1
25
5
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8d2f42618e73c7ba5044a33a58e18600.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=OW3iPvHT6A0bzX9GPMknbnv40s8Zxugtr28HjDxT-6lnGkmZYWQG%7EAT089sPO%7E-3DoAC4IomeOs3siWJeq3Vifg8N-L8l3B3IJXhHqImPvw6tHLXxO1BccvQl41PBOKxabZmPHhTaYIXXCIzQ8hmpJh-ngMTxq-%7EQBz2VNk-l3JOIwAjv8ktKGDJi4Y2KTjORaz-fBpdCYn0M7qUrXC99r8yiKP19UxZuV9xgT0Zs%7EKec0neP5CTT8PWSZGUjCEH20bXte31NavCDZl%7ELOKMfw1s27nSjnkldIN5b%7EIRvMmVjZ%7ErobYpFfMlWQwFEk6EXY5lgj9SYoPH-UOSEEHRUQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
bbace95875928c8b45279e1cfe4cd200
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FR0M
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�/R€~l€Ctl 0
n S/
1970
n1tes twp
h1qh School
east 01v1s1on
Skok1€, lll1no1s
Volume xl11
€01to~s-1n-Ch1e~
an01 Isaacs
Beth .(joooman
photOGQapheos
QOOt S'tUOIOS
PUBltsheQ
ktnG co., inc.
SKOKIE PUBLIC UBRARY
����3
����7
�CAA ... Page 100
a
�Education .. . Page 186
11
�Let us entertain you,
Let us make you smile.
Let us sing,
Let us dance;
We're very versatile.
And zf you 're real good,
We'll really feel good;
We want your spirits to climb.
So let us entertain you,
And we'll have a real good time.
res sir, we'll have a real good time.
10
�II
�"Panic '69 ," headed by Senior class sponsor, Mr. Winans,
was "Easy Rollin '." This carnival was the largest ever,
as over 500 students attended the extravaganza. The
senior class movie, which drew such large acclaim, made
people wonder, ' Why' Laugh-In '?'
There were old time booths such as Fish n' Fin, The
Sponge Throw, Ring Toss, and a Free Throw Contest.
There were also some new booths. These included, Turtle
Races , Putting Green , and Needles In a Haystack.
Many prizes were won by lucky students, including the
albums "Bookends • and "Green River .' The seniors also
gave away a boy named Sue! How do you do?
�Revenge for your ues ,
Mr wman.
.
Jamie Zapata zeros In on his target.
13
�The time was eight o'clock. The date
was May 23. The place was the Highland Park Country Club. The event was
"Sweet Inspiration ," Prom 1969. The setting consisted of two hundred people
dancing to the music of Dick Carlton and
his Orchestra ln a romantic, dimly lit
room. Punch and petit fors were served.
Finally, the long awaited moment arrived, and Bill Stapelfeld and Mary Hook
were announced Prom King and Queen,
1969. Proud and tearful, Bill and Mary
reigned over their court, lncluding Steve
Feder and Sue Idelman, and Morlen
Sinoway and Nancy Kogan.
The J unior-Senlor Prom was the proud
result of many months of earnest work
by the Junior Cabinet. Among their fundraising activities for Prom were the] amboree, an ice skating party, participating
in Panic '69, and numerous other events.
My cumberbund Is killing me!
Donna Lachman and Eric Pallcs pick up their bids upon entering the Prom.
14
�Beth Anderson and Rich K Ing examine the strange black
speck floating In their punch.
With tears In her eyes Queen Mary Hook dances with her
Kin~ Bill Stapdfeld .
William and Mary rdgn over the festivities with grandeur.
15
�The freshmen got a swinging start to their four
year stay at Niles East at this year's Freshman
Mixer. They were welcomed warmly by the junior
class. The class of '71 was responsible for the organization of the mixer. After a few hours of dancing with music provided by the "Suspended Animation," freshmen were no longer lost in the myriad
of faces. Exhausted and excited, the refreshments that
were provided were welcomed by all. Freshmen left
that evening with eager anticipation of their high
school careers.
Things really swing at the Freshmen Mtxi:r.
Freshmen ponder a new maze of faces.
16
�"Oh boy, Niles East Is so groovy."
•Let's sit this one out."
"Suspended AnlmaUon" bangs 'cm high .
17
�18
�19
�Wang Chi Yang (Leon Natker) explains his plight while his wlfe (Ruth
Koman) and son (Bob Beazley) sympathize.
IF
IL
(Q)
w
IE
Alier tearing off her veil, Mai Lee (Sue Ann Gershenzon )
announces that she cannot go through with the marriage.
20
�•A hundred million miracles" of beauty, enthusiasm, and dedication to prupose were certainly evident In the Niles East production of the sparkling
musical, • Flower Drum Song." The audiences of the
two-night performance were warmly appreciative of
the talent which made the play so uniformly successful. The magnilicent dream-ballet, the pageantry of
the wedding procession, the rousing humor and
relevancy of the lines, and the sensitive portrayal
of all the characters, contributed in no small measure to that success. But a great deal of credit Is also
due to the orchestra, the many crews, and of course
to Mr. Auge and Mr. Proffit, who patiently and
competently directed the whole endeavor!
The leads were all superb in their roles and Sue
Ann Gershenzon '71 was especially enchanting as
the dainty Mai Lee. Sue Klein '71 proved a stunning
contrast as the more worldly Linda Low . The anguish of deciding between the two worlds as personified by the two girls shaped not only Wang Ta's
(Bob Beazley) life but the whole theme of the play.
In a very effective portrayal of the problems of the
generation gap, Ta had to decide between the old
traditional Chinese customs and the new, exhileratlng
life of San Francisco. Certainly "Flower Drum Song,"
timely and entertaining, Is thus a worthy addition to
the long line of plays produced by Niles East
Students.
"If I get my hands on him . .. " threatens Sammy Fong (Gary Covitt) as
Helen Chao (Shelley Ruben) hides a smile.
Flinging away her gloves , Linda Low (S ue Klein) goes Into her act with
wild abandonment.
21
�"Italian Straw Hat," a French farcial comedy written
by Eugene Labiche and Marc-Michael , was Niles East's
Fall play. Its broad range of humor provided a challenge
to the actors and captivated the audience.
As the play opens, Fadinard is about to be married.
However, on the way to the wedding, his horse eats a
Baroness' Italian straw hat. Fadinard's attempts to acquire
another hat, with the wedding party directly behind him,
provide numerous comical and anxious moments.
The exaggerated mannerisms and eloquent speech made
plausible the unbelievable occurrences throughout the play.
The realistic costumes and simple sets brought a touch of
old Paris to Niles East and helped to create the mood of
the times. Under the direction of Mr. Profitt, this light
and enjoyable comedy furnished a delightful evening for
a ll.
Leon Natker helps Brad Bentcover with his moustache.
Mr. Profit gives last minute ln.structioru to the cast and crew of· An Italian Straw Hat. •
22
�Nonancourt (Leon Natker) bends over backwards to retrieve
the Italian Straw Hat.
"Horrors" proclaims Fadlnard (Jonathan Rest ), as he realizes
what a mess he's In when confronted by his old fl ame Clara
(Babette Black).
Achille de Rosalba (Steve Berenson ) loo ks on as The
Baroness (Karyn Colbyn) describes the letter she received
from the fashionable singer Nisnardl (Jonathon Rest ).
23
�Whtie his peers watch the late, late, late, show, Elliot Goldstein and friend
attempt to finish the float.
JUI bursu with ddigbt as she Is announced Homecoming Queen '69.
24
The senior's float adds excitement to the parade.
�"Help! I'm imprisoned in a mass of chicken wire."
IHI
(Q)
IMI
[
cc
~---------- ~
(Q)
IMI
Il
JN
CG
FrC1hmen display enthusiasm for their first Homecoming.
Z5
�0
0
"A Space Odyssey " was one of the best Homecomings
iles East has ever experienced . It began late Friday afternoon with a twilight pep assembly in the football stadium.
Announcements concerning the upcoming weekend were
climaxed with the disclosure that] ill Rice was this year's
queen . Debbie Halperin , Laura Krichevsky, Sue Anne
Gershenzon, and Sue Mueller comprised her court.
After a hectic Friday night, the floats assembled at the
Old Orchard Theater parking lot and the parade began.
Inspired by the theme of Homecoming, this year's floats
were the most unique ever. Plastic petal paper, paper
mache, intricate art work, and taped background music
were among the many original ideas used . With the
marching band leading the way, the Trojans followed the
path to victory, defeating New Trier 8-7 In the last two
minutes of the game.
The magic of the weekend continued to unfold with "Out
of This World," the Homecoming dance. Despite droopy
eyes and weary bodies, students still enjoyed dancing to
the music of Jim Gross and his Orchestra. Niles East
will always remember Homecoming '69 and Its trip Into
a "Space Odyssey.•
0
�27
�28
�The Holiday Season began on a musical note as
the 400 voices of the iles East Music Department
presented their annual winter festival, a traditional
gift to the community. Included in the program were
the Concert Choir, Mixed Chorus, and Freshmen
Girls Glee. The presentation was enhanced by the
accompaniment of the Concert Orchestra.
The Choir's repertoire was comprised of a variety
of songs such as "Glory of the Lord," "Hallelujah
Amen," "Sleigh Ride," and "The Christmas Song"
which represented an appealing combination of both
religious and contemporary seasonal music. To
further diversify the program, numbers from various
ethnic and nationality groups were also included.
The program began the Holiday Season on a joyous note.
JM[~~n~
JF ®~~IlW0lil
Accompanied by the choir, the trio of Kris Kiesel, Sue Anne Gershen·
zon, and Shelley Ruben sing the Negro spiritual, "Mary Had a Baby.'
The harmonious voices of the "Madrigal Singers," a select group of vocalists , add to the spirit of the Holiday Season .
��Gary Hart, Leon N a tker, Cheryl Frazes, a nd Ba bette Black use the Wa ldorf Astoria as th e setting for a satire
on the "Upper Class ."
Led by Private Schwa rtz (Gayle Kam in), the Hat-Tat-T at-Tat Gi rls urge
our boys on to victory in W.\V .I.
"A Handful of Us: A Chronicle of Concern " was the
theme of the 1970 production of Reflections Revelries.
The show came alive as about 100 students sang and
danced their way through time-from 1910 with its
sweatshops and its lack of women 's rights, to 1970
with its wars and its trend toward individualism.
A tale of man's self-destruction o pened the show ,
preparing the way for a return to 1910, when a group
of women workers protested the terrible working conditions in the sweatshops of the time. The show moved
through time, stopping in 1917 at the Palace Theater,
where the Rat-Tat-Tat-Tat Girls showed Germany that
America has what it ta kes to win W.W.l. Passing
through the ' 30's and '40 's, Reflections caught a
glimpse of the street gangs of the 1950' s in a put-down
of society called "Officer Krupke ". The Sixties were next,
with their anti-war songs, their worries about whether
"The Country's In The Very Best Of Hands ,' and their
ideas about dating. The vibrant "Rhythm of Life" led
into the finale, where the entire Reflections cast joined
together to sing "One Person ."
Thanks must be paid to: Miss Virginia Stemp, director; Mr. Jerry Proffit, technical director; Mr. Leo
Provost, stage band; Miss Sue Cohen, design; Mr .
Stanley Carey, costumes; and Mrs. Kathy Lesley, choreography; without whose help Reflections could not
have been produced.
31 .
�Seniors Barb Kupfer, Jeff Nemetz, Gall Mendelssohn, and Gary Covitt Inform everyone that "The
Country's In the Very Best of Hands.'
Mame (Laura Black) and best friend Vera Charles (Karen Esken)
will always be 'Bosom Buddies.'
Sue Anne Gershenzon speaks for everyone as she sings
"I've Got to be Me.'
Marsha Goldstein bravel y stands up to Mr. Puff( Gerry Oher)
�All good things must come to an end.
Gang rivalry causes a rumble in th is scene from 'West
Side Story."
The Winners !
in a senior spoof on school rules .
Terry Langhaus gives Ron Stoller the 'S hipoopl Look! '
33
�What would you do zf I sang out of tune;
Would you stand up and walk out on me?
Lend me your ears and I'll sing you
a song,
And I'll try not to sing out of key.
I get by with a little help from
my friends;
I get high with a little help from
my friends;
Going to try with a little help from
my friends.
��Music Department makes the scene
Madrigal singers. BACK ROW: S. Nathan , D. Siemsen, L. Natkcr, R.
Sweet. FOURTH ROW : G. Covin, K. Dammann. THIRD ROW : C.
Holland, J . Carlson. SECO D ROW : R. Siegel, R. Schiewe, A. Weinberg,
G. Rushakoff. FRONT ROW: S. Klc:in, V. Cohen, J . Rappaport.
The sound of music was heard all around the
Skokie area this year as the Niles East Music Department performed at various locations. The choir
sang at Old Orchard again this year, as well as for
the P.T .A. and many service organizations. This year,
they wore gold blazers instead of their traditional
robes . The Madrigal singers, sixteen girls and boys
who are selected from the choir, also performed this
year. Girls Glee was available for freshman girls
and Mixed Chorus for all students.
The Instrumental Department also did a fine job.
The Niles East Marching Band welcomed a new
band director, Mr . Wintczek, who was responsible
for all the colorful and entertaining half-time shows
presented at home football games. The street marching band also had a successful year as they
marched in many parades in the area. The orchestra
especially did a fine job considering the shortage
in the string section. But those few who devoted time
and effort in the string section more than made up
for the shortage and continued to be the mainstay
of the orchestra.
Choir. BACK ROW : S. Nathan , R. Stoller, A. Tyska, M . Farchill, M. Short, D. Rothman, J . Johnson, D.
Stetz, C. Short, H . Knalzer, C. Weintraub. FOURTH ROW : L. Saltzman, S. Friedman, A. Weinberg, H.
Koelner, F. Glassner, S. Karge, D. Ginsburg, A. Russcol, G. Fenchel, H. Golub, L. Natker, D. Strom, M.
Wolters, A. Fardman, C. Harris, S. Klein. THIRD ROW: C. Kantor, J . Pluda, I. Nudelman, S. Glassner,
A. Kaplan, D. Siemsen, D. Halperin, G. Rushakoff, R. Sweet, B. Black, P. Young, R. Simon, S. Ruben, V.
Cohen, P. Lange. SECOND ROW : M. Madnick, I. Fishman, L. Italia, C. Schalfrick1 R. Zimmerman, M.
Tatar, K. Kiesel , T . Langhaus, B. Wishne, K. Johnson, C. Diamond, S. Cypkin, D. Mishdl, C. Arcus , S.
Leblanc, Mr. Auge. FRONT ROW: M. KitUsobhon , P. Cyrog, S. Dale, M. Wachovsky, S. Gershenzon, M.
Btshop, M. Oxman, L. Podgers, K. Vancleave, C. Holland, C. Frazes, B. Isenberg, C. Meyer, H . Garland,
S. Sanchez. SEATED: K. Dammann, (accompianist).
36
�First Period Mixed Chorus. BACK ROW: S. Eckerllng, S. Greene, R. Schubcn, E. Bercovllz, J . Larson, J .
Carlson, R. Fingerman, A. Decker, R. Lesorgen. THIRD ROW: D. Millard , K. Kupplg, J. Grossgold, B.
Slegd, J . Conlnx, S. Levy, S. Cohan, S. Berenson. SECOND ROW: J . Sonshlue, R. Brumllk, L. Rabin, D.
Spllz, L. Eoyang, A. Robins , R. Coleman, D . Crowhurst. FRONT ROW : Mr. Carey, J . White, J . Petz, L.
McCloud , L. Kempner, D. McCloud , H . Kaplan , D. Spinner.
Third Period Mixed Chorus. BACK ROW: Z. Hupert, C. Miller, M . Sobol, M. Joddlson, C. Weiss, R. Nolan, D. Geno, B. Ashley, M. Burton, C. Ocker. THIRD ROW: M. Theodore, B. Bianchi, E. Garber, F.
Zyrek, A. Cohen, L. Maratos, B. Levin, N. Wlnsberg, D. Holzheimer. SECOND ROW: Mr. Carey, D. Crow·
burst, P. Cole, N. Baer, S. Zaban, R. Roberts, D. Lascoc, L. Eisenberg, S. Schwab, N . Thiry. FRONT ROW:
I. Davidson, S. Rosen, D. Bloom, E. Krlezclman , S. Zdvln, D. Ginsberg , G. Kamen, R. Perlman, N.
Schnadlg.
Eighth Period Mixed Chorus. BACK ROW: J . Cohen, D. Lavin, J . Sgaller, D. Malfar, D . Jacobs, D . Bahls,
G. Argus, L. Sieber, S. Podolsky . THIRD ROW: A. Gollay, E. Balgclman, K. Lichtenstein , G. Hart, J .
Munn, J . Fields, S. Roman, V. Levy. SECOND ROW: R. Wahlgren, L London, M. Waxman, K. 5llver, C.
Seligman, S. Polston, L Carasso, J. Go odman. FRONT ROW: Mr. Carey, J. Moxkovltz, M. Kraus, L Silver, M. Ellis, A. Mayrent, S. Prince, R. Hue, B. Lazar.
�Ninth Period Mixed Chorus. BACK ROW : H . Scherfllng, M. Fruehe, K. Malcher, C. Malcher, M. Undahl,
H. Plneless, J . Marx . THIRD ROW: I. Hirsch, T. Calahan , P. Cole, S. Bornstein, A. Natker, C. Mlndel,
D. Makris , S. Kallka. SECOND ROW: C. Sebul, C. Goss, E. Barrack, R. Harris, E. Lake, E. Cheney, T.
Noesen, S. Sliver, C. Weisser. FRONT ROW: M. Wiggins, M. Markoff, G. Vogel, A. Nemetz, E. Grafman,
J. Stein , L. Lenoff. SEA TED: M. Schwartz.
Second Period Girls Glee. BACK ROW : B. Darin , L. Grelman, K . Esken, J. Coclanls, K . Schultz, L. Wolman , H. Trapper, S . Stern, S. Kolpas , M . Secler, D. Feldman, B. Jacobson, D . Welner. THIRD ROW: B.
Samuels, J . Elkins, B. Crane, N. Strickling, D. Sbanaman, H. Oxman, K. Spivak, G. Snllman, L. Kahn,
E. Corona, D. Waller, S. Greenberg, C . Polltzer. SECO D ROW : Mr . Wlntczak, R. Pechter, R. Blue, L.
Maggio, S. Mann, E . Blacker, M. Taylor, F. Duberchln, K. Werner, S. Wolff, L. Rabin, L. Kaye, K. Silver.
FRONT ROW : A. Ginsburg, J. Cohen, C . Gliksman , M. F1oss, L. Larwe, P. Mitnick, P. Carlin, L. Klapman,
G. Ferguson, N. Kronlch, F. Lipson, 0 . Welsbach, C. Berns.
Eighth Period Girls Glee. BACK ROW : S. Kaplan, M. Delmonico, N. Oken, D. Mlnlkowskl, S. Spanjer,
R. Levin, B. Weiss, D. Soderberg, M . Comltor, L. Kaplan, J. Daltchman. FOURTH ROW: K. Bruger, P.
Friedman, J. Theodore, K . Warnke, J. Maedge, K. Korman, T. Perelgut, J. Welner. THIRD ROW : J. Stavropoulos, L. Black, S. Goss, K. Rosenzweig, L. Cloch, 0 . Spitzer, F. WoU, L. Sucherman, B. Tunick, B.
Jacobs . SECON D ROW : M. Kulwlh, L. Irving, E. Factor, S. Mandel , B. Morrison, B. Markovitz, M. Schnadlg, S. Schwanz, D . Levy, A. Ekstein. FRONT ROW: R. Pressner, C. Kamen, J. Kellner, J . Weinstein, M.
Patncr, C . Cohen, K . Serafin, F. Estrin, K. Slavclls, Mr. Wlntczak.
�Concert Band. BACK ROW: P. Riskin, T . Naatz, J . Wolfe, L. Arbus, M. Balter, H. Pollak, S. Marinello, G.
Caln. THIRD ROW: R. Nemcrovski, D. Smart, R. Fischman, L. Rockoff, M. Gutman, P. Gould, R. Satoloe,
B. Endres, S. Schnelder, C. Fishman, G. Golemls, G. Hart. SECOND ROW: S. Helberg, J . Petz, G. Kennedy, J. Rosen, M. Kahn, M. Jacobson,J. Cohen, G. Holmes, J. Fish, W. Bradley, E. Dworlanyn, M. Iser.
FRONT ROW: I. Nudelman, K. Eich , M. Stelter, A. Mandel, G. Borovtk, J . Stein, C. Rich, L. Winter, G.
Nudelman, M. Haynes, R. Roth, M. Shain.
Intermediate Band. BACK ROW : B. Mullen, S. Glochowsky, C. Lutz, D. Byron, I. Bercowltz, M. Robins, H.
Pollak. FOURTH ROW: M. Millman, B. McCualg, C. Westfall, G. Binder, K. Rosen, M. Winter, W. Binder,
L. Helberg, S. Sussman, L. Soffer, S. Smith, R. Fantus, A. Shapiro, W. Calklns. THIRD ROW: L. Schwartz,
M. Mek.ler, C. Chapaty, B. Levitan, B. Schloss, M. Bielinski, H. Diamond, F. Iglltz, K. Jackson , C. Kantro,
L. Iser, R. Jonas, B. Schack. SECOND ROW : C. Underwood, S. Simon, L Irving, G. Nudelman, S. Kagan,
E. Factor, R. Salter, D. Kagan, J . Weinstein, M. Krueger, K. Zook, M. Zucker, L. Lutz, M . Baygood .
FRONT ROW: C. Pardys, D. Kaplan, S. Wald, L. Nctznllc, D . Newman, M. Anderson, B. Jacobson, K.
Malcher, F. Keller, H. Robin, L. Miller, J . Oppenheim.
31
�Concert Orchestra. BACK ROW: D. Sherman, P. Reskln, S. Marinello, L. Arbus, M . Balter, Mr. Carey, Mr.
Auge. FOURTH ROW: L. Kahn, R. Kammer, P. Gould, B. Andres, R. Satoloc, J. Cohen, G. Holmes, M .
Jacobson. THIRD ROW : A. Maller, E. Lake, C. Pallcs, L. Seier, M. Shore, M. Iser, W. Bradley, J. Fish,
J. Petz, S. Helberg. SECOND ROW : H. Russcol, M. Render, N . Bercovltz, J. Shain, K. Eich, M. Stelter,
A. Mandel, D. Deutsch, R. Gorden, L. Swartwout. FIRST ROW: K. Dammann, G. Borovlck, J. Stdn, G.
Kennedy.
Marching Band practices ...
40
. . . and pcrforms In uniform.
�Spotl ights fall on drama clubs
Much emphasis is put upon plays produced at
Niles East. The Drama Club represents a portion of
the students who widened their vision through the
dramatic arts. Important, but not always recognized
ls the Technis Club. Technis provided light and
sound at almost all school functions . Members of
this organization learned the technicalities of backsta11;e equipment.
All school productions rdy on Tccnls for lighting and sound. BACK ROW:
H . Schwartz, S. Burgess, S. Johnson, B. Vanderlcloot, G. Brown, S. Keller,
D. Smart. SECOND ROW: T. Johnson, R. Stadelman, J. Zimmerman, M.
Madnlck, J . Schlllo, C. Caotro, R. Stoller, S. kvlne, W. Goldslcln. FRONT
ROW: R. Wolk.
Members of honorary Thespians Society arc: BACK ROW: S. Burgess, G. Brown, L. Natker, M. Millman,
T. Johnson, S. Keller, R. Stoller, R. Stadelman, S. Johnson. THIRD ROW: L. Boyer, S. Klctn, J. Britton,
L. Crane, S. Schneider, B. Vandcrlcloot, M. Madnick, D. Smart, S. Berenson, H. Koelncr, B. Black. SECOND ROW: J . Rest, R. Wolk, S. Abeles, J. Zlmmerman, J. Schlllo. FRONT ROW: B. Wlshne, J. Fields, D.
Schapiro, S. Gcrshenzon, K. Wagner, A. Goldman, C. Pallcs, L. Chan, S. Mittelman, J. Kaye.
41
�Jon Darnutadter reads a proposal before the legislature.
This year, Niles East students activated their new
student government body, the Student Legislature.
The Legislature was a bicameral body with Legislative and Social Houses, and its work ranged from
fund-raising and charity drives to endorsement of an
Open Campus Proposal. Mr. Karl Dejonge, Student
Legislature's sponsor, met daily with the group in
the Auditorium during 6A. There, students of all
class levels voluntarily met to decide on many vital
topics for student welfare.
As is normal, the new organization floundered considerably the first two of three months of its existence. Before executive elections, an eleven-member
committee bonded the legislature, with a president
pro tempore and substitute.
When the Social House was formed, many school
functions, such as dances, charity drives, and breakfasts, were Implemented for the benefit of the students . Meanwhile, the legislative branch formed committees for almost everything, appointed representatives to work with the School Board and Citizens
Advisory Committee, and also occasionally worked
with the Niles Township Student Coalition on important student matters. All in all, the students found
a new, effective security blanket to replace the defunct
Student Council.
Student Legislature
Richard Marcus presides over a committee meeting.
41.
�The new social house plans school social events . BACK ROW : R. Feder, D. Hanley, S. Kalnitz, A. Isaacs,
D. Propp, J. Capezio, L. Bartlett, S. Clink, T. Lamonda, B. Matsumato, R. Marcus, H. A. Greene, H. Scherfllnd, M. Weiss. FOURTH HOW: T. Langhaus, J. Tauber, J. Kupfer, K. Dammann, D. Vlad, M. Tatar,
S. Solar, D. Halperin, C. Glickson, A. Davis, T. Paugoulatos, G. Grossman, M. H adgeorge, J. Cohen.
THIRD ROW: L. Kaplan, Y. Mlshdl, I. Bernard, ] . Goldberg, J. Simon, J. Goldberg, G. Sherman, C. Diamond, C. Mlndel, L. Boyer, B. lsaacson, N. Rodin, J. Meisner, K. Rosenzweig. SECOND ROW: S. Schloss,
G. Snltman, P. Meyer, L. Rabi n, R. Gerber, G. Amescua, D. Spitzer, M. Tincher, D. Kaplyn, F. Zyrck, E.
Rossman, L. Italla, E. Lake, D. Epton, P. Spitz. FRONT ROW: J. Shain, P. Mitnick, S. Levitt, L. Jeremias,
B. Perry, B. Solan, R. Brumlik, S. Mittelman, L. Auerbach, G. Vlnarskl, C. Fine, H. Garland, J. Wiggins, D .
Spiegel.
.
.
organizes its thoughts
Providing leadership, arc legislative house offkers, S. Buckman, B. Gill lo, J . Feldman.
43
�Ubrary Aids hdp keep the library neat and clean. BACK ROW: L. Eisenberg, A. Cohen, E. Fruehc, M.
Wll'kans, M. Weiss. FRONT ROW: R. Spores, R. Urman, J. Simmons.
Service Clubs help
C.S.0. officers, K. Racusen , J.
actJvlUes.
lcclcr, S. Uhler, and M. Wllbern organize community
Technical dlfficulUes an taken care of by A.V.E. Officers are M. Poto, L. Lapasso, and N. Kanelos .
44
�Niles East's service clubs played an Important
role in this year's activities. Not only were the
various clubs active In the school, but they were
also active within the community.
Members of A.V.E., Audio Visual Education, tpok
care of all visual aids used . They ran film projectors , movie projectors, tape recorders, and other
machines which helped the students.
The members of G.S.O., Girl's Service Organization, aided the needy . They planned various fundraising activities throughout the year, donating the
proceeds to charities and orphanages.
Those belonging to Usher's Club helped at all productions staged at Niles East. They organized, distributed programs, and managed seating.
Members of S.A.0., Student Accounting Organization, helped out In the S.A.O. office. They checked
students in and out, prepared absentee lists, and
helped keep tabs on all students.
Ushers Club officers, K. Calahan, J. Howard, and P. Redman, lead the way.
school and community
S.A.0 . girls keep student records In order. BACK ROW : K. Korman, L. Goldbach, H. Cassman, L. Becker,
D . Weiner, L. Lewis. SECOND ROW: C. Lerner, L. Rabin, R. Libert, V. Spl!lar, S. Garber. FRONT ROW:
D . Kaluzna, B. Meyer, R. Urman, B. Blemolt, C. Wagner, A. Sher.
4!5
�Homecoming Committee launches a success
Arrangements for Homecoming weekend were made by: BACK ROW: C.
Duhl , J. Kupfer, J. Meisner, B. Goodman, J. Ballen, FRONT ROW: C.
Glick.son, M. Klein, B. Kupfer, K. Klchr.
Homecoming Committee, composed of ten upperclassmen and sponsored by faculty member Mrs.
Armstrong, helped make Homecoming-A Space
Odyssey- a beautifully unique experience at Niles
East. The Committee meticulously ·planned every
aspect of the entire weekend and deftly handled the
numerous details which combined to make Homecoming highly successful. As well as selling bids,
making decorations, distributing buttons, and securing permits, the student chairmen also arranged the
first Twilight Pep Assembly, which received an enthusiastic response from the student body.
46
�Student Union Board rounds up social events
Student U nlon Board, composed of students from
all class levels , organized a number of social activities throughout the year. The Board was instrumental in planning and organizing the Student
U nlon dances and mixers, which were open to the
entire student body. The Board members also secured several full-length movies, which were shown
throughout the year for a minimal admission fee.
The Student Union Board has in this year, as in
the past, achieved a large measure of success In its
efforts to bring students together through social
functions .
Student Union Board organlz~ school dances . BACK ROW: P. Mamlok, K. Klehr, C. Abelson, D. Kaluzna,
S. Gershen.zoo. SECOND ROW: A. Goldstein, S. Kalnltz, N. Mayda, J. Macdgc, S. Mueller. FRONT ROW:
D. Epton, B. Mamot, E. Garber.
47
�Honor Societies symbolize quality
Honor Society members receive national recognition. Members are: BACK ROW : J. Factcr, J. Simon, M.
Render, J. Alexander, B. Lerman, G. Covitt, J. Feldman. SECOND ROW : J. Solway, S. Deutsch, M. Gi.bon,
D. Simon. FRONT ROW : D. Levens, B. Black, J. W.erner.
Achieving literary success arc Quill and Scroll members:
A. Isaacs, D. Carlin, M. Bieber, B. Goodman, L. Grossman, J.
Schlesinger, J. Simon, D. Kaye, B. Wolf, C. Amu, B. Dunn.
Somewhere near the middle of April, the two least
known organizations at Niles East are finally heard
from . They are, of course, the honorary organizations, National Honor Society, the scholarshiporiented group, and Quill and Scroll, with It journalistic leanings.
Students who maintain a cumulative "B" average
and have proof of their scholastic honor and worth ,
plus teacher recommendations and extra-curricular
activities, are eligible for the Honor Society. However, only a few students are chosen by a highly
selective point system, for only a small percentage
of the student body is allowed to be in this organization.
Students who have had printed over 220 inches
of material Jn the yearbook or the Nllehllite, or
have recommendation by the journalism teachers
may become members of the Quill and Scroll
Society.
At the Spring Awards Assembly, accepted students
take their membership oaths. These organizations
represent national honor and recognition .
�This year's vocational clubs provided an excellent opportunity for interested students to participate
in activities which are concerned with potential
careers.
The Medical Careers Club, sponsored by Mrs .
Scarborough, was open to all students who were interested in and wished to investigate the fields related to medicine. This year the members of the
Medical Careers Club spearheaded a drive to collect desperately needed materials for the staff and
patients of Dixon State Hospital in Dixon, Illinois .
The primary aims of Investment Club were to
study the stock market and to examine the manner
in which it is able to function. The club climaxed
its activities with its annual visit to the Chicago
Stock Market.
Teachers of Tomorrow, as its name suggests, is an
organization composed of students who plan to become teachers. One of the aspects of the club's activities is the Teachers Aid Program, in which the
participants assume many of the teacher's responsibilities, such as typing, grading papers, and, in
some instances, instructing classes. The future teachers invited several speakers to give seminars on the
diverse educational fields, and the members also
toured several colleges in the Chicago area.
Investment Club Ofllccrs, J . Lunslk, ] . Wolfe, I. Steinberg, and M. Madnick,
Investigate the Stock Market.
Vocational Clubs provide preparation
Medical C arcers Club concerns Itself with medical advancements.
Officers are N. Kocnlg,J . Kanlan, M. Hyman, D . Karhoff, and
D . Brennan.
Future Educators arc: M. Lewis, S. Schloss, L. Weiss, and E. Petroski.
49
�Cultures meet through language clubs
Ge.r man Club discovers German culture. Officers arc: F. Zyrek, R. Hauser,
and M. Engelhardt.
A.F.S ., American Field Service, provided Niles
East with its foreign exchange student, Maneewon
Kittisobhon, from Thailand. A.F.S . raised funds for
the support of the exchange student through its annual candy sale. It was also up to A .F.S. to find an
American home and family for Maneewon.
Language Clubs have always been an important
part of a student's education. Through the activities
planned by the various clubs, students at Niles East
have been able to leam much about the cultures of
the countries they are studying.
The members of Spanish Club saw movies , learned
Spanish songs, had an annual Christmas party,
and ate at a Spanish restaurant, La Hacienda del
Sol. The year was culminated with a trip to Mexico,
during the Spring vacation.
Russian Club members learned about the culture
of the Soviet Union . With their learning came an
understanding of the Soviet people. They also saw
a movie about the Soviet Union .
The members of German Club built a booth for
Panic '70, played German games, and ate a
German-style meal. They learned much about the
German people through their activities.
Latin Club held its annual Spring banquet again
this year. The members attended the banquet In
togas, according to tradition. Attending to the patricians ( upperclassmen), were the slaves (underclassmen ). The members learned much about an ancient
civilization and benefited greatly by their knowledge
of different people.
Pictured with Maneewon Klttl.sobhon, this year's Foreign Exchange Student, arc A.F.S.
ofllccn: M. Miiier, ] . Sulzer, K. Racusen, D. Karhoff, and C. Kosh .
50
�E Plurlbus Unum. Latin Club Officers are: S. Levy, A.
Isaacs, and M. Wllbcrn.
Spanish Club Officers, B. Goldstein, H . Koclncr, S. Berenson, and
M. Theodore, explore Spanish tradition through language.
Russian Club comrades arc B. Aronson, S. Orloff, M. Zolt, A.
Davidson, B. Glickson.
�Special talents come together
Officers of SPA RK S, S. Oserman, J. Toback, J. Alexander ,
G. Kosh, have fun with electricity.
Art Council brightens up the school. Officers are K . Richman ,
J. Cattell, and S. Rogover. Sponsor is Mus Cohan.
Debate Club balances pros and cons. BACK ROW: L. Mylroie, T . Ignace,
A. Dorn, J. Palm, S. Leven, L. Mylrole. FRONT ROW: R. Paradl!le, S.
Deutsch, J. Silver, B. Letchlngcr.
52
J.
Solway, and
There were many special interest clubs that dealt
with highly specialized talents and hobbles .
The Debate Club, which met daily ninth period in
room 249, prepared for debate with other schools
on a topic chosen by debate officials. Niles East's
Debate Team placed sixth in state.
The thrill of checkmating opponents , setting up
matches, and winning tournaments, inspired the
avid chess players on to victory.
Speakers Incorporated was a group designed for
students interested in speaking, dramatic reading,
broadcasting, and the proper delivery of prose and
poetry In performing. Participating students took
part In tournaments with other schools and won
many awards.
Art Council helped design scenery for plays, decorated posters for special events, a nd made other
aesthetic contributions to the school. They met weekly
to discuss the art-at-hand and other projects, such
as movie-making and the Spring Art Show.
In the scientific area, there were two clubs :
SPARKS (E lectrical Circuitry Club) and Radioactivity Club. Students with specialized scientlficinterests
worked on projects and solved specific problems
ln the areas of physics, chemistry, and biology,
with emphasis In the fields of electricity and radioactivity.
Those who enjoyed playing the guitar or singing
folk songs joined the Folk Music Club. The folkmusiclans sang at their meetings, attended concerts ,
and helped others learn songs and guitar pieces.
�Folk Music Club members cxpreis thcmsdvcs through song. Offlttrs arc
D. Ginsburg, S. Kagan, D. Malfar, A. Maller, M. Oxman, and G. Fcnchd.
P. Tarantur declarei checkmate over A. SplU as B. Splei and
look on.
J. Toback
Radioactivity Club cxplorei the mystcrlei of science. G. Fcnchd, H. Block,
J. Carrol,
J. Toback, S. Oserman, P. Tarantur, S. Green.
Tonguc-tlcd members of Speakers Incorporated arc: BACK ROW:
Officers, J. Ortman, S. Klein, S. Schndder, W. Krawetz. THIRD
ROW: G. Fcnchdl, R. Marcus, C. Meyer, M. Goldberg, S. Tulsky,
C. Miller, S. Berenson, C. Ashley, H. Schcrlltng. SECOND ROW:
S. Abeles, R. Grade, C: Wagner , M. Waller, N . Wlnsberg.
FRONT ROW: J. Fldds, C. Pallcs.
53
�eflections '70 supplies the parting shots
"Reflecting the Times " introduced this year's yearbook, "Reflections, 1970." 1970 has been a time
for a change in many respects, including Iles East,
so the co-editors of this year's book, Andi Isaacs
and Beth Goodman , decided to make this yearbook as different as possible, too .
The theme of the book- songs- was more different
than ever before. Rather than having one overall theme for the book, each section had its own
song, or theme, to develop and illustrate throughout the section. This theme, as any other theme, was
very hard to work with.
This year's staff exerted their efforts every day
during the ninth period . As the year progressed,
the staff saw a new and imaginative book enfold .
The final product was full of unforgettable memories
of the past year.
Combining their efforts arc Rdlcctloru '70 staff editors: STANDING: B. Isenberg, Secretary; C. Arcus, Underclassmen; D. Carlin, Spons; B. Rudenbcrg, Sports; J. Simon, Education. SITTING: D. Kaye, Seniors;
Co-Editors-In-Chief, A. Isaacs and B. Goodman; M. Loochtan, GAA; J. Schlesinger, Organizations; B. Dunn,
Occasloru.
�Reflections '70 staff: BACK ROW: J. Darmstadtcr, A. Davis, M. Dine, M. Bieber, M. Friedman, C. Simon .
SECOND ROW : R. Bass, B. Perry, J. Cohen, C. Buell, L. Putzlgcr, S. Pollack. FRONT ROW : C. Goldberg,
I. Bernard .
Yearbook staff members hurry to med their deadline.
55
�Journalbtic tendencies arc fulfilled by Nllchllltc editors and staff. STANDING: R. Fantus, B. Wolf, G. Sherman, P. Wallis. SITTING: C. Harris, M. Ellis, B. Levin, R. Bass, S. Mittelman.
NILEHILITE headlines events
Serious ddibcratlon Is necessary to good news reporting.
56
The Nilehilite continued to be the students ' paper.
The publication concerned itself not only with the
school and school activities , but also with the country and the world . The Nilehilite helped to remind
the student of his world outside of school; in this
way the Nilehilite succeeded in being new and different. The editorials dealt with issues relevant to
the student. Every student was allowed to voice
his opinion on any issue. It must have been for
these reasons that, once again, the Nilehilite was
awarded the First Place Award from the Columbia
Scolastic Press Association.
The Nilehilite staff consisted of staff editors, coeditors-in-chief, and general staff members. One year
of .Journalism was required of all the staff before
membership. Special issues of the Nilehilite included
the Christmas Issue, the Election Issue, the Senior
Issue, and the Apprentice Issue. The regular issue,
distributed every other week, consisted of four pages:
a news page, an editorial page, a feature page, and
a sports page.
�On its off days, Golden Galleon exchanges trade secrets.
The Golden Galleon Guild, Niles East's only link
with worldly culture, prints the Golden Galleon literary magazine every year without fail . This year's
executive board and sponsor, Mrs . Judith Pildes,
expanded the General Membership to Include unpublished students who wished to join and work on
the humble little periodical. The Guild is a member
of the revered Columbia Scholastic Press Association,
and, In Its tradition of changing with the times, the
Guild (or lunatic fringe) sold a diet drink at the
concession stand during basketball games . The executive board met aristocratically and daily In room
148 during 6B. The final decisions as to what student literature and artwork go into Golden Galleon
are made by the editors, a bunch of hand-picked
loonies who otherwise concern themselves with the
Spring Banquet, the Press Association Convention In
March In New York City, and whatever played at
the drive-In. The Guild's creed was "Better Late Than
Never," much to the dismay of those who pu rchased
the magazine.
Golden Galleon reveals its true secrets
When Golden Galleon finally gets together, all levity ceases. BACK ROW :
G. Trendier, C. April, J. Cattdl, E. Weintraub. SECOND ROW: P. Behr,
R. Bass, R. Romanoff. FRONT ROW: L Mylroic, S. Simon.
57
�There is no team like the best team
Which i's our team right here.
We will show you we 're the best team
In the Suburban League this year.
And in no time we'll be big time
With all the big stars.
For all we have to do is win just
one more game,
And the championship is ours.
���Varsity Gridders shine
10
'69'
TOP ROW: G. Ferguson , J. Oswald , G. Richard son, K. Pulaski , R. Hutcherson , B. Furlan. BOTTOM ROW:
W. Osness, M. Oa tly, R. Baker,]. Ha rkema , C. Patterson, J. Mackie, M. Ewing.
Pete Jungwirth
Dan Hanley
Larry Schneider
1969 proved to be a very successful year for the
Niles East varsity football squad. Victories included
wins over crosstown rival , Niles North , and suburban league opponents, Waukegan,. Prlvlso East,
New Trier East, and Morton East. Lead by the running of halfback Steve Rose, and the passing of
quarterback Pete Jungwirth, the Niles East fans saw
the Trojans mount their most fearsome attack in
many seasons. The defense, however, was the backbone of the Niles East team . The highlight of the
year came in the last game of the season. Both
facets of the Niles East game plan clicked Into place
as the Trojans destroyed Morton East 55-0. Another
peak In Trojan play this year was their win over
New Trier East on Homecoming day . The final
score was 8-7 as Niles East came from behind In
the last minute of play to score and then clinch a
win by converting the two point after touchdown .
The performances of various individuals may
merit them berths on either the state or all-suburban
league teams. In particular, there are defensive sta ndouts Larry Schneider, Jim Tedeschi and Dan Hanley.
Pete Jungwirth seems the most likely pick for suburban league honors .
Jim Tedeschi
61
�Dave Ponman
Greg Duggan
Chris Short
Steve Orloff
Tom Scarpelli
Bob Woolf
Mark Ponman
Steve Rose
Craig Berk
Mike Chlappaty
Coach Harkema gives last minute instructions before another Trojan victory.
62.
�Dennis N ikitow
Ron Stiefel
Russ Shavltz
Many Futterman
Joel Citro
ll oward Knalzer
Larry Gottlieb
Ira Levy
Steve Berg
Chuck Brahaus
Larry Cohen
Bob Applebaum
JocCapalo
63
�64
Craig Yale
Frank Siemson
Mike Baygood
Ken Urbanus
Jim Lake
MauGWto
Bob Wood
Tim Thiry
Scott Schoeller
Rich Cleven
Tom Fllltpp
Steve Sommerman
�Rick Baer
A familiar combination this year- Steve Rose leading quarterback Pete Jungwirth around end .
Bob Moss
Bruce Aronson
John Belue
Mike Short
Dennis Kowalski
John Look
Brad Soltis
Gil Medor
Fred·Slavin
65
�Stuart Karge
Fred Nagel
Steve Weiner
Mike Saltarelli
Sophomores present bright future
BACK ROW : L. Dworlan, D. Connelly, M. Brdinskl, L. Angolapolous, S . Smith, M. Pollack, A. Kulwin,
R. Shane, C . Elcsh, G. Castlno. SECOND ROW : C . Westfall, J Netsnick , B. Tepp, J. Demeulenaere, R.
Feder, B. Matsumoto, J . Caillc, B. Eberle, B. Meister, R. Cummings, J . Hass . FIRST ROW: M . Spanjcr, T.
Christopolous, B. Hcnry,J . Hartstein , B. Gillio, H. Goldstein, M. Wilkans , M . Rafolowltz, A. Clark.
66
�BACK ROW : E. Labay, M. Winter, D. Christopolous, R. Wolgren, L. Cieplinski, M. Tincher, S. Nabat,
B. Gochenback, D. Dyer. SECOND ROW : M . Walker, S. Soler, R. Williams, G. Brown, S. Glink, K. Alexander, G. Anderson, J. Nikitow , R. Angel, I. Main, G. Neuman. FIRST ROW: G. Krech, H. Borovick, G.
Nastos, l. Dubin, F. lglitz, R. Pape, J . Hasmonek, B. Wirth, J . Tabor, C. Harold, R. Dlnverno.
BACK ROW: C. Ricci, K. Domian, K. Golden, R. Michell, K. Meyer, M. Singer, S. Gerber, J . Ziah, T.
Allmia, H. Wyko, D. Splegal, K. Domican, R. Blair. SECOND ROW : S. Meisner, D. Thomas , S. Weintraub, J . Orlove, R. Rusco, G. Lubin, H . Frolkis, J . Johnson, S. Lavin , D. Gronski, S. Jones , A. Natker .
FIRST ROW: B. Osness, L. Winston, T. Calahan, A. Calkins, R. Nagel, M. Glassman, B. Hedrick, R. Abeles, K. Weissman, J. Smith, B. Chancellor.
67
��This years cross country team was marked
by great individual effort. The eight members
of the varsity squad were dedicated athletes,
each contributing their time and effort for Niles
East. Senior, Ken Kravitz was chosen most
valuable and Rich Marcus, also a Senior,
was selected to be team captain. On the frosh soph level the three most valuables were Bob
Render, Bob Frank, and Bill Glassner.
P. Baer, L. Grablner, D. Hoffman, R. Marcus, K. Kravitz, R. Dyer, P. Ryan, Manager,
P. Underwood
Harriers Future Relies on Youth
BACK ROW: Manager, D. Wolff, J. Simon, S. Glassner, C. Lutz, K. Berkley, B. Bogdan, W. Goldberg, E . Frank, B. Render, FRONT ROW: M. Krueger, S. Wicssman, M.
Zucker, B. Frank, J. Jenkins, S. Sussman
��Victory Eludes Cagers
The best that can be said of this year's basketball team is that they were constantly striving to
win. With a numerically and physically small team,
this year's cagers never really had a chance. They
were outmanned in Suburban League, the toughest
league in the state. Without the "big man" to carry
the team, they simply floundered at the bottom of
the standings. Niles east can, however, look forward
to better years. This year 's crop of underclassmen
was exceptionally good . It is with these boys that the
future of Niles East basketball lies .
Keilh Bauer
Ken Urbanus
Coach Basset
Coach Capitani
Jumping Joe Capezlo leaps high for two points
71
�Steve Fine
Joe Capezlo
Senior Hlch Hothstein drives In for a score.
Mike Dooley
72
Bruce Gllckson
Warren Elliot
�Mike Koria
Dave Mayer
Steve \Vlllens
Coach Basset gives Instruction to Rich Rothstein as his teammates look on.
Mike Shamberg
Mike Maylahn
73
��BACK ROW : D. Spiegel, .J . Orlove, B. !glitz, B. Bogdan , J . Johnson ,
G. Brown, I. Main . SEC0 1 D HOW : Coach Jim Harkema , S. Clink,
J. Langer, K. Anderson , K. Alexander, A. Llndel , S. Bieber, M. Gold-
berg, Coach Todd Dvorak. FIRST ROW : M. Singer, T . ll ereld , L.
Thomas , A. Herlad, D. Plotkin, M. Fine, B. Co ldenbock, G. Kaha n.
Sophs Gain Vital Experience
This year's underclass basketball program again served
as a training ground for the future athletes and basketball aces of Niles East. The Freshmen "A" team finished
the season with a four and nine record over-all. Providing
a nucleus for the team, were Steven Clink and Bruce
Brown. The Frosh "B " ended the season with a two and
eleven record. Additions to this year's successes were only
stilled by East's lack of height in the tough Suburban
League.
East outhustles West on boards for a big rebound
75
��Varsity grapplers have
disapp ointing season
Ralph Satoloe
Coach Hutcherson shouts encouragement to
his wrestlers .
Ralph Satoloe holds the advantage as he Is on his way to another vlaory.
Ken Kravitz
This year 's wrestling team was hampered by the
lack of participants. The varsity squad failed to
win a meet this year. Though they went winless,
the grapplers had some fine individual efforts . Ken
Kravitz placed first in the Waukegan districts , while
Ralph Sataloe and Bill Schmitzer placed third. Sataloe was also Suburban league champ in his weight
class, compiling a 17-6 record . With the returns of
such juniors as Gary Castino and Dave Baird,
next year promises to be a better one for Niles East
wrestling.
77
�Mike Ross
Blll Schmltzer
Reld Karabush
�BACK ROW : R. Abels, J. Tabor, F. Frokies, S. Solar, K. Weisman . FRONT ROW : D. Schirpio, R. Dyer,
S. Sussman, J. Hoffm an, B. Tachge, M. Ament.
BACK ROW: Coach Furlan, A. Cla rk, M. Spanjar, F. Erb, K. Berkley, D. Alexander. M lDDLE ROW: D .
Connelly , S. Witt, R. Gillio , J. Anderson, S. Rock. FRONT ROW : B. Goldman , P. Goode, P. Feslinstein, B.
Drell.
79
��Gymnasts Maintain Excellence
BACK ROW : i\lgr . L. Cohen, D. Cech,J. Kupfer, 8. Epstein , T .
Levitte, K. ShilTman, G. ~I ichael , Coach Tom Solkalski. FRONT
ROW: S. Galli, T . Tripp, D. Apple, L. Weinberg, A. Weiner.
This year's gymnasts again maintained the high
standard of excellence, becoming almost an institution at Niles East. Led by seniors Al Weiner and
Gary 1\1 ichael, the Trojans captured first place in the
District. Al \Veiner took second on the trampoline
and Gary 1ichael took third . Sophomore David
Apple too k fifth in free exercise.
The Trojans took fourth place in the tough Suburban League. The nine and six over-all record was
the result of an all out effort from every member
of the team . This year, Niles lacked the big star,
Seymour Rifkin. Instead, we relied on a fine, but not
exceptional squad of juniors. It was only by the
hard work of these men that N Iles East did as good
as they did.
81
�82.
�83
�Frosh Soph gymnasts show promise
BACK ROW : H. Schwartz, Dan Dwyer,J. Hartstein, M. Ross, B. Sternfeld, G. Raphael, C. Porter, B. Chemer, B. Frank, i\I. Bielinski, Coach
BACK ROW : E. Nagel, K. Kreitman, A. Hoss, H . Alpert, R. Moss, H .
Kammler, S. Lcvit, M. Ruskin . FRONT HOW: H . Romanek, H. Deutsch,
84
Polaski. FRONT ROW: J. Rolnick, B. Hodnick , R. Robbin, D. Cypin ,
H. Novak, G. Sherman, H. Pollack, D. Sher, J. Jenkins, J. Silverstein.
R. Powers, K. Golden, J. Cone, B. Larson .
�Fine form ls a valuable asset ln league competltlon.
This year's Sophomore gymnasts will very likely
become the refined athletes of the varsity squad.
Led by Dave Apple, who competed In the state
meet this year, Troy should have a sound base for
the future . The team finished the regular season with
an 11 and 4 record and a third place standing in
the Suburban League. The overall potential of this
team and the freshmen team are far greater than
any of the recent Underclass gymnastic teams.
Dave Cech pulls off a difficult move on the htgh bar.
85
�IHI
(Q)
mm
BACK ROW: S. Rose, M. Saltarelli, J. Tedeschi, M . Glllio . 1'11DDLE
ROW : Coach Slavens, M. Portman, M . Short, T. Scarpelli, P. Jungwirth,
R. Stiefel,
BACK ROW : M. Berman, T . Chrlstopolous, J. Hartstein , D . Gronski,
Tabor, M . Bielinski. Ml ODLE ROW : A. Shapiro, B. Henry , K. Berkley, H. Frolkis, F. Erb, B. Tepp, J. Nikilow, Coach Slavens . FRONT
ROW : D. Chrlstopolous, B. Mandel, M . Ament, H . Merkin, B. Oberllng,
S. Sussman, L. Cieplinski.
J.
0
86
J.
Cohon. FRONT ROW : C. Kovln, B. Mineborg, J . Look.
�M@UTil
@~
@}, ~
....
___
ttn (Q) rm
��The Varsity fencers began their season by walking over
defending state champion Marshall 12-6. This seemed to
be a preview of the success to come. However, the Trojans dropped close meets to Maine South and otre Dame
by the identical scores of 10-8. Mid-season saw the fencers
entered as underdogs in the otre Dame Invitational.
After getting through the first three preliminary rounds,
the Trojans faced Marshall and again defeated them. A
victory against Notre Dame in the semi-finals brought
the Trojans into the finals against Maine South. However,
led by Tom Fillipp,
iles defeated Maine South, taking
tbt: first place trophy .
The state meet at Champaign came soon after the Invit:itional. The Trojans fought like true champions, winning the first four ~ounds and placing second behind
Maine South. Rich Waysdorf then knocked out Maine
South's only remaining finalist to wrap up the State Championship for Niles East.
ALI-State co-captain, Al Acker, dominated the finals . After
beating All-State junior, Rich \Vaysdorf, All-State co-captain Tom Fillipp, and two other fencers, Al faced Marshall's only undefeated fencer and easily won 5-1, thus
becoming the 1970 Illinois State Fencing Champion. Tom
Filllpp placed 5th, followed by Rich Waysdorf in 6th.
With All-Stiller Rich Waysdorf, Scott Blanke, Glenn Dash,
and Lonny Fleischer returning next year, Coach Bob Keen
can look forward to another very successful season.
BACK ROW Coach Keen, G. Dash, S. Blanke, R. Waysdorf. FRONT ROW : T. Filllpp, A. Acker, K. Solan, L. Fleischer.
�BACK ROW: Coach Keen, R. Blanke, R. Glick, L. Kruglick, G. Tbeis, M. Weis. FRONT ROW: ll. Osness , P. Spitz, M. Winter, R. Paradise.
110
�FENCERS
TAKE
FIRST
STATE
�AL ACKER: 1970 ST ATE FENCING CHAMPION
112
�SIXTH
IN
ST A TE:
RICHARD WA YSDORF
TOM FILLIPP:
FIFTH
IN
STATE
93
��BACK ROW : M. Thomas, S. Pollack, S. Fishman, L. Hoke, D . Jacobs,
A. Chalfie, J. Simon, L. Helma n, A. Witt, M. Pollack, Coach Larson.
MIDDLE ROW: F. Shubert, B. Darin , M. Rofayko, R. Schubert, S. Mar-
inello. FRONT ROW: L. Meyer, J . Peterson, B. Friedman, D. Gockenbach,
B. Herman .
Alan Chalfle concentrates o n developi ng hls skill for one of th e most dif·
ficuh swimming strokes, th e butterfl y.
Although Coach Larson wasn't expecting much
from this year's varsity swimming team , the Cods
had quite a successful season with an 8-6 win-loss
record . The season began with a pair of victories
over Niles West and Elmwood Park, whom they
nearly shut out pointwlse. A six-meet slump followed ,
but then the Cods rallied and finished the year in a
blaze of glory with six triumphs, making their Suburban League record 3-4 and earning them a respectable fifth place in the league.
The swimmers held their own In the State Districts
Meet as well. The team placed fourth out of thirteen
schools, and several individuals had excellent performances . John Peterson qualified for state finals
by breaking a school record, and star fifty-yard
freestyle man Jim Simon was nosed out of a berth
In the finals by a mere tenth of a second. In diving,
Mark Thomas and Scott Pollack performed quite
well, taking sixth and ninth respectively .
So, despite some tough breaks and a mid-season
slump, the Cods did very well . Even Coach Larson
bad to admit that!
�Although the Frosh-Soph swimming learn had
some weaknesses, one of its real strengths was a
talented freshman named Harry Borovik, who excelled in the breast slroke. Two sophomores who
also did outstanding jobs were Shelly Greenberg
and Morry Levin . Shelly, a diver, took many firsts
and placed ninth in the Suburban League Meet.
One of the problems confronting the sophomore
team was the lack of depth, as three sophomores John Peterson, Mark Pollack, and Barry Friedman competed on the varsity team. Because of this, all
but four of the Frosh-Soph swimmers were freshmen .
Despite these problems, Coach Baker was proud
of the individual efforts and successes of team members.
John Peterson demonstrates what It takes to win a race.
BACK ROW : Coach Baker, D . Malfar, B. Bentcover, \V . \Vitt, R. Williams. MIDDLE ROW : T. Calahan , H. Borovik, M . Sagen, M. Weisman ,
J.
Hobson. SEATED: I I. \Virtitsch , J . Zlah.
�c
0
D
s
A
G
A
WIN
N
�-Club: BACK ROW : H . \Vitkov, B. Goldman, M. Haygood , B. Andres ,
C. Short, M. Dooley , M. Chlapaty, J. Simon, D. Nikitow, P. Under·
wood , B. Lerman . SECOND ROW : S. Deutsch, B. Herman, M. Saltarel·
Ii, R. Schubert, G. Duggan, R. Neuman , G. Oher, S. Rose, A. Acker, B.
Kite . FIRST ROW: T. Fillipp, R. Satoloe, J. Tedeschi, J. Tavolacci, S.
Orloff.
�ON
MOVES
HARKEMA
At one time in Niles East's history, the school had
a reputation for being a football powerhouse. With
the creation of three Niles Township high schools,
however, there was a sudden drain on players and
talent. Niles East then took a dive to the bottom of
its league. An apathetic attitude developed in the
school and lasted until the fall of 1967 when James
Harkema came to Niles East. Along with him came
a youthful, energetic, and inspired style of football.
With his fiery cries of "HIT" echoing across the
school, he gave-· new life to a dead student body.
He transformed apathetic students Into an aggres·
sive football team. He was able to create something from what had been nothing before he arrived. This man deserves all the honors and praise
this school can bestow upon him.
He is leaving now, going on to coach a college
team. We here at Niles East wish him all the luck
possible and sincerely thank him for all that he
gave to us.
�GAA organizes sports program for girls
The Girls Athletic Association, generally known as
GAA, revolved around the various demands of its
energetic girls. A slate of officers were elected to
meet the needs of any interested members.
Each member of CAA had the opportunity to participate in tennis, freeswim, basketball , and bowling.
In addition to this , girls with special talents are
members of Rippletes, Orchesis, and the Gymnastic
Team. At the close of each school year, a CAA
Awards Assembly is scheduled.
Also involved in the physical education program
are Senior Leaders. These girls assist many of the
physical education teachers.
Senior physical education leaders include: BACK ROW: S. LeBlanc, S. Friedman, S. Levit. MIDDLE ROW : L. Weiss, D. Wagner, K. Gill. FRONT HOW:
M. Hadgcorge, S. Abeles, and C. Richard s .
G.A.A. members include: C. :\lalcher, L. :\lalfar, K. !\lalcher and 1\1. Lewis.
100
As olTicers of G.A .A., S. Friedman, L Weiss, and C. Diamond are responsible for organizing club actlvilles.
�Orchesis coordinates movement and rhythm
The graceful movements of Orchesis members enhanced musical productions . The members include: BA C K HOW : T. Nitzkin, M. Weinstein,
C. Mindel, L. Rossel, D. Vlad , P. Wallis , L. Bo yer, G. Borovik, L. Sieber.
MJDDLE HOW: D. Spitz, C. Palles , E. Barack, C. Holland , E. Baigel-
man, S. Statland, C. Abelson, M. Theodore. FRONT ROW : H . Garland ,
A. Ginsburg, V. Zucker, S. Buckman, H. Bcrick, K. Kl ehr, and B. Coleman .
The benefits of belonging to an extracurricular
activity such as Orchesis are many . While each
member learns about modern dance, she is also
working towards accomplishing the two major goals
of Orchesis physical and mental im provemenL
The members of Senior Orchesis were extremely
busy during the month of February, making preparations for the annual dance show, Fusion IL After
Fusion II, the girls busily began rigorous rehearsal
schedules for the spring musical. The privilege of
dancing in this musical is given only to Senior
Orchesis members who have the necessary ability .
..
·
Sue Buckman (1), Linda Boyer (2), Pam Wallis (3), and Barb Coleman
( 4 ), perform a modern dance exercise.
101
�.
Gymnastics combines concentration and grace
The members o r the Gy mnastic team Include: FOURTH ROW : M. Nowak,
C. Olson, N. Johnso n, C. Winston. TH lllD ROW: S. Rogover, J . Nye,
J . Scou, ~!. Sobol, P. Bournscheuer , D. Holtzeim er , J. Fischer. SECOND
ROW: A. Brod, N. Brown, S. Wolf, B. Kusek, D. Kaplan, L. Weisberg,
S. Greenberg. F!HST ROW: D. Stein, K. Kostynuik, K. Kostynulk, and
Y. Caravello.
With the addition of the freshman class, the Niles
East Girls' Gymnastic Team has become one of
the school's most promising teams . The team worked
very hard during the year in the four major areas
of girls ' gynrnastics: balance beam, uneven parallel
bars, vaulting, and free exercise. For the second
consecutive year, the team participated with Orchesis
in their annual show, "Fusion."
Because the team can't participate in interscholastic
meets, it must be content with demonstrations. However, interscholastic competition is still a major goal
of the team.
IOZ
�Ripplettes combine aquatics and theatrics
Karen Eich, Lynn Koviciny, and Deb Kleinschmidt silently approach an
unsuspecting Charlie Brown, ( Mike Rafako), in ' You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown.'
"Cha rl ie's' shouts for help are to no avai l, as he is forced to take
a cold bath.
Synchronized swi mming was the major goal of Hipplettes. BACK HOW: I. Dunn, J. Berg, J. Gockenbach, R.
BrumlJk, J. Connix , D. KleJnschmidt, N . Thiry, C. Cech. MIDDLE ROW : J. Richards, L. Swartwout, M.
Melvin,L. Kovaciny, A. Hodiek, L. Malcher, K. Jackson, L. Winter, C. Richards, B. Davis, B. Solan . FRONT
ROW : K. Eich(Sec.), C. DeFrancheschi ( Pres.), C. H awkins (Vice-Pres .).
103
�15, 30, 40, Game, Set, Match
Niles East Girl's Tennis Team: BACK ROW : J. Wiggins , C. DeFrancheschi , M. Bisho p, C. Diamond , D .
Kleinschmidt , H. Lesorgen, B. lllond , S. Prince. FHONT HOW: N. Newlin, J. Scott, :\·1. Sobel, K. Malcher ,
C. Malcher, D. \'lad.
104
�The Freshman cheerleaders include: BACK ROW: S. Wolff and F. Estrin.
MIDDLE ROW: S. Le\•itt and L Irving. FRO T ROW: J. Theodore and
T. Pearlgutt.
Porn porns, leaps, and smiles insure victory
"Hit" was the theme for sophomore cheerleaders. They include: FOURTH ROW: K . Rice, D . Deitch. THIRD
ROW: C. Goldberg, E. Baigelman. SECOND ROW: N. Monsen, J. Cohen. FIRST ROW: D. Krichevsky, E.
Barack, and Y. LeBlanc.
t05
�The ,·arslty chenleaders include: BACK HO\\': S. Karlson, I. Powell, () .
Epton . .\llDDL.E HOW : S. Buckman, ~I. OrlolT, C. Tesnow. FRONT ROW :
S. Singer, J. llice, S. Le\'il, and S. ~I ueller.
.
.
Cheerleaders jwnp into action
Jill Hice and Donna Epton practice the accuracy of their jumps.
���Those were the days my friends,
We thought they 'd never end.
We'd sing and dance
Forever and a day.
We 'd live the lzfe we choose,
We'd fight and never lose,
For we were young,
And sure to have our way.
101
�Those were the days
my friends ...
Sandra Abeles
Daniel Abrams
Ward Abelson
Hillary Abraham
Cheryl Alexander
Jeffrey Alexander
Alan Acker
Jeffrey Allan
110
Mark Allen
�•...
--
·',
;
.
Flori Alpern
Robert Applebaum
Arnold Aprill
Bruce Aronson
Carol Nigut pauses a moment for reflections on the day.
Barbara Ashley
Dorothy Bahls
111
�James Baer
Richard Baer
Jeri llailen
Steven 13arkoo
;\11 hael Balter
Rona Bass
Frank Barliloua
Gary Barron
Peggy !leaven
;\lichael Baygood
Cy nthia Belon
llZ
Keit.h Bauer
Jeanne Benas
Lora Bennett
�~I ichael
~ I a re
llentcover
Karin Berg
llcrgcr
llradley llcrman
Craig Berk
Betsy llcrke
Debra Bt·rkson
l\uth lleskin
Babette Black
~ i ark
Christine Black
Jacquclin
Bern>teln
Bieber
i\larc Bloom
113
�v
.
.
..,_
...
'
Janel Bo nem
Robert Bloom
\V arren Bradley
Larry Bress
Jacalyn Britt a n
Patricia Brennan
Laurie Brod s ky
Donna Calkins
Ronald Brown
Lee Burstein
David Carlin
Richard C aslle
�•
ti
'
Linda Catellier
Steven Chaikin
Alan Chalfie
Gary Chlapaty
Patricia Coburn
Michael Chlapaty
Elaine Chiropolos
Ian Co hen
Howard Cohen
Ivy Cohen
Louis Cohen
Reva Co hen
'15
�\'icki Co hen
Barry Com in
Jeffrcy Cook
·1
· ~·
,,.
'
Cary Covitt
Elaine Danzyger
11 elene Co\' ill
Judith Cowen
Arthur Davidson
l'atricia Cyrog
WHAT'S
THE
Alan I>;l\· is
WORD?
116
�Donna Davis
Cathy DeFranccschi
\lichael Deitch
Carol Dessenl
Christine Dessent
Stephen Deutsch
Steven Diamond
;\larcy Dine
HIT!
117
�Rocco l>in\'crno
llichard Disse11
We thought
~lich ad
Dooley
Kimberly Dorband
they'd
never end .
• •
Harriet Drclich
Gregory Duggan
Alan Dorn
Nancy Dunlap
118
Scou Dworkin
�Emil Dworianyn
Hichard Dyer
herrill Eckersley
:\Iara Einhorn
Linda Ekstro111
Karen l·:lkins
One can never escape the shadow of school life, as Tom Fillipp and Dave
Simon discover.
Cheryl Ellenby
Ch rlstine Elliott
118
�Susan Elliott
Steven Ellman
Losing herself In her work, Linda Frishman begins to discover the true meaning of art.
· hcri
~: pstein
II ruce l·:nd res
;\lary Even
Kenneth Ericksen
Stanley Ezratty
120
Paul Epton
Jeffrey Facter
Richard Fallucca
�Les lie Farber
Scott Farber
:\I arc Farchill
Joel Feldman
Audrey Fa rd man
Thomas Filllpp
Robena Fernandez-Rojo
Brigette Fcsser
1.is a lloss and 1lillary Abraham carefull y reco rd the results of their lab experiment.
Stev en Fine
Beth Fi ngerman
12.I
�Craig Fisher
Idell Fishman
Bruce Hack
Sally Foster
Richard Flower
Debbie Friedman
Steven Fradin
Holly Friedman
Shel li Fried man
122
Steven Fried man
�Linda Frishman
Larry Futterman
Janice Ga le
La rcn Garfield
K risline Ga mm
Anita Gerber
Alexis Gargano
Robin Gerber
M a rj o rle Gerchikov
Karen Gill
123
�Karen Gillman
Alan Gilman
Michael Gilson
Sharon Glassner
Andrea Ginsbu rg
Bruce Clickson
Caryn Golbin
Janice Goldman
12 4
:\lartin Clink
David Goldberg
Deborah Golden
Ste\'en Goldsholl
Iris Gold
Elliot Goldstein
�~larsha
Goldstein
Heid Goldstein
lleth Goodman
Janice Goodman
Debra Creenfield
Bernard Gottlieb
~I arcia
Carol Greenberg
Kathleen Griffin
Lisa Grossman
Gr aifman
Barbara Greenspan
Gay le Crossman
Na ncy Grousnick
Bette Gzesh
125
�Margo Hadgeorge
Beth Halper
Debra Halperin
SENIORS!
SENIORS!
Daniel Hanley
Fred Harris
126
Anita Harrold
�Irwin Hass
Allen Hasselson
Susan Hau sman
SENIORS!
SENIORS!
Mark llaynes
Hoxanne llefter
Terry Hefttr
127
�Edward Heiman
Bruce Herman
~lark
Herst
John llervalln
lloberi ll oe!ler
Jeffrey II ill
Nonacourl (Leon Natker) introduces Fadlnard (Jon !lest) lo lhe Baroness
(Caryn Golbin) in a scene from the fall play , An Italian Siraw Hal.
Bruce l lorv ilz
Glenn Holmes
.\liriam II yman
128
David Ingersoll
Andrea Isaacs
�Arnold Jacobs
Bruce Jaco bs
:\lark Jacobs
Sue Jansen
Ma.ry Jans
While waiting for the parade lo begin, so me experienced senior fl oat-builders
confidently scan the competition.
David Jenkins
KristJne Johnson
Lynne Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Sandor Johnson
Theodore Johnson
�----Kris Gamm barely escapes being tagged by Nancy Mehlman in a fast-moving game
of Duck, Duck, Goose.
Joanne Jon as
Sherry Kabat
Peter Jungwirth
Daniel Kalin
Joel Kagan
Gregory Kalisky
Steven Kaminsky
130
Jack Kandel
�N lcholas Kanelos
\\'endy Kane
Jeffrey Kaplan
Charlene Kantor
Donna Kaplan
Heid Karabush
Susan Karkoml
Steven Kappclman
Nancy l\lehlman registers dismay and defeat as Laura Krlchevsky crashes through
the line while playing Heel Hover.
131
�•
"
'...
Paul Karps
., .::;_,
·~.
l"y Katz
~I ichael
Katz
Debra Kaye
Harry Kaye
~
v
..
If
'
Donald Kessler
~larcy
Linda Klein
13?
Karen Kdlncr
Avis Keller
~J a nee
Kipnis
Miriam Klein
Kristin e Kiesel
Kiuisob hon
ll oward Knaizer
�Lauren Kobritz
Jacquelinc
II arvcy Koelncr
;-./ ancy Koenig
Kohn
\\'aync Krawetz
Rose Kostan
Kenneth Kravitz
Barbara Kupfer
Terry Lampert
Cary Kozlov
Laura Krichevsky
Leslie Kutchi ns
Lawrence Lance
Patrice Lange
133
�Barbara Langer
Terry l.anghau s
Khona Larwe
Barbara Laza r
Alan Leavitt
Diane Lazaar
We'd
Bruce Lem
sing
and
Susan J.dllanc
dance,
Barry terman
13 4
Amy Letchinger
�Stuart Leven
David Levens
Forever
Adrianne Levin
and
a
day
J ames Levie
•
13lake Levinson
Marcy Levin
Sharon Levlt
Beth Levine
:\I adeline Lewis
Nanci Lewis
135
�Elyse Ubert
Jon Linke
Ed ward Liclucnstein
Bo nnie Uss
Julie London
Carol Loring
Kenneth Lotka
Sue LeBlanc makes losing a pleasure as she works at the AFS
Panic booth .
Joseph Lustman
Steven Lovell
Michael :\ladnick
136
l,ezli :\lalfar
lloward :\lalina
�Adrianna .\Iandel
Linda :\landcl
Lynne :\lann
Debra .\larcus
Hichard :\larcus
Sharon /.Iardcll
Deborah \I arks
Praying for a miss, Jim Simon wonders, "What 's a nice guy
like me doing in a place like this:>' '
Shawn :\layer
Gilbert i\ledor
Lynne .\1cCloud
Nancy Mehlman
Brian .\1eister
·.·
',,
.
I 37
��Sheri Meltzer
Cail Mendelssohn
.\dine YI crkin
Christine Meyer
Eileen Merkin
7\1 ichael .\I eyer
Leonard .\!eyer
Cary Mid1ael
Seniors
Janet 7\ligdow
Lori Miller
meet
life
head-on
13!1
�.\!arc .\liller
;\! ichael .\liller
.\!orris ,\lillman
ll oward Mishoulam
.\!arc .\lilstein
"' f·~
' .. I
-,
Frayda ,\!orris
140
Debra ,\ 1izock
\'era :\lyma
Leon Natker
Sharon M illelman
Robert ,\loss
Stephen :'<a than
David Nelson
Jeffrey Nemetz
�Llsa
etznik
Elyce
euberg
Reid
euman
Devra Newman
Nancy Newlin
Carol Nigut
~larcia
II arold Nidetz
Dawn Nudell
Daniel Olen
Nowak
Gerald Oher
Kenneth Olsen
Corinne Olson
141
�Steven Orloff
OianeOye
r\mhony l'augoulatos
Harry Perl
Carol l'epoon
We'd live
the life
we choose
Barbara Perry
Eda! Petroski
142.
Marc Pershin
• • •
Susan Petz
�Seth l'inas
Les li e l'liskln
Roxanne Pohl
Sharon Polston
David Po rtman
l\lark Portman
Putting appearances aside,
Patti Zurla helps Greg Kalisky and J oyce Siegel add the
finishing to uches to their
float.
Il yse Po well
II arry Price
143
�Paula Hedman
Joanne Hcis111a11
~I arc
Hender
Jill Hice
Jonathan Hest
Cheryl l\ichardson
Cynthia Richards
Sandra Rogover
Barry Comin contemplates the finer things
in life.
Holf Rolnicki
Steven Rose
.....
Allen Rosen
�Cwen Hoscnberg
J\lichacl Hosenberg
:'\cal Hosenberg
:\I arc Hender promotes Israeli power.
Lisa Hoss
'.\ lich acl Itoss
Ho bbin l(uscnberg
I.aura Hosset
Kenn eth ltoth
Allan lloth
Hradford Rothenberg
Carole Hothenbcrg
145
�Richard Hothstein
Louisa Hothenbcrg
J anet llu bin
Susan Houzin
-
,
•$·.·.""
.
Laurie Hubin
~·
.{
I.
r ;
ifA,
.
Shelley Ruben
.;:"'!'
. ·.·
;,,
.
' ",\"
.. ·•
Cary HushakoIT
Bru ce Rudenbcrg
John Hyan
Steven Hudnick
Sandra Sapoznik
1.C8
,
Deborah Saruk
�lla lph Satoloe
Thomas Sca rpelli
Hon Schiff
Trudy Scharaga
James Schillo
Kathryn n Scheele
Nancy Schmidt
Joyce Schlesinger
Lawrence Schn eider
Susan Schloss
Steven Schneider
Trudy Schober
147
�~lartha
Sch rotter
l\i char<l Schubert
Francine Schu lm a n
Lynn Schwart z
ll oward Schwartz
Judith Shain
148
Kenneth Sezer
Hichard S hare
Christopher Shon
Lawrence Seligman
Hobcrta Shancer
Steven Shaw
Stepha nie Sher
Jam es Sheridan
�David Shcr111a11
!toss Shimbcrg
• ancy Shu111an
Barbara Siegel
Robert Sibulkin
Joyce Siegel
Eileen Siegel
1lelene Siegel
Tobi Sills
Frank Siemsen
Craig Silverman
•
Linda Silverman
Oavid Simon
James Simon
~·
·
v
..
,
.
I
,...
�Shell ey Simo n
Michelle Simon
We'd fight
Jerry Singer
and
William Singer
never lose
• •
Gary Sm ith
Steven Smith
Debrah Small
Robert Socol
150
Gary So ffer
�Hose Kos1an and Hocky Dinverno make the jillerbug look easy
as they show everyone how it 's do ne at 1he II umanities Hall oween party.
Jack Solock
Bonnie Solomon
Debra Soibel
Hose Solomon
Julian Solway
151
�Steven Somerman
Susan Solway
,,.
.
.
' '
"
.
l\yro n Spa nj er
~~-~~~-~~~~--~-
.
,..
~
Pamela Spieg el
Alan Spitz
Hicha rd Sta delma nn
Debra Statland
Assisted by Greg Kalisky , :\Iara Einhorn attempts to start
her an projL
'Cl.
Susan Statland
15 2
Deborah Stavin
Carla Stein
�Th omas Stein
~I ary
~larian
Stelter
Debbie I lalpcrin takes a break between classes
some girl-talk .
LO
Stender
catch up on
Howard Stephan
Sheryl Stern
llarbara Sternfcld
David Stetz
Ro nald Stoller
Patricia Stricker
Perry St rlcker
153
�,,
! ",·'
/
•'
'
Barbara Swider
Jean Struck
Those
Joan Tandet
were the
I low a rd Swid er
days
• • •
Paul Tarantur
Handy Tannebaum
Judy Tauber
Jasper Tavolacci
154
J ames Tedeschi
�Arthur Triwush
Stuart Tulsky
Arthur Tyska
Kenneth Urbanus
Dorothy Wagner
Eileen Van
Cindy Schneider finds lime to think while
surrounded by the unfamiliar emptiness of
the Senior Lounge.
Michael Walanka
Susan Walker
155
�Stewart Wallach
Daniel Warshawer
The past four years at Niles East have been
many different things to the many different people
in the Class of '70. Those were the day s, my
friends, in which fourteen year-old "teens", worried
about getting through high school, became eighteen
year-old young adults, headed for bright futures in
every walk of life. Those were the days of homework and detentions; of student responsibility and
a new senior lounge; of a trip to Peoria and Mr.
Harkema's hard-HlTting teams; of float building
and victorious homecomings; of the NEW Free Press
and the Vietnam Moratoriums; of an end to both
the dress code and Student Council; of spring
musicals and Reflections Revelries; of college applications and acceptances; and finally , of prom and
graduation .
There will be much to look forward to in the
future ; these years have provided much to look
back on-enough so that one day, someone, while
going through this book, will think .....
Dean Waxsteln
Joanne \\.cin
156
Alyn \Veil
Allan \Veiner
Terrell \Veiner
Marcia \.\'einer
Cary \\'eintruub
Sherry Wasserman
Eileen Weintraub
Paul Weisberg
�David \\'eisman
Unda Weiss
no nald \\' eiss
Cayle \\'eller
Sanford \\'eitzbuch
Frances \\'idrcvilz
Patricia \\'estfall
Bruce \\'illiams
Jay \Viner
Joan \\'crncr
~I
ary \\' ilbern
David \\'illiams
Sharon \Viner
Carol Winston
157
�Berdine \\'ish ne
Harold \Vitkov
.\Ian \\"in
Richard \Volk
Handy \Viu
~larvene
Wolters
Robert \Voolf
Eli \\ 'olkenhci m
Cecna \Vortman
158
Patricia Young
�John Zimmer
Jerry Zimmerman
OH
YES!
Howard Zolt
,\litchell Zoh
THOSE
WERE
THE
DAYS!
Llnda Zook
Maureen Zutman
Patti Zurla
Frances Zyrek
159 I
�What is a youthImpetuous fire.
What is a maidlce and desire.
17ze world wags on.
A rose will bloom,
But then will fade.
So does a youth;
So does a maid.
160
��Freshmen-New Influx of Youth
Although the song asks, "W hat is a youth," a more
precise question would be, "What is a freshman?' He has
been described as a frightened, ever-lost child thrown in
a new and strange environment and expected to mature
and become an active member of the student body. Regardless of the truth or falsehood of the first part of the
statement, the freshmen-the new generation-usually proves
the wisdom of the second. This year's class of freshmen
proved to be no exception . Besides participation in classes,
they made their presence felt in dubs, student government,
sports, and musical productions. With enthusiasm like this,
there is little chance that the influence of the class of '73
will fade away in the next three years .
Randy Ables
Robin Ables
Steve Abraham
Shep Abrahms
Sharon Agrest
Donna Ahonen
Howie Albert
Ken Alexander
l\lartin Borg
Harry Borovik
Lorey Allan
Tony Alomia
Ron Alport
Michael Ament
Anita Bradford
Susan 13rody
Glenn Anderson
Laura Anderson
Mary Anderson
Rick Angil
\Viii Broton
Greg Brown
Steve Arenson
George Argus
Denise Aronold
Albert Baque
Nancy Brown
Karen Bruger
Bruce Barron
Ilene Beard
Linda Becker
Bradley Bentcover
Charles Burgess
Steve Bussman
Neil Berg
Mary Berman
Cindi Berns
Scott Bieber
Tom Calahan
Bill Cal kins
Tom Bielinski
George Binder
Wayne Binder
Laura 13lack
Lauren Campbell
Leslie Campbell
Elysa Blacker
Randy Blair
Rick Blanke
Kathy Blinn
16Z
Randi Blue
Bruce Bogdan
Bruce Caplan
Paula Carlin
�Peter Carneal
Judy Carlson
Helene Cassman
John Cattell
Scott Chan
Bruce Ch ancellor
Dean Chrtstopolos
Leslie Cieplinsld
Linda Cloch
Janet Coclanls
Caryl Cohen
Judy Cohen
Janet Cole
Mindy Comitor
Joe Cone
Alan Cooper
Elizabeth Coron a
Marla Corush
Bonnie Crane
Nancy Crowe
David Daitchman
Jody Daitchman
Bonnie Daly
Beth Darin
Michelle D elmonlco
At least between classes, students don' t find the bridge a desened aisle.
Francine Deluca
Dennis Dessilla
Howard Deutsch
Jacob Deutsch
Alice Diamond
Kary n Esk in
Sharon Eskoff
Faye Estrin
Mike Even
Allen Diamond
John Difiore
Keith Domian
Kent Domian
Fern Duberchln
Evette Factor
Linda Falluccia
Richard Fantus
Debbie Fasules
Ira Dubin
James Dubrow
Dennis Dyer
Bill Edelman
Arlene Ekstein
Lisa Favtsh
Robert Fein
Debbie Feldman
Virginia Fergusen
Janet Elkins
Larry Ellis
Eric Elrod
Llnda Emmerman
Edith Erlander
Cindy Fine
Marc Fine
Ricky Fingerman
Nancy Fisher
Dance panners seem preoccupied with different topics at the Freshman
Mixer.
Marylin Floss
Ann Fradin
Robert Frank
Bernie Fried
Hallie Friedman
Paula Friedman
Pam Friedman
Harold Frolkts
Denise Fruche
E~ccn Fruche
Jean Galayda
Steven Ganck
Sharon Gates
Fran Ceman
Don Geno
Sherwin Gerber
Nancy Gcrchikov
Jud i Gibbs
Gayle Gillman
163
�Amy Ginsburg
Murray Glassman
Marc Glassman
Elaine Glazer
Cheryl Gllcksman
Ronald Kammer
Bruce Kammler
Richard Kamo
Billy Kane
Steve Glink
Jody Gold
Neal Gold
Robin Gold
Neal Goldberg
Debby Kaplan
Debbie Kaplan
Lesley Kaplan
Sue Kaplan
Kenny Golden
Carrie Goldman
Bob Goldsmith
Mark Goldstein
Ilene Goodman
Rick Kappelman
Terry Katz
Lorraine Kaye
Fran Keller
Barbara Gordon
Sue Goss
Silvia Gotlib
Steve Grace
Ronna Greenberg
Sue Greenberg
Richard Greene
Robert Greene
Joan Greenspan
Laurie Greiman
David Groniski
Pete Govis
Robin Gzesh
David Haake
Dave Hackman
Marsha H agio
Mike Haitchi
Debbie Hanson
Cecil Harrold
John Hasmonek
Bill Hedrick
Don Heiman
Joe Heinrich
Leslie Hclverg
Nancy Hess
John Hobson
Marsha Hoffman
Steve Hoffman
Warren Hoglund
Wayne Hoglund
Cindy Hohmann
Stu Horwitz
Ed Huguclet
Fred !glitz
Thad lgnact
J can Ingersoll
Lynn Irving
Mark Isaacson
Larry Iser
Betty Jacobson
Debbie Janas
Beth Jenkins
Llsa Jeremias
Craig Johnson
Jdf Johnson
Jim Johnson
Rfcky Jonas
Steve Jones
Dina Kaatz
Betsy Kagan
Debbie Kagan
Gary Kahan
Lillian Kahn
Richard Kalin
Carol Kamen
164
How come the girl stays nice and cool a t the dance ...
�Jill Kellner
Judy Kenning
Patricia King
Howard Kite
Liz Klapman
Susan Levin
Diane Levy
Howard Lewis
Wendy Llljegren
Kim Koch
Jack Kogen
Sherry Kolpas
Steve Korey
Jeff Kornick
Mike Lindahl
Fran Lipson
Tom Longfellow
Glenn Lubin
Gregg Krech
Keith Kreltm a n
Neva Fronlch
Tom Krope
Mark Krueger
Charles Lutz
Garry Lutz
Sima Madnick
Judy Maedge
... while the boy doesn 't ?
Michelle Kulwin
Beth Kuser
Edward Labay
Jay Lampert
Jeff Langer
Lynne Maggio
lan Main
Bruce Mandel
Brad Mankoff
Robert Larson
Lenore Larwe
Diane Latala
Steve Lavin
Jim Lawler
Sherry Mann
John Manna
Norman Margalit
Pamela Margulco
Gary Lee
Mary Leonard
J cosica Lerner
Robert Letchinger
Lynne Levi
Mllte Markoff
Beth Markovitz
Rick Marks
Tina Maslowsky
Fran Levin
Marsha Levin
Ronda Levin
Joel Levit
Steve Lcvlt
Jill Matusik
Karen Mayer
Don McCuaig
Steve Mdsner
165
�Mlchad Meckler
Marylee Mdvln
Jody Menddssohn
Howard Merkln
Marcia Mcrrin
Barbara Meyer
Debbie Nov ick
Mary Nurlenakde
Barbara Meyer
Ken Meyer
Jon Mlgdow
Jane Nye
Bill Oberding
Don Millard
Laura Mlller
Alyce Miner
Nancy Oken
Jacqudln Oppenheim
Pamela Miner
Debra Minlkowski
Penny Mitnick
Jeff Orlove
Mark Ornstein
Barbara Morrison
Rick Moss
Richard Motton
Bill Osncss
Hillary Oxman
Mlke Mrowka
Judy Munn
Steve a bat
Ann Panno
Rocco Pape
Bob Nadeau
Ron Nagd
Eric Nagd
Baryn Pardys
Maureen Patner
Gus Nastos
Mtchad Nathan
AUcn Natker
Terri Pearlman
Roxie Pcchter
Janice Ncidorf
tort Nctznik
Eugene Neuman
Hannc Pedersen
Terri Perdgut
Wendy Ntcharls
Alan Nldctz
John Nlkltow
1111
Terese Norsen
Richard Nolan
Murry Perlin
Rana Perlman
�Jay Perry
Keith Petersen
Regina Petroski
Glenn Piper
Diane Pitt
Steve Pltskln
Sarah Podolsky
Cheryl Polltzer
Richard Powers
Ronna Pressncr
Suzanne chlaffcr
Tom Schlau
William Schloss
Michell Schmidt
Dale Plotkin
Dawn Pueschel
Llnda Rabin
Mike Rappaport
Julie Ray
Mike Schmidt
Merle Schnadlg
Debby Schneider
Deanne Schoenbrod
Bob Render ·
Craig Ricci
Richard Robbin
Daniel Robin
Diane Robins
Janice Schoepko
Diane Schrier
Rich Schubert
Kim Schultz
Mike Robins
Irwin Romanek
Mark Romanek
Steve Romanoff
Earl Roseman
'
Robert Satoloe
Unda Savitt
Bernard Schack
Ed Schlaegcr
Paul Schultz
Rochelle Schuman
Sheryl Schwartz
Jody Scott
Ellen Rosner
Linda Rosenfield
Allan Ross
Debbie Ross
Carol Rosset
Meryl Seder
Wendy Seiden
Kandy Serafin
Doralee Shanaman
Ron Rubin
Carol Rudd
Randy Rue
Craig Sachs
Howard Sadovsky
Arnold Shapiro
Irving Shapiro
Ken Share
Irwin Shtffman
Marty Sagan
Rich Sala
Richard Salter
Betsy Samuels
Erle Sasal
Barry Shtkoff
Evan Shlaes
Katherine Slavells
Marla Siegel
Mark Siemsen
Jeff Silber
Karen Sills
Gary Silvers
Jay Simon
Marty Singer
Annette Sloan
John Smith
John C. Smith
Scott Smith
1117
�Suzie T ennes
JeffTerchin
Greg Theis
Jan Theodore
David Thomas
Robert Tockenbach
Helene Trapper
Tony Trauth
Laurie Treilman
David Tresley
Beth Tunick
Sharon Tuplar
George Ubau
Andrew Ulbert
Carol Underwood
Beanie U rberg
Ruth Urman
John Vedder
Rick Wahlgren
Mike Walker
Diana Waller
Kris Warnke
Jon Wasserman
Dennis Wax
Bob Weicbmann
Debbie Weiner
Audrey Weinert
Jane Weinstein
While his partner does the bookwork , Jeff Haas ponders the world of
Gaylib Snitman
Diane Soderberg
Lenny Soffer
Steve Solae
Barbara Solan
Cindy Solomon
Steve Solomon
Samara Spanjer
Joann Stavropoulos
David Spiegel
Cindy Spillar
Valerie Spillar
Don Spinner
: • .Philip Spitz
Debbie Spitzer
Karen Spivak
Rhonda Sporer
Peter Stearns
Debbie Stein
Jeff Stein
Dave Steirman
Glenn Stern
Lynne Sueffel
Nancy Strickling
Lorin Sucherman
Jeff Tabor
Mike Tincher
Sheri Tarachofsky
Jeff Tatge
Maureen Taylor
161
�Stewart Weintraub
Debbie W eisbach
Lynn Weisberg
Anne Weisman
Marc Weisman
Barbara Weiss
Cynthia Weiss
Mark Weiss
Kip Weissman
Keith Weitzman
Audrey Wdls
Cary \Verner
Karen Werner
H dene Whitefield
Barry Whitmore
Beth \Viekman
~larcy Willens
Elyse \Villerman
Janet Williams
Rick Williams
Janice \Viner
Larry Winston
Mike Winter
Bill Wirth
Hubert W i rtitsch
Bill Witt
Ferne Wolf
Sharon Wolff
Sheryl Wolff
Robert Wolin
Lynne \Volmar
Hillard \Vyko
Judy Yang
Norman Yoshimura
James Ziah
Mike Zucker
Laury Zummer
169
�Sophomores-Age of Sweet Reason
As the student enters his second year of high school,
his youthful impetuosity is mellowed by new responsibilities and past experience. The class of '72 found this out
and met the situation ably. From the first day , they were
able to operate on the "late arrival- early dismissal" system which they helped to create. Participation in student
government also opened to underclassmen privileges which
had been originally intended for upperclassmen only. Of
course, Driver's Education "crash courses" and such things
as NEDT tests, class rings, and class floats also helped
to make the class of '72 's sophomore year a busy and
interesting one.
David Abel
Robert Abramson
George Abt
Robert Addison
Jeff Adler
Mike Borowicz
Chris Botsacos
Leslie Brantman
Shirley B raus
Steve Alban
Sue Alberti
Larry Alexander
David Alexander
Debbie Alfredo
Kathy Breit
Stuart Bressler
Michael Bridge
Pat Bridge
Guadalupe Amescua
Jeff Anderson
Louis Angelopoulos
Steve Applebaum
Arona Arbu s
Laurel Bronstine
Lynn Brown
Jack Bruce
Rita Brumlik
Rick Arnopalin
Clare Ashley
Alexander Avers
Nancy Baer
Emita Baigelman
Debra Brusslan
Claire Buell
Steve Burgess
Jeff Butler
Janice Baich
Elysa Barack
Scott Barbour
Georgia Baskovich
Paula Bass
Kathy Calahan
Jerry Calle
Gary Caln
M_ rla Baygood
a
Jeff Beck
Phillip Beck
Michelle Benjamin
Ellen Be.rcovltz
Art Bergeron
Kent Berkley
Mickey Berman
Robin Bieber
Barb Biemolt
Barb Bjornd ahl
Rkhard Blais
Jeffrey Block
Barb Blond
Donna Bloom
Jeffrey Bolon
Kathy Borcia
Lynn Borker
Petra Bornscheucr
Sheila Bornstein
170
�I.
,.
ir
\.
\t}
Sophomore girls display various reactions to their gym
lecture.
Barb Camnllzer
Linda Carasso
Joel Carroll
Cathy Cech
Rick Chaiken
Sue Cypkln
Brad Daar
Kathy Dammann
Harriet Danzygcr
Bruce Chemers
Ken Chemers
Elaine Cheney
Diane Chiropolos
Celeste Chlapaty
Doug Dasse
Ilene Davidson
Eileen Davls
Rhea Davis
Tom Christopou los
Art Clark
Shelli Cohan
Ed Cohen
Janine Cohen
Andrea Decker
Debbie Dcltcb
Jim Demeulenacre
Jerry Denotto
Pam Cole
Randy Coleman
Mickey Collins
Judy Conlnx
Dan Connelly
Cindy Dessent
Holly DINlcola
Gloria Dorn
Brian Drell
Mark Cooper
M Ichael Cope
Sharon Craven
Rick Cummings
Dave Cypln
Idelle Dunn
Mike Duxlcr
Eric Dworianyn
Dan Dwyer
Tom Dzwonlarek
Bob Eberle
Cary Eck
Sue Eckerltng
Lesley Eckersley
Maryjo Efman
Jdf Elnbindcr
Nell Ei.sbart
Unda Eisenberg
David Ek.strom
Gregg Elcsh
Carl Eller
Scot Engerdit.hl
Fred Erb
Bob Estes
Barbara Falbcr
171
�Sidney Glassner
Curt Glenn
Ronald Glick
Jean Goeken back
Linda Goldbach
Carol Goldberg
Jack Goldberg
Jan Goldberg
Jill Gold berg
Mindy Gold enberg
Barry Goldman
Barbara Goldstein
Howard Goldstein
Andrea Gollay
Cheryl Goss
Rhonda Grade
Ellen Grafman
Faith Greenberg
Nancy Greenberg
Sue Greenberg
Scott Greene
Jodi Grossgold
Mark Grossman
Janet Grousnick
Pat Hanley
Glen Hanus
Warren Harris
Gary Harl
Robert Feder
Harry Federman
Linda Feigen
Mike Feldman
Bob Felt
Gary Fenchel!
Paul Festenstein
Judy Fields
Barnie Fife
Cath y Fine
Chris Haynes
Earl Hellun
Robert Henry
Warren Herzog
Bill Finn
Mari-Ellen Fisch
Jeanne Fischer
Rich Fischman
John Fish
Brion Htll
An Hirsch
Susan Hoglund
Cindy Holland
Larry F1eischer
Lorraine Foster
Bruce Frank
Cheryl Frazes
Rhonda Frey
Gary Hoppenrath
Jess Horne
Jeanine Howard
Zack Hupert
Barry Friedman
Fran Friedman
Judy Friedman
Marla Friedman
Charles Friend
Ron Huss
Debbie Hyman
Rhonda Isaacson
Linda Italia
Virginia Frolkis
Margie Fruehe
Sherrie Garber
Holly Garland
Pat Gaspar
Jeri Jacobs
Brenda Jacobson
Judy Jacoby
Howard Geiderman
Bob Gilio
Debra Ginsberg
Mark Ginsburg
Frank Glassner
172
0.J . Hart
Jeff Hass
Rita Hasselson
Bob Hausman
Richard Jacoby
Sharon J amruszka
Victor Jenes
Joe Jenkins
Kathy Jackson
�Judy Joachim
Judi Johnson
Sharon Kagan
Shelley Kagan
Rena Ka hn
Ben Matsumoto
Jud y Matsuoka
Russ Matthews
Llnd a Maxon
Sandy Kalika
Steve Kamenir
Donna Kanlan
Chuck Karmo
Mike Kaplan
Stev e Mayer
Audrey Mayrent
Mark l\lazur
Debra McCloud
Paul Karabosh
Karen Katz
Paul Katz
Susan Katz
Steven Kell er
Tim McCormick
Teri Medow
Barry Meister
Howard Meltzer
Adam Killerrnan
Donna Kleinschmidt
Arlin Ko bins
Nancy Ko bnick
Laurie Ko hn
Horwin l\lerens
Lauren l\lcrkin
Rick Michell
Claudia Miller
Rhonda Ko rey
Audrey Kornick
Ted Ko rnick
Karen Kostyniu k
Lynn Kovaciny
Greg Miller
Carol M indel
Dahlia M ishell
1 ancy Monsen
Mery l Kraus
Debra Krichevsky
Elyse Kriezelman
J ohn Krueger
Louis Kruglick
Darryl Moscowitz
Joan Moscowitz
Bob Mu ll en
Joel Nathan
Mary Kuhn
Karen Kuppig
Elaine Lake
Howard La mpert
Joa nne Larson
Debbie Lascoe
Alan Las ko
Norman Las n
Earl Lasworth
Laura Lasworth
Sheri Lattin
Jan yce Laurie
Debbie Lavin
Steven Lavine
Yvonne Leblanc
Helen Lee
Jeff Lee
Torn Le Fevre
Lynn Lenoff
Carol Lerner
Jeff Levin
Morry Levin
Bill Levitan
Stev en Levy
Lynn Lewkowlcz
Rhonda Libert
Janine Locln
Linda London
.Jerry Look
Dave Lonll
Vicki Lucas
Ed Lukatch
Leslie Lutz
Glen Mack
Jay Maedge
Debbie Makris
Kath y Malcher
Linda Mand el
Liz Maratos
Linda Marks
Rick Nath an
�Randy Nemerovskl
Jeff Netznik
Bru ce Newman
Lee Nidetz
Pau l Niess
Jeff Nordhaus
Rick Novak
Gale udelman
George Nye
Arnold Olivia
J elf Ortman n
Ra ndy Paradise
Jeff Patt
Barry Pecht er
John Peterson
Linda Pevsner
Don Pflaumer
Hal Pineless
James Pluda
Llnda Podgers
Robbi Polisky
Mark Pollack
Harvey Poll a k
Clay Porter
Mike Poto
Denise Prlgnano
Janice Projansky
Bruce Rabin
Debbie Rabin
Lori Rabin
Murry Rafal owitz
Gary Raphad
Hellta Rappapon
Loretta Redman
Howard Reich
Linda Reiss
Ellen Rest
Barbara Retzler
Karen Rice
Craig Rich
Steve Rich
Jane Richards
174
The good vibrations of Dave Ginsburg a nd Ga ry Fenchell 's music draws
an appreciative audience.
Martlyn Rill<ind
Rita Roberts
Arlin Ro bin
Steven Rock
Anne Rodick
Sue Rogull
Pat Ronan
Linda Rose
�Al Russcol
Christine Ryback
Cary Schack
Barry Schatz
Denise Scheele
Tammy Scher
Heidi Scherfllng
Mike Schick
Penny Schneider
Steven Schnider
Arlene Schneyr
Mark Schoenwolf
David Schultz
Louis Schutz
Sherrie Schwab
Joan Schwander
Sheryl Schwartz
Larry Schwartz
Mark Schwartz
Jamie Scott
Cheryl Sebul
Carol Seligman
Sue Shaevltz
Michael Shain
Wendy Shancer
Rick Shane
David Shaplro
Davida Shapiro
Alysa Sher
Gene Sherman
Unda Sieberg
Bonnie Siegel
Larry S legel
Mike Stegel
Ellen Silver
Kathy Silver
Joy Silver
Louann Silver
Sheila Silver
Bruce Silverman
Ilene Silverstein
Joel Silverstein
John Slmmom
JulleSlmon
Kevin Rosen
Sandra Rosen
Andy Rosemon
Merrick Ross
Anna Rozemweig
Dale Rubin
Fran Rubin
Jay Rublnstetn
Bruce Rudnick
Mark Ruskin
David Smart
Laura Smith
Steve Smith
Beth Sholish
William Smoody
Art Solomon
Cherie Solian
Cheryl Sonderman
Cindy Southwick
Mlke Spanjer
Barry Spiegel
Harvey Spiegel
175
�Darcy Spitz
Debbie Stein
Peter Stepan
Mike Stemfeld
PamStift
Mark Wolke
Sue Wolowlec
Robert Streif
Robert Sullivan
Roberta S wcet
Linda Tandet
Cary Tasky
Elita Wolsk
Felice Wolsk
Marla Tatar
Tom They s
Nancy Thiry
Sue Thomas
Wendy Trilling
Sally Wood
Mark Woolf
Tom Tripp
Charles Ulbcrt
Steve Ulbert
Robert Vanderkloot
Mike Vanslambrouck
Octavia Ventrelli
Karen Wachovsky
Rhonda Wagner
Linda Waller
Mlke Wasserman
Marilyn Waxman
Bob Weaser
Richard Weil
Rita Weiner
Eileen Weinstein
Marsha Weinstein
Cathy Weiser
Sherwin Weisman
Allan Weiss
Andrea W elss
Cindy Weisser
Clarence Westfall
Jill White
Mark Whitman
Bob Wickman
Ed Wickman
Marilyn Wiggins
Mark Wilkans
Nora Wlnsberg
Marla Winston
Lois Winter
Stephen Witt
Sharl Wale
Doug Wolfe
David Wolff
176
Sherri Zaban
Susan Zelvin
Ruth Zimmerman
Kevin Zook
�177
�Juniors-New Roses and Thorns
"At last,' sighs the Typical Junior, "I'm an upperclassman r· as if that fact would end all his troubles. Well,
a few are definitely solved: the dress code-or lack of itnow ends the worry Is This Acceptable For School ? And
no longer does he need a library pass to tell his study hall
teacher where he is , because no longer docs he have to
suffer through study halls . But, as Niles East's new juniors
sadly found out long ago, life is more complicated than an
endless string of study halls . "More complicated" means
PSAT, SAT, ACT , and probably at the end of all that,
HELP. But the class of '71 turned "impetuous fire" into
the steam necessary to weather the terrors and trials of
testing, and went on to better things : Joining clubs, going
to Prom, cheering their Varsity teams (finally!) and- even
-having time to take in a few required classes!
Cathy Abelson
Cella Abramson
Dennis Adelman
J anct Adelman
J anlce Agrest
Robert Allen
David Anderson
Dave Anderson
Debbie Anderson
J anlce Anderson
Mike Bielinski
Marnie B !shop
Sue Blais
Scott Blanke
Martha Anderson
Cindy Angelopoulos
David Apple
Lee Arbus
Cathy Arcus
Patty Blinn
Hal Block
Randy Block
Andye Bobbin
Sue Armstrong
Larry Auerbach
Barbara Balley
Gary Bain
Hollis Baker
Diane Bolka
Peggy Bollow
Gall Borovlk
Unda Boyer
Ellen Balterman
Harriet Bank
Jdf Barber
Larry Bartlette
Chris Barton
Karen Brachman
Chuck Brahos
Andee Brauer
Sherri Bregman
Barb Barys
Glen Batzkall
Don Baumhardt
Dave Beard
Sue Becker
Donna Brennan
Arlene Brodd
Gary Brown
Wayne Brucar
Peter Behr
John Belue
Steve Benedum
Stephen Berenson
Janlce Berg
Sue Buckman
Steve Burgman
Dave Byron
Joe Capczlo
Steve Berg
Mark Berger
Roz Berlck
Shirley Berk
Irwin Berkowllz
1711
Mark Berman
Iris Bernard
Karen Beth
Becky Bianchi
Yvonne Caravello
Jiii Carlson
Unda Carneal
�Jean Casbarlan
Jury Casllno
Dave Cech
Larry Cherner
Stew Gherman
Phil Chri3tophenon
Joe Citro
Dave Clayton
Larry Clearfield
Walt Cleaver
Rick Cleven
Joel Cohen
Joel D. Cohen
Larry Cohen
Penny Cole
Barb Coleman
Joe Contursl
Alyce Cooper
Beth Cooper
Charles Corush
Unda Crain
Andi Crodgen
Diane Crowhurst
Diane Csencslcs
Susan Dale
Allen Dalezman
Doris Daly
Bruce Darin
Jon Darmstadtcr
Glen Dash
Barb Davidson
Robin Davis
Bob Deutsche
Cass Diamond
Mary Dibenedetto
Marlon Dole
Sheri Doniger
Dcnlse Dorn
Lori Drucker
Cheryl Duhl
Barbara Dunn
Richard Barb
Rita Eddstdn
Karen Eich
Warren Elliott
Marci Ellis
Margaret Engdhart
Blair Epstein
Bruce Epstein
Donna Epton
Ellen Eskoz
Tim Farquar
Caryl Fclgcn
Philip Fciruteln
lJ!a Fdd
171
�Barry Feldman
Bob Feldman
Larry Feldman
Tova Heimlich
Steve Helberg
Shirley Helfgott
Robin Henich
Jay Fetman
Jerry Fields
Robert Fisher
Chuck Fishman
Sheldon Fishman
Sharon F1itman
Brent Fowler
Joe Hernandez
Larry H erzet
Ron Hess
Barry Hessing
Andy Fox
Werner Fuessel
Esther Fulkowski
Marty Futterman
Sandor Galla!
George Ganas
Eva Garber
David Gates
Debbie Geiden
Carla Geller
Gail Gerber
Sue Anne Gershenzon
Michelle Giles
MattGillto
David Ginsburg
Cindy Glickson
Steven Glochowsky
Donald Gockenbach
Steven Goetz
Mark Gold
Gary Goldberg
Jan Goldberg
Joan Goldberg
Anita Goldman
Andrea Goldstein
Gerald Goldstein
Roz Goldstein
George Golemis
Howard Golub
Jody Goodfriend
Daniel Goodstein
Ricky Gordon
Robert Gordon
Terri Gordon
Peter Cost
Larry Gottlieb
Preston Gould
Lenn Grabiner
Valerie Graham
Stephen Green
Barbara Greenberg
Lori Greenberg
Ross Greenberg
Howard Greene
George Groner
Barbara Gross
Barry Grossman
Steven Grutzmacher
Michael Gutman
Neil Hackman
John Hagen
Hans Haitchi
Paul Hansen
Claudia Harris
Robin Harris
Eddie Haskel
Doug Hasegawa
Rosemary Hauser
Cindy Hawkins
Elvin Hayes
180
While Gayla Kosh and Michelle \Vitt labor through homework ..
... Doris Daley pursues the lighter side of life.
�Ilene Hirsch
Steven Hirsch
Roseann Hirshman
Chuck Hoffman
Rhonda Hoffman
Joyce Kanlan
Adrienne Kaplan
Arlene Kaplan
Marc Kaplan
Larry Hoke
Debbie Holzheimer
Andrea Hopar
Allan Horwitz
Don Horwitz
Maureen Kaplan
Stew Karge
Denise K arhoff
Sue Karlson
Larry Hyman
John Hurmuz
Robert Kaufman
Karen Kautz
Joanne Kaye
Llnda Kempner
Nancy Irwin
Barb Isaacson
Gail Kennedy
Tom Kenning
Bill Kine
Bruce Kite
Barbara Isenberg
Michael Iser
David Jacobs
Earl Jacobsen
Mark Jacobson
Donna Jaffe
John Jamruszka
John J anlsch
Roger Jeffries
Jeff Johnson
Sherri J ullas
J olanta J uszklewlcz
Karen Kabiller
Lillian Kachel!
Mike Kahn
Audrey Kaiser
Jeff Katz
Sandy Kalnttz
Debra Kaluzna
Gayle Kamen
Barb Klcifield
Earl Klein
Katie Klehr
Susan Klein
Mark Kltnghoffer
Terry Klykon
Jack Koff
Michael Korta
Robert Kosoy
Alan Kost
Dean Kowalkowski
Craig Kovln
Roberta Kranz
Larry Krause
Charles Krlssman
Sharon Krockey
James Kuester
Alan Kuner
Jerry Kupfer
Jeff Lake
James Lake
Lou Lapasso
Ellen Lasser
Linda Lasworth
Susan Latala
Jack Lauwasser
Harry Lee
Robert Lee
Linda Leib
Mark Lcmpcrt
Regina Lcsorgen
Maxine Levey
Barbara Levin
David Levine
Larry Levine
Ira Levy
Sheila Levy
Vicki Levy
Lisa Lewis
Kathy Lichtenstein
II t
�Sue Lill
Robin Llljegren
Lynda Lipman
Marlene Loochtan
Bill Lovitt
Ellen Lubow
Joel Lunslck
Al Mack
Mike Mages
Chris Malchcr
Abby Maller
Peggy Mamlock
Bonnie M amol
Curt Mankoff
Fran Mann
Gary Manna
Joan Mannheimer
Susan Marcus
Beth Margalit
Scott Marinello
Susan Marks
Judy Marx
Dave Matusik
Chuck Mayer
Carol Mayer
In thi s room , scientist and bookkeeper find a perfect
match.
Dave Mayer
Brian McCualg
Janice Meisner
Don Meister
Debbie Melnick
Debbie Mevorah
Richard Meyer
Art Miller
Steven Milstein
Bob Mlncberg
Yemmlma Mishell
Joanne Moesen
Gail Moffett
Jan Morgen
Fred Morton
Monica Moses
Tom Moses
Susan Mueller
Kiln Mulkahy
Bill Naatz
Patricia N adcau
Nancy Nadler
StevcNaly
U5lie Nathan
Adrienne Nemetz
Jay Neumeister
Dennis Nikltow
Marla Nitz
Toby Nltzkln
Andrea Nopar
Iris Nudelman
Blossom Oakey
Carol Ocker
Richard Ohlhauscn
Kathy O'Reilly
Milena Orloff
Stuart Oscrman
GallOshanna
Michelle Oxman
Vera Page
1112.
�Lynne Schaffel
Carol Schaffr lck
Ma rk Schatz
Rick Schlewe
Ken Schi ffman
Geo rge Schiro
Fred Schlcsak
Terry Schmidt
Nan cy Sch na d lg
Scott Schoeller
Sue Schoeneck
Van Schwab
Renee Seidma n
Judy Sgaller
Mike Sha m berg
Ross Shavltz
Debbie Papler
Marlene Perlman
Jert Petz
Mary She!Sky
Mike Shc!Sky
Al Pletkowskl
Ilene Pokotk
Jolie Pokorny
Scott Pollack
Larry Ponoroff
Sharl Prince
Sue Prlske
Gall Gold stick and Peggy Manlock pond er the day 's coming actlvllles.
Dennis Propp
Doug Propp
Linda Putzlger
Miriam Racine
Mike Rafayko
Robert Rand
Connie Resterhouse
Laurel Rezwln
Randy Ricci
Daniel Rifkin
Mark Ring
Phillip Riskin
Pam Robeydek
Larry Rockoff
Nancy Rodin
Alan Roman
Harvey Romanek
Madia Romano
Judy Rosen
Sue Rosenberg
Marc Rosenthal
Ellen Rossman
Larry Roth
Renee Roth
Dcnnls Rothman
Dave Rubin
Ellyn Rubin
William Rubin
Jack Rudman
Don Ruesch
Ken Ryan
Tom Sage
Irv Samson
Faith Salsburg
Mike Salterelll
An Saltzman
Larry Saltzman
Susan Sanchez
Fran Savltt
Jay Sax
113
�Gayle Shorr
Mike Short
Frank Shubert
Ira Shucker
Karen Shutan
Pam Wallis
Sherri Wasserman
Rkhard Waysdorf
Al Weinberg
Merle Siegel
Steve Siegel
Rick Sigel
Mike Silver
Craig Simon
Steve Welner
Al Weinstein
Dan Weintraub
Ted Welsbach
Randi Simon
Shelley Singer
Mitchell Slnoway
Sandi Sklamberg
Fred Slavin
Nancy Weisman
Debra Webs
Alfred Weitman
Donna West
Bill Smith
Lester Smith
UUy Smith
Mike Smith
Pamela Smith
Craig White
Jackie Wiggins
Steve Wllens
Barry Willens
Lba Smaller
Paul Smulson
Leonard Snltoff
Marla Sobol
Allan SoeU
Vicki Williams
Kris Williams
Howard Wine
Debbie Wirth
Steve Sokol
Robert Sola
Ken Solan
Ellen Solomon
Brad Soltis
Michelle Witt
Irwin Witzel
Jack Wolst
Bruce Wolf
Joyce Sonshlne
William Spies
Kathy Steel
Joe Stein
Marty Stein
Chuck Wolf
Jeri Wolf
Joe Wolfe
Bruce Wolin
lrwln Steinberg
Phillip Steinberg
Naneltc Stern
Glen Stevens
Ron Stiefel
Debra Strom
James Sulzer
Barbara Sundmacher
Linda Swartwout
Marjorie Tanzar
Candy Tesnow
Claudia Theisen
Marrlka Theodore
Tim Thiry
Robert Thompson
Jeff Toback
Mark Thomas
Tom Trainor
Mi.kc Tscheyka
Beuy Tselelc.ls
Lester Ubau
Susie Uhler
Debbie Ulberg
Paul Underwood
Mary Valenti
Karen Van Cleave
Deanne Van Stockum
Sue Vaughan
Darlene Vick
Denise Vlad
Mkhcle Wachovsky
Susie Wade
Karri Wagner
Sylvia Wald
Marcia Waller
IU
�Mk:hcUc Wolke
Yock Wong
WcndyWyko
Cralg Yale
Debbie Zack
Larry Zager
Nancy Zlnman
Vicki Zucker
Ed Zyrek
ls this junior thinking, daydreaming, crying ... or merely rubbing
his eye?
Nancy Rodin learns how to avoid accidents .
1115
�It's getting better all the time.
I used to get mad at my school;
The teachers who taught me weren't cool.
You 're holding me down, turning me round,
Filling me up with your rules.
I've got to admit it's getting better,
A little better all the time.
186
��"Education is painful. Few people enjoy much of it, still
fewer the whole process ." But things are being changed.
Education in our school system is no longer just routine,
stuffy courses. Formal classroom instruction is being replaced
by informal, more relaxed classes. Health education is
basically an open, discussion-type class in which ideas and
thoughts are shared by fellow classmates. Because it is
offered on a pass-fail basis, much competition-evaluation
stress is alleviated . In courses such as Family Living and
Psychology, couches replace the conventional desks . This
provides a more informal and relaxed atmosphere, encouraging participation in discussions . A teacher involved
in the Humanities program explains Humanities as, "basically an exploration, by all involved , of their 'selves ' and
their environment and the relationship between these. The
interest is in understanding how things and people interact,
and the results of these interactions."
Juniors and seniors are offered several privileges. They
have the option of taking a major for pass-fail instead of
for a letter grade. A responsibility program entitles them
to early dismissal or late arrival, according to the individual's schedule. During free periods, including lunch hours,
the upperclassmen are not required to attend study halls ,
or be accounted for by the normal attendance procedure.
Lounges, equipped with snack machines and a juke box,
are available all periods during the day, for socializing,
card playing, and similar activities. Student~ may also seek
a quiet study area or use the library facilities .
Looking to the future, we may see a new system for the
English department. This system will consist of a series of
one semester courses elected by the student. There will be
no grade level restrictions allowing each student to choose
according to his interests, abilities, and needs . Another
advantage is that teachers can teach subjects that they are
experts in.
�Central Administration
Superintendent
Charles A. Szuberla
Superintendent of Schools
To the Graduating Seniors al Niles East:
As graduates of a Niles Township High School, your future is naturally of greater
concern to all of us . More money has been spent on your education, better teachers
have taught you, and a finer group of parents has encouraged and guided you.
You have received a finer education. And, your country, your state, and your community will thus expect more from you.
There is opportunity for each of you to become contributing members of our society.
Whether that be in a college classroom, a position in the world of work, or whatever,
we trust that you will be the better for having been a graduate of Niles East.
Good luck and Godspeed.
Charles A. Szuberla
Su perlntendent
189
�Board of Education
chool Board l\lembers: Standing: Fred H. Lifton, Lionel Gilbert, Angelos C. Poulakidas, James Moore. Seated: :\lrs. Herman :\ledak, Dr. Irwin Ginsberg, H. Verne
1..oeppert.
Assistant Superintende nts
John Brlstol
190
Merton Haynes
�Central Administrativ e Directors
William Bart
Data Processing
William Farrell
Assistant Husiness Manager
Robert Gara
Director of Business Affairs
James Heiniger
Director of Physical Welfare
Thomas Koerner
Administrative Assistant
Ebba McNeill
Director of Food Services
John Nix
Superintendent of Building and Grounds
Evelyn Yeaton
Co-ordinator of Data Processing
191
�Mick Herzog
Co-ordinator of Information Service
Arthur Ryden
Director of Pupil Services
William Unning
Director of Data Processing
Haymond Tyler
Director of Special Services
PTA
Standing: James Swanson, Administrative Hepresentalive; Edith Weisman ,
Treasurer; Pat Hosen, Corresponding Secretary; Andrew Maggio , Second
Vice-President. Seated: Clare Silverstein, Hecording Secretary; Jean Ponoroff,
First Vice-President; Esther Berzon, President; Shiiley Paradise, Third VicePresident.
ltZ
Booster Club
Back Row : Mike Orloff; Charles Van Cleave, Shirley Bauer, Recording Secretary . Front How: Rocco Gillio,Jerry Yale, Pres ident;Jim Harkema, Ted Lake,
Vice-President. Not Pictured: Helen Kornick, Corresponding Secretary; Arthur
Glickson, Treasurer.
�Principal
Arthur C. Colver
Principal
Niles East Students:
My basic assumption is that when high school
students are related to as mature human beings,
they can and will assume greater responsibilities
as they continue to learn.
Our ultimate objective should be a high school
where people of all ages want to come. In order
to do this, the continued cooperation of all concerned - teachers, parents, students, administrators
- in making school as meaningful as possible to
everyone, is essential.
Congratulations to the Reflections staff for this
outstanding edition of our yearbook.
Good luck to the graduating Seniors of Niles
East. I hope that each of you will find happiness
in the future .
Arthur C. Colver
Principal
1113
�East Division Administrators
David Bonnette
The powers behind the thrones .. . .
''"'
Ch arles Van Cleave
James Swanson
Marvin lhne
�English leads the way
Mark Cooper absorbs the wisdom of literature.
john Golata,
Department Chairman
Ruth Adler
Arnold Agnos
Diana Burwlg
Susan Chadd
Jeanne Dericks
..,
�Jeanne llubert
Be11ie Ladd
Janie Isaacson
Lois Jus1
Franct"S King
Lauren Levy
llichard l..ivingsion
\'em icl Lu ndq u isl
John !'aim
~Ir. Duffy deals doom.
196
�Judith l'ildes
Jerry Proffit
Jill Robinson
Hobert Huntz
:.1 ary Scherb
Imogene Schneiter
\' irginia Stemp
Richard Tendick
Nancy Tripp
Caught in the act.
197
�Cultural Enrichment 1s Achieved
Tune In, turn on, Jn Foreign Language.
Donald Blalr,
Department Chairman
198
Kathrine Beck
Diane !frowning
'"Vamos! Vamos!' '
Carolyn Amelung
Jane Burnham
Centil D a Rosa
�Through Foreign Language Studies
Looks like this locomotive's lost its steam .
Lois French
Mary Kammer
Herminia Lopez
John Moshak
Paris In the springtime.
199
�''Learning much about
• • •
" Social Studies
Intrigue In Ru ssian History.
Richard 1\1 lya ,
Department Chairman
John Bens
Karl Dejonge
Z.00
Eileen Cenci
Evcrell Colton
H. C. Ewing
Mary Ann Hyde
�You can hear the wheels of the mind turning . ..
Raymond Kittredge
George Mayfield
Sylvia Mazouch
Michael Oatley
William Osness
Mel Plrok
Marilyn Schiffman
David Solovy
Hayward Wood
20 I
�Mathematics, An Important Factor of Education
Thomas Kiviluo111a ,
Department Chairman
.\larvin LI rett
Emil Capitani
Michael Feldman's attention is sidetracked.
Gloria Goodman
20 2
Bernard Greene
:\lildrL'Cl llall
William Hen ry
�Geometry dazes Joanie Moskowitz.
Anthone Kon
Joan Lennie
Leonard Sachs
Jerome Slattery
George Yursky
Z0 3
�Carl Burgener,
Department Chairman
Experimental Discovery 1n Science
William Apostal
Edward Degenhardt
James Dougherty
Edwin Ernst
Me and my shadow.
John Cooper
John Herbst
�I lands demonstrate chemical technique.
Alan Kent
Daniel Leigh
Wayne Lueck
John Mackie
Jerome Oswald
George Roth
Bernard Welch
205
�Hazel Lowe,
Department Chairman
Suzanne Cohan
The mark of an artist.
Dennls Grabowski
Art: ''What the World Needs Now"
Jack Lerman
Andrea Crodgen demonstrates dexterity in art.
Joanne Marten
Richard Wetzel
�"I've got rhythm, I've got music."
Earl .\ugc,
Department Chairman
Stanley Carey
Leo Provost
Henry \Vintczak
Caught In the act.
2.07
�William \Varner,
Department Chairman
Sheldon Basset
Rona ld 11 utcherso n
Students rellt'Cl ~Ir. Slavens ' teaching.
Rules of the road are mastered 1n Driver Education
Gerald Hichardson
Students in mo tion .
Dean Slavens
208
�Jane lli chard s tries her hand at typing.
Business Education--Tool for the Future
Hobert lllucge,
Department Chairman
Cordon
~!alone
Homayne Baker
;\lary
ellls
Joan Coon
Carolyn Gabel
Stuan Olney
Charles Plock
209
�Preparation for the Future--Home Economics
)
Florence Butler,
Department Chairman
"I wish I were a Kellogg's cornflake .. ."
210
Paul a Chamberlain
Mary Ann Fairfield
"Smiling faces, sowing places . . . "
Jean Schaffer
�Industrial Arts
John Madison,
Department Chairman
Ronald Ehrenhofer
Glenn Jurek
Robert Keen
Charles Morrison
Thomas Ristow
Donald Test
�Physical Education--Fitness for All
Howard Byram
Joan DeSantis
Gerald Ferguson
Robert Furlan
2.IZ
Jud y Crouse
James Harkema
Donald Larson
�Nicholas Odlivak,
Department Chairman
13arbara Hay,
Department Chairman
Kathy Lesley
Mary Marshall
Patricia Mallak
Joanne Morris
Cornelius "Pat' Pauerson
Kenneth Polaski
Thomas Sokalskt
Carol Ann Vavrlnek
ZIJ
�Special Services
r:
If'
:
,.
t
j.
!
I
r
I
i'
1!
..
!'
I
J \•
Kathy Armstro ng
Andrea Brown
214
\' ella Bass
Barbara Bunuan
Regina Cameron
Dorothea Boker
~larshall
Edwards
�~Iaggio
Rollie Korol
Fred Kral
Andrew
Phillip MankofT
Lloyd Norton
Hochelle Spitz
Marjorie Stevens
ll5
�Librarians and Nurses
PE SLV E
Irene Garrigan
216
Lenore Marti
Barbara Scarbrough
Dorothy Taylor
Mary Walker
�Lorraine Hubin,
Department Chairman
John Baine
Susan Bowersox
James Dorsey
Thomas Grossman
Ronald Hunt
Yvonne Markos
Aune Toivola
Leonard Winans
Guidance, "What Would We Do Without You?"
Regression back to childhood relieves tension.
�Senior Index
ABELSON, WARD: Student Council 2; -Club 2,3,
4; Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Wrestling 1,2,
3, Shield 1, Major N 2,3 .
ABRAHAM, HILIARY: Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; Spring Play Crew 3,4;
Intermediate Band 1,2; CAA 2; French Club 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow l.
ACKER, AlAN: N-Clu b2,3 ,4; Fencing 1,2,3,4, Frosh
Numeral, Major N 2 ,3,4, Captain 4.
ALEXANDER, CHERYL: CAA 1,2,3, 24 Point
Award l; French Club 1,2; German Club 4; IBM
Monltor2.
ALEXANDER, JEFF: National Honor Society 3,4;
N aUonal Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; IlUnols
State Scholarship Seml-FinaUst; Gold llonor Pin 4;
Sliver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Ceniflcate I; Minor N 2; Golf 2, Physics
Club 3,4; Russian Club 3; Illinois Institute of Technology Industrial Drawing Contest Award 2.
·
APPLEBAUM, ROBERT: N-Club 4; Football 1,2,
3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3, l\lajor N 4, Frosh Numeral; Basketball 1, Frosh Numeral.
APRIU.. ARNOLD: National Honor Society 3; National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Sliver Honor Pin 3; Bro1ue
Honor Pin 2; God Honor Certificate 1; Reflections
Revelries 2; Musical 1,3, Lead 2; Barbershop l ,2;
Concert Band 2; Intermediate Band l ; Chair 3;
Silver 1-luslc Pln3; Music Certificate 3; :\lixed
Chorus 2; Gymnastics 1,2, Frosh Numeral ; Golden
Galleon 1,2,3,4, Co-Editor 4; Trustee of the Tunaflsh Sanltuary 4.
ARONSON, BRUCE: National Honor Society 4;
N atlonal Merit Scholarship Letter ofConimendaUon;
Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Ho nor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Reflection Revelries 1,2;
Musical Fest.Iva! 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2 ; Concert Band 1,2; tage Band l,2; Football 2,3 ,4,
:\llnor N 2,3; l\lajo r N 4; Ru ssian Club 2,3,4 .
ASHLEY, BARBARA: Musical Festival 4 ; Mixed
Chorus 4; Folk Music Club 2,3; German Club 3,4;
Chess Club 3.
BABIS, DOROTHY: Mixed Chorus 1,2,3,4; German
Club 1.
BAER, JAMES: Student Legislature 4; Social House
Representative 4; Intramural Activities 1,2,3.
BAER, RICHARD : Football 1,2,3,4; \\'restling 1,3.
BAILEN, JERI: Ho mecoming Committee 3, Chairman 4; S.S.O. 1,2; S.S.1\1. 2,3 ; Personnel :\lonltor 2;
Reflections Revelries 4; Music Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3; Spanish Club 2,3 ; Yearbook Staff 4; Timers Club
2,3,4.
BALTER, MICHAEL: Reflection Hevelries l ,2,3,4;
Musical 1,2,3 ,4; M.uslc Festival 1,2,3,4; Shindig 2;
Concert Orchestra I ,2,3,4; Co ncert I.land l,2,3 ,4;
Stage Band 1,2,3,4 ; Gold l\1 uslc Pin 4; Silver ~I uslc
Pin 3; Music Certificate 4; Marching I.land l ,2,3,4;
Pep Band 1,2,3,4 ; Choir Accompanlest 3,4; Percussion lnslrument 3,4.
BARRO , GARY: Illinois Stale Scholarship Semifinalist; Intermediate Band 1,2; Tennis I ; Swimming
1, Frosh umeral.
BASS, RONA: National :\lerit Scholarship Letter
of Commendation; Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Silver Honor Pin 4; Brorue"llonor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student Council 4 , Secretary 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Golden Galleon 1,2,3,4,
Officer 2 ,3,4, Editor 4 ; Ni lchelite Staff 4, Assoc.
Feature Editor 4; Yearbook 4; Art Council 3, Treasurer; Trustee of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4 , President; Quill and Scroll 4 .
BAYGOOD, MICHAEL: A.V.E. 3,4; N-C lub 2,3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3, l\lajor N 4,
Captain 2,3, Frosh Numerals; Basketball Trainer 2,
3,4, Major 2,3,4; Radio Club 2.
BEWN, CINDY: S.S.M . 3; G.A.A. 1,2; French
Club 2.
BENAS, JEANNE: Student Legislature 4; G.A.A . l ;
French Club 1; Yearbook 2,3 , Section Editor 3; Quill
and Scroll 3; Journeyman Award 2; American Field
Service 1,2; An Council 3,4; Scholastic An Award
Certificate; Ushers Club 1.
BENNETT, WRA: S.S.S! 3; Personnel :\lonitor 2;
S.S.S.H. 2; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1.
BENTCOVER, MICHAEL: Transferred from South
Shore H.S. 2 ; Football 2; Spanish Club; Swim Team
l ; Talent Show Crew l ; Lunchroo m Aid 1; Supply
Room Helper 1.
B ERCOVITZ, NEIL: Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist ; Musical 1,2,3,4; M uslc Festivals 1,2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, President 3,4; Gold Music
Pin 4; Silver Mu sic Pin 3; 1'1uslc Certificate 2; Track
Zll
2,3, l\llnor N 3; Cross Country 3, Minor N 3; Basketball 1,2, Frosh Numerals; German Club 2; Investment Club 4.
BERG, KAREN: W111ols State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Brorue Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 1,3; Reflections Revelries 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader2; French
Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Thespians 4 .
BERGER, MARC: TenrUs 1,2,3.
BERK, CRAIG: Football 1,2,3,4 , Frosh Numeral,
Minor N 3, Major N 4; Baseball l, Frosh Numeral;
N -Club4.
BERKE, BETSY: S.S.O. l; Personnel Monitor 3;
S.A.0. Monitor 3; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; Fall Play
Crew l; Reflections Revelries 2 , Crew 3; Music Festival 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; l\llxed Chorus 3; Spanish
Club 1,2,3,4; Orchesl s 3; Shindig 2; Producers 2 .
BERKSON, DEBBIE: Student Co uncil I , Alternate
2; Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 2, Period Supervisor 2; G.A.A.
1; French Club 1,2; Homeroom Secretary 2.
BERMAN, BRADLEY: Swi mm ing l,2 ,3,MlnorN3;
Golf 1,2; Baseball 4 .
BERNSTEIN,JACQ.UEUNE: Music Festival 1,2 ,3;
Glee Club 1,2; Music Certificate 1; l\lixed Chorus 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; 24 Point Award I ; 75 Point Award 2;
Folk Music Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; An Council
3; Ushers Clu b l; Student Coalition 3,4; Wingspread
3 ; Producers 3.
BESKIN, RUTH: National 1'Ierit Scholarship Letter
of Commendation; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I;
Student Cou ncil 3 .
BIEBER, MARK: National Honor Society 4;
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendatio n;
JlUnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor
Pin 4 ; Brorue Honor Pin 2; N.E.D.T. Certificate 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Yearbook 4; Quill and
Scroll Society 4; Journeyman Award 4.
BlACK, BABETTE: National Honor Society 3,4 ;
N allonal Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Hono r
Pin 4; Silver llonor Pin 3; Bro1ue Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 1; Student Co uncil Alternate
1,2; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Fall Play 4, Lead 4;
Reflections Revelries 3,4, Crew 3 ,4; Spring Play 4,
Crew 4; Musical Crew 2 ,3,4; l\luslcal 2,3,4, Lead 2;
Music Festival 1,2,3 ,4 ; Thespians 3,4; Ten-Point
Award 4; Twenty-Point Award 4; Lorelei 2 ; Choir
3,4, Librarian 4; Glee Club l ; Gold Music Pin 4;
Silver l\lusic Pin 3 ; J\luslc Certificate 3; l\llxed
Chorus 2; French Club 1,2,3; G.A.A . 1,2; Alternate
Recipient of Junior Women's Chamber of Commerce;
Summer J\luslc Project Scholarship; N.E.D.T. Certificate.
BlACK, CHRISTINE: Personnel l\lonllor 2 ,3; G.
A.A. 1,2; ~·rench Club l ; Receptionist 2,3 .
BLOOM , ROBERT: Cabinet Alternate 3; A.V .E. 1,
2 ; Gymnastics 1,3, Frosh Numeral; Golf 1.
BRADLEY, WARREN : CONCERT Orchestra 2 ,
3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3,4; Gold
J\luslc Pin 4.
BRENNAN, PATRICIA: National l\lerlt Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet
3; Reflections l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4 ; 24 Point Award l;
Orchesls 4; Future Nurses 1,2,3, Olflcer 2,3.
BRESS, LARRY: Transferred fromSennHlghSchool
2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Heflectlon Revelries 4; Ueglnnlng Band 1; Track 1,3; WrestUng 1,4; Trojan
Mascot Alternate 4; Folk Music Club 1,2; Ubrary
Aid 1; School Science Fair Honorable Mention 1.
BRITTAN, JACKI: Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4, Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Music Festival 2 ,3,4; Thesbians 2,
3,4; Ten Point Award; Twenty Point Award; Thirty
Point Award; Technls 2,3 ,4, StageManager3; Mtxed
Chorus 1,2,3; G.A.A . l; Folk Music C lub 1,2;
French Club l; Ushers Cl ub 1,2 .
BRODSKY, lAURIE'.: lllinols State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 4; S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.M.
2; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A . 1,2; Spanish Club
1, 2; Teachers of Tomorrow I ; Student Union
Board 3.
BURNSTEIN, LEE: Fall Play 1,2; Reflection Revelries Crew 1,2; Technls 1,2,3; Spring Play Crew 1.
CALKINS, DONNA: G.A.A. 3,4; Hussian Club 3,
4; Wrestling Scorer 3,4;
CARLIN, DAVID: Student Council Alternate l ;
Homecoming Committee 4; Football, Frosh Numeral; Basketball 1,2; Phy slcal Ed. Leader 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff3,4 , Section Editor
4, Quill & Scroll Society 4, Journeyman Award 3,
Star Award 4.
CHALFIE, ALAN: lllinols State Scholarship Semi-
FlnaUst; Silver Honor Pin 3; Brorue Honor Ptn2;
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Student Councll 3; Cabinet
1; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N 3.
CHIROPOLOS, ELAINE: S.S.O . 3; G.A.A. l; Russian Club 3,4; An Council l,2 .
CH LAPA TY, GARY: Illinois State Scholarship SemtFlnalist; Silver Honor Pin 4; Brome Honor Pin 3;
Football 1, Shield l ; Gymnastics 1,2,3; Shield 1,
Minor N 2,3, Investment Club 3,4.
CHIAPATY, MICHAEL: N-Club 4, Football 1,2,
3,4, Frosh Numeral; Shield 3; Minor N 3; Major
N 4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Frosh N umeral; Shield 2 .
COHEN, IAN: Gymnastics 2 .
COHEN, IVY: Music Festival 1,2,3 ; Glee Club l ;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; G.A .A. ; French Club 1,2,3; American Field Service 3; An Council 2,3; Ushers Club
1; N.E.D.T. Certificate of Merit; Gold and Ulue 2 .
COHEN, WUIS: Basketball 1,2; Minor N 2 Frosh
Numerals, Most Valuable Player 1.
COHEN, REVA: S.S.S.H. 2; Period Supervisor 2;
•
G.A.A. 1,2, Orchesls 2; French Club I.
COHEN, VICKI: lleflectlons Revelries 2,3 ,4; Musical 3; Music Festivals 1,2,3,4; Chair 1,2,3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Mixed Chorous 1,2; French Club 1,
2; Ushers Club l.
COOK, JEFFREY: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFlnaUst; Silver Honor Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 3,
Gold Honor Certificate 2 ; Student Council 1; Cabinet 3; Reflections Revelries 4; Track 3, Minor N 3;
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Baseball 2; Science Seminar 2; Hussian Club 3,4.
COMIN, BARRY: Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; Gold Honor Pin 4, Silver Honor Pin 3 ,
Bronze Honor Pin 2, Gold Honor Certificate l;
Student Council 1,2; S.S.M. Period S'!pervlsor 2;
Basketball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2; b'hteld 1,
2,4; Spanish Club 2.
COVITT, GARY: National Hono r Society 3,4; llllnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor
Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2,3, PresidenL
1,2, Alternate 3; HomecomlngCommittee3 , Asslstanl
C hairman 3; Heflectlo ns Hevelries 3,4; Musical 1,2,
3,4, Lead 3 , Und erstudy 2; Musical Festival 1,2 ,
3,4; Thespians 2,3 ,4; 10 Point Award 2, 20 Point
Award 3, 40 Point Award 4; Barbershoppers 1,2,3,
4; Choir 2,3,4, President 3; Gold Music Pin 3,
Silver Music Pin 2, Music Certifica te 2 ; Mixed
Chorus l ; Track 1,2,3,4, Major 3,4.
COVITT, HELENE: Student Council 2; Cabinet
Alternate 1; Homecoming Committee 2; S.S.O. 1,2;
Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. l ; Spanish Club l.
COWEN, JUDY: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Gold Honor Pin 1, Bronze Honor Pin 2,
Silver Honor Pin 3; Personnel Monitor 3,4; G.A.A.
4 , Board 4; French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,4; N.C.T.E. Nominee.
CYROG, PATRICIA: Period Secretary 3,4; Musical
l ; Music Festival l ,2,3,4; Lorelei 2; Choir 2,3,4;
Glee Club l; Gold Music Pln 4 , Silver Music Pin
3, Music Certificate 2; G.A .A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2;
A.F.S. 1,2,3,4, President 3.
DANZYG ER, ElAINE: Cabinet 3; Period Secretary
3; lleceptlonlst 2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 2,3; Stud enl Legislature 4.
DAVIDSON, ART: N allonal Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; IllinoisStateScholarshipSemlFinallst; Silver Honor Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 3,
Blue Honor Certificate; Second Place State Science
Fatr Award 3; District Science Falr Placement 3;
Fencing 1,2, Frosh Numerals; Science Seminar 2,
3,4; Radio Club 2; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, Sgt. at
Arms 3, Vice Pres. 4 ; American Field Service l.
DAVIS, ALAN: S.S.O. 3, Persollllel Monitor 3; Reflections Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2,3; Football l;
Frosh Numerals; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Yearbook 4;
Social House 4; Homecoming Commlttee4;Journeyman Award 4.
DAVIS, DONNA: Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.O. 3,3;
Personnel Monitor 2,3; French Club I.
DE FRANCESCHl,CATHY:G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;24 Point
Award l ; 75 Point Award l; 150 Point Award 2;
225 Point Award 3; 300 Point Award 4; Rlpplettes
1,2,3; President 4 ; Tennis Team 2,3,4; Badminton
1,2,3,4.
DESSENT, CAROL: Student Council Alternate 2,
3; Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate 1,3; S.S.O. 2,3;
Personnel Monitor 3; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. l;
Homecoming Court 3; Vice President Office Occupations Club 4.
DESSENT, CHRIS: G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award,
75 Point Award, 150 Point Award; Girls Gymnastics Team 1,2,3.
DEUTSCH, STEPHEN: National Honor Society 3 ,
�4; Illlnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Georgetown University Summer Debate lnstitute 4; N Club 4; Football 1, Frosh Numerals; Golf 2,3 ,4 ; Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4, Shield 4; Debate Club 2,3 ,4, CoCaptain 4.
DIAMOND, STEVEN: NaUonal Merli Scholarship
Letter of CommendaUon; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Football 2 , Minor N 2; Track l; French Club 2; Golden
Galleon.
DINE, MARCIA: Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Gold Honor Pin 4; Sliver llonor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1;
Student Council Alternate 3; Cabinet I Treasurer,
Cabinet Alternate 3; Homecoming Committee 3;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 4; Journeyman Award 4.
DISSEN, RICHARD : Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Sliver Honor Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 3,
Blue Honor Certificate I; Student Councll Alternate,
Cabinet 3, Vice President 3, Alternate 2; Basketball
2, Manager 2; Russian Club 2,3,4.
DOOLEY, MICHAEL: N Club 3,4; Basketball I,
2 ,3,4, Shield 3 ,4, Major N 3,4, Frosh Numeral;
Latin Club 1,2,3,4.
DORBAND, KIMBERLY: Illinois State Scholarship
Seml-Flnalls~ Sliver Honor Pin 4; llronze Honor Pin
3; Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 2; French Club 2; Student
Union Hoard 3.
DORN, ALAN: Transferred fro m Von Steuben High
School 2; llllnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist
Gold Honor Pin 4, Silver Honor Pin 3, llronze
Honor Pin 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; M usical Crew 3,4 ; Tcchnis 3,4; French Club 2; Debate
Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4.
DRELICH, HARRIET: S.S.S.J-1. 2; S.S.O. 2; G.A.A.
l; French Club 1,2,3.
DUGGAN, GREGG: Football 1,2,3,4, Shleld2,Minor
3, Major 4, Captain 2, Frosh Numeral; Most Valuable Player I ; N-C lub 4 .
OWORIANYN, EMIL: Reflection Revelies 3; Music
2,3,4; Music Fesllval 2,3,4; Barber Shoppers 2;
Concert Orchestra 2,3; Concert Band 2,2,3,4; Stage
Band 2,3,4; Music Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus 2,
3; Swimming l, Numeral l; Gymnastics l.
DWORKIN, SCOTT: Football I, Frosh umeral;
Baseball l,2,3,4 , Frosh Numeral, Minor .
DYER, RICHARD: Transferred from St. George
H lgb School 2; Student Council Representallve I;
Glee Club l; N-Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield · 1,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4,
Captain 4, Minor N 1,2,3, Major N 4; Frosh Numeral l;· Most Valuable Player 4; German Club 1;
Art Councll 2,3,4; Scholastic Art Awards 3,4.
EC'KERSLEY, SHERRILL: Cabinet 1; S.S.O. 1,2;
Period Secretary 2; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,
2; Lalin Club I ; Future Nurse 2,3 ; Art Clu b 2,3 ;
Nu rses Aid 2,3 .
EINHORN, MARA: Summer lnslllute Northwestern
University 2; Student Council I; Alternate 2,3. Cabinet 2, Alternate 1,3; Student l.eglslature4; Homeroom
Secretary 3,4; Personnel Monl!or 2,3 ; Music Festival
1,2; Concert Band 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Russian Club
2,3.
EKSTROM, LINDA: Receptionist 1,2,3 ,4 ; Personnel
Monitor 1,2,3,4; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4, 24 Point Award 3,
Girls Gymnastics Team 3 .
ELKINS, KARIN: G.A.A. I ; Student Councll 2; Art
Award 2,3; Art Councll 3, S.A .0. 2,3; National
Merli Scholarship, Letter of Commendation; Period
Secraa.ry 2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3, Alternate 1; Ubrary
Aid 1; Personnel Monitor 2.
ELLENBY, CHERYL: Cabinet Alternate I; G.A.A .
1,2; Orchesis 1,2; French Club 1,2; Ubrary Aid 2;
S.A.0. Monllor.
ELLIOTT, CHRIS: S.S.M . 3; Personnel Monllor 3;
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflection Revelries 4; Reflecuon
Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. l.
ELLIOTT, SUSAN: Personnel Monitor 3; French
Club 1,2,3.
ELLMAN, STEVEN: S.S.O. 1,2; Student Councll l ;
S.S.M. Supervisor 2; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M. 2; A.V.E.
l; Football I ; Frosh umeral; Swimming l, Frosh
N umeral.
ENDRES, BRUCE: Reflection Revelries 1,2,3,4; Musical 2,3,4; Music Festival 2,3,4; Minor N 2; fajor
N 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Concert !land l,
2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin; Club
4; Golf l,2 ,3,4; Shield 1, M!nor N 2; Major N 3,4;
umerals Golf l; Captaln, Most Valuable
Frosh
Player 2.
EPSTEIN, SHERI: Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A.
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
EPTON, PAUL: National Merli Scholarshi p SemlFlnallst; lllinols State Scholarship Semi·Flnallst; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Sliver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ; Na!lonal High
School Institute in Engineering Science at orthwestern University 4; Music Festival 1,2; Concert
!land 1,2; Physics Club 2,3,4 ; German Club 1,2,3,
4; Chess Club 3,4; Rensselaer Math-Science Medal.
EVEN, MARY: Musical Crew 2; Mixed Chorus 2;
Musical Festival 2; Llbrary Aid 2; A.V.E. 3.
FACTER, JEFF: National Honor Socle1y 3,4; NaUonal Merli Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
Illinois State Scholarship Seml-FlnalJ~ Gold Honor
Pin 4; SUver Jlonor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Student Councll 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2,3, Minor N 2; llasketball I ; Debate Team 2,
3,4; American Legion Award to lloy's State Institute
on State Government.
FARBER, SCOTT: Student Council Alternate 4 ; Reflections 4; Major N 4; Basketball l ; llaseball 1,2 ,
3,4, Major N 4 .
FARCHILL, MARC: T ransferred from Mather Illgh
School 4; Reflections Revelries 3; Stage Manager
3; Student Conductor 2,3; Choir 2,3 ,4; Folk M uslc
Club 4; Spring Play 3, Lead 3; Music Fcstlval 2,
3,4.
FARDMAN, AUDREY: Reflections Hevelrles 2; Mu·
sic Fesllval 2,3 ,4; Choir 4; M lxed Chorus 2,3 .
FELDMAN, JOEL: National Honor Society 3,4 ;
Illinois State Scholarship Seml-Flnallst; Gold Honor
Pin 4, SUver Honor Pin 3, llronze Honor Pin 2,
Blue Honor Certificate l; Summer Debate Institute
Northern lllinols University; National High School
Institute In Speech orthwestern University 3; Student Council 1,2,3,4 , Vice President 3, President 4,
Outstanding Service Award 1,2; Tennis 1,2, Frosh
Numeral 1, Shield 2; Debate Team 2 ,2,3,4, Captain
2,3,4, Most Valuable Novice Debater l; Illinois
State Student Councll Convention 3.
FESSER, BRIGITTE: Transferred from Madonna
High School 2; German Club 2.
FILLIPP, THOMAS: N-Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,
4, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, Minor N 3, Major N
4; Fencing 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral, Major N 2,3,
4, Captain 4.
FINE, STEVEN: llllnols Slate Scholarship SemlFlnallst; llronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2, Alternate
3; Reflecuon Revelries 1,2; Musical 1,2; Music Fcstlval 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2; Concert !land 1,2;
Stage Band l ,2; N-Club 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Frosh
4; BaseNumeral, Shield 2, Minor N 3, Major
ball 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, Major N 3,
Trustees of
4; Marching !land 2,2; President of the
the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4 .
FINGERMAN, BETH: Reflections Hevclries 4; G.A.
A. 1,2, G.A.A. Board l, 24 Point Award 2; French
Club 2; Thespians 4.
FISHMAN, IDELL: Personnel Monilor 2,4; Musical
1,4; Music Festival 1,2,3 ,4; Glee Club I ; Mixed
Chorus 2,3 ; Choir 4; Music Certificate 2; Sliver
Music Pin 4; G.A.A. 2,3.
FOSTER, SALLY: German Club 3.
FRADIN, STEVEN: Illlnols State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; SUver Honor Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 2,
Gold Honor Certificate l; Musical 2; Music Festival
1,2,3; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Concert !land 1,2,3;
Cross Country 3; Minor 3.
FRIEDMAN, DEBBIE: Sliver Honor Pin 4, Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Musical 2 ; Music FesUval 1,2,3; Girls
Glee Club 1,2; Music Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus 3;
French Club 1,2; Gold and Blue 2.
FRIEDM.AN, HOLLY: Personnel Monltor2,3 ; Music
Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1,2; Mixed Chorus 3,4;
Music Certificate 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Latin Club I ; Future
Nurses Club 1,2; Medical Cueers Club 3,4.
FRIEDMAN, SHELLI: Bronze Honor Pin 4; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4, G.A.A. Board 1,
2,3,4, Secr<tary G.A.A. Hoard 2,3, Vice President G.
A.A. Hoard 4, 24 Point Award 2 ; Camp Scholar.
ship 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club l.
FRIEDMAN, STEVEN: Heflections Revelries 2,3,4,
Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 2; Musical 2,3,4; Music
Festival 2,3 ,4; llarbershoppcrs 2,3,4, President 3;
Male Orchesls 3; Mixed Chorus 2,3 ; Choir 4 ; 1-Iuslc
Certificate 3; Sliver Pin 4; Stagehand Assistant Manager 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Frosh Numeral 1, Sophomore N, Minor N 3, Major N 4.
FUTTERMAN, LARRY: Student CouncU 3,4, Alternate 2; S.S.O. 2; Intermediate Band 1,2; Science
Seminar 3;German Club 1,2,; Debate Club 1,2;
Chess Club 1,2,3.
GALE, JANIC E: Reflecuons Hcvelries 2; Musical l,
2; Music Festival 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2; G.A.
A. Board 1,2,3, 24 Point Award, 75 Point Award,
150 Point Award; Orchesls 1,2,3; Girls Gymnastic
Team l ; Folk Music Club I ; Spanish Club 1,2;
Fusion 3; Swim Show 2 .
GAMM, KRISTINE: Student Council 3; Cabinet
2; Period Secretary 2; Reflections Hcvelrles Crew
2; Music Festival 1,2,3; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus
2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
GARDINER, VIRGINIA: Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A .
1,2, 24 Point Award 2; Ushers Club 2.
GARFIELD, LAREN: Transferred from llowenHlgh
School 4; llllnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Departmental Aid l; Student Councll Representative
1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Debate Club 1,2; Biology
Lab Assistant 2; Hall Guard 3; Honor Club 1,2,
3; Frosh-Soph Basketball !.
CARCANO, ALEXIS: G.A.A . 1,2, 24 Point Award
2 ; Chess Club 1,2.
GERBER, ANITA: Ulinols State Scholarship SemlFinallst; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2, SergcantAt-Arms 2; S.S.O. 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesls 2; French
Club I ,2; Golden Galleon 4 ; Library Aide 2 .
GERBER, ROBIN: llllnols State Scholarship ScmlFlnalls~ Student Cou ncil Alternate 3, Cabinet Alternate 2; Fall Play 4; Reflections Rev dries 2; Choir
3 ; 1-luslc Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus 2; French
Club2 .
GERCHIKOV, MARJORIE: Transferred from Bowen lllgh School 4; :\lixed Chorus 3; G.A.A. 2,3,
4; Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Hall
Guard I ; Orama Club l; Honors Club 2,3 .
GILL, KARE : Personnel Monilor 3,4; G.A.A . 1,2,
3,4, Acting Vice President 3, Presldem 4, 24 Point
Award 2, 75 Point Award 3; Camp Scholarship 2;
German Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4;
N.C .T.E. Nominee.
GILLMAN, KAREN: Spanish Club I ; Investment
Club l.
GILMAN, ALAN: IIUnols State Scholorship Semi·
Finalist; Sliver Honor Pin 4, Hronze Honor Pin 3,
Blue Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 2, Alternate 3;
Tennis 1,2,3, Frosh Numeral, 1-llnor 2; Wrestllng
1,3 , Minor NI ; Russian Club 3,4; Yearbook
Staff 3 .
GILSON, MICHAEL: Nallonal llonor Society 3,4;
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Flnallst; Gold Honor
Pin 4, Sliver Honor Pin 3, Bronze Honor Pin 2,
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Student Cou ncil 4; Cabinet 2; Reflect.Ions Revelries 1,2; Concen !land 1,2;
Stage !land 1,2; Forensics 3,4 .
GINSBURG, ANDREA: Personnel Monitor 4 ; Music
Festival 2,3; Glee Club 2; Mixed Chorus 3; G.A.
A. I ; Future Nurses 2,3; Spanish Club l; Art Council 1,3.
GLASSNER, SHARON: Student Council 1; S.S.O.
2, Receptionist 2; Musical 4, Music Festival 1,2,
3,4; Choir 4; Glee Club I ; Mixed Chorus 2,3; SUver l\luslc Pin 4, Music Certificate 2,3,4; G.A.A.
l; Art Councll 2,3,4.
GLICKSON, BRUCE: Cabinet 2,3; S.S.O. 2; Cross
Country 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2; llasketball 1,2,3,4; Ru~
slan Club 2,3,4, Secraary of Russian Club.
GUNK, MARTY: llronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate I ; Football 1, Frosh Numeral, Swimming I ,
2,3, Minor N 3; French Club 1,2.
GOLBIN, CARYN: Summer Instilute Southern lllinoi s University 3; Cabi net l ; Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play 4; Reflecllons Revelries 4; Music
FesUval 1,2,3; Glee Clu b I; 1-luslc Certificate 2;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of
Tomorrow l.
GOLD, IRIS: Transferred from Howen High School
4; Summer Instilute ChicagoClrcle3;StudentCouncll
1,2; Personnel Monilor 3; Mixed Chorus l ; G.A.A.
1,2,3; French Club 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow
3; Hall Guard 2; Honor Club 2,3 .
GOLDSTEIN, JA NET: Fall Play Crew 3,4, Publicity
Chairman 3, Tickets Chairman 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; Spring Play 3,4, Spring Play Crew
3,4, Tickets Chairman 3; Musical Crew 3,4; M uslcal
FesUval 2,3; Thespians 4, 10 Point Award 4; Music Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus2,3; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. 1,2, 24 Point Award 2; French Club
l ; Gold and Blue 2; Drama Workshop 4; Producers
3,4.
GOLDSTEIN, MARSHA: Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 2;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Heflection Revelries
4; Spring Play Crew 2; S.S.O. 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
GOODMAN, BETH: Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; llronze Honor Pin 3; Student Councll 3,
4; Cablna 2,3, Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee
4, Secretary 4; Music Festival 1,2; Lorelei 2; Mixed
Chorus 2; Glee Club l; G.A.A . l ; French Club l ;
Teachers of Tomorrow l ; Golden Galleon 4; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Co-Edl!or In Chief 4, Quill and
Scroll Society 4, Star Award 3; Student Faculty
Cooperative Committee 3, Sccretary3; President of the
Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4; . E.O.T.
Certificate.
GOODMAN, JA ICE: 1usic Festival 2,3,4; Music
Certificate 4; 1-llxed Chorus 2,3,4; G.A .A. 1,2,3,
24 Point Award l ; Spanish Club 2; Go lden Ga lleon 4.
GRAIFMA , MARCIA: Sliver Honor Pin 4, Bronze
Honor Pin 2; French Club l, 2; Gold and Blue 2.
GREENBERG, CAROL: Mixed Chorus 2; Musical
Fes!lval 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
GREENSPAN, BARBARA: atlonal Merli Scholarship Letter of Commenda!lon; llllnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Cold Honor Pin 4, SUver Honor
Pin 3, Hronze Honor Pin 2, Gold Honor Certificate l; Trustees for the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4,
President 4; Niles Township Student Coalition 3,
4; Co-Editor of New Free Press 3.
CRlFFIN, KATHY: Jr. Orchesls 1, Sr. Orchesls 2,
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Reflections 2; l\lusical 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award, 75 P.olnt Award;
Student Legislature 4.
CRIMSON, HOWARD: Transferred from Telche
Yeshlve 4.
CROSSMAN, GAYLE: Student Council Alternate3;
Cabinet 4; Student LeglslaUve House 4; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical
�Crew 3; C.A .A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award 2, 75 Point
Award 3; Orchesls 2,3 ; French Club 1,2,3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 4; Producers Club 3.
GROSSMAN, LISA: lllinols State Scholarship SemlFinallst; Cold Honor Pin 4 , Silver Honor Pin 3,
Bronze Honor Pin 2, Blue 1-l.onor Certlrtcate; Sum mer Institute Northwestern University 3; Student
Councll 4 , Alternate I ; Cabinet I ; Homeco ming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; G.A.A. I; French Club I,
2; Nilehllitc Staff 3,4, Assistant Editor 3, Editorln-Chlef 4 ; Quill and Scroll Society 4.
GROUS ICK, ANCY: Transferred from Thorton
Township High School 2; F.A.A . 1,2,3,4, 24 Point
Award 3; Bowllng lntramurals 3,4.
GZESH, BETTE: Student Council Alternate 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 2 ,3; G. A.
A. I; Spanish Club 2; Student U nlon Board 2,3;
Art Council 4.
HADCEORGE, MARGO: G.A.A. 1,2,4; Nurse ~lon
itor 2; Soclal !louse 4 ; G.P.l::. Leader 2,3,4 .
HALPER, BETH: Student Council I, Alternate l ;
Homecoming Co mmittee 2; S.S.O. 1,2,3; Personnel ~lonltor 3; Spring Play Crew 3; ~lusical Festival 2,3; i\llxed Choru s 3,'1; G.A.A. l ,2; Spa nish
Club 1,2 ,3 ,4 ; Student Union Board 3; A.F.S. 1;
Ushers Club 1.
HANLEY, DAN: N-Club 3.4;Football l ,2,3,4 , Frosh
Numeral , Sophomore N, J\lajor N 3,4; Baseball I ,
2. Frosh Numera l; Social House 4; S.S.O . 1,2 .
1,2 .
HARRIS, FRED: Student Council I , Alternate 1;
foot ball 1,2, Shield 2, Frosh /l:umeral; Wrestling
1,2,3, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, ~llnor N 3; Investment Club 3; Scholastic Art Award 3.
HA SMA , SUSAN: T ransferred from South Shore
High School 2; Student Council 4; Homt'COmlng
Co mmittee 4; ~llxed Choru s 3; Spa ni sh Club 2,3,
4; Llbrary Aide 1; ~Juslc Festival 3; Period Secretary 3; G.A.A. 2.3 .
HAYNES, MARK: Co ncert lland 4; Intermediate
Band 1,2; Swimming 1,2; i\linor N 2, Frosh N umeral.
HEFTER, ROXANNE: Transferred from N iles
North H lgb School 3; Reflection Revelries 3; Orchesls 3,4, President 4; Student Coalition 3,4.
HEITER, TERRI: l\llxed Choru s 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3; Ushers Club I.
HERMAN, BRUCE: Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3;Cabinet 2,3; N-Club 3,4; Cross
Country I ; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, ~llnor N 2, Major
N 3,4 ; Baseball T rainer I; Frosh Numerals Cross
Country and Swimming; French Club 1,2 .
HERST, MARK: Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnalist; Sliver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Ho nor Pin 3;
Student Government 4; Cabinet 3; Electrical Ci rcuit
Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2.
HERVATIN,JOHN: lllinols State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Sliver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 2 ;
Gold Honor Certificate 2,3 ; Blue Honor Certlrtcate l ;
Science Seminar 4; ilehillte Cartoonist 2,3,4 .
HILL, JEFFREY: Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Baseball 1, Frosh Numeral.
HOEFLER, ROBERT: Cabinet I , Alternate I ; Foot·
ball Manager 1,2, ~'rosh Numeral 1, Shield 2 ;
Wrestling 1, Frosh Numeral, l\llnor N 2; S.S.O. 1,
2; S.S.H . 2.
HOLMES, GLENN: Reflection Revelries 2 ,3,4;M uslcal 2 ,3 ,4 ; Music Festival l ,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra
2,3,4 ; Concert Band 1,2,3,4 ; Stage Band 1,2 ,3 ,4 .
HORVITZ, BRUCE: Golf 3,4, ~llnor N 3, .\lajor
N 4; Baseball 1,2; .\lost Valuable Player Award 4 .
HYMAN, MIRIAM: Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A .
2,3 ,4 ; French Club 2; Medical Careers Club 1,2,
3,4, S.Oetary 3, President 4; Golden Galleon 3,4;
S.S.M . 2,3,4; !lllnols State Scholarship Certificate
of J\lerlt.
ISAACS, ANDREA: North East District Convention
RepresentaUve 1; N.E. D.T. Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; James Scholar
No mination 4; Bronze Honor Pln3; SifverH o norl'ln
4; Student Council 1,2,3, Outstanding Service Award
1; Cabinet 3, Secretary 3; Social House 4 ; Homecoming Committee 3, Assistant Director 3; Homecoming Court 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award 2;
Most Outstanding Girl in Physical Educatlon2; Lalin
Club 1,2,3,4, Consul 4; Teacher Aide 1,2; Golden
Galleon 4; Yearbook Staff 2,3 ,4, Star Award 3,
Editor-In-Chief 4, Quill and Scroll Award 4; G.P.E.
Monitor 1,2; tudent-Faculty-CooperatlveCommlttee
1,2, Secretary 2; Summer lnslltute at the Unlverslty
of IUinois 3.
JACOBS, ARNOLD : S.S.O. 2; Football 1,2, Shield 2;
Basketball 1; Student Union Board 2,3 , Vice President 3; Cabinet 2,3, Alternate 2; Student Council I,
Alternate 1.
JACOBS, BRUCE: Coif 2, Minor N 2, Most Valuable Player 2.
JACOBS, MARK: Transferred from Proviso East
lllgh School 1; Swimming l.
JANS, MARY: Preoident of the Trustees of the Tuna
Fish Sa nctuary 4.
JANSEN, SUSIE: Personnel Monitor 2,3; A.V.E. 4;
C.A.A. 1,2,3, 150 Point Award 2; Orchesls 1,2;
Rlppletteo 1; French Club 2 .
JOHNSON, KRISTINE: Musical 1,2,3,4; Music
Fest.Iva! 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Certificate 2; Mixed Chorus
1; Madrigal Croup 3.
JOH SON, LY NE: Art Council 1.
JOHNSON, NANCY: S.S.0. 2,3, Period Secretary
3; J\·tu sical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24 Point Award
I , 75 Point Award 3, 150 Point Award 4; Girls
Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4 , Captain 3, Co-C aptain
2,4; Art Council 2,3; Fusion 3,4; Most Valuable
Gymnast 2; A.F.S. 3; N iles East Tri-J\leet 2,3,4 .
JOHNSON, SANDOR: Transferred from Elgin Academy 3; Fall Play 1,3; Reflecllons l\evelrles Crew I ,
3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,3,4; Musical Crew 1,3, 10
Point Award 3,4; Technls 1 ,3,4; Producers 3,4;
Socker Team 2; Photography Club 2, President 2 ;
German Club 4.
JOHNSON, TED: Fall Play Crew 1,2,3 ,4, Chairman 2,3 ; Heflectlons Crew 1 ,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3,
4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2; i\lusic
Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4, 10 Point Award
1, 20 Point Award 2, 30 Point Award 3, 40 Point
Award 3; Technls l,2,3 ,4 ;Stage~lanager3 ,4;Fu sion
3,4; Certificate of Hecognitlon - Outstanding Technical Achievement to the Niles 1".ast Theater.
JONAS, JOANNE: Bronze Hono r Pin 3; ~lusical
1,2; J\luslc Festival 1,2 ,3,4; Concert Orchestra I ,
2,3,4 ; Concert Band 1,2 ,3,4; French Club 1,2; A.~'. S.
Committee 2; Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary
4, President 4.
JUNGWIRTH , PETER: Nallonal Ho nor Society 4;
Gold Honor Certificate 1, Bronze Ho nor Pin 2, Silver Honor Pin 3, Gold Ho nor Pin 4; Student Cou ncil Hepresentatlve 1,2,3; Ca binet 2,3; ~fixed Choru s
1; Choir 2,3; ~luslc Certificate 2; Football 1,2,3,4,
Frosh 1 umeral, Sophomore 1 , ~lajor N 3,4; Track
1,2 ,3,4, i\llnor N 3, ~lajor N 4;. -Club 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2,3,4; A.F.S. 3.
KABAT, SHERRY: Transferred from 1\iles /l:orth
High School 2 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Bowling 3, 24 Poi nt
Award 3, 75 Point Award 4; Orchesls 3; French
Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Golden Galleon
4; Library Monitor 2; G.P.E. ~l o nltor 3; Badminton
Team 3.
KAGAN, JOEL: ~lu slca l Crew 3,4; ~lu slca l 2;
l\!uslc Festival 2; Barbershop 3,4; ~llxed Choru s
2; French Club 1.
KALIN, DANIEL: lllino is State Scholarship SemiFlnalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Hono r Pin 3;
Bronze Ho nor Pin 2; Wingspread 3; Intermediate
Band 2,3; Swimming 1,2,3 , Frosh Numeral, ~lino r
N 2 ,3; Physics Club 3.
KAMINSKY, STEVE: Track 3; Gymnastics 1,2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Chess Club 1; Stamp;
Club I ; Coln Club I ; Ubrary Aid 1,2; A.\' . E. 3 .
KANE, WENDY: ~lusic Festival 1,2,3; Glee Club
I ; Music Certificate 3; ~llxed Choru s 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2.
KANDEL, JACK : Illinois State Scholarship SemiFlnallst; Ho mecoming Co mmittce4; Reflections Revelries 4; llarbershoppers 3; Football 1,2, Frosh N umeral, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Tennis l ; Wrestling 1,
2,3, Frosh Numeral,. Shield I, Minor N 2, Major
N 3, Captain 2,3, All-Suburban League Team 3,
Third Place Waukegan Wrestling Tournament 3,
First Place Niles East Wrestling Tournament 3; NClub 3,4, Sergeant-ag-Arms 4 .
KANTOR, CHARLENE: Sliver I lo nor Pin3 , Bronze
Honor Pin 2, Gold Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet
Alternate 2; Fall Play Crew 4 ; Reflection Hevelrles 3,
4 ; Musical 3,4; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4 ,
Secretary 4; Glee Club 1; Gold ~luslc Pin 4 , Sliver
Music Pin 3, Mu sic Certificate 3; ~fixed Chorus 2 ;
French Club 1,2; Producers 3,4.
KAPLAN, JEFFREY: Football 1, Frosh 1\umeral;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral , i\llnor N 3, ~laj o r
N4.
KAPPEIMAN, STEVEN: Transferred from S t.
George High School 4; Sliver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin I ; Student Co uncil 1,2,3; Legislative
House 4; Key Club 2,3, Officer 3; A.\'.E. 1,2,3;
Golf 1, Frosh 1 umeral; Bowling 1,2,3 , Frosh :'l/umeral, Minor N 2, Major N 3; German Club 1,2.
KARABUSH, REID:l ntermedlate Band l,2,3;W restllng 3,4, l\llnor N 3, .\lajor 4.
KARKOMI, SUE: Cabinet Alternate 1; Period Secretary 2; Personnel Monitor 2; C.A. A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2.
KARPS, PAUL: Transferred from South Shore High
School 2, Hotchkiss School In Lakeville, Conn . 3;
N-C lub 2; Golf 2, .\llnor N 2; llowling 1,2, ~laj or
N 2; Latin Club 1,2,4 ; cwspaper Staff 1,2, Distribution Manager 2; Yearbook Staff 2,4; Illinoi s
State Latin Contest 1,2; Latln Tutor 1,2; Biology T utor 2 ; Service and Scholarship Awards 2.
KAYE, DEBRA: G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1; Yearbook Staff3,4 ; Section Editor 4, Journeyman Award
3 , Star Award 4; Quill and Scroll Society 4; Ubrary
Aid 3; Cold and Blue 2 .
KELJ..NER, KAREN: Ca binet Alternate 3; S.S.M .
2; Heflectlon s Revelries 4; C.A.A. I ; Spanish Club
2,3 ; N.E.D.T. Certificate.
KESSLER, DONALD : Transferred from South Shore
High School 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Swimming
Team l; Chess Club 4.
KIESEL, KRISTI E: ~tu steal 2,3,4; J\luslc Festival
1,2,3,4; Glee Club l ; Lorelei 2; l\llxed Chorus 2;
Choir 3,4; Gold !\I uslc Pin 4, Silver l\l uslc Pin 3,
Mu sic Certificate 2.
KIPNIS, MARCY: Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.M . 2;
G.A.A . 1,2; Cheerleader 1,2 ,3; Ubrary Aid 2; Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4, President 4.
KITTISOBBON, MANEE: A.F.S. Exchange Student From Thailand; Homecoming Co urt 4; Fall
Play 4; Reflections llevelries Crew 4; Sp ring Play
Crew 4; Musical 4, ~luslc Festival 4; Choir 4; A.
F.S. 4.
KLEIN, LINDA: ~luslc Festival 1,2 ,3; Glee Club
l; Mixed Chorus 2,3; ~luslc Certificate 3; Spanish
Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
KLEIN, MIRIAM: Sliver 1-1 onor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I ; Summer Institute
University of Wisconsin 3; Cabinet l , Alternate 2,3;
Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; G.A.A.
1; Spanish Club 2; Art Council 3.
KNAIZER, HOWARD : l\luslcal 3,4; l\ lusic Festival
2,3 ,4; l\llxed Choru s 2; Choir 3,4; Silver ~luslc Pin
4, ~lusic Certificate 3; N-C lub 4; Football 2,3 ,4,
Minor N3, ~lajo r N4 ; lla sketball 1, Frosh Numeral.
KOBRITZ, IAURIE: Illinois StateScholarshipSemiFlnallst; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Fall Play 4, Lead 4;
Spring Play 2; Thespians 3,4; Yearbook Staff 3;
Art Council 4 ; Tru stees for the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4 , President 4.
KOELNER, HARVEY : Transferred from Niles West
I ; Cabinet 2,3; Heflection Hevelrles 4; ~Ju slcal 1,
2,3,4; .\luslc Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4, 10
Point Award 3, 20 Point Award 4; Choir 2,3,4,
Vice President 4; Gold ~I uslc Pin 4, Sliver .\I usic
Pin 3, Music Certificate 2 ; ~llx ed Chorus 1; N-C lub
4; Football 2,3,4, Trainer 4, Shield 2, ~linor :-l 3,
~lajor N 4; \\'restling 1,2, ~'rosh Numeral, Shield
2; Spanish Club 4, \'ice President 4.
KOENIG, NANCY : G.A.A. 3 ,4 , 24 Point Award 3,
75 Point Award 4; French Club 2; .\ledical Careers
Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, Secreta ry 4 .
KOHN, JACQUELINE: Wing spread 3; S.S.O. 2,3;
Personnel Mo niter 2; A. V. E. 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Folk
Music Club 3; French Club 1,2.
KOSTAN, ROSE: Cabinet 2,3, Alternate 2; Ho mecoming Comm ittee 3, Chairman 3; Personnel ~l o ni
tor 2,3; Fall Play 4; Heflectlo n Hevelries 2; Thespians 2 ,4; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 1,2; Art Council
3; I\ I ember of Official Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4.
KOZLOV, CARY: l\luslcal 3; l\luslc Festival 2,3;
Barbershoppers 2; ~llxed Cho ru s 2,3 ; .\lu slc Cerurtcate 3; Football ~lanager 1,2, Frosh Num eral,
Mino r N 2; Intramural llowling 2,3 .
KRAVITZ, KEN: National Ho no r Society 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation; illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold llonor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; '-C lub 3 ,4; Cross Country 2,
3,4 , Minor N 2, .\lajor N 3,4, ~lost Valuable
Player 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 , .\lino r N 1,2, ~lajor
N 3 ,4, Most Valuable Player 2,4, Captain 2,4;
Track 2 , J\llnor N 2; Yearbook Staff 3.
KRICHEVSKY, !AURA: Student CouncJl 1,2; Cabinet 2,3 , Treasurer 3; Homecoming Co urt 4; S.S.O.
3; Heflectlon Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Cheerleader
1,2,3, Captain 2; Spanish Club 1,2 .
KUPFER, BARBARA: Illin ois Sta te Sc holarship
Semi-Finalist; Silver Hono r Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; I l omecomlng Co mmittee
3,4, Chairma n 4; Perso nnel ~lonitor 2; S.A.O. 3;
Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Yearbook Staff
2; .E.D.T. Certificate 2.
KUTCH INS, LES: Wrestling 1.
IAMPERT, TERRY: Spring Play Crew 3; ~luslcal
Crew 3; Intermediate Band 1,2; Swimming I , Frosh
Numeral (Swimming ); Spanish Club I ; Art Co uncil
1,2.
IANGE, PATRICE: l\luslcal 4; i\lu sic Festival 2,3;
Choir 4 ; Music Certificate 4 ; i\llxed Chorus 2, 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award, 75 Point Award ;
Ushers Club I.
IANCER, BARBARA: Illin ois State Schola r ship
Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor
Certificate l ; Cabinet 1,3, Alternate 2; Homecomi ng
Committee 4; Spa11l sh Club 1,2,3,4; Art Cou ncil 3.
lANCHAUS, TERRY: tllinol s State Schola r ship
Semi-Finalist; Gold Ho nor Pin 4; Silver Ho nor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Ho no r Certifica te I ;
N.E.D.T. Certificate; S.A.O . .\lonltor 3; Social House
4; Homeco ming Committee 4 ; Heflectlons Hevelrles
Crew 2; Spring J\lu slc Festiv al 1,2,4; Winter l\luslc
Festival 1,2,4; l.orelel 2; i\llxed Chorus 2; Glee Club
1; Choir 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3 ,4 ; .\luslc Certificate
4; Producers 3,4.
LARWE, RHONA: Bronze Hono r Pln 3; C.A.A . I,
2,3 , 24 Point Award 2; German Club 2; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3; Ushers Club 1.
lAZAAR, DIANE: Nilehillle Staff 4; Copy and Photography Editor 4 .
!AZAR, BARBARA: llllnols State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Musical Crew 1; 1uslc ~'estlval 1,2,3,4 ;
Si lver Music Pin 4; .\luslc Cer tifica te 2; J\lixed
Chorus 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; French Club 1,2,
�3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; G.S.O. 3,4; Gym Monl·
tor 1,2,3.
LEAVITT, AIAN: ·Club; Football 3,4, Major N;
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major N; Frosh N umerals;
Honor Mention Football 3.
LE BIANC, SUSAN: Personnd Monitor 3; Music
Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee Club l; Mixed Chorus 2,3;
Choir 4; Music Certlvlcate 3,4; C.A.A. 1,2,3, G.A.
A. Board l ; French Club 1,2; A.F.S. 2 ,3.
LENT, BRUCE: Tennis 2,3, Minor N 3; Wrestling
1, Frosh Numeral; N.E.D.'f. Certificate.
LERMAN, BARRY: National Honor Society 3,4;
National Merit Scholarship Letter ofCommendation;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Cabinet 1,2; N-Club 4;
Tennis 2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Spanish Club
1,2,4.
LETCHINGER, AMY: Cabinet Alternate 2 ; Musical
1,2,3; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Music Festival 1,2,3;
French Club l; Art Council 3; A.F.S.2.
LEVEN, STUART: National Merit Scholarship SemiFinalist; Illinois State Scholarship Sen1i·Flnallst; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin3; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Gold Honor Certificate l; Summer Debate Institute-Georgetown University 3; Debate C lub 2,3,4,
Co-Captain 4 ; Chess Club 2.
LEVENS, DAVID: National Honor Society 3,4;
National :\lerit Sch olarship Letter of Com m endation;
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Ho nor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Fall Play 1,4, Lead 4;
Spring Play 1; Wrestling 3; Physics Club 2; Ru ssian
Club 2 ,3,4; It's Academic Alternate 3.
LEVIE, JAMES: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3, Alternate
4; Track 2; Fencing 1,2, Frosh N umeral; Science
Seminar 3,4; French Club 2,3.
LEVINE, BETH: Transferred from South Shore
High School 3; \lixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,
4; Spanish C lub 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow l ;
Future :>lurses I.
LEVI SON, BLAKE: Transferred from South Shore
High Schoo l 2; A.V.E. 2.
LEVIT, SHARON: lllinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; lllue Honor Certificate l; Cabinet 2; F.A.A . 1,2,3,4; Cheerleaders 1,
2,3,4 , Captain 4.
LEWIS, MADELINE: Si lver Honor Pin 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Summer
Institute-Northwestern Universiety 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
4, G.A.A. lloard 2 ,3,4 , 2.4 Point Award l , 75 Point
Award 3; French Club 1,2 ; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2 ,3,4, \ ' ice President 4 .
LICHTENSTEIN, EDWARD: lllinoisStateScholarshlp Semi-Finalist; Football 1,2 , Shield 1 ,2; Spanish
Club 2,4; Investment Club 4; Student Legislative
Body 4 .
LINKE, JON: Football 2,3 , :\linor :>I 2 ; Wrestling
1, Sheild !.
WNDON, JULIE: Student Cou ncil 3; C.A.A. 1,2.
WTKA, KENNETH: Transferred from llowen I ligh
School 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Honor Club 2;
Principal's List 2; Student Council Alternate 2.
MC CWUD, LYNNE: ;\lusical Festival l ,2,3 ,4;Glee
Club I ; \lixed Chorus 2 ,3,4 ; \lusic Certificate 3;
G.A.A. l ; French C lub 3; Ushers Club 2.
MAI.FAR, LEZLI: Period Secretary 2; \I ixed Chorus
2; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4, F.A.A. lloard 2 , 3,4, 24 Point
Award I, 75 Point Award 4; Girls Gymnastic Team
4; Bowling Team 1,4; Volleyball Team 1,2,3 ,4 ;
French Club 1,4; Teachers of Tomorrow I ; Art
Council 4; Library Aids I ; Ushers Club l; Orchesis
2; A.F.S. l.
MADNICK, MICHAEL: lllinois State Scho larship
Semi-Finalist; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 1,2; l\lusic
Certificate 3; Silver ;\lusic Pin 3; Gold ;\lusic Pin
4; Thespians 2,3,4, Thespian Honor Pin 3, I 0 Point
Award 2, 20 Point Award 3, 30 Point Award 4;
Tcchnis 1,2,3,4; Stage Manager 3; Producers 3,4;
Fall Play 2,3,4, Lead 2; Heflections Revelries Crew 2;
Spring Play Crew 2,4, Chairman 2; \lusical Crew
2,4; ;\lusical Festival 1,2 ,3,4; District Drama Contest 2,3; State Drama Contest 3; State l\I usic Co ntest
4; Investment Club 3,4, OITicer 4; French Club I,
2; A.V.E. 3; Cabinet Alternate 3.
MALINA, HOWARD : Illinois State Sc holarship
Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l ; Latin Club 2 .
MANDEL, ADRIANA: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4, llronze Honor
Pin 3; Summer Institute, l\lidwestern ;\I usic and Art
Camp 2 ; Reflections Revelries l,2 ,3,4; :\lusical 1,2,
3 ,4 ; l\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,
3,4; Concert Band I ,2,3,4, Head Librarian 2,3,4; In·
termediate Band 3; lleglnning Band l ,3,4; Stage Band
1,2 ,3 ,4 ; Gold ;\luslc Pin 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; A.F.S. I ,2;0u tstandlngSenior ;\lusicAward
4; North. Suburban Youth Symphony 1,2,3,4; Youth
Symphony Orchestra of Greater Chicago 3,4; Skokie
Valley Symphony 2; YoungJudea Youth0rchestra2;
Chicago Civic Orchestra 4 .
MANDEL, LINDA: Student Council Alternate l,
2; Period Secretary 2,3 Personnel l\lo11itor 2,3; Re-
flecllon Revdries 4 ; G.A.A. I; French Club l; Library Aids 1,2; N.E.D.T. Certificate.
MARCOS, RICHARD: Student Council 3 , Alternate
2; Student Legislative Body 4 ; Reflections Hevdries
4; Concert Band 3; Intermediate Band 1,2; Cross
Country 2,3,4 , Shidd 2, \linor N 3, l\lajor N 4
Captain 3,4 ; Wrestling L, Frosh Numeral; Forensics
2,4.
MARDELL, SHARON: Personnel >\lonitor 3; Reflections C rew 1,2; Winter and Spring Musical Crew
1,2; !\lusical Festival 2; ;\lixed Chorus 2,3; C.A.A.
1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; S.S.O. 2,3 ; S.S.S.H . 2 ,3;
Student Legislation 4.
MEDOR, GIL: Football 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral,
l\linor N 3, Major N 4; Baseball 1,2, Frosh Numeral; N-Club 4.
MEHLMAN, NANCY: Personnd \lonitor 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Student
Legislature 4.
MELTZER, SHERI : Student Council Alternate l ;
Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Student Legislature 4; G.A.
A. 1,2; French Club 1,2.
MENDELSSOHN, GAIL: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finali st; Silver ll onor l'in 4 ; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections. Rev·
elries 2,4 ; Wxed Chorus 2,3; \lusic Festival 2,3;
Thespians 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Cheerleader 2 ,3, Captain
3; French Club l ,2 ,3.
MERKIN, ADINE: Transferred from l\lather High
School 3; A.\'. E. 3; l\lusical 3; Wxed Choru s 3;
G.A.A. l ,2,3, G.A.A. Board 2; Ushers Club 3.
MERKIN, EILEEN: \lusicFestival2; l\lixed Chorus
2; Spanish Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
MEYER, CHRIS: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinali st; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate
1,2; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee C lub 1,2; l\lixed
Chorus 2,3; Choir 4 ; \lusic Certificate 3; G.A.A.
I ; French Club 1,2; Forensics 3.
MEYER, LEONARD: Student Cou ncil Alternate 2;
A.V.E. 1,2; Reflections llevdries 4; N-Club 4; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, Frosh Nu meral, l\linor N 3, ;\lajor
N 4; Spanish Club 4; Nilehilite StalT 4; Library Aid
1,2.
MEYER, MICHAEL: Student Counctl I ; Cabinet 2,
3, OIT!cer 2,3; S.S.0. 2; Personnel \lo nitor 2; Football 1,2 ,3; Frosh 1umeral, Shidd 2, ;\linor N3;
Tennis 1; Basketball I.
MICHAEL, GARY: Gymnastics 1,2 ,3,4, Frosh N umeral, :\linor N 2, i\lajor N 3,4; A.V.E . Vice President 3.
MIGDOW, JANET: Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Summer Institute, University of Kansas
2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Homecoming Committee 3,
Assistant Chairman of Publicity 3; Personnel \lonitor
2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3 ; French Club 1,2; Nilehilite StalT
3,4, Assistant Feature Editor 3, Feature Editor 4;
Student Legislative Body 4 ; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist.
MILLER, WR!: Musical Crew 2; A.F.S. 1,2; Debate
Club 2,3; Ushers C lub 1.
MILLER, MARC: Reflections Revelries Crew I ;
Spring Play Crew l ; Spanish Club l ,2; A.F.S. 3,
4, Treasurer 4; Chess Club 2,3; Sparks 3.
MILLER, MICHAEL: Homecoming Committee 4;
Personnel Monitor 2; Wrestling I; Baseball I ; Latin
Club I; A.V.E. 1,2,3.
MISHOULAM HOWARD: Gymnastics 1.
MITTELMAN, SHARON: Transferred from Sullivan High School 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; Silver Honor Pin 3, Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play 3,4, Crew Chairman 3; Reflections 2,4, Crew 2; Spring Play 3,4;
Thespians 4 , 10 Point Award 4, 20 Point Award
4, 30 Point Award 4, 40 Point Award 4; Producers
3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1 ,
2',3 ;4 ; Nilehilite StalT 4 , ~ssociate News Edilo•4;
N.E.D .T . Award 2; S.A.O. Mot1itor 3; Attendance
OIT!cer I ; Social House 4; Pep Club 1; Pom Pom
Gi rl2 .
MIZOCK, DEBRA: lllue Honor Certificate l ; French
Club 1,2.
MORRIS, FRAYDA: Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections
Hevelrles Crew 1; Spring Play Crew 4; Musical
Crew 2; ;\lusic Festival 1,3; Glee Club I; Mixed
Chorus 3; G.A .A. 1,2,3, G.A.A. Board 2 ,3 , 24 Point
Award 2; French Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow
1; Art Council 3,4.
MOSS, ROBERT: Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronzellonor
Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2; Reflection Revelries 4; Intermediate !land I; N-Club 4; Football l ,2,3 ,4, Shidd
2 , :\liuor N 3, ;\lajor N 4; Track 1,2,3, Shield 2,
Minor N 3, Swi mming 1,2, Shield 2.
MYMA, VERA: German C lub 2 ; Future Nurses
2,3 .
NATHAN, STEVE: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Reflections llevelries 2 ; l\lusical Crew 3 ,
Student Director 3; :\lusical 1,2,3 ,4, Lead 3; \lusic
Festivals 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3 ,4; llarbcrshop 2,3 ;
Choir 2,3,4, President 4; Gold \lusic Pin 3; Silv er
;\lusic Pin 2 ; ;\[usic Certificate 2 ; ;\lixed Chorus
I; Spanish C lub 2,3,4 .
NELSON , DAVE: N-Club 2 ,3,4; Football Trainer
2,3,4, :\lajor
2,3,4; Basketball Trainer I , Frosh.
Numeral; Baseball Trainer I, ;\linor N l; Chess
Club !.
NEMETZ, JEFF: Transferred from Sullivan High
School l; Cabinet Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Guidance Monitor 2,3; Rdlections Revelries 3,4; Music Festival 3,4; Musical 3,4, Lead 3,4;
Thespians 4, 10 Point Award 4; Gold \luslc Pin
4; Silver Music Pin 4 ; Tennis 2, Soph . ; llasketball 2,3,4, Soph. N 2 , Minor N 2, Major N 3;
Choir 3,4; Spanlsh Club 3 ; Barbershop 2,3 ,4 .
NEUBERG, ELYCE: Personnd l\lonitor 2,3; G.A.
A. 1, 24 Point Award I ; Girls Gymnast.le Team 1;
Spanish Club 1,2; S.A.O. 3; urse Monitor 2.
NEUMAN, REID: lllinols State Scholarship Semi·
Finalist; N-Club 4; Football 1,2,3, Frosh Numeral,
Shield 2; Minor
3; Basketball I, Frosh Numeral;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, Major
N3,4 .
NEWLIN, NANCY: S.S.S.H. 2; Personnel l\lonitor
2,3; Tennis 2,3,4, Most Valuable Player 2; G.A.A.
2,3,4 , 24 Point Award 2; French Club 1,2.
NEWMAN, DEVRA: Transferred from Senn High
School 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Outstanding
Service Award 2; Music Festival 2,3,4; Intermediate
Band 1,2,3,4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,4 , Board 2, 150 Point
Award 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Yearbook StalT I; Social Center Committee
2 ; Junlor Red Cross 1,2; Girls Bowling Team 4;
Math Club I ; Teachers Aid 2.
NIDETZ, HAROW : Football I, Frosh
umeral;
Baseball I , Frosh Numeral; Latin Club 1,2; ilver
Honor Certificate 4.
NIEDER, JULIE: lllinols State Scholarship SentiFinalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate l ;
Homecoming Committee 4; S. S.O. 2; S.S.\!. 2; G.A.
A. 1,2; Orchesis 2; French Club 1,2; Teachers of
Tomorrow I ; G.S.O. 2,3,4, OITicer 3,4 .
NIGUT, CAROL: Transferred from Regina DominJcan High School 2; Period Secretary 2,3; Heceptionist 2,3,4; Personnd \lonitor 2,3,4 ; A.\' .E. 4; Fall
Play 3; Spring Play 3, Crew 3; \lusical Crew 3;
l\lusic Festival 2,3; Forencics 3; Thespians 3 , 10
Point Award 3 ; \lusic Certificate 3; :\I txed Chorus
2,3; G.A .A. 2; Cheerleader 1; French Club 3; Homeroom Chairman I.
NOWAK, MARCIA: Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.O. 2 ,3;
Music Festival 3; \lixed Chorus 3; G.A.A . 1,2,3,
4, 24 Point Award , 75 Point Award, 150 Point
Award; Girls Gymnastic Team 2,3,4; Fusion Show
3,4; Tri-~leet 2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff
4;Journeyman Award 4; S.A.0. \lonitor 3.
NUDELL, DAWN : Student Council Alternate 1,2;
Rdlections Revelries 2, Crew 2; \lusic Festival 2,
3; Music Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Girls Glee
2; French Club 1,2 ; Office Occupations Club 4 ; Work
Study 4; Library Aid I.
OLSON, KEN: lllinols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Sliver Honor Pin 4 ;
Fall Play I; Spring Play l; Reflections Revelries
Crew 2; Thespians 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2, Minor N
2, Frosh Numeral; Golden Galleon 3,4; Art Counctl
1,2,3; Scholastic Art Awards 2,3,4 .
OLSON, CORINNE: Transferred from Niles West
High School 2; Personnd Monitor 3; Girls Glee
Club l; G.A.A. 3,4, 24 Point Award 3, 75 Point
Award 4; Girls Gymnastic Team 3,4 , Captain 4-.
ORWFF, STEVE: Illinois State Scholarshir SemtFinalist; N-Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Footbal 1,2,3,
4, Shield 2, Major N 3,4 ; Track 2,3, Shield 2,
Minor N 3; Baseball 1,2, Shield 2; Russian Club
2,3, President 3.
OYE, DIANE: Transferred from Amundsen High
School 2; Rdlections Revdries 2,3; l\luslcal 3 ; Musical Festival 1,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3.
PAUGOULATOS, TONY: Cabinet 3,4; S.S.S.H. 2,
Period Supervisor 2; N-Club 1,2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,
4, Shield I , Minor N 2, Major N 3 ,4, Frosh Numeral; Student Union Board l.
PEPOON, CAROL: Cabinet 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Personnel Monitor 2,3; Reflections Revdries 2,4; Thespians 4; G.A.A . 1,2; Cheerleader 1,2,
3; French Club 1,2.
PERL, HARRY: S.S.M . 2; Period Supervisor 3;
Track 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numerals,
Soph. N. Junior Varsity N, Major N 4; Technis 1;
Beginning Band 1.
PERRY, BARB: Cabinet Alternate 1,3; G.A.A. 1,2,
Board 1,2, 24 Point Award I ' Girls Gymnastic
Team 1,2; Yearbook StalT 4; Journeyman Award
4 ; Social House 4; .E.D.T . Certificate.
PERSHIN, MARC: Student Council 4; Stage Band
2; Swimming 1, Frosh Numeral; Student Union
Board 4 .
PETROSKI, EDAL: Summer Institute in Washington
University 2; G.A.A. I ; Spanlsh Club 1,2,3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2,4, Vice President
3; Colden Galleon 2,3 ,4 ; A.F.S. 1,2,3,4, Treasurer
2, Vice President 3 .
PETZ, SUSAN: Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3 ; S.S.O. 1,2; Period Secretary 2; Personnel Monitor 2 ; G.A.A. 1; Cheerleader
2,4 ; French Club 1,2; Library Aid 2 ; Homeroom
Secretary I.
PINAS, SETH : Ulinou State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; S.S.O. 2; Basketball 1,2, Frosh Numeral, Shield
�2; French Club 1; I m-eslment Club 4 .
PLISKIN, LESLIE: :\ational \ lcrit Scholarship Let1 of Co mmendation; Illinois State Scholarship Semier
Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor l'in 3;
Bronze ll onor !'in 2; Gold Honor Certifi cate l;
Baseball I, r'rosh Numeral.
.
POLSTON, SHARO : \lu sic Festival 2,3,4 ; Intermediate Band I; \lixed Chorus 2,3,4; C.A.A. l;
Germa n Cl ub I; Nurse :\lonitor 4 .
PORTMAN, DAVID: Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2,
:\linor N 3, .\ lajor N 4 , Frosh Numeral , junior
\'arslty Captain 3; Wrestling 3; Golf I.
PORTMAN , MARK: Illinois State Scholarship Semi finalist; Cabinet 2 , Alternate I ; N-C lub 4 ; football
1,2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3, ~ l ajor N 4; Track
2 ,3,4, Minor N 2, ~lajor N 3,4; Wrestling I ; Golf
l; Investment Club 4 .
POWELl., ILYSE: S.S.O . 2; S.S.S.J-1. 2 , Ptriod Supervisor 2; S.S.:\!. 2; Reflections 2; S.A.O. 3; G.A.A.
1,2; C heerleader 4 ; Orchasis 2; O!Tice Occupations 4,
President 4.
PRICE, HARRY: Cabinet 3, Alternate I; Baseball
1,4, :\I inor N I; Physics Club 3.
REDMAN, PAULA: l:lronze Honor Pin 4; Personnel
:\lonitor 3,4; Glee Club I ; Span ish Club 1,3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; A.F.S. 2 ,3,4 ; Ushers
Club 2 ,3,4 , Treasurer 3, President 4 .
REISMAN, JOANNE: A.\'. E. 3; ~lusic Festiv a l 2;
:\lixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Teachers of Tomorrow
l; Ushers C lub 4.
RENDER, MARC: :-.:ational I lonor Society 3,4; National :\lerit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Ho no r Pin 2; Cold Jlonor Certificate ! ; l~arbershoppers 1,2; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Gold \lu sic Pin 4 ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3;
:\Juste Certificate 1,2; American Field Servie 2; Trustee for the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4 , !'resident 4 .
REST, JONATHAN: Summer Institute at University
of Denver Theatre An s Institute 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; foll Play 1,2,3,4, Lead 1,2,3,4 ; Reflections Hevelries 1,2,3,4; Spring !'lay 1,2,3 ,4, Lead
1,3,4 ; :\lusical 1,2 ,3,4, Lead 3 ,4 ; :\lusi c Festival
1,2,3 ; Thespians 1,2,3,4, \'ice President 3 , President 4, !lest Thespian Award 3.4, 10 Point Award
I , 20 Point Awa rd 2, 30 Point Award 3, 40 l'oint
Award 3 , 50 Point Award 4 ; Technis 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3 ,4; Stage
Band 1 ,2,3; \!arching Band 3,4.
RICE, JILL: Cabi net l ; ll omecoming QuL'Cn 4; S.
S.O. 2; S.S.:\I. 2,3; Reflections Revelries 4; :\lixed
Chorus 2; G.A.A. I ,2,3; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain
1,2.
RICHARDSON, CHERYL: Future :'</urses Club l ;
Usher s Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Nurse Monitor 2,3,4.
ROCOVER, SANDRA: Art Council 4 , Cuisine Consultant 4; Girls Gymnastic Team 4 ; Latin Club 2 ,
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
ROSE, STEVEN: Football 1,2,3,4 , Frosh Numeral ,
Shield 2 , :\linor N 3, :\lajor N 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4,
Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, :\linor N 3; Swimming 1,
Frosh :'>lumeial; :'\-C lub 3 ,4 .
ROSENBERG, GWEN: Transferred from Schurz
High School 3; Library Aid 3 .
ROSENBERG, MICHAEL: Transferred from South
Shore lligh School 3; Swimming 1,2, Frosh Numeral, Soph Numeral; Hall :\lonilor 1,2.
ROSENBERG, ROBBIN: Bronze I lonor Pin 2; Cold
llonor Certificate I; G.A .A. 1,2; Spanish Club ! ;
Art Council 3,4 .
ROSS, LISA: Personnel Monitor 2,3; Mixed Chorus
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 3; Producers 3.
ROSS, MICHAEL: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Student Council 1,2,3; Cabinet 2; N-C lub 3,4 ; Homecoming Committee 3; S.S.O. 1,2, Period Supervisor
2, i\lonitor I ; Football 1,2, Frosh :'>lumeral; Wrestling 1,2,3 ,4, Frosh N umeral , Most Valuable Player I.
ROSSET, IAURA: Student Council 4 ; Cabinet 3 ;
Reflections Revelries 2; :\lixed Chorus 2, G.A.A.
1,2,3,4 , 24 Point Award 3, 75 Point Award 4 ; Orchesis 3 ,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4 .
ROTH, ALLAN: Spanish Club I.
ROTHENBERG, BRAD: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3,4; Baseball 1,
2 ; Basketball 1,2 .
ROTHENBERG, CAROLE: Cabinet 1,2, Secretary
1: S.S.O. 2 ,3 , Ptriod Secretary 2,3; .\llxed Cho rus 1,
2,3 ; G.A.A. l ; Gi rls Gym nastic Team l ; French Club
2; Fine Arts Club 1,2,3.
ROTHENBERG, LOUISA: S.S.O. 2,3 ; Glee Club I.
ROUZIN, SUE: Spanish Club 2.
RUBEN, SHELLEY: Fall Play l ; Reflections Revelries 3 ,4; SP HI NG Play I ; :\lusical 1,2 ,3,4; Thespians 2,3 ,4; Lorelei I; Choir 2 ,3.4 , OITicer 3; Glee
Club l ; Gold :l.lusic Pin 4; ~liver Music Pin 3 ;
i\lusic Cenificate 2; French Club 1,2,3.
RUBIN, LAURIE: Cabinet I ; Period Secretary 2 ,
3; Personnel .\lonitor 3; :\lusic Festival 2; :\lixed
Chorus2;G.A.A. l ; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
RUDENBERG, BRUCE: Tennis 1,2; Swimming l ,
2 ; Gymnastics 1,2 , Frosh Numeral; Golf 1,2,3,4,
Shield 2, i\linor N 3, :\lajor N 4 ; Golden Galleon
1,2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 1,2 ,3,4; Yearbook Staff 2,3,
4, Editor 4, Journeyman Award 3,4; Quill a nd
Scroll 4.
RUDOLPH, IARRY: Transferred from Sullivan
High School 3.
RYAN, JOHN: National :\lerit Scholarship Letter of
Commendation; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Student Coun·
ell 2; Shindig 2 ; Beginning Band l ; Wrestling I;
Gymnastics I , Frosh N umeral.
SATOLOE, RALPH: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate I ; .\lusical 1,2 ,3,4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2 ,3,4; Stage Band
1,2,3,4; Gold 7'1usic Pin 4; N-Club 2,3,4 ; Wrestling
1,2,3,4, Shield l , i\lajor N 2,3,4, Captain 3,4, Most
Valuable Player 3,4; l:laseball 1,2,4, Shield 1,2,
Major N 4 .
SCARPELLI, TOM: N-C lub 3,4 ; Football 1,2,3 ,4,
Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, ~lajor N 3,4; Track 3,
4, i\linor N 3, Major l 4; Basketball I , Frosh Numeral; Baseball 1,2, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2.
SCHARAGA, TRUDY: Cabinet 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Reflections Revelries 3; S.S .O. 2,3.
SCHEELE, KA TH RYN: Transferred from 1".vanston
High School 3; A.V.E. 4.
SCHIFF, RON: National Merit Scholarship SemiFinalist; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Ctrtificate 1; French Club 3.
SCHILLO, JIM : Fall Play Crew 2 ,3,4, Fall Play
Away 2 ,3; Reflections J{evelries Crew 1,2, Chairman
3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,4; ,\ lusical Crew 1,2,3,
4; :\1 usic Festival I ,2,3,4; Thespian s 1,2,3,4, 10 Point
Award I , 20 Point Award 2, 30 Point Award 2,
40 Point Award 3, 50 Point Award 3, 60 Point
Award 4; Technis 1,2,3,4, Stage Manager 2,4, Certificate of llecognition for Outstanding Technical
Achievement to the N iles East Theatre.
SCHLESINGER, JOYCE: Summer ln>1itute at the
University of Wisconsin 3; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Hono r Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ;
Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet 2,3, Secretary
2, Alternate 1; Homecoming Committee4; lleflections
Hevelries Crew 2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Editor 4, Star Award 3; Quill and
Scroll 4; An Council 2; National Spanish Co ntest
2,3, Honorable Mention 2; Scholastic Art Award,
Certificate of ~ I erit 2.
SCH LOSS, SUSAN: Transferred from Soutl1 Shore
High School 3; llronze Honor Pin 3; Outstanding
Service Award 2; G.A.A. 1,2; German Club 4 ; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3 ,4, Secretary
4; Social House 4; International Relations Club 2;
Lunch Hoom Aid I; llegistration Aid 1,2; P.T.A.
Hepresentative 2 .
SCHMIDT, NANCY: G.A.A. 2; French Club 1,2;
Guidance Office Monitor 2,3.
SCHNEIDER, LARRY: A.V.E. 1,2,3; N-C lub 3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, i\linor N 2 , Major N 3,4, CoCaptain 4 ; Basketball 1, Frosh N umeral.
SCHNEIDER, STEVEN: Fall Play 3,4, Assistant
Director 4, Crew 2, Lead 4; Reflections Revelries
1,2,3,4 , Production Staff 4; Spring Play 3, Crew 2;
Musical Crew 2; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians
2,3,4; Technis 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band
1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Producers2,3,4; Forensics
2,3 ,4 , President 3 ,4 , District Championship Oratorical Declamation 3.
SCHOBER, TRUDY: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Stiver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate l ; Spanish Club l,2 ,3;A merican Field Service 2; Trustees for Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4, Presiden t 4.
SCHROTTER, MARTI: Transferred from East
Mecklenburg High School, Charlotte, N.C. 3.
SCHUBERT, RICHARD : National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; lllinols State Scho larship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate
! ; N-Club 3 ,4 ; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Most Valuable Player
l; National Spanish Contest 2,3, Honorable Mention 2; National Math Contest 3, Second Place
Award 3; Math Club 2.
SCHULMAN, FRANCINE: Ptrsonnel Monitor 2,
3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spring Play Crew
2 ; Music Festival 2 ,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3 ; G.A.A.
l; German Club 1,2; Library Aid 1,2; Ushers
Club 2.
SCHWARTZ, HOWARD: Reflections Revelries Crew
2; Musical Crew 2,3; Technis 2,3,4.
SCHWARTZ, LYNN: Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A . l ;
Orchesis I; French Club l ; S.A.0. Monitor 3; Occupations Club 4 , Secretary 4 .
SELIGMAN, IA\VRENCE: Jllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; llronze Honor Pin 3; Spanish Club
2 ,3.
SFZER, LAW RENCE: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; ~lusical 1,2,3,4; Music Festival 1,2,
3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2 ,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4;
Silver Music Pin 3; i\luslc Certificate 1,2; S.P.A.lt
K.S. 3.
SHAIN, J UDY: Student Council 2,3,4, Alternate 2,
3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate 2,3; Fall Play Crew l;
Musical 2,4; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Conctrt Orchestra 2,3 ,4; Choir 2; Glee Club ! ; i\lusic Certificate
2; G.A.A. 1,2; French Cl ub 1,2 ; Wingspread 3.
SHANCER, ROBERTA: Music Festival 2; i\lixed
Chorus 2; G.A.A. I, 2; French Club 2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1.
SHARE, RICHARD: Illinois State ScholarshipSemiFinalist; Latin Club 2,3 ,4.
SHERMAN, DAVE: A.\'. E. 2; Fall Play 4; :\lusical
3,4, Crew 3; ~lusic Festival 2 ,3,4; llarbershopper s
3; Concert Orchestra 3 ,4; Stage Band 3; Si lver
Music Pin 4; i\lusic Certificate 3; i\ li xed Chorus 2;
Cross Country 3; Swimming 1,2, Frosh Numeral;
Baseball 2, Minor N 2; Trustees of the Tuna Fish
Sanctuary 4 .
SHORT, CHR ISTOPH ER: Musical 4; Music Festival
2,3,4 ; Choir 4 ; i\lixed Chorus 2 ,3; N-Club 4; Football 2,3,4, ~linor N 3, :\lajor N 4 ; Track 1,2,3,4 ,
Minor N 3, :\lajor N 4.
SHER, STEPHANIE: G.A.A. 4; French Club 3; Ushers Club I ,2,3.
SHIMBERG, ROSS: Personnel :\lonitor 3; l\lusical
1,2 ; :\lusical Festival 1,2 ; Glee Club 1,2; Investment
Club 3; Spanish Club 3.
SI BULKIN, ROB ERT: Henections Revelries 4.
SIEG EL, BARBARA: Student Council 1,2; Cabinet
Alternate I ; C.c\.A. 1,2; Cheerleader 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; S.S.O. 2; Homecomi ng Committee l.
SIEGEL, EILEEN: Student Legislation 4; S.S.O.
I ; Personnel ~lonitor 3; Heflections Revelries 2,
4, Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; Orchesis 3; Spanish Club
2 ,3,4; S.A.O. Monitor 3; Shindig 2; Producers 2;
Tennis 4.
SIEGEL, JOYCE: Personnel i\lonitor 3 ; C.
A.A. 1,2.
SIEMSEN, FRANK: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; :\Iusic Festival l,
2; Concert Band 1,2; foo tball 1,2,3,4; Track 3,4;
Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2.
SILLS, TOBI: ~lixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,3, 24
Point Award 3; Spanish Club 1,3,4; i\lu sic Festival 2.
SILVERMAN, CRAIG: Transferred from South
Shore High School l ; National l\ lerit Scholarship
Letter of Comme11dation; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Chess Club I ; Improvement Committee 1.
SILVERMAN, LlNDA: S.S.O. 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spring Play C rew 3; G.A.A. l,2 ;
Physics Club I ; Spanish Club 2,3; Future Secretary
Club 4; Nilehilite Staff 4, Distribution l\la.uager 4 .
SIMON, DAVID: National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
!Ulnois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; llronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate I; N-Club 3,4; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4 , Soph N 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Captain 1, Most Valuable Player 2; Germania Society
Steuben Award.
SIMON, JAMES: National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; llronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate l; Exchange Student 4; Cab inet 1,2,3, Vice Presiden t 2, President 3; Reflections
Revelries 2,3 ; Musical 2; Music Festival 2,3; Barbershoppers 1,2,3; Choir 3; Silver Music Pin 3;
Music Certificate 3 ; Mixed Chorus 2; N-Club 2,3,4;
Football 2, Shield 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral, .\linor N l , Major N 2,3,4, Most Valuable
Swimmer 2; Radio Club 3; Spanish Club 4; A.F.S.
4; Social I louse 4, President 4.
SIMON, SHELLEY: Nationa l i\leri t Scho lar ship
Semi-Finalist; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze I lo nor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l; Student Legislation 4; Spanish
Club 1,2,3 ; Go lden Ga lleon 1,2,3,4, Executive
Board 3,4; A.F. S. Member 2; Trustees of the Tuna
Fish Sanctuary 4 , President 4; Niles Township Student Coalition 3,4.
SMITH, GARY: Track l ; Cross Country 1; Russian
Club 3.
SMITH, STEVE: Transferred from Von Steuben
H lgh School 4.
SOCOL, BOB: Transferred from South Shore High
School 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stiver Honor Pin 4; Track 3 .
SOFFER, GARY : lllinois State Scholarship SemiFlnalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ;
Reflections Revelries 1,2 ; Music Festival 1,2; Concert
Band 1,2; Stage Band 1,2; llaseball 2, Minor N 2;
Russian Club 2,3 ,4, Treasurer 4 ; Forensics 3.
SOIBEL, DEBRA: Transferred from Senn High
School 4.
SOWMON, ROSE: G.A.A . l; French Club I; S.S .O.
1; Library Aid 1,2.
SOLWAY, JULIAN: Natio nal Honor Society 3,4;
National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Illinois
State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Ho nor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate l; National Science Foundation Math-
�emalics Program at Illino is Institute of Technology
4; Student Cou nci l 3; Ca binet 2; Fall Play 4; Heflectio ns llevelri es 2,3,4, Production StalT 4; Mu sica l
4; l\luslc Festival 3,4; Stage Band 1,2 ,3,4; Fencing
2,3,4 , Frosh Nu meral, :\l ajo r N 4 ; S.P.A.ILK .S. 3 ,
4; Spani sh Club 1,2; Golden Galleo n 4; Debate Club
1,2 ,3,4; Chess Club 4.
SOLWAY, SUSAN: Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 3 ,
Alternate 2; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,2; An
Coun cil 2,3 ; Gold and Blue 2; Legislative House 4 .
SOMERMAN, STEVEN : S.S.1\1. 2 ; N-C lub 4; Foot·
ball 1,2 ,3,4, Fro sh Numeral , Minor N 3, Major N
4; Track 2; Swimming l ; Wrestling 3; Baseball 3,
Minor N 3.
SPIEGEL, PAM: Cabinet Alternate 1,3.
SPITZ, ALLA : Summer Institute at University of
Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship; Silver Ho nor
Pin 4; Bronze Hono r Pin 2; Blue Hono r Cenificate
l ; Student Council 4; Basketball 1; Golf 3,4, Mino r
3, :\lajor 4; Spa ni sh Club 1; Chess Club 1,2,3,4,
Presid ent 3,4 .
STADELMA N, RICHARD: Fall Play2,3 ,4, Chairman 3,4; Heflectio ns Revelries 1,2,3 ,4, Chalrman3 ,4;
\
i lu slcal Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairma n 3,4; \lu sic Festival
Crew 2,3,4; Thespia ns 3 ,4, 10 Point Award 3, 20
Point Aw ard 4; Technis 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Intermediate Ba nd 1,2; Outstanding Technician Award 4.
STATlAND , DEBHA: G.A.A. 1,2; Spani sh Club
2; Office Occupatio ns 3,4.
STATlAND, SUSAN: Stud ent Counci l Alternate3;
Heflectio ns Hevelries 2; l\lusical Crew 1,2,3; :\lusic
Fe stival 1,3; Glee Club l ; Mixed Choru s 3; G.A.A .
1,2 ,3 ,4; Orchesis 2,3,4; Folk \l usic Club I ; French
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2 ,3,4 , Vice President 3; An Council 3,4: Ushers Clu b 1.2.
STA VIN, DEBORAH : lllinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist 4; G.A.A . 1,2; Folk ;\lusic Club 3;
Spanish Club 2,3; Gold en Galleon 3,4; An Co uncil
2,3,4; Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4, Presi·
dent 4.
STEI , CA RIA : l lo111eco111ing Com miuee 4 ; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spani sh Club 2,3; Future
Nurses 4; S.A.O. 3; ~ledical Careers Club 4.
STEIN , HOBYN : Golden Galleon 1,2,3 ,4; Niles
Township Student Coalitio n 3,4; T ru stees of th e
Tuna Fish Sa nctu a ry 4 .
STEIN, TOM: Fall Play Crew 2; Heflectlons Hevelries 1,2,3 ; Spring Play 2.3, Crew 2; :\lusical 1,2,
3,4; l\luslc Festival 1,2,3,4 ; Thespians 2,3,4; Barbershoppers 1,2,3; Stage Band l; Choir 2,3 ,4; Gold
:\lusic Pin 4; Sil ver :\luslc Pin 3 ; :\Iu slc Cen iflcate
2; l\lixed Chorus, Student Cond uctor 2; Swimming
1,2, Frosh Numeral; Spa nish Club 1,2; Chess C lu b
1,2, Officer 2.
STELTEH , MAHY: Summ er In stitut e at :\l.S . .
l\luslc Camp 4 ; Illinois State Schola rship Semifinalist; Bronze ll onor Pin 3; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Heflections Hevclrles 4; Musical 3,4; Lo relei 1,2; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Co ncert Band 1,2,3,4 ; Stage !~a nd
4; Gold \Iu sic Pin 4; G.A.A . 1,2; A.F.S. 3.
ST END Ell, MAH IAN: Personnel Monltor3 ,4 ; l\luslc
Festival 2; Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2 ,3, 24 Poi nt
Award 1; German Club 2,3 ; Wrestling Scorekeeper4.
STEPHAN, HOWAHD: Summer Institute a t Uni·
verslty of Kansas 2; A.V.E. 2; Basketball I , Frosh
Numeral; Baseball l , Frosh Numeral; Nilehi lite
Staff 4.
STEil , SHEHYL: Prom Committee Chairman 4.
.STEHNFEl..D, BAHBAHA: Illinois State Schola rship
Semi-Finali st; Student Council 2,3; Cabinet Alternate
1,3 ; S.S.O. 2; Period Secret ary 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Lati n
Club 2; S.A .O. i\lonltor 3; Library Aid 1; Ushers
Club 2; 1 . E.D: r. Certificate.
STETZ, DAVID: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Silver ll o no r Pin 4, Bronze ll o no r Pin 2;
Student Government 4; Hcllectio ns Revelries 2,3; Mus·
lcal 1; Music Festival 1,2 ,3,4; Barbershop1>ers I ,
2; C hoi r 1,2,3 ,4 ; Gold i\1usic Pin 4 , Silver Mu sic
Pin 3, :\I uslc Ccniflcate 2; Baseball 1,2,4; Science
Se minar 2; Chess Club 1,2 .
STOLLEH, HONALD : Fall Play Crew 2,3; HeJlections
Hcvelries 2,4, Crew 1,2 ,3; Sp ring Play Crew 1,2,
3,4 ; :\luslcal Crew 2, :\lusical 1,3,4 ; i\luslc Festi·
val 1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4 , IO Point Awa rd 2, 20
Point Award 2 , 30 Point Award 3. 40 Point Award
3, 50 Point Award 4; Technis l ,2 ,3,4 , Stage Manager 4; ll arbershopper s l ,2,3,4 ; Choir 2,3,4; Gold
:\luslc Pin 4; Silver '.\lusic Pin 3; i\ lu slc Certificate
2; Mixed Chorus I.
STHICKE H, PATTI: Transferred from Austin ll lgh
School 2; Studen t Cou nci l l ; Personnel :\lonltor 2;
Co n en Band 2 ; Intermediate 1; G.A.A. 2.
STRICKE!l, PEllllY: A.V .E. 2,3 , Officer 3; Ba sket·
ba ll 1, Frosh Nu mera l; Homeroo m President 3.
STHUCK, JEAN: Music Festival 2,3; Glee Club 2;
l\luslc Certificat e 2,3; Mixed Cho ru s 3; G.A.A. 1,
2,3, 24 Point Awa rd 1, 75 l'olm Award 2; Girls
Gy mnastics Team 2.
SWIDEH , HOWARD : S.S.O. 3; A.V.E. l ; Football2,
Sh ield 2, Varsity Spotter 3 ,4; Basketball :\tanager 1,
Fro h Nu mera l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Frosh 1umeral,
Shield 2, :\llnor N 3, i\ l ajor N 4, Most Valu able
Player I.
TANDET, JOAN : Jllinois State Scholarship Semi-
Finalist; Cabinet Altern ate 3; Personnel \Janitor 2,
3; Heflectlons Hevelries 2; G.A.A. I ; French Club 2.
TAUB ER, J DY: Transferred from South Shore
ll igh School 3; Student Coundil 1,2, Alternate 4 ,
Outsta nding Service Award 2; ll omeco ming Committee 4; S.A.O. 3; Personnel i\lonltor 2; G.A.A.
1,2, G.A.A. Board 2, 24 l'olnt Award I , 75 Point
Awa rd 1, 150 Point Award 2, 225 Point Award 2,
300 Point Award 3; French Club 2,3 ; Future Nurses 2; Newspaper Staff 2; Yearbook StalT 2; Li·
brary Aid 2. Prom Commluee 4.
TEDESCHI , JAM ES: Transferred from St. George
High School 2; Illinois State Scholarship SemiFi nalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; N-Club 3,4, President
4; Football 3,4, Major N 3,4, Co-Captai n 4; T rack
3; Baseball 3,4, l\l ajo r N 3,4 .
TYSKA, AllTHUR: l\lu slcal Crew 1; i\lusical l ,
2; '.\lu slc Festival 1,2,3 ,4; Barbershoppers l ; Choir
3,4; Cold l\lusic Pin 4; Silver :\luslc Pin 3 ; '.\luslc
Certificate 2; :\lixed Chorus 1,2; Football 2; Nilehilite Staff 2,3,4 ; An Council 3.
URBANUS, KEN: Transferred from St. George High
School 4; Football 4; Basketball 4.
WAGNER, DOROTHY: French Club 1,2; Glee Club
1; '.\!ixed Cho rus 2,3 ; i\lu slc Festival 1,2 ,3; G.A.
A. 1,2,3 ,4, 24 Point Award 3; Personnel Monitor
3,4; A.F.S. 2,3 .
WALKER, SUE: Bro nze Honor Pin 3; S.S.O. 2,
3; S.S.i\ I. 2 ,3; Period Secretary 2; Personnel :\lonitor
2,3; G.A.A . 1,2; Spanish Club I.
WALIACH, STEWAHT: StudentCouncllAherna tel ,
2; Football 1,2 , Frosh N umeral, Sophomore N,
Captain 2; \\'restling 1; Latin Club 2; N.E.D .T.
Certificate; Golden Galleon 1,2 .
WASSEHMAN , SHEllllY: Bronze llonor Pin 4;
Cabinet l ; S.S.O. 1.2; S.S.M . 2; Period Secretary 2;
G.A.A. I; Gold en Galleo n 4; Trustees of the Tuna
Fish Sanctuary 4, President 4 .
WAXSTEIN, DEAN : Gym nastics I.
WEIL, ALY : Perso nnel Monitor 3; ;\lusic Festival
2; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; An Council 1,3.
WEIN , JOANN E: Period Secretary 3; Personnel \I on·
ltor 2; Gil'e Club 1, Secretary I ; i\luslc Certificate 3;
:\!ixed Chorus 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2 ; French Club 1,2;
Teachers of Tomo rro w 1,2 .
WEINEH, ALAN: N-Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2 ,3,4,
Mino r N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Captain 4.
WEINEH, MAHCIA: Fall Play Crew 1,2; :\lusical
Crew 2; G.A .A. 1,2; French Club 1; An Council
2,3; Library Aid 2; Heflectlon Crew I.
WEINEH, TERRY: Football 1,2; Baseball 1, Frosh
Numeral.
WEINTHA UB, CAHY: Heflectlons Revelries 2,3,4;
Musical 2,3,4, Lead 4; i\luslc Festival 2,3,4 ; Barbcrshoppers 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4 ; :\"llxed Chorus2; Gold
3; Thespians 2,3,4; Tenni s l ; Folk l\lusic Club 1;
Spanish Club 2 ,3; Nileh ilite Staff 1,2; Library Aid
2,3.
WEINTHA UB, EILEEN: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Gold ll o nor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze ll o nor Pi n 2; Blu e Hono r Certificate 1;
Cab inet 2; Fall Play 4 , Lead 4; Fall Play Crew 1;
Spring Play 1,2, Lead 1,2; Spring Play Crew 3,
Chairma n 3; l\t usical Crew 1; M uslcal 2; Acco mpani st 3; :\t uslc Festival 2,3; T hesbians 2,3,4, LO
Point Award 4; Co ncert Orchestra 3 ; :\luslc Certificate 3; :\li~ed Chorus Accompanist 2; Fren~ Club
1; Gold en Galleon 1,2,3,4 , OITicer 2,3 ,4; A.F.S. 2;
Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctua ry 4, President
4; New Free Press Co-Ed ito r 3; Legislative ll ouse 4.
WEISBERG , PA UL: Fall Play 2,3; Heflectlons Hevclries Crew 2,3 ; :\1uslcal Crew 2,3 ,4; Technis 2 ,3,
4; Producers 3; Russian Club 3.
WEISMAN, DAVID : Wrestling 1,3, Frosh Numeral,
i\linor N 2.
WEISS, LINDA: Ill inois State Scholarship ScmlFlnalist; Silver ll onor l'in, 3; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Blue llonor Certificate I; lntermt'tl late Band 1,
2; G.A.A . 2,3 ,4 , G.A.A. Board 2 ,3 ,4, Secretary 4,
24 Point Award 2, 75 l'olnt Awa rd 3, 150 Point
Award 4, Camp Schola rship 3; French Clu b 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4, Secretary 2,3 , President
4; American Field Service I ; Teacher' s Aide 2 ,3,4;
N.E.D.T. Ho nor Cenlficate.
WEI SS, RO ': Personnel :\ lonitor 2; Basketball l ,
2, Frosh Numeral; Baseball 1.2, Frosh '.\lu meral ;
French Clu b I .
WELLEll, GAYLE: Spanish Club 2.
WEllNEll , JOAN: National ll o nor Society 3,4 ; National :\krit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold llonor Pin 4 ; Silver ll ono r Pin 3; Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cenifleate 1; Cabint1 3; Spanish Club 1,2 ,3; A.F.S.
1,2; Tru~1ees fo r T una Fish Sa nctuary 4, President 4.
WESTFALL, PATHICIA: Personnel :\lonito r 2,3;
~lusic Festival 2; :\lixed Choru s 2; French Club
1,2; Future Nurses 2,3.
WIDR EVITZ, FRA : Intermediate !land 1,2.
WILBEH , MAHY: G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, 24 Point Award
2; Latin Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4; G.S.O. 2,3,4, \'ice President 3,
Treasurer 4.
WILLIAMS, BH UCE: Student Co uncil .\lternatc I ;
Fall Play 2; Spring Play 1; Best ~a lesman of tl1e
Year 3; Golden Galleon 3; Football l ; \\' restling I ;
Cabinet Alternative 3; Student Legislature.
WILLIAMS, DAVID: Hdlectlo ns Hevelrits, Crew 2;
Spring Play, Crew 2; ;\lusical Crew, 2.
WIN EH, JAY : Baseball 1; Tennis, \lino r :», 2; Pen
Pal Club 3; Spanish Club 2; Ubrary ,\ Id s I.
WIN ER, SHAHON: G. A.A. 1,2; Cabinet Alternate
l ; Spanish Club 3,4; Personnel .\l o nlto r 2 ; S.S.O.
•
2; Orchcsls 2 .
WINSTON, CAROL: Illinois State Sch olarship Semi·
Finalist ; Personnel \lonltor 2; G. A.A. 1,2,3,4 , 24
Po int Award 1, 75 Point Award 2, 150 l'ol nt Award
4; Cheerleading Alternate 2; Girls (;ymnastic Tea m I ,
2,3,4 , Co-C aptain 2,3, Outstanding Gy mn astic 2 ,3;
Outstanding Junlo r Girl 3; Fu sio n 3,4; :\ lies East
Tri-:\leet 2,3,4 ; German Club 1,2,3,4 .
WISH NE. BEHDI NE: Transferred fro m South Sho re
lligh School I ; :>:atio nal llono r Society 3,4; Illino is
State Scholar ship Semi-Finalist; Gold I Io no r l'in 4;
Silver ll o nor Pin 3; llro nze llono r l'in 2; Gold
ll o no r Certificate 1; Cabinet Alternate 3; ll o meco ming Co mmillee 4; Reflectio ns Hevelries 3,4; Hcnectlons Hevelries Crew 3 ,4; Spring !'lay C: rew 3 ,
4; ;\luslcal Crew 2,3 ,4; .\ l uslcal 3,4; \lu slc Festl\·al
2,3,4; Thesbians 3,4; Choir 3,4, Officer 4; C: o ld
'.\lusic Pin 4; Silver :\luslc Pin 3; \lu sic Certificate
3; '.\llxed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 2,
3; Art Council 3 .
WITKOV, HAROLD: N-Club 3,4 ; Wrestling 1,2 ,3,
Shield 1,2, \ l ajor N 3 , ~lost Improved Fro s h
Wrestler.
WITT, ALA : Illinois State Scholarship Sem i- Finalist; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,2; Prom Commiuee4 ; I (omecoming< :ommiuee
4; S. S.S.H . 3; Personnel :\Janito r 2; A.\ '. I·:. 4; l\eflections Hevelries 4; Tennis 1, Frosh '.\lumeral;
Football 1,3, Frosh Numeral, ;\linor N 3; Swimming
1,2,4 , Frosh Numeral, \llno r N 2 , .\ !aja r N 4;
Trojan Mascot 4 ; Spanish Club 3; P.S.O. 3 .
WOLK, HICHARD: Cabinet Alternate l ; Fall !'lay
Crew 2,4, Chai rm an 2,4; Heflcctlons Hevclrie s C rew
1,2,3 ,4, Chairman 2 ,3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,4,
Chairman 2,4; Musical Crew 1,2 ,3,4 , Chairman 2,
3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,4, Chairman 2,4 ; .\lusl·
cal Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3 ,4; Thespian s 1,2,
3,4, Treasu rer 4 , 10 Point Award I , 20 Polm Award
2, 30 Po int Award 3, 40 Point Award 3, 50 Point
Award 3, 60 Point Award 4, 70 l'olnt Award 4;
Technls 1,2,3,4 , Secretary 3, President 4 ; Stage
Manager 1,2,3,4 ; Award for Outstanding Technical
Achievement in the 1iles East Theater.
WOLK EN HEIM , ELI : Transferred from Sullivan
High School 3.
WOLT ERS, MAHTIE: l'\urses :\lonltor 2,3 ; :\lusical
l ; Music Festival 1,2 ,3,4 ; Choir 4 ; Girls Glee 1,2;
J\ l ixed Chorus 3; :\lusic Ceniflcate 2; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4; 24 Point Award 1, 75 Point Award 2, 150
Point Award 3, 225 Point Award 4 ; Hlpplettes 2,
3,4 ; German Club 2; Future Nurses 1,2,3 ,4, Treasurer 3 ; Ushers Club 1,2 ,3, Treasurer 2.
WOOLF, ROBERT: Cabinet l , Sergeant-at-Arms;
Heflectlon Revelries 4; Football 1,2,3 ,4, Frosh Numeral , Shield 2, ~llnor N 3, Major N 4; Track 2,
3, Shield 2, Minor I'\ 3; Basketball I , Frosh Nu meral; Baseball 2, Shield 2; :\l ost Valuable Player,
hash Foo tball; Spanish Club 1,2.
WORTMA , CEE A: lllinol s State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Silver llonor Pin 4; \luslcal 1,2,3;
l\lu slcal Crew 1,2,3 ,4; Thespians 2 ,3,4; Choir 3:
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3 , Secretary 3.
YOUNG, PATRICIA: :\ l uslcal 2; ~luslc Festival
1,2 ,3,4; Glee Club 1; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Choir 4;
:\luslc Cenlflcate 2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; Spanish Club 3.
ZIMM EHMAN, J ERHY : Summer Institute DePauw
Uni versity 3; Fall Play 1,2 ,3,4 , Stage :\lanager 2,
Crew llead 3,4; Heflcctions Hevelries 1,2,3 ,4 , C rew
ll ead 1,2,4 ; i\luslcal Crew 1,2,3,4, Assistant Crew
ll ead 2, Crew Head 3; Stage .\ l anager 4; \tu le
Festival 1,2,3 ,4 , Assistant Crew !lead 3; Thespians
1,2,3,4 , \'ice President 4 , 10 Point Award l , 30
Point Award 2, 40 Po int Award 3, 50 Point Awa rd
4; Producers 3 ,4, \'ice President 4; Tech nls 1.2 ,3,4,
Vice President 4; Stage :\tanager 2,4; &1 Designer
R~flectlon 2 , ;\lu slcal 4 ; Outs tanding T echnical
Award ; Orchisls Crew 3 ,4, Crew llead 3 ,4 ; Swim
Show Crew 3 ,4, Crew llead 3,4 ; German Club I.
ZOLT, HOW ARD: Bronze II o nor !'In 3; Basketball
1, Frosh Numeral; Spanish Club 1,2 ,3.
ZOLT, MITCHELL: Bronze ll o nor Pin 2; S.S.O.
2; Football I ; WrestUng l; Ru ssian Club 1,2 ,3,4,
Treasurer 3, President 4.
ZOOK, LI N DA: ;\lusical Crew 2; :\luslc Festival 2;
:\llxed Chorus 2; G.A.A . 1,2 ,3; Spanish Club 2,3 ;
Teachers of Tomo rrow l.
ZURl..A, PATTI : Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1,2; S.A.0 . 1;
Student Union 1, Treasurer I.
ZUT MA , MAUHEEN: G.A.A . I
ZA YREK, FRA : Transferred from Schurz I llg h
School 2; :\lusic Certificate 4; \lixed Cho ru s 2.3,
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; German Club 3,4, Secretary 3,4;
S.A.O. .\ lonltor I; A.F.S. 3,4; \\'rest.ling orck~per
3,4; Dr. Ed. Secretary 3,4 ; Social llou sc 4 .
��Reflecting the times,
And what times they were.
17zey were times of innocence,
Times of confidences.
Long ago . . . It must be.
I have a photograph.
Preserve your memories.
�1.Tempo di Valse moderat o
~
.
.
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
Composing a yearbook is always a difficult
venture, but this year it became a most pleasurable experience with the help of our sponsors, Mrs. Lauren Levy and Mr. Mel Pirok.
We also wish to thank the entire staff, and
especially the section editors, Barbara Dunn,
Occasions; Joyce Schlesinger, Organizations;
Bruce Rudenberg and Dave Carlin, Sports;
Marlene Loochtan, CAA; Debbie Kaye, Seniors; Cathy Arcus, Underclassmen; Julie Simon, Education; Craig Simon, Photographer
and special effects; and Mark Bieber, Outstanding Service, for their noteworthy assistance in the production of this book.
The songs used in Reflections '70 are from
the musicals "Gypsy," "You're a Good Man,
Charlie Brown," and "Romeo and Juliet." Other
songs are from the Beatles, Bob Hope, Mary
Hopkins, and Simon and Garfunkel.
For their technical assistance in publishing
this yearbook, we appreciate the work. of the
King Company, Printers, and Root Studio,
Photographers.
"Thanks for the Memories ."
Andi Isaacs
Beth Goodman
Editors-in-Chief
Reflections 1970
l eggiero
�Abel, Leonard
Abel , David 170
Abeles , Randy 67,79, 162
Abeles, Robin 162
Abeles , Sandra 4 I ,53, I00, 110
Abelson, Ward I IO
Abelson , Cathy 47 , 101 , 178
Abraham, Hillary 121, llO
A bra ham , Steven 162
Abrams, Daniel 110
Abrams, Shepherd 162
Abramson , Robert 170
Abramson , Celia 178
Abt, George 170
Acker , Alan 89,98, I IO
Adamik , Michael
Addison, Robert 170
Adelman, Dennis 178
Adelman , Janet 178
Adler, Jeffery 170
Agrest, Janice 178
Agrest, Sharon 162
Ahonen, Donna 162
Aikman , Linda
Akdemir, Nurten
Alban , Steven , 170
Alberti, Suzanne 170
Albrecht, Richard
Alexander , Cheryl 110
Alexander , David 79, 170
Alexander, Jeffrey 48 ,52, I 10
Alexander , Kenneth 67 ,75 , 162
Alexander, Landa
Alexander , Lawrence 170
Alfredo, Deborah 170
Allan , Jeffrey 110
Allan , Lori 162
Allen , Mark I IO
Allen , Robert 178
Alomia, Anthony 67, 162
Alpern, Flori 111
Alpert , Howard 84, 162
Alport, Ronald 163
Ament, Michael 79,86,162
Amescua, Guapalupe 43 , I 70
Anderson, Da vid R 178
Anderson , David 178
Anderson, Debra 178
Anderson , Glenn 67 , 162
Anderson, Janice 178
Anderson , Jeffrey 170
Anderson , K. 75
Anderson , Laura 162
Anderson, Martha 178
Anderson, Mary Beth 162
Andres, B. 98
Angell, Richard 67 , 162
Angelopoulos, Cynthia 178
Angelopoulos, Louis 66 , I 70
Apple, David 81,178
Applebaum, Robert 63 , I I l
Applebaum , Steven 170
Aprill, Arnold 57, l I l
Arbu s, Arona 170
Arbu s, Lee 39,40, I 78
Arcus, Cathy 36,48,54; 178
Argus , George 37, 162
Arenson , Steven 162
Armstrong, Susan 178
Armwood , Harold
Arnopolin, Richard 170
Aronold, Denise 162
Aronson, Bruce 51,65 , l l l
Ashley, Barbara 37, Ill
Ashley , Clare 53, I 70
Auerbach , Larry 43 , 178
Avers, Alexander 170
Babis, Dorothy 37, Ill
Baer, Nancy 37, 170
Baer, James 112
Baer, Richard 65, I 12
Baich , Janice 170
Baigelman, Emita 37,101,105 , 170
Bailen, Jeri 46, I 12
Bailey, Barbara Ann 178
Bain, Gary I 78
Baker, Hollis 178
Balter, Michael 39,40, 112
Batterman, Ellen 178
Bank, Harriet 178
Baque, Albert 163
Barack, Elysa 38, 101, 105, 170
Barb, Richard 179
Barber, Jeffrey 178
Barbour, Scott 170
Barkoo, Steven 112
Barron, Bruce 162
Barron, Gary 112
Bartlett, Lawrence 43 , 178
Bartilotta, Frank 112
Barton, Christopher 178
Barys, Barbara 178
Baskovich, Georgette 170
Bass, Paula 170
Bass, Rona 55,56,57, 112
Batko, Keith
Batzkall, Glenn 178
Bauer, Keith 71,112
Baumhardt, Donald 178
Baygood , Marla 39, I 70
.Saygood, Michael 64,98, l 12
Beard, David 178
Beard, Ilene 162
Beaven , Peggy 112
Beck, Jeff 170
Beck, Philip 170
Becker, Linda 45 , 162
Becker, Susan 178
Behr, Peter 57,178
Belon, Cynthia 112
Belue, John 65, 178
Benas, Jeanne 112
Benedum, Steven 178
Benjamin, Michele 170
Bennett, Lora 112
Bentcover, Bradley 22 ,96, 162
Ben tcover , Michael 113
Bercovitz, Ellen 3 7, 170
Bercovitz, eil 40, 113
Berenson , Stephen 23,37 ,41 ,51 ,
53,178
Berg, Janice 103 , 178
Berg, Karin 113
Berg, Kevin
Berg, Neil 162
Berg, Steven 63, l 78
Berger, Ira
Berger, Marc 113
Berger, Mark 178
Bergeron, Arthur 170
Berick, Rosalyn 101 , 178
Berk, Craig 62, l 13
Berk, Shirley 178
Berke, Betsy 113
Berkley, Kent 69 , 79,86, 170
Berkowitz, Irwin 178
Berkson, Debra 113
Berman, Bradley 113
Berman, Mary 162
Berman, Mark 86, I 78
Berman, Myles 170
Bernard, Iris 43,55, J 78
Berman, Ronald
Berns, Cindy 38, 162
Bernstein, Jacquelin 113
Beskin, Ruth 113
Beth, Karen 178
Bialeck , Denise
Bianchi, Rebecca 37,100, 178
Bieber, Mark 48,55 , 113
Bieber, Robin 170
Bieber, Scott 75, 162
Bielinski , Michael 39,84,86, 178
Bielinski, Thomas 162
Biemolt, Barbara 45, l 70
Binder, George 39, I 62
Binder, Wayne 39, 162
Birk, Janice
Birnberg, Estella
Bishop, Margaret 36, 104, I 78
Bjorndahl, Barb 170
Black, Babette 23,31,36,41 ,48 , 113
Black, Christine 113
Black, Laura 32,38, 162
Blacker, Elysa 38, 162
Blackmon, Yvonne
Blair, Randal 67,162
Blais, Richard 170
Blais, Susan 178
Blanke, Richard 90, 162
Blanke, Scott 89,92, 178
Blinn , Kathy 162
Blinn, Patricia 178
Block, Hal 53, l 78
Block, Jeffrey 170
Block, Randy 178
Blond, Barbara 104, 170
Bloom, Donna 37,170
Bloom, Marc 113
Bloom, Robert 114
Blue, Randi 38, 162
Bobbin, Andrea 178
Bogdan, Bruce 69 , 75, 162
Bolka, Diane 178
Bollow, Peggy 178
Bolon , Jeffrey 170
Bonem, Elliott
Bonem, Janet 114
Borcia, Kathleen 170
Borg, Martin 75, 162
Borker, Lynn 170
Bornscheuer, Petra 102, I 70
Bornstein , Shelley 38, 170
Borovik, Gail 39,40, 101 , I 78
Borovik, Harry 67 ,96, 162
Borowicz, Michael 170
Botsacos, Christopher 170
Boukas, Michael
Boyer, Linda 41 ,43 , 101 , 178
Brachman , Karen 178
Bradford , Anita 163
Bradley, Warren 39,40, I 14
Brahos , Charles 63 , l 78
Brantman , Leslie 170
Braslawsky , Fred
Brauer, Andrea 178
Braus, Shirley 170
Breger, Mitchell
Bregman, Sherri 178
Breit, Kathy 170
Brelinski , M 66
Brennan, Donna 49, 178
Brennan, Patricia 114
Bress, Larry 114
Bressler, Stuart 170
Bridge, Michael 170
Bridge , Patrick 170
Brittan, Jacalyn 41, 114
Brod , Arlene 102, 178
Brodsky, Laurie 114
Brody, Susan 162
Bronstine , Laurel 170
Broton , William 162
Broun , Marcia
Brown , Gary 41, 178
Brown , Gregory 67 ,75 , 162
Brown, Lynne 170
Brown , Nancy 102, 162
Brown , Rochelle
Brown , Ronald 114
Brucar, Wayne 178
Bruce, Jack 170
Bruger , Karen 38, 162
Brumlik, Rita 37,43 , 103, I 70
Brusslan, Debra 170
Buckman, Susan 43 , 101 , 106, 178
Buell, Claire 55, 170
Burbick, Stephen
Burgeman, Steven 178
Burgess, Charles 162
Burgess, Steven 41, 170
Burstein, Lee 114
Burton, Mark 37
Bussman, Steve 162
Butler, Jeffrey 170
Byron , David 39, 178
Caiazzo, Cindy
Caile, Jerome 66, 170
Cain, Gary 39
Calahan, Kathleen 45 , 170
Calahan, Thomas 38,67,96, 162
Calkins, Donna 114
Calkins, William 39, 162
Camnitzer, Barbara 171
Campbell , Lauren 162
Campbell, Leslie 162
Cantro, C 41
Capezio, Joseph 43 ,63 ,71,72 , 178
Caplan, Bruce 162
Carasso, Linda 37, 171
Carlin, David 48,54, l 14
Carlin, Paula 38, 162
Carlson, Jill 178
Carlson , Judith 163
Carneal, Linda 178
Carneal, Peter 163
Caravello, Yvonne 102, 178
Carroll , Joel 53,171
Casbarian, Jean 179
Cassman, Helene 45 , 163
Castino, Gary
Castino, Gerald 179
Castle , Richard 114
Catellier, Linda 115
Cattell, Jean 52,56
Cattell, John 163
Cech, Catherine 103, 171
Cech, David 81 ,85 , 179
Chaiken , Richard 171
Chaiken, Steve 115
Chalfie, Alan 95, 115
Chan , Linda 41
Chan , Scott 163
Chancellor , Bruce 67 , 163
Chemers, Bruce 84, 171
Chemers, Kenneth 171
Cheney , Elaine 38, l 7 l
Cherman , Stewart 179
Cherner, Larry 179
Cherney, Marc
Chiappetta , Jeffrey
Chiropolos, Diana 171
Chiropolos , Elaine 115
Chlapaty, Celeste 39, 171
Chlapaty, Gary 115
Chlapaty , Michael 62,98 , 115
Christopherson , Phil 179
Christopoulos, Dean 67,86, 163
Christopoulos, Thomas 66,86, 171
Cieplin ski , Leslie 67, 86, 163
Citro , Joseph 63, 179
Clark , Arthur 66, 79, 171
Clark , Randy
Clayton , David 179
Clearfield , Lawrence 179
Cleaver, Walt 179
Cleven , Richard 64 , 179
Cloch, Linda 38 , 163
Coburn, Patricia 115
Coclanis, Janet 38, 163
Cohan , Shelley 37, 171
Cohen , Andrea 37,44
Cohen , Caryl 38, 163
Cohen, Edward 17 1
Cohen, Howard 115
Cohen , Ian 115
Cohen , Ivy 115
Cohen , Janine 55 , I 7 l
Cohen , Joel David 37, 179
Cohen, Joel Robert 179
Cohen , Judith 38, l 63
Cohen , Ivy
Cohen , Larry 63 ,81 , 179
Cohen , Louis 115
Cohen , Reva 115
Cohen , Robert
Cohen , Sharyn
Cohen, Vicki 36, I 16
Cole , Janice 163
Cole , Pamela 37,38 , l 7 l
Cole , Penny 179
Cole, Shirley
Coleman , Barbara 101 , 179
Coleman , Randall 37,171
Coleman , Ron
Comin , Barry 144, l 16
Comitor, Mindy 38, 163
Cone , Joseph 84, 163
Coninx, Judith 37, 103, 171
Conley , Margaret
Collins, Mickey 171
Connelly, Daniel 66 , 79, 171
Connors, Belinda
Contursi , Joseph 179
Contursi , Corwin
Cook , Jeffrey 116
Cooper, Alan 163
Cooper, Alyce 179
Cooper, Beth 179
Cooper, Mark 171, 195
Cooperman, Lois
Cope , Michael 171
Corona, Elizabeth 38, 163
Corush, Charles 179
Corush, Marla 163
Covitt, Gary 19,32,36,48, 116
Covitt, Helene 116
Cowen, Judith 116
Cowen, Susan
Crain , Linda 179
Crane, Bonnie 38, 163
Craven, Sharon 171
Crodgen, Andrea 179,206
Crowe , Nancy 163
Crowhurst , Diane 37, 179
Crowhurst, Donna 37
Csencsics, Diane 179
Cummings, Richard 66, l 7 l
Cypin , David 84, l 71
Cypkin , Sue 36, I 7 l
Cyrog, Patricia 36, l l 6
Daar, Bradley 171
Daggett , Gregory
Daily, Doris 179, 180
Daitchman , David 163
Daitchman , Jody 38, 163
Dale, Susan 36, 179
Dalezman , Allen 179
�Daly, Bonnie 163
Daly, Stephen
Dammann, Kathleen 36, 40,
43, 171
Danzyger, Elaine 116
Danzyger , Harriet 171
Darin, Beth Ann 38, 163
Darin , Bruce 179
Darmstadter, Jon 42, 55, 179
Dash , Glen 89, 179
Dasse , Douglas 171
Davidson, Barbara 179
Davidson , Arthur 51, 116
Davidson, Ilene 37, 171
Davis , Alan 43, 55 , 116
Davis, Donna 117
Davis, Eileen 171
Davis, Rhea 171
Davis, Robin 179
Decker, Andrea 37, 171
Defranceschi, Cathy 103 , 104,
117
Deitch , Deborah 105, 171
Deitch, Michael 117
Delmonico, Michele 38, 163
Deluca, Francine 163
Demeulenaere, James 66, 171
Denotto, Gerald 171
Dessent, Carol 117
Dessent , Christine 117
Dessenl, Cynthia 171
Dessilla, Dennis 163
Deutsch, Howard 84, 163
Deutsch , Jacob 163
Deutsch, Richard 40
Deutsch , Stephen 48, 52, 98, 117
Deutsch , Robert 179
Diamond , Alice 163
Diamond , Allen 163
Diamond, Cassandra 36, 43,
100, 104, 179
Diamond , Steve 117
Dibenedetto, Mary 179
Dicostanzo, Linda
Difiore , John 163
Dillon , Diane
Dine , Marcia 55 , 117
Din icola, Holly 171
Dinverno , Ricardo 67
Dinverno, Rocco 151, 118
IJisse n, Richard 118
Dluger, Richard
Dole, Marion 179
Domian , Keith 163
Domian, Kent 67, 163
Domian, Marsha
Doniger, Sheri I 79
Dooley, Michael 72, 98, 118
Dorband, Kimberly 118
Dorn, Alan 52, 118
Dorn, Denise 179
Dorn , Gloria 171
Drelich , Harriet 118
Drell , Brian 79, 171
Drucker , Lori 179
Duberchin , Fern 38, 163
Dubin, Ira 67, 163
Dubrow, James 163
Duggan , Gregory 62, 98 , 118
Duhl , Cheryl 46, 179
Dunlap., l'!ancy 118
Dunn , Barbara 48, 54, 179
Dunn , Idelle 103, 171
Duxler, Michael
Dworkin , Scott 118
Dworianyn , Emil 119
Dworianyn , Eric 171
Dwyer , Daniel 84, 171
Dwyer, Patricia
Dyer, Dennis 67 , 163
Dyer , Richard 69, 79 , 119
Dzwoniarek , Thomas 171
Eager , Wendy
Eberle, Robert 66, 171
Eck , Gary 171
Eckerling, Sue 37, 171
Eckersley, Leslie 171
Eckersley, Sherrill 119
Edelman , William 163
Edelstein, Rita 179
Eich, Karen 39, 40, 103, 179
Einbinder, Jeffrey. 171
Einhorn , Mara IS2, 119
Eisbart , Neil 171
Eisenberg, Linda 37, 44, 171
Eisenberg, Michael
Ekman, Mary Jo 171
Ekstein, Arlene 38, 163
Ekstrom, David 171
Ekstrom, Linda 119
Elesh, Gregg 171
Elkes, Daniel
Elkins, Janet 38, 163
Elkins, Karen 119
Ellen by , Cheryl 119
Eller, Carl 171
Elliott, Christine 119
Elliott, Susan 120
Elliott, Warren 72, 179
Ellman, Steven 120
Ellis, Janice
Ellis, Larry 163
Ellis, Marcia 37, 56, 179
Elrod, Eric 163
Emmerman, Linda 163
Endres, Bruce 39, 40, 120
Engedahl, Scott 171
Engelhardt, Margaret 50, 179
Eoyang, Loren 37
Epsttin , Blair 179
Epstein, Bruce 84, 179
Eps.tein, Sheri 120
Epton, Donna 43, 47 , 100, 106,
Epton, Paul 120
Erb, Frederick 79, 86, 171
Ericksen, Kenneth 120
Erlander, Edith 163
Esken, Karyn 32, 38, 163
Eskoff, Sharon 163
Eskoz, Ellen 179
Estes, Robert 171
Estrin, Faye 38, 105, 163
Even, Mary 120
Even, Michael 163
Ezra tty, Stanley 120
Facter, Jeffrey 48, 120
Factor , Evette 38, 39, 163
Falber, Barbara I 71
Fallucca, Linda 163
Fallucca, Richard 120
Fantus, Richard 39, 56, 163
Farber , Leslie 121
Farber, Scott 121
Farchill, Marc 36, 121
Fardman , Audrey 36, 121
Farquar, Tim 179
Fasules, Debra 163
Favish, Lisa 163
Feder, Robert 43 , 66, 172
Federman , Harry 172
Feigen, Caryl 179
Feigen, Linda 172
Fein , Robert 163
Feinstein, Philip 179
Feld , Lila 179
Feldman , Barry 180
Feldman, Debra 38, 163
Feldman, Joel 43, 48 , 121
Feldman , Lawrence 180
Feldman, Michael 172, 202
Feldman, Robert 180
Felt, Robert 172
Fenchel, Gary 36, 53 , 174, 172
Fedz - Rojo Roberta 121
Fedz-Rojo Rosita
Ferguson, Virginia 38, 163
Ferris, Joy
Fesser , Brigette 121
Festenstein, Paul 79, 172
Fetman, Jay 180
Fields, Jerrold 180
Fields, Judy
Fillipp, Thomas 64, 89, 98 , 119,
121
Fine, Cathy Lynne 172
Fine , Cindy 163
Fine , Marc 75, 163
Fine, Steven 72, 121
Fingerman , Beth 121
Fingerman, Ricky 37, 163
Finn, William 172
Fisch, Mari -Ellen 172
Fischer, Jeanne 102, 172
Fischman, Richard 39, 172
Fish , John 39, 40, 172
Fisher, Craig 122
Fisher, Nancy 163
Fi sher, Robert 180
Fishman , Charles 39, 180
Fishman , Idell 36, 122
Fishman , Sheldon 95 , 180
Flitman , Sharon 180
Fitzsimmons, Mary
Flack , Bruce 122
Fleischer, Lonny 89, 172
Flosi, Richard
Flower, Richard 122
Flitman, Sharon
Floss , Marilyn 38, 163
Foster, Lorraine 172
Foster, Sally 122
Fowler, Brent 180
Fox, Andy 180
Fradin , Ann 163
Fradin, Steven 122
Frank , Bruce 69, 84 , 172
Frank , Robert 163
Frazes , Cheryl 31 , 36, 172
Frey, Rhonda 172
Fried, Bernard 163
Friedman, Barry 95, 172
Friedman, Debbie 122
Friedman, Francine 172
Friedman, Hallie 163
Friedman, Holly 122
Friedman, Judy 172
Eriedman, Marla 55, 172
f:'riedman, Pamela 163
Friedman, Paula 163
Friedman, Shelli 100, 122
Friedman, Steven 36, 122
Friend , Charles 172
Frishman, Linda 120, 123
Frokies, F . 79
Frolkis, Harold 67, 86, 163
Frolkis, Virginia 172
Fruehe , Denise 163
Fruehe , Eileen 44, 163
Fruehe , Marjorie 38, 172
Fuessel, Werner 180
Fulkowski, Esther 180
Fusco, Ralph
Futterman , Larry 123
Futterman , Marty 63, 180
Gaddy, Zachary
Galayda, Jean 163
Gale , Janice 123
Gallai , Sandor 81 , 180
Gamm, Kristine 130, 123
Ganas, George 180
Ganek , Steven 163
Garb, Richard
Garber, Eva 37, 47 , 180
Garber, Sherri 45, 172
Garfield, Laren 123
Gargano, Alexis 123
Garland, Holly 36, 43 , 101, 172
Gaspar, Patricia 172
Gates, David 180
Gates, Sharon 163
Geiderman , Howard 172
Geller, Carla 180
Geman , Francine 163
Geno, Donald 37, 163
Gerber , Anita 123
Gerber , Gail 180
Gerber , Robin 43 , 123
Gerber, Sherwin 67 , 163
Gerchikov , Marjorie 123
Gerchikov, Nancy 163
Gershenzon, Sue 18, 29 , 32, 36,
41 , 47, 180
Gibbs, Judith 163
Giles, Michelle I 00, 123
Gills, Karen 100, 123
Gillman, Karen 124
Gillio, Matthew 64, 86, 180
Gillio, Robert 43, 66, 79, 172
Gillman, Gayle 163
Gilman , Alan 124
Gilson , Michael 48, 124
Ginsberg, Debra 37, 172
Ginsburg, Amy IOI, 164
Ginsburg, Andrea 124
Ginsburg, David 36, 53, 174,
180
Ginsburg, Mark 172
Glassman, Marc 67, 164
Glassman, Murray 164
Glassner, Frank 36, 172
Glassner, Sharon 36, 124
Glassner, Sidney 69, 172
Glazer, Elaine 164
Glenn , Curt 172
Glick, Ronald 90, 92, 172
Glickson , Bruce 51 , 72, 124
Glickson , Cynthia 43 , 46, 180
Gliksman , Cheryl 38, 164
Glink, Martin 124
Glink , Stephan 43 , 67 , 75 , 164
Glochowsky , Steve n 39, 180
Gockenbach , Donald 95, 180
Gockenbach , Jean 103, 172
Gockenbach, Robert 67 , 75
Goetz, Steven 180
Golbin , Caryn 23, 124, 128
Gold , Iris 124
Gold, Jody 164
Gold, Mark 180
Gold, Neal 164
Gold, Robin 164
Goldbach, Linda 45, 172
Goldberg, Carole 55, 105, 172
Goldberg, David 124
Goldberg , Gary 180
Goldberg, Jack 172
Goldberg , Jan 180
Goldberg, Jan Sari 172
Goldberg, Jill 172
Goldberg, Joan 180
Goldberg, Neal 75, 164
Golden, Deborah 124
Golden, Kenneth 67 , 84, 164
Goldenberg, Mindy 172
Goldman , Anita 41, 180
Goldman , Barry 79 , 98, 172
Golt!man, Carrie 164
Goldman, Janice 124
Goldsholl, Steven 124
Goldsmith, Robert 164
Goldstein , Andrea 47, 180
Goldstein, Barbara 51, 172
Goldstein , Elliot 24, 124
Goldstein , Gerald 180
Goldstein , Howard 66, 172
Goldstein , Janel
Goldstein , Katherine
Goldstein , Marc 164
Goldstein , Marsha 32, 125
Goldstein , Reid 125
Goldstein, Roslyn 180
Goldstein, Wayne 41
Goldstick , Gale 183
Golemis, George 39, 180
Gollay , Andrea 37, 172
Golub , Howard 36, 180
Goode , Paul 79
Goodfriend , Jodie 180
Goodman , Beth 46, 48, 53, 125
Goodman , Ilene 164
Goodman , Jani ce 37, 125
G oodstein , Daniel 180
Gordon, Barbara 164
Gordon , Ellen
Gordon , Frederick 180
Gordon , Robert 40 , 180
Gordon, Terri 180
Goss, Cheryl 38 , 172
Goss, Susan 38, 164
Gost, Peter 180
Gotlib , Silvia 164
Gonlieb, Lawrence 63 , 125, 180
Gould, Preston 39, 40, 180
Govis , Peter 164
Grabiner, Lenn 69, 180
Grace, Steven 164
Grade, Rhonda 53 , 172
Grafman , Ellen 38, 172
Graham, Valerie 180
Graifman , Marcia 125
Green, Stephen 53 , 180
Greenberg, Barbara 180
Greenberg, Carol 125
Greenberg, Faith 172
Greenberg, Lori 180
Greenberg, Nancy 172
Greenberg, Ronna 164
Green berg, Ross 180
Greenberg, Sheldon
Greenberg, Susan 38, 102, 164,
172
Greene, Howard 180
Greene , Richard 43, 164
Greene , Robert 164
Greene, Scott 3 7, 172
Greenfield , Debbie 125
Greenspan , Barbara 125
Greenspan, Joan 164
Greiman , Laurel 38 , 164
Griffin, Charles
Griffin, Kathleen 125
Grimson, Howard
Grodinsky, Ruth
Groner, George 180
Gronski, David 67, 86, 164
Gross, Barbara 180
Grossman , Barry 180
Grossman , Gayle 43, 125
�Grossman, Lisa 48, 125
Grossman, Mark 172
Grossgold, Jodi 37, 172
Grousnick, Janet 172
Grou snick , Nancy 125
Grutzmacher , Steven 180
Grutzmacher , William
Gutman , Michael 39 , 180
Gzesh , Bette 125
Gzesh, Robin 164
Haake , David 164
Hackman, David 164
Hackman , Neil 180
Hadgeorge, Margo 43 , 100, 126
Hagen, John 180
Hagio , Marsha 164
Haitchi , Han s 180
Haitch i, Michael 164
Halper, Beth 126
Halperin , Debra 36, 43, 126,
153
Hanley, Daniel 43 , 61 , 126
Hanley , Patrick 172
Han sen, Paul 180
Hanson , Debra 164
Hanu s, Glen 172
Harri s, Claudia 36 , 56 , 180
Harri s, Fred 126
Harri s, Loren
Harris , Robin 38, 180
Harris, Warren 172
Harrold , Anita 126
Harrold , Cecil 67, 164
Hart , Gary 3 1, 37, 39, 172
Hartstein , Alden 66, 84, 86, 172
Hasegawa, Douglas 180
Hasmonek, John 67 , 164
Hass, Irwin 127
Hass, Jeffre y 66, 168, 172
Hasselson , All en 127
Hasselson , Rita 172
Hau ser, Rose mary 50, 180
Hausman, Robert 172
Hausman , Susa n 127
Hawkins, Cynthia 103, 180
Hayes, Elvin 180
Hayne s. Christine 172
Haynes. Craig
Haynes, Mark 39. 127
Hedrick. William 67 , 164
Hefter , Ro xan ne 127
Hefter. Terry 127
Heidelberger. Che ryl
Heiman. Donald 164
Heiman , Edward 128
Heiman, Sandra
Heimlic h . Tova 180
Heinrich, Joseph 164
Helberg, Leslie 39 , 164
Helberg, Steven 39, 40, 180
Helfgoll , Shirley 180
Heller, Alan
Helium . Earl 172
Henich, Robin 180
Henry. Robert 66, 86, 172
Herald, T . 75
Herlad, A. 75
Herman, Bruce 95, 98, 128
Hernandez, Joachin 180
Herst , Ma rk 128
Hervatin, John 128
Hcrzet . Larry 180
Herzog, Warre n 172
Hess, Nancy 164
Hess, Ronald 180
Hessing, Barry 180
Hill , Brian 172
Hill , Jeffrey 128
Hirsch , Arthur 172
Hirsch , David
Hirsch, Ilene 38, 181
Hirsch, Steven 181
Hirshman, Rose 181
Hobson, John 96, 164
Hoefler , Robert 128
Hoffman , Charles 18 1
Hoffman , Douglas 69
Hoffman , Marsha 164
Hoffman , Steven 164
Hoffman , Rhonda 181
Hoglund , Susan 172
Hoglund , Warren 164
Hoglund , Wayne 164
Hohmann, Cynthia 164
Hoke, Lawrence 95 , 181
Holland , Cyd 36, IOI , 172
Holmes, Glenn 39, 40, 128
Holzheimer, Debra 37, 102, 181
Hoppenrath , Gary 172
Horne , Je ss 172
Horvitz, Bruce 128
Horwitz , Allan 181
Horwitz, Donald 18 1
Horwitz, Stuart 164
Hotton. R ichard
Howard, Jeanine 45 , 172
H uguele t, Edward 164
Hupert, Zachary 37 , 172
Hurmuz , John 181
HUSS, R o nald 172
Hyma n, Craig
Hyman, Debra 172
Hyma n, Larry 181
Hyman, Miriam 39, 128
!glit z, Fred 39, 67, 75, 164
Ignace, Thaddeus 52 , I 64
In gerso ll , David 128
In gersoll , Jean 164
1rving, Lynn 38,39, 105, 164
Irwin , ancy 18 1
Isaac, D anie l
Isaacs, Andrea 43,48 , 5 1,54, 128
Isaa cso n , Barbara 43 , 18 1
Isaacson , Mark 164
Isaacson. Rhonda 172
Ise nberg, Ba rbara 36,54. 181
Iser, Lawrence 39, 164
Iser. Michael 39,40, 18 1
Ital ia, Linda 36 ,43 , I 72
Jack son, Kathleen 39, 103, 172
Jacobs , Arnold 129
Jacobs, Barbara 38
Jacobs. Bruce 129
Jacobs , David 37,95, I 8 I
Jacobs, Jeri 172
Jacobs, Mark 129
Jacobs, Richard
Jacobso n, Betty 164
Jacobson , Brenda 172
Jacobson , Earl 181
Jacobson , Mark 39,40, 18 1
Jacoby , Jud ith 172
Jacoby , Richard 172
Jaffe , Donna 18 1
Jaffe , Shelley
Jamruszka , John 18 1
J am ruszka , Sharon 172
Jana s, Debra 164
J an is, Chri stoph er
Janisch , John 18 1
Janse n , Sue 129
Jan s M ary 129
Jeffrie s, Roger 18 1
J enes, Victor I 72
Jenkins, Beth 164
Jenkins, David 129
Jenkins, Kath y
Jenkins, Joseph 69,84, 172
Jen se n , John
Jeremias, Lisa 43 , 164
Joffman , J 79
Joachim , Judy 173
Joddison, M. 57
John son, Craig 164
John son , James 164
John son , Jeffrey 181
John son , J effry 164
Johnson, Judith 173
John son, Kristine 36 , 129
John son, Lynne 129
John so n, Nancy 102, 129
Johnson , Sandor 41 , 129
Johnson , Theodore 4I , 129
Jonas, Joanne 130
Jonas, Richard 39, 164
Jones, Stephen 67. 164
Jones, Victor
Joyner , Anthony
Julius , Cheri
Jungwirth, Peter 6 1,62,86, 130
Julius , Gerald 18 1
Jusziewicz , Jolanda 181
Kaatz, Dina 164
Kabiller, Karen 181
Kabat, Sherry 130
Kachel , Lillian 181
Kagan, Betsy 164
Kagan, Deborah 39, 164
Kagan, Joel 130
Kagan, Sharon 173
Kagan , Shelly 173
Kahan, Gary 75 , 164
Kahn , Lillian 38 ,39,40, 164
Kahn , Michael 181
Kahn, Rena 173
Kaiser , Audrey 181
Kaiz, Jeffrey 181
Kalika, Sandra 38, 173
Kalin, Daniel 130
Kalin , Richard 164
Kalisky, Gregory 130, 143, 152
Kalnitz, Sandra 43 ,47 , 181
Kaluzna , Debra 45 ,47 , 181
Kame n, Carol 38, 164
Kamen , Gayle 31,37,181
Kamenir, Steven 173
Kamin sky, Steve 130
Kammer , Ronald 40, 164
Kammier , Bruce 164,84
Kamo, Richard 164
Kandel , Jack 130
Kane, Billie 164
Kane , David
Kane, Wendy 131
Kane lo s, Nicholas 44 , 13 I
Kanlan, Donn a 173
Kanlan , Joyce 49, 18 I
Kantor, Charlene 36 , 13 I
Kantro , Charles 39 , l 73
Kaplan , Adrienne 181
Kaplan , Arlene 18 1
Kaplan , Debra 164, 102
Kaplan , Debra 164
Kaplan , Donna 131
Kaplan . H ollis 37
Kaplan , Jeffrey 131
Kaplan . Lesley 38,43 , 164
Kaplan , Marc 181
Kaplan , Maureen 181
Kapla n. Michael 173
Kaplan , Susa n 38 , 164
Kappelman , Ri chard 164
Kappelman , Steven 131
Karabush, Paul 173
Karabu h, Reid 78, 13 I
Ka rge, Stewart 36,66, 18 I
Karhoff, Deni se 49,50, I 8 I
Karkomi , Susan 131
Karlson , Susan I06, 181
Karps, Paul 132
Kalani, David
Katz , I vy 132
Kat z. Karen 173
Ka tz, Michael 132
Katz, Paul 173
Katz, Susan 173
Katz, Terry 164
Kaufman , Cheryl
Kaufman , Robe rt 181
Kautz , Karen 181
Kaye , Barry 132
Kaye , Debra 48,54, !32
Kaye , Joanne 41, I 81
Kaye , Lorraine 38, 164
K eller , Avis 132
Keller, Franci 39 , 164
Keller , Stephen 41 , 173
Kellner , Karen 132
Kellner , Jill 38, 165
Kempner , Linda 37, 18 I
Kennedy , Gail 39 ,40, 181
Kenning. Judith 165
Kenning, Thomas 181
Kessler. Donald 132
Kiesel , Kristine 29,36, 132
Killermann , Adam 173
Kine, Bill 181
King , Joanne
King, Patricia 165
K ing, William
Kipnis , Marcy 132
Kite , Bruce 98 , I 8 I
Kite , Howard 165
Kittisobhon , Mance 50, 132
Klapman , Elizabeth 38 , 165
Klehr , Katherine 46.47 , 101 , 181
K leifield , Barbara 181
Klein , Earl 181
Klein, Linda 132
Klein , Miriam 46,132
Klein , Su sa n 19,36, 41 ,53, 181
Kleinschmidt , Deborah 103.104 ,
173
K linghoffer, Mark 181
Kl ykun, Terrence 181
Knaizer, H oward 36, 63, 132
Kobini s, Arlin 173
Kobritz, Lauren 133
Kobnick, Nancy 173
Koch , Kimberly 165
Koelner , Harvey 36,41 ,51 , 133
Koenig,
ancy 49, 133
Koeune , Stephan
Koff, Jack 181
Kogan , Jack 165
Kohn , Jacqueline 133
Kohn, Laurie 113
Kokotek, Kathleen
Kokotek, Kenneth
Kolpas , Sharon 38, 165
Kopacz, Geraldine
Korey, Rhonda 173
Korey, Steven 165
Korman , K . 38,45
Kornick, Audrey 173
Kornick , J effrey 165
Kornick , Ted 173
Korta , Michael 73, l 8 I
Kosh, Gayla 50,52, 180
Kosoy , Robert 181
Kost, Alan 181
Kostan , Rose 133, 151
Kostyniuk , Karen 102, l 73
Kostyniuk , Kath y 102
Kovaciny , Lynn 103 , 173
Kovin , Craig 86
Kowalkowski , Dean 65, 18 1
Ko vin, Craig 181
Kozlov, Cary 133
Kranz, Roberta 181
Kraus, Meryl 37, 173
Krau se, Larry 181
Kravitz, Kenneth 69,77,133
Krawetz , Wayne 53 , 133
Krech, Gregg 67, 165
Kreitman , Keith 84, 165
Krichevsky, Debra 105, 173
Krichevsky, Laura 131 , I33
Kriezelman , El yse 37,173
Kri shman , Karin
Krissman , Charles 181
Krockey, Sharon 18 1
Kronich, Neva 38 , 165
Kropf, Tho mas 165
Krubiner, Susan
Krueger, John 173
Krueger, Mark 39,69, 165
Kruglick , Louis 90,92, I 73
Kubnick, Nancy
Kuester, James 181
Kuhn , Mary 173
Kulwin , Allen 66
Kulwin , Michelle 38,165
Kuner, Alan 181
Kupfer , Barbara 32,43 ,46, 133
Kupfer, Jerald 46,81, 181
Kuppig, Karen 37,173
Kusek , Elizabeth 102, 165
Kutchins, Leslie 133
Labay, Edward 67, 165
Lake, Elaine 38 ,40,43 , 173
Lake , James 64, I 8 I
Lake, Jeffrey 181
Lamonda, Thomas 43
Lampert , Jay 165
Lampert , Howard 173
Lampert , Terry 133
Lance, Lawrence 133
Lane , Pamela
Lange, Patrice 36, 134
Langer, Barbara 133
Langer , Jeffrey 75, 165
Langhaus, Terry 33,36,43, 134
Lanoff, Howard
Lapasso, Louis 44, 18 I
Larson, Joanne 37 , 173
Larson , Robert 84, 165
Larwe , Rhona 134
Lascoe , Deborah 37, 173
Lash , Norman 173
Lasko , Alan 173
Lasser , Ellen 18 1
Lasworth , Laura 173
Lasworth , 'Earl 173
Lasworth , Linnie 181
Latala, Daine 165
Latala , Susan 181
Lattin, Sherrie 173
Larwe, Lenore 38, 165
Lauderdale , Deborah
Laurie , Jan yce 173
Lauwasser, Jack 18 l
Lavin , Deborah 37, 173
Lavin , Steven 165
Lavine , Steven 173
Lawler , James 165
Lazaar, Diane 134
Lazar, Barbara 37, 134
�Leavitt, Alan 81 , 134
Leblanc, Susan 36, 100, 134, 136
Leblanc, Yvonne 105 , 173
Lee, Gary 165
Lee, Helen 173
Lee, Jeffrey 173
Lee , Henry 181
Lee , John
Lee , Robert 181
Lefevre, Thomas 173
Leib, Jerry
Leib , Linda 181
Lempert , Jay
Lempen, Mark 181
Lenoff, Lynn 38, 173
Lent , Bruce 134
Lcntzen . Robert
Leonard , Thomas
Leonard, Mary Jane 165
Lerman, Barry 48,98, 134
Lerner. Carole 45,173
Lerner. David
Lerner , Je ssica 165
Lesorgen , Regina 37, 104, 181
Letchinger , Amy 134
Letchinger , Robert 52 , 165
Leven , Stuart 52.135
Levens, David 48 , 135
Levey , Maxine 181
Levi , Lynne 165
Levie, James 135
Levin, Adrianne 135
Levin , Barbara 37,56, 181
Levin , Fran
Levin, Jeffrey 173
Levin , Marcy 135
Levin, Marsha 165
Levin , Morri s 173
Levin , Ronda 38, 165
Levine, Bet h 135
Levine, David 181
Levine, Lawrence 181
Levine, S 41
Levinson , Blake 135
Levit , Sharon 100, 106, 135
Levit, Joel 165
Levit , Steven 84, 165
Levitan , William 39, 173
Levitt, Susan 43 , 105, 165
Levy, Diane 38, 165
Levy, Garry
Levy, Ira 63 , 18 1
Levy , Sheila 181
Levy, Steven 173
Levy , Susan 37,51
Levy, Vicki 37,181
Lewis, Howard 165
Lewis, Lisa 45, 18 I
Lewis, Madeline 49, 100, 135
Lewis, Nancy 135
Lewkowicz, Adam
Lewkowicz, Linda 173
Lewkowicz, Morris
Libert, Elyse 136
Libert , Rhonda 45, 173
Lichten stein, Edward 136
Lichten stein , Kathy 37, 181
Liljegren, Wendy 165
Liljegren, Robin 182
Lill, Sue 182
Lillien. Laura
Lindahl, Michael 38, 75, I 65
Linke, Jon 136
Lipman , Linda 182
Lipson, Francine 38, 165
Liss, Bonnie 136
Locin , Janine 173
London , Julie 136
London, Linda 37, 173
Longfellow, Thomas 165
Loochtan , Marlene 54, 182
Look , Jerry 86, 173
Loring, Carol 136
Lotka, Kenneth 136
Lqvell, David 136, 173
Lovell , Steven
Lovitt, William 182
Lubin, Glenn 67.165
Lubow, Ellen 182
Lucas, Victoria 173
Lukatch , Edward 173
Lunsik, Joel 49, 182
Lusk , Ryder
Lustman , Joseph 136
Lutz, Garry 165
Lutz , Charles 39,69, 165
Lutz, Leslie 39, l 73
Lyons, Howard
MacAndrews , Donald
McCloud. Debra 37, 173
McCloud, Lynne 37, 137
McCormick , Timothy 173
McCuaig, Brian 39, 182
McCuaig, Donald 165
Mack, Alan 182
Mack , Glen 173
Madni ck, Michael 36,41,49, 136
Madnick, Sima 165
Maedge , Jay 173
Maedge, Judy 38, 165
Mages, Michael 182
Maggio, Lynne 38, 165
Main , Ian 67 ,75,165
Makris, Deborah 38, 173
Malcher . Kathy 38,39, 100, !04, 173
Malcher , Christine 38, 100, 104, 182
Malfar, Daniel 37,53 ,96
Mal far, Lezli 100, 136
Malick, Gregory
Malina, Howard 136
Maller , Abby 40,53 , 182
Mamlok, Margeret 47, 182, 183
Mamot , Bonnie 47 , 183
Mandel , Adriana 39,40, 137
Mandel , Bruce 86, 165
Mandel, Linda 137
Mandel , Linda 173
Mandel , Sylvia 38
Mankofr, Brad 165
Mankoff. Curtis 182
Mann , Francine 182
Mann, Lynne 137
Mann , Sherry 38,165
Manna , Gary 182
Manna, John 165
Mannheimer , Joan 182
Maratos , Elizabeth 37, 173
Marc us, Debra 173
Marcus, Richard 42,43 ,53,69, 137
Marcus, Susan 182
Mardell , Sharon 137
Margalit, orman 165.182
Margolis, Michael
Margalit , Beth
M argules, Pamela 165
Marinello, Scott 39,40,95 , 182
Markoff, Michael 38, 165
Markovitz, Barbara 38, 165
Marks, Deborah 137
Marks, Linda 173
Mark s, Richard 165
Marks, Susan 182
Marx , Judith 38,182
Maslowsky , Tina 165
Mastrototaro, Joseph
Matsumoto , Benjamin 43 ,66, 173
Matusik, David 182
Matu sik, J illene 165
Matsuoka , Judy 173
Mattews, Russ 173
Maxon, Linda 173
Maydet , Nancy 47
Mayer, Carol 182
Mayer, Charles 182
Mayer , David 73,182
Mayer , Karen 165
Mayer , Shawn 137
Mayer , Steven 173
Maylahn , Michael 73
Mayrent, Audrey 37 ,173
Mazur , Mark 173
Medor, Gilbert 65, 137
Mcdow, Teri 173
Mehlman , Nancy 130, 131,137
Meisner , Janice 43 ,46,182
Meisner , Steven 67, 165
Meister, Barry 66, I 73
Meister, Brian 137
Meister, Donald 182
Me kier , Michael 39, 166
Melnick , Deborah 182
Meltzer, Howard 173
Meltzer, Sheri 139
Melvin , Marylee 103 , 166
Mendel sohn , Jody 166
Mendelssoh n, Gail 32, 139
Merkin, Adine 139
Merens, Norwin 173
Merkin, Eileen 139
Merkin , Laura 173
Merkin , Howard 86, 166
Merkin, Marcia 166
Meyer , Barbara 166
Meyer, Barbara 166
Meyer, Christine 36,53, 139
Meyer , Kenneth 67 , 166
Meyer, Leonard 95 , 139
Meyer, Michael 139
Meyer, Patty 43
Meyer , Richard 182
Mevorah , Debra 182
Mialkowski, Karen
Michael, Daniel
Michael , Gary 81 , 139
Michael s, Wendy
Michell , Richard 67,173
Migdow , Janet 139
Migdow , Jonathan 166
Millard , Don 37,166
Miller , Arthur 182
Miller , Claudia 37,53,173
Miller , Gary
Miller, Gregory 173
Miller , Ira
Miller , Laura 166
Miller , Lori 139
Miller, Marc 50,140
Miller, Michael 140
Millman , Morris 39,41 , 140
Milstein , Marc 140
Milste in , Steven 182
Mims, Alma
M incberg , Robert 86, 182
Mindel , Carol 38,43, 101 , 173
Miner, Alyce 166
Miner, Pamela 166
Minikowski, Debra 38, 166
Mishell , Dahlia 36, 173
Mishell, Yemimma 43, 182
Mishoulam , Howard 140
Mitnick , Penny 38,43, 166
Mittelman, Sharon 41,43 ,56, 140
Mizock , Debra 140
Moffett , Gail 182
Moeson, Joanne 182
Molitor, Bernadette
Monsen, Nancy I05, l 73
Monti , Mark
Moore , Peggie
Morgen , Janice 182
Morris, Frayda 140
Morris, Rickey
Morris, Sherry
Morrison , Barbara 38, 166
Morton , Fred 182
Moses, Monica 182
Moses, Thomas 182
Moskowitz, Darryl 173
Mo skowitz, Joan 37, 173,203
Moss, Ricky 84, 166
Moss, Robert 65 , 140
Motton , Richard 166
Mrowka , Michael 166
Mullen , Robert 39, I 73
Mueller , Susan 47, 106, 182
Mulcahy , Kim 182
Munn , Judith 37,166
Mylroie , Laurie 52,57
M ylroie, Linda 52
Myrna, Vera 140
M yszka , Thomas
Naatz, Thomas 39
Naatz , William 182
abat, Steven 67, 166
Nadeau, Patricia 182
Nadeau , Robert 166
Nadler, Nancy 182
Nagel , Eric 84, 166
Nagel , Fred 66
Nagel , Ronald 67,166
Nal y, Steve 182
Nastos, Gu s 67, 166
Nathan, Joel 173
Nathan , Leslie 182
Nathan, Michael 166
Nathan, Richard 173
Nalhan, Stephen 36, 140
Natker, Allen 38,67, 166
Natker , Leon 18,22,23 ,31,36,41 ,
128',140
Neidorf, Janice 166
Nelson, David 140
Nelson, Howard
Nemerovski, Randall 39, 174
Nemetz , Adrienne 38, 182
Nemetz, Jeffrey 32, 140
Netznik , J effrey 66,174
Netznik, Lisa 141
Netznik, Lori 39, 166
Neuberg, Elyce 141
Neuman , Eugene 67, 166
Neuman, Reid 98,141
Neumeister , Jay 182
Newborn, Janice
Newlin , Nancy 104, 14 l
Newman, Bruce
ewman, Bruce Henry 174
Newman, Devra 39, 141
Nicharis, Wendy 166
Nidetz, Alan 166
Nidetz, Harold 141
Nidetz, Lee 174
Nieder, Julie 44, 14 I
Nierman, Beth
Niess , Paul 174
Nigut, Carol 111 , 141
Nikitow, Denn is 63,98, 182
Nikitow , John 67,86, 166
Nison, Judith
Nitz, Marla 182
Nitzkin , Toby 101 , 182
oesen , Joanne
Noesen , Teresa 38, 166
Nordhaus, Jeffrey 174
Nordhaus, Stephen
olan, R ichard 37, 166
Nopar, Andrea 181
Novak , Richard 84 , 174
Novelli, Anthony
Novello, Victor
Novick, Deborah 166
Nowak, Marcia 102, 141
Nudell, Dawn 141
Nudelman , Gale 39, 174
Nudelman, Iri s 36,39, 182
urtenakdge , Mary 166
Nye , Jane 102, 166
Nye , George 174
Oakey, Blossom 182
O'Boyle, Terry
Oberoing, William 86, l 66
Ocker, Carol 37, 182
Oher , Gerald 33,98, 141
Ohlhausen, Richard 182
Oken, Nancy 38, 166
Olen, Daniel 141
Olivia , Arnold 174
Olse n, Kenneth 141
Olson, Corinne 102, 141
Oppenheim , Jacquelin 39, 166
O'Reilly, Kathleen 182
Orloff, Milena 106, 182
Orloff, Steven 51 ,62,98, 142
Orlove, J effrey 67 ,75,166
Ornstein, Mark 166
Ortmann, Jeffrey 53, 174
Oserman , Stuart 52,53, 182
Oshanna, Gail 182
Osness, William 67,90,92,166
Oye , Diane 142
Oxman, Hillary 38, 166
Oxman , Michelle 36,53, 182
Page, Vera 182
Palles, Che ryl 40,41 ,53, 101
Panno , Ann 166
Pappalivata , Dorothy
Pape, Josephine
Pape, Rocco 67 , 166
Papier, Debbie 183
Paradise, Randall 52,90,92, l 74
Pardys, Caryn 39, 166
PaJner, Maureen 38, 166
Patt , Jeffrey 174
Paugoulatos, Anthony 43, 142
Pearlman , Terri 166
Pechter, Barry 174
Pechter, Rosanne 38, 166
Pedersen, Hanne 166
Pepoon, Carol 142
Perelgut , Terri 38, I05, 166
Perkins, Kathy
Perl, Harry 142
Perlin , Murry 166
Perlman, Rana 37, 166
Perlman, Marlene 183
Perry , Barbara 43,55,142
Perry , Jay 167
Perry, Margaret
Pershin , Marc 142
Petersen , Keith 167
Peterson, John 95,96, 174
Petroski , Edal 142
Petroski, Regina 49, 167
Petz, Jeri 37,39,40, 183
Petz , Susan 142
Pevsner, Linda 174
POaumer , Donald 174
Pevsner, Linda
Pietkowski, Albert 183
Pinas, Seth I 43
Pine less , Hal 38, 174
Piper, Glenn 167
�Pitt , Diane 167
Pliski n , Leslie 143
Pli sk in , Steven 167
Plotkin , Da le 75, 167
Pluda, James 36, 174
Podgers, Linda 36, 174
Podol sky, Sarah 37, 167
Pohl , Roxanne 143
Pokoik, Ilene 183
Pokorny, Jolie 183
Polisky , Roberta 174
Politzer, Cheryl 38, 167
Polk, Martin
Pollack , Mark 66 ,95 , 174
Pollack, Scott 55,95 , 183
Pollak , Harvey 39,84, 174
Polston, Sharon 37, 143
Ponoroff, Lawrence 183
Porter , Clayt on 84,174
Portman , David 62, 143
Portman , Mark 62,86, 143
Poto , Michael 44 , 174
Powell , Ilyse 106, 143
Powers, Richard 84, 167
Pressner, Ronna 38, 167
Price, Harry 143
Pri gano , Denise 174
Prince, Sheri 37, 104, 183
Priske, Susan 183
Projansky, Judy 174
Propp, Dennis 183
Propp , Douglas 183
Pueschel, Dawn 167
Putzi ge r, Linda 55 , 183
Rabin , Bruce 174
Rabin, Deborah 174
Rabin , Laurene 37,38,45 , l 74
Rabi n, Linda 167
Racine, Miri am 183
Racusen, Karen 44 ,50
Rafalowi tz, Murray 66, 174
Rafayko , Michael 95, 183
Ra nd , Robert 183
Rand , Shayne
Raphael, Gary 84, 174
Rappapo rt , Helila 174
Rap paport , J. 36
Rappapo rt , Michae l 167
Ratsman, Donna
Ray , Julie 167
Red lin , Richard
Redman , Loretta 174
Redman , Paula 45, 144
Reich , Howard 174
Reinwald , Denise
Reisma n, Joanne 144
Reiss, Linda 174
Render, Ellen
Render , Marc 40,48, 144, 145
Render , Robert 69, 167
Res kin, P. 40
Rest, Ellen 174
Rest , Jonathan 23,41 , 128, 144
Resterhouse, Connie 183
Retzler , Barbara 174
Rezw in , Laurel 183
Ricci, Craig 67, 167
Ricci , Randy 183
Rice, Jill 24, 106, 144
Rice, Ka ren 105, 174
Rich , Craig 39, 174
Rich , Steven 174
Richard s, Jane 103, 174,209
Richard s, Cynthia I 00, 103, 144
Richardson, Cheryl 144
Richrnond , Keith 52
Ridgeway, Angela
Rifkin , Daniel 183
Rifkind , Marilyn 174
Ring, Max 183
Riskin , Phillip 39, 183
Robbin , Richard 84 , 167
Roberts, Rita 37, 174
Robeydek, Pamela 183
Robin , Danie l 167
Robin , Holly 39
Robin , Marc
Robins, Arlin 37
Robins, Diane 167
Robins, Michael 39, 167
Rock , Steven 79, 174
Rockoff, Lawrence 39, 183
Rodiek , Anne 103, 174
Rodin , Nancy 43 , 185, 183
Rogover, Sandra 52, 102, 144
Rogull , Sue 174
Roi nick, Joel 84, 174
Rolnicki , Rolf 144
Roman , Alan 183
Roma n, Sherri 37
Roma n, Sandy 174
Romanek, Harvey 84, 183
Romanek , Irwin 167
Roman ek, M ark 167
Romanell i, Debora h 174
Romanelli , Joseph
Romano, Madia 183
Romanoff, Renee 57
Romanoff, Steven 167
Ronan, Patrick 174
Rose , Linda 174
Ro se, Steven 62,86 ,98 , 144
Rose man , Ea rl 167
Rosen , Allen 144
Rosen, Judith 183
Rose n, Ke vin 39, I 75
Rosen , Sandra 37, 175
Rose nberg, Gwen 145
Rosenberg, Michael 145
Rosen berg, N eal 145
Rose nberg, Robbin 145
Rose nberg, Susan 183
Rose nfield , Lynne 167
Rose nson, And rew 175
Rosenthal , Marc 183
Rosentha l, Sheila
Rosen, Allen
R osen, J 39
Rose nzweig, Karla 38 ,43
R osner, Ellen 167
Ross, Allan 84, 167
R oss, Debra 167
Ross, Lisa 121, 145
R oss, Merrick 84 , 175
Ross, Michael 78, 145
Rossel, Carol 167
Rossel, Laura 101 , 145
Rossman, E ll en 43 , 183
Ro th , Allan 145
R oth , Kenneth 145
R oth , Lawrence 183
R oth, Renee 39, 183
Rothenberg, Bradford 145
Rothenberg , Carole 145
Rothenberg , Loui sa 146
Rothman , Dennis 36, 183
Rothstein , Richard 72 , 73 , 146
Rouzin , Susan 146
R ozencwajg, Anna 175
Ruben, Shelley 19,29,36, 146
Rubin , Dale 175
Rubin , David 183
Rubin , Ellen 183
Rubin, Francine 175
Rubin , Janel 146
Rubin , Laurie 146
Rubin , Rob erta
Rubin , Rona ld 167
Rubin , William 183
Rubin stein , Jay 175
Rudd, Caro l 167
Rudenberg, Bruce 54, 146
Rudman, Jack 183
Rudnick , Bruce 84, 175
Rudnick , Steven 146
Rudol ph , Larry
Rue, Randall 37, 167
Ruesch , Don ald 183
Rushakoff, Gary 36, 146
Ru skin , Marc 84, 175
Russcol , Albert 36,40, 175
Ryan, John 146
Ryan, Ken 183
R ya n, Pat rick 69
Ryback, Christine 17 5
Sachs, Craig 167
Sachs, Earl
Sadovsky , Henry 167
Sagan , Martin 96, 167
Sage, Ken 183
Sala , Richard 167
Salsburg , Faith 183
Sa ltare lli , Michae l 66, 86, 98,
183
Salter , Richard 39, 167
Saltzberg, Arthur
Saltzman, Arth ur 183
Saltzman , Larry 36, 183
Samson , Irv 183
Sam uels, Elisabeth 38, 167
Sanchez, Su san 36, 183
Sanders, D anita
Sapozni k, Sandra 146
Saruk , Deborah 146
Sasai , Eric 167
Satoloe, Ra lph 77 , 98, 147
Satoloe, Robert 167
Savage , Thomas
Savill, Francine 183
Savill, Linda 167
Sax , Jay 183
Scarpelli , Thomas 62, 86, 147
Schack , Bernard 39, 167
Schack, Cary 175
Schaffel, Lynne 183
Schaffner , Jacqueline
Schaffrick , Carol 36, 183
Scharaga, Trudy 147
Schatz, Barry 175
Schatz, Mark 183
Schechtman, Barbara
Scheele, Den ise 175
Scheele, Kathrynn 147
Scher, Tamara 175
Scherfling, Heidi 38, 43 , 53, 175
Schick, Mi chael 175
Schiewe , Richard 36, 183
Schi ff , Ron 147
Schiffman , Kenneth 87, 183
Schillo, James 41 , 147
Schiro, George ·183
Schirpio , D. 79
Sch Iaeger, Edward 167
Schlaffer, Suzanne 167
Schlau, Thom as 167
Schl esak, Fred 183
Schl esin ger, Joyce 48, 54, 147
Schloss, Susan 43 , 49 , 147
Schloss, William 39, 167
Schmidt , Michael 167
Schmidt , Mi che lle 167
Schmid t, Nancy 147
Schmidt, Therese 183
Schmitzer, William 78
Schn ad ig, Merle 38, 167
Schnadig, Nancy 37, 183
Schneider, Cynthi a 155
Schneider, Deborah 167
Schn eider , Lawrence 61 , 147
Schneider , Penny 175
Schneider, Steven 39, 41 , 53, 147
Schneider, Steve 175
Schneyr , Arlene 175
Schnider, Steven
Schober , Trudy 147
Sc hoeller , Scott 64 , 183
Schoenbord , Debra 167
Schoeneck, Susanne 183
Schoenwolf, Mark 175
Schoepko , Janel 167
Schrier , Diane 167
Schroller, Martha 148
Sch ubert, Richard
Sch ubert , Richard 95 , 98 , 148,
167
Sch ultz, Da vid 175
Schultz, Kimberly 38, 167
Schultz, Paul 167
Schuman, Rochelle 167
Schutz, Louis 175
Schulman, Francine 148
Schwab , Sherrie 37, 175
Schwab, Van 183
Schwander, Charles
Schwander, Joan 175
Schwa rtz, Audree
Schwartz, Howard 41 , 148
Schwartz, La rry 39, 84, 175
Schwartz, Lynn 148
Schwa rtz , Marc 38, 175
Schwartz, Sheryl 38, 167, 175
Scott , Jamie 175
Scott, Jody 167
Seb ul, Cheryl 38, 175
Secler , Meryl 38, 167
Seiden, Debra 180
Seid en, Wendy 167
Seidman , Renee 183
Seligman, Carol 37, 175
Seligman , Lawrence 148
Serafin , Ka ndye 38, 167
Sezer, Lawrence 40, 148
Sgaller, Judy 37, 183
Shaevitz, Susa n 175
Shafton, Arielle
Shain, Jud ith 40, 43, 148
Shain , Mi chael 39, 175
Shamberg, Michael 73, 173
Shanaman , Dora lee 38, 167
Shancer, Roberta 148
Shancer, Wendy 175
Shane, Richard 66, 175
Shapiro, Arnold 39, 86, 167
Shapiro, David 175
Shapiro, Davida
Shapiro , Irvin 167
Share , Kenneth
Share , Richard 148, 167
Sharpe , Sandra
Shaw , Steven 148
Sha vitz, Russell 63 , 183
Shefsky, Marv 183
Shefsky, Michael 183
Sher , Alysa 45 , 175
Sher , D . 84
Sher , Joel
Sher, Stephanie 148
Sheridan, J ames 148
Sherm a n, David 40, 149
Sherman , Eugene 43 , 56, 84, 175
Shiffman, Irwin 167
Shikoff, Barry 167
Shimberg, Ross 149
Shlaes, Evan 167
Shore , M . 40
Shorr , Gayle 184
Short , Christopher 36, 62, 98,
148
Short , Michael 36, 65, 86, 184
Shubert, Frank 95, 184
Shucker, Ira 184
Shuman , Nancy 149
Shutan , Karen 184
Siavelis, Katherine 38, 167
Sibu lkin , Robert 149
Sieber, Linda 37, 101 , 175
Siege l, Barbara 149
Siegel, Bonn ie 175
Siegel, Bertha 37
Siegel, Eileen 149
Siege l, Helene 149
Siegel , Joyce 143 , 149
Siegel , Lawrence 175
Siegel, Marla 167
Siegel , Merle 184
Siegel, Michael 175
Siegel , Ri chard 36
Siegel , Steven 184
Siem se n, Donna 36
Siem se n, Francis 64 , 149
Siem sen , Mark 167
Sigel , Richard 184
Si lber, Jeffrey 167
Sills , Karen 167
Sills, Tobi 149
Si lver , Ellen 175
Sil ver, Joy 52, 175
Silver, Kathy 37, 38, 175
Silver, Louann 3 7, 175
Silver, Michael 184
Silver, Sheila 175
Si lver , Shelle
Sil verman, Bruce 175
Silverman, Craig 149
Si lverman, Linda 149
Silvers, Gary 167
Silverstein , Ilene 175
Silverstein , Joel 84 , 175
Simkin , M inna
Simmons, John 44, 175
Simon , Brad
Simon , Craig 55 , 184
Simon , Davi d 48 , 119, 149
Simon , James 48, 95 , 98 , 137,
149
Simon , Jay 69, 167
Simon , Julie 43, 48, 54, 175
Simon , Michelle 150
Simon , Randi 184
Simon, Richard 36
Sim on , Shelley 57 , 150
Simon , Sheri 39
Singer , Jerry 150
Singer , Martin 67. 75, 167
Singer, Shelley 106, 184
Singer , William 150
Sinoway, Mitchell 184
Sklamberg, Sandra 184
Slavin , Frederick 65 , 184
Sloan, Annette 167
Small , Debrah 150
Smart , David 41 , 175
Smith , Gary 150
Smith , John 167
Smith , John 167
Smith, Lester 184
Smith , Laura 175
Smith, Lilly 184
Smith , Michael 184
Smith , Pamela 184
Smith , Scot 167 , 66
Smith , Stephe n 175
Smith , Steven 150
�mith , William 184
Smolish, Beth 175
Smoody , William 175
Smulson . Paul 184
Smoller, Lisa 184
Snitman , Gayle 38, 43 , 168
Snitoff, Leonard 184
Sobol , Maria 37, 102, 104, 184
Socol. Robert 150
Soderberg, Diane 38, 168
Soell , Alan 184
Soffer, Gary 150
Soffer . Leonard 39, 168
Soibel, Debra 151
Sokol , Steven 184
Sola. Robert 184
Solan, Kenneth 89, 184
Solan, Barbara 43 , 103, 168
Soler, Steven 43 , 67, 79, 168
Solock , Jack 151
Solomon, Bonnie 151
Solomon, Arthur 175
Solomon, Charlene 168
Solomon , Ellen 184
Solomon, Irwin
Solomon , Rose 151
Solomon, Steven 168
Soltan, Cherie 175
Soltis, Bradley 65 , 184
Solway, Julian 48, 52 , 151
Solway, Susan 152
Somerman, Steven 64 . 152
Sonderman , Cheryl 175
Sonderman. Jeffrey
Sonshine, Joyce 37. 184
Southwick, Cindy 175
Southwick, Richard
Spanjer , Byron 152
Spanjer , Michael 66 , 79, 175
Spanjer, Samara 38, 168
Speigel, Barry 175
Spiegel , David 43 , 67, 75, 168
Spiegel , Harvey 175
Spiegel. Pamela 152
Spies, William 53, 184
Spillar , Cynthia 168
Spillar , Valerie 45 , 168
Spinner , Donald 37, 168
Spinner , Richard
Spitz, Alan 53, 152
Spitz, Darcy 37, IOI, 176
Spitz, Philip 43, 90, 92, 168
Spitzer, Debra 38, 43 , 168
Spivak, Karen 38, 168
Sporer , Rhonda 44 , 168
Stadelmann , Richard 41, 152
Stal, Helen
Stanton . Brian
Statland, Debra 152
Statland, Susan 101, 152
Stavin, Deborah 152
Stavropoulos, Joann 38, 168
Stearns, Peter 168
Steel , Kathy
Stein, Carla 152
Stein , Deborah 102, 168, 176
Stein , Debra
Stein , Jeffrey 168
Stein, JoS!'ph 184
Stein, Martin 184
Stein , Thomas 153
Steinberg, Irwin 49, 184
Steinberg, Phillip 184
Steirman , David 168
Stelter, Mary 39, 40, 153
Stender, Marian 153
Stepan , Peter 176
Stephan , Howard 153
Stephen s, icholas
Stern, Glenn 168
Stern , anelle 184
Stern. Sheryl 153
Stern , Suzanne
Sternfeld , Barbara 153
Sternfeld , Michael 84, 176
Stetz, David 36, 153
Steven s, Glen 184
Stiefel, Lynne 168
Stiefel, Ronald 63, 86 , 184
Stift , Pamela 176
Stift , Ronald
Stoller , Ronald 33, 36, 41 , 153
Stone , Robert
Streff, Robert 176
Stricker , Patricia 153
Stricker , Perry 153
trickling, Celestia
Strickling, ino 38, 168
Strom. Debra 36, 184
Struck, Jean 154
Sucherman, Lorin 38, 168
Sullivan. Robert 176
Sulzer, James 50, 184
Sundmacher, Barbara 184
Sussman , Steven 39, 69, 79
Swartwout, Linda 40, 103, 184
Sweet, Roberta 36, 176
Swider, Barbara 154
Swider , Howard 154
Sykora, Chri stine
Tabor, Jeffrey 67, 79, 86, 168
Tachge, B. 79
Tande!, Joan 154
Tande!, Linda 176
Tannebaum , Randy 154
Tanzar, Marjorie 184
Tarachofsky, Sheri
Tarantur, Carol
Tarantur , Paul 53 , 154
Tasky, Gary 176
Tatar, Marla 36, 43, 176
Tatge, Jeffrey 168
Tauber , Judy 43, 154
Tavolacci , Jasper 98
Tavolacci. Leo 154
Taylor, Cynthia
Taylor, Maureen 38, 168
Tedeschi, James 61 , 86, 98, 154
Teeman . Cheryl
Tenne s, Suzanne 168
Tepp, Robert 66, 86
Tepp, Wilfred
Terchin, Jeffrey 168
Tesnow , Candace 106, 184
Theis, Gregory 90, 92 , 168
Theisen , Claudia 184
Theodore, Janice 38, 105, 168
Theodore, Marika 37, 51, IOI ,
184
Theys, Thomas 176
Thiry, Nancy 37, 103, 176
Thiry , Timothy 64, 184
Thomas, David 67 , 168
Thomas , L. 75
Thomas, Mark 95, 184
Thomas, Susan 176
Thompson, Robert 184
Tincher, Michael 43, 67 , 168
Toback , Jeffrey 52, 53, 184
Toolcenbock, Robert 168
Trainor, Thomas 184
Torachousky, Sheri 168
Trapper, Helene 38, 168
Trauth, Anthony 168
Treitman, Laurie 168
Trendier , Gary 57
Tresley , David 168
Tresley , Gilbert
Trilling, Wendy 176
Tripp, Thomas 8 I, 176
Triwush, Arthur 155
Tscheyka, Michael 184
Tselekis, Betsy 184
Tulsky, Stuart 53 , 155
Tunick, Beth 38, 168
Tupler, Sharon 168
Turner, Jeffrey
Ty ska, Arthur 36, 155
Ubau , George 168
Ubau, Lester 184
Uhler , Susanne 44, 184
Ulbert, Andrew 168
Ullberg, Debra 184
Ulbert, Charles 176
Ulbert , Stephen 176
Underwood , Carol 39, 168
Underwood, Paul 69, 98 , 184
Urborg, Bernard 168
Urman , Ruth 44, 45, 168
Urbanus, Kenneth 64, 71 , 155
Valenti, Mary 184
Vanderkloot , Robert 41, 176
Vancleave , Karen 36, 184
Van , Eileen 155
Van, Edward
Vanslambrouck, Micha 176
Vanstockum, Deane 184
Vaughan, Susan 184
Vedder, J ohn 168
Ventrelli, Octavia 176
Vick, Darlene 184
Vinarsky, Garry 43
Vlad , Denise 43, IOI, 104, 184
Vogel , Donna
Vogel, Genise 38
Wachovsky , Michele 36, 184
Wachovsky, Karen 176
Wade, Suzanne 184
Wagner, Dorothy JOO , 155
Wagner, Karri 41 , 45 , 53 , 184
Wagner , Rhonda 176
Wahlgren , Janice
Wahlgren, Richard 37, 168
Walanka, Michael 155
Wald, Sylvia 39, 184
Walker, Elaine
Walker, Michael 67, 168
Walker, Susan 155
Wallach , Stewart 156
Waller, Diana 38. 168
Waller , Linda 176
Waller, Marcia 53 , 184
Wallis, Pamela 56, IOI , 184
Walton, Teresa
Warnke , Kristie 38, 168
Warshawer, Daniel 156
Wasserman, Jon 168
Wasserman , Michael 176
Wasserman, Sherri 184
Wasserman , Sherry 156
Wax, Dennis 168
Waxman , Marilyn 37, 176
Waxstein , Dean 156
Waysdorf, Richard 89, 184
Weaser, Bob 176
Weichmann, Robert 168
Weil , Alyn 156
Weil, Richard 176
Wein, Joanne 156
Weinberg, Alan 36, 184
Weinberg, L. 81
Weiner , Allan 81. 156
Weiner , Debra 38, 45 , 168
Weiner , Rita 176
Weiner , Steven 66 , 184
Weiner, Terrell 156
Weinert , Audrey 168
Weinstein , Alan 184
Weinstein, Eila 176
Weinstein , Jane 38, 39, 168
Weinstein , Marsha IOI, 176
Weintraub , Cary 36, 156
Weintraub , Daniel I 84
Weintraub , Dougla s
Weintraub , Eileen 57 , 156
Weintraub , Stewart 67 , 169
Weisbach , Debra 38, 169
Weisbach , Theodore I 84
Weisberg, Lynn 102, 169
Weisberg, Pa ul 156
Weiser, Cathy 176
Weisman, Ann 169
Weisman , David 157
Weisman, Marc 96, 169
Weisman, Nancy 184
Weisman, Sherwin 69 , 176
Weiss, Allan 176
Weiss, Andrea 176
Weiss, Barbara 38, 169
Weiss, Cynthia 3 7, 169
Weiss, Debra I 84
Weiss , Linda 49 , 100, 157
Weiss, Mark 43, 44 , 90, 92, 169
Weiss, Ronald 157
Weisser, Cindy 38, 176
Weissman, Kip 67, 79 , 169
Weitzbuch, Sanford 157
Weitzman, Keith 169
Weldon, Lenora
Weller , Gayle 157
Wells, Audrey 169
Weitman , Alfred 184
Wellmann , Patrick
Werner, Cary 169
Werner, Joan 48, 157
Werner , Karen 38, 169
West , Donna 184
Westfall, Clarence 39, 66, 176
Westfall , Patricia 157
White , Craig 184
White. Jill 37, 176
Whitefield, Helene 169
Whitman, Mark 176
Whitmore, Bruce 169
Wideman, Edward 176
Wickman, Robert 176
Widrevitz, Frances 157
Wiekman , Beth 169
Wiggins, Jacqueline 43, 104, 184
Wiggins, Marilyn 38, 176
Wilbern , Mary 44, 51 , 157
Wilens, Stephen 73 , I 84
Wilkans, Mark 44, 66, 176
Willens, Barry 184
Willens, Marcy 169
Willerman , Elyse 169
Williams , Bruce 157
Williams, David 157
Williams , James
Williams, Janet 169
Williams, Kristine 184
Williams, Ri chard 67, 96, 169
Williams, Vickie 184
Wine, Howard 184
Winer, Janice 38, 169
Winer , Jay 157
Winer, Sharon 157
Winsberg, ora 37, 53 , 176
Winston, Carol 102, 157
Winston, Laurence 67, 169
Winston, Marla 176
Winter, Lois 39, 103, 176
Winter, Michael 39, 67 , 90, 92,
169
Wirth, Debra 184
Wirth, William 67, 169
Wirtitsch, H uben 96
Wiser, Kathryn
Wiser, Richard
Wishne, Berdine 36, 41, 158
Witkov, Harold 98, 158
Witt, Alan 95 , 158
Witt, Babeue
Will, William 96, 169
Witt, Leslie
Witt, Michelle 180, 184
Witt, Rand y 158
Witt, Stephen 79, 172
Wittman, Mark
Witzel, Irwin 184
Woist , Jack 184
Wolf, Bruce 48, 56, 184
Wolf, Charles 184
Wolf, Ferne 38, 169
Wolf, Jeri 184
Wolf, Shari 102, 176
Wolfe, Doug 176
Wolfe , Joseph 39, 49, 184
Wolff, David 69 , 176
Wolff, Sharon , 38, 169
Wolff, Sheryl 169
Wolin, Bruce 184
Wolin, Robert 169
Wolk , Richard 41, 158
Wolke , Mark 176
Wolke, Michelle 185
Wolkenheim , Eli 158
Wolin, Bruce
Wolman , Lynne 38, 169
Wolowiec, Susan 176
Wolsk , Elita 176
Wolsk, Felice 176
Wolters, Marvene 36, 158
Wood , Robert 64
Wood , Sally 176
Woolf, Mark 176
Woolf, Robert 62 , 158
Wong, Yock 185
Wyko, Hillard 67, 169
Wyko, Wendy 185
Wortman, Ceena 158
Yale, Craig 64, 185
Yang, Judy 169
Yoshimura, Norman 169
Young, Patricia 36, 158
Yurko , Richard
Zaban, Sheri 176
Zack, Deborah 185
Zager, Lawrence I 85
Zelvin, Susan 37, I 76
Ziah, James 67, 96, 169
Zimmer, Howard
Zimmer, John 158
Zimmerman, Jerry 41 , 158
Zimmerman , Ruth 36, 176
Zinman, Nancy 185
Zoll , Howard 158
Zoll, Mitchell 51, 158
Zook, Kevin 39, 176
Zook , Linda 158
Zucker, Michael 39, 69, 169
Zucker, Victoria 101 , 185
Zummer, Laury 169
Zurla, Paui 143, 158
Zurla , Terri
Zutman, Maureen 158
Zyrck, Edward 185
Zyrek, Frances 37, 43, 50, 158
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1970
Volume XLII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1970
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Isaacs, Andi (Editor in chief)
Goodman, Beth (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF, TIFF; Northern Micrographics, 11/13/2009, 10/23/2009
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1970
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1969-1970
1960s (1960-1969)
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
238 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1970, NTHSEast_1970a
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
King Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to Registrar
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1969
1969-1970 school year
1970
1970s (1970-1979)
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8c9f9216e15d557ea109cf246a4487b2.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=F36ZRii-QWK%7EI%7E0y65KA6-GUrGTBk1psQzcX79QOJsm8MwOyt7FsP-lnJnFq5JyFMx-N8xZh3SCu5AV25UrfkfXQ9V2YF5feWDcxv4uCZVpaZyftlrZb27Fkg%7ElJ7dO2zrSr-d8udH5HZnwDGTpxa4daY1J3t2TrY4nI6506qAKfAdQR7Nc-hocqiS68VLog2KD7Kl-bRfUdaMPETC2YUS693NmF2C4axgn7CdxIfrNuzAYHaTmGYYvjwXQcF8L-etGXnRsYH43MFiW5kzelLFoXudIGhl7E3MntYepzvwz7VB8onw2mZkasWM2ieQ5brXtcP4mo28mvYbn9rU0U-w__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
ba7293308b10a93fa647a291652cccd2
PDF Text
Text
')
.· ..·
~:: ~
•. ~
t ""~....
C'I
:..r
"I
"t"
\u.
,,'{, :-.
~
~ ·
....~~~~...;.----~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~-~---~-~-~-~_-'_~__·~~~~_,,,..-~~~~~~~~~~--'•~-~~ ~.
�~
For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
��Saga 1971
Niles North High School
Skokie, minois
Volume VII
Teni Smalinsky and Elisa Spungen,
Co-eclitors-in<hief
, .lf.,. :
�Faculty
24
Academics
50
_·
:.
<
: ... •
.
\..
•
....
. f:
. : .
;:
...
Activities
68
�Special Events
110
I
Sports
134
Portraits
And
Index
184
�����•
'
8
�We are individuals with a variety off aces
•
•
,.
We distinguish ourselves
from past generations with
our unique tastes in
clothing and hairstyles,
but we also differ among
ourselves in our appearance.
We wear mini, midi and maxi
dresses, vest suits and bell
bottoms as comfortably as
we relax in our blue jeans and
army jackets. We can be
found with hair from two to
twenty-two inches long.
But collectively we represent
the children of change.
9
�We af e part of a changing school community
We see a revolution in the
traditions of education in
Northi 1970-1971. We meet the
30 mod day, resource centers
and open labs, while taking on
increased responsibility for
our own education. We eat
breakfast in school and leave
for the day before lunch.
We attend the Homecoming dance
to find tradition replaced by
the " Voice of Change." We
teach our own mini-courses.
We watch a new superintendent
bring a new philosophy of
education into office. PT A
becomes PTSA- an association
of parents, teachers and
students talking about the
problems of education.
10
��We write, speak
Our opinions must find
expression, and each of us
attempts to communicate our
thoughts and feelings through
the most effective means
available to us . By
leafletting in the
community, a " Project 18"
member expresses her
convictions on the 18-year-old
vote, while a Student Senate
member debates the merits of
open campus at Niles North
before school board members.
Many students find that school
publications, both schoolsanctioned and otherwise, are
useful in airing their own
views and informing others of
new modes of opinion.
Symbolically, we can display
our hope for the future.
�and uses ntbols to express our thoughts
I
��I
We develop a IDusic-oriented subculture
The guitar - a symbol of the
Age of Rock. Like drugs and
drinking, music offers an
escape. We find it hard to
resist the temptation to turn
on the radio, play a record
or listen to a tape. Music
permeates our lives to such a
degree that we identify
ourselves with our kind of
music - a rock generation. We
hear Chicago, James Taylor,
The Who and even our friends
express the creed of the
rock culture. Song lyrics
expound our ideas on almost
every aspect of the world
situation. Rock, more than a
musical genre to us, is a
culture, a way to communicate.
�We react differently
towards school life
16
�Men and women are ba~ly ~eeded
for high-paying technical ]Obs.
This guide from the US. Office of
F.ducatiOO tells you how to get them.
For your free copy. write:
Careers.Washington. DC 20202
Most students have difficulty
defining the role of school in
their lives. To them, it is
an unalterable fact of life.
"That's the problem," says one
student. "These people are
the real silent majority.
School has killed initiative
at an early age. In
kindergarten, kids draw
something wild and the teacher
says ' Why don't you draw a
house or a tree? That doesn't
look like anything.' I'm
lucky, I survived. Most kids
don't, which is the sad part."
Complaints students have about
school are often overshadowed
by the fact that they can't
imagine life without it.
" About 75% of the things I do
are connected with school,"
says a typical student.
17
�we are 1nolded by the f a1nily,
influenced by the co1n1nunity
27000
. GOLF. .
400
...
l
I
GLENVIEW
23500
~f
I l
�Our community. A nice place
to live, say some. Not so ·
good, says others. "I feel
like a hypocrite," says one
student. "I don't like
the materialism associated
with the suburbs. But, I
like the cleanliness; it's a
good place to live." "We
aren't close enough with each
other in the suburbs,"
criticizes a student. "I
would like to live in a small
settlement designed for groups
of people who want to live
together." Another student
opts for a community where the
pace of life is less hectic.
But one person says, "Our
community is good because it
offers plenty of opportunities
for involvement in activities
and part-time employment."
Family life influences the
development of the individual.
It is just a question of what
kind and how much. 'Tm
not home a lot. I sleep there
and change clothes there but
that's about all the
contact that I have with my
family during the school
year," says one student.
Another says, "My family is
great. We come to a mutual
agreement on every issue that
comes up." Admitting his
family's influence on him is
hard for one student: "I like
to let my parents influence
me as little as possible, but
I've been raised to accept
the fact that they're a
superior force. I've been
molded into the image of my
parents," he concludes.
19
�Students read the newspapers
and listen to the news.
Although many say that they
aren' t as aware as they would
like to be, almost everyone
has opinions on current
issues. Pollution is cited as
the top issue most often.
Frequently, students hold the
government responsible for
it because they feel it is not
harsh enough with offenders.
One student places the blame
on ourselves. "We acknowledge
the problem but feel someone
else will take care of it," he
says. On the drug issue, many
people find it hard to form
opinions because of the lack
of adequate research. While
people can accept the use of
marijuana, few condone the use
of hard drugs. One student
says, " Everyone has something
to contribute to the world.
You ruin what you have to
contribute.by taking drugs ."
20
�We voice opinions on today's ntajor issues
Lower
-ne
•
\l'ot
Age
PRqJecrlll
The 18-year-old vote was a
major issue this year. Almost
no one denies that 18-yearolds should have the right to
vote. But some express
concern about young people
using their voting privileges.
" After the trouble kids went
through to get the vote, many
of them won' t show up to
register," says one senior.
Students are split on the
issues of war and the draft.
" You can't abolish war. It's
needed to keep the balance of
power," remarks one student.
Others are concerned with the
human issue involved.
"Sending people to take a
machine to kill someone else
is like taking a machine to
kill yourself- you're as human
as the guy who's being
killed," a student says. Many
students advocate an all volunteer army but few say
they will resist the draft.
���Faculty
��------------
~
--
Niles schools greet Superintendent Gibbs
LINES of concentration crease the brow of Dr.
Wesley Gibbs as he listens to a caller.
Dr. Wesley Gibbs joined District 219
with a broad educational background.
His primary goal for the year was decentralizing the district, giving more independence to each building. He created.,a
less structured organization in order to
permit rapid changes and easy communication between administration and
schools. Parents, students, and faculty
were involved in their own educational
experience through participation m
problem sensing groups.
26
Dr. Wesley f. Gibbs
Superintendent of Schools
�MR. FRED LIFTON addresses the audience on the problems of drug use at a School Board meeting.
The Niles Township Community
High School Board of Education is composed of concerned m embers of the
community who wish to establish individualized educational opportunities for
pupiles of all three Niles schools. In
trying to accomplish this, different systems of learning were instituted in each
building. Issues were initiated or discarded on the basis of the varied requ irements of each school. Modular scheduling and open lunch were put into action
at North. Efforts were m ade to encourage involvement of students and teachers in discussions. In addition, textbooks, budget, new personnel and curriculum were attended to. The School
Board showed a desire to support constructive changes that made each school
more appropriate to current needs .
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION - STANDING: Mr. John Carlson, Mr. Lionel Gilbert, Mr. Angelos Poulakidas, Mr.
James Moore. SEATED: Mr. Fred Lifton, Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh (president), Mrs. Herman Medak (secretary).
27
�Dr. Thomas Koerner
Director of Specially Funded Programs
Mr. John Bristol
Director of Administrative Services
Mr. Robert Gara
Business Manager
Central adntinistrators review objectives,
strive to provide excellence in education ·
DR. THOMAS KOERNER, Superintendent Wesley Gibbs, and Mr. John Nix informally discuss various issues and problems of Niles Township .
28
�Mr.John Nix
Building and Grounds Supervisor
Mr. Mick Herzog
School-Community Relations Director
Mr. William Farrell, Jr.
Assistant Business Manager
Mr. William tinning
Data Processing
Miss Jeanne Madaus
Director of Cafeterias
Mr. Raymond Tyler
Personnel Director
Mr. George Jacob
Special Education Director
Mrs. Gladys Shute
Adult Education and Summer School Director
29
�N orthi adntinistr ation views
new approaches to education
DR. WELDY presents a football signed by the varsity gridders to Homecoming Queen Sue Rambert.
Having great interest in the efforts of
both students and faculty in their adjustment to modular scheduling, Dr. Gilbert
Weldy strived throughout the year to
discover flaws in the new system and
find ways to correct them. By detecting
the differences between the two modes
of scheduling, he was able to alter his
methods of handling various situations
to better suit the needs of the school.
Working closely with the administration,
Dr. Weldy spent long hours discussing
and planning programs which would
help to create a more relaxed school atmosphere. As a result of these conferences, open campus and the pass-fail
system were put into effect.
Finding time in his busy schedule, Dr.
Weldy served as a coach for the forensics
team. He assisted team members individually with the speeches. This brought
him in closer contact with the student
body and gave him the opportunity to
learn about their goals.
30
Dr. Gilbert Weldy
Principal
�Mr. Raymond Carrell
Hall A Principal
Mr. Harold Trapp
Hall C Principal
Miss Virginia Landwehr
Director of Student Services
Mr. George Baptist
Hall B Principal
Mr. Jack Morris
Hall D Principal
Dr. George Bauer
Director of Physical Welfare
The Niles North administrators have
worked to organize the modular scheduling system into a beneficial framework
for progressive education. After detailed
planning on various committees to prepare for this new system, they coordinated the many aspects of academics into
one educational unit. Hall principals
Raymond Carrell, George Baptist, Harold Trapp, and Jack Morris worked together to maintain the various new policies throughout the school while Miss
Virginia Landwehr, director of student
services, handled the guidance procedures . Dr. George Bauer, director of
physical welfare, helped to integrate the
physical education program into the
flexible modular system.
31
�Staff adapts to expanding responsibilities
Mrs. Lynn McGhie
Main Office Clerk
Mrs. Lillian Gould
Bookkeeper
Mrs. Lorriane Carlington
Registrar
Mrs. Edith Berick
Main Office Clerk
Mrs. Mary Vrablik
Secretary to the Principal
b
Mrs. Eleanor Lindstrom, Mrs. Bernice Wilke
IBM Clerks
32
Mrs. Edith Grossman
Attendance Office Clerk
�Mrs. Joan Morris, Mrs. Jen Landerman
Hall A Secretaries
Mrs. Lueze Kenis
Hall C Secretary
Mrs. Harriet Knoll, Mrs. Gladys Wallis
Student Services Secretaries
Mrs. Millie Melman
Hall B Secretary
Mrs. Muriel Lash
Hall C Secretary
Mrs. Rheta Slavin
Athletic Office Secretary
Mrs. Gail Kalmanson
Hall B Secretary
Mrs. Ruth Anderson
Hall D Secretary
Mrs. Barbara Kamm
Hall D Secretary
33
�Resource centers add to student benefits
''-"
.;)
"'
',)
?
,,
"
.. ., j,
<ii
'1?
l
Mrs. Sylvia Block
Foreign Language Secretary
Mrs. Beverly Donenberg
Social Studies Secretary
,~
f
Mrs. Inez Samuels
Relief Secretary
Mrs. Diane Finger
English Secretary
Mrs. Helen Vukits
Mathematics Secretary
Mrs. Marie Fabian
Audio-visual Aids Secretary
34
Mr. Stanley Ovenu
Science Department Aide
�Miss Ruth Smith
Learning Materials Center Supervisor
Mrs. Elaine Roth
Media Specialist
Mrs. Jane Legge
Media Specialist
Miss Elizabeth Dreazen
Media Specialist
Mrs. Ruth Brucar
Circulation Clerk
Mrs. Rita Nemerov
Learning Materials Center Secretary
Mrs. Sara Selin
Lay Supervisor
Mrs. Carole Posey
Learning Materials Center Clerk
Mrs. Viola Christoffersen
Lay Supervisor
�New advances in education
utilized by N orthi teachers
Mr. Len Ackman
Business Education
Mrs. Edythe Agron
English
Miss Mary Alfus
Physical Educ;_~lion
Miss Toni Allison
Physical Education
Miss Maureen Armbruster
Journalism
Mr. Joel Baker
Student Services
Miss Linda Balkin
English
Mr. john Barstow
Mathematics
Mr. Mitchfll ll«ker
Mrs. Marian khr
Home Economics
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Social Studies
ART TEACHER Ken Kokrda views a graphic design with Holly Smith.
Miss Kathleen Banik
Physical Education
36
Mirs. )em Barstow
Mathematics
Ari
�Min Ruth Anno Bois..
English
Mr. Dale Braddy
Health Education
Mr. Herbert Brigham
Science
Mr. Donald Browning
Driver Education
Miss Norma Cannon
Social Studies
Mr. Frank Cardulla
Mr. Richard Caston
o,fr. Charlos Cereghino
Driver Education
English
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies
Mrs. Anna Marie Brummett
Business Education
Mrs. Barbara Chausow
Home Economics
Mrs. Kathryn Chopra
English
Science
Mrs. Esther Cline
Guidance
MR. DAVID JACKSON works through his coffee break .
37
�-------
-
-
Mod schedule offers challenge to teachers
Miss Genevieve Cline
Foreign Language
DURING A TRACK MEET, Mr. Lyerla and Dr. Weldy differ over which way the team went.
Mrs. Nancy Crowther
Social Studies
38
Mr. Barry Deardorff
English
Mr. Michael Deutsch
Industrial Arts
Mrs. Helen Oimschultz
School Nurse
Mrs. Jacquelyn Coleman
Foreign Language
Mrs. Evelyn Cooksey
Home Economics Chairman
Mr. Hal Cress
Learning Materials Center
Miss Elizabeth Oreazen
Learning Materials Center
Mr. Edward Eckhardt
Social Studies
�Miss Eunice Espinosa
Foreign Language
Mrs. Marilla Feld
Foreign Language
Social Worker
Mr. George Fink
Industrial Arts
Mr. Clarence flormce
Science
Mrs. Patricia Eldean
Home Economics
Mrs. Joy Forkos
Science
Mr. CarlF~ld
T
M iss Barbara Fry
Mathematics
Miss Dottie Fugiel
Science
M iss Carol Franklin
Science
Mrs. Shirley Carel
Special Education
MRS. JANICE WEST illustrates the fundamentals of trigonometry .
39
----·-----
�Mn. Sarane Garst
Special Education
Mr. Patrick Grant
Physical Education
Mrs. Joan Ginsburg
Mathematics
Dr.JanGund
Physical Education Chairman
Mr. Jack Grant
Social Studies
Miss Linda Hairgrove
English
WHILE TEACHING ANATOMY, Mr. Lyerla consults a colleague.
r
Mr. John Hallberg
Social Studies
40
Mr. Richard Hashagen
English
Mr. Howard Heidorn
Mathe~atics
Mr. Dennis Herlihy
Guidance
Mrs. Linda Herron
Foreign Language
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Physical Education
�Faculty relates to students
by sponsoring teants, events
Mrs. Marla Hoffman
English
Mr. Galen Hosler
Mrs. Mary Howell
Mrs. Lucille Hubbard
Social Studies Chairman
Business Education
Mathematics
Mrs. Elaine Jwinski
Mr. D•vid Jackson
.>hysical Education
Social Studies
Miss Joy Jirik
English
Mrs. N;mcy Johnson
Mr. Russell K•uffm;mn
Mathematics
Mr. Walter John
Social Studies
Guidance
MISS DOROTHY FUGIEL demonstrates a biology experiment.
41
-
--
-
-
----
---~--~---
�Faculty, students share loyalty to North
Mrs. Lenore Kennedy
English
Mr. Willi.am Kingsford
Guidance
Mrs. Phyllis Klapman
Speech Correction
Mr. Eugene Kuntz
Science
Mr. Peter LaForge
English Chairman
Mr. David Lange
Science
Mrs. Jane Legge
Learning Materials Center
Dr. Paul Lendway
Foreigh Language
Miss Susan Lerner
English
Mr. David Kmet
Physical Education
Mrs. Nancy Knopik
Drama
Mr. Robert Kulanpaa
Social Studies
MR. ALF LOGAN and Ray T orch exchange ideas on school conditions.
42
�Miss Marilyn Levin
English
Mr. Alflogan
Guidance
Mrs. Ann Levin50n
Science
Mr. John Lorenz
Industrial Arts
Mrs. Miriam lichtftlStein
Mathematics
Mr. Jam.. Lund
Mathematics
PRE-GAME determination is shown on the face of Mr. Bill Zook.
\
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Science
Mr. David McCarr•ll
Physical Education
Mrs. Mary Ann McElfresh
Home Economics
Mrs. Pat McGuinness
English
Mr. Louis Magor
Music
43
�Students guided by teachers
in shaping future endeavors
Mrs. Barbua Massman
Social Studies
Mn.EvaM..ur
Foreign language
Mrs. Mary Murphy
Mr.Ted Meyer
Mr. Robert Milstein
Guidance
Mathematics Chairman
Science
Mrs. Marjorie Moorshead
English
Mn. Patricia Murphy
Guidance
Mrs. Dorothy Metzler
Science
MR . EARL SWANSON checks to see that Judy Terlecki is sitting in her assigned seat.
44
�Mr. Eug.,.. Napi«
Bisiness Education
Miss Nancy Nahrim
Mr. Alphonsus Nie<:
Physical Education
Mathematics
Dr. Dorothy Nie!Hn
Psychologist
Miss Eliubeth Oleson
Mr. Ellmh Overbo.
Physical Education
Science
COMPLYING with a teacher's order for a film is Mr. Hal Cress.
)
I
\
Miss Antoinetl• Pangallo
Foreign language
Mrs. Mildred Popp
Nurse
Mrs. May Pietz
English
Mrs. Ruth Pompian
R•ading
Mr. Geo<g• Pryjma
Mr. Bruce Rabin
Mathematics
J=t•isiness Education
Mrs. Jane RainviD•
Mathematics
Miss Selma Perimutter
Foreign Language
45
�---·~~---
~-
----
-------
--
-
-
--
--
t
\~~
\
,....,.,
Mr. John Ramirrz
Foreign Language
Miss Karen Roodman
Science
Mr. William Richardson
Driver Education
Mrs. Helm Rorig
English
Mrs. Elaine Roth
Media Specialist
Mr. Wilbur Rosenkranz
Media Specialist
English teachers institute APEX program
J
-....., \
i ·
; - .:
Mr. Michael Rotchford
Business Education
"T'
Miss Michaela Rowland
Social Studies
Miss llorianne Rzeszewski
Social Studies
Miss Elda ScarorneUa
Physical Education
Mrs. Cecil Sacher
Foreign Language Chairman
Mr. Dan Schaulis
Industrial Arts
AS SHE TRIES to remember when class meets,
Miss Linda Balkin adjusts to modular scheduling.
46
�HOLDING A CONFERENCE with a student in his office, Mr. Richard Nugent displays a more individualized approach to English.
Mr. George Scherb
Social Studi.,.
Miss Sandra Schneidrr
Mrs. Barbara Smith
Social Studi.,.
Mr. Jerry Smith
Home Economics
Mathmatics
Mr. Robert Schutt
English
Mrs. Susan Seefeld
Special Education
Miss Ruth Smith
Media Specialist
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
English
Miss Judith Siegel
Guidance
Mr. Bruce Snyder
Sc ience
47
�Staff enjoys benefits of unscheduled time
Mr. William Snyder
Driver Education
Mr. Barry Swttny
Art
Mr. Bruce Sorensen
Irduc:trial Arts Chairman
Mr. William Strong
Foreign Language
Mr. Charles Swinford
Miss Patricia T aepke
Industriat Arts
Mathematics
Mr. Mel Stuit
Social Studies
Mr. James Tomson
Business Education Chairman
Mrs. Carol Florence
Physical Education
Mr. Ronald Tracy
Social Studies
Mr. Earl Swanson
Foreign Language
Mrs. J0;tn Trehey
Physical Education
MISS THELMA WILCOX and Mr. Richard Has hagen socialize with friends during unscheduled time.
48
�I
EXPRESSING RELIEF at the end of the school day is Mr. Raymond Carrell.
Mr. Gene Volkman
Mr. Don Waddell
Or. Lawrmc• Wathen
Industrial Arts
Science
Music Chairman
Mr.Jun.. Winldnnan
Science Chairman
Mr. Robert Wolf
English
Mr. Ronald VanAndale
English
Mr. Rcxy Weber
Physical Education
Mrs. Myrtle bike
Mr. Jim VanDellnda
English
Mn. Janice w..1
Mill Thelma Wllcox
Mathematics
Music
Mr. Peter Zorn
Business Education
Mr. Carl VanCluve
Driver Education Chairman
Foreign Language
49
�Acadentics
��NILES MORlH MOO samx.u
1970 - 1971
PERIOD
Mod I
2
3
4
- COURSE
8100-81IS
81IS-81JO
81J0-814S
814S-9100
??
PURPLE
1-IR .TR
YELLOW
SEC
A
1
ROOM
A?Oh
SEC
COURSE
22
1-IR JR
A
1
21 HR JR A 1
6
9•1S·9•30
21 ml .'IR A l
h
SOCIO
<:l()(' Tl)
SOCIO
h
9130-9•45 <::l"'r,TO
SOCIO
9 I0100-I01IS SOCIO
10 I01tS-I01JO l<::fY'T()
11 I01JO-t014S
12 1014S-11100
13 I flOO-ll 11S
14 11115.11130 T.TINCH
1S l flJO- II 14S LUNCH
16 II 14S-t2100
11 12100-1211s MATH ANAL
18 1211S-121JO MATH ANAL
19 t21JO-t214S MHH ANAL
20 12•4S-1100 MATH ANAL
21 I100-11IS
22 I 11S-11JO r.w. , -?
23 1130.1145 GPE 1-2
24 I 145-2100 GPE 1-2
2S 2100..2115 r.Plll 1 _?
26 211s-2130 m>F 1-?
27 21)0-2145
28 2145-)100 'VTI'I( TJT(<:lU()P
29 )100-)11S YBK WKSHOP
JO Jl1S-l12S YBK WKSHOP
9 •45-10100
~20!.t
22
ml
JR A
SEC
3
ROOM
lt20h
GREEN
SEC ROOM
COURSE
22 HR .TR A 3 A20h
"'UTE
CllUASE
22
SEC llOOH
'3 A204
HR JR A
2
2
~, ()()
2
BlOO
ln1 (){)
2
BlOO
'·
MATH 41\ld T
MATH ANAL
MA.TH AMAT
1
1
1
1
IR1 rn
Bl03
iBl01
Bl03
1
5102
Sl02
s1n?
.<:;1()2
5102
l
1
1
nlnfDlo6
Dlo6
1
1
l
l
2
2
2
Al()()
A1 ()()
n1or:;
n1 re:
Dlrh
Rl<n
Bl01
tn n1
TJJNr.U
LUNCH
r.PR 1 -?
GPE 1-2
r.w. ,_?
GPE 1-2
GPE 1-2
FR 71-81
FR 71-81
1<'R 71-81
FR 71-81
1<'R 71-Al
,
1
,
1
1
]i
l
1
1
1
FR 71-81
.c:1 n? 1<'R 71 _fl,.
Sl02
<::1 n?
5102
5102 MATH ANAL
B211l1 Ml\ 'l'H dllld T
B204 MA'l'H AMAT
'R?()),
B204
B20h TJThlf'U
LUNCH
1 A21n
11 A?1 ()
I
2
2
?
?
s
MATH
MATH
MATH
MA .
2
2
2
2
ANAL
ANAL
ANAL
At.JU
Bl03
Bl01
Bl0'3
'Rl n-:i
'Rl ()1
LUNCH
LUNCH
AMHAPP
AMHAPP
TJJN~H
Al06
Alo6
Aluo
AMH<\PP
AMl'IA PP
AMHAPP
AMHAPP
YFK WKSHOP
YBK WKSHOP
YBK WKSHOP
l
1
l
1
1
1
1
'R?nC:
l'.l?nc'.
TI?nC:
R20C:
0106
Dlnh
Dlo6
2
2
2·
A
MU• PJI
AMHAPP
A
Mm pp
AMUAPP
YBK WKSHOF
YBK WKSHOF
YBK WKSHOF
1 ln?nc'.
1 B205
l. B20C:
1 B2ry;
l Dl06
1
l
trno6
Dl06
AM T.T'l'
AM LIT
AM LIT
AMUAPP
AMl-ld PP
AMHAPP
AMHAPP
YBK WKs1mp
YBK WKSHOP
YBK WKSHOP
2
2
2
,
C!OO
ClOO FR 71-81
ClOO FR 71-81
FR n-81
7
8
9
I~
1
1
B2~
B20r:;
LUNCH
AM T.TT
AM LIT
AM LIT
6
10
II
12
13
Bl01
'Rl 0-:1
"'fl
A.21 ()
A210
~21 n
AM LIT
AM T.T'l'
AM LIT
2
?
2
"100
"1 ()()
"100
WK<:;H()P
YBK WKSHOP
YBK WK5HO?
1
1
1
Dl06
Dlo6
Dlo6
l
1
IS
16
17
18
191
20·
21
22
23
b?n<:
l ln?nC:
I IR20C:
1 IB2f'h
nlnfl
1 Dl06
l
Dl06
'VTIK
MOD SCHEDULING initially proved to be confusing, but quick adaptation to the system was easily accomplished due to student-teacher cooperation.
Modular scheduling brought to North
ideas not unlike those practiced in many
of the nation's progressive schools, but
certainly radically different from methods of more conventional institutions.
The school day was reorganized. Instead
of the traditional nine period day, the
time was divided into 30 mods of 15
minutes each. Greater responsibility was
given to the student body due to the addition of open-campus programs and the
further development of work study.
JAY LATIOLAIS finds "Triple A" mod a chance to get some studying done before the day begins .. .
52
PU
4
9•00·9•1S
7
COURSE
ROOll
3
s
8
SCHEDULE FOR - - - - - - - - - - - - - RED
24
2S
26
27
28
2'J
JO
�Mod scheduling increases student freedom
__ ____
.......__
.
JACK SHLACHfER and David Kassel learn that modular scheduling can be complicated after offering their services to help correct students' schedules .
.
.
. . . while others view the time as a period of socializing and staring idly into space.
53
�School day retnodeled to allow
changes in classrootn structure
,.
IN AN OPEN art lab, Marcy Plotkin traces a
drawing using outside light.
FLEXIBILITY in these students' schedules allows prolonged periods in the shop.
IN A ONE SEMESTER course combining behind-the-wheel and simulator classes of previous years, students gain practical experience in operating cars .
54
�I·
LARGE group scheduling allows teachers to give one lecture to several classes and provides a convenient opportunity for administering tests.
SMALLER groups offer an opportunity for discussions and time to work on assignments.
55
�- "-I•-~---r - - - - - - --
_..__ - - - - - - ·
-----
-
-
-
--
•
-
--
Unique relationships evolve
A new student-teacher relationship
developed as a result of the greater flexibility in the organization of the school
day and the informal basis on which students and teachers could meet under
modular scheduling. Both students and
teachers utilized their self-scheduled
time to work with each other outside of
class. Some courses, such as Individualized Reading and Individualized Composition, were based largely on personal
relationships between teachers and
students.
DEPARTMENTAL resource centers provide the ideal place for Marvin Prace to confer with Mr. Robert
Kujanpaa about his Non-Western Civilization homework.
DISCUSSING the work of each of his students individually, art teacher Mr. Ken Kokrda stops to talk with Holly Smith.
56
�froDt traditional pr act ices
MR. GEORGE PRYJMA uses the blackboard to demonstrate differences in number bases as students and co-instructor Mr. John Barstow attentively listen.
,.
57
�•
-
1- •
•
~-
~-..c ....~-
. . - - . . - - ... - · .
-
-
-
--
-
•
Students, teachers cultivate
new outlook frotn tnod systetn
STUDENTS read books at their own rate and discuss them with teachers in Individualized Reading.
58
ALTHOUGH mod scheduling has changed aspects of academic life, typical classes do exist.
�SUPPLEMENTARY audio-visual aids helped to further a change in the usual classroom student-teacher relationships.
MIKE FLAX finds it easy to stop to talk with counselor Mr. William Kingsford under mod scheduling.
59
--
---
�Radical approach to courses aids learning
-
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, a new course offered to illustrate the pollution problem today, is taught by Miss Carol Franklin.
FLEXIBILITY of the new APEX system lets students participate in the presentation of the curriculum.
60
�_,,,.-~-. ···
. ______
.._
~-
/
AUTOMOTIVES offers an opportunity for boys to work on their own cars in class.
TENNIS is one choice offered girls in the physical
education department's new elective program.
One of the more radical departures
from the traditional curriculum was the
adoption of the APEX system by the
English department. A large variety of
one-semester courses was offered to
sophomores, juniors and seniors ranging
from Fundamentals of Reading to Protest in American Literature.
To stimulate interaction with the
world outside Niles North, the Social
Studies department issued credit for social service work done in the community.
One hundred hours of work and a paper
had to be completed on a project in areas
ranging from special education to political campaigning.
JOYCE NOVAK attentively watches as Sheri Metz demonstrates the use of an adding machine.
61
- - -- -
�BY OBSERVING reactions to adjustments in the current, students learn about communication equipment during experiments in an electronics class.
Broadened curriculunt offers opportunity
INDUSTRIAL drawing students learn basic techniques used in designing blueprints.
62
�SUSAN LEVIN and Morry Aboav transform metal rods into an art form.
to pursue varied interests
I
STUDENTS interested in singing take advantage of courses offered by the music department.
CHARLENE FOX learns methods of cutting and
arranging pattern pieces in her clothing class.
63
�Open labs, resource centers
utilized during free mods
DALE CHRISTOFFERSEN collects data from a biology experiment in the science room .
FINDING solitude in a deserted homeroom, Phyllis
Weingarten diligently finishes her homework.
64
�USING free time to improve her skills, Debbie Spiegel works on the business education machines.
TERRI ESRIG and Debbie Goodman find the resource center's reference materials helpful.
Open art labs, the library, science labs,
typing labs and open gym attracted student$ during their free time. They visited
any of the departmental resource centers
to confer with the social studies, English,
foreign language and math teachers
whose offices were located there. Students could study in these centers, the
cafeteria or in empty classrooms set aside
for that purpose.
AN ATMOSPHERE conducive to study is offered by the Learning Materials Center.
65
�Northi students find varied
r
l
STUDENTS compare homework assignments and converse with their friends during self-scheduled time.
MARTY SCHWARTZ and Gary Kaiserman use open gym to work out in the wrestling room.
66
r
�uses for unscheduled titne
LINDA HORWITZ finds that open art labs offer her a chance to develop talent on her own.
CATHY BALKA finds a few spare minutes during
the day to simply relax and think.
AS A DIVERSION from the pattern of the school day, some boys play football in the courtyard.
67
�Activities
,
��-
"""--.·~
•
.L~
...LL~__.__ . , - . - _ . • -
- ----
SAGA SECTION EDITORS - S. Cohen, A. Hoffman, J. Mendelson, M. Friedman, L Korbus, J. Kuhn, K. Horowitz, G. Hoffing, P. Rubin, L Lechowicz,
S. Goldberg, J. Kohlenbrener, S. Kray, E. Rasenick, A. Teter.
Going to the homecoming dance in
blue jeans . . . 30 mods a day ... No
passes in the hall . . . Choosing your
own English curriculum ... Going out to
lunch ... Yearbook staff members tried·
to capture the changes within our school
system in SAGA '71. The transition
from the traditional nine period a day
schedule to modular scheduling and the
institution of such programs as open
lunch and APEX English formed the basis for Saga's theme, "Children of
Change." The opening section tried to
relate changes outside our school to
those within. The different atmosphere
in the school building and the increased
use of outside resources were emphasized in the academics section .
CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF Elisa Spungen and Terri Smalinsky listen to staff comments about the yearbook theme.
70
�SAGA PHOTOGRAPHER Stewart Kernes loads his camera in preparation for taking pictures .
Saga '71 responds to reform,
reflects changes in school
SAGA general staff members Terry Waxberg,
Nancy Handmaker and Carol Olson remove photos
after a yearbook picture sale.
SAGA GENERAL STAFF - BACK ROW: T. Waxberg, S. Waxburg, S. Rubin. SECOND ROW: P.
Abramson, D. Minkus, C. Schiff, B. Clamage, R. Cooper, C. Olson, E. Landsberg, L. Schubert, D. Levine.
FRONT ROW : S. Kernes, H. Krieger, B. Benowitz, R. Ship, P. Merdinger.
71
�.
..
---------,,.--
North Star revises lllakeup,
introduces pollution series
1
HOME
OF
THE
" There's a five inch hole on page
three! .. . The photographer took pictures of the football game without any
film in the camera ... That's impossible!
You couldn' t have made Quill and Scroll
in one issue" ... This year the NORTH
ST AR staff overcame the basic problems
encountered while trying to publish a
newspaper and put out a publication
which received an All-American rating
for the fifth consecutive year. The makeup was changed to interlocking style in
order to have more variety from issue to
issue. This year the first issue of ·the
NORTH ST AR had a "Welcome Freshmen" section. Striving to create student
awareness of the problems of today, the
NORTH ST AR ran a series on pollution
for the first semester.
NORTH STAR
NORTH STAR PAGE EDITORS- BACK ROW: M. Gartzman, M. Bosley, R. Filler, P. Abramson. SECOND ROW: R. Goland, J. Lifton, B. Greenberg. FRONT ROW: M. Kritzer, R. Minkus .
72
EDITOR Leslie Berman hands out papers . ..
�NORTH STAR GENERAL STAFF - BACK ROW : P. Daily, M. Eisenstein, L. Horwitz, S. Volkow, P. Dudovitz, B. Vega, J. Dale. FRONT ROW: H. Fine,
B. Benowitz, 1. Williams.
... while editor Linda Lechowicz checks off names on distribution day for the NORTH STAR.
EXCHANGE editors Sue Fruehe and Linda Edwards review a newspaper from another school.
73
�.
,.
-
...
......._
--~ -
--~
QUILL AND SCROLL - B. Greenberg, T . Smalinsky, L. Lechowicz, E. Spungen, L. Berman, J. Mendelson, R. Goland, K. Horowitz. FRONT ROW: S.
Cohen, R. Minkus, M. Friedman.
\
Juniors, seniors achieve literary success
CALLIOPE- BACK ROW: D. Simon, D. Slaton, B. Mitchell, P. Jacks, S. Wilson, C. Greenfield. FRONT ROW: D. Viess, C. Weil, S. Lachman, M. Corey.
74
�Northi students receive scholastic honors
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - BACK ROW: R. Gore, H. Mueller, M. Brachman, G. Berdine, N . Greenspan, J. Meis, K. Horowitz, D . Ransdell, J.
Oberlander. THIRD ROW: L. Berman, R. Sibul, S. Morton, S. Lachman. SECOND ROW: S. Nelson, J. Perbohner, M. Holton, P. Zumph, B. Rohrer, J.
Mendelson, E. Rasenick. FRONT ROW: J. Kohlenbrener, B. Goodfriend, R. Liebovitz, R. Hergott, L. Lechowicz.
For the first time no quota was imposed on selection of new members for
the National Honor Society. NHS members continued the in-school tutoring
program which was innovated last year.
Tutoring took place in the resource centers so that books and other facilities
would be available.
Nine Northi seniors, the largest number ever selected, were named National
Merit Semi-finalists this year. Semi-finalists were selected on the basis of their
scores on the National Merit Semi-finalist Qualifying Test.
CALLIOPE, Northi' s literary magazine, printed essays, short stories, poetry
in English and foreign languages, photography and art work submitted by the
student body.
All juniors and seniors who had 210
printed inches or were outstanding section editors were eligible for membership
in Quill and Scroll .
NATIONAL MERIT SEMI-FINALISTS - S. Goldberg,
FRONT ROW: C. Ruben, D. Kassel, T . Smalinsky.
J. Meis, J. Lehrer, N . Greenspan, J. Shlachter.
75
�Senate strives for itnproved cotntnunication
STUDENT SENATE- BACK ROW: H. Shapiro, B. Goodman, L. Kohlenbrener, M. Lavitt, D. Pierce, J. Schaefer. THIRD ROW: S. Greene, S. Atlas, D.
Gelfand, S. Lazar, B. Schmidt. SECOND ROW: R. Ramis, P. Rubin, L. Morris, I. Goodfriend. FRONT ROW: E. Perbohner, R. Wilcox, P. Kelly, L.
Lechowicz.
STUDENT SENATE representatives listen to a proposal for keeping the cafeteria clean.
76
�secretary), Barbara Dribin
STUDENT SENATE EXECUTIVE BOARD - Laura M etcoff (treasurer), Ted Phelus (president), Martin Zwick (corresponding
Robert Kaplan (vice-president ).
(recording secretary),
Student Senate aimed for better communication in an informal atmosphere.
All representati ves participated in group
dynamics during the first week of meetings so that they could enhance their
ability to work among themselves.
Proposals were written concerning
decreasing the value of final exams and
having students choose their own teachers. Programs initiated through committee work included a coffee house where
teenagers could meet and listen to live
entertainme nt and Friday night movies.
A campaign to cleanup the cafeteria was
also a major concern of Senate this year.
"Senate attempted to inform and educate the students," says T ed Phelus,
president of Student Senate .
SENATE OFFICERS and assis tant advisor Mrs. Elaine Roth ponder over a suggestion made to help improve communication between Senate and the student body.
77
�Class boards organize activities, sponsor
SENIOR CLASS BOARD - BACK ROW: A. Teter, M. Gartzman (president), M. O 'Connell, P. Kelly, D . Gilleland, S . Christian, C. Kamberos, E. Rasenick, R. Zindell. SECOND ROW: M. Harrison, A. Saltzman, A. Gaynor, S. Gotteiner, D. Haley, R. Gabel, J. Kohlenbrener, S. Ralsky, K. Goldstein.
FRONT ROW: D . Adams, J. Hambourger (secretary), D. Elrod (treasurer), J. Perbohner (vice-president).
"The goal of Junior Class Board was to
sponsor a prom that would be memorable in the minds of all upperclassmen,"
says junior class president Arthur Simon. Fund-raising projects included selling mums during the homecoming weekend, selling purple and white beanies and
having the concessions at the holiday
basketball tournament. J~nior Class
Board successfully reached its goal when
Prom '71 was held on May 28.
It was a year of variation for Senior
Class Board members beginning with the
homecoming dance "Voice of Change."
The dance broke away from tradition by
not requiring dates. Instead of the traditional class gift, this year Senior Class
Board gave a donation to a charity.
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD - BACK ROW: R. Cohen, L. Davis, J. Garfield, J. Berger, D. Roitman, J. Lestz,
S. Riemer, P. Waverly, J. Gartzman, C. Gelder, P. Abramson. SECOND ROW: J. Feingold, H. Dembo, C.
Johnson, G. Hoffing (treasurer), A. Simon (president), A. Schachtman, B. Donenberg, S. Aaron (secretary)
FRONT ROW: S. Gumbiner, M. Eckhardt, D. Powell, J. Schwartz.
78
�annual events
Displaying their courage, Freshman
Class Board attempted to collect class
dues in order to establish a foundation in
their treasury. Freshman Board had their
first taste of bake sales, car washes and
school dances. They acted as class leaders by establishing unity and helping the
freshmen feel at ease and a part of Niles
North.
Sophomore Class Board started off the
year's varied activities by sponsoring the
" Freshman Kick-off Dance." Exhibiting
their eagerness and enthusiasm, the
board set up a sophomore cheering section at various football and basketball
games. Selling candy and purple shoelaces helped to finance their ultimate
goal, Carnival '71.
'SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD- BACK ROW: V. Porter, B. Anstadt, L. Jones, K. Smith. THIRD ROW:
P. Weinbaum, J. Blachman, L. Morgan, M. Price, H. Kramer, S. Sosman, S. Weinstein. SECOND ROW: B.
Carlson, L. Tester, N. Cassman, S. Atlas (vice-president), H. Daar, D. Weil. FRONT ROW : S. Ozell, S.
Karol, J. Hankin (president), M. Seitler (secretary).
•'
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD - BACK ROW: L. Kinoshita, A. Berman (vice-president), D . Harris, P.
Kohlenbrener, J. Olian, M. Berman (president). SECOND ROW: C. Stender, D . Rosenbloom, S. Zimmerman, S. Chavin, K. Hope, C. Lazarus. FRONT ROW : P. Weisman, G. Rose, H . Seitler (treasurer), J. Pappanduros (secretary), D. Gotteiner.
79
�Hall Councils broaden interests through
A car which won second place in the
homecoming parade was the first of
many activities which Hall A Council
sponsored this year. Later in October
they sponsored a candy drive for the men
stationed at the Great Lakes Naval Base
Hospital. Secret Admirers ' Day was continued this year. On this day people
could send flowers anonymously to anyone in the school.
"Magical Connection" was chosen by
Hall B Council as the theme for the
fourth annual Turnabout Dance sponsored in December. The council also sold
'Tm from Hall B" buttons and sponsored a booth at the carnival. A donation
was given to the James Weil Scholarship
Fund at the end of the year .
HALL A COUNCIL - BACK ROW: R. Berman. THIRD ROW: T . Waxberg (vice-president), R. Chertack
(secretary), J. Edenson, B. Turoff, E. Koff, J. Janis, M. Rizzo, B. Nierman. SECOND ROW : K. Kochevar
(treasurer), K. Israel (president). FRONT ROW: S. Zaitz, D. Guice, D. Alfassa .
. .. .....
·::··· ····
... ::
::::::::::::::'.;
..
...........
..
HALL B COUNCIL- BACK ROW: N. Libman, S. Grahn, S. Waxburg, D . Chez, J. Krammer, M. Vender.
SECOND ROW : P. W eingarien, N. Corey, D. Melman, G. Verch, C. Schiff. FRONT ROW: J. Tomback
(secretary), L. Lechowicz (president), M. Kalmikoff (vice-president), J. Adams (treasurer), S. Jackson.
80
�contntunity involventent
HALL C COUNCIL - BACK ROW: J. Tomback, K. Weisberg, R. Kay (vice-president), S. Teplinsky
(president), S. Ralsky, M . Salberg, M. Merkin. THIRD ROW: D . Hefter, R. Metcoff (treasurer), D. Berkowitz. SECOND ROW : B Wagner, R. D'Antonio, C. Tilges. FRONT ROW: K. Hechtman (secretary), S.
Rambert, R. Greenwald, M. Plotkin, S. Berkowitz (treasurer), L. Berland.
"-/I\
HALL D COUNCIL - BACK ROW : N. Chemers, C. Levitt, J. Weil, H. Ellman. THIRD ROW : R.
Schwartz, P. Azriel. SECOND ROW: E. Mittenthal, D. Greenberg, N. Grahn, M. Turbov, S. Bosley.
FRONT ROW: E. Goldstein (secretary), H. Fine (vice-president), M. Bosley (president), C. Lerman
(treasurer).
By hosting the freshman orientation
program, Hall C Council got off to an
early start this year in sponsoring activities. ' Tm from Hall C " buttons were
sold in an attempt to promote hall spirit.
Fund raising projects were also sponsored by the Council. Among these projects were a jelly bean counting contest
and " Flunkers Fling," a dance sponsored
at the end of the first semester.
Hall D 's varied activities included
sponsoring a Dunkin' Donut day and
selling programs at the Holiday Basketball Tournament. In December, the
Council sponsored a clothing drive for
the children at Howland School in
Chicago.
81
�MEMBERS of Model Railroad Club work out the problems involved in building a model railroad.
MODEL RAILROAD CLUB- BACK ROW: R. Pinnell, C. Luckman, S. Silver. SECOND ROW : T. Fu , D . Room, A. Zisook, L. Fox, A. Reizman, S. Res nick. FRONT ROW:· R. YonGillern (president), Mr. Eugene Kuntz (advisor), D. Brodwin (vice-president).
82
�Groups construct Inodels, collect records
Northi students' varied interests resulted in the formation of three new
clubs this year.
Boys interested in building and flying
model airplanes joined the Model Airplane Club. Meeting every two weeks,
the club worked on the problems encountered in model building and attempted to fly their airplane models in
the spring.
Model Railroad Club members were
able to buy and sell trains. Several movies were seen and discussions revolved
around the history of railroads. The
club's major project was the building of
their own model railroad.
Interested record buffs joined Hi-fi
Club. The group took a field trip to a
record manufacturer. They also planned
a hi-fi show with booths sponsored by
stores and manufacturers.
HI-FI CLUB - BACK ROW: Alan Boxenbaum, Edward Gussin. FRONT ROW: Steven Massie, Jeffrey
Brandess, Larry Steinberg.
MODEL AIRPLANE CLUB - Gregg Johnson, Kevin Newton, Sigurds Bokalders, Ronald Schoos, Mr.
Harold Trapp (advisor).
83
�Electronic wizards thrive at Niles Nor th
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB member Jonathan
Lehrer operates the curtain during a performance of
the children's play " Alice in Wonderland."
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB- BACK ROW : S. Schy, F. Byram, J. Shlachter, J. Lehrer. THIRD ROW :
B. Sucherman, L. Warshawsky, M. Friedman, J. Feingold, R. Sacomano. SECOND ROW: S . Massie, M .
Marion, J. Schleich, D. Kassel. FRONT ROW: J. Schleich, T . Sala, J. Henning, S . Chausow, C. Gelder
(secretary-treasurer), G. Westberg, J. Meis (president), J. Graeff (vice-president).
WORKING the lights for a performance of "Look Homeward, Angel" are Liz Werres and David Kassel.
84
�PA ANNOUNCERS - David Alpert, Gail Myers, Elizabeth Werres, Jonathan Lehrer.
Technical Services Club furnished a
variety of services for Northi. Operating
the lights, sound and stage equipment,
they provided the essential technical help
for the annual student productions.
They also supplied technical assistance
during homeroom presentations, concerts and community events held in the
auditorium. Additional duties of the club
included running movies and operating
the stage whenever necessary during
school as modular scheduling brought
many classes to the auditorium.
Members of Radio-Electronics Club
attempted to learn more about their
common interests by exchanging ideas
and watching several movies. Operating
their amateur radio station, they were
able to speak to radio operators in almost
all of the 50 states and Canada. Club
members were allowed to use any of the
equipment in the radio-electronics room
and could work on individual projects
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB- BACK ROW: S. Weis, J. Levin, J. Greene, R. Tobias, M . Bloom (trea- during their free mods .
surer). FRONT ROW: B. Stoller (secretary), E. Gussin (president), M . Cann.
85
�THESPIAN Cynthia Dalesman applies makeup to a cast member of " Alice in Wonderland."
·To become a member of National
Thespian Troupe 113 a student must
receive ten Thespian points by working
100 hours in at least two areas in the
theater. The student must then stay active in the drama department to remain a
Thespian. This year Thespians sponsored various fund-rais ing activities, including a " fancy flower " sale, so that
they could take a field trip to see a theater production in downtown Chicago.
The year culminated at the annual
Thespian banquet where awards were
given to outstanding Thespians .
Drama Club worked on improvisational theater as a major project this year.
They progressed from theater games and
trust exercises to improvisational sc~nes .
Club members also worked on scenes
from individual plays .
\
---
DRAMA CLUB - BACK ROW: 0. Georgiev, R. Ransenberg, M. Trizna, G. Engblom, S. Goodman, S. Silver, R. Becker, K. Hope, E. Tanenbaum.
FOURTH ROW: A. Crown, S. Goldman, R. Karhan, M. Yale, J. Fein, C. Schiff, M. Schusteff, L. Masterton , S. Weiss, M. Sklar. THIRD ROW: M . Oberlander, S. Fortunato, C. Epstein, R. Rogoff, M. Vale, R. Angell, M. Massie, K. Silk, S. Rosenthal. SECOND ROW: B. Spiegel, L. Bass, J. Rosenberg, J.
Hirsch, M. Levin, K. Cronin, M. Kornblith, J. Miller. FRONT ROW: R. Schwartz, B. Sucherman (vice-president), S. Jackson (secretary-treasurer), D.
Simon (president), R. Rashkow.
86
�thespian tnetnbers develop acting techniques
NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY - BACK ROW: C. Dalesman, S. Silver, D. Rosin, M. Young, J. Lehrer, R. Kassman, J. Sampson, S. Lachman, P.
Smith, C. Baldasso, J. Meis, D. Kassel, T . Sacks, M . Marion, B. Dribin. THIRD ROW: A. Albaum, K. Turski, D. Abrams, S. Schy, S. Troop, S. Sidell, L.
Williams, E. Werres, L. Goldberg, L. Goldin, R. Lutz. SECOND ROW: L. Freeman, D . Simon (liaison), R. Lubowich (points chairman), D. Bernstein (president), P. Lazarus (secretary), H. Pinhasik, S. Didech (treasurer), C. Gelder (vice-president). FRONT ROW: G. Westberg, K. Silk, G. Novak, L. Landerman,
R. Liebovitz, S. Chausow.
THESPIANS Sharon Chausow and C heryl Gelder
prepare a prop for " Look Homeward, Angel."
DANNY SIMON looks over his costume before performing in " Alice in Wonderland."
87
�FORENSICS TEAM - BACK ROW: R. Cowin, R. DeWald, J. Lehrer, A. Jacobs. FOURTH ROW: K. Silk, R. Lang, D . Melman, K. Cronin, A. Gomberg.
THIRD ROW: G. Novak, M . Jacobs, K. Wallis, B. Sucherman, E. Werres, G. Engblom, D. Kassel. SECOND ROW: J. Klein, T. Schnell, S. Wilson, L. Masterton, J. Dale, C. Behren. FRONT ROW: D. Gelfand (vice-president), J. Lifton (treasurer), S. Lachman (president), J. Share (secretary).
HAND MOTIONS and facial expressions are used by speakers Loraine Masterton and Sue Wilson to express themselves during a speech tournament.
88
�Speech enthusiasts perf ornt at tournantents
DEBATE TEAM - STANDING : Mr. James VanDelinder (coach), Mr. John Staerk (assistant coach), S. Lazar, B. Schmidt, D . Greenman, A. Mott, M.
Kaufman. SEATED: R. Deutsch, P. Stoller, C. W itkov, A. Gomberg, D . Weissman, M . Schubert.
"This year debate took on new excitement for all who participated," says Allen Mott, varsity debater. Debating in
tournaments every weekend on the topic, Resolved : That the federal government should establish, finance, and administer programs to control air and/ or
water pollution in the United States, the
team added several trophies to their
collection. Varsity wins included a second place at the Maine West tournament
and a third place at the University of
Chicago Tournament.
Forensics team members also participated in speech contests every Saturday.
Participants competed in a range of eleven individual events including readings
in prose, verse and comedy and original
monologues and orations. Twelve members of the team qualified to compete in
New Trier West's " Tournament of
Champions" by winning at least one
first place during the season.
DEBATE TEAM MEMBERS David Weissman, Michael Kaufman, Carey Witkov, Steven Lazar, Pamela
Stoller and Mary Schubert proudly display trophies won at a debate tournament.
89
�Band tnetnbers perfe ct 1nusical select ions
T.
CLARINET CHOIR - BACK ROW : J. Lehrer, D . Becker, D . Brenner, B. Smith, J. Sampson. FRONT ROW : J. Rand, R. Tobias, D. Litwin, J. Farkas,
Okawara.
F.
CONCERT BAND - BACK ROW: G . Berns, E. Picker, D . Alpert, J. Zebovitz, R. Kasman, C. Lazarus, J. Farkas, B. Byram, E. Feldshriber, M . Fraelick,
B.
Byram, N. Cellini, A. Boxenbaum, D. Gistenson, G. Westberg, D. Levine, K. Turski, W. Riley, P. Turner, L. Miller, M. Miller, M. Venn, T. Nelson,
. JaPrice. THIRD ROW : D . Erikson, M. Kogan, N. Janis, J. Sampson, D . N eumark, D. Kruse, J. Tarshis, H. Croft, R. Filler, A. Newman, L. Steinberg, M
W.
cobs, D . Siegelm.an, J. Horwitz, E. Mayer, D . Brody, R. Horgan, K. Horowitz, A. Medansky, R. Moldenhauer, B. Zimmer, M. Bloom, D . W eissman,
90
�The Niles North Concert Band
stressed variety in their selections in order to have wider audience appeal. Besides performing in the usual concerts
the band also marched during halftime at
football games and in the American Legion Memorial Day Parade.
Clarinet choir, composed of the better
clarinet players, played mainly for their
own satisfaction during their free time.
Viking band members participated as
soloists and in ensembles in the Illinois
High School Association tournament.
MARCHING BAND practices before performing during a half-time presentation .
Chagares. SECOND ROW : B. Smith, R. Tobias, T. Okawara, D. Kassel,
J. Lehrer, J. Fjellander, J. Kane, M . Stein, T . Shlachter, G. Henning, C. Ransdell,
J. Shlachter, R. Liebovitz, C. Gelder, M . Wood, J. Henning, S. Steinberg, M.
L. Williams, E. Melcher, D. Becker, D . Brenner. FRONT ROW: D. Litwin,
Schubert, B. Stoller, G. Maged.
�Viking musicians demonstrate independence
CONCERT CHOIR - BACK ROW: J. Kernes, D. Levenson, D. Amesquita, J. Glickman, D. Greenman, S. Wingard, B. Levy, S. Figenholtz, R. Eichaker,
THIRD ROW: W. Goldstein, S. Farber, E. Garns, A. Harrsch, K. Wallis, E. Lurie, R. Ransenberg. SECOND ROW: V. Simpson, E. Kempner, L. Masterton,
M. Cohen, I. Gerber, D. PerkaL A. Schultz, R. Gordon. FRONT ROW : K. Yanow, R. Angell, M. Solomon, D . Appel, S. Rosenthal, B. Weisman, J. Sender.
VIKING MALE CHORUS- BACK ROW: L. Goldberg, J. Kernes, S. Wingard, B. Levy, D. Morris. SECOND ROW : H. Mueller, F. Byram, J. Lehrer, D. Levenson, R. Eichaker, H. Pinhasik, P. Fisher, B. Sucherman, B. Solomon. FRONT ROW: L. Warshawsky, J. Sacks, C. Behrens, D. Levin, J. Shlachter, G. Engstrom, T. Fu. SEATED: Mr. Louis Magor (director).
92
�"The independence of this year's music department is really remarkable,"
says Miss Thelma Wilcox, orchestra
conductor at Northi. Orchestra members
organized a candy sale to raise money
and took over their own instrumental
repair and cleaning. On the community
level they participated in various orchestras including the Chicago Youth Symphony, the Chicago Civic Orchestra and
the Skokie Valley Symphony.
Young Sounds, a new vocal group,
completely arranged their own music.
" They show what kids can do when
they' re left on their own but are highly
motivated," comments Miss Wilcox.
The Viking Male Chorus is another
new addition to Northi's music department. Under the direction of Mr. Louis
Magor, they performed special arrangements for male choruses.
Concert Choir sang classical music
during the winter and spring concerts.
They also sponsored a float in the homecoming parade which won first place.
YOUNG SOUNDS - BACK ROW: D. Levenson, D. Greenman, B. Schmidt, J. Levin, E. Smith, R. Dishkin, G. Myers. FRONT ROW: L. Goldin (Director), M. Kunkle, K. Smith, M. Berman, R. Wilcox, L. Gitelman, R. Rysztogi.
ORCHESTRA - BACK ROW: E. Eisenstein, D. Schlager, C. Olson, J. Fischman, B. Bolshon, A. Feuerstein, L. Goldberg, K. Turski, B. Myhr, D. Greenman. SECOND ROW: R. Gordon, R. Shipley, A. Kolof, D. Sakamoto, M. Schwartz, D. Salk, M. Lauter, K. Lundsberg, A. Alfassa, C. Firus, S. Steinberg.
FRONT ROW: T. Paul, M. Heimlich, J. Schumer, R. Kassman, D. Slaton.
93
�Vocalists display talents
at spring, winter concerts
A CAPPELLA CHOIR - BACK ROW: D. Levenson, S. Wingard, D. Greenman, H. Mueller, B. Behrens, H. Pinhasik, S. Kernes, R. Kassman, B. Sucherman, G. Engblom. FOURTH ROW: M. Young, C. Welter, D. Pogoff, R. Eichaker, J. Kernes, L. Goldberg, B. Brenner, S. Brown, S. Riemer. THIRD ROW:
L. Simons, G. Orner, L. Werres, M. Pierremont, R. DeWald, D. Rosin, S . Summers, J. Roiniotis, R. Lutz, C. Morath. SECOND ROW : G. Myers, M. Beiser,
C. Salvatore, M. Morgan, L. Weinick, S. Fruehe, B. Sostrin, D. Appel, K. Turski. FRONT ROW: G. Novak, K. Silk, S. Lowenstein, P. Weiss, S. Lachman,
T. Sacks, S. Morris, S. Bronstein.
94
�MADRIGAL SINGERS - BACK ROW: R. DeWald, D . Bernstein, L. Werres, B. Sucherman, R. Kassman, S. Sidell, G. Engblom. FRONT ROW: L. Warshawsky, L. Williams, K. Silk, C. Miles, I. Karnow, M . Berman, L. Goldin .
Madrigal singers, performers of fifteenth century music, received a new
look this year by wearing costumes specially made for them by the home economics classes. The costumes were first
worn by the group during the Christmas
season when they went caroling to
neighboring nursing homes and through
the downtown Chicago area.
Semi-classical and European fold music was focused on by Valhalla singers.
The group consisted of ten girls who
performed during the spring and winter
concerts.
A cappella choir performed with concert choir during the December Holiday
Concert. "They sing choral music of the
highest quality, from Bach to Poulenc
and Leonard Bernstein," says Mr. Louis
Magor, director.
VALHALLA SINGERS- B. Schmidt, G. Welter, R. DeWald, ]. Sender, K. Silk, E. Lurie.
95
�BIOLOGY CLUB - BACK ROW: L. Miller, W. Chagares, J. Oberlander, L. Fishman, R. Levy. SECOND ROW: F. R-eitman, A. Stein, R. Pikowsky, M .
Sklar, G. Yell. FRONT ROW: B. Waldman (president), M. Sherman (secretary-treasurer), M. Wood (vice-president), C. Morath (corresponding secretary),
M . Jacobs.
BRUCE WALDMAN shows Carol Morath and Melissa Wood how to use a micrometer.
96
�Chemistry, biology clubs study phenomena;
mathelllaticians solve problellls of interest
Various mini courses were sponsored
by Biology Club for interested biology
students. Topics discussed were microslide making, photomicroscopy and the
use of the geiger-muller counter. To
study winter ecology Biology Club went
to northern Illinois .
Chemistry Club investigated chemical
phenomena not covered in the regular
curriculum. In addition, the club members learned useful lab techniques.
Math students broadened their knowledge of mathematics by attending Math
Club meetings. Math-related subjects
such as logic, light and topology were
discussed. The club spent much time reviewing old tests to prepare themselves
for the National Math Contest.
MATH CLUB- STANDING: J. Rosenberg,
Behr, A. Messinger, M. Wisper.
I
-
CHEMISTRY CLUB - Mr. Frank Cardulla (advisor), B. Elenbogen (vice-president), R. Goodman (treasurer), M . Stein (president), G. Berdine.
J. Rand, M . Venn, B. Miretzky, M . Suzukida, D. Weissman (president), R. Rogoff, S. Gould. SEATED: R.
97
�Language dubs expand range of activities
SPANISH CLUB - Carrie Seltzer (secretary), Deborah Witherbee, Bruce Stokols, Maureen Levin,,,~onnie Levin.
FRENCH CLUB- BACK ROW: B. Oakes, J. Zebovitz, 0 . Coe, L. Lamet, R. Loginsky. FRONT ROW : C.
Melman, B. Rohrer (co-president), A. Albaum (co-president), S. Larson (treasurer).
98
�Russian Club members gained greater
appreciati on of Russia's cultural heritage
by showing Russian films and taking
trips downtown to view Soviet performing artists. The club also set up an exhibition of contempo rary and 19th century
Russian paintings.
German Club furthered their knowledge by conductin g discussion s centering around German history and the origin of German words.
The French way of life was discovered
by French Club members through their
varied activities. Among these activities
was a pot luck French dinner, viewing
French films and organizing exchanges
with neighborin g French clubs.
Spanish Club gained insight into
Spain's culture by studying Spanish
songs and dances. The group's activities
culminate d at a spring banquet.
GERMAN CLUB- Robert Zivin, Beth Rohrer, David Brody.
C. Ruben, S. Stevens. SECOND ROW : R. Freedman, S.
RUSSIAN CLUB - BACK ROW: K. Mages, A. Gelbart, S. Silver, B. Schmidt, D. Terry, N . Levin,
FRONT ROW: J. Rohrer (vice-preside nt), J. Franklin (president), M . Trocky (secretary-tr easurer).
Troop, L. Robbins, R. Lang, J. Share, J. Lifton.
99
�Skiing, riding off er outdoor recreation;
law club investigates judicial procedures
Riding Club members developed their
abilities to ride forward seat equitation,
jump and learn show etiquette. The club
met every Thursday at Northwestern
Stables. Club members also learned how
to handle, groom and care for horses and
equipment.
Ski Club membership increased to
over 200. Members were able to ski on
the slopes of Alpine Valley in Elkhorn,
Wisconsin, every Friday night when
weather permitted.
"Law Club was created for students
who are interested in law in general, not
necessarily as a career," says Jonathan
Sales, Law Club president. The club took
several field trips, including a visit to the
County C~urts Building where they were
able to sit behind the judge during a trial
and hear all court proceedings .
MR. MICHAEL DEUTSCH, Riding Club advisor, admires a horse before preparing to mount.
RIDING CLUB MEMBER Debra Wolk concentrates on guiding her horse around the ring.
100
�SKI CLUB MEMBERS Patrick Boyle, Randi Becker, Kelton Lundsberg, Cynthia Lerman and Joellen Kaufman wait for the bus to arrive to take them to Alpine Valley in Elkhorn, Wisconsin.
LAW CLUB - STANDING: Mr. William Robinson (advisor), L. Stream, J. Bear, L. Steinberg, B. Berg, V. Simpson, S. Bobrow. SEATED: M. Scanlon
(publicity director), J. Sales (president), B. Kaplan (recording secretary), E. Lurie (corresponding secretary).
101
�CHESS CLUB- BACK ROW: R. Berman, C. Morath, C. Ruben, L. Abrams. THIRD ROW: T. Okawara, S. Goldberg, M. Stein (treasurer), S. Lerner, M .
Stein, B. Goodman, P. Kramer, M. Kogan, B. Miretzky, S. Roth. SECOND ROW: D . Weissman, L. Wechter (president), A. Gomberg. FRONT ROW: L.
Korbus, B. Diamond, P. Jen, G. Ruben, D. Raymond.
By learning to crochet, the Horne Economics Club was able to sponsor a snood
sale at the beginning of the year. For the
Christmas season club members sold stationery and made stuffed toys. A community service project included visiting
an orphanage and making gifts for the
children.
Meetings of the Stock Club centered
around discussion of the buying and selling of stocks. The club took a field trip
to a stock broker's office to observe a
stock's progress during the day.
As members of the North Shore Chess
League, Chess Club members played a
regular competitive schedule. In the
spring the team participated in the annual state tournament .
Numismatists at Northi studied how
to determine a coin's value and discussed
coin types. Group activities included
coin auctions and coin exhibitions.
COIN CLUB- BACK ROW: R. Hintz, H. Barg, S. Steinberg, J. Chaitman. FRONT ROW: K. Raskin, D.
Pogoff, H . Weil, J. Goldsmith.
102
�CHESS CLUB - BACK ROW: R. Berman, C. Morath, C. Ruben, L. Abrams. THIRD ROW: T. Okawara, S. Goldberg, M. Stein (treasurer), S. Lerner, M .
Stein, B. Goodman, P. Kramer, M . Kogan, B. Miretzky, S. Roth. SECOND ROW: D . Weissman, L. Wechter (president), A. Gomberg. FRONT ROW : L.
Korbus, B. Diamond, P. Jen, G. Ruben, D. Raymond.
By learning to crochet, the Home Economics Club was able to sponsor a snood
sale at the beginning of the year. For the
Christmas season club members sold stationery and made stuffed toys . A community service project included visiting
an orphanage and making gifts for the
children .
Meetings of the Stock Club centered
around discussion of the buying and selling of stocks. The club took a field trip
to a stock broker's office to observe a
stock's progress during the day.
As members of the North Shore Chess
League, Chess Club members played a
regular competitive schedule. In the
spring the team participated in the annual state tournament.
Numismatists at Northi studied how
to determine a coin's value and discussed
coin types. Group activities included
coin auctions and coin exhibitions.
COIN CLUB - BACK ROW: R. Hintz, H. Barg, S. Steinberg, J. Chaitman. FRONT ROW: K. Raskin, D.
Pogoff, H . Weil, J. Goldsmith.
102
�Norsenten devote tinte to special interests
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB- BACK ROW: D. Rouleau, K. D'Angelo, B. France, N. Bielinski, J. Jacobson, J. Peterson, J. Terlecki, A. Winer, N. Olsen,
H. Meyers, D. Graeff, M. Nowak, N. Lichtenstein, C. Herter, K. Johnson. THIRD ROW: B. Blank, P. Gutman, P. Klickovich, D . Gotteiner, L. Jaffe, R.
Weitzman, J. Goebelt. SECOND ROW: L. Burklin, J. Coe, K. Fieldman, S. Johnson. FRONT ROW: C. Seltzer, D. Witherbee, J. Epstein.
STOCK CLUB - BACK ROW: C. Spungen, B. Spiegel, R. Ginsburg, B. Berg. FRONT ROW: S. Levy
(vice' president), J. Glicksman (president), S. Jacobs.
103
�Prospective careers exantined through clubs
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA - STANDING: D. Raymond, J. Valentino (secretary), K. Dethloff, D. Spiegel, L. Sonenblum, L. Bender,
A. Lazor, V. Tanaka. SEATED: D. Rhoney (treasurer), D. Guice (president), C. Humann (vice-president), B. Sostrin, J. Novak, M. Werner, J. Novak.
-·
•
-
f'
OFFICE OCCUPATIONS CLUB - BACK ROW: K. Albert, J. Simpson, S. Kudelka, D. Fischground.
SECOND ROW: J. Steffeck, N. Brostrom (treasurer), P. Petrone (president), R. Welk (vice-president).
FRONT ROW: B. Kamin (secretary), N. Harloff.
104
�FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA- BACK ROW : H. Berger, L. Eisenstein, E. Hiller, B. Bolshon, D. Blum, M. Duby, S. Fidel, L. Goldin, R. Wolinsky,
S. Sloane. THIRD ROW: M. Minsky, A. Lurie, E. Lurie, A. Harrsch, B. Greenberg, I. Gottlieb, S. Grahn, D. Temkin. SECOND ROW : E. Wasserman, S.
Waxburg, D. Bromberg, I. Goodfriend, M . Goldstein, A. Albaum, L. Gitelman, N. Clyman. FRONT ROW: T. Silverman (recording secretary), K. Marx
(vice-president), J. Kuhn (president), M. Wisper (treasurer), M. Eisenstein (corresponding secretary) .
Future Business Leaders of America
met administrators at Northern Illinois
University who spoke to them about the
business education department there.
Several members attended the FBLA
state convention in Springfield.
Office Occupations Club sponsored
fund-raising activities, including a candy-drive and bake sales, so that they
could hold an employer-appreciation
dinner at the end of the year. Each club
member invited her employer to the banquet. The club also took a field trip to the
Chicago Civic Center where they were
able to view a court in session.
Several members of Northi's faculty
spoke about the teaching profession at
Future Teacher of America meetings.
The club sponsored a field trip to an allblack grammar school and as a service
project tutored mentally retarded children at Devonshire Center .
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADER Marlene Werner practices typing during her free mods.
105
�SEA, Students for Israel
t,( /( !/( }~
I
t ///\
LAURIE SIMONS reviews a list of the phosphate
contents of commercial detergents.
SEA members Scott Kinoshita and Mary Schubert display an anti-pollution poster.
fi
give earth a chance
POSTERS were used by SEA to inform students of today' s pollution problems .
106
�confront outside problents
JUDY BLOCK, president of Students for Israel, introduces guest speaker Rafi Goldman, midwest coordinator of Students for Israel, before he addresses the group .
The scope of Niles North's activities
was expanded this year with the addition
of two organizations devoted to offcampus causes .
Students for Israel educated themselves on pro-Israeli arguments through
outside readings and speakers in order to
form a speaker's bureau. They planned
to visit social studies classes to present
their views. To raise money, the group
sponsored an Israeli cafe where Israeli
food was served and folk dancers
entertained.
The ominous threat of environmental
pollution sparked the formation of Students for Environmental Action. " We
realized as a relatively small group we
couldn' t end all pollution so we decided
to concentrate one area - solid waste
disposal," says Mark Stein, SEA chairman. To eliminate the problem of nonreturnable bottle and can pollution, the
group set up areas in the community
where these products were disposed .
107
�MICHELLE PIERREMONT listens to a student's request at the school bookstore.
SOPHOMORE Sigurds Bokalders adjusts the
movie camera at the audio-visual center.
Monitors aid in sntooth operation\of Northi
LOOKING for IBM cards in the file cabinet, Brian Wolpa helps out in the Hall B office .
108
�LAB ASSISTANT Brad Hersh places test tubes in the refrigerator to prevent bacterial growth.
SHELVING books is part of Russell Hintz's duties
as a monitor at the Learning Materials Center.
ROBERT RASHKOW helps out in the main office by distributing memos in the teachers' mailboxes.
109
�IJ
'D
�Special
Events
�---------
-
-- ~ --
-
'Slop the Warrior Machine' boosts spirit,
HALL B FRESHMAN Mitchell Zvolner and his dragon COIT\panion look in the direction of the judges while anticipating the final tally.
"Stop the Warrior Machine," Homecoming 1970, was a time for all students
to participate and express school spirit.
Activities started with an all-school pep
assembly where varsity football players
and members of the Homecoming court
were introduced. Enie Rasenick, student
director, invited all students to attend
the week's well-planned festivities and
introduced the Homecoming chairmen.
Students worked diligently on floats
all day Friday. The twilight pep rally,
held that night, featured the announcement of the queen, a snake dance around
the track and the dramatic burning of the
effigy. Saturday's list of activities began
with the parade, went on to the alumni
brunch, and was highlighted by a spectacular Viking victory.
HOMECOMING COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN - BACK ROW: P. Abramson, R. Cohen, A. Perelman, D.
Roitman, J. Perbohner, L. Lapping, B. Dribin. MIDDLE ROW : L. Lechowicz, E. Rasenick (director), R.
Hergott (secretary-treasurer), A. Teter. FRONT ROW: S . Ralsky, L. Berman, R. Gabel. E. Spungen.
112
�involves entire student body
JO ELLEN KOHLENBRENER works late into the
night putting finishing touches on 'the Queen's
float for the parade the next morning.
MITCHELL KANE offers his male assistance to help Janice Garfield on the GAA float .
LAST minute preparations are a lot easier and more fun when the whole crowd works.
113
�EXCITEMENT reaches a climax during the twilight pep rally as the Warrior meets defeat and bursts into flames.
Twilight rally offers break
ONLOOKERS get a final view of the Warrior Machine before it is burned in effigy .
114
�.,..
- --~
-- - ---
---!..
FLOATS line the streets of the Devonshir e area early in the morning, attracting many
.
onlookers.
frotn floa t cot npl etio n tas ks
"'
t
t:~·
....
~
'.
place.
HALL A SENIOR float, Mission Possible-St op the Warrior Machine, captured second
BONNIE GOODFR IEND supports Carol Ferstl as
she " jumps high" before the parade begins .
115
�WAITING to be presented to the Viking crowd are Queen Sue Rambert and court members Debby Dale,
Ruthanne Metcoff, Margo Eckhardt and Laura Metcoff.
RUTH COHEN, co-chairman of parades and floats
committee, introduces the winning floats as they
circle the track during half-time.
VIKINGS enter the game determined to "Stop the Warrior Machine." Vikings complete mission 28-6.
�WAGNER AND LITTLE capture a large audience during one of their instrumental selections.
Large turnout, casual dress
describes 'Voice of Change'
SUE RAMBERT smiles happily as she is crowned by last year's queen Lauri Lazarus.
This was a year of change at Northi,
and the traditional homecoming dance
was not left untouched. "Voice of
Change," sponsored by Senior Class
Board, was an experiment that proved to
be successful as evicenced by attendance
that more than doubled over last year.
The majority of students and alumni
dressed casually for the dance and the
atmosphere was relaxed.
Entertainment was provided by the
nationally famous country-rock group
Mason Proffit, and Wagner and Little
filled the number two spot. The Sound
Manufacturing Company, a Northi
group, was also featured. Students who
sat and watched the groups perform contributed to a concert atmosphere.
The coronation of the queen and her
court, which climaxed the weekend, was
given a special touch by a shower of balloons that fell over the reigning queen as
she approached her throne .
Homecoming '70 strived to involve the
entire student body; "Voice of Change"
seemingly accomplished that goal.
117
�A FAMILY QUARREL is brewing as Mrs. Gant expresses her opinions on Ben's ungrateful attitude toward her devotion and heart-felt sacrifices.
W. O. GANT cringes in disgust as his wife Eliza scolds him for drunkenness.
118
REMINISCING about the past and how it could
�Fall play- journey for the meaning of life
Look Homeward, Angel
Ben Gant .... . ...... Howard Pinhasik
Mrs. Marie "Fatty" Pert . . .. Gail Orner
Helen Gant Barton ....... Aviva Jacobs
Hugh Barton ......... David Bernstein
Eliza Gant . . . . . . . . . . Elizabeth Werres
Will Pentland .... . ... Carl A. Baldasso
Eugne Gant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Scott Sidell
Jake Clatt . . . . ... ....... Steven Schy
Mrs. Clatt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gail Myers
Ester Mangle . . ..... . .. . .. Karen Silk
Florry Mangle .... . .. Renee Lubowich
Mrs. Snowden . . . . . . . . Leslie Freeman
Mr. Farrel .......... . Howard Delman
Miss Brown . . ..... ..... Linda Goldin
Laura James ....... .. .... Terry Sacks
W . 0. Gant ......... .... . Paul Rubin
Dr. Maguire .. . . . ... Russell Kassman
Tarkinton ........ ... Timothy Schnell
Madame Elizabeth . . . . . . Paula Lazarus
Luke Gant ..... . .......... Joe Licausi
YOUNG EUGENE GANT falls in love with Laura James, a pretty new boarder from Richmond.
"Look Homeward, Angel," a play
based on Thomas Wolfe's novel, was a
tragic story of a Southern family that
dissolves. The play was chosen partly
because of the large number of characters of both sexes that it accommodates.
Stage-craft classes, taught by Mr.
Richard Hashagen, built the entire set.
The focal point was a twelve-foot marble
statue of an angel located in Mr. Gant's
stone cutter workshop.
"I want to find the world. Where is the
world?" Eugene Gant exits with that
hope. Is it not so far away from the
hopes of people today?
-have been, W. 0. Gant relates some of his experiences, hoping his son may profit from his mistakes.
119
�POISED before the competition begins are Coach Jim VanDelinder, Neil Greenspan, Captain Forest Byram, Gilbert Berdine, and host Ed Grennan .
It's Acadentic: annual battle of brains
It's Academic, a televised quiz show,
always proves to be a challenging event
for Northi. This year's team, consisting
of three senior members, managed to
maintain a close second place in their
duel against Maine East and Glenbard
West. The team was leading through the
first three rounds but could not keep up
during the final grab bag section. Just
thirty points separated the first place
team, Main East, and Niles North at the
completion of the game.
...
'
..
VIKING fans congratulate the team members on their fine performance.
120
�Teach-ins expound on life,
love, brother hood, religion
THE RANDOM SAMPLE entertains Northi with a
medley of popular and religious tunes.
STUDENTS gather in front of the auditorium stage for a close-up view of the teach-in.
Teach-ins at Northi witnessed a
change this year - they became less formal and more entertainment-oriented.
Human relations committee sponsored a
Viet Nam teach-in and presented both
sides of the issue by inviting both hawk
and dove advocates to speak.
"Help Close the People Gap," a teachin sponsored by Campus Life, strove to
do what its title implied. Jay Kessler,
organizer for the nation-wide you th
group, spoke on " Love in a Cruddy
World" while Milt Richards, a professional football player, chose " There's
More to Life than Gatorade" as the topic
for his presentation.
"Sing Out for Betsy" was studentsponsored and student-executed. The
teach-in was in memory of Betsy Smith,
a senior at North who died in an automobile accident during Thanksgiving vacation. During the Sing-Out, students contributed to the Betsy Smith Memorial
Fund which will award a scholarship to a
Northi student who is active in the Niles
North music department.
SOUND MANUFACTURING COMPANY furnishes entertainment during the Sing-Out.
121
�Northi experiences a wonderland fantasy
Alice in Wonderland
..._.,
~
"THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS," Alice prepares for her adventures in Wonderland .
THE DUCHESS logically discusses nonsense.
122
Alice . . . . .... .. ...... Susan Fortunato
White Rabbit . . . . . . . . . . . Daniel Simon
Caterpillar . . . . . . . . . . . . Suzanne Balka
Duchess . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Laura Krepack
Cook . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Melissa Sklar
Frog Footman . .. .... . . . . Gayle Novak
March Hare . . . . . . . . . . Laura Brickman
Mad Hatter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Paul Rubin
Dormouse . ... ... . .. .. . .. Loren Karel
Mock Turtle .. ... . .... Leigh Williams
Gryphon ... .. . .. . ... Howard Delman
Tweedledee . . . . . . . . . Kimberly Cronin
Tweedledum ....... Myrna Greenfield
King of Hearts . . . . . . . . Ronald Schoos
Knave of Hearts .... . .. Renee DeWald
Red Queen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lisa }Ones
White Queen .. .. . . . Loraine Masterton
Executioner .. . ..... . .. . . Susan Robin
Sister . .. ~ .. . . .. . . . .. .... Patti Weiss
ALICE fights to save her head by playing a game of croquet with the King and Queen of Hearts .
�JURORS carefully weigh the evidence during the knave's trial. The animals o f the jury are united in their verdict .
Willing suspension of disbelief is a
quality that, if used, can make any storybook tale a living reality. " Alice in Wonderland," a tale of a little girl's vivid imagination which progressed through her
dreams, is a play that requires a childlike
curiosity from both audience and actors .
Miss Linda Balkin directed the show
with this in mind. The cast played theatre games to help achieve authenticity in
their roles. The crew built the set with
the dream quality in its proper perspective. Both adults and children joined Alice on her journey to Wonderland .
.:
THE WHITE RABBIT wisely directs Alice to find the answers to her perplexing questions .
123
�PARTICIPANTS in the oratorical contest courteously listen to fellow speaker Carey Witkov, who captured third place.
Northi displays speaking, ntusical talents
\
Northi students demonstrated their
musical and oratorical skills through various channels. Students in the music
department presented a choral concert in
March which included a Cantata by Bach
as the major portion of the program. The
newly-formed Viking Male Chorus performed "Bridge Over Troubled Waters,"
lending a more contemporary air to the
concert.
The traditional Holiday Concert included a wide variety of musical selections. The concert band performed
"Flower Drum Song" while the orchestra
played pieces from Rumanian folk
dances.
The annual speech contest, previously
sponsored by the American Legion, celebrated its 25th year at Niles. Any student willing to write and deliver an oration was eligible to enter. Topics covered
a wide range such as birth control, pollution and the horrors of the Cook County
Jail. The contest drew ten contestants
and prizes were awarded by the PTSA.
SURROUNDED by kettle drums, Michael Fraelick executes a drum roll.
124
�JOE FISCHMAN plays a violin solo.
CONCERT BAND members watch for Dr. Wathen's instructions during the Holiday Concert.
NORTH'S CHOIR performs Poulenc's "Gloria" featuring guest soloist Mrs. Mary Gagne as choir director Mr. Louis Magor leads the group.
125
�Darice, carnival add vigor to social season
CARNIVAL goers test their luck on a ball throw while Sophomore Class Board members supervise.
CLOWNING around, Charlie Cohen sells balloons.
Turnabout was the only semi-formal
event at Northi this year. Couples
danced to the music of KHAZADDOOM and celebrated a "Magical
Connection."
"Northopoly," the theme of the annual carnival, was designed to resemble a
Monopoly game. Students faced many
challenging booths but were glad that
there was plenty of "free parking."
126
TURNABOUT calls for a change from modern day dancing to a traditional bunny hop .
�THE ASSOCIATION exhibit their fine sense of humor as they creatively pose for the photographer.
Rock concert held at North
" CHERISH," The Association's mos t popular
so ng, was performed as the h ighlight of the
concert.
Over 2,000 people occupied Northi's
gym on the evening of March 6. Parents
and students sat anxiously awaiting the
arrival of The Association, a renowned
rock group. The Association concert was
sponsored by Junior Class Board " who
worked diligently to make it a success,"
said Arthur Simon, junior class president. " To see the faces of an enthusiastic
audience made all our efforts worthwhile," he added.
The crowd was captivated by such
Association hits as " Cherish," " Windy"
and" Along Comes Mary." The Association, who have always had a reputation
of excelling in live performances, did not
disappoint Northi. They successfully
created a personal attachment with the
audience. The concert culminated with
" Enter The Young" even though the
standing audience demanded more.
CLAPPING fills the gym as enthusiastic students wait for The Association to start another song .
127
�MEMBERS of the "Splemberg Trio plus Eight," K. Silk, J. Lestz, J. Levin, L. Goldin, M . Berman, L. Goldberg and L. Masterton, run into close situations.
Norsecapades 'paints' a theater of talent
HOWARD MUELLER supports Lori Morris in a pose from their number to "Love Story's" theme.
128
�CARL BALDASSO'S "Bedtime Story" is not the
usual tame fable that would bring pleasant dreams .
and creativity
" THE LITTLE PRINCE" is narrated by Karen Silk as Lisa Jones dances to the enchanting tale.
Norsecapades, the annual talent show,
innovated a new format this year. "Paint
Box" was a collage of student acts that
flowed together without the aid of an
extraneous story line. The show featured
three production numbers. The opening
and closing numbers were written by
student musical director Bob Filler. " Applause," a number from the Broadway
musical, was also staged. Many members
of the cast performed in more than one
act, contributing to a more professional
atmosphere.
Norsecapades, like other school functions, ran on a low budget. The lack of
funds did not hinder the show but forced
more originality in costumes and set designs. Wooden blocks that could be
moved to create multiple effects constituted the set.
"Paint Box," the result of eight weeks
of work, was a creative and colorful display of both musical and theatrical
talent.
MUSIC DIRECTOR Bob Filler and co-chairmen David Bernstein and Gail Myers discuss the show.
129
�'Paint Box' alters tradition
BLACK LACE and DENIM, with Gail Omer and
Loraine Masterton, is a spoof of saloon dramas.
JAZZ requires the processing of creativity. Barb Greenberg and Robin Goland have the formula.
CHARLIE BROWN'S gang- Scott Sidell, Paul Lazarus, Carl Baldasso and David Bernstein - prepare their Book Report.
130
�VOCAL SOLOISTS are Larry Goldberg, Paula Lazarus, Liz Werres and Iris Goodfriend.
KIM TURSKI strikes one of the poses from her
dance to the powerful music of " Peter Gunn."
BARB DRIBIN directs Paul Rubin to "Go to the Mirror Boy" in a number which reflects their talent.
131
�ProID celebrates 'We've only just begun!'
THE ROY AL COUPLE enjoy a quiet moment together while dancing to the theme song.
RANDY POZNANSKY and Linda Schlesinger
stroll down the red carpet after being announced
Prom King and Queen. Court couples Bonnie
Chavin and Lonnie Porter and Melissa Wolfman
and Eric Smetana follow behind.
132
PROM COUPLES relax between dances and discuss their weekend plans.
�FUTURE graduates listen intently for last minute instructions before going to the auditorium for the beginning of commencement exercises .
Grads leave Northi to face new challenges
Daily homerooms and study halls,
Viking Week and Friday night sock-hops
- all are part of Northi's past. Through
four years of high school, seniors have
witnessed these and many other changes.
The time passed slowly for some, swiftly
for others, but all know it will never return.
As the class of ' 71 reaches commencement, fond memories are all that remain.
This class has overcome challenges and
crossed many hurdles together. They
have grown and changed along with
Northi. They leave ready to confront situations of the outside world.
EXCITEMENT prevails as students pass through Northi halls, this time as graduates .
133
��Sports
�Varsity gridders compile 1-5-1 conference
FINDING running room, Dennis Cooper speeds
towards the goal line with determination.
ALL-CO N FEREN CE running back Rick Calamari plunges forw·a rd for another Viking first down .
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Vikings . . . . 6
Vikings
. 14
Vikings . . 12
Vikings
.. 6
14
Vikings
Vikings . . . 28
.8
Vikings
Vikings .... 0
Glenbrook North . 15
.... 20
Sullivan ..
New Trier West .. 33
Maine South ..... 21
Maine West
14
Deerfield ... ... . . 6
Glenbrook South . 12
28
N iles West
1.
VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM- BACK ROW: S. Brown, R. Pollitzer, P. Steffeck, M. Harrison, D . Haley,
J. Sacomano, M. Menze. THIRD ROW: R. Schubert, D. Gilleland, F. Kelly, J. Rosenquist, W. Sowers, W .
Shulman, M. Gartzman, K. Schirmer. SECOND ROW : Coach McCarrell, Coach Braddy, C. Johnson, D.
Schwartz, K. Kravitz, S. Brin, S. Serra, T. Phelus. FRONT ROW: R. Woldorf, L. Goldberg, A. Poznansky,
J. Moran.
136
�record, show hustle, spirit
VIKING offensive squad lines up in expectation of a strong Warrior onslaught.
VARSITY end Don Haley reaches high into the air
to pull in a Schirmer pass .
BACK ROW: J. DeCorrevont, W. Anderson, J. Brown, R. Moldenhauer, W. Peterson, S. Brown, S. Kasch.
THIRD ROW: K. Schirmer, B. Robinson, J. Arden, S. Frank, M . Bromberg, S. Lee, P. Kelly. SECOND
ROW: R. Calamari, D. Greenman, F. Crivalare, M. Hamilton, B. Schatz, R. Cowin, Coach Zook, Coach
Harris, Coach Conway. FRONT ROW: S. McKay, G. Kost, S. Kase, C. Goldstein.
137
�Decisive holllecollling victory
displays Viking tealll effort
KEITH SCHIRMER undergoes pregrame precautions in anticipation of a grueling contest.
Contrary to preseason expectations,
the varsity football team finished with a
1-6-1 overall record and seventh in CSL
play. Inconsistency on the parts of both
the offensive and defensive squads contributed to the season's results .
There were bright spots on the team,
though. Seniors Rick Calamari and Ted
Phelus were selected to the all-conference team while seniors Marty Harrison
and Wayne Shulman and junior Keith
Schirmer were awarded honorable mention status. The varsity team looks to
Schirmer, Dennis Cooper, Bill Anderson,
Kent Schirmer and John DeCorrevont to
improve their record for next year.
COACH DAVE McCARRELL outlines offensive
plays with senior quarterback Scott McKay.
.,
FULLBACK JEFF ARDEN prepares to receive a handoff from playmaker Scott McKay .
138
�Soph's gridiron cools to 1-7 CSL season
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM - BACK ROW : G. De Laurier, C. Davies, M. Behr, J. De Laurier, G. Henning, T. Goebelt, K. Lozins, M . Schroeder, S.
Weinstein, J. Bamefield, C. Mark, M . Huttel, A. Kalfin, C. Fotos. THIRD ROW : Coach Browning, M. Rosenquist, R. Norman, I. Keer, M . Litrofsky, J.
Horowitz, L. Weinberg, J. Young, L. O 'Brien, S. Weinberg, S. Schoen, L. Kaluzna, C. Glenner, J. Fox, M. Zwick. SECOND ROW : Coach Richardson, J.
Axel, F. Amstadter, B. Zimmer, J". Keefe, G. Rosenberg, R. Doroff, R. Katz, P. Boyle, N. Cellini, R. Elmzen , S. Cohen, S. Aron, W. Cohen, M. Bloom, D .
Rabens. FRONT ROW: S. Liss, B. Loeb, R. Epstein, M . Magida, M . Fraelick, S. Sosman, M . McDade, G. Scholar, S. Kohn, D . Morris .
'-
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
Vikings ... 30
.0
Vikings
.. 0
Vikings
.0
Vikings
Vikings .. .. 7
.6
Vikings
Vikings .... 0
..... 0
Sullivan .
New Trier West . . 28
Glenbrook North . 41
Maine N orth ... . 38
Maine W est .... 13
Deerfield ... .... . 35
28
Niles W est
Plagued by injuries and discipline
problems, the sophomore football team
under Coach William Richardson compiled an overall 1-7 record with an 0-7
conference record. The highlight of the
season was the team's first game against
Sullivan High School of Chicago which
resulted in a 30-0 win for the Vikings. At
the end of the season, Gary Schoen was
voted by his teammates as best back,
Wayne Cohen was chosen as best lineman, and Terry Keefe was selected as
most valuable player.
DETERMINED sophomore gridders dig in, ready to challenge their unsuspecting opponents.
139
�Freshtnan teatns acquire valuable experience
FROSH A FOOTBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
.. .. 0
.... O
. .. 30
. 12
.. 14
.... 6
New Trier West
6
Glenbrook North . 34
M aine North . . .
8
Maine West
20
Deerfield . . . . . . 20
Niles West .
. .. 8
FROSH B FOOTBALL
FROSH A FOOTBALL TEAM - BACK ROW : M. Sowinski, D. Glickstein, L. Brandt, S. Goebel, D.
Klassman, B. Koch, E. Jen, S. Bowlen, S. Serota, B. Murphy. THIRD ROW: S. Dolins, G. Rambert, G. Figler, D. Weldy, J. Deutch, J. Abrams, P. Blakey, M. Ferdinand, M. Dahm. SECOND ROW: Coach Hodnik,
D. Weingart, G. Wolflick, B. Schechter, J. Mussar, M . Rubin, S. Anderson, D. Karol, R. Hoffman.
FRONT ROW: N. Cohen.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. .. 12
.6
.... 6
.. 0
... 12
.... 6
.... 0
New Trier West . . 39
Glenbrook North . 56
Maine South ... . . 30
Maine West ... .. 22
Glenbrook ~::iuth . 46
Deerfield . .... . .. 22
... ·20
Niles West
Freshman gridders encountered diff icult opponents during this season's
competition. The A team managed to
obtain a 1-5 season record while the B
team was 0-7. Outstanding performers
on the A squad included co-captains
Sean Bowlen and Dan Weldy, Scott Serota and Don Glickstein. Pacing this year's
B team were Martin Marzenilli, Bruce
Horgan, Vince Gullo and Ricky Endo.
FROSH B FOOTBALL TEAM - BACK ROW: V. Gullo, G. Coone, B. Schumer, S. Wingard, W. Altshul,
D. Hayes, D. Rechel; A. Miller, T. McDade. THIRD ROW : E. Perbohner, S. Drucker, B. Gribow, J. Bay,
G. Pivar, R. Eichaker, E. Quam, M . Alscher, Coach Kail. SECOND ROW: Coach Kmet, Coach Lorenz, T .
Stangenes , J. Carlson, N. Nadler, P. Green, M. Wolke, S. Cook, D . Hefter, K. Blake. FRONT ROW: B.
Horgan, R. Endo, J. Kramer, M. Bussell, S. Feiwell, L. Markin, A. Kenoe, S. Greenberg.
140
�SENIOR MITCH BRACHMAN finishes the race,
gaining valuable points for his team .
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY TEAM - BACK ROW : Coach Lyerla, R. Kuhnle, G. Berdine, J. Leikin, F.
Kuhn, M. Schulman. FRONT ROW : R. Packer, S. Dennen, M. Brachman, R. Cotovsky .
Varsity cross-country teant runs 3-5 record
VARSITY CROSS-COUNTRY
. 35
Vikings
Vikings . . . 41
19
Vikings
Vikings .. . 34
Vikings ... so
Vikings .. 26
. 29
Vikings
Glenbrook North . 22
New Trier West . . 20
43
Maine North .
Maine South ... . . 21
Maine West . ... 15
Deerfield .... . . 29
Glenbrook South . 27
VIKING harriers break into the open, hoping to get good position against their Deerfield foes.
141
�VIKING HARRIERS show smiles of triumph after sweeping the first seven places at a dual meet.
Harriers win control of township trophy
Beginning the season by placing sixth
out of 23 teams at the Riverside-Brookfield Invitational, the varsity cross country team, under Coach Ralph Lyerla,
went on to compile a 3 - 5 record . The
harriers were recipients of the township
trophy after winning the township meet
for the third year in a row.
In other non-conference competition,
the team placed eighth out of 18 schools
at the Ridgewood Invitational, and al the
Glenbrook Invitational Gil Berdine,
Mitchell Brachman, Rory Packer and
Fred Kuhn returned to Northi with medals. At the Central Suburban League
Meet, the harriers took a fourth out of
nine schools competing.
Roger Kuhnle was voted by his teammates as the most valuable member while
Steve Dennen was selected as the runner
who showed the most improvement.
Fred Kuhn was elected the most consistent harrier for this year's team.
t
]
MOST VALUABLE RUNNER Roger Kuhnle enters the chutes with another first place.
142
JUNIOR RORY PACKER finishes high, showing
promise of future Viking successes .
�Frosh-soph teatn finishes seventh in CSL
FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY TEAM - BACK ROW: C. Walusiak, J. Lamaster, S. Cabot, M . Sax,
E. Hendricks, S. Gara, A. Perelgut. SECOND ROW: Coach Waddell, K. Riemer, S. Friedman, N . Frankel.
S. Volkow, L. Tadelman, T. Molitor, M . Salberg. FRONT ROW; K. Teplinsky, I. Silverstein, R. Sampson,
L. Share, S. Brachman, K. Kruse, A. Stezskal.
STRIVING to cut his time, Kerry Riemer speeds
through the chutes.
FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
EXHAUSTION overpowers John Lamaster after putting forth great effort into a tough meet.
... 35
... 57
... 69
. .. 54
... 75
. .. 96
... 72
... 35
... 82
Glenbrook North . 22
New Trier West . . 53
Maine North .... . 45
Ridgewood ...... 30
Maine South .. ... 43
Maine West ..... 32
D eerfield ........ 49
Glenbrook South . 57
Niles West ...... 38
Frosh-soph cross-country experienced
a rebuilding season this fall, managing to
finish seventh in the conference although plagued by injuries . The most
impressive victory was the Viking win
over highly-ranked Deerfield. The township meet found the frosh-soph runners
placing second out of the three Niles
school.
Outstanding performances were
turned in by most valuable harrier John
Kuhnle, with consistent excellence seen
in the running of Les T adelman. Other
Vikings making important contributions
were Kerry Riemer, Kerry Teplin.sky,
Steve Brachman and Mike Salberg .
143
�Yikes see new height in future CSL slate
VARSITY BASKETBALL - BACK ROW: R. Weisman, K. Dhaliwal, H. Daar, R. Carlson, J. Brown, B. Myhr, M. Menze, D. Rosenthal, J. Chernoff, K.
Schirmer, T. DiGloria, S. Kaufman, S. Greene. FRONT ROW: M. Goldfine, M. Klesman, D. Nonnemacher, Coach Lund, Coach O'Keefe, D . Cooper, K.
Schirmer, A. Kalman.
V ARSJTY BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 35
... 44
.. . 34
. 57
. 59
. 61
. 62
. 54
. 67
. 54
... 57
.. 46
... 58
. 61
Maine West
Niles West . . .. .. 63
Glenbrook South . 74
New Trier West .. 80
63
Deerfield
Maine South . .. .. 75
.... 57
Niles West
New Trier West .. 90
. 50
Niles East . ..
Glenbrook South . 51
. 51
Reavis . ... ..
Maine South . .... 61
.. 52
Morton East
JUNIOR Dennis Cooper follows through on his lay-up attempt against Glenbrook North.
144
�VARSITY basketball coach Jim Lund gives his players confidence during a time out against Niles West.
JUNIOR Dennis Cooper spaces the opposition as
he drives around for another Viking basket.
Coach Jim Lund's varsity cagers were
a young team this year, having only
three seniors on the squad. In CSL competition the Vikings achieved a 2-12 slate
and a disappointing last place finish.
High points of the season were the
team's victories over Morton East, Niles
West, and Glenbrook South. At the conclusion of the season, team members
voted junior Keith Schirmer as most valuable player and chose senior Dan Rosenthal as honorary captain. Junior
Dennis Cooper also proved to be a key
member of the Viking squad.
TWO DEFENDERS try to keep freshman Paul Dhaliwal from scoring on a jumper.
145
�VARSITY CAGERS increase their lead by two points on the way to an exciting 54-51 victory over Glenbrook South. Junior center Matt Menze puts in an easy one-handed jump shot.
BLOCKING out an opponent, Joel Chernoff
glances u p and awaits the result of his shot.
KENT SCHIRMER waits in anticipation of a pass from heavily guarded senior Scott McKay.
146
�Juniors juntp high, ignite cager victories
JUNIOR Keith Schirmer drives around a Niles
West defender for a two-point play.
DRIVE and determination show in the face of Dennis Cooper as he breaks away for a lay-up.
147
�Sophs optintistic, Frosh A
This year's sophomore basketball players
posted a close to even season, compiling a
5-12 slate. Players who made outstanding
contributions to team effort were Ron Gray
and Curt Johnson. Meanwhile, the Frosh A,
with the help of players Steve Goebel, Brian
Wolf and Paul Dhaliwal, came up with a
final season record of 11-7, winding up
with third place in conference.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM- BACK ROW: A. Kalfen, C. Johnson, R. Gray, C. Fotos, M. Slutsky, T. Goebelt, J. Barnefield, R. Romer, M. Huttel, Coach Zook . FRONT ROW: H. Schwartz, T. Keefe, L.
Tadelman, S. Cohen, C. Goldstein.
SKILLFUL ball handling and control are exhibited
by sophomore Ron Gray.
148
Vikings
Vikings .. .
Vikings . .. .
Vikings ...
Vikings
..
Vikings . . .
Vikings
Vikings ...
Vikings
Vikings \ ...
Vikings .. . .
..
Vikings
S4
44
S8
so
66
48
S7
48
61
49
38
S7
72
Maine South ..
Glenbrook South .... 42
Glenbrook North . .. . 38
New Trier West ... . 70
Maine North .... .... lS
Niles West . . . . . . . . . so
61
Niles East ..... ..
34
Ridgewood
Glenbrook South . . . . S8
. . so
Reavis
68
Maine South ...
. . 61
Morton East ..
SOPHOMORE COACH Bill Zook gives a pre-game pep talk to the members of the team.
�finish big, B gain skills
FROSH A BASKETBALL- BACK ROW: C. Fieldman, D. Kruse, K. Dhaliwal, S. Bowlen C. Kiss, L. Rosin, S. Goebel, D. Weldy, M. Friedlander. FRONT ROW: H. Singer, H. Barge, J. Rambert, Coach Ackman,
H. Runge, B. Schecter, S. Bosley.
FROSH A BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 48
.. 49
. SS
. 67
. . S7
. . . 46
. 66
. S8
.. 63
. 78
44
.. S7
. . . 49
. .. S2
.. 44
. . . 31
Maine West
Maine South . . . .
Glenbrook South .
.
Niles West
New Trier West ..
Maine North .. ...
Glenbrook North .
Niles West
New Trier West
Maine North ... ..
...
Maine West
...
Deerfield
..
Evanston .. .
Niles East
Glenbrook South .
M aine South .
62
SS
37
S2
62
36
68
S6
49
41
S2
S8
61
SI
42
63
FROSH B BASKETBALL
FROSH B BASKETBALL - BACK ROW: Coach Wolf, M. Dahm, R. Wells, B. Berlin, L. Brandt, A. Medansky. SECOND ROW: S. Rozen, J. Phipps, S. Dolins, D . Jacobson, M. Cogan, E. Hendricks. FRONT
ROW: C. Swanson, A. Levinsen, S. Anderson, L. Kinoshita, R. Hoffman, T . Luckman.
Vikings .. 47
Vikings . . . 42
. 30
Vikings
Vikings ... 40
Vikings .. 3S
Vikings . . 47
Vikings . . . 46
Glenbrook South .
Niles West
New Trier West ..
Glenbrook North .
..
Deerfield .
Glenbrook South .
Maine South .
SI
47
46
34
49
49
S9
149
�Varsity grapplers send trio to state tneet
VARSITY WRESTLERS- BACK ROW: Coach Weber, W. Sowers, W . Shulman, J. DeCorrevont, F. Byram, T . Phelus. SECOND ROW: D . Schwartz, M .
Hamilton, M. Schwartz, A. Poznansky, S. Robinson, G. Kaiserman. FRONT ROW : D . Morris, M. Behrman, W . Tanker, R. Endo, j. Olian .
Viking varsity wrestlers finished second in CSL play with a 5-2 conference
record and a 7-4 overall record . Highlights of the season included a first place
in the Niles Quadrangular meet, a third
in the Ridgewood Varsity Invitational,
and a first place in sectionals. Both senior Forrest Byram and Alan Poznansky
were selected all-conference wrestlers,
while seniors Ted Phelus and Wayne
Shulman were awarded honorable mention status. Byram, Phelus, and senior
Wes Sowers qualified for the state tournament at Champaign. Byram and Sowers defeated their first opponents while
Phelus went on to finish fifth in state. In
a post-season election, Byram was chosen most valuable player while junior
Dave Schwartz was selected most improved Viking wrestler.
HEAVYWEIGHT Forrest Byram rides out his opponent, gaining one of his 24 victories.
150
�DISPLAYING the end result of four years of hard work and determination are state competitors Forrest Byram, Ted Phelus, and Wesley Sowers.
VARSITY WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
.. . 32
... 21
. . 19
. . 19
. . 18
... 30
. . . 47
. 25
... 33
20
. 32
Maine South
Maine East
Glenbrook South .
Deerfield ..
Mundelein ......
Niles West ...
NewTrierEast ...
North ChicagoNew Trier West ..
Glenbrook North .
Maine West ... ..
16
17
24
20
20
11
5
11
10
24
15
VARSITY wrestler Wesley Sowers, showing his fine mat technique, controls his Glenbrook foe.
151
�JV WRESTLING TEAM - BACK ROW: Coach Richardson, C. Schiff, J. Brumlik, J. DeCorrevont, N. Neihaus, M. Hamilton. FRONT ROW: J. Glicksman, K. Hechtman, M. Behrman, M. Prace, M. Turim.
JV, frosh learn new wrestling techniques
On the junior varsity level, the Viking
grapplers were able to achieve a 6-6 overall record with a 3-5 conference slate. In a
team vote at the end of the season,
heavyweight John DeCorrevont was
chosen most valuable wrestler, Norm
Neihaus most improved, and Mark Behram was selected honorary captain.
Sophomore grapplers were 5-6-1 for
the season and 3-4-1 in conference competition. T earn captain was Marty Zwick
while Bruce Zimmer was most valuable
wrestler with an overall 16-0 record.
The freshman wrestling team managed a 2-8 record for the season. In Central Suburban League play, the freshman
won two while losing five.
L
FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM - BACK ROW: D. Weingart, E. Jen, D. Klassman, D. Gitlis, Coach
Browning. SECOND ROW: M . Goldberg, M. Prace, S. Kaplan, F. Lewin. FRONT ROW: C. Schwartz, C.
Feinglass, N. Cohen, J. Goldsmith.
152
�Sophs finish 3-4-1 in CSL
JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
... 20
. 35
... 13
. .. 43
... 22
. 18
. 25
. 12
. 21
Maine West ..... 29
NewTrierWest .. 18
Glenbrook North . 36
New Trier East ... 15
26
North ChicagoNiles West .. .. . 32
Maine North .. . . . 19
27
Deerfield .
18
Mundelein
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
SOPHO MO RE W RESTLERS - BACK ROW: Coach Hodnick, F. Weglarz, C. Ciu pke, K. Lozins, C.
Schiff, J. Young. FRONT ROW: S. Liss, G. Scholar, M . Rothman, J. Olian.
.. 28
. 14
11
... 16
... 13
. 26
.. 44
. 27
. .. 3
.. . 26
. .. 14
23
Maine South ..
. . 30
Maine East
Glenbrook South . 31
. 29
Deerfield ...
Mundelein .... . . 35
Niles West ...... 26
New Trier East ... 10
North Chicago .. . 19
Glenbrook North . 51
New Trier West .. 22
. 34
Maine West
FRESHMAN WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 14
. 23
8
.. . 20
.. 10
. .. 15
. . 41
. .. 16
.. 12
... 14
Maine West .. ... 30
New Trier West .. 22
Glenbrook North . 46
New Trier East ... 35
North Chicago . . . 50
. 35
Niles West
Maine North ..... 15
. 30
Deerfield .
Mundelein ...... 45
Glenbrook South . 35
SOPHOMORE grappler Marty Zwick main tains the upper hand against h is Maine West opponent.
153
�Purple Porpoise show strength, endurance
-
SOPHOMORE Jay Kernes skillfully performs a
backward somersault in varsity competition.
SENIOR FREESTYLER Eric Feldshriber dives off the starting block to begin the race.
The varsity Purple Porpoise swam to a
9-5 seasonal record this year and took
fourth place in the Central Suburban
League with a 4-4 conference record.
Coach Joe Rusk named seniors Greg
Messerschmitt, Allan Gaynor and Dale
Christofferson as the team's oustanding
members. Messerschmitt placed first in
conference in the 100-yard butterfly,
while taking eigth in state for the event.
Gaynor took eleventh in state in the 200y ard individual medley, while diver
Christofferson qualified for the state
competition although he did not place.
Highlight of the season was an upset victory over highly rated St. Viator at the
Big Red Invitational meet at Niles West.
VARSITY BACKSTROKER Allan Gaynor shows the form he used in gaining second place in the CSL.
154
�PREPARING to commence the race are varsity freestylers Mike Molitor and Errol Chavin.
Swi1n1ners pool talents, end fourth in CSL
VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM - BACK ROW: M. Vender, C. Johnson, D. Christofferson, A. Gaynor, A. Deutsch, J. Mullenix, M. Wolz, G. Messerschmitt, J. Nelson. FRONT ROW: S. Cohen, E. Feldschriber, G. Yell, E. Chavin, M. Molitor, W. Anderson, Coach Rusk.
155
�Viking swintnters pull upset,
beat St. Viator at_ Big Red nteet
PURPLE PORPOISE display the trophy won in an upset meet at the Big Red Invitational at West.
VARSITY SWIMMING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 39
. 67
.38
... 38
... 62
.. . 72
. .. 37
... 55
... 72
34
48
. 78
. 74
New Trier West .. 56
... 28
Maine East
Glenbrook North . 57
Evergreen Park . . 57
Maine West ... .. 31
Maine North .. . . . 22
Maine South .. . . 58
. .. 40
Lake Forest
23
Waukegan ...
Deerfield ...... . . 61
Glenbrook South . 47
Niles West .. .. 16
Tinley Park .. . . . 21
SENIOR Greg Messerschmitt took eighth place in the butterfly during state competition.
156
�FROSH-SOPH SWIMMING TEAM - BACK ROW: J. Kernes, P. Kohlenbrenner, G. Johnson, G. Segal. G. Pivar, M . Berman, A . Berman, J. Garber, S.
Boxenbaum, R. Gerowitz, S. Bokalders. FRONT ROW : H. Ellman, B. Smith, J. Weinman, D . Netchin, B. Sterling, H. Barkan, D . Minkus, Coach Harris.
Soph switntners finish at 2-9
'
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 35
... 57
.. 24
. 30
. 42
... 63
... 38
... 22
. 42
. 25
45
Glenbrook North . 60
Niles East ..... . . 37
Maine South ..... 70
Glenbrook South . 65
53
Niles West . ...
Maine East .... . 32
56
Lake Forest .. .
Deerfield ..... . . . 73
Waukegan .... . . . 53
... 70
M aine West
Tinley Park .... . . so
Swimmers on the frosh-soph level
compiled a 2-11 overall record and a 0-7
conference record. Coach Joe Rusk feels
that the team shows promise and said
that this year's freshman swimmers were
probably the best in the school's history.
Coach Dennis Harris cited sophomore
Howard Ellman and freshmen Andy
Berman, Mitch Berman and Sam Kramer
as outstanding members of the froshsoph swimming team.
VERSATILITY of sophomore butterflier Mike Vender is shown as he swims the individual medley.
157
�SOPHOMORE Mike Kravitz displays style and
grace in gymnastic competition.
A DIFFICULT DISMOUNT is performed with ease by side horse specialist senior Dave Frumm.
Varsity gymnasts grind out second in CSL
VARSITY GYMNASTICS TEAM- BACK ROW: Coach Lorenz, W. Peterson, R. Zindell, K. Goodman,
R. Baker, J. Sugarman, D. Scheck, Coach Grant. SECOND ROW: G. Fishman, A. Gray, R. Koonce, R.
Quateman, D. Frumm, S. Sosman, L. Berland. FRONT ROW: R. Feldman, R. Wolflick, T. Lavren, J. Gray,
A. Summers, L. Orenstein·.
158
ON HIS WAY to a winning parallel bar routine,
Bob Wolflick holds a stiff handstand.
�,t
...
CONCENTRATING hard, senior Rick Zindell performs a flawless iron cross.
i2&
I.
•
Viking gymnasts, continually a power
in the Central Suburban League, took a
close second in league competition this
year, losing only one conference dual
meet and compiling an overall record of
8-2. The varsity team placed second in
the conference meet, Jeff Sugarman and
Rick Feldman taking a first and third
respectively in free exercise, and Dave
Frumm taking a second on the horse. In
district competition the Vikings placed
fourth, with Keith Goodman and Dean
Scheck placing second and third on the
trampoline and Rick Zindell taking a
third place on the rings.
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
.. 121
.. 125
.. 121
.. 118
.. 121
. . 126
. . 115
. . 105
. . 93
.. 103
New Trier West .. 83
Maine South .... 121
Maine West .... 111
. .... . ... 62
York
Glenbrook North 103
Willowbrook ... . 112
Niles West ..... 106
Deerfield ........ 44
Proviso West .... 96
Glenbrook South 120
PERFECT muscle control is exhibited by sophomore all-around performer Jim Gray.
159
�SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
........
········
········
·•KKt
,....
....
...
..
. . . 70 New Trier West ... ... 53
.. . 77 Maine South . .
53
. . . 76 Maine North
.. 52
... 75 Maine West
48
. . 72 York . .
. . 62
. .. 73 Glenbrook North . . . . 60
.. . 72 Willowbrook . .
. 49
. .. 66 Niles West
. . 52
... 66 Deerfield
.. . 31
. .. 49 Proviso West . . . .. ... 34
'.'
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
39
46
46
43
38
40
36
New Trier West
..
Maine South . .
..
Maine West . .
. . ..
Glenbrook North . . . ..
Niles West . .. ... . ...
Deerfield .. . .. .. . . ...
Glenbrook South . ...
22
21
41
36
27
11
30
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTIC TEAM - BACK ROW: D. Lorber, G. Becharas, R. Schwartz, R. Norman,
J. Kelliher, F. Hankin, Coach Lorenz. FRONT ROW: R. Goldsand, R. Galler, M. Kravitz, S. Grossman, S.
Goldman.
Frosh, soph gyntnastics teants
c~pture
CSL
Both freshman and sophomore gymnastic teams ended up on top in the CSL.
The freshmen compiled a 7-0 conference
record and a 10-0 overall while the sophomores landed 7-1 in conference and 251 for two seasons of competition. At the
23 - team Waukegan Invitational, Coach
Jack Lorenz's freshman team finished
first while on the sophomore level the
gymnasts placed second out of 25 teams.
In the CSL conference meet, Scott
Goldman, John Kelliher and Scott
Frumm took firsts in their specialties
while Joe Hankin, Goldman, Paul Weiner
and Dave Lorber finished second in their
events. Outstanding freshman gymnasts
were Goldman and Frumm while Mike
Kravitz, who qualified for state in all
around, was cited as an outstanding
member of the sophomore team.
FRESHMAN GYMNASTIC TEAM - BACK ROW: D. Stern, S. Merritt, J. Albaum, S. Volkow, C. Stevens, P. Greene, R. Ehrensaft, Coach Lorenz. SECOND ROW: T. Bernstein, S. Frumm, P. Kuznetsky, G.
Wolflick, T. Borman, D. Karol. FRONT ROW: S. Jacobson, W. Williams, R. Waldman, E. Grossman, D .
Scheck.
160
!
I
�Indoo r-out door tracktnen vie
for top hono rs in state finals
The varsity cindermen battled for success this season. Coach Conway cited
Bob Powroznik, who was undefeated in
indoor competition, as one of the best
440-yard runners in the state. Other
strong points of the team, according to
Coach Conway, were the mile relay team
and the well-balanced squad of long distance runners, including returning lettermen Steve Dennen and Roger Kuhnle.
Coach Conway named senior Ira Hare as
a conference threat in the shot put event.
Other Vikings contributing to the team's
strength were Don Haley, Mitch Brachman and Gil Berdine.
I
I
ONE-MILE relay team members Robert Powroznik, Dennis Friedrichs, Gary Klein, and Stuart Goldsmith
jog around the track to warm up bef~re an early spring outdoor meet.
INDOOR-OUTD OOR TRACK TEAM - BACK ROW: K. Teplinsky, A. Stezskal, L. Share, J. Kuhnle, K. Riemer, D . Weingart, B. Gribow, C. Walvsiak,
R. Eichaker, M. Salberg, C. Kiss, T. Molitor, S. Wingard, S. Volkow, K. Stevens, S. Kaplan, E. Perbohner, M. Zvolner, J. Marks, J. Lamacter. THIRD
ROW : Coach Conway, M . Sax, D. Neumark, J. Kauffman, D. Bader, H. Daar, M . Steffeck, M . Klesman, S. Siegel, B. Myhr, D. Haley, I. Hare, M . Schulman, S. Wayne, C. Mark, C. Mark, R. Schubert, Coach Ramirez, Coach Barstow. SECOND ROW : S. Cabot, J. Baerman, R. Horgan, R. Antman, S. Robbins, G. Klein, S. Goldsmith, R. Powroznik, R. Kuhnle, G. Berdine, S. Dennen, M. Brachman, M . Matsuo, J. Goone. FRONT ROW : M . Weisberg, B. Loeb,
W . Cohen, M . M agida, B. Anstadt, D. Friedrichs, R. Packer, G. Rosenberg, J. Horowitz, R. Lieberman .
16 1
�SOPHOMORE Stuart Kauffman clears the bar in a practice attempt in the high jump event.
VARSITY SPRINTERS Joel Horowitz, Brad Anstadt, Dennis Friedrichs, Stuart Goldsmith, Gary Rosenberg and Marc Weisberg take their marks, hoping
to gain valuable points for the team and low times for themselves against their conference rivals .
HURDLERS 'S cott Wingard, Steve Robbins, Brian Myhr, Steve Wayne, Marty Magida and Dave Bader leap high in pursuit of Viking victories.
162
�Cinderlllen run up wins in conference Illeets
SENIOR IRA HARE shows excellent form in the approach of his specialty, the shot put event.
DON HALEY prepares to unwind a toss in the
physically demanding discus event.
VARSITY LONG DISTANCE RUNNERS Mark Schulman, Mitch Brachman, Steven Dennen, Roger Kuhnle, Gilbert Berdine, Steve Siegel, Rory Packer
and Mike Steffeck jog around the track to condition for grueling competition against their Central Suburban League opponnents.
163
�Vikings intprove; sophs,
juniors exhibit ·new skill
STRIVING to perfect his pitching form, Keith
Schirmer works on his windup during practice.
EXPLAINING the techniques of throwing a knuckleball is Coach Leonard Ackman .
VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM - BACK ROW: Coach Ackman, J. Glickman, K. Schirmer, M . Molitor, R. Rosin, E. Mayer, J. Chernoff, M. Goldberg, D.
Raymond, Coach Kmet. SECOND ROW: D. Andrzejewski, S. Serra, D. Malone, D . Cooper, L. Levy, J. Barnefield, K. Schirmer. FRONT ROW : B. Ruttenberg, M. Schwartz, J. ·Kohn, G. Kost, K. Goldsand, R. Levin .
164
�R. Weisman, S. Kohn. SECOND
SOPHOMORE BASEBALL - BACK ROW : D. Rabens, R. Katz, W . Brown, M . Fraelick, L. Tadelman, R. Goldsand,
Schrebnick, Coach Wolf. FRONT
ROW : I. Newman, R. Shapiro, M. Slutsky, G. Henning, G. Cassman, S. Bobrow, T. Goebel!, A. Sapoznik, A. Kalfen, S.
ROW: P. Artstein, S. Weinstein, S. Cohen, K. Levy, M . Huttel, C. Johnson, H. Schwartz.
This year's varsity baseball squad was
composed almost entirely of juniors.
Coach Kmet says that the team had allaround strength and potentially was one
of the best teams in the CSL He also felt
that the team had been given a great lift
because many lettermen returned this
season. The captains of the varsity squad
were senior Jeff Kohn and junior Joel
Chernoff. The team's preseason goal was
eleven victories in CSL competition .
FRESHMAN BASEBALL - BACK ROW: Coach Lorenz, M . Metler, S. Drucker, R. Wells, L. Rosin, S.
Bowlen, S. Serota, R. Condit. SECOND ROW: E. Hendricks, R. Larson, K. Herman, P. Alperstein, D.
Green, D. Talan, J. Brand. FRONT ROW: H. Singer, R. Berman, B. Schechter, S. Greenberg, M . Alscher,
D. Scheck .
FRESHMAN BASEBALL - BACK ROW : S. Jacobson, M . Berman, M . Rubin, L. Brandt, B. Koch, B.
Wolf, R. Schumer, P. Blackey, D . Kruse. SECOND ROW : C. Swanson, R. Ginsburgh, F. Lewin, R. Ramis,
J. Phipps, M . Shaftal, S. Anderson, A. Berman. FRONT ROW : K. Kruse, S. Bosley, M . Loeffler, S. Antman, J. Levy, G. Weger, R. Ryan.
165
�VARSITY TENNIS TEAM - BACK ROW: L Rubin, S. Kleifield, M. Harrison, S. Nimer, P. Jacks, S.
Gould. FRONT ROW: M. Turim, N. Greenspan, J. Greenspan, J. Phelan.
NetIDen coIDpete for CSL title
VARSITY netman Steve Kleifield prepares to return a serve and finds his effort successful.
166
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS TEAM - BACK ROW: B. Berlin, D. Rechel, D. Gelfand, K. Dhaliwal, A. Newman, K. Goldman, D. Moss, M. Sawyer, A. Levinson, Coach Kingsford. FRONT ROW: M. Keur, T. Borman, T. Bernstein, P. Kohlenbrener, S. Frumm, S. Lev, C. Spungen.
�Vikings swing to victories over golf foes
VARSITY GOLF TEAM - BACK ROW: Coach Rusk, M. Menze, D. Friedlander, M. Weisman, R.
Pollitzer, R. Newman. FRONT ROW: K. Shroka, S. Wine, R. Cooper, J. Johnson.
VARSITY golfer Ken Shroka perfects his driving
style on an indoor tee.
Varsity tennis team members found
themselves up against tough opponents
in the CSL. With only three experienced
lettermen returning, Neil Greenspan,
Marty Harrison and Lorry Rubin, the
netmen also had to count heavily on seniors Steve Kleifield and Steve Nimer,
juniors Jeff Greenspan and Phil Jacks
and sophomore Shep Gould.
The golf team boasted five returning
lettermen, while David Friedlander and
Steve Wein were the only seniors on the
squad. According to Coach Rusk, the
Viking golfers met strong competition
this year in the CSL against some of the
top players in the state.
HEAD COACH Joe Rusk instructs Matt Menze and Robert Cooper in the use of irons .
167
�N Club benefits athletics, boosts spirit
N CLUB president Alan Poznansky addresses the
annual Spring Awards Night Banquet.
N Club members are individuals who
have attained excellence in specialized
athletic activities. As a group they establish goals which, when met, become great
assets to the school community. An analyzer film projector was purchased with
funds raised during Northi's first sweater sale. Alumni Fun Night, an annual
event, and button sales are both N Club
activities that serve to promote school
spirit and raise additional funds for future goals. The purchase of a trophy case
will be the club's next major project.
N CLUB -TOP TO BOTTOM, FIRST ROW: F. Kuhn, J. Arden, J. Johnson, W. Shulman, K. Goodman,
B. Robinson (vice-president), M. Wolz, B. Powroznik. SECOND ROW: J. DeCorrevont, I. Hare, D . Friedlander, M. Bromberg, G. Messerschmitt, R. Feldman, A. Gaynor, S. Dennen, D . Frumm. THIRD ROW:
M. Schulman, J. Brown, D . Haley (treasurer), K. Schirmer, S. Siegel, S. Greene. FOURTH ROW: J. Chernoff, R. Schubert, B. Schatz, M. Goldfine, D. Schwartz, J. Kohn, R. Packer, A. Poznansky (president).
FIFTH ROW: R. Moldenhauer, M. Molitor, W. Peterson, J. Leikin, P. Kelly, N . Greenspan, M. Hamilton,
R. Zindell.
FORREST BYRAM works to control alumnus brother Scott Byram at the N Club Alumni Fun N ight .
168
�CAA EXECUTIVE BOARD - STANDING: A. Alfassa, E. Rosenberg, C. Weil, E. Cohen. SEATED: C.
Ransdell, J. Heller (secretary), D. Johnson (president), H. Smith (vice-president).
'
u'
GAA furnishes broad range of activities,
offers intramurals, sponsors co-ed nights
By offering a variety of after school
intramural activities, including basketball, volleyball, bowling, badminton,
tennis and slimnastics, GAA enabled
more students to participate in their favorite sports. GAA sponsored three successful co-ed nights, opening all gyms
and the pool for activity. At the Eighth
Grade Playday, girls from Old Orchard
and Golf Junior high schools saw a demonstration by each of the GAA clubs.
After presenting awards to active members at the awards banquet in May, GAA
sponsored a camping trip to Michigan as
its final activity for the year .
i)
CARLA WEIL supplies the refreshments for Coach Ralph Lyerla at the GAA co-ed night.
169
�Tenitis, badtninton itnprove season records
BADMINTON TEAM- D . Johnson, J. Garfield, E. Rosenber!?~. C. Welter, H . Smith, S. Meyers.
BADMINTON team member Elaine Rosenberg
practices in the gym for her next meet.
GAA' s interscholastic competition
finds its major participants in both the
tennis and badminton teams. In both activities, the season's records profited due
to the large number of changes that took
place. The tennis team finished its season with the satisfaction of having improved over last year . The badminton
team also experienced a rewarding season due to the return of its two top doubles teams.
Leaders and Timers are credited with
performing invaluable services to the
school. Girls who have completed the
two years of leaders instruction become
assistants to gym teachers. Timers are a
necessary part of all swim meets as they
take and record each swimmer' s time.
Both groups approached their jobs with a
TENNIS TEAM - BACK ROW : M . Kozuch, H. Shapiro, C. Welter, H. Smith, E. Rosenberg, K. Haag, S.
very professional attitude.
Rivkin, J. Garfield. FRONT ROW: J. Heller, D. Kolof, S. Meyers, D. Johnson, R. Starkopf, P. Weinbaum.
170
�SENIOR LEADERS - BACK ROW: T. Smalinsky, G. Nevins, A. Perelman, S. Bronswick, R. Nolan, L. Korbus, P. Zumph. SECOND ROW: B. Goodfriend, L. Schaefer, G. Westberg, M. Holton, D. Dale, S. Christian. FRONT ROW: A. Saltzman, L. Taussig, L. Lechowicz, L. Williams, J. Perbohner, R.
Sibul, D. Alexander.
Leaders, tinters supply valuable services
TIMERS CLUB- BACK ROW: S. Rotman, M. Moninger, K. Hope, K. Mihina, L. Morris. THIRD ROW:
S. Lederman, D. Melman, J. Stawiarski, C. Block, R. Leikin, R. Wilcox, E. Mitchell, S. Lowenstein. SECOND ROW: N. Sasamoto (treasurer), J. Nordberg (vice-president), R. Kay (president), A. Schultz (secretary). FRONT ROW: L. Stream, E. Kempner, R. Weitzman, N. Clyman.
AS A MEMBER of the swim team completes his
first lap, Jody Suekov keeps .the time.
171
�SHERI KAPLAN returns a volley to Kathy Kochevar while Elyse Appel patiently waits her turn.
CONCENTRATING on the ball, Lee Moninger
swings the bat in an intramural softball game . .
Participation in intranturals increases
KATHY HOPE comes down for a seat drop as Karen Brottman and Sheri Kaplan spot her.
INTRAMURAL activities offer recreational fun for Jane Bethman and Michelle Levin.
�Cygnettes perfect skills for Hats Off!
Zalon, M. Holton, D. Levenson, P. Zumph (secretary), G. Nevins (president), S. Nelson (treasurer), G. Carlson, L. JacobCYGNETTES - BACK ROW: S>
son, F. Cohn. SECOND ROW : G. Westberg; N. Pivar, C. Hansen, K. Ladd, C. Kaplan, K. Stuermer, V. Simpson. FRONT ROW: M. Hanson, D . Weitzman, G. Messerschmitt, C. Ransdell, P. Blomberg, M. Schwartz, M. Kozuch, J. Nadolna.
Water ballet is a skill that requires a great
deal of practice in order to achieve perfection. Cygnettes, the girls' swim club, provides the instruction for girls interested in
learning the numerous strokes and stunts
involved in this special form of swimming.
The incorporation of grace and endurance
with the skills was demonstrated in the
Cygnettes' annual show, " Hats Off." Each
routine in the show was choreographed by
the club members. Costumes and lighting
effects were also student designed. Bake
sales provided the funds that were needed
to sponsor the show and $100 profit from
the production was donated to the Betsy
Smith Memorial Scholarship fund.
CYGNETTES demonstrate the beauty of water ballet in their formations .
173
�Dancers, gymnasts exhibit grace, agility
SENIOR AURORIS- BACK ROW: L. Jones, P. Moyen, S . Sibul, L. Kohlenbrener, G. Verch, M. Lavitt, E. Rasenick, J. Edenson. THIRD ROW: S. Karol,
J. Kaufman, S. Sperling, L. Morris, L. Lapping. SECOND ROW: S. Gumbiner, K. Kaufman, N. Belinski, K. Turski, L. Kurtz, H. Fine. FRONT ROW: H .
Kipnis, C. Suchy (secretary), B. Dribin (president), R. Sibul (vice-president).
JUNIOR AURORIS - BACK ROW: R. Rice, N. Grahn, M. Ruttenberg, R. Kipnis. FRONT ROW: D.
Sher, F. Poulakidas, J. Myers, C. Ransdell, I. Weiner.
174
�JUNIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB ~ BACK ROW : M . Schwartz, A. Leroy, K. Stuckmann, S. Riemer, J.
Schumer, L. Schaefer, S. Chemers, S. Sibul, M. O 'Connell. SECOND ROW : D. Kahn, J. Gartzman, V.
Porter. FRONT ROW: K. Sasamoto, C. Fields, P. Binder.
Auroris, the modern dance club, offers
the development of agility and grace
through the modern dance media. Group
learning, dance techniques and exercises
are also stressed. The annual show, "Dimensions," is a production that requires
five months of constant energy by the
girls. The choreography and costumes
for each dance in the show were the responsibilities of individual members.
Another GAA club, Gymnastics, began
the year's activities with a demonstration
held for junior high school students. The
next major event was the annual Gymnastic show, "Spectrum." The perfection
of skills for both the show and exhibition
meets require an enormous amount of
dedication on the part of the gymnast.
SENIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB- BACK ROW : C. Scholl, B. Blank, E. Melcher, K. Smith, B. Blank, T . Wenger. SECOND ROW : R. Becker, L. Wyler, S.
Rambert, L. Reynolds, K. Ladd, M. Wayne, S. Gotteiner, C. Pesco, S. Christian, J. Hambourger, D. Adams. FRONT ROW: S. Jacobson (treasurer), D.
Mandelbaum (president), K. Anderson (secretary).
175
�Cygnettes, Auroris, gymnasts demonstrate
KAREN ~UFMAN closes her dance on a peaceful note in the annual Auroris show.
" SPECTRUM," the annual gymnastic show, called for perfection and grace. Marlene Wayne demonstrates
this by executing an arabesque during her routine on the balance beam.
SENIOR MEMBERS Debbie Dale, Sue Nelson, Gwen Nevins and Pat Zumph take their places as they
begin their swim comJ)osition, " Sleepy Hats,'' an act in the Cygnette production, " Hats Off."
APPLYING the proper techniques, Diane Adams
executes one variation of a handstand.
176
I
�talents to Viking audiences
I
J
I
ONE OF THE most difficult positions to attain on the balance beam is the japanese splits. Toby Wenger
exhibits this pose in the gymnastic club's presentation of " Spectrum."
SOLOIST Barb Dribin is caught in a unique stance
at the Auroris show, " Dimensions."
ANXIOUSLY waiting to begin their number, these Cygnette members opened the show with a lively start.
177
�TWIRLERS captain Debbie Dworski leads her
squad down the field at halftime.
GETTING ready to perform their drills, the Twirlers march to the field with the band .
Twirler, Vikette squads entertain sports
Vikette and Twirler performances
have become anticipated events at football halftimes. The Twirlers have increased the size of the squad and have
changed their uniforms. Both add to the
impressiveness of their rountines.
Vikettes, Northi's pompon squad, has
evolved progressively in its three year
existence. The first year was a time of
trial and error; the second, a year of experimentation and change; but past
struggles have proven worthwhile in the
club's third year. Favorable recognition
by the student body is a constant reward
to the eighteen-girl squad for the time
that has been devoted to achieve a successful performing group this year.
TWIRLERS - BACK ROW: L. Berman, D. Sher, E. Freed, C. Herter. FRONT ROW: E. Bleier, D . Dworski, N. Chemers .
178
�PREPARING to perform their halftime routine, the Vikettes assemble into a line.
enthusiasts during halftinte
JO ELLEN KOHLENBRENER utilizes previous
experience as present captain of Vikettes.
VIKETTES- BACK ROW: J. Hambourger, J. Edenson, B. Greenberg, R. Goland, R. Winer, S. Pope. SECOND ROW: W. Schiff, S. Kray, L. Reynolds, D.
Goodman, M . Kalmikoff, P. Anhalt. FRONT ROW : D . Adams (secretary-treasurer), L. Pinsky, C. Hill, K. Ware, J. Blachman, J. Kohlenbrener (captain).
179
�AT THE WINTER sports pep rally, the varsity squad began the season on an optimistic note.
MASCOT Mark Goldberg helps to instill enthusiasm at most Viking sports events.
Spirit, skill characterizes varsity squad
Varsity cheerleaders began their roles
as Northi's primary cheerleading squad
when they attended the U .5.C.A. Camp
last summer. This has become an annual
event for the squad and the girls feel that
the experience provides them with many
new cheering techniques and skills. The
varsity squad found it necessary to increase their fund raising activities this
year to take care of camp expenses. Two
car washes were sponsored and a Fall
Sports Booklet was compiled and sold.
The planning of most pep assemblies
was the responsibility of the varsity
cheerleaders . The pep assembly for
Homecoming was highlighted by the
squad's porn pon routine, "Let's Go."
HOMECOMING spirit remains with the varsity squad throughout the year's sports seasons.
180
�Varsity cheerleaders attend suntnter cantp
\
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS - C. Ferstl, S. Rambert, A. Saltzman, R. Sibul, S. Christian, B. Goodfriend, M. O 'Connell.
VARSITY captain Bonnie Goodfriend exhibits perfect jumps and boundless energy at all games.
LORI CHERNOFF, a young Viking fan, helps to
encourage the team towards victory.
181
�Freshnten, JV gain additional experience;
pre-varsity dentonstrates me~iculous fornt
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS- BACK ROW: M. Ruttenberg, B. Byram, C. Johnson, D. Kehl, M. Trizna, D. Roback, R. Mandel. FRONT ROW: J. Berkson, P. Weisman, S. Domash, M . O'Connell, R. Finkel,
R. Kipnis.
ALWAYS seen with pep and energy, JV captain
Margo Eckhardt exhibits her perfect form.
JV CHEERLEADERS - BACK ROW: J. Parks, B. Gordon, J. Adams. FRONT ROW: P. Weinbaum, C.
Scholl, M. Eckhardt, C. Phipps, C. Domash.
182
�PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS- L. Metcoff, M. Plotkin, H. Marzen, R. Cohen, N. Corey, K. Smith, K. Lund.
PRE-VARSITY captain Ruth Cohen displays her
well-known enthusiastic smile.
DEMONSTRATING their spirit, the pre-varsity squad cheers the team on to victory.
183
��Portraits
and
Index
�Seniors attain coveted graduate status
ROBIN CHERT ACK, finding the cafeteria too noisy for concentration, stretches out in the hall to read her English assignment.
Seniors . . . leading the school with new
ideas . . . sponsoring Homecoming '70, a
"Voice of Change" ... claiming nine National Merit Semi-finalists ... actively participating in community affairs ... realizing the time has come to leave the security
of high school . . . . reminiscing about high
school experiences while planning for the
future ... applying to colleges that fit their
special needs . . . anxiously awaiting letters
of acceptance or rejection ... venturing out
into the business world to pursue a desired
vocation ... preparing to make new friends
while not forgetting the old ones . . . getting ready to learn more about people ...
seniors ... children of change.
RESTING at a pep rally, Sue Christian listens for her cue to lead a cheer.
186
�DURING a performance, Paula Lazarus carefully
prepares for a conversation with W. 0. Gant .
LINDA KORBUS watches alertly as Joyce Steffeck
and Debbie Viess vie for the ball.
ALONG with the relaxed atmosphere of modular
scheduling came a more liberal attitude towards
student dress as shown by Karen Pock and Jeff
Justman. In contrast, a semi-formal dance still retained the traditional mode of dress.
HOLDING an interesting conversation, Ron Harris and Pat Jen display the versatility of the art room.
187
�JO ELLEN KOHLENBRENER, Judy Hambourger and Ronna Winer perform a porn pon routine.
JON LEHRER sits patiently as a make-up artist applies the finishing touches. Jon played a guard in the production of " Turandot" at the Lyric Opera.
188
�only to discover thentselves freshnten
DREAMS of graduation come to Jack Shlachter as
he takes a break between classes .
SHERRY TROOP assists Howard Pinhasik as he prepares to perform in " Look Homeward, Angel."
VICKI TANAKA carefully reads an article in Reader's Digest to catch its full meaning.
189
�DILIGENTLY answering study questions for her English class is Leslye Lapping.
PAUL RUBIN examines his sore index fing.e r.
\
in meeting problems of the outside world
CONFERENCE ROOMS of the Math Resource Center give David Siegelman and Loren Behr an opportunity to work out their calculus problems.
190
�FIGHTING over which one will be the first to the busses are Don Haley and Steve Nimer.
LINDA EDWARDS displays the difficulty of
keeping a girl off the telephone.
INA MECKLENBURG is deep in concentration as she creates an original design in paint.
191
�ABRAMS, DONNA
Newspaper 2,3; Spring Musical crew 1; Fall Play crew 3,4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3; National Thespian Society 4; Drama Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1 .
ABRAMS, MARSHA
lntramurals 1,2,3; French Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2; Girls' Service
Organization 2.
ADAMS, DIANNE
Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Homecoming Court 3; Girls' Glee 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Vikettes 3,4, Secretary-T reasurer 4.
ALBAUM, ANDREA
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 4; Calliope 4, Secretary 4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1; Girls' Gitt l ; National Thespian Society 3, 4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Drama Club 1,2; French Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3, Co-President 4; Future Teachers of America 2,3,
4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Ski Club 2,3; Timers' Club 2,3.
I
ALBERT, KATHLEEN
GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Service Organization 2; Home Economics 2; Pep Club 2; future Secretaries Club 3,4; Office
Occupations Club 4.
ALEXANDER, ANGELOS
Football l ; Swimming 2,3; Chess Club 1; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 4; Swim Club 2,3 .
Seniors contribute talents to Youth ARC,
ALEXANDER, DEBORAH
Spring Musical crew 1; Fall Play crew 3; A cappella Choir 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,
2,3; Wingspread 3.
I
ALPERSTEIN, DEBORAH
Spring Musical crew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; GAA 3,4; Drama Club l; German Club 2,3; Project
Wings pread 3.
ALPERT, DAVID
Talent Show 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3; AVA
1,2,3,4; Enlighteners 1; Forensics 3,4; Latin Club 3; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; PA Announcer 3,4.
ti
I
ALTMAN, TERRI
GAA 1,2,3; Future T eachers of America 1,2; Ski Club 4.
ANDERSON, KAREN
Concert Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3.4; Cygnettes 2,3.
ANDERSON, KATHRYN
Girls' Glee I; GAA 1,2; Cygnettes 2,3; Ski Club 3,4.
APPEL, DIANE
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois 3; A cappella Choir 3,4 .
APPLE, DAVID
I
I
National Honor Society 3,4; Newspaper 2; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 2; Swimming l; AVA 1 ,2,3;
Biology Club 2; Technical Services Club 2.
ARDEN, JEFFREY
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2.
AUSTIN, MICHELE
BALDASSO, CARL
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Talent Show crew 3,4, Assistant Production Manager 3; Spring Musical 3; Fall Play 4; Children's Theatre crew 4, Chairman 4; A cappella Choir 2,3; Boys' Glee 1 ; National Thespian Society 3,4; Chemistry
Club 2,3, President 3.
BALFOUR, GERALD
Transferred from South Shore High School, Chicago, Illinois 2.
192
I
�BALKA, CATHLEEN
Student Senate 1,2,3; CAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3; Monitor 2; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 4; Bridge Club 1; Girls'
Badminton Team 2,3,4; Girls' Volleyball Team 4; Girls' Tennis Team 4.
BANKS, DEBORAH
BASTING, DEBORAH
BEHR, LOREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Chess Club 1; Human Relations Club 1; Wingspread 3.
BEHREN, CYNTHIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Purple Honor Certificate 1 ; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew l,
2,3,4; Children's Theatre crew 1,2; Current Events Club 3; Forensics 2,3,4; French Club l ; Future Teachers of
America 1,2: Human Relations Club 1,2; Pep Club 1 ,2,3; Spanish Club 3; National Forensics League 3,4, Degree
of Excellence 4; Students for Israel 3,4.
BEHRENS, BRUCE
German Club 2,3,4; A cappella Choir 2.3.4.
Lyric Opera, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
BEHRMAN, MARK
Illinois State Scholsrs hip Semi-finalist 4 ; Student Senate 3,4; Marching Band 3; Cross Country 2; Wrestling l,
2,3,4; Baseball 1; Latin Club 2,3,4 .
BEISER, MANON
Talent Show l ; Concert Choir 2; A cappella Choir 3,4; Madrigal 2; Girls' Glee 1 ; Forensics 2; Health Careers
Club 1; Latin Club 2; Monitor 2,3.
BENDER, LYNNE
'
I
BENDERSKY, JANICE
BENOWITZ, BARRY
BERDINE, GILBERT
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist
4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; It's Academic Team 4; Science Fair 1,2,4; Cross Country 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Baseball l , Numerals 1; Biology Club 1;
Chemistry Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Radio-Electronics Club 1.
BERKELHAMER, CAREY
BERKOWITZ, STE~N
Hall Council 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Concert Band l ; Stage Band 1; C ross Country 1; Wrestling 1,2; Baseball 1.2,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2; lntramurals l,2,3,4; German Club 3.
BERMAN, LESLIE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming
Committee 4, Chairman 4; Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Future
Teachtrs of America 3; Twirlers 3,4.
BERNDT, ROY
I
Talent Show crew 1; Fall Play crew l ; Football 1,2; Tennis 1 .
1 BERNSTEIN,
DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l ; Hall Council
1,2; Talent Show 1,2,3.4. Student Co-Director 4; Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Fall Play 4; Fall
Play c rew 1; Children's Theatre crew 1,4; A cappella Choir 2,3, Secretary 3; Madrigal 3,4; National Thespian
Society 3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Drama Club 1,2,3,4; Forensics 1,3.
BERNSTEIN, STE~N
Concert Choir 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3.
193
�BETTS, MARY
Girls' Glee 1; Sounds of Time 2.
BLACK, BETH
Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical crew 3 ; GAA 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Monitor 2,3;
Spanish Club 1 ,2,3.
BLANK, BARBARA
GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4; Cygnettes 2,3; Ski Club 4.
BLANK, ELIZABETH
GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4; Cygnettes 2,3; Home Economics Club 4.
BLEIER, EVA
Talent Show 2; Marching Band 2,3; GAA l; Art Club 1; Twirlers 2,3,4 .
BLOCK, JUDITH
BLOCK, SHERYLE
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 3; CAA 1,2,3,4; Home Economics Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Timers' Club 3,4;
Mid-term Graduate 4.
BODENSTEIN, SANDRA
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2; GAA 1,2; French Club 3; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 2; Ski
Club2.
BORDEN, HOLLY
\
BORST, SUSAN
BRACHMAN, MITCHELL
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Orchestra 1,2; Cross
Country 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N l, Major N 2,3,4; Track 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Major N 2,3.
BREGMAN, INEZ
Class Board 1; Hall Council 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Children's Theatre crew 2;
\A 1; Drama Club
1; Monitor 2; Ski Club 2.
BRIN, STEVEN
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; N Club 4; Football l,2,3,4, Major N 4; Basketball!; Baseball 1.2; lntramurals 2,3.
BROMBERG, MERRICK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Orchestra 3; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Biology Club 1; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
BRONSTEIN, SUSAN
Newspaper 3; Spring Musical crew 3; fall Play crew 3,4; Concert Choir 2,3; A cappella Choir 4; Monitor 2; Pep
Club 2; Norsingers 3.
BRONSWICK, SUSAN
GAA 1,2,3.4; Cygnettes 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4 .
BROSTROM, NANCY
Transferred from Evanston Township High School, Evanston, Illinois, 3.
BRUNELLI, JOANN
BURKLIN, LAURA
BYRAM, FORREST
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; It's Academic Team 4, Captain 4; Class Board Alternate 2; Talent Show 3 ; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 4; Child-
ren's Theatre 2; Male Chorus 4; Orchestra 2 ,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,4; Football 1,2,3,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3.4; Tennis l; Chemistry Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3; Technical Services Club 2,3,4 .
CABIN, DARLENE
194
�CALAMARI, RICHARD
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette. Illinois 2; N Club 3,4; Football 2,3,4, M ajor N 3,4, Co-Captain 4,
Most Valuable Player 4; Baseball 2,3, Major N 3; Latin Club 2.
CAPLAN, MICHAEL
Hall Council 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 2; Wrestling l ; Tennis 1; Intramurals 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
CAPLAN, ROBIN
Student Senate 1,2,3, Committtt Chairman 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3; GAA 1 ; Wingspread 3; Fall Play
crew 1; Forensics 1; Monitor 1,2.
CARLIN, JEFFREY
CARLSON, RICHARD
Football l; Cross Country 2; Basketball l ,2,3,4; Baseball l ,2; lntramurals l ,2,3.
CARNOW, STEVEN
Gymnastics 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3.
CHAGARES, WILLIAM
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,4; Football 1,3; Biology Club 4 .
CHAITMAN, CHERYL
CHAUSOW, SHARON
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair l ; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Talent Show 3; Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Fall Play crew 2,
3 ,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; CAA l,2,3; Chemistry Club 2;
Drama Club 2; French Club l ,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 3,4.
Mods present new experience to old-timers
..
_
CHERT ACK, ROBIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Student Senate
3; Hall Council 2,3,4, Vice-President 3, Secretary 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; CAA 1; French Club 2; Monitor 1,2; Wingspread 3.
CHEZ, LAURY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Cross Country
2, Minor N 2; Intramurals 3.
CHIREN, AUDRI
Homecoming Committee 2,3.
CHORNEY, KAREN
Homecoming Committee 2; Girls' Glee l ; C AA l ; Latin Club 2,3; Pep Club 2 .
CHRISTIAN, SUSAN
Class Board 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show 3; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain 3; CAA l ; Girls'
Gymnastics Club l,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
CHRISTOFFERSEN, DALE
CIPINKO, ROSANNE
Homecoming Committee 4; Orama Club 1; Future Teachers of America 1 .
CISZEWSKI, ERICA
CITRON, MARTIN
195
�CLINE, CHARRON
Valhalla 1,2; A cappella Choir 2.4; Girls' Glee 1,4; Sounds of Time 4; GAA l,2; Home Economics Club 1,2.
COHEN, ROBIN
COHEN, SANFORD
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; It's Academic Team alternate 4; Student Senate 4; Class Board 1,2,3; Yearbook 3,4,
Section Editor 3, Quill and Scroll 3, Swimming 1,2,3,4, Captain 2; Wingspread 3.
1
.
"
'
CONNORS, KATHLEEN
GAA 1,2,3; Drama Club l ; Future Teachers of America l; Pep Club 1,2.
COOPER, CARYN
COTOVSKY, RICHARD
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; Bronze Key 3; Cross Country 4; Track 3.
Northi boasts nine Merit Senti-finalists
COURSEY, SUSAN
COWIN, LOREN
GAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 1,2: Spanish Club 1,2.
DAILY, PATRICIA
Student Senate 3; Girls' Service Organization 1; Home Economics Club l; Wingspread 3.
DALE, DEBORAH
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 3; Homecoming Court 4; Concert Choir 1,2;
A cappella Choir 4; Girls' Glee l; GAA 1,2,3,4; Forensics l; French Club 1,2; Cygnettes 1,2,3,4; leaders' Gym
2,3,4; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 3; Girls' Sextet l ; Norsingers 2.
DALESMAN, CYNTHIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 3;
Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Monitor l; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
DAMMERS, FELICE
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Monitor 3; Ski Club 3.
D'ANGRO, KAREN
Fall Play crew 1; Children's Theatre crew l; GAA 1,2,3, Drama Club l ; Girls' Service Organization 2; Home
Economics Club 1,2,4, Vice-President 4.
DAVIS, SPENCER
AVA 1,2,3; Chess Club l; Radio-Electronics Club 4; Technical Services Club 4.
DENNEN, STEVEN
N Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N 1, Major N 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2, Sophomore N 1,2; Track 1,2,
3, Numerals l, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3.
DETHLOH, KATHRYN
DICKER, BARRY
Purple Honor Certificate l ; Spanish Club 1.
DIDECH, SHERI
Student Senate 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Yearbook 3; Talent Show 1,2; Spring Musical 1,3; Spring
Musical crew 2; Fall Play 2; Fall Play crew 2; Children's Theatre 2; Children's Theatre crew 1,3, Chairman 3;
Concert Choir 2; A cappella Choir 3; Girls' Glee l; National Thespian Society 3,4, Treasurer 4; Cheerleaders l;
GAA 1,2,4; Intramurals 1,2; Future Teachers of America 2; leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
196
�DIEPHUIS, KATHLEEN
Transferred. from Washington High School, Clinton, Iowa, 2; Concert Band 2; Marching Band 2; GAA J; Home
Economics Club 3.
DISHKIN, ROBIN
Girls' Gitt 1,2,3,4; Sounds of Time 2,3,4; GAA 3; Human Relations Club 2.
DOBROTH, CARLA
GAA l ; Ski Club 3,4.
DOLINS, RICHARD
football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Basketball I, Numerals l; Latin Club 2,3.
DRIBIN, BARBARA
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 2,3,4 Treasurer 3, Recording Secretary 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 3 ,4; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Children's Theatre crew l ; Concert
Band 1; Marching Band 1; National Thespian Society 3,4; Auroris 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President, 4; French
Club2.
DROZE, LINDA
Transferred from Regina High School, Wilmette, Illinois 2; GAA 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2.
DWORSKI, DEBORAH
EDENSON, JUDITH
Hall Council 3,4; GAA l ; Auroris 1,2,3,4; Drama Club l; Vikettes 2,3,4.
EDWARDS, LINDA
Newspaper 3,4, Exchange Editor 4; Spring Musical crew 2; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Girls' Glee I; CAA 1,2,3,4;
Cygnettes 2.3; German Club 3; Monitor 2; Pep Club l; Ski Club 3,4; Timers' Club 3.4.
EHRLICH, GLENN
Student Senate 4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N 2; lntramurals 1 ,2,3.
ELROD, DORIE
Class Board 2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Monitor 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
FARBER, DEAN
FEINARTZ, DAVID
FELDMAN, RICHARD
N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; Concert Choir 3.
FELDSHRIBER, ERIC
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Swimming 1 ,2,3,4; AVA 2; German Club l ; Swim Club 2,3,4.
FELIX, HOWARD
. Cross Country 2; lntramurals 1,2,3.
FEUERSTEIN, KATHRYN
Drama Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1; Spanish Club l.
FILLER, ROBERT
Newspaper 4, Page Editor 4; Talent Show 3,4, Assistant Musical Director 3, Musical Director 4; Spring Musical
3; Children's Theatre 4, Co·Musical Director 4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 3,4; Basketball l ,Z. Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Intramurals 1,2.
FISCHGROUND, DIANE
GAA 2,3; future Secretaries Club 4; Pep Club 1.
FISHER, ILENE
Class Board 2; CAA l ; Future Teachers of America 1,2, Treasurer 2; Pep Club 2.
FISHER, PAUL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Male Chorus 4; Gymnastics
1,2; Football I.
197
�FLAX, ROBIN
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1,3; Ski Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
FOREMAN. ALBERT
FORMAN, JANICE
FOREMAN, JOYCE
FRANCE, BETH
Home Economics Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Pep Club 1,2.
FRANK, ALICIA
Girls' Glee l; Future Teachers of America 1; Pe-;; Club l; Spanish Club 2; GAA 1.
FRANK, STUART
Transferred from Union High School, Union, New Jersey 3; Football 3.4.
FRANTELL, JEANNE
Transferred. from Saint Patricks Academy, Des Plaines, Illinois 3.
FREED, ELISSA
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 3; Twirlers 4.
FREEDMAN, ROBERT
FREEMAN, LESLIE
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 3, Chairman 3; Fall Play 4; Children's
Theatre 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1; Forensics l,2,3,4; National
Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Honor 3, Degree of Merit 4; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Girls' Service
Or§anization 2; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
FRIEDLANDER, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; N Club 3,4;
Cross Country 2, Sophomore N 2; Basketball 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Golf 1.2.3, Sophomo>e N l ,
Minor N 2, Major N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3; Coin Club 2,3; Latin Club 2,3.
FRIEDMAN, JUDY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key
3; Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical crew 3.
FRIEDMAN, MARK
FRIEDMAN, MARLA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Yearbook 2,3,4, Section Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4.; Talent Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical
1,2; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; Orchestra 1,2; CAA 1; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Home Economics Club 1.
FRIEDMAN, SHERI
FRUEHE, SUSAN
Student Senate 1,3; Class Board 2, Alternate 2; Newspaper 3,4, Exchange Editor 4; Concert Choir 3; A cappella
Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; GAA 1,2,3; Orama Club 1; Cygnettes 2,3; German Club 3; Ski Club 3,4; Timers' Club
3.4.
FRUMM, DAVID
N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1.2,3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
FRYTZ, KATHLEEN
Transfeered from Roosevelt High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; GAA 3,4; Pep Club 3.
GABEL, ROBYN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Class Board 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical crew 2; GAA 1; French Club 2; Pep Club 1.
GALLUZZO, NANCY
198
�GAMM, ROBERT
GARTZMAN, MARTIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 2,4; Class
Board 1,2,3,4, President 1,2,4; Newspaper 4, Page Editor 4; N Club 3,4; Football l,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4.
GAUER, BARBARA
Bronze Key 2; Girls' Glee l; Ski Club 3,4.
GAYNOR, ALLAN
Class Board 1,2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Swimming 1 ,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4, Captain 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3; Swim Club 1,2,3,4.
GERBER, IVY
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1 ; Concert Choir 2 .
GILLEI.AND, DALE
Class Board 4; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Wrestling 2,
Sophomore N 2; lntramurals 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3.
GILLENGERTEN, WILLIAM
GLASSMAN, PAULA
GLENN, MITCHELL
Boys' Glee 1; Biology Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 2,3; Chess Club 3; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3; Wingspread 3.
College plans 1naterialize for North grads
GLICKSTEIN, JACALYN
Purple Honor Certificate l; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3; Intramurals 2; French Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America l; Ski Club 2.
GOEBELT, CHERYLE
GOLDBERG, SAMUEL
National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; C lass Board 3,4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Talent Show l ; Spring Musical 1; Fall Play
crew 1; Gymnastics 2,3, Minor N 2; Intramurals 1,2; Problem Sensing Committee 4 .
GOLDBERG, STEVEN
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Gymnastics 1,2, Numerals l, Minor N 2; Baseball 1,
Numerals l; Intramurals 1,2,3.
GOLDFINE, MITCHELL
GOLDMAN, HAL
Wrestling 1,2,3, Major N 3.
GOLDMAN, MARTIN
Football 1,2, Numerals 1 , Minor N 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Leaders'
Gym 2; French Club 1.
GOLDSAND, KENNETH
Class Board 2; Baseball 1,2,3 Numerals 1. Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3; Intramurals 1,2.
GOLDSTEIN, KANDI
Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1,2,3,4, GAA Board 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Monitor
2,3; Ski Club 4; Spanish Club 1 .
199
�GOMBERG, MICHELLE
Talent Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical crew 1.2,3; Fall Play crew 1,2; Children's Theatre crew 1,2; Monitor 1,2,
3.
GOODFRIEND, BONNIE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate l; Student Senate 3,4; Class Board 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical
crew 1; Fall Play crew 1; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Captain 4; CAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 2; Future
Teachers of America 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
GOODMAN,.KEITH
GOODMAN, SUSAN
Children's Theatre crew 3; GAA 1.
GOORIS, KIMBERLEE
Girls' Glee 3; CAA 1,2,3; German Club 2; Home Economics Club 1 ; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
GORE, RICHARD
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; It's Academic Team alternate 4; Science Fair 1,2,3; Chess Club 1,2; Math Club 1,2,3; Ford Foundation Future Scientists of America Contest 1.
World involventent confronts Class of '71
GOTTEINER, SHERRY
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; French Club l; Future Teachers of America 1 ; Girls'
Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 2.
GRABELL, CRAIG
Tennis l; Chess Club 4; German Club 3; Latin Club 2; Ski Club 3,4; Special Servic.,. Club 1.
GRAEFF, JOHNNIE
Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3,4, Stage Manager 4; Children's Theatre crew 3,4
Chairman 4; National Thespian Society 4; Cross Country 1, Numerals 1; Track 1,2, Numerals 1; Ski Club 3,4;
Technical Services Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4.
GRAFF, CHERI
Spring Musical crew 2; Art Club 1,2; French Club 2; Monitor 1,2,3; Ski Club 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Intramurals
1,2.
GRAY, JAMES
Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Baseball 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2.
GREENSPAN, NEIL
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; It's Academic Team 4; Science Fair 1,2,4; N Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3,
Sophomore N 1,2, Major N 3; Jntramurals 2; Chess Club 1,2,3; Math Club 1,2.
GREESE, NADYNE
Children's Theatre crew 4; GAA 1,2; French Club 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Monitor 3; Pep Club 3.
GROSSMAN, BETSY
Bronze Key 3; GAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
GRYN, BENJAMIN
GUICE, DEBRA
GAA 2,3,4; Hall Council 4; Future Business Leaders 4, President 4; Monitor 2,3,4.
GUSSIN, EDWARD
Science Fair 3; Hi-Fi Club 4; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; AVA 1 ,
2.
HALEY, DONALD
Class Board 1,2,3,4, President 3; N Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Major N 4; Track 2,3,
Major N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
200
�HAMBOURGER, JUDY
Class Board 3,4, Secretary 4; Hall Council 1,2, Secretary-Treasurer 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; C AA 1, 2,
3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 3.4; Vikettes 4; lntramurals 1.
HANCOCK, ROBERT
Baseball 1,2; Gymnastics l ; lntramurals 1,2.
HARE, IRA
N Club 4; Football 1,2; Track 1,2,3, Major N 3.
HARLOFF, NANCY
Girls' Gymnastic Club 1, 2,3; CAA 1 ,2,3; Office Occupations 4.
HARRIS, JEANNE
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Chess Club 2; Current Events Club 2; Enlighteners 2,3 ; German Club 2,3, VicePresident 2; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
HARRIS, RONALD
HARRISON, MARTIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Class Board 2,3,4; N Club 2,3,4; Football l ,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3, Major N 2,3; Track 3 ; Intramurals 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
HEAD, LINDA
Class Board 1,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Fall Play crew 2; CAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Cygnettes 3,4;
Ski Club 3,4.
HEDBLOM, JOHN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate l;
Goll 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Technical Services Club 1.
HEIMLICH, MICHAEL
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago. Illinois, 3; tllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key
3; Orchestra 3; Forensics 4; Students for Israel 3,4.
HENNING, JOYCE
Talent Show 2,3; Talent Show crew 2; Sprirlg Musical 2,3; Fall Play crew 3,4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4;
Valhalla 2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1 ,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice-President 3 , President 4; Stage Band 4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; CAA 1, 2,3,4; Badminton 1 ,2; Cygnettes 1 ,2; Leaders' Gym 2 ; Technical Services Club
3,4; Timers' Club 2.
HERGOTT, ROBIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate l ; Student Senate 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Talent Show crew 1;
Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1; National Thespian Society 3; French Club 3.
HENSHEL, LINDA
HERSHENHOUSE, GLENN
Football 1 ,2,3; Track 1 .
HERTER, CAROLE
Spring Musical 1,2; Fall Play crew 2; Girls' Glee 1 ; CAA 1 ; German Club 2 ; Home Economics Club 4; Ski Club
3,4; Twirlers 3,4.
HICKMAN, JACQULIN
HIRSCH, CYBIL
Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club l ; Office Occupation 4.
HOFFMAN, JANIS
HOHS,JOAN
Transferred from St. Patricks Academy, Des Plaines, Illinois 3; CAA 3.
HOLLEK, BARBARA
HOLTON, MARY
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Student Senate 3; Home-
coming Committee 3; Cheerleaders 1; CAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3; Cygnettes 2,3,4 ; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4; Monitor 2,4; Ski Club 3,4.
20 1
�HOOVER, ARLENE
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l; Future Teachers o f America 1,2; Pep Club 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2.
HOROWITZ, KENNETH
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Yearbook 3,4,
Section Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Talent Show 2,3; Fall Play crew 2; Concert Band l,2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; T rack 1, Numerals l ; German Club 2,3,4, President 3,4; Math Club 3,4.
HULTBERG, KAREN
HUMANN, CHERYL
GAA 1,2,4; Future Business Leaders 4, Vice-President 4; Girls' Service Organ ization 2,3; Health Careers Club 2;
Monitor 1,2,3.
INGRAM, RICHARD
Footba111,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
ISRAEL, KARYN
Student Senate 4; Hall Council 3,4, President 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Girls' Glee 1; Fu ture Teachers of
America 1,2; Home Economics Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 4.
JACOBS, AVIVA
Illino is State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Homecoming Committee 1,2; Talent Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical
3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play crew 1 ,2 ,3; Children's Theatre 1; Children's Theatre crew 2,
3; Con cert Choir 2; A cappella Choir 3; Girls' Glee l ; National Thespian Society 3,4; Chess Club l; Drama Club
1,2; Forensics 4; French Club 2; Math Club 1.
JACOBS, MARC
JACOBSON, DEBRA
JACOBSON, SHARI
GAA 1,2,3,4; Drama Club 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club l,2,3 ,4, Treasurer 4; Ski Club 3,4; Timers' Club 2.
JAMAN, JOEL
JANKAUER, MARLA
HaJI Council 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3.4; Girls' Glee l ; French Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; Future Teachers of
America l ; Pep Club 1.
JEN, PATRICIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Talent Show 3; Children's Theatre crew 4; GAA 1,2, 4;
Art Clu b 1,2; Biology C lub 4; C h ess Club 1,2,3,4; Future T each ers of America 2,3 ; Girls' Service Organization
1,2.
JOHNSON, WILLIAM
Football 2, Sophomore N 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Numerals l , Sophomore N 2, MajorN 3; Intramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3; M onitor 2.
JOSEPH, DAVID
Chess Club 1,2.
JOURDAN, DEVERA
Spring Musical crew l ; Fall Play crew 1,2; CAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
JUSTMAN, JEFFREY
Purple Honor Certificate l; Talent Sh ow 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Track 1 ,2, Numerals 1;
Intramurals 1,2,3.
KAGAN, ELLYN
Transferred from Highland Park High School, Highland Park, Illinois 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Spanish
Club 3 .
KAHN, SHELLI
CAA 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Latin Club 1,2,3; Monitor 1 ,2; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
KAMBEROS, CHRISTINE
Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; S panish Club 1,2,3.
KAMIN, BONNIE
GAA 1,2,3; Pep C lub 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 2; Office Occupations 4, Secretary 4; Future S ecretaries
Club 3,4.
202
�KANN, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Cer~ificate 1; Student Senate 4; Class
Board 2,3; Basketba11 l , Numerals 1; Gymnastics 2,3, Major N 3; Baseball I ; Intramurals 1,2,3; leaders' Gym 2,
3; School Board Student Representative alternate 4.
KAPLOW, GAIL
Fall Play crew 1 ; Girls' Glee l ,2,3; Sounds of Time 2,3; GAA 1 ; Monitor 1.
KAREL, LOREN
Transferred from South Shore High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; Children's Theatre 4.
KASSEL, DAVID
National Merit Semi- finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple
Honor Certificate~; Talent Show 3; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 4; Children' s
Theatre crew 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; AVA
l; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Latin Club 1; Technical Services Club 1 ,2,3,4; C larinet Choir 3,4; Chess
Ttam2,3,4.
KASSMAN, RUSSELL
Talent Show 1; Talent S how crew 1,2,3, C hairman 3; Spring Musical l ,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1 ,2,3, Chairman 2,3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play crew 2,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre 1,2; Children's Theatre c rew 1; Concert
Choir 1,2,3; A cappella Choir 3,4; Madrigal 1 ,2,4, Vice-President 1 ; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Vice- President 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Drama Club 1,2,3; Forensics 1; M onitor 1; Russian Club 1,2,3.
KATZ, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor C ertificate 1; Basketball 1,2,
3, Numerals l , Sophomore N 2, Mino r N 3; Baseball 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3.
Students unite to 'Sing-Out for Betsy'
KAUFMAN, IRA
Football 1,2; Golf 2; Intramurals 1,2,3.
KEGEL, ANITA
KELLY, DARRELL
KELLY, PETER
Siudent Senate 3,4; Class Board 4; N Club 4; Football l ,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Swimming
2, Minor N 2; Intramurals 1,2.
KERMAN, ROBERT
Fall Play crew 2; Swimming 1; lntramurals 1; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2; Wingspread 3.
KERNES, STEWART
Yearbook 4; Newspaper 4; C o ncert Choir 2 ; A cappella Choir 3 ,4; S wimming 1,2 ,3 ,4, Sophomore N 2, Minor N
3, Major N 4; AVA 1,2,3; Biology Club 2; Coin Club 1': Swim Club 1,2.
KESSLER, MICHELLE
KIPNIS, HOLLIS
Homecoming Committee 4; Girls' Glee l; CAA 1 ,2,3,4; Auroris 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, Treasurer 4; Pep Club 2;
Spanish Club 1,2.
KIRSHENBAUM, GARY
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Chemistry Club 2,3, Vice-President 2,3; Math Club 3;
Students for Israel 3; Monitor 2.
KLABISCH, LINDA
KLAYMAN, SANDRA
KLEIFIELD, STEVEN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Basketball 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Tennis 1 ,2,3, Numerals l, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3; lntramurals
1,2,3.
203
�KLINGER, STEVEN
Wingspread 2.
KLINSKY, GAYLE
Homecoming Committee 2; Talent Show crew 1; Fall Play crew 1; CAA l; Monitor 1,2.
KOFF, PHYLLIS
Hall Council 3; CAA 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 2,3.
KOHLENBRENER, JO ELLEN
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Student Senate 2; Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Talent Show crew 1 ; Spring Musical crew 1 ; Art Club 1,2; French Club 3; Ski Club 2,3 Treasurer 3; Vikettes 2,3,4,
Captain4.
KOHN, JEFFREY
KOLOF,ALAN
I1linois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Chamber Ensemble 2,3,4; Intramurals 3; Art Club
l ; Chemistry Club 2,3; Math Club 3; Spring Musical 1,2,3.
Graduates utilize vocational opportunities
KOLTON, ALEXANDER
KOOB, JOSEPH
Transferred from St. Henry High School, Belleville, Illinois 3 .
KORBUS, LINDA
Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; GAA 1,2,3; lntr amurals 2; Chess Club 4; French Club
3; Girls' Service Organization 2; Human Relations Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 2.
KRAMER, CATHY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 2,3,4; Future
Teachers of America 2,3; Latin Club 2,3,4.
KRAMER, RICHARD
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2.
KRASNY, MICHAEL
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show 2; Football 1, Numerals l ; Intramurals 1,2; AVA 1.
KREPACK, LAURA
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 4; Children's Theatre 4.
KUHN, FREDERICK
N Club 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Numerals I, Major N 2,3,4; Wrestling 1, Numerals l; Track 2,3,4, Minor N 2,
Maier N 3,4.
KUHNLE, ROGER
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major N 2,3,4, Captain 4, Most
Valuable Player 2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4, Major N 2,3, Captain 4.
KUZNETSKY,KENNETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Gymnastics 1,2.
LACHMAN, JOSEPH
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 4; Fall Play crew 4; Children's Theatre crew 4; Technical
Services Club 4; Students for Israel 4.
LACHMAN, KAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 2;
Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3; GAA 1,2; Drama Club 2,3; Future
Teachers of America 2; Girls' Service Organization 2,3; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 3.
204
�LACHMAN, SHARYN
Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver
Certificate 1; Calliope 4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,3 ; Fall Play c rew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2 ; Concert Choir 2,3; A cappella Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1; National Thespian Society 3,4; Drama Club 2;
Forensics 3,4 ; French Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Girls' Service Organization 2.
LADD, KATHLEEN
CAA 2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 3,4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Cygnettes 3,4.
LANDERMAN, LAUREL
LANDL, EDWIN
LANDSBERG, EILEEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Yearbook 4; CAA l ; Art Club I ; French Club 2; Girls' Service Organization 1,2; Monitor 1,2;
Pep Club 1,2.
LANE, STEVEN
LANG, GAYLE
Homecoming Committee 2,4 ; Girls' Glee 1.
LAPPING, LESLYE
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Talent Show crew 1,2; Fa11 Play crew 2; GAA 4; Auroris 4; Human Relations
Club 1,2.
LATZ, FREDERICK
AVA l; Chess Club l ; Model Railroad Club 4.
LAUREN, THOMAS
N Club 4; Cross Country 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3 ,4; Intramurals 1,2; Monitor 3 ,4.
LAUTER, MEREDITH
Tal•nt Show 3 ; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Orchestra 1 ,2 ,3 ,4.
LAZARUS, PAULA
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council 1; Talent Show 1,2,3; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 2,3; Spring
Musical crew 1,3; Fall Play 2,4; Fall Play crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2;
Valhalla l ; A cappella Choir 2,3; Madrigal 2,3; Girls' Glee l; National Thtspian Society 3,4, Secretary 4; GAA
1,2; Intramurals 1 ; Orama Club 1,2; Monitor 1 .
LAZOR, ALAN
\
AVA 1; Future Business Leaders of America 4; Radio-Electronics Club 1.
LE BRUN, DOLORES
LECHOWICZ, LINDA
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council 1 ,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer
2, President 4; Student Senate 4, Committee Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 3 , Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook 3 ,4, Assistant Section Editor 3, Business Manager 4;
Quill and Scroll 3,4; Leaders' Gym 2 ,3 ,4; Fall Play crew l ; C hildren's Theatre crew 1,2 ; GAA l ,2,3,4; Pep Club
l ; Math Club l ; Bridge Club l ; Intramurals 1 ,2; Future Teachers of America 2; Ski Club 2 ,3; Biology Club 2 ;
Monitor 1,2,3.
LEDVORA, RONALD
LEHRER, JONATHAN
National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist .4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show 2,3; Talent Show crew 1; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3 ; Fall Play crew 1,2,3,4;
Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; Madrigal 3; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band
3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4 , Drum Major 4 ; National Thespian Soci•ty 3,4; Chess Club l; Forensics 2,3,4;
Technical Servicts Club 1,2,3,4; Clarinet Choir 1 ,2,3,4 ; PA Announcer 4; Male Chorus 4 .
LEICHTLING, SCOTT
Mixtd Chorus l ; Boys' Glee 2 ,3 .
LEPP, MARK
LERMAN, LINDA
LEVIN, KAREN
205
�LEVIN, MAUREEN
Homecoming Committee 3; Fall Play crew 2; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 2,3; Ski
Club4.
LEVINE, DAVID
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4, Assistant Musical
Director 3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 3; Children's Theat_re 2,3,4, Musical Co~director 4; Concert Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee 2,3; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, President 4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3, 4; Sounds of Time 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Technical Services Club 4.
LEVIN, DEBRA
LEVITT, PAUL
LEVY, GAIL
Transferred from Maine Township High School East, Park Ridge, Illinois 3; Bronze Key 3.
LEWIS, CYNDEE
LICAUSI, JOSEPH
lIEBOVITZ, ROBERT A
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist
4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Calliope 4; Talent Show 1,3; Spring Musical 2,3; National Thespian Society 4; GAA 3; Math Club 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4.
LIPIN,BARRY
Chess Club 1; Coin Club 2,3.
LISNEK, RICHARD
LITWIN, DOUGLAS
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council 1; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical 3; Orchestra 2 ,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2.3,4; Intramurals 1.3; Biology Club 2; Chess Club
1,2.
LONG, JERALYN
LORBER, LINDA
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate I; Student Senate
1,3; Class Board 1,2, Treasurer 1,2; Calliope 3,4: Talent Show 1; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 1; Spring
Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 2; Children's Theatre 1; Girls' Glee l; National Thespian Society 3,4; CAA 1;
Current Events Club 2; Drama Club 1; Forensics l ; French Club 1,2.
LORSCH, MICHAEL
LUBOWICH, RENEE
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3, Chairman 2,3; Spring Musical
crew l,2,3, Chairman 2,3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play crew 2; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society
3,4; Art Club l; forensics 1.
LUCAS,UNDA
LUCKMAN, CAREY
IUinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Football l ,2,3,
Numerals 1, Minor N 3; Track 2; Intramurals l; Model Railroad Club 4, Treasurer 4.
LUTZ, ROBIN
Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 3,4; Children's Theatre crew 3,4; Concert Choir 2;
A cappella Choir 3,4; Girls Glee 1; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA l; Drama Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
LYNCH, COLLEEN
Transferred from Saint Patrick Academy, Des Plaines, Illinois, 3.
McKAY, SCOTT
N Club 4; Football l ,2,3,4, Major N 3.4; Basketball l,2,4, Major N 4; Baseball 1.2,4, Major N 4 .
MANDELBAUM, DEBRA
206
�MARCADO, RACHELLE
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key
3; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
MARGOLIS, MICHAEL
MARION, MARTIN
Talent Show crew 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,
4, Stage Manager 4; Boys' Glee 1; Wrestling 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Track l, Numerals 1; A VA 1,2; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
MARK, KATHY
CAA 1,2,3,4.
MARTIN, CAROLE
Spring Musical crew 1,3; Fall Play crew 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; Girls' Service Organization 2;
Pep Club 1.
MARX, JEANETTE
CAA 1 ,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2.
Class alters traditional Homecoming dance
MARX, LINDA
GAA 1,2,3,4; Future Business Leaders 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 4; Monitor 2,3.
MATHISON, DONALD
Gymnastics l,2,3,4, Numerals I , Sophomore N 2, Major N 3,4 .
MAYER, EDWARD
Concert Band 3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Baseball l ,2,3, Numerals l , Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3;
lntramurals 1.
MECKLENBURG, INA
MEIS, JOSEPH
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; l11inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fal1
Play crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Cross Country 1 ; Track
2; Intramurals l,2,3; Ski Club 3,4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3, President 4.
MELLOW, GLENN
Spring Musical I ; Concert Choir 2; Orchestra 1 ,2,3,4; Chamber Ensemble 1,2,J,4; Swimming 1.
MELTZER, JOY
Concert Choir 1 ,2,3; Girls' Glee l ; C heerleaders l ; CAA 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1 ; Home Economics Club
1,2,3; Monitor 1,2.
MENDELSON, JUEL
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Class Board 3; Hall Council 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook 3,4, Section Editor 3,4;
Quill and Scroll 3,4 ; Talent Show crew l ; CAA 1,2; French Club 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1 ,2; Leaders' Gym 2.
MENDES, DENISE
Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 4.
MERKIN, MICHAEL
Hall Council 4; Football 1 ; Track 1,2,3, Numerals l , Minor N 2, Major N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
MESCE, PATRICIA
MESSERSCHMITT, GREGG
N Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N 1, Major N 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2; Current Events Club 2; Enlighteners 2; Swim Club 1,2,3,4.
207
�MESSINGER, LEE
National Honor Society 3 ,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 1; Girls'
Glee 1; Sounds of Times 3; GAA 3 ; French Club 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Human Relations Club 1,2;
Timers' Club 3; Student for Israel 3,4.
METCOFF, RUTHANNE
Hall Council 3,4, Treausrer 4; Homecoming Court 4; Girls' Glee l; GAA 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3;
Girls' Service Organi7ation 2; Monitor 2; Pep ~lub 2,3, Treasurer 2, President 3.
MILES, ANNE
MILLER, ELLIOT
MINKUS, RAYMOND
Class Board 2; Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; N Club 4; Football l; Wrestling l ; Track 2,3,
Major N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
MINSKY, MARLENE
Transferred from Niles East High School, Skokie, Illinois, 2; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Monitor 3.
APEX program varies English curriculum
MOLDENHAUER, ROBERT
Talent Show 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major
N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3.
MOLITOR, JAMES
Gymnastics l,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,3.
MOLITOR, MICHAEL
N Club 3,4; Swimming l,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3.4; Baseball 1 ,2, Numerals l , Sophomore
N 2; Swim Club l,2,3,4.
MORGAN, MICHELE
MORRIS, DAVID
MORRIS, LORETT A
Student Senate 3,4; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Fa1l Play crew 4; National
Thespian Society 4; CAA l,2,3,4; Auroris 3,4; Human Relations Club 2; Timers' Club 3,4.
MORTON, SHARON
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate
l; Science Fair l ; Biology Club l; leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
MUELLER, HOWARD
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate l;
Calliope 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2; A cappella Choir 2,3,4, Executive Director 4; Boys' Glee 1,4; Wrestling
1,2,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Captain 3, Most Valuable Player, 3; Intramurals 1,2; Drama
Club l; leaders' Gym 2,3; Ski Club 4; Technical Services Club 3,4.
MYERS, JILL
National Honors Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Yearbook 4,
Section Editor 4; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Children's Theatre crew 2,
4; Girls' Glee l; National Thespian Society 3,4; Auroris 3,4; Forensics l; French Club 2; future Teachers of
America 1,2,3; Human Relations Club 2; Monitor 3; Students for Israel 4.
NELSON, SUSAN
National Honor Society 3,4; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor
Certificate l ; Homecoming Committee 4; Cheerleaders 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastic Club 1,2; Cygnettes 2,
3,4, Treasurer 3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Timers' Club 2.
NEUMAN, MARK
NEVINS, GWEN
208
I
�NEWMAN, ARTHUR
Talent Show 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 4; Marching Band 2,3,4 .
NEWMAN, MAUREEN
NIERMAN, MARK
Purple Honor Certificate ! ; Chess Club 1 ,2; Coin Club 1,2,3.
NIMER, STEPHEN .
National Merit Lette.r of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi- finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; N Club 2,3,4; Gymnastics 2,3, Manager 2,3, Major N 2,3; Tennis 1,2,3, Numerals l , Sophomore
N 2, Minor N 3 ; Intramurals l ,2,3; Chemistry Club 2; Math Club 1 ,2,3; Monitor 2,3.
NIXON, BRUCE
Hall Council 2,3; Talent Show crew 2; Technical Services Club 2 .
NOELLE, LYNNE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 2 ; Pep Club 2; Spanish Club 2,
4 , President 4 .
NOLAN, ROBIN
GAA 1,2,3; Intramurals 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4 ; Ski Club 3,4.
NONBERG, ANDREA
NONNEMACHER, DANIEL
Cross Country 2,3, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3; Basketball l ,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3;
Golf 1, Numerals 1.
NORRIS, JAMES
NOVAK, JANICE
Callio pe 1,2; future Business leaders 3,4; Monitor 3,4.
NOVAK, JOYCE
Mixed Chorus 2; Future Business Leaders 3,4.
\
OBERLANDER, JEFFREY
National Honor Society 3,4; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Science Fair l ; Biology Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 2, President 3; Ford Future Scientists Honorable Mention 1 .
O'BRIEN, MARY
GAA l ,2,3; French Club l ; Monitor 1,2.
O'CONNELL, MAUREEN
Class Board 3,4; Hall Council 1 ,2 ; Homecoming Committee 3; Cheerleaders 3 ,4, Captain 3 ; GAA 1,2,3; Girls'
Gymnastic Club 1.2.3,4 : L••ders Gym 3,4; Ski Club 3; lntramurals 1,2; Mid-term Graduate 4.
OGRON, DARYL
OKAWARA, TOM
Orchestra 4; Concert Band 1,2,3.4; Marching Band l,2,3,4; Intramurals l ; Biology Club 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4;
Chess Team 2,4; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4.
OSTROM, JEFFRY
footbal1 l,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Intramurals 1 ,2; Track 1 , Numerals 1; Gymnastics 1.
OZELL, ROBERT
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Student Senate 3; lntramurals 1,2,3;·Chemistry Club 2;
Spanis h Club 2.
P APPO, MIRIAM
Illino is State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming
Committee 4; Fa11 Play crew 3; CAA 1,2,4; Future Teachers of America 2.
PARIS, JEFFREY
Transferred from Grover Cleveland High School, Reseda, California 2.
209
�PAULL, SHERRI
PERBOHNER, JILL
National Honor Society 3.4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Student Senate 1,2,3.4;
Class Board 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical crew 2;
Children's Theatre 2; Girls' Glee l ; GAA I ; Forensics I; Cygnette. 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 2.
PERELMAN, ANDREA
Student Senate 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical crew 1; Fall Play crew 1; GAA
1; Cygnettes 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; Ski Club 3.
PESKO, DONALD
Baseball I, Numerals 1; Coin Club 1; lntramurals 1.
PETRONE, PAMELA
Hall Council 2,3; Office Occupations 4, President 4.
PHELUS, THEODORE
Student Senate 3.4. Pre.ident 4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals I, Major N 3,4, Co-Captain 4, All Conference 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3 .
PIERCE, WILLIAM
PIERREMONT, MICHELE
Homecoming Committee 3 ; CaUiope 2,3; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Fall Play
crew 3; Children's Theatre crew 3, Chairman 3; Concert Choir 2,3, Vice-President 3; A cappella Choir 3,4; Girls'
Glee l; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1,2,3; Orama Club 1,2; Human Relations Club l; Monitor 1,2,3,4;
PepClubl,2.
PINHASIK, HOWARD
PINKERT, DALE
Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate I; Golf I; Basketball I; lntramurals 1,2,3; Ski Club 4.
POCK, KAREN
POLIN, PAUL
PONFIL, JANET
Purple Honor Certificate l; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Spring Musical crew 1; Girls' Glee 1; GAA l,2,3; Pep
Club I; Ski Club 2,3,4; Timers' Club 2,3; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
POPE, WILLIAM
Golf2.
PORGES, FREDRIC
Gymnastics 1.
PORUS, STEVEN
Fall Play crew 4; Children's Theatre crew 4; Art Club 1,2; AVA 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2.
POWROZNIK, ROBERT
POZAN,DONN
POZNANSKY, ALAN
N Club 3,4, Pre.ident 4; Football I,2,3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4, Captain I , Most Valuable Player 1; Wre.tling I,
2,3,4, Major N 3,4, Captain 1, Most Valuable Player l; Intramurals 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4 .
PRICE, BRADLEY
Talent Show 1,2,3; Spring Musical 2,3; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band2,3,4.
PUZES, LINDA
Concert Choir 3; Art Club 2; Pep Club 1.
210
�QUINN, PEGGY
Cheerleaders 1; GAA 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3; Monitor 1,2,3.
RABINS, NINETTE
RAHE, BRUCE
RALSKY, SUSAN
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 4; Hall Council 2; Homecoming Committee 4, C hairman
4; German Club 2; Secretary 2; Ski Club 4.
RAMBERT, SUSAN
Hall Council 2,3,4, Vice-President 3; Ho mecoming Committee 2,3,4; Homecoming Court 4, Queen 4; Talent
Show 3; Cheerleaders 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
RANSDELL, DAVID
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Gymnastics 1, Numerals 1; lntramura1s 1,2,3; Latin Club 2.
Number of mid-term graduates sets record
RASENICK, ENID
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Student Senate 1: Class Board 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 3, D irector 4; Year-
book 3,4, Section Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Spring Musical crew 1 ,2; Fall Play crew 1,2; Cheerleaders l ;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Auroris 2,3,4; French Club 2,3, Vice-President 3; Students for Israel 4; Wingspread 3.
RAYMOND, DANIEL
Baseball 3, Minor N 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Future Business Leaders 4;
Hi-Fi Club 4; Math Club 2; Ski Club 4; Spanish Club 1.
RECHEL, RONALD
Football 1 ; Tennis 1,2; Ski Club 3.
REYNOLDS, ROBERT
RHONEY, DIANNE
Fall Play crew 2; Girls' Glee 1,2,3,4; Sounds of Time 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,4; Future Business Leaders 4, Treasurer 4;
Girls' Service Organization 3; Ski Club 3; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
RICE, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Basketball l , Numerals l; Intramurals 1,2,3; Forensics
3; Wingspread 3; Mid-Term Graduate 4 .
RICE, JEFFREY
RICHTER, MICHAEL
Transferred from St. George High School. Evanston, Illinois, 2; Ski Club 3,4.
ROBBINS, DAVID
ROBINS, JUDITH
Enlighteners Club 1 ,2,3,4; Fall Play crew 2; Current Events Club 2.
ROBINSON, BRADLEY
N Club 3.4. Vice-President 4; Football l ,2,3,4; Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Basketball
1 ; Baseball 1,2,3; Ski Club 3,4.
ROHRER, BETH ANN
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit l etter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist
4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 2, Alternate 2; Hall Council 1; Homecoming Committee 3; Calliope 4; Talent Show crew 2,3; Fall Play c rew 2; Girls' Glee 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; fntramur-
als l ; French Club 2,3,4, Co-President 4; Cygnettes 1,2,3,4; German Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3; Pep Club 1; Ski
Club 4; Human Relations Club 1.
211
�National Honor Society sponsors tutoring
ROHRER, JAYMES ANN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; 11linois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 2; Talent Show crew 3; GAA 1,2,3; French Club 2,3,4; Cygnettes 3; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, VicePresident 3,4; Timers' Club 3.
ROINIOTIS, JOANNE
Concert Choir 3; A cappella 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4.
ROLAK, ROBERTA
GAA 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1 ,2; Monitor 1,2.
ROSENBAUM, LYNN
Transferred from Faulkner High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3.
ROSENFELD, JUDY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1 ,2;
French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America l,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3.
ROSENQUIST, JOHN
Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Wrestling 1,2 .
ROSENTHAL, DANIEL
ROSENTHAL, THEODORE
ROSIN, DEBRA
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3,4,
Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 3,4; Concert Choir 3; A cappella Choir 4; Sounds of Time 3; National
Thespian Society 3,4; Art Club l; Girls' Service Organization 2; Technical Services Club 4.
ROSNER, BETH
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate l; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Children's Theatre crew
l; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1,2; Drama Club 1.
ROSS, DONNA
Art Club 1,2; Latin Club 1 ,2; Monitor 3.
ROTFELD, GERRI
ROTH, BARBARA
GAA 1,2,3,4; Art Club 2; Cygnettes 2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Human Relations Club 2.
ROTH, SUSAN
Girls' Glee 3; GAA 1,2,3,4 ; Cygn.ttes 1,2,3; Pep Club 2; Monitor 2.
ROTHBLATT, ARTHUR
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Cross Country 2, Minor N 2; Track 2; Intramurals 2.
ROTSTEIN, RUBIN
ROULEAU, DENISE
ROZEN, DAVID
Transferred from University High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Key 3; German Club 3.
212
�RUBEN, CHERI
RUBIN, AMELIA
RUBIN, LORRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair l;
Basketball 2; N Club 4; Tennis 1 ,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Chemistry Club 2; Math Club I.
RUBIN, PAUL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 1,4, Committee Chairman 4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Talent Show 3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play crew 4;
Chirldren's Theatre 4; National Thespian Society 4; Football 1, Numerals l ; Basketball 1, Numerals 1; Baseball
1, Numerals 1.
RUDD, DARRELL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Key 3;. Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Baseball 1,
Numerals l; lntramurals 1,2.
RUESCH, JAMES
lntramurals 2.
RUNGE, JAMES
RYMER, JEFFREY
AVA 1,2,3; Technical Services Club 2; Wingspread 3.
SAKAMOTO, DONNA
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Spring Musical l,2,3; Fall Play crew 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, SecretaryTreasurer 4; Chamber Ensemble 3.
SALA, MARCIE
SALBERG, LINDA
Homecoming Committee 4; GAA l; Pep Club 1,2; lntramurals 1.
SALTZMAN, ARLENE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,3,4, Secretary 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Calliope 3,4; Talent Show 3;
Spring Musical crew 2; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3; French Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
SAMSON, STEVEN
N Club 4; Trainer 1,2,3,4, Head Student Trainer 3,4; Latin Club 2,3,4; Presidmt 4; Intramurals 2.
SANDERS, ROBIN
Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3; Children's Theatre crew 2; CAA 4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3;
Monitor 1,2,3; Ski Club 4.
SCHAEFER, LINDA
Homecoming Committee 3; GAA 3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 3,4; Human Relations Club 2; leaders' Gym 3,4;
Monitor 2,3,4.
SCHAUMAN, BRUCE
Swimming 1,2,3,4.
SCHATZ, BARRY
N Club 4; Football l,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; lntramurals 1,2.
SCHLEICH, JAMES
Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4,
Chairman 4; National Thespian Society 4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
SCHNEIDER, SUSAN
Future Teachers of America 2; Ski Club 4.
SCHONFELD, MARILYN
Hall Council 1,2, Secretary-Treasurer 2; GAA l; French Club 1; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
SCHUBERT, ROBERT
N Club 3,4; Football 4, Major N 4; Track 2,3, Major N 2,3; AVA I.
213
�SCHULTZ, PAUL
SCHWARTZ, MICHAEL
N Club 1,2; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Major N 1,2,3.
SCHWARTZ, MICHAEL
SCHWARTZ, STUART
Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Basketball 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2.
SENDER, JUDY
Science Fair 1; Vahalla 3,4; Concert Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Sounds of Time 2; Forensics 2.
SHAINER, DARYL
Concert Choir 2; Girls' Glee l; GAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 2,3.
SHARE, SUSAN
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,3; Biology Club 2; Future Teachers of America I; Pep
Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1 ,2.
SHEER, FARLEY
SHER, ALLYN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Class Board 1,2,3; Orchestra l ; Concert
Band 1,2,3; Marching Band 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2; Wingspread 3.
\
Graduation changes life styles of seniors
SHER, SHELLEY
Class Board 1,2; Girls' Glee l ; Cheerleaders l ; GAA 1,2; lntramurals l ; Monitor 1,2; Spanish Club 1.
SHERMAN, JERYL
Children' s Theatre crew 4; GAA 1; Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club 2,3, Secretary 3.
SHIPLEY, ROBERT
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Chamber Ensemble 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,3.
SHLACHTER, JACK
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Talent Show 2; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 4; Children's
Theatre crew 2; Male Chorus 4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band 1, 2,3.4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 3; lntramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Clarinet Choir 1,2,3,4; Rensellaer Math-Science
Award3.
SHLIFKA, JAY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2.
SHULMAN, WAYNE
N Club 3,4, Sergeant-at-arms 4; Football I ,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major N 3.
SIBUL, RANDEE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi- finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate l; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Auroris 1,2,3,4, Vice-President
4; French Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
SIDELL, SCOTT
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Calliope 4;
Talent Show 1,2,3; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 2,3 ; Spring Musical crew l ; Fall Play 2,4; Fall Play crew
1,3; Children's Theatre crew 2, Chairman 2; Concert Choir l ; A cappella Choir 2,3; Madrigal 3,4; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4; Drama Club 1,2,3, Vice-President 2.
SIEGEL, STEVEN
214
�SIEGELMAN, DAVID
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Orchestra 2.3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3; Marching Band 2,3,
4; Wingspread 3.
SIEWERT, KAREN
Cheerleaders 1; CAA 1; Ski Club 3,4.
SilVERMAN, TONI
Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 1,3; Children's Theatre crew 2; National
Thespian Society 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice-President 3; Girls' Service Organization 2.
SilVERSTEIN, RANDEE
Spring Musical ere.;. 3; Children's Theatre crew 4; Sounds of Time 3; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2; Wingspread
3.
SIMON, DANIEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Calliope 3,4, Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Talent Show 1,2,3; Talent
Show crew 3; Spring Musical l ,2,3; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Children's Theatre 1,2, 4;
Children's Theatre crew 2,3; A cappella Choir 2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Art Club 1; Drama Club 2,3,
4, President 4; Forensics 1,2; Norsingers 2.
SINGER, ARNOLD
Track 2; Baseball I, Numerals l ; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
SLOANE, SUSAN
Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical crew 3; Chirldren's Theatre crew 2,4, Co-Chairman 4; Sounds of
Time 3; Future Teachers of America 4; Girls' Service Organization 3; Monitor 1,2; Students for Israel 3.
SMALINSKY, TERRI
National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook 3,4, Assistant Section Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Newspaper 3, Page Editor 3;
Quill and Scroll 3,4; Spring Musical crew 2; CAA 2,3,4; Human Relations Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor
1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
SMITH, DANIEL
SMITH, PAMELA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show crew 2,3;
Spring Musical crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Children's Theatre c rew 2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Current Events Club 2; Forensics 1; Drama Club 1,2; Mid-term Graduate 4.
SMITH, WILLIAM
Ski Club 3,4.
SOLOMON, FRANCES
Girls' Glee 3; GAA 2,3; Fencing Club 4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Monitor 4; Wingspread 3 .
SOlOVY,DEAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate I ; Football 1; Basketball 1;
lntramurals 1,2,3.
SONENBlUM, LOREN
CAA 1,2; Future Business Leaders 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
SONENSCHEIN, BERNARD
Cross Country 2; Wrestling 1; lntramurals 1 ,2,3.
SOSTRIN, BARBARA
Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3; A cappella Choir 4; Girls" Glee 3; Drama
Club 3; Future Business Leaders 4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Monitor .1,2,3.
SOWERS, WESLEY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 4; Class
Board 3; N Club 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Football 1,2,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 4; Wrestling 1,2,4,
Captain 4, Sophomore N 1, Major N 2,4; lntramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2.
SPAGNOLI, JAMIE
Illinois State Scholarship semi-finalist 4; CAA 3; Drama Club 2; Home Economics Club 2; Monitor 2,3; Midterm graduate 4.
SPIEGEL, DEBBIE
SPUNGEN, ELISA
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate l ; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Yearbook 2,3,4, Section Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Newspaper 2,3, Exchange Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical
crew 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2; Children's Theater 2; Children's Theatre crew 1,3, Chairman 3; National Thespian
Society 3; Auroris 3; Forensics I; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Ski Club 2,3.
STEELMAN, JOANNE
215
�r
STEFFENS, BRUCE
STERN, OREN
STERN, RICHARD
STERN, SCOTT
STOCKENBERG, LINDA
STOLLER, BARBARA
Transferred from Gage Park High School. Chicago, Illinois 3; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; GAA 3,4;
Chess Club 3; Radio Electronics Club 4.
STRICKER, MARIE
SUCHY, CAROLE
Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical 2; Spring Musical crew 3; GAA 2,3,4; Auroris
2,3,4, Secretary 4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 4; Timers' Club 3,4.
SUEKOV, LARRY
SWEET, BONNIE
SWIG, PAULA
Transferred from West Rocks High School, Norwalk, Connecticut 2; Bronze Key 3; Talent Show crew 3; Fall
Play crew4; Children's Theatre crew 4; CAA 3; Future Teachers of America 3.
SZAFRANSKI, PAMELA
TAN AKA, VICTORIA
Transferred from Spalding High School, Chicago, Illinois 4.
TANKER, WILLIAM
Student Senate 4; Fall Play crew 1; Cross Country 2, Sophomore N 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,
Numerals l, Sophomore N 2; lntramurals 2; Technical Services Club 2,3.
TAUSSIG, LISA
Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Drama Club 1; French Club 1 ,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3;
Cygnettes 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Pep Club 1,2.
TEPLINSKY, STEVEN
Student Senate 4; Hall Council 1,2,3,4, President 4; Cross Country 2,3, Minor N 3; Wrestling 1; Track l,2,3,
Minor N 2, Major N 3; Intrarnurals 1,2,3.
TERRY, DAVID
Wrestlingl,2,3; AVA l ,2,3; Current EventsClubl,2,3; RussianC!ub3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; Track 1 .
TETER, AMY
Tranferred. from Senn High School. Chicago, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Yearbook 3,4, Section Editor 4; Children's Theatre crew 3; French Club 3.
THOMAS, JANET
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Talent Show crew 3; Fall Play crew 3; Children's Theatre crew 3.
TOMBACK, JAY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Hall Council 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Baseball I; lntramurals 1,2,3; Forensics 3,4; French Club l ; Monitor 2,3,4.
TOMBACK, SHERRY
GAA l; French Club 1; Pep Club 2, Secretary 2; Hall Council 3.
216
�Seniors hold leads in theatre productions
TORRES, LINDA
TROCKY, MARGARET
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalsit 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Girls' Service
Organization 3; RuSsian Club 3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 4 .
TROOP, SHERRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical
crew 3; Fall Play crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA
1; Drama Club 3.4; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Girls' Service Organization 2; Pep Club 1; Russian Club 4;
Ski Club 3,4.
TUROFF, SARA
Illinois S tate Scholarship Semi-fin alist 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Fall Play crew 4; CAA 1; French Club 2;
Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Human Relations Club 2; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 3.
TUROVITZ, ALAN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
TUROVITZ, ILEENE
Student Senate 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America 2; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep
Club2.
TURSKI, KIMBERLY
Talent Show 1,2,3; Talent S how crew 3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1; Concert Choir 2; A cappella Choir 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Secretary-Treasurer 3, President 4; Stage Band 2,3,4; N ational
Thespian Society 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Auroris 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2.
UNGER, DIANNE
VAHLE, JEFFREY
VALENTINO, JUDITH
Transferred from Saint Patrick's Academy, Des Plaines, Illinois, 3; Illinois S tate Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; GAA 3.4; Auroris 3; Future Business Leaders 4, S~retary 4.
VARVERIS, NICHOLAS
National Ho nor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3, Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Science Fair 1 ; Class Board 3; lntramurals 2,3; Chemistry Club 2,3; Chess Club l ; Coin Club 1,2;
Monitor 1,2; Ski Club 3,4.
VICKER, HELENE
Hall Council 1,2,3.4; Homecoming Committee 3.4; Talent Show 1; Valhalla 1,2; G irls' Glee 1, President 1; CAA
3,4; Future Teachers of America 1 ; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 3; Norsingers 2,3, Secretary 3.
VIESS, DEBRA
VON GILLERN, RICHARD
Model Railroad Club 4, President 4; Monitor 3; lntramurals 3.
WALDMAN, BRUCE
Illinois State Scholars hip Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 1,2; Biology
Club 2,3,4, Secretary~Treasure r 2, Vice-President 3, President 4; Chemistry Club 2.
WASSERMAN, EILEEN
Children's Theatre crew 4; Future Teachers of America 1,3,4; Girls' Service Organization 3; Monitor 1.2.
WEBER, JAMES
WAYNE, MARLENE
Spring Musical crew 2; Orchestra 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Auroris 2,3, President 2; Girls' Gymnast ics Club 1,2,3,4;
Home Economics Club 1,2; Human Relations Club 2; Ski Club 4 .
217
�WEBER, THOMAS
Monitor 3,4.
WECHTER, LAWRENCE
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key J; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate l; Calliope 2; Talent Show 3; Chamber Ensemble 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President
2, President 3,4; Debate Team 2; Latin Club.
WEIL, CARLA
Calliope 3,4, Section Editor 3, Business Manager 4.; Talent Show crew 1; Concert Choir 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; CAA
Board 3,4, Chairman 4; Current Events Club 2,3; Fornesics 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3;
Monitor 1,2,3,4; Girls' Volleyball Team 4; Special Services 2.
WEINER, STEVEN
WEINGARTEN, PHYLLIS
Transferred from Von Stueben High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Hall Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Future Teachers of America 3; Pep Club 3.
WEINSTEIN, CANDEE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Student Senate 1,2, Corresponding Secretary 2; Class Board 3 .
WEISBERG, PAULA
Class Board 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2; French Club 1; Monitor 2.
WEISS, PATTI
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 4; Children's Theatre 4; Children's Theatre crew 4; A
cappella Choir 4.
WELDY,LUAN
Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; Children's Theatre crew 1; Girls' Glee 1, VicePresident 1; Sounds of Time 2,3; GAA 3; Cygnettes 3; Pep Club 2.
WERNER, MARLENE
Transferred from Walther Lutheran High School, Melrose Park, Illinois 3; GAA 3,4; Drama Club 3,4; Future
Business Leaders 4; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Latin Club 3 .
WERNICK, LAUREL
WESTBERG, GAIL
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi- finalist 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Talent Show 3; Talent
Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Cygnettes 3,4; Human Relations Club 2; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Timers' Club 2,3,4, Head Timer 4; Wingspread 2.
WICKMAN, ALAN
Transferred from Lane Technical High School, Chicago, Illinois 3.
WILLIAMS, LEIGH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show 1,2; Talent
Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical 3; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2,3; Children's Theatre 4; Children's Theatre crew l,2,3; A cappella Choir 4; Madrigal 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; National
The5pian Society 3,4.; CAA l; Drama Club 1,2; Enlightcncrs 2,3,4, President 4; Forensics 1,2,3; German Club 1,
2,; Home Economics Club 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2 ,3; Monitor 3; Russian Club l; Norsingers 2,3.
WILSON, SUSAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 3,4, Co-Editor 4;
Children's Theatre 4, Student Director 4; Forensics 1,2,3,4.
WINE, STEVEN
Cross Country 1, Numerals 1; Basketball 2; Golf 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3.
WINER, RONNA
WOLZ, MICHAEL
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show 2; Talent Show crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 3;
N ~lub 1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N 1, Major N 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; A VA 1,2,3,4; Latin Club
2; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
YOUNG, MARCIA
Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall
Play crew 1,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre 2; Children's Theatre crew l; Concert Choir 2; A Cappella Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 1; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 3; Drama Club 1,2.
ZALON, ARNOLD
Transferred from Kennedy High School, Chicago, Illinois, 1; Football 2,3, Sophomore N2, Minor N 3; Wrestling
2,3, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
ZAMOST, DEBRA
218
�North harriers take first in township. nteet
ZAMOST, DIANNE
ZINDELL, RICHARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 3,4; N Club 3,
4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N l, Major N 3; Track 1,2; Intramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3 .
ZOBEL, MARLA
Student Senate 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
ZOBERMAN, MALLY
Transferred from Niles East High School, Skokie, Illinois. 2; Class Board 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Monitor2.
ZUMPH, PATRICIA
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Homecoming Court 3; Girls' Glee 1,2,
Presid•nt 2; Sounds of Time 1.2, President 2; CAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Cygnettes 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Pep Club l ; Ski Club 3 .
ZVOLNER, BETH
SUE RAMBERT cheers as the Viking team makes a touchdown for another six points.
STRAINING to win, varsity cross-country team
member Fred Kuhn enters the chutes.
219
--
-
�INFORMALITY of the art department provides Philip Jacks with the incentive to create new dimensions in design with the use of canvas and oils.
Juniors: upperclassmen at last ...
gaining new responsibilities . . . selling
homecoming mums ... working over the
summer months planning for prom ...
preparing for the future by taking college board exams . . . having the first
junior Victor Viking . . . cheering their
teams on to victory ... joining the rest
of Northi in adjusting to modular scheduling . . . becoming more secure with
themselves as individuals .. . developing
their own thoughts and ideas without
the assistance of others ... juniors . ..·
children of change.
PAGE EDITOR Robin Goland makes adjustments on the final copy of her story for the North Star.
220
�U pperclass status achieved;
burdens increase for juniors
DREAMS are expressed on paper as Fred Kroll
ponders architectural plans for industrial arts.
·~
SUSAN LEVIN puts on a false smile as she gazes up from her studies in the cafeteria.
GOOD DRIVING skills are practiced by Merle
Nathanson during class .
221
-- ---~~ -
�LM C offers quiet study during free mods
Aaron, Susan
Abrams, Helene
Abramson, Pamela
Adelman, Andra
Anderson, William
Andrzejewski, Donald
Anhalt, Patricia
Antman, Robert
I
Brurnlik, Joel
Burland, Cathy
.Buzil, Rona
Byrne!, Sandra
Charrnan, Mark
Chavin, Errol
Chernoff, Joel
Cohen, Ilene
222
Cantor, Susan
Capobianco, Joseph
.Carbonara, Patricia
Carlin, Lori
Cohen, Ruth
Cohan, Charles
Cole, Joyce
Collins, Rebecca
~
Becker, Donald
Becker, Michelle
Belvisi, John
Berg, Bennett
Berger, Steven
Berlin, Nancy ·
Berman, Marla
Berrick, Robin
Brenner, Douglas
Bridges, Kimberly
Brown, Scott
Brown, Sharon
Balestri, Thomas
Balka, Suzanne
Balogh, Deborah
Barnett, Maxine
Baron, Bruce
Bear, Joel \
Becharas, Christine
Becker, Dean
Boxenbaurn, Alan
Boyk,John
Brandom, Barbara
Brenner, Bonnie
Apostel, Janice
Appel, Deborah
Arnow, Kathy
Aron, Alysa
Arvidson, Glenn
Azriel, Phyllis
Baerman, Jeffrey
Bakker, Patricia
·"
Alexander, Gus
Alexander, Nina
Anderson, Beth
Anderson, Steven
Blivas, Sharon
Bohdan, Peter
Bolshon, Barbara
Bosley, Marsha
�'
'
-
";, r,
-~
Cooper, Dennis
Cooper, Robert
Cooper, Robyn
Corey, Nancy
Crivlare, Fred
Crown, Laura
Current, William
Dale, Jennifer
Dammers, Diane
D' Antonio, Ramona
Dardick, Jerrold
Dauer, Ira
David, David
Davis, Lisa
Dechter, Burton
Decorrevont, John
Dembo, Harold
Des Jardins, Heidi
Deutsch, Alan
Dewald, Renee
Dewar, Dawn
Doherty, Julie
Dolins, Rebecca
Domash, Cathy
Donenberg, Bruce
Doren, Meryl
Drathring, Curt
Orel!, Marlene
MARTIN MUSSAR selects a book from the Learning Materials Center.
Dudovitz, Paula
Eastman, Barbara
Eckhardt, Margo
Eisenstein, Marci
Eisenstein, Pamela
Elkins, Ilene
Emalfarb, Susan
Engelhardt, Carol
Epstein, Brad
Epstein, Sheila
Es rig, Terri
Faermark, Elliot
Farkas, Jeremy
Feig, Susan
Feingold, Jerald
Feldman, Gary_
223
�MR. BARRY SWEENY is pleased with the creativity expressed by Glenn Arvidson as they discuss the methods used in designing sculpture.
a
Ferstl, Carol
Fields, Carrie
Fine, Andrea
Fine, Heidi
Fox, Charlene
Frankel, Ileen
Franklin, Judith
Freihage, James
!
Furster, Janet
Gaines, Vicki
Garber, Jerome
Garbo, Donna
Gelder, Cheryl
Gibbons, Maura
Gillengerten, Joan
Gillengerten, Joseph
Ginsburg, Robert
Gistenson, Hollis
Gitelman, Lynn
Glicksman, Joel
Goland, Robin
Goldberg, David
Goldberg, Larry
Goldberg, Mark
224
Garfield, Janice
Gartzman, Janice
Gebel, Sandy
Geiderman, Ralph
Goldberg, Steve
Goldin, Linda
Goldman, Linda
Goldsmith, Stuart
Fink, Elise
Fisher, Robert
Fisher, Sharon
Fogel, Bruce
Friedman, Bruce
Friedman, Debra
Friedman, Susan
Friedrichs, Dennis
�Creative abilities fostered by open labs
Goldstein, Lori
Goldstein, Marcie
Goldstein, Ralph
Goldstein, Steven
Goodman, Debra
Gordon, Roberta
Gordon, Shelley
Gorell, Larry
Graeff, Deette
Grahn, Susan
Greenberg, Barbara
Greene, Steven
Greenfield, Cheryl
Greenfield, David
Greenspan, Jeffrey
Greenwald, Robin
Grefenson, Sherry
Greyson, Daniel
Gruen, Gary
Gumbiner, Susan
Gutman, Marcee
Gutmann, Caryn
Haas, Debra
Hamilton, Mark
Hanan, Ira
Handmaker, Nancy
Hanley, Willard
Hanus, Steven
Harrsch, Anne
Haugsness, Janet
Hefland, Marcy
Henkin, Sue
Hersh, Bradley
Hershenhouse, Debra
Herzog, Caren
Hiller, Ellene
Hoffing, Gail
Hoffman, Ann
Horgan, Ronald
Horwitz, Janet
Horwitz, Linda
Howe, Nancy
Hummer, Jerrold
lpjian, Suzanne
Isaacson, Leslie
Isaacson, Sherry
Jacks, Philip
Jacobs, Robin
SERVING as a monitor in her hall office is Janet Larsen.
225
�Northi cafeteria serves ntultiple purpose
Jacobson, Richard
Jaegers, Gary
Janetos, James
Janis, Jacqueline
Kahn, Debra
Kaiserman, Gary
Kalfen, Roberta
Kalman, Allan
Krieger, Howard
Kuhn, Judith
Kunkle, Mary
Kurtz, Lynn
Lambert, Paul
Landsberg, Irwin
Larsen, Janet
Larson, Patricia
DONNA PLOTZKER enjoys her lunch in the company of Sheri Finke.
226
Kaufman, Shari
Kellum, Donald
Kelly, Frank
Kesselman, Susan
Kessler, Ann
Kessler, Marc\
Kinoshita, Scott
Klein, June
Kramer, Andrea
Kramer, Harry
Kravitz, Kenneth
Kray, Susan
Kalmikoff, Mara
Kamin, Gale
Kane, Jerome
Kaplan, Sheri
Kase, Steven
Kasik, Beth
Kasper, Frank
Kaufman, Michael
Kost, Gary
Kotlick, Mark
Kozer, Bronda
Kozuch, Carol
Jesser, Harold
Johannessenn, Staale
Johnson, Cynthia
Johnson, Donna
Klesman, Mark
Klinsky, Steven
Komaiko, Jeff
Koonce, Ronald
�as place for study, lunch, contetnplation
Latiolais, Evelyn
Latiolais, Everette
Lauer, Joel
Lazar, Steven
Leaf, Michele
Lebolt, Frederic
Lee, Randy
Lee, Steven
Leikin, Jerrold
Lendway, Eve
Leroy, Jerome
Lestz, Joanne
Levenson, Daniel
Levenson, Sheila
Levin, Neil
Levin, Richard
TIME alone in the cafeteria allows Karen Lund to review class notes.
Levin, Susan
Levine, David
Levine, Linda
Levison, Kenneth
Levitt, Carole
Levy, Alan
Lichtenstein, Naomi
Lieberman, Ellen
Lifton, J anisse
Linderman, Laure
Lippert, Jan
Lipschultz, Richard
Lipsig, Carol
Lisit, Howard
Lorch, Sandra
Lorsch, Steven
Lund, Karen
Lurie, Elizabeth
McTier, Joyce
Machado, Rafael
Maloney, James
March, Andrea
Marcus, Robert
Marx, Karen
Marzen, Holly
Massie, Steven
Mayster, Lance
Mazer, Robin
Meinhardt, Marion
Melcher, Ellen
Menze, Matthew
Meshberg, Bruce
227
�Metcoff, Laura
Miles, Cynthia
Miller, Howard
Miller, Larry
Miller, Maureen
Miller, Michael
Miller, Sharon
Millman, David
Milstein, Robin
Mishkin, Larry
Mitchell, William
Moore, Daniel
Morrison, Roberta
Morton, Roberta
Mott, Allen
Mullenix, John
Murphy, Raymond
Myers, Gail
Myhr, Brian
Nadler, Sheri
SUZANNE IPJIAN and Naomi Lichtenstein study college testing dates.
Nathanson, Merle
Natkin, Nancy
Neihaus, Norman
Nelson, James
Nordberg, Janet
Norusis, Shirley
Novak, Barry
Novak, Gayle
Nowak, Carol
Oakes, Donna
Oberlander, Ma
O'Donnell, Sea
Olson, Carol
Ondracek, Ronna
Orenstein, Leslie
Orner, Gail
Packer, Rory
Pappanduros, John
Park, Marcy
Parker, Ronald
Passen, Matthew
Perlin, Ricki
Perry, David
Pesko, Carole
228
Nelson, Thomas
Neuhaus, Caryn
Neuman, Linda
Newman, Ro
Peterson, Craig
Peterson, Jeanine
Peterson, Linda
Peterson, Robin
�Peterson, William
Phelan, James
Phipps, Cynthia
Pinnell, Richard
Pinsky, Linda
Plotkin, M arcy
Polash, Mari Ann
Porter, Linda
Powal, Ted
Powell, Debra
Prace, Jerry
Pritchett, John
Prochno, Debra
Quaternan, Richard
Quinn, Patrick
Radman, Arny
Ransenberg, Renee
Rapper, Mimi
Rapper, Nina
Reizrnan, Debra
Rhoney, Brian
Rice, Elyse
Riederrnan, Mark
Riemer, Sandra
College-bound juniors tackle board exams
Rieser, Ralph
Rizzo, Pamela
Robbins, Leslie
Robin, Susan
Robinson, Steven
Roitman, Donna
Rosen, Michele
Rosen, Robert
Rosenberg, Elaine
Rosin, Robert
Roth, Martin
Rotman, Sheri
'
Rubin, Sheldon
Ruby, James
Ruchirn, Michael
Rudolph, Barbara
Ruttenberg, Barry
Sacks, Sharon
Sacks, Terry
Sadur, Jeffrey
Sala, Trudie
Sales, Jonathan
Salk, Davida
Sampson, Jeffrey
Sandman, Jeffrey
Sanes, Valerie
Sanz, Mark
Sasarnoto, Kathleen
Sauser, James
Sayad, Rebecca
Scanlon, Mary
Schachtrnan, Alan
Schaefer, J arnes
Schaffner, Morton
Schechter, Stewart
Scheck, Donald
Schiff, Wendy
Schirmer, Keith
Schirmer, Kent .
Schmerer, Jack
229
�'
Use of unscheduled inods poses challenge
Schmidt, Barbara
Schoen, Warren
Scholar, Sheryl
Scholl, Carol
Schumer, Janet
Schwartz, David
Schwartz, Jeri
Schwartz, Jody
Spencer, Annemarie
Stein, Larry
Stein, Mark
Stein, Michael
Stift, Michael
Stoller, Pamela
Stone, Bonita
Stoutt, Marsha
Stream, Laura
Sugarman, Jeffrey
Summers, Alan
Szillat, Edward
Tarshis, Jay
Telman, Mark
Tobias, Robert
Torch, Ronda
230
Steinberg, Larry
Steiner, Terry
Steinhandler, Sandra
Stern, Marla
Turim, Marc
Unger, Linda
Vale, Mark
Vangeem, Deborah
Share, JoAnn
Shatney, Pamela
Shattil, Carol
Sherman, Denyce
Sherman, Edward
Shintani, Lori~e
Siegel, Scott
Siegel, Steven
Snyder, Lee
Soloway, Scott
Sowinski, Edward
Spagat, Lynn
Schwartz, Nancy
Schy, Steven
Scofield, Cathy
Serota, Jeffrey
Serra, Steven
Shapiro, Caryn
Shapiro, Ilise
Shapiro, Phyllis
Simpson, Victoria
Sklansky, Janet
Slaton, Deborah
Slov, Cynthia
Schramm, Donna
Schubert, Linda
Schubert, Michael
Schulman, Marc
Sielck, Kimberlee
Silk, Karen
Silver, Scott
Simon, Arthur
�Vega, Bruce
Verderber, Stephen
Vetter, Kenneth
Ward, Nancy
Ware, Karen
Warshaw, Steven
Warshawsky, Louis
Wasserman, Nancy
Waverly, Paul
Waxberg, Terry
Waxburg, Sheryl
Waxler, Sheree
Waxman, Carol
Wayne, Steven
Weber, Randy
Weil, Julie
Weisberg, Michael
Weiss, Shelley
Weissman, David
Welter, Cheryl
Werres, Elizabeth
Wilcox, Ruth
Witkov, Carey
Wood, Melissa
Wyler, Leslie
Yanowitz, Linda
Yell, Glenn
Zabin, Jerry
Zaitz, Sheri
Zalon, Susan
Zari, Nina
Zeitlin, Allan
Zeuschner, Doreen
Zielen, Deborah
Zivin, Robert
Zolt, Linda
MERYL DOREN and Jay Tarshis take advantage of the good weather by relaxing in the cafeteria courtyard during their unscheduled time .
231
�...
I
Sophs boast School Board representative
STUDENTS listen to a guest speaker in the auditorium. Modular scheduling permitted the homerooms to alter their prosrams to .suit the pupils' needs.
Sophonores ... a class active in school
events . . . voicing opinions on the
school board through Marty Zwick ...
contributing talents to the school dramatic productions ... sponsoring Carnival '71 ... selling purple shoelaces ...
organizing a sophomore cheering section
... training aspiring athletes for varsity
level competition ... learning to operate
a motor vehicle in driver education .. .
tackling the problems of geometry .. .
facing their pressures with a different
outlook ... a year of experience
sophomores ... children of change.
PROOFS and theorems presented in geometry pose a challenge to Donna Weitzman and Terry Keefe.
232
�ALAN KALFEN and Bob Weisman make use of the
new privilege of card playing in the cafeteria.
t
STRATEGY of the next play is explained to tackle
Mark Schroeder by Coach Donald Browning.
CATHERINE RANSDELL'S pensive mood is complemented by the inclement weather outside.
233
�Abel, Kim
Adams, Joanne
Alfassa, Allisa
Alfassa, Debra
Amstadter, Fredric
Anders, James
Anderson, Russell
Angell, Rosanne
Ansell, Wendy
Anstadt, Bradford
Arenson, Paul
Aron, Stanton
Atlas, Scott
Azus, Gregory
Baba, Steven
Babetch, Janice
Bader, David
Baer, Steven
Bailey, Debra
Barkan, Howard
Barnefield, John
Barron, Carol
Bartz, Gail
Bavaro, Donna
BRIBING the photographer worked for Holly Siegel and Mitch Rubin.
Becker, Gayle
Becker, Randi
Behrman, Stuart
Benowitz, Randy
Berger, Mark
Berger, Sandi
Berkowsky, Ilene
Berland, Lorin
Berner, Steven
Berns, Glenn
Berns, Steven
Betancourt, Maria
Bielinski, Nancy
Binder, Paula
Birger, Nancy
Blachman, Janet
234
Berger, Eileen
Berger, Judi
Berger, Karen D.
Berger, Karen R.
Blackman, David
Blake, Thomas
Block, Merle
Blomberg, Patricia
ri1l
~--
�Fun, friendship sparked by school dances
Bloom, Corey
Bloom, Howard
Bloom, Mark
Blum, Denise
Bokalders, Sigurds
Bornstein, Cindy
Borst, John
Boxenbaum, Stuart
Bragdon, Jean
Bressler, Gail
Brettner, Sandra
Brodwin, David
Brower, Mary
Brown, Barry
Brown, Marla
Brown, William
Brutzkus, Susan
Bussell, Clifford
Butz, Michael
Cabot, Scott
Calderone, Mary
Campise, Deborah
Cann, Margot
Carlson, Bonnie
Carlson, Gail
Carlson, William
Cassman, Gregory
Cassman, Nancy
Cellini, Nicholas
Chemers, Caryn
Chemers, Nan
Chensky, Dale
\
Chernoff, Synda
Childs, Susan
Christ, Gert
Ciupke, Clemens
Coe, Joann
Cohen, Edward
Cohen, Ellen
Cohen, Marla
Jacobson,~J
0,
, .
'
!~
Cohen, Michael
Cohen, Stuart
Cohen, Wayne
Cohn, Francine
Colen, Joan
Conne, Randy
Copeland, Lynda
Cowin, Richard.
farnb<on,
Johnson, Y J. ,
Johnson, 1.,, (
Clamage, Brett
Clary, Charles
Clyman, Nadine
Coates, Diane
Croft, Howard
Daar, Henry
Davies, Charles
Dechter, Ronald
DeFranciso, Ruthann
DeLaurier, Gilbert
DeLaurier, Joseph
Delman, Howard
Demertzi, Anastasia
Deutsch, Randy
Deutsch, Susan
Diamond, Bruce
235
�Dolitsky, Bruce
Doruff, Ronald
Doupe, Leslie
Droze, Guy
Duby, Mary Ellen
Edelman, Linda
Edelson, Claude
Eisenstein, Susan
Eiserman, Lois
Ellenwood, Keith
Ellis, Howard
Ellman, Howard
Elmzen, Roger
Erner, William
Engblom, Glenn
Epstein, Carolyn
Theatre encourages freedom of expression
Epstein, Randy
Epstein, Robert
Erikson, Diane
Eyer, Frederic
Farber, Susan
Feeley, Alison
Feit, Lisa
Felkel, Dena
Figenholtz, Stuart
Fink, Beri
Firus, Paul
Fischground, Howard
Fisher, Leslie
Fishman, Lawrence
Fjellander, John
Flax, Michael
Foreman, Toby
Fox, Jeffrey
Fraelick, Michael
Frankel, Neal
Franklin, Karen
Fried, Kenneth
Friedman, Alan
Friedman, Debra
Friedman, Marian
Fritzshall, Richard
Furlet, Steven
Galler, Reid
Garns, Eric
Gelfand, David
Genrich, Brian
Georgiev, Olga
Gillman, Francine
Ginsberg, Jay
Glenner, Cary
Glick, Marcy
Glick, Michael
Gloger, Vicki
Goebel, Thomas
Goebel!, Thomas
Goldberg, Debra
Goldman, Janet
Goldman, Kenneth
Goldsand, Richard
Goldstein, Craig
Goldstein, Enid
Gomberg, Andra
Goodman, Barbara
Vil[$ NOfill!
236
�TIM SCHNELL plays the part of Tarkington, a drunk friend of W. 0. Gant, during the presentation of the fall play "look Homeward, Angel."
Goodman, Robert
Gordon, Barbara
Gordon, Helaine
Gordon, Marlene
Gordon, Richard
Gordon, Terri
Gorell, Julie
Gould, Alan
Gould, Shepard
Gould, Steven
Gray, Ronald
Green, Shellie
Greenberg, Elyse
Greenberg, Maxine
Grossman, Steven
Gruenberg, Linda
Gustafson, Linda
Gutmann, Julie
Haber, Andrea
Haber, Ilene
Hadgeorge, Jeannie
Hambourger, David
Hankin, Joseph
Hanson, Mary
Harris, Jay
Hass, Zahava
Heap, William
Hechtman, Kenneth
Heisler, David
Heller, Julie
Henning, George
Herrala, Judy
Hervig, Wendy
Hintz, Russell
Hirsch, Robin
Hoover, Bruce
Horwitz, Joel
Huttel, Michael
Hyman, Stacey
Jacob, Judy
Jacobson, Jill
Jacobson, Lauri
Johnson, Clayton
Johnson, Curtis
Johnson, Deborah
Johnson, Gregg
Johnson, Julie
Johnson, Karen
237
�Jones, Lisa
Joseph, Marla
Kacyn, Louis
Kalfen, Alan
Kaplow, Paula
Karhan, Ronna
Karnow, Ilene
Katz, Ronald
Kramer, Helene
Krauch, Daniel
Kravitz, Michael
Kreisel, Jeffrey
Krepack, Benjamin
Kruit, Joy
Kujawinski, Karen
Landt, Donna
Kerman, Richard
Kernes, Jay
Kessler, Ronald
Klinger, Pamela
Kohlenbrener, Laury
Kohn, Scott
Kolof, Diane
Kopakin, Jeffrey
Korn, Michael
Kornblith, Marcia
Kostas, Randy
Koy, Tracy
Kauffman, Stuart
Kaufman, Joellen
Keefe, Terry
Keer, Ira
Kellerman, Adriane
Kelliher, John
Kempner, Ellen
Kerbis, Debra
Klouthis, Joan
Kluge, Patrice
Kochevar, Kathleen
Koff, Eileen
Kaluzna, Lawrence
Kamberos, Paula
Kamin, Amy
Kaplan, Carol
Larson, Sandra
Lauer, Donna
Lavin, Richard
Lavitt, Melissa
Leboyer, Marcy
Lechowicz, Bruce
Lederman, Sharon
Lehrer, Marc
Lepp, Barry
Lerman, Cynthia
Lerner, Steven
Leroy, Audrey
Levie, Susan
Levin, Bonnie
Levin, Lawrence
Levin, Marcia
Levine, Terry
Levy, Keith
Levy, Steven
Lichtenstein, Adina
238
Lehtman, Andrea
Leichenko, Marsha
Leon, Laurie
Leon, Lyn
Lieberman, Robert
Lifton, Judith
Liss, Steven
Litrofsky, Mitchell
�Viking spirit promoted at pep assemblies
Loeb, Bruce
Loginsky, Rae
Lorber, David
Lorber, Judy
McDade, Michael
McMahon, Eileen
Macklin, Neil
Magida, Martin
Mallin, Christina
Malling, Karen
March, M elinda
Mark, Charles
Masarweh, Nader
Masterton, Loraine
Matsuo, Mark
Meier, Jyl
Meis, Matt
Melman, Dory
Messerschmitt, Gail
M essinger, Alan
Metz, Sheri
Meyers, Martin
Meyers, Susan
Millman, Laura
I
~
Lowenstein, Sheri
Lowenstern, Beth
Lozins, Kenneth
Lurie, Aleece
Minkus, Daniel
Miretzky, Barbara
Mitchals, Janis
Mitchell, Susan
}
RICH COWIN leads the crowd in a cheer of " Ah-shee-bah-bah" to raise enthusiasm during a pep assembly for the upcoming football game.
239
�Moore, George
Morgan, Lisa
Morris, Dean
Morris, Pamela
f
~
i
'
l
Morse, Susan
Moyen, Paula
Nagel, Ronald
Nakashima, Janice
Nelsen, Thomas
Netchin, David
Neuhaus, Charles
Neumark, Daniel
Newman, Debra
Newman, Holley
Newman, Irving
Newton, Kevin
J
Nicholson, Steven
Nissenson, Rebecca
Norman, Ralph
Norris, Wendy
SPECTATORS lend encouragement as Jeff Stern takes his shot.
Nowak, Marcia
O 'Brien, Lawrence
Ochstein, Mindy
Orlove, Jana
Orman, Lynn
Owen, James
Ozell, Sheri
Park, Bennett
Parks, Jamee
Pearl, Alan
Perkal, Deborah
Permer, Michael
Pierce, Debbie
Pivar, Nancy
Pogoff, David
Pollitzer, Elizabeth
Poole, Pamela
Porter, Vicki
Poulakidas, Frances
Price, Marcie
Rabens, David
Rand, Judith
Ransdell, Catherine
Raskin, Kenneth
Ressman, Anne
Reynolds, Leanne
Robbins, Steven
Robinson, Holly
Rogoff, Robert
Rohr, Karol
Romer, Reid
Ronz, Ronald
I
L
I
I
240
�Rosen, Earl
Rosen, Steven
Rosenberg, Gary
Rosenthal. Sharon
Sacomand, Ralph
Salvatore, Christine
Samaras, James
Samuels, Neil
!
l
I
I
t
'~
•
Rater, Alan
Rubin, David
Rubin, Mitchell
Ruesch, Linda
Samuelson, William
Sanders, Linda
Sapoznik, Aaron
Sasamoto, Nancy
Saviano, Dennis
Sawyer, Mark
Scanlon, Patricia
Schaefer, Mark
Schiff, Cathy
Schiff, Corey
Schleich, John
Schneider, Irwin
Club booths test skills of carnival crowd
I
Schnell, Timothy
Scholar, Gary
Schoos, Ronald
Schrebnick, Steven
Schreiber, Lynn
Schroeder, Mari
Schubert, Mary
Schultz, Audree
Schwartz, Herbert
Schwartz, Rickey
Schwartz, Ronald
Schwartz, Wendy
Segal, Gary
Segal, Mark
Seitler, Marianne
Selman, Bonnie
Seltzer, Barbara
Shapiro, Helen
Shapiro, Richard
Sher, Debbie
Sherman, Mitchell
Sherman, Steven
Shield, Robin
Shimabukuro, Lynn
Shyman, Susan
Siegel, Holly
Siegel, Stephen
Siemionko, Cathy
Siewert, Janet
Silverstein, Irving
Simon, Michael
Simons, Laurie
Simons, Leslie
Sklar, Jan
Sklar, Melissa
Slutsky, Mark
Smith, Brian
Smith, Catherine
Smith, Holly
Smith, Karen
l
I
I
241
�Open calllpus creates added responsibility
Solomon, Michele
Sosman, Steven
Spagnoli, Michael
Sperling, Susanne
Spitzer, Nancy
Starkopf, Robin
Steinberg, Gayle
Steinberg, Randy
Stern, Jeffrey
Sucherman, Barry
Sudman, David
Suekov,Jody
Summers, Sheron
Surkin, Lisa
Sussman, Robert
Suzukida, Margaret
Svacina, Gary
Sweet, Jeffery
Szymski, Pamela
T adelman, Leslie
DEBRA ALF ASSA shows off her new winter coat to a cafeteria audience.
Tester, Laura
Thomas, Diane
Thompson, Ann
Tiltges, Carol
Turovitz, Robin
Unterfenger, Michael
Uttenreuther, Robert
Vale, Mary
Valentine, Lynn
Vender, Michael
Venn, Michael
Verch, Gail
Vorona, Jeffrey
Wagner, Beth
Wallis, Karen
Walsh, Steven
242
Trufant, Betty
Tucker, Sheryl
Turner, Paula
Turovitz, Barbara
Waltzer, Susan
W alusiak, M ichael
Weil, David
Weil, Harlan
�Weinbaum, Paula
Weiner, Gary
Weiner, Michael
Weiner, Paul
Weinreich, Kenton
Weinstein, Cheryl
Weinstein, Steven
Weisberg, Karen
Weisberg, Marc
Weisman, Robert
Weiss, Earl
Weitzman, Donna
Wenger, Tobey
White, Raymond
Widdowson, Jill
Williams, Cheryl
Wilson, Nancy
Wisper, Marcia
Wolk, Debra
Wolke, Joel
Wright, Norman
Wyler, Kay
Wysocki, Deborah
Yale, Meryl
Young, James
Zachar, Lynn
Zake, Ivonne
Zigman, Roberta
Zimmer, Bruce
Zimmerman, Don
Zweig, Barry
Zwick, Martin
SCHOOL B
RON DECHTER finds the new early bus schedules most convenient, especially with the initiation of modular scheduling and open campus.
243
�Freshmen seek understanding of education
HOWARD SINGER, Mike Salberg and Mindy Turbov combine schoolwork with pleasure in the cafeteria.
CONTEMPLATING the events of the ending day,
Jeff Weber awaits the arrival of the bus .
Freshmen: making the change to a
high school world . . . experiencing new
facets of education ... encountering the
confusion of modular scheduling . ..
facing final exams for the first time with
anticipation and fear . . . becoming part
of extra-curricular activities ... seeking
involvement in student government to
work for improvement at Northi ...
making new friends while retaining old
ones . . . striving to unify themselves as
the Class of 197 4 .. freshmen ...
children of change.
244
FINDING enjoyment in Girls' Glee are Jeanne Bavaro, Karen Mihina and Nancy Heether.
�JEFFREY NEU experiences the trials of being a freshman as he looks ahead to the long hours of studying in the English Resource Center .
IN THE STILLNESS of the quiet study area, Sharon Soderberg prepares her French assignment.
245
�Ablin, Paula
Abrams, Jeffrey
Adelman, Cary
Albaum, Jeffrey
Alperstein, Paul
Alpert, Dan
Alport, Ira
Alscher, Murray
Altschul, Wayne
Anderson, David
Anderson, Steven
Andrzezewski, Karen
Antman, Steven
Appel, Aleyce
Arendt, Nancy
Arvidson, Deborah
Azriel, David
Azus, Bette
Baka!, Robin
Baker, Matthew
Balisteri, Brenda
Barg, Howard
Barnett, Jess
Baron, Scott
'There's always rooID for jello' at Northi .
Bass, Laurie
Bassuk, Wendy
Bavaro, Jeanne
Bay, Jami
Behrens, Craig
Bell, David
Bender, Robyn
Bendersky, Jill
Bennett, Deborah
Berger, Helaine
Berger, Terri
Berkowitz, Debra
Berkson, Jill
Berlin, Brian
Berman, Andrew
Berman, Mitchell
Berman, Richard
Bernstein, Randell
Bernstein, Toby
Berowitz, Robert
Blake, Kenneth
Blakey, Paul
Block, Cynthia
Bookman, Stuart
Borman, Terry
Bosley, Scott
Bottom, Jill
Bowlen, Sean
Brachman, Steven
Brand, Jeffrey
Brandt, Leonard
Brandwein, David
246
Beck, Christine
Becker, Lori
Behr, Ronda
Behren, Pamela
Brenndoerfer, Claus
Brody, David
Bromberg, Debra
Brooker, Jill
�Brottman, Karen
Burklin, Michael
Bussell, Mark
Byram, Barbara
Byster, Beth
Calaorese, Marian
Cantor, Joel
Capitol, Mindy
Capsuto, Sandra
Carlson, Claudia
Carlson, John
Chavin, Shari
Chemers, Susan
Chez, Debra
Christensen, Amy
Christian, David
Ciupke, Yvonne
Cleve, Linda
Coe, Dolores
Cogan, Michael
Cohen, Norman
Cohen, Thomas
Colecchia, Paul
Collins, Cynthia
Compiani, James
Condit, Richard
Conradt, Susan
Conway, Karen
Cook, Steven
Cooper, Howard
Cooper, Julie
Coyle, Janet
Coyle, Mark
Crown, Arlene
Cutler, Steven
Dahm, Mark
Dean, Mark
Dellegrazie, Patti
Demar, Nancy
Deutchman, Jerold
Deutsch, Michael
Deutscher, Calvin
Dietz, Patricia
Dolgin, Paula
Dolins, Steven
Domash, Sari
Drucker, Steven
Ehrensaft, Richard
Eisenstein, Eric
Eisenstein, Lynne
Ellis, David
Endo, Richard
Epstein, Jan
Farbman, Ralph
Fein, Jill
Feinglass, Cary
SUSAN KACSH relaxes in the cafeteria during lunch.
247
�Feldman, Stephan
Ferdinand, Michael
Ferris, Nancy
Feuerstein, Allen
Fidel, Sara
Fieldman, Charles
Fieldman, Karen
Figler, Gary
Finkel, Robbi
Fischer, Cari
Fortunato, Susan
Fradin, David
Frebies, William
Freedman, Renee
Friedlander, Mark
Friedman, Sheri
Friedman, Stewart
Fritchie, William
Fritz, Jeffrey
Frumm, Scott
JACKIE KRAMMER and Michael Kreiger experience the novelty of homeroom during their first week of school.
Fu, Tim
Gainer, Rhonda
Gara, Scott
Garber, Jay
Gilleland, Beth
Ginsburgh, Robert
Gistenson, Daniel
Glass, Michelle
Glickstein, Donald
Gockenbach, Anne
Goebel, Steven
Goebelt, Janice
Goldberg, David
Goldberg, Michael
Goldman, Scott
Goldman, Susan
Goldsmith, Jay
Goldstein, Debra
Goldstein, Mark
Goncales, Roy
Goodfriend, Iris
Goodman, Steven
Coone, Geoffery
Gordon, Mitchell
248
Gauer, Timothy
Gelbart, Allen
Gerber, David
Getlin, Janyce
Gotteiner, Donna
Gottlieb, Ilyse
Grahn, Nancy
Green, Manuel
�Honteroont progrants stintulate class .spirit
Greenberg, Debra
Greenberg, Stuart
Greenburg, Brad
Greene, Jeffrey
Greenfield, Myrna
Grossman, Edward
Grossman, Ian
Gruhn, Paul
Guenther, John
Gumbiner, Lori
Gullo, Vincent
Gutman, Ann
Gutman, Margaret
Haag, Karen
Hackett, Connie
Hanan, Martin
Handler, Robin
Hanley, Debbie
Hanold, Claus
Hansen, Mary
Harper, Laurice
Harris, Andrea
Harris, David
Harris, Mark
Harris, Robert
Harrison, Howard
Heether, Nancy
Hefter, Daniel
Hefter, Mark
Heimlich, Marvin
Heise, Zachary
Hen4erick, Timothy
Hendricks, Edward
Herman, Kenneth
Herzberg, Barbara
Herzog, Cathleen
Hightman, Harry
Hirsch, Judith
Hoffman, Donald
Hoffman, Richard
Hope, Kathleen
Horgan, Bruce
Huba!, Kimberly
Hultberg, Sari
Huska, Maxine
lpjian, Sharon
Isaacson, Mark
Jackson, Sherri
Jacobs, Howard
Jacobs, Michael
Jacobs, Morris
Jacobson, Janene
Jacobson, Keith
Jacoby, Sandra
Jaffe, Alisa
Janis, Norman
Jen, Edward
Johnson, Claudia
Johnson, Sharon
Kacsh, Susan
Kalinsky, Jeffrey
Kalis, Gudrun
Kaminski, Norbert
Kane, Mitchell
249
�Kanter, Philip
Kaplan, Brian
Kaplan, Francine
Kaplan, Scott
Kaplan, Sheri
Kaplan, Steven
Kasman, Roberta
Kassel, Deborah
Kehl, Debra
Kende, Andrew
Keur, Michael
Kinoshita, Larry
Kipnis, Robin
Kiss, Carl
Klabisch, Kenneth
Klassman, Dean
Klickovich, Patricia
Koch, Bruce
Kogan, Mark
Kohlenbrener, Paul
Konopka, Michael
Koy, Alison
Kozuch, Margaret
Kraft, Patricia
Innovative schedules perplex Dlany freshlllen
Kramer, Jack
Kramer, Lenore
Kramer, Paul
Kramer, Samuel
Krinsky, Steven
Kruse, David
Kushnir, Linda
Kuznetsky, Paul
Kwasniak, Mary
Lachman, Ronald
Lamaster, John
Lamet, Livia
Lance, Michael
Lander, Alan
Landi, Robert
Lapping, Arlene
Lasch, Susan
Lazar, Felice
Lazarus, Cathy
Lazarus, Randy
Learn, Laurie
Leavitt, Pamela
Lee, Stuart
Leibovitz, Lynn
Leikin, Robin
Lemke, Kimberly
Lerman, Charles
Lerner, Kim
Lev, Steven
Levenson, Dena
Levin, David
Levin, Jay
250
Krammer, Jacalyn
Krandel, Bruce
Kray, Shelley
Krieger, Michael
Levin, Michele
Levin, Teri
Levinson, Arthur
Levy, Joel
�Lewin, Fred
Libman, Nancy
Lieberman, Lisa
Lipschutz, Sharon
Litwin, Sanders
Loeser, Lawrence
London, Nora
Long, Aimee
Lopofsky, Sherri
Louis, Laurie
Luckman, Terry
Lundy, Mary
Lurie, Beth
Lurie, Marla
Lusk, Jeanne
McDade, Susan
JOHN GUENTHER is distracted as friends try to solve a homework problem.
McDade, Thomas
Magad, Debra
Mager!, Gail
Mages, Kenneth
Malkes, Alison
Mandel, Roselyn
Mantelman, Jeffrey
Marcado, Debra
Marek, Kimberly
Mark, Susan
Markin, Lawrence
Marks, Joel
Martin;>,C laude
Marzinelli, Martin
Mathison, Lynn
Matsuo, Kent
Mattson, Daniel
Meczyk, Robert
Medansky, Alan
Meek, Pamela
Melman, Cheryl
Mendkoff, Andrea
Merdinger, Phillip
Merritt, Scott
Metler, Mark
Meyers, Helmi
Meyers, Hollis
Mihina, Karen
Miller, Andrew
Miller, Cynthia
Miller, Debra
Miller, Jacqueline
Miller, Michael
Miller, Norman
Minsky, Warren
Mitchell, Eileen
Mitchell, Kathleen
Mittenthal, Ellen
Moczisko, Elizabeth
Modes, Marla
251
�Molitor, Thomas
Moninger, Madeline
Morris, Rhonda
Moss, David
Murphy, Brian
Mussar, John
Nadler, Neil
Nadolna, Jacquelyn
Neu, Jeffrey
Newman, Ilene
Nicholson, Suzan
Nicola, Terry
Nierman, Barbara
Nusinow, Robin
Oakes, Barbara
O'Brien, Anne
O'Connell, Mary
Olian, Jeffrey
Olsen, Nancy
Pahlke, David
Pappanduros, Janet
Paul, Theodore
Paull, Jane
Pawlak, Carol
Phillips, Jay
Phipps, John
Picker, Edmund
Pikowsky, Robert
Pivar, Gary
Porter, Cynthia
Quam, Edward
Ramis, Robert
M
_ I
,,_
Rashkow, Robert
Ratliff, Pamela
Raugstad, Leslie
Rechel, David
Reder, Rhonda
Reitman, Fred
Reizman, Allan
Ressman, Douglas
Reynolds, Susan
Rice, Randi
Richards, Ione
Richter, Harry
Riemer, Kerry
Riley, William
Rivkin, Susan
Roback, Darcy
Robinson, Lisa
Rose, Gayle
Rosenberg, Judith
Rosenberg, Susan
ANDY BERMAN explores the mystifying realm of the unknown.
252
�Rosenbloom, Dorene
Rosenfeld, Richard
Rosenthal, Richard
Rosin, Larry
Rosnick, Steven
Ross, Susan
Roth, Elliot
Roth, Nancy
Rothblatt, Dana
Rothman, Michael
Rozen, Stuart
Ruben, Gary
Rubin, Mark
Rubin, Sherry
Runge, Howard
Russo, Frank
Ruttenberg, Marla
Ryan, Robert
Rysztogi, Roberta
Sabin, Neal
Sacks, Brana
Sacks, Joel
Sagall, Alfred
Salberg, Michael
Frosh visit nticroscopic world of science
Salzman, Jack
Sampson, Randall
Samuels, Michael
Sandidge, Stacy
Sarrafian, Edwin
Sax, Michael
Schecter, Bruce
Scheck, Duane
Schienberg, Keith
Schimmel, Nancy
Schinberg, Lori
Schuman, Barbara
Schumer, Robert
Schusteff, Marla
Schwab, Cecelia
Schwartz, Judy
Schwartz, Marcy
Schwartz, Martin
Schwartz, Renee
Scofield, Lynn
Seider, Harriet
Serota, Scott
Shadle, Richard
Shaftal, Max
Share, Lawrence
Shlachter, Ted
Shlifka, Debra
Shovers, Gary
Shrago, Dorie
Sierny, Bridgot
Silber, Linda
Silverman, Fern
Silverstein, Michael
Silverstein, Terry
Simpson, Stephen
Simpson, Steven
Singer, Howard
Smith, Barry
Smith, Jacqueline
Smith, Jerome
I
I
253
;,
-~
-
------- -
--------------~----
�Reference ntaterials discovered, utilized
Smolen, Renee
Soderberg, Sharon
Sokolsky, Barry
Solomon, Barry
Spungen, Charles
Stangene, Thor
Stawiarski, Janice
Steffens, Leslie
Turski, Kevin
Tuttle, Janet
Udesky, Laurie
Ugent, Geoffrey
Vetter, Glen
Vetter, Nancy
Vicker, Natalie
Volkow, Stuart
Waldman, Robert
Walsh, Mary
W altrich, Ingrid
W alvsiak, Christopher
Warshawsky, Caryn
Wasserman, Paul
Wear, Richard
Weber, Jeffrey
254
Vale, Mary
VanDaal, Robert
Vaughn, Jeffery
Veenhuis, Mary
Weber, Thomas
Weger, George
Wein, Richard
Weinman, Jeffrey
Stift, Linda
Stokols, Bruce
Stoutt, Joseph
Streibel, Gerda
Stuckmann, Karen
Stuermer, ~athi
Swanson, Conrad
Swig, Adeena
Trizna, Melanie
Troop, Karen
Turbov, Mindy
Turoff, Barbara
Stein, Arnola
Stein, Steven
Steinberg, Lois
Stender, Claudia
Sternfeld, Eydie
Stevens, Kerry
Stevens, Steve
Stezskal, Alan
Terry, Ellen
Thoss, Nancy
Torch, Raymond
Train, Diane
Sovcik, Valerie
Sowinski, Michael
Spiegel, Ben
Spivak, Jeffrey
Symonds, Nancy
Temkin, Esther
Teplinsky, Kerry
Terlecki, Judy
lt
�Weinstein, Elaine
W einzweig, Aron
Weis, Stewart
Weisberg, Marc
l'1
Weitzman, Robin
Weldy, Dan
Wells, Randy
Wells, Terry
Wernick, Joanne
Wilcox, Peter
Willens, Daniel
Williams, Wayne
W illiger, Larry
Wilson, Brian
Winer, Andrea
Wingard, Scott
Winter, Janet
Wolf, Brian
Wolf, Thomas
Wolfe, Melinda
Wolfe, Randy
Wolflick, Gregory
Wolinsky, Randee
Wolke, Michael
t
Weisman, Beverly
Weisman, Patti
Weiss, Lori
Weiss, Sheri
Wolpa, Brian
Yanow, Karen
Zalon, Yvonne
Zebovitz, Janet
Zeitlin, Sherrye
Zeuschner, Sandra
Zimmerman, Susan
Zis, Francine
Zisook, Albert
Zook, Stewart
Zun, Leslie
Zvolner, Mitchell
f
)JI
!(
•
SILENCE AND SOLITUDE provide.the setting as Dan Alpert conscientiously takes advantage of the facilities available in the school library .
255
�Arenson , Paul
..... .. . 234
Becker, Mr. Mitchel l
36
Armbru ster, Miss Mauree n . . ... 36
Becker, Nichola s
Armitag e, Robert
....... . . .... .
Becker, Randi . . .. 86, 101, 175, 234
Arnow, Kathy
....... 222
Becker, Randy .. .
Aron, Alysa
. . . .... . .. 222
Beelen, William . . .
. . ..... . .. .
Aron, Stanton . . . .
. . 139, 234
Aaron, Susan ....... ...... 78, 222
Behr, Loren
....... .. 190, 193
Artstein , Paul ....
Abel, Kim . . ... ... . ....... ... 234
Behr, Mrs. Marian
..... 36
Arvidso n, Debora h
246
Ablin, Paula
....... ....... 246
Behr, Michae l . . ....... . . ..... 139
Arvidso n, Glenn .... .. . . . 222, 224
Aboav, Morris . . . . . . . . . .
Behr, Ronda
63
... 97, 246
Atlas, Scott . . . .
. . 76, 79, 234
Abrams , Donna
.... 87, 192
Behren, Cynthia . . . .. ·. .... 88, 193
AUROR IS ... . . . . .. . . .... . .. 174
Abrams , Helen
....... ..... 222
Behren, Pamela
..... 246
Austin, Michele ....... . . . . . .. 192
Abrams , Jeffrey
....... 140, 246
Behren, Cynthia
.. ... 88, 193
Axel, Debra ...... .. ... . . ...... .
Abrams , Larry
Behren, Pamela
102
...... 246
Axel, Jerry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 139
Abrams , Marsha
Behrens , Bruce .. . . . ....... 94, 193
192
Axness, John . . .. . ....... ..... .
Abrams , Steven . . .
Behrens , Craig
.. 92, 246
Azriel, David
.......... .
246
Abrams on, Pamela 71, 72, 78, 112,
Behrma n, Mark
. 150, 152, 193
Azriel, Phyllis ...... . ...... 81, 222
Behrma n, Stuart . . . .
222
234
Azus, Bette . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
246
A CAPPE LLA CHOlR ....... .. 94
Beiser, Manon . . . . . .
. 94, 193
Azus, Gregory .... .. ....... .. 234
Ackma n, Mr. Leonard
Bell, David ....... . ..... . . ... 246
36
Baba, Steven
234
Adams, Dianne .. 78, 175, 179, 192
Bell, Richard .. . .... .. . ....... .. .
Babetch , Janice
234
Adams, Joanne
. .... 80, 182, 234
Belser, Miss Ruth
37
Bader, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
234
Adelma n, Andra .... . .... . ... 222
Belvisi, John
..... 222
BADM INTON .. . ....... . ... 170
Adelma n, Bruce .
Bender, Lynne
.. 104, 193
Baer, Steven
. ....... ....... 234
Adelma n, Cary ... . . .. ....... . 246
Bender, Roby n
246
Baerma n, Jeffrey ... . ....... .. 222
Adelma n, Jeffrey .. . .... .. .
Benders ky, Janice
.. 193
Bailey, Debra ....... . . .. . .. . . 234
Adelma n, Leslie
....... . . . .
Benders ky, Jill . . . . . . . . . . ... 246
Baka!, Robin ... . ....... . . .... 246
Adler, Mark
Bennett, Debora h
.... 246
Baker, Mr. Joel . . . . .
. .. 36
Albaum , Andrea
87, 98, 105, 192
Benowi tz, Barry .. . ..... 71, 73, 193
Baker, Matthe w ....... ....... 246
Albaum , Jeffrey ....... . .. .... 246
Benowi tz, Randy
.. 234
Baker, Robert ... . ....... ..... 158
Albert, Kathlee n ....... .. 104, 192
Benowi tz, Robert ..... .
Bakker, Irene ...... . . ... . .
Albiani , Mr. Ronald
Berdine, Gilbert 75, 97, 120, 141, 193
36 "Bakker , Joyce ..
Alexand er, Angelos
....... 192
Berg, Bennett . . . . ... 101, 103, 222
Bakker, Patricia
.... . .. 222
Alexand er, Constan tin
Berger, Eileen . .
. .... 234
Baldasso, Carl . .
. . 87, 119, 192
Alexand er, Debora h
171, 192
Berger, Helaine ..... .. . . . . 105, 246
Balestri, Thomas
222
Alexand er, Gus . . .
. ..... 222
Berger, Janice . .
. ..... 78
Balfour, Gerald . . .. . ....... ... 192
Alexand er, Nina
. ....... 222
Berger, Judi . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
23'\
Balisteri, Brenda
....... 246
Alfassa, Alissa ....... . 93, 169, 234
Berger, Karen
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 234
Balka, Cathlee n
.. 67, 193
Alfassa , Debra
. .... 80, 234, 242
Berger, Karen
....... .. . . . . 234
Balka, Suzann e
....... 122, 222
Alfus, Miss Mary
Berger, Mark
....... 36
. . . . 234
Balkin, Miss Linda
. .... . .. 36, 46
Aling, Jackie . . . ..... . ... .
Berger, Sandi ....... ....... .. 234
Balogh, Debora h
.... 222
Allison, Miss Toni
. . . . . . . . . . 36
Berger, Steven . .
. . . 222
Balter, Mr. Elliot .. . ... .... ... . .
Alperst ein, Debora h
Berger, Terri . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 246
192
Banik, Miss Kathlee n ....... ... 36
Alperste in, Paul
Berick, Mrs. Edith
246
. 32
Banks, Debora h
...... 193
Alpert, Dan
. . . . . . . . . . 246, 255
Berkelh amer, Cary . . ....... ... 193
Baptist, Mr. George
. . ... . .. 31
Alpert, David
Berkelh amer, Nancy
85, 90, 192
....... . .
Barg, Howard ....... ..... 102, 246
Alport, Ira
. . . . . . . . . . 246
Berkow itz, Debra . . .
. .. 81, 246
Barkan, Howard
... 157, 234
Alscher, Murray
.. 140, 246
Berkow itz, Steven ....... .. 81, 193
Barnefie ld, John ...... 139, 148, 234
Alschul er, Renee
..... . .. .
Berkow sky, Ilene
... .. 234
Barnett , Herbert
Altenbe rn, William
....... . . .
Berkson , Jill . . . .
. . . .. 182, 246
Barnett, Jess . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 246
Altman , Terri . . . . .
. .... 192
Berland , Lorin ... . ..... 81, 158, 234
Barnett , Maxine
222
Altschu l, Wayne
140, 246
Berliant, Paul ....... ... . . .
Baron, Bruce .... . .. . . ... . .... 222
Amesqu ita, David . . . . . . . ... . . 92
Berlin, Brian ....... ....... ... 246
Baron, Scott
. . . . . . . . . . 246
Amstad ter, Fredric
139, 234
Berlin, Nancy
.. . 222
Barron, Carol . . . ....... .... 234
Anders, James . . . . . . . . . . . .
234
Berliner, Paul . . ....... .... .
Barstow, Mrs. Jean
36
Anderso n, Bethy
..... 222
Berman , Andrew . 79, 157, 246, 252
Barstow , Mr. John .. . ....... 36, 57
Anders on, David . . .. . ....... . 246
Berman , Leslie 72, 74, 75, 112, 178,
Barts, Mark
Anders on, Karen
. 175, 192
Barts, Michae l ....... ....... ... .
193
Anders on, Kathryn
Berman , Marla
. . ..... 93, 95, 222
192
Bartz, Gail
....... .. ... .. 234
Anders on, Russell
Berman , Mitchel l ...... 79, 157, 246
. ....... 234
BASEBALL . . ... . .... . ....... 164
Anders on, Mrs. Ruth . .. . . . .... 33
Berman , Richard . . .. . . 80, 102, 246
BASKETBALL . . . . . . . . . .
144
Anders on, Steven
Berndt, Roy . . . . .
222
. .. . 193
Bass, Laurie . . . . . . .
. .. 86, 246
Anders on, Steven .. . . .... 140, 246
Berner, Steven . .... . . .. ..... . 234
Bassuk, Wendy
. . . . . . . . . 246
Anders on, William
Berns, Glenn
. 137, 154, 222
... . . 90, 234
Basting , Debora h . .
. ... . . 193
Andrze jewski, Donald . ....... 222
Berns, Steven ....... ....... .. 234
BATON TWIRL ERS
178
Andrzez eweski, Karen
Bernste in, David .. 87, 95, 119, 193
246
Bauer, Dr. George . . . .
31
Angell, Rosann e
Bernste in, Randall ....... ..... 246
.. 86, 92, 234
Baum, Brian
Anhalt, Patricia . .
Bernste in, Steven . . ....... .... 193
. . 179, 222
Baum, Debra ....... .. .
Ansell, Wendy ....... . ....... 234
Bernste in, Toby . ... . .. . ...... 246
Bavard, Donna . . . . . . . . . .
234
Anstad t, Bradfor d ....... .. 79, 234
Berowitz, Robert ....... ..... . 246
Bavard, Jeanne . . ...... , .. 244, 246
Antman , Robert . .
Berrick, Robin ....... ...... . . 22
. .... 222
Bay, Jami
....... . 140, 246
Antman , Steven ....... .. . .... 246
Betanco urt, Maria . . . . . . . . . . 234
Bear, Joa! . . . . . . . . .
. 101, 222
Anunds on, Steven ....... . . .. .
Bethma nn, Jane .. . .... . ..... .
Bechara s, Christin e
....... .. 222
Apostel, Janice
Betts, Mary ..
... . .. . . . .... 222
194
Becharas, G eorge . . . . . . . . . . . 160
Appel, Aleyce . . .
Bielinski, Nancy ..... .. .. . 103, 234
. ....... 246
Beck, Christin e .. . ....... ..... 246
Appel, Debora h .. . . ..... . . 92, 222
Binder, Paula
....... 175, 234
Becker, Dean . . . . . . . . . . .
222
Appel, Diane ....... ...... 94, 192
BIOLO GY CLUB . .
. ....... 96
Becker, Donald . .
. . 90, 234
Appelm an, Joel .. .
Birger, Nancy . .
. .. 234
Becker, Gayle . .
234
Apple, David . . . . . . . . .
Birger, Paul
192
Becker, Lori . . . . . .
246
Arden, Jeffrey
Bittman, Bonnie
137, 138, 168, 192
Becker, Michae l ....... ... .
Arendt, Nancy
Bjork, Pamela
246
Becker, Michell e . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Blachm an, Janet ....... 79, 179, 234
Index
2 56
Black, Beth
....... .... 194
Blackm an, David ....... ...... 234
Blake, Kenneth
.. . . ..... 140, 246
Blake, Thomas . . . . . . .
. ... 234
Blakey, Paul .... ....... .. 140, 246
Blancha rd, Reginal d
. ....... . .
Blanck, Margar et
Blank, Barbara
.... 103, 175, 194
Blank, Elizabet h ....... . . . 175, 194
Blaz, Edward . .. ....... ....... .. .
Bleier, Eva
.... . ...... 178, 194
Bleiman, David
Blivas, Sharon
222
Block, Barbara
....... ... .
Block, Cynthia
... 171, 246
Block, Judith ....... ..... 107, 194
Block, Merle
234
Block, Sheryle . . . .
. ..... 194
Block, Mrs. Sylvia ....... ...... 34
Blomberg, Patricia .
. 173, 234
Bloom, Corey .
. ... 235
Bloom, Howard
.. 235
Bloom, Mark
85, 90, 139, 235
Blum, Denise .
. . .... 150, 235
Blum, Michae l ...
Blustein , Steven ..
BOARD OF EDUCA TION . .
27
Bobrow, Stuart
101
Bodenst ein, Sandra . ....... . .. 194
Bohdan, Peter . . . .
. 222
Boim, Martin
....... . .
Bokalde rs, Sigurds 82, 108, 157, 235
Bolshon , Barbara ...... 93, 105, 222
Bookma n, Stuart . . . . . . .
. . 246
Borden, Holly . .
. ... . .... 194
Borman , Caryn
....... . . ... .
Borman , Mark ....... . .. . .. . . .
Borman , Terry
....... ... 246
Bornste in, Cindy . . . ... . . . . . . . 235
Borousk y, Barabra . .
Borst, John
. ....... ... 235
Borst, Susan . . . . .
. .. . 194
Bosley, Marsha
72, 81, 222, 246
Bosley, Scott
... 81
Bottom, Jill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 246
Bowlen , Sean
... 140, 246
Boxenb aum, Alan .... . . 83, 90, 222
Boxenb aum, Stuart
.... 157, 235
Boyk, John ....... ....... .... 222
Boyle, Patrick .
. .. 101, 139
Brachm an, Mitchel l .. . 75, 141, 194
Brachm an, Steven
..... 143, 246
Braddy, Mr. Dale . .
37, 136
Bragdon , Jean . . . . . .
. 235
Brand, Jeffrey
.... 246
Brandes s, Jeffrey ....... ....... 83
Brando m, Barbara
.... 22
Brandon , Marc .... .
Brandt, Leonard ....... ... 140, 246
Brandw ein, David .
246
Bregma n, Inez . . .
194
Brenndo erfer, Claus
246
Brenner, Bonnie . . .
94
Brenner, Craig ....... ..... .
Brenner , Dougla s ... ....... 90, 222
Bresnik , Robert . ....... ... . ... .
Bressler , Gail . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 235
Brettne r, Sandra . . .. . ....... .. 235
Brickm an, Debora h . ... . .. .. .... .
Brickma n, Laura . . . .
122
Bridges , Kimber ly ...... . . . ... 222
Brigham, Mr. Herbert
..... 37
Brill, Steven
.. .. .. . . ..... .
Brin, Steven ...... . ...... 136, 194
Bristol, Mr. John . .. ... . .. . .... 28
Brodwi n, David
....... . 82, 235
Brody, Harold .... . . . ....... .... .
Brombe rg, Debra
. . 105, 246
Brombe rg, Merrick ... 137, 168, 194
Bronstein, Susan .. .. ...... 94, 194
Bronsw ick, Susan ...... . . 171, 194
�Brooker, Jill .......... .
246
Brooks, Andrea
Brostrom, Nancy ..... . ... 104, 194
Brottman, Karen . . . . . . . . .
247
Broude, Rickey ..
Brower, Mary . . . . . . . . . . .
235
Brown, Barry . . . . .
245
Brody, David .. . ... . .. . 90, 99, 246
Brown, Jeffrey
... 137, 144, 168
Brown, Kenneth ................. .
Brown, Marla . .
. . . 235
Brown, Scott ... .. . . ..... . 136, 222
Brown, Sharon . .
. ... 94, 222
Brown, William .. . . .. . . .. .. . . 235
Browning, Mr. Donald 37, 139, 152,
233
Brucar, Mrs. Ruth . . .. . . . .
35
Bruckman, Elliot ....... .
Brumlik, Joel ..... . .. . . . . 152, 222
Brummet, Mrs. Anna
..... 37
Brunelli, Joann . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 194
Brutzkus, Susan . . .
. ... 235
Budkowski, Marla ... . .. . .. . . .. . .
Burklin, Laura ....... . ... 103, 194
Burklin, Michael
. ..... . 247
Burland, Cathy
. .. .. .. 222
Burrows, Monty
Busch, Christine
. .. ..... .
Bussell, Clifford . . . . . . . . .
235
Bussell, Mark
... 140, 247
Butz, Michael ............ ·/- .. 235
Buzil, Rona . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Byrne!, Sandra .
. . . .. . 222
Byram, Barbara
. 90, 182, 247
Byram, Forrest 84, 90, 92, 120, 150,
168, 194
Byster, Beth .......... .
. .. 247
Cabin, Darlene
..... 194
Cabin, Donna ......... .
Cabot, Scott ............. 143, 235
Cain, Barry ............... .
Calabrese, Marian
247
Calabrese, Noreen .. .
Calamari, Richard .... 136, 137, 195
Calderone, Mary .
235
Callero, Barbara . .... ..... . .
CALLIOPE . . .. .
74
Campise, Deborah
235
Cann, Margot . . .
. .. 85, 235
Cannon, Miss Norma .......... 37
Cantor, Joel
.............. 247
Cantor, Susan .... .... . ...... 222
Capitol, Mindy
.... . ...... 247
Caplan, Michael . . . . . .
195
Capobianco, Joseph ..... . . . ... 222
Capsuto, Sandra . .
247
Carvonara, Patricia
......... 222
Cardulla, Mr. Frank ........ 37, 97
Carlin, Jeffery . . . .
. .. 195
Carlin, Lori ................. 222
Carlington, Mrs. Lorraine . .
32
Carlson, Bonnie . . . . . . . . . .
. 235
Carlson, Bruce
79
Carlson, Claudia . . . . . . . . .
. 247
Carlson, Gail
.. 1 73, 235
Carlson, Mr. John . .... . .. ..... 27
Carlson, John ........... . 140, 247
Carlson, Richard ......... 144, 195
Carlson, William
235
CARNIVAL ........ . ....... . 127
Carnow, Steven .......... . ... 195
Carrell, Mr. Ray ............ 31, 49
Cassman, Gregory ............ 235
Cassman, Nancy .......... 79, 235
Casten, Mr. Richard
37
C ~llini, Nicholas
.... 90, 139, 235
Centanni, Paul ............. .
Cereghino, Mr. Charles . .
37
Ceresa, Mr. Aldo
.... 37
Chagares, William ...... 90, 96, 195
Chaitman, Cheryl .. . ....... . . 195
Chaitman, Joel . .
. ... ... 102
Chandler, Robin
Charman, Mark
.. 222
Charter, Thomas
Chausow, Mrs. Barbara . . ... . . 37
Chausow, Sharon ...... 84, 87, 195
Chavin, Errol . . . . . . . . . . 154, 222
Chavin, Shari ........ . . ... 79, 247
CHEERLEADERS .
. . ... . 180
Chemers, Caryn . . .
. ..... 235
Chemers, Nan . . . . . . 81, 178, 235
Chemers, Susan
. 175, 247
CHEMISTRY CLUB
... . 97
Chensky, Dale . . . . .
235
Chernoff, Joel ........ 144, 168, 222
Chernoff, Synda ............. 235
Chertack, Robin ....... 80, 186, 195
CHESS CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Chez, Debra .............. 80, 247
Chez, Laury . . . . . . .
195
CHILDREN'S PLAY ...... 122, 123
Childs, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . .
235
Chiren, Audri ........... . .... 195
Chopra, Mrs. Kathryn . .
. . 37
Chorney, Karen
195
Christ, Gert
235
Christensen, Amy
.... ... . . 247
Christian, David . . .
. . .... 247
Christian, Sue 78, 171, 175, 180, 181,
186, 195
Christoffersen, Dale .... 64, 95, 154
Christoffersen, Mrs. Viola ...... 35
Cierny, Bridget .......... .
Cipinke, Rosanne . . . .
195
Ciszewski, Erica ......... . . . . . 195
Citron, Martin ..... ..... ..... 195
Ciupke, Clemens ......... 153, 235
Ciupke, Yvonne . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
Cizek, Richard ......... .
Clamage, Brett
.... 71, 235
CLARINET CHOIR ........... 90
Clary, Charles
..... 235
Cleve, Linda ..... . ... . . ... . . . 247
Cline, Charron . . . . . .
196
Cline, Mrs. Ester ...... . .... .. . 37
Cline, Miss Genevieve
38
' Clyman, Nadine ...... 105, 171, 235
Coates, Diane . . . . . .
235
Codd, Mollyrae
Coe, Dolores .............. 98, 247
Coe, Joann ...... . ....... 103, 235
Cogan, Brian ........... .
Cogan, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
Cohen, Barry ......... ......... .
Cohen, Edward
235
Cohen, Ellen
.......... 169, 235
Cohen, Gary ............ .. .. . . . .
Cohen, Ilene ........ . ........ 222
Cohen, Marla
..... 235
Cohen, Michael .... . .... ..... 235
Cohen, Norman . : .... 140, 152, 247 .
Cohen, Robin .. .... .......... 196
Cohen, Ruth . 78, U2, 116, 183, 222
Cohen, Sanford
7 0, 74, 154. 196
Cohen, Stuart .
. ... 139, 148, 235
Cohen, Thomas . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
Cohen, Wayne . . . . . . . . . 139, 235
Cohn, Francine ............... 235
Cohon, Charles . . . . . . . . . . .
222
COIN CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Cole, Joyce .................. 222
Colecchia, Paul . . . . . . . . . . .
. 247
Colen, Joan . . . . . . . . . . . .
235
Coleman, Mrs. Jacquelyn
38
Collins, Cynthia . .
247
Collins, Rebecca . .
222
Compiani, James .......... . .. 247
CONCERT BAND . .. .. .. . .... 90
CONCERT CHOIR
. .. 92
Condit, Richard .. ... . . . . .. . . . 247
Conne, Randy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 235
Connors, Kathleen . . . .
196
Conradt, Susan . . .
247
Conway, Mr. Darrell
137
Conway, Karen ..... . .. . ..... 247
Cook, Steven . . . . . . . .
. 140, 247
Cooke, Arnold ...... .
Cooksey, Mrs. Evelyn
38
Cooper, Caryn
196
Cooper, Dennis ...... 136, 144, 223
Cooper, Howard
247
Cooper, Julie . . . . . . . . . . . . .
247
Cooper, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Cooper, Robyn ...... . ..... 71, 223
Copeland, Lynda
....... 235
Corday, Lane
............... .
Corey, Martha .... ... ......... 74
Corey, Nancy ......... 80, 183, 223
Cori, Steven
.............. .
Costantino, Cynthia ............ .
Cotovsky, Richard ....... 141, 196
Coursey, Susan .............. 196
Cowin, Richard .. 88, 137, 235, 239
Coyle, Janet ............... .. 247
Coyle, Mark ................. 247
Cress, Mr. Hal ........... . . 38, 45
Crivlare, Fred . . .......... 137, 223
Croft, Gary . . . . .
. . .. . . . .. .
Croft, Howard . ..... . ..... 90, 235
Cronin, Kimberly . .
86, 88, 122
CROSS COUNTRY
.... . . 141
Crown, Arlene . . . . . ..... 86, 247
Crown, Laura . .
. ....... 223
Crowther, Mrs. Nancy . . ....... 38
Curran, Mary ............... .
Current, William . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Cutler, Steven
247
CYGNETTES ............... 173
Daar, Henry .......... 79 , 144, 235
Dachman, Ronald .............. .
Dahm, Mark
..... 140, 247
Daily, Patricia . . . . .
. .. 73, 196
Dale, Deborah ....... 116, 171, 196
Dale, Jennifer .......... 73, 88, 223
Dalesman, Cynthia . ." ... 86, 87, 196
Daisey, Mrs. Edythe
36
Dammers, Diane
...... 233
Dammers, Felice . .
. ....... 196
D' Angelo, Karen ... . . .... 103, 196
D' Antonio, Ramona .
. ... 81, 223
Dardick, Jerrold . . . .
223
Dauer, Ira ................... 223
David, David ................ Z23
Davies, Charles
.. 139, 235
Davis, Lisa . .
.
.. 78 , 223
Davis, Spencer . . . . . . . . . .
196
Dean, Mark . . . . . . . . .
247
Deardorff, Mr. Barry
...... 38
DEBATE TEAM . .
. . 89
Dechter, Burton . . . . . . . . . . .
223
Oechter, Ronald . . . . .. . . 235, 243
Decorrevont, John . . 137, 150, 152,
168,223
Defrancisco, Ruthann
235
Delaurier, Gilbert
... 139, 235
Delaurier, Joseph
...... 139, 235
Dellegrazie, Patti
....... 247
Delman, Howard ..... 119, 122, 235
Demar, Nancy ............... 247
Dembo, Harold ........... 78, 223
Demertzi, Anastasia . . .
235
Dennen, Steven ...... 141, 168, 196
Desjardins, Heidi ............. 223
Dethloff, Kathryn . . . . . .. 104, 196
Deutchman, Jerold . . .
. .. 140
Deutsch, Alan ........... 154, 223
D eutsch, Mr. Michael ...... 38, 100
Deutsch, Michael ............ 2 47
D eutsch, Randy . .... ...... 89, 235
Deutsch, Susan . . . . . . . . .
235
D eutscher, Calvin ............ 247
Devine, James ................. .
Devlin, Margaret
............. .
Dewald, Renee . 88, 94, 95, 122, 223·
D ewar, Dawn : ............... 223
Dhaliwal, Karminder ...... .
Diamond, Bruce ........... . . . 235
Diamond, Burton . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Diamond, Donna ..
Diamond, Rickie
Dicker, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Dickman, Thomas
Didech, Sheri
. . ...... . 87, 196
Diephuis, Kathleen
197
Dietch, Judith
Dietch, Michael .... . . .. ... .
Dietz, Patricia ................ 247
Diganci, Michael ............. .
Digloria, Terry ............ . . . 144
Dimschultz, Mrs. Helen
38
Dishkin, Robin ........ . .. 93, 197
Dobroth, Carla ............... 197
Doherty, Julie ................ 223
Dolgin, Paula ....... .. . ... ... 247
Dolins, Rebecca .............. 223
Dolins, Richard .............. 197
Dolins, Steven
... 140, 247
Dolitsky, Bruce ............. 236
Domash, Cathy
...... 182, 223
Domash, Sari . . . ........ 182, 247
Denenberg, Mrs. Beverly
34
Denenberg, Bruce ......... 78, 223
Doody, Kathleen ............... .
Doren, Meryl ............ 223, 231
Doroff, Steven ..... . ...... .
Doroff, Susan ......... .
Doruff, Ronald .......... 139, 236
Dougherty, Maureen ........... .
Doupe, Leslie ......... . ... . .. 236
DRAMA CLUB ........ . . . .... 86
Drathring, Curt . . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Dreazen, Miss Elizabeth
.. 3 5, 38
Drell, Marlene . . .
. .. . ..... 223
Dribin, Barbara 77, 87, 112, 174, 197
Droze, Carol
........ .
Droze, Guy . . . .
. .. 236
Drose, Linda . . . .
197
Drucker, Steven ....... . . . 140, 247
Dubin, Marla ................. .
Duby, Mary . . ........... 105, 235
Dudovitz, Paula ........... 7 3, 223
Dworski, Deborah ........ 17 8 , 197
Eastman, Barbara . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Eastman, D ale .............. .
Eckhardt, M r. Edward ......... 38
Eckhardt, Margo
7 8 , 116, 182, 223
Edelman, Guy ................. .
Edelman, Linda
. . . . . . 236
Edelson, Claude
........... 236
Edenson, Judith
80, 17 4, 17 9, 197
Edwards, Linda
..... 7 3 , 191, 197
Ehrensaft, Richard
247
Ehrlich, Glenn ............... 197
Eichaker, Ronald
... 92, 94, 140
Eisenberg, David .............. .
Eisenstein, Eric ............ 93, 247
Eisenstein, Lynne ......... 105, 2 47
Eisenstein, Marci .......... 7 3, 105
Eisenstein, Pamela ............ 2 23
Eisenstein, Susan
....... .. .. 236
Eiserman, Lois
........ 236
Eldean, Mrs. Patricia ........... 39
Ellenbogen, Bruce . . . . . . . . . . . 97
Elkins, Ilene . ........ ..... ... 223
Ellenwood, Keith ............. 236
Ellis, David
............ 247
Ellis, Howard
.... 236
Ellman, Howard ....... 81, 157, 236
Elmzen, Roger
....... 139, 236
Elrod, Dorie .. . . . .... ..... 78, 197
Emalfarb, Susan . . . . . . .
. 223
Erner, William ......• . ...... .. 236
257
�Endo, Richard ... .... 140, 150, 247
Engblom, Glenn •. 86, 88, 94, 95, 236
Engelhardt, Alan ........ .
Engelhardt, Carol .. . ..... . ... . 223
Engelhardt, John .. .
Engstrom, Gordon .......... ... 92
Epstein, Brad .... . ..... .... .. 223
Epstein, Carolyn . .
. .. 86, 236
Epstein, Jan
.. .. . .. . 103, 247
Epstein, Lorry
............. .
Epstein, Randy . . . .
. .. 236
Epstein, Robert .. . ..... .. . . .. 236
Epstein, Sheila .... .... . . . ... . 223
Erens, David .. ... ..... .. ... .
Erikson, Diane ............ 90, 236
Espinosa,-Miss Eunice ......... 39
Esrig, Terri ... ......... ... 65, 223
Evans, Todd ...... . ........... .
Evers, Richard .......... .
Eyer, Frederic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Fabian. Mrs. Marie ... .. . ..... . 34
Faermark, Elliot ..... ... ...... 223
FALL PLAY . ... . . .. ..... 118, 119
Farber, Dean .... .. . .. . ....... 197
Farber, Scott ... ... ..... . .
Farber, Susan
.. . ........ 92, 236
Farbman, Ralph .............. 247
Farkas, Jeremy ... . .. ...... 90, 223
Farmer, William
Farrell, Mr. William ............ 29
Feeeley, Alison . . . .... ........ 236
... ..... . . ... ... 223
Feig, Susan
Fein, Jill . ... ... ... .... .... 86, 247
Feinartz, David . ..... . . .. ... . 197
Feinglass, Cary . . . ... .. ... 152, 247
Feinglass, Neil ..... . ... ... .. .. .
Feingold, Jerald . ... .... 78, 84, 223
Feit, Lisa .. . ....... . . ... ... .. 236
Feiwell, Steven ......... ... . .. 140
Feld, Kenneth . . . .. .... . . ...... .
Feld, Mrs. Marilla . . . .
. .. . . 39
Feld, Ronald .. .... .... . . .... .. .
Feldman, Gary . ........ ... .. . 223
Feldman, Stephen .. . . . .... ... 248
Feldmann, Richard . .. 158, 168, 197
Feldshriber, Eric ..... .. 90, 154, 197
Felix, Howard . ... .. . ." . .. ... .. 197
Felkel, Dena
.... . ..... .. ... 236
Ferber, Heidi . ... . ......... .
Ferdinand, Marsha
Ferdinand, Michael .. .... . 140, 248
Ferraro, Michele . . . . . .. .. .... .
Ferraro, Pamela ...... ... . ... .
Ferris, Nancy . .
. . .. 248
Ferstl, Carol .... 115, 180, 181, 224
Feuerstein, Allen ....... ... 93, 248
Feuerstein, Kathryn . . . . . . . . 197
Fidel, Sara . . . . . . . . ...... 105, 248
Field, Mr. Carl . ......... .... .. 39
Fieldman, Charles . . . .. . ..... . 248
Fieldman, Karen ... . . ..... 103, 248
Fields, Carrie ...... . .. .. . 175, 224
Figenholtz, Stuart
. . . 92, 236
Figler, Gary .......... ... . 140, 248
Figler, Mari ..... . . ... .
Filler, Robert ..... .... . 72, 90, 197
Finckle, Lawrence . . .. .... .
Fine, Andrea ...... ...... ..... . .
Fine, Heidi
.. 73, 81, 174, 224
Finesilver, Donna ........ .
Finger, Mrs. Diane ........ .... 34
Finger, Larry . .. . . . ...... . . .
Fink, Beri ...... . .... . ... . ... 236
Fink, Elise ...... ...... .. .... . 224
Fink, Mr. George . . ... . . . . . .... 39
Finke, Sheri . . . . .
. ..... 226
Finkel, Robbi
.... 182, 248
Firus, Charles ... . .. . ........ .. 93
Firus, Paul .
. . .............. 236
Fischer, Cari .... . .. . . . .... ... 248
258
Fischer, Marla ............. .
Fischground, Diane ....... 104, 197
Fischground, Howard . .... .... 236
Fischman, Joseph .............. 93
Fisher, Ilene
... ... . .... .. 197
Fisher, Leslie . . . . . .
236
Fisher, Mark ........ .. . .. .
Fisher, Paul . .
. ..... 92, 197
Fisher, Robert
... ... 224
Fisher, Sharon ... ...... . ..... 224
Fishman, Gary
.. . .. . ... .
Fishman, Karen .... ... .. .... . .
Fishman, Lawrence ... ... . . 96, 236
Fjellander, John . ... . ... ... 90, 236
Flax, Michael ............. 59, 236
Flax, Robin . . . . . .
198
Florence, Mrs. Carol .... .... . .. 48
Florence, Mr. Clarence ... ... . .. 39
Fogel, Bruce
. . . 224
Folken, Gary . ... . . . .. . . ....... .
FOOTBALL ................. 136
Footitt, Linda
. . .... . . .... .
Foreman, Albert ........ .. ... . 198
Foreman, Joyce .. .. . . .... .. ... 198
Foreman, Julie ... ... .......... .
Foreman, Toby . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
FORENSICS . . . .
. ....... 88
Forkos, Mrs. Joy .............. 39
Forman, Janice . .
. .. . 198
Forman, Ronald ............... .
Fortunato, Susan ...... 86, 122, 248
Fotos, Curt .............. 139, 148
Fox, Charlene .. ..... . . . . .. 63, 224
Fox, Jeffrey ........ . . . ... 139, 236
Fox, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82
Fradin, David
............. 248
Fraelick, Michael .... .. 90, 139, 236
France, Beth . .... . .. ..... 103, 198
Frank, Alicia ................. 198
Frank, Mitchell .... ... .. .... .
Frank, Stuart . .
. ... . 137, 198
Frankel, Ileen .... . .... .... . .. 224
Frankel, Michelle .. . . .. . .. . .... .
Frankel, Neal .. ... .... ... 143, 236
Franklin, Miss Carol ...... .. 39, 60
Franklin, Judith ........... 99, 224
Franklin, Karen
236
..... . 198
Frantell, Jeanne
Frebies, William
. 248
Freed, Elissa
... 178, 198
Freedman, Renee . . .. . . ... . 99, 248
Freedman, Robert ... ..... . ... 198
Freeman, Alan . ...... ......... .
Freeman, Leslie . . ..... . 87, 119, 198
Freeman, Stewart .... .. .... . ... .
Freihage, James . ...... ... ... . 224
Freireich, Gary ..
FRENCH CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 98
FRESHMA:--J" CLASS BOARD .. 79
Fried, Kenneth . . . . . .
. . . 236
Friedlander, David . ... . ... 168, 198
Friedlander, Mark .... . ... . .. . 248
Friedman, Alan ...... .. . ... .. 236
Friedman, Bruce ....... .. .. ... 224
Friedman, Deborah .... . ... . .. 224
Friedman, Debra ....... .. .. .. 236
Friedman, Judy ... . .... .... .. 198
Friedman, Marian .... .... .. .. 236
Friedman, Mark . ..... . . . . . 84, 198
Friedman, Marla ... . . .. 70, 74, 198
Friedman, Marla ........... .
Friedman, Renee ..... . .. .
Friedman, Scott .............. 143
Friedman, Sheri ...... . ... 198, 248
Friedman, Sherri ..
Friedman, Stewart . . . .. . ...... 248
Friedman, Susan . ... . . . .. . ... 224
Friedrichs, Dennis .... ........ 224
Fritchie, William ...... . ...... 248
Fritz, Jeffrey . .... . . . . .... . ... 248
Fritzshall, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Fruehe, Susan .......... 73, 94, 198
Frumm, David ...... . 158, 168, 198
Frumm, Scott ....... ..... 160, 248
°Fry, Miss Barbara ..... .. . ..... 39
Frytz, Kathleen ... .. .... .. . .. 198
Frytz, Kevin .... .. ............ .
Fu, Timothy ........... 82, 92, 248
Fugiel, Miss Dorothy ... ..· .. 39, 41
Furlet, Steven .... .. . ... .. .... 236
Furster, Janet . .. ............. 224
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF
AMERICA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 104
FUTURE TEACHERS OF
AMERICA ...... .... ..... . 105
GAA COED NIGHT . .. ... ... 172
GAA EXECUTIVE BOARD . .. 169
Gabel, Mitchell ..... .
Gabel, Robyn ......... 78, 112, 198
Gabl, James .. . ... . .. .... .. . .
Gainer, Rhonda . ...... . .. ... . 248
Gaines, Vicki . ." . . .. ........ . . 224
. . ... ... .
Gale, Donna
Gale, Leslie .. ... ... ..... . ..... .
Galler, Reid .... .. .. .. ... . 158, 236
Galluzzo, Nancy
. . ....... 198
Gamm, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Garns, Eric
. .. . .. . . .. . 92, 236
Gans, Ilene . ..... . .......... . . .
Gara, Mr. Robert
....... 28
Gara, Scott . . . . . .
. 143, 248
Garber, Jay . . . .
. . 157, 248
Garber, Jerome . . .
. .... 224
. ... 224
Garbo, Donna . . .
Gare!, Mrs. Shirley
..... . . . 39
Garfield, Janice .. 78, 113, 170, 224
Garst, Mrs. Sarane ............ 40
Gartzman, Janice
.. 78, 175, 224
Gartzman, Martin . 72, 78, 136, 199
Gauer, Barbara . .. . . . . ........ 199
Gauer, Timothy .. ... .. . . . .... 248
Gaynor, Allan . . 78, 154, 168, 199
Gebel, Sandra ................ 224
Geiderman, Ralph ............ 224
Gelbart, Allen ... .... . . . ... 99, 248
Gelder, Cheryl . . 78, 84, 87, 90, 224
Gelfand, David . .. .. . . . 76, 88, 236
Gem, Steven . .. . . . ...... .
Genrich, Brian . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Georgiev, Olga ........ . ... 86, 236
Gerber, David . . . . . . . . .
. . 248
Gerber, Ilene . . . . . . . . . .
. . 92
Gerber, Ivy ............. . . . .. 199
GERMAN CLUB ..... ... .... .. 99
Gerowitz, Robert . .. . .. ... .. .. 157
Getlin, Janyce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 248
Gibbons, Maura ..... . ... . .. .. 224
Gibbs, Dr. Wesley . ........ . 26, 28
Gilbert, Mr. Lionel .... .. . . . ... . 27
Gilleland, Beth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 248
Gilleland, Dale ........ 78, 136, 199
Gillengerten, Joan ·..... . . . . .. . 224
Gillengerten, Joseph . . .
. 224
Gillengerten, William . . ... .... 199
Gillman, Francine ...... .. . ... 236
Gilman, Barbara . . . . ... .... . . .
Ginsberg, Jay ................ 236
Ginsburg, Mrs. Joan ........... 40
Ginsburg, Robert . ... .... . 103, 224
Ginsburgh, Dr. Irwin .. .. .... .. 27
Ginsburgh, Robert ... .. . .... . 248
GIRLS' BADMINTON TEAM 170
GIRLS' GYMNASTICS CLUB . 175
GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM . ... .. . 170
Gistenson, Daniel . . . .. . . .. 90, 248
Gistenson, Hollis .. ........... 224
Gitelman, Lynn ... . ... 93, 105, 224
Gitlis, Daniel . . . . . . . . . .
152
Glass, Michelle ..... . .. . .... .. 248
Glassman, Paula . ... .. ... .... 199
Glenn, Mitchell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Glenner, Cary . ...... ... .. 139, 236
Glick, Linda . ... . .. ... . ... .... .
Glick, Marcy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Glick, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Glick, Roger . .. . . .
Glickman, Joel ... . ..... . . . .... 92
Glicksman, Joel ...... 103, 152, 224
Glickstein, Donald ... 140, 157, 248
Glickstein, Jacalyn . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Gloger, Vicki . . . .
. ..... 236
Goby, Marcy . . .
. ..... .. .
. . . . . . . 248
Gockenbach, Anne
Goebel, Steven .. . ........ 140, 248
Goebel, Thomas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Goebelt, Cheryl .... . . .. .. .. .. 199
Goebelt, Thomas . ... . 139, 148, 236
Goland, Robin 72, 74, 179, 220;224
Gold, David .. ................ .
Goldberg, David ... ..... . .. .. 224
Goldberg, David . . . .... .. .... 248
Goldberg, Debra .......... ... 236
Goldberg, Larry
87, 92, 93, 94,
136,224
Goldberg, Mark
.. ........ 224
Goldberg, Michael . . . .. .. 152, 248
Goldberg, Samuel .. . . .. 70, 75, 199
Goldberg, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Goldberg, Steven ...... . .. 102, 224
Goldfine, Mitchell .... 144, 168, 199
Goldin, Linda 87, 93, 95, 105, 119,
224
Goldman, Hal ...... . ... ... . .. 199
Goldman, Ira .... .. .. . .... . .. 248
Goldman, Janet .... ...... .. .. 236
-,Goldman, Kenneth . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Goldman, Linda
. . . . . . . 224
Goldman, Martin ...... .. .... . 199
Goldman, Scott . . .
. .. .. . 160
Goldman, Susan .......... 86, 248
Goldsand, Kenneth ...... ... .. 199
Goldsand, Richard . ....... 160, 236
Goldschmidt, Ilan ............. .
Goldsmith, Jay .... . .. 102, 152, 248
Goldsmith, Stuart ...... . ..... 224
Goldstein, Craig .... .. 137, 148, 236
Goldstein, Debra . . ........... 248
Goldstein, Enid .. .. ... . ... 81, 236
Goldstein, Kandi ... ... .. .. 78, 199
Goldstein, Lori . . .
. 225
Goldstein, Marcie . . . . . ... 105, 225
Goldstein, Mark
.... 248
.... 225
Goldstein, Ralph
Goldstein, Steven
. ... 225
GOLF ... .. ............ . .... 166
Gomberg, Andra .. 88, 89, 102, 236
Gomberg, Michelle
. 200
Goncales, Roy . . ....... .. .... 248
Goodfriend, Bonnie 75, 115, 171, 180,
181,200
Goodfriend, Iris ....... 76, 105, 248
Goodman, Barbara ..... 76, 102, 236
Goodman, Debra ...... 65, 179, 225
Goodman, Keith .. .. . 158, 168, 200
Goodman, Robert .... .. ... 97, 237
Goodman, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . . 248
Goodman, Susan ............. 200
Goone, Geoffrey ..... .... 140, 248
Gooris, Kimberlee ...... . ..... 200
Gordon, Barbara ......... 182, 237
Gordon, Craig ....... . ..... .
Gordon, Gail .......... .
Gordon, Helaine . . . . . . .... .... 237
Gordon, Marlene . . .. . .... .... 237
Gordon, Mitchell . . .. . . .. ... .. 248
Gordon, Richard
...... 237
Gordon, Roberta
. ... 92, 93
Gordon, Shelley . . . . . . . .
. . . 225
Gordon, Terri
.... .. .. . .. 237
Gore, Richard ........ .. ... 75, 200
Gorell, Julie . .
. ....... 237
�Gorell, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Gotteiner, Donna ...... 79, 103, 248
Gotteiner, Sherry ...... 78, 175, 200
Gottlieb, Ilyse ............ 105, 248
Gould, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Gould, Mrs. Lillian .... . . .. .. . . 32
Gould, Shepard . .. . ... . . .. ... 237
Gould, Steven . . ..... . . . . . 97, 237
Grabell, Craig . . . . . . .... .. .... 200
GRADUATION
. . . .. 133
Graeff, Deette .. . .... .. .. 103, 225
Graeff, Johnnie . .. ....... . 84, 200
Graff, Cheri . . ...... . .. ... . . . 200
Grahn, Nancy ...... . . 81, 174, 248
Grahn, Susan . . . ... .. . 80, 105, 225
Grant, Mr. Jack . ...... . .. . .... 40
Grant, Mr. Patrick ........ . ... . 40
Gray, Allan ...... . . ..... .. ... 158
Gray, James ..... .. ...... . .... .
Gray, James ..... . ... . . .. 158, 200
Gray, Ronald ............ 148, 237
Green, Manuel ........... . . . . 248
Green, Paul . .... .. . . . .. .. .... 140
Green, Shellie ................ 237
Greenberg, Barbara ... 72, 74, 105,
179,225
Greenberg, Debra .... . .... 81, 249
Greenberg, Elyse
.. .. . 237
Greenberg, Maxine ... . ....... 237
Greenberg, Stuart ........ 140, 249
Greenburg, Brad ............ . 249
Greene, Jeffrey ........... . 85, 249
Greene, Steven .. . 76, 144,168,225
Greenfield, Cheryl .... ..... 74, 225
Greenfield, David ......... .. . 225
Greenfield, Myrna ........ 122, 249
Greenman, Daniel 89, 92, 93, 94, 137
Greenspan, Jeffrey
....... 225
Greenspan, Neil . . 75, 120, 168, 200
Greenwald, Robin ......... 81, 225
Creese, Nadyne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Grefenson, Sherry
. . . . . . 225
Greyson, Daniel .... . . . . . . .. .. 225
Grc. bstein, Michael . . . . . . . . ... .
Grossman, Betsy . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Grossman, Mrs. Edith .. . ... . ... 32
Grossman, Edward ....... 160, 249
Grossman, Ian ............... 249
Grossman, Steven . . ...... 160, 237
Gruen, Gary ........ ......... 225
Gruenberg, Linda .......... . .. 237
Gruhn, Paul
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Gryn, Benjamin .............. 200
Guenther, John .......... 249, 251
Guenther, Linda .. ......... . .
Guice, Debra ......... 80, 104, 200
Gullo, Vincent ........... 140, 249
Gumbiner, Lori ............. . 249
Gumbiner, Susan . .. .. . 78, 174, 225
Gund, Dr. Jan . . . . . .
. ... 40
Gunther, Susan ..... . . ..... ... .
Gussin, Edward ...... . . 83, 85, 200
Gustafson, Linda ... . ..... . ... 237
Gutman, Ann . . ..... .. ... . ... 249
Gutman, Marcee ........ ..... 225
Gutman, Margaret ........... . 249
Gutmann, Julie ............... 237
Guzy, Julie ................ .. 237
Guzy, Nancy ...... ... . ....... .
GYM LEADERS ..... . .. .. ... 171
GYMNASTICS .............. 158
Gzesh, Frances ............. ... .
Haag, Karen ....... . ..... 170, 249
Haas, D ebra ................. 225
Haber, Andrea . .............. 237
Haber, Ilene ................. 237
Hackett, Connie .............. 249
Hadgeorge, Jeannie ........... 237
Hairgrove, Miss Linda ......... 40
Haley, Donald 78, 136, 137, 168, 191,
200
Hallberg, Mr. John
.. . ...... 40
HALL COUNCILS . .. . . . . . . 80, 81
Hambourger, David .......... 237
Hambourger, Judy 78, 152, 168, 188,
201
Hamilton, Mark . 137, 152, 168, 225
Hanan, Ira ........... . ....... 225
Hanan, Martin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Hanauer, Lawrence . ... . . .. .. . .
Hancock, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Handler, Robin .............. 249
Handmaker, Nancy
. .. 71, 225
Hankin, Joseph
. 79, 160, 237
Hanley, Debbie . . . . .
. . 249
Hanley, Willard . . . . . . .
. . 225
Hanold, Claus ..... . . .
Hansen, Christi .............. 173
Hansen, Mary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Hanson, Harry .... . ........... .
Hanson, Mary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Hanus, Steven .............. . 225
Hare, Ira .... . ........ . . . 168, 201
Harloff, Nancy ........... 104, 201
Harper, Mr. Donald .. ... . .. . .. .
Harper, Laurice ..... . ... . .... 249
Harris, Andrea ............... 249
Harris, David ... . ...... ... 79, 249
Harris, Mr. Dennis
. 137, 157
Harris, Jay . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Harris, Jeanne . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 201
Harris, Mark ........ ..... ... 249
Harris, Robert ....... .. . ..... 249
Harris, Ronald ......... . . 187, 201
Harrison, Howard ............ 149
Harrison, Martin ...... 78, 136, 201
Harrsch, Anne ........ 92, 105, 225
Hashagen, Mr. Richard ...... 40, 48
Hass, Zehava ........... . .... 237
Haugsness, Janet ......... . . . . 225
Hayes, David . . .
. .. 140
Haynes, Catherine .... . . . .. . .. . .
Head, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Heap, James .......... . . . .
Heap, William . .. .......... . . 237
Hechtman, Kenneth ... 81, 152, 237
Hedblom, John . . . . . .
. . 201
Heether, Nancy
..... 244, 249
Hefter, Daniel ........ 81, 140, 249
Hefter, Mark ................ 249
Heidorn, Mr. Howard . . . . . .
40
Heimlich, Marvin ...... . ..... 249
Heimlich, Michael ......... 93, 201
Heise, Zachary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Heisler, David ......... . ..... 237
Helfand, Marcy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Heller, Daniel .... : ............ .
Heller, Julie .......... 169, 170, 237
Henderick, Timothy .......... 249
Hendricks, Edward ....... 143, 249
Henkin, Susan ................ 225
Henning, George . . . . . . 90, 137, 237
Henning, Joyce .... . . . . . 84, 90, 2 01
Henshel, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Hergott, Robin . ....... 75, 112, 201
Herlihy, Mr. Dennis ........... 40
Herman, Kenneth . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Herrala, Judy ................ 237
Herron, Mrs. Linda ............ 40
Hersh, Bradley ........... 109, 225
Hersh, Jeffrey ................. .
Hershenhouse, Debra .......... 225
Hershenhouse, Glenn . . : . . . . . . 201
Herter, Carole ........ 103, 178, 201
Hervig, Wendy . ..... . .. . .... . 237
Herzberg, Barbara ............ 249
Herzberg, Ronald ....... : ...... .
Herzog, Caren . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Herzog, Cathleen .. . .......... 249
Herzog, Lynne ................ .
Herzog, Mr. Mick .. ... ........ 29
Hessing, David ......... .
Hickman, Celeste ... . . . . . . ..... .
Hickman, Drew .......... .
Hickman, Jacqulin .......... . . 201
HI-FI CLUB
.... . ... . . 83
Hightman, Harry . .. . .. . . . . . . . 249
Hill, Candice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 179
Hiller, Ellene .... . ........ 105, 225
Hintz, Russel .... . ... 102, 109, 237
Hirsch, Cybil
..... . . .. . . . . 201
Hirsch, Judith .. . . . . . ... . . 86, 249
Hirsch, Robin ............ .. . . 237
Hodnick", Mr. Edward .. 40, 140, 153
Hoffing, Gail ......... . 70, 78, 225
Hoffman, Ann ..... . ...... 70, 225
Hoffman, Donald . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Hoffman, Janis . . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Hoffman, Mrs. Marla .......... 41
Hoffman, Richard ........ 140, 249
Hahs, Joan ................. . 201
Hollek Barbara . . .
. ........ 201
Holton, Mary .... 7 5 , 171, 173, 201
HOMECOMING 112, 113, 114, 115,
116, 117
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB .. 103
Hoover, Arlene ......... ... . . . 202
Hoover, Bruce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Hope, Kathleen . . . 79, 86, 171, 249
Horan, Hope ............ . ..... .
Horgan, Bruce ....... . . . . 140, 249
Horgan, Ronald . ..... . . ... 90, 225
Horowitz, Kenneth 70, 74, 75, 90,
202
Horwitz, Janet ............... 225
Horwitz, Joel ............ 139, 237
Horwitz, Linda ......... 67, 73, 225
Hosler, Mr. Galen ............. 41
Howe, Nancy ........ . ....... 225
Howell, Mrs. Mary . .. .. .. ..... 41
Huba!, Kimberly ............. 249
Hubbard, Mrs. Lucille .......... 41
Hultberg, Gary ....
Hultberg, Karen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Hultberg, Sari ........... .. . . . 249
Humann, Cheryl . . . . . .. .. 104, 202
Hummer, Jerrold . .......... . . 225
Hurwitz, Susan ...... . . .. .
Huska, Maxine .............. 249
Huttel, Michael ...... 237, 148, 139
Hyams, Richard
.......... .
Hyman, Allen ............... .. .
Hyman, Jeffrey ........ . ... . ... .
Hyman, Stacey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
INDOOR TRACK ....... . . . . 161
Ingram, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
lpjian, Jerome ................ . . .
lpjian, Sharon ............... 249
lpjian, Suzanne ........ . . 225, 228
Isaacson, Leslie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Isaacson, Mark . .. .. ..... .... 249
Isaacson, Sherry ... .... ...... 225
Israel, Karyn .............. 80, 202
IT'S ACADEMIC ............ 120
lwinski, Mrs. Elaine . . . . . . . .
41
Jacks, Philip .......... 7 4, 220, 225
Jackson, Mr. David ......... 37, 41
Jackson, Donald ........... .
Jackson, Sherri ......... 80, 86, 249
Jacob, Mr. George ............. 29
Jacob, Judy .......... . ....... 237
Jacobs, Aviva ......... 88, 119, 202
Jacobs, Barry ......... .
Jacobs, Howard .............. 249
Jacobs, Marc ...... .. ......... 202
Jacobs, Michael ....... . ... 88, 249
Jacobs, Morris .... . . .. ... ·. 96, 249
Jacobs, Robert ... .. ........... .
Jacobs, Robin ... ....... .. .... 225
Jacobs, Stuart .......... . . . . .. 183
Jacobson, David . ...... . ....... .
Jacobson, Debra ..... ......... 202
Jacobson, Janene .. . .. ..... . .. 249
Jacobson, Jill ............. 103, 237
Jacobson, Keith .... . ......... 249
Jacobson, Laurie . . . . . . . . . 173, 237
Jacobson, Richard ....... .. . . ... .
Jacobson, Richard ........... . 226
Jacobson, Scott ...... . ....... .. .
Jacobson, Shari .... . .... . 175, 202
Jacobson, Richard .......... .
Jacobson, Richard . . . . ..... ... 226
Jacobson, Scott
......... .
Jacobson, Shari ..... . .... 175, 202
Jacoby, Sandra ............... 249
Jaegers, Gary . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 226
Jaffe, Alisa ..... ..... . ... 103, 249
Jaffe, Richard ... . ...... .
Jaman, Joel .................. 202
Janetos, James ........... . . . . 226
Janis, Jacqueline ..... . ..... 80, 226
Janis, Norman ....... . . . .. 90, 249
Jankauer, Marla .............. 202
Jastram, Michael ............. .
Jayne, Cathy ... .. .... . .... .. . . .
Jen, Edward ......... 140, 152, 249
Jen, Patricia ......... 102, 187, 202
Jesser, Harold .. . ..... . ... . ... 226
Jirik, Miss Joy .......... . .. . .. 41
Johannessenn, Staale . ....... . 226
John, Mr. Walter .......... . ... 41
Johnson, Claudia ..... .. . . 182, 249
Johnson, Clayton ............. 237
Johnson, Curtis .............. 237
Johnson, Cynthia ......... 78 , 226
Johnson, Deborah . . ..... . . . . . 237
Johnson, Donna ...... 169, 170 , 226
Johnson, Gregg
. 82, 157, 237
Johnson, Jeffrey ... . .......... 168
Johnson, Julie .......... . .. . .. 237
Johnson, Karen . . .
. ... 103, 237
Johnson, Kimberlee ............ .
Johnson, Mrs. Nancy .... . ..... 41
Johnson, Sharon
.... 103, 249
Johnson, William . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Johnstone, David .. . ... .... . ... .
Jones, Lisa ....... 79, 122, 17 4, 238
Jones, Robert ...... . ..... .
Jordan, Manfred ..... . ..... .
Joseph , David . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Joseph, Marla ................ 238
Joseph, Michael ........... .
Jourdan, Devera .............. 202
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD ...... 78
Justman, Jeffrey .......... 187, 202
Kacsh, Susan ....... ..... 247, 249
Kacyn, Louis .......... . ..... 238
Kagan, Ellyn . . . . . . . . . .
. 202
Kahn, Arthur ................. .
Kahn, Debra .' ............ 175, 226
Kahn, Shelli .......... . . . .... 202
Kaiserman, Gary ...... 66, 150, 226
Kalfen, Alan . . . 139, 148, 233, 238
Kalfen, Roberta . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Kalinsky, Jeffrey ............. 249
Kalis, Gudrun ............... 249
Kalman, Allan ...... , . . . . . . . . 226
Kalmanson, Mrs. Gail .. ........ 33
Kalmikoff, Mara ...... 80, 179, 2 26
Kalmin, Frances ....... .
Kaluzna, Lawrence ....... 139, 238
Kamberos, Christine ....... 78 , 202
Kamberos, Paula ............. 238
Kamin, Amy ........... ..... . 238
Kamin, Bonnie ... . ....... 104, 202
Kamin, Gale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Kaminski, Bruce . . ........ .
Kaminski, Norbert .... . ...... 249
Kamm, Mrs. Barbara .... ... .. . . 33
Kane, Jerome ............. 90, 226
259
�Kane, Mitchell ........... 113, 249
Kipnis, Robin ........ 174, 182, 250
Kanjanavivitch , C. ........ . .... .
Kirshenbaum, Michele
Kann, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 203
Kirshenbaum, Gary . . . . . . ... 203
Kanter, Caryn .......... .
Kiss, Carl ..... . .. ... ... , . ... 250
Kanter, Marla
Klabisch, Kenneth . . . .
. . 250
Kanter, Philip .... . ....... . ... 250
Klabisch, Linda .............. 203
Kaplan, Beth ....... .. ........ 101
Klapman, Mrs. Phyllis ......... 42
Kaplan, Brian . . . . . . . . . .
250
Klassman, Dean .... . . 140, 152, 250
Kaplan, Carol .. . ........ . 173, 238
Klayman, Sandra . . .
. 203
Kaplan, Francine . .
. ...... 250
Klebe, Gary .. ... . . .... .... . .... .
Kaplan, Robert ...... . ..... . .... .
Kleifield, Steven
.... 203
Kaplan, Robert ..... .... ... . ... 77
Klein, Gary ...
Kaplan, Scott
.... 152, 250
Klein, June
88, 226
Kaplan, Sheri . . . . . . . . . . . ... 226
Klesman, Mark . . ....... . 144, 226
Kaplan, Sheri . . . .
. . . ... 250
Klickovich, Patricia ....... 103, 250
Kaplow, Paula .... . .......... 238
Klinger, Pamela ..... ......... 238
Kappel, Kenneth ........... .
Klinger, Steven
. . . . . . . 204
Karel, Loren ............ . 122, 203
Klinsky, Gayle
.. .. . . . ...... 204
Karhan, Ronna .... . ....... 86, 238
Klinsky, Steve ..... . ......... 226
Karlin, Fred
... . ... . ........ .
Klouthis, Joan .. .. ......... . . 238
Karnow, Ilene ............. 95, 238
Kluge, Patrice . . . .
. 238
Karol, David .. . ........ . ... . . 140
Kmet, Mr. David . .
. .. 42, 140
Karol, Susan .............. 79, 174
Knepper, Eugene ... . ........... .
Kasch, Steven ... .... .... ... .. 137
Knoll, Mrs. Harriet ....... . .... 33
Kase, Steven ..... . .. . .. .. 137, 226
Knopik, Mrs. Nancy
... .. 42
Kashevos, David .............. .
Koch, Bruce . . . . .
. 140, 250
Kasik, Beth . .
. ..... ...... 226
Kochevar, Kathleen ........ 80, 238
Kasman, Roberta . .. ... . ...... 250
Koerner, Dr. Thomas ... .. .... . 28
Kasper, Frank . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Koff, Eileen . .
80, 238
Kassel. David ... 75, 84, 87, 90, 203
Koff, Phyllis ...... ... ........ 204
Kassel, Deborah ......... . . 88, 250
Kogan, Ilene
Kassman, Russell 87, 90, 93, 94, 95,
Kogan, Mark ..... .. .. 90, 102, 250
119, 203
Kohlenbrener, Jo Ellen 70, 75, 78,
Katuin, Karen
............ .
113, 179, 188, 204
Katz, Howard ...... .. ..... .
Kohlenbrener, Laury . .. 76, 174, 238
Katz, Larry
. ..... . .. .. . . .
Kohlenbrener, Paul .... 79, 157, 250
Katz, Mark
....... 203
Kohn, Jeffrey
... 168, 204
Katz, Randi ...... . ....... . ..... .
Kohn, Scott ............. 139, 238
Katz, Ronald
.... 139, 238
Kokrda, Mr. Ken ..... . .. 36, 42, 56
Kauffman, Mr. Russell
. ... . . 41
Kokron, Gary ...... ... ......... .
Kauffman, Stuart
.. 144, 238
Kokron, Kenneth .... .
Kaufman, Ira . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 203
Koliopoulas, John . .
Kaufman, Joellen . .... 101, 174, 238
Kolof, Alan
.. 93, 204
Kaufman, Karen .... . ... .. .. . 174
Kolof, Diane . . . . . . .
170, 238
Kaufman, Michael
. . 89, 226
Kolton, Alexander
..... 204
Kaufman, Shari
....... 226
Komaiko, Jeff
.. .. . 226
Kay, Randi
... 81, 171
Konopka, Michael
..... 250
Keefe, Terry .... 139, 148, 232, 238
Koob, Joseph ....... ... .. .. .. 204
Keer, Ira . . . . . . . .
. .. 139, 238
Koonce, Ronald
...... 158, 226
Kegel. Anita . . . . .
. ........ 203
Kopakin, Jeffrey ............. 238
Kehl. Debra . .
. ..... 182, 250
Korbus, Linda 70, 102, 171, 187, 204
Kellerman, Adriane
238
Korn, Michael
238
Kelliher, John .. ....... . .. 160, 238
Kornblith, Marcia
.... 86, 238
Kellum, Donald
....... 226
Kosh, Joy
............ .
Kelly, Darrell .. .... .... . ..... 203
Kost, Gary .............. 137, 226
Kelly, Frank
......... 136, 226
Kostas, Randy ..... . ...... .. 238
Kelly, Peter .. . 76, 78, 137, 168, 203
Kotas, Kenneth
Kelson, Elyn
....... . . .
KotlickMark ....... . .... . . ... 226
Kempner, Ellen
.. .. 92, 171, 238
Koy, Alison . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Kende, Andrew
250
Koy, Tracy
....... .. .... . .. 238
Kenis, Mrs. Lueze ............. 33
Kozer, Bronda .............. . 226
Kennedy, Mrs. Lenore ......... 42
Kozuch, Carol
....... 226
Kenoe, Andrew ......... . .. .. 140
Kozuch, Margaret . .. . 168, 173,250
Kerbis, Debra . . . .
238
Kraft, Patricia .............. .. 250
Kerman, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
Kramer, Andrea ... .. . .... . . .. 226
Kerman, Robert
. . ... . . 203
Kramer, Cathy . .
204
Kernes, Jay ....... 92, 94, 157, 238
Kramer, Harry ... . . .......... 226
Kernes, Stewart . . . 71, 94, 154, 203
Kramer, Helene
.... 79, 238
Kerr, Mary
Kramer, Jack ...........•. 140, 258
Kesselman, Susan . .... . ...... 226
Kramer, Lenore .............. 250
Kessler, Ann ... ...... .. .... .. 226
Kramer, Lori
.. . ....... ...... .
Kessler, Marc ........... ..... 226
Kramer, Paul
.. 102, 250
Kessler, Michele ....... ..... . . 203
Kramer, Richard
.. . .... .. 204
Kessler, Ronald .............. 238
Kramer, Samuel .... .. ........ 250
Keur, Michael .............. .. 250
Krammer, Jacalyn . ... . 80, 248, 250
Kiefer, Paul .... .
Krandel, Bruce .. ..... . .. ... .. 250
Kingsford, Mr. William ... . . 42, 59
Krandel, Robyn
.......... .
Kinoshita, Larry ........... 79, 250
Krasny, Michael ............. 204
Kinoshita, Scott ....... , .. 106, 226
Krauch, Danile ....... ... . .... 238
Kipnis, Hollis ... .. .. .. ... 174, 203
Krauch, Donald . ....... . ...... .
260
Krause, Barry ... ....... . .. . . .. 32
Kravitz, Kenneth ......... 136, 226
Kravitz, Michael ......... 160, 238
Kray, Shelley ... ............. 250
Kray, Susan ... . ..... . 70, 179, 226
Kreisel, Jeffrey . . . . . . . .
238
Krepack, Benjamin .. . ........ 238
Krepack, Laura . .
. . . ... 122, 204
Krieger, Howard ........ : . 71, 226
Krieger, Michael .. . . . .... 248, 250
Krinsky, Harlan
Krinsky, Steven . .......... ... 250
Kritzer, Miriam
......... 72
Kroll, Fredric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 221
Kruit, Joy . ..... .. ... . . ... . .. 238
Kruse, David . .......... . . 90, 250
Kruse, Kirk . .............. . . . 143
Kudelko, Shirley .. . .. . ....... 104
Kuhn, Frederick . 141, 168, 204, 219
Kuhn, Judith . . . . . .. 70, 105, 226
Kuhnle, John .. ........ . ..... . .
Kuhnle, Roger
.. 141, 142, 204
Kujanpaa, Mr. Robert ....... 42, 56
Kujawinski, Karen ............ 238
Kujawinski, Nancy .. . . ........ .
Kunkel, Mary .. . .. . . ...... 93, 226
Kuntz, Mr. Eugene . . ....... 42, 82
Kurtz, Lynn . .
. . .. . 174, 226
Kushnir, Linda . . ...... ... .. .. 250
Kuznetsky, Kenneth .... ...... 204
Kuznetsky, Paul
.. .. ... ... 250
Kwasniak, Mary . . . . . . . . .
250
Labowitz, Nancy ........... .
Lachman, Joseph ..... .... .... 204
Lachman, Karen .............. 204
Lachman, Ronald
.... .... .. 250
Lachman, Sharyn 74, 75, 87, 88, 94,
205
Ladd, Kathleen ... . ... 173, 175, 205
La Forge, Mr. Peter .......... . . 42
Lamaster, John ...... . .... 143, 250
Lambert, Paul . .. . . . ......... . 226
Lamet, Livia
... .. ...... 98, 250
Lance, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Lander, Alan
. . 250
Lander, Jill . .
. ....... .
Landerman, Mrs. Jen . . .
. .... 33
Landerman, Laurel ......... 87, 205
Landi, Edwin
. . . . . . . . . . 205
Landi. Patricia
. .. ....... .
Landi. Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Landsberg, Eileen ......... . 71, 205
Landsberg, Irwin ............. 226
Landt, Donna . . . . .
. . 238
Landwehr, Miss Virginia ....... 31
Lane, Steven
205
Lang, Gayle . . . . . . . . . . . .
205
Lang, Robert .. .. .... . . . ..... .
Lang, Roberta . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 88
Lange, Mr. David . .
. ...... 42
Lapping, Arlen ....... ........ 250
Lapping, Leslye . 112, 174, 190, 205
Larsen, Janet ............. 225, 226
Larson, Patricia ............ . . 226
Larson, Richard .. ............. .
Larson, Sandra ............ 98, 238
Lasch, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Lash, Mrs. Muriel ............ . 33
Lashen, Jay .............. ... .
Latiolais, Evelyn . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Latiolais, Everette ... ...... 52, 227
Latz, Frederick .............. . 205
Lauer, Donna
............. . 238
Lauer, Joel . .
. ............. 227
Lauren, Leslie ........... . .
Lauren, Thomas . . .
. . . . . . . 205
Lauter, Meredith
...... 93, 205
Lavin, Richard
...... . .. 238
Lavitt, Melissa .
. 76 , 174, 238
LAW CLUB . . . .
101
Lazar, Felice .............. ... 250
Lazar, Steven
........ 76, 89, 227
Lazarus, Cathy
. 79, 90, 250
Lazarus, Daniel .. .. ...... . .. .
Lazarus, Paula ... 87, 119, 187, 205
Lazarus, Randy .............. 250
Lazor, Alan
.. 104, 205
Leadabrand, John ....... . ...... .
Leaf, Michele .............. .. 227
Learn, Laurie ....... . ......... 250
Leavitt, Pamela .............. . 250
Lebolt, Frederic . .... . ........ 227
Leboyer, Marcy ........ . ..... 238
Lebrun, Dolores .............. 205
Lecey, Robert .. .. ..... .
Lechowicz, Bruce ............. 238
Lechowicz, Linda 70, 73, 74, 75, 76,
80, 112, 171, 205
Lederman, Sharon ........ 171, 238
Ledvora, Ronald .............. 205
Lee, Randy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Lee, Steven ... . .......... 137, 227
Lee, Stuart ............. ..... 250
Legge, Mrs. Jane . . . . . . .. . 35, 42
Lehrer, Jonathan 75, 84, 85, 87, 88,
90,92, 188, 205
Lehrer, Marc
..... 238
Lehtman, Andrea .... . .. . ..... 238
Leib, Jacqueline ........ . ...... .
Leibovitz, Lynn . ....... . ..... 250
Leichenko, Marsha
... 238
Leichtling, Scott
. ... ·.. 205
Leiking, Jerrold ...... 141, 168, 227
Leikin, Robin ............ 171, 250
, Lemke, Kimberly . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
' Lendway, Eve ....... . ........ 227
Lendway, Mr. Paul ............ 42
Leon, Laurie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
Leon, Lyn ..... ..... . .. ...... .
Lepp, Barry .... .. ..... .. . .... 238
Lepp, Mark ..... . ..... . ...... 205
Lerman, Charles ... . .......... 250
Lerman, Cynthia ...... 81, 101, 238
Lerman, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Lerner, Karen .. .
Lerner, Kim . . . . .
. . ..... 250
Lerner, Steven . . ....... .. 102,238
Lerner, Miss Susan ........ .
Leroy, Audrey ........ . .. 175, 238
Leroy, Jerome .............. .. 227
Lestz, Joanne
. ... . 78, 227
LETTERMEN .. .. ....... . .. . 168
Lev, Steven . . . .
. .... ... ... 250
Levenson, Daniel ....... 92, 93, 227
Levenson, Dena
..... 173, 250
Levenson, Sheila . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Leventhal, Howard
Levie, Susan
.... .... .. . 238
Levin, Bonnie
. . . 98, 238
Levin, Darlene
Levin, David .... . . . . .... .. 92, 250
Levin, Janice .. ... .......... 92, 93
Levin, Jay .... . . . ..... . . .. 85, 250
Levin, Karen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Levin, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
Levin, Marcia ............. 86, 238
Levin, Miss Mrailyn ......... . . 43
Levin, Maureen ......... . . 98, 206
Levin, Michael .......... . . .. .. .
Levin, Michele ....... ... ..... 250
Levin, Neil ..... ... .. .... . 99, 227
Levin, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Levin, Susan .. ... .. ... 63, 221, 227
Levin, Teri . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Levine, Charles ........... .
Levine, David .. . .. . .. . ....... 227
Levine, David
....... 90, 206
Levine, Debra . . ........ . .. 71, 206
Levine, Linda . . . . . . . . .
. .. 227
Levine, Terry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
�Levinson, Mrs. Ann ......... .. 43
250
Levinson, Arthur . . . . . . . . . .
Levison, Kenneth .... .. ....... 227
Levitt, Carole ......... .... 81, 227
Levitt, Paul .... . . . ... ........ 206
Levy, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Levy, Bruce ......... ......... . 92
Levy, Gail ...... . .... ... .. . .. 206
...... . .... . ... . 250
Levy, Joel
Levy, Keith .. ......... ........ .
Levy, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 96
. .. 103
Levy, Samuel . . .
Levy, Steven ..... .. .. . ....... 238
.. ....... 152, 251
Lewin, Fred
Lewis, Cyndee ......... .. . ... 206
Lewis, Lori ......... ... .
Libman, Nancy ......... ... 80, 251
Licausi, Joseph ......... .. 119, 206
.... 238
Lichtenste in, Adina
Lichtenste in, Mrs. Miriam ...... 43
Lichtenste in, Naomi .. 103, 227, 228
Lieberma n, Ellen . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Lieberma n, Jeri . . .... .
Lieberman, Lisa . .... .. ....... 251
Lieberma n, Robert ......... ... 238
Liebovitz, Roberta ... 75, 87, 90, 206
......... 27
Lifton, Mr. Fred
Lifton, J anisse ......... 88, 99, 227
Lifton, Judith ...... . ...... 72, 238
Linderma n, Laure . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Lindquist , Lori
Lindstrom, Mrs. Eleanor .... . ... 32
. ... 29
Linning, Mr. William . .
Lipin, Barry ......... ........ 206
Lippert, Jan .... . ......... .... 227
Lipschult z, Richard ......... .. 227
251
Lipschult z, Sharon . . . .
Lipsig, Carol ......... ........ 227
. .. 227
Lisit, Howard . . . . . . . .
Lisnek, Richard ......... ..... 206
. . 139, 153, 238
Liss, Steven
Litrofsky , Mitchell ....... 139, 238
Litwin, Douglas ......... .. 90, 206
Litwin, Sanders ......... ..... 251
Lober, Linda ..... .. .. ..... .
...... . 139,23~
Loeb, Bruce
Loeffler, Martin ......... ...... .
Loesser, Lawrence ..... . ...... 251
Logan, Mr. Alf . . ......... ..... 43
Loginsky , Rae ....... .. ... 98, 239
London, Nora ....... . ........ 251
251
Long, Aimee . . . .
°Lopofsky , Sherry ..... . ....... 251
........ . . 160, 239
Lorber, David
Lorber, Judy ......... ........ 239
Lorber, Linda ......... ....... 206
Lorch, Sandra ......... .... . ... .
Lorenz, Mr. John ...... . ... 43, 140
Lorsch, Michael ......... . .. .. 206
227
Lorsch, Steven
Louis, Laurie ......... ........ 251
Lowenste in, Sheri ..... 94, 171, 239
Lowenste in, Beth ....... .... .. 239
Lozins, Kenneth .. ... . 139, 153, 239
Lubeznik , Gail ......... . . .. .
Lubinsky , Jeri ......... ........ .
Lubowich , Renee . ..... 87, 119, 206
......... . .
Lubowsk y, Yakir
.. ... 206
Lucas, Linda
Luckman , Carey ..... . ..... 82, 206
. ..... 251
Luckman , Terry
... 43, 144
Lund, Mr. James
Lund, Karen ........ .. ... 183, 227
Lundsber g, Kelton ......... 93, 101
Lund~Mary . . . . .... .. ...... ~l
. .... 105, 239
Lurie, Aleece . . .
. ... . .... 251
Lurie, Beth . . . .
Lurie, Elizabeth 92, 95, 101, 105, 227
251
Lurie, Marla . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lusk, Jeanne ......... ... .. ... 251
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Modes, Marla
Mecklenb urg, Ina .. . ... .. 191, 207
Lutz, Robin ......... .. . 87, 94, 206
Moldenh auer, Robert .. 90, 168, 208
Meczyk, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Lyerla, Mr. Ralph 38, 40, 43, 141, 169
Molitor, James ......... .. .. .. 208
Medak, Mrs. Herman ..... . .... 27
Lynch, Colleen ......... ...... 206
Molitor, Michael ..... 154, 168, 208
Medansk y, Alan ......... . 90, 251
Michael ......... .. .
McBreen,
. ..... 143, 252
Molitor, Thomas
136, 138 Medwed, Phillip ....... . .
McCarrel l, Mr David .. 43,
Moninge r, John . . . ......... . .
Meek, Pamela . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
.. 139, 239
McDade, Michael
.. 171, 252
Moninger , Madeline
. ......... ... 239
Meier, Jyl .
McDade, Susan ......... .. .. . 251
. .... 108, 109
MONITO RS . . .
Meinhard t, Marion . .. ... . .... 227
..... 140, 251
Thomas
McDade,
Moore, Daniel . ......... ..... 228
McElfresh , Mrs. Mary Ann ... .. 43 Meis, Joseph ........ 75, 84, 87, 207
. ...... 240
Moore, George . .
. ..... 239
..
McGhie, Mrs. Lynn ......... ... 32 Meis, Matt . . .
Moore, Mr. James ......... .... 27
175, 227
McGuinn ess, Mrs. Patricia ..... 43 Melcher, Ellen ...... . . 90,
44
Moorshea d, Mrs. Marjorie . . . .
Mellow, Glenn . . ......... .... 207
Mcinerne y, Terrence ..... .
Moran, Dan
138, 206 Melman, Cheryl . . . . . .. .. 98, 251
McKay, Scott . . . . . . 137,
.. .. 136
Moran, James
80, 88, 171, 239
..... 239 Melman, Dory
McMaho n, Eileen
. . 94, 96, 102
Morath, Carol
33
Melman, Mrs. Millie . . . . . . . . .
McMaho n, Joanne ... . ......... .
Morgan, Lisa ......... .... 79, 240
.. ........ .
Meltzer, Cynthia
McTier, Joyce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
94, 208
Morgan, Michele
...... 207
. 227
Meltzer, Joy
...
Machado, Rafael . . .
Morris, David . ......... . 150, 208
.. . ..... . .
Mendel, Ronald
Machnow ski, Michael
Morris, Dean ........ 92, 139, 240
. 70, 74, 75, 207
. . 239
Mendelso n, Juel
Macklin, Neil ...... .
Morris, Mr. Jack ......... ..... 31
Mendes, Denise . . . . . . . . . . . . . 207
Steven
Macklin,
. ......... 33
Morris, Mrs. Joan
f, Andrea ......... .. 251
... 29
Mendkof
Madaus, Miss Jeanne
Morris, Loretta ... 76, 171, 174, 208
136, 144, 227
Menze, Matthew .....
MADRIG AL SINGERS ........ 95
Morris, Pamela ......... ...... 240
. .. 71, 251
Merdinge r, Phillip . . .
Magad, Debra .. .
Morris, Phonda ......... . .... 252
.... . ....... 90, 251
Merkin, Michael . . . . ..... 81, 207
Gail
Mager!,
Morris, Robert .. . ... . ... . ...... .
... 99, 251
, Bruce ......... .... 227
Meshberg
Mages, Kenneth
Morris, Susan . . . ......... .. 94
. ... . ..... .
Mesmer, Jay ........
Magida, Martin . . . . . . . . . . 139, 239
...... 240
Morse, Susan
Messersc hmitt, Gail ...... 173, 239
Magor, Mr. Louis ... . ...... 43, 92
... 228
Morton, Roberta
Messersc hmitt, Gregg . 154, 168, 207
William ....... . ...... .
Maguire,
. .. 75, 208
Morton, Sharon
r, Alan ... . ....... 97, 239
.. . .... .
Messinge
Malawy, Barbara .... ...
Moses, Tod ......... . .
Messinge r, Lee ..... .. ........ 208
Malkes, Alison ...... .. ....... 251
Moskowi tz, Alan
Metcoff, Laura . . 77, 116, 183, 228
Mallin, Christina . . . . . . . . . . . 239
Moskowi tz, Marcy ......... ... .
Metcoff, Ruthanne .... 81, 116, 208
Malling, Karen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
Moss, David ... . ......... . ... 252
...
Mark . . ......... ..... 251
Metler,
Malone, Dennis . . .......
Mott, Allen ......... ...... 89, 228
...... 61, 239
Metz, Sheri .........
Maloney, James ......... ..... 227
. . .. 174,240
Moyen, Paula . . . .
.. . . 44
Metzler, Mrs . Dorothy
Malouf, Cynthia ........ .
Mueller, Howard ... . 75, 92, 94, 208
Meyer, Mr. Ted ......... ...... 44
Roselyn ......... 182, 251
Mandel,
. . 154, 228
Mullenix , John . .
Meyers, Helmi ........ ~· ... 251
Mandelba um, Debra ...... 175, 206
....... 140, 252
Murphy, Brian
.
1"..... 251
Meyers, Hollis .........
Mann, Barry ......... .........
Murphy, Mrs. Mary ...... .. ... 44
......... . 239
Mann, Richard ....... . .. . ..... .
Meyers, Martin
Murphy, Mrs. Patricia .... ... .. 44
..... 170, 239
Meyers, Susan
Mantelma n, Jeffrey ......... .. 251
Murphy, Raymond ........ . .. 228
. . . . 171, 244, 251
Debra ......... ..... 251
Marcado,
Mihina, Karen
140, 252
Mussar, John . . . . . . . .
...... 208
207
Miles, Anne .. .........
Marcado, Rachelle
Mussar, Martin ........ ...... 223
227
Marth, Andrea . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Miles, Cynthia ...... . .. . .. 95, 228
Myers, Gail .... 85, 93, 94, 119, 228
March, Melinda . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
Milgram, Thierry ...... . ....... .
Myers, Jill ......... ...... 174, 208
91
......... .. 140
BAND . . . . . . .
MARCH ING
Miller, Andrew
Myhr, Brian ........ , . 93, 144, 220
......... .. 227
Marcus, Robert
Miller, Cynthia . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Nadler, Neil .... ......... 140, 252
Marek, Kimberly ... . ......... 251
Miller, Debra ...... . ......... 251
.. ."....... 228
Nadler, Sheri
208
....... .. 207
Margolis, Michael
Miller, Elliott . . . . . . . . .
Nadolna, Jacquelyn ....... 173, 252
.. 84, 87, 207
..... 228
Marion, Martin
Miller, Howard .........
. .... 240
Nagel, Ronald . .
......... .
Marion, Pamela
Miller, Jacquelin e ......... . 86, 251
Nakashim a, Janice ... . ........ 240
Mark, Charles ... .. . ..... 139, 239
Miller, Larry ......... .. 90, 96, 228
Napier, Mr. Eugene ......... ... 45
......... .. 207
Mark, Kathy
Miller, Laura ...... . ..... . ... .
Nash, Nancy ... ....... .. .. ... .
......... ..... 251
......... ..... 228
Mark, Susan
Miller, Maureen
Nathanso n, Merle ........ 221, 228
. 251
140, 251
Markin, Lawrence . .......
Miller, Michael ......... . . ...
Natkin, Nancy ......... . . .... 228
Marks, Joel . . ...... . ......... 251
Miller, Michael ......... ... 90, 228
NATION AL HONOR SOCIETY 75
160
Martin, Carole . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 207
Miller, Mitchell . . .
NATION AL MERIT SEMI...... ... ... 228
......... ...... 251
Martin, Claude
Morrison , Roberta
FINALIS TS ......... ....... 75
Marx, Jeanette ... . ......... .. 207
Miller, Norman ........ .. .... 251
NATION AL THESPIA N SOCIETY
228
Marx, Karen ......... .... 105, 227
Miller, Sharon . . . . . .
87
Marx, Linda . . . ......... .. ·.. 207
Millman, David .... . ..... . ... 228
Niefeldt, Karl ....... . ........ . .
. . . ......... 239
Michael .... .. .
Marx,
Millman, Laura
Neihaus, Norman ........ 152, 228
44
Marzen, Holly ......... .. 183, 227
Milstein, Mr. Robert . .
. ... 240
Nelsen, Thomas . . . . .
.... 251
Marzinell i, Martin
Milstein, Robin ......... ..... 228
... 154, 228
Nelson, James
Masarwe h, Nader . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
Minkus, Daniel ....... 71, 157, 239
Nelson, Susan ........ 75, 173, 208
... 86
Massie, Michelle
Minkus, Paul
Nelson, Thomas ......... .. 90, 228
83, 84, 227
74, 208
Massie, Steven .........
Minkus, Raymond ..... 72,
Nelson, William ......... ...... .
. ... 105, 208
Massman n, Mrs. Barbara ....... 44
Minsky, Marlene . .
Nemerov , Mrs. Rita ......... .. 35
Masterto n, Loraine . 86, 88, 92, 122,
Minsky, Warren .... . ........ 251
Nesheim, Miss Nancy ......... . 45
239
..... 97, 102, 239
Miretzky , Barbara
....... 157, 240
Netchin, David
........ . ..... 44
Masur, Mrs. Eva
Mitchals, Janis ......... ...... 239
Neu, Jeffery ... ...... ... . 245, 252
MATH CLUB ... ... ..... . . .. .. 97
Mitchell, Eileen ......... . 171, 251
228
Neuhaus, Caryn . . . . . . . . . .
Mathison , Donald ..... , . . . . . . 207
Mitchell, Kathleen .. . ......... 251
Neuhaus, Charles ....... ..... 240
Mathison , Lynn . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
.... . ... .. ..... 74
Mitchell, Robert
Neuman, Linda ...... . ... . ... 228
251
Matsuo, Kent . . . . . . . . .
Mitchell, Susan . . . . . . . . . . .. 239
Neuman, Mark ..... .. ....... 208
Matsuo, Mark ......... ...... 239
Mitchell, William ......... . ... 228
.... 90, 240
Neumark, Daniel
Mattson, Daniel ......... ..... .
l, Ellen . ..... ... . 81, 251
Mittentha
... 171, 208
Nevins, Gwen
.. .. .
Mayer, Edward . . ......... 90, 207
Mlodinof f, Jeff .........
209
Newman, Arthur
. .. . .... .
..
Mayster, Kathy
Moczisko , Elizabeth .. . .. . . . .. 251
....... 90
Newman, Arthur
Mayster, Lance ....... . ....... 227
MODEL AIRPLAN E CLUB ..... 82
.. . ..... .
Newman, David
Mazer, Robin ......... .. . .... 227
MODEL RAILRO AD CLUB . . 82
261
�Newman, Debra . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Newman, Holley' . .
240
Newman, Ilene . . . . . .. . ..... 252
Newman, Irving ..... .. ..... . . 240
Newman, Maureen
.. ........ 209
Newman, Richard
Newman, Robert .......... . .. 228
Newton, Kevin
. ... . . . . 82, 240
Nicholson, Steven
.. . . . .... 240
Nicholson, Suzan
.... . . ... . 252
Nicola, Terry
... 252
Niec, Mr. Alphonsus .... .. .... 45
Nielsen, Dr. Dorothy .. . . . . . ... 45
Nierman, Barbara ......... 80, 252
Nierman, Mark . . .
. .. . 209
Nimer, Stephen .. . . .. . ... 191, 209
Nishkin, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 228
Nissenson, Rebecca .... . ...... 240
Nitchals, Janice ..
Nix, Mr. John ......... . .... 28, 29
Nixon, Bruce ........... . .... 209
Nixon, Shelley .... . . ..... .
Noelle, Lynne ...... ... ... . .. . 209
Nolan, Robin . ... ........ 171, 209
Nonberg, Andraa
...... 209
Nonnemacher, Daniel . . ....... 209
Nordberg, Janet
....... 171, 228
Norman, Frederick ............ .
Norman, Ralph ..... 139, 160, 240
Norris, James
........... 209
Norris, Wendy ........ . ...... 240
NORSECAPADES
.. . 128
NORTH STAR .. ... ....... 72, 73
Norusis, Shirley . . .
228
Novak, Barry
...... 228
Novak, Gayle
87, 88, 94, 122,
228
Novak, Janice ............ 104, 209
Novak, Joyce
.. 61, 104,209
Nowak, Carol
.... . . .. . ... 228
Nowak, Marcia .......... 103, 240
Nugent, Mr. Richard ........... 47
Nusinow, Robin . . . .
. ... 252
Oakes, Barbara ............ 98, 252
Oakes, Donna .... . .......... 228
Oberlander, Jeffrey .... 75, 96, 209
Oberlander, Marcia ........ 86, 228
O'Brien, Anne ............... 252
O'Brien, Lawrence ........ 139, 240
O'Brien, Mary .. ...... . ..... . 209
Ochstein, Mindy ........... .. 240
O'Connell, Mary
175, 182, 252
O'Connell, Maureen
78, 180, 181,
209
O'Donnell, Sean
..... 228
OFFICE OCCUPATIONS CLUB 104
Ogron, Daryl
.......... 209
Okawara, Tom ... .... . 90, 102, 207
Oleson, Miss Elizabeth . . . . . . . . . 45
Olian, Jeffrey
79, 150, 153, 252
Olker, Alan . .
. ....... .
Olsen, Nancy
.. . 103, 252
Olson, Carol
. 71, 93, 228
Ondracek, Ronna
228
Opiola, Lawrence .............. .
ORCHESTRA .. ... .. ........ . 93
Orenstein, Leslie .... ..... 158, 228
Orlove, Jana
. .... 240
Orman, Lynn ........... .. .. . 240
Orner, Gail ... ........ 94, 119, 228
Orsi, Thomas . . . . .
Ostrom, Jeffry
.... ... . 209
Ottlinger, Richard ........ . .
Ovenu, Mr. Stanley . . . . . . . ... 34
Overbee, Mr. Ellerth . . . . .
. .. 45
Owen, James ........... .. ... 240
Ozell, Robert .... .... .. ..... . 209
Ozell, Sheri ..... .. . . . ..... 79, 240
P A ANNOUNCERS .......... 85
Packer, Rory .... 141, 142, 168,228
262
Pahlke, David .... .. . ... . . .
252
Palatnik, Jerry
Palatnik, Linda ............ .. .
Palombo, Brian ................ .
Pangallo, Miss Antoinette ...... 45
Pappanduros, Janet ........ 79, 252
Pappanduros, John ........... 228
Pappo, Miriam
.. ...... 209
Pardo, Mayo ...
Parenti, Delores
.. .. . . ... .
Paris, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 209
Park, Bennet ..... ... . .. . .. ... 240
Park, Marcy . ........ .. . ..... 228
Parker, Ronald ..... . . ....... . 228
Parker, Sharon ...... ....... . .. .
Parks, Jamee ...... ... .. .. 182, 240
Passen, Matthew ... . . .... . .. . 228
Passman, Ralph . ... ... . .. . .... .
Pastko, Earl ....... . .
Paul, Michelle . ... ... .
Paul, Theodore . . . . . . .
. . 93, 252
Paull, David ....... . . . ....... . .
Paull, Jane ..... .. . . . .... . . ... 252
Paull, Sherri ...... . . . . ....... 210
Pawlak, Carol . . .
. ... 252
Pawlak, Wayne . ..... . .. .
Payne, William ....... .. . .
Pearl, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Pearson, Michael . .
. .... .... .
Pelrine, Gerald ........ . .
Perbohner, Eric
.. 76, 140
Perbohner, Jill 75, 78, 112, 171, 210
Perdue, Randall
. ....... .
Perelgut, Alan ............... 143
Perelman, Andrea .... 112, 171, 210
Pergande, Margot .... .
Perkal, Deborah . . .
. .... 92, 240
Perlin, Ricki . . . . . . . . .
228
Perlmutter, Miss Selma . .
. .. . 45
Permer, Michael . . . . .
240
Perry, David . . . . . . . . . . . . .
228
Pesko, Carole ... ........ . 175, 228
Pesko, Donald . . . . . . . . . . .
210
Peterson, Christine ...... .
Peterson, Craig ............... 228
Peterson, Jeanine ......... 103, 228
Peterson, John
Peterson, Linda
. . . . . . . . . . . 228
Peterson, Robin
. . . . . . . . . . . 228
Peterson, William .. ... ... .... .. .
Peters~, William . . . .. 158, 168, 229
Petro , Pamela .......... 104, 210
.
Phelan, James
........ . .. 229
Phelus, Theodore 77, 136, 150, 210
Phillips, Jay
252
Phipps, Cynthia .......... 182, 229
Phipps, John
. . 252
Picker, Edmund
. . ... . .. 252
Picker, Ellen
....... 90
Pierce, Debbie
..... 76, 240
Pierce, William . . . . . .
. . 210
Pierremont, Michele ... 94, 108, 210
Pietz, Mrs. May
. .. ...... . .. 45
Pikowsky, Robert ......... 96, 252
Pinhasik, Howard 87, 92, 94, 119,
189, 210
Pinkert, Dale
. . . . . . . 210
Pinkus, Geoffrey
Pinnell, Richard . .
. .· . . . 82, 229
Pinsky, Linda . . . .
. . 179, 229
Pisano, Frank ... . ............ .
Pivar, Gary ... . .. .... 140, 157, 252
Pivar, Nancy ............. 173, 240
Plotkin, Marcy . . . . 54, 81, 183, 229
Plotzker, Donna ..... . . ....... 226
Pock, Karen . . . .
. .. 187, 210
Pogoff, David
.. 94, 102, 240
Polash, Mari ... .... .. . ... . ... 229
Polin, Paul ... .. .... . . ........ 210
Pollitzer, Elizabeth . . . .
. . 240
Pollitzer, Robert . ... . .... . .... 136
Ressman, Anne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Pompian, Mrs. Ruth . .. ... .. ... 45
Ressman, Douglas
.... 252
Ponfil, Janet
.. . .. . 210
Reynolds, Leanne .... 175, 179, 240
Poole, Pamela .. ... . . . .... . ... 240
Reynolds, Robert ............. 211
Pope, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 179
Reynolds, Susan ... . . .. . .... 252
Pope, William ................ 210
Rhoades, Debbie
Popp, Mrs. Mildred . ..... . . .
Rhoney, Brian . .
. ... . . 229
Porges, Cheryl
.... .. .. .. ... . .
Rhoney, Dianne .... . . . ... 104, 211
Porges, Fredric . . ...... . ... ... 210
Rice, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 211
Porter, Cynthia .. ... ......... 252
Rice, Elyse
. .. ....... . ... 229
Porter, Elden .. .... . ....... .
Rice, Jeffrey
.. ............ 211
Porter, Linda ... ..... . ..... . .. 229
Rice, Randi ........ ... ... 174, 252
Porter, Vicki .. ........ 79, 175, 240
Richards, Ione . .. .... .. ...... 252
Porus, Steven
... 210
Richardson, Mr. William 46, 139, 152
Posey, Mrs. Carole
........ 35
Richey, Bruce .... .
Poulakidas, Mr. Angelos . .. .... 27
Richter, Harry .... ...... .. . .. 252
Poulakidas, Frances .. .. ... 174, 240
Richter, Michael ............. 211
Powal, Ted .................. 229
RIDING CLUB ........... .. . 100
Powell, Debra . .. . .... . .... 78, 229
Ridolfi, Cathleen .. .. . ......... . .
Powers, Mr. Richard .. . .. ... .
Riederman, Mark ............. 229
Ppwroznik, Robert ... . ... 168, 210
Riemer, Kerry ............ 143, 252
Pozan, Donn . . . . . . . .
. ..... 210
Riemer, Sandra . . . . 78, 94, 175, 229
Pozan, Lynn . .
. ........ .
Rieser, Ralph . . . . .
. .. 229
Poznansky, Alan 136, 150, 168, 210
Riley, Charles .. . ............ .. . .
Poznansky, Debra ..... .
Riley, William . . . . .
. .. 90, 252
Prace, Jerry . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 229
Rivkin, Susan . .. ...... .. . 170, 252
Prace, Marvin ..... . . .. .... 56, 152
Rizzo, Michael .... . . . ..... . . .. 80
Prace, Samson ........ .
Rizzo, Pamela . .. .... ... ..... . 229
Preis, Dale .............. .
Roback, Darcy
.... 182, 252
Price, Bradley ............. 90, 210
Robbins, David ....... . ...... 211
Price, Marcie ....... . . ..... 79, 240
Robbins, Leslie .. .......... 99, 229
Pritchett, John . . . . . . . . . . .
229
Robbins, Steven
..... . 240
Prochno, Debra ...... . .. .... . 229
Robin, Susan . .
. . . : .. 122, 229
PROM ..... .... .......
132
Robins, Judith . ..... . . ... .... 211
Pryjma, Mr. George
45, 57
Robinson, Bradley .... 137, 168, 211
Puzes, Linda
.... . ..... . . 210 '- Robinson, Diane .... .. ...... .
Quam, Edward
.. . ..... 140, 252
Robinson, Holly . . .
. . . . . 240
Quateman, Richard
......... 229
Robinson, Karen .. ...... . ...... .
QUILL AND SCROLL .. ....... 74
Robinson, Lisa .. . ............ 252
Quinn, Patrick
.. .......... 229
Robinson, Steven ..... ... 150, 229
Quinn, Peggy
.. 211
Robinson, Mr. William ...... .. 101
Rogoff, Robert . .. ... ... 86, 97, 240
Rabens, David
. ........ 139, 240
Rohr, Karol ....... ... . ..... . . 240
Rabin, Mr. Bruce .......... . .. . 45
'Rohrer, Beth ........ 75, 98, 99, 211
Rabins, Ninette . . . .
. . 211
Rohrer, Jaymesann
. . .... 99, 212
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB 85
Radman, Amy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Roiniotis, Joanne .......... 94, 212
Roitman, Donna . ..... 78, 112, 229
Raffe, Bruce
....... . ..... 211
Rolak, Roberta . . . . . . . . . . . .. 212
Rainville, Mrs. Jane . . . . . .
. .. 45
Ralsky, Susan . . . . 78, 81, 112, 211
Romano, Antonio ......... .
Romano, Ronald ..... . .... .
Rambert, Gerald ..... ... . .... 140
Romer, Reid ............ . 148, 240
Rambert, Susan 30, 81, 116, 117, 175,
180, 181,211,219
Rommelmann, Heidi ............ .
Ronz, Ronald ................ 240
Ramirez, Mr. John
......... 46
Roodman, Miss Karen ... ..... . 46
Ramis, Robert
.... 76, 252
Rand, Judith . .......... 90, 97, 240
Room, David
.. . . .. .. .. 82
Ransdell, Catherine 90, 169, 173, 174,
Rorig, Mrs. Helen
... ....... 46
Rose, Gayle
.. .. ..... .. 79, 252
233,240
Rose, Norman ....... . . ..... .
Ransdell, David ...... . ... . 75, 211
Ransenberq, Renee ..... 86, 92, 229
Rosen, Earl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Rapper, Mimi ..... ........... 229
Rosen, Michele ... .. ... . ..... 229
Rapper, Nina ................ 229
Rosen, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Rasenick, Enid 70, 75, 78, 112, 174,
Rosen, Steven . ... . .. .. .. ... 241
Rosen, Susan
.. . ..... .. .
211
Rasenick, Loren ............ .. .
Rosen, Wendy
........... .
Rashkow, Robert .... . . 86, 109, 252
Rosenbaum, Lynn
. . 212
Raskin, Kenneth ... . ... .. 102, 240
Rosenberg, Elaine
169, 170, 229
Ratliff, Carol . . . .
. . .... .. .
Rosenberg, Gary
.... 139, 241
Ratliff, Pamela ... .. . . ........ 252
Rosenberg, Judith . ..... 86, 97, 252
Ratsky, Joseph . . . . . .
. .... . . . .
Rosenberg, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . 252
Raugstad, Leslie ....... .. .... . 252
Rosenbloom, Dorene . . . .. .. 79, 253
Raymond, Daniel .... . 102, 104, 211
Rosenfeld, Judy
.. ...... 212
Rechel, David
.... 140, 252
Rosenfeld, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Rechel, Ronald ... . . .... ...... 211
Rosenkranz, Mr. Wilbur ... . .... 46
Reder, Rhonda
.......... 252
Rosenquist, John .. .. ..... 136, 212
Reich, Carol . .
. .... ........ .
Rosenquist, Michael
...... . 139
Reisberg, Edward ......... . .
Rosenthal, Daniel
.... 144, 212
Reitman, Fred ..... ... .. . .. 96, 252
Rosenthal, Richard . . .
. . 253
Reizman, Allan . . . .
. . . . 82, 252
Rosenthal, Sharon ...... 86, 92, 241
Reizman, Debra
.......... 229
Rosenthal, Theodore .......... 212
Rempas, Christine . . ......... .
Rosen, Debra .. ... ..... 87, 94, 212
�Rosin, Larry ......... ........ 253
Rosin, Robert . . ......... .. .. . 229
Rosner, Beth .. . ... . ......... _ 212
Resnick, Steven ....... . ... 82, 252
Ross, Donna ...... . ......... . 212
Ross , Susan . . . . . . . . .... . ... 253
Rotchford , Mr. Michael ........ 46
Roter, Alan . .
. ..... . . 241
Rotfeld, Gerri ..... . ... . ...... 212
Roth, Barbara ......... ....... 212
Roth, Mrs. Elaine .. . ........ 35, 46
Roth, Elliot ....... _. . . . . . . . . . 253
Roth, Martin . .... .. .. . ...... 229
Roth, Nancy ..... . .... .. .... . 253
Roth Stephan . .... . ... . .... .
Roth, Susan
.. . ... . ...... 212
Rothblatt , Arthur . . ......... . 212
Rothblatt, Dana ......... ..... 253
Rothman , Michael . . ... . .. 153, 253
Rotman, Sheri ......... . . 171, 229
Rotstein, Rubin ... . .. . .. . .. . . 212
Rouleau, Denise ...... . ... 103, 212
Rowland, Miss Michaela ....... 46
Rozen, David .... . ......... . 212
Rozen, Stuart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Ruben, Cheri ..... 75, 99, 102, 213
Ruben, Gary . , ......... . . 102, 253
Rubin, Amelia ...... . .. _.... _ 213
Rubin, David ..... . ......... . 241
Rubin, Lorry ...... . ..... . .... 213
Rubin, Mark ....... . ... . . 140, 253
Rubin, Mitchell ........ . . 234, 241
Rubin, Paul70, 76, 119, 122, 190, 213
Rubin, Randall .... . .. . ..... . .... ·
Rubin, Sheldon ...... . . ...... 229
Rubin, Sherry ..... . .... . .. 71, 253
Ruby, James ......... ........ 229
Ruchim, Michael ......... .... 229 .
Rudd, Darrell . .. ..... . ....... 213
Rudolph, Barbara . ...... . .... 229
Ruesch, James ....... . ....... 213
Ruesch, Linda ..... : ......... . 241
Ruhnke, Sandra ......... ... ... . .
Runge, Howard .... . ........ . 253
Runge, James
..... . ... . . 213
Rusk, Mr. Joseph ..... . ...... 154
RUSSIAN CLUB ...... . ... .. . . 99
Russo, Frank ......... ....... 253
Ruttenber g, Barry ......... . . . 229
Ruttenbe rg, Marla .... 174, 182, 253
Ruyle, Mr. Orland ......... .. . .. .
Ryan, Robert . ....... . .. . .... 253
Rychell, Daniel . ......... .. . ... .
Rymer, Jeffrey . . . . . ......... . 213
Rysztogi, Roberta ......... 93, 253
Rzeszews ki, Miss Florianne
46
Sabin, Neal ......... . . ....... 253
Sacher, Mrs. Cecil ... . .. . ...... 46
Sachs, Martin ......... ....... .
Sacks, Brana .. . .. .. ....... - . . 253
Sacks, Joel ......... ....... 92, 253
Sacks, Sharon . . . . .. . .. . .. . . . . 229
Sacks, Terry . . . . . . 87, 94, 119, 229
Sacomano, John . . . . . . .
- .. 136
Sacomano , Ralph ......... . 84, 241
Sadur, Jeffrey ......... . . ..... 229
SAGA ......... . . .... . .... 70, 71
Sagall, Alfred . . . . . . . . . . . . - . 253
Sakamoto, Donna ... . . . . . . 93, 213
Sala, Marcie .... .. . . .... . .... 213
Sala, Trudie
. ........ 84, 229
Salberg, Linda .... . ......... . 213
Salberg, Michael ...... 81, 143, 244
Sales, Jonathan . .. ....... 101, 229
Salk, Davida . . . . . .
. ... 93, 229
Saltzman , Arlene 78, 171, 180, 181,
213
Salvatore , Christine ........ 94, 241
Salzman, Jack . .
. . . . . . . . . . . 253
Samaras, James . . . . . . . .. . ... 241
Sampson, Jeffrey ....... 87, 90, 229
Sampson , Randall ... . ... . 143, 253
Samson, Steven ......... ..... 213
Samuels, Mrs. Inez .. . ... . . .... 34
Samuels, Michael .... . ... .. ... 253
Samuels, Neil ......... ... . .. . 241
Samuelso n, William ...... . .... 241
Sanders, Linda ..... .. .. . . . .. . 241
Sanders, Robin ..... . . .. .... . . 213
Sandidge, Stacy . .... . .. . ..... 253
Sandman, Jeffrey ... . . .. ...... 229
Sanes, Valeria ....... .. . . .. ... 229
Sanz, Mark . ....... . ......... 229
Saponzni k, Aaron ... . ........ 241
Sarrafian, Edwin ... . ......... 253
Sasamoto, Kathleen . . ..... 175, 229
Sasamoto , Nancy ......... 171, 241
Sauser, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Saviano, Dennis . ....... .. ... 241
Sawyer, Mark ........ . .. .. ... 241
Sax, Michael .... . .. . . . ... 143, 253
Sayad, Rebecca .. . ....... . .... 229
Scanlon, Mary . . ......... 101, 229
Scanlon, Patricia
......... .. .
Scaramella, Miss Elda . . . . . . . . . 46
Schachtm an, Alan ......... 78, 229
Schaefer, James
... . 76, 229
Schaefer, Linda ..... . .... 171, 175
Schaefer, Mark ..... . ... .
Schaffel, Marla . . ........ . .. .
Schaffel, Ronald .... . .... . .. .
Schaffne r, Morton ......... ... 229
Schallma n, Bruce . . . . . . . . . .
213
Schatz, Barry ........ 137, 168, 213
Schaulis, Mr. Dan ......... .... 46
Schechter , Bruce ..... . .. . 140, 253
Schechter, Stewart .. . . ... . .... 229
Scheck, Donald . . ..... . . 158, 229
Scheck, Duane ......... . . .... 253
Schels, Margaret . . ... .
Scherb, Mr. George .. . ........ . 47
Schienber g, David
Schienber g, Keith ... . ... . 157, 253
Schiff, Cathy .. . ..... . 86, 153, 241
Schiff, Corey . . . . . 71, 80, 152, 241
'- Schiff, Wendy ......... .. 179, 229
Schimmel , Nancy ... . . . . . .... .' 253
Schinberg , Lori . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Schirmer, Keith 136, 138, 144, 168,
229
Schirmer, Kent ..... .. 137, 144, 229
Schlager, David
.. . .. 93
Schleich, James ..... ... ... 84, 213
Schleich, John ......... ... 84, 241
Schmerer , Jack ...... . .. . . . .. . 229
Schmidt, Barbara 76, 89, 93, 95, 99,
230
Schneide r, Irwin ........ . .... 241
Schneide r, Marcy ... . ..... . .... . .
Schneider, Miss Sandra ........ 47
Schneider, Susan ..... . ... . ... 213
Schnell, Timothy . 88, 119, 237, 241
Schoch, Karl ......... ......... . .
Schoen, Steven
......... ... 139
Schoen, Warren .. . ..... . ..... 230
Scholar, Gary ........ 139, 153, 241
Scholar, Sheryl ......... ...... 230
Scholl, Carol ......... 175, 182, 230
Schonfeld, Marilyn ......... .. 213
Schoos, Ronald . ..... . 82, 122, 241
Schramm, Donna ......... .... 230
Schrebnic k, Steven .. . ... . .... 241
Schreiber, Lynn ....... . ...... 241
Schrenzel , Richard . ... ... . ... .. . .
Schroede r, Mari ...... . ....... 241
Schroeder, Mark ....... . . 139, 233
Schubert, Linda . ......... . 71, 230
Schubert, Mary ... 89, 90, 106, 241
Schubert, Michael ........ . ... 230
Schubert, Robert ..... 136, 168, 213
Schulman, Marc .. . ... 141, 168, 230
Schultz, Audree .. . ... . 92, 171, 241
Schultz, Corinne ......... . . .... .
Schultz, Paul ... .. ... .. . . .. . . 214
Schuman, Barbara ......... ... 253
Schumer, Janet ....... . 93, 175, 230
Schumer, Robert ......... 140, 253
Schusteff , Marla ......... . 86, 253
Schutt, Mr. Robert ......... ... 47
Schwab, Cecelia
..... 253
Schwartz , Craig ....... . ... . .. 150
Schwartz, David 136, 150, 168, 230
Schwartz , Harlan ...... . ........ .
Schwartz , Herbert .... . ....... 241
Schwartz, Jeri ...... . .. . . . . . .. 230
Schwartz, Jody
. .... 78, 230
Schwartz , Judy ....... . ....... 253
Schwartz, Marcy ..... 173, 175, 253
Schwartz , Martin . ... . .. ... 93, 253
Schwartz, Marty ......... ..... 66
Schwartz , Michael .. ...... 150, 214
Schwartz, Michael ........ 150, 214
Schwartz , Nancy . .... .. .. . ... 230
Schwartz , Renee ... . ...... 86, 253
Schwartz, Rickey
. .. 160, 241
Schwartz , Ronald
........ 241
Schwartz, Ronald
Schwartz, Stua11f
......... 214
Schwartz , Wenaf ......... . .. 241
Schy, Steven
84, 87, 119, 230
Sclair, Mark
. ... . ......... .
Scofield, Cathy ... . ... . ...... 230
Scofield, Lynn ... . ......... .. 253
Seefeld, Mrs. Susan ..... . ...... 47
Segal, Gary ......... ..... 157, 241
Segal, Mark . . ...... . . . ...... 241
Seitler, Harriet . . . . . . . . . . . . 79, 253
Seitler, Marianne ......... . 79, 241
Selin, Mrs. Sara ...... . . ... . ... 35
Selman, Bonnie . .
. . 241
Seltzer, Barbara ..... . . ....... 241
Seltzer, Carrie ......... .... 98, 103
Seltzer, David ......... ......... .
Sender, Judy ........ .· .. 92, 95, 214
SENIOR CLASS BOARD ...... 78
Serota, Jeffrey ......... ... . .. 230
Serota, Scott ......... .... 140, 253
Serra, Steven ....... . .... 136, 230
Shadle, Richard .... .. ..... . .. 253
Shaftal, Max ......... ........ 253
Shainer, Daryl . .
. .. . .... 214
Shane, Robert ... . .. . . . . . . . ..... .
Shane, Ronald ..
Shapiro, Caryn . . . .
. ..... 230
Shapiro, Mrs. Ellen ... . ... . .... 47
Shapiro, Helen ........ 76, 170, 241
Shapiro, Illise ....... . ....... . 230
Shaprio, Phyllis
........ 230
Shaprio, Richard
Shapiro, Stewart ..... . ......... .
Share, Joann ... . . . ..... 88, 99, 230
Share, Lawrence .. . ... . ... 143, 253
Share, Susan ..... . ........ _.. 214
Shatney, Pamela ......... ..... 230
Shattil, Carol . . . . . . . .
. .. 230
Sheer, Farley . ... .. .. ... ... . .. 214
Sher, Allyn . . . . . . . . .
. . 214
Sher, Debbie .. ... . .. . 174, 178, 241
Sher, Shelley ......... ........ 214
Sherman, Denyce . . . . . .... .. . 230
Sherman, Edward ... . ..... _.. 230
Sherman, Hess .. .. ... .. . .... .. . .
Sherman, Jeryl ...... . ... . .... 214
Sherman, Mitchell .... .. .. . 96, 241
Sherman, Steven ...... . . ..... 241
Shield, Robin . .. . ... . ... . . . .. 241
Shiffman, Nancy ........ . .
Shimabuk uro, Lynn ..... . .... 241
Shintani, Lorine ......... . .... 230
Ship, Randall . ..... . ....... . .. 71
Shipley, Robert
.... 93, 214
Shalachte r, Jack 53, 75, 84, 90, 92,
189, 214
Shlachter , Ted ...... . . .... 90, 253
Shlifka, Debra
... . ......... 253
Shlifka, Jay .. . ......... . . .. .. 214
Shor, Barbara ....... .
Shovers, Gary ......... . . .... 253
Shrago, Dorie ......... . . ..... 253
Shroka, Kenneth .. .. .... . ...... .
Shulman. Wayne 136, 150, 168,214
Shute, Mrs. Gladys .. ... ... .... 29
Shwayko , Steven
.... . .. . .. .
Shyette, Barbara ... . ........ .
Shyman, Susan
........ 241
Sibul, Randee 75, 171, 174, 180, 181,
214
Sibul, Sheryl .... . ........ 174, 175
Sidell, Scott . . . . . 87, 95, 199, 214
Siegel, Barry .. . ... . .... . ... . ... .
Siegel, David . ..... .. .. . . .
Siegel, Holly .. . ..... . .. . . 234, 241
Siegel, Miss Judith
. . .. . 47
Siegel, Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 230
Siegel, Stephen ... . . .. . .... .. . 241
Siegel, Steven ..... .. ......... 214
Siegel, Steven . ......... .. 168, 230
Siegelman , David ...... 90, 190, 215
Sielck, Kimberlee ......... .... 230
Siemionk o, Cathy .. . ... . ..... 241
Siemionk o, Daniel
.. . ....... .
Sier, Susan . . . . . . . .. . ........ .
Sierny, Bridget ... . ..... . .... 253
Siewert, Janet ......... ... . ... 241
Siewert, Karen ... . .... . . .... . 215
Silber, Linda .
. ........ . . 253
Silicani, Lance . ......... . ...... .
Silk, Karen 86, 87, 88, 94, 95, 119,
230
Silver, Randy . . .. . ......... .... .
Silver, Scott .... 82, 86, 87, 99, 230
Silverman , Fern . . . . . . . .
. . 253
Silverman, T oni ........ . . 105, 215
Silverstei n, Irving ..... . .. 143, 241
Silverstei n, Michael ......... .. 253
Silverstei n, Randee ......... .. 215
Silverstei n, Terry ......... .... 253
Silvetti, Christoph er .. .
Simon, Arthur . . ......... . 78, 230
Simon, Daniel . 74, 86, 87, 122, 215
Simon, Jeanine ......... . ..... 106
Simon, Michael ...... . ....... 241
Simon, Roger ..... .
Simons, Laurie ... . ... . .... 94, 241
Simons, Leslie ...... .. . . ..... 241
Simpson, Janice ....... . ...... 104
Simpson, Stephen . .. .. .. . .. .. 253
Simpson, Steven . ......... ... 253
Simpson, Victoria ..... 92, 101, 230
Sims, Dale ......... ....... .
Sindler, Alan ........ . ......... .
Singer, Arnold ......... ...... 215
Singer, Howard .. . .... .. . 244, 253
Sinn, Fred ......... . . ......... . .
SKI CLUB . ......... . ....... . 100
Sklansky , Janet ......... ..... 230
Sklar, Jan ......... ......... . 241
Sklar, Melissa . . . . . 86, 96, 122, 241
Skuban, Mr. Michael ... . .... . .. .
Slaton, Deborah ........ 74, 93, 230
Slavin, Mrs. Rheta ..... . .... . .. 33
Sloane, Susan . . . . .
. . 105, 215
Slotnick, Jeffrey ......... ....... .
Slov, Cynthia . . ... . ......... . 230
Slutsky, Mark . ...... . .. . 148, 241
Smalinsk y, T erri 70, 74, 75, 171, 215
Smith, Mrs . Barbara ......... .. 47
Smith, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Smith, Brian
..... 90, 157
Smith, Catherine ... ~ ... . .... . 241
263
�Smith, Daniel . .... . ...... .. . . 215
Smith, Elizabeth • . . . .
93
Smith, Holly . . 36, 56, 169, 170, 241
Smith, Jacqueline ....... ...... 253
Smith, Jerome ................ 253
Smith, Mr. Jerry . . ..... . .. .. .. 47
Smith, Karen . 79, 93, 175, 183, 241
Smith, Pamela .. . . . ..... .. 87, 215
Smith, Mrs. Ruth .... .... .. 35, 47
Smith, William
..... 215
Smolen, Renee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Snyder, Mr. Bruce ............. 47
Snyder, Jonathan ........ .. .
Snyder, Lee . . . . . . . . . . .
. 230
Snyder, Mr. William
. ... 48
Soderberg, Sharon ...... .. 245, 253
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD 79
Sokolsky, Barry . .
. . .. 254
Solomon, Barry
... 92, 254
Solomon, Frances ............ 215
Solomon, Michele .. . ....... 92, 42
Solovy, Cindy ..... . ..... .
Solovy, Dean
...... .. .... 215
Soloway, Scott . . . . . . . . . . .
. 230
Solyom, Oded
Sonenblum, Loren . .
. .. 104, 215
Sonenschein, Bernard
. ... 215
Sorell, Henry ..
Sorensen, Mr. Bruce
... 48
Sosman, Steven .. 79, 139, 158, 242
Sostrin, Barbara
94, 104, 215
Sostrin, Fred ................ .
Sovcik, Valerie . . . . .
. . . 254
Sowers, Wesley .. . .. . 136, 150, 215
Sowinski, Edward
....... 230
Sowinski, Michael ... .. ... 140, 254
Spagat, Lynn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 230
Spagnoli, Jamie ..... . ........ 215
Spagnoli, Michael ............ 242
SPANISH CLUB . . . . . . . . .... 98
Spencer, Annemarie . . . . . . . . 230
Sperling, Susanne ....... . 174, 242
Spiegel, Ben .......... 86, 103, 254
Spiegel, Debbie .. . .... 65, 104, 215
Spiegler, Lawrence .. .
Spitzer, Nancy ........ . ...... 242
Spivak, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Spryszak, Carol .............. .
Spungen, Charles
... 103, 254
Spungen, Elisa . . . . 70, 74, 112, 215
Staerk, Mr. John ..... . ....... . 89
Stangenes, Thor . . ..... . . 140, 254
Starkopf, Robin
. .. 170, 242
Stavnes, Sandra
...... .. ...... .
Stawiarski, Janice .... .. .. 171, 254
Stearns, Eli ........ . .... . ...... .
Steelman, Joanne ... . .... . .... 215
Steffeck, Joyce ........... 104, 187
Steffeck, Michael
. . ..... .. . . .
Steffeck, Philip
.. . ..... 136
Steffens, Bruce
......... 216
Steffens, Leslie
......... 254
Stein, Arnold ............. 96, 254
Stein, Douglas ............ . .
Stein, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. 230
Stein, Mark
Stein, Michael ......... .. . 97, 230
Stein, Michael
. . 90
Stein, Steven .. ........ .
Stein, Steven .
Steinberg, Gayle ............. 242
Steinberg, Larry ........... 83, 230
Steinberg, Lois ............... 254
Steinberg, Randy ... . .. ... .... 242
Steinberg, Steven ....... 90, 93, 102
Steiner, Terry
.. 230
Steinhandler, Sandra . ......... 230
Steinlauf, Shellie ......... .
Stender, Claudia ......... . 79, 254
Sterling, Bruce . . . . . ·
.... 157
264
Stern, David ... . .... . ..... ... 160
Stern, Jeffrey
........ 240, 242
Stern, Kenneth ............... .
Stern, Marla . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
230
Stern, Oren ..... . ............ 216
Stern, Richard
.... . ..... 216
Stern, Scott .. .... . ... ..... ... 216
Sternberg, Sheri . .. ..... .
Sternfeld, Eydie .. . .. .. ..... 2544
Stevens, Kerry
.......... 254
Stevens, Steven
...... 99, 254
Stezskal, Alan .... . .. . ... 143, 254
Stift, Linda ......... .. ....... 254
Stift, Michael
. . . 230
STOCK CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . 103
Stockenberg, Deborah .. ...
Stockenberg, Linda . . . . . . . . . 216
Stokols, Bruce ......... ... 98, 254
Stoller, Barbara
.. 85, 90, 216
Stoller, Pamela
..... 89, 230
Stone, Bonita
........ 230
Stoutt, Joseph
...... 254
Stoutt, Marsha
... .. .... .... 230
Stream, Laura ........ 101, 171, 230
Strege, Sheryle ........... .
Streibel, Dirk ..... . .... . .. . . .
Streibel, Gerda . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Stricker, Marie ............... 216
Strong, Mr. William . . . . . . . . . 48
Stuckmann, Karen ........ 175, 254
STUDENTS FOR
ENVIRONMENT AL ACTION 107
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL .... 107
STUDENT SENATE . ...... 76, 77
Stuermer, Kathi
.. . 173, 254
Stuit, Mr. Melvin
. . . 48
Sucherman, Barry 84, 86, 88, 92, 94,
95,242
Sucherman, Dale ...... ...... . .. .
Suchy, Carole ............ 174, 216
Sudman, David
....... 242
Suekov, Jody . . . .
. 171, 242
Suekov, Larry . . . .
. 216
Sugarman, Jeffrey
. . 158, 230
Sullivan, Richard
Summers, Alan .......... 158, 230
Summers, Sheron ......... 94, 242
Surkin, Lisa ........ ....... .. 242
Sussman, Ira ............. .
Sussman, Robert .. ........... 242
Suzukida, Margaret ........ 97, 242
Svacina, Gary
. .. 242
Svacina, Thomas ......... .
Swanson, Conrad . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Swansonn, Mr. Earl ... . ..... 44, 48
Sweeny, Mr. Barry ........ 48, 224
Sweet, Bonnie
..... 216
Sweet, Jeffrey ....... ...... .. . 242
Swig, Adeena
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Swig, Paula ....... ..... . ..... 216
SWIMMING .......... ·.6,: . .. 154
Swinford, Mr. Charles .. • · .... 48
Switkin, Jeffrey .
Syat, Howard .......... .
Symonds, Nancy
. 254
Szfranski, Pamela . . . .
. .. 216
Szillat, Edward
.. ....... 230
Szymski, Pamela . . . . .
. . 242
Tadelman, Leslie
.. 143, 148, 242
Taepke, Miss Patricia ... '. ...... 48
Tagrin, Dennis ............ .
Talan, David ....... ..... ...... .
Tanaka, Vicki ........ 104, 189, 216
Tanenbaum, Etty .... ... ....... 86
Tanker, William
.... 150, 216
Tarshis, Jay
....... 90, 230, 231
Taussig, Lisa . . .
. . . . 171, 216
TEACH-INS . ....... . .. ..... 121
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB . 84
Telman, Mark ..
... 230
Temkin, Esther ..
105,254
TENNIS ...
167
Teplinsky, Kerry
143, 254
Teplinsky, Steven . . ..... . . 81, 216
Terlecki, Judy ......... 44, 103, 254
Terry, Bruce . .. . ............ .
Terry, David . . . . . . .
99, 216
Terry, Debra ... .
Terry, Ellen . .... ....... ...... 254
Terry, Robert
Tester, Laura ............. 79, 242
Teter, Amy . . . . . . . 70, 78, 112, 216
Tetzlaff, Russell ........... .
Thomas, Diane ........... .... 242
Thomas, Janet ..... ........ .. 216
Thomas, Stephen . . .... . .. .
Thompson, Ann
.. 242
Thompson, John .. .... . .. .
Thoss, Nancy . ........ ....... 254
Tiltges, Carol ........ . .... 81, 242
TIMERS . . . . . . .
. . . .. . 171
Tobias, Robert .... . .... 85, 90, 230
Tobin, Kathleen .......... .
Tomback, Jay ...... . ... 80, 81, 216
Tomback, Sherry . .
216
Tomson, Mr. James .. . . ...... . . 48
Torch, Raymond
.. 254
Torch, Ronda ................ 230
Torres, Linda . . . . . . .
217
Tracy, Michael ............. .
Tracy, Robert ..
Tracy, Mr. Ronald . . . . . .
. . 48
Train, Diane . .
. ... 254
Trapp, Mr. Harold .... ...... 31, 82
Trehey, Mrs. Joan
...... . 48
Trizna, Melanie ....... 86, 182, 2!14
Trocky, Margaret
...... 99, 217
Troop, Karen ................ 254
Troop, Sherry ..... 87,99, 189,217
Trufant, Betty ............... 242
Tucker, Sheryl .... . .. ..... ... 242
Turbov, Mindy ....... 81, 244, 254
Turiel, Richard ........ .
Turim, Marc . . ... . ....... 152, 230
Turner, Nora .......... .
Turner, Paula . ............ 90, 242
Turoff, Barbara ... . . ...... 80, 254
Turoff, Robert
.. . ...... ... .
Turoff, Sara
. . 217
Turovitz, Alan ........ ... .... 217
Turovitz, Barbara ... ... . ..... 242
Turovitz, Ileene .
. . 217
Turovitz, Robin
.. 242
Turski, Kevin ....... ..... .... 254
Turski, Kimberly 87, 90, 93, 94, 174,
217
Tuttle, Janet .... ........ ..... 254
Tuttle, Paul
. ........... .
TWIRLERS .. . .. .. . .... ..... 178
Tyler, Mr. Raymond .......... . 29
Udesky, Jonathan ... . .... .. .... .
Udesky, Laurie . . . . . . . . . . ... 254
Ugent, Geoffrey .. . ........... 254
Unger, Diane .. . . ... ......... 217
Unger, Linda .......... ....... 230
Unterfenger, Michael
.. 242
Uttenreuther, Robert . ........ 242
Vahle, Jeffrey .. ..... .... . ... . 217
Vahle, Linda .... . ........ .. . . .. .
Vale, Mark
. ............... 230
Vale, Mary B. ................ 242
Vale, Mary K.
.. . ....... 86, 254
Valentine, Lynn .............. 242
Valentino, Judith ......... 104, 217
VALHALLA SINGERS ........ 95
Van Arsdale, Mr. Ronald
. .. 49
Van Cleave, Mr. Carl .. . ....... . 49
Van Daal, Robert ............. 254
Van Delinder, Mr. James 49, 89, 120
Vangeem, Deborah ............ 230
Vanuffelen, Gerald ... .. .... .
Vanuffelen, Patricia . ... .. .
Varveris, Nicholas ... .... . . . .. 217
Vaughn, Jeffrey
.... . .... 254
Veenhuis, Mary ...... ........ 254
Vega, Bruce
. ........ 73, 231
Vender, Michael .... . . . 80, 154, 242
Venn, Michael . ....... . 90, 97, 242
Verch, Gail ........... 80, 174, 242
Verderber, Stephen
....... 231
Vetter, Glen ...... .......... . 254
Vetter, Kenneth .............. 231
Vetter, Nancy ..... ........ . . . 254
Vicker, Helene ............... 217
Vicker, Natalie .... ... .... ... . 254
Viess, Debra . . . . .
74, 186, 217
VIKETTES
........ 179
VIKING MALE CHORUS .... ·. 92
Volkman, Mr. Gene ............ 49
Volkow, Stuart ...... .. 73, 143, 254
Volner, Mitchell ................ .
Vongillern, Richard ........ 82, 217
Vorona, Jeffrey .............. 242
Vrablick, Mrs. Mary .. . . ....... 32
Vukits, Mrs. Helen
. ......... 34
Waddell, Mr. Donald ... ... 49, 143
Wagner, Beth . ....... . .... 81, 242
Waldman, Bruce ... .. ... ... 96, 217
Waldman, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Wallis, Mrs. Gladys ............ 33
Wallis, Karen .......... 88, 92, 242
Walner, Joel . .
. ..... . .. . .
Walsh, Mary ................. 254
Walsh, Steven . . .
. .. .... . 242
Waltrich, Ingrid .............. 254
, Waltzer, Susan . . . . . . . . .
. . 242
Walusiak, Christopher ... ... .. 143
Walusiak, Michael ............ 242
Ward, Cathy ........... .
Ward, Nancy . .. . ...... .. . ... 231
Ware, Karen .... ......... 179, 231
Warshaw, Steven ............. 231
Warshawsky, Caryn .......... 254
Warshawsky, Louis .. 84, 92, 95, 231
Wasserman, Eileen ...... .. 105, 217
Wasserman, Nancy .......... . 231
Wasserman, Paul . . ........... 254
Wasserman, Robin .......... ... .
Wathen, Dr. Lawrence ......... 49
Waverly, Paul . ............ 78, 231
Waxberg, Mark ............ .
Waxberg, Terry
.. 71, 80, 231
Waxburg,Sheryl .. 71,80,105,231
Waxler, Sheree ............... 231
Waxman, Carol .............. 231
Wayne, Marlene .......... 175, 217
Wayne, Steven ..... . ......... 231
Wear, Richard ..... ....... ... 254
Weber, James ..... . . .. . . .. . .. 217
Weber, Jeffrey .. .. . ..... . 244, 254
Weber, Nancy ... ....... .. ... .. .
Weber, Randy .. . ............ 231
Weber, Mr. Rory .......... 49, 150
Weber, Thomas .............. 254
Weber, Thomas . .
. ....... 218
Wechter, Lawrence ....... 102, 218
Weger, George . . . . . . .
. . 254
Weglarz, Frank ............... 153
Weglarz, Wanda ....... . . . ...... .
Weidman, Christie ..... .
Weil, Carla
.. 74, 169, 218
Weil, David ............... 79, 242
Weil, Harlan .... . ........ 102, 242
Weil, Julie . . . . . .
. .. 81, 231
Wein, Richard
.. 254
Weinbaum, Paula 79, 170, 182, 243
Weinberg, Leonard
. ....... 139
Weinberg, Stephen . . ...... .. . 139
Weiner, Gary ..... ......... .. 243
Weiner, Iris ............ . ..... 174
�•
I
Weiner, Michael .............. 243
Weiner, Paul ...... . ...... 160, 243
Weiner, Steven ............... 218
Weingart, David ......... 140, 152
Weingart, Susan ............... .
Weingarten, Phyllis ..... 64, 80, 218
Weinman, Jeffrey ....... .. 157, 254
. .. 243
Weinreich, Kenton . . . . . .
. .. 218
Weinstein, Candee . . . . . .
... 243
Weinstein, Cheryl
. . 255
Weinstein, Elaine . . . . . . .
Weinstein, Steven ..... 79, 139, 243
W einzweig, Aron . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Weis, Stewart ...... . ...... 85, 255
Weisberg, Karen .. . ....... 81, 243
Weisberg, Marc .............. 243
Weisberg, Marc ....... . ...... 255
Weisberg, Michael ..... . ...... 231
Weisberg, Paula .............. 218
Weisman, Beverly ...... . .. 92, 255
Weisman, Patti ........ 79, 182, 255
Weisman, Robert ..... 144, 233, 243
Weiss, Cary
Weiss, Daniel
Weiss, Earl ........... . .... . . 243
Weiss, Joyce ...... . . .. .. . ...... .
Weiss, Lori . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Weiss, Patti ...... . ... . 94, 122, 218
Weiss, Shelley ............... 231
Weiss, Sheri .............. 86, 255
Weiss, Steven .... .
Weissman, David 89, 90, 97, 102, 231
Weitzman, Donna .... 173, 232, 243
Weitzman, Robin . .... 103, 171, 255
Welch, Cynthia ................ .
. ..... 140, 255
Weldy, Dan . .
Weldy, Dr. Gilbert . . . ....... 30, 38
Weldy, Luan .......... .. ..... 218
Welk, Roni ...... .. .. . . .. .... . 104
............. 255
Wells, Randy
Wells, Terry ............... .. 255
Welter, Cheryl . . . . 94, 95, 170, 231
Wenger, Tobey ....... . ... 175, 243
Werner, Marlene ..... 104, 105, 218
Wernick, Joanne ......... .... 255
Wernick, Laurel ........... 94, 218
Werres, Elizabeth 84, 85, 87, 88, 94,
95, 119,231
Wescott, Gerald . ....... . . ... .
West, Mrs. Janice . . .... .. ... 39, 49
Westberg, Gail 84, 87, 90, 171, 173,
218
White, Raymond ..... . ...... . 243
Whitman, Wendy ..... . ...... .. .
Wickman, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . 218
Wickman, Cynthia .... . . . . . .... .
Widdowson, Jill .............. 243
Widdowson, Kimberly . ......... .
Wien, Ricky ................... .
Wilcox, Peter ................ 255
Wilcox, Ruth . . . . . 76, 93, 171, 231
Wilcox, Miss Thelma ....... 48, 49
Wilgrube, Patricia .. . ........... .
Wilke, Mrs. Bernice ... ......... 32
Willens, Daniel ........... . ... 255
Williams, Cheryl ..... ........ 243
Williams, Leigh 73, 87, 90, 95, 122,
171, 218
Williams, Wayne ... . . .... 160, 255
255
Williger, Larry . . . .
Wilson, Brian . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Wilson, Mark . . ....... .
Wilson, Nancy .. . .... ........ 243
Wilson, Susan ......... 74, 88, 218
Wine, Steven ................ 218
Winer, Andrea ........... 103, 255
Winer, Ronna .. . ..... 179, 188, 218
Wingard, Scott . . . . 92, 94, 140, 255
Winkleman, Mr. James ..... .. .. 49
Winter, Janet ..... . .......... 255
Wiora, Donna ........ . . ... ..... .
Wirth, Sally ................... .
Wisper, Marcia . ....... 97, 105, 243
Witherbee, Deborah ....... 98, 103
Witkov, Carey .... ... ..... 89, 231
Woldorf, Ronald . ...... . .. ... 136
Wolf, Brain ........ . . . ... . ... 255
49
Wolf, Mr. Robert . . . . . . . . . . .
255
Wolf, Thomas . . . . . . . .
255
Wolfe, Melinda . .
Wolfe, Randy ..... .......... . 255
Wolflick, Gregory .... . . . . 140, 255
Wolflick, Robert . . . . . ..... .. 158
Wolinsky, Randee .. .. . .. . 105, 255
Wolk, Debra ............. 100, 243
.. 243
Wolke, Joel
Wolke, Michael ....... ... 140, 255
WolpaJ.trian ..... . ....... 108, 255
Wolz, ~ichael ....... 154, 168, 218
Wood, Melissa ......... 90, 96, 231
WRESTLING .... . .... .. ..... 150
Wright, Norman ..... . .... .. . 243
243
Wyler, Kay . . . . . . . . . .
. ... 175, 231
Wyler, Leslie . . . .
243
Wysocki, Deborah . . . . . .
Yale, Meryl . . ... ... . . . . ... 86, 243
Yanow, Karen ..... .. .. .. . 92, 255
. .. 231
Yanowitz, Linda . .
Yell, Glenn ... . ...... 96, 154, 231
..... . .. . ... .
Yonan, Ann
Young, James ........ 139, 153, 243
Young, Marcia ......... 87, 94, 218
93
YOUNG, SOUNDS . . . . . . .
Zabin, Jerry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 231
Zachar, Lynn ... . ............ 243
Zaitz, Sheri .... . . . ... . .... 80, 231
Zake, Ivonne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 243
Zalon, Arnold ................ 218
Zalon, Susan ............ 173, 231
Zalon, Yvonne . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Zamost, Debra ............ . .. 218
Zamost, Diane ............... 219
. .. .... . 231
Zari, Nina . . . . .
Zebovitz, Janet . ........ 90, 98, 255
. . 231
Zeitlin, Allan . .
Zeitlin, Sara ...... . .. . . .. .. .
Zeitlin, Sherrye ....... . .... . . 255
Zelke, Mrs. Myrtle ..... .. . . ... 49
Zeuschner, Doreen . . ... ... ... 231
. . 255
Zeuschner, Sandra . . .
. . . 231
Zielen, Deborah . . . . . . .
Zigman, Roberta .. . .. . ..... . . 243
Zimbler, Debra ....... . ... .
Zimmer, Bruce ........ 90, 139, 243
Zimmerman, Don ....... . .... 243
Zimmerman, Susan ....... . 79, 255
Zimnowodzki, Timmy .... .
78, 158, 168, 218
Zindell, Richard
Zingman, Steven ..... . . .
Zis, Francine .......... ... .... 255
Zisook, Albert ..... . . . .... 82, 255
Zivin, Robert ............. 99, 231
Zobel, Marla ........ . . ... . ... 219
Zoberman, Mally . . . . . . . . . . . . 219
. 231
Zolt, Linda . . . . . . . . . . .
Zook, Stuart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Zook, Mr. William ..... 43, 137, 148
Zorn, Mr. Peter .......... . ... 49
Zumph, Patricia .. 75, 171, 173, 219
Zun, Leslie ........... .. ..... 255
. .. .. . 219
Zvolner, Beth . . .
Zvolner, Mitchell . . . . . . ..... 243
Zweig, Barry .........· . ..... 243
. 77, 139, 243
Zwick, Martin . .
\
265
���1.970-1971
I
Saga Staff
CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF:
TERRI SMALINSKY, ELISA
SPUNGEN
Two hundred and seventy-two pages have miraculously. been filled. In
the. process, we've used thousands of pieces of typing paper, carbon paper, layout sheets, the works. We've worn out a couple of typewriters ...
ourselves . . . and often, our parents. We've experienced a great deal of
both cooperation and conflict. We've cropped our last picture of the year
and rushed to meet a deadline for the final time ...
We now pause to reflect on what we've witnessed during the course of
the year. You may not like the SAGA 1971 for things either said or unsaid, for pictures included or excluded. If you feel like this1 we sincerely
hope that next year's SAGA will be more fo your liking. We too, like all
editors before and those to come, are both satisified and disappointed
with the end result. We exemplify the theme of ''Children of Changeu in
that we have had to alter many of our original concepts from the. beginning.to the end.
·
In so doing, though, we received a great deal of help from many people.
With this in mind, we owe a very special thanks to each member of the
staff: to Phil Jacks, who created all of the artworki to Mr. Michael Almeida, our link with American Yearbook Company; to all the Root Photographers, with special appreciation to Jim Morgan and Len Novak; and
finally, to Miss Maureen Armbruster, our advisor, who invested an enormous amount of time' in 'the preparation of this book. Thank you. Terri
Smalinsky and Elisa Spungen, Co-editors-in-chief.
Publisher: American Y~arbook Company, Topeka, Kansasi Photographers: Root Studios, Chicago, Illinois; Credits: Kaiser Aluminum and
Chemical Foundation, "Dynamics of Change/' copyright 1967, for pictures on page 4, 6, 22; Chicago-Tribune Photo Department for picture on
page20.
.
Publisher: American Yearbook Company, Topeka, Kansas
,
Photographers: Root.Studios, Chicago, Illinois
Credits: Kaiser Aluminum and Chemical Foundation, "bynamics
of Change," copyright 1967, for pictures on pages 4, 6, 22;
Chicago Tribune Photo Department for picture on page 20.
268
ACADEMICS EDITORS:
Sandy Cohen, Robyn Cooper
ACTIVITIES EDITORS:
Marla Friedman, Ann Hoffman
ASSIST ANT ACTIVITIES
EDITOR:
Pam Abramson
ARTIST:
Phil Jacks
BUSINESS MANAGER:
Linda Lech9wicz
FACULTY EDITORS:
Ken Horowitz, Jill Myers
GAA EDITORS:
JoEllen Kohlenbrener,
Susan Kray
INDEX EDITOR:
Linda Korbus
'PORTRAITS EDITORS:
Judy Kuhn, Juel Mendelson,
Amy Teter
SPECIAL EVENTS EDITORS:
Gail Hoffing, Enie Rasenick
SPORTS EDITORS:
Sam Goldberg, Paul Rubin
ASSISTANT SPORTS EDITOR:
DanMinkus
GENERAL STAFF MEMBERS:
Marla Berman, BrettClamage,
Barb Gordon, Nancy Handmaker,
Eileen Landsberg, Phil
Merdinger, Carol Olson, Sherry
Rubin, Corey Schiff,.Linda
Shubert, Terry Waxberg
PHOTOGRAPHERS:
Stewart Kernes, Howard
Krieger, Randy Ship
ASSISTANT ADVISOR:
Mrs. Pat McGuinness
ADVISOR:
MISS MAUREEN
ARMBRUSTER
I
!
I
J
�''In the d~rkness ... the people ntarch.
In the night, and overhead
a shovel of stars
·for keeps, the people ntarch:
''Where to? What next?''
Carl Sandburg
269
�Autographs
270
�Autographs
271
�Autographs
272
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga 1971; Volume VII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1971
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Smalinsky, Terri (Editor in chief)
Spungen, Elisa (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1971
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970-1971
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
278 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1971
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company, Topeka, KS; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970
1970-1971 school year
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/632a008a788ea93dd22373d62da5ff20.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Rfbgd0IfKeRGH472MduOEn7ZJSCQbPh7nKpW6bc%7ERLfoLtt1ZFUn6yuBNDmMpXX0KL36v4Jomy9d-4mt9I8DhR9p7Vao9wDU%7E%7Ew78r76MUg8gCGpoU7BVUnuqR0JTNkwRzP5oi0unZkzDXRdybQTXJ9ROdkKdS0h2O4EMbSUFu0vHJ9PphATMOIZ4iDpjFISdcpeaD1p7AxsU2VdI-MqjnE1pFicVWUxfqrdki0AkrCsY4SorZd-PXWsM65JH-TcVHC%7ELLynyoma1QN-BSRwT29UO3IdvxdTm2ZS%7EAEYUJjAogjB1Zw9euC%7ELxSpUvGQmpAVCmPLAHHCLj3mlebqfg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
53c93ef25da979d4c74a630de9b57b7b
PDF Text
Text
•
.
.
• •• l
•
>.· .
:,~
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIB. ARY
. R
.
: REFERENCE BOOK
'
...
..
· REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�For Reference
���������The universe resounds
Scribian
�A ntad w - rld, Iny masters
o
Nicholas Breton
8
�sos
t
<iET_
QUJ
\
,.
9
��I
I must remind you
that starving a child
is violence
Coretta Scott King
I
l
I
.
,;
-
·- .
..,·.
,
-
/
.
-11
�12
�13
�14
�Tell us
all about
the war,
and
what they kill' d
each
other
for.
Robert Southley
15
�11
An ambush," said owl,
''is a sort of surprise."
A. A. Milne
16
�rl,
II
lilne
�Who will be left to celebrate a victory
ntade of blood and fire?
Thich Nhat Hanh, Buddist poet
18
�19
�-- - -
'
20
�~~)
~
.
~~-b
~·YY\_
'°1o-e_
~
~
~~(\~~
~~~
~.
Q~
~~
~~~
~4,
. .
~
Are you surprised
that people still can dance and sing
in a world on its head?
Dylan Thomas
21
�--
----
-
·----~
- --
-
-
-
When is man strong until he feels alone
Robert Browning
\
\
22
�23
�The significance of ntan
is that. he is "insignificant
and is aware of it.
Carl Lotus Becker
24
r
����--
--
--
~~
-
-
-
-
--
-
---
--
Su pe.rintendent aims for quality education
Preparing for long-range program planning and
budgeting are Mr. Charles Szuberla, Superintendent, and Mr. Robert Gara, Business Manager.
Striving to attain a more adaptable
educational program at Niles, Superintendent Charles Szuberla has dealt with
the expansion of independent study,
work study programs, and pass-fail
grading. His means for achieving this
objective at Northi is the modular scheduling plan which will provide for a more
flexible schedule of time and space.
Through such efforts as project Wingspread, he assists the Urban Center in
solving the problems of inner city education and cultural isolation. Developing
student interest in the community, the
Superintendent has encouraged a more
aware and active student body.
Mr. Charles Szuberla, Superintendent of Schools
Mr. Szuberla attends periodic meetings with the Board and the Citizen's Advisory Committee .
28
�Dr. Merton Haynes, Assistant Superintendent
for Administrative Services.
Mr. John Bristol, Assistant Superintendent
for Curriculum and Instruction .
Mr. Robert Gara
Business Manager.
Discussing administrative affairs and progress at Niles are Dr. Merton Haynes, Assistant Superintendent for Administrative Services, Mr. Pa ul Jagielski,
Security Officer at North, and Mr. James Swanson, Assistant Principal at East Division.
Dr. Thomas Koerner, Administrative Assistant
for Special Projects.
Mr. Ray Tyler
Director of Personnel.
Mr. Mick Herzog
Coordinator of Informational Services.
29
�-
- ---
-
-
-----
Mr.John Nix
Supervisor of Buildings and Grounds
Mr. William Bart
Mrs. Evelyn Yeaton
Mr. William Linning
Mr. William Farrell, Jr .
Programmer
Coordinator of Data Processing
Director of Data Processing
Assistant Business Manager
Mr. James Heiniger
30
Mrs. Ebba McNeil
Dr. Arthur Ryden
Director of Physical Welfare
Director of Food Services
D irector of Pupil Services
�School Board, students work together
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION STANDING : Mr. Fred Lifton, Mr. Lionel Gilbert, Mr. Angelos Poulakidas,
Mr. James Moore. SEATED: Mrs. Herman Medak (Secretary), Dr. Irwin
Ginsburgh (President), Mr. Verne Loeppert.
The Niles Township Community High
School Board of Education seeks to develop a truly individualized and personalized educational opportunity for all
students. By improving communication
with students and parents, the Board has
provided a significant step forward in
meeting the challenges of establishing
the more responsive school. The Board is
responsible for textbook use, manipulation of curriculum, the presentation of
the annual budget, and the employment
of new personnel. By providing for
meaningful involvement of the community in the educational program, the
School Board has upheld the high standards of the three Niles high schools.
SCHOOL BOARD PRESIDENT Dr. Irwin Gins burgh confers on a district-wide issue with Superintendent Charles Szu berla prior to a board meeting.
31
�- ----
-
-
-
- -
-
Dr. Weldy directs Northi's ntodular plan
-
....
'
--
.
....
f
DISPLAYING their pride in the school during the homecoming parade are Mr. Jack Morris (Hall D Director), Mrs. Sara Belson (PT A President), and Dr. Gilbert Weldy (Principal).
Preparation for the transition to modular scheduling occupied much of Dr.
Gilbert Weldy 's time this past year. Curriculum changes were incorporated to
better adapt courses for modular scheduling and programs were prepared to
make the change to the modular system
more effective. Optimistic about the new
scheduling system, Dr. Weldy feels that
the change will allow for better use of
teachers ' and students' time and provide
for more flexibility, establishing a better
school system at Niles North.
Dr. Gilbert Weldy
Principal
32
�t
Mr. Ray Carrell
Hall A Director
Mr. George Baptist
Hall B Director
Mr. Harold Trapp
Hall C Director
~ec-
Northi Hall Directors face tasks head on
Attempting to create faculty and student ties and preparing next year's modular system were tasks facing Northi
Hall Directors this year. To help mold
modular scheduling to student needs,
each Hall Director served on planning
committees with other faculty members.
Mr. Raymond Carrell was concerned
with lunch schedules, cafeteria procedure, and usage of lay supervisors . Mr.
George Baptist worked to schedule special activities and plan class loads.
Homeroom and guidance procedures
were studied by Mr. Harold Trapp, who
also helped to plan attendance and pass
procedures. Mr. Jack Morris dealt closely
with the use of unscheduled time. Mr.
Charles Thompson, who joined Northi's
staff as an administrative intern, coordinated the work of faculty members aiming to put the proposed modular system
into effect nexl year.
Mr. Jack Morris
Hall D Director
Mr. Charles Thompson
Administrative Intern
33
�----
----
-
-
--
-----
Staff stresses efficiency·
Mrs. Mary Vrabli.k
Secretary to the Principal
Mrs. Lillian Gould
Bookkeeper
Mrs. Eleanor Lindstrom
Mrs. Bernice Wilke
IBM Clerks
p
Mrs. Lorraine Carlington
Registrar
Mrs. Edith Berick
Main Office Clerk
Mrs. Lynn McGhie
Main Office Clerk
s.
Pul
Mrs. Berte Rose
AV A Secretary
34
Mrs. Edith Grossman
Attendance Office Clerk
Mrs. Gladys Wallis
Guidance Department Secretary
�Faculty exhibits keen interest in students
Mr. Leonord Ackmon
Busin'5s Education
Illinois State University, B.S.
Frosh •A' Basketball Coach
Frosh ·A' Baseball Coach
Athletic Trainer - All Sports
.tr. Ronald Albiani
'sychology
llinois State University, 8 .5 .
Jniversity of Chicago, M .A.
'sychology Club Advisor
MiN Mary Alfuo
Physical Education
Wisconsin State University,
B.5.
MiH Toni Allioon
Physical Education
University of Illinois, 8 .5.
Cygnette Advisor
Interscholastic Tennis and
Badminton Coach
Mile Mametn Armbruster
Journilism
Alvrrno Collrge. B.A.
S1g1, North Star Advisor
Public Relations Director
Mr. Lawrence A.mussm
Physical Education
Mr. Joel Balter
Social Worker
Grinnell Collrge, A.B.
Case Western Reserve
University, M .S.
Student Senate Advisor
Miu Linda Balkin
English
Northwestern University, 8 .5.
Assistant Forensics Coach
Mio1 Bonnie Balzer
Mios Kathlttn &nik
Business Education
Michigan State University,
Physical Educ ation
B.A., M.A.
35
�- -
·----~---
-
Classes detnand constan·t preparation
Mrs. Jean Barstow
Mathematics
Chicago State College. B.Ed.
University of Illinois, M.S .
Mr. John Barstow
Mathematics
University of South Dakota,
B.A.
Or. George Bauer
Physical Education,
Department Chairman
Southern Illinois University,
B.S.
Mrs. Marion Behr
Home Ecoii.omics
University of Illinois, 8.5 .
Home Economics Club Advisor
Ski Club Advisor
University of Illinois, M.A.
Indiana University, Ed.D.
Varsity Baseball Coach
Freshman Football Coach
·~··~-
.... .....
-
_
•
{~
MiH Ruth Selsor
English
Elizabethtown College, B.A.
Mr. Horbert Brigham
Biology
University of Iowa, B.A., M.S.
Biology Club Advisor
36
Mn. Joan Beind
Physical Education
Illinois State University, B.S. ,
M.S.
GAA Advisor
Mr. Donald Browning
Driver's Education
Eastern Illinois University, B.S.
University of Illinois, M.5.
So phomore Football Coach
Freshman Wrestling Coach
/
Mr. Theodore A. Boranis
English
Lawrence University, B.S.
Roosevelt University, M .A.
Mr. Dale Braddy
Health Education
Western Illinois University,
B.S.
Indiana State University, M.S.
Freshman ' B' Football Coach
Sophomore T rack Coach
N -Club Advisor
Mn. Anne Marie Brummett
Business Education
DePaul University, B.S.
Office Occupations Club
Advisor
Mita Norma Cannon
Social Studies
St. Louis University , M .A.
�1·
I
Mr. Fr•k Cudull•
Chtmistry
University of Illinois, B.S ..
M.5.
Chtmistry Club Advisor
Chess Club Advisor
Frosh Golf Coach
Mr. Richard c ..tm
Driver's Education
Hanover College. B.S.
Indiana University, M.S.
Football and Baseball Coach
Mr.Aldo Coren
Social Studies
Illinois State University, 8.5 .
University of Wisconsin, M.S.
Mrs. E.thor Clint
Guidance Counselor
Illinois State University, B.S.
University of Illinois, M.S.
Miss Genf'Vieve Cline
Spanish
Washington University, 8 .5.
Mrs. Evelyn Cooksey
Home Economics, Department
Chairman
University of Northern Iowa,
. B.S.
University of Iowa , M .A.
>\.5.
-h
•. :...J")-,
Mr.John Cr..•
Physical Education
University of Illinois, B.S.
Univtrsity of K1.nsas, M .S.
Gymnistics Co.ch
Mro. N•ncy Crowthtr
Social Studies
University of California, A.B.
Columbia University, A.M .
I.A.
37
..
�---- ---
--
-
- -
·-----
-- -
Mr. &rry DHrdorff
English
Manchester College. A.B.
Bethany Theological Seminary .
B.D.
Northwestern University, M .A.
Children's Theater, Music
Director
Spring Musical, Assistant
Music Director
Mr. Michael Deutsch
Industrial Arts
Illinois State Univers ity, B.S.,
M.S.
Mr. Edwnd Eckhardt
Social Studies
Valparaiso University, M .A.
Mrs. Patricia Eld~an
Home Economics
University of Illinois, 8.5.
---- -
Mrs. Helen Oimschultz
School Nurse
Loyola University, B.S.
Health Careers Club CoAdvisor
Dr. Louis M. Eynmann
Science
Rose Polytechnic Institute,
B.S.. Ch.E.
-
-
--
Mr. Michael DiPasquale
English
North Park College, B.A.
Senior Class Board Advisor
I
Mrs. Marilla Feld
Spanish
Northeastern Illinois State
College, B.A.
Mr. Carl Field
Social Worker
Augustana College, B.A.
University of Chicago, M.A.
Mr. George Fink
Industrial Arts
\
38
Mr. Clarence Florence
Science
Northern Illinois University,
S.S.
Colorado State College, M .A.
Varsity Basketball Coach
Mrs. Joy Forkos
English
Northwestern University, B.5.
�Teachers strive for better understanding
Mi111 Carol Franklin
Biology
Indiana University, B.S.
Mils Dotti< Ann• Fugi<I
Scitnc'
University of Dayton, B.S .
Girls' Service Club Advisor
Miss Barbar• Fry
Mathematics
Mrs. Shirley P. Carol
Special Education
University of Chicago, 8.A.
Independent Study - TeacherAdvisor
Mrs. Joan Ginsburg
Mathematics
Roosevelt University, B.SL.
Mr. Jock Grant
Social Studies
Drake University, 8.5.
Mr. Patrick A. Grant
Physical Education
Illinois State University, 8.5.
University of Illinois. M.S.
Head Tennis Coach
Sophomore Gymnastics Coach
Dr. Jan Gund
Physical Education,
Department Chairman
Linden wood College. B.5.
State Univers ity of Iowa, M .A.,
Ph.D.
GAA Coordinator
B.5.
Mr. John Hallbftg
Family living
Univmity of Illinois, B.S.,
M.A.
Mr. Richard H ..h•gm
English
University of Wisconsin, B.S .
Technical Service Club Advisor
39
�-
-
---~----
-
-
_- - -
-
-
~
--
-------~-
Facility ~~mulates studerit participation
h~;Y~
g
r::).
Mr. Bernnd Horyton
Audio-Visual Coordinator
Illinois State University, B.S.
Mr. Howard Heidorn
Mathematics
Lewis College, B.A.
Hall A Council Moderator
t1~
Mr. Dennis Herlihy
G uidance Counselor
Miami University, A.8., B.S.,
M .Ed.
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Physical Education
Mrs. Linda Herron
French"
Lake Forest College, B.A.
Mr. G.tm Hosler
Social Studies, Department
Chairman
North Cen tral College, B.A.
Northern Illinois"University,
M .A.
Mrt. Mary Howell
Business Education
Carthage College, B.A.
40
Mr. Kent Iberg
Mathematics
Illinois S tate University , 8.5.
Mrs. Mudonna Ism berg
Social Studies
University of Illinois, B.A.
Northwestern University, M.A.
Mrs. Eliline Jwinski
Physical Educat ion
University of M issouri, S.S.
GAA Intrarnurals Advisor
�Mr. David Jackson
Social Studies
Henderson State College. B.S.E.
University of Chicago, M .A.
Enlighteners Club Advisor
Mr. William E. King:sford
Gu idance Counselor
Western Michigan University,
8.A.
Freshman, Sophomore Tennis
Coach
l\lr. Robert Kujanp..
Social Studies
Wisconsin State University,
8.5.
Northwestern University, M.A.
Mi11 G•bri<I• R. L.chmann
B.S.
German
or
University of Illinois. B.A.
Northwestern University. M.A.
Miss Joy A. Jirik
English
University of Colorado, 6.A.
University of Chicago, M .A.
Calliope Advisor
Assistant Dramatics Director
Mn. Phyllis Kl•pman
Speech Correction
Northwestern University. B.A.
Northeastern Illinois
University, M .A.
Mr. Walter John
Social Studies
Mrs. Donna Kelman
Mathematics
Emory University. B.A.
Mr. David Kmet
Physical Education
Nothern Illinois U n iversity.
Mrs. Nancy Knopik
Drama
B.S.. M.S.
Freshman Football Coach
Junior Varsity Baseball Codch
Mr. Eugene Kuntz
Science
North Park College, 8.S .
University of South Dakota,
M.N.S .
Mr. Pet<r L•forg•
English, Department Chairman
University of Notre l)ame,
B.A., M .A.
Florida State University
41
�- -
Miss Virginia Lmdweh.r
Guidance Department
Chairman
Northwestern University, B.S.
University Wisconsin , M.5 .
or
Mr. David W. lange
Science
Loras College, B.5.
Drake University , M.A.
-
-----
Mrs. Jane Legge
Librarian
--
-
Dr. Paul lendw;ry
Social Studies, Russian
St. Elizabethan University,
Ph.D .
Russia,n Club Advisor
- - - - - - - --
Miss Susan Lerner
English
Mrs. Miriam Lichtenstein
Mathematics
University of Chicago, B.5.
Northwestern University, M.5.
Math Club Advisor
Mr. John Lorenz
Industrial Arts
Stout State University, B.S.,
M.S.
42
MiH Marilyn Levin
English
University of Illinois, B.A .
Assistant Drama Coach
Drama Club Advisor
Mr. Alf Logan
Guidance Counselor
Wheaton College, B.A.
Northern Illinois Univers ity,
M.S.
Assistant Swimming Coach
Mr. Jama Lund
Mathematics
Greenville College, B.A.
University of Illinois , M .5 .
Sophomore Basketball Coach
�)
d
v
M r. Ralph Lyerla
SciMee
Carthage College, B.S.
Miami University, M .A.T.
Cross Country Coach
Sophomore Class Board
Advisor
,
.
-
(J
Mrs. Mary McEJfr..h
Home Economics
Oklahoma State University,
B.S.
Pennsylvania State University,
M.5.
Mr. David D. McCarrell
Physical Education
Wheaton College. B.S.
DePaul University, M .Ed.
Head Football Coach
Assistant Track Coach
Mr. Richard Mahoney
Physical Education
North Park College, B.A.
Assistant Varsity Football
Coach
Staff shares Viking spirit
'
\
Mr.TedMoytr
Mathematics Department
Chairman
Illinois State Normal
University. B.5.Ed.
University of Illinois, M.Ed.
Mi11Jil1Marks
English
University of Michigan, B.A.
Northwestern Un iversity, M.A.
Mr. Robert Milstein
Science
University of Illinois, S.S.
Mn. B.ubua Massman
Social Studies
University of Colorado, B.A .
Northwestern University,
M.A.T.
Non-Western Civilization
Curriculum Project Chairman
Mr. Thomas Meier
English
DePaul University, B.A .. M.A.
Intramural Program Director
Mrt. Dorothy Metzler
Guidance Counselor
Trenton State University , 8.5.
Roosevelt University. M.S.
--.--, - ' · - -.; - ' ____ ,
=
,
•
_
I I
J
.)
)
43
�-
-----------=---
Seeking explanations demands time, care
~
-'
Mrs. Marjorie Moorshead
English
North Park College, B.A.
Mrs. Patricia Murphy
Science
University of Toledo, B.S.
Northwestern University, M.S.
M iot Elizabeth 01..on
Physical Education
Grinnell College, B.A.
University of Montana, M.A.
Mr. Eugene Napier
Business Education
University of Chicago, M.A.,
Ph.B.
M iss Nancy N ..h•im
Physical Education
Eastern Illinois University, B.S.
Girl's Gymnastic Club Advisor
Mr. Alphonsus Niec
Mathematics
Loyola Univers ity, B.S.
Or. Dorothy Nielsen
Psychologist
University of Denver. B.A.,
M.A., Ph .D .
Mr. Ellath Ovftboe
Science
University of Minnesota, B.S.,
M .A.
)
\
Mrs. Kathleen P.Jansky
Librarian
Trenton State College, B.S.
Wheaton College, M.A.
Rosary College, M .A.L.5 .
44
M rs. Peggy Paulsm
Home Economics
University of Illinois, M.Ed.
Mils Selma Perlmutter
French
University o f Minnesota, S.S.
Ohio State University, M .A.
Universite de Rennes, Brittany,
France
French C lub Advisor
Norscapades Assistant Director
Mi.11 lmore Peters
English
�Mrs. May Pietz
English
Augustana College, B.A.
National College, M.Ed.
MiH Jacquelyn Piraino
French, Speech/ Debate
Knox College. B.A.
Assistant Debate Coach
••
Mn. Ruth Poinpian
Reading Specialist
Sherwood Music School, B.A.
Roosevelt University, B.A.
University of Chicago, M.A.
Mr. Griff Powell
Mathematics
Northeastern Illinois State
Mr. Georg• Pryjina
Mathematics
Northwestern University, 8.A.
College, B.A.
Mrs. Jan• Rainville
Mathematics
Simmons College. B.S.
Loyola University, M.Ed.
Frosh-Soph Cross-Country
Coaoh
j
I
.j
l
j
Mr.John Rainirn
Spanish
Eastern Illinois University, B.S.
Northern Illinois University.
M.S.
Sp•nish Club Advisor
Tr.ck Cooch
Mr. Willialn Richardoon
Driver's Education
Northeast Missouri State
University, B.S.
Sophomore Football Coach
Mi11 Karen Roodman
Science
Mr. Will~m Rosenkranz
Librarian
Indiana State University. A .B.
Vikette Advisor
Hall 0 Council Advisor
Junior-Varsity Wrestling Coach
45
�~
-
-
-- -
---
,
Mr. MM:had Rotchford
Business Education
Northwestern University. B.A.,
M.A .
Assistant Ticket Director
Mr. Georg• Scherb
Social Studies
46
Mrs. Elaine G. Roth
Library Science
Indiana University. B.S.
Rosary College. M.A.L.5.
Milo Sandra Schneider
Home Economics
University of Wisconsin. B.S.
----------
-
\
'
; -..
Mils Michaela Rowland
Social Studies
Loyola University, M .A.
Mr. Robert A. Schutt
English
Northwestern University, B.S.,
M.A.
Miss FlorWtne Rzeszewski
Social Studies
University of Chicago, M.A.
Illinois Institute of Technology.
M.5.
Mn. Susan C. Seefeld
S pecial Education
Southern Connecticut State
College, B.5.
Mrs. Cecil Sacher
Foreign Language, Department
Chairman
Case Western Reserve
University , 8 .A., M .A.
Mils Ann Shapiro
Science
Roosevelt University, B.S.
Mr. Daniel Schaulil
Industrial Arts
Wayne State College, B.E.D.
University of Nebraska, M .E.D.
Northern Illinois University,
M.5.
Mrs. Ellm Shapiro
English
Queens College, B.5.
New York University, M.A.
�Faculty displays ambition, determination
/
1
\
Mn. Marla Hoffman
English
Northwestern University, 8.5.
J
Miss Judith Siegel
Guidance Counselor
Northwestern University,
M .M .
Miss Ruth E. Smith
Librarian
University of Wisconsin,
M.L.S.
Mr. Dmnis Snidn
Social Studies
Northwestern University, S.S.,
M .A .
Mr. William D. Sn yder
Driver's Education
University of Illinois, S .S ..
M.S.
Sophomore Swimming Coach
Mr. Bruce 8. Sormsen
Industrial Arts, Department
Chairman
Stout State University, B.5.
Northern Illinois University,
M.S .
(.
Mn. Roch•ll• Spitz
Homebound Studies
Northwestern University, M .A .
Mr. William B. Strong
Latin
Loyola University. A.B.• M .A.
Latin Club Advisor
"' 7
\
\
Mr.Me!Stuit
Social Studies
C•lvin College. B.A.
Western Mkhigan University,
M.A.
)'
Miao Carol Sumko
Physical Education
Northern Illinois University,
8.5.
Cheerleading Adviso'r
47
�-
-
-
M r. Earl R. Sw4Ulson
German
Roosevelt University, B.A.,
M.A.
-
-
Mr. C harles Swinford
Industrial Arts
University of Illinois, S.S.,
M.5.
M r. Barry Sweeny
Art
Northern Illinois University,
B.5.
-
--
Miss PatrK:ia T aepke
Mathematics
DePaul University, B.A .
Northwestern University, M.A.
German Club Advisor
Freshman Class Board Advisor
Instruction, activities cease;
signs of school life rentain
M r. James Tomson
Business Education,
Department Chairman
Western Michigan University,
B.5.
University of Michigan, M.A.
-ff~L a_.
l
fl,,,, L.... ll.. .
\i.......-._ _ _......
.
48
Mr. !
Ind
Wes
B.!
Nor
M
l\..:t~
~/Ir
ho t td....,,
'::.":,:. .
G!.'_}yr \ ~~ f ~n..,.j41(
\
Mr. Ronald T racy
Social Studies
Illinois State Univers ity , S.S.
Mrs. Carol T ur pin
Physical Education
Iowa University, B.5 .
Roosevelt University, M .A.
Timer's Club Advisor
Mr. Ron ald Van Arsdale
English
Butler University, B.A.
State University of Iowa, M .A.
American Legion Oratorical
Contest Director
�Mr. Carl Van Cl••ve
Driver's Education,
Department Chairman
Iowa State University, B.S.
Michigan State University,
M.A.
Mr. Jim Vm DelinckT
English
University of Illinois, B.A.
Eastern Illinois University,
M.S.
Head Debate Coach
Norsecapades Advisor
It's Academic Coach
'
I
\
, B.S.
Mr. Gen• D. Volkmilll
Industrial Arts
Western Illinois University,
B.S.
Northern Illinois University ,
M.S.
Mr. Don W•ddell
Science
Loyola University, B.S.
Dr. Lawrence Wathen
Music, Department Chairman
University of Wisconsin,
B.Mus.
Northwestern Un iversity,
M.Mus., Ph.D.
Stage Band Advisor
Clarinet Choir Advisor
'·
Mr. Rory W•bft
Physical Education
Northwestern University, B.S.
University of Arizona, M .5.
Varsity Wrestling Coach
I
Mrs. Jonie• w.,1
Mathematics
Montclair State College, 8.A.
University of Evansville, M .A.
Milo Theim• Wilcox
Music
Wayne State College, B.M.E.
Indiana Un iversity, M .M .E.
Humanities Club Advisor
Madrigal Advisor
String Quartet Advisor
Q .Q
.........
Mr. )•in" Winkleman
Scirnce, Department Chairman
Southern Illinois University,
8.5.. M.S.
Mr. Robert Wolf
English
Mrs. Myrtl• bike
Business Education
Wisconsin State University,
B.Ed.
Northwestern University, M .A .
FBLA AdviSO(
_,
-·
-
~J
-r ~,,
~
;:;:::
t;;""" ~
~~
nr ..••·----
49
���-
-
~-
-
-
-
-~--
-
Ample opportunity to create, investigate
PARAMECIUM and their reactions to different kinds of stimuli provide a research topic for senior Irene Suzukida.
52
�provided in sciences, English, the arts
CREATIVE WRITING students develop their talents by writing essays, poems, and short prose .
BEGINNING to build a chess set, freshman Steve
Berns planes a piece of wood.
Creativity: the ability of the individual
to produce, invent, or imagine a totally
new idea, concept, or physical object . ..
a science project conceived and developed by a student ... a new design in
living room furniture created from a slab
of birch during woods class . . . a creative arrangement of the English language
suggesting the most in meaning and interest ... inventive students use the
mind to delve into the creative ...
WITH a piece of paper, a brush, and an idea, senior Jack Korn creates a human figure.
53
�-
~---
-
~
---=~.._~-~
-
-
-
PROSPECTS of a crucial test usually bring fear and dread to mo~t students.
Apprehension occurs in scholastic life
Apprehension: the expectation of evil,
fear, dread ... "I can' t really remember
what I added, but I hope it turns out to
be creamed soup" ... students reluctant
to take the next test, dreading the outcome ... driver education students
wondering if they will get to the end of
the movie ... apprehension ...
'·
--
......
fro
DRIVER EDUCATION MOVIES teach students to expect danger to be just around the corner. Junior
Mitchell Brachman improves his driving skills by practicing in a simulator.
54
�CREATING a bowl of soup often brings uncertainty about the outcome.
A STUDENT wonders about his fate and reinstatement into the class.
UNCERTAINTY sometimes prevents students
from volunteering answers in class.
ior
55
�-------~
-
-------------
~-
-- -
----- ---
--
DIRECTED INDEPENDENT STUDY programs enable students to select topics for individual study.
Senior Harry Hirsch discusses his project with Mr. Charles Thompson, program coordinator .
SENIOR Nancy Schy and sophomore Ronald
Koonce use their ability to perform gym routines.
SCULPTURE, painting, photography, drawing, and graphics are among new art courses offered this year.
Junior Arny Rubin expresses her individuality by modeling clay .
56
�year.
Curriculunts urge student individuality
ART APPRECIATION is one area taught in humanities. Students try to express their inner selves through fingerpainting .
Individuality: the character or qualities which make a person a distinct entity in society .. . directed independent
study, providing a student-initiated
course in a subject of his own interest
... the human body strained to the
perfection of a gym routine created by
the individual .. . an individual's direct
inquiry into the realm of the unknown in
science labs . . . a new art curriculum
with the students' individual interest the
foremost consideration ... a large school
striving for individualized education ...
'
S l \GER
-----.
\
.......__
\
GETTING READY to put the finishing touches on a sewing project is junior Denise Rouleau .
57
�=--- -
--~
-
---~ -~-
-
-
- ~~----
- -~~·~~- ·- -
--
-
Drills, exercises essential to education
Conformity: oral and / or physical
agreement or similarity with others . . .
"repetez, je voudrais te presenter" .. .
everyone learning to thread a bobbin
"begin dribbling to the other end of the
gym when I say go" . . . "turn to page
211 and do exercise 13A" ... the drills
and exercises of academic life are the
inescapable tools of learning ...
BEFORE beginning their first sewing projects, clothing students learn to thread a machine.
STUDENTS orally conform to the repetition
58
0
�IN DEVELOPING business skills, students work basic exercises from their texts.
t': ·TJ030pifru1eM · ..
~ · Scgx yqawuxca
·
'i1Buneuuo20
GYM is a class in which all students do similar physical movements with slight variations according to
skill and motivation. Accuracy in dribbling is being tested in this gym class .
of drills and exercises in the language lab.
59
�~
-- --
--- - --
___.;;::-.....::::...._
Contntitntent
SPENDING HOURS of time on the chair in front of the easel, senior Donna Tadelman paints her image of society.
60
�total student involventent in education
COUNTING MONEY at the Old Orchard Bank, senior Howard Ronz participates in a work-study program.Work-study junior Dave Newman arranges window displays at Marshall Field and Company .
LIFE which is invisible without the aid of a microscope is searched by senior Carey W eiss.
Commitment: the immovable spirit of
the individual to do what he is doing,
study what he is studying, learn what he
is learning ... a girl striving to learn a
language ... the art student's devotion
to his work . . . a scientist searching for a
new theory or concept . . . an individual
committed to work experience for educational goals occuring in work-study .. .
the ideal academic situation is one in
which the student body is irrevocably
committed to education and study . . .
LEARNING RUSSIAN by use of the language lab, junior Jaymes Ann Rohrer gains oral precision .
61
�--
----
-
-~
-~-
~-----~--
-
-
-
-
HOMEROOM is a place where indifference is abundant. Students talk, gossip, comb hair, and stare idly into nothingness .
Indifference: lack of interest or attention; not caring .. . homeroom is often
an area in which the student's indifference to study time is abundantly evident
... students found sleeping during
study hall, class . .. the wandering mind
during a class lecture ... indifference a physical area, a state of mind ...
STUDY HALL often becomes the place to catch up on sleep missed the night before.
62
�Indifference evident during
class, study hall, homeroom
I
.r,
'l
11
r,
};
l(IF
'
•}
-
-
ATTENTION d uring a class sometimes wanders.
LOCKERS provide support from the constant press ures of academic life.
63
�Relevancy: direct bearing or influence
on our lives; that which is essential to
our development as people ... humanities, the study of man as he relates to
contemporary society
sociology,
stressing student involvement ... war,
prejudice, individuality - three new topic areas studied through literature during
second semester freshman English ...
home economics, teaching the domestic
arts for the future homemaker ... a
course giving future teachers experience
with child learning ... books throug h
which we see life ... much of modern
education tries to .Pe relevant to our lives
- present and future ...
STUDENT AWARENESS of man and his relationship to contemporary society is stressed in humanities ..
English, art, music, and social studies instructors teach the course.
Modern education attentpts relevancy
•
I
CHILD
stude
THE PROBLEM of a flat tire is solved by junior Merry Lauter during driver education .
64
�e
0
i0
' '
D-
g
ic
a
ce
;h
rn
es
WHETHER history, science, math, English, business education, or the arts, books organize and stimulate our thoughts .
in contentporary student life
•
COMPUTER PROGRAMMING teaches the skills
necessary fo r the modern mechanized world.
CHILD CARE practicum classes give students a chance to observe child behavior. Aiding grammar school
students at Jane Stenson School helps senior Geri Lorber to learn about children.
65
�-
-- -
-
-
--------- - --
~--=----~-
,,
Ir ii
f
i/ ll lllllJ U
--.:r:
fll'l f / (H
1
a 411 lllw mii:
Students learn
Communication: the oral,. visual, and
physical symbols which we use to express our emotions, thoughts, and feelings to each other ... a semi-circle formation for discussion .. . " Parlez-vous
francais? Oui, un peu" . . . a new freshman English curriculum with a semester
of instruction in speech . . . theater as a
means of expression explored in drama
class .. . " since the triangle is a rig ht
triangle, the sum o~ the squares of the
lengths of the legs is equal to the square
of the length of the hypotenuse" . . ..
Resolved: That Congress should prohibit United States unilateral military intervention in foreign countries ... communication - the essence of life . . .
RECITATION of the alphabet lays the basis for communicating in Russian.
SEMI-CIRCLE seating arrangements improve communication during class discussions.
-SOPHOMORE Ruth Cohen explains a geometry
proof to her class.
66
�!try
to communicate emotions, thoughts, feelings
FAMILY LIVING classes are conducted in a relaxed atmosphere. Students sit on couches and participate in informal discussions .
CHANGES in the English curriculum give all freshmen one semester of speech instruction .
67
�Thinking, studying, learning, understanding
~
f
c
COMPETITION motivates students in gym as well as in other areas of academic life.
SPECIAL EDUCATION students listen to a lecture on possible future careers. Most special education
68
st
�:ion
Acadentics
Creativity, apprehension, individuality, conformity, commitment, indifference, relevancy, communication: a few
themes cannot possibly present the fullness and completeness of academic life at
Northi .. . academic life - not simply a
case of 0·4 =0·6 or 4 +1 =3 +2 ... competition - a large phase of academic life
which makes us strive for more than our
fellow students ... special education community efforts for education of all
. . . special education volunteers striving
to learn ... Much of Northi's academic
life has been presented in these pages.
Some of it cannot be expressed through
words or pictures but remains in our
memories . . .
FUND AMENT AL mathematical properties can be illustrated by simple equations.
students are in regular classes this year.
FRESHMAN VOLUNTEER Randy Kostas helps special education student Joyce Novak with math.
69
���- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -
- --- - - -
-
Antithesis thellle accented in Saga '70
\
\
CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF Harry Hirsch and Marcy Schlocker discuss Saga 70's cover with the publisher's representative, Paul Clarkson.
STRAIGHTENING the sign outside her carrel is section editor Sharon Ogawa.
72
�\
HELPING edit senior lists for portraits is general staff member Sheri Didech .
..........
...... . ::·•
.. .
. . .
'"TT-;::""""'.'-. . . . . . . .~ll!"'!'~":"':"~~77
1
'
......... .
.. . .. ..
.. . .. . .. . . . . . . . ..
~\
ROBYN COOPER records the completion of a
yearbook section on Saga' s progress chart.
"Portraits needs typists! We need
people to stay after school today [ Don' t
all volunteer at once . .. Where's the
copy for wrestling? What, you can' t put
THAT picture in . .. @ #$% €&*! The
pictures didn' t turn out . .. We've lost
all the grease pencils . . . The deadline is
Wednesday? . . . You' re kidding[" .. .
From the sounds emerging from the publications office this year, one might never
have expected to see SAGA '70 come out
in final form . It finally appeared, however, and not without several departures
from previous yearbooks . Beginning
with the opening section, SAGA ' 70
worked with the theme of antithesis to
illustrate through pictures the contrasts
existing within the school and society.
Also new this year was the academics
section, arranged by contrasting themes
existing within academic life. The activities section departed from formal group
shots of organizations to representative
candids in an attempt to record the real
activity of extracurricular clubs. With
these changes, SAGA ' 70 endeavored to
better portray the school year and its relationship to the students.
SPORTS EDITORS Mike Winter, Sandy Cohen and Jerry Levine ponder a picture's possibilities .
73
�----------------- - - - ---------- -----
~---
- - ---
-
North Star exparids coverage
WHILE on his distribution route, Ira Stover finds
an opportunity to look over a new issue.
74
AFTER school in the printer's shop, North Star co-editors-in-ch ief Beth Greenberg and Bonnie Chavin
take a final look at t.h e pages with the printer, Mr. Joe Meier.
�of coillillUnity events
.... . .
....
. ....
. . . . ........ ..
. . . . . . . ... .. .....
.
. . . . . . . . ...
.. .
.
. . . . . . . . . : : ........ . .
. - . . . ..
. . . ... . . . . ... .
. .. . . ....
. . . .. .
. .. . .
.
.. . . . . .
.... . .
. . .. . . .
. . . ...
. ..
PAGE EDITORS Harlan Bernstein and Linda Lechowicz read proofs to check for errors.
"Come on you guys! We got a deadline
day today ... Who copyread this story?
It stinks! ... A byline? Promise? .. . We
need story ideas, ideas, ideas ... What?
A thirty-one inch hole on page one!" ...
Once again, the NORTH ST AR found
story ideas, got interviews, and tried to
reach the truth of every story for each
issue of the newspaper. And from the
ordeal of making that deadline every two
weeks, the NORTH STAR progressed to
create more student awareness through
its coverage. To acquaint students with
aspects of urban living, the paper ran a
series of articles on urban problems in
Chicago. Included in this year's paper
was a regular column which commented
on school life. Movie and theater reviews
headed the list of c ultur al enrichment
articles informing students of places to
go and see. Expanding its coverage of the
city of Chicago, the NORTH ST AR attempted to attract s tudent interest.
EXAMINING final copy for his page, sports editor Randy Hammett copyreads a s tory .
75
�- - - - - - - - - - - - --
~~-
-
----
----
-
Two seniors
Calliope adds
NAMED AS Northi's National Merit semi-finalists are seniors Richard Rukin and Bob Olian.
Northi's chapter of the National Honor Society took an active role this year
with the creation of an in-school tutoring
project. Honor society members organized the project, recruiting students to
tutor other students needing help in academic subjects . Over one hundred students participated in this project, showing that " there was a need that hadn' t
been filled before" as Mrs. Mary Murphy, advisor of the group , says.
Restructuring its staff, CALLIOPE, Northi' s literary magazine, included for the
first time a layout editor and foreign language editors. Two Niles North seniors
who took the National Merit Scholarship
Qualifying Test received scores high
enough to make them National Merit
semi-finalists this year. After further
selection they may be eligible for college
scholarships and other honorary awards.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY member Sharon Ogawa helps Lisa Serkin with her algebra homework .
76
�win Merit awards; NHS tutors students;
, to staff, displays Northi's literary talent
CALLIOPE advisor Miss Joy Jirik helps editors Irene Suzukida and Marc Pearl select material.
77
�--------------~
--
- - - --
-~
-
- --=--- -
Sena.te finds new avenues for involvement
DEBATE is frequent during Senate meetings as President Alan Jaffe and Nina Zolt demonstrate .
MORT SCHAFFNER and Linda Lorber load cartons of food for delivery to the Common Pantry.
78
�DIRECTING business during a general meeting, vice-president Robert Freedman distributes supplementary material as Laura Metcoffhelps out.
Robert's Rules of Order abandoned
. .. food for the Common Pantry
money for the Crusade of Mercy .. . a
student-faculty-administrative committee planned . . . poetry readings held ...
teach-ins for a new kind of learning
modular scheduling planned . .. This
year 's Senate tried for a relaxed atmosphere at meetings and a purpose in its
existence by contributing time, money,
food and effort to feed, clothe and understand the impoverished. Senate also attempted meaningful communications
knowing they hold the key to progress.
Senate became " more involved, more
attuned, more relevant, more responsible
and more active," Mr. Joel Baker, Student Senate advisor, believes .
JOSH MILLER discusses plans for the Viet Nam teach-in with Senate advisor Mr. Joel Baker.
79
�Hall councils sponsor .v aried activities
LINDA LATIOLAIS and Randy Nelson of Hall C Council sell candy canes to Brad Schwartz.
Hosts for freshman orientation week,
Hall C Council started early with its
many activities. The annual Donkey
Basketball Game was held in February
and a boating regatta at Skokie Lagoon in
the spring. A Hall C float, built by the
council, was entered in the Homecoming
parade. To raise more funds, council
members sold candy canes for Christmas
and lollipops for Valentine's Day. Hall D
Council's major project this year was a
clothing drive held in December for the
George Howland School on the west side
of Chicago. Members collected clothing
and delivered them to the school, spending half a day playing with the children.
Bake sales, including a donut sale, helped
raise funds for Hall D's treasury.
. HALL D COUNCIL members carry clothes collected for distribution at Howland School in Chicago .
80
en
�~
y
n
~e
a
he
~:
d-
r
~n.
ed
HALL B COUNCIL members Sue Masters and Judy Slutsky attend Turnabout with their dates.
Hall A Council sponsored many activities this year beginning with a candy
drive in November, during which they
collected 80 pounds of Halloween candy
for soldiers in Viet Nam. In February, a
computer dance with Glenbrook North
matched couples for an evening with the
Bob Filler Blues Band. Hall A also sponsored Secret Admirers ' Day, allowing
people to send flowers and candy secretly to the ones they admired. The theme
of Romeo and Juliet was chosen for the
third annual Hall B Council Turnabout
Dance held in December. Other projects
for Hall B were a Chocolate Chip Cookie
Day sale and a carnival booth.
dtt
Nl:I
~
CINDY COHEN, Ann Hoffing and Karyn Israel of Hall A Council load candy to be sent to Viet Nam.
81
�---
~--
- - ------ -
-
-
-
--
-
-
~
~_:____--:;-
-
IRA FIERSTEIN, Sue Wilson, Judy Tanner and Danny Simon eagerly check their tourney ratings.
LISA RITTER demonstrates an Indian rain dance
as a part of her original monologue.
"We compete once a week for blood,
not for fun," says Mr. James VanDelinder, debate coach, of the twenty
meets that the debate team participates
in each year. "It's the longest season of
any interscholastic team, well over six
months." This year the debate team had
a nucleus of varsity debaters who had
attended summer institutes. Thus they
had advance preparation for the debate
topic - Resolved: That Congress should
prohibit unilateral military intervention
in foreign countries. "You've got to be
insane to be involved in forensics," Miss
Lenore Peters, forensics coach, begins.
"One Saturday we left at six in the
morning and got back after six that
night. The work involved in it is
monumental. Of the ten events, six are
memorized." The work paid off, as Niles
North won trophies and was admitted to
the National Forensics League, an honor
which is given to only two Illinois
schools each year.
SHERRY TROOP, Lynda Cohen, Sharyn Lachman, John Thompson and Ira Fierstein practice cuttings.
82
�Speech teams compete in statewide tourneys
l
~s.
\
RICHARD GREEN recites the speech which took
second place in the oratorical contest.
REALIZING that research is a major part of debate, Richard Perlman studies in the library .
GETTING into a heated argument are debaters Steve Lazar and Doug Brenner.
83
�-----
-
- ---------
--
__
__
~----~---·-
-:::__
-
Enlighteners extend scope, stay informal;
Announcers, radio hams channel news
.
I
"Men are never so likely to settle a
question rightly as when they discuss it
freely," said a nineteenth century English writer. That is what Enlighteners is
all about. Starting out as a discussion
group with an informal atmosphere, they
increased their scope of activities to include a field trip to the Montrose Urban
Progress Center which resulted in a
book, clothing and toy drive for the Center. They also had a guest speaker from
the Brazilian operation of the Peace
Corps. Enlighteners participated in Project ' 70, a community-wide operation
enlisting volunteers to walk in a twenty- .
five mile march to raise funds for underdeveloped nations. Like Enlighteners,
Radio-Electronics club is a place where
people exchange ideas. Members undertook projects at home and came to meetings to discuss mutual interests or seek
help on their projects. For the first time,
Northi had four PA announcers. Tryouts
were conducted by Miss Lenore Peters,
forensics coach.
READING through the paper, Enlighteners Jeff Stokols and Marcie Sala keep up with the news.
84
�l
I
/
1/
(
RADIO-ELECTRONICS club members Ed Gussin and Dave Alpert operate North's amateur radio station WA9-R2F.
~·
MORNING announcements, as read by Linda Fields, begin the school day.
85
�-- ---
---
--~~---=----·-
-_-==::_---
--
COSTUMES crew chairman Pam Smith inspects a hat with crew member Sherry Troop .
Thespians stage productions with finesse
MARSHA YOUNG waits calmly in the wings for her debut in " The Emperor's New Clothes. "
IN THESPIAN CIRCLES, drama callboard serves
as an important medium of communication.
�CYNDEE DALESMAN applies face makeup to Rona Buzil as Terry Sacks touches up her eye makeup.
BEFORE a performance of "Sleeping Beauty,"
Gudrun Mank checks the lighting on stage.
"We tried to make Thespians more
than a yearly banquet," says Barb Rosenthal, president. For the first time,
Thespians entered a float in
Homecoming. Several fund raising projects, including a lollipop sale, were initiated in order to purchase tickets for a
matinee and evening performance of two
plays that Thespians went to see in
downtown Chicago. A new policy was
instituted by the group this year. Different maximums for Thespian points were
set up, while points were also awarded
for such things as writing original plays,
television and radio shows.
BARRY SUCHERMAN searches for the appropriate props for "The Odd Couple."
87
�- -
--
----
~
-
-- -
~-=----
---
--~~-----:--
-
----
Tech services club aids Northi; productions
ATTACHING a microphone to a crossbeam is Technical Service Club member John Graeff.
JOE MEIS helps Steve Spielman adjust the lighting
over a poker table for " The Odd Couple ."
"We take a show from the start and
work on all technical aspects - lighting,
sound, curtains and stage movements,
from the first light that goes up to the
last set that comes down," says Steve
Spielman, president of the Technical
Services Club. "When anyone is using
the auditorium, we're required to be
there." Besides the four major school
drama productions, there are band and
choral concerts and outside groups who
use the auditorium requiring the aid of
Technical Services. "We do a lot of work,
and we get very little credit for it, but we
have a lot of fun doing it," says Steve.
\
"
'\
STAGE MANAGER Brad Weigel follows the script for lighting cues during a performance .
88
�TRADING coins are Coin Club members Bob Antman, Mike Diganci and Richard Kappel.
Coin, stock clubs engage in active trading
Numismatists at Northi traded coins
and conducted auctions. They discussed
coin magazine articles to find out about
coming coin shows and information
about rare coins and mint errors. Engaged in another kind of trading were
Niles North ' s future stock brokers.
Members of the newly formed Stock
Club divided into groups and chose
stocks that they believed to be
profitable. After charting their progress
until the end of the year, the group that
made the most money won a subscription to Fortune magazine.
STUDYING the Wall Street Journal is president of Stock Club Mark Glicksman.
89
�- ---
-
---
--=---=------~::-
=-~=-
-- -
-
Serfous practice brings musical perfection
SIMULT ANEOUSLY playing the French horn and keeping step with the rest of the marching band is Jerry Kane.
ELLEN WEBER, Melissa Wood, Rick Bromberg, Bill Chagares and Brad Price perform at a concert.
90
�ORCHESTRA violinists concentrate on their performance of "The Nutcracker Suite."
"Music is the universal language of
mankind," says Longfellow, and Viking
musicmakers found many outlets for
musical expression this year. Concert
band performed at eight concerts but
"concerts are not the whole thing. We are
looking for musical performance in practice sessions as well as in concerts. Our
satisfaction comes when we come close
to a perfect musical performance," says
Dr. Lawrence Wathen, music department
chairman. A cappella choir grew from a
chamber ensemble of 27 to a large chorus
of 67. Orchestra provided invaluable assistance to the spring musical. "You'd be
surprised how much it adds to it," says
Miss Thelma Wilcox, orchestra conductor. Miss Wilcox also directs Girls' Glee.
"They arrange their own music - that 's
kind of unusual. It is music by committee. Kids make suggestions before a final
form is decided upon," she says.
DEEPLY intent on her music, celloist Deborah Slaton dutifully rehearses a number.
91
�------=---=------ - - - - - -- - - --
-
~--:==:--~""~-
_.; ;:
-
-
Choral groups perform for students, public
MR. JAMES WILSON directs A cappella choir singing "The Song of Norway" at the choir's "Triptych" concert.
•
I
\~
HOWARD PINHASIK, Scott Side!J and Danny Simon rehearse a song during A cappella choir.
92
�AT A CAPELLA CHOIR'S fall concert, soloist Sue
Hope sings a selection entitled "Romance."
AROUND the piano, Sounds of Time singers Karen Anderson and Debbie Levy practice songs.
CONCERT CHOIR altos Sharyn Lachman and Joann Share practice for an upcoming concert.
93
�-
---
-_
------ --
------===--------=---==-~--
=- -
Twirlers perform new drills;
"We are the Vikings, mighty, mighty
Viki~gs. " ... Pep Club, N-Club and the
~
• • •
,,
t:.
J
I
I
-"
Twirlers, along with the cheerleaders and
Vikettes, were responsible for building
the spirit in Vikingdom. The Twirlers
livened up half time by performing their
original routines. To help eager Viking
fans get to the away basketball games,
Pep Club sponsored six free busses. NClub started its activities with a dance
after the Glenbroo'k North football
game. They sold buttons and tickets for
Booster Club' s alumni-faculty game .
They also sponsored the N-Club-faculty
game. With the money they raised, NClub bought equipment for the athletic
department. Their goal for this year was
the purchase of a stop action camera.
TWIRLERS Leslie Berman, Eva Bleier, Debbi Dworski and Carole Herter compose a star formation .
POSTING signs encouraging school spirit are Pep Club members Sue Friedman and Ruthie Metcoff.
94
EVA BLEIER and Captain Debbi Dworski execute
a twirling maneuver in opposition to each other.
�Pep Club, N-Club foster Viking spirit
LETTERMEN and cheerleaders ride their float titled " Tippecanoe and Maine West too!"
JEFF EPSTEIN, captain of the varsity football
team, addresses the Homecoming assembly.
DRIVING a hard bargain are N-Club members Marc Pozan and Mike Wolz, who sell tickets for the Alumni-Student Athletic Fun and Dance Night at the PTA open house .
95
�-
----======-----==---=------=-- -_--- -- - - - - -
--
-
- -
-
-
Chess fans improve strategy;
s]
SKI EE
halls
PRACTICING to improve her game at a Chess Club meeting is Lori Simon.
CHESS CLUB advisor Mr. Frank Cardulla observes
as Richard Rukin contemplates his next move.
STEVE GOULD anticipates his opponent's next move and plots a strategy.
96
�•
'I
skiers head for the slopes
SKIER Randy Nelson makes his way down the
halls with his skis and boots to catch the bus .
AMIDST a sea of equipment is Mary Holton checking to make sure she has everything.
Checkmate . . . As a member of the
North Shore Chess League, Niles
North's Chess Team plays a round robin
of tournaments with seven other
schools . For the benefit of novice players
in the Chess Club, the team conducted
small seminars on the basic ideas of improving chess play. " Every Friday we ski
without fail, " says Ski Club secretary
Jerry Slutzky, " except if it's too warm or
if the roads are closed." Skiing with the
club had its advantages, saving each
member eight to ten dollars per trip.
Membership rose to 130 this year as the
club increased its range of trips, including in its plans a seven-day holiday during spring vacation at Aspen, Colorado.
SKI CLUB members discuss equipment-while waiting to leave for Wilmot for night skiing.
97
�E
(j
0
SPANISH CLUB president Lynn Sadowski and Bonnie Chavin help Marilyn empty the pinata .
MARILYN WENGER gets ready to swat the pinata
as Mitch Helfand lowers it.
"We don't conduct meetings or activities in French. It's the influence of
French ideas that makes our activities
learning experiences for the members,"
says Martha Edelson, French club
president. Club members attended
French Day at the Museum of Science
and Industry, sponsored a pot luck dinner and a three-week trip to France.
Spanish Club held their annual pinata
party at Christmas time while German,
French, and Latin clubs participated in a
joint Christmas party. To learn more
about the German way of life, German
Club saw slide presentations from visitors to the country and heard German
music ranging from caroling to the German version of the musical "Hair."
c
I
.•
i
l
RICHARD ZUFFANTE and Mike Gauer read a German magazine at the language club Christmas party.
98
RI
ti
�Language clubs discover foreign cultures
The accent was on activity for Russian
club this year. Members attended a variety of events to stimulate their awareness of Russian culture and history.
First on the agenda was a trip to the Lyric
Opera for a presentation of the Russian
opera "Khovanshchina." Next, the club
viewed the Russian version of "War and
Peace." Through the help of club advisor
Mr. Paul Lendway, a native Russian,
many activities were made more authentically Russian. The pot luck dinner featured a great variety of Russian foods,
including prioskis and caviar. At their
Christmas party, Russian customs were
closely observed.
\
RAISING money .the Russian way, Ira Stover, Russian f.lub president, Judy Franklin and Scott Silver sell
cheese blintzes to passerbys Stu Kernes and Sue Fruehe.
RUSSIAN club members wear this button as a distinguishing feature of club membership.
ty.
99
�Vikin. s devote titne to
g
e
s
EXAMINING the contents of a flask for a display
is Chemistry Club member Carl Baldasso.
100
USING trigonorr"ietric relationships, Math Club members Roberta Liebovitz, Irene Suzukida, Barry Kogan
and Mike Gauer measure the height of the tree by triangulation.
�extracurricular science activities
If it's green or it wiggles, it's biology
.. . If it stinks or explodes, it's chemistry
.. . If it' s intuitively obvious, it's math
... Science buffs at Northi pursued their
interests this year by joining traditional
extracurricular clubs. Biology Club
toured the Mitchell Park Conservatory
in Milwaukee, observing plants in three
different controlled atmospheres . To illustrate the world population problem,
the club prepared a visual display. A
model map of the world was constructed
and the population growth until the year
2001 was represented by placing meal
worms on the respective areas of the
map. Also responsible for demonstrations in the science display case was
Chemistry Club. Club members prepared
experiments for the exhibit to demonstrate various scientific principles . Lab
assistants served the science department
by washing test tubes, mixing solutions
and taking care of equipm!!nt. Math enthusiasts spent the year working on
problems in preparation for the annual
math contest held in March. Other activities of the club included presentations
on topology and films .
SURROUNDED by glassware to clean, lab assistants Steve Hanus and Rich Lipschultz get to work .
an
MITCH SHERMAN takes a bacteria culture from the refrigerator for a biology club project .
101
�Horne Ee club, FT A members prepare for
--
I.
HOME EC club advisor Mrs. Marian Behr, vice-president Geri Budnik and department chairman Mrs. Evelyn Cooksey set up a refreshment table .
c
T
A GUEST SPEAKER lectures on interior decorating as Home Ee club members listen attentively.
102
�future careers
"Some girls think that home economics is simply cooking. Many vocational
and job opportunities are available in the
field of home ec," explains Mrs. Marian
Behr, Home Ee Club advisor. To expose
club members to these various opportunities, guest speakers from Northern Illinois Gas Comany and the Skokie Beauty School came to discuss such topics as
"What To Do With Your Home Ee Education" and " Hairstyling." A year of
new projects highlighted FT A's activities, including organizing the Danny
Thomas Teen-age March for research at
St. Jude's Hospital in Memphis. The
club also corresponded with Viet Nam
soldiers without families. FT A took its
annual field trip to visit the education
department at Northern Illinois University in De Kalb, lllinois.
COLLECTING money for the Danny Thomas
Teen-age March is FT A president Beth Greenberg.
FTA MEMBER Jan Sklar directs parents to the correct room at Open House.
103
�--
- --
-
------
-
-
GREETING a Northi theatergoer with a program are Girls' Service Organization members Eileen Wasserman and Margaret Trocky.
Girls usher for school, study business life
After high school, many students face
the business world. To learn more about
it, FBLA took a field trip to the Sawyer
College of Business in Evanston. Office
Occupations Club members have already ·
had a taste of business since they are all
involved in the work-study program.
They had many speakers and an activities day when they attended seminars on
such topics as advertising, makeup and
drugs. Girls' Service Organization members act as the hosts of Niles North, ushering at dramatic productions and other
school functions.
AT THE REAR of the auditorium, GSO members stand ready to direct people to their seats.
104
�JEANINE SIMON, member of Office Occupations
Club, takes a telephone message at her job.
OFFICE OCCUPATIONS CLUB members Marilyn Shiozaki and Carol Sayad examine papers for filing.
MEMBERS of Future Business Leaders, Marcia Simon dictates to Peggy Paul.
105
�Monitors keep Northi
AVA WORKER Cliff Nadolna checks the threading of a film in a projector .
MONITOR Hess Sherman checks the sign-out
sheet as part of his duties in the hall office.
106
ELLIOT BRUCKMAN aids special education student Robert Gamm with his reading assignments.
�on its feet
---
-~
----
:;l.J 4
.
~~
~ _;µ~
:e
· ~
COLLECTING the daily absentee slips, Andrea
Brooks helps the attendance office keep roll.
~
~,,.Q,.
HELPING out in the main office, Mara Kalmikoff distributes memos in teachers' mailboxes.
JEANINE PETERSON shelves science books in the library for recirculation.
107
���Pep assembly, float building
THE BLACK WIDOW (Linda Schlesinger) cries
'Tm melting" during the homecoming skit.
OFFICIALLY beginning homecoming at the pep
assembly, secretary-treasurer Linda Weinstein
summarizes the upcoming events as she prepares
to introduce director Lauri Lazarus.
MAGDA (Barbara Rosenthal) prophesizes the Vikings' victory over the Maine West Warriors.
�usher in Hoillecoilling weekend's activities
"West In Piece," Homecoming 1969: a
means of student expression about the
school ... all of Niles North crowded
into the gym to recognize their football
team ... a week's activities of hammering wood, stuffing chickenwire, and
erecting a paper king and a warrior for a
parade float . . . twilight in the cafeteria
courtyard as the hush precedes the announcement of the queen . . . " TimePeace" setting the mood for the end of
the weekend ... " Shout out it' s V for
Viking victory": Homecoming 1969 . . .
-~-
- w·,_,
.;
_., /
CREPE PAPER is tacked into place as Sheron ::iummers works late into the night on a float.
IGNORING the late hours and the cold are float
builders Debbie Friedman and Fred Hankin.
111
�Effigy, cotnple ted floats gene.rate
SMILES from ear to ear on the faces of Alan Goldsmith and Edyce Schultz indicate the pride they share
with Hall B seniors after their float captured a tie for first place.
DARYL SHAINER and Robin Caplan put finishing touches on the Hall A juniors' float.
HOMECOMING COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN - BACK ROW: L. Lazarus (Director), N . Zolt, S. Goodman, L. Belson, B. Chavin, E. Rasenick. FRONT ROW: H . Francke, L. Weinstein (Secretary-treasurer), H . Hirsch, B. Dribin, J. Zari, B. Wagenaar, B. Greenberg, N. Powell, I.
·
Stover.
112
e
�enthusiasm for spirited Homecoming crowd
sh-
DR. WELDY prepares to ignite the effigy at the conclusion of Friday's pep rally.
IRA STOVER addresses the crowd at the rally.
113
�West Warriors
annihilated by
Viking gridders
\
DURING half-time activities, senior class president Gary Salzman congratulates Queen Lauri Lazarus after presenting her with a football signed by the varsity team.
ENIE RASENICK, co-chairman of the game presentation committee, speaks to the enthusiastic
Viking crowd during the hal.f-time entertainment.
114
OPPOSING lines crunch in homecoming gridiron battle . Vikings triumph.
�Vikings wind up weekend with 'Tiille-Peace'
HAPPINESS for Lauri Lazarus is being crowned
homecoming queen by Jodi Cassman.
AS a service to senior class board, freshman volunteer Jamee Parks serves some punch.
SOFT MUSIC sets a peaceful mood as Karen Lachman and her date enjoy an evening of dancing.
CULMINATING the weekend festivities is the presentation of homecoming court members Nancy Mastro, Pat Zumph, Maria Wilson (honorary member),
Queen Lauri Lazarus, D iane Adams, Bonnie Chavin, and Jodi Cassman, last year' s queen, at the annual homecoming dance.
115
�Contrasting habits test friendship of pals
FURIOUS Oscar Madigan (Marc Becker) sprays Felix Unger's (Hal Francke) linguini dinner to mimic his eccentric habits.
116
•
1n
�'Odd Couple'
MEMORIES of their husbands cause a contagious
onset of tears for Gwendolyn (Linda Fields) and
Cecily (Loraine Masterton) Pigeon.
AS FELIX argues the pros and cons of staying in the apartment until he can find one of his own, his
friend Oscar exclaims, " For Chrissake, what do you want me to do, propose?"
A modern comedy - Neil Simon's
"The Odd Couple": a meticulous TV
newswriter moves in with an unkempt
sportswriter ... perfumed aerosol cans
appear where empty beer cans used to be
the snack for the Friday night poker
game changes from green sandwiches
(either very old meat or very new cheese)
to delicate finger sandwiches with
trimmed crusts . . . a carefully planned
dinner ruined by burnt London Broil
... " The Odd Couple, " a modern
comedy ...
SYMPATHIZING with Felix's marital woes are poker playing buddies Speed (Arnold Cooke), Oscar,
Murray (Irwin Silverman), Vinnie (Steve Schy), and Roy (James Litwin).
117
�A PARODY of western musicals is presented by Second City to an overflow crowd during the Student Senate sponsored teach-in .
Moratorium Day and Human Rights
Day Teach-ins: Students act to expose
thoughts about war and human rights
and to make their peers more aware of
the world beyond the walls of Niles
North
a man discusses the civil liberties of men under the American government and of students under high school
rules
"Way Down Below the Ocean"
sing the Second City Players, expressing
a desire for the end of war . . . a former
peace volunteer tells of people solving
problems by using their own resources
... a patrolman tells of his desire to elevate the image of the black patrolman
" treason in America" discussed by a
conservative veteran .. . Teach-in : a
new non-classroom learning experience
to increase awareness of life
A SAVAGE TACKLE is enacted by Second City players during a football skit.
118
�MRS. EUNICE MAST entertains with folk songs.
COORDINATING the day's plans are Joshua Miller, Donna Phelan, and Mr. Joel Baker.
Teach-in topics: Viet Natn, urban crisis
RODNEY WRIGHT, spokesman for housing and urban renewal; David Jones, speaker on air, land, and sea pollution; and Jay A. Miller, advocate of reform as opposed to revolution, are three of many who expressed their views during the urban crisis teach-in.
119
�Valiant prince
\
\
\
"WE'RE supposed to fall in love and get married," explains the Prince to Princess Beauty.
SLEEPING BEAUTY (Gail Myers) examines a
THE PAGE (Terry Sacks), Good Fairy (Barb Rosenthal), and King (Richard Yanow) sing a lullaby.
120
THE BAD FAIRY (Sue Hope) contemplates what
her magic gift will be to kill the Princess.
�at
rescues fair princess in 'Sleeping Bea~ty'
thorny rose given to her by the Bad Fairy.
THE GOOD FAIRY puts the Queen (Liz Werres). the King, and the Princess to sleep.
"Sleeping Beauty or the Famous Rose
Taboo": the winter Children's Show ... a
maiden pricking her finger on a
thorn ... the quest of a handsome
prince ... a kiss righting the wrong,
awakening the beautiful princess ... living happily ever after ... the
Children's Show: students trying to
amuse children ...
PRINCE CHARMING (Nick Bavaro) exclaims " A hero must never refuse a chance for adventure!" after
his godmother (Leslie Freeman) informs him of a princess who needs to be rescued.
121
�Northi adopts Rotary student Maria Wilson
A foreign student entering Northi
loneliness, few acquaintances . . . little
comprehension of the English language
. . . teachers, students helping to bridge
the gap ... hamburgers and french fries
tasted for the first time .. . one year in
America ending with cherished memories, lasting friendships.
A SOMBRERO, bongo drums, maracas and a pii'i.ata r emind Maria Wilson of her native way of life.
122
�ERIC ZOLT, Captain Nehama Jacobs, and Richard Rukin accumulate points during the fi rst round.
TEAM MEMBERS express their gratitude for the
s pirited crowd's display of support.
'It's AcaqeIDic' teaID wins with 190 points
It's Academic: three seniors battling
for academic laurels ... the clock ticking
away as questions are tackled ... a tense
half hour of competition ... the last
question wins the first game ... the pride
Captain Nehama Jacobs, Eric Zolt, and
Richard Rukin fee l while representi n g
Niles North ... the second round of
compe tition brings defeat as North i is
ousted by Palatine and New Trier
East ... better luck next year ...
LAST YEAR'S team captain Les Cohen and junior Rich Gore applaud as Northi finishes a round.
123
�MAME (Paula Lazarus) opens a new window for
Patrick (Philip Masterton) by showing him an artist (Scott Sidell) painting a model (Robin Goland).
Mame: an American woman who
finds life worth living ... "Missy Dennis having affair now" ... the first lady
of the American theater with a permanent hangover
a stuffed shirt trustee
who feels naked without his vest ...
Patrick playing "fish families" at Ralph
Devine's Laboratory of Life ... hors d ' oeurves made of tuna fish, clam juice,
and peanut butter . .. a pregnant nanny
Mame: a woman with a sincere belief
in the goodness of people ...
A WILD party is going on as houseboy Ito (Danny Simon) serves drinks to Mame's guests.
MAME and her half-drunken friend Vera Charles (Barb Rosenthal) celebrate, for "It's Today."
124
�AGNES GOOCH (Sue Hope) arrives as a faithful nanny and is remade and sent into the world, o'nly to return after straying into motherhood.
Matne's philosophy of life: Live! Live!
WITH Mame pretending to be the Moon Lady, the "Rising of the Moon" is a wobbly disaster .
VERA portrays a lady astronomer in an operetta
and discovers "the man in the moon is a lady."
�Mante brings Dixie back to Dixieland
L
SOUTHERNERS rise to welcome Mame to Dixie, after officially declaring it's " Mame Day ."
MOTHER BURNSIDE (Leigh Williams) can't
seem to understand why her son, Beauregard Jackson Picket Burnside (James Litwin), has chosen to
marry Mame, a " Northern alligator pear. "
AFTER Mame was the first woman ever to bring the fox back alive during a fox hunt, lead specialty dancer
Bob Cook kicks up his heels as other specialty dancers look on .
126
�AT COLLEGE, Patrick (Hal Francke) types a letter to honeymooners Beau and Marne (Linda Fields).
MAME offers some pickled python and bees to
Babcock (Richard Yanow), Mrs. Upson (Liz
Werres), Mr. Upson (Irwin Silverman), and Glor ia
Upson (Loraine Masterton), Patrick's fiancee.
'TM GOING to unlock doors for you," explains Marne to Patri~k's son, Peter .
.,
AS PATRICK catches decorator Pegeen Ryan
(Barb Lind) before she falls, he realizes he would
never be happy married to Gloria.
�Fun and games accented at soph carnival
J
).
)
/
\
G
J
rrA
~~I
II -
SKJLLFULLY beginning to paint a clown face on alumnus Dave Rosen is Karen Pock .
Students gather at the window of the First National
Bank to buy tickets for the carnival booths .
"The Shape of Things to Come." :
carnival ... a dime investment, a second' s pleasure, a token reward ...
throwing a pie in your enemy's face
giving a friend a sojourn in jail ... trying
to sink one more basket to win a stuffed
animal ... carnival: a moment's excitement, a year's remembrance
GOLDFISH are prizes for anyone who can throw a ping pong ball into a fishbowl .
128
�[
I
I
I
i
1GARY KAISERMAN, Chip Davies, and Lorin Berland look at a ram at the Sadie Hawkins Dance.
DRESSED to fit the theme of the Sadie Hawkins
Day dance are Beth Lowenstern and Matt Meis.
Variety, originality key to school dances
The beat goes on: blaring music, flashing lights ... honoring the teacher voted
the most "turned-on" ... the turnabout
dance, giving the female the chance to
take the initiative ... couples communicating through music ... periodic distractions from school monotony: school
dances ...
ROMEO AND JULIET, Michael Polinsky and Elise Fink, open their gifts at the Turnabout Dance.
129
�Norsecapades '70 cotnpares
theater of pas.t, present
NOVELTY act members Jonathan Lehrer, Forrest
Byram, Ellen W eber, and Fran Korn serio usly contemplate th eir take- off o n Bach in which they
rhythmically reci te geographical names.
Norsecapades 1970: A Stage Odyssey
students doing their own thing ... a
variety show written, directed, and produced by students .. . Tragedy and
Comedy compare the stages of theater in
heaven
a dramatic reading of a soliloquy from a Shakespearean play ... an
originally choreographed dance to selecstutions from the mus ical " Hair"
dents expressing thems elves through
drama, dance, and music .
130
COMMUNICATING thoughts through touch are Danny S imon (Comedy) an d Barb Dribin (Tragedy).
�TOTALLY involved in his work, musical director
Irwin Silbernik conducts a rehearsal.
THE TOP of a grand piano captures the reflection of Larry Wechter as he plays a concerto.
\
RICHY ANOW and Linda Fields enact "Breakfast with the Bickersons," a radio-comedy skit.
DANCING to selections from the musical " Hair,"
Barb Greenberg, Robin Goland, Heidi Fine, and
Lynn Kurtz express their feelings through hand
gestures in front of the " Hair" marquee.
�Heaven sets the scene for theatrical tour
PAYING tribute to Al Jolson are sophomore chorus line members T. Waxberg, P. Azriel, G. Hoffing, 5.
Grahn, M . Bosley, L. Horwitz, C. Phipps, L. Goldstein, S. Waxburg, and A. Hoffman.
A POLITICAL satire is provided by Dave Bernstein
as he portrays Thomas Jefferson.
•
•
' j
.
• ,>.
.;" • '
•
I l!.J 11
~
.
.~
.
.
.
.
~-.It'
'
AN ICED shoreline surrounds Howard Pinhasik as
he recites a soliloquy from "Hamlet."
CRITICALLY discussing an act during a rehearsal are co-directors Bob Cook and Maida Libkin.
132
�S.
VOCAL soloists are A. Cooke, P. Rubin, J. Levin, P. Lazarus, H. Pinhasik, and B. Rosenthal.
MEMBERS of an act spoofing the many trials and
tribulations of school life are L. Metcoff, C. Phipps,
C. FerstL C. Goldman, N. Corey, L. Belson, M.
Plotkin, H . Marzin, and A. Salzman.
SEEKING inspiration for rock music at the source are Joanne Lestz and Marla Berman.
�Dancers swirl
and prontenade
at annual fling
" Time for Living" : Prom 1970
a
rustling of silk, satin, and lace
celebrating the end of another school year
... tu xedos, formal gowns
spending
a weekend with someone special ...
moments of reflection on the times ahead
and behind . . "Time for Living" ...
LAST year's prom court members elected by the juniors and seniors were Rudy Trebels, Barb Dressler,
King Andy Regalmuto, Queen Pat Wahlstrom, Dale Smith, and Barry Atlas.
EXPECTATIONS of an enjoyable evening are reflected by Linda Spagat and her date.
EAGERLY anticipating the excitement of prom are
Andrea Albaum and her date.
�a
~
MOMENTS before officially concluding their four years in high school. graduates wait to receive their diplomas .
Caps and gowns cap four year endeavor
CLIMAXING the ceremony, board member Mr. Verne Loeppert hands graduates their diplomas.
Graduation: four years gone by quickly . . . an instant flash-back , foggy and
unclear . . . images of high school hurry
by . . . a few exciting experiences shine
... trivia of the daily routine, the lesser
moments , blur and fade away . . . Graduation: a simple ceremony culminating a
four year experiment in living ..
are
135
���Gridiron sizzles, Vikings compile 3-5 slate
VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM - BACK ROW: D. Mallin, W. Shulman, M.
Bromberg, J. Sullivan, T. Phelus, C. Luckman, B. Robinson, M. Gartzman, G.
Greenfield, H. Klein, M. Pozan, J. Bethmann, D. Gilleland. THIRD ROW:
Coach McCarrell, Coach Conway, 0. Gilleland, F. Byram, D. Haley, T. Walter, R. Bassuk, N. Goldstein, S. Byram, J. Epstein, P. Keefe, M. Harrison, R.
Moldenhauer. SECOND ROW: J. Waldorf, S. McKay, G. Magida, D. Collins, W. Chagares, T. Cohen, J. Moran, B. Schatz, Coach Mahoney, Coach
Casten, Coach Zook. FRONT ROW: A. Wickman, A. Zalon, R. Poznansky,
D. Rosengard, S. Brin, J. Rosenquist, P. Kelley, J. Arden, R. Calamari, M.
Zimmerman, P. Peterson, A. Poznansky, G. Hershenhouse.
Tradition was broken this year as the
varsity football team won three games
for the first time in the school's history.
The team was in contention for the conference crown until the second to last
game when only a touchdown in the final
seconds enabled the Deerfield players to
escape with a victory. Showing a potent
offense and the usual strong Viking defense, the success of the team lay in its
versatility. Other significant factors in
the success of the team were the five
members who were voted to all-conference status - Neal Goldstein, Jeff Epstein, Scott Byram, Marc Pozan and
Howie Klein. The addition of many outstanding juniors and seniors made the 35 record possible and promises further
improvement in the future.
RANDY POZNANSKY charges through the line for a long gain against Niles West.
138
�ALL-CONFERENCE BACK H~wie Klein looks for an opening against the tough Glenbrook defense.
h
r·
I.
RECEIVER Neal Goldstein battles a Maine West
opponent and scores in the Homecoming game.
HALFBACK Marty Zimmerman (22) follows Pat Keefe over the goal line for a touchdown.
139
�Varsity teatn
shows spirit,
determination
PAT KEEFE, punt specialist and receiver for the
Vikings, shows his fourth down form.
ANT ICIPATING a heavy rush, the Viking line gives extra support to junior quarterback Scott McKay.
CAPTAIN Jeff Epstein was a valuable asset to the
squad on both offense and defense.
THROWING an elusive headfake to the New Trier defensernen is running back Martin Harrison.
140
5
b
�SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM - BACK ROW: K. Kravitz, B. Meshberg, R. Lipschultz, D. Greenman, R. Levin, P. Steffeck, K. Schirmer, S. Brown,
A. Simon, J. Tarshis, A. Kalman, M. Steffeck, S. Serra, F. Crivlare. THIRD ROW: Coach Richardson, Coach Browning, B. Richey, R. Newman, W. Anderson, M. Menze, R. Tobias,}. DeCorrevont, S. Wayne, J. Chernoff, E. Sowinski, K. Schirmer, L. Gorell, Coach Lorenz. SECOND ROW: M. Schwartz, A.
Gray, R. Horgan, N. Feinglass, J. Sadur, D. Andrzegewski, B. Peterson, S. Kasch, R. Wolflick, L. Goldberg, B. Mitchell, S. Lorsch, B. Pollitzer, S. Kase.
FRONT ROW: G. Kost, G. Kaiserman, S. Berger, D. Cooper, F. Kelley, D. Schwartz, R. Schrenzel, S. Lee, M. Hamilton, W. Schoen, R. Jacobson, G. Belson, S. Robinson.
CSL provides rugged colllpetition for sophs
Football on the sophomore level was
marked by a keen opposition and a winning year of five wins and three losses. A
second place in the conference was taken
by the team with the help of the dedicated coaching staff of coaches Browning
and Lorenz and head coach Richardson.
Anticipating success in future years, the
coaches helped to ready the players for
varsity level action. Outstanding players
on the sophomore team were Keith and
Kent Schirmer, Dennis Cooper, and
Steve Serra .
SCOTT BROWN proves to be a top receiver as he
breaks away from his Niles West opponents.
REVEALING an adeptness in broken field running
is halfback Steve Serra.
141
�FROSH A FOOTBALL TEAM - BACK ROW: L. Weinberg, C. Goldstein, J. Horwitz, S. Weinberg, R.
Schoos, R. Schaffel, G. DeLaurier, M. Huttle, T. Goebel!, S. Schoen, J. Busse!. SECOND ROW: S. Figenholtz, H . Croft, J. Barnefield, S. Bobrow, M. Schroeder, K. Lozins, S. Weinstein, M . Barts, R. Gray, Coach
Bauer, Coach Hodnik. FRONT ROW: M. Kravitz, W. Cohen, T. Keefe, M. Zwick, R. Doruff, G. Scholar,
R. Waldorf, R. Romer, P. Artstein.
EXEMPLIFYING the bright hope of the future is
Curt Johnson, who led his team to a league title.
Frosh tackle foes; 8-teaill wins conference
Despite injuries to many key players,
the freshman A-football team ended the
season with a respectable 3-4 record. Cocaptain and most valuable player Ron
Shaffel scored eight touchdowns while
co-captains Craig Goldstein and Wayne
Cohen paced the defense. Quarterback
Curt Johnson and halfback Gary Rosenberg, who scored ten touchdowns, led
the frosh B to a 6-1 record and helped to
capture the conference championship. A
new innovation in Viking football was
the addition of a freshman C-football
team which enabled more players to gain
valuable game experience. The frosh C
registered a 2-1 record and revealed
promising prospects for future seasons.
FROSH B FOOTBALL TEAM - BACK ROW: J. Fox, R. Norman, M. Rosenquist, S. Behrman, 5. Aron,
M. Behr, T . Charter, M. Litrofsky, S. Doroff, C. Johnson, F. Eyer, H. Rojas, B. Lepp, C. Davies, G. Azus.
THIRD ROW: R. Cowin, C. Fotos, P. Boyle, A. Kalfen, S. Robbins, G. Cassman, G. Moore, T. Goebel, J.
DeLaurier, D . Richter, B. Smith, C. Mark, L. Kaluzna, N. Cellini. SECOND ROW: G. Freireich, B. Dolitzky, D. Morris , M . McDade, M. Weisberg, B. Zimmer, M. Magida, 5. Liss, B. Carlson, S. Cohen, D. Rabens, C. Neuhaus, S. Kohn, N. Wright, Coach Braddy. FRONT ROW: B. Loeb, R. Katz, R. Fritzhall, C.
Glenner, L. O'Brien, J. Young, I. Goldschmidt, G. Becharas, R. Herzberg, R. Elmzen, I. Keer, G. Rosenberg, B. Brown.
142
�Deterntination spells victory for harriers
STR IDING into the chutes, senior captain Bob
Friedman receives the signal of fourth place.
DETERMINATION is shown on the face of Steve
Dennen as he strains to achieve a top performance.
Mitch Brachman enters the chutes only steps ahead
of his nearest competitor .
b
J.
tz-
lac.
~n-
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY TEAM - BACK ROW: S. Lane, R. Ku hnle, B. Friedman, F. Kuhn, G. Berdine, Coach Lyerla. FRONT ROW: M. Brachman, 5. Dennen, R. Rotstein, D. Nonnemacher .
Long, tedious hours of hard work key
noted the preparation undertaken by the
varsity cross-country team. Inspired by
the success of teams in the surrounding
area, the roadrunners took it upon themselves to spend many days of individual
practice through the long spring and
summer months planning for success in
the fall. The culmination of the success
came in the form of victory at the Glenb rook North Invitational. Consist ently
placin g high in both dual and multi-team
meets were juniors Roger Kunhle and
Mitch Brachman and senior Bob Friedman. These runners paced other Viking
harriers to a 6-3 dual meet record and an
eventual fou rth place finish in the conference meet .
143
�Sophs take township title
Cross-Country on the frosh-soph level was very successful with the team's
·final slate resting at seven wins and only
two defeats. With the help of Coach
Powell the team earned a fourth place
finish in the confere nce meet. Two outstanding runners for the underclass harriers were sophomores Steve Siegal and
Rory Packer, who returned from the conference meet with a seventh place.
WEATHERING the low temperature in his cold
weather gear is soph harrier Steve Siegel.
DISCOVERING that the last leg of the race is the
toughest is top soph runner Rory Packer.
FROSH-SOPH CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM - BACK ROW: Coach P.owell, L. Tadelman, H . Daar, S. Siegel, J. Leiken, M. Klesman, M. Kaufman, P. Weiner. FRONT ROW: S. Cabot, H. Weil, S. Baer, M. Matsuo, R. Packer, M. Turim.
PAUL WEINER learns that the prime asset of any
cross-country runner is endurance.
144
�levam's
only
, ach
lace
outharand
on-
,f any
LEADING the rest of the pack are Mitch Brachman and Bob Friedman.
Runners win at Glenbrook
TEAMS from Niles North and West begin a race which continues the cross-town rivalry.
CONSISTENTLY turning in superior performances is top varsity harrier Roger Kuhnle.
145
�VARSITY BASKETBALL - B. Cohen, S. Greene, S. Huscher, R. Lapping, P. Keefe, D. Rosenthal, N. Goldstein, M. Sachs, R. Bassuk, J. Gainer, M. Gold-
Viking CSL goals hindered by injuries
Coach Florence's varsity cagers were
hindered by injuries to key players
throughout the year. Mike Sachs, Steve
Huscher, Ron Lapping, Pat Keefe, and
Randy Bassuk were injured at times
throughout the season. The team did
show how effective it could be with everyone healthy in its romp over Niles
East. Returning lettermen Sachs and
Huscher provided the team with necessary leadership and fine play. Other senior standouts were Lapping, Keefe, and
Neal Goldstein. With juniors Mark Katz
and Dan Rosenthal and sophomore
Keith Schirmer returning, prospects look
good for next year.
PAT KEEFE displays perfect form as he prepares to sink two for the Vikings.
146
�I-
man, K. Schirmer, M. Katz, J. Kohn, M. Lopofsky, Coach Florence.
MIKE SACHS scrambles for the ball as Ron Lapping, Neal Goldstein and Randy Bassuk come to his aid.
147
�Cagers end season with 9-- 3 overall record
1
VARSITY PLAYERS eagerly wait as center Mike Sachs gets the.tip, putting the ball into play.
ALL-CONFERENCE Mike Sachs jumps up for a
shot during an action-packed game against
Ridgewood.
PLAYING on the varsity team, sophomore Keith Schirmer moves the ball down the court.
�ABOUT to score two points on a breakaway lay-up against Reavis is guard Steve Huscher.
NEAL 'GOLDSTEIN shows determination as he
jumps high to recover the ball for the cagers .
HEAVILY GUARDED, Ron Lapping searches for an opening between two Deerfield opponents.
149
�JV BASKETBALL - Coach Zook, J. Brown, M . Goldman, D. Rosenthal, R. Carlson, M. Katz, D. Nonnemacher, J. Kohn .
JV teant hustles; sophs develop skills
Coach Zook's junior varsity team was.
hurt by injuries and sophomores had to
be brought up to play by the end of the
season. The team did have three standouts in Jeff Kohn, Mark Katz, and Dan
Rosenthal. Sophomore guards Dennis
Cooper and Kent Schirmer were the top
players on Coach Lund's team , which
also experienced some bad luck. Lack of
tall forwards gave the team a deficiency
in rebounds. The frosh A-team, led by
Coach Ackman, and Coach Wolf's frosh
B-team showed good hustle and determination in their games.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL - BACK ROW: J. Chernoff, B. My hr, T. Mcinerney, M . Menze, K.
Schirmer, Coach Lund. MIDDLE ROW: K. Schirmer, M . Klesman, S. Brown, J. Johnson, J. Pappanduos.
FRONT ROW: M. Goldfine, T. Di Gloria, D. Cooper, S. Serra, C. Davies .
150
�10s.
Frosh teants
acquire skill
in first gantes
JOEL CHERNOFF moves into position as Dennis Cooper sets up a play against Niles West.
FROSH A BASKETBALL - BACK ROW : J. Barnefield, P. Artstein, S. Bobrow, H. Daar, S. Kauffman, S.
Weinstein. MIDDLE ROW: C. Bussell, C. Johnson, A. Kalfen, R. Gray, C. Goldstein, S. Gou ld. FRONT
ROW: R. Weisman, S. Figenholtz, H. Fischground, R. Doruff, M . Venn, S. Schrebnick .
JUNIOR forward Dan Rosenthal moves through
three opponents for two points .
FROSH B BASKETBALL - BACK ROW: M . Slutsky, C. Fotos, G. Henning, T . Goebel, M . Schaefer, G.
Cassman, Coach Wolf. M IDDLE ROW : L. Tadelman, H . Schwartz, M . Huttel, S. W alsh, D. W eil, J. Samaras. FRONT ROW: I. Newman, K. Levy, F. Ams tad er, R. Katz, S. Baer, H . Bloom, S. Cohen .
151
�Matnten tie for conference championship
f
H
l
VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM - BACK ROW: Coach Weber, D. Schwartz, T. Phelus, B. Dictor, F. Byram, W. Shulman, J. Bethmann, M. Schwartz, B.
Cohen. FRONT ROW : B. Brown, B. Tanker, J. Kaplan, S. Byram, A. Poznansky, S. Kadetz, H. Goldman.
STU KA DETZ seeks an adequate move to gain advantage over his opponent.
152
�Led by captain and all-conference
heavyweight Scott Byram and all-conference 137-pounder Bob Dictor, the
varsity wrestling squad defended their
conference title by tying Niles West for
the championship. Despite the fact that
the Central Suburban League was well
balanced this year with six teams vying
for the title, the grapplers ended an exciting season by winning the title in their
last meet. The team turned in a 6-5 overall record with a 5-2 record in conference
action. Outstanding records were held by
senior Jim Bethmann and juniors Wayne
Schulman and Ted Phelus. The matmen,
with eight returning lettermen next year,
have hopes for a repetition of the excellence demonstrated this season.
SCOTT BYRAM with a 22-4 overall record, adds another pin fo r a total of eighteen.
WORKING to control his opponent is Bob Oictor, who won his district and sectional meets, defeated his
first opponent at the state meet, and had a season record of 23-5-1.
ATTEMPTING to execute a double leg takedown
against his Niles West opponent is Ted Phelus.
153
�JV· finish 2-9; frosh 3-s ·
JUNIOR VARSITY WR ESTLING TEAM - BACK ROW: D. David, J. Brumlik, H. Mueller, N. Neihaus,
B. Terry, Coach Richardson. FRONT ROW: J. Kane, L. Corday, J. Kaplan, B. Freedman.
JV wrestling compiled only a 2-9 record becau se of a lack of wrestlers in the
heavier weight divisions. The outstanding wrestler was captain Howard Mueller. Coach Browning's freshman wrestling team compiled a 3-8 record . The
hig hlight of the season was the 39-13
victory over New Trier East. Ma rty
Zwick and Barry Brown led the team.
FRESHMAN Marty Zwick manages to control his
opponent under the most difficult circumstances.
FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM - BACK ROW: Coach Browning, S. Behrman, C. Schiff, D . Neumark, K. Lozins, J. Young, L. Wineberg, Coach Richardson. THIRD ROW: R. Waldorf, B. Brown, I. Silverstein, D. Morris, L. Fox, J. Harris, D. Blackman. SECOND ROW: B. Zimmer, N. Frankel, M . Rosenquist, D. Amesquita, F. Weglarz, S. Aron, G. Azus, M. Zwick. FRONT ROW: M. Fraelick, W. Cohen, S. Liss, G. Weiner, G. Scholar, R. Terry, D .
Hambourger.
154
�Sophs 3-4 in conference
SOPHOMORE WRESTLI NG T EAM - BACK ROW : Coach Hodnik, R. Ginsburg, R. Broude, J. Decorrevont, P. Waverly, M. Hamilton, G. Kaiserman. FRONT ROW : B. Krause, J. Glicksman, S. Robinson, M .
Schwartz, L. Snyder.
The sophomore wrestling team led by
Gary Kaiserman, Steve Robinson, John
Decorrevant and varsity-sophomore
wrestler Dave Schwartz combined for a
record of 4-7, with a 4-4 record in conference play. Some meets were lost because
of forfeits in the heavier weight divisions. Highlights of the season were victories over New Trier West 43-18 and
Deerfield 22-20.
T HE REFEREE gets ready to slap the mat as Gary Kaiserman works toward a pin .
155
�Purple Porpoise capsize opposing
.,
2 : 2 9 . 10
•
0 : ). LO
VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM - BACK ROW : Coach Asmussen, M. Molitor, B. Schwartz, F. Hankin, H. Gribow, D. Christofferson, S. Levin, M. Levitt, S. Cohen, P. Wien, J. Axness, R. Olian. FRONT ROW: L. Nemkov, B. Schallman, A. Gaynor, N. Apple, J. Garber, M. Wolz, G. Edelman, G.
Messerschmitt.
GETTING off to a quick start in the SO-yard freestyle race is senior Bob Olian.
156
�swim teants
This year 's Viking swimming team
again proved to be one of the top squads
in the area. With an overall record of 113 and a league slate of 5-2, the fish entered the conference meet with hopes of
winning the championship. However,
lack of depth separated the Vikings from
their goal and the swimmers had to be
content with a third place dual meet finish. Consistently leading the team to victory was senior Harold Gribow, freestyler, who won two conference championships. A group of juniors led by Greg
Messerschmitt and Allan Gaynor added
significantly to the success of the team.
These swimmers plus successful underclassmen promise Purple Porpoise Power
in future years.
BACKSTROKERS Neal Apple and Fre Hankin
start their race in a meet against New Trier West.
EXHIBITING the form that made him the most valuable Viking swimmer is senior Harold Gribow.
A WAITING the start of his race is Harold Gribow,
who won two events in the conference meet.
DISPLAYING the butterfly stroke is Allan Gaynor, who swam the individual medley event.
157
�f
Switntners take
third in CSL
LARRY NEMKOV swam in both the 100-yard butterfly race and the medley relay.
fa '
a4
all
a
u
50
BREASTSTROKER Perry Wien was a member of the medley relay which was undefeated in dual meet competition and placed second in conference.
mt
a
FR
Sc
St
Se
SPLASHING to victory in a freestyle race is Greg Messerschmitt, who also swam butterfly.
158
MAKING the relay exchange is Mike Molitor, who
swam middle distance freestyle events.
�~o
Sophontores
finish season
at 11-3 ntark
The sophomore swimming squad was
fairly successful this year, finishing with
a 4-3 conference record and an 11-3 overall slate. The record plus the performance in the conference meet gave the
soph team a fourth place in the final
league standings. Highlighting the year
was the first place finish at the Main
East Sophomore Invitational. Leading
the sophs to success were Errol Chavin,
John Mullenix, Clay Johnson and Mike
Vender. The freshman swim team, due to
a lack of experienced swimmers, was
unable to post as good a record as the
sophomores. Standout freshmen swimmers were Howie Ellman, Dave Netchin
and Ron Schoos.
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING TEAM - BACK ROW: J. Roback, E. Chavin, B. Current, W. Anderson, G.
Yell, J. Nelson, Coach Snyder. SECOND ROW: H . Ellman, A. Deutch, J. Mullenix, J. Pritchett, R. Lee.
FRONT ROW: D. Weisman, R. Goldstein, C. Johnson, M. Vender, J. Sauser.
FREESTYLER John Mullenix was among the sophomores to lead the team to victory.
FRESHMAN SWIMMING TEAM - BACK ROW: Coach Logan, R. Epstein, B. Sterling, D. Netchin, R.
Schoos, P. Boyle, E. Cohen. THIRD ROW: R. Schwartz, R . Weiss, E. Rosen, G. Johnson, S. Boxenbaum, ].
Stern. SECOND ROW: D. Minkus, N. Wright, J. Kreisel, L. Levin, S. Levy, H. Barkan. FRONT ROW: G.
Segal, 5. Bokalders, J. Kernes, B. Carlson, N. Samuels.
FRESHMAN butterflyer Mike Yender prepares to
swim his leg of the medley relay.
159
�Varsity gymnasts exhibit skill, ability
VARSITY GYMNASTICS - BACK ROW: R. Feldman, D. Frumm, L. Friedman, M. Schwartz, K. Goodman, L. Porter, B. Waldman, D. Scheck, R. Zindell, R. Wahlstrom , R. Harris, J. Moitor, B. Johnson. MIDDLE ROW: Coach Cress. FRONT ROW: R. Grossman, B. Kann , S. Carnow, B. Salstone, J. Justman.
RINGMAN Richard Grossman executes a back
lever.
The varsity gymnasts had another
winning year as depth, balance, and great
performing led them to second places in
conference and districts. Coach Cress's
Vikings were strong in every event and
outstanding performances were displayed meet after meet by different
gymnasts. All-around standout was senior Bruce Waldman. Bob Salstone was a
consistent performer on the trampoline
and in free exercise, taking first in nearly
every meet. Other senior standouts were
Loren Friedman on the high bar and
Dean Scheck on the trampoline. Top juniors and many good sophomore performers offer a promising future for the
Viking gymnastic team .
DEMONSTRATING an " L" on the parallel bars is Bruce Waldman, top Viking all-around gymnast.
160
�LOREN FRIEDMAN works a routine a on the high
bar.
TYPIFYING VIKING gymnastic prowess is junior Rick Zindell who performs a Maltese-cross .
r
EXHIBITING PERFECT form is Bob Salstone, outstanding free-exercise and trampoline performer.
161
�Sopholllores take conference
ATTEMPTING to switch moves is Steven
Sosman.
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS TEAM - BACK ROW: P. Quinn, B. Baker, R. Romano, B. Peterson, G.
Fishman, R. Quateman, Coach Grant. SECOND ROW : J. Sugarman, R. Wolflick, J. Hankin, M Pardo, R.
Kuntz. FRONT ROW: A. Gray, S. Sosman, M . Fisher, L. Orenstein.
ROBERT WOLFLICK holds an " L" on the rings.
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS TEAM - BACK ROW: R. Norman, J. Kelliher, G. Becharas, D. Lorber, R.
Schwartz, J. Fox, Coach Lorenz. SECOND ROW: J. Gray, P. Weiner, K. Hechtman, L. Berland, M. Sawyer, S. Siegal. FRONT ROW: M. Miller, R. Goldsand, S. Rose, T. Nelsen, M . Kravitz.
162
�INDOOR-OUTDOOR TRACK TEAM - BACK ROW : S. Siegal, H. Daar, I. Hare, D . Haley, B. Vega, T . Walter, S. Byram, B. Myhr, S. Freihage, M .
Schulman, S. Wayne. FOURTH ROW: Coach Ramirez, Coach Braddy, F. Crivlare, C. Mark, J. Boyk, G. Scholar, R. Packer, S. Gould, M . Matsuo, S. Teplinsky, M . Liss, M . Weisberg, G. Klein, Coach Conway. THIRD ROW : F. Kuhn, R. Cotovsky, G. Berdine, R. Friedman, R. Powroznik, M . Harrison, S.
Rose, J. Epstein, H . Klein, M. Zimmerman, R. Kuhnle, M. Brachman, .R. Minkus. SECOND ROW : M . Shubert, M . Klesman, D . Moore, M. Slutsky, S.
Kauffman, S. Robbins, S. Dennen, D. Neumarch, P. Steffeck, J. Horwitz, L. Smith, M . Merkin, E. Szillat. FRONT ROW: R. Cowin, M. Litrofsky, W .
Cohn, M. Kauffman, S. Leiken, M . Steffeck, B. Lieberman, S. Goldsmith, H . Dembo, N. Cellini, J. Delorer.
Indoor tracktnen take second in league tneet
This year 's Viking cindermen again
proved that they are members of one of
the toughest squads in the area. Continually downing their opponents in dual
and triangular competition, they moved
into the indoor conference meet as the
favorites to win. They finished, however, with only a respectable second place.
Consistently placing high for the Vikings were Jeff Epstein, Steve Rose and
the 880 yard relay team.
LEADING the outdoor track team in its title campaign were captain Jeff Epstein, Steve Rose, Bob Powrozi:ik, and sprinters Marty Zimmerman and Howie Klein .
163
�RUNNING in the distance events for the Vikings are Gil Berdine, Mitch Brachman, Fred Kuhn, Roger
Kuhnle, Steve Dennen, and Bob Friedman .
Cindertnen aitn to.w ard goal
PUTTING the shot is senior Tom Walter as teammate Ira Hare studies his technique.
PRACTICING an exchange are Bob Powroznik and Jeff Epstein, members of the mile relay team.
164
�er
TAKING their marks are sprinters Marty Zimmerman and Howie Klein, who finished fourth and second respectively in the indoor league meet.
of state titles
SUSPENDED in air is long jumper Martin Harrison, who also ran in the 880 relay.
STEVE ROSE shows the ability that made him conference champ in the high and low hurdles.
EXCELLENCE in the shot-put event demands both
strength and form as shown by Ray Minkus.
165
�Dialllondlllen look to illlprove record
VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM - BACK ROW: R. Calamari, R. Bromberg, K. Schirmer, E. Smetana, N. Goldstein, J. Chernoff, E. Mayer, B. Robinson, D.
Malone. SECOND ROW: Coach Bauer, K. Goldsand, C. Gilbert, D. Cooper, W. Cooper, M. Lorsch, Coach Kmet. FRONT ROW: D. Raymond, S. McKay,
J. Kohn, J. Woldorf, F. Kochevar, J. Komaiko.
The varsity baseball team returned to
practice this season hoping to improve
last year's disappointing 1-17 record.
The prospects looked bright as Coach
Bauer had five returning lettermen. The
other four positions were filled by a good
crop of juniors and sophomores who
showed that they could play at the varsity level during the summer baseball
season.
JAY WOLDORF bunts the ball to fielders Chuck Gilbert, Frank Kochevar, and Neal Goldstein in a warmup game of pepper before a practice session.
166
�SOPHOMORE BASEBALL TEAM- BACK ROW: S. Serra, K. Schirmer, E. Latiolais, J. Barnefield, M. Goldberg, R. Levin. SECOND ROW : R. Lecey, T.
Digloria, S. Lee, D. Andrzejewski. FRONT ROW: B. Ruttenberg, P. Quinn, J. Pappanduros, G. Kost, M. Schwartz.
FROSH A BASEBALL TEAM - BACK ROW: K. Johnson, T. Goebelt, H. Croft, S. Bobrow, S. Weinstein,
P. Artstein, M. Huttel. SECOND ROW: H. Fischground, B. Brown, H. Schwartz, L. Tadelman, S. Cohen,
T. Keefe, Coach Ackman. FRONT ROW : S. Schrebnick, H. Bloom, R. Weisman, M . Kravit, R. Goldsand,
). Fjellander.
FROSH B BASEBALL TEAM - BACK ROW: S. Walsh, A. Kalman, G. Henning, G. Cassman, G. Moore,
R. Romer, A. Sapoznik. SECOND ROW : J. Glickman, R. Shapiro, B. Anstadt, C. Davies, J. Young, K.
Levy, Coach Wolf. FRONT ROW: J. Hyman, S. Kohn, R. Gordon, R. Katz, M. Vender, R. Deutsch .
167
�Varsity team
shows talent
VARSITY GOLF TEAM - BACK ROW: L. Heisler, G. Ehrlich, M. Menze, M " Lepp, S. Frank, R. Hammett, Coach Eckhardt. FRONT ROW: D. Friedlander, D . Boim~· S. Wine, B. Cooper, D. Krauch, J.
Johnson.
KEEPING his eye on the ball, Randy Hammett
works with an iron .
The varsity tennis team, led by Coach
Grant, returned with five lettermen this
year including singles player Steve Bederman and doubles team Jeff Kaplan
and Ron Lapping. Prospects for a winning season looked good as the team was
experienced in all positions. Coach Eckhardt' s golf team, on the other hand,
faced a major rebuilding year as he had
only one returning letterman. The addition of several underclass golfers, however, improved the team's chances for a
successful season.
168
FROSH-SOPH GOLF TEAM - BACK ROW : B. Marcus, R. Newman, R. Pollitzer, M. Weisberg, D.
Lorber, T. Nelson, L. O 'Brien. FRONT ROW: D. Heisler, S. Baba, J. Kernes, S. Lorsch, S. Atlas, J. Sandman, Coach Cardulla.
�D.
nd-
Netmen experienced as five letterllle~ return
NEIL GREENSPAN gets set to return the serve.
VARSITY TENNIS TEAM- BACK ROW : S. Kleifield, S. Bederman, S. Nimer, R. Lapping, M. Harrison,
Coach Grant. FRONT ROW : J. Kaplan, J. Jaman, L. Terry, L. Rubin, N. Greenspan.
A POWERFUL serve is shown by Steve Bederman.
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS TEAM - BACK ROW : K. Goldman, P. Forman, R. Turiel, D. Weil, P. Jacks, B.
Smith, D . Gelfand, B. Baron, S. Fox. SECOND ROW: Coach Kingsford, A. Newman, G. Weiner, S.
Gould, J. Kane, M. Turim, M. Sawyer. FRONT ROW: M . Stein, J. Udesky, J. Greenspan, J. Phelan, D.
Morris, J. Harris.
�LISA TAUSSIG finds fun at a Co-ed night demonstrating skills on the trampoline.
GIRL AND BOY exchange roles as Betty Blank spots Bob Reynolds on the balance beam.
The Girls' Athletic Association sponsors recreational activities for the girls at
Niles North. For the first time, horseback riding lessons were offered. Bowling, after school volleyball and co-ed
swimming continued to be sponsored.
Clubs such as Cygnettes, Timers ' Club,
Auroris, and Gymnastics are also affiliated activities of GAA. Through after
school participation, girls are encouraged
to develop skills, enjoy sports and share
in a common bond of purposeful activity. CAA-sponsored co-ed nights are an
important part of the program for the
year. These nights are designed to provide opportunity to participate in sports
for fun outside of th,e regular school day.
The GAA interscholastic program,
which includes competition in tennis and
badminton, and the intramurals program
offer each girl a wide scope of activities.
STUDENTS illustrate how much fun water sports can be at a GAA Co-ed night.
170
�GAA EXECUTIVE BOARD - FRONT ROW : C. Weil, D. Johnson (Points and Awards), C. Payne (President), M. Liss (Vice-president), C. Stawiarski
(Points and Awards), V. Alfassa. BACK ROW: C. Cohen, K. Widdowson, C. Johnson, E. Carniol.
GAA provides fun for all;
New events enlarge schedule
GYMNASTIC apparatus provides a challenge for both a student teacher and a young boy.
DEEP concentration is necessary for Marilyn Wenger as she prepares for a tumbling stunt.
171
�Varsity Cheerleaders boost Viking spirit
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS- S. Rockowitz, B. Hammond, G. Katz, D. Jones, B. Goodfriend, S. Rambert, L. Lazarus.
Striving to promote school spirit, the
Niles North cheerleaders tried to attend
all sports events this year. The varsity
squad was able to spend more time channeling excitement at various activities
because the regional cheerleading competition was abolished. Northi cheerleaders
sponsored their annual car wash to raise
money to send members of the squads to
cheerleading camp. This past summer,
the varsity squad attended the United
States Cheerleading Association camp
and won two ribbons for a pom-pon routine and a cheer. The appearance of the
cheerleading squads was changed with
the purchase of new uniforms, and the
freshmen cheerleaders were organized
into A and B squads.
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS and Victor Viking demonstrate their spirit as they ride in car caravan .
172
�,.
VARSITY captain Geri Katz can be recognized by her lively spirit and her pretty smile.
~
..
Squads dis play new uniforms
'-
" Here we go Vikings," chants peppy Dana Jones .
BRUCE BENJAMIN charges through the 'V' with
all the vigor required of a Viking mascot.
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS jubilantly chant as the Vikings make another touchdown .
�a
TA KING time out from cheering, the pre-varsity squad anxiously anticipates a crucial play.
Pre-varsity squad strives for pe{fection
J
Fl
PRE-VARSITY captain Sue Christian displays a
perfect combination of pep and form.
PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS- BACK ROW: C. Goldman, C. Ferstl, S. Christian. FRONT ROW: L.
Belson, L. Metcoff, A. Saltzman, R. Sibul.
174
�Fresh111en, JV develop skills,
acquire poise with experi~nce
JV CHEERLEADERS - BACK ROW: N. Corey, K. Lund, L. Wyler, M. O'Connell, C. Phipps, R. Cohen .
FRONT ROW: H. Marzen, M. Plotkin .
MAUREEN O 'CONNELL always provides a ready
smile and a helping hand as JV captain .
FRESHMAN CHEERLEAD ERS - J. Blackman, B. Gordon, D . Campise, L. Mines, K. Smith, A. Thompson, J. Parks, L. Jones, J. Adams, L. Hanson, N.
175
Cassman, G. Verch, P. Weinbaum.
�11
pon
yea
~:i
blie!
bas
the
pon
the'
na '
girl
pra
str<i
VIKETTES - BACK ROW: C. Serlin, C. Doren, C. Domash, L. Pinsky, C. Stawiarski, J. Emin. SECOND ROW: R. Goland, J. Edenson, R. Winer, M. Polash, B. Chavin, B. Greenberg, D. Adams. FRONT ROW: B. Oman, S. Masters, J. Kohlenbrener, C. Payne, J. Kliphardt.
sho
nat
stri
\_
Vikettes perform with band during half-time
c
THE YIKETTES march on the field in front of the band during half-time presentations .
VIKETTES captain Judy Emin shows the poise she
exhibits during half-time performances.
176
Sn
A1
H
R·
s
�Cygnettes stress synchronization and style
The Vikettes, Northi's flag and pompon squad, marched with the band this
year. They performed to songs such as
"Windy," " Music to Watch Girls By,"
and " Up, Up, and Away" at pep assemblies and during half-time at football and
basketball games. In their second year ,
the Vikettes altered their image by using
porn-pons in their routines , changing
their uniforms , and shortening their
name from Vikingettes to Vikettes. The
girls swim club, Cygnettes, diligently
practiced to perfect their many different
strokes and formations. Their spring
show, " Hats Off," revealed the coordination and symmetry which they had
strived for throughout the year .
CYGNETTES demonstrate coordination as they form a pinwheel at the surface of the water.
she
CYGNETTES - BACK ROW: B. Levin, S. Oz~ll, C. Randsdell, E. Carniol, S. Schramm, L. Edwards, E.
Smith, D. Oakes, A. Perelman, C. Johnson, S. Balka, K. Anderson, S. Fruehe, G. Westberg, B. Blank, K.
Anderson, C. Cohen, L. Weldy, L. Head. SECOND ROW: B. Roth, D. Weitzman, L. Taussig, R. Kay, C.
Hansen, J. Garfield, J. Schwartz, L. Reynolds, S. Roth, S. Zalon, L. Jacobson, D . Dale, M . Holton, B.
Rohrer, J. Perbohner. FRONT ROW : G. Nevins (Vice-president), P. Zumph (Secretary), S. Nelson (Treasurer), D. Rechel (President).
177
�Gyn1nasts stage /Action 70'
SENIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB - E. Melcher, M. Stern, T. Wenger, B. Collins, K. Anderson, D . Adams,
B. Blank, L. Wyler, K. Ladd, N . Harloff, S. Christian, L. Reynolds, L. Waverly (President), M . Wenger (Secretary), B. Levin (Treasurer), S. Rambert, S. Gotteiner, K. Domash, D. Mandelbaum, B. Anderson, P.
Quinn, S. Jacobson, P. Mullen, B. Blank, R. Becker.
TALENTED Ly n n Waverly executes a perfect
round-off dismount off the balance beam.
JUNIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB - C. Scholl, K. Wyler, S. Riemer, R. Milstein, B. Carlson, L. Schaefer, C.
Peskor, J. Schumer, K. Smith, G. Riley, M . Holton, J. H ambourger, M . Eckhardt, J. Gartzman, M . Wayne.
178
�[ .
JUNIOR AURORIS- BACK ROW: J. Myers, J. Kaufman, D. Goodman, S. Brown, E. Spu ngen, S. Karol.
SECOND ROW: J. Schwartz, W. Schiff, J. Babitch. FRONT ROW: L. Morris, S. Sperling, J. Heller, D.
Sher, S. Kray, N. Belinski, J. Valentino.
LIBBY ROHDE choreographs dances and performs
them with poise for Dimensions, the annual show.
Auroris creates 'Ditnensions' with dance
SENIOR AURORIS - BACK ROW: G. Riley, R. Goland, B. Oman, J. Edenson, C. Suchy, B. Greenberg, M. Wayne, E. Rasenick, M. Lavitt. SECOND
ROW: K. Turski, C. Doren, R. Sibul, H . Fine, L. Kurtz, C. Scholl, S. Gumbiner, L. Kohlenbrener. FRONT ROW: D. Warren (Vice-president), M. Kalmikoff (Costumes), L. Belson, B. Dribin (Treasurer), L. Rohde (President). NOT PICTURED: H. Kipnis (Secretary), K. Kaufman, K. Lerner, P. Mayen.
179
�Tennis, badtninton teatns itnprove skills
BADMINTON TEAM - BACK ROW : Marikay Liss, Cynthia Johnsoi\, Kim Widdowson. FRONT ROW:
Elaine Rosenberg, Donna Johnson.
CHERYL WELTER makes a backhand return and
then connects with a powerful forehand stroke.
TENNIS TEAM - BACK ROW: K. Widdowson, E. Rosenberg, F. Brandwein, D. Kolof, J. Garfield, H.
Shapiro, C. Johnson. FRONT ROW: D. Johnson, D. Saret, S. Ogawa, C. Welter, N. Rapper.
180
�I.
READY to stop their clocks, timers carefully watch the swimmer as he reaches for the edge of the pool.
Tinters aid nteet officials;
gynt leaders assist teachers
PAT ANHALT records the time of a swimmer.
SENIOR GYM LEADERS - BACK ROW : G. Welter , S . Schramm, C. Stawiarski, M . Wenger, M .
Schlocker, L. Lazarus, B. Levin. SECOND ROW : D. Rechel, L. Waverly, E. Schultz, L. Weinstein, F. Korn,
D. Jones. FRONT ROW: M. Liss, J. Kliphardt, C. Payne, C. Budkowski, G. Budnik, C. Goldman, G. Katz.
181
����''Senior: older in years; older in office
185
-----.
�• • •
186
advanced in service; superior in rank''
�187
�West put to rest as 'Tinte-Peace' ticks on
Our senior year ... reflecting upon
our fulfilled life at North ... taking our
first step freshman year, entering
through those giant doors .. . sponsoring Homecoming this year with two
questions creating tension - Will we or
West be put to rest? Who will be queen?
. . . experiencing the Senior Experience
. . . absorbing music and lights through
dance . . . sponsoring the Turned-on
Teacher Dance ... distributing disposable caps and gowns ... blinking an eye
and graduation is over ... walking
through the halls of Vikingdom and
knowing we're at the top .. . we ' ve
reached our goal .. . Where are we
going?
188
SENIOR CLASS BOARD - BACK ROW: F. Hankin, B. Olian, N . Powell (Secretary}, B. Schwartz (Treasurer), N. Zolt (Vice-President), G. Salzman (President), N . Goldstein. MIDDLE ROW : S. Kadetz, L.
Nemkov, M. Schlocker, E. Kroichick, M. Edelson, M. Hinze, B. Salzman, D . Friedman. FRONT ROW: E.
Schultz, B. Pierce, P. Wein, D. Jones, B. Waldman, L. Weinstein .
�ABRAMS, MINDY
Class Board 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew
1,3; Concert Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls' Glee 1; National Thespian Society 4; Orama Club 1,2,3;
FT A 1,2,3; Children's Theatre crew 3, Chairman 3; Monitor 3,4.
ABRAMS, RICHARD
Football 1, Numerals 1; Wrestling 1,2, Minor 'N' 2; Golf 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3; Office Occu pations C lub 4.
ADELMAN, LESLIE
ADLER, CHARLES
lntramu rals 2,3: Current Events Club 3; Math Club 3: Spanish Club 1,3.
ALFASSA, VICTORIA
Spring Musical 1,2; Orchestra l,2,3; CAA 1,2,3,4, GAA Board 4; Future Busin("SS Leaders 4.
AMESQUITA, JOE
Transferred from Lakeview High School, Chicago. Illinois 2; Football 2; Intramurals 2,3.
ANDERSON, RANDY
Football l ,2,3, Manager 2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
ANGELOS, GEORGE
APPLE, NEAL
S ilver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; 'N' C lub 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Intramurals 4.
ARMITAGE, WILLIAM
AXELROD, ARLENE
BALKIN, LARRY
Purple Honor Certificate 3; Swimming 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 .
BARG, NEAL
Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Baseball 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Debate Team 1,2;
AVA l ; Latin Club 1,2,3, Secretary 3: Ski Club 3,4; S tock Club 4, Secretary 4; Monitor 2,3 .
BARNABEE, CATHE
Bronze Key 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; fall Play crew 2,3; Concert Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee 1; CAA 1,2,3.4;
Orama Club 1; Girls' Service Organization 2,3,4; Pep Club 3,4; Timers' Club 3,4; Children' s Theatre 3.
BARRON, LOREN
BASSUK, RANDY
'N' Club 3, 4; Football l ,2,3,4, Numerals l, Soph ' N ' 2, Major 'N' 3,4; jlasketball l,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Soph
'N' 2, Minor ' N ' 3, Major 'N' 4; Baseball 1, Numerals 1, Intramurals 1,2,3; Project Wingspread 3.
BAUM, MARTIN
Football 1,2, Numerals 1: Wrestling 1,2; Baseball l ; lntramurals 1,2,3.
BAVARO, NICK
Transferred from Maine Township Hig h School East, Park Ridge, Illinois 4 .
I
BEARMAN, ROBERT
Talent Show 3; Spring Musical 3; Concert C hoir 3; A caPella Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2; lntramurals 3;
AVA l,2,3,4; Russ ianClub3,4.
BECK, KATHERINE
Girls' Glee 1,2; future Business leaders 4; Monitor 2.
BECKER, GAIL
et.
(
189
�BLUM
BECKER, GARY
Track 1,2,4; Numerals 1, Sophomore 'N' 2; Intramurals 1,2,3; Stock Club 4, Vice-President.
BECKER, MARC
Talent Show 3,4; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 3,4; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play 4; National
Thespian Society 4; Baseball 2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
BECKER, RANDEE
BECKER, RENELDA
Spring Musical crew 1; Concert Choir 3; CAA 1,2,3; Future Business Leaders 4; Cygnettes 3 .
BEDERMAN, STEVEN
'N' Club 2,3,4; Football l; Tennis l,2,3,4, Sophomore 'N' l, Major ' N' 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2; Project Wingspread 3; Monitor 3.
BELSON, LAURA
Student Senate 3; Hall Council 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice-President 3; Homecoming Committee 4, Committee Chairman 4; Spring Musical 3; Girls' Glee 1; Cheerleaders 1,4; GAA 3,4; Auroris 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Pep
Club 2; Timers' Club l ; Vikettes 3; Project Wingspread 3.
BENJAMIN, BRUCE
Mascot 4; Hall Council l ; Talent Show 1; Spring Musical 1; Concert Choir 2,3; A capella Choir 4; Boys'
Glee 1, President 1; Swimming 1,2,3, Minor 'N' 3 ; Intramurais 1,3; Monitor 2,3; Children's Show crew 3.
BENZULY, FRANCINE
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1, Intramurals 2; Drama Club 1.
BERGER, ARLENE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Fall Play crew l ; Girls' Glee l; French Club 1,2; FT A 2.
BERKMAN, FELICE
BERLAND, HOLLY
Bronze Key 4; Class Board 1, Alt 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Talent Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical
crew 1,2; Children's Theater 2; National Thespian Society 3; Drama Club 1,2; Home-Ee Club 4 ; Pep Club
2; Spanish Club 2,3.
BERMAN, CAROL
Spring Musical 3; CAA 1,2,3; Auroris 2,3.
BERMAN, LESLIE
BERNSTEIN, HARLAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council 4; Newspaper 4; Swimming 1, Numerals 1; l ntramurals 1,2,
3,4.
BETHMANN, JAMES
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; 'N' Club 3,4; Football 1,
2,3,4, Captain 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Most Valuable Player 2; Track 3,4.
BIELSKI, THOMAS
BILIACK, CHERYL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Art Club
1,2,3, Vice-President 2; French Club 2,3; Home-Ee Club 1.
BINDER, SHERYL
Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4, Chairman 3; Vahalla 3; Concert Choir 3; A capella Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls' Glee 1 ; National Thespian
Society 3,4; GAA l; Children's Theatre crew l,2,3,4 ; Drama Club 1,2,3, Secretary-Treasurer 3; Pep Club 2;
Monitor 1.
BIRGER, SALLY
BJORK, PAMELA
BLAKE, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Science
Fair 3; Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical 2; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Orchestra 2;
National Thespian Society Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Orchestra 2; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Biology Club l; Chemistry Club 2; C hess Club 1,2,3; German Club 3; Latin Club 1 ,2,3; Math
Club 1,2; Radio and Electronics Club 1,2; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
190
BLUS"
DOI
BOU
eod
BOL
�BLUME, SHARON
Mixed Chorus 2; Girls' G lee l ; GAA 1,2,3,4; French Club l; Future Business Leaders 1,2; FT Al; Girls'
Service Organization 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Monitor 2,3,4.
81.USTEIN, RICKI
BOIM, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Track 1.
BOLON, SCOTT
BOl.OTIN, BRAD
Transferred from St. John's Military Academy, Delafield, Wisconsin 2; lntramurals 2,3,4.
BOl.OTIN, ROBERT
Gymnastics 1,2, Sophomore ' N ' 2.
Seniors thrive on fads, fun, friendship
BOTNER, BETTY
BRAIMAN, JEFFREY
S tudent Senate 4, Alternate 4; Class Board 2,3, Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show 2,3;
Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 2,3; Orchestra 2; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
BRAINARD, PETER
Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,3; National Thespian Society 2,4; Technical
SE'rvices Club 1,2,3,4; Industrial Arts Departmental Award 3.
BRANDWEIN, FRANCINE
Concert Choir 3; Mixed Chorus 2; GAA 2,3,4; Tennis Team 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2,3,
Secretary 3; Drama Club 2; French Club l; Math Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Bridge Club 2.
BRESLAW, MICHAEL
Homecoming Committee 3; lntramurals 1,2; Latin Club 4; Monitor 2.
BRESSLER, ROBERT
Tennis 1,2; Intramurals 1; Current Events Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
BRICKMAN, DAVID
A VA 3,4; Chemistry Club 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Enlighteners 4; Stock Club 4; Intermediate Band 1,2,3.
BROWN, DARYL
BROWN, PATRICIA
Purple Honor Certificate 1; T alent Show crew 1,3; Spring Musical 3; Fall Play 3; Concert Choir 2; A capella
Choir 3,4, Treasurer 4; Girls' Glee 1; Orchestra 2,3,4, President 3, Vice-President 4; Chamber Ensemble 3;
Sounds of Time 4, Vice-President 4; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1,2; Drama C lub 1,2; Ski Club 4;
Children's Theatre crew 3,4.
BROWN, RANDIE
Purple Honor Certificate 1.
BUCARO, KATHLEEN
Future Business Leaders 4.
BUDKOWSKI, CAROL
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play crew 4; GAA 1,4: Intramurals 2,3,4; French Club 3,4; FTA 2,3; Monitor 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
191
�Seniors represent North on School Board,
p
BUDNIK, GERI
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certi ficate l; Hall
Council 1,2, Alternate 1; Homecoming Committee 3; Cheerleaders 1; CAA 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2; Gymnastics Club 1,2, Treasurer 2; Girls' Service Organization 2,3; Girls' Swim Club 2; Home-Ee Club 2,3,4,
Vice-President 4; Ski Club 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Vikettes 3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
BURRIS, MICHAEL
Gymnastics 1 ,2; Intramurals 1,2,3 .
BUSCH, CARL
lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
BUSSCHER, GREGORY
Golf 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor ' N' 2; Intramurals 1,2.
BUTZ, BARBARA
BYRAM, HOWARD
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 2; Purple Ho nor Cer tificate l ; ' N' Club 3,4; Football
1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4; Track 3 , Major ' N' 3 .
CANTZ, FRED
Boys' Glee l ; Electronics Club 2,3.
CAPLAN, JUDI
Hall Council 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Cheerleader l ; Spanish Club 3; Vikettes 3; Monitor 2.
CARNIOL, ELLEN
',.
GAA 1,2,3,4, GAA Board 4; Intramurals 3; Orama Club 1; Girls' Service Organization 2; Girls' Swim Club
2,3,4; Home-Ee Club 4, Treasurer 4; Monitor 1.
CULINI, SHARON
Art Club 1; Monitor 1.
CENTANNI, RAYMOND
Football I; Wrestling l ; Intramurals 1,2.
CHAITKIN, GEORGE
National Honor Society 3 ,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Chemistry Club 3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4,
Treasurer 4; Chess Team 3,4; Math Club 3,4, Vice-President 4.
CHARNESS, NEAL
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; S ilver Key 4; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; !t's Academic Team 4, Alternate 4; Student Senate 2; Hall Council 4;
Wrestling 2, Minor 'N' 2; lntramurals 1,2,3; Math C lub 1 .
CHA VIN, BONNIE
White Honor Certificate 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Ch.airman 4; Homecoming Court 4; Newspaper 3,
4; Page Editor 3; Co-editor-in-Chief 4; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 4; Spanish Club 1 .2,3,4 ; President 4; Vikettes
4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Talent Show crew 3 .
CHORNEY, DARLENE
Spring Musical 1,3; Fall Play 3 ; Girls' Glee 1,2,3; Concert Choir 3; GAA 1; Intramurals 1,2; Orama Club 1,
2,3; Home-Ee Club l ; Pep Club 2.
CHRISTOFFERSEN, DENNIS
Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Swimming Team 1; Intramurals 1,2,3; Chemistry
Club 4; Chess Club 3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Math Club 4; Stock Club 4; Checkers Club 2.
CHULSKY, MARCIA
Monitor 3; Girls' Glee l; CAA 1,2,3; Drama Club 1; Timers' Club 1,2,3.
CLAMAGE, DARA
Intramurals 1,2; Art Club 1,2,3,4; FT A 1,2,3,4; Girls' Service Organization 1; Home-Ee Club 1,2,3,4; Pep
Club 1; Ski Club 3; Monitor 2; Humanities Club 4.
192
COOPI
CORE
COSM
cow
�Presidential Progrant for young Antericans
COGEN, BETH
Talent Sh ow 2; Talent Show crew 3: Spring Milsical 1,2; A capella C h oir 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; C hamber
Ensemble l,2,3,4; GAA 4; Forensics 1,2; Girls' Swim Club 4.
COHEN, BETTE
Class Board Alternate 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Spring Musical crew 3; Concert Choir 3; Mixed
C horus 2; Monitor l ; Norsingers 3.
COHEN, CINDY
Hall Council 3,4; Fall Play crew 2; Girls' Glee 1: Cheerleaders 1; CAA 1,2,3,4, Executive Board 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club l; Swimming 1,2,3,4 ..
COHEN, l YNOA
Talent Show 3; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Fall Play crew l ,2,3,4,
Chairman 3; Valhalla 3; Concert Choir 3; A capella Choir 4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Drama C lub 1,
2,3,4, President 4; Enlighteners 1 ; Forens ics 4; Monitor 1; Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3; Norsingers 3,4,
Secretary 4; Project Wingspread 3.
COHEN, TERRY
COLEN, STEVE
Purple Honor Certificate 2.
COlllNS, DAVID
Concert Band 4; 'N' Club 4; Football l ,2,3,4, Major 'N' 4; Swimming 3 , Minor ' N' 3; Gymnastics 2, Minor
'N'2.
COOK, ROBERT
Yearbook 3; T alent Show 1,2,3.4, Co-director 4; Talent Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical 2, 3; Spr ing Musical
cr•w 1; Fall Play 1,3; Fall Play crew 2,4; Concert Choir 3 ; A capella Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2; Boys' Glee l ;
National Thespian Society 3,4; AVA 1; Drama Club 1,2; M onitor 1,2,3,4; Child ren 's Theatre 2.
lub
COOPER, WAYNE
' N' Club 3,4; Baseball l ,2,3,4, Major 'JI/' 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Sophomore 'N'; lntramural l ,2,3,4; leaders'
Gym 2,3,4.
CORETZ, WENDY
Student Senate 2, Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 2; Newspaper 4, Page Editor 4; Talent Show crew
1,2; CAA 1,2,3,4; Orama Club 1; Debate Club l ; FT A 2; Pep Club 3 ; Ski Club 3,4; Monitor 1, 2; Spring
Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1,2. \.
COSMAS, MARIJO
GAA 1,2,3,4, Executive Board 1,2,4, Secretary 4; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1.
"-Fi3,4,
COWIN, MARK
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Key 3; Spanish Club 3; lntramurals 3.
CRYST Al, HOWARD
CURRAN, DAVID
OADIGAN, MARK
I_
DAVID, RHONDA
CAA 1,2,3; lntramurals 1; Timers' Club 1; Monitor 3 .
DA VIS, DA VIO
Track 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3 ; Coin Club 1,2; Stock Club 4, Treasurer 4.
DA VIS, DEBORAH
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 3,4; Class Board 2; Hall Council 3;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; T alent Show crew 1,2,3 ; Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew
1,2; Fall Play crew 2,3,4, C hairman 4; Girls' Glee 1; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1; Drama Club 1;
French Club 2,3,4; FT A 2,3; Health Careers Club 1.
193
-
--
-~
----
--
---------------
-
- -
~
�DEAN, GREGORY
lntramurals 1,2; Biology Clu b 1,2,3; Orama Club l; German Club 1,2,3; Radio and Electronics Club 1.
DeCARL, NANNETTE
Girls' Glee I; Future Business Leaders of America 4 .
DEUTSCH, GARY
C lass Board 1; Cross Country 1,2, Numerals 1; Basketball l ,2,3, Numerals I, Sophomore 'N' 2; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; Monitor 4; Leaders' Gym 2.
'
,.._.
.......
,,
i~
ll
!(!!'
\.
ii
,J
~)
DEUTSCHER, CURTIS
Football 1,2,3 ; Gymnastics l ; Track 3; Baseball 1,2; Latin Club 3.
DEWALD, SUZANNE
DIAMOND, LOUIS
EP5
College catalogues added to senior reading
EP5
EPS
DICTOR, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholars hip Semi-finalist 4; S ilver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class
Board 2; 'N' Club 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3, 4, Numerals 1, Sophomore 'N' 2, Major 'N' 3,4; C ross Country 3;
Spanish C lub 2,3, Secretary 3 .
DOBKIN, JANICE
Mid-Term Graduate 4; Talent S how 1; Talent S how crew 3; Fall Play crew 3; CAA 1,2,3i Auroris 1,2;
nical Services C lub 3; Timers' Club 1 ; Children's Show 1,3; Project Wingspread 3; M onitor 1,2,3.
DOLGIN, STEVEN
Football L
DOLITSKY, CAREY
Wrestling 1 .
DONIS, MICHAEL
Transferred from St. Geoige High School, Evanston, Illinois, 3; lntramu rals 3,4.
DOREN, CATHY
Homecoming Committee 3 .4 ; Talent Sh ow c rew 2.3: Sprin g Musical crew 3: Fall Play crew 3.4: GAA 1.2,3,
4; lntramurals 1,2,3; Auroris 2,3,4; Drama Club 2; Pep Club 2; Vikettes 4; Monitor 2,3; Children' s T heatre
crew 3, C hairman 3 ; Leaders' Gym 3.
DRATHRING, BURTON
German Clu b 4.
DROGAS, PHILIP
lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
DUNKELMAN, FOREST
Football 1; Wrestling l ; Intramurals 1,2,3,4 .
ECKHARDT, FREDRICK
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Golf 2,3, 4; Intrarnurals 1,2,3,4 .
ECKMANN, THOMAS
Student Senate 1; Boys' Glee l ; Marching Band 2,3; Basketball 1,2; Swimming l ; lntramurals 1,2,3, 4; AVA
1,2.
EDELSON, MARTHA
Transferred from South Sh ore High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; Silver Key 3; Class Board 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; French Club 3,4, President 4; FT A 4.
194
ERi
FA
FA
FEI
�EOIDIN, BARBARA
Art Club 2.
EISNER, SCOTT
ELENBOGEN, JANE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1. Spri ng
Musical Orchestra 3; Madrigal 4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; GAA 2; Art Club 2,3; Chess Club 4;
Drama Club 4; Girl's Service Organization 2,3,4; Children's Theatre 2.
ELLMAN, GAYLE
EMIN, JUDITH
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Concert Choir 3; Mixed Chorus 2, Vice-President 2; Girls' Glee 1; CAA 1;
Vikettes 3,4, Captain 4; Children's Theatre crew 2.
ENGELHARDT, ALAN
EPSTEIN, DAVID
Transferred from Elk Grove High School. Elk Grove, Illinois 2; lntramurals 2,3, 4; AVA 2,3,4; Chemistry
Club 3,4; Chess Club 3,4; Math Club 4; Radio and Electronics Club 2,3,4, President 4; Stock Club 4; Technical Services Club 3,4; Marine Biological Seminar 4; Lab Assistant 3,4.
EPSTEIN, JEFFREY
' N' Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Major ' N' 2,3,4, Captain 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Sophomore ' N' l,
Major 'N' 2,3,4, Captain 4.
EPSTEIN, STUART
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; C urrent Events Club 3; Enlighteners 4; French Club 3; Math Club 1,2,3,4; Stock Club 4.
ERIKSON, KAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; S ilver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Cert ificate l; Valhalla 4;
A capella Choir 3,4; GAA 1,4; Intramural~ 1,2,3; French Club 3,4; FT A 2; Home-Ee Club 4; Timers' Club
4.
FAERMARK, JODY
FAY, PATRICIA
Concert Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls' Glee l; CAA 2; Art Club 2,3; Chess Club 4; Orama Club 4;
Girls' Service Organizatio n 2,3,4.
FEELEY, WARD
Student Senate 1; Cross Country l; Basketball 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
IBGEN,JERRY
National Merit l etter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White
Honor Certificate l; Chemistry Club 3,4; Debate Team l ,2; Math Club 3,4; Stock Club 4 .
rmER, EDWARD
FEINGOLD, STEVEN
FELDMAN, MICHAEL
Footbll l ,2,3; lntramurals 1 ,2,3,4.
FERRIS, WENDY
FIIlDS, llNDA
Class Board 1, Alternate 1; Calliope 2,3,4, Section Editor 4; Talent Show 2,3,4, Writing Committee 4; Talent
Show crew 3, Chairman 3; Spring Musical 3; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Fall Play 3,4 ; Fall Play crew 2; Children's Show 3; C hildren's Theatre crew 2; Russian Club 2,3,4; P.A. Announcer 4; American legion Oratorical Speech Contest 2,3; Valhalla 4; Concert Choir 3; A capella Choir 4, Vice-President 4; Madrigal 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Intramurals 1,3; Orama Club 2,3,4; Forensics 2,3,4, Co-Secretary 2; Intermediate Band 1,2.
FIERSTEIN, IRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l ; Hall
Council 2,3,4; Talent Show crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; Spring Musical crew 1,3; National Thespian Society 2,
3,4; lntramurals l ,2,4; Forensics 2,3,4; French Club 3; Stock Club 4; Children's Theatre l ; Children's Theatre crew 3 ; M onioto rs 4; American legion Oratorical Contest 3,4; Marine Biological Seminar 4.
FINE, LAWRENCE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi- finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Intramur-
als 1 ,2,3,4 .
195
�GE
FINLEY, SUSAN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1: Student
Senate 2; Calliope 1,2,3,4, Section Editor 3,4 ; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Mus ical crew 1,3 ; Fall Play 3;
Fall Play crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 3,4; Art Club 2; Current Events Club 4; Drama Club 1;
Children's Theatre crew 1,2; Human Relations C lub 2,3.
FISHER, BRUCE
FISHMAN, MARC
FLORENCE, GAIL
Bronze Key 2; Girls' Glee 2,3.4; Sounds of Time 3,4; C AA 1,2,3,4; Auroris 2,3; Orama Club 1,2; French
Club 4; Pep Club 1,2.
FORMAN, DANIEL
FOX, DANIEL
Jntramurals 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2.
G
G
'
~.
.....
- - .,.A
FRADKIN, STEVEN
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois l ; lntramurals 1,2,3; Chess Club 4; Math Club 3 ;
Spanish Club 1.
FRANCKE, HAROLD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Talent Show 3; Talent Show crew 2 ; Spring Musical 2,3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play crew 3; Concert Choir
2; A capella Choir 3,4, Treasurer 3 ; National Thespian Society 3,4; lntramurals 2,3; Drama Club 4; Latin
Club 1,2,3.
FRANK, RICHARD
FRANZ, ROBERT
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Talent Show 2,3; Concert Band 3 ,4; Stage Band 2,
3,4; Basketball 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
FRIED, RICHARD
Intramurals 2,3,4; Chess C lub 4.
FRIEDMAN, DEBRA
Class Board 1.2,3,4, Treasurer 1; Homecoming Committee 2; Cheerleaders 1.
1-l"
· .j~
~~
•
FRIEDMAN, LOREN
FRIEDMAN, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; 'N' Club 3 ,4; Cross Country 1 ,2,3,4, Numerals 1 , Sophomore 'N'
2, Major ' N ' 3,4; Track 1 ,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore 'N' 2 , Major ' N' 3,4; Latin Club 4.
FYFE, PAMELA
Girls' Glee l; GAA 1,2,3, GAA Board 3 ; Art Club 3; Drama Club l ; French Club 2,3; Home-Ee Club 4; Ski
Club 3; Intramurals 2 .
GAINER, JAY
White Honor Certificate 2; Football 1 ; Basketball l ,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2 ,3,4 .
GANS, ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Orchestra
1 ,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Chemistry Club 3 ,4; Current Events Club 2 ,3 ; Forensics 2,3,4; Debate Team 1,
2; Math Club 2,3,4.
GARBER, JEFFREY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l ; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Numerals 1 , Sophomore 'N' 2 , Minor ' N' 3; Intramurals 1,2,3; Current Events Club 3 ; Enlighteners 3;
German Club 3; Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Lab Assistant 2; Homecoming Committee 4.
GARNER, SANDERS
GARTNER, LAURA
GAA 4; Girls' Service Organization 1 .
GAUER, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; S ilver Key 3; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; lntramurals 1,2; Biology Club l; Chemistry Club 3; German Club 3,4; Math Club 4; Stock Club 4; AVA 1.
196
G
G
�1,
I,
!;
GEROWITZ, DONALD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Calliope 2,3,4, Section
Editor 4; Swimming 1,2,3, Captain l ; lntramurals 1,2; Art Club 3; Swim Club 1,2,3 .
GD.BERT, CHARLES
GD.LELAND, OWEN
Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore ' N' 2, Major 'N' 3,4.
GD.MAN, ERNEST
Wrestling 1, Numerals 1; Football I, Numerals 1.
GD.MAN, RICHARD
Intramurals 1,2; Calliope 1; Monitor 2.
GINSBURG, NANCY
Girls' Service Organization 2 ,3,4; Home-Ee Club 2 ; Monitor 3,4 .
GLASSNER, ANDREA
Concert Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls' Glee I ; GAA 1,2,3, Board I; Health Careers Club 2,3; Pep Club
3.
GLENN, JEFFREY
Bronze Key 3; A capella Choir 2,3; Madrigal 2; Boys' Glee I ; Biology Club 2; Chemistry Club 3,4; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4.
Gl.ICKSMAN, MARK
Wrestling 2, Sophomore 'N' 2; Track I; A VA 2; Chemistry Club 4; Chess Club 4; Coin Club 4, Vice-President 4; Current Events Club 4; Enlighteners 4; Debate Team l ; Math Club 3,4; Radio and Electronics Club
4; Stock Club 4, President 4.
Class of '70 sends student to Holland
GI.OGER, RAND
Foreign Exchange Student to Holland 4; Hall Council 1,2,3, Vice-President 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3 ; Latin Club
3; Student Senate 3.
GOLDBERG, ALLAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l ; Hall Council 4 ; Homecoming Committee 4 : Boys' Glee 2; Swimming 1, Numerals 1; Intramurals 1,2,3 ; Biology Club 2; Current
Events Club 3; Lab Assistant 4 .
GOLDBERG, TERRY
Football 2; Track I ; Baseball 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3; AVA 1,2; Coin Club l ; Stock Club 4 .
GOLDBLAT, MARCIA
GOLDBLATT, LESLIE SUE
Transferred from : South Shore High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Key 3; Mixed Chorus 3; GAA 3;
Project Wingspread 4 .
GOLDMAN, CAROL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Student
Senate 1,2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 3 ; Cheerleaders 1,3,4, Captain 3; French Club 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4 .
GOLDMAN, SHELLY
GAA 2; lntramurals 1.
GOLDSMITH, ALAN
GOLDSTEIN, ANDREA
Girls' Glee 1,2; Project Wingspread 4.
197
�GOLDSTEIN, JENNIE
Fall Play crew 2; CAA 2; Drama Club 2; Enlighteners 2; Pep Club 2,3; Monitor 2,3.
GOLDSTEIN, NEAL
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Class
Board 2,3,4; ' N' C lub 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Major ' N' 3,4; Leaders' Gym 3.4; Project Wingspread 4 .
GOLDSTEIN, RICHARD
Bronze Key 4; Puprple Honor Certificate 1; Wrestling 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore ' N' 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,
4; Coin Club 3, Secretary 3.
GOLDSTEIN, STEVEN
Football 2, Manager 2; Wrestling 2; A VA 1,2,3,4; Forensics 1,2; Intermediate Band 1,2,3.
GOODMAN, GARY
Bronze Key 4 ; C lass Board 1,2; Track 1,2,3; Numerals 1; Cross Country l, Numerals
I;
Intramurals 1,2,3 ,
4; Biology Club 2; German Club 1,2,3; Project Wingspread 3.
GOODMAN, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Studen~
Senate 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3 ,4, Chairman 3,4 ; Yearbook 3 ;
Spring Musical l; Spring Musical crew 2,3 ; Fall Play crew 2,4, Chairman 4; National Thespian Society 3.4;
Junior Auroris 3.
Vocation bound seniors enter business world
\
GOONE, WENDY
Fall Play crew 1; Girls' Glee 1,2,3,4; Drama Club 1; Timers' Club l.
GOONE, WILMA
Girls' Glee l; GAA l.
GOULD, MARK
Track 3, Minor 'N' 3; AVA 3,4; Chess Club 4; Coin Cluo 3; German Club 2,3; Math Club 3; Radio and
Electronics Club 1,2,3.
GRACEN, JORIE
Purple Honor Certificate l ; Newspaper 3; Talent Show crew 3 ; Art Club l,2,3; Russian Club 2; Norsesingers 3,4 .
GRAF, KAREN
CAA l ; Girls' :;,ervice Organization 3.
GRAY, STEVEN
Swimming l, Numerals l ; Cross Country 1,2, Numerals 1; Monitor 4 .
GREEN, MICHAEL
Swimming 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
GREEN, RICHARD
Talent Show 2; Spring Musical 3 ; Spring Musical crew l ; Children's T heatre crew 3; Concert Choir 2,3; A
capella Choir 3,4, Vice-President 3, Executive Director 4; Madrigal 4; Boys' Glee l ; Sounds of Time 4;
Drama C lub l; Enlighteners Club 1,2,3, Secretary 2; Forensics 1,2,3; Russian Club 4; American Legion
Oratorical Speech Contest 2 ,3,4; Norsingers 3.4; National Forensics League 4; Monito r 3,4; Human Relations C lub 1 .
GREENBERG, BETH
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council 1,2, Secretary-Treasurer 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4;
Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Calliope 2,3,4, Section Editor 4 ; Quill and Scroll 3,4;
Talent Show crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Fall Play crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3; Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3 ; A capella Choir 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1,2; Drama
Club 1,2; FTA 1,2,3.4, Recording Secretary 2, Vice-Pres ident 3, President 4; Latin Club 1,2,3.
GREENBERG, JUDY
C lass Board 1; Hall Council 3.4; Cheerleaders 1; GAA 2 ; Auroris 2; Project Wings pread 3 .
GREENFIELD, GARY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,3,4; ' N' Club 3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4, Captain 1; Wrestling 1, Captain 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Biology Club 2;
German Club 1,2,3; Monitor 3,4; Project Wingspread 3 .
GRIBOW, HAROLD
Hall Council 4; 'N' Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,,2,3,4; AVA 1,2,3; Swim Club 1,2,3,4.
198
�r.
in
a-
GROSS, STEVEN
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; lntramurals 1 ,2,3 ,4, Intramural Board 2,3.4. President 4.
GROSSMAN, RICHARD
Gymnastics 2,3,4.
GROSSMAN, SHERRY
GAA 1; lntramurals 1 ; Future Business Leaders 1; Girls' Service Organization 1; Spanish Club 1.
GUTMAN, HILDEGARDE
HAAG, JUDY
GAA 1,2,3,4; FTA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3, 4; M onitor 1,2,3; German Club 2.
HAMMERMAN, LELAND
Class Board 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Cross Country 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore 'N ' 2, Minor ' N '
3; Basketball 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore ' N' 2, Minor ' N ' 3; Baseball 1 ,2,3,4, Numerals l , Sophomore
' N' 2, Minor ' N ' 3 ; Intramurals 1,2,3.4; German C lub 2,3; M o nitor 3,4.
HAMMETT, RANDALL
Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 4; 'N' Club 3,4; Football 1, 2; Golf 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore ' N' 2, Major
' N' 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Coin Club 3 ; Ski Club 4; Quill and Sc roll 3,4.
HAMMOND, BARBARA
Homecoming Committee 4; Cheerleading 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2.
HANKIN, FRED
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Sc holarship Semi-finalist 4.; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major ' N' 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Swim Club 1,2,
3,4.
HATOFF, LAWRENCE
Talent Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical cr.ew 1,2,3 ; Fall Play crew 1,2; Cross Country 2; lntramurals 1,2,3.4;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
HAUGNSNESS, MARI
HAYNES, WENDY
\
HECHT, NEIL
Concert Band 4; Stage Band 2 ; Golf 1.
HEISLER, LAWRENCE
Swimming 1,2; Golf 1,2,3; Intramurals 1,2; AVA 1,2,3,4; Biology Club 1,2; Human Relations Club 4 .
HELFAND, M ITCHELL
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Orc hestra 2; Wrestling l ; Spanish Club 3.4. Treasurer 4.
HELLER, LESLEE
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 3 ; Talent Show 1 ; Talent Show crew 2,
3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3, Chairman 3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; CAA 1,2;
Drama Club 1; Girls' Service Organization 2; Health Careers Club 1,2 Vice-President 2; Intermediate Band
1; Children's Show 1; Children's Theater crew 2,3.
HELLER, MARCIA
Purple Honor Certificate 1 ; Fall Play crew 3; Girls' Glee l; CAA 1,2,3; Girls' Service Organization 2; Timers' Club 1,2,3.
HENRICHSEN, PENNY
Transferred from Evanston Township High School. Evanston, Illinois 2; Talent Show 2,3; Madrigal 2;
Drama Club 3 ; Future Business Leaders 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Monito r 2,4.
HERMAN, LINDA
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Project Wingspread 3; Humanities Club 4; Art Club
2,3; Concert Band l ; A capella Choir 3; Spring Musical crew 2.
HERSH, STUART
Hall Council 3 ; Swimming 1, Numerals 1; Ski Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,3 .
HICKMAN, MERILEE
199
�Seniors in National Honor Society
•
11
HINZE, MARY
Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Fall Play crew 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2,3; Ski Club 3 ; Timers' Club 3,4, Treasurer 4.
HIRSCH, HARRY
National Honor Society J,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalis t 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4, C hairman 4; Yearbook 3,4, Co-editor- in-chief 4; Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 3,4;
Calliope 3,4, General Staff Editor 4; Quilt and Scroll 3,4; Talent Show 4, Writing Committee 4; Spring
Musical crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Children's Show crew 2,3, Production Coordinator 3; National Thespian
s·ociety 4, Executive Board 4; Orama Club 1 ,2; Forensics 2; French Club 2,3; Human Relations Club 2,3.
]UR
KAI
KAI
HOFFING, ANN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalis t 4; Bronze Key 2; Student Senate 4; Hall Council 3,4, President 4;
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; GAA
1,2; Orama Club 1,2; FT A 1,2; Ski Club 3 ; Spanish Club 3 ; Timers' Club 2; Children's Theatre crew 2,3.
HOHS, LINDA
Transferred from St. Patrick Academy, Des Plaines, Illinois, 4.
HOPE, SUE
Talent Show l ; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2,4; Valhalla 4, President 4; Concert Choir 2; A capella Choir 3,4, Secretary 3; Madrigal 4; Girls' Glee 1; Orchestra 2,3,4, Secretary 4; CAA
1,2,3,4; Auroris 1 ; Drama Club 1,2; Timers' C lub 4; Humanities Club 4; Children's Show 1; Project Wing-
KA
spread 3 .
HUMANN, PHILIP
Golf I.
HUSCHER, STEVEN
Basketball l ,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4; Baseball l ,2 , Minor 'N' 2; Football l; lntramurals 3,4.
ISAACSON, RHONDA
Transferred from Bowen High School. Chicago, Illinois 3; GAA 3,4; Future Business Leaders 4; M onitor 3,
4.
JACOBI, NEAL
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; S ilver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Swimming 1,2, Numerals 1, Soph 'N' 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Chemistry
Club 3,4; Math Club 3,4; Swim Club 1 ,2; Lab Assistant 3 , 4.
JACOBS, NEHAMA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate l; It's Academic Team 3,4, Captain 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook 2,3, Section
Editor 3; Calliope 2,3,4, Section Editor 4; Talent Show c rew 1.2; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Fall Play 2; Fall
Play crew 3,4, Chairman 4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Drama Club 1,2; French Club l ,2,3; Math Club
3 ; Quill and Scroll 3; Monitor 4; Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3.
JACOBSON, CYNTHIA
JACOBSON, LYNN
JACOBSON, STUART
Cross Country 1,2; Basketball 1,2,3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; A VA 1 .
JAFFE, ALAN
S tudent Senate 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Mid-Central Suburban League Student Council Executive Board 1,2; Talent Show 3; Baseball I , Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2,3; Current Events Club 2,3; German Club l; Pep Club l ; Technical Services Club 3,4.
JENNER, GARY
Tennis 2; Intramurals 2,3; Ski Club 3,4, President 4.
JO HNSON, ALLAN
T ransferred from Notre Dame High School, Niles, Illinois 3.
JOHNSON, BARBARA
JONES, DANA
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play crew l ; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2; GAA 1,
2,3,4; Tennis 2,3,4; Orama Club l; French Club 2 ; FT A 4.
200
Kl
�y
JURIS, KENNETH
Fall Play crew 2; Intramurals 1 ; Technical Services C lub 1,2,3.
KADETZ, STUART
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalis 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; S tudent
Senate 3; Class Board 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2,3; ' N ' Club 3,4; Cross Country 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3.
KAMINSKI, MARIANNE
KAPLAN, CHERI
KAPLAN, JEHREY
Bronze Key 3; Student Senate 4; ' N' Club 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N' 3, Major 'N' 4; Football I .
Numerals 1; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N' 2, Major ' N ' 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4, Board 2,3,4.
KAPPEL, RICHARD
Wrestling 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Coin C lub 2,3,4; Chairman 2, President 4.
KARP, NANCY
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Yearbook 4, Section
Editor 4; Talent Show crew 3,4; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 2,3,4, Co-Chairman 4; Orchestra 1;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Drama Club 1,2,3; Forensics 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 1; French Club 2,
3,4; Project Wingspread 3; Human Relations Club 2,3.
KASSIN, LARRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor ' N' 3.
KATZ, GERI
Hall Council 1,2, Secretary 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Homecoming Court 3; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4,
Captain 4; CAA 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2, Captain l ; Girls' Gymnastic Club 1,2; leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Hall
M onitor 3; M id-term graduate 4.
White
tion
; Fall
Club
KATZ, JACK
Talent Show 3; Spring Musical C rew 1; Concert Choir 2; A capella C hoir 2; Boys' Glee 1; Track 2; Intramurals l,2,3; Radio and Electronics Club 1.
KATZ, LARRY
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3.
KATZENBERG, DEBRA
Transferred from Sullivan H igh School. Chicago. Illino is, 2; Girls' G lee 1 , GAA 1, 2, FTA 2, Pep Club 1,
S panish Club 1,2,3,4, Monitor 1,2,3,4.
KA VITT, BARBARA
Illinois S tate Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Hall
Council 2; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,3; Drama Club 1,2; FT A 2.
ExecGer-
~A
initiate in-school tutoring prograID
KEEFE, PATRICK
KENOE, JEFFERY
Newspaper 3; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical crew 1,3; Fall Play crew 2; lntramurals 1,2; AVA 2,3;
Ski Club 4 ; S tock Club 4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
KERBIS, BARI
Transferred from Fenger High School. Chicago, Illinois, 1 ; GAA 2,3; Office Occupations Club 4, Treasurer
4.
1,
KESSELMAN, BARB
G irls' Service Organization 2,3; Home-Ee Club 1; Monitor 3,4.
KESSELMAN, MICHAEL
Transferred from Bowen High School. Chicago. !llinois 3; AVA 3,4; Chess Club 3,4; Coin Club 4; Future
Business leaders 3,4; Ski Club 3,4.
201
�~,.
,~ ~
-'
~-
d
.t -
~f
.· .l
.... --~
"'
..
KIEFER. CYNTHIA
KLEIN, HOW ARD
Hall Council 1,2; 'N. Club 2,3,4; Football l ,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3.4; Intramurals 1 ,2 ,3.
KLEIN, LAWRENCE
'N' Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3, Numerals I , Sophomore'N' 2, Major 'N' 3 ; Track 2; Jntramurals 2,3.
KLEIN, LYNN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2: Quill and Scroll 3,4 : Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 4;
Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Children's Theatre crew 3, Chairman 3; Fall Play crew 3 ; Na tional T hespian Society 4; Drama Club 2,3; S panish Club 2.3,4 .
KLIPHARDT, JOAN
Bronze Key 2; Hall Cou ncil 1; Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook 3; Spring Musical 1,2; Fall Play crew
2; Concert Choir 2; A capella Choir 3; Girls' Glee l ; GAA 1,2; lntramurals 1,2; French Club 1,2,3, Secretary
2; G irls' Swim Club 1,2; Vikettes 3,4 ; leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
KOCHEVAR, FRANK
White Honor Certificate 3; Class Board 3; Hall Cou ncil 2,3,4; Cross Cou ntry 2, Minor 'N' 2; Basketball I,
Numerals 1, Baseball 1,2,3, Numerals 1, M inor 'N' 2, Major 'N' 3; lntramurals l ,2,3.
Seasonal senioritis strikes class of '70
KOENIG, JANET
KOGAN, BARRY
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi- finalist 4; ~ \/er Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Hon or Certificate 1, Spring Musical 1,2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4,
Concert Master 3,4; String Quartet 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2; lntramurals l; Chemistry Club 3,4; Chess Club 3 ;
Math Club 1,2,3,4.
KOGAN, STEVEN
KOGLER, KAI. ~'.-'
GAA 1,2; Project Wingspread 3.
KOMIE, CYNTHIA
.
Transferred from Bowen High School, C hicago, Illinois 3 ; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver
Key 3; Yearbook 4, Sec tion Editor 4.
KORMAN, EDWARLJ
KORN, FRAN
Talent Show 3; M adrigal 3; Chamber Ensemble 3.4; Concert Band 2,3,4, President 4; Marc hing Band 2,3,4;
CAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Team 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 3, Treasurer 3; Home-Ee Club 2,3,4,
Secretary 3, President 4; T echnic al Services Club 4; Children's Theatre crew 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Fall
Play crew 4.
KORN, HOWARD
KORN, JACK
Calliope 3; lntramurals 3; Art Club 3; Intermediate Band 1,2,3.
KOWALIK, MICHELE
Transferred from North Shore High School, Winnetka, Illinois, 3 .
KOZER, STEVE
' 7 1JCH, WILLIAM
~
~~~ -?
---
ii
�KRAFT, MARGARET
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1,2,3; Cygnettes 1; Monitor 2,3; Project Wingspread 3.
KRANDEL, LINDA
Fall Play crew 2; Girls' Glee 1; CAA 1 ,2; Intramurals 2; Girls' Service Organization 1,2.
KRITZER, JOHN
Debate Team 4; Radio and Electronics Club 1,2,3 .
KROICHICK, ELLEN
Class Board 2,3,4; Hall Councill; GAA 2; lntramurals 1; Girls' Service Organization 2 .
KRYSKA, JERRY
Talent Show c rew 1,2,4; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 3,4;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
KUDELKO, LINDA
Bronze Key 2, Talent Show crew 1,2; Girls' Glee 2; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 3; National
Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1,2,3; Health Careers Club l ,Z, Vice-President 2; Home-Ee Club 3; Children's
Theatre 2; Project Wingspread 3; Girls' Service Organization 2,3.
LANDER, JOELLYN
LANE, PATRICIA
LAPPING, RON
White H o nor Certificate l ; Class Board 3,4; Hall Council 1 ; 'N' Club 3,4; Cross Cou ntry 1 ,2,3; Basketball
1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 4, Captain 4; Tennis 2,3,4; Major ' N' 3.4; Baseball 1 ; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Latin Club 3.
LATIOLAIS, LINDA
Hall Council 2,3,4; Homecoming Coffimittee 3,4; Chairman 3; CAA 1 ,2,3; Art Club 3, Treasurer 3; Timers'
C lub 1 ,2,3 , T reasurer 3.
LAUER, GALE
LAUREN, STEVEN
',
LAUTER, LEWIS
LAZARUS, LAURI
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Class Board 1,3,4; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4,
Chairman 3, Director 4; Homecoming Court 4, Queen 4; Fall Play crew 2; Cheerleaders 3.4, Secretary 4;
GAA l ,Z; German C lub l ; Pep Club l; leaders' Gym 3,4; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
LEAVITT, ROBERT
Talent Show 3; Orchestra 2,3; Tennis 1; Enlighteners' C lub 1,2,3 ; Radio and Electronics Club 3,4 ; Stock
Club 4; Marine Biological Seminar 4, President 4.
LdlOYER, HAROLD
Talent Show 3; Spring Musical 2; Children's Theatre 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; A capella Choir 1,2,
·
3; Orama Club 1,2,3; Forensics 1.
LEE, ALISON
Current Events Club 3; GAA l.
LEFFERTS, VICKI
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1, Calliope 2,
3,4; Girls' Glee I, GAA 1,Z,3; French Club Z,3,4; Timers' C lub 3; M on itor Z,3; Leaders' Gym Z,3.
LEHEN, DIANA
CAA 1,Z,3,4; German Club 4; Monitor 1,2.
LEIB, MISSIE
LESORGEN, SHARAN
Calliope Z,3,4, Art Editor 4; Talent Show crew Z,3; Spring Musical crew Z,3; Fall Play crew Z,3; GAA 1,2,3;
Art Club 1 ,2,3; Enlighteners Club 4; Girls' Service Organization 4; Monitor 2.
203
�LEVETON, HOW ARD
LEVIN, BARBARA
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; G AA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3.4. Treasurer 4; Girls' Service Organization 2,3,4; Girls' Swim C lub 3,4; Ski Club 3; T imers' Club 3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
LEVIN, BRUCE
LEVIN, EVA
CAA 1,2,3; Intramurals 1,2; FT A 3,4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Home-Ee Club 3; Ski Club 3; Spanis h
Club 3; Human Relations 3 ; Project Wingspread 4 .
LEVIN, TERRY
Transferred from South S hore High School. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Illinois State Scholars h ip Semi-finalist 4
Newspaper 3; Calliope 3,4.
LEVIN, WARREN
{
LEVINE, BREENA
Spanish Club 1 .
LEVINE, GERALD
Bronze Key 2; Purple Ho nor Certificate 1; Yearbook 2,3,4, Section Editor 3,4; Football l, Numerals 1; Student Senate 2, Alternate 2; H omecoming Committee 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3.4; Quill and Scroll 3 .
LEVITT, MARTIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3 ; Newspaper 4, Page Editor 4; Football l , Numerals
l ; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Swim Club 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 4; Spanish C lub 1,2,3,4; Stock Club 4; Leaders' Gym
2.
LEVY, DEBORAH
Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Girls' Glee 1,2,3; Sounds of Time 3,4 ; GAA 1,2; lntramurals 1 ,2; Girls' Service Organization 2,3; Home-Ee Club 1 ,2.
LEVY, JAYNE
LEWIN, JUDY
Girls' Service Organization 3,4.
LEWIS, PATRICIA
Transferred from: Lake Zurich Community High School. Lake Zurich, Ill inois 2; GAA 2; Future Business
Leaders 4, Vice-President 4.; Girls' Serivice Organization 2.
LIBBY, JEFFREY
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l; 'N' Club 3,4; Cross Country 3; Track 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, M inor
'N' 2, Major 'N' 3,4, State Finals 3,4 .
LIBKIN, MAIDA
National Honor Soc iety 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; W h ite
Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council I; Talent Show 1,2,3,4, Writing Committee 1,2,3,4, Co-d irector 4; Talent
Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical 2,3, Student Musical Director 2 ,3 ; Spring Musical crew 1; Fall Play 3, Student Director 3; Fall Play crew 1,2; Concert Choir 3, Vice-President 3; A capella C hoir 3,4, Assistant Director 4; Madrigal 2; Boys' Glee 2; National Thespian Society 3,4, Vice-President 3; Drama Club 1,2, VicePresident 1,2, Forensics l ; Children's Theater 1,2, Student Musical Director 2; Children's Theatre crew 1.
LIEBERMAN, JOEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Hall Council 3; Football 1,2; Track 3; Baseball 1,2; Jntramurals 1.
2,3,4; A VA 2; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Project Wingspread 3; German Club 2; Safe-Driving Committee 3,4, Chairman 4.
LIEBERMAN, STUART
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Cross Country 1,2; Basketball 1,2, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
LIITON, MICHELLE
Illino is State Sch olarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 3 ,4; Yearbook 3,4, Section Editor 4; Concert Choir 3; A capella Choir 4; French Club 3.
4; Human Relations Club 2,3; Project Wingspread 3.
LIND, BARBARA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l ; Calliope
4; Talent Show crew 1 ; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Fall Play 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2,4, Chairman 4; Vahalla 1,2,3;
Con cert Choir 2 ,3 ; Madrigal 4; Girls' Glee 1; Sounds of Time 4; Nation al Thespian Society 2,3,4; Drama
Club l ; French Club 1,2,3.
LIPSHULTZ, RONALD
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3, Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; French
Club 3,4.
LIPSKI, DOUGLAS
Student Senate 4; Cross Country 1,2,3, Sophomore ' N' l , Major 'N ' 3; Track 1,2,3, Freshman Numerals l ,
Minor ' N' 2, Major 'N ' 3 ; Intramurals 1,2,3.
i
204
�LISS, MARIKAY
White Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show crew 1; Spring Musical crew l ; Fall Play crew 2; Children's T heatre
crew 1 ; GAA 1,2,3,4, CAA Board 3 ,4, Vice-President 4; D rama Clu b 1; Badminton 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,
3 ,4; Monitor 1.
LITWIN, JAMES
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-fin alist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Talent
S how crew 2; Spring Musical 2,3,4; Spring M usical crew 1; Fall Play 3,4; Fall Play crew 2; Concert C h oir 2;
A capella Choir 3 ; Madrigal 4; Boys' Glee l ; O rchestra 1,2,3,4; National T hespian Society 2,3,4; Chemistry
Club 3,4 ; Chess Club 2 ,3,4; Drama Club 4 ; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; C hildren's Theatre crew 2 .
LOEPPERT, PETER
Bron ze Key 3 ; Purple Honor Certificate 1; T alent S how crew l ,2,3; Spring M usical crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3;
Fall Play crew 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Technical Service C lub 1,2,3,4, Vice President 4; Childre n's Play c rew
1,2,3; Concert Band 2,3,4; M arch ing Band 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3 .4 .
LOPOFSKY, MARK
' N' Club 3,4; Athletic Trainer 1,2,3.4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Germa n Club 2,3; Monitor 2,3,4; Safe Driving
CommitteeJ .
LORBER, GERI
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Key 3 ; Homecoming Committee 4; FT A
3; Ski C lub 4.
LUBEZNIK, GAIL
Seniors edit award-winning publications
LUCAS, JUDY
McCARTHY, DEBORAH
Transferred from O u r Lady of the Valley H igh School. W heeling, West Virg inia, 3 ; GAA 3; Fu ture Business
Leaders 4.
McMAHON, MARY
McWHORTER, DON
O rchestra 1,2; Concert Band 1,2; 1st in State Contest 1,2; March ing Band 1,2; Gymnastics l; Chess Clu b 1 .
MADENBERG, SHELLEY
T ransferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; FT A 4; Ski Club 4 ; Spanish Club 3,4, Secretary
4.
MAGIDA, GARRY
' N' Club 3,4; Football l ,2 ,3 ,4 , Minor 'N' 2, Major ·N' 3,4; Swimming 1,2, Minor · N' 2 ; T rack 1 .
MAJESTIC, JEFFREY
Illinois State Sch olarshi p Semi-finalist 4.
MAK, CHRISTOPH
MALIS, HOW ARD
Talent S how 2,3,4; T alent S how crew 2; Orchestra 3 ; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Sounds of Time
4; March ing Band 2,3,4; Intermed iate Band 1; AVA 1,2,3,4.
MALLIN, DA YID
' N' Club 4 ; Football l ,2 ,3,4, N umerals 1, Sophomore ' N' 2, Minor ·N' 3, Major ·N' 4 ; Wrestling l , Numerals 1; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
MALONEY, KEVIN
C ross Cou ntry 1,2, Sophomore ' N ' 2; Track 2,3, Sophomore ' N ' 2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4 .
MANK, GUDRUN
Calliope 2,3,4, Section Editor 3 ; Talent Sh ow crew 2,3; S pring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4, C hairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Sou nds of T ime 3, Treasu rer 3; National
T hespian Society 3,4; Drama Club 2, 4; Fo rensics 2; German Clu b 2,3,4, Presiden t 3; Technical Services
Club 3, 4 .
205
�MARKIN, SUSAN
Purple Honor Certificate l; CAA l; Intramurals 1,2; Monitor 3,4.
MARKS, ALAN
Transferred from Granada Hills High School, Granada Hills, California, 3.
MARKS, DEBBY
Homecoming Committee 4; FTA 4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Pep Club 3.
MARTIN, RICHARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Baseball l ,2, Sophomore ' N ' 2, Minor 'N' 3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
MARTINA, JOSEPH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Purple Honor Certificate l ; lntramurals 1,2,3.
MASARWEH, NAJWA
GAA 1,2,3, GAA Board 1 ,2; Tennis 1; Art Club 1,2; Home-Ee Club 4 .
MASTERS, SUSAN
Student Senate 3,4; Hall Council 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Homecoming Committee 4; News·
paper 4 ; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical crew 2; Girls' Glee 1, Secretary-Treasurer 1 ; GAA 1; Drama
Club 1; Pep Club 2; Spanish Club 3, Secretary 3; Vikettes 3 ,4; Monitor 1.
MASTRO, NANCY
Project Wingspread 3; GAA 1,2,3; Homecoming Court 4; Children's Theatre crew 2; Fall Play crew 3;
Health Careers Club 1,2; Pep Club 3; Girls' Service Organization 1,2.
MATHESON, M ILAN
Gymnastics 1; Ski Club 3,4.
Seniors direct clubs, activities, drantatics
MEGOW, DOUGLAS
' N ' Club 3,4; Cross Country 2,3, Minor 'N' 2, Major ' N ' 3; Gymnastics 1, Numerals l; Track 2,3, Minor
'N' 2, Major 'N' 3 ; lntramurals 1,2,3; AVA 1 .
MELTZER, ROBERT
Football l ; Wrestling 1,2; Golf 2; lntramurals 1,2,3; Latin Club 3,4.
MERRITT, LORENCE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Math Club 2; Radio Electronics Club 2 ; Intramurals 1,2,4.
METZ, MICHELLE
GAA 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Intramurals 1 ,2; Monitor 1 ,3.
MEYER, JOHN
MEYER, LARRY
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 2,3, Alternate 3; Intramurals 1,2.
MEYERS, RANDY
Intramurals 1,2; Monitor 1 .
MICHALSKI, COLLEEN
Intramurals 1,2,3.
M ILGRAM, GLENN
' N' Club 3,4; Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore 'N' 2; Cross Country 3 ; Basketball l,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3 ,
4; Track 2,3,4, Sophomore 'N' 2, Major 'N' 3,4; AVA 1; Spanish Club 2.
206
�MILLER, LYNNl
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 2,3; CAA 1,2,3; Drama
Club 1,2; FT A 2,3; Timers' Club 1.
MILLER, SUSAN
Hall Council 2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4; CAA 1,2; lntramurals 1; Girls' Service Organization 3;
Home-Ee Club 3.
MIRETZKY, MARTIN
National Merit letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Intramurals 2,3; Chemistry Club 3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4; Current Events
Club 3; Math Club 1,2,3,4, President 4.
MODES, GARY
lntnmurals 2,3; Stock Club 4.
MONACO, KATHLEEN
MONDRUS, CHARLES
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 4; Monitor 4.
MOORE, KIM
Girls' Service Organization 2.
MORAN, KATHY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4.
MORROW, PHYLLIS
MOSENSON, BONNIE
CAA l; Monitor l,2,3,4,.
NADLER, BARRY
Wrestling l ; Baseball l; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
NADOLNA, CLIFFORD
Talent Show crew 2,3,4; Spring Musical crt>w 2,3; Fall Play crew 3,4, Chairman 4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; AVA 1,2,3,4.
NAKOSHIMA, JEFFREY
Transferred from Von Steuben High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Boys' Glee 2; Concert Choir 3; A capella
Choir 4; Swimming 2; Intramurals 2.
NASH, JANET
CAA l ; Home Ee Club 4; Spanish Club 3.
NATHANSON, LAURIE
Transferred from Deerfield High School, Deerfield 3; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3; Sounds of
Time3.
NELSON, RANDY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Student Senate 4; Hall Council 3,4, Presidt>nl 4; Newspapt>r 4,
Assistant Page Editor 4; Football 1 ; Swimming 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor 'N' 2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Current
Events Club 4.
NEMKOV, LARRY
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Class Board 2,3,4; 'N' Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Major 'N' 3, Co-captain 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Current Events Club 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
NEWMAN, DALE
Spring Musical Crew 2; Fall Play crew 1,2; GAA 1,2; Art Club 1,2; Spanish Club l ; Talent Show crew 1.
NEWMAN, JANICE
CAA 2; Monitor 2,3.
NORDBERG, MARY
Girls' Glee 1, CAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 2,3; French Club 1,2; FT A 2; Timers' Club 1,3,4, President 3,4.
NOWAK, REBECCA
Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; Children's Theatre crew 2; CAA 2,3; Girls'
Service O rganization 2,3; H ealth Careers Club 1,2,3; Home Ee Club 2; Project Wingspread 3; Monitor 1.
. . .-
-·
1
207
�N USINOW, GARRY
Hall Council 1; Orchestra 1,2; Track 1,2, Numerals 1, Soph 'N'; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
ODEGARD, VICKI LYNN
Con cert Choir 2,3 ; A capella Choir 4; Girl's Glee l; GAA 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
OGAWA, SHARON
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Yearbook 3,4, Section
Editor 3,4; Tennis 4; Current Events Club 3; Monitor 2,3.
OLIAN, ROBERT
National Merit Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 4; Hall Council 3; 'N' Club 3,4; Swimming l,2,3,4, Captain 2, Major 'N' 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Math Club 1,2; Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Harvard Book Award 3.
OLSON, MARY
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Fall Play crew 4; Orchestra 2; CAA 2; Radio and Electronics
Club I; Monitor 3,4 .
OMAN, BARBARA
Purple Honor Certificate 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show crew 2; Spring M usical crew 3; Fall
Play crew l; Cheerleaders I; CAA 2,3,4; Auroris 2,3,4; Drama Club l ; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 3; Vikettes 4.
PARKER, THEODORE
Purple Honor Certificate 3; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Newspaper 3 ; Talent Show crew 3 ; Cross Country 1,2, Certificate of Merit 2; Intramurals 2; Intermediate Band I.
PAUL, PEGGY
Transferred from Mather High School, Chicago, Illinois 1; Girls' Glee 1; CAA 1 ; Art Club 3; Future Business Leaders 4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 3.
PAYNE, CYNTHIA
Talent Show crew 2; Girls' Glee 1; CAA l,2,3,4, GAA Board 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3 , President 4; French
Club 2; Ski Club 3; Vikettes 3,4; leaders' Gym 3,4.
\
PEARL, MARC
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-tinalist 4; ~tuaent ~enate 3,4, Alternate 4 ; Newspaper 3,4; Calliope 2,3,4,
Section Editor 3, Assistant Editor- in-chief 4; Talent Show crew 1,3, Chairman 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3;
Fall Play crew 2; National Thespian Society 3,4; Current Events Club 3; Forensics 2; Technical Services
Club 2,3,4; Children's Theatre crew 3, Chairman 3
PEARLMAN, SHELDON
Concert Band 1 ,2,3; Intramurals 1,2,3; Coin Club 3.
FECHTER, BRUCE
PERLMAN, RICHARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Yearbook 3,4, Assistant Section Editor 3, Section Editor 3, Business Manager 4; Chess Club 3,4; Forensics 2, State Tournament of Champions
2; Debate Team -l,4, State Sectionals 3; Latin Club 1,2,3, Vice-President 2, President 3; Student Senate 4,
Alternate 4, Community Service Committee 4, Chairman 4, Ways an d Means Committee 4; Calliope 1,2,3,4,
Business Manager 3,4; lntramurals 1; American Legion Oratorical Contest 4 .
PETERSON. PHILIP
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; 'N' Club 4; Football l.2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore 'N' 2, Major
'N' 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4.
PIERCE, BRADLEY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Class Board 4; Calliope 3 ; Intramurals 1,2; Project Wingspread 4.
PIERCE, WARREN
Chemistry Club 4: Stock Club 4.
PINNELL, JUDY
Enlighteners 2; Drama Club 2; CAA 2; lntramurals 2; Monitor 1,2,4.
PLOTZKER, LARRY
Class Board 2,3; Talent Show crew 3; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 ; A VA 1,2,3; Span ish
Club 2; Monitor 2.
PORTER, LONNIE
Class Board 1,2,3; Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore 'N' 2; Swimming l, N u merals 1; Gymnastics 2,3,4,
Sophomore 'N' 2, Minor 'N' 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; German Club 1 ; Pep Club 3.
PORTMAN, CAREY
Student Senate 1; Class Board 2; Cross Country 1; T ennis 1,2, Sophomore 'N' 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
POWELL, NANCY
Student Senate l ; Class Board 2,3,4, Secretary 2,3.4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Newspaper
3,4: CAA 1,2: Drama Club 1; Spanish Club 3,4.
208
�· tion
ertra-
mies
POZAN, MARC
Student Senate 3; 'N' C lub 3,4, Vice-President 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4; Swimming l; Track 2,3;
Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
POZNANSKY, RANDY
'N' Club 3,4, President 4; Football l,2,3,4; Wrestling 1; Gymnastics 2.
PRESS, GARY
Jntramu rals 1,2,3.
RABENS, JACK
Student Senate 1 ,3; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Swimming 2; lntramu rals 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4.
RADDATZ, WILLIAM
Football 1,2; Baseball!.
RAMIS, M ICHAEL
Baseball I; Intramurals 1,2.
Fa ll
4.
oun-
Sus i-
ench
!,3,4,
• 2,3;
;vices
Edi) ions
1te 4,
?,3,4,
~ajor
RANSDELL, D O NALD
RATSKY, SHERRY
RECHEL, DEBORAH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi- finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; H all
Council 2; Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook 3, Section Editor 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2; French
C lub 2,3, T reasurer 3; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3,4, T reasurer 2, Vice-President 3, President 4 ; Timers' Club l ;
Quill and Scroll 3; Tennis 2,3; Mon itor I.
Seniors cheer gridders on to best season yet
REITMAN, HELENE
Girls' Service Organization 2; Monitor 2,3,4; Drama Club l; Talent Show crew 1 ,2; Fall Play I, Spring Play
l ; GAA 4; Spanish Club 2,3.
RICHARD PATT!
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; CAA 2;
French Club 3,4; FT A 1,2,3; Monitor 4.
RICHARDS, WENDY
Transferred from Evanston Towns hip H igh School, Evanston, Illinois 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4.
:11.
I
RIEFF, MICHAEL
RITTER, LISA
Fall Play crew 3; CAA 1,2; ln tramurals 1,2; Drama Club 3, 4; Enlighteners 4; Forens ics 3,4.
ROCKOWITZ, SHELLEY
Class Board 1: Hall Council 2,3, Secretary-T reasurer 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Spring Musical
crew 1 ; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3; Art C lub l; Spanish Club 2,4; Monitor 1,2.
ROHDE, LIBBY
Purple Honor Certificate 1 ; Hall Council 1; CAA 1,2,3,4; Junior Auroris 1; Auroris 2,3,4, Vice-President 3,
President 4; C hildren's Show l ; Intramurals 1,2.
ROHNER, HOWARD
RONZ, HOWARD
T rack 1,2,3; Intramurals 1,2,3; Office Occupations Club .4.
209
�ROSE, MAX
Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Track 2; Biology Club 2; German Club 3.
ROSE, STEVEN
Wrestling 1, Numerals 1; Football 2, Minor 'N' 2; Track 2,3,4, Minor 'N' 2, Major 'N' 3,4; Intramural 1,2,3,
4.
ROSENBAUM, ALLEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certifcate 1; Football I ;
Swimming 1; Intrarnurals 1,2,3,4; C hemistry Club 4; Math Club 3,4; Human Relations Committee 2.
ROSENFELD, MARLA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 3; CAA 1;
French Club 2; FT A 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 3, Recording Secretary 4; Monitor 3,4.
ROSENGARD, DAVID
Football l ,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 4; Basketball 1 ,2, Sophomore 'N' 2 ; 'N' Club 3 ,4;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
ROSENTHAL, BARBARA
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; S ilver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 2; Talent Show3;
Spring Musical 2,3; Spring Musical crew 1 ; Fall Play 2,3,4, Director 4; Valhalla 3,4, Secretary 3 ; Concert
C hoir 2; A capella Choir 3,4; Madrigal 2,4; Girls' Glee 1; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, President 4;
Drama Club l; Forensics 2; Frenc~ Club 1; Children's Show 2; Children's Theatre crew 1 .
ROSENTHAL, ROBERT
lntramurals 1 ,2,3; AVA l ; Spanish Club 1 ; Stock Club 4 .
ROSTON, ELLEN
ROTER, GLEN
Football l ; Intramurals l,2,3,4; Math Club 2; Numerals l.
Scholars breeze through college testing
ROTH, RAYMOND
Golf l; Intramurals 1,2.
ROTHMAN, FAITH
RUBIN, JACQUELINE
Hall Council 4; GAA 1,2,3; Drama C lub 1; FTA 2,3; Health Careers Club l ; Spanish Club 1,2.
RUBIN, LINDA
Science Fair 3; A VA 2; Biology Club 4; Chemistry Club 3,4; Chess Club 2 ,3,4; Current Events Club 3 ; Enlighteners 1,2,3,4, Vice-president Z, 3,4, Treasurer Z,3,4; Debate Team 2; FTA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Service Organization 1,2,3, 4; R ussian Club 3,4; Spanish C lub 2,3,4; Stock Club 4; American Legion Oratorical Speech
Contest 4.
RUBIN, MARC
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Track 1; lntramurals 1,2,3.
RUKIN, RICHARD
Nationa l Merit Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; It's Academic 3,4, Alternate 3; Student Senate 3, Alternate 3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Chemistry Club 3 ; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Chess Team 3,4, Captain 4; Current
Events Club 3; Enlighteners' Club 2,3,4; Forensics 2,3,4, State Districts 2,3; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, State
Sectionals 2,3; National Forensics League 3,4, Fourth Place 3; Bridge Club Z.
RUSSO, BETH
SACHS, EDWARD
Football I, Manager; Intramurals 3,4 ; Forensics 1,2.
SACHS, MICHAEL
210
�SADKIN, LEON
SADOWSKY, l YNNE
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago. Illinois 2; Purple Honor Certificate 3; CAA 1,2; FTA 2,3;
Spanish Club 2,3,4, President 4.
SALSTONE, ROBERT
SALTZBERG, TERRY
SALZMAN, BARRY
C lass Board 2,3,4; Hall Councill; Track 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
SALZMAN, C ARY
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 1,2,4; Class Board 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 1, President 2,3,4; Swimming
1,2, Co-captain 2, Frosh Numeral 1, Sophomore 'N' 2; Track 1,3, Frosh Numerals, Minor 'N' 3.
SAX, NEAL
Track 2; Intramurals 1, 2,3,4.
SAY AD, CAROL
Girls' Glee l ; FTA 4.
SCHAEFER, PETER
SCHAFFNER, JAY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2, District Fair, 2nd place 2; Student
Senate 2,3,4, Human Relations Committee 3,4, Chairman 3, Community Services Committee 4, Chairman
4; Hall Council 2; Intramurals 2,3; Current Events Club 2,3,4, Co-chairman 2, President 3,4; Enlighteners
Club 3,4; Forensics 3; Debate Team 3.
SCHALLER, MORRIS
Transferred from Mather High School. Chicago, Illinois 2; Intramurals 2,3.
SCHECK, DEAN
Bronze Key 3; Intramurals 1,2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Sophomore 'N' 1 ; Major 'N' 2,3.4; 'N' Clu b 2,3,4.
SCHIFF, MARK
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Illinois S tate Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver
Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; Jntramurals 3,4; Chemistry Club 3 ; Current Events Club 3; Forensics 2,4; Spanish
Club 3,4; Vice-president 4.
SCHLESINGER, LINDA
Cheerleaders l ; GAA 1,2; Auroris 2; Timer's Club 2; Vikettes 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
SCHLOCKER, MARCY
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; C lass Board 1,2,3,4, Secretary l ; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Yearbook 2,3,4, Section
Editor 3, Co-editor-in-chief 4; GAA 1,4; French Club 2; Monitor 2; lntramurals 1; leader's Gym 2,3,4;
Quill and Scroll 3,4 .
SCHLY, SERENE
Calliope 2,3,4, Section Editor 4; Current Events Club 3; Drama Club 2; Russian Club 2; Atnerican legion
·
Speech Contest 2.
SCHRAMM, SUSAN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3; Concert C hoir 3; Mixed Chorus 2;
Girls' Glee 1, Vice-President 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1 ; Drama Clu b 1; Girls' Service Organization 2,3,
4; Girls' Swim C lub 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3; Pep C lub 3; Timers' Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3,4; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4.
SCHROEDER, GREGGORY
Football l ,2,3.
SCHULLMAN, TERRY
SCHULTZ, ADRIANE
Girls' Service Organization 2; Monitor 1,2,3.
SCHULTZ, EDYCE
Student Senate 2,3; Class Board 4; Talent Show crew 2; Concert Choir 3 ; Mixed C horus 2, Secretary 2;
Girls' Glee l ; CAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Swim C lub 1,2,3; Ski Club 3,4; leaders' Gym 3,4.
211
�., ~
,,, .~
..._
A
~
SCHUMAN, LAURIE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Newspaper 4, Page Editor 4; CAA 1; Orama Club 1; Forensics 1,
2; Girls' Service Organization 2; Ski Club 2,3; Human Relations C lub 2.
SCHWARTZ, BRAD
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Student
Senate 3; Class Board 3,4, Treasurer 4; Spring Musical crew 2,3; 'N' C lub 4; Football I; Swimming 1,2,3,4;
A VA 1,2,3; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Children's Theatre crew 3.
SCHWARTZ, CHARLES
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Ho nor <;ertificate 1; Track 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; French Club 2.
SCHWARTZ, DAVID
Transferred from South Shore High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Coin Club 3, Secretary 3; Spanish Club 4;
In tramurals 2,3,4.
SCHWARTZ, LINDA
GAA 1,2; Art Club l ; French Club 3; FTA 2,3 .
SCHWARTZ, ROBERT
SCHWARZ, NANCY
SCHY, NANCY
Student Senate 1; CAA 1; lntramurals 1,2; Fren ch Club 1; Spanish Club 2,3; Timers' Club l; Monitor 1,2,
3.
SELTZER, CARY
SERLIN, CHERI
D rama Club 2,3; FTA 1,2; Spanish C lub 2,3, Treasurer 2; Children's Theatre 3; Vikettes 4.
SHAPIRO, BARBARA
SHATNEY, JOYCE
Yearbook 4 ; Newspaper 4; GAA 1,2,3, 4; GAA Board 2; Spanish Club 1,2; T imers' Club 1,2,3,4; Monitor I,
2; Intramurals 2.
SHERMAN, BRENT
Ski Club 3,4, President 4 .
SHERMAN, JUDITH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Cer tificate l; Student
Senate 2; Class Board 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Yearbook 4, Sect ion Ed itor 4; Calliope 3; Forensics
1,2.
SHIOZAKI, MARILYN
CAA 1,2,3; Future Business Leaders 4; Girls' Swim Club 2; Timers' Club 1 .
SHIRMAN, SHERI
Girls' Glee l ; CAA 1,2; Orama Club 1 ; Girls' Service Organization 2; Ski Club 3; Homecoming Committee
3,4.
SHYMAN,IRA
Swimming l; Tennis 1,2; In tramurals 1,2,3; Stock Club 4.
SIEGEL, DAVID
Transferred from Stone H igh School, Chicago, Illinois 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
SILBER, BARBARA
SILBERNIK, IRWIN
Talent Show 3,4, Musical Director 4; Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; A capella Choir 3,4; O rchestra 2,3,4; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3,4.
SILVERMAN, IRWIN
Illinois State Scholarsh ip Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 4; Hall Council l ; Talent Show 3,4; Spring Musical 4;
Fall Play 4; National Thespian Society 4; Basketball 1,2, 3 ; Intramurals 1 ,2,3,4; AVA 1; Coin C lub 4; Drama
C lub 4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasu rer 3; Math Club 1 ,2,3,4; Pep Club 3.
2 12
SI
SI
s
�nt
cs
I
S!MKOVIC, MARLENE
Transferred from South Shore High School. Chicago Illinois Z; CAA 3; 'A capella Choir 3,4; Valhalla 3;
Madrigal 3; Norsingers 3,4; Assistant Director 4; FTA 3; Octava 4.
SIMON, MARCIA
Girls' Glee 2; Future Business Leaders of America 4; Girls' Service Organization 2,3; Home Ee C lub 1 .
SIMS, DALE
SINGER, SHERI
Homecoming COmmittee 4; Newspaper 4 ; GAA 2,3 ; Monitor 1,2.
SLUTZKY, JERROLD
Talent Show 1,2,3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Section Leader 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Section Leader 3,4, Vice-President 3; Stage Band 1,2,3,4, Section Leader 3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4, Drum
Major 4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Golf Team 1,Z; AVA 1,Z,3,4; Enlighteners Club Z; Ski Club 3,4,
Secretary 4 .
SLUTSKY, JUDITH
Hall Council 3,4, Secretary 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Newspaper 4; Girls' Glee 1; Orama Club 1; Pep
ClubZ.
Seniors display talents in Norsecapades '70
SMETANA, ERIC
SNEIDER, MICHELLE
SOLOMON, ELYSE
SOLOWAY, BARBARA
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l ; Homecoming Committee 4; CAA 1,2; Art Club 3; Auroris 1,2;
Drama Club l,Z,3; French Club 4; Children's Theatre crew Z.
SOSTRIN, GARY
lntramurals 1,2; Chess Club 3,4; Radio and Electron ics C lub 3.4, Vice-President 4; Chess T eam 3.4.
SPAGAT, FRED
T ransferred from Valley High School. Nevada 4; Wrestling 4.
SPAGAT, LINDA
Art Club 1,2; FT A 2; Children' s Theatre 4, Student Director 4,
SPATZ, JO ANNE
Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show crew 2; Fall Play crew 1; CAA 1,2,3.4; FTA 2,3.4, Treasurer 4;
T imers' Club 1,3,4 .
SPECTOR, MARLA
Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 3; CAA 1,3; lntramurals 1,2; O rama Club 2; French C lub l; FTA 2,4;
Girls' Service Organization 2; Home-Ee Club 3 ; Ski Club 3; Monitor 2.
SPERLING, RANDY
Gymnastics 1,2; Track 2; Baseball 1,2; Current Events Clu b 3.
SPIEGELMAN, ALLAN
SPIELMAN, STEPHAN
Talent Show crew 2,3, Stage Manager 3; Spring Musical crew l ,2,3, C rew Chairman 3; Fall Play crew l ,2,3,
4, C rew Chairman 3, Lighting Designer 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Radio and Electronics Club 1;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3, President 4.
213
�Teach-ins provide learning experiences,
SPITZER, CAROLE
Project W ingspread 3.
ST ANTON, SUSAN
Future Business l eaders of America 4.
ST ARK, JOANNE
GAA 1; Girls' Glee l; Bronze Key 3; Drama Club 1,3.
STAWIARSKI, CATHY
GAA l,2,3,4, Executive.Board 4; Jntramurals 2; Girls' Swim Club 1,2, Secretary 2; Pep Club 2; Timers
Clu b 1; Vikettes 3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Monitor 3,4.
STEIN, ANDREW
Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 3; Baseball 3,4, Manager, Minor 'N' 3; Auroris
crew 2; AVA 1,2,3; Ski Club 4; S tock C lub 4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
STEINBERG, l YNN
STEINBERG, MARCY
STERN, ROBERT
STOKOLS, JEFFERY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l ; Student
Senate 3, 4; Intramurals 1,2; Cu rren t Events C lub 3; Enlighteners 1,2,3,4; Forensics 2,3,4; French Club 1,2;
Debate Team 1,2,3.
STOVER, IRA
STUBENRAUCH, BILL
lntramurals 1,2,3; Basketball I , Numerals 1.
STUERMER, SUSAN
Transferred from Resurrection High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; CAA 3; Art Club 3.
SUDMAN, SHARON
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Fall Play crew 2; Girls' Glee 1 ; French Club 2; FTA 1,2,3,4; Home-Ee Club 1;
Pep Club 3; Forensics 2; Monitor 4.
SUMMERS, FRED
Bron ze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show 1,2,3; Children's T heatre crew 2; Children's Show
1,3; Spring Musical 1,3; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play 3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Concert Choir 2; A capella
C hoir 3,4; M adrigal 2; National T hespian Society 3,4: lntramurals 1,2; Biology Club l; Drama Club 1,2,3,
4; German Club 2,3,4; Russian Club 4; Mixed Choir 4.
SUZUKIDA, IRENE
National Hon or Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Science Fair 2 ,3, District l, State 2; Junior
Academy o f Science 3, Secretary-Treasurer 3; Calliope 1,2,3,4, Poetry Editor 3, Editor-in-chief 4; Orchestra
l , Treasurer l; Chess Club 3,4; Math Club 3,4; Project Wingspread 3.
SWANSON, ELLEN
Concer t Choir 3; A capella Choir 4; Girls' Glee l; CAA 1,2,3,4; German Club 2,3,4; Pep Club 2; Timers'
Club 1,3,4, Secretary 3.
SWANSON, SHARON
Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Fall Play
crew 4; Con cert Choir 2,3, Treasurer 3; Girls' Glee l; CAA 1,4; Art Club l; Biology Club l; Project Wingspread 3.
SWARD, BRIAN
Talen t Show 2,3; Radio and Electronics Club 2.
21 4
�increase interests, awareness of seniors
T ADELMAN, DONNA
TECOTZKY, MARA
Future Business Leaders of America 4; Latin Club 1,2, Treasurer 2; Monitor l ,2,3,4.
TERRY, ALBERT
Talent Show J ; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 4; National Thespian Society 4; Football I; Swimming l ; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
is
TERRY, LEE
Science Fair 1,2; 'N ' Club 3,4; W restling 1, Numerals l ; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4;
AVA 1,2; Current Events Club 3 .
TESTER, MARCIA
Concert Choir Z,3 ; A capella Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1 ; CAA 1,Z,3 ; Drama Club l.
THOMAS, SCOTT
Concert Band 1,2,3; Intramurals 1.
TINZMANN, JAMES
Spring Mus ical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2; Technical Services Club 1,2,3.
TOLZIEN, PATRICIA
Girls' Glee 1; Art Club 2; Biology Club 1; Future Business leaders of America 4, President 4; Girls' Service
Organization 3,4; Pep Club 1. Lab Assistant 2,3,4 ; Intramurals 1,2,3 .
TORRES, M ICHAEL
I
TRACKMAN, LAUREL
FT A 3; French Club Z; Home-Ee Club l.
TRAlFOROS, TERESA
UNTERfENGER, MARILYN
Girls' Glee 1, CAA l , Z; German Club Z.
1·
ow
! Ila
b,
VAHLE, WILLIAM
VALE, JEFFREY
VALENTINE, ARLENE
1;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Purple Honor Certificate _ Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2 ; GAA 1,
Z; Chess Club 3,4; Enlighteners 1,2,3,4, President 4; Forensics 3,4 ; Art Club 2; Debate Team 2,3.4, Varsity
3,4, Secretary 4; Girls' Service Organization 2,3,4 ; American Legion Oratorical Speech Contest 4.
-fiior
.tra
ers'
>lay
ng-
VANDAAL,NANCY
Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,Z; Fall Play 3.
VENN, RAYMOND
National Honor Society 3, 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Concert Band 2,3.4; Marching Band 2,3 , 4;
Chemistry Club 3; Chess Club 3 ,4, Treasurer 3 ; Debate Team 3 ,4; Math Club Z,3,4; Russian Club l ,Z.
VERCH, NEAL
'N ' Club 3 ,4; Cross-Country 2,3; Swimming 1 ; Intramurals 1 ,2,3,4 ; Ski Club 4.
2 15
�-----~--------- -
VILEN, PIRJO
CAA 1.
VOGELMANN, RICHARD
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Art Club 1; French Club 1,2,3; Project Wingspread 3; Lab Assistant 1,2.
VOTZMEYER, LARRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l; AV A 1.
.~-~
'
fl<'h
...,.
WAGENAAR, WILLIAM
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Yearbook 4, Art Editor 4; Newspaper 3,4, Art Editor 4; Calliope 2,3, Art Editor 3; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1,2,3; National
Thespian Society 4; Art Club 1,2,3, Vice-President 3; Current Events Club 3; Pep Club 2,3, Publicity Chairman 2,3; Children's Show crew 2; Human Relations Club 2,3.
WAGNER, MARTHA
Homecoming Committee 2,3; Yearbook 2,3,4, Section Editor 3,4; Talent Show crew 1; Spring Musical crew
1; Fall Play crew 1,2; Children's Theatre crew 1 ; CAA 1; Drama Club 1; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Monitor 1,2.
WAHL, ELLEN
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago 3; French Club 3; Home-Ee Club 3.
WEIS
WEL"
Seniors create independent study projects
WE
WES
WAHLSTROM, RICK
Orchestra 3; Concert Band 3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3 .
WALD, NORMAN
WALDFOGEL, BARBARA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew l,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1,2; GAA 1; lntramurals 2,3; Drama Club l ; French Club 2; FT A 1; Girls' Service Organization 1 ; Monitor l.
WIG
WI
WALTER, TOM
'N' Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major ' N' 3,4; Wrestling 1; Track 1,2,3,4, Major ' N ' 3,4.
WARE, ROBERT
Wrestling 1,2; Intramurals 3.
WARREN, DONNA
Spring Musical 3; CAA 1,2,3 ,4; Auroris 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Girls' Gymnastic Club l; Home-Ee Club 3,
WI
WI
4.
WAVIRLY, LYNN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Calliope 1,2,3,4, Section Editor 4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
French Club 2,3,4; FTA 1; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Monitor 1,2,3,4.
WEBER, ELLEN
Talent Show 3; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3,4; Valhalla 3,4, Secretary 3; A
ca pella Choir 3; Madrigal 3; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Sounds of Time 4;
National Thespian Society 4; CAA 2; Forensics 4; FTA 1; Technical Services Club 4; C hildren's Theatre
crew 1,3; Norsingers 3.
WEIGEL, BRAD
Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3, Assistant Chairman 2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4;
Debate Team 2, Tech nical Services Club 2,3,4; Fall Play crew 4, Stage Manager 4; Science Lab Assistant 4.
WEINER, BRUCE
Intramurals 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2; Talent Show crew 2,3,4; Spring Musical 2,3; Fall Play crew
3; Track Manager 2; Golf 1,2.
WEINER, MARLA
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 4; Hall Council 2,3,4, Secretary 4;
Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 4; French Club 2,3,4; FTA 1,2,3,4; CAA 2;
Intramurals 2,3.
WEINMAN, LEE
'N' Club 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Stock Club 4, Vice-President 4; Current Events Club 3; Coin Club 2,3;
Project Wingspread 4.
216
WO
WO
WO
WO
w
�WEINSTEIN, LINDA
Student Senate 1 ; Class Board 1,2,3,4, President l; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 3, SecretaryTreasurer 4; Homeco"ling Court 3; CAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 2; Girls' "Swim Club 1,2,3; Mo nitor 1,2;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2.
WEISBERG, SUSAN
Hall Council 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1,2,3; Mo nitor 1,4.
WEISS, CAREY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2: Purple Honor Certificate l ; Intramurals l ,2,3; Coin Club 3; Math Club 3.
WEISS JOYCE
Science Fair 2; GAA 2 , Biology Club 2; Coin Club 2; Pep Club 2.
WEISS, KEITH
Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Hall Council 4; Intramurals 1 ,2,3,4; Chemistry Club 3; Latin C lub 1,2,3 ; Bridge
Club 2.
WEISS, LINDA
Timers' Club 3.
'
WEISS, SYNDEE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Hnor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; CAA l ; FT A 1,2.
WELTER, GAIL
Jllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Valhalla 3,4, Secretary
4; Concert Choir 2 ; A capella Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee l; GAA 1 ,2,3,4; Auroris 2; French Club 2,3,4; FTA 2;
Timers' Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N orsingers 3.
WENGER, MARILYN
CAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1 ,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, Secretary 4; German Club 2,
3; Spanish Club 3,4.
,._
n-
•3,
WESTBERG, PAUL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Marching Band 2; Football !; Gymnastics 1,2, Sophomore ' N ' 2;
Ski Club3 .
WHITE, HOW ARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor certificate I; Track 2,3;
Baseball 1, Numerals 1; Jntramurals 1 ,2,3,4; Current Events Club 3.
WICKMAN, RONALD
Transferred from Lane T ech High School. Chicago, lllinois 4; Basketball 4; Intramurais 4; Chess Club 4 ;
German Club 4.
\
WIEN, PERRY
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1 ; Class
Board 3,4; ' N' Club 2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Major 'N' 2,3,4; Track 1, Numerals 1; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; C urrent Events Club 3; Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1 .
WILSON, MARK
Radio-Electronics Club 2,3,4 .
WINTER, MICHAEL
Transferred from South Shore High School, Chicago, Illinois, l; Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook 4,
Section Editor 4; Cross Country 2,3, Sophomore ' N' 2; Basketball 2,3,4, Sophomore ' N' 2, Minor ' N ' 3;
Baseball l,Z,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore ' N' 2, Mino r ' N ' 3, l ntr11mur11ls 2,3,4 .
WOLDORF,JAY
WOLFMAN, MELISSA
Class Board 1,2; GAA l ,2.4; FT A I.
WOLINSKY, SHELDON
Class Board 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore 'N' 2, Minor 'N' 3; Basketball 1, Numerals l;
Track 2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
WOOD, NANCY
WRIGHT, MARK
lntramurals 1 ,2,3,4.
WYLER, PETER
Gymnastics 1,2.
217
�- - - -- -
- ----
YANES, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; A VA 3; Stock Club 4.
YANOW, RICHARD
ZACHAR, STEVEN
Talent Show 2,3; O rchestra 1 ,2 ; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3.4; Baseball I; Intramurals 1,2,
3,4.
ZAKE, MICHELLE
GAA 1; Current Events C lub 3; Latin 3.
ZARI, JANE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Student Senate 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3; Homecoming Commit tee Chairman 4; Current Events Club 3,
Secretary-Treasurer 3; Lab Assistant 2.
ZARKY, BEVERLY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2.
ZIMMERMAN, MARTY
'N' Club 3,4 ; Football 1,2,3,4 ; W restling l ; Indoor Track 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3; Intram urals 1,2,3,4.
ZEITIIN, LESLIE
ZITLIN, MARTIN
Transferred from Mather High School. Chicago, Illinois 3; lntramurals 3.4. Representative 4; Stock Club 4;
Humanities Club 4.
ZOLT,ERIC
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; W hite H on or Certificate 1; It's Academic Team 4; Class Board 2,3; Debate Team 1,2,3,4; Intramu:-als 1,2,3,4.
ZOLT,NINA
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; Debate T eam 1,2 ,
3,4.
ZUFFANTE, RICH
C hess Club 1,2,3,4; Chess Team 3,4.
ZWEIG, BARBARA
2 18
�Industrious juniors sponsor glowing Pront
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD - BACK ROW : W. Sowers, D . Haley (President), D . Elrod (Treasurer), J. Perbohner (Vice-President), R. Gabel (Secretary), R. Kahn, S. Goldberg. MIDDLE ROW : P. Weisberg, S.
Share, J. Mendelson, S. Christian, E. Rasenick, A. Gaynor, M . Gartzman, A. Sher. FRONT ROW : S. Cohen, C. Weinstein, L. Head, J. Hambourger, N . Varveris, M. O 'Connell, M . Harr!~on, A. Saltzman.
the day has come
Our junior year
for organizing, planning and working
toward a successful Prom . . . selling
homecoming mums . .. only $1.25 and
shatterproof . . . introducing Sadie
Hawkins to North . . . playing bottles
and spoons in the jug band ... choosing
a Daisy Mae ... sitting in the junior section at all the games . . . ' Let 's hear it
from the junior crowd - Fight!! Fight!!'
... finally holding Prom at the Knickerbocker Hotel on May 29 ... dancing ...
completing
the entire evening aglow
three years and realizing there is one
more to go .. . Why are we here?
219
�Abrams, Donna
Abrams, Marsha
Adams, Dianne
Adler, Mark
Alax, Rob in
Albaum, Andrea
Alexander, Angelos
Alpert, David
Altman, Terri
Anderson, Karen
Appel, Diane
Arden, Jeffrey
Axness, John
Bakker, Joyce
Baldasso, Carl
Balfour, Gerald
Balka, Cathleen
Basting, Deborah
Behr, Loren
Behren, Cynthia
Behrens, Bruce
Behrman, Mark
Beiser, Manon
Bender, Lynne
New insight sought, reached by juniors
,__.
Bendersky, Janice
Benowitz, Barry
Berdine, Gilbert
Berkowitz, Steven
Berman , Leslie
Berndt, Roy
Bernstein, David
Bernstein, Steven
Betts, Mary
Black, Beth
Blank, Barbara
Blank, Elizabeth
Bleier, Eva
Block, Judith
Block, Sheryle
Bodenstein, Sandra
Borden, Holly
Borst, Susan
Brachman, Mitchell
Bregman, Inez
220
_-
�Brin, Steven
Bromberg, Merrick
Bronstein, Susan
Bronswick, Susan
Brown , Jeffrey
Brunnelli, Joann
Burklin, Laura
Calamari, Richard
Caplan, Michael
Caplan, Robin
Carlson, Richard
Camow, Steven
Castiello, Denise
Chagares, William
Chaitman, Cheryl
Chausow, Sharon
(SI
~
\'-•
)
i
l .)
~ ;i
I\ '~I
LI
Cipinko, Rosanne
Ciszewski, Erica
Citron, Martin
Cohen, Mitchell
Cohen, Sanford
Connors, Kathleen
Cooke, Arnold
Corey, Martha
Cotovsky, Richard
Coursey, Susan
Cowin, Loren
Dachman, Ronald
D avis, Spencer
Dennen, Steven
Dethloff, Kathryn
Dicker, Barry
Didech, Sheri
Diephuis, Kathleen
Dietze, Michelle
Dishkin, Robin
~
Chertack, Robin
Chez, Laury
Chiren, Audri
Christian, Susan
Dale, Deborah
Dalesman, Cynthia
Dammers, Felice
Dangelo, Karen
-~
Dobroth, Carla
Dolins, Richard
Doroff, Susan
Dribin, Barbara
Droze, Linda
Dworski, Deborah
Edenson, Judith
Edwards, Linda
Ehrlich, Glenn
Eisenberg, David
Elrod, Dorie
Farber, Dean
..
..
·9 ~·
) fll741 i-•I
:J. 11"
~
221
�~-
--
----
-
q
(j
d
(j
Feinartz, David
Feldman, Richard
Feldshriber, Eric
Felix, Howard
Ferraro, Michele
Feuerstein, Kathryn
Finger, Larry
Fischground, Diane
\
Fischman, Joseph
Fisher, Paul
Foreman, Joyce
Forman, Janice
Freedman, Robert
Freeman, Leslie
Friedlander, David
Friedman, Judy
Friedman, Mark
Friedman, Marla
Friedman, Renee
Friedman, Sherri
Fruehe, Susan
Frumm, David
Frytz, Kathleen
Gabel, Robyn
Gale, Leslie
Galluzzo, Nancy
Gamm, Robert
Gartzman, Martin
Gauer, Barbara
Gaynor, Allan
Gerber, Ivy
Gilleland, Dale
Glassman, Paula
Glickstein, Jacalyn
Goebelt, Cheryl
Goldberg, Samuel
Goldberg, Steven
Goldman, Hal
Goldman, Martin
Goldsand, Kenneth
222
France, Beth
Frank, Alicia
Frank, Stuart
Freed, Elissa
Goldstein, Kandi
Gomberg, Michelle
Goodfriend, Bonnie
Goodman, Keith
�Juniors find frustrations eased by SRP
Gooris, Kimberlee
Gore, Richard
Gotteiner, Sherry
Graeff, Johnnie
Greenspan, Neil
Creese, Nadyne
Grossman, Betsy
Gryn, Benjamin
Gussin, Edward
Haley, Donald
Hambourger, Judy
Hanauer, Lawrence
Hare, Ira
Harloff, Nancy
Harris, Jeanne
Head, Linda
Hedblom, John
Heimlich, Michael
Henning, Joyce
Hergott, Robin
Hershenhouse, Glenn
Herter, Carole
Hoffman, Janis
Hohs, Joan
Holton, Mary
Hoover, Arlene
Horowitz, Kenneth
Hultberg, Karen
Humann, Cheryl
Ingram, Richard
Israel, Karyn
Jacobs, Aviva
Jacobs, Barry
Jacobson, Shari
Jankauer, Marla
Jastram, Michael
Jen, Patricia
Jourdan, Devera
Justman, Jeffrey
Kagan, Ellen
Kahn, Shelli
Kamberos, Christine
Kamin, Bonnie
Kann, Robert
223
�Juniors expand interests through electives
Kaplow, Gail
Kashevos, David
Kassel, David
Kassman, Russell
Katz, Mark
Kegel, Anita
Kelly, Darrell
Kelly, Peter
Kelson, Ellen
Kendros, Peter
Kerman, Robert
Kessler, Michele
Kinast, Connie
Kipnis, Hollis
Kirshenbaum, Gary
Klabisch, Linda
Kle ifield , Steven
Klinger, Steven
Klinsky, Gayle
Koff, Phyllis
Kramer, Cathy
Kramer, Richard
Kritzer, Miriam
Kuhn, Frederick
Ladd, Kathleen
Landerman, Laurel
Landsberg, Eileen
Lane, Steven
Kuhnle, Roger
Kuznetsky, Kenneth
Lachman, Karen
Lachman, Sharyn
Lang, Gayle
Lapping, Leslie
Latz, Frederick
Lauren, Thomas
Lauter, Meredith
Lazarus, Paula
Lebrun, Dolores
Lechowicz, Linda
Kohlenbrener, Joellen
Kohn, Jeffrey
Kolof, Alan
Korbus, Linda
Lehrer, Jonathan
Levin, Maureen
Levin, Steven
Levine, David
Levine, Debra
Levy, Bruce
Levy, Gail
Lewis, Cyndee
Lorber, Linda
Lorsch, Michael
Lutz, Robin
Lynch, Colleen
224
Liebovitz, Roberta
Lisnek, Richard
Loeffler, Christine
l,ong, Jeralyn
McKay, Scott
Malone, Dennis
Mandelbaum, Debra
Marcado, Rachelle
�s
Marx, Jeanette
Marx, Linda
Mayer, Edward
Mecklenburg, Ina
Meis, Joseph
Meltzer, Joy
Mendelson, Juel
Mendes, Denise
Messerschmitt, Gregg
Messinger, Lee
Miles, Anne
Milgram, Thierry
Minsky, Marlene
Moldenhauer, Robert
Molitor, James
Molitor, Michael
ellen
Margolis, Michael
Marion, Martin
Mark, Kathy
Martin, Carole
Morgan, Michele
Morris, David
Morris, Loretta
Morton, Sharon
Mueller, Howard
Mullen, Patricia
Myers, Jill
Nelson, Susan
Neuman, Mark
Nevins, Gwen
Newman, Maureen
Nierman, Mark
Nimer, Stephen
Nixon, Bruce
Noelle, Lynne
Nolan, Robin
Nonberg, Andrea
Nonnemacher, Daniel
Norman, Frederick
Novak, Joyce
rta
ine
)ebra
elle
225
�Talented juniors display creative abilities
Oberlander, Jeffrey
Obrien, Mary
Oconnell, Maureen
Okawara, Tom
Ozell, Robert
Palatnik, Jerry
Pappo, Miriam
Paris, Jeffrey
Passman, Ralph
Paull, Sherri
Perbohner, Jill
Perelman, Andrea
Pesko, Donald
Petrone, Pamela
Pinhasik, Howard
Pinkert, Dale
Pock, Karen
Polin, Paul
Ponfil, Janet
Pope, William
Porges, Fredric
Porus, Steven
Powroznik, Robert
Poznansky, Alan
Puzes, Linda
Quinn, Peggy
Ralsky, Susan
Rambert, Susan
Ransdell, David
Rasenick, Enid
Raymond, Daniel
Rechel, Ronald
Reynolds, Robert
Rhoney, Dianne
Rice, David
Rice, Jeffrey
Richter, Michael
Riley, Georgiann
Robins, Judith
Rolak, Roberta
Rosen, Gary
Rosenbaum, Lynn
Rosenberg, Cynthia
Rosenfeld, Judy
Rosenthal, Daniel
Rosenthal, Theodore
Rosin, Debra
Rosner, Beth
226
�I
Ross, Donna
Rotfeld, Gerri
Roth, Barbara
Roth Susan
Rotstein, Rubin
RQuleau, Denise
Royal, Pamella
Rozen, David
Rubin, Amelia
Rubin, Lorry
Rubin, Paul
Rudd , Darrell
Ruesch, James
Runge, James
Rymer, Jeffrey
Sakamoto, Donna
Sala, Marcie
Salberg, Linda
Saltzman, Arlene
Samson, Steven
Sanders, Robin
Schaefer, Linda
Schallman, Bruce
Schlager, David
Schl~ich , James
Schneider, Susan
Schoenfeld, Marilyn
Schubert, Robert
Schwartz, Michael
Schwartz, Michael
Schwartz, Stuart
Sender, Judy
Shainer, Daryl
Shane, Robert
Shane, Ronald
Share, Susan
Sher, Allyn
Sherman, Jeryl
Shipley, Robert
Shlifka, Jay
Sibul, Randee
Siegelman, David
Siemionko, Daniel
Siewert, Karen
Silverman, Toni
Silverstein, Randee
Simon, Roger
Singer, Arnold
Sloane, Susan
Smalinsky, Terri
Smith, Daniel
Smith, Elizabeth
Smith, Pamela
Smith, William
Solomon, Frances
Solovy, Dean
Sonenschein, Bernard
Sostrin, Barbara
Sowers, Wesley .
Spagnoli, Jamie
,, t.
'"',, )•
j
227
�Class spirit has new Illeaning for juniors
Spungen, Elisa
Stearns, Eli
Steelman, Joanne
Steffens, Bruce
Stern, Richard
Stockenberg, Linda
Stoller, Barbara
Strege, Sheryle
Stricker, Marie
Suchy, Carole
Suekov, Larry
Svacina, Thomas
Swig, Paula
Szafranski, Pamela
Tanker, William
Taussig, Lisa
Teplinsky, Steven
Terry, David
Teter, Amy
Thomas, Janet
Thomson, John
Tomback, Jay
Tomback, Sherry
Torres, Albert
Trocky, Margaret
Troop, Sherry
Turoff, Sara
Turovitz, Alan
Waldman, Bruce
Wasserman, Eileen
Wayne, Marlene
Weber, Thomas
228
Turski, Kimberly
Valentino, Judith
Varveris, Nicholas
Vicker, Helene
Weil, Carla
Weingarten, Phyllis
Weisberg, Paula
Weldy, Luan
�Welk, Roni
Werner, Marlene
Wernick, Laurel
Westberg, Gail
Wickman, Alan
Williams, Leigh
Wilson, Susan
Winer, Ronna
Wolz, Michael
Young, Marcia
Zalon, Arnold
Zimnowodzki, Timmy
Zobel, Marla
Zoberman, Mally
Zumph, Patricia
Zvolner, Beth
is
229
-
- - --
- -
-----
�Sophomores plan annual carnival capers
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD - BACK ROW: L. Horowitz (Vice-President), S. Gumbiner (President),
G. Hoffing (Treasurer), R. Cooper (Secretary). MIDDLE ROW: S. Levin, D. Cabin, D. Powell, L. Davis, C
Gelder, P. Abramson, A. Hoffman. FRONT ROW: S. Aaron, H. Gistenson, L. Shapiro, R. Goland, H.
Dembo, A. Schachtman.
Our sophomore year ... the fir.
chance to put class board to work on a
specific project ... attempting a successful carwash ... dripping wet with the
smell of soap in the air ... participating
in bake sales . . . the girls competing
against the boys to see who can make the
best brownies . . . working toward the
climax of our year, the annual carnival
... three tosses for a dime; break the
plate . . . getting fitted for a class ring
... finishing our second year of sex education . .. How did we get here? ...
230
�Aaron, Susan
Abrams, Helene
Abramson, Pamela
Adelman, Andra
Anhalt, Patricia
Antman, Robert
Apostel, Janice
Appel, Deborah
Berger, Steven
Berlin, Nancy
Berman, Marla
Berrick, Robin
Sleiman, David
Blivas, Sharon
Blos tein, Ellen
Bohdan, Peter
Boyk, John
Brandess, Jeffrey
Brandom, Barbara
Brandon, Marc
Bridges, Kimberly
Brill, Steven
Brooks, Andrea
Broude, Rickey
Brown, Scott
Brown, Sharon
Brumlik, Joel
Budkowski, Marla
Becker, Dean
Becker, Donald
Becker, Michael
Becker, Michelle
Belvisi, John
Benjamin, Denise
Berg, Bennett
Berger, Janice
Brenner, Bonnie
Brenner, Douglas
Bresnik, Robert
Brickman, Laura
Balka, Suzanne
Balogh, Deborah
Barnett, Herbert
Barnett, Maxine
Baron, Bruce
Baum, Brian
Bear, Joa!
Becharas, Christine
Bolshon, Barbara
Borman, Mark
Bosley, Marsha
Boxenbaum, Alan
Appelman, Joel
Arnow, Kathy
Aron, Alysa
Axel, Debra
Azriel, Phyllis
Baker, Robert
Bakker, Patricia
Balestri, Thomas
Bethmann, Jane
Biliack, David
Birger, Paul
Blanck, Margaret
Alexander, Nina
Anderson , Bethy
Anderson, William
Andrzejewski, Donald
Burland, Cathy
Buzil, Rona
Byrne!, Sandra
Cabin, Donna
231
�Calabrese, Noreen
Cantor, Susan
Capobrianco, Joseph
Charman, Mark
Cohen, Barry
Cohen, Ilene
Cohen, R~th
Cohan, Charles
232
Digloria, Terry
Doherty, Julie
Dolins, Rebecca
Domash, Cathy
Donenberg, Bruce
Doren, Meryl
Doruff, Barbara ·
Dougherty, Maureen
, ~
Davis, Lisa
Dechter, Burton
Decorrevont, John
Dembo, Harold
Desjardins, Heidi
Deutsch, Alan
Dewald, Renee\
Diganci, Michael
..,
Crown, Laura
Current, William
Dale, Jennifer
Dammers, Diane
Dantonio, Ramona
Dar dick, Jerrold
Dauer, Ira
David, David
I t &;;
Cole, Joyce
Collins, Rebecca
Cooper, Dennis
Cooper, Robert
Cooper, Robyn
Corday, Lane
Corey, Nancy
Crivlare, Fred
..... .,
...
........
.......
Chavin, Errol
Chernoff, Joel
Cizek, Richard
Cogan, Brian
Drathring, Curt
Drell, Marlene
Droze, Carol
Dubin , Marla
c
�Dudovitz, Paula
. Eckhardt, Margo
Edelman, Guy
Eisenstein, Marci
Eisenstein, Pamela
Elenbogen, Bruce
Elkins, Ilene
Emalfarb, Susan
Engelhardt, Carol
Epstein, Brad
Es rig, Terri
Evers, Richard
Faermark, Elliot
Farkas, Jeremy
Farmer, William
Feig, Susan
Sophs sti;uggle through theorents, proofs
Feinglass, Neil
Feingold, Jerald
Feldman, Caryn
Feldman, Gary
Ferb_er, Heidi
Ferst1, Carol
Fieldman, Marcie
Fields, Carrie
Fine, Andrea
Fine, Heidi
Finesilver, Donna
Fink, Elise
Finke, Sheri
Fishman, Gary
Fogel, Bruce,
Footitt, Linda
Foreman, Julie
Fox, Charlene
Frankel, Ilene
Frankel, Michelle
Franklin, Judith
Freihage, James
Friedman, Deborah
Friedman, Susan
Furster, Janet
Gaines, Vicki
Gale, Donna
Garber, Jerome
Garbo, Donna
Garfield, Janice
Gartzman, Janice
Gebel, Sandra
]I
233
�Driver's license - sophomores' biggest prize
Geiderman, Ralph
Gelder, Cheryl
Gem, Steven
Gerber, Ilene
Gistenson, Hollis
Gitelman, Lynn
Glick, Roger
Glicksman, Joel
Hershenhouse, Debra
Hill, Candice
Hiller, Ellene
Hoffing, Gail
234
Haynes, Catherine
Helfand, Marcy
Henkin, Susan
Hersh, Bradley
Hoffman, Ann
Horgan, Ronald
Horowitz, Janet
Horwitz, Linda
Graeff, Deette
Grahn, Susan
Greenberg, Barbara
Greene, Steven
Greenfield, David
Greenman, Daniel
Greenspan, Jeffrey
Greenwald, Robin
Hanley, Willard
Hansen, Christi
Hanus, Steven
Harrsch, Anne
Goldstein, Lori
Goldstein, Marcie
Goldstein, Ralph
Goldstein, Steven
Goodman, Debra
Gordon, Roberta
Gordon, Shelle'y
Gorell, Larry
Haas, Debra
Hamilton, Mark
Hanan, Ira
Handmaker, Nancy
Goland, Robin
Goldberg, David
Goldberg, Larry
Goldberg, Mark
Goldberg, Steven
Goldin, Linda
Goldman, Linda
Goldsmith, Stuart
Gumbiner, Susan
Gunther, Susan
Gutman, Marcee
Gutmann, Caryn
Gibbons, Maura
Gillengerten, Joan
Gillengerten, Joseph
Ginsburg, Robert
Grefenson, Sherry
Greyson, Daniel
Gruen, Gary
Guenther, Linda
�Howe, Nancy
Howell, Larry
Hummer, Jerrold
Ipjian, Suzanne
Jacobs, Robin
Jacobs, Stuart
Jacobson, Richard
Jacobson, Richard
Jaegers, Gary
Janetos, James
Janis, Jacqueline
Jesser, Harold
Johannessenn, Staale
Johnson, Cynthia
Johnson, Donna
Johnson, Jeffrey
Kahn, Debra
Kahren, Robert
Kaiserman, Gary
Kalfen, Roberta
Kalman, Allan
Kalmikoff, Mara
Kalmin, Frances
Kamin, Gale
Kane, Jerome
Kaplan, Beth
Kaplan, Robert
Kaplan, Sheri
Kasch, Steven
Kase, Steven
Kasik, Beth
Kasper, Frank
Kaufman, Karen
Kaufman, Michael
Kaufman, Shari
Kay, Randi
Kelly, Frank
Kendros, Theodore
Kesselman, Susan
Kessler, Ann
Klein, June
Klesman, Mark
Klinsky, Steven
Kogan, Ilene
Isaacson, Leslie
Isaacson, Sherry
Jacks, Philip
Jacobs, Robert
Kessler, Marc
Kinoshita, Scott
Klebe, Gary
Klein, Gary
Komaiko, Jeff
Koonce, Ronald
Kost, Gary
Kotlick, Mark
Kozer, Bronda
Kramer, Andrea
Kramer, Harry
Kramer, Lori
Krandel, Robyn
Krause, Barry
Kravitz, Kenneth
Kray, Susan
Krieger, Howard
Krinsky, Harlan
Kroll, Fredric
Kudelko, Shirley
Kuhn, Judy
Kujawinski, Nancy
Kunkle, Mary Ellen
Kurtz, Lynn .
235
�Science offers sophs new perspectives
Lambert, Paul
Lampert, Catherine
Lander, Jill
Landsberg, Irwin
Lang, Roberta
Larsen, Janet
Larson, Patricia
Latiolais, Evelyn
Latiolais, Everette
Lauer, Joel
Lauren, Leslie
Lazar, Steven
Lazarus , Daniel
Leaf, Michele
Leavitt, Debra
Lebolt, Frederic
Lecey, Robert
Lee, Randy
Lee, Steven
Leib, Jacqueline
Leichtenberg, Margie
Leiken, Jerold
Lendway, Eve
Lerner, Karen
Leroy, Jerome
Lestz, Joanne
Levenson, Daniel
Levenson, Sheila
Levin, Darlene
Levin, Janice
Levin, Neil
Levin, Richard
Levin, Susan
Levine, David
Levine, Linda
Levison, Kenneth
Levitt, Carole
Lichtenstein, Naomi
Lieberman, Ellen
Lifton, Janisse
Linderman, Laure
Lippert, Jan
Lipschultz, Richard
Lipsig, Carol
Lisit, Howard.
Lorch , Sandra
Lorsch, Steven
Lund, Karen
\...,.
I
236
I
'/-{
�I
Lurie, Elizabeth
Mctier, Joyce
Machado, Rafael
Macklin, Steven
March, Andrea
Marcus, Robert
Marx, Karen
Marzen, Holly
Nadler, Sheri
Nathanson, Merle
Natk"in, Nancy
Neihaus, Norman
Newman, Robert
Nordberg, Janet
Norusis, Shirley
Novak, Barry
Novak, Gayle
Nowak, Carol
Oakes, Donna
Oberlander, Marcia
Odonnell, Sean
Olson, Carol
Ondracek, Ronna
Orenstein, Leslie
Packer, Rory
Pappanduros, John
Park, Marcy
Passen, Matthew
Mitchell, Robert
Mitchell, Susan
Mitchell, William
Moore, Daniel
Mostow, Gary
Mott, Allen
Mullenix, John
Murphy, Raymond
Nelson, James
Nelson, Thomas
Neuhaus, Caryn
Neuman, Linda
Miller, Joshua
Miller, Larry
Miller, Maureen
Miller, Michael
Miller, Sharon
Millman, David
Milstein, Robin
Mishkin, Larry
Mussar, Martin
Musso, Nicolette
Myers, Gail
Myhr, Brian
Massie, Steven
Mayster, Lance
Mazer, Robin
Meinhardt, Marion
Melcher, Ellen
Meshberg, Bruce
Metcoff, Laura
Miller, Howard
Morath, Carol
Morris, Susan
Morrison, Roberta
Morton, Roberta
Maguire, William
Malawy, Barbara
Maloney, James
Mann, Richard
Pearson, Michael
Perlin, Ricki
Perry, David
Pesko, Carole
237
�Sophs assist as ntonitors, A VA helpers
Peterson, Craig
Peterson, Jeanine
Peterson, Linda
Peterson, Robin
Pinnell, Richard
Pinsky, Linda
Polash, Mari
Polinsky, Michael
Sanes, Valerie
Sanz, Mark
Saret, Deborah
Sasamoto, Kathleen
238
Sales, Jonathan
Salk, Davida
Sampson, Jeffrey
Sandman, Jeffrey
Sauser, James
Sayad, Rebecca
Scanlon, Mary
Schachtman, Alan
Richey, Bruce
Riederman, Mark
Riemer, Sandra
Ritter, Sherry
Rizzo, Pamela
Roback, Jon
Robbins, Leslie
Robinson, Steven
Ruttenberg, Barry
Sacks, Terry
Sadur, Jeffrey
Sala, Trudie
Quateman, Richard
Quinn, Patrick
Radman, Amy
Ransenberg, Renee
Rapper, Mimi'·
Rapper, Nina
Reizman, Debra
Rhoney, Brian
Ruby, James
Ruchim, Michael
Rudolph, Barbara
Ruhnke, Sandra
Pope, Susan
Porges, Cheryl
Porter, Linda
Powal, Ted
Powell, Debra
Prace, Jerry
Pritchett, John
Prochno, Debra
Rosenberg, Elaine
Rosin, Robert
Rotman, Sheri
Rubin, Sheldon
Peterson, William
Phelan, James
Phipps, Cynthia
Picker, Ellen
Roitman, Donna
Romano, Ronald
Rose, Norman
Rosen, Robert
�Schaefer, James
Schaffner, Morton
Schechter, Stewert
Scheck, Donald
Schiff, Wendy
Schirmer, Keith
Schirmer, Kent
Schmerer, Jack
Schmidt, Barbara
Schmidt, Steven
Schoen, Warren
Scholar, Sheryl
Scholl, Carol
Schramm, Donna
Schubert, Linda
Schulman, Marc
Schultz, Corrine
Schumer, Janet
Schwartz, David
Schwartz, Jeri
Schwartz, Jody
Schwartz, Marty
Schwartz, Nancy
Schy, Steven
Scofield, Cathy
Serota, Jeffrey
Serra, Steven
Shapiro, Caryn
Share, Joann
Shatney, Pamela
Shattil, Carol
Sherman, Denyce
Sherman, Edward
Sherman, Hess
Shiffman, Nancy
Shintani, Lorine
Shor, Barbara
Shyette, Barbara
Siegel, Scott
Siegel, Steven
Sielck, Kimberlee
Silk, Karen
Simon, Arthur
Simpson, Janice
239
�Simpson, Victoria
Sklansky, Janet
Slaton, Deborah
Smith, Ledyard
Snyder, Jonathan
Snyder, Lee
Soloway, Scott
Sowinski, Edward
Spagat, Lynn
Spencer, Annemarie
Stein, Douglas
Stein, Larry
Stein, Mark
Stein, Michael
Steinhandler, Sandra
Steinlauf, Shellie
Stern, Marla
Sternberg, Sheri
Stift, M ichael
Stoller, Pamela
Stone, Bonita
Stoutt, Marsha
Stream, Laura
Stupp, Barbara
Sugarman, Jeffrey
Summers, Alan
Syat, Howard
Szillat, Edward
Tanner, Judith
Tarshis, Jay
Telman, Mark
Terry, Debra
Thomas, Stephen
Tobias, Robert
Torch, Ronda
Turiel, Richard
Turim, Marc
Tuttle, Paul
Unger, Linda
Vale, Mark
Vangeem, Deborah
Verderber, Stephen
Vetter, Kenneth
Ward, Nancy
Ware, Karen
Warshaw, Steven
Waverly, Paul
Wax berg, Terry
Waxburg, Sheryl
Waxler, Sheree
Waxman, Carol
Wayne, Steven
Weber, Randy
Weglarz, Wanda
Weil,Julie
Weingart, Susan
240
l
J
�Enthusiasnt stintulated by energetic sophs
Weiss, Cary
Weiss, Shelley
Weissman, David
Welter, Cheryl
Werres, Elizabeth
Widdowson, Kimberly
Wilcox, Ruth
Witkov, Carey
Wolflick, Robert
Wood, Melissa
Wyler, Leslie
Yanowitz, Linda
Young, Linda
Zabin, Jerry
Zaitz, Sheri
Zalon, Susan
..,
Zari, Nina
Zeitlin, Allan
Zeuschner, Doreen
Zielen, Deborah
Zolt, Linda
Becker, Nicholas
241
-- -----~--
�Fro· h anticipate successful Northi career
s
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD - BACK ROW : B. Anstadt, C. Goldstein, D . Weil, M . Kravitz. MIDDLE
ROW : D . Campise, L. H anson, N . Cassman, R. Turovitz, D. Poznan"sky, P. Kamberos . FRONT ROW: F.
Cohn, L. Jacobson, J. Heller, L. Morgan, M . Price.
Our freshman year . . . remembering
the confusion of our first day in high
school ... Is this Hall A,B,C, or D? ...
having our lockers so big . . . who can
reach the top shelf? ... learning the proper way of studying .. . using study
halls to do homework so a pile of books
won't be carried home . . . experiencing
fin al exams for the first time . . . hours
of study . . . a whole semester in review
. . . organizing a freshman class board
... sponsoring a taffy apple sale ... collecting class dues .. . taking Non-Western Civilization ... learning about the
world's children . . . Who are we?
242
�Abrams, Larry
Abrams, Steven
Adams, Joanne
Alfassa, Alissa
Ansell, Wendy
Anstadt, Bradford
Arenson, Paul
Aron, Stanton
Beelen, William
Behr, Michael
Behrman, Stuart
Benowitz, Randy
Berger, Mark
Berger, Sandi
Berkowsky, Ilene
Berland, Lorin
Bi~der, Paula
Birger, Nancy
Blachman, Janet
Blackman, David
Blake, Thomas
Block, Merle
Blomberg, Patricia
Bloom, Corey
Barnefield, John
Barron, Carol
Barts, Mark
Bartz, Gail
Baum, Debra
Bavaro, Donna
Becker, Gayle
Becker, Randi
Berliner, Paul
Berns, Glenn
Berns, Steven
Bielinski, Nancy
Artstein, Paul
Atlas, Scott
Azus, Gregory
Baba, Steven
Babetch, Janice
Bader, David
Baer, Steven
Barkan, Howard
Berger, Eileen
Berger, Judi
Berger, Karen
Berger, Karen
Alfassa, Debra
Amesquita, David
Amstadter, Fredric
Anderson, Russell
Bloom, Howard
Bloom, Mark
Blum, Denis~
Bobrow, Stuart
Bokalders, Sigurds
Bornstein, Cindy
Borst, John
· Boxenbaum, Stuart
Brodwin, David
Brower, Mary
Brown, Barry
Brown, Marla
Boyle, Patrick
Bragdon, Jean
Bressler, Gail
Brettner, Sandra
Brown, William
Brutzkus, Susan
Bussell, Cliff9rd
Butz, Michael
243
�Cabot, Scott
Cain, Barry
Calderone, Mary
Campise, Deborah
Cann, Margot
Carlson, Bonnie
Carlson, Bruce
Carlson, Gail
Carlson, William
Cassman, Gregory
Cassman, Nancy
Charter, Thomas
Chemers, Caryn
Chemers, Nan
Chensky, Dale
Chernoff, Synda
Childs, Susan
Christ, Caret
Clamage, Brett
Clary, Charles
Clyman, Nadine
Coates, Diane
Coe, Joann
Cohen, Edward
Cohen, Wayne
Cohn, Francine
Colen, Joan
Conne, Randy
Copeland, Lynda
Cori, Steven
Cowin, Richard
Croft, Howard
Cureton, Brenda
Curran, Mary
Davies, Charles
Dechter, Ronald
Defrancisco, Ruthann
Delaurier, Gilbert
Delaurier, Joseph
Delman, Howard
Deutsch, Randy
Deutsch, Susan
Diamond, Bruce
Dolitsky , Bruce
244
Cohen, Elizabeth
Cohen, Ellen
Cohen, Marla
Cohen, Stuart
Doroff, Steven
Doruff, Ronald
Doupe, Leslie
D roze, Guy
�Du by, Mary
Dunn, Michael
Edelman, Linda
Edelson, Claude
Eisenstein, Susan
Ellenwood, Keith
Ellis, Howard
Ellman, Howard
Elrnzen, Roger
Erner, W illiarn
Engblom, Glenn
Epstein , Carolyn
Epstein, Randy
Epstein, Robert
Erikson, Dianne
Eyer, Frederic
Farber, Scott
Farber, Susan
Feeley, Alison
Feit, Lisa
Felkel, Dena
Figenholtz, Stuart
Fink, Beri
Firus, Paul
Freshmen perform mental, physical exercises
Fischground, Howard
Fisher, Leslie
Fishman, Lawrence
Fjellander, John
Flax, Michael
Foreman, Toby
Forman, Ronald
Fotos, Curt
Fox, Jeffrey
Fox, Lawrence
Fraelick, Michael
Frank, Liora
Frankel, Neal
Franklin, Karen
Freireich, Gary
Fried, Kenneth
Friedman, Alan
Friedman, Debra
Friedman, Marian
Friedman, Marla
245
�Non-Western civilization relived by frosh
Fritzshall, Richard
Frytz, Kevin
Furlet, Steven
Galler, Reid
Garns, Eric
Gans, Ilene
Gelfand, David
Genrich, Brian
Georgiev, Olga
Gillman, Francine
Glenner, Cary
Glick, Linda
Glick, Marcy
Glick, Michael
Glickman, Joel
Gloger, Vicki
Coby, Marcy
Goebelt, Thomas
Gold berg, Debra
Goldman, Janet
Goldman , Kenneth
Goldsand, Richard
Goldstein, Craig
Goldstein , Enid
Gomberg, Andra
Goodman, Barbara
Goodman, Robert
Gordon, Barbara
Gordon, Helaine
Go rdon, Marlene
Go rdon, Richard
Go rdon, Terri
Go uld, Alan
Gould, Shepard
Gould, Steven
Gray, Ronald
Groszek, Eugene
Gruenberg, Linda
Gustafson, Linda
Gutmann, Julie
Guzy, Nancy
Gzesh, Frances
Hadgeorge, Jeannie
Hambourger, David
Hankin, Joseph
Hanson, Mary
Harris, Jay
Hass, Zehava
Hechtman, Kenneth
Heisler, David
Heller, Julie
Henning, George
Herrala, Judy
Hervig, Wendy
Herzberg, Ronald
Hessing, David
246
Green, Shellie
Greenberg, Elyse
Greenberg, Maxine
Grossman, Steven
Hickman, Celeste
Hintz, Russell
Hirsch, Robin
Holmes, Kimberly
�Hoover, Bruce
Horwitz, Joel
Hougland, Bonnie
Huttel, Michael
Hyman, Jeffrey
Hyman, Stacey
Jackson, Donald
Jacob, Judy
Jacobson, Jill
Jacobson, Laurie
Johnson, Clayton
Johnson, Curtis
Johnson, Deborah
Johnson, Julie
Johnson, Karen
Jones, Lisa
Joseph, Marla
Kahn, Arthur
Kaluzna, Lawrence
Karnberos, Paula
Kamin, Arny
Kaplan, Carol
Kaplan, Robert
Kaplow, Paula
Karhan, Ronna
Karol, Susan
Katz, Howard
Katz, Ronald
Kauffman, Stuart
Kaufman, Joellen
Keefe, Terry
Keer, Ira
Kellerman, Adriane
Kelliher, John
Kempner, Ellen
Kerbis, Debra
Kerman, Richard
Kernes, Jay
Kerr, Mary
Kessler, Ronald
Klinger, Pamela
Klouthis, Joan
Kluge, Patrice
Kochevar, Kathleen
Koff, Eileen
Kohlenbrener, Laury
Kohn, Scott
Kokron, Gary
247
�Kolof, Diane
Kopakin, Jeffrey
Korn, Michael
Kornblith, Marcia
"""',
Kostas, Randy
Kotas, Kenneth
Koy, Tracy
Kramer, Helene
~._;:.._F ~
ff! ·
''
Krauch, Daniel
Kravitz, Michael
Kreisel, Jeffrey
Kruit, Joy
Kujawinski, Karen
Landt, Donna
Larson, Sandra
Lavin, Richard
Lavitt, Melissa
Leboyer, Marcy
Lechowicz, Bruce
Lederman, Sharon
Lehrer, Marc
Lehtman , Andrea
Leichenko, Marsha
Leon, Laurie
Leon, Lyn
Lepp, Barry
Lerman, Cynthia
Lerner, Steven
Leroy, Audrey
Levie, Susan
Levin, Bonnie
Levin, Judith
Levin, Lawrence
Levin, Marcia
Levine, Terry
Levy, Keith
Levy, Steven
Lichtenstein, Adina
Lieberman, Robert
Lifton, Judith
Liss, Steven
Loginsky, Rae
Lorber, David
Lorber, Judy
Lowenstern, Beth
Lowenstern, Sheri
Lozins, Kenneth
Lurie, Aleece
McBreen, Michael
McDade, Michael
McMahon, Eillen
McMahon, Joanne
Machnowski, Michael
Macklin, Neil
Magida, Martin
Maguire, Peter
248
�Frosh explore fundamentals of mathematics
Mallin, Christina
Malling, Karen
March, Melinda
Mark, Charles
Martinez, Angeline
Marx, M ichael
Masarweh, Nader
Masterton, Loraine
Matsuo, Mark
Meier, Jyl
Meis, Matt
Melman, Dory
Meltzer, Cynthia
Messerschmitt, Gail
Messinger, Alan
Metz, Sheri
Meyers, M ar tin
Meyers, Susan
Milian, Jeffrey
Miller, Mitchell
M illman, Laura
Mines, Lau ra
Minkus, Daniel
Miretzky, Barbara
Moore, George
Morgan, Lisa
Morris, Dean
Morris, Pamela
Morritz, Robyn
Morse, Susan
Moyen, Paula
Nagel, Ronald
Nakashima, Jan ice
Nelson, Thomas
Netch in, David
Neuhaus, Charles
Neu mark, Daniel
Nevel, Ira
Newman , Arthur
Newman, Debra
Newman, Holley
Newman, Irving
Newman, Richard
Newton, Kevin
Nicholson, Steven
Nissenson, Rebecca
Nitchais, Janice
Norman, Ralph
Norris, Wendy
Nowak, Marcia
Obrien, Lawrence
Ochstein, Mindy
Orlove, Jana
Orman, Lynn
Orsi, Thomas
Owens, James
Ozell, Sheri
Palatnik, Linda
Parenti, Delores
Park, Bennett
Parks, Jamee
Pearl, Alan
Perkal, Deborah
Permer, Michael
249
�Pierce, Debbie
Pinkus, Geoffrey
Pivar, Nancy
Pollitzer, Elizabeth
Poole, Pamela
Porter, Vicki
Posner, Beverly
Poulazidas, Frances
Pozan,Lynn
Poznansky , Debra
Price, Marcie
Rabens, David
Freshnten utilize reference, study centers
Rand, Judith
Ransdell, Catherine
Raskin, Kenneth
Ratliff, Carol
Rhoades, Debbie
Riley, Carole
Ritter, Thomas
Robbins, Steven
Robinson, Holly
Rogoff, Robert
Rohr, Karol
Rojas, Henry
Romer, Reid
Ronz, Ronald
Rosen, Earl
Rosen, Steven
Rosenberg, Gary
Rosenquist, Michael
Rosenthal, Sharon
Roter, Alan
Rubin, David
Rubin, Mitchell
Ruesch, Linda
Sachs, Martin
Sacomano, Ralph
Salvatore, Christine
Samaras, James
Samuels, Neil
Sanders, Linda
Sapoznik, Aaron
Sasamoto, Nancy
Sawyer, Mark
250
Reich, Carol
Reisberg, Edward
Ressman, Anne
Reynolds, Leannie
Scanlon, Patricia
Schaefer, Mark
Schaffel, Ronald
Schels, Margaret
�Schiff, Cathy
Schiff, Corey
Schleich, John
Schneider, Irwin
Schnell, Timothy
Schoch, Karl
Schoen, Steven
Scholar, Gary
Schoos, Ronald
Schrebnick, Steven
Schreiber, Lynn
Schroeder, Mark
Schubert, Mary
Schultz, Audree
Schwartz, Herbert
Schwartz, Rickey
Schwartz, Ronald
Schwartz, Wendy
Sclair, Mark
Segal, Gary
Segal, Mark
Seitler, Marianne
Selman, Bonnie
Seltzer, Barbara
Seltzer, Carrie
Seltzer, David
Shapiro, Helen
Sher, Debbie
Sherman, Mitchell
Shield, Robin
Shimabukuro, Lynn
Shyman, Susan
Siegel, Barry
Siegel, Holly
Siegel, Stephen
Siemionko, Cathy
Sier, Susan
Siewart, Janet
Silverstein, Irving
Silvetti, Christopher
Simon, Michael
Simons, Laurie
Simons, Leslie
Sklar, Jan
Sklar, Melissa
Slotnick, Jeffrey
Slutsky, Mark
Smith, Brian
Smith, Catherine
Smith, Holly
Smith, Karen
Soloman, Michele
251
�Frosh teatn ends successful football season
Solyom, Oded
Sosman, Steven
Spagnoli, Michael
Sperling, Susanne
Spitzer, Nancy
Starkopf, Robin
Stavnes, Sandra
Steinberg, Gayle
Steinberg, Randy
Sterling, Bruce
Stern, Jeffrey
Sucherman, Barry
Sudman, David
Suekov, Jody
Summers, Sheron
Surkin, Lisa
Sussman, Robert
Suzukida, Margaret
Svacina, Gary
Sweet, Jeffrey
Szymski, Pamela
T adelman, Leslie
Tempkin, Steven
T erry, Robert
Tester, Laura
Thomas, Diane
Thompson, Ann
Tiltges, Carol
Trufant, Betty
Tucker, Sheryl
Turner , Paula
Turovitz, Barbara
Turovitz, Robin
Udesky, Jonathan
Unterfenger, Michael
Uttenreuther, Robert
Verch, Gail
Wagner, Beth
Wallis, Karen
Walsh, Steven
Waltzer, Susan
Walusiak, M ichael
Wasserman, Robin
Weglarz, Frank
Weidman, Christie
Weil, David
Weil, Harlan
Weinbaum, Paula
Weinberg, Leonard
Weinberg, Steven
Weiner, Gary
Weiner, Michael
Weiner, Paul
Weinreich, Kenton
Weinstein, Cheryl
Weinstein, Steven
252
Vale, Mary
Valentine, Lynn
Vender, Michael
Venn, Michael
Weisberg, Karen
Weisberg, Marc
Weisman, Robert
Weiss, Earl
�Weiss, Rory
Weiss, Steven
Weitzman, Donna
Wenger, Tobey
White, Raymond
Wickman, Cynthia
Widdowson, Jill
Williams, Cheryl
Wilson, Nancy
Wiora, Donna
Wisper, Marcia
Wolk, Debra
Wolke, Joel
Wright, Norman
Wyler, Kay
Wysocki, Deborah
Yale, Meryl
Young, James
Zachar, Lynn
Zeitlin, Sara
Zigman, Roberta
Zimmer , Bruce
Zimmerman, Don
Zweig, Barry
Zwick, Martin
253
�(scores continued from preceding column)
SOPHOMO RE WRESTLING
VARSITY CROSS-CO UNTRY
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 20
.... 6
.. 8
... 12
... 24
. .. 40
.. . 7
.. ~. 6
. 27
Niles East
.0
Niles West
New Trier West . . ... 14
. 14
Glenbrook North
Maine South .. .. . 20
Maine West . . . ... .. 13
... 9
Deerfield
Glenbrook South ... . 7
.
Niles West
New Trier West .. . . .
Glenbrook North ...
Deerfield ; . . . ... . . .
Glenbrook South ...
... 20
. .. 2S
... 17
.. . 35
24
41
30
38
23
31
FROSH-SO PH CROSS-CO UNTRY
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings ·
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. .. 21
.. 23
. . . 31
. . 41
. . 40
.. . 26
... 18
.. 38
... 6
... 38
.. 32
... 18
... 34
: ... 14
Vikm.gs .. "8
.. 20
Niles East
.... 7
Niles West
.. . 7
New Trier West
.. 6
Glenbrook North
.. 22
Maine South
Maine West ...... . . 12
zo
Deerfield
Glenbrook South .. " 0
... 12
.. 6
.. 0
26
" .. 8
.. " 6
.. . 20
.. . 38
Niles West
.. 41
New Trier West
Glenbrook North .. . 37
Maine South . . . . .. 16
.... 18
Maine W~t
Deerfield ...... , . . . . 29
GlenbrookS outh ... 36
. O
Niles West
NewTrierW est ..... 2S
Glenbrook North .. 16
Main South ........ . 0
Maine West ..... . .. 12
Deerfield ......... 35
.. 0
Glenbrook Sou th
FROSH B-FOOTBALL
... 18
... 8
". 22
. 12
. 26
... 20
.. l l
... l.9
... . .. 19
Deerfield
Niles West ......... 30
Glenbrook North ... 17
New Trier West .. .. .. 8
.... 24
Maine West
Highland Park ...... 24
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
39
... 19
.... s
... 12
.. 19
... 11
.. 25
. 34
.. 18
... 19
... 10
. 13
New Triei; East
North Chicago ....... 16
Maine South ....... 41
Maine East
.... ". 40
Glenbrook South ... 33
Deerfield ..... " " . 29
Niles West ......... lf
Glenbrook North ". 15
New Trier West ..... 32
Maine West ..•...•. 31
Highland Park ...... 37
VARSITY WRESTLING
Vikings ... 3S
. 16
Vikings
Vikings ... 23
Vikings ... 12
18
Vikings
26
Vikings
.18
Vikings
. 24
Vikings
Vikings .. 35
Vikings .. 22
Vikings .. 19
New Trier East ..... 19
North Chicago ...... 30
Maine South ....... 20
Maine East ...... , .. 28
Glenbrook South ... 25
.. 16
Deerfield
24
Niles West
Glenbrook North ... 22
16
New Trier West
...... 20
Maine West
Highland Park . . . . . 24
.. . 0
Niies West
New Trier West ..... 14
Glenbrook N0tth ... 14
Maine South ......... 0
Maine West ... , ..... 0
Deerfield .... •' ..... 6
Glenbrook South ,. .. 0
\
· VARSITY BASKETBALL
Viki~ .. . 75
. 62
VikinS'
. 90
Vikings
Vikings
69
Vikings ... 49
Vikings ••• 5S
Vikin~
JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLING
Vikings
'Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
.··Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
24
20
25
28
20
~
FROSH A - FOOTBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
...
...
...
. ..
. "'
FRESHMAN WilESTLIN G
SOPHOMO RE FOOTBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 48
. 20
... 18
... 8
... 18
.. 14
. lS
9
60
.. .. 18
... 11
New Trier East .. ... 10
.. . 32
North Chicago
.. 31
Maine South
Maine East ......... 36
Glenbrook South ... 29
.. 30
Deerfield
Niles West .. .... . . . 29
Glenbrook ~orth . .. 36
.... 0
New Trier West
. 41
Maine West
.... 39
Highland Park
V.ikings.
. 41
24
21
11
. 19
NewTri~rWest
.... 3
24
30
34
26
North Chicago .... ..
.
Maine South
...
Maine East . ..
Glenlnook South ...
(scores continued in next column)
•. 53
•.. 52
... 93
. 52
... 53
. 44
... 68
... 61
... 66
. .. 71
... 81
.. . 67
. .. so
.. S6
. 65
. .. 61
JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL
SOPHOMO RE WRESTLIN G
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
.. SS
Reavis ...
.. 64
Ridgewood
Niles East .... . ...... S6
Maine West ........ 78
Maine South ....... 94
Rockford-G uilford .. 83
Glenbrook South .. . so
.... 6S
Fremd ...
.... 73
Niles East ..
Glenbrook South .. 48
Deerfield .. ' .... .. 46
..... 83
Niles West
New Trier West .
Glenbrook North
Maine West .....
Maine South ....
Glenbrook South
Deerfield . . . . . . .
Niles West ........ ~
New Trier Wes~ •..... 85
6j
Glenbrook North
Notre Dame . . . . . . . .
Vikings .. 73
Vikings .. 4S
Vikings .. 42
Vikings ... 48
Vikings ... 63
.... so
Niles East .. .
. S8
Maine West
Maine South ....... 73
Glen brook Sou th ... 46
48
Evanston
(scores continued in next <;olumn)
�(scores continued from preceding column)
(scores continued from preceding column)
FROSH B-BASKETBALL
JUNIOR VARSITY BASKEl'.BALL
... 42
. 39
. 45
. 57
. 51
. 37
... 48
.. -40
... 31
... 52
.. 63
ings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vik~
Viki~
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
)likings
' gs
gs
Deerfield ., . .. , . . . . 46
Niles West •......... 74
·NewTrierWest ... .-. 54
Glenl>rook North . . . n.
Maine West ... .... . &2
Maine S9u,th ....... 61
Glenbr®k South ... 50
Deerfielcl .......... 87
... ... 53
Niles West
NewTrierWest ..... 77
Glenbrook North ... 68
Reavi.S . ·•••...•...... 29
Ridgewood . . , . , ... , 43
Niles East ...... . . .. 48
Maine West ........ 56
Maine South .. . .... . 65
Rockford Guilford ... 58
.. 48 Glenbrook South .... 31
.. . 38 Riv"side-Brookfield . 48
... 47 Highland Park ...... 51
. .. 49
... 48 Antioch..
.... 70
... 60 Evanston
Deerfield .. : . . .- ..... 55
... 51
Niles West · ......... 50
46
... 58 NewTrierWe;t .... 35
. 52
... 39 Glenbr~k- North
.. 62
. 41 Maine West
Maine South . . . . . . . 57
.. 66
Glenbroo.kSWlth . . . 57
... 42
Deerfi~d/.. ;,;.•. , ... 54
... 58
Niles West · •.•. . ... • . 36
... 45
NewTrierW~t .. •.. 52
.. 47
Glenbrook North . . . . 58
.39
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikmgs
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
• ~. 34
.·. . 43
... 17
... 48
.. . 39
. 35
.. 27
.. . 34
... 39
. 43
... 37
... 32
... 42
. . . 23
.. 54
... 54
Niles East ...... . ... 33
. 36
Maine West
Maine South ...... . 49
Glenbrook South ... 41
Evanston ...... ... . 59
Deerfield . . . ....... 44
Niles West ... ' ... 36
New Trier West ..... 49
Glenbrook North ... 46
.. 46
Maine West ...
Maine South ...... . 64
Glenbrook South ... 41
50
Deerfield
... 43
Niles West
New Trier West ... 57
Glenbrook North ... 51
VA.RSITY SWIMMING
V4liings ... 61
Vi.kings •. . 73
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Evergreen Park ... • , . 34
. . . . . . . . . 22
. .. 24
Maine East . .
New Trier West ..... SS
Niles East . . . . . . . . . 35
35
Glenbrook North .
Maine West . . . . . . . 31
.Maine South . . . .... 37
Waukegan .......... 34
.... 23
Lake Forest
peerfield ........... 53
,(llenbrook South . ... 39
.'.firJley Park ......... SO
FRESHMAN SWIMMING
Vikings .. 32
Vikings .. 33
. 28
Vikings
Vikings . . 30
Vikings .. 20
Vikings ... 23
72
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Viking$
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
.. 101
.. 109
. . 108
.. 104
.. 127
. . 121
. 122
.. 115
.. 124
.124
. 121
. 1.33
.. 118
.117
Proviso West ....... 91
Evanston .......... 128
Niles East ......... 103
York ... , ...... .. . 82
Niles West . . .... .. 117
Glenbrook North . . . 90
NewTrierWest ..... 92
Maine South ....... 120
Lake Forest . . . . . . . . . '72
Palatine ........ ... 103
Glenbrook South . . . 96
Maine West ........ 89
Prospect .......... 126
New Trier Ea.st ..... 118
Niles West
-. . • 71
40
. 60
... 60
64
. 58
... 61
... 71
... 42
... 56
. . 45
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
Vikings ... 62
50
Vikings
. 54
Vikings
. 52
Vikj~s
. 54
Vikffi~
Vik.lj.\g,S ... 58
Vik~· ... 55
Viking& ... SS
Vikf~ ... 61
FROSH-SOPH SWIMMING
Niles E~ .... . ... -~ . . 54
Maine West . . . . . .. 42
Maine SO\l.th H • , • '·. 63
GlenbroQk Sottt:h ... .. ~
Evanston ....... ; .. $& :
Deerfiel4 ..•. ~ ..... . 5~
Niles West, .. , . . . . . 52
New.Triei.West .. : . . 47
Glenl:irook North . . . 52
Maim¥West . . . . . . . 71
Maine South ...... 69
. 30
Glenbrook South
. 52
Dei!rfield
45·
Niles West . . . . .
NewTrierW~ .... 60
Clenbrook North . 49
63
62
67
65
75
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
Vikings ·v 57
Yikitl,Sli . . 57
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vi.kings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Glenbrook North ....
Maine West ........
Maine South . . . . . . .
Waukegan . . . . . ....
. ..
Deerfield . .
Glenbrook South ....
Vildn.8s .•. 64
Vi.lungs· . .. 52
~ ... 52
... 50
... 6&
... ~9
... 32
.. . 49
... 38
... st
FR..
. 46
. 30
. .. 13
... 35
Niles West ......... 65
82
New Trier West
Niles East . . . . . . .. 60
(scor.eS continued in next column)
42
56
44
40
55
47
45
49
31
42
47
36
36
Prospect
New Trier East .. .... 41
AN.GYMNASTICS
. 41
. 43
SWIMMING
Proviso West .......
Evanston . . . ......
Niles East . . . . . . . . .
York ....... , ......
Niles West .........
Glenbrook North .. ·· .•
New Trier West . .....
Maine South . . . . . .
~ake Forest .........
Palatine . .
Glenbrook South
Maine West ........
NilesE~t
... ...
34
32
32
GlenbrQOJ.\ South .. . . 42
. 30
Maine West
31
Evan&tOn ...
.... 31
Ev~}on ....
'
NilesW~t
Glenbr~.North
NewTrier West ... 3~
Maine South ........ 26
�190
190
Bjork, Pamela
Becker, Renelda
175, 243
Blachman, Janet
169, 190
Bederman, Steven
220
Black, Beth . .
Beelen, Robert .
. 154, 243
Blackman, David
243
Beelen, William , .
190
230,231
Blake, David
220
Aaron, Susan
Behr, Loren
243
Blake, Thomas ....
Aboav, Morris
. 36, 102
Behr, Mrs. Marian
Blanchard, Reginald
230
Abrams, Donna
.. . 142, 243
Behr, Michael
. . .. 170, 231
Blanck, Margaret
231 Axel, Jerry
Abrams, Helene
220
Behren, Cynthia
.. 177, 178, 220
Blank, Barbara
243 Axelrod, Arlene
189 Behrens, Bruce
220
Abrams, Larry . . .
. . . 170, 178, 220
Blank, Elizabeth
220 Axness, John ... ..
156,220 Behrman, Mark .
220
Abrams, Marsha . .
189 Azriel, Phyllis
231 Behrman, Stuart
Blaz, Edward
. 142, 15.4, 243
Abrams, Mindy
.. . . . 94, 220
189 Azus, Gregory
Bleier, Eva
Abrams, Richard
220
. . 142, 154, 243 Beiser, Ma~on . .
231
Bleiman, David . . .
243 Baba, Steven ....
168,243 Bell, Carol
Abrams, Steven
231
. 230, 231 Babetch, Janice
Blivas, Sharon . .
.... 179, 243 Belser, Miss Ru th .
Abramson, Pamela
36
.. 92, 93 Bader, David .. .
Block, Barbara .
243 Belson, Gary
A CAPELLA CHOIR
220
Block, Judith
. 142, 151, 243 Belson, Laura .
Ach ier, Debra
112, 174, 179, 190
Baer, Steven . .
243
. . 35, 167 Baker, Mr. Joel
Block, Merle
.. 35, 79, 119
Ackman, Mr. Leonard
Belvisi, John
231
220
. 115, 178, 220 Baker, Robert
Block, Sheryle
. . . 162, 231
Adams, Dianne
Bender, Lynne .
220
243
. 175, 243 Bakker , Joyce
Blomberg, Patricia
220 Bendersky, Janice . .
Adams, Joanne
220
243
231 Bakker, Patricia .
Bloom, Corey
231 Benjamin, Bruce .. .. ..... 173, 190
Adelman, Andra ..
. .. 151, 167, 243
Bloom, Howard
189 Baldasso, Carl
Adelman, Leslie .
. 100, 220 Benjamin, Denise
231
243
189 Balestri, Thomas . .
Bloom, Mark ..
Adler, Charles ....
231 Benrett, Mrs Joan
36
231
220 Balfour, Gerald .
Blostein, Ellen
Adler, Mark.
220 Benowitz, Barry
220
Blum, Denise .
243
Ahrens, Thomas . ..
220 Benowitz, Randy
243
Balka, Cathleen ..
Blum, Michael . . . . . . ... .
220 Balka, Suzanne
Alax, Robin ..
. 177 , 231 Benowitz, Robert
Blume, Sharon . ..
191
134,220 Balkin, Larry
Albaum, Andrea . . .
189 Benzuly, Francine
190
Blustein, Ricki
.. 191
Albert, Kathleen .
35 Beranis , Mr . Ted
Balkin, Miss Linda
36
Bobrow, Stuart
142, 151, 167, 243
35 Balogh, Deborah ..
Albiani, Mr. Ronald ..
231 Berdine, Gilbert
143, 163, 164, 220
Alexander, Angelos
220 Balter, Mr. Elliott
231
Bodenstein , Sandra . .
220
Berg, Bennett . .
35
Alexander, Constantin.
190 Bohdan, Peter
231
Balzer, Miss Bonnie
Berger, Arlene .
.. 168 , 191
Alexander, Deborah . . .
243
35
Banik, Miss Kathleen
Boim, David
Berger. Eileen
. 159,.243
Alexander, Nina
. . . . . . . . . 231 Banks, Deborah
231
Bokalders, Sigurds
Berger, Janice
191
Alfassa, Alissa
243 Baptist, Mr. George
243
33 Berger, Judi
Bolon, Scott .
191
Alfassa, Debra
243 Bolotin, Brad
243 Barg, Neal
189 Berger, Dale ..
191
. . 243
Alfus, Miss Mary
35 Barkan, Howard
. . 159, 243 Berger, Karen
~olotin , Robert
231
. .. . 243
Aling, Jackie
B
.olshon, Barbara
Berger, Mark
.. 189
Barnabee, Cathe
243
220
Allison, Miss Toni
35 Barnefield, John
Berger, Sandi
Borden, Holly
142, 151, 167 , 243
... 141, 231
Alperstein, Deborah . .
Berger, Steven ...
Borman, Caryn
231
Barnett, Herbert
231
Alpert, David
.. . ... 85, 220
Berkelhamer, Cary
Borman, Mark . .
. 231
Barnett , Maxine
243
Altenbern, William.
Berkelhamer, Nancy . .
Bornstein, Cindy
. . 169, 231
Baron, Bruce
243
220
190 Borst, John
Altman, Terri
Berkman, Felice ..
243
Barron, Carol ... .
220
. . 154 , 243
Amesquita, David
220 Borst, Susan
Berkowitz, Steven
. ... 189
Barron, Loren
231
189
243
Amesquita, Joe
Berkowsky, Ilene
Bosley, Marsha .
36
Barstow, Mrs. Jean .
.. 151, 243
191
Amstadter, Fredric
190
Botner, Betty
Berland, Ava
36
Barstow, Mr. John
Anders, James . .
Bottom , Steve
Berland, Lorin ... . . . 129, 162, 243
. 142, 243
Barts, Mark
.. 178, 231
Anderson, Bethy
Boxenbaum, Alan . .
231
Berliant, Paul
Barts, Michael ..
. .. . 159, 243
Boxenbaum, Stuart
93, 177, 178,220
231
Anderson, Karen
Berlin, Ruth .
. 243
Bartz, Gail
. 163, 231
Boyk, John
243
Anderson, Kathy
Berliner, Paul .
. 146 , 165
BASEBALL
. 142, 159, 243
189
190 Boyle, Patrick
Anderson, Randall
Berman, Carol
. 138, 147, 189
Bassuk, Randall
Brachman, Mitchell .. . 54 , 143, 145,
243
94,220
Anderson, Russell
Berman, Leslie . .
220
Basting, Deborah . .
163, 164, 220
190
Anderson, Steven .
Berman, Leslie .
94
BATON TWIRLERS
. 36, 142, 163
Braddy , Mr. Dale
Anderson, William . .. 141, 159, 231
Berman, Lindsey . .
36, 142 ' 166
Bauer, Dr. George . ..
243
Andrezejewski, Donald
141, 167,
231 Bragdon, Jean
Berman, Marla
231
Baum, Brian ..
191
231
220 Braiman, Jeffrey
Berndt, Roy . .
243
Baum, Debra
.. 191
A ngell, Rosanne
Brainard, Peter
Berner, Steven .
231
189 Baum, Lorrie
Angelos, George
243 Brandess, Jeffrey
Berns, Glenn
189
231
. . 181, 231 Baum, Martin
Anhalt, Patricia .
Brandom, Barbara
. 53, 243
Berns, Steven
243
231
243 Bavaro, Donna
Ansell, Wendy
220 Brandon, Marc
Bernstein, David . ..
. . ... 121, 189
. 180, 191
. 167' 242, 243 Bavaro, Nick
Anstadt, Bradford
Brandwein, Francine
. 75, 190
Bernstein, Harlan
231
220
. .. . 89 , 231 Bear, Joa!
Antman, Robert
Bregman, Inez .
Bernstein, Larry
18</
Bearman, Robert
231
Anundson, Steven
Brenner, Bonnie
231
Berrick, Robin ..
179
231 Bebushe, Nancy
AposteL Janice
Brenner, C raig .
Betancourt, Maria .
. . 162, 231
231 Becharas, Christine
.. . 83, 231
Appel, Deborah
. . 138, 152, 190 Brenner, Douglas
Bethmann, James
142
. 191
230 Becharas, George
Appel, Diane . .
231 Breslaw, Michael
Bethmann, Jane .
189
231 Beck, Katherine .. .
231
Appelman, Joel ..
Bresnik, Robert ..
220
Betts, Mary
231
Becker, Dean .
243
Apple, David .. .
243 Bressler, Gail . .
Bielinski, Nancy
231
.. 156, 157, 189 Becker, Donald
191
Apple, Neal
190 Bressler, Robert
Bielski, Thomas
189
. . . . 138, 220 Becker, Gail . .
243
Arden, Jeffrey .
190 Brettner, Sandra
Biliack, Cheryl
190
243 Becker, Gary
191
Arenson, Paul
231 Brickman, David .
Biliack, David
243
Becker, Gayle
Argiewicz, Fred ...
231
243 Brickman, Laura
Binder, Paula .
... 116, 190
Becker, Marc
35
Armbruster, Miss Maureen
231
Bridges, Kimberly .
190
Binder, Sheryl .
231
Becker , Michael
Armitage, Robert
.. 36
Brigham, Mr. Herbert
Bindler, Barnett ..
231
189 Becker, Michelle
Armitage, William
231
101 Brill, Steven .
BIOLOGY CLUB
Becker, Mr. Mitchell
231
138, 221
Arnow, Kathy .
243 Brin, Steven . ..
Birger, Nancy
241
Becker, N icholas .
Arnow, Penny . .
.. 243
231 Brodwin, David
Birger, Paul
. 178, 190
Becker, Randee
231
Aron, Alysa ..
Bromberg, Merrick 90, 138, 166, 221
Bittman, Bonnie
243
Becker, Randi
. 142, 154, 243
Aron, Stanton
INDEX
Artstein, Paul
142, 151, 167, 243
Arvidson, Glenn .
. 35, 156
Asmussen, Mr. Lawrence
. 168, 243
Atlas, Scott
179
AURORIS
106
AVA . .
231
Axel, Debra . .
Br
Brn
Bro
Bro
Brc
Br~
Brc
Bn
Brc
Br
Br
Br
Br
Br
B
B
B1
B
B~
~
B
B
B
B
E
E
E
E
I
I
I
�0
0
0
B
D
B
3
1
. 175, 242, 244
Cassman, Nancy . .
Cassman, Scott ... ... . . . . . .
. . 37, 138
Casten, Mr. Richard .
. . 221
Castiello, Denise
. . 142, 163
Cellini, Nicholas
Cellini, Sharon ..
192
Centanni, Paul ..
Centanni, Raymond ...
192
Cereghino, Mr. Charles
37
Ceresa, Mr. Aldo
Chagares, William . .... 90, 138, 221
Chaitkin, Donna . . . . .. .. ... . .
. . . . . . . . . 192
Chaitkin, George
Chaitkin, Lynn . . . . . .... .
Chaitman, Cheryl ........ . ... . 221
Charman, Mark
232
Charness, Neal
192
... 142, 244
Charter, Thomas
Chausow, Sharon
.. . 221
Chavin, Bonnie ..
74,98, 112, 115,
176, 192
.. 159, 232
. . .... 243 Chavin, Errol .
Brutzkus, Susan
CHEERLEADERS
... 172
. . . . . .... .
Bryan, Richard
..... . 244
191 Chemers, Caryn
Bucaro, Kathleen
. .. 181, 191 Chemers, Nan .... . . .. .. . . . . 244
Budkowski, Carol .
. .. 100
... 231 CHEMISTRY CLUB
Budkowski, Marla
.. . . . 244
Budnik, Geraldine .... 102, 181, 192 Chensky, Dale
Chernoff, Joel 141, 150, 154, 166, 232
Burgess, Patricia . . . ..... . . . .
...... 244
Burklin, Laura . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 221 Chernoff, Synda
. . . ...... 221
231 Chertack, Robin .
Burland, Cathy . .
96
192 CHESS CLUB . . .
Burris, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chez, Elise ....... . . .
Burrows, Monty ... . . .
....... . ..... 221
Chez, Laury
Burrows, Terry ... .
CHILDREN'S PLAY . ... ... .. . 120
Busch, Carl .......... . .. . .... 192
. . . 244
Busscher, Gregory ..... . ..... . 192 Childs, Susan ..
. .......... 221
... 151, 243 Chiren, Audri
Bussell, Clifford
... 192
Butz, Barbara ...... . . . ...... 1.92 Chorney, Darlene
243 Chorney, Karen
Butz, Michael . . . . . .
. . ... 244
. . . 87, 231 Christ, Caret . . . . . . .
Buzil, Rona
Byrne!, Sandra ...... .. ........ 231 Christian, Susan . 174, 178, 219, 221
130, 138, 152, 163 Christoffersen, Dale .
Byram, Forrest
. 138, 152, 192 Christoffersen, Denni . . . .. 156, 192
Byram, Howard.
. ... 192
Chulsky, Marcia .. .
Cabin, Darlene
. . . . 221
. ... 230, 23~ Cipinko, Rosanne .
Cabin, Donna
. 221
Cabot, Scott .. . . . ... . . . . . 142, 244 Ciszewski, Erica .. .
. 221
... 244 Citron, Martin
Cain, Barry
... 232
Calabrese, Noreen . . ..... . .... 232 Cizek, Richard
Cala'rnari, Richard .. . . 138, 166, 221 Clamage, Brett . . . . . . . . . . . . . 244
. . . 192
. . 244 Clamage, Dara
Calderone, Mary .
244
Clary, Charles ..... . .... .
...........
Callero, Florence
37
Cline, Mrs. Esther
Callero, Gary
. 37
........ 77 Cline, Miss Genevieve .. .
CALLIOPE
. . 175, 242, 244 Clyman, Gary .. . .... .. .. .
Campise, Deborah
. . . ... 244
. . . 244 Clyman, Nadine
Cann, Margot . . . . . .
. .. 36 Coates, Diane .. . ...... .... . .. 244
Cannon, Miss Norma
. . . ... . . . . .. 232 Codd, Molly
Cantor, Susan
192 Coe, Joann . . . . . . . . ..... . . .. .. 244
Cantz, Fred
. . ... 232
. . . . 192 Cogan, Brian
Caplan, Judy . . . .
. ... 193
Caplan, Michael . . . ..... .. .. 221 Cogen, Beth . . . . . . . . . .
. 146, 152, 232
. 112, 221 Cohen, Barry . . .
Caplan, Robin . . . . . . .
. ... 193
Cohen, Bette . . .
. 232
Capobianco, Joseph
81, 171, 177, 193
Cohen, Cindy . .
Cardulla, Mr. Frank ....... 37, 168
Cohen, Edward ... . ..... . . 159, 244
Carlin, Jeffery
244
Cohen, Elizabeth.
Carlin, Lori
· · · · · · · · 244
Cohen, Ellen
. ..... 178, 244
Carlson, Bonnie
Cohen, Gary · · · · · · ·
Carlson, Bruce ... . . . .. 142, 159, 244
Cohen, Ilene . . ... . ... . ....... 232
. ....... 244
Carlson, Gail . . . . . .
Cohen,_Lynda .. . ..... . .... 82, 193
Carlson, Richard ..... . . ... 150, 221
244
Cohen, Marla . .
Carlson, Shelley . . . . . . .
221
Cohen, Mitchell . .
. . 244
Carlson, William . . . .
Cohen, Robin
. .. 171, 17 7, 1 9 2
Camic!, Ellen
Cohen, Ruth . . . . . . . . 66, 175, 232
. . 128
CARNIVAL . .
73, 156, 219, 221
Cohen, Sanford.
... . .. 160, 221
Carnow, Steven
Cohen, Stuart
142, 151, 167, 244
. .... .. 33
Carrell, Mr. Ray . . . .
Cohen, Terry
.... 138, 193
Cassman, Gregory 142, 154, 167, 244
Bronstein, Susan ... . ....... . 221
221
Bronswick, Susan
Brooks, Andrea ........ ... 107, 231
Brostrum, Nancy
Broude, Rickey ........... 155, 231
. .. . 243
Brower, Mary
Brown, Barry 142, 152, 154, 169, 242
. . 191
Brown, Daryl . . . . . . . . . .
. . 150, 221
Brown, Jeffrey . . .
Brown, Kenneth ... .
Brown, Marla ... . ...... . . . . 243
191
Brown, Patricia . . . . . . . . . .
191
Brown, Randie
Brown, Scott .. . . .. . . . 141, 150, 231
.. 179, 231
Brown, Sharon
Brown, William .. . . . . . ........ 243
Browning, Mr. Donald ..... 36, 154
Bruckman, Elliot ........ . . . ... 106
Brumlik, Joel ....... . .. .. . 154, 231
Brummet, Mrs. Anna Marie .. ... 36
. .. 221
Brunelli, Joann . . . . . . .
Cohen, Wayne ... 142,154,163,244
.. . 242, 244
Cohn, Francine
. 232
Cohen, Charles
COIN CLUB ........ . . .
.. 89
. . . 232
Cole, Joyce ........... .
.......... .. .. . 244
Colen, Joan
. .. 193
Colen, Steven .... . . .. . .
138, 193
Collins, David ... .
178, 232
Collins, Rebecca ..
90
CONCERT BAND .
. .. 93
CONCERT CHOIR .
.. . . 244
Conne, Randy
. . 221
Connors, Kathleen
. ... 138, 163
Conway, Mr. Darrell
. . . 126, 193
Cook, Robert . . . . .
. 117, 221
Cooke, Arnold
Cooksey, Mrs. Evelyn . . . .. . 37, 102
Cooper, Caryn ..
141, 150, 151,
Cooper, Dennis
166,232
. . . 232
Cooper, Robert
Cooper, Robyn ....... . 73, 230, 232
.. 166, 193
Cooper, Wayne
. . . .... 244
Copeland, Lynda
154, 232
Corday, Lane . . .
193
Coretz, Wendy
. . . . . . . . . . . 221
Corey, Martha
Corey, Nancy . . . . . . .. 167, 175, 232
. ..... . ... 244
Cori, Steven . . . .
. . . . . . . 193
Cosmas, Marijo . . .
Costantino, Cynthia
Cotovsky, Richard
.. 163, 221
Coursey, Susan
221
Cowin, Loren
... ... .. ... 221
Cowin, Mark
....... 193
... 142, 163, 244
Cowin, Richard
Crayne, Charles
Cress, Mr. John ........ . . 37, 160
. 163, 178, 232
Crivlare, Fred
. . . . . ... . .. 142
Croft, Gary
... 167, 244
Croft, Howard
Cronin, Kimberly
. . .. . . . 143
CROSS COUNTRY
. . .. .. ... . . 232
Crown, Laura
Crowther, Mrs. Nancy .... .... . 37
193
Crystal, Howard . . . .
244
Cureton, Brenda . . . . . .
193
Cu rran, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. ... . ... 244
Curran, Mary . . . . .
Current, William . . . . . . . ... 159, 232
177
CYGNETTES . . . . . . . . . .
Daar, Henry
... 142, 151, 163
Dachman, Ronald .
..... 221
Dadigan, Mark
.. . ..... . .. . 193
Daily, Patrica
Dale, Deborah . ... . . . ... .. 177, 221
232
Dale, Jennifer . . . . . . .
Dalesman, Cynthia .. . . ... 86, 221
232
Dammers, Diane . . .
Dammers, Felice ..
221
Dangelo, Karen . . .
. ... . . . . . 221
D' antonio, Ramona
.... 232
231
Dardick, Jerrold
Dauer, Ira ....... . . . ......... 232
Dauer, Steven .... . .. .
. . .. 154, 232
David, David . . .
. . 193
David, Rhonda
129, 142, 150,167,
Davies, Charles
244
193
Davis, David . . . . . . . .
193
Davis, Deborah.
. ... . 230, 232
Davis, Lisa . . . . .
Davis, Spencer .... . ... .. . .... 221
. . ....... .
Dean, Greg . . . .
38
Deardorff, Mr. Barry
. . 194
Decarl, Nanette .
....... . 232
Dechter, Burton
. . . .. . 244
Dechter, Ronald
Decorrevont, John . ... 141, 155, 232
.. .... 244
Defrancisco, Ruthann
Delaurier, Gilbert ......... 142, 244
.. 142, 244
Delaurier, Joseph
Delman, Howard . . . . . . . . . . . 244
Dembo, Harold ...... 163, 230, 232
143, 163, 164, 221
Dennen, Steven
.. . . 232
Desjardins, Heidi
. . .. . . . .. 221
Dethloff, Kathryn
. ... 159, 232
Deutsch, Alan . . .
. . .. ... 194
Deutsch, Gary . .
Deutsch, Mr. Michael . . .. . . .. . . 38
.. . .. . 167, 244
Deutsch, Randy
244
Deutsch, Susan . .
194
Deutscher, Curtis
Dewald, Renee
...... 232
194
Dewald, Suzanne . . . . . . . . . .
Dewar, Dawn ............. .
Diamond, Bruce ..... . ... . . .
244
Diamond, Donna
Diamond, Louis . ... . ...... .. . 194
Diamond, Rickie ...
221
Dicker, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dieter, Robert ... . .... . .. . 152, 194
. . . 73, 221
Didech, Sheri
. . .... 221
Diephuis, Kathleen
Dietch, Michael
. ... 221
Dietze, Michelle
. 89, 232
Diganci, Michael
Digloria, Terry . . ..... 150, 167, 232
Dimschultz, Mrs. Helen . . ...... 38
.... 38
Di Pasquale, Mr. Michael
...... . .. . . 221
Dishkin, Robin
Dobkin, Janice . . . . . . . . . . . . . 194
Dobroth, Carla ... . ... . ....... 221
232
Doherty, Julie . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dolgin, Steven . . . ..... . ...... 194
Dolins, Rebecca ...... . .. .. ... 232
. .. 221
Dolins, Richard .
. . . 142, 244
Dolitsky, Bruce.
194
Dolitsky, Carey
Domash, Cathy ..... . . 176, 178, 232
Denenberg, Bruce . . . . . . .... . 232
. . . . . . . . . 194
Donis, Michael
. . . . 176, 179, 194
Doren, Cathy
.. 232
Doren, Meryl
.. . 142, 244
Doroff, Steven
221
Doroff, Susan
. ..... 232
Doruff, Barbara . . . . .
Doruff, Ronald . . . . . 142, 151 , 244
Dougherty, Maureen . .. .. .. . .. 232
. ... 244
Doupe, Leslie . . . . . .
DRAMA CLUB . . ....... . 86, 88
Drathring, Burton
194
Drathring, Curt
232
... .... .. . .. 232
Orel!, Marlene
112, 130, 179,221
Dribin, Barbara
. .... 194
Drogos, Philip ....
.. 232
Droze, Carol
Droze, Guy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 244
.. 221
Droze, Linda
Dubin, Marla .............. . . 232
.... . ... ... 245
Duby, Mary
Dudovitz, Paula ..... . .. . .. .. . 233
Dunkelman, Forest . . . . . .... 194
..... 245
Dunn, Michael
Dworski, Deborah . . . . .... 94, 221
Eckhardt, Mr. Edward ..... 38, 168
. . .. . . . ... 194
Eckhardt, Fredrick
. . 178, 233
Eckhardt, Margo .
194
Eckmann, Thomas
Edelman, Gary . .. ... . . . .. . .
. . 156, 233
Edelman, Guy
�Edelman, Linda ..
. . 245
Edelson, Claude
.. . .... 245
Edelson, Martha
188, 194
Edenson, Judith
. ... 176 , 179, 221
Edidin, Barbara
195
Edwards, Linda
221
Ehrlich, Glenn
168, 221
Eisenberg, Dav id
221
Eisenstein, Marci
... 233
Eisens tein, Pamela
233
Eisenstein, Susan ..... . .... . . 245
Eiserrnan, Lois . . . . . .. . . . ... .
Eisner, Scott . . ... . .. .. . ...... 195
Eldean, Mrs. Patricia
. 38
Elenbogen , Bruce
.. . . 195, 233
Elenbogen , Janet
Elkins, Ilene . .... ... .... .. . . . . 233
Ellenwood, Keith .. .. .. . ...... 245
Ellis, Howard
. ...... 245
. . . . . .. 195
Ellman, Gayle
Ellman, Howard
... . 159, 245
Elrnzen, Roger
.. . 142, 245
Elrod, Dorie .............. 219, 221
Ernalfarb, Susan
.. 233
Erner, W illiarn . . . . . . . . . . . ... 245
.. . 176, 195
Ernin, Judith
Engblom, Glenn
. . .... 245
Engelhardt, Alan. . .
. . 195, 233
Engelhardt, Carol
Engelhardt, John . . . . .. . .. .
ENLIGHTENERS
.. 84
Epstein, Brad
233
Epstein, Carolyn
. . .. . . . . 240>
Epstein, David . .
195
Epstein, Jeffrey . . 95 , 138, 140, 163,
164, 195
.. 159, 245
Epstein, Randy
Epstein, Robert
.. . 245
Epstein, Stuart
195
Erikson, Diane
. 245
195
Erikson, Karen
Esrig, Terri
233
Evans, Todd . .. .
Evers, Richard . . . . . . . . .
. . 233
Eyer, Frederic . .... ..... .. 142, 245
Eyermann, D r. Louis
. ........ 38
Faerrnark, Elliot
233
Faerrnark, Jody
195
Farber, Dean
... 221
Farber, Scott
... 245
Farber, Susan
. .. 245
. . 233
Farkas, J er erny
Farmer, William . . . . . . . . .
233
Farrell, Nancy .. . .... .. ... .
Faust, Holly .
Fay , Patricia . .
195
Feeley, Alison
.. 245
Feeley, Ward
195
Feig, Susan
233
195
Feigen, Jerry
Feiler, Edward
. . 195
Feinartz, David .. .. ... . . . . . . 222
Feinglass, Neil .
. 141, 233
Feingold, Jerald
233
Feingold, Steven ........ .
195
Feit, Lisa .. .
. . . ... 245
Feld, Kenneth .. .
Feld, Mrs . Marilla .
38
Feldman, Caryn
233
Feldman, Gary
233
Feldman, Michael
..... 195
Feldmann, Richard .
. .. 160, 222
Feldshriber, Eric
222
Felix, Howard
Felkel, Dena
245
Ferber, Heidi
233
Ferdinand, Marsha
Ferraro, Michele
..... 222
Ferris, Winifred ..
195
Ferstl, Carol .
... . 174, 233
Feuerstein, Kathryn
.. 222
Field, Mr. Carl.
38
Fieldman, Marcie
.. 233
Fields, Carrie
. . . . . . 233
Fields, Linda
85, 117, 127, 131, 195
. . . . 82, 195
Fierstein, Ira
Figenholtz, Stuart . . ... 142, 151 , 245
Figler, Mari ..... . . . .
Filler, Robert
Fine, Andrea
. .. . . 233
Fine, H eide .
. .. 131, 179, 233
Fine, Lawrence
195
Finesilver, Donna .. ...... . .
233
Finger, Larry
... 222
Fink, Beri
245
Fink, Elise
.. . .. 129, 233
Fink, Mr. George
. . . . . 38
Finke, Sheri .
233
Finley, Susan.
196
Firus, Paul . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 245
... . .. . . .. .
Fischer, Marla
Fischground, Diane . . .
. . . 222
Fischground , Howard . 151, 167, 245
Fischman, Joseph
. .......... 222
196
Fisher, Bruce . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fisher, Ilene
Fisher, Leslie
. . . 245
Fisher, Mark
162
Fisher, Paul
. .. . . ... . . . 222
Fisher, Robert .. .
Fishman, Gary ... . ... . . . . 162, 233
Fishman, Karen . . . .
Fishman, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . . 245
Fishman, Marc . .
. . . . . . 196
Fjellander, John . .
. . .. 167, 245
. 245
Flax, Michael . . . . . . . . . .
Flax , Robin .. . .. . .. . . . ... .
Florence, Mr. Clarence . ..... 38, 147
Florence, Gail
196
Fogel, Bruce ...
. 233
FOOTBALL
. .... . 138
Footitt, Linda
.. . 233
Foreman, Albert
Foreman, Joyce
222
Foreman, Julie .
233
Foreman, Toby
. . 245
FORENSICS .. .
. . 82, 83
Forkos, Mrs. Joy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Forman, D aniel ... . ..... .. . . . 196
Forman, Janice
...... 222
Forman, Ronald
. . . 169, 245
Fotos, Curt .... .... .. 142, 154, 245
Fox, Charlene . .
233
196
Fox, D aniel . . .
Fox, Jeffrey . . . . . . .. . . 142, 162, 245
. . . 154, 245
Fox, Lawrence . .
Fradkin, Steven .
196
Fraelick, Michael
.. 154, 245
France, Beth .
... . ....... 222
Francke, Harold
112, 116, 127, 196
Frank, Alicia
. . . ... 222
Frank, Liora . .
. . . . . . . 245
Frank, Richard . . . . . . . . .
. . 196
Frank, Stuart .
. ... . .... 168, 222
Frankel, Ileen . . . . . . . . . . . .
233
Frankel, Michelle
.. 233
Frankel, Neal . . .... . .... . . 154, 245
Franklin, Miss Carol
39
Franklin, Judith
. . 99, 233
Franklin, Karen .
. 245
Frantell, Jeanne
Franz, Ro bert
.. 196
Freed, Elissa .
.. 222
Freedman, Rober t
. . 79, 154, 222
Freeman, Alan ....... .. .. . . . . .
Freeman, Leslie
... 121, 222
Freihage, James . .
. . 233
Freireich, Gary . . . .. . . . . 142, 245
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD . 242
Fried, Kenneth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 245
Fried, Richard . .
196
Friedlander, David
. . 168, 222
Friedman, Alan
. .. .. 245
Friedman, Bruce
164
Friedman, Deborah
. . 233
Friedman , D ebra . . . . . . 111, 188, 196
Friedman, Debra . .
. . . . . .. . . 245
. .. 222
Friedman, Judy
Friedman, Loren ... ... 160, 161, 196
Friedman, Marian .
245
Friedman, Mark
222
Friedman, Marla
222
Friedman, Marla
245
Friedman, Renee .. . ..... . .... . 222
Fri!?drnan, Richard .. ..... .. .
Friedman,' Robert 143, 145, 163, 196
Friedinan , Sherri
222
Friedman, Susan
94, 233
Fritzshall, Richard ..... . .. 142, 246
Fruehe, Susan . . .
. . . 99, 177, 222
Frurnrn, Dav id .
. .. 160, 222
Fry, Miss Barbara ......... . . . .. 39
Frytz, Kathleen . ... ... .. . . .. .. 222
Fugiel, Miss Dortohy .
. .. . . 39
Furlet, Steven
. ... 246
Furs ter, Janet
. .... 233
FUTURE TEACHERS OF
AMERICA
103
Fyfe, Pamela
196
GAA EXECUTIVE BOARD .. .. 171
Gabel, Mitchell
Gabel, Robyn .
219, 222
Gainer, Jay .
. . 147, 196
Gaines, Vicki . .
. . 233
Gale, Donna ... . ...... . ...... 233
Gale, Leslie .
. . .. 222
Galler, Reid . . . . . . . . . . . .
. 246
Galluzzo, Nancy
222
Gamm, Robert
. 106, 222
Garns, Eric . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . 246
Gans, Ahm.
. ..... . . ...... 196
Gans, Ilene. . . . . . . . . .
. . 246
Garber, Jeffrey
196
Garber, Jerome
... 156, 233
Garbo, Donna
233
Gardner, Richard
Gare!, Mrs. Shirley ... . ..... . . . . 39
Garfield, Janice ... . .. . 177, 180, 233
Garner, Sanders
... 196
Garst, Mrs . Sarane
Gartner, Laura .
196
Gartzrnan, Janice
. .. 178, 233
Gartzrnan, Martin
.. 138, 219, 222
Gauer, Barbara
.. .. ...... 222
Gauer, Michael
. . 98, 100, 196
Gaynor, Allan .
156, 157, 219, 222
Gebel, Sandra .... .. .. . ....... 233
...... 234
Geiderrnan , Ralph
Gelder, Cheryl . . . . . . . . . . 230, 234
Gelfand, David . .
169, 246
233
Gem, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . .
Genrich , Brian .
. . 246
Georges, Denise
Georges, Roxanne
Georgiev, Olga
246
Gerber, Ilene . . .
. . . 234
Gerber, Ivy
. 222
GERMAN CLUB ..... .. ..... . . 98
Gerowitz, Donald
... 197
Gibbons, Maura
234
Gilbert, Charles
.. 166, 197
Gilleland, Dale
..... 138, 222
.... 138, 197
Gilleland, Owen
Gillen gerten, Joan . .. ...... . ... 234
Gillengerten, Joseph . . .
. 234
Gillengarten, W illiarn .
Gillman, Francine . . . . . . . . . . . . 246
Gillman, Barbara . .. .. . . ... .
Gilman, Ernest
197
Gilman, Richard . . .
197
Ginsburg, Mrs . Joan
. 39
Ginsburg, Nancy . . . . . . . . . .
197
Ginsburg, Robert
. . . . . . 155, 234
GIRLS' BADMINTON TEAM 180
GIRLS' GYMNASTIC CLUB
178
GIRLS' SERVICE
ORGANIZATION
104
GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM
180
Gistenson, Hollis .... . ... 230, 234
Gitelman, Lynn .
. 234
Gitlis, Scott . . . . .
Glass man, Paula . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.22
Glassner, Andrea . . . . . . . . . . . 197
Glenn, Jeffrey .. . ..... . .
197
Gtenn, Mitchell
Glenner, Cary
. . 142, 246
Glick, Linda .
246
Glick, Marcy
. .. ...... 246
. .. .. 246
Glick, Michael .
Glick, Roberta .. . ...... . .
Glick, Roger . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 234
. . 167, 234, 246
Glickman, Joel .
Glicksman, Joel . . . . .. . . . ..... 155
Glicksman, Mark
. . 89, 197
Glickstein, Jacalyn
.. 222
Gloger, Rand
.. 197
Gloger, Vicki . . . . . . . . . . . . .
246
Gluck, Bonnie
......... .
Goby, Marcy
......... 246
Goebel, Thomas
.. . 142, 151, 167
Goebelt, Chery l .
. ........ 222
. . 142, 246
Goebeit, Thomas
Goland, Robin
124, 131, 176,
179, 230, 234
Goldberg, Allan
... . 197
Goldberg, David
.... 234
Goldberg, Debra . .
. . 246
Goldberg, Larry . ..... . ... 141, 234
Goldberg, Mark
. ... ... 234
Goldberg, Samuel
. . . .. 222
Goldberg, Steven
219, 222
234
Goldberg, Stev en
197
Goldberg, Terry
Goldblatt, Leslie . . . . . . . . . .
197
Goldblatt, Marcia . . . .
. .. 197
Goldfine, M itchell ... . ........ 150
Goldin, Linda
234
Goldman, Carol
. 174, 181, 197
Goldman, Hal
. 152, 222
Goldman , Janet . .
. .. 246
Goldman , Kenneth
... 169, 246
Goldman, Linda . . . . . . . . . .
234
Goldrnan,Martin .. . .. . 147, 150, 222
Goldman, Shelly
.... 197
Goldsand, Kenneth . . .. . .. 166, 222
Goldsand, Richard . . .. 162, 167, 246
Goldschmidt, Ilan . . .. ... .. . . 142
Goldsmith, Alan .
. . 112, 197
Goldsmith , Stuart .
. .. 163, 234
Goldstein, Andrea
. .. 197
Goldstein, Craig 142, 151, 242, 246
Golds tein, Enid . . .
. . . . 246
Goldstein , Jennie
. .. . 198
Goldstein , Kandi . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Goldstein, Lori ..... . .. . . ..... 234
Goldstein , Marcie .... .. . ...... 234
�Goldstein, Neal .. 138, 139, 146, 147,
149, 166, 188, 198
.. 159, 234
Goldstein, Ralph .
. . 198
Goldstein, Richard .
Goldstein, Steve . . . . ... ..... 198
. . 234
Goldstein, Steven . .
. .. . ...... . . 168
GOLF . . ..
. . 246
Gomberg, Andra . . . . . .
. .. 222
Gomberg, Michelle .
. 172, 222
Goodfriend, Bonnie
234, 246
Goodman, Barbara
. . 179
Goodman, Debra
198
Goodman, Gary
.. 160, 222
Goodman, Keith
Goodman, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . 246
.. 112, 198
Goodman, Susan
Goodman, Susan .. ............. .
198
Coone, Wendy
. . 198
Coone, Wilma . . . . . .
. . 223
Gooris, Kimberlee . . . . . .
Gordon, Barbara ......... . 175, 246
. ... . ... .
Gordon, Craig . .
Gordon, Gail ..... .
Gordon, Helaine ... ......... .. 246
... 246
Gordon, Marlene
..... ... 246
Gordon, Richard
. . 167, 234
Gordon, Roberta .
... ... 234
Gordon, Shelley
. . .. 246
Gordon, Terri
.... 123, 223
Gore, Richard
Gorell. Iulie .
. 141, 234
Gorell, Larry
Gotteiner, Sherry ... . ..... 178, 223
Gould, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . .... 246
Gould, Mark ... .............. 198
. . 163, 169, 246
Gould, Shepard .
.... 96, 151, 246
Gould, Steven
Grabell, Craig .
..... ... ... .. 198
Gracen, Jorie
. .. 135
GRADUATION.
Graeff, Deette ...
. . . 234
Graeff, Johnnie
. 88, 223
Graf, Karen
198
Graff, Cheri . .
Grahn, Susan
234
39
Grant, Mr. Jack . . .
. 39, 162, 169
Grant, Mr. Patrick
. . ..... 141, 162
Gray, Allan . .
...... . . 162
Gray, James
Gray, James
. 142, 151, 246
Gray, Ronald ..
Gray, Steven .......... ...... 198
. 198
Green, Michael
.. 83, 198
Green, Richard
.... 246
Green, Shellie
... 131, 176,
Greenberg, Barbara
179,234
Greenberg, Beth . . 74, 103, 112, 198
. . . 246
Greenberg, Elyse . .
Greenberg, Judy . . . . . . . . . . . . 198
246
Greenberg, M axine . . . . . . . . . .
. 146, 234
Greene, Steven . . .
. ....... .
Greenfield, Cheryl
Greenfield, David ...... ... .... 234
Greenfield, Gary . .. .. . ... . 138, 198
141, 234
Greenman, Daniel
. 169, 234
Greenspan, Jeffrey . .
Greenspan, Neil . . . . . . . . . 169, 223
. 234
Greenwald, Robin . .
Creese, Nadyne . . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
.... 234
Grefenson, Sherry
.... 234
Greyson, Daniel
156, 157, 198
Gribow, Harold . .
... . . 199
Gross, Steven
223
Grossman, Betsy .
.. 160, 199
Grossman, Richard
199
Grossman, Sherry
Grossman, Steven . . ....... . .. 246
. . ... 246
Groszek, Eugene . . .
.. 234
Gruen, Gary
. . . 246
Gruenberg, Linda . . . . . .
.... . ... .
Gruhn, Susan
. .. . ...... 223
Gryn, Benjamin . .
Guenther, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . . 234
Guenther, Michael ...... . . . .
Guice, Debra
Gumbiner, Susan ..... 179, 230, 234
39
Gund, Dr. Jan .
. 234
Gunther, Susan . .
Gussin, Edward . . . . . . . . . . 85, 223
... 246
Gustafson, Linda
Gutman, Hildegaard ... . .... ... 199
234
Gutman, Marcee .
234
Gutmann, Caryn
246
Gutmann, Julie . .
. ........ 246
Guzy, Nancy . . . .
GYM LEADERS . . . . ...... .. 181
GYMNASTICS .... . ... .. . .. . 160
. 246
Gzesh, Frances
199
Haag, Judy . .. .. .. . ... .
. ....... . 234
Haas, Debra . . . .
. . 246
Hadgeorge, Jeannie . .
Hagberg, Robert
138, 163, 219, 223
Haley, Donald
. .. . 39
Hallberg, Mr. John . . . . . .
HALL COUNCILS . . . . ..... 80, 81
Hambourger, David ....... 154, 246
H ambourger, Judy .... 178, 219, 223
Hamilton, Mark ...... 141, 155, 234
199
Hammerman, Leland
Hammett, Randall .... . 75, 168, 199
172, 199
Hammond, Barbara
. 234
Hanan, Ira . . .
Hanauer, Lawrence ... . . . .. . . 223
Hancock, Robert . . . . . . ... . ..... .
. .. 234
Handmaker, Nancy . . . .
Hankin, Fred 111, 156, 157, 188, 199
. ... 162, 246
Hankin, Joseph . .
. .... 234
Hanley, Willard .
. .. 177, 234
Hansen, Christi . .
... 175, 242
Hanson, Elizabeth
Hanson, Harry
Hanson, Mary ................ 246
. .... 101, 234
Hanus, Steven .
. .. 163, 164, 223
Hare, Ira . .
Harloff, Nancy ....... . . f' 178, 223
Harris, Jay ........... 154, 169, 246
. 223
Harris, Jeanne .
Harris, Neil ....
. 160
Harris, Ronald ..
138, 140, 163,
Harrison, Martin
165, 169, 219
Harrsch, Anne .............. . 234
Harwood, Barry .. .
Hashagen, M(. Richard .. ..... .. 39
246
Hass, Zehava.
. . 199
Hatoff, Lawrence
Haugsness, Janet
199
Haugsness, Mari.
Haynes, Catherine .... . ..... . . 234
199
Haynes, Wendy . . .
40
Hayton, Mr. Bernard . . . .
Head, Linda .......... 177,219, 222
Heap, William ..
. 199
Hecht, Neil ...
162, 246
Hechtman, Kenneth
Hechtinan, Susan .... . .
223
Hedblom, John . . .
. 40
Heidorn, Mr. Howard
223
Heimlich, Michael
168, 246
Heisler, David .
168, 199
Heisler, Lawrence
. . . 234
Helfand, Marcy . . .
. .. 98, 199
Helfand, Mitchell . . . .
Heller, Julie ... . ...... 179, 242, 246
199
Heller, Leslee . . . . . .
199
Heller, Marcia ...... .
. .. 234
Henkin, Susan . .
Henning, George .. . .. 151, 167, 246
. ....... 223
Henning, Joyce . . .
. 199
Henrichsen, Penny
. . 223
Hergott, Robin . . . . . . . . . .
. ... 40
Herlihy, Mr. Dennis ..
........... . 199
Herman, Linda
Herrala, Judy . . .............. . 246
40
Herron, Mrs. Linda
. 234
Hersh, Bradley
Hersh, Jeffrey
. . 199
Hersh, Swart
234
Hershenhouse, Debra . .
138
Hershenhouse. Glenn
. .... 94, 223
Herter, Carole . . .
. 246
Hervig, Wendy
...... 142, 246
Herzberg, Ronald
Hessing, David ........... .. .. 246
Hickman, Celeste .. ........ ... 246
Hickman, Jacqulin .......... .
Hickman, Merilee ....... .. . ... 199
Hightman, Sandra
..... . . .. ..... 234
Hill, Candice
. . 234
Hiller, Ellene . . .
. . . . 246
Hintz, Russell ..
Hinze, Mary .... .. ....... 188, 200
Hirsch, Cybil .
56, 72, 112,200
Hirsch, Harry
.. 246
Hirsch, Robin
40, 142, 155
Hodnik, Mr. Edward
. . 81, 200
Hoffing, Ann . . . .
Hoffing, Gail . . . . . . . . . . . 230, 234
. ... 230, 234
Hoffman,Ann . . .
Hoffman, Janis ......... .... .. 223
Hoffman, Mrs. Marla . . . . .. .. 47
. . 223
Hohs, Joan .
. .. . 200
Hohs, Linda . . . . . . . . . .
Hollek, Barbara ... . . . .. .
Holmes, Brooke
.... 246
Holmes, Kimberly
Holton, Mary . . . . 97, 177, 178, 222
Holton, Thomas ...
102
HOME EC ..
223
Hoover, Arlene .. .
. . . 247
Hoover, Bruce . . .
93, 120, 125,200
Hope, Susan
Horan, Hope .
Horgan, Ronald ......... . 141, 234
223
Horowitz, Kenneth .
. 234
Horwitz, Janet .
.. 142, 163, 247
Horwitz, Joel
... .. 230, 234
Horwitz, Linda
40
Hosler, Mr. Galen .
247
Hougland, Bonnie .
235
Howe, Nancy
..... . .... . 235
Howell, Larry
40
Howell, Mrs. Mary ... .
Hultberg, Gary
223
Hultberg, Karen
Hulteen, Stanford ... . ..... .
223
Humann, Cheryl ..
..... 200
Humann, Phillip
. ...... 235
Hummer, Jerrold .
. 146, 149, 200
Huscher, Steven . .
Huttel, Michael .. 142, 151, 167, 247
Hyman, Allen ......... .
. 167, 247
Hyman, Jeffrey . .
247
Hyman, Stacey
Iberg, Mr. Kent . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 40
.. 223
Ingram, Richard
235
lpjian, Jerome
lpjian, Suzanne ...... .
235
Isaacson, Leslie . . . . . . . . . .
. .. 200
Isaacson, Rhonda . . .
Isaacson, Sherry ..
Isenberg, Mrs. Mardonna ....... 40
Israel, Karyn ......... . ... 81, 223
IT'S ACADEMIC . . . ..... . .. 122
. ... 40
lwinski, Mrs. Elaine . .
.. 169, 235
Jacks, Philip
41
Jackson, Mr. David
247
Jackson, Donald . .
Jackson, Lore!
247
Jacob, Judy
200
Jacobi, Neal . .
223
Jacobs, Aviva
223
Jacobs, Barry .
Jacobs, David ......... .
Jacobs, Marc
Jacobs, Nemaha ... . . ... . . 123, 200
235
Jacobs, Robert .
235
Jacobs, Robin
.. ..... .. 235
Jacobs, Stuart
200
Jacobson, Cynthia
Jacobson, Debra
..... .. ...... 247
Jacobson, Jill
Jacobson, Jon .
Jacobson, Laurie .. . . . . . . . 242, 247
. ... 177, 200
Jacobson, Lynn .. .
. .. ... 141
Jacobson, Richard .
.. 235
Jacobson, Richard .
. . . . 178, 223
Jacobson, Shari ...
. ... 200
Jacobson, Stuart .
. 235
Jaegers, Gary .. .
. 78, 200
Jaffe, Alan .... .
Jaffe, Richard ..
Jaman, Joel .
235
Janetos, James . . . . . . . . . . .
Janis, Jacqueline ......... ..... 235
Jankauer, Marla ........ . ..... 223
. ........ .
Jastram, Michael .
Jayne, Cathy ....... . .... . . .
. . 223
Jen, Patricia . .
. . 200
Jenner, Gary . . . . . . . . .
. 235
Jesser, Harold
. 41, 77
Jirik, Miss Joy . . . .
. . . 235
Johannessenn, Staale . . .
. .. 41
John, Mr. Walter ...
41
Johnson, Allan . . . . . . . . . . .
....... 200
Johnson, Barbara
Johnson, Clayton . . . ..... 151, 247
Johnson, Curtis . . . . . 142, 159, 247
Johnson, Cynthia . . . 171, 180, 235
.. 171, 247
Johnson, Deborah
Johnson, Donna ...... 171, 180, 235
Johnson, Gregg . . . . . . ........ 159
. . 150, 235
Johnson, Jeffrey . . .
Johnson, Julie .... . ....... 168, 247
... 167, 247
Johnson, Karen
160
Johnson, William . .
Johnstone, David
Jones, Dana . 172, 173, 181, 188, 200
. . 175, 247
Jones, Lisa . . .
Joseph, David
247
Joseph, Marla . . . . . . . . . . .
Joseph, Michael ........... .
Jourdan, Devera .............. 223
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD ...... 219
. .. 201
Juris, Kenneth . .
Justman, Jeffrey . . ...... 160, 223
Kacyn, Louis .
Kadetz, Stuart ........ 152, 188, 201
223
Kagan, Ellyn . . . . . . . . .
247
Kahn, Arthu r
235
Kahn, Debra
Kahn, Shelli ... . .. .......... . . 223
. . 235
Kahren, Robert . .
Kaiserman, Gary. 129, 155, 181, 235
... 142, 151
Kalfen, Alan
�Kalfen, Roberta . . .
235
Kalman, Allan .... .
141, 167, 235
Kalmikoff, Mara ...... 107, 179, 235
Kalmin, Frances
235
Kaluzna, Lawrenc;
.. . . 142, 247
Kamberos, Christine
223
Kamberos, Paula ...... ... . 242, 247
Kamin, Amy
247
Kamin, Bonnie
223
235
Kamin, Gale· · · · · · · · · · ·
Kaminski, Marianne
201
Kane, Jerome .
90, 154, 169, 235
Kann , Robert .
. .. 160, 223
Kanter, Caryn
. . .. ... .. .
235
Kaplan, Beth
247
Kaplan, Carol
201
Kaplan, Cheri
152, 154, 169,201
Kaplan, Jeffrey
Kaplan, Robert
235
247
Kaplan, Robert
Kaplan, Sheri
235
Kaplow, Gail . . .
224
Kaplow, Paula . .
247
Kappel, Richard ... ........ 89, 201
Karhan, Ronna . . . . . . . . .
247
Karol, Susan ......... . ... 179, 247
Karp, Nancy
201
Kasch, Steven
... 141, 235
Kase, Steven
... 141, 235
Kashevos, David
224
Kasik, Beth
235
235
Kasper, Frank
224
Kassel, David
Kassin, Larry .
201
224
Kassman, Russell
Katnik, John
. . 172, 173, 201
Katz, Geri ..
Katz, Howard
247
201
Katz, Jack
201
Katz, Larry
Katz, Mark
150, 181, 147,224
Katz, Ronald .
142, 154, 167,247
Katzenberg, Debra . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Kauffmann, Mr. Russell
Kauffman, Stuart
. .. .. 163, 247
Kaufman, Ira . . ....... .
Kaufman, Joellen
... 179, 247
Kaufman, Karen . . . ....... 179, 235
Kaufman, Michael ........ 142, 163
Kaufman, Shari .
151, 235
Kavitt, Barbara
201
235
Kay, Randi .
138, 139, 146,201
Keefe, Patrick
Keefe, Terry ......... 142, 167, 247
Keer, Ira ...
142, 247
Kegel, Anita
224
247
Kellerman, Adriane
Kelliher, John
.. 162, 247
. 224
Kelly, Darrell
Kelly, Frank .
. 141, 235
Kelly, Peter
. 138, 224
Kelman, Mrs. Donna . . ....... .. 41
Kelson, Elyn
224
Kempner, Ellen .
247
Kendros, Peter
.. 224
Kendros, Theodore . .
. 235
Kenoe, Jeffrey ....... .... .... . 201
Kerbis, Bari
201
Kerbis, Debra
247
Kerman, Richard
247
224
Kerman, Robert
..... 159, 168, 247
Kernes, Jay
Kernes, Stewart
99
247
Kerr, Mary ...
Kertz, jack . .
Kesselman, Barbara
201
Kesselman, Michael .
201
Kesselman, Susan .
235
Kessler, Ann . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 235
Kessler, Marc
235
Kessler, Michele . . . . . . .. . . . . ...224
Kessler, Ronald .
247
Kiefer, Cynthia .
202
Kiefer, Paul
Kinast, Connie
224
Kings f ord, Mr. William .. . . . 41, 169
Kinoshita, Scott
235
Kipnis, Hollis ........ . ... 179, 224
Kirs henbaum, Gary
224
Klabisch, Linda
224
41
Klapman, Mrs. Phyllis .
Klayman, Sandra
235
Klebe, Gary
Kleifield, Steven
224
Klein, Gary . . . . . . . . . . .
235
Klein, Howard 138, 139, 163, 165 ,202
Klein, June ..
235
Klein, Lawrence
202
202
Klein, Lynn . .
Klesman, Mark . 142, 150, 163,235
Klinger, Pamela . ..... . .... .
247
224
Klinger, Steven ..
224
Klinsky, Gayle
Klins ky, Steven
235
Kliphardt, Joan
... 176, 181, 202
247
Klouthis, Joan
Kluge, Patrice . . . . . . . . .
247
Kmet, Mr. David
. . 41, 166
Knepper, Eugene
Knepper, Steven
Knopik, Mrs. Nancy
.. 41
Kochevar, Frank .
166, 202
Kochevar, Kathleen
247
Koenig, Janet .
202
Koff, Eileen ..
247
224
Koff, Phyllis
.... . .. 100, 202
Kogan, Barry
Kogan, Ilene
235
Kogan, Steven
202
Kogler, Karen
202
Kohlenbrener, Joell en
176, 224
Kohlenbrener, Laury . ..... 179, 247
Kohn, Jeffrey ..... . .. 147, 166, 224
Kohn, Scott
..... 142, 167, 247
Kokrda, Mr. Henry
Kokron, Gary
247
Kokron, Kenneth
Koliopoulas, John ... . ...... .
Kolof, Alan
.......... .
224
Kolof, Diane . . . . . .
. .. 180, 248
Kolton, Alexander
Komaiko, Jeff
235
Komie, Cynthia .... .. ... .
202
Koonce, Ronald
.. . .. 56, 235
Kopakin, Jeffrey . .
248
Korbus, Linda . .
224
Korman, Edward .
. . 202
Korn, Fran ........... 130,_181, 202
Korn, Howard .
202
Korn, Jack . . . . .. . . . . .... 53, 202
Korn, Michael
248
248
Kornblith, Marcia .
Kosh, Joy.
Kost, Gary . . .
. .. 141, 167, 235
Kostas, Randy . .
. ... 69, 148
Kotas, Kenneth
248
Kotlick, Mark . . . . . . . . . .
235
Kowalik, Michele
202
Koy, Tracy .
248
Kozer, Bronda . .
235
Kozer, Stephen
202
Kozuch, Carol .
Kozuch, William . . . . . . . . .
202
Kraft, Margaret
203
Kramer, Andrea . . . . . . . . .
235
Kramer, Cathy . . . . . . . . . . . .
224
Kramer, Harry. . . . . . . . . .
235
Kramer, Helene . . . . . . . . . . . .
248
Kramer, Lori
235
Kramer, Richard
224
203
Krandel, Linda
Krandel, Robyn
235
Krasny, M ichael .
Krauch, Daniel
... 168, 248
Krauch, Donald
Krause, Barry
.. 155, 235
Kravitz, Kenneth .... . 141, 167, 235
Kravitz, Michael . 142, 162, 242, 248
Kray, Susan .... ... ...... . 179, 235
Kreisel, Jeffrey
. 159, 248
Krieger, Howard . .
235
Krinsky, Harlan
.. 235
Kritzer, John ................. 203
Kritzer, Miriam .
224
Kroichick, Ellen
188, 203
Kroll, Fredric ................ . 235
Kruit, Joy
. . . . . . . . . . . . 248
Kryska, Jerry . . .
203
Kudelko, Linda
203
Kudelko, Shirley
235
Kuhn, Frederic k
143, 163, 164, 224
Kuhn, Judith
...........
235
Kuhnle, Roger 143, 145, 163, 164, 224
11..ujanpaa, Mr. Robert
41
Kujawinski, Karen
248
Kujawinski, Nancy
235
Kunkle, Mary
235
Kuntz, Mr. Eugene ... . .. . . . 41, 162
Kurtz, Lynn .
. . 131, 179, 235
Kuzentsky, Kenneth
224
Lachman, Miss Gabriele
41
. . . ll5, 224
Lachman, Karen
. 82, 93, 224
Lachman, Sharyn
... . 178, 224
Ladd, Kathleen
41
La Forge, Mr. Peter
236
Lambert, Paul ... . . . .. . .
236
Lampert, Catherine
236
Lander, Jill
203
Lander, Jo Ellyn
224
Landerman, Laurel
Landi, Edwin ..
Landi , Patricia ....
224
Llandsberg, Eilleen .
.. 236
Landsberg, Irwin . .
248
Landt, Donna
42
Landwehr, Miss Virginia
Lane, Patricia ....... . .. . .
203
Lane, Steven
.. 143, 225
Lang, Gayle . ..... . . . .
224
236
Lang, Roberta
Lange, Mr. David .. . . . ...... . 42
Lapping, Leslye .
224
Lapping, Ronald
146, 147, 149,
169,203
Larsen, Janet
Larson, Patricia
Larson, Sandra
Lashen, Jay ............... .
Latiolais, Evelyn
Latiolais, Everette
Latiolais, Linda
.. . 80,
Latz, Frederick
Lauer, Gale
Lauer, Joel
Lauren, Leslie
236
236
248
236
236
203
224
203
236
236
Lauren, Steven
203
224
Lauren, Thomas
Lauter, Lewis.
203
Lauter, Meredith .
. . 64, 224
Lavin, Richard ..
248
Lavitt, Melissa
179, 248
Lazar , Steven . .... . .. . . . . . 83, 236
236
Lazarus, Daniel ..
Lazarus, Lauri .. . llO, ll2, ll4, ll5,
172, 181,203
Lazarus , Paula ............ 124, 224
Lazor, Alan . . . ... ... . . .
Leaf, M ichele . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Leavitt, Debra
236
Leavitt, Linda
Leavitt, Robert . . . . . . . . .
203
Lebolt, Frederic . . . . . . . . . .
236
Leboyer, Harold
203
Leboyer, Marcy . .
248
Lebrun, Dolores
224
Lecey, Robert
. 1 67, 236
Lechowicz, Bruce
248
Lechowicz, Li nda
.... 75, 224
Lederman, Sharon
248
Lee, Alison .
203
Lee, Randy
.. 159, 236
Lee, Steven . .. ...... . 141, 167, 236
Lefferts , Vicki .. . . ... . . . ... . .. 203
Legge, Mrs . Jane . .
42
Leggett, Lisa ..... .. . ... . . .
203
Lehen, Diana ...
.. 130,·224
Lehrer, Jonathan
Lehrer, M arc
248
Lehtman, Andrea ... . .. .. .
248
236
L.~ib, Jacqueline .
Leib, Melissa . ..
. ... 203
Leichenko, Marsha .
248
Leichtenberg, Margie .
. . 236
Leich tling, Scott ..
. .... 142, 236
Leikin, Jerrold ...
236
Lendway , Eve
Lend way, M r. Paul
42
Leon, Laurie . .
248
Leon, Lyn . . . . .... . .
248
Lepp, Barry ..
. . 142, 248
Lepp, Mark
... ... . ... 168
Lerman, Cynthia ... . .. . . ... . 248
Lerman, Linda .
.. 179, 236
Lerner, Karen
Lerner, Steven
248
Lerner, Miss Susan .
. .. 42
Leroy, Audrey
..........
248
Leroy, Jerome . . . . . . . . . . . .
236
Lesorgen, Sharan . . . . . . . . . . . 203
Lestz, Joanne .
. .. 236
LETTERMEN .
. . ... .. . . .... ·95
Levenson, Daniel
... 236
Levenson, Sheila .
. . 236
204
Leveton, H oward
Levie, Susan
248
Levin, Barbara .
177, 178, 181 ,204
Levin, Bonnie
248
Levin, Bruce . ..
204
Levin, Darlene ..
236
Levin, Eva ..
204
Levin, Janice
236
Levin, Judith
248
Levin, Karen
Levin, Lawrence
. 159, 248
Levin, Marcia
248
Levin, Miss Marilyn .
42
.... 224
Levin, Maureen .
Levin, Michael
Levin, Neil . . .
236
Levin, Richard .
141, 167, 236
Levin, Steven . . ........ . . 156, 224
t
�. 230, 236
Levin, Susan
....... 204
Levin, Terry .
204
Levin, Warren
. . 204
Levin, Breena ..
Levine, Charles .
236
Levine, David
224
Levine, David . . .
Levine, Debra ... . ....... .. . . . 224
. .. 73, 204
Levine, Gerald . .
236
Levine, Linda ... .
248
Levine, Terry ... .
236
Levison, Kenneth
236
Levitt, Carole .
. . 156, 204
Levitt, Martin
Levitt, Paul
. .. . 224
Levy, Bruce
Levy, Deborah . .. . ... .. .. . 93, 204
224
Levy, Gail ..
Levy, Jayne ... . . . ...... ...... 204
Levy, Keith . . . .. . ..... . .. 151, 248
Levy, Samuel .
. . 159, 248
Levy, Steven . . .. .
204
Lewin, Judith .
224
Lewis, Cyndee ... .
Lewis, Mrs. Judith
204
Lewis, Patricia .
204
Libby, Jeffrey
204
Libkin, Maida ... . . .. . .. . .
Licausi, Joseph
248
Lichtenstein, Adina
42
Lichtenstein, Mrs. Miriam
236
Lichtenstein, Naomi .... .
236
Lieberman, Ellen .. .
204
Lieberman, Joel .
Lieberman, Robert . . . ... 163, 248
Lieberman, Stuart . . . . . . .. . .. 204
. 100, 224
Liebovitz, Roberta
Lifton, J anisse . ...... . . .
236 .
.. 248
Lifton, Judith
204
Lifton, Michelle
. . 127; 204
Lind, Barbara ....
Linderman, Laure
236
Lipin, Barry .. .
236
Lippert, Jan
Lipshultz, Richard . . .. 101, 141, 236
204
Lipshultz, Ronald
Lipsig, Carol ........ .. .. . . .. . 236
236
Lisit, Howard
. .. .. 204
Lipski, 'Douglas . . . . . . .
224
Lisnek, Richard .
Liss, Marikay . 163 ,171, 180, 181, 205
. . . ... . 142, 154, 248
Liss, Steven
Litrofsky, Mitchell ........ 142, 163
. ... . . ... .
Litwin, Douglas . . .
117, 126, 205
Litwin, James
168
Lober, Linda
lU
L~b,Bruc~ .
.. . 162, 248
Lorber, David
Lorber, Geri . .
. . . . 65, 205
. . . 248
Lorber, Judy
78,224
Lorber, Linda . . .
224
Loeffler, Christine
205
Loeppert, Peter
......... 42, 159
Logan, Mr. Alf
.. 248
Loginsky, Rae
. ... . . 224
Long, Jeralyn . .
. ... 147,205
Lopofsky, Mark
. . 236
Lorch, Sandra . .
..... 166, 224
Lorsch, Michael
Lorsch, Steven ....... 141, 168, 236
.. 42, 141, 162
Lorenz, Mr. John
Lowenstein, Sheri,
248
Lowenstern, Beth
... . 129, 248
. . . 142, 154, 248
Lozins, Kenneth
205
Lubeznik, Gail . . .
Lubinsky, Jeri . .
Lubowich, Renee
205
Lucas, Judy . .
Lucas, Linda
138
Luckman, Carey . . .
. 42, 150
Lund, Mr. James
. . 175, 236
Lund, Karen . .
Lundsberg, Kelton
248
Lurie, Aleece . . . . . . . . .
. 237
Lurie, Elizabeth . . .
. ... 224
Lutz, Robin . . . .
43, 143
Lyerla, Mr. Ralph . .
224
Lynch, Colleen
248
McBreen, Michael
. 43, 138
McCarrell, Mr. David
205
McCarthy, Deborah . .... .
... .. . 142, 248
McDade, Michael
43
McElfresh, Mrs. Mary Ann
McGregor, Debra .. .
Mcinerney, Patrick ..... ... .
150
Mcinerney, Terrence . . . . . .
McKay, Scott ... 138, 140, 166, 224
248
McMahon, Eileen . .
.. 248
McMahon, Joanne
205
McMahon, Mary
. . .. 235
McTier , Joyce . .
McTier, Paul
McWhorter, Donald . . . .. . .. . 205
237
Machado, Rafael .
248
Machnowski, Michael . . .
248
Macklin, Neil
237
Macklin, Steven . . . .
205
Madenberg, Shelly
138, 205
Magida, Garry . . . . . . .
Magida, Martin .......... . 142, 248
248
Mcguire, Peter . . . . . . .
237
Maguire, William . . .
Mahoney, Mr. Richard ..... 43, 138
Majestic, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . .... 205
Mak, Christoph . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Malawy, Barbara
Malis, Howard . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
249
Mallin, Christina
Mallin, David .. .. . ...... . 138, 205
... . .. 249
Malling, Karen
... . 166, 224
Malone, Dennis
237
Maloney, James
205
Maloney, Kevin ........ . .
Malouf, Cynthia . . .. . .... .
Malouf, Richard
124
MAME ...... .
. . .. 178, 224
Mandelbaum, Debra
Mank, Georgia
.. 87, 205, 250
Mank, Gudrun
Mann, Barry . .
Mann, Martin
237
Mann, Richard
Manna, Wendy ...
224
Marcado, Rachelle
237
March, Andrea
249
March, Melinda
Marcus, Robert ......... . . 168, 237
225
Margolis, Michael . . . . . . . .
Mariani, Gregory
225
Marion, Martin .
Marion, Pamela ..... .. .. .... . .
. . . 142, 249
Mark, Charles . . . . .
225
Mark, Kathy
206
Markin, Susan
Marks, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 206
206
Marks, Debby . .
. .. 43
Marks, Miss Jill
225
Martin, Carole
206
Martin, Richard
206
Martina, Joseph
249
Martinez, Angelina
225
Marx, Jeanette . . .
237
Marx, Karen . . . .
. ........ . . 225
Marx, Linda .
249
Marx, Michael . . .
. . 175, 237
Marzen, Holly . .
249
Masarweh, Nader .
206
Masarweh, N ajwa
237
Massie, Steven
43
Massmann, Mrs. Barbara . .
Masters, Susan ........ 81, 176, 206
Masterton, Loraine .... 117, 127, 249
Mas tro, Nancy . . ......... 115, 206
. . . . .. .. .
Masur, Mrs. Eva. . .
100
MATH CLUB . . . . .
206
Matheson, Milan
Mathison, Donald
Matsuo, M ark . . . . .... . .. . 144, 249
. ... 166, 225
Mayer, Edward . .
237
Mayster, Lance
237
Mazer, Robin
225
Mecklenburg, Ina .... .
Medwed, Phillip ...... . .. . . . .
206
Megow, Douglas
249
Meier, Jyl .. .
43
Meier, Mr. Thomas
237
Meinhardt, Marion
88, 225
Meis, Joseph . . .. . .
. ... 129, 249
Meis, Matt . . . . . .. .
. . 178, 237
Melcher, Ellen
Mellow, Glenn . .
249
Melman, Dory.
Meltzer, Cynthia
225
Meltzer, Joy . ... .
206
Meltzer, Robert .
Mendel, Ronald ........ .
... 219, 225
Mendelson, Juel
............ 225
Mendes, Denise
Mendkoff, Michael ........ . 206
. 1 41 , 150, 168
Menze, Matthew
Merkin, Michael
206
Merritt, Lorence
Mesce, Patricia ..
. . 141, 237
Meshberg, Bruce .
... . ... 249
Messerschmitt, Gail
Messerschmitt, Gregg . 156, 158, 225
249
Messinger, Alan
. . 225
Messinger, Lee
79, 174, 237
Metcoff, Laura . . .
94
Metcoff, Ruthanne .
206
Metz, Michelle
249
Metz, Sheri . . . . . . . .
43
Metzler, Mrs. Dorothy
....... . ... 206
Meyer, John
. . . 206
Meyer, Larry . . . .
.. 43
Meyer, Mr. Ted
249
Meyers, Martin . .
Meyers, Randy . . . . . . . . . . . . 206
249
Meyers, Susan . .
206
Michalski, Colleen
225
Miles, Anne . . . . .
206
Milgram, Glenn
225
Milgram, Thierry
249
Milian, Jeffrey .
Miller, Bradley
Miller, Elliot ... . ....... .
237
Miller, Howard
Miller, Joshua ..
. . 79, 119, 237
Miller, Larry
. ......... . 237
. . 207
Miller, Lynne ..... .
. .. 237
Miller, Maureen
237
Miller, Michael ..... .
249
Miller, Mitchell ..... . .
237
Miller, Sharon ..
207
Miller, Susan . . . .
Miller, William ..
237
Millman, David
Millman, Laura ... . . ....... . 249
43
Milstein, Mr. Robert . .
. 178, 237
Milstein, Robin . .
. . 175, 249
Mines, Laura
. 1 59, 249
Minkus, Daniel .. . ...
. . 163, 165
Min kus, Raymond ..
225
Minsky, M arlene
249
Miretzky, BarbaTa
........ 207
Miretzky, Martin
. . .... .. . 237
Mishkin, Larry ...
. .. 1 41 , 237
Mitc hell, Robert ..
237
Mittchell, Susan
237
Mitchell, William
Mlodinoff, Jeff
207
Modes, Gary . . . .
.. 138, 225
Moldenhauer, Robert .
Molinaro, Larry
. . 160, 225
Molitor, James
Molitor, M ichael . .. . .. 156, 1 58, 225
207
Monaco, Kathleen
207
Mondrus, Charles
Moninger, John
MONITORS . . . . . . . . ... 106, 107
237
Moore, Daniel . . . . . . . . .
Moore, George ....... 142, 167, 249
207
Moore, Kim . . .
Moorshead, Mrs. Marjorie . . . . . 44
Moran, Dan .
. . . . . . . . . 138
Moran, James
. . . . . . . . . . . . 207
Moran, Kathy
237
Morath, Carol .
. 242, 249
Morgan, Lisa . .
M orga n, Michele . ... . ....... . 225
225
Morris, David
Morris, D ean .... 142, 154, 169, 249
. .... 32, 33
Morris, Mr. Jack . .
. 179, 225
Morris, Loretta
249
Morris, Pamela . . . . . . .
Morris, Robert ..... . .. . .
237
Morris, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . .
237
Morrison, Roberta
249
Morritz, Robyn . .
207
Morrow, Phyllis
Morse, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
237
Morton, Roberta .
235
Morton, Sharon
207
Mosenson, Bonnie
Moses, Tod .. . . . .... .. .. .
Moskowitz, Marcy .. .
. . . . . . . . . . 237
Mostow, Gary .
237
Mott, Allen
. 179, 249
Mayen, Paula .
... 154, 225
Mueller, Howard
Mullen, Patricia .......... 175, 1.2.5
Mullenix, John ... . . . ... .. 159, 237
Murch, Barbara ........ .
Murch, John
Murphy, Mrs. Mary
44
Murphy , Mrs. Patricia
.. 237
Murphy, Raymond
237
Mussar, Martin . . .
237
Musso. Nicolette . .
Myers , Gail . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120, 237
... . . 1 79 , 237
Myers , Jill
. ..... 1 50, 163, 237
Myhr, Brian .
207
Nadler, Barry
237
Nadler, Sheri . . .
..... 106, 207
Nadolna, Clifford
Nagel, Ronald . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
249
Nakashima, Janice
Nakashima, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . 207
44
Napier, Mr. Eugene
207
Nash, Janet . . .
207
Nathanson, Laurie
237
Nathanson, M erle
NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY
86,87
Natkin, Nancy ....... . ....... 237
�Neihaus, Norman
.. ... 154, 237
Nelsen, Thomas . . .. . .. . . . 162, 168
Nelson, James
. . .. 159, 237
Nelson, Randy
. . . . . 80, 97, 207
Nelson, Susan
. . . . .. 177, 225
Nelson, Thomas
249
Nelson, Thomas
237
Nelson, William
Nemkov, Larry
156, 158, 188, 207
Nesheim, Miss Nancy
44
Netchin, David . . . .
159, 249
Neuhaus, Caryn
.. . .. . . 237
Neuhaus, Charles . . .. . . . . . 142, 249
Neuman, Linda . . . . . . . . .
237
Neuman, Mark
225
Neumark, Daniel . . . .. 154, 163, 249
Nevel, Ira
...........
249
Nevins, Gwen . .
. 177, 225
Newman, Arthur
249
Newman, Arthur
169
Newman, Dale . . . . . . . . . .
207
Newman, David
61
Newman, Debra
249
Newman, Holley . . . . . . . . . .
249
Newman, Irving .... .... . . 151, 249
Newman, Janice
207
Newman, Maureen
225
Newman, Richard . . . . . .. . 168, 249
Newman, Robert ..
237
Newton, Kevin
249
Nicholson, Steven
249
Niec, Mr. Alphonsus
44
Nielsen, Dr. Dorothy . .
44
Nierman, Mark . . ... . . . . .
225
Nilson, Thomas
Nimer, Stephen
. . . . 169, 225
Nimmo, Janice
Nissenson, Rebecca
249
Nitchais, Janice .
249
Nixon, Bruce . . .
225
Nixon, Shelley
Noelle, Lynne
.........
225
Nolan, Robin . . . . . .
225
Nonberg, Andrea
225
Nonnemacher, Daniel . 143, 150, 225
Nordberg, Janet
237
Nordberg, Mary
207
Norman, Frederick
225
Norman, Ralph . . ... . 142, 162, 249
Norris, James
Norris, Wendy
249
NORSECAPADES 130, 131, 132, 133
NORTH ST AR .
. . . . . . 7 4, 75
Norusis, Shirley . . . . . . . . .
237
Novak, Barry .
237
Novak, Gayle
237
Novak, Janice
Novak, Joyce.
. .. 69, 225
Nowak, Carol
237
Nowak, Marcia
249
Nowak, Rebecca
207
Nugent, Mr. Richard
Nusinow, Garry
208
Oakes, Donna . . .. . . . . . . 177, 237
Oberlander, Jeffrey
226
Oberlander, Marcia
237
O'Brien, Lawrence
. . 142, 168, 249
O ' Brien, Mary .
226
Ochstein, Mindy
249
O 'Connell, Maureen .. 175, 219, 226
Odegaard, Vicki
208
O ' Donnell, Sean .
237
Offenbach, Elyse
OFFICE OCCUPATIONS CLUB 105
Ogawa, Sharon .
n , 76, 180, 208
Ogron, Daryl . ....... . .. . ... .
Okawara, Tom
226
Oleson, Miss Elizabeth
44
Olian, Robert . .
76, 156, 188, 208
Olker, Alan . ... ...... . . . . ..... .
Olman, Lawrence
Olshan, Robert .
Olson, Carol
237
Olson, Mary . .
208
Oman, Barbara
... 176, 179, 208
Ondracek, Ronna
237
Opiola, Lawrence
ORCHESTRA
. . . . . 91
Orenstein, Leslie
. . . ... 162, 237
Orlove, Jana . . . . . . . . . . .
249
Orman, Lynn . . . . . . . . . .
249
Orner, Gail
Orsi, Thomas . . . . . . . . . . .
249
Ostrom, Cheryl .
Ostrom, Jeffry .. . . ....... . . .
Ottlinger, P. Richard
Overboe, Mr. Ellerth
44
Owens, James
Ozell, Robert . . . . . . . . . .
226
Ozell, Sheri
. .. . .. 177, 249
Packer, Rory
. 144, 163, 237
Palansky, Mrs. Kathleen . .
44
Palatnik, Jerry
226
Palatnik, Linda
249
Pangallo, Miss Antoinette
Pappanduros, John .. . 150, 167, 237
Pappo, Miriam
226
Pardo, Mayo ........... .. .. . . 162
Parenti, Delores
249
Paris, Jeffrey
.. . 175, 226
Park, Bennett
249
Park, Marcy .
. . . 237
Parker, Sharon . . . . . . ... . . .
Parker, Theodore
208
Parks, Jamee
. 115, 175, 249
Passen, Matthew
237
Passman, Ralph . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Pastko, Earl . . ... . . . . ... .
Paul, Michelle
Paul, Peggy
. . . 105,208
Paull, Sherri .
226
Paulsen, Mrs. Peggy . .
44
Pawlak, Wayne .
. . .... . ... .
Payne, Cynthia
171, 176, 181, 208
Pearl, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Pearl, Marc . . .... . . . . . .. . . 77, 208
Pearlman, Shelly .
208
Pearson, Cynthia
Pearson, Michael
237
Pechter, Bruce
208
PEP CLUB
94
Perbohner, Jill . . ... ... . ... 219, 226
Perdue, Randall . .
Perelman, Andrea
. . . 177, 226
Pergande, Margot
Perkal, Deborah
. . .. . . . 249
Perlin, Ricki .
237
Perlman, Richard
. . . . 83, 208
Perlmutter, Miss Selma
44
Permer, Michael . ... . .. .. . . . . 249
Perry, David . . . . ... . . . .
. 237
Pesko, Carole
. . l'.i'8 , 237
Pesko, Donald .
226
... 44
Peters, Miss Lenore
Peterson, Craig
238
Peterson, Jeanine .. . ... .. 107, 238
Peterson, Linda .
238
Peterson, Phillip
. . .. 138, 208
Peterson, Robin
238
Peterson, William
162
Peterson, William
. .. . 141, 238
Petrone, Pamela . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Phelan, Donna . . . . . . . . . . . . . 119
Phelan, James . ...... . .... 169, 238
Phelus, Theodore . . ... . . . . 138, 152
Phipps, Cynthia
133 , 175, 238
Picker, Ellen
238
Pierce, Bradley .
. ... 188, 207
Pierce, Debbie
250
Pierce, Warren . .
208
Pierce, William
Pierremont, Michele .
Pietz, Mrs. May
.........
45
Pinhasik, Howard 92, 132, 133_, 226
Pinkert, Dale . . .
226
Pinkus, Geoffrey
250
Pinnell, Judy
Pinnell, Richard
.... 208, 238
Pinsky, Linda
. . . . . . 176, 238
Piraino, Miss Jacqueline . . . . . . .. 45
Pivar, Nancy
250
Plotkin, Marcy ... ... .. . . . 133, 175
Plotzker, Donna
... . .. .. . .
Plotzker, Larry
208
Pock, Karen
. . . .. 128, 226
Pogoff, David ..... . . . .
Polash, Mari
. . .. 176, 238
Polin, Paul
226
Polinsky, Michael.
129, 238
Pollitzer, Elizabeth
249
Pollitzer, Robert
.. . 141, 168
Pompian, Mrs. Ruth
45
Ponfil, Janet
226
Poole, Pamela . .. . . ... . .
250
Pope, Susan .
238
Pope, William
226
Popp, Mrs. Mildred
Porges, Cheryl . . .... .. . . . . 238
Porges, Fredric
226
Porter, Elden
Porter, Linda
238
Porter, Lonnie
.. 160, 208
Porter, Vicki
250
Portman, Carey . . .
208
Porus, Steven
226
Posner, Beverly .
250
Poulakidas, Frances
250
Powal, Ted .
238
Powell, Debra . ..... . .. . .. 230, 238
Powell, Mr. Griff . .. .. .. . . . 45, 144
Powell, Na ncy . .
. .. 112, 188, 208
Powers, Mr. Richard
Powroznik , Robert
.. 163, 1 64 , 226
Pazan, Donn
Pazan, Lynn
250
Pazan, Marc
. . . . . . .. 95, 138,209
Poznansky, Alan . . . 138, 152, 226
Poznansky, Debra . . ... . . . 242, 250
Poznansky, Randy
. . 138, 209
Prace, Jerry
238
Prace, Samson
Preis, Dale
Press, Gary
209
Price, Bradley
90
Price, Marcie
... . .. . . . . . 242, 250
Pritchett, John . . . . . .. ..... 159, 238
Pritikin, Karyn
Prochno, Debra .
238
PROM ..
134
Pryjma, Mr. George
45
Puzes, Linda
226
Quateman, Richard
. . .. . 162, 238
Quinn, Patrick
. .. 238
Quinn, Peggy
. . .. 162, 167, 226
Rabens, David
. . . 142, 250
Rabens, Jack . . . . . . . . . . .
209
Rabins, Ninette .
209
Raddatz, William
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB 85
Radman, Amy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
Raffe, Bruce . . .. .... . . . .
. . . . . 45
Rainville, Mrs. Jane
Ralsky, Susan
226
Rambert, Susan . . . .. 172, 178, 226
Ramirez, Mr. John
45
Ramis, Michael
. . 209
Rand, Judith
. .. ... . .... . . 250
Ransdell , Catherine
. . 177, 250
Ransdell, David
226
Ransdell, Donald . . .. .. .. . . . .. 209
Ransenberg, Renee .
. . 238
Rapper, Mimi . . . . . . . . .
. . .. 238
Rapper, Nina . . ... .... . .. 180, 238
Rasenick, Enid
112, 114, 179,
219,226
Rask in, Kenneth
250
Ratliff, Carol
250
Ratsky, Sherry . .. . . ... . . .
209
Ratzel, Kathleen
Raymond, D aniel
. .. 166, 226
Rechel, Deborah . . . .. 177, 181, 209
Rechel, Ronald . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Reich, Carol . .
250
Reisberg, Edward
250
Reitma~, Helene .
209
Reizman, Debra
238
Rempas, C hristine
Ressman, Anne .
250
Reynolds, Leanne ... . . 1 77 , 178, 250
Reynolds , Robert . . .. . .... 170, 226
Rhoades, Debbie .
250
Rhoney, Brian
238
Rhoney, Dianne
226
Rice, David
226
Ri~e, Elyse
Rice, Jeffrey .
226
Richard, Patricia . .
209
Richards, Wendy
209
Richardson, Mr. William . .. . 45,141,
154
Richey, Bruce . . . . . . . . . . 141, 238
Richter, Daniel . . . . . . . . .
142
Richter, Michael .
226
Ridolfi, Christine
Riederman, Mark
238
Rieff, Michael . .
209
Riemer, Sandra
.. . 178, 238
Rieser, Ralph .
Riley, Carole . . . . . . . . .
250
Riley, Georgiann . . . . . . 178, 179, 226
Ritter, Lisa .
. . . .... . . .. . 82, 209
Ritter, Sherry
238
Ritter, Thomas
250
Rizzo, Kathleen .
238
Rizzo, Pamela . . . . . . . . . .
Roback, Jon .
. .. . . . .. 159, 238
Robbins, David .
. . .. ... . . .
Robbins, Leslie
.. . . . . . . . 238
Robbins, Steven
. .. 142, 250
Robins, Judith
226
Robinson, Bradley
. .. 138, 166
Robinson, Holly
250
Robinson, Mark
Robinson, Steven
. . . . 155, 238
Rockowitz, Shelley .
... 1 72, 209
Rogoff, Robert
250
Rohde, Libby . . . . . . ..... . . 179, 209
Rohner, Howard
209
Rohner, Stephen.
Rohr , Karol . ..
.. 250
Rohrer, Beth
177
Rohrer, Jaymesann .
61
Roiniotis, Joanne
Roitman, Donna . .
238
Rojas, Henry
. . 142, 250
�. .. 226
Rolak, Roberta . . .
...... 162, 238
Romano, Ronald
... .. 142, 167, 250
Romer, Reid
Ronz, Howard ........... . 61 , 209
. 250
Ronz, Ronald . . . . .
Roodman, Miss Karen .......... 45
Rorig, Mrs. Helen ...... .
. ... . ... 210
Rose, Max . . .
Rose, Norman
.... 238
Rose, Steven ........ 162, 165, 210
....... 159, 250
Rosen, Earl
226
Rosen, Gary
Rosen, Michele .
238
Rosen, Robert ...
Rosen, Steven
250
210
Rosenbaum, Allen . . . . . . . . .
. . . . 226
Rosenbaum, Lynn
. 226
Rosenberg, Cynthia ..
Rosenberg, Elaine . . . .... 180, 238
.. 142, 250
Rosenberg, Gary .... .
Rosenberg, Ira ....... .
....... 226
Rosenfeld, Judy
Rosenfeld, Marla . . . .... 133, 210
.. 138, 210
Rosengard, David
45
Rosenkranz, Mr. William
Rosenquist, John ...
138
Rosenquist, Michael .. 142, 154, 250
Rosenthal, Barbara 110, 120, 124,
133,210
Rosenthal, Daniel 146, 150, 151, 226
Rosenthal, Robert . . . . . . . . . . 210
Rosenthal, Sharon .... .... . ... 250
226
Rosenthal, Theodore
Rosin, Debra ................. 226
238
Rosin, Robert . . .
. . 226
Rosner, Beth . . . . .
. .. 227
Ross, Donna . . . . .
Roston, Ellen ................. 210
123
ROTARY .. .. .. .
. .. 46
Rotchford, Mr. Michael .
. 250
Roter, Alan
.. 210
Roter, Glen
. .... 227
Rotfeld, Gerri . . .
177, 227
Roth, Barbara
Roth, Mrs. Elaine . . . . ...... . .. 46
Roth, Martin .. .
. 210
Roth, Raymond
Roth, Susan .............. 177, 227
Rothblatt, Arthur ..
. .... 210
Rothman, Faith .
. ... . 238
Rotman, Sheri . . .
. ... 143, 227
Rotstein, Rubin . .
46
Rowland, Miss Michaela . .
... 57, 227
Rouleau, Denise
Royal, Pamella .....
227
Rozen, David ..
227
Ruben, Cheri ..
Rubin, Amelia ..
. . 56, 227
Rubin, David ..
250
. 210
Rubin, Jacqueline
169, 210
Rubin, Linda
227
..... ... ... .
Rubin, Lorry
Rubin, Marc
210
250
Rubin, Mitchell
. . 133, 227
Rubin, Paul . . . . .
Rubin, Randall ............. .
Rubin, Sheldon ..
.. 238
Rubh, James ................. 238
Ruchim, Michael
238
Rudd, Darrell
......... . .. . 227
Rudolph, Barbara
..... 238
...... . .. . . . 227
Ruesch, James
Ruesch, Linda
250
Ruhnke, Sandra
.. 238
76,96, 123,210
Rukin, Richard ..
....... . . . 227
Runge, James
99
RUSSIAN CLUB
210
Russo, Beth
.... 167, 238
Ruttenberg, Barry
Rychell, Daniel ....
227
Rymer, Jeffrey
46
Rzeszewski, Miss Florianne
Sacher, Mrs. Cecil ............. 46
. 210
Sachs, Edward . . . .
....... 250
Sachs, Martin
147, 148, 150,210
Sachs, Michael
Sacks, Sharon .
. 87, 120, 128
Sacks, Terry ..
Sacomano, John
. . 250
Sacomano, Ralph
. . 211
Sadkin, Leon . . . . . .
. 98, 211
Sadowsky, Lvnne . . .
....... 141, 238
Sadur, Jeffrey
Safemaster, Sandra ..
SAGA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 72, 73
Sakamoto, Donna ..... .. .... . . 227
. .. 84, 227
Sala, Marcie .
Sala, Trudie .................. 238
Salberg, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 227
. . . ...... 238
Sales, Jonathan .
Salk, Davida ................. 238
Salstone, Robert . . . . 160, 161, 211
211
Saltzberg, Terry . . .
Saltzman, Arlene ..... 174, 219, 227
. . 250
Salvatore, Christine . .
.... 188, 211
Salzman, Barry
Salzman, Gary ........ 114, 188, 211
151, 250
Samaras, James . . . .
.... 238
Sampson, Jeffrey
227
Samson, Steven
159, 250
Samuels, Neil . .
..... 250
Sanders, Linda
. 227
Sanders, Robin
Sandman, Jeffrey ......... 168, 238
Sanes, Valerie . . . ........... 238
Sanz, Mark . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 238
... . 167, 250
Sapoznik, Aaron
.. 180, 238
Saret, Deborah
.. 238
Sasamoto, Kathleen
.. 250
Sasamoto, Nancy
159, 238
Sauser, James ........ .
Saviano, Dennis
. 162, 169, 250
Sawyer, Mark . .
. . 211
Sax, Neal . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
.... 105, 211
Sayad, Carol
.. 238
Sayad, Rebecca
. . 238
Scanlon, Mary . . .
250
Scanlon, Patricia
Schachtman, Alan ........ 230, 238
. ... 239
Schaefer, James . . . . . . .
Schaefer, Linda ........... 178, 227
..... 151, 250
Schaefer, Mark
... .... 211
Schaefer, Peter
Schaffel, Marla .
. .. 142, 250
Schaffel, Ronald ..
211
Schaffner, Jay .....
... 78, 239
Schaffner, Morton
...... 211
Schaller, Morris
....... 156, 227
Schallman, Bruce
.. 138
Schatz, Barry .
... 46
Schavlis, Mr. Wilbur
. 239
Schecter, Stewart
Scheck, Dean ........... . . . .. 160
. 239
Scheck, Donald .
Schels, Margaret . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
46
Scherb, Mr. George
Schienberg, David ........... .
. .. 251
Schiff, Cathy ....
251
Schiff, Corey . . . . . . .
........ 154, 211
Schiff, Mark
.. 179, 239
Schiff, Wendy ....
141, 147, 150,
Schirmer, Keith
158,239
. . 141, 150, 166,
167,239
227
Schlager, David
227
Schleich, James . . . . . . . . . .
251
Schleich, John . .
Schels, Margarete . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
.. 110, 211
Schlesinger, Linda
Schlocker, Marcy 72, 181, 188, 211
211
Schly, Serene .
239
Schmerer, Jack . . .
.. 239
Schmidt, Barbara
239
Schmidt, Steven .
. . 251
Schneider, Irwin ....
46
Schneider, Miss Sandra . .
.. 227
Schneider, Susan
. 251
Schnell, Timothy ..
.... . .. 251
Schoch, Karl ...
. . 142, 251
Schoen, Steven . . . .
Schoen, Warren .......... 141, 239
Scholar, Gary . . 142, 154, 163, 251
Scholar, Sheryl ............... 239
Scholl, Carol . . . . . . . 178, 179, 239
.... 227
Schonfeld, Marilyn
. 142, 159, 251
Schoos, Ronald . .
239
Schramm, Donna
Schramm, Susan ..... 177, 181, 211
Schrebnick, Steven .. 151, 167, 251
251
Schreiber, Lynn . . . . . . . . . .
Schrenzel, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . 141
211
Schroeder, Greggory
. . 142, 251
Schroeder, Mark
Schubert, Linda . . . ........... 239
. . 251
Schubert, M ary . .
Schirmer, Kent
Schubert, Michael
227
Schubert, Robert . .
Schuliman, Terry.... .......... 211
Schulman, Marc .......... 163, 239
211
Schultz, Adriane
251
Schultz, Audree
239
Schultz, Corinne . .
112, 181, 188, 211
Schultz, Edyce.
. ........ .
Schultz, Paul .
Schuman, Laurie .............. 212
. . .. 178, 239
Schumer, Janet
46
Schutt, Mr. Robert . . . . . . .
Schwartz, Bradford 80, 156, 188, ZJ.2
Schwartz, Bruce
212
Schwartz, Charles
212
Schwartz, David . .
.. 141, 239
Schwartz, David
Schwartz, Herbert .... 151, 167, 251
. .. 177, 179, 239
Schwartz, Jeri . .
239
Schwartz, Jody . .
Schwartz, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . 212
.Schwartz, Marty ......... 141 , 239
Schwartz, Michael .... 155, 167, 227
..... 160, 227
Schwartz, Michael
Schwartz, Michael ....... . 152, 227
..... 239
Schwartz, Nancy .
. 159, 251
Schwartz, Rickey ..
. .. ... 212
Schwartz, Robert ..
. 162, 251
Schwartz, Ronald
227
Schwartz, Stuart . .
Schwartz, Wendy ............. 251
212
Schwarz, Nancy .. .
.. 56, 212
Schy, Nancy
Schy, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . 117, 239
251
Sclair, Mark ...
239
Scofield, Cathy .....
... 46
Seefeld, Mrs. Susan
... 159, 251
Segal, Gary
. .. 251
Segal, Mark ...
Seitler, Marianne . . . . . . . . . . . 251
251
Selman, Bonnie .
251
Seltzer, Barbara.
. ... 251
Seltzer, Carrie . . . . . .
. 212
Seltzer, Cary . . . . . .
Seltzer, David ..... ..... ...... 251
. . . . . . . . . . . . 78, 79
SENATE .
227
Sender, Judy .....
.. 188
SENIOR CLASS BOARD .
76
Serkin, Lisa . . . . . . . . . .
.. 176, 212
Serlin, Cheri
..... 239
Sero ta, Jeffrey
Serra, Steven ... 141, 150, 167, 239
........ 112, 227
Shainer, Daryl
227
Shane, Robert . . . . . .
. . 227
Shane, Ronald .
46
Shapiro, Miss Ann . . .
. .. 212
Shapiro, Barbara .
......... 239
Shapiro, Caryn
.... 46
Shapiro, Mrs. Ellen
180, 251
Shapiro, Helen
. 230
Shapiro, Ilise . . .
...... 167
Shapiro, Richard
. ... 93, 239
Share, Joann . . . .
Share, Susan ............ 219, 227
....... 212
Shatney, Joyce
239
Shatney, Pamela . . . . .
. ...... 239
Shattil, Carol . . .
Sheer, Farley
Sher, Allyn ....... . ...... 219, 227
. .. 179, 251
Sher, Debbie . .
Sher, Shelley
.... 212
Sherman, Brent
239
Sherman, Denyce
. .... 239
Sherman, Edward .
. .. 106, 239
Sherman, Hess . . .
227
Sherman, Jeryl . .
. .. 212
Sherman, Judith . . . . .
. . 100, 251
Sherman, Mitchell . .
Sherman, Steven ........... .
. ...... . ..... 251
Shield, Robin .
. ... . 239
Shiffman, Nancy . . . .
Shimabukuro, Lynn . . . . . . . . . . 251
Shiman, Miss Marla ...
239
Shintani, Lorine
.. 105, 212
Shiozaki, Marilyn
227
Shipley, Robert .
212
Shirman, Sheri ..
Shlachter, Jack
.. . . . . 227
Shlifka, Jay
239
Shor, Barbara
.. . . . . ..... 138
Shulman, Wayne
Shure, Vicki . . ... .
Shwayko, Steven ............. .
Shyette, Barbara . . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
Shyman, Ira . . . . ....... .
251
Shyman, Susan ...
174, 179,227
Sibul, Randee
92, 124, 162,
Sidell, Scott
163, 169
..... 251
Siegel, Barry
. 212
Siegel, David
. 251
Siegel, Holly . . . . . . . . .
. ..... 47
Siegel. Miss Judith . .
Siegel, Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
. .... 251
Siegel, Stephen . . . .
. . . ..... .
Siegel, Steven . .
..... 144, 239
Siegel. Steven
227
Siegelman, David
Sielck, Kimberlee .... . ........ 239
Siemionko, Cathy . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Siemionko, Daniel ............ 227
251
Sier, Susan .
251
Siewert, Janet
. . 227
Siewert, Karen .
... 212
Silber, Barbara ..
... 131, 212
Silbernik, Irwin
Silicani, Lance
2~9
~ilk, Karen . . . . . . . . . . . .
99
Silver, Scott . . . . . . . . . . .
Silverman, Irwin .... 117, 127, 212
........... 227
Silverman, Toni
�Silverstein, Irving .
.. 154, 251
Silverstein, Randee ..
227
Silvetti, Christopher
251
Silvetti, Perry
Sirnkovic, Marlene
213
Simon, Arthur
...... . . . 141, 239
Simon, Daniel
82,92, 124, 130
Simon, Jeanine
105
Simon, Marcia. . . . . . . . . . 105, 213
Simon, Michael .
251
Simon, Roger . .
227
Simons, Laurie
. . 96, 251
Simons, Leslie ..
......... 251
Simpson, Janice
... ..... ... 239
Simpson, Victoria
240
Sims, Dale .......... .
213
Sindler, Alan
227
Singer, Arnold
Singer, Sheri
213
SKI CLUB
97
Sklansky, Janet .
240
Sklar, Jan . . . . . . . . . .
103, 251
Sklar, Melissa . .
251
Slaton, Deborah
..... 91, 240
227
Sloane, Susan . . . . . . . . .
Slotnick, Jeffrey
251
Slav, Cynthia
Slutzky, Jerrold .
213
Slutsky, Judith . .
. . ... 81, 213
Slutsky, Mark . .
151, 163, 251
Srnalinsky, Terri . . . . . . . . .
227
Smetana, Ecic .... . . .... . . 166, 213
Smith, Brian
142, 162, 163, 251
Smith, Catherine
251
Smith, Daniel . . . . . . . . . .
227
Smith, Elizabeth
.... 177, 227
Smith, Holly
... . 251
Smith, Karen .
. 175, 178, 251
Smith, Ledyard
.... . . 163, 240
Smith, Pamela
86, 227
Smith, Miss Ruth
47
Smith, William
227
Sneider, Michelle
213
Snider, Mr. Dennis . .
47
Snyder, Jonathan
240
Snyder, Lee
.. 155, 240
Snyder, Mr. William .
. .. 47, 159
Solomon, Elyse
213
Solomon, Frances
227
Solomon, Michele .
251
Solovy, Dean .
227
Soloway, Barbara . . . . . . . . . . .
213
Soloway, Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
252
Solyorn, Oded
Sonenblurn, Loren
Sonenschein, Bernard . .
227
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD 230
Sorensen, Mr. Bruce
47
Sosrnan, Steven
. .... 162, 252
Sostrin, Barbara
227
Sostrin, Gary .
.. .. . .. .. .
SOUNDS OF TIME
. .. . 93
Sowers, Wesley .
. ... 219, 227
Sowinski, Edward. . . . . . . . 141, 240
Spagat, Fred
.. .... . .. 213
Spagat, Linda
. 134, 213
Spagat, Lynn
.... . 240
Spagnoli, Jamie ......... .. . .. 227
Spagnoli, Michael
....... 252
SPANISH CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . 98
Spatz, Jo Anne
213
Spector, Marld
213
Spencer, Annemarie
240
Sperling, Randy
213
Sperling, Susanne.
179, 252
Spiegel, Debbie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Spiegelman, Allan
213
Spiegle·r, Lawrence
Spielman, Stephen
.. 213
Spitz, Mrs. Rochelle .
47
Spitzer, Carole . . . . . . . . . .
214
Spitzer, Nancy
252
Spryszak, Joanne
Spungen, Elisa ..... .. . ... 179, 228
Staerk, Mr. John
Stanton, Susan .
214
Stark, Joanne . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
214
Starkopf, Robin
252
Stavnes , Sandra
252
Stawiarski, Cathy 171, 176, 181, 214
Stearns, Eli
228
Steelman, Joanne
228
Steffeck, Joyce . .
Steffeck, Michael
.. 141, 163
Steffeck, Philip
.. 141, 163
Steffens, Bruce . . . . . . . . .
228
Stein, Andrew . .
214
Stein, Douglas . . . . . . . . . .
240
Stein, Larry . . . . . . . . . .
240
Stein, Mark . . . . . . . . . .
240
Stein, Michael
240
Stein, Michael
169
Stein, Steven
Steinberg, Gayle ......... ... . 252
Steinberg, Larry . .
Steinberg, Lynn
214
Steinberg, Marcy . . . . . . . . . .
214
Steinberg, Randy
252
Steiner, Terry ....... .. .
Steinhandler, Sandra
240
Steinlauf, Shellie .
240
Sterling, Bruce
.. 159, 252
Stern, Jeffrey. . . .
. ..... 159, 252
Stern, Marla
.... 178, 240
Stern, Oren . . .
Stern, Richard .
228
Stern, Robert ...
214
Stern, Scott . .
Sternberg, Sheri . . . . . . . . .
240
Stift, Micheal . .
240
STOCK CLUB
89
Stockenberg, Deborah
Stockenberg, Linda.
228
Stokols, Jeffery ... . . . ...... 84, 214
Stoller, Barbara .
228
Stoller, Pamela
240
Stone, Bonita .
240
Stone, Jeffrey .... .. . . ... .
Stoutt, Marsha
240
Stover, Ira
74, 99, 112, 113, 214
Stream, Laura
240
Strege, Sheryle
228
Streibel, Dirk
Stricker, Marie
.........
228
Strong, Mr. William
. . . . 47
Stubenrauch, William
214
Stuermer, Susan . . .
214
Stuit, Mr. Melvin
47
Stupp, Barbara
... .. 240
Sucherman, Barry .
. . 87, 252
Suchy, Carole
.. .. 179, 228
Sudrnan, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . 252
Suekov, Jody . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . 252
Suekov, Larry
.... 228
Sugarman, Jeffrey
162, 240
Sullivan, John . .
138
Surnka, Miss Carol .
47
Summers, Alan
240
Summers, Fred
214
Summers, Sheron .
. ... 111 , 252
Surkin, Lisa . . . . . . . . . . . .
252
Sussman, Ira .. ...... .
Sussman, Robert .. .... . ... ... 252 Turirn, Marc ......... 144, 169, 240
Suzukida, Irene .
52, 77, 100, 214 Turner, Paula
252
Suzukida, Margaret
252 Turoff, Robert . .... . ....... .
Svacina, Gary
252 Turoff, Sara. . . . . . . . . . . .
228
Svacina, Thomas
228 Turovitz, Alan
228
Swanson, Mr. Earl
48 Turovitz, Barbara
...... . . 252
Swanson, Ellen . . . .
. . 214 Turovitz, Ileene
Swanson, Sharon
214 Turovitz, Robin
242, 252
Sward, Brian
214 Turpin, Mrs. Carol .
48
Sweeny, Mr. Barry
48 Turski, Kimberly . . . . . . . 179, 228
Sweet, Bonnie .... .. . ...... .
Tuttle, Paul ... . .......... . .. . 240
Sweet, Jeffery . .
. . . . . . . . . . 252 Udesky, Jonathan
. . 169, 252
Swenson, Judy
Unger, Diane
Swig, Paula
228 Unger, Linda
240
SWIMMING . .
156 Unterfenger, Marilyn.
. ... 215
Swinford, Mr. Charles
48 Unterfenger, Michael
252
Switkin, Jeffrey ... ...... . . .
Uttenreu ther, Robert
252
Syal, Howard
.... . ......... 240 Vahle, Jeffrey . ... . . . . ... . . .
Szafranski, Pamela
228 Vahle, William .
. 215
Szillat, Edward . . .. . . .. ... 163, 240 Yale, Jeffrey
215
Szyrnski, Pamela
. ... 252 Yale, Mark .
240
Tadelrnan, Donna
60, 215 Vale, Mary .
252
Ta~elrnan, Leslie . . 144, 151 , 167, 252
Valentine, Arlene
215
48 Valentine, Lynn
T aepke, Miss Patricia .
252
.. .... . .. .. .
T agrin, Dennis
Valentino, Judith
.. 179, 228
Tanker, William
... 152, 228 Yan Arsdale, Mr. Ronald .
48
Tanner, Judith .
. . . 82, 240 Yan Cleave, Mr. Carl
49
Tarshis, Jay
..... ... . . 141, 240 Van Daal, Nancy
215
Taussig, Lisa
.. 170, 177, 228 Yan Delinder, Mr. James
49
Tecotzky, Mara
215 Yangeem, Deborah .
240
Telman, Mark . . . . . . . . . .
240 YanUffelen, Gerald
Temkin, Steven .
252 Varveris, Nicholas . . ...... 219, 228
TENNIS . . . . . . . .
167 Vega, Bruce
. .... 163
Teplinsky, Steven
. . 163, 228 Vender, Michael
. . 159, 167, 252
Terry, Albert . . . . . . . . . . .
215 \ Venn, Michael
.. 151, 252
Terry, Bruce
Venn, Raymond
215
Terry, David
228
Verch, Gail ..... .. .... . . . 175, 252
Terry, Debra . .
240
Verch, Neal
...... . . . ....... 215
Terry, Lee ..... . ...... .. . 169, 215 Verderber, Stephen
.. 240
Terry, Robert
. . 154, 252
Vetter, Kenneth
. . .... 240
Tester, Laura
. ..... .... 252
Vicker, Helene......... ..... . 228
215 Viess, Debra
T ester, Marcia
Teter, Arny
228
VIKETTES
176
Tetzlaff, Russell .
Vilen, Pirjo ...... .
216
Thomas, Diane ... . . . ..... 103 , 252
Vogelmann, Richard
216
Thomas, George . . . . . . . . . . .
Volkman, Mr. Gene
49
Thomas, Janet . .
228
Yongillern, Richard
Thomas, Scott . . . . . . . . . .
215
Yotzrneyer, Larry
...... 216
Thomas, Stephen
240
Waddell, Mr. Donald
49
Thompson, Ann
.. . . 175, 252 Wagenaar, William
112, 216
Thompson, Mr. Charles .. 33, 48, 56 Wagner, Beth
.. .. 252
Thompson, John ...... . . . . . 82, 228 Wagner, Martha
216
Thomson, Colleen
Wah!, Ellen
Tiltges, Carol
252 Wahlstrom, Richard
.. 160, 216
Tinzrnann, James
215 Wald, Norman
216
Tobias, Robert . .
. .... 141 , 240 Waldfogel, Barbara
216
Toil, Daniel
W aldrnan, Bruce
188
Tollefsen, Gary
Waldman, Bruce
. .. 160, 228
. . 138
T olzien, Patricia
215 Waldorf, Jay . . . . . . . . . .
Tornback, Jay
228 Wallis, Karen
..... 252
Tornback, Sherry
228 Walsh, Steven
. 151, 167, 252
Tomson, Mr. James
48 Walter, Tom
. . . . . 138, 216
Torch, Ronda
240 Walter, Susan . . . . . . . . . .
252
Torres, Albert . .
228 Walusiak , Michael
252
Torres, Linda .
Ward, Cathy
Torres, Michael.
215 Ward, Nancy . . . . . . . . . . . .
240
Trackman, Laurel . .
215 Ware, Karen . . . . . . . . . . ..... 240
Tracy, Robert
.........
Ware, Robert
..... . .. 216
Tracy, Mr. Ronald
48 Warren, Donna
. . 179, 216
Traiforos, Teresa
215 Warshaw, Steven
240
Trapp, Mr. Harold
· · · · · · · 33 Warshawsky, Louis . .
Trocky, Margaret ... · · · · · · 104, 228 Wasserman, Eileen
. .. 104, 228
Troop, Sherry
.... 82, 86, 228 Wassermann, Robin. ..
252
Trufant, Betty
252 Wathen, Dr. Lawrence .......... 49
Tucker, Sheryl
252 Watman, Howard
.. .... .. .
Turiel, Richard
.. . . 169, 240 Waverly, Lynn
..... 181, 178, 216
�... .... . 155, 240
Waverly, Paul
Wax, Michael ... ..... .
Waxberg, M ark ......... .
Waxberg, Terry ........... 132, 240
132,240
Waxburg, Sheryl ..
240
Waxler, Sheree ...
240
Waxman, Carol
Wayne, Marlene ..... 178, 179, 228
. . . . . 141, 163,240
Wayne, Steven
... 130, 216
Weber, Ellen ..
Weber, James . .
Weber, Nancy . . . . . ..... .
240
Weber, Randy ..
.. 49, 152
Weber, Mr. Rory.
228
Weber, Thomas
. ...... 131
Wechter, Lawrence
.. 151, 252
Weglarz, Frank .. .. .
240
Weglarz, Wanda ..
... 252
Weidman, Christie
.... . 88, 216
Weigel, Brad ..
... . 171, 228
Weil, Carla .... .
Weil, David ..... 151, 169, 242, 252
...... 144, 252
Weil, Harlan ..
.. .... 240
Weil, Julie ...
Weinbaum, Paula ..... . ... 175, 252
Weinberg, Leonard . . . . . . 142, 252
Weinberg, Stephen .... . ... 142, 252
216
Weiner, Bruce . .
. 154, 169' 252
Weiner, Gary
..... 133, 216
Weiner, Marla ...
Weiner, Michael .
..... 144, 162
Weiner, Paul ....
Weiner, Steven ..
240
Weingart, Susan ..
228
Weingarten, Phyllis . .
... 216
Weinman, Lee ...
Weinreich, Kenton ..... . . . . . .. 252
219
Weinstein, Candee
252
Weinstein, Cheryl .
110, 112, .181,
Weinstein, Linda .
188,217
Weinstein, Steven . 142, 151, 167, 252
252
Weisberg, Karen . .
. 142, 252
Weisberg, Marc . . . . . .
163, 168
Weisberg, Michael
Weisberg, Paula ..... . . ... 219, 228
217
Weisberg, Susan . . . . .
Weisman, Robert . 151, 159, 167, 252
.. 61, 217
Weiss, Carey
241
Weiss, Cary . . . . . .
Weiss, David ........ . ... . .. .
252
Weiss, Earl . .
Weiss, Joyce ... . .......... . 217
217
Weiss, Keith
217
Weiss, Lynda
... .. . .. .. 159, 253
Weiss, Rory
241
Weiss, Shelley ..
.... 253
Weiss, Steven ..
Weiss, Syndee ....... ... . . . . . 217
. 241
Weissman, David
177, 253
Weitzman, Donna
Welch, Cynthia ..
... . 32, 113
Weldy, Dr. Gilbert
.. 177, 228
Weldy, Luan
229
Welk, Roni .
Welter, Cheryl ............ 180, 241
. 181, 217
Welter, Gail . . . . . . .
Wenger, Marilyn . 98, 171, 181, 217
Wenger, Tobey .......... . 178, 253
178, 229
Werner, Marlene .. .
. .... 229
Wernick, Laurel
.. 121, 127, 241
Werres, Elizabeth
Wescott, Gerald ...
. .... 49
West, Mrs. Janice .
. . .. 177, 229
Westberg, Gail . .
ll7
Wes~H&~ul
217
White, Howard . . . . . . .
253
White, Raymond .
. . 138, 229
Wickman, Alan . . .
253
Wickman, Cynthia . . .
217
Wickman, Ronald ....... . ...
Widdowson, Jill . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Widdowson, Kimberly . 171, 180, 241
Widdowson, Scott
156, 158, 188, 217
Wien, Perry
241
Wilcox, Ruth . . .
Wilcox, Miss Thelma . . . . .. ... 49
Williams, Cheryl . . ............ 253
. .. ... . 126, 229
Williams, Leigh .
..... 92
Wilson, Mr. James
. . 115, 122
Wilson, Mariz . . .
217
Wilson, Mark
...... 253
Wilson, Nancy
Wilson, Susan . . . ... . . .... 82, 229
. ... . . 168
Wine, Steven . .
Winer, Ronna ... .... . .... 176, 229
49
Winkleman, Mr. James
Winser, Kenneth ....
.. 73, 217
Winter, Michael
253
Wiora, Donna . . . . . . . . . .
Wirth, Sally .....
253
Wisper, Marcia
.. 241
Witkov, Carey
. . 166, 217
Woldorf, Jay . . . . .
Woldorf, Ronald ....... .. 142, 154
Wolf, Mr. Robert ...... 49, 151 , 167
Wolfe, Carl
... 141, 162, 241
Wolflick, Robert
.... 217
Wolfman, Melissa
217
Wolinsky, Sheldon
253
Wolk, Debra . . .
.... 253
Wolke, Joel
. 95, 156, 229
Wolz, Michael
.... 90, 241
Wood, Melissa
217
Wood, Nancy
152
WRESTLING
217
Wright, Mark
Wright, Norman . . . . . 142, 159, 253
. . 178, 253
Wyler, Kay . . . . .
Wyler, Leslie ... . .... 175, 178, 241
217
Wyler, Peter . . . . . . .
253
Wysocki, Deborah
....... ... .... 253
Yale, Meryl
218
Yanes, David .............
120, 127, 131, 218
Yanow, Richard
241
Yanowitz, Linda
. . . 159
Yell, Glenn ....
.. 142, 154, 253
Young, James
241
Young, Linda .
... 86, 229
Young, Marcia
241
Zabin, Jerry .. .
253
Zachar, Lynn .
218
Zachar, Steven
241
Zaitz, Sheri
Zake, Ivonne· ..
218
Zake, Michelle
. 138, 229
Zalon, Arnold
. 177, 241
Zalon, Susan ....
Zamost, Debra
Zamost, Diane
. . 112, 218
Zari, Jane .
241
Zari, Nina
218
Zarky, Beverly
241
Zeitlin, Allan
218
Zeitlin, Leslie . . .
253
Zeitlin, Sara . .
49
Zelke, Mrs. Myrtle . .
241
Zeuschner, Doreen . .
241
Zielen, Deborah
Zigman, Roberta . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Zimbler, Debra .... .
Zimmer, Bruce ....... 142, 154, 253
253
Zimmerman, Don . .
Zimmerman, Mark
138, 139, 163,
Zimmerman, Martin
165, 218
Zimnowodzki, Timmy .. . .... 229
Zindell, Richard .......... 160, 161
218
Zitlin, Martin
.... . 229
Zobel, Marla
..... 229
Zoberman, Mally
Zolt, Eric . . . . . . .. . ..... 123, 218
241
Zolt, Linda . . . . . .
Zolt, Nina . . . . . . 78, 112, 188, 218
.. 138, 150
Zook, Mr. William
. ... 98, 218
Zuffante, Richard .
Zumph, Patricia ...... 115, 177, 229
229
Zvolner, Beth
218
Zweig, Barbara
253
Zweig, Barry ..
.... 142, 154, 253
Zwick, Martin .
�''Nobody knows the trouble we've seen
11
• • •
" I know you'll find this hard to believe, but th e index has to go to the printer befor e the last sixteen pages ... If everyone
on the staff ga thers up empty coke bottles and cashes them in, we m ight have enough for another color picture ... The
headline? What headline ? ... If we eliminate the facu lty section, we' ll have enough room for freshman portraits ... What
do you mean you left 23 pictures out of the sophomore section? ... Some guy put down GAA on his senior list - should we
type it up? . .. "
It is very difficult for us to express our feelings at seeing this book completed. For almost twelve months , it has been a
part of our lives, at times a burden, at tim es a joy. W e have a ttempted in th ese months to produce a perfect yea rbook. We
have not . In the process of crea ting this book, we were faced with the imperfect reality of scheduling, taking and using
hundreds of photographs,writing endless copy, cutlines and headlines, creating layo uts , raising money , managing s ales,
dealing with the student body, the facu lty and each other. In faci ng this labyrinth ?f problems we have probably lost sight
of our perfect goal. If we have, we apologize. We hope this book can be taken in the s pirit of perfection in which ic was
intended. In the process of producing this book, we have come in contact w ith certain people to whom we owe a spec ial
obligation . We must express o ur endless th an ks to the people o n our staff, listed below, who have patiently put up with our
whims and chan geable ideas. If the book is judged a success, it is their success ; if the book is judged a failure, the failure was
in our inability to use the ta lent of our staff.
We must also express our thanks to the fo llowing people, all of whom helped us c reate this book ... Mr. Tony M orrow
and American Yearbook Company for th eir help in creating a contemporary and sophisticated yearbook ... Mr. Paul
C larkson , o ur personal publisher' s representative, for contributing not only his time but his concern ... Root Studios for
Mr. Dick Klein of Root for his strikproviding prompt service, outsta nding photography and ten boxes of caram el corn
photos of world events for use in our
ing academic and spec ial events photography ... Wide World Photos for su pplying
opening section ... Th e parents of all our staff members for putting up with late hours and missed meals ... Mr. Ray Carrell for his coopera tion and interest ... Former editors Michele Dribin and Mark Jacobs for helping us ge t off the ground
.. . Miss Maureen Armbruster, advisor and chief consultant, for her constant fai th in our abilities and willingness to help
out in times of need ... We thank you all.
Harry Hirsch , Marcy Schlocker
Co-editors -in-chief
Saga ' 70
1969-70 Saga staff
CO-EDITORS- IN -CHIEF ............ .
BUSINESS MANAGERS ................ .
. .. Bill Wagenaar
Art Editor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fac ulty Editors ................... T ed Parker, Judy Sherman
Ira Stover
Academics Editor . . . . . . . . . . . . .
.. Terri Smalinsky
Assistant Academics Editor
Sharon Ogawa, Lisa Spungen
Activities Editors . . . . . . . . . . .
Ken Horowitz, Michelle Lifto n
Special Events Editors . .
Sports Ed itors ........ Sandy Cohen, Jerry Levine, Mike Winter
. . Marla Friedman, Enie Rasenick
CAA Editors . . .
....... Nancy Karp, Ju el Mendelson
Portraits Editors
Linda Lec howicz
Assistant Portraits Editor
ADVISOR ...
HAR RY HIRSCH, MARCY SCHLOCKER
.... ANN HOFFMAN , RICHARD PERLMAN
. . Cynthia Komie
............
Index Editor .
. .... Gail Hoffing
Assistant Index Editor .
. ~arry Benowitz, Bruce Vega
Photographers
. Sheri Didech, kobyn Cooper, Judy Kuhn,
General Staff .
Susan Levin, Joyce Shatney, Amy T eter, Martha Wagn er
MISS M AUREEN ARMBRUSTER
r
����L--i'\\.) Q_ 'f).
\)0\\~V) t.U-e't1~~V\'2
~ov
'5
\.~v)s,
s0-~o..._ 4-"°'~
~\w~'jS
'bU-~ ::i \~
'o ie ~v,
'(\ \L~-- ""'f)0\J0\ V\~ '-:P0;·~ :t"
4'\4 l fl~ \Vt A\)S ~f,~ \ 'o \£
lj.)~\ \ .-:s.. ~\/\I\. OJ\.') \\I\.~ ~
\De_ &\..~~'eV~"~ ~~
':\. ~~'-6~ S\£- ~'€~V\
~'(' 'e,Q..~ ~ ""-~ \J.J \ V\~ ~ (J\J.;1
~"'f:\ ~ ~ ~ \?--(2 \.\ () \J
µ_lf\ \j~
~ ~\('\:~ V\~uJ. .
'21 '"' :\ ""'"' . + \w '&\k,
\~\~\..\....\:f\\~
\
e,s . I "
~
~~"· '\-
C:::\.~ ~'- "E::: ~ 6. ~6--
\[\ \ '- ~ <;, \) ~ l(V\'€\/..
~'v-. , ~V::
'\. ,_;__
\.-::)~
~
\. ~
���,
I
�~e rl8irl qirleowof e91io • eie9rffif 0£ • O~Q
~QI £8£e • rlf100 Ioorl~e rl8irl qirleowof e9
e91io • eie9rffifo£ • O~QI £8£.e • rlf100 Io ·
o Ioorl~e rl8irl qirleowof · e9lio • eie9rffifo£
0£ • O~QI £8£e • rlf100 Ioorl~e rl8irl qirleo
eowof e91io • eie9rffifo£ • O~QI £8£e • rl
rlf100 Ioorl~e rl8irl qirleowof e91io· • eie9rl
ie9rffifo£ • O~QI £8£e • rlf100 Ioorl~e rl8irl
8irl qirleowof e91io • eie9rffifo£ • O~QI £8
I £8£e • rlf100 Ioorl~e rl8irl qirleowof e9lio
e91io • eie9rffif0£ • O~QI £8£e • rlf100 loo
Ioorl~e rl8irl qirleowof e91io • eia9rffifo£ •
£ • O~QI £8£e • rlf100 Ioorl~e rl8irl qirleo
eowof e9lio • eie9rffif0£ • O~QI £8£e • rlf
rlf100 Ioorl~e rl8irl qirleowof e91io • eie9rf:t
ie9rffifo£ • O~QI £8£e • rlf100 Ioorl~e rl8irl
8irl qirleowof e91io • eie9rffifo£ • O~QI £8
I £8£e • rlf100 Ioorl~e rl8irl qirleowof e9lio
lio • eie9rffifo£ • O~QI £8£e • rlf100 Ioorl
orl~e rl8irl qirleowof e91io • eie9rffi:to£ • 0
• O~QI ·£8£e • rl:t100 Ioorl~e rl8irl qirleowo:t
�I .68.62 • rff1on Ioorf )2 rf8irf qirl2nwof 29fin
fin • 2i29rffifn£ • O~QI .68.62 • rff1oit Ioorf
orf)2 rf8irl qirl2nwof 29fin • 2i29rffif n.6 • 0
• O~QI .68.Ga • rff1on loorf )2 rf8irf qirf 2nwof
wof 29fin ·• 2i29rffifn£ • O~QI .68.62 • rff10
f1on Ioorf)2 rf8irf qirf 2nwof 29fin • 2i29rffif
fif n.6 • O~QI .68.62 • rff1on Ioorf )2 rf8irf qirl
qirl2nwof 29fin • 2i29rffifn£ • O~QI .68.62 · •
.62 • rff1on Ioorf)2 rf8irf qirl2~wof 29fin • 2
• 8i89rlfifn.6 • O~QI .68.68 • rff1on Ioorf )8 rf
rf )2 rf8irf qirl2nwof 891in • 2i29rffif n.6 • O~Q
O~QI .68.68 • rff1on loorl)8 rf8irf qirl8nwof
wof 29fin • 2i29rffifn.6 • O~QI .68.62 • rlf1on
100 Ioorf)2 rf8irf qirf8nwof 29fin • 8i29rffifn
ifn.6 • O~QI .68.68 • rff1on Ioorf)8 rf8irf qirl
qirl2nwof 29fin • 8ie9rffifn.G • O~QI £8£2 •
.62 • rff1on Ioorl)8 rf8irf qirl2nwof e91in • 2
• 8i89rlfifn£ • O~QI .68.62 • rff1on Ioorf)2 rf
)2 rf8irf qirl2nwof 891in ~ 2i89rlfif n.6 • O~Q
~QI .68.68 • rff1on Ioorl)8. rf8irf qirl2nwof 29
89lin • 2i89rlfifn.G • O~QI .68£2 • rff1on Io
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga 1970
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1970
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Hirsch, Harry (Editor in chief)
Schlocket, Marcy (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 8/14/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1970
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1969-1970
1960s (1960-1969)
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
279 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1970
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company, Topeka, KS; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Laura"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1969
1969-1970 school year
1970
1970s (1970-1979)
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/bee1a5a4e0b305a7915696bcb4ffe2e2.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=TPGmckszh%7EdTBeTMu58k5I7689WvpzJMtaSDUAtStxMniT6cfomW1MNKNrH7tDXowqYqusKQlAgei-ARChyyW%7EMN3o%7EiopRBO3P2J%7EIZb9Xu4-j-sMLHeTaAc6wSjFZyy0qIPD4775BSVNdc6Pdner1luhioc2TXM%7EKKgWK5l-gHzubNCwgdlQn6NeH2yiVBpuLbJwX%7EpkIR8ReV8xuw-zff0QHcUedJFpZ5zyh4a3lcQEFevGoq0DYm8SmfseFDf3OyX01zkpNKJvpv6uvGVqqlSVAgr8kz5wj19X1AnQQOEJjRktMtL1THhgNIqRNryqDNgPOPOwvDaZTpu99pbg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
bb6c73adbef63eb19103b633058e7301
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
~ THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THE:FT
··
�For Referenee /
Not to be taken from this room
Academic
page 18
Seniors
page 5 4
Underclass
page 102
�School Life
page 146
Organizations
page 178
Sports
page 214
�"Where there'
s f rontier."
·11
w1 always b ea an open mind th ere
.
- Charles Kettermg
�.
.
.
~
"A person is constantly called upon to create his own future."
- Gregory Baum
f
2
�J_ ;
L
I /
.l
I
3
�4
�"Taste the joy
That springs from labor. "
- Longfellow
5
-
--- - - - - · -
�.
'
"Enough is as good as a feast."
- Joshua Sylvester
��What happens to a dream deferred?
i
Does it dry up
Like a raisin in the sun?
Or fester like a sore -
.
,;
And then run?
fS ·tt·stink like rotten meat?
and sugar over Or crus t ·~
Jo
Like a syrupy sweet?
Maybe it just sags
Like a heavy load.
Or does it explode?
- Langston Hughes
.
·~
.
.(
'
:
8
\
.'
�9
�10
�•
1
r
i
'
The people so often sleepy, weary, enigmatic,
is a vast huddle with many units saying:
"I earn my living
I make enough to get by
and it takes all my time.
If I had more time
I could do more for myself
and maybe for others.
I could read and study
and talk things over
and find out about things .
It takes time.
I wish I had the time."
11
�" Wake up America!"
- Augustus P. Gardner
12
�13
�14
�"Strong men put up a city and got
a nation together."
- Carl Sandburg
15
��I
~
i
I am waiting for my case to come up
and I am waiting
for a rebirth of wonder
and I am waiting for someone
to really discover America
and wail
and I am waiting
for the discovery
of a new symbolic western frontier
and I am waiting
for the American Eagle
to really spread its wings
and straighten up and fly right
and I am waiting
for the Age of Anxiety
to drop dead
and I am waiting
for the war to be fought
which will make the world safe
for anarchy
and I am waiting
for the final withering away
of all governments
and I am perpetually awaiting
a rebirth of wonder
- Lawrence Ferlinghetti
17
�18
��Board Plans Curriculuill Change,
Educational Reforill
Members of the School Board
discuss possibilities of open
campus.
Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh, President of the
school Board speaks out against a comment
made by Niles East faculty member.
Assistant superintendent John Bristol begins speaking on
one of the many relevant issues that concern the Niles
school district.
20
�Superintendent Charles Szuberla and
Dr. Merton Haynes confer about comments made by one of the students who
attended school board meeting.
i
M r. Szuberla opens up Monday nig ht
school board meeting.
Superintendent Charles Szuberla was
very pleased with the atmosphere at
West this year but he still feels there is a
long way to go to create the responsive
student. The administration is striving
for the school to provide an individual
education. This past year the administration was instrumental in expanding the
work study program and the special education service for the visually and emotionally handicapped. Next year Mr.
Szuberla looks forward to the Wingspread Program coming to West and also
the installation of the new English Curriculum Program.
Dr. Ginsburgh listens to controversy over Niles East fac ulty
members.
21
�D r. Mannos encouraged student involvement in
Project W ingspread.
Dr. Mannas Views
1969-70 As a
Progressive Year
The atmosphere at Niles West this school year
was described by Dr. Mannos as being " very excellent and healthy." He feels that the administration has accomplished a great deal in recognizing
student needs. Some of the new programs in effect at West are the Advisory Committee and the
installation of early and late arrivals schedules.
Dr. Mannos also feels the Superintendent Dialogue Sessions recently established are very effective in the process of communication. The administration hopes to give the students more privileges and responsibilities that will affect their later
lives.
Dr. N icholas M a n nos keynoted ma ny exciting innovations this year.
�Dr. Peter Egan
Mr. Dale Flick
Dr. Robert Botthof
Mr. Orland Ruyle
Mr. Thomas Schnepper
Assis tant
Princ ipals
Aid In Scho ol
Oper ation
23
�Mr. Robert Redig
Mrs. Yvonne Young
Mr. Leo Hoosline
The Guidance Department, in an effort to aid
students in choosing a college, installed a new
computer-run college selector this year. West
was the only Niles school to operate the expensive machine, and although still in an experimental stage, the department hoped that soon it
would be available to all students. Seminars
were again held to give students a chance to talk
to various college representatives .
Miss Mary Carr
Mr. Kenneth Anderson
Mr. John Vayo
A counselor has the wo nders of the u niverse at his fingertips.
T he "waiting room" is a good
24
pl~ce
for i•olat ion and reflection .
�Being the only one left to wait for her counselor
gives this student time for thought.
New Coillputer Installed
for College Selection
Mr. Harry Sorta!
Miss Roberta Jorgesen
Dr. Walter Cocking
Mr. John Chambers
Mr. Frank Mustari
Mr. Tom Thomas
25
�Creativity
Emphasized
in Art Students
Creativity was encouraged as art students had
their work displayed almost continuously in
West's faculty lounge and student cafeteria.
Various media of art were experimented with as
exhibits were also set up for Open House and
PT A meetings. Some students had their work
in the field of art culminate in participation at
the Scholastic Art Awards contest sponsored
by Wieboldt's in Evanston. Media areas included in the contest were pencil, pen and ink, and
ceramics. A complete student exhibit was set up
in the spring.
Putting the finishing touches on a masterpiece is hard work .
Mr. Thomas Blackburn
Mrs. Joanne Karnig
Mr. Richard Requarth
..
Complete concentration is required for this delicate work.
Mr. David Ewing
Mr. Gary Davis
26
�Members of the orchestra await their cue at an
assembly.
M r. T ed Kaitchuck
Mr. Hugh McGee
Mr. Frank Winkler
Mr. Charles Groeling
C hoir members
perform at a
preview of a
C hristmas
assembl y .
Concerts Highlight 1969-70
Headed by department chairman Hugh McGee, the Music Department completed a successful year in 1969-70. Concerts highlighted the efforts of staff
members, who sought to bring music into community life. Students performed in the Christmas Festival, the Choir and Orchestra Concerts, the Band
Concert, and May Festival.
27
�Mrs. Joanne Brownell
Mr. Michael Broggi
M iss Elizabeth Begley
Mr. Daryle Hari
Mrs. Dorothy W ise
Mr. Kenneth Drum
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
Mrs. Josephine Hentz
Mr. Charles Burdeen
Mr. Darrell Smith
Mrs . Sharon Day
Vocational Skills
Stressed in Work
Study
To prepare students for the practical business
world, West' s Co-operative Work Training Program
was expanded this year. Students attended all morning classes and worked under department supervision at various jobs in the afternoon. Although no
new courses were offered, several were in the thinking stage according to department head Frank
Fitzpatrick. He hoped that next year the department
would offer a two semester course in data processing
and independent study in accounting .
Bus iness Ed students learn typing skills for practical use.
�Numbers can look pretty to an adding machine operator like Junior Sue Sherman .
Before turning to her adding machine,
Arlene Baake eyes the day 's assignment.
It' s erasing time again
for the student in one
of the many typing
classes.
Mr. Patrick Savage
Mr. Robert Feick
Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch
29
�Drivers' Ed Acquires 'Shift' Cars
Driver Ed students are ready , with or w ithou t an instruc tor .
New to the Drivers' Education program this year,
was the optional use of the Volkswagon clutch car.
Department head James Kettleborough stated that
the purpose of using the Volkswagon was to expose
the student to the problems associated with operating a shift car. The department also expressed the
hope that there would be a new simulator installation in the immediate future , as the drivotrainer cars
were pronounced in very poor mechanical condition.
Mr. George Earl
Mr. George Galla
Mr. John Harmon
A hea ted car is welcome relief from th e w intry weather .
30
�Yard goods become wearing apparel under the inspiration of
Home Ee teachers.
Miss Wilda DeFur
Miss Marian Ebinger
Mrs. Jane Pickle
Miss Carol Leonhard
Miss Barbara Gardner
Miss Elizabeth Andekian
Miss Sue Carroll
Hollle Ee Sponsors
Labs for EMH
1969-70 was a year of firsts for the Home Ee
Department. A completely new course, Introduction to Home Ee was offered for the first
time, and a Chef Course for boys only was
also opened. Home Ee skills were taught to
the educably mentally handicapped students
at West, and a successful Faculty Christmas
Tea, planned and carried out by the EMH
students themselves, culminated an innovative year for this department.
31
Helping hands put the finishi ng touches on a cake.
�A year-long curriculum study and a newly acquired
video-tape recorder set the tone for the English
Department's move into the seventies . While the
VTR symbolized the growth of educational technology, it was the curriculum study that led to fields of
study that were relevant to the age. A new sophomore communications course emphasized the acquisition of the oral skills that had long been associated with just written work. It was the hope that
students would see the transfer of techniques
involved. Five approved elective courses for 1970-71
could pave the way for the future .
Mr. Richard Antes
Miss Helen Ward
Mr. Morris Parker
Mr. Engle studies suggest.i ons for curriculum revisions.
Mr. John Pace
Mr. James Sweeney
Mr. Jerome Orr
Mrs. Joan Macala
Mrs. Angela Graham
32
Students listen as classmates
ac t out a T h ornton Wilder
play.
�Sophomore Cathy Pappas delivers a
speech in front of her English class.
English Proposes Curriculum
Innovation and Experimentation
Mr. Richard Turner
Mrs. Barbara Doherty
..
Mrs. Judy Deemer
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mr. Jim Johnson
Mr. Tom Engle
Mr. Ken Reiter
Mr. Tom McMahon
33
�•
Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mr. Tony Cuccia
Mr. Robert Johnson
Mr. William Geismann
Mrs. Judith Cohen
Mr. Fred Fett
Mr Richard Gragg
Mr. Patrick Flynn
Mrs. Faith Shapiro
Mr. John DuBois
Junior Debbie Kouzes seems to question
a point raised in a class discussion.
34
�While classmates continue taking notes, Ju nior Suzi Gomberg's imagination transports her to the deck of the ship Pequod, in Moby Dick.
Mr. James Knaak
Mr. Marvin Klebba
Mrs. Kathy Higgins
Mr. Mike Green
Mrs . Elizabeth Cox
Mr. James Batts
Miss Lorraine Hatscher
Miss Molly Magee
Junior Ja n Belcove reflec ts on
the ideas discussed in class.
35
�Visits to the language lab
help students perfect their
pronunciation and accent.
Language Clubs
Perforlll at Peoria
Language students went to Peoria to perform
folk dances of their respective countries at a
physical education convention, in this first for
Niles West. Each group, Russian·, German, and
Spanish performed two dances. New movies
were purchased, and department head Terese
Klinger explained how beginner students were
able to understand the difficult dialogue:
"Dialogue tapes come a month in advance so
that the teacher can help her class translate the
foreign speech. Then when the movie is shown,
students understand what's going on."
A student listens carefully before repeating the phrase sh e hears.
Miss Terese Klinger
Mr. Fernando Velasco
36
Miss Ger trude O'Reilly
Miss Irma Stefanini
German students correct their mistakes on yesterday's tes t.
�A student skeptically eyes the blackboard.
Mr. George Brink
Miss Augusta Burwell
•
Miss Maria Bier
Mrs. Olga Georgiev
Mrs. Domitila Garcia
Mrs. Carolyn Jeffrey
Miss Geraldine Nash
Mrs. Madeline Loughran
Mr. Donald Miller
37
�The Math Department initiated two new programs
which broadened areas of learning for the West
student. The first, a second semester course in Statistics and Probability, taught the student how to
analyze and draw conclusions from large samples of
data. Its prerequisite was one semester of computer
programming. The second, a pre-student teaching
program, gave students who were planning on becoming math teachers a chance to observe and work
with staff members in a real class situation . Although a pilot program the first semester, it was later expanded .
•
Mr. James Martin
Mr. Ralph Wiedl
Mr. Allan Paschke
38
Mrs. Nancy Baltimore
Mrs. Jane Thorne
Mrs. Barbara Paschke
Mike Streicher attempts to prove a geometric theorem.
�Math Keeps Up With Coillputer Age
Mrs. Doreen Bentsen
Mr. Michael Tarpey
Mr. Robert Murphy
Mrs. Karen Sagan
Miss Sunny Moss
Mr. Stanton Jones
Miss Marjorie Carlson
Mrs. Nancy Block
Freshmen listen closely as they are told
that Friday is the next test day.
Freshman Melanie
Mill e r puts her
homework problem
on the board.
39
�An overhead projector comes in
handy for checking homework as
Junior Marcia Horan finds out.
Paul Smedberg and Mr. Field study a computer program.
Mr. Stanley Weitzenfeld
Mr. Dennis Filliman
Mr. Raymond Bentsen
40
Mr. Richard Marr
Mr. Donald Field
Mrs. Wanda Meehan
�New Aeronautics
Progr aill Is a Success
1970 was a successful year for the Industrial
Arts Department. Enrollment for the all-new
Aeronautics course was overwhelming with 160
students applying for 75 openings. Overall enrollment in the department increased from 414
to 529. Wood students participated in the annual wood exhibit and contest at Northern Illinois University. Auto mechanic students took
part in the Chrysler-Plymouth Trouble Shooting Contest, which tested the students' ability
to discover and repair disabling damage in a car.
Mr. John Winterhalter
Mr. Bruce Buchholz
Mr. Robert Pike
Mr. Jack Lain
Mr. Glenn Anderson
Mr. Irwin Froelich
Mr. Roger Basrak
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
Mr. Gerald Burke
Boys learn tha t auto mechanics can come in handy in later life.
�Negro History Unit
Developed for Use
A Social Studies Department with eight new
teachers offered a more diverse curriculum to
the West student this year. A Negro History
Unit, prepared by a West teacher and students
from both West and Niles North was included
in the regular American History course.
Humanities classes viewed many films and
went on field trips throughout the year; and
Psychology classes visited the Dixon State
Mental Hospital. An optional workshop in International Relations, now computerized, was
also opened to the interested student.
A freshman girl carefully copies a map for her Non-Western class.
42
Mr. Edward Brufke
Mr. William Paulsen
Mr. Arthur Leipold
Mr. Harry Stokes
Mr. Raymond O'Keefe
Mr. Daniel Hill
�Freshmen listen as the mysteries
of Africa are revealed through
history.
Mrs. Geraldine Carleton
Mrs. Carole Simone
Mr. Robert Fizzell
Mr. Otto Karbusicky
Mr. John Handzel
Mr. Jack Fabri
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
Mr. John Gault
Mr. Irwin Drobny
A new unit on Black History gave students a
chance to discuss the new Afro-American.
43
�Fourth period finds this history student ready for bed.
Juniors Bob Freud and Scott
Klinkman discuss politics .
Mrs. Jane Burton
Mr. Gerald Boevers
Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin
44
Mr. Ralph Heissinger
Mr. David Ju pp
Mr. Charles Anderson
Miss Barbara Gardner
�Achieveillent Cited
in Various Areas
In academics, West's Science Department
continued its record of excellence. Two seniors (sponsored by staff members) were finalists in the annual Westinghouse Talent
Search, and students also participated in the
Junior Academy of Science Exposition .
Teachers also made their mark this year as
veteran staff member Roger Blackmore was
named Cook County's Teacher of the Year.
In closing, department head Ernest Salners
said that he felt that the year had been profitable for all.
Bob Knudso n car efully measures out a
solution .
•
Mr. Ernest Salners
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
Mr. Gary W anke
Mrs. Dorit Solomon
Mr. James Shugrue
Mr. W arr en Holz
45
�Constant force gives co nstant acceleration.
Mr. Gerald Turry
Mr. William Schafer
Mr. Mark Rostvold
Mr. Thomas Mitchell
·Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
46
Miss Rita Goundas
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
Mr. Roger Blackmore
Mr. Gerald Firak
Joni Gold and Kevin Braden concentrate
on an intricate chlorophyll experiment.
�Renee Schneider observes a frog fragment.
Mr. Allan Etzbach
Mr. Glenn Dessing
Mr. Lawrence Broy
Mr. Jerry Jackson
Mr. William Coyer
Mr. John Beeftink
Mr. Jam es Strnad
47
�Girls PE Goes On Elective Basis
Miss Bonnie Parkhouse
The elective PE program went into full effect
this year as girls were allowed to "elect" the activity they wished to take for each six week period. The required unit of swimming was ability
grouped - all advanced swimmers took swimming the first six weeks, intermediate swimmers the second six weeks, etc. Competitive
swimming and volleyball was offered after
school as department head Bonnie Parkhouse
emphasized the importance of activities which
had beneficial use out of school.
Mrs. Letitia Myers
Miss Josephine Hoffberg
Miss Elda Scarmella
Mrs. Patricia Kaech
Miss Leanne Heeren
Mrs. Margaret Binnie
Fresh air and vigorous exercise make up a part of each girl's day.
Sophomore Sue Strauss steadies her partner who is attempting a handstand.
48
�Miss Judy Wilde
Mrs. Jean Armour
Miss Lucile Swift
I
Miss Sharon Kouba
Miss Judy Kay
Gym leader Rose Martarano records the winner of today's tennis match.
A beginning gymnast pauses to re-read her balance beam routine.
49
�Sport Participation Increases in PE
Boys PE classes met outside for the first nine
weeks of school, as compared to the first six
weeks for girls this year. Classes were larger
due to the increasing student population and
department head James Phipps felt that facilities were cramped. Inter-scholastic sports, both
soccer and fencing gained major status.
Mr. Greg Youstra
Mr. Mike Skuban
Mr. Hollister Sanstead
Mr. James Phipps
Mr. Elmer Lucas
Mr. Robert Porter
All eyes are on the net men in a thrilling game of volleyball .
T earn effort is finally rewarded as the good g uys score a basket.
50
�Building muscles is a lo ng hard pull .
Mr. Ron Henrici
Mr. Billy Schnurr
Mr. John Armour
Mr. Michael Basrak
Mr. John Burkel
Mr. Ron Campbell
51
�Library Cools It for Spring
Miss Eleanor Shaevsky
Librarian
Mrs. Loretta Cullerton
Librarian
Miss Helen Porten
Head Librarian
Miss Frances Williams
Librarian
Mrs. Phyllis Epstein
Librarian
l!I
Abigail Lawrence, RN
Eileen Springer, RN
Mr. Albert Rambis
Audio-Visual
52
�With Service Emphasis
Mr. Louis Gross
Social worker
Miss Lana Braddock
Speech therapist
Mrs. Barbara Willerman
Reading specialist
Dr. Richard Cohen
School psychologist
Mrs. Mary Rosenthal
Social worker
Miss Rita Stewar t
Special Education
Mrs. Beatrice Becker
Learning disorders
Mrs. Rochelle Spitz
Homebound instructor
53
���Senior Cabinet Sponsors Auction
President Brandon Leavitt suggests that Cabinet go into committees .
Top Row: Harry Maltz, Michael Shattow, Rob Hirschtick, Fred Chapekis,
Wayne Silverman, Bob Lande. Middle Row: Phyllis Thorek, Nancy Truesdale,
Barbara Magnus, Sue Chaplik, Roberta Nelson, Audrey Selin. Bottom Row:
Gary Kuhn (vice president), Linda Blackman (secretary), Brandon Leavitt
(president), (Sponsor) Miss Shaevsky.
Burdened with a feeling of inadequecy and ineffectiveness because they were only one student government
out of a school of five, this year's Senior Cabinet was
intent on becoming more than just another fund raising organization. Seeking new directives, Senior Cabinet shifted the emphasis from candy sales and Homecoming (in which Cabinet build a First Place Class A
float) to many outside oriented activities. They became
deeply involved with Project ' 70, assisting with their
canning drive and hunger hike, and sponsoring an auction in their behalf. Cabinet was instrumental in the
Teach-In Moratorium activities and outlined many
programs. They also planned the ceremonies of recognition for the Mid-Term graduates and held a referendum on whether or not graduates should wear gowns.
But most important, Senior Cabinet worked closely
and successfully with the other Cabinets and Council.
They wanted to demonstrate that the most effective
student government is where everyone works together
and no conflicting or overlapping programs or policies
exist. If there was one wish Cabinet wanted fulfilled, it
would have been to abolish itself, and instead have
only a single, centralized student government.
Cabinet members Elaine Klatch and Wayne Silverman
accomplish much during a meeting.
�Laura Aberman
Jeff Abrams
Ellen Aizuss
Carol Alberti
Paula Alder
Jane Allenbaugh
Jeff Alper
Peter Amarantos
Carol Ambrus
Susan Anapol
Pam Anderson
Sally Anderson
/·
J
Sharon Anderson
\'
Tom Anderson
Taking advantage of senior release, Jim Litke and Mike Zaslavsky make weekend dates.
57
�Robert Ashner
John Banas
Alan Appel
Regina Baack
Anita Banash
Bob Beaudette
58
Ed Applebaum
Linda Bahl
Sue Barnes
Stephen Beaudette
Bill Archer
Al Baker
Donna Barnow
Carol Beck
John Arvidson
Manuel Balandrin
Candy Bator
Mike Becker
�Ken Beckman
Steve Bell
Joyce Berger
Norman Berman
Sheryl Begun
David Bellos
David Berkowitz
Paulette Berman
Jane Bell
David Belson
Sue Berkowitz
Ron Berman
Janice Berezin
Tom Berlinger
Helane Bernstein
Cheryl Berman
Audrey Berzock
59
�Lois Bierman
Phil Billitteri
James Binkley
Julie Birren
Linda Blackman
Andrea Blanc
Howard Blatt
Sandee Blechman
Keeping in shape and enjoying fall weather, Marcy
Shiner and Luci Fritzshall bicycle on a Saturday
afternoon.
60
Paul Bloom
Ellen Boime
Sharman Blumenthal
Rick Bold
Marilyn Bode
Bill Bonetti
�Lynne Bronn
Carol Burton
.
'
Fred Booras
Charles Bradandt
Phil Bronstein
Richard Bush
Mark Borre
Jacqueline Bregenzer
Charles Brusman
Joy Bussert
Bonnie Bowler
Leon Bresette
Ingrid Brynjolfsson
Charles Butzbach
Brian Brody
Bob Buns
Pat Cacioppo
61
�Window shopping on Devon Avenue early on Saturday
morning are Joyce Berger and Bobby Guenther.
Candace Cain
Lisa Callner
Joe Caliva
Francesca Carozza
Joanne Casey
Fred Chapekis
62
Dan Callahan
Mark Cartwright
Paula Cass
Lynda Chapin
Angelo Cassata
Susan Chaplik
Nelly Cavallie
Steven Cheng
�Siinon and Garfunkel Voice Senior Theines
Marcia Chimberoff
Ken Church
Kathy Clesen
Cindy Collons
Debbie Chirchirillo
Tony Cirrincione
Debbie Cohen
Stewart Colton
Wayne Chubin
Gayle Claver
Lee Cohen
Richard Conti
Nadine Chu pack
Barbara Clemen
Richard Cohen
Richard Cooper
Scott Colky
Steve Cooper
63
�Susan Costopoulos
Jim Deferville
Suki Crane
Sue Demartino
Dennis Dermer
Tony De Salvo
Vicki Devine
Karen Diakoumis
Susan Diamond
Laura Dicker
64
Steve Davidson
Diane Depaepe
William Davis
Janet Deppong
Cc
so
�Counselor Harry Sorta! interprets college test
scores for Fred Nachbauer.
Tom Dickert
Ken Dohm
Thomas Dieschbourg
Mark Dolnick
Robin Dobrow
Jim Donenberg
John Donlin
Bonnie Doroff
Shelley Drew
Christine Duchaj
Beth Duda
Pam Dumke
Shelby Dunster
Diana Durston
65
�Dan Egebrecht
Cheri Eisenberg
Anthony Castiglione
Arthur Egel
Jill Eisenberg
Don Enger
66
Craig Eadon
Tom Eick
Fred Eisenhammer
Ralph Epsteen
Marty Edwards
Linda Eickhoff
Janice Elarde
Tim Erickson
Marilyn Edwards
Lee Eiden
Judy Enenstein
Richard Erpelding
�Cindy Eshbach
Leslie Evans
Paul Fivelson
Frank Freda
Diane Ester!
Sydney Faye
Shelley Flannery
Sheila Freedkin
Tom Eulberg
Joyce Feinberg
Mike Floros
Jerry Freedman
Randy Felsenthal
Kent Floyd
Leslie Freedman
Sue Fogel
Debbie Freet
67
�Pam Fuka
Merrick Garland
..
Frediann Friedman
Sylvia Fukuya
Gayle Garrett
Gary Gaule
68
Maryann Fritz
Ron Gannon
Marsha Gassman
Robert Gauthier
Lucy Fritzshall
Wendy Garren
George Gates
Nancy Gavlin
Ralph Fryksdale
Kathie Garland
Jeff Gates
Bob Geimer
�Sunset Drive-In and its week-end fare provide entertainment, recreation, and a study break for West seniors .
..
Cliff Gillen
Daryl Glick
Kathy Ginesi
Larry Glines
Gary Geni
Marc Gilbert
Carole Glass
Kim Goebelt
Neal Gerber
Lynda Gill
Robert Glassberg
Marla Goland
Paul Glatt
Joni Gold
69
�Howard Goldberg
Pam Goldberg
Mark Goldenberg
Larry Goldfarb
Linda Goldman
Gail Colman
Sharon Goldmeier
Alan Goldstein
Enjoying the informal atmosphere of Humanities are
Debbie Hussman and Jim Kahan.
70
Jeff Goodman
Bobby Goodman
Leslie Goodman
Margie Goran
Michele Goodman
Laurie Gordon
�Ellen Greenman
Gary Gumbiner
Robert Gordon
Cindy Gottlieb
Toni Grimm
Chris Gump
Steve Gore
Greg Grandt
Michael Grouzard
Allyson Gundlach
Randall Goslin
Mark Greenberg
Bob Guenther
Gene Guss is
Ricky Greenberg
Bill Guenther
·Steven Guttman
71
�It Was Year of Blood, Sweat, and Tears
David Habighurst
Charles Half pap
Mark Halperin
Ed Halpern
Gail Hammerberg
W enc he Hanssen
Harriet Harris
Jane Harris
Tom Harris
Karl Hartfeil
Steven Hartnett
Mary Hattendorf
Bonnie Hausman
George Heeres
Seniors Mark Mirsky and Larry Putterman appreciate
their senior release.
�Jerry Tanaka and Jerry Horn delve into the world of
science.
Pat Heinrich
Earl Hegg
Nancy Hentz
Garry Hinz
Larry Heinz
Steve Heim
Barry Herst
Lynn Hirschauer
Cathy Heinz
Eileen Helfgott
Bob Hesner
Robert Hirsch tick
Steve Hilkin
Bruce Hoffenberg
Randy Hillstrand
Barbara Hoffman
73
�West students journeyed to the
Northwestern campus to participate
in the October war moratorium
activities.
Dave Hoffman
Gerry Horn
Mary Hulock
74
Diane Hoffman
Jeanne Horvat
Debra Husman
John Hoffman
Alan Horwitz
Helaine Hymes
Kenneth Hoffman
Herb Houndt
David Igasaki
Bill Hoglund
Andrew Hsu
Barry Isaacson
�Chuck Jackson
Bryan Jacobs
Marcee Jacobs
Valerie Jacobs
Linda Jacobsen
Bill Jacobsen
Greg Jakubik
John Janesku
Lillian Jankowski
Rolfe J aremus
Cathy Jeschke
Mary Beth Johnsen
Adonna Johnson
Donald Johnson
Sunday afternoon at Lincoln Park Zoo is fascinating for both young and old .
75
�Peggy Johnson
Phyllis Kalish
Gregg Johnson
Debbie Joseph
Dyane Kamenear
Wendy Kasten
76
Clay Johnson
Doug Jung
David Kaplan
Alvin Katz
Joan Johnson
James Kahan
Rick Karachun
Barry Katznelson
Nancy Johnson
Gary Kahn
Richard Karlin
Dean Kaufer
�Ronald Kaufman
Paul Keefe
Eileen Kouba
Elaine Klatch
Merle Kaufman
Scott Keeshin
Marla Kier
Drew Klein
Scott Kaufman
Ed Keno
Kathy Kimura
Kathy Klein
Pam Kellman
Teresa Kimura
Leslie Klein
Andrea Kitchen
Rosemarie Klemens
77
�Donna Kluegel
Mike Kontek
Denise Kozloff
Sandy Kolodzik
Carl Kovnat
78
Mark Klugman
Jerry Kaplan
Kathy Krainski
Carol Kravitz
Brian Koerner
Art Kopp
Bob Kramer
Julie Kreiter
Nicholas Koeune
Ed Kornel
Donald Krasner
Nathan Kriska
�Two Seniors Make Westinghouse Finals
APPs English student Sylvia Fukuya appears engrossed in
discussion on Ionesco's " Rhinoceros."
Tom Kristof
Marilyn Kuhn
Bob Lande
Hal Lash
Marilyn Krueger
Sandy Lahikainen
Jim LaPaglia
Sherry Laskin
Val Kuehn
Randy Lain
Jeff Lapins
Helen Lauer
Carol Larson
Iris Lavenda
79
---=--------=---== - --=---- -
------
�Leigh Leavitt
Ellen Lepp
Robert Lawrence
Hedy Lebov
Suzanne Lerner
Shelley Levin
80
Scott Leal
Ilene Lebovitz
Carol Levey
Susan Levine
Bonnie Leavitt
Ellen Lees
Mark Levin
Beth Levitan
Brandon Leavitt
Barbara Lein
Mel Levin
Linda Lewis
�The subtleties of a literary discussion capture Helane
Bernstein's attention as she ponders her next statement.
BruceLippo
Linda Lucas
Jim Litke
Gary Luckenbach
Murray Lewison
Terry Lindheimer
Carole Loos
Cole Lundquist
Lynne Liberatori
Scott Linn
Rhonda Loynd
Dale Lustig
Larry Lucas
PamMcCowan
81
�Kathy Maciejewski
Jim Madden
Richard M ader
Barbara Magnu·s
'•
Marcia Magnuson
Nancy Majewski
Harry Maltz
Phyllis Mandell
Andi Servos crams fo r a tes t as she and other senio rs
p repare to escape from the confines of Niles W est.
82
David Mann
Sherrie Marcus
Douglas Mann
Laurie Marmel
Jeff Manor
Kathy Marta
�Dennis McLeod
Greg Milioto
Sue Martin
Bernard Maslovitz
Linda Mesirow
Mark Milstein
Linda Martorano
Henry Mau
Janis Meyer
Marc Mirsky
Roselyn Martorano
Pat Mauer
Marlene Meyer
Millicent Mits
Bill Mayer
Robert Meyers
Jim Moore
83
�Gayle Mueller
Mary Myles
Tova Midler
Dave Mura
Mark Myrent
Cathy Nakashima
84
Louis Mitchell
Robert Musikantow
Fred Nachbauer
Mary Nassey
Kirk Moser
Masy Mustard
Al Nagel
Judee Nast
Gail Motenko
Debby Muth
Linda Nagelberg
Sharon Neh art
�Susan Neiberg
Mitchell N elson
Cheryl Nichols
Robert Nordin
Denise Nelson
Roberta Nelso n
Cleopatra Nickols
Nancy Nortell
Kris Nelson
Bette N euman
Dan Nietschmann
William Norman
Richard N ewton
Denise Noga
Gloria Norum
Lau retta Nil es
Joe Noto
85
�Relevancy Keynotes Acadelllic Work
Roberta Novoselsky
Judy Novotny
Barry Nudel
Andrea Nudelman
Mike Nyberg
Jim Nykolayko
Joab Oberlander
Phillip Olsberg
Lynnet Olsen
Laurie Orlove
Gale Osmolak
Pete Osijchuk
Peggie Pabst
Carol Paciorek
Is Mike Floros taking Spanish 7-8, Pass/Fail?
86
�Gary Weisman and Suzie Lerner made the ir senior
year sign ificant as they devoted time to Project 70's
hunger drive.
Larry Pagni
Penny Pantelakis
Ron Partington
Dana Pertt
Roy Palm
Ernie Pappas
Bill Patterson
Esther Petersen
Maria Panico
Barb Parker
Michele Patino
Jim Peterson
Peggy Pearson
Louise Peterson
Gary Pelzer
William Phillips
87
�- -------=-
Lori Polon
Dore Pritikin
88
Bonnie Pines
Scott Pogofsky
Lou ise Porazinski
Mary Privatsky
-
- ------= = - - - - - - - - - -
Marvin Pinkert
Lynda Pokvitis
Mitchell Portugal
Larry Putterman
-
- -
Richard Plotnick
Jim Polon
Jill Press
Diane Pyshos
.
�Proof of wide variety of
seniors at West are Mark
Cartwright a nd Bonnie
Pines.
Kathy Reading
Gayle Regula
John Quist
Loretta Reading
Nancy Reicherts
Scott Rifkin
Diane Rapaport
Steve Redinger
John Reifenberg
Kathy Riley
Joel Raynes
Jerry Reed
Bill Rohde
Kathey Roark
89
�Jeff Roberts
Nancy Rochell
Mary Rogina
Donna Rolla
Marilyn Romen
Audrey Rosen
Andrea Rosen
Barry Rosen
The ornateness and majesty of Bahai Temple attracts
West students driving along the North Shore.
90
AnnLee Rosenberg
Sue Rosenbloom
Gary Rosenberg
Bob Rosengren
Stuart Rosenberg
Arnie Rosenthal
�Beth Rubin
Shelley Sadur
Jill Rosenthal
Eugene Ross
Rhonda Rubin
Peter Sakas
Linda Rosenthal
Jack Rossi
Charlotte Rubinstein
Steve Saltz
Sheila Rosenthal
Jean Rossi
Jeff Rutgard
Ann Sandroff
Rich Rowell
Debra Sacks
Barb Sapstein
91
�Tom Sch litter
Mike Schwartz
Robert Schall er
Gregg Schneider
Rick Schwartz
Linda Schwebel
92
Lynn Schatzman
Denise Schroeder
Steve Schwar tz
Rick Scobee
Beth Schiller
Gary Schroeder
Stuart Schwartz
Martin Segal
Chris Schlag
Tim Schroeder
Tony Schwar tz
Susan Segal
�Roberta Shall
Mike Shattow
Ava Seidel
Diane Semiloff
Marla Shandelson
Marcie Shefren
Terri Seidman
Jay Senensky
Debbie Shapiro
Doug Shenk
Audrey Selin
Andi Servos
Rick Shapiro
C indy Sher
Steven Settler
Steve Share
Donna Sherbin
93
�'Hair' Captures Imagination
Andrea Sherman
Marcy Shiner
Scott Shore
Sue Sichau
Alan Siegal
Ron Sierzega
Craig Sigel
Marcy Silver
Sherri Silverman
Wayne Silverman
Debbie Silberstein
Marc Simon
Linda Simons
Phillip Singer
West students were asked to present their " false" !D's
before being allowed to view " Midnig ht Cowboy.
�After a West basketball victory, senior boys gather at
Barnaby's to celebrate the Indian triumph.
Christine Skalski
Judy Slater
Alan Smith
Mary Solecki
Dave Skipton
Pam Sloan
Tom Smith
Marshall Solomon
David Sklansky
Michael Slossy
Valerie Smith
Gerry Sorensen
Jean Sobol
Pat Sorta!
Joan Sobol
Linda Spear
95
�Mary Spedale
David Springer
David Spiezer
John Sroka
Steve Stein
Jan Steinert
Earl Steinberg
Ann Steklof
Bob Stevens
Sandy Stevens
96
Debbie Spitz
Kathy Staackmann
Paul Springborn
Steve Stauber
�Students at West were actively involved
with the political affairs of the area.
Barbara Stielow
Carol Stone
Kurt Stille
Lynne Storm
Suzette Stoklosa
Lee Stral
Lynnette Streich
Paul Streicher
Terry Stremke
Bradley Strobel
Dave Swock
Cathy Szuberla
Carol Tabloff
Jerry Tanaka
97
�Sharan Tash
Phyllis Thorek
Joyce Taradash
Chris Teacherson
Steve Tiltz
Paul Topczewski
98
Mark Tark
Kathy Tell
John Tinetti
Tim Torp
Gene Tarshis
Yvonne Teran
Robert Tobiansky
Steve Tranter
Don Tash
Marty Thoma
Susan T ommins
Ron Treiber
f
�Mike Trojan
Rhonda Varon
Donna Vonderlinden
Ro bin Warman
Tom Tripicchio
Pat Vaughn
Vernette Wallace
Sharon Warshawsky
Nancy Truesdale
Marie Ventrella
Mike Wallach
Mark Wax
Pat Ventrello
Susan Ward
Sandra Weibel
Cathy Wargo
Terry W eidberg
99
�Linda Eickoff acknowledges dress code.
Candy Weil
Cindy Wien
Mike Weiser
Ralene Weiss
Scott Weil
Mitch Weinger
Gary Weisman
Richard Weitz
Ray Weimer
Carol Weir
Helen Weiss
Bruce W eitzmon
100
•
Hillary Weiss
John Welch
Jill Weiss
Randi Wertheimer
�Seniors Endorse Project '70
Pete Williams
Steve Wolff
Karen Yellen
Mike Zaslavsky
Brenda Wille
Richard Wolflick
Perry Zaban
Robert Zeman
Cliff Wilson
John Woods
Jody Zacher
Kathy Zenner
Bonnie Wise
Pam Wolin
Diane Zagoren
David Zolek
Susan Witt
Michelle Yelen
JimZamp
Frank Zweig
���Cabinet members Sue Gordon, Regina Officer, and Sandy Josep h listen intently to
one of the many discussions brought up during the 6th period meeting.
Delegates consider the point made by Janet Belcove, as they await reaction from
Cabinet President Steve Platt.
Junior Release
Cabinet Goal
One of the main projects of Junior Cabinet
this year was the acquisition of more student freedom. Junior cabinet worked to
establish Junior release, open lunch periods, and helped to establish the class newspaper, "The Voice of '71". Also planned
were student exchange programs with other schools, and a committee to investigate
future
cabinet
rev1s10ns
and
improvements . While contributing its service to West, Junior Cabinet raised money
for this year's prom by the selling of hats,
flowers, and through the numerous candy
sales and breakfasts . On the humanitarian
side, Junior Cabinet donated funds to orphanages during Christmas .
Top Row: Joanne Schneider, Wendy Mitchell, Sandy Wils on, Suzi
Taich, Anita Duhl, Keith Chernet, Bob Kushner , Monroe Shumate,
Ken Gurrentz, Inez Brownstein, K.J. Dohm, Ron Mann, Shelly Gillman,
Marcy Bibergal. Middle Row: Shelly Franks, Barb Kurian, Sue Gordon,
104
Joan Zorros, JoEllen Perlman, Sandy Joseph, Regina Officer, Pat Housman , Vicki Balmes, Janet Belcove. Front Row: Nancy Hirschman (Secretary), Mrs. Paschke (Sponsor), Steve Platt (President), Murray Keene
(Vice-President).
�Contemplating next weekends ac tivities is a pleasant break from a routine day for Jim
Madziarek and Marta Kreiter .
JUNIO RS
T om Abshire
Greg Accomando
Terry Ahr
Kim Albach
Pam Allweiss
Faith Ami
Kare n Anderschat
Greg Anderson
Karen Anderson
Ken Anderson
Mark Anderson
Robert Anderson
Richard Angell
Steve Appel
Anita Applebaum
Dan Arcangeletti
Fran Aren
Ileen Arstein
Annette Ash
Sheldon Asher
Antonia Atsaves
Amy Auerbach
Scott Badesch
The lunch hour seems to move quickly which is muc h more than can be said of the line.
105
�Eileen Bahde
Lauren Balin
Victoria Balmes
Alanna Barr
Susan Barrett
Greg Barsamian
Bob Bartik
Herb Bartlett
Sharon Baum
Diane Baumhardt
Donn Bauer
Howard Beck
Dan Beederman
Paula Begoun
Janet Belcove
Sheldon Bell
Larry Beller
Brooke Belson
Tim Bennett
Rich Benson
Judy Bereskin
Roger Berger
Herb Bergstrom
Barbara Bernstein
Jill Bernstein
Bernard Beverley
Judy Beyer
Marci Bibergal
Dennis Biederer
Sue Bierrega
Henry Birger
Art Blinick
Alan Blitz
Mike Blitz
Errol Bliwas
Sheree Block
Dave Bond
Diane Bongiovanni
Dave Borkin
Mark Bowman
Kevin Braden
Carole Bradford
Ron Bramson
Jerry Brandt
Larry Brandt
Lauri Brandt
Lauren Brauer
Judi Braun
Kay Brid ger
Sue Brody
Robert Bronstein
Paul Brook
Carol Brown
The quiet solitud e of great books envelopes a student as she reads intently.
106
�JUNIORS
School dances play an important role in the Niles West way of life.
Marla Brown
Inez Brownstein
Steve Brownstein
Tom Brunning
Susan Bryant
Cindy Bubley
Denis Budz
William Burkhardt
Sue Burton
Richard Cahan
Pat Campion
Linda Carlson
Mary Casey
Jeff Chamberlain
Carry Chankin
Rick Chapman
George Cherpaha
Keith Cherniet
Lynn Chikaraishi
M itch Citron
Leon Clapperty
Jennifer Clark
Garry Cohen
Gayle Cohen
Mitch Cohen
Sherry Condon
Phil Condren
Dale Conrad
Pat Conrad
Janet Cooper
Mike Cooper
Jo Anne Copeland
Terry Cosgrove
Dave Cross
Fran Cutler
Mary Cutrera
Pat Cywinski
Cathy Dahlstrom
Denise Davis
Tom Davis
Susan Dean
Mary Deasey
Steve Dedo
William Dehmlow
Linda Delano
Carol De Leonardis
John Deluca
107
�Carol Deppong
Martin Desent
Chuck Diamond
Cindy Dobbs
Vicki Drews
Debra Dubow
Anita Duhl
Tom Durso
David Eaton
Marilyn Egel
Jennifer Egelston
Nora Elegreet
Jody Ellyne
Sue English
Joe Ennes
Ellen Erfer
Karen Ericksen
Joanne Erlebacher
Linda Erton
Jan Erwin
Ernie Esterl
Linda Esterl
Brian Estermart
Cheryl Fabian
David Farber
Phil Farber
Jeff Faught
Donna Febrow
Diane Feilen
Gail Feingold
Fred Feldman
Linda Ferrard
jack Fettman
Sue Ficho
Lewis Field
Jim Filgut
Sue Fischer
Joel Fish
Elyse Fisher
Bill Fisher
Holly Fishkin
Mark Fleis hman
Jack Flood
Joan Flowers
Linda Fortman
Frank Fortuna
Merry~ Lynn Foss
Grady Foster
S teven Frankel
Cory Franklin
Shelley Fran ks
Linda Freedenberg
Classroom discussions provoke deep thoughts and expression of ideas.
108
�JUNIORS
Meryl Gale
Dave CanP.llen
Leslie Ganz
Carol Gates
Patty Ga vi in
Debbie Geisler
Alan Gelfand
Robin George
Jeff Gettleman
N ancy Gibson
Glen Cieras
Bonny Gild in
Clayton Gillaspy
Shelley Gilman
Greg Glassgen
Tom Goetz
Phil Goldberger
Sara Goldenberg
Dan Goldman
Nancy Goldman
Meryl Goldner
Cindy Goldsher
Daryl Goldstein
Sue Gollin
Sue Gomberg
Bob Gomez
Linda Good.case
Beatrice Gordon
Linda Cordon
Sue Cordon
Debbi Gorenstein
Gregg Goslin
Nancy Graham
Lynn G randt
Dawn Green
Linda Greenberg
Terri Greenberg
TomCrember
Lary Crossman
Cindy Grover
Ken Gurrentz
Craig Hajduk
Linda Hall
Jane Hamilton
Gloria Hansen
Sharon Hardyman
Dale Harring
Dennis Harms
Dale Harris
Nancy Haug
Pat Hausman
Carol Haynes
Gary Hazard
Some students find it most difficult to keep t heir chins
u p, e ven th eir heads for th at matter.
Don Healy
Jeff Hecktman
109
�A
Tom Heidtke
Eric Helgeson
T odd Heller
Bob Henn ing
Ken Hert ler
Sh aron Higus
Yvonne Hill
·:~
Marian n Hirakawa
Bob Hirschauer
Nancy H irschman
Peggy Hoelbl
Lee H offm an
Tom Hohs
Arnold Hold
Bob Hollinger
Bill Holmblad
Penny Hook
Marcia Horan
John Horvat
Marilyn Horvat
Don Horwitz
Ricky Horwitz
Ken Hau
Debby Hober
Lillian Hulock
Dan Hultgren
Larry Huxhold
C indy lsoe
Cliff Iverson
Jean Iverson
Ellen Jacobs
Jeff Jacobs
·~
(
·I
r~
Terry Jacobs
David Jaffe
Benjaremus
Sue Jensen
Eric John son
Linda Jo hnson
Scott Johnson
Natalie Joseph
Sandra Joseph
B<!bette Kamm
Michael Kanter
Leslie Kaplan
Chris Karas
Linda Karkow
Stephanie Karlos
Chr is Kasper
G reg Kaszniak
Carol Katzn elson
Brenda Kauffman
Karen Kaufman
Murray Keene
Wayn e Keith
Jay Kenis
Bob Keen ey
Janet Keppen
Pat Keppen
Sherri Kessler
Steve Kilian
Eugen ie Kimura
Lori Kite
Craig Kittaka
Richard Klein
Fred Kleinzweig
Larry Klemm
Scott Klinkman
Tim Klos
Kathy Knochelmann
Robert Knudsen
Doug Koda
Irene Koh ken
Linda Kolacki
Janis Kolodny
Richard Konecki
Harold Koplan
Gordon Kopp
David Korkes
Arlene Ko rman
Sarita Kornhauser
110
�JUNIORS
Sue Kosoglad
Deborah Kouzes
Ed Kramer
Jeff Kramer
Toby Kramer
Jim Krause
Sandra Krmicek
Bill Krok
Kathy Krueger
Richard Kruschka
Diane Kudla
Barb Kurian
Robert Kushner
Janet Kutza
Nicolete Lacroix
Gail Lahikainen
Ellyne Lasky
Pam Lauer
Greg Lahnhardt
Adriano Lavery
Anton Lazaro
Joel Lee
Vicki Lehmer
Joan Leimontas
Jeff Lenzen
Steve Leonard
Alan Lerner
Bruce Levey
Isa Levin
Mark Levin
Rhonda Levin
Ilene Levine
David Levy
Judi Lichtenstein
Ellen Lieberman
Larry Linn
Diane Lippo
Miriam Lipski
Laurie Loew
Bob Loitz
Glenn Long
Sherryl Lood
Kathy Louras
Tim Lueder
Tim McCloskey
Debra McCracken
Alice McElfresh
Bill McEnerney
DickMcGlick
MikeMcNulty
Mike Machalinski
Jim Madziarek
Darlene Maede
Mark Magnuson
Margaret Malochleb
Richard Mandell
Ron Mann
Terry Marker
Andy Markich
Eugene M arks
Jeri Marks
Keith Marks
Bruce Marshak
Nick Martino
Roberta Marz
John Mau
Marla Max
Robert Mead
AmyM~hJ.,
Debbie Meier
Scott Meikle
Dale Melin
David M e0 achof
Constance Mensinger
Jeanet:e Mertens
Laura Miles
Brad Miller
Charlene Miller
C hris Miller
C huck Miller
111
�Cathy Gaan utilizes the student lou nge constructively as she prepares for tomorrow's
test.
Debbie Mill er
Gail Miller
Renee Miller
Roxanne Mills
Susan Milner
Randi Mirsky
e
Wendi M itchell
Suzanne Mits ui
Ray Mohn
Laurie Moser
Mike Moshinsky
Kathy Mostacci
NHk'eNHoz
Cyndy Mrozek
Karen Mueller
Joanne Murphy
Kathy Nachbauer
Mike Nahrstedt
Frank Napolitano
\iVally Nariss
Lisa Nathan
Don Nelson
Judy Neuhauser
Mark Neuman
Ross Nickow
Tom Nied
Tom Nielsen
Nancy Nietschmann
Joann Niles
Janice Nishimura
Howard Novoselsky
Bob Numrich
Steve N usinow
Mike O 'Brien
Regi na Officer
Nadine Oleksy
Karen Oshona
Ricky Paddor
Robbie Paddor
Mike Pahnke
Barbara Palmer
Nancy Papciak
Anastasia Pase hes
David Pauke
Bill Payne
Pat Peat
Robin Peller
Carolyn Pepper
Joellyn Perlman
Doug Perz
112
�Scott Perz
Joanne Peters
Susan Peters
Vera Pforr
Juniors
Mike Phillippe
James Phillips
Dave Pinter
Karen Pio ntek
Steve Platt
Nancy Plice
Robin Podell
Bill Pogue
Mike Polanzi
David Polster
T om Pone hes in
Bob Post
Larry Press
Betty Prielozny
Pam Priola
John Prim
Josie Quatrochi
Bill Quinn
Ellen Q uinn
Scott Radash
Jim Radcliffe
Cyndy Radin
Sue Rahnert
Bonnie Randall
Maureen Regan
Debbie Reichle
Barry Reitman
Sharon Reynen
Marsha Richman
Jay Ricketts
Adrienne Ridenhower
Kevin Roach
Linda Roberto
John Roberts
Jeri Robinson
Norene Robinson
Cynthia Roland
Nettie Rolnick
Sharon Roos
Ly nn Rosen
Sue Rosen
Perry Rosenberg
Barry Rosenbloom
Jo hn Rosenkranz
Gary Rosenmutter
Mike Ross
Bill Quinn stops by his locker to add a few more books to
his already awkward load.
11 3
�Janet Belcove is one of many who has found a way of expressing herself and helping others on the Cook Coun ty Hos pital Visiting T roop.
Dave Roth
Bonnie Rubert
Marsha Rubenstein
Pam Rubnich
Cindy Rush
Maureen Rush
Wally Ryan
Ken Saber
Mark Sackrison
Teri Sadacc a
Judd Sager
Connie Sakas
Jan Salzman
JimSamatas
Marcy Sapstein
Bernie Scahill
Bernadette Schalz
Andrea Schechter
Paul Schechter
Mark Scherer
D ave Schiffman
Erika Schlegel
Leo Schlivka
Bonnie Schmidt
Mary Schmidt
Joanne Schneider
Philip Schodin
Jeff Schramek
Marilyn Schulz
Ron Schur
John Schuster
Al Schrantz
Jackie Schwartz
Marilyn Schwartz.
Steve Schwarz
John Scott
Roseann Searle
BiU Sebastiano
SueSedloff
Gayle Segal
Sherry Segal
Scott Semar
Missy Servos
Charlene Settler
Joel Shalowitz
Ilene Shapiro
Jim Shapiro
Ricky Shapiro
Rick Shechter
Herb Shepard
114
�Wayne Sheridan
Alison Sherman
Sue Sherman
Juniors
Ditte Sherwood
Karen Shoemaker
Marcy Sholder
Audrey Shoub
Lori Shulman
M onroe Shumate
Cary Sieband
Lorri Siegelman
Ed Sierzega
Jenny Silensky
Jay Silver
Don Silvert
Howard Simons
Lynne Simosen
Ruth Skogsbakken
Abigail Sloan
SueSmoller
Liz Sobel
Wally Sorensen
Mary Sortal
Rollin Soskin
Gail Sperry
Mike Spiers
T eri Spies
S ue Spitzer
Larry Spiwak
Sue Stark
Debbie Starr
Mike Starkman
Pam Stecker
Jas Steffen
Cheryl Stein
Philip Stein
Rhonda Stein
Beth Stein
Nathan S telzer
Linda Stern
Nanette Stoklasa
Donna Stolar
Gunther Strehl
Mike Strub
Gary Stucka
T om Sudow
Curt Sullivan
M ike Sussman
Judy Szczepanski
Chuck Szuberla
D ebbie Miller glimpses u p just in time to see her picture being taken .
115
�Sue Taich
Rhonda Talent
Jeanne Tamrai
Jim Tenzillo
Ron Tesluk
Carol Tesnow
Nancy Thiede
Roy Thompson
S teve Tilkin
Sue Timmer
<;hor.;'tl a'...olc:hin
~
Barb Topel
Esther Toporek
PatTovell
Frank Tripicchio
John T ritschler
Gene T rossman
Karen Unrath
Barb Velen
Jackie Vorpagel
Branka Vuksan
Burton Wahlburg
Sue Wallace
Nadia Walthers
Mary Wargo
John Warner
Sue Warner
l<on Warren
Lori Wao;sermann
Pat Weber
Mark Weidling
Carey Weiss
Pat Weiss
Amyra Weissberg
Mark Weksler
Michelle Wertheimer
Sue Weser
Phil Wexler
Carol Whelan
Barney Whitesman
Beth Wiczer
Pau la Willner
Jim W ilson
Sandy Wilson
Al Winkler
Don Winkler
Mack Winn
Mike Witkowski
AlW ittek
Marlee Wolf
Larry Wolin
Bob Wolin
John Wolter
Mack Shumate sips slowly on his milk to past the minutes during his lunch hour.
116
�Juniors
Room 106 promotes creativity for Junior English classes, and the door is no exception.
Elaine Woods
Kathy Woods
John Wright
Alan Wu
Vicki Wurman
Emi Yamauchi
Steve Yates
Jill Zalsman
Steve Zazove
Jan Zeedyk
Ann Zeljeznjak
John Zeman
Claudia Ziff
M onica Zizzi
Joan Zoros
M ary Zettl
Marlene Zukerman
Gary Zupko
11 7
�Cabinet President Jim Horn thal listens to discussion as he conducts a meeting,
while officers N ancy LeVine and Randi Lipshultz reflect on the meeting.
Signaling their intentions to be heard are Sophomore Cabinet members Marilyn
Stone, Roxy Cohen.
Sophoi llores
Provid e
School Service
Sophomore Cabinet provided the student body at West with a variety of entertainment and school service. With
bake sales, free transportation to Chicago Bulls' basketball games, and the selling of the Class of ' 72 necklaces,
Sophomore exhibited enthusiasm and
drive in their services to the school, as
they prepare to find finance next year' s
prom.
Last Row: Paul Johnson, Jim Trivisonno, Elaine Raffel, Sue Donnenberg, Nancy Green, Andy Farr ell, Rick Levinson, Nancy Cantor, Terry
Hoffberg, Donna Palm, Laurie Aubens, Marilyn S tone, Roxy Cohen,
M arji e Sandlo w, Mike Schreiber. Third Row: S ue M edak. Second Row:
Larry S tone, Larry Schneider, Dawn Kluge, Barb Futransky, Carl Lang,
11 8
Ellen Weiss, Gloria Bieber, Laurie Feldman, Linda LeVine. First Row:
Randi Lipshult z (Treasurer). Inez Zabin (Vice-President), Mrs. Meehan
(Sponsor), Jim Hornthal (Presiden t), N ancy LeVine (Secretary), John
Nobolotny.
�Sopholllores
Dave Moore finds a moment to be alone in the midst of
the student lounge.
Jim Abrahamson
Mike Accomando
Adrienne Adelman
Avis Alfasso
Steve Allen
Linda Almbald
Glen Almcrantz
Barb Alt
Tom Amarantos
Mary Amstrup
Carolyn Anderson
Kyle Anderson
Sue Anderson
MarkAndrow
Steve Arndt
Jim Arnold
Rand Arons
Pat Arwine
Jim Astrene
Louis Atsaves
Lauren Aubens
Jack Austen
Arlene Baake
Jorge Balandrin
Andy Balbirer
Debbie Ballinger
Terry Barnes
Jill Barr
Billie Barron
Sheryl Bass
Guy Battaglia
Rosemary Battista
Den ise Baum
Rich Beckman
John Beere
Mike Bellos
Brian Bennett
Barry Berger
Dave Berger
Marcy Berger
Scott Bergstrom
Carol Berman
Randy Berman
Bob Beswick
TO KILL A MOCK I NG g
K
Beth Bianchi
--'
Gloria Bieber
Joann Bielski
A grou p discussion draws worthy criticism out of a Sophomore English class as they evaluate T o Kill A M ockingbird.
119
�Tom Bindus
Andi Birren
Gail Sizar
Tom Bjerke
Jeff Bloom
Beth Blumenthal
Dick Blumenthal
Sue Blumenthal
Mitch Bock
Bob Boden
Ed Bohrer
Bob Bonetti
Mike Borleicz
Mark Sorin
Rich Borre
Mike Boucher
Kathy Bowler
Dave Boylan
George Brabec
Steve Brasch
Madonna Brennan
Steve Bresette
Andi Brody
Craig Brooks
Marcy Brotman
Cindy Brown
Nancy Brown
Sam Brown
Tom Brown
Gary Brugliera
Cindy Bubley
Greg Buchel
Jim Buns
Mitch Burack
Karen Burgeman
Don Burrows
Vivian Byk
JimCagen
Lynn Cain
Kathy Caliva
Nancy Cardis
John Carrigan
Bob Casey
Linda Castle
Denise Chase
Beverly Chavin
Gary Chelcun
Calvin Chow
Dale Christiansen
Ed Chu pack
Kirby Church
Al Cirrincione
Joan Claus
Janet Clayman
Phil Clesi
Marilyn Clyman
Phil Cockerel
Larry Cohen
Larry Cohen
M ike Cohen
Roxane Cohen
Ted Cohen
Mark Cohn
Fran k Coletto
Linda Cooperman
Frank Cordes
Joe Cortina
Linda Corty
Pam Crawford
Mindy Cristol
Craig Culloton
Rosemary Dahm
Lori Dainas
Ron Dassinger
Bonnis Davis
Mike Davis
Nancy Davis
Mitch Dayan
Donna Deferville
Michael Deger
120
�SOPHOMORES
Janet Deleonardis
Joann Deluca
Figen Demirel
Barb Delugach
Howard Diamond
Ruth Diamond
Jay Dicker
Sherry Dickholtz
Debbie Dolce
Mark Domenella
Sue Donenberg
Laura Ouchaj
Dave Duebner
Margaret Dugan
Mark Dunk
Dorothy Dunkleberger
Dick Edelman
Leon Edelson
Debbie Edington
Brad Edwards
Stig Edwardson
Phil Egebrecht
Renie Einbinder
Dave Eischen
lee Eisenberg
Dave Eken berg
Sue Ell wing
Alan Elste
Mike Elman
Phil Elman
Bob Engl hard
Gail Epstein
Jeff Epstein
Phil Erdman
Marilee Erickson
Lucille Ermilio
Mike Ernt
Jane Estes
Janet Evensen
Tom Fahsbender
Ande Farrell
Dick Feiss
Denise Feldman
Laurie Fefdman
Ray Feldman
Steve Fenchel
Dick Ferrard
Debbie Ferrel
Sue Fields
Sharon Fierman
Linda Filgut
Scott Finnerman
Janice fiset
Monica Fisher
Dan Flood
Jean Flood
Tony Fortuna
Vivian Fortuna
John Fougerousse
Mary Frake
Jody Frank
Bruce Frankel
Karen Frankel
Louis Freedman
Greg Freres
Steve Frey
Elise Friedman
Mark Friedman
Tom Friedman
Collien Furman
Barb Futransky
Jim Gacki
Bob Gajewski
Kurt Gaiter
Jeff Ganellen
Louis Gantz
Bob Ganz
Cindy Garland
Jill Garland
Gail Garnhart
121
�M ike Potoker attentively listens to a lecture on English literature.
Lisa Garoon
Robin Gartner
Jeff Gau le
Bruce Gayness
Rhonda Gerber
John Gerchikov
Lynda Gertz
Missy Gilbert
Mike Gilman
Kevin Gilmore
Marene Gilluly
Marian Gladstein
C hris Glass
Ellen Glickman
Sherry Goland
Cheryl Goldberg
Lenny Goldberg
Dale Goldberg
Larry Goldsmith
Audrey Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
Melanie Goldstein
Dave Good
Larry Goodman
Robin Goodman
Karen Gordon
Ku th c...;oran
Mike Gore
Sue Gore
Gene Gorski
Cina Gorski
Pam Goslin
Rick Gottlieb
'
\ i.
/
122
�Rick Lindahl carefully cuts at his work, striving for perfection.
Sopholllores
Tim Graham
Mark Cr au bart
Nancy Green
Scott Green
Sue Green
Steve Greenenwald
Jackie Grimm
Ryan Grimm
Mike Gross
Phil Grossman
Brian Gruber
Donna Gruenke
Roger Gru zynski
Randy Grybowski
Linda Guinand
Ron Hacker
Pat Hall
John Hallberg
Debbie Hamiton
Carol Handelsman
Jene Hardel
John Harms
Guenther Hartfeil
Barb Hattendorf
Jim Hausaman
Richard Hausman
Lauren Hazelwood
Joann Heers
Nancy Heidrich
Madleine Heidrion
Tom Heinz
Scott Heller
Holly Henry
Lana Herold
Emily Hill
Dick Hill
Frances Hilock
Steve Hintz
123
�John Hiratsuka
Wendy Hirsh
Marion Hoelzer
Sue Hoffman
Teri Hoffman
Tom Ho ffman
Mark Hohs
Fred Holdmann
Cindy Holliday
Bob Holmblad
Ann Holmboe
Alan Holstein
Jody Homer
Bill Homer
Peggy Hook
Jim Hornthal
Jeff Horvitz
Andi Horwich
Diane Horwitz
Paul Housakos
Laurie Howard
George ldelman
Greg Iverson
Loren Iverson
Nancy lwai
Caryn Jacobs
Sue Jacobs
Terri Jansson
Jan Jasin
Dave Jennetten
Jeff Jensen
Pam Jeschke
Jackie Johnson
Karen Johnson
Larry Johnson
Paul Johnson
Paul Johnson
Mike Johnson
Joan Jorgenson
Rosemarie Joseph
Mary Kachan
Donna Kacin
Pam Kaden
Garry Kahalnik
Pam Kaldgris
Jackie Kalinsky
Barry Kalish
George Kalodimos
Cliff Kaminsky
Peter Kanavos
Nancy Kanter
Dave Kaplan
Rochel Kaplan
Jim Kapuscinski
Len Karson
Ken Kasper
Allan Kass
Debbie Katz
Rich Katz
Russ Katz
Cindy Kenis
Barry Kenner
Barb Kerman
Mike Kern
Tom Kessel
Steve Kier
Steve Kiefel
Ru'' Klau.
u
Steve Klein
Tom Klemens
Scott Klemptner
Keri Klinsky
Kris Klint
Paul Klipwoicz
Dawn Kluge
Bruce Knobloch
Brent Knoblock
Perri Koenig
S ue Koepke
Lynne Koester
124
�SOPHOMORES
Mike Koeune
John Kolb
Steve Kondratowtez.
Cathy Kopinski
Bob Korajczyk
Faith Korey
Lisa Ko rnbluth
Peter Ko rn
Larry Korrub
Leslie Korru b
Helen Kostel
Ann Kotlarczyk
Bill Kouba
Gary Kozak
Craig Kozokar
Mike Krainski
Julie Kramer
Steve Kramer
Pat Krause
Barry Kreiter
Marta Kreiter
Gary Kromelow
Bob Krusen
Steve Kuda
Don Lach
Ray Lain
Dick Lain
Jim Lambert
Sue Land
Cindy Landerman
Sue Landerholm
Carl Lang
Bob Larosa
Jenny Larson
Nancy Larson
Janis Lauders
Stuart Laweida
Barry Layfer
Rick Leach
Judy Leader
Jody Leavitt
Leslie Lenell
Nancy Leonchik
Jeff Lerner
Andi Levinthal
Dave Levernier
Judy Lev ine
Linda Levine
Nancy Levine
Rick Levinson
Mike Levy
Debbie Lewis
Kathy lewis
Marlene lewis
Sheri Lieberman
Marla Liberman
Dick Lindahl
Dave Lindberg
Paul Lindeman
Sherie Linn
Randi Lipschultz
Sharon Lisman
Sharo n Liss
Rich Little
Linda Lloyd
Sandi Lo me
Peter Lucas
Dan Lundie
Roberta Luskin
Don McCallister
Steve McCullough
Karen M acDonald
Maureen M cDon o ugh
Lloyd McElfresh
Jon M ac Nider
Mariann Madziarek
Majorie Majewski
Linda Malz
Jay Mandell
Lois Mandel
125
�Gayle Weiss takes time out to look at the Drama bulletin board before
leaving for her next class.
FUNNY
Mary Marcinian
Steve Marcas
f
l 1
PattiMarmitt
Dick Matzkin
Mike May
Sue M edak
Mickey Meiselman
Marla Mendelson
Mary Menke
Sue Messink
Bonnie Metrick
Dick Meves
Bob Meyer
Michelle Michels
Nurit Midler
Cindy Miller
Peter Mi nx
Sue Miss ner
August Mitchell
Kathy Mitchell
Bil!Mitz
Larry Moeller
Dave Moore
Larry Moskowitz
Janice Mossong
Paul Motenko
Barry Mueller
Cindy Mueller
Dorthy Mueller
Doug Mueller
Gail Mueller
Nancy Mueller
Dick Mu ltan
126
GI ftL
�Syrell Drew and Jim Cagen listen to a fellow classmate do a speech for English
Communications.
·: . .. ... ..... . . .. ... . . .. ... ..
.. •••....••......•.••..•
Sophoillores
Alan Nagelberg
Janine Nariss
Dennis Nakanishi
Bev Nassey
Bill Nel1art
John Nelson
Warren Nemanich
Debbie Ne<selson
•
Leslie Newman
Lynn Newman
Stan Nicholson
Mike Niesman
Reed Nitsche
Monica Nizynski
Diane Nordin
Ira N ovoselsky
John Nowicki
Marcy Nudelman
Janice Obrand
Brian O ' Brien
Cary O ' Brochta
Mike O ' Callaghan
Randy O'Chonicki
Barb O' Hara
Len Olson
Leslie Olson
Ron Olson
Nancy Opalka
Reid Ostrowski
Gail Otto
Rich Ovington·
Lois Pakier
Donna Palm
Cindy Panagiotaros
Kathy Pappas
Ted Parge
Laura Parks
127
�Lynette Pasek
Richard Peck
Daryl Penn
Marita Perlman
Sue Perlman
Mark Perlow
Marie Persino
Lynne Pertt
John Petella
Karen Peterson
Lydia Peterson
Roger Peterson
Bill Peterson
Janice Petroske
Wayne Petroske
Roberta Pfeil
Gary Piwko
Bennett Plotnic k
Ray Podgorniak
Jerilynn Pollack
Lynne Pollack
Russ Ponski
Sue Polone
Pam Porcaro
Nancy Portugal
Debbie Po rzel
Mike Potempa
Mike Potoker
Janet Priess
Bill Provost
Patti Quirk
Mark Rabinowitz
Joe Radermacher
Dean Radum
Elaine Raffel
Steve Rainero
Barry Rapaport
Barb Raymond
Don Raymond
Greg Razka
Cindy Regner
Wendy Reicherts
Jim Reifenberg
Renee Reade
Sheryl Resn ick
Darcy Riback
Robert Riha
Mike Roberto
Larry Robbins
Larry Rock
Scott Rode
Marla Rodnick
Rick Rodriguez
J. Rofkind
Ron Rolicht
Chris Roscop
Roberta Rosen
Jim Rosenberg
Mark Rosenberg
Ricky Rosenberg
Pam Rosengarden
Tom Rosenkranz
Terry Rosienski
Kathy Ross mann
Mark Rothman
Helayne Rovell
Arnold Rowen
Stan Rozmin
Ken Rubel
Donna Rubin
Mark Rubin
Steve Rubin
Ken Rubenstein
Bob Rubinstein
Diane Rugen
Gary Rukin
Tom Ruppert
Bob Ryan
Glenn Saber
Pam Sachnoff
Bonnie Saeks
Harriett Saletko
Mark Saltzman
Frank Saltzberg
Anita Salzman
Margie Sandlow
128
�SOPHOMORES
Madeline Schalz
Jeanne Schiller
laura Schiller
John Schimel
Don Schmidt
Donna Schlag
A ndi Schn eider
:enee Schneider
ose Schrader
Fr~nk Schreiber
M ake Schreiber
Howard Schwartz
Lauren Schwartz
Bob Schwartz
Gary Scipione
Jo hn Searle
Sue Senoff
Arlene Shall
Floyd Shechter
Cina Shelton
Bob Shepard
Arnold S herey
Hollis S herman
Jim Sherman
M ike Shimp
Dave Shires
Mitch Shore
Rhonda Shore
CaleSichau
Steve Siet
Sue Sierzega
M arla Sigman
:haron Sikevitz
etty Silver
Paula Silver
~a rry Silverman
tu art Silverstein
Candy Simo ns
Polly Simms
~andy Simon
aren S imonetti
Gus Sisto
Mark Skalski
Debbie S kelnik
Paul S medberg
Betsy Smith
Frank Smith
Stuart Smoller
Roselyn Soland
Bruce Solomon
H~ward Solomon
Rita Sorrels
Bill Spagnoli
Steve Spear
Sue Spears
Janis Spencer
N~ reen Spencer
Rich Spielman
j.met Spielman
John Spina
Sandi Spetzer
Annette Springer
Mark Stacy
S ue Stankowicz
Letta S tarr
Mark Stearns
Joanne Steffen
L ~anne Steffen
Liz Steiger
Debbie S tein
~rlene Sternquist
ark Stielow
Jeff Stolberg
Lury Stone
Marilyn Stone
N.mcy S tone
Beth StrdU SS
S ue S trduss
~ike S treicher
Steph.mie S u.me
129
�Mary Sutfin
Sharon Sutherland
Fred Swanke
Syrell Drew
Patti Szymanski
Larry Snyder
Max Tas h
Marcee Taxman
Tom Tanaka
Mauree T alman
Marlene T eichner
Jim Tell
JoeTerdich
Tom Thorne
Jim Thornton
Bruce T obiansky
Wendy Tobias
Steve T opczewski
JoeTralmer
Fred Trester
Ed Tripp
Jim Trivisonno
Mindy Trossman
Marsha Turbin
Eric Turton
Jeff Unger
Barb Ungerleider
Kurt Unverricht
Keith Valenziano
Dennis Verany
Debbie Vinci
Lynn Voedisch
Sandi Wagman
Scott Wald
Ricky Walovitch
Vicki Walters
Lisa Warady
Vince Watterlohn
Dicks Watts
Carol Webers
John Wehmacher
Bev Weidinger
Sandi Weil
Gregg Weinstein
Alex Weiss
Barry Weiss
Dave Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Ellen Weiss
Fred Weiss
Gayle Weiss
Jaye Weiss
Phil Weiss
Stuart Smoller puzzles over a difficult geometry proof in the silence of the library.
130
�Lucille Ermilio and Tim Bennett laugh with one another as they walk hand in hand.
Sopholllores
Ariel Weissberg
Jim Welch
Jim Weser
Erwin Wiczer
John Wilander
Mike Wilcox
Benita Williams
Steve Williams
Noel Wilner
Alan Wojcicki
Trudy Wolf
Diane Wolnik
Dave Wolsky
Jim Woods
Paul Wydra
Mark Wyzgala
Bo nnie Yablon
Scott Yanes
Chuck Young
Debbie Young
Tom Young
Jeff Youngman
Tom Zajac
Keith Zar
Karen Zazove
Linda Zeman
Mark Zawiski
Chuck Zenn
Cathy Zera
Bill Zimmer
Scott Zolke
Howard Zyburt
1/
131
�Awaiting recognition during a 5th period meeting is Patty Phillips, as Pat Allen, Patty Swock, and Allyson Isaacson look on.
Substituting for the freshman cabinet president, Vice-President Carol Schneider leads a discussion on " Project Joey" .
Freshillan Class
Shows Proillise
Freshman Cabinet, representing the Class of
' 73, although hampered slightly by inexperience, exhibited drive and enthusiasm in their
many projects. Among their numerous services were bake sales and candy sales for fund
raising, the sale of class necklaces, and help in
raising money for WLS' "Project Joey" . Also
in Freshman Cabinet's repertoire was the
Freshman Assembly, which informed the
Class of '73 students about the many activities available.
Last Row: Mel Fein, Jay Hackin, Alene Potter, Carol Philbin, Joan Forman, Allyson Isaacson, Felice Lambert, Peggy W inslow, Colleen Lyman,
S herry Rosen, Sue Sholder, Anastasia Atsaves, Sherry Grubby, Harvey
Scheff. Third Row: Patty Ph illi ps. Second Row: Mark Johnson, Sheryl
132
Begoun, Dahl Rask, Sue Preston, Pat Allen, Bob Servos, Mary Smolenski, Barbara Brandt, Patty Swock, Wendy Smith . First Row: Carol
Schneider (Vice-President), Holly Niman (President), Miss Stefanini
(Sponsor), Ly nn Gottlieb (Secre tary), Andi Callner (Treasu rer).
�A little time for " manly talk" can always bring some interes t into a routine day.
M ichelle Abrams
Freshlllen
Eddy Ahrens
Luann A lbanese
A lan Alfredson
Patricia Allen
Jill Alles
Edward Alswede
Richard Alt
G regg Amarantos
Nicholas Anastos
Ken Andersen
Gary Anderson
Joel Anderson
Lorayne Anderson
Mark Appel
Mary Archibald
Danah A ro nson
A lbert Arm istead
D avid A rwi ne
David Ash
Marcia Ashlevitz
Anastasia Atsaves
Vicki Atsaves
Naomi Baer
Bruce Ba heal!
Richard Baim
M arc Bannister
Lisa Baron
Phillip Baron
Lynn Barr
Leeann Barrett
Lua nn Barrett
T om Bartlett
Joan Bauer
Elizabeth Becker
Mike Beckman
Sheryl Begoun
Shirlee Behr
S usan Beider
Barbara Bell
Virginia Bennett
D aniel Bensing
Jane Beran
Jill Berg
Valerie Bergstrom
Bill Beringer
Bob Berko witz
Barry Bernstein
G ary Berns te in
Scott Bernstein
133
�The Freshmen Mixer proved to be a full success in introducing the newest of underclassmen to each other.
Debbie Berz
Linda Berz
Cary Betzock
Betty Bieber
Ralph Biller
Denise Billitteri
Esther Birch
David Blanc
Leslie Bland
Brian Blaszynski
Bob Blatt
Mike Blechman
Burt Blinick
Joan Block
Phillip Block
Sue Block
Jeff Blumenfeld
Barbara Blumenthal
Ross Blumenthal
Antoinette Bobel
Steve Boime
Debbie Booras
Sam Borde
David Bordon
Ken Borucki
Karen Borys
Brian Boylan
Bill Brandenburg
Barbara Brandt
Diane B1auer
Bill Brennan
Karen Brenner
Marcia Brenner
David Brier
Reid Brody
Mark Brown
Bob Brown
Cary Brownstein
Jon Brynjolfsson
Carol Bugarin
Diane Burkhardt
Ellen Burns
Ilene Bursteen
Lynn Bush
Bonnie Butler
Tom Callahan
Andy Ca li ner
BobCamras
Ron Capodagli
Kathy Card is
134
�Freshillen
Brad Cartwright
Don Castle
Lynn Cherney
Bob Chimberoff
Joy C hristensen
Janice C itron
Harry Clauson
Denise Cohen
Ly nn Cohen
Nan Cohen
Steve Cohen
Richard Conrad
David Conti
Diane Cooper
Joel Cooper
D iane Cosgrove
Carrie Costopoulos
Nancy Cowin
Jennie Cu ff
Shelia David
John Davis
Mozelle Dayan
Margaret O easey
Diane Deado
Mike Defrancesco
Susan Depaepe
David Dermer
Russell DeSalvo
Brad Desent
Donna Deters
Terry Diamond
Marshall Dickholtz
'
Ron Dickstein
Ross Diederich
Paulette Domoracki
Jeff Dordick
David Dorfman
Bob Dorfman
Mark Doroff
Donna Drew
Chris Dubas
Scott Eadon
Lynne Edelman
Steve Edmonds
Kurt Edwardson
Anna Egelston
Steve Ehas
Debbie Eisen st ein
Bruce El bin
Karen Elegreet
Shelia Kinney works on what has become a favorite pastime for the typical Niles West girl .
135
�Barb Endre
A nnie Englehardt
Tom English
Jeff Entratter
Jim Epstein
Mike Eriksen
Gayle Erikson
Fran Ermilio
Rhonda Evans
Sharyl Evans
Vicki Fabian
Holly Farris
Ellen Feldman
Cindy Fergus
Jim Flannery
Rick Fogel
Margaret Foo
Joan Forman
Sue Fox
Tony Fragassi
Alisa Frankel
Mark Freedkin
Pat Freeman
Barb Friedman
John Freidman
Carol Fritzshall
Ron Fuchs
Bryan Funai
T any Gagliano
Ron Ganellen
Bryan Gannon
Diane Garcia
Gary Gates
Andy Gebel
Gail Gerber
Tracy Gielow
MikeGinesi
Craig Ginsburg
Bill Glassberg
Joe Glick
Fran Glowienke
Chris Goebel
Barry Goldberg
Brian Goldberg
Larry Goldberg
Cindy Gussis thoughtfully ponders the unanswered qu estion of how life evolved during
a Biology lecture.
136
�FRESHMEN
Roberta Goldberg
Larry Goldman
Robin Goldman
Debbie Goldmeier
Jeff Goldsher
Candy Goldstein
Barry Colin
Jeff Golman
Ken Goodcase
Ellen Goode
Bob Goodman
Marla Coone
Dave Gordon
John Gorgosz
Lynn Gottlieb
Gail Gough
Linda Gr aham
Dave Grasso
Mark Green
Dave Greenberg
Neal Greenberg
Sheree Greenberg
Mike Greenfield
Shelly Greenspon
Barb Greenstein
Kathy Groeling
Bob Grover
Sherry Gruby
Helen Gump
Bill Gump
June Gunderson
Marianna Gundolf
Cindy G ussis
Scott Guttman
Carol Habighurst
Jay Hackin
Darlene Half pap
Nadene Half pap
Ellen Hallberg
Lynne Hanlon
Kim Harris
Miriam Harris
Patti Hayes
Mary Healy
Ken Hebeker
Andy Heidtke
Linda Heim
Janis Heimann
Jon Heinz
Bill Heinz
Adele Heller
John Hengesh
Mark Hermele
MikeHerst
Bob Hers!
Several s tudents marvel over how well some of their classmates look in their pictures.
137
�Rick Herstein
Lynne Herzog
Dave Hintz
Sharon Hirakawa
Lori Hirsh
Joyce Hoelbl
Connie Hoffman
Rick Hoffman
Bob Hohs
Darryl Hold
Dave Hollinger
Barb Holmbald
Audrey Holzer
Andy Horn
Nancy Horvat
Lisa Hosfield
Larry Howard
Jeff Huber
Larry I luber
Lynn Hughes
Dave Hutchinson
Pat Hyosaka
Paul lgasaki
Judy lgarsh
Karen lrpino
Allyson Isaacson
Bob Iverson
Andy Jackson
Rick Jacobs
Wayne Jacobs
Sue Jacobsen
Andy Jariabka
Ron Jess
Bill Johnson
Blair Johnson
Cullen Johnson
Mark Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Steve Johnson
Rhonda Jones
Steve Kacel
Marilyn Kalish
Robin Kamm
Jim Kamps
Na:alie Kanter
Patti Kanter
Sue Kaplan
Wendy Kaplan
Alan Katz
Jo hn Kellman
Patt i Kelley
Ray Kelly
Bob Kelly
Judy Kempf
Dan Keno
Marc Kerman
Shelia Kinney
George Kirby
Mark Kirste
Kathy Klebbe
Renee Klein
Lori Klemptner
Karilyn Klint
Marcy Koda
Greg Kohls
Mike Kohrman
Dick Kollath
Bob Kopinski
Marc Koplon
S teve Kopp
138
�FRESHMEN
Leslie Koral
Dav" Korb
Georgia Koulouzos
Mark Kraig
Barb Kramer
Karen Kra m er
Bob Kraus
Barb Kramer
Bruce Kra"".etz
Rick Kree~1~
Steve Krm1c
Jill Krolik
Steve Kropp
Pam Kuhl
Phil Kuhn
Denise Labay
Howard Labow
Aida Laleian
Felice Lambert
Karl Landberg
Andi Landsman
.
Bonnie Lane
Mike Lapczynsk1
Scott Lapins
Brenda Larson
Bob Laureys
Cary Lazar.z
Anita Leavitt
Robin Leavitt
Eddie Lefkovitz
Gary Leib
Barry Leibson
Tim Leona~d
Mark Leonida
Sue Lisser
Joe Levati.n~
Monica L1vm
Rachel Levi~
Sanford Levm
Barb Livine
Bob Liv it us
Cindy Lewison
Gary Lewison
Jeff Liametz
Georgine Lianos
Lori Lindheimer
April Lipon
Hal Lipshutz
N ancy Liskar
Kim Litke . man
Roxanne Lat
Gary Loitz
Steve Lome
Janice Lorek
Blake Lorenz
Cathy Los
Wally Lovelady
Jamie Lucas
Kim Luecht .
Michele Lustig
Joan Lyman
Dick Lytton
L•rry McCrKkm
Denis McEnerney
Gail MacDonald
Kent McGuire
Guy Macewan .
Rich Machalinsk1
Kawn Man~r
Jon M ansk1
Janet Marmel
Debbie Masaracchia
Steve Masters
~;~c~~:::~
I
Martin M ay
Pam Meadow
T erry M e isner
Paul M ensinger
Rick M ert ens
139
�The wonder of life and its difficulties keeps Health students infin itely interested .
5 herri Messer
Gary Messinger
Herb Metts
Sandi Milin
Melanie Miller
Bob Miller
Sue Miller
Shirley Mion
Diane ~itchell
Mike Mitchell
Sandi Mitsui
Linda Moeller
April Moennig
Roger ~olina
Rob Monitz
Donna Moore
Bonnie Morgan
Murray Mo rris
Bob Morrison
Gary Morrison
Phyllis Moss
Paul Moy
Cathy Mrozek
Debbie Mueller
Carole Nakashima
Vkki Nakanishi
Howard Neiberg
Laura Neiberg
Craig Nelson
Merry Nelson
Wendy Netzky
Mark Neuman
Ed Newmark
Lon N ianick
Donna Nietschmann
Steve Niles
HollyNiman
Gary Nishimura
Kathy Noga
Mike Norberg
Ron Nordin
Debbie North
Tim Norum
Sheryl Nude)
Nancy N umrich
Ron Nutting
Cathy Oberlander
Mark Oberrotman
John O"Brien
Steve O "Brochta
140
�FRESHMEN
Mark O 'Callaghan
Kathie Ohlson
Karen Olsen
John O 'Malley
Mike Oroark
Tom Oroni
Kevin Ortery
Nancy Oscarson
Russ Ostergaard
Lucy Pagni
Paul Panik
Janice Papciak
Donna Partington
Debbie Pash
Doug Passett
Pat Pavia
Cary Pavlik
Mark Pecho
M el Pein
Dorothy Peterson
Bob Pettinato
Jerry Peven
Carol Philbin
Pat Philiips
Bob Pick
Steve Pick
Mary Pindras
Debbie Pines
Ken Piontek
Rob Pizzolato
Dave Pokvitis
Lori Polin
Al Pollack
Sheree Porn per
Debbie Potash
Ron Potisha
Arlene Potter
Sue Preston
Bobbi Prielozny
Kim Priola
Jim Privatsky
John Puetz
Al Putterman
Mary Quist
Jill Rabin
Steve Rabin
Al Rask
Rosemary Razka
Janis Reifenberg
Joanne Reinhard
Contemplating Ghandi's philosophy, students ponder its q u alities.
141
�A scan t five minutes between classes leaves little or no time to tell about that cute boy in
English .
Pete Rekas
Dale Repke
Tom Riccio
Wayne Richards
Jay Richman
Tim Ridley
Rick Riveron
Harry Rofkind
Lisa Rogow
Jim Roland
Karen Roller
Sue Roos
Debbie Rosen
Ron Rosen
Sherry Rosen
Steve Rosenberg
Jeff Rosengarden
Denise Rossmann
Arlene Rotheiser
Gordon Rothman
John Rozek
Norman Rubenstein
Al Rubin
Janice Rubin
Bob Rubin
Pete Ruskin
Dave Sacks
Fran Saidel
Bill Sakas
Mike Salinger
Bob Sall
Linda Saltsberg
Lori Saltz
Fred Sanchez
Suzanne Schaffer
Jim Schaller
Ken Schafzman
Harvey Scheff
Joe Schillaci
Louise Schiller
T eri Schlag
Jill Schlan
John Schlegel
Lori Schlesinger
Lyndd Sd1l~ingcr
Ivy Schmidt
Ann Schneider
Barb Schneider
Carol Schneider
Gay Schodin
Eleanor Schrader
Susanne Schulz
Debbie Sch ur
142
�FRESHMEN
Alone for just a moment Cheryl Evans saunders slowly down the empty
hallway.
Debbie Schusteff
Ellen Sc hwartz
Robin Sc hwartz
Sharon Schwartz
Steve Schwartz
Sue Schwartz.
Tony Scipione
oe
J Sears
Wendy Segal
Ron Seifert
ChrisSemar
Dale Senensky
Bob Servos
Sue Shapiro
Steve Shattow
Nancy Shaw
Tim Sheehan
Kathy Shocket
SueSholder
Debbie Shoub
Gail Siegel
Heide Siegel
Carolyn Sievers
Sari Silbert
Judy Silensky
Linda Silverberg
Dan Silverman
Gary Simon
Joanne Simon
Dick Skipton
Jackie Sloan
Andy Sm ith
Carolyn Smith
Kim Smith
Phil Smith
Rob Smith
Wendy Smith
Mary Smolenski
Mary Sobol
Greg Solecki
Jackie Solomon
Gene Sorensen
Sue Sorensen
Bob Spector
Sm ~ Sf""..-
Frank Sperry
143
�Linda Speilman
Mike Spina
Jeff Spitz
Bruce Sporleder
John Spray
Donna Springboro
Peter Staackmann
Lisa Stackler
Nancy Stanko
Alan Starr
Nat S tein
Sheryl S teinberg
Jane Stelzer
Janet Stielow
Rick Stahle
Maureen Stolar
Linda Stone
Al Storm
Scott Strehlow
Margaret Strub
Danette Strzelecki
Barb Stucka
AndiSunmer
Debbie Sussman
Joe Swanson
PattiSwock
Rick Szczepanski
Cathy Szelag
Evelyn Taradash
Doreen Tarant
Mark T arczynski
Perry T arica
Bob Tarrant
Donna T arrson
Linda Ta rs his
Elisa T as h
G len Taylor
Bill Terlap
Renee Terlap
Linda T homa
Bob Thornton
DaveTiltz
Art Tommins
Bruce Topal
Arlene Toth
Kathy Tr aimer
S haron Tranter
Felicia Trevor
Ken Tripi
Joanne Tripicchio
Jim Trozzo
Virginia Vaughn
Tony Wagner
Rob Wadsworth
Health students jot down notes as they learn of the mysteries of drugs.
144
�FRESHMEN
Sue Waldin
Ellen Wales
Robyn Wallach
Tim Walsh
Roxanne Walthers
Bob Wamsley
Earl Wandberg
Barb Warchon
Marcy Wax
Jim Wegrzyn
Linda Weidberg
Vicki Weil
Scott Weiser
Ed Weiss
Nancy Weiss
Nancy Weissman
Keith Weisz
D an Welter
Hilde Wentz
Steve 'v\lerknioff
Gary Wexler
Marla White
Rich Widen
Carol Wilander
Mark Wildenberger
Diane Wilson
Marci Winkler
Rachel Winpar
Peggy Wins low
G reg Wisc hen
Pat Witte
George Wochristos
Cathy Wolf
Joel Wolin
Mike Wolin
Donna Worth
Debbie Wurso
Sandy Yablon
Marla Yanes
Linda Yassinger
Linda Yefsky
Linda Yi
Ann Yonan
Bill Young
Rick Young
Sharon Zachacki
Roger Zaitlen
Chris Zamp
Charles Zeman
Marty Zivin
Lauree Zyburt
145
���Debbie Muth and Alan Goldstein receive textbooks from M iss Flynn before the
opening of the school year.
Return to Chaos
The first day of school often seems to come in
mid-August when two school bulletins arrive. The primary newsletter contains information about school insurance, attendance
procedure, and gym equipment. The second
envelope is somewhat larger for it contains an
IBM program, emergency and fee cards, and a
textbook distribution schedule. On a bright
September day, students equipped with
books, suntan, and a rested mind fill the halls
of Niles West to begin another year towards
the completion of their education.
I
-
Vest
St
ES
I
Student Council Executive Board members Larry Goldstein, Don Silvert, M errick Garland, Barry Rosen, and Gary Cohen organize th e upcoming events.
School s pirit is displayed early in the season during the opening foot ball game.
148
�Students invade the g uidance center in an attempt to adjust schedule conflicts.
The Fres hman Mixer s ponsored by Student Counc il acqu aints the 'freshies'
with W est's social scene.
The annual orientation speech presented by Student Council President
Merrick Garland offers a challenge to the N iles W est student body .
149
�Dismal weather got Homecoming '69 off to a
shaky start. The traditional twilight pep rally
was held in the gym due to the rain. The parade, usually scheduled for Saturday morning, was postponed also due to the bad
weather. A different method for the selection
of the Queen and her court was employed
this year. A general election was substituted
instead of the usual petitioning. The top five
seniors and juniors were presented at the
homecoming assembly on Wednesday and a
run-off election was completed during the
special homeroom that followed.
Rain drives students working on
Senior Cabinet float indoors to
prepare for the parade.
A scream is heard as Carol Weir is announced the 1969 homecoming queen.
150
�The Niles West student body greets the '69 varsity football squad.
HOM ECOMING COMMITTEE : Standing: Sue Segal, Don Tash, Fred Cha pekis,
Amy Auerbach, Alvin Katz. Seated: Jason Wolin, Sue Spitzer, Sandy Blechman.
Niles West football squad listens intently while Coach C hub in ou tlines game strategy as a Deerfield intruder
sabotages two linemen.
Indian mascot, T erry Weidberg, symbolically attacks the Deerfield effigy.
Rain Forces_ Rally Indoors.
151
�But a Footb all Victo ry Brigh tens Week end
Halftime entertainment is provided by clowns M ark Dolnick, jim Sherman, and Valerie Kuehn.
Students dis play their school spirit by advertis ing this
year's homecoming theme, Wampum ' 69.
Wamp Urn ' 69 was the cry as this year 's
homecoming began. Spirit reached its peak as
Big Red emerged the victor at the tense football game with an outcome of 7 -6 . New innovations could be seen in the new selection
process of the queen and court and the
awarding of non-monitar y prizes to the winning floats . The annual homecoming dance,
titled this year as "Illusions of Libra", culminated a wonderful weekend of events.
Niles Wes t foo tball fans cheer th e team to a
homecoming vic to ry over Deerfield .
152
�Music at the dance, Illusions of Libra, was provided by the pop group Food .
Queen Carol Weir and escort Tim
Erickson
Court Members :
Denise Schroeder
Karen D iakoum is
Joanne Niles
Amy Auerbach
Senior Cabinet President Brandon
Leavitt crowns Queen Carol.
153
�" Pow Wow '69 ... A Space Odyssey" was launched on
Friday, November 14 as the 23-man Standing Company
went off into outer space in search of new planet for
Earthlings. The story centered around the Earth's overpopulation and pollution problems that forced the human
race to seek shelter on a new planet. The ship' s crew visited the various planets, each represented by a different
act. Between acts , the Standing Company presented old
sketches from vaudeville, concerned with outer space.
" The sun in the morning and the moon at night" is all that
Jeanne Schiller needs to be content.
Melanie Miller dances around Jupiter, " the planet with the
golden ring. "
Mike Starkman exclaims s urprise as he discovers that
he is gro win g hair.
Members of Pow Wow Standing Company contemplate their appearance if they had " Hair ."
154
�A Space Odyssey
Themes Pow Wow
The opening of the show reveals a new stage
curtain with the emblem of Pow-Wow '69 .
Accompanied by a guitar ensemble, Marci Bibergal welcomes everyone to Neptune.
Stranded on Saturn, Bob Schaller and Judd Sager still believe that
" April come she will."
Barney Whitesman and Barbara Futransky as Orani and Mary attempt to find
true happiness on Pluto.
155
.
--·-----------
�Pow-Wow Standing Company discovers
" Rhythm Of Life" in the opening of the
second act.
Leads Elinlinated
for Unified Show
After their journey through space, the entire cast agrees that
" people are no different no matter where you are."
Two los t stars are portrayed by Pam Goldberg and Jill Eisenberg.
The problem of the computer overtaking the space ship Booby Prize is
solved by Mr. Spock Mark Dolnick by simply pulling the plug.
156
�Mars' Maids await the ar ri val of the U .5.
Spaceship with some precious cargo - boys.
Rick Newton claims that " nobody knows you when you ' re down and out."
Dale Rosin attributes the need for a new p lanet to pollution.
157
�William Rush highlights the program with a baritone solo from William's " Fantasia on Christmas Carols. "
The entire orchestral and choral ensemble present Handel's " Messiah".
Festival Music
Sets Holiday Tone
Under the direction of Ted Kaitchuck, the concert orchestra presents "Overture to the Royal Fireworks" by H andel.
158
Hugh McGee, chairman of West's music department, conducts the concert choir.
�A traditional Chanukah tune, "Shalom" , is sung by members of Vivace.
Frank Winkler conducts the A Capella choir, singing " Let All
Nations Praise the Lord."
On December 5 Niles West held its ninth
annual Holiday Festival. The program featured the Concert Orchestra, under the direction of Ted Kaitchuck, and the combined
vocal groups, under the direction of Hugh
McGee and Frank Winkler. The event was
well attended, with over two thousand people
turning out at the two performances of the
yule-tide show.
Vivace, the special all-girl singing group, perform "One Little Candle."
159
�This year' s Children' s Theater production
was directed by Ellen Lees as an Independent
Study project. Sponsored by James Batts, she
was responsible for the entire co-ordination
of the show. A new technique was introduced
in the play through staging similar to theaterin-the-round. " Many Moons " by James
Thurber relates the story of a sickly princess
who desires the moon.
T he princess' a tte ndants point o u t h ow they
have attempted to help her.
The court jester gives the " moon" tu the princess .
The wizard exhibits the potion h e has created for the princess.
160
Lo rd Chamberlai n a nd t h e ma thematician explai n how to get to t he
moon.
�The court jester performs a mystical
dance to relieve the princess.
As the king wonders why the "air goes bump," he proceeds to bump
into an invisible court attendant.
The wizard tells the king how to obtain the moon for his
daughter.
In another effort to please the king, the royal nurse fumbles again.
161
�Brother hood Spirit Encoillpasses a Week
Student Council President Merrick Garland pauses before introducing the next speaker.
Instead of a single day of Brotherhood, students
organized a series of forums, assemblies, and other
activities aimed at creating student awareness of
America's urban crisis. The week's events were concluded with two assemblies, Alderman Bill Singer,
Congressman Abner Mikva and Sun-Times reporter
Linda Rocky speaking.
Sheriff Joseph Woods discusses the conflicting problems of law and order.
The exchange program with Harrison High School was held in conjunction with
Brotherhood Week to promote understanding between fellow students.
162
Senior chairman Anita Banash introduces Cook County S heriff Joseph Woods.
�Janet Belcove demonstrates how to play pick-up sticks to two young
county patients.
Volunteers Give of Self
A child is comforted as Paula Begeon recites a fairy tale.
The Niles West Hospital Visitors' Troupe expanded its program this year to include more than fifty
students who participated in the bi-weekly trips
to Cook County and Great Lakes Naval Hospitals.
Troupe members sponsored many successful Holiday toy drives .
Faculty sponsor Mrs. Barbara Doherty and a hospita l volunteer attempt to
calm a homesick child.
163
�Food contributions went to the M ar illac House, the
Commo n Pantry, and the Community Pantry.
Project '70
Focuses on Hunger
Members of Project ' 70 believe that hunger is a
national disgrace and demand action from every
citizen. Project '70 participated in one of the ten
hunger hikes in Illinois in the spring with the
intention of orientating the community to the
hunger problem and to collect funds to be used
for food distribution locally and overseas.
Janet Belcove assists Anita Banash and Scott W eil as they mark off the
m iles walked on th e hunger hike.
Mark Rosenberg and his compan ion gather items to be auctioned .
164
�Lynn Schatzman inspects cans of food donated by the community.
Before distribution, canned food was stored at St. Peter's Church.
Money collected for Ugly Man was also contributed to Project '70.
165
�Snow Blankets
West World
From the serene blanket to the frenzied activity
the winter snow offers different interpretations
for each individual. The shrouded campus gives
way to a wealth of snow ball fights , cold fingers, and day dreams of a weekend ski or skating trip.
T he u ndis tu rbed bla nket of s no w dis plays a serene view of the
courtyard.
Rick Paddor sets h is sights on m oving target Jim Sherman.
Niles West students take adva ntage of the cold weat her
and engage in a "friendly"
snowball f ight.
166
I
~
�Final Flurry Sends Students to Book World
A Niles West student skims thru the pages of an important novel before
going to take the final.
Once again studying proves to be an exhausting activity.
An intelligent West pupil shows a fellow classmate the correct way to
solve the problem.
Every eighteen weeks, students go thru one
week of hysteria known as finals .. Every moment is spent studying and cramming the facts
and theories they have ignored all semester.
A patient freshman ponders over the question before selecting the appropriate answer.
167
�Scholars Win Prep Championship
The It's Academic team of Bob
Loitz, Merrick Garland, and
Howard Simons await the next
question.
Bob Loitz signals to answer the stated question.
West students exhibited their superior knowledge
as they won the Prep Bowl Quiz Championship
competing against New Trier West. This year's
team consisted of Merrick Garland, David Springer, Howard Simons, and Bob Loitz. The team is
selected on the basis of general exams, individual
interviews, and auditions.
tO
d
Teammates Howard Simons and Cory Franklin research the meaning of
a quiz question.
168
�Horizons Broadened
Once more, students were able to participate in Project:
Wingspread, a federally-funded program between urban
and suburban schools. Niles West exchanged students
with Austin High School.
Junior Daryl Goldstein notes remarks on the hunger crisis in
Chicago.
Project Wingspread is sponsored again by Tom Mc Mahon.
Students board the bus at Austin for their afternoon seminar.
Alderman Bill Singer emphas izes the importance of feeding
the hungry.
169
�Musical Prolllotes Student lnvolvelllent
" If a g irl isn't pretty like a Miss Atlantic City."
" I think you' re bluffing, Mrs. Strakosh. "
Funny Girl, West's musical production, brought
together almost two hundred students in a play
noted for its technical, publicity, and staging innovations . The show, based on the life of 1920's
star Fanny Brice, had double cast leads which performed opposite nights in the show's four -day
run. This extra-long showing allowed tickets to be
sold by school organizations for a profit. Under
the direction of Robert Johnson and student director Sue Levine, Funny Girl illustrated the capabilities of the school's dramatics department.
170
" So you know my daugh ter?"
�"You can't say hello like a normal human being?"
"The lady ain' t been born, can take the place
of a horn. "
"Look, Eddie! T he Ziegfeld Follies!"
171
�" Find yourself a man!"
Show Has Four-Day Run
" Only a nickel tip?"
" Where's your wife?"
172
�" I am the beautiful reflection of my love's affection."
" Well, I won't worry about your quitting until the time comes."
" Oh, my man! I love him so! "
"T ve hJd eig hteen months to think things over .
173
�Council members count money to decide the winning candidate.
Juniors Have 'Ugliest'
The Ugly Man contest adopted a new format
this year. The money collected from canning
was donated to the Project '70 hunger campaign. The highlight of the dance was the
crowning of Junior Kevin Dohm as the Ugliest
Man in Niles West.
Chairman Carol De Leonardis congratulates Ugly Man Kevin Dohm.
The W eb of Illus ion performs a
current hit song.
174
�Unions Einpha size Big Band Beat
" Back to school" is the theme of the first student union.
Carol Ambrus, Sherrie Kessler, and Mr. Drum check passes of entering
students .
To achieve greater popularity among West's
students, the aim of this year's Student Union
Board was to hold better but fewer unions.
Newer movies such as "The Impossible Years"
and "Planet of the Apes" were shown along
with such spectacular bands as "Rush", Joe
Kelley's Blues Band" and " The Orphanage".
Hig hligh ting the evening is the " Joe Kelley's Blues Band."
175
�Ga il Colman carefully handles her
gown selection for the big evening.
John Reifenberg shows Mike Becker the delicate orchid he has selected for his date.
0
0
Mike Becker examines the fit of a mod tuxedo jacket.
176
Annu al Prom Plans
'A Time For Us'
The closing social event for the graduates was
held on Friday, May 29 in the Grand Ballroom of the Sheraton-Ch icago. This year's
theme, A Time for Us, employed the score
from "Romeo and Juliet." Prom remains to be
the only annual dance besides homecoming .
�Graduation - a Beginning
)
Dr. Peter Egan spends some leisure
moments discussing Winnie-thePooh with Sharon A nderson.
Guidance counselor Frank Mustari reviews a college acceptance letter with senior Carol Levey.
Graduation ends the activities at Niles West, but
realistically it must be viewed as a beginning of a
larger and more important lifetime experience of activities. Four years of growth, challenge, and exploration culminate in a brief hour-long ceremony that
caps adolescent life.
Barb Parker measures Mike Zazlavsky for his graduation gown.
177
���Spectru lll Broade ns Outloo k, Covera ge
Discussing the best position for cropping a picture for the Intro
division of the book are, G. Colman, S. Segal, and M. Jacobs.
Sitting - B. Issacson, G. Weinstein, G. Colman, Mr. Turner, S. Klinkman. Standing - Mrs. Gordon, C. Levey, M . Jacobs, E. Yamauchi, B. Pines. 3rd Row - S.
Segal, C. Handelsman, M . Goran, R. Schneider, N. Rochell.
Spectrum 70 for the first time attempted to reach out
beyond the halls of Niles West and bring to the students · a photographic essay of the American Dream.
The introduction was an attempt to broaden the scope
of awareness to conditions that exist within society.
The staff also changed many former policies by adding
group shots plus candid pictures and rearranging the
sports section. The staff also expanded the previous
"special events" section to "school life", a much
broader and general topic.
R. Schneider and S. Klinkman await reaction to their work.
180
�E. Yamauchi gives N. Rochell and C. Levey helpful advice for their
special events section.
With the relief of finally finishing the sports section, S. Klinkman, M. Goran,
B. Issacson, and C. Handelsman, arrange the final triplicate sheets for later
reference.
G. Weinstein, B.
Pines and R. Schneid er try to determine
the identity of an
unknown s tud en t
from the alpha list.
181
�W estword Covers
School,
Community Life
Pondering the merit of an article submitted to Westword B. Rupert, L. Schatzman,
I. Lavenda and S. Wagman, debate on whether it s hould be used.
Westword, the bi-weekly Niles West newspaper, sought to report to the student body on
pertinent school issues and events, accurately
and precisely. An effort was initiated for students to express their opinions through letters to the editor .
Speculating on an imaginative layout for the sports page, J. Litke, P.
Mandel, and B. Goodman, experiment with various forms.
182
�Following the publication of West Word, M. Rosenberg, E. Lees, M. Dolnick, A. Katz,
and B. Levitt, sort out thirty issu es for distribution to each homeroom.
Editor W. Chubin and sponsor Mr. Turner, - reflect over past issues and compare them
to the papers of other schools.
After diligently probing an important news story, C. Franklin and P.
Singer type out their report.
H. Bernstein, V. Wurman, 5. Fukuya, and P. Weiss, proofread an issue of
the Wes t Word.
183
�Student Council
Advocates Relevancy
Student Council strove this year to change its
image from an organization which organizes
dances and sells donuts, to one that is concerned with pertinent issues directly affecting
student life. Proposals included; formation of a
Student Appeal Board, student evaluation of
teacher and curriculum, and greater freedom in
student use of time.
M. Garland proposes new ideas to eager
Student Council members during an informal meeting.
D. Silvert gives some serious thought to
upcoming Student Council activities with
two of his female colleagues.
Last Row: E. Steinberg, L. Brauer, J. Kenis, L. Gordon, S. Davidson, B.
Levitus, B: Leavitt, T. Ridley. Fourth Row: R. Cohen,]. Leader, D. Jaffee, D. Brauer, P. Weber, S. Schaffer, M. Potoker. Third Row: K. Andershatt, J. Deleonardis, M . Wolin, E. Hill, M. Holzman, B. Topol, A.
184
Salzman, T. Atsaves. Second Row: D. lgasaki, M. Bibergal, M. Foo, C.
Deleonnardis, S. Blechman, S. Shapiro, P. lgasaki. First Row: L. Ermillio, A. Servos, M. Garland, D. Silveri, M . Stubb.
�Last Row: M. Garland, Mr. Gragg, Mr. Geisman. First Row: S.
Bleechmen, A. McCellfrish, H . Nimon.
Co-op Coillillittee
Studies Policy
On recommendation from Cooperative
Committee the administration adopted the
policy of eliminating last semester finals for
graduating students. The pollution produced
by Wells Manufacturing, the possibilities of
open campus, and extending study hall release to sophomores were among other pertinent issues discussed by Cooperative
Committee.
Senior Board Regulates and Enforces Release
Senior Board this year was engaged in the
laborious business of administering senior
release . This entailed numerous meetings
with administrators and teachers . All and all
the senior board was a success in that it did
an efficient job of administering and enforcing the program, as well as helping initiate
the juniors into a release from study.
last Row: M. Floros, M . Shattow, B. Nude!. First Row: B. Pines, Dr.
Mannes, S. Chaplik.
-
-- -
- - ·-
-
~-
_,
�Dr arnas Studied
In Workshop
Shakespeare Workshop members aided teachers
in their presentation of Shakespearian works by
acting out and discussing pertinent scenes with
them.
E. Hill loses herself in preparing for a Midsummer Night's Dream product ion by Shakespeare Workshop.
Last Row: Mrs. Deemer, L. Schlesinger, L. Schlesinger, E. Hill, D. Boylan, A. Levinthal, F. Feldman. Second Row: G. Rothman, M. Starkman,
F. Seidel. First Row: W. Shakespeare, G. Simon.
Last Row: Mr. Green, C. Levy. Third Row: M. Garland, L. Simons,
L. McElfresh. Second Row: L. Voedesch, M. Rogina, A. McElfresh,
D. Barnow. First Row: A. Horwich.
Literary Magazine
Changes N arne
In addition to the usual yearly magazine,
Opus One published a monthly magazine including all submitted works.
P. Thorek, M. Hoelzer, C. Handelsman and M. Goran discuss a
manuscript submitted to Opus One.
�A. Servos and V. Wurman discuss an article to be submitted to a local paper
while A. Rosen posts a previous article written by Press Bureau.
Mr. Geisman, V. Wurman, A. Servos, A. Rosen
Press Covers
School Activities
Hoping to accomplish "saturation coverage"
this year, Press Bureau members have diversified coverage of school affairs and personalities. Press releases, compiled by this staff of
reporter-writers, are reproduced and distributed to the local media.
P.A. Informs,
Entertains Daily
The cheery voices which are heard each
morning, are representatives of the thirty
member P.A. committee, who report activities
of the day as well as coming events. Other
programs the group is working on is an FM
radio station and a three school communications network .
Discussing the material to be used on the next P.A. announcement, are M.
Roman, D. Porzel, and D . Boylan, who decide how each announcement will
be read.
Last Row: D. Friedler, D. Gannellan, S. Gordon, M. Garland, D. Dorzel,
M. Servos. Third Row: M. Horan, E. Chu pack , D. Kaplan, M. Tash, R.
Schneider. Second Row: C. Furman, M. Biebergal, B. Strauss, A. Farrell.
First Row: B. Gilden, M. Starkman, M. Dolnick, K. Rubel, N. Gibson.
�Top To Bottom: S. Landerholm, K. Zazove, M. Trossman, Left: R. Wiess,
Right: J. Kramer.
Sophomore cheeleader M. Trossman enthusiastically cheers the Indians to
victory.
H
Standing: M. Foo, D. Kaplan, D. Boorus, D. Dedo, Kneeling: L. Hirsch, L. Cherney, C. Semar, L. Yi.
Relaxing during half time are S. Spitzer and Indian mascot T. Weidberg.
188
I
�Leading fans in the school song are A. Servos, A. Auerbach, D . Schroeder, and
S. Timer.
Enthusiaslll Varies
as Spirit Fluctuates
The main emphasis of the cheerleading
squads during the 69-70 season was to create
school spirit from apathy. To coordinate for
this effort, meetings were held regularly with
pep club. Members of N-club also helped out
by leading chants and acting as bases for various cheers .
Left To Right: J. Bereskin, S. Spitzer, A. Auerbach, S. Timmer, A. Servos, D. Schroeder, L. Gill.
�I
.,,.
LasI
Por:
vou
Rov
s
s
c
Tr
PY
foe
gi1
an _ -· ··-u .....c
steps and stunts.
Jces, L. Leaver, D. Durston, D.
aro, J. Leader, C. Weir, M. Sern, J. Zoros, N. Graham. Second
neeling: M. Shandelson.
)Ill
Pon
certains
an costumes and hapasset to Niles West
games. These twenty
lers in the school song
u1:>p1ay their ability in dance
Caught in the act of practicing, D. Kouces, C. Weir, and M. Servos, rehearse for the next game.
Trying to arouse enthusiasm and spirit during a pep assembly are R. Goran
and J. Levine.
190
�N-Club Recognizes Athletic Prowess
I
-:''
-
---
..::-_
.
. - -.
- - - ·---
-
--~
Last Row: T. Brunning, M. Weiser, S. Tiltz, L
Putterman, M . Becker, S. Stein, F. Eisenhammer, K. Dohm, B. Kramer. Sixth Row: B. Patterson, J. Madden, R. Hirschstick, S. Colton, B.
Jacobs, B. Goodman, K. Moser, R. Laurence, M.
Halperin. Fifth Row: P. Amarantos, J. Sorensen, L Spiak, L. Goldfarb, M. Edwards , N.
Martino, M. Bowman, B. Glassberg, J. Grzybowski. Fourth Row: L Cohen, B. Gordon, S.
Pogofsky, R. Chapman, R. Bold, R. Cohen, R.
Mader, C. Halfpap, P. Springborn, J. Kenis.
Third Row: J. Litke, B. Lippo, D. Klein, S. Perz,
D. Mann, K. Dohm, J. Welch, S. Bell, M . Zaslavsky. Second Row: S. Semar, S. Davidson, J.
Banas, S. Beaudette, R. Weimer, R. Jaremus, J.
Rossi, M . N elson, C. Jackson, R. Soskin. First
Row: B. Beaudette, L Glines, J. Abrams, E.
Halpern, P. Sakas, M . Gilbert, F. Chapakis , B.
Rosen, B. Guenther, J. Polon, Coach Armour.
K. Hoffman and J. Rossi try their hardest to make a field goal.
N-Club members add their " usual enthusiasm", while the annual homecoming assembly is in progress.
To become a member of N-club, one must first
receive his major letter in a varsity sport. He
then must attend a physically strenuous initiation. Members also helped cheerleaders by acting as bases for various mounts during pep assemblies and games. lnterclub activities included hayrides, barbecques, dances and dinners.
191
-
-
�Last Row: M. Sandlow, M. Magewski, L.
Olson, D. Kouzes, L. Mandell, D. Porzel, P.
Winslow, J. Grimm. Fifth Row: D. Hamilton, N. Larson, L. Newman, P. Quirk, L.
Steiger, N. Floyd, S. Jacobs. Fourth Row: A.
Lalean, S. Schwartz, M . Sobel, C. Philbin, P.
Hyosaka . Third Row: R. Solano, A. Brody,
B. Strauss, L. Ermilio, G. Vaughn, V. Fortuna, Mr. Fizzel. Second Row: D. North, N.
Opalka, R. Einbinder, T . Hoftman, H. Rovell, S. Seirzaka. First Row: S. Trantor, L.
Cain, D. Edington, C. Lyman.
Pacesetters Tiille
Track Meets
Pacesetters is a new club in the school. It was
started last year to assist at the indoor and
outdoor track meet, and this year started off
the season by helping at the cross country
meet. For a new club the membership has
grown greatly .
Tiillers Assist at Hoille Swiill Meets
The Niles West timers club assists at all the
home meets, and does all the t iming, announcing and helps keep the records of these
scores straight. They try to help run the meet
as smoothly and as quickly as possible.
Last Row: L. Steiger, J. Sobol, N . Gibson, N. Numrich, B. Kamm, C. Loos, L.
Karkow, M. Casey, D. Melin, Mrs. Binnie. Third Row: M. Solecki, S. Shapiro,
N. Opalka, D. Edington, L. Cain, S. Blechman; R. Einbinder, S. Jacobs. Second
Row: D. Vinci, J. Flood, J. Sobol, P. Gavlin, D. Rugen, G. Sorensen, C. Cain, C.
Sakas, L. Warady. First Row: P. Strub, D. Hoffman, M. Amstrup, M . Sobol, S.
Anderson, M . Hulock, N. Grahm, C. Hulock.
�Guard Club Teaches Saturday Swiill Classes
Patience, aquatic skills and the desire to instruct are all prerequisites for guard club
members. Its primary purpose is to teach
children how to swim on Saturday mornings
and promote safety while functioning as
lifeguards .
Last Row: R. Martorano, G. Barsamian, M. Johnson, J. Quist, S. Stauber, R.
Thompson, G. Sorensen, P. Amarantos, B. Paterson. fourth Row: M. Winn, B.
Drusen, L. Hesfield, D. Rash, C. Loos, T. Bennett, T. Erpelding, Mr. Davis.
Third Row: J. Sobel, C. Cain, L. Ermilio, D. Edington, L. Cain, L. Klemptner, J.
Sobel, C. Woods, M. Casey. Second Row: M. Amstrup, M. Qu ist, C. Klint, S.
Shapiro, G. Erickson, S. Masters, M. Shumate. first Row: L. Moeller, D. Vinci, G. Sorensen, M. Green, R. Nutting, J. Spray, M. Norberg, K. Klint, D.
Rugen.
Pep Club Prods Apathetic Student Body
School spirit anyone? This is the product Pep
Club is selling, by chanting with cheerleaders
and enthusiastically encouraging the teams
" onward to victory." These Niles West loyalists reassure the student body that West is
Best.
last Row: D. Sussman, G. McDonald, K. MacDonald, D. Dolce, J.
Clark, S. Schaffer, P. Winslow . Third Row: M. Lustig, L. Pagni, C.
Berman, E. Hill, P. Hayes, M . White. Second Row: L. Koester, J.
Claus, E. Tash, L. Neiberg, P. Phillips. first Row: J. Silensky, Miss
Kouba, M. Ashlevitz, B. Schneider, J. Nishimura .
- ~" ...
I
I \
�,
--
I I \
'
Fu tu re Teachers
Offer Acadeillic
Tutoring
Future teachers club fosters an interest in the
teaching profession and tries to acquaint the
girls with the various aspects of the career.
The club sponsors the Teacher Aide Program,
which enables members to assist classroom
instructors . Another activity is the Student
Tutoring Program, which designates the future teachers to other students who require
help in academic subjects.
Last Row: M rs. Brownell, R. Wertheimer, E. Greenman, A. Rosen,
K. 5taackmann. Third Row: D . Yonder Linden, P. Rosengarden, K.
T ell, K. Kopinski . Second Row: J. Johnson, I. Lavenda, D . Goldmeier, 0. Burkhardt, K. Anderschat. First Row: 5. Goldmeier, 5.
5adur, J. Deppong, P. W olin.
Russian Students
Dance for
Peoria Convention
Seeking a greater insight into Russian culture
and folklore, club members formed a dancing
troupe which performed on various occasions, among them the PE convention in
Peoria. Students also saw the Russian opera
Khovanshchina by Moussorgsky, the Balalaika orchestra, and the film adaptation of T olstoy' s War and Peace.
Last Row: Mrs. Georgiev, L. Aubens, G. Hartfeil, 5 . Klinkman, R. Korajczyk. Second Row: N. Liskar, L. Pertt, F. Lambert, C. Goldstein. First Row: N .
Rochell, M . 5 handelson, J. Friedman, R. Anderson .
�Spanish Linquists
Eillphasize Culture
Taking advantage of Chicago' s Spanish and
Latin American offerings, Spanish Club
members have visited the Art Museum, dined
at a Latin American restaurant, and presented
a dance demonstration in Springfield. In addition they have fostered and supported a
Latin American foster child.
Last Row: N. Truesdale, 0. Quixtoe, M.
Ru bin, E. Levine. Second Row: N. Joseph, J.
Carlos, M. Miller , B.
Metrick . First Row: N.
Goldman, J. Obrand, S.
Fischer, T . Greenberg,
R. Levin
Gerillan Club
Dances Through
Ethnic Studies
Last Row: K. Kopinski, M. Leonida, G. Heinz, G. Lewison, T. Anderson, L. Grosseman, R. Hacker, B. Prielozny, J. Hiratsuka. Fourth Row:
S. Roos, J. Peters, B. Zimmer, H. Schaff, S. Drew, M . Gillman, A.
Smith, J. Iverson. Third Row: S. Schulz, K. Luecht, G. Kahn, J. Mur-
The formation of a German folk dancing
troupe, excursions to German town, a Christmas party visited by an authentic German
Santa, and a visit to a German restaurant in
May were among the many activities carried
out by German Club . For the first time field
trips to a German foreign language film was
planned .
phy, M. Keene, C. Lewison, S. Southerland. Second Row: 0. Kasgrove,
V. Weil, R. Schneider, L. Moshinsky, A. Heller, L. Cohen. First Row:
Miss Burwell, B. Strauss, S. Bell, 0. Berkowitz, T. Grimm, Mr. Brink.
�Last Row: A. Winkler, B.
Metrick, S. Ellwing, P. PicAmi , R.
F.
c ass o,
Diamond. Second Row: F.
Demi rel, S. Anderson, J.
Spencer, J. Dramer , L.
Klemm, P. Goslin. First
Row: Mrs. Karnig, A.
Adelmann, J. C lark, B.
Weitzman, J. Selinsky, G.
Kasniak, M . Tolman.
Multiilledia
Happenings
Members of Art Council explore fascinating
techniques and many faceted processes by
planning, "Happenings" and " Multimedia"
shows, hearing experts on particular aspects
of art and taking field trips to art exhibits .
Highlight Art Study
Latin Club Studies Cultural Heritage
Last Row: D . Ganellan, L. Borggia, C. Wertheimer. Second Row: A. Katz,
N. Robinson, E. Yamauchi, G. Tarshis, G. Glassgen, J. Hamiltion, R.
Berger. First Row: J. Priess, B. Bieber, P. Farber, E. Schroder.
196
Developing insight into this culture, learning
about Roman culture from guest speakers
and different authors, have opened enriching
avenues for this years Latin Club members.
�Through exercises of research and presentaDebators Argue
tion debators learn to look at all sides of an
argument and present their ideas clearly. The
topic
Military Intervention shoulddebated was ". Resolved that Congress
prohibit U.S unilateral military intervention in foreign countries."
Last Row : S. Fenc hel, F. Feldm an .
Second Row : M r.
Engle, M . Shattow,
M r. Reiter, 0. Uher,
0. Sch iff man, M.
Nyberg, R. Riveron,
P . Joh n son, R.
Freud. First Row :
H . Scheff, M . Garland, L. Graham .
Forensics, the public speaking organization at
West, gives students an opportunity to improve their speaking ability. The areas of
competition have been extended this year to
include Duet Acting and Readers Theatre.
Last Row: S. Levine, M . Oolnick,
R. Paddor, M . Starkman, J. Neuhauser, B. Lay fer. Third Row:
0 . Kaplan, R. Schaller, 0. Boylan,
E. Hill . Second Row: Mrs. Higgins, N. Leonchik, S. Schaffer, A.
Levinthal, M iss Ward. First Row:
J. Kreiter, P. Berman, B. Rupert,
V. Weil.
Forensics Adds
New Events
�Medias Mix
Arts Club seeks to attract and teach students
more of the fast changing phases of art, including such diverse areas of film, painting, drama,
poetry and literature, music and sculpture.
Left To Right: N. Leonchik, G. Weiss, D. Barnow, M. Rogina, L Sim ons.
With the relief of finally finis hing, D. Barnow and K. Skalski, run
off a flier to announce an upcom ing ac tivity of Arts Club .
Niles West for the first time was involved in
IHSA contest play competition. The event consisted of The Lark, a one act play written by
Jean Anouilk .
Contest Play
lnaugur ated
J. Casey and M . Dolnick practice a cutting
from the contest play The Lark .
J
'
l
Y{
I
i
~
�Last Row: B. Pridozny, K. Rubel, B. Schaller, M. Starkman, C. Levey,
M. Cooper, J. Eisenberg, B. Levitt, D. Haiy. Fifth Row: A. Katz, P. Farber, B. Layfer, S. Zazove, R. Klein, L. Dicker, S. Roos, M. Garland.
Fourth Row: S. Levine, M. Cutura, C. Lang, R. Paddor, W. Chubin, R.
Paddor, L. Strahl, P. Johnson, S. Sedloff. Third Row: R. Rowell, G.
Regula, A. Salzman, H. Bernstein, S. Segal, J. Casey, N. Truesdale, B.
Futransky. Second Row: A. Seide, E. Lees, M. Dolnick, B. Rubert, C.
Wien. First Row: E. Lieberman, M. Romen, B. Davis, B. Metrick, D.
Lewis, R. Diamond.
Thespians Visit
Local Theatres
Thespians, the honorary dramatic organization,
is a way of honoring students who have excelled
in drama. It's purpose is to maintain the excellent quality of productions, to further scholarship programs and to see and compare professional drama productions for all students at
Niles West.
J. Casey explains to the photographer about
upcoming Thespians events.
W. Chubin, M. Garland and A. Katz review a recent broadway hit.
�J. Zacher, R. Chapman, L. Putterman.
S.S.O. Monitors
Volunteer Time
for School Service
550, the student service organization, stands
for exactly that. It is one of the most helpful
clubs that the school has. It not only has students placed in certain positions in the halls
to check passes, but they also have students
helping out in the always active main office,
by running errands, answering the phone and
other jobs to help save time for the busy
secretaries.
Student Union Fights Inflation
With Price Cut
Though inflation is plaguing the national
economy, it has not affected the price of SUB
tickets. Rather the price was lowered this
year from $2.50 to $1.00.
Last Row: T. Atsaves, S. Spears, M. Cutrera, V. Wallace, D. Riback, C. Deleonardis. Second Row: Mr. Drum, A. Duhl, J. HornthaL W. Keith, G. Goslin,
K. Rubel. M. Potempa, N. Spencer, Mr. Requarth. First Row: D. Kouzes, E.
Jacobs, L. Brauer, T. Jacobs, L. Wasserman.
�A. Hsu and D. Schiffman con tem plate an important move.
Left to Right: M. Shattow, R. Sierzega, A. Hsu, D. Schiffman, M. Machalinski, A. Starr, P. Smedberg, J. Balandrin, K. Hsu, S. Shattow, Mr. Holtz.
Chessillen Coillpete
in Suburban League
Chess is a game of skill which requires imagination and the ability to think of moves before playing them. Not only does the club
spend many hours of concentration, but the
club also promotes good fellowship and the
enjoyment of chess.
Collectors Trade,
Share Staillps, Coins
The members of stamp and coin club conduct
trading sessions where they all get together
and swap and shop for stamps and coins.
Guest speakers and movies are on the agenda,
besides attending conventions and shows
concerning their hobby.
Last Row: D. lgaasaki, R. Pick, D. Ash, L. Robins. Second Row: P.
Bronstein, R. Feldman, R. Kreeger, P. Stein, L. Stone. First Row: A.
Cuccio (Sponsor), M. Weksler (Secretary). W. Silverman (Pres.), T.
Sudow (Treasu rer).
20 1
�Physics Club
Arouses Scientific
Curiosity
Hoping to arouse greater interest in the field
of physics, the club held a Physics Open
House to introduce underclassmen to the science. Exhibits and experiments demonstrating various physical phenomena were also
conducted.
Last Row: M. Solomon, C. Brabandt, A. Einstein, M. Klugman. First
Row: R. Schiffman, D. McCloud, S. Cheng, S. Shattow.
B. Yablon, M. Fisher, D . Springborn, and J. Nisttmura discuss different nursing courses offered by local colleges.
Medical Careers Club
Fills Christillas
Stockings
For their annual Christmas project, the members of Medical Careers Club sponsored a
school-wide drive to collect toys for the children of needy servicemen.
Last Row: D. Springborn, M. Fisher, Mrs. Springer, B. Yablon, J.
Nisttmura, C. Miller. First Row: A. Ridenhower, C. Kusper, K.
Deuchya, L. Deuchya.
�INS Proillotes
Tobacco Abstinence
I'll never smoke - I'm no sucker. There are
1 ,335 Niles West students who have signed a
pledge not to smoke, and are thus members of
INS Club. INS students help parents stop
smoking and they put on demonstrations for
eighth grade students .
Last Row: S. Stein berg, B.
Bernstein, R. Ski pton, D.
lgasaki, B. Liebson . Second
Row: Mr. Blackmore, D.
Chase, T. G ielow, S. Rose nb erg, L. Pertt, S.
Aro nson. First Row: L.
Jenkins, D . Ami, L. Stone,
A. Starr.
Environillent
Study Proillotes
Understanding
Students with special interests in the areas of
geology, oceanography, weather, and air pollution are members of Earth Science Club.
Science projects for the state science fair m
Champagne, Illinois, were also planned.
Left To Right: R. Arons, Mr. Beeftink, B. Kerman, J. Claus, G. Ru kin, G. BraBee, P. M oy, A. Alfredson, B. Miller.
�R. Grimm, A. Rowen, L. Grossman, B. Walberg.
An Aquarist club member takes his turn cleaning out the new fish tank.
Aquarists Manage
Fish Tank
The beautiful 150 gallon tank displayed on the
third floor is the prime responsibility of the
Niles West Aquarist Club. When they are not
taking field trips to the Shedd Aquarium or
Field Museum, they are busy managing the
tank which has a newly installed filtration
system.
Ecology Club Studies Plants, Aniillals
Seeking to better understand plants and animals and their relationship to their environment, Ecology Club observes nature through
field work. Their agenda includes bi-monthly
meetings featuring guest speakers and films,
along with Saturday afternoon field trips.
LEFT to RIGHT: Mr. Mitchell, 5. Gollin, 5. Block, D. Greenberg, T. Torp,
Enenstein, N. Hentz, H. Scheff.
J.
During o ne of their many field trips, a member of Ecology Club relaxes while
enjoying the beauty of nature.
204
�Bio-Cheill Ponders Mysteries of Science
The fascinating intricacies of the human body
along with its chemical processes are among the
many topics explored by members of Bio-Chern
Club.
David Greenberg carefully measures an amount of concentrated HCL during a complicated chemistry exper iment.
Standing - D. Greenberg, S. Brasch, H. Scheff. First Row - J. Jackson, R.
Thompson, M. Shumate, P. Lindeman, S. Kramer.
Astronoilly,
Aeronautics Offers
Model Rocketry
Left to Right: S. Kacel, Mr. Rogoski, P. Kuhn, 0. Wright, M. Solomon,
T. Nied, M. McNulty.
M. Solomon instructs S. Kacel on the proper construction of a model
rocket.
Among its many activities Astronomies and Aeronautics Club this year participated in model airer aft and rocket competition with Elgin High
School, took field trips to model aircraft meets,
and attended instruction seminars on various
phases of model aircraft construction and flying.
�Bridge Club
Eillphasizes Finesse
The fascinating intricacies of contract bridge
are constantly being perfected by members of
Bridge Club. A spring tournament in which
members paired up and competed for the club
championship was held.
Last Row: J. Shalowitz, D.
Berkowitz, M . Pinkhert, S.
Cheng, M . Klugman , M.
Shatto w. Second Row: K.
Beck ma n, D . W eiss, R.
Beswick, A. Smi th, L.
Stone. First Row: L. Rob·
ins, C. Brabandt, G. Kahn,
S. Rosenberg, M. Cohen.
Caillera Buffs Record Year
The camera bugs of Niles West have found a
hideout in Photo Club. There they were able
to exercise their creativity and skill in photographing and developing a finished print.
Lectures accompanied by practical experience, assisted members in perfecting their
skills.
D. Lustig examines a recently developed negative.
206
Last Row: Mr. Requarth, C. Bugarin, A. Rowen, P. Katsoukis, C. Johnson, R. Kreegier. First Row: M . M roz, B. Jaremus, ]. Gunderson, N .
Horvat.
�Journalists Recognized
A. Katz, W. Chubin, and M. Dolnick demonstrate the diligence
and spirit that is behind Quill and Scroll.
Last Row: A. Katz, S. Klinkman, W. Chubin, B. Pines. Second Row: C. Levey, G.
Colman, H . Bernstein, M. Goran, N . Rochelle. First Row: B. Isaacson, P. Singer,
C. Franklin, M . Dolnick.
Quill and Scroll, the international high
school honorary for journalism, inducted
new members this year at the spring banquets presented for the West Word and
Spectrum staffs. Members are selected on
the basis of academic standing and outstanding work in any phase of journalism.
Last Row: Mr.
Turner, W. Chu bin,
C. Berman, M.
Rush, K. Kranski, J.
Salzmen, K. Bridger,
C. Mrozek, D. Berkowitz. Second
Row: B. Rubert, A.
McElfresh , N.
Kaufman, J. Zacher,
S. Levine, G. Colman, J. Belcove, J.
Sherman. First
Row: L. Schatzman,
E. Yamauchi, L.
Lucas, N. Robinson,
S.Lerner,N.
Rochell.
Volunteers
Serve Hospitals
For hundreds of children at Cook County Hospital, the only party given them during the year
was given by the Niles West Hospital Visitors
Troupe at Christmas. Each child received a
stocking filled with games and toys. The troupe
also sponsored a toy drive, collecting 5800
stuffed animals and toys for the children at
Cook County.
�Usherettes Sponsor
Mother-Daughter
Banquet
Usherettes Club, in addition to providing
helpful service for Niles West plans to usher
at other schools and playhouses as well. They
will also visit young children at different
orphanages.
Last Row: P. Weber,
G. Sperry, M. Hattendorf, M. Myles,
J. Horvat, S. Marcus, J. Sobol. Second Row: Miss
Leonhard, M. Solecki, P. Cacioppo,
0. Hoffman , C.
Beck. First Row: G.
Segal, M. Zukerman.
Vivace Sings
for Area Groups
Last Row: P. Johanson, N. Papciak, G. Hansen, 0. Meier, J. Quatrochi,
R. Gott, A. Salzman, J. Hardell, J. Harris, R. Skogsbachen. Third Row:
K. Kopinski, R. Lev in, P. Tovell, S. Marcus, L. Ouchet, P. Cass, C.
Simmons, S. Southerland, 0. Barnow, R. Pellar. Second Row: C. Na-
Vivace contributed its musical talents at the
Christmas and May Festivals, PTA meetings,
and synagogue programs. Colorful scarves
have been added to their usual dress.
kashima, P. Berman, 0. Glick, 5. Brody, B. Futransky, J. Perlman, J.
Papciak, 5. Ell wing, A. Holzer. First Row: Mr. McGee, M. Kaufman, W.
Hirsh, P. Pierson, B. Topel, J. Bussert, L. Bland, G. Lahaiken, E. Hamilton, B. Prielozny.
�I l \
Honor Society
Recognizes Talent
The National Honor Society, honors senior
and junior students for these outstanding
traits: Scholarship, character, leadership and
1
-- - - - .. i.. =>nd twelfth grade
r
service.
etter are sent
students
ulty then seto the fa
y these four
lects stt
to 3% of the
traits. T
fass.
junior cl
Last Row: [
Row: G. Ka
Levin, E. Sto
Smith, C. S~
M . Garland. Third
n. Second Row: S.
sart. First Row: A.
Westones are unique in that they specialize in
pop, folk and rock music, as well as tunes
from the swing era. This year Westones is
utilizing a double rhythm section, featuring
original arrangements and compositions of
the members of the group.
Last Row: B. Prielogy , T.
Weidberg, P. Egebrecht, D.
Egebrecht, D. Berkowitz, G.
Hienz. Third Row: B. Prielozy,
0. Muth, C. Nakashima, A.
Salzman, J. Sherman, R.
Skogsbakken. Second Row:
R. Peller, J. Elarde, P. Tove),
0. Roth, A. Kitchen. First
Row: B. Haussman, ]. Perelman, J. Sager, B. Schaller, A.
Sm ith , J. Eisenberg, S.
Couwenhouser.
W estones Combine
Melody With
Modern Rythrns
�GAA Offers Variety of Athletic Prograills
Last Row: M. Casey, C. Woods, B. Kamm, C. Loos, C. Casper, M. Magewski. Third Row: K. Klint, V. Bennett, 0. Spr ingborn, M. Frake, 0.
Vinci, N. Floyd, S. Blechman, Miss Kay. Second Row: C. Cain, K. Ele-
greet, S. Higas, L. Cain, 0. Edington, S. Sikavicz. First Row: L. Steiger,
G. Sorensen, L. Niles.
Last Row: A. Gundlach, B. Blumenthal, I. Levine, J. Lauders,
G. Claver, L. Zyburt, N. Stanko. Middle Row: C. Gussis, N.
Graham, S. Gore, N. Elegreet, J. Block, L. Saltz, D. Worth.
Sitting: L. Herald, L. Warady, L. Feldman, N. Plice, S. Preston, 0. Weiss, L. Erton, E. Quinn, R. Wallach.
210
No matter what the athletic ability of any girl
at West, GAA after school activities provide
her with a wide range of sports to participate
in: Volleyball, recreational swim, slimnastics,
basketball, bowling, softball, tennis, golf, and
track.
�Last Row: C. Anderson, K. Caliva,
W. Tobias , G.
Mueller, G. Sichau,
E. Friedman, M.
Amstrup, D. Wolnik. Second Row: L.
Johnson, D. Kluge,
J. Tripicchio, S.
Rahnert, J. Ellyne,
S. Franks, A. Kitchen, C. Katznelson,
A. Schneider. First
Row: D. Gruenke, J.
Bauer, M. Stone, R.
Wimpar, S. Kornhauser, L. C hikaraishi, P. Peat, Miss
Wilde.
Last Row: Miss Heeren, J. Grimm, R. Nelson, C. Loos, M. Gilluly, S.
Anderson, D. Dolce, C. Kasper, M. Kachan. Third Row: T. Kimura, M.
Fisher, T. Hoffman, D. Hoffman, S. Mura, N. Elgreet, L. Delano. Sec-
ond Row: K. Klint, N. Halfpap, M . Frake, J. Estes, L. Hirschauer, M.
Sorta!, D. Halfpap, K. Klein, J. Ellyne. First Row: N. Truesdale, M.
Casey, J. Iverson, J. Obrand, N. Magewski, C. Hoffman, L. Olsen.
�Foreign Student Club Sponsors
Exchanges
Last Row: 5. Gore, M. Shattow,
Mrs. Carleton, T. Greenman. First
Row: J. Terran, N . Weisman, N.
Cavelle.
J.
Fineberg, M. Shattow, A. Yonan, and
Mrs. Carleton demonstrate international
cooperation.
212
�N. Cavelle diligently studies a difficult grammar unit from her English
book.
Foreign Students is a new club as it was formerly a
committee of Student Council. The club functions
by integrating the foreign students into the Niles
West school life. It also encourages new immigrants and citizens to become part of the
organization.
Preparing last minute details for the foreign student assembly are P. McCowan, N. Weissman, and J. Fineberg.
5. Gore and M. Shaattow make posters to announce upcoming events while
N. Weissman, A. Yonan, M. Musstard, and J. Fineberg.
213
���Varsity Finishes Third
Ken Dohm brings down a Maine East receiver
after a pass reception for good yardage.
NW
35
0
9
14
7
21
9
21
Opponent
Maine East
Niles North
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
9
6
14
0
6
0
13
16
An alert Maine South defender deflects a pass intended for Stewart Colton.
216
�M itch Nelson provides the interference as Tim Erickson dives for a first down .
The Wes t offensive line collides with the enemy.
First Row: M. Anderson, P. Klipowicz, J. Prim, K. Stilly, B. Kramer, J.
Flood, T. Abshire, H. Bartlett, S. Perz, C. Jackson. Second Row: Mgr. S.
Badesch, Mgr. J. Shalowitz, B. Guenther, S. Shore, D. Mahmet, G.
Cherepaha, D. Perz, S. Heim, L. Clapperty, Mgr. J. Stephens, Mgr. L.
Spiewak. Third Row: L. Steinlauf, D. Goldman, M. Becker, D . Klein, G.
Jakubik, K. Hoffman, P. Witt, B. Knudson, J. Lapins, M. Desent, M.
Mach alinski. Fourth Row: Coach M . Basrak, Coach B. Schnurr, Coach
W. Paulsen, L. Hoffman, K. Gerentz, A. Schranz, J. Rossi, R. Angell, S.
Keeshin, B. Norman, M. Nelson, S. Asher, Coach D. Huff, Coach W.
Coyer, Trainer Turry. Fifth Row: F. Chapekis, K. Dohm, P. Sakas, S.
Colton, T. Kristoff, J. Tritschler, J. Nabolotny, R. Hillstrand, Coach R.
Henrici. Sixth Row: R. Tapper, M. Kanter, H. Beck, T . Casper, M .
Newman, K. Dohm, R. Berger, R. Mader, B. Hirschtick, C. Szuberla, B.
Guenther, T. Erickson, D. Conrad, J. Welch, B. Mitt.
2 17
�Bill Guenther, keeping on a bootleg, finds plenty of running room around right end .
Large Turnout
Bolsters Spirit
Tim Erickson clutches the ball after scoring six points.
Aided by the largest turnout in recent seasons, the 1969
Niles West varsity football team completed its regular season schedule with a very successful 5 - 3 record. The Indians finished in third place in the Central Suburban
League, any hopes of a conference crown being dashed by
a 13-9 defeat to Glenbrook South back on October 24.
Injuries and a lack of size and speed hampered West 's
chances this year. Starting back Mike Becker, for example,
was sidelined early in the season with an injured leg. And
" tinyness" , as Coach Mike Basrak called it, was a factor in
preventing the Indians from finishing on top. Even before
the first contest, Basrak pinpointed smallness, as well as
slowness, as liabilities that the squad must overcome.
Halfbaek Mike Becker leaps over the defense while collecting valuable Indian yardage.
The varsity was backed up by a talented junior varsity
team that played out its own schedule of eight contests.
Finishing its season - highlighted by a 40-0 victory over
the Glenbrook South JV team - with a 4 -2-2 record, the
junior varsity displayed the talent that will be pooled to
make 1970 even more successful than 1969.
�The enemy finds running room past Greg Jakubik.
After a good fa ke, Scott Shore feeds to Kevin Dohm who hits off tackle.
Tim Erickson avoids a shoestring tackle .
With his receivers well-covered, Bill Guenther finds a hole up the middle.
Stewart Colton ou tbattles the defender in his bid for the passed ball.
219
�NW
14
Sophs Acquire
Winning Habit
7
9
21
21
20
14
22
Maine East
Niles North
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Opponent
6
6
8
8
22
16
21
0
Rich Lain is the victim of a gang tackle after grinding out
short yardage. Looking on is Jim Thornton.
Scott Zolke fades to pass behind adequate protection.
First Row: G. Battaglia, R. Peterson, F. Coletto, T . Brown, L. Goldberg,
M . Dayan, L. Goldstein, S. Zolke, J. Searle, M. Niesman, L. Snyder, M.
Perlow, J. Gaule, J. Thornton, R. Watts. Second Row: Coach G. Earle,
Coach D. Fickes, M. Potoker, D. Wood, B. Edwards, R. Nitsche, M.
Roberto, T. Amarantos, R. Lain, J. Welch, S. McCullough , R. Gottlieb,
220
R. Klauss, A. Mitchell, E. Tripp, H. Kieffel, M. Wyzgala, Mgr. Third
Row: E. Turton, M. Stielow, T . Bindus, E. Bohrer, P. Weiss, R. Peck, B.
Holmblad, R. Hill, M. Shore, P. Clesi, M. Schreiber, W. Nemanich, K.
Gaiter, F. Swanke, J. Tell, M. Tash, J. Stohlberg, L. Moskowitz, S.
Kuda.
�Freshman" A"
NW
0
0
6
7
12
0
14
Niles North
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Main South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Freshman "B"
Opponent
12
34
0
13
14
12
22
NW
0
0
14
0
16
14
0
Niles North
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Opponent
20
26
18
36
46
24
34
First Row: B. Lorenz, D. Hintz, R. Grover, B. Sakis, S. Lapins, B. Levitus, J. Flannery, D. Senensky, H. Lipshutz, R. Kelly, M gr. Second
Row: Coach D. Miller, M. Kirste, R. Stohle, B. Young, W. Richards, B. Sall, P. Staackman, J. Heinz, T. Walsh, R. Machalinski, G. Kwiecinski, A . Jackson, F. Sanchez, Coach M. Skuban. Third Row: S. Kropp, B. Topal, B. Goldberg, P. Mensinger, M. Mitchell, P. Smith, R. Diederick, J. Anderson, J. Glick, R. Ostergaard, D. Bordan, Coach M. Schmidt.
K. Hebaker, P. Panik, B. Gibbons, H . Neiberg, R. Nutting, S. Guttman, T. Ridley, B. Brown, B. Warman, M . O 'Roark, D . Dorfman, B. T egert. Second Row: B. Kopinski, M gr. J. Entratter, T. O'Callahan, R. Ruley, R. Diekstein, J. Hengesh, B. Smith, J. O'Malley, N . Greenberg, R.
Capadagli, Coach M. Schmidt, Coach J. Armour . Third Row: S. Ehas, S. Borde, J. Matchen, M . Koplin, R. Rosen, D. M cEnerney, T . Riccio,
B. Cam ras, D. Hoffman, M. Erickson.
22 1
�Two Make
All-State T earn
Emotions are intense as All-State Halfback Rick Bold struggles with an opponent for possession of the ball.
Coach Fernando Velasco's varsity soccer men performed better
this season than in the two previous years of competition.
Rounding out a formidable 12-game schedule with a 1-0 win
over St. Meis, the Indians were good enough to finish eighth in
the State of Illinois .
The team's improvement was characterized by significant individual
achievement. Rick Bold and Larry Putterman were named to the All-State
Team, following a season of outstanding play. Named in the Honorable
Mention category were Ed Halpern, Bruce Lippo, and Rollin Soskin. Inside forward Soskin also set school records by kicking eight goals in a season and four in one game.
Soccer's third year at West saw increased student interest in the fastpaced sport. As fan support grew, so did the Indian 's winning ways. Soccer buffs - as well as the uninitiated - saw a team that played as a unit.
Individual stars played for the team, becoming stars only with the help of
fine play by every member of the squad.
If optimism for 1969 was high, optimism has surely reached its peak for
the 1970 season. The coaching staff is revelling in the prospect of seeing
experienced juniors coupling their talents with eager sophomores in a
sport that has already developed a winning tradition at West .
Allowing a pass to sk ip by hi m is fu llback Ma r ty
Edwards.
Fullback Larry Putterman collides with an Evanston opponent in a skirmish in front of the goal.
�Co-captain Ed Halpern has the advantage of better balance as
a Wildkit is faked out of position.
Halfback Paul Springborn races downfield in an attempt to
break an offensive thrust.
NW
0
1
0
0
2
1
0
1
2
1
5
1
Opponents
Lyons
Oak Park
New Trier East
Maine East
Waukeg~n
Evanston
New Trier East
St. Mels
Lake Forest
New Trier West
Maine South
St. Mels
5
4
1
0
0
6
2
1
1
2
2
0
Inside forward Rollin Soskin scores the Indian's lone goal against
Evanston's Wildkits.
Front Row, (1-r): M. Weidling, L. Goldfarb, R. Cohen, B. Rosenbloom,
M. Bowman, R . Soskin, M. Wax, R. Goodman, J. Litke, D. Mann
(mgr.). Second Row: Coach Porter, Coach Velasco, J. Goodman, B. Miller, M. Ross, J. Samatas, J. Banus, 5. Tietz, B. Lippo, L. Putterman, M .
Edwards, R. Bramson, B. Quinn, M . Zaslavsky, T. Castiglione. Third
Row: 5. Semar, D. Jaffe, B. Fisher, P. Springborn, M. Mroz, E. H alpern,
J. Kenis, 5. Bell, D. Hoshizaki, R. Bold, R. Mohn , N. Scipione.
223
�Varsity Finishes
On Upswing
Senior Nick Scipione battles with an Evanston opponent for
possession of the ball.
(Above right) Junio r Ray Mohn attempts to drive past two
defensemen.
Fighting for control of the ball with three opponents are Rollin Soskin (13) and Tony Castiglione (38).
Indians outnumber Wildkits as t h e
ball is apparently up fo r grabs.
224
�Sophomor es
NW
0
0
3
1
2
0
4
7
4
0
4
6
6
Freshmen
Opponent s
Lyons
Oak Park
Maine East
Waukegan
Evanston
New Trier East
Morton East
St. Mels
Lake Forest
New Trier West
Maine South
Maine East
St. Mels
3
0
2
1
5
2
2
0
1
0
1
1
0
NW
0
2
3
0
0
1
3
0
2
2
SOPHOMORE SOCCER. Front Row (kneeling): L. Robbins, S. Rainerd, D. McAllister, N . Wilner, T. Friedman, F. Schechter, T. Cohen, F.
Weiss, B. Lynn. Second Row: Coach Sandstead, B. Kouba, B. Peterson,
FRESHMAN SOCCER. Front Row (kneeling): J. Rozek, S. Bernstein,
R. Skipton, S. Schwartz, K. Piontek, 0. Korb, K. Boodcase, K. Schatzman, D. Eiden, D. Ash, S. Niles. Second Row: Coach Burkel, R. Kamm,
A. Scipione, K. McGuire, A. Smith, B. Spector, B. Galin, S. Levin, M.
Opponent s
Maine East
Evanston
Maine South
Lyons
Evanston
Waukegan
New Trier East
New Trier West
Lyons
Maine East
0
2
1
1
1
0
0
2
1
1
S. Edwardson, M. Meisleman, C. Culloton, R. Pruzan, R. Casey, M.
O'Cassogan, R. Hausman, G. Kromeloin. Third Row: P. Elman, S. Fen chel, S. Heller, R. Berman, P. Korn, J. Bloom, B. Ganz, B. Berger.
Kerman, J. Goldsher, S. WernikoH, M. Wagner, M . Oberrotman, R.
Jess, M . Beckman (mgr.). Third Row: B. Blinick, A. Horn, B. Morrison,
G. Messinger, S. Rosenberg, A. Storm, S. Kacel, J. Roland, 0. Dermer,
K. Edwardson, B. Bernstein, P. Baron. Absent: J. Dordick.
227
�Weil Sets Towns hip Record
Varsity runner, Scott Weil, strains to maintain his lead on two Viking harriers.
Coach Savage speaks of Viking strengths and weaknesses prior to the North meet.
Though showing a dismal varsity record, cross-country
in 1969, offered hope for the future under new
leadership. The poor 2-8 record, one of the worst in
West's short history was caused largely by a fundamental lack of team strength and several runners who can be
depended on to win. The strength of today's Freshmen
and ·sophomores, backed by the strong coaching of Pat
Savage and Ron Campbell, will work to build a winning
tradition. The Frosh and Soph team outclassed the varsity by finishing with 5-5 records.
VARSITY: Top Row: Coach Pat Savage, Nick Martino, Bob Beaudette,
Rich Conti, Steve Beaudette, Ray Weimer, Steve Halfpap, Coach Ron
226
Campbell. Bottom Row: Larry Glines, Bill Bonetti, Fred Eisenhammer,
Scott Klinkman.
�FROS H-SOPH : Third Row: Steve Edmunds, Jon Macnider, Paul Johnson,
Ross Blumenthal, Andy Heidtke, Bill G lassberg. M iddle Row: Coach Pat
Savage, C raig Brooks, M ark Leonida, Keith W eiss, S teve S pector, D ave Saks,
S teve Cohen, Ph il Egebrecht, Coach Ron Campbell. First Row: Al Este, M ike
Levy, Scott Klempt ner, Den nis Nakanishi, George Kirby.
VARSITY
Wins
Niles East
Elmwood Park
Losses
Niles North
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine West
SOPHOMORE-FRESHMAN
Wins
Niles East
Elmwood Park
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Deerfield
Elmwood Park
Niles North
Maine South
Niles North
Niles East
Losses
Niles North
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Maine South
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Glen brook South
New Tri er W est
Deerfield
Maine West
T hree underclass runners stride out to an early lead.
Freshman Steve Spector strides to victory in a frosh-soph home meet .
227
�Lack of Depth
Foils Fencers
A Niles West fencer encounters a worthy foe.
Freshman Dan Keno fo rms a
parry in a defensive action
against an attack by a Niles
East fencer.
A stop thrust is executed by a Niles
East fencer against a
direct attack by Senior Stuart Rosen berg.
Front Row: R. Hacker, M . Sloan, L. Atsaves, D . Keno, H . Gladstein, P. Erdman. Back Row: Coach A. Leipold, G. Kozak, S.
Rosenberg, J. Roberts, G. Har tfeil, S. Bell, H. Labow.
228
�Art Leipold' s varsity fencers have found
the going rough this year and can attribute their ineptitude to a lack of depth.
No substitutions could be made which
certainly did not help improve the sloppy
1-8 record.
Senior Stu Rosenberg blocks
an attack parried by his opponent.
Junior Murray Keene readies himself for a bout.
A West fencer demonstrates the proper method of lunging at an opponent.
229
�Gordon Kopp tries to take advantage of a scoring opportunity.
Varsity Shares
C.S.L. Title
Led by Mark Cartwright at center and guard
Marc Mirsky, the Niles West varsity basketball
team roared through their 21 game schedule losing only twice.
But their unbelievable success cannot be attributed directly to the efforts of Cartwright and
Mirsky. As Coach Billy Schnurr put it, depth
was their biggest asset. Seniors Chuck Brusman, Gerry Gryzbowski, Mike Grouzard, Steve
Gillespie, and Steve Guttman provided ample
assistance.
Eyed anx iously by
teammate Marc Mirsky, Steve Gillespie
s prawls but gains possession of the ball.
Steve Guttman clears the ball down court.
Leaping high for the rebound is Chuck Brusman.
230
�VARSITY: Third Row. Trainer Turry, Coach Murphy, Coach Schnurr,
Mgr. M. Weiser, Mgr. D. Mann. Second Row. S. Weil, G. Kopp, J. Welter, M. Cartwright, M. Grouzard, R. Henning, B. Kerman, S. Gillesyie .
...
First Row. S. Wolfe, G. Gryzbowski, C. Brusman , M. Mirsky, C.
Lundquist, D. Mura, P. Klipowicz.
Mark Cartwright leaps
high to block a shot
by a Niles North
opponent.
NW
Bob Henning drives in for a lay-up.
92
77
90
50
80
58
75
73
84
96
Opp.
Evanston
74
Highland Park
59
Niles East
48
Notre Dame
55
Glenbrook No.rth 54
Glenbrook South 37
New Trier West 58
Grant
48
Woodstock
72
Fremd
62
66
83
68
77
62
73
52
56
58
73
83
Maine South
Niles North
Maine West
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Maine West
Deerfield
72
44
59
53
43
47
48
50
50
65
72
23 1
�Cartwright Nailled
To Cage All-State Five
Mark Cartwright attempts '!baseline jump shot.
Cole Lundquist attempts an off-balance lay-up.
Gordon Kopp tries to stone a Niles North
opponent.
Niles North and West battle for the loose ball.
Mark Mirsky scores two points on a partial break away.
232
�Mark Cartwright tips in a missed shot.
Steve Guttman
drives in for a layup as Mark Mirsky
and Cole Lundquist
look on.
Eyeing the basket, Mark Mirsky shoots over the
head of a Niles East defender.
Despite heavy traffic, Mike Grouzard scores two
points.
233
�Sophs, JV Share Winning Habit
JUNIOR VARSITY
SOPHOMORE
NW
NW
64
71
44
49
40
52
74
59
Opp.
59
Evanston
59
Highland Park
Glenbrook North 42
Glenbrook South 45
New Trier West 41
68
Maine South
39
Niles North
35
Maine West
60
47
73
42
54
53
43
69
Deerfield
50
Glenbrook North 40
Glenbrook South 54
New Trier West 62
Maine South
53
Niles North
31
Maine West
44
Deerfield
52
42
52
51
53
44
47
35
42
45
38
Opp.
Evanston
54 41
Highland Park
36 50
Niles East
41 42
Notre Dame
50 67
Glenbrook North 32 36
Glenbrook South 24 45
New Trier West 34 40
Grant
39 45
New Trier West 33 36
Riverside40 41
Brookfield
37
M aine South
44
Niles North
46
Maine West
56
Deerfield
48
Glenbrook North 34
Glenbrook South 28
New Trier West 33
Maine South
43
Niles N orth
45
Maine West
64
Deerfield
50
JUNIOR VARSITY.
Top Row. Coach Murphy, J. T r itschler, Miller, G. Kop p, J. Welter, R. Henning, M. Ross, M gr. M . W eiser. Bottom Row. S.
Semar, L. Gan, T. Marker, P. Klipowicz, M. Anderson, R. Kenney, M gr. D. Mann.
HOM
234
SOPHOMORE. Third Row: M gr. R. Leach, B. Mueller, Coach Earl, J. T hornton, K. Unverricht. Second Row. S. Zolke, R.
Feiss, T. Thorne, M. Nabolotny, B. Bennett, S. Kier. First Row. T. Amarantos, K. Mahler, D. Burrows, R. Gryzbowski, J.
Abrahamson.
�Frosh Talents Provide for the Future
FRESHMAN A: Top Row. Coach O' Keefe, J. Steiner, D. Welter, P. Stackman, B. Cartwright,
R. Stolle, R. Diederich, B. Brown, J. Anderson, G. Kirby.
J. Heinz. Bottom Row.
FRESHMAN B. Third Row. R. Ostergaard, D . Bordon, B. Blaszynski, R. Poticha, M. Erickson, B. Kelly . Second
Row. Coach Sandstead, M. Kerman, J. Goldsher, B. Sall, T. Sheehan, K. McGuire, T. Ridley. First Row. M. Oberatman, B. Lorenz, J. Dordick, J. Glick, B. Thornton, D. Conti.
FRESHMAN " A"
NW
49
44
46
57
23
27
52
30
FRESHMAN " B"
NW
Opp.
Evanston
Highland Park
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
M aine South
Niles North
M aine West
31
47
31
42
34
56
46
29
58
37
49
37
37
45
54
51
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New T rier West
Maine South
Niles North
M aine W est
Deerfield
55
36
25
39
67
33
29
49
39
37
55
55
51
31
36
57
Opp:
Evanston
Highland Park
Glenbrook Nor th
Glenbrook South
New T rier W est
Maine South
Niles North
Deerfield
41
43
45
28
29
46
27
29
57
56
63
31
44
55
38
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
N iles North
Maine West
Deerfield
38
38
40
34
23
26
37
235
�Grapplers Tie
for First
Junior Pete Witt, at 155 pounds, has a cross- body ride on his
Glenbrook South opponent. Pete won the match 2-0.
Performing "as a team, not as individuals," the Niles West varsity grapplers
finished their 1969-70 season tied with
Niles North for first place in the Central
Suburban League.
The wrestlers won their first four meets
of the season, as well as the challenging
Niles North Triangular .
Junior Scott Perz tries to maneu ver his
rival into a pinning combination.
On his way to a 9-0 victory, Senior
Greg Schneider, at 115 pounds, takes
down a Glenbrook South opponent.
VARSITY. Fourth Row. Coach Porter, P. Witt, M. Kanter, P. Sakas K. Dohm, B. Knudsen , Coach Laine. Third Row. T.
Brunning, B. Fisher, P. Springborn, B. Rosen, M . Gilbert, G. Schneider. Second Row. J. Fish, H. Bartlett, T. McClosky,
S. Saltz, S. Perz, C. Miller, Mgr. D. Jaffe. First Row. A. Gelfand, M. Myrent, J. Wilson, T. Hoffberg, F. Coletto.
�Sophomore Warren Nemanich wearily accepts a point decision victory.
SOPHOMORE. fourth Row. A. Cirrincione, R. Dassinger, R. Lain, R. Lain, B. Mitz, J.
Welch, Coach Fickes. Third Row. D. Schmidt, P. Clesi, A. Holstein, E. Turton, J. Astrene, R. Ferrard. Second Row. M. Perlow. W. Nemanich, J. Nowicki, P. Weiss. M. Dayan, G. Sisto, D. Duebner. first Row. Z. Penski, B. Burger, K. Edwardson, J. Wehrmacher,
L. Goldsmith.
VARSITY
NW
Opp.
1st Niles
Quadrangular 21 Highland Park 17
20
24 Glenbrook S .
6
42 New Trier W.
2nd Prospect
Tournament
2
39 Wheeling
29
15 Evanston
22
23 Mundelein
26
28
24
17
15
24
21
21
Maines.
Niles E.
Niles N .
Arlington
Heights
Deerfield
MaineW.
Lake Forest
Glenbrook
North
21
20
18
27
23
19
15
23
SOPHOMORE
NW
21
19
29
35
24
20
30
39
Highland Park
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W.
Wheeling
Mundelein
Evanston
Maines.
Niles E.
Opp.
25
26
16
10
24
23
13
9
30
20
32
19
46
40
NilesN.
Arlington
Heights
Deerfield
MaineW.
Lake Forest
Glenbrook N.
10
Arlington
. Heights
Deerfield
Maine W.
Lake Forest
Lake Forest
Glenbrook N .
15
27
37
18
18
23
22
20
16
28
8
FRESHMAN. Fourth Row. B. Young, D. Yohanna, F. Sanchez, G. Kwiecinski, B.
Kopinski, Coach Schmitt. Third Row. P. Mensinger, A. Jackson, J. Flannery, R.
Capodagili, G. Amarantos, P. Smith. Second Row. S. Edmonds, B. Goldberg, M.
Ocallaghan, B. Sakas, B. Gibbons, B. Blinick. First Row. M. Heeney, G. Paulic, B.
Pizzolato, S. Kropp, D. Hoffman.
FRESHMAN
NW
20
19
41
4th
27
49
19
Opp.
Highland Park 34
31
Glenbrook S.
NewTrierW. 11
West Leyden
Quad.
23
Maine S.
5
Niles E.
25
Niles N.
33
20
11
28
28
25
237
�Underclassmen Bolster Varsity
Junior Tom Erpelding competes in the Freestyle
Relay.
The Niles West Varsity Swimming team experienced a very dismal year as Head Coach Greg
Youstra was forced to make the best of a twelve
man squad. Four returning lettermen provided the
backbone for a team filled primarily by inexperienced underclassmen.
VARSITY
NW
40
42
22
25
15
22
5th
18
12th
29
6th
19
48
44
50
7th
8th
Niles East
Forest View
Niles North
Proviso West
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Big Red In vitational
Deerfield
Proviso West Invitational
Maine West
Titan Relays
Glenbrook South
Elk Grove
Morton West
Maine South
Conference Meet
District Meet
Opp.
55
53
73
69
79
72
77
64
75
46
50
45
Senior Pete Amarantos anxiously
awaits his teammate durin g the
Freestyle Relay.
VARSITY. Front Row. J. Horvat, P. Johnson, T. Erpelding, G. Barsamian, C. Kittak a, T. Bennett, M. Winn. Back
Row. P. Amarantos , G . Sorenson, Coach G. Youstra .
238
�FRESHMAN. Third Row. Coach G. Davis, A. Storm, S. Ehas, J. Swanson, R. Dickstein, J. Epstein, G.
MacEwan, L. Howard, J. Hengesh, R. Conrad, A. Smith, J. Bacagalupo. Second Row. R. Nordin, G.
Lewison, M. Tarczynski, J. Entratter, J. Kellman, B. Heinz. First Row. G . Gates, J. Spray, M. Green, R.
Nutting, G. Kanter, M. Norberg.
SOPHOMORE. Fourth Row. L. Gantz, B. Bonetti, R. Nitche. Third Row. J. Harms, L. Korrub, J. Hallberg,
M. Skalski, C. Chow, M. Levy, M. Gross, J. Searle, Mgr. K. Kasper, Coach G . Anderson. Second Row. T.
Ruppert, J. Bloom, B. Homer, D. Ekenberg. First Row. T. Heinz, D. Moore, C. Kaminsky, L. Freedman.
Craig Kittaka (near) and Gary Zupko compete
in the individual medley against Morton West.
SOPHOMORE
NW
so
75
26
30
20
21
21
22
24
26
38
70
FRESHMAN
Opp.
Niles East
Forest View
Niles North
Proviso West
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine West
Glennbrook South
Elk Grove
Morton West
Maine South
37
16
68
64
74
73
73
73
71
69
57
24
NW
55
65
52
33
19
34
47
23
42
Opp.
Niles East
Niles North
Proviso West
Glennbrook North
New Trier West
Dear field
Maine West
Glen brook Sou th
Maine South
39
30
43
62
76
61
48
72
53
239
�Gylllnasts Post
Winning Season
S training every muscle, Senior Rolfe Jaremus performs
his side- horse routine.
VARSITY
NW
Niles West's varsity gymnasts, coached by John
Burkel and co-captained by Kirk Moser and
Scott Shore, finished their 1969-70 season with
a fine 12-3 record. The Indians were consistent,
losing only once in the early part of the season
to New Trier East, and just twice later in the
campaign to touch Niles North and Evanston.
103 Niles East
106 Maine East
New Trier East
(tri-meet)
102 Lincolnway
Conant
(Tri-meet)
112 Maine South
107 Barrington
Opp.
99
77
109
58
78
108
88
117
107
106
111
113
113
106
Wheeling
(tri-meet)
72
Niles North
127
Evanston
123
Maine West
81
Glenbrook SouthlOO
Glenbrook North 84
Lake Forest
57
New Trier West 71
As part of his side horse ro utin e, Eddie
Halpern performs a
double-leg circle .
Senior Kirk Mose r s harpens his rin gs
routine.
VARSITY: Third Row. D. Hos hizaki, B. Kushner, J. Primm, J. Flood, S. Johnson, 5. Pogofsky. Second
Row. Coach Burkel, M . Halperin, J. Gettleman, B. Gordon, D. Perz, R. Jaremus, T. Abshire, R. Lawrence. First Row. A. Wu, B. Jaremus, K. Moser, S. S hore, E. Halpern, Mgr. M. Wyzgela.
240
�Junior Bob Kushner performs a supported " L" on the parallel bars.
Coach Armour watches the routine of sophomore gymnast Scott
Finnerman.
Freshman Tony Scipione attempts a hip circle.
--
SOPHOMORE
NW
47
50
50
46
46
56
49
49
FRESHMAN
Opp.
Niles E.
New Trier E.
Maine E.
Lincoln way
Conant
Maines.
Wheeling
Barrington
42 55
41 66
22 56
27 58
24 60
42 62
44 64
28
NW
Niles N.
Evanston
MaineW.
Glenbrook S.
Glenbrook N.
Lake Forest
New Trier W.
54
63
31
32
47
31
43
22
31
35
34
31
35
44
Opp.
Niles East
Wheeling
Maine South
New Trier East
Niles North
Wheeling
Lake Forest
SOPHOMORE. Left To Right. S. Heller, F. Trester, D. Ovington, D. Raymond, R.
Rodriguez, T. Bindus, B. Schwartz, B. Peterson, L. Eisenberg, J. Cortina, J. Gacki,
Coach Armour, S. Finnerman, M. Bellos.
22
33
25
33
43
33
18
26
33
34
46
31
35
32
Maine East
21
Maine West
29
Forest View
34
Deerfield
32
Glenbrook South 35
Glenbrook North 30
New Trier West 38
FRESHMAN. Third Row. D. Hollinger, B. Topol, S. Guttman,
C. Nelson, M. Gordon, T. Scipione, C. Stevens, M. Kirste, S.
Niles, S. Schwartz, D . Rask, Mgr. S . Greenspon, Coach Velasco.
Second Row. M. Spina, K. Schatzman, T. Leonard, P. Block, H .
Clausen, J. Roland, S. Bernstein, Mgr. J. Liametz. First Row. M.
Murray, B. Hohs, M. Dickholtz, G. Morrison .
241
�Track Team Boasts Individual Stars
Tom Heidtke passes the baton to Mike Schreiber in a halfmile relay.
Finishing their indoor seasons with 10-9 and 8-11 records,
respectively, West's Varsity and Sophomore track and field
teams boasted some outstanding efforts by individuals.
The high-jumping performance by Chuck Butzbach, for
instance, set a new conference mark at 6' 2 3/4". Another
jumper, Lee Cohen, shattered the school long jump mark by
leaping 21' 9 1/2". Rounding out a fine group of jumpers
was Jeff Abrams, who pole-vaulted 12' 3". Sprinter Fred
Eisenhammer flashed to a 5.5 in the SO-yard dash, and
turned in fine performances all season. And hurdler Bob
Guenther was just one more team asset.
VARSITY: Front Row: K. Nelson, J. Goodman, J. Abrams, J. Fish, L. Cohen, C. Hajduk, J. Flood, J. Binkley, B. Jaremus, A. Wu. Second Row: M. Levin, T . Heidtke, L.
Glines, D. Arcangelletti, B. Buns, R. Kauffman, P. Keefe, P. Wexler, R. Jaremus, F. Eisenhammer, T. Abshire. Last Row: E. Halpern, R. Conti, G. Eischen, C. Szuberla, S. Stein, B.
Beaudette, R. Hirschtick, R. Weimer, S. Weil, K. Hartfeil, C. Butzbach. Not Pictured: B.
Guenther, S. Guttman, S. Perz, S. Beaudette, J. Primm, M. Edwards.
FROSH-SOPH: Front Row: T . Topol, M . Dickholtz, E.
Bohrer, D. Nakanishi, R. Beckman, J. Reifenberg, J. M acnider, S. Klempter, B. Funai, S. Edmonds, B. Kropp.
Second Row: M. Leonida, J. Glick, C. Stevens, D . Korb,
D. Hintz, G. Greisman, S. Gore, M . Schreiber, G. Chelcun, A. Elste, L. Snyder, G. Kirby, A. Fogel, S. Manski, D.
Silverman. Last Row: K. Weisz, S. Spector, 0. Sacks, P.
Ruskin, P. Egebrecht, M. Rubin, M. Bock, J. Hornthal, D.
Eischen, D. Flood, C. Brooks, j. Buns , R. Kamm, A.
Heidtke, S. Cohen, H. Lipschultz, R. Lytton.
242
�Returning Lettermen
Bolster Tennis
In 1970, the tennis team will have six returning lettermen plus the addition of four experienced players from last year's Frosh-Soph
squad. With the graduation of many key stars
for the other conference schools, Niles West,
at the outset of the season, is expected to finish high in the CSL.
Steve Davidson prepares to meet the ball side-armed.
Readying for a quick return is Earl Steinberg.
Letterman Brian Brody positions himself before a serve.
243
�Golfers Hope for
Slice of CSL Title
Following a .500 season in 1968-69, golf coach
Jack Fabri predicts another even record for the
1970 season. Returning lettermen, are expected
to bolster the squad's chances.
Michael Witkowski prepares for a long iron shot.
A long drive is the result of a golfer's top effort.
Scott Semar lines up a
practice shot.
\
•
/
Following through after a stroke is Bob Mead.
244
�Badillinton and Tennis Off er
Valuable Experience
Lynn Hirschauer takes a backhand cut at the birdie.
An active participant executes a masterful return.
Sandee Blechman makes a shoetop save.
GI RLS' TENNIS : Front Row: Ricky Horwitz, Emi Yamauchi, Linda Delano, Sandee
Blechman, Susan Mura, Cindy Gussis.
Middle Row: Anita Duhl, T eresa Kimura,
Linda Johnson, Roberta Marz, Sue Milner,
Nancy Majewski, Lori Wasserman . Back
Row: Vicki Balmes, Sandy W eil, Roberta
Nelson, Jane Estes, Annette Springer, Jacq uel yn G rimm , Mary Sorta! , S u san
Anderson.
245
�There are those who go home,
who go home,
and express themselves
in other ways.
Perhaps they protest
perhaps they pot
perhaps they religious
perhaps they sleep
These ways are also acceptable.
•
Until the world sees that all ways
are "acceptable"
that millions of paths find their ways
that I'm ME
that you' re YOU
that we are together,
everything will be nothing more than
one
enormous
bubbling
cliche.
- Jane Katherine Harris
246
�247
�ABERMAN, LAURA: Cabinet 2.
BARNOW, DONNA: Arts Club 1,2,3,4;
ABRAM, MARTY: Transferred from North
Park Academy 4.
Choir 4; Pow Wow '66 Stage Crew; Oliver
Stage Crew; Opus One 2,3,4, Assistant Editor; SSO 2; Service Organization 2; Spanish
Club 1,2. Vivace 3,4.
ABRAMS, JEFF: Bridge Club 2,3,4; Chess
Club 2,3; German Club 1.3.4; Science Seminar 3; Track, Major "N" 3,4; Intramurals 1,2.
AIZUSS, ELLEN: Forensics 1.2.3.4; G.A.A.
l ; Oilver Make-u p Crew; Guys & Dolls
Make-up Crew; Mattress Orc hest ra ; Pow
Wow '69 Make-up Crew; Funny Girl O rche-stra; Children's Theatre 1,2,3 ; Orchestra 1,2,
3,4, Letter, Silver Pin; Thespians 4; Unity
BEAUDETTE, BOB: Red Certificate 1 ·
Bronze Key 3; N-Club 3,4; SSO 3; Cros;
Country 1.2.3.4 Major .. N .. 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4
Major .. N .. 3,4.
BEAUDETTE, STEVE: N-Club 3,4; SSO 4·
Cross Country l ,2,3,4 Minor "N'' 2, Majo~
"N " 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4 Minor "N " 2, Major
.. N .. 3.4.
Board 3; P.A. Committee 3, Co-Chai rman, 4,
Co-Chairman.
BECK, CAROL: G.A.A. 1,2,3.4: SSO 1,2,3;
Usherettes 3,4, Co-President.
ALBERTI, CAROL: G.A.A. 1.3; Medical
Careers Club 3; Pep Club l; SSO l .
AMARANTOS, PETER: Aquasprites 3,4:
Guards Club 2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Football l ,2,
3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain.
AM BRUS, CAROL : Art Councill; G.A.A. 1,
2; Student Union Board 3,4, T reasurer.
ANDERSON, SALLY: Girls Glee 1,2, 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Treasurer, Major, Minor,
BECKMAN, KEN: Audio-Visual 1,2,3,4
President; Band 1,2,3.4; Bio-Chemistry Club
4; Bridge Club 3.4; Chess Club 1,2.3; German
Club 1.2,3.4; Stamp & Coin Club 3; Physics
Club4 .
BUL, STEVE: Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3,4; Astrono-
ANDERSON, SHARON: W hite Certificate
l ; Bronze Key 2; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; French Club l; G.A.A. l , Board 2,3,4;
Pacesetters 3; Pep Club l ; Porn Pon Squad 2;
Student Council 4; Girls' Interscholastic
Tennis 3,4; Timers C lub 3,4.
ANDERSON, TOM: Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Chess Club 4; German Club 4; Mattress
Orchestra; Orchestra 1.2,3; Physics Club 3.
Club l; German Club 2,3,4 Vice-President
INS-Club 2; N-Club 3.4; Science Seminar 3,
BLECHMAN, SANDEE: White Certificate I;
Bronze Key 2 ; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; National
Spanish Contest 1st Place 1,2, Honorable
Mention 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4;
Aquasprites 1.2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards
Club 2; Pom Pon Squad 3; SSO 1,2.3,4;
Spanish Club 2; Spectrum 2.3; Student
Council 1,2,3,4, Historian 2; Unity Board 3;
GU-ls' In 'Sehl. Tennis 4; T imer's Club 1,2.3,
4, Vice President 3,4; Cooperative Committee
4; Homecoming Crew 2 ; Homecoming Committee 4, Chairman.
Mattress Cast; Spectrum 3; Stage Crew 1,2.
BODE, MARILYN: Aquasprites 2,3; Girls
Glee 1,2; Choir 3,4; G.A.A. 1.2,3.
BOIME, ELLEN: Arts Club 1.2, Freshman
Board Associate l ; G.A.A. 1; SSO l,2,3.4:
Spanish Club l; Spectrum 2,3.
BONETTI, BILL: German Club 3; National
Honor Society 3,4; N-Club 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Cross Cou ntry 2,3,4 M inor "N" 3
Major "N " 4; Gymnastics l; Track 2,3, Mi~
nor "N " 3; Intramurals t.
4 ; Fencing 1,2,3,4 Captain, Major "N" 3,4.
BRABANDT, CHARLES: Astronomy &
BELLOS, DAVID: Audio-Visual 1,2, Presi-
A~ronautics Club 2; Bio-Chemistry C lub 3;
dent; Football 1; lntramurals 1,2,3.
Bridge Club 3,4 President; Chess Club 2 3 4.
Debate 3; German Club 1,2,3,4; It's Acade:O'.
ic 4; Oliver l; Guys & Dolls 2; Children's
T.heatre l ; Political Forum Club 3, 4 ; Spothghters 1,2,3; Thespians 2,3,4; Physics Club
BEREZIN, JANICE: Transferred from South
Shore 2; Girls Glee 3; SSO 3.4.
BERKOWITZ, DAVID: Astronomy & Aero-
3,4; Fencing 4; Inter-Nation Simulations 2,3.
nau tics Club 2; Audio-Visual 2 ,3; Bridge
APPEL, ALAN: Intermediate Band 1, Concert
Band 2,3,4, Vice-President, Band Letter 2,
Silver Music Pin 3, Marching Band 3,4, Gold
Music Pin 4, Midwest National Band Clinic 2
State Solo & Ensemble Contest l 2 3 4,
St;t~
l.M .E.A. District & State Festival
Band Contest 3; Pow Wow Band 2,4; Musical
Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2 3 4·
Stage Band 2,3; Stamp & Coin Club 1,2;
tramurals 1.
.'
4
Club 3,4; Chess Club 1,2; Choir 2,3.4; German Club 2,3, President 4; Hos pital Visitors
BERMAN, NORMAN: Band 1,2; Pow Wow
'66 Band.
in'.
APPLEBAUM, EDWARD: Political Forum
Club 3; SSO 4; Student Union Board 2,3,4,
"N" N umerals.
ASHNER, BOB: Audio-Visual 12· Cabinet
' '
4; SSO; 1,2; Wrestling 1,2.
BRODY, BRIAN: Soccer 2; Tennis 1.2,3.4;
Wrestling ! .
BRONN, LYNNE: Transforred from Mather
New Trier WH t 3; Choir 3,4; Cabinet 4; Forensics 4; German Club 4; Pow Wow '69
Music; Funny Girl Cast; Vivace 4.
3; Homecoming Committee 4.
BERMAN, RON: Audio-Visual 2,4; Pow
Wow ' 68 Lighting & Stage Crew; Children's
Theatre Lighting 2; Track 1,2, Minor .. N".
BERNSTEIN, HELANE: Cabinet 1,2; G.A.A.
BRONSTEIN, PHILIP: Astronomy & Aeronautics Club 2; Band 1,2,J; Political Forum
Club 4; Stamp & Coin Club 4; Track l , Mgr.;
International Simulation J.
BRUSMAN, CHARLES: Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Minor .. N" 2,3, Major " N .. 4; Football!.
1,2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3 ,4; Pow Wow
'69 Cast; Funny Girl; Children's Theatre l 2
BAACK, REGINA: G.A.A. 3,4; German
Club2,3.
BREGENJER, JACQUELINE: Transferred
from Marywood 4.
BERMAN, PAULETTE: Transferred from
President.
ARVIDSON, JOHN: Football 1,2,3, Minor
BRABEC, JOE: Art Council 2; Camera Club
2,3.
Troupe 3,4: Guys & Dolls 2; Mattress 3;
Firebugs 3; Pygmalion l; Funny Girl 4; Westones 4; Fencing 1.
3,4 Assistant Director; Pep Club 2;
Politi~ai
Forum Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Thespi-
SRYNJOLFSSON, INGRID: Transferred
from North Park Academy 4.
ans 3,4; Westword 3,4.
BAKER, AL: C hess Club 1,2,3; Guards Club
2; Latin Club 1,2; SSO 1.2,3,4; Basketball 1;
Football 2; Wrestling l; lntramurals 1,2,3.
BANAS, JOHN: N-Club 3.4; Soccer Major
..N .. 3,4.
BUNS, BOB: Track 1,3,4 Major .. N.. 3.4.
BERZOCK, AUDREY: Band 1.2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Pow Wow '66 Stage Crew.
BAHL, LINDA Pow Wow '68 Stage Crew;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; SSO 1,2,3.4.
BURTON, CAROL: Transferred from Bowen High School 3; Cabinet Alternate 3;
French Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
BILLITTERI, PHILIP: Choir, 2,3, Certificate,
Silver Pin; Guards Club 1,2; Funny Girl
BUSSERT, JOY: C hoir 2,3 Secretary, 4 Presi-
Cast; Football 1,2; Swimming 1; Tennis 1,2,
3.
dent; G.A.A. 1,2; Mattress Cast; National
Honor Society 3,4; Vivace 1,2,3 Vice President, 4 President; Westones 3 Secretary .
BINKLEY, JAMES: Band 1,2; Physics Club
BANASH, ANITA: Arts Club 2,3 ,4; Art
Council l; Mixed C horus 1; Girls Glee 2,3;
G.A.A 1,2; Guys & Dolls Costume Crew; J.B.
S tage C rew ; Pow Wow '68 Cast; Firebugs
Costume Crew; Funny Girl Make-up Crew 4;
Children's Theatre 1,2,3,4; Student Council
3,4; Thespians 3,4; Project '70 4.
3; Track 4; lntramurals 1,2.
BUXBAUM, CAROL: Cabinet 1,2.3; Forensics 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Hospital Visitors Troupe
BLACKMAN, LINDA: Girls Glee 1,2,3;
Cabinet 1,2.3.4, Secretary 2,3,4; INS Club l ,
2,3,4 Scretary; Children's Theatre l ; Opus
One 4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Unity Board 2,3.
CALLAHAN, DAN: Transferred from Notre
Dame2.
murals 1,2,3,4.
BLUMENTHAL, SHARMAN: G.A.A. l ;
BECKER, MIKE: N-Club 3,4; Football l ,2,3,
4; Wrestling 2.
my & Aeronautics Club 1 ,2; Bio-Chemistry
First State Awards; Pep Club l.
BLATT, HOWARD: Band 1,2,3,4; C hess
Club l; German Club 3; Stage Band 4; lntra-
4; Latin Club 1; Pow Wow 1,2.3; Pep Club 1,
2; Spanish Club 2.
CALLNER, LISA: Cabinets 1,2,3,4; Student
Union Board 2,3.
CARTWRIGHT, MARK: N-Club 3,4; Basketball l,2,3,4, Major Letter 3,4; Cross Country 1,2; Track l .
CARRY, JOANNE: Arts Club 1,2,3,4; Forensics l ; G.A.A. 1; Pow Wow '67, '68 Construction Crew; Mattress Publicity Committee 3 ; Firebugs Lead and Chorus parts 3; Pow
Assistant D irector on Steeri ng
Wow
Committee 4; Funny Girl 4; Children's Theatre Make-u p & Publicity Crews 2.3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4 .
_'69
CASS, PAULA: Art Councill; Choir 3; Girls
Glee 1,2; Press Bureau 3,4; Vivace 2 ,3,4;
Westword 2,3; Opus 11,2.3.
CASTIGLIONE, ANTONIO V.: Transferred
from Santiago de! Estero Argentina, Rotary
Student 4; Chess Club 4; Foreign Exchange
Club 4; Student Council 4; Soccer 4. Major
Letter .
CHAPEKIS, FRED: Cabinet 4; N-Club 3,4,
President 4; Homecoming Commi ttee '69;
Basketball l .2; Football 1,2,3.4; T rack 1,3,4.
CHAPLIK, SUSAN: Cabinet l ,2,3,4; G.A.A.
l: Pep Club 1.2, SSO 1.2,3; Spanish Club l
2.
CHENG, STEVEN: Bridge Club 3,4; Chess
Club 3; German Club 3; Physics Club VicePresident 4 ; Baseball 1.
CHIMBEROFF, MARCIA: Cabinet 4.
CHUBIN, WAYNE: Hospital Visi tors
Troupe 3,4; Latin Club 2,3,4; J.B. 3; Pow
Wow '67 Sextet; Pow Wow '68 Dectet; Pow
Wow '69 Dectet; Mattress Cast; Funny G irl
Cast 4; Student Council 1,2,3; Corresponding Secretary 2; Thespians 3,4; Westword 2,
3.4, Editor-In-Chief 4; Quill & Scroll 3.4.
CHUPACK, NADINE: G.A.A. 3; SSO 3;
Thespians I.
CHURCH, KEN: Cross Country 2,3; Track
2,3.
CLAVER, GAYLE: Illinois State Scholarship
4; Gold Certificate music 2; Bronze Key 4;
Girl's Glee 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board
Member 2,3.4; Pow Wow '66 Orchesis Act·
Pow Wow '68 Assistant Choreographer; PoV:
Wow '69 Lighting Crew; Guys & Dolls Costume C rew: Mattress Prop Crew; Firebugs
Props Co-Chairman, Funny Girl Maude Chorus; Children's Theatre 3 ; Pacesetters 3; Theatre Dance Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, VicePresident 4 ; T hespians 3,4; O liver Crew;
Spotlighters 1.2.
CLEMEN, BARBARA: Aquasprites l ,2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. Treas urer 2; Guards Club 1.2.
3; Gymnastics 1,2,3 Vice-President 3.
CLESEN, KATHY: Transferred from St.
Scholastica 3.
COHEN, DEBBIE: Choir 1,2.3: Guards Club
1; Pep Club 2; Pom Pon Squad 2; SSO 2,3;
Theatre Dance Club 1,2.
COHEN, LEE: N-Club 4; Cross Country 1;
CACIOPPO, PAT: G.A.A. 1,2,3.4; Usherettes 3,4.
Track 2,3,4, Major Letter 3,4; Intramurals I ,
2; Mixed Chorus 1,2: Alternate Mascot 4 .
BARNES, SUSAN: Choir 4; G.A.A. 1,2;
BLANC, ANDREA: Children's Theatre 1,2.
3; Theatre Dance Club 1,2,3; Thespians 2,3;
CAIN, CANDI; Aquasprites 4; C hoir 3.4:
COHEN, RICK: Cabinet 1,3; N-Club 3.4;
German Club 1,2,3; Vivace 2,3 .
PowWow '66.
Guards 3,4 Co-Captain 4; Timers 3,4 .
Soccer 2,3,4 Major Letter 3,4; Gymnastics t .
248
'
�COLKY, SCOTT, Arts Club 3; Political Forum Club 3,4; SSO 3; Spanish Clu b 2; West-
DOHM, KENNETH, N-Club 3,4; Baseball l,
2,3,4, Major letter 3,4; Football 1,2 Major
Funny Girl Lead, Publicity Crew; Children's
Club 1,2,3; Oliver Stage Crew, Pow Wow ' 67
Theatre 3; Pep Club l ; Thespians 3,4; We-
Ensemble Act; Project '70, Coordinator.
Letter 3,4.
COLETTO, EST ELLE, G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club
2; sso 1,2.
stones 3,4; Librarian 4; Timer's Club 1,2;
Girl's Glee 1,2; IHSA Music Contest 3; Choir
FRYKSDALE, RALPH, Audio Visual l ;
DOLNICK, MARK, Audio-Visual l; Choir
Contest 3; District Choir 4; Music Certificate
2; Silver Music pin; Gold Music Pin 4.
Cross Country 2; Swimming 2 ; Intramurals
EISENHAMMER, FRED, N-Club 4; Physics
Club 3; Cross Country 4, Major let ter 3;
FUKA, PAM, G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club 2; SSO
1.2.3; Girl's Glee 1,2.
word 4, Football 1 Numerals; Soccer 3,4
2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Foren-
Minor Let ter ; l ntramurals 1,3.
2.
sics 2,3,4; Guys&. Dolls 2; J.B. 2; Pow Wow
'68 3; Mattress 3; Firebugs 3; Pow Wow '69
COLLONS, CINDY, Choir 1,2,3; Pow Wow
4; Funny Girl 4; Children's Theatre 1,2,3,4;
'67, '68, '69 Costume Crew Chairman; Guys
& Dolls Costume C hairman; J. B. Costume
C hairman; Children's Theatre 1; Russ ian
Club 1,2,3 Treasurer 2; Thespians 3,4; Oliver
Political Forum Club 3; T hespians 2, VicePresident 3, Pres ident 4; Shakespeare Workshop 3; Westword 4; Pow Wow '66 1, Oliver
T rack 3,4, Major Letter 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,
3.
FUKUY A, SYLVIA, Transferred from Rezin
Orr l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Guys&. Dolls Make-Up
HARD E, JANICE, Choir Silver Pin 4 ·
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, G.A.A. "N"; Westones 4.
Crew; ]. B. Stage Crew; Pow Wow '67 MakeUp Crew; Mattress Make-Up Crew; Firebugs
Make-Up Crew, Chairman ; Funny Girl
Gym Leader.
ENENSTEIN, JUDY, Band 1,2,3, Immediate
Make-Up Crew; C hildren's Theatre MakeUp Crew; SSO 4; Spotlighters 2,3; Westword
DOROFF, BONNIE: Arts Club 1,2; Guys &.
Concert 4; Ecology 2,3,4 ; German Club 2,3;
Funny Girl ~rchestra 4; National Honor Society 3,4.
Costume Crew; Spotlighters 1,2,3.
l; Pygmal ion 1. Pow Wow '67 2; Spotlighters
1,2,3.
COLTON, STUART, N-Club 3,4; SSO 2,3;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Football 1,3,
DONLIN, JOHN, SSO Supervisor; Senior
4.
CONTI, RICHARD, Cross Country 4, Minor Letter 4 ; Track 4; Intramurals, Soccer 1,
Baseball 1,2.
COOPER, RICHARD, Transferred from
South Shore High School 2; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4.
COOPER, STEVE, Astronomy &. Aeronautics Club 3; Choir 3; Guys &. Dolls Stage
Crew; J.B. Stage Crew; Pow Wow '68 Stage
Crew; Mattress Stage Crew; Firebugs Stage
Crew; Intramural Bowling 3.
Dolls Costume Crew; Pow Wow '68 Steering
Committee; Firebugs Cast; Children's Theatre 1,2, Student Director 2, Secretary 2; Opus
I 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Thespians 2,3,4 Treasurer 3.
EPSTEEN, RALPH, Wrestling 2; lntramurals
1,2,3.
DREW, SHELLEY, Band 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club
3,4; Chess Club 3; Debate 1.2; Future Teach-
ERICKSON, TIM, N-Club 3,4; Baseball l ;
Basketball I ; Football 3,4, Major Letter 3,4;
Track 3.
ers 1,2; German 3,4; National Honors Society
2; Orchestra 2; Student Council 1 ; Transferred from Roosevelt 3.
ESHBACH, CINIJ}, Girl's Gymnas. Dem.
Learn 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Flashers 4.
DUCHAJ, CHRIS, Art Club l; Choir 3;
Medical Careers C lub 3,4 President; Vivace 2,
CIRRINCIO, TONY, Baseball 1; Football 2;
DUDA, BETH, G.A.A. 1,2,3; Porn Pon
Squad 2.
EVANS, LESLIE, G.A.A. 1,2; Usherettes 3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2.
3; Girl's Glee 1,2.
FARACI, BOB: Baseball l; Football.
DAVIDSON, STEVEN, Cabinet l; N-Club
4; SSO 3; Student Council 2,4; Basketball l ,
2; Tennis 2,3,4 Major Leiter 3,4; Track l;
Intramurals l; P.A. Committee 3; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Na-
tional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illi-
GARLAND, KATHIE, Transferred from
Bowen High School l ; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Service
Organization 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Bronze
Park Academy 4.
DUNN, JUDY, Girl's Glee 1,2,3; G.A.A. l ;
Pep Club President 2.
::;ARLAND, MERRICK, Atoms 1,2; Debate
bate 1, Secretary 2,3; Foreign Exchange Club
I , Varsity 2,3 ,4; Forensics 1,2,3, National
President 3,4; G.A.A. l Board Member; Political Forum Club 3; Student Union Board 3.4.
DUNKE, PAM: Transferred from North
Forensic League Degree of Distinction; German Club 1,2; It's Academic 2,3,4; Guys &
FELSENTHAL, RANDY , Cross Country l ;
Dolls 2; J.B. 2; Pygmalion 2; Pow Wow '68,
'69 Cast ; Firebugs 3; Children's Theatre 1,2,
Gymnastics 1.
DAVIS, BILL, Transferred from Von Steuben
tra 1,2 Secretary 3 , Vice-President 4; Pom
3.
Pon Squad 3,4; T heatre Dance Club 1,2,3,
FLORAS, MIKE, Cabinet 2,3,4; Golf; Intra-
President 3.
mural 1 .
FIVELSON, PAUL, lntramurals 1,4.
DEFERVILLE, JAMES: Baseball 1,3,4; Basketball l; lntramurals 1.
EADON, CRAIG, Band l,2,3,4, Treasurer 1,
FLOYD, KENT , Guards Club 2; Swimming
2,3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
DEMIRAL, MEHMET, Transferred from St.
George 4; Major letter 4, Football.
4; Funny Girl Orches tra 4; O rchestra 4;
Stage Band 2, Cross Country 1,2; Intramurals
1,2; Leader's Gym 1,2,3,4.
EDWARDS, MARILIN, Transferred from
Regina 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Guards Club 3,4; Latin
Club 4; Girl's Sehl. Badm' tn. 4.
FOGEL, SUSAN, Choir 3,4; Cabinet 1,4;
Guys&. Dolls Make- up Crew; Pow Wow '67
&. '68 Mako-up Crews; Children's Theatre 1,
2, Costume Crew Co-Chairman; SSO 3,4;
Thespians 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2.
DEPPONG, JANET, Arts Club 2; Cabinet 4;
Future Teachers 1,2,3,4, President 3,4; Ger-
Forum Club 3,4; SSO 1,2; Thespians l ,2,3,4;
Key3.
DURSTON, DIANNA, Forensics l; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Pow Wow '68 3; Funny Girl 4; Orches-
Patrick's Academy 3.
GAREN, WENDY, Arts Club 1,2,3; Forensics 4; French Club 2; Guys&. Dolls Costume
Co-Chairman; J.B. Costume Chairman; Pow
Wow '66 Costume Crew; Pow Wow '67 Costume Chairman; Pow Wow '68 Costume CoChairman; Pow Wow '69 Costume Chairman; Firebugs Cast; Children's Theatre 1,2,3
Crew&. Cast; Opus I 4; Pep Club 2; Political
FEINBERG, JOYCE, Illinois Youth Traffic
Safety Council Rep. 3,4; Aquasprites l ; De-
nois Sta te Scholarship 4.
DE PAEPE, DIANE: Transferred from St.
GANNON, RONN, Swimming 1,2.
Pygmalion Costume Crew.
COSTOPOOLOS, SUSAN' G.A.A. 1,2.
Swimming!.
4.
President 2 ; Nat ional Honor Society 3 ,4;
Opus I 2,3,4; Political Forum Club 3; Science
Seminar 3,4; Student Council 1,2,3 ,4, VicePresident 3 , President 4; Thespians 1, 2,3,4,
Best Actor '69; P.A . Committee 4 ; School
Board Represe ntative 4; National Merit
Semi- Finalist 4 ; Harvard Alumni Book
Award 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Bronze
Key; Silver Key; White Certificate; Homecoming 2,3; National Student Council Conference Delegate 4; Spotlighters Secretary 2.
GAVLIN, NANCY, Band 1,2 Intermediate, 3,
4 Concert, Band Leter. Marching Band 2;
Silver Pin 3 ; Orchestra 3,4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Orchestra Funny Girl; Russian
Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 3 ; White Certificate;
man Club 1,2; SSO l ; Unity Board 3,4.
EDWARDS, MARTIN, Cabinets 2,4; N Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2; Basketball l; Soccer 3,4, Major letters 3, 4; Track 1,2,3,4,
DE SAL VO, TONY, Choir 2,3; Swimming 2.
Minor Letter 2, Major Letter 3,4; lntramurals
FRIEDKIN, SHEILA, Choir 3,4; Forensics l ;
G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 3; Silver Music Pin
Manager, Oliver.
1,2.
4; Girl's Glee 1,2; Music Certificate 3 .
GASSMAN, MARSHA, Band 1,2,3,4; Guys
&. Dolls Orchestra 2; Pow Wow '68 Publicity;
EGEBRECHT, DAN, Choir 3,4; Funny Girl
FREET, DEBORAH: G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Mattress Orc hestra Manager; Funny Girl
Orchestra 4 ; Children's Theatre 1, Costumes,
DEVINE, VICKI, Transfer student from
South Shore High School 3.
DIAKOUMIS, KAREN, Homecoming Court
3,4; Girl's Glee l; Aquasprites 3. G.A.A. 1,2,
3; Porn Pon Squad 2; Twirlers 4; Girl's Gymnastic Demonstration Team 1,2.
DIAMOND, SUE, Girl's Glee 1,2; French
Club 1,2.
4, Soccer 3, Minor & Major Letters; T rack 2;
lntramurals 3 ; Westones 3,4; l.M.E.A. Dis-
trict Music Festival 3,4; l.H.5.A. Solo &. Ensemble Contest 3,4; Gold Music Pin 4 .
EGEL, ARTHUR, Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3;
Physics Club 3; lntramurals Baseball 1,2,3,
Soccer 1,3, Football l,2 .
EICK, TOM, Baseball, Golf, lntramurals.
DICKER, LAURA, French Club 2; G.A.A. l ,
2,4; Guys &. Dolls Stage Crew, Mattress
FRIEDMAN, FREDIANN, Art Council 1,2;
French Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pow Wow ' 68
Stage Crew Construction ; Firebugs 3 ; Pow
Wow '69; Funny Girl S tage&. Construction
Crew; Children's Theatre 3; Thespians 4;
Spotlighters 3; Publicity for Speech&. Drama
Board 4 .
EICKHOFF, LINDA, G.A.A. 1,2; SSO 3;
Theatre Dance Club 1; Pow Wow '67.
Children's Theatre 2,3,4; SSO 3,4; Thespians
3,4.
EISENBERG, CHERI, G.A.A. 1,2,3; German
Club 1,2,3,4.
DICKERT, TOM, Football l,2; Track 1.
EISENBERG, JILL, Choir 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2;
Guard Club 2; Guys&. Dolls 2; Pow Wow ' 67
DIESCHBOURG, THOMAS, Camera Club
Cast; Pow '68 lead; Pow Wow '69 Cast; Mattress Chorus Cast : Firebugs Chorus Cast;
Silver Key; Bronze Key.
2 Make-Up; Bronze Key 2; Thespians 2,3,4;
Pow Wow '67 Stage Crew 2; Band Letter, Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Mu sic Pin 3; First
Award State solo&. ensemble Contest 1,2,3 .
GATES, GEORGE, Funny Girl 4; Orchestra
1,2,3,4 ; Stage Band 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3:
Concert Band 1,2,3,4.
FRIEDMAN, LESLIE, Porn Pon Squad l ;
Girl's Gymnas. Dem Learn 1.
Stage Crew; Firebugs Stage Crew; Pow Wow
'69 Stage Crew; Funny Girl Stage Crew;
2; Gymnastics 4.
FREDA, FRANK, Football l ,2.
GAULE, GARY, lntramurals 1,2,3 baseball&.
basketball .
FRITZ, MARY ANN, Arts Clu b 1,2,3,4,
President 2; Atoms 1,2; Band 1,2,3,4 ; Funny
Girl Orchestra 4; Opus I 1,2,3 ,4, Treasurer 4 ;
Orchestra 2,3,4; Russian Club 2,3,4 ; Unity
Board 2; Vivace 3; White Certificate; Bronze
Key; IMEA District Festival.
FRITZSHALL, LUCI, French Club 1,2; Pep
GAUTHIER, ROBERT, C hoir 2,3,4; Pow
Wow '68 Construction, Mattress Turntable
Chairman; Firebugs Construction; Pow Wow
'69 Construction Funny Girl Cast; Political
Forum C lub 3; Mixed C horus l ; Cross Country 2 ; Fencing l ; Jntramurals 1,2 ; Acapella
Choir 2,3,4.
249
�GEIMER, BOB: Audio-Visual 2,3,4 ; Chess
Club 1,2; Choir 1.2,3,4; Russian Club 1,2,
Science Seminar l ,2; 550 1,2,3,4; Stamp &
Coin 2.3, Baseball I : Basketball 1,2, Football
1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
GILBERT, MARC: Cabinet 2; N-Club 2,3,4 :
Russian Club 2; SSO 2,3 ; Baseba ll 1: Football
1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 2,3,4.
GERBER, NEAL: Transferred from SouthShore l.
GILL, LYNDA: Band 1: Cheerleaders 2,3,4:
G.A.A 2,3 ,4; Hospital Vis itors Trou pe 3:
Stude nt Council 1,2,3,4; Twirlers 1,2 ,3 .
GILLESPIE, STEVE: Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Cross Country 2; Football 1 .
GJNESI, KATHY : Golf 2,3.
GLASSBERG, BOB: N-Club 3,4; SSO 3,4:
pita! Visitors Troupe 4; Pep Club 2: SSO 1,2,
3.4; Spectrum Sports Editor 3; Spectrum Editor-in-C hief 4 ; Student Union Board 3; Unity
Board 2; National S tudent Council Delegate
2.
GLATT, PAUL: Band l,2 ,3,4: Band Letter: 1;
Bronze Pin 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Intermediate Band 1; Marching Band 2,3; Conc ert
Band 3,4; Camera Club 2,3, Vice- President 2;
Wrestling 1.
GLICK, DARYL: Arts Club 2; Choir 4; Forensics I ; French Club 2; Vivace 3,4; M ixed
Chorus l ; Girl's Glee 2,3: Music Certificate
3; Silver Music Pin 4.
GLINES, LARRY : Latin Club 3: N-Club 4:
550 3; Cross Country 1,2,3.4 ; Minor Letter
J; Major Letter 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Major Letter
3,4; l ntramurals 1 ,2 ,3,4.
HALFPAP, CHARLES : N-Club 4; Cross
Coun try 2,3, 4, M inor "N " 3, Major " N " 4;
Golf 2,3,4 Minor " N" 3, Major " N" 4; Intra-
GOODMAN , BOB: N-Club 3,4; Westward
HALPERIN, MARK: N-Club 3,4; Gymnas-
GOODMAN , JEFF: N-Club 3,4 , SSO 1,2;
Basketball l ; Soccer 2,3,4 ; Minor Letter 2,
Major Letter 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4 Minor Letter
1,2, Ma1 Letter 3,4 ; Intramurals 1 .
or
GOODMAN, LESLIE ANN: French C lub 2,
3; G.A.A. 1,2,3: SSO 4.
GORAN, MARGIE: Arts Club 1.2: G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Children's Theatre 1, 2,3; Service
Organization 3; Spanish Club 1 ,2; Spectrum
2,3,4; Theatre Dance Club 1,2,3 ,4; Pow Wow
'67.
GORDON, LAUR IE: Arts Club 2; Girl's
Glee 1: Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 4; Children's Theatre 1 ,2,3,4.
GORDON, ROBERT: Audio-Visual 1: NClub 3.4; Gymnastics 1 ,2.3,4, Majo r Letter 3,
4; Tennis 1,2 ; Wrestling 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,
4.
GOR E, STEVEN: Foreign Exchange Club 4;
Physics Club 3 ; Basketball l ; lnt ramurals 1 ,
tics 2,3,4, M ajor "N" ; Soccer 2,3, Major " N "
HALPERN, EDWARD: Band 1,2, Marching
Band 2; N-Club 3,4, Executive Board 4; Cross
Country 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, M ajor " N " 3,
4; Soccer 2,3,4 Major "N" 3,4, Co-Captain 3,
4; T rack 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4.
HAMMERB ERG, GAIL: Band 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; SSO 3: Usherettes 3,4.
HANSSEN , WENCHE: Art Council 4 :
G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 1: Spanish Club 1: Girl's
Glee2.
HARR IS JANE: Arts C lub 3; Atoms 2;
Bridge C lub 3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Girl's Glee l ;
Vivace 2,3,4; White Music Certificate, Bronze
Music Key, S il ver Music Key, Gold Music
Key; Cabinet Alternate 2; Future Teac hers 1,
2 ; G.A.A. 2 ; Pow Wow '68; Political Forum
Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Westward 1; Project '70 Co-Chairma n, Secretary ; White Certificate , Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gold Key;
N ational Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State
Scholarship.
2; Project ' 70 3,4.
GREENBERG, MARK: Wrestling 1.
GREENBERG, RICK: Track 2; lntramurals
1,2,3.
HARTFEIL, KARL: T rack 4; lntramurals 2,4.
HATTENDO RF, MARY : Usherettes 3,4.
HECG, EARL: Transferred from Notre Dame
2; Intramurals 2.
I
GOLAND, MARLA: Aquasprites 1,2; Choir
2. G.A.A. 1,2,3: G uys & Dolls Make-Up
Crew 2; SSO 3.
GOLD, JONI : Arts Club 1,2: Bridge 3.4;
German Cl ub 3; Firebugs 3; Chi ldren's T heatre l ,2 ,3; Thespians 3,4; Westward 2,4; Pow
Wow '67.
GOLDBERG, PAM: Cabinet 2: Forensics l ;
French Clu b 1; Guards Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
I
HOFFMAN, BARBARA: Cabinet 4; G.A.A .
2,3,4, Vice-Preside nt 4; Pacesetters 3 ; Girl's
Interscholast ic Badminton Team 3,4 ; Timer's
Club2,3,4.
HOFFMAN, DA VE: Football 1,2,3, Minor
" N ".
murals 1,2,3,4.
3,4; Soccer 3,4 Major Letter 3,4; Swimming l ,
2; lntramurals; l,2,3,4 .
Cross Country 1 ,2,3, Major Letter 3; Track I ,
2 ,3; l ntram urals 4 .
HABIGHUR ST, DAVID: Audio-Visual l ;
German Club 1.
GREENMAN, ELLEN: Intermediate Band 1;
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 2,3 ; Letter
2 ; S il ver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4 ; Foreign Exchange
Club Secretary 3,4; French Club 1,2; Future
Teachers 3,4; G.A.A. l.
GRIMM, TONI: Art Council 1; G.A.A. 1,2,
HEIM, STEPHEN: Transferred from Yorktown Hi gh School 2 ; Audio-V isual 2 ,3,4;
Cabinet 3,4 ; Football 3,4; lntramurals 3.
HEINRICH, PAT: Band 1: SSO 3; Usherettes 3,4; Timer's Club 3.
3.4, Minor Letter, G.A.A. Board 2,3; German
Club 2,4; Vice-President 4; SSO 4.
HEINZ, LARRY: Transferred from Notre
HOFFMAN, JOHN : Cabinet 4, Treasurer;
Latin Club 1,2; SSO 4; Student Council 4;
Cross Country 1,2, Manager; l ntramurals 1;
'68 M ock Election, Nixon Campaign Manag·
er.
HOFFMAN , KENNETH : N-Club 4: Football
1,2,3,4, Minor "N " 2,3, Major " N " 4; Track
1,2,3,4, Minor " N" 2,3, Major " N" 3,4:
Wrestling 2, Minor " N ".
HOGLUND , BILL: Concert Band 1,2,3 ,4,
Uniform Crew 1 ,2,3,4; Fu'nny Girl Orchestra
4 ; lntramurals 1.
HORVAT, JEANNE: Aquasprites 1,2,3,4;
Marching Band 1,2, Concert Band 3,4; Mid-
West Nat ional Band Clinic: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4:
Usherettes 3 ,4.
HOUNDT, HERBERT: Trans ferred fr om
Notre Dame 2; Cross Country 3 ,4; Track 3,
Minor " N"; SSO 3,4.
HOUSMAN, BONNIE: Girl' s Glee 1,2;
Choir 3,4; Music Certificate 2 ; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Cabinet 1, Alternate
2,4 ; Forensics 1,2,3; Pow Wow '66, '67, ' 68,
' 69, Steering Committee; Oliver Crew 1;
Guys & Dolls 2; Once Upon A Mattress 3;
Funny G irl 4; Children's Theatre 1,2,4; Spo·
tlighters 1; Thespians 2,3,4 ; SSO 3,4; Vivace
3,4 ; Westones 4 .
HSU, ANDREW: Bridge Club 4: Chess Club
3 , Secretary 4 ; National Honor Society 3,4 ;
Science Seminar 4; Physics Club 3 ; Intramur-
als 3,4.
HULOCK, MARY: G.A.A. 3: Pacesetters 3:
Pep Club 1 , Treasurer 2 ; Timers Club 3 ,4.
HUSMAN, DEBRA: Arts Club 4: French
Club 1,2; Westward 3.
Darnel .
GRZYBOWSKI, JERRY: N-Club 4; Baseball
HELFGAST, EILEEN: Girl's Glee 1,2,3; Fu-
Pow Wow '68 Song&. Dance Duet; Firebugs
Cast; Pow Wow ' 69 Cast; Porn Pon S quad 2;
Theatre Dance Club 1 .2. Vice- President 2;
Pow Wow ' 66 Cast ; Pow Wow '67 Cast; Ski
1 ,2, Minor Letter; Basketball 1,2; Minor Let·
ter 1 ,2, Major Letter 3,4; Cross Country 1,
Minor Letter .
Club3 .
GUENTHER, BOB: Choir l ; N-Club 2,3,4;
Basketball I : Football 3,4 , Major Letter 3,4;
HENTZ, NANCY: Arts Club 2,3; Debate l ,
2: G.A.A . 1,2,3,4 , Minor Letter ; Ecology
Club 4; Children's Theatre 1,2, 3; SSO 3,4 ;
JACKSON, C HARLES: Cabinet 1; N-Club 3,
4: Baseball 1; Football 2,3,4, Major " N" 3.4;
Wrestling 1,2.
1,2,4.
GOLDENBERG, MARK: Band 1,2,3,4; Mattress Orches tra ; Pow Wow '67 Band; Pow
Wow '69 Band, Steering Committee; Funny
Girl Orchestra ; Orchestra 2,3,4 .
GOLDFARB, LARRY: Audio- Visual 1; NClub 3,4; SSO 3: Soccer 2,3.4, Major Letters
3,4 ; Wrestling 1, Minor Letter l ; l ntramurals
l ,2,3,4.
GOLDMAN , LYNDA: G .A.A. 1,2,3; Pep
Club l ; Pom Pon Squad 3; SSO 1,2,3; Student Council 2; Pow Wow '66 Stage Crew 1;
Oliver Stage Crew 1; Pygmalion S tage C rew
l ; Pow Wow '67 Stage Crew 2.
GOLDMEIE R, SHARON : Future Homemakers 2 ; Future Teachers 2,3 Treasurer,
Secretary: SSO 1,2,3,4; Usherettes 3.
GOLDSTEI N, ALAN: Aud io-Visual I : Cabinet 2; SSO 1,3: Basketball 1, Numerals l ;
Soccer 2; Track 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Major Let·
ter 2 ,3 ,4.
GUMBINER, GARY: Political Forum Club 3;
SSO 3,4; Baseball 3,4 Minor Letters 3, Major
Letter 4 ; Bronze Key; All State Scholarship
Semi-Finalis t; Transferred from Niles East 2 .
250
HERST, BARRY : Atoms l ; Band 2; Biochemistry Club 2,3; German C lub 1,2,3.4;
Science S eminar 3; Physics C lub 3.
HILKIN, STEPHEN : Astronomy & Aeronautics Club l ; Audio-Visual l ; SSO 4; Track 1,
Minor " N " 2.
Pow Wow '67 Steering Committee; Guys &
Dolls Cast; J.B. Costume Crew; Pow Wow
HINZ, GARRY : Bio-chemistry Club 1; Ecology Club 3,4; German Clu b 2,3,4; Guys and
' 68 Cast; Mattress Cast: Pep 'club 2: Student
Cou ncil 2: T hespians 2,3: Girl's Glee 1 .
GUNDLAC H, ALLYSON: Aquasprites 1,2,
3; Future T eachers 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3.4, Minor
Letter 2 , Major Letter 3; SSO 4; Theatre
Dance Club 2,3,4, President 4.
GUSSIS, GENE: Cabinet 2,4: Student Council 3,4 ; Gymnastics 2; Wrestling 1; lntramur-
Dolls Cast 2; Once Upon A Mattress Cast 3 ;
Funny Girl Cast 4 ; Wes to nes 4 ; Madrigal
Si ng ing Group 3; Cross Country 2 ,3,
Minor" N " 3; Track 1; Bronze Key 3.
HIRSCHAUER, LYNN: G.A.A. I, Board 2,3,
4: Pow W ow '68, '69; Once Upon A Mattress
3; Funny Girl 4; Orchestra 1 ,2,3 ,4, Treasurer
4; Girl's Interscholast ic Badminton Team 2 ,3 ,
4.
als 1,2.
GUTTMAN, STEVE: Basketball 1,2,3.4,
Minor Letter 3, Major Letter 4: T rack 2,3,4,
M ajor 3,4; lntramurals 1.
JACOBS, MARC EE : Aquasprite s 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Hospital Visitors Troupe 2,3,4;
Pep Club 1; SSO 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2;
S pectrum 4.
Thespians 2,3,4.
GUM P, CHRIS : Choir 2,3; Cabi nets 3,4;
G.A.A . l ; Pow Wow '66 Cast; Oliver Cast:
Soccer 3 ; lntramurals 1,2.
COLMAN, GAIL: Cabinet 1,2,3,4 , Vi<ePresident 2: French Club 1.2; G.A.A. I ; Hos-
tu re Teachers 1; G.A.A. 1; Stu dent Council
HIRSCHTIC K, ROBERT: Cabinet 2,3,4;
National Ho nor Society 3 ,4 ; N -Club 4; Bas-
ketball 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4, Major " N" 4;
Track 2,3,4, Major " N" 3,4.
JANKOWSK I, LILLIAN: G.A.A. 4; Russian
Club 1.
JESCHKE, CAT HY: Marching Band 1,2,4;
Intermediat e Ba nd l ; Concert Band 2 ,3 , 4,
Secretary 4; Band Librarian 1,2,3,4; Mid-
West Band Clinic 2; M. E.N.C. 4; Band Letter
2; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Solo
& Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; l.M.E.A. District
Band 4; All-State Band 4 ; Concert Orchestra
4; Funny Girl Orchestra 4.
JOHNSON , CLAY: ' sand 1: Football 1;
Gymnastics 1,2; T rack 2,3, Minor " N "; In·
tramurals 1.
JOHNSON, GREGORY : Astronomy & Aeronautics Club 1,2 ; Band 1,2,3; Guards Club
2,3; Track Manager 2, Minor " N " .
JOHNSON, JOAN: Girl's Glee 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1.
JOHNSON, MARY : Intermediate Band 1,2,
3, Concert Band 4; Girl's Glee l ; Medical
Careers Club 4; Stamp & Coin Club 1.
�KIMURA, TERESA: Intermediate Band l ,
Concert Band 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1 ,2 ,3,4, Board 2,
nasties 1, 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
Bowen High School 2; Band 2,3; Atoms 2;
3,4, Secretary 3 , Minor letter 2, Major Letter
LEAL, SCOTT: Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus
3,4; SSO 3 ,4; Spanish Club 2.
C rew 3; Children's Theatre 2; Thespians 3,4,
3; Band Certificate 1 , Band Letter 2 ; Silver
Music Pin 3, Cold Music Pin 4; Twilers 4;
Girl's Interscholastic Tennis Team 4; Girl's
Interscholastic Badminton Team 1,2,3,4;
1; Oliver Cast 1; Pygmalion Crew 1; Pow
Wow Cast 2; Music Certificate; Silver Music
Pin; Thespians 1,2,3; Westones 3 ; Children's
Theatre 1,2; Forensics 1; Student Council 3;
Corresponding Secretary 3.
Mid-West Band Clinic 2.
Foreign Exchange Club 3; German Club 1,2;
KAHN, GARY: Bridge Club 3 ,4 , Vice Presi-
KITCHEN, ANDREA: Transferred from
Brittany High School !; Girl's Glee 2,3; We-
als 1.
stones 4; Pow Wow '69; Children's Theatre 2 ,
3; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Demonstration Team 3,4.
LEAVITT, BONNIE: Arts Club 3; French
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1 ,3 ; Theatre Dance Club 3 ;
KLEIN, DREW: N-Club 3,4; Baseball l,2,3,4,
Minor " N" 3, Major " N" 4; Basketball l ;
Football l,2,3,4, Major"N" 3,4.
LEAVITT, BRANDON: Art Cou ncil 4; Arts
JOHNSON, NANCY: Choir 3,4; Monitor 2,
3.
JOHNSON, PEGGY: Choir 2,3,4; Vivace 1,2,
3,4, Treasurer 3; Pow Wow Cast ' 66, '67;
Guys & Dolls Crew 2; Firebugs Costume
Bio-chemistry Club 3 ,4; Political Forum Club
Bronze Key; Track 2; Wrestling 2; Intramurdent 3; Choir 2; Cabinet 3,4, Vice President
4; German Club l ,2,3,4; Guys & Dolls Cast
2; Pow Wow Cast '68, '69; Mixed Chorus l ;
National Honor Society 3,4.
KAHAN, JAMES: Arts Club 2,3,4; Choir 2 ;
German Club 1,2; Political Forum Club 1,2,3,
Pow Wow '66 Crew.
KALISH, PHYLLIS: G.A.A. 4; J.B. Crew 3;
Bronze Key.
KLEIN, KATHERINE: G.A.A. 1 ,2 ,3 ,4; SSO
KALLMAN, RANAE: Band 1,2,3; Children's
KLEIN, LESLIE: Cabinet l ,2,3,4; G.A.A. l ;
Club 2,3,4, Vice President 3 ; Intermediate
Band l ; Mix\d Chorus 1; Choir 2,3; White
Music Certificate; Silver Pin; Cabinet President 4; Westones 2,3, Treasurer 3; Westword
4; Political Forum Club 3,4, Vice President 4;
Student Council 4; Pow Wow Crew '66, '67,
'68; Oliver Cast l ; Guys & Dolls Cast 2; Spo-
Theatre 2.
Pep Club 2; Service Organization 3,4; Span-
tlighters 1 ,2,3; Thespians 1,2,3,4.
4; Student Union Board 2,3.
4.
ish Club 2 ,3 ; Usherettes 2.
KAMENEAR, DYANE: Transferred from
Von Stueben 2; SSO 3; Student Council 3.
KAPLAN, DAVID: Astronomy & Aeronautics Club 1,2 ; German Club 1,2,3,4; Political
Forum Club 4.
KARACHUN, RICHARD: Stamp & Coin
Club 2: Baseball 1,2, Minor " N" 2; Basketball
l ; Football l,2,3; Intramurals 1 ,2,3,4.
KLUGMAN, MARK: Arts Club 2,3; Bridge
Club 3,4; German Club 2 ,3,4; It's Academic
3; Political Forum Club 3 ; Physics Club 3,4;
T ennis 1,2; Astronomy & Aeronautics C lub
2.
KOERVER, BRIAN: Transferred from South
Shore High School 3.
LEBOV, HEDY: Mixed Chorus 1, Girl's Glee
2; Children's Theatre 1,2: G.A.A. 1,2; SSO 2,
J; Service Organization 2,3; Spanish Club 1 ,
2.
LEBOVITZ, ILENE: Transferred from Senn
High School l; Arts Club 2,3; Girl's Glee 3;
French Club l ,2,3; Future Teachers 2; G.A.A.
1 ,2,3; Medical Caree~s Club l ; SSO 2,3,4;
Student Counc il 1.
KORNEL, EDI: Transferred from Mt. Brook
KARLIN, RICHARD: Transferred from
Brown High School 3; Audio-Visual 3; Opu•
One 4; Political Forum C lub 3,4.
KATZ, ALVIN: Cabinet 1,2, President 1: It's
cert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Orchestra Letter; Silver Music Pin; Westones 2; Westword 2,3,4;
Pow Wow Band '66, '67, '68, Music Director
KAUFFMAN, RONALD: Bridge Club 3,4;
German Club 2,3,4; Political Forum C lub 3 ;
KOZLOFF, DENISE: Spanish Club 1,2.
KRAMER, ROBERT: Choir 2,3; N-Club 4:
Baseball 1,2; Basketball l ; Football 2 ,3,4.
Wow Cast '68; Once Upon A Mattress Cast
3.
tal Visitors Troupe 4.
LUNDQUIST, COLE: N-Club 3,4: Baseball
1,2; Basketball 1,2,3,4 Major " N" 4; Football
l.
LUSTIG, DALE: Art Council 3; Arts Club 3:
Political Forum C lub 3.
1; Cabinet 2 ; Forensics 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Hospital Visitors Troupe 2,3,4; Porn Pon Squad
McCOWAN, PAM: Foreign Exchange Club
2,3 ; Spanish Club 1 ,2; Student Council 3 ,4;
Westword 3,4 ; Children's Theatre 4 ; Pow
1; Pow Wow '69; Student Council 1; Transferred from Sydney, Australia in the '69-70
A.F.5. Program.
ans 3 ,4 , Recording Secretary.
McLEOD, DENNIS: Concert Band l,2,3,4;
Marching Band 1 ,2,3,4 ; German Club 2,3,4;
Guys & Dolls Orchestra 2; Pow Wow '68
Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Physics Club 3 ,4, President 4; Pow Wow '66 Band l ; Oliver Orches-
4 ; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3 ,4; Spanish
tra 1; Pow Wow '67 Band 2; White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair
Awards 3 ; Illinois State Science Fair Outstanding Award 3; AAAS Certificate of
Recognition 4; Rensselaer Science and Math
Award 3; Bausch and Lomb Award 4; American Junior Academy o f Science 4; lJAS State
Paper Sessions, Best in State 3.
Club!; Spectrum 2,3,4; Children's Theatre 3,
LANGE, ALAN
Foreign Exchange C lub 3; Fore nsic 1,2,J;
LUCAS, LINDA: Aquasprites 2; Choir 3,4;
Cabinet l; G.A.A. 2; Guards Club 2; Hospi-
LEVEY, CAROL: White Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship
2,3; Unity Board 2,3; Usherettes 3,4; Vivace
G.A.A. l ; Spanish Club l ; Westword 2,3;
Theatre Dance Club l ,2,3; J.B. Cast 2; Pow
4, Secretary, Treasurer.
KRISTOF, THOMAS: Student Union Board
3,4; Baseball 1,2; Football l ,2,3,4, Minor " N"
2, Major " N" 3 ,4; Golf 2, Minor " N" 2.
3; G.A.A. 1 ,2,3; German Club 3,4; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 4 ; Ski Club 3,4; Pep Club l ,
KELLMAN, PAM: Arts Club 1,2; Debate 3:
President 3 , President 4; C.A.A. 1, 2,3 ,4 ;
Guards Club 3,4, Co-Captain: Timers Club 3 ,
Band 3; Mattress Orchestra 3; Pow Wow '69
Band 4; Funny Girl Orchestra 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,
4; Science Seminar 3,4, Student Director 4;
Theatre 1; Spectrum 2; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Majo(
" N "4.
KEEFE, PAUL: Cross Country l ; Track 4.
LOOS, CAROLE: Aquasprites 1 ,2,3,4 , Vice
LEPP, ELLEN: Futu re Homemakers! ; Mixed
Chorus l.
KAUFMAN, MERLE: Mixed Chorus l ,
Major "N" 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
LITKE, JAMES: N-Club 3,4; Football l ; Soccer 2,3,4, Mino r "N " 2, Major "N " 3,4; Intramurals 1, 2,3,4; West word 2,3,4.
KRISKA, NATHAN: Children's Theatre 3:
SSO 2,3; Soccer 2.
Girl's Glee 2; Choir 3,4; Future Teachers 1,2,
KEESHIN, SCOTT: N-Club Z,3,4: SSO 3,4;
Basketba ll 1, Minor "N"; Football l,Z,3,4;
" N " 4.
KRASNER, DONALD: lntramurals 2.
LANDE, ROBERT: Cabinet 2 ,4; Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4; Funny Girl Cast 4; Children's
KAUFMAN, SCOTT: Band 1.
LIPPO, BRUCE: Cabinet 2,3,4; N-Club 3,4;
Baseball 1,2; Football l ; Soccer 2,3, Major
LEIN, BARBARA: Arts Club 1,2; Children's
Theatre l ; Spanish Club 1,2; Girl's Glee 1,2.
Track 4; Intramurals 1,2.
3,4.
LINDHEIMER, TERRY: Cabinet Alternate
2; Forensics 2 ,3 ; Girl's Glee l; SSO 4.
LEES, ELLEN: Aquasprites 2; Cheerleaders
'69; Oliver O rchestra; Guys & Dolls Orchestra; Once Upon A Mattress Orchestra; Funny Girl Orchestra; Thespians 4; Quill &
Scroll Society 3,4; Homecoming Committee,
Chairman 4.
Forensics 1; G.A.A. 1 ,2,3 ; Theatre Dance
Club 1,2; Service Organization 1,2,3; Porn
Pon Squad 2; Pow Wow '68 Cast, '69 Steering
Committee; Once Upon A Mattress Crew 3;
Funny Girl Cast 4; Oliver Crew 1.
Wow '68; Once Upon A Mattress 3; Thespi-
High School 1 ; Internation Simulation 4;
Funny Girl 4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Political Forum Club 3; Fencing 2,3 Minor "N" 2.
Academic 4 ; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Spectrum 2,
3; Stage Band 1,2,3; Student Council l ; Con-
LIBERTORI, LYNN: Cabinets l , Alternate 2:
4; Pow Wow Make-Up Crew '66, Co-Chairman '67; Chairman '68, '69; Oliver Make-Up
Crew l; Guys & Dolls Make-Up Crew 2;
Once Upon A Mattress Make-Up Chairman
3; Firebugs Make-Up Chairman 3 ; Funny
Girl Make-Up Chairman 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Opus One 4, Assistant Editor.
LAPAGLIA, JAMES: Gymnastics l.
LAPINS, JEFFERY: Audio-Visual 2,3;
Guards Club 1,2; Political Forum Club 2,3,4;
Science Seminar 2,3; SSO 1,2,3; Football 2,3,
4, Major "N" 4; Swimming 1,2; Intramurals
l.
MACIEJEWSKI, KATHY: Concert Band 1,2,
LEVIN, MARK: Aquarists l ; Cabinet l ;
Wrestling 1, Minor "N" Numeral; Ski Club
LASKIN, SHERRY: Transferred from South
Shore High School 2; Art Council 2; French
Club 2,3.
Girl 4; Medical Careers Club 4.
4.
LEVIN, MEL YIN: Political Forum Club 3:
Football 4, Minor " N": Track 2,3,4; Intramurals 3.
LARSON, CAROL: Girl's Glee l ; C hildren's
Theatre l ; SSO 1,2,3; Spotlighters l.
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3: German Club 2; Funny
LEVIN, SHELLEY: Cabinet l : Porn Pon
Squad 3; Spanish Club 1 ,2; Pow Wow '66,
'67-Make-Up Crew; Oliver Make-Up Crew
1; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4.
LASH, HAL: Baseball Manager l ; Basketball
LEVINE, SUSAN: Forensics 1 ,3 ,4; French ! ,
Assistant Manager 1; Spectrum 1,2.
2,3 ; Future Teachers 1; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 4; Children's Theatre 4; Pow Wow
'69 Steering Committee; Once Upon A M attress Cast 3; Firebugs Cast 3 ; Funny Girl
Student Directo r 4; Thespians 3,4.
MADDEN, JAMES: Cabinet 1,2,3, President
2; Latin Club 1,2; N-Club 4; SSO 1,2; Unity
Board 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4 , Major " N " 3:
Gymnastics 1.
MADER, RICHARD: Band 1 ,2,3; Latin Club
1,2; N-Club 4 ; Football 1 ,2 ,3 ,4, Minor 3,
Major 4; Swimming 2,3; Track 2; Wrestling
l.
MAGNUS, BARBARA: Cabinet 3,4: Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; Future T eachers 3;
G.A.A. 1,2; German Club l,2,3.
KIER, MARLA: Transferred from Bowen
High School l : French Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. l ,
2,3 ; Student Council 1,2,3.
LAUER, HELEN: G.A.A. 1 ,2; Medical Careers Club 2; SSO 2,3,4.
KIMURA, KATHRYN: Cabinet Alternate 1,
LAVENDA, IRIS: Transferred from Oshkosh High School 4; Future Teachers 4;
LEWIS, LINDA: Pep Club 1: SSO 2,3; Span-
Westword 4.
ish 1; Girl's Interscholastic Tennis 1.
surer 3 , Board 2,3,4; Pacesetters 4; CirlS In
'Sehl Tennis 2,3,4; Girls In 'Sehl Badminton
LAWRENCE, ROBERT: N-Club 3,4; Gym-
LEWISON, MURRAY: Transferred from
1 ,2,3,4.
4; French 3; Future Homemakers 1; Future
T eachers 2, Secretary 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Girl's Glee 4; Funny Girl Accompanist 4.
MAGNUSON, MARCIA: Future T eachers
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Girls Glee 1.
MAJEWSKI, NANCY: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Trea-
25 1
�I
I
MALTZ, HARRY, Cabinet 2,4.
MROZEK, MICHAEL Baseball 1,2,3.
MANDELL, PHYLLIS, Transferred from
Bowen High School 3; GA.A. 1,2,3,4; Hospi-
MUELLER, GAYLE, Arts Club 3; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4; Guards Club 3,4; Latin Club 4; Girls
Glee 1,2,3; Unity Board 3.
tal Visitors Troupe 4; Firebugs Make-Up 4;
ll
Funny Girl Make Up 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Student Council 1,2; West word 4.
MURA, DAVID, Concert Band 3,4; Cabinet
1,2; Student Council 2,3; Basketball 1,3,4,
Minor 3; Football 1,2,3, Minor 3; Track 1,2;
MANN, DAVID, Aquarists l ; N-Club 4;
SSO 2; Stamp & Coin Club 2; Unity Board l;
Basketball 3,4, Manager; Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Soccer 3,4, Manager Minor " N " 3,
Jntramurals 2,3; National Merit Letter of
Commendation; Illinois State Scholar; White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3;
Major "N " 4; Wrestling 1.
dent 4; Football 2,3,4, Major 4; Golf 3,4;
PEARSON, PEGGY, Choir 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3;
Wrestling Numeral l; Intramurals 2,3,4,
Bowling.
Mixed Chorus 1, Secretary, Girls Glee 2 Secretary; V ivace 2,3,4, Secretary.
NORTELL, NANCY, Cheerleaders 1,2,3,
Captain 2; Cabinet l; Spanish Club 1.
PERTT, DANA, Future Teachers 4; SSO
NOTO, JOE, Football 1.
PETERSON, LOUISE, Future Teachers 1,2.
NOVOSELSKY, ROBERTA, Arts Club 1,2,
PINES, BONNIE, Arts Club 1,2; M ixed
Chours l ; Girls Glee 2; Cabinet 3; GA.A.
Gold Key 4.
3,4; Future Teachers 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; Politi-
cal Forum Club 3,4; SSO 3,4; Girls Glee 1,2.
NUDEL, BARRY, Cabinet l,Z,3,4; Hospital
'1 1
MANN, DOUGLAS, German Club l; SSO
1,2,4; Service Organization 1,2,4; Student
Union Board 2,3; Wrestling 1.
MARCUS, SHERRt Arts Club l; Choir 2,3,
II
,,
4 ; Forensics 2,3; Funny Gi rl Chorus 4; Child-
ren's Theatre 2; 550 3; Usherettes 3,4; Vivace 1,2,3,4; Girls Glee 1.
MARKICH, JOHN, Transferred from Senn
High School 4.
MARTA, KATHY, Transferred from Niles
East High School l ; Girls Glee 1,2.
MARTIN, SUE, German Club 2; Medical
Careers Club l; Pep Club l; Swimming l ; Ski
Club 3,4.
MUSIKANTOW, BOB, Transferred from
Bowen High School 3; Latin Club 4; Stamp &
CoinClub3.
Visitors Troupe 4; Political Forum Club 3;
Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3; Senior Release
Board 4.
MUTH, DEBRA, Choir 3,4; Cabinet 2,3,4;
G.A.A. l,Z,3,4; Pow Wow '68; Funny Girl 4;
Porn Pon Squad 2,3; Spanish Club l; Theatre
NUDELMAN, ANDREA, Future Teachers
l; GA.A. 1,2; Guards Club 3; Medical Careers Club 1,2,3; Pep Club l; SSO 3; Usher-
Dance Club 1,2; Thespians 4; Westones 4;
Pow Wow '66; Oliver 3; Pow Wow '67.
ettes 3,4.
MYRENT, MARK, Tennis 2, Major " N " 3,
4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Major "N" 4.
NAGEL, ALAN, Transferred From Bowen
High School I.
NAGELBERG, LINDA, Cabinet 3,4; French
Club 1,2,3; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3,4;
tional Honorary Society 3,4.
NYKOLAYKA, JIM, Cross Country 1,2;
Track 1 .
OBERLANDER, JOAB, Debate 1,2,3; Forensics 3; SSO 1,2.
OLSEN, LYNNET, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 4 ;
NAKASHIMA, CATHY, Arts Club 2; Choir
MARTORANO, ROSILYN, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
3,4; Cab inet 4; Foreign Exchange Club 3,4;
Guards Club 3,4; Girls Gymnastic Demonstration 2 .
German Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Pep Club 1,
2; Girls In'school Badminton 3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls Glee 2; Bronze Key 2; Sil-
MASLOVITZ, BERNARD, Band 1,2,3; Con-
ver Key 3; Silver Music Pin 3; A.F.S. Finalist
3; Summer Abroad 3; IMEA 3; Transferred
from Von Steubon 2,
ORLOVE, LAURIE, Arts Club 3; G.A,A. 1,2;
SSO 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Girls Gymnastics
1,2.
cert Band 4; Letter 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4.
NASSEY, MARY, Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
MAU, HENRY: As tronomy &. Aeronautics
Club l; Bio-Chemistry Club 1.
MAUER, PAT, Art Councill; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
4; Girls Glee 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 4,
MAYER, BILL, Art Council 2; Choir 2,3,4;
Music Certificate 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4;
Mixed Chorus 1; German Club .3.
OSYCHUK, PETE, Audio Visual 2,3,4 ; Ra-
Glee 2,3,4; Music Certificate 3; Silver Pin 4.
dio Electronics 2: Russian Club 2,3; Gymnastics 1; lntramurals 2,3.
NAST, JUDEE, Aquasprites 1,2 ,3; Cabinet 2,
3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Spanish Club 3.
OSMOLAK, CALE, Aquasprites 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Forensics 3; G.A.A. 1 ,2,3,4; Guards
NEHART,SHARON, Future Teachers 1,2,3;
G.A.A. 2,3,4; Guys & Dolls Stage Crew; Pow
MEYER, JANIS, G.A.A. 1,2; Children's
Wow '68 Lighting Crew; Mattress Stage
Manager; Firebugs Lighting Cha irman; Pow
Wow '69 Light ing Chairman ; Funny Girl
Scene Designer; C hildren 's Theatre 1,2,3,4,
Theatre Usher 4; 550 2,3,4; Girls Gymnastic
Demonstration 1,2.
Technical Director 3; Thespians 3,4; Oliver
Stage Crew: Pygmalion Stage Crew.
Club 3,4; Pep Club 1; Usherettes 3,4; GPE
Leader 2,3,4.
PACIOREK, CAROLA, Future Homemakers
2,3, Vice-President 2.
PAGNI, LARRY, Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band; Oliver 3; Mattress 3.
MEYERS, KURT, Guards Club 2,3; Soccer
NELSON, MITCH, N-Club 3,4; Baseball 1,2,
3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable Player 3;
Football 1,2,3,4, Major 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,
Swimming 2,3.
NELSON, ROBERTA , Transferred from
2; Swimming 2,3; Wrestling 1.
PANICO, MARIA, Forensics 3.
Amundsen 3; Cabinet 4; Forensics 3; G.A.A.
3,4, Board J, President 4; Girls In 'Sehl Tennis 3; Girls Jn 'Sehl Badminton 3.
PANTELAKIS, PENNY, Girls Glee 2,3;
PALM, ROY, Band 1,2; Guards Club 3;
MIDLER, TOVA, Future Homemakers 1,2.
MILSTEIN, MARK, Baseball l; Football 1,2;
Gymnastics 1, Manager.
MIRSKY, MARC, N-Club 3,4; Basketball 1,
Mixed Chorus 1.
MITS, MISSY, G.A.A. 1,2; German Club l ,
2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 4; Medica l Career C lub 3; S tudent Council 2,3.
MITT, TOM: Aquarists 1,2,3, Vice-President 2, President 3; Audio-Visual l ; Choir 1,
2,3,4, Secretary 4; Firebugs 3; Political Forum
C lub 3,4; Radio Electronics 1,2, President 2;
Westones 3; Basketball 2; Football l; Illinois
I
NEUMAN, BETTE, Future Teachers 1,2,3;
PARAZYNSKI, LOUISE, Choir 3,4; Mixed
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3 ,4.
2,3,4, Minor " N " 3, Major " N " 4.
Chorus l; Girls Glee 2; S ilver Pin 3; Gold Pin
4; Guys &. Dolls Stage Crew 2; Mattress 3;
Spotlighters 1 ,2,3; Thespians 4; Oliver Stage
Crew J.
NEWTON, RICHARD, Pow Wow ' 69 4;
C hildrens Theatre 2; Pow Wow '66 1; Pow
Wow '67 2.
•
NICKOLS, CLEOPATRA, Cabinet l;
G.A.A. 1,2; SSO 2; Spanish Club 3.
NIETSCHMANN, DAN, Ecology Club 3,4;
German Club 3; Basketball 1.
State Scholarship.
Vice-President 4; G.A.A. 1 ,2,3,4, Minor letter
2,3,4, Captain 4.
I
MOTENKO, CAIL, Arts Club l ; Future
Teachers 2; G.A.A. l; SSO 4; Spanish Club
1; Pow Wow '66 Stage Crew.
252
NORUM, GLORIA, Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club2,
PLOTNICK, RICHARD, Guards Club 3,4;
Gymnastics 1; Soccer 3; Swimming 2,3.
POCOFSKY, SCOTT, N-Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Soccer 2,3.
POLON, JIM, N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,
Minor 1,2, Major 3.
POLON, LORI, Forensics 4; Pow Wow '68 3;
Mattress 3; Pow Wow '69 4; Funny Girl 4;
Theatre Dance Club 2; Thespians 4; Pow
Wow '67 Scenery Crew.
PORTUGAL, MITCHELL, Band 1,2,3,4;
Chess Club 2; Funny Girl 4; Stage Band 4;
Soccer 3, Minor; Wrestling I; Illinois State
Music Contest 2,3,4; District Festival 4.
PRANGE, MIKE, Football!.
PRITIKIN, DORE, Childrens Theatre 2;
Girls Glee 2,3; Transferred from Evanston
High School I.
PUTTERMAN, LARRY, N-Club 4; SSO
Executive Board 4; Soccer 4; lntramurals
Softball l,Z,3,4.
PYSHOS, DIANE, Arts Club 3; Choir 4;
Girls Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus I; Vivace 3,4.
QUIST, JOHN, Guards Club 3,4; Swimming
2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
RAPAPORT, DIANE, Art Council 2; Arts
Club 1,2,3; Cabinet 4; Future Teachers 3;
G.A.A. 1,2; Political Forum Club 3,4; SSO 1;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Red Certificate I; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3,
RAYNES, JOEL, Intramurals 1.
READING, KATHY, G.A.A.1,2,3; SSO 1,4.
Cheerleaders 2; National Honor Society 3,4;
REDINGER, STEVE, Cross Country 1,2;
Spanish Club l ; Student Union Board 2,3,4;
Unity Board 4.
T rack 1,2.
PASH, DAVE, Transferred from Shawnee
PASMA, CINDY, Choir 2,3,4; Forensics l;
Mattress 3; Apotheosis 2,3; Mixed Chorus 1;
Spotlighters 1; Vivace 2,3,4, Vice-President
4; Westones 3.
PATTERSON, BILL, Aquasprites 3,4;
Guards Club l,2,3,4, Captain 4; N-Club 3,4;
NORMAN, BILL, N-Club 2,3,4, Vice-Presi-
PINKERT, MARVIN, Arts Club 3; Bridge
Club 3,4; It's Academic 4; Political Forum
Club 3,4; International Simulation Workshop
READING, LORETTA, G.AA.1,2.
Mission West, Kansas 3.
3; Major 4; Guards Club 2,3; Pep Club 2.
tre 1,2; Pep Club l ; Porn-Pon Squad 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 4; S tudent Council 1;
Spotlighters 1,2,3; Thespians 4.
PARKER, BARBARA, Cabine t 1,2,3,4;
NILES, LAURETTA, Aquasprites 2,3,4,
MOSER, KIRK, Cabinet 4; German Club 1,
2; N-Club 2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major
1.2; Guards Club 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe
3,4; Senior Board 4; Bronze Key 2; White
Certifica te 1 ; J.B. Makeup; Firebugs MakeUp; Pow Wow '69 Make-up; Chi ldrens Thea-
2,3,4.
NYBERG, MICHAEL, Atoms 1,2; Bio-Chem
Club 2; Debate 1,2,3,4; German Club 2; Na-
SS02,3,4.
MARTORANO, LINDA, G.A.A. 4; SSO 4.
Executive Board 4.
Swimming 1 ,2,3 .
REGULA, GAYLE, French Club 3; GA.A. 1,
2 4; Oliver Prop Crew; Guys & Dolls Stage
Crew; Pow Wow '68 Prop Crew C hairman;
Mattress Prop Crew Chairman; Firebugs
Crew Board; Pow Wow '69 Lighting Crew;
Funny Girl Crew; Children's Theatre 2,3,4;
SSO 1; Thespians 3,4,
REICHERTS, NANCY, Girls Glee 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Usherettes 3.
REIFENBERC, JOHN, Football 1,2,3,4 Ma-
�jor, Minor; Wrestling 1,2.
RIFKIN, SCOTT: SSO 3; Cross Country 1,
2; Coif 2,3; Soccer 3, Minor "'N"; Wrestling
1; lntramurals 1,2,3.
ROWELL, RICK: Pow Wow 1,2 Stage Crew;
Pow Wow 4 lighting; Guys & Dolls Stage
ROBERTS, JEFF: Astronomy & Aeronautics
Crew; J.B. Construction Crew; Mattress Pinrail 3; Firebugs Sound Chairman 3; Childrens
Club l,2; Choir 2,3; Mixed Chorus l; Science
Seminar 3,4; Swimming 1,2 Minor "N".
ROCHELL, NANCY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Arts Club 1,2;
Cheerleaders 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4 Alternate;
G.A.A. 1,2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 4;
Theatre Sound 3; Thespians 3,4.
RUBIN, BETH: Mixed Chorus l; Girls Glee
2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
RUBIN, RHONDA: Future Homemakers l ;
Future Teachers 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club
Numerals.
SHINER, MARCY: Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
SEGAL, SUE: National Merit Scholarship
ROSSI, JACK: N-Club 3,4; Baseball 1; Football 1,2,3,4 Minor "N" 2, Major " N" 3,4.
Club 2; Spanish Club 3; Pow Wow '66 Stage
Finalist 4; Homecoming Committee Secretary
4; Project '70 3,4; Art Council 2; Forensics l ,
2; Pow Wow 2,3 Acts, 4 Make-up Crew;
Guys & Dolls Make-up Crew; Mattress
Make-up Crew; Firebugs Make-up Crew;
Crew.
SHORE, STEVEN: Transferred from South
Children's Theatre l; Political Forum Club 3;
SSO 2,3; Spectrum 2,3,4; Thespians 3,4.
SIEGAL, ALLAN: German Club 1; Mattress
3; Baseball 3; Basketball 4; Cross Country 3,
Glee 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; G.A.A. 1; Pep
Shore 3; Track 3.
4.
SEIDEL, AVA: Aquasprites Technical Crew
2,3; French Club 2,3; Pow Wow '66 Stage
SIERZEGA, RON: Band 1,2,3; Chess Club 4.
Crew, '67 Cast, '68 Poop Co-Chairman, '69
Steering Committee; Oliver Stage Crew;
SIGEL, CRAIG: Debate 3; Ecology Club 2;
Pygmalion Stage Crew; J.B. lighting; Mat-
Science Seminar 3,4.
tress Lighting assistant; Firebugs lighting
Co-Chairman;-.. Funny Girl Stage Crew;
SILBERSTEIN, DEBBIE: Transferred From
ROGINA, MARY: White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Arts Club 1,2,3,
cer 2,3; Swimming 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
SACKS, DEBRA : Future Teachers!.
1, 2,3,4 Corresponding Secretary; Illinois
4; Opus One 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Westword 2,3,4.
SADUR, SHELLEY: Future Teachers 3,4
Children's Theatre l ; Porn Pon Squad 2,3,4
1.
Co. Captain; Russian Club 1,2,3,4 Vice President; Spectrum 2,3,4.
RUTGARD, JEFF: Cabinet 1,2,3,4; French
Club 2,3; SSO 3,4; Gymnastics 1 ,2,3,4; Soc-
Vice President; Spanish Club 2,3.
ROMEN, MARILYN: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Forensics
l; G.A.A. l; Pow Wow ' 66, '67 Make-up
Crew, '68, '69; Guys & Dolls Make-up Crew;
J.B.; Funny Girl; Children's T heatre 1,2,3;
Pep Club 2; Porn Pon Squad 2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Student Council 3; Theatre Dance
Club 1 ; T hespians 1,2,3,4.
ROSEN, ANDREA: Future Homemakers 2;
Future Teachers 2,3,4; Pep Club 1; SSO 1,2,
3,4; Usherettes 3.
ROSEN, AUDREY: Mixed chorus 1; Girls'
Glee 2,3; Choir 4; Foreign Exchange Club 4;
French Club 1,2,3; Pow Wow '68 Stage Crew.
ROSEN, BARRY: White Certificate l;
SAKAS, PETER: N-Club 3,4 Treasurer;
Football 1,2,3 Minor "N", 4 Major "N"; Golf
•
3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 Major 'N" 3.
Scholarship 4; AFS Foreign Exchange StuNational Honor Society 3,4; N-Club 3,4, Executive Board 4; SSO 2; Student Council 1,2,
3 Treasurer, 4 Recording Secretary; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Captain, Major "N" 3,4; Intramura ls 1,2,3; Cooperative Committee 2,3.
Minor"N" , 4.
SANDROFF, ANN: Mixed Chorus l; Girls
Glee 2,3; Future Teachers 1 ; G.A.A. l ,2,3;
Spanish Club 2.
SCHALLER, ROBERT: Choir 2,3,4; Guards
Club 2; Mixed Chorus I; Musical Cast 2,3;
Pow Wow 3,4; SSO 1,2; Thespians 3,4; Westones 3,4; Football 1,2; Gymnastics l ;
Swimming 2; Ski Club 3.
SCHATZMAN, LYNN: G.A.A. l; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 3,4; J.B. Make-up Crew;
C hildren's Theatre 1,2; Political Forum Club
3; Spanish Club 1,2;. Westword 2,3,4; Project
'70 4.
SCHILLER, BETH: Art Council 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Tennis 1,2,3; Pow Wow '66.
ROSENBERG, ANNlEE: French Clu b 1,2;
Pow Wow 3,4 Make-up Crew; Musical 3,4
Make-up Crew; Firebugs Make up; Children's Theatre 1,2,3 Assistant Director;
Thespians 2,3,4.
SCHLAG, CHRISTINE: Gi rls Glee 1,2,3;
G.A.A. 2,3; SSO 2,3,4.
SCHLAN, LEE: Transferred from Bowen
High School 4; Funny Girl 4; Contest Play 4.
ROSENBERG, GARY: Cabinet 3; Student
Council 4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3.
State Scholarship 4.
Horace Mann , Cary, Indiana 4; Future
Teachers 4; Pow Wow '69 Stage&. Make-up
Crew; Funny Girl Make-up 4; Children's
Theatre Make-up 4.
SEIDMAN, TERRI: Mixed Chorus I; Girls
Glee 2; Forensics 1,2,3; Guys & Dolls 2;
Children's Theatre 1,2; Thespians 2,3.
SilVER, MARCY: Cabinet 3,4; Guards Club
SELIN, AUDREY: Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Secretary
2.
1,2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 2,3,4; Pow
Wow '66 Stage Crew; SSO 2; Spanish Club 1,
I.
SALTZ, STEVEN: Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2;
Choir 2,3; Physics Club 3; Wrestling 1,2,3
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State
dent to Brazil 3; Foreign Exchange Club 4;
Children's Theatre 1 ,2,3,4, SSO 4; Thespians
SEMILOH, DIANE: Art Council 1,2,3.
SENENSKY,JAY: Political Forum Club.
SETTLER, STEVEN: Guys & Dolls 2; Stamp
& Coin Club 1 Vice President, 2 V.P., 3 V.P. &
Treasurer; Mattress 3.
SERVOS, ANDI: AFS Finalist 3; DAR Finalist 4; White Certi ficate 1; Bronze Key 2; Sil-
ver Key 3; Arts Club 1,2,3; Bridge Club 3;
Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4 Secretary 1-4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3; German Club 1,2,3,4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Opu One 2,3,4; Pacesetters 3,4;
Press Bureau 4; Student Council 2,3,4; Westword 2,3; Girls' Gymnastic Demonstration
Team 2.
SHANDELSON, MARLA: G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Porn Pon Squad 2,3,4 Captain 3,4; Russian
Club 1,2,3.4 Vice President 3, President 4;
Theatre Dance Club 1,2,3, Vice President 3.
SHAPIRO, DEBBIE: White Certi ficate I;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet Alternate l ; French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1; National
Honor Society 3,4; Pep Club 2; Political For-
um Club 3; SSO 3.
SilVERMAN, SHERRI: Future Teachers 2;
Press Bureau 3; Spectrum 3.
SILVERMAN, WAYNE: Transferred from
Mather 3; Cabinet 4; Stamp & Coin Club 4
President.
SIMON, MARC: Transferred from Bowen
High School 3.
SIMONS, LINDA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Arts Club 1,2,
President 3,4; Foreign Exchange Club 3; Forensics 3; Future Teachers 1,2; Opus One l,
2, Vice President 3, President 4; Press Bureau
3; Spanish Club 1,2; Westword 3,4.
SINGER, PHIL: Science Seminar 1,2; Westword 4; Wrestling l.
SKALSKI, CHRISTINE: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Arts Club 1,2,3,
4; Forensics 3; Spring Play Cast 2,3; National
Honor Society 3,4; Opus One 4.
SKOWRONSKI, MARYANN: Transferred
from St. Patrick Academy 4.
SLATER, JUDY: French Club 1,2; Pep Club
2; Student Council 1,2.
SCHNEIDER, GREGG: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Chess Club 1; N-Club 3,
ROSENBERG, STUART: Astronomy &
4; Track 1; Wrestling 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4,
Captain 4.
Aeronautics Club 1,2 Secreary; Bridge Club
3,4 Vice-President; Chess Club l ; German
SCHODIN,JOHN: Band 1,2.
Club 1,2; INS Club 1 ,2,3,4 President; National Honor Society 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Cross Country 1; Fencing 1,2,3,4 Minor "N"
SCHROEDER, DEN ISE: Cheerleaders 1,2,3,
2,3, M ajor "N" 4.
Pep Club I.
ROSENBLOOM, SUE: Arts Club l; G.A.A.
SHAPIRO, RICK: Baseball 1,2,4; Football 1,
2,3 Minor "N"; lntramurals 1,2.
SHATTOW, MICHAEL: Bridge Club 3,4;
Chess Club 1,2,3 Secretary, 4 President; Cabinet 3,4; Debate l,2,3,4;Foreign Exchange
Club 4; Forensics 4; Musical Cast 2,3,4 ;
SMITH, ALAN: Atoms 1,2; Bio-Chemistry
Club 1; Bridge Club 3,4, Treasurer 3; German
Club 2,3,4; Guys & Dolls Orchestra; Pow
Wow '68 Cast; Mattress Orchestra; Funny
Girl Orchestra 4; National Honor Society 3,4
Officer; Orchestra 1,2,3,4 Officer 3, President 4, All-State Orchestra 3,4, Solo State &
Ensemble Contest - Excellent & Superior;
Pow Wow '67 Cast; Thespians 3,4; Unity
Board 3; Westones 3,4 Secretary.
SCHWARTZ, RICH: Guards Club 1,2; Foot-
2,3; Guards Club 3; Pacesetters 3; SSO 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Timer's Club 3; Gym-
nastic Flasher 4.
ROSENGREN, BOB: Guards Club 2; SSO 1,
2,3,4; Swimming 1 ,2,3.
ROSENTHAL, ARNOLD: Atoms 2; Biochemistry Club 3,4; German Club 1,2,3,4;
Pep Club 1,2,3; Political Forum Club 3,4;
SSO 1,2,3; Cross Country 1; Track 1; Intra-
4, Captain 1,4; Cabinet 2,3,4; Pow Wow '69;
ball I; Swimming 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
SCHWARTZ, STEVE: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Audio-Visual l ; Bridge
Club l ; Swimming 1; lntramurals 1.
SCHWART Z, TONY: Arts Club 3,4; Guards
Club 3; Gymnastics 1,2; Swimming 1,2;
Track 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
SCHWEBEL, LINDA: Girls Glee 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3, G.A.A. Board 2; German Club 3.
murals 1,2,3.
SCIPIONE, NICHOLAS: N-Club 3,4; SSO
ROSS, GENE: Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 2,3,
1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2; Soccer 3,4; Track 1.
4; SQCCer 2,3; Wrestling 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,
3,4.
Spring Play Cast 2,3; C hildren's Theatre
Crew 3; Political Forum Clu b 3; Baseball
Manager 1; lntramurals 1,2; Senior Board
President 4.
SHEFREN, MARCIE: Cabinet 1,4.
SHENK, DOUG: Cabinet 1,2; Spanish Club
l ; Stamp & Coin Club 2; Student Union
Board l ; Basketball I ; Cross Country 1; Golf
2; Jntramurals 1,2.
SOLECKI, MARY : White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Guards Club 3,4;
Pep Club 1,2; Usherettes 4; Timers 3,4.
SHERBIN, DONNA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Bridge Club 3
Secretary. 4; Mixed Chorus 1; German Club
1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Oliver S tage Crew; Pow
Wow '67 Stage Crew; Musical Orchestra 2,3,
4; National Honor Society 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,
3,4, letter & Silver Pin; Spotlighters 1,2.
SHERMAN, ANDI: Transferred from Von
SEGAL, MARTIN: SSO 3,4; Wrestling 1
SOBOL, JOAN: Red Certificate 1; Art Council 1; Guards Club 2,3,4; Timers 2,3,4 President; Usherettes 4.
Steuben 1.
SOLOMON, MARSHALL: Astronomy &
Aeronautics Club 1,2,3 Vice President, 4;
Stamp & Coi n Club 1; Physics Club 3,4;
Nature Seminar 2.
SORENSEN, GERRY: Aquasprites 3,4; Band
1,2,3,4, Concert Band 3,4; Guards Club 1,i,3,
4, Co-Captain 4; N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,
3,4 Co-Captain, Major "N" 3,4.
253
�..
I
II
SORTAL, PAT: G.A.A. 1,2 Board 2; Mattress Orchestra 3; Funny Girl Orchestra 4
Orchestra 2,3,4: Pep Club 1,2.
II
SPEAR, LINDA: Arts Club 1,2,3,4: G.A.A.
1; Pow Wow '66 Cast; Pow Wow '68 Cast;
Opus One 3,4; Political Forum Club 4; Russian Club 2,3; Theatre Dance Club I.
SPIEZER, DAVID: Guards C lub 1,2,3;
Swimming 1,2,3; Track 2; lntramurals 4.
SPITZ, DEBBIE: Arts Club l; Band 1,2,3;
Choir 4; Cabinet Alternate l; Fo rensics l;
French Club l; Guards Club 3; Oliver Cast;
J.B. Crew; Pow Wow '68 Cast; Children' s
Theatre 1,2 Secretary; Opus One 2,3; Orchestra 2,3, IMEA Excellent Outstanding;
Bronze Key 2.
11
STRAL, LEE: Debate I; Pow Wow '67 Stage
Crew; Guys & Dolls Construction; J.B. Publicity ; Pow Wow '68 Stage Chairman; Mattress Stage Manager; Firebugs Crew Board;
Children's Theatre Crew; SSO 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4.
STREICHER, PAUL: Audio-Visual 1,2,3,4;
Physics Club 3; Cross Country 1 Numerals, 2
Sophomore Letter; Gymnastics 1 Numerals;
Gym Leader 2,3,4.
TROJAN, MIKE: T ransferred from Roosevelt High 3.
TRUESDALE, NANCY: Art Council 1; Arts
Club 4; Bridge Club 3; Cabinet 2,4; Forensics
3,4; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4, CAA Board 3,4: J.B.
Stage Crew; Pow Wow '68 Cast; Firebugs
Cast; Children's Theatre 3,4; SSO 2,3; Spanis h Club 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4.
VARON, RHONDA; Transferred from
Bowen High School 3.
SWIMMER, GLENN: Transferred From
Roosevelt High School 4; National Honor
Society 4.
VAUGHN, PATRICIA: Transferred from St.
Patrick Academy 3; Future Teachers 3.
SWOCK, DAVID: Astronomy & Aeronautics C lub 2; German Club 1,2,3; Stamp &
Coin Club 2; Swimming 2 Minor ''N".
VENTRELLO, PATRICIA: Future Homemakers 2,3, President.
SZUBERLA, CATHY: Transferred from Enfield High, Enfield, Conn.
Future Homemakers 2; Future Teachers 4;
sso 3,4.
TABLOFF, CAROL: Arts Club 1,2; Future
Homemakers 1, 2; Future Teachers 1 ,2, J ;
Medical Careers Club l; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
Hospital Visitors Troupe 3,.4; Pow Wow '66
Stage Crew; Pow Wow 68 Publici ty CoChairman; Children's Theatre 2,3; Medical
VON DER LINDEN, DONNA: Girls Glee 2;
SPRINGER, DAVID: National Merit letter
of Commendation; Illinois State Scholar;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; 1968 Mock Election Candidate; Concert Band 1,2,3,4 Presi-
dent; All-State Band J,3,4; Illinois State Solo
II
&. Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4; S ilver Music
Pin; Gold Music Pin; Bridge C lub 3 Presi-
dent, 4; Cabinet 1,2; German Club 2,3,4; lt's
Academic 2,3,4; Pow Wow 2 Assistant Musical Director, 3 & 4 Musical Director; Pow
Wow '66 Cast; Mattress Cast; Funny Girl
Cast; National Honor Society 3; Orchestra 2,
3,4; Thespians 3,4; Westwood Columnist 4;
TANAKA, JERRY: Science Seminar 2,3,4;
Swimming 1,2,3.
Golf 1,2 Minor "N".
TAPPER, RANDY: Audio-Visual 1,2,3,4; N
Club 3; Football l ,2,4; Soccer 3; Swimming I
2; lntramurals 1,2.
SPRINGBORN, PAUL: N-Club 4; Soccer 2,
3,4 Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3 Minor
"N", 4 Major "N"; Intramurals 1.
TARK, MARK: Bridge Club 3,4; Debate 2,3;
Funny Girl 4; Stamp & Coin Club 1,2; Golf 3,
4; lntramurals 1,2,3.
STAACKMANN, KATHY: Future Home-
TARSHIS, GENE: Arts Club 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 4; Hospital Visitors Troupe 4; INS
Club 4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4 President; Medical
Careers Club 1,2; Opus One 4; Political Forum Club 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; lntramurals 3,4.
WALLACE, VERNETTE: Cabinet 2,3,4;
1
Careers Club 2,3; Spanish Club 3; Student
Union Board 4.
WALLACH, MIKE: Astronomy & Aeronautics Club 1,2,3; Chess Club 1,2; Russian Club
2,3; Physics Club 3.
WARD, SUE: Choir 1,2.
makers 2; Future Teachers 2,3,4, Vice-President 3.
'I
STAUBER, STEVEN: Guards Club 1,2,3,4,
Swimming 1,2,3 Minor ''N".
I
t
STEIN, STEPHEN: Latin Club 1,2,3,4; NClub 3,4; SSO 4; Football 2; Track 1 ,2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; lntramurals 1
I
STEINBERG, EARL: White Certificate I;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Kev 3; Excellent in State
Latin Contest 1,2; National Mer it Letter of
Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship
4; Representative to U of J Site Conventfon;
Forensics 2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Medical Careers Club 1 ; National Honor Society 3,4; NClub 4; Student Council 2,3,4, Parliamentarian 3,4; Basketball 1; Tennis 2,3,4 Major "N"
3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; P.A. Committee 3;
Citizens' Advisory Council Representative 4.
I
l
2.
STEINERT, JAN: Childrens Theatre l; Oliver l; Spotlighters 1; Pow Wow Steering
Committee 2; Thespians 3,4.
STEKLOF, ANN BETH: Transferred from
Nonroe High, Rochester, New York 2.;
Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 2; French C lub 3;
Latin Club 2,3 Secretary, 4; Firebugs Makeup Crew; Children's Theatre Make-up 4; PoliticaJ Forum Club 2.
STEVENS, SANDRA, Transferred from
Cerveny School, Detroit, Michigan 2; Choir
3,4; Forensics 4.
STIELOW, BARBARA, Transferred from
Niles East 4.
TASH, SHARON: Choir 3,4; French Club I,
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club I; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
Glee 2.; Music Certificate 3; Gold Pin 4; Pow
Wow '68 Cast; Pacesetters 3.
TEACHERSON, CHRIS: Astronomy & Aeronautics Club 3,4; Audio-Visual 1; Science
Seminar 4; Stamp & Coin Club 1,2.
TELL, KATHY: Future Homemakers 2; Future Teachers 2.,3,4.
THOMA, MARTY: Bio-Chemistry Club 2;
Baseball 1,2; Basketball I ; Gymnastics 2;
Soccer 2,3 Minor "N "; Swimming 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
THOREK, PHYLLIS: Choir 2,3; Cabinet 2,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; Vivace 2,3;
Westward 4.
TILTZ, STEVE: N-Club 4; Baseball 1,2; Soccer 4 Major "N''; Wrestling 1; lntramurals 2,
3,4.
•
TOBIANSKY, BOB: Cross Country 3; Track
2.,3, Minor "N"
TORP, TIM: Astronomy & Aeronautics Club
1,2,3; Ecology Club 3,4; SSO 3.
TRANTER, STEVE: Band 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2,
3 Minor "N"; Football I.
STILLE, KURT: Football 1,2.4 Minor "N".
STOKLOSA, SUZETTE: Aquasprites 1,2,3;
Art Council 1.
STONE, CAROL: Library 1,2,3.
254
'I
,I
TREIBER, RONALD: White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Bio-Chemistry Club
l ,2,3; German Club 1,2,3; Physics Club 3;
Intramurals 1,2 .
WARGO, KATHY: Future Homemakers 2,3;
SSO 4; Usherettes 3,4.
WEISS, RALENE: Aquasprites 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus l; Girls Glee 2,3; Pacesetters 3; Girls Gymnastic Demonstration
Team 1,2,3,4 Co-Captain.
WEITZMAN, BRUCE: Art Council ::J,J I>.~
President, 4 President; Arts Club 3,4; J.B.
Artist; Children's T heatre 1; Opus One Cover Artist 4; Political Forum 3,4; Niles Township Student Coalition 3,4; New Free Press
Art Editor.
WERTHEIMER, RANDI: Future Teachers 3,
4; Spanish Club 1,2.
WIEN, C INDY: Aquasprites 2; Choir 4;
G.A.A. 2,3,4; Guards Club 2,3; Pow Wow '66
Crew; O liver Crew; Pygmalion Crew; Pow
Wow '67 Cast; Guys & Dolls Crew; J.B.
Crew; Po Wow '68 Steering Committee;Mattress Student D irector; Firebugs Publicity;
Pow Wow '69 Steering Committee; Funny
Girl Cast; Children's Theatre 2,3,4; Medical
Careers Club 1,2; SSO 2,3,4; Spanish Club I ;
Student Union Board 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3
Corresponding Secretary; Thespians 3,4.
WILSON, Cliff: Wrestling 1.
WINKLER, KURT: Transferred from Notre
Dame3.
WITT, SUSAN: G.A.A. 1,2; Mixed Chorus
1: Girls Glee 2; Pep Club l; Spanish Club I ;
Usherettes 3.
WOLFF, STEVE: German Club 1,2,3,4; NClub 3,4; Student Council 3,4; Basketball 3,
4; Soccer 2,3,4; Swimming I; Tennis 1,2; lntramurals 1,2.,3.4.
WARMAN, ROBIN: Cabinet Alternate l ;
French Club 1,2; Pow Wow '67 Cast; SSO 3;
Student Council Alternate 2; Bronze Key 2;
Illinois State Scholarship 4.
WOLIN, PAM: Future Teachers 3,4 Treasurer; Spanish Club 1,2.
WAX, MARK: Cabinet 3,4; Latin Club 3,4;
N-Club 3,4; SSO 3,4; Football I; Gymnastics
2; Soccer 2,3,4; T rack 1,2.
YELEN, MICHELLE: Cabinet 2,3,4; G.A.A.
l; Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 3; Pow Wow
'67 Make Up Crew.
WEIBEL, SANDY: G.A.A. 2; SSO 2.
ZABAN, PERRY: Latin Club 3,4; SSO 2,3,4;
Gymnastics 1.
WEIDBERG, TERRY, Band I , Choir 1,2,3;
Forensics 1; Pow Wow '66 Dancer; Oliver
Cast; Pygmalion Stage Crew; Pow Wow '67
Cast; Funny Girl Cast; Children 's Theatre 1,
2,3; Political Forum Club 3; Thespians 1,2,3,
4; Westones 4; Gymnastics 1; Wrestling 2
Minor "N"; Intramurals 2; Indian Mascot 4.
WEIL, CANDY: Art Council 2; Arts Club 1 ,
2,4; Bridge Club 4; French Club 3; Pow Wow
'66 Stage Crew; Spanish Club 1,2; Shakespeare Workshop 4.
WEIL, SCOTT: Cabinet I ; N-Club 2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2,3, 4 Major "N" 4; Cross Country l ,2,3,4 Major "N" 2,4; Track 1,2,3,4
Major " N" 2,4.
WEIMER, RAY: Cross Country Major "N"
4; Track Major "N" 3,4; lntramurals.
ZACHER, JODY: Arts Club l,2,3; Mixed
Chorus 1 ; G.A.A. 1 ; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 4; Pow Wow 1, Stage Crew, 2,3,4
Make-up Crew; O liver Make-up Crew;
Pygmalion Stage Crew; Children's Theatre I ,
2,3; Political Forum Club 3; SSO 2,3,4 Executive Board.
ZASLA VSKY, MICHAEL: N-Club 3,4; SSO
3; Westword 3; Baseball l ; Football 1,2; Soccer 3,4 Major "N" 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
ZEMAN, ROBERT: Bio-Chemistry Club 3,4;
Science Seminar 3,4; Student Council 3;
Phys ics Club 3,4.
ZENNER, KATHY: Service Organization 2.,
3,4.
ZWEIG, FRANK: German Club 2,3; Soccer
WEIR, CAROL: Girls Glee 1,2; Cabinet 4;
Homecoming Queen 4; Porn Pon Squad 4;
Student Union Board 2, Vice-President 3.
WEISER, MICHAEL: Bronze Key 4; Cabinet
1,2, President 3,4; N-Club 3,4; Unity Board
3; Westword 3,4; Basketball Manager 1,2,3,4,
Frosh Numerals l , Major " N" 3; Golf 1,2;
Senior Board 4.
WEISS, HILLARY: Cabinet 4; French Club I,
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls Glee 1,2; Pow Wow '66
Cast & Stage CreW; Pow Wow '67 Cast; Pow
Wow '68 Cast; Pacesetters 3 , Pep Club 2;
Service Organization 4; Theatre Dance Club
1,2,3.
Manager 2 Minor" N " 2..
�Aberman, laura Lynn 57
Abram, Marty W. 57
Abrahamson, James W. 119, 234
Ab,.ms, Jeffrey Ray 191
Abrams, MichelleC. 133
Abshire, Thomas C. 105, 219
Accoma ndo, Gregory f. 105
Accomando, Michael A. 119
Adelmao, AdrienneE.119, 196
Ahr, Terry Gail 105
Ahrens, Eddy W illiam 133
Aizuss, Ellen Susan 57
Albach, Kimala j. 105
Albanese, Luann Syd 133
Alberti, Carol Jo 57
Alder, Paula Dorene 57
Alfasso, Avis Sue 119
Alfredson, Alan R. 133
Allen, Patricia Ann 132, 133
Allen, Steven A. 119
Allenbaugh, jane l. 57
All<S, Jill Ann 133
Almblad, Linda jean 119
Almcrantz, Clen R. 119
Allweiss, Pa mela H. 105
Alper, Jeff 57
Alswede, Edwa rd G. 133
Alt, Barba ra Jean 11 9
Alt, Richard Kenneth 133
Amarantos, Gregory T. 133, 237
Amarantos, Peter Tom 57, 191, 193, 238
Amarantos, Thomas A. 119, 220, 234
Ami, Donald Wayne 196
Ambrus, Carol Lynn 57
Ami, Faith Marlene 105
Amstrup, Mary P. 119, 193
Anapol, Susan Gail 57
Anastos, Nicholas T. 133
Anderschat, Karen l. 105, 184, 193
Andersen, Kenton, E. 133
Andl!l'son, Carolyn A. 119
Anderson, Gary V. 133
Anderson, Greg M. 105
Anderson, Joel C. 133, 221, 235
Anderson, Karen Lynn 105
Anderson, Kenneth S. 105
Anderson, Kyle H . 119
Anderson, l orayne M. 133
Anderson, Mark S. 105, 219, 234
Anderson, Pamela J. 57
Anderson, Robert C. 105, 194
Anderson, Sally Anne 57
Anderson, Sharon M. 57
Anderson, Susan Gail 119, 196
Anderson, Thomas E. 57, 195
Androw, Mark Robert 119
Angell, Richard S. 105, 219
Appel, Alan Morris 58
Appel, Mark Aaron 133
Avpel, Steve Allen 105
Applebaum, Anita J. 105
Applebaum, Edward M . 58
Arcangeletti, Daniel 105
Archer, William Alan 58
Archibald, Maryjane 133
Aren, Francine Jane 105
Arm istead, Albert 133
Artstein, Ileen 105
Arndt, Stephen R. 119
Arnold, James B.119
Arons, Rand Edward 119
Aronson, Danah R. 133
Arvidson, John R. 58
Arwine, David Kent 133
Arwine, Patricia I. 11 9
Ash, Annette Marie 105
Ash, David Steven 133, 201
Asher, S heldon David 105, 219
Ashlevit z, Marcia J. 133, 193
Ashner, Robert F. 58
Astrene, James S. 119, 237
Atsaves, Anastasia C . 132, 133
Atsaves, Antonia C. 105, 184
Atsaves, Louis G. 119, 228
Atsaves, Vicki Ann 133
Au bens, Lauren Susan 118, 119, 194
Auerbach, Amy Lee 105, 148, 149, 150, 151
Austin, jack Albert 119
Baack, Regina M . 58
Baake, Arlene Jennie 29, 119
Bacigalupo, Joseph 239
Badesch, Scott B. 105, 219
Baer, Naomi, Esther 133
Bahcall, Bruce I 33
Bahde, Eileen Susan l 06
Bahl, Linda Lee 58
Baim, Richard N. 133
Baker, Albert Reed 58
Balandrin, Jorge 201
BaJandrin, Manuel F. 58
Balbirer, Andrew C. 119
Balin, Lauren Sue 106
Ballinger, Deborah M. 119
Ba lmes, Victoria l. 104, 106
Ba nas, John A. 58, 191
Banash, Anita K. 58, 162, 168
Bannister, Marc lee 133
Barnes, Susan l. 58
Barnes, Terry 119
Barnow, Donna jean 58, 186, 198, 208
Baron, Lisa Beth 133
Baron, Phillip A. 133
Barr, Alanna Joy 106
Barr, Jill June 119
Barr, Lynn Sherry 133
Barrett, Leeann Mary 133
Barrett, Luann Marie 133
Barron, Billie Ann 119
Barsamian, Creg T . 106, 193, 238
Barrett, Susan Kay 106
Bartik, Robert M. 106
Bartlett, Herbert J. 106, 219, 236
Bartlett, T homas A. 133
Bass, Sheryl Eileen 119
Bator, Candy Ann 58
Battaglia, Guy J. 119, 220
Battista, Rosemary T. 11 9
Bauer, Donn David 106
Bauer, Joan Helen 133
Baum, Denise Rita 119
Baum, S ha ron Judith 106
Baumhardt, Diane M. 106
Beaudette, Robert W. 58, 191, 226
Beaudette, Stephen). 58, 191, 226
Beck, Carol S. 58, 208
Beck, Howard john 106, 219
Becker, Elizabeth M. 133
Becker, Michael Alan 58, 176, 191, 216, 219
Beckman, Kenneth D. 59, 206
Beckman, Michael E. 133
Beckman, Ric hard). 119
Beederman, Daniel E. 106
Beere, John Rodger 119
Begoun, Paula Beth 106, 163
Begoun, Sheryl Elyse 132, 133
Begun, Sheryl Lynn 59
Behr, S hirlee Gayle 133
Beider, S usan T. 133
Belcove, Janet Sera 35, lOt, 106, 114, 163,
168, 207
Bell, Barbara Ann 133
Bell, Jane Gray 59
Bell, Sheldon C. 106, 191
Bell, Steven 59, 228, 229
Beller, Larry Steven 106
Bellos, David Paul 59
Bellos, Michael B. 119, 241
Belson, Brooke Elyse 106
Belson, David H . 59
Bennett, Brian W. 119, 234, 238
Bennett, Timothy C. 106, 193, 238
Bennett, Virginia J. 133, 210
Bensing, Daniel E. 133
Benson, Richard R. 106
Beran, Jane Ellen 133
Bereskin, Judith Rae 106
Berezin, Janice C. 59
Berg, Jill Susan 133
Berger, Barry Ro nald 119
Berger, David R. 119
Berger, Joyce Ellen 59, 62
Berger, Marcy Paula 119
Berger, Roger Alan 106, 196, 219
Bergstrom, Herbert E. 106
Bergstrom, Scott H. 119
Bergstrom, Valerie L. 133
Beringer, W illiam 133
Berkowitz, David A. 59, 195, 205, 207
Berkowitz, Robert W. 133
Berkowitz, Susan 59
Berlinger, Thomas 59
Berman, Carol Jeanne 119, 193
Berman, Cheryl Rae 59, 207
Berman, Norman Scott 59
Berman, Paulette K. 59, 197, 208
Berman, Randall lee 11 9
Berman, Ronald j. 59
Bernstein, Barbara"-. 106
Bernstein, Barry S. 133
Bernstein, Cary W. 133
Bernstein, Helane I. 59, 81, 183, 199, 207
Bernstein, Jill S. 106
Bernstein, Scott j. 133, 24"1
Berz, Deborah Ly nn 134
Berz, Linda Kaye 138
Berzock, Audrey K. 59
Berzock, Cary A. 134
Beswick, Robert Paul 119, 206
Beverley, Bernard P. 106
Beyer, Judith Tern mi 106
Bianchi, Beth Ann 119
Bieber, Betty 134, 196
Bieber, Gloria 118, 119
Bibergal, Marci S. 104, 106, 155, 184
Biederer, Dennis E. 106
Bielski, Joann E. 119
Bierman, Lois Ann 60
Biller, Ralph M. 134
Billitteri, Denise C. 133
Billitteri, Philip W. 60
Bindus, Thomas j. 120, 220, 241
Binkley, James Wm 60, 242
Birch, Esther 134
Birger, Henry 106
Birren, Andrea C. 120
Birren, Julia P. 60
Bizer, Gail Lynn 120
Bierke, Tom 120
Blackman, Linda Sue 56, 60
Blanc, Andrea Ly nn 60
Blanc, David 134
Bland, Leslie 134, 208
Blaszynski, Brian M. 134, 235
Blatt, Howard Normt1n 60
Blatt, Robert Irwin 134
Blechman, Michael S. 134
Blechman, Sandee L. 66, 148, 149, 184, 185,
210, 245
Blinick, Arthur Ira 106
Blinick, Burton H. 134, 237
Blitz, Alan 106
Blitz, Michael 106
Bliwas, Errol J. lOo
Block, Sheree Ann 106, 204
Block, Joan Rebecca 134, 210
Block, Phillip M. 134, 241
Block, Sue joy 134
Bloom, Jeff Donald 120, 239
Bloom, Paul Stuart 60
Blumenfeld, Jeffrey 134
Blumenthal, Barbara 134, 210
Blumenthal, Beth M. 120
Blumenthal, Richard 120
Blumenthal, Ross G. 134, 226
Blumenthal, Sharman 60, 120
Bobel, Antoinette M. 134
Bock, Mitchell Myron 120
Bode, Marilyn Dale 60
Boden, Robert David 120
Bohrer, Edward 120, 220
Boime, Ellen Beth 60
Boime, Steven jay 134
Bold, Ricky David 60, 191
Bond, David John 106
Bonetti, Robert A. 120, 239
255
Bonetti, William C. 60, 226
Bongiovanni, Diane C. 106
Booras, Deborah Jo 134, 188
Booras, Fred Ceorge 61
Borde, Sam Matthew 134, 221
Bordon, David V. 134, 221, 235
Barkan, David Scott 106
Borucki, Kenneth R. 134
Borre, Mark Paul 61
Borys, Karen Anne 134
Bo ucher, Mike Wayne120
Bowler, Bonnie Ann 61
Bowman, J. Mark 106, 191
Bowler, Kathleen M. 120
Boylan, Brian M. 134
Boylan, David T. 120, 186, 197
Braband!, E. C harles 61, 202, 206
Brabec, George W. 120
Braden, Kevin Scott 46, 106
Bradford, Carole ) . 106
Bra mson, Ronald S.106
Brandenburg, William 1 34
Brandt, Barbara Judi 132, 134
Brandt, Jerry Glenn 106
Brandt, Larry Allen 106
Brasch, Steven P. 120, 205
Brauer, Diane Louise 133, 184
Brauer, Laura June 106, 184
Braun, Judith Anne 106
Bregenzer, Jacquelin 61
Brennan, Madonna l. 120
Brennan, William V. 134
Brenner, Karen Rae 134
Brenner, Marcia H. 134
Bresette, Leon John 61
Bresette, Stephen A. 120
Bridger, Kay Ann 106, 207
Brier, David N. 134
Brody, Andrea Joy 120
Brody, Brian Charles 61, 243
Brody, Reid Allan 134
Brody, Susan Lynn 106, 208
Bronn, Lynne Sue 61
Bronstein, Robert L. 106
Bronstein, Philip L. 61, 201
Brook, Paul Raymond 106
Brooks, Craig L. 120, 226
Brotman, Marcy Lynn 120
Brown, Carol Louise 106
Brown, C indy l. 120
Brown, M ark 134
Brown, Marla 107
Brown, Nancy Ellen 120
Brown, Robert W. 134, 221, 235
Brown, Samuel Alen 120
Brown, Thomas Willia 120, 220
Brownst ein, Gary R. 134
Brownstein, Inez M. 104, 107
Brownstein, Steven 107
Brugliera, Gary F. 120
Brunning, Thomas V. 107, 191, 236
Brusman, Charles A. 61, 230, 2321
Bryant, Susan Addie 107
Brynjolfsson, Ingrid 61
Brynjolfsson, Jon 134
Bubley, Cynthia Ann 107, 120
Buchel, Greg 120
Buchet, l. 208
Budz, Denis Paul 107
&ugarin, Carol Eve 134, 206
Buns, James Edgar 120
Buns, Robert Michale 61
Burack, Mitchell E. 120
Burgeman, Karen Ann 120
Burkhardt, Diane M. 134, 194
Burkhardt, W illiam G. 107
Bums, Ellen Lee 134
Burrows, Donald lee 120, 234
Bursteen, Ilene Sari 134
Burton, Carol Ann 61
Burton, Sue Ellen 107
Bush, Ly nn Roberta 134
Bush, Richard S. 61
Bussert, Joy M arie 61, 208
Butler, Bonnie Lee 134
�Butzbach, Charles N. 61
Byk, Viv ian Susan 120
Cacioppo, Patricia A. 61, 208
Cagen, James Lee 120, 127
Cahan, Richard Brent 107
Cohen, Lynn Joy 135, 195
Cohen, Mich•el James 206
Cohen, Mitchell L. 107
Cohen, Nan Beth 135
Cohen, Richard S. 63
Cain, Candace Ellen 62, 193, 210
Cohen, Steven Mark 135, 227
Cohen, Ted Danial 120
Caliva, Kathryn V. 120
Caliva, Joe Forest 62
Callahan, Daniel J. 62
Cohn, Mark Ira 120
Callner, Andrea Gail 132, 134
Callner, Lisa Beth 121
Cohn, Richard P. 135, 191
Coletto, Frank Ra lph 120, 220, 236
Colky, Scott Craig 63
Collons, Cindy Joy 63
Campton, Pattiann 107
Camras, Robert David 134, 221
Condon, Sherry L. 107
Callahan, Thomas T. 134
Dicker, Jay Charles 121
Dicker, Laura Beth 64, 199
Dickert, Thomas A. 65
Dickholtz, Sherry P. 121
Oickholtz, Marshall 135, 241
Dickstein, Ronald C. 135, 221, 239
Diederich, Ross M. 135,221, 235
Dieschbourg, Thomas 65
Dobbs, Cynthia Jean 108
Dobrow, Robin Carol 65
Dohm, Kenneth 65, 174, 191, 217, 218, 219
Colton, Stewart Alan 63, 191, 219
Capodagli, Ronald W. 134, 221, 237
Condren, Philip D unn 107
Ca.rdis, Kathryn Ann 134
Conrad, Dale Wesley 107, 219
Carozza, Francine 62
Cardis, Nancy H. 120
Conrad, Richard C. 139
Carlson, Linda Carol 107
Carrigan, John 120
Conti, David James 135, 235
Conti, Richard Lou is 63, 226
Cartwright, Brad J.135, 235
Cartwright, Mark A. 62, 89, 230, 231, 232,
233
Casey, Robert James 120
Casey, Joanne C. 62, 198, 199
Cooper, Dianr C. 135
Cooper, Janet Lee 107
Cooper, Joel Todd 135
Cooper, Michael H.107, 199
Cooper, Richard A. 63
Cooper, Steven Scott 63
Copeland, Jo Anne 107
Cordes, Frank Henry 120
Cortina, Joseph P. 120, 241
Casey, Mary Frances 107, 193,210
Casper, C. 210
Casper, Terry J. 219
Cass, Paula Debra 62, 208
Cassata, Angelo V. 62
Castiglione, Antonio 66
Castle, Donald Bruce 135
Castle, Linda Beth 120
Cavalie, Blanca 62
Cavelle, N. 212
Chamberlain, Jeffrey 107
Chankin, Garry Steve 107
Chapekis, Anthony F. 56, 62, 148, 149, 191,
219
Chapin, Linda Helen 62
Chaplik, Susan B. 56, 62, 185
Chapman, Ricky 107, 191
Chase, Denise Merle 120
Chavin, Beverly S ue 120
Chelcun, Gary Fred 120
Cheng, Steven 62, 202, 206
C herepaha, George 107, 219
Cherney, Lynn l<aren 135, 188
Cherniet, Keith Ian 104, 107
Chikaraishi, Lynne F. 107
Chimberoff, Marcia A. 63
Chimberoff, Robert A. 135
Chirchirillo, Debra 63
C how, Calvin Y. H. 120, 239
C hristensen, Joy S. 135
Christiansen, Dale A. 120
C hubin, Wayne W. 63, 148, 149, 183, 199,
207
Chu pack, Edward Alan 120
Chu pack, Nadine Kay 63
Church, Kenneth 63
C hurch, Kirby Dean 120
Cirrincione, Alfred 120
Cirrincione, Anthony 63, 237
Citron, Janice Rae 175
Citron, M itchell R. 107
Clapperty, Leon J. 107, 218, 219
Clark, Jennifer Jane 107, 193, 196
Claus, Joan Max ine 120, 193
Clauson, Harry Carl 135,2 41
Claver, Gayle Lynn 63, 210
Clayman, Janet 120
Clemen, Barbara Ann 63
Clesen, Kathleen E. 63
Clesi, Phillip P. 220, 237
Clyman, Marilyn E. 120
Cockerel, Phillip D. 120
Cohen, Debbie Karen 63
Cohen, Denise Gail 135
Cohen, Garry Wayne 107, 146, 147
Cohen, Gayle I. 107
Cohen, Larry D. 120
Cohen, Lawrence M. 120, 191
Cohen, Lee Michael 63, 120
Conrad, Patricia D. 107
Corty, Linda Carol 120
Cosgrove, Terry P. 107
Cosgrove, Diane M. 135
Costopoulos, Carrie 135
Costopoulos, Susan S. 64
Cowin, Nancy Helene 135
Crane, Susan Michele 64
Crawford, Pamela C. 120
Cristo!, Mindy Lynn 120
Eisenstein, Deborah 135
Ekenberg, David G. 121, 239
Elarde, Janice Josep 66
Elbin, Bruce Nile 135
Elegreet, Karen J. 135, 210
Elegreet, Nora Jean 108, 210
Ellwing, Susan 121, 196, 208
Ellyne, Jody Ellice 108
Elste, Alan Jay 121
Desent, Martin S. 108, 219
Deters, Donna Lois 135
Devine, Vicki Kay 64
Diakoumis, Karen lea 64, 150, 151
Diamond, Charles A. 108
Diamond, Howard M. 221
D iamond, Ruth Mae 121, 196, 199
D iamond, Susan Joyce 64
D iamond, Terry Lee 135
Cohen, Roxane lee 118, 120, 184
Cain, Lynn Ann 120, 210
Desalvo, Anthony 64
Desalvo, Russell F. 135
Desent, Brad Lee 135
Dolce, Deborah Lynn 121, 193
Dolnick, Mark Guyer 65, 150, 151, 156, 197,
198, 199, 207
Dohm, Kevin John 104, 219, 236
Domenella, Mark Carl 121
Domoracki, Paulette 135
Donenberg, James 65
Donenberg, Susan B. 118, 121
Donlin, John Gill 65
Dordick, Jeffrey A. 135, 235
Dorfman, David C.135, 221
Dorfman, Robert 8. 135
Doroff, Bonnie Sue 65
Doroff, Mark Stuart 135
Drew, Donna Theresa 135
Cuff, Jennifer Lee 135
Drew, Syrell Ann 127, 195
Drew, Shelley V. 65
Drews, Vicki Kay 108
Culloton, Craig Lee 120
Dubas, Christine Eve 135
C utler, Frances l.107
Cutrera, Mary T. 107, 199
Cywinski, Patricia A. 107
Duchaj, Christine A. 65
Duchaj, laura jean 121
Cross, Davis Alan 107
Dahlstrom, Cathy Ann 107
Dahm, Rosemary 120
Dainas, Lori A nn 120
Dassinger, Ronald j. 120, 237
David, Tom 107
David, Sheila Gaye 135
Davidson, Steven R. 64, 184, 191, 243
Davis, Bonnie Joan 120, 199
Davis, Denise Jean 107
Davis, John C. 135
Davis, Michael D. 120
Davis, Nancy Tina 120
Davis, WiJliam l. 64
Dayan, Mitchell M. 120, 220, 237
Dayan, Mozelle 135
Dean, Susan GaiJ 107
Deasey, Margaret Ann 135
Deasey, Mary C. 107
Dedo, D iane Marie 135, 188
Dedo, Steven Paul 107
Deferville, Donna L. 120
Deferville, James R. 64
Defrancesco, Mike 135
Deger, Michael John 120
Dehmlow, William A. 107
Delano, Linda C. 107
Dubow, Debra Wilma 108
Duebner, David E. 121, 237
Duda, Beth Mary 65
Dugan, Margaret C. 121
Duhl, Anita 104, 108
Engelhardt, Annie L. 136
Enger, Donald Leroy 66
Englhard, Robert J. 121
English, Susan C. 108
English, Thomas P. 136
Ennes, Joseph 108
Entratter, Jeffrey M. 135, 221, 239
Epstein, James V. 136
Epsteen, Ralph H. 66
Epstein, Gail S. 121
Epstein, Jeffrey R. 121, 239
Erdman, Philip Carl 228
Erfer, Ellen Joan 108
Ericksen, Karen Lee 108
Ericksen, Michael A. 136, 221, 235
Erickson, Gayle M. 136, 193
Erickson, Marilee T. 121
Erickson, T imothy R. 66, 150, 151, 216, 217,
219
Erlebacher, Joanne 108, 190
Ermilio, Francine M. 136
ErmiJio, Lucille M. 121 , 131, 184, 193
Ernt, Michael Joseph 121
Erpelding, Richard A. 66
Erpelding, Thomas S. 193, 238
Erton, Linda Helena 108, 210
Erwin, Janice Marie 108
Eshbach, Cynthia Ann 67
Ester!, Diane L. 67
Ester!, Ernest A. 108
Ester!, Linda Joan 108
Esterman, Brian R. 108
Estes, Jane Ann 121
Eulberg, Thomas L. 67
Evans, Leslie Carol 67
Dumke, Pamela Dawn 65
Dunk, Mark Thomas 121
Dunkleberger, Doroth 121
Fabian, Cheryl Jean 108
Evensen, Janet Marie 121
Durso, T homas 108
Fabian, Vicki Lynn 136
Dunster, Shelby Lee 65
Fahsbender, Thomas B. 121
Durston, Dianna 65, 190
Farber, David Stuart 108
Eadon, Craig Philip 66
Eadon, Scott Randall 135
Farber, Phillip Alan 108, 196, 199
Farrell, Ande Louise 118, 121
Farris, Holly Kaye 136
Faught, Jeffrey W. 108
Faye, Sydney Fran 67
Eaton, David l. 108
Edelman, Lynne 135
Edelman, Richard M. 121
Edelson, Leon Irwin 121
Febrow, Donna Lynn 108
Edington, Debra Anne 121, 193, 210
Edwirds, Martin S. 66, 191
Edwards, Bradford B. 121, 220
Edwards, Marilyn J. 66
Edmonds, Steve D. 135, 227, 237
Edwardson, Kurt W . 135, 237
Edwardson, Stig Karl 121
Feilen, Diane l. 108
Fein, Melvin J. 122, 141
Feinberg, Joyce M. 67, 213
Feingold, Gail 108
Feiss, Richard C. 121, 234
Feldman, Denise H. 121
Feldman, Ellen Rdean 136
Egebrecht, Dan Lewis 66
Feldman, Fred 108, 186, 197
Egebrecht, Phillip M. 121, 226
Egel, Arthur Lewis 66
Egel, Marilyn D. 108
Egelston, Anna M arie 135
Egelston, Jennifer L. 108
Deluca, John Joseph 107
Delugach, Barbara M. 121
Demartino, Suzann G. 64
Ehas, Steve James 135, 221, 239
Eick, Thomas Robert 66
Eickhoff, Linda Jun 66, 100
Demirel, Figen 196, 221
Demirel, Mehmet 219
Eiden, Lee Elmer 66
Einbinder, Renie Ann 121
Einstein, A. 202
Depaepe, Diane M. 64
Depaepe, Susan Lee 135
Dermer, David Ira 135
Dermer, Dennis lee 64
End.re, Barbara Anne 136
Enenstein, Judy Anne 66, 204
Evans, Rhonda Joy 136
Evans, Sharyl Lynn 136, 143
Deleonardis, Carol A. 107, 174
Deleonardis, Janet M. 121, 184
Deluca, Jo Ann 121
Deppong, Janet Susan 64, 194
Deppong, Carol Ann 108
Elman, Michael B.121
Elman, Philip David 121
Eisenberg, Cherie F. 66
Eischen, David V.121
Eisenberg, Jill L. 66, 156, 199
Eisenberg, Lee Allan 121, 241
Eisenhammer, Fred A. 66, 191, 226
256
Feldman, Laurie Sue 118, 121, 210
Feldman, Raymond J. 121, 201
Fenchel, Stephen L. 121, 197
Felsenthal, Randy I. 67
Fergus, Cynthia 136
Ferrard, Linda Diane 108
Ferrard, Richard P. 121, 237
Ferrell, Debra L. 121
Fettman, Jack R. 108
Ficho, Sue Ann 108
Field, Lewis R. 108
Fields, Susan Ellen 121
Fierman, Sharon j. 121
Filgut, James B. 108
Filgut, Linda S herry 121
Finnerman, Scott A. 121, 241
�Fisch<T, Susan K. 108, 195
Fiset, Janice Ann 121
Fish, Joel W. 108
Fisher, Elyse 108, 236
Fisher, Monica Mary 121, 202
Fisher, William C. 108, 236
Fish kin, Hollece S. 108
Fivelson, Paul Jeff 67
Flannery, James Brad 136, 221, 237
Flannery, Shelley Jo 67
Fleishman, Mark 8. 108
Flood, Daniel P.121
Flood, jean Marie 121
Flood, John Joseph 108, 219, 240
Floros, Michael A. 67, 85, 185
Flowers, Joan Caryn 108
Floyd, Kent David 67
Floyd, Nancy Jo 210
Fogel, Richard M. 136
Fogel, Susan jean 67
Foo, Margaret Anne 136, 188
Forman, Joan Diane 132, 136
Fortman, Linda Diane 108
Fortuna, Frank Peter 108
Fortuna, Anthony). 121
Fortuna, Vivian M·ary 121
Foss, Merry-Lynn 108
Foster, Grady Bruce 108
Fox, Susan Ellen 136
Fougerousse, John R. 121
Fragassi, Anthony P. 136
Frake, Mary Helen 121, 210
Frank, Jody 121
Frankel, Alisa Renee 136
Frankel, Bruce H. 121
Frankel, Karen Mynn 121
Frankel, Steven H. 108
Franklin, Cory M. 108, 168, 183. 207
Franks, Shelley E. 104, 108
Freda, Frank J. Jr. 67
Freedenberg, Linda E. 108
Freedkin, Mark Steve 136
Freedkin, Sheila M. 67
Freedman, )<Trold A. 67
Freedman, Leslie G. 67
freedman, Louis 5. 121
Garcia, Diane Lee 136
Garen, Wendy Sue 68
Garland, C indy Marla 121
Garland, Kathie lee 68
Goldman, Robin Dorie 137
Groeling, Ka1herine 137
Goldmei<T, Deborah L. 137, 194
Gross, Michael Lee 123, 239
Goldmeier, Sharon E. 70, 194
Crossman, Lary 109, 195, 204
Grossman, Philip A. 123
Grouzard, Michael P. 71, 230, 231, 233
Grover, Cynthia Jean 109
Grover, Robert E. 137, 221
Gruber, Brian Lee 123
Goldn<T, Meryl j oy 109
Goldsher, Cynthia D. 109
Goldsher, Jeffrey M. 137, 235
Garland, Jill F.121
Garland, MeTrick B. 68, 146, 147, 162, 168,
184, 185, 186, 197, 199
Goldsmith, Larry C. 237
Garnhart, Gail Anne 121
Garoon, Lisa Ann 121
Goldstein, Alan). 70, 146, 147
Goldstein, Audrey L. 122
Garrett, Gayle Gay 68
Goldstein, Candice 137, 194
Cartner, Robin Gail 122
Gassman, Marsha Ann 68
Gates, Carol Ann 109
Goldstein, Daryl Lee 109
Gates, Gary Wayne 136, 239
Gates, George Victor 68
Gales, Jeff 68
Gaule, Jeffrey Ira 68, 122, 220
Gauthier, Robert W. 68
Colin, Barry 137
Colman, Gail Susan 70, 176, 180, 207
Gavlin, Patricia Kay 109
Gomez, Robert Blair 109
Gavlin, Nancy Lynn 68
Goodcase, Kenneth R. 137
Caynes, Bruce Ira 121
Good.case, Linda D. 109
Cebel1 Andrew Steven 136
Goode, Ellen Beth 137
Goodman, Robert Paul 137, 182, 191
Goodman, Jeffrey D. 70
Geimer, Bob James 68
Geisler, Debbie Lynn 109
Gelfand, Alan Howard 109, 236
Geni, Gary John 69
Goerge, Robin E. 109
Goldstein, Larry M. 122, 146, 147, 220
Goldstein, Melanie C. 122
Colman, Jeffrey A. 137
Gollin, Susanne M. 109, 204
Gomberg, Sus\n Dale 109
Goodman, Lawrence J. 122
Goodman, Leslie Ann 70
Goodman, Michele Ann 70
Gerber, Rhonda Beth 122
Goodman, Robin Karyl 122
Goodman, Robert E. 70
Coone, Marla J. 137
Gerchikov, Jonathan 121
Goran, Marjorie 70, 180, 1811 182, 186, 207
Gertz, Lynda).121
Gettleman, Jeffrey A. 109, 240
Gibbons. RobeTt D. 221, 237
Gibson, Nancy E. 109
Gielow, Tracy Brent 136
Goran, Ruth Ellen 122, 125, 180, 190
Gerber, Gail Susan 136
Gerber, Neal Bruce 69
Gier.as, Glen Richard 109
Gordon, Beatrice D. 109
Gordon, David Joel 137
Cordon, Karen Lois 122
Gordon, Laurie Sue 70
Cordon, Linda Beth 109, 184
Gilbert, Marc Alan 69, 191
Gilbert, Melissa L. 122
Gildin, Bonny Lou 109
Gill, Linda Sue 69
Gillaspy, C layton 109
Gillen, Clifford J. 69
Gillespie, Steven C. 230, 231
Gillman, Michael D. 121, 195
Gilman, Shelley I. 104, 109
Gordon, Matt 241
Gordon, Robert 71, 240
Freeman, Patricia S. 136, 239
Gilmore, Kevin Jeff 122
Freet, Deborah Lee 67
French, Gary Edward 108
Freres, Gregory G. 121
Freud, Robert Sol 44, 109, 197
Ginesi, Michael A. 136
Gilluly, Marene 122
Gorski, EugeneJ.122
Gorski, Gina Jo 122
Frey, Steven Warren 121
friedkin, Barbara N. 109, 136
Friedler, Dennis I. 109
Friedman, Elise G. 121, 194
Friedman, Estelle E. 109
Friedman, Frediann 68
Friedman, Jonathan H. 136
Friedman, Mark J. 121
Friedman, Thomas Jay 121
Fritz, Maryann 68
Fritzshall, Carol A. 136
Fritzshall, Lucille 60, 68
Fryksdale, Ralph N. 68
Galler, Kurt M. 121, 220
Gan, Leslie Dennis 234
Ganellen, Ronald Jay 136
Ganellen, David B. 109, 195
Ganellen, Jeff Mark 121
Gannon, Ronn Frank 68
Gannon, Bryan Louis 136
Gantz, Louis Estes 121, 239
Ganz, Leslie Ellen 109
Ganz, Robert Alan 121
Gundlach, Allyson). 71,210
Gundolf, Marianna 137
Gurrentz, Kenneth G. 104, 109
Gussis, Cindy 136, 137,210
Gussis, Gene Lenny 71
Guttman, Scott Gary 137, 221, 241
Guttman, Steve Mark 71, 230, 231, 233
Habighurst, Carol R. n, 137
Hacker, Ronald Gary 123, 195, 228
Hackin, Jay Brian 132, 137
Hajduk, Craig Allan 109
Half pap, Charles A. n, 191, 226
Half pap, Darlene l. 137
Half pap, Nadene Elna 137
Hall, Linda Gail 109
Hall, Patricia Ann 123
Hallberg, Ellen L. 137
Hallberg, john W. 123, 239
Halperin, Marc S. 72, 191, 240
Halpern, Edward S. n, 191, 240
Hamilton, Deborah). 123
Hamilton, E. 208
Hamihon, Jane 109, 195
HammerbeTg, Gail M. n
Handelsman, Carol A. 123, 180, 181
Goslin, Randall W. 71
Haring, Dale Richard 109
Gott, Renee Lynne208
Harms, Dennis Roy 109
Glass, Carole Ann 69
Gottlieb, Cynthia S. 71
Gottlieb, Lynn 132, 137
Gottlieb, Richard K. 122, 220
Gough, Gail Ellen 137
Graham, Linda M. 137, 197
Graham, Nancy Beth 109, 190,210
Guham, Timothy John 123, 131
Grandt, Gregory P. 71
Grandt, Lynn Ellen 109
Harms, John Arthur 123, 239
Harris, Harriet 72
Glass, Christine M. 122
Glassberg, Robert A. 69, 191
GlassbeTg, William). 136, 226
Glassgen, Gregory L. 109, 196
Glatt, Paul Louis 69
Glick, Daryl Bonnie 69, 208
Glick, joe 136, 221, 235
Glickman, Ellen R. 122
Clines, Lawrence F. 69, 191, 226
Glowienke, Frances A. 136
Goebel, Christine 136
Goland, Marla C. 69
Goland, Sh<Try Lynn 122
Gold, Joanne S. 46, 69
Goldberg, Barry Dale 136
Goldberg, Brian Jay 136, 237
Goldberg, Howard Lee 70
Goldberg, Larry). 136, 220
Goldberg, Lenny Mark 122
Goldberg, Pamela). 70, 156
Goldberg, Roberta N. 137
Goldberger, Phil &1109
Goldenberg, Dale 122
Goldenberg, Mark 70
Goldenberg, Sara B. 109
Goldfarb, Larry Alan 70, 122, 191
Goldman, Daniel jay 109,219
Gajewski, Robert W. 121
Gale, Meryl Lynn 109
Gump, William Paul 137
Gunderson, June E. 137, 206
Gladstein, Harlan M. 122, 228
Goetz, Thomas Edward 109
Gagliano, Anthony D. 136
Gump, Helen Mary 137
Ginsburg, Craig S. 136
Furman, Collien M. 121
Gacki, James R. 121, 241
Guenther, William 71,216, 217, 21<1
Guin.and, Linda Faye 213
Gumbiner, Gary Marc 71
Gump, Christine Mary 71
Goslin, Pamela Jean 122, 196
Fuchs, Ronald Jay 136
Gaan, Cathy). 112
Gorenstein, Debra L. 109
Grybowski, Randall F. 234
Grzybowski, Gerald W. 123, 191, 230, 231
Guenther, Robert 62, 71, 191, 219
Ginesi, Kathy Lynn 69
Goebel!, Kim Dawn 69
Funai, Bryan 136
Fukuya, Sylvia M. 68, 183
Gordon, Susan Ethel 104, 109
Gorgosz, John). 137
Gore, Michael Pall 121
Gore, Steven B. 213, 71, 212
Gore, Susan Ellen 122, 210
Gruenke, Donna Mary 123
Gruzynski, Roger F. 123
Hanlon, Lynne Irene 137
Hanssen, Wenche 72
Hansen, Gloria June 109, 208
Hardel, Jene Marie 123, 208
Hardyman, Sharon M. 109
Fuka, Pamela Jean 68
Futransky, Barbara S. 118, 121, 155. 199, 208
Gordon, Ruth 122
Gruby, Sherry 132, 137
Goldman, Lawrence M. 137
Goldman, Linda M. 70
Goldman, Nancy Marie 109, 195
Goslin, Gregg Robert 109
Grasso, David Rea 137
Graubart, Mark). 123
Green, Dawn E. 109
Green, Mark Howard 137, 239
Green, Nancy Ellen 118, 123
Green, Scott M.123, 193
Harris, Dale 101
Harris, Jane Kathryn 72, 208
Harris, Kimberly D. 137
Harris, Miriam C. 137
Hanis, Tom Chris n
Harlfeil, Guenther K. 123, 194, 228
Hartfeil, Karl Heinz 72
Hartnett, Stephen l. 72
Hattendorf, Barbara 123
Hattendorf, Mary n, 208
Haug, Nancy Lynn K. 109
Greenberg, David A. 137, 204, 205
Greenberg, Neal R. 137, 221
Hausaman, James B. 123
Hausaman, Patricia A. 104, 109
Hausman, Bonnie Sue 72
Hausman, Richard Lee 123
Hayes, Patti Robin 157, 193
Greenberg, Linda Ann 109
Haynes, Carol S. 109
Greenberg, Mark D. 71
Greenberg, Ricky S. 71
Greenberg, Sh<Tee ). 137
Hazard, Cary M.109
Hazelwood, Lauren F. 123
Green, Susan Jo 12 3
Greenberg, Terri S. 109, 195
Greenfield, Michael 137
Creenenwald, Steven 123
Greenman, Ellen I. 71, 193
Greenman, T. 212
Healy, Donald E. 109
Healy, Mary Lynn 137
Hebeker, Kenneth F. 137, 221
Hecktman, Jeffrey 8. 109
Heeney, Michael). 237
Heeres, George A. n
Greenspon, Sheldon). 137, 241
Heeres, Joann Lynn 123
Greenstein, Barbara 137
Hegg, Earl Charles 73
Grember, Thomas C. 109
Grimm, Jacquelyn 123
Grimm, Ryan Scott 123, 204
Heidrich, Madeleine 123
Heidrich, Nancy D. 123
Heidtke, Andrew K. 137, 226
Grimm, Toni Lynn 71, 195
Heidtke. Thomas John 110
257
�1.
Heim, Linda Lucille 137
Heim, Stephen John 73, 219
Heimann, Janis Emily 137
Heinrich, Patricia A. 73
Heinz, Jon Henry 137, 195, 221, 235
Heinz, Kathleen M. 73
Heinz, Larry E. 73
Heinz. Thomas M. 123, 239
Heinz, William A. 137, 239
Helfgott, Eileen 73
Helgeson, Eric A. 110
Heller, Adele Sylvia 137, 195
Heller, Scott Lewis 123, 241
Heller, Todd Allison 110
Hengesh, John W. 137, 221, 239
Henning, Robert Paul 110, 231, 234
Herny, Holly Anne 123
Hentz. Nancy Jo 73, 204
Hermele, Mark Harry 137
Herold, Lana Bea 123, 210
Herst, Barry Siglin 73
Herst, Michael Alan 137
Herst, Robert 137
Herstein, Richard E. 138
Hertler, Kenneth W. 110
Herzog, Lynne Ellen 138
Higus, Sharon Louise 110, 210
Hilkin, Stephen John 73
Hill, Emily Eileen 123, 184, 186, 193, 197
Hill, Richard C. 123, 220
Hill, Yvonne Marie 110
Hills trand, Randy C. 73, 219
Hilock, Francis 123
Hintz, David Lee 123, 138, 220
Hinz, Garry Allen 73
Hirakawa, Mariann R. 110
Hirakawa, S haron l. 124, 138
Hiratsuka, John D . 195
Hirsh, Lori Ann 138, 188
Hirsch, Wendy I. 124, 208
Hirschauer, Lynn S. 73
Hirschauer, Robert J. 110, 245
Hirschman, Robert J. 110, 245
Hirschman, Nancy Ann 104, 110
Hirschtick, Robert E. 56, 73, 219
Hoelbl, Joyce D. 138
Hoelbl, Peggy Ann 110
Hoelzer, Marion F. 124, 186
Hoff berg, Terry Lee 118, 236
Hoffenberg, Bruce J. 73
Hoffma.n, Barbara Ann 73
Hoffman, Connie Mari 138
Hoffman, David J. 74, 221, 237
Hoffman, Dia.ne Alana 74, 208
Hoffman, Lee Gregory 110, 219
Hoffman, Kenneth Joe 74, 219
Hoffmann, John }j. 74
Hoffman, Richard D. 138
Hoffman, Susan Lynn 124
Hoffman, Teresa E. 124
Hoglund, William C. 74
Hohs, Mark Jerome 124
Hohs, Robert Allen 138, 241
Hohs, Thomas Raymond 110
Hold, Arnold Joel 110
Hold, Darryl Guy 138
Holdmann, Fredrick C. 124
Holliday, Cynthia M. 124
Hollinger, David E.138,241
Hollinger, Robert W. 110
Holmblad, Barbara J. 138
Holmblad, William E. 124
Holmblad, Robert J. 220
Holmboe, Ann Stuart 124
Holstein, Alan L. U4, 237
Holzer, Audrey Gay 138, 208
Homer, Jody Beth 124
Homer, William H.124,2 39
Hook, Penny 110
Horan, Marcia D. 40, 110
Horn, Andrew D. 138
Horn, Gerald David 73, 74
Hornthal, James J. 118, 124
Horvat, John Raymond 110, 238
Horvat, Jeanne Carol 74, 208
Horvat, Marilyn Anne 110
Horvat, Nancy Lynn 138, 206
Horvitz. Jeflrey G. 124
Horwitz, Alan M. 74
Horwich, Andrea 124, 186
Horwitz, Diane Beth 124
Horwitz, Donald P. 110
Horwitz, Rickey Lynn 110
Hosfield, Lisa Diane 138
Hoshizaki, Douglas C. 240
Houndt, Herbert f. 74
Housakos, Paula 124
Howard, Larry S. 138, 239
Howard, Laurel Jean 124
Hsu, Andrew A. 74, 201
Hsu, Kenneth K. 110, 201
Huber, Deborah Sue 110
Huber, James Jeffrey 138
Huber, Lawrence Dave 138
Hughes, Lynn Marie 138
Hulock, Lillian C. 110
Huloc:k, Mary Ann 74
Hultgren, Dan Carl 110
Husman, Debra Ann 70, 74
Huxhold, Larry 110
Hutchinson, David S. 138
Hymes, Helaine Penny 74
Hyosaka, Patricia l. 138
Idelman, George E. 124
lgasaki, David Keith 74, 201
lgasaki, Faul M. 138, 184
lglarsh, Judy Naomi 138
lrpino, Karen E. 138
Isaacson, Allyson F. 132, 138
Isaacson, Barry W. 74, 180, 181,207
Isoe, Cynthia Ann 110
Iverson, Clifford 110
Iverson, Greg M. 124
Iverson, Jean Marie 110, 195
Iverson, Loren Will 124
Iverson, Robert S. 138
Jackson, Andrew E. 138, 221, 237
Jackson, Charles C. 75, 191, 205, 219
Jacobs, Bryan N. 75, 191
Jacobs, Caryn G. 124
Jacobs, Ellen Rae 110
Jacobs, Jeffrey S. 110
Jacobs, Richard M. 138
Jacobs, Marcee Lynn 75, 100, 180
Jacobs, Susan Leslee 124
Jacobs, Terry Lynn 110
Jacobs, Valerie Lynn 75
Jacobs, Wayne 138
Jacobsen, Linda P. 75
Jacobsen, William R. 75
Jacobsen, Suzanne M. 138
Jaffe, David Mark 110, 184, 236
Jakubik, Gregory S. 75,217, 219
Janesku, John 75
Jankowski, Lillian L. 75
Jansson, Terri Lee 124
Jaremus, Ben Theodor 110, 206, 240
Jaremus,. Rolfe 75, 191, 240
Jariabka, Andrew J. 138
Jasin, Jan D. 124
Jennetten, David K. 124
Jensen, Jeffrey P. 124
Jensen, Susan Ann 110
Jeschke, Cathy Ann 75
Jeschke, Pamela Jean 124
Jess, Ronald Marvin 138
Johnsen, Mary Beth 75
Johnson, Adonna 75
Johnson, Bill A. 138
Johnson, Blair C. 138
Johnson, Clay 76
Johnson, Cullen B. 138, 206
Johnson, Donald D. 75
Johnson, Gregory L. 76
Johnson, Eric Craig 110
Johnson, Jacquelyn R. 124
Johnson, Joan Robyn 76
Johnson, Linda Ann 110
Johnson, Mark A. 132, 138, 193
Johnson, Mike 124
Johnson, Nancy E. 76, 138
Johnson, Nancy Jean 193
Johnson, Paul Brian 118, 124
Johnson, Paul E. 124, 197, 199, 226, 238
Johnson, Peggy Ann 76
Johnson, Scott 110, 240
Johnson, Steven W. 138
Jones, Rhonda L. 138
Jorgenson, Joan M. 124
Joseph, Debra Diane 76
Joseph, Natalie Rose 110, 195
Joseph, Rosemarie 124
Joseph, Sandra Ann 104, 110
Jung, Douglas R. 76
Kacel, Steven Neal 138, 205
Kachan, Mary Ann 124
Kacin, Donna Jo 124
Kaden, Pamela 124
Kahalnik, Garry K. 124
Kahan, James L. 70, 76
Kahn, Gary Allan 56, 76, 195, 206
Kalinsky, Jacqueline 124
Kalish, Barry Lee 124
Kalish, Marilyn 138
Kalish, Phyllis 76
Kalogris, Panorea 124
Kalodimos, George M. 124
Kamenear, Dya.ne G. 76
Kaminsky, Clifford L. 124, 239
Kamm, Babette 0. 110, 210
Kamm, Robin James 138
Kamps, James H. 138
Kanavos, Peter G. 124
Kanter, Gary Scott 239
Kanter, Nancy F. 118, 124
Kanter, Michael S. 110, 219, 236
Ka.nter, Natalie S. 138
Kaplan, David Allan 124, 197
Kaplan, David Lee 76, 197
Kaplan, Leslie Susan 110
Kaplan, Rochel 124
Kaplan, Susan M . 138
Kaplan, Wendy Ann 138, 188
Kapuscinski, James P. 124
Karachun, Rick M. 76
Karas, Christopher 110
Karkow, Linda D. 110
Karlin, Richard D. 76
Karlos, Stephanie 110
Karson, Leonard D. 124
Kasper, Christine E.110, 202
Kasper, Kenneth J. 124, 239
Kass, Allan Steven 124
Kasten, Wendy l. 76
Kaszniak, Gregory A.110
Katsoulis, Peter C. 206
Katz, Alan Seymour 138
Katz, Alvin Charles 76, 148, 149, 183, 196,
199, 207
Katz, Debora Ellen 124
Katz, Richard Steven 124
Katz, Russell S. 124
Katz.nelson, Barry J. 76
Katznelson, Carol l. 110
~aufer, Dean C harles 76
Kaufman, Karen S. 110
Kauffman, Ronald M. 77
Kauffman, Brenda 110
Kaufman, Merle Lee 77, 207, 208
Kaufman, Scott Jay 77
Keefe, Paul George 77, 242
Keene, Murray J. 104, 110, 195, 229
Keeshin, Scott A very 77, 219
Keilh, Wayne Scott 110
Kelley, Patricia Kay 138
Kellman, John Steven 138, 239
Kellman, Pamela Beth 77
Kelly, Raymond V.138, 221
Kelly, Robert A. 138, 235
Kempf, Judith Ann 138
Kenis, Cynthia Lee 124
Ken is, Jay Scott 110, 184, 191
Kenner, Barry Avrum 124
Kenney, Robert Jan 110, 234
Keno, Dan Guy 138, 228
Keno, Edward Arthur 77
Keppen, Janet Elaine 110
258
Keppen, Patricia Ann 110
Kerman, Barbara E. 124
Kerman, Marc Steven 138, 235
Kerman, Robert 231
Kern, Michael Robert 124
Kessel, Thomas J. 124
Kessler, Sheri Carol 110
Kiefel, Herbert W.124, 220
Kier, Marla Lynne 77
Kier, Steven Leslie 12 4, 234
Kilian, Steve T.110
Kimura, Eugenie 110
Kimura, Kathryn 77
Kimura, Teresa S. 77
Kinney, Sheila Ruth 135, 138
Kirby, George W. 138, 226, 235
Kirste, Mark Arthur 138, 221, 241
Kitchen, Andrea 77
Kite, Lori Jill 110
Kittaka, Craig S. 110, 238, 239
Klatch, Elaine Phyll 77
Klauss, Russell P. 124, 220
Klebbe, Kathryn C. 138
Klein, Drew F. 77, 191,219
Klein, Katherine Mae 77
Klein, Leslie Joy 77
Klein, Renee Beth 138
Klein, Richard S. 110, 199
Klein, Steve Richard 124
Kleinzweig, Fred C. 110
Klemens, Rosemarie 77
Klemens, Thomas J. 124
Klemm, Larry Richard 110, 196
Klemptner, Lori Jo 138, 193
Klemptner, Scott A. 124, 226
Klinkman, Scott W. 44, 110, 180, 181, 194,
207, 226
Klint, Karilyn Jean 138
Klinsky, Keri Joy 124, 193
Klini, Kristine M.124, 193, 210
Klipowicz, Paul V. 124, 219, 231, 234
Klos, Timothy John 110
Kluegel, Donna Jean 78
Kluge, Dawn Sue 118, 124
Klugman, Mark L. 78, 202, 206
Knobloch, Bruce A. 124
Knoblock, Brent C. 124
Knochelmann, Kathy A. 110
Knudsne, Robert W. 45, 110, 219, 236
Koda, Douglas A. 110
Koda, Marcia Jean 138
Koenig, Perri lee 124
Koepke, Susan M. 124
Koerner, Brian Jay 78
Koester, Lynne Marie 124, 193
Koeune, Michael A. 125
Koeune, Nicholas J. 78
Kohnen, Irene M. 110
Kohrman, Michael H . 138
Kolacki, Linda J. 110
Kohls, Gregory Allen 138
Kollath, Richard E. 138
Kolodny, Janis Lee 110
Kolodzik, Sandar D. 78
Kondratowicz, Steve 125
Konecki, Richard M. 110
Kontek, Michael P. 78
Kopinski, Robert F. 138, 221, 237
Kopinski, Catherine 125, 193, 195, 208
Koplan, Harold Alan 110
Koplan, Jerry Steven 78
Koplon, Marc Alan 138, 221
Kopp, Arthur William 78
Kopp, Gordon William 110, 230, 231, 232,
234
Kopp, Steven A. 138
Korajczyk, Robert A. 125, 194
Koral, Leslie Ann 139
Korb, David Lyle 139
Korey, Faith 125
Korkes, David Robert 110
Korman, Arlene Carol 1 10
Korn, Peter Lawrence US
Kornbluth, Lisa Gow 125
Kornel, Edward E. 78
�Kornhauser, Suita 110
Korrub, Lawrence W. 125, 239
Korrub, Leslie J 12S
oy
Kostel, Helen Linda 125
Kotlarczyk, Ann C. 125
Kouba, Eileen Marie 77
Kouba, William G. 125
Koutouzos, Georgia D. 139
Kouzes, Deborah C. 190
Kovnat, Carl Stephen 78
Kozak, Gary James 125, 228
Kozloff, Denise C. 78
Kozokar, Craig E. 125
Kraig, Mark Scott 139
Kuinski, Michael E. 78, 125
Krainski, Kathy L. 207
Kramer, B<trbara G. 139
Kramer, Julie Ellen 125, 188
Kramer, Karen 139
Kramer, Robert C. 78, 191, 219
Kramer, Steven W. 123, 20S
Krasner, Donny 78
Kraus, Robert R. 139
Krause, Pamela K. 12S
Kravitz, Barbara B. 139
Kravitz, Carol l. 78
Krawetz, Bruce S. 139
Kreegier, Richard E. 139, 201, 206
Kreiter, Bari Fern 125
Kreiter, Julie 78, 197
Kreiter, Marta Sue 105, 125
Kriska, Nathan 78
Kristof, T homasW.79,219
Krmick, Steven M. 1 39
Krolik, Jill Amy 139
Kromelow, Gary Brian US
Kropp, Stephen Allen 139, 221, 237
Krueger, Marilyn J. 79
Krusen, Robert M. 125
Kuda, Steve George 125, 220
Kuehn, Valerie Ann 7 9, ISO, 151
Kuhl, Pamela Sue 139
Kuhn, Marilyn Joan 79
Kuhn, Phillip f. 139, 205
Kurian, Barbara E. 104
Kushner, Robert F.104, 240, 241
Kwiecinski, Greg M. 221, 237
Labay, Denise Mary 139
labow, Howard 8. 139, 228, 229
Lach, Donald Roman 125
Lahikainen, Sandra L. 79, 208
Lain, Randall Jack 79, 237
lain, Raymond Scott 125, 237
Lain, Richard Allen 125, 220
Laleian, Aida 139
Lambert, Felice Joy 132, 139, 194
Lambert, James M. 125
Land, S usan 125
Landberg, Karl Henry 139
Lande, Robert Jay 56, 79
Landerholm, S usan J. 125, 188
Landerman, Cynthia A. 12S
l andsman, Andrea l. 139
l ane, Bonnie Fay 139
Lang, Carl Robert 118, 125, 199
Lapaglia, James M. 79
Lapczynski, Michael 139
Lapins, Jeffrey Gary 79, 219
Lapins, Scott M. 139, 221
Larosa, Robert J. 125
Larson, Brenda Jean 139
Larson, Carol Lee 79
LMson, Jenny Ly nn 12S
Larson, Nancy Anne 12S
Lash, Hal 79
Laskin, Sherry Kay 79
Lauders, Janis Lynn 125, 210
Lauer, Helen Sue 79
Laureys, Robert A. 139
Lavenda, Iris Merle 79, 182, 193
Lavenda, Stuart C. 12S
Lawrence, Robert G. 80, 191, 240
Layfer, Barry Howard 125, 197, 199
Lazarz, Gary 139
Leach, Richard Allen 125, 234
Leader, Judith Ann 125, 184, 190
Leal, Scott D. 80
Leavitt, Anita 139
Leavitt, Bonnie Rae 80, 199
Leavitt, Brandon H. 56, 80, ISO, 151, 183, 184
Leavitt, Jody Kim 125
Leavitt, Leigh D. 80
Leavitt, Robin Lynn 139
Lebov, Hedy 80
Lebovitz, Ilene N. 80
Lees, Ellen Susan 80, 183, 199
Lefkovitz, Eddie 139
Leib, Gary David 139
Leibson, Barry Alan 139
Lein, Barbara 80
Lenell, Leslie 125
Leonard, T imothy J. 139, 241
Leonchik, Nancy Ann 125, 197, 198
Lepp, Ellen Libeth 80
Leonida, Mark P. 139, 195, 226
Lerner, Jeffrey D. 125
Lerner, Suzanne Linn 80, 87, 207
Lesser, Sue Ann 139
Levatino, Joseph 139
Levernier, David A. 12S
Levey, Carol Lynne 80, 180, 181, 186, 199,
207
Levin, Mark Ira 80
Levin, Melvin Edw 80
Levin, Monica Gail 139
Levin, Rachel H. 139, 195
Levin, Rhonda M. 195, 208
Levin, Sanford R. 139
Levin, Shelley 80
Levine, Barbara Lynn 139
Levine, Ilene Helen 195, 210
Levine, Judy Lynn 125, 190
Levine, Linda 118 12S
Levine, N ancy Sue 118, 125
Levine, Susan D. 80, 197, 199, 207
Levinson, Rick Jay 118, 12.5
Levinthal, Andrea H. 125, 186, 197
Levitan, Beth 80
Levitus, Robert A. 139, 184, 221
Levy, M ichael Edward 125, 226, 239
Lewis, Debra Lynn 125, 199
Lewis, Kathy Ellen 125
Lewis, Linda S usan 80
Lewis, Marlene Ava 125
Lewison, Cynthia Ann 139, 19S
Lewison, Gary R. 139, 195, 239
Lewison, Murray Jay 81
Liametz, Jeffrey 8 . 1 39, 241
Lianos, Georgine H. 139
liberatori, Ly nne I. 81
Lieberman, Ellen M. 199
Lieberman, Sheri US
Liberman, Marla Beth 125
Lindahl, Richard S. 123, 125
Lindberg, David Carl 125
Lindeman, Paul T. 125, 205
Lindheimer, Lori J. 139
Lindheimer, Terry Jo 81
Linn, Scott Jay 81
Linn, Sherie Ann 125
lipon, April Felice 139
lippo, Bruce Leonard 81, 191
Lipshutz, Hal Albert 139,221
Lipschultz, Randi M. 118, 125
Liskar, Nancy Sue 139, 194
Lisman, Sharon Sue 125
Liss, S haron Norene 12S
Litke, James Allan 57, 80, 182, 191
Litke, Kim Ellen 139
Litman, Roxanne 139
Little, Richard D. 125
Lloyd, Linda Marie 125
Loitz, Gary Steven 139
Loitz, Robert David 168
Lo me, Sandra Ann 125
Lome, Steven W . 139
Loos, Carole Jeanne 81, 193, 210
lorek, Janice lee 139
Lorenz, Blake W.139, 221, 235
Los, Mary Catherine 139
1
Lovelady, Walter D.139
Loynd, Rhonda Mary 81
Lucas, Jamie lee 139
Lucas, Larry Armen 81
Lucas, Linda Diane 81, 207
Lucas, Peter 125
Luckenbach, Gary C. 81
Luecht, Kim Louise 139, 195
Lundie, Daniel John 125
Lundquist, Cole D. 81, 231, 232, 233
Luskin, Roberta Lynn 125
Lustig, Dale 81, 206
Lustig, Michele Ruth 139, 193
Lyman, Joan Colleen 132, 139
Lytton, Richard N. 139
McAllister, Donald W. 125
McCloskey, T~othy J. 136
McCowan, Pamela 81, 213
McCracken, Larry M. 139
McCullough, Steven 125, 220
McEnerney, Denis J. 139, 221
MacDonald, Gail Ann 139, 193
MacDonald, Karen M. 125, 193
McDo nough, Maureen A. 125
McElfresh, Alice M.185, 207
McElfresh, Lloyd A. 125, 186
McGuire, Kent B. 139, 235
Mcleod, Dennis James 83, 202
McNulty, Michael]. 205
MacEwan, Guy Thomas 139
MacNider, Jon l. 125, 226
MacHalinski, Michael 201, 219
MacHalinski, Richard 139, 221
Maciejewski, Kathy 82
Madden, James David 82, 191
Mader, Richard Frank 82, 191,219
Madziarek, James R. 105
Madziarek, Mariann J 125
.
Magnus, Barbara l. S6, 83
Magnuson, Marcia J. 82
Mahler, Kurt 234
Majewski, Marjorie A. 125, 210
Majewski, Nancy Lynn 82
Maltz, Harry Aaron 56, 82
Malz, Linda S. 125
Mandell, Jay Alan 125
Mandel, Lois Meta 125
Mandell, Phyllis Ann 82, 182
Mann, David Wes 82, 191, 231, 234
Mann, Douglas J. 82, 191
Mann, Ronald Bruce 104
Manor, Dawn Linda 139
Manor, J elf Lee 82
Manski, Jonathan M. 139
Marciniak, Mary E. 126
Marcus, Sheri Lynn 82, 208
Marcus, Stephen E. 126
Marker, Terry David234
Marmel, Janet Ly nn 139
Marmel, Laurel Beth 82
Marmitt, Patricia E. 126
Marta, Kathleen M. 82
Martin, Susan E. 83
Martino, Nicholas W. 226
Martorano, Linda Ann 83
Martorano, Roselyn G. 49, 83, 193
Masaracchia, Deborah 139
Maslovitz, Bernard 83
Masters, Steven Scot 139, 193
Matchen, John R. 139, 221
Matzkin, Richa rd D. 126
Mai.a, Henry William 83
Mauer, Nancy Ann 139
Mauer, Patricia Ann 83
May, Martin Robert 139
May, Michael Edward 126
Mayer, William C liff 83
Meadow, Pamela Joan 139
Medak, Susan Lee 118, 126
Meier, Deborah Susan 208
Meiselman, Mickey S. 126
Meisner, Terry Alan 139
Mendelso n, Marla Ann 126
Menke, Mary Alice 126
Mensinger, Paul B. 139, 221, 237
259
Mertens, Richard V. 139
Mesirow, Linda Jo 83
Messer, Sherri L. 130
Messinger, Gary E. 130
Messink, Susan C. 126
Metrick, Bonnie R. 126, 195, 196, 199
Metts, Herbert E. 130
Meves, Dick Jay 126
Meyer, Janis Ann 83
Meyer, Marlene Eva 83
Meyer, Robert Lee 83, 126
Michels, Michelle M. 126
Midler, Nurit 126
Midler, Tova 84
Milin, Sandra Gail 130
Milioto, Gregory S. 83
Miller, C harles R. 234
M iller, Chris R. 236
Miller, Cynthia Lynn 126, 202
Miller, Debra M. 115
Miller, Melanie j. 39, 130, 154, 195
Miller, Robert C. 130
Miller, Susan Marie 130
Milstein, Mark H. 83
Minx, Peter E. 126
Mion, Shirley Nancy 130
Mirsky, Marc Stewart 72, 83, 230, 231, 232,
233
M issner, Susan Lee 12 6
Mitchell, August G. 126, 220
Mitchell,.D iane L. 130
Mitchell, Mike Terry 130, 221
Mitchell, Wendi Jo 104
Mitchell, Kathleen B. 126
Mitchell, J. Louis 84
Mitsui, Sandra T.130
Mits, Millicent 83
Milz, William M.126,219, 237
Moeller, Larry E. 126, 193
Moeller, Linda 130
Moennig, April Dawn 130
Molina, Roger Paul 130
Monitz, Robert S. 130
Moore, David Klinge 119, 126, 239
Moore, James K. 83
Moore, Donna Marie 130
Morgan, Bonnie Jean 130
Morris, Murray E. 1 JO
Morrison, Gary E. 130, 241
Morrison, Robert M. 130
Moser, Kirk John 84, 91, 240
Moshinsky, Lori E. 19S
Moskowitz, Larry Jay 126, 220
Moss, Phyllis Diane 130
Mossong, Janice Anne 126
Motenko, Gail Lynn 84, 126
Moy, Paul Hong 130
Mroz, Michael f . 206
Mrozek, Catherine M. 130
Mrozek, Cynthia M. 207
Mueller, Barry Lee 1261 234
Mueller, Debbie Jean 130
Mueller, Dorothea E. 126
Mueller, Cynthia Lee 126
Mueller, Gayle Diane 84
Mueller, Gail Ann 126
Mueller, Nancy Lynn 126
M ultan, Richard H. 126
Mura, David Alan 84, 231
Murphy, Joanne E. 195
Murray, Mike 241
Musikantow, Robert A. 84
Mustard, Maisie Ruth 84, 213
Muth, Debra Maria 84, 1461 190
Myles, Mary Kay 84, 208
Myren!, Mark 84, 236
Nachbauer, Fred L. 65
Nabolotny, Michael j. 118, 219, 234
Nachbauer, Kathleen 84
Nagel berg, Alan K. 12 7
Nagelberg, Linda Joy 84
Nakashima, Carole T. 84, 130
Nagel, Alan Steven 84
Nakashima, Cathy Y. 208
Nariss, Janine N . 127
Nakanishi, Dennis A. 127
�Nakanishi, Vicki J. 130
Nassey, Beverly Lynn 127
Nassey, Mary C. 84
Nast, Judith Ann 84
Nehart, William J. 84, 127
Neiberg, Howard Mark 130, 221
Neiberg, Laura 130, 193
Neiberg, Susan Ruth 85
Nelson, Cra ig lance 130, 241
Nelson, Denise A. 85
Nelson, John Jeff 127
Nelson, Kristine G. 85
Nelson, Merry Violet 130
Nelson, Mitchell S. 85, 191, 219
Nelson, Roberta M. 56, 85
Nemankh, Warren J. 127, 220, 237
Nessel son, Debra H. 12 7
Netzky, Wendy H. 130
Neuhauser, Judith G. 197
Neuman, Bette Anne 85
Neuman, Mark Harold 130
Newman, Leslie Hope 12 7
Newman, Lynn Paula 12 7
Newman, Mark Alan 219
Newmark, Edward P. 130
Newton, Richard F. 85, 157
Nianick, Lon 130
Nichols Cheryl E. 85
Nickols, Cleopatra P. 85
Nicholson, Stanley S. 12 7
Nied, Tom Pat 205
Niesman, Michael Art 127, 220
Nietschmann, Dan A. 85
Nietschmann, Donna D. 130
Niles, Joann Rae 150, 151
N iles, Lauretta A. 85, 2 l O
Niles, Steven Edward 130, 241
Niman, Hollis Sue 130, 132, 185
Nishimura, Gary T. 130, 202
Nishimura, Janice F. 193
Nitsche, Reed Alan 12 7, 220, 239
Nizynski, Monica 12 7
Noga, Denise Darlme 85
Noga, Kathy Eileen 130
Norberg, Michael 130, 193, 239
Nordin, Diane Lynne 127
Nordin, Robert E. 75
Nordin, Ronald A. 130, 239
Norman, William M. 85, 219
Nortell, Nancy Ann 85
North, Debbie Kim 130
Norum, Gloria T. 85
Norum, Timothy W. 130
Noto, Joseph James 85
Novoselsky, Ira C.127
Novoselsky, Roberta 86
Novotny, Judith Patr 86
Nowkki, John Henry 127, 237
Nudel, Barry 86, 185
Nude!, Sheryl 130
Nudelman, Andrea B. 86
Nudelman, Marcia Sue 12 7
N umrich, Nancy Ann 130
Nutting, Ron Dell 130, 193, 221, 239
Nyberg, Michael Alan 86, 197
Nykolayko, James A. 86
Oberlander, Cathy E. 130
Oberlander, Joab 86
Oberrotman, Mark L. 130, 235
Obrand, Janice Lynn 127, 195
Obrien, Brian f. 12 7
Obrien, John Francis 130
Obrochta, Cary J. 127
Obrochta, Stephen P. 130
Ocallaghan, Mark J. 141, 237
Ocallaghan, Michael 127,221
Ochonicki, Randall T. 127
Officer, Regina G. 104
Ohara Barbara Ann 12 7
Ohlson, Kathie Ann 141
Olsberg, Phillip Edw 86
Olsen, Lynnet Mae 86
Olson, Karen Lee 141
Olson, Leonard C. 127
Olson, Leslie Pat 12 7
Olson, Ronald Paul 12 7
Omalley, John Kurt141, 221
Opalka, Nancy lee 12 7
Orlove, Laurie Sue 86
Oroark, Michael C. 141, 221
Oroni, Thomas Albert 141
Ortery, Kevin Joseph 141
Oscarson, Nancy l.141
Osijchuk, Peter John 86
Osmolak, GaJe Rose 86
Ostergaard, RusselT. 141, 221, 235
Ostrowski, Reid K. 12 7
Otto, Gail Lou 127
Ovington, Richard E.127, 241
Pabst, Pegie lee 86
Paciorek, Carol Ann 86
Paddor, Richard S. 197, 199
Paddor, Robert Eliot 197, 199
Pagni, Larry Peter 87
Pagni, Lucy Frances 141, 193
Pakier, Lois 127
Palm, Donna Regina 118, 127
Palm, Roy Gilbert 87
Panagiotaros, Cynthi 127
Panico, Marie A. 87
Panik, Paul 141, 221
Pantelakis, Penny F. 87
Papciak, Janice K. 208
Papciak, Nancy Ann 141, 208
Pappas, Ernest Sam 87
Pappas, Kathleen 33, 12 7
Parge, Theodore C. 12 7
Parker, Barbara 87
Parks, Laura Joan 12 7
Partington, Donna L. 141
Partington, Ronald 87
Pasek, Lynette Marie 128
Pash, Deborah Sue 141
Passett, Douglas S. 141
Patino, Michele Joan 87
Patt~rson, William K. 87, 191, 193,238
Pavia, Patrick M. 141
Pavlik, Gary Edward 141
Pearson, Peggy J. 87
Pecho, Mark Anthony 141
Peck, Richard A. 128, 220
Peller, Robin Janet 208
Pelzer, Gary Eugene 87
Penn, Daryl 128
Perlman, Joellyn B. 104, 208
Perlman, Marita Lynn 128
Perlman, Susan R. 128
Perlow, Mark Alan 128, 220, 237
Persino, Marie Elise 128
Pertt, Lynne R. 128, 194
Pertt, Dana C. 87
Perz, Douglas Gary 219, 240
Perz, Scott Nelson 191, 219. 236
Petella, John C. l2 8
Peters, Joanne Ruth 195
Petersen, Esther K. 87
Peterson, Dorothy L. 141
Peterson, James W. 87
Peterson, Karm C. 128
Peterson, Louise G. 87
Peterson, Lydia Ann 128
Peterson, Roger C. 128, 220, 241
Peterson, William M. 128
Petroske, Janice L. 128
Petroske, Wayne W. 128
Pettinato, Robert 128, 141
Peven, Jerry M. 141
•
Philbin, Carol Ann 132, 141
Phillips, Patricia L. 132, 141, 193
Phillips, William P. 87
Pick, Robert .vlichael 141, 201
Pick, Steven 141
Pierson, P. 208
Pindras, Mary Beth 141
Pines, Bonnie Joy 88, 89, 180, 181, 185, 207
Pines, DebbieSue 141
Pinkert, Marvin 0. 88, 206
Piontek, Kenneth E. 141
Piwko, Gary Stephen 128
Pizzolato, James J. 237
Pizzolato, Robert J. 141
Platt, Lewis Steven 104
Plice, Nancy Marie210
Plotnick, Bennett H. 128
Plotnick, Richard J. 88
Pogofsky, Scott H. 88, 191, 240
Podgorniak, Raymond 128
Pokvitis, David Zeno 141
Pokvitis, Lynda 88
Polon, James M. 88, 191
Polin, Lori S. 141
Polon, Lori Jill 88
Pollack, Alan 141
Pollack, Jerilynn 128
Pollack, Lynne Susan 128
Polone, Susan R. 1-28
Pamper, Sheree 141
Ponski, Zozislaw 128, 237
Porazinski, Louise L. 88
Porcaro, Pamela Ann 128, 190
Portugal, Mitchell T. 88
Portugal, Nancy Jean 128
Porzel, Debra Ann 128, 190
Potash, Debra Lynn 141
Potempa, Michael F. 128
Poticha, Ronald W. 141, 235
Potoker, Michael Ira 122, 128, 184,220
Potter, Alene Rose 132, 141
Press, Jill Debra 88
Preston, Susan Ellen 12-2, 141, 210
Prielozny, Roberta A. 141, 195, 199, 208
Priess, Janet Lynn 128, 196
Priola, Kim Mari 141
Prim, John Richard 219, 240
Privatsky, James E. 141
Privatsky, Mary Lynn 88
Pritikin, Dore Ellen 88
Provost, William J. 128
Puetz, John Charles 141
Putterman, Alan S. 141
Putterman, Lawrence 72, 88, 191
Pyshos, Diane N. 88
Quatrochi, Josephine208
Quinn, Ellen 210
Quinn, William James 113
Quirk, Patricia Ann 128
Quist, John M. 89, 193
Quist, Mary Ruth 141, 193
Rabin, Jill 141
Rabin, Steven Arthur 141
Rabinowitz, Mark A. 128
Radermacher, Joseph 128
Radum, Dean Allan 128
Raffel, Elaine A. 118, 128
Rainero, Steve D. 128
Rapaport, Barry Alan 89, 128
Rask, A. Dahl 132, 141, 193, 241
Raymond, Barbara J. 128
Raymond, Donald Carl 128, 241
Raynes, Joel Howard 89
Razka, Gregory A. 128
Razka, Rosemary S. 141
Reade, Renee 128
Reading, Katherine A. 89
~ading, Loretta Ann 89
Redinger, Steven A. 89
Reed, Jerry James 89
Regner, Cynthia Fran 128
Regula, Gayle Ann 89, 199
Reicherts, Nancy l. 89
Reicherts, Wendy J. 128
Reifenberg, James M. 128
Reifenberg, Janis M. 141
Reifenberg, John Rob 89, 176
Reinhard, Joanne L. 141
Rekas, Peter C. 142
Repke, Dale Michael 142
Resnick, Sheryl Rae 128
Riback, Darcy Lauren 128, 190
Riccio, Thomas F. 142, 221
Richards, Wayne 142, 221
Richman, Jay Alan I 42
Ridley, Timothy M. 142, 184, 221, 235
Ridenhower, Adrienne 202
Rifkin, Scott Harlan 89
Riha, Robert David 128
Riley, Kathy 89
260
Riveron, Ricardo 142, 197
Roark, Katherine L. 89
Roberto, Michael 128
Robbins, Lawrence 0. 128, 201, 206
Roberto, John Peter 220, 229
Roberts, Jeffrey A. 90, 228
Robinson, Jeri Lee 196
Robinson, Norme Zel 207
Rochell, Nancy C. 180, 181, 190, 194, 207
Rock, Larry J. 128
Rode, Scott Allen 128
Rodnick, Marla Gail 128
Rodriguez, Ricardo A. 128, 241
Rofkind, Harry H. 142
Rofkind, J. lee 128
Rogina, Mary 90, 186, 198
Rogow, Lisa 142
Rohde, William N. 89
Roland, Cynthia l. 190
Roland, Jim 142, 241
Rolla, Donna Sue 90
Roller, Karen lee 142
Rolicht, Ron 128
Romen, G. Marilyn 90, 199
R<X>S, Sharon lee 195
Roos, Susan Gail 142, 199
Roscop, Chris Anna 128
Rosen, Andrea Sue 90
Rosm, Audrey Anne 90, 193
Rosen, Barry Stuart 90, 146, 147, 191, 236
Rosen, Debra Sue 142
Rosen, Roberta Jeryl 128
Rosen, Ronnie Glenn 142, 221
Rosen, Sherry Lynn 132, 142
Rosenberg, Annlee 90
Rosenberg, Gary E. 90
Rosenberg, James R. 128
Rosenberg, Mark S. 128, 168, 183
Rosenberg, Richard N. 128
Rosenberg, Steven G. 142, 206
Rosenberg, Stuart J. 90, 228, 229
Rosenbloom, Sue Beth 90
Rosengarden, Jeff D. 142
Rosengarden, Pamela U8, 193
Rosengren, Robert A. 90
Rosmkranz, Thomas G. 128
Rosenthal, Arnold N. 90
Rosmthal, Diane L. 91
Rosenthal, Jill S. 91
Rosenthal, Shelia 91
Rosiensk i, T errmce 12 8
Rosin, Dal• Gilbert 151
Ross, Eugene 91
Ross, Michael l. 234
Rossi, Jack Danial 91, 191, 219
Rossi, Jean Marie 91
Rossmann, Dmise L. 142
Rossmann, Kathy L. US
Roth, David Michael 114
Rotheiser, Arlene D. 142
Rothman, Gordon lee 142, 186
Rothman, Mark Alan 128
Rovell, Helayne R. 128
Rowell, Richard R. 91, 199
Rowen, Arnold Jay 128, 204, 206
Rozmin, Stanley Roy 128
Rozek, John l 42
Rubel, Kenneth lewis 128, 199
Rubenstein, Norman L. 142
Rubert, Bonnie Lou 114, 182, 197, 199, 207
Rubin, Alan David 142
Rubin, Beth Jessica 91
Rubenstein, Charlotte 91
Rubin, Donna 128
Rubin, Janice Rose 142
Rubin, Mark Richar d 128, 195
Rubin, Rhonda Fern 91
Rubin, Robert 142
Rubin, Steven Lee 128
Rubenstein, Kenneth 128
Rubenstein, Marsha 114
Rubinstein, Robert J. 128
Rubnkh, Pamela S. 114
Rugen, Diane Rita 128, 193
Rukin, Gary.Steven 128
�Ruley, Richard C. 221
Ruppert, Thomas J. 128, 239
Rush, Cynthia Ann 114
Ruskin, Peter S. 142
Rush, Maureen, K. 114, 207
Rutgard, Jeffrey Jay 91
Ryan, Robert Francis 128
Ryan, Walter E. 114
Saber, Glenn A. 128
Saber, Kenneth l.114
Sachnoff, Pamela C. 128
Schroeder, Denise R. 92, 150, 151
Schroeder, Cary W. 92
Schroeder, Timothy R. 92, 196
Schulz, Marilyn P. 114, 196
Sherman, Hollis l. 12 9
Sherman, James A . 129, 150, 151, 207
Sherman, Susan Ly nn 115
Sherwood, Ditte 115
Schulz, Susanne 142, 195
Schur, Debbie 142
Shimp, Michael T. 129
Shiner, Marcy Lynn 60, 94
Schur, Ronald 114
Schusteff, Debbie A. 143
Schuster, John Stein 114
Schwartz, Ellen Hope 143
Shires, David Scott 129
Shocket, Kathy 143
Shoemaker, Karen M. 115
Sholder, Marcy E. 115
Sholder, Susie 132, 143
Shore, Mitchell H. 129, 220
Shore, Rhonda Sue 129
Sacks, David 142, 226
Schwartz, Howard N. 129
Schwartz1 Jackie 114
Sacks, Debra Jody 91
Schwartz, Lauren S. 129
Sackrison, Mark R. 114
Sadacca, Teri R. 114
Schwartz, Marilyn E. 114
Shore, Scott Ha1old 94, 217, 219, 240
Schwartz, Robin Sue 143
Shoub, Audrey Ly nn 115
Shoub, Debbie S. 143
Sadur, Rochelle 91, 193
Saeks, Bonnie L. 128
Sager, Judd 8. 114, 155
Saidel, Fran Wendy 142
Sak.as, Constance M . 114
Sakas, Peter Steven 91, 191, 219, 236
Sakas, William Steve 142, 221, 237
Saletko, Harriett M. 128
Salinger, Michael H. 142
Sall, Robert K. 142, 221, 235
Saltsberg, Linda Joy 142
Saltz, Laurie Joy 142, 210
Saltz, Steven Allen 91, 236
Saltzman, Mark A lan 128
Salzman, Anita H. 128, 184, 199, 208
SaJzman, Janet Lynne 114, 207
Sanchez, Fred R . 142, 237
Samatas, James 114
Sandlow, Marjorie E. 118, 128
Sandroff, Ann Merle 91
Sapstein, Barbara j. 91
Sapstei.n, Marcia C. 114
Scahill, Bernard J. 114
Schalz, Bernadette R. 114
Schaller, Robert E. 92, 155, 197, 199
Schalz, Madeline J. 129
Schaffer, Suzanne 142, 184, 193, 197
Schaller, James T. 142
Schatzman, Ken M. 142, 241
Schatzman, Lynn Ivy 92, 165, 182, 207
Schechter, Andrea 114
Schechter, Paul H. 114
Scheff, Harvey M. 132, 142, 197, 204, 205
Scherer, Mark E.114
Schiffman, David M . 114, 197, 201, 202
Schillaci, Joseph A. 142
Schiller, Beth Lynn 92
Schiller, Jeanne Joy 129, 154
Schiller, Laura Ruth 129
Schiller, Louise A. 142
Schwartz, Robert 129, 241
Schwartz, Sharon P. 143
Schwartz, Steven Jay 1-13, 241
Schwartz, Susan Kay 143
Schwartz, Michael L. 92
Schwartz, Richard P. 92
Schwartz, Steven 92
Schwarz, Steven A. 114
Schwartz, Tony H. 92
Siegelman, Lorri J. P5
Sierzega, Edward S.115
Sierzega, Ronald). 94, 201
Sierzega, Susan E. 129
Scipione, Anthony 1431 241
Scipione, Gary lee 129
Schrantz, Alan M. 114, 219
Schreiber, Frank 129
Schreiber, Michael D. 118, 129, 220
Smoller, Susan Diane 115
Smoller, Stuart L. 129, 130
Snyder, Larry Steven 130, 220
Sobel, Elizabeth). 115
Sobol, jean Karen 95, 193, 208
Sobol, Joan Carol 95, 193
Sobol, Mary C. 143
Solano, Rosely n 129
Solecki, Greg ). 143
Solecki, Mary L. 95, 208
Solomon, Bruce 129
Solomon, Howard Lee 129
Solomon, Jacqueline 143
Solomon,, Marshall D. 95, 202, 205
Sorensen, Gene Joann 143, 193, 210
Sorensen, Gerry Jon 95, 191 , 193, 238
Sorensen, Susan Lynn 143
Sorensen, W alter R. 115
Sorrels, Rita Diane 129
Sortal, Mary Anne 115
Sortal, Patricia Sue 95
Soskin, Rollin J. 115, 191
Sootherland, S. 208
Spagnoli, William R. 129
Spear, Linda Sue 95
Spear, Stephen Lee 129
Siet, Steven A. 129
Sievers, Carolyn M. 143
Spencer, Janis Lynne 129, 196
Spencer, Noreen K. 129
Silbert, Sari Fran 143
Silberstein, Deborah 94
Silensky,Jennifer C.115
Silensky, Judith 143, 193
Silver, Betty lta 129
Sedloff, Susan 114, 199
Segal, Gayle Lynn 114, 208
Segal, Martin 92
Segal, Susan Reah 92, 148, 149, 180, 199
Segal, Sherry Beth 114
Segal, Wendy Joan 143
Seidel, Ava Faith 93, 199
S pedale, Mary Lou 96
Sigman, Marla 129
Sikevitz, Sharon L.129, 210
Sea.rte, Roseann M . 114
Sebastiano, William 114
Spears, Susan Bonnie 129
Spector, Robert B. 143
Spector, Steve lee 143, 226, 227
Sigel, Craig S. 94
Scobee, Ricky Hall 92
Scott, John Thomas 114
Searle, John Joseph 129, 220
Sears, Joseph W . 143, 239
Sperry, Frank 143
Sperry, Cail Ann R. 115, 208
Silver, Jay Howard 115
Spielman, Janet Lee 1 29
Spielman, Linda S. 144
Spielman, Rich Bruce 129
Spiers, Michael Alan 115
Silver, Marcy Dale 94
Spies, Teri J. 115
Silver, Paula Susan 129
Spiezer, David Ira 96
Seidman, Terri Ann 93
Silverberg, Linda S. 143
Seifert, Ronald C. 143
Selin, Audrey E. 56, 93
Sernar, C hristine ). 143, 188
Sernar, Scott William 114, 191, 234
Sern iloff, Diane 93
Senensky, Dale 143, 196, 221
Senensky, Jay 93
Senoff, Susan Joy 129
Silverman, Dan E. 143
Silverman, Wayne D. 56, 94, 201
Spina, John). 129
Spina, Michael C. 144, 241
Spitz, Jeffrey David 144
Silverman, Harry M. 129
Silverman, S herri 94
Silverstein, Stuart 129
Spitz, Deborah Susan 96
Spitzer, Sandra Lynn 129
Spitzer, Susan Rae 1151 148, 149, 188
Silvert, Donald Jay 115, 146, 147, 184
Springborn, D. 210
Simmons, Candice M. 129, 2 08
Simms, Polly C. 12 9
Springborn, Paul W. 96, 144, 191, 202, 236
Springer, Annette l. 129
Springer, David E. 96
Spiwak, Laurence S. 115
Sporleder, Bruce 144
Servos, Robert A. 132, 143
Servos, Andtia Beth 82, 93, 184
Servos, Marissa A . 114, 190
Settler, Charlene1 14
Settler, Steven 93
Schneider, Ann Marie 142
Schodin, Curi Cay 142
Schodin, Philip Lee 114
Schrader, Eleanor L. 142
Schrader, Rose E. 129
Schramek, Jeffrey A. 114
Siegel, Gail Louise 143
Siegel, Heidi Robin 143
Schwebel, Linda Ann 92
Shakespeare, W. 186
Shall, Arlene D. 129
Shall, Roberta Lynn 93
Schneider, Joanne N. 104, 114
Schneider, Larry 118
Schneider, Renee H. 4 7, 129, 180, 181, 195
Sichau, Cale J. 129
Sichau, Susan). 94
Siedband, Cary Ira 115
Siegal, Allan Jay 94
Schwartz, Stuart A. 92
Schimel, John Scott 129
Schlag, Christine T . 92
Schlag, Donna Lynn 129
Schlag, Teri Ann 142
Schlan, Jill Andrea 142
Schlegel, Er ika 114
Schlesinger, Lori 142, 186
Schlesinger, Lynda 142, 186
Schlitter, Tom M. 91
Schlivka, Leo 114
Schmidt, Bonnie Elyn 114
Schmidt, Donald Paul 129
Schmidt, Ivy Robin 142
Schmidt, Mary Lynn A. 114
Schneider, Andrea L. 129
Schneider, Barbara F. 142, 193
Schneider, Carol B. 132, 142
Schne;der, Gregg D. 92, 236
Shulman, Lori Ann 115
Shumate, Mo~roeW.104, 115, 116, 193,205
Smolenski, Mary K. 132, 143
Simon, Cary Scott 143, 186
Simon, Joanne Gail 143
Simon, Marc J. 94
Simon, Randy Lee 12 9
Simonetti, Karen L. 129
Simons, Howard L. 115, 168
Simons, Linda H. 94, 186, 198
Simonsen, Lynne Ann 115
Shalowil z, Joel Ira 114, 206, 2 19
Singer, Phillip A. 94, 183, 207
Shandelson, Marla B. 93, 190, 194
Shapiro, Deborah S. 93
Shapiro, Ilene E. 114
Sisto, Gus 129, 237
Spray, John Frank 144, 193, 239
Sroka, John 96
Staackmann, Peter H. 144, 235
Stackler, Lisa Faye 144
Stacy, Mark Thomas 129
Stanko, Nancy Mae 144, 210
Stankowicz, Sharon M . 129
Stark, Susan 115
Staackmann, Kathleen 96, 193
Staar, Debbie Denise 115
Skalski, Christine A. 95, 198
Skalski, Mark Jan 129, 239
Skelnik, Debra Lynn 129
Sklansky, David 95
Skipton, David 8. 95
Skipton, Richard P. 143
Skogsbakken, Ruth E. 115, 208
Slater, Judith Ilene 95
Sloan, Abigail B. 115
Stearns, Mark f. 129
Stecker, Pamea Jean 115
Shattow, Steven M. 202
Sloan, Jacqueline 143
Steffen, )as 115, 219
Shaw, Nancy Pam 143
Shechter, Floyd 129
Shechter, Richard L. 114
Sheehan, T imothy P. 143, 235
Sloan, Michael 228
Steffen, Joanne 12 9
Sloan, Pamela Marie 95
Steffen, Lyanne L. 129
Steiger, Elizabeth A. 129
Steiger, L. 210
Stein, Beth Janet 115
Stein, Cheryl B. 115
Shapiro, James 114
Shapiro, Rick Scott 93
Shaprio, Richard L. 114
Shapiro, Susan Wendy 143, 193
Share, Steven Ralph 93, 193
Shattow, Michael 561 93, 185 1 197, 201, 206,
212, 213
Shefren, Marcie Lynn 93
Shelton, Gina Jo 129
Shenk, Doug Alan 93
Shepard, Herbert R. 114
Shepard, Robert Dale 129
Sher, Cindy Lynn 93
Slossy, Michael 95
Smedberg, Paul Jay 40, 129, 201
Smith, Alan M . 95, 195, 206
Smith, Andrew Noah 143, 239
Smith, Betsy A. 129
Smith, Carolyn Merle 143
Smith, Frank James 129
S her bin, Donna Susan 93
Smith, Kim Ann 143
Smith, Philip M. 143, 221, 237
Sherey, Arnold Irwin 129
Sheridan, Wayne M . 115
Smith, Robert 143, 221
Smith, Thomas P. 95
Sherman, Alison 115
Sherman, Andrea B. 94
Smith, Valerie D. 95
Smith, Wendy Sue 132, 143
261
Starr, Alan Lee 144, 201
Starr, Letta Hope 129
Starkman, Michael 115, 154, 186, 197
Stauber, Steven H. 96, 193
Stein, Debra Susan 129
Stein, Nat M . 144
Stein, Philip Lee 115, 201
Stein, Rhonda Elaine 115
Stein, Stephen Ricky 96, 191
Steinberg, Earl P. 96, 184, 243
Steinberg, Sheryl R. 144
Steiner, Joel D. 235
Steinert, Jan 96
�Steinlauf, Larry B. 219
Stelzer, Jane B. 144
Stelzer, Nathan Leo 115
Steklof, Ann Beth 96
Stern, Linda l ee 115
Sternquist, Arlene R. 12 9
Stevens, Robert D. 96
Stevens, Sandra l. 96
Stevens, W. Clark 241
Stielow, Barbara A. 97
Stielow, Janet 144
Stielow, Mark Wm. 129, 219, 220
Stille, Kurt Jeffrey 97, 219
Stohle, Richard H. 144, 221, 235
Stoklosa, Nanette l. 115
Stolar, Donna Faye 115
Stoklosa, Suzette M. 97
Stolar, Maureen W. 144
Stolberg, Jeffery B. 129
Stone, Carol Ann 97
Stone, Larry Stuart 118, 129, 201, 206
Stone, Linda Jo 144
Stone, Marilyn Jean 118, 129
Stone, Nancy R. 129
Storm, Allan Dale 144, 239
Storm, Lynne E. 97
Stral, Lee Philip 97, 199
Strauss, Beth Terry 129, 195
Strauss, S usan Janis 48, 129
Strehl, Gunther 115
Strehlow, Scott Alan 144
Streich, Ly nnette M . 97
Streicher, Michael 38, 129
Streicher, Paul D. 97
Stremke, T errily nn 97
Strobel, Bradley A. 97
Strub, Margaret Beth 144, 184
Strub, Michael David 115
Strzelecki, Danette 144
Stucka, Barbara D. 144
Stucka, Cary Martin 115
Suane, Stephanie l. 129
Sudow, T homas N. 115, 201
Sullivan, Curtis M. 115
Sumner, Andrea Sue 144
Sussman, Deborah S. 144, 193
Sussman, Michael D. 115
Sutfin, Mary Anne 130
Sutherland, Sharon J.130, 195
Swanke, Fred James 130, 220
Swanson, Joe Henry 144, 239
Swock, David f. 97
Swock, Patrice M. 132, 144
Szczepanski, Judith 115
Szczepanski, Richard 144
Szelag, Cathy Ann 144
Szuberla, Cathy Ann 97
Szuberla, C harles A. 115, 219
Szymanski, Patricia 130
Tabloff, Carol Lynn 97
Taich, Susan Cail 104, 116
Talent, Rhonda Sue 116
Talman, Mauree Jan 130, 196
Tamraz, Jeanne C. 116
Tanaka, Jerry Akira 73, 97
Tanaka, Thomas James 130
Tapper, Randy Howard219
Taradash, Evely n C. 144
Taradash, Joyce M. 98
T arant, Doreen Kay 144
Tarczyns ki, Mark C. 144, 239
Tarica, Perry Joseph 144
T ark, Mark Steven 98
Tarshis, Gene N. 98, 196
Tarrant, Robert F. 144
Tarr son, Donna l ynn 144
Tarshis, Linda A. 144
Tash, Donald Neal 98, 148, 149
Tash, Elisa Debra 144, 193
Tash, Max David 130, 220
Tash, Sharan Ilene 98
Taylor, Glen Robert 144
Taxman, Marcee Ann 130
T eacherson, Chris M. 98
Tegert, WilliamJohn221
T eichner, Marlene H. 130
Tell, James Thomas 130, 220
Tell, Kathleen M arie 98, 193
Tenzillo, James Mike 116
T erdich, Joseph C . 130
Teran, Yvonne 98, 212
Terlap, Bill 144
Terlap, Renee E. 144
T esluk, Ronald James 116
Tesnow, Carol Jean 116
Thiede, Nancy Lou 116
Thoma, Linda Ann 144
Thoma, Martin Fred 98
Thompson, Roy W . 116, 193, 205
Thorek, Phyllis 56, 98, 122, 180, 182, 186
Thorne, Thomas 130, 2 34
Thornton, James A. 130, 220, 234
Thornton, Robert C. 144, 235
Tilkin, Steven Lee 116
Tiltz, David Richard 144
Tiltz, Steven C. 98, 191
Timmer, Susan Lynn 116
Tinetti, John Mark 98
Tobiansky, Bruce D. 130
T obiansky, Robert A. 98
Tobias, Wendy Arden 130
Tolchin, Sheryl 116
T ommins, Susan l. 98
Topczewski, Stephen 98, 130
Topel, Barbara Sue 116, 208
Topol, Bruce Michael 144, 184, 221, 244
Toporek, Esther Anne 116
Torp, Timothy Craig 98, 204
T oth, Arlene Esther 144
Tovell, Patricia E. 116, 208
Tralmer, Joseph Mark 130
T ralmer, Kathleen S. 144
Tranter, Sharon Ann 144
Tranter, Steven A. 98
Treiber, Ron lee 98
Trester, Fredric W. 130, 241
Trevor, Felicia G. 144
Tripi, Kenneth James 144
Tripicchio, frank C. 116
Tripicchio, Joanne C. 144
Tripicchio, Thomas A. 99
Tripp, Edward C. 130, 220
Tritschler, John C. 116, 219, 234
Trivisonno, James C. 118, 130
Trojan, Michael 99
Trossman, Mindy Sue 130, 188
Trossman, Rene 116
Trozzo, Jim Anthony 144
Truesdale, Nancy J. 56, 99, 195, 199
Turbin, Marsha Ellen 130
Turton, Erk Rolfe 130, 220, 237
Unger, Jeffrey Scott 130
Ungerleider, Barbara 130
Unrath, Karen Sue 116
Unverricht, Kurt W. 130, 234
Valenziano, Keith P. 130
Varon, Rhonda 99
Vaughn, Patricia M . 99
Vaughn, VirginiaM. 144
Velen, Barbara Dee 116
Ventrella, Marie G. 99
Ver any, Dennis Scott 130
Ventrella, Patricia 99
Vinci, Debra Ann 93, 130, 210
Voderlinden, Donna 99, 193
Voedisch, Lynn A. 130, 186
Vorpagel, Jaclyn Jo 116
Vuksan, Branka 116
Wadsworth, Robert 144
Wagman, Sandra Dee 130, 182
Wagner, Anthony M . 144
Wahlburg, Burlon Lee 116, 204
Wald, Steven Scott 130
Waldin, Susan Marie 145
Wales, Ellen Ruth 145
Wallach, Michael C. 99
Wallach, Robyn Anne 145, 210
WaUace, Susan E. 116
Wallace, Vernette M. 99
W alovitch, Richard C. 130
Walsh, Timothy V.145, 221
Walters, Vicki Lynne 130
Walthers, Nadia Joan 116
Walthers, Roxanne M. 145
Wamsley, Robert B. 145
Wandberg, Earl 145
Warchon, Barb 145
Warady, Lisa Marlene 130, 210
Ward, Susan Kay 99
Wargo, Kathleen M. 99
Warman, Robin Sheryl 99
Wargo, Mary Louise 116
Warman, Robertt Evan221
Warner, Susan Marie 116
Warren, Ronald Alan 116
Warshawsky, Sharon E. 99
Wassermann, Lori lee 116
Watterlohn, Vincent 130
Watts, Richard M. 130, 220
Wax, Marcy Lynn 145
Wax, Mark Alan 99
Weber, Carol Lynn 130
Weber, Patricia Ann 116, 184,208
Wegrzyn, James E. 145
Wehrmacher, John R. 130, 237
Weibel, Sandra Marie 99
Weidberg, Linda C. 145
Weidinger, Beverly E. 130
Weil, Sandra M. 130
Weidberg, Terry Alan 99, 148, 149, 188
Weidling, Mark C.116
Weil, Candice Diana 100
Weil, Scott David 100, 168, 226, 231
Weil, Vicki Renee 145, 195, 197
Weimer, Raymond P. 100, 191, 226
Weinger, Mitchell J. 100
Weinstein, Gregg S. 130, 180, 181
Weir, Carol Sue 100, 148, 149, 150, 151, 190
Weiser, Michael Lee 100, 191, 231, 234
Weiser, Scott E. 145
Weisman, Gary 87, 100
Weiss, Alexander E. 130
Weiss, Barry David 130
Weiss, D avid Scott 130, 206
Weiss, Debra Nancy 130, 190, 210
Weiss, Edward Chas 145
Weiss, Carey I. 116
Weiss, Ellen Sue 118, 130
Weiss, Frederick M. 130
Weiss, Gayle Melanie 126, 130, 198
Weiss, Helen Rita 100
Weiss, Hillary Lynn 100
Weiss, Jaye 130
Weiss, Jill Ellen 100
Weiss, Nancy Eileen 145
Weiss, Patricia E. 116
Weiss, Philip Harold 130, 220, 237
Weiss, Ralene Carol 100
Weiss, Renee Caryn 188
Weissberg, Amyra 116
Weissman, Nancy S. 145, 212, 213
Weisz, Keith Ivan 145
Weitz, Richard S. 100
Weitzmon, Bruce M. 100, 196
Weksler, Mark R. 116, 201
Welch, James Robert 220, 237
Welch, John Henry 100, 191, 219
Welter, Dan Martin 145, 235
Welter, James Scott 231, 234
Wenz, Hildegard C. 145
Wernikoff, Stephen M. 145
Wertheimer, Michelle 116
Wertheimer, Randi 0. 100, 193
Wesser, Susan Marie 116
Wexler, Cary Michael 145
Wexler, Philip Randy 116
Whelan, Carol Ann 116
White, Marla 145, 193
Whitesman, Barney R. 116, 155
Wiczer, Beth 116
Widen, Richard A. 145
Wien, Cynthia Mary 100, 199
Wilander, Carol E. 145
Wildenberger, Mark 145
Wille, Brenda P. 101
Williams, Francis P. 101
Willner, Paula 116
262
Wilson, Clifton J. 101
Wilson, Diane M. 145
Wilson, James A. 116, 236
Wilson, Sandra Lee 104, 116
Winkler, Allan Jay 116, 196
Winkler, Don Alan 116
Winkler, Marci Sue 145
Winn, Mack Edward 116, 193, 238
Winpar, Rachel 145
Winslow, Peggy Ann 145, 193
Wischen, Greg 145
Wise, Bonnie Rae 101
Witkowski, Michael L. 116
Witte, Patricia E. 145
Wochristos, Ceorge 145
Witt, Peter Clayton 219, 236
Witt, Susan 101
Wittek, Allen Frank 116
Wolf, Catherine Mary 145
Wolf, Marlee Ann 116
Wolff, Steven Ray 101, 231
Wolflick, Richard C. 101
Wolin, Joel J. 145
Wolin, Jason Hal 148, 149
Wolin, Lawrence D. 116
Wolin, Michael Alan 145, 184
Wolin, Pamela Ruth 101, 194
Wolin, Robert M. 116
Wolter, John Edward 116
Woods, Elaine Marie 117
Woods, Kathleen C.117, 193, 210
Woods, John James 101
Worth, Donna Dawn 145, 210
Wright, John Walter 117, 205
Wrigt, 0. 205
Wu, Alan Hsueh Bing 117
Wurso, Debbie 145
Wurman, Vicki Diane 117, 183
Wyzgala, Mark Henry 220, 240
Yablon, Bonnie Rae202
Yablon, Sandra Evel45
Yamauchi, [mi Lynn 117, 180, 181, 195, 207
Yanes, Marla B.145
Yassinger, Linda Sue 145
Yates, Steven lee 117
Yefsky, Linda I. 145
Yelen, Michaelle P.101
Yellen, Karen Paula 101
Yi, Linda Ziwha 145, 188
Yohanna, Daniel 237
Yonan, Ann Margret 1451213
Young, Bill Arthur 145
Young, Robert M. 221, 23 7
Young, Richard W . 145
Zaban, Ines Sue 118
Zaban, Perry Steven 101
Zacher, Joellen 101, 207
Zachacki, Sharon Kay 145
Zagoren, Diane 101
Zaitlen, Roger D. 145
Zalsman, Jill Ann 117
Zamp, Christine Ann 145
Zamp, James R. 101
Zaslavsky, Michael A. 57, 101, 191
Zazove, Karen Tricia 188
Zazove, Steve Dale 117, 19 9
Zeedyk, Janice 117
Zeljeznjak, Ann M. 117
Zeman, Charles J. 145
Zeman, John Joseph 117
Zivin, Roger 145
Zweig, frank Thomas 101
Zolek, David Ceorge 101
Zolke, Scott Brian 220, 234
Zukerman, Marlene 117
Zoros, Joan Susan 104, 117, 190
Zupko, Cary J. 117, 238, 239
Zyburt, Laurene M. 145
Zeman, Robert K. 101
Zenner, Kathleen M. 101
Zettl, Mary Linda 117
Ziff, Claudia Jo 117
Zimmer, William E. 195
Zizzi, Monica 117
�SPONSORS ...... . ...... . . ... Mr. Richard Turner
Mrs . Barbara Gordon
EDITOR-IN-CHIEF · .... .. . . ....... . . Gail Golman
LAYOUT EDITOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marcee Jacobs
INTRODUCTION . .. ....... . .......... Sue Segal
ACADEMIC ..... . .. ..... .. .... ... Emi Yamauchi
SENIORS ............. .. ........... Bonnie Pines
UNDERCLASSMEN ..... .. ...... Renee Schneider
Gregg Weinstein
SCHOOL LIFE .. . .................. . . Carol Levey
Nancy Rochelle
ACTIVITIES .... ..... .... ......... Margie Goran
Carol Handelsman
SPORTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barry Isaacson
Scott Klinkman
Lawrence Ferlinghetti, A. Coney Island of the M ind. copyrig ht 1958. Reprinted
by permission of New Directions Publishing Co.
" Dream Deferred" by Langston Hug hes copyright for Langston H ughes by
H arold Ober Associa tes . Reprinted by permission of A lfred A. Kn opf, Inc.
Publishers.
263
�It would be impossible to explain the fun, the learning and the fulfillment of putting out this book. For
the past eight months we have worked to create something original, with provocative ideas and fresh viewpoints. We hope that SPECTRUM 70 will live up to
these goals .
A very important and gratifying portion of the yearbook experience was learning to share ideas with other
people and work together as a unified group. The
staff, consisting of Marcee Jacobs, Sue Segal, Carol
Levey, Emi Yamauchi, Bonnie Pines, Margie Goran,
Nancy Rochelle, Renee Schneider, Carol Handelsman,
Barry Isaacson, Scott Klinkman and Gregg Weinstein, deserve much credit for the delicate care and energies they took in making their sections each something individually special.
Guiding our staff were Mr . Richard Turner and
Mrs. Barbara Gordon, two very special people. Working with Mr. Turner was a privilege, he was a friend
and a leader and gave patiently and openly .
Mrs .Gordon' s time and care were also greatly
appreciated.
I would also like to acknowledge the help of Root
Studios for their fine photography, and Paul Clarkson
who efficiently represented the American Publishing
Company .
Also appreciated were contributions of art work
made to SPECTRUM by Mr. Richard Requarth, Mr.
Gary Bailey, Gary Weisman, Frediann Friedman and
Mark Rosenberg .
I would like to thank Phyllis Thorek and Jane Harris
for devoting time to help write copy .
It is my deepest desire that by reading SPECTRUM
you can expand to gain a little more insight and grow
as a person. I sincerely hope you get as much pleasure
and gratification out of reading this book, as I have
working on it .
Sincerely,
Gail Colman
Editor-In-Chief
Spectrum 70
264
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum [1970]; Volume IX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1970
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Golman, Gail (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1970
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1969-1970
1960s (1960-1969)
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
267 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1970
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Publishing Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Mary Rosenthal"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1969
1969-1970 school year
1970
1970s (1970-1979)
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8317319517784d77e143946e6380c11d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=G3mmPPjxly0IwIe9yv%7EDCFl3qv73Ba%7EVqXS1Le7-wPTCgNkl38jxkULvFPmpp0p08WdZkx3SSDOD0LTcNXzhatAIp4Ijjv58jewKPLXEvsUaTyf8LJZBYi6i9E5wThND%7Ej%7E2s52LHeLlvkReOItMO2SWOOoZ4FEdJFFeGTxngzzo-PVs60JvJGUQ2gmhTvT-H%7E8KchiE%7EcvlwVMv9e91NtR9hnnWLrSKWDi9LqplPZLGPIuFEULYzkE6fQAYdIkwAnZ1JYQ%7Edhn5eCQkAFRmY0UOzm%7E96cKupMu%7EaZogP1KdJvQSQineyt7PLEdovaAQTEhg1OXQ%7EQ4WzubqskqxYw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
8900b9f7643cca17fb71e5eff0619ed3
PDF Text
Text
�For Referenee /
Not to be taken from this room
�..
School Life page 144
rganizations page 180
Sports page 218
�ec rum vo. x
Niles West High School
Skokie, Illinois
SKOKIE PUBLIC L BRARY
�When the world and I were
young, just yesferday,
Life was such a simple game
a child could play.
2
�..J..,J.-..J..
313 773)
W71'J..sp
I 91 /
It was easy then to tell
right from wrong,
Easy then to tell
weak from strong,
When a man should stand
and fight,
Or just go along.
3
�:iii
l32
!13
l32
230
201.
201
118
201
201
~on.. 1't.ut
lQlpl*b, DaYS4
D'b, ll1dlud.
'91'n, Michael
Der, Steven
.neaptner, Scott
JOJ.povicz, Pf.ul
lroemter, ~·
Jro,aJc&1k, Robert
Korey, .Faith
323 JCrause, Pamela
202 ~,Carl
202 Larson, Jenny
132 JiBllawaki, Joyce
202 Lenell, Leslie
202 Lerner, Jeffrey
202 Levernier, David
o8M
202
115
115
115
Levinthal, Andrea
Levis, Debra
Liberman, M!lrla
Liss, Sharon
Luskin, Roberta
230 Mlndell, Jay
203 Medak, Susan
203 Meiselman, Mickey
1
But today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
�-A <!tlJi.c~g~ ~!!LY ,,_qribl!~t f:;fu
.n (ll..T'ata -·
-:;::-o .· .
.Jt::I.:.:·:=-~
\
.c.;
..::-.:.
-
-
'
KITA DD.AYS ARMS SHIPS
eds Speed Cuban Missile Buildup
PHOTOS SHOW ACTIVITY; ...,.... "'"'"'':. •• •'"' """ "'" .... U.S. AGREES TO TRY
- , , TO PREVENT CLASHES
t WARNS OF RIRTHER ACTION
S..:.t rn.itr" ...... ~
i.,n-M<•--n..
,_.,y_..,
1 remember when the answers
seemed so clear,
We had never lived with doubt
or tasted fear.
5
�It was easy then to tell
truth from lies.
Selling out from compromise.
Who to love and who to hate
The foolish from the wise.
6
�But today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
7
�It was easy then to know
what was fair,
When to keep and when
to share,
How much to protect
your heart
And how much to care.
8
�But today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
9
�lut today there is no
day or night,
Today there Is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
What Is learning? Fighting for an A or settling for
the satisfaction of knowledge with a B?
..
..
�•
II
�Dr. Gibbs Named New Superintendent
of Niles Schools
Dr. Wesly Gibbs was named the new superintendent of the
Niles Township High Schools. Though he is a new superintendent he is not entirely new to this area. He has been acquainted
with the Niles Town ship Schools for over 20 years . Though having high aspirations for the Niles Schools, he sadly admitted
that this school system has fallen hopelessly out of date. There
exists a lack of trust and communication among 'the students,
the faculty, and the administration. According to Dr. Gibbs the
answer lies not in more money, but improved relations with
each other and careful renovation of the school system.
Dr. Wesley Gibbs reads a letter, while relaxing in his office.
In a meeting with Mr. John Nix and Dr. Thomas Koerner, Dr. Gibbs listens to
an explanation of West's open lunch policy.
12
�RIGHT: Mr. Lionel Gilbert and Mr. John Carlson contemplate a motion brought up during
a meeting.
ABOVE: Members of the Niles Township
School Board meet at the North library. Dr.
Irwin Ginsburgh is not present.
From left, Board members Mr. James Moore,
Mr. Angelos Poulakidas and Mrs. Herman
Medak listen as Mr. Fred ·Lifton reads a report.
13
�Dr. Mannas Emphasizes Responsibility With
Student Freedom
Or. Nicholas Mannes concentrates on one of many urgent reports requiring his
immediate attention.
14
Because this past school year has offered more freedom
to students than it ever has before, Dr. Mannos believes
that the students will have to accept a much greater responsibility. The future for Niles West has been laid more
directly into the hands of the students, especially in the
case of a prospective Open Campus for Niles West with
the induction of an Open Lunch this past year. Dr. Man.
nos believes that communication lies on various levels,
and it is through the success of such projects as Wing·
spread and Open Lunch that students will communicate
their willingness to accept responsibility.
�Administration Starts New Program
Dr. Peter Egan
Mr. Dennis Fickes
Mr. Dale Flick
Dr. Robert Botthof
Mr. John Burkel
Mr. Griff Powell
15
�Guidance Puts Emphasis on the Individual
Mr: Robert Reding
Miss Roberta Jorgeson
Mr. Tom Thomas
Mr.
witI
Mr. Leo Hoosline
Mrs. Arleen Lettas
Dr. Walter Cocking
Miss Tourcotte, Mr. Mustari, Mrs. Jeffrey, Miss Carr, and Mr. Cham·
bers assembled in the Faculty Lounge to discuss a crucial matter.
�Mr. Frank Mustari
Miss Mary Carr
Mr. Anderson discusses the results of the PSAT test
with a student in his office.
Mr. Harry Sortal
Mr. Kenneth Anderson
Dr. Arthur Ryden
Mr. John Chambers
iam·
·er.
To meet the needs of the individual students is the Guidance
Department's main goal. Twelve counselors are now on
hand to aid the student with any problems that may arise.
Mrs. Arleen Lettas returns to West after a few years at North
and Dr. Arthur Ryden returns from ~ position at Central Administration to aid the Guidance Department in their noble
quest.
17
�Members of the Art Department were quite difficult to gather to take their group picture.
Mr. Richard Requarth
Mrs. Cheryl Kazmer
Specialization
1n Creativity
The Art Department in its continuing efforts to further
meet the needs of the students, has initiated a specialization program, which invo lves the elimination of Art 7-8
and replacing it with two one semester courses, Ceramics,
and Drawing and Painting . Mr. Richard Requarth, step- ~
ping in as department chairman for Mr. Thol)laS Blackburn who is on a one year sabbatical, expressed his delight concerning the success of the curriculum changes
and hopes that the program will be expanded.
Mr. Dane Goodman
Mr. David Ewing
Mr. Gary Davis
18
�Music Dept. Active 1n State Contests
Members of the Niles West Music Department were active
this year in various inter-school contests. Solo and ensemble contestants met at Maine South High School for the
IMEA districts and later went to an all state festival in Peoria. In contrast to last year, members of the Concert
Choir participated in a solo, ensemble and organization
contest which Niles West hosted . As in the past, the Music
Department played a very active role in the year's musical productions such as Pow Wow and West Side Story.
Mr. Hugh McGee
Mr. Charles Groeling
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. McGee leads the Concert Choir
as they rehearse daily for various
choral performances.
Mr. Frank Winkler
19
�Peter Katsoulis gains skill os he practices on on electric typewriter.
Mr. Patrick Savage
Mrs. Josephine Hentz
Mr. Charles Burdeen
Mr. Darrell Smith
..
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
Mrs. Dorothy Wise
Mrs. Joanne Brownell
20
�From daintily plucking away with two fingers, typing students rapidly acquire skill and
precision.
Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch
Mr. Daryle Hori
Business Ed. Adds
New Equipment
Mr. Kenneth Drum
The Business Ed Department entered 1970-71 school year
with several new department offerings. Two retail marketing and office occupation labs were set up as training stations for students planning careers in these fields. More
modern keypunch and duplicating machines were installed so that students could train on the newest equipment. Remedial typing labs were opened for students during their free time.
Mr. Drum casually listens to his students relate their ideas.
Miss Elizabeth Begley
Mrs. Evelyn Yeaton
�Mr. Kettleborough miraculously finds a few moments to do some quiet reading of his
own.
Mr.
Mr.
Mr.
Mr.
Mr. George Galla
Mr. John Harmon
Mr. Fred Lev
Dr. Ed. Offers Various
Options to Students
The addition of a Volkswagen to the Niles West Driver
Education cars offered students a chance to develop skill
with a stick shift, if so desired, for the first time . Also,
extra time was available for students who had missed
classes or needed more practice behind the wheel. Fur·
ther plans for the Driver Education Department include
the hope of installing a new simulator system to replace
the ten year old trainers.
'
22
James Kettleborough
George Earl
Donald Huff
Richard Hedstrom
�Mr. Richard Antes
Mr. Kenneth Reiter
Nine New Courses Initiated
by :English Department
\
Mr. James Sweeney
Nine new courses were added by the English Department this
year. Among the nine were six elective courses - including
Black Lit, Mass Media, and Film Study, and three experimental
courses at the freshman and sophomore levels. Speech and
drama offerings were re-named and added as semester cours- ·
es, as teachers and students experimented and evaluated the
department's fields of study.
i
Mr. Morris Parker
Mr. Freddie Fett
The difficulties of technically producing a good Pow Wow requires deep concen·
tratian out of teachers Mr. Fett and Mr. Engle.
Miss Ellen Magee
Mr. Richard Turner
Mr. Thomas Engle
23
�Mrs. Faith Shapiro
Mr. Richard Gragg
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mrs. Elizabeth Cox
Mr. Jerry Orr
Mr. William Geismann
..
Staff member Sandy Wagman puzzles over picture placement with West Word sponsor Richard Turner.
24
Miss Lorraine Hatscher
Mr. Anthony Cuccio
�One of countless notes a teacher receives in a single day, momentarily
captures the attention of Mr. Batts.
Mrs. Barbara Doherty
Mr. Jim Johnson
Mr. John DuBois
Mrs. Angela Graham
Mr. Jim Batts
Mr. Jim Knaak
Mr. Klebba reviews the mechanics of constructing a good essay to his
class.
Mr. Ron Lamb
Mr. Tom McMahon
25
�Mrs. Judith Deemer
Mr. Mike Green
Mr. Green relaxes in the Oakton Street Lobby with Senior Marci Bibergal.
Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mr. John Pace
Mr. Pat Flynn
Mr. Robert Johnson
A few moments to break the monotony of the day is cherished by every
Niles West teacher, including Mr. Orr.
Mr. Marvin Klebba
26
�Mrs. Klemm speaks to her language class in German allowing students to become more familiar with the vocabulary.
Miss Terese Klinger
Miss Geraldine Nash
Mr. Fernando Velasco
Language Students Go to
State Contest
Although curriculum for the Foreign Language Department remained the same this year, high ly motivated students participated in a contest held in Spring against
other students from participating schools. The contest
held at Northwestern University tested students in reading
ability, comprehension and grammar. Culminating the
year's events was a field trip, during Spring vacation to
Spain, offering students a rare and worthwhile experience.
Miss Kay Tourcotte
Mrs. Madeline Loughran
Mrs. Maria Klemm
27
�Miss Irma Stefanini
Miss Gertrude O'Reilly
Mrs. Carolyn Jeffrey
Mrs. Domitila Garcia
Miss Augusta Burwell
Miss Tourcotte reviews yesterday's assignment with her French students.
28
Mrs. Olga Georgiev
Mr. George Brink
�The art of creating a gourmet meal is demonstrated to a student by Mrs. Pickle.
Home Ee. Initiates
Children's Nursery
Miss Sue Carroll
Mrs. Marian Jaeschke
Miss
Mrs.
Miss
Miss
Wilda DeFur
Jane Pickle
Elizabeth Andekian
Carol Leonhard
Adding to its wide range of courses already offered, the Home Economics Department will expand even further with a new student-run
nursery for children . The nursery is one of many new courses the department is hoping to initiate in the near future. Department chairman
Wilda DeFur feels that by giving more depth to the curriculum students will gain experience for their own future households and the
many different related careers.
29
�Mass Production Reaches Classroom
The Industrial Arts Department in its continuing efforts to
meet the needs of the students has initiated in Mr.
Schmidt's Woods 1-2 class a mass production experiment
in which students plan and construct objects through the
use of an assembly line such as one used in an actual factory. Autos 1-2 was expanded and modified to include
important aspects of cars.
Office procedure can be quite an ordeal as M r. An·
derson is finding out .
Mr. Robert Pike
30
Mr. Roger Basrak
Mr. Jack Lain
Mr. John Winterhalter
Mr. Gerald Burke
Mr. Erwin Froehlich
Mr. Glenn Anderson
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
Mr. Bruce Buchholz
�Gary Lande attempts to solve o difficult algebra problem at the blackboard.
Math Curriculum
Updated to Reach
All Students
Mr. James Martin
Mr. Ralph Wiedl
Mr. Robert Murphy
Currently our basic curriculum is made for the college
bound student, totally ignoring the student who does not
plan on entering college . To remedy this situation, the
Math Department is engaged in a renovation of the curriculum to accommodate these forgotten students and supply them with the mathematical skills necessary to operate in society.
Mr. Mike Tarpey
Mr. Donald field
31
�Mrs. Nancy Block
Mjss Marjorie Carlson
Mr. Dennis Filliman
Mrs. Doreen Bentsen
Mr. Raymond Bentsen
Mrs. Nancy Baltimore
.
-
While students try to solve o few problems on their
own Mr. Murphy overlooks their progress.
�Mr. Stanton Jones
Mrs. Wanda Meehan
Mr. Allan Paschke
Mrs. Barbara Paschke
Mrs. Karen Sagan
Mrs. Jane Thorne
With the use of the overhead projector Mrs.
Meehan attempts ta clarify the math homework.
Third year Algebra students settle themselves as Mr.
Paschke prepares to start class.
�Students listen carefully as Mr. Holz holds a detailed lecture in class.
Mr. Lawrence Broy
Mr. Allan Etzbach
..
Mr. John Beeftink
Miss Rita Goundas
Mr. Warren Holz
34
Mr. Roger Blackmore
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
�Biology students quietly read a section from their texts in class.
Mr. Ernest Salners
Mr. Thomas Mitchell
Mr. Mike Schafer
Science Courses to
Emphasize Ecology
In the hope of reaching all the students of Niles West, the
Science Department is in the process of discussing some
new courses which will interest the non-college bound students. A deemphasis of math and a more in depth study
of the humanitarian side of science such as ecology will
be stressed. As in the past, talented members of the department participated in the Junior Academy of Science
Exposition, while six other students were entered in the
Westinghouse Talent Search.
Mr. Blackmore spends a few moments with a few interested Earth
Science students.
Mr. Jerry Jackson
Mr. Mark Rostvold
Mr. Jim Strnad
�Mr. Gerald Turry
Mr. Gerald Firak
Chemistry students watch intently as Mr. Schafer prepares a demonstration.
Mr. Glenn Dessing
Mr. William Coyer
Mr. Gary Wanke
Mrs. Dorit Solomon
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
36
Mr. Rogoski sits down with his students during a discussion in Biology.
�Exactly how Manifest Destiny affected the westward movement in America is
explained by Mr. Drobny.
Mr. Charles Anderson
Mr. Frank Biga
Mrs. Jane Burton
-Activities Keep Pace
With the Times
With courses like History Since 1945 and forums of great current
interest such as Student Rights and Women's Liberation, the Social
Studies Department continues to change with the times. Those in
the Social Studies Department are not only concerned with the
controversial but also with matters which involve people. These include the continuation of the Wingspread and Project '70 programs, and efforts to build a school in Peru.
Mr. Irwin Drobny
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
Mr. John Gault
Mr. David Jupp
37
�Mr. Arthur Leipold
Mr. William Paulsen
Mr. Raymond O'Keefe
Mr. Harold Stokes
,.
I
~
A glance into Mr. Boevers Honors U.S. class captures members during a lengthy discussion.
Mr. Otto Karbusicky
Mrs. Carole Simone
�Mr. Karbusicky listens amusingly to a student's question.
Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin
Miss Celestine VanDorpe
Mr. Gerald Boevers
Mr. Daniel Hill
Mrs. Mardonna Isenberg
' c
Mr. Robert Fizzell
Mr. Jack Fabri
Mr. Biga joins some students for a casual talk.
�Miss Bonnie Parkhouse
Miss Margaret Binnie
Several girls enthusiastically dance a Russian folk dance, The Korobushka.
,.
I
Girls' PE Expands Courses
to Give Variety
With the adoption of the new elective program, -the Girls' Physical Education Department further expanded its course offerings with such classes as snow and water
skiing, ice skating, scuba and skin diving and circus stunts. In the near future the department hopes to break down basic courses on various levels of skill as is done
with swimming instruction. Deportment chairman Bonnie Parkhouse feels that the
new curriculum will have a carry over value after the girls' education has been completed.
"'
Miss Leanne Heeren
Mrs. Jacquelyn Uphues
Miss Judy Wilde
Mrs. Marie Wise
40
�Folk dancing requires much skill and coordination.
Mrs. Jean Armour
Miss Sharon Kouba
Mrs. Letitia Myers
Mrs. Josephine Berns
Miss Judy Kay
Miss Lucile Swift
An e>1uberant player reaches high in an attempt to
return a volley.
�Mr. Jim Phipps
Mr. John Armour
Befofe starting a volleyball game Mr. Schnurr explains some of the fundamentals to the
boys.
Mr. Mike Basrak
Mr. Ronald Campbell
Mr. Robert Curran
Mr. Elmer Lucas
42
�Boys' PE Starts
on Elective System
The Boys Physical Education Department followed in the steps of the
Girls PE Department with the initiation of an elective program for Junior and Senior boys. Among the new class offerings are fishing, ice
hockey, and bowling adding more variety to the gym curriculum than
ever before.
Several boys swim swiftly in an attempt to reach the
opposite side of the pool first .
...
Mr. Robert Porter
Mr. Ronald Rapper
Mr. Greg Youstra
Mr. Billy S.chnurr
Mr. Hollister Sandstead
43
�Library Annex Expands to Better Serve
Students
Mrs. Loretta Cullerton
Miss Eleanor Shaevsky
Mrs. Phyllis Epstein
Miss Helen Porter
Miss Frances Williams
..
44
�t
Mrs. Beatrice Becker
Special Education
Mr. Albert Rambis
A VE Director
Mr. Charles Kemmler
Psychologist
Mrs. Eileen Springer, RN
Mr. Louis Gross
Social Worker
Miss Lana Braddock
Speech Therapist
Mrs. Abigail Lawerence, R.N.
Mrs. Mary Rosenthal
Social Worker
Special Services Aid School Progress
45
�Am I moving Into a great adventure, or am I getllng
thrown out to the world?
lut today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
..
�..
•
�Spending time in the student lounge is another pattern of Niles West life.
Tom Abshire
Kim Albach
Kathy Alfredson
Mark Anderson
48
Faith Ami
Bob Anderson
Karen Anderschat
Richard Angell
Karen Anderson
Steve Appel
Terry Ahr
Pam Allweiss
Ken Anderson
Anita Applebaum
•
�Annette Ash
Eileen Bahde
Toni Barsky
Sheldon Asher
Vicky Balmes
Susan Barrett
Dan Arcangeletti
Toni Atsaves
Debbie Boren
Bob Bartik
Fran Aren
Amy Auerbach
Alanna Barr
Rick Bartuska
Scott Badesch
Greg Barsamian
Donn Bauer
49
�Sharon Baum
Mariann Baumann
Diane Baumhardt
Howard Beck
Daniel Beederman
Paula Begoun
Janet Belcove
Sheldon Bell
Larry Beller
Brooke Belson
Sue Bender
Tim Bennett
John Horvot ond Lindo Ferrord exhibit their talent in the holl.
�Rich Benson
Judy Bereskin
Roger Berger
Herb Bergstrom
Barbara Bernstein
Jill Bernstein
Bernard Beverly
Judy Beyer
Marci Bibergal
Henry Birger
Art Blinick
Alan Blitz
Mike Blitz
Errol Bliwas
SJ
�Foreign Exchange
Andrea Block
Sheree Block
Joanne Bloom
Dianne Bongiovanni
Dave Borkan
Joy Bowler
Mark Bowman
Kevin Braden
Carole Bradford
Ron Bramson
Jerry Brandt
Larry Brandt
Laurie Brandt
Laura Brauer
52
�Student Likes West
Judy Braun
Kay Bridger
Barb Bochek
Sue Brody
Robert Bronstein
Paul Brook
Carol Brown
Moria Rodriquez estudio alguna cosa menos espaiial en la solo de descanso para los
estudiontes.
53
�Gayle Cohen and Debbi Gorenstein sing while Paula Begoun interprets the words with her
hands.
Susan Bryant
Cindy Bubley
Bill Burkhardt
Rich Cahan
54
Marla Brown
Steve Brownstein
Laurie Burke
Lindo Carlson
Inez Brownstein
Thom Brunning
Sue Burton
Mory Cosey
�Garry Chankin
Mitch Citron
Mitch Cohen
Rick Chapman
Jennifer Clark
Keith Cherniet
Garry Cohen
Dale Conrad
Leon Clapperty
Sherry Condon
Jeff Chamberlain
Lynn Chikaraishi
Gayle Cohen
Patricia Conrod
SS
�Janet Cooper
Mike Cooper
Jeanne Coorlas
JoAnne Copeland
Terry Cosgrove
Debbie Costa
Dave Cross
Fran Cutler
Mary Cutrera
Pat Cywinski
Cathy Dahlstrom
Denise Davis~
Tom Davis
Susan Dean
56
�Mary Deasey
Steve Dedo
William Dehmlow
Linda Delano
Carol Deleonardis
Denise Delfs
John Deluca
Carol Deppong
Marty Desent
Chuck Diamond
Cindy Dobbs
Kevin Dohm
Music provides Sharon Higus with a more enjoyable school day.
57
�Sue Gomberg wonders what it's all about.
Vicki Drews
Anita Duhl
David Eaton
Jody Ellyne
58
Debbie Dubow
Tom Durso
Marilyn Egel
Roberta Engel
Jen Egelston
Joe Ennrs
Greg Eischen
Ellen Erfer
Nora Elegreet
Karen Ericksen
�Linda Erton
David Farber
Lori Feldman
Joanne Erlebacher
Brian Esterman
Diane Feilen
Sue Ficho
Jan Erwin
Phil Farber
Linda Ferrard
Donna Febrow
Jack Fettman
Tom Erpelding
Cheryl Fabiab
Fred Feldman
Lewis Field
59
�James Filgut
Sue Fischer
Joel Fish
Elyse Fisher
Bill Fisher
Holly Fishkin
Carla Flannery
Laura Brauer, Nancy Hirschman and Carol Deleonardis relax after a fun-filled night at the Freshman Mixer.
60
�Jack Flood
Joan Flowers
Linda Fortman
Frank Fortuna
Mary-Lynn Foss
Grady Foster
Nina Foster
Steve Frankel
Cory Franklin
Shelley Franks
Linda Freedenberg
Gary French
Robert Freud
61
�Estelle Friedman
Leslie Ganz
Jeff Gettleman
62
Ron Friedman
Carol Gates
Matt Geyer
Barbara Friedkin
Cathy Goan
Patty Gavlin
Nancy Gibson
Dennis Friedler
Les Gan
Alan Gelfand
Glen Gieras
David Ganellen
Robin George
Bonny Gildin
�Shelley Gilman
Phil Goldberger
Daryl Goldstein
Tom Goetz
Cynthia Goldsher
Linda Goodcase
Fern Ginsburg
Danny Goldman
Sue Gollin
Gregory Gfassgen
Nancy Goldman
Susan· Gomberg
Linda Gordon
Richard Glick
Meryl Goldner
Bob Gomez
Sue Gordon
63
�Debbi Gorenstein
Gregg Goslin
Nancy Graham
Lynn Grandt
Joe Gray
Dawn Green
Linda Greenberg
Terri Greenberg
Lary Grossman
Cindy Grover
Ken Gurrentz
Don Hack
Sue Rohnert and Lynn Chikaraishi take some time out before
going to gymnastic practice.
64
�Craig Hajduk
Linda Hall
Jane Hamilton
Gloria Hansen
Sharon Hardyman
Dale Haring
Dennis Harms
Dale Harris
Nancy Haug
Pat Hausaman
Carol Haynes
Gary Hazard
65
�Don Healy
Dale Herbert
Jeff Hecktman
Tom Heidtke
Eric Helgeson
Todd Heller
Keith Hempel
Bob Henning
Ken Hertler
Sharon Higus
Yvonne Hill
Mariann Hirakawa
Bob Hirschauer
Nancy Hirschman
�Mariann Hirakawa and Danny Goldman discuss plans for the weekend.
Peggy Hoelbl
Terry Hoffberg
Lee Hoffman
Tom Hohs
Bob Hollinger
Bill Holmblad
Penny Hook
Marcia Horan
John Horvat
Marilyn Horva!
67
�For Seniors, It Seems Like the Year That Will Never End
West's seniors relax in the best way they know how.
Don Horwitz
Kenneth Hsu
Katie Hulock
Jean Iverson
68
Rickey Horwitz
Debby Huber
Larry Huxhold
Ellen Jacobs
Doug Hoshizaki
Tom Huber
Cindy lsoe
Jeffrey Jacobs
�Sue Spitzer studies, but what does it mean.
Working and learning to accomplish her dream.
Teri Jacobs
Ben Jaremus
Linda Johnson
Babette Kamm
Richard Johnson
Mike Kanter
Scott Johnson
Lesile Kaplan
Natalie Joseph
Richard Karels
David Jaffe
Susan Jensen
Sandy Joseph
Linda Karkow
69
�Stephanie Karlos
Chris Kasper
Greg Kaszniak
Carol Katznelson
Brenda Kauffman
Karen Kaufman
Joann Kaye
Murray Keene
Wayne Keith
Jay Kenis
Robert Kenney
Janet Keppen
�Dr. Peter Egan finds time to discuss the future with the class
of '71.
Pat Keppen
Michelle Kessler
Sheri Kessler
Steve Kilian
Eugenie Kimura
Lori Kite
Craig Kittaka
Richard Klein
Fred Kleinzweig
Larry Klemm
Scott Klinkman
Timothy Klos
71
�Marilyn Schulz finds out that even reading "Sports Illustrated" is more interesting than waiting for her
counselor.
Linda Kolacki
Janis Kolodny
Richard Konecki
Arlene Korman
72
Kathy Knochelman
Doug Koda
Gordon Kopp
David Korkes
Bob Knudsen
Irene Kohnen
Roberta Koral
Sarita Kornhauser
�Sue Kosoglad
Jim Krause
Barb Kurian
Toby Kramer
Diane Kudla
Gail Lahikainen
Debbie Kouzes
Randolph Kricke
Robert Kushner
Ed Kramer
Richard Kruschke
Janet Kutza
Cindy Lambert
Jeff Kramer
Kathy Krueger
Nicki LaCroix
Susan Larson
73
�Adriann Lavery
Jeff Lenzen
Rhonda Levin
Anton Lazaro
Alan Lerner
Ilene Levine
Joel Lee
Bruce Levey
David Levy
Ellyne Lasky
Vicki Lehrner
Toby Levin
Ellen Lieberman
Greg Launhardt
Joan Leimontas
Mark Levin
Larry Linn
�Dianne Lippo
Sherryl Lood
Alice McElfresh
Bob Loitz
Tim McCloskey
Mary McWilliams
Miriam Lipski
Kathy Louras
Bill McEnerney
Laurie Loew
Tim Lueder
Michael McNulty
Glenn Long
Debbie McCracken
Mike Machalinski
75
�Not even the flash of a camera wakes up Kevin Braden.
,<
I'
I
' \~:....
.
.
'
\
.
. .
.
\
\
~
Jim Madziarek
Mark Magnuson
Rick Mandell
Jeri Marks
76
Darlene Moede
Margaret Malochleb
Ron Mann
Keith Marks
Dave Manski
Bruce Marshak
Terry Marker
Nicholas Martino
Andy Markich
Roberta Marz
�Marla Max
Scott Meikle
Ray Mehring
Amy Mechla
David Menachof
Charlene Miller
Dan Meenan
Connie Mensinger
Chuck Miller
John Mau
Debbie Meier
Jeanette Mertens
Chris Miller
Bob Mead
Dale Melin
Bradley Miller
�Debbie Miller
John Miller
Renee Miller
Roxanne Mills
Susan Milner
Randi Mirsky
Wendi Mitchell
Sue Mitsui
Ray Mohn
Laurie Moser
Mike Moshinsky
Typing cIass h e lps John Tritschler prepare for college papers.
�Somehow Art Blinick manages to find on empty corridor
to study.
Mike Mroz
Cyndy Mrozek
Karen Mueller
Randy Mueller
JoAnne Murphy
Kathy Nachbauer
Mike Nahrstedt
Frank Napolitano
Wally Nariss
Lisa Nathan
79
�Ever thought about how much time you've spent waiting
for buses?
Don Nelson
Mark Newman
Thomas Nied
Kerry Nelson
JoAnne Nickols
Tom Nielsen
80
Judy Neuhauser
Ross Nickow
Nancy Nietschmann
�Senic;>r Bob Kenney seems totally indifferent to the underclass
women.
JoAnn Niles
Bob Numrich
Carleen Otto
Janice Nishimura
Steve Nusinow
Richard Paddor
81
�Seniors Amy Auerboch ond
Jody Ellyne spend time helping
Carl Lang with his Junior problems.
Robert Paddor
Michael Pahnke
Barbara Palmer
Thomas Panchesin
Nancy Papciak
David Pauke
William Payne
Patrica Peat
Vera Pforr
Robin Peller
Carolyn Pepper
Joellyn Perlman
Doug Perz
�Scott Perz
Joanne Peters
Susan Peters
David Petersen
Norman Peterson
Michael Phillippe
Gary Phillips
James Phillips
David Pinter
Karen Piontek
Seniors Fran Aren, Ken Gurrentz and Marlee Wolf seem strangely engrossed in their
studies.
83
�•
Gloria Pockrandt
Larry Press
Steve Platt
Richard Ponski
John Prim
William Pogue
Bette Prielozny
Ellen Quinn
84
Kathy Plachcinski
David Polster
Pam Priolo
Bill Quinn
Nancy Plice
Robert Post
Josie Quatrochi
�Kay Bridger demonstrates her domestic
ability in foods closs.
Jim Radcliffe
Debra Reichle
Bonnie Randall
Jay Ricketts
Maureen Regan
Adrienne Ridenhower
Susan Rohnert
Barry Reitman
Marsha Richman
Kevin Roach
BS
�Nancy Goldman doubles
her activities in "Glass Menagerie" by working behind
the scene.
Stewart Rock
Sharon Roos
Dean Rodman
John Roberts
Maria Rodriguez
Lynn Rosen
86
Norene Robinson
Nettie Rolnick
Sue Rosen
�..
John Rosenkranz
David Rubin
Gary Rosenmutter
Marsha Rubenstein
Leonard Ross
Pamala Rubnich
David Rosenberg
Michael Ross
Cindy Rush
Barry Rosenbloom
David Roth
Ken Saber
87
��Yoga is a form of relaxation for Sonny Sherman.
Teri Sadacca
Jan Salzman
Bernadette Scholz
Judd Sager
Jim Samatas
Andrea Schechter
Mark Sackrison
Constance Sakas
Marcia Sapstein
David Schiffman
89
�Students Take Advantage of New Dress Code
Erika Schlegel
Bonnie Schmidt
Mary Lynn Schmidt
Joanne Schneider
Philip Schodin
Jeffrey Schramek
Alan Schrantz
Marilyn Schulz
Ron Schur
John Schuster
The Annex provides a leisurely place to glance through
stacks of magazines.
90
�Marilyn Schwartz
Steven Schwartz
John Scott
Roseann Searle
William Sebastiano
Susan Sedloff
Gayle Segal
Sherry Segal
Scott Semar
Missy Servos
91
�Through the glass door, Marcy Sholder reflects the world
around her.
92
Charlene Settler
Fred Shapiro
Richard Shechter
Sunny Sherman
Joel Shalowitz
Ilene Shapiro
Herbert Shepard
Susan Sherman
Richard Shapiro
Wayne Sheridan
Gail Sherwood
�Gary Siedband
Donald Silvert
Susan Smoller
Marcy Sholder
Edward Sierzega
Lynn Simonsen
Rollin Soskin
Audrey Shoub
Jennifer Silensky
Ruth Skogsbakken
Gail Sperry
Lorri Siegelman
Howard Simons
Mary Sortal
Monroe Shumate
Jay Silvers
Abigail Sloan
Michael Spiers
93
�Students work diligently in Senior English class?
Teri Spies
Susan Spitzer
Michael Starkman
Larry Spiwak
Pam Stecker
Philip Stein
94
Debbie Stoor
Beth Stein
Rhonda Stein
Susan Stark
Cheryl Stein
Nathan Stelzer
�Donna Stolar
Gary Stucka
Jacqueline Swartz
The student lounge is as good a place as any for Seniors Pete Witt and Stephanie Karlos to study.
Linda Stern
Gunther Strehl
Thomas Sudow
Judith Szczepanski
Nanette Stoklosa
Michael Strub
Michael Sussman
Susan Taich
95
�The intricacies of an auto are easy for Senior Don Hack to cope with.
Rhonda Talent
Sheila Tapper
Ronald Tesluk
Jeanne Tamraz
Howard Tenner
Carol Tes now
Nancy Thiede
Susan Timmer
96
Bruce Thompson
Sheryl Tolchin
Steve Tilkin
Barbara Topel
�New Policies Provide
Jackie Vorpagel
Burt Wahlburg
Sue Wallace
Nadia Walthers
Mary Wargo
John Warner
Sue Warner
Ronald Warren
"
Lori Wassermann
Pat Weber
Mark Weidling
Beverly Weinstein
Pat Weiss
Amyra Weissberg
Mark Weksler
98
�Seniors With More Free Time
Jim Welter
Candy Wertheimer
Sue Weser
Phil Wexler
Beth Wiczer
Paula Willner
Jim Wilson
Sandra Wilson
Allan Winkler
Don Winkler
Mack Winn
Mike Witkowski
Senior Grady Foster enjoys the quiet of the Oakton Street
Lobby.
99
�Healthy senior boys seem to enjoy their many lunch periods.
Robert Wolin
John Wolter
Alon Wolters
Alon Wu
100
Peter Witt
Morlee Wolf
Elaine Woods
Vicki Wurmtm
Allen Wittek
Lorry Wolin
Kathleen Woods
Emi Yamauchi
�Auto class provides Rich Bartuska with a varied education.
Steve Yates
Jon Zeedyk
Mory Zettl
Joan Zoros
Jill Zolsmon
John Zemon
Claudio Ziff
Marlene Zukerman
Steve Zozove
Brion Zenner
Monico Zizzi
Gory Zupko
101
�lut today "'-re Is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
Am I a face In the crowd or am 11 an lndlvldual?
��Juniors
Marilyn Stone proves that a student can study anywhere.
JUNIORS -
SEARCH FOR OPEN CAMPUS
After receiving study hall release, the Class of " 72 " are now
trying to establish spme form of Open Campus.
Holly Henry attempts to study in the student lounge.
104
Debbie Edington takes time out to relax from a hectic schedule.
�Juniors
Jim Abrahmson
Mike Accomando
Adrienne Adelma n
Linda Almblad
Glen Almcrontz
Barbara Alt
Tom Amarontos
Carolyn Anderson
kyle Anderson
Sue Anderson
Mork Andrew
Steve Arndt
James Arnold
Rand Arons
Goil Arnow
Patricio Arwine
Jim Astrene
Louis Atsaves
Lourie Aubens
Jack Austin
Arlene Boeke
Junior release provides a meeting for Sue Spear, Marjorie Sandlow, and Marla Mendelson.
105
�Andy Balbirer
Deborah Ballinger
Jill Barr
Billie Barron
Roger Bartholow
Rose Battisto
Denise Baum
Art Baxter
Rich Beckman
Jotin Beere
Barbaro Bell
Mike Beilos
Gary Belson
Brion Bennett
Barry Berger
Dove Berger
Morey Berger
Scott Bergstrom
Carol Berman
Rondy Berman
Robert Beswick
Beth Bianchi
Gloria Bieber
Joonn Bielski
Mi~e Billman
Tom Bindus
Andi Birren
Gail Bi.zar
Jeff Bloom
Beth Blumenttiol
Richard Blumenthal
Sue Blumenthal
Mitctiell Bock
Robert Boden
Ed Botirer
Karen Bonelli
Bob Bonetti
Mork Borin
Mike Boucher
Kothy Bowler
David Boylan
George Brabec
Steven Brasch
Donna Brennan
Steve Bresette
Andie Brody
Craig Brooks
Marcy Brotman
Cindy Brown
Nancy Brown
Som Brown
Tom Brown
Greg Buchel
Gary Brugliera
James Buns
Mitch Burock
Don Burrows
Vivion Byk
Jeff Byron
Jim Cogen
Lynn Cain
Nancy Cordis
Kathy. Cordis
Bob Cosey
Lindo Castle
Denise Chose
106
�Juniors
Mitch Bock and friend -
in deep conversation.
Beverly Chavin
Gory Chelcun
Colvin Chow
George Chrisos
Dole Christiansen
Eddie Chupack
Kirby Church
Alfred Cirrincione
Joan Claus
Janet Clayman
Phillip Clesi
Marilyn Clyman
lorry Cohen
Mike Colien
Roxane Cohen
Ted Cohen
Mark Cahn
Rebecca Cohn
Fronk Coletta
Karen Cohhorp
Linda Cooperman
Joe Cortina
L
inda Corty
Mindy Cristal
Craig Culloton
Koren Cwiok
Rosemary Dohm
Lori Dainos
Ron Da11inger
Bonny Davis
Sandy Davis
Michael Davis
Mitch Doyan
Donna Oeferville
Michael Deger
Janet Deleonardis
Carol Deluco
Jo Deluco
Borb Delugoch
Joe Oelulip
Warren Demadich
Figen Demirel
Maria Oiocoumokos
Howard Diamond
Ruth Diamond
Joy Dicker
Sherry Didcholtz
Debbie Dolce
Margaret Divorco
Mork Oomenello
Sue Denenberg
John Dowd
Syrell Drew
laura Duchoj
Dovid Ouebner
Margaret Dugan
Gary Dunin
Dorathy Dunkleberger
Luann Ourso
Ken D1iord1ilc
Leon Edelson
Debbie Edington
107
�Stig Edwardson
Phillip Egehrecht
Renie Einbinder
David Eischen
lee Eisenberg
Dave Ekenberg
Sue Ellwing
Mike Elmon
Phil Elman
Alan Elste
Bob Englhard
Gail Epstein
Jeff Epstein
Phil Erdmon
Morilee Erickson
Lu(ille Ermilio
Michoel Ernt
Jone Estes
Jonet Evensen
Tom Fahsbender
Ande Farrell
Richard Feiss
Denise Feldman
Karri Feldman
Lourie Feldman
Roy Feldman
Steve Fenchel
Richard Ferrord
Sue Fields
Sharon Fierman
Lindo Filgut
Scott Finnermon
Janice Fiset
Monico Fisher
Don Flood
Jeon Flood
Tony Fortuna
Vivian Fortuna
John Fougerousse
Mary Froke
Jody Frank
Bruce Frankel
Koren Frankel
Louis Freedman
Greg Freres
Steve Frey
Elise Friedmon
Lynn Friedman
Mork Friedmon
Tom Friedmon
Collien Furmon
Borboro Futronsky
Jitn Gocki
lob Gajewski
Kurt Goiter
Jeff Gonellen
Louis Gont.z:
Bob Gon.z:
Debra Garfinkel
Cindy Garland
Jill Garland
Goil Garnhort
Lisa Goroon
Robin Gartner
Jeff Goule
Bruce Goynes
Rhonda Gerber
Jon Gerchikov
lyndo Gertz
Domini Giallombordo
Miny Gilbert
Kevin Gilmore
Mike Gilman
Moren• SJilluly
Harlan Gladstein
Chris Gloss
Ellen Glickman
Sherry Goland
Cheryl Goldberg
Lenny Goldberg
Dole Goldenberg
Larry Goldsmith
108
�Juniors
Holly Goldstandt
Larry Goldstein
Melonie Goldstein
lorry Goodmon
Robin Goodmon
Ruth Goran
Koren Gordon
Mike Gore
Susan Gore
Mike Gorlewicz
Gene Gorski
Gino Gorski
Pam Goslin
Cheryl Goss
Renee Gott
Richard Gottlieb
Tim Graham
Mark Graubort
Nancy Green
Scott Green
Sue Green
Wendy Greenfield
Steven Gre8nenwold
Gary Greismon
Jackie Grimm
Ryan Grimm
Michael Gross
Brion Gruber
Donna Gruenke
Roger Gruzynski
Randall Grybowski
Lindo Guiond
Jim Gutschick
Ron Hocker
Al Hagi
Patti Hall
Jahn Hallberg
Deborah Hamilton
Carol Handelsman
Jene Hardel
Guenther Hortfeil
&arboro Hottendorf
Rich Housman
Joann Heeres
Madeleine Heidrich
Nancy Heidrich
Tom Heinz
Koren Helford
Scott Heller
Holly Henry
Lana Herold
Ellice Heyman
Emily Hill
Rick Hill
Steve Hintz
John Hiratsuka
Wendy Hirsch
Marion Hoelzer
Michael Hoffman
Sue Hoffman·
Terry Hoffman
Tom Hoffman
Marie Hohs
Fred Haldmann
Cindy HaHiday
lob Holmblad
Ann Holmboe
Al Holstein
Jody Homer
Bill Homer
Peggy Hook
Jim Hornthal
Jeff Horvitz
Andi Horwich
Diane Horwitz
Paula Housakos
Laurie Howard
John Howicki
Frances Hulock
George ldelmon
Richard Isaacson
G r eg tverson
Nancy lwai
Caryn Jacobs
Sue Jacobs
Judy Jacoby
Leslie Jaffe
Terri Jonsson
June Jason
Lindo Jenkins
Dove Jennetten
Pam Jeschke
Jacki Johnson
109
�Karen Johnson
lorry Johnson
Poul Johnson
Mike Johnson
Joan Jorgenson
Joseph
Marianne Kochan
Donna Kacin
R~Hmarie
Pam Koden
Garry Kahalnik
Barry Kalish
Clifford Kominsky
Pete Konovas
Nancy Kanter
Rochel Kaplan
Jomes Kapuscinski
Len Konon
Ken Kasper
Allan Koss
Al Kotsoolias
Ricky Kotz
Russ Kotz
Zeke Kotz
Cindy Kanis
Barb Kerman
Mike Kern
Herb Kiefel
Steve Kier
Cindy Kirshman
Russ Klouss
Steve Klein
Tom Klemens
Scott Klempterp
Keri Klinsky
Kristine Klint
Poul Klipowicz
Dawn Kluge
Brent Knobloch
Bruce Knobloch
Sue Koepke
Lynne Koester
Mike Koeune
John Kolb
Steve Kondratowicz
Catherine Kopinski
Robert Korajczyk
Kevin Korol
Sue Dalone, praying for victory.
110
�Juniors
The Wall of Fame goes unnoticed by Sue Missner and Nancy Stone.
Faith Kor ey
Peter Korn
Lisa Kornbluth
Larry Korrub
Leslie Korrub
Helen Kostel
Ann Kotlorczyk
lill Kouba
Gory Kozak
Craig Kozokar
Mike Kroinski
Julie Kromer
Steve Kromer
Pam Krause
lori Kreiter
Marta Kreiter
Patricio Kriho
Gary Kromelow
lob Krusen
Steve Kudo
Donald loch
Raymond loin
Rich loin
Jim Lambert
Susan land
Suson landerholm
Cindy Landerman
Corl long
lob Larosa
Jenny laraon
Nancy Lorson
Joyce losowski
Jonis loudert
lorry Loyfer
Rick leach
Judy Leader
Debro Leavitt
Jody Leavitt
leslie lenell
Nancy leonchik
Jeff Lerner
DoviJ levernier
Judy Levine
Linda Levine
Nancy Levine
Rick Levinson
Andrea Levinthal
Mike levy
Debra Lewis
Kathy Ltwis
111
�Morlen• lewis
Marlo Lieberman
Sheri Lieberman
Richard Lindahl
Dove Lindberg
Paul Lindeman
Sheri• Linn
Debby lipschultz.
Randi lipschultz.
Sharon Lisman
Sharon Liu
Rich little
Jim littwin
Lindo Lloyd
Michele Lombard
Sandy Lome
Don lundi9
Roberto Luskin
Bruce Lynn
Richard Lyon
Donald Mcallister
Lloyd Mcelfresh .
Koren Mocdonold
Jon Mocnider
Mariann Modz.iorek
Kurt Mohler
Marjorie Majewski
Lindo Mali
Jay Mandell
Lois Mandel
Mory Marciniak
Stephen Marcus
Annetta Mortin
Rich Mot.dcin
Michael Moy
Sue Moyber
Susan Medak
Mickey Meiselmon
Marlo Mendelson
Susan Meuink
Bonnie Metrick
Dick Meves
Bob Meyer
Michelle Michels
Nurit Midler
Cindy Miller
Dione Miller
Peter Minx
Susan Miuner
August Mitchell
Kathleen Mitchell
BillMitz.
lorry Mueller
David Moore
Lori Moahinsky
Lorry Moskowitz.
Janice Mouong
Poul Motenko
Barry Mueller
Cindy Mueller
Dorothy Mueller
Doug Mueller
Gail Mueller
Nancy Mueller
Richard Multan
Susan Mura
Michael Nabolotny
Alan Nogelberg
Dennis Nakanishi
Janine Nariu
Bev Nassey
Tino Neglia
Bill Nehort
John Nelson
Debbie Nesselson
Leslie Newman
Lynn Newman
Mark Newman
Mike Niesman
Reed Nitsche
Dione Nordin
Ira Novoselsky
John Nowicki
Marcy Nudelman
Jonie• Obrond
Brian Obrien
Cary Obrochta
Mike Ocallaghan
Randy Ochonicki
Barbaro Ohora
Robert Okazaki
Len Olson
Ronald Olson
112
�Juniors
Nancy Opalka
Reid Ostrowski
Gail Otto
Dick Ovington
Cynthi Ponogiotoros
Kathy Poppas
Ted
Porg~
Louro Porks
Lynette Pasek
Rich Pearson
Rich Peck
Daryl Penn
Morita Perlman
Susan Perlman
Mork Perlow
John Perri
Marie Persino
Lynne Pertt
John Petello
&ill Peterson
Karen Peterson
Lydia Peterson
Roger Peterson
Janice Petroske
Wayne Petroske
Raborta Pfeil
Gary Piwko
Sennett Plotnick
Jerilynn Pollock
Lynn Pollock
Sue Palone
Zozislaw Ponski
Pam Porcaro
Nancy Portugal
Debi Porzel
Mike Potempa
Janet Prie11
Bill Provost
Jeanine Qualiardi
Potty Quirk
I
l
Mork Rabinowitz
Joe Radermocher
Dean Rodum
Elaine Roffel
Steve Roinero
Barry Rapoport
&orb Roymorid
Don Raymond
Gregory Rozko
Renee Reade
J
~
Cindy Regner
Scott Regula
Wendy Reicherts
Jim Reifenberg
Maureen Reilly
Sheryl Resnick
Dorcy Riback
Bob Riha
lorry Robbins
Mike Roberto
lorry Rock
Scott Rode
Marlo Rodnick
Moria Rodriguez
Ricardo Rodriguez
J. Rafl<ind
Chris Roscop
Roberto Rosen
Mork Rosenberg
Rick Rosenberg
Pam Rosengorden
Tom Rosenkranz
Nancy Rosenstone
Terrence Rosienski
Dale Rosin
Kathy Rossmann
Mork Rothman
Helayne Rovell
Arnold Rowen
Ken Rubel
Mark Rubin
Donna Rubin
Steve Rubin
Kenneth Rubenstein
Robert Rubinstein
Diane Rugen
G ..ry Rukin
Tom Ruppert
Bob Ryan
Glenn Sober
Pam Sachnoff
&onnie Saeks
Harriett Saletko
113
�Frank Saltzberg
Mork Saltzman
Anita Salzman
Marjorie Sandlow
Floyd Schecter
John Schimel
Donna Schlag
Joanne Schlesinger
Don Schmidt
Andrea Schneider
Renee Schneider
Rose Schroder
Frank Schreiber
Mike Schreiber
Howard Schwartz
Robert Schwartz
Gory Scipione
Moribess Scott
John Searle
Susan Senoff
Arlene Sh·oJI
Gino Shelton
Bob Shepard
Arnold Sherey
Hollis Sherman
Jomes Sherman
Mike Shimp
David Shires
Mitch Shore
Rhonda Shore
Sue Sierzega
Steve Siet
Marlo Sigmon
Sharon Sikevitz
Betty Silver
Paulo Silver
Harry Silverman
Stuart Silverstein
Candy Simmons
Polly Simms
Karen Simo netti
Gus Sisto
Mark Skalski
Debbi Skolnik
Michael Sloan
Poul Smedberg
Frank Smith
Stuart Smoller
Lorry Snyder
Howard Solomo n
Bill Spagnoli
Steven Spear
Suson Spears
Janis Spencer
Strumming the guitar helps Jeff UnQer n ..t away from it all.
114
�Juniors
Mr. Boevers injects a bit of
humor into his history class.
Noreen' Spencer
Janet Spielman
Rich Spielman
Som Spino
Sandy Spitzer
Annette Springer
Mark Stoey
Sharon Stankowicz
letto Storr
Marry! Stotlond
Mork Stearns
Joanne Steffen
·lyonne Steffen
Liz Steiger
Debra Stein
Arlene Sternquist
Morie Stielow
Paulette Stocke;
Jeff Stolberg
Larry Stone
Nancy Stone
Marilyn Stone
Beth Strauss
Susan Strauss
Mike Streicher
Richard Stremke
Stephanie Suon•
Mory Sutfin
Sharon Sutherland
Fred Swonke
MourH Talman
Tom Tanaka
Judy Tanner
Max Tash
Maree• Toxmon
Marlene Teichner
James Tell
Joe Terdich
Tom Thorn•
EilHn Thuna
Wendy Tobias
Stephen Topczewski
Joe Tralmer
Fred Trester
Ed Tripp
Jomes Triviaonno
Mindy Troumon
Manha Turbin
Eric Turton
lorboro Ungerleider
Kurt Unverricht
Keith Valenziano
115
�A place to sit and a time to talk for Marci i3ibergal and Dale Rosin .
Dennis Verany
Harry Vergis
Lynn Voedisch
Sandy Wagman
Scott Wold
Ric Wolovitch
Maureen Walsh
Lisa Warady
Vincent Watterlohn
Dick Watts
Carol Weber
John Wehrmacher
Beverly Weidinger
Sa ndy Weil
Gregg Weinstein
Alex Wein
Barry Weiss
David Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Jay• Wein
Fred Weiss
Gayle Weiss
Ellen Wein
Michelle Weiss
Phil Weiss
Renee Wei••
Ariel Weinl>erg
Jim Welch
116
�Juniors
Jim Weser
Debbie Wexler
Erwin Wicz.er
Stne WiebOrd
John Wilander
Mike Wilcox
Benito Williams
Ed Williams
Noel Wilner
Alon Wojcicki
Diane Wolnik
David Wolsky
Paul Wydra
Mork Wy:1gola
Bonnie Yablon
Scott Yanes
ChorlH Young
Debbie Young
Tom Young
Bernard Youngman
Jeffrey Youngman
Ines Zoban
Gregg Zajac
Tom Zajac
Keith Zar
Mork Zawiski
Koren Zazove
Lindo Zemon
Chuck Zenn
Cathy Zera
Bill Zimmer
Scott Zolke
Howard Zyburt
lorry Goldstein
J
David Kaplan
ENTi ·
This monitor studies when business is slow.
117
�Sophomores
Points and lines supply these Geometry students with plenty of work daily.
This years sophomores, representing 'the class of '73 contributed many things that will long be remembered . Among their
numerous services were aiding in the committee for open study
halls and continuing to achieve the goal of Open Campus. The
class of '73 is one in which changing patterns of education
have been and will continue to be experienced.
Sitting down is a nice change for sophomore cheerleaders.
118
Steve Rabin, Norman Rubenstein, David Greenberg, 9nd Al Putterman
wait patiently to board the bus after putting in a hard days work at Niles
West.
�Sophomores
Michelle Abrams
Ed Ahrens
Luann Albanese
Alon Alfredson
Pot Allen
JmAlles
Ed Al1wede
Richard Alt
Greg Amorontos
Don Ami
Nicholas Anastos
Kenton Andersen
Gary Anderson
Joel Anderson
loroyne Anderson
Mark Appel
Mary Archibold
Mary Armington
Al Armistead
Marilee Arnold
Dick Ams
Mike Ginesi quickly skims the paragraph he is to type· within the next sixty seconds.
119
�~onah A ronson
Dave Arwine
David Ash
Bernard Asher
Jim Asher
Marcia Ashlevitz
Anastasia Abavea
Victoria Ahioves
Joe Bacigalupo
Naomi Boer
Bruce Bahcoll
Riehard Baim
More Bannister
Lisa Boron
Phillip Boron
Lynn Barr
Leeann Barrett
Luann Barrett
Tom Bartlett
Joan Bauer
Dove Baumhordt
Elizabeth Becker
Mike Beckman
Sheryl Begoun
Shirlee Behr
Susori Seider
Phillip Bell
Virginia Bennett
Don Bensing
Jone Beran
Jill Berg
Valerie Bergstrom
Will Beringer
Bob Berkowitz
Barry Bernstein
Gary 8ernstei1
Scott Berstein
Cory Berzock
Betty Bieber
Rolph Biller
Denise Billitteri
David Blanc
Leslie Blond
Brion Blouynski
Robert Blatt
Mike Blechman
...-.Joon Block
Phillip Block
Sue Block
Steve Blum
Jeff Blumeni.ld
Barb B
lumenthal
Patti Allen takes just a few minutes to remove herself from the
world of Foreign language.
120
�Sophomores
Ross Blumenthal
Toni Bobel
Steve Boime
Debbie Booras
Som Borde
Dove Bordon
Ken Borucki
Brion Boylan
Will Brandenburg
Dione Brauer
John Brendel
Bill Brennon
Koren Brenner
Marcia 8ren1?,er
Dove Brier
Reid Brody
Mork Brown
Bob Brown
Gary Brownstein
Jon Brynjolfsson
Carol Bugarin
Michelle Burke
Dione Burkhardt
Ellen Burns
Ilene Bursteen
Lynn Bush
Bonnie Butler
Tom Callahan
Andy Callner
Bob Comras
Ron Capodagli
Kathy Cordis
Brod Cartwright
Don Castle
Lynn Cherney
Bob Chimberoff
Calvin Chow
Joy Christensen
Kathy Church
Horry Clauson
Denise Cohen
Lynn Cohen
Non Cohen
Steve Cohen
Wayne Cohen
Rick Conrod
David Conti
Diane Cooper
Joel Cooper
Dione Cosgrove
Carrie Costopoulos
Nancy Cowin
Pam Crawford
Jennifer Cuff
Rita Daniel
Sheila David
John Davis
Mozelle Dayan
Margaret Deasy
Diane Dedo
121
�Mike Defrancesco
Sue Depoepe
David Oerme
Russell Desalvo
Brod DeSent
Donna Deters
Terry Diamond
Morsholl Dickholtz
Ron Dickstein
Ross Diederich
Paulette Domorocki
Jeff Dordick
Dove Dorfman
Bob Dorfman
Mork Doroff
Donna Drew
John Drew
Chris Dubas
Pot Duncan
Scott Eden
Steve Edmonds
Anno Egelston
Steve Ehas
Debbie Eisenstein
Bruce Elbin
Koren Elegreet
Ann Engelhardt
Tom English
Jeff Entrotter
Jim Epstein
Mike Ericksen
Gayle Erickson
Fron Ermilio
Rhonda Evans
Sharyl Evans
Vicki Fabian
Holly Farris
Mel Fein
Cary Feldman
Ellen Feldman
Cindy Fergus
Jim Flannery
Rick Fogel
Margaret Foo
Joan Forman
Susie Fox
Tony Fragassi
Aliso Frankel
Watching television seems to be a nice break for sophomores, Jeff Goldsher, Joe Glick, Greg Kwiecinski, and
Jay Richman.
122
�Felice Lambert, Harvey Scheff, and Jeff Blumenfeld take advantage af the warm fall weather.
Sophomore
Mark FrHdkin
Patsy Freemon
Barb Friedman
Jon Friedman
Carol fritzsholl
Ron Fuchs
Brion Funai
Tony Gagliano
Chris Gogomiros
Ron Ganellan
Bryon Gannon
Gory Gates
Virginia Gatz
Andrew Gebel
Gail Gerber
Bob Gibbons
Tracy Gielow
Mike Glnesi
Craig Ginsberg
Billy Glauberg
Joe Glide
Fron Glowienke
Chris Goebel
lorry Goldberg
Brion Goldberg
Larry Goldberg
Larry Goldman
Robin Goldman
Debbie Goldmeier
Jeff Goldsher
Candy Goldstein
8orry Golin
Jeff Golman
Ken Goodcase
Ellen Goode
Bob Goodmon
Marlo Goone
David Gordon
Mott Gordon
John Gorgou:
Lynn Gottlieb
Gail Gough
Linda Graham
Dove Grosso
Mork Green
123
�David GrHnberg
Neal GrHnberg
Sheree Greenberg
Mike Greenfield
Sheldon Greenspon
Barbaro Greenstein
Kathy Groeling
Bob Grover
Sherry Gruby
Holly Gump
Bill Gump
June Gunderson
Moria Gundolf
Cindy Gussi1
Scott Guttman
Carol Hobighurst
Joy Hockin
Darlene Holfpap
Nadene Halfpap
Ellen Hollberg
Lynne Hanlon
Kim Horri1
Mimi Harri•
John Horm1
John Housoman
Patti Hoye1
Bryant Hoz:ard
Mory Heoly
Ken Hebeker
Mike HHney
Monitoring in the Guidance Center
is just one of the many things that
can be done in a student's spore
time as demonstrated by Lisa Hosfield.
Linda Heim
Jonis Heimann
Jon Heinz
Bill Heinz
Adele Heller
John Hengesh
Mork Hermele
Michael Herst
Robert Herd
Richard Herstein
David Hintz
Sharon Hirakowa
Lori Hirth
Joyce Hoelbl
Connie Hoffman
Richard Hoffman
Bob Hohs
Darryl Hold
Dove Hollinger
Barb Holmblad
Audrey Holier
Andy Horn
Nancy Horvat
li1a Ho1field
�Sophomores
Larry Howard
Jeff Huber
lorry Huber
Lynn Hughes
Jim Hupperich
Dave Hutchinson
Pat Hyosoka
Paul lgasoki
Judy lglorsh
Karen lrpino
Allyson Isaacson
Bob Iverson
Andy Jackson
Wayne Jocobs
Rick Jacobs ..
Susan Jacobsen
Andy Jariabka
Jeff Jensen
Ron Jess
Bill Johnson
Blair Johnson
Cullen Johnson
Marie Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Steve Johnson
Rhonda Jones
Steven Kacel
Marilyn Kolish
Jomes Kamps
Gary Kanter
Natalie Kanter
Patty Kanter
Sue Kaplan
Wendy Kaplan
..
Pete Katsoulis
Alan Katz
John Kellman
Bob Kelly
Judy Kempf
Dan Keno
Marc Kerman
Shella Kinney
George Kirby
Mark Kirste
Kathy Klebbe
Lori Klemptner
Karilyn Klint
Marcy Koda
Mike Kohrman
Greg Kohls
Rick Kollath
Bob Kopinski
Marc Koplon
Leslie Koral
Dove Korb
Rhonda Kosover
Georgia Koutouzos
Mork Kraig
Barb Kramer
Karen Kromer
Barb Kravitz
Bruce Krawetz
Richard Kreegier
Jill Krolik
Steve Kropp
Pam Kuhl
Phil Kuan
Greg Kwiecinski
Denise Labay
Haward labow
Aida laleian
Felice Lambert
125
�Karl Landberg
Andrea Landsman
Bonnie Lane
Scott Lapins
Brenda Lorson
Alan Losowski
Gory Lazarz
Anita Leavitt
Robin Leavitt
Ed lefkovitz
Gory Leib
Barry leibson
Mork Leonida
Sue lesser
Joe Levatino
Monico Levin
Rachel Levin
Sanford Levin
Barb Levine
Koren Levine
Cynthia Lewison
Gory Lewison
Jeff Liometz
Georgine Lianos
Spanish sets these students working diligently.
Lori Lindheimer
April Upon
Hal lipshvtz
Nancy Liskor
Kim Litke
Roxanne Litman
Gory Loitz
Steve Lome
Janice Lorek
Blake Lorenz
Wolter Lovelady
Kim Luecht
Olgo luppo
Michele Lustig
Joan Lymon
Richard Lytton
Larry McCracken
Joan McDonald
Denis McEnerey
Gail MacDonald
Kent McGuire
Jim Mcintyre
Guy Macewon
Rich Mochalinski
Down Manor
Jon Monski
Janet Mormel
Debbie Masaracchia
Steve Masters
John Matchen
Nancy Maver
Mortin Moy
Sue Moyer
Pam Meadow
Terry Meisner
Paul Mensinger
Sherri Messer
Gory Messinger
Mark Mildenberger
Sandi Milin
Mory Miller
Melanie Miller
126
�Sophomores
Bob Mille•
Shirley Mion
Raymond Mirowski
Dione Mitchell
Mike Mitchell
Sa'ndy Mitsui
Linda Moeller
April Moennig
Roger Molina
Bob Monitz
Donna Moore
Bonnie Morgon
Murray Morris
Gary Morrison
Bob Morrison
Pyllis Moss
Paul Moy
Cathy Mrozek
Carole Nakashima
Vicki Nakanishi
laura Neiberg
Craig Nelson
lill Nelson
Gene Nessenson
Wendy Netzky
Mark Neuman
Ed Newmark
Lon Nianick
Donna Nietschmonn
Steve Niles
Holly Nimon
Gory Nishimura
Kathy Noga
Mike Norberg
Ron Nordin
Debbie North
Tim Norum
She<yl N'udel
Nancy Numrich
Ron Nu~ng
Cathy Oberlander
Mork Oberrotman
John O'Brien
Steve O ' Brochto
Ma<k O'Callaghan
Pot O'Connor
Kathie Ohlson
Karen Olson
John O'Molley
Mike Oroark
Kevin Ortery
Nancy Oscarson
Ru11 Ostergoord
Lucy Pagni
Poul Panik
Janice Papciak
Donna Partington
Douglas Passett
Patrick Pavia
Bonnie Paves
Ga<y Pavlick
Ma<k Pocho
127
�Dodi PeterJon
Bob Pettinato
Jerry Peven
Potty Phillips
Bob Pick
Steve Pick
Mory Pindros
Debbie Pines
Ken Piontek
Tom Pisors
Robert Pizzolato
Dave Pokvitis
Lon Polin
Allon Pollock
Sheree Pomper
Debbie Potash
Ron Poticha
Alene Potter
Sue Preston
Roberto Prielozny
Kim Priolo
Jim Privotsky
John Puetz
Alon Puttermon
Peggy Quoliordi
Mory Quist
Jill Robin
Steve Robin
Al Rask
Rosemary Razko
Jonis Reifenberg
Joanne Reinhord
Peter Rekas
Dale Repke
Tom Riccio
Wayne Richards
Joy Richmon
Tim Ridley
Ricardo Riveron
Horry Rofkind
Lisa Rogow
Jim Roland
Koren Roller
Su1an Roos
Debbie Rosen
Ronnie Rosen
Sherry Rosen
Steve Rosenberg
Jeff RoHngorden
Denite Rossmann
Arlene Rotheiser
Gordon Rothman
John Rozek
Norman Rubenstein
Alon Rubin
Janice Rubin
Robert Rubin
Rich Ruley
Pete Ruskin
Kathy Ryon
Wolter Ryon
David Socks
Fron Soidel
Bill Sokos
Mike Salinger
Lindo Solttberg
Lourie Saltz
Fred Sanchez
Suzi Schaffer
Jim Scholler
Ken Schatzmo
Harvey Scheff
Joe Schillaci
Lindo Schimel
Jill Schlag
Jill Schlon
John Schlegel
Lori Schlesinger
Lynda Schlesinger
Ivy Schmidt
128
�Sophomores.
Ann Sdineider
8orb Schneider
Carol Schneider
Goy Schodin
Eleanor Schroder
Susanne Schulz
Debbie Schur
Debbie Schusteff
Ellen Sd1wortz
Robin Schwartz
Sharon Schwartz
Susie Schwartz
Anthony Scipione
Joe Sears
Gail Sebring
Jill Sebring
Wendy Sogol
Ron Seifert
Chris Semar
Dale Senensky
Robert Servos
Sue Shapiro
Steven Shattow
Nancy Show
Tim Sheehan
Bill Shiner
Kathy Shocket
Susie Sholder
Debbie Shaub
Gail Siegel
Heidi Siegel
Carolyn Sievers
Sari Silbert
Judy Silensky
Linda Silverberg
Dan Silverman
Gory Simon
Jody Simon
Morion Simon
Rick Skipton
Jadcie Sloon
Carolyn Smith
Kim Smith
Phil Smith
Robert Smith
Wendy Smith
Mory Smolenski
Mory Sobol
Gory Solecki
Charlotte Solin
Jockie Solomon
Gene Sorensen
Su• Sorensen
Brenda Spagnoli
Bob Spector
Steve Spector
Frank Sperry
Linda Spielmon
Mih Spino
Jeff Spitz
lruce Sporleder
John Spray
Donna Springborn
Don Staockmonn
Pete Stoockmonn
Lisa Stockier
Alan Starr
Nat Stein
Sheryl Steinberg
Joel Steiner
129
�Jane Stelzer
Janet Stielow
Nancy Stionko
Rick Stohlo
Maureen Stolar
Lindo Stone
Al Storm ·
Scott Strehlow
Margaret Strub
Donette Strzelecki
Barb Stucka
Andy Sumner
Debbie Sunman
Joe Swanson
Patrice Swock
Rich Szczepanski
Cathy Szolag
Evelyn Toradash
Doreen Ta rant
Mark Torczynski
Perry Tarka
Robert Tarrant
Donna Tarrson
Lindo Tarshis
Eli'° Tash
Glen Taylor
Bill Tegert
Renee Terlap
Lindo Thoma
Bob Thornton
David Tiltz
Howard Tolsky
Bruce Topal·
Arlene Toth
Kathy Tralmer
Sharon Tranter
Felicio Trevor
Ken Tripi
Joanne Tripicchio
Jim Trozzo
Orhan Uner
Ginnie Vaughn
Robert Wadsworth
Tony Wagner
Susan Woldin
Ellen Wolos
Robyn Wollach
Tim Walsh
Roxanne Walthers
Robert Wamsley
Bob Warman
Marcy Wax
Scott Weber
Jim Wegrzyn
Dori Weiner
Vicki Weil
ScottWei1er
Edward Weiss
Nancy Wein
Keith Weisz
Don Welter
Hildegerd Wenz
Stephen Wernikoff
Gary Wexler
Morla White
Ricky Widen
Carol Wilander
Dione Wilson
S~Wilson
Marcia Winkler
Rochel Winpor
Peggy· Winslow
Bruce Wishnoff
Patti Witte
Cathy Wolf
Joel Wolin
130
�Sophomores
Ross Diederich and Bob Thornton find Geomett 1 class a
good place to think things out.
Mike Wolin
Donna Worth
Sondra Yablon
Lindo Yo11inger
Paul Yee
Lindo Yefsky
Lindo Yi
Dan Yahanna
Bill Young
Dick Young
Sharon Zochocki
Roger Zoitlen
Chris Zomp
Charles Zemon
Morty Zivin
Laurene Zyburt
131
�Freshmen
The "Windy City" comes to Skokie as these Niles West students wait for their buses.
Class of 74 Progresses
The class of 1974 shows a great promise. By accepting the
responsibilities that goes with open lunch and choice of' study
hall, they show willingness to develop into a mature and able
class.
Dennis Fischbach takes advantage of the vending machine during his lunch period.
132
New friends are made quickly at the Freshman Mixer.
�Freshmen
Lindo Accomando
Sue Accomando
Nancy Adams
Jodi Addis
David Aizun
Lori Albanese
Richard Albrecht
Dave Alden
Dione Alfredson
Edward Allard
Cathy Almblad
Steven Anderson
Debbie Arndt
Joe Arvidson
Cathy Ashner
Claude Avvisati
Larry Badetch
Don Bailey
Debbie Baker
Pat Baker
Sue Baker
Steve Camis and Tom Cozzola ponder a question proposed by their science teacher.
133
�John Baldridge
The outdoors provides a friendly atmosphere for
Kim Bolin
David Barber
Steve Borron
Jon Borth
Poul Bomch
Susan Bau
Guy Baumler
Jim Beck
Jone Beck
Kristin Beere
Mike Begoun
Poul Beisch
Gregg Berlorio
Ray Bender
Robert Bereskin
Elise Berggreen
Andy Berkowitz
Helene Berkowitz.
Glen Berman
Pam Bernardini
Kevin Bick
Bob Bindus
Mike Binstein
Jerry Birkenheier
Dione Birkley
Sue Birren
Jeff Blockmon
Nancy Blameunr
Lauren Blanc
Ilene Bloom
Sue Boehlke
Wolter Boles
Jeff Bolker
Scott Bond
Bruce Bondy
Fronk Bonetti
Elayne Bontze
Koren Borde
Wayne Bordes
Renee Borgordt
Lynn Borre
'l
Jackie Boucher
Jeff Bowman
Rondy Brandt
Thomas Bridger
Donald Bronstein
Lynne Brooks
Randi Brotman
Bill Brown
lourelyn Brunger
Chris Bruni
Dennis Burke
Robert Burkhardt
Jackie Burns
Barbaro Butler ...
Barbaro Byk
Steven Comis
Rich Corl
Jeff Carlson
Gail Corter
Gail Cosogrondo
Tom Cosey
Dove Coss
Joel Chupock
Koren Cocking
134
�Freshmen
freshmen at the freshman mixer.
Kent Cocking
Craig Cohen
David Cohen
Shari Cohen
Suzanne Cohen
Rachel Cohn
Michael Colky
Karen Coltharp
Bruce Conner
Michael Conrod
Wayne Conrod
Gayle Cortez
Thoma1 Cortina
Sue Cowan
Tom Cou:olo
Jim Craig
Herb Cress
Jerry Cutrone
Arde Damas
lill Douinger
Kathy Davis
Lindo Davis
Karen Dayna
Kevin Deal
Richard Deal
Regina Dedo
Marc Degroot
Corl Delfs
Jeff Oemeduc
Laura Oerichs
Lisa Desalvo
Ellen Oesnet
George Oespotide1
Denise Devaney
Mike Dibasilio
Pam Dickert
Edward Oieschbourg
William Oiesd,bourg
John Dijohn
John Dione
Debbie Dorfman
Nancy Dorfman
Howard Dorne
Joel Drazner
Dove Duchoj
Dale Duda
Debbie Dunkelberger
David Duris
Mark Dyslin
Alice Eaton
Dione Eaton
lorry Eckerling
Gail Edington
Marc Eis.enberg
Susan Eisenberg
David Eissmon
Steve Ekenberg
Gigi Elliott
Lisa Ellyne
Michael Engelhardt
Debro Enger
Jeanne Erickson
135
�Joy Ericks.on
Mory Ericks.on
Debbie Erlebocher
Steve Es.terl
Jeff Es.termon
Morly Ettling
Bob Eurich
Peter Evans.
Reed Farrell
Ron Febrow
Dole Feldman
Lori Ficho
Cathy Fierlo
Ron fimoff
Dennis. fis.chboch
Jodi Flack
Greg Flas.ch
Linda Fleck
Greg Flood
Tom Flood
Sue Floros.
Tonya Forman
Jim Fougeroune
Deon Francis.
Jill Franklin
Poul Frazee
Beth Friedman
Renee Friedman
Crystal Fukuyo
Bill Gabriel
Bob Gagliano
louis.e Galindo
Ed Galster
Michael Garcia
Run Gorpow
Jim Gatz
Michelle Gettlemon
Bill Geyer
Scott Gillaspy
Ron Gillen
Mike Gilman
Brion Glaugen
Bruce Glicksberg
Sue Goebel
Kurt Gokbudok
Lois. Gold
Emmet Goldberg
Erma Goldberg
Debbie Goldenberg
Ken Goldens.tein
Jerry Goldfein
Nancy Golds.her
Joan Gollin
Roberto Gollin
Jon Goldman
Steve Gomez
Mork Gonzolez
Neil Good
Dione Goodmon
Lon Goodman
Lynne Goodmon
Marlo Goodmon
Es.ther Gordon
Lindo Gordon
Mork Gorlewicz
Julie Gos.lin
Jill Graham
Philip Graubort
Jenica Green
Joyce Green
Nancy Green
Robin Green
Bruce Greenberg
Roni Greene
John Grimm
Lorry Gron
Steve Grouinge.
Dave Groumon
Jerry Grouzord
Mork Grundlond
lorry Gualono
136
�Freshmen
Jim Guirsch
Andrew Gump
Nancy Hacker
Pat Hagen
Jomes Hohn
tori Halperin
Liz. Halperin
I.
Jody Halperin
Arlene Handler
Peter Hansen
Ed Harkins
Sandi Harris
Steve Harris
Scott Haupert
Vicki Haymon
Mona Hecktmon
Syh-ano Heidrich
Laura Heiniger
Steven Heinz
Mork Helgeson
Jay Holler
Cyndo Hempel
TereM Hentz
David Herbstmon
Tim Hengels
Robyn Herold
Marty Hildebrand
Dion• Hilkin
JamH Hinz
Audrey Hirsch
Judy Hirschman
lruce Hirsih
Clarke Hoogland
Kim Hobin
Bill Hoffing
Marcia Hoffman
Sttvt Hojnacki
Pam Holmon
Tom Homer
Bob Hantman
Jeff Hook
Lindo Horn
John Hosanna
Mork Hosfield
Gary Hoshizoki
Tony Housakos
Don Hughes
Stephen Hughes
Cathy Imhof
Brenda lsenstein
Richard luen
Bonnie Jackson
Don Jacobs
Jack Jacobson
Jim Jonesku
Scott Jaster
George Jensen
Ste¥en Johansen
Gail Johnson
Steve Johnson
Susan Johnson
Thomas Jones
Steve Josenkoski
More Joseph
Wendy Kaden
Shelley Kaholnik
Susan Kaiser
Seth Kallick
Sharon Kollman
Lynne Kaminer
Poul Kominski
Noel Komm
Joel Kaplan
Rondy Kaplan
lob Kaplan
Eva Karaltinos
Greg Korochun
Sue Ann Karger
Stuart Karp
Kris Ka rsten
Mike Koskel
Debbie Kotz
Larry Kotz
Ronald Kotz
Ste~n Kotz
Nancy Keene
Jill Keith
John Keker
137
�Susan Kelly
Poul Kesselman
David Kibort
Alan Kimura
Gale Kirste
Chari Klein
Marilyn Klein
Robin Klemptner
Annette Klugman
Jim Klymon
Cheryl Knudsen
Donny Koehler
Jackie Koeune
Scott Kollins
Dione Kopinski
Amiel Kornel
Susan Kosakowski
Betsy Kotin
Richard Kressgier
Don Kretschmer
Jim Krier
Patricia Kriho
Beth Krolik
Gory Kron
Thomas Kropp
Chris Krueger
Roger Krusen
I
I
Suson Kudla
Mory Beth Kurr
Alon Kurti
lorry Kwolwaser
Steve Ladewig
Geoffrey Logioia
Jeff Lambert
Gary Lande
Bonnie Landerman
Lindo Longe
Sue Lapinski
Doug lounhordt
Bob laureys
Patty Lauritzen
Tim Lavnick
Bill Leose
Julie Leavitt
Frank Leider
Linda Leifer
Jill Lein
Norbert l eitza
Ellen Lemsky
Claro Leonida
Mike lesser
Kerry Levin
Romo Leviton
Debbie lewis
Karen Dayno and Cindy Liss chatter together while their girlfriend
uses the telephone.
138
�Freshmen
Judy Rose is pleased to hear about her program change from her counselor.
Steven l ewis
John Liano
Jeff lichten
laura Linke
Cindy L
iu
Mark L
iss
Debbie L
itke
Ron Litke
Bill littwin
Kim Lockwood
Maureen Lombard
Della Lofland
Scott Lowell
John Lowen
Margaret Lynn
Bob McAllister
Beverly McCabe
Daryl McConts
John McDonald
Howard McElfred1
Tom Mcleon
Bill McNamara
Brad Mocewan
Doreen Maciejewski
Sue Mod1iorek
Cynthia Magnus
Kim Mahnke
·Dione Malinowski
Charles Molochleb
Lori Mangurten
Mordysue Markowitz
Mindy Marsh
Scott Marshall
Bruce Massard
Richard Masters
John Mqtcher
Bob Matlin
Ellen Matysik
Martino Mauer
Cathy Moy
David May
John M ead
Robin Meister
Bonnie Merritt
Vern Meyer
Neil Mikula
Ken Milin
Bonnie Miller
Sue Miller
Nancy Miller
Sondra Miller
Rick Mills
Barbaro Minx
Fred Mirsky
139
�Paul Mishkin
Joni Misles
Jesse Moenning
Bob Moir
Cindy Moore
'
Debbie Morris
Gregory Moy
Nancy Multan
Tom Murray
Paul Mylander
Bob Net1
Bruce Neumann
Suzette Neveau
Beth Nicholson
Glenn Nickow
Michael Nieder
Ray Niles
Neil Nimon
Cathy Nordeen
Tom Norman
Sorry Nowak
Janet Nudel
Debbie Nudelman
Bryon Nutting
Tom Nykoloyko
Anita Obrono
Andy O'Brien
Barb O'Brien
Mike Oclon
Helene O'Hara
Steve Okazaki
Diano Olson
John Olson
Francie Oscherwitz
Jeff Oshono
Michael Osmolak
Debbie Pabst
Rich Pocente
Demetra Panagiotaros
Mike Porker
Poul Porker
Lorene Pasek
Guy Pavlik
Dione Poyne
Jonet"Poyne
John Peorson
Rich Pearson
Borry Pecho
Bruce Pecho
lorry Peckler
Mike Perconti
Sanford Perlmon
Steve Perlow
Ken Peters
Carl Pfeil
lholio Photos
Koihy Piontek
Peter Platz
lorry Pockrandt
David Podell
Croig Polanzi
Greg Polito
Caryn Pollack
laurel Porter
Scott Porter
Benji Potkin
Poul Puttrich
Steve Pyshos
Sol Quotrochi
Jeff Robin
James Reade
Scott Regula
Toni Rhodes
Kerry Ridley
Fernando Riveron
Bruce Robin
Merle Robinson
Leon Roiter
Marcia Rolnick
Maureen Romanofsky
140
�Freshmen
Judi Rose
Jackie Rosen
Ruuell Rosen
Howard Rosenberg
Susan Rosenberg
Steve Rosenberg
Steven Rosenberg
Sharon Rau
Rondy Rouet
Jim Rastron
Alex Rothacker
Steve Ruben
Beth Rubin
Andrea Rue
Jone Ruskin
Judy Saltsberg
Mark Sanders
Mork Sopustein
lill Saska
Chuck Sawall
Lynne Schaeffer
Joy Schafer
Jo.I Schedl
Pot Schey
lruce Schlesinger
Richard Schneider
Susan Schneider
Mike Schnurr
Richard Schnurr
Robin Schreffler
Carol Schroeder
Matjorte Schulz
Dan Schwartz
Ellen Schwarz
Mike Scipione
Jim Scott
Robert Scott
Steve Seidman
Danna SelHr
Richard Shondling
David Shapiro
Gail Shapiro
Dove Shelton
Alan Sherbin
Herb Sherman
JamH Shields
Dalo Shultz
Cathy Shurson
Greg Siciok
Andrea Siegel
Dave Siers
Howard Sikevitz
Ardel Simon
Lisa Simons
Rhonda Simmons
Mike Sinopoli
Ron Sitrick
Anita Skaggs
Craig Slein
Bruce Slivnick
Jim Slome
Kothy Slawlok
EilHn Smith
Doug Smock
lorb Smolenski
Bruce Sokniewicz
lill Sorensen
Dove Sortol
Steve Soskin
Mory Sosnowski
141
�Elaine Spagoletti
Steven Spak
Scott Spector
Steven Spencer
Steven Spielman
James Spina
Lynn Spina
Richard Spinks
Susan Spreckmon
Mike Stoncsits
Carole Stannard
Penny Stark
Julie Starkman
Barbaro Stauber
Joe Steiger
Ellen Stein
Mork Stein
Helen Stephenson
Edmund Stern
Lori Stern
Wendy Stern
Len Stoia
Matt Stoklasa
Alan Stone
Donna Stone
Mory Stout
Susan Strehlow
Lauren Streicher
Howard Sturt
Bill Sullivan
Steve Spock, Sanford Perlman and Doug Smock
listen carefully to a science lecture by Mr. Blackmore.
Lindo Sutherland
Tim Sutter
Alon Swonke
Louisa Swanke
Tim Swenson
Mark Swimmer
Sue Swock
Nancy Tobloff
Cindy Takiguchi
Louro Toldone
Joel Tomraz
Carl Tosh
Patty Tell
Tullo Terpinos
Lisa Thompson
Mork Thompson
Nancy Tipitino
Julie Topczewski
Chris Torp
Sue Treiber
Janet Tripi
Debbie Troyan
ourie Unger
L
Koren Valenziano
142
�Freshmen
Sharon Voss
Mary Ventrello
Vickie Vicini
Debro Vonderlinden
Jim Vorpagel
Barbaro Wagman
Fred Waldman
Ed Wolouitch
Ashur Worda
Karen Workenthien
Michael Wargo
Wendy Warsaw
Joan Weber
Bill Wegrzyn
Chortes Wehrmocher
Anne Weigand
Joel Weinfeld
Richard Weinstein
David Weiss
David Weiss
Alona Weissberg
Sorinda Weitz.
Jay Weltzer
Jerry Welter
Ron Whelan
Lindo Wiebort
Mork Wilcox
Karen Willerman
Borboro Wilson
Ron Wilson
Cheryl Winkler
Carol Wisniewski
Andy Wollin
Donna Wolin
Nancy Wolnik
Debbie Womer
Stan Woytowicz.
Leslie Wurmon
Poul Yamauchi
Michael Yefsky
Chuck Yelen
Ernest Yoshino
Gregory Zajac
Curt Zawiski
David Zozove
David Zenn
Pot Zerbes
frank Zeszutko
David Zev
Steve Ziegelski
)
Steven Zivilik
Mark Zolke
Jim Zoros
Freshmen Jodi Halperin and
Julie Leavitt gaze intently at
the sophom.ore class rings.
143
�...._
.....
But today there Is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there Is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
14t
Can we place so much emphasis on extracurricular
programs, while academic programs are being cur-
tailed?
�•
141
�Return to Classes Ushers
1n New Programs
(ABOVE) A computer mix-up succeeds in freeing Germon 3 students from doss for three days.
(UPPER RIGHT) Griff Powell explains the new Junior Responsibility Program to the
Class of '72.
(RIGHT) The stifling crowds at Niles West begin on the first day with th~ rush for textbooks.
·
(BELOW) Mr. Anderson labors over one of the dozens of schedule changes that bombards him on
opening day.
146
Summer was a luxury, which -always seemed to pass all
too quickly. Late sleepers and daily beach-goers soon
were transformed into serious book-toters. To ease the
strain of the new routine, study halls were eliminated for
Juniors. lunch periods were also extended for Juniors
and Seniors so they could better partake of cafeteria cuisine·.
�Student Activities Board
Presents · First Dance:
Frosh-Soph Mixer
The freshmen got their first glimpse of the Niles West social life
during the Frosh-Soph Mixer. It also gave the Student Activities
Board its first opportunity to organize a dance.
Lori Mangurten and John Olson get
acquainted during the annual
Frosh-Soph Mixer.
The "United" lead off the first Niles West
dance of the year.
Mary Ann Erickson and Jon Goldman are one of the few couples who actually
mixed during the evening.
147
�At last, the big announcement, a stunned Joann Niles is the Homecoming
queen.
Rollin Soskin makes an impressive debut during the Homecoming assembly.
148
�Enthusiasm Rises 1n
Anticipation of Indian
Victory
" Can The Cowboys" was chosen as the rallying cry behind Homecoming 1970. An eisteddfod, led by the red-skinned kriegspeil, and
ante meridian calvacade proliferated the augmentation of the incessantly latent school piquancy. Despite an intensifying galvanism, the
Indians succumbed to the puissant Cowboy blitzkrieg. Translation:
We lost.
An important, but too often overlooked, part of any football game is th!! marching
band.
A cloudy, but dry sky hosts West's biggest Homecoming in years.
149
�Scott Zolke scrambles through the New Trier
defense to gain extra yardag~ toward the
next touchdown.
A host of Indian fans hopefully anticipate the
"Canning of the Cowboy's" but all in vain.
Bill Becker escorts a jubilant Joann Niles, who for one unforgettable evening will truly
reign as queen.
150
�Indians Undaunted by Defeat
The beautiful members af Homecoming
court are from left to Righi: Maria Rodriguez, Ellen Jacobs, laura Brauer,
Joann Niles, Sue Palone, Judy leader,
and Cathy Calivo.
"A Time For Us" , the annual Homecoming dance, is just that, as Sue Palone ond Rich loin lose each other in a
tender gaze.
151
�In the last minute rush before showtime, Carolyn Smith adds the finishing
touches to Standing Company member Debbie Weiss.
Pow Wow Journeys Into
the World of the Comic
Strip Characters
"Out of the Pages of Time," the theme of Pow Wow '70,
portrayed comic strip characters, who for 24 hours would be
humans of the real world. Each one agreed, however, by the
end of the day, that their imaginary world held a greater po·
tential of happiness for· all than the real world.
For the first time, the 32 members of Standing Company
were divided into singing, dancing, and acting choruses to
allow for greater student participation. The use of some originally arranged music and the addition of a teachers' act
also added to the success of Pow Wow.
Atom Ant (Lori Lindheimer) and Mighty Mouse (Michelle Abrams) express their disappointment
;, th• ~·' ···" th••,,h th• ••,, ...,,......~."
Pow Wow Standing Company dances to the song that says life: "Applause."
152
~· \
,.....
�As the cast strikes a final pose, Pow Wow '70 draws to a close.
Joanne Erlebacher and Charlene Settler express their anxieties in the song "Is There
Any Hope for Tomorrow?".
Dennis the Mench (Ron Ganellen) is classified Xl 2, unfit for the Army, by the Gener·
al (Gordon Rothman) as Tommy (Tom Callahan) is absorbed in his favorite comic
book .
153
�The rhythm group, Geneis, relates its thoughts on life.
The orchestra, led by Bob Post and Chris Kasper, add
depth to an excellent performance.
Standing in tableau, Standing Company awaits its
departure to the real world.
The wizard (Tom Callahan) prepares the magic brew which will
send these comic strip characters (Sue Spitzer, Nancy Stone, Debby
Reichle, and Cindy Landerman) into the real world.
154
�Teachers' Act
Adds New
Dimension
Lantern Man, {Nathan Stelzer) so he can better defend the world,
relinquishes Lona Loon {Robbie Paddor) to the fiendish Scary Person {Ricky Paddor).
Dicky {Richard Turner) gives his fellow classmate Rita {Rita Goundas) an admiring glance as Shari
{Sharon Kouba) jealously looks on, although Bobby {Bob Johnson) and Miss Peach {Angie Graham) ignore the drama.
Pebbles {Sue Sherman) and Lionus {Randi Mersky) declare that education has done a lot for them.
I
I
155
�Drama Department
Presents First
Fall Play
"Glass
Menagerie"
The dramatic life at West began with the introduction of the
Drama department's first fall production of Tennessee William's
"Glass Menagerie." The story concerned the Wingfield family;
Laura, Amanda, and Tom, played by Nanci Goldman, Alice McEI·
frish, and Jim Sherman respectively. Each lives in his own imaginary world. A gentleman caller, Jim, played by Dale Rosen, reprea
sents the only portion of reality th. t intrudes their worlds.
Tom explains to his mother what to expect when the gentleman caller arrives.
Laura is absorbed by her world of the glass menagerie.
A visit by the gentleman caller momentarily upsets the
dreamworld of the Wingfields.
156
�Jim Sherman captures the attention of a child as he creates an animal from a
balloon.
Troupe Entertains
Children at
Cook County
Faculty sponsor Mr. Turner and Audrey Holzer try to add a
little enjoyment to the daily routine of hospital life.
Laurie Feldman gives an encouraging smile as a young patient plays his toy guitar.
For the children in the wards of Cook County Hospital, each day
means empty, monotonous hours. The members of the Hospital
Visitors Troupe offered them one of the few diversions to the long
day. During one of the few parties given them during the year, the
Troupe presented the children with Christmas presents donated by
the West student body.
�Holiday Season Ushered
1n by Christmas
Festival
Through a concerted effort, the approxima tely 450 students of the
Music departmen t presented the annual Holiday Festival. The concert was an integral part of ushering in the holiday season.
Following the
choir's
performance of
"El Yivnay,"
Mr. Winkler
gratefully acknowledges
the enthusiastic applause
of the audience.
ABOVE: The choir enthusiastically rehearses for the
upcoming Vocal Organization al Contest.
As their contribution to the Christmas Festival, the girls of Vivace sing "What the World Needs Now."
158
�Mr. Groeling leads the band through a
difficult passage of the "Australian Up
Country Tune."
The holiday mood rubs off on Max Tash, Mike Cohen,
Dave Farber, Steve Platt, and Bob Warman as they sing
"Sleigh Ride."
Michelle Abrams, Amy Mechla, and Roxy Cohn combine
their efforts on the flute in preparation for the Christmas
Festival.
159
�The combined vocal groups, numbering some 450 students, join
in the singing of Handel's "Hallelujah Chorus."
Mr. Kaitchuck stops to give some advice to a first violinist during an orchestra practice.
Joanne Erlebacher, Renee Schneider,
Nancy Papciak, and Nancy Davis rehearse a selection from "Fiddler on the
Roof" for the May Festival.
A Cappello choir displays its unique
talent under the direction of Hugh
McGee.
160
�Music Department Prepares
for May Festival
The deep tones of the bassoons of Rick Mandel and Jackie Sloan
add a mellowness to the orchestra's music.
The members of Westones sing of the joys of the holiday season.
In its first school concert, the Christmas Festival, the orchestra performs "And the Glory of the Lord" from Handel's "Messiah".
161
�Dorothy (Anita Duhl) asks the good witch
(Suzy Schaffer) how to find her way home,
while Toto plays with the munchkins, Sharon
Lisman, Steve Louis, Sue Ann Karger.
Dorothy and Toto (Inez Brownstein) wait in
terror to see the great Oz.
The Wicked Witch of the West (Bonnie Paves)
vows to capture Dorothy and her friends.
The delighted faces of the children in
the audience are the cast's reward.
Cowardly Lion (Rick Paddor) and Toto
help Dorothy search for the Yellow
Brick Road.
162
�Children's Theatre presented the Wizard of Oz as its winter
production under the direction of Barry Layfer and assistant director Lisa Garcon. During the two performances at West, the
young audience greatly enjoyed the show; even asking for autographs from the performers at the conclusion .
For the first time, the Theatre performed in front of groups of
children with different backgrounds from those of suburbia.
Two hundred children, 100 from the Borg Grammar School and
100 from the J . S. Malloy School for the Retarded, sat engrossed in the wonders of the Emerald City. In the children's
ward of Cook County Hospital, the Theatre was warmly received by an enthusiastic audience.
Cowardly Lion pleads
for some courage from
Oz.
Chil.dren's Theatre
Expands Performances
Scarecrow (Janet Marmel) and Tin Man discover that Oz (Ken Rubenstein) is
a fraud.
Dorothy, Tin Man, (Randy Kaplan) and Scarecrow frighteningly consider the
possibility of Oz turning them away.
163
�Music Groups
Band
Orchestra
164
�West Participates
1n It's
Academic
Once again the top scholars of Niles West joined together to
compete for the school on the It's Academic Show. The team
was composed of Seniors Cory Franklin, Todd Heller, Joel
Sholowitz, Jone Hamilton, Howard Simon, and Bob Loitz.
On the It's Academic team are from left to right: Cory Franklin, Todd Heller, Joel Shalowitz, Jane Hamilton, Howard Simon, and Bob Loitz with advisors Mr. Paschke
and Mrs. Shapiro.
165
�Senator Adlai Stevenson Ill explains that low and order also applies to
politicians.
Adlai Stevenson and
Other Political Candidates
Address Student
Body
As part of an increasing student interest in national politics, Senator Adlai Stevenson, Congressman Philip 'Crane,
and Congressional hopeful Edward Warman brought
their campaigns to West during the closing days of the
race. With standing-room only in the auditorium, Stevenson explained his policies on the issues of the campaign.
Opponents in the 13th Congressional district, Crane and
Warman, spoke separately to the student body on
subjects, such as the Viet Nam War, the economy, and
law and order.
As the Senator enters the auditorium, students and faculty give him on enthusiastic welcome.
166
�Students attentively listen .while Philip Crane presents his stand on national and international problems.
Anti-war candidate Edward Warman exhibits his reasons why he believes he
would make the best representative for the
people of the 13th congressional district.
167
�Proiect '70 Sponsors
Day Care Auction
In an effort to educate faculty and students to the gnawing problems faced by the nation' s poor, the members of Project '70 sponsored an auction to raise money to establish or support an existent
day care center. Numerous speakers, familiar with the problems
of the country's disadvantaged, supplemented Project '70's educational program.
Sister Julia of Marillac House explains from first-hand experience the plight of the nations
poor.
Auctioneer Bob Freud accepts a bid which will aid in financing Project 70's day care center.
Cindy Garland enthusiastically places her bid for Mr. Fizzell's beard.
168
�Project 70's efforts to educate and arouse the public on the nagging problems of the hungry are overwhelmingly
successful as more than 20,000 people participate in the Hike for Hunger.
169
�Sharon Ross, Lynn Kaminer, Anita Obran, Kathy Oberland,
Anette Klugman display the hard work devoted to the construction of every prop.
During the long after-school rehearsals, the cast once again
tries for perfection in the "Dance at the Gym."
West Side Story Performed
as 1971 Musical
The 1970 musical production, under the direction of Mr. Robert Johnson, was
chosen to be "West Side Story." The student director Nanci Goldman and the
80 other students involved made four productions of the tragic story of two rival
street gangs.
Members of the "West Side .Story" cast relax during a break in rehearsal.
Sue appears a bit stunned by the sudden appearance of the Spectrum photographer, as looks on.
170
�Riff and the Jets proclaim their superiorly over the Sharks.
Tony (Jeff Gettleman) and Maria (Anita Salzman) realize their love for each other
following the "Dance at the Gym."
M ike Cooper and Rick Klein determine the best angle of construction to give the
prop greatest stability.
Bernardo warns Tony to stay away from Maria.
171
�Officer Schronk (Ken Rubenstein} unsuccessfully attempts to learn the location of the
rumble.
Crews Expanded for Greater
Participation
Riff tries to persuade Tony (Jeff
Gettleman} to join in the rumble
against the Sharks.
Riff (David Boylan} and Bernardo
(Dale Rosin} shake hands after
agreeing to the terms of the rumble.
After meeting Mario at the dance in the gym Tony sings of his love for her.
172
�Maria excitedly prepares for her first dance in America.
Hit by a bullet from a rival Shark' s gun, Tony dies in Maria' s arms.
Tony and Maria meet in the wedding shop and secretly exchange wedding
vows.
173
�The children relax during their afternoon naps, while Diane Siler and Barry Porter quietly tour the
nursery.
Before beginning their tour, Wingspreaders listen as their guide explains the purpose and goals of
Merillac House.
Wingspread Arrives
at West
\I
i n s;;:
nn:.
<;.l'N~£
-
~,I
\..
~
I
For the first time in three years, the federally financed Wingspread program
came to Niles West. The exchange program with Austin High School brought
some sixty black students to share their vastly different experiences with white
students of a suburban high school.
A word game devised ~y the nursery teacher catches the attention of Diane Siler and her preschool companions.
Participants of the program investigate the abundant merchandise available in Merillac's co-op.
�An important part of the program places black students in the white, suburban high school.
The guide explains the adult programs at Merillac before continuing the tour.
During the daily seminars, Wingspreaders meet to discuss new experiences and problems.
,
--, .
:
-
--
·-.:..
'
--..--
·,·-....·.....
-
-
175
�Numerous Programs
Supplement Student Freedoms
Ping-pong, movies, and the lobby were just some of the
many alternatives open to students as part of the program to
allow them greater free-dom. To the pleasure of students, the
new open lunch policy let them leave campus during their
lunch periods.
The Oakton Street Lobby provides a place for students to
relax during their unassigned
periods.
Two students engage in a lively game of ping-pong.
176
�Students take full advantage of the benefits of open lunch .
A bid of three hearts presents a challenge of wits to Gary Simon, Howard Simon, Fred Feldman and Todd Heller.
The showing·of a full-length movie attracts students during their free
periods.
177
�"Close to You"
Sets Atmosphere
for Prom
O'Hare Inn provided a romantic setting for the 1971
prom "Close to You." The prom court included: Toni
Atsaves and John Tritschler, Marci Bibergal and Alan
Winkler, Leslie Kaplan and Gordon Kopp, Joanne Erle·
bacher and Jack Flood, and Shelley Franks and Bob
Kushner.
Kevin Dohm helps Amy Auerboch choose her dress for the importont evening.
178
�Graduation
Passport
to the Future
For some. seven hundred students, graduation was the culmination _ four
of
years of study and hard work. Nonetheless, graduation must be considered as a passport to the future, not as the end of the learning experience.
Candy Werthei"!er gets the needed measurements for her graduation gown with some help
from her mother.
As graduation looms ever closer, Candy
Wertheimer fills out an application to the
University of Illinois.
179
�But today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
Am I a member with a genuine and active Interest
or am I the one who pays the dues and only shows
up when yearbook takes pictures?
�...
�Spectrum Enlarges Staff to Increase Coverage
Mrs. Gordon works diligently while N. lwai eats lunch, and R. Luskin practices her typ.
ing.
E. Thuna and J. Ellyne discuss their luyouts.
11
LAST ROW: Mrs. Gordon, G. Siedband, R. Luskin, C. Handelsman, C. Lang, S. Fenchel, S. Weil, G . Long.
SECOND ROW: J. Goldman, V. Fabian, B. Schneider, J. Ellyne, E. Yamauchi, R. Schneider, A. Auerbach,
E. Thuna. KNEELING: I. Zaban, R. Goran.
182
~
1111111
�Spectrum is a collection of Niles West memories for
the entire year. All year the workshop planned
layouts, wrote copy, and took pictures. They
learned the jargon of publications and the necessity
of meeting deadlines. The result was a book that
displayed the colors and aspects of school life.
V. Fabian, C. Handelsman, Mrs. Gordon, and R. Luskin express
some doubt about the upcoming deadlines.
C. lang, G. Long, R. Goran, and S. Weil discuss which pictures
to use for their section.
183
�West Word Speaks Out
TOP ROW: S. Wagman, D. Leavitt. THIRD ROW:
L. Vaedish, K. Zazove, E. Raffel, E. Weiss, J. Kramer, M. Trossman, l. Filgut, V. Wurman. FIRST
ROW: G . Siedband, C. Garland.
C. Franklin and V. Wurman attempt to get rid of
faculty sponser, Mr. Turner.
184
�The West Word served the purpose of being the eyes, ears and
voice of Niles West. Through reporting, creative writing and frank
editorials, this bi-weekly newspaper performed an essential service
to the entire student body. As well as providing experience for future journalists, it acted as a source of information for students by
publicizing school activities and events.
I
L. Filgut interviews fellow West Word
writers.
J. Epstein and C. Garland sketch a draft of the West Word .
185
�New Government Is Established at West
REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY: TOP ROW: J. Belcove, E. Goldberg, S. Kramer, M. Rubin,
H. Scheff, G. Weinstein, D. Jaffe, E. Hill. THIRD ROW: A. Auerbach, M. Blechman, D.
Aizuss, N. Kamn, F. Siedel, M. Ashlevitz, A. Housakos. SECOND ROW: D. Herbstman,
S. Liss, R. Gollin, L. Voedsich, M. Romanofsky. FIRST ROW: R. Cohen, I. Zaban, D. Silver!, K. Andershat.
ACTIVITES BOARD: LAST
ROW: S. Weil, L. Wolin, T.
Heller, T. Jacobs. SITTING:
T. Atsaves, L. Gordon, D.
Kouzes, M. Sandlow.
186
'.,
�New this year, the Student Representative Assembly was more
than a link between the student body and the administration.
Completely voluntary, it was a dynamic organization which provided students with the opportunity to express themselves and to
develop their leadership capacities to the fullest extent.
'
l
Chairman of Fund-Raising Committee, L. Gordon, smiles for the photographer.
HOMECOMiNG BOARD MEMBERS: LAST ROW: L. Wasserman, R. Cohen, K.
Rubel, D. Riback, M. Sandlow. FIRST ROW: I. Zaban, J. Bereskin,_ Spitzer, T. AtS.
saves.
187
�',
Activities Board Institutes Programs
TOP ROW: G. Rosenbaum, T. Sudow. SECOND ROW: D. Melin, S. Klinkman,
S. Weil. FIRST ROW: T. Heller, S. Frankel.
Fund Raising Committee meets in Oakton Street Lobby to discuss their new
projects.
188
�Activities Board, a new area of student government at Niles West,
had many duties. It raised funds, sponsored school dances, such as
homecoming and sen ior prom, and also had daily forums in the Oakton Street Lobby.
TOP ROW: D. Brauer, C. Moore, D. Healy, L. Gordon, B. Levy, D. Rask. SECOND ROW: H. Wenz, R. Terlap, S. Atsaves, C. Hoffman, S. Greenspan. FIRST ROW: L Lindheimer, E. Schwarz, B. Strauss, S. Dick.
holtz.
TOP ROW: L. Wassermann, S. Karlos, N. Hirschman, L. Braue r, S. Atsaves. SECOND ROW: H. Wenz, C.
Deleonardis, D. Kouzas, T. Atsaves. FIRST ROW: D. Ribach, L. Korrub.
189
�Dramas Studied
1n Workshop
Shakespeare Workshop members rehearsed and performed
various plays throughout the school year. They also aided
teachers in discussing important scenes with their classes.
LEFT TO RIGHT: L. Derichs, L. Galindo, J. Rabin, J. Kaplan, S. Seidman, Mrs. D
.eemer, R. Waldman.
190
�Israeli Culture Is
Focal Point of Club
TOP ROW: Mr. Gross, M. Rubin, S. Boime, D. Manski, G. Kahalnik, S. Kramer, C. Diamond, H. Scheff, C.
Lang. SECOND ROW: S. Spear, R. Goran, M. Saltzman, S. Cohen, A. Obrand, L. Goldsmith, R. Go ldberg, J.
Claus, R. Cohen. FIRST ROW: R. Cohen, A. Salzman, A. Klugman, T. Sudow, J. Obrand, T. Heller, M. Lewis, D.
Jaffe, B. Chavin.
Twice a month all students interested
in Israel gathered to broaden their
cultural and educational understanding of the country. During their
Wednesday meetings, they had discussions on the Middle East situation,
learned Hebrew and sang Israeli
songs.
Students For Israel learn the Hebrew alphabet.
191
�Cheerleaders Encourage
Spirit and Enthusiasm
TOP ROW: A. Auerbach. THIRD ROW: J. Kramer, S. Polone.
SECOND ROW: R. Weiss, J. Bereskin. FRONT: S. Timmer,
M. Trossman.
SECOND ROW: D. Dedo, C. Semar, J. Bauer. FIRST ROW:
L. Hirsh, L. Yi, L. Cherney.
192
�Niles West cheerleaders constantly strived to inspire school
spirit in the faculty and student body this year. Whether at a
football or basketball game, the cheerleaders never failed to
transfer their vitality and enthusiasm to the athletes and excited
fans. A new innovation for the Freshman squad this year was
the large number of participants, giving more girls a chance to
take part at Freshman athletic contests.
Varsity cheerleaders lead a cheer at a basketball game.
TOP ROW: J. Erickson. THIRD ROW: N. Miller, A.
Weigand, R. Dedo. SECOND ROW: D. Womer, T.
Housokos, M. Goodmon. FIRST ROW: E. Tomson, N.
Tobloff, L. Horn.
193
�Porn Pon Squad Provides
Half-Time Entertainment
LAST ROW: J. Leader, D. Kouzes, L. Brauer, D.
Porzel, D. Riback, D. Meyer. FOURTH ROW: M.
Foo, P. Porcaro, P. Housakos, T. Atsaves. THIRD
ROW: J. Levine, L. Korrub, C. Gusis, D. Weiss.
FIRST ROW: R. Goran, C. Landerman, J. Erlebacher. KNEELING: J. Zoros, J. Niles.
Pom Pon girls march down Oakton Street during
Homecoming.
194
�The Porn Pon squad of twenty girls highlighted the half-time entertainment at
the football and basketball games. This
.year there were many new routin~s set
to such music as "Raindrops Keep Falling on My Head" and "Big Spender."
R. Goron and J. Levine entertain crowds.
Before. practicing for the game,
the Porn Pon girls enjoy the outdoors.
195
�N-Club Instrumental
at Sports Events
TOP ROW: J. Welch, M. Perlow, G . Zupko, J.
Nabolotny, B. Mitts, C. Culloton, R. Lain, J.
Tritsher, G . Kopp. SIXTH ROW: D. Silvert, M.
DeSent, M. Mathalensk y, L. Clapperty, T. Kramer, B. Mead, R. Birger, T. Thorton, S. Zolke.
FIFTH ROW: K. Braden, M. Bowden, J. Roberts, D. Jaffe, B. Peterson, B. Rosenbloom . B.
Quinn, L. Field, T. Marker, L. Wolin. FOURTH
ROW: M. Anderson, J. Flood, M. Wiedling,
M. O 'Callohan, T. Freedman, W. Nemanich,
P. Klipowitz, R. Soskin, B. Miller. THIRD ROW:
C. Brooks, B. Kushner, M. Winn, J. Heckman,
J. Kenis, F. Shector, J. Fish, J. Prim. SECOND
ROW: J. Weid, J. McNider, P. Korn, T. Kromer, S. Heller, G . Kozak, S. Klemptner. FIRST
ROW: Mr. O'Keefe, R. Chapman, T. Abshire,
P. Witt, S. Semor, Mr. D. Huff.
N-Club members enjoy o splash party.
196
During the past year N-Club boosted
school spirit and encourag ed attendan ce at
athletic events. The club also promoted better relations among the athletes. They were
also instrumen tal in athletic events, guarding the gates of the football field and holding the basketba ll ropes.
�Timers Clock
Swim Meets
Timers Club members performed an important part
in Niles West swimming meets this year as they
timed and officiated all of the contests held at
home. Aside from their primary purpose, club members also promoted good sportsmanship and fellowship among the athletes and themselves.
>Aelin, L. Cain, D. Sorenson, L. Schaffe, D. Brauer, M. Cutrera. THIRD ROW: D. Deters, L. Albanese, D. Vincit, E. Hall-i. Farris. SECOND ROW: D. Rugen, K. Piontek, M. Fisher, S. Jacobs, S. Harris, C. Knudsen, N. Kamm, E. Burns, M.
linnie, C. Sakas, 8. Kamm, M. Casey, K. Cecking, G. Edington.
l\t all home track meets, pacesetters
assisted in timing the indoor, outdoor
and cross country races. In addition,
they added encouragement and
good sportsmanship to
West athletes.
TOP ROW: C. Winkler, E. Feldman, D.
Mocnider, L. Zyburt, M. Frake, B.
Strauss. SECOND Row·, Mr. Fizzel, G.
Casagram, J. Heimann, L. Allen, M.
Goodman, G. Edington, S. Horos, T.
Hoffman. FIRST ROW: S. Dickholtz, R.
Klemptner, C. Leodeda, L. Flech, J .
Erickson, J. Rose, R. Einbinder, S.
Rosenberg.
the Niles
Pacesetters Help Out
at Track Meets
�German Club Grows
German Club, with its increasing
membership, had many activities
this year which included building a
float for Homecoming, having · a
Christmas party and having various sales throughout the school
year.
TOP ROW: B. Zimmer, D. lewis, J. Hiratsuka, M. Kohrman, J. Schramear, G. Razka,
S. Eisenberg, A. Engelhard, B. Prielozny.
THIRD ROW: J. Peters, C. Magnus, B. Byk,
H. Scheff, K. luscht, D. leters, M. Gundolf, C. Szelug. SECOND ROW: D.
Springhorn, K. Elegrelt, R. Razka, J. Sloan.
FIRST ROW: G. Lande, D. Herbstrom, B.
Rabinstein, J. Iverson, S. Schulz, Miss Ambros, Miss Burwell.
198
,~',.
- 9' -
,. I
\
'
'•
�Latin Club Studies Heritage
Developing insight into this culture, learning, about
Roman culture from guest speakers and different authors, have opened enriching avenues for this year's
Latin Club members. A spring banquet was held during
which fourth year students performed "Pyramus and
Thisbe" in Latin.
TOP ROW: D. Skelnick, G. Tarshis. FIRST ROW: N. Robinson, G.
Glassgen, E. Schraeder.
Spanish Club
Tutors
Spanish club allowed students interested in the Spanish language to enrich their knowledge of the culture and attitudes of
the Spanish-speaking people and to become involved in Chicago's Latin American community. New to the list of achievements for Spanish Club this year was the Emerson House tutorial program.
A. Levanthal, Mrs. Jeffrey, S. Liss, L. Kolacki.
199
�TOP ROW: Mr. Dubois, D. Nordin. SIITING: R. Rosen, P.
Rosengarden, L. Lloyd.
Future
Teachers Tutor
Future teachers fostered an interest in the teaching
profession and enlightenment of members in various
aspects of the career. Members were able to assist
classroom instructors. Through the Student Tutoring
Program "future teachers" were designated to students who required help in academic subjects.
Guards Club
Instructs Youngsters
While functioning as life guards on Saturday
mornings, Guards Club assisted Booster Swim
Club in teaching children to swim. Members
only prerequisites were patience, aquatic skill,
and the desire to instruct.
TOP ROW: Mr. Davis, M. Sobol, L. Moeller, E. Johnson, G. Sorenson, G. Edington, E. Burns, L. Klemptner, L. Albanese, S. Kelly, P. Winslow, B. Stauber, D.
Edington, M. Quist, K. Klint. KNEELING: K. Valenziano, K. Woods, M. Casey, J. Iverson, L. Simonson. SITIING: G. MacEwan, R. Carl, M. Norberg, R. Conrad, K. Klint. IN POOL: C. Kaminsky, S. Blum, L. Gantz, G. Siciak, T. Erpelding.
200
�1st ROW: C. Hain, E. Erter, M. Cosey, D. Roth, l. Johnson. 2nd ROW: T. Leuder, G. Langhart, B. Holmblod, F. Kleinsweig, R. Mirsky. 3rd ROW: T.
Huber, S. Gollin, S. Soeponsk}', M. Sholder, S. Shermol). 4th ROW: Mr. DuBois.
Arts Club Opens
Student Minds
Arts Club members think about future events.
Art is not a label restricted to a painting by do
Vinci, but encompasses anything that gives pleasure
to t~e creator. Arts club seeks to attract and teach
students more of the fast changing phases of art including films, paintings, drama, poetry, literature,
music, and sculpture.
Vivace
Entertains the
Community
Vivace, which means lightly and gaily with much vivacity, applies not only to the music they sing, but
to the members themselves. These talented young
ladies must have the ability to teach themselves the
music and have it memorized before Vivace rehearsals. Perform(ng .for not only the Holiday and
May Festivals, Vivace's brightness and spirit is enjoyed in local festivities.
TOP ROW: B. Prielozny, B. Smolenski, K. Beere, N. Mour, l. Hosfeld, C. Simmons, P.
Winslow, M. Abrams. 3rd ROW: P. Rosengorden, W. Segal, R. Jones, R. Gott, N. Holfpop, G . Erikson, M. Levin. 2nd ROW: D. Wolin, J. Papciak, l. Kaminer, P. Kouter, C. Hobighorst, l. Blond, B. Topel. 1st ROW: S. Hirokowo, l. Graham, T. Diamond, S. Sutherland, J. Cuff.
201
�''•
Debaters
Compete 1n
Conference
Meets
TREE: S. Frankel, l. Goldstein, T. Ruppert, P.
Smedberg. STANDING: M. Binstein, B. Shiner, 0.
Uner, D. Schiffman, T. Sudow, T. Heller, G. KahoJ.
nik, B. Monitz, P. Johnson, J. Shalowitz, G. Simon.
Consisting of three levels, Novice, Varsity,
and Junior Varsity, the debate team allowed its members a chance to become
proficient in the art of speaking effectively
while engaged in competition with other
schools.
Forensics
Improves
Speaking
Ability
TOP: E. Thuna, R. Schneider, D. Kudla, S. Masters, A.
Holzer, P. Phillips, Mr. James Batts, I. Zaban, C.
Goldberg, N. Leonchik, H. Schefg, A. Levinthal, G .
Rothman, J. Unger, J. Tanner.
Forensics gave students the opportunity to
express themselves through the interpretation of prose, poetry, drama or original
presentations contests were held throughout the year at surrounding high schools
where students presented programs in
speech which they have organized or written.
202
�S. Zazove and Mr. Engel discuss the technical difficulties in a play.
Thespians Recognize
Students 1n
Theatrical Arts
The National Honorary Thespian Society recognized outstanding student achievement in the theatre arts and also encouraged students to
participate in the drama department at Niles West. Thespians are not
only the actors, but also the stage, costume, and makeup crews and
bond members.
TOP ROW: N. Goldman, M. Brotman, S. Sedloll, E. Hill, N. Davis, G. Weiss, S. Schaffer, E. Lieberman, A. Salzman, R. Diamond, B. Prielozny. THIRD ROW: Mr.
Fred Fett, A. Holzer, D. lewis, B. Futransky, J. Garland, l. Warady, S. Kaplan, S. Liss, M. Bibergal, N. Stone, Mr. Thomas Engle. SECOND ROW: J. Cooper, A.
Duhl, B. loitz, D. Korkes, M. Cooper, T. Callahan, B. layfer, P. Phillips, J. lglash, l. Unger. FIRST ROW: D. Goldman, P. Farber, N. Stelzer, J. Hackin, G. Cohen, C.
Lang, S. Masters.
Thespians have long hours of rehearsals before presenting the show.
J. Stelzer puts the finishing touches on l. Voedish's
makeup.
203
�Bridge Cll)b
Bids for New
Members
'•
Bridge Club is devoted entirely to having fun. The
increasing popularity of the game has brought a
prerequisite to the new members; he must be able
to count to 13. The club hopes to expand and hold
intermural tournaments.
LEFT TO RIGHT: Mr. Bentsen, J. Shalowitz, S.
Greenspoon, D. Farber, L. Robbins, B. Miller, B.
Beswick, R. Shechter.
TOP ROW: Mr. Bentsen, S. Greenspoon,
M. Cohen, D. Weiss, D. Schiffman, R.
Shechter. 1st ROW: L. Robbins, J. Shalowitz, R. Beswick, L. Stone.
Chessmen
Make the
Right Move
lndoctrined to think first; Chess Club members are led to Victory by their sponsor Mr.
Holz. Through intermural round robins the
game not only promotes knowledge of
strategy, but sportsmanship as well.
TOP ROW: H. Scheff, S. Schwartz, T. Rupert, C. Eastwood, D. Schiffman, Mr. Holz. 2nd ROW: M.
Machialinski, D. Blumenthal, M. Rubin, G. Peck, P. Smedburg. 1st ROW: K. Hsu, G. Hazard, M.
Klitty.
204
�Physics Club
Explains
Phenomena
Physics Club exists in order that students
may extend their classroom knowledge of
physics through lectures, films, discussions
and experimentation at the meetings. Mr.
Etzbach delves into explanation of physical
phenomena that would normally not be
covered in class.
TOP ROW: L. Moeller, P. Smedburg, D. Schiffmon, G . Rosenmutter, T. Bryle. 3rd ROW: S. Kra_
mer, G. Raska, P. Linderman, T. Heller. 2nd ROW: S. Green, E. Chupack, G . Hazard, Mr. Etzbach. 1st ROW: S. Schwartz, D. Stein, K. Hsu.
Medical Careers
Examines the Future
LEFT TO RIGHT: L. Moeller, Mr. Etzbach, D. Stein, S. Kramer.
By exposing students to observations and information
on the health fields and environment, Medical Careers
Club assists students in making reasonably certain decisions in their lives' works. This Year's activities include films qnd speakers on various phases of nursing
and visitation to hospitals and schools of nursing.
TOP ROW: D. Stein, M. Ettling, J. Johnson, S. Weser, J. Nishimura, B. Yablon.
1st ROW: D. Schwartz, M. Warzo, B. Nough.
205
�Earth Science
Club Studies
Man's
Environment
TOP ROW: ~· Alfredson, K. Goodcase, Bernstein, J. Kutza. FIRST ROW: S. Marshall, S. Lewis, M. Degroot, G.
Brabec, J. Claus, K. Anderson, T. Pisors, S. Zachacki, E. Schrader.
This club studied the field of earth
science which includes oceanography, meteorology, geology, fossils,
and other aspects of earth processes
through discussions, experimentation
and films.
Aquarists
Flounder 1n
Fishy Discussions
The main responsibilify of West
Aquarists was to · plan and maintain the 150 gallon tank on the
third floor. Anyone was eligible to
join. Most members, but not all,
have tropical fish collections at
home. Members usually discussed
their problems and gave reports
on their collections.
The fish tank: the product of West Aquarists time.
206
�~,
TOP ROW: H. Scheff, D. Greenberg, D. Korkes, D. Farber, Mr. Thomas Mitchel. FIRST ROW: S. Black, C. Torp, D. Lipschultz.
Ecology Club
Examines the Earth
Members sought to better understand
plants and animals in their relationship to their environment. The club
conducted field trips during fall and
spring and showed pertinent films
during the winter meetings. Membership was open to all grade levels.
INS Members
Eliminate
the Nico-Teen
INS which means "I'll never smoke," is open to all students interested in prevention of smoking, particularly,
teenage smoking. In order to obtain their goal, members sought to educate the public on the hazards of
smoking.
S. Steinberg, J. Saltsberg, D. Chase, D. Aronson, S. Masters.
207
�Bio-Chem
Explores
Man's
Physical
Self
Bio-Chem Club provides its members the
means and inspiration to explore the mysteries of the human body. Its weekly meetings
include lectures, experimentation, seminars,
and field trips.
TOP ROW: K. Hsu, H. Scheff, S. Kromer, D. Greenberg, M. Shumate. SITIING: S.
Brosch, S. Gollin, Mr. Rostvold.
Astronomic and Aeronautics Club's
Membership Soars
The Astronomy and Aeronautics Club is open to all students having an interest in the aerospace field. Model
planes and rockets are built and flown by members to
teach aerodynamic principles.
STANDING: T. Hengels, 8. Deutsche, J. Shields, J. Privatsky, B. Hersh, A. Horn, G. Hartfeil, Mr. Rogowski, S. Kacel, D. Shapiro, T. Nied, C. John.
son, J. Weinfeld, S. Strehlow, G. Flood. KNEELING: S. Rosenberg, R. Grimm, M. Johnson, M. Ernt, M. McNulty, M. Lassers.
208
�Voice of '71
Closes the
Gap
The Voice of '71 tried desperately to involve
students with foreign, domestic, and local
problems. However, student participation was
minimal, thus the paper failed . Although it
failed, the Voice of '71 established a precedent for underground, but not radical newspapers of the future . .
TOP ROW: G. Rosenmutter, T. Sudow, S. Frankel. SECOND ROW: D. Schiffman, T. Heller.
FIRST ROW: S. Klinkman.
Stamp and Coin
Club Members
Become Traders
to Their Own
Cause
The purpose of this club was to help persons interested in c()llecting and swapping stamps and coins.
The atmosphere this club created displayed enthusiasm in tlieir stamp collections.
LEFT TO RIGHT: J. Cambert, T. Sudow, M. Weksler, B. Monitz, M. Kohrman. CENTER: B. Pick. •
209
�''•
Quill
and
Scroll
Honors
Journalists
Quill and Scroll, the international high school
honorary for journalism, recognized the new
staff members on both the West Word and
Spectrum staffs. Members were selected on
the basis of academic standing and outstanding work in any phase of journalism.
TOP ROW: V. Wurman, S. Wagman, E. Yamauchi, R. Goran. SECOND ROW: K. Zazove, R. Nickow, D. Leavitt, R. Schneider. FIRST ROW: R. Berger, J. Epstein, S. Weil, C.
Franklin.
Hospital Visitors
Serve Two
Hospitals
Hospital Visitors brightened the Cook County Hospital with their biweekly visits and good cheer. When
they visited the Great Lakes Hospital the members
provided over one thousand hours of service to the
patients.
TOP ROW: Mr. Turner, L. Feldman, W. Tobias, A. Gorda, L. Gordon, J. Belcove, J. Neuhauser, P. Rosengarden, D. Boylan, J. Sherman. SECOND
ROW: A. HolRn, D. Shoub, M. Bibergal, D. Goldstein, A. Auerbach, C. Zera, M. Tash, N. Robinson. FIRST ROW: N. Goldman, M. Taxman, P. Deasey, K. Tralmer, D. Rosen, E. Yamauchi, V. Wurman.
210
�TOP ROW: T. Abshire, S. Frankel, I. Levine, P. Farber, C. Kasper, J. Belcove, B. Prielozny, L. Brauer, D. Kouzes, C. Menssinger, L. Erton. 3rd ROW: Mr. Wiedl, V.
Lerner, K. Anderschat, N. Graham, B. Lutz, L. Delano, S. Block, J. Hamilton, J. Bereskin, J. Erlebacher. 2nd ROW: J. Nishimura, K. Hsu, B. Topel, S. Schwartz, R.
Mandell, S. Milner, J. Ellyne, J. Zoros, R. Peller. 1st ROW: J. Shalowitz, S. Platt, D. Schiffman, M. Ross, T. Huber, G. Cohen, D. Silvert, D. Eaton.
National Honors
Society Recognizes
Outstanding
Upperclassmen
The National Honors Society recognized the outstanding juniors and seniors of Niles West. Each student had
to have at least a 3.0 average to qualify, after which
he was judged on his character and his record of service and leadership by the faculty. Each spring, the
year's nominees were received into membership in a
formal induction ceremony.
Usherettes
Extend Beyond
Niles West
Contrary to popular opinion, usherettes
were not just a Niles We.st version of Andy
Frain ushers. Their tasks included visiting
orp~anages and collecting funds for chari-
ty.
TOP ROW: E. Kimura, N. Nietschmann, G. Hansen, J. Beyer, E. Friedman. 3rd ROW:·K. Anderschat, S . Dick·
holtz, P. Allweiss, ~. Hall. 2nd ROW: P. Weber, J. Mossong, D. Vinci, L. Smith, D. Rugen. 1st ROW: L. Durso,
B. Straus, G . Sperry, M. Zuckerman, L. Koester.
211
�''•
TOP ROW: K. Mahnke, E. Hallberg, R. Cohen, J. Flood, S. Sikevitz, D. Peterson, C. Kasper, J. Iverson, C. Groeling, M. Frake, L. Hosfield, J.
Stielow. 2nd ROW: K. Klint, G. Sorenson, C. Woods, M. Casey, C. Hempel, L. Duchaj, V. Drews, L. Albanese, S. Schwartz, D. Billitteri, E. Matysik.
.
1st ROW: S. Dickholtz, L Steiger, L. Cain, L. Moser, G. Bennet, K. Olsen, L. Simonsen, D. Springborn, K. Elegreet, S. Hirakawa, L. Hughs, S. Mitsui.
'
GAA Builds
Athletic Abilities
Aquasprites relax before a stiff practice.
The Girls. Athletic Association consists of girls interested in participating in such activities as basketball, slimnastics, volleyball, tennis, and swimming.
Ability does not matter in order for Niles West girls
to participate in these activities. This year G .A.A.
sponsored several sports nights and a sleep in.
4th ROW: N. Graham, I. Levine, J. Lauders, Mrs. Myers, L. Zyburt. 3rd ROW: L. Erton, L.
Pagni, L. Herald, N. Elegreet, N. Stanko. 2nd ROW: Mrs. Berno, M. Mendelson, K. Frankel,
L. Feldman, J. Papciak, L. Saltz. SITTING: E. Quinn, D. Katz, S. Preston, L. Polin, E. Burns.
212
�TOP ROW: K. Caliva, C. Anderson, B. Blumenthal, D. Gruenke, L. Moeller,
Miss Wilde. 6th ROW: W. Tobias, G . Mueller, J. Ellyne, D. Mueller, C. Schneider. 5th ROW: S. Franks, A. Schneider, D. Kluge, L. Loew. 4th ROW: J. Tripi·
chio, G . Sebring, L. Johnson, P. Peat, G. Erikson. 3rd ROW: J. Bauer, M.
Stone, C. Katzhelson, E. Friedman, K. Bonelli. 2nd ROW: V. Vicini, K. Wikermon, L. Chikoroishi, S. Rohnert. 1st ROW: C. Lyman, C. Nokishima, L. Ellyne,
R. Dedo. L. Becker.
3rd ROW: J. Ellyne, L. Durso, N. Holfpop, L. Delano, J. Oprond, J. Stielow, N.
Elegreet, J. Iverson. 2nd ROW: M. Gilluly, A. Holmboe, J. Estes, P. Housman,
C. Kasper, J. Bauer. BACK ROW: Miss Heeren, C. Hoffman, M. Sorta!, S .
Madziarek.
Orchesis, Gymnastics,
and Aquasprites
Demonstrate Grace
and Ability
Girls display their creativity and knowledge of techniq.ue in Orchesis
Dance Club. The Gymnastics Team demonstrates their grace and ability
in their routine on the apparatus and in floor exercise. Both groups perform for Junior High Schools, at half time, and in tri-school meets. The
two teams combine with Aquasprites for the annual swim show~ Both
Aquasprites and Gymnastics have invited A and B teams this year so
that girls may practice their skills until they have perfected them to team
level. All three teams have workshops and tryouts in the fall.
L. Chikaraishi displays balance and poise.
213
�West( Ones)
Become · Two
Westones is composed of two small groups this year;
one specializing in popular music, and the other singing Madrigal literature. The pop group traditionally
performs for the holiday and May Festival, whereas
the Madrigal group is a contest group which often
breaks into small separate acts. These gifted students
rehearse every other week and are not necessarily
members of the music department. The Madrigal group
is called the Camerata which comes from the word
"camera" meaning chamber. Under the direction of
Frank Winkler, the Camerata, comprised of 20 members, premieres on the February 28 concert.
BEHIND PIANO: D. Farber, P. Egebrecht, T. Hoffman, J. Perlman, J. Bibergal, M. Wilkoy, J. Szczepanski, B. Futranski, B.
Velleny, B. Prielozny. FRONT: J. Saltzman, N. Stelzer, L. Ecker·
ling, T. Parge, R. Skogshakken, P. Tovell, M. Tash, Mr. Winkler.
Mr. Winkler rehearses a piece with G. Shelton and B. Futransky.
TOP ROW: D. Rosen, R. Skipton, J. Hardel, J. Friedman, S. Prielozny, G . Stocka, B. Post. 2nd ROW: R.
Gott, R. Ganellan, N. David, M. Hoelzer, L. Bland, A. Salzman. FRONT ROW: C. Landerman, G. Shelton, S. Mayber.
214
�TOP ROW: M. Stone, N. Kanter, L. Levine, M. Liberman, L. Polon. 2nd ROW: I. Zaban, S. Spears, S. Pomper, J. Garland, M. Rodriguez. 1st ROW: L. Hosfield, S. Spitzer, M. Sandlow, S. Weil, R. Cohen.
AFS Allocates
Funds for
School
Foreign Exchange Club, otherwise known as AFS
Club, exist to support cross-cultured exchanges
through various programs of student exchange.
This club also encouraged membership from the
community. This year AFS Club worked toward
funds for Peace Corps Partnership Programs to
build a school in Per.u.
M. Rodriguez (2nd from left), AFS student from Pe~u, discusses future plans with L.
Levine, R. Cohen and M. Sandlow, her American sister.
215
�Radio Steering
Committee
Takes the
Right Turn
Radio Steering Committee is an organization of students working towards the establishment of a school educational FM broadcast station. An application has been submitted to the Federal Communications
Commission for a Station license.
TOP ROW: Mr. Froehlich, K. Rubel, K. Kosper, G. Loitz, K. Zor. SITIING: R. Diamond, I. Zaban, E. Hill,
V. Weil.
Radio Club Members Work
to Eliminate Static
Members of this club are interested in electronics equipment. Classes were held in specific areas of interest, often instructing members
of qualifications for an amateur license. Members also build, modify, adjust, and repair
equipment in the school's electronics workshop.
LEFT TO RIGHT: M. Androw, Mr. Froehlich, S. Shattow, G. Kirby, J. Hook, S. Cohen.
216
�Car Club Crashes
Through
Discussion
Barriers
Car Club is composed of a group of students who are interested in
automobiles. They got together and talked about cars or worked on
them ofter school.
TOP ROW: M. Keene, B. Tegert, G. Goslin, 8. Thompson. 2nd ROW: Mr. Basrak, G.
Ruscitti, J. Huber, R. Thompson, C. Zenn. 3rd ROW: J. Drew, M. Wie lding, S. Kilian,
D. Bauer.
AVE Monitors Know
Their Equipment
The A VE monitors are a hard-working group of students who volunteer their time to prepare the Audio-visual equipment for the teachers. These students are also trained so that they can aid teachers having troubles with the equipment.
Library Monitors
Aid Librarians
Every year Freshmen, Sophomores, Juniors,
and Seniors volunteer their services to work in
both the library and the library anne~ . These
students give up their free time to aid the librarians in typing, filing, and stamping out
books.
217
�But today there is no
218
Is sports just winning or losing, or is it how I play the
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
game?
�llt
�vars ity Ta kes Th ird
(BELOW) M. Anderson sweeps oround left end for an Indian gain.
VARSITY
NW
38
38
14
38
22
14
22
28
OPP.
20
0
30
6
57
6
7
0
Niles East
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Niles North
•
(ABOVE) QB S. Zolke (17) gets the snap as the play begins.
(ABOVE) QB S. Zolke runs into traffic
(RIGHT) All-Conf. M. Newman contemplates the game's progress.
as he goes up the middle on a draw
play.
(BELOW) S. Zolke fades back to pass while under pressure.
�(LEFT) Deep in his own territory, M. Schreiber starts upfield on a kickoff run.
(BELOW) QB S. Zolke ( 1i) hands off to M. Schreiber on a reverse.
(ABOVE) Under pressure, QB S. Zolke (17) leaps high to hit M. Anderson (20) on a screen.
(LEFT) M. Anderson is hit on a punt return by a determined Cowboy defender.
221
�lniuries Hamper Success
"From the start we never had our full complement" was Varsity
Football Coach Mike Basrak's reason for the "only satisfactory"
finish in the CSL. The unit's teamwork was hampered by injuries
and the return of only 3 lettermen. Two major losses were standouts Pete Witt and Mike Schrieber, "the best speed West's had
since 1 961 ." The team had 6 All-Conference players: Mark Newman, John Trischler, co-captains Scott Perz and Scott Zolke, Warren Nemanich, the CSL's second place scorer, and Shelly Asher,
West's MVP. Basrak felt that the boys nevertheless did "a tremende>us job."
(ABOVE) The Indian defens~ prepares to blitz.
(UPPER RIGHT)
NW gridders rest after a
grueling first half.
(RIGHT) Mark Anderson gets ready to move on a punt return.
222
�(UPPER LEFT) The Indian defense tries to stop a Cowboy run.
(ABOVE) QB S. Zolke checks the line before getting the snap.
(LEFT) W. Nemanich (32) gets hit from behind on a tra p.
VARSITY: LAST ROW: H. Beck, J. Thornton, R. Gottleib, R. Ochoniki, M. Newman, D. Conrad, S. Zolke, J. Walch, R. Berger, M. DeSant, R. Nitsche, P. Witt, l. Clapperty, D.
Goldman, B. Knudsen. FOURTH ROW: Coach Basrak, Coach Schnurr, L. Spiwak, H. Tenner, K. Dohm, J. Nabolotny, R. Dassinger, K. Braden, H. Zyburt, R. Lain, R. Lain, J.
Tritschler, S. Perz, Mr. ltluff, Mr. Coyer. THIRD ROW: T. Arshire, M. Dayan, R. Angell, L. Snyder, F. Caletto, G. Cherepaha, M. Machalinski, R. Klauss, F. Tripp, G . Sisto, M.
Gore, T. Bindus. SECOND ROW: Mgr. M. Wyzgala, M. Anderson, A. Schrantz, J. Flood, B. Okazaki, M. Shore, M. Perlow, R. Watts, M. Niesman, J. Prim, B. Mitz, T. Kramer,
Mgr. J. Steffin. FIRST ROW: M. Kanter, P. Weiss, K. Gaiter, J. Tell, J. Reifenberg, F. Swanke, W . Nemanich, M. Schreiber, M. Tash, S. Asher.
223
�Sophs Improve;
Demonstrate Potential
(RIGHT) QB B. Lorenz. sweeps around end for a first down.
(BELOW) Coach Lain gives instructions during a time-out.
••••
....
_
SOPHOMORE
NW
12
0
8
14
24
OPP.
Maine West
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Niles North
0
36
28
6
0
TOP ROW: B. Lorenz, T. Ridley, H. Lipshutz, M. Kirste, M. Mitchell, F. Sanchez, B. Krawetz, G . Kwiecinski, P. Ruskin, A. Jackson, J. Flannery, R. Diederich, J. Anderson. THIRD
ROW: Coach Earl, B. Young, W. Conrad, W. Richards, T. Walsh, D. Baumhardt, P. Staackmann, R. Machalinski, D. Seensky, J. Hengesh, R. Arns, S. Lapins, Coach Lain. SECOND ROW: D. Hoffman, N. Anastos, B. Sakas, N. Greenberg, M. Lapczynski, B. Warman, B. DeSent, J. O'Malley, J. Entratter, J . Brendel, R. Nordin, G . Amarantos, R. Rosen,
S. Kropp. FIRST ROW: D. Borden, R. Ostergaard, D. Dorfman, S. Asher, B. Taggert, B. Thornton, P. Smith, D. Conti, B. Topel, J. Matchen, P. Panik.
224
�TOP ROW: W. Sorenson, A. Swanke, M. Liss, J. Collins, R. Hindus, M. Wilcox, J. Welter, N. Mikula, R. Wilson, A. Damos, W . McNamara, R. Rosen, P. Puttrich, S.
Hojnacki, B. Glicksberg. FOURTH ROW: Mgr. B. Slivnik, Coach O'Keefe, Coach Lamb, Coach Burke, P. ~ ··ch, R. Rasset, S. Speilman, J. Schafer, J. Grimm, J. Welter, L. Peckler, D. Launhardt, S. Anderson, Coach Armour, Mgr. M. Perconti, Coach Hedstrom. THIRD k\... ,., J. Rostron, T. Cortina, S. Sorta!, T. Flood, W. Boles, T.
Swenson, D. Duchaj, J. Janesku, S. Josenkoski, D. Duris, R. Burkhardt, M. Dyslin, B. Nutting, W. Haupers. SECOND ROW: K. Cocking, K. Bick, M. Hildebrand, J.
Birkenheier, M. DiBasilio, T. Mclean, T. Norman, S. Chastain, J. Liano, J. McDonald, V. Meyer, E. Allard, S. Spencer, P. Evans, J. Steiger. FIRST ROW: R. Bereskin, J.
Pearson, S. Lowell, S. Harris, P. Yamauchi, K. Gokbudak, P. Schey, D. Bailey, G . Hoshizaki, C. Tash, G . Baumler, M. Colky, J. Zoros, M. Perconti.
FROSH B
FROSH A
NW
16
0
12
0
6
6
8
OPP.
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Roosevelt
Deerfield
Maine North
Glenbrook North
Niles North
36
16
0
6
0
0
6
NW
20
6
12
6
0
0
28
OPP.
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Deerfield
New Trier West
Maine West
0
6
30
32
32
20.
12
(LEFT) Coach O'Keefe gives advice to the Frosh B
gridders during half-time.
225
�(BELOW) R. Mohn tries to drive a round a determined 8. Henning.
Varsity Rated
9th 1n State
In only its fourth year at West, the soccer turnout increased to
over 150 players as the program grew to 5 levels. The Varsity,
under Coach Fernando Velasco, compiled a 4-7-3 record, good
for a fourth place tie in the inner six Challenge Cup League,
and a ninth place state rating. Velasco praised the team as the
best yet, but he traced the mediocre record to "not getting the
breaks." The team was led by Seniors Rollin Soskin, the leading
scorer, MVP Gordon Kopp and Bob Henning. All ~ rated All-Conference; leading juniors were Bill Petersen, Scott Heller and Craig
Culloton.
(ABOVE) MVP G . Kopp chases the ball on a drive as 8. Henning pursues.
(A80'/E RIGHT) B. Henning and G . Kopp try to dribble around P. 11.orn.
(RIGHT) B. Quinn tries to thwart S. Heller"s scoring effort.
226
�(LEFT) f. Shackter attempts ta score on a rebound
as R. Soskin looks on.
VARSITY
NW
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
0
2
2
0
OPPONENTS
New Trier East
St. Joesph
Lyons
Maine East
Morton East
Lake Forest
Evanston
New Trier West
Maine North
Quigly South
Lakeforest
0
0
5
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
0
VARSITY: LAST ROW: M. Weidling, S. Edwardson, R. Hausman, B. Peterson, M. O'Callaghan, D. McAllister, f. Shechter, T. Cohen, J. Hornthal, B. Rosenbloom.
FOURTH ROW: M. Mieselman, D. Ovington, J. Kenis, f . Weiss, N. Wilner, R. Soskin, B. fisher, R. Berman, D. Jaffe. THIRD ROW: B. Miller, M. Ross, B. Casey, B.
Henning, G. Kopp, B. Q11Jnn, D. Manski. SECOND ROW: Coach Fernando Velasco, S. Fenchel, S. Heller, P. Elman, B. Berger, S. Semar, R. Mohn, P. Korn, L. Robbins, K. Gurrentz, Coach Bob Porter. FRONT ROW: T. Friedman, M. Bowman, T. Marker, C. Culluton.
227
�Kickers · Form
Conference
(RIGHT) G. Kopp practices "heading" the ball, a vital
skill~
(RIGHT) 8, Henning lifts a shot as G. Kopp
and 8. Peterson defend against it.
(ABOVE) "B. Henning attempts field goal as G. Kopp holds."
(~IGHT) Driving toward the goal, 5. Semar attempts to score.
�SOPH: TOP ROW: S. Niles, B. Herst, S. Wernikoff, B. Gollin, B. Spector, M. Oberrotman, S. Eadon, M. Korb. THIRD ROW: K. Schatzman, K. Goodcase, D. Hollinger, M.
O'Callaghan, B. Camras, R. ·Skyston, S. Kacel. SECOND ROW: M. Beckman, S. Bernstein, S. Wiser, D. Ash, C. Berzock, D. Dermer, J. Rqland, Coach H. Sanstead. FIRST
ROW: B. Blinick, B. Bernstein, J. Schegel, J. Spitz, G. Messinger, K. Edwardson.
FROSH "A"
SOPHOMORE
NW
1
5
6
0
2
4
2
1
3
3
1
1
5
0
OPPONENT
New Trier East
Oak Park
St. Joesph
New Trier West
New Trier East
St. Joesph
Maine East
Evanston
Morton East
Lake Forest
New Trier West
Maine South
Quigly South
Waukegan
2
0
1
2
0
3
0
2
0
OPPONENT
NW
5
6
3
3
1
0
1
6
0
North Shore
Evanston
Maine East
New Trier West
2
0
2
0
1
Maine East
Maine North
Evanston
Maine South
New Trier West
FROSH "8"
1
0
0
1
1
2
1
0
FROSH: TOP ROW: S. Katz, L. Gross, M. Yefsky, D. Schadel, S. Heintz, E. Goldberg, D. Zenn. FOURTH ROW: J. Lowen, J. Dresner, D. Zazove, F. Waldman, R. Katz, B.
Schlessinger, J. Blackman, B. McAllister. THIRD ROW: S. Soskin, S. Baron, A. Kamura, P. Parker, J. Mead, M. Saperstein, M. Parker. SECOND ROW: Coach B. Curran, R.
Niles, M. Schnurr, D. Shelton, D. Cohen, D. Podell, J. Hinz, S. Grossinger, Coach R. Rapper. FIRST ROW: C. Cohen, S. Gomez, J. Lichten, P. Mylander, A. Stone, J. Klyman, R.
Schneider, K. Levin.
�Runners- Stride
for First Place
As the 1970 Cross Country season came to a close, Varsity Coach
Pat Savage was elated with what he termed "a rapidly improving
unit." This year:s squad, composed mainly of Juniors and two
Sophomores, wos described as "much better than last year's and
developing even more." The two coaches, Savage and underclass
coach Ron Campbell, attribute the team's success to conditioning
and training outside the school's program. Savage commended
the "well balanced" team's performance and forsees a superlative job from the up-and-coming sophomores who posted a highly
respectable 13 - 3 won-loss record.
(RIGHT) MVP A. Elste shows the strains of long-distance running.
(BELOW) Varsity runners practice in the confines of nature.
NW
22
24
15
18
19
19
24
20
20
25
17
15
18
VARSITY
Wins
OPP.
NW
University High 35
43
Elmwood Pk:
32
36
Niles E.
50
50
Quigley N.
43
48
St. Benedict
43
50
St. Francis
40
40
Main.e N.
37
50
Fenger
41
50
Kennedy
42
50
South Shore
36
50
Hubbard
46
Greiger
50
Quigley N.
42
Losses
OPP.
Taft
18
New Trier W.
19
New Trier W.
15
Niles N.
15
Glenbrook N. 15
Deerfield
15
Maine S.
15
Glenbrook S.
15
Maine W.
15
Niles N.
15
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY: STANDING: Coach Ron Campbell, J. Macnider, R. Blumenthal, A. Elste, S. Klemptner, Coach Pat Savage. KNEELING: J. Fish, C.
Brooks, P. Egebrecht, K. Valenziano, N. Martino.
230
�UNDERCLASS CROSS COUNTRY: STANDING: Coach Ron Campbell, E. Yoshino, A. Sherbin, E. Alswede, D. Schultz, S. Kollins, B. Connor, S. Spector, B. Gabriel, N. Good, T.
Homer, Coach Pat Savage. KNEELING: G. Kirby, M. Leonida, J . Hausaman, K. Weisz, B. Bondy, S. Spector, R. Fogel, S. Edmonds.
SOPH NW
21
25
16
21
21
21
15
17
19
18
18
33
42
42
Soph
New Trier W .
Taft
Elmwook pk.
Niles E.
Niles N.
Deerfield
Maine N.
Glenbrook S.
South Shore
Quigley N.
Niles N.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Maine W .
OPP.
39
30
47
36
40
37
50
43
36
43
45
22
18
19
FROSH
NW
25
15
15
16
15
19
15
15
21
15
20
32
31
45
Frosh
New Trier W.
Quigley N.
Taft
New Trier W .
Maine N.
Maine S.
Glenbrook S.
Elmwood Pk.
Niles N.
Niles E.
Niles N.
Glenbrook N.
Deerfield
Maine W.
OPP.
33
50
50
44
50
37
46
45
34
50
36
27
26
15
(ABOVE) Runners N. Good, D. Schultz and B. Connor train diligently.
(LEFT) Coming over the top it's Jr. S. Klemptner in the lead.
231
�(BELOW) Guard D. Burrows looks for a steal.
Cagers Su ff er
Crucial Losses
With no returning lettermen and a host of crucial injuries, the
Varsity Basketball team had trouble putting it all together. Key
damages, occurring early in the season, were Jim Welter's broken wrist and Gordon Kopp's sprained ankle. The only highlight of the first round, and perhaps the entire season, was the
victory at the Niles North Holiday Tournament. There, West defended their title from last year and became the only school to
win the tournament three times. After the season's midpoint,
the cagers definitely improved, chalking up victories against
Glenbrook and Niles North. Head Coach Billy Schnurr named
outstanding performers as Bob Henning, leading scorer and rebounder, and Gordon Kopp, second in both scoring and rebounding.
(ABOVE) G . Kopp leaps high for a jump ball.
(RIGHT) B. Henning shoots for two.
232
�(LEFT) Mighty-might B. Mueller drives through the key.
(BELOW} D. Welter (52) looks to pass lo guard, B. Kenney.
VARSITY
OPP NW
NW
60
52
35
57
57
48
53
69
69
49
Evanston
Highland Park
Niles East
Notre Dame
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Elk Grove
Warren
Grant
66
61
28
65
65
69
77
67
64
45
54
57
74
56
61
53
63
45
63
53
45
OPP
Maine South
83
Niles North
62
Maine West
89
Deerfield
64
Glenbrook North 53
Glenbrook South 61
New Trier West 72
Maine South
75
Niles North
44
Maine West
70
Deerfield
46
VARSITY BASKETBA~L: STANDING: Trnr. Turry, Mgr. R. Leach, T. Marker, T. Amarantos, C. Miller, T. Thorne, S. Zolke, D. Burrows, B. Kenney, Cooch Murphy, Coach Schnurr.
KNEELING: P. Klipowicz, J. Tritschler, D. Welter, B. Henning, J. Welter, B. Cartwright, B. Mueller.
233
�Varsity Defends
Holiday Title
(ABOVE RIGHT) J. Welter tries in vain to sink a shot.
(ABOVE} B. Mueller eyes a steal opportunity.
(BELOW} G. Kopp seeks a rebound opening ta the basket.
(ABOVE} D. Burrows pulls down a bound against New Trier.
234
�Junior Varsity and Sophomore Tearns Build for Next Year
JV: TOP ROW: Mgr. R. Leach, K. Unverricht, S. Zolke, R. Feiss, J. Thornton, T. Amarantos, T. Marker, Coach Murphy. FRONT ROW: R. lssacson, M. Guire, K. Mohler.
JUNIOR VARSITY
NW
47
52
58
73
37
60
60
62
OPP
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
Maine N .
New Trier W .
Maine S.
Niles N.
Maine W .
Deerfield
49
45
54
55
83
54
73
60
SOPHOMORE
NW
45
71
55
40
50
72
52
67
OPP
Glenbrook N.
Maine N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Niles N.
MainW.
Deerfield
58
46
36
72
75
59
55
81
OPP
NW
46
33
58
48
42
50
43
55
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
Maine N .
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Niles N.
Maine W.
Deerfield
31
49
16
56
46
48
40
52
NW
50
86
46
42
38
47
46
57
OPP
Glenbrook N .
Maine N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W .
Maine S.
Niles N.
Maine W .
Deerfield
33
12
40
33
56
34
41
67
..
SOPH: TOP ROW: Mgr. C. Ginsberg, R. Servos, B. Lorenz, R. Stohle, J. Richman, P. Staackmann, J. Steiner, K. McGuire, R. Diederich, Coach Earl. FRONT ROW: D. Conti, R.
Brown, T. Bartlett, M. Oberrotman.
235
�Underclass Roundballers Look to Future
FROSH A: TOP ROW: Coach Lamb, B. Sorenson, J. Welter, S. Spielman, J. Schafer, J. Welter, D. Kibort, B. MacNamara, P. Puttrich, B. Burkhardt, Coach Field.
FRONT ROW: Mgr. J. Grouzard, D. Zaz~ve, M. Hildebrandt, J. Zoros, R. Schnurr, G. Baumler.
FROSH A
NW
42
45
41
30
54
44
59
62
OPP
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Niles N .
Maine W.
Deerfield
Maine N.
55
51
43
73
67
52
70
58
FROSH 8
NW
51
42
39
36
56
38
38
OPP
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Niles N.
Maine W .
Deerfield
65
62
56
59
58
57
56
OPP
NW
45
58
40
46
42
71
56
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Deerfield
Maine N.
Glenbrook N.
24
32
33
47
37
15
39
NW
47
58
40
46
42
71
56
OPP
Glenbrook S.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W .
Maine S.
Deerfield
Maine N.
Glenbrook N.
48
32
33
47
37
15
39
FROSH B: TOP ROW: J. Guirsch, M. Liss, J. Blackman, D. Sortal, 5 . Anderson, R. Rasset, D. Launhardt, M. Yefsky, B. Scott, S. Spe ncer, Coach Sandstead. FRONT
ROW: S. Barron, E. Harkins, S. Lowell.
236
�Fencing Tearn Hampered
by Lack of Interest
1
The Niles West Fencing Team, coached by Art Leipold,
ended the season with a 4-11 record on the Varsity level,
while the Frosh-Soph squad compiled a 2-4 record.
Coach Leipold attributed the disappointing record to a
number of factors: the poor turnout, the loss of many potential varsity-caliber fencers, and the lack of popularity
and interest in the sport all affected the overall record.
Commenting on the sport's unpopularity, Leipold added,
"There are only 7 schools, including West, that compete." The team, nevertheless, had standouts: on the Varsity level, Leipold cited Junior Gunther Hartfiel for his fine
performance: on the Frosh-Soph level Howard Labow was
regarded by Leipold as having "excellent potential." If
the popularity and interest in fencing grows, Leipold feels
that the team's turnout and record will improve.
(ABOVE LEFT) L. Atsaves blocks H. Gladstein's attack.
(LEFT) G . Kozak parries a thrust by J. Roberts.
VARSITY
NW
14
8
11
6
5
4
2
7
6
11
13
8
7
1
OPP
Champaign Central
Niles East
New Trier East
Notre Dame
New Trier West
Chicago Marshall
Maine South
New Trier West
Niles East
New Berlin
Dixon
Maine South
Chicagp Marshall
Notre Dame
14
10
7
12
23
14
16
11
13
7
5
10
11
17
FENCING: TOP ROW: L. Atsaves, G. Kozak, J. Roberts, G. Hartfeil, H. Vergis, R. Hacker, J. Anderson, N.
Greenberg. FIRST ROW: H. Gladstein, N. Nimon, A. Stone, 8. Schlesinger, M. Kaskel; R. Spinx, H. Labow.
237
�Gymnasts Marred
by lniuries
It was a year of injuries in sports at Niles Westr and the Varsity Gymnastic team suffered their share. Junior standout, Mike Bellos, damaged his knee doing a difficult highbar dismount and required surgery, benching him for the entire season. In his first year as head
coach, John Armour mentioned as team leaders: captain John Prim
and Fred Trester performing in free exercise, Bob Kushner and Don
Raymond on the highbar, Bill Peterson on trampoline, Tom Abshire
and Doug Perz on the parallel bars, and Bob Kushner and Dave
Manski on the still rings. Kushner also achieved the Conference AllAround title.
(ABOVE RIGHT) All-Around titlist B. Kushner performs a Stalder.
(RIGHT) B. Jaremus executes a Moore on the side
horse.
VARSITY
NW
VARSITY: STANDING: B. Casey, S. Johnson, T. Abshire, B. Peterson, J. Cortina, D. Perz, J .
Gacki, Coach Armour, L. Eisenberg, D. Manski, B. Bindus, A. Wu, R. Rodriguez, D. Raymond,
Mgr. M. Wyzgala. KNEELING: M. Bellas, D. Hoshizaki, B. Kushner, D. Ovington, J. Prim, J .
Flood, F. Trester, B. Jaremus, S. Finnerman.
238
I
110
110
102
102
108
110
111
97
98
106
104
104
112
127
117
126
126
OPP
Niles North
Niles East
New Trier East
Maine East
New Trier West
Thorn ridge
Maine South
Wheeling
Barrington
Niles North
Deerfield
Lake Forest
Maine West
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Glenbrook North
112
107
99
55
87
108
105
110
103
115
61
67
102
146
115
108
104
�SOPHOMORE: STANDING: K. Schatzman, C. Nelson, S. Niles, M. Gordon, D. Korb, M. Kerste,
D. Blanc, D. Hollinger, Coach Rapper. KNEELING: J. Roland, S. Bernstein, D. Rask, S. Schwartz,
S. Guttman, B. Topal, P. Panik, M. Morris.
SOPHOMORE
OPP
NW
48
43
43
50
50
59
55
53
58
50
52
65
49
49
49
New Trier West
Niles North
Niles East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Lake Forest
Maine North
Niles North
Deerfield
Whe'e ling
Barrington
Thorn ridge
50
55
65
27
58
60
54
22
34
42
65
43
53
52
53
FROSH
NW
23
22
27
21
32
22
OPP
Maine South
Thorn ridge
Niles North
Maine West
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
(
FROSH: STANDING: M. Sanders, M. Eisenberg, D. Duchaj, M. Mansfield, Coach Klebba, B. Bindus, T. Cortina, T. McClean, S. Pearlman. KNEELING: J. Pearson, R. Niles, J. Clemens, M. Zolke,
M. Scipione, F. Bonetti, W. Bordes, T. Kropp.
'
'
''
'
~
..
(ABOVE) T. Kropp displays an L-support on the still rings.
(RIGHT) S. Guttman performs an Iron Cross.
'DIANS
15
30
38
48
43
29
�Two Grapplers
Place All-Conference
Finishing the sea.son with a 3-8 record the Niles West Varsity
Wrestling Team nevertheless boasted many fine individual performances. Head Coach Bob Porter attributed the team's mediocre
performances to the fact that, "this year has been a building
year." Highlighting the squad's performance were All-Conference
Pete Witt and Ray Lain. Other standouts included Rich Lain and
Warren Nemanich, who also contributed greatly to the team efforts. Porter predicted that next year's team would be bolstered
by returning lettermen and the many promising underclassmen.
The sophomore team also had many standouts and finished the
season with a 5-11 record.
(UPPER) R. Lain gains points while working for a pin.
(RIGHT) C. Miller applies pressure to his opponent.
VARSITY
ft
VARSITY: TOP ROW: Coach Porter, S. Perz, P. Witt, M. Dayan, L. Steinlauf, J. Welch, B.
Milz, R. Lain, R. Lain, Coach Lain. SECOND ROW: J. Nowicki, T. Brunning. T. Hoffberg, W .
Nemanich, C. Miller, A. Gelfand, J. Wilson. FRONT ROW: R. Schneider, 8. Blinick, J.
Wehrmacher, P. Clesi, K. Gurrentz, E. Turton, P. Weiss, B. Fisher.
240
NW
13
2
11
17
38
21
6
11
38
22
8
18
9
36
13
Maine South
Maine South
Deerfield
Deerfield
New Trier West
New Trier West
Arlington
Niles North
Lake Forest
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Maine North
Highland Park
New Trier East
Glenbrook South
OPP
29
0
34
31
13
25
36
30
11
20
43
24
33
12
34
�(BELOW) Soph. J. Flannery struggles to flip his opponent.
SOPH: TOP ROW: D. Arwine, B. Gibbons, B. Goldberg, P. Mensinger, B. Sakas, B. Pizzalto. SECOND ROW: Coach Schmidt, R. Capodagli, B, Kopinski, D. Senensky, G. Kwiecinski, A. Jackson. FRONT ROW: B. Bahcall, B. Kelly, P. Smith, D. Yohanna, S. Kropp, S.
Edmonds.
FROSH: TOP ROW: Coach Curran, S. Katz, R. Wilson, E. Goldberg, M. Stoklasa,
T. Flood, M. Joseph. THIRD ROW: J. Bowman, E. Allard, M. DiBasilio, J. Rostron,
A. Sherbin, K. Cocking. SECOND ROW: M. lesser, P. Yamauchi, D. Bailey, R. Sitrick, K. Gokbudak, M. Garlia, E. Walovitch. FRONT ROW: P. Frazee, J. Kaplan,
M. Schnurr, B. Bereskin, J . lichten, G. Pavlik, H. Begoun.
SOPHOMORE
NW
22
11
37
47
47
47
26
21
6
11
52
12
13
28
OPP
Maine South
Deerfield
New Trier West
Evanston
Wheeling
East St. Louis
Niles North
Arlington
Maine West
Glenbrook North
New Trier East
Highland Park
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
22
35
9
63
54
24
26
27
38
29
0
38
36
18
FROSH
NW
9
32
36
35
9
18
41
21
27
15
34
15
OPP
Maine South
Deerfield
New Trier West
Niles North
Arlington
Maine West
Lake Forest
Glenbrook North
Maine North
Glenbrook South
New Trier East
Highland Park
35
14
18
15
39
32
5
20
17
31
16
41
(LEFT) D. Yohanna attempts to take his opponent down.
241
�Poor Turnout
t Hampers Swimmers
Finishing 8th in CSL while compiling 3-7 conference record, the '70-'71 Varsity swimming squad was hampered
by a poor turnout and subsequently suffered from a lack
of depth. The team's poor record was attributed to weakness in many events. Highlighting the season were outstanding performances of seniors Gary Zupko and Herb
Shepard, who formed the Team's strength. The sophomores, led by Mike Norberg, who broke 4 sophomore
records, finished the season with a 4-7 total, while the
freshmen compiled a 3-6 season record. Next year's Varsity will rely heavily on returning lettermen and especially
on the up-and-coming underclassmen.
(UPPER RIGHT) Niles West leads a relay, as a
swimmer begins his leg.
(RIGHT) Swimmer tags off while partner gets
off to a fast start.
VARSITY
NW
20
22'
49
24
34
25
24
79
59
16
OPP
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Niles East
New Trier West
New Trier West
Deerfield
Forest View
Wheeling
Elk Grove
Niles North
75
70
46
70
70
70
71
16
34
78
VARSITY: TOP ROW: L. Korrub, B. Bonetti, M. Levy, B. Homer, C. Kaminsky. SECOND ROW: L. Friedman, R.
Nitsche, G . Zupko, T. Heintz, D. Ekenberg, Coach Youstra. FRONT ROW: J. Hallberg, C. Chow, C. Kittaka, J.
Harms.
242
�SOPH: TOP ROW: B. Heinz, A. Storm, M. Norberg, R. Nutting, J. Doe, S. Blum. SECOND ROW: M. Green,
J. Spray, J. Hengesh, R. Dickstein, R. Conrad, J. Epstein, Coach Davis. FRONT ROW: Mgr. M. Newman, R.
Nordin, G. Kanter, G. MacEwan.
SOPHOMORE
NW
25
65
54
23
13
67
76
FROSH
OPP
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Niles East
New Trier West
Deerfield
Forest View
Wheeling
75
24
34
68
82
28
19
NW
35
35
53
24
62
53
OPP
Glenbrook North 72
Proviso West
60
Niles East
42
New Trier West 71
Elk Grove
33
Niles North
42
{TOP) Swimmer gets clocked-in after relay.
(ABOVE) Swimmers take position as gun sounds.
.
FROSH: TOP ROW: S. Ladewig, T. Spak, P. Bouy, K. Board, S. Okazaki, J. Craig. SECOND ROW: Mgr. K.
Kaspa, J. MacDonald, B. Nutting, S. Ekenberg, R. Bender, S. Quatrochi, T. Lavnick, R. Carl, E. Smok, A.
Awarda, Coach Anderson. FRONT ROW: S. Rosenberg, G. Lagioia, B. Gabriel, S. Camis, S. Collins.
243
�Track Tearn Performs Well
Despite Shortcomings
The Varsity Indoor Track Team, under Coach Ron Campbell, and assistant Coaches Pat Savage, Bob Fizzell and Elmer Lucas, finished in
7th place in the CSL with a record of 13-9. Campbell felt that the
team's showing was good, as the squad was hurt by weakness in
long-distance events. Seniors Jack Flood and Craig Hajduk, co-captains, along with Senior Greg Eischen, were cited by Campbell as
being standouts on the team. Campbell also cited the performance of
Juniors Mike Schrieber and Jim Hornthal as praiseworthy. The sophomores, with a fine record of 16-6, were led by Dave Hintz, while the
freshmen, with a season total of 15-1, had Paul Beisch as their standout.
VARSITY: TOP ROW: H. Zyburt, M. Rubin, D. Eischen, P. Egebrecht, G . Eischen, T.
Brown, J. Abrahamson, J. Mandell, J. Hornthal. THIRD ROW: Coach Lucas, D. Harris, C.
Hajduk, C. Nelson, G . Chelcun, J. Flood, Mgr. B. Levey, Coach Campbell. SECOND
ROW: Coach Fizzell, A. Elste, C. Brooks, D. Nakanishi, M. Schrieber, L. Snyder, Coach
Savage. FRONT ROW: S. Klemptner, R, Katz, R. Beckman, J. MacNider.
{TOP} .J. Abrahamson concentrates on effecting a good landing during a long.
jump event.
(ABOVE} J. MacNider exemplifies "The Concentration of the long-distance runner."
{ABOVE} C. Hajduk hits the first hurdle amid fierce competition.
244
�FROSH-SOPH: TOP ROW: B. Macewen, P. Ruskin, L. Peckler, R. Arns, J. Grimm, R. Machalinski, H. Sikevitz, S. Hinz, R. Spector, D. Hintz. THIRD ROW: R. Lytton, D. Kretschmer, R.
Fogel, J. Manski, B. Bondy, R. Kerman, H. Lipshutz, L. Goldberg. SECOND ROW: M. Leonida, A. Kimura, B. Gabriel, L. Nianick, E. Yoshino, H. Dorne, J. Hosanna, G. Kirby. FRONT
ROW: B. Funai, B. Sullivan, D. Heller, C. Tash, D. Silverman, S. Edmonds.
(BELOW) Clearing the bar, D. Hintz prepares to release the pole as
he heads for a landing.
(UPPER L~FT) R. Fogel gives the baton to D. Kretschmer during an
underclass relay.
(LEFT) B. Sullivan and an opponent go neck-and-neck into the last
hurdle while teammate D. Kretschmer closes in.
i
~
I
I
,r11_;,
. :•·
""
�Netters Hope for
Successful Season
The Varsity netmen look forward to a successful season with
four lettermen returning. The team will be seeking new
strength in the singles department, already being strong in
the doubles competition. The new Varsity coach, Fernando
Velasco, is currently a tennis professional. His experience
should greatly benefit the team's progress.
(ABOVE RIGHT) L. Wolin slams a shot as partn.er J. Hecktman looks on.
"'
(ABOVE) L. Stone executes a backhand drop shot.
(ABOVE RIGHT) S. Nusinow sets for a return.
(RIGHT) D. Weiss serves while B. Ganz plays the net.
246
L
�Linksters Seek
CSL Rating
Coach Jack Fabri's Varsity golf team sets its sights for a successful season with three returning lettermen, including Rick
Chapman, who has played two years of Varsity golf previously.
Although the team has been finishing low in the standings for
the past four years, Coach Fabri looks for the team to place
high in the Central Suburban League.
(ABOVE LEFT) R. Chapman addresses the ball.
(LEFT) S. Semar and B. Mead practice for an upcoming meet.
(ABOVE) R. Englhard crunches one.
(LEFT) R. Chapman practices his fairway woods.
247
�Varsity Vies
for Conference Title
On the eve of the state district meet, the 70-71 Varsity Baseball
squad still had hopes of a conference championship despite a somewhat inconsistent overall performance. Head Coach Jim Phipps felt
that "we can have a very fine tournament team and we will be impressive in the state meets. " The keynote of this year's squad, according to Phipps is " the fantastic attitude of the boys. This is one of
the most cohesive and hard-working groups I've seen in years. " This
fine attitude has been exemplified by the excellent play of many
team members. Phipps cited the play of Paul Klipowicz, Mark Anderson, and John Tritschler as praiseworthy. The pitching of Jim Samatas, Bob Henning, and southpaw Barry Mueller was also notable. The
Sophomores, coached by Bill Coyer, also turned in an impressive performance, highlighted by consistently excellent play. Prospects for
the Freshman teams were also good, as both squads were playing
fine ball and look to be in contention for a high finish in the CSL
standings.
(ABOVE RIGHT) B. Mueller snores a potential bosehit.
(RIGHT) J . Somotos burns one in.
-
•
VARSITY: TOP ROW: Cooch Phipps, J. Abrahamson, M. Meiselmon, A. Lozro, B. Burkhardt, B. Henning, J. Tritschler, J. Somotos, S. Zolke, M. Anderson,
J. Thorn·
ton, G. Benorio, Cooch Anderson. SECOND ROW: Mgr. T. Sudow, R. Ostrowski, M. Kroinski, P. Elman, L. Edelson, F. Weiss, P. Clesi, B. We iss,
K. Dohm, Mgr. J.
Lee. FRONT ROW: D. Pinder, A. Linick, M. Geyer, R. Blumenthal, L. Gan, S. Johnson, B. McEnerney, B. Mueller, A. Bolbirer, P. Klipowicz.
248
�Sophomores Shine Amid Winning Season
SOPH: TOP ROW: D. Seneski, B. Young, D. Arns, B. Smith, R. Diederich, B. Lorenz, K. McGuire, R. Servos, J. Schillaci. SECOND ROW: Coach Coyer, P. Smith, G.
Nishmura, C. Ginsberg, D. Dorfman, B. Kelly, M. Ericksen, G. Pavlik, G . Messinger. FRONT ROW: J. Anderson, G. Amarantos, B. Thornton, B. Brown, G. Blaszynski,
D. McEnerney, B. Camras.
(LEFT) R. Servos gets a piece of the ball.
(BELOW LEFT) Sophs get ready for their "ups."
249
�.
Pitching and Hitting Pace Freshmen Victories
FROSH A: TOP ROW: Mgr. J. Olsen, J. Blackman. R. Fimoff, M. DeBasilio, B. Scot, B. Burkhardt, B. Sorenson, R. Rasset, D. Kibort, Coach Galla. FRONT ROW: J.
Liano, J. Lichten, D. Siers, B. Neuman, G. Hoshizaki, D. Sorta!.
(RIGHT} J. Liano puts some wood on the ball.
FROSH 8: TOP ROW: D. Feldman, G. Karachun, E. Yoshino, S. Spencer, S. Anderson, S. Spielman, B. McMamara, A. Swanke, E. Harkins, Coach Sandstead. SECOND ROW: R. Schneider, C. Gokbudak, B. Littwin, S. Kollins, J. Heller, B. Geyer, J. McDonald, S. Harris. FRONT ROW: J. Lowen, K. Levin, M. Schnurr, J. Zoros.
250
�Girls' Interscholastic Teams Have Ups and Downs
Finishing with a disappointing record of 0-6, the Girls' Interscholastic Tennis Team concluded its first season in the League's highest division. Next year's hopes rest on the returning juniors as the
senior standouts of 1970-71, Linda Delano, Roberta Marz, and
Sue Milner leave. The Girls' Interscholastic Badminton Team, however, capped a winning year with a 7-2 record. The team participated in the Evanston Dual-League Invitational and received out·
standing performances throughout the season from Linda Delano,
Peggy Hook, Penny Hook, and Mary Ann Kochan .
BADMINTON: TOP ROW: M. Casey, J . Tamraz, D. Huber, D. Burkhardt, F. Hu.
lock, D. Goldmeier. SECOND ROW: S. Jensen, M. Sortal, G. Hansen, M. Gilluly,
N. Weiss, J. Grimm, M. Kahan. FRONT ROW: R. Levitan, L. Delano, C. Panagio·
taras, L. Brooks, J. Preiss.
(LEFT) E. Yamauchi returns a shot during a doubles tournament.
TENNIS: TOP ROW: 'J. Estes, M. Sortal, D. Melin, V. Balmes, J. Grimm, M. Lustig, V. Fabian, L. Wasserman. FRONT ROW: D. Tarrson, S. Milner, L. Delano, R. Hor·
witz, E. Yamauchi, A. Duhl, M. Stone.
251
�Senior Index
ABSHIRE, THOMAS: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 4; National Honor Society
3, 4; Student Representative Assembly
4; Band 1, 2; Marching Band 1, 2;
Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3,
4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; "N" Club 3, 4; Executive Bd. 4; B.P.E. Leader 3, 4.
AHR, TERRY: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Guards
Club 2.
ALLWEISS, PAMELA: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
Glee 2; Arts Club 1, 2, 3; Usherettes 3,
4; Political Forum Club 2, 3; Future
Teachers Club 1; G .A.A. 1, 2.
AMI, FAITH: Art Council 3; Future
Teachers Club 3.
ANDERSCHAT, KAREN: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Cabinet Alt. 2; Student Council 3; Student
Representative Assembly Board Member 4; S.F.A.A. Secretary 4; Student
Activities Board 4; Debate 2; Homecoming Committee 4; G.A.A. 2, 3; Future Teachers Club 3; Usherettes 4.
ANDERSON, MARK: Bronze Key 3;
Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3;
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4 .
ANDERSON, ROBERT: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Pow Wow Band '70;
Marching Band 1, 2, 3; Concert Band
2, 3, 4; Bio-Chem Club 2; Russian Club
2, 3, 4; Treasurer 3, President 4.
ANGELL, RICHARD: Football 1, 2, 3,
4; Baseball 1, 2; Track 2; Minor "N"
2, 3; Major "N" 4; S.S.O. 3.
APPEL, STEVE: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Soccer 2.
ARCANGELETII, DANNY: Football 1,
2; Track 2, 3; Wrestling 1.
AREN, FRANCINE: Bronze Key 4; Cabinet I, 2; Student Representative Assembly 4; Pep Club 1, 2; Spanish Club
1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2; Homecoming Crew
3, 4.
ASHER, SHELDON: Transferred from
Bowen High School 2; Silver Key 4;
Football 3, 4; Minor "N" 3, Major
"N" 4.
ATSAVES, TONI: Student Council 3;
Student_. Representative Assembly 4;
Studenf Union Board 3; Student Activities Board Executive Committee 4;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 1, 2; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.O . 1, 2; Pom Pon
Squad 4.
ative Assembly 4; Pow Wow Crew 1;
West Side Story Crew 4; Mixed Chorus
1; Football Manager 2, 3, 4; Major
"N" 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
State Scholarship 4; Football 2, 3, 4;
Major "N" 4; Track 1, 2; Cross Country 1; Wrestling 2; lntramurals 3; Latin
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4.
BAHDE, EILEEN: Girls Glee 1.
BERNSTEIN, BARBARA: Cabinet
Pow Wow '69 and '70 3, 4.
BALMES, VICKY: Cabinet 3; Mixed
Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; Orchesis 2;
Tennis 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.
BARRETI, SUSAN: Pow Wow '70 Costume Chairman 4; Glass Menagerie
Costume Chairman 4; Many Moons
Costume Chairman · 4; Snow White
Costume Crew 3; Funny Girl Costume
Chairman 3; Thurber Carnival Costume
Crew 3; Thespians 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4; Pep Club 1.
BAUM, SHARON:
G.A.A. 1, 2 .
Girls
Glee
2;
BAUMANN, MARIANNE: Transferred
from American High School Foundation.
BECK, HOWARD: Transferred from
Notre Dame High School 2; Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4; Football 3, 4; "N"
Club 4.
BEEDERMAN, DANIEL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Concert Band 2, 3, 4,
President 4; Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Concert Orchestro 2, 3, 4; Pow Wow
'69 Band 3; Pow Wow '70 Band 4;
Once Upon A Mattress Band 2; West
Side Story Orchestra 4; Funny Girl Orchestra 3; State Solo and Ensemble
Contest; Band Letter 2; Silver Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4.
BEGOUN, PAULA: Cabinet 2; Pow
Wow '67 Crew 1; Children's Theatre 2;
Forensics 2, 4; Orchesis 1; Pep Club 2,
3; G.A.A. 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe
2, 3, 4; Project '70 3, 4.
BELCOVE, JANET: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 4; National Honors Society 3; Political Forums
Club 2, 3; Project '70 3; Student Council 2, 3; Student Representative Assembly 4; Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1, 2; Fire
Bugs Crew; Pow Wow '69 Crew 3;
Funny Girl Crew 3; French Club 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4.
BELL, SELDON: Soccer 1, 3; Wrestling
1.
BELLER, LARRY: Mixed Chorus 1; Boys
Glee 2; Soccer 1, 2.
BELSON, BROOKE: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Modern Dance 1, 2; G .A.A. 1, 2.
BENSON, RICHARD: Concert Band 2,
3, 4; Orchestra 2, 3, 4; Silver Music
Pin; Once Upon a Mattress Orchestra
2; Funny Girl Orchestra 3; Golf 1, 2,
3.
AUERBACH, AMY: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Student Council 2, 3; Student
Representative Assembly 4; Problem
Sensing Committees 4; Homecoming
Committee 3, 4; Homecoming Court 3;
Cheerleading 1, 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4; Student Activities Board 4; Spectrum Staff 4; Hospital Visitors Troupe
4; G.P.E. Leaders 3, 4.
BERESKIN, JUDY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honors Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Student
Council 1; Orchestra 1, 2; Pow Wow
'69, '70 3, 4; Cheerleading 1, 2, 3, 4,
Captain 1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
BADESCH, SCOTI: Student Represent-
BERGER, ROGER: Bronze Key 3; Illinois
252
1;
BERNSTEIN, JILL: Illinois State Scholarship 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Pacesetters
2; Spotlighters 1 .
BRAUER, LAURA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silv,er Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Honor Society 3, 4; Student Council 2,
3; Student Union Board 2; Student Activities Board 4; G.A.A. 2, 3; Pom Pon
3, 4; Pep Club 1, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2,
Vice-President 2; Pow Wow '68 Crew
2; Homecoming Court 4; Gym Leader
3, 4.
BEYER, JUDY: Girls Glee 1, 2; G.A.A.
1, 2; Usherettes 4 .
BRAUN, JUDI: Scarlet Certificate;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; Choir 3;
Guys and Dolls 2; German 1.
BIBERGAL, MARCI: Student Council 3;
Cabinet 2, 3; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls
Glee 3; Concert Choir 4; Westones 4;
Children's Theatre 1, 3; Pow Wow '69,
'70 3, 4; Funny Girl 3; P.A. Committee
3; Art Council 3; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 4.
BRODY, SUE: Bronze Key 4; Girls Glee
1, 2; Choir 3; Vivace 2, 3; Pow Wow
Crew '67, '68 1, 2, 3; Guys and Dolls
Crew 1; Once Upon A Mattress Crew
2; Firebugs Crew 3; French Club 1, 2,
Treasurer 2.
BLINICK, ART: Political Forum Club 2,
3; Baseball 3.
BLITZ, ALAN: Once Upon A Mattress
2; Pow Wow '69 Crew 3.
BLITZ, MICHAEL: Pow Wow '68 2;
Once Upon A Mattress 2.
BLIWAS, ERROL: Mixed Chorus 1;
Boys Glee 3, 4; Spanish Club 3; Students For Israel Club 4; Swimming 1;
lntramurals 2, 3; A.V.E. Dept. 4; Pow
Wow '70 4; Funny Girl 3; Glass Menagerie 4.
BRONSTEIN, ROBERT: Mixed Chorus
1; Boys Glee 2; Choir 3, 4; Pow Wow
'70 Crew 4; Funny Girl 3; Glass Menagerie Crew 4; Westones 4; Football
1; Track 1, 2; Cross Country 2.
BROWN, CAROL: Pow Wow '69 3;
G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1, 2, 3.
BROWN, MARLA: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Girls Glee 1; French Club 1;
Apotheosis 2; Opus I 4.
BROWNSTEIN,
Theatre 2.
STEVE:
Children's
BRYANT, SUE: G.A.A. 2, 4.
BLOCK, ANDREA: Spanish Club 2, 3.
BLOCK, SHEREE: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Merit Finalist 4; Intermediate Band 1, 2; Concert Band 3, 4; Funny Girl Orchestra 3;
French Club 1, 2; Ecology Club 2, 3, 4;
National Honor Society 3, 4.
BLOOM, JOANNE: Transferred from •
Bowen H.S. 4; Illinois State Scholarship
4.
BONGIOVANNI, DIANE: Art Council
1, 2, 3.
BORKAN, DAVID: Mixed Chorus 1;
Boys Glee 2; Swimming 2.
BOWMAN, MARK: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4;
Soccer 1, 2, 3, 4; Major "N" 3, 4;
N-Club 3, 4; Basketball Manager 1, 2.
BRADEN, KEVIN : Chorus 1; Choir 2, 3;
Football 1, 2, 4; Indoor Track 2;
N-Club 4 .
BRADFORD, CAROLE: Mixed Chorus
1; Choir 2, 3; Guys and Dolls 1; Once
Upon A Mattress 2.
BRAMSON, RONALD: Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
Soccer 2, 3; Track 2; Minor "N" 3;
German Club 1, 2, 3.
BRANDT, JERRY: Marching Band 1, 2;
Concert Band 3.
BURKE, LAURIE: Transferred from
Woodstocl< High School 4; G .A.A. 4;
Pacesetters 4.
BURKHARDT, BILL: Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Major "N" 4; lntramurals 1, 2, 3.
BURTON, SUE: Transferred
Bowen High School 2.
from
CAHAN, RICHARD: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Chorus 1; Spanish
Club 2; Debate 3; Voice of '71 Staff 3.
CAMPION, PATIANN: Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2; Orchesis 2.
CASEY, MARY: Bronze Key 3; Cabinet
Alternate 1, 3; J .B. Crew 1; Pow Wow
'68 Crew 2; Funny Girl Crew 3; Many
Moons Crew 4; Thurber Carnival Crew
3; Glass Menagerie Crew 4; Pow Wow
'70 4; Aquasprites l, 2, 3, 4, Co-Captain; Timers Club 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 4; Guards Club 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1,
2, 3, 4; G.A.A. Board 3, 4; Pep Club
1, 2; Arts Club 1, 4; Volleyball Team
4; Badminton Team 4.
CHANKIN, GARRY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Spanish
Club 2.
CHAPMAN, RICK: Scarlet Certificate;
Bronze Key 2; Football I; Basketball 1,
2; Baseball 1; Golf 2, 3, 4; S.S.O.
Board 3.
BRANDT, LARRY: Marching Band 1, 2;
Concert Band 3.
CHERNIET, KEITH: Cabinet 1, 2, 3.
BRANDT, LAURIE: Cabinet 1; Pow
Wow '68, '69, '70 2, 3, 4; Girls G lee
1, 2; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 2 .
CHIKARAISHI, LYNNE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Pep Club 1, 2; German
Club 1, 2; Gymnastic Team 2, 3, 4;
)
�G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; S.S.O. 1, 2.
ball 2, 3, 4; Major "N" 4; N-Club 4.
CITRON, MITCH : S.S.O. 3.
DEPPONG, CAROL: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
German Club 1, 2; F.T.A. 2, 3; S.S.O.
1, 2, 3, 4.
CLAPPERTY, LEON: Football 1, 2, 3, 4;
"N" Club 4.
DIAMOND, CHUCK: Mixed Chorus 1.
CLARK, JENNIFER: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, 3; Choir 4; Music Aword
3; Pep Club 2, 3; Arts Council 3.
COHEN, GARRY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; National Merit of
Commendation 4; Student Council Representative 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 3; Parliamentarian 4; Student-Faculty-Administration Assembly 4; Basketball 1, 2;
Rotary Club 4.
CONDON, SHERRY: Pow Wow Crew
'69 3; Funny Girl Crew 3; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4; S.S.O. 1, 2, 3.
COOPER, MICHAEL: Marching Band 1,
2; Concert Band 2; Stage Band 1, 2;
Thespians 1, 2, 3, 4, President 4;
Spotlighters 1, 2; Pow Wow Crew "67,
'68, '69, '70 1, 2, 3, 4; Guys and
Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A Mattress
Crew 2; Funny Girl Crew 3; West Side
Story Crew 4; J.B. Crew 1; Firebugs
Crew 2; Thurber Carnival Crew 3;
Glass Menagerie Crew 4; Children's
Theatre 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 1, 2, 3, 4.
DREWS, VICKI: Girls Glee, 1, 2; Pep
Club 1; Aquasprites 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3,
4.
DUBOW, DEBBIE: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2; Funny Girl 3; Drama
Workshop; Spotlighters 1, 2; Spanish
Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
DUHL, ANITA: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Illinois Stale Scholorship 4;
Cabinet 1, 2, 3, Secretary 1; Pow
Wow '70; Children's Theatre 4; Thespians 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis Teom
1, 2, 3, 4; Student Union Board 3;
Opus I 4.
EATON, DAVID: Bronze Key 2; White
Certificate; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Student Council 1,
2, 3; Soccer 2; Latin Club 2; Shakespeare Workshop 2, 3.
EGEL, MARILYN: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Spanish Club 1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2; BioChem Club 2.
Activities Board 4; Homecoming Crew
4; French Club 2.
FARBER, DAVID: Mixed Chorus 3; Concert Choir 4; A'Capella Choir 4; Westones 4; West Side Story; Wrestling 1,
2; Bio-Chem 1; Ecology Club 4; Bridge
Club 4.
FARBER, PHILLIP: Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 3, 4; Pow Wow
'67, '68, '69, '70, 1, 2, 3, 4; Guys and
Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A Mattress
Crew 2; Winnie the Pooh Crew 2; Firebugs Crew 2; Funny Girl Crew 3; Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Wizard of Oz
Crew 4; West Side Story Crew 4; J.B.
1; Bio.Chem Club 1; Latin Club 2, 3;
Thespians 2, 3, 4; Spotlighters 1.
FEBROW, DONNA: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Homecoming Crew; G.A.A. 1, 2; Pep
Club 1.
FELDMAN, FRED: Student Representative Assembly 4; Debate Team 2, 3, 4;
Bridge Club 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 1, 2,
3; Shakespeare Workshop 2, 3.
FERRARO, LINDA: Girls Glee 1; Mixed
Chorus 2; G.A.A. 2, 4.
FETIMAN, JACK: Transferred from Horace Mann High School 3 .
FIELD, LEW: Golf 3, 4; Major "N" 3 ,
4; N·Club 4.
ii
COPELAND, JO ANNE: Cabinet 1;
Pow Wow Crew '67, '68, '69, 2, 3, 4;
Guys and Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A
Mattress Costume Chairman 2; J.B.
Crew 1; Funny Girl Crew 3; Girls Glee
1, 2; National Thespians Society 1, 2,
3, 4; Cabinet 2; Spotlighters 1, 2;
s.s.o. 1, 2.
COSGROVE, TERRY: Marching Band 1,
2; Intermediate Band 3; Swimming 1;
Latin Club 1, 2, 3; Project '70 2, 3, 4.
CUTLER, FRAN: Illinois State Scholarship 4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Grinnell
Scholarship; Pow Wow 1, 2; Crews 1,
2, 3; Children's Theatre 1, 2; G .A.A. 1,
2; Timers 1, 2, 3; Russian Club 1, 2, 3,
4, Vice-President 4; Spectrum Staff 2.
CUTRERA, MARY: Thespians 2, 3;
Guys and Dolls 1; Timers Club 4; Student Union Board 2, 3.
CYWINSKI, PAT: Bronze Key 3;' Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4; G .A.A. 1, 2.
DAVIS, DENISE: Scarlet Certificate;
Girls Glee 1; Spanish Club 1, 2.
DELANO, LINDA: Scarlet Certificate;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key. 4; Marching
Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Band 2, 3, 4;
Band Letter 1, 2; Silver Music Pin 3;
G.A.A. Board 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3,
President 4; Badminton Team 1, 2, 3,
4; Tennis Team 1, 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 1,
2, 3, 4; National Honor Society 3, 4.
EGELSTON, JENNIFER: Band 1, 2;
G.A.A. 2, 3; Earth Science Club 1.
ELEGREET, NORA: Bronze Key 3;
Mixed Chorus 1; West Side Story Crew
4; Orchesis Gymnastic Show 2, 3, 4;
Orchesis 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. Board 3, 4, Secretary 4; Badminton Team 3; Volleyball 4; Leaders
Gym 2, 3, 4.
ELLYNE, JODY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Cabinet Alternate 1, 2; Pow Wow '70 4;
J.B. Crew 1; Gymnastic-Dance Show 1,
2, 3, 4; Girls Gymnastic Team 1, 2, 3,
4, Captain 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A:A. Board 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 4;
French Club 1; Pacesetters 2; Spectrum
Staff 4; Leaders Gym 2, 3, 4.
ENGEL, ROBERTA: Transferred from
Bowen High School 3.
ERFER, ELLEN: Intermediate Band 1;
Concert Band 2, 3, 4; State Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2, 3, 4; Marching
Band 1, 2, 3; Band Letter; Silver Music
Pin; Gold Music Pin; Pow Wow '70
Band 4; West Side Story Orchestra 4.
ERLEBACHER, JOANNE: Searle! Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4;
National Honor Society 3, 4; Girls
Glee 1, 2; Choir 3, 4; Once Upon A
Mattress 2; Guys and Dolls 1; Funny
Girl 3; West Side Story 4; Pow Wow
'69, '70 3, 4; Orchesis 1, 2; Porn Pon
3, 4.
DELEONARDIS,
CAROL:
Student
Council 1, 2, 3; Representative Assembly 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2, 3;
Pow Wow Crew '67, '68, '69, 1, 2, 3;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Student Union Board 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Club 2; Timers Club 4; Pep Club 1, 2;
Aquasprites Prop Crew 2, 3.
ERTON, LINDA: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Firebugs 2;
Funny Girl 3; West Side Story 4; Orchesis 1, 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastic-Dance Show 1, 2, 3, 4; Russian
Club 3.
DESENT, MARTY: Swimming 1; Foot·
ERWIN, JANICE: G.A.A. 3; Student
FISCHER, SUE: Girls Glee 1, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2; G.A.A. 1.
FISH, JOEL: Cross Country 1, 3, 4;
Wrestling 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2, 3;
N-Club 3, 4; German Club 2, 3.
FISHER ELYSE: Cabinet 1, 2; Pow Wow
'67 Crew; Guys and Dolls Crew; Pow
Wow '68 Crew; Once Upon A Mattress
Crew; S.S.O . 1, 2 .
FISHKIN, HOLLY: Transferred from
Mather High School 1; Children's Theatre 2, 3; Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 2,
3;
s.s.o. 2, 3.
FLEISHMAN, MARK: Basketball 1 .
FLOOD, JACK: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Football 1, 2, 3,
4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 3, Major
"N" 4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4,
Major "N" 3, 4.
FLOWERS, JOAN: Scarlet Certificate
1; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Spanish
Club 1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2.
FORTMAN, LINDA: Girls Glee 1, 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Aquasprites Prop
Crew 2, 3 .
FORTUNA, FRANK: Intermediate Band
1, 2; Concert Band 3, 4; Cross Country
1; Wrestling 1, 2.
FOSS, MERRY-LYNN: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; Modern
Dance Club 1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2.
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Cabinet Alternate 2; Firebugs 2; Debate 1,
2, 3, 4; German Club 1; Voice of '71
Editor 3, 4; National Forensic League
1, 2, 3, 4.
FRANKLIN, CORY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Merit Semifinalist 4; Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
lntramurals 3, 4; Spanish Club 1, 2;
Quill and Scroll 3, 4, President 4; West
Word 2, 3, 4; Editor in Chief 4; It's Ac,
ademic 3, 4; Shakespeare Workshop
1, 2.
FRANKS, SHELLEY: Cabinet 3; Gymnastics 1, 3, 4, Secretary 4; Cheerleaders 2; Pacesetters 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Gymnastic-Dance Show 1, 3, 4; Gym
Leader 2, 3, 4.
FREEDENBERG, LINDA: Girls Glee 1;
Pacesetters 2.
FRENCH, GARY: Pow Wow '68, '69,
'70, 2, 3, 4; Funny Girl 3; Guys and
Dolls 1; Thurber Carnival 3; Once
Upon A Mattress 2; West Side Story 4;
Aquasprites 2, 3; Westones 1, 2; 3, 4;
Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert
Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 1,
2, 3, 4; State Solo and Ensemble 1, 2,
3, 4; Band Letter 1, 2; Orchestra Pin 1,
2; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Bowling 4,
Secretary 4.
FREUD, BOB: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; National Honor
Society 3, 4; Co-operative Committee
3; Concert Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Musicals Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra Vice·President 4; Silver Music
Pin 3; State Music Contest 3; Debate 1,
2, 3, 4; Forensics 4; National Forensic
League 2; Political Forum Club 4;
Voice of '71, 3, 4.
FRIEDMAN, ESTELLE: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Pow Wow '69, 3; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastic-Dance
Show 1, 2, 3, 4; Usherettes 4; G .A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4.
FRIEDMAN, RONALD: Transferred
fr~m Bowen High School 3; Stamp
Club 4.
GAN, LES: Basketball 1, 3; Baseball 3,
4; Radio Committee.
GEORGE, ROBIN: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2; French Club 1; G .A.A. 1.
GETILEMAN, JEFF: West Side Story 4;
Football 1; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3 : Minor
"N 2.
11
GEYER, MATI: Transferred from Notre
Dame High School 3; Football 4; Bas·
ketball 4; Baseball 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 4.
GIBSON, NANCY: Transferred from
Roosevelt High School 1; G.A.A. 2, 4;
Latin Club 2; Timers Club 3; Aquasprites 4; P.A. Committee 3.
FOSTER, NINA: Cabinet 2.
GIERAS, GLEN: Intermediate Band 1,
2; Concert Band 3, 4; J.B. Crew; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 3, 4; Silver Pin;
Gold Pin; Aquasprites Band 3, 4.
FRANKEL, STEVE: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
GILDEN, BONNY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
253
�4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Choir 3,
4; Guys and Dolls 1; Girls Glee 1, 2;
Silver Music Pin 3; Forensics 1.
GILMAN, SHELLEY: White Certificate;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
Make Up Crew 1, 2; Timers Club 2, 3;
Spectrum Staff 2.
GOETZ, TOM: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gold Key; Band 1; Football 1; Basket·
ball 1; Golf 1, 2, 4.
GOSLIN, GREGG: Transferred from
Notre Dame High School 2; Children's
Theatre 2; Student Union B<!ard 3; Car
Club 3, 4, Vice-President 4; Cross
Country 2.
GRAHAM, NANCY: Scarlet Certificate
l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3, 4; Pow Wow '67,
1; Girls Glee 1; Guys arid Dolls Crew
1; Theatre Dance Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice·
President 4; Orchesis Gymnastic
Show 1, 2, 3, 4; Porn Pon 3; G.A.A. 1,
2, 3, 4.
GOLDMAN, DANNY: Football 1, 2, 3,
4; Wrestling 2, 3; Basketball 1.
GOLDMAN, NANCY: Transferred
from Evanston High School 2; Thespians 3, 4; Recording Secretary 4; Choir
4; Many Moons; Funny Girl Crew;
Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Summer
Theatre; Pow Wow '70 Crew 4; Glass
Menagerie; Wizard of Oz 4; West
Side Story Asst. Director 4; Forensics
4; Spanish Club 2, 3, Executive Board
3; Glee Club 3; G.A.A. 3; Hospital Vis·
itors Troupe 4.
GOLDNER, MERYL: Pow Wow '68
Crew 2; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
GOLDSTEIN, DAR.YL: Spotlighters 1, 2;
Thespians 3, 4; Forensics 2; Guys and
Dolls 1; Children's Theatre 1, 2; J.B.
Crew 1; Funny Girl Crew 3; Girls Glee
2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1, 2; Pacesetters 2; Arts Club 1; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 3, 4.
GOLLIN, SUSANNE: Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Honor Society 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Ecology Club 3, 4; BioChem Club 1, 4;
Spanish Club 3; S.S.O. 3, 4.
GOMBERG, SUSAN: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Cabinet Alternate
1, 2; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 3, 4;
Crew 1; Play Orchestra 3; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3, 4; Forensics 1;
French Club 2.
GORDON, LINDA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Music Certificate
2; Student Council 2, 3, 4; Students
Activities Board 4; Girls Glee 1, 2;
Spotlighters 1, 2; Children's Theatre
Crew 2; Pow Wow '68, '69 Crew 2, 3;
Guys and Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A
Mattress Crew Chairman 2; J.B. Crew
1; Hospital Visitor Troupe 4; Home·
coming Crew 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 1; A.F.S.
Club 4; S.S.O. 3, 4.
GORDON, SUE: Cabinet 3; Student
Representative Assembly 4; Girls Glee
1, 2; Guys and Dolls Crew 1; Once
Upon A Mattress Crew 2; J.B. Crew 1;
Pow Wow '68, '69 Crews 2, 3; Children's Theatre Crew; Spotlighters 1, 2;
Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Pep
Club 1; P.A. Committee 3; Homecoming Crew 4.
GORENSTEIN, DEBBIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Student Council
1, 2, 3; Guys and Dolls Crew 1; Pow
Wow Make-Up Crew; Funny Girl Crew
3; Firebugs Crew 2; Children's Theatre
Crew 2, 3; Student Union Board 2, 3;
Hospital Visitor Troupe 3, 4; National
Honor Society 3, 4; Project '70, 3, 4.
254
GREENBERG, LINDA: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 1; Silver Key 4;
Pow Wow Crew '68, 2; Timers Club 1,
2, 3; Spectrum Staff 2.
GREENBERG, TERRI: Pow Wow '67,
'68 Crew 1, 2; Guys and Dolls Crew 1;
Funny Girl Crew 3; Spanish Club Executive Board 3; Spotlighters 1, 2.
GROSSMAN, LARY: Concert Band 1,
2, 3; Marching Band 1, 2, 3; West
Aquarist 1, 2, 3, 4, President 1, 2, 3;
German Club 3; Chemistry Club 3.
GURRENTZ, KEN: Cabinet 2, 3; Repre·
sentative Assembly 4; Wrestling 1, 2,
4; Football 1, 3; Soccer 4; Ski Club 3,
4.
HALL, LINDA: Transferred From Bartlett High School, Georgia 2; G.A.A. 2,
3.
HAMILTON, BETTY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3, 4;
It's Academic 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
Glee 2, 3; Vivace 3, 4; Music Certificate 3; G.A.A. 1; Ecology Club 2; Latin
Club 2, 3, 4; Illinois Latin Contest 2, 3,
4; Illinois High School Latin Conference
4.
HANSEN, GLORIA: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Concert Choir 3, 4; Vivace 2, 3; Silver
Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; 1.H.S.A.
Solo and Ensemble Contest 3, 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2; Usherettes 4.
HARDYMAN, SHARON: Girls Glee 1,
2; Once Upon A Mattress Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.
HARING, DALE: Freshman Cabinet 1;
Sophomore Cabinet 2; Mixed Chorus
1; Concert Choir 2, 3, 4; A'Capella
Choir 3, 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold
Music Pin 4; State Vocal Contest (1st
Place} 3; Pow Wow '68 Stage Crew 2;
Pow Wow '69 Sound Chairman 3;
Once Upon A Mattress Turntable Crew
2; Firebugs Sound Crew 2; Funny Girl
Sound Chairman 3; Thurber Carnival
Lighting Assistant 3; Pow Wow '70
Lighting Co-Chairman 4; Glass Menagerie Lighting CO-Chairman 4; West
Side Story Lighting Co-Chairman 4;
Spotlighters 2, 3, 4; Thespians 2, 3, 4;
Technical Coordinator for Christmas
Festival '69, '70 3, 4; Technical Coordinator for February Vocal Concert
'70, '71 3, 4; Technical Coordinator
for May Festival '70, '71; Swimming 1;
s.s.o. 1, 2.
HARRIS, DALE: Track Team 4; A.A.U.
Swimming Team 4; S.S.O. 3, 4.
HAUG, NANCY: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; German
Club 2, 3.
HAUSAMAN, PAT: Junior Cabinet 3;
Representative Assembly 4; Mixed
Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1,
2, 3, 4; G.A.A. Board 4; Aquasprites
4; Guards Club 3, 4; Usherettes 4.
HAYNES, CAROL: Cabinet 1; Children's Theafre 4; Pacesetters 2, 3,
President 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 4.
HEALY, DONALD: Transferred from
Notre Dame High School 1; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Officer in Fund Raising Committee 4.
HELGESON, ERIC: Illinois State Scholarship 4; Bronze Key 4; Cadet Band 1,
2; Aquarists 1, 2, Treasu rer 2; German
Club 2, 3; Bio-Chem Club 4; Chess
Club 4; Science Seminar 3, 4; District
Science Fair 3; State Science Fair 3.
HELLER, TODD: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Nation·
al Merit of Commendation 4; Who's
Who Among High School Students 4;
It's Academic 4; Student Activities Executive Board 4; Cabinet Alternate 1;
Representative Assembly 4; Forum
Committee 4, Chairman; Debate Team
l, 2, 3, 4, Corresponding Sec'y 1, 2,
Vice-President 4; Forensic Team 4; National Forensic League 2; Homecoming
Committee 4; Bridge Club 4; Physics
Club 3, 4; Chess Club 1; Stamp & Coin
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Political Forum 2; Golf
Team 3; Voice of '71, 3, 4.
HIGUS, SHARON: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Marching Band 1, 3; Concert
Band 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 3, 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. Board 2;
Aquasprites 1, 2, 3.
HOLLINGER, ROBERT: Football Mgr. 1;
Basketball Mgr. 1; Baseball Trainer 1;
Football Trainer 2, 3; Basketball Trainer 2; Track 2.
HORAN, MARCIA: Illinois State Scholar 4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Orchestra 1, 2, 3; Pow Wow '67 MakeUp Crew 1; Pow Wow '68 Make-Up
Crew 2; Guys and Dolls Make-Up
Crew 4.
4; Intermediate Orchestra 1, 2; Intramural Badminton 2, 3, 4; Chess Club 1,
2, 3, 4; Physics Club 3, 4; lliochemistry
Club President 4.; Bridge Club 3, 4;
German Club 2, 4; President Chess
Club 4; Co-Captain of Interscholastic
Chess Team 4; Science Seminar Program 3, 4; Science Fair Award 3.
HUBER, THOMAS: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Science Seminar 2, 3; Aeronautics & Astronomic Club 1 .
HUMPEL, KEITH: lntramtirals 1, 2, 3;
Interscholastic Football 1, 2, 3; Interscholastic Baseball 2; Interscholastic
Track 1.
IVERSON, JEAN: Pow Wow Stage
Crew '68 2; Children's Theatre Costume Crew 3; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4; G.A.A.
Board 3, 4, Treasurer 4; German Club
President 4; Pep Club 2, 3, 4, President
4; Bio-Chem Club 1; Volleyball Team
4; Aquasprites 3, 4, Sec'y 4; Guards
Club 3, 4; Gym Leader 3, 4.
JACOBS, ELLEN: G.A.A. 1; Specturm
2; Homecoming Committee 4; Student
Union Board 2, 3; Homecoming Court
4.
JACOBS, TERRY: Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 1, 2, 3; Student Activities Board
Chairman 4; Student Union Board 2, 3;
Student Representative P.T.A. 4.
JAFFE, DAVID: Scarlet Honor Certifi.
cate 1; Illinois State Scholar 4; Bronze
Key 4; Student Council 2, 3; Representative Assembly 4; S.F.A.A. 4; Soccer
1, 2, 3, 4; Wrestling 1, 2, 3; Political
Forum Club 2; N-Club 4; Students for
Israel 4.
JENSEN, SUSAN: Bronze Key 3;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; German Club 2, 3;
Badminton Team 2.
JOHNSON, LINDA: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Band 1; Vivace 1; Girl's Gymnastic
Team 1, 2, 3, 4; Girl's Tennis Team 3,
4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Porn Pon Squad
4; Gym .Leader 2, 3, 4; Gymnastic Dance Show 1, 2, 3, 4.
JOHNSON, ROBERT: Football 1; Gymnastics 2, 3, 4; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4;
N-Club 3, 4.
HORVAT, MARILYN: Girls Glee 1;
Choir 2; Marching Band 1, 2, 3; Concert Band 3, 4; G.A.A. 4.
JOSEPH, NATALIE: Funny Girl Crew 3;
Spanish Club 3; G.A.A. 2.
HORWITZ, DONALD: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Russian Club 2.
4; Basketball 1; Wrestling 2, 3.
HORWITZ, RICKEY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Interscholastic Tennis Team 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Timer's Club 2;
s.s.o. 3, 4.
HOZARD, GARY: Bio-Chem Club;
Science Seminar 2, 3, 4; Electronics
Club 1; Chess Club 3, 4; Physics Club
4; Local Science Fair Outstanding; District Science · Fair Outstanding; State
Science Fair Outstanding; U.S. Army
Award Out~tanding.
HSU, KENNETH: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
Honor Society 3, 4; National Merit Letter Of Commendation 4; Scholarship
Program 4; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Finalist
KANTER, MICHAEL: Football 1, 2, 3,
KAPLAN, LESLIE: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Fresh·
man Cabinet 1; Sophomore Cabinet
Alternate 2; Glee Club 1, 2; Pow Wow
'68, '69, '70, 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2;
Spanish Club 1, 2; Tennis Team 3; Pep
Club 1, 2.
KARAS, CHRIS: A.F.S. Chocolate Drive
1st Place 2; German Club 2, 3, 4.
KARELS, RICH:
Transferred
Weber High School.
from
KARKOW, LINDA: G.A.A. 1; Timer's
Club 1, 2, 3; Pep Club 2; S.S.O. 1.
KASPER, CHRISTINE: National Honor
Society 3, 4; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Cabinet
�1; Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Marching
Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Assistant Drum Major
2; Drum Major 3, 4; Band Letter 1; Silver Pin 2; Gold Pin 3; Orchestra 2, 3,
4; All-State Band 3; Illinois State Solo
& Ensemble Contest 1, 2, 3, 4; State
Band Contest 3; Pow Wow· Bond 3;
Pow Wow '70 Music Chairman 4;
Funny Girl Orchestra 3; West Side
Story Orchestra 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. Boord 1, 2, 3, 4; Aquosprites
1, 2, 3, 4; Aquosprites Manager 2, 3,
4; Radio Station Steering Committee 3,
4; M.C.C. 1, 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 1;
S.S.M. 1', 2; Betty Crocker Homemaker
of the Year Award 4.
KA TZNELSON, CAROL: Cabinet 2;
Girls Gymnastic Team 1, 3, 4, Gymnastic - Dance Show 1, 3, 4; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 1; Guards
Club 2; S.S.O. 1, 2, 3; Gymnastic
Flasher 4; Homecoming Crew 4.
KEENE, MURRAY: Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1, 2, 3; Treasurer 1, 2, Vice-President 3; Car Club 3, 4; Swimming 2; lntromurols 2, 3, 4; Germon Club 2, 3;
A.V.E. 1.
KEITH, WAYNE: Marching Bond 1, 2;
Student Union Boord 3; Auto Club
Vice-President 3, 4; Electronics Club 1.
I.
KENIS, JAY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Notional Honor
Society 3, 4; Student Council 1, 2, 3;
Executive Boord 2; Student Representative Assembly 4; Citizens Advisory
Boord 4; Bond 1; Football 1; Basketball 1, 2; Track 1, 2; Soccer 2, 3, 4;
N-Club 3, 4; Spanish Club 2; Spectrum
2.
KEPPEN, JANET: Girls Glee 1; G.A.A.
1; Pep Club 1; S.S.O. 1, 2.
KEPPEN, PATRICIA: Mixed Choir 1;
Girls Glee 2; G.A.A. 1, 2.
KIMURA, EUGENIE: Scarlet Certificate
2; Bronze Key 3; Mixed Chorus 1;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 3;
Medical Careers Club 4; Usherettes 4.
KITTAKA, CRAIG: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholarship
4; Bond 1, 2; Concert Bond 3; Swim
Team 1, 2, 3, 4.
KLEIN, RICHARD: Pow Wow Crew '67,
'68, '69, '70 1, 2, 3, 4; Pow Wow '69
Steering Committee 3; Children's Theatre Crew '68, '69, '70 2, 3, 4; Guys
and Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A Mattress Crew 2; Funny Girl 3; Technical
Director West Side Story 4; Firebugs
Crew 2; Thurber Carnival 3; Gloss Menagerie 4; Marching Bond 1, 2; Thespians 2, 3, 4; Spotlighters 1, 2, 3, 4;
Tennis Team 1.
KLINKMAN, SCOTT: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Forum
4; Cross-Country 1, 2, 3; Minor "N" 3;
Track 1, 2; Spedrum 3, 4; Russian
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Voice of '71 Editor.
KLOS, TIMOTHY: Aquosprites Water
Show 2.
KNOCHELMANN, KATHY: Student
Council 2; Cabinet 1, 2; Student Activities 4; Representative Assembly 4;
Mixed Chorus 1: Girls Glee 2; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3; Aquosprites Prop Crew 2.
KNUDSEN, ROBERT: Marching Bond 1;
Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Wrestling 1, 2, 3;
Track 1.
KOHNEN, IRENE: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
s.s.o. 1, 2, 3.
Ira 4; Guys and Dolls Stage Crew 1;
Funny Girl Make-Up Crew 3; G .A.A. 1.
LAHIKAINEN, GAIL: Girls Glee 1; Intermediate Orchestra 1; Concert Orchestra 2, 3, 4; Vivace 1, 2, 3; Funny
Girl Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra 4; Orchestra Gold Pin 4;
G.A.A. 3, 4.
KOLACKI, LINDA: Bronze Key 3;
Funny Girl Crew 3; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4;
Volleyball Team 4; Swim Team 3;
LAUNHARDT, GREG: Illinois
Scholar 4; Debate Team 4.
KONECKI, RICHARD: 1.N.S. Club 1, 2,
LARSON, SUSAN: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4 .
s.s.o. 3, 4.
State
3, 4.
KOPP, GORDON: Bond 1, 2; Marching Bond 1, 2; Soccer 1, 2, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2; lntromurols
3, 4; 'Mojor "N" 4; N-Club 4.
KORNHAUSER, SARITA: Girls Glee 1,
2; Choir 3; Westones 3; Girl's Gymnastic Team 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Spanish Club 1; Gymnastic - Dance
Show 2, 3, 4.
KORMAN, ARLENE: Pow Wow Costume Crew 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2; Spanish
Club 1, '2; Pep Club 1.
KOUZES, DEBBI: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Sophomore Cabinet 2; Student
Activities Boord 3, 4; Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, 3; Music Certificate 3;
Pom Pon Squad 3, 4; Student Union
Boord 2, 3; Pacesetters 2, 3, 4; G.A.A.
2, 3; Dance Committee President 4;
Pep Club 1; S.S.O. 1; Notional Honor
Society 3, 4; Gym Leader 3, 4.
KRAMER, TOBY: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Football Trainer 3, 4; Basketball Trainer 3; Baseball Trainer 3; Varsity Letters 3, 4; N-Club 3, 4.
KRICKE, RANDOLPH: Silver Key 1, 3;
Cabinet 2, 3; Once Upon A Mattress 2;
Baseball 1, 2; Basketball 1, 2; Football
1, 2; Tropical Fish Club 1; Autos Club
3, 4; Medical Careers Club 3, 4; 1.N.S.
Club 1, 2, 3, 4.
KRUEGER, KATHY: Transferred from
Regino Dominican 2; Girls Glee 3.
KUDLA, DIANE: Firebugs 2; Children 's
Theatre 3; Pow Wow '70 4; Funny Girl
Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra 4; Intermediate Orchestra 4; Concert Orchestra 2, 3, 4; P.A. Committee
3; Forensic Team 4; Shakespeare
Workshop 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
KURLAN, BARB: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Junior Cabinet 3; Student Activities
Boord 4; G.A.A. 1, 2; Russian 2, 3;
Bio-Chem Club 1, 2.
LOITZ, ROBERT: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Cabinet
2, 3; Student Representative Assembly
4; Shakespeare Workshop 2, 3; Political Forum Club 1, 2; Arts Club 2; It's
Academic 2, 3, 4; Prep Bowl Quiz 3;
Voice of '71 3, 4; A.T.O.M.S. Newspaper 1; Political Interpretation Simulation 1, 2, 3.
LONG, GLENN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship
4; Cross-Country 1; Basketball 1; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Germon Club 1; Spectrum 4.
LAZARD, ANTON: Concert Bond 4;
Varsity Baseball 4.
LOOD, SHERRYL: Girls Glee 1, 2.
LEE, JOEL: Baseball Manager 3, 4;
Latin Club 3, 4; lntromurols 1, 2, 3, 4.
McCLOSKEY, TIM: Football 2; Wrestling 2, 3.
LEHRNER, VICKI: Transferred from
Bowen High School 3; Notional Honor
Society 3, 4; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4.
McELFRESH, ALICE: Bronze Key 2; Silver 'Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Co-op Committee 3; Gloss
Menagerie Cost 4; Atjuosprites 1, 2;
Opus 1, 2, 3, 4; Arts Club 1.
LENZEN, JEFF: A'Copello Choir; Mixed
Chorus; Silver Music Pin; Choir 1, 2, 3,
4; Gold Medal 4; Gymnastics 1.
McENERNEY, BILL: Intermediate Bond
1; Basketball 1; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4.
LEONARD, STEVE: Gymnastics 1, 2.
LEVEY, BRUCE: Choir 4; Boys Glee 2,
3; Mixed Chorus 1; Funny Girl Cost 3;
Once Upon A Mattress Cost 2; Dance
Committee 4; Student Activities Boord
4.
LEVY, DAVID: Transferred from Von
Stuben High School; Football 3; Bowling 4.
LEVIN, ISA: Girls Glee 1, 2.
LEVIN, MARK: Mixed Chorus 1;
Science Seminar 2; Swim Team 1;
Chess Club 1, 2.
LEVINE, ILENE: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Cabinet Alternate 3, 4; G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Orchesis 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 2, 3;
Baton Twirlers 3; Gym Leader 3, 4; Orchesis - Gymnastic Show 2, 3, 4.
LIEBERMAN, ELLEN: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, 3; Choir 4; Guys And
Dolls Crew 1; Firebugs Crew 2; Once
Upon A Mattress Crew 2; Pow Wow
'69 Crew 2; Funny Girl Crew 3; Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Pow Wow '68
Crew 2; Pow Wow '70 Crew 4; Children's Theater 2; West Side Story
Crew 4; G.A.A. 2; Thespians 3, 4;
Spotlighters 1, 2; Shakespeare Workshop 2 .
KUSHNER, ROBERT: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 3; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3, 4; N-Club 3, 4; Germon
Club 1; lntromurols 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity
"N." 3, 4.
LEVIN, RHONDA: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, Concert Choir 3, 4; A'Copello 3, 4; Spotlighters 1; Vivace 1, 2,
3; Guys and Dolls 1; Funny Girl 3;
White Music Certificate 1; Bronze
Music Key 2; Silver Music Key 3; Gold
Music Key 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Theater
Dance 1, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2, 3.
KUTZA, JANET: Art Council Club 1, 2,
3; Earth Science Club 4.
LINN, LARRY: Bronze Key 3; Cabinet
1, 2; Baseball 1, 2.
LA CROIX, NICKI: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Marching Bond 1, 2;
Concert Bond 3, 4; M.E.N.C. 3; Bond
Letter 1, 2; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold
·Music Pin 4; State & Solo Ensemble
Contest 3, 4; West Side Story Orches-
LIPPO, DIANE: Girls Glee 1, 2; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; Theater Dance 2.
LOEW, LAURIE: Mixed Chorus 1, 2;
Girl's Gymnastic Team 4; teoders 4;
Cheerleader 1; Latin Club 1, 3.
McNULTY, MIKE: Aeronautics Club 2,
3, 4, Vice-President 3, 4.
MADZIAREK, JAMES: Cooperative
Committee 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Boys
Glee 2; Choir 3.
MACHALINSKI, MICHAEL: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Notional Merit Scholar 4; Bridge Club 4; Science Fair 1;
Swimming 1; Cross-Country 2; Football
3, 4; N-Club 4; Chess Team 1, 2, 3, 4,
Captain 3, 4.
MA EDE,
DARLENE: Girls Glee
s.s.o. 1, 2, 3, 4.
1;
MAGNUSON, MARK: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; N.M.S.Q .T.
Letter Of Commendation 4; Concert
Bond 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 1,
2, 3, 4; Guys and Dolls Orchestra 1;
West Side Story Orchestra 4; Midwest
Bond Clinic 1; M.E.N.C. Concert 3; District l.M.E.A. Festival 4.
MANDELL, RICHARD: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State
Scholar Finalist 4; Gold Key 4; Cabinet
2; Bond Concert 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra
1, 2, 3, 4; Stage Bond 1, 2, 3; Pow
Wow Bond 1, 2, 3, 4; Musical Orchestra 1, 2, 4; State Orchestra 3, 4; District Bond 3; District Orchestra 4;
Marching Bond 3; Solo Contest 2, 3;
Ensemble Contest 1, 2, 3; Bond Letter
1; Orchestra Pin 3; Silver Bond Pin 2,
3; Tennis Team 1, 2; Foreign Exchange
Student - Fronce ·2; Student Aid 2, 3.
MANN, RONALD: Bronze Key 4; Cabinet 3.
MANSKI, DAVID: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Football 1; Gymnastics 1, 2, 4;
Soccer 4; Students For Israel 4; Foreign
Exchange Student - Israel 3.
MARKER, TERRY: S.S.O. 2, 3; Soccer
4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 2, 3;
Minor "N" 2, 3; Major "N" 4; N-Club
4.
MARKS, EUGENE: S.S.O. 1, 2, 3, 4;
255
�,..
Fencing Team 1, 2, 3.
MOSTACCI, KATHY: Cabinet 1; Pow
Wow '68 Crew 2.
MARSHAK, BRUCE: Debate 1, 2.
II
Ir
I
II
MROZ, MICHAEL: Football 1; Track 1,
2; Soccer 2, 3; Baseball 1; Photo Club
2, 3, 4, Vice-President 3, President 4;
West Word 2, 3, 4; S.S.O. 1, 2, 3, 4.
MARTINO, NICHOLAS: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; N.R.O.T.C. Scholarship
4; Track 1, 2, 4; Cross-Country 2, 3, 4;
Major "N" 3, 4; N-Club 3, 4.
MURPHY, JOANNE: Transferred from
St. Scholastica High School 2; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor
Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholarship
4; Student Activities Board 4; German
Club 2, 3; Science Seminar 3; District
Science Fair 3.
MEAD, ROBERT: Bronze Key 2; Si:ver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National Merit Semi-Finalist
4; Evans Scholarship 4; Basketball
Mgr. 2; Golf 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4.
MECHLA, AMY: Marching Band 1, 2,
3, 4; Intermediate Band 1, 2; Concert
Band 3, 4; Future Homemakers 1, 2;
S.S.O. Monitor 1, 2, 3, 4.
MEIER, DEBBIE: Bronze Key 3; Intermediate Orchestra 1; Concert Orchestra
2, 3, 4, Treasurer 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; State Solo & Ensemble Contest 1, 3, 4; Guys and Dolls
Musical Orchestra 1; Once Upon A
Mattress Orchestra 2; Funny Girl Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra
4; Vivace 1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Porn
Pon Squad 4.
MELIN, DALE: Bronze Key 4; Timer·s
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Girl 's Tennis Team 4;
Russian Club 1, 2; Pacesetters 3;
G .A.A. 2; S.S.O. 3.
NAPOLITANO, FRANK: Astronomical
& Aeronautics 1, 2.
NELSON, KERRY: Gymnastics 1; Football 1, 2; Track 2, 3, 4; Minor "N" 3;
Major "N" 4.
NEUHAUSER, JUDY: Transferred from
Bowen High School 2; Director Children 's Theatre 3; Director Pow Wow
'70 4; Thespians 3, 4; Funny Girl Crew
3; Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Children's
Theatre Crew 3; Speech Drama Public
Relations Board 3; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 4; Opus I 4; Forensics Team 3,
4; Highest Achievement in Forensics
Award 3; National Forensics League 3,
4; District Forensics Competition 3rd
Place 3.
MENACHOF, DAVID: Fencing l; Debate 1.
NICKOLS, JOANNE: Student Cabinet
2; G.A.A. 1, 3; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 2; Medical Careers Club 3.
MENSINGER, CONSTANCE: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2, Silver Key
3; Marching Band 1; Concert Band 2,
3, 4; Concert Orchestra 2, 3, 4; Funny
Girl Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra 4; Aquasprites Show Band 3;
State Solo & Ensemble Contest 3; German Club 1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Pacesetters Treasurer 2.
NICKROW, ROSS: Cabinet 3; Project
'70 3, 4; A.V.E. 2; West Word 3, 4;
Opus I 4; Quill and Scroll 4.
MILLER, BRADLEY: Soccer 2, 3, 4;
N-Club 4.
MILLER, CHARLENE: Glee Club 1, 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Pep Club 1; Spanish
Club 1, 2.
MILLER, RENEE: Pow Wow '69 3; Children's Theatre 1, 2; Firebugs Costume
Crew 1; Costume Crew Guys And Dolls
1; Spotlighters 1, 2; Pep Club 1;
G .A.A. 1; Girls Glee 1, 2; State Music
Contest 2, 3.
MILNER, SUSAN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Girls Tennis Team 1,
2, 3, 4; Timer's Club 1, 2; Pow Wow 2.
MITCHELL, WENDI: Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
Mixed Chorus 1; Spanish Club 1, 2;
S.S.O. Monitor 1, 2, 3.
MITSUI, SUZANNE: Intermediate Band
1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1.
NIED, THOMAS: Aeronautics Club 2,
3, 4, President 3, 4; '68 Mock Election
Decorating Crew 2.
NIELSEN, TOM: Basketball 1, 2; West
Word 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4;
Minor "N" 2; Cross-Country 1.
NIETSCHMANN, NANCY: Pow Wow
'68 Stage Crew 2; German Club 2;
G.A.A. 2, 4; Usherettes 4.
NILES, JO A' IN: Girls Glee 3; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; Porn Pon Squad 2, 3, 4;
Costume Crew Funny Girl 3; S.S.O. 2,
3; Homecoming Court 3; Homecoming
Queen 4.
NISHIMURA, JANICE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois
State Scholarship Finalist 4; Guys and
Dolls Crew 1; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4; Medical
Careers Club 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 1, 2, 3;
Usherettes 4; S.S.O. Monitor 1, 2, 3,
4.
NUMRICH, ROBERT: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Baseball 1; Soccer
Team 2; Track Team 3.
OLESKEY, NADINE: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
OSHONA, KAREN: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
Blizzard Ski Club 3.
PADDOR, RICK: Guys and Dolls 1;
Pow Wow '68, '69, '70 2, 3, 4; Funny
Girl 3; Children's Theatre 4; Forensics
3, 4; Reader's Theater 3; S.S.O. 1, 2.
PANCHESIN, TOM:
Aeronautical Club 1.-
Astronomical
PEAT, PATTI: Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Girl's Gymnastic Team 1, 2, 3, 4, CoCaptain 4.
PELLER, ROBIN: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society
3, 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabinet
2; Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer
4; Concert Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Westones 3, 4; Vivace 3; Pow Wow '69 Band 3; Musical
Orchestra 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2.
PEPPER, CAROLYN: Student Council 1;
Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1 .
PERLMAN, JOELLYN: Cabinet 3;
Mixed Chorus 1; Funny Girl 3; Girls
Glee 2; Vivace 2, 3; Concert Choir 3,
4; Westones 3, 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4.
PERZ, SCOTT: Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4; Wrestling 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4;
Track 1, 2, 3, 4.
PETERS, JOANNE: German Club 2, 3,
4; S.S.O. 3; Pep Club 2.
PHILLIPPE, MICHAEL: Intermediate
Band 1; Concert Band 2, 3, 4; Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra
4; Band Letter; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold
Music Pin 4; Funny Girl Orchestra 3;
West Side Story Orchestra 4; Stage
Band 3, 4; State Solo Contest 3; Intramurals 2, 3; Basketball 1.
PHILLIPS, GARY: Illinois State Scholarship 4.
PHILLIPS, JIM: Tennis 2.
PINTER, DAVE; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Basketball 1, 2.
PIONTEK, KAREN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; American Scholarship 4;
Funny Girl Orchestra 3; West Side
Story Orchestra 4; Girls Glee 2; Or·
chestra 4; Concert Band 2, 3, 4;
Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Illinois State
Solo & Ensemble Contest 2, 3, 4; Band
Letter 1, 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4.
PLATT, STEVE: Illinois State Scholar·ship 4; National Honor Society 3, 4;
Class President 3; Vice-President 2;
Cabinet ·1, 2, 3; Junior Release Board
3; Prom Committee 3; Choir 2, 3, 4;
Mixed Chorus l; A'Capella Choir 3;
Choir Certificate 1; Silver Pin 2; Gold
Pin 3; Assistant Director of Pow Wow ·
3; Assembly Director of Homecoming
4; Firebugs 2; Thurber Carnival 3;
Fencing 1; Numerals 1; P.A. Committee 2; A.V.E. 1, 2, 3, 4; Forensics 2, 3,
4; Debate 2, 3, 4; Debate Activities Director 4; Westones 4.
MOHN, RAY: Mixed Choru5 1; Choir
2; Cabinet 1; Baseball 1, 2; Soccer 1,
2, 3, 4, Captain 4; N-Club 2, 3, 4.
NUSINOW, STEVE: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Tennis
2, 4; Spanish Club 2.
MOROS, PHILLIP: Soccer 1, 2.
O'BRIEN, MIKE: 1.N.S. Club 1, 2, 3, 4 .
MOSER, LAURIE: Mixed qorus 1;
Girls Glee 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Aquasprites 1, 2, 3, 4, Co-Captain 4; Guard
Club 2; Pep Club 1, 2.
OFFICER, REGINA: Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
Girls Glee 2; Choir 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
Pep Club 1, 2, 3; Medical Careers Club
POCKRANDT, GLORIA: Girl's Gymnastic Team 2.
3.
POLSTER, DAVID: Cabinet 3; Tennis 1.
POST, ROBERT: Mixed Chorus 1; Choir
2, 3, 4; Once Upon A Mattress Cast 2;
Funny Girl Cast 3; Illinois State Solo &
Ensemble Contest 2, 3, 4; District Contest 2, 3; Cama~"ata Madrigal Group 4;
Music Certificate 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold
Pin 4; Pow Wow '70 Head Music Director 4; A'Capella Choir 2, 3, 4; Music
Wing Recital 3, 4.
PRESS, LARRY: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; German Club 4.
PRIELOZNY, BETTY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Silver
Key 4; Mixed Chorus 1, 2; Concert
Choir 3, 4; Vivace 1, 2, 3, 4, President
4; Westones 2, 3; Camarata President
4; Concert Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 4; Thespian Society 3, 4; Musical
Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Pow Wow '67 1;
Silver Choral Pin 2; Gold Choral Pin 3;
Orchestra Certificate 1; Orchestra Letter 2; Silver Orchestra Pin 3; Gold Orchestra Pin 4.
PRIM, JOHN: Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4.
PRIOLA, PAM: Transferred from lmmaculata High School 2.
QUATROCHI, JOSIE: Choir 4; Vivace
3; Girls Glee 1, 2, 3; Pep Club 1;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
QUINN, BILL: Baseball 1; Soccer 2, 3,
4; N-Club 4.
QUINN, ELLEN: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Jllinois
State Scholar 4; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4; Orchesis 2, 3, 4; Orchesis - Gymnastic
Show 2, 3, 4.
RAHNERT, SUSAN: Bronze Key 2; Junior Cabinet 3; Girl's Gymnastic Team
1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastic - Dance Show
1, 2, 3, 4.
REICHLE, DEBRA: G[rls Glee 1, 2;
Choir 3; Pow Wow 2, 3, 4.
RICHMAN, MARSHA: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Student Activities Board 4; Spotlighters 1; Girls
Glee 1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 3; 1.N.S. Club 1, 2; Usherettes
4.
ROACH, KEVIN: Mixed Chorus l; Boys
Glee 2; Choir 3, 4; Baseball 1, 4; Basketball 1; Football 1, 2.
ROBERTS, JOHN: Fencing 1, 2, 3, 4;
N·Club 3, 4.
ROBINSON, JERRI: Transferred from
Fenger 4.
ROBINSON, NORENE: Student Representative Assembly 4; F.T.A. 1; G.A.A.
1, 2, 4; Tennis Team B 4; Latin Club 1,
2, 3, 4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4.
ROLAND, CINDY: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Concert Orchestra 1, 2;
Play Crew 1; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Pom
Pon Squad 2, 3; Timer's Club 2; Pep
Club 1; French Club 2.
ROLNICK, NETTIE: White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; F.T.A. 1; Spanish Club
2; P.A. Committee 2.
~
i
256
I
I
�ROOS, SHARON: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Schola(ship 4; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Guys
and Dolls Crew 1; J.B. Crew 1; Pow
Wow '68 Costumes 2; Once Upon A
Mattress Costumes 2; Funny Girl Pub·
!icily 3; Thurber Carnival Publicity 3;
Winnie The Pooh Crew 2; Sleeping
Beauty Cast 2; Snow White Asst. Direc·
tor 3; Pow Wow Publicity Chairman 4;
Thespians 1, 2, 3, 4; Apotheosis 1, 2;
Speech-Drama Publicity Board 3, 4.
ROSENBERG, DAVID: Transferred
from Bowen 4; Illinois State Scholar·
ship 4.
ROSENBLOOM, BARRY: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship
4; Cabinet 1, 2, 3; Wrestling 1; Soccer
1, 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4.
ROSENKRANZ, JOHN: Mixed Chorus
1; Boys Glee 2, 3.
SCHECHTER, ANDREA: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Girls Glee 1, 2,
3; Funny Girl Assistant Musical Director
3; Theater Dance Club 1, 2; G.A.A. 1,
2, 3.
SCHIFFMAN, DAVID: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Chicago Actuarrial Club
laer Polytechnic InstiAward 3; Rensse"
tute Mathematics and Science Award
3; Debate Team 2, 3, 4, President 4;
Chess Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 3,
4; Russian Club 2, 3; Physics Club 3;
Bridge Club 4; Science Seminar 2, 3,
4, Co-Director 4; District Science Fair
(Outstanding Paper) 3; Vice-President,
Illinois Junior Academy of Science 3;
Westinghouse Science Talent Search
Finalist 4.
SCHRAMEK, JEFF: German Club 1, 2,
4; Stamp and Coin Club 4; Nominated
by Rep. Crane to West Point 4.
ROSENMUTTER, GARY: Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship
3; Physics Club 4.
SCHRANTZ, AL: Football 1, 2, 3, 4;
Wrestling 1, 2; N-Club 4.
ROSS, MICHAEL: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 3; National Merit Letter Of
Commendation 3; National Honor Society 3; Football 1; Basketball 1, 2, 3;
Soccer 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4; German Club
4.
SCHULZ, MARILYN: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; National Merit Commended Scholar 4;
Marching Band 1; Girls Glee 3; Spanish Club 3; German Club 3; Foreign
Language Advisory Committee 4.
ROTH, DAVID: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor
Society 3, 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Choir 2,
3, 4, President 4; Once Upon A Mattress 2; Funny Girl 3; West Side Star}'
4; Music Certificate 2; Silver Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4; lllin.ois State Solo
& Ensemble Contest (Superior) 2, 3, 4;
1.M.E.A. Distriet Music Festival 2, 4;
Baseball 1; Basketball 1; Soccer 2;
Arts Club 4.
SCHUR, RON: Transferred from Roosevelt; Cadet Band 1; Intermediate 2, 3;
Concert Band 4; Stage Band 4; West
Side Story Band 4.
RUBENSTEIN, MARSHA: S.S.O. 3, 4.
RUBIN, DAVID: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Track 1, 2.
RUSH, CINDY: Transferred from Marywood 3.
SABER, KEN: Cadet Band 1; Soccer
Teaml,2.
SADACCA, TERI: Transferred
Niles North 2.
SAKAS, CONSTANCE: Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2; Timer's Club 3, 4, Secretary 4.
SALZMAN, JAN: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key for Choir 4; Guys and Dolls 1;
Funny Girl 3; Choir 3, 4; Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2; G.A.A. 1; Hospital Visitors Troupe 2, 3, 4.
'
I
SAMATAS, JAMES: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois
State Scholarship 3; N-Club 4; Basket·
ball 1, 2; Soccer 1, 2, 3; Baseball 1, 2,
3, 4; German Club
SHAPIRO, ILENE: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cadet
Band 1; Marching Band 2, 3, 4; Concert Band 3, 4; State Solo and Ensem·
ble Contest 3, 4; French Club 2; F.T.A.
2.
SHAPIRO, RICHARD: Spring Play Cast
2, 3; Pow Wow Crew 2, 3, 4; Funny
Girl Crew 3; West Side Story Crew 4;
Firebugs Crew 2; Children's Theatre
Crew 2; Spotlighters 1, 2; Thespians 3,
4; Mixed Chorus 2; Choir 3, 4; Music
Certificate 3; S-D Board 3, 4; lntramurals 1, 2, 3, 4.
SCHECHTER, RICHARD: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Baseball 1, 2; Bridge
Club 4.
SHERWOOD, GAIL: Cabinet 2; Student Activities Board 4; Tennis Team 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2; S.S.O. 3.
SHOUB, AUDREY: White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3i Illinois
State Scholarship .4.
SCHUMATE, MONROE: Cabinet 3,
Sergeant at Arms 3; Boys Glee 2;
Mixed Chorus 1; Swimming 1, 2; Track
1, 4; German Club 1, 2; Bio-Chem
Club 1, 2, 3, 4, President 4; Guard
Club 2, 3, 4.
SIEDBAND, GARY: Mixed Chorus 1;
Choir 2; Spectrum Photographer 4;
West Word 3, 4.
SIEGELMAN, LORRI: Silver Music Pin
4; Band Letter 1, 2; Intermediate Band,
1, 2, 3, Secretary 3; Marching Band 1,
2; Concert Band 4; Pow Wow '67
Crew 1; Guys and Dolls Crew 1; J.B.
Crew l; Pow Wow '68 Lighting 2; Children's Theatre Prop Chairman 2; Children's Theatre Cast 3.
SIERZEGA, ED: Intermediate Band 1,
2, 3.
SEDLOFF, SUSAN: Spotlighters 1, 2,
Treasurer 2; Thespians 3, 4; Guys and
Dolls Crew 1; J.B. Crew 1; Once Upon
A Mattress Crew 2; Firebugs Crew 2;
Funny Girl Crew 3; Thurber Carnival
Crew 3; Glass Menagerie Crew 4; Pow
Wow Crew 1, 2, 3, 4; West Side Stdry
4; Children' s Theatre 2, 3, 4.
from
SAGER, JUDD: Mixed Chorus 1; Choir
2, 3, 4; Funny Girl 3; Westones 3,
Vice-President 3; West Side Story 4;
Boys Quartet 3, 4; Boys Duet 4; Pow
Wow '69 3; A'Capella Choir 2, 3, 4;
1.H.S.A. Vocal Contest (Superior) 3;
Football 1; Tennis 1, 2.
1·
SCHWARZ, STEVEN: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois Stale Scholar 4; National Merit
Finalist 4; Chess Club 3, 4, Treasurer 4;
Physics Club 4; Science Seminar 2, 3,
4, Co-Director 4; Bausch and Lomb
Science Award 4; Westinghouse Semifinalist 4.
Bridge Club 2, 3, 4, President 4; Internation Simulation 1, 2, 3.
SEGAL, GAYLE: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Usherettes 3, 4; Political Forum 2; Pep
Club 1.
SEGAL, SHERRY: Girls Glee 1; G .A.A.
1, 2; Spanish Club 1.
SEMAR, SCOTT: Bronze Key 4; Junior
Board 3; Basketball 1, 2; Soccer 2;
Golf 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4; Major "N"
3, 4; Minor "N" 1, 2; N-Club 3, 4,
Treasurer 4.
SHALOWITZ, JOEL: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Medi Letter Of Commendation 4;
A.F.S. National Finalist 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; Class Treasurer 3; Debate 1,
2, 4; Shakespeare Workshop 2, 3;
President 2; Football Manager l, 2, 3;
Track 1; It's Academic Team 3, 4;
.
SltVERBERG, BARRY: Mixed Chorus 4;
Boys Chorus 4; Soccer 4.
SILVERT, DONALD: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
National Honor Society 3, 4; President
of Student Rep. Assembly 4; Vice-President of Student Council 3; Delegate of
Student Council 1, 2; Board of Education Delegate 3, 4; P.T.A. Board Delegate 4; Cooperative Committee Delegate 1, 2; Student Faculty Administration Assembly Delegate 4; District
Coordinating Council Delegate · 4;
Brotherhood Week Committee Chairman 2; Basketball 1; Football 2; Tennis
1, 2, 3, 4; Political Forum Club 2, 3,
President 3; New Free Press 2, 3;
N-Club 3.
SIMONS, HOWARD: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key ·4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
R.O.T.C. Scholarship 4; Rep. to Student Rights and Responsibilities Committee 4; Open Lunch Committee;
Swimming 1, 2; Russian Club 2;
Biochemistry Club 2, 3, 4; A.T.O.M.S.
1; Physics Club 3, 4; Editor of Voice of
'71 3, 4; It's Academic 2, 3, 4; Prep
Bowl Quiz 2, 3.
SIMONSEN, LYNNE: Bronze Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; G .A.A. 2, 3,
4; Aquosprites 4; Guard Club 4; Spanish Club 3.
SLOAN, ABBY: Cadet Band 1, 2; Concert Band 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 3,
4; Illinois State Solo and Ensemble
Contest (Superior) 3, 4; M.E.N.C. 3;
Pow Wow '69 3; l.M.E.A. District 4;
All-State Band 4; Funny Girl Orchestra
3; West Side Story Orchestra 4;
G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Spotlighters 1; Arts
Club 1, 2 .
SMOLLER, SUE: Girls Glee 1, 2.
SORTAL, MARY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; G.A.A. Camp Scholarship 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Cabinet 2; Marching Band 3; Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Funny Girl Orchestra 3; Pow Wow '70
Band 4; Solo and Ensemble Contest 1,
2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 3, 4; Band
Letter 1; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4;
G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; G .A.A. Board 1, 2,
3, 4; Tennis Team 1, 3, 4; Badminton
Team 2, 3, 4; Volleyball Team 4.
SOSKIN, ROLLIN: Bronze Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Merit Lettec Of Commendation 4;
Wrestling 1; Baseball 1, 2, 3; Minor
"N" 3; N-Club 2, 3, 4; Soccer 1, 2, 3,
4; Major "N" 2, 3, 4; Soccer Honorable Mention All-State 3; Soccer All
Conference 4; Indian Mascot 4.
SPITZER, SUSAN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honors Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Student Council
Delegate 1; Student Activities Exec.
Board 4; Pow Wow '69, '70 3, 4; West
Side Story 4; Gym Leaders 1; Cheerleading 1, 2, 3, 4.
SPIWAK, LARRY: Cabinet l; Baseball
1; Track 2, 3; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; NClub 3, 4; S.S.O. 1; Minor "N" 2;
Major "N" 3, 4.
STARK, SUSAN: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Once Upon A Mattress 2; Pow Wow
'67, '68 1, 2, Crew Chairman 3; Children's Theatre 1, 2; Thespians 3, 4;
Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Spotlighters 1, 2;
A.F.S. Semi-Finalist 3 .
STARKMAN, MICHAEL: Once Upon A
Mattress Cast 2; Firebugs Cast 2; Pow
Wow '69, '70 Cast and Crew 3, 4;
Funny Girl Cast 3; Aquasprites Lighting
3; Concert Choir 4; Westones 4; A'Capella Choir 4; All-State Choir 4; Gymnastics 2; Forensics 3, 4; Thespians 3,
4; Shakespeare Workshop 3; P.A.
Committee 3, 4.
STEIN, BETH: Girls Glee 2; Concert
Choir 3, 4; White Music Certificate 4;
1.H.S.A. 4; Pow Wow '69 Crew 3;
Funny Girl Crew 3; Firebugs Cast 2;
G.A.A. 3, 4; Spanish Club 2 .
STEIN, CHERYL: Bronze Key 2; Illinois
State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Spanish Club 1, 2; Pep Club 1; G .A.A. 1.
STEIN, PHILIP: Illinois State Scholarship 4; Spanish Club 3; Stamp and
Coin Club, Vice-President 3, 4; Forum
Committee Co-Chairman 4; Students
for Israel, Vice-President 4; Physics
Club 3.
<..
'
257
�STEIN, RHONDA: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Spotlighters l, 2; Thespians 2,
3, 4; German Club 3, 4; G.A.A. l.
STELZER, NATHAN: Westones 4; Boys
Glee 4; Mixed Chorus 3; Pow Wow
'68, '69, '70 2, 3, 4; Guys and Dolls
l; Once Upon A Matress 2; Funny Girl
3; Thespians l, 2, 3, 4; A.V. E. 1, 2.
TOPOREK, ESTHER: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Cabinet 1, 3; Cheerleading
2; G.A.A. l; Pep Club l; Homecoming
Committee 4.
TOVELL, PATRICIA: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4;
Girls Glee 1, 2; Choir 3, 4; Vivace 2;
Westones 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2.
STOKLOSA, NANETIE: Aquasprites 1,
2; Pep Club l .
TRIPICCHIO, FRANK: Football 1, 2.
STOLAR, DONNA: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Rep. Assembly 4; G .A.A. 2, 3;
Spanish Club 2; S.S.O. 3, 4; West
Word 2.
TRITSCHLER, JOHN: Cabinet 2; Mixed
Chorus 1; Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Co-Captain 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball
1, 2, 3, 4; German Club 3, 4; N-Club
4 ; All Conference Football 4; Gym
leader 3, 4; S.S.O. l, 2.
STRUB, MICHAEL: Scarlet Certificate 1;
National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Band letter 2; Intermediate Band 1; Marching Band 2;
Concert Band 3, 4; lntramurals 1, 2;
Wrestling Manager 2; Tennis 2; Bio·
Chem Club 2; Physics Club 3.
STUCKA, GARY: Concert Orchestra 1,
2, 3, 4; Westones 4; Once Upon A
Mattress Orchestra 2; Funny Girl Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra
4; President of Orchestra 4; German
Club 1.
SU DOW, THOMAS: Swimming 1;
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Stamp and Coin
Club 1, 2, 3, 4, President 4, Treasurer
3; Students for Israel, President 4; Debate Team 1, 2, 4, Captain 4; lntermurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Forensics 2; Political
Forum Club 2; Voice Of '71 3, 4;
S.S.O. 2, 3; Major "N" 4; Minor "N"
2, 3; Arts Club.
SZCZEPANSKI, JUDY: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Girls Glee 1, 2; Choir 3;
Guys And Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A
Mattress Crew 2; Westones 4 .
TAICH, SUSAN: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key l; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Cabinet 3; MakeUp Crew l, 2, 3; French Club 1.
TENNER, HOWARD: Transferred from
Bowen High School 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 4.
TESLUK RONALD: White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Swim
Team · 1, 2; Freshman Numerals "71"
1; Sophomore letter "N" 2.
TESNOW, CAROL: Mixed Chorus l;
Girls Glee 2, 3.
TIMMER, SUE: G.A.A. l, 3; Girl's
Gymnastic Team 1; Cheerleading 2, 3,
4; Gym leader 4; Spanish Club l, 2.
THOMA, SCOTI: Football 1.
THOMASON, BRUCE: Mixed Chorus 1;
Boys Glee l .
TOPEL, BARBARA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Silver
Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; National Honors Society 3, 4; Cabinet 1, 2;
Prom Committee 3; Mixed Chorus 1;
Vivace l, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 3, VicePresident 4; Concert Choir 2, 3, 4,
Vice-President 4; Pow Wow Band 1, 2,
3; Stage Band 1, 2; Musical Orchestra
1, 2, 3; West Side Story Assistant Musical Director 4; Thespians · 4; State
Solo and Ensemble Contest l, 2, 3, 4.
TROSSMAN, RENE: Transferred from
Amundsen High School 4; Art Council
WEISSBERG, AMYRA: White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4.
ZETTL, MARY: Mixed Chorus 1; Pe
Club 1, 2; Timer's Club 4.
WEKSLER, MARK: Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Stamp and Coin Club 1, 2, 3, 4, VicePresident l, 2, President 3, 4; Chess
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Students for Israel 4.
ZIFF, CLAUDIA~.Bronze Key 4; Stude1
Activities Club 4; Pow Wow '67, '6
Make-Up Crew 2, 3; Pow Wow '6
Costumes 2; Spanish Club 1, 2, 3; Pe
Club 1; G.A.A. 1, 2 .
WERTHHEIMER, MICHELLE: Scarlet
Certificate l ; Alternate l ; Student
Council 2, 3; Representative Assembly
4; Alternate S.F.A. 4; Spotlighters 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 4; Pacesetters 2; F.T.A. 1;
Shakespeare Workshop 2; Political
Forum 2; Students for Israel 4; Forum
Club 4; Project '70 4; Bridge Club 3;
Prom Committee 4.
VELEN, BARBARA: Girls Glee 2; Westones 4; Pow Wow 3; Tennis Team l,
2; Pow Wow '68 Crew 2; Pow Wow
'69 Make-Up Crew 3; Once Upon A
Mattress Crew 2 .
VORPAGEL, JACKIE: Band 1, 2; Arts
Club 2; Pacesetters 2.
WALTHERS, NADIA: Spring Music Festival 1; Winter Music Festival 1; Mixed
Chorus l; Gym Leader 4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2.
WARGO, MARY: Latin Club 1, 2; Medical Careers Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Usherettes
4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.
ZUKERMAN, MARLENE: Bronze Ke
Usherettes 3, 4; Art Council 3; Spe
trum 2; Opus I 4.
WICZER, BETH: Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
Glee 2, 3; Choir 4; G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. Board 3; Bowling Captain 3.
ZUPKO, GARY: Cabinet 2; Swimmin
1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4; Major "N" 2, :
4; Student Union Board 2; Guarc
Club 1, 2; N-Club 2, 3, 4; AquasprilE
3, 4.
2, 3.
WILSON, JAMES: Wrestling 3, 4.
WILSON, SANDY:
G .A.A. 1,2.
Cabinet
JUNIOR GRADUATES
2,
3;
WINN, MACK: Bronze Key 4; Swim·
ming 1, 2, 3; Varsity "N" 3; Guard
Club 1, 2, 3; N-Club 3, 4 .
Win, PETER: Bronze Key 4; Concert
Choir 1, 2; President N-Club 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Wrestling l, 2, 3, 4; All
Conference Wrestling Champion 3; All
District Wrestling Champion 3; 3rd
Sectionals Wrestling 3.
WITIEK, ALLEN: Pow Wow '70, 4; Arts
Council 4.
WARNER, SUSAN: Intermediate Band
1.
WARREN, RONALD: Bronze Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabinet 3; Pow
Wow '69 3; Wrestling 1, 2, 3; Spanish
Club 1; Tennis l; Golf 2; Minor "N" 3;
Project "70" 3.
WASSERMANN, LORI: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 4; Silver Key 4;
Cabinet l, 2; Pow Wow '69 3; Aquasprites l, 2; Tennis Team l , 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 1, 2;
Student Union Board 1, 2, 3; Student
Activities Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
WEBER, PATRICIA: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Cabinet 3; Student
Council 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Pow Wow
'70 Costume Crew 4; West Side Story
Costume Crew 4; Spotlighters l;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Usherettes 3, 4; Spanish Club 1; Aquasprites 2.
WEIDLING, MARK: Soccer l, 2, 3, 4;
N-Club 4; Auto Club 3, 4, President 3,
4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4.
WEISS, CAREY: Pow Wow '69, '70
Crew 3, 4; Many Moons Crew 3; Funny
Girl Crew 3; Aquasprites Crew 3, 4; A
Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Christmas
Musical Festival 3, 4; Spring Music Festival 3, 4; Glass Menagerie Crew 4;
Wizard of Oz Crew 4; Spoon River Anthology Crew 4; German Club 1, 2.
WEISS, CHERYL: Transferred
Bogan High School.
1, 2, 3.
WESER, SUSAN: Medical Careers Club
4.
UNRATH, KAREN: G.A.A. l, 2, 3; Pep
Club l, 2; Ski Club 3; Gym leader 2.
ZOROS, JOAN: Scarlet Certificate
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Nation'
Honor Society 3, 4; National Mei
Scholarship 4; Cabinet 3; Pow Wow
Pom Pon Squad 2, 3, 4; Theatre Dane
1, 2, 3; Orchesis - Gymnastic Sho
WOLIN, LARRY: Illinois State Scholarship 4; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
Cabinet Vice-President 1; Representative Assembly 4; Student Activities
Board 4; Prom Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 4; German Club 2, 3, 4;
Bio-Chem Club 2, 3; Physics Club 3;
Tennis Team 1, 2, 3, 4; letter 2; Varsity letter 3; M.V.P. 3; lntramurals 1, 2,
3, 4.
WOODS, ELAINE: G.A.A. 4.
WOODS, KATHLEEN: Aquasprites l,
2, 3, 4; Guards Club 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4; German Club 2, 3; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3.
WURMAN, VICKI: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Pom Pon Squad 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4; West Word Assistant
Feature Editor 3; West Word Co-Editor
4; Opus I 4; Press Bureau 3, 4.
YAMAUCHI, EMI: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Merit Commended Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Latin Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4; Interscholastic
Tennis Team 2, 3, 4; Spectrum Staff 3,
4, Faculty Editor 3; Editor 4; Illinois
High School Latin Conference 4; Illinois
Latin Contest 1, 2, 3.
BERMAN, RANDY: Transferred fror
New Trier West High School 2; Bronz,
Key 3; Pow Wow '69 Band 3; Cancer
Band 3; West Side Story Cast 3; Boy
Glee 3; Soccer 3.
GAROON, LISA: White Certificate
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 2; Co-o~
Committee 2; Pow Wow '67 Costume:
1; Once Upon A Mattress Costumes 1.
Wizard of Oz Assistant Director 3; Cin·
derella Director 3; Thespians 2, 3; Spo·
!lighters 1; Timer's Club 1; Spanish
Club 1.
1
GROSS, MICHAEL: Transferred from
Evanston High School 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Students for Israel 3;
Photo Club 2; Swimming 2; Photogra·
pher-Publicity West Side Story 3; Pho·
tographer Spectrum 3; Project '70 3.
LEVINTHAL, ANDREA: White Certifi.
cote 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Cabinet Alternate 2; Firebugs Make·UF
1; Pow Wow '70 Make-Up 3; Forensic!
1, 2, 3; Debate 1; National Forensic!
league 2, 3; Shakespeare WorkshoF
1, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2; Students Fo1
Israel Club 3; Bridge Club 1, 2, 3; Na
tional Spanish Contest 2nd Place 2.
I
PERn, l YNNE: Bronze Key 2; lllinoi:
State Scholarship 3; Russian Club 2, 3
1.N.S. Club 1, 2, 3, Treasurer 2, Vice
President 3.
STREICHER, MICHAEL: Bronze Key 2
Silver Key 3; Baseball 1.
'\·
t'
YATES, STEVEN: Band; Orchestra; AllState Band; Football l.
ZEMAN, JOHN: Illinois State Scholar
4; Marching Band 3, 4.
from
'
ZENNER, BRIAN : Swim Team 2.
258
J
�Index
<
Abrahamson, Jomes W. - 105
Abrams, Michelle C. - 119, 152, 159, 201
Abshire, Thomas C. - 48, 196, 211, 223
Accomando, Lindo - 133
Accomando, Michael A. - 105
Accomando, Sue M. - 133
Adams, Nancy l. - 133
Addis, Jodi Beth - 133
Adelman, Adrienne E. - 105
Ahr, Terry Gail - 48
Ahrens, Eddy William - 11 9
Aizuss, David Harlan - 133, 186
Albach, Kimolo J. - 48
Albanese, Lari Beth - 133, 197
Albanese, Luann Syd - 11 9, 200
Albrecht, Richard G. - 133
Alden, Dave Jan - 133
Alfredson, Alan R. - 119, 206
Alfredson, Dione l. - 133
Alfredson, Kathleen - 48
Allard, Edward M. - 133, 225, 241
Allen, l. - 197
Allen, Patricia Ann - 119, 120
Alles, Jill Ann - 119
Almblad, Cathy Dione - 133
Almblod, Lindo Jean - 105
Almcrontz, Glen R. - 105
Allweiss, Pamela H. - 48, 21 1
Alswede, Edward G. - 119, 231
Alt, Barbaro Jean - 105
Alt, Richard Kenneth - 119
Amorontos, Gregory T. - 119, 224
Amarontos, Thomas A. - 105, 235
Ami, Donald Wayne - 119·
Ami, fa ith Marlene - 48
Anastos, Nicholas T. - 119, 224
Anderschat, Koren l. - 48, 186, 211
Andersen, Kenton E. - 119
Anderson, Carolyn A. - 105, 213
Anderson, Gary V. - 119
Anderson, Joel C. - 119, 224
Anderson, Karen Lynn - 48
Anderson, Kenneth S. - 48
Anderson, Kyle H. - 105
Anderson, loroyne M. - 119
Anderson, Mark S. - 48, 96, 221, 222, 223
Anderson, Robert C. - 48
Anderson, Steven Ran - 133, 225, 236
Anderson, Susan Gail - 105
Andraw, Mork Robert - 105, 216
Angell, Richard S. - 48, 223
Appel, Mork Aaron - 119
Appel, Steve Allen - 48
Applebaum, Anita J. - 48
Arcongeletti, Doniel - 49
Archibold, Mary Jane - 119
Aren, Francine Jane - 49, 83
Armington, Mory E. - 119
Armistead, Albert - 119
Arns, Richard Gerald - 224
Arndt, Deborah Anne - 133
Arndt, Stephen R. - 105
Arnold, Jomes B. - 105
Arnold, Marilee E. - 119
Arons, Rand Edward - 105
Arnow, Gail Ellen - 105
Arns, Dick - 119
Aronson, Donah R. - 1 20 207
Arvidson, Joseph R. - 133
Arwine, David Kent - 120, 241
Arwine, Patricio I - 105
Ash, Annette Morie - 49
Ash, David Steven - 120, 229
Asher, Bernard D. - 120, 224
Asher, James Madsen - 120
Asher, Sheldon David - 49, 222, 223
Ashlevilz, Marcia J. - 120, 186
Ashner, Cathy Sue - 133
Astrene, Jomes S. - 105
Atsaves, Anastasio C. - 120, 189
Atsaves. Antonio C. - 49, 186, 187, 189,
194
Atsoves, Louis G. - 105
Atsaves, Victoria A. · - 120
Aubens, Lauren Su son .-- 105
Auerbach, Amy Lee - 49, 82, 182, 186, 192,
210
Austin, Jock Albert - 105
Avvisoti, Claude G. - 133
Booke, Arlene Jennie - 105
Bacigalupo, Joseph - 120
Bodesch, Lourence M. - 1 33
Bodesch, Scott B. - 49
Boer, Naomi Esther - 120
Bohcoll, Bruce - 1 20, 241
Bahde, Eileen Susan - 49
Bailey, Doniel F. - 133, 225, 241
Baim, Richard N. - 120
Boker, Debbie Ellen - 133
Baker, Patrick Hoyer - 133
Baker, Susan Ann - 1 33
Balbirer, Andrew G. - 106
Baldridge, John W. - 134
Balin, Marie Kim - 134
Ballinger, Deborah M. - 106
Balmes, Victoria l. - 49
Boren, Debbie - 4 9
Bannister, More l ee - 1 20
Barber, David Frank - 133
Baron, Lisa Beth - 120
Baron, Phillip A. - 120
Barr, Alanna Joy - 49
Barr, Jill June - 106
Barr, Lynn Sherry - 120
Barrett, leeAnn Mary - 120
Barrell, Luann Marie - 120
Barron, Billie Ann - 106
Barron, Stephen E. - 134, 229, 236
Barsamian, Greg T. - 49
Barsky, Antoinette C. - 49
Barrett, Susan Kay - 49
Barth, Jonathon D. - 134
Bartholow, Roger, H. - 106
Bortik, Robert M. - 49
Bartlett, Thomas A. - 120, 235
Bartsch, Poul Alon - 134, 225
Bartuska, Richard R. - 49, 101
Battisto, Rosemary T. - 106
Bou, Susan Anita - 134
Bauer, Donn David - 21 7
Bauer, Joan Helen - 120, 192
Baum, Denise Rita - 106
Baum, Sharon Judith - 50
Baumann, Mariann -
50
Boumhordt, Dione M. - 50
Baumhordt, David J. - 120, 224
Baumler, Guy Robert - 134, 225, 236
Boxier, Arthur Ken - 106
Beck, Howard John - 50, 223
Beck, Jomes A. - 134
Beck, Jone Antonette - 134
Becker, Elizabeth M. - 120
Becker, Bill - 150
Beckman, Michael E. - 120, 229
Beckman, Richard J. - 106
Beedermon, Doniel E. - 50
Beere, John Rodger - 106
Beere, Kristin Morga - 134, 201
Begoun, Michael Joy - 134, 241
Begoun, Paulo Beth - 50
Begoun, Sheryl Elyse - 120
Behr, Shirlee Gayle - 1 20
Seider, Susan T. - 120
Beisch, Poul Elliot - 134
Belcove, Janel Sero - 50, 186, 211, 210
Bell, Barbaro Ann - 106
Bell Phillip - 120
Bell, Sheldon C. - 50
Beller, lorry Steven - 50
Bellas, Michael B. - 106
Belson, Brooke Elyse - 50
Belson, Gory David - 106
Benorio, Gregg Joy - 134
Bender, Raymond J. - 134
Bender, Susan Lynn - 50
Bennett, Brion W. - 106
Bennett, Timothy C. - 50
Bennett, Virginia J. - 120
Bensing, Doniel E. - 120
Benson, Richard R. - 51
Beran, Jone Ellen - 1 20
lereskin, Judith Roe - 51, 187, 192, 211
lereskin, Robert C. - 134, 225, 241
Berg, Jill Susan - 1 20
Berger, Barry Ronald - 106, 227
Berger, David R. - 106
Berger, Morey Paulo - 106
Berger, Roger Alon - 51, 223, 210
lerggreen, Elise B. - 1 34
Bergstrom, Herbert E. - 51
Bergstrom, Scott H. - 106
Bergstrom, Valerie l. - 120
Beringer, William - 120
Berkowitz, Andrea E. - 134
Berkowitz, Helene A. - 1 34
Berkowitz, Robert W. - 120
Berman, Coral Jeanne - 106
Berman, Glen E. - 1 34
Berman, Randoll lee - 106, 227
Bernardini, Pamela J. - 134
Berns, E. - 197
Bernstein, Barbaro A. - 51
Bernstein, Barry S. - 120, 229
Bernstein, Gory W. - 120
Bernstein, Jill S. - 51
Bernstein, Scott J. - 120, 229
Berzock, Cory A. - 120, 229
Beswick, Robert Poul - 106, 204
Beverley, Bernard P. - 51
Beyer, Judith Temmi - 5 1, 211
e
Bianchi, B th Ann - 106
Bick, Kevin Loren - 134, 225
Bieber, Betty - 120
Bieber, Gloria - 106
Bibergol, Marci S. - 26, 51, 116, 203, 210,
214
Bielski, Joann E. - 106
Biller, Rolph M. - 1 20
Billman, Mike - 106
Billitteri, Denise C. - 120
Bindus, Robert G. - 134, 225
Bindus, Thomas J. - 106, 223
Binslein, Michael - 1 34
Birger, Henry - 51, 196
Birkenheier, Jerry - 134, 225
Biikley, Dione Morie - 1 34
Birren, Andrea C. - 106
Birren, Mory Susan - 134
Sizar, Gail Lynn - 106
Blockmon, Jeffery H. - 134, 229, 236
Blomeuser, Nancy Ann - 1 34
Blanc, David - 1 20
Blanc, Lauren Gail - 134
Blond, Leslie - 120, 201, 214
Bloszynski, Brion M. - 120
Blott, Robert Irwin - 120
Blechman, Michael S. - 120, 186
Blinick, Arthur Ira - 51 , 79
Blinick, Burton H. - 120, 229, 240
Blitz, Alon - 51
Blitz, Michael - 51
Bliwos, Errol J. - 51
Block, Andrea E. - 52
Block", Sherree Ann - 52
Block, Sue Joy - 120
Block, Joan Rebecca - 120
Block, Phillip M. - 120
Bloom, Jeff Donald - 106
Bloom, Joanne - 52
Bloom, Ilene Lindo - 1 34
Blum, Steven Jeffrey - 120, 200
Blumenfeld, Jeffrey - 120, 123
Blumenthal, Barbaro - 120
Blumenthal, Beth M. - 106, 213
Blumenthal, Richard - 106, 204
Blumenthal, Ross G. - 121, 230
Blumenthal, Susan D. - 106
Babel, Antoinette M. - 121
Bochek, Barbaro Ann - 53
Bock, Mitchell Myron - 106
Boden, Robert David - 106
Boehlke, Sue Morie - 134
Bohrer, Edward - 106
Boime, Steven Joy - 121, 191
Bole s, Wolter E. - 134, 225
Balker, Jeffrey S. - 134
Bond, Scott T. - 134
Bondy, Bruce Wm. - 134, 231
Bonelli, Koren - 106 ·
Bonetti, Fronk R. - 134
Bonetti, Robert A. - 106
Bongiovanni, Dione C. - 52
Bontze, Elayne Morie - 134
Booras, Deborah Jo - 121
Borde, Koren Sue - 134
Borde, Som Matthew - 1 21
Bordes, Wayne Marvin - 134
Sorin, Mork Leon - 106
Bordon, David V. - 121, 224
Borgordt, Renee Ann - 134
Barkan, David Scott - 52
Borre, Lynn Morie - 134
Borucki, Kenneth R. - 121
Boucher, Jacquelynn - 134
Boucher, Mike Wayne - 106
Bowden M. - 196
Bowman, J. Mork - 52, 227, 241
Bowler, Joy Ellen - 52
Bowler, Kathleen M. - 106
Bowman, Jeffrey Mork - 134
Boylan, Brion M. - 121
Boylan, David T. - 106, 172, 210
Brabec, George W. - 106
Broden, Kevin Scott - 52, 196, 223
Bradford, Carole J . - .52
Bramson, Ronald S. - 52
Brandenburg, William - 121
Brandt, Jerry Glenn - 52
Brandt, lorry Allen - 52
Brandt, Lauren - 52
Brandt, Randoll Jock - 134
Brosch, Steven P. - 106, 208
Brauer, Dione Louise - 121 , 189, 197
Brauer, Louro June - 52, 60, 151, 189, 194,
211
Broun, Judith Anne - 53
Brendel, John V. - 121, 224
Brennon, Madonna l. - 106
Brennon, William V. - 121
Brenner, Koren Roe - 121
Brenner, Marcia H. - 121
Bresette, Stephen A. - 106
Bridger, Koy Ann - 53, 85
Bridger, Thomas lee - 1 34
Brier, David N. - 121
Brody, Andrea Joy - 106
Brody, Reid Allon - 121
Brody, Susan Lynn - 53
Bronstein, Donald S. - 1 34
Bronstein, Robert l. - 53
Brook, Poul Raymond - 53
Brooks, Craig l. - 106, 196, 230
Brooks, Lynne A. - 134
Brotman, Marcy Lynn - 106, 203
Brotman, Randi Ellen - 1 34
Brown, Carol Louise - 53
Brown, Cindy l. - 106
Brown, Mork - 121
Brown, Marlo - 54
Brown, Nancy Ellen - 106
Brown, Robert W. - 121, 235
Brown, Samuel Alen - 106
Brown, Thomas Willia - 106
Brown, William Joy - 134
Brownstein, Gory R. - 121
Brownstein, Inez M. - 54, 162
Brownstein, Steven -
54
Brugliera, Gory F. - 106
Brunger, lourelyn l. - 134
Bruni, Christine · 134
Brunning, Thomas V. - 54, 240
Bryant, Susan Addie - 54
Bryn jolfsson, Jon - 121
Bubley, Cynthia Ann - 54
Buchel, Greg - 1 06
Bugarin, Carol Eve - 1 21
Buns, Jomes Edgar - 106
Burock, Mitchell E. - 106
Burke, Lourie A. - 54
Burke, Dennis Pot - 1 34
259
�I
II
Burke, Michelle Joy - 121
Burkhardt, Diane M. - 121
Burkhardt, Robert J. - 134, 225
Burkhardt, William G. - 54, 236
Burns, Ellen Lee - 1 21, 200
Burns, Jacqueline A. - 134
Burrows, Donald Lee - 106
Bursteen, Ilene Sari - 121
Burton, Sue Ellen - 54
Bush, Lynn Roberta - 121
Butler, Barbara Lynn - 134
Butler, Bonnie Lee - 121
Byk, Barbara Nancy - 134, 198
Byk, Vivian Susan - 106
Byron, Jeffrey Allen - 106
Cogen, James Lee - 106
Cahan, Richard Brent - 54, 186
Cain, Lynn Ann ~ 106, 196
Caliva, Kathryn V. - 106, 151, 213
Callahan, Thomas T. - 121, 153, 154, 203
Callner, Andrea Gail - 121
Camis, Steven Charle - 133, 134
Camras, Robert David - 121, 229
Capodagli, Ronald W. - 121, 241
Cordis, Kathryn Ann - 121
Cordis, Nancy H. - 106
Carl, Richard C. - 134, 200
Carlson, Jeffrey D. - 134
Carlson, Linda Carol - 54
Carter, Gail M. - 134
Cartwright, Brad J. - 121
Casagranda, Gail Sue - 134, 197
Casey, Robert James - 106, 227
Casey, Mary Frances - 54, 197, 200, 201
Cosey, Thomas John - 134
Cass, Dove Mortin - 134
Castle, Donald Bruce - 121
Castle, Lindo Beth - 106
Chamberlain, Jeffrey - 55
Chankin, Garry Steve - 55
Chapman, Ricky - 55, 196
Chose, Denise Merle - 106, 207
Chastain, Scott - 225
Chovin, Beverly Sue - 107, 191
Chelcun, Gory Fred - 107
Cherepoho, George - 223
Cherney, Lynn Karen - 121, 192
Cherniet, Keith Ion - 55
Chikoroishi, Lynne F. - 55, 64
Chimberoff, Robert A. - 121
Chow, Colvin Y. H. - 107, 121
Chrisos, George J. - 107
Christensen, Joy S. - 121
Christiansen, Dole A. - 107
Chupock, Edward Alan - 107, 205
Chupock, Joel Louis - 134
Church, Kathy Lynn - 121
Church, Kirby Deon - 107
Cirrincione, Alfred - 107
Citron, Mitchell R. - 55
Clopperty, Leon J. - 55, 196, 223
Clark, Jennifer Jane - 55
Claus, Joan Maxine - 107, 191, 206
Clauson, Horry Corl - 121
Clayman, Janet - 107
Clesi, Phillip P. - 107, 240
Clyman, Marilyn E. - 107
Cocking, Karen Down - 134, 197
Cocking, Kent David - 135, 225, 241
Cohen, Craig Allan - 135, 229
Cohen, David Alan - 135, 229
<;:ohen, Denise Gail - 121
Cohen, Gory Wayne - 55
Cohen, Gayle I. - 55
Cohen, Lorry D. - 107
Cohen, Lynn Joy - 121
Cohen, Michael Jome• - 107, 159, 204
Cohen, Mitchell L. - 55
Cohen, Non Beth - 121
Cohen, Roxane Lee - 107, 159, 186, 187,
191
Cohen, Shari Joy - 135
Cohen, Suzanne T. - 135
Cohen, Steven Mark - 121, 216
Cohen, Ted Danial - 107, 227
Cohen, Wayne Terry - 121
Cohn, Mork Ira - 107
Cohn Rochel Ellen - 135
Cohn, Rebecca Anrr - 107
Colello, Fronk Ralph - 107, 223
Colky, Michael T. - 135, 225
Collins, Jahn - 225
Colthbr, Kathy - 107
Coltharp, Koren Lynn - 135
Condon, Sherry L. - 55
Conner, Bruce Wayne - 135, 231
Conrad, Dale Wesley - 55, 223
Conrod, Michael John - 135
Conrod, Patricia D. - 55
Conrod, Richard C. - 121, 200
Conrod, Wayne Arthur - 135, 224
Conti, David Jomes - 121, 224, 235
Cooper, Dione C. - 121
Cooper, Janet Lee - 56, 203
Cooper, Joel Todd - 121
Cooper, Michael H. - 56, 171, 203
Cooperman, Linda Sue - 167
Coorlas, Jeanne M. - 56
Copeland, Jo Anne - 56
Cortez, Gayle - 135
Cortina, A. Thomas - 135, 225
Cortina, Joseph P. - 107
Corty, Linda Carol - 107
Cosgrove, Dione M. - 56, 121
Costa, Debra Ann - 56
Costopoulas, Corrie - 121
Cowan, Susan R. - 135
Cowin, Nancy Helene - 121
Cozzolo, Thomas Corl - 133, 135
Craig, James A. - 135
Crowford, Pamela C. - 121
Cress, Herbert Leon - 135
Cristo!, Mindy Lynn - 107
Cuff, Jennifer Lee - 121, 201
Culloton, Craig Lee - 107, 196, 226, 227
Cutler, Frances L. - 56
Cutrera, Mory T. - 51, 197
Cutrone, Jerry Ben - 135
Cwiok, Karen Lee - 107
Cywinski, Patricio A. - 56
Dahlstrom, Cathy Ann - 56
Dohm, Rosemary - 107
Doinos, Lori Ann - 107
Damos, Arde George - 135, 225
Doniel, Rita - 121
Dossinger, Ronald J. - 107, 223
Dossinger, William C. - 135
David, Sheila Gaye - 121
Davis, Bonnie Joan - 107
Davis, Denis.. Jeon - 56
Davis, John C. - 121
Davis, Katherine Ann - 1 35
Davis, Lindo Ann - 135
Davis, Michael D. - 107, 203
Davis, Nancy Tino - 160, 214
Davis, Sandro Ann - 107
Davis, Thomas Ronald - 56
Doyon, Mitchell M. - 107, 223, 240
Doyan, Mozelle - 121
Doyno, Koren Sue - 135, 138
Deal, Kevin Paul - 135
Deal, Richard Poul - 135
Deon, Susan Gail - 56
Deosey, Margaret Ann - 121, 210
Deasey, Mary C. - 57
Dedo, Dione Morie -121, 192
t>edo, Regino Sue - 135, 193
Dedo, Steven Poul - 57
Deferville, Donna L. - 107
Defroncesso, Mike - 122
Deger, Michael John - 107
Degroot, More Henri - 135, 206
Dehmlow, William A. - 57
Delano, Lindo C. - 57, 211
Deleonardis, Coral A. - 57, 60, 189
Deleonardis, Janet M. - 107
Delfs, Corl Hamilton - 135
Dells, Denise Ann - 57
Deluco, Carol - 107
Deluco, Jo Ann - 107
Deluco, John Joseph - 57
Delugoch, Barbaro M. - 107
Delulio, Joseph M. - 107
Demeduc, Jeffery C. - 135
Demirel, Figen - 107
Demadich, Warren - 107
Deppong, Carol Ann - 57
Cepaepe, Susan Lee - 122
Derichs, Loura Jean - 135, 190
Dermer, David Ira - 122, 229
Desalvo, Lisa Paula - 135
Desalvo, Russell F. - 122
Desent, Brod Lee - 122, 224
Desent, Mortin S. - 57, 196, 223
Desnet, Ellen F. - 135
Despotides, George N. - 135
Deters, Donna Lois - 122, 197
Devoney, Denise Lynn - 135
Diocoumokos, Moria C. - 107
Diamond, Charles A. - 57, 191
Diamond, Howard M. - 107
Diamond, Ruth Mae - 107, 203
Diamond, Terry Lee - 122, 201
Dibasilio, Michael - 135, 225, 241
Dickert, Pamela Sue - 135
Dicker, Joy Charles - 107
Dickholtz, Sherry P. - 107, 189, 197, 211
Dickholtz, Marshall - 122
Dickstein, Ronald C. - 122
Diederich, Ross M. - 122, 131, 224, 235
Dieschbourg, Edward - 135
Dieschbourg, William - 135
Dione, John Charles - 1 35
Divarco, Margaret L. - 107
Dobbs, Cynthia Jeon - 57
Dolan, John Thomas - 135
Dolce, Deborah Lynn - 107
Dohm, Kevin John - 57, 222, 223
Domenella, Mork Corl - 107
Domoracki, Poulette - 122
Donenberg, Susan B. - 107
Dordick, Jeffrey A. - 122
Dorfman, David C. - 122, 224
Dorfman, Deborah S. - 135
Dorfman, Nancy Lynn - 135
Dorfman, Robert B. - 122
Dorne, Howard Leslie - 135
Doroff, Mork Stuart - 122
Dowd, John Kenneth - 107
Drozner, Joel W. - 135, 229
Drew, Donna Theresa - 122
Drew, John Lawrence - 122, 217
Drew, Syrell Ann - 107
Drews, Vicki Koy - 58
Dubas, Christine Eve - 122
Dubow, Debra. Wilma - 58
Duchoj, Dove Wm. - 135, 225
Duchoj, Louro Jeon - 107
Duda, Dale A. - 135
Duebner, David E. - 107
Dugan, Margaret C. - 107
Duhl, Anita - 58, 162, 163, 203
Duncan, Patricia M. - 122
Dunin, Gory - 107
Dunkelbergef, Debbie - 13~
Dunkleberger, Doroth - 107
Dunn, Gory Ronald - 107
Durso, Luann - 107, 211
Durso, Thomas - 58
Duris, David John - 135, 225
Dyslin, Mork Robert - 135, 225
Dziordzik, Kenneth E. - 107
Eodon, Scott Randoll - 122, 229
Eaton, Alice Ann - 135
Eaton, David L. - 58, 211
Eaton, Dione Rose - 135
Eckerling, Lawrence - 135, 214
Edington, Gail M. - 135, 197, 200
Edelson, Leon Irwin - 101
Edington, Debro Anne - 104, 107, 197, 200
Edmonds, Steve D. 122, 231, 241
Edwardson, Kurt W. - 229
Edwardson, Stig Kori - 108, 227
Egebrecht, Phillip M - 108, 230, 214
Egel, Marilyn D. - 58
Egelston, Anno Morie - 122
Egelston, Jennifer L. - 58
Ehos, Steve Jomes - 122
Einbinder, Renie Ann - 108, 197
Eischen, Gregory G. - 58
Eischen, David V. - 108
Eisenberg, Lee Allon - 108
Eisenberg, More T. - 135
Eisenberg, Susan G. - 135, 198
Eisenstein, Deborah - 122
Eissman, David Alon - 135
Ekenberg, David G. - 108
Ekenberg, Steven J. - 135
Elbin, Bruce Neil - 122
Elegreet, i(j:iren J. - 122, 198
Elegreet, Nora Jeon - 58
Elliott, Gigi L. - 135
Ellwing, Susan - 108 \
Ellyne, Jody Ellice - 58, 82, 182, 211, 213
Ellyne, Lisa Goy - 135
Elste, Alon Joy - 108, 230
Elman, Michael B. - 108
Elman, Philip David - 108, 227
Engel, Roberto Sue - 58
Engelhardt Annie L. - 1 22, 198
Engelhardt, Michael - 135
Enger, Debro Ann - 135
Englhord, Robert J. - 108
English, Thomas P. - 122
Ennes, Joseph - 58
Entrotter, Jeffrey M. - 122, 224, 210
Epstein, James V. - 122
Epstein, Gail S. - 108
Epstein, Jeffrey R. - 108, 185
Erdman, Phillip Corl - 108
Erfer, Ellen Joan - 58, 201
Ericksen, Koren Lee - 58
Ericksen, Michael A. - 1 22
Erickson, Gayle M. - 122, 201
Erickson, Jeanne M. - 135
Erickson, Joy Cynthi - 136, 193
Erickson, Marilee T. - 108
Erickson, Mory Ann - 136, 147
Erlebocher, Debro - 136
Erlebacher, Joanne - 59, 153, 160, 194, 211
Ermilio, Francine M. -'- 122
Ermilio, Lucille M. - 108
Ernt, Michael, Joseph - 108, 208
Erpelding, Thomas S. - 59, 200
Erion, Linda Helena - 59, 211
Erwin, Janice Morie - 59
Esterl, Lindo Joan - 59
Ester!, Steven W. - 136
Estermon, Brian R. - 59
Estermon, Jeffrey S. - 136
Estes, Jone Ann - 108
Ettling, Morly Anne - 136, 205
Eurich, Robert M. - 1 36
Evans, Peter Scott - 136, 225
Evans, Rhonda Joy - 122
Evans, Sharyl Lynn - 122
Evensen, Janet Morie - 108
Fabian, Cheryl Jean ~ 59
Fabian, Vicki Lynn - 122, 182, 183
Fohsbender, Thomas B. - 108
Forber, David Stuart - 59, 159, 207, 204,
214
Forber, Phillip Alon - 59, 203, 211
Farrell, Reed J. - 136
Farrell, Ando Louise - 108
Farris, Holly Kaye - 1 22, 197
Febrow, Donna Lynn - 59
Febrow, Ronald L. - 136
Feilen, Dione L. - 59
Fein, Melvin J. - 122
Feiss, Richard C. - 108, 235
Feldman, Cary Joy - 122
Feldman, Dale Scott - 136
Feldman, Denise H. - 108
Feldman, Ellen Rdeon - 122, 197
Feldman, Fred - 59
Feldman, Karri Ila - 108
Feldman, Lourie Sue - 108, 157, 210
Feldman, Loren Rae - 59
Feldman, Raymond J. - 108
Fenchel, Stephen L. - 108, 182, 227
Fergus, Cynthia - 122
Ferrord, Lindo Dione - 50, 59
Ferrord, Richard P. - 108
Feltman, Jock R. - 59
Ficho, Lori Jeon - 136
Ficho, Sue Ann - 59
Field, Lewis R. - 59, 196
Fields, Susan Ellen - 108
Fierlo, Cathy Lynne - 136
Fierman, Sharon J. - 108
Filgut, Jomes B. - 60
Filgut, Lindo Sherry - 108, 184, 185
Fimoff, Ross M. - 136
Finnermon, Scott A. - 108
Fischbach, Dennis J. - 132, 1 36
1
260
,lj
�Fischer, Susan K. - 60
Fiset, Janice Ann - 108
Fish, Joel W. - 60, 196, 230
Fisher, Elyse - 60
Fisher, Monica Mary - 108, 197
Fisher, William C. - 60, 227, 240
Fishkin, Hollece S. - 60
Flack, Jodi Lynn - 136
Flannery, Carla Rae - 60
Flannery, James Brad - 122, 224
Flasch, Gregory W. - 136
Fleck, Linda Lee - 136, 197
Flood, Daniel P. - 108
Flood, Gregory G. - 136
Flood, Jean Marie - 108, 212
Flood, John Joseph - 61, 196, 223
Flood, Thomas Jos - 136, 225, 241
Floros, Sue Lee - 136
Flowers, Joon Caryn - 61
Fogel, Richard M. - 122, 231
Foo, Margeret Anne - 122, 194
Forman, Joan Diane -
122
Forman, Tanya Sue - 136
Fortman, Linda Diane - 61
Fortuna, Frank Peter - 61
Fortuna, Anthony J. - 108
Fortuna, Vivian Mary - 108
Foss, Merry-Lynn - 61
Fosler, Grady Bruce - 61, 99
Foster, Nina Rae - 61
Fougerousse, James R. - 136
Fox, Susan Ellen - 122
Fougerousse, John R. - 108
Fragassi, Anthony P. - 122
Frake, Mary Helen - 108, 197
Francis, Dean Scott - 136
Frank, Jody - 108
Frankel, Alisa Renee - 122
Frankel, Bruce H. - 108
Frankel, Karen Mynn - 108
Frankel, Steven H. - 6-1, 188, 211, 209
Franklin, Cory M. - 61, 165, 184, 210
Franklin, Jill S. - 136
Franks, Shelley E. - 61
Frazee, Paul Jay - 136, 241
Freedenberg, Linda E. - 61
Freedkin, Mark Steve - 123
Freedman, Louis S. - 108
Freedman, T. - 196
Freeman, Patricia S. - 123
Freres, Gregory G. - 108
Freud, Robert Sol - 61, 168
Frey, Steven Warren - 108
Friedkin, Barbara N. - 62
Friedler, Dennis I. - 62
Friedman, Barbara L. - 123
Friedman, Beth Janet - 136
Friedman, Elise G. - 108
Friedman, Estelle E. - 62
Friedman, Jonathan H. - 123, 214
Friedman, Lynn G. - 108
Friedman, Mark J. - 108
Friedman, Renee M. - 136
Friedman, Ronald M. - 61
Friedman, Thomas Jay - 108, 227
Fritzshall, Carol A. - 123
Fuchs, Ronald Jay - 123
Furman, Collien M. - 108
Futransky, Barbara S. - 108, 203, 214
Funai, Bryan - 123
Fukuya, Crystal K. - 136
Goan, Cathy J. - 62
Gabriel, William - 136, 231
Gacki, James R. - 108
Gagliano, Anthony D. - 123
Gagliano, Robert - 136
Gagomiros, Hrysanthy - 1 23
Gajewski, Robert W. - 108
Galindo, Louise Joy - 136, 190
Galster, Edward Lee - 136
Gaiter, Kurt M. - 108, 223
Gan, Leslie Dennis - 62
Ganellen, Ronald Jay - 123, 153, 214
Ganellen, David B. - ~2
Ganellen, Jeff Mark - 108
Gannon, Bryan Louis - 123
Gantz, Louis Estes - 108, 200
Ganz, Leslie Ellen - 62
Ganz, Robert Alan - 1
,08
Garcia, Michel Jan - 136
Garfinkel, Debra Lee - 108
Garland, Cindy Marla - 108, 168, Ul4, 185
Garland, Jill F. - 108, 203, 215
Garlia, M. - 241
Garnhart, Gail Anne - 108
Garcon, Lisa Ann - 108
Garpow, Russell G. - 136
Gartner, Robin Gail - 108
Gates, Carol Ann - 62
Gates, Gary Wayne - 123
Gatz, James Andrew - 136
Gatz, Virginia Lee - 123
Gau le, Jeffrey Ira - 108
Gavlin, Patricia Kay - 62
Goynes, Bruce Ira - 108
Gebe l, Andrew Steven - 123
Gies, Candace S.
Gelfand, Alan Howard - 62, 240
George, Robin E. - 62
Gerber, Gail Susan - 123
Gerber, Rhonda Beth - 108
Gerchikov, Jonathan - 108
Gertz, Lynda J. - 108
Gettleman, Jeffrey A. - 62, 171, 173
Gettleman, Michelle - 136
Geyer, Matthew Paul - 62
Geyer, William M. - 136
Giallombardo, Domini - 108
Gibbons, Robert D. - 123, 241
Gibson, Nancy E. - 62
Gielow, Tracy Brent - 123
Gieras, Glen Richard - 62
Gilbert, Melissa L. - 108
Gildin, Bonny Lou - 62
Gillaspy, Scott B. - 136
Gillen, Ronald P. - 136
Gillman, Michael D. - 108
Gilman, Michael Alan - 136
Gilman, Shelley I. - 63
Gilmore, Kevin Jeff - 108
Ginesi, Michoel A. - 119, 123
Gilluly, Morene - 108
Ginsburg, Fern - 63
Ginsburg, Craig S. - 123, 235
Gladstein, Horlan M. - 108
Glass, Christine M. - 108
Glassberg, Williom J. - 123
Glassgen, Brian A. - 1 36
Glassgen, Gregory L. - 63, 199
Glick, Joe - 122, 123
Glick, Richard M. - 63
Glickmon, Ellen R. - 108
Glicksberg, Bruce - 136, 225
Glowienke, Frances A. - 123
Goebel, Sue - 136
Goebel, Christine - 123
Goetz, Thomos Edward - 63
Gokbu~ak, Kurt T. 136, 225, 241
Goland, Sherry Lynn - 108
Gold, Lois Ilene - 136
Goldberg, Barry Dale - 123
Goldberg, Brion Jay - 123, 241
Goldberg, Cheryl Mae - 108
Goldberg, Emmel M. - 136, 186, 229, 241
Goldberg, Erma L. - 136, 186
Goldberg, Larry J. - 123
Goldberg, Lenny Mark - 108
Goldberg, Roberta N. - 191
Goldberger, Phil Erl - 63
Goldenberg, Dale - 108
Goldenberg, Debbie E. - 136
Goldenstein, Kenneth - 136
Goldfein, Jerome R. - 136
Goldman, Daniel Jay - 63, 223
Goldman, David E. - 136
Goldman, Jon - 147
Goldman, Lawrence M. - 1 23
Goldman, Nancy Marie - 63, 86, 156, 170,
203,210
Goldman, Robin Dorie - 123, 203
Goldmeier, Deborah L. - 123
Goldner, Meryl Joy - 63
Goldshe,, Cynthia D. - 63
Goldsher, Jeffrey M. - 122, 123
Goldsher, Nancy L - 136
ee
Goldsmith, Larry G. - 108, 191
Goldstandl, Holly J. - 109
Goldstein, Candice - 123
Goldstein, Daryl Lee - 63, 210
Goldstein, Larry M. - 109, 117
Goldstein, Melanie C. - 109
Galin, Barry - 123, 229
Gollin, Joan Beth - 136
Gollin, Roberta Lynn - 136
Goldman, Jonathon D. - 136
Golman, Jeffrey A. - 123, 182
Gollin, Susanne M. - 63, 201, 208
Gomberg, Susan Dale - 63
Gomez, Steven Mark - 136, 229
Gomez, Robert Blair - 63
Gonzalez, Mark Henry - 136
Good, Neil Scott - 136, 231
Goodcase, Kenneth R. - 123, 206, 229
Goodcase, Linda D. - 63
Goode, Ellen Beth - 123
Goodman, Diane M. - 136
Goodman, Robert Paul - 123
Goodman, Lawrence J. - 109
Goodman, Lon Louis - 136, 138
Goodman, Lynne Susan - 136
Goodman, Marla E. - 136, 193, 197
Goodman, Robin Karyl - 109
Goone, Marla J. - 123
Goran, Ruth Ellen - 109, 182, 183, 191 ,
194, 195
Gordon, David Joel - 123
Gordon, Esther Rose - 136
Gordon, Karen Lois - 109
Gordon, Linda Adrain - 136
Gordon, Linda Beth - 63, 186, 187, 189, 210
Gordon, Matt - 123
Gordon, Susan Ethel - 63
Gorgosz, John J. - 123
Gore, Michael Pall - 109, 223
Gore, Susan Ellen - 109
Gorenslein, Debra L. - 64
Gorlewicz, Mark - 136
Gorlewicz, Michael D. - 109
Gorski, Eugene J. - 109
Gorski, Gina Jo - 109
Goslin, Gregg Robert - 64, 217
Goslin, Julie Helen - 136
Goslin, Pamela Jean - 109
Goss, Cheryl A. - 109
Goss, David A.
Gott, Renee Lynn - 109, 201 , 214
Gottleib, Lynn - 123
Gottlieb, Richard K. - 109, 223
Gough, Gail Ellen - 123
Graham, Jill Carrie 136
Graham, Jim - 109
Graham, Linda M. - 123, 201
Graham, Nancy Beth - 64, 211
Grandt, Lynn Ellen - 64
Grasso, David Rea - 123
Graubart, Mark J. - 109
Graubart, Philip - 136
Gray, Joe - 64
Green, Dawn E. - 64
Green, Jessica Candy - 1 36
Green, Joyce Lynn - 136
Green, Mark Howard - 123
Green, Nancy Ellen - 109
Green, Nancy I. - 1 36
Green, Robin Kelly - 136
Green, Scott M. - 109, 205
Green, Susan Jo - 109
Greenberg, Bruce A. - 136
Greenberg, David A. - 118, 124, 207, 208
Greenberg, Neal R. - 124, 224
Greenberg, Linda Ann - 64
·Greenberg, Sheree J. - 124
Greenberg, Terri S. - 64
Greene, Roni J. - 136
Greenfield, Michael - 1 24
·Greenfield, Wendy - 109
Greenenwald, Steven - 109
Greenspan, Sheldon J. - 124, 189, 204
Greenstein, Barbara - 124
Greisman, Gary Mark - 109
Grimm, Jacquelyn - 109
Grimm, John M. - 136, 225
Grimm, Ryan Scott - 109, 208
Groeling, Katherine - 124
Gross, La,rry - 136, 229
Gross, Michael Lee - 109
Grossinger, Steven J. - 229
Grossman, David R. - 136
Grossman, Lary - 64
Grouzard, Gerard T. - 136, 236
Grover, Cynthia Jean - 64
Grover, Robert E. - 124
Gruber, Brian Lee - 109
Gruby, Sherry - 124
Grundland, Mark Joe - 136
Gruenke, Donna Mary - 109
Gruzynski, Roger, F. - 109
Grybowski, Randall F. - 109
Gualano, Larry Lee - 136
Guinand, Linda Faye - 109
Guire, M. - 235
Guirsch, James F. - 137, 236
Gump, Andrew Leonard - 137
Gump, Helen Mary - 124
Gump, William Paul - 124
Gunderson, June E. - 124
Gundolf, Marianna - 124, 198
Gurrenlz, Kenneth G . - 64, 83, 227, 240
Gussis, Cindy - 124, 194
Gutschick, James A. - 109
Guttman, Scott Gary - 124
Habighurst, Carol R. - 124, 201
Hack, Don James - 64, 96
Hacker, Nancy Ann - 137
Hacker, Ronald Gary - 109
Hackin, Jay Brian - 124, 203
Hagen, Patricia Joan - 137
Hcigi, Albert Burton - 109
Hahn, James C. - 137
Hajduk, Craig Allan - 65
Halfpap, Darlene L. - 124
Halfpap, Nadene Elna - 124, 201
Hall, Linda Gail - 65
Hall, Patricia Ann - 109, 211
Hallberg, Ellen L. - 124, 197, 212
Hallberg, John W. - 109
Halperin, Bari Sue - 137
Halperin, Elizabeth - 137
Halperin, Jody L. - 137, 143
Hamilton, Betty Jane - 65, 165, 211
Hamilton, Deborah J. - 109
Handelsman, Carol A. - 109, 178, 182, 183
Handler, Arlene - 137
Hanlon, Lynne Irene - 124
Hansen, Gloria June - 65, 211
Hansen, Peter - 137
Hardel, Jene Marie - 109, 214
Hardyman, Sharon M. - 65'
Haring, Dale Richard - 65
Harkins, Edward W. - 137, 236
Harms, Dennis Roy - 65
Harms, John Arthur - 124
Harris, Dale - 65
Harris, Kimberly D. - 124
Harris, Miriam C. - 124
Harris, Sandra Jaye - 137, 197
Harris, Steven M. - 137, 225
Hartfeil, Guenther K. - 109, 208
Hattendorf, Barbara - 109
Haug, Nancy Lynn K. - 65
Haupers, William S. - 137, 225
Hausaman, John P. - 124, 231
Hausaman, Patricia - 65
Hausman, Richard Lee - 109, 227
Hayes, Patti Robin - 124
Hayman, Vicki Lynn - 137
Haynes, Carol S. - 65
Hazard, Bryant Steve - 124
Hazard, Gary M. - 65, 204, 205
Healy, Donald E. - 66, 189
Healy, Mary Lynn - 124
Hebeker, Kenneth F. - 124
Hebert, Dale Paul - 66
Hecklman, Jeffrey B. - 6-6, 196
Hecktman, Mona Gay - 137
Heeney, Michael J. - 124
Heeres, Joann Lynn - 109
Heidrich, Madeleine - 109
Heidrich, Nancy D. - 109
Heidrich, Sylvanna E. - 137
Heidtke, Thomas John - 66
Heim, Linda Lucille - 124
Heimann, Janis Emily - 124, 197
Heiniger, Laura E. - 137
Heinz, Jon Henry - 124
Heinz, Steven James - 137, 229
261
�Heinz, Thomas M. - 109
Heinz, William H. - 124
Helford, Karen Sue - 109
Helgeson, Eric A. - 66
Helgeson, Mark Ray - 137
Heller, Adele Sylvia - 124
Heller, Jay Andrew - 137
Heller, Scott lewis - 109, 196, 223, 227
Heller, Todd Allison - 66, 165, 186, 188,
191 , 205, 209
Hempel, Cynda - 1 37
Hempel, Keith Joel - 66
Hengesh, John W. - 124, 224
Henning, Robert Paul - 66, 226, 227, 228
Henry, Holly Anne - 104, 109
Hentz, Terese Karen - 1 37
Herbstman, David H. - 137, 186, 198
Hermele, Mark Harry - 124
Hengels, Timothy J. - 137, 208
Herold, Lana Bea - 109
Herold, Robyn E. - 137
Hersh, Bruce A. - 208
Herst, Michael Alan - 124
Herst, Robert - 124, 229
Herstein, Richard E. - 124
Hertler, Kenneth W. - 66
Heyman, Ellice l. - 109
Higus, Sharon Louise -
66
Hildebrand, Marty R. - 137, 225, 236
Hilkin, Diane Ruth - 137
Hill, Emily Eileen - 109, 186, 203
Hill, Richard C. - 109
Hill, Yvonne Marie
66
Hintz, Stephen Mark Hinz, James Donald Hirakowa, Mariann R. -
109
137, 229
66
Hirakawo, Shoron l. - 201
Hiratsuka, John D. - 109, 197
Hirsch, Audrey Lynn - 137
Hirsh, Lori Ann - 124, 192
Hirsch, Wendy I. - 109
Hirschauer, Bob - 66
Hirschman, Nancy Ann - 60, 66, 189
Hirschman, Judy Lynn - 137
Hirsih, Bruce - 137
Hogaland, Clarke l. - 137
Hobin, Kimberly Ann - 137
Hoelbl, Joyce D. - 124
Hoelbl, Peggy ANn - 67
Hoelzer, Marion F. - 109, 214
Hoffberg, Terry lee - 67, 240
Hoffing, William A. - 137
Hoffman, Connie Mari - 124, 1 89
Hoffman, lee Gregory - 67
Hoffman, Marcia M. - 137
Hoffman, Richard D. - 124, 224
Hoffman, Teresa E. - 109, 197, 214
Hoffman, Thomas Jay - 109
Hohs, Mark Jerome - 109
Hahs, Robert AHen - 124
Hohs, Thomas, Raymond - 67
Hojnacki, Steven P. - 137, 225
Hold, Darryl Guy - 124
Holdmann, Fredrick C. - 109
Holliday, Cynthia M. - 109
Hollinger, David E. - 124, 229
Hollinger, Robert W. - 67
Holman, Pame la N. - 137
Holmblad, Barbara J. - 124
Holmblod, William E. - 67
Holmblod, Robert J. - 109, 201
Holmboe, Ann Stuart - 109
Holstein, Alan l. - 109
Holzer, Audrey Gay - 124, 157, 203, 210
Homer, Jody Beth - 109
Homer, Thomas Jan - 137, 23 1
Homer, William H. - 109
Honeman, Robert H. - 137
Hook, Jeffrey - 137, 216
Hook, Peggy - 109
Hook, Penny - 67
Horan, Marcia D. -
67
Horn, Andrew D. - 124, 208
Horn, Linda Sue - 137, 193
Hornthal, Jomes J. - 109, 227
Haros, S. - 197
Horvat, John Raymond - 50, 67
Horvat, Marilyn Anne - 67
Horvat, Nancy Lynn - 124
262
Horvitz, Jeffrey G. - 109
Horwich, Andrea - 109
Horwitz, Diane Beth - 109
Horwitz, Donald P. - 68
Horwitz, Rickey Lynn - 68
Hosanna, John - 137
Hosfield, Lisa Diane - 124, 215, 201
Hosfie ld, Mark James - 137
Hoshizaki, Douglas C. - 68, 97
Hashizaki, Gary W. - 137, 225
Housakos, Anton ia - 137, 186, 193
Housakos, Paula - 109, 194
Howard, Larry S. - 125
Howard, laurel Jean - 109
Howicki, John - 1 09
Hsu, Kenneth K. - 68, 211, 204, 205, 208
Huber, Deborah Sue - 68
Huber, Jomes Jeffrey - 125, 217
Huber, Lawrence Dove -
125
Huber, Thomas Paul - 68, 211, 201
Hughes, Donald D. - 137
Hughes, Lynn Marie - 125, 197
Hughes, Stephen C. - 137
Hu lock, Frances J. - 109
Hulock, Katie - 68
Hupperich, Jim - 125
Huxhold, Larry - 68
Hutchinson, David S. - 125
Hyosaka, Patricia l. - 1 25
Jdelman, George E. - 109
Jgasaki, Paul M. - 125
lglarsh, Judy Naomi - 125, 203
Imhof, Cothy Aliene - 1 37
lrpino, Karen E. - 125
Isaacson, Allyson F. - 1 25
lssacson, Richard D. - 109, 235
Jsenstein, Brenda C. - 137
Jsoe, Cynthia Ann - 68
lssen, Richard - 137
Iverson, Greg - 109
Iverson, Jean Marie - 68, 198, 200
Iverson, Robert S. - 125
lwai, Nancy K. - 109, 182
Jackson, Andrew E. - 125, 224, 241
Jackson, Bonnie - 1 37
Jacobs, Caryn G. - 109
Jacobs, Don - 1 37
Jacobs, Ellen Rae - 68, 151
Jacobs, Jeffrey S. - 68
Jacobs, Wayne Ira - 125
Jacobs, Richard M. - .125
Jacobs, Susan Leslee - 109, 197
Jacobs, Terry Lynn - 69, 186
Jacobsen, Suzanne M. - 1 25
Jacobson, Jack - 1 37, 138
Jacoby, Judith E. - 109
Jaffe, David Mark - 69, 186, 191, 196, 227
Jaffe, lqslie Carol - 109
Janesku, James - 137, 225
Jonsson, Terri lee - 109
Jaremus, Ben Theodor - 69
Jariabka, Andrew J. - 125
Jason, June - 109
Jaster, Scott Tom - 137
Jenkins, Linda lee - 109
Jennetten, David K. - 109
Jensen, George M. - 137
Jensen, Jeffrey P. - 125
Jensen, Susan Ann - 69
Jeschke, Pamela Jean - 109
Jess, Ronald Marvin - 125
Johansen, Steven P. - 137
Johnson, Bill A. - 125
Joh nson, Blair C. - 125
Johnson, Cullen B. - I 25
Johnson, Eric Craig - 200
Johnson, Gail E. - 137
Johnson, Jacquelyn R. - 109, 205
Johnson, Karen An n - 110
Johnson, Larry Wayne - 110
Johnson, Linda Ann - 69, 201
Johnson, Mark A. - 125, 208
Johnson, Mike - 110
Johnson, Nancy Jean - 1 25
Johnson, Paul E. - 1 10
Johnson, Richard Roy - 69
Johnson, Scott - 69
Johnson , Stephen M. - 137
Johnson, Steven W. - 125
Johnson, 5u1CJn Marie - 137
Jones, Rhondo L - 125, 201
Jones, Thomas A. - 137
Jorgenson, Joan M. - 110
Josenkoski, Steven P. - 137, 225
Joseph, More Steven - 137, 24 1
Joseph, Natalie Rose - 69
Joseph, Rosemarie - 110
Joseph, Sandra Ann - 69
Kacel, Steven Neal - 125, 229, 208
Kochan, Mary Ann - 110
Kacin, Donna Jo - 110
Kaden, Pamela - 110
Kaden, Wedny - 137
Kahalnik, Garry K. - 110, 191
Kaholnik, Shelley S. - 137
Kaiser, Susan Jolie - 137
Kalish, Barry lee - 110
Kalish, Marilyn - 125
Kallick, Seth R. - 137
Kollman, Sharon Kay - 137
Kaminer, Lynne Susan - 137, 170
Kaminski, Paul G. - 137
Kaminsky, Clifford l. - 110, 206
Kamm, Babette D. - 69, 197
Kamm, Noel - 137, 186, 197
Kamps, James H. - 125
Kanavos, Peter G. - 110
Kanter, Gary Scott - 125
Kanter, Nancy F. - 110, 215
Kanter, Michael S. - 69, 223
Kanter, Natalie S. - 125
Kanter, Patti
125, 201
Kaplan, David Allan - 117
Kaplan, Joel Kenneth - 137, 190, 241
Kaplan, Jon Randall - 137, 163, 190
Kaplan, Leslie Susan - 69
Kaplan, Robert David - 137
Kaplan, Rochel - 1 10
Kaplan, Susan M. - 125, 203
Kaplan, Wendy Ann - 125
Kapuscinski, James P. - 110
Karabinas, Eva - 1 37
Karachu n, Greg Jack - 137
Karels, Richard T. - 69
Karger, Sue Ann - 137, 162
Karkow, Linda D. - 69
Karlos, Stephanie - 70, 95, 189
Karp, Stuart Alan - 137
Karson, Leonard D. - 110
Karsten, Kris Marie -
137
Kaskel, Michael Alan - 137
Kasper, Christine E. - 70, 154, 211, 216
Kasper, Kenneth J. - 110
Kass, Allan Steven - 110
Kaszniak, G regory A. - 70
Katsoolias, Alex P. - 110
Katsoulis, Peter C. - 125
Katz, Alan Seymour - 125
Katz, Debra Lynne - 137
Katz, Larry Michael - 137
Katz, Richard Steven - 1 10
Katz, Ronald M. - 137, 229
Katz, Russell S. - 110
Katz, Steven Jay - 229, 241
Katz, Zeke - 11 0
Katznelson, Carol l. - 70
Kaufman, Karen S. - 70
Kauffman, Brenda - 70
Kaye, Joanne - 70
Keene, Murray J. - 70, 217
Keene, Nancy R. - 1 37
Keith, Jill S. - 137
Keith, Wayne Scott - 70
Keker, John W illiam - 137
Kellman, John Steven - 125
Kelly, Robert A. - 125, 24 1
Kelly, Susa n Joan - 138, 200
Kempf, Judith Ann - 125
Kenis, Cynthia lee - 110
Kenis, Jay Scott - 70, 196, 227
Kenney, Robert Jan - 70, 81
Keno, Dan Guy - 125
Keppen, Janet Elaine - 70
Keppen, Patricia Ann -
71
Kerman, Barbara E. - 110
Kerman, Marc Steven - 125
Kern, Michael Robert - 110
Kesselman, Paul R. - 138
Kessler, Sheri Carol - 71
Kessler, Michele - 71
Kibort, David John - 138, 236
Kiefel, Herbert W. - 110
Kier, Steven Leslie - 110
Kilian, Steve T. - 71, 21:Z
Kimura , Alan Eugene - 138
Kimura, Eugenie - 71, 211
Kinney, Sheila Ruth - 125
Kirby, George W. - 125, 23 1, 216
Kirshman, Cindy Jo - 110
Kirste, Gale Ann - 138
Kirste, Mark Arthur - 125, 224
Kite, Lori Jill - 7 1
Kittaka, Craig S. - 71
Klauss, Russell P. - 1 10, 223
Klebbe, Kathryn C. - 125
Klein, Chari Lynn - 138
Klein, Marilyn Renee - 138
Klein, Richard S. - 7 1, 171
Klein, Steve Richard - 1 1 0
Kleinzweig, Fred C. - 71, 201
Klemens, Thomas J. - 110
Klemm, Larry Richard - 7 1
Klemptner, Lori Jo - 125, 200
Klemptner, Robin J. - 138, 197
Klemptner, Scott A. - 110, 196, 230, 231
Klinkman, Scott W. - 71 , 188, 209
Klint, Karilyn Jean - 1 25
Klinsky, Keri Jay - 11 0
Klint, Kristine M. - 11 0
Klipowicz, Paul V. - 110, 196
Klos, Timothy, John - 7 1
Kluge, Dawn Sue _..:. 110
Klugman, Annette B. - 138, 170, 191
Klyman, James Barry - 138, 229
Knobloch, Bruce A. - 11 0
Knoblock, Brent C. - 11 0
Knochelmann, Kathy A. - 72
Knudsen, Cheryl Ann - 138, 197
Knudsen, Robert W. - 72, 223
Koda, Douglas A. - 72
Koda, Marcia Jean - 125
Koehler, Danny A. - 138
Koepke, Susan M. - 110
Koerner, Stacey
Koester, Lynne Marie - 1 10, 2 11
Koeune, Jacquelyn T. - 138
Koeune, Michael A. - 110
Kohnen, Irene M. - 72
Kohrman, Michael H. - 125, 199, 209
Kolacki, Linda J. - 72, 198
Kohls, Gregory Allen - 125
Kolb John William - 1 10
Kollath, Richard E. - 1 25
Kollins, Scott R. - 138, 23 1
Kolod ny, Janis l ee - 72
Kondratowicz, Steve -
1 10
Konecki, Richard M. - 72
Kopinski, Diane P. - 138
Kopinski, Robert F. - 125, 241
Kopinski, Catherine - 110
Koplon, Marc Alan - 125
Kopp, Gordon William - 72, 196, 226, 227,
228
Korajczyk, Robert A. - 11 0
Koral, Kevin Paul - 110
Koral Leslie Ann - 1 25
Koral, Roberto Elise - 72
Korb, David Lyle - 125, 229
Korcus, D. - 203
Korey, Faith ___.: 111
Korkes, David Robert - 72, 207
Korman, Arlene Carol - 72
Korn, Peter Lawrence - 111, 196, 226, 227
Kornbluth, Lisa Gow - 1 11
Kornel, Amiel Mork - 138
Kornhauser, Sarita -
72
Korrub, Lawrence W. - 1 11, 189
Korrub, Leslie Joy - 1 11 , 189, 194
Kosakowski, SusaA M. - 138
Kosoglad, Susan L
ynn - 73
Kosover, Rhonda A. - 125
Kostel, Helen Lindo - 111
Kotin, Betsy - 138
Kotlarczyk, Ann C. - 1 1 1
Kouba, William G. - 111
Koutouzos, Georgia D. - 125
Kouzes, Deborah C. - 73, 186, 189, 194,
�211
Kozak, Gary James - 111 , 196
Kozokar, Craig E. - 111
Kraig, Mark Scott - 125
Krainski, Michael E. - 111
Kramer, Edward M. - 73
Kramer, Jeffrey H. - 73
Kramer, Barbora G. - 125
Kramer, Julie Ellen - 111 , 184, 192
Kramer, Karen - 125
111 , 186, 191, 205,
Kramer, Steven W. 208
Kramer, Toby S. - 73, 196, 223
Kraus, Pam - 111
Krause, James M. - 73
Kravitz, Barbara B. - 1 25
Krawetz, Bruce S. - 125, 224
Kreegier, Richard E. - 125
Kreiter, Bari Fern - 111
Kreiter, Marta Sue - 11 1
Kressgier, Richard - 138
Kretschmer, Don G . - 138
Kricke, Rondolph - 73
Krier, James l. - 138
Kriho, Patricia Ann - 111 , 138
Krolik, Seth Sue - 138
Kralik, Jill Amy - 1 25
Kromelow, Gary Brian - 111
Kron, Gary Steven - 138
Kropp, Stephen Allen - 125, 224, 241
Kropp, Thoma s Joh n - 138
Krueger, Christine L. - 138
Krueger, Kathy K. - 73
Kruschka, Richard B. - 73
Krusen, Robert M. - 111
Krusen, Roger Glen - 138
Kudo, Steve George - 111
Kudla, Diane Therese - 73
Kudla, Susan Gail - 1 38
Kuhl, Pamela Sue - 1 25
Kuhn, Phillip F. - 125
Kurian, Barbora E. - 73
Kurr, Mory Elizabeth - 138
Kurti, Alan Paul - 138
Kushner, Robert F. - 73, 196
Kutza, Janet Olga - 73, 206
Kwalwaser, Larry S. - 138
Kwiecinski, Greg M. - 122, 125, 224, 241
Labay, Denise Mary - 125
Labow, Howard B. - 125
Lach, Donald Roman - 111
Lacroix, Nicolete K. - 73
Ladewig, Steven A. - 138
Lagioia, Geoffrey M. - 1 38
Lahikainen, Gail A. - 73
Lain, Raymond Scott - 111, 196, 223, 240
Lain, Richard Allen - 111 , 151, 223, 240
Laleian, Aida - 125
Lambert, Cindy Lee - 73
Lambert, Felice Joy - 123, 125
Lambert, James M. - 111, 209
Lambert, Jeffrey M. - 138
Land, Susan - 111
Landberg, Karl Henry - 1 26
Lande, Gary Alan - 31, 138, 198
Landerholm, Susan J. - 111
Landerman, Bonnie Jo - 138
Landermon, Cynthia A. - 111 , 154, 194, 214
Landsman, Andrea L. - 126
Lane, Bonnie Fay - 126
Lang, Carl Robert - 82, 111 , 182, 183, 191,
203
Lange, Linda Lo uise - 138
Lapczynski, Michae l - 224
Lapins, Scott M. - 126, 224
Lapinski, Suson Ann - 138
Larosa, Robert J . - 111
Larson, Brenda Jean - 1 26
Larson, Jenny Lynn - 11 1
Larson, Nancy Anne - 111
Larson, Susan Claire - 73
Lasky Ellyne Ann - 7 4
Lasowski, Joyce Lynn - 111
Losowski, Alon Jos - 126
Lauders, Janis Lynn - 111
Launhardt, Doug John - 138, 225, 236
Launhardt, Greg A. - 7 4
Laureys, Robert A. - 1 38
Lauritze n, Patty Ann - 138
Lavery, Adriann - 7 4
Lavnick, Timothy A. - 138
Layfer, Barry Howard - 111, 203
Lazaro, Anton E. - 7 4
Lazarz, Gary - 126
Leach, Richard Allen - 111
eader, Judith Ann - 111, 151 , 194
L
Lease, William H. - 138
eavitt, Anita - 126
L
Leavitt, Debra R. - 111 , 184, 2 10
eavitt, Jody Kim - 111
L
Leavitt, Julie Ruth - 138
Leavitt, Robin Lynn - 126
Lee, Joe l Arthur - 7 4
Lefkovitz, Eddie - 126
Lehrner, Vicki Ann - 74
Leib, Gary David - 126
Leibson, Barry Alan - 1 26
Leider, Frank John - 138
Leifer, Linda Beth - 138
Leimontos, Joan - 7 4
Lein, Jill - 1 38
Leitze, Norbert H. - 138
Lemsky, Ellen Jo - 138
Lenell, Leslie - 111
Lenzen, Jeffrey K. - 74
Leonchik, Nancy Ann - 111
Leonida, Mark P. - 126, 231
Leonida, Clara C. - 138, 197
Lerner, Alan William - 7 4, 21 f
Lerner, Jeffrey D. - 111
Lesser, Michael S. - 138, 241
Lesser, Sue Ann - 126
Leters D. - 198
Levatino, Joseph - 1 26
Levernier, David A. - 11 1
Levey, Bruce Edward - 74, 189
Levin, Isa Toby - 7 4
Levin, Mark Ira - 74
Levin, Monica Gail - 126, 201
Levin, Rachel H. - 126
Levin, Rhonda M. - 7 4
Levin, Kerry Robert - 138, 229
Levin, Sanford R. - 126
evine, Barbara Lynn - 126
L
Levine, Ilene Helen - 7 4, 211
Levine, Judy Lynn - 111, 194, 195
Levine, Karen Sue - 126
11 1, 215
Levine, Linda
111
Levine, Nancy Sue
111
Levinson, Rick Jay
111 , 199
Levinthal, Andrea H.
Levitan, Romo
l 38
74
Levy, David Alan
111
Levy, Michael Edward
138, 203, 206
Lewis, Debro Lynn
111, 198
Lewis, Debro Lynn
111
Lewis, Kathy Ellen
112, 191
Lewis, Marlene Ava
139
l ewis, Steven le~te r
126
Lewison, Cynthia Ann
126
Lewison, Gory R.
126
Liametz, Jeffrey B.
139, 225
Liano, Jahn Poul
Lianes, Georgine H.
126
139, 229, 241
Lichten, Jeff
7 4, 203
Lieberman, Ellen M.
11 2
Lieberman, Sheri
Liberman, Marlo Beth
112, 2 15
Linda hl, Richard S.
112
Lindberg, David Carl
112
Lindeman, Poul T.
112, 205
Lindheimer, Lori J.
126, 152, 189
Linke, Louro An 11c
139
Linn, Lorry M .
74
11 2
126
lipschultz, Debro E.
112, 207
74
Lippo, Dione M.
lipshutz, Hol Albert
126, 224
Lipschultz , Rand i M.
112
75
Lipski, Miriam Ellen
126
Lisker, Nancy Sue
112, 162
Lisman, Sharon Sue
1 38, 139
Liss, Cindy Rae
139, 225, 236
Liss, Mark Jay
11 2, 186, 199, 203
Liss, Sharon Norene
Litke, Debra Fran - 1 39
Litke, Kim Ellen - 126
Linn, Sherie Ann
Lipan, April Felice
Litke, Ronald Lee -
139
Litman, Roxanne -
126
Little, Richard D. - 112
Litlwin, James A. - 112
Litlwin, William l. - 139
Lloyd, Linda Marie - 112, 200
Lockwood, Kim Kayne - 139
Loew, Laural Jean - 7 5
Laitz, Gary Steven - 126, 216
Laitz, Robert David - 75, 165, 203
Lombard, Maureen D. - 139
Lombard, Michele - 112
Lofland, Della l. - 1 39
Lome Sandra Ann - 1 12
Lome, Steven W. - 126
Long, G lenn Warren - 75, 182, 183
Lood, Sherryl Ruth - 75
Lorek, Janice Lee - 126
Lorenz, Blake W. - 126, 224, 235
Louras, Kathy Ann - 75
Louis, Steven - 162
Lovelady, Walter D. - 126
Lowell, Scott Perry - 139, 225, 236
!.owen, John Gerard - 139, 229
Luecht, Kim Louise - 126
Lueder, Timothy Paul - 75
Lundie, Daniel John - 112
Luppo, Olga - 126
Luscht, K. - 198
Luskin, Roberta Lynn - 112, 182
Lustig, Michele Ruth - 1 26
Lutz, B. - 21 1
Lyman, Joan Colleen - 126
Lynn, Bruce Alan - 112
Lynn, Margaret E. - 139
Lyon, Richard Gary - 11 2
Lytton, Richard N. - 126
Mcallister, Donald W. - 112, 227
Mcallister, Robert T. - 139, 229
McCabe Beverly Ann - 1 39
McCanls, Daryl Lynn - 139
McCloskey, Timothy J. - 75
McCracken, Debra Ann - 75
McCracken, Larry M. - 126
McDonald, Joan Marie - 126
McEnerney, Denis J. - 126
McDonald, John l. - 139, 225
MacDonald, Gail Ann - 126
MacDonald, Karen M. - 112
McElfresh, Alice M. - 75, 156
McElfresh, Howard - 139
McElfresh, Lloyd A. - 112
McEnerney, Williom P. - 75
McGuire, Kent B. - 126, 235
Mcintyre, Jim B. - 126
Mcl ean, Thomas R. - 139, 225
McNamara, William J. - 1 39, 225, 236
McNulty, Michael J. - 75, 208
McWilliams, Mary - 75
MacEwan, Brad James - 1 39
MacEwan, Guy Thomas - 126, 200
MacNider, Jon L. - 112, 196, 230
MacNider, D. - 197
MacHalinski, Michael - 75, 223, 204
Machalinski, Richard - 126, 224
Maciejewski, Doreen - 1 39
Madziarek, James R. - 76
Madziarek, Mariann J. - 112
Moede, Darlene Ann - 76
Magnus, Cynthia M. - 139, 198
Magnuson, Mark Dale - 76
Mahler, Kurt - 11 2
Mahnke, Kim Marie - 139, 2 12
Majewski, Marjorie A. - 11 2
Malinowski, Diane E. - 139
Malochleb, Charles E. - 139
Malochleb, Margaret - 76
Molz, Linda S. - 112
Mandell, Jay Alan - 112
Mandel, Lois Meta - 112
Mandell, Richard S. - 76, 161, 211
Mangurten, Lori E. - 139, 147
Mann, Ronald Bruce - 76
Manor, Dawn Linda - 126
Manski, David Allen - 76, 191 , 227
Manski, Jonathan M. - 126
Marciniak, Mary E. - 11 2
Marcus, Stephen E. - 11 2
Marker, Terry David - 76, 196, 227, 235
Markich, Andrew - 76
Markowitz, Mardysue - 139
Marks, Jeri Lynn - 76
Marks, Keith Brion - 76
Marmel, Janet Lynn - 126, 163
Marsden, Bruce D. - 76
Marsh, Mindy B. - 1 39
Marshall, Scott W . - 139, 206
Martin, Annetta M. - 11 2
Martino, Nicholas W. - 76, 230
Marz, Roberta Louise - 76
Masaracchia, Deborah - 1 26
Massard, Bruce J. - 139
Master>, Richard A. - 1 39
Masters, Steven Scott - 126, 203, 207
Matchen, John R. - 126, 224
Matcher, John - 139
Mathalensky, M. - 196
Matlin, Robert - 1 39
Matysik, Ellen - 1 39
Matzkin, Richard D. - 112
Mau, John Fronk - 77
Mauer, Nancy Ann - 126, 201
Maurer, Martino Mori -
139
Max, Marla Melody - 77
May, Catherine H. - 139
May, David John - 139
May, Martin Robert - 126
May, Michael Edward - 112
Mayer, Susan Jean - 126, 214
Mayber, Susan Lynn - 112
Mead, John Curtis - 139
Mead, Robert Titus - 77, 196
Meadow, Pamela Joan - 126
Mechla, Amelia Ann - 77, 159
Medak, Susan Lee - 112
Meenan, Daniel J. - 77
Mehring, Raymond - 77
Meier, Deborah, Susan - 77
Meikle, Scott K. - 77
Meiselman, Mickey S. - 112, 227
Meisner, Terry Alon - 126
Meister, Robin Roe - 139
Melin, Dale Lynn - 77, 188, 197
Menachof, David Mark - 77
Mendelson, Marlo Ann - 112
Mensinger, Constance - 77, 211
Mensinger, Paul B. - 126, 241
Merrill, Bonnie Lynn - 139
Mertens, Jeanette - 77
Messer, Sherri L. - 126
Messinger, Gary E. - 126, 229
Messink, Susan C. - 112
Metrick, Bonnie R. - 11 2
Meves, Dick Jay - 11 2
Meyer, Robert Lee - 112
Meyer, Vern Allen - 139, 225
Michels, Mitchelle M. - 11 2
Midler, Nuril - 112
Mikula, Neil Jos. - 139, 225
Mildenberger, Mark J. - 126
Milin, Kenneth N. - 139
Milin, Sandra Gail - 126
Miller, Bonnie l. - 139
Miller, Bradley C. - 77, 196, 227, 204
Miller, Charlene - 77
Miller, Charles R. - 77
Miller, Chris R. - 77, 240
Miller, Cynthia Lynn - 112
Miller, Debra M. - 78
Miller, Diane Marie - 112
Miller, G. Susan - 139
Miller, John Owen - 78
Miller, Mary Ann - 126
Miller, Melanie J. - 126
Miller, Nancy Ann - 139, 193
Miller, Renee Loren - 78
Miller, Sandra Mae - 139
Mills, Rick James - 139
Mills, Roxanne Elyse - 78
Milner, Susan Nancy - 78, 211
Minx, Barbara Marie - 139
Minx, Peter E. - 11 2
Mirsky, Frederick - 1 39
Mirsky, Randi Sue - 78, 155, 201
Mishkin, Paul A. - 140
Misles, Joni Lynn - 140
Missner, Susan Lee - 112
Mitchell, August G . - 112
263
�Mitchell, Mike Terry - 224
Mitchell, Wendi Jo - 78
Mitchell, Kathleen B. - 112
Mitsui, Suzanne A. - 78
Mitz, William M. - 112, 196, 223, 240
Moeller, Larry E. - 112, 200, 205
Moeller, Linda - 213
Moenning, Jesse Mox - 140
Mohn, Raymond Keith - 78, 226, 227
Moir, Robert Fred - 140
Monitz, Robert S. - 209
Moore, Cindy loui•e - 140, 189
Moore, David Klinge - 112
Morri•, Debbie Merle ~ 140
Moser, Lourie Ann -
78
Moshinsky, Lori E. - 112
Moshinsky, Michael A. - 78
Moskowitz, Larry Jay - 112
Mossong, Janice Anne - 112, 211
Motenko, Paul Alan - 112
Moy, Gregory T. - 140
Mroz; Michael F. - 79
Mrozek, Cynthia M. - 79
Mueller, Barry lee - 112
Mueller, Debbie Jean - 213
Mueller, Dorothea E. - 112
Mueller, Cynthia lee - 112
Mueller, Douglas Don - 112
Mueller, Gail Ann - 112, 213
Mueller, Karen Lynn - 79
Mueller, Nancy Lynn - 112
Mueller, Randall J. - 79
M~lton, Nancy Joan 140
Multan, Richard H. - 112
Mura, Susan Lynn - 112
Murphy, Joanne E. - 79
Murray, Thomas P. - 140
Mylander, Paul H. - 140, 229
Nabolotny, Michael J. - 112, 196, 223
Nachbauer, Kathleen - 79
Nagelberg, Alan K. - 112
Nahrstedt, Michael P. - 79
Napolitano, Frank G. - 79
Nordin, D. - 200
Nakanishi, Dennis A. - 112
Nariss, Walter Steve - 79
Nariss, Jc.nine - 112
Nassey, Beverly Lynn - 112
Nathan, Lisa Erica - 79
Neglia, Tina Rae - 112
Nehart, William J. - 112
Nel•on, Donald Gary - 80
Nel•an, John Jeff - 1 f2
Nel•on, Kerry Eldon - 80
Nemanich, Warren J. - 196, 222, 223, 240
Ne ..el•on, Debra H. - 112
Netz, Robert Charles - 140
Neuhauser; Judith G. - 80, 210
Neumann, Bruce Alan - 140
Neveau, Suzette A. - 140
Newman, Leslie Hope - 112
Newman, Lynn Paula - 112
Newm'an, Mark Alan - 80, 220, 222, 223
Newsom, Mark Francis - 112
Nickols, Joanne - 80
Nichol•on, Elizabeth - 140
Nickow, G lenn Steve - 140
Nickow, Ro•s Alan - 80, 210
Nied, Tom Pat - 80
Nieder, Michael l. - 140
Niel•en, Thoma• E. - 80
Niesman, Michael Art - 112, 223
Niebchmann, Nancy A. - 80, 211
Nile•, Raymond Steve - 140, 229
Nile•, Joann Rae - 81, 148, 150, 194
Niles, Steven Edward - 229
Nimon, Hollis Sue
Niman, Neil Bruce - 140
Nishimura, Gary T.
Nishimura, Janice F. - 81 , 211 , 205
Nitsche, Reed Alan - 112, 223
Noga, Kathy Eileen
Nager, J. Kenneth - 81
Norberg, Michael - 200
Nordeen, Catherine C. - 140
Nordeen, Ernest J.
Nordin, Diane Lynne - 112
Nordin, Ronald A. - 224
Norman, Thomas Henry - 140
264
Norum, Timothy W. - 225
Novose lsky, Ira C. - 112
Nowak, Owen Barry - 140
Nowicki, John Henry - 112, 240
Nude!, Janet Sue - 140
Nudelman, Deborah E. - 140
Nudelman, Marcia Sue - 112
Numrich, Robert C. - 81
Nusinow, Steve R. - 81
Nulling, B'ryan Ray - 140, 225
Nykolayko, Thomas G. - 140
Oberlander, Catherin - 170
Oberratman, Mark l ., - 229, 235
Obrand, Anita Rae - 140, 170, 191
Obrand, Janice Lynn - 112, 191
Obrien, Andrew - 140
Obrien, Barbara Jean - 140
Obrien, Brian F. - 112
Obrochta, Cary J. - 112
Ocallaghan, Mark J. - 229
Ocallaghan, Michael - 112
Ochonicki, Randall - 112, 223
Odon, Michael James - 140
Officer, Regina G . - 81
Ohara, Barbara Ann - 112
Ohara, Helene Marie - 140
Okazaki, Robert - 112, 223
Okazaki, Steven M. - 140
Oleksy, Nadine Sue - 81
Olson, Diana Carol - 140
Olson,· John Richard - 140, 147
Ol•on, Leonard C. - 112
Omolley, John Kurt - 224
Opalka, Nancy lee - 113
Orington, D. - 227
Oscherwitz, Francie - 140
Oshona, Karen lee - 81
Oshona, Jeffrey John - 140
Osmalak, Michael Edw. - 140
Ostergaard, Russell T. - 224
Ostrowski, Reid K. - 113
Otto, Carleen Mary - 81
Otto, Gail Lou - 113
Ovington, Richard E. - 113
Pabst, Deborah Ann - 140
Pacente, Richard R. - 140
Paddor, Richard S. - 81, 155, 162, 163
Paddar, Robert Eliot - 82, 155
Pahnke, Michael A. - 82
Palmer, Barbara Joy - 82
Panagiotaros, Cynthi - 11 3
Panagiolaro•, Demetr - 140
Panch~sin, Thomas T. - 82
Panik, Paul - 224
Papciak, Janice K. - 201
Papciak, Nancy Ann - 82, 160
Pappas, Kathleen - 11 3
Pargo, Theodore C. - 113, 214
Parker, Michael W. - 140
Parker, Paul T. - 140
Parks, laura Joan - 11 3
Pasek, Lorene Rene - 140
Pasek, Lynette Marie - 113
Pauke , David Alan - 82
Paves, Bonnie - 162
Pavlik, Guy Wm. - 140, 241
Payne, Diane Mary - 140
Payne, Janel Alma - 140
Payne, William R. - 82
Pearson, John Allen - 14!J, 225
Pearson, Richard C. - 113, 140
Peat, Patricia Lou - 82
Pecho, Barry Jos - 140
Pecha, Bruce Wm. - 140
Peck, Richard A. - 113
Peckler, lqrry S. - 140, 225
Peller, Robin Janel - 82, 211
Penn, Daryl - 113
Pepper, Carolyn - 82
Perconti, Michael J. - 140, 225
Perlman, Joellyn B. - 82, 214
Perlman, Marita Lynn - 113
Perlman, Sanford J. - 140, 142
Perlman, Susan R. - 113
Perlow, Mark Alan - 113, 196, 223
Perlow, Steven lewis - 140
Perri, John Louis - 113
Persina, Marie Elise - 113
.Pertt, Lynne R. - 1 (3
Perz, Douglas Gary - 82
Perz, Scott Nelson - 83, 222, 223, 240
Petella, John C. - 11 3
Peters, Joanne Ruth - 83, 198
Peters, Kenneth E. - 140
Peters, Susan Lois - 83
Petersen, David C. - 83
Peterson, Dorothy l. - 128, 212
Peterson, Karen C. - 113
Peterson, Lydia Ann - 11 3
Peterson, Norman F. - 83
Peterson; Roger C. - 113
Peterson, William M. - 113, 196, 226, 227,
228
Petroske , Janice l. - 113
Petroske, Wayne W. - 113
Pettinato, Robert - 128
Peven, Jerry M. - 128
Pfeil, Carl William - 140
Pfeil, Roberta Ann - 11 3
Pforr, Vera Helga - 82
Phillippe, Michael J . - 83
Phillips, Gary Allan - 83
Phillips, James R. - 83
Phillips, Patricia l. - 128, 203
Photos, Thalia - 140
Pick, Robert Michael - 128, 209
Pick, Steven - 128
Pindras, Mary Beth - 1 28
Pines, Debbie Sue - 128
Pinter, David W. - 83
Piontek, Kathy - 140
Piontek, Karen -
83
Piontek, Kenneth E. - 128
Pisors, Themas Craig - 128, 206
Piwko, Gary Stephen - 113
Pizzolato, Robert J. - 128, 241
Plachcinski, Kathy B. - 84
Platt, lewis Steven - 84, 159, 211
Platz, Peter Frank - 140
Plice, Nancy Marie - 84
Plotnick, Bennett H. - 113
Pockrandt, Gloria l. - 84
Pockrandt, Larry - 140
Podell, David Alan - 140, 229
Pogue, William M. - 84
Pakvitis, David Zeno - 128
Polanzi, Craig W. - 140
Polin, Lori S. - 128, 215
Polito, Greg Scott - 140
Pollack, Alan - 128
Pollack, Caryn Ruth - 140
Pollack, Jerilynn - 11 3
Pollack, Lynne Susan - 113
Palone, Susan R. - 113, 151, 192
Polster, David Sharf - 84
Pamper, Sheree - 128, 215
Ponski, Richard - 84
Panski, Zozislaw - 113
Porcaro, Pamela Ann - 113, 194
Porter, laurel Clair - 140
Porter, Scott - 140
Portugal, Nancy Jean - 11 3
Porzel, Debro Ann - 113, 194
Post, Robert Mark - 84, 154, 214
Potash, Debra Lynn - 128
Potempa, Michael F. - 113
Paticha, Rancid W. - 128
Potkin, Benji N. - 140
Potter, Alene Rase - 128
Press, Lawrence H. - 84
Preston, Susan Ellen - 128
Prielozny, Elizabeth - 84, 203
Prielazny, Roberta A. - 128, 198, 211, 201,
214
Priess, Janet Lynn - 11 3
Priolo, Kim Mari - 128
Priolo, Pamela Jo - 84
Prim, John Richard - 84, 196, 223
Privatsky, James E. - 128, 208
Provost, William .J. - 113
Puetz, John Charles - 128
Putterman, Alan S. - 118, 128
Puttrich, Paul M. - 140, 225, 236
Pyshos, Steve Walter - 140
Qualiardi, Jeanine M. - 113
Qualiardi, Peggy L. - 128
Quatrochi, Josephine - 84
Quafrochi, Salvatore - 140
Quinn, Ellen - 84
Quinn, William James - 84, 196, 226, 227
Quirk, Patricia Ann - 11 3
Quist, Mary Ruth - 128
Rabin, Jeffrey Alan - 140, 190
Rabin, Jill - 1 28
.,
Rabin, Steven Arthur - 118, 128
Rabinowitz, Mark A. - 113
Radcliffe, James W. - 85
Radermacher, Joseph - 113
Radum, Dean Allan - 11 3
Raffel, Elaine A. - 113, 184
Rahneri, Susan Jean - 64, 85
Rainero, Steve D. - 113
Randall, Bo'V'ie Jean - 85
Rapaport, Barry Alan - 113
Rask, A. Dahl - 128, 189
Raymond, Barbara J . - 113
Raymond, Donald Carl - 113
Razka, Gregory A. - 113, 198, 205
Razka, Rosemary S. - 128, 198
Reade, Renee - 113
Reade, James D. - 140
Regan, Maureen V. - 85
Regner, Cynthia Fran - 113
Regula, Scott Steven - 113, 140
Reicherls, Wendy J. - 113
Reichle, Debra Kay - 85, 154
Reifenberg, James M. - 113, 223
Reifenberg, Janis M. - 128
Reilly, Maureen - 113
Reinhard, Joanne L. - 128
Reitman, Barry Neil - 85
Rekas, Peter C. - 128
Repke, Dale Michael - 128
Resnick, Sheryl Rae - 11 3
Rhodes, Antoinette - 140
Riback, Darcy Lauren - 113, 187, 189, 194
Riccio, Thomas F. - 128
Richards, Wayne - 128, 224
Richman, Jay Alan - 122, 128, 235
Richman, Marsha Ann - 85
Ricketts, Jay Scott - 85
Ridley, Timothy M. - 128, 224
Ridley, Kerry Anne - 140
Ridenhower, Adrienne - 85
Riha, Robert David - 11 3
Riveron, Fernando - 140
Riveron, Ricardo - 128
Roach, Kevin P. - 85
Roberto, Linda Ann - 86
Roberto, Michael - 113
Roberts, John Calvin - 86, 196
Robbins, Lawrence D. - 113, 227, 204
Robin, Bruce M. - 140
Robinson, Jeri lee - 86
Robinson, Merle l. - 140, 199
Robinson, Norene Zel - 86, 210
Robinstein, B. - 198
Rock, Larry J. - 113
Rock, Stewart - 86
Rode, Scott Allen - 113
Rodman, Dean Jay - 86
Rodnick, Marla Gail - 113
Rodriguez, Ricardo A. - 113
Rodriguez, Maria - 128
Rofkind, Harry H. - 128
Rofkind, J. lee - 113
Rogow, Lisa - 128
Railer, Leon Steve - 140
Roland, Cy.nthia l. - 86
Roland, Jim - 128, 229
Roller, Karen lee · - 128
Rolnick, Marcia Beth - 140
Rolnick, Nettie E. - 86
Romanofsky, Maureen - 140, 186
Roos, Sharon lee - 86
Roos, Susan Gail - 128
Roscop, Chris Anna - 113
Rose, Judith Anne- 139, 141, 197
Rosen, Debro Sue - 128, 210
Rosen, Jacqueline G. - 141
Rosen, Lynn Michelle - 86
Rosen, Roberta Jeryl - 113, 200
Rosen, Ronnie Glenn - 128, 224
Rosen, Russell Eliot - 14 1, 225
Rosen, Sherry Lynn - 128
Rosen, Susan Rachel - 86
Rosenbaum, G. - 188
�Rosenberg, Dovid - 87
Rosenberg, Howard P. - 14 1
Rosenberg, Mark S. - 113
Rosenberg, Susan R. - 141, 197
Rosenb.erg, Richard N. - 11 3
Rosenberg, Steve Jay - 141
Rosenberg, Steven E. - 14 1
Rosenberg, Steven G. - 128
Rosenbloom, Barry M. - 87, 196, 227
Rosengarden, Jeff D. - 128
Rosengarden, Pamela- 113, 200, 201, 210
Rosenkranz, Thomas G. - 113
Rosenkranz, John H. - 87
Rosenmutter, Gary M. - 87, 205, 209
Rosenstone, Nancy B. - 11 3
Rosienski, Terrence - 11 3
Rosin, Dale Gilbert - 113, 116, 156, 172,
173
Ross, Leonard A. - 87
Ross, Michael l. - 87, 211, 227
Ross, Sharon, Iris - 14 1, 170
Rossel, Randall Scot - 141, 225, 236
Rossmann, Denise L. - 1 28
Rossmann, Kathy l. - 11 3
Rostron, Jim Charles - 141, 225, 241
Roth, David Michael - 87, 201
Rothacker, Alex M. - 141
Rothman, Gordon lee - 128, 153
Rothman, Mark Alan - 113
Rovell, Helayne R. - 113
Rowen, Arnold Jay - 11 3
Rozek, John - 128
Rubel, Kenneth l ewis - 113, 187, 216
Ruben, Steven Gerald - 141
Rubenstein, Norman L. - 118, 128
Rubin, Alan David - 128
Rubin, Beth Starr - 141
Rubin, David M. - 87
Rubin, Donna - 113
Rubin, Janice Rase - 128
Rubin, Mark Richard - 113, 186, 191, 204
Rubin, Robert - 128
Rubin, Steven lee - 11 3
Rubenstein, Kenneth - 113, 163
Rubenstein, Marsha - 87
Rubenstein, Robert J. - 113
Rubnich, Pamela S. - 87
Rue, Andrea Dale - 141
Rugen, Diane Rita - 113, 197, 211
Rukin, Gary Steven - 113
Ru ley, Richard G. - 128
Ruppert, Thomas J. - 113, 204
Ruscitti, Greg T. - 217
Rush, Cynthia Ann - 87
Ruskin, Peter S. - 128, 224
Ryan, Kathy Marie - 128
Ryan; Robert Francis - 113
Ryan, Walter E. - 128
Saber, Glenn A. - 113
Saber, Kenneth l. - 87
Sachnoff, Pamela G . - 113
Sacks, David - 128
Sackrison, Mark R. - 89
Sadacca, Teri R. - 89
Saeks, Bonnie L - 113
Sager, Judd B. - 89
Saide!, Fran Wendy - 128
Sakas, Constance M. ...'.... 89, 197
Sakas, William Steve - 128, 224, 241
Saletko, Harriett M. - 113
Salinger, Michael H. - 128
Saltsberg, Judy Beth - 141 , 207
Saltsberg, Linda Joy - 128
Saltz, Laurie Joy - 128
Saltzberg, Frank P. - 114
Saltzman, Mark Alon - 114, 191
Salzman, Anita H. - 114, 171 , 173, 191,
203
Salzman, Janel Lynne - 89, 214
Sanchez, Fred R. - 128, 224
Samatas, James - 89
Sanders, Mark Joh~ - 141
Sandlow, Marjorie E. - 114, 186, 187, 215
Saperstein, Mark S. - 141
Sapstein, Marcia C. - 89
Saska, William Edw. - 141
Sawall Charles C. - 141
Schadel D. - 229
Schaeffer, Lynne C. - 1ti1
Schafer, Jay Kevan - 141 , 225, 236
Scholz, Bernadette R. - 89
Schaffel - 197
Schaffer, Suzanne - 128, 203
Schaller, Jomes T. - 128
Schatzman, Ken M. - 128, 229
Schechter, Andrea - B9
Schedl, Josef - 141
Scheff, Harvey M. - 123, 128, 18~, 191,
198, 207, 204, 208
Schey, Patrick Loren - 141, 225
Schiffman, David M. - 89, 211, 204, 205,
209
Schillaci, Joseph A. - 128
Schimel, John Scott - 114
Schimel, Lindo E. - 128
Schlag, Donna Lynn - 114
Schlag, Teri Ann - 12B
Schlan, Jill Andrea - 128
Schlegel, Erika - 90
Schlegel, John - 128, 229
Schlesinger, Bruce R. - 141, 229
Schlesinger, Joanne - 114
Schlesinger, Lori - 128
Schlesinger, Lynda - 128
Schmidt, Bonnie Elyn - 90
Schmidt, Donald Poul - 114
Schmidt, Ivy Robin - 128
Schmidt, Mary Lynn A. - 90
Schneider, Andrea l. - 114
Schneider, Ann Marie - 129
Schneider, Barbaro F. - 1 29, 182
Schneider, Carol B. -'- 129
Schnelder, Joanne N. - 90
Schneider, Renee H. - 114, 160, 182, 210
Schneider, Richard H. - 141 , 229, 240
Schneider, Susan J. - 141
Schnurr, Michael D. - 141, 229, 241
Schnurr, Richard A. - 141, 236
Schodin, Guri Gay - 129
Schodin, Philip Lee - 90
Schroder, Eleonor l. - 129, 199, 206
Schrader, Rose E. - 114
Schramek, Jeffrey A. - 90, 198
Schrantz, Alan M. - 90, 223
Schreffler, Robin - 141
Schreiber, Frank - 1 U
Schreiber, Michael D. - 114, 221 , 222, 223
Schroeder, Carol M. - 141
Schulz, Marjorie Lou - 141
Schulz, Marilyn P. - 72, 90
Schulz, Susanne - 129, 198
Schur, Debbie - 129
Schur, Ron old - 90
Schusteff, Debbie A. - 129
Schuster, John Stein - 90
Schwartz, Daniel S. - 141, 205
Schwartz, Ellen Hope - 129, 189
Schwartz, Howard N. - 114
Schwarz, Ellen Renee - 14 1, 189
Schwartz, Marilyn E. - 91
Schwartz, Rabin Sue - 129
Schwartz, Sharon P. - 129
Schwartz, Steven Jay - 204, 205
Schwartz, Susan Kay - 129
Schwartz, Robert G . - 114
Schwarz, Steven A. - 91 , 211
Scipione, Anthony - 129
Scipione, Gary Lee - 114
Scipione, Michael C. - 141
Scott, James M. - 141
Scott, John Thomas - 91
Scott, Maribess Ann - 114
Scott, Robert Wayne - 141, 236
Searle, ~ohn Joseph - 114
Sears, Joseph W. - 1 29
Searle, Roseann M. - 91
Sebastiano, William - 91
Sebring, Gail Lynn - 129
Sebrin11, Jill Ann - 129
Sedloff, Susan - 91, 203
Segal, Gayle Lynn - 91
Segal, Sherry Beth - 91
Segal, Wendy Joan - 129, 201
Seidman, Jay Steve - 141, 190
Seifert, Ronald C. - 129
Selzer, Donna Mory - 141
Semar, Christine J. - 129, 192
Semar, Scott William - 91, 196, 227, 228
Senensky, Dale - 129, 224, 241
Senoff, Susan Joy - 114
Servos, Robert A. - 129, 235
Servos, Marissa A. - 91
Settler, Charlene - 92, 153
Sholl, Arlene D. - 114
Shalowilz, Joel Ira - 92, 165, 211, 204
Shondling, Richard H. - 141
Shapiro, David Eliot - 141, 208
Shapiro, Fred B. - 92
Shapiro, Gail Judith - 141
Shapiro, Ilene E. - 92
Shapiro, Richard l. - 92
Shapiro, Susan Wendy - 129
Shallow, Steven M. - 129, 216.
Shaw, Nancy Pam - 129
Shechter, Floyd - 114, l 96, 227
Shechter, Richard l. - 92, 204
Sheehan, Timothy P. - 129
Shelton, David S. - 141 , 229
She lton, Gina Jo - 114, 2 14
Shepard, Herbert R. - 92
Shepard, Robert Dale - 114
Sherbin, Alan Jay - 141, 231, 241
Sherey, Arnold Irwin - 114
Sheridan, Wayne M. - 92
Sherman, Alison -;--- 89, 92
Sherman, Herbert R. - 141
Sherman, Hollis l. - 114
Sherman, James A. - 114, 156, 157, 210
Sherman, Susan Lynn - 92, 155, 201
Sherwood, Gail Ellen - 92
Sheilds, James T. - 141, 208
Shimp, Michael T. - 114
Shiner, William A. - 129
Shires, David Scott - 114
Shocket, Kathy - 129
Sholder, Morey E. - 92, 93, 201
Sholder;Susie - 129
Shore, Mitchell H. - 114, 223
Shore, Rhonda Sue - 114
Shaub, Audrey Lynn - 93
Shaub, Debbie S. - 129, 210
Shultz, Dale Leonard - 141, 231
Shumate, Monroe W. - 93, 208
Shurson, Cathy Ann - 141
Siciak, Gregory E. - 141 , 200
Siedband, Gary Ira - 93, 182, 184
Siedef, F. - 186
Siegel, Andrea Lois - 141
Siegel, Gail Louise - 129
Siegel, Heidi Robin - 129
Siegelmon, Lorri J. - 93
Siers, Dave Jos - 141
Sierzega, Edward S. - 93
Sierzega, Susan E. - 114
Siet, Steven A. - 114
Sievers, Carolyn M. - 129
Sigman, Marlo - 114
Sikevitz, Howard Eve - 14 1
Sikevitz, Sharon l . - 114, 212
Silbert, Sari Fran - 129
Silensky, Jennifer C. - 93
Silensky, Judith - 129
Silver, Betty Ila - 114
Silver, Jay Howard - 93
Silver, Paula Susan - 114
Silverberg, Lindo S. - 129
Silverman, Don E. - 129
Silverman, Harry M. - 114 •
Silverstein, Stuart - 114
Silveri, Donald Joy - 93, 186, 196, 211
Simmons, Candice M. - 114, 201
Simon, Ardel B. - 141
Simons, Lisa Beth - 14 1
Simmons, Rhonda Beth - 14 1
Simms, Polly C. - 144
Simon, Gary Scott - 1 29
Simon, Joanne Gail - 129
Simon, Morion - 129
Simonetti, Karen l. - 114
Simons, Howard l. - 93, 16$
Simonsen, Lynne Ann - 93, 200
Sinopoli, Michael J. - 141
Sisto, Gus - 11 4, 223
Sitrick, Ronald Mark - 141, 241
Skaggs, Anita - 141
Skalski, Mark Jan - 114
Skolnik, Debra Lynn - 114, 199
Skipton, Richard P. - 129, 214
Skogsbakken, Ruth E. - 93, 2 14
Skyston, Richard - 229
Slein, Craig Andrew - 141
Slivnick, Bruce A. - 141 , 225
Sloan, Abigail B. - 93
Sloan, Jacqueline - 129, 161 , 198
Sloan, Michael - 114
Slome, James A. - 141
Slowiak, Kathleen A. - 141
Smedberg, Paul Joy - 114, 204, 205
Smith, Carolyn Merle - 129, 152
Smith, Eileen Cheryl - 141
Smith, Frank James - 114
Smith, Kim Ann - 129
Smith, Philip M. - l29, 224, 24 1
Smith, Robert - 129
Smith, Wendy Sue - 129
Smock, Douglas Brian - 141 , 142
Smolenski, Barbara J . - 141, 201
Smolenski, Mary K. - 1 29
Smaller, Susan Dia ne - 93
Smaller, Stuart l. - 114
Snyder, Larry Steven - 114, 223·
Sobol, Mary C. - 129, 197, 200
Sokniewicz, Bruce S. - 141
Solecki, Greg J . - 129
Salin, Charlotte - 129
Solomon, Howard lee - 114
Solomon, Jacqueline - 129
Sorensen, Gene Joann - 129, 200
Sorensen, Susan Lynn - 129
Sorensen, William M. - 141 , 225, 236
Sorenson, D. - 197
Sortol, Mary Anne - 93
Sorta!, P. David - 141, 225, 236
Soskin, Rollin J. - 93, 148, 196, 226, 227
Soskin, Stephen P. - 141, 229
Sosnowski, Mary l. - 141
Spagnoli, William R. - 114
Spagnoli, Brenda - 1 29
Spagoletti, Elaine M. - 142
Spak, Steven Alan - 142
Spear, Stephen Lee - 114, 191
Spears, Susan Bonnie - 114, 215
Spector, Robert B. - 129, 229
Spector, Scott David - 142, 231
Spector, Steve lee - 231
Spencer, Janis Lynne - 114
Spencer, Noreen K. - 115
Spencer, Steven E. - 142, 225, 236
Sperry, Frank - 129
Sperry, Gail Ann R. - 93, 211
Spielman, Janel lee - 115
Spielmao, Linda S. - 129
Spielman, Rich Bruce - 115
Spielman, Steven B. - 142, 225, 236
Spiers, Michael Alan - 93
Spies, Teri J. - 94
Spino, Jim Carl - 142
Spina, Lynn Marie - 142
Spina, Michael G. - 129
Spina, Sam Jr. - 115
Spinks, Richard B. - 142
Spitz, Jeffrey David - 129, 229
Spitzer, Sandra Lynn - 115
Spitzer, Susan Rae - 69, 94, 154, 187, 215
Springer, Annelle l. - 115
Spntckman, Susan R. - 142
Spiwak, Laurence S. - 94, 223
Sporledger, Bruce - 129
Spray, John Frank - 129
Springborn, Donna M. - 129, 198
Staackman, Daniel J. - 129
Staackmann, Pete r - 235, 224, 129
Staar, Debbie - 94
Stockier, Lisa Faye - 1 29
Stacy, Mary Thomas - 115
Stancsils, Michael F. - 142
Stankowicz, Sharon M. - 115
Stannard, Carole C. - 142
Stark, Susan - 94
Stark, Penny Lynn - 142
Starr, Alon Lee - 1 29
Starr, Letta Hope - 115
Starkman, Julie Ann - 142
Starkman, Michael - 94
Statland; Marryl M. - 115
Stauber, Barbara Sue - 142
265
�Stearns, Mark F. - 115
Sleeker, Pamela Jean - 94
Steffen, Joanne - 115
Steffen, Robert Earl - 223
Steffen, lyanne l. - 115
Steiger, Elizabeth A. - 115, 197
Steiger, Joseph R. - 142, 225
Stein, Beth Janel - 94
Stein, Cheryl B. - 94
Stein, Debra Susan - 115, 205
Stein, Ellen Marcia - 142
Stein, Mark Fredrick - 142
Stein, Nat M. - 1 29
Stein, Philip lee - 94
Stein, Rhonda Elaine - 94
Steinberg, Sheryl R. - 129, 207
Steiner, Joel D. - 129, 235
Steinlauf, lorry B. - 240
Stelzer, Jane B. - 129, 203
Stelzer, Nathan Leo - 94, 155, 203, 214
Stephenson, Helen - 142
Stern, Edmund H. - 142
Stern, Linda lee - 9 5
Stern, Lori Ann - 142
Stern, Wendy Gail - 142
S!ernquisl, Arlene R. - 115
Stianko, Nancy - 130
Stielow, Janel - 129
Stielow, Mark Wm. - 115
Stocker, Paulette J. - 115
Stehle, Richard H. - 130, 235
Stoia, Len Daniel - 142
Stoklasa, Matt Joe - 142, 241
Sloklosa, Nanette l. - 95
Stolar, Donna Faye - 95
Stolar, Maureen W. - 130
Stolberg, Jeffery B. - 115
Stone, Alan Kenneth - 142, 229
Stone, Donna Cheryl - 142
Stone, Larry Stuart - 115, 204
Stone, Linda Jo - 130
Stone, Marilyn Jean - 115
Stone, Nancy R. - 115, 154, 203, 215
Storm, Allan Dale - 1 30
S!oul, Mary E. - 142
Strauss, Beth Terry - 115, 189, 197, 211
Strauss, Susan Janis - 115
Strehl, Gunther - 95
Strehlow, Scott Alan - 130
Strehlow, Susan J. - 142
Streicher, Lauren - 142
Streicher, Michael - 115
Slremke, Richard l. - 115
Strub, Margaret Belh - 130
Strub, Michael David - 95
Strzelecki, Danelle - 130
Stucka, Barbara D. - 130
S!ucka, Gary Marlin - 95, 214
Sturt, Howard Mark - 142
Suane, Stephanie l. - 115
Sudow, Thomas N. - 95, 188, 191, 209
Sullivan, William - 142
Sumner, Andrea Sue - 130
Sussman, Deborah S. - 130
Sussman, Michael D. - 95
Sutfin , Mary Anne - 115
Sutherland, Linda A. - 142
Sutherland, Sharon J. - 115, 201
Sutter, Tim Harold - 142
Swanke, Alan M. - 142, 225
Swanke, Fred James - 115, 223
Swanke, Louisa l. - 142
Swanson, Joe Henry - 130
Swartz, Jacqueline - 95
Swenson, Tim Conrad - 142, 225
Swimmer, Mark l. - 142
Swock, Patrice M. - 130
Swock, Sue Mary - 142
Szczepanski, Judith - 95, 214
Szczepanski, Richard - 1 30
Szelag, Cathy Ann - 130, 198
Tabloff, Nancy Jill - 142, 193
Taich, Susan Ga il - 95
Takiguchi, Cindy A. - 142
Taldone, laura Ann - 142
Talent, Rhonda Sue - 96
Talman, Mauree Jan - 115
Tomraz, Jeanne C. - 96
Tamraz, Joel F. - 142
266
Tanaka, Thomas James - 115
Tanner, Judith Lynn - 115
Tapper, Sheila Sue - 96
Taradash, Evelyn G. - 130
Taran!, Doreen Kay - 130
Tarczynski, Mark C. - 130
Tarica, Perry Joseph - 130
Tarran!, Robert F. - 130
Tarrson, Donna IYnn -
130
Tarshis, Linda A. - 130, 199
Tash, Carl Barry - 142, 225
Tash, Elisa Debra - 130
Tash, Max David - 115, 223, 210, 214
Taylor, Glen Robert - 130
Taxman, Marcee Ann - 115, 210
Tegert, William John - 130, 224, 217
Teichner, Marlene H. - 115
Tell, James Thomas - 115, 223
Tell, Patricia M. - 142
Tenner, Howard Terry - 96, 223
Terdich, Joseph G. - 115
Terlap, Renee E. - 130, 189
Terpinas, Tulle - 142
Tesluk, Ronald James - 96
Tensnow, Carol Jean - 96
Thiede, Nancy Lou - 96
Thoma, Linda Ann- 130
Thompson, Bruce R. - 96, 217
Thompson, Lisa Marie - 142, 193
Thompson, Mark S. - 142
Thompson, Ray W. - 217
Thorne, Thomas - 115, 196
Thornton, James A. - 223, 235
Thornton, Rober! G. - 130, 131, 224
Thuna, Eileen - 115, 182
Tilkin, Steven lee - 96
Tiltz, David Richard - 130
Timmer, Susan Lynn - 96, 192
Tipitino, Nancy E. - 142
Tobias, Wendy Arden - 115, 210, 213
Tolhia, Sheryl - 96
Tolsky, Howard Craig - 130
Tomson, E. - 193
Topczewski, Julie M. - 142
Topczewski, Stephen - 115
Topel, Barbara Sue - 96, 211, 201
Topol, Bruce Michael - 130, 224
Toporek, Esth~r Anne - 97
Torp, Christine E. - 142, 207
Toth, Arlene Esther - 130
Tovell, Patricia E. - 97, 214
Tralmer, Joseph Mark - 11 5
Tralmer, Kathleen S. 130, 210
Tranter, Sharon Ann - 130
Treiber, Susan Beth - 142
Trester, Fredric W. - 115
Trevor, Felicia G. - 130
Tripi, Janel Agnes - 142
Tripi, Kenneth James - 130
Tripicchio, Frank C. - 97
Tripicchio, Joanne C. - 130
Tripp, Edward C. - 115, 223
Trilschler, John C. - 78, 97, 196, 222, 223
Trivisonno, James G. -
115
Trossman, Mindy Sue - 115, 184, 192
Troyan, Debbie Fern - 142
Trozzo, Jim Anthony - 130
Turbin, Marsha Ellen - 115
Turton, Eric Rolfe - 115, 240
Uner, Orhan Alli - 130
Unger, Jeffrey Scott - 114
Unger, Laurie - 142, 203
Ungerleider, Barbara - 11 5
Unrath, Kare n Sue - 97
Unverrichl, Kurt W. - 115, 235
Valenziano, Karen l. - 142, 200
Valenziano Keith P. - 115, 230
Vancleave, Gary E. - 97
Vanoverloop, Paul J. - 97
Vass, Sharon Elaine - 143
Vaughn, Virginia M. - 130
Velen, Barbara Dee - 97, 214
Venlrello, Mary K. - 143
Verany, Dennis Scott - 116
Vergis, Harry E. - 116
Vicini, Vickie Anne -
143
Vincent, D. - 197
Vinci, Debra Ann - 2 11
Vanderlinden, Debra - 143
Voedisch, Lynn A. - 116, 184, 203
Vorpagel, Jaclyn Jo - 98
Vorpagel, James Edw. - 143
Vuksan, Branka - 97
Wadsworth, Robert - 130
Wagman, Sandra Dee - 24, 116, 184, 210
Wagman, Borbara Lynn - 143
Wegner, Anthony M. - 130
Wahlburg, Burien lee - 98
Wald, Steven Scott - 116
Waldin, Susan Marie - 130
Waldmon, Fred S. - 143, 190, 229
Wales, Ellen Ruth - 130
Wallach, Robyn Anne - 130
Wallace, Susan E. - 98
Walovilch, Edward D. - 143, 241
Walovitch, Richard G. - 116
Walsh, Maureen Ellen - 116
Walsh, Timothy V. - 130, 224
Walthers, Nadia Joan - 98
Walthers, Roxanne M. - 130
Wamsley, Robert B. - 130
Warady, Lisa Marlene - 116, 203
Warde, Ashur - 143
Warkenthien, Karen M. - 143
Wargo, Michoel R. - 143
Wargo, Mary Louise - 98
Warman, Robert Evan - 130, 159, 224
Warner, John Kenard - 98
Worner, Susan Marie -
98
Warren, Ronald Alan - 98
Warsaw, Wendy Lynn - 143
Wassermann, Lori lee - 98, 187, 189
Watterlohn, Vincent - 116
Watts, Richard M. - 116, 223
Wax, Marcy Lynn - 130
Weber, Carol Lynn - 116
Weber, Joan Mary - 143
Weber, Patricia Ann - 98, 211
Weber, Scott - 130
Wegrzyn, James E. - 130
Wegrzyn, William A. - 143
Wehrmacher, Chorles - 143
Wehrmacher, John R. - 116, 240
Weidinger, Beverly E. - 116
Weigand, Anne - 143, 193
Weil, Sandra M. - 116, 182, 183, 186, 188,
215, 210
Weid, J. - 196
Weidling, Mark C. - 98, 227
Weiner, Dori Ann -
130
Weil, Vicki Renee - 130
Weinfeld, Joel Marc - 143
Weinstein, Beverly -
98
Weinstein, Gregg S. - 116, 186
Weinstein, Richard C. - 143
Weiser, Scott E. - 130, 229
Weiss, Alexander E. - 116
Weiss, Barry David - 116
Weiss, David Ian - 143
Weiss, David Scott - 116, 143
Weiss, D~bra Nancy - 116, 152, 194
Weiss, Edward Chas - 130
Weiss, Dovid William - 204
Weiss, Ellen Sue - 116, 184
Weiss, Jaye Elyse - 116
Weiss, Frederick M. - 116, 227
Weiss, Gayle Melanie - 116, 203
Weiss, Michelle S. - 116
Weiss, Nancy Eileen - 130
Weiss, Patricio -
98
Weiss, Philip Harold - 116, 223, 240
Weiss, Renee Ca ryn - 116, 192
Weissberg, Alona - 143
Weissberg, Amyro - 98
Weissberg, Ariel - 116
Weisz, Keith Ivon -
130, 231
Weitz, Sarinda Mara - 143
Weksler, Mark R. - 98, 209
Welch, James Robert - 116, 196, 223, 240
Welter, Dan Martin - 130
Welter, James Scott - 99
Welter, Jay Mike - 143, 225, 236
Welter, Jerrold - 143, 225, 236
Wenz, Hildegard C. - 130, 189
Wernikoff, Stephen M. - 130, 229
Wertheimer, Michelle - 99, 179
Weser, James Richard - 117
Weser, Susan Morie - 98, 205
Wexler, Debbie Lynn - 117
Wexler, Gary Michael - 130
Wexler, Philip Randy - 98
Whelan, Ron James - 143
White, Marla - 130
Wiczer, Beth -~~8
Wiczer, Erwin lee -
117
Widen, Richard A. - 130
Wiebort, Steve James - 117
Wiebort, Linda Jean - 143
Wiedling, M. - 196
Wilander, Carol E. - 130
Wilander, John - 117
Wilcox, Mark Allen - 143, 225, 214
Wilcox, Michael A. - 117
Willerman, Karen - 143
Williams, Benita l. - 117
Williams, Edward A. - 117
Willner, Paula - 99
Wilner, Noel S. - 117, 227
Wilson, Barbara Ann - 143
Wilson, Diane M. - 130
Wilson, James A. - 99, 240
Wilson, Ron lee - 225, 241
Wilson, Sandra lee - 99
Wilson, Sue - 130
Winkler, Allan Jay - 99
Winkler, Cheryl Ann - 143, 197
Winkler, Don Alan - 99
Winkler, Marci Sue - 130
Winn, Mack Edward - 99, 196
Winpar, Rachel - 1 30
Winslow, Peggy Ann - 130, 200, 201
Wishnoff, Bruce D. - 130
Wisniewski, Carol - 143
Witkowski, Michael l. - 99
Witte, Patricia E. - 130
Witt, Peter Clayton - 95, 100, 196, 222,
223, 240
Wittek, Allen Frank - 100
Wojcicki, Alan Mark - 117
Wolf, Catherine Mary - 130
Wolf, Marlee Ann - 83, 100
Wolin, Joel J. - 130
Wolin, Lawrence D. - 98, 186, 196
Wollin, Andrew A. - 143
Wolin, Michael Michael Alan - 131
Wolin, Robert M. - 100
Wolnik, Diane Marie - 117
Wolin, Donna Sue - 143, 201
Wolnik, Nancy Ann - 143
Wolsky, David Irwin - 117
Wolter, John Edward - 100
Wolters, Alan W. - 100
Womer, Debbie Mae - 143, 193
Woods, Elaine Marie - 100
Woods, Kathleen G. - 100, 200
Worth, Donna Dawn - 131
Woytowicz, Stan W. - 143
Wu, Alan Hsueh Bing - 100
Wurman, Leslie Kay - 143
Wurman, Vicki Diane - 100, 184, 210
Wydra, Paul Joseph - 11 7
Wyzgala, Mark Henry - 117, 223
Yablon, Bonnie Rae - 117, 205
Yablon, Sandra Eve - 131
Yamauchi, Emi Lynn - 100, 182, 210
Yamauchi, Paul E. - 143, 225, 241
Yanes, Scott Alan - 117
Yassinger, Linda Sue - 131
Yates, Steven lee - 101
Yee, Paul - 131
Yefsky, Linda I. - 131
Yefsky, Michael Gary - 143, 229, 236
Yelen, Charles Steve - 143
Yi, Linda Ziwha - 131 , 192
Yohonna, Doniel - 137, 241
Yoshino, Ernesl F. - 143, 231
Young, Bill Arthur - 131, 224
Young, Charles S. - 117
Young, Debbie Lynn - 117
Young, Richard W. - 131
Young, Thomas Walter - 117
Youngman, Bernard A. - 117
Youngman, Jeffrey F. - 11 7
Zabon, Ines Sue - 117, 182, 186, 187, 215
Zachacki, Sharon Kay - 131, 206
Zaitlen, Roger D. - 131
Za jac, Gregory Mork - 143
�Zajac, Thomas L. - 11 7
Zalsman, Jill Ann - 101
Zamp, Christine Ann - 131
Zar, Keith Alan - 117, 216
Zawiski, Curt Robert - 143
Zawiski, Mark Alan - 117
Zazove, David Alan - 143, 229, 236, 210
Zazave, Karen Tricia - 117, 184
Zazove, Steve Dale - 101 , 203
Zeedyk, Janice - 101
Zeman, Charles J. - 131
Zeman, John Joseph - 101
Zeman, Linda Merle - 117
Zenn, Charles A. - 117, 217
Zenn, David Jeffery - 143, 229
Zenner, Brian Stuart - 101
Zera, Catherine M. - 117, 210
Zerbes, Patricia Ann - 143
Zeszutko, Frank J. - 143
Zotti, Mary Linda - 101, 197
Zev, David Phillip - 143
Ziegelski, Steven R. - 143
Ziff, Claudia Jo - 101
Zimmer, William E. - 117, 198
Zivilik, Steven M. - \43
Zivin, Mortin M. - 131
Zizzi, Monica -
When the world and I were
young, just yesterday
101
Zolke, Mark Shane - 143
Zolke, Scott Brian - 117, 150, 196, 220,
221, 222, 223, 235
Zoros, Jomes S. - 143, 225, 236
Zoros, Joan Susan - 101, 194, 211
Zukerman, Marlene - 101, 211
Zupko, Gary J. - 101 , 196
Zyburt, Laurene M. - 131, 197
Zyburl, Howard G. - 117, 223
•,
267
�Faculty Advisors . .................................................. ....... ... .......... ... Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin
Editor-in-Chief ... .................................................. ........... . .............. .. . Emi Yam~uchi
Co-ordinating Editor . ........................ , ................................. .. ................ Scott Klinkman
Introduction ................ ... ..... . .......... ... .................................... . ..... Carol Handelsman
Gregg Weinstein
Emi Yamauchi
Academic . .................................................. .................•............... Renee Schneider
Nancy lwai
Seniors .................................... . ........................... . ......... ... .......... Amy Auerbach
Jody Ellyne
Eileen Thuna
Underclass .................................................. .................................... Vicki Fabian
Jeff Golman
Barb Schneider
School Life .............................•.................... .............. .. ...... ... ...... Carol Handelsman
Roberta Luskin
Organizations ..................................... ..... .............. . ......... .... .. ...... .. . ... Ruth Goran
Carl Lang
Glenn Long
Sandy Weil
Sports .. .. ........................ . .......... . ............ .... ...... .... .................... Gregg Weinstein
Steve Fenchel
Ines Zaban
Staff Photographers ...... . .......... . .... .. ..... . .. .. .............................. ......... ... Gary Siedband
Mike Gross
Cover Design and Lettering . . .............. . ....... . ... ........ . ....... .. ......... ... ................ Nancy lwai
The Spectrum '71 staff would also like to thank Bruce Frankel, Bob Harris, Janet Matsumoto, Michael Mroz, Bill Nagata, Bob Mills,
Mark Rosenberg, Gary Wedgewood, Screen Gems Music Division, Miss Susan Dore of the Chicago Tribune, and Mr. Lou Quigley of
The Hobby Chest, Incorporated, at 8808 Bronx Avenue, Skokie. Your cooperation was appreciated.
"SHADES OF GRAY"
Music by Barry Mann
(C) Copyright 1966, 1967 by Screen Gems Used by permission
268
Lyric by Cynthia Weil
Columbia Music, Inc., New York
Reproduction prohibited
'
'
�This letter is from me to the staff of Spectrum '71, to Mrs. Gordon and to the West
student body.
I hope that all of you have enjoyed Spectrum '71. Needless to say, there was a lot
of hard work put into it, some arguments and misunderstandings arose in the process
of working on it, and a few frayed nerves and ulcers I would like to thank each member of the staff -
possibly as a result of it.
Carol, Gregg, Renee, Nancy,
Amy, Jody, Eileen, Vicki, Jeff, Barb, Roberta, Ruth, Carl, Glenn, Sandy, Steve, Ines,
Gary, and Mike for all the time and effort they put into their sections. No matter how
ignorant and retarded I seemed during the year, I really did understand the problems
that you had. And I think that ypu all would agree that the patience and understanding
of our advisor, Mrs. Gordon were very much appreciated. (and still are).
My own special thanks to Carol Handelsman who has been fantastic during this
whole year, and whose dependability and creativity contributed to the cause.
To the West student body, I hope you are pleased with this yearbook. Please overlook the misspellings, incorrect identifications, and improper grammar, and try to see
this book as the culmination of a year of teamwork in both planning and action.
1971 has been a complicated year to say the least. A lot of things have happened
that have changed my ideas about people, school, and life in general. That is why the
lyrics to "Shades of Gray" seem strangely appropriate.
269
�In Memoriam
Life is eternal; and love is immortal; and death is only
a horizon; and a horizon is nothing save the limit of
our sight -
-
Rossiter Worthington Raymond
Thomas Kessel
Class of '72
Robert Sall
Class of '73
Timothy Duda
Class of '74
John Dalicandro
Assistant Maintenance Supervisor
Joseph Siwek
Custodian
John Pace
English Teacher
270
����
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum vol. X [1971]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1971
Spectrum
Spectrum 71
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Yamuchi, Emi (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1971
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970-1971
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
275 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1971
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Taylor Publishing Company
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Mary Rosenthal"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970
1970-1971 school year
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks