, 208
91
......... .. 140
BAND . . . . . . .
MARCH ING
Miller, Andrew
Myhr, Brian ........ , . 93, 144, 220
......... .. 227
Marcus, Robert
Miller, Cynthia . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Nadler, Neil .... ......... 140, 252
Marek, Kimberly ... . ......... 251
Miller, Debra ...... . ......... 251
.. ."....... 228
Nadler, Sheri
208
....... .. 207
Margolis, Michael
Miller, Elliott . . . . . . . . .
Nadolna, Jacquelyn ....... 173, 252
.. 84, 87, 207
..... 228
Marion, Martin
Miller, Howard .........
. .... 240
Nagel, Ronald . .
......... .
Marion, Pamela
Miller, Jacquelin e ......... . 86, 251
Nakashim a, Janice ... . ........ 240
Mark, Charles ... .. . ..... 139, 239
Miller, Larry ......... .. 90, 96, 228
Napier, Mr. Eugene ......... ... 45
......... .. 207
Mark, Kathy
Miller, Laura ...... . ..... . ... .
Nash, Nancy ... ....... .. .. ... .
......... ..... 251
......... ..... 228
Mark, Susan
Miller, Maureen
Nathanso n, Merle ........ 221, 228
. 251
140, 251
Markin, Lawrence . .......
Miller, Michael ......... . . ...
Natkin, Nancy ......... . . .... 228
Marks, Joel . . ...... . ......... 251
Miller, Michael ......... ... 90, 228
NATION AL HONOR SOCIETY 75
160
Martin, Carole . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 207
Miller, Mitchell . . .
NATION AL MERIT SEMI...... ... ... 228
......... ...... 251
Martin, Claude
Morrison , Roberta
FINALIS TS ......... ....... 75
Marx, Jeanette ... . ......... .. 207
Miller, Norman ........ .. .... 251
NATION AL THESPIA N SOCIETY
228
Marx, Karen ......... .... 105, 227
Miller, Sharon . . . . . .
87
Marx, Linda . . . ......... .. ·.. 207
Millman, David .... . ..... . ... 228
Niefeldt, Karl ....... . ........ . .
. . . ......... 239
Michael .... .. .
Marx,
Millman, Laura
Neihaus, Norman ........ 152, 228
44
Marzen, Holly ......... .. 183, 227
Milstein, Mr. Robert . .
. ... 240
Nelsen, Thomas . . . . .
.... 251
Marzinell i, Martin
Milstein, Robin ......... ..... 228
... 154, 228
Nelson, James
Masarwe h, Nader . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
Minkus, Daniel ....... 71, 157, 239
Nelson, Susan ........ 75, 173, 208
... 86
Massie, Michelle
Minkus, Paul
Nelson, Thomas ......... .. 90, 228
83, 84, 227
74, 208
Massie, Steven .........
Minkus, Raymond ..... 72,
Nelson, William ......... ...... .
. ... 105, 208
Massman n, Mrs. Barbara ....... 44
Minsky, Marlene . .
Nemerov , Mrs. Rita ......... .. 35
Masterto n, Loraine . 86, 88, 92, 122,
Minsky, Warren .... . ........ 251
Nesheim, Miss Nancy ......... . 45
239
..... 97, 102, 239
Miretzky , Barbara
....... 157, 240
Netchin, David
........ . ..... 44
Masur, Mrs. Eva
Mitchals, Janis ......... ...... 239
Neu, Jeffery ... ...... ... . 245, 252
MATH CLUB ... ... ..... . . .. .. 97
Mitchell, Eileen ......... . 171, 251
228
Neuhaus, Caryn . . . . . . . . . .
Mathison , Donald ..... , . . . . . . 207
Mitchell, Kathleen .. . ......... 251
Neuhaus, Charles ....... ..... 240
Mathison , Lynn . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
.... . ... .. ..... 74
Mitchell, Robert
Neuman, Linda ...... . ... . ... 228
251
Matsuo, Kent . . . . . . . . .
Mitchell, Susan . . . . . . . . . . .. 239
Neuman, Mark ..... .. ....... 208
Matsuo, Mark ......... ...... 239
Mitchell, William ......... . ... 228
.... 90, 240
Neumark, Daniel
Mattson, Daniel ......... ..... .
l, Ellen . ..... ... . 81, 251
Mittentha
... 171, 208
Nevins, Gwen
.. .. .
Mayer, Edward . . ......... 90, 207
Mlodinof f, Jeff .........
209
Newman, Arthur
. .. . .... .
..
Mayster, Kathy
Moczisko , Elizabeth .. . .. . . . .. 251
....... 90
Newman, Arthur
Mayster, Lance ....... . ....... 227
MODEL AIRPLAN E CLUB ..... 82
.. . ..... .
Newman, David
Mazer, Robin ......... .. . .... 227
MODEL RAILRO AD CLUB . . 82
261
�Newman, Debra . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Newman, Holley' . .
240
Newman, Ilene . . . . . .. . ..... 252
Newman, Irving ..... .. ..... . . 240
Newman, Maureen
.. ........ 209
Newman, Richard
Newman, Robert .......... . .. 228
Newton, Kevin
. ... . . . . 82, 240
Nicholson, Steven
.. . . . .... 240
Nicholson, Suzan
.... . . ... . 252
Nicola, Terry
... 252
Niec, Mr. Alphonsus .... .. .... 45
Nielsen, Dr. Dorothy .. . . . . . ... 45
Nierman, Barbara ......... 80, 252
Nierman, Mark . . .
. .. . 209
Nimer, Stephen .. . . .. . ... 191, 209
Nishkin, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 228
Nissenson, Rebecca .... . ...... 240
Nitchals, Janice ..
Nix, Mr. John ......... . .... 28, 29
Nixon, Bruce ........... . .... 209
Nixon, Shelley .... . . ..... .
Noelle, Lynne ...... ... ... . .. . 209
Nolan, Robin . ... ........ 171, 209
Nonberg, Andraa
...... 209
Nonnemacher, Daniel . . ....... 209
Nordberg, Janet
....... 171, 228
Norman, Frederick ............ .
Norman, Ralph ..... 139, 160, 240
Norris, James
........... 209
Norris, Wendy ........ . ...... 240
NORSECAPADES
.. . 128
NORTH STAR .. ... ....... 72, 73
Norusis, Shirley . . .
228
Novak, Barry
...... 228
Novak, Gayle
87, 88, 94, 122,
228
Novak, Janice ............ 104, 209
Novak, Joyce
.. 61, 104,209
Nowak, Carol
.... . . .. . ... 228
Nowak, Marcia .......... 103, 240
Nugent, Mr. Richard ........... 47
Nusinow, Robin . . . .
. ... 252
Oakes, Barbara ............ 98, 252
Oakes, Donna .... . .......... 228
Oberlander, Jeffrey .... 75, 96, 209
Oberlander, Marcia ........ 86, 228
O'Brien, Anne ............... 252
O'Brien, Lawrence ........ 139, 240
O'Brien, Mary .. ...... . ..... . 209
Ochstein, Mindy ........... .. 240
O'Connell, Mary
175, 182, 252
O'Connell, Maureen
78, 180, 181,
209
O'Donnell, Sean
..... 228
OFFICE OCCUPATIONS CLUB 104
Ogron, Daryl
.......... 209
Okawara, Tom ... .... . 90, 102, 207
Oleson, Miss Elizabeth . . . . . . . . . 45
Olian, Jeffrey
79, 150, 153, 252
Olker, Alan . .
. ....... .
Olsen, Nancy
.. . 103, 252
Olson, Carol
. 71, 93, 228
Ondracek, Ronna
228
Opiola, Lawrence .............. .
ORCHESTRA .. ... .. ........ . 93
Orenstein, Leslie .... ..... 158, 228
Orlove, Jana
. .... 240
Orman, Lynn ........... .. .. . 240
Orner, Gail ... ........ 94, 119, 228
Orsi, Thomas . . . . .
Ostrom, Jeffry
.... ... . 209
Ottlinger, Richard ........ . .
Ovenu, Mr. Stanley . . . . . . . ... 34
Overbee, Mr. Ellerth . . . . .
. .. 45
Owen, James ........... .. ... 240
Ozell, Robert .... .... .. ..... . 209
Ozell, Sheri ..... .. . . . ..... 79, 240
P A ANNOUNCERS .......... 85
Packer, Rory .... 141, 142, 168,228
262
Pahlke, David .... .. . ... . . .
252
Palatnik, Jerry
Palatnik, Linda ............ .. .
Palombo, Brian ................ .
Pangallo, Miss Antoinette ...... 45
Pappanduros, Janet ........ 79, 252
Pappanduros, John ........... 228
Pappo, Miriam
.. ...... 209
Pardo, Mayo ...
Parenti, Delores
.. .. . . ... .
Paris, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 209
Park, Bennet ..... ... . .. . .. ... 240
Park, Marcy . ........ .. . ..... 228
Parker, Ronald ..... . . ....... . 228
Parker, Sharon ...... ....... . .. .
Parks, Jamee ...... ... .. .. 182, 240
Passen, Matthew ... . . .... . .. . 228
Passman, Ralph . ... ... . .. . .... .
Pastko, Earl ....... . .
Paul, Michelle . ... ... .
Paul, Theodore . . . . . . .
. . 93, 252
Paull, David ....... . . . ....... . .
Paull, Jane ..... .. . . . .... . . ... 252
Paull, Sherri ...... . . . . ....... 210
Pawlak, Carol . . .
. ... 252
Pawlak, Wayne . ..... . .. .
Payne, William ....... .. . .
Pearl, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Pearson, Michael . .
. .... .... .
Pelrine, Gerald ........ . .
Perbohner, Eric
.. 76, 140
Perbohner, Jill 75, 78, 112, 171, 210
Perdue, Randall
. ....... .
Perelgut, Alan ............... 143
Perelman, Andrea .... 112, 171, 210
Pergande, Margot .... .
Perkal, Deborah . . .
. .... 92, 240
Perlin, Ricki . . . . . . . . .
228
Perlmutter, Miss Selma . .
. .. . 45
Permer, Michael . . . . .
240
Perry, David . . . . . . . . . . . . .
228
Pesko, Carole ... ........ . 175, 228
Pesko, Donald . . . . . . . . . . .
210
Peterson, Christine ...... .
Peterson, Craig ............... 228
Peterson, Jeanine ......... 103, 228
Peterson, John
Peterson, Linda
. . . . . . . . . . . 228
Peterson, Robin
. . . . . . . . . . . 228
Peterson, William .. ... ... .... .. .
Peters~, William . . . .. 158, 168, 229
Petro , Pamela .......... 104, 210
.
Phelan, James
........ . .. 229
Phelus, Theodore 77, 136, 150, 210
Phillips, Jay
252
Phipps, Cynthia .......... 182, 229
Phipps, John
. . 252
Picker, Edmund
. . ... . .. 252
Picker, Ellen
....... 90
Pierce, Debbie
..... 76, 240
Pierce, William . . . . . .
. . 210
Pierremont, Michele ... 94, 108, 210
Pietz, Mrs. May
. .. ...... . .. 45
Pikowsky, Robert ......... 96, 252
Pinhasik, Howard 87, 92, 94, 119,
189, 210
Pinkert, Dale
. . . . . . . 210
Pinkus, Geoffrey
Pinnell, Richard . .
. .· . . . 82, 229
Pinsky, Linda . . . .
. . 179, 229
Pisano, Frank ... . ............ .
Pivar, Gary ... . .. .... 140, 157, 252
Pivar, Nancy ............. 173, 240
Plotkin, Marcy . . . . 54, 81, 183, 229
Plotzker, Donna ..... . . ....... 226
Pock, Karen . . . .
. .. 187, 210
Pogoff, David
.. 94, 102, 240
Polash, Mari ... .... .. . ... . ... 229
Polin, Paul ... .. .... . . ........ 210
Pollitzer, Elizabeth . . . .
. . 240
Pollitzer, Robert . ... . .... . .... 136
Ressman, Anne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Pompian, Mrs. Ruth . .. ... .. ... 45
Ressman, Douglas
.... 252
Ponfil, Janet
.. . .. . 210
Reynolds, Leanne .... 175, 179, 240
Poole, Pamela .. ... . . . .... . ... 240
Reynolds, Robert ............. 211
Pope, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 179
Reynolds, Susan ... . . .. . .... 252
Pope, William ................ 210
Rhoades, Debbie
Popp, Mrs. Mildred . ..... . . .
Rhoney, Brian . .
. ... . . 229
Porges, Cheryl
.... .. .. .. ... . .
Rhoney, Dianne .... . . . ... 104, 211
Porges, Fredric . . ...... . ... ... 210
Rice, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 211
Porter, Cynthia .. ... ......... 252
Rice, Elyse
. .. ....... . ... 229
Porter, Elden .. .... . ....... .
Rice, Jeffrey
.. ............ 211
Porter, Linda ... ..... . ..... . .. 229
Rice, Randi ........ ... ... 174, 252
Porter, Vicki .. ........ 79, 175, 240
Richards, Ione . .. .... .. ...... 252
Porus, Steven
... 210
Richardson, Mr. William 46, 139, 152
Posey, Mrs. Carole
........ 35
Richey, Bruce .... .
Poulakidas, Mr. Angelos . .. .... 27
Richter, Harry .... ...... .. . .. 252
Poulakidas, Frances .. .. ... 174, 240
Richter, Michael ............. 211
Powal, Ted .................. 229
RIDING CLUB ........... .. . 100
Powell, Debra . .. . .... . .... 78, 229
Ridolfi, Cathleen .. .. . ......... . .
Powers, Mr. Richard .. . .. ... .
Riederman, Mark ............. 229
Ppwroznik, Robert ... . ... 168, 210
Riemer, Kerry ............ 143, 252
Pozan, Donn . . . . . . . .
. ..... 210
Riemer, Sandra . . . . 78, 94, 175, 229
Pozan, Lynn . .
. ........ .
Rieser, Ralph . . . . .
. .. 229
Poznansky, Alan 136, 150, 168, 210
Riley, Charles .. . ............ .. . .
Poznansky, Debra ..... .
Riley, William . . . . .
. .. 90, 252
Prace, Jerry . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 229
Rivkin, Susan . .. ...... .. . 170, 252
Prace, Marvin ..... . . .. .... 56, 152
Rizzo, Michael .... . . . ..... . . .. 80
Prace, Samson ........ .
Rizzo, Pamela . .. .... ... ..... . 229
Preis, Dale .............. .
Roback, Darcy
.... 182, 252
Price, Bradley ............. 90, 210
Robbins, David ....... . ...... 211
Price, Marcie ....... . . ..... 79, 240
Robbins, Leslie .. .......... 99, 229
Pritchett, John . . . . . . . . . . .
229
Robbins, Steven
..... . 240
Prochno, Debra ...... . .. .... . 229
Robin, Susan . .
. . . : .. 122, 229
PROM ..... .... .......
132
Robins, Judith . ..... . . ... .... 211
Pryjma, Mr. George
45, 57
Robinson, Bradley .... 137, 168, 211
Puzes, Linda
.... . ..... . . 210 '- Robinson, Diane .... .. ...... .
Quam, Edward
.. . ..... 140, 252
Robinson, Holly . . .
. . . . . 240
Quateman, Richard
......... 229
Robinson, Karen .. ...... . ...... .
QUILL AND SCROLL .. ....... 74
Robinson, Lisa .. . ............ 252
Quinn, Patrick
.. .......... 229
Robinson, Steven ..... ... 150, 229
Quinn, Peggy
.. 211
Robinson, Mr. William ...... .. 101
Rogoff, Robert . .. ... ... 86, 97, 240
Rabens, David
. ........ 139, 240
Rohr, Karol ....... ... . ..... . . 240
Rabin, Mr. Bruce .......... . .. . 45
'Rohrer, Beth ........ 75, 98, 99, 211
Rabins, Ninette . . . .
. . 211
Rohrer, Jaymesann
. . .... 99, 212
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB 85
Radman, Amy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Roiniotis, Joanne .......... 94, 212
Roitman, Donna . ..... 78, 112, 229
Raffe, Bruce
....... . ..... 211
Rolak, Roberta . . . . . . . . . . . .. 212
Rainville, Mrs. Jane . . . . . .
. .. 45
Ralsky, Susan . . . . 78, 81, 112, 211
Romano, Antonio ......... .
Romano, Ronald ..... . .... .
Rambert, Gerald ..... ... . .... 140
Romer, Reid ............ . 148, 240
Rambert, Susan 30, 81, 116, 117, 175,
180, 181,211,219
Rommelmann, Heidi ............ .
Ronz, Ronald ................ 240
Ramirez, Mr. John
......... 46
Roodman, Miss Karen ... ..... . 46
Ramis, Robert
.... 76, 252
Rand, Judith . .......... 90, 97, 240
Room, David
.. . . .. .. .. 82
Ransdell, Catherine 90, 169, 173, 174,
Rorig, Mrs. Helen
... ....... 46
Rose, Gayle
.. .. ..... .. 79, 252
233,240
Rose, Norman ....... . . ..... .
Ransdell, David ...... . ... . 75, 211
Ransenberq, Renee ..... 86, 92, 229
Rosen, Earl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Rapper, Mimi ..... ........... 229
Rosen, Michele ... .. ... . ..... 229
Rapper, Nina ................ 229
Rosen, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Rasenick, Enid 70, 75, 78, 112, 174,
Rosen, Steven . ... . .. .. .. ... 241
Rosen, Susan
.. . ..... .. .
211
Rasenick, Loren ............ .. .
Rosen, Wendy
........... .
Rashkow, Robert .... . . 86, 109, 252
Rosenbaum, Lynn
. . 212
Raskin, Kenneth ... . ... .. 102, 240
Rosenberg, Elaine
169, 170, 229
Ratliff, Carol . . . .
. . .... .. .
Rosenberg, Gary
.... 139, 241
Ratliff, Pamela ... .. . . ........ 252
Rosenberg, Judith . ..... 86, 97, 252
Ratsky, Joseph . . . . . .
. .... . . . .
Rosenberg, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . 252
Raugstad, Leslie ....... .. .... . 252
Rosenbloom, Dorene . . . .. .. 79, 253
Raymond, Daniel .... . 102, 104, 211
Rosenfeld, Judy
.. ...... 212
Rechel, David
.... 140, 252
Rosenfeld, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Rechel, Ronald ... . . .... ...... 211
Rosenkranz, Mr. Wilbur ... . .... 46
Reder, Rhonda
.......... 252
Rosenquist, John .. .. ..... 136, 212
Reich, Carol . .
. .... ........ .
Rosenquist, Michael
...... . 139
Reisberg, Edward ......... . .
Rosenthal, Daniel
.... 144, 212
Reitman, Fred ..... ... .. . .. 96, 252
Rosenthal, Richard . . .
. . 253
Reizman, Allan . . . .
. . . . 82, 252
Rosenthal, Sharon ...... 86, 92, 241
Reizman, Debra
.......... 229
Rosenthal, Theodore .......... 212
Rempas, Christine . . ......... .
Rosen, Debra .. ... ..... 87, 94, 212
�Rosin, Larry ......... ........ 253
Rosin, Robert . . ......... .. .. . 229
Rosner, Beth .. . ... . ......... _ 212
Resnick, Steven ....... . ... 82, 252
Ross, Donna ...... . ......... . 212
Ross , Susan . . . . . . . . .... . ... 253
Rotchford , Mr. Michael ........ 46
Roter, Alan . .
. ..... . . 241
Rotfeld, Gerri ..... . ... . ...... 212
Roth, Barbara ......... ....... 212
Roth, Mrs. Elaine .. . ........ 35, 46
Roth, Elliot ....... _. . . . . . . . . . 253
Roth, Martin . .... .. .. . ...... 229
Roth, Nancy ..... . .... .. .... . 253
Roth Stephan . .... . ... . .... .
Roth, Susan
.. . ... . ...... 212
Rothblatt , Arthur . . ......... . 212
Rothblatt, Dana ......... ..... 253
Rothman , Michael . . ... . .. 153, 253
Rotman, Sheri ......... . . 171, 229
Rotstein, Rubin ... . .. . .. . .. . . 212
Rouleau, Denise ...... . ... 103, 212
Rowland, Miss Michaela ....... 46
Rozen, David .... . ......... . 212
Rozen, Stuart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Ruben, Cheri ..... 75, 99, 102, 213
Ruben, Gary . , ......... . . 102, 253
Rubin, Amelia ...... . .. _.... _ 213
Rubin, David ..... . ......... . 241
Rubin, Lorry ...... . ..... . .... 213
Rubin, Mark ....... . ... . . 140, 253
Rubin, Mitchell ........ . . 234, 241
Rubin, Paul70, 76, 119, 122, 190, 213
Rubin, Randall .... . .. . ..... . .... ·
Rubin, Sheldon ...... . . ...... 229
Rubin, Sherry ..... . .... . .. 71, 253
Ruby, James ......... ........ 229
Ruchim, Michael ......... .... 229 .
Rudd, Darrell . .. ..... . ....... 213
Rudolph, Barbara . ...... . .... 229
Ruesch, James ....... . ....... 213
Ruesch, Linda ..... : ......... . 241
Ruhnke, Sandra ......... ... ... . .
Runge, Howard .... . ........ . 253
Runge, James
..... . ... . . 213
Rusk, Mr. Joseph ..... . ...... 154
RUSSIAN CLUB ...... . ... .. . . 99
Russo, Frank ......... ....... 253
Ruttenber g, Barry ......... . . . 229
Ruttenbe rg, Marla .... 174, 182, 253
Ruyle, Mr. Orland ......... .. . .. .
Ryan, Robert . ....... . .. . .... 253
Rychell, Daniel . ......... .. . ... .
Rymer, Jeffrey . . . . . ......... . 213
Rysztogi, Roberta ......... 93, 253
Rzeszews ki, Miss Florianne
46
Sabin, Neal ......... . . ....... 253
Sacher, Mrs. Cecil ... . .. . ...... 46
Sachs, Martin ......... ....... .
Sacks, Brana .. . .. .. ....... - . . 253
Sacks, Joel ......... ....... 92, 253
Sacks, Sharon . . . . .. . .. . .. . . . . 229
Sacks, Terry . . . . . . 87, 94, 119, 229
Sacomano, John . . . . . . .
- .. 136
Sacomano , Ralph ......... . 84, 241
Sadur, Jeffrey ......... . . ..... 229
SAGA ......... . . .... . .... 70, 71
Sagall, Alfred . . . . . . . . . . . . - . 253
Sakamoto, Donna ... . . . . . . 93, 213
Sala, Marcie .... .. . . .... . .... 213
Sala, Trudie
. ........ 84, 229
Salberg, Linda .... . ......... . 213
Salberg, Michael ...... 81, 143, 244
Sales, Jonathan . .. ....... 101, 229
Salk, Davida . . . . . .
. ... 93, 229
Saltzman , Arlene 78, 171, 180, 181,
213
Salvatore , Christine ........ 94, 241
Salzman, Jack . .
. . . . . . . . . . . 253
Samaras, James . . . . . . . .. . ... 241
Sampson, Jeffrey ....... 87, 90, 229
Sampson , Randall ... . ... . 143, 253
Samson, Steven ......... ..... 213
Samuels, Mrs. Inez .. . ... . . .... 34
Samuels, Michael .... . ... .. ... 253
Samuels, Neil ......... ... . .. . 241
Samuelso n, William ...... . .... 241
Sanders, Linda ..... .. .. . . . .. . 241
Sanders, Robin ..... . . .. .... . . 213
Sandidge, Stacy . .... . .. . ..... 253
Sandman, Jeffrey ... . . .. ...... 229
Sanes, Valeria ....... .. . . .. ... 229
Sanz, Mark . ....... . ......... 229
Saponzni k, Aaron ... . ........ 241
Sarrafian, Edwin ... . ......... 253
Sasamoto, Kathleen . . ..... 175, 229
Sasamoto , Nancy ......... 171, 241
Sauser, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Saviano, Dennis . ....... .. ... 241
Sawyer, Mark ........ . .. .. ... 241
Sax, Michael .... . .. . . . ... 143, 253
Sayad, Rebecca .. . ....... . .... 229
Scanlon, Mary . . ......... 101, 229
Scanlon, Patricia
......... .. .
Scaramella, Miss Elda . . . . . . . . . 46
Schachtm an, Alan ......... 78, 229
Schaefer, James
... . 76, 229
Schaefer, Linda ..... . .... 171, 175
Schaefer, Mark ..... . ... .
Schaffel, Marla . . ........ . .. .
Schaffel, Ronald .... . .... . .. .
Schaffne r, Morton ......... ... 229
Schallma n, Bruce . . . . . . . . . .
213
Schatz, Barry ........ 137, 168, 213
Schaulis, Mr. Dan ......... .... 46
Schechter , Bruce ..... . .. . 140, 253
Schechter, Stewart .. . . ... . .... 229
Scheck, Donald . . ..... . . 158, 229
Scheck, Duane ......... . . .... 253
Schels, Margaret . . ... .
Scherb, Mr. George .. . ........ . 47
Schienber g, David
Schienber g, Keith ... . ... . 157, 253
Schiff, Cathy .. . ..... . 86, 153, 241
Schiff, Corey . . . . . 71, 80, 152, 241
'- Schiff, Wendy ......... .. 179, 229
Schimmel , Nancy ... . . . . . .... .' 253
Schinberg , Lori . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Schirmer, Keith 136, 138, 144, 168,
229
Schirmer, Kent ..... .. 137, 144, 229
Schlager, David
.. . .. 93
Schleich, James ..... ... ... 84, 213
Schleich, John ......... ... 84, 241
Schmerer , Jack ...... . .. . . . .. . 229
Schmidt, Barbara 76, 89, 93, 95, 99,
230
Schneide r, Irwin ........ . .... 241
Schneide r, Marcy ... . ..... . .... . .
Schneider, Miss Sandra ........ 47
Schneider, Susan ..... . ... . ... 213
Schnell, Timothy . 88, 119, 237, 241
Schoch, Karl ......... ......... . .
Schoen, Steven
......... ... 139
Schoen, Warren .. . ..... . ..... 230
Scholar, Gary ........ 139, 153, 241
Scholar, Sheryl ......... ...... 230
Scholl, Carol ......... 175, 182, 230
Schonfeld, Marilyn ......... .. 213
Schoos, Ronald . ..... . 82, 122, 241
Schramm, Donna ......... .... 230
Schrebnic k, Steven .. . ... . .... 241
Schreiber, Lynn ....... . ...... 241
Schrenzel , Richard . ... ... . ... .. . .
Schroede r, Mari ...... . ....... 241
Schroeder, Mark ....... . . 139, 233
Schubert, Linda . ......... . 71, 230
Schubert, Mary ... 89, 90, 106, 241
Schubert, Michael ........ . ... 230
Schubert, Robert ..... 136, 168, 213
Schulman, Marc .. . ... 141, 168, 230
Schultz, Audree .. . ... . 92, 171, 241
Schultz, Corinne ......... . . .... .
Schultz, Paul ... .. ... .. . . .. . . 214
Schuman, Barbara ......... ... 253
Schumer, Janet ....... . 93, 175, 230
Schumer, Robert ......... 140, 253
Schusteff , Marla ......... . 86, 253
Schutt, Mr. Robert ......... ... 47
Schwab, Cecelia
..... 253
Schwartz , Craig ....... . ... . .. 150
Schwartz, David 136, 150, 168, 230
Schwartz , Harlan ...... . ........ .
Schwartz , Herbert .... . ....... 241
Schwartz, Jeri ...... . .. . . . . . .. 230
Schwartz, Jody
. .... 78, 230
Schwartz , Judy ....... . ....... 253
Schwartz, Marcy ..... 173, 175, 253
Schwartz , Martin . ... . .. ... 93, 253
Schwartz, Marty ......... ..... 66
Schwartz , Michael .. ...... 150, 214
Schwartz, Michael ........ 150, 214
Schwartz , Nancy . .... .. .. . ... 230
Schwartz , Renee ... . ...... 86, 253
Schwartz, Rickey
. .. 160, 241
Schwartz , Ronald
........ 241
Schwartz, Ronald
Schwartz, Stua11f
......... 214
Schwartz , Wenaf ......... . .. 241
Schy, Steven
84, 87, 119, 230
Sclair, Mark
. ... . ......... .
Scofield, Cathy ... . ... . ...... 230
Scofield, Lynn ... . ......... .. 253
Seefeld, Mrs. Susan ..... . ...... 47
Segal, Gary ......... ..... 157, 241
Segal, Mark . . ...... . . . ...... 241
Seitler, Harriet . . . . . . . . . . . . 79, 253
Seitler, Marianne ......... . 79, 241
Selin, Mrs. Sara ...... . . ... . ... 35
Selman, Bonnie . .
. . 241
Seltzer, Barbara ..... . . ....... 241
Seltzer, Carrie ......... .... 98, 103
Seltzer, David ......... ......... .
Sender, Judy ........ .· .. 92, 95, 214
SENIOR CLASS BOARD ...... 78
Serota, Jeffrey ......... ... . .. 230
Serota, Scott ......... .... 140, 253
Serra, Steven ....... . .... 136, 230
Shadle, Richard .... .. ..... . .. 253
Shaftal, Max ......... ........ 253
Shainer, Daryl . .
. .. . .... 214
Shane, Robert ... . .. . . . . . . . ..... .
Shane, Ronald ..
Shapiro, Caryn . . . .
. ..... 230
Shapiro, Mrs. Ellen ... . ... . .... 47
Shapiro, Helen ........ 76, 170, 241
Shapiro, Illise ....... . ....... . 230
Shaprio, Phyllis
........ 230
Shaprio, Richard
Shapiro, Stewart ..... . ......... .
Share, Joann ... . . . ..... 88, 99, 230
Share, Lawrence .. . ... . ... 143, 253
Share, Susan ..... . ........ _.. 214
Shatney, Pamela ......... ..... 230
Shattil, Carol . . . . . . . .
. .. 230
Sheer, Farley . ... .. .. ... ... . .. 214
Sher, Allyn . . . . . . . . .
. . 214
Sher, Debbie .. ... . .. . 174, 178, 241
Sher, Shelley ......... ........ 214
Sherman, Denyce . . . . . .... .. . 230
Sherman, Edward ... . ..... _.. 230
Sherman, Hess .. .. ... .. . .... .. . .
Sherman, Jeryl ...... . ... . .... 214
Sherman, Mitchell .... .. .. . 96, 241
Sherman, Steven ...... . . ..... 241
Shield, Robin . .. . ... . ... . . . .. 241
Shiffman, Nancy ........ . .
Shimabuk uro, Lynn ..... . .... 241
Shintani, Lorine ......... . .... 230
Ship, Randall . ..... . ....... . .. 71
Shipley, Robert
.... 93, 214
Shalachte r, Jack 53, 75, 84, 90, 92,
189, 214
Shlachter , Ted ...... . . .... 90, 253
Shlifka, Debra
... . ......... 253
Shlifka, Jay .. . ......... . . .. .. 214
Shor, Barbara ....... .
Shovers, Gary ......... . . .... 253
Shrago, Dorie ......... . . ..... 253
Shroka, Kenneth .. .. .... . ...... .
Shulman. Wayne 136, 150, 168,214
Shute, Mrs. Gladys .. ... ... .... 29
Shwayko , Steven
.... . .. . .. .
Shyette, Barbara ... . ........ .
Shyman, Susan
........ 241
Sibul, Randee 75, 171, 174, 180, 181,
214
Sibul, Sheryl .... . ........ 174, 175
Sidell, Scott . . . . . 87, 95, 199, 214
Siegel, Barry .. . ... . .... . ... . ... .
Siegel, David . ..... .. .. . . .
Siegel, Holly .. . ..... . .. . . 234, 241
Siegel, Miss Judith
. . .. . 47
Siegel, Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 230
Siegel, Stephen ... . . .. . .... .. . 241
Siegel, Steven ..... .. ......... 214
Siegel, Steven . ......... .. 168, 230
Siegelman , David ...... 90, 190, 215
Sielck, Kimberlee ......... .... 230
Siemionk o, Cathy .. . ... . ..... 241
Siemionk o, Daniel
.. . ....... .
Sier, Susan . . . . . . . .. . ........ .
Sierny, Bridget ... . ..... . .... 253
Siewert, Janet ......... ... . ... 241
Siewert, Karen ... . .... . . .... . 215
Silber, Linda .
. ........ . . 253
Silicani, Lance . ......... . ...... .
Silk, Karen 86, 87, 88, 94, 95, 119,
230
Silver, Randy . . .. . ......... .... .
Silver, Scott .... 82, 86, 87, 99, 230
Silverman , Fern . . . . . . . .
. . 253
Silverman, T oni ........ . . 105, 215
Silverstei n, Irving ..... . .. 143, 241
Silverstei n, Michael ......... .. 253
Silverstei n, Randee ......... .. 215
Silverstei n, Terry ......... .... 253
Silvetti, Christoph er .. .
Simon, Arthur . . ......... . 78, 230
Simon, Daniel . 74, 86, 87, 122, 215
Simon, Jeanine ......... . ..... 106
Simon, Michael ...... . ....... 241
Simon, Roger ..... .
Simons, Laurie ... . ... . .... 94, 241
Simons, Leslie ...... .. . . ..... 241
Simpson, Janice ....... . ...... 104
Simpson, Stephen . .. .. .. . .. .. 253
Simpson, Steven . ......... ... 253
Simpson, Victoria ..... 92, 101, 230
Sims, Dale ......... ....... .
Sindler, Alan ........ . ......... .
Singer, Arnold ......... ...... 215
Singer, Howard .. . .... .. . 244, 253
Sinn, Fred ......... . . ......... . .
SKI CLUB . ......... . ....... . 100
Sklansky , Janet ......... ..... 230
Sklar, Jan ......... ......... . 241
Sklar, Melissa . . . . . 86, 96, 122, 241
Skuban, Mr. Michael ... . .... . .. .
Slaton, Deborah ........ 74, 93, 230
Slavin, Mrs. Rheta ..... . .... . .. 33
Sloane, Susan . . . . .
. . 105, 215
Slotnick, Jeffrey ......... ....... .
Slov, Cynthia . . ... . ......... . 230
Slutsky, Mark . ...... . .. . 148, 241
Smalinsk y, T erri 70, 74, 75, 171, 215
Smith, Mrs . Barbara ......... .. 47
Smith, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Smith, Brian
..... 90, 157
Smith, Catherine ... ~ ... . .... . 241
263
�Smith, Daniel . .... . ...... .. . . 215
Smith, Elizabeth • . . . .
93
Smith, Holly . . 36, 56, 169, 170, 241
Smith, Jacqueline ....... ...... 253
Smith, Jerome ................ 253
Smith, Mr. Jerry . . ..... . .. .. .. 47
Smith, Karen . 79, 93, 175, 183, 241
Smith, Pamela .. . . . ..... .. 87, 215
Smith, Mrs. Ruth .... .... .. 35, 47
Smith, William
..... 215
Smolen, Renee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Snyder, Mr. Bruce ............. 47
Snyder, Jonathan ........ .. .
Snyder, Lee . . . . . . . . . . .
. 230
Snyder, Mr. William
. ... 48
Soderberg, Sharon ...... .. 245, 253
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD 79
Sokolsky, Barry . .
. . .. 254
Solomon, Barry
... 92, 254
Solomon, Frances ............ 215
Solomon, Michele .. . ....... 92, 42
Solovy, Cindy ..... . ..... .
Solovy, Dean
...... .. .... 215
Soloway, Scott . . . . . . . . . . .
. 230
Solyom, Oded
Sonenblum, Loren . .
. .. 104, 215
Sonenschein, Bernard
. ... 215
Sorell, Henry ..
Sorensen, Mr. Bruce
... 48
Sosman, Steven .. 79, 139, 158, 242
Sostrin, Barbara
94, 104, 215
Sostrin, Fred ................ .
Sovcik, Valerie . . . . .
. . . 254
Sowers, Wesley .. . .. . 136, 150, 215
Sowinski, Edward
....... 230
Sowinski, Michael ... .. ... 140, 254
Spagat, Lynn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 230
Spagnoli, Jamie ..... . ........ 215
Spagnoli, Michael ............ 242
SPANISH CLUB . . . . . . . . .... 98
Spencer, Annemarie . . . . . . . . 230
Sperling, Susanne ....... . 174, 242
Spiegel, Ben .......... 86, 103, 254
Spiegel, Debbie .. . .... 65, 104, 215
Spiegler, Lawrence .. .
Spitzer, Nancy ........ . ...... 242
Spivak, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Spryszak, Carol .............. .
Spungen, Charles
... 103, 254
Spungen, Elisa . . . . 70, 74, 112, 215
Staerk, Mr. John ..... . ....... . 89
Stangenes, Thor . . ..... . . 140, 254
Starkopf, Robin
. .. 170, 242
Stavnes, Sandra
...... .. ...... .
Stawiarski, Janice .... .. .. 171, 254
Stearns, Eli ........ . .... . ...... .
Steelman, Joanne ... . .... . .... 215
Steffeck, Joyce ........... 104, 187
Steffeck, Michael
. . ..... .. . . .
Steffeck, Philip
.. . ..... 136
Steffens, Bruce
......... 216
Steffens, Leslie
......... 254
Stein, Arnold ............. 96, 254
Stein, Douglas ............ . .
Stein, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. 230
Stein, Mark
Stein, Michael ......... .. . 97, 230
Stein, Michael
. . 90
Stein, Steven .. ........ .
Stein, Steven .
Steinberg, Gayle ............. 242
Steinberg, Larry ........... 83, 230
Steinberg, Lois ............... 254
Steinberg, Randy ... . .. ... .... 242
Steinberg, Steven ....... 90, 93, 102
Steiner, Terry
.. 230
Steinhandler, Sandra . ......... 230
Steinlauf, Shellie ......... .
Stender, Claudia ......... . 79, 254
Sterling, Bruce . . . . . ·
.... 157
264
Stern, David ... . .... . ..... ... 160
Stern, Jeffrey
........ 240, 242
Stern, Kenneth ............... .
Stern, Marla . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
230
Stern, Oren ..... . ............ 216
Stern, Richard
.... . ..... 216
Stern, Scott .. .... . ... ..... ... 216
Sternberg, Sheri . .. ..... .
Sternfeld, Eydie .. . .. .. ..... 2544
Stevens, Kerry
.......... 254
Stevens, Steven
...... 99, 254
Stezskal, Alan .... . .. . ... 143, 254
Stift, Linda ......... .. ....... 254
Stift, Michael
. . . 230
STOCK CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . 103
Stockenberg, Deborah .. ...
Stockenberg, Linda . . . . . . . . . 216
Stokols, Bruce ......... ... 98, 254
Stoller, Barbara
.. 85, 90, 216
Stoller, Pamela
..... 89, 230
Stone, Bonita
........ 230
Stoutt, Joseph
...... 254
Stoutt, Marsha
... .. .... .... 230
Stream, Laura ........ 101, 171, 230
Strege, Sheryle ........... .
Streibel, Dirk ..... . .... . .. . . .
Streibel, Gerda . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Stricker, Marie ............... 216
Strong, Mr. William . . . . . . . . . 48
Stuckmann, Karen ........ 175, 254
STUDENTS FOR
ENVIRONMENT AL ACTION 107
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL .... 107
STUDENT SENATE . ...... 76, 77
Stuermer, Kathi
.. . 173, 254
Stuit, Mr. Melvin
. . . 48
Sucherman, Barry 84, 86, 88, 92, 94,
95,242
Sucherman, Dale ...... ...... . .. .
Suchy, Carole ............ 174, 216
Sudman, David
....... 242
Suekov, Jody . . . .
. 171, 242
Suekov, Larry . . . .
. 216
Sugarman, Jeffrey
. . 158, 230
Sullivan, Richard
Summers, Alan .......... 158, 230
Summers, Sheron ......... 94, 242
Surkin, Lisa ........ ....... .. 242
Sussman, Ira ............. .
Sussman, Robert .. ........... 242
Suzukida, Margaret ........ 97, 242
Svacina, Gary
. .. 242
Svacina, Thomas ......... .
Swanson, Conrad . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Swansonn, Mr. Earl ... . ..... 44, 48
Sweeny, Mr. Barry ........ 48, 224
Sweet, Bonnie
..... 216
Sweet, Jeffrey ....... ...... .. . 242
Swig, Adeena
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Swig, Paula ....... ..... . ..... 216
SWIMMING .......... ·.6,: . .. 154
Swinford, Mr. Charles .. • · .... 48
Switkin, Jeffrey .
Syat, Howard .......... .
Symonds, Nancy
. 254
Szfranski, Pamela . . . .
. .. 216
Szillat, Edward
.. ....... 230
Szymski, Pamela . . . . .
. . 242
Tadelman, Leslie
.. 143, 148, 242
Taepke, Miss Patricia ... '. ...... 48
Tagrin, Dennis ............ .
Talan, David ....... ..... ...... .
Tanaka, Vicki ........ 104, 189, 216
Tanenbaum, Etty .... ... ....... 86
Tanker, William
.... 150, 216
Tarshis, Jay
....... 90, 230, 231
Taussig, Lisa . . .
. . . . 171, 216
TEACH-INS . ....... . .. ..... 121
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB . 84
Telman, Mark ..
... 230
Temkin, Esther ..
105,254
TENNIS ...
167
Teplinsky, Kerry
143, 254
Teplinsky, Steven . . ..... . . 81, 216
Terlecki, Judy ......... 44, 103, 254
Terry, Bruce . .. . ............ .
Terry, David . . . . . . .
99, 216
Terry, Debra ... .
Terry, Ellen . .... ....... ...... 254
Terry, Robert
Tester, Laura ............. 79, 242
Teter, Amy . . . . . . . 70, 78, 112, 216
Tetzlaff, Russell ........... .
Thomas, Diane ........... .... 242
Thomas, Janet ..... ........ .. 216
Thomas, Stephen . . .... . .. .
Thompson, Ann
.. 242
Thompson, John .. .... . .. .
Thoss, Nancy . ........ ....... 254
Tiltges, Carol ........ . .... 81, 242
TIMERS . . . . . . .
. . . .. . 171
Tobias, Robert .... . .... 85, 90, 230
Tobin, Kathleen .......... .
Tomback, Jay ...... . ... 80, 81, 216
Tomback, Sherry . .
216
Tomson, Mr. James .. . . ...... . . 48
Torch, Raymond
.. 254
Torch, Ronda ................ 230
Torres, Linda . . . . . . .
217
Tracy, Michael ............. .
Tracy, Robert ..
Tracy, Mr. Ronald . . . . . .
. . 48
Train, Diane . .
. ... 254
Trapp, Mr. Harold .... ...... 31, 82
Trehey, Mrs. Joan
...... . 48
Trizna, Melanie ....... 86, 182, 2!14
Trocky, Margaret
...... 99, 217
Troop, Karen ................ 254
Troop, Sherry ..... 87,99, 189,217
Trufant, Betty ............... 242
Tucker, Sheryl .... . .. ..... ... 242
Turbov, Mindy ....... 81, 244, 254
Turiel, Richard ........ .
Turim, Marc . . ... . ....... 152, 230
Turner, Nora .......... .
Turner, Paula . ............ 90, 242
Turoff, Barbara ... . . ...... 80, 254
Turoff, Robert
.. . ...... ... .
Turoff, Sara
. . 217
Turovitz, Alan ........ ... .... 217
Turovitz, Barbara ... ... . ..... 242
Turovitz, Ileene .
. . 217
Turovitz, Robin
.. 242
Turski, Kevin ....... ..... .... 254
Turski, Kimberly 87, 90, 93, 94, 174,
217
Tuttle, Janet .... ........ ..... 254
Tuttle, Paul
. ........... .
TWIRLERS .. . .. .. . .... ..... 178
Tyler, Mr. Raymond .......... . 29
Udesky, Jonathan ... . .... .. .... .
Udesky, Laurie . . . . . . . . . . ... 254
Ugent, Geoffrey .. . ........... 254
Unger, Diane .. . . ... ......... 217
Unger, Linda .......... ....... 230
Unterfenger, Michael
.. 242
Uttenreuther, Robert . ........ 242
Vahle, Jeffrey .. ..... .... . ... . 217
Vahle, Linda .... . ........ .. . . .. .
Vale, Mark
. ............... 230
Vale, Mary B. ................ 242
Vale, Mary K.
.. . ....... 86, 254
Valentine, Lynn .............. 242
Valentino, Judith ......... 104, 217
VALHALLA SINGERS ........ 95
Van Arsdale, Mr. Ronald
. .. 49
Van Cleave, Mr. Carl .. . ....... . 49
Van Daal, Robert ............. 254
Van Delinder, Mr. James 49, 89, 120
Vangeem, Deborah ............ 230
Vanuffelen, Gerald ... .. .... .
Vanuffelen, Patricia . ... .. .
Varveris, Nicholas ... .... . . . .. 217
Vaughn, Jeffrey
.... . .... 254
Veenhuis, Mary ...... ........ 254
Vega, Bruce
. ........ 73, 231
Vender, Michael .... . . . 80, 154, 242
Venn, Michael . ....... . 90, 97, 242
Verch, Gail ........... 80, 174, 242
Verderber, Stephen
....... 231
Vetter, Glen ...... .......... . 254
Vetter, Kenneth .............. 231
Vetter, Nancy ..... ........ . . . 254
Vicker, Helene ............... 217
Vicker, Natalie .... ... .... ... . 254
Viess, Debra . . . . .
74, 186, 217
VIKETTES
........ 179
VIKING MALE CHORUS .... ·. 92
Volkman, Mr. Gene ............ 49
Volkow, Stuart ...... .. 73, 143, 254
Volner, Mitchell ................ .
Vongillern, Richard ........ 82, 217
Vorona, Jeffrey .............. 242
Vrablick, Mrs. Mary .. . . ....... 32
Vukits, Mrs. Helen
. ......... 34
Waddell, Mr. Donald ... ... 49, 143
Wagner, Beth . ....... . .... 81, 242
Waldman, Bruce ... .. ... ... 96, 217
Waldman, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Wallis, Mrs. Gladys ............ 33
Wallis, Karen .......... 88, 92, 242
Walner, Joel . .
. ..... . .. . .
Walsh, Mary ................. 254
Walsh, Steven . . .
. .. .... . 242
Waltrich, Ingrid .............. 254
, Waltzer, Susan . . . . . . . . .
. . 242
Walusiak, Christopher ... ... .. 143
Walusiak, Michael ............ 242
Ward, Cathy ........... .
Ward, Nancy . .. . ...... .. . ... 231
Ware, Karen .... ......... 179, 231
Warshaw, Steven ............. 231
Warshawsky, Caryn .......... 254
Warshawsky, Louis .. 84, 92, 95, 231
Wasserman, Eileen ...... .. 105, 217
Wasserman, Nancy .......... . 231
Wasserman, Paul . . ........... 254
Wasserman, Robin .......... ... .
Wathen, Dr. Lawrence ......... 49
Waverly, Paul . ............ 78, 231
Waxberg, Mark ............ .
Waxberg, Terry
.. 71, 80, 231
Waxburg,Sheryl .. 71,80,105,231
Waxler, Sheree ............... 231
Waxman, Carol .............. 231
Wayne, Marlene .......... 175, 217
Wayne, Steven ..... . ......... 231
Wear, Richard ..... ....... ... 254
Weber, James ..... . . .. . . .. . .. 217
Weber, Jeffrey .. .. . ..... . 244, 254
Weber, Nancy ... ....... .. ... .. .
Weber, Randy .. . ............ 231
Weber, Mr. Rory .......... 49, 150
Weber, Thomas .............. 254
Weber, Thomas . .
. ....... 218
Wechter, Lawrence ....... 102, 218
Weger, George . . . . . . .
. . 254
Weglarz, Frank ............... 153
Weglarz, Wanda ....... . . . ...... .
Weidman, Christie ..... .
Weil, Carla
.. 74, 169, 218
Weil, David ............... 79, 242
Weil, Harlan .... . ........ 102, 242
Weil, Julie . . . . . .
. .. 81, 231
Wein, Richard
.. 254
Weinbaum, Paula 79, 170, 182, 243
Weinberg, Leonard
. ....... 139
Weinberg, Stephen . . ...... .. . 139
Weiner, Gary ..... ......... .. 243
Weiner, Iris ............ . ..... 174
�•
I
Weiner, Michael .............. 243
Weiner, Paul ...... . ...... 160, 243
Weiner, Steven ............... 218
Weingart, David ......... 140, 152
Weingart, Susan ............... .
Weingarten, Phyllis ..... 64, 80, 218
Weinman, Jeffrey ....... .. 157, 254
. .. 243
Weinreich, Kenton . . . . . .
. .. 218
Weinstein, Candee . . . . . .
... 243
Weinstein, Cheryl
. . 255
Weinstein, Elaine . . . . . . .
Weinstein, Steven ..... 79, 139, 243
W einzweig, Aron . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Weis, Stewart ...... . ...... 85, 255
Weisberg, Karen .. . ....... 81, 243
Weisberg, Marc .............. 243
Weisberg, Marc ....... . ...... 255
Weisberg, Michael ..... . ...... 231
Weisberg, Paula .............. 218
Weisman, Beverly ...... . .. 92, 255
Weisman, Patti ........ 79, 182, 255
Weisman, Robert ..... 144, 233, 243
Weiss, Cary
Weiss, Daniel
Weiss, Earl ........... . .... . . 243
Weiss, Joyce ...... . . .. .. . ...... .
Weiss, Lori . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Weiss, Patti ...... . ... . 94, 122, 218
Weiss, Shelley ............... 231
Weiss, Sheri .............. 86, 255
Weiss, Steven .... .
Weissman, David 89, 90, 97, 102, 231
Weitzman, Donna .... 173, 232, 243
Weitzman, Robin . .... 103, 171, 255
Welch, Cynthia ................ .
. ..... 140, 255
Weldy, Dan . .
Weldy, Dr. Gilbert . . . ....... 30, 38
Weldy, Luan .......... .. ..... 218
Welk, Roni ...... .. .. . . .. .... . 104
............. 255
Wells, Randy
Wells, Terry ............... .. 255
Welter, Cheryl . . . . 94, 95, 170, 231
Wenger, Tobey ....... . ... 175, 243
Werner, Marlene ..... 104, 105, 218
Wernick, Joanne ......... .... 255
Wernick, Laurel ........... 94, 218
Werres, Elizabeth 84, 85, 87, 88, 94,
95, 119,231
Wescott, Gerald . ....... . . ... .
West, Mrs. Janice . . .... .. ... 39, 49
Westberg, Gail 84, 87, 90, 171, 173,
218
White, Raymond ..... . ...... . 243
Whitman, Wendy ..... . ...... .. .
Wickman, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . 218
Wickman, Cynthia .... . . . . . .... .
Widdowson, Jill .............. 243
Widdowson, Kimberly . ......... .
Wien, Ricky ................... .
Wilcox, Peter ................ 255
Wilcox, Ruth . . . . . 76, 93, 171, 231
Wilcox, Miss Thelma ....... 48, 49
Wilgrube, Patricia .. . ........... .
Wilke, Mrs. Bernice ... ......... 32
Willens, Daniel ........... . ... 255
Williams, Cheryl ..... ........ 243
Williams, Leigh 73, 87, 90, 95, 122,
171, 218
Williams, Wayne ... . . .... 160, 255
255
Williger, Larry . . . .
Wilson, Brian . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Wilson, Mark . . ....... .
Wilson, Nancy .. . .... ........ 243
Wilson, Susan ......... 74, 88, 218
Wine, Steven ................ 218
Winer, Andrea ........... 103, 255
Winer, Ronna .. . ..... 179, 188, 218
Wingard, Scott . . . . 92, 94, 140, 255
Winkleman, Mr. James ..... .. .. 49
Winter, Janet ..... . .......... 255
Wiora, Donna ........ . . ... ..... .
Wirth, Sally ................... .
Wisper, Marcia . ....... 97, 105, 243
Witherbee, Deborah ....... 98, 103
Witkov, Carey .... ... ..... 89, 231
Woldorf, Ronald . ...... . .. ... 136
Wolf, Brain ........ . . . ... . ... 255
49
Wolf, Mr. Robert . . . . . . . . . . .
255
Wolf, Thomas . . . . . . . .
255
Wolfe, Melinda . .
Wolfe, Randy ..... .......... . 255
Wolflick, Gregory .... . . . . 140, 255
Wolflick, Robert . . . . . ..... .. 158
Wolinsky, Randee .. .. . .. . 105, 255
Wolk, Debra ............. 100, 243
.. 243
Wolke, Joel
Wolke, Michael ....... ... 140, 255
WolpaJ.trian ..... . ....... 108, 255
Wolz, ~ichael ....... 154, 168, 218
Wood, Melissa ......... 90, 96, 231
WRESTLING .... . .... .. ..... 150
Wright, Norman ..... . .... .. . 243
243
Wyler, Kay . . . . . . . . . .
. ... 175, 231
Wyler, Leslie . . . .
243
Wysocki, Deborah . . . . . .
Yale, Meryl . . ... ... . . . . ... 86, 243
Yanow, Karen ..... .. .. .. . 92, 255
. .. 231
Yanowitz, Linda . .
Yell, Glenn ... . ...... 96, 154, 231
..... . .. . ... .
Yonan, Ann
Young, James ........ 139, 153, 243
Young, Marcia ......... 87, 94, 218
93
YOUNG, SOUNDS . . . . . . .
Zabin, Jerry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 231
Zachar, Lynn ... . ............ 243
Zaitz, Sheri .... . . . ... . .... 80, 231
Zake, Ivonne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 243
Zalon, Arnold ................ 218
Zalon, Susan ............ 173, 231
Zalon, Yvonne . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Zamost, Debra ............ . .. 218
Zamost, Diane ............... 219
. .. .... . 231
Zari, Nina . . . . .
Zebovitz, Janet . ........ 90, 98, 255
. . 231
Zeitlin, Allan . .
Zeitlin, Sara ...... . .. . . .. .. .
Zeitlin, Sherrye ....... . .... . . 255
Zelke, Mrs. Myrtle ..... .. . . ... 49
Zeuschner, Doreen . . ... ... ... 231
. . 255
Zeuschner, Sandra . . .
. . . 231
Zielen, Deborah . . . . . . .
Zigman, Roberta .. . .. . ..... . . 243
Zimbler, Debra ....... . ... .
Zimmer, Bruce ........ 90, 139, 243
Zimmerman, Don ....... . .... 243
Zimmerman, Susan ....... . 79, 255
Zimnowodzki, Timmy .... .
78, 158, 168, 218
Zindell, Richard
Zingman, Steven ..... . . .
Zis, Francine .......... ... .... 255
Zisook, Albert ..... . . . .... 82, 255
Zivin, Robert ............. 99, 231
Zobel, Marla ........ . . ... . ... 219
Zoberman, Mally . . . . . . . . . . . . 219
. 231
Zolt, Linda . . . . . . . . . . .
Zook, Stuart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Zook, Mr. William ..... 43, 137, 148
Zorn, Mr. Peter .......... . ... 49
Zumph, Patricia .. 75, 171, 173, 219
Zun, Leslie ........... .. ..... 255
. .. .. . 219
Zvolner, Beth . . .
Zvolner, Mitchell . . . . . . ..... 243
Zweig, Barry .........· . ..... 243
. 77, 139, 243
Zwick, Martin . .
\
265
���1.970-1971
I
Saga Staff
CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF:
TERRI SMALINSKY, ELISA
SPUNGEN
Two hundred and seventy-two pages have miraculously. been filled. In
the. process, we've used thousands of pieces of typing paper, carbon paper, layout sheets, the works. We've worn out a couple of typewriters ...
ourselves . . . and often, our parents. We've experienced a great deal of
both cooperation and conflict. We've cropped our last picture of the year
and rushed to meet a deadline for the final time ...
We now pause to reflect on what we've witnessed during the course of
the year. You may not like the SAGA 1971 for things either said or unsaid, for pictures included or excluded. If you feel like this1 we sincerely
hope that next year's SAGA will be more fo your liking. We too, like all
editors before and those to come, are both satisified and disappointed
with the end result. We exemplify the theme of ''Children of Changeu in
that we have had to alter many of our original concepts from the. beginning.to the end.
·
In so doing, though, we received a great deal of help from many people.
With this in mind, we owe a very special thanks to each member of the
staff: to Phil Jacks, who created all of the artworki to Mr. Michael Almeida, our link with American Yearbook Company; to all the Root Photographers, with special appreciation to Jim Morgan and Len Novak; and
finally, to Miss Maureen Armbruster, our advisor, who invested an enormous amount of time' in 'the preparation of this book. Thank you. Terri
Smalinsky and Elisa Spungen, Co-editors-in-chief.
Publisher: American Y~arbook Company, Topeka, Kansasi Photographers: Root Studios, Chicago, Illinois; Credits: Kaiser Aluminum and
Chemical Foundation, "Dynamics of Change/' copyright 1967, for pictures on page 4, 6, 22; Chicago-Tribune Photo Department for picture on
page20.
.
Publisher: American Yearbook Company, Topeka, Kansas
,
Photographers: Root.Studios, Chicago, Illinois
Credits: Kaiser Aluminum and Chemical Foundation, "bynamics
of Change," copyright 1967, for pictures on pages 4, 6, 22;
Chicago Tribune Photo Department for picture on page 20.
268
ACADEMICS EDITORS:
Sandy Cohen, Robyn Cooper
ACTIVITIES EDITORS:
Marla Friedman, Ann Hoffman
ASSIST ANT ACTIVITIES
EDITOR:
Pam Abramson
ARTIST:
Phil Jacks
BUSINESS MANAGER:
Linda Lech9wicz
FACULTY EDITORS:
Ken Horowitz, Jill Myers
GAA EDITORS:
JoEllen Kohlenbrener,
Susan Kray
INDEX EDITOR:
Linda Korbus
'PORTRAITS EDITORS:
Judy Kuhn, Juel Mendelson,
Amy Teter
SPECIAL EVENTS EDITORS:
Gail Hoffing, Enie Rasenick
SPORTS EDITORS:
Sam Goldberg, Paul Rubin
ASSISTANT SPORTS EDITOR:
DanMinkus
GENERAL STAFF MEMBERS:
Marla Berman, BrettClamage,
Barb Gordon, Nancy Handmaker,
Eileen Landsberg, Phil
Merdinger, Carol Olson, Sherry
Rubin, Corey Schiff,.Linda
Shubert, Terry Waxberg
PHOTOGRAPHERS:
Stewart Kernes, Howard
Krieger, Randy Ship
ASSISTANT ADVISOR:
Mrs. Pat McGuinness
ADVISOR:
MISS MAUREEN
ARMBRUSTER
I
!
I
J
�''In the d~rkness ... the people ntarch.
In the night, and overhead
a shovel of stars
·for keeps, the people ntarch:
''Where to? What next?''
Carl Sandburg
269
�Autographs
270
�Autographs
271
�Autographs
272
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga 1971; Volume VII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1971
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Smalinsky, Terri (Editor in chief)
Spungen, Elisa (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1971
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970-1971
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
278 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1971
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company, Topeka, KS; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970
1970-1971 school year
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/542b49aed70b65b0f79281242839a979.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gC1T4lavjhuM9hTX9mP7hUXMs92LF0YZJ%7EowNC8RYjDl-heql7zYm58U1eLZg2Bfshk%7EmetiLh-bQdves0jPPbPiBqW7%7E9NED4z%7Erp15ztysiH87WJWYuUBicVmtAv%7EIB3J%7EspoN6D5nK-5Irvb0guccLMZ5HJUcIwoLwomhC72QWZSZJPUHeiXyb7Wv0xvuhD7C-BI2uHvnYdD2pratfrVToeLjxesTBmo8PX35F7OSw%7E0Gp0WnPvy-%7E6XKRCeAflyVkhZQZV2mh0lJsXnpBOZ8wyQxhZywGahcPA7X9HokKIpuM8Sr2D58mgyG%7EERm7e0QWNfb4hcVVWbd--LIZg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d79c0f74c68aaeda17aa625e61865dfc
PDF Text
Text
�'
j For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
���concentration is the secret of strength, in all management of human affairs.
2
'\
~.
r.w. emerson
�we go where we are looking, and we grow
to be what we think about. i. fill more
3
7209 99 3
-
-
-
�that there should absolutely
the mind, let it stretch its con
bring itself to conceive of a
I
f
r
just outside my wisdom are words that could
answer everything. j. anglund
4
�be nothing at all is utterly impossible.
ceptions ever so far can never so much
state of perfect nothing. j.edwards
y
n
a
I
f
and still they gaz'd, and still the wonder grew, that one small
head could carry all he knew. o . goldsmith
5
SKOKIE PUBLIC LlliRARY
- ~
-~ •
�art is man's nature; nature is god's art.
p. j. bailey
light quirks of music, broken and uneven , make the
soul dance upon a jig of heaven. a. pope
6
�a smile is nothing more than a curve that
sets a lot of things straight. thegilcrafter
what sunshine is to flowers, smiles are to humanity. they
are but trifles, but scattered along life's pathway. the good
they do is inconceivable. j. addison
�leisure is the time of doing something useful.
8
proverb
�what is mind? no matter .
what is matter? never mind .
t . w. key
9
�academics .. . 12
.
occasions
134
G
�">
athletics ... 82
organizations ... 50
r
graduates ... 192
people ... 164
11
--
-----
-
- - - - - - - - -- - --
��I
..
..-4.•...
'
�thints n t e .•ucation~l seen
re truly changing - from
. nal t :
the ' o
level. we; as ~isli s<zho students in 1972, have lived throug moe
changes t nil es east i han ever before in the history of the schol:>I.
\
I
·•
e
1
last'1-ead the open cam~s ,.,rogra was initiated m.. .,..... ,..
the most lrl\iovative and thodern hig cho~ls in the
program, students can u!ilizej\:heir f e ti ~e as the s fit. the
study halls, library passes, af1d the e· ht to three d , i
eneral have t en
alleviate.d. the s
s proeta .hinged on on' . th ~. - could t tleistuet e responsib · y. man thought not. y~ , o ~ campus prq ved
1tse f a.n 1b verwhelming sue ss due
the efforts ol.\f he$ dent body.ds:>ur
l
ye ,s a~such an underta
g at t *secondary sc~ol
el was unheard-
It
_..llL--,,.,,,.--er.M'~t i~~ ·
.
II
-~
-----~
'-
en ch nged. in previous years, a n extra point
ig'racli;g system has ~ s
rn~.ors or advanced placement course.
~adcfud to a grade receiv
rict 4.
·s. the honors and advanc
~year, the school operate
co rse~ main , however witH
ad
,.
however, amidst all this aRparent turmoil, the basic g~t", our educational
system remains unchanged ;, to give its students the finest ducation a high
~chool can of!er. the. c~a'lif!S and improvements will conti e until that goal
1s at least partially sat1sf1eP.
\
I
�.? .
dr. wesl ey gibbs
superintendent of schools
dear seniors:
r
'
f
your high school experience was designed to stimulate development of a wide variety of talents and to make your
entry into the adult world an easier one. there have always been honest differences of opinion regarding what is the
best kind of high school experience; put another way, many disagree as to what are the precise goals of the school
and what is the best way in which these goals should be pursued. compounding these problems are others created
by the ever-increasing speed of change in our society.
during the past four years you have seen many changes in school, many of which resulted from your interest and
effort. students now are being drawn into helping with important school decisions on topics ranging from a student
grievance procedure to representation to the board of education. in many ways you have helped to keep our
schools updated for those who follow.
you are graduating at a time when when so me express concern for the very survival of mankind. we sincerely hope
that the substantial financial and personal investment of this community in your education will prove appropriate
and helpful to your future rieeds. you, as a graduate, are the only output of the school enterprise and the single individual to whom many, many people have committed themselves. your parents, the public at large, the board of
education, the pta, the professional and other special staff members - all in some way have co ntributed to this
important time in life. their reward is knowledge that you have a deeply-felt com mitment to make the world a littl e
better place to live.
sincerely,
wesley f. gibbs
superint endent
15
superintendent
�central administration
1. mr. john nix, buildings and grounds
2. dr. john bristol, assistant superintendent
3 mr. raymond tyler, personnel
4 mr. bill linning, data processing
5 mr. mick herzog, school community relations
6 dr. george gilluly, assistant supertendenr
7 miss jeanne madaus, food services
8 mr. robert gara, business office manager
9 pta (left to right) top row: mr. james swanson,
second vice-president; mrs. edith weisman, recording secretary; mr. andy maggio, president; mrs.
grace greene, treasurer. bottom row: mrs. avis nathan, corresponding secre tary; mrs. shirley redman,
first vice-president; mrs. shirley schultz, fourth vicepresident.
board of education
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
mrs. herman medak
mr. james moore
dr. irwin ginsburg, president
mr. angelos poulakidas
mr. lionel gilbert
mr. james gottreich
central administration/assistant superintendent/pta
�central administration/ assistant superintendent/board of education 17
�dr. arthur colver
principal
niles east students:
i hope each of you has achieved growth and
personal success this year. i do want to thank
you for your increased involvement, which by
the way has led to the continued improvement
of many aspects of niles east.
this school exists primarily for you. our staff and
administration have done their best to help you
help yourself. in this process there is a critical
point when you make the difference.
at east, you have had the opportunity to learn
how to assume greater responsibility than in
most high schools. i hope this experience, coupled with the efforts of our staff and your parents, pays off for you in the future.
may i wish each of you happiness!
sincerely,
arthur c. colver
principal
1. miss jo morris, dean
2. mr. ronald henrici, dean
18 dr. colver/deans
�c
7
1
l
1. mr. james swanson
building manager
2. dr. barbara ray
director-practical arts group
3. dr. james richte r
director-pupil services
4. mr. james heiniger
director-physical welfare
5. dr. donald jenkins
director-language arts group
6. dr. robe rt roth
director-social studies/fine
arts group
7. mr. charles vancleave
director-theoretical sciences
group
building manager/ directors 19
-
-- - - -
-------
~-~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~-
�1.
mrs. rollie korol
speech correction
2.
mrs. andrea brown
3.
4.
mr. andrew maggio
audio-visual education
mrs. jean perlman
5.
mr. phillip mankoff
6.
mr. fred kral
7.
mr. rudolph vogel
8.
mr. albert carpenter
individualized instructional center
emh class
psychologist
social worker
emhclass
individualized instructional center
9. miss marjorie stevens
impaired hearing
10.
mrs. regina cameron
social worker
11. mr. gary cook
individualized instructional center
12. miss rita stewart
emhclass
13. 'mrs. dorothy taylor
nurse
14. mrs. barbara scarbrough
nurse
20 special services
•
�•
special services/nurses 21
-
------
~-- -
----
�I
--· t____ _
-
·- -
- -----
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
mrs. dorothy brown
mrs. sue froese
mrs. ann lakemacher
mrs. gussie yuditsky
mrs. fern .rosenberg
mrs. eleanor mueller
.
·r~
;;.' !
. ~'
I
I
22 clerical staff
�clerical sta ff
1. mrs. harriet kneip
2. mrs. gloria schabilion
3. mrs. jane wright
4. mrs. betty cone
5. mrs. delores wyko
6. mrs. rhea robin
7. lay supervisors
6
clerical staff/lay supervisors 23
--
-
-
-
----------------
�24
librarians I reg istrar/gui·dance
�1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
mrs. kathleen palansky, librarian
mrs. lenore marti, librarian
miss irene garrigan , librarian
mrs. jane coll ins, registrar
mr. james dorsey, guidance
mr. ronald hunt
mr. kenneth anderson
mrs. susan bowersox
mrs. patricia sanborn
mrs. barbara handler
mr. leonard winans
guidance 25
�1. leaning back, mrs. marjorie passon questions a student's answer.
2. "let's tune in now, folks!", begins mr.
dennis duffy.
3. a story written by a student brings a smile
to miss imogene schneiter's face.
4. "what was that again?", asks mr. richard
ten dick.
5. mrs. mary scherb displays the joviality so
common here at east.
6. assuming a natural pose, mrs. jo ann e isenberg commences the ritual of attendance taking.
7. mrs. susan rhadd takes a personal interest
in a student's problem.
8. miss vemie/ lundquist realizes friday!
9. mrs. sharon callaghan mesmerizes both
students and faculty with her smile.
10. mr. arnold agnos dreams of a better life.
11. mrs. kaye powell's enthusiasm bubbles
over to her students.
12. mrs. roberta friedman reaches out to a
student.
26 english
�english 27
�1. miss corrie carlington pokes fun,
and a pencil at her class.
2. miss virginia stemp's lessons always
contain something of interest for
everyone.
3. mrs. bettie /add is amused by a student's response.
4. mrs . diane beardsley requests just
that little bit more from her
students.
5. mrs. janie isackson's listen er gets
the point of their discussion.
6. having forgotten her book, mrs.
joan field looks on with a student.
7. mrs. jeanne derichs throws a shifty
glance to the other side of the
room.
8. mr. j erry proffit assigns parts to the
students in his drama workshop.
9. mrs. vella bass protects herself behind a fortress of workbooks.
10. a literary work captures the attention of mr. richard livingston.
28 english
�english 2g
�...
~.
1. "don't tangle with me," challenges miss
judith rochotle.
2. "the word is pronounced 'koof-sah',"
explains mrs. hadessah noy.
3. miss kathrine beck encourages her students to work hard at their stud ies.
and they lived happily ever after,"
4. "
reads mrs. lois french.
5. mrs. herminia lopez explains the various
dipthongs in words.
6. (mrs. helene) simon says, but her words
are lost on harry borovik.
7. miss carolyn amelung is caught lesson
planning.
8. mr. john moshak checks a student's pronunciation of a russian dialogue.
9. mrs. dian e browning has a sm ile for everyone.
10. mr. genii/ darosa welcomes his favorite
class.
11. "you didn't learn regular verbs last year?"
asks miss jane burnham disbelievingly.
12. after checking her gradebook, miss doran
klein happily announces that no one is
failing.
30 foreign language
�,
•
~
11
foreign language
31
�J2 soc1a I studies
.
�1. "don't be funny with me," says dr. john belts.
2. mr. george mayfield helps a student understand a
difficult situation.
3. "that's an inte resting question," ponders miss mary
ann hyde.
4. social studies isn't mr. wi//iam osness' only interest.
5. "about that point you brought up yesterday
begins mr. raymond kittredge.
6. anxiously awaiting the end of class, mr. harry ewing
discusses the progress of his freshme n football team.
7. "today we'll discuss monopoli es," begins mrs. betty
quinn.
social studies 33
�34 social studies
�1. reacting to a student's opinion, mrs. merilyn schiffman can only stare
·
in disbelief.
2. mrs. sylvia mazouch gets actively involved in a controversial discussio n.
3. mr. richard miya converses during his free time.
4. mr. kart dejonge clowns for the cameraman.
5. mr. me/ pirok patiently re-explains to his class.
6. mr. everett co/ton employs visual as well as audio techniques to teach
his classes!
7. mr. hayward wood faces the prospect of being totally trampelled on.
8. mr. david so/ovy listens in as students carry on the discussion.
social studies 35
�36 science
�•
1. mr. george roth discovers a new microorganism.
2. mr. james dougherty loudly broadcasts his lesson so his message
reaches everyone.
3. mr. mark rostvold gives out pertinent data to his class.
4. mr. edward degenhardt posts another list of a+ test scores.
5. mr. william apostal is swarmed by a group of adoring students.
6. mr. james shugrue stimulates the minds of future scientists.
7. "no, they're supposed to balance," explains mr. william bloom.
science 37
- - ------------~
---
-
�38 science
�••
II ~
1. "just hold on, back there. i'll be getting to that
point in just a minute," says mr. jerome oswald.
2. mr. bernard we/ch demonstrates the pressurevolume relationship.
3. mr. david schusteff conveys his undying interest
in his subject.
4. taking a turn at being a student, mr. edwin ernst
asks permission to speak.
5. "but it's so simple," protests mr. john herbst.
6. "just a second while i check my formula," says
mr. john cooper.
7. mr. earl burgener refreshes his memory on the
subject of tomorrow's discussion.
8. mr. wayne lueck discovers a mistake (?) on the
board.
science 39
-
-
-
-----------
-
�·,
l
1. leaning against the window, mr. stanley weitzenfeld
looks over his class.
2. miss mildred hall patiently awaits an answer to the
problem at hand.
3. mr. george yursky points to a particular student to
go to the board.
4. mr. todd dvorak grins at a remark from the back of
the class.
5. miss norma carroll demonstrates the principle of
perpendiculars.
6. mr. leonard sachs looks out into space for the answer.
7. "don't get up yet. the clock is three minutes fast,"
says dr. anthone kort.
8. "it's right there on the board," explains mr. emi/
capitani, in an almost disgusted tone.
9. mr. william henry straightens the papers and prepares to deal doom.
10. looking over the chapter, mrs. mary dougherty decides there will be no homework tonight.
11. mr. jeome slattery oversees the test-taking process.
12. mr. bernard greene reconsiders his answer after listening to a student's convincing argument.
40 mathematics
�II
mathematics 41
�1. with a disturbed look on his face, mr. stuart
olney mentions the fact that he went over that
yesterday.
2. mr. ken kotu/a awaits the end of the last timed
typing exercise.
3. mr. william coulson directs the rearranging of
desks before a test.
4. miss joan coon pauses for a moment from her
classroom work.
5. mr. char/es plock ponders over a puzzling
problem.
6. after his classes are over, mr. romayne baker
turns his attention to his swimming team.
7. "that gadget over there does not set the margin," chuckles mr. gordon ma/one.
42 business
�OR,
•
Aflff.t,•
1
standing beside their respective cars are:
1. mr. dean slavens
2. mr. don huff
3. mr. gerald richardson
doing the paperwork is:
4. dr. william warner
drivers education
43
�1. miss joanne rijmes makes some changes in
a student's original plan.
2. mr. glen jurek oversees a worthwhile project.
3. mr. robert keen corrects papers while his
students are being tested.
4. mr. th omas ristow has trouble believing
the new schedu le.
5. mr. char/es madison will make a draftsman
out of him yet!
6. mr. don test leans back to make an important call.
7. mr. lee sellers trains the future auto mechan ics of america.
\
44 industrial arts
•
�I
I
11
•
I
I
• {\
ii.ii
3
"'
i~
1. mrs. el/en a/son helps a student create a niles
east original.
2. using several patterns as examples, mrs. paula
chamberlain demonstrates the next step in
sewing.
3. miss susan scudder espouses the theory of
"put on a happy face."
4. "i know i'm not dressed for cooking, but .
protests miss florence butler.
home economics 45
�1. miss judith brncic discusses sketching with her eager listeners.
2. mrs. hazel loew faces another monday.
3. mr. jack lerman peeks at a painting
by a prospective picasso.
4. "power to painting" cries mr. rich-
ard wetzel.
5. mr. dennis grabowski explains the
art of scu lpture.
46 music
�\
1. mr. stanley carey is amazed at the sound he
creates.
2. mr. robert anderson discusses the latest theories.
3. good news awaits mr. /eo provost.
4. baton in hand, mr. henry wintczak goes conductor-crazy.
�-----
1. miss
· ia matlak
ea:~'~n armstrong
2. mrs. p:nny levitus
3. miss
hovey
4. miss karen
hyman
rs deanna w
5. m . kathy lesley
6. mrs..
"dula
7 miss Jean WOJ
miss toni allison
a:
.
48 girls' physrca 1 e ducation
-
�1. mr. hollist er sandstead
2. mr. fred richardi
3. mr. ken neth polaski
4. mr. thom as so kalski
5. mr. gerald fer guson
6. mr. edward pugliese
7. mr. nicholas odlivak
boys' physical education 49
���-·
----
reflections' reflectors:
pictured above standing in the top row are reflections section editors. from left to right, they
are: ca ro le goldberg (people), rita brumlik (athletics), debbie alfredo (occasions), cherie soltan
(gradu ates), dahlia mishell (academics), michelle
small (gaa), robert feder (organizations).
52
yearbook staff and editors
clustered in th e foreground ar e staff members.
middle row: judy mu nn, fran keller, cheryl sebul,
jill goldberg, sandy heiman, pam margules,
robin abeles, barb morrison, andrea toback,
scott bieber, sharon gates, joe cone, jeff !anger, eric sasai. on the ground: richard fantus,
alyce miner, libby zazove, shelley englebert,
kathy zimbler, cheryl frank , david daitchman.
�captors of a year on paper
standing and jumping above are the yearbook's
editors-in-chief, janine cohen and ju lie simon.
yearbook staff and editors
53
�,l
n iIes' high Ii ght
nilehilite staff members are (seated): arona arbus
(editor-in-ch ief), linda sieber (editor-in-chief),
debbie alfredo. standing: j eff lee, janet coclan is,
harvey berns, michele ku lwin, norwin merens.
54
nilehilite staff
�a magazine of masterworks
staff members: linda rose (editor), cindy pain,
rhonda schneider, zachary hupert, barbara saper,
julia rath, jill goldst ein, ronda daniels, leonard
stein, maria levie, karen oppenheim, francine
keller, peggy meyers, adele meyers, Iran shapiro,
jeff silber, linda price, mary berman.
golden galleon staff 55
-
-
. ---
�masters of the written word
the lovely members of quill and scroll, the national journalism honor society, (left to right):
michelle kulwin, arona arbus (newspaper editor),
linda sieber (newspaper editor), janet coclanis,
julie simon (yearbook editor), carole goldberg
and janine cohen (yearbook editor).
56
quill and scroll
�the upper intelligentsia
national honor society members (front row, left
to right): sandy rosen, sue cypkin, rhonda
grade, cherie soltan, brenda jacobson, elysa
barack, dave apple, scott greene, dahlia mishell, linda italia. (second row): randy paradise,
gary hart, jeff ortmann, julie simon, janine coh-
en, penny schneider, lois winter, andy rosenson. (third row): rob feder, paul festenstein,
bob gillio, cheryl heidelberger, john fish.
(fourth row): bob addison, bob henry, ben
matsumoto. (way in the back): howard pearl.
national honor society
57
�a voice of the students:
legislators spoke out about all issues this year;
national and local, political and social. most important was the establishment of a student appeals board thanks to the efforts of these members (back row, left to right):
58 student legislature
ron miller, cathye rosengarden, jill go ldstein,
sheldon greenberg, merrick ross, howard pearl,
cheryl heidelberger, linda sieber, barry meister
(president), andy rosenson. (front): joel nathan,
debbie ginsberg, barb blond and evelyn
koenline.
�making itself heard
president barry meister conducts a meeting with
dignity and determination.
some members listen to the pros and cons of an
important proposal before the legislature.
student legis lature 59
�hardly a mickey mouse job
left to right, front row: rita brumlik, elysa oarack,
linda italia. middle row: steven levy, cherie sol-
60
homecoming committee
tan, debbie schoenbrod, karyn esken, back row:
hele ne cassman, paul festenstein, diane soderberg, sharon gates, cyd holland (director), scott
greene, janine co hen.
�cabinets reach new heights
officers and members of senior cabinec, left to
right from upstairs moving downstairs: d av id
apple, scott green e (treasurer), rob fed er, rita
brumlik (secretary), jeff hass, carole goldberg
(vice-president), mark pollack, dahlia mishell
(president), ju lie simon, cherie sol tan, sandy kalika, janine cohen, cyd holland, shari garber, debbie lascoe, linda sieber, elysa barack, paul festenstein, ken chemers.
senior cabinet
61
�cabinets: to promote the general welfare
62
junior cabinet
among the cabinets' many service and fund-raising projects were senior cabinet's pennant sale
and dance, junior cabinet's button sale and
prom, sophomore cabinet's valentine candygram service and poster sale, and freshman cabinet's charity drive and button sale, all of which
were well received.
junior cabinet officers are (left to right): maria
corush (vice-president), karla rosenzweig (secretary), cindy fine (president), and sheri simon
(treasurer).
�for ourselves and our classmates
top: freshman cabinet officers include (left to
right) : bonnie saltzman (president), mary unruh
(secretary), lori greenberg (treasurer), michele
soltan (secretary), and lori simon (vice-president)
bottom: sophomore cabinet officers are (left to
right): robert feder (president), debbie epstein
(vice-president), bob dooley (treasurer), and
gwen natenberg (secretary) .
sophomore and freshman cabinets 63
�the skill of logical reasoning
debate team members: mark bisk, dave daitchman, lind a e mm e rman, ke n facte r, robbie fein,
g le nn gross, richard kalin, ron ka mme r, brad
le rm an, da nny lerner, bob letchinger, steve levy,
eliot osherman, loren sh laes, jeff silber, david
steirman, david tresley, bob wolf.
64
debate team
�II
on with the show, this is it!"
thespians officers (lop): dona ld duck, judy fi e lds,
bob vanderkloot, andy rose nso n (president),
dave sma rt and dumbo.
l ecnis officers (bo ttom) : bob vande rkloot (president), irvin shapiro, and dave smart.
thespians/ tecnis
65
�~BIP -1
'O~OL ·
\
I
(.
the british are coming! the british are coming!
66 american fi eld service
afs arranges the international student exchange
program for niles east. th is yea r the exchange
student was pat stanley (third from left) fro m
england. officers are: (on top) bruce si lverman
(co-president), (left to right) judy matsuoka (copresident), mindy comi tor (secretary) and susan
cowen (treasu rer).
�making a small world smaller
upper left; french clu b (left to right, front row):
shelly rosenfe ld (president). lower left: ru ssian
clu b (back row) : dave apple (treasurer) , roberta
sweet (secretary) . (front r ow): jeff hass (sgt.-atarms), merri ck ross (vice-pres.), randy nem erov~ ki (p res ident). right : spanish club (top to bottom): debbi e ross (tr easurer), judy gelb (vicepres.), michele soltan (secretary), juli a rat h
(president).
forei gn language cl ubs 67
�'CJ
\
'
j
(
t
.
Iii\
'
.l\i
I
what do you want to be when you grow.up?
top; the "heads" of medica l careers club are (from left
to right): h al pineless (president), gary cain (treasu rer),
joel n ath an (vice-president), barbara blond (secretary).
68 vocational clubs
bottom : reflecting on the rise of the market
are investment club officers (left to r ight): terry stone (vice-president), don shapiro (treasu rer), harold cooper (president) an d jeff steinert (secretary).
"""'
�these people know
office occupations club members top; (from left
to right) first row: rita hasselson (secretary), Iran
friedman (president), donna kanlan (vice-president), cindi taylor (treasurer). second row; barb
camnitzer, debi hyman, loretta redman, debbie
romanelli, rita weiner, lorraine kay. third row:
helen lee, cindy ousset, suzie shaevitz.
officers of the niles east chapter of future teachers association are (from left to right): fran shapiro (treasurer), sue cypkin (president), kathy panos (vice-president).
vocational clubs 69
�developing talents and skills
left : standing around ni les and mulford are
members of the sewing clu b. they include (left to
ri ght) : darlene mccormack, susan kokotek, jane
richards, heidi scherflin g, marjorie and denise
fruehe.
70
special interests groups
middle: plann ing ahead and second- guessing
you r opponent's next moves are essent ials in
chess. do ing just that are chess club off icers
dan robin (vice-president) and paul katz
(presid ent).
�with a little help from your friends
right: t he distributive education club coordin ates
th e "work-study" program for students who wish
to work and get high school credit at the same
time. pictured are robbie polisky (president) and
lee nidetz (vice-president) .
not pictured are forensics officers nora winsberg,
andy rosenson, judy fi elds and j eff ortmann.
spec ial in terests groups
71
�what kind of people are these?
top: ushers club's officers, lynn dorman and
72 service groups
debbie hausman, open the doors to a quiet
audience. bottom: among those students
who relocated some 40,000 books are library
aids (left to right) : joseph maniscalco, susan
cohen, jerome kova l, sherri levin, jonathan
cohn and val krammer.
�.i
unselfish, for sure!
top: busily at work are student accounting office
aids (left to right): debbie seizer, debbie epstein,
frieda feiger and rene' wold. bottom: audio-visual
education assistants officers are (/eft to right): brad
mankoff (sec.-treas.), lee levin (president) and jeff
burman (vice-president).
service groups 73
�----~-- -
the halls are alive
(top and bottom left): shown in practice for
an all-school performance are concert cho ir
members. they include: jeff ortmann, bob
klein, howie pfeifer, mark isaacson, paul
goode, kevin zook, andy rosenson, jeff block,
david hannan, bruce koestner, tom johnson,
adam goldman, barry goldman, dan malfar,
scott statland, lee levin, stewart harris, steve
sussman, karl a rosenzweig, claire ashley, judy
74
co ncert choir/madriga l singe rs
munn, lilli an kahn, jill mawitz, andrea decker,
heidi scherfling, nora winsberg, karyn esken,
cheryl politzer, audrey mayrent, sue cypkin,
laura black, lauri e sucherman, linda italia,
dora lee shannaman, judy fields, lisa blacker,
judy hoffman, ellie fine, glenna hecht, hillary
kramer, penny mitnick, ruth zimmerman, and
pianist stephen kaye.
(bottom center) : gathered around the piano
are madrigal singers (clockwise from the foreground! : laura black, laurie zummer, judy
fields, scott statland, jeff ortm ann , bruce
koestner, claire ashley, mark isaacson, howie
pfeifer, bob sataloe, bob klein , stewart harris,
nora winsberg, che ryl frazes , karyn esken ,
and karla rosenzweig.
�with the sound of music
(top cenrer): d irecto r of concert cho ir and madri ga l singers is mr. robe rt anderson .
(above rap): mixed choruses are led by mr. st anley carey. members of th e fourth period group
include: donn a bloom, barb dowli n, donna eisen, ren ee g reiman , ma rsha lev in , li nda macgui re, laura page, kathy siavelis, karen spivak,
suzan ne stern , and marilyn wi ggins.
(above bottomi: fifth peri od m ixed chorus
members are: albert baque, maria coru sh, joe
gibrick, sheryl kan to r, miche lle kulwin, nancy
l e itman, sa ndy o r love, cyn thi a payne, amy
rosenberg, rhond a schneider , mare schwartz,
diane soderberg, pat stanl ey, m ichelle vale,
jan levin, and don mccuaig.
madri gal singe rs/ mixed c ho ruses
75
�-·-
-
-
.
''''
.
-
...,,
• I
-------
•
~;:
the most beautiful music
under the direction of music man leo provost
(top right), concert band is shown here in practice. members include: maria baygood, bill bro,
ga ry and sheree cain, alien diamond , richard
fischman, john fish, carrie goldman, caren
grantz, gary hart, leslie helberg, richard hotton,
76
concert band
larry iser, brenda jacobson, ricky jonas, chuck
kantro, marsha kramer, sharon lapofski, bill levitan, sharon matsumoto, laura miller, ron miller,
cary morgen, gale nudelman, howie pfeifer,
harvey pollack, julia rath, holly robin, kevin rosen, michael rosenbaum, richard salter, cary
schack, eddie schlager, earl schuett, julie simon,
dave smart, cheryl and jeff sonderman, carol and
joan undf4wood, jim vanderkloot, audrey wald,
janie weinstein, anne weisman, lois winter, mark
wittman , and kevin zook.
�I,
k
played to perfection
o rchestra personnel include : m a rsh a kramer,
cheryl so nd e rman, maria baygood , carri e goldman, debbie epstein, lois winter, gale nudelman,
gary mermel, jeff sonderman, audr ey wald,
c huck kantro, ronn a kalis h , ga ry ha rt, ri c hard
fischman, dave sma rt, Jarry iser, mark wittman,
mike rosenbaum, ricky jonas, harvey pollack,
ga ry ca in , albert russcol, marcy h e lfgott, dale
andrea, sally gol dst ei n, adele meyers, karen larsen, naomi ruben, susan goldstein, jimmy cohn,
and bruce koestner.
orchestra
77
�from notes they make sounds;
78
intermediate band
intermediate band is under the direction of mr.
henry wintczak. members (above) include: mary
anderson, wendy benas, janet breidenbach,
sheree cain, Jarry cohen, michael dinelli, lynn
dorman, debbie epstein, david garlick, andrea
jacobson, scott jacobson, debbie kaplan, joe
novak, jackie oppenheim, david pregozen, jeff
pucher, steve putziger, michael robbins, edy
ruber, dorothy rutkowski, bernie schack, ron
seplow, arnold shapiro, and sheri simon.
�from sounds they make music!
top right: boys' ensemble (left to right): warren
silver, bob boden hiemer, jim burgess, and mr.
stan ley carey, instructor.
top left: girls' glee is led by mr. robe rt anderson.
group I includes (row one, left to right): karyn
gold, robin sporer, debbie goch, terr i diamond,
pam lavish, judy baiter, rhonda saffer, michele
soltan, and nikki wirtshafter.
(row two): roberta dredze, barb saper, carolyn
kelson, bobbie dolnick, corrine kogan, debbie
ross, arlene seavelis, terri weiss, and karyn goldstick. (row three): beth feldstein, dawn clark, lesli e berk ley, lori sacks, leslie suslick, michele
franklin, gail jacobson, ellen pollack, and netty
alexander.
bottom left: girls' glee group II includes (row
one, left to right): catherine rian, stephanie mill-
man, judy gelb, cindy herbold, cheryl minikowsky, and susan degraf. (r ow two): judy sey ll er,
beth smart, dana bruger, linda pechter, alice
baer, susan sohri, and cheryl esken. (row three):
elyse agran, bonn ie sa ltzman, davi hirsch, den ise
feldman, and hol lie doniger.
girls' glee/boys' ensemble
79
�keeping in step and in tune
cele brating its fifth yea r, the niles east marching
band is shown above in p ract ice a nd du rin g
half-time at footba ll games. instructed by mr.
hen ry wintcza k and led by drum major jo hn
fis h, members include : maria baygood, miriam
80
marching band
benjamin, bill bro, ga ry cain, ali en diamond,
lynn d orman, richard fishman, carri e goldman,
gary ha rt, leslie helberg, mark hirschman, ric hard hotton, tarry iser, ed jacobs, b renda jacobso n , ricky jonas, charles ka ntro, fran ke ll e r,
sf
p
ra
e<
�they've got rhythm!
sharon lapofski, laura miller, ron mill er, paul
milstein, cary morgen, gale nudleman, howie
pf eifer, harvey po ll ack, steve putziger, julia
rath, holly robin, mike rosenbaum, kevin rosen,
edith rub er, cary sc;hack, eddie sch lager, earl
schuett, keith sher, ju lie simon, dave sma rt,
cheryl and j eff sonderman , caro l and joan un derwood, audry wald, jane wei nstein , anne
weisman, lois winter, mark wittman and kevin
zook .
marching band
81
��\
�gridiron magic
rick shane
bob gillio
murray rafalowitz
jim demeulenaere
mike vanslambrouck
eric dworianyn
rick angell
john hasmonek
84 football
�tom christopoulos
mark wilkans
mike bielinski
I
brad wagner
john nikitow
steve smith
~ fans' attention.
le heard in the
- these are footthe fans com-
�· --~--
coach baker and coach odlivak
bruce chancellor
harold frolkis
dave thomas
mike tincher
steve jones
jeff tabor
.dve gronski
-r i
footbal l
billwirth
bill osness
86
fred iglitz
mare glassman
jeff orlove
�head co ach, ed pugliese and coach osness
.
../~
football is now the most popular american sport. its
unique one-to-one confrontations and unparalleled
violence have helped it replace baseball as the national pastime.
what would an autumn weekend afternoon be without the marching bands, cheerleaders, and big
crowds? just getting out into the fresh air and sunshine produces the feeling of vitality and happiness.
not even rain or snow can dampen the spirits of a
diehard fan .
ultimately, the game itself draws the fans' attention.
a crisply executed block, a tackle heard in the
stands, a perfect pass, a long run - these are football 's irresistable qualities which keep the fans coming back .
football
87
�- -~~-------------
-
back row: b. ricetti, m. zinman, m. spinn er, t. paustek, r. pollack, I. cassman, s. niess, g.
meyers . third ro w: c. chirch irillo, r. short, p. he inz, r. dessent, p. mandel, f. muel ler, m.
kamajian, f. albrecht, I. kelly. second row: r. rubin, r. hagan, g. el kins, r. su lak, m. stookal,
b. gertz, b. brantman, j. cascino. front row: d. george, m. rzadzki, I. cohen, r. sommer-
man, I. upi n, m. greene.
striving
sophomores
strike
strong
a host of trojans stopped this oak park runner.
�sophs showed that they could hit as ha rd as anyone else.
coach ferguson explains what he wa nts done.
john c ascino makes a valiant effort to break up this pass.
football
89
�I>
back row: I. swider, d. pueschel, g. kabot, t. seals, c. alien, g. christopolous, m. clancic, m. carlson, m . tepp, t. rie hm, j. smith, m. lis, I. wisniewski, j. kleifield. third row: s.
eich, j. jaye, e. naumes, h. go rdon, g. swihart, h. schermerhorn, k. hornisch, s. frankel,
m. zakin, b. hall, r. miller, j. simms, g. vlahandreas, h. schaefer, g. salterelli, j. ambrose,
I. dickstein. second row: m. lustig, m. fishe r, t. wehrhe im, h. shucart, d . kubnick, b.
abrams, r. jago, d. barack, j. atsaves, I. george, j. purcell, a. retzler, d. perry, s. van
cleave, c. marshal I, s. kornick, j. wolff, k. kramer. front row: a. tscheyka, h. nussbaum,
b. kahn, p. kostyn iu k, e. rodin, m. freid, c. ch ristensen, f. rosenthal, d. nelson, g. cohen, s. hirsch.
coach capitan i
coach ewing
coach cook
freshme n
coach polaski
90 footba ll
�th is year's footba ll managers include: back row: t. wengerski, r. weiss, I. levin, s. ho rwich . front row: r. berkowitz, r.
kessler, b. diamond.
�bright promise
in recent years the harriers have
been a team building for the
future. coming back from a winless season the harriers won two
of their first three meets, and
placed well in the third. with all
but one varsity man returning
next year, niles east track should
have a very successful year
ahead of them.
back row: t. lee, r. berlow, o. hernandez, m. matlock, r. harris, r. kaba, coach ristow. front row: m. fisher, b. schuett, c. defranceschi, m. romanelli, r.
gertz, g. mermel, b. hartman, g. michaels.
�11. ._
•
varsity, from left: s. sussman, m. winter, s. sm ith, b. henry, c. lutz, r. render, t. kropf, coach slavens .
-~
-
- - -
- - --
---------
�jeff netznik
louis angelopoulos
don diamond
varsity
mike lindahl
94
basketball
steve glink
�tim mccormick
ben matsumoto
cecil harrold
cagers
jeff johnson
glenn ,anderson
basketball
95
�basketbal I's future
this was a rebuilding year for the varsity basketball team.
they did a good job of rebuilding though, winning more
games than they have in the past two years, and the future
looks bright. the team gave some of the other suburban
league teams a scare in some real " cliff hangers."
one bright spot on the team was one of the best guards
in the suburban area, louis angelopoulos. he was a tremendous playmaker and shooter and he held the spot of
the team 's leading scorer. another hot shooter was senior
ben matsumoto who has been on the team for four years.
the big man at center for the trojans was another senior,
jeff netznik. the fourth senior on the team was t im mccormick. he was a good sixth man who really sparked the
team.
the cast of juniors supporting these four were steve glink,
mike lindahl, jeff johnson, glenn anderson, and cecil harrold. along with these boys sophomore don diamond
contributed greatly to the varsity team of 1971-72.
I
t I\
the soph omor e basketba ll p layers are: back row: coach oswald, j. cohn, k. kei-
sel, c. levins, p. mand e l, g. fyd rych, r. pollack, I. weinstein, t . pausteck, s. gold,
m. z inman, r. kle insch midt, b. le rm an, j . cascino, coach capitani, manager, r.
c haiki n. fro nt ro w : manager, n. motin, h . weiss, r. sklamberg, I. kelly, d . ga rl ick,
h. ste kl off, j. kray, r. rubin, ma nage r, b. wood.
96
b as ke tball
�this year's freshman team includes: back row: coach greene, g. kabot, j. kleifie ld, m. klancic, j. grabow, j . harles, b. kravitz, k. michals, b. warsaski, m. !is, a. samelson, coach dvorak. middle row:
manage r, s. rudy, manager t. seals, j . simms, j. hanson, k. sher, h. bal ikov, a. freedman, s. slutsky, m.
buxvalenti, m. hansen, manager, r. weiss. front row: m. shamberg, h. mussbaum, p. spivack,
c.
baum, m. scherfling, g. angelopou los, s. korey. not pictured, c. carlson.
I,
97
--
------
�98
basketball
�basketball
99
�the most important aspect of the individual sport
of swimming is the practice, which makes perfect
- or at least in the case of our team, improvement. the swimmers had a disappointing season
this year, winning only one meet against maine
north. one bright star on the team, however, was
its captain, john peterson. john, the top man on
each level for four years, holds the varsity and
sophomor~ school records in the 200 and 400 yard
free-style events. this year he was fifth in the district in the 400 and fourth in the 200 yard events.
another senior, shelly greenberg, did well as a
diver.
the coach looks forward to next year with the return of such promising juniors as neal gold swirpming breast stroke, terry katz in free-style, and
earl schuett in backstroke. some returning stars of
the sophomore team are andy ruttenberg and
diver jeff milstein . among the promising freshmen
are qanny baigelman, rich berkowitz, and ed
naumes.
the fresh man swim tea m includes: (back row): s. patner, m. schecht man, r. be rkow itz, s. pilche n, s.
hi rsch, coach ernst. (front row): c. grossman, a. glass, a. to pp, j. schmidt, b. tandet, d. baigelman, e.
naumes.
100 swimmin g
�the sophomor e swimmers are: (back row): c. sadovsky, a. ruttenberg, t. demeulenaere. (front row): k. baker, J. milstein, i. alexander, coach jurek.
swimming
101
�this year's varsity swimmers are: (back row): r. williams, h. alpert,
s. nelson, s. green berg. (front row): c. schuett, h. borovik, n. gold,
t. katz, j. peterson, b. witt, coach baker.
john peterson on his way to victory
102
swimming
�this year's varsity wrestlers are: (back row): f. erb, h. frolkis. (middle row): r. angell, s. soler, s. horwich, b. gillio, d. alexander, m. ament, k. berkley, j. tabor, coach komensky. (front row): s. witt, a.
shapiro, s. hoffman, j. sonderman, j. patt, g. castino, p. festenstein, k. weissman, s. rock, coach ewing, coach richardi.
· {
:
t
~\...
grapplers
cornea
long
way
wr estlin g
103
�(
perhaps the most revoluti onized sport at niles east this year was
westling . the varsity team won its first suburba n league meet in
five years, defeatin g new trier east, and finished the season with a
3-8 record. the seniors who stuck with the team all four years and
learned this year that they had a chance to win were, dave alexander, kent berkley, gary castino, mickey dark, fred erb, paul festenstein , jeff patt, steve rock, and steve witt. castino took second
place in the district meet and won the champio nship in his weight
class in the glenbro ok south tournam ent. junior rick angell, took
first place in districts and won the trojan invitatio nal. phil cech, a
sophom ore, took seconds in both the district meet and the trojan
invitatio nal.
soph s take
cham pion ship !
on the sophom ore level, the trojan wrestler s won the suburba n
league champio nship for the first time since 1959. coach jim petruzzi led the team to an undefea ted season, winning eleven
meets. the starting line up had a tough man in every weight class,
includin g two boys with twenty wins for the season: larry yale and
larry cohen.
the freshma n team took third place in the confere nce with an 8-3
record. some notable member s on the team were jeff rock, mike
stone, paul kostyniu k, harold gordon, george christop oulos, and
bill hall. with so much talent, coach richardi looks forward to an
even greater season next year.
104
wrestling
,
the sophomo re wrestlers are: (back row): coach petruzzi, b. robin, d . rock, f. mueller, m. kamajian
kaf. albrecht, b. gusterine, s. fin e. (middle row) : I. upin, t. lee, s. horn, I. cohen, d. michae ls, m.
plan. (front row): s. saffro, j. brennan, p. cech, m. stein.
�the freshman wrestling team includes: (back row): coach schusteff, d. mamot, h. gordon, g. christopoulos, r. lewen, s. hite, e. jacobs, r. monti, b. hall. (middle row): J. knish, s. kornick, d. anderson,
d. barack, c. gershbein, j. rottner, s. shucart. (front row): j. saltzman, j. rock, j. randazzo, i. fishman,
p. kostyniuk, m. stone.
�(
perhaps the most revolutionized sport at niles east this year was
westling. the varsity team won its first suburban league meet in
five years, defeating new trier east, and finished the season with a
3-8 record. the seniors who stuck with the team all four years and
learned this year that they had a chance to win were, clave alexander, kent berkley, gary castino, mickey dark, fred erb, paul festenstein, jeff patt, steve rock, and steve witt. castino took second
place in the district meet and won the championship in his weight
class in the glenbrook south tournament. junior rick angell, took
first place in districts and won the trojan invitational. phil cech, a
sophomore, took seconds in both the district meet and the trojan
invitational.
sophs take
championship!
on the sophomore level, the trojan wrestlers won the suburban
league championship for the first time since 1959. coach jim petruzzi led the team to an undefeated season, winning eleven
meets. the starting line up had a tough man in every weight class,
including two boys with twenty wins for the season: larry yale and
larry cohen.
the freshman team took third place in the conference with an 8-3
record. some notable members on the team were jeff rock, mike
stone, paul kostyniuk, harold gordon, george christopoulos, and
bill hall. with so much talent, coach richardi looks forward to an
even greater season next year.
104
wrestling
the sophomore wrestlers are: (back row): coach petruzzi, b. robin, d. rock, f. mueller, m. kamajian,
f. albrecht, b. gusterine, s. fine. (middle row): I. upin, t. lee, s. horn, I. cohen, d. michaels, m. kaplan . (front row): s. saffro, j. brennan, p. cech, m. stein.
�(
the freshman wrestling team includes: (back row): coach schusteff, d . mamot, h. gordon, g. christopoulos, r. lewen, s. hite, e . jacobs, r. monti, b. hall. (middle row): J. knish , s. kornick, d. ande rson,
d. barack, c. gershbein, j. rottner, s. shucart. (front row): j. saltzman, j. rock, j. ra ndazzo, i. fish man,
p. kostyniuk, m. stone.
�t.
106
gymnastics
I
�t
. I
dave apple
state champion
free exercise
gymnastics 107
�varsity gymnasts. back row: d. cypin, k. kreitman, r. powers, b. frank, a. ross, c. porter, s. levit, d. apple, r. robbins. front
row: j. jenkins, r. novak, r. rolnick, b. rudnick, e. nagel, k. golden, h. deutsch. seated: m. bielinski.
..
I • •
I• •
dave
apple
captures
three
crowns
the niles east gymnasts had a fine 1971-72 season. including double duals, all three levels of competition compiled a 49-6 win-loss
record.
the varsity team averaged 118 points per meet, ranking them as
one of the top 15 teams in the state for dual meet competition.
dave apple, this year's team captain, had an outstanding season,
averaging in the high eights throughout the season and capturing
the suburban league free exercise title. the free exercise team
averaged 21 points per meet, making it and still rings the best
events of the season. parallel bars averaged 20 points per meet,
placing it a close third.
the loss of seniors joel rolnick, joe jenkins, dave apple, rick novak,
burce frank, chuck rudnick, clay porter, and mike bielinski will
surely hurt next year's team. but, it will be supplemented by a
suburban league championship sophomore team which averaged
a higher score per meet than any other in niles east history, as
well as a first place freshman team, which should help to make
next year's team as formidable as this year's.
108
gymnastics
..
.
..
�sophomores. back row: I. lichtenstein, b. bro, s. kozub, j. blais, d. amado, I. levin. front
row: g. siege!, n. sher, b. scher, s. harrison, n. lawrence, b. liametz.
........................... ......... - _,
.......•....•...•...••.......••.....•..
,. ...
....-
.......
a a a a a a a a a
a a a a a. a a a
a••••• a •
freshmen. back row: d. gors, p. milstein, h. chabner, s. rosenthal, j. titlebaum, s. pollic, r. grossblatt, g. grossman, t.
wehrheim, c. marshal!, r. levitt, s. irsay, b. abrams. middle row: p. adelman, e. fried, e. guerrero, b grodsky, b. borkan,
g. cohen, s. kaplan. front row: m. stein, s. weichselbaum, m. burke, p. rothblum.
I
I
I
gymnastics
109
�foiled again
varsity fencers from left to r igh t : r. rovner, b. grimson, m. winter, I. fleisher, coach keen, p. spitz, b. osness, s. glassner, p.
schultz.
the ability to tence successfu Ily does not depend on
strength, but rather upon
skill, agility, balance, and
mobility of body, as well as
mental alertness and concentration. finesse in fencing is a
greater asset than force .
however, at times during this
year, the varsity fencers had a
little trouble finding the right
combination of these ingredients. there were, of course,
some good performances by
the squad, and coach keen
has something to look forward to. five of his varsity
fencers will be back next year
as well as a good group of
sophomores. the future looks
bright.
110
fencing
back row: j. nelson, r. stump, I. brittan, k. leipold, d. ables, b. d iamond. front row:
j. wailers, s. fine, r. sigman, e. rod in, s. dobryman.
�\
\
fencing
�m. duxler
d. dasse
�m
b. meister
.
spring
starters
b.frank
d. cypin
baseball
113
��g. abt
b. stone
into
the
•
swing
of
things
a. rutten berg
b.chancellor
coach oswald
golf
115
��•
spring
stirs
tennis
activity
the members of this year's varsity tennis t eam ar e: (back row): coach ernst, c. sadovsky, d . daitchman, d. kaplan , r. salter, d. plotkin , coach doughe rty. (front row): s. skaletsky, s. mayer, m. cooper,
p. steams.
tennis
117
�the power men
the weight lifting team was a new addition to the world of sports at niles east
this year. the team participated in various meets among which was the duncan ymca class two power meet in
which niles east finished fourth in a
field of twenty teams. they beat such
schools as northern illinois university,
southern illinois university, and western illinois university. they also participated in the illinois state meet in which
they fini shed third. in this meet dave
cypin took first place, eric nagel took
second, paul karabush third, and jerry
look, al kulwin, and coach capitani
each took fourth in their respective
weight classes.
11 8
w eight liftin g
the mem bers of the weight lihin g team ar e: (back row) coach Capitani, j. hartste in, p. karabush, r. some rma n, t. c hristopoulos, m. wilkans. (front row): d .
cypin, a. kulwin, d. ruesch, e. nagel, r. huss.
���the varsity track team includes: (back row): coach ristow, d. gronski, g. brown, c. lutz, m. sternfeld,
j. nikitow, b. tepp, t. christopoulos, coach slavens. middle row; manager, s. statland, r. frank, j .
hartstein, n. eisbart, g. harling, m. wilkans, s. smith, b. henry. front row; b. mandel, p. karabush, s.
sussman, r. shane, t. kropf.
trackmen
make
great
strides
-
~-
the soph omore track t eam includes: (back row): coach ristow, m. golub, r. short, g. meyers, e. triwush, r. berlow, b. riccetti, I. king, o. he rnandez, coach slavens. middle ro w; r. harris, r. be llucci, r.
somerman, r. kaba, s. fine, g. elkins, r. hage n, m. stookal. front row; j . treister, m. wolfinson, g. d avidson, m. matlock, a. johnson, c. stric ker.
indoor track
121
�the freshman track team includes: (back row): coach ristow, g. swihart, j. kalisky, b. schuett, m.
tepp, I. stein, b. rubin, c. wagner, coach slavens. (middle row): r. miller, s. nitz, r. gertz, a. retzle r, g.
salta relli, h. girovich, d. riskin. (front row): r. racusen, b. hartman, m. romanelli, I. gordon, k.
ullberg.
with over sixty boys out on all
three levels, the indoor track
teams had a considerably improved season this year. this can
be attributed to the fact that there
were seven returning lettermen on
the varsity level. they were jeff
hass, bob tepp, bob henry, tom
christopoulos, paul karabush, dave
gronski, and mike sternfeld. tepp
was the suburban league champion in the low hurdles his junior
year, bob henry holds the school
record in the high jump, and dave
gronski was last year's sophomore
suburban league champion in the
high hurdles. combined with each
of these, steve sussman holds the
school record in the two mile
event. with statistics such as these,
it is no wonder that the track teams
had a great year.
122
indoor track
�the members of this year's n-club are; back row; r. fede r, m. wi lkans, j. nikitow, j. levin, t. c hristopoulos, b. tepp, b. gillio, j. o rlove, s. smith. middle row; m. glassman, m. pol lack, p. festenstein, r.
shane, j. hass, d. gronski, j. hasmonek, s. rock. front row; b. ston e, s. mayer, k. chemers, m. cooper,
j. look, p. ka rabush, d. cypin .
the
spirit
behind
the
players
th e officers of the booster club are; back row; je rry yale, anita kell y (co rre sponding secretary), doris short, ed sho rt. sea t ed are, e lea nor yale (recording
secretary) and bob nagel (president).
n-club/booster club
123
�co-ordinated, complex, complete
g.a.a. board, l eft to right, bottom
row: j. coninx, s. friedman, d .
mccloud. second row: k. jackson, n.
thiry, I. kovaciny, p. friedman. third
row: c. weisser, c. haynes, k. malcher, j. scott, a. rodiek, miss wojdula
(sponsor). to the right are the officers. l eft to right: lynn kovaciny
(vice-pres.), nancy thiry (treas.),
kathy malcher, (pres.) and ann rodiek (sec.).
124 g.a.a. board
�I
I
I
I
\
I
!
l
athletics are not only a part of boys' life, girls' athletics include
g.a.a., leaders' gym, intramural activities, cheerleading, and pompom .
the all-school volleyball tournament and much of the girls' athletic curriculum is coordinated by the g.a.a. and its board.
senior leaders are an aspect of girls' athletics operating in the p.e.
department. after two years training in special classes the senior
girls assist the gym teachers.
niles east is represented by interscholastic volleyball, tennis, badminton, and gymnastic teams, while girls can also participate in
these activities on an intramural basis .
organizations such as orchesis, ripplettes, and gymnastics provide
non-competitive recreation working toward performances during the year.
spirit is personified in the form of cheerleaders and porn-porn
girls, contributing to the boys' athletics.
girls at east certainly take no second to boys when it comes to
athletics .
sen io r leaders, back row, left to right:
c. he idelbe rger, c. chlapaty, k. malche r,
j . scott, j. cohen, a. rod ie k. second row :
j . richards, d . mccloud, k. kostyn iuk, j.
matsuoka, d. ginsbe rg. fr o nt row: j .
grousnic k, k. wachovsky, j . coninx, j.
silve r. no t pictu red above are: r. d avis j.
simo n, y. le blanc, d. rub in, n. w insberg, k. kuppig.
senio r leaders
125
�grace and coordination
together
back row left to right: n. odlivak, p. margules, e. koehnline, I. sieber, m. weinstein, j. dai, d. latala, n. brown, d. spitz, I.
lillien, d. ginsberg, r. landsman, I. black, s. levett, j. kellner, I. page, m. vale, I. saber, i. korey, e. barack, I. kap lan, d.
de itch, e. baigelman, c. holland, d. schoenbrod, I. kaye, a. ginsburg, j. moskowitz, c. kamen, f. estrin, n. kubnick. not
shown: j. theodore.
126 orchesis
orchesis officers show grace. left to right: elysa barack, debbie deitch, amy gins burg, and emy
baigelman.
�dale andrea (/eft) and paula goldberg (right) balance on the beam with ease and accuracy.
front row left to right: n. brown, b. nierman, p. gockenbach, s. wolff, p. goldberg, second row: p. krause,
j.scott, miss hovey (sponsor), d. soderberg, d. andrea. third row: b. lefkovitz, I. harris, m. gawin, s. goldstein, m. unrick. fourth row: sue varon (co-capt.), kathy wiser (capt.), debby kaplan (sec.-treas.)
gymnastics 127
�I
f'
-, ,, " j
>
•
I
I
.. '
'
tennis
team
triumphs
to the right jamie scott serves. this year
the tennis team, through much practice and hard work, came in first place.
the team consists of left to right, back
row: d. kleinschmidt, p. winans, p.
friedman, j. oif, k. malcher, j. scott, c.
heidelberger, g. jacobson, j. grousnick,
m. helfgott. front row: c. esken, s.
friedman, s. matsumoto, d. whisler, b.
blond, c. sonderman, r. gordon, s.
schuman.
128
tennis team
•
•
'
,
~
I
t
A
\
'
,
)
<
1
\
>
I
I
•
t
••
\
<
;&J
'
>
I
I
I
I
I
>
~
; I I I I I '""''
n ··. ..
a · ,.
�..
ripplettes, water-ballet, last yea r put on
kid stuff. this year the group consists of,
left to right, back row: j. gockenbach,
n. thiry (p res.), r. brumlik, a. wald, k.
werner, j. richards, n. kubnick. third
row: k. sobel, I. kovaciny, c. hay nes, j.
scott, k. malcher, a. rodiek, s. rissman,
k. jackson, c. underwood. second row:
j. coninx (vice-pres.), I. mylroie, j. underwood, h. osness, s. millman, d.
kleinschnidt. front row: c. rodiek, j.
sacks. not pictured above : ). oppenheim, m. anderson, b. solan, b. kusek.
129
�cheer
on!
to the right, captain tina
georgiou. below picture,
freshman cheerleaders,
front row, left to right: p.
favish, (co-captain), m.
gawin, p. monsen. second
row: k. mayer, e. geiderman. third row: t. georgiou (captain), m. unruh.
�to the left, captain wendy
mendelssohn.
below,
sophomore cheerleaders,
top row, left to right: n.
mendelssohn, j. bauer, c.
brown, w. mendelssohn
(captain), bottom row: m.
wolowiec, p. menzer, d.
chlapaty (co-captain), m.
morris, j. deutsch.
�l
I
above picture: varsity cheerleaders. back row, left to right: I.
greiman, I. irving, d. komanelli,
s. levitt, j. theodore, n. monsen
(co-captain), e. barack. middle
row: k. rice (captain). to the
right elysa barack has the spirit.
132 varsity cheerleaders
�•
l
I
sp~rit all
the way
to the left, captain carole goldbe rg did a fine job in
helping organize their great routines. b el ow pictures the porn-porn girls. bottom row, left to right:
d . schoenbrod, k. koch, c. glicksrnan, j. rnoskowitz,
r. blue, c. holland, second row : j . cohen, s. kalika
(co-captain}, c. goldberg (captain}, s. wolff, third
row: j . e lkins, h. whitefield, s. schiffrnan, h. garland,
fourth row: I. zazove, f. kaza n, b. dowlin, j . levine.
porn- porn girls 133
��....,.
·.:,. .
.'·
.
.., : .
.·
-·
• .... ,;f.....
.,
'
.
--....·
,.,.
. _ •,,
...
.
.....
·.
�,
~-
~~
I
art
at
L_east
1
I
'
,
..
•.
.
,i
'
f
!"'"'"':'"''1~1' . ;(•" •
.
f
I·•
•I '
·1 '
]7';
I 1 1 'i
\
'~~~
I
1
-
I
l36
art fair
~
�-
.~
art fair
137
��i,..
l
,.,
,.
\_
\
~(
I
j
,.
~
''
I.
j>
"
,,,,,,
I
11\
f
•
'
�Ia time for living I
prom couples "looked around and saw what good
things could be found" at the highland park country
club on may 28th. the yellow and green flowers, ambrosia and nectar, delicate tunes of manny dermer and
his orchestra, and the ceremonious coronation all
contributed to an enchanting evening, one that will
long be cherished by junior ar:id senior couples.
/
.. /~..·
~
140
prom
�(far left) : on entering the dance, these two ponder on
the coming evening. (upper left): with the prom in full
swing, many couples enjoy a waltz, (bottom left):
while a couple of swingers take advantage of a faster
selection.
(below) : coronatio n is always a big event at prom. this
year's prom king ira levy and queen monica moses relax with their royal court consistin g of john belue,
nanette stern, pam wall is, and ken schiffman .
pro m
-
-
-
~
--
-
141
-
�panic, the all school carnival was run differently this
year. in the past, each
club made their own
booths. for the first time
senior cabinet hired a
professional organization
that provided the ideas,
construction materials,
and prizes for each booth.
combined with the traditional games, the novelties of this professionally
run carnival furnished fun
and profit.
142
pani c
�school earn iv al
run professionally
panic
143
�don ' t t ell m arty avers that blonds h ave more fun!
fresh-
man
.
mixer
144 freshman mixer
�hey deb, ... it's not your last dance !
on saturday evening, september
11th, niles east presented the incoming freshmen with the freshman mixer. the dance began at
8 : 00 p.m. and ended at approximately 11 :00 p.m.
the dance provided the freshmen
with music, refreshmen ts, and a
chance to meet some new faces. it
enabled the students to become
better acquainted with one another and provided an entertainin g
evening for their social calendar.
mi xer expressio ns
freshman mix e r
145
�the twilight pep assembly begins with the school
song led by the porn-porn girls and little eden
zazove.
homecoming court and escorts: (back row I. to r.): jeff hass, mark pollack, rob feder, ken chemers, rick
shane, and dave gronski. front row(/. to r.): randi blue, elysa barack, pat Stanley, carole goldberg, karen
rice, and ginny ferguson.
the "wonderful world of disney" reunited us with all of
our childhood buddies like
pluto, cinderella, and of
course good ol' mickey
mouse.
the night before homecoming there was a pep assembly
with the announcement of
queen, then back to a long,
but "fun" night of last minute touches
on
the
"masterpieces."
the next morning everyone
was bright-eyed and bushytailed (?) ready for the start of
the parade, and then onto
the football game. the trojans
really "mushed" the oak park
huskies, which helped in the
festivity and celebration of
the long awaited dance fantasia!
is spirit dead?
146 homecoming
"no! " shouts trojan al kulwin.
(
�action
for a
groovy
thing
�parade
'71
148 homecoming
�homecoming 149
�Ifantasia I
150
homecoming
�home comin g
151
�����religions unite
•
1n song
as sure as the blowing winds of autumn
turn into the gentle fall of snow, niles
east presents its annual winter music
festival. the program included concert
choir and girls glee, the intermediate
band and the concert orchestra.
the seasonal music included both religious and contemporary songs of various origins. the program welcomed in
the holiday season joyously.
sally goldst ein concentrates, striving for perfectio n .
156
winter mu sic festival
•
�•
winter music festival
157
�Ia spectacular stage event )
marat sade
l
homage to marat (brad bentcover) by the actors
in th e play (patients of the asylu m of charenton) .
�left: director of the play
marquis de sade (jeff ortmann). below: marat's
liturgy.
�above·
·
st eve
suss man , a pa.
t1e_nt, enacts the
guillotining th
took I
at
in
pace durg the french
r~volution.
nght·
,,
we're.
ma rat
th
poor, and
e poor stay
poor I "
midd.I . upper
I
e. charotte cord
(cheryl pa11:/i
murders marat.
160
marat sade
�this fall the audience stared in awe as
the students of niles east marched on
stage presenting peter weiss' "marat
sade."
it was one of the most difficult plays
ever performed at niles east. most
high schools have never attempted a
drama as profound as this.
between 1797 and 1811, the director
of the asylum of charenton, monsieur coulmier, established regular
theatrical entertainments in his clinic
as part of the therapeutic treatment
of his patients . sade, an inmate of
charenton from 1803 until his death
in 1814, wrote and directed many of
these entertainments, and it became
fashionable in paris to visit the asylum, as much to watch the louche
antics of the lunatics as to watch the
performance.
the audience left the theater affected
by the dramatic impact of this play .
above :
m arat' s
sc h oo l mist r ess
(da rcy spit z) appea rs in his nightma re. lef t : coul m i er (ro b f ede r), t he director
of th e asy lum
perched with his
wife and d aughter (loren shlaes
and fa ye estrin).
marat sade
161
�162
it's academic
�it's academic
163
���one is different
n part within the puzzle,
t!xpres
y_are fitted together
andwh
thelin~ ·~sppear and a picture results.
students a the pieces of this puzzle
presented individuals.
look closely at each person
no two are alike.
the expression on each face is different
reflecting individuality within the whole,
and when they are fitted together
the separations disappear
�brian abrams, cindy adams, philip adelman, elyse agran, david
ahonen, marcy alexander, james
alexander, jeanette alexander,
virginia al exander.
joseph ambrose, christo phe r al ien, douglas anderson, louis
anderson, da le a ndrea, michelle
andre, george an gelopoulos,
valeria argus, john artsaves.
martin avers, sherr i avers, jeffery
ayers, al ice baer, david baer,
daniel baigelman, susan baizer,
ho IIis baker, howard balikov.
judy ba ite r, mark bandy, david
barack, marcy bartenes, corin ne
ba rton, fred batko, terry bauer,
nila bazell, te r ri becker.
fel icia bel on, miriam benjam in ,
lau ri e b e rge r, michael berger,
Steven be r k, leslie berkley, joy
bergman, barry berk, rich berkowitz.
d av id berman, scott be rn s, ira
ber ry, david b lic h ma n n, michelle block, robert bodenheimer,
robert borfman, carolyn bolotin,
brian borkan .
eileen bornscheuer, mark borofsky, leslie brawslawsky, marlene
brawslawsky, marcia bregman,
mike bregman, leonard brenne r,
ronald bressler, mary Jou brown.
dana bruger, paul brzozowski,
lisa burack , james burgess, jeff
burgess, michael bur ke, patrick
burk e, john burnham, cary
bu xbaum .
freshmen
167
�daniel byron, charles campana,
mirella campoli, joann capezio,
adele carlson, howard chabner,
richard chaikin, sheila chancellor, mike chavin.
jeff cherner, charles christenson,
tom christensen, george christopoulos, howard cirouich, dawn
cl ark, kathy cl ark, jam es clauser,
laura clauson.
mike claver, john coens, cheryl
cohen, audry cohen, cheri cohen, dale cohen, gary cohen,
michael cohen, susan cohen.
ann cohn, leslie cole, mike copharin, michael cravin, Stewart
danziger, ch ris defranchesch i,
joane cupp, susan defraf, andrea
deleonardis.
karen delmonico, dennis deters,
brian diamond, terri diamond,
larry dickstein, judy dine, steven
dobryman, roberta dol nick,
roberta dreoze.
sheryl dubin, jon eager, geri
eckerling, natalie edelstein, stephan eich, michael eisenberg,
dana ellenby, alan ellenby, cheryl eskin.
maryanne flosi, nancy faber,
sandra falber, gail fardman, pam
lavish, helene federman, denise
feldman, steve fine, mike fink.
-168 - f.resfi men
�carol fisher, mark fisher.
martin fisher, arnold fish man.
ira fish man, mark flitman.
peter losses, steven fr an kel.
michelle franklin, linda freda.
adam freedman, eugene freid.
linda freres, lori friedman.
gloria fruehe, michael fryer.
maryann fusco, ellice geiderman, judy gelb, larry george,
tina georgiou, cary gershbein,
maura gawin, richard gertz, perry glait.
alien glass, martin glochowsky,
debra goch, karen gold, violet
goldberg, adam goldman, edward goldstein, susan goldstein,
caryn goldstick.
sheila goldzweig, larry gordon,
larry gordon, don gors, andrea
gortva, caren granti:, lori greenberg, laurie greenfield, barry
grodsky.
robert grossblatt, cary grossman,
gary grossman, susan grutzmacher, eugene guerrero, laura
gunderson, william hall, jill halper, david hanna.
michael hansen, john hanson,
clifford hanus, john harles, lori
harris, barry hartman, marsie
hass, audrey hayes, barbara
heche.
freshmen
169
�william heche, c indy herbo ld ,
rosanne herz og, da vi hirsch,
nancy hirsch , S
teven hirsc h,
mark hirshman, scott hite, sandy
hoefler.
debby hoglund, joanne holdman , mark hola pple, ken hornisch, caro l hotton, robert hotton, roland huhn, m elanie hurmuz, st eve irsay.
nava isaacs, shery l isaacson,
edward jacobs, gail jacobson .
lynne j aco bson, lee ann jaffee,
rich ard jago, bob jakubowich.
joseph jans, jeff jayne, mary jepson, michael johnson.
glen n kabot, bruce kahn , stacy
kahn , judy kalin.
ronna kalish, dorothy kampf,
edn a kane, mindy kantor .
ellen kaplan, julie kaplan , sta cy
kaplan, steve kaplan.
irwin katz, sheri katz, mark kaufman, caro lyn kelson.
sa ndy kerman, glen k eu per ,
randal kessler, steve kill erman .
pam king, shelby king, tom kin g,
cheryl k ittay.
billy kittay, mark klan cic, nancy
kl ehr, jeff kleifield, sandra klein,
jac k knish , shei la kobritz, corinne kogan, gay le kopels.
ilene korey, sherw in korey, vicki
kornick, steve kornick, paul kostyn iuk, jerome koval, kenny
kramer, valerie kr ammen, phi lip
kr anz.
170
freshmen
�margaret krause, barry kravitz,
holly krichevsky, dane kubnick,
keith ku ll berg, edward laleian,
lor i langhause, pamela lav in,
donna ledgerwood.
gloria lee, alan lemic k, nancy
lentner, daniel lerner, edward
lesinki, lynn levie, maria levie,
cindy levin, micheal levin.
sherri levin, bonnie levine, harold levine, rona ld levitt, helaine
levy, Steve levy, ronaltl lewen,
felice lewin, michael lis.
el l en lisnek, rodrigo lopez,
michae l losoff, jeff lotz, neal
luck, daniel lustig, mi les lustig,
kenneth lyons, cindy mccuaig.
maria mcguire, patric ia maggio,
patty maierhofer, david mamot,
joseph maniscalo, scot manna,
carol mannette, joh n martini,
chris marshal!.
bob marshal!, howard mathews,
robert matz, maria may, arlene
mayer, kathy mayer, jeff messer,
lyle mer ens, gary mer me I.
m ichae l meyer, peggy meyer,
kevin m ichaels, bonn ie m iller,
linda mi ll er, robert mil ler, stephanie mi llman, pau l milstein,
anita mincer.
fresh m en
171
�sherri miner, cheryl minikowski
theodore mishoulam, patti
monsen
richard monti, patti morgan
susan moritz, theresa moros
mary morten, terry moskowitz
janet mrowka, kristine mulcahy
sharon mullen, susan mullen,
peter myma, edward naumes,
david nelson, steven nemetz,
ronna nessenson, mylinda newberger, mitchell newman.
steven nitz, jay novick, mindy
nudelman, howard nussbaum,
theresa o'connor, michael ohlwein, nikki odlivak, james olsen,
lori olsen.
sandra orlove, sid osakada, holly
osness, debra ossey, steve pales,
kirk pamper, scot patner, william
patt, cynthia payne .
lynda pechter, scott pector, denis perry, james peters, monika
pforr, lynn phlaum, saul pilchen,
gail pinsky, debra plotkin.
ellen pollack, michael polisky,
craig polanz, hillary pollack, steven pollice, sheree poteshman,
linda price, dean pueschel, joseph purcell.
valerie putz, robert racusen,
michael radin, john randazzo,
sandra reed, joel reiss, adam retzler, cathy rian, lori rich man.
sandra ridker, tim riehm, robin
rifkin, daniel riskin, julie robbins, jeffrey rock, pam rockoff,
earl rod in, michael roman el Ii.
172
freshmer.
�rochelle rodt, cheryl rosen, keith
rosen, morris rosen, sheri rosenberg, frank rosenfield, fred rosenthal, paul rosenthal, cary
ross.
debra ross, harry ross, janet ross,
helene roth, sharon roth, barry
rothblum, philip rothblum,
charlotte rothstein, jack rothner.
michelle rouzin, naomi ruben,
barry rubin, paula rubin, sheila
rubin, linda rubinstein, steve
rudy, debbie russco l, susan
russcol.
mary ryan, ron rzadai, julia sacks,
lisa saber, debbi saey, rhonda
~affer, gina salerno, greg salterelli, bonnie saltzman.
jeff saltzman, paul saltzman, alIan samelson, barb saper, mari
sca lin, jan schaffrick, mark
scherfl ing, howie schermerhorn,
mike schechtman.
joe schmidt, wayne schnider,
mike schnitzer, jean schrriber,
rob schuett, carol schultz, jane
schu lt z, mary schuman , sandy
schuman.
Jarry schwartz, rhonda schwartz,
tom seales, judy seyller, ar ia
shaevitz, mike shamberg, don
shapiro, keith sher, neal sher.
linda shore, arlene siavelis, debra siegal, ellyn siegal, sandy si lver, warren s ilver, Jori simo n,
john simms, paula sirn er.
mike sirotzki, sue sklena, elizabeth smart.
alice smith, john smith, karen
so be I.
sue sohn, fred soko l, judith
soloman .
randi soloman, miche lle soltan,
barn a rd sos kin.
susan spanjer, philip Spivak, li nda spivak.
freshmen
173
�robin sporer, nancy starr, stephanie stavropoulos, janet stein,
leonard stein, michael stein, jeffrey steinert, sherry steinhandler, william Stelter.
alexis stern, david stone, michael
stone, terry stone, ralph stump,
daniel sullivan, karla swieding,
lawrence swider, gale swihart.
chris sznitko, bruce tandet, lisa
tatar, james taylor, lynn teichner,
patricia thiry, andrea toback,
cindy trawinski, mitchell trilling.
alien tscheyka, jay twery, terry
uhler, mary unruh, pamela urkov, michael valenti, ernest vancleave, linda van roeyen, barbara velen.
joseph virag, pat viteri, george
vlahandreas, mike wa ll ach, mered ith warda, bob warsaski,
thomas wehrheim, gary weich mann, Ired weichselbaum.
martin weiner, jeff weinstein,
susan weisman, jan weiss, kathy
weller, tom wengersky, kenny
wi lens, vicki w il koff, donna
winston.
steve winter, elise w ishni, lee
wisniewski, randy wittman, shelly wolcoff, jerry wolff, sandy
wolff, william wood, sheri
woodman.
terri yang, debra zaben, mike
zakin, elaine zannis, cindy zaks,
b11rb zucker, bruce zwolinski.
174
freshmen
�d en nis abeles, su e a ho nen, Ired
a lbrec ht , ira alexander, c h eryl
a lpe rt, david amado, micheal
app leba um , sco tt ap to n, barr y
arkush.
jeane aronold, te rri aronson, jill
aronovitz, vicki auerbach, mary
Jou ax ley, lau ri e baic h , keith
baker, monica bank, bob baque .
john barnst e in , scott b a ranc o ,
ra ndi bartenes, e llyne bask in ,
ma ril yn bass, jan ice bauer, ho lly
baygood, jell bazel l, kenneth
behr.
loren b e lkin , richard bel lu cc i,
deborah b e n as, a ndrea berg,
bonnie berg, ga rry berg, juli e
berg, ri chard b er low, lind a
berman.
m ic h ea l barr in g ton , marilyn
best, caro l be th , robin beza rk ,
steve binde r, james binna ll, robe rt bisk, deb ra b lackma n , peter
blaine.
jam es bl ais, el len bl at t, ju dy
b lic hm a nn , Steve n blum, jori
bomner, jay borker, sylvia box,
bru ce
brantman,
linda
brantman.
bruce braver ma n , ja n et breidenbach, randa ll bretzman, marl in
brinsky, laure nce brittan, wi lli am
b ro, ra lph brodacz, s teven
brooke, cynthi a brown.
cy nthi a brown, mi c he le brown,
li z burton, she ree cain, pame la
calkins, d e bra cap ito l, susa n carab in e , joh n casc in o, larry
cassman .
so phomores
175
�sharon cheeseman, thomas chiarello, denise chlapaty, bruce
clearfield, james cohn, larry
cohen, ron cohen, carla collier,
jorge conrado.
rita conroy, harold cooper,
merle cooper, arlene cosgrove,
john costello, susan danner,
robert darmstadter, elisa davis,
thomas demeulenaere.
susan derex, robert dessent,
joann deutsche, donald diamond, merle diamond, nancy
diamond, curtis dicker, michael
dinelli, steve du brow.
daniel dobski, lynn dorman,
barbara dowlin, david draper,
roberta drell, allan duberchin,
russel dushman, tom downs, larry duxler.
mark edwin, donna eisen, gary
elkins, shelle engelberg, debra
epstein, kenneth e rlander, richard eurich, kenneth factor, robert feder.
neal feld , frieda feiger, sandi
ferdman, rory ferger, richard
fields, stewart figa, debra filinson, ellie fine, steve fine.
nancy fisher, karen fivelson,
cheryl fleishman, george fletcher, edwin forsberg, cheryl frank,
helene frank, michele freed,
david freeman.
bonnie friedman, gail friedman,
sherrie friedman, judy fritzshall,
steve fritzshall, glenn fydr.ysh,
mark gaines, jayne garfield, david garlick.
176 sophomores
�I
I
wendy gartenbe rg, debbie gattuso, mary genti le, demetriu s
george, larr y ge rtz, joseph g ibrick, sherwin gilbert, robyn gill,
noah gilson.
lawrence g in sberg, susan ginsberg, susan glass, ellyce glassner,
she ldon glassner, peggy gockenbach, seth gold david goldberg,
jill goldberg.
paula goldbe rg , su e goldbe rg,
jil l goldstein, kim goldstein, marty golub, todd good man , harold
g o r don , mare gordon, rit a
go rdon .
gai t g ranato, alfred g randenetti,
phillip green, renay greene,
mark greenebaum, brian griffey,
ti mothy g riffin, robert grimson,
scott g rosky.
di az guillermo, g lenn hacker ,
robe rt guster ine , judy gutman,
ronald ha ge n, mi ndy ha lper,
m eg hanly, brian hamer, ke it h
hardt.
sheila ha rg rov e, richard har ri s
sue harri s, scott harr ison
robyn ha rt, victo ria hasegawa
glenna hecht, bonita hein z
marcy he lfgott, jack he n ry
omar herna ndez, debbie
hausman.
faye he rst, ric ky hertel
judy ho ffman , michele hoffman
sophomores
177
�sam horn, steve horn, jill horwitz, steve horwich, donna harb,
Steven irving, mike jacobs, andrea jacobson, scott jacobson.
~.
I
judy jansen, patty jayne, coral
jensen, alvin johnson, tom johnson, pamela joseph, roger kaba,
ira kagen, lawrence kampf.
sheryl kantor, barbara kaplan,
dennis kaplan, mark kaplan, tom
kappelman, william karol, robert
kasper, karen katz, steven kaye.
faye kazan, terry kellman, leo
kelly, robin kempner, kurt kiesel, larry king, cindy . kipnis,
howard klehm, lori kipp.
alien klein, bob klein, susan
klein, ronald kleinschmidt, debra klinghoffer, linda koenig,
bruce koestner, norberto kogan,
ronald kogan.
susan kokotek
terry kolpas
stephan kozub
hillary kramer
robert kramer
Ienore krasner
susan k rause
susie kraut
178
sophomores
.
�alexis kray, jeff kray
kathy krissman, fred kruglick
scott krupnick, gayle kuntz
barb kusek, david lachman
donald lam pert, gary lance
ruth landsman, rosemary Jang,
sharon lapofski, karen !arson ,
lance larson, mary latala, nancy
latal a, nat lawrence , steve
leadroot.
sheri lee, terren ce lee, robert
lefevre, bina lefkovitz, bill lehmann, karen leib, kurt leipold,
kevin lentzen, steven leon.
bradley Jerman, kim lerner, corry !evens, david leverich, debbie
levie, jan levin , lee levin, janet
levine, sandra levine.
loren levitz, david levy, barry
ori
liametz, jill lichtenstein, J lichtenst ein, michele lichtenstein,
cary lieberman, jeffrey Jillian ,
avram lotham.
pam lovell , joyce lovitt, jay lubei,
cheryl luck, debbi lustig, mich el e marko, darlene mccor mack, pat mccorm ick, becky
mccracken.
linda mcguire, betty maier hoffer, paul mandel, laurie mann,
ruth mannheimer, peter martus,
susan marcus, helene markich,
debbie martorano.
robert maslov, montgome ry
m atlock, leonard masuda, sharon matsumoto , janet maxon ,
david mayer, l ynne mahlahn,
I eon ard mayer, james mcray.
debra meister, adelle melamed,
joanne mu eller, nancy mendelssohn, w endy mendelssoh n, paula menzer, alyce metger, melin da metzger, gary m eyers .
sophomor es
179
�daryl michaels
gayle miller
janice miller
ronald miller
sue miller
jeff milstein, cary morgan, marilyn morris, michele moses, neal
motin , Ired mueller, susan nagel,
laurie n isatsky, gwen natenberg .
denise nathan , tom nelis, jeff
nelson, pamela nevkirch, enid
newberger, marty nevel, mich elle nierman, steve niess, ira
nitzkin .
joseph novak, howard nusbaun ,
richard o'neill, steven o lhausen,
janice oif, keith olive, d ennis
o l se n , bob olsen, karen
oppenheim.
susa n oshanna, eliot osherman,
laura page, irene pahigianis, sut
papa, cathy panos, lillian pappas,
tom pausteck, cheryl pector .
raymond pet ers, barbara peterson, sally petroski, jan et pevsner,
howard pfeifer, j ennifer phil lippe, gary pineless, j anet pinsky,
steven podolsky.
c hrist op her pohl, robin po lin ,
ross pollack, lisa polley, nancy
post, mendy pozin, stacy power s, dawn portnoy, david
pregoze.
maria pressler, jeffrey pucher,
susan pu llman, steven putziger,
eia radosavljevie, julie rand, dan
r ap poport , julia r ath , bob
kirceti .
shirley rissman , kristin a risch ,
helayn e robbins, bruce robin,
d ennis rock, jan et rogover, edie
rose, ga ry roseman, lynn rosen.
180
sophomores
�mike rosenbaum, amy rosenberg, shelley rosenfeld, cathy
rosengarden, alee ross, ron rovner, edith ruber, richard rubin,
lynn rudolph.
david ru esch, dorothy rutkowski, a ndy ruttenbe rg, mike rzadadki, randy sable, lauren sack,
claude sadovsky, scott saffro, jaci
sagen.
james salentiny, joan sale rno, julie salkin, debra sa lmon, lau ra
sampson, loren santow, barbara
sapoznik, diane sca rbrough, barry sch er .
s haron sc hi ffman, rhond a
schneider, de bo rah schultz, julie
sch ult z , ju lie schwart z, t ina
schwartz, stu art secler, gail seid man, harold selan.
deborah seizer, ronald seplow,
jeff serot a, michael s ha ndler,
amy shapiro, david shapiro, fran
sh ap iro, steve s hapiro, leesa
sherma n.
ri c har d short, va leria shuc ker,
scott skaletsky, re id sigman, lisa
silver, michael s ilve rman, n eal
simmons, gary siegel, gary sirt.
sophomores
181
�joan sklair, robert sklamberg,
mark slavin, michelle small, arnie smith, daniel smulson, dawn
sol berg, vanessa soderberg, richard stevin .
scott statland, michael springer,
marshal! spiegel, karen sonheim,
robert somerman, maurice stein,
debbie steiner, howard steklof,
robe rt stender.
arthur stender, daryl stern, florence stern, susan stern, karen
stilt, mare stookal, corey stricker,
rick sulak, peg sullivan.
charles sundmacher , leslie suslick, phyllis taylor, john thomsen, roland torres, james trainer,
jeff treister, vincent trauth, leslie
treitman.
marcy trilling, ed triwush, susan
uhle, jeanne ulbert, joan underwood, lenard upin, christine uritz, michele vale, sue varon .
audrey wald, debbie wasserman,
andrea waxman, Jen weinstein,
mike weintraub, robin weisman,
howard weiss, kathy weissman,
jay weller.
norman wells, donna whisler,
jordan williams, pamela winans,
rene wold, robert wolf, michael
wolfinson, kim woodman, Jarry
yale.
zachery zager, rory zaks, libby
zazove, robin zeidman, kathy
zimbler, mark zinman, debbie
zolt, mark zolt, joanni zurla .
182
sophomo res
�steve abraham, randy abeles,
robin abeles, shepherd abrams,
sharon agrest, donna ahonen,
lori allan, howard alpert, ronald
al port.
michael ament, glenn anderson,
laura anderson, mary anderson,
ri ck angell, steve arenson,
george a rgus, albert baque,
bruce barron.
ilene beard, linda becker, peter
becker, bradley bentcover, kevin berg, neil berg, mary berman,
ronald berman, c indy berns.
scott bieber, tom bielinski, estella birnberg, laura black, elysa
blacker, randy blair, richard
blanke, randi blue, kathy bl inn.
bruce bogdan, martin borg, harry borovik, susan brody, anita
bradford, william broton, greg
brown, nancy brown, karen
bruger.
charles burgess, tom calahan,
lauren campbell, leslie campbell, bruce caplan, paula carlin,
judy carlson, peter carneal, helen e cassman .
scott chan, dean christopoulos,
richard c hubert, leslie cieplinski,
linda cloch, janet coclanis, judy
cohen, caryl cohen, janice cole.
mindy comitor, joseph cone,
alan cooper, elizabeth corona,
maria corush, bonnie crane,
judy dai, david daitchman, jody
daitchman .
juniors
183
�bonnie daly, ronda daniels, beth
darin, michele delmonico, francine deluca, dennis dessilla,
howard deutsch, jacob deutsch,
al ice diamond.
alien diamond, john difiore,
richard dluger, mark dolan, holli
doniger, ira dubin, james dubrow, william edelm an, ar lene
ekstein.
janet el kins, Jarry ell is, eric el rod,
linda emmerman, michael eren berg, karyn esken, faye estrin ,
michael even, evette factor.
•
linda fal lucca, richard fantus,
debra fasules, lisa favish, robert
fein, mare fine, ricky fingerman,
nancy fisher, marilyn floss.
debra feldman, ginny ferguson,
cindy fine, fawn foudray, ann
fradin, robert frank, pam friedman, paula friedman, harold
frolkis.
184
juniors
�denise fruehe, ei leen fruehe,
ralph fusco, jean galayda, steven
ganek, sharon gates, franc in e
geman, donald geno, nancy
gerchikov.
gay le gil lman , amy ginsberg,
mare glassman, murray glassman, elaine glazer, cheryl glicksman, steve glink, robert gockenbach, jody gold.
neal gold, robin gold, neal goldberg, kenneth go lden, caryn
goldman, robert goldsmith, kathy goldstein, ilene goodman,
susan goss.
·'
steven grace, ronna greenberg,
robert greene, joan greenspan ,
laurie greiman, renee greiman,
david gronsk i, glenn gross, mary
grut zmacher.
robin gzesh, david haake, david
hackman, marsha hagio, debra
hanson, stewart harris, cecil harro ld, john h asmonek, w illiam
hedrick.
donald heiman, joseph heinrich,
leslie helberg, nancy hess, david
hirsch , john hobson , marsha
hoffman, warren hoglund, stuart
horwitz.
richard hotton, fred iglitz, thaddeaus ignace, lynn irving, mark
isaacson, lawrence iser, barbara
jacobs, betty jacobson , lisa
jeremias.
craig johnson, james johnson
jeffry johnson, richard jonas
stephen jones, dina kaatz.
debbi e kagan, gary kahan
lillian kahn, thomas kahn
richard kalin, carol kamen
juniors
185
�bruce kammier, richard kamo,
debra kaplan, debra kaplan, lesley kaplan, susan kaplan, richard
kappelman, terry katz, lorraine
kaye.
franci keller, jill kellner, patricia
king, howard kite, liz klapman,
cheryl klehr, kimberly koch, stephan koeune, kathy kokotek.
sharon kolpas, jeffrey k9rnick,
keith kreitman, neva kronich ,
thomas kropf, michelle ku lwin,
ayala kun, beth kusek , edward
labay.
jeffrey langer, diane latala, steven lavin, james lawler, gary lee,
gi lbert lee, herman lee, mary
leonard, jessica lerner.
robert letchinger, lynne levi,
Iran levin, marsha levin, ronda
levin, steven levitt, susan levitt,
diane levy, howard lewis.
michele leibold, laura lillien,
mike lindhal, francine lipson,
glenn lub in, cha rl es lutz, sima
madnick, lynne maggio, judy
maedge.
186
juniors
�ian main, daniel malfar, m. mancza rse, bruce mandel, brad
mankoff, sherry mann , john
manna , norman margalit , pam
m argu les.
michael markoff, barbara
markovitz, richard marks, j il l
matusik.
tina maslowsky, david mathise n, scott mat h isen, joseph
mastrototarg.
don mccua ig, steve meisner,
michael mekler, marylee melvin .
jody mendel sso hn , howard
merkin, barbara meyer, barbara
meyer.
barbara meyer, kenneth meyer,
adele meyers, wendy michaels.
ric hard michell, jonathan migdow, don mil lard, laura miller.
alyce miner, pamela miner, debra minikowski, penny mitnick.
sherry morris, barbara morrison,
ricky moss, michael mrowka .
judy munn, linda mylroie, robert
nadeau, eric nagel .
ro nald nagel , gus nastos, michael nathan , janice neidorf,
stu art nelson, lori netznick, eugene newman, janice newborn,
ira nevel.
alan nidetz, beth nierman, john
nikitow, t erese noesen, ri chard
no lan , deborah novick, nancy
oken, william oberoing, jacquelin oppenh eim .
jeffrey orlove, mark orn st ein,
william osness, gulten otuzlu,
hillary oxman, maureen patner,
terri pearlman, rosanne pechter,
hannah pedersen.
juniors
187
�terri perelgut, murry perlin, rana
perlman , regina petroski, glenn
piper, diane pitt, steve pliskin,
dale plotkin, sarah podolsky.
cheryl politzer, marty polk, richard powers, ronna pressner,
dawn puescel, linda rabin, denise reinwald, robert rende r, craig
ri cci.
richard robbin, daniel robbin,
holly robin, diane robins, micheal robins, irwin romanek,
mark romanek, steve romanoff,
earl roseman.
karla rose nzwe ig, e lle n rosne r,
allan ross, debra ross, carol rosset, ron rubin, carol rudd, randi
rue, earl sacks.
craig sac h s, h e nry sadovs ky,
ri chard salte r, arthur saltz berg,
e lisa samue ls, e ri c sasai, bob satoloe, lind a sav itt , be rn a rd
schack.
ed schlaege r, suzanne schlaffe r,
bill schloss, debra schn e ider,
debbie sc ho e nbrod , di a ne
sch ri e r, howie schucart, earl
schuett, kim schultz.
pau l schu ltz, sh e lli e schuman,
cha rl es sch wand e r, s h e ryl
schwart z, jody scott, Jarry scott,
me ryl secle r, w e ndy seide n,
kandye serafin .
dora lee shanama n, arnold shapiro, irvin shapiro, ke n share, joel
share, irwin shiffman, kat hy siave lis, mar ia siegal, mark siemson .
188
juniors
�karen sills, shelle silver, gary silvers, brad simon, jay simon ,
sheri simon , mart y singer, annette sloan, john smith.
scott s mith , lisa smoller, gayle
snitman, barb solan, diane soderberg, steve solar, lenny soffer,
charlene so lomon , irwin
sol om an.
steve so lomon , jeff sonderman,
david spiegal, cindy spil lar, va l
spillar, don spinner, philip spitz,
d ebra spitzer, karen spivak.
)
rhonda sporer, joan stavropoulos, david steirman, glen stern,
lynne sti efel, nino Strickling, lorin sucherman, tom suseski, steve
sussman.
je ff tabor
maureen taylor
suzie tennes
jeff terch in
greg theis
janice theodore, dave thomas,
helene trapper, anthony trauth,
laurie treitma n, d avi d tres ley,
beth tuni c, s haron tupler, jeff
turn e r.
george ubau, andy ulbert, carol
underwood, bernie urborg, ed
van, lau re l vau ghan , jaime velez,
garry vinarsky, ri ch wahlgren.
mike walker, kristie warnke, jon
wasserman, diana waller, dennis
wax, d e bra w e iner, audrey weinert, jane weinstein , ste wart
weintraub.
d ebra weisbach, lynn weisbe rg,
an ne weisman, cy nthia w e iss,
bar bara w e iss, kip weissman,
ke ith we itzman, aud rey wells,
kare n werner .
�cary werner, honey whitefield,
bruce whitmore, marcy willens,
elyse willerman, janet wil liams,
rick williams, mike winter, william wirth.
s. wirtshafter, william witt,
ferne wolf, sharon wolfe, sheryl
wolff, robert wolin, lynne wolman, marcia wo ldwiec, judy
yang.
.
'
sharon zaphiris, frank zane,
james ziah, mike zucker, laury
zummer.
.
190
juniors
~
�juniors 191
���robert abramson
george abt
michael adamik
robert addison
national honor society 3,4; gold honor pin 4.
jeffrey adler
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; northwestern summer institute
2; tennis team 1; shield 1; debate team 1,2,3; captain 3; library aid 1.
steven alban
student legislature 2; reflection revelrie.s crew 2,3; spring play crew 2,4;
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; tecnis 2,3,4; chess club 1.
dave alexander
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; football 1; wrestliing 2,3,4; major n 3,4; most valuable.player2.
larry alexander
deborah alfredo
transferred from st. scholastica 2; reflection revelries 4; musical crew 3;
yearbook staff 3,4; editor 4.
jeff anderson
wrestling team 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2.
davidapple
national honor society3,4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; gold honor certificate.1; summer Institute 3; cabinet 4; ave
1; concert band 1,2; intermediate band 2; beginning band 1; stage band
1; n club 2,3,4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 2,3,4; russian club 1,2,3,4; treasurer 3; nilehilite staff 1.
194 graduates
arona arbus
student legislature 2; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries crew 3; music
festival 2,3; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; spanish.club 2; nilehilite staff 3,4;
assistant editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll society 4; art council
2,3; producers 2,3; scholastic art award 3; ~old key 3; blue.ribbon 3.
�richard arnopolin
fall play crew 2,3; spring play crew 2,3; musical crew 2,3,4; reflection
revelries crew 2,3; music festival 2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2;
30 point award 3; 40 point award 3; 50 point award 4; tecnis 2,3,4.
dare ashley
student legislature 2; fall play 1,2; reflection revelries 2,3; spring play
crew 4; musical crew 4; musical 2,3; music festival 2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4;
10 point award 2; 20 point award 4; choir 2,3,4; madrigal singers 4; silver
pin 3; gold pin 4; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; forensics 1;speech team 2,3.
alexander avers
tennis team 1,2,3,4; minor n 2; major n 3.
nancy baer
bronze honor pin 4; reflection revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew
1,2; spring play crew 1,2,3; musical crew 1,2,3; musical 2,3; music festival
1,2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 20 point award 3; 30 point award
3; choir 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; gaa 2,3,4; 24 point award 2; orchesis 2,3,4; pep club 1; art council
1,2.
jan baich
reflection revelries crew 3.
emy baigelman
reflection revelries 3; musical crew 2; musical 3; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gold music pin 3; gaa 1,2,3,4;
cheerleader 2; pom-pom 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4.
elysa barack
national honor society 3,4; national merit letter of commendation 4;
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor
pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 3,4; homecoming committee 4;
homecomingcourt 4; reflection revelries 1,2,3,4; musical 2,3,4; music
festival 1,2,3; thespians 4; producers 2,3,4; choir 3; glee club 1; silver
music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point
award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225 point award 4; cheerleader 2,3,4; orchesis 1,2,3,4; officer 4; pep club 1; french club 1,3; fusion 1,2,3,4; prom committee 3.
georgette baskovich
music festival 1,2; freshmen girl's glee 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4.
:er 3.
udent legislature 2,3; cabinet 1; reflections crew
1,2; musical crew 2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4;
vard 2; concert orchestra 3,4; concert band 1,2,3,
I; beginning band 1; stage band 3,4; gold music
2; music certificate 4; gaa 1,2,3; 24 point award 1;
philip beck
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4.
michele benjamin
gaa 1,2.
�ellen bercovitz
..,.
music festival 1,2;3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; latin club 2,3,
kent berkley
student legislature 1,2; ave 1,2; track 1,2,3,4; shield 1,2; minor n 3; major
n 4; cross country 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; wrestling
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4.
harvey berns
transferred from senn 3; football 1; basketball 2; nilehilite 4; editor 4;
teacher's aid 2; language lab worker 2; scholastic art awards 3; certificate of merit 3.
robin bieber
mike bielinski
bronze honor pin 4; cabinet 1; reflection revelries 3; intermediate. band
1,2; n club 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; captain 2; baseball 1; track 2,3,4; major n 3,4; most valuable.gymnast 2; most
valuable football player 1.
janice birk
medical careers dub 2; student union 2.
jef block
barbara blond
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 2,3,4; secretary 3,4; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award
4; spanish club 2; medical careers club 3,4; secretary 3,4; math club 1;
girls' tennis team.2,3,4.
donna bloom
cabinet 3; producers 3,4; reflection revelries 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4;
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3,4; ,double quartet 3; music certificate 3,4.
jeffrey bolon
football 1; latin club 3.
kathy borcia
gaa 1.
lynn borker
intermediat~ band
2; beginning band 1; gaa 1,2; ski club 3,4.
petra bornscheur
shellie bornstein
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1.
michael boukas
leslie brantman
student legislature 2; fall play 2; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,
3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; spanish club 1,2,3; nilehilite
staff 4; producers 1,2,3.
shirley braus
stuart bressler
wrestling 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; captain 1; baseball 1; frosh
numerals 1.
196 graduates
er honor pin 3; bronze
titute 3; cabinet 4; ave
tng band 1; stage band ·
~ 1; major n 2,3,4; rus-
�i want so much to be a part
of myself.
to know in a most positive sort of way,
who i was, what i am, and what i will become.
i look back, into my past
and think.
last year at this time ...
and it all seems so unreal.
i see myself now, not believing
what's occurred.
how could things become so different
in such a short amount of time?
and still i wait and contemplate
the future.
an entity unknown to man,
a reality to come, which now is only fantasy.
michael bridge
patrick bridge
steve bromberg
transferred from st. john's military academy 3; tennis 3,4; ski club 3,4;
weight lifting 3; workstudy 4.
laurel bronstine
transferred from proviso east 2; gaa 1.
lynnebrown
student council 1.
rochelle brown
ave 4; producers 1; medical careers club 4; girls' service organization 2,
3,4; art council 1; ushers club 2; guidance office monitor 1,2,3,4; gaa 1.
rita brumlik
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; officer 4; homecoming committee 3,4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed
chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; ripplettes 2,3,4; pep club 1;
trench club 1,2; yearbook staff 3,4; editor 4; social house 2; prom committee 3.
debbie brusslan
gaa 1.
claire buell
gaa 1,2,3; art council 1,2,3; officer 3; yearbook staff 2,3; pep club 1;
thespians 2,3,4; studio productions 3; lead 3; producers 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3; spring play crew 2,3;
musical crew 2,3; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; fall play crew 2,3;
chairman 3.
197 graduates
�mark bunes
steven burgess
fall play 3; fall play crew 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; spring
play crew 1,2,3,4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 point award
1; 20 point award 2; 30 point award 2; 40 point award 3; 50 point award
3; tecnis 1,2,3,4.
mark burton
student legislature 2,4; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3; mixed chorus 1,2; p.
a. 3,4; student appeals board 4.
jerrycaile
silver honor pin 4; football 1,2.
garycain
reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 4;
10 point award 4; concert orchestra 4; coocert band 1,2,3,4; intermediate band 1; stage band 213,4; gold music pin 4; golf 3; fencing 1; frosh
numerals 1; medical careers club 2,3,4; officer 4; chess club 1; marching
·
band 2,3,4; percussion ensemble 2,3,4.
kathy calahan
ushers dub 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3.
barbara camnitzer
blue honor certificate 1; office occupations 4; gaa 3.
linda carasso
joel carroll
german club 1; industrial arts dub 3.
rick chaiken
bruce chemers
kenneth chemers
student legislature 1,4; cabinet 4; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries
crew 1,2; tecnis 1,2; n club 2,3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1;
shield 2; major n 3,4; basketball 1,2; minor n 2;. latin club 1,2,3,4; officer
3,4; library aid 1; homecoming committee construction 3,4; medical
careers club 1,2; student appeals board 4.
elaine cheney
reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 2; music festival 1,2;
thespians 3,4; ten point award 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; pep club
1; teachers of tomorrow 4; personal monitor 2; producers 2,3,4; pace 2;
teacher's aid 4.
mare cherney
transferred from bowen 2; spring play crew 3; spanish club 3.
diana chiropolos
reflection revelries crew 3; art council 3; scholastic art award 3.
celeste chlapaty
gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; 24 point. award 2; 75 point award 2; leaders'
physical education 2,3,4.
tom christopoulos
n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 4; basketball 1;
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
arthur dark
football 1,2,3; wrestling 1,2,3,4.
198 graduates
�shelley cohan
student legislature 1,2; fall play 1,2; reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring
play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2;
pep club 1; golden galleon 1,2,3,4; ushers club 2.
andrea cohen
edcohen
student legislature 2; ave 1,2,3,4.
janine coh~n
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; treasurer 3; homecoming committee 4; chairman
4; reflection revelries 1,2; musical crew 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; glee
club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1;
cheerleader 2; porn-porn squad 3,4; yearbook staff 2,3,4; editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll society 3,4; journeyman award 2; leaders'
gym2,3,4 .
jonathan cohn
transferred from bowen 2; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; library
aid 3,4; film club 1,2; hallguard 2.
pamelacole
fall play crew 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 2,3,
4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award
2; 20 point award 3; 30 point award 4; 40 point award 4; tecnis 3,4; glee
club 1; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2,3; girls' tennis 1,2; gaa 1,2,3;
24 point award 1; art council 1,2,3,4.
judith coninx
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 1; 150 point award 2; 225
point award 3; 300 point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 1,2,3,4; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; outstanding
freshman in physical education.
dan connally
mark cooper
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; student
legislature 3; n club 4; tennis 1,2,3,4; shield 2; major n 3,4; basketball 1;
frosh numerals.
graduates 199
�susancowen
national honor society 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; reflection
revelries crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 3,4; musical crew 2,3,4; thespians
3,4; 10 pt. award 3; 20 pt. award 4; american field service 3,4; treasurer 4;
library aid 1,2,3; ushers dub 1,2,3,4.
sharon craven
fall play 2; reflection revelries 2,3; glee club l; gaa 1; yearbook 2.
davecypin
n club 4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; golf 2; baseball 1,3,4; intramural diving 2.
, suecypkin
national honor society 3,4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; student legislature 2; cabinet 3; rec
flection revelries 1,2,3,4; . o-director 2; music festival 1,2,3,4; musical 1,
4; thespians 2,3,4; choir 2,3,4; officer 4; glee club l; gold music pin 4;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; gaa 1,2,3; gaa board 2; 24 pt.
award 1; orchesis 1; pep club 1; future teachers of america 1,2,3,4; president 3,4; producers 2,3,4.
brad daar
silver honor pin 3; student legislature 1; tecnis 1,2,3,4; spanish club 1,2,3,
4; medical careers club 1,2,3; debate team 1; industrial arts dub 1; library aid 1,2,3,4.
laurie dahlquist
transferred from marywood 3.
kathleen dammann
harriet danzyger
dougdasse
transferred from maur hill 2; freshman class officer 1; n club 4; basketball 2,3; baseball 2,3,~; minor n 2; major n 3,4; captain 4.
ilene davidson
musical crew 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed
chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 pt. award 1; orchesis 1,2; spanish club 1,2; officer2;
golden galleon 1; debate team 1; producers 1.
eileen davis
rhea davis
student legislature 2,3; falt Rlay crew 1,2; reflection revelries 2,3,4; re·
flection revelries crew 2,3,4; Chairman 2,3; spring play crew 1,2; musical
crew 1,2; music festival 1,2; producers 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt.
award 2; 25 pt, award 4; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; french
dub 1,2; golden galleon 3,4; yearbook staff 3,4.
andrea decker
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; music
festival 1,2,3,4; choir 3,4; glee club 1; silver music.pin 3; music certificate
3; mixed chorus 2; orchesis 2.
debbie deitch
fall play 1,2; fall play crew 1; reflection revelries 3,4; choreographer 4;
musical 1,2,3; music festival 1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 pt. award 3; 20 pL
award 4; concert orchestra 1,2; silver music pin 2; music certificate 1;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; cheerleader 2; orchesis 3,4; president 4; nile·
hilite staff 3; feature editor 3.
james demeulenaere
football 1,2,3,4; major n 4; track 1; basketball 1; mostvaluable. player 1;
baseball 1.
gerald denotto
tennis 1.
cindy dessent
homecominf:! court 3; gaa 2,3; ripplettes 3.
linda discostanza
200 graduates
�holly dinicola
gloria dorn
reflection revelries crew 1; spring play 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; orchesis
2.
brian drell
idelledunn
mike duxler
basketball 1,2; shield 1,2; most valuable player 1; wrestling 4; minor n 4;
baseball 1,2,3,4; shield 1,2; minor n 3; major n 4; most valuable player 2.
eric dworianyn
beginning band 1; football 1,2,3,4; shield 2; minor n 3; gymnastics 2;
shield 2.
thomas dzwoniare k
science seminar 1; russian club 1,2.
robert eberle
student legislature 2; cabinet 2; football 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield
2; minor n 3; ski club 3,4.
sue eckerling
student legislature 2; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries 1; reflection
revelries crew 1; musical crew 1; musical 1; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3;
glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music; certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2; spanish club 2; producers 1,2.
graduates 201
�leslie eckersley
musical crew 2; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,4.
neil eisbart
track3,4.
linda eisenberg
gleedub 1; mixed chorus 2; library aid 2.
david ekstrom
scott engedahl
loren eoyang
robert estes
science seminar 1; russian club 2.
barbara anne falber
student legislature 2; gaa 2; junior orchesis2; golden galleon 3,4; american field service committee 4.
robert feder
national honor society 3,4; minois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; summer institute indiana university 3; student legislature 1,2;
treasurer 3; cabinet 1,2,3,4; president 1; vice president 3; children's theatre 3; fall play 4; spring musical 4; producers 3,4; intermediate band 1;
beginning band 1;n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; track 1; minor n 1; basketball 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield
2; minor n 3; science seminar 1; chosen for boy's state.
harry federman
linda feigen
michael feldman
Illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze honor pin 3; studentlegislature 2; curriculum chairman 2; math club 1; rE:flectJon revelries crew
2.
robert felt
ski club 3; bronze honor pin 3; ave 3,4.
gary fenchel
sinia fernandez:
transferred from sullivan3; spanish club 1,2,3; gaa 3; library aid 1,2.
paul festenstein
national honor society 3,4; national merit letter of commendation 4;
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 3,4; prom ~ommittee 3; homecoming committee
4; n club 3,4; tennis 2; shield 2; wrestling 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; debate team 1,2.
judy fields
summer institute oxford university 3; fall play 2,3,4; lead 2,4; reflection
revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3; reflection revelries director
4; spring play 1,3,4; lead 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; musical 3; music festival
1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; secretary 4; ten point award 1; 20 point award
2; 30 point award 2; 40 point award 3; SO point award 3; choir 3,4; glee
club 1; gold music pin 4; sliver music pin 4; music certificate 3; mixed
chorus 2; madrigal singers 3,4; forensics 2,3,4; secretary 4.
cathy fine
fall play crew 2; reflecOon revelries crew 2; gaa 1; junior orchesis 2;
french club 1; producers 2,3,4.
202 graduates
�william finn
tennis 2; german club 1,2; chess club 1,2,3.
mari-ellen fisch
reflection revelries 4; reflection revelries crew 3; spring play crew 3;
musical crew 3; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; gaa 1,2,3; baton twirler
3; library aid 1; school store assistant.
richard fischman
reflection revelries 3,4; musical 2,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 4; concert band 1,2,3,4; beginning band 1; stage band 3,4; choir
3; gold music pin 4; music certificate 4; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1;
marching band 2,3,4; pep band 4.
john fish
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin
; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; reflection revelries 1,2,
3,4; musical director 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 25 point
award 3; SO point award 3; concert band 1,2,3,4; stage band 1,2,3,4;
marching band drum major 4.
lonny fleischer
n club 2,3,4; fencing 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 2,3,4; captain 4;
most valuable player 4; chess club.
bruce frank
student legislature 2; cabinet 1,2; n club 3,4; cross country 1,2; frosh
numerals 1; shield 2; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2;
major n 3,4; baseball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4.
cheryl frazes
bronze honor pin 3; summer institute northwestern university 3; fall
play crew 2,3; reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 1,2,3,4; lead 1,2,3; music
festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; choir
2,3,4; officer 3,4; glee club 1; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music
certificate 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 1,2; usher's club 1.
rhondafrey
transferred from mather 1; choir 3.
barry friedman
graduates 203
�francine friedman
judy friedman
fall play crew 1; reflection rev. crew 3; spr. play crew 1; sew. club 3.
charles friend
nat. merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; ill. st. scholarship semi·
tinalist 4; silver hon. pin 4; bronze hon. pin 2; gold hon. pin 1; stu. leg.
1; fall play 2,3; reflection rev. crew 2,3,4; mus. crew 2,3,4; thesp. 2,3,4; 10
pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; 50 pt. award 3; tennis 2,3,4; baskb. 1; frosh
num. 1; ftb. 1; frosh num. 1; latin club 1,2.
virginia frolkis
gaa1,2.
marjorie fruehe
nat. hon. soc. 3; bronze honor pin 2; stu. leg. 2; reflection revelries crew
4; spring play crew 3; mixed chorus 1; gaa 2; orchesis 2; spanish club 2;
president 2; teachers of tomorrow 4; library aid 1; special education
helper 3; tutor at lincoln junior high school 3; math advisory committee
3; student appeals board 4; sewing club 3,4; president 3,4.
sherri garber
cabinet 2,4; musical crew 2; french club 1,2; golden galleon 2; sao moni·
tor 1.
holly garland
student legislature 1,2; cabinet 2,3; homecoming committee 3,4; reflec·
tion revelries 1,2; musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee club 1;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 1,2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1;
orchesis 1,2,3; pom·pom 4; pep club 1; student improvementteams1,2,
3,4; chairman of hare campaign 1.
pat gaspar
intermediate band 1; gaa 1,2,3; wingspread 3.
howard geiderman
track 2; shield 2; tennis 1; frosh numeral 1; basketbalf 1,2,3; frosh nu·
merals 1; shield 2; chess club 1,2; bridge club 2,3.
robert gillio
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; treasurer 2;
president 3; .cabinet 1,2,3; concert band 1,2,3; intermediate band 1; n
club 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4;
wrestling 2,3; shield 2; minor n 3; baseball 1; frosh numeral 1.
debra ginsberg
stu. leg. 1·4; reflection rev. 3; reflection rev. crew3; mus. fest.1,2,3; glee
club 1; mus. cert. 3; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 2; 75 pt.
award 4; orchesis 2,3,4; leaders' gym 2,3,4.
·
mark ginsburg
tennis 1; chess club l.
204
graduates
�frank glassner
student legislature 1,2,3,4; cabinet 1,2,3; spring play 1,3; spring play
crew 2,3; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3;
gold music pin 3; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 1;
science seminar 1,2,3; german club 2,3,4; officer 2,3,4; yearbook staff 2;
art council 2,3; officer 3.
curt glenn
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
ronald glick
jean gocken bach
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225
point award 3; 300 point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; ripplettes president
3; volleyball 2,3,4; badminton 2,3,4.
carole goldberg
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student legislature
1; cabinet 4; vice president 4; homecoming court 4; reflection revelries
1; cheerleader 2; porn-porn 3,4; captain 4; yearbook staff 2,3,4; editor 3,
4; quill and scroll society 4.
jack goldberg
jan goldberg
spring play crew 2; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; pep club 1; music festival 1;
producers 1,2.
jill goldberg
reflection revelries crew 2; music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; pep
club 1; producers 1,2.
mindy goldenberg
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries 3; reflection reve lries crew 3; music festival 1; mixed chorus 1; orchesis 2; pep club 1; trench club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 1; golden
galleon 2,3; officer 3; nilehilite staff 4; forensics 2; pin 2; winter play
crew 1.
barry goldman
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1,2; fall play
4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 3,4; spring play 3,4;
lead 3; musical crew 3,4; musical 4; music festival 4; choir 4; thespians 3,
4; 10 point award 3; 25 point award 4; 50 point award 4; tecnis 2,3,4;
wrestling 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; baseball 1; frosh
numerals 1; chess club 2.
caryn goldman
student legislature 1; reflection revelries crew 3; concert orchestra 3;
concert band 3; marching band 3; debate team 1,2; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 3.
margaret goldmeier
transferred from bowen 3.
barbara goldstein
glee club 1; gaa 1; spanish club 2; officer 2.
howard goldstein
andrea gollay
reflection revelries crew 3,4; musical crew 2,3; music festival 1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2.
paul goode
national honor society 4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver
honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; fall play crew
3,4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 3,4; spring play
crew 3,4; musical crew 3,4; musical 4; music festival 1,4; thespians 3,4; 10
point award 3; 25 point award 3; 50 point award 4; tecnis 4; music certificate 4; mixed chorus 1; choir 4; basketball 1; frosh numerals 1; baseball
1; frosh numerals 1; wrestling 2; shield 2; producers 3,4.
rhonda grade
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 3; spring play crew 3; girl's service organization 2; forensics 1,2,3; secretary 3; nilehilite staff 4.
ellen grafman
student legislature 1,4; music festival 2; mixed chorus 2; glee club 1.
graduates 205
�cathy greenberg
transferred from bowen 3; gaa 1,2,3; trench club 1,2,3; teachers aide 1,2,
3; drama club 3.
nancy greenberg
student legislature 2; g<ia 1.
sheldon greenberg
student legislature 1,4; ave 3; n dub 4; football 4; major n 4; swimming
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1, minor n 2,3; major n 4; golf 1,4; frosh.numerals
1; major n 4; most valuable player in swimming 2; industrial arts dub 4.
scott greene
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; treasurer 4; homecoming committee 4; musical
4; mixed chorus 2; n dub 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; basketball 1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; baseball 1,2; frosh
. numberals 1; shield 2; science seminar 1,2; computer math hall of fame 4.
charles griffin
reflection revelries crew 1; musical crew 1; spring play 1; tecnis 1.
jodi grossgold
trans_erred from niles north 2; mixed chorus 2; pep dub 1; main office
f
mon1tor1.
janet grousnick
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin .3; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 1,2,3,4; musical crew 2,3,4;
thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 25 point award 1; 75 point
award 2; 15Q point award 3; art council .2,3; badminton 1,2,3,4; tennis 3,
4.
glen hanus
national honor society 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3; mixed
chorus 1,2; swimming 1; frosh numerals 1; french club 1,2; forensics 3.
gary hading
.
transferred from des moines, iowa 4; basketball 1,2; baseball 1,2.
loren harris
gary hart
national honor society 3,4; Illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; fall play 2,3; refledion revelries 2,3,4; spring play crew 2; musical
1,2,3,4; lead 1; musicfestival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25
point award 2; 50 point award 4; concert orchestra 3,4; student conductor 4; concert band 2,3,4; president 4; intermediate band 1; marching
band 2,3,4; pep band 3,4; stage band 2,3,4; choir 3; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 3; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 1,2.
jeff hartstein
student legislature 1; mixed chorus 1; n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; captain
1,2,4; most valuable 1,2,4; frosh numeals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4; track
1,2,3,4; captain 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; gymnastics
1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2.
jeff hass
bronze honor pin 4; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 4; reflection revel
ries crew 2; musical crew 2; thespians 2,3,4; tecnis 2; n club 3,4; sergeant
at arms 3,4;'football 1,2,3,4; captain 4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major
n 3,4; track 3,4 major n 3,4;russian dub 1,2,3,4; officer 3,4; medical careers dub 2; library aid 1; weightlifting team 3,4.
rita hasselson
gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 1; office occ. 4; secretary 4; office monitor 1; glee
club 1; library aid 1; mus. fest. 1; med. careers club1.
robert hausman
ave 1,2,3; tecnis 1; swimming 1; golf 1,2; spanish club 1,2.
christine haynes
gaa 1,3,4; gaa board 3,4; 24 point award Y, ripplettes 3,4.
cheryl heidelberger
trans. from bowen 2; nat. hon. soc. 3,4; ill. st. scholarship semi-finalist 4;
gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; sum. inst. nw. univ. 3; .stu. leg. 3,4;
trea. 3,4; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; 75 pt. award 3; 150
pt. award 4; tennis 3,4; volleyball 3,4; most outstanding player 3; badminton 3,4; gym leader 3,4.
sandra heiman
nat. hon. soc. 4; gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2;
gold hon. cert. 1; stu. leg. 1,2,3; cab. 1,2; reflection rev. crew 1,2; spr.
play crew 1,2; mus. crew 1,2; mus. 2; music fest. 1,2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10
point award 2; mixed chorus 2,3; fr. dub 2; sec.-trea. 2; yearbook staff 4;
art council 1,2,3,4; art show 1-4.
�the quest for tomorrow's
new brighter day;
is a change since the childish games
we used to play.
a hope for a new world,
and a peaceful sunrise,
marks the beginnings of
the rest of our lives.
cherished are the good years
we now leave behind,
like ebony and ivory,
rare, and hard to find.
robert henry
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4;
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; summer institute 3; football 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n
2; track 1,2,3,4; minor n 1,2; major n 3,4; most valuable 3,4; cross country 3,4; minor n 3; major n 4; boy's state representative 3; rennesalean
medal 3.
warren herzog
art hirsch
student legislature 3,4; ave 3,4; industrial arts club 3,4.
sue hogland
cyd holland
cabinet 1,3; treasurer 1; homecoming committee 3,4; chairman 4; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4;
choir 2,3; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music certificate 2; gaa 1,
2,3,4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4; porn-porn 4;
pep club 1; spanish club 1; american field service committee 1; prom
committee 3; chairman 3; fusion 1,2,3,4; madrigal singers 2,3,4.
jess home
jeanine howard
usher's club 1,2,3,4; secretary 2; president 3.
zachary hupert
mixed chorus 1,2; fencing 1; teachers of tomorrow 2; medical carreers
club 3; golden galleon 2,3,4; literary editor 3,4; american field service
committee 1.
ronald huss
football 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 1; frosh numerals 1.
debi hyman
student legislature 3; reflection revelries crew 1; spring play crew 1;
music festival 1,2; mixed chorus 2; glee club 1; gaa 2,3; 24 point award 2,
3; orchesis 2,3; medical careers club 1,2; library aids 1,2; office monitor
3; office occupations 4.
rhonda isaacson
transferred from senn 2; music festival 1; mixed chorus 1; gaa 1; pep
club 1; french club 1; teachers of tomorrow 1; library aid 1.
l
f
linda italia
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; gold lion. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2;
gold hon. cert. 1; stu. leg. 1; homecoming com. 4; chairman 4; fall play
2; reflect. rev. 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2; spr. play 2; mus. crew 1,
2,3; mus. 2,4; mus. fest. 1-4; thes. 1-4; 10 pt. award 1; 25 pt. award 2; 50
pt. award 4; choir 2,3,4; officer 3,4; glee club 1; gold mus. pin 4; silver
mus. pin 3; mus. cert. 2; gaa 1,2; fr. club 1,2; officer 2.
graduates 207
�jeri jacobs
art council 3.
richard jacobs
bronze honor pin 4; baseball 2.
brenda jacobson
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4;
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; concert
band 3,4; intermediate band 1,2; cadet band 1.
kathy jackson
music festival 1,2,3; intermediate band 1,2,3; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa
board 3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 3; 150 point award 4; 225
point award 4; ripplettes 2,3,4; girls' gymnastics team 1; library aid 1,2;
timer 3,4; fusion 1.
!
t
sharon jamruszka
bronze honor pin 2; gaa 1,2; 24 pt. award 2; ripplettes 1,2.
judy joachim
reflection revelries crew 3; musical crew 2; gaa 1.
I
�michael jones
victor jones
sharon kagan
music festival 1,2; cadet band 1; intermediate band 2; mathematical associati<'n of america award 3.
shelly kagan
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2;
gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3,4; folk music club 2; it's
academic 4; debate team 1,2,3; officer 3; draft counseling 3,4.
rena kahn
student legislature 1; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1; teachers of tomorrow 3; golden galleon 4; debate team 1.
sandy kalika
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; musical 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 3,4 officer 3,4; glee club 1; music certificate
2,4; mixed chorus 2; pom-pom 3,4, officer 4; french club 1.
richard kalin
jacqueline kalinsky
transferred from niles west 3.
sue kamish
transferred from senn 3; teacher's aide 1,2; red cross 1,2; math aid 1,2;
homeroom president 1,2; homeroom secretary 1,2.
donna kanlan
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; orchesis 1,2; bowling 2; medical careers 1; library
aid 1; ushers' club 2; baton squad 3; vice-pres. 4; producers 1,2; nurses
monitor 1,2.
charles kantro
fall play 4; reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew 1; spring play
crew 1,2; musical 2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt.
award 2; 20 pt. award 4; tecnis 1,2; concert orchestra 3,4; concert band
2,3,4; intermediate band 1; gold music pin 4; silver music pin 3; music
certificate 2; mixed chorus 3; track 1; shield 1; cross country 1,2; shield
1; minor n 2; frosh numerals track.
hollis kaplan
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 1,2; reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew
1; music festival 1,2; theSpians 2; 10 pt. award 2; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 2; spanish club 1,2.
�paul karabush
n club 1; track 2; major n 1; gymnastics 2; gymnastic frosh numeral.
rebecca kary
karen katz
paul katz
chess club 3, president 4; bridge club 3,4.
susan katz
student legislature 1,2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; trench club 1,2.
lauren kaufman
steve keller
ave 2,3,4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 pt. award 1; 20 pt.
award 2; 30 pt. award 2; 40 pt. award 3; SO point award 3; tecnis 1,2,3,4.
donna kelly
transfer from bowen 3; national merit scholarship letter of commendation; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist; bronze honor pin 3; summer
institute at unviersity of michigan; student legislature 1,4; gaa 1,2; library aid 1; teacher's aid 1,2.
deborah kleinschmidt
musical crew 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award; 75 pt. award; 150
pt. award; 225 pt. award; 300 pt. award; ripplettes 2,3,4; badminton 3,4;
tennis 1,2,3,4; bowling 1,2,3,4; volleyball 3,4.
evelyn koehnline
transferred from cedar cliff, harrisburg, pennsylvania 2; national honor
society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist; silver honor pin 3;
student legislature 3,4; reflection revelries 4; studio productions crew 3;
gaa 3,4; 24 pt. award 3; orchesis 3,4; pace 2,3.
jack kogan
scholastic award for photography 2; dist. ed.
lauriekohn
ti
.
1
-
-:
�..
'
·~·
rhonda korey
audrey kornick
gaa 1,2.
ted kornick
football 1; basketball 1; baseball 2.
karen kostyniuk
national honor society 3,4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold
honor certificate 1; student legislature 3; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 2; girls'
gymnastic team 1,2; most valuable member 2; fusion 1,2; russian club 2,
3,4; math club 1.
richard kot
transferred from holy trinity 4.
lynn kovaciny
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; gaa vice pres.
4; 24 pt. award 1; 75 pt. award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt.
award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; art council 1,2; producers 1; interscholastic
tennis team 2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 1,2; interscholastic
volleyball team 2,3,4.
marsha kramer
transferred from bowen 3; second place state science award 2; fall play
2,4; reflection revelries 4; spring play crew 3,4; music festival ·1,2,3,4;
concert orchestra 4; concert band 1,2,3,4; stage band 4; pep club 1; folk
club 1,2; french club 1,2; yearbook staff 1,2; art council 1,2; library aid 1,
2; ushers' club 1,2,3,4; girls' basketball 1,2; band-aid 1,2; hall guard 1,2,3,
4; office aid 1,2; marching band 1,2,3,4; pep band 1,2,3,4; assistant band
uniform director 1,2,3,4; band librarian 1,2,3,4.
meryl kraus
spring play crew 1,2; gaa 1; ushers club 1; guidence monitor 1,2; mixed
chorus 3; trojan mascot 1.
debra krichevsky
cheerleading 1,2.
t
·elyse kriezelman
reflection revelries crew 1,2,3; spring play crew 2,3; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 3; glee club 1; gold music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus
2; orchesis 2,3; teachers of tomorrow 4; medical careers club 3.
susan krubnick
louis kruglick
�nancy kubnick
cabinet 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; 75 pt. award 4; 150 pt. award 4;
orchesis 2,3,4; ripplettes 3,4; ushers dub 2,3,4; officer 3; horsebackriding 3; wingspread 2.
mary kuhn
music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; nurse monitor 2.
alien kulwin
student legislature 1,2; football 2; mirror n 2; wrestling 1,2; frosh numeral 1; shield 2; trojan mascot 4; spanish dub 1.
karen kuppig
fall play 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 2,3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4;
spring play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2,3; music festival 1,2,3; thespians 2,
3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 20 pt. award 3; 30 pt. award 4; choir 3; glee dub 1;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt.
award 2; trench dub 1,2,3,4; extra-curricular science program received
science award pin 2.
elainelake
student legislature 1,2; cabinet 1; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,2; music
festival 1,2; concert orchestra 1,2; treasurer 2; glee club 1; silver music
pin 2; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; spanish club 2;
american field service committee 1; social house 2.
howard lampert
deborah lascoe
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; cabinet 3,4; musical crew 1,2;
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2,3; 24 pt. award 2; spanish club 1,2; jr. orchesis 1,2; timers' dub 2,3;
prom committee 3.
norman lash
alan lasko
fall play ~rew 2,4; refle~tion revelries crew 2,3,4; spring musical crew 2,3,
4; thespians 2,3,4; teems 2,3,4; 10 pt. award; 25 pt. award; 50 pt. award;
music festival crew 3; folk music club.
sherrie lattin
spanish club 1; gaa 1; thespians 1; glee dub 1; forensics 1,2.
janyce laurie
debbi lavin
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; spanish dub 2.
steven lavine
reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew 3,4; chairman 4; fall play
crew 1,2,3,4; directors asst. 3; stage manager 4; spring musical crew 1,2,
3,4; childrens theater 2; chairman 2; one-act play 2,3; one-act play crew
2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; tecnis 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25
pt. award 2; 50 pt award 3; 75 pt. award 4; improvement committees 4.
yvonne leblanc
student legislature 2; reflection revelries 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; cheerleader 1,2;
girls' gymnastic team 2.
helen lee
tennis 1; glee club 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; music festival 1,2,3,4.
jeff lee
basketball 1,2; frosh numerals; baseball 1; frosh numeral; spanish club
1,2; nilehilite staff 4; editor 4; industrial arts dub 3,4; officer 3,4; industrial cooperative education 4.
tom lefevre
ave 1.
·-212
"'-.
graduates
�lynn lenoff
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3.
carole lerner
music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1; french club 2,3.
jeff levin
tennis 1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals
1; shield 2; major n 3,4; spanish club 1.
morris levin
n club 3,4; swimming 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2,3; major n 3,4;
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; most valuable swimmer 2.
william levitan
concert band 3,4; stage band 4; football 1; frosh numerals 1; basketball
1; frosh numerals 1; track 1; frosh numerals 1; minor n 1.
steve levy
susan levy
lisa lewis
linda lewkowicz
l.l
d
~ j
p
~I
rhonda libert
karen lipsky
transferre d from bowen 3; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa 1,2,3; junior orchesis
3; fre nchoclub 1,2; library aid 1; teacher's aid 2.
"I
I
:J
~
.
l
janine locin
allen locksley
morton locksley
graduates 213
�lindalondon
reflection revelries 4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2;
spring festival 1,2.
jerry look
n club 3,4; football 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 1; minor n 2; major n
3; track 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 1; major n 3,4; most valuable
runner 1; captain 3; basketball 1; shield 1.
davelovell
transferred from broadview academy 2; wrestling 3,4; minor n 3; major
n4.
vicki lucas
student legislature 2; cabinet 1; cheerleader 1; orchesis 1.
edward lukatch
national merit letter of commendation 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; chess dub 1,2.
leslie lutz
music festival 1,2; intermediate,band 1,2; beginning band 1.
debby mccloud
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 3,4; 24 pt. award 2; 75 pt. award 3; 150 pt. award 4;
interscholastic badminton team 2,3; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3.
tim mccormick
tecnis 3; football 1; frosh numeral; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numeral;
minor n 2; baseball 1,2,4; frosh numeral; minor n 2.
deborah makris
music festival 1,2,3,4; concert choir 3,4; glee club 1; silver music pin 4;
music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1.
kathy malcher
intermediate band 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 1,2,3,4;
most outstanding junior 3; treasurer 3; presiden:t4; 24 pt. award 1; 75 pt.
award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt. award 4; camp scholarship 3; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; tennis 1,2,3,4; volleyball 2,3,4; badminton 2,3,4.
elizabeth maratos
bronze honor pin 4; music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1.
michael margolis
214 graduates
�linda marks
......
ben matsumoto
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; national honor society 3,4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1; officer 1; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; track 1; frosh numerals; shield 1; basketball 1,2,3; shield 2;
minor n 3.
judy matsuoka
national honor society 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gaa 2,3,
4; american field service 2,3,4; secretary 3; president 4; library aid 1,2,3.
linda maxon
gym leader 1.
steve mayer
bronze honor pin 3; n club 3,4; tennis 1,2,3,4; minor 1; major n 2,3,4;
gymnastics 1; frosh numerals 1; debate team .
audrey mayrent
musical crew 1,2; music festival 1,2,3,4; choir 4; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1; producers 2.
teri medow
gaa 1; french club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 2.
harry meister
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; student
legislature 1,2,4; president 4; football 1,2; shield 1; minor n 2; basketball
1,2; shield 1; minor n 2; baseball 1,2,3,4; shield 1; minor n 2,3; major n 4;
most valuable player 1; educational policy development committee 4;
student appeals board co-ordinator 4.
howard meltzer
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; nilehilite staff 4; chess club 2.
norwin merens
teachers of tomorrow 2; nilehilite staff 3,4; sports editor 3,4; quill and
scroll .ociety 4; debate team 1; investment club 2.
laura merkin
claudia miller
junior cabinet 3; spring play crew 3; reflection revelries crew 3; fall play
crew; thespians 1; 10 pt. award 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed
chorus 2; orchesis 1,2,3; french club 1.
carol mindel
student legislature 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1,2,3; orchesis 1,2,3; fusion 1,2,3; spanish club 1,2,3; teachers of tomorrow 2.
dahlia mishell
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin
3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,3,4; secretary
1,3; president 4; homecoming court 3; musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 2,3; officer 3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2;
gaa 1,2; yearbook staff 2,3; editor 4.
�nancy monsen
gaa 1; cheerleader 1,2,3,4; captain 2; student legislature 1,2; girls gymnastic team 1.
darryl moskowitz
joan moskowitz
cabinet 1,3; .reflection revelries 3; musical 4; music festival 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 75 pt. award 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4; porn-porn squad 4;
forensics 4; red cross community scholarship.
bobmullen
joel nathan
illinois state. scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate l; student legislature
2,3,4; chairman transportation committee 2; fall play crew 2,4; reflection
revelries 4; reflection revelries crew 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; chairman 3;
thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; producers 1,2,3,4; medical
careers dub 1,2,3,4; vice president 3,4; problem sensing committee 3.
richard nathan
basketball 1; most valuable player 1; frosh numerals; baseball 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals; minor n 2,3; major n 4.
randall nemerovski
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; ave 1;
concert orchestra 2; concert band 1,2,3; stage band 1; baseball 1,2; frosh
numerals; shield 2; russian dub 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3,4.
jeff netznik
n club 3,4; football 2,3,4; most valuable player 2; captain 4; major n 314;
track 3; basketball 2,4; most valuable player 2; major n 4; swimming 1;
baseball 1,2,3,4; major n 4.
lee nidetz
paul niess
student leglslature ·1; ave 2,:3; musical crew 2; basketball 1,2; most valuable player 1; captain 1; shield 1; minor n 2; ba~eball 1,2,3,4; shield 1;
minor,n 2,3; major n 4; nilehilite staff 3;. industrial arts club 1,2; trojan
·
mascot alternate 4.
judith nison
jeff nordhaus
richard novak
illinois .state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; intermediate band 1; cross country 1; gymnastics 1,2,3~4; frosh numerals; minor n 2,3; major n 4; russian club 2,3,4;
draft counselor 3,4.
james novello
transfer from loyola 3.
gale nudelman
reflection revelries 3,4; musical 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band
1,2,3,4; secretary 3,4; treasurer 3,4; uniform chairman 4; head music librarian 2,3,4; intermediate band 2; ca<,jet band 1; stage band 3,4; goli:J
music pin 4; music certificate 4; marching band 2,3,4;.pep band 1,2,3,4.
george nye
terry o'boyle
jeff Ortmann
national honor society 4; fall play 3,4; lead 4; reflection revelries 3;
1
director 4; spring play 2,3,4; musical 3,4; lead 4; music festiva, 3,4;
thespian 3,4; 20 pt. award; 30 pt. award; 40 pt. award; 50 pt. award; choir
3,4; president 4; music certificate 3; music pin 4; speech team 1,2,3,4;
treasurer 2,4; president 3; library aid 1,2,3; head 2,3; p.a. announcer 2,3,
4.
216 graduates
�".
.
cindy ousset
transfer from roosevelt 3; gaa 3; officer 3.
.
cheryl palles
summer institute 2,3; fall play 1,3,4; lead 1,3,4; reflection revelries 1,3,4; .
1
spring play 2,3; lead 2,3; director 3; musical 1,2; music festiva. 1,2; children's theater 2; crew head ·2; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 pt. award 1; 20 pt .. ·
award 2; 30 pt. award 3; 40 pt. award 3; concert orchestra 1,2; glee club
1; music certificate 1;,gaa 1,2,3; 75 pt. award 3; cheerleader 1; orchesis 2,
3; fusion 2,3; forensics 1,2,3,4; second place district play competition 1;
first place district comedy reading 2.
randall paradise
jeffrey patt
howard pearl
transfer from bowen 3; national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholar-.
ship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor 3, summer institute,
northwestern university 3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; spring play 2;
spanish club 1,2; yearbook staff 2; educational policy developement
committee, student representative 4.
john peterson
swimming 1,2,3,4; most valuable player 1,3; frosh numerals; minor n 1;
major n 2,3,4.
linda pevsner
fall play crew 2; spring play crew 1,2; music festival 1; thespians 1,2; 10
pt. award 1; 20 pt. award 2; glee club 1; gaa 1; 24 pt. award 1; art council
2,3.
don pflaumer
hal pineless
blue honor certificate 1; student legislature 3; music festival 1; music
certificate 2; mixed chorus 1,2; swimming 1; frosh numerals; medical
careers club 2,3,4; vice-president 3; president 4.
gradua~es
217
�lynda pOdgers
musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3;
music certificate 2.
raymond podgorniak
,
transferred from niles west 2; bowling 2; industrial arts 2.
roberta polisky
transferred from bowen 2; newspaper staff 1; office occupations 1; student advisory council 1; student council 1; house of representatives 1;
yearbook 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; main office aid 1; library aid 1; teacher's aid 1;
hall guard 1; coonceling office aid 1; distributive education 3,4; president 4; workstudy 3,4; student legislature 4.
mark pollack
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 2; cabinet 4; football 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; track 3,4; minor n 3; major n 4;
swimming 1,2,3,4; minor n 1; major n 2,3,4; n club 2,3,4; vice president
4.
harvey pollak
reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 4; student conductor 3,4; concert band 1,2,3,4; intermediate
band 1,2; beginning band 1; stage band 1,2,3,4; gold music pin 4; music
certificate 4; marching band 2,3,4; pep band 2,3,4; first place state music
contest - percussion ensemble 3; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 112; frosh numerals 1; shield 2.
clayton porter
bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1; n club 3,4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals 1; shield 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; most valuable gymn~t 1 2"i· chesi.cl b 4 . _________
."':>lu~'-.,.
mike poto
harvey povitsley
judy projansky
transferred from sacramento, california 1.
bruce rabin
deborah rabin
reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring play crew 1,2; student for israel 4;
president 4.
lori rabin
student legislature 1,2; cabinet alternate 1; social house 2; glee club 1;
mixed chorus 2; music festival 1,2; gaa 1; 24 point award 1; orchesis 1;
sao monitor 2.
moury rafalowitz
.·
, football 1,2,3,4; baseball 1,2; wrestling 1; all suburban.
gary raphael
gymnastics 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2.
jackie rappaport
,
o
transferred from evanston 1; refleeti. n revelries 2,3,4; spring play crew
3; musical 2; music festival .1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; madrigal
singers 2.
donna ratsman
loretta redman
howard reich
silver honor pin' 4; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; summer institute at northwestern university 3; student legislature 2; reflection revelries 2; russian club 1,2,3,4; nilehilite staff 2,3; feature editor 3;
quill and scroll society 3,4.
218
graduates
�"
stuart reiner
transferred from bowen 3; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 3; library aid 3.
linda reiss
transferred from bowen 2; gaa 1,2,3.
ellen rest
barbara retzler
student legislature 2; gaa 1,2; pep club 1; orchesis 2.
karen rice
homecoming queen 4; gaa 1; cheerleader 1,2,3,4; captain 1,3,4; co-captain 2.
jane richards
student legislature 2; music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board
1,2; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; ripplettes 2,3,
4; sewing club 4; g.p.e. most outstanding sophomore award 2; g.p.e.
leader 2,3,4.
marilyn rifkind
gaa 1,2,3; 75 point award 2; art council 1,2,3.
rita roberts
spring play crew 1; music festival 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2.
mare robin
arlin robins
reflection revelries 1,2,3; reflection revelries crew 2,4; art council 1,2,3,
4.
steven rock
wrestling 1,2,3,4.
anne rodiek
bronze honor pin 3; reflection revelries 3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 3,4;
secretary 4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225
point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; girl's interscholastic volleyball team 3;
girl's interscholastic badminton team 3; leaders' gym 2,3,4.
graduates 219
�joel rolnick
sandy roman
patrick ronan
linda rose
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 1,2,3,4; off!cer 3,4.
kevin rosen
reflection revelries 4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; intermediate band 1,2; beginning band 1; stage band 3; folk music club 3,4.
sandra rosen
national honor society 3,4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1;
mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; orchesis 1,2; french club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 3; medical careers club 4; sewing club 3,4; pace 2.
�andrew scott rosenson
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4;
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student
legislature 1,2,3,4; cabinet 1,2,3,4; ave 3; fall play 2; lead 2; fall play crew
3; reflection revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3,4; chairman 3,4;
spring play 1,2,3; lead 1,3; spring play crew 3; chairman 3; musical crew
3,4; music festival 4; thespians 2,3,4; president 4; producers 1,2;3,4;
president 4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; 30 point award 3; 40
point award 3; 50 point award 3; 75 point award 4; choir 4; fencing 2;
science seminar 2; medical careers club 3,4; golden galleon 2; forensics
3,4; vice president 4; debate team 1,2,3; bridge club 3,4; science departmental advisory committee 3,4; chairman 3; student appeals board 4;
problem sensing committees 3,4.
merrick ross
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; stude!lt legislature
4; student appeals board 4; secretary 4; gymnastics 1,2,3; frosh numerals
1; shield 2; minor n 3; russian club 1,2,3,4; vice president 3,4.
-!
I
anna rozencwajg
student legislature 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2.
~
l
dale rubin
bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; student legislature 1,2; gaa
1,2,3; leader's gym 2,3,4.
fran rubin
jim rubinstein
bruce rudnick
gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; baseball 1;
frosh numerals 1.
albert russcol
fall play 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3,4; concert choir 2,3,4; officer 3; silver pin 3;
music certificate 2; mixed chorus 1.
chris ryback
steve saenz
transferred from sullivan 4; audio-visual 1; service student 1,2; tutoring
1.
cary schack
reflection revelries 4; music festival 2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; stage
band 4; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
.
harry schatz
-
�tammyscher
glee club 1,2; mixed chorus 1; gaa 1,2; french club 1,2; library aids 2,3.
heidi scherfling
stu. leg. 2; cab. 2,3; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 3;
spring play crew 3; mus. crew 2,3,4; mus. 1,4; mus. festival 1-4; thesp. 3,
4; choir 3,4; glee club 1; gold mus. pin 4; silver music pin 3; music cert.
2,3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 2; producers 2-4; foren. 2-4.
.
penny schneider
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; nat. merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; stu. leg. 1,2,3; reflections revelries 1,2; spring play crew 1; glee
club 1; mixed chorus 2; music certificate 3; gaa 1,2,3; 24 point award 2;
75 point award 3; sci. sem. 1,2,3; med. careers club 3.
arlene schneyr
mark schoenwolf
david schultz
transferred from bowen 1; blackhawk mountains school of art 3; art institute 3,4.
louis schutz
reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 1,3,4; tecnis 1; musical 4; swimming 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2,3.
sherrie schwab
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 1,2; cabinet 3,4; reflection revelries 4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3; thespians 4; 10 point
award 4; musical 4; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; orchesis 1,2; prom committee 3.
rena schwartz
t
J
mare schwartz
fall play crew 1,3; chairman 3; reflection rev. 2,4; lead 4; reflection rev.
crew 2,3; chairman 2; spr. play crew 1,2; mus. crew 2; mus. 1,2,4; mus.
fest. 1-4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; gold mus. pin 3;
silver mus. pin 2; music cert. 1; mixed chorus 1,2,3,4; sec. 1,2; accompanist 1,2,3,4; teachers of torn. 4; producers 1-4.
jamiescott
journ. sum. inst. at the univ. of ill. 3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; pres. 3;
24 pt. award 1; 75 pt. award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt.
award 4; camp scholarship 3; nilehilite staff 2,3; ed. 3; interscholastic
badminton team 1,2,3,4; most val. player 2; interschoastic tennis team 1,
2,34; intescholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; most val. player 2.
�cheryl sebul
musical crew 1,3; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 2;
mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; yearbook staff 4; american
field service committee 1; investment club 3.
carol seligman
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; student
legislature 3; reflection revelries crew 2; musical crew 1,2; glee club 1;
music certificate 2,3; mixed chorus 2,3; science seminar 2,3; art council
1.
john seyler
susan shaevitz
office occupations club 4; gaa 1,2,3,4.
arlette shafton
michael shain
musical 2,3; music festival 1,2,3; concert band 1,2,3; basketball 1; frosh
numerals 1; baseball 2; shield 2.
wendy shancer
gaa 1; tutoring program for children 3.
rick shane
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 1,2; cabinet 1,2,3; president 3;
n-club 3,4; president 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4; captain 1; most valuable player 1;. track 1; minor n 1; most valuable player 1; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,
4; most valuable player 1; captain 1,2; baseball 2,3,4; shield 2; major n 3,
4; captain 4; prom committee 3; ugly man 1; monitor 1,2.
david shapiro
baseball 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; wrestling 1,2; frosh numerals
1; minor n 2.
davida shapiro
fall play crew 1,2,3,4; chairman 2; reflection revelries 2,3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; spring play crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point
award 2; 25 point award 2; SO point award 3; tecnis 3; intermediate band
1; golden galleon 4; one acts 3; director's asst. to crews 3; children's
theatre crews 1,2; chairman 2; drug improvement team 3.
alysa sher
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; girl's gymnastics 1; pom-pom 3.
gene sherman
cabinet 1,2; wrestling 1; gymnastics 2; nilehilite staff 1,2.
glimmering in the night
as seen on a lost horizon
is a shadow of a mirror
that reflects unthinkable
hopes and dreams.
a glow from within,
yearning to be free,
striving to take shape;
is now
amaze
a shine
a mass of color
the beginning of tomorrow ...
graduates 223
�russell sherman
transferred from bowen 3; reflection revelries crew 3; mu$'
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; tecnis 3.
norrnan shucart
transferred from amundsen 2.
lindasieber
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 3; gofJ
certificate 1; student legislature 1,2,4; cabinet 2,3; producers
play crew 2,3; chairman 3; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection
crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 2; musical crew 2,3,4; music f
thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; 30 point
glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,l,4;
award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 4; junior orchesis 1:
orchesis 2,3,4; french club 1; nilehilite.staff 3,4; editor 3; editor-i
4; quill and scroll 3,4; art council 2,3; ski club 3,4.
bonnie siege!
reflection revelries 1,2,3; music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1,2; m
rus 3; teachers of tomorrow 3; orche~is 1,2.
lawrence siegel
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; science seminar; ski dub 3,4.
michael siegel
jeffrey silber
bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; georgetown university
summer debate institute 2,3; folk music club 1,2; russian club 1,2,3;
golden galleon 2,3; nilehilite staff 2; debate team 1,2,3; novice captain 1;
varsity captain 2,3; third year graduate.
cathy silver
ellen silver
glee club 1,2; gaa 1.
joy silver
bronze honor pin 3; gold honor certificate 1; fall play crew 1,2,3; reflection revelries 1; reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring play crew 1,2; gaa 1,
2,3,4; 24 point award; 75 point award; american field service committee
1; art council 1,2; leaders gym 2,3,4.
louann silver
student legislature 2; reflection revelries crew 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa
1; spanish club 2.
sheilasilver
reflection revelries 3,4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1.
-
•
224 graduates
iesimon
ional hono~
nor pin 4; s1l
te 1; cabinet
e band 1;
. editor 2; as
ard 2; ame
aders'gym2
�w3;
bruce silverman
ilene silverstein
music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; spanish club 1,2.
onor
4; fall
elries
11,2;
ard 4;
point
enior
-chief
cho-
.
joel silverstein
football 1; gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
juliesimon
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; concert band 3,4; marching band 3,4; intermediate band 1; musical 4; spanish club 2,3; secretary 3; yearbook staff 1,2,3,
4; editor 2; associate editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll 3,4; star
award 2; american field service committee 2,3; swimming timer 1,2,3;
leaders' gym 2,3,4.
richard simon
student legislature 1; ave 1,2; football 1; frosh numerals 1; swimming 1;
frosh numerals 1; french club 1; officer 1.
minna simpkin
laura smith
stephen smith
football 1,2,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 4.
beth smolish
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; latin club 2.
billsmoody
track 1,2,3,4.
bruce soloman
cherie soltan
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; western forensic institute at the university of southern california
3; student legislature 2,3; cabinet 3,4; homecoming committee 3,4; fall
play crew 2,4; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 4; musical
crew 2,3,4; thespians 3,4; producers 1,2,3,4; pep club 1; french club 1,2,
3; president 2; yearbook staff 4; editor 4; american field service committee 3; computer math hall of fame 4; prom committee 3.
cheryl Sonderman
summer institute at northern illinois university 2; concert band 2,3,4;
intermediate band 1; beginners band 1; marching band 2,3,4; concert
orchestra 4; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award; 75 point award 2; 150 point
award 2; 225 point award 3; 300 point award 4; interscholastic' tennis
team 2,3,4; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 3,4.
michael spanjer
football 2; minor n 2; wrestling 1,2,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major
n4.
barry speigel
harvey spiegel
bronze honor pin 3; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 1; frosh
numerals 1; latin club 1,2,3,4.
darcy-alison spitz
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; fall play
2,3,4; lead 3; spring play 1,2; lead 2; musical 3; music festival 1,2,3; fall
play crew 1; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 point award 1; choir 3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; orchesis
1,2,3,4; french club 1; golden galleon 3.
helen stal
graduates 225
�patricia stanley
foreign exchange student from southport, england 4; homecoming
court 4; reflection revelries crew 4; mixed chorus 4; gaa 4; medical careers dub 4; american field service committee 4.
debbie stein
srudent legislature 2; cabinet 1; gaa 1; ski club 3.
deborah stein
gaa 1,2; 24 point award 2; girl's gymnastic team 1,2,3; fusion 1,2.
peter stepan
transferred from north park academy 2.
mike sternfeld
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor
pin 2; student legislatUre 4; track 3,4; major n 3,4; tennis 1,2; numerals
1; gymnastics 1,2; numerals 1; shield 2.
pamstift
robert stone
robert sullivan
theresa sullivan
roberta sweet
student legislature 2,3; cabinet 3; reflection revelries ctew 1,2; spring
play crew 2,3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee dub 1; librarian 1; gold
music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music certificate 1; russian club 1,2)3,4;
secretary 4; madrigal 2; producers 1,2.
karen sweiding
transferred from st. scholastica 3.
linda tandet
garytaskey
nancythiry
student legislature 1,2; music ~tival 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa board 2,
3,4; treasure.r 4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award 3; 150 point award 4;
ripplettes 2,3,4; vice president 3; president 4.
susan thomas
charles ulbert
hockey team 3,4.
steven ulbert
robert van der kloot
national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate. 1; national science
foundation summer institute at cornell university 4; fall play crew 1,2,3,
4; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; technical director 4; musical crew 1,
2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; officer 3,4; 10 point award 1; 25 point award 2; 50
point award 2; 75 point award 3; 100 point award 4; tecnis 1,2,3,4; presi·
dent4.
226 graduates
I
I
I
I
f
,.
�l
I
mike vanslambrouck
transferred from st. george 2; football 2,3,4; track 3; baseball 2,3,4; track
3; baseball 2,3,4.
donna vogel
genise vogel
student legislature 2; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3;
glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2,3; wingspread 3.
karen wachovsky
bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 1,
2; spring play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2;
art council 1,2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; children's theatre 2; children's theatre crew 1,2,3; gym leader 2,3,4.
brad wagner
transferred from senn 4; football 1,2,3,4; tennis 2,3; letter 3; baseball 4;
student appeals board 4.
rhonda wagner
student legislature 1,2; reflection revelries crew 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1,2; spanish club 1,2,3; teachers of tomorrow 1,2.
linda waller
transferred from austin 1; beginning band 1; gaa 2,3; orchesis 2.
mike wasserman
tecnis 1,2,3,4.
marilyn waxman
student legislature 2; musical crew 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; library aid
1.
richard weil
david weinberg
transferred from bowen 3; silver honor pin 3; national science foundation summer institute 3; student legislator senator 1; golf 2; trench club
1,2; biology laboratory assistant 2; honor club 2.
rita wei11er
trench club 1.
graduates 227
�yesterday is but today's memory
eila weinstein
bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 1;
spring play crew 1.
marsha sue weinstein
glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; orchesis 1,2,314.
sherwin weisman
cross country 2.
allan weiss
andrea weiss
cindy weisser
gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3; reflection revelries 4;
music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 4;
,24 point award 4; spanish dub 1,2.
clarence westfall
intermediate band 1,2,3; beginning band 1; n-club 2,3,4; football trainer
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 1; major n 2,4; basketball trainer 2,4.
jill white
bronze hon. pin 4; cab. 3; fall play crew 2; reflection rev. 3; mus. 3; mus.
crew 1; mus. fest. 1,2,3; glee club 1; mus. cert. 2; mixed chorus 2,3;
thespians 4; 10 pt. award 4; producers 1,2,3,4; fr. club 1.
marilyn wiggins
transferred from niles west 1; music festival 2,3,4; music certificate 3;
mixed chorus 2,3,4; ushers club.2,3,4.
mark wilkans
n-club 3,4; football 1-4; frost numerals 1; minor n 2; major n .3,4; track
3,4; minor n .3; major n 4; lib. aid 1,2; indoor track 3,4; minor n 3; major
n 4; weightlifting team 1,2,3,4; 5th place at sectionals; capt. 3,4.
nora winsberg
stu. leg. 2; fall play 1,2,3; reflection rev. 2,3,4; reflection rev. crew 3,4;
spr. play 2,3; mus. 3; mus. fest. 1-4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt.
award 4; choir 3,4; gold mus. pin 4; silver mus. pin 3; mus. cert. 3.
maria winston
lois winter
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; ill. st. scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2; blue hon. cert. 1; sum. inst. 3,4; reflection rev. 3,4; mus. 3,4; mus. fest. 1-4; concert orchestra 4; concert
band 1-4; beg. band 1; stage band 3,4; march. band 2,3,4; gaa 1-4; 24 pt.
award 1; 75 pt. award 2; ripplettes 1-4; ski club 3,4.
kathywiser
steven witt
mark wittman
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; reflection revelries 3,4; musical
crew .3,4; concert band 2,3,4; beginning band 1; stage band 2,3,4; football 1; frosh numerals 1; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; latin club 2,3,4.
shari wolf
reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 2; musical crew 2,3,4;
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; glee club 1; gaa 1; art council 2,3,4.
I
david wolff
nat. merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze hon. pin 3; nat. sci. found.
sum. inst. at depaw univ. 3; stu. leg. 3; cross country 2; minor n 2; latin
dub 1-4; sec. 3; debate team 3; discipline improve. team 3.
I
228 graduates
�to every thing there is a season,
and a time to every purpose under the heaven:
a time to be born, and a time to die;
a time to plant, and a time to pluck up
that which is planted;
a time to kill, and a time to heal;
a time to break down, and a time to build up;
a time to weep, and a time to laugh;
a time to mourn, and a time to dance;
a time to cast away stones, and a time to
gather stones together;
a time to embrace, and a time to refrain
from embracing;
a time to seek, and a time to lose;
a time to keep, and a time to cast away;
a time to rend, and a time to sew;
a time to keep silence, and a time to speak;
a time to love, and a time to hate;
a time for war, and a time for peace.
ecclesiastes 3:1-8
and tomorrow is but today's dream
sue woloweic
elita wolsk
markwoolf
sheri zaban
martin zaslawsky
transferred from von steuben 4; school newspaper 1,2,3; beginning
orchestra 1; intermediate orchestra 2; concert orchestra 3,4; golf team 1,
2,3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; aid 1,2,3,4.
susan zelvin
bronze honor pin 4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,
3; spring play crew 4; music festival 2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; thespians 4;
10 point award 4; mixed chorus 2,3; trench club 1; golden galleon 3; nilehilite staff 4.
ruth zimmerman
national honor society 4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver
honor pin 3; brronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; national science foundation summer institute at michigan state university 4; northwestern summer institute 2,3; fall play crew 3,4; chairman 3; reflection
revelries 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3; asst. to directors 4; musical crew 2,3; chairman 4; musical 1; music festival 1,2,4; thespians 3,4; 10
point award 3; 20 point award 3; 30 point award 3; 40 point award 4; 50
point award 4; 60 point award 4; tecnis 3,4; stage band 1,2,3,4; choir
accompanist 2,4; glee club accompanist 1; gold music pin 2; silver music
pin 2; music certificate 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 2; art council 3,4; one
act plays 3; lead 3; producers 2,3,4; computer math hall of fame 4.
kevin j. zook
music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; intermediate band 1,2; choir 4;
niles east weather society 1,2,3; vice president 3; people against the contamination of the environment 2,3,4.
graduates 229
�-·-
�thanks to our section editors dahlia mishell, academies; rob
feder, organizations; rita brumlik, boys' athletics; michelle
small, girls' athletics; debbie alfredo, occassions; carole
go ldberg, people; and cherie soltan, graduates. our apprec iation for literary and photographic contributions also goes
to rhea davis, avi lothan, and richard fantus.
and to mr. pirok, special thanks
for your patience and open
mind to new ideas.
to mike, (of the american
yea rbook co.), particular
thanks for your innovative
ideas and concern.
�index
abeles, randy david 183
abeles, robin marcy 52, 183
abeles, dennis m. 110, 175
abraham, steven m. 183
abrams, ronda sue
abrams, brian 90, 109, 167
abrams, shepherd m. 183
abramson, robert m. 194
abt, george joseph 115, 194
adamik, michael fred 194
adams, cynthia ann 167
addison, robert joel 57, 194
adelman, phi lip a Ian 109, 167
adler, jeffery alan 194
agran, elyse lauren 79, 167
agrest, sharon elyce 183
ahonen, david j. 167
ahonen,donnafay183
ahonen, susan gail 175
alban, steven 194
albrecht, fredrick a. 88, 104, 175
alexander, david e. 103, 194
alexander, james v. 167
alexander, jeanette 79, 167
alexander, kenneth m.
alexander, marcy jo 167
alexander, lawrence 194
alexander, ira 101, 175
alexander, virginia 167
alfredo, deborah c. 52, 54, 194
allan, lori sue 183
alien, christopher q. 90, 167
ambrose, joseph m. 90, 167
alomia, tony v.
alpert, cheryl f. 175
al pert, howard jay 102, 183
al port, ronald e. 183
amado, david n. 109, 175
amen!, michael ross 103, 183
anderson, charlotte
anderson, douglas 167
anderson, glenn e. 95, 183
anderson, jeffrey a. 194
anderson, laura c. 183
anderson, louis s. 105, 167
anderson, mary beth 78, 129, 183
andrea, dale lynn 77, 127, 167
andre, michelle a. 167
angel I, richard alan 84, 103, 183
angelopoulos, george 97, 167
angelopoulos, louis 94
apple, david 57, 61, 67, 108, 194
applebaum, michael j. 175
applebaum, steven I.
apton, scott monty 175
arbus, arona 54, 56, 194
arenson, steven lee 183
argus, george 183
argus, valerie 167
arkush, barry h. 175
aronold, jeanette 175
arnopolin, richard d. 195
aronson, terri lynn 175
aronovitz, jill iris 175
ashley, claret. 74, 195
atsaves, john george 90, 167
auerbach, vicki beth 175
avers, alexander jay 195
avers, martin I. 144, 167
avers, sherri marsha 167
axley, mary Jou 175
ayers, jeffrey lee 167
baer, a lice e . 79, 167
bae r, nancy barbara 195
baer, david a. 167
baich, janice lynn 195
baich, laurie 175
baigelman, daniel 100, 167
baigelman, emita 126, 195
baizer, susan ann 167
baker, hollis lee 167
baker, keith brian 101, 175
balikov, howard a. 97, 167
baiter, judith f. 79, 167
bandy, mark alien 167
bank, monica r. 175
baque, albert 183
baque, robe rt 75, 175
barack, david 90, 105, 167
barack, elysa gail 57, 60, 61, 126,
132, 195
barnett, scott
barnstein, john h. 175
baron, phi Ilip a.
barranco, scott d. 175
barron, bruce neil 183
bartenes, randi 175
bartenes, marcy lynn 167
barton, corrine anne 167
baskin, ellyne joy 165
baskovich, georgette 195
bass, marilyn belle 175
bass, paula debra 195
batko, fred a. 167
batko, keith
bauer, janice marie 131, 175
bauer, terry mattew 167
baygood, hollis beth 175
baygood, maria ann 76, 77, 80,
195
bazell, jeff 175
bazell, nila 167
beard, ilene susan 183
beck, philip ross 195
becker, linda ann 183
becker, peter r. 183
becker, terri 167
be hr, kenneth r. 175
belkin, loren scott 175
bellucci, richard 121, 175
belon, felicia s. 167
benas, wendy deborah 78, 175
benjamin, michele r. 195
benjamin, miriam b. 80, 167
bentcover, bradley j. 158, 183
bercovitz, ellen I. 196
berg, andrea eleanor 175
berg, bonnie kay 175
berg, garry michael 175
berg, ju lie ann 175
berg, kevin bruce 183
berg, ne il benjamin 183
berger, howard alan
berger, laurie lynn 167
berger, michael t. 167
bergeron, arthur c.
bergman, joy e llyn 167
berk, barry b. 167
berk, steven m. 167
berkley, kent a Ian 103, 196
berkley, leslie s. 79, 167
berkowitz, richard a. 91, 100, 167
berlow, richard a Ian 92, 121, 175
berman, david b. 167
berman, linda june 175
berman, mary 55, 183
berman, ronald 183
berns, cindy ellyn 183
berns, harvey allan 54, 196
berns, scott philip 167
bernstein, fe rn
berrington, michael 175
berry, ira maurice 167
best, marilyn ann 175
beth, carol lynn 175
bezark, robin ann 175
bieber, robin 196
bieber, scott alan 52, 183
bielinski, michael k. 85, 108, 196
bielinski, thomas a. 183
bindler, steven c. 175
bin nail, james a. 175
birk, janice I. 196
birnberg, estella 183
bisk, robert mark 64, 175
black, laura irene 74, 126, 183
blacker, elysa joy 74, 183
blackman, debra ann 175
blaine, peter martin 175
blair, randal frank 183
blais, james j. 109, 175
blais, richard h.
blanke, richard a. 183
blatt, e llen f. 175
blichmann, david s. 167
blichmann, judith I. 175
blinn, kathy lee 183
block, jeffrey s. 74, 196
block, michelle rene 167
blond, barbara 58, 68, 128, 196
bloom, donna sue 75, 196
blue, randi jil l 133, 183
blum, steven f. 175
bodenheimer, robert 79, 167
bofman, robert I. 167
bogdan, bruce w . 183
bohm, steven gary
bolon, jeffrey c. 196
bolotin, carolyn joy 167
bonner, jori dawn 175
borcia, kathleen 196
borg, martin 183
borkan, brian keith 109, 167
borker, jay benn ett 75
borker, lynn faith 196
bornscheuer, eileen 167
bornscheuer, petra w. 196
bornstein, shelley d. 196
borofsky, mark alan 167
borovik, harry r. 102, 183
botsacos, christopher
boukas, michael a. 196
box, sylvia lynn 175
bradford, anita e . 183
brantman , bruce 88, 175
brantman, leslie cyd 196
brantman, linda ann 175
braslawsky, leslie a. 167
braslawsky, marlene 167
brauer, sandra
braus, shirley r. 196
braverman, bruce s. 175
bregman, marcia j. 167
bregman, michael a. 167
breidenbach, janet I. 78, 175
brennan, john thomas 104
brenner, leona rd j. 167
bressler, ronald 167
bressler, stuart a. 196
bretzman, c. randall 175
brinsky, marlin roe 175
brittan, laurence d. 110, 175
bro, william jens 76, 80, 109, 175
brodacz, ralph 175
brody, susan carol 183
bridge, michael 197
bridge, patrick 197
bromberg, steven r. 197
bronstine, laurel 197
bronstein, lee g.
brook, steven e. 175
broton, willam a. 183
brown, cynthia ann 175
brown, cynthia ann 131, 175
brown, daniel lewis
brown, gregory m. 121, 183
brown, mary lou 167
brown, nancy c . 126, 127, 183
brown, lynne 197
brown, rochelle I. 197
browne, michele s. 175
bruger, dana lynn 79, 167
bruger, karen dale 183
brumlik, rita jean 52, 60, 61, 129,
197
brusslan, debra 197
brzozowski, pau l c. 167
buell, claire louise 197
bunes, mark 198
bu rack, lisa i. 167
burgess, charles c. 183
burgess, james t. 79, 167
burgess, jeffrey a. 167
burke, michael j. 109, 167
barke, patrick james 167
burman, jeffrey lee 73
buseski, tomo
burnham, john a:-167
burton, e lizabeth i. 175
burgess, st even 198
burton, mark robert 198
buxbaum, cary c. 97, 167
byron, daniel ray 168
caile, jerome a. 198
cain, gary louis 68, 76, 77, 80, 198
cai'n, sheree ca thy 76, 78, 175
calahan, kathleen e. 198
calahan, thomas f. 183
calkins, pamela sue 175
camnitzer, barbara a. 69, 198
campana, charles w. 168
campbell, lauren joy 183
campbell, leslie j. 183
campoli, mirella 168
capezio, joann 168
capitol, debra jo 175
caplan, bruce alan 183
carabine, sandra lee
carabine, susan r. 175
carasso, linda gail 18
earl in, paula sue 183
carlson, adele 168
carlson, judith ann 183
carlson, mark g. 90, 97
carneal, peter d. 183
carrera, pilar
carroll , joel kevin 198
cascino, john andrew 88, 89, 96,
175
cassman, hel ene joy 60, 183
cassman, Jarry 88, 175
castino, gary wayne 103
cattell, john
cech , phi lip edward 104
chabner, howard I. 109, 168
chaikin, richa rd a. 168
chaiken, richard jay 96, 198
chan, scott mei 183
chancellor, bruce 86, 115
chancellor, sheila j. 168
chapnick, teri
cheeseman, sharon a. 176
chemers, bruce I. 198
chavin, michael alan 168
chemers, kenneth lee 61, 123,
198
cheney, elaine a. 198
cherner, jeffrey s. 168
cherney, mare ir~ 198
chiarello, thomas 176
chiropolos, diana 198
chirchirillo, chris 88
chlapaty, celeste m. 125, 198
chlapaty, denise I. 131 , 176
christensen, charles 90, 168
christerson, t homas 168
christopoulos, dean 86, 183
r.h ristopoulos, george 90, 105,
168
christopoulos, thomas 85, 118,
121 , 123, 198
cieplinski, leslie s. 183
clark, arthur martin 198
clark, dawn eileen 79, 168
clark, kath leen 168
clauser, jam es c. 168
clauson, laura 168
claver, michael s. 168
clearfield, bruce a. 176
cloch, linda faye 183
cobert, scott alan
coclanis, catherine
coclanis, janet j. 54, 56, 183
coens, diane m.
coens, john h. 168
cohan, cheryl p. 168
cohan, shelley karen 199
cohen, andrea teri 199
cohen, audrey beth 168
cohen, caryl lynn 183
cohen, cheri I. 168
cohen, dale perry 168
cohen, edward steven 199
cohen, gary e. 90, 109, 168
cohen, janine sandy 53, 56, 57,
60,61, 125, 133, 199
cohen, judith 183
cohen, larry alan 78, 104, 176
cohen, michael I. 168
cohen, ronald bruce 88, 176
cohen, susan p. 72, 168
cohn, ann ly nne 168
cohn, hollis ilene
cohn, james nathan 77, 96, 176
cohn, jonathan g. 72, 199
cole, janice 183
cole, leslie gayle 168
cole, pamela lee 199
coleman, randall w.
.\
�.,.
col lier, carla c. 176
comitor, mindy sue 66, 183
cone, joseph jay 52, 183
coninx, judith carol 124, 125, 129,
199
connelly, daniel p. 199
conrado, jorge f. 176
conroy, rita noreen 176
cooper, alan charles 183
cooper, harold s. 68, 176
cooper, mark stuart 117, 123, 199
cooper, merle reva 176
cope, michael bruce
corona, elizabeth m. 183
corush, maria 62, 75, 183
cosgrove, arlene d. 176
costello, john rowan 176
cotharin, michael j. 168
cowen, susan lisa 66, 200
crane, bonnie joy 183
craven, michael cary 168
crowe, nancy susan
crowhurst, diane lee
cuchinski, stephen c.
cu pp, joanne 168
craven, sharon 200
cypin, david thomas 105, 113,
118, 123, 200
cypkin, sue ellen 57, 69, 74, 152,
200
daar, bradley jay 200
dahlquist, laurice a. 200
dai, judy 126, 183
daitchman, david e. 52, 64, 117,
183
daitchman, jody m. 183
daly, bonnie patrice 184
daniels, ronda lee 55, 184
danner, susan joy 176
danziger, stewart 168
dammann, kathleen 200
danzyger, harriet s. 200
darin, beth ann 184
darmstadter, robert 176
dasse, douglas 112, 200
davidson, glenn 121
davidson, ilene m. 200
davis, eileen I. 200
davis, elisa joy 176
davis, rhea 125, 200
decker,andreaj.74,200
defrancheschi, chris 92, 168
degraf, susan 79, 168
deleonardis, andrea 168
deitch, debbie 126, 200
delmonico, karen b. 168
delmonico, michele j. 184
deluca, francine t. 184
demeulenaere, james 84, 200
demeulenaere, thomas 101, 176
denotto, gerald f. 200
derex, susan lynn 176
dessent, cynthia j. 200
dessent, robert s. 88, 176
dessilla, dennis m. 184
deters, dennis mark 168
deutsch, howard I. 108, 184
deutsch, jacob 184
deutshe, joann sue 131, 176
daimond, alice s. 184
diamond, aliens. 76, 80, 184
diamond, brian paul 91, 110, 168
diamond, donald alan 94, 176
diamond, merle kay 176
d iamond, nancy 176
diamond, terri june 79, 168
diaz, guillermo a. 177
diaz, jose m.
dick, janet louise
dicker, curtis 176
dicostanzo, linda f. 200
dickstein, lawrence 90, 168
difiore, john paul 184
dine, judith s. 168
dinelli, michael j. 78, 176
dinicola, holly 201
dluger, richard gary 184
dobrow, steven r. 176
dobryman, steven m. 110, 168
dobski, daniel 176
dolan, marks. 184
dolnick, roberta I. 79, 168
domian, keith waiter
domian, kent leo
donaldson, betty j.
dones, paul
doniger, holli sue 79, 184
dooley, robert john 63
dorman, lynn renee 72, 78, 80,
176
aorn, gloria rae 201
dowlin, barbara d. 75, 133, 176
downs, tom 176
dredze, roberta s. 79, 168
drell, brian scott 201
d rell, roberta m. 176
duberchin, a llan 176
duberchin, fern
dubin, ira kenneth 184
dubin, sheryl lynn 168
dubrow, james loren 184
dunn, idelle 201
dushman, russel a. 176
duxler, lawrence ira 176
duxler, michael alan 112, 201
dwyer, daniel joseph
dworianyn, eric g. 84, 201
dzwoniarek, thomas a. 201
eager, jonathan b. 168
eberle, robert a. 201
eek, ga ry scott
eckerling, geri ann 168
eckerling, sue e llen 201
eckersley, leslie k. 202
edelman, william 184
edelstein, natalie g. 168
edwin, mark cary 176
e ich, stephen david 90, 168
einbinder, jeffrey m.
eisbart, neil 121, 202
eisen, donna maxine 176
eisenberg, linda 202
eisenberg, michael s. 168
ekstein, arlene e. 184
ekstrom, david e. 202
elesh, gregg steven
elkins, gary jay 88, 121, 176
elkins, janet gai l 133, 184
e llenby, dana sue 168
e llenby, alan mare 168
e llew, peter louis
ellis, larry joel 184
e lrod, eric mitchell 184
em merman, linda 64, 184
engedahl, scott 202
engelberg, sheller. 52, 176
eoyang, loren s. 202
epstein, debra joy 63, 73, 77, 78,
176
erb, frederick ralph 85, 103
erb, heidi victoria
e renberg, michael 184
ericksen, keith hans
erlander, kenneth r. 176
esken, cheryl lynn 79, 128, 168
esken, karyn beth 60, 74, 154,
184
eskoff, sharon
estes, robert 202
estrin, faye ellen 126, 161, 184
eurich, richard 176
even, michael george 184
faber, nancy anne 168
facter, kenneth h. 64, 176
factor, evette sala 184
falber, barbara ann 202
falber, sandra rae 168
fallucca, linda lee 184
fantus, richard jose 52, 184
fardman, gail 168
fasules, debra lee 184
lavish, lisa renee 184
lavish, pamela e. 79, 130, 168
feder, robert scott 51, 61, 123,
161,202
feder, robert 52, 63, 85, 176
federman, harry s. 202
federman, helene j. 168
feigen, linda 202
fein, robert a lien 64, 184
feld, neal 176
feldman, alien e.
feldman, debra 184
feldman, denise joy 79, 168
feldman, michael 202
feiger, frieda beth 73, 176
felt, robert harris 202
feldstein, beth an n 79
fenchel, gary grant 155, 202
ferdman, sandra e. 176
ferger, rory lee 176
ferguson, virginia s. 184
fernandez, sinia m. 202
festenstein, paul s. 57, 60, 61, 103,
123,202
fiduccia, rhonda d.
fields, judy 65, 71, 74, 202
fields, richard 176
figa, stewart neal 176
filinson, debra iris 176
fine, cathy lynne 202
fine, ci ndy lee 62, 184
fine, el lie 74, 176
fine, mare stewart 184
fine, sherry elise
fine, steven alan 168
fine, steven michael 104, 11 0,
121, 176
fingerman, ricky 184
fink, michael alan 168
finn, william isaac 203
fisch mari-ellen 203
fischer, carol ann 169
fischman, richar'd n. 76, 77, 80,
203
fish, john edwin 57, 76, 80, 203
fisher, mark edward 90, 169
fisher, martin I. 92, 169
fisher, nancy jean 176
fisher, nancy jo 184
fish man, arnold jay 169
fishman, ira alan 105, 169
fivelson, ka ren joy 176
fleischman, cheryl I. 176
fletcher, george m. 176
fleischer, lonny m. 110, 203
flitman, mark alan 169
flose, maryanne t. 168
floss, marilyn h. 184
losses, peter 169
foreman, linda r.
forsberg, edwin w. 176
foster, lorraine
foudray, fawn c. 184
fradin, ann linda 184
frank, bruce jay 108, 113, 203
frank, cheryl robin 52, 176
frank, helene m. 176
frank, robert alien 121, 84
franklin, michele 79, 169
frankel, steven lee 90, 169
frazes, cheryl dee 74, 138, 152,
203
freda, linda marie 169
freed, michele susan 176
freedman, adam lee 97
freeman, david alan 169, 176
freid, eugene barry 90, 109, 169
freres, linda joyce 169
Irey, rhonda sandra 203
fried, bernard jay
fried man, bonnie sue 176
fried man, barry 203
fried man, francine r. 69, 204
fried man, gail 176
fried man, hallie m.
fried man, judy ellen 204
fried man, lori rae 169
fried man, nan yvette
fried man, pamela 184
fried man, paula rae 124, 128, 184
fried man, sherrie I. 124, 128, 176
friend, charles m. 204
fritzshall, judith I. 176
fritzshall, steven n. 176
frolkis, harold g. 86, 103, 184
frolkis, virginia 204
fruehe, denise d. 70, 185
fruehe, eileen marie 185
fruehe, marjorie I. 70, 204
fruehe, gloria helen 169
fryer, michael i. 169
�·.
fusco, ralph charles 18S
fusco, maryann edith 169
fydrych, glenn e. 69, 176
gadd, cynthia ann
gaines, mark 176
galayda, jean karen 18S
gallop, nancy debra
ganek, steven barry 18S
garber, shari 61, 204
garfield, jayne d. 176
garland, holly 133, 204
garland, larry a.
garlick, david m. 78, 96, 176
gartenberg, wendy s. 177
gaspar, patricia sue 204
gates, sharon lynn S2, 60, 18S
gattuso, deborah I. 177
gawin, maura p. 127, 130, 169
geiderman, el lice 130, 169
geiderman, howard m. 204
gelb, judith lynn 67, 79, 169
geman, francine iris 18S
geno, donald joseph 18S
gentile, john p.
gentile, mary c. 177
george, demetrius c. 88, 177
george, lawrence j. 90, 169
georgiou, tina dianc 130, 169
gerber, donna renee
gerber, sherwin h.
gerchikov, nancy b. 18S
gershbein, cary w. 10S, 169
gertz, barry jay 88, 177
gertz, richard alien 92, 122, 169
gibrick, joseph dale 7S, 177
gil, zenon
gilbert, sherwin roy 177
gill, robyn joy 177
gillio, robert gene S7, 84, 103,
123,204
gill man, gayle joy 18S
gilson, noah robert 177
ginsberg, debra lee S8, 12S, 126,
204
ginsburg, amy leah 126, 18S
ginsburg, lawrence j. 177
ginsburg, mark alan 204
ginsburg, susan h. 177
girovich, howard 122
glait, perry j. 169
glass, alien bruce 100, 169
glass, susan carol 177
glassman, mares. 86, 123, 18S
glassman, murray s. 18S
glassner, ellyce f. 177
glassner, frank b. 20S
glassner, sheldon w. 110, 177
glazer, elaine merle 18S
glenn, curt fred 20S
glick, ronald martin 20S
gliksman, cheryl r. 133, 185
glink, stephan earl 94, 185
giochowsky, martin a. 169
goch, debra lynn 79, 169
gockenbach, jean m. 129, 20S
gockenbach,peggya. 127, 177
gockenbach, robert j. 185
gold, jody 18S
gold, karyn leslie 79, 164
gold, neal jordan 102, 18S
gold, robin ell en 18S
gold, seth isaac 96, 177
goldberg, carole I. S2, S6, 61, 133,
20S
goldberg, david j. 177
goldberg, jack 20S
goldberg, jan 20S
goldberg, jill 20S
goldberg, jill karen S2, 177
goldberg, marsha ann
goldberg, neal m. 18S
goldbejg, paula beth 127, 177
goldberg, susan 177
goldberg, violets. 169
golden, kenneth s. 108, 18S
goldenberg, mindy s. 20S
goldman, barry s. 74, 20S
gold man, adam s. 74, 169
gold man, caryn amy 76, 77, 80,
185,205
goldmeier, margaret 20S
goldsher, cynthia
goldsmith, robert e. 18S
goldstein, edward 169
goldstein, barbara 20S
goldstein, howard j. 20S
goldstein, jill s. SS, S8, 177
goldstein, katherine 18S
goldstein, kim 177
goldstein, sally j. 77, 127, 1S6
goldstein, susan joy 77, 169
goldstick, caryn 79, 169
goldzweig, sheila 169
goles, leslie ann
gollay, andrea joy 20S
golub, martin brian 121, 177
gomes, raymond
goode, paul baird 74, 20S
good man, ilene ann 18S
good man, todd jeffry 177
gordon, barbara c.
gordon, harold w. 90, 10S, 177
gordon, lawrence a. 169
gordon, larry paul 122, 169
gordon, mare bruce 177
gordon, rita gail 128, 177
gors, donald 109, 169
gortva, andrea m. 169
goss, susan 18S
gotlib, silvia marta
govis, peter
grabow, jeffrey e. 97
grace, steven cary 18S
grade, rhonda S7, 20S
graff, robin gayle
grafman, ellen f. 20S
granato, gail rose 177
grandinetti, alfred 177
grantz, caren lynn 76, 169
green, phillip r. 177
greenberg, cathy 206
greenberg, lori b. 63, 169
greenberg, nancy sue 206
greenberg, ronna b. 18S
greenberg, sheldon I. S8, 102,
206
greene, renay debra 177
greene, robert neil 18S
greene, scott jay S7, 60, 61, 206
greenebaum, mark c. 88, 177
greenfield, laurie m. 169
greenspan, joan I. 18S
greiman, laurel d. 132, 18S
greiman, renee debra 7S, 18S
griffey, brian scot 177
griffin, charles I. 206
griffin, timothy v. 177
grimson, robert j. 110, 177
grodsky, barry s. 109, 169
gronski, david alien 86, 121 , 123,
185
grosky, scott hale 177
gross, glenn imre 64, 18S
gross, jennifer m.
grossblatt, robert a. 109, 169
grossgold, jodi f. 206
grossman, cary a. 100, 169
grossman, gary m. 109, 169
grousnick, janet f. 125, 128, 206
grutzmacher, mary k. 185
grutzmacher, susan
guerrero, eugene j. 109, 169
gunderson, laura I. 169
gusterine, robert g. 104, 177
gutman, judith zena 177
gzesh, robin18S
haake, david george 185
hack, shari frances
hacker, glenn ro la nd 177
hackman, david gary 185
hagen, ronald j. 88, 121, 177
hagio, marsha 185
hall, william k. 90, 105, 169
halper, jill robbin 169
halper, mindy jo 177
halpin, kim kerin
ha mer, brian alan 177
hanley, margaret m. 177
hanna, david kevin 74, 69
hansen, michael john 97, 169
hansen, thomas m.
hanson, debra ann 185
hanson, john thomas 97, 169
ha nus, clifford r. 169
hanus, glen joel 206
hardt, keith dallas 177
hargrove, sheila 177
harles, john c. 97, 169
harling, gary craig 121, 206
harris, loren 169, 206
ha rris, lori lee 127
harris, richard a lan 92, 121, 177
harris, Stewart 74, 18S
harris, susan lynn 177
harrison, robert s. 109, 177
harrold , ceci l b. 95, 185
hart, gary stephen 57, 76, 77, 80,
206
hart, robyn idelle 177
hartman, barry p. 92, 122, 169
ha rtst e in, alden j. 85, 118, 121,
206
hasegawa, victoria f. 177
hasmonek, john s. 84, 123, 185
hass, jeffrey elliot 62, 67, 84, 123,
206
hass, marsie riva 169
hasselson, rita 69, 206
hausman, debra merle 72, 177
hausman, robert b. 206
hayes, audrey I. 169
haynes, christine t. 124, 129, 206
heche, barbara 169
heche, william 170
hecht, glenna jean 74, 177
hedrick, william 185
heidelberger, cheryl 57, 58, 125,
128,206
heiman, donald f. 185
heiman, sandra b. 52, 206
heinrich, josep j. 18S
heinz, bonita leona 177
heinz, paul joseph 88
helberg, leslie 76, 80, 185
helfgott, marcia joy 77, 128, 177
helium, earl martin
henry, jack murray 177
henry, robert ala n 57, 93, 121, 207
herbold, cindy I. 79, 170
hernandez, omar 92, 121, 177
he rst, faye esther 177
hertel, frederick a. 177
hertz, devora ruth
herzog, rosanne 170
he rzog, warren barry 207
hess, nancy faye 185
hirsch, arthur earl 207
hirsch, davi lynn 79, 170
hirsch, david s. 185
hirsch, nancy lynn 170
hirsch, steven e llis 90, 100, 170
hirschman, mark b. 80, 170
hite, scott david 105, 170
hobson , john thomas 185
hoefler, sandra j. 170
hoff ma n, jud ith nona 74, 177
hoff man, mars ha 185
hoffman, michelle I. 177
�'1'
hoffman, steven 103
hoglund, deborah I. 170
hoglund, susan 207
hoglund, warren w. 18S
hohmann, cynthia lee
holdmann, joanne r. 170
holland, cyd elyse 60, 61, 126,
133, 207
holsapple, mark e. 170
hoppenrath, gary r.
horn, sam 104, 178
horn, steve 178
home, jess randell 207
hornisch, kenneth k. 90, 170
horwich, stephen c. 91, 103, 178
horwitz, jill mara 178
horwitz, stuart d. 18S
hotton, carol jean 170
hotton, richard paul 76, 80, 18S
hotton, robert e. 170
howard, jeanine olga 207
howe, paul jerome
hrab, donna marie 178
huhn, roland k. 170
hupert, zachary s. SS, 207
hurmuz, melanie 170
huss, ronald ray 118, 207
hyman, debi 69, 207
iglitz, Ired michael 86, 18S
ignace, thaddeus a. 18S
ingersoll, jean m.
irsay, steven a. 109, 170
irving, lynn ellen 132, 18S
irving, steven craig 178
isaacs, nava irene 170
isaacson, mark 74, 18S
isaacson, rhonda 207
isaacson, sheryl I. 170
iser, lawrence yale 76, 77, 80, 1S2,
18S
italia, linda jeanne S7, 60, 207
jackson, kathleen a. 124, 129, 208
jacobs, barbara sue 18S
jacobs, edward m. 80, 10S, 170
jacobs, jeri lynn 208
jacobs, michael r. 178
jacobs, richard I. 208
jacobson, andrea d. 78, 178
jacobson, betty 18S
jacobson, brenda r. S7, 76, 80,
208
jacobson, gail sue 79, 128, 170
jacobson, lynne j. 170
jacobson, scott b. 78, 178
jaffee, lee ann 170
jago, rich ard john 90, 170
jakubowich, robert w. 170
james, jeffrey h.
jamrusLka, ~haro n 208
jans, joseph michael 170
jansen, judy ann 178
jaye, jeffery 90, 170
jayne, patty lee 178
jenkins, beth ann
jenkins, joseph e. 108
jensen, coral lee 178
jepsen, mary I. 170
jeremias, lisa ellen 18S
joachim, judy helen 208
johnson, alvin s. 121, 178
johnson, craig t. 18S
johnson, james j. 18S
johnson, jeffry c. 9S, 18S
johnson, michael a. 170
johnson, thomas m. 74, 178
jonas, richard barry 76, 77, 80,
18S
jones, micheal 209
jones, step hen c. 86, 18S
jones, victor george 209
joseph, pamela jill 178
kaatz, dina ellice 18S
kaba,roger92, 121, 178
kabot, glenn alan 90, 97, 170
kaga n, betsy sue
kagan,deborahlynn18S
kagan, ira alan 178
kagan, sharon 209
kagan, shelly ian 209
kahan, gary richard 18S
kahn, bruce lawrence 90, 170
kahn, lillian 74, 18S
kahn, rena ann 209
kahn, stacy allison 170
kahn, thomas e . 18S
ka lika, sandra gwen 62, 133, 209
kalin, judith r.
kalin, richard s. 64, 18S, 209
kalinsky, jacqueline 209
kalish, ronna sue 77, 170
kalisky, jay michael 122
kamajian, michael I. 88, 104
kamen, carol anne 126, 18S
kamenir, robert h.
kamenir, steven a.
kamish, susa n beth 209
kammer, ronald lee 64
kammier, bruce brian 186
kamo, richard 186
kampf, dorothy lila 170
kampf, lawrence 178
kane, billie jo
kane, edna louise 170
kanlan, donna 69, 209
kanter, mindy beth 170
kantor, sheryl renee 7S, 178
kantro, charles m. 76, 77, 80, 209
kaplan, barbara joy 178
kaplan, debra 78, 127, 186
kaplan, debra s. 186
kaplan, ellen b. 170
kaplan, dennis brian 117, 178
kaplan, hollis faith 209
kaplan, ju lie 170
kaplan, lesley ann 126, 186
kaplan, mark steven 104, 178
kaplan, michael i.
kaplan, stacy m. 170
kaplan, steven 109, 170
kaplan, susan faye 186
kappelman, richard m. 186
kappelman, thomas j. 178
ka rabush, paul h. 118, 121, 123,
210
karol, william 178
kary, rebecca hope 210
kasper, robert j. 178
katani, david aaron
katz, e llen gayle
katz, irwin michael 170
katz, karen sue 210
katz, karen ilene 178
katz, paul jody 70, 210
katz, sheri monica 170
katz, susan gail 210
katz, terry jay 102, 186
kaufman, lauren e. 210
kaufman, mark edward 170
kaye, lo rraine jean 69, 126, 186
kaye, stephen 74, 178
kazan, faye susan 133, 178
keller, anita susan
kelle r, franci diane S2, SS, 81, 186
keller, stephen p. 210
kellman, terry m. 178
kellner, jill beth 126, 186
kelly, donna beth 210
kelly, leo patrick 88, 96, 178
kelson, carolyn sue 79, 170
kempner, robin sue 178
kerman, sandra beth 170
kessler, randal j. 91, 170
keuper, glen william 170
kiesel, kurt 96, 178
killermann, adam p.
killermann, lisa m.
killermann, mark t.
killermann, stephen 170
king, lawrence d. 121 , 178
king, pamela ann 170
king, patricia ann 186
king, william c.
king, thomas james 170
kipnis, cindy ann 178
kipp, lori lee 178
kite, howard shane 186
kittay, cheryl m. 170
kittay, william a. 170
klancic, marks. 90, 97, 170
klapman, e lizabeth 186
klehm, howard g. 178
klehr, cheryl bonnie 186
klehr, nancy lynn 170
kleifield, jeffrey i. 90, 97, 170
klein, alien mark 178
klein, robert j. 74, 178
klein, sandra carol 170
klein, susan joy 178
kleinschmidt, debora h 128, 129,
210
kleinschmidt, rona ld 96, 178
klinghoffer, debra s. 178
knish, jack keith 10S, 170
kobratz, shei la r. 170
koch, kimberly a nn 133, 186
koehnline, evelyn S8, 126, 210
koehnline, james i.
koenig, linda jo 178
koestner, burce r. 74, 77, 178
koeune, stephan 186
kogan, corinne b. 79, 170
kogan, jack william 210
kogan, norberto raul 178
kogan, ronald steven 178
kohn, laurie s. 210
kokotek, kathleen a. 186
kokotek, susan marie 70, 178
kolko, james phi lip
kolpas, sharon lynn 186
kolpas, terri esther 178
kopels, gayle lyn·n 170
korey, ilene maria 126, 170
korey, rhonda 211
korey, sherwin david 97, 170
kornick, audrey gwen 211
kornick, jeffrey 186
kornick, ted david 211
kornick, steven b. 90, 10S, 170
kornick, vicki ann 170
kostyniuk, karen m. 12S, 211
kostyniuk, paul f. 90, 10S, 170
kot, richa rd s. 211
kovaciny, lynn r. 124, 129, 211
koval, jerome martin 72, 170
kozub,nephent.10~178
kramer, hillary jaye 74, 178
kramer, kenneth s. 90, 170
kramer, marsha m. 76, 77, 211
kramer, robert james 178
krammen, valerie ann 72, 170
kranz, philip lee 170
krasner, lenore r. 178
krause, margaret a. 171
kraus, meryl lynn 211
krause, susan mary 178
kraut, susan marcia 178
kravitz, barry s. 97, 171
kray, alexis joy 179
kray, jeffrey a Ian 96, 179
krech, gregg charles
kreitman, keith m. 108, 186
krichevsky, debra I. 211
krichevsky, holly n. 171
kriegstein, robert
kriezelman, elyse p. 211
krissman, kathleen 179
kronich, neva mary 186
kropf, constance
kropf, thomas henry 93, 121, 186
krubiner, susan jean 211
kruglick, Ired m. 179
kruglick, louis h. 211
krupnick, scott reid 179
kubnick, dane gorden 90, 171
kubnick, nancy gail 126, 129, 212
kuhn, mary louise 212
kuhn, michael r.
kulberg, keith 171
kulwin, albert
kulwin, alien m. 118, 212
kulwin, michelle f. S4, S6, 7S, 186
kun, ayala 186
kuntz, gayle ruth 179
kuppig, ka ren 12S, 212
kusek, barbara joan 179
kusek, e lizabeth m. 129, 186
labay, edward f. 186
lachman , david scott 179
-
[il
�lake, elaine kathryn 212
laleian, edward 171
lam pert, donald 179
lam pert, howard dale 212
lance, gary 179
lane, david thomas
landsman, ruth lee 126, 179
lang, rosemary irene 179
langhaus, lori s. 171
langer, jeffrey ira 52, 186
lapofski, sharon h. 76, 81, 79
larson, joane
larson, karen 77, 179
larson, lance lee 179
lascoe, deborah sue 61, 212
lash, norman evan 212
lasko, alan david 212
latala, diane joy 126, 186
latala, mary rose 179
latala, nancy jo 179
lattin, sherie 212
laurie, janyce lynn 212
lavin, deborah e. 212
lavin, pamela joan 171
lavin, steven howard 186
lavine, steven r. 212
lawler, james steven 186
lawrence, nathaniel 109, 179
leadroot, steven p. 179
leblanc yvonne e. 125, 212
lechowicz, bruce a.
ledgerwood, donna s. 171
lee, gary 186
lee, gloria 171
lee, helen 69, 212
lee, jeffrey thomas 54, 212
lee, gilbert 186
lee, herman 186
lee, sheri joy 17
lee, terrence edwin 92, 104, 179
lefevere, robert w. 179
lefevre, thomas john 213
lefkovitz, bina e. 127, 179
lehman, lauren e.
lehmann, william I. 179
leib, karen doreen 179
leipold, kurt arthur 110, 179
lemick, alan 17
leitner, nancy gail 75, 171
lenoff, lyn n beth 213
lentzen, kevin m. 179
leon, steve 179
leonard, mary jane 186
lerman, bradley e. 64, 96, 179
lerner, carole debra 213
lerner, daniel hart 64, 171
lerner, jessica 186
lerner, kim roni 179
lesinski, edward m. 171
letchinger, robert s. 64, 186
levens. corev alan 96, 179
leverich, david 179
levey, jay scott
levey, joel s.
levi, lynne 186
levie, debra ellen 179
levie, lynn beth 171
levie, maria barbara 55, 171
levin, cindy lynn 171
levin, jan avril 75, 179
levin, fran susan 186
levin, jeffrey 123, 213
levin, lee aaron 73, 74, 90, 91,
109, 179
levin, marsha gail 75, 186
levin, michael david 171
levin, morris david 213
levin, ronda lynn 186
levin, sherri louise 72, 171
levine, bonnie ellen 171
levine, harold 171
levine, janet sue 133, 179
levine, sandra ellyn 179
levit, steven barry 108, 186
levitan, william s. 76, 213
levitt, ronald h. 109, 171
levitt, susan rose 126, 132, 186
levitz, loren sue 179
levy; david ira 179
levy, diane lynn 186
levy, garry joel
levy, helaine beth 171
levy, susan 213
levy, steven m. 60, 64, 171
I evy, steven barry 213
lewandowski, ruth a.
lewen, ronald c. 105, 171
lewin, felice helen 171
lewis, howard jerold 186
lewis, lisa lauren 213
lewkowicz, linda 213
liametz, barry jay 109, 179
leibold, michele h. 186
libert, rhonda gay 213
lichtenstein, jill m. 179
lichtenstein, lorry 109, 179
lichtenstein, michele 179
lieberman, cary m. 179
lillien, jeffrey s. 179
lillien, laura ellen 126, 186
lindahl, michael h. 94, 186
lipsky, karen merle 213
lipson, francine b. 186
lis, michael john 90, 97, 171
lisnek, ellen susan 171
locin, janine 213
'
locksley, alien linn 213
locksley, morton e. 213
london, linda robin 214
look, jerry lee 123, 214
lopez, rodrigo m. 171
losoff, michael s. 171
lothan, avram 179
lotz, jeffrey weston 171
lovell, david scott 214
lovell, pamela jean 179
lovitt, joyce a. 179
lubei, jay 179
lubin, glenn karl 186
lucarelli, steven r.
lucas, victoria m. 214
luck, cheryl anne 179
luck, neal I. 171
luk, katie s.
lukas, mark william
lukatch, edward 214
lulias, william
lustig, daniel scott 171
lustig, debbi jean 179
lustig, miles b. 90, 171
lutz, charles I. 93, 121, 186
lutz, garry robert
lutz, leslie jean 214
lyons, kenneth r. 171
mccloud, debra jane 124, 125,
214
mccormack, darlene b. 70, 179
mccormick, patricia 179
mccormick, timothy o. 95, 214
mccracken, rebecca s. 179
mccuaig, donald s. 75, 187
mccuaig, cindy a. 171
mcguire, linda marie 75, 179
mcguire, marianne 171
mckay, james robert
mcray, james 179
madnick, sima f. 186
maedge, jay alien
maedge, judy ann 186
maggio, lynne marie 186
maggio, patricia lee 171
maierhofer, betty 179
maierhofer, patty j. 171
main, ian samuel 187
makris, deborah ann 214
malcher, kathy ann 124, 125, 128,
129, 214
malfar, daniel evan 74, 187
ma mot, david 105, 171
manczarse, m. 187
mandel, bruce lee 121, 187
mandell , paul m. 88, 96, 179
maniscalco, joseph 72, 171
mankoff, brad m. 73, 187
mann, lauri babette 179
mann, sherry ann 187
manna, john james 187
manna, scot alan 171
mannette, carol m. 171
mannheimer, ruth 179
manzella, james
maratos, elizabeth 214
maratos, peter 179
marcus, susan joy 179
margalit, norman 187
margolis, michael i. 214
margules, pamela 52, 126, 187
markich, helen 179
marko, michele 179
markoff, michael 187
markovitz, barbara 187
marks, linda I. 215
marks, richard alan 187
martini, john n. 171
martorano, deborah I. 179
marshal!, chrism. 90, 109, 171
marshal!, robert c. 171
maslowsky, tina ann 187
maslov, robert alan 179
mathews, howard 171
mathisen, david j . 187
mathisen, scott john 187
matlock, montgomery 92, 121 ,
179
mathews, howard scot
matsuda, leonard a. 179
matz, robert joseph 171
mastrototaro, joseph 187
matsumoto, benjamin 57, 84, 95,
215
matsumoto, sharon k. 76, 128,
179
matusik, jillene i. 187
matsuoka, judy chiya 66, 125, 215
mawitz, jill 74
maxon, janet 179
maxon, linda 215
may, marie anne 171
mayer, arlene I. 171
mayer, david michael 179
mayer, karen jo
mayer, kathy lynn 130, 171
mayer, leonard n. 179
mayer, steven gary 117, 123, 215
maylahn, lynne ann 179
mayrent, audrey sue 74, 215
mazur, mark dale
medow, terri 215
meisner, steven e. 187
meister, barry 58, 59, 113, 215
meister, debra lynn 179
mekler, michael I. 187
melamed, idelle s. 179
meltzer, howard b. 215
melvin, marylee 187
mendelssohn, nancy s. 131, 179
mendelssohn, wendy j. 131, 179
mendelssohn, jody e. 187
menzer, paula ann 131, 179
merens, lyle 171
merens, norwin alan 54, 215
messer, jeffrey a. 171
merkin, laura sue 215
mermel, gary warren 77, 92, 171
merkin, howard 187
merkin, marcia ann
metzger, alyce dawn 179
metzger, melinda j. 179
meyer, barbara jo
meyer, barbara lynn 187
meyer, barbara m. 187
meyer, kenneth d. 187
meyer, michael e. 171
meyers, adele renee 55, 77, 187
meyers, gary norman 88, 121, 179
meyers, peggy ann 55, 171
michael, daniel b.
michaels, daryl 104, 180
michals, kevin r. 92, 97, 171
michaels, wendy gail 187
michell, richard s. 187
migdow, jonathan 187
millard, don lewis 187
miller, bonnie 171
miller, claudia s. 215
miller, gary
miller, gayle marie 180
miller, gregory r.
miller , janice marie 180
miller, laura jane 76, 81, 187
miller, linda sue 171
miller, robert lee 90, 122, 171
miller, ronald j. 58, 76, 81, 180
miller, susan 180
millman, stephanie f. 79, 129, 171
milstein, jeffrey s. 101, 180
milstein, paul scott 81 , 109, 171
mincberg, mella r.
mincer, anita carol 171
mindel, carol ann 215
miner, alyce i. 52, 187
miner, pamela anne 187
miner, sherri m. 172
minikowski, cheryl a. 79, 172
minikowski, debra k. 187
mishell, dahlia gail 52, 57, 61, 215
mishoulam, theodore 172
mitnick, penny rana 74, 187
monsen, nancy louise 132, 216
monsen, patricia I. 130, 172
monti, richard j. 105, 172
morgan, patti ione 172
morgen, cary 76, 81, 180
moritz, susan f. 172
moros, theresa marie 172
morris, marilyn ruth 131 , 180
morris, sherry 187
morrison, barbara i. 52, 187
morten , mary e. 172
moses, michele t. 180
moskowitz, darryl 216
moskowitz, joan e. 126, 133, 216
moskowitz, terry w. 172
moss, ricky neal 187
moss, lynn ellen
motin, neil charles 96, 180
mrowka, janet m. 172
mrowka, michael jan 187
mu lcahy, kristine m. 172
mullen, robert louis 216
mullen, sharon lee 172
mullen, susan marei 172
mueller, frederick w. 88, 104, 180
mueller, joanne a. 179
munn, judith michell 52, 74, 187
mylroie, linda 129, 187
myma, peter 172
nadeau, robert 187
nagel, eric scott 108, 118, 187
nagel, susan wendy 180
nagel, ronald r. 187
nasatsky, laurey r. 180
nastos, gus 187
natenberg, gwen c. 63, 180
nathan, denise m. 180
nathan, joel alan 58, 68, 216
nathan, michael 187
nathan, richard d. 112, 216
natker, alien f.
naumes, edward j. 90, 100, 172
neidorf, ja nice ivy 187
nelis, thomas j. 180
nelson, david h. 90, 172
nelson, jeffery r. 110, 180
nelson, stuart alan 102, 187
nemerovski, randa ll 76, 216
nemetz, steven I. 172
nessenson, ronna joy 172
netznik, jeffrey s. 85, 94, 216
netznik, lori dee 187
neukirch, pa mela joy 180
neuman, eugene roger 187
newberger, enid jo 180
newberger, mylinda r. 172
newborn, janice 187
newman, m itchell a. 172
nevel, ira t. 187
nevel , marty paul 180
nidetz, alan 187
nidetz,lee morton 71 , 216
nierman, beth sharon 127, 187
nierman, michelle i. 180
niess, paul andrew 112, 216
niess, steve nichols 88, 180
nikitow, john d. 85, 121, 123, 187
nison, judith rose 216
nitz, steven 122, 172
nitzkin, ira alan 180
nomikos, cynthia c .
noesen, terese a. 187
.
�...
,
\
nordhaus, jeffrey c. 216
nordhaus, janet joan
nolan, richard t. 187
novak, joseph james 78, 180
novak, richard 108, 216
novel lo, james p. 216
novick, deborah I. 187
novick, jay stuart 172
nudelman, gale m. 76, 77, 81, 216
nudelman, mindy eve 172
nusbaum, howard 180
nussbaum, howard jay 90, 97, 172
nye, george anthony 216
oneill, richard 180
oneill, william john
obrien, catherine e.
oboyle, terry mark 216
oconnel l, mary v.
oconnor, theresa I. 172
oreilly, kathleen m.
oberoing, william m. 187
odlivak, nicholette 126, 172
ohlhausen, stephen 180
ohlwein, michael a. 172
oken, nancy beth 187
oif, janice ruth 128, 180
olive, keith a. 180
olsberg, david I.
olsen, james d. 172
olsen, lori j. 172
olson, dennis m. 180
o lsen, robert a. 180
oppenheim, jacquelin 78, 129,
187
oppenheim, karen r. 55, 180
orlove, jeffrey I. 86, 123, 187
orlove, sandra r. 75, 172
ornstein, mark david 187
ortmann, jeffrey j. 57, 71, 74, 138,
158,216
osakada, sidney t. 172
oshanna, susan jill 180
osherman, eliot s. 64, 180
osness, holly ann 129, 172
osness, william h. 86, 110, 187
ossey, debra c. 172
ossey, lee marie
otuzlu, gulten 187
ousset, cynthia lee 69, 217
oxman, hillary naomi 187
page, laura ruth 75, 126, 180
pahigianis, irene 180
pales, stephen ross 172
palles, cheryl el len 153, 160, 217
pamper. kirk alan 172
pa nos, kathy 69, 180
papa, sue marie 180
pappas, lillian ann 180
paradise, randall j. 57, 138, 217
patner, maureen joy 187
patner, scot alien 100, 172
patt, jeffrey brian 103, 217
patt, william martin 172
pausteck, thomas r. 88, 96, 180
payne, cynthia lynn 55, 75, 172
pearl, howard 57, 58, 217
pearl man, terri s. 187
pechter, barry s.
pechter, lynda ellen 172
pechter, rosanne 187
pector, cheryl joy 79, 180
pector, scott waiter 172
pede~en,hannah187
perelgut, terri e. 188
perlin, murry lee 188
perlman, rana 188
perry, denis william 90, 172
peters, Raymond e. 180
peterson, barbara a. 180
peterson, john r. 102, 217
petroski, regina mae 188
petroski, sally e. 180
pevsner, janet 180
pevsner, linda ilene 217
pflaumer, donald 217
pforr, monika ursula 172
pfammatter, michael
pfeifer, howard r. 74, 76, 81, 180
phillippe, jennifer 180
phlaum, lynn k. 172
pilchen, saul murray 100, 172
pincus, joy
pineless, gary r. 180
pineless, hal steven 68, 217
pinsky, gail ellen 172
pinsky, janet lee 180
piper, glenn lowell 188
piper, lee richard
pitt, diane 188
pliskin, steven d. 188
plotkin, debra a. 172
plotkin, dale robert 117, 188
podgers, linda gail 218
podgorniak, raymond 218
podolsky, sarah s. 188
podolsky, steven s. 180
pohl, ch ristopher m. 180
polanzi, craig w. 172
pol in, robin elise 180
polisky, michael c. 172
polisky, roberta I. 71, 218
politzer, cheryl m. 74, 188
polk, martin kenneth 188
pollack, ellen r. 79, 172
pollack, hillary j. 172
pollack, mark david 61, 84, 123,
218
pollack, ross jay 88, 96, 180
pollak, harvey r. 76, 77, 81, 218
polley, lisa ann 180
pol lice, steven n. 109, 172
porter, clayton reid 108, 218
portnoy, dawn 180
post, nancy ellen 180
poteshman, sheree m. 172
poto, michael 218
powers, patricia s.
powers, richard m. 108, 188
powers, stacy 180
pozin, mendy lyle 180
povitsky, harvey a. 218
pregozen, david evan 78, 180
pressler, marlene j. 180
pressner, ronna jan 188
price, linda 55, 172
primack, robert neil
projansky, judy r. 218
pucher, jeffrey 180
pueschel, dawn a. 188
pueschel, dean c. 90, 172
pull man, susan ellen 180
purcell, joseph m. 90, 172
putz, valerie 172
putziger, steven d. 81, 180
rabin, bruce edward 218
rabin, deborah gail 218
rabin, laurene joy 218
rabin, linda sue 188
racusen, robert mark 122, 172
radin, michael mark 172
radosavljevic, eia m. 188
rafalowitz, murray 84, 218
rand, julie sue 180
randazzo, john a. 105, 172
raphael, gary mark 218
rappaport, anita may
rappoport, daniel b. 180
rappaport, helita j. 155, 218
rath, julia wally 55, 67, 76, 81, 180
ratsman, donna 218
ray, ju lie del
red man, loretta sue 69, 218
reed, sandra lee 172
reich, howard I. 218
reiner, stuart lee 219
reinwald, denise s. 188
reiss, joel h. 172
reiss, linda 219
render, robert alan 93, 188
rest, ellen 219
retzler, adam anton 90, 122, 172
r etzler, barbara ann 219
rian, catherine m. 79, 172
riccetti, robert 88, 121, 180
ri cci, craig alan 86, 188
rice, karen ann 132, 219
rich, craig jay
rich, steven g.
richards, jane ellen 70, 125, 129,
219
�richman, lori 172
ridker, sandra lynn 172
riehm, allan k.
riehm, tim alex 90, 172
rifkind, marilyn 219
rifkin, robin b. 172
ring, shelby 170
risch, kristina p. 180
riskin, daniel m. 122, 172
rissmann, shirley e . 188
robbin, richard h. 108, 188
robbins, helayne m. 180
robbins, julie m. 172
roberts rita p. 219
robin, bruce kenneth 104, 180
robin, daniel stuart 70, 188
robin, holly michell 76, 81, 188
robin, mare alien 219
robins, arlin elese 219
robins, diane marie 188
robins, michael h. 188
rock, dennis jay 104, 180
rock, jeffrey dale 10S, 172
rock, steven alan 103, 123, 219
rockoff, pamela ruth 172
rodiek, anne 124, 12S, 129, 219
rodiek, christine 129
rodin,earl h.90, 110, 172
rogover, janet 180
rogull, sue linda
rolnick, joel 108, 220
roman, sherri m. 220
romanek, irwin r. 188
romanek, mark b. 188
romanelli, debbie 69, 132
romanelli, michael r. 92, 122, 172
romanoff, steven m. 188
ronan, patrick d. 220
root, rochelle suzan 173
rose, edythe dawn 180
rose, linda SS, 220
rose, stormi iris
roseman, earl howard 188
roseman, gary allan.180
rosen, cheryl 173
rosen, keith 173
rosen, lynn 180
rosen, kevin richard 76, 81, 220
rosen, morris 173
rosen, sandra jean S7, 220
rosenbaum, michael p. 76, 77, 81,
181
r6senberg, harvey r.
rosenberg, sheri 173
rosenberg, amy mae 7S, 181
rosenfeld, shelly r. 67, 181
rosenfield, franklin 173
rosenfield, lynne c.
rosengarden, cathye S8, 181
rosenson, andrew s. S7, S8, 6S,
71, 74, 152, 221
rosenthal, fredric r. 109, 173
rosenthal, paul j. 90, 109, 173
rosenzweig, karla h. 62, 74, 188
rosner, e ll en s. 188
ross, alee norman 181
ross, allan stanley 108, 188
ross, anita ann
ross, cary david 173
ross, debra ellen 188
ross, debra gayle 67, 79, 173
ross, harry s. 173
ross, janet gail 173
ross, merrick i S8, 67, 221
rosset, carol e. 188
roth, helene april 173
roth, sharon lynn 173
rothblum, barry s. 173
rothblum, phi lips. 109, 173
rotstein, charlotte 173
rottner, jack herman 105, 173
rouzin, michelle 173
rovner, ronald dale 110, 181
rozencwajg, anna 221
ruben naomi beth 77, 173
ruber, edith susan 81, 181
rubin, barry joel 122, 173
rubin, dale joy 12S, 221
rubin, fran 221
rubin, paula fay 173
rubin, richard david 88, 96, 181
rubin, roberta
rubin, ronald glen 188
rubin, sheila kay 173
rubinstein, jay m.
rubinstein, jim 221
rubinstein, linda r. 173
rudd, carol renee 188
rudnick, bruce c. 108, 221
rudolph, lynn ellyn 181
rudy, steven j. 97, 173
rue, randall glaser 188
ruesch, david g. 118, 181
ruesch, diane k.
ruskin, faith
ruskin, mare alan
russcol, albert i. 77, 221
russcol, debra jane 173
russcol, susan anita 173
rutkowski, dorothy a. 181
ruttenberg, andrew i. 101, 115,
181
ryan, marilyn p.
ryan, mary ellen 173
ryback, ch risti ne 221
rzadzki, ronald j. 173
rzadzki, michael j. 88, 181
saber, lisa miriam 126, 173
sable, randal j. 181
sachs, craig 188
sacks, earl 188
sacks, julia phyllis 129, 173
sacks, lauren cay 79, 181
sadovsky, claude a. 101, 117, 181
sadovsky, henry 188
saenz, steve 221
saey, debra lynn 173
saffer, rhonda lynn 79, 173
saffro, scott j. 104, 181
sagan, martin jay
sagen, jaci lynne 181
salentiny, james j. 181
salerno, gina rose 173
salerno, joan elena 181
salkin, julie beth 181
salmon, debra lynn 181
saltarelli, gregory 90, 122, 173
salte r, richard jay 76, 117, 188
saltzberg, arthur 188
saltzman, bonnie m. 63, 79, 173
saltzman, jeffrey 105, 173
saltzman, paul alan 173
samelson, aliens. 97, 173
Sampson, laura h. 181
samuels, elisabeth 188
santacruz, olga I.
santow, loren mark 181
saper, barbara j. S5, 79, 173
sapoznik, barbara j. 181
sasai, eric daniel 52, 188
satoloe, robert alan 74, 188
savitt, linda jane 188
scalin, marilyn s. 173
scarbrough, diane s. 181
schaefer, henry 90
schack, bernard jay 78, 188
schack, cary steven 76, 81, 221
schaffrick, janice I. 173
schatz, barry a. 221
schechtman, michael 100, 173
scher, barry frank 109, 181
scher, tamara lynn 222
scherfling, heidi I. 70, 74, 222
scherfling, mark r. 97, 173
schermerhorn, howard 90, 173
schick, michael s.
schiffman, sharon r. 133, 181
schlaeger, edward m. 76, 81, 188
schlaffer, suzanne 188
sch loss, william k. 188
schmidt, joseph d. 100, 173
schnadig, merle lynn
schneider, deborah 188
schneider, penny I. 57, 222
schneider, rhonda g. SS, 75, 181
schneyr, arlene d. 222
schnider, wayne d. 173
schnitzer, michael a. 173
schoenbrod, debra I. 60, 126,
133, 188
schoenwolf, mark w. 222
schoepko, janet m.
schrier, diane jo 188
schreiber, jeanne m. 173
schubert, richa rd c. 183
schucart, howard 188
schuett, earl p. 76, 81 , 92, 102, 188
schuett, robert k. 122, 173
schultz, caroline I. 173
schu ltz, david c. 222
schultz, deborah 181
schultz, julie ann 181
schultz, jane m. 173
schultz, kimberly c. 188
schu ltz, paul roy 110, 188
schuman, mary f. 173
schuman, rochelle i. 188
schuman, sandra c. 128, 173
schu tz, louis s. 222
schwab, sherrie 153, 222
schwander, charles 188
schwander, joan rita
schwartz, ju lie lynn 181
schwartz, Jarry j. 173, 222
schwartz, lawrence m.
schwartz, mare david 75, 222
schwartz, kartharina 222
schwartz, rhonda j. 173
schwartz, sheryl ann 188
schwartz, tina gail 181
scott, jamie rose 124, 125, 128,
222
scott, jody mary 129, 188
scott, Jarry 188
seals, thomas ross 90, 97, 173
sebul, cheryl ann 52, 223
secler, meryl sue 188
secler, stuart jay 181
seiden, wendy joy 188
seidman, gail susan 181
selan, harold p. 181
seligman, carol jean 223
seizer, deborah 73, 181
seplow, ronald lee 78, 181
serafin, kandye 188
serota, jeffrey k. 181
shaevitz, aria r. 173
sharvitz, suzie 69, 223
seyller, john w. 223
seyller, judith ann 79, 173
shafton, arlette joy 223
shain, michael jay 223
shamberg, michael j. 97, 173
shanaman, doralee 74, 188
shancr, wendy c. 223
shandle r, michael p. 181
shandling, alan m.
shane, richard jay 84, 113, 121,
123, 223
shapiro, arnold h. 78, 188
shapiro, david alien
shapiro, david a. 181
shapiro, davida e. 223
shapiro, donald p. 68, 172
shapiro, fran i. SS, 69, 181
shapiro, irvin mare 6S, 188
shapiro, steven jay 103, 181
share, kenneth david 188
sher, a lysa ly nn 223
sher, joel alien 188
sher, keith m. 81 , 97, 173
sher,neal s. 109, 173
sheridan, richard v.
sherman, eugene h. 223
sherman, leesa 181
sherman, russell d. 224
shiffman, irwin j. 188
shimizu, karen k.
shlaes, evan w.
shlaes, loren anne 64, 161
shore, linda merle 173
short, richard e. 88, 121, 181
shucart, scott 105, 224
shucart, harold s.
shucart, norman b. 90, 224
shucker, valeria s. 181
siavelis, arlene ann 79, 173
siavelis, katherine 75, 188
sieber, linda marlen 54, S6, S8,
61, 126,224
siege!, bonnie lee 224
siege!, debra ellen 173
siegel, ellyn s. 173
siege!, gary wayne 109, 181
,,
�- r
I
I
siegel, lawrence e. 224
siegel, maria da le 188
siegel, michael d. 224
siemsen, mark a lan 188
sigman, reid 110, 181
silber, jeffrey h. 55, 64, 224
sills, karen 189
silver, e llen 224
silve r, joy ellen 125, 224
silver, kathy ann 224
silver, lisa karen 181
si lver, louann 224
si lver, sandra diane 173
siIver, shei la p. 224
si lver, shelle audre 189
silver, warren e . 79, 173
silverman, bruce 66, 225
si lverman, michael j. 181
silve rs, gary w. 189
silvers, stephen d.
silve rstein, ilene 225
silverstein, joel g. 225
simkin , minna sue 225
simon, brad merle 189
simon, jay scott 189
simon, julie ann 52, 56, 57, 61, 76,
81, 125, 225
simon, richard 225
simon, sheri he lene 62, 63, 78,
189
simmons, neai edward 181
simms, john carleton 90, 97, 173
singer, martin scott 189
sirner, paula anne 173
sirotzki, michael j. 173
sirt, gary jay 181
skaletsky, scott 117, 181
sklair, joan frada 182
sklamberg, robert j. 96, 182
skle na, susan e llen 173
slavin, ma rk joel 182
sloan, annette hope 189
slutsky, scott 97
small, michelle 52, 182
smart, david william 65, 76, 77, 81
smart, elizabeth ann 79, 173
smith, alice marie 173
smith, arnold p. 182
smith, john charles 86, 189
smith, jon charles 90, 173
smith, laura 25
smith, scot harrison 93, 189
smith, ste phen m. 86, 121, 123,
225
smolish, beth a. 225
smoody, william paul 225
smolle r, lisa dee 189
smulson, daniel jose 182
snitman, gayle r. 189
sobel, karen ann 129, 173
sode rberg, diane 60, 75, 189
soderberg, vanessa e. 182
soffer, leonard c. 189
so hn, susan r. 79, 173
so kol, fred s. 173
solan, barbara jean 129, 189
solberg, dawn f. 182
soler, steven a. 103, 189
solomon, bruce 225
solomon, arthur joel
solomon, charlene 189
solomon, irwin 189
solomon, judith I. 173
solomon, randi 173
solomon, steven b. 189
soltan, cherie joy 52, 57, 60, 61 ,
225
soltan, michele fern 67, 63, 79,
173
so merman, robert w. 88, 118,
121, 182
sonderman, cheryl a. 76, 77, 81 ,
128,225
sonderman, jeffrey r. 76, 77, 81,
103, 189
sonheim, karen 182
sopkin, barbara joy
soskin, barnard h. 173
spanjer, michael j. 225
span)er, samara a.
spa njer, susan c. 173
speigel, barry m. 225
s piegel, david paul 86, 189
spiegel, marshall c. 182
spillar, cynthia g. 189
spillar, valerie ann 189
spinner, donald c. 88, 189
spiegel, harvey scot 225
s pitz, darcy aliso n 126, 161, 225
spitz, philip joel 110, 189
spitzer, debra h. 189
spivack, philip I. 97, 173
spivak, ka re n jean 75, 189
spivak, linda sue 173
sporer, rhonda sue 79, 189
sporer, robin gai l 79, 174
springer, michael 182
stal, he le n esther 225
stanley, patricia a. 66, 75, 226
starr, nancy lynn 174
statland, scott r. 74, 121, 182
stavropoulos, joann 189
stavropoulos, stephanie 174
stearns, peter t. 117
stein, d e borah joy 226
stein, d e bra 226
stein, jan et lynn 174
stein, jeff
stein, leonard m. 55, 122, 174
stein, maurice e. 104, 182
stein, mic hael a.
stei n, michael robt. 109, 174
stein, ric hard b.
steiner, deb ra joan 182
steinert, jeffrey b. 68, 174
stein handler, sherry 174
steirman, david j. 64, 189
steklof, howard jay 96, 182
stelte r, wi lliam f. 174
ste nder, arthu r e. 182
ste nde r, robe rt a. 182
ste pan, peter milan 226
stern, a lexis 174
ste rn, daryl scott 182
ste rn, flore nce r. 182
stern, gle nn 189
stern, susan edie 182
ste rn, suzanne 75
sternfeld, michael k. 121, 226
sti efel, lynne m. 189
stift, kare n te resa 182
stift, pamela jean 226
stone, david a. 174
stone, michael alan 105, 174
stone, robert m. 115, 123, 226
stone, terry b rian 68, 174
stookal, mare b. 88, 121 , 182
streff, robert ja mes
stricke r, corey s. 121, 182
strickling, nino I. 189
stump, ralph 110, 174
suarez, vivian I.
suc herman, lorin jan 74, 189
sulak, richard h. 88, 182
sullivan, daniel j. 174
sullivan, margaret m. 182
sullivan, robe rt 226
sullivan, theresa a. 226
sundmache r, charles 182
suslick, li eslie r. 79, 182
sussman, steven y. 74, 93, 121 ,
160, 189
sweet, roberta I. 67, 226
sweidin g, kar ia 174
swe iding, karen 226
swide r, lawre nce e. 90, 174
swihart, gale j. 90, 122, 174
sznitko, c hristine m. 174
tabo r, jeffrey j. 86, 103, 189
tandet, b ruce david 100, 174
tandet, linda susan 226
tanenbaum, jordan
tarachofsky, sheri I.
taskey, gary 226
tatar, lisa sue 174
tatar, maria beth
taylor, cindy 69
taylor, james I. 174
taylor, maureen s. 189
taylo r, phyllis ann 182
teichner, lynne s. 174
tennes, suza nne ruth 189
tepp, michael home r 90, 122
tepp, ro be rt j. 85, 121 , 123
terc hin , jeffrey m. 189
theis, gregory r. 189
theodore, janice 126, 132, 189
thiry, nancy jea n 124, 129, 226
thiry, patricia lynn 174
thomas, david r. 85, 189
thomas, susan jo 226
thomsen, john w. 182
tincher, michael 86
titlebaum, jeffrey 109
tittle, susan h.
tobac k, a ndrea be th 52, 174
topp, alan michael 100
torres, roiand a. 182
trainor, james john 182
trapper, hel ene 189
trauth, a nthon y f. 189
trauth, vincent b. 182
trawinski, cynthia j. 174
treister, jeffrey i. 121, 182
treitman, laurie ann 189
tre itman, leslie joy 182
tresley, david 64, 189
trilling, marcia 182
trilling, mitchell 174
tripp, thomas c.
triwush, e dward d . 121, 182
tscheyka, alie n r. 90, 174
tulsky, matthew ea rl
tumonis, toni marcin
tu nic k, b eth je ryll 189
tupler, sharon lee 189
turner, jeffrey 189
twe ry, jay m. 174
ubau, george javie r 189
uhle, susan diane 182
uhle r, terry an n 174
ulbert, andrew t. 189
ulbe rt, jea nne ma rie 182
u llbe rg, keith a Ian 122
unde rwood , carol I. 76, 81 , 189
u nde rwood, joa n e. 76, 81, 129,
182
unruh, mary louise 63, 127, 129,
130, 174
ulbert, cha rl es r. 226
ulbert, stephe n i. 226
upin, lenard jay 88, 104, 182
u rban iak, he len
urbaniak, kat he rine
u rbaniak, stanley
urborg, bernard m. 189
uritz, christi ne 182
urkov, pame la beth 174
urman , ruth sue
vale, michele lynn 75, 126, 182
vale nti, michael j. 97, 174
va nde r, david george
vande rkloot, james k. 76
vande rkloot, robert 226
vancleave, e rnest s. 90, 174
van edward 189
van roeyen, linda s. 174
vanslambrouck, michael 84, 227
vardija n, branko
varon, sue ann 127, 182
vaughan, lau re l anne 189
velen, barba ra j. 174
velez, jaime i. 189
viana christina
vina rsky, garry 189
vi ra g, joseph john 174
vite ri, patricia f. 174
vlahandreas, george 90, 174
vogel, donna jea n 227
vogel, genise r. 227
vossel, patti I.
wachovsky, karen joy 125, 227
wagner, c raig o. 122
wagner, brad s. 85, 227
wagner, debbie a.
wagner, rhonda lynn 227
wahl gren, donna jean
wahlgren, ri chard k. 189
�wald, audrey jean 76, 77, 81, 129,
182
walker, michael o. 189
wallach, michael 174
wal ler, diana claire 189
wal ler, linda rae 227
wailers, james m. 110
warda, martha
warda, meredith s. 174
warnke, kristie I. 189
warsaski, robert m. 97, 174
wasserberg, thomas j. 189
wasserman, debra. 182
wasse rman, jon h.
wasserman, michael b. 227
wax, debra ann
wax, dennis steven 189
waxman, andrea 182
waxman, marilyn 227
weber, rosemarie m.
wehrheim, thomas j. 90, 109, 174
weichmann, gary f. 174
weichmann, robert e.
weichselbaum, fred I. 109, 174
weil, steven j.
weil, richard 227
weinberg, david h. 227
weiner, dennis louis
winer, debra gail 189
weiner, martin joel 174
winer, rita june 69, 227
weinert, audrey gai l 189
weinman, william a.
winstein, alan paul
weinstein, eila 228
weinstein, jane e. 76, 81, 189
weinstein, jeffrey s. 174
weinstein, leonard a. 96, 182
winstein, marsha s. 126, 228
weintraub, m ichael d. 182
weintraub, stewart 189
weis, teri lynn
weisbach, debra m. 189
weisberg, lynn e ll en 189
weisman, anne b . 76, 81, 139
weisman, robin I. 182
weisman, sherwin a. 103, 228
weisman, susan lynn 174
weiss, allan s. 228
weiss, andrea lynn 228
weiss, barbara lori 189
weiss, barbara lynn
weiss, cynthia lynn 189
weiss, howard r. 96, 182
weiss, jan rachel 174
weiss, ronald 91, 97
weiss, terri 79
weisser, cindy lee 124, 228
weissman, kathy joy 182
weissman, kep alien 103, 189
weitzman, keith 189
weller, cathleen ann 174
weller, jay scott 182
wells, audrey joy 189
wells, norman b. 182
weltmann, patrick
wengerski, thomas j. 91, 174
werner, cary I. 190
werner, karen diane 129, 189
westfall, clarence w. 228
whisler, donna jean 128, 182
white, jill adrienne 228
whitefield, helene i. 133, 190
whit more, bruce g. 190
wickman, robert paul
wiggins, mari lyn sue 75, 228
wilens, kenneth 174
wilkans, mark larry 85, 118, 121,
123, 228
wilkoff, vicki lynn 174
willens, marcy gay 190
willerman, e lyse joy 190
williams, anet i. 190
williams, jordan m. 182
williams, richard I. 102, 190
winans, pamela ruth 128, 182
winer, janice irene
winsberg, nora marie 71, 74, 125,
228
winstqn, donna loren 174
winston, maria 228
winter, lois ann d. 57, 76, 77, 81,
228
winter, michael c. 93, 110, 190
winter, steven b. 174
wirth, william g. 86, 190
wirtitsch, hubert 182
wirtshafter, nikki 79
wirtshafter, steven 190
wishnie, el ise beth 174
wiser, kathryn julie 127, 228
wisniewski, lee j. 90, 174
wisse, karen sue
witt, e. william 102, 190
witt, stephen louis 228
wittman, mark howard 76, 77, 81,
228
wittman, randy s. 174
wolcoff, shelley 174
wold, rene arlene 73, 182
wolf, ferne paula 190
wolf, robert alan 64, 182
wolf, shari e ll en 228
wolff, david 228
wolff, jerold h. 90, 174
wolff, sandra lynn 174
wo lff, sha ron lee 127, 190
wolff, sheryl joy 133, 190
wolfinsohn, michael 121 , 182
wolin , robert a Ian 190
wolman, lynne 190
wolowiec, marcia ann 131, 190
wolowiec, susan s. 228
wood, william g. 96, 17 4
woodman, sheryl lee 174
woodman, kimberley k. 182
wolsk, elita 229
woolf, mark gary 229
wyko, hillard james
yale, larry scott 182
yang, judy mei tzeng 190
yang, theresa lee 174
yos himura, norman s.
zaban, debra g. 174
zaban, sheri merle 229
zakin, michael paul 90, 174
zaks, cindy ann
zager, zachary irwin 182
zane, frank 190
zannis, elaine 174
zaks, cindy 174
zaks, rory k. 182
zaphiris, sharyn 190
zaslansky, martin 229
zasove, libby eta 52, 133, 182
zeidman, robyn lynn 182
zelvin, susan f. 229
ziah, james robert 190
zimbler, kathy e llen 52, 182
zimmerman, ruth m. 74, 229
zinman, mark steven 88, 96, 182
zolt, deborah 182
zolt, mark dennis 182
zook, kevin j. 74, 76, 81, 229
zucker, barbara ann 174
zucker, michael d. 190
zummer, laury 74, 190
zurla, joanni carol 182
zurla, terri ellen
zwolinski, bruce c. 174
�
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d9a0a4143cbe9aff8b82043ebc3f515e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=UysSqGZvfexSwmVCYA5wEIiUNfcwtwhbECk3yZYZXJWDtwarvbS%7EhEd8unPNadyK-MY9O-mX9tTjHrHk-Gk15USC9YxUBlkCrhLitI8j39jh00AqJ6dwpOpRAUBMfsffO7lC%7EHeq1BVXxAsJLI4o1jyLW05GYAcoBMHIy%7Ei-1xnOTkFVj%7EOZIMyKgnCEnssWny6ForKPzqlkTte5D6cDh06QEe7dAtTZmYqc2hZ2WmgIquQ61glXYE-d%7ExWR95c-bBXd9eyEr-k4wwrWEExgj-4c0%7EKkzkH29T0LjuwZNVZWLZDvmRRgryiMTW5B14MfEw5joIbBGytCrpSFAw%7EM%7EA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0affe94cb353890b7731cb3474382cdf
PDF Text
Text
jef f net zni k
tom chr isto pou los
rob fed er
ma rk wil kan s
Ire d erb
mik e bie lins ki
bra d wa gne r
joh n nik ito w
Steve sm ith
football
85
�coach baker ar.d coach odlivak
bruce chan cellor
dave thomas
steve jones
harold frolkis
mike tincher
jeff tabor
dave spiegel
dean christopoulos
dave gronski
craig ricci
fred iglitz
bil l wirth
john smith
bill osness
mare glassma n
86
football
jeff orlove
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1972
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1972
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Simon, Julie (Editor in chief)
Cohen, Janine (Editor in chief)
Rhea Davis, Avi Lothan, and Richard Fantus (Photographers)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Photo cut out on p. 70, no autographs. Replacement pages for torn pages 88 and 89 in separate file.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1972
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1971-1972
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
245 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1972
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Co.
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
1971-1972 school year
1972
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks