1
25
5
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/4b8327bdaacb836778d51de1117e7517.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=JFIqTalKObG5kF0rZm1AG3I7aYHsCoQk%7EUC8Nhb%7EaYmINeqtb11jSDdq6v4M6vi1ZwtDvHfEHF5AqYR927iko3RdGCzSZqdIzI4uHUKSGlB2TyfgTCvZQYs5ElJ0ILsNYwrWp8lkRVjvKcgQhBx5i2ME4828fnSHjE9-tDIn%7EMRzCPboCZsaqbcK6AVzEXg%7EC6qcmfEMXLv0FIcSEe2Bi7cuMGwNjTKzbZnSp7tUrLfACuCFVBormVaK7wdO%7EGmVdn4ahEnzHXMXkEJbrBvqJKLu0Cd099wkulW1R2H%7EzZXCMhXSZW6MtE%7EmbYcByW8UQxANY9GaEhyVqZg9qNXkOA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
ac29ac30559742d84cb3283a89f162b9
PDF Text
Text
,..
.•·
'
..
..
.
"
.
..... ·'
l
~· '.~:<~~ . .
~
,
·'
...·
'·•'
.
...
, .r ' :.'
q•,
..
'
'
.....
~
..
'~
~--~.
~
r"'(f .;
•SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY "~
..
L
A" . .
'.<'.;"''"
REFEREr,fCE·~BOOK
.·
.t
..
.,
, REMOVAL QFTHIS BOOK FROM
..
""' \..~
TH.E' LIBRARY CONSTITUTES_r-.A TH.l:F..J
.
..
ll
_ .. . ..
..
\:..
-~,1:
'\ ~~
t:
/#-
r
;f'
, ..
'
.
.
IIi
. .. l
~ ~
. '"
._.
i:
-
t,
3
~ ~~:.
·.~;
~
...
' .. ~
·.•
·.:.;~\ .
.:.
·,
,·j~~: :·
;'\•
'"
.
·:· ..
':'
.\"'
:·I •,'
,.
'·
'•.
,,
'
' .
... ...
~
'
I
I,
i
~·
t·
'i
< "
.'·.
~~
.\••
.
.
:t
.
.
-
-~'
... ,..
,,
.
,,..,
'
���\.._
1Jl
.
.
~ ~
\I)/(\
"
Jc
~ vr~-~ ~
~ Yr>~
;? \
II(
nit'
.Y~ .
~
~
~ ~
ooJfv ~~pr
\t~~ .9- ~J
~~.? ~~
•
Jt,~
~. · ~·~
~~ ~~~)
l
o~
..
f ~)
.
~ 112ogteK. ~~ ~ ~ ~ . ~
~r: ~V~( ·' V- . :\~
}##~~
·, .
~
.
(?
~~
//'
-
.
.
\oc
~~
~ ~ ~~
'\''I
IV, p
~ v.;
I~ t
.
I
~~ ~
'
�)
�.
2.
Q~
��As the mechanisms of the watch unwind and begin
. '·
to operate, The many components of the school
prompt and co-ordinate theD~V!~~ ~-·,--,--,- . b.4.i;. ~· ~
4
�.
...
The sounds and voices complete the tone.
\ / ) Jl.A..,'l)
0-'~,
fuM
~'
~ ~~
n -'
~
j
. .
-tJuA
\ .
)_.L{fa.)
I
L_,M._)
~ ~
~~·°E''-~~
{,,yJ
.3
0
~
0
~
If
-·
r
5
~
�......
\f
,.
��B
�9
�.
career
Dr. Parker termin ates
DR. CLYDE PARKER
Superintende nt of Schools
Dr. Clyde Parker, Superintende nt of the Niles Township
High Schools for the past nine years, was born in a coal
mining town, Dugger, in Indiana. He is married and has
two daughters and five grandchildre n.
After graduating high school, Dr. Parker attended Franklin College in Indiana where he received his Bachelor of
Arts Degree. He earned his Master of Arts Degree at Indiana
State University and later earned his Doctorate Degree at
Indiana University. Dr. Parker was also awarded an Honorary Doctorate Law Degree from Upper Iowa University.
The capable educator has been in the field of teaching
and education for 42 years. He has held the position of
Superintende nt of various schools for the past 35 years.
Furthermore , he has been active in both the Iowa State
School Administrato rs Association and the American Association of Administrato rs.
10
Dr. Parker has also taught at Augustana College,
University of Colorado, and Indiana University.
Dr. Parker feels that his major contributions to
Niles Township include not only the additions to the
East and West buildings and the establishmen t of
North, but more importantly the "developmen t of a
program of fine secondary education that compares
with education anywhere in the country." The resigning Superintende nt's most rewarding experience
was the "satisfaction of knowing that you are doing
your best for youngsters in the community."
Finally, Dr. Parker believes that his "years at
Niles Township have been exhilerating, exciting,
and ... (he) wouldn't trade them for anything in
the world ... a swell bunch of students-able, capable, and with a great desire to achieve."
�Assistant Superintendents
fP
·»
DR. J. HARRIS
DR. M. HAYNES
~ ~•m• S"p« ffi<rodo"
~ ~'
Assistant Superintendent
Hoard of Education
DR. IRWIN GINSBURGH
MR. RICHARD HOKE
MR. MILTON KALKOFF
MR. MEYER KAMIN
~ ,~)
~
MR. VERNE LOEPPERT
MRS. VIVIAN MEDAK
MR. ANGELOS POULAKIDAS
It
�.
East Administrators initiate action
The class level administrators were responsible
for the operation of every phase of student life.
Their responsibilities included disciplinary tasks,
attendance policies, student guidance, parent-teacher
relations, and student services. The newest member
of the administration -- :-.rr. Charles \'an Cleave,
a former mathematics teacher at East, assumed the
important position of director of student accounting
and administrator of the freshman class. In addition
to their disciplinary roles, the other three administrators held vital positions: Mr. Ihne, the position
of second vice president of the P.T.A.; Mr. Botthof,
as director of student guidance; and Mr. Colver, as
director of student services. The achievements of
these men were recognized by the North Central
Evaluating Committee when they stated that one of
the school's most favorable aspects was the "statesmanship of the East Administration."
MH. CHARLES VAN CLEAVE
:\lll. ARTH UR COLVER
12
�.
Mr. Tyler directs the action
Niles East Students:
Congratulations to the staff of Reflections for this wonderful edition of our
yearbook. I know it represents a tremendous amount of work on the part of
those involved and certainly their efforts are much appreciated.
Activities such as the planning and publishing of this yearbook are an integral part of our school. \Ve feel strongly about the importance of our overall activity program and the total development of our students. A school without an activity program is like a room without windows.
Good-luck to the graduating seniors of N iles East. \Ve wish for you a most
meaningful life and success in your future endeavors.
R. G. Tyler
Principal
I
MR. RAYMOND G. TYLER
Principal
13
�Central Administrative Directors
MR. ANTHONY ADAMS
Business Affairs
MR. GEORGE ANDERSEN
Building & Grounds
Supervision
MR. JAMES HEINIGER
Physical Welfare
MRS. J. McNEIL
Food Services
DR. ARTHUR RYDEN
Guidance & Testing
MRS. EVELYN YEATON
Data Processing
P.T.A.
MR. THOMAS KOERNER
Public Relations
Booster Club
Encouraging parental support are Booster Club officers:
Back row Mr. J. Bonner (membership), Mr. B. Lonquist (Vice Pres.), Mr. L. Bolnick (Pres.), Front row
Mrs. E. Mormolstein (Rec. Sec'y.), Mrs. E. Daily (Corres. Sec'y.), Mrs. G. Christiansen ( Publicity).
PARENT-TEACHER ASSOCIATION launches action
for the year by having its membership drive. Seated
right is Mrs. Rosenzweig, President.
14
�Honors Societies synonym1ze achievement
Quill and Scroll is the honorary journalism society for high school students who are members of
the newspaper or yearbook staffs. To be eligible
for the society, a student must have written 220
inches of published material or. have been recommended by his journalism instructor.
The National Honor Society is composed of
Juniors and Seniors who have maintained a "B"
average. Lists of the names of those eligible students
were sent to teachers at the conclusion of each school
year; the students who received a sufficient number
of recommendations were then chosen to the elite
society, a group dedicated to encourage scholarship,
high character, leadership, a nd service. At the annual academic awards assembly, the elected students
pledged to uphold the ideals and principles established by the society.
BACK ROW: N. Alexander, M. Nemerovski, C. Rodin, E. Palles, S. Vetzner, i\I. Ellenby, R. Loochtan, B. Sh apiro, B. Cooper, B. Oppenheimer, C. Horvitz. FRONT ROW:
G. Estrin, J. Fechter, J. Nicholas, J. Schatz, E. Fabian, N. Dunn L. Mandell.
BACK ROW: V. Fantus, C. Horvitz, L. Halperin, M. Bishop, H. Brody, B. Schober, S.
Kramer, L. Weinstein. FRONT ROW: D . Roth, L. Mandell, E. Panitch, C. Waller, N.
Dunn, S. Glickson. Not pictured: E. Klein, J. Myers.
15
�Foreign Languages
'.\IH. DONALD BLAII\
Department Chairman
:\liss Kay Beck translates a passage from "Tristan and Isolde,"
a German poem, for Ira Cans and George Buchler.
MRS. HER:\! !NIA LOPEZ
11 1ISS JA:"JE BUl\.'ll!i\'.\1
16
J
�·s
journey toward achievement
One of the most complete high school foreign
language programs was offered at Niles East this
year. Languages that were presented to students,
who enrolled in this excellent program, included
French, German, Latin, Spanish, and Russian. Students primarily learned to converse during the initial two semesters of the language sequence they
selected. In the second year programs, they vastly
increased their foreign vocabularies. Third year
courses enhanced the students' knowledge of the history of the country whose language they studied;
while preparation for advanced placement examinations was the major goal of fourth year classes.
Finally, some fortunate students enhanced their foreign language studies by journeying to France and
Mexico during the summer months.
r
Cindy Belue describes a famous French landmark to Janis Anderson as she points to a picture of it.
MRS. LOIS FRENC H
MRS. PATRICIA KANTOR
MISS JANICE BERTH
MR. GENTIL DA ROSA
17
�MR. JOHN MOSHAK
MISS JUDITH ROCHOTTE
MRS. MARY WHITE
of their French class.
Marla Yelner and Faye Reich enjoy the French version of the comical story of Felix the Cat during th e conclud ing minutes
18
�English is the key to communication
MISS VIRGINIA STEMP
MISS FRAN MORRIS
MR . RICHARD TEND ICK
MRS. JUNE TODD
Ariandna Chemiavskyj practices the
art of theme writing.
MR. JERRY PROFFIT
MRS. JUDITH PILDES
MRS. DOROTHY LERNER
MR.RAYMOND KITTREDGE
19
�Mr. Paul Eberhardt employs the "circle technique" to activate the
junior English class for a discu ssion.
MR. JOHN PALM
MISS IMOGENE SCHNEITER
MISS LAUREN LEVIN E
20
MR. JOHN GOLATA
Department Chairman
MISS JANIE FRIEDMAN
The English department attempted to increase
the students' abilities to understand and to communicate with others through classical literature a nd
that of one's own creation. As in previous years,
courses in creative writing, drama, and journa lism
were offered to English students whose interests and
talents demand expression. New to the curriculum
this year was a humanities course which encouraged students to connect ideas presented in English
with those presented in history, art, and music.
While Shakespeare, Dickens, Hawthorne, and Thoreau continued to increase understa nding in the
traditional English courses, more students became
inv.olved in the special interest courses that are
also an important part of one's English education.
MISS VERNIEL LUNDQUIST
�.
.
Language arts provoke creative action
MRS. WIS J UST
Upper left:
journalism
ing. Lower
Miner uses
Bob Schuckman writes a concise summary of a newspaper article during his
class. Upper right: Becky Anderson exercises the first language art -- readleft: Bonnie Kaplan utilizes the verbal art -- speaking. Lower right: Ellen
the final language art -- listening, as Meryl Goldenberg glibly speaks to her.
MRS. JOAN CHARD
MRS. KAREN BROWNSTEIN
MRS. MARJORIE MURRY
MR. GARY BORICH
21
�DR. JOHN BETTS
MR. EVERETT COLTON
MR. HARRY EWING
MR. HAYWARD WOOD
•
UP 4:_~
I
_ ti IDM!Tl.IDr. II
MRS. SYLVIA BUSH
•
MR. RICHARD MIYA
Department Chairman
1
~
MRS. MERILYN SCHIFI'MAN
MR. KARL DE JON GE
�.
Social Studies maps the action
MR. E. C. PIROK
MRS. HEATHER BLUESTONE
The social studies department initiated several
changes this year and contemplated more improvements for future years. For the first time
in several years a course in Latin American History was offered to interested seniors. The possibility of instituting a course in Modern Russian
History was also discussed. A Human-Relations
Club, which would study the problems that an
urban community faces was planned for next
year. The enrollment in Sociology, Psychology,
Economics, Political Science, and Family Living
increased because of the nine period day that
permitted more students to study in these formerly
unfamiliar subjects. Finally, the social studies department, which continued to answer the "hows"
and "whys" of our active world, participated in
the newly instituted Humanities program.
MR. WILLIAM OSNESS
MRS. MYRA STRONBERG
Dave Weinstein and Ricki Medow learn the principles of American government as they conduct their U.S. History class.
MRS. SYLVIA MAZOUCH
MR. MICHAEL OATLEY
23
�MR. THOMAS KIVILUOMA
Department Chairman
MR. JEROME SLATTERY
Pat Lange proves if AX
MRS. MILDRED HALL
MR. LEONARD SACHS
24
MR. WILLIAM HENRY
MRS. GLORIA GOODMAN
BY, then triangle ABC is isosceles.
MRS. JOAN LENNIE
�.
Mathematics circles the action
.-.
l
f
MR. ANTHONE KORT
MR. TODD DVORAK
MR. COERCE YURSKY
As the action of modern occupations expands, the
need for a mathematical background becomes vital.
The excellent program at East fulfilled the needs of
those students whose occupational interests demanded several years of math, by offering trigonometry,
analytic geometry, calculus, and other advanced
courses. In addition to these offerings, the mathematics department provided instruction in the basic
arithmetic areas, the intermediate level of algebra,
and the regular sequences of algebra and geometry.
Finally, students had the opportunity to test their
mathematical skills by competing in the state-wide
test of mathematical skills that was administered
in February.
Andi Cohen illustrates the difference between the
internal and external tangents of a circle.
Steve Fine utilizes a proof to illus trate the ' betweeiless of points" property in Geometry.
MRS. MARY DOUGHERTY
MR. MARVIN BRETT
ZS
�Guidance schedules achievement
The guidance department was the hub of the students' achievement through action. The primary
tasks of this capable staff entailed the scheduling of
East's 2200 students and the administration of college entrance examinations. Representatives from
various colleges were invited to attend conferences
with interested students, and films concerned with college life were shown to aid the student in his selection of a college that would fulfill his individual
needs. Another responsibility of the guidance staff
was to inform qualified seniors of available scholarship and lo an programs. However, the counselors
did not only serve college-bound students. The department assisted those students whose post-high
school interests were in vocational and mi 1it a r y
areas. These students increased their knowledge and
understanding in occupational areas by attending
conferences with representatives of local industries
and professions.
Mrs. Susan Bowersox employs the college viewer as she describes
the aspects of early college life to Brad Kaiz.
:.m:
tliiBI·
MR. JAMES DORSEY
MRS. LORRAINE RUBIN
MR. RONALD HUNT
26
MISS AUNE TOIVOLA
MR. LAWRENCE BAINE
MH. THOMAS GROSSM AN
�Science begins rem odel ing as enro llme nt increases
MR. ED\VI, ERNST
MR. WILLIAM COLLIEN
Increased enrollmen t forced remodelin g and enlargement of the science facilities at Niles East this
year. Six rooms were revamped ; new tables, cabinets,
gas jets, and plum bing were installed at a cost of
approxim ately S70,000. Science courses that were
available included the three levels of biology, physics, and chemistry . For those students who wished
to delve deeper into the study of scientific laws and
phenomen a, the excellent science seminar program
was also offered. To cope with the increase of students in all science classes, five new instructor s
were added to the staff. These new facilities helped
several students to discover the answers to their
scientific questions about natural occurrences.
MR. EDWARD BURNS
MR. EDWARD DEGENHARDT
MR. JOHN COOPER
MR. CARL BURGENER
Department Chairman
2.7
�:\IR. JOHN HERBST
i\lR. JOHN .\1ACKIE
Cindy Ellis ardously attempts to solve a perplex ing biology calculation.
Bob Chemers measures the meni scus in a stopped tube.
28
MR. ROBERT RAMGREN
MR. JAMES DOUGHERTY
�-
MR. BERNARD WELCH
:-.1R. GEORGE ROTH
Science experiments solve queries
Steve Deutsch uses a milligram balance to weigh a 500 milliliter pyrex beaker.
MR. AlAN KENT
MR. DANIEL LEIGH
MR. WAYNE LUECK
Z9
�.
Art portrays action
As a consequence of increased enrollment, expansion of the art department was required. Therefore, two new instructors were commissioned, and
extra supplies were requisitioned. Forty percent of
the art students, many of whom selected art because
it offered relaxation during the active day, were enrolled in first year art courses. However, art programs were also offered for the remainder of the
four year sequence. Oil painting, photogram experiments and etching were provided for the student
who wished to enhance his pre-college artistic background. The improvement of these courses helped to
culturally develop the high school student for today's active world.
By sectioning it with masking tape, Barb Kruglick prepares her
canvas, which will later be painted with vivid oil colors.
MISS BARBARA FITZGERA LD
MRS. HAZEL LOEW
Department Chairman
MR. ROBERT BAUMGARTNER
30
MISS SUZANNE COHAN
MR. JACK LERMAN
�MR. LEO PROVOST
MR. RICHARD RUSCH
success
The music department was radically changed and
expanded during the 1967-68 school year. A new
instructor, Mr. Rusch, was added to the staff to alleviate the burden placed on the other instructors by
the increased number of mu sic students. Since 1966,
enrollment in Mixed Chorus tripled, and the number
of intermediate band members doubled. The addition of a marching ba nd sparked the halftime festivities at all home football contests. The combined
choruses, the orchestras and ba nds, Lorelei, and
other music organization s expertly performed at the
Winter and Spring Festivals. The success of the entire music department was exemplified by the Concert Choir which performed at several out-of-school
engagements including the Illinois Junior Miss Pageant. For a ll involved, the music program was
synonymous with creativity, pers~al satisfac~~
'~
j
t;j
~~rt.J.t(#11!ff.:f//}g 7i ~
~-:!~ .
~ jb
~~
>1
. . . ·;'M'rt'" '"' '"'" '"' c .., .. N..,,1., ..
"'~·~
, "m'"'
·
tft14;~~iJJ'1~~il'""~Z~i~J:f«
~·
~
31
�Drivers' Education steers toward safety
:\1R. WI LLIA:\! \VARNEH
Department Chairman
The drivers' education department profitted greatly from the institution of the nine period day. The
extended school day permitted more students to enroll in Behind-the-wheel, the actual driving experience phase of the curriculum. Students received their
classroom instruction during one of their study
periods rather than during their physical education
classes as in previous years. This phase of the training program taught students the importance of developing safe driving habits a nd the rules of the
road . When the students were sufficiently prepared,
they were administered the required state road test
at a state examination center.
Behind-the-wheel students learn the importance of stopping behind the stop sign.
'
I
MR. JAMES POOLEY
32
MR. GERALD RICHARDSON
MR. GORDON HASSMAN
�Business Education processes the future
The business education department established
courses which enabled the student to enhance the
quality of his work and prepare himself for future
vocational interests. For the student who sought to
dev.elop the appearance and quality of his work,
basic typing and shorthand courses were offered.
Many students whose interests lay in various vocational fields, enrolled in the advanced secretarial,
data processing, and accounting programs which
prepared them for post-high school work experiences and future college courses. To a dequately provide the young secretary and future businessman
with the skills they require, electric typewriters, modern data processing machines, and the newest dictation devices were utilized. The Future Secretaries
and Future Executives Clubs further helped the students to pursue their business interests.
Fundamental drills gradually increase Marcy
Dine's typewriting speed and accuracy.
MISS JOAN COON
MR. ROBERT BLUEGE
MISS ADA IMMEL
Department Chairman
MR. CHARLES PLOCK
,,
MR. STUART OLNEY
MR. GORDON MALONE
MR. ROMAYNE BAKER
33
�. .
.
Hom e Econ omic s stirs creat1v1ty
Clothing, foods, and child care were taught in the
home economics departmen t to prepare young ladies for
the responsibilities of the homemake r in today's active
world . Students learned how to efficiently proportion their
time and money, how to prepa re and serve delecta ble
mea ls, how to sew and properly preserve clothing, a nd
how to care for and discipline infants. The most modern
electric appliances , kitchen equipment, fabrics, a nd sewing
machines were provided for the girls to actually practice
these skills. With the development of these domestic skills,
each girl gained knowledge and enrichmen t which will
be of value during her entire life.
'·
\~ !l\j\,.t.\·il·~ :
Lynda Korn, Lois Rubenstein, and :\ lichele Williams
collaborate to bake an appetizing applie pie.
MRS. CHRISTINE BUSWELL
34
MISS FLORENCE BUTLER
Department Chairman
MRS. MIRIAM NEFF
Arden Wainer and Danny Wolkenheim practice
the proper method of steam ironing a table cloth.
�Ind ustrial Arts drills craftsmanship
The students at Niles East whose interests were
in the industrial arts field had an extensive selection
of manual arts courses from which to choose. These
students, most of whom are planning to continue
their vocational training after graduation, were offered courses in the areas of metal, woods, industrial
drawing, and printing. The department also expanded its photography program , and many female as
well as male students took advantage of this improved program. No matter which ramification of
the excellent industrial arts curriculum the prospective manual artist selected, he ·greatly developed his
dexterity as he produced craftsman-like articles.
MR. THOMAS RISTOW
MR. ROB ERT KEEN
MR. CHUCK MORRI SON
MR. DONALD TEST
Gary Binder utilizes the drill press to bore a hole in his wood shop project.
MR. C. JOl! N i\!ADISON
Department C hairman
35
�Physical Education
MISS JOYCE FELDKAMP
MISS BARBARA RAY
Department Chairman
This year, unlike previous years, freshman and
sophomore girls were placed into categories according to their individual abilities. This arrangement
permitted the instructor to better understand her
classes' strengths and weaknesses. The leaders program, in which girls aided the instructor in conducting class activities, was continued for the eighth successful year.
The boys physical education classes continued
to have boys vigorously join in mass calisthenics.
The department attempted to vary the late fall curriculum by furnishing outdoor activities whenever
the weather would permit. Adaptive physical education courses for both boys and girls provided adequate activity for those who could not participate
in the regular classes.
Girls physical education classes perform daily calisthenics before
they engage in specific activities.
MISS SALLY STRAHAN
MISS PATHICIA MATIAK
MISS JOANNE MORRIS
MRS. DOROTHY WELDY
MISS CAROLYN CRAMER
MRS. MARY MARSHALL
36
..
(
'
�exercises the mind and body
Jack Solway eagerly waits to return Roy Settler's volley
as Fred Vedder obser ves the action.
MR. JAMES HARKEMA
MR. LEONARD WINANS
MR. THOMAS SOKALSKI
MR. KENNETH POLASKI
MR. NICI!OlAS ODLIVAK
MR. DONALD LAHSON
MR. GERALD FERGUSON
Department Chairman
37
�Many students benefited from the services of the
special education department during the school year.
For those who suffered from hearing and speech
disorders, the respective correctionists were available. Students who were bed-ridden during the year
were taught by the homebound instructor. The reading laboratory instructor helped students to improve
their reading skills and proficiency in vocabulary;
abilities that were tested in the important college
entrance examinations , SAT and ACT. The audiovisual aids department enabled students to assist the
teacher by operating movie projectors, overhead
projectors, and duplicating machines. Students were
afforded the opportunity to gain valuable work experience as they concurrently attended school through
the work-study program. The nurses' office was
opened during every period of the day to remedy
the immediate emergencies and the not so urgent
stomach aches. Finally, the library, which had a
complete selection of reference materials, periodicals,
and reading books, was opened before, after, and
during school for quiet study.
:\I rs. Raad exemplifies the friendliness, efficiency, and
vivaciousness of the entire office staff.
MISS ESTHER BULLOCK
Librarian
Janis Bishaf ponders the selection of
one of the library's 40,000 books.
MISS MARY WALKER
Librarian
v
.
..
MISS IRENE GAR RIGAN
38
MRS. BARBARA SCARBROUGH
MRS. DOROTHY TAYWR
Librarian
Nurse
Nurse
�.
Special services condition students for action
/ MR. FREDERICK KRAL
School social worker
MR. PlIILLIP MAN KOFF
School Psychologist
MRS. VELLA BASS
Heading laboratory
instructor
MR. MARSHALL EDWARDS
Learning disorders
instructor
MRS. ROLLIE KOROL
Speech correctionist
Patti Zurla increases her reading speed and
comprehension by using a reading machine.
MR. ANDY MAGGIO
Audio-visual instructor
MRS. ROCHELLE SPITZ
Homebound instructor
MRS. MARJORIE STEVENS
Impaired hearing instructor
39
�---
40
�Organizations
urge
Action
41
�Arranging a picture is always difficult--even for the yearbook editors. BACK ROW: S. Edelman,
Underclassmen; C. Rodin, Organizations; IL Loocht<>.n, Education; W. Oppenheimer, Sports;
J. Nicholas, G.A.A. FRONT ROW: E. Fabian, Occasions; L. i\landell, Co-Editor; N. Dunn, CoEditor; G. Estrin, Co-Seniors. Not Pictured: N. Alexander, Co-Seniors.
Reflections '68
Underclassmen editor Sandy Edelman arranges for one of more th an
1600 portraits that compose her section.
The theme of Reflections '68 was Achievement
through Actio n. Unfortunately, because of a scheduling problem resulting from the new nine period
day, not a ll staff members could get scheduled for
the same period and, at times, there was too much
action . Most communications were restricted to note
writing, and it was a constant mystery to editors
as to what problem the next day would bring.
However, by some miracle the book was completed
and a ll of the panic and worry is just a laughing
remembrance.
Reflections '68 enjoyed the largest circulation of
any N iles East yearbook in the last four years.
The successful sales drive was just one of the highlights of a most unusual year that was climaxed
by the gala banquet. Action was the basis for the
yearbook, and action was the method of its production.
42.
�However, the last try turned out all right. Cheese?
retains the action of school
Reflections '68 stall: BAC K ROW: L. Harrold, B. Kruglick, ;\[. Sonkin, D. i\ Iunn, P. Bartlett, L. Broun, P. Leibowitz, J. Nitti, J. Kaufman, K. Fleischer. MIDDLE HOW: M. Pardys,
\\I. Michaels, D. Irwin, B. Anderson, N. Clothier, T. Hernandez, J. Benas, C. Waller. FRONT
ROW: B. Heinsimer, D. Fischer, L. Darmstadter, L. Bilton, E . Heimlich , R. Bornstein, R. Samelson.
.o
43
�NILEHILITE voices action of school
1968 was a transitional year for the Nilehilite.
No lo nger was it merely the mirror of school events;
rather, the Nilehilite took an active part in the life
of the school. Opinions were expressed in print so
that everyone could be aware of them. Teachers,
students and administrators let their views be known
via the Nilehilite.
However, this new active role did not detract
from the journalistic value of the newspaper. Once
again the Nilehilite received a first place rating
from the Columbia Scholastic Press Association.
The sports section was also improved by the
use of a variety of outlooks. Athletes, coaches, and
fans gave information and opinions that enhanced
the sports copy.
The hard work .Put forth by the staff and editors
of the Nilehilite was rewarded with the knowledge
that they had given the students of Niles East a
voice in the affairs of the school.
During journalism workshop, F:ric Palles, sports editor Steve Vetzner, and editor-inch ief ;\!arc Ellenby correct a late-breaking sports section article.
The Nilehilite staff. BACK ROW: B. Kruglick, R. Gould, N. White, ll. Saffro, G. Kovacini, E.
Schweit, J. Schatz, E. Fabian. SF:COND ROW: T . Schaffner, L. Wankowski, L. ;\ligdow, R. Waysdorf, C. N udelman, J. Lerner, G. Kaplan, B. Rutenberg, M. Shutan, L. Auerbach. FRONT ROW:
S. Waysdorf, ll. Shapiro, S. Vetzner (S ports Editor); M. Ellen by (Editor-in-chief); J. Fechter (News
Editor); C. Horvitz (Feature Editor); R. Cooper. These students work diligently to meet deadlines.
44
�GOLDEN GALLEON storms Niles
Golden Galleon staff members work individually and together to summon creativity.
Golden Galleon Executive Board. BACK ROW: R. Bass, M. Cohen,
M. Levie, A. Behr. SEATED: S. Waysdorf, C. Horvitz (Editor·in-chief).
NOT PICTURED: L. Bilton, V. Fantus, K. Robbins, C. Greenwald.
To many students the Golden Galleon is something that one's English teacher makes one buy.
However, the Golden Galleon is really the result
of the literary efforts of the students at Niles East.
To become a member of the staff, one must have a
work published in the Galleon. This can be a poem,
essay, short story, or drawing pertaining to the
theme. The theme of this year's Galleon was from
"The Tempest," by William Shakespeare. Selectioff
of works for Golden Galleon was made by the editors and main staff who met every day during
school. After making the selections, the book was
put together, and Golden Galleon was readied for
printing. The distribution in May showed that the
students at Niles East are both creative and imaginative.
45 .
�Pep Club cheers the action at Niles
The newest organization at Niles East this year
was the Pep Club. It was designed to increase school
spirit. Gold and Blue, the pep club, succeeded admirably. The day before the first football game with
Niles West, Gold and Blue sponsored a Mr. and
Miss Trojan contest. This was originated to see
who could design the best gold and blue costume.
Styles ranged from gold and blue undershirts to
gold and blue hair.
The Pep Club had special seating at home games
and they helped to lead the cheering-stands. There
was no doubt that the support of pep club played
a large role in the renewed school spirit and the
great success of our athletic teams.
Coach Odlivak introduces Mr. and Miss Trojan during the pep rally prior to the
football game with our rival, Niles West.
Hurray for Niles East!
�Student Council leads the action at East
Student Council Representatives. BACK ROW: M. Deitch, S. Natenberg, M. Levie, M. Ellenby, M. Arenson, P. Katz, C. Dribin, J. Factor, S. Feder, G. Kruse, T. Novak, P. Jungwirth, M. Gertz, S. Kite.
THIR D ROW: J. Shain, D. Berkson, B. Steinfeld, D. Monsen, R. Marcus, R. Bernat, R. Cooper, L.
Halperin, T. Baren, A. Isaacs, M. Hook B. Black, E. Arken. SECON D ROW: C. Porter, i\l. Derex,
S. Kempton, A. Miller, R. Samelson (Vice-Presiden t); H. Brody (President); L. Ludmer (Secretary); ].
Jungwirth (Treasurer), D. Halperin. FIRST RO\\/: G. Silver, J. Feldman, R. Ryan, G. Deutsch, L. Stone,
G. Gale, M. Feldman, E. Miller, B. Siegal, L. Kirchevsky.
This year's Student Council, the voice of the
student body, portrayed the theme of"action through
leadership." As president Hal Brody explained, "Student Council is no longer a passive communication
between the students and the administration." With
the new nine period day, the council was able to
meet every day and more projects resulted. Furthermore, this year marked the first time that both
representatives and alternates were scheduled for
Council. Through the leadership of the Student Council, new and important ideas were brought to the
attention of the administration.
These issues were bus problems, dress code, a nd
cafeteria complaints. The advantages and disadvantages of the nine period day were discussed.
Many school activities were also sponsored by
Council. The freshman orientation and the freshman
mixer were Council projects. This year's mixer was
the most successful freshman dance ever sponsored
by Council. Council participated in a bundle drive
with N iles West, had a float in homecoming, and
ran a booth in Panic '68. Through its many new
ideas and activities, Student Council was once again
one of the school's most active organizations.
47
�Sophomore Cabinet: Achievement through diligence
Sophomore Cabinet Representatives. BACK ROW: R. Stein, C. Kantor, D. Saruk, C. Golbin, A. Jacobs,
A. Gilman, S. Wolowitz, J. Levie. SECOND ROW: K. Gamm, J. Schliesinger (Secretary): G. Covitt ( President): J. Simon (Vice-President): A. Gerber (Sargeant-at-Arms); FRONT ROW: B. Herman, A. Aprill, G.
Gale, J. Solway, M. Gilson.
Jim Simon, the Sophomore Cabinet Vice-President, leads the ever-popular
auction during the school carnival, Panic '68.
Sophomore Cabinet achieved success by working
diligently. They started the year at a disadvantage;
they did not have a sponsor. However, through the
perseverence of the cabinet officers, representatives
and a sponsor were chosen. This cabinet had the
experience of freshman year, but sophomore year
still served as a year for learning. Sophomores were
proud of their prize-winning float. They also built
a booth for the spring carnival, Panic '68, and had
other fund-raising events. A major responsibility of
Sophomore Cabinet was the job of selling class
rings. Students received this project with great enthusiasm. Sophomore Cabinet prepared the members for the responsibility of Junior Cabinet and
Prom.
48
J
n
�Junior Cabinet: Action through ability
The Junior Cabinet Hepresentatives. BACK ROW: G. Deutsch, S. Oken, M. Gorden, :\!. Arenson, P. Katz,
D. Chaiken, II. Futterman, J. Dorn, B. White, T. Ryan, I. Cohen. TII IRD HOW: I.. llarrold, E. Arken,
.J. Haas, ]. Gutman, I. Gans, M. Feder, W. Berzon, S. Fine, K. Flcichcr, W. Page, S. ldelman , R. Quintanales, L. Freind. S[CO, D ROW: E. :\liller, ll. Bushman, ;\I. Nemerovski (Sergeant-at-Arms), :\I.
Wolff ( Treasurer ); B. llartstein ( President ); :\I. Levie (V ice-President); S. Freedman (Secretary); :II. Yelner, N. Silber. FRONT ROW: L. \Veidorf, N. Schectman, F. Siegel, R. Greenberg, 0. Fedcrman, i\!.
Roth, E. Abrams, K. Kramer, C. Ponoroff.
Once again Junior Cabinet proved it is one of the
busiest of all school organizations. They started the
year by entering a float which took 3rd place, in
Homecoming competition. Next, Junior Cabinet sold
their "Super Class" buttons. The dance after the
Highland Park basketball game was also a great
success because of the return of the "Dayz and
Nytes." Through the efforts of Junior Cabinet, the
songs of Tommy J ames and tl)e Shondells echoed
throughout the auditorium last February 22, to the
delight of the student body. In the spring came
Panic '68, and Junior Cabinet entered a booth.
With the funds earned from all of cabinet's activities, the Juniors sponsored the Junior-Senior Prom
held at the Highland Park Country Club. The Prom
climaxed a year of hard work and projects accomplished through the efforts of Junior Cabinet.
49
�Senior Cabinet: Dedicated to action
.
Senior Cabinet members work to secure the senior lounge. BACK ROW: _D. Levin, G.
lloeller, l l. \\lelstein, T. II arrington, S. Jacobson, C. Dribin, B. Schober, l\l. Brachman, B. Lawrenz. THIRD ROW: S. Stone, E. LenofT, C. Rodin, G. Gargano, :\!. Kaye,
S. Marcus, T. Haren, K. Paradise, M. Corona, P. Reisman, l\l. Fink. SECOND RO\\/:
N. Christensen, T. Nigut, l\l. Ellen by, ( Sgt.-at-Arms ); It SafTro, (Treasurer); S. Warshawer, (President); S. Isaacs, (Secretary); S. Glickson, M. Gordon. FRONT ROW: J.
Levin, J. Feldman, J. Rosen, M. Auerbach, E. Fishman, 1l. Fulkowski, D. Hoth.
Dave Levin and Wendy Lake put up a poster advertising the 1967 ll o mecoming Dance, "Into a Wonderland," a major project of Senior Cabinet.
Whew! was the word for Senior Cabinet as four
years of hard work were culminated this year. Senior Cabinet was constantly involved in projects.
They accomplished a goal that every senior cabinet
in previous years had tried and failed to do; they
secured the right for seniors to have a lounge <:luring
their study halls. The senior lounge was a great
step forward for Senior Cabinet, as this lounge was
run without any help from the administration or
teachers. In addition Senior Cabinet built theQueen's
float in the homecoming parade and was in charge
of the spring carnival, Panic '68. There was no
doubt that Senior Cabinet had much to do, and
there was also no doubt that Senior Cabinet accomplished all that it set out to do.
•
/
(
50
�Executive Board is so dedicated that they seem to be part of the school. They are: :\!. Bishop,
S.S.:\!.; L. Halperin, S.S.D.; T. Nov ak, coordinator; S. Glickson, S.S. !!.
In its fifteenth year, the Student Service Organization continued to be the symbol of student responsibility at Niles East. Students proved that they were
capable of running study halls, monitoring the hallways, a nd supervising the attendance procedures
in the library . In addition, S.S.O. had a prizewinning float in the homecoming parade, and was
a constant source of school spirit by making buttons a nd signs before each football a nd basketball
game.
Led by the executive board, each branch of S.S.0.
was unified in the general goal of serving the school.
S.S.0. also gave the students a n opportunity to
participate in the governing of the school.
\\'orking in the S.S.O. office and study halls are secretaries. BACK HOW: ;\I. Auer·
bach, ll. Edelman, L. Ludmer, G. Solomon, E. Klehr, l. Snukin , B. Ohlson, J. Schoel·
ler, C. Lavin, R. Vlad. FRONT HOW: :\!.Too, C. PonorolT, L. Weinstein, ! lead S.S.D.;
E. :\larmel, Head S.S. 11 .; ~!. Fink, !l ead S.S.:\!.; S. Gavlin, l l. Brakeman.
st
�S.S.S.l l. Supervisors are responsible for study halls. Flagpole, D. Lev in. BACK RO\\':
eibowitz, \I. l•Jlenby, II. llrody, C. \linkus, L. Hudd, S. Stal. FIW!\T !{()\\': R.
P. L
Newlin, \I. \logill, S. \\' arshawer.
S.S.D. Supervisors take care of library passes and
provide a quiet place for study.
S.S.O. organizes
Tak ing attenda nce a nd keeping study halls conclusive for study is the
iob of Brian Green, one of the S.S.S. H. superv isors.
S.S.M . monitor Pat Lustman keeps the halls clear and quiet.
52
�S.S.D. Supervisors. BACK ROW: M . Nemerovs ki, W . Page, H. Schu ckman, S. Oken,
L. Plotkin. FRONT ROW: G. Deutsch, B. Ha rtstein , S. Fine, E. Palles.
action at East
S.S.M . Superv isors. BACK ROW: D. Silverman, S. Kite, J\I. Block, G. Hoefler, C.
Rodin. FRO NT HOW: G. :\liller, E. Lenoff, S. Natenberg , ]. Kaufman.
53
�Language Clubs: Action through knowledge
To the chagrin of some, belonging to German Club entails the paying of dues.
Officers Eileen Klehr, \iike Hich, Mark Bishop, and Scott Glickson are not exactly the
Bolshoi Ballet, but tl1ey do represent Russian Club.
54
H. Kleiman, S. Mayrent, and D. Kosh surround Marcella Feldman, foreign exchange student, whose stay at
East they helped to make comfortable.
�. "'
.I
1
...,j
;'
French Club's "La Bastille" is a terror at
the annual carnival Panic.
Language Clubs and the American Field Service
gave the interested student a fuller understanding of
the land and people of his language choice. However, individually, these clubs were as diverse as the
countries themselves.
The American Field Service's main responsibility
was providing for a foreign exchange student. To
raise funds to support the exchange student, A.F.S.
held a candy sale. A.F.S. also had to find a home
for the exchange student. This year's student, sponsored by the Niles East chapter of A.F.S. was Marcella Feldman, from Buenos Aires, Argentina.
German Club played German games, read German magazines, and entered a booth in the spring
carnival. Latin Club learned the customs of the
ancient Romans, and indulged themselves in imaginative dress. French Club went to French movies,
French restaurants, built a booth for Panic '68,
and built a float for homecoming. Russian Club
tried to understand the people of the Soviet Union
by studying their culture. Spanish Club went to a
play, ate Spanish food, and planned a trip to Mexico. All of these groups gave the student valuable
insight into the people and customs of foreign countries.
Latin Club dons ancient costume fo r the coronation of a ne'" queen.
Officers of Spanish Club. BACK ROW: D. Donile, S. Jast, S. Kammer,
M. Klinn. FRONT ROW: S. Fine, M. Roth, C. Fields.
55
�Thespian officers Alan Goldman, Rich Harris, Bonnie Kaplan, and
Chuck Dribbin have their special interest in the dramatic arts.
Promoting expression through art are Art Council's officers
Arnold Berk, Barb Kruglick, and Kim Klappman.
Attempting to understand the complexities in chemistry are the officers of Chemistry
Club. Marty Fraeman, Bill Page, and Rich Pollen.
Action through Special Interests
Engaged in the fine art of Debate are Norm Silber, Joel Feldman, Ken Fleischer, and Brian Krasner.
"Congress should establish uniform regulations
over criminal investigation procedures." This was
the subject discussed all year long by by the Niles
East debate team. East showed winning performances
in almost all neighboring meets. Another successful
fine arts organization is the Art Council. The members of Art Council studied art not as a subject, but
as a force that affects their lives.
The field of dramatics arts was represented by
Thespians. Thespians had a major role in all of
the school's dramatic events. The Chemistry and
Physics Club pursued the interest of science, saw
films, took field trips, and made reports that enabled them to build a tic-tac-toe computer.
Both fine and applied arts were well represented
as special interests for the students of Niles East.
56
�•
Vocational Clubs explore the action tn the future
.
Niles East was fortunate to have vocational clubs
which offered students the opportunity to gain insight into their future careers. Students in the Investment Club invested in a variety of stocks through an
exchange. Future Teachers went on field trips, had
guest speakers at meetings, continued with the previous Teachers Aid Program, and this year started
a library which contains college catalogs and counselor information. Future Nurses Club was an organization mainly for those girls interested in continuing in the field of medicine. The group took
tours in neighboring hospitals, had guest lectures,
and saw films . They also participated in school
functions. The Future Nurses donated food to needy
families and sponsored a bake sale.
·j ..
,...
., ,.: -~·lo' "•'•!9
y
Pursuing futures in the medical profession are the officers of Future Nurses Club. BACK
ROW: P. Brennan, L. Lipner. FRONT ROW: J. Jungwirth , C. Ellis.
"Hare'm Scare'm" won the Teachers of Tomorrow Club a first place in the class
C competition in the Homecoming parade.
During a meeting of the Investment Club president Al Katz points
out the stocks to watch in the future
57
�Service Clubs provide extra aid for the school
Ushers Club officers II. Portman, l\I. Wolters, and E . Roth are in charge
of ushering at many school sponsored events.
A.V.E. officers Bill Oppenheimer, Davida Schiffman, Steve Schaffel are res·
ponsible for the running of audio-visual machinery.
Officers of Girls Service Organization, S. Uhler, D. Kleinshcmidt, and B.
Jackson establish worthy projects for the needy people of the community.
58
Technis officers Al Goldman, Mitch Goldstein, Mike Kaye and Rich Harris see
that light and sound are provided for school-sponsored programs.
�No, it's not a fight; it's just a game of roll-over at a typically subdued Student Union.
Student Union Board Officer s are in cha rge of scheduling and planning the eight unions
that are held throughout the year. BACK ROW: S. Pecter, B. Kaiz, P. NemerolT.
FRONT ROW: M. Szuchmacher, K. Kass, T. Baren.
The service clubs at Niles East were excellent
examples of the work of ma ny of the students.
The Student U nion Board spent a lot of time
a nd effort arranging entertainment for the Student
Unions. Many great dances were the result of the
work of the Student Union Board.
The Ushers Club kept order at many of the
school sponsored activities. They passed out programs and arranged seating.
Technis provided light and sound at almost a ll
school functions. Members of this organization learned the technicalities of back-stage equipment.
Every student at Niles has seen movies in class.
A.V .E. was in cha rge of a ll audio-visual material.
These busy students were always helping to run
projects and deliver audio-visual materials.
Girls Service Orga nization raised money to help
needy people in the community. They were especially
successful in raising money for orphanages.
59
��Lorelei. SITT!'.\/G: N. Alexander, R. .\Iargules, T. l.anghaus, D. Fisher, B. Goodman. FIHST RO\\' STA:\' DING: .\Ir. Auge, P. Cyrog, :\!. Sklter, N. !glitz, E . .\liner, .\I. Shaperia. STANDING 0:\1 RIGI!T: 13. Koestner, N. I!olland, N. Karolich, C. Grecn waid. STAN DI NG ON LEJ<T: D. Donile, K. Wolters, E. Kolb, s~·
13obnov, .\I. ~litnick, C. Johnson, D. Kasch, L. \\'ells, S. Hubin, 13. Kaplan, D. Gurwitz, B. Buzil, C. Strom
K. Kiesel, S. Kramer. These girls perform both in and out of school.
�Freshman Girls Glee. FHONT HOW: S. Dale, S. Buckman, \'. Zucker, S. ~dueller, :\Ir. Auge, I. llirsch,
S. Sklamberg, B. Bianchi. SECOND ROW: :\!. Theordo re, :\I. Ellis, S. Armstrong, S. Prince, G. Goldstick,
B. Cooper, D. Daily, D. Melnick. THIRD ROW: R. Block, C. Schaffrick, E. Garber, S. Klein, R. Harris,
S. Doniger, Linda Doyer, N. Nadler, A. Kaiser, D. Crowhurst. FOURTH ROW: i\l. Kaplan, C. Gatto, C.
Ocker, D. Anderson, M. Sobol, N . Weisman, C. Harris, G. Maffett, C. Grieg, L. Kachel.
y
~.
t ~ra1••E•
Fourth Period Girls Glee. BACK ROW: J. Goldberg, J. Morgan, D. Siemsen, S. Latala, B. Bailey, D. Strom,
D. Vaid, K. Perkins, L. Cooperman, A. Arnold. Tl!IRD ROW: T. Gordon, D. Ouimett, D. Weiss, P. Smith,
P. Blinn, A. Kaplan, R. Simon, K. Kautz, K. Kabiller. SECOND ROW: D. Mevorah, C. Arcus, B. Tselekis, S. Jacquay, B. Kleifield, M. Bishop, !'. Shenault, S. Berk, Y. Mishell, S. Snachez. FRONT ROW: K.
Kaluzna, D. Crowhurst'. J. Berg, K. Racusen, K. Holzheimer, B. Dunn, R. llirshman, A. Goldman, I. Pokoik .
Second Period Girls Glee. BACK ROW: D. lllichelin, M. Hook, B. Ohlson, J. Cattell,
:\I. Wolters. SECO D ROW: L. Shamberg, I. Sadin, l\1. Stender, C. i\1cGraw. FRONT
ROW: A. Ginsberg,,\!. Schechtman, ,\lr. Auge, II. Fried man, N. Singer.
Many students explored the action in music.
Vocal classes were offered to introduce students
to the department, and those who showed the desire and talent were selected as members of the Concert Choir. The Choir sang for a veteran's hospital, an orphange, and a beauty pageant. Before
and after school, room 118 rang with sounds of
barbershop harmonies of the Troymen and Lorelei
rehearsals for special engagements.
The instrumental groups expanded and provided
enjoyment for talented students. Intermediate Band
members strove to be elected for Concert Band or
the Concert Orchestra. The orchestra played for
school festivals and the musical. The Concert Band
formed a Marching Band and N iles East took great
pride in having these students represent the school
at all home football games. From the new marching band, superior members were selected to play
in the Pep Band at all home basketball games.
�JJL~-- ~ ~~~~~~
Third Period .\lixed Chorus. BACK ROW: A. \Veil, C. Liebman, i\l. Hartman, J. Bernstein,
J. Gordon, E. :\1iner, D. Babis, C. :-ligut, J. Capezio, J . Simon, R. Grossman, J. John~~n, B. Scl1ober,', R. Sulzer,
L. :\!ann, ~; -~ ....._.. .&~ _,,.7;. 'J.:-6-~~
R. Bornstein, N. Alexander, D .. Sigel, !'. . Young, J. Cole, C. Meyer. 11-IIIW ROW: I . Langhaus,
B. Ila!- _
~ ~~ A--~~~£#,,.~""{
per, A. Cherniavsky, B. Anderson, IL Briskman, i\!. Romano, G. \Veinstien, I. Cohen,
D. Girsburg, J.
c...r-.- ;X ........,......_~ .::
*~
Brown, C. Short, D. Jacobs, E. Divorianyn, L. Gollay, D. Wagner, M. Flicht, B. Bruch,
I. Fishman, B. ~- ~ .'.."<V ~~---~....
~~einsimer, L. Ross, c.. Kantor.' SE:~OND ROW: .~· Kaufman, E'. Panitch, L. :\'lcCloud, C. Diamond, M. ,) ,A-~,.
-~~ .k~-- -z:,- ~~
Jhonsen, L. Roberts, I•. l-Iorw1tz, ~: Ulnch, ;\!. .lschey:a, E. 1\liller, G. RushakofT'. D. i\lacAnd~~ws,
D . .4-r.L....£t;"
~ ~
~~--Do111le, M. Jacobson, B. Waage, I. Sills, B. \V1shne, I. Lange, C. Wortman, S. Lipson.
FR.ON I ROW: • f~ -~
~ ~~ ~~
K. Kramer, E. Abrams, \I. Gardiner, J. Goodman, E. Kaplan, D. Federman, S. Becker,
C. llyman, A. ~~
f;l~
-~-*
Weinberg, S. Friedman, R. Schieve, S. Berman, J. lludnick, L. Fisher, C. Rotherberg, L. Schwartz,
L. Le(
.;
r>
Blanc, L. Bandy(accom pianist)and i\lr. Auge.
;=- .J.
r--
..4'e.4w
~""'
Fourth Period :\[ixed Chorus. BACK ROW: B. Goodman , C. Gisch, G. Zyrek, J. i\!cG raw,
E. Borde
Mise, C. Weintraub, P. Underwood, A. T yska, D. Horwitz, R. Goodman, L. \Vitt, ;\!. Even,
A. FardQ,rn .
THIRD ROW: J. Goldstein, K. Kiesek, B. Johnson , K. Weiss, L. Even, S. Sapoznick, J. Cohen,
R. \Vitt, A.
Aprill, J. Birttan, E. Bresnick, S. Glassner, B. Latala, E. Schayer, B. Cohen. SECOND ROW:
R. Flamman
C. Roseman, L. Klein, E. lzblicki, M. i\·litnick, A. Korman, !l. Forson, D. Hurmuz, C. Kozlov,
i\L_ ls r,
R. Shancer, E. Neidorf, E. Libeit, S. Mittelman, D . Nudell , B. Suddk. FR.ONT ROW: L. i\!alfar,
L. Ru in,
R. Sklair, J. Ilarasta ny, S. Fein, K. Gamm, :\!. Guizai, J. Kagan, L. Saltzman, S. ;\landell,
E. i\!erkin,
Silver, M. Krutzkus, B. Lazar, A. Keller, director, i\fr. Husch.
t£
,,,:?~~.
~(....Q~~~)
/~~ /:X~
7~
63
y
_)<
�-h /,/A~V
~
~
1- ~
~
J
--~
/~
.
~ ~
~
C.. Greenwald , R. Kimball, S. Fisher,
Choir. BACK ROW: B. Kaplan, D. Gurwitz, B. Buzil, :\. Holland,
D . :\lunn, D. Kleinschmidt, C.
G. i\linkus, i\J. Darin, G. Kruse, 11. Sgaller, i\I. Shapera, K. ll armering,
, C. Ellis, L. Green,\'. \\'ard, :\!. \\'eiskopf, L. Gold, S.
Strom, S. Kramer. TlllRD RO\\': i\1. Schaffrick
L. Gustafson , i\'l. Rapoport, IC
Nathan, D. Stetz, I'. Jungwirth , L. Natker, A. Lerner, J. Conniz, 0. Fidher,
ROW : S. Bobrov, K. Johnson, L. Arza, C. A' derson, D. Kasch,
. Vlad, K. Stone, II. Kleiman. SECOND
·
S. Rubin, C. Johnson, K. Barach, l\l.
~ J. Silver, R. Stoller, G. Covitt, D. Stirick, S. Fischman, 3. :\1arcus,
ROW: K. Wo lters, C. Laberson, K. Swartwou t, I.. :\landell, S. KamWeiss, G. Burdeen, N. !glitz. FRO NT
T. Grandinetti, Y. T'. mcivrak, E. Kolb,
Sonkin, J. Koelner, \V. Smulsjlfl.-w:.
c::r;/ J/'U / mer, :\1. Feldman,
r
VJ _U _
i\:.
~tein,
~~,/~ ;;;;77;;:·~'I:j;'~~
(
-~
~ Intermediate Band:
I'. Gould,
BACK ROW: :\!. Gutman, C. Fishman, \V. Lovitt, I. Steinberg, L. Rockoff,
R. Rosman, S. Hirsch, ;\I. Kahn, i\J. Jacobson. THIHD ROW: F. Spagat,
D. Byron, P. lliskin, E. Ericsen,
A. Pietkowski, :\1. Iser, II . Golub.
A. H ertz, J. Wiggins, D. Karhoff, i\l. i\lillman, J. :\larx, L. i\lylroie,
HOW:
, J. Hosen, S. Cohen, G. Borovik, A. Aprill, D. Siemsen, E. Hoth. FRONT
SECOND ROW: IC M arcus
I. Nudelman , S. \Vaid.
S. Strohm, R. Roth, K. Eich, F. \\lidervitz, 11. Abraham, L. Weiss, C. Geller,
J
"'
()
64
�r
~ !·~
Concert Orchestra. BACK ROW: \V. Carver, L. Arbus, S. :\lartinello, T. Gwelke, !\I. Rafayko, i\1. Balter,
:\Ir. E. Auge. FO UHTH ROW: L. Fradin, J. :\larxx, ll. Satolde, J. Hosman, ll. Samborski, J. Rest, \V. Daren, B. Koestner. THIRD ROW: A. Maller, I.. ezer, J. Gale, N. Bercovitz, It Kaiser, J. Spies, II. Clock, \V.
Bradley, E. Dwonanyn, B Aronson. SECOND ROW: i\I. :\litnick, ll. Gordon, S \Vemstem, D. Outmett, S.
Helberg, L. Swartwout, J. Jungwirth. FRONT ROW: I.. \Velis, \V. Heinrich, N. !glitz, :\I. Render, A Mandell,
.J . Podgers, T. Scarpelli, J. Jonas, S. Petz, M. Fraeman, S. Nudelman.
~
~--,
IJO/V1.MA ,J
~CT'~'~'"'/
.
't4~~~M<IL ~
~ -·7 VfU<)tr~ / ~
~-
Ll'lVU_, L-<) I()~
,
lt7% to~
3ctLc.ti
~ ~~ , ~ /J. /
~t:J .,
Concert Band members under the direction of i\lr. Rusch. BACK ROW: i\I. Balter, T. Gwelke, .\I. Rafaykor-.i
~
,
~ ·
Hoglund, \V. Carvern, F. Siemsen, S. ;\'lartinello, L. Arbus. TllJRD ROW: G. Ken nedy, S. \Vilens, J .
~ ,4 , , ,.,._. . _
/Jl1
Stein, J. Singer, S. Schneider, R. Satolde, ll. Kaiser, J. Rosman, J. i\ l arx, \\'. Daren, J. Rest, R. Neumari , ~
· -~rr<...?J(a
~ Ch'9....t,, ~
ll. Samborski, G. ll olmesl. SECOND ROW: D. Kosh, P. Epton, .\I. Einhorn, II. Cloch, ;\I. .\I. ;\landell, <;le,
~A
-~
~
S. Frandin, J. Peta, S. Helberg, E. Dworianyn, \V. Bradley, G. Soifer, B. Aronson. FROi'\T RO\\': J. Spies,
""l- ~
•
D. Dye, F. Woolman, C. Scarpelli, J. Jonas, J. Podgers, T. Sklair, :\I. Eoyang, L. Rosen, J. Kantro, R.
/'~If}~
Dye, R. :\'aftulin, ;\I. Stelter, A. .\landel.
.J.
\IJ)
O
{/ -
% _ 4-v-e,
(/ -
65
�.s (
.
~ .~~~~~i
~ ~i~ ~
'Ji r -
�67
�Throu gh the Looking Glass journeys into Wonderland
I
I
The 1967 Homecoming Committee worked hard to make "Through the Looking Glass" a successful Homecoming weekend. BACK ROW: D. Weinstein, C. Porter, D. Fischer, D. Kaplan. FRONT ROW: D. Roth,
R. Vlad (Secretary), N. Holland (Assistant Chairman), S. ~larcus (Treasurer), R. Apple (Chairman), and
C. PonorofT.
The unmatched spirit and work of the Homecoming Committee made East's 1967 "Through
the Looking Glass" a homecoming to remember.
Alice herself spoke to the school in an original
radio skit, and the overwhelmin g spirit of Niles
East screamed with pride at the traditional Homecoming Pep Assembly. After school Friday, October 21st, began the long, but fun-filled hours of
last-minute float building.
Old Orchard Theater parking lot was a scene of
excitement the chilly morning ofOctober 22nd. Everyone experienced the same relief and thrill as the
floats left the parking lot to move through the streets
of Skokie, eventually on to the football field. Though
the mighty Trojans were defeated on the football
field, the spirit of a wonderful homecoming lingered
on through the entire weekend.
Seniors help add to the enthusiasm at the traditional Homecoming Pep Assembly.
68
�The building of a float involves much careful planning by interested students . . .
Followed by the hard work and cooperation of willing helpers ...
But finally ends in a spectacular effort a;1d a 'sure winner.'
. Often res ults in frantic last minute constructions built late at night .
69
�£9
�nderland
Th ro ug h the Lo ok ing Glass journeys int o Wo
ful Hometo make "Throu gh the I.poking Glass" a success
The 1967 Homec oming Committee worked hard
, 0. Kaplan . FRONT llO\V: 0. Roth,
C. Porter, 0. Fischer
coming weekend. BACK ROW: 0. Weinstein,
and
an), S. Marcus (Treas urer), R. Apple (Chair man),
R. Vlad (Secret ary), N. Hollan d (Assist ant Chairm
C. Ponoroff.
The unma tched spirit and work of the Home
"Thro ugh
comin g Committee made East's 1967
ber.
the Look ing Glass" a home comin g to remem
in an origin al
Alice hersel f spoke to the schoo l
radio skit, and the overw helmi ng spirit of Niles
East scream ed with pride at the tradit ional Home
Frida y, Octucomin g Pep Assembly. After schoo l
of
ber 21st, began the long, but fun-filled hours
last-m inute float buildi ng.
Old Orch ard Theat er parki ng lot was a scene of
excitement the chilly morn ing ofOctob er 22nd. Every
and thrill as the
one experienced the same relief
floats left the parki ng lot to move throu gh the streets
gh
of Skoki e, event ually on to the football field. Thou
ed on the football
the might y Troja ns were defeat
ed
field, the spirit of a wonderful home comin g linger
on throu gh the entire weekend.
nal Homecoming Pep Assembly.
Seniors help add to the enthusi asm at the traditio
68
�The building of a float involves much careful planning by interested students ...
. . . Followed by the hard work and cooperation of willing helpers .. .
. .. But fina lly ends in a s pectacular effort and a 'sure winner.'
. Often results in frantic last minute construction s built late at night .
69
�,
·;A
.
,_
,
.#
J}
., ~
J
•
•!:~·y :
... .....
.
~
. ;\w, '""
.&!"" '\. ;;·::.\c ' •.•. -
,
,.
i!iO:
4
-
-
"··,.. ~ · ~''ID\"
Rich Rothstein and Steve Goldsholl huddle under a blanket for warmth
while waiting for the float judging to begin .
The winning floats are paraded around the football field at half-time.
..
•
~
.
,..J',
',
These girls peer out the windows of their float entry in the Old Orchard parking lot as they anxiously wait for the judging.
70
�Queen Katie Harmening surrounded by court members and their escorts: George Joslyn, Tony Grandinetti,
Glenn Paul, Pat Lustman, Gary l\finkus, Nate Stahlke, Sam Stal, :\1ary Hook, Karen Swartout, Sandy Siegal, Toby Haren, Terry Lampert, and ~larcel a Feldman.
Into a Wonderland climaxes Homecoming weekend
Students entered "Into a Wonderland" of white
rabbits and Mad Hatters Saturday evening, October 22 at the 1967 Homecoming Dance. Couples
danced to the music of the "Chicagoans" in a room
that created an a tmosphere like the dreamy wonderland of Lewis Caroll's Alice. The dance was
climaxed by the crowning of the '67 Homecoming
Queen, Katie Harmening, and her court of five
other gir ls, escorted to her throne by members of
the varsity football team . The dance represented
the careful planning. "Into a Wonderland" was a
successful climax to an eventful 1967 Homecoming
weekend.
A white rabbit greets
~Iarsha
Fink a nd her date at the dance.
71
�Nancy Kogan, N ancy Ch ristensen, and Rhoda Schneiderman brush up o n last
minute dance techniques for their number on stage.
(':
~t'V!U,
Crew member Liz Niedorf skillfully applies make-up to Ken Robin as
he awaits his Reflections per formance.
~Ck}~
~1~iL-~-;
~tJ\;~2-~~
Than ks for the Memories pays
!t ~k
-
tribut~ m
~Cl rl
~ hl~,Wil
~i~
r-·
'cl;~
'Thanks for the Memories, ' the 1968 Reflections
Revelries, payed tribute to great motion pictures in
America. The show began with Niles East's own
version of a silent movie, a slapstick comedy film
produced by a group of students about 'A D ay in
the Life of Harvey Nilehi.' The silent ·movies led
to the speak-easies, where students da nced to the
Charleston and sang old-time favorites like 'Toot
Toot Tootsie.' In a review of memorable movies,
seniors presented their own version of 'East Side
Story.' The show ended with a look at Beach Party
Fiasco, modern movies and songs which included
go-go dancers swinging to the sounds of 'Satisfaction' and 'My Girl.'
Also working behind the scenes of Reflections
'68 was the stage band which provided accompani ment for the musical numbers, Director Mr . Proffit, Band Conductor Mr. Provost, Dance Director
Mrs. Marshall, and Technical Director, Mr. Kent.
The aid of a ll these people together with the originality and variety of the _show made Reflections '68
a memorable one.
1'Z.
Mr. Proffit and Mr. Provost, directors of Reflections, r eview details before the show.
�Shelley Kramer and Nancy Holland dance to the tune of" Rag Time Cowboy Joe."
Students make Reflections
i\larla Yelner vocalizes with 'The ~lixed Nuts'.
Shelly Zarnrn dances to the sounds of the rock 'n' roll
bands as they pay tribute to modern movie making.
74
�Caryn Nudelman and Arlene Rosen recall the Charleston era.
'68 a memorable one.
Members of the boys' vocal group, the llarbershoppcrs, serenade llenee Vlad.
Bonnie Kaplan sings about the "Good Ship Lollipop."
75
�The Niles East Choir, ,\lixed Chorus, and Girl 's Glee are joined by the Con·cert Orchestra to present the annual \\'inter :\lusic Festh·al.
Winter Music Festival adds to the holiday season
The spirit of the holiday season rang forth from
the Niles East auditorium on Sunday, December
17th, 1967. Under the leadership of directors Mr.
Earl Auge, Mr. Leo Provost, and Mr. Richard
Rusch, the many facets of the ever-growing music
department combined to present the annual Winter
Music Festival. Among the participating groups
were the instrumental organizations which included
the Concert Band and the Concert Orchestra. Featured in the vocal spotlight were the Girl's Glee,
Mixed Chorus, Lorelei, and the celebrated Concert
Choir. All the groups, who a lso sang highlights
of the program for the school, gave an outstanding
performance which added to the spirit of the holiday
season.
Mr. Provost and student listen attentively as the music de·
partment presents highlights from the \V inter Festival.
76
�77
�1~ 1
"A Thousand Clowns" 1s a struggle for individualism
doll, Bubbles.
and .\lbcn ( l{obcn Cooper ) the a natomy and workings of his
:\ick (\ like \ladnick carefully explains to Sandy ( Eileen Klclir)
The '68 winter play cast and crew under the direction of J\Ir. Proffit experim en ted this year with
their product ion of ",\ Thousa nd Clowns ." Double
casting was the new system, and the couple Eileen
Klehr, 'Sandy ,' and Chuck Dribin , '~lurray,' pl~yed
on Friday night, and exchan ged places with Randy
;\Jargul es and Steve ~Ielamcd on Saturda y night.
This exchan ge gave both a challen ge to the other
players and a chance for varintio n in the roles.
The play relates the plight of l\Iu rray Ilurns, the
genuine ly self-ma de man, and his struggles to retain his nephew , ~ ick, and his individ ualism in a
world that seemed intent on taking both. As the plot
evolves , Sandy, a former social worker enters ~lur
ray's life, giving up both h er job and her fiance
for him. The strong bond of love a n d warm humor
between ~furray and Nick, togethe r with :VIurra y's
love for Sandy combin e to make a moving and
tender play.
crew carefully assists Eric
Back stage of "A Thousan d Clowns," a member of the make-up
on stage for the play.
l'alles in apply ing hi s make-up before he goes
78
~-~-~-__J
�Sandy fi nds herself gradua lly s lipping into l\forray 's pattern of life.
Murray (Chuck Dribin ) expla ins to his brother Arnold (John Rest ) his way of life.
~ ...
I
M'"'Y (C. Mb<") ""P"""dy
\~4
t;""'' '"' leo,,re frn,, h" ~·
1
~~Pf~
1.~;tl)
y>f¥'~It
~
·
{j;; '
79
�Backstage, the "1'1 usic Man" is a scene of confusion and frantic work as actors get ready for the play.
i\1ayor Shinn (Bob Beazly) impatiently discusses River City affairs with his wife (Debbie Gurwitz).
80
The i\lusic !\Ian Professor Harold llill (Phil llrushaber) horrifies the River
City Citi-zians as he tells them they've got trouble.
�uMusic Man" rings out from the Niles East stage
Seventy-six trombones led the big parade of stars
on March 17th and 18th in Niles East's production
of"The Music Man," the 67 Spring Musical. Under
the direction of Mr. Earl Auge, Mr. Jerry Proffit,
and Mr. Richard Tendick, the cheerful musical told
the story of Professor Harold Hill and his attempt
to deceive the town 's people of River City, Iowa.
From the moment the professor stepped off the train
in River City, his scheme was to deceive the River
Ciii-zians by selling them musical instruments without
providing them with a music teacher. Gradually,
though, as Harold finds himself getting more involved in own schemes, he falls in love with Marian
the Librarian, who not only loves him, but who also
tries to reform him. The story ends on a happy
note for the professor, for just as the town is on
the verge of discovering him as a phony, in marches
River City's new band, decked out in new uniforms
with dazzling new instruments that they proudly play
to the amazem~1~and delight of Harold.
_jI Ai
J}~ ~I ~:J<.'"\.-
J4.-
~-JM~O.....~
~Wfj£_~
Marian (Carol Propp ) and Emerilis ( Donna Dowlin) s:ng "Goodnight, i\ ly Someone."
~~
~~
~~~~-
µ~
i
~
The entire cast of the "Music Man" gets together at the end of the play to sing the finale.
81
�Prom king and queen, 13ill Christensen and Ricki Kagan, surrounded by Court members Helene Zimmerman,
Steve Plotkin, Bob Ficks, and Linda Lascoe, reign over the dance at the Pick Congress Hotel.
'Tender was the night' as happy couples weaved
across the floor at the 1967 prom. On the chosen
evening of May 26th, the strains of Don Carone
and His orchestra filled the Pick Congress Hotel.
The gold room created a beautiful atmosphere for
the crowning of the prom king and queen, Bill
Christensen and Ricki Kagan. The prom was the
proud result of hard work and intricate planning
on the part of the Junior Cabinet. A successful postbasketball dance and a concert featuring the New
Colong Six and the Cryin' Shames were among
the fund -raising projects. While prom marked the
end of the senior's high school activities, it was only
the beginning of a wonderful weekend.
One of the honors of being Prom King and Queen for Bill Christensen a nd Ricki Kagan is leading the traditional Coronation Dance.
82.
�Couples al the prom dance in the atmospheric gold room.
Taking a break from dancing, students gather around the table to discuss the weekend.
83
�84
�85
�86
�Athletics
.
15
Action
87
�Varsity harriers pick up pace
Plagued by a lack of participants, this year's
varsity cross country team finished with a record
of one and nine. The harriers' performance was
better than their record shows. They lost two meets
by only two points, and another by five points. The
team came back for revenge and defeated the victors of the three close duel meets by placing fifth in
the League. The outstanding event of the season
was the Ridgewood Invitational, in which the team
placed eleventh. This was a comeback for the harriers, who placed ahead of Niles North. Although
no one from the team went to the state competition,
it should be noted that even our two roughest competitors failed to produce qualifiers for the highly
selective state tournament.
On your mark, get set, go- the cross-country team enters a meet.
Senior Arnie Rotkin overcomes one more obstacle in his journey
to finish first place for Niles.
Varsity Cross Country: C. Denis, G. Garbo, B. Gardiner, R.
Settler, R. Roth, D. Schubert, J. Letzkus, A. Rotkin .
88
�Frosh-Soph look to future
Harriers Jerry Letzkus and Bob Roth leave their ad versaries fa r
behind as they round the fourth post a nd sprint to victory.
Roy Settler finds entering the chute difficult after a grueling two miles.
The unimpressive performance by this year's
Frosh-Soph harriers was not because of their lack
of work . Again, the lack of participants seemed to
be the cause of their placing seventh in the Suburban
League. Two prominent sophomore members of
the team, Bruce Glickson and Ken Kravitz, finished
with one and two records. Bob Allen was an outstanding freshman participant of the cross country
team, and with an increase in the number of Freshman h arriers next year, Coach Winans predicts
that the cross country record will surely improve.
Frosh-Soph Cross Country. BACK ROW: G. Bain, B. Allen, ll. Dyer, B. Glickson.
FRONT RO\\': B. Epstein, ll. ~larcus, D. ;\leister, K. Krav itz.(not pictured)!'.!. Gutman.
89
��A football renaissance
A dream becomes reality as the entire Trojan footba ll team sweeps Coach Harkema into
the air after defeating Niles \Vest's Indians for the first lime in Trojan history.
With cries of "Hit" ringing in their ears and
no where to go but up, the Niles East football
team took the gridiron this year. Led by their new
coach, Jim Harkema, the Trojans compiled their
best record in years and generated the first real
football excitement felt here since the school split
into two divisions.
The most thrilling moment of the season came
in the opening game against Niles \Vest when the
Trojans beat the Indians. The following Saturday
J.b.t 1''9.dd &.u.ru>I-.~l&I.i..o £''9.r..o.rui.r~mkrui.Lw&p.r-i;we.d
to be too much for the Oak Park defense, and N iles
sent the \Vestsiders tumbling.
The Men of Troy picked up their second Suburban League win at Highland Park. Although the
season's final game ended in defeat it was no disgrace as the Trojans became the only team to score
fourteen points against the powerfu l Evanston squad.
The success of the 1967 varsity gridmen was
made possible because of the individual effort of
every member on the team. The Suburban League
coaches recognized the outstanding efforts of Mario
Corona and Pat Lustman by electing them to the
All-Suburban League team. Mike Meyerhoff and
Ron Harling were given honorable mention by the
coaches. The school recognized the team by awarding a letter to every senior on the squad.
Varsity football. Gargano 21, Ruben 53, Lustman 64, Nikitow 85, Minkus 73, Kearney 33, Mormolstein 42, Melas
11, Hartstein 40, Clearfield 76, Meyerhoff 71 , Becker 24, Kosoy 77, DiBennidetto 61, Grandinetti 23, Green 52,
Mallins 54, Demeulenaere 81, Trainor 43, Rice 86, Lindenberg 84, Joslyn 32, Janish 63, Sweet 70, Gunderson 75,
Lonquist 65, Thiry 60, Prousis 80, Arney 44, Stein 66, Clark 34, Lawrenz 12, Kimball 51, Bonner 14, Harling 83,
Corona 20, Grabiner 72, Schreiber 87, Stal 31, Harrington 82, Stahlke 74, Koppel 22. BACK ROW: Mr. B. Osness (Coach ), i\l r. J. i\lackie (Coach), i\!r. i\!. Oatley (Coach ), Mr. J. Harkema (Coach).
�A scene that is now typical at East; the Trojan line exploding into the Kit defense.
Sophs sparkle 1n 2nd half
Evanston learns that all-Suburban Halfback Mario Corona can't
be stopped when he smells a touchdown.
After making a sensational 2nd-half comeback to
tie the game in their season opener against Niles
West, the Sophomore gridders seemed to be on their
way to a successful se.ason.
But following their deadlock against West, the Troj ans met only once with victory, an impressive 38-0
battle with Morton . In hard-fought battles, the men
of Troy failed to muster more than six points in
each game, and on Homecoming, their attempts
to register any score were futile.
The sophomores seemed to have their brightest
moments in the second half, not only during their
match with West; but in all their games. Their defense was consistently able to dampen any scoring
attempts by the opposition. Stars as quarterback
Pete Jungwirth and halfback Frank Siemsen, frequently helped Troy plunge into the end-zone as
did linebacker Dan Hanley, who made 76 tackles
during the season.
Sophomore football. BACK ROW: i\lr. J. Richardson (Coach), Howell, Jungwirth, Lustman, Chlapaty, Baygood,
Schrcider, Boer, Kraiger, Burnstein, Sharl, Pluda, Linke, Givon, l\lr. E. Burns (Coach). THIRD ROW: Mr. E.
Ewing (Coach), Fi llys, Swider, Duggan, Marnczary, Ross, Ecarpclli, Meyer, Portman, Applebaum, IVloss, Neuman,
Weiner (l\fanager), Portman (Manager). SECOND ROW: Kandel! , Sounnrar, Bauer, Woolf, Lichenstein, Koruick,
Rouan, Abelson, Wallack, Wallach, Il anley, Rose, Deitch, Orloff, Rolnick. FRONT ROW: Hoefler (Manager}, Berger, Diamoud, Koeluer, Bentcover, Lyska, Harris (:\Ian ager), Kozlov ( l\lanager ).
92
�Frosh ((B": We're number one
Freshman football. BACK ROW: Mr. J. Pooley, Mr. R. Baker, Mr. G. Ferguson, Shavitz, Hanley, Levy, Berg, Simon, Ellio, Nixon, Nagel, Stiefel, Shart, Maylahn, \Veiner, Capezio, Krissman. THIRD ROW: Mr. K. Polaski,
Berger, Belue, Saltzman, Cohen, Fields, Neumeister, Citro, Meyer, Schoeller, F!shman, Karge, Grossman, Schwartz,
Feldman, Anderson. SECOND ROW: Kite, Schieve, Yale, Nikitow, Brahos, Holmblad, Schwab, Futterman, Lake,
Hockman, Thompson, Uurko, Slavin, Cleven, Smith, Stein, Horwitz. FRONT ROW: Kowalkowski, Saltis, Wood,
McCuaig, Green, Naatz, Batzkall, Grabiner, Barber, Kosy, PonofT, Tsoheyka, Gillio, Saltavelli, Smith, Thiry.
Undefeated in seven games, the Frosh "B" exemplified the "New" spirit at Niles East. They launched
their conquest of the League at Oak Park, when they
overwhelmed the Huskies 24-12. The turning point
of the season was at Highland Park, when they took
the effective passing a ttack of Rich C !even and J ay
Newmeister and beat the Giants 26-12 . Until now
the season had just been a prelude to a more devastating finale. The young Trojans were going to
Evanston to play for the championship. At the end
of the first half the gridsters found themselves on
the short side of a 7-6 score. In the past other Trojan teams would have become apathetic a nd fallen
to the wayside, but not this year. The team fought
back and left the stunned Kits with a 12-7 defeat
to capture the first championship that any East
football team has ever won.
Another Husky understands the cry of "Hit" when an unidentified
Trojan crashes through his interference.
Senior Manager Rick Daitchman looks for Nick Paugoulatos and Jay Nelson to help him.
93
��Varsity Cagers crowned township champions
Senior Earl Wolf leaps high in the air and hooks another two pointer over a \Vest
guard. Earl played a large part in the victory over the tribe.
For the second year in a row, N iles East's cagers
rolled to a prosperous season, solidifying the feeling
that the school has embarked upon new era.
The 1967-'68 season was a lmost identical to the
previous year. The Trojans finished with a 12-10
overall record.
Hampered throughout the season by a lack of
height, East overcame this difficulty by prolific shooting and scrappy defensive play.
Leading the way for Niles were seniors Scott
Glickson and Mark Bishop. Glickson was the top
rebounder of the team and an honorary mention
on the All-Suburban League team. Bishop finished
third in league scoring and is considered to be the
finest player to perform in the school's history.
Mark. was a second team All-League election.
The Trojans started off the season with three
straight wins and the township championship. Two
weeks later the cagers captured their first conference win when they nipped Highland Park in the
last five seconds of play.
In December the Trojans were on hand to defend their Holiday tournament crown at Niles North.
After easily winning their first round game over
over Maine East, Troy was tripped up by Niles
North . However, the Trojans wipped \Voodstrock to
take a third.
Although Coach Pooley has lost his five starting sen iors in· graduation, with juniors Bob Vossel
and John Hutter returning next season, he feels the
varsity outlook is a bright onr.
Varsity Basketball. BACK RO\V: E. Wolf, J . Hutter, I\. Shapiro, :\I. Cummings, R.
Sheade, G. ~linkus, G. Binder, B. \'ossel, S. Glickson, S. Jaco bson, :\I. Bishop, A. Pollack, ~I. Kolb, G. Krause, T. Ryan. FIW:"JT 1\0\V: L. Ka ufman ( :\lanag er ), R. Daichman (.\lanager ), :\Ir. J. \Iaki ( Coach ), \Ir. J. Pooley (C oa ch ), D. Hart ( ~lanager ).
95
�Sophomores display courage
Senior guard Mike Cummings drives in hard against Niles \Vest
as his Indian opponents stand helpless.
Returning letterman Scott Glickson finds himself in an aw kward
position from which to shoot.
BACK ROW: \V. Osness (Coach), J. Nemitz, S. Goldsholl, G. McC ray, N. Berkowitz,
B. Glickson . SECOND ROW: D. Carion, S. Pinas, R. Rothstein, J. Greenfield, S. Fine,
R. Oeis011 (Mgr.). FRONT HOW: J. Solack, L. Cohen, F. Simpson, K. Bauer , S. \Vol·
ow itz.
96
�BACK RO\\': \I. Short, !-!. Roman ek, \\I . Elliot, J. Capczio, S. Weiner, S. Blanke, J. Belue, :\!. Rosenthal.
THIRD RO\\': S . Karge, D. \ !eyer, C. \\'olf, I.. Co hen, S. ;\lilstein, \ I. \laylahn, \!. Shamburg, R. Rnad.
SEC:O:"ID llO\\': II. Kaufman, B. !l essing, c;. Golcmis, B. Rubin, D. Horwitz, A. \\'cinstcin, ;\!. Korta,
R. Fisher. FRO:'\T llO\\' : II. Block, \I. Berman.
Freshman look to future
.f :;,:·
.,,.:\
.·· r
:'
~
.{
~-=>!
\."
,j) ·:
~ -·
'
..J.'
·--
~ "
\q ,
·.
\
\.\.
·.J
'
z,
e,
.1.
Senior Mark Bishop leaves enemy cagers behind as he takes a break
away pass up court for a lay up.
T he Sophomore basketball team encountered a
disappointing season. The cagers had a 1 and 13
record in league competition. Varsity coaches, however, feel optim istic about next year. With players
like Bruck Glickson and Norm McCray returning,
the varsity outlook is bright.
Although the Freshman "A" and "B" teams finished
with poor records, much promise was shown on
an individual level. The "A" team, hurt by two major
midseason dropouts, finished seventh in the Suburban
League, with a 2-10 record. The "B" team failed to
fare any better than their "A" team counterparts,
posting a 4-11 overall record. Warren E liat and
Mike Maylahn led the Trojans to victories over
perrenial rivals \Vest and North. The coaches feel
that these teams have potential that can be realized
through hard work and desire.
97
�Varsity gymnasts take fourth 1n state
This past year, Coach S-okalski commented that
the varsity gymnastics team has had a good dual
meet season with a nine and four record and fourth
place rating in the Suburban League. l\1any men
deserve acknowledgement. Lee Sandler took a secondplace score at the league meet on the trampoline.
Seymour Rifkind had all first place ratings in three
all around events and took first place on the parallel bars. Jeff Levin took third on the parallel bars.
Hector Mandel, the coach said, had a fine duel
meet record. Bob Quintinales has been a fine contributor to the varsity scoring. Those who had reinforced the scoring attack were Dave Levin, Rich
N age!, Mike Zissman, Steve Kite, and Junior Gary
Deutsch.
On l\larch 16, Niles East took fourth place in
state competition. Junior Seymour Rifkind contributed to the success by taking third on parallel bars
and eighth in all around. Also on parallel bars,
Steve Kite ranked sixth place and Jeff Levin took
seventh. Hector Mandel represented our team on
the trampoline by taking ninth place. With the excellent sophomore team, assisted by returning juniors Seymour Rifkind and Bob Quintinales, Niles
East can look forward to another successful season.
Senior gymnast Lee Sandler perfects his routine before a meet.
BACK HO\\': ~Jr. T. Sokalski (Coach), M. llill, J. Look, G. Deutsch, E. ~liller, D. Levin, L. Sandler, ~I.
Zissman, ~Ir. L. Jorkoman ( Coach ), ~Ir. K. Polaski (Coach ). FHONT ROW: S. Kite, J. Levin, R. Quin·
tanles , S. Rifkind, I\. Wagner, JI. ~landel, J. Raiber.
98
�BACK RO\\': T. Soka lski (Coach), \\' . Sandler, A. Aprill, I. Cohen , T . Leavitt, C. Si mon , B. Epstein, G.
~lichael, K. Polas ki (Coach). SEC:Oi'\D RO\\': ~I. ~ lil stcin,J. Cook, ~I. Smith, I'. Cost, D. Cech, D. Simon.
FRO:'-IT RO\\' : ll. \\'einberg, G. Clap ity, S. Gallic, .J. Kupfer, !{. Deutsch, A. \\'einer.
Underclassmen have talent and poise
The Freshm a n team began this year with a large
number of participants. Because of injuries only nine
boys finished the season. Among these boys, Dav id
Cech took second place in the Waukegan Freshman
Invitationa l in the a ll around event and fifth in the
Su burban League meet.
T he Sophomores finished fourth in the league.
Led by Wayne Sandler a nd Dave Simon, the team
had a final record of eight and five.
Junior p-bar man , Seymour Rifkind, displays perfect
form in his state co ntending routin e.
Senior Jerry Raiber begins his cli l~
fi cult d ismount on the horse.
99
�Trackmen have versitality and depth
The Niles East cindermen began to pick up momentum as the '68 season progressed. The strength
of the team lay in the versatility in the runners and
the depth at each event. The two milers, ] erry Letzcus and Bob Roth, who ran one and two against
Glenbrook North, consistently scored valuable points
in each event. Outstanding individual performances
in the quarter mile and fifty yard dash were turned
in by Bill Gardiner, George Gargano, George Joslyn, and Mike Rich. Coach Oatly felt that ~liike's
overpowering speed, 5.5 seconds in the fifty, gave
him an excellent chance for state honors.
in other events, Rich only once failed to win the
\V ith only early season losses, dose battles against
Proviso and r>'laine East, coaches Oatly, Harkema,
and Histow were optimistic about the upcoming
outdoor season.
Senior broad jumper George Joslyn finds himself high in the air during practice.
All state hopeful .\like Rich practices his hurdlir•g form. :\like has
been clocked in the fifty yard dash in 5.5 seconds.
FRONT HO\\': B. lloth, II . llcrwson, G. Gargano, G. Covitt, i'vl. i\ logill, i\I. Hich, G.
Jos lyn, S. Levine, .\I. Koppel, D. Schubert, B. Gardiner, A. i\ lormolstcin, A. Hotkin, D.
Deluka. BACK IW\\': C. Oatly (Coach), J. Letzcus, G. Garbo, N. Stake, 13. Clearfield,
G. De.\lenlaure.
100
�FRONT ROW: S. Rose, S. Behr, C. Fisher, M. Portmal, S. Sommermon, G. Garbo, C. Yale, B. Woolf. SECOND ROW: B. l\liucberg, S. !\-layer, J. Jaurlafe, D. Lerner, 1\1. Meyer. BACK ROW: C. Short, S. llanlcy,
D. Hoffman, B. Mon. This was coach Oatly's first year at Niles.
Frosh - Soph find enthusiasm and desire
Enthusiasm, willingness to work, a nd a d esire
to win; these are the qualities a winning team needs.
Coach Oatly instilled these feelings within his young
trackmen. This year's team was led by the four lap
relay team which took second place in the Suburban
League meet. This was an unusual accomplishment
for a Niles track team, but it is a tradition these
men can establish. With sophomores like J asper
Tavallaci and Pete Jungworth next year's varsity
track team should be a threat to the league.
Versatile Bill Gardi ner practices his high jumping form.
101
�\'arsity Swimming. BACK ROW: i\ lr. D. Larson (Coach), R: Stcigle,
ll. King, J . Go·
genbach, S. Solberg, P. Katz. J. Dorn. SECOND ROW: :\I. lsser ( :\Ianager
), I. Corey,
D. Jansen , J. Coninx. FJHST RO\\': S. Glasner, \V. Thomas, T. Hawkins,
L.. Hollow.
Unnotic ed in recent years, the varsity swimmi ng
team splashed into the limeligh t this past season.
After finishing in sixth place in the Suburba n
League, the mermen envision ed a state champio nship. Leading the way for the tankster s was junior
Jim Hawkin s, who became the state district champ
and was favored to become the 1968 breaststr oke
champio n. He qualified fifth in the finals with a
time of 1:04.7. Another excellent perform ance was
turned in at the prelimin aries by freestyler Paul
Katz. His 22:4 time qualified him for a second
place. In the finals , Katz placed sixth with a time
of 23:1. It must be noted, however , that fourth, fifth,
and sixth places were very close together. The Trojans finished up the finals when Katz and Hawkin s
teamed up with juniors Wayne Thomas and Lee
Bollow in the 200-yar d medley relay. The relay
team took fourth place, posting a time of 1:44.9.
The men of Troy swan for 43 points that afternoo n
and on March 1, 1968 placed ninth in the state
meet. Since the strength of this year's team lay in
juniors, next seasons varsity swimmi ng picture is
a bright one. With the return of Jim Hawkin s, Paul
Katz, Lee Bollow, Wayne Thomas , and a talented
sophom ore, Jim Simon the varsity mermen may become the next state champio ns:
!OZ
Jim Hawkins practices the breast stroke during a practice session.
Ji m too« third place in the state competition this year as a junior.
�Varsity Tanksters:
ninth 1n state
The sophomore swim team suffered in meets because their four best swimmers, Jim Simon, Rich
Schubery, Alan \Vitt, and Dan Kalin , swam varsity
most of the season. Coach Larson felt that these
boys had potential and wanted to give them varsity
experience.
BACK ROW: R. Baker (Coach), D. Kalin, B. l\loss, A. Chalfie,
R. Schubert, D. Sherman. SECOND ROW: R. Rolnicki, L. l\leyer,
M. Hayes, M. Clink, B. Herman, J. Simon, B. Berman, A. \Vitt.
Junior Paul Katz, who took a sixth in the state meet, practices his. freestyle fo rm .
Freshman Swimming. SEATED: l\l. Thomas, D. l\kAndrews, S. Pollack, B. l\!Caulb, P. Riskin, H. Garb,
~!.Gold, S. Scholler, l\l. Lempert, D. Gockcnbach, :\1. Hafayko, !.. Hoke. STANDING: J. Jensen, R. Sim o n,
R. Shavitz, ll. Wolman, A. Horwitz, P. Christopherson, B. Darin, IL Anderson, C. H yman.
103
�The 1967-68 wrestling season was a time for
gaining experience. Coach Rassman took over the
coaching reins and found himself with a Varsity
team comprised soley of underclassmen. In the wonlost column the team was not successful, winning
only one dual meet, but the experience gained will
prove to be invaluable. The season was not without its highpoints, the quadrangular victory over
Glenbrook, New Trier, and Wheeling, and Phil
Figa's 9-4-1 record helped brighted the otherwise
dismal year.
Next year's squad will be a coach's drea111--a
team of seniors and juniors all with one year of
Varsity experience under their belts. Led by Bill
Stapelfeld, Figa'; and a solid Heavyweight line-up,
the Trojan wrestlers have a bright future.
With
Junior matmen
l. T. Gunderson, 2. M. Lavin, 3. M. Grabner, 4. B. Schmitzer, 5. B. Stapelfeid, 6. L. Lerner, Mgr., 7. S.
Fishman, 8. G. Harris, 9. R. Sadeloe, 10. Mr. G. 1-Iassman, 11. \V. Abelson, 12. A. Bolnick, 13. P. Figa,
1• A. Kearney, 15. B. Hartstein, 16. A. Mormelstein.
104
�BACK ROW: L. Gotl ieb, H. Koiner, i\I. Chlappety, .\I. Ross, C. Yale, N. Hackman, J. Lake, S. Fischman.
SECOND ROW: D. Weinstein, F. Harris, J. Kandel, K. Kravitz, H. Witcoff, R. Brown, A. llass, S. Nord FlllST ROW: L. Auerbach, J. Lake, J. Costino, B. Williams, L. Levine, C. White, \\'.
haus, R. Cordon.
Lovitt, i\I. Gi lli o. Coached by Gerald Ferguson.
The sophomore wrestling team posted a 1-13
season record. The lone victory was, however, a
rout of Oak Park in which seven of ten Trojan
wrestlers were victorious. Mike Ross led the team
with ten victories. Ken Kravitz and Harold Wit~
kov each won nine matches. ] ack Kandel won four
of his last five matches. These grapplers should
help strengthen next yea~'s Varsity team.
Frosh-Soph learn skills
With his opponent under control, flill Sch mitzer begins to work
for one o f the many pins he scored this season.
The beginning of a match which involves streng;h and concentration.
Ward Abelson's face shows the strain of a victorious effort.
105
�9t'1
Fencing. 13ACK ROW: K. Solan,
J.
Solway, L. Arbus, A. Soul, G. Dash, Mr. R. Keen (Coach ),
~I.
Frae-
man, R. Harris, :II. :llillrnan, J. Sulteer, H. \\'aysdorf. FRO NT RO\\': S . .\1ilstein, T. Fillipp, C. i'\atker,
("' O
~ ~'"A. A<k,,, A. D•e;d'°"· N. Wh»e, K. """""·
~~ Varsity
fencers fifth
10
state
"On g uard ," cries Larry N arker, as his piercing eyes s ize up his opponent during their practice session .
The varsity fencers once again finished high in
state competition. Led by the most valuable player,
Marty Fraeman, and junior Tom Phillippo, the
team finished fifth in state. Since there were no
senior participants this past year , Coach Keen expects his juniors to have a highly successful season
a nd a possible state cha mpionship in the upcoming
season.
106
"Touche," a nd another point is scored for the Trojan fencers.
�v
LEFT ROW: T. Gunderson, G. Lonquist, L. Sandler, E. Thiry, R. Becker, J. Levin, l\I. Zissrnan, J. Raiber,
R. Roth, !-!. l\landel, R. Nagel, E. Adams, S. Rifkind. CEN TER ROW: N. Stalke, It Kimball, N. Nikotow, T. Harrington, G. Dei'vleulenaere, It Daitchman, G. Rissman, B. Gardiner, M. Rich, G. Joslyn, D.
Seigal, R. Steigel, ~I. Corona, S. Yonover, T. Grandenetti. RIGHT ROW: T. Undenberg, B. Green, J. Hawkins, J. Letzcus, A. Rotkin, P. Leibowitz, R. Settler , B. Gottlieb, D. Schubert, P. Arney, S. Kite, R. Harris,
1\1. Mogil, B. Newlin, A. Bolnick, C. ;\lorrison, Sponsor, D. Levin, G. l\'finkus, G. Gargano, S. Glickson,
M. Bishop.
Headed by president Mark Bishop and vice president Scott Glickson, the N-Club, 65 members strong,
had a very active year. The club raised funds by
holding two car washes and helped the individual
classes raise money by sponsoring an "Ugly Man
Contest." Many school sponsored events used N-Club
assistance. The ushers at the basketball games,
the Booster Club's Wrestling Event, and the hall
monitors for Parent's Night, were a ll N-Club members. The lettermen's support made it possible for
a team of Trojan coaches to compete in the Skokie
City Basketball League. It wasn't all work and no
play, however, as club members attended the Purdue-Northwestern basketball game in January . It
also must be noted that former N-Club member,
Neal Kamin was awarded the first Al Beck Memorial Award now given annually to an athlete who
·displays academic ability. The 67-68 N-Club served
the school well, and typified the new wave of spirit
that swept Niles East this year.
107
�BACK ROW: .\Ir. N . Odlivak (Coach), D. Siegal, E. Rotberg, T. Prousis, L. Rudd , D. Diamond, J. Soloman, R. Gottlieb, i\lr. C. Dejong (Coach). SECOND ROW: P. Leibowitz, A. .\lichelle, ll. Rice, .\I. Kolb,
M. Brachman, S. Meyers, S. Julius, T. Ryon, T. I-Iopsicker. FRONT ROW: K. Zucker, L. Rafferty, J. Tedeschi, R. Becker, C. Gogenbach, S. DeBendito, D. Shearn, W. Berzon (.\1anager).
Coach Odlivak confident that
Senior first baseman Phil Leibowitz, an a ll-league hopefull, illustrates his long stretch before a game.
108
If spirit, ability, and power were determining
factors in the success of a baseball team, there was
no reason why the 1968 Trojan diamondmen couldn't
capture at least the Suburban League title. Led by
by talented pitchers, seniors Dave Diamond and
a ll-Suburban League Don Siegal, the entire team
was confident that they had the ability to win. Assisting Diamond and Siegal, who won all of the team's
Suburban League games last year, were promising
juniors Al Mitchell and Theo Prousis. The team got
hitting from junior Rich Becker and seniors Bob
Gottlieb and Phil Leibowitz. If the spirit of the team
prevails, if the pitchers can continue to baffle opposing h itters, and the batters can continue pounding
out runs, it seems tha t 1968 could be another good
year for East baseba ll.
An a ll-Suburban league pitcher as a junior, senior Don Siegel
won all of Niles conference victories last year.
�teams are champs
On the freshman level, Coach George Yursky
said that pitching was the key. Great catch in g and
a fine infield gave this team a balanced attack and
the look of a winner. Perhaps more important than
any of these factors was the enthusiasm and spirit
which both teams displayed.
Last year as a sophomore, Rich Becker was the first string catcher and led the team in batting.
Freshman Baseball. FIRST HOW: A. Cherner, ll. Lentzcn, K. Stein, B. Kaufman, B. Hessing, i\l. Saltarelli,
S. llclverh, F. Slavin, J. Darhmstader, P. lliskin, T. Naatz, T. Savage. :\l l DDLE ROW: R. ~!eyer, J. Brown,
S. llurgcmen, J. Rimanelli, :\I. Smith, :\I. Koota, H. Clevin, i\I. Kaahn, II. Block, I. i\liller, J. Barber, R.
Rand, !.. Gottleib, C. \\'olf. BACK ROW: G. Goldstein, I. Berkowitz, i\l. Shefsky, J. Hernandez, It Anderson, D. Rothman, P. Cost, S. Fishman, S. Karge, G. Dash, :\I. Berger, J. Neumeister, L. Cohen, R. Gordon,
S. i\lilstein, i\l r. George Yursky ( llead Coach), :\Ir. Gerald Richardson (Assistant Coach).
109
�'l ""' ...
~
\
J
\ 'arsity Tennis. FRO:'\T RO\\": Ste,·en :'\atenberg, Robert :'\ewlin, David \\'iggins, Ernie :\liller, Scott Glickson. SECO:'\ D HO\\': Ronald Lavine, :\lichael Arenson, John llutter, Clyde Denis, Steven :\Ielamcd, Hick
Dale, \Ir. C. :\lorrison (Coach).
District champs prepare to open season
The coming of spring marked the beginning of a
building season for our varsity tennis squad. Coach
;\Iorrison relied heavily on the talent of juniors
Ernie ;\liller and David Wiggins to add to the
winning ability of seniors 1\1 ark Bishop, Scott Glickson, and Bob ~ew lin. The team intended to equal
last years first place District Championship.
The Frosh-Soph tennis team of Coach Len Winans promised to develop some fine varsity netmen.
Tony Paugoulatios and !\fare Berger are among
those who contributed to a successful season.
Senior :\lark Bishop practices his volley before a big meet.
BACK RO\\': :\I. Jackobson, J. :'\emetz, B. Glickson, B. Lerman, J. Facter, S. Blancke, II. Golub, A. l( osenzweig. SECO:\ D HO\\' : :\I. 1.empert, S. Benedum, R. Carb, B. 1.ent, J. Feldman, J. Allan, A. l'augoulatios.
FHO:'\T HO\\': E. Jacobson, J. \\'iner, K. Solan, R. Dissen, S. Green, B. Hudenberg.
t 10
�Varsity Golf. BACK RO\\': \Ir. T. Kiviluoma (Coach ), B. Davis, S. Oken, ll. Sha·
piro. FHONT RO\\': D. Cleven, B. Schreiber, T . \Iclas, B. Cats, B. Bruch.
Linksters ready to go
This years' varsity linksters were optimistic about
the upcoming season. Led by returning letterman
Bob Cats, who last year had a season average of
89.7, the team tried to improve upon last year's
record. Other returning seniors Bill Bruch, who shot
a 93.3; and Don Cleven, who had a season average
of 94.8. It must be noted that this year Suburban
League meets were nine hole events, not the custo·
mary eighteen. This had a beneficial effect on our
golfers.
Unexpectedly but delightfully for Coach Lueck,
an unusually large number of freshmen and soph·
omores came out for golf this past season. Coach
Lueck then picked his seven starting linksters. He
took his young Trojans, three times weekly, to
Arlington Country Club where he stressed the fundamentals of the game.
Junior Tim ;\lelas follows through with his tee shot.
Frosh-Soph Golf. \Ir. \V. Lueck ( Coach ), \V. Bradly, S. Ber·
man, B. Andres, J. Alexander, S. Deutsch.
Ill
�Intramural program
Physical conditionin g is a major aspect of intramurals.
The purpose of intramurals is to provide an opportunity for the mass of students to participate in
school sponsored sports activities. In the intram ura ls program , the student can find recreation, socia l
contacts, team and school spirit, improved h ealth
and physical fitness, team and individual competition and leadership. Elegibility requirements are
minimal so that as ma ny students as possible may
pa rticipa te in the program. This past year, Mr.
:\l arsha ll Edwards, facu lty a dvisor to the intramural
program, said the program has a llowed boys to
take part in: gymnastics free play, recreational swimming, basketball, physical conditioning , tennis, bowlin g, and water polo. Approxima tely 500 boys pa rticipated in the intramurals program during the
1967-1968 school year.
The intram ural track prog ram is an exceptionally fine one that is a lso used by ma ny
at hletes keeping in shape for th eir sporl.
11 2.
�.
has the action
~l any
boys find water polo one way to ease tension after a long day at school.
Once a week after school, intramural bowling goes into-action.
Mr. Plock gives instruction to a gymnastic enthusiast.
113
�This year, the Girl's Athletic Association expanded
its program of activities. In addition to after school
activities, G.A.A. sponsored two co-educational recreation nights. Teachers and students were invited
to practice their volleyball skills or to swim. The
after school intramural program offered both basketball and badminton in addition to the usual
activities of tennis, free swim, volleyball, and softball.
Also included in G.A.A., are several organizations for girls with special talents. Ripplettes, a
girl's swimming club, sponsored a water show in
which rhythmic swimming, water ballet, and colorful costumes were highlights. Members of Orchesis
danced in both the Reflections Talent Show and
the annual musical. A master ballet lesson by the
New York Ballet C~mpany was also held for
Orchesis members to help improve their techniques.
• The gymnastics team participated in several interscholastic meets and produced its second annual
show. New this year were several field trips in
which members of the gymnastics team participated.
Physical development and self-understanding are
the two goals of the Girl's Athletic Association. To
encourage this, a deserving Senior girl was presented with a G.A.A. scholarship at the annual awards
assembly at the close of the school year.
As directors, G.A.A. officers channel the interest and activity of the Girl's Athletic Associa·
lion's members. Jeanne Ju ngwirth (Vice-president), Shelli Friedman (Secretary ), Kathy Kam·
in (President), and Cindy Ellis (Treasurer).
G.A.A. accelerates ...
A more successful and proflto.l,le year for its members is the goal of G.A.A.
board. BACK ROW: J. Gale, K. Kamin, D. Greenfeld, M. Coburn, K. Gill, C.
114
Ellis, L. Green, P. Abrams, ·S. Singer, B. Sudak. FRONT ROW: J. Jungwirth,
F. Morris, B. Perry, M. lewis, P. Paschall, S. Friedman, Miss Feldkamp.
�Executing various gymnastic techniques are: BAC K 1\0W: S. Kempton, D. Roth,
Struck. MIDDLE ROW: C. Dessent, K. Kabiller, C. Winston, D. Holzheimer,
J.
M. Look, K. Kostyniuk, C. Johns on. FRONT ROW: i\1. Nowak, S. Mueller, N .
Johnson, L. Bilton, J. L
erner, H. Marinello.
Coordination counts ...
Adding beauty and grace to Niles East's musical productions are the Senior
Orchesis members. BACK ROW: E. S1'atletsky, C. Fields, A. Benzeev, H. Brakman, C. Siegel, K. Griffin, M . Greenberg, S. Gavlin. SECOND ROW: E. Schayer,
K. Barach, M. Flicht, J. Gale, L. Harrold, E. Pa nitch, L. Brandy, J . Nieder.
FRONT ROW: N . Holla nd , J. Sweda, M. Hartman, N . Kariolich, S. Kempton,
N. Schaffrick, H. Lubow.
11 5
�m
le
a
h.
a
c
d
c
c
0
Swinging into action again this year are the Interscho lastic Tennis Team members. BACK ROW: L.
Rosen, L. Becker, M. Coburn, C. Dessent, D . Kleinschm idt, N. Newlin, B. Sudak. FRO'.'JT ROW:
J. Wiggins, F. Reich, I. Katz, M . Bishop , C. Defranceschi, S. Pr ince.
Technique ...
Ivy Katz scores a point towards victory a s she
smashes her opponent's drive.
Perfecting their water ballet skills is one goal of the Ripplette members. BACK
ROW: S. Sapoznik, M. Coburn, C . Kusek, K. Eich, C. Hawkins, V. Fantus,
M. Wolters, C. Dessent, C. Johnson. SECON D ROW: L. Becker, D. Schiffman,
116
K. Stone, L. Stone, L. Swartwout, R. Bris kman, R. Samelson, B. Latala, M.
Hartman. FRONT ROW: D: Mevorah, J. Berg,K. Kosty niuk, K. Wolters, C.
Inbinder, C. Defntnceschi, P. Abrams, S. Abeles, L. Green, G. Borovik.
�'Pep! Pep! Pep! We've got it ... " could be the
motto of another Trojan team, the Niles East cheerleaders. Possessing an endless supply of enthusiasm and energy, they are present at every basketball and football game. Any Freshman, Sophomore, or Junior girl may try o ut in the spring
for the next year's squad if she is physically and
academically eligible. The present Senior Varsity
cheerleaders are responsible for sponsoring a three
day clinic in which aspiring cheerleaders learn the
cheers, jumps, and techniques necessary. The girls
chosen practice diligently through the summer in
order to be ready for fall sports at the beginning
of the new school year. This past fall Booster Club
made a generous donation to purchase new basketball uniforms for the Varsity squad. The gold and
blue uniforms were worn for the first time on Parent's Night. This year the new sticker buttons were
sold by the Freshman, Sophomore, and Varsity
cheerleaders during the basketball season. This was
another way in which the cheerleaders fulfilled their
purpose of encouraging the Trojan teams and promoting school spirit and unity.
"We're gonna fight with all our might" is the cry of the Freshman cheerleaders. LEl·T ROW:
S. Carlson, S . .\lueller, L. Carneal, S. Singer. lllGI!T RO\\': S. Gerschonzon, D. Daily,
I'. Bollow.
Inspiration ...
Practicing thei r cbeers for an other Trojan victory are Sophomore cheerleader s C. Pepoon,
L. Krichevsky, M. Kipnis, J. !lice, S. Leavitt, L. Bilton, G. Mendelsohn.
117
�Onward Trojans ...
Linda Mandell, Captain ·
Katie Harmening
Judy Schoeller
Gail Henich
Carolyn Anderson
Kathi Molitor
Liz Harrold
Clairc Fischer
118
�Niles is action!
�120
�People
create
Action.
12 l
�The Freshm an Class entered high school hopin g that
the
Niles East would fulfill its expect ations. Early in
ed the Class of 1971
year, the Freshm an Mixer provid
the
with the oppor tunity to meet new people and join in
to partic ipate in the acaction at N ilehi. They contin ued
the
tivities of their schoo l on Gold and Blue Day and at
first pep-as sembl y.
The Frosh did not want to be neglected. They were
an
determ ined to make their Class an impor tant and
Freshm en made their first
equa l part of Niles East. The
to its
contri butio n by cheeri ng the "B" footba ll team on
ban Leagu e champ ionundefe ated season , and the Subur
by
ship. The Class learne d about schoo l gover nment
cabinet and Studen t Council.
partic ipatio n in their dass
the
By June, the Freshm en had found their own place in
East.
whirl of activity that is Niles
rs.
Gail ;\1offett's frenzied dancing draws stares from onlooke
.
Frosh take the first step up the ladder of achievement
Cathy Abelson
Adamik
Dennis Adelma n
Janet Adelma n
~I ichacl
Janice Agrest
Robert Allen
David Anderso n
Debra Anderso n
Leroy Anderso n
Cy nthia Angelo poulos
Cathy Arcus
Susan Armstr ong
Angela Arnold
Larry Auerba ch
Barbar a Bailey
Gary Bain
Hollis Baker
Ellen Balterm an
Harriet Bank
Jeffrey Barber
Joan Baron
0
Steven Berg
:\lark Berger
Roslyn Berick
Shirley Berk
lrwin Berkowitz
;\lark Berman
Iris Bernard
Karen Beth
:\largar et Bishop
Diane Bolka
Peggy Hollow
Elliot Boncm
Gail BoroYik
Linda Boyer
Cherri Bregg
Sherri Bregma n
Debora h Brenna n
Debbie Brock
Arlene Brod
Stc,·cn Burgem an
Charles Burkha rd
David Byron
J oseph Capezio
Jill Carlson
122
Scott Blanke
Patricia Blinn
Hal Block
Randy Block
Karen Brachman
Chuck Brahos
Andrea Braver
;\J itchell Breger
Gary Brown
James Brown
Wayne Brucar
Susan Buckma n
Linda Carnea l
Gerald Castino
David Cech
Linda Chan
�Larry Cherncr
Phil Ch ristopherson
Joseph Citro
David Clayton
Lawrence Clearfield
Richard Cleven
Joel Cohen
Joel Cohen
Larry Cohen
Sharyn Cohen
Penny Cole
~ l argaret Conley
Beth Cooper
Lois Cooperman
Charles Corush
Linda Crain
Andrea Crodgen
Donna Cro\\'hurst
Karen Cw iak
Doris Dai ly
Susan Dale
Bruce Dar in
Jon Darmstadter
Glen Dash
Barbara Da vi cl son
Ro bin Davis
Richard Deutsch
Robert Deutsche
Mary Dibenedetto
Linda Dicostanzo
Sheri Do niger
Den ise Dorn
Laurie Drucker
Cheryl D uh l
Patricia Dwyer
Rita Edelstein
Karen Eich
Daniel Elkes
Warren Elliott
Marcia Ellis
i\l argcte Engelhardt
Blair Epstein
Bruce Epstein
Barbara Du nn
Kenneth Dvoret
Donna Epton
Ellen Eskoz
I va Far mer
Phillip Feinstein
Lila Feld
Barry Feldman
Laurie Feldman
Robert Feldman
J ay Felman
Jerry Fields
Robert Fisher
Charles Fishman
Sheldon Fishman
Sharon Flitman
Andy Fox
\Verner Fuessel
Esther Fulkowski
Marty Futterman
Sandor Gallai
George Ganas
Carla Geller
Gail Gerber
Sue Ann Gershenzon
Michelle Giles
Mark Gold
Gary Goldberg
Jan Goldberg
J oan Gold berg
Anita Goldman
Robert Gordon
Terri Gordon
Peter Cost
Lawrence Gottlieb
Preston Gould
Lenn Grab in er
Stephen Green
Barbara Greenberg
Howard Greene
Ruth Grodinsky
George Groner
Barbara Gross
Barry Grossman
Steven Grutzmacher
Genaro Guizar
Michael Gutm an
Neil Hackman
John H agen
Hans Haitchi
Patrick Hanley
Paul Hansen
Claudia Harris
Robin Harris
Ra ndolph H a rrison
Rosemary Hauser
Cynthia Hawkins
Tova Heimlich
Matthew Gillio
David Ginsburg
Cindy Glickson
Donald Gockenbach
Andrea Goldstein
Gerry Goldstein
Roslyn Goldstein
Gail Goldstick
George Golemis
Howard Golub
J odie Goodfriend
Daniel Goodstein
Frederick Gordon
Richard Garb
Eva Garber
David Gates
Cindy Gatto
Steven Helberl
Shirley Helfgott
Robin Henich
Joachin Hernandez
IZ3
�Barry Hessi ng
Ilene H irsch
Steven I [ irsch
Rose Hirsh man
Doug las I lolTman
Dona ld Horw i tz
John H urmu z
Larry I! yman
Nanc y Irwin
Barba ra Isaac son
Barba ra !sen berg
Micha el Iser
David J acobs
Earl Jacob son
Mark Jacob son
Shell y Jacqu ay
Donn a Jaffe
Shelly J alTe
J ohn J amrus zka
Roger Jeffries
John Jensen
J elTrcy Johns on
Karen Kabil lcr
Lillian Kache l
i\licha el Kahn
Audre a Kaise r
Jeffrey Kaiz
Sandi Kaln itz
Debbi e Kaluz na
Gayle Kame n
David Kane
Joyce Kanla n
,\drie nne Kapla n
J\lark Kapla n
J\laur een Kapla n
Stewa rt Karge
Denis e Karho ff
Joann e Kaye
Linda Kemp net
Gail Kenn edy
JelTrey Kesten
Larry Hoke
Willia m llolm blad
Debbi e Holzheimer
Ala n Horw itz
Susan Karls on
Chery l Kaufm an
Rober t Kaufm an
Karin Kautz
Renee Kesten
Joan King
Willia m King
Bruce Kite
Kathe rine Klehr
Barb ara Kleifield
Earl Klein
Susan Klein
:''1 ark KlingholTer
Terren ce K lyku n
Cherr ie Kolde n
Micha el Korta
Gayla Kosh
Alan Kost
Craig Kovin
Dean Kowa lkows ki
Robe n a Kranz
Larry Kraus e
Karen Krish man
Charl es Kriss man
Jame s Kuest er
Alan Kune r
Jerry Kupfe r
James Lake
Jeffrey l~-ike
1-:llen L-isser
Linnie Laswo rth
Susan Latal a
Jack Lauw asser
Adria nne La\'er y
Arla Leba,·itz
Henry Lee
Rober t Lee
Linda Leib
l\!ark Lemp crt
Rober t Lcntzen
David Lerne r
Regin a Lesor gen
Maxi ne J.,c,·cy
Lawrence Levine
Joel Lev it
Valer ie Levitt
Ira Levy
Sheila Levy
:--!orris Lcwkowicz
Kathy Lichte nstein
Robin Liljegren
Lynda Lipma n
Patric ia Lonqu ist
Marle ne Looch tan
Willia m Lovitt
Joel Lunsi k
Ryder Lusk
Howa rd Lyons
Alan Mack
Brian McCu aig
M ichael Mage s
Christ ine Malcher
Abby Malle r
Marg eret Mam lok
Bonni e Mam ot
Curtis s MankolT
Francine Mann
Gary Mann a
Joan Mannh eimer
Susan Mart us
Beth Marg alit
Scott Marin ello
Susan Mark s
Judith Marx
Nanc y Mayd et
Charl es Maye r
David Maye r
12.4
I_~
�Michael Maylahn
Janice Meisner
Donald Meister
Deborah :\lelnick
Richard Meyer
Debra Mevorah
Randy l\liles
\
Arthur 1.liller
Ira i\liller
Steven i\lilstein
Robert ;\1inberg
Marlene Minsky
Yemimma Mishell
Gail Moffett
Janice l\lorgen
Fred Morton
Monica Moses
Thomas l\l oses
Susan i\lueller
Laurie :\lylroie
Thomas i\lyszka
Thomas Naatz
William Naatz
Patricia N acleau
Nancy Nadler
Leslie Nathan
Adrianne Ne metz
Jay Neumeister
;\(aria N itz
Toby , itzkin
Mark N ixo n
Andrea N opa r
Iri s N udcl man
Kathy O'Reilly
Carol Ocker
Richard Ohlhauscn
l\I ilena Orloff
Vera Page
Josephine Pape
Debbie l'apic r
Pamela Paschall
Stuart Oscrman
Cail Oshanna
Dale Ouimett
Michelle Oxman
Kathy Perkins
Marlene Perlman
Margaret Perry
Jeri Petz
Sheri Paince
Susan Priske
Linda Putziger
Miriam Racine
Susan Sanchez
Robert Santow
Thomas Savage
Francine Savitt
Barbara Schechtman
Richard Schiewe
Kenneth Schiffman
George Schiro
Fred Schlesak
Therese Schmidt
Nancy Schnadig
Steven Schnider
Scott Schoeller
Susan Schoeneck
Van Schwab
Debra Seiden
Renee Seidman
Judy Sgaller
Robin Shaft
Michael Sham berg
Russell Shavitz
Mary Shefsky
Joseph Romanelli
Madia Romano
Renee Romanoff
Judith Rosen
Dennis Rothman
Ellen Rubia
William Ru bin
Jack Rudman
Jay Sax
Lynne Schaffel
Jacqueline Schaffner
Carol Schaffrick
Mark Schatz
Randy Ricci
Warren Richardson
Daniel Rifkin
Max Ring
Phillip Riskin
Lawrence Rockoff
Nancy Rodin
Harvey Romanek
Donald Ruesch
Faith Salsburg
Michael Saltarelli
Arthur Saltzman
Larry Saltzman
Karen Racusen
Michael Rafayko
Catherine Rahimzade
Robert Rand
Shayne Rand
Ellen Render
Connie Resterhouse
Laurel Rezwin
Susan Rosenberg
Robert Rosman
Ellen Rossman
Lawrence Roth
Renee Roth
Albert l'ietkowski
Ilene Pokoik
Scott Pollack
Lawrence Ponoroff
Michael Shefsky
Patricia Shenault
Gayle Shorr
Michael Short
125
�Ira Shucker
Karen Shutan
Merle Siegel
Sara Siegel
Steven Siegel
Donna Siemsen
Richard Sigel
Michael Silver
Craig Simon
Randi Simon
Richard Simon
Shelly Singer
Michell Sinoway
Sandra Sklamberg
Frederick Slavin
Michael Smith
P amela Smith
William Smith
Paul Smulson
Maria Sobol
Alan Socll
Gary Soffer
Robert Sola
Kcnne1h Solan
Ellen Solomon
Bradley Soltis
Joyce Sonshine
William Spies
Joseph Stein
i\lartin Stein
Irwin Steinberg
Nicholas Stephens
N anelte Stern
Ronald Stigfel
Glenn Stevens
Celcst Strickling
Debra Strom
James Sulzer
Barbara Sundmacher
Marjorie T anzar
Linda Swartwout
Carol Tarantur
Cheryl Teeman
Candace Tesnow
John Sykora
Totally engrossed in his English book, Ken Solan '71 is una·
ware that class has already begun.
Fa1igue strikes the Freshmen at 3 a.m. the morning of Homecoming '67.
12.6
�Claudia Theisen
Marika Theodore
Timothy Thiry
Mike Thomas
Robert Thompson
Jeffrey Toback
Thomas Trainor
Michael Tscheyka
Betsy Tselekis
Lester Ubau
Susanne Uhler
Debra U llberg
Paul U nderwood
Edward Van
Karen VanCleave
Deane VanStockum
Darlene Vick
Denise Vlad
Nancy Vich otka
Michele \Vachovsky
Suzanne Wade
Sylvia Wald
Marcia \V aller
Pamela Wallis
Sherri \V asserman
Richard Waysdorf
Alan Weinberg
Steven Weiner
Alan Weinstein
Daniel Weintraub
Theodore \Veisbach
Nancy Weisman
Debra Weiss
Alfred Weltma nn
Craig White
Jaqueline Wiggins
Stephen Wilens
Bruce Wilkans
Barry Willens
Kristine Williams
Vickie Willia ms
Howard Wine
M icheile Witt
Bru-::e Wolf
Charles Wolf
Jeri Wolf
Joseph Wolfe
Michelle Wolke
Bruce Wolin
Robert Wolman
Yock Wong
Robert Wood
Craig Yale
Richard Yurko
Lawrence Zager
Nancy Zi nman
Mally Zoberman
Victoria Zucker
Edward Zyrek
NOT PICTURED
David Anderson
Pat Anderson
Lee Arbus
Rebecca Bianchi
Robin Bloom
Cynthia Caiazzo
J ean Clay
Alyce Cooper
Allen Dalezman
Cassandra Diamond
Caryl Feigen
Gerald Goldstein
Roslyn Goldstein
Gale Goldstick
Ellen Gordon
Cindy Gregg
Stephen Green
Douglas Hasegawa
Craig Hyman
Bobbi Jackson
Deborah
John Janisch
Cheri Julius
Robert Kosoy
Kathy Kostyniuk
Louis Lapasso
Tina Levin
Vivki Levy
Alan Mack
Bonnie Mamo!
David Matusik
Fred Nagel
Dennis Nikiton
Robert Mincberg
Marc Rosenthal
Robert Rosman
Judy Sgaller
Steven Sokol
Mary Valenti
Susan Vaugha n
Michelle \Vitt
Zack
1Z7
�"Looking back; looking ahead" was the motto of
the Sophomor e Class. They looked at their Freshman companion s a nd saw in them reflections of
the way they looked just a year ago. Throughou t
the year, Sophomor es were active building floats,
selling class rings and buttons, and entering a booth
in the school carnival, Panic '68. By participatin g
in school clubs and activities, the class of '70 became more a nd more aware of their surroundin gs.
Sophomor es gained new status. No longer having to awaken early on a Saturday morning, they
could watch the Sophomor e gridmen fight it out at
a more respectable hour. Now the Sophomor es look
a head to a year of achievemen t and action as upperclassmen.
Marcy Kipnis find s thinking of boys mo re exciting than
adjectival clauses--especially on a Friday afternoon.
Sophomores continue to climb
'
Hillary Abraham
Alan Acker
Cheryl Alexander
J efTrey Alexander
J efTrey Allan
Mark Allen
Dina Alpern
Robert Applebaum
Arnold Aprill
Bruce Aronson
Barbara Ashley
Dorothy Babis
James Baer
Richard Baer
Sandra Abeles
\V ard Abelson
Jeri Bailen
Michael Balter
Steven Barkoo
Cary Barron
Frank Bartilotta
Rona Bass
Keith Bauer
Michael Baygood
Peggy Beaven
Th omas Beaver
Cynthia Belon
Jcan n e Benas
Michael Bentcover
Neil Bercovitz
Karin Berg
Arlene Berger
Marc Berger
Craig Berk
Betsy Berke
Debra Berkson
Bradley Berman
Jacquelin Bernstein
Ruth Beskin
Denise Bialeck
Mark Bieber
Lydia Bilton
Babette Black
Ch ristine Black
Marc Bloom
Robert Bloom
Janet Bonem
Warren Bradley
Patricia Brennan
Larry Bress
Jill Bridge
Jacalyn Brittan
Laurie Brodsky
Marcia Broun
Rona ld Brown
Lee Burstein
Donna Calkins
Maria Cancio
David Carlin
Harrold Carver
Linda Catellier
�Jean Cattell
Alan Chalfie
Elaine Chiropolos
Gary Chlapaty
Michael Chlapaty
Patricia Coburn
Howard Cohen
Ian Cohen
Ivy Cohen
Louis Cohen
Reva Cohen
Vicki Cohen
Barry Comin
Jeffrey Cook
Victoria Coorlas
Gary Covitt
Helene Covitt
Patricia Cyrog
Robin Dan
Elaine Danzyger
Arthur Davidson
Alan Davis
Donna Davis
Cathy Defranceschi
Michael Deitch
Michael Derex
Carol Dessent
Christine Dessent
Stephen Deutsch
Steven Diamond
Marcia Dine
Rocco Dinverno
Richard Dissen
Sondra Dluger
Arthur Dole
Mi.chael Dooley
Kimberly Dorband
Alan Dorn
Harriet Drelich
Greg Duggan
Patrick Dumler
Scott Dworkin
Emil Dworianyn
Richard Dyer
Sherrill Eckersley
Mara Einhorn
Llnda Ekstrom
Karen Elkins
Cheryl Ellenby
Sheri Epstein
Paul Epton
Kenneth Ericksen
Mary Ann Even
Michael Gilson
Andrea Ginsburg
Sharon Glassner
Bruce Glickson
Steven Goldsholl
Elliot Goldstein
Janet Goldstein
Marsha Goldstein
Reid Goldstein
Beth Goodman
Janice Goodman
Ricky Gordon
Bernard Gottlieb
Marcia Graifman
Carol Greenberg
Debra Greenfield
Jack Greenfield
Barbara Greenspan
Kathleen Griffin
Gayle Grossman
Lisa Grossman
William Gruizmacher
Debbie Friedman
Debra Friedman
Holly Friedman
Robert Friedman
Janice Gale
Kristine Gamm
Virginia Gardiner
Alexis Gargano
Martin Clink
Caryn Golbin
David Goldberg
Debbie Golden
Janice Goldman
Thomas Fillipp
Steven Fine
Beth Fingerman
Craig Fisher
Idell Fishman
Bruce Flack
Richard Flower
Steven Fradin
Anita Gerber
Robin Gerber
Karen Gill
Karen Gillman
Alan Gilman
Stanley Ezratty
Jeffrey Facter
Richard Fallucca
Leslie Farber
Scott Farber
Audrey Fardman
Joel Feldman
Roberta Fernandezrojo
Shelli Friedman
Steven Friedman
Linda Frishman
Larry Futterman
Gary Gale
Christine Elliott
Susan Elliott
Steven Ellman
Bruce Endres
Bette Gzesh
Margo Hadgeorge
Beth Halper
Debbie Halperin
t Z.9
�Nancy Johnson
Theodore Johnson
Joanne Jonas
Peter Ju ngwirth
Wendy Kane
Nicholas Kanelos
Charlene Kan tor
Bonnie Kapelusz
Llnda Klein
Miriam Klein
Howard Knaizer
Lauren Ko britz
Rose Kostan
Cary Kozlov
Elizabeth Krause
Kenneth Kravitz
Laura Krichevsky
Barbara Kupfer
Leslie Kutchins
Thomas Lamonda
David Ingersoll
Andrea Isaacs
Bruce Jacobs
Mark Jacobs
David Katani
Ivy Katz
Debra Kaye
Avis Keller
Harvey Kollner
Nancy Koenig
Jacqueline Kohn
Jay Kornick
Jeffrey Hill
Bobbe Hirsh
Robert Hoefler
Glenn Holmes
Joel Kagan
Daniel Kalin
Gregory Kalisky
Steven Kaminsky
Jack Kandel
Karen Kellner
Thomas Kenning
Kristine Kiesel'
Marcy Kipnis
Edward Heiman
Patricia Helm
Bruce Herman
Mark Herst
John Hervatin
Susan Jansen
Ronald Jaski
David Jeremias
Kristine Johnson
Lynne Johnson
Donna Kaplan
Jeffrey Kaplan
Reid Karabush
Susan Karkomi
Joseph Hatyina
Susan Hausman
Mark Haynes
Terry Hefter
Larry Horn
Bruce Horvitz
Keith Howell
Miriam Hyman
Charlene lnbinder
I
Daniel Hanley
Fred Harris
Anita Harrold
Irwin Hass
Allen Hasselson
Terry Lampert
Randi Lampert
Lawrence Lance
Patrice Lange
Barbara Langer
Terry Langhans
Rona Larwe
Earl Lasworth
Diane Lazaar
Barbara Lazar
Alan Leavitt
Susan Leblanc
John Lee
Bruce Lent
Barry Lerman
Amy Letchinger
Stuart Leven
David Levens
James Levie
Adrianne Levin
Blake Levinsoff
Sharon Levit
Madeline Lewis
Adam Lewkowicz
Elyse Libert
Edward Llchtensteln
Jon Llnke
Louanne Llpner
Julie London
Carol Loring
Joseph Lurie
Joseph Lustman
Lynne McCloud
Donald McCray
Jaclynn McGraw
M ichael Madnick
Lezli Malfar
Howard Malina
Michael Mamczarz
Adriana Mandel
Michael Mandell
Lynne Mann
Debra Marcus
· Richard Marcus
'Sharon Mardell
130
Gwen M arlnin
Alan Marks
Shawn Mayer
Gilbert Medor
�Nancy Mehlman
Brian Meister
Sheri Meltzer
Gail Mendelssohn
Eileen Merkin
Christine Meyer
Leonard Meyer
Michael Meyer
Gary Michael
Janet Migdow
Lori Miller
Marc Miller
Michael Miller
Morris Millman
Marc Milstein
Howard Mishoulam
Debra Mizock
Mark Monti
Frayda Morris
Robert Moss
Vera Myma
Steven Nathan
Leon Natker
David Nelson
Jeffrey Nemetz
Lisa Netznik
Elyce Ne uberg
Nancy Newlin
Bruce Newman
Harold Nidetz
Julie Nieder
Carol Nigut
Joel Nitti
Stephen Nordh aus
Mar!< Novick
Marcia Nowak
Dawn Nudell
Gerald Oher
Daniel Olenchuk
Kenneth Olsen
Steven Orloff
Joseph Pappalivata
Anthony Pa ugoulatos
Carol Pepoon
Bruce Perelgut
Harry Perl
Barbara Perry
Marc Pershln
Susan Petz
Mark Portman
Ilyse Powell
Harry Price
Jeffrey Rabin
l
Lisa Ross
Michael Ross
Laura Rosset
Allan Roth
Bradford Rothenberg
Louisa Rothe.n berg
Richard Rothstein
Susan Rouzin
Shelly Ruben
Janet Rubin
Laurie Rubin
Bruce Rudenberg
Steven Rudnick
Gary Rushakoff
John Ryan
Elizabeth Ryback
Wayne Sandler
Sandra Sapoznik
Martin Sarley
Debra Saruk
Ralph Satoloe
· Thomas Scarpelli
Trudy Scharaga
Ron Schiff
James Schillo
Joyce Schlesinger
Nancy Schmidt
William Schmitzer
Lawrence Schneider
Steven Schneider
Trudy Schober
Richard Schubert
Francine Schulman
Lynn Schwartz
Lawrence Seligman
Lawrence Sezer
Judith Shain
Roberta Shancer
Richard Share
Stephanie Sher
David Sherman
Ross Shimberg
Christopher Short
Nancy Shuman
Barbara Siegel
It!'
,,
i' "*' 1
Richard Redlin
Paula Redman
Diane Reimer
Joanne Reisman
Marc Render
Jona than Rest
Wayne Rhodes
Jill Rice
I
Seth Pinas
Leslie Pliskin
David Pluda
David Portman
Cynthia Richards
Cheryl Richardson
Louise Roberts
Sandra Rogover
Rolf Rolnicki
Timothy Ronan
Steven Rose
Cynthia Roseman
Neal Rosenberg
Richard Rosenberg
Robbin Rosenberg
Allen Rosenzweig
�Eileen Siegel
Helene Siegel
Joyce Siegel
Richard Siegel
Frank Siemsen
David Simon
James Simon
Shelley Simon
Jerry Singer
Will iam Singer
Jan Velen
Susan Viveros
Dorothy Wagner
Janice Wahlgren
Michael Walanka
Snsan Walker
Stewart Wa llach
Daniel Warshawer
Sherry Wasserman
Dean Waxstein
Alyn Weil
Joanne Wein
Allen Weiner
Marcia \Veiner
Terrel \Veiner
Cary Weintraub
Douglas Weintraub
Eileen Weintraub
Paul Weisberg
David Weisman
Sophomore girls bend over backwards to please Miss Morris.
132
Thomas Stein
Mary Stelter
Mariane Stender
Howard Stephan
Sheryl Stern
Barbara Sternfeld
David Stetz
Barbara Sticlow
Ronald Stoller
Stuart Tulsky
Yaroslav Tymciurak
Arthur Tyska
Eileen Van
Byron Spanjer
Pamela Spiegel
Richard Spinner
Alan Spitz
Richard Stadelmann
Debra Statland
Susan Statland
Debra Stavin
Robin Stein
J ames Tedeschi
Marcia Thomsen
Gary Trendier
Arthur Triwysha
Debrah Small
Gary Smith
Robert Socol
Jack Solock
Bonnie Solomon
Rose Solomon
Susan Solway
Steven Somerman
Fred Spagat
Joan Tandet
Randy Tannebaum
Paul Tarantur
.Jasper Tavolacci
Tobi Sills
Craig Silverman
Linda Silverman
J\larvin Simkovich
Perry Stricker
Jean Struck
Barbara Swider
Howard Swider
�Sophomore Sue Solway lea rn s
that co ld finger s and petal paper
go hand in ha11d.
Esccdri11 headache 1111111hcr 68:
Claudia I l arri~ ' s
t.:X alll .
Denni s \\\.: is111a11
Linda \\'e iss
l(onald \\'ei ss
Sanford \\'eit1.huch
Ca vie \\'<:lier
l.aurcl \\"ells
.Joan \\' erner
l'at r icia \\"estfall
Frances \\' i clrt.~ \· i tz
.I :n· \\"i11cr
.\Ian· \\"ilbern
Bru ce \\'illiam s
D:n·icl \\"illiams
Sharon \\"iner
Carol \\"inston
l(ichard \\"iscr
Be rdine \\ "ishnc
Pamela \\"ojcik
l(i chard \\"olk
Eli \\ "o lke11h cim
Ste,·e11 \\"olowitz
11arold \\ "itko,·
.\la11 \\'ill
l\a11dy \\ "itt
'Ci
a
.\ larvc11c \\"olters
C:cc11a \\"ortman
Patric ia Young
J a ime i'.apata
.Jcrr~· Zimmcnnan
.\litche ll i'.olt
Linda i'.ook
Patti i'.urla
Fra11ces i'.\Tc k
,
:\OT PIC:T L'l\ED
1.ucllc ,\11d e rson
Lora Bennett
John C:ardis
l(i ch ard Castle
11011· a rd Cohrn
.Judith CO\ren
II rigette Fesser
Sally Foster
CatT Gumhincr
Arnold J acobs
.\lary Jans
She rry Kaba t
Barry Kaye
Donald Kess ler
\\'aync Krawetz
Ter;·y l.a11g h au s
AIan l.£rncr
.\larcy I.,c,·in
Linda .\ l andcl
Deborah .\larks
.\lark :\liller
Sharon .\li ttclman
J an is .\l ooth ·
Denise :\clsoll
l(e icl :\ e11 m:t11
Cran1 :\ixon
Diane (he
Eda! Petroski
Sharon Polston
l\ icha rd l(o sc11 berg
Sheila l\osc11thal
Ken11eth l(ot h
Carole l(othe11 berg
c,·11 thia Schneider
l lo ward Scl111·art1.
Gary Soller
Julian Solway
Carla Stein
.\lark Tho mas
Joseph Tu zinsk i
Robert \\"oolf
Terren ce Young
lloward i'.olt
\ l aurccn Zutnwn
133
�"Therefore the earth will NEVER collide with
the moon," explains Debbie Gold.
While members of the Class of 1969 were experienceing their third year at Nilehi East, many
of them relived the chaos of Freshman year in the
newly instituted nine period day. During the year,
the Juniors were introduce d to a new alphabet-the APP, PSAT, SAT, and ACT. This "alphabet"
was just some of the college preparato ry tests administered in the Junior year. The Class sold
"Super Class" buttons to promote class loyalty
and aid in financing the Junior-Se nior Prom held
during the spring. The Juniors entered a class "B"
float in the annual Homecom ing parade, "Through
the Looking Glass." In addition to sponsorin g
the post-gam e dance after a grueling basketbal l
game with Highland Park, the Class also promoted a highly successful concert featuring Tommy
Jam es and the Shondells. The Junior Class of '69
experienced an exciting, action-packed year before
stepping into their role a next year's Seniors.
•
Juniors approach top rung
Linda Abelson
Elyse Abrams
Susan Abrams
Paulelle Abrams
Andrea Alport
Becky Anderson
Kathleen Ander~on
Beth Anderson
Michael April
Michael Arenson
Ellen Arkin
Janet Arnopolan
Letvia Arza
Susan Bailey
Scoll Baker
Nadine Baldwin
Linda Bandy
Karen Barach
Paul Barnett
Laurie Becker
Nancy Becker
Aodrea Behr
Miles Beitler
Susan Benjamin
Ann Benzeev
Linda Berman
Richard Berman
Steven Berman
Wayne Berzon
Gary Binder
Patricia Binder
Janis Bishaf
Adrianne Bivins
Andrew Bolnick
Todd Bonner
Ellen Borden
Randy Bornstein
Constance Borowicz
Helene Brakman
Larry Branman
Fred Braslawsky
Robert Bresler
Ellen Bresnik
Bette Brill
Randy Briskman
Anita Brook
Robert Broton
Bruce Brown
Barbara Bruch
Marsha Brutzkus
Joel Burnstein
Jamie Byron
Laura Camarena
134
Richard Becker
Ross Becker
Susanne Becker
Robert Bedows
Celeste Carneal
David Chaiken
Robert Chemers
Jean Cheng
�Ariadna Cherniavsky
James Christensen
Christine Clauson
Howard Cloch
Nancy Clothier
James Coninx
Bruce Cooper
Stanley Cope
Paul Daily
Richard Dale
Lynn Darmstadter
Barry Davis
Lawrence Davis
Gerald Decicco
Donald DeLuca
Clyde Denis
Philip Denotto
Gary Deutsch
Stephen Dibenedetto
Jeannine Doner
Jerrold Dorn
Donna Dowlin
Dennis Duban
Roberta Duei:io
Loriette Dzwoniarek
Sandra Edelman
l.isda Elesh
Cindy Ellis
Megan Eoyang
Ian Epstein
Charleen Estes
John Even
Linda Even
Joyce Fechter
:\!arc Feder
Steven Feder
Dorothy Fedennan
.-·,i
,
'
Andrea Cohen
Irving Cohen
Michael Cohen
Kathryn Collopy
Cydney Fields
Gloria Fields
Philip Figa
Jere Fine
'
Steven Fine
Caryn Fisch
Judith Fisch
Claire Fischer
Paul Fishman
Robin Flammang
Kenneth Fleisher
Myra F1icht
Mark Gordon
Mark Grabiner
Samual Graifman
Lois Green
Sharlene Green
Rona Greenberg
Rhoda Greene
Debra Greenfield
Carol Greenwald
Sheri Gross
Francine Grossman
Cynthia Guizar
Timothy Gunderson
Joel Gutman
Lauren Gutter
Paul Haake
Mark Halperin
Annette Han brook
Janice Harastany
Roger Harris
Barry Hartstein
Fred Hassclson
Judith Hatyina
James Kawkins
William Heinrich
Barbara Heinsimer
Peter Heim
Steven Glassner
Marvin Glazer
Scott Glenn
Valerie Gobos
Janis Goldberg
Joan Goldberg
Howard Goldrich
Mark Goldstein
Mark Goldstein
Mitchell Goldstein
Linda Gollay
Roberta Goodman
Janice Gordon
Carol Garber
Ellen Garber
George Garbo
Elaine Garland
Sherri Gavlin
Morris Gertz
Nancy Gilmore
Carol Glaberson
'
Gary Foster
Martin Fraeman
Shelley Freedman
Janet Friedman
Laurel Friend
Howard Futterman
Ira Gans
Lynda Gapastione
Charles Gockenbach
Susan Goers
Debra Gold
Laurie Gold
Ilene Goldberg
Dorothy Fischer
Steven Fischman
Lynne Fisher
Raymond Fisher
Cheryl Herling
Teresita Hernandez
Mark Hill
Theresa Hill
135
�.
mo
.
%
~,,.
~~
f,.,,,
\f
_r,
Debra I Ii rsch
Debra Hirsch
J eanne ll oglund
J erome ll oglund
0/ancy 1lolland
l\ichard I lolzheimcr
:\lary I loo k
T hom as I Iops icker
)jncJa I l orbcrg
.I ohn
II utter
Susan ldelma n
Elke I zbicki
.\ larilyn J acob son
Su san J aet
James Janisch
Donald Jankowski
Beth John son
Carol J ohnson
I lo ll y J ohnson
Laura Joh nson
D oug las Johnston
Ge rald Jones
Jea n Jun g\rirth
Hobert Kaiser
Bradle,· Kaiz
,\ Jiriam Kaleko
Susan Kammer
r
\ °"'
Bonnie K ing
Brian King
l\ichard King
)j nda K ipn is
Janiee Kant ro
Patritia Ka rovich
i\'licha cl Katz
Pau l Katz
Kat l1erine Ka min
Keith Klauss
Terry Klein
Deborah Klingbeil
Martin Klinn
J anet Klotz
Mark Koppel
Irvin g Korey
Ruth Kornan
Debra Korshak
J an ice K otlisk y
Gregory Kovaci ny
Barry Kusatzky
Christine Kusek
Bonnie Lands man
Robert Laskov
Ri chard Lassin
Barbara Latala
Michelle Laurie
Ronald Lavine
Linda Lawler
Gail Lefevre
Karen Lehrman
Lawrence Lehrman
Anni e Leung
.\lark Levie
Sidney Levine
Robert Levinson
J oh n Lewandowski
Carol Llebman
S helley Llp son
Gary Longquist
J ohn Look
Thomas Lyons
Richard McCarthy
Charles McCumbcr
Hartmut Man iorn
Caryn Man n
Aud rey Margolis
Randi Marg ules
Heather Marinello
Larry Markov itz
Mark Marzinelli
J ames !Vlarx
136
Sharon Koc
N an cy Kogan
El ene Kolb
:\l ichael Kolb
Paul Matsu oka
Glenn Mayer
Sherry Mayrcnt
Steven Melamed
Karen Krame r
Kevin Krc itman
Lay ne K ulwin
�Timothy .\Ielas
Douglas .\lctzgcr
1rcnc .\ 1eyer
. ancy .\I eyer
Ste\'cn .\!eyers
\\'arrcn .\lichacls
Dcbh\' .\1 ichclin
Allan .\I ichell
Ernest .\lillcr
.\I ichael .\liller
Sidney .\lilstein
Ellen .\liner
.\larcy i\litnick
Kathline .\ l olitor
Ste\'e .\lorgcn
Akin .\l or molstcin
Jack .\l ullins
Ro bert a ;\'aftulin
Elizabeth Ncidorf
ll o \\"ard 0/clson
.\!ark :\lcmero,·ski
Ro nald :\Teller
.\lichael 7\:euman
Carl Niess
Alan :\'opar
Carol Norstrom
.\ladcline :\'ortman
\\'illiam Page
Barbara Ohlson
Stuart Oken
Carol O'Shan na
.\! yra Oshcff
Robin Oye
Eric l'alles
\\'illiam !'apish
.\I ichael Patoff
.\1 ark Pavey
Lenore l'lotke
l.arn· Plo tkin
Je111;ifcr Pod gers
Bo nita Pokoik
K enneth Patis
JµJ
~A'
/J
.
/
Sa?-o
,.....,,
;r~I (t
»!~
Richard Polen
Alan Po llack
Carol Po no roff
r-Iary Ponto
Cornelia Porter
Alan Portman
Harlene Po rtman
Cary Prim ack
T heophilus Prousis
Robert Quinlanales
Irvi ng Rade
Lawrence Rafferty
Fay l{cich
Richard l\einwald
Scott Reyno lds
Richard !\ice
Keith Richman
Seymo ur Rilk ind
Bruce Robbin
Kenneth Robin
Eugenic Hoderich
Buff Rosen
Jerrol d Rosen
Lcnac Rosenfeld
Nancy Rosenfield
Cindy Rosner
Edward Ro tbcrg
Elise RO!h
~ lars ha Roth
David Ruben
Lois Rubenstei n
Janice Rudnick
Thomas Ryan
Ila Sadin
Chery l Saey
Robert Samborski
Renee Samelson
Deborah Samuels
Sus an Sapoznik
Pau l Sarasin
Cathy Savage
Robert Sav its ky
C hristine Scarpelli
Steven Sch a ffel
Nancy Schaffrick
t 37
�Joel Schatz
Arthur Schatzman
Elayne Schayer
Marsha Schechtman
Davida Schiffman
Arthur Schubert
Robert Schuckman
Bonita Schultz
Alan Schwartz
William Schwegel
John Spies
Robert Spohr
William Stapelfeld
Gerald Stegmeyer
Llane Stone
Dennis Streicher
James Strickling
Susan Strohm
Karen Swartwout
Janis Sweda
Steven Sweet
Dale Tarantur
Nancy Thompson
June Thorsen
Phyllis Titlebaum
Janice Trainor
Dorothy Treitel
Michael Treitman
Amy Trick
William Uhler
Robin Silverstein
Mark Simon
Richard Singer
Morlen Sinoway
Georgann Sitkoff
Eileen Skaletsky
Scott Sol berg
Myron Sonkin
Jack Spilman
Edward Tefka
Nancy Terchin
Edward Th iry
Wayne Thomas
Charlotte Siegel
Florence Siegel
Jan Siegel
Patricia Siegel
Deborah Sigel
Norman Silber
Francine Silberstein
Ellen Silver
Gail Silver
Christy Strom
Kenneth Struck
Robert Struck
Paula Sulzer
Marc Seruya
Mark Shactman
Merle Shapera
Richard Shapiro
Robert Shapiro
Donald Shearn
Lynn Shutan
Joyce Shuter
Andrea Siegel
Karen Sternfeld
Mark Stevens
Michelle Stevens
Karen Stone
Ruth Schlesinger
Joanne Schmidt
Alan Schnider
Rhoda Schneiderman
Barry Urborg
Carolyn Vick
Robert Vossel
Barbara Waage
Arden \Vainer
Linda \Vankovsky
Valerie Ward
Karen Weidner
Members of the Junior Class demonstrate
the proper procedure for building a float.
138
�Entrapped in the Junior Cabinet
float, Mike Cohen's world is a
chicken-wire haze.
Edward Weiner
Irwin Weiner
Marc Weiner
David Weinstein
Gail Weinstein
Shirley Weinstein
Marion Weiskopf
Cheryl Weiss
J efTrey Weiss
Ka ren Weiss
William Weiss
Eileen Weitzman
Karen Weitzman
Alan White
Neal White
Rosemary White
David Wiggins
Jeffrey Williams
Merle WolfT
M arla Yelner
Norbert Zagas
Steven Zimmerman
·MiriamZolt
Richard Zuckerman
NOT PICTURED
"All this for a peanut butter and
jelly sandwich ?" inquire Wendy
O'Martin and Lois Rubenstein.
Ronda Acker
Deborah Apel
Alexis Arnold
Marlene Baker
Hillary Balas
Robert Beazley
Cynthia Belue
Laurel Berkson
Lee Bollow
Lucy Bondy
Gail Caplan
Jeffrey Chovanek
Julie Cole
Randee Crane
Marianne Crowhurst
Nancy Dunlap
Beth Glazer
Michael Goldback
Michael Goldstein
Lawrence Gordon
Tobi Grobstein
Leah Grodinsky
Elizabeth Harrold
Marlene H a rtman
Ju dith I-lass
Maureen Heinz
Robyn I-lessing
Stuart Hock
Francine Horwitz
Brian Humphrey
Joyce Janas
Christopher Ja n is
Steven Juli us
Evalynn Kaplan
Allen Kearney
Alan Krockey
Christine Ku sek
Donna Lachman
Cy nth ia Lavin
Jeffrey Levy
Toni Mann
Robert Matusik
Ricki Mcdow
Lawrence Merstor(
Kathleen Meyers
Marla Michaels
Steve Morgan
Richard Noble
James Rosenbloom
Elyse Rubin
Mathias Schneider
Joel Schulkin
Terry Sklair
Melvin Swan
Sheldon Tabas
Richa rd Thompson
Gary Topp
Fred Vedder
Thomas Weichm ann
Victor Wells
139
�140
�Seniors
141
�The Class of '68 wore "Great '68" buttons as
Freshmen, gold and blue beanies as Sophomores,
looks of envy as Juniors, and finally "caps and
gowns" as Seniors. Seniors led the action at East as
they presided over the many facets of the school. As
members of the class were recognized for scholastic
achievement at the annual Academic Awards Assembly, they recalled Ellen Aprill's being named
1967 Presidential Scholar in her senior year. Eighty
seniors participated in an experimental course, Humanities. They sponsored the Homecoming Dance
and were treated to the Prom. Seniors frequented the
student lounge and were easily recognized by their
"Niles East" tee-shirts. Campaigning for the Senior
lounge, chanting "Seniors, Seniors" at Pep Assemblies, and having Senior Bermuda Day, became a
blur of activities as graduation approached; the
seniors contemplated past successes and looked to
further Achievement through Action in college or
business.
Gale Johnson demonstrates the strength of the female sex by defeating Mark Brachman.
TERRY ABBOTT
GARY ABRAMS
AVE 3.
ERIC ADAMS
Gymnastics 1,2,3, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3.
JAMES ALBERTI
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S., 2; Folk Mu sic Club 3.
NANCY ALEXANDER
Transferred from St. Scholastic H .S., 2; Cabinet 2,3; Music Festival
3,4; Lorelei 4; Mixed Chorus 3,4; Yearbook Staff 2,3,4; Editor 4;
Quill and Scroll Society 4; German Club 3.
CAROLYN ANDERSON
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; French Club 2; ~lusical 3;
Music Festival 2,3,4; Intermediate Band l; Choir 4; Glee Club 2,3;
Music Certificate 3; CAA 1,2,3; 24-Point Award l; 75-Point Award l ;
150-Point Award 2; Cheerleading 2,3,4; Ripplettes 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics Team 1,2.
l
.J
14Z
LINDA ANDERSON
Personnel Monitor 3,4; GAA 1,2 .
MICHAEL ANDERSON
Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Swimming 1,2, Shield 2; Freshman Numerals l ; Spanish Club 3.
ROCHELLE APPLE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Homecoming Committee Director 4; SSO 4; SSM 2,3; French Club 1,2,3,4;
Latin Club 3,4; Golden Galleon 2,3,4.
�LOUIS ARGUS
Personnel ~Ionitor 4; Choir 2; Glee Club l; Gymnastics l, Freshman
l\umerals l ; SS~! 4.
PATRICK ARNEY
Club 4; Football 4; Major
Transferred from Notre Dame 1-1.S. 3;
N 4; Swimming 3,4, ~lajor N 3,4; SSSII 4; SSM 3.
MARSHA AUERBACH
Cab inet 1,4, Alt. 2,3; SSO 2,3,4; Period Secretary 4; Receptionist 4;
SSSII 3,4; SSD 2,3; SSi\1 2,3; Personnel i\lonitor 4; GAA l; Russian
Club 3,4; Spanish Club !.
DEBBIE AVERS
Transferred from Sullivan 1-1.S., 4; SSO 4; SSi\I 4.
LESLIE BAIN
Homecoming Committee 3; SSO 2,4; SSSII 4; SSD 2; Reflections Revelries l ; GAA 1,2; Orchesis l ; Ripplettes 2; 24-Point Award 2.
TOBEY BAREN
Student Council 1,2,4; Outstanding Service Award 1,2; Cabinet 1,2,3,
Sec. 3, Alt. 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3, Asst. Director 3; Ho mecoming Cou rt 4; SSO 1,2,3,4; Asst. Head Sec. 3; l'ecriod Sec. 3; Heceptionist 3,4; SSSll 3,4; SSi\1 1,2; GAA 1,2; German Club 2; Spanish
Club 3,4; Student Union Board 3,4, Vice Pres. 3 , Pres. 4; Library Aid
l; Yearbook Staff2; Unity Board 4.
PAUL BARTLETT
Exchange Student 3; Cabinet l ; SSO 4; Tennis 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Yearbook Staff 2,4, Editor 2; Debate Club 2,4; Bronze Honor Pin 4.
BRUCE BENDEL
Football 1,2; Baseball 1.
MICHELLE BENDER
SSO 4; Glee Club 2,3; GAA !.
TERI BENTCOVER
Transferred from South Shore H.S. , 4; Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Library Aid 4.
DIANE BERENT
SSO 2,3; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Musical Festival l; Glee Club
l ; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; GAA 1.
ARNOLD BERK
Fall Play Crew 1,2~ Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew
l ; Musical Crew 1,2; Musical Festiva l 1,2; Technis 1,2; Shindig Crew
2; Executive Club 3,4; Art Council 4, Officer 4.
ROBERT BERKOWITZ
DEBORAH BERKSON
SSD 4; Musical 3; Musical Crew 2; Musical Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,
4; Glee Club 1,2; Silver Music Pin 4; Music Certificate 2; GAA l;
French Club 1,2.
JOBERICK
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Q;y};~:i~, ~·
f~~%%~
\
143
�RENITA BERNAT
Student Council 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3; Four Year Pin; Outstanding
Service Award 1,2,3; SSO 2,3,4; Period Secretary 4; SS\! 2,3; CAA
1,2,3,4; 24-Point Award 2; 75-Point Award 2; Gymnastic Team 1,2,
3,4; Hipplettes 3; Spanish Clu b 1,2; Art Council 1,2; Summer Institute
Monticello Co llege; Spotlighters 1.
JEFFREY BIEBER
CYNTHIA BIELINSKI
Glee Club I ,2; Science Se minar 3; Latin Club 1,2,4.
s
3
MARK BISHOP
National II on or Society 3,4; National \lcrit Scl.1olarship Letter of
Commendation; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Ilonor
Pin 4; Silver llonor Pin 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2; Gold llonor Certificate l; SSO 2; N Clu b 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4,
\Iajor :'/ 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, ;\lost Valuable Player 1,2 ,3 ,4; Basketball I,2,3,4, \lajor l 3,4, Shield 2, Freshman Numerals l ; Captain
4; All-Suburban League Team, llonorable \lention 3; Hussian Club
1,2,3,4, Treas. 4; llan-ard Book Award 3.
MAHTIN BLOCK
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; lllinois State
Scholarsh ip Semi-Finalist; Silver ll onor Pin 4; Bronze llonor Pin 2;
Gold llonor Certificate l ; Summer Institute, Univers ity of Ill inois 3;
SS\I 4; Period Supervisor 4; SSO 3,4; Football 1, Frosh Numerals;
Track 2; Baseball 1,2, Soph. N , Frosh Numerals; Latin Club 3,4, Pres.
3,4; Unity Board 3,4.
CHARLES BLOOM
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Hevclrics Crew 1,2; Shindig Crew 2; l\lusical Festival Crew 1,2; Thespians 2,3; Tecnis 2,3 ; Executive Club 3.
,., ..
MARK BRACHMAN
Cab inet 4, Ah. l; SSO 4; SS:\'! 4; Baseball 1,2,3, ;\linor N 3; Football 1, Freshman Numerals l; Executi,•e Club 4 , Vice Pres. 4.
MARCIA BRAININ
Cabinet Alt. 1,2; SSO 4; Homecom ing Committee 4; CAA 1,4; Orchesis
l; Student Union Board 3; Spotlighter 1.
STEVEN BRAVER
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; J\lusic Festival l ; Technis l;
Choir l; Folk Music Club 2.
BR UCE BREGER
HAROLD BRODY
National llonor Society 3,4; Nationa l :\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; lllinois State Scholarsh ip Semi-Fin alists; Bronze ll o nor Pin
3; Summer Institute, University of Illinois 2; Student Counci l 2,3,4,
Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Outstanding Service Award 2,3,4: Cabi net 1,2;
Alt. l; SSO 4; SSSH 4, Per. Sup. 4; German Club 2,3,4; i\'ESTLES
4; Debate Club 1,2,3,4, Captain 2,3; Unity Board 2,3,4, Director 3;
Gold a nd Blue 4; Student Council State Convention 3.
SUSAN BROTON
SSO 2,3,4; SSll . 3,4; SSD 3; SS:\! 2,3,4; GAA I; Spanish Club 2.
144
SUSAN BOBROV
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Cabinet Alt. 4; SSO 3,4; Heccptionist 4; SSD 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; \lusical 2,3,4; J\lus ical Crew l; J\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Lorelei 4; Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,
3; Silver \lusic Pin 4; /\'lusic Certificate 3; CAA 1 French Club 1,2.
MARLENE BOHM
Personnel l\'lonitor 3,4; Reflections Revelries l ; GAA 1, 24-Point Award
l; Orchesis l ; Scholastic Art Fair, Il onoraqle J\lention 3.
THOMAS BOTTUM
I
~
�LAURE NCE BRO UN
:\ational \lcrit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; l\ronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet I ; \\'restling
3; German Club 3,4; Yea rbook Staff 4; Debate 1,2 , Officer 2.
\VILLIAl\1 BRUC H
Cabinet ,\It. 4; SS\! 1,2,3,4; Golf 1,2,3,4, :\lajor :'-J 3,4, \linor >J 2,
Frosh i'Jumcrals I ; Ski Team 3,4, Captai n 3,4; Fren ch Club 1,2.
CF.ORCE BUC H LF.H
National /\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; \lusic Fcsti\'al 1,
2; Spring Play 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2; Ccrman Club 2,3 .
~IICllAEL BUCH l\IAN
football I , Frosh :\umerals; Latin Club 2,3.
GAY BUR DEEN
Itcllcctions J(evclries Crew 1,2; :\I usica l 1,2 ,3,4; C hoir 3,4; Glee Club
I; \ l ixcd Chorus 2; Cold \lusic Pin 4; Silver \lusic Pin '.{; :\lusic
Certificate 3; CAA I ; Spanish Club 3; French Club 1,2; Art Council
3,4.
MICHAEL RURGEMAN
Bascbal l 2,3,4, :\linor :\ 3; Spanish Cl ub 3,4.
KATHER INE BURKHARD
Translerred from :\cw Trier \\'est H.S. 3.
TRUDE BURNS
;\lusic Festival 3; Glee C lub ·3; :\Iusic Certificate 3; Art Council 4.
BETTY BUSH
Cabinet 1,3, Alt. 2; Homeco ming Committee 3; SSO 2 ,3; SS:\! 2,3;
Personnel :\lonitor 3,4; CAA 1,2,3, 24-Po inl ,\ward I , 75-l'oint Award
2; Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2; French C lub 1,2,3; Student Union Board
I; Art Council 4.
BENA BUZIL
Cabinet 2,3,4; \I usical 1,2,3,4; :\I usic Festival 1,2,3,4 ; Lorelei 1,2,3,4;
Ch o ir 2,3,4, Officer 3,4; Glee Club I ; Go ld :\I usic Pin 4 ; Silver :\l usic
Pin 3; :\lusic Certilkatc 2; GA,\ l ; French Club l ; Teacher's Aid 4;
Future Secretaries 3, \'ice Pres. 3.
GLORIA CALK INS
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Blue Honor Certificate l ; :\Ius ic Festiva l 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 2 ,3,4; Intermed iate Band l ; Gold
;\lusic Pin 3; CAA 1,2 , 24-l'oinl Award l ; German Club 2.
CllARWTT E CAMPANA
Personnel ;\lonilor 2,3; Work Experience 4.
BARBARA CARASSO
Homecoming Committee 4; SSO 3,4; SSSll 3,4; SS:\! 4; Personnel
i\fonilor 3,4; French Club 1,4; Art Cou ncil 1,2,4; Spotlightcrs !.
RICHARD CASSA TO
PATRICIA CATELLIF.H
t 45
�"A
STEVEN CllE\IEHS
l'erso1111el \1011itor 4 ; Fall !'lay Crrn· I: Track 3; Trn11i:, 2: {;,·11111aslics
2,'.{, Shield 2, \I i11or >: 3.
ASTHIDA CllEl(NIOVSKYJ
ED\\'AHD CllESZEK
llli11ois State Scholarship Se111i-Fi11a list; Cahi 11ct I ; SSO 4; Spa 11ish Clu b
3,4; Baseball I, Frosh >:umera l 1.
Tra
.\we
poi
NA!
Per
Spr
Sii
Per
:\II
RO
:'\at
shi
NANCY C lllUSTIA NSEN
Cabi11ct I ,'.{ .. \ It. 4: l lomecoming Court 3: SSO 1.2.3.4; SSD 3: SSS ll
4; SS\I '.{,4; l'erson11el \ lo11itor 3,4; llcllcctio11s l{C\·elric:. 1.4; C.\.\ I;
Iii pplcttcs I .
:'>/ANCY C llHISTEHSO N
Perso nnel \lo11itor 2,3,4; C.\.\ 1,2 .
DA N IEi. CIAHK
SSO 4; l'ootball 1,2 ,'.{,4. \lajor :'\ 4. \linor >: 3; \\'rcs tling 2,3. \linor
:'\ 2,'.{; Span is h Club I.
DEBBY C I.A YTON
Translcrred from South Shore 11.S. 2; Illinois State Scholarship ScmiFinalist; Personnel \l onitor 3,4; C.\i\ 1.2; French Club 1,2.3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2,3; Pep Club 1.4.
\\111.I.IA:\1 C I.EAHFI E l.D
DONA LD CLEVEN
:'>/ C lu b '.{,4; Footba ll 1, Shield I; Coif 1,2,3,4, \ l ajor :'\ 3,4, \liuor
:'>/. 2, Shield I; Base ball 1, Shield I.
Sam Stal ponders, "Who a m I? Where am I?
What am I doing here?'
crn
1,2
Ch<
Fes
60-1
:'\ii •
:\II
\lu
2;C
MA
Trat
SOlll
:'\'
3,4,
MI
ALI
lntr
�~!ARY
A 1 N COBURN
Trans!Crre<l from Hegina Dominican 11.S. 2; (;.\.\ 2 ,3,4 , 24·poin1
.\ward 2; 75·poinl ,\\\'ar<l 3; 150·point .\ward , 225-poinl ,\\\' ard, '.lOOpoinl .\ward 4 ; <: .\.\ Board 4; l{ipplc1tes 2,'.l ,4; Spanish Club 2.'.I.
:'\ADINE COGt\;'-1
Person nel \lonitor 4; l\etlections l{c,·clries Cre\\' 2,3; .\n Council 1;
Spring Play Crew 1; Spotligh1ers 1,2.
SllF.1\1 COLE:'llAN
Personnel \lonilur 2,3; (;,\ ,\ l; Future Secretaries 3; S1ianish Club 1.
MIC II AEL CON I.EV
ROBEHT COOPEH
\'aiional .\lcri1 Scholarship Leiter of Commendation; Ill. State Scholar·
;hip Semi· Finalist; Bronze I lunur Pin 3; Summer ln stitnle, :\onlnrestern l ' ni,·. '.l; Stu<len1 Co uncil l , .\It. 4; Cabinet 2; SSO 4 ; F,dl Play
1,2,4, I.cad 1,2 ,4; l\ellect ions Henlries 1,2 ,3,4, \\"riling Staff 3, Cre\\'
Chairman 4: Spri ng Play 3, Lead 3; \I usical 1,2,3, I.cad 2; \lu sic
Fes1irnl 2; Thespians 1.2,3,4. 10-Point .\ward 1, '.lO-l'oinl .\ward 2 ,
60-l'oint .\w ard 3: Choir 2; \lusic Certificale 2; Fren ch Club 2.3,4;
\'ilehili1e S1aff 2,3, Asst. Feature Editor 4 ; Quill and Scroll Sucie1y 4.
\llCllAF.L COOHI.AS
\lusic Fesli\·al 1; ln1ermediate Band 1; Track 1,2, Shield 1, \linor :'\
2; Cross Country 1,2 , Shield 1,2 .
\!ARIO COHONA
Transferred fro m :\otre Dame 11.S. 1: Cabinet .\h. 4; SSO 3,4; Personnell \lonitor 4 ; :'\ Club 3,4; Football 2 ,3,4, \lajor :'\ 3.4, \linor
:'\ 2, \los1 \"aluable Pla yer 4; :\II-Suburban League Team 4; Track
3,4, \lajor :'\ 3,4.
\llCllAEL CU\l\l INGS
Al.I.EN CYPIN
lntramurals 4.
RICK DAITCll:\IAN
Trans!Crred from Senn I f.S. 2 ; :'\ Club 3,4 ; Baske1ball .\I anagcr 3,4,
\1 ajor :'\ 4 , \l inor ;-; 3; Football \Ian ager 3,4, \lajor :'\ 3,4.
MITCHELL DARIN
WA YNF. DAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; .\lusical 3,4; \ lusic Fcs1ival 2,
3,4; Co1Kert Orcheslra 3,4; Co ncert Band 2 ,3,4; Interm ediate Band l ;
Gold \lu sic Pin 4; Coin Cl ub 2,3; Stamp Club 2,3.
EARLE DAVIS
Illinois State Scho larship Semi-Finalist; Fall Play 2; \I usic Festival I ,
2; Concert Band 1,2; Beginning Band 1; Tennis Team 1,2; French
C lub 3,4.
GEORGE DE1\IEULENAERE
Transferred from St. George 11.S. 2; ;-; Club 4;
3,4, \lajor ;'>/ 4, \lin or i\ 3; Bascball 2.
Tra~k
4; Football 2,
TERRIE DEMPERS
SSO 2,4; l'crsonnel \lonitor 2; CAA 1,2,3,4; l\ipplettcs 2,3; Girls'
Gymnastic Team 1,2; French Club 1,2; Art Counci l l ,2,3,4.
147
�DONNA OON ILE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Hcflcctions Hevelries 3, Crew 3;
~lusica l 3,4, Crew 3; :\lusic Festival 3,4; Lorelei 3,4; :\l usic Certificate
4; ~ l ixed C horus 3,4; (;,\,\ 1,2,3,4, 24-Point ,\wa rd 2; Spanish Club
1,2,3,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4; Teachers of T omorrow 1,2,3; American Field
Sen-ice 1,2; Spotl ightcrs Cl ub I.
J OSEPH DRELICH
Transferred from \ 'o n Steuben 11.S. 2; SSO 3; SSSll 4; Personnel :\lonitor 3,4; Spanish Clu b 3; Executive Club 3,4; Investment Club 3.
C HARLES DRIBIN
Student Council l ,2,3 ,4, Four Year Pin; Cabinet 1,2,4, ,\It. 3; Fall Play
1,2,3,4, Lead 1,2,3,4; Spring Play 3 , I.cad 3; Heflcclions Revel ries 2,
3,4, Crew 1,2; !II usical C rew 1,2,3; .\lusic Festival 2,3; Sh indig Crew
2; Tcchnis 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4 , Pres. 4, IO-Point ,\ward I, 20Point ,\wa rd I , 30-Point ,\ward 2, 40-Point ,\ward 3, 50-Point ,\ward
3; Spotlightcrs l ; Concert Band 2,3; lnterrnediate Band l ; Folk :\lusic
Club 3; Yearbook Staff 2; P.A. ,\nnounccr 4; Trojan :\I ascot 3,4; Cold
and Blue 4; Russia n Club 2,3; I nvestrncnt Club 4.
NANC Y D UNN
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill inois State Scholarship Semi- Finalist; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Gold llonor Certificate l; Cabinet l; Fa ll Play Crew l;
Hcllecti ons Hevclrics Crcw 1,2; :\I usical Crew l; :\I us ical 2,3; :\I usic
Festirnl 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club I; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; :\l usic
Certificate 2 ; Yearbook Staff 2,3,4; .\ssociate Editor 3; Co-Editor InChief 4; Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; Journeyman Award 2 ; Spanish
Club 1,2; Latin Club 3,4; Student Unity Board 2.
AXEL OYLKA
H E LEN D ZIABA C I NSK I
ROGEH ECK
SSO 4; Football 1,2, Sopli. N 2; Gymnastics:~ , Soph. N 2; Tennis 2,
Soph N 2.
HOBEHTA EDELMAN
Cabinet 1, Alt. 2,3; ll omccorning Comrnittce 3,4; SSO 2,3,4, Period
Sec. 4; SSD 2,3; CAA l; French Club 1,2,3; Student Union Board 3;
Art Council 2.
SUSAN EDELMAN
SSO 1,2,3,4; SSS II 4, Period Sec. 4; Personnel :\lonitor 1,2,3,4; Heceptio1ii st 3; Fall !'lay Crew 2; GAA 1,2; Hi pplcttes 2.
JOH N EGGERT
F.OIE El.FMA N
SSS! I 4; SSD 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Hclkctions Revelries Crew 1,2;
:\lusical Crew 1,2; Spanish Club 2 ,3; Spotlightcrs 1,2; Library ,\id 3.
~!ARC E LLEN BY
:\ ational :\lerit Scho larship Semi-Finalist 4; Illinois Stale Scholarship
Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver 1 lonor Pin 3; Bronze 1l onor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Certifica te l ; S tudent Cou ncil 3, Alt. 4; Cabinet 1,
2,3,4, Oflicer 1,4; SSO 4; SSSH 4, Period Supervisor 4; Heflcctions
Revelries 3,4; Begi nning Band l; Swimmi ng 1,2,3, Sh ield 2, Fresh man
N umerals l ; Golf 1, Freshman N umerals l ; French Club 2; Ni lchilitc
Staff 2,3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4; Q.uill and Scroll Society 3,4.
HO BE HT ENGEL
MICHAEL ESSIG
CAIL ESTRIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Reflections Hevclrics 3,4, Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 3; :\Iusical 2; :\lusical
Crew l ; Homecomin g Committee 4; Personnel :\Ionitor 3,4; CAA 1,2,
3 ,4, 24-l'oint ,\ward 2 ; Orchesis 2,3,4; Span ish Club 1,2; Yearbook
Staff 2,3,4, Editor 3,4; Quill a nd Scroll Society 4; Journeyman Award
2; Star Award 3; Spotlighters I.
148
�Seniors combin e studying with card playing to see if it is possible.
Seniors Gain Privilege Of
Marsha Fink gains the title of our first
Miss Trojan as classmates look on.
Their Own Lounge
DAVID EZRA
Silver l1 011or Pin 4 ; Perso1111cl \lonitor 4; Hcllettions Hcvclries 4;
Swimming l ; French Club 2,3.
ELLEN FABIAN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Si k er llo11or Pin 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSD 2,3; SS\ I 4·
Spring Play Crew 2; Clce Club l ; G,\ ,\ l; :\'ilchilite Staff 2,3,4; Yea r·
book Staff 2,3,4, Editor 4; Quill and Scroll Society 4; Star ,\ward 3.
VICKY FAN TUS
:\'ational Honor Society 3,4; "latio11al ~Ierit Scholarship Letter of
Commendation; Ill inois State Scholarship Scmi·Fi11alist; Gold ll o11or
Pin 4; Silver Ilonor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; G,\,\ 1,2,3,4, Board
2,3, \' ice Pres. 3, 24·Poi nt Award 1, 75·Poi11t Award 2; Hipplcttes 2,
3,4; Golden Galleon 2 ,3,4; American Field Service Committee 4.
SHERRY FEIN
Fall Play Ci·ew 3; \lusical Crew 2,3; ,\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; l'crso1111el
\lo11itor 4; Thespians 2,3; \lusic Certificate 3; \lixcd Chorus 1,2,3,4;
CAA 2; Orchesis 2; Gold a nd Blne 4; Investment Club 4, Sec. 4.
JAN ICE FELDMAN
Cabi net Alt. 4; Personnel .\lo11itor 4; GA,\ 1,2; French Club 1,2; Teach·
ers of Tomorrow 3; Spotlighters I.
MA RCELA FELDMAN
N ational II onor Society 4; Exchange Student from Buenos Aires, Ar·
genti na 4; Student Counci l 4; Homecoming Court 4; [(cflcctions Revel·
rics 4; ;'dusic Festiva l 4; Choir 4; ,\merican Field Service Committee 4;
Spanish Club 4 .
14 9
�ANDREA FF:RHI
s
HOY FILI NSON
Tr
4;
M
Football :\lanagcr 2.
B
BAHBARA FILLIPP
C;
Reflections l\cvclrics Crew 4; CA,\ 1,2 ,3; l.i bqry Aid 1,2,3.
ilo
Personnel :\ lon itor 2,3; \\'ork Experience 4.
SHELLEY FINE
Personnel ;\ lonilor 3,4; Reflections Hcvclries 1; CAA 1; Orchesis I;
Future Secretaries 3.
MAHSHA FINK
Silver ll onor !'in 4; Bronze llonor !'in 3; Student Council Alt. 1,2;
Cabinet 4, Alt. l ,2,3; SSO 1,2,3,4; l·:xecutive Board 3,4; ll ca<l Secretary 3,4; Personnel :\lonitor 2,3,4; CAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4;
American Field Sen·icc 3; Spotlighters 1; Gold and Blue Club 4, :\liss
Trojan 4.
STEPHEN FISHEH
Fa ll Play Crew 1,2,3; llcflcctions llc\'Clries 4 , Crew 1,3,4; :\I usical I ,
2,3,4; :\Iusic Festival l ,2,3,4; Shindig 2; Thespians 2,3,4, 10-l'oint
Award 2; Technis 1,2; Barbershoppers 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gold :\l usic
!'in 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; i\l usic Certific,ate 2; i\lixed Chorus 3; Folk
,\ Jusic Club 3; Spanish Clu b 3,4; American Field Ser vice 2,3,4; Spotlig hters l.
J
T
s
B
F
2,
Jt1
ESTH EH FISHMAN
Cabinet 2,3,4; Jlo mccom ing Committee 3,4; i\ l usical Crew 2; ;\Jusic
Fest ival 1,2,3; (;Ice Club 1,2,3; i\ I usic Certi ficate 3; G,\A 1; French
Club 1,2.
II
ANTHONY FITZSIMMON
St
3;
3·
Transferred from St. George 1-1 .S. 3; SSO 4; SSS JI 4; Personnel :\lonitor 3.
s
CAHY FLEISCHEH
etter of Commendation; Illinois State Schola rship
National :\Ierit L
Semi-Finalist; Bronze I Ionor Pin 3; Cabinet 3; SSO 4; SS:\I 4; Track
2; Cross Country 1,2, Shield 2 .
Tom Nigut and J im Gustafson use strategy to win the game.
150
B
(;
F
T
ii
�SUSAN FLO\VEH
Tranfcrrecl from South Shore 11.S. 3; SSO 3 ,4 ; Personnel .\lonitor 3 ,
4; lkllcctions l\evclries 4; Folk .\lusic Club 3.
~!AHLF.NE FO\VLEH
BONNIE FHANK
Cabinet l ; 1lomecoming Committee 3; SSO 2; SSD 2; Person nel .\lonitor 3,4; .\l usical Crew 2; CAA 1,2; French Club 3,4; Spotlig hters I.
JACQUELINE
nm:n
Trans!Crrcd from l\oose,·clt 11.S. l; Spanish Club 2.
SUSAN FHIEDMAN
Bronze llonor l'in 3; Cold llonor Certificate I; .\lusical 4; .\lusic
Festival 4; C lcc Club 4 ; CAA l; Folk .\l usic Club 3 ; S panish Club I ,
2,3,4; Teachers of T omorrow 3.
JACK FllYSCll MAN
/
llAHHIET FULKO\VSKI
Student Council Alt. I ; Cabinet 1,3 , Alt. 4; SSO 2, 3 ,4; SSS! I -I; SSD
3; SS.\I 2,4 ; Personnel \t o nitOr 4; Fall l'lay Crew l ; French Club 1.
3; Spotlightcrs I ; C.\.\ I.
BONN IE GAGEHi\IAN
SSO 3,4; SS! I 4; SSD 2; Personnel .\lonitor 3 ; Reflections l\evclries 4 ;
GAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2.
F.D\VAHD GAH BF.H
Transferred from l\ooscvclt 11 .S. 2; SS.\I 2; Span is h Club :{,4; Bowling 3.
\VILl.IAi\I GAHDINF.H
llomecoming Committee 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSS ll 4; SS.\! 2,3; N Club 3,4;
Track 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numer a ls, Shield 2, .\lajor N 3,4; Cross Country
1,2,3,4, Shield I, .\linor :'\ 2, .\lajor N 3,4, Capt. 4.
LA WHENCE GAHDNF.H
ROBEHT CATS
Personnel .\lonit0r 4; Golf 1,2,3,4, .\linor N 2, .\l ajor N 3 ,4; Frosh
)/umcral Coif.
GEOHGE GA HGANO
Senior Cabinet Alternate 4; Homecoming Publicity Chairman 4; SSO
2 ,3,4; SSD Period Supervisor 4 ; Personnel .\lonitor 2 ,3 , .\ linor :-,; 1,
2, .\lajor i\ 3,4; i\' Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, .\linor :-,; 2,
.\lajor N 3,4; Track 3,4, .\lajor N 4; 13askctball 1,2,.Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield I , .\linor N 2,3; N Club Secretary 4.
WILLIAM GEE
Fall Play Crew l ; Football 1,2, Shield 2, Frosh N umeral.
ALAN GERSTEIN
SS.\ l 2; Track 1, Frosh N umera l; French Clu b 3.
151
�TRUDY GEWF.LKE
Personnel .\lonitor 2,3; J(eflcctions Hevclries 1,4; .\lusical 3,4; .\lusic
Festi\·al 3,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Concert Band
\'ice President 4; Stage Band 3,4; Cold .\I usic Pin 4; (;,\,.\ L 24-l'oint
,\ward l; Orchcsis 1.
JE FFREY GILES
SS;\[ 4; Hcllections l(evclries 4; Technis 3; Clcc Club l; Golf 1; Latin
Club 3.
SHARON GILMAN
SAO 4; \lusical Crew 1,2,3,4; \ lu sic Festival 1,2,3,4; Clce Club 1,2;
.\lusic Certificate 3; .\fixed Chorus 3,4; G,\,\ 2; Junior Orchesis l,2;
French Club 2,3,4; Teachers of T omorrow 4.
KIM GITLIS
JANET GLADER
Future Secretaries
BAH BARA GLAZER
Cabinet Alt. 1,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Hcllcctions Revelries 4;
CAA 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3; SSO 2,3; SS.\! 2,3.
SCOTT GLICKSON
:'llational I lonor Society 3,4; :'\ational .\lerit Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Cold Honor Pin 4; Sih-er Honor l'in 3; Bronze Honor l'in 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet 3,4;
SSO 2,3,4; E xecutive Board 3,4; SSS !! Head Supervisor 4; SS D 3;
Period Supervisor 3; SS.\ ! 2 ,3; N C:lu b 3,4, \'ice I' resident 4; Cross
Country 1, Shield l; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, .\lajor N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 2, .\lajor ;'\ 3,4, Captai n 4, Frosh :'\umeral; Hussian Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4.
MERYL GOLDENBERG
Transforred from Senn 11.S. 3; Hellcctions J(evelries Crew 4.
ALAN GOLDMAN
:'\ational .\ferit Letter of Commendation; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Outstanding State Science Award 3,4; Cabinet l; Fall
Play 1,2; Hellcctions Hc1·elrics Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4;
Fall !'lay Crew 1,2,3,4; .\lusical Crew 1,2,3,4; ;\lusical Festival 1,2,3,
4; Shindig 2; Thespia ns 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4; I 0-Po inl Award l ;
20-l'oint ,\ward 2; 30-l'oint ,\ward 2; 40-l'oint Award 3; 50-l'oint
Award 3; .\linor :'\ 3; \lajor ;'\ 3,4; Tecnis 1,2,3 ,4 , President 4; Stage
\lanager 3,4; Intermediate Band l ; Science Seminar 2,3,4, \ 'ice President 2, President 3,4; French Club 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4; Wrestling I, Frosh Numeral.
r7/ . niors Wade Through WALDEN
.
J-1 a)~ ~.,,£?t-;fu:
DJl.aA
1:~-~~~7, -~· ~~~~r·~~ ~.~-?-
~· w~-~Ld,
~~A
~'.~r~,~,'.~·~~~,~~;A~cllection~:1:.; cC~ ?~rew ~
C-J"
4;
i\lusical Crew 4; CAA 1,2,3, 24- l'oint Award l ; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4;
Teachers of T omorrow 3,4; Library Aides 1,2.
JUDITH GOLDSHOLL
Transferred from Hich Central II .S. 3; Illinois State Schol arship SemiFinalist; Homecoming Committee 4 ; Spanish Club 3,4.
ANDREA GOLDSTEIN
Pe rsonnel l\1onitor 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Nilehilite Staff 4 ;
American Field Service Committee 4; Spotlighters 1.
GARY GOLDSTEIN
Student Council 1, Cabinet 1,2 , Treasurer 2; SSO 3,4; SSD Period
Supervisor 3; Wrestling l ; Baseball 1,2; Baseball 1,2; IA1.tin Club 2,3.
MARTHA GOLDSTEI N
Illinois State Scholars hip Semi-Finalist; Personnel ;\ Jo nitor 3,4; Fall
Play Crew 3; Hellcction Rel'elries Crew 3,4; ;\( usical Crew 3; CAA 1,
2,3, 24-Point Award l ; French Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters l ; Blue and
Gold 4.
ROSALEE GOLDSTEI N
Period Secretary 4; Personnel l\1onitor 4; Reflections Hcvclries Crew 1,
2; GAA 1,2; Art Counci l 1,2.
152
I
~
�TRUDY GOLDSTF. IN
Person nel \lonitor 4; CAA 1,2,3,4, 24-l'oint Award 2; Latin Club 3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4; American Field Service 3,4.
N ANCY COLEM IS
Perso nnel \l o nitor 3,4; C:,\ A 1,3.
ARTllUR COO DFRIF. N D
Illino is State Scholarship Semi- Fina list; Fencing 2 ; French Club 1,2 .
MARS HA GORDON
Cabinet 2,4 ; 1lomccom ing Committee 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSD 2; SS\ I 2,3;
Person nel \lonitor 2 ,3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Student U nio n Com mittee
3; CA A 1,2,3, CA:\ Board 2; French Club 1,2; Art Council l ; Libr ary
Aide 3.
ROBt: RT GOTT LI EB
TransfCrred from Amu ndsen 11.S. 2; Ill inois State Schola rship SemiFinal ist; SSO 2,3,4; SSSll 3,4; 01 Club 4 ; Track 2; Baseball 2,3,4,
Shield 2, \lajor :-1 3,4; Gold and Blue 4; l'ep Assembly Planning
Committee 4.
RONALD GOULD
Fall !'lay Crew 1,2,3, Chair man 3; Reflections l{evelrics Crew 1,2 ,3,4;
Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; i\l usical Crew 1,2,3,4, Chair ma n 4; Thespians
1,2,3,4, l 0-Point Award 2; Technis 1,2,3,4; N ileh ilite Staff 3,4 .
TONY GRANDINETTI
SSO 4 ; SSSll 4 ; \lusical 1,2,3,4 , Lea d 3; \lusic Fcstil"a l 1,2,3,4; Cho ir
2 ,3 ,4 ; Cold i\lusic l'in 4; Sih-er \lusic Pin 3; \lusic Certificate 2; \lixed
Cho rus l; :-.; Clu b 4; Football 1,2,4, Shield 2 , \ lajor N 4, Frosh
:'llu meral.
BRYAN GREEN
Trans ferred from \laine East 11.S . 3; SSS ll 3,4; Personnel \ lonitor 3;
:'\ Clu b 3,4; Football 3,4, \lajor 3,4; Track 4, :\l ajor 4 ; Tennis 3,
i\ I in or 3; Basketball 3, i\linor 3.
ELLEN GREENBERG
Ho mecoming Committee 3 ,4; SSO 2,3 ,4 ; SSSll 3,4; SS\ I 2; Personnel
\lon itor 3,4; CAA 1,2; French Clu b 1,2,3; Future N urses l ; Student
U ni o n Board 3; Spo tlighters I.
MERLF. GREEN BERG
Personnel \loni to r 3,4; Reflections Revelries 1,3,4 , Crew 3; .\lusical
3; CAA 1,2,3,4 , 24-Point Award 1, 75-Point Award 3; Orchesis 1,2,3,
4, Pres ident 4 .
ROY GROSSMAN
National :\lcrit Scholarship Letter of Co mmendation ; Illinois Sta te
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Fall Play 2,3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,
4; Spring Play 3,4 , Director 3; \lu sical 3; i\l usica l Crew 3; :\lusic
Festival 4; Thespian s 3,4, 10- Point Award 3; 20-Point Award 4; Tcchnis 4; i\ l ixed Chorus 4; Swim ming 1, Frosh Nu meral; German Club
3,4; Yearbook Staff 3; Ju nio r Engineering Technical Society 3,4 .
DEBORAH GURW ITZ
Go ld Jl o nor Certificate l ; Cabinet l ; Secretary l ; Alternate 2; SSO
\l o nito r 4 ; Reflections Revelries 4; \lus ical 1,2,3,4, Lead 1,3; i\l usic
Festiva l 1,2 ,3,4; Thespians 2 ,3,4, 10-Point Award 2, 20-Point Award 3;
Lorelei 2 ,3,4, Secretary 4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Cl ub l; Cold \lu sic Pin
4; Silver i\lu sic Pin 3; :\lusic Certificate 2 ; Folk ;\l usic Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
JAMES GUSTAFSON
Homecoming Co mmittee 2,3; SSO 1,2,3,4; SSSll 3,4; SSi\I 2 ; Personnel
3; Football 1,2,3,4 , Major N 3,4; French Clu b 2,3,4; Executive Club
1,2; Student Union Board 3,4 ; Library Aids 1,2.
LYNN GUSTAFSON
DAVID HAGIO
SSM 2,3.
153
�IAWRENCE llALPEHI N
:\'at. H onor Society 3,4; :'\at. :\lerit Lener of Commendation 4; Ill.
State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor l'in 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cold Honor Certificate I ; Summer Inst. 4; Student Council 4; Cahinet 1,2,3.4, Pres. 1,2, \"ice Pres. 1: SSO 1,2,3,4;
Executive Board 4; SSD I lead Supervisor 4; SSS! I 3; SSD 2,4; Period
Supervisor 2; SS:\I 1,2,3; Heflections l\ e,·clries 4; Track 1,2, Shield 2,
Frosh :'\ umera l; French Club 1,2,3,4; Coin Club 2; Cold and Blue 4;
Unity Board 2,3.
JOllN HA NLEY
T ra11sferred from St. Ccorge 3.
HONA Ln HARLI NG
1:oothall 1,2,3,4, :\lajor '.\ 3,4: Track 3; Coif 1,2, Shield 1,2; ,\II Suburban League Team - I lo 11orablc :\Icntion; Spanish Club 2; Ski T eam
3,4, Co-Captain 4.
KATHRYN HAHMENI NG
Homecoming Queen 4; SSO 2,3.4: Period Secretary 4; SSSH 4; SSD 3;
SS:\I 2,3; l'ersounel :\lonitor 4; :\lusical 2,3,4; :\Iusic Festival 1,2,3,4;
Choi r 2 3 4, Secretary 3,4; Clce Club I; Cold :\lusic Pin 4; Sih·er
:\I usic Pi,11 '3; :\lusic C~rtilkatc 2: (;,\,\ I ; Cheerleader 1,3,4, Secretary
4; Fre11ch Club 2.
THO!\IAS HAHHI NGTON
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze ll o nor l'in 3; Cold
I Ionor Certificate I ; Cabinet 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; SS\I 2; SSSI I 3,4; ?'./ Club
2,3,4; Football 4, \ lajor :'\ 4; S\\'im mi 11g 1,2,3, \I i11or :-\ 1, \lajor :-\
2,3; Latin Club 2,3.
GA HY HAIUUS
RI CHAHD HAHHIS
i\ational \lerit Schola rsh ip Letter of Comme11datio11; Illinois Stale
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Cold I lo11or l'in 4; Sih-cr 1lonor l'in 3;
Bron,.e 1lonor Pin 2; Cabinet ,\lterna te I; SSO 4; SS\! 4 ; ,\ \'E 3;
Fall Play Crc\\' 2,3; Heflcctions Revelries Crew 2,3.4; Spring Play Crew
3,4; \l usical Cre\\' 1,2,3,4; :\ l usic Festival 1,2,3.4; Thespia ns 2,3,4,
Secretary 4, 10-Point :\ward 2, 20-l'oint Award 4, 30-Point ,\ward 4,
;'dinor :'\ 4; Technis 2,3,4, \ 'ice President 4, Stage \lanager 4; Concert
Band 1,2; Beginning Band l ; :'\ C:luh: Football \lanager 3; Swimming I ; French Club 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4 , \ 'ice Preside111 4; Coi11
Club 2.
DOUGLAS HART
Ill. State Scho la rship Semi- Finalist; SSO 4; :'-./ Club 4; Basketball l ;
Basketball ~l<lllagcr 3,4; Baseball I , Frosh >lu meral; Frrnch Cluh 3.
BH UCF. HAYMAN
Illinois State Scholarship Se mi-Finali st; Ca binet 2; Sergea 11t-at-:\rms 2;
SSO 4; Football 1,2,3, Frosh :'\ umcral, \linor >I; Baseball 1.2, Frosh
:'\u mcra l; Concert Band 1,2,3.
ANDREA
llEI~I
Peraonncl \lonitor 1,2,4; Fall !'lay Crew 2; l\ellections Revelr ies Crew
2; Spri ng Play Crew 2; G,\A l ; Executive Club 4; American Field
Service 4; Art Cou ncil 1,2,3,4; Gold and Blue 4.
ESTHER HE!i\ILICll
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Fi nalist; I lumcco min g Committee; SSO
3; Personnel :\lonitor 2,3 ; GA,\ 1,2,3; Spa ni sh Cl ub 1,2,3; Student
U nion Board 3,4.
MAUREEN ll EINZ
SAN DRA HELBERG
Transferred from Lakeview 11.S. 2.
GA I L llENICH
SSO 3,4; SSS H 4; SSD 3; Reflections llevclrics 2,3,4; GA,\ 1,2,3,4;
C heerleader 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Student U nion Board 3; Library
Aid s 3; Gold and Blue 4.
MA RYJAN E HEHTER
Ilomccoming Committee 4; Perso nnel ~ l onitor 4; Library Aids I.
154
�no ALO llIBNER
CHARLES IllNKLE
Transferred from Niles \Vest 1
-1.S. I; Executi,·e Club 3; Investment
Club 4.
GARY HOEFLER
Cabinet 4; SSO 3,4; SSS! I 4; SS\I 3; SS\I Period Supervisor 4; Basketball 1,2.
LAUREL HOFFER
LOREN IIOFFEH
l'ersonncl ;\I o nitor 2; Football 2; Track 2; Baseball 2.
PHYLLIS HOFFMAN
GAA 1,2,3,4; Library Aids 1,2; French Club l ,2,3; l'ersonncl \lonitor
3; Future Secretaries 3.
CAROL HOHVITZ
Natio nal Honor Society 3,4; >lational \lcrit Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Cold Honor Pin 4; Silver H on or Pin 3; Bronze Honor l'in 2; Gold Hono r C:enificatc 1; Summer
Jo urnalis m In stitute \!S U 3; Student Coun cil Alternate I; Fall Play
Crew 1,3; \[ usical Crew 2; G,\ ,\ I ,2,3; Hipplettcs 2 ,3, Secretary 3;
hilite Staff 2,3,4, Feature Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; American Field
Service 3; Art Countil 1,2.
SHF.LLEY IIOR\VITZ
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSO 3;
CAA l ,2; French Club 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; American Field
Service Committee 3 ,4.
BRIAN II U MPIIRF:Y
\
GF:ORGE II U RMUZ
NATALIE IGLITZ
:'\ orthwestern U. Summer ;\I usic Institute 4; Heflectio ns Hevclries 4;
Reflections Hevclrics Crew 2,3; \lu sical I ,2,3,4; \I usic Festi"al I ,2,3,4;
Lorelei 1,2 ,3,4, President 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3, 4; Choir 2,3,4;
Gold ;\[us ic Pin 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; \lusic Certificate 2 ; CAA 2 ,3;
24-Point ,\ward 3; Ripplettes 2,3; Spa nish Club 1,2,3 .
DEBORAH IRWIN
Illino is State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Hono r Pin 4 ; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Ho nor Certificate.-!; Personnel r-Ionitor 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; CAA 1,2, Board 2, 24-l'oint Award l ; French
Club 2,3; Ru ssian Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Yearbook Staff
2 ,3,4 ; American Field Service 3,4.
SUSAN ISAACS
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Fina list; Student Council 2,3; Outstanding Service ,\ward 3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4 ; SSO 3,4 ; Personnal iMonitor 2 ; GAA 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3,4.
JOHN ITALIA
HOWARD JACOBS
Student Council 1, Alternate 2, Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Com mittee 4;
SSSH 3; SSD 3; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Hellections Revelries 4; Glee
Club l ; Mixed Chorus 1, Spanish Club 1,2; Golden Galleon 3 ; Student
Union ·Board 3; Fine Ans Club 4.
155
�B
R
3
\
4
Debbie Gurwitz, Donna Kasch, Suzy Bobrov, and Bena Buzil add life to the open in g Pep
Assembly by cheering for the l\Ie.n of Troy.
Capt. Pat Lustman stirs enthusiasm at one
of the many Pep Assemblies.
DA vm JANSEN
Swimming Team 1,2,3,4, Frosh ~ umcral,
Coin Club 2.
CAROL JOH NSON
Cabinet l ; l\lusical 1,2,3,4; .\lusic Festi,·al 1,2,3,4; Shindig 2; Lorelei
1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l; Cold l\ l usic !'in 4; Sil\'er \lusic Pin
3; l\ l usic Certifi cate 2.
GALE JOH NSON
Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 1,2 ; Personnel .\lonitor 2,3,4; Art Council 3.
GEORGE JOSLY 1
Student Cou ncil 4; Cabinet 1,2,3, omcer 3, Alternate I; SSO 2,4; SSS I I
4; SS\! 2; \lusical 2,3,4; :l lusical Crew I; \lusic Fcsti,·al 2,3,4; Barbershoppers 2,3; Choir 3,4; Sil\'er \ I usic Pin 4; \I usic Certificate 3;
:'\ Club 4; Football 2,3,4, Shield 2. \linor :'\ 3, \Iajor >: 4; Track 2,
3,4, Shield 2, :llinor 0: 3, \ lajor :'\ 4; Basketball I; Frosh :'\umcral.
GAY LE KA NIA N
ANDREA KAPIAN
Cabinet 1, Alt.:rnate l ; ll omecomi ng Committee 4; SSO 2; SS\ I 2;
SSS ll 3,4; l\cllcctio ns lle,·clrics 4; C,\ ,\ 1,2; French Club 1,2; Folk
\I usic Club 3.
156
\..
...
�BONNIE KAPLAN
SSI) 3; Personnel .\lonitor 4; Fall Play 1,3; I.cad 1; Fall !'lay Crew 3;
llclkctions Hevelries 4; 1\cllections l\cvelries Crew 3; Spring !'lay Crew
3,4; .\lu sical 3,4, I.ca d 3; .\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2 ,'.3,4,
\'ice !'resident 4, 10-l'oint ,\ward 3, 20-l'oint Award 3, 40-l'oint Award
4 , 50-l'oint ,\ward 4 , .\linor :-\ 1; Lorelei 4; Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2 ,3;
Gold .\Jusic !'in 4; Sil\'er .\lusic Pin 4; .\lusic Cert ifica te 3; C.\,\ l ;
Folk .\lusic Club 3; Spotlightcrs 1.
DONNA KAPIA N
I lomecom ing Committee Chairman 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 4; SS.\! 2,3;
Personnel .\lonitor 2,3,4; 1\cllection s Hevclries 4; .\Jusical Crew 2;
\
CA1 1,2; Folk .\lusic Club 3; French Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff 3.
SHARON KA PLAN
Personnel .\lonitor .\ lo nitor 3,4; SS.\! 3,4; llellections l\evelries 4;
CAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Library Aid s 2.
NORA JF.AN KAIHOLOC II
l\ellections l\cvclrics 2,3; .\lusical 1,2,3; .\lusic Festi,·al 1,2,3,4; Lorelei
1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1,2; Silver .\ Jusic Pin 4; .\l usic Certificate 3; Ci\A
1,2 ,3,4 , 24-Point ,\ward 3, 75-l'oint Award 4; Orchesis 2 ,3, 4; Cerman
Club 2.
CARYN KARl\IAZI N
SSO 2; Period Secretary 4 ; Personnel .\lonitor 4; G,\,\ 1,2; Cirls Cym·
nastic Team 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Union Board 3 ,4.
DONNA KASCII
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Lorelei 2,3,4; Librarian 3,4;
Choir 2,3,4; Librarian 4; Gold .\lns ic !'in 4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3; .\lusic
Certificate 2; French Club 3.
KF.NNF.TH KASS
SSSII 3,4; SS.\I 3; ,\\' !•: 1,2,3; Swilllllling 1; S panish Club 1,2; Student Union Board 2 ,3,4; OITicer 3 ,4.
AIAN KATZ
SSO 3,4; ,\ \'E 1,2.3; Football 1,2; Baseball 1; Exccuti\·e Club 3, Vice
!'resident 3; Inves tmen t Club 4, President 4.
STEPHEN KATZ
SUSAN KATZ
Cabinet 3, Alternate 2; l!omecotlling Committee 3; SSO 2,3,4; SSS H
3,4; SSD 2; SS.\! 4; Personnel :\l onilor 2,3,4; CA :\ 1,2,3 ; Orchesis 1;
Spa nish Club 1,2,3,4.
JAMES KA U FJ\IAN
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Sil\'cr Honor Pin 3; Bronze llonor
Pin 2; fllue Honor Certificate 1; SSO 4 ; SS.\! 4; Period Super\'isor 4;
Basketball 1; \\'restling 2, Frosh 0/umeral; Russian Clu b 2 ,3,4; In.vest·
mcnt Club 4; Yearbook Staff 4; Debate Club 1.
LAWRENCE KAUFMAN
German Club 2,3; Stamp C lub 2 ,3; Basketball :\Ianager 4, ~lajor N
4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist.
SUSAN KAUFMAN
Rcllections Revelries Crew 1; .\lusic Festival 4; :\lixed Chorus 4; CAA
1; Folk :\lusic Club 2; Spa nish Clu b 2; Junior Secretaries 3, President
3; American Field Service 3; Library Aids 1.
MIC HAEL KA YE
Nat. Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Blue Honor Certificate 1;
Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; AVE 1,2,3, Secretary-Treasurer 3; Fall Play
Crew 2,3; Lighting Chairman 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Assistant
Stage Manager 3, Sound Chairman 4; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; Musical Crew Assistant Sound 1, Assistant Lighting 2; Music Festival
Crew 1,2, Stage Manager 3; Shindig Crew 2; Thespians 1,2,3,4, 10Pt. Award 1, 20-Pt. Award 2, 30-Pt. Award 3, Minor N 2, Major N 3;
Technis 1,2, Sec. 3, Pres. 4, Stage Manager 3 ,4; German Club 3,4;
Junior Engineering Technical Society 3; It's Academic Alternate 3;
American Field Service Committee 2,3,4; Coin Club 2; Unity Board 3.
SUSAN KEMPTON
Student Council Alternate 2,4; Cabinet Alternate 3; Fall Play Crew 3;
Reflections Revelries 4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; CAA 1,2,3,4; Cheerleader 2; Orchesis 4; Gymnastics 4 .
157
�JEFFREY KESSLER
ROGER KIMBALL
SSO 3,4; SSS! I 4; Person nel :\lonitor 3; Rcllections Revelries 2; :\I usical 2,3,4; :\lusic Festini! 1,2,3,4; Barbershoppers 1,2,3; Choir 2,3 ,
4; Cold :\lusic Pin 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; :\lusic Certificate 2; '.\fixed
Chorus l ; N Clu b 4; Football 1,2,3,4 , :\li nor :"/ 3, :\lajor :'\ 4; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2 ; Frosh :'\umeral l\asketball and Baseball.
NOR INE KIRSHNER
Person nel Cl lonitor 4; GA,\ 1,2; French Club 2.
RICHARD KIRSH NE R
Cabinet l; SSO 4; Personnel :\lonilor 2,3; A \'E 1,2,3; Spanish Club I.
PA TRICIA KISS
Personnel :\lonitor 1,2,3,4; G,\,\ I ; Spanish Club 1,2.
STEVEN KITE
Student Council 4; Cabinet 3,4; SSO 2 ,4 ; SS:\I 2; SSS! I 4; SS:\! Supervisor 4; ;'II Club 2,3,4; Gymnast ics 1,2,3,4, .\lin or ;'II l ; :\lajor :'\ 2,3,4.
I
VALER IE KLEIN
Homecoming Comm ittee 3; I lomecoming Committee Chairman 4; Personnel ;\Jonitor 2; SAO 3; Fall Play I ; Relleetions Hcvclries Crew
Chairman 4; Thespians 1,2, 10-Po in t Award l ; CAA 1,2,3,4 , 24-Point
Award 1, 75-l'oint Award 2; Girls Gymnastic Team 1.2,3.
DONNA KLEINSCHMID T
'.\lusical 1,2,3,4; '.\lusical Crew 1,2; :\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4;
Glee Club 1,2; Gold '.\lusic Pin 4; Si k er '.\lusic Pin 3; :\!usic Certificate
2; CAA 1,2,3,4, CAA Board 2, 24-Poinl Award l , 75-Poi nt Award 2,
150-Point Award 4; GSO 3,4, President 4; Spotlights l ; Cshcrs Club l ,
2,3,4; CAA Interscholastic Tennis Team 4.
DONNA KLINKE
SSM 2,3; Personnel il<l oni tor 2; Spring Play Crew 3,4; :\lusic Festival
3; Glee Club 3; CAA 1,2; Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2; French Club 1,2;
Art Cou ncil 3,4.
DIANE KNEIP
GAJ\ 1,2, 24-Point Award l; Personne l ;\lonitor 1,2,3.
PA TRICIA KOCH
CAA 1,4; Spani sh Cl ub 3; Library Aids l ; SAO 4.
BONNIE KOESTNER
Illinois State Scholarsh ip Semi-Fin alist; Northern Ill. U. ;\lusic for
Youth Camp 2,3; Interlochen :"lational :\lusic Camp 4; Reflectio ns
Revelries 4; :\lusical 1,2,3,4; :\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Lorelei 1,2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Student Conductor 4; Stage Hanel 4; Cho ir
1,2,3,4, \ 'ice !'res. 3, Pres. 4; Glee Club l ; Gold :\lusic Pin 3; Silver
:\lusic Pin 2 ; '.\lusic Certificate l ; German Club 2.
t5 8
KIMBERLY KIAPMAN
Personnel :\lonilor 4; GA ,\ l ; Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; American Field Service Committee 3,4; ,\rt Council 4, Treas. 4.
E ILEEN KLEHR
;'llational llon or Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
:"lorthwestern lligh School ~Iusic Institute 2,3; ll omecoming Committee 4; SSO 4; SSSI! 4; SS:\I 3; Fall Play 1,4, Lead 4 ; Fall Play Crew
2; Heflections f{cvelries 1,2,3; :\l usical 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Lorelei
1; Concert Orchestra 1,2; CAA 1; Ru ssian Club 1,2,3,4, Officer 3,4;
Golden Galleon 4; Yearbook StafT2,3; Folk :\Iusic Club 4; Spotlightcrs
l; Faculty-Student Coordinating Committee 4; French Club 3.
IIEIAINE KLEIMAN
:\Iusical Crew 2,3; ~lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 4; Glee Club l ; :\Iixed Chorus 2,3; :\lusic Certificate 3; GA,\ I ; French Club 2; American
Field Service 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4.
�LYNDA KORN
\lonitor
French Club 1; Future :\urses Club 3, Secretary 3; Personnel
4.
DAVID KOSH
list;
:-lational \lcrit Semi-Fina list; Illinois State Scholars hip Semi-Fina
2; Blue
Gold llonor !'in 4; Siker ll ono r Pin 3; Bronze ll onor !'in
; InterHonor Certificate l ; .\ lu sic Festinll 2 ,3,4 ; Concert Band 2,3,4
\merica n Field
mediate Band l; Gold \lusic Pin 4 ; French Club l ; 1
Ser\'iCe 2,3,4, Treasure r 2, President 3 ,4.
STEWAR T KOSOY
Frosh
SS\! 4; :\ Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4 , \ lino r :\ 2, \lajor :\ 4,
:\'umeral; l\ussian Club 3.
RONALD KOVAL
SHF.RI KOVI N
Glee Club l; CAA l; Spanish Club 2.
SHEI.LF.Y KRA;\IE R
1ational ll o nor Society 3 ,4; :\atio nal \lcrit Scholarsh ip Semi-Fina list;
1IonIllinois State Scho larship Semi-Fina list; Cold 1lonor Pin 4 ; Sih·er
Student
or Pin 3; Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Co ld llonor Certificate l ;
Council 1,2, Alternate 1.2 ; Cal;> inct 2 , Alternate 2; Reflections Rc,·clrics
3,4;
3,4; ~lusical 1,2 ,3, Lead I; \lusic Festi\'al l ,2,3 ,4; Th espians
Silver
Lorelei 1,2 ,3 ,4; Choir 2 ,3 ,4; Glee Club 1; Gold .\ l usi€ Pin 3;
~ lu sic Pin 2 ; \I usic Certifica te 1.
BRIA N KRAS NER
ip
National ~lerit Scholarsh ip Semi-Fina list; Illinoi s State Scholarsh
1lono r
Semi-Finalist; Gold l lonor Pi n 4; Si l,·er l lonor Pin 3; Bronze
, Officer
Pin 2; Cold ll onor Certificat e I ; SS\ ! 4; Debate Club 1,2,3,4
3,4.
GLENN KHAUSF.
ll 1,2,
SSO 4; Personnel \ l onito r 2,3,4 ; ,\ \ ' E 2; N Club 3 ,4 ; Basketba
1,2 ; Spa ni sh C lub 1.
3,4; Baseball
AlAN KRAW ETZ
Football 2 ,3, Shield 2 .
BARBARA KR UG LICK
Bronze
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Fina list; Silver H onor Pin 4;
y
Honor Pin 2 ; Gold Honor Certificate l; Summer Institute 2 , Universit
Spanish
of Illinois; Reflection s Revelries Crew 3; Russian Club 3,4;
1,2,3,4,
Club 1,2; N ilehilite Staff 3,4; Yearbook Staff 4; Art Council
Pres. 4 ; Spotlight ers l.
GLENN KRUSE
2;
Student Council Alternate 4; AVE l; Music Festival 2,4; Technis
y
Choir 4; i\ lixed Chorus 2; T rack 3; Tennis l ; Fencing 2; Astronom
Club 2; Art Council 4 .
JUDITH KUESTE R
2; Blue
Illinois State Scholarsh ip Semi-Fin alist; Bronze Honor Pin
Honor Certificat e l; GAA 2; Spanish Club 3.
T he falling London Bridge captures a fair senior lady.
159
�ELLENE KUNER
Spring Play Crew 1; CAA 1; Fulllre Secretaries 1; SAO 4; Ripplettes
l ; Library Aids 1,2.
KA THY K U KLEWICZ
Transferred from Steinmetz l l.S. 2; '.\lixed Chorus 4; CAA 24- Point
Award, 75-Po int Award.
WENDY LAKE
Cabinet 1,2,3 , Alternate 2,3; SSO 2,3,4, H ece pt i o n is t 3,4; Personnel
i\ lonitor 4; CAA 1; Student U nion Board 2; Library Aids 1.
TERRY LAMPERT
Trans!Crred from Niles North 2; llomecoming Court 4; SSO 2,3,4, Per.
Sec. 3,4; Personnel '.\lonitor 3,4; Glee Club 1,2; CAA 1,2; Spanish Club
I ; Teachers of Tomorrow I ; Future :\urscs l ; Student Union Board 2;
Li brary Aids 2,3.
JOY LANGE
Bronze Jlonor Pin 2; Blue Il onor Certificate l; CAA 1,2,3, 24-Point
Award l , 75-Point Award 2; French Club 1,2; Ripplettes 1,2,3; Girl's
Gy mn astic Team 1,2.
WILLIAM I.ANNERS
Intermediate Band 1,2; Track 1,2, Shield 1,2; Cross Country 1,2,
l\linor N 1.
I
ELLEN LEE
Tranferred from Stamfo rd l l.S., Stam ford , Conn. 3; lllinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Perso nnel '.\lonitor 4; Folk :\lusie Club 3.
PHILLIP LEIBOWITZ
Ill. State Schola rship Semi- Fi nalist; Stud ent Council 3 , Alternate 4;
Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 3,4; SSS H Period Supervisor 4; N Club 4 ;
Basketball 1,2 ,3,4, Shield 2, '.\lajor N 3,4, ;'liumeral l; Spa nish Club
3; Yearbook Staff 3,4.
ELLIOTT LENOFF
Cabi net Alternate 3,4; SSO 3,4; SSi\'I 3, Period Supervisor 4; Basketball 1, Frosh N umer al; Baseball 1, Frosh ;'l/umeral; French Club 2,3;
T ropical Fish Cl ub 4, Treasurer 4.
JAN E LERNER
Bronze H onor Pin 3; Reflections Revelries 1,4; '.\Iusical 3; l\lusic Festival 3; i\'lixed Chorus 3; CAA 1,2,3,4, 24-Point Award 1, 75-Po int
Award 2, 15 0-Point Award 4; Orchesis 1,2,3; Girl's Gymnastic Team
2,3,4; French Club 2,3; Golden Galleon 3,4; N ilehilite Staff 4; SAO 4,
Personnel Monitor 2.
GERALD LETZKUS
i\·Iinor N 1,2, l\l ajor N 3,4; N Club 3,4; Track 3,4, Major N 3,4 ;
Cross Country 1,3,4, l\Iinor N 1, M ajor N 3,4; Gol f 1,2 , Shield 1,
Minor N 2.
KAREN LEUNG
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Teachers o f Tomorrow 4.
160
MICHAEL LA VIN
BHUCE LAWRENZ
Football l ,2,4, Shield 1, :\linor N 2, '.\Iajor N 4; N Clu b 4; Cabinet 4.
DONNA LECOMTE
SSD 2; SS'.\J 4; Spring Play Crew l; CAA l ; Ripplettes l ; Girl's Gymnastic Team l ; ,\rt Council 1,2; SAO 4.
�IRA LEVENSHON
Executive Club 3.
BONITA LEVIN
Personnel i\Ionitor 4; Glee Club l; :\lusic Certifi cate 3; :\lixed Chorus
2,3,4; CAA 1,2,3, 24-Point Award l ; Latin Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; American Field Service 4 ; Art Counci l 4; i\lusic Festival 1,2,
3,4.
DAVID LEVI N
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Hono r Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3,
4; SSO 2 ,3,4; SSSll 4; Period Supervisor 4; SSD 2,3; Period Supervisor 3; SS'.11 2; :\I Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Track 2, Shield 2; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4, Shield 3,4, i\ l ajor N 3,4, :\linor N 1,2, Co-Capt. 4; Boys lntramurals I ,2,4; Gold and Blue 4.
JEFFREY LEVI N
Cabinet I , Alternate 4 ; ll omeco ming Committee 4; SSO 4; :\Iusical 1,
2; :\lusic Festival 1,2 ,3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Concert Orchestra 2,3;
Beginni ng Band I ; N Club 3,4; Track 4; Gym nastics 1,2,3 ,4, i\ lajor
N 3,4, J-linor N 1,2, Nu mera l l ; Baseball 1,2,3, i\ linor i'\ 2,3; PA
Announcer 4; SSS! I Period Supen·isor 4.
RICHARD LEVITON
Transferred from Bowen 11.S. 3; \\'ork Study Experience 3,4.
DENEEN LEVY
Cabinet 2 , Alternate 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Personnel :\Ionitor
3; i\lusical Crew 2; French Clu b 2.
RHEA LICHTENSTE IN
Cabinet 2; llomccoming Committee 4; SSO 3,4; SSS H 3,4; SSD 3;
Personnel i\ lonitor 3; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections Revelr ies J ,2; :-- Iusical Crew 3; Shindig 2; CAA l ; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; French
Club 1,2.
LYNNE LIEB E RMAN
Personnel :\lo nitor 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Revelries 1, Crew
3,4; Spring Play Crew 2,3; i\l usical Crew 2,3; CAA 1,2 ,3, 24-Point
Award l ; Orchesis l; French Club 1,2,3; Gold a nd Bl ue Club 4.
TE RRY LI N DE NBE RG
SSO 4; SSSll 4; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2, Wnor N 3,
:\lajor :\I 4 , Numeral l.
Great (68' Awaits June 9
SUSAN LIPN ER
-1.S., l\idgecrest, California 2; Illinois
Transferred from Burroughs 1
State Scholars hip Semi-Fin alist; Fall Play Crew 3; Heflections Revelries
3,4; Spring Play 3; :\lusical Crew 3; Thespians 2,3,4; Gold and Blue
Club 4; Forensics 3.
JEFFREY LISN EK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi- Finalist; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO 3,4;
SSS!-! 4; SS'.11 3; Gy mnastics 1,2,3, :\linor N 2 ,3.
RICHARD WOCI!TAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; SS'.11 4;
Track 2; Year book Staff 3,4, Editor 4; Qu ill and Scroll Society 4.
MARY LOOK
Personnel :\l onitor l ; CAA 1,2,3,4, 24-Point Award 1, 75-Point Award
2, 150-Point Award 4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4.
HOLLY LUBOW
Illinois State Scholarshi p Semi-Finalist; Summer Institute, Greno ble,
France; SAO 1,2,3,4; Personnel ;\lonitor 2,3; Guidance Office 4 ; Fall
Play Crew 1,2,4; Heflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3; :\lusical Crew 1,2,
3; CAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 4; Ripplettcs 2,3; French Club 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Library Aids 1,2.
LINDA LUDMER
lllinois State Scholarship Semi- Finalist; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Sec.
4; Fou r Year Pin; Outstanding Service Award 4; I lomecoming Court 3;
SSO 2,3,4, Period Secretary 4; SSSJI 3; SSD 2; SS\I 3; llefiections
Revelries 4 ; French Club 1,2; CAA l ; Spotlightcrs l.
161
�PA TRICK LUSTMAN
Transferred from Notre Dame H .S. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Captain 4,
All-Suburban 4, All-Area 4, Special i\lention All-State 4, :\lost Valuable
4, Al Beck Nominee 4, l\lajor N 3 ,4; Senior Cabinet Vice President 4;
SSi\l 2,3,4; SSO 3; Latin Club.
JANIS MAEDA
Transferred from ll yde Park 1-1.S. 1; CAA 1,2,3,4; Art Council 1,2,3,4.
CHRISTINE MAIN
Reflections Revelries 2; Music Festival 4; Mixed Chorus 4.
JOHN MAKI
Football !; Golf 1; Golden Galleon 3.
GEORGE MAMLOK
SSO Personnel ~lonilor 4; Golf Team 2.
ARTHUR MANASSA
SSO 4; Wrestling 1,2,4, Shield 1,2, Major N 4; Golf 2.
HECTOR MANDEL
SSO 4; SSM 4; N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, ;\linor N 1,2, Major
N 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3.
LINDA MANDELL
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate!; Cabinet 3, Alternate l;
Musical 2,3; Mus ic Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club !; Silver
Music Pin 3; ~fosic Certificate 2; Cl;eerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Year·
book 2,3,4, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Star Award 3; Quill and Scroll
Society 4.
LISA MANKOFF
Personnel Monitor 4; Guidance Office 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Spring
Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 2; Glee Club!; Future Nurses !.
Jeff Levin demonstrates his gymnastic ability
on the Trojan goal post.
,
I
/
The senior lounge provides the necessary atmosphere for Bob Engle
to comtemplate the future.
162.
�LYNN MANPEARL
CAA l ; French Clu b 1,2; Teachers of Tomo rrow 3; Art Council 2;
Scholastic Art Award, Certificate of :<.1erit 3; Scholastic Art Award,
Gold Key 3.
STEVEN MARCUS
Cabi net 4; ll omeco ming Committee 4; Treas. 4; SSS !! 4; Person nel
:\lon itor 3,4; .\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; .\lixed Chorus l;
Football l ; Fencing I ; Baseball 1, Frosh Nu mera ls; French Club 1,2 ,
3; Executive Clu b 3, Secreta ry 3; Investment Club 4 , Vice President 4;
SSO 3,4; Student Uni on Board 3.
J UDY MARKS
Personnel i\ l onitor 4; CAA 1,2 ; Spanish Clu b l.
ROBERT MARKS
Transferred from Hicha rdson, Texas l ; Nationa l ~ I erit Scholarship
Letter of Commendation; Illinois State Scholarsh ip Semi-l<'inalist; Science Semin a r 3; Latin Club 2; Jr. Engineering Technical Society 3,
Officer 4; Coin Club 3.
ELA I NE MARMEL
Illino is State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze ll onor l'in 4; SSO 3,4,
ll ead Sec. 4, Per. Sec. 3, Heceptionist 3; Personnel i\lonitor 3; Musical
3; Lead 3; :<.Iusic Festiva l 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 2; :\lusic Certificate 3; CAA 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3; Spotlighters I.
LAWRENCE MAYER
JILL MEDINTZ
Illinois State Schola rship Semi-Finalist; SSO 3,4; .\lusical 2; :\lusic
Festival 1,2,3,4; Lorelei 2 ,3; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l ; Silver .\lusic
Pin 3; :\lus ic Certificate 2; Latin Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Spotlighters l .
DONALD MENDELSOHN
Transferred from Niles \Vest 3; National .\lerit Scholarship Letter of
Commend atio n; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze ll onor
Pin 3; Second Place State ~cience Fair Award 2; SSi\1 2; Folk i\ Jusic
Club 3; Biology-C hemistry Club 2.
DONALD METZ
MICHAEL MEYERHOFF
Football 2,3 ,4 , :\l inor N 3, :\Iajor N 4 , Honorable
SSO 3,4; SSSII 4.
LAURA MIGDOW
SS D 2 ; SSO 2; Personnel :\lonitor 3,4; Fall Play
French Club 1,2,3; Nilehilite Staff2,3,4.
ANDREA MILLE R
Student Council Alternate 3,4; Cabinet l , Alternate
Com mittee 3; CAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Art Co uncil
l ; SSS II 3; SSi\I 2.
.\lention SS.\I 3;
Crew l ; CAA l ;
3; Ho mecoming
1,2; Spotlighters
DANIEL MILLER
Football 2, Minor 1 2; Baseball 2, ~linor 1 2.
GU Y MILLE R
SSD Period Supervisor 3; SSM Period Supervisor 4; T rack 2,3.
J ER I MILLER
SSO 3; CAA 1,2; French Club l ; Library Aids 1,2,3.
t63
�JANET MILLER
RANDY MILLER
GARY MINKUS
SSO 2,3,4; SSS! I 3; Period Supervisor 4; SS.\! 2,3 ; .\I usical 2,3,4; :\I usic Festival 2 ,3 ,4; Choir 2,3,4, Vice President 4; Gold .\lusic Pin 4;
Silver 1'1 usic Pin 3; :\l usic Certificate 2; N Club 3,4; Football 2,3,4,
:\linor N 2,3, :\lajor N 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, i\linor N 2,
.\lajor N 3,4, Captain 1.
JILL MIS E
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Heflections Hevelrics 2, Crew 1,4; .\lusical Crew 1,
2,3,4; :\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Clee Club 1,3; Silver
,\ lusic Pin 4; :\lu sic Certificate 3; .\lixecl Chorus 2,4; GA,\ I ; Folk
:\Jusic Club 3; Future Secretaries 3,4; GSO 4.
:\1ICHAEL MOGILL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze
llonor Pin 2; Blue Hon or Certificate l; SSO 3,4; SSS! ! 4, Per. Super·
visor 4; SSill 3,4; Reflection> l\evelries 4; Intermediate Band I; N
Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, .\linor N 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Gold and Blue Club 4.
DEBORAH MONSEN
Student Council 1,2.3,4; Four Year !'in 4; SSO 2 ,3; Per. Secretary 4;
SSSH 4; SSD 2; Thespians I; GAA 1,2,3, 24-Point Award I ; Ripplettes
1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Spotlightcrs I.
RICHARD MOORE
ROGER MOORE
AV!~ 1,2; 1 ~1.lin Club 1,2.
VICTOR MORRIS
Student Council 2,3; Football I, Numeral l; Swimming 1,2,3, >lumeral
I , ·i\Iinor N 2; Latin Club 3.
LEO MORTON
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 1; Illinois State Scholarship Semi·
Finalist; SSO 3,4; SSSll 4; SS.\! 3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Period Supervisor 4.
BARRY MOSOFF
Coin Club 1; Frosh Numeral Football, Shield I , Football 1,2 ; Beginning Band 1; Intermediate Band 2; Work Study 3,4.
KENNETH MOTTO
ROGER MUELLER
Football 1, Frosh Numeral.
DEBORAH MUNN
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Receptionist 4; Fall Play 3, Crew 3; Reflections
Revelries 3,4, Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 4; .\lusical 3, Crew 2; Winter
:\1 usic Festival 1,2,3,4; Lorelei 2; Choir 2,3; Glee Club 1; .\lusic Certificate 2; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Gold .\lusic Pin 4; .\fixed Chorus 3; CAA
1,2,3,4; French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3; Yearbook Staff
4; SSO 2,3; American Field Service 2,3, Vice President 2; Art Council
2,3,4; Pen Pal Club 1.
JUDITH MYERS
164
\
�Seniors demonstrate their physical abilities on Bermuda Day.
EDWARD MYSZKA
Spring Play Crew l; Science Seminar 3 . .
RICHARD NAGEL
:\'ational :\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Gymnastics 1,
2,3,4, :\Iajor !'\ 3,4, :\Iinor :\I 1,2.
STEVE 1ATENBERG
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Blue Honor Certificate l ;
Student Counci l 3,4; Cabi net 1,2,3; SSO 4; SS:\I 4; Period Supervisor
4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, ;\Iajor :\I 4, :\linor N 3, Shield 1,2; Spanish Club
1,2.
STEVEN NATHAN
Basketball 1,2; Baseball I; Intramural Bowling 3.
PA TRICIA NEt\IEROFF
Bronze llonor Pin 4; Blue Honor Certificate l; Student Council Alternate l ; l lomccoming Committee 2,3; SSO 1,2,3,4; Period Secretary 2;
Receptionist 4; Personnel :\Ionitor 1,2,3,4; Folk :\I usic Club 1,2,3;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3; Student Union Board 2,3,4,
\lice President 3, President 4.
ROBERT NEWLIN
SSO 2,3,4; SSS! I 3,4; Period Supervisor 4; SS:\! 2,3; N Club 4, Football 1,2, Shield 1, i\linor N 2; Track 1, :\l inor N l; Tennis 2,3,4,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Gold a nd Blue 4.
NORMAN NEWMAN
Student Council Alternate 3,4; Cabinet Alterna te 2,3; SSO 4; SSSll 4;
SS;\1 4; SSL 4; French Club 2 ,3,4 , Vice President 3, President 4; Library Aid 2.
JOYCE N ICHOi.AS
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze ll onor Pin 2; French
Club 1,2,3; Future Secretaries 3; Officer 3; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Editor
4; Quill and Scroll Society 4; Spotlighters 1.
THOMAS NIGUT
N ICHOi.AS NIKITOW
Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; SSO 4; SSSI! 4;
SSi\I 2,3 ,4; SAO ;\lonitor 4; :\I Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2,
J\Iajor N 3,4; Track 4, :\Iajor :\I 4; Baseball 4, :\Iajor N 4; Captain
Football 1,2, :\lost Valuable Player 2; Russian Club 2,3; Art Council
3; Library Aid 1.
AI.AN N INEBERG
Gold ll onor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificate l; Baseball 2; :\l inor N 2; Spanish Club 2; ;\lath
Club 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4.
BARRY NIMA N
165
�ANTHONY NOVAK
Natio nal \Ieril Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Studen t Council 3,4; Cabinet 2,3, Vice Pres. 2,3; Ho mecomin g Committee 4, Chairman 4 , SSO
2,3,4; Executive Board 4 , Coordinator 4; SSD 2 ,3; Period Su pervisor
3; A\'E 2 ; Hcncctions Revelries 4; Sp ri ng Play 3, Lead 3; 10-l'oinl
Award 4; Swimming l , \linor N l ; French Club 2; Cold and Blue 4;
U nity Board 2,3,4; Spotlightcrs l.
CARYN NUDELMAN
/
:\'at. .\leril Letter of Commendation 4; Ill. State Scholarshi p SemiFinalisl 4 ; Bronze Honor l' in 4; Reneclions llcvelries 3,4; :\l usical I ,
2,3,4; :\ lu sic Festival 1,2,3,4; Lorelei 3; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; German Club 2,3; l ~tlin Club 3; Nilchilile Staff 3,4.
WILLIAM OPPENHEIMF:R
SSO 4; SS\! 4: A\ 'E 3,4; Football 2, Shield 2; Track 2, Shield 2;
Baseball l ; Numeral I; French Club 2,3,4; Executi\·e Club 4; Yearboo k Staff 2,3,4, Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll Society 4 ; Col d and
nl uc 4.
SHARI ORNSTEIN
Cabinet Alt. 1; Homecomi ng Committee 4; SSO 1,2,3; SS\l 2,3; Personnel \l onitor 2,3,4; Reflections Hevclries 4; llelleclions Hevelries
Crew l ; GAA 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2,3 ; An Council 1,2; Library Aid l.
JOH N PACE
ELLEN PAN ITCH
i\'at. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. \Ieril Scholarship Semi-Fin alist 4; Ill.
Stale Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver l! o nor Pin 4; Bronze Honor
l'in 2; Homecoming Co mmittee 4 ; SSO 3,4; Hcceplio nisl 4; SSS ll 3;
:'ll usic Festival 1,4; Lo relei I ; Concert Orchestra l ; \l ixed Chorus 4 ;
G:\A 1,2,4, 24-l'o inl Award 2; Cheerleader 2; Orchcsis 4; l\ipplettcs
1; French Clu b 1,2; Yearbook Staff2,3.
ALVI N PAPI ER
,\ \ ' E 2 ,3,4; Football 2; \\'restling 1.
KE 'NETH PAHADISE
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4 ; Sih·er Ho nor Pin 4 ; Bronze H onor Pin 2; Blue Ho no r Certificate l; C abinet 2,3,4, Alt. 1; SSO 2,4;
SS:\! 2,4; Personnel :\lonitor 2,4; SSSll 4; llcnections Revelries 3,4;
Cross Country 1,2, :\' um cral I ; Wrestling 2.
MICHAEL PARDYS
Tran sferred from Rockfor d Guilford I l.S. 2; Nat. :\lerit Scho larship
Letter of Co mmendatio n 4; Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze
l! onor Pin 2; Personnel \lonitor 4 ; Track 1, .\linor :\ l; Golden Galleon 3,4; Yearbook Staff 3,4.
ROBYN PARKER
THOMAS PASCHALL
Track l ; Swi mming 1; Wo rk-Study 3,4.
SHELLEY PENN
Perso nnel :\lonitor 2,3,4; CAA l ; French Club I ; Student Union Board
3; SSO 3,4; SS.\! 3,4.
t
HOWARD PERLMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben 2; Spanish Club 3.
JAN PETERSON
Per sonnel i\lonilor 1,2 ,3,4; CAA 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
BEVERLY PJNAS
CAA l ; Spanish Club l ; Art Council 4; Library Aid 1.
166
)
�SYDNEY RABI N
SSO 4; Personnel :\lonitor 4; ,\VE 1,2,3,4, \'ice Pres. 3; ;\ I usical 3;
Crew 3.
SHARON POLIACK
HENRY RADF:
;\Jusical Crew 2,3; Radio Club 2; Stamp Clu b 3; Personnel :\l o uitor 3.
J ERRY RAIBF:H
SSO 1,2,4; SSSII 4; Period Supervisor 4; SS!) 2; Period Supervisor 2;
A\'E 1,2; N Club 3,4; Football i , Shield 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, :\linor :'\ 2, ;\Jajor :'\ 3,4; Gold and Blue 4.
DAPH NE RAMBIS
SSO 4; Personne l \l oni tor 4; CAA 1,2,3; Girls' Gym nastics Team 1,2,
3; French Club l ; Art Cou ncil 3 .
JEFFREY RA NDALL
Personnel \lonitor 4; AVE 3; Gymna stics 1; German Club 3; Art
Co unci l 4.
MARLA RAPOPORT
111. State Scholarsh ip Semi-Finalist 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,4; Hcflections
Festi\•al 2,3,4; T hespians 1,2,3,4, 10-Point Award 1, 20-Point Award 3;
Choir 3,4; Siker :\ lus ic Pin 4; :\Jusic Certificate 3; :\lixecl Chorus 2;
CAA 1,2,3, 24-l'oint .\ward 1; Folk :\lusic Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3;
American Field Sen·ice 3,4; Spotlightcrs 1.
AUDREY RATSMA N
Fa ll Play 3; Crew 3; Heflections He,·clrics Crew 3; Spring Pl ay 3; Crew
3; ;\lu sical Crew 2; :\lusic Festival 1,2 : Glee Club 1,2; :\l usic Certificate
2; Spanish Club 1,2; Future Tea chers 3; Future :\u rscs 2 ; Nurse's
:\lonitor 3,4.
VICTORIA REAM
Personnel ;\lon itor 2,3,4; Girls Glee l ; ;\I usic Festiva l I.
BONNIE REISIN
Personnel i\lonitor 3,4; Heflections Re,·elries I , Crew 2; ;\I usic Festival
1,2; Glee Club 1,2; French Club I; Future Secretaries 3.
PA UL REISMAN
Ill. Sta te Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Cabinet 4; French C lu b 2; lntramura ls 1,2.
DEBORAH RICCI
CAA 1,2,3,4, lloarcl 2, 24-Point Award 3; Future N urses Club l; Li·
rary Aid 1,2.
MICHAEL RICH
Nat. ll onor Society 4; ;\lat. i\lerit Scholarship Semi-Fin alist 4; Ill. State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze ll onor Pin 2; SSO 4; SSS H 4; N Club 4; Football 3, ;\linor N
3; Track 2,3,4, Shield 2, :\lajor N 3,4; Baseba ll 1, ;'\lumeral I; Rus·
sian Club 1,2,3,4 , Vice Pres ident 4; Gold and Blue 4.
LYNN RICHARDSON
Personnel :\lonitor 2 ,3,4; Fall Play Crew l; CAA I; Yearbook Staff
3,4; Spotlighters l.
STEVEN RIFKIN
SSO 1,2,3,4; SSS H 4; Reflection s Revelries 2,3; Music Festival 1,2;
Cho ir 2; i\ lixed Cho rus 1; Swimming 1,2, Numeral l; Track 1,2;
Homecoming Skit 2,3,4.
167
�GEORGE RISSMAN
IRA ROBINSON
\\'resding 1,2,3, Shield 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield 2.
CURT RODIN
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze ll onor Pin 4; Student
Council Alt. 1,4; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; llomecoming Committee 4; SSO 2,
3,4; SSD Period Supervisor 2,3; SS.\I Period Supervisor 4; Golf 2,3;
Yearbook Staff 2,3,4, Editor 3,4; Star Award 3; Quill and Scroll Society 4; Debate Team 1.
ARLENE ROSEN
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Summer In stitute 4; Cabinet I;
Hefleclions Hevelries 4; \lusical Crew I; \lusical 2; :\lusic Fcsti\'al 1,
2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold .\Iusic Pin 4; Sil\'er .\ lusic Pin
3; CAA l ; French Club 3; Golden Galleon 1,2,3 ,4; Lorelei 2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 3; Art Council 4.
EILEEN ROSEN
Personnel i\.lonitor 3; .\!usical Crew l; CAA I; Ushers Club 2.
JOANN ROSEN
Cabinet Alternate 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Personnel \lonitor 2,
3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew Chairman 4; \\'inter :\lusic Fcstirnl 2;
i\.1 ixed Chorus 2; GAA 1,4; American Field Ser\'iCc 3,4; Art Council
2; Ushers Club 2.
LYNN ROSEN
:\Iusic Festival 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Beginning Band 1; GAA
1,2,3,4, 24-Point Award 1, 75-Point ,\ward 3; Spanish Club 3; American Field Service 3; Girls Interscholastic Tennis Team 2,3,4.
STEVEN ROSEN
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4.
RICHARD ROSENBERG
Transferred from Sullivan 11.S. 3.
TOBEY ROSENZWEIG
Personnel ;\Jonitor 4; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections He,·elrics Crew 3;
GAA 1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Future Nurses Club 1; Gold and Blue 4.
JOSEPH ROSSMAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Beginning Band 1; Stage
Band 2 ,3,4.
DEBORAH ROTH
National Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholarship Semi-F111alist 4;
Sil\'er Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold llonor Certificate l;
Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,4; Homecoming Committee 4, Chairm an 4; Heflections Revelries 3,4; CAA 1,2,3,4, 24-Point Award 1, 75-Point Award
2; Girls Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Outstanding Soph. GAA 2.
ROBERT ROTH
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; 111. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Hono r Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; SSM 4; N Club 4; Track 2,
3,4, i\.linor N 3, Major N 4; Cross Country 2,3,4, Shield 2, .\linor N
3, .\lajor N 4, Al Beck Award Nominee 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Debate
Club 1; It 's Academic 4.
ARNOLD ROTKIN
Concert Orchestra 1,2; Nat. Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; N Club 3,4; Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Track 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1,2, i\1ajor N 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Cross Country 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor N 2, i\lajor N 3,4, Most Valuable Player Cross
Country 4; Musical 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4; Music Festival 1,2.
LAWRENCE RUDD
Nat. Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin
4; Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Period Supervisor 4;
SSM 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor
N 3, Major N 4; Boys Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
168
1
�Reflections cast members reassure each other moments before they
present their acts on stage.
MICHAEL RU DOI.PH
LESLIE RU MACK
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze ll onor Pin 3; SSO 3; SSD
3; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections l\evelries Crew 3; illusical Crew 2,3;
Glee Club l ; French Club l; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,3, President 3.
BARBARA RYBACK
ROBIN SACHS
Spanish Club I ,2,3; Future ;'\urses 1,2.
RICHARD SAFFRO
Cabinet 2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSll 4; SS:\l 2,3; A\'E l ;
Track 2; Swimmin g 1,2,3, Numeral 1, :\linor N 2; Ni lchilite StalT 3,4.
BARBARA SAKOVER
Glee C lub 2; illusic Festival 2,3; :\lixed Chorus 3; (;/\,\ l ; Folk :\lusic
Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Library Aid l ; Usher's Club 2.
JANET SALTER
GA,\ 1,2; French Club 1,2,3.
J ERRY SAMPSON
Track 2; Basketball l ; French Club 2,3.
LEE SANDLER
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; SSO , 2,3,4; SSSH 4; SSD 2,3;
N Club 2,3,4; Track 2,3, Shield 2; Gymn astics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,
Major N 2,3,4, Captain 4.
\
&
SUSAN SAWITZ
Personnel Monitor 3; Fall Play Crew l ; CAA l ; Art Council 2,3.
TRUDY SCHAFFNER
Illinois State Schola rship Semi-Fin alist 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet
1, Alternate 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 4; Personnel Monito r 3; CAA
l ; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4;
American Field Service 3.
RICHARD SCHICK
169
�ARLENE SCJILESL\IGER
G. \ .\ 2; Spanish C lub 1.2,3; Teacher s of Tomorrow 2; .\merican Field
Ser\'ice 4.
ED\VAHD SCHNEIDER
\\'ork-Study 3.4.
BETTY SC HOBER
:'\atiotial 11onor Society 3,4; Illi nois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4;
Cold ll o nor Pin 4; Sil ver llonor Pin 3; Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Cold
ll o nor Cert ificate l ; Cabinet ,\lternate 4; :\ursc's \ lonitor 2,3; \In.sic
Fcstirnl 4; \lixed Chorus 4; G.\.\ 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,'.~,4, Sgt.-at·
.\rm s 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; CSO 4; ,\m erican Field Scn ·ice 3,
4 ; Spotlightcrs 1.
JUDY SCHO ELLER
SSO 2 ,3,4 ; Period Secretary 4; SSS! I 3,4; SSD 2; SS\! 2; C:.\,\ 1,2,3,
24-l'oint .\ward 2; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain 1.2; 1\ipplettcs 2;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
STEVE SCll OENWOI.F
Basketball 1,2; :"lumeral 1.
:\IA TTII E\V SCII NE IDER
~
-.- ..
'
f
KAREN SCHULTZ
CAA 1,2.
KIAH ICE SCHUTZ
SSO 4 ; Period Secn~ ary 4 ; Person nel \l o nitor 2; Hefkctions Hevelries
4 ; GAA I ; Spani sh C lub 1.
HUS SCHWARTZ
l l omccoming Com mittee 3; SSO 3; SS:\! 3; Personnel \lonitor 3; Fall
Play Crew 3; CAA I ; French Club I ; Art Counci l I ; Spotlighters 1.
ERNIE SCH\VEIT
Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; Personnel :\lonitor 3 ; Golf I ; Folk :\lusic Club
2; Astronomy Club 2; N ilehilite Sta ff 4.
KAREN SEEDORF
Fall Play Crew l ; Heflcctions Revelries 2; Heflcctions Hevelries Crew I ;
;\lusical Crew 2; CAA 2 ; Ripplettes 2; Germa n C lub 2.
DON ALO SIEGEL
Cabinet 2, Altern ate 3; SSO 1,2,3 ,4 ; SSSJI 4; N C lub 4; Gymnastics
1, Minor N l; Baseball 1,2 ,3,4 , N umeral 1, :\lajor N 3,4; All Suburban League T eam 3 .
170
JOIIN SC IJRA:\1:-.1
WILLIAM SC IIR E IBr~ R
DONALD SC II UBERT
Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-Fin alist 4; Sih·cr 1lonor Pin 4; Bronze
ll onor Pin 3; Blue ll onor Certificate I ; SSO 4 ; SSS ll 4 , Chairman 4;
\lusical 1,2; \ l usic Festi,·al 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2; :'\ Clu b 3,4;
Track 1,2,3,4 , \l a jor :'-I 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4, \ l ajor :'\ 3,4,
Captain 4; Hussian Club 3,4.
�ROY SETTLF.R
l\cnect ions l\evelries Crew 4 ; Spring Play Crew 4 ; \lusica l Crew 4;
\lus ic Festival 4; Thespians 4; Technis 4; :'\ Club 4; Track l ,2,3,4,
Shield 2 , \lajor :'\ 3,4, :'\umeral l ; Cross Cou ntry 3 ,4, \linor :'\ 3 ,
\I ajor :'\ 4.
JOA N SGALLER
\lusical 3,4; \lusic Festival 1,2 ,3,4; Choir 3,4; Clee Club l ; Cold \lusic Pin 4; Silver \lusic 3; \lusic Ce11ifkate 2 ; \lixed Cho rus 2; (;,\.\
1,2; Fo lk \lusic Club 3; French Club 1,2; Chess Club 4.
SHELLEY SHAEVITZ
SSO 3; SSSll 3; SS\I 2; Personnel \lonitor 2 ,3,4; Ci\,\ l; French
Club l; Spotlighers I.
LYNN SllA:\IBERG
Transferred from South Shore 2: \I usic Festival 4; Clcc Club 4; French
Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
ALAN SllAPIHO
\\"ork Study 3,4.
MARK SllAV!TZ
SSO 4; SSSI I 4; Personnel \lonitor 4; ,\\' I·'. 3; l\enections llc"clries 4;
Intermediate Band I ; Cymnastics 2,3 ,4 , .\lajor :-\ 4. \linor :'\ 2 ,3;
,\11 Council 4.
RONALD SIIEADF.
SOL SC ll N lDEHMAN
Transferred from Sullivan 11.S. l; German Club 4; Execut ive Club 3;
Investment Club 4, Treasurer 4; lntramurals 2 ,3.
l\IARK SH UTAN
SSO 4; ,\\'E 1,2; Tennis l; ,\stronomy Club 2; Nilehilitc Staff 3,4;
Co in Club 2; Library Aid 3.
RALPH SIEBER
JACK SILVER
Transferred from \ 'on Steuben 11 .S. l ; Student Councill; Cabinet 1,3;
SSO 3,4; SSSll 4; SS\I 3,4; Fall Play 2,3, I.cad 2, Crew 4; lleflections
llcvelries Crew 3,4; \lusical 2 ,3,4; \lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespian s
2,3 ,4, 10-Point Award 2, 20-Point Award 2 , 30-Point Award 3, 40-Point
Award 4, SO-Point Award 4; Choir f,2,4; Cold ;\I usic Pin 4; Silver
\1usic Pin 3; :\lusic Certificate 2; ;\lixed Chorus 3; French Club·2,3,4;
American Field Service Committee 2,3,4.
DAVID SILVERMAN
National ;\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 2, Alternate 1;
SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SS;\I 4; Period Supervisor 4; Reflections llevelries
3,4; Track 1,2; Numeral 1; German Club 1,2; Executive Club 3; Stu·
dent Union Board 2,3.
JEFFREY SIMON
Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; SSO 3,4; Musical 1,2; l\lusic Festival 1,2; Choir
1,2 ; Silver Music Pin 2; \.lusic Certificate l; Mixed Chorus 1; \Vres·
tling 1,2; Frosh N umeral; French Club 2,3,4.
NANCY SINGER
Musical 3; Music Festival 2,3,4; Glee Club 2 ,3,4; CAA l; French Club
l.
DAVID SITRICK
Transferred from Pikesville, Baltimore, Maryland 4; Reflections Revelries 4; Music Festival 4; Choir 4.
171
�IRA SLOAN
Transferred from South Shore I I.S. 4.
:\IARK S:\IAI.L
Transferred from Sullivan I I.S. 3; SSO 4; SS:\I 4.
EDWARD SMITH
Transferred from St. Ceorge 11.S. 3; SSO 3,4; SSSll 3; Period Supervisor 4; Relkctions Revelries 4; .\ lixed Chorus 3.
FLOYD S:\l!Tll
THERESA S:\IIHI
Cabinet Alternate 2,4; :\ lusical Festival 3,4; Glee Club 3,4; G.\.\ 1,2,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; ,\n Council 1,4.
TOBY SMITH
Ill. State Scholrship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze I lonor l'in 2; Gold l lonor
Certificate l; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2,3; 1lomecoming Committee 4; CAA
1,2,3; French Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlightcrs 1.
WALTER SMULSON
Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Revelries 4; Crew 4; .\lusical 2,3,4, Lead
4 ; .\ lusic Festival 2,3,4; Barbershoppers 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gold .\lusic
Pin 4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3; .\lusic Certificate 3; .\FS 3,4; Folk .\lusic
Club 3.
LYNDA SNIDER
SSO 4; SSSll 4; Personnel .\lonitor 3,4; CAA l; French Club 1,2; Student Union Board 3.
MARION SNIDER
SSO 3,4; SSSll 4; SSD 3; Personnel .\lonitor 3,4; Nurse's .\lonitor 3,4;
CAA l ; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 1,2,3.
LORI SNYDER
Personnel .\lonitor 3; SAO .\lonitor 3,4; Fall Play Crew I; CAA 1,2;
Latin Club 3,4, Secretary 3, Treasurer 4.
GAIL SOLOMON
llomccoming Committee 4; SSO 1,2,3,4; Period Secretary 4; SS.\I 4;
Personnel .\lonitor 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 1,2,3; .\lusic Festival l;
Glee Club l ; (;,\A 1,2,3,4, 24-l'oint ,\ward 1, 75-Point Award 2; Orchesis 1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1.
JEFFREY SOLOMON
Basketball l ; Numeral l ; Baseball 2,3,4, Shield 2, :\lajor N 3; French
Club 2,3,4; AVE 3; SS.\! 2,4; SSO 4.
Gail Henich and Richard :\'age! utilize special privileges in the senior lounge.
�JACK SOLWAY
SS:\ I 2; Personnel \lon itor 3; Latin Club 4 ; Executive Club 3; Investments Club 4; Intramural Bowling 2,3,4.
M ICHAEL SON KE N
Transferred from Lakeview 11.S. 3.
BONNIE SP I EGEL
NAT HAN STAHLKE
Football 1,2,3,4, Sh ield I , \lajor :"\ 2,3,4; T rack 2 ,3 ,4, :\linor :'\ 3,
\lajor ;\' 4 ; Basketball 1,3, Shield 1, \linor :'\ 3; \\'restlin g 3 , \linor
:"\ 3; :'\Club 2,3 ,4; SSO 2,3,4; SSS I I 3 ,4; A \ ' E 2.
SAM ELSTAL
;\'al. \I erit Lener of Commendation 4; Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4 ; Bronze I lonor Pin 3; Student Council 3; Cabinet 1,2; SSO 2,3,4;
SSSI I 3,4; Period Supervisor 4; SS:\ I 2 ,3; A \'E 2; :'1 Cl ub 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, \linor :'1 2, :\lajor :'1 3 ,4; Track l ; Basketball 1,2,3, :\Iinor N 3; French Clu b 1,2,3,4; Golden Galleon I.
M IC H AEL STEIN
SSO 1,2,3,4; SSSll 3,4 ; SSD 2; SSi\I 2; Football 2,3,4, i\linor N 3,
:>.I ajor N 4; Wrestl ing l , Numeral l; French C lu b I.
ROBERT STIEGEL
SSO 3,4; SSS ll 3; SS:\ I 3,4; :'1 Club 4; Sw im ming 1,2,3,4, Shield 3,
\lajor N 3 ,4 , :\'umeral 1; French Club I.
SHERYL STONE
Cabinet 4 , Alternate 2; I lomecorning Cornmiltee 3; SSO 2,3,4; SSSI I 3,
4; SSD 3; SS:\! 2; Personnel \lonitor 2,3 ,4; CAA 1, 24-Point Award 1;
Girl's Gymnastics T eam 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Future :'\urses Club 3;
Spotlighters 1.
BERNICE SUDAK
:\lu sic Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee Clu b 1,2,3; }.l ixed Chorus 4; GAA 1,2,3,
4, Board 2,3,4, 24- l'oint Award 1, 75-l'oint ,\ward 1, 150-Point Award
2, 225-Point Award 3, 300-Point Award 4; Bowling Team 1; Interscholastic Tennis Team 2,3,4, i\lanager 2,3',4; Interscholastic Badminton Tea m 3,4, Publicity Cha irman 4.
MINNIE SZUCHMACHER
Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 4; Personnel :\lonitor 4; French Club l ; Student Union Board C hairman 3,4; Art Council 1,2; Spotlighters 1 ; CAA
l; SAO Personnel :\lonitor 2 ,3,4.
YVONNE TANNEBERG
SSO 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3; :\lixed Chorus 1; Ger man Clu b 2,3,4;
American Field Service 4; Library Aids 2.
M ICHAEL TANNER
Wrestling 1,2; Radio Club 1,2.
PHILUP TANZAR
THEODORE TASKY
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4; Football 1; Track 1; um eral 1; Science Seminar
2; French Club 2,3,4.
RENEE TEFKA
ll omeco ming Committee 3,4; SSO 4; SSSH 4; Personnel Monitor 3,4 ;
Fall Play Crew l ; Reflections Revelries 4; C rew 1,2; CAA 1,2; French
Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff 4.
173
�e
Go..
~11:~
ROGER TOELKE
SSO 3,4; SSS! I Chairman 4; Football 1; Track 1; \\'rest ling 2; Shield
l.
LINDA TOPPSON
SSO 2; SS:\I 2; Personnel :\lonilor 2,3,4; G,\,\ I; French Club 2,3;
Future i\urses Club 4; Student Union Board 3 .
LAWRENCE TRAINOR
Transferred from Notre Dame 11.S. 2; Jllinois State Scho larship SemiFinalist 4; N Club 4; Football 2,4; Track 4 .
...
.
: : ; ; ::; . ·:,
.'
:.:'.:..
..
.. ......... . : "
..
,
/
ANDREA UPIN
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3; Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3; l\Iusical Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 2,3 ,4 , 10-l'oint ,\ward 2;
CAA 1,2,3, 24-l'oint Award l , 75-Point Award 2.
CECILIA VALENTI
Transferred from Regin a Dominican Il.S. 2; Personnel l\Ionitor 3;
l\lusical Crew 2; \lusic Festival 2,3,4; Girls Glee \.lub 2,3,4; :\Iusic
Certificate 3; CAA 2,3; Latin C lub 2 ; Future N urses Club 2.
RUSSELL VAN
Transferred from St. Thomas l\'lilitary Institute 2; French C lub 2;
Speech T eam 3.
LINDA VAN CLEAVE
Person nel :\Ionitor 3,4; CAA 1,2.
MARSHA VELEN
Girls Glee C lub 1; Spanish Club I.
STEVEN VETZNER
Illinois State Schola rship Semi-Finalist; Cabin et 1; SSl\l 3,4; Wrestling
1, Frosh N um eral; Spanish C lub 2; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Sports L~ditor
3,4; Quill and Scroll 4.
174
MICHAEL THIHY
JAMES THOMSEN
RICHARD TITTLE
Transferred from l\ lcCluer 11.S., Florissa nt, l\lissouri 3; Ill. State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4.
SCOTT TRUBAKOFF
Jllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4 ; Football 2, l\linor N 2;
Cross Country 1, Numeral l ; 13aseball 1,2, Numeral 1, :\linor N 2;
SSO 3; SS~! 3.
PAULINE TSELEKIS
:\I usical 4; :\lusical Crew 2,3,4, Officer 3 ,4; l\I usic Festival 3,4; Choir
4; :\! usic Certificate 4; l\!ixed C horus 3.
KATHRYN ULRICH
�RENEE VlAD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Honor l'in 4; Bronze
I lonor Pin 3; Student Council I ; Cabinet 2,3, Secretary 2; I lo mecoming Committee 3,4, Secretary 4; SSO 2 ,3,4; SS:\I 2,3; Period St"Crctary
4; Fall Pla y Cr ew 2,3; Heflections Hevclries 1,2,4; :\lusical l ; :\lusical
Crew 2,3; :\lusic Festival 1,2 ,3,4 ; Shind ig 2; Thespians 2,3,4 , 10-Point
:\ward 2; Cho ir 2,3,4, OITicer 3; Clee Club l ; :\lusic Cert ificate 2;
Silver :\lusic Pin 4; CAA 1,2 ; French Club 1,2 ; Student Union Board
2,3; Spotlighters 1.
JAMES WAKEFIELD
\\' restlin g 1,2 ,3 .
NANCY WALKER
\A l; StuBronze Hono r Pin 2; lllue Honor Certificate l ; Student G1
dent Council Alternate 2,3.
CATHY WALLEH
Transferred from Bo wen 11.S. 2; :--lational Ho no r Society 3 ,4; Illinois
State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver 1lono r l'in 4; Bronze 1lo nor l'in
3; Fall Play Crew 3; Glee Club 2; :\lusic Festival 2; Fo lk :\lusic C lub
2; French C lub 2,3; Yearbook Staff 4 .
SAM WARSHAWER
:"'Jational :\l erit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Illino is .State
Sc holarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor !'in 3;
Gold ll onor Certificate 1; Student Council 3; Outstanding Service
Award 3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, !'resident 4; SSO 3,4; SSSll Per iod Super\lonitor 3; Swimming 1,2 ,3, Frosh 0/ umeral , ~linor
visor 4 ; Personnel 1
N 3; French Club 2,3; Student Union Board 2,3; Summer Institute at
Washing ton University.
STEVEN WASSERMAN
SS~ I 2,3; Spanish Club 2 ,3; Coin Club 1.
CINDY WATSON
SUSAN WAXSTEIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4 ; Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Cold
llo no r Certificate l ; Cabinet 2 ; SSO 3,4; SSD 3; SSS ll 3,4; CAA 2 ,3;
:\rt Council 1; Spotlighters 1.
SUSAN WAYSDORF
National Xlerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Gold 1lonor Pin 4; Silver I lonor !'in 3;
Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ; Summer Institute at
Washington University 3; Folk Music Club 4 ; Latin Club 3,4; Spanish C lub 1,2,3 ,4; Golden Galleon 2,3,4, OITicer 4 ; Ni lehilite News Staff
3,4, Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll Society 4; Art Council 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
fl
LARRY WEINSTEIN
National :\I er it Scholarship Letter of Commend ation 4 ; Silver ll o nor
!'in 4 ; Bronze Il onor Pin 3; Summer Institute at :"'Jorthwestern 3; Baseball!, Frosh :--lumeral; French Club 3.
LYNN WEINSTEIN
Illin ois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Natio nal Il onor Society 3,4;
Gold I Ionor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze 1lonor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l ; Student Council 2 , Alternate 2 ; Ilomecoming_Committee 3 ,4; SSO 3,4; SSD 3 ,4, !lead Secretary 4; i\lusical l; :\Iusic
Festival l; Glee C lub l ; CAA l; French Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; AFS
Committee 3,4, Foreign E xchange Student 3.
RICHARD WEINSTEIN
Football 2.
MERLE WEISS
Cabinet 3, Alternate 2,4; Homecoming Committee 4; SSO 3,4; Reflections Hevelries 2,3 ; ~ lusical 3; i\lusical Crew 2 ; Music Festival 1,2,3,
4; Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,3; Music Certificate 3; CAA 1,2; French
Club 1,2 .
GARY WELCHKO
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSM 4.
MAUREEN WELLER
175
�HARVEY WELSTEIN
Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate l; SSO 3,4; SS\I 3; SSSII 4; l\eflections Revelries 4; Baseball l , Frosh l'\umerals; French Club 1,2.
MICHELLE \VILLIA:\IS
French Club 1.
TERRY WILLIAMS
LINDSAY WINEBERG
SS\! 2; Gymnastics 1, \linor \: I.
WILLIAM \VISE
LINDA WITT
LUANN WITT
Personn el \l onitor 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2 ,3,4; Reflections l\evelries
Crew 3,4; \lnsical Crew 1,2,3,4; Clee Club 1,2,3,4; Silver \lusic Pin
4; \lusic Certificate 3; G.\A 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Gold and
Blue4.
MARC WOLF
DAVID WOLF
Basketball 1,2, :\lumerals 1,2.
EARL WOLF
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 2,3,4; :-\ Club 4; Basketball 1,2 ,3 ,4 , \ lajor :-\ 4;
\linor :-.; 3, Shield l; Baseball 1,2, Shield.
STEVEN WOLFINSOHN
SSO 3,4; SSSII 3,4; SS:Vl 3,4; Swimming l ,2 ,3 ,4, Frosh Numeral,
Shield 2 , ,\J ajor 4.
KENNETH WOLIN
SS\ ! 2; SSO 2; A VE 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4;
Technis 4; Football 4; Basketball 2; Executive Club 3,4; Investment
Club 4; Baseball 2.
(j
A
]
~
Jj
0
DANIELA \VOLKENIIEIM
KATHRYN WOLTERS
\lu sical I ; \lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Glee C lub l; Choir
2,3,4; Gold \lusic Pin 4; Silver \lusic Pin 3; .\lusic Certificate l; Rip·
plettes 2,3,4; Go ld nd Blue 4; CAA 1,2,3,4.
FRANK WOOLMAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze llonor Pin 3; Blue lion·
oe Certificate l; ~Iusic Festival 2,3,4; i\lusical 3,4; Beginning Band l ;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Gold \lusic Pin 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
176
B
s
JI
l'j
sl
si
0
�STEVEN YONOVE R
Perso nnel .\lonitor 2, SSI I 3,4; SSO 1,2 ,3,4; \\'rcstling 1,2, Frosh
\: umeral, Shield; Baseball 1,2, Frosh :\ umeral, Shield ; Football 1,2,3,
Frosh :\umcral, Shield, \lajor '\;\:Clu b 4.
GLENN YOS ll!i\I L: RA
CARO L ZACK
Period Secretary 4; Cymnastic Team 1,2; 75-l'oint ,\ward 2; Latin Club
3, President 3.
JEFFREY ZAMANSKY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; SSO 4; SS.\ ! 4; Baseball 1,2,
Frosh :\umeral; French Club 1,2,3; lntramurals 2.
SHELLEY ZA.\l i\I
SS.\I 3; Fall Play 1,3, 1.ead I ; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Heflcctions Hevclries 1,2,3,4, \\'riling Committee 4, Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2,
3; .\ l usical 1, Crew 2; .\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Silver .\ lusic l'in 4; .\lusic Certificate 3; Clee Club 1,2,3; .\lixed Chorus 4 ; Thespians ·l ,2,3,4,
10-l'oint .\ward I , 20-l'oint .\ ward 1, 30-l'oinl .\ward 2, 40-l'oint
.\ward 3, 50-l'oint .\ward 4, 75-Point .\ward 4; G.\A I ; Orchesis I ;
Folk .\lusic Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Forensics 3.
MIC HAEL ZISS!\IAN
SSO 1,2,3,4; SS.\! 2; :\Club 2 ,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
HAL ZIVI N
Concert Orchestra 1,2; .\l usical 1,2; .\ l usic Fest iv al 1,2.
KENNETH ZUCKER
l lomecoming Committee 2; SSO 3 ,4; SSS! l 3,4; Personnel .\lonitor 3;
Reflections Hevelries 4; Basketball .\lanager l ; ll aseball l ,2,3,4, .\linor
N 3, Major N 4; Executive Club 3,4; German Cl ub 2.
NO·T PICTURED
Robert Chesser
Robert Cohen
William Fischer
Eugene Katz
LESLYE C RODGEN
CAA 1,2; Future Secretaries 3.
ALBERT CROWHURST
Transferred from N iles \Vest 1-l.S.
DAVID DIAMOND
SSM 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Major N 3,4; Golden Galleon 2,3,4.
DIANNA KOLB
Receptionist; GAA 24-Poinl Award; Ripplettes; Girls' Gymnastic Team.
GAIL RUSSELL
Personnel Monitor 3; CAA 1,2,3; French Club l; SAO Monitor 4;
Spotlighters l.
JEFFREY SONHEIM
National Mer it Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; National Science Foundation Summer Institute 3; Music Festival 1,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Beg inning Band 1; Astronomy Club 2; Russian Club 2.
David Kennedy
Kristine McGraw
Jeffrey Vavrik
Lie Chong Wong
DIANNA STRASSER
CAA 1.
JOSEPH SWIDERSKIE
Transferred from Notre Dame 3; Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4; SSSJ-l 3 ,4; Period Superv isor 4; SSM 3; Technis 3,4; Beginning Band 3; Folk Music Club
3,4; Latin Club 3,4.
SUI LWAN WONG
Transferred from Burma 4.
177
���Acknowledgement
Capturing the action of the school requires the
work of many people whom we wish to acknowledge. Our sincere thanks to Mr. Art Colver, administrative adviser, and to our sponsors, Mr. Ray
Kittredge and Mr. Mel Pirok, who guided our pursuit of the action.
For their technical aid we thank the Norman
King Co., publishers, Root Studios, photographe rs,
and the student photographe rs who contributed their
creative ability .
Our appreciation is especially extended to the
section editors, Nancy Alexander, Sandra Edelman,
Gail Estrin, Ellen Fabian, Barbara Kruglick, Richard
Loochtan, Joyce icholas, Bill Oppenheimer, and
Curt Rodin, and their staffs for delving into the
activities and creating the achievement through action.
Gratefully,
Nancy Dunn
Linda Mandell
Editors-In-C hief
Reflections 1968
180
�Index
Freshmen
Adelson, Cathy 122
Adamik, .\lichael 122
Adelman, Dennis 122
Addman, Janet 122
Agrest, Janice 122
Allen, Robert 89,122
Anderson, David It 122
Anderson, David 92
Anderson, Debra 122
Anderson, Jan ice 17
Anderson, Patricia
Angelopoulos, Cynthia 122
Arbus, Lee 106
Arcus, Cathy 122
Armstrong, Susan 122
Arnold, Angela 122
Auerbach, Larry 44,105,122
Bailey, Barbara 122
Bain, Gary 89, 122
Baker, !!ollis 122
Halterman, Ellen 122
Bank, [[ arriet 122
Barber, Jeffrey 92,109,1 22
Baron, Joan 122
Bartlett, Lawrence 122
Brahos, Charles 92,122
Brauer, Andrea 122
Breger, i\litchcll 122
Bregman , Sherri 122
Brennan, Donna 122
Brock, Deborah 122
Brod, Arlene 122
Brown, Gary 122
Brown, James 109,122
Brucar, Wayne 122
Buckman, Susan 122
Burgeman, Steven 109, 122
Burkhard , Charles 122
Byron, David 122
Capezio, Joseph 92,96, 122
Carlson, Jill 122
Carlson, Susan 117
Carneal, Linda 117,122
Castino, Gerald 122
Cech, David 99,122
Chan, Linda 122
Chcrner, Larry 109,123
Christopherson, Phil 103,123
Citro, Joseph 92,123
Clayton, David 123
Clearfield, Unvrence 123
Cleven, Richard 92,109,1 23
Cohen, Joel David 123
-=
Barton, Christopher 122
Barys, Barbara 122
Batzkall, Glenn 92,122
Behr, Peter 101 ,122
Belue, John 92,96, 122
Benedum, Steven 110, 122
Beren son, Stephen
Berg, J an ice 116,122
Berg, Steven 92,122
Berger, .\1ark 92 ,109,122
Berick, Rosalyn 122
Berk, Shirley 122
Berkowitz , Irw in 109,122
Berman, Mark 96, 122
Bernard, Iris 122
Beth, Karen 122
Bishop, Margare t 116,122
Blanke, Scott 96,110,1 22
Blinn, Patricia 122
Block, Hal 96,109,1 22
Block, Randy 122
Bolka, Diane 122
Bollow, Peggy 117,122
Bonem, Elliott 122
Borovik, Gail 116,122
Boyer, Linda 122
Brachma n, Karen 122
l
Cohen, Joel Robert 123
Cohen, Larry 92,96,10 9 ,123
Cohen, Sharyn 123
Cole, Penny 123
Conley,. \! argaret 123
Cooper, Alyce 123
Cooper, Beth 123
Cooperm an, Lois 123
Corush, Charles 123
Crain, Linda 123
Crodgen, Andrea 123
Crowhurst, Donna 123
Cwiak, Karen 123
Daily, Doris 117,123
Dale, Susan 123
Darin, Bruce 103,123
Darmstadter, Jon 109,123
Dash, Glen 106, 109, 123
Davidson, Barbara 123
Davis, Robin 123
Deutsch, Richard 123
Deutsche, Robert 99,123
Dibenedetto, Mary 123
Dicostanzo, Linda 123
Doniger, Sherri 123
Dorn, Denise 123
Drucker, Lori 123
Duhl, Cheryl 123
Dunn, Barbara 123
Dvorct, Kenneth 123
Dwyer, Patricia 123
Edelstein, Rita 123
Eich, Karen 116,123
Elkes, Daniel 123
Elliott, Warren 92,96, 123
Ellis, Marcia 123
Engelhardt, :\! argaret 123
Epstein, Blai r 123
Epstein, Bruce 89,99,12 3
Epton, Donna 123
Eskoz, Ellen 123
Fanner, Iva 123
Feinstein, Philip 123
Feld, Lila 123
Feldman, Barry 92,123
Feldman, Lawrence 123
Feldman, Robert 123
Fetman,J ay 123
Fields, Jerrold 92,123
Fisher, Robert 96,123
Fishman, Charles 123
Fishman, Sheldon 92,105 ,109,123
Flitman, Sharon 123
Fox, Andy 123
Fuessel, Werner 123
Fulkowski, Esther 123
Futterman, Marty 92,123
Gallai, Sandor 99,123
Ganas, George 123
Garb, Richard 103,110,123
Garber, Ev a 123
Gates, David 123
Gatto, Cindy 123
Geller, Carla 123
Gerber, Gail 123
Gcrschonzon, Susan 117,123
Giles, .\lichelle 123
Gillio, Matthew 92,105, 123
Ginsburg, David 123
Glickson, Cynthia 123
Gockenbach, Donald 103 ,123
Gold, Mark 103,123
Goldberg, Gary 123
Goldberg, Jan 123
Goldberg, Joan 123
Goldman , Anita 123
Goldstein, Andrea 123
Goldstein, Gerald 109,123
Goldstein, Roslyn 123
Goldstick, Gale 123
Golemis, George 96,123
Golub, Howard 110,123
Goodfriend, Jodie 123
Goodstein , Daniel 123
Gordon, Frederick 123
Gordon, Robert 105,109,123
Gordon, Terri 123
Cost, Peter 99,109,1 23
Gottlieb, Lawrence 105,109,123
Gould, Preston 123
Grabiner, Lenn 92, 123
Green, Stephen 92,110,1 23
Greenberg, Barbara 123
Greene, Howard 123
Grodinsky, Ruth 123
Groner, Geo rge 123
Gross, Barbara 123
Grossman, Barry 92,123
Grutzmacher, Steven 123
Guizar, Genard 123
Gutman, Michael 89 ,123
Hackman , Neil 105,123
181
�llagen,John 123
11 aitchi, Hans 123
11 anley, Patrick 92
ll ansen, Paul 123
11 arris, Claudia 123
Harris, Robin 123
Harrison, Randolph 123
Hauser, Rosemary 123
Ha wkins, Cynthia 116, 123
ll cimlich, T ova 123
Helberg, Steven 109,123
II clfgott, Shirley 123
l lenich, Robin 123
l lernandez, Joachin 109,123
ll essing, Barry 96,109,124
Hirsch , Ilene 124
Hirsch , Steven 124
I lirs hman , Hose 124
II offman, Douglas 101 , 124
I loke, Lawrence 124
llolmblad, William 92,124
I lolzheimer, Debra 115,124
Horwitz, Allan 92,103,124
ll orwitz, Donald 96,124
llurmuz, John 124
ll y man , Craig 103
I lyman , Larry 124
Irwin, Nancy 124
Isaacson, Barbara 124
Isenberg, Barbara 124
Iser, :\lichael 102 ,124
Jacobs, David 124
Jacobson , l•'.arl 110, 124
Jacobson, ;\lark 110,124
Jacquay, Shelley 124
Jaffe, Donna 124
Jaffe, Shelley 124
Jamruszka, John 124
Jeffries, Hoger 124
Jenkins, Kathy 124
Jensen , Jo hn 103,124
Johnson, Jeffrey 124
Kabiller , Karen 115,124
Kachel, Lillian 124
Kahn, i\1ichael 109,124
Kaiser, Audrey 124
Kaiz, Jeffrey 124
Ka lnitz, Sandra 124
~luzna, Debra 124
Kamen, Gayle 124
Kane, David 124
Kanlan , Joyce 124
Kaplan , Adrienne 124
Kaplan , Marc 124
Kaplan, Maureen 124
Karge, Stewa rt 92,96,109,124
Karhoff, Denise 124
Karlson, Susa n 124
Kaufman , Cheryl 124
Kaufman, Robert 96,109,124
Kautz, Karen 124
Kaye, Joanne 124
Kempner , Linda 124
Kennedy, Cail 124
Kesten , Jeffrey 109,124
Kesten, Renee 124
King, Joanne 124
Kin g, Willi am 124
Kite, Bruce 92, 124
Klehr, Katherine 124
K leifield, Barbara 124
Klein, Earl 124
Klein, Susan 124
Klinghoffer, Ma rk 124
Klykun, Terrence 124
IBZ
Kolben, Cherrie 124
Korta, i\lichael 96,109,124
Kosh, Cayla 124
Kosoy, Robert 92
Kost, Alan 124
Kostyniuk, Kathy 115, 116
Kovin, Craig 124
Kowalkowski, Dean 92,124
Kranz, Roberta 124
Krause, Larry 124
Krishman , Karin 124
Krissman, Charles 92 ,124
Kuester , James 124
K-uner, Alan 124
Kupfer, Jerald 99,124
Lake, Jam es 92,105, 124
Lake, Jeffrey 105,124
Lasser , Ellen 124
Lasworth, Linnie 124
Latala, Susan 124
I.auwasser, Jack 124
Lavery, Adriann 124
Lebav itz, Arl a 124
Lee, Henry 124
Lee, Robert 124
Leib, Linda 124
Lempert, Mark 103,110,124
Lcntzen, Robert 109,124
Lerner, David 100,124
Lesorgen, Regina 124
Levey, Mal<ine 124
Levine, Lawrence 105,124
Lcvit, Joel 99,124
Levitt, Valerie 124
Levy, Ira 92,124
Levy, Sheila 124
Lewkowicz, Morris 124
Lichtenstein, Kathy 124
1.iljegren, Hobin 124
Lipman, Lynda 124
La nquist , Patricia 124
Loochtan, !\1 arlene 124
Lovitt, William 105, 124
I.unsik, Joel 124
Lusk , Ryder 124
Lyons, lloward 124
i\lac Andrews, Donald 103,124
i\lcCu aig, Brian 92,103,124
i\I ack, Alan 124
:\I ages, :\lichacl 124
:\lalcher, Christine 124
i\lall er, Abby 124
M amlok, i\I argaret 124
;\lamot, Bonnie 124
:\I ankoff, Curtis 124
i\lann, Francine 124
Manna, Cary 124
i\lannheimer, Joan 124
:\larcus, Susan 124
i\l argalit, Beth 124
!\ l arincllo, Scott 124
:\I arks, Susan 124
:\I arx , Judith 124
!\[ayd et, Nancy 124
i\layer, Charles 124
:\ I ayer, David 124
:\l aylahn, i\lichael 92,96, 125
Meisner, Janice 125
Meister, Donald 89,125
i\lel nick, Deborah 125
,i\'leyer, Richard 92,96,109,125
!\levorah, Debra 116,125
!\1iller, Arthur 125
;\liller, Ira 109,125
i\lilstein, Steven 96,109,125
Minoberg, Robert 101 ,125
Minsky, !\1arlene 125
i\lishell, Yemimma 125
Moffett, Cail 125
Morgen , J an ice 125
Morton, Fred 125
Moses, i\lonica 125
Moses, Tho mas 125
M ueller , Susan 11 5,117,125
l\1ylroie, Lauri e 125
:\lyszka, Thomas 125
N aatz, Thomas 92,109, 125
N aatz, William 125
Nadeau , Patricia 125
Nadler, Nancy 125
Nagel, Fred 92
Nathan, Leslie 125
Nemetz, Adrienne 125
Neumeister, Jay 92,109,125
Nikitow, Dennis 92
Nitz, Marla 125
N itzkin, Toby 125
Nixon, Mark 92,125
Nopar, Andrea 125
Nudelma n, Iris 125
O'Reilly, Kathleen 125
Ocker, Carol 125
Ohlhausen, Richard 125
Orloff, Milena 125
Oserman, Stuart 125
Oshanna, Cail 125
Ouimet!, Dale 125
Oxman, Michelle 125
Page, Vera 125
Pape, Josephine 125
Papier, Debbie 125
Paschall, Pamela 114,125
Perkins, Kathy 125
�Perlman, ~I arlene 125
Perry, Margaret 125
Petz, Jeri , 125
Pietkowski, Albert 125
Pokoik, Ilene 125
Pollack, Scott 103,125
Ponoroff, Lawrence 92, 125
Prince, Sheri 116,125
Priske, Susan 125
Putziger, Linda 125
Racine, Miriam 125
Racusen, Karen 125
Rafayko, Michael 103,125
Rand , Robert 96,109,125
Rand, Shayne 125
Render, Ellen 125
Resterhouse, Connie 125
Rezwin, Lau rel 125
Ricci, Rand y 125
Rifkin, Daniel 125
Ring, Max 125
Risk.in, Phillip 103,109,125
· Rockoff, Lawrence 125
Rodin, Nancy 125
Romanek, Harvey 125
Romanelli, Joseph 125
Romano, Madia 125
Romanoff, Renee 125
· Rosen, Judith 125
Rosenberg, Susan 125
Rosenthal, Marc 96
Rosman, Robert 125
Rossman, Ellen 125
Roth, Lawrence 125
Roth , Renee 125
Rothman, Dennis 109,125
Rnbin, Ellen 125
Rubin, William 96,125
Rudman, Jack 125
Ruesch, Donald 125
Salsburg, Faith 125
Saltarelli, ~ lich ael 92, 109, 125
Saltzman, Arthur 92,125
Saltzman, Larry 92,125
Sanchez, Susan 125
Santow, Robert 125
Savage, Thomas 109,125
Savitt, Francine 125
Sax, J ay 125
Scha ffel, Lynne 125
Scha ffner, Jacqueline 125
Schaffrick, Carol 125
Schatz, Mark 125
Schechtma n, Barbara 125
Schiewe, Richard 92,125
Schiffman, Kenneth 125
Schiro, George 125
Schlcsak, Fred 125
Schmidt, Therese 125
Schnadig, Nancy 125
Schnider, Steven 125
Schoeller, Scott 92,103,125
Schoeneck, Susanne 125
Schw ab, Van 92,125
Seiden, Debra 125
Seidman, Ren ee 125
Sgaller, Judy 125
Shaft, Robin 125
Sha mberg, Michael 96, 125
Shavitz, Russell 92,103,125
Shefsky, Mary 125
Shefsky, Michael 109,125
Shenault, Patricia 125
Shorr, Gayle 125
Short, Michael 92,96,125
Shucker, Ira 126
Shutan, Karen 126
Siegel, Merle 126
Siegel, Sara 126
Siegel, Steven 126
Siemsen, Donna 126
Sigel, Richard 126
Silver, Michael 126
Simon, Craig 92,99,126
Simon, Ra ndi 126
Simon, Rich ard 103,126
Singer, Shelley 114,117, 126
Silloway, Mitchell 126
Sklamberg, Sandra 126
Slavin, Frederick 92,109,126
Smith, Michael 92,99,109, 126
Smith, Pamela 126
Smith, William 92,126
Smulson, Pa ul 126
Sobol, Maria 126
Soell, Alan 106,126
Sola, Robert 126
Solan, Kenneth 106,110,126
Solomon, Ellen 126
Soltis, Bradley 126
Sonshine, Joyce 126
Spies, Willia m 126
Stein, Joseph 126
Stein, Martin 92,126
Steinberg, Irwin 126
Stephens, Nicholas 126
Stern , Nanette 126
Stevens, Glen 126
Stiefel, Ronald 92,126
Strickling, Celest 126
Strom, Debra 126
Su lzer, James 106,126
Sundmacher, Barbara 126
Swartwout, Linda 126
Sykora, John 126
Tan zar, ~ I arjorie 126
Tarantur, Carol 126
Teeman, Cheryl 126
Tesnow, Candace 126
Theisen, Claudia 127
Theodore, Marika 127
Thiry, Timothy 92,127
Thomas, Mark 103,127
Thompson, Robert 92,127
Toback, Jeffrey 127
· Trainor, Thomas 127
Tscheyka, ~lich ael 92,127
Tselekis, Betsy 127
Ubau, Lester 127
Uhler, Susann e 127
Ullberg, Debra 127
Underwood, Paul 127
Vancleave, Ka ren 127
Van, Edward 127
Van$tockum, Dea ne 127
Vick, Darlene 127
Vla d, Denise 127
Vichotka, Nancy 127
\Vachovsky, Michele 127
\V ade, Suzanne 127
\Vaid, Sylvia 127
\Valier, Marcia 127
\Vall is, Pamela 127
Wasserman , Sherri 127
\Vaysdorf, Richard 44,106,127
\V einberg, Ala n 127
\Veiner, Steven 92,96,127
Weinstein, Alan 127
Weintraub, Daniel 92, 105,127
\Veisbach , Theodore 127
Weisman, N ancy 127
Weiss, Debra 127
Wellmann, Alfred 127
White, Craig 105,127
Wiggins, Jacqueline 116,127
\Vilens, Stephen 127
\Vilkans, Bruce 127
Willens, Barry 105, 127
Williams, Kristine 127
Williams, Vickie 127
\Vine, Howard 127
\Vitt, Michelle 127
Wolf, Bruce 127
Wolf, Charles 96, 109,127
\V olf, Jeri lynne 127
Wolfe, Joseph 127
Wolke, Michelle 127
Wolin, Brnce 127
Wolma n, Robert 103,127
Wood, Robert 92,127\Vong, Yock 127
Yale, Craig 92,101,105,127
Yurko, Richard 92 ,127
Zager, Lawrence 127
Zinman, Nancy 127
Zoberman, Mally 127
Zucker, Victoria 127
Zyrek, Edw ard 127
Sophomores
Abeles, Sandra 116,128
Abelson, Ward 92,101, 105, 129
Ab ra ham, Hillary 128
Acker, Alan 106, 128
Alexander, Cheryl 128
183
�~
Alexander, Jeffrey 111 ,128
Allan, Jef&ey 110, 128
Allen, i\1ark 128
~\lpern, Flori 128
Applebaum, Robert 92,128
Aprill, Arnold 48,99,128
Aronson, Bruce 128
Ashley, Barbara 128
Babis, Dorothy 128
Baer, James 128
Baer, Richard 92,128
Bailen, Jeri 128
Balter, i\1 ichael 128
Barkoo, Steven 128
Barron, Gary 128
Bartilotta, Frank 128
Bass, Rona 128
Bauer, Keith 92,96,128
Baygood, i\lichael 92,128
Beaven, Peggy 128
Beaver, Thomas 128
Belon, Cynthia 128
Benas, Jeanne 43,128
Bentcover, i\I ichael 92,128
Bercovitz, Neil 128
Berg, Karin 128
Berger, Arlene 128
Berger, Marc 92,128
Berk, Craig 128
Berke, Betsy 128
Berkson, Debra 46,128
Berman, Bradley 102,111,128
Bernstein, Jacquelin 128
Beskin, Huth 128
Bialeck, Denise 128
Bieber, .\lark 128
Bilton, Lydia 43,11 5, 117,128
Black, Babette 46,128
Black, Christine 128
Bloom, Marc 128
Bloom, Robert 128
Bonem, Janet 128
Bradley, Warren 111 ,128
Brennan, Patricia 128
Bress, Larry 128
Bridge, Jill 128
Brittan, Jacalyn 128
Brodsky, Laurie 128
Broun, Marcia 128
Brown, Ronald 105,128
Burstein, Lee 92,128
Calkins, Donna 128
Cancio, Maria 128
Cardis, John 128
Carlin, David 128
Carver, Harrold 128
184
Cattell, Jean 129
Chalfie, Alan 112,129
Chiropolos. Elaine 129
Chlapaty, Gary 92,99,129
Chlapaty, :\I ichael 105 ,129
Cobu rn , Patricia 129
Cohen, Howard 129
Cohen, Howard Robert 129
Cohen, Ian 99,129
Cohen, Ivy 129
Cohen, Louis 96,129
Cohen, Reva 129
Cohen, Vicki 129
Comin, Barry 109,129
Cook, Jeffrey 99,109,129
Coorlas, \'ictoria 129
Covitt, Gary 48,100,129
Covitt, II elene 129
Cyrog, Patricia 129
Dan, Robin 129
Danzyger, Elaine 129
Davidson, Arthur 106,129
Davis, Alan 129
Davis, Donna 129
Defranceschi, Cathy 116,129
Deitch, i\lichael 46,92,129
Derex, Michael 46,129
Dcssent, Carol 129
Dessent, Christine 115,116, 129
Deutsch, Stephen 29,111,129
Diamond, Steven 92,129
Dine, :\I arcia 33, 129
Dinverno, Rocco 129
Dissen , Hichard 92,110,129
Dluger, Sondra 129
Dooley, Michael 129
Dorband, Kimberly 129
Dorn, Alan 129
D relich, II arriet 129
Duggan, Gregory 92,129
Dumler, Patrick 129
Dworkin, Scott 109,129
Dworianyn, l~mil 129
Dyer, Richard 89,129
Eckersley, Sherrill 129
Einhorn, .\Iara 129
Ekstrom, Linda 129
Elkins, Karen 129
Ellen by, Cheryl 129
Elliott, Chri stine 129
Elliott, Susan 129
Ellman, Steven 129
Endres, Bruce 129
Epstein, Sheri 129
Epton, Paul 129
Ericksen, Kenneth 129
Even, Mary 129
Ezratty, Stanley 129
Facter, Jeffrey 46, 110, 129
Fallucca, Richard 129
Farber, Leslie 129
Farber, Scott 109,129
Fardman, Audrey 129
Feldman, Joel 46,110,129
Fedz, Rojo 129
Ftllipp, Thomas 129
Fine, Steven 96,109,129
Fingerman, Beth 129
Fisher, Craig 101,129
Fishman, Idell 129
Flack, Bruce 129
Flower, Richard 129
Fradin, Steven 129
Friedman, Debbie 129
Friedman, Debra 129
Friedman, I lolly 129
Friedman, Robert 129
Friedman, Shelli 114,129
Friedman, Steven 129
Frishman, Llnda 129
Futterman, Larry 129
Gale, Gary 92,48,129
Gale, Janice 114,115,129
Gamm, Kristine 48,129
Gardiner, Virginia 129
Gargano, Alexis J 29
Gerber, Anita 48, 129
Gerber, Robin 129
Gill, Karen 114 ,129
Gillman, Karen 129
Gilman, Alan 48,129
Gilson, :\lichael 48,129
Ginsburg, Andrea 129
Glassner, Sharon 129
Glickson, Bruce 89,96,110,129
Clink, i\lartin 102,129
Golbin, Caryn 48,129
Goldberg, David 129
Golden, Deborah 129
Goldman, J anice 129
Goldsholl, Steven 70,96, 129
Go ldstein, Elliot 129
Goldstein, Janet 129
Goldstein, Marsha 129
Goldstein, Reid 129
Goodman, Beth 129
Goodman, Janice 129
Gordon, Ricky 129
Gottlieb, Bernard 129
Graifman, i\larcia 129
Greenberg, Carol 129
Greenfield, Debra 129
Greenfield, Jack 96,129
Greenspan, Barbara 129
Griffin, Kathleen 11 5,129
Grossman, Gayle 129
Grossman, Lisa 129
Grousnick, Nancy
Gzesh, Bette 129
Hadgeorge, Margo 129
Halper, Beth 129
Halperin, Debra 46,129
Hanley, Daniel 92,101,109,130
Harris, Fred 92,105,130
Harrold, Anita 130
Hass, Irwin 105 ,130
Hasselson, Allen 130
l-latvina,Joseph 130
Hausman, Susan 130
Haynes, Mark 102,130
Hefter, Terry 130
�J~/
;J
~~ -'~ '\_,· ~~it ,SIYr 1:;?)
" \1
r
,til
j1- \ /\}"-/ , ..
ll ei man, Edward 130
II elm, Patricia 130
lfcrman , l\ruce~8,02,130
ll crsl, \la(k ~
ll crvalin,~ol~
·1
~ Y:
J
0,
l
(
~---"~
\v ·
~
Hyman, M ia 130
lnb~1
rnrlene 1 H),130
Ing· ~,11· l avid 130
Isaa , fndrea ~6, 130 /
Jacobs, Arno~
Jacobs \ureffl30 I
J acob~l ark 109,130
Jan sen, S 1e 130
y ,
J aski, Ro ~Id . ~
1
Jeremias,. J?~d 0
Johnso1 , /(ris~
0
Johnson L}fOM 130
jOhnson Nh'~cy l l p,jt~O
-
Johnson, ~he~lrri:eW
' Jonas. Jo n l'~
1
Jun gwirt\), 'ct· 46,90,130
Kagan, foe 130
~lin, 6aniel 103 ,13
Kalisky, regory 1
Kaminsky St n 130
Kandel, J
2,105,130
Kane, \Ve1 dy 13,0 .A,
Kanelos~N'chol~s jJij
Kantor, Ch r~1d48,130
Kaplan,
a 130
Ka plan, J cffrey 1 1
Karabush, 1)-C\c;I
Karkomi, ¥ •san 130
Katz, Ivy 11 ,130
Kaye, Debra 30
Keller, Avis 1
Kenning, Tho1 a· 130
Kessler, Roy 130
Kiesel, Kristine 130
Kipnis, Nlarcy 130
Klein , Linda 130
Klein, Miriam 130
Knaizer, Howard 130
Kobritz, La uren 130
Koel ner, Harvey 92,105,130
Koenig, Nancy 130
Kohn, Jacqueline 130
Kornick , Jay 92,130
Kostan, Rose 130
Kozlov, Cary 92,130
Krause, Elizabeth 130
Kravitz, Kenneth 89 ,105,130
Krichev sky, Laura 92,117,130
Kupfer, Barbara 130
K ulchins, Leslie 130
Lamonda, Thomas 130
Lampert, Terry 130
Lampert, Randi 130
Lance, Lawrence 130
Lange, Patrice 24,130
Langer, Barbara 130
Langhaus, Terry 130
Larwe, Rhona 130
Lasworth, Earl 130
Lazaar, Diane 130
Lazar, Barbara 130
Leavitt, Alan 130
0
l' '
V
(
~
,../
r
~
j)-
Leblanc, S(1
n l:iO "'
L<k~ol~\' l 9, ~d
Lc\1,1 ¥ e 110,130
,1
\r ·""" '
.
11111 ,JefTrcy 1'3
1
II 1
rsh, Bobb 30
Hoener, Robcrll92J3o
llolines,Clenn 3o
/ \Pr
Ilorn'. Larry l ~{)
, \Y
llorv1tz, 109,130
llowell\ K ~1 92,130
·
Le~, Barry 110
} Lekh1ng~eAn' 13
,'
v""
~
Leven, Siu
1 0
Levens, I , · 130
l.ev1'1t-JaJ'iies48,106,l
Levu\JA'drianne 130 IV
fiv1nson, la 13W
Levit,Sha n~O
e 114,130
'.l
!\
'
;\lehlman, Nancy 131
Meister, Brian 131
Meltzer, Sheri 13 1
Mendelssohn, Cail 117,131
;\lerkin, Eileen 131
Meyer, Christine 131
Meyer, Leonard 103,131
i\'.leyer, Michael 92,101 ,13 1
Michael, Cary 99,131
.\'1igdow, Janet 131
1 iller, ..ori 131
J
:\lishoulam, Howard 131
.Mizock, Debra 131
Monti, ;\lark 131
Morris, Frayda 114,131
:\'loss, Robert 92,102,13 1
131
N·
e
--._--r·~ gut,
·
Carol 131
itti,Joel 43 ,131
ordhaus, Stephen 105,131
Novick, Mark 131
Nowak, Marcia 115,131
Nudell, Dawn 131
Oher, Gerald 109,131
Olenchuk, Daniel 131
Olsen, Kenneth 131
Orloff, Steven 92,109,13 1
Pappalivata, Joseph 131
Paugoulatos, Anthony 93, 110, 131
Pepoon,Carol 117,131
Perelgut, Bruce 13 1
Perl, Harry 131
Perry , Barbara 114,13 1
Pershin, Marc 131
Petz, Susan 13 1
Pinas, Seth 96, 131
Pliskin, Leslie 131
Pluda, David 92,131
Portman, David 92,131
Portman, Mark 92,131
Powell, Ilyse 131
Price, Harry 131
Rabin, Jeffrey 131
Redlin, Richard 131
Redman, Paula 131
Reisman, Joanne 131
Render, Marc 13 1
Rest, Jonathan 79,131
Rhodes, Wayne 131
Rice,Jill 117,131
Richards, Cynthia 131
Richardson, Cheryl 131
Roberts, Louise 131
Rogover, Sandra 131
Rolnicki, Rolf92,102,131
Ronan, Tin10thy 92,131
Rose, Steven 92,101 ,131
Roseman, Cynthia 131
Rosenberg, Neal 131
185
�Rosenberg, Robbin 131
Rosenberg, Richard 131
Rosenzweig, Allen 110, 131
Ross, lisa 131
Ross, Michael 92,105,131
Rosse!, Laura 131
Roth, Allan 131
Rothenberg, Bradford 131
Rothenberg, Louisa 131
Rothstein, Richard 70,96,109,131
Rouzin, Susan 131
Ruben , Shelley 131
Rubin , Ja net 131
Rubin, Laurie 131
Rudenberg, Bruce 44,110,131
Rudnick, Steven 131
Rushakoff, Gary 131
Ryan, John 46,131
Ryback, Elizabeth 131
Sandler, Wayne 99,131
Sapoznik, Sandra 131
~
s~r!~', ~·1 art ti
!.31
Saruk, Deborah 48, 131
Satoloe, Ralph 104,109,131
Scarpelli, Thom as 92,109,131
Scharaga, Trudy 131
Schiff, Ron 131
Schillo, James 131
Schlesinger, Joyce 48,131
Schmidt, Nancy 131
Schmitzer, William 131
Schneider, Law rence 131
Schneider, Steven 131
Schober, Trudy 131
Schubert, Richard 102, 131
Schulm an, Francine 131
Schw artz, Lynn 131
Seligman, Lawrence 131
Sezer, Lawrence 131
Shain, Judith 46,131
Shancer, Roberta 131
Share, Richard 131
Short, Christopher 92,101,131
Sher, Stephanie 131
Sherman, David 102,109,131
Shimberg, Ross 131
Shuman, Nancy 131
Siegel, Barbara 46,131
Siegel, Eileen 132
Siegel, Helene 132
Siegel , Joyce 132
Siegel, Richard 132
Siemsen, Francis 109,132
Sills, Tobi 132
Silverman, Craig 132
Silverman, Linda 132
Simkovich, Marvin 132
Simon, David 99,132
Simon, Janes 48,103,132
Sin10n, Shelley 132
Singer, Jerry 132
Singer, William 132
Small, Debrah 132
Smith, Gary 132
Socol, Robert 132
Soffer, Gary 109
Solock, J ack 96,132
Solomon, Bonnie 132
Solomon, Rose 132
Somerman, Steven 101,132
Solway, Julian 48,106
.Solway, Susan 132
Spagat, Fred 132
Spanjer, Byron 132
Spinner, Richard 132
186
Sp iegel, Pamela 132
Spitz, Alan 132
Stadelmann, Richard 132
Statland, Debra 132
Statland, Susan 132
Slav.in, Deborah 132
Stein, Robin 48,132
Stein, Thomas 132
Stelter, Mary 132
Stender, Marian 132
Stephan, Howard 132
Stern, Sheryl 132
Sternfeld, Barbara
Stetz, David 109,132
Stielow, Barbara 132
Stoller, Ronald 132
Stricker, Perry 132
Struck, Jean 115,132
Swider, Barbara 132
Swider, Howard 92,109,132
Tandet, Joan 132
Tannebaum, Randy 132
Tarantur, Paul 132
Tavolacci, Jasper 132
Tedeschi, James 108,132
Thomsen, Marcia 132
Trendier, Gary 132
Tr!wush, Arthur 132
Weller, Gayle 133
Wells, Laurel 133
Werner, Joan 133
Westfall, Patricia 133
Widrevit z, Frances
Wilbern, Mary 133
Williams, Bruce 133
Williams, David 133
Winer, Jay 110,133
\Viner, Sharon 133
Winston, Carol 115,133
Wiser, Richard 133
Wishne, Berdine 133
Witkov, Harold 105,133
Witt, Alan 102,133
Witt, Randy 133
Wojcik, Pamela 133
Wolk, Richard 133
Wolkenheim, Eli 133
Wolowitz, Steven 48,96,109,133
Woolf, Robert 92,101,109
Wolters, Marvene 116,133
Worman, Ceena 133
Young, Patricia 133
Zapata, Jaime 133
Zimmerman, Jerry 133
Zolt, Mitchell 133
Zook, Linda 133
Tulsky, Stuart f32
Tymciurak, Yaroslav 132
Tyska, Arthur 132
Van Eileen Adrienne 132
Velen, Jan 132
Viveros, Susan 132
Wagner, Dorothy 132
Wahlgren, Janice 132
Walanka, Michael 132
Walker, Susan 132
Wallach, Stewart 92, 132
Warshawer, Daniel 132
Wasserman, Sherry 132
W axstein, Dean 132
Weil, Alyn 132
Wein, Joanne 132
Weiner, Allan 92,99,132
Weiner, Marcia 132
Weiner, Terrell 132
Weintraub, Cary 132
Weintraub, Douglas 132
Weintraub, Eileen 132
Weisberg, Paul 132
Weisman, David 132
Weisman, Dennis
Weiss, Linda 133
Weiss, Ronald 133
Weitzbu.ch, Sanford 133
Zurla, Patti 39,133
Zyrek, Frances l'.l3
Juniors
Abelson, Linda 134
Abrams, Elyse 48,134
Abrams, Maureen 134
Abrams, Paulette 114,116,134
Alport, Andrea 134
Anderson, Becky 21,134
Anderson, Kathleen 134
Anderson, May 43,134
April, Michael 134
Arenson, Michael 46,48,110,134
Arkin, Ellen 46,48,134
Amopolin, Janet 134
Arza, Letvia 134
Bailey, Susan 134
Baker, Scott 134
Baldwin, Nadine 134
Bandy, Linda 115,134
Barach, Karen 115,134
Barn Cl!, Paul 13 4
Beazley, Robert 80
Becker, Laurie 116,134
Becker, Nancy 134
�Becker, Richard 90,107,108,1 34
Becker, Ross 134
Becker, Suzanne 134
Beclows, Robert 134
Behr, Andrea 134
Beitler, Miles 134
Belue, Cynthia 17
Benjaniin, Susan 134
Benzeev, Ann 115 ,134
Berman, Linda 134
Berman, Richard 134
Berman, Steven 134
Berzon, Wayne 108,134
Binder,. Gary 35,95, 134
Binder, Patricia 134
Bishaf, Jani s 38,134
Bivins, Adrianne 134
Bollow, Lee 102
Boh1ick, Andrew 104,107,134
Bonner, Todd 90,134
Borden, Ellen 134
Bornstein, Randy 43 ,134
Borowicz, Constance 134
Brakman, Helene 50, 115 ,134
Branman, Larry 134
Braslawsky, Fred 134
Bresler, Robert 134
Bresnik, Ellen 134
Brill, Bette 134
Briskman, Randy 134,116
Briskman, Randy 116,134
Brook, Anita 134
Broton, Robert 134
Brown, Bruce 134
Bruch, Barbara 134
Brutzkus, Marsha 134
Burnstein, Joel 134
Byron, Jamie 134
Caplan, Gail 44
Camarena, Laura 134
Carneal, Celeste 134
Chaiken, David 48,134
Chemers, Ro bert 27,134
Cheng, Jea n 134
Cherniavsky, J ariadna 19,135
C hristen sen, James 135
Clauson, Christine 135
Cloch, Howard 135
Clothier, Nancy 43,135
Cohen, Andrea 25,135
Cohen, Irving 48,135
Cohen, Michael 135
Collopy, Kathryn 135
Coninx, Ja mes 102,1 35
Cooper, Bruce 135
Cope, Stanley 135
Daily, Paul 135
Dale, Richard 110,135
Darmstadter, Lynn 43, 135
Davis, Barry 111,135
Davis, Lawrence 135
Decicco, Gerald 135
Deluca, Donald 100 ,135
Denis, Clyde 88,110,135
Denotto, Philip 135
Deutsch, Gary 46,48,98, 135
Dibenecletto, Stephen 90,135
Doner, Jeannine 135
Dorn, Jerrold 48,102,135
Dowlin, Donna 81 ,135
Duban, Dennis 135
Dueno, Roberta 135
Dzwoniarek, Loriette 135
Edelman, Sandra 15,42,135
Elesh, Linda 135
Ellis, Valorie 28,114,135
Edyang, Megan 135
Epstein, Ian 135
Estes, Charleen 135
Even, John 135
Even, Linda 135
Fechter, Joyce 15,44,135
Feder, Marc 48,135
Feder, Steven 46, 135
Feclerman, Dorothy 48, 135
Fields, Cydney 115,135
Fields, Gloria 135
Figa, Phillip 104,135
Fine, Jere 135
Fine, Steven 25,48, 135
Fisch, Caryn 135
Fisch, Judith 135
Fischer, Claire 118,135
Fischer, Dorothy 43,68,135
Fischman, Steven 135
Fisher, Lynn 135
Fisher, Raymond 135
Fishman, Paul 135
Flammang, Robin 135
Fleischer, Kenneth 43 ,48,106,135
Flicht, Myra 115,135
Foster, Gary 135
Fraeman, Martin 31,106,135
Freedman, Shelley 48 ,114,135
Frieclman, Janet 135
Friend, Laurel 48, 135
Futterman, Howa rd 48,135
Gans, Ira 16,48,135
Gapastione, Lynda 135
Garber , Carol 135
Garber, Ellen 135
Garbo, George 88,100,135
Garla nd, Elaine 135
Gavlin, Sherri 50,115, 135
Gertz, Morri s 46,135
Gihnore, Nancy 135
Glaberson, Carol 135
Glassner, Steven 102,135
Glazer, Marvin 135
Glenn, Scott 135
Go hos, Valerie 135
Gockenbach, Charles 102,108,135
Goers, Susan 135
Gold, Debra 135
Gold, Laurie 135
Goldberg, Ilene 135
Goldberg, Janis 135
Goldberg, Joan 135
·Goldrich, Howard 135
Goldstein, Mark D . 135
Goldstein, Mark S. 135
Goldstein, Mitchell 135
Gollay, Linda 135
Goodman, Roberta 135
Gordon, Janice 135
Gordon, Mark 48,135
Grabiner, Mark 90,104,135
Graifman, Samual 135
Green, Lois 114,116,135
Green, Sharlene 135
Greenberg, Rona 48,135
Greene, Rhoda 135
Greenfeld, Debra 114,135
Greenwald, Carol 135
Gross, Sheri, 135
Grossman, Francine 135
Guizar, Cynthi a 135
Gunderson, Timothy 90,104,107,1 35
Gutman, Joel 48,135
Gutter, Lauren 135
Haake, Paul 135
H a lperin, Mark 135
Han brook, Annette 135
II arastany, Janice 135
ll arris, Hoger 106,135
Harrold, Elizabeth 43,48,115,1 18
ll artrnan , Marlene 115
11 artstein, Barry 90,48,104,135
II ass, Judith 48
11 asselson, Fred 135
II atyina, Judith 135
11 awkins, James 102,107,135
ll einrich, William 135
11 einsimer, Barbara 43, 135
lleinz, I'l1er 135
llerling, Cher yl 135
ll ernandez, T eresita 43,135
II ill, ~lark 98, 135
Hill, Theresa 135
II irsch, Debra 136
II irsch, Debra 136
lloglund, Jeanne 136
Hoglw1d, Jerome 136
Ho lland, N ancy 68,74, 115 ,1 36
Holzheimer, Richard 136
!look, Mary 46,71,136
Hopsicker, Thomas 108,136
Horb erg, Linda 136
Hutter, Jo hn 95,110,136
ldelman, Barbara 48,136
Izbicki, Elke 136
J acobson, Marilyn 136
J aet, Susan 136
Ja nis, Christopher 136
Janisch, James 90,136
Jankowski, Donald 136
J ohnson , Beth 136
187
�Johnson, Carol 115,116,136
Johnson, Holly 136
Johnson, Laura 136
Johnston, Douglas 136
Jones, Gerald 136
Julius, Steven 108
Jungwirth, Jean 46,114,136
Kaiser, Robert 136
Ka iz, Bradley 26,136
Kaleko, Miriam 136
Kamin, Katherine 114,136
Kammer, Susan 136
Kantro, Janice 3 1,1 36
Karovich, Patricia 136
Katz, iVIichael 136
Katz, Paul 46,48, 102,103,136
Kearney, Allen 90,104
King, Bonnie 136
Kin g, Brian 136
King, Hichard 102,136
Kipnis, Linda 136
Klauss, Keith 136
Klein, Terry 136
Klingbeil, Deborah 136
Klinn , Martin 136
Klotz, Janet 136
Koe, Sharon 136
Kogan, Nancy 72,136
Kolb, Elene 136
Kolb, Michael, 95,108,136
Koppel, Mark 90,100,136
Korey, Irving 136
Koman, Ann e 136
Korshak, Debra 136
Kotlisky, J a nice 136
Kovaciny, Gregory 44,136
Kramer, Karen 48,136
Kreitman, Kevin 136
Kulwin, Layne 136
Kusatzky, Barry 136
Kusek, Christine 116,136
Landsman, Bonnie 136
Laskov, Robert 136
Lassin, Richard 136
Latala, Barbara 116,136
Lau rie, Michelle 136
Lavin, Cynthia 50
Lavine, Ronald 110,136
Lawler, Linda 136
Lefevre, Gail 136
Lehrman, Karen 136
Lehrman, Lawrence 136
Leung, Annie 136
Levie, l\lark 46,48,136
Levi ne, Sidney 100,136
L nson, Robert 136
evi
Lewandowski, John 136
188
Lieb man, Carol 136
Upson, Shelley 136
Lonquist, Gary 90,107,136
Look, John 98,136
Lyons, Thomas 136
McCarthy, Richard 136
McCumber, Charles 136
Ma niora, II artmut 136
Mann, Cary n 136
Ma rgolis, Audrey 136
Margules, Randi 136
Marinello, Heather 115,136
Markovitz, Larry 136
Marx, Jam es 136
Marzinelli, :\I ark 136
Matsuoka, Pa ul 136
Mayer, Glenn 136
l\layrent, Sherry 136
l\1 edow, Ricki 23
l\I elamed, Steven 110, 136
l\lelas, Timothy 90,111 ,137
:\I etzger, Douglas 137
1\leyer, Irene 137
:\1eyer, Nancy 137
Meyers, Steven 108,137
Meyers, Kath leen 137
Michaels, Warren 43,137
Michelin, Debby 137
M ichell, Allan 108,1 37
:\'liller, Ernest 46,48,98,110,137
Miller, :\l ichael 113,137
Milstein, Sidney 106,137
l\liner, Ellen 21,137
Mitnick, Marcy 137
Molitor, Kathline 118,137
Morgen, Steve 137
Mormolstein, Alvin 90 ,100,108,137
Mullins, Jack 90,137
Naftulin, Roberta 137
Neidorf, Elizabeth 48,72,137
Nelson, Howard 137
Nemerovski, Mark 15 ,48,137
Netter, Ronald 137
Neum an , Michael 137
N iess, Carl 13 7
Nopar, Alan 137
Norstrom, Carol 137
Nortman, Madeline 137
Ohlson, Barbara 50,137,
Oken, Stuart 48,111,137
Oshanna, Carol 137
Osheff, Myra 137
Oye, Robin 137
Page, William 48
Palles, Eric 15,44, 78,137
Papish, William 137
Palis, Kenneth 137
Pato!T, Michael 137
Pavey, Marc 137
Pector, Su san 137
Perry, Joseph 137
Petroski, Glenn 137
Plotke, L
enore 137
Plotkin, Larry 137
Podgers, Jennifer 137
Pokoik, Bonita 137
Polen, Richa rd 137
Pollack, Alan 95, 137
Ponoroff, Carol 48,50,68,137
Ponto, Mary 137
Porter, Cornelia 46,68,137
Portman, Alan 137
Portm an, Harlene 137
Primack, Gary 137
Prousis, Theophilus 90,108,137
Quintanales, Robert 48,98,137
Rade, Irving 137
Rafferty, Lawrence 108,137
Reich, Fay 18,116,137
Reinwald, Richard 137
Reynolds, Scott 13 7
Rice, Rich ard 90,108, 137
Richm an, Keith 137
Rifkind, Seymour
Robbin, Bruce 137
Robin, Kenneth 72,137
Roderich, Eugenie 137
Rosen , Buff 137
Rosen, Jerrold 13 7
Rosenfeld, Lenae 137
Rosenfield, Nancy 137
Rosner, Cindy 137
Rotberg, Edwa rd 108,137
Roth, Elise 137
Roth, Marsha 48,137
Huben , David 90,137
Rubenstein, Lois 34,137
Rudnick, Janice 137
Ryan, Thomas 48,95,108,137
Sadin, Ila 137
Saey, Cheryl 137
Samborsk i, Robert 137
Samelson, Renee 43 ,46,116,137
Samuels, Deborah 137
Sapoznik, Susan 116,137
Sarasin, Paul 137
Savage, Cathy 137
Savitsky, Robert 137
Scarpelli, Christine 137
Schaffel , Steven 137
Schaffrick, Nancy 115,137
Schatz, Joel 15,44,138
Schatzman, Arthur 138
�Schayer, Elayne 115, 138
Schechtman, Marsha 48,138
Schiffm an, Davida 116,138
Schlesinger, Ruth 138
Schmidt, Joanne 138
Schnider, Alan 138
Schneiderman, Rhoda 72,138
Schube. t, Arthur 138
r
Schuckman, Robert 21,138
Schultz, Bonita 138
Schwartz, Alan 138
Schwegel, William 138
Shachtman, Mark 138
Seruya, i\!arc 138
Shapera, Merle 138
Shapiro, Richard 95, 111,138
Shapiro, Robert 15,44,138
Shearn , Donald 108, 138
Shutan, Lynn 138
Shuter , Joyce 138
Siegel, Cha rlotte 115, 138
Siegel, Florence 48,138
Siegel, Jan 138
Siegel, Patricia 138
Siegel, Andrea 138
Sigel, Deborah 138
Silber, Norman 48,138
Silverstein, Francine 138
Silver, Ellen 138
Silver, Cail 46, 138
Silverstein, Robin 138
Simon, 111ark 138
Singer, Richard 138
Sinoway, Morlen 138
Sitkoff, Georgann 138
Skaletsky, Eileen 115,138
Solberg, Scott 102, 138
Sonkin, Myron 43,138
Spilman, J ack 138
Spies, John 138
Spohr, Robert 138
Stapelfeld, William 104,138
Stegmeyer, Gerald 138
Sternfeld, Karen 138
Stevens, Mark 138
Stevens, Michelle 138
Stone, Karen 138
Stone, Llane 46,116,138
Streicher, Dennis 138
Strickling, Jam es 138
Strohm, Susan 138
Strom, Christy 138
Struck, Kenneth 138
Struck, Robert 138
Sulzer, Pau la 138
Swartwout, Karen 71,138
Sweda. Janis 115,138
Sweet, Steven 90, 138
Tarantur, Dale 138
Tefka, Edward 138
Terchin, Nancy 138
Thiry, Edward 90,107,138
Thomas, Wayne 102,138
Thompson, Nancy 138
T horsen, Jun e 138
Titlebaum, Phyllis 138
Trainor, Janice 138
Treitel, Dorothy 138
Treitman, i\lichael 138
Trick, Amy 138
U hler, William 138
Urborg, Barry 138
Vedder, Fred 37
Vick, Carolyn 138
Vossel, Robert 95,138
Waage, Barbara 138
Wainer, Arden 34,138
Wankovsky, Linda 44,138
Ward, Valerie 138
Weidner, Karen 138
Weiner, Edward 139
Weiner, Irwin 139
Weiner, !'dare 139
Weinstein, David 23,68, 139
Weinstein, Gail 139
Weinstein, Shirley 139
Weiskopf, Marion 139
Weiss, Cheryl 139
Weiss, Jeffrey 139
Weiss, Karen 139
\\' eiss, William 139
Weitzman, Eileen 139
Weitzman, Karen 139
White, Bruce 48, 139
\\'hite, Neal 44,106,139
White, Rosemary 139
Wiggins, David 110,139
\\'illiams, Jeffrey 139
\Volff, Merle 48,139
Yelner, i\!arla 18,48,74, 139
Zaga s, Norbert 139
Zimmerman, Steven 139
Zolt, Miriam 139
Zuckerman, Richard 139
Seniors
Abbott, T erry 142
Abrams, Cary 142
Adams, Eric 107,142
Alberti, James 142
Alexander, Nancy 15 ,42,142
Anderson, Carolyn 115,142
Anderson, Linda 142
Anderson, i\lichael 142
Apple, Rochelle 68,142
Argus, Lo uis 143
Amey, Patrick 90,107,143
Auerbach, Marsha 50,143
Avers, Debra 143
Bain, Leslie 143
Baren, Tobey 46,71,143
Bartlett, Paul 43,143
Baumhardt, Peter
Bendel, Bruce 143
Bender, Michelle 143
Bentcover, Teri 143
Berent, Diane 143
Berick, Jo 143
Berk, Arnold 143
Berkowitz, Robert 143
Berkson, Deborah 143
Bernat, Renita 46, 144
Bieber, Jeffrey 144
Bielinski, Cynthia 144
Bishop, Mark 15,50,95,97,107 , 144
Block, Martin 144
Bloom, Charles 144
Bobrov, Susan 144,156
Bohm, Marlene 144
Bottum, Thomas 144
Brachman, Mark 108,142 ,144
Brainin, i'v!arcia 144
Braver, Steven 144
Breger, Bruce 144
Brody, H aro ld 15,46,144
Broton, Susan 144
BROUN= Laurence 43,145
Bruch, William 111 ,145
Buchler, George 16,145
Buckman, Michael 145
Burdeen, Gay 145
Burgeman, Michael 145
Burkhard, Katherine 145
Burns, Trude 145
Bush, Betty 145
Buzil, Bena 145,156
Calkins, Glo ria 145
Campana, Charlotte 145
Carasso, Barbara 145
Cassato, Richard 145
Catellier, Patricia 145
Chemers, Steven 146
Cherniovsky, Jastrida 146
Cheszek, Edward 146
Christensen, Nancy 72,146
Christerson, Nancy 146
Clark, Daniel 90,146
Clayton, Debby 146
Clearfield, Wi lliam 90, 100,146
Cleven, Donald 111
Coburn, i\lary 114,116
Cogan, Nadine 147
Cohen, Robert
Coleman, Sheri 147
Conley, Michael 147
Cooper, Robert 15,44,46,147
Coorlas, Michael 147
Corona, Mario90,92,107 ,147
C rod gen, Leslye
Crowhurst, Albert
Cummings, Michael 95,96,147
Cypin, Allen 147
Daitchman, Rick 93,95,107,147
Daren, Wayne 147
Darin, Mitchell 147
Davies, Richard
Davis, Earle 147
Deldotto, Diane
Demeulenaere, George 90,100, 107,147
Dempers, Terrie 147
Diamond, David 108
Donile, Donna 148
Drelich, Joseph 148
Dribin, Charles 46,78,79,148
Dunn, Nancy 15,42,148
Dylka, Axel 148
Dziabacinski, Helen 148
Eck, Roger 148
Edelman, Roberta 50,148
Edelman, Susan 148
Eggert, John 148
Elfman, Edythe 148
Ellenby, Marc 15,44,46,148
Engel, Robert 148
Essig, Michael 148
189
�Estrin, Gail 15,42,148
Ezra, David 149
Fabian, Ellen 15,42,44,149
Fantus, Vicky 15,116,149
Fein, Sherry 149
Feldman, Jan ice 149
Feldman, Marcela 46,72,149
Ferri, Andrea 150
Filinson, Roy 150
Fillipp, Barbara 150
Fine, Shelley 150
Fink, Marsha 50,72,149,150
Fischer, William
Fisher, Stephen 150
Fishman, Esther 150
Fitzsimmons, Anthony 150
Fleischer, Cary 150
Flower, Susan 151
Fowler, Marlene 151
Frank, Bonnie 151
Bried, Ethel 151
Friedman, Susan 151
Fryschman, Jack 151
Fulkowski, Harriet 151
Gagerman, Bonnie 151
Garber, Edward 151
Gardiner, William 88,100,107,151
Gardner, Lawrence 151
Gargano, George 90,100,107,151
Cats, Robert 111,151
Gee, William 151
Gerstein, Alan 151
Gewelke, Trudy 152
Giles, Jeffrey 152
Gilman, Sharon 152
Gitlis, Kim 152
Glader, Janet 152
Glazer, Barbara 152
190
Glickson, Scott 15 ,50,95,96,107,110,152
Gold, Deborah
Goldenberg, Meryl 21,152
Goldman, Alan 152
Goldman, Phyllis 152
Goldsholl, Judith 1.52
Goldstein, Andrea 152
Golds1ein, Gary 15 2
Goldstein, Martha 152
Goldstein, Rosalee 152
Goldstein, Trudy 153
Golcmis, Nancy 153
Goodfriend, Arthur 153
Gordon, Joel
Gordon, l'vl arsha 153
Gottlieb, Hobert 107,108,153
Gould, Ronald 153
Grandinetti, Anthony 153
Green, Bryan 90,107
Greenberg, Ellen 153
Greenberg, Merle 115,153
Grossman, Roy 153
Gustafson, James 150,153
Gurwitz, Deborah 80,153,156
Gustafson, Lynn 153
JI agio, David 153
Halperin, Lawrence 15,46,50,154
Hanley, John 154
II arling, Ronald 90,154
Harmening, Kathryn 71,118,154
Harr in gton, Thomas 90,107,154
Harris, Gary 154
Harris, Richard 104,107,154
Hart, Douglas 95,154
Hayman, Bruce 154
Heim, Andrea 154
Heimlich, E sther 43,154
Helberg, Sandra 154
llenich, Gail 118,154
Herter, Maryjane 154
Hibner, Donald 155
llinkle, Charles 155
Hoeller, Gary 155
Hoffer, Laurel 155
Hoffer, Laure1i 155
lloffman, Phyllis 155
lloivitz, Carol 15,44,155
llorwitz, Shelley 155
flurmuz, George 155
!glitz, Natalie 155
lnvin, Deborah 43,155
Isaacs, Susan 155
I tali a , John 155
Jacobs, Howard 155
Jacobs, Jerald 156
Jacobson, Steven 156
Janisch, ~largaret 156
Jan sen , David 102,156
Johnson , Carol 156
Johnson , Gale 142,156
Johnson, Robert
Joslyn, George 90,71,100,107,156
Kanlan, Gayle 1.56
Ka plan, Andrea 156
Kaplan, Bonnie 21,75
Kaplan, Donna 68,157
Kaplan, Sharon 157
Kariolich, Nora 115,157
Karmazin, Caryn 157
Kasch, Donna 156,157
Kass, Kenneth 157
Katz, Alan 157
Katz, Eugene
Katz, Susan 157
Katz, Stephen 157
Kaufman, James 43,157
Kaufinan, Lawrence 95,157
Kaufman, Susa n 157
Kaye, Michael 157
Kempton, Susan 46,115,157
Kennedy, David
Kessler, Jeffrey 158
Kimball, Roger 90,107,158
King, John
King, Richard
Kirshner, Norine 158
Kirshner, Richard 158
Kiss, Patricia 158
Kite, Steven 46,98,107,158
Klapman, Kimberly 158
Klehr, Eileen 15,50,78,79,158
Kleiman, Helaine 158
Klein, Varerie 158
Kleinschmidt, Donna 116, 158
Klinke, Donna 158
Kneip, Diane 158
Koch, Patricia 158
Koestner, Bonnie 158
Kolb, Dianna
Korn, Lynda 34,159
Kosh, David 159
Kosoy, Stewart 90,159
Koval, Ronald 159
Kovin, Sheri 159
Kramer, Shelley 15,7 4,159
Krasner, Brian 159
Krause, Glenn 95,159
Krawetz, Alan 159
Kruglick, Barbara 30,43,44,159
Kruse, Glenn 46,159
Kuester, Judith 159
Kuklewicz, Katherine 160
K uner, Ellene 160
�I.aveau, .\I ichele
Lake, Wendy 160
Lange, Joy 160
Lanners, William 160
Lavin, Michael 104
Lawren z, Bruce 90, 160
Lecomte, Donna 160
Lee, Ellen 160
Leibowitz, Phillip 43,107,108, 160
l.ampert , Terry 160
Lenoff, Elliott 160
Lerner, Jane 115 , 160
Letzkus, Gerald 88,89,100,107,160
Leung, Karen 160
Levenshon , Ira 161
Levin, Bonita 161
Levin, David 98,107,161
Levin, J effrey 98, 107
Levy, Deneen 161
Leviton, Richard 161
Lichtenstein, Rhea 161
Lieberman, Lynne 161
Undenberg, Terry 90,107
Lipner, Susan 161
Lisnek, Jeffrey 161
Loochtan, Richard 15,42,161
Look, Mary 115,161
Lubow, Ilolly 115 ,161
Ludmer, Unda 46,50,161
Lu st man, Patrick 7 1,90, 156, 162
~1cCraw , Kristine
:\[ aeda, Janis 162
Main, Christine 162
i\Iaki, John 162
.\!a lick, :\! ichael
:\lamlok, George 162
:\lanassa, Arthur 162
.\landel, Ilcctor 98,107,162
Mandell, Linda 15,42, 118,162
i\lankoff, Elissa 162
l\l anpearl, Lynne 163
Marcus, Steven 68,163
Marks,Judy 163
Marks, Robert 163
Manne!, Elaine 50,163
Mayer, Lawrence 163
.\ledintz, Jill 163
l\ l endelson, Donald 163
Metz, Donald 163
Meyerhoff, l\lichael 90,163
1'.Hgdow, Laura 44,163
Miller, Andrea 46,163
Miller, Daniel 163
M iller, Guy 163
M iller, Janet 164
Miller, Jeri 163
:\liller, Randy 164
:\linkus, Gary 7 1,90,95, 107,164
:\lise, Jill 164
:\logill, :\ l ichacl 100,107, 164
i\ lonsen, Deborah 46,164
:\loore, Richard 164
:\loore, Roger 164
t\lorris, Victor 164
l\ lorton, Leo 164
:\l osoff, Barry 164
.\l ueller, Roger 164
illunn , Deborah 43,164
:\lyers, Judith 15 ,164
illyszka, Edward 165
Nagel, Richard 107,165, 172
l\" atenberg, Steven 46,110, 165
Nathan , Steven 165
Nemeroff, Patricia 165
Newlin, Robert 107,110,165
Newman, Barry
Newman, Norman 165
>licholas, Joyce 15 ,42,165
N igut, Thoma s 150,165
N ikitow, N ichol as 90,107, 165
N iman, Barry 165
:\!ineberg, Allan 165
Novak, Anthony 46,50 , 166
:\!udclman, Caryn 166
Oppenheimer, William 15,42, 166
O'Reilly, Ja mes
Ornstein, Shari 166
Pace, John 166
Pan itch, Ellen 15 ,I 15 , 166
Papier, Elvin 166
Paradise, Kenneth 166
Pard ys, i\'lichacl 43,166
Parker, Robyn 166
Paschall , Thomas 166
Penn, Shelley 166
Perlman, Iloward 166
Peterson , Jan 166
l'inas, Beverl y 166
Pollack, Sharon 167
Rabin , Sidney 167
Rade, Il enry 167
Ra iber, Jerry 98, 107, 167
Rambis, Daphne 167
Randall, Jeffrey 167
l{apoport, .\!aria 167
Rat sman, Audrey 167
!{cam, \'ictoria 167
Reisin, Bonnie 167
Reisman , Paul 167
Ricci, Deborah 167
l{ich, :\lichacl 100,107, 167
Richardson, Lynn 167
Rifkin , Steven 167
l{issmann, George 107, 168
Robinson , Ira 168
Rosen, Arlene 75,168
l{oscn, Eileen 168
l{osen, Joann 168
Hoscn, Lynn 116, 168
Hoscn, Steven 168
Hoscnberg, l{icha rd 168
Hosenzwcig, Tobey 168
l{ osman, Joseph 168
Hoth, Deborah 15,68, 115 , 168
Hoth , Robert 88,89,100,107, 168
Rotki n, Arnold 88,100, 107, 168
Hudd, Lawrence 108,168
Hudolph, :\! ichacl 169
Humack, Les lie 169
Hussell, Cai I
Hyback, Barbara 169
Sachs, Hobin 169
Saffro, Richard 44,169
Sakover, Barbara 169
Salter, Janet 169
Sandler, Lee 98 ,107,169
Sampson, Gerald 169
Sawitz, Susan 169
Schick, [{ichard 169
Schlesinger, Arlene 170
Schneider, Edward 170
Schober, fletty 15,170
Schoeller, Judy 50,118, 170
Schoenwolf, Steven 170
Schramm, John 170
Schreiber, William 90, 111 ,170
Schubert, Donald 88,100,107, 170
Schuhrke, Ronald
Schultz, Karen 170
191
�Schutz, Klarice 170
Schwanz, Iris 170
Schweit, Ernest 44,170
Seedorf, K arcn 170
Seidman, Steven
Seigel, Donald 107,108,170
Settler, Roy 37,88,89,107, 171
Sgallcr, Joan 171
Shaevitz, Shelley 171
Schaffner, Trudy 44,169
Shamberg, Lynn 171
Shapiro, Alan 171
Shavitz, '.\lark 171
Sheade, Ronald 95,171
Shnidcrman, Sol 171
Shutan, '.\1ark 44,1 71
Sieber, Ralph 171
Silver, Jack 171
Silverm a n, David 171
Simon, J effrey 171
Singer, Nancy 171
Sitri ck, David 171
Small, i\f ark 172
Sloan, lra 172
Smith, Edward 172
Smith, Hoy e! 172
Smith, T heresa 172
Smith, Toby 172
Smulson, Walter 172
Snider, Lynda 172
Snider, '.\1arion 172
Snyder, Lorri 172
Solomon, Gail 50,172
Solomon, Jeffrey 108, 172
Solw ay, Jack 37, 173
Sonheim, Jeffrey
Sonken, i\lichael 173
Spiegel, Bonnie 173
Stahlke, N ath an 90,71 ,100,107,173
Stal, Samuel 90,71 ,146,173
Stein, :\1ichael 90,173
Stiegel, Robert 102 ,173
Stone, Sheryl 173
Strasser, Dianna
Sudak, Bernice 114,116,173
Szuchmacher, ?l'linnic 173
Tanneberg, Yvonne 173
T a nner, il l ichael 1 73
Tanzar, Philip 173
T asky, T heodore 173
T efka, Ren ee 173
Thiry, /llichael 174
Tittle, Richard 174
Toelke, Roger I 74
Toppson, Linda 174
Thomsen, J ames 174
Trainor, Lawrence 90,174
Tru bakoff, Scott 174
Tselekis, Pauline 174
Ulri ch, Kathryn 174
Upin, Andrea 174
Valenti, Cecelia 174
Van Cleave, Linda 174
Van Hussell 174
\'avrik, Jeffrey
\'el en, '.\I a rs ha 174
Vetzner, Stephen 15,44,174
Vlad, Renee 50 ,68, 75,175
Wakefield, James 175
Walker, '.Janey 175
\Valier, Cathy 15,43,1 75
\Varshawer, Sam 175
Wasserman, Steven 175
\Vaxstein, Susan 175
\Vaysdo rf, Susan 44,175
Weinstein, Larry 175
Weinstein, Ly nn 15,50,175
Weinstein, llichard 175
Weiss, i\lcrle 175
\Velchko, Gary 175
\Velstein, 1-1 arvcy 176
\Villi ams,'.\! ichele 176
Wineberg, Lindsay 176
\Vise, Wi lliam 176
\V itt, Linda 176
\Vilt, Luann 176
Wolf, David 176
Wolf, Earl 95,176
Wo lf, Marc 176
\Volfinsohn, Steven 176
\Volin, Kenneth 176
\Volkenheim, Daniela 176
Woolman, Fran k 176
Wolters, Kathryn 116,176
\Vong , Ue Chong
\Vong, Sui Luan
Yonover, Steven 107,177
Yoshimura, Glenn 177
Zack, Carol 177
Zaman sky, Jeffrey 77
Zamm, Shelley 7 4,177
Zissman, Michael 98,107,177
Zivin, Hal 177
Zucker, Kenneth 108,1 77
����Volume 30 -
No. 15
Niles Township High School East -
Skokie, Illinois
Sunday, June 9, 1968
Ninth Annual Senior Issue
In This Issue
Graduation News
Page 2
Memories
Page 7
Editorials
Page 3
Colleges
Page 8
Seni.01Survey
,,,
Page 5
Sports
Page 10
...
�Page Two
NILEHILIT E
1
The Ivy Walls of learning'
Sunday. June 9. 1961'
RFK Identifies With Youth
By Bob Cooper
OF THE IXFLl'EXCE t hat late Senator Robert F. Kenned~- had on America. t he
most profound impact \\'as on young people. The college and high school classes of '68
\\·ere S\Yayed by the man \\'ith the shock of \\' ay~- brO hair.
\\'n
Newspapers daily proclaim the phenominom of a "generation gap ...
The cry of " Don't trust anyone over 30" can be heard across our land .
Yet Robert Kennedy, a man over 30, was a person whom the young
trusted. He sensed their growing disatisfaction with our present policies
and youth's distrust of their parents' generation.
'l1
,,
~1
1
·H
Ill !fl
Ill .!II
Ill
1
I
~
111
Ill I1 Ill
Ill
Ill
Ill
'lfil.,
In the Mar ch 11, 1967, issue of
the New Republic, Robert Kennedy
discussed this aspect of American
Life is an essay he wrote, "What
Can the Young Believe?''
" More and more of our children
are almost unreachable by the fam iliar premises and argument.,- of
·
k f
our a d u1t wor ld · The hrst tas 0
conc erned people is not to castigate
or deplore - it is to ssarch out the
reason for disillusionment and
alienation, the rationale of protest
and dissent - perhaps, indeed, to
learn from it. What are they dis senting from - and what do they
tell us about ourselves? "
is killing children : t.!1-"Y do not care er.
if accidentally) in a remote and ins ignificant land. We speak of past
commitments, of the burdE:n of past
mistakes ; and they ask why they
should now atone for mistakes made
before many of t h em were born .
before almost any could vote. Thev
see us spend billions on armaments
while poverty and ignorance con.
tinue at home ; they see us willing
to fight a war of freedom in Vietnam , but unwilling to fight \\'ith
one-hundredth the money or force
or effort to secure freedom in :vJississippi or Alabama or the ghett os
of the North. And they see. per haps
most disturbing of all, that they
are remote from the decisions of
policy ; that they themselves fr equently do not, by the nature of ')Ur
political system , share in the power
of choice on great questions s ha p··
ing thzir lives .''
SENATOR KENNEDY referred
to the war in Vietnam ::s •·a young
man's war." He pointed out th:>t
the young men today who did 'lot
know of World War II or Korea an~
shocked by the war m Vidnam that
is not felt by thei;· p?.~· 0nts. " Ilowever the war may seem to us, they
YES, SENIORS, it's a ll ove r, The ja unt throug h wha t everyone told see it as one in •vhici: the largest
yo u would b e "th e fou r happiest yea rs of your life" is now only mem- and most powerful nation on e1rth
YE.t, KEnnedy pointed out that the
o ry. Throug h yo ur quest fo r knowle dge, you have le a rned many things
that will provide you with inspiration for the co ming yea rs.
You le arne d in the past four ye ars that if these we re th e happiest,
yo u wi ll probably put yourself out of mise ry at the ag e of 25.
Henry David Thore au taught you civil disobe die nce while admini strators warned you to " keep your bassoon in tune."
HAVING RECEIVED first-place ratings from both the Columbia
You le a rned that freedo m kills a nd kne lt to weep a nd pray fo r Scholastic Press Association and the National Scholastic Press Associayour loving administrators and te ache rs who saved your life by de- tion, the NILEHILITE editors move on to graduation and next year.
p riving you of any.
All of the editors feel that the
1
year has been profitable, but Edi- widely read, and students often
tor-in-Chief Marc Ellenby says t hat complemented the other editors
"we have had our ups and downs." (staff note: how true!).
What We Have Learned
problems of the nation's youth
should not be traced solely to the
war. to any individual. the Administration. or to a political party.
"The challenge is deeper and broad-
HE DISCCSSE D why the young
feel disillusioned with careE:rs i.'1
business. "Part of the an;;wer is
that the great corporations play so
small a role in the solution of America's vital problem . Civil r ights.
poverty. unemployment. health. education - these are but a few of
the deep cr ises in which business
participation. with a few important
except ions. has been far less than
might be expected from such an
important part of the society."
Senator Kennedy also concluded
with the major problem confronting young people, t heir feeling of
loosing their individuality.
.. . . . the language of politics is
too often insincerity . And . if we add
to the insincerity and the absence
of dialogu e . . we can understand
why so many of our young people
have turned fr om engagement to
dise·n gag ement.
Senior Editors Offer Fond Memories
Memories A.re Made of This'
(staff note: mostly downs).
" I have enjoyed editing the NILEHILITE. I feel that we have accomplished s ome things this year
that haven't been done in the past
<staff note: understatement of the
year ).
Important Link
"First we spoke out for student
rights in two special issues. Also
our editorials dea1t with subject;;
affecting the entire student body
(staff note : like washrooms). In my
opinion, the NILEHILTE this year
has served as an important link between the administration. faculty,
and students."
"I THINK the most important
thing in writing a column is making sure that it is palatable," explained feature editor Bob Cooper.
"If I wrote a story with the title
'Discourse on Myopia,' even I
wouldn't read it."
Power of the Press
"People sometimes underestimate
the power of the press. There is a
tremendous responsibility that goes
along with writing for the 2,000 students at this school. A student
council candidate can make a
speech but one's written opinion
lasts forever, " the three year member of the NILEHlLITE staff explained.
Carol Horvitz has tried to point out
,,ignificant topics affecting students
in relationship to society, and I've
tried mainly to focus on our school
environment."
Team Anchorm an
" To me being sports editor was
being anchorman on a relay team
and then having stones thrown after you had won the race. You're
never sure what people wili s<>.y
and aren't sure how good your page
it," reflected Steve Vetzner after
completing his second year as
Sports Editor .
" Actually everything was great;
there were good moments and bad.
Writing a column for every issue
wasn't the most enjoyable thing to
do, and sometimes it wasn't the
most enjoyable to r ead. People expect you to be kind to everybody
and I haven 't been. But you can
never please everybody all of the
time. "
NILEHILIT E
Marc continued, "We ran an
"I REALLY THINK we 've tried
interesting paper that was very to have a diversified feature page.
You learne d that your senior p ortra it would make you loo k a lot
better than yo u re ally a re. This wa s extre me ly he a rtening because
yo ur l.D. picture made yo u loo l< so much worse.
AS FRESHMAN, you lea rned that Goldwater wa s a warmonger
who would escalate th e war in Vietnam . You sle pt mo re secure ly after
that ele ction.
You learne d t hat potato chips, a s we ll a s cigare ttes, are il lega l.
You le arn ed that buck-buck, a s we ll a s Red Rover, is a no-no , a nd
that chi cken fig hts a re for chickens only.
You le a rned that Niles Ea st is a great place - to graduate from.
But also to reme mbe r fondly.
Most impo rtantly, you learned how to fight for what you b e lieve in.
Yo u le arne d to take a stand on the important issues: early d ismissal,
dress codes, and police brutality in the cafe teria.
And outside this sph ere, a world moved on.
Now you' re part of tha t world . It b e longs to the class of '68, to d o
with a s it sees fit. And Niles East has already told that cla ss what they
can do with it.
Published 15 times during the school
yea r by the students of Nil es TowM hip
High School East, Linco ln end Nil es
Ave nuet, Skokie , Il li no is. Pri nted by
Le wnd ola Lithogra ph ing C o ., Skokie ,
Ill.
First -Class H onor R ating
Columbia Scholastic Press As5n.
National Scholastic Press Assn.
1967-68
llol. 30 -
No. 15
Ed itor-in-C hief
News Editor
Feotur e Editors
NILEHILITE
editors and staff members joke with 'yea r boo k boo bs' at
an nua l journ alism banquet.
Sunday, Jun e
9, 1968
Marc E llenby
Joyce F echter
R obert C OOl>er,
Coro/ Hor v itz
SPorts Editor
Stev e Vetzner
Make-up Ed itor
Robert Sh aP IM
Greg Kovac /ny, M ark N emerovsk l,
carvn Nudelman, Eric Pal les,
Susa n Wa vsdorl
Business Manager
Ma r k Nemerovskl
Exchange E ditor
J<.ei Sc hatz
Artists
John Her vatln, Barbara Krugllck ,
R ober t Roth
::>t>otographers
Larr y Auer bech,
Brue ~ B r ow n , Ron G ould,
Emle Schwelt, Richar d Waysdorl
Advisor
M i u Ren• Slier_.
�Page Three
NILEHILITE
Sunday, June 9, 1968
Graduation Greets 48 5 Seniors
TODAY, 485 seniors marched to the tune of "Pomp and
Circumstance" and received
their diplomas at Niles East's
29th annual commencement
exercise.
Opening introductions and
greetings were delivered by
Niles Township's new Superintendent Charles Szuberla,
and Senior Class President
Sam Warshawer presented the
Welcome.
SCHOLASTIC achievements
of this year's senior class
were recognized in remarks
delivered by Principal Ray-
Bon Voyage As
Jean Jungwirth
Sails to Norway
"TACK FORMATEN."
These strange words are a Norwegian thank-you which is said traditionally after each meal. Jean
Jungwirth will be speaking these
words often this summer when she
spends about nine weeks in Norway
on an exchange program sponsored
by the American Field Service.
Jean first learned of her selection as an exchange student when
it was announced on the P. A. at
school. "I was in Latin class," sh~
explained ' 'and could r,ardly believe what was being said. I had
to ask Mrs. French, my teacher,
what the announcement meant.
Once I realized I was going to
spend the swnmer in Norway, I
went wild! "
Her family also was extremely
excited but "immediately began
worrying about mundane things,"
she added, "such as buying clothes
and learning the language."
Jean sails from New York June
20 'a nd expects to arrive at her
summer home July 1. Although
thrilled at being accepted, she is
a
1 little apprehensive and worried
.about being a good ambassador.
Selected on the basis of grades,
teachers' and counselors ' recommendations, extra-<:urricular activi·
tiess, and personality, Jean underwent a double elimination, once at
Niles and again through the New
York branch of AFS.
address, after which the or- the Triumphal March from
chestra, under the direction "Aida."
of Mr. Richard Rusch, conIn addition, three juniors,
cluded the ceremonies with Michael Arenson, Ariadna
Cherniavskyj, and Steven
Zimmerman became seniors
for a day when they received
their diplomas, completing
their graduation requirements
a year early.
MIKE PLANS to attend the
University of Illinois, at the
Chicago Circle campus next
year when he· will major in
science. Ariadna will also be
studying at the Circle, although she is undecided as to
her major subject. Steve will
be studying theoretical physics courses at Massachusetts
Institute of Technology in
Boston, Mass.
All three students feel that
·college will have a great ad.
vantage over high school by
offering a variety of courses
think Seniors as the practice
not available at Niles.
mond G. Tyler in his last for- and Administrative Research
ma! address as principal. Mr. effective July 1.
VALEDICTORIAN Shelley
Tyler will be leaving Niles to
become Director of Personnel Kramer also delivered an
"JUST A FEW
more hours . that's all the time we've got,"
marching in their caps.
East Students Reap Scholarships
Deborah Irwin, Susan Isaacs, Donna Sam Stal, Richard Tittle, Larry Trainor,
MORE THAN 130 Nilehi students Grossman, La rry Halperin, Richard Harreceived scholarships and special ris, Robert Marks, Donald Mendelson, Kasch, James Kaufman, Michael Kaye, Scott Trubakoff, Stephen Vetzner, Re·
academic awards this year from Rich Nagel, Tony Novak, Caryn Nudel- Eileen Klehr, Barbara Koestner, David nee Vlad, Cathy Waller, Sam War·
can, Michael Pardys, Rob ert Roth, Ar- Kosh, Shelley Kramer, Brian Krasner,
shawer, Susan Waxstein, Susan Ways-
national and community organiza- nold Rotkin, Larry Rudd, David Silver- Barbara Kruglick, Judith Kuester, Ellen dorf, Lynn Weinstein, Frank Woolman,
tions as well as numerous colleges man, Sam Stal, Sam Warshawer, Susan Lee, Ph illip Leibowitz, David Levin, .Jeitrey .lamansky.
EDMUND JAM ES SCHOLARS, UNISusan Lipner, Jeffrey Lisnek, Richard
Waysdorf, Larry W einstein.
and universities.
· ·
These recipients are:
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLAR: Shelley Kramer.
SPONSORED NATIONAL MER IT
SCHOLARSHIP: Judith Myers.
FINALISTS: Marc Ellenby, Scott
Glickson, Carol Horvitz, Michael Kaye,
Da vid Kosh , Brian Krasner, Ellen Pan·
itch, Michael Rich, Jeffrey Sonh ei m,
LETTERS OF COMME NDATION: Jo.
Anna Beric k, Mark Bishop, Martin
Block, Hal Brody, Larry Broun, George
Buchl er, Robert Cooper, Vi cky Fantus,
Cary Fleischer, Alan Goldman, Roy
Loochtan, Holly Lubow, Linda Ludmer, VERSITY OF ILLINOIS : JoAnna Berick,
Linda Mandell, Robert Marks, Ela ine Martin Block, Hal Brody, Robert Coop·
Marmel, Jill Medintz, Donald Mendel- er, Marc tllenby, Vicky Fantus, Marsha
son, Michael Mogil, Leo Morton, Ju. Fink, Scott blick$on, Alan Goldman,
dith Myers, Steven Natenberg, Joyce Richard Harris, James Kaufman, MiNicholas, Barry Ni man, Tony Novak, chael Kaye, Michael Pardys, Larry
Ellen Panitch, Kenneth Paradise, Mi- Rudd.
chael Pardys, Marla Rapoport.
UA.R. AWARD : Susan Isaacs.
Paul Reisman, Micha el Rich, Curt
DANFORTH LEAUtRSHIP AWARD:
Rodin, Arlene Rosen, Steven Rosen, Shelley Kramer, H•I Brody
Josep h Rosman, Deborah Roth, Robert
DEVONSHIRE B'NAI B' RITH CASS·
Roth, Arnold Rotkin, Leslie Rumack, MAN AWARD: Cathy Waller.
Lee Sandler, Trudy Schaffner, Betty
HARVARD PRIZE BOOK AWARD:
Schober, Donald Schubert, David Sil. Neal Wh ite.
verman, Toby Smith, Jeffrey Sonheim,
OLD ORCHARD B' NAI B'RITH : Michael Kaye.
PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION
OF NILES EAST: Hal Brody.
RENSSELAER MEDAL FOR OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND MATH
JUNIOR STUDENT : William Page.
SKOKIE VALLEY LODGE NO. 2046
ORDER OF THE SONS OF ITALY OF
AMERICA: Cecelia Valenti, Andrea
Illinois University, DeKalb, Illinois. stitute at Washington University, Kapl an.
J UNIOR PARTICIPANTS in the St. Louis , Missouri ; Norman Silber,
SPORTS LODGE NO. 2458 B'NAI
college swnmer institutes are Mar- National High School Institute in B'RITH: Scott Glickson.
FRANK
ton Fraeman, Engineering Science, Speech at Northwestern Universi- SHIP: AlanHE IDENREICH SCHOLARGoldman.
National High School Institute at ty; Valerie Ward, Midwestern MuWALTON ON DEMPSTER, INC. : Sam
Northwestern University, Evanston, sic and Art ·camp at the University Warshawer.
WO MEN'S CLUB OF SKOKIE LITlillinois; Steve Melamed, Junior of Kansas ; and Miriam Zolt, SumLawyers' Institute at Willamc~te med High School Music Project at ERATURE AWARD : Carol Horvitz.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY, JUNUniversity, Salem, Oregon; and El- Northwestern University.
IOR INDUCTEES : Andrea Behr, Martin
len Miner, Communication Arts In- Junior Jennifer Podgers also will Fraeman, Marvin Glazer, Jan is Goldstitute at University of Denver, attend the Summer High School berg, Barry Hartstein, James Hawkins ,
Denver, Colorado.
Music Project at Northwestern uni- Na ncy Holland, Jean Jungwirth, He athSidney
OTHER JUNIORS include Renee versity by a Skokie Junior Woman's er Marinello, Sherry Mayrent, William
Milstein, Mark Nemerovski,
Samelson, American Freedom In- Club grant.
Page, John Spies, Neal White, Merle
Wolff.
Paul
NEW SENIOR INDUCTEES:
Bartlett, JoAnna Berick, Martin Block,
Larry Broun, Robert Cooper, Marsha
Fink, Alan Goldman, Deborah Gurw itz,
Richard Harris, Esther Heimlich, Shelley Horw itz, Susan Isaacs, Michael
'68 were named the first Kaye, David Kosh, Brian Krasner, BarMike Treitman '69 and Roger Kimball
annual Salesmanship Award winners, Mr. Stuart Olney, salesmanship bara Krug lick, David Levin, Elaine· Mar.
mel, Patricia Nemeroff, Joyce Nicho las,
teacher, has announced.
MiHonoring the best all-around salesman, this award is to be pre- Al lan Nineberg, Michael Pardys,Vlad,
cha e l Rich, Leslie Rumack, Renee
sented to one student from the salesmanship class each semester. Sam Warshawer, Susan Waysdorf, LarRoger was selected last semeskr's
ry We instein, Gary Welchko.
ILLINOIS ST ATE SCHOLARSHIPS:
Carolyn Anderson, Rochelle Apple,
Terri Bentcover, JoAnna Berick, Martin
Block, Susan Bobrov , Steven Braver,
Hal Brody, Larry Brown, Gloria Calkins,
Edward Cheszek, Debby Clayton, Robert Cooper, Wayne Daren, Earle Da vis,
Donna Donile, Nancy Dunn, Marc Ellenby, Gail Estrin, Vicky Fantus, Cary
Fleisher, Scott Glickson, Alan Goldman,
Jud ith Goldsholl, Martha Gcldstein,
Arthur Goodfriend, Robert Gottlieb,
Roy Grossman, Larry Halperin, Tom
Harrington, Gary Harris, Richard Har·
ri s, Douglas Hart, Carol Horvitz.
Fourteen Glimpse College Life
Attending Summer Institutes
AS MOST HIGH school students
relax at the beach and forget homework until next fall, 14 East sophomores and juniors will be glimpsing
college life for several weeks this
summer at special university institutes.
Sophomore students participating
in this program include Adriana
Mandell, attending the Midwestern
Music and Art Camp at the University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas; Janet Migdow , Journalism
Camp of the William Allen White
School of Journalism, also at the
University of Kansas; and Gary
Rushakoff, the 1968 Summer High
School Speech Institute at University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wis .
BOTH SOPHOMORES Joel Nitti
and Alan Spitz have received Conservation Scholarships sponsored by
the Junior Women's Club to attend
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, and University of Illinois,
winner and Mike was chosen this
Urbana, respectively. Junior Mark
semester.
Render was awarded a Skokie RoJ udged by Mr. Olney on the
tary Club scholarship to the Swnof in-dass sales presentain Music at Northern basis
mer Institute
tions as well as test grades, both
boys received a special certificate
along with a wooden plaque which
will remain in the room.
After the preliminary selection,
four East finalists were exchanged
with four finalists from West,
demic world ," he explained heart- where they were judged once
ily. "I enjoy doing stimulating, in- again. "The winner is generally
selected from this group," Mr. Oltellectual work."
Mr. Botthof, who plans to return ney explained. "In the future ," he
the following year, has spent 13 added, "we would like to incorporyears at Niles East, including five ate all three schools in the conyears as a science teacher, four test."
" Hopefully, the award will sti.myears as a counselor and four years
ulate more students to take our
as a class level administrator.
IN ADDITION to stUdying next salesmanship class. Eventually, we
year at Indiana, Mr. Botthof will plan on expanding the course to
also serve as a member of the fac- include actual door-to-door selling."
ulty staff.
Best Student Salesmen
Named Award Winners
MR. ROBERT BOTTHOF,
sophomore class administrator.
Botthof Leaves on Sabbatical:
Strives for Doctorate Degree
MR. ROBERT BOTTHOF, who is
the present sophomore class administrator, will be striving for his
doctorate in school administration
during the next full academic year
at Indiana University in Bloomington, Indiana.
Mr. Botthof spent last summer
studying at Harvard University.
This study became the administra·
tor's inspiratioo for next year's
sabbiatical.
"I LIKED returning to the aca-
MIKE !REITMAN
'69 proudly d is plays the plaque he won as best allaround salesman.
�Page Four
NILE HILIT E
Sunday, June 9,
196~
Do Not Pass Go
Th-That's All Folksl
by Bob Cooper
IT'S TIME for me to leave Niles East and her ivy covered walls of
learning. I must give a fond farewell to her cozy classrooms , locked
washrooms , pep assemblies , daily bulletins, and zestfull P .A. announcements. Before I say good-bye, however, I would like to comment upon
my four years at East.
On being a freshman: It's not as bad as anyone would lead you to
believe.
On the daily bulletin: A clever way to get the morning off to a
super dull start; a necessary evil.
On being a sophomore: Buy a copy of Monarch Notes for " A Tale
of Two Cities." Monarch Notes are much better than Cliff's.
SENIOR MIKE Stein ponders over what fraternity to pledge.
On being a junior: Don't hire
Lawrence Welk and his Champaign
Music Makers for your concert.
On "school spirit:" When a
speaker has little to say, he talks
about "school spirit."
On getting a potato chip machine
in the cafeteria: Suppos·edly there's
a state law that prevents potato
chip machines from C<lmpeting
with the cafeteria's Grade A lunchTHERE ARE 97 social college cause it is so limiting. Fraternitie s tending
the University of Tulsa in
es. The Grade A lunches could us,e
fratemities and sororities in the a r e generally segregated with Oklahoma said that for the time
some competition.
members usually being of similar being she won't pledge. " I'd like
On the nine period day : It en- United States. Almost all are des- racial,
religious, a n d economic to meet different kinds of people
ables the student to have further ignated by two or three Greek letbackground. A member therefore not just the clique of those in a
time for independen t study, to ex- t£!Ts ranging from Alpha Chi Rho
usually has little chance to meet sorority."
plore new concepts, to develop new to Zeta Tau Alpha.
and have any kind of relationships
ideas, in other words to goof
with people whos,e background is SENIOR BETTY BUSH feels she
around.
There is a constant debate among different from
may join a sorority at the Univerhis own."
On pep assemblies : A lot of students as to what offers better
drums and shouting but you get to campus living, Greek life or being GIRLS GENERALLY felt either sity of Oklahoma because it offers
a better social life. She pointed
an independent.
miss class.
undecided about joining a sorority out however " Sororities dictate to
On Gold and Blue Day: Gold and Blue make swell colors for a flag
but who wants to dress up like a flag.
or said they would not.
Frats Advantages
you too much and they're all very
On S.S.0.: Fun for everyone.
Senior Jeff Simon who will be Senior LauTa Migdow who also status conscience ."
On the nurse's office: I've been there twice . Both times the experiattending the University of Illinois will be attending the University of
ence made me ill.
in Urba!lla feels that fraternity life Illinois in Urbana explained, " I'll The discussion continues. Minds,
On students: They're people. Some are friendly. Some are cold.
Some are interesting . Some are dull. Some are open minded. Some are offers many advantages . "I've have to see what campus life is plans, and ideas change. The queslike. If I feel I need the security of tion, " Which is better for me,
bigoted.
pl£dged Pi Lambda Phi because
a sorority I will pledge."
On teachers: They once were students.
Greek life or life as an independthis house has a particularl y outOn administra tors: They once were teachers.
Valerie Klein who will be at- ent?" remains.
sta!llding group of scholars and will
The A.C.T.: Another crummy test.
offer more of the comforts of home
On getting a lot written about you in the yearbook: Join clubs with
with much closer contact with
long names.
On getting a coke machine: According to a 1955 NILEHILITE we people with similar interests to my
had one then. The cafeteria dietician must have hidden it. EVERY- own."
BODY start looking.
On semoritis: Not a disease but a remedy.
Frats Limiting
On being a senior: The same as being a freshman but you don't Senior Tony Novak who will atneed hall passes.
tend Grinnel College disagrees.
On graduating : (Please fill in your own comment) - - - -"Many of the progressive schools
On Niles East: A great school to graduate from.
are moving away from the fraterOn saying good-bye: "Good-bye! !"
nity as the basis of social life be-
..
\.,
Collegiates De ba te Plans;
Gre ek Life Qu est ion ed
'Names People Play'
IT'S THAT time of year again
when the NILEHILI TE takes its
senior survey. Responses to this
questionna ire were not confined
just to East seniors but included
personaliti es f r o m around the
world.
racked up a vote.
by the senior survey. They are
Laura Migdow, Rochelle Apple,
THE MADEMOISELLES around
the globe were not ignored. For the Bonnie Gagerman, Gail Estrin and
best dressed girl Lady Godiva re. Terrie Dempers.
ceived a walloping three votes.
Who's the best dressed male ?
For the most mature girl in the Louis XIV scored with one vote.
school, " no one" got 11 votes, His pink satin pants must
have
Which boy has the best sense of "none" received one vote, and done it.
LOUIS XIV the best dressed guy.
humor? One sensitive senior voted "none in this school" had one balfor "Silent Cal" Coolidge. Who has lot cast.
the best smile? "Graduate " star There must be a lot of
girls with
Dustin Hoffman. The guys with the pretty eyes as 56 candidates
were
prettiest eyes, Mr. Bryam and Paul nominat£d which is roughly
20 per
Newman each collected one vote. cent of all senior girls.
by Eric Palles
Who's got charm enough to be
SINCE \Vo:\'IEN'S Wear Daily HE SHRIEKED with terror as ture. " His face lit up with a warm bamboo shoots under your
fingermost popular? Fredrick the Great! has named the ten best dressed
nails and set them on fire. You
he awaited the next crack of the smile.
Too bad he wasn"t that popular wo:nen in the country, the NILEwill please to be quiet . . ."
whip. His eyes rolled with pain, THAT
S:\11LE was the last thing
among Prussians. For best person- HILITE fE:els it should name the
anticipatin g the cruel leathz.r cut- he remembere d because it was
ality English teacher John Palm five best dress2d girls d sterminsd
The next thing he remembere d
ting into his soft skin.
with the same warmth that the ~ he was in another room where asspectacled man applied the thumb- sailants beat him for an hour and
He cried for help but there was screws and it was only after ina half with baseball bats.
none. Through watery eyes he tried tense pain that he fainted
away
to perceive his antagonists but saw once more.
AFTER THAT followed torture
only hooded figures.
upon torture. He was hung by his
When he awoke to find his arms
The whip stung mercilessly again stretched over his head he real- toes for two days. He was tied to
and again unW finally he dropped ized that he was on a rack. He four horses riding in four different
heard the notches creak and felt directions. He was chained to a
into a blissful faint.
the increased pain in his ankles, television set that played non-stop
for 72 hours. He was made to listen
When he awoke, he was in a chest , armpits and wrists .
well-lighted room. A bespectacled HE LOOKED up to see an Ori- to warped records of Lawrence
man stood in front of him, puffing ental gentleman standing over him, Welk and Tommy J ames and
the
a cigarette in a black cigarette- looking somewhat like Sessue HayShondells.
holder. The man paced back and akawa. His manner was polite as
forth, his black boots thundering he said, ' ·Pardons, but it is vld But his spirit could not be
brokon the bare floor. When he spoke, Oriental custom to torture prisoner en by mere sadism. He
passed the
he spoke with a German accent. by ingenious method. First we initiation with flying colors and
'·You should realize zat ve have drop water on your head unW we soon became a proud member
of
highly scientific methods of tor- drive you cuckoo, then we put the fraternity .
Let's Turn on the Thumbscrews
Com ing Up
�Sunday, June 9, 1968
NILEHILITE
MOST POPULAR
Linda Ludmer
George Gargano
BEST PERSONALITY
George Gargano and Linda Ludmer
BEST SENSE OF HUMOR
George Gargano and Andi Kaplan
BEST LOOKING
'
Terry Lampert
Dick Saffro
Page Five
MOST INTELLIGENT
s
E
N
I
0
R
Larry Halperin
Shelley Kramer
MOST CONCIENTIOUS
Hal Brody and Judy Myers
MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED
Larry Halperin and. Shelley Kramer
- - - - - - - -- - - - -- --·-·-- --
Hal Brody
Tobey Baron
BEST BOD
Dave Levin and Maureen Weller
MOST MATURE
Hal Brody & Lee Sandler & Gail Solomon
HAPPIEST
George Gargano and Linda Ludmer
MOST ATHLETIC
Mark Bishop and Judy Schoeber
SEXIEST
PRETTI EST EYES
Glenn Krause
Shelley Zamm
MOST MASCULINE-FEMININE
Pat Lustman & Gail Estrin & Leslie Bain
MOST TALENTED
Chuck Dribin and Debbie Gurwitz
BEST CONVERSATIONLIST
George Gargano and Bobbie Carasso
BEST SMILE
Bob Newlin
Audrey Ratsman
s
u
R
v
E
y
Marc Ellenby
Suzy Bobrov
BEST SMOOTHIE
Roger Eck and Rochelle Apple
and Sue Waxstein
MOST INDIVIDUALISTIC
Marc Wolf and Eileen Klehr
HIPPIEST
Marc Wolf and Nancy Walker
BEST DRESSED
Steve Yonover
Laura Migdow
t
�f_age Six
NILEHI LITE
'To Look For America
Sunday, June 9, 1968
I
• • •
"YEAH, SO then what did you do? I mean after the prom and going to Rush street and watching
the sunrise.. ..
"That sounds really great. I bet you're really going to miss him then you'll be a teacher .. .
next year. Where did you say you were going to school, I mean college.
("Toss me a cigarette
I think there is one in my rain-
("Let's be lovers.
We'll marry our fortunes together.
I've got some real estate.
("Kathy," I said
coat."
As we boarded a Greyhound in
Pittsburgh,
Here in my bag."
"Michigan seems like a dream
So we bought a pack of cigarettes, to me now.
It took me four days
And Mrs. Wagner's pies,
To hitchhike from Saginaw
And walked off
To look for America.)
"I want to be a teacher or something, too. You get the whole vacation in the summer, and it's perfect when the kids aire in school.
You'll have to write me from Denver and tell me about it and everything. I'll be Downstate. I've heard
that the skiing is fabulous in Denver and the guys are cute. . . .
"Wow! this is so great a time.
I can't wait to get to school, 1
mean to COLLEGE. Then I'll really
be free. Of course, there's a lot of
work and no one beating you over
<the head to do it, but I'll work hard
next year. Do you th.ink it'll be
haird? . . .
I've come t.o look for America.)
"Do you really feel that way? I
mean, tlhat if you meet a guy and
all, then you'll just marry him and
drop out of school and start having
babies? I don't know. I mean here
we are graduating from high school
to go to college or to get a job.
What for? Most of us will probably
end up being housewives, anyway.
"We smoked the last one
An hour ago."
So I looked at the scenery
She read her magazine;
And the moon rose over an open
field.
COUNTING THE CARS
"Kathy, I'm lost," I said,
Though I knew she was sleeping
karoleidoscope
I'm empty and aching and
I don't know why."
by
Counting the cars
On the New Jersey Turnpike.
They have all come
"But still . . . To maintain a
home, we'll probably need that sec. All come to look for America.
ond income. That's why I want to
be a teacher, pr~fer~bly t~e pri- All come to look for America.)
macy grades. I think littie kids are "Well, good-bye, Have a good
so cute. I really. do. I always summer and have fun in college. I
thought that you did, too.
hope you find whait you're looking
"Oh, if you don't get married, for.
Scholars See Key to Success
As Full Realization of Potential
Carol Horvitz
Have you noticed the grey skies and rain this year?
Four years ago was an exciting time: we were graduating jr. high,
preparing to enter that large frightening place called high school. Four
years of perhaps growth amd change and now? Where are we? We have
all more or less learned a great deal-we learned how to cut and how
to get by. . . .
Have you noticed the grey skies and rain this year?
The luckiest among us have learned what it is that they need to
know. The luckiest of the lucky have begun to teach themselves about
th~ir
own souls. Others have spent four years cramming their brains
full of information: algebra, grammar, U.S. history, French moods,
how to take shorthand, geometry, biology, who killed Desdemona and
why .. . .
Have you noticed the grey skies and rain this year?
DID THIS YEAR'S valedictorian and salutatorian evei- think that they would end up at the top of
And so we are waiting ... waiting to grow up. Imitating but waiting. The first cigarette, the first time drunk, the first time out all
night, the first date, the first kiss, the first long dress, the first driver's
license. In spite of school and material firsts, the real things come too.
They do not let you wait, they just come whenever they feel like it . . .
"Studying pays off," stated the death of someone close, the awareness of serious hang-ups of kids
Shelley. "Complaining and talking your age: sex, pregnancy, abortion or untimely marriage; the freakabout grades does not."
out of a friend. . . .
Shelley wishes that high school
Have you noticed the grey skies and rain this year?
were regarded more as " an im"Vision '68" : you are standing on the verge Qf the springtime of
portant experience unto itself,
rather than ju.st as preparation for your life. Or else you have found 1t. Running to football games and
movies and Gulliver's for pizza. Or, if you prefer, to meetings, parties,
college."
poetry readings, parks, and beaches. You have learned how to put
AT ANY RATE, Niles East
proved to be good preparation for your makeup on and how to style your hair or else, if you prefer, how
these two. Both will be attending to be carefully messy and comfortable . . . to appear unconcerned with
Harvard University in September. such worldly matters.
(Radcliffe College is the women's
But, have you looked for the grey skies and rain this year?
school of Harvard.)
their graduating class when they entered high school?
"To be honest," replied the valedictorian Shelley Kramer, "I never really thought I'd be number one
in a million, billion years. Even at the end of freshman year, I was satisfied with less than full realization of my potential."
Larry Halperin, the salutatorian, had a similar response, " When I
first started high school, I just went to my classes and did what I had
to to get by. I didn't take home my algebra book, and I got B's without
doing anything."
However both students changed their attitudes about their work
once they realized that they were capable of doing better.
"WHEN I TOOK HOME my
book, and I saw that I could get
an A, I started to try hard in all
my classes," explained Larry. "It
was a case of success breeding
success. When I saw what I could
do, I just had to try my hardest
to make sure I realized my potential."
"Realization of potential" seems
to be the key phrase for Shelley,
too.
"You work to realize the best of
your pctentials," she emphasized,
"and then the grades will come by
themselves. You can't just work
toward a grade. It is knowing that
you've done the best you possibly
could that is satisfying; the grade
itself is not."
Larry admits that often his motivation for studying was purely
the grade.
"I FEEL I studied hard in high
~hool, but ~nfortunately not ~e
nght way,
he confessed.
I
learned the material perfectly the
night before the test, got A's on
the tests, and then forgot what I
had crammed in the night before;
I had to restudy for all my finals"
·
"But," he added, "this year I've
chaill:ged. I really try to learn mean.
ingful relationships within each
subject that I'm studying, instead
of just cramming facts."
TO THESE STUDENTS, there is
no substitute for studying.
"HI-I'm Shelley Kramer, this here's Larry Halperin. Wo score high!"
'68 farewell festival
•
Last Days Spen t 1n Fun
"THE CLASS OF '68's most memarable experience should be all of
the end of the year activities," remarked Senior Class President Sam
Warshawer.
Seniors began their "farewell festival" over two weeks ago with the
annual senior bike and bermuda
day. "Actually," Sam explained,
" the bike day was temporarily discontinued in recent years because
of the traffic problems it created,
but these were solved and we were
a b 1 e to continue holding this
event"
·those h had ot bee t
k
F or
n
nd
'th seruon o , the acas rue.
. w'tis
Wl
em1c
awards assembly was held. Seniors, as well as other students, were
awarded with academic pins, National Honor Society induction, departmental awards, and scholarships. Next came them~ dreaded
experience to some, one which may
permit a portion of the Senior class
to go through senior year all over
again, the final exams, held for
four days ending a week ago Tuesday.
RETALIATION to the exams was
in the form of the senior class
prank. Two weeks ago yesterday,
teachers arnvmg at the school
parking lot were " informed" that
they must park their cars outside
a three-block radius of the school.
" Policemen" would strictly enforce
this rule. Any teacher who did not
obey these rules found that part of
their car was missing when he
went home in the evening.
After classes had concluded, the
class of '68 happily, but nostalgically took part in the final activities
of the year. Unfortunately, due to
a lack of interest, the class picnic
scheduled for this past Wednesday
could not be held. However, the
,,
gr;hiuation practice b egan on sched-
SENIORS dir ect
ule. Today, the senior class brunch,
together with the skits, the class
will was the final appearance of
the Class of '68 as a group before
the graduation ceremonies on Sunday.
"THE END of the year activities
require much work, but the results
are really worthwhile," reflected
Sam. "Not only are these activities
a great tradition, but they liven up
the year and provide time for the
class to meet as a group and recall
the events of their four years at
Niles. Special senior activities are
a memorable climax to our exciting
h;,.h -...£..~•
· - ~ careers."
teachers to pa rk outside a 3-bloek radius as per+ of
tho class of 'b8's prank.
�-
Sunday, June 9, 1968
--
-
-
-
-- -
NILEH ILITE
• • •
• • •
Memories
• • •
"THANKS FOR THE MEMORIE S" hums the senior Bob Gats: Forgetting to feed Mr. Luann Witt: After making a
class of '68. They started Niles East with a frosh button which Roth's frogs one week , I return2d in public speaking class, speech Toby Smith: Freshman year, on
I
read "Great '68" and leave the ivy halls of learning with the to find two of them deader than asked by Miss Faurot to push was the way to my first Homecoming
the
Game, my friends told me about
button "Th-th-tha t's all folks."
doornails. Both were dehydrated collar of my dress down to show
a shortcut, where you climb o\'er
The NILEHILI TE received hundreds of responses. Not- and stunk horribly. I was then everyone my hives from being a fence _ . . part of my pants are
ably thirty told how they were pushed in the boys' wash- removed from my job as frog nervous .
probably still hanging on that
stupid fence.
room, and five seniors said their most memorable experience feeder.
fra Levenshon: When Mr. Miller
was filling out this dumb form. Here then are the best of
Jim Kaufman: The day I pushed honored me and my friends by Henry Rade :
the senior memorieg :
Ditching gym for 6
Mr. Moshak off his chair because his presence while we were eatweeks and having my grade go
Susan Lipner: The time Mr. Palm
he slapped me in the face while ing lunch at Burger King.
from a " D" to a "C."
the rest of the class poked me
and Mr. Miya surprised me in Cary Fleischer : Freshman year,
with their pencils and fists.
Humanities by telling me that when I placed 51 out of 52 runJack Silver: During freshman year Steve Rosen: Watching '·Professor"
they didn't believe I was Sue Lip- ners in the Suburban League
Jill Mise surprised me with an Ramgren demonstrate the propner. I still don't know if they beegg down my back. The next day,
Cross-Country m eet, I accidental- Larry Gardiner: One day I had to
er method of sitting do\vn and
lieve me!
ly tripped the guy who came in to the bathroom and I couldn't I brought TWO raw eggs with me missing the chair by two feet.
find one that was open. I went to to school. One went down her
Bonnie Koestner: When I climbed 52nd.
the nurse's office to use the john
back and I gave her an egg sham- Bernice Sudak: The day we orup the 50 foot ladder above the Donna Kaplan: The last day of in there , and she sent me home.
poo with the other.
dered a pin for a Girls' PE teachstage with Phil Brushaber, alschool junior year, when 8 friends
er as a thank-you. However,
most fell off, and got back down and I rode to and from O'Hare Harriet Fulkowski: Junior year,
when we picked up the pin, it
30 seconds before Mr. Auge apAirport on bicycle through con- when I was changing for gym , I
was a boy playing tennis, not a
peared.
struction and over highways and realized that I still had on my
girl.
losing only 2 sandwiches and 3 pajamas underneath my clothes.
girls.
Sheryl Stone: When I got a wire
Lynne Lieberman: Hearing Mr.
N / basket stuck on my head during
Scott Glickson: When Gary Minkus
Oatley try to explain to the class
{")
golf in gym senior year. The fungot the wrong uniform for the what sexual intercourse involves.
niest part was walking into the
basketball game at Proviso East
nurse's office with my gym suit
senior year and had to try to Janice Feldman: The day when
on and the basket on my head.
squeeze his 38 inch posterior into Miss Lundquist was absent junAfter trying to pull it off, Mrs.
a pair of 30 inch shorts.
ior year, a bunch of us played
Taylor had to call one of the cusstrip poker and told the substitodians to saw it off. After he
Tobey Rosenzweig: My boy friend
tute it was our normal procedure.
stopped laughing, he finally got
was dragged into Mr. Miller's ofme out of it alive.
fice for holding hands with my Andrea Goldstein: When I made a
best friend .
left turn into oncoming traffic in
Jeffrey Giles: My most memorable
driver 's ed. Mr. Pooley never
experience was taking Latin with
Marsha Fink: The feeling of pride fully recovered.
Mrs . French.
and loyalty that I felt for my
Richard Kirshner: The day three of
school as I stood dying of em- Jeffrey Lisnek: Coming home from the guys and I decided to leave
James Thomsen: NONE.
barrassment as I was proudly
school and I was hit by a car
a gymnastics meet sophomore
announced as Niles East's first
year, we were having a snowball crossing Lincoln Avenue, missing Gail Hcnich : During a basketball
Miss Trojan.
one month of school intead of one
fight in the back of the bus.
game junior year, a little boy
day.
When Mr. Sokalski came back to
kicked me while I was in midPat Lustman: On a pleasant May
see what was going on, he got
school day, Pat Arney and I de- hit right in the face.
Gary Harris: Freshman year on air. I didn't understand why everyone was laughing so hard until
cided to play golf. We played 18
the B football team, I was given
I realized that I was sitting on
holes and then decided to take in
the opportunity of carrying the
the floor in a very unladylike
a Cub game, which the Cubs of
first ball of the season
. and
position.
course won. Very self-satisfied
I fumbled.
we returned home only to find
that my golf clubs and Pat's unJoan Sqaller: Last year, Choir sang Sue Katz : When I was accused by
Mr_ Odlivak of " promiscuous accle's clubs (he had borrowed
downtown for the NCBA. The baltivity" when I was walking back
them) had been stolen. It was
cony on which we were standing
from walking a boy to his physDon Seigel: When I was suspended great fun explaining this.
got so warm that I fainted_ Miss
ical education class_
by Dr. Betts after he told me to
Immel was there, and after I was
stop combing my hair in the sec- Lie Chong Wong: Trying to get used
able to get up, she brought me Dave
Kosh: The time in Mr. Ramond floor washroom and I would to eating meat and solids with a
to the front of the balcony where
gren's chemistry class when I
not. Personally, I think he was
fork and knife instead of with
I sat until the concert was over.
connected the bunsen burner to
jealous due to his lack of hair.
my hands, as was the custom in
P.S. I carry smelling salt to a ll
the water main and couldn't unmy native country.
choir engagements now, and
Curt Rodin: Seeing Mr. Cooper
derstand why the burner wouldn't
whenever we sing, I open them
drool twice during the same lec- Sol Shniderman:
light until I felt the spray reWhen I was in the
just in case.
ture.
bounding from the ceiling.
library 5th period and fell asleep
in a study booth and Miss GarriSue Isaacs : Walking past the tennis
Shari Ornstein: '68 Reflections,
gan woke me up 7th period.
courts during sophomore year, I
while we were undressing a boy
felt something fall in my hair.
yelled, "Is everyone dressed?"
When I put my hand up to see
and not waiting for an answer, Mike Rich : The time Mr. Burgener Roger Kimball : After one football
was demonstratin g a lab in front
what it was, I found that a bird
walked in and snapped a picture
game, Gary Minkus and Bruce
had eliminated on my hair.
of some of us , including me, in of the class and he spilled about
Hayman were whipping each otha million lead shot pellets all over
underwear.
er with wet towels in the shower
the floor and the whole class had
Sue Sawitz: Driving down the street
room. :Mr. Yursky, taking drastic
to crawl on its hands and knees
Marge Janisch: Once, when we had
with a life-size horse on the top
tic steps, lined the two boys up
for two days trying to pick them
of Sharon Pollack's car after an
a substitute in English, we were
on the wall and prepared to whip
all up. It was a whale of a lot
art show and being stopped by
supposed to see a movie on Juthem himself. The expression on
of fun.
the police and asked to explain.
lius Caesar. The boys wound the
their faces was unexplainable; it
film backwards and we saw the
seemed as if they were ready
Edward Garber: During geometry
Joyce Nicholas: When I wrote my
movie in reverse. The substitute
to cry.
class one day, I bent over to pick
phone number all over my folder
thought the movie was in a forup a protractor I had just dropso that a certain boy would get
eign language.
ped, but my chair went with me ,
the hint to call me - he got the
Michael Pardys: When Miss Denand I got stuck in the chair. It
hint.
een settled an argument between took three boys to lift me.
Sandy Edelman and me by saying
Ellen Fabian: Standing up in the
the only way to catch V.D. is Kmneth Kass: When I was a sophcafeteria to fix the zipper on my
omore and Coach Odlivak ·asked'
from dirty toilet seats.
skirt one day, I thought no one
me to go with him to the wrestwas looking. I pulled it down and
ling room because I hadn't
then up and looked across the
tucked in my shirt.
room to hear all the boys yelling,
" Take it all off, Ellen! "
Rich Harris: When. this year, I
had to talk to Coach Byram and
Alan Gerstein: The day I was readfound him smoking in the P . E.
ing P layboy Magazine and I
office. It shattered all my faith .
found Mr. Byram in a Kawasaki
Motorcycle ad_
Gay Burdeen: While sitting in De'.\Iario Corona: After beating Niles
siree one morning, the place was
West 14-7 in football . George
Debbie Gurwitz: During :\1usic :\Ian raided by the police; we got
( "chetxha .. ) Gargano and I were :-.;ancy ..\lexander: In Fundamental s
when I was supposed to faint and taken to school in prow] cars.
jumping around on the football
of ::\Iovement Class during sophoBob Beazley was supposed to
field. when l\lr. Oatley came over more year in gym. I was jump- catch me. Bob
didn't, however, Linda Ludmer: Freshman year,
and picked us both up bodily off
ing rope and tripped over the
and I landed flat on my seat with
when I was looking for 16S but
the ground and started yelling.
rope . breaking my toe .
my hairpiece flying off my head
t hought it was IG;J and sat in the
and into Katie Harmening 's lap. boys' lockerroom for study hall .
Ronald Koval: During
four Hal Brody: :\1y first encounter \\ith
years at ;-,/iles East. I ne\'er police brutality with :\Ir. Dorsey Diana Kneip: Having
to go down Gail Russell: :\1y last year at '.'iiles
ditched a class. but got caught during a study hall, sophomore
to the boys· auto shop in my
East was all one big memoryfor it twice.
year.
gymsuit
it was great.
#p
my
�NILEHILITE
Page Eight
Sunday, June 9, 1968
Grads Move On to College in Fall
Jack Solway, Ted Tasky, Pauline
Tselekis, Jeffrey Zamansky.
ILLINOIS
ARGENTINA
University of Buenos Aires: Mar- Bradley University: Debby Clay·
ton, Kimberly Klapman, Susan Northwestern University: Dave
cela Feldman.
Kosh, Brian Krasner.
Lipner.
Pestalozzi Froebe! Teachers ColDePaul University: Nancy AlexanARIZONA
der, Cindy Bielinski, Trudy Ge- lege: Barbara Sakover, Minnie
Szuchmacher.
Arizona State University: Bruce welke, Lindsay Wineberg.
Hayman, Don Seigel, Steve Yon- College of DuPage: Mario Corona, Robert Morris College: Larry
over.
Illinois Wesleyan University: Car- GaTdner, Charles Hinkle, George
Rissman.
University of Arizona: Pat Nem- olyn Anderson, Donna Donile.
eroff.
Kendall College: Jim Alberti, Rockford College: Judy Myers.
Gloria Galkins, Jeff Kessler,
University: Terry AbAndrea Miller, Lynn Richardson, Roosevelt
bott, Jeffrey Bieber, Chuck DriCALIFORNIA
Mark Shavitz, Kathy Wolters.
bin, Steve Rosen, Shelley Zamm.
East Los Angeles College: Lie Lincoln College: Trude Burns,
St. Procopius College: George GarChong Wong.
Steve Chemers, Ernest Schweit.
THIS WAS THE YEAR that the lnjuns finally stayed dead.
gano.
Loop City College: Michael BurgSouthern Illinois University: Arem an, Lynda Korn, Eileen RosCOLORADO
nold Berk, Marlene Bohm, BobINDIANA
OHIO
en, Sue Sawitz.
bie CaTasso, B i 11 Clearfield,
University of Colorado: Karen
Loyola University: Lawrence Kauf- Sherry Fein, Roy Filinson, Bon- Butler University: Nora Jean Kar- Miami University: Elaine Marmel.
Seedorf, Cindy Watson.
man, Walter Smulson.
nie Gagerman, Phyllis Goldman, iolich.
Dave Silverman.
MacCormick Junior College: Les- Gary Goldstein, Ron Gould, Andi Indiana State University: Pat Kiss ,
FLORIDA
lye Crodgen, Phyllis Hoffman, Kaplan, Donna Kaplan, Sue Katz,
OKLAHOMA
Richard Kirshner, Alan Krawetz, Wendy Lake.
Miami Dade Junior College: Ken Richard Leviton, Dianna Stras- Terry Lampert, Lynne Manpearl,
Indiana University: Mark Bishop, University of Oklahoma: Glenn
ser.
Kass, Ira Levcnshon.
Don Metz, Thomas Nigut, Nick Robert Gottlieb, Patrick Lust- Krause, Betty Bush.
Millikin University: Leslie Bain.
Nikitow, Shari Ornstein, Shellie man.
St. Petersburg Junior College: VicUniversity of Tulsa: William GarMayfair Junior College : Marsha Penn, Bonnie Reisin, Shelley
tor Morris.
Char- Shaevitz, Lynn Shamberg, Lynda Purdue University: Steve Naten- diner, Tony Grandinetti, Valerie
Auerbach, Michelle Bender,
berg, Robert Roth, Renee Vlad. Klein.
les Bloom, Mary Ann Coburn, Snider, Marion Snider, Nathan
Feldman, Andrea Heim, Stahlke, Sheryl Stone, Andrea
J anice
Steven Jacobson, Bonnie Levin, Upin, Steve Wasserman, Haryey
MASSACHUSETTS
OREGON
Mary Look, Lynn Rosen, Rich- Welstein, David Wolf, Ken Wolin,
HaTvard University: Larry Hal- Reed College: Larry Weinstein.
ard Rosenberg, Michele Wil- Ken Zucker.
per in.
liams, Luann Witt.
Mike Kaye,
University of Chicago:
PENNSYLVANIA
Allan Nineberg, Susan Waysdorf. Massachusetts Institute of TechNational College of Education:
Meryl Goldenberg_
nology: Steve Zimmerman.
University of Illinois:
Carnegie-Mellon University: BarWORK
North Central College: Judy Chicago Circle: George Buchler, Radcliffe College : Shelley Kramer.
bara Kruglick.
Charlotte Campana, Sheri Cole- Schoeller.
Mike Buckman, William Bruch,
University of Pennsylvania : Hal
man, Helen Dziabacinski, Andrea North Park College : Carol John- Wayne Daren, Jack Fryschman,
MICHIGAN
Brody.
Ferri, Barbara Fillipp, Debbie son.
Laurel Hoffer, Natalie Iglitz, SuGold, Rosalee Goldstein, Marysan Kempton, Eileen Klehr , Leo Northern Michigan University:
Northeastern Illinois State College:
j a n e Herter, Donald Hibner,
SOUTH DAKOTA
Bena Buzil, Nancy Christerson, Morton, Deborah Munn, Edward Katie Harmening.
Marge Janisch, Donna KleinMyszka, Joyce Nicholas , Barry
Sharon Gilman, Donna Kasch,
Michigan State University: Mike
schmidt, Patricia Koch, Chris
Yankton College: Roger Kimball.
Karen Leven, Jill Mise, Jan Niman, Caryn Nudelman, Debby Rich.
Main, Tom Paschall, Debbie Ric- Peterson, Leslie Rumack, Jerry Roth, Jack Silver, Mike Stein.
ci, Karen Schultz, Joan Sgaller,
Sampson, Bernice Sudak, James Champaign-Urbana: Rochelle Ap- University of Michigan: Earle DaTEXAS
Mike Thiry, Linda Witt, Glenn
Bruce Bendel, Susan Kaufman, ple, Teri Bentcover, Jo Berick, vis, Lee Sandler.
Yoshimura.
Sheri Koyin, Kathy Kuklewicz, Bob Cooper, Marc Ellenby, Bob Western Michigan University: Bill Texas Christian University: Anthony Fitzsimmons.
Gats, Scott Glickson, Alan Gold· Gee.
Thomsen.
AIR FORCE
Northern Illinois University: Suzy man, Judy Goldsholl, Arthur
Steve Schoenwolf.
Babrov, Gay Burdeen, Mark Goodfriend, Roy Grossman, DebWISCONSIN
MINNESOTA
Brachman, Susan Broton, Ed bie Gurwitz, Tom Harrington,
Cheszek, Dan Clark, Mike Cum- Gary Harris, Rich Harris, Doug Carleton College : Betty Schober. Milwaukee School of Engineering:
ARMY
Ronald Koval.
mings, Roberta Edelman, Robert Hart, Esther Heimlich, Gary
Dave Levin.
Engel, Michael Essig, Gail Es- Hoeflei-, Shelley Horwitz, Sue
MISSOURI
Lawrence University: Bonnie Koetrin, Stephen Fisher, Esther Isaacs, J;m Kaufman, Deborah
stner.
COAST GUARD
Fishman, Bonnie Frank, Harriet Irwin, Ell~n Lee, Phillip Leibow- St. Louis College of Pharmacy:
itz, Jane Lei uer, Jeff Levin, Harold Berenson.
Fulkowski, Alan Gerstein, Jef·
Ken Kass.
frey Giles, Trudy Goldstein, An- Rick Loochtan, Linda Mandell, Stephens College: Linda Ludmer, Stout State University: Eric Adams, David Jansen, Richard
drea Goldstein, Martha Gold- Laura Migdow, Mike Mogill, Gail Solomon.
Moore, Mike Zissman.
NAVY
stein, Merle Greenberg, Gail Richard Nagel, Norm Newman,
Michael Pardys, Paul Reisman, University of Missouri: E 11 en
University of Wisconsin: Nancy
Gary Abrams, Mike Coorlas, Peter Henich, George Joslyn, Helaine Curt Rodin, Joann Rosen, Joseph
Greenberg.
Kleiman, Elliott Lenoff, Rhea
Dunn, Ellen Fabian, Barb GlazBaumhardt.
Rosman, Richard Saffro, Trudy
Lichtmstein, Lynne Lieberman,
Washington University: Cary Flei- er, Ken Paradise, Arlene Rosen,
Terry Lindenberg, Jeffrey Lis- Schaffner, Don Schubert, Jeffrey scher, Sam Warshawer.
BUSINESS OR TRADE SCHOOL
Larry Rudd, Sam Stal, Steve
Simon, D a v i d Sitrick, Toby
Elly Kuner, Beverly Pinas, Gail nek, Holly Lubow, Dan Miller,
Vetzner.
Smith, Jeff Solomon, Roger ToelRussell, Theresa Smith, Bonnie Guy Miller, Gary Minkus, Bob
NEW YORK
ke, Cathy Waller, Sue Waxstein,
Wisconsin State University: Dianne
Spiegel, Cecelia Valenti, Russell Newlin, Bill Oppenheimer, Sidney Rabin, Jerry Raiber, Marla Lynn Weinstein, Merle Weiss, Barnard College : Carol Horvitz.
Berent, Renita Bernat, Rick
Van.
Rapoport, Audrey Ratsman, Jan Gary Welchko, Earl Wolf.
Daitchman, Sue Edelman, DebSyracuse University: Marty Block.
Salter, Arlene Schlesinger, Iris Western Illinois University: Jerry U.S. Military Academy: Dave Levorah Monsen, Henry Rade, Jef· UNDECIDED
SChwartz, Roy Settler, Ronald Letzkus.
frey Randall, Linda Toppson.
in.
Diane Kneip, Vicki Ream, Steven Sheade, Sol Shniderman, Mark
Shutan. Ira Sloan, Lorri Snyder,
Wolfinsohn.
Other Cirads Find
Varied Ventures
Ci: "
-'
Harassment Takes Practice
As seniors move from high school
to the nitty-gritty of college life,
there are a few things they should
know.
They should realize they are
leaving a school system that gives
the student representation. No
more will they have zealous student Council representatives to harass administrators for potato chip
machines. No more will they vote
for people to complain about the
cafeteria procedure.
Delegations will no longer exist
to argue whether the human toe is
so provocative that propriety dict<.tes that socks be worn with sandals.
TAKING OVER
th e principal's office
ahead.
is
good
trai ning
for co llege
Yes, the student movements in
high school are no longer applica-
ble. Senior girls who fought for Put your school's football stadculottes will be fighting for open ium on coasters and roll it into the
dormitories. Boys who once ap· cafeteria.
pealed detentions will choose curSteal the dean's security blanket.
riculum and faculty.
To achieve these goals in col- Spike the water cooler in the faculty lounge with LSD.
lege, students can no longer depend upon their student council. Spike the LSD in the faculty
They must learn to deal directly lounge with sugar,
·with the dean. The most obvious
Spike the sugar in the faculty
thing to do is to take over the
lounge with salt.
dean's office, an action both amateur and trite. Here, then, are a Forget the whole thing.
few more suggestions for would-be
protesters who wish to harass the These methods may seem crude,
but there is no other effective way
dean.
to deal with administrators. Vi0Kidnap the dean's wife and
children and hold them for ran- lence is all they understand. Spare
it and spoil them forever. Then
som.
Steal the dean's pass key to the there won't even be a potato chip
machine left.
faculty washroom.
�-
Sunday, June 9, 1968
-
-
NILEHILI TE
----
- -
Page Nine
THIS WAS THE YEAR THAT WAS
�Page Ten
NILEHILI TE
Sunday, June 9, 1968
Win or Lose: 'We're No. 1'
No-Hitter Puts Troy on Road to Peoria
WHATEVER HAPPENS on Thursday and Friday of last week, this
past year in baseball will definite.
ly be remembered by graduatemg
seniors and underclassmen. It was
the time when Niles East tans
could really say: "We're No. 1.''
on Lincoln Ave., The Invincible were filled with heroics, the kind
Team of J?estiny, this year's team that make a title team.
had what it took to ~e that treas- A week ago last Thursday
and
ured march to Peoria.
_ _,
..,.. __.,
Wednt:\YJay, =• s diamonelmen
H's Unbelievable
were at their zenith after capturing
East fans still find it hard to be- the district and regional titles. They
lieve. It is quite hard to believe overpowered Glenbrook North g.
3
Even if Troy's varsity diamond- that a cellar dwelling team can sud- and Wheaton North 4--0 to capture
men don't capture a state cham- denly capture the district, regional, the Maine West sectional enablin"
pionship, the past few weeks they and sectional championships and them to go to Peoria. '
o
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - at publication date be just three
Had Lost to Glenbrook
wins from a state championship.
In that first game, the Trojans
Just a few weeks ago it seemed
At press time, Thursday eve- that the Trojans would never come
ning, the NILEHILITE has been close to a state baseball title. Curinformed that the Trojans de· rently holding down the cellar in
feated Lane Tech by a score of Suburban League, wins were hard
10-8.
to come by -and the furthest thing
.__--------- ----'seemed to be a state trltle, at least
played like champs and to East to East fans.
students were the No. 1 team in
The diamondmen believed in
the state.
themselves and started to jell at
Call it what you will: the Miracle the proper time. The last few week.c;
SPECIAL BULLETIN
were encountering a team they had
already lost t.o once. But that was
early in the season and many people agreed that East was a vastly
improved team. Grenbrook jumped
on starting pitcher Donnie Siegel
for three runs in the early innings.
Undaunted the Trojans came back
to score four runs and behind fine
pitching by Siegel went on to win.
dweller, Wheat.on North, who had
beaten highly ranked Waukegan the
previous day.
Perfect was the word for the day
.
as Seruor Dave ~iamond pitched
~e best game of_~ career_ and n<>hit Wheaton, striking out six along
the way,
Cinderella Team
And so Niles had suddenly vault·
In the final game of the section- ed into the limelight. By any means
they are a Cinderella team who had
al, Niles was facing a fellow cellarnever been expected t.o make it
this far.
,
They are led by a coach, Mr.
Nick Odlivak, who doesn't like t.o
see his team l~. Odlivak has
plenty of pride and his implanted
it into his players .
First Base Coach Mr. Karl De
Jo.Ing is a genial person well liked
by his players. Both men have had
a big part in leading the team this
far.
Herbics were abundant the past
weeks. Rick Rice continued
in a game after painfully hurting
his knee while in the process of
making a great play. Larry Rudd
was almost knocked unconscious
in a gre-game warmup but played
in the game.
few
I'm Through
What does Niles have? Guts,
Hustle, and Desire and a few other
ingredients necessary to a team.
This is what has led the Trojans
so far and even if they don't win a
title they will have left their mark
for those reasons. But because of
those reasons they may capture a
state championship.
IT IS with great relief and probably greater relief by my readership that this is to be my last column. This also ends my experience with
sports writing.
After two years of sports writing I find myself getting a little disgusted with sports and some of the people involved in it. Sports for
some reason seems to be totally devoid from moral and ethical issues.
It has no relationship to what is happening at the present moment, and
what needs to be done. The Olympic boycott is a good example of this.
OLYMPIC BOYCOTT CONTROVERSY
For the first time Negroes in this country are realizing their relationship to amateur sports. Because there are so many excellent black
athletes they are largely represented on the Olympic team. But after
they have competed and performed on a par eith fellow athletes,
where does it leave them?
Are their positions in society
is not the real
though. The real issue is whether improved? This should compete issue,
black athletes
when
their positions in society is less than it should be.
1 ·, -
SENrO·R
hurl e r Don Siegel is scheduled to start for East in the Trojans'
drive for the state title.
As Coach Odlivak said "We aren't
going to Peoria just to say hello."
And they aren't expecting to come
back empty handed.
'6 7-'6 8.· The Year 1·n Rev1·ew
What draws my ire is that people in sports have failed to realize THIS PAST YEAR Niles East exthis and continue in their self-centered ways.
perienced one of its most successWhat, is wrong with sports that it has failed to observe this problem ful years in sports. Although not
great in every sport, East's athand see the injustices that exist.
letes were good enough to capture
TAKE STOCK
Sports should take careful stock of itself and use its resources to one fourth place, two fifths , and
clear up its own troubles and also the troubles that exist in its country. one ninth in state competition.
ers hustled their way to a 12-10
over-all record and captured the
township championship as well as
a third place finish in the Niles
North Holliday Tour~ament.
The Trojans had a 6-8 record in
the Suburban League and finished
in fifth place for the second year in
a row. Stars for the team were
Seniors Mark Bishop and Scott
Glickson, thought by many to be
the best performers to play for East
in a long time. Bishop was placed
SO MUCH for sports in general. What about Niles East sports. After FALL: In recent years, football
looking over the past two years in sports I see great advancements at has been regarded as East's worst
Niles. This past year Niles placed in the top ten in state in four sports
sport. But on to the scene this past
and had one individual state champion.
year came a new coach with some
For any school this is great. But I get the feeling that many are not new spirit, Mr. Jim Harkema.
satisfied with this. They want to be great in everything. I feel that as Along with this new spirit came
it stands now Eas'ts sports are in a good situation. Less concern should th
d "HIT ,,
thin te
be put toward sports. It is a fallacy to be lieve that sports does that e wor
' some
g ams on the second all-league team as
much to improve the school.
in the past hadn't done.
an honorable mention at seas on's
SPORTS OVERALLY STRESSED
In East's ,first game, the Trojans end.
It is very possible to overdue sports to stress it too much, too make did hit and the reward was a 13-7 Once again state competition
too much out of it. This is what I think happens at Niles.
win over Niles West. Unlike past proved to be a profitable endeavor
The recent baseball situation is a good exa mple of this. Everything years winning did not last just a for the Gymnastic team to display
that happen ed was spontaneous. There was a good school spirit, not weekend, as the Trojans continued their talents as they placed fow-th
because it was pushed but because our team was a winner.
t,o roll over Oak Park in their next in the annual state meet. Seymour
That's what promotes good school spirit: a winner. Anf if East doesn't game. Niles finished up with a 3-5 Rifkind contributed to the success
have a winner it shouldn't be regarded as a tragedy.
over..all record and were close to by taking third on the parallel bars
·ctory m· se al other g
and eighth in all-around. Also in
During these last few weeks of school there has been great school Vl
ver
runes.
spirit. The reason: East has a winner that is close to a championship.
parallel bars, Steve Kite placed
For their efforts, Trojans Pat sixth and Jeff Le · took
·
This is what promotes school spirit, nothing e lse.
vm
a sevLustman and Mario Corona were enth. Hector Mandel placed ninth
During the past two years, I have been told that I haven't b~n awarded
all-league ~lections while on trampoline.
doing enough to promote school spirit. This, I feel, was not my job. My
Mike Meyeroff and Ron Marling
job was to report the news and to comment on it. It wa~ not my job to
Unnoticed in recent years, the
were Honorable Mentions.
be a cheerleader.
varsity swimming team splashed
I hold nothing against the school, merely against the _institution of WINTER: Basketball continued into the limelight this past season.
sports.
to enjoy success as the roondball- Although they finished sixth in the
Suburban League, the mermen bad
several strong individuals and for
awhile felt that a state championship was near.
Leading the way for the tanksters in state competition was junior Jim Hawkins, who finished third
in the finals. Freestyler Paul Katz
finished a close sixth while the 200
yard medley relay team composed
of Katz, Hawkins, Wayne Thomas
and Lee Bollow took a fourth place.
This was enough to put the Trojans
in ninth place, the best they've done
in a long time.
SPRING: Until the last several
days spring sports was dominated
by one person, Mark Bishop. Bishop
one of the best athletes to perform
at Niles in a long time took the
state cliampiomhip tennis title and
led East to a fifth place finish in
state competition. Bishop was also
Suburban League champ.
Baseball until recently was enjoying a mediocre ireason when sud-
denly the team caught fire and won
their districts, regionals an:l sec.
tional to place them on a trip t.o
downstate and a possible championship.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1968; Volume XL
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1968
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Dunn, Nancy (Editor in chief)
Mandell, Linda (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1967-1968
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
212 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1968
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Co.; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Jenni"
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1967
1967-1968 school year
1968
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3dcec1607c909e8624651daef34ad06f.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=nhKF%7ER3auJQ5E2Ln6oG7oBS05NjrH2n%7EApfxPffPZwg40IShQmdqgBaPGPTN6GjiB4r8Ks5OC0zJgDMR86Ms9R8fNjVRRekAvPD%7E-sT8W6uzemRrjka4l9q5LZM0JIeaMwYAFRFMBbs%7EyrCCEmn0f8cLhm6RrEQ0pR8loujVUEYdNtoFhzaDNl0GhrBsGVsV7YbtPZU7Fe0dORWKddnucLF3DdZvtv4G%7EpitSBd7Q0gwUhjbBjf25SNEIKDjmFhOxUNQg9lUaPvQNnh5fifMIIxvwvM5u4NwxZbyjQvNORfJQ%7Eovg6D%7E8tjVe74wB2jYOryjLr6vH5HNZTJGmQZq%7Eg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
32ad88364de8c00aa6bffcb842f2919f
PDF Text
Text
��SAGA196 8
Niles Township High School North - Skokie, Illinois
Aaron Cooper -Editors-in-Chief- Charissa Rubinstein
Norman King Co., Des Plaines, Illinois - Publishers
Root Studios, Inc., Chicago, Illinois - Photographers
�Table of Contents
0
0
ACADEMICS 29
0
ADMINISTRATION 51
ACTIVITIES 71
�D
PORTRAITS
181
SPORTS
0
SPECIAL EVENTS
ll1
137
��ago 1968 . .. Stud en ts
striving to establish tradition in a school yet developing a distinct personality . .. a school en couraging individual expression, from the classroom to the set shop, from the podium to the drawing board . .. Expression manifested in drama ...
a fiery Salem caught up in the religious fanaticism of the age . . . an
overweight bear arousing the imagination of the young .. . an effervescent Molly mingling with Europe's
beautiful people . . . Expression in
art . .. students of classical masters
molding an image of today . . . In
music . . . a violin, a clarinet, a soprano outwardly sounding an inn~. r
emotion . .. Students striving to establish tradition in a school yet developing a distinct personality . ..
a school inspiring its students to work
toward a common goal, through the
football team or the marching band,
through the Student Senate or the
North Star .. . Teamwork evidenced
in athletics . .. a determined gridiron squad . . . a cage team crowned confer enc echampion . . . diamondment displaying dedication and
ability . . . Teamwork in creating a
special event . .. "A Grecian Fall,"
"Night of Knights," and "Cherish" . . .
"Collage," Winter Festival, "Norsecapades Exp r ess" . . . In education
.. . a panel discussion, a group proj ect, a laboratory team ... Students
striving to establ ish tradition in a
school yet develop i ng a distinct personality . . . Saga 1968.
Photogroph
by STORY BOARD LIMITED, Wilmette, Ill inois
�6
�··-:
"' t ;
i..
..I ,. r
... ,
r<'
\Pr.'1." "" ~
...... ,
Growing from solitude
into something
7
�8
�Infinite
with friends in all directions
9
�10
�Tempting the tastes of many
11
�.
'_'_ ~-___ "
· .. ·_
-
--
~
.
-
". - "
A myriad of melodies
IZ
' ___~--·-~
· ··
·-
... _ ..__ .
~:
"" ..___.'!\~· ~ .. ;._ :
. ·
�13
�.
14
...
..
'"
. .
�Doing
in the name of fun
15
�\6
�Elements
of an entity
CASE OF FIRE
XIT ~:~£SR I
·T LIB. WALK
I
\1
�Expansion in response to stimuli
�19
��Accepting
the challenge
Z1
��•
�24
�You can find me here
25
�A beginning
not the end.
���" LAfrG
ACADEMICS
�DEBA TIN G w ith the team of teache rs in Hu ma nities is Marc Gl ickman.
The curriculum of the English De partment involved the student in
verse student interests. Humanities,
a new program offered for the first
universal human concerns through
the study of literature . Increased
time this year, drew from the resources of the Music, Art, and Social
study of effective uses of language
assisted students in learning to express their own ideas with ski I I.Jou rn o lism, Drama, Creative Writing, De bate and Public Speaking were some
of the courses provided to meet di-
Studies Deportments, as well as the
English Deportment. The interrela-
CHUCK Gi lbert cla rifies structure in The Secret Sharer .
SA LLY Ge vi rtz pantom imes in Pub lic Spea ki ng .
30
tionships of these four areas were
explored, enriching the cultural background of the student through an
introduction to art and music .
�English, humanities probe raison d'etre
RELATING on histor ical period to its literature, music, and art is Mr. David Jackson , as Mr .
Peter Laforge , Dr. Lawrence Wathen, and Mr . Elliot Bolter listen with students in Humanities.
�Cultures examined through
LIBBY Roh de-cough! in o pen.sive mome nt.
/
..
.. ____. .....
·--- .......
........ _
.-.
A newly revised freshman Anthropology class was introduced by the
Social Studies Department this year.
The class depended less on textbooks,
and enabled more direct class participation. The course encompassed all
facets of civilization, man's behavior
and culture . A window to the culture
of a country is its tongue . The culture
of a nation is examined by students
of that country's language . In the early learning stages, the students used
the electronically equipped language labs to listen and respond to the
tapes . Later, they were introduced to
its literature through plays, novels,
essays, newspapers, and magazines.
,
�speech, behavior
•
•
TH E.
•
•
BUSHME.N
Fox are
BEGINN ING French students Suzanne Stemke and Daniel
intent an the day's conversa tion .
.
RUSSIAN presents a challeng e to Gretchen VonArsd ale
33
�New course, equipment
ROBERT Bearman Is i ntent on getting o des ired
MEAS URING the weight of o cru cible and cover
chemical reaction .
or e Kathy Wagenaar and Lyn n Kaplan .
UNSUSPECTING student utilizes sem i nar equipment .
CHEMISTRY s!lidents Bob Rosenqu ist, Terry Murlowski, M itch Turoff,
and Cory Jacobson proceed w ith on experiment In the ChemStudy
course .
FRAMING o pensive student, Den ise Kovacic, a skeleton Is exam ined
by a science doss .
34
�enrich science curriculum
Goodmo n .
PREPARING mice for his science project is Corey
by Jim Mol itor.
EFFECTS of vorled ploceme nt of we ights ore viewed
l substances .
RANDEE Becker tests th e effects of iodine on contro
A demo nstra tive gas laser was an
impo rtant addit ion to the Scien ce
Depa rtmen t's facilit ies. It was used
in the teach ing and unde rstan ding
of the princ iples of light beha vior .
The scien ce cu-rri culum has provi ded
maxi mum tailor ing to the need s and
abilit ies of the indiv idual stude nt.
Cours es range d in diffic ulty from
Introd uctor y Phys ical Scien ce, new
this year, to colleg e level chem istry . Seve ral stude nts also profit ed
on adva nced semi nar program of indep ende nt resea rch.
from
�INQUISITIVE studen ts exam ine princip les of geomet r ic canfigu ra tlan .
Computer programming innovated
Classes on all levels of mathematics, Refresher A rithmetic, Algebra,
Geometry, and College Calculus,
profited from on increased use of
overhead projectors and supplemen tary textbooks . An annual highlight
in the Moth Department is the National Moth Contest, sponsored by the
Mathematical A ss ociation of Ameri ca, wh ich te sts skill s and i ngenuity
in problem solving. In a new seminar course , intere sted student s pursued i ndependent study of th e com puter language, Fo r tran. Then, they
te sted the i r knowledge of program ming and problem solv i ng on on
advan ced de si gn computer terminal,
newly-i nstal le d at N i le s W es t.
36
ASSISTING Terri A ltman in salv i ng an algebra equation Is M i ss Barbara Fry .
�'!•
ng . . .
GEOMETRIC proofs require sound, cleor reosoni
s, as Wayne Cooper con testify.
.. . ond on underst anding of basic theorem
37
�Art provides tools for expression
I .
REFINING her oil po i nting ls Lindo Novak, voted last summer the outstanding student at an honorary
Institute at All terton, In Mont icello, Ill ino is.
38
�The Art Departmen t encourage d stu dents to comprehen d and express
individual concepts . The Schola stic
Arts Contest permits students to ex. hibit their work in competition . The
perva sive effect of art, and the relation of contempor ary ideas to old er philo sophies was stressed this
year. In addition to the introductor y
course, Art 1-2, a full semester stu dio course in two or three dimensional work was available.
ADDING cloy to her creation Is Leslie Rondell.
DAW N Sobcza k tools her sculpture .
oren Siewert.
SKETCHING from molded pla stic is K
�EXECUTING a proper tennis serve Is Jennifer Johnson.
GPE adds variety
with jazz, archery
LEADING the girls around the turn is Corio W ei l, with Vicki
Odegaard com ing up for a close fin ish .
IT 'S dol ly exercise for Peggy Kroft.
The addition of gym scooters and
an indoor archery range to the Girls'
Ph y sical Educati on Departme nt's
equipme nt pro v ided students with
new sports experienc es. The physical, mental, and social needs of students w ere met in 23 areas of study
this year . A revised jazz course, a
leaders' program, and emphasis on
individua l improvem ent were outstanding aspects of the curriculu m .
40
�New leaders' program
benefits underclassmen
ARE calistheni cs keep ing the guys happy?
Swade .
ATIEMPTING to execute o perfect deep -knee bend is Mike
SINK ING o s ho t wi th finesse is Doug Lipski.
This year marke d the beginn ing of a
new - leader s' group in underc lass
activit ies in the Boys' Physic al Education Depar tment. The leader s assisted in routine s, equipm ent procurem ent, and ind i vidual help . The
develo pment of the bas ic skills, by
condit ioning in the first two years
with gymna stics, wrestl ing, swimming, and weigh t-l ifting, and by team
sports in the final two years, is the
ma jor goal of the BPE Depar tment .
4'
�DRIVER Education
lnstrudor Mr . Dono Id Browning
beg ins a fi lm in the drivo-troiner simulotor room .
Defensive skills applied
IN STRUCTING Debby Hendr icks ond Dori t Hass in behind-the-wheel tech nique is Mr . Carl Van Cleave .
SHIFTING Into reverse becomes second-nature
with exper ience .
The Driver Education Departmen t,
through its intensive training program, taught students driving methods and the rules of the road . During the year, many Northi students
completed the three phases of study:
in the classroom , at the drivo-train er, and behind the wheel. Participating ·students found themselves
w ell-p repared for the responsibi lity
o f driving.
�CHECKING columns of figures ls Beverly Wolf.
Future work force
trained in business
MODERN machinery enables speed In colculotions .
INVESTMENTS is one of the subjects covered by Mr . Eugene Napier in Consumer Eco nomics.
The Business Education Department
served the needs of both collegebound and vocational -bound students, offering such varied courses
as Secretarial Skills, Law, Economics,
Sales, and Notehand. The Data Processing course attracted the attention
of several business concerns this
year, and many opened their doors
to student field trips. A new addition to the department was an IBM
Executive typewriter.
APPLY ING advanced typing skills is Nancy Lewin.
�JANICE Nonnemacher adjusts her microscope to focus on yeast ce lls .
Home Economics
a creative science
EXAMINING yeast ce lls in o food s class a r e Peg Phelan ond Kristine Weber .
JOANNE VonUffelen exomines
the fabr ic con tent of a shirt.
Through on .understand ing of scientific principles, the Home Arts Deportment prepared students for the efficient and creative planning and management of the home . For example,
from field trips to a furniture store,
students learned important criteria
in fu rniture constructio n, pricing , and
buying. In the classroom the con ductivity of heat in various metals
was studied this year to determine
the best choice ii') cooking utensils.
SEEN through her sewing machine is Pot Shiozoki .
44
INTENTLY working on o sewing project ore
Sandy Klayman ond Co role Spitzer .
�Industrial techniques studied
.
MARYANN Porter broves the mon's world of induslriol drowing
.
or
SAND ING the lromewor k of o cobinet is L ry Grossman
METALS students Le e Romon and Do le Scheck apply technical know ledge
lo fo rm o finished p rod-
uct.
The growth of the Indust rial Arts
Depar tment contin ued this year with
the additio n of a plastic mold i ng
mach i ne, and new textbo ok series
in Metals and Auto Mecha nics _ With
an increa sed empha sis on plastic s
and woods , stude nts were kept
abreas t of new indust rial trends . A
unique progra m was the mock-factory, where produc ts were manufacture d from raw mater ial to com plet ion . In the divers e progra m,
whi ch also i nclude s Woods , Industr ia l Drawi ng , and Electro nics, stu dents uti lized the i r class experi ence
to develo p bo th vocat ional and avoca ti onal skills.
�Northi's Music Departmen t furnished
students with an opportunity for direct musical exper ience. Students
participate d in a wide range of vocal
and instrument al groups . Having attained performa nce competenc e,
many were i nvited to perform outside the school. A course in theory
instructed students in the fundamen tals of music. Because of increased
demands, a m ixed chorus and an
additional section of Girls' Glee were
added to the music prog r am. As part
of the human ities program, mu si c
was studied in conjunct ion with art,
literature and history.
CHALLENGED by "The London Symphony" Mi tch Cohen concenlroles on technique .
GIRLS' GLEE members, seve nth per iod: Back Row : K. Anderson, L. Edwords, D. Levy, G.
Nevins, S. Pie rremonl, C. Cline, L. Weldy, J. Steffeck, K. Beck, P. Zumph, C. Hinds, S. Roi·
sky . Second Row: J. O'Molley , R. Lu iz, G. Koplow, D. Do le , M. Simon, G. Ri le y, L. Wernick,
P. Szofronski , G. Knopf, L. Willens, G. Long, F. Cowen . Front Row: A. Go ldstein, S. Ogowo,
ochmon, A. Rubi n, R. Friedman, P. Mu ll en, T. Sodocco, M. Beiser, H. Vi·
D. Shoiner, S. L
cker, J. Meltzer , B. Gauer.
.
GIRLS ' GLEE members, eighth per iod: Bock Row : H. Fruehe, J. Pe rbolher , D. Chorney, K
.
Israel , K Pritikin, L. Kudelko , M. Morgon, L. Messinger, D. Adorns , D. McG regor, M. Youn g.
.
Second Row : M. Bells, K. Cho rney , L. Lorber , C. Redo, B. Bohre r, J. Foreman, G. Monk, K
J. Myers, P. Lozorus , D. Rhoney . Front Row : J. Ponfil, D. Dwors ki, I. Lee, S. Di·
Shmidtke,
d ech, C. Herter , S. Stemke , A. Alboum, L. Bender, J. Sender, M. Jonko uer .
�Music in practice, theo ry
MIXED CHORUS member s: Bock Row: R. Hefter , S. Schramm , R. Bearman, S. Berger, M. Margolis, S. Kohn.
Second Row : M. Stricker, G. Kleifield, E. Schultz, A. Glossner. Front Row: P. Foy , J. Emmin , R. Cook, S.
Dubin. Seated : Mr. Jomes Wilson.
STRING boss player Kim Turski prepares for o forthcoming performance.
MEREDITH Lauter tries to gel the proper tones from her harp.
.
BOYS' GLEE: Back Row: J. Nakashima, B. Behrens, M. Morion , H. Pinhosik, K Mueller, R.
Shone. First Row : R. Mendel, C. Boldosso, M. Libkin, accompan ist; B. Shone, B. Monn .
47
�I
CONCERT CHOIR: Bock Row : M. Steelman, P. Wernick, M. Kanter, D. Weiner, R.
Green, R. Ya now, G. Kleifield , P. Faerstein, E. Sullivan , S. Margan, J. Lazarus, M.
G lickman, E. Blair, D. Cline, H. Fa ir, K. Mellow. Third Row: V. Odegaard, A. Ross, S.
atz, H. Francke, H. Leboyer , M. BitGevirtz, M. Kalmansan , J. Glenn, C. Jacobson , J. K
ler, M. Turoff, L. Glenner, S. Hope . Second Row : K. Tomoras, M. Tester , P. Brown, J.
Con cert Choir, Con cert Band, Orchestra
CO NCERT BAND: Front Row : S. liebovitz, R. llebovitz, A. Shlachter, J. Henn ing , J.
Elenbogen, B. Dribin, J. Ogron , D. Lauer, E. Weber. Second Row: R. Hodes, C. Levine,
l. Chagores, W. Berger, F. Korn, A. Kalmikoff, J. Broiman, S. Berger, B. Glassner, B.
ORCHESTRA: First Row: S. Nimer, H. Lepoff, J. Kasch, A. Kolof, M. Cohen , P. Mager\,
G. Nusinow, B. Cogen. Second Row : B. Kogan, P. Levitt, M. Brockman, K. Turski, M.
...
.
Reifman, D. Goodman, K Landi, J. Bloom, M. Bromberg, N. Forber. Third Row : D.
Turiel, J. Lehrer, J. Shlachter, H. Si mon, D. Adelson, W. Keller, R. Steiner, C. Westberg, R. Friedman , R. Picker, S. Rugendarf, G. Tu rner, M. West, G. Nelson , P. Loep-
Friedman, M. Olson, J. Henning, A. Shlachter, S. liebovitz, R. liebovitz, V. Alfasso , S.
Morgon, D. Goodman, D. Blake, M. Helland . Third Row : D. Schl ager , G. Mellow, D.
�assman,
R. K
Petersen, D. Kreisman, F. Summers, B. Benj a min, S. Rosen, G. Dworski,
J. Kliphardt, J. Me ll ow. Front Row: l. Turner, M.
l. Kreisler, E. Solomon , R. Gelbart,
C. Guttier,
Silk, D. Heinz, G . Welter, C. Mclamb, C. Sko lnik, J. Mackey , G . Engblom,
.
M. Door, C. Barnaby, M. Orloff, M. Barnett, L. Martin, P. Levin, C. Massie
- North's ma jor performing groups
Anstadt,
arp, l. Stemke, H. Malis, B. Maldenhan er, S. Tratcky , l. Frankel, S.
pert, J. K
T. Okawara. Bock
J . Gardon, A. Sarnat. Bock Ro w-Left: S. Barnstead, J. Deutscher,
M. Feltman ,
Ro w-Right: R. Cross, K. Horowitz, C. Wayne, P. Westberg, D. Summers,
B. Reifman , S.
Sakamoto, P. Brawn, A. Ko han, J. Fischman , S. Berger, B. Glassner,
, J. Bloom, R. Hodes, D. Turiel, D. Sum mers, M. FeltRugendarf, R. Picker, R. Friedman
S. Zachar, R.
J . Slutsky, T. Skare. Standing: I. Silbernik, G. Gree nma n, A. Isaacson,
nn, D. McWharte r, B. Wodler, A. Sher, D. Levine .
Ve
S. Friedman ,
man, T. Skare, S. Zach a r, M. Lauter, M. Sinkovic, K. Turski. Bock Row-left:
D. McWharter , A. Sher .
R. Shipley, A. Ganz, S. Hope. Standing: I. Silbernik,
...
��FACULTY
�Northi bids farewell to Dr. Parker
After nine years of service as Superintendent of the Niles Township
schools, Dr. Clyde Parker has an nounced his retirement. His efficient
administration was marked by the
notable scholastic and physical
growth of the Niles schools, including
the opening of the West and North
Divisions. With the aid of his assistant superintendents, Dr. John Harris
and Dr. Merton Haynes, Dr . Parker
has consistently pursued programs
affording students the finest educational opportunities possible. As a civic-minded citizen, he has been an active participant in numerous com munity organizations and has become an integral part of Niles Township . As Dr. Parker leaves, we bid
him an appreciative farewell and extend to him our very best wishes.
Dr . Clyde Parker, Super intenden t
Dr . Jahn Harris
5Z
Dr . Merton Haynes
Assistant Superintendent
Curriculum and Instruction
Assistant Superin tendent
Ad ministrative Services
�Mr. John Andersen
Mr. Anthon y Adams
Supervisor of Buildings and Ground s
Directo r of Bu si ness Affa i rs
Mr. Ja,,..s Heiniger
Mr. Thomas K-rner
Director of Physical Welfare
Press and Commun i ty Relations
Mrs. Ebba McNeil
Director of Cofeter io Serv ices
Dr . Arthu r Ryde n
Mrs . Eve lyn Yeaton
Director of Guidance and Testing
Centra l IBM Consulta nt
53
�Board determines policies
The Board of Education, comprised
of seven members of the community, is profoundly interested in the
welfare of local education. Its members seek solutions to those probler;ns
presented, and promote policies designed to enhance our scholastic environment. Having direct responsiMr . Meyer Kamin, Pres ident
the presentation of the annual bud get and employment of school personnel, the Board works closely with
all members of the administratio n
and faculty . The high standards of
the Niles high schools reflect the
high ideals and forward-look ing
attitude of the Board.
bility for the approval of textbooks,
Mr1 . Herman Medak, Secre to ry
Mr . Richard Hob
Mr. Verne loepperl
54
Mr . Milton Falkoff
Mr . Ange las Poula1Uda1
Dr . Irwin Gin1burgh
�Booster Club
fosters spirit
The Niles North Booster Club promoted interest in athletic events .
This group of interested parents and
faculty members was the focal point
for support of the school athletic
teams. Through the sponsorship of
annual banquets and the presentation of trophies and awards, the
Booster Club fostered school spirit.
BOOSTER CL.UB, Back Row : Mr . I. Turim, Mr . R. Anderson, Mr . D. McCorrell , Mr . H.
Gooris, Mr . L. Bossu k, Mr . R. We ine r, Mr . N . Blume nthal. Front Row : Mrs . Gooris , Mr .
F. Carl son, M rs. M. Ande r so~. M r. F. Spotz, Mr ~ . M. Blume ntha l, Dr . l. Show.
PTA bridges
gap between
school, home
OPEN HOUSE provides one of the mony communication links between parents and foculty .
PTA : Mrs . Ed ie Abramson, Mr . Jomes Tomson, Mr . Earl
~hristensen
(President), \ Mrs . Elaine Dreier .
The Parent-Teach er Association provided an essential link between the
Niles North faculty and parents.
Keeping an open channel of communication between the community
and the school is a demanding obligation that the PTA fulfilled through
monthly meetings, through its publication, Northern Hi-lights, and
through annual grade revel teas .
55
�Dr. Weldy,
Dr. G ilbert R. We ldy
Principal , North Division
TO THE STUDENTS OF N ILE S NORTH:
our
This year Is one of ou r most memorable· ones, since we graduate the first class that we con truly coll
when Niles North opened in 1964. In th is year we hove
own. The Closs of 1968 star ted as ninth graders
matured . We hove gone full cycle . In a sense, th is Is our first class . As a faculty , we will look lo th is class
as a model with which to compare all others .
the
For these reasons we toke special pride In the accompli shments of the Closs of 1968. They hove set
hove establ ish ed many of the standards wh ich will affect future students here . They hove accepted
pace and
The
this respons ibi lity , knowing the importance of establishing sou nd traditions and reasonable precedents .
is recorded here In the SAGA for them lo recall, we trust, with pleasure.
culm ination of this exper ience
We ore proud of the Closs of 1968 and wont lo commend them for the ir achievements. This fourth SAGA
will, we hope, commemorate for them four fully satisfying, en joyab le years as students at N i les North.
Sincere ly ,
Gilbert R. Weldy
Principal
56
�Dr. lorry Shaw
DI rector of Ha 11 A
I
Mr . George Baptist
Director of Hall B
I
hall directors fulfill administrative duties
Niles North's unique hall system divides the school into four halls, each
having a chief administrator . These
four hall directors each have, besides responsibilitie s with in their own
halls, duties pertaining to the entire
school. Dr. Larry Shaw, Hall A's
new director had charge of athletics
and transportation . In Hall B, Mr.
Mr. Fred Beuttler
Director of Hall C
George Baptist's duties encompassed student activities and building
usage. The library and the guidance
programs were under the supervision of Mr. Fred Beuttler, Hall C's
new director and Mr. Wayne
Flamme, the director of Hall D, was
in charge of attendance and textbook distribution.
Mr . Wayne Flamme
Director of Holl D
57
�Nort h i's faculty
teaches, coaches,
enjoys relaxation
Mr . Leonord Aclunon
Mr. Ronold Albioni
Mrs . Sharon Anderson
Business Education
Social Studies
Physical Educolron
Ill. State University, B.S .
Ill. State University, B.S.
University of Chicago, M.A.
Psychology Club Sponsor
Auroris and Junior Auroris
Basketball Cooch
Baseball Cooch
University of Wisc., B.S.
Sponsor
Mr . Herbert Brigham
Science
Universi ty
M.S.
of Iowa,
B.A.,
Biology Club Sponsor
Mrs . Eve lyn Coolisey
Home Economics Deporl-
Nr. Aldo Cereso
Social Studies
Ill . State University, B.S.
University of Wisc., M.S.
Mr . Dorrell Conway
Mrs . Ester Cline
Guidance Counselor
Miu Genevieve Cline
Physical Education
Ill. Stole University, B.S .
Foreign Language
Washington Univ., B.S.
Sto le College of Iowa , B.A.
State Un ivers ity of Iowa, M.A .
University of Ill ., M.S.
menl Chairman
Stole College of Iowa, B.S .
Stat e University of Iowa,
M.A.
Mr . Michael Deutsch
Mr . Michael DiPasquole
Miu Sharon Eustice
Mr. Louis Eye rmann
English
Social Studies
Science
Reg iste red Nurse
North Pork College, B.A.
University of W isc., M.S .
Rose Polytechnic Inst., B.S.,
Loyola University , B.S.
Freshman Basketball Cooch
Holl A Counci l Sponsor
Ind us trial Aris
Ill. Stole University , B.S.
Mrs . Hel en Dimschulh
Techn ical Services Club
Sponsor
Ch .E.
�Miss Maureen Armbruster
Mr . Elliott Bolter
Miss Bonnie Balzer
Mr . Robert Bandelier
English
Alverno College, B.A .
NORTH STAR sponsor
Ari Department Choirmon
Business Education
Mathematics
Chicago Ari Insti tut e, B.A.E.
Mich . Stole University, M.A.
Mo. StaJe University, B.A .
Mr . Frank Cordulla
Mr. Raymond Carrell
Science
Industrial Arts Department
Chairman
Eastern Il l. U nive r sity,
B.S.M .E.
Mr. Richard Casten
Driver Educa tion
Hanover College, B.S .
Assist a nt Varsi ty Foot ball
Coach
Junior Vars ii y Baseball
Coach
Institute of Design, Ill,
M.A.E."
Mr . Donold Browning
Driver Educolion
Eostern Ill. University, B.S .
Univers ity of Ill. , M .S.
Sophomore Footboll Coach
Junior Vars i I y Wrestling
Cooch
Mr . Hol Cress
Audio Visual Co-ordinator
Iowa Stale Teachers College
B.A.
Mr . Carl Fie ld
Social W orker
A uguslano College, B.A .
University of Chicogo, M .A .
University of 111., B.S .M .S.
Mr . Jahn Cress
Physicol Educotion
University of 111., B.S.
University of Kansos, M.S .
Mr . George Fink
Industrial Arts
Stout University, B.S.
Northern Ill. University,
M .S.
echnicol Service Club
T
Sponsor
Radio ond Electronics Club
Sponsor
Mr . Sorry Deardorff
English
Manchester College, A .B.
Bethony Tlieo logica l
Seminary, B.D.
Northwestern University,
M .A .
Assistant Mus ic Di r ector of
Musicol Productions
Mr . Clarence Florence
Science
Northern Ill. Uni ve rsity B.S.
Colorado State College,
M .A .
Sophomore Cross Country
Cooch
V orsity Basketba ll Cooch
Dr . George Bouer
Phys ical Education Department Chairman
Southern Ill. University,
B.S. E.
Indiana University , Ph .D .
Freshman Football Coach
Varsity Baseball Coach
Mr . Charles Cereghino
English
DePaul University, B.A .
Pep Clu b Sponso r
�Miss Barbara Fry
Mathemat ics
Ind . University, B.A.. M.A.T.
Hall B Coun cil Sponsor
Miss Sorane Garst
Special Education
Rockford College, S.S.
Mrs. Jacqueline Gerlach
English
Bradley University, A.B.
Mr. Jodi Grant
Social Studies
Drake University, S.S.
Mr. Patrick Grant
Physlcol Education
ill. State University, S.S ..
M.E .
University of ill., M.A.
Tenn is Coach
Assistant Gymnastic Coach
Faculty promotes
quality education
Mr. Dennis Herlihy
Guidance Counselor
Miami Univ . of Ohio, A.B..
S.S., M.E.
Miss Linda Hesler
Foreign Language
Lake Forest College, B.A.
Hall C Council Sponsor
Mr. David Jaclcsan
Social Studies
Henderson Stale Teachers
Col lege , B.S.E.
University of Chic., M.A.
f!lr . William Kingsford
Mr. Ruuell Kauffmann
Guidance Counselor
University of ill, S.S., M.S.
60
Social Studies
Western Mich . University
B.A., M.A.
Mn . Phyllis Klapman
Speech The rapist
Northwestern Univ., S.S.
Mrs . Nancy Knapik
English
Droke University, B.A.
Director of Dramatics
Nollonol Thespian Society
Sponsor
Mi11 Karen Jamieson
Physical Educat ion
Wittenberg Univ., S.S.
Mr. He nry Kolrda
Ari
Kearney Stole College, B.A.
�•
Mrs . II.lie Grossman
Dr . Jan Gund
Mathematics
Physical Educati on Depo rt-
Northwestern Un iv .• B.S .
ment Chairman
Lindenw ood College, B.S.
State University of Iowa ,
M .A., Ph .D .
Mr. John Hallberg
Soci al Stu dies
University of 111., B.A., M .A.
Student Senate Asst. Advisor
Mr . Golen Hosler
English
Physical Education
Social Studies
Okla . Uni ver sity , B.A.
Adams Stote College , B.A .
North Central Co llege , B.A.
Northern Ill. Unive rsity ,
Football Cooch
Wrest ling Cooch
M.A .
Stud ent Senate Advisor
Miss Joy Jirik
English
University of Colo., B.A.
Universi ty of Chicago, M.A .
Math ematics
CA LLI O PE Sponsor
Mr. Waher John
Soci al Stu dies
University of Ill., B.A.
MocMurroy College, B.A.
Assistant Dramatics Cooch
University of Mich., M.A .
Mr. Eric Jensen
,.
Mr. Robert Kujnpaa
Socia l Studies
M iss Gabrielle lachmann
Wisc. State Unive rs ity , B.S.
Northwestern Un iv ., M .A .
Mr. Eugene Kunh
Future Teachers of Americ a
Science
Un ive rsity of Ill ., B.A.
North Pork College, B.S.
Northwestern Univ., M.A .
Sponsor
Driver Education
University of Ill. , B.S ., M .S.
Cooch
Sponsor
Mr . Edward Hodnik
Northwes tern Univ ., M.A.T.
Mr. William Henderson
Assistant Varsity Football
American Field Se rvice
Mrs . Irene Hill
M .A .
Mr. Donald Harper
Guidance Counse lor
Ind. University , B.S ., M .S.
Foreign Language
Mrs . Mary Howell
Business Education
Mr. Horst Huber
Carthage Co llege, B.A.
Roosevelt Universi ty , B.A .,
SAGA Spo nsor
Fore ign Language
M .A.
Germon Club Sponso r
Junior Boord Sponsor
�aforge
Mr. Peter L
Mi11 Virginia londwehr
English Deportment
Chairman
Guidance Counselor
Nor thwestern Univ ., B.S.
Univ . of Notre Dome, B.A..
University of Wisc .. M.S.
Mr. David lange
Science
Loras College, B.S.
Droke University, M.A .
egge
Mrs . Jane L
Mr . Paul lendway
Librarian
l,Jniversity of Ill .. B.A. , M.A.
Rosary College , M.A.
Foreign Language
St. El izabethan tJniv., Ph .D.
University of Wisc .. B.A.
Russian Club Sponsor
M.A.
Study continues
Mrs . Eleanor Macey
Mi11 Jill Marloa
English
English
University of Mich., B.A.
Northwestern Univ ., M.A.
Ind . Stole University, B.S ..
M.S.
Assistant SAGA Sponsor
Mrs . Dorathy Metzler
Business Education
Trenton State Univ., B.S.
Future Business leaders
Mr . James Meyer
Science
Universi ty of Iowa, B.A.
Ind . University, M.S.
University of Mich .. M.A .
Sophomore Closs Boord Co-
Club Sponsor
Sponso r
Mr. JamH Murray
Mr. Eugene Napier
Business Education
Univ er s i I y of C hicago,
Art
University of
M.A.
6Z
Ill .. B.F.A .,
Ph .B.. M.A.
Dr. Dorathy P. Nielsen
Mi11 Marjorie Nelson
English
North Pork College, B.A.
Psychologist
University cl Denver, A.B ..
M.A.. Ph .D.
Mi11 Nancy Nienaber
Science
Marquette Univ ., B.S ., M.S .
�M iu Jean Lennon
Mrs . Miriam Lichtenstein
Mathe mat ics
Un iver sity of C hicag o, B.S.
N orthwestern Univ ., M.S.
Notiona l .Ho nor Society
Spo nsor
Mr . James Lund
Mathemat ics
Greenville College, B.A.
Universi ty of Ill. , M.S.
Assista nt Swimming Cooch
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Scie nce
Ca rthage Colleg e, B.S.
Miam i Univ . of O hio, M.A.
Mr. David McCarrell
Phy sical Ed uca tio n
W heato n Coll ege, B.S.
De Poul Un iv ersity, M.E.
Va rsi ty Footba ll Head
Cooch
'Tra ck Cooch
Mrs . Eva Matur
Mr. Thomas Meier
Fore ign language
Engl ish
Un iversity of Mich ., B.A.
Math emat ics
Ch icago Teachers College,
B.Ed .
Uni vers ity of Ill. , M.S.
De Pou l Un iv., B.A., M.A.
Intra mural Director
outside classrooms
Sop ho mo re Footb all He ad
Cooch
Potpourr i Cl ub Sponsor
Mr. Ted Meyer
Mathematics Deportment
Cha irman
Ill . State N orma l, B.S.
Un iv ersity of Ill. , M.E.
Mn . Patricia Murphy
Science
Un iversity of Toledo, B.S.
Mrs. Peggy Paulsen
Mr. Richard Nugent
English
Mill Elizabeth Oleson
Mr. Ellerth Overbae
Mi11 Antaineffe Pangallo
Loyol a Un iv ersity , B.S.
DePo u l Un lv e rsi ty,M.E.
Ph ys ica l Ed uca ti on
G rinnell Colleg e, B.A.
Science
Uni versity of Minn ., B.S.,
Foreign language
Morion College , 8.A.
Debate Head Cooch
Un iversity of Montono , M.A.
M.A.
St. Lou is Un iversity , M.A.
Home Econom ics
University of Ill., B.S ., M.Ed.
Home Econom i cs Club
Sponsor
63
�Mi 11 Selma Perlmutter
Foreign Longuoge
University of Minn ., S.S.
Ohio State Univ ., M.Ed .
French Club Sponsor
Norsecapodes Assistont
Director
Mrs . Borbaro Peterson
Home Economics
Iowa State University , B.S.
Miu Karen Peterson
Ph ysico I Educa tion
Iowa State Univ b rsity, S.S.
Mrs . M ildred J. Popp
Mr . Richard Powers
Mrs . Jone Rainville
Registered Nurse
DePoul Universi ty , S.S .N .
Health Careers C lub
Science
Mathematics
University of 111., B.S., M.S .
Simmons College, B.S.
Sponsor
M iss Marilyn Ros en
Ma th ematics
University of Ill., S .S.
Mrs . Helen Rorig
English
Univ e rsity of C hicago, S.A.
Nor thwestern Univ ., M.S .
Assistant Director of
Dramatics
Dr ama Club Sponsor
Mr . Wilbur Rosenloronz
Librarian
University of Ill., S.S.M.S.
M i11 Nancy Scriven
Physical Education
Miami Univ . of Ohio, S.S.
Mr . Ronald Shodis
Mrs . Ellen Shapiro
M i11 Judith Siegel
Mathematics
English
Guidonce Counselor
Social Stud ies
Varsity Cheerleoding
111. State Unive rsity, S .A ..
Queens College, S.S.
Northwestern Uni v .,B .M.E. ,
M.M.
North Carol ina College
S.A .,M.A .
Sponsor
64
M.S.
New York Univ ., M.A.
Mrs . Barbaro 8. Smith
�Teachers share joys,
sorrows with students
Miss Lenore Peters
Home Economics
University of 111., B.A.
Mr. John Ramirez
Foreign Longuoge
Eostern Ill. University, B.S .
Norsemen Club Sponsor
Mrs. Sarah Reinherz
Foreign Language
Boston State Teachers
College B.S ., M.Ed .
Ticket Soles Director
Track Cooch
Mr. Michael Rotchford
Busi ness Education
Northwestern Unlv ., B.A.,
M.A.
Mrs. Barbaro C. Smith
Science
Carleton College , B.A.
Girls' Swim Clu b Sponsor
Mr. JoH ph Rusk
Phy sical Education
Western Ill. University, B.S .,
M.S.
Mr. Jerry Smith
Mathematics
G reenville College, A.B.
Senior C loss Boord Sponsor
Mr. William Richardson
Social Studies
North Eost Missouri Stole
Mr. William Robinson
Social Studies
Evansville College, B.A.
Teacher's College, B.S.
Junior Varsity Football &
Wrestling Cooch
Northern Ill. University,
M.S.
Mrs. Ceci I Sacher
Foreign Longuoge
Deportment Chairmen
Western Reserve Un iv .,
B.A., M.A.
Miss Ruth Sm ith
Library Deportme nt
Chairman
W SU Steve ns Point, B.S.
University of Wisc., B.S.,
L.S ., M.S.L.S.
Cross Country Cooch
Track Cooch
Mr. Jerold Schultz
English
N.o rthwestern Univ ., B.A.
University of Wisc., M.A.
Mn. Ruth Pompian
Reeding Special ist
Roosevelt Univ ., B.A.
University o f Chicogo, M.A.
Mr. Richard Roeper
Science
Lawrence College , B.A.
Miami Univ. Of Ohio, M.A.
Sophomore Bosketbo II
Cooch
Mrs. Karen Schwenloe
Engl ish & Foreign Longuoge
University of Nebr., B.S.
Sponish Club Sponsor
Freshman Closs Boord
Sponsor
�Intense interest
characteristic of
Northi's facul ty
Mr. Dennie Snider
Social Studies
Northwestern Univ., B.S.,
Mr . Bruce Snyder
Science
Wisc. State Un iversity, B.S.
Mi11 Jay Snyder
English
N orthwestern Un iv., B.S.
Mr . Barry SwHney
Art
Nor thern Ill. Univ .
Mr. Charle1 Swinford
Industrial Arts
University of 111., B.S.
M.A .
Assistant Trock Cooch
Mi11 Carol Sumloa
Physico I Educat ion
Northern Ill. Univ., B.S .
G irls' G ymnastic C lub
,I
Mi11 Judith Surfu1
Special Education
North. 111. Univ ., B.S., M.S.
Cheerleoding Sponsor
Mr. Earl Swan1on
Social Studies
Roosevelt College, B.A.
Sponsor
Mr . Ronald VanArodale
English
Butler Univ ., A.B.
Stole Univ . of Iowa, M.A.
American Legion Oratorical
Contest Sponsor
Mr. Jamee Wil1an
Music
Roosevelt Univ ., B.M.E.,
M.M.
66
Mr . Jam•• Winkleman
Science Deportment Chair-
Mr. Robe rt WoH
English
Northwestern Un iv., M.A .
man
Southern
Forens ics Head Cooch
Divisional Public Relations
M.S.
Ill.
Univ ., B.S.,
Freshmen Baseball Cooch
Mr. Carl VonCleave
Driver Educat ion
Deportment Chairman
Iowa Stole Univ ., B.S.
Michigan Stole , M.A.
Soph. Baseball Cooch
Mr. Jome1 VonDelinder
Engl ish
Un iversity of Ill., B.A.
Eastern Ill. Un iversity , M.S.
Assistant Debate Cooch
Nor seco pode s Spo nsor
It 's Acad emic Cooch
Mn . Myrtle Zelke
Business Education
Miu Barbara Ziloa
Social Stud ie s
Un iversity of Colo., B.A.
Northwe'ste rn Un iv., M.A.
Wisc. State Un iversity , B.E.
Northwestern Univ ., M.A.
Sophomo re Closs Boord
Sponsor
�Mr. Bruce Sorensen
Mr. Arthur Sprague
Mr. Jahn Sta erk
Mr. William Strong
Mr. Melvin Stuit
Industrial Arts
Social Studie s Deportment
English
Foreign Longuoge
Loyola University, B.A ..
Social Studies
Colvin Co llege, B.A.
Stout State College, B.A.
Northern Ill. University,
M .S.
Choi rm on
St. Mary's College, B.A.
Western Michigan Univ.,
M.A.
Kenyon College, B.A.
Dennison Univ ., B.S.
Kent State University, M.E.
Latin Club Sponsor
M .A.
En lighteners Club Sponsor
M iss Patricia Toepke
Mr . James Tomson
Mr . Harald Trapp
Mr. La-ence Tredrea
Mrs . Carol Turpin
Mothemotics
Business Education
Guidance Counselor
Social Studies
Physical Education
Deportment Choirmon
Notre Dome .. B.S.. M.A.
University
Northwestern Univ., M.A.
Western Mich. Univ., B.S.
Assistant Junior Varsity
Girls' Service Orgonizotion
University of Mich .. M.A.
DePoul Universi ty , B.A.
of Wisc., B.S ..
M .S.
Football Cooch
Stole Univ. of lowo, B.S .
Roosevelt University, M.S.
Girls Athletic Association
lntromurols Sponsor
Sponsor
Mr . Lawrence Wathen
Music Deportment
Choirmon
University of Wi sc., B.A .
Northwestern Univ .. M .A ..
Ph.D.
Stage Bond Director
Clarinet Choir & Woodwind
Quintet Sponsor
Miss Thelma Wilcox
Mr . Rory W eber
Physical Education
Northwestern Univ., B.S..
University of Ariz., M .E.
Varsity Wrestling Hea d
Cooch
Footba ll Cooch
Music
Wayne State College
Ind. University, B.M .E.
String Quartet Sponsor
Volhollo Singers Sponsor
Chamber Singers Sponsor
All -School Musical
Co-Sponsor
Mr . William Zaoli
Mothemotlcs
Ill. State University , B.S.
Sophomore Football Cooch
Mrs . Rochelle Spitz
Junior Varsity Basketball
Homebound Instruction
Cooch
Roosevelt University, B.A.
NOT PICTURED:
Miss Judith Bohnert
Mathematics
University of Mich., B.A.
Chess Club Sponsor
Mrs. Mary Murphy
Guidance Counselor
University
of Mich ., B.S.,
M.A.
67
�Mrs. Rh- Hartstein
Secretar y la the Principal
Mn . Lorraine Carlington
Mrs . Edith Grossman
Registra r
Attendance
Staffs
LIBRARY CLERKS : Back. Row: Mrs. Ruth Bruca r, Mrs. Louis Kenis. Front
Row: Mrs. Geri Apple, Mrs. Chorlolle Gould .
Mn. Dorothy Emerick
Departmental Office Secretary
CUSTODIANS : Bock Row: Mr. W . So rense n, Mr. 0 . Ra hr, Mr . W. Pane k, Mr . W. Lydon, Mr . S. Neizgoda, Mr . T.
Immerse, Mr . J. Shubert, Mr. G . Schultz, Mr. P. Hamuz. Front Row: Mr . P. Herzbe rg, Mr . R. Park, Mr . W . Hudson,
Mr . G . Ho rmuz, Mr. C. Mastro , Mr . J. Mu n ry, Mr . A. Aviano, Mr. S. Dean, Mr . A. Kam insky.
11
68
�Mrs . Ruth And erson
Divisional Office Secretory
M rs. Ullian Gould
Bookkeeper
M rs. Bernice Wilkie o nd Mrs . Eleanor Lindstrom
IBM Clerks
provide needed assistance
Mr s. Bert Rose
AVA Secretory
Mrs. Blossom Kenoe
Office Clerk
HALL SECRETARIES: Back Row : Mrs . R. Slavin, Mrs.
M. Melman, Mrs. G. Kolmonson, Mrs. M. Losh. Front
Row: Mrs . G . Wallis, Mrs . S. Froese .
CAFETERIA STAFF : Back Row : Mrs . M. Bortick, Mrs. M. Go ldenboge n, Mrs. M. Gus tafson, Mrs. J. Thompson, Mrs.
R. Davis, Mrs . R. Geigoldt, Mrs . H. Walko , Mrs . D. Bo loso , Mrs . J. Pi so rro, Mrs . E. Carlson, Mrs . K. Norm a n. Front
Row: Mrs . H. Meyers, Mrs. J. Scaglione, Mrs. F. Wassermann, Mrs. V. Knepper, Mrs . E. Kerley , Mrs. M. DeSoe gh•
er, Mrs. M. Gannon, Mrs . M. Wagner, Mrs . A. Welch .
��ACTIVITIES
�Saga '68 staff increases
informal shots, color;
adds to opening section
SAGA '68, realizing the need for
greater informality and coverage
through more dandid shots, enlarged
the size of the yearbook by 48 pages,
and added an opening section to
portray school life . Color effects were
incorporated into the opening sectio n
to complement the colorful art motif
"S" pattern running throughout the
bo ok. Highlights of SAGA '68 ore a
new I y - revised activities section,
which departed from the tradition a l riser and row group pictures to
more representative shots; an
enlarged portraits section, also inco rporating more candids; and a
larger spe<0:ial events section. Innovation and interest were emphasized by the staff of SAGA '68 .
SAGA Section Editors: Bock Row : J. Kliphordt. Fourth Row:
P. Rechel , D. Weiner, L. Novak. Th ird Row : S. Sutke r, S.
Liebovltz, G . Leval. Second Row : J. Suzukido, A. Frankl in,
A. Phillips, A. Shore . Front Row : D. Lerner, M. Silk, S.
Sender. Not Pidured : S. Nolon, K. Kotnik.
72.
�EDITORS-IN-CHIEF Aaron Cooper and Charissa Rubinstein choose
ACCURATE financial records are the goal of Business Manager Sharon Sutke r .
colors for the bright division pages .
SAGA '6B Genera l Staff: Standing : E. Woxberg, S. Nimer, I. Levy, M '. Wegner, A . Hergott, N. Jacobs, S. Menze,
M. Schlocker . Seated on Bench : C. Chiren, B. Reifman, A. Gray. Seated on Floor : L. Aron, J. Levine.
73
�New senior responsibility
ISSUES concerning student responsibility bring Patti Quinn to her feet.
PRESIDENT Jenn Uorkson presides over a Student Senate
meeting, while Kerstin Kotnik records the minutes.
74
STUDENT SENATE Representatives : Back Row : P. Wahlstrom, D. Lerner, M. Korey , M. Cols, T. Johnson,
C. Cohen, A. Schmidt, A. Marcus, P. Rechel , l. Aron , B. Atlas. Th ird Row : H. Friend, G. Salzman, P.
Halligan, C. Rambert, G. Roitman , E. Rosenlck, P. Rubin, l. Molinaro, B. Waldman, N. Chorne5s, C.
Bolka, D. Smith . Second Row : C. Goldman, V. Miller, A. Phillips, M. Joc?bs, L. Kaplan, D. Wallack, J.
�program initiated by Student Senate
The extension of student responsibility, and the promotion of Viking
spirit have been the main goals of
· Student Senate this year . As a part
of the new Student Responsib i lity
Program, an upperclass lounge was
crea ted, for use by seniors dur i ng
their free per iods. To emphasize and
maintain school spirit, Senate sponsored a V i king Week, highlighti ng
d ifferent activities for each day of
the week. In addition to the annual
American Field Service candy drive,
which raised enough money to sponsor two exchange students for next
year, Senate conducted a Crusade
of Mercy drive . Having taken the
lead in increasing student involveSTUDENT SEN ATE Executive Boa rd: K. Ka tn ik (Recording Secreta ry), S. Good ma n (Correspon d ing
Secretary), J. Clarkson {President), R. Korey (T reasurer ), A. Rymer {Vice-President) .
Cassman, M. Hammerman, l. We instein, N . Abramson, J. Sherman. Front Row : A. Jaffe , S. Ca rlson,
R. Caplan, S. Finley, B. Fre idman, E. Zucker, F. Seltzer, P. Quinn, N. Zoll, C. We instein. Not Pidured :
J . Ford , A. Hersh, S. Ka min , R. Karp, J. Zari.
ment in school affairs, this year 's
Student Senate has established a
valuable precedent for future government organizations .
75
�Hall Councils
This year Hall A Council strived
for the unification of all four class
levels through involvement in plan ning and sponsoring the successful
"Sock Hop," held in February. Other
Hall A activities included a "MatchTeachers with their Baby Pictures"
contest, fu'nd raising functions such as
taffy apple sales, and the sponsoring
of the Niles North "Wall of Fame ."
HALL A COUNCIL: lower Left: B. Sway, C. Colltz, S.
Gauld, R. Gioger, L. Eliseo, 0 . Gutman, N. Pappa,
0 . Libkin, 0 . Rechel, L. Novak, J. Hambourger, B.
Rohrer, D. Dahl, F. Cowen. Middle Row : L. Aron
atz
(Vice-President), F. Seltzer (Pres ident), G. K (Secretory -Treosurer ).
HALL C CO UNCIL: lower Right: B. Gersten , M.
Oribin, G . Edelman, P. Magerl. S. Kamin (VicePresident), L. Latiolais, P. Lazarus, L. Kaplan (President), R. Ganz. E. Waxberg, F. Kochevar, R. Blake,
M. Barnett. S. Teplinsky, L. Belson (Secretary-Treasurer). M. Schonfeld , G. Rose n. Not Pidured: 0 .
Kirsch, C. Cooper .
Hall C Council worked this year to
promote hall spirit. Toward that end,
plans have been made to create a
11
Hall C mascot. Through the labors
of council members, "Hall C Serpents"
bulletin boards have been decorated
throughout the year . In addition., the
I
Hall Council sponsored a successful
float in the 1967 Homecoming parade, and the Donkey basketball team.
Fund raising activities included bake
sales and the sale of address books.
76
�increase activities
Desiring a change from the conventional, the Hall B Council conceived
the idea of a "girl ask boy" dance,
resulting in the December"Turnabout
Dance," one of the most successful
affairs of the school year . Featu.ring
"The North Syde," the dance proved
an enjoyable evening for all. Other
activities of the Hall B Council included a taffy apple sale, the sale of
pennants, and a Homecoming float.
HALL B COUNCIL: lower left: J. Mendel son, J.
Forman, B. G reenberg {Secretary-Treasurer), J.
Weil, I. Kerbis, D. Sales, J. Bloom, S. Maste rs,
J. Schaffner, M. Zarov, M. Jacobs (Vice-Preside nt),
L. Cohen, L. Friedman, L. Lachowicz, D. Bermon.
Center : A. Phillips (President).
HALL D COUNCIL: lower left: S. Rockowitz {Secretary-Treasurer), G . Rotfeld, P. Wahlstrom (VicePresi dent), M. We iner, M. O'Connell, D. Bernstei n,
D. Hollberg, J. Collins, R. Dieste rheft, J. Pere lman,
J. Bloom, S. Miller, M. Hammer man (Presi de nt),
D. Newberger, I. Fierstein, G. Budnik, C. Sandman .
The initiators of the hall mascots, Hall
D Council has worked diligently this
year to promote spirit among all Hall
D "Demons." Their first activity, the
"Kick-Off Dance" proved a successful
beginning to the year. Through the efforts of the Council members, Hall D
also sponsored a booth atthe Sophomore carnival. To close the year,
the Council held a spring dance.
77
�NATIONAL HONOR SOC IETY: J. Suzukida, P. Coh n, L. Kaplan , R. Head, A. Gaynor, S. Liebovitz , S. Su tker, H. Cogen,
•
Northiers recognized 1n academic, literary,
QUILL AND SCROLL : Bock: C. Rubinstein, A. Cooper, S. Nolon, M. Zarov, M . Turoff . Center: L. Kaplan .
71
�eva l, P. Reche l, A. Coope r,
A. Be rn stein, G. L
C. Goodma n, E. Blair, P. Fae rstein , P. Mage r! , D. Sales .
honor societies
NATIONAL MERIT SEMI-FIN ALISTS : Boe~ Row : D. Sal es, D. Weiner , J. Levey. Sec:ond
Row: W. G uzy , A. Ga uld . Front Row : A. Jacks .
National Honor Society members
are chosen each spring by a facult y
committee, which uses as its criteria
the qualities of scholarship, leadership, service, and character . Only
three p~rcent of the Junior Class and
seven percent of the Senior Class a re
eligible for membership in one year.
The National Merit Scholarship Corporation recognizes academic excellence as determined by performance
on the NMSC qua l ifying test. Six
~
Northiers this year ranked i n the top
half of one percent of the nation's
sen iors on this test. The international
organization for h igh school journalists, Quill and Scroll, is limited to juniors and seniors who have had either
210 inches of printed material in the
newspaper, or have been outstand ing section ed itors on the yearbook.
79
�'
:
:
:
:
:
:::
'
NORTH STAR Ge neral Staff : Bock R-: H. Ratfeld, B. Miller, R. Layton, M. Bitter,
M. Lutz, M. Turaff, B. Adle r, T. Schiff, J. Markin, M. Margan . Front R- : A. Louis,
R. Henkin, S. No lan, J. Kap lan, P. Anders, N . Freedman , M. Fisher, E. Si lton .
North Star increases coverage of community,
The NORTH STAR received in 1967 its
first "All-American" roting from the
Notional Scholastic Press Association. This gave the NORTH STAR staff
added impetus this year to work to
produce a second superior newspaper. Maintaining the some format as
in previous years, the NORTH STAR
strived for more factual reporting, as
evidenced in its coverage of Student
Senate affairs. The quality of each issue was increased, and students responded by making the Letter to the
Editor section a true forum for their
views. The sports page took on a different look this year with the addition
of a sports-feature column, and both
the feature and editorial pogeswere
expanded by on introduction of community news and controversial topics.
NORTH STAR Page Editors: C. Franks, M. Zarov ,
Sneider, L. Schwartz, L. Kaplan . Not Pictvred:
Reifman .
IO
�......
BEHIND the scenes newspaper work is handled by Exchange Editor
Merle Fisher and Business Manager Anne Greenfield.
school news
CLARIFYING various errors on a page proof, Editor-in-Chief Aaron Cooper works with a linotype
operator in the Lawndale print shop .
81
�HUMAN RELATIONS CLUB: Bae~ Row : N . Po ppo, D. Adelson, G . Ra ymond , L. Cohen, J. Frishman, L. Waltzer, D.
Dahl, N. Borg , D. Endo. Fourth Row : S. Brachman, S. Lambert, R. Hellman, B. Sopoznik, L. Josephson , N . Karp, E.
Silton, S. Fi nl ey, N . Fronce , L. Jacobson . Third Row : N .
Schwa rz, R. Desens, P. Moore, M. Lifton, G . Louer , B.
Mocking, P. Weitzman , J. Director . Second Row : M.
Goldfine, S. Berger, L. Weinstein , G . Johnson, L. Weinstein, B. Bloyer . First Row : A. Goldschmid t, J . Hersh, L.
Edidln, D. Meyers, S. Sneider.
The Human Relations Club was chartered by Student Senate for the first
time this year, but it has been tutoring
children in Lawndale, an under-privi leged neighborhood in Chicago, for
three years . Each week a chartered
bus took an average of 30 students 13
miles south to the neighborhood YMCA . Sixty-five children, in need of
help in reading, writing and arith metic participated in the program. While providing a valuable
service to these educationally deprived children, the members of the
Human Relat ions Club had the satisfaction of knowing that they contributed to improved human relations.
82
�accomplished
Calliope, Nilehi North's literary
magazine, draws its name appropriately from the classical Greek muse
of epic poetry. Entirely student-authored, edited, and supported, it accepted creative writing material from
all students in the form of essays,
short stories, plays, poetry, and foreign language material. This year
Calliope's format was enlarged, and
photography, as well as artworkwas
accepted. All entries were evaluated
by the student editorial staff. Those
that qualified were published in the
magazine . The staff's general membership was drawn from students
whose works were published the
preceding year. The editorial staff
for next year was designated at
the banquet held this spring.
CA LLIOPE Ed itors : left Row, front lo back: L. Sch wa rt z,
D. Jenkins, S. Vo le , S. Allen . Center: N . Golds mith
(Edi tor-in-Ch ief). Right Row, front to back: M. Si lk, M.
Ja cobs, L. Nov ak, D. Wei n er .
Civil Rights, the problem of Red
China, and other pressing domestic and international issues have
been the topics for discussion at
Enlighteners Club meetings this
year. Panels were appointed ateach
meeting to discuss a designated topic,
after which it was opened to discussion by the other members. Meeting every other week, the Enlighteners Club provided an intellectual stimulus to all its members.
ENLIGHTE NERS: Standing: B. Weissman, J. Go ldste in, M. Tursk i, B. Schafer, R. Leavitt, J. Sto ko ls,
D. Lo uer, B. Gi lman . Seated: S. Le vy, B. Wodle r
(Treosure r), M. Kanter (Vi ce-Pre sident). A. Volentine . Not Pictured : R. G reen, (Se cretory ). A. Goldberg, T. Lotsoff (Pre sident ), J . Mendes, J. Rob ins.
S. So lo, L. Stern .
83
�Northi shows excel
with co-ordination
of dramatics, GSO
At any school drama production,
musi cal or concert, the members
of the Girls' Serv i ce Organizat ion
could be found politely handing out
programs, showing people to reserved seats, and supplying general information . These sophomore,
junior and senior girls volunteered
to work at specific events including
all school productions, the PTA
Founder's Night, and the Forensics
tourn ament. Their wo r k facilitated
smo oth-running, efficient p rog r ams .
GIRLS' SERVICE ORGANIZATION : Boe~ Row : K. McNeogh, M. Kan ter, B.
Nowak, S. Wisper , S. Miller , N . Ginsburg, P. Foy, I. Key, J. Elenbogen .
Third Row : C. Christopher, L. Cohen, M. Spector, E. Levin, E. Co nnors, S.
Schramm, N . Mosorweh , N. Mastro, I. Kerbis, S. Hanley , E. Corniol,
G . Budnik. Second Row: H. Fair, S. Shirmon , J. Pinnell , S. Levy, J. Goldstein, P. Busch, P. Klein, K. Landi, 0 . Phelan . Front Row : A. Schultz, H.
Reitman, P. Poul , P. Lewis, L. Heller, S. Brachman, A. Volentine .
�NATION AL TH ESPIAN SOCIETY, TROUPE •1 13 : Seated
on Floor : R. G anz, W . Pe rl in, M. G an z, C. Ch risto pher,
J. Pi e rce, J. Bo lot in , M. Barn e tt, M. Si lk, P. Fo ersle in, K.
Re usch. Bock left: S. Sender, A. Fra nkli n, P. Glick, A.
Kosik, M. Luber, R. Blo ke , T. Skar e , S. Lande rman , S. N ola n. Center Front: H. Cogen (Lioson) , and J . Tanker
(President). Center Bock: M. Turoff, M. Orloff, S. Ha ndelman, J. Lazarus, A. Hergoll, P. Co hn . Right, Standing
Third Row : C. Skolnik, J. Bitron, M. Cohen. Second Row :
R. Weiss, L. Weiss, J. Hel ler , C. Newmo n. First Row:
G . Engblom, P. Lev in, D. Sobczak. S. Rosen, M. Kolmonson, C. Gu tt ier.
To become a member of the National Thespian Society, a national
·honorary theatre group, a student
must work a total of one hundred .
hours on theatre productions at
Northi, and display his adeptn-ess in
at least two phases of the performing arts. Once initiated, a student
must continue to play an active role,
whether on stage or off.
DRAMA CLUB President Ho lly Cogen appl ies ma ke-up
skillfully lo Vice-President Ma ida Libkln .
IS
�FORENSIC qualifiers for the NewTrierTournomenl of Champ ions ore, from lop , Bill
Reifman, Richard Perlman, and Alon Hergoll .
Forensics,
DEBATE TE AM: Left, front to bock: E. Zoll, N. Borg, A. Volentine, J. Feigen, L. Diamond , B. We igel. R ht: N. Zoll, L. Rubin, R. Rukln, A. Ganz, P. Schaefer, J. Stokols.
ig
�FOREN SICS TEAM: Bock Row: A. Gans , D. Adelson , E. Sachs, D. Weiner, I. Stover,
P. Weiner . Fourth Row : H. Hirsch, J. Stokols, S. Schly , H. Crystal, M. Schiff. Third
Row: M. Pearl , M. Dribin , H. Fa ir, L. Freemon , J. Levitus, S. Wilson . Second Row :
S. Sender , J. Sherman , M. Palmer, L. Fields, I. Fierstein . Front Row : R. Lubowich ,
N. Karp, E. Spungen , S. Goldstein .
Debate teams attend top local1 state meets
Criminal investigation procedure
was the topic debated this year by
the Niles North Debate team .
Throughout the year the team consistently displayed an impressive degree of mental agility. With the use
of careful analysis, well-documented
evidence, and effective rhetoric, Varsity, as well as Junior Varsity and
Novice debaters successfully practiced the ancient art of persuasion.
The Niles North Forensics Team
fared well throughout the season in
individual events competition, both
in interpretative and original e_vents.
Getting up · early every Saturday
morning to go to tournaments
throughout the Chicago area, the
Forensics team was characterized
by enthusiasm and talent.
VARSITY DEBATERS: Gerard Leval, Sue Sne ide r, Mork Gruen, Beth London .
17
�Russian, French
cultures explored
in language clubs
The Niles North Ru ssian Club was
formed to broaden its members'
knowledge of the cultural heritage
of Russia. In order that the students
con become more familiar with modern day Russia, they were entertained with filmstrips , guest speakers,
and related di scussions . The club's
activities included sponsoring its musical offshoot, the Balalaika Orchestra . This group wa s formed to famil iarize students with Russian songs
and music. The orchestra hos performed for various school activities
and hos ployed on live radio .
..
RUSSIAN CLUB: Back Row : M. Co ls, C. Chlren (Secretory-Treasurer), A. Blois,
A. Rymer (President), M. L
azarus . l. Pollock, C. Rubinste in . Second Row: K.
Kotnik, M. Horwitz, K. Hirsch, B. London, D. Se nner, S. Sch ly . first Row: M.
�Olson, R. Venn , L. Fields , B. Hawkins, L. G reenfield , K. Hirsch . Not Pictured:
M. Brownste in, S. Brownstein, M. Dav is, M. T
rocky, G. VanArsdale .
Though there are many miles between Skokie, Illinois, and Paris,
France, the members of the French
Club have kept the French tradition
and culture alive here at Niles North.
This year the French Club sponsored
many new projects, including a potluck supper, a can-can chorus line, a
refreshment stand at a basketball
game, and the construction of a
Homecoming float. During these activities the French language was often used, leading to a greater proficiency in the practical use of French.
FRENCH CLUB: Baclt Row: D. Jones, H. Spielman, L. Serber, B.
Mocking, P. Moore, A. Share, B. Atlas, R. Vogelman , H. Hirsch,
J. Bloom. Fifth Row : L. Weinstein, B. Waldfogel, M. Schlocker, N.
Ruby, L. Jesser, I. Gershenfeld, M. Weiner, C. Goldman, J.
Bloom, S. Allen . Fourth Row : G. Leval, L. Turner, M. Nordberg,
G. Welter, V. Lefferts, I. Leventhal, K Dougherty , S. Hirsch .
.
Third Row: B. Lind , N. Karp, K. Gerber, K Kalman , M. Manning ,
.
T. Segal, F. Callero, D. Phelan, C. Schwartz, P. Fyfe. Second
Row: J. Bitran, L. Kaplan , A. Franklin, L. Waverly, C. Payne.
First Row: B. Stawiarski, D. Rechel (Treasurer), P. Rechel (President), D. Brill (Vice-President), J. Kliphardt (Secretary ), E. Waxberg. Not Pictured: H. Faust, A. Goldschmidt, S. Goodman , M.
Rosenfeld , C. Schwortz, G . Turner .
89
�German, Latin, Spanish Clubs
trace customs, history
GERMAN CLUB : Standing: H. Polk, M. Citron, A. Nixon, G . Crow, F. Crow, R. Bym el , E. Swanson, K. Holtberg, M. G ruen, M. Unterfenger, M. Gould, B. Butz . KnHling: M. Ross, J. Seid el l, S. Cann , J. Quotema n, A. Wayne, P. Scott,_ H. Mo!owy, A.
Tracing a country's culture and customs was the goal of the Latin, Spanish and German Clubs. The Latin
Club held field trips and Roman
banquets, complete with togas , to
help them gain an understanding
of life in ancient Rome. The Span i sh
Club highl ighted the year's activities with a field trip to a Spanish
restaurant, Cafe Azteca in Old Town .
They were entertained there by
to
ing : M. Ross , J. Seidell, S. Conn, J. Quoteman, A. Wayne, P. Scott, H. Malawy , A.
Schm idt, J. Vale, S. Sender, M. Wenger, G . Dwarski. Se ate d in Ce nter : R. Schrier
(Pres.).
Mexican perfo r mers. The Chr i stmas
meeting featured the AFS fo reign
exchange student, who spoke on Yule tide customs in his country . The N i les
North German Club also hosted the
foreign exchange student at one of
their meetings this year . The activ ity which h i gh Ii g h te d German
Club projects was a field tr ip to a
Chicago German neighborhood.
�LATIN CLUB: Standing : M. Beiser, B. G reenberg , L. Wechter, S. Levin , D. Bloke, I.
Silverman, R. Goldsmith, R. Gloger, G . Singer, D. Christopherson . Seated: G . RaySPA NIS H CLUB : Stonding : L. Ostrom (President), B. Dicier (Secretary ), C. Kamberos,
R. Shane, A. Torres, R. Share , M. Kessler, D. Katzenberg, B. Dicker, D. Raymond,
mon d (Fi rst Consul ), N . Barg (Quisitar), R. Perlman (Seco nd Consul), M. Tecolsky
(Praetor). Not Pictured: D. Kassel, M. Bersin, K. Lundsberg.
b in, I. Rosenberg, L. Lerman, J. Foreman, B. Gerste n. Third Row: K. Goldstein, H.
cas, N . Schy , K. Mork, G . Riley, B. G linberg . Sixth Row: J. Rubin, l. Freeman.
Berland , R. Flax, B. Black, B. Levin . Second Row : D. Tadelman , D. Bri ll, J. Shatney,
l. Sonen bl um , D. Alexander, S. Mosle rs . First Row: L. O strom (Vice-President), C.
Serl in, R. Rolek, M. Caplan , L. Be nder. Not Pictured: G . Becker, F. Brandwein, B.
R. W iner . Fifth Row: M. Stein, K. McVeagh , L. Zietlin, D. El rod . Fourth Row: l. Ru-
Bressler, F. Feverslein, R. Freidman, S. Gross wirlh, B. Sha vi n.
S. Berger, K. Greenberg , M. Fishman, M. McVe agh , R. Cross , S. Gibbons, J . Ku-
I
I
Ill
�Math, Radio, Technical Service clubs gain
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB: lock Row : B. Morion , S. Spielman, P. Brainard, R. Benzuly , J. Leher , T. Skare, K Cohen, M. Luber . Seventh Row: A. Schmidt, D. Bloke, B.
.
Peterson. Sixth Row: -N . Klesmon , J. Hedblom, R. Morion. Fi~h Row: B. Tanker, J.
Quotemon, M. Wolz . Fourth Row : A. Stein, B. Weigel , J. Kenoe , A. Terry , F. Kuhn, B.
12
We lner, P. Wessels, S. Kernes, P. Loepport, M. Pearl, K Juris. Third Row: J. Tanker
.
(Pres ident), H. Rotfeld (Secretory-Treasurer ), R. Byrne!, H. Brody, C. Nodolno , M. Kolmonson, S. L
anderman . Second Row : M. T
uroff, F. Noelle . First Row : J. Justman, D.
Kessel, J. Krysko . Not Pidured : S. Nolan (Vice-President).
�practical skills
The Technica I Services Club ope rated
all the technical facilities in the audi torium. This included the direction
of dramatic productions and the Auror is and homeroom shows, in addition to supply i ng the music broadcasted dur i ng lunch periods. Math
Club, Infinity Limited, conducted
problem sessions in which members
of the club competed with each other.
Through the efforts of Math Club, stu dents were also prepared for a conte st sponsored annually by the Mathematics Association of America. The
Rad io Electronics Club offered its
members the opportunity to obtain
an amateur radio license, granted
after instruction in Morse Code . The
members of the club applied their
technical knowledge to the construction of electronic devices .
MATH CLUB : Bock Row: G. Ra ymo nd. D. Bloke , L. Lecho·
I
Greenspa n (V ice-Presid ent), A. So rn ot (P resident ). Kneelwicz. R. Rukin. M. Mi r e tzky , N . Gree nspa n. S. Liebovilz. , ing : R. Venn, G. Ra ter. S. Epstein .
R. Ho des. Seated : B. Oli e n, S. Nimer, L. Cohen, B.
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB : Bock Row: M. G lenn; J. G lenn, W . Cohn , R. Peterson
(President), R. Mogerl (Secretory-Tre osurer), J. Mogerl . Second Row: S. Conn, R. Ke r·
man, B. Bindl er. G. Be rdi ne, A. L zor. Front Row: R. O d egaa rd, L. Mer ritt, D. Fo rber .
a
D. Al pert .
93
�CHESS CLUB : Back Row: M. Joseph, D. Bloke , S. Stern, L. Libby , F. Lotz, E. Postko, M. Nierman , T. Okoworo, L.
Newmon , B. Bloyer (Tr easurer ), R. Rukin, D. Koshevos, A. Sornot, 0 . Brickman, F. Brandwein, D. Soles, G . Levol, J.
Glenn, L. Wechter, 0 . Kassel. Front Row : J. Lehrer, S. Lipschultz, N . Greenspan, L. Cohen, R. Horwitz, B. Hodes
(Vice President), B. Greenspan (President), G . Raymond, D. Raymond, G . Choitkin, G. Berdine , K. Turs~I. Not Pictured: M. Ritter .
Checkers, Bridge Clubs formed; Chess
Jl. Goldblatt, J . Kliphordt, N. Abramson, A. Hersh, M . Steelmon, W . Guzy , M. Zorov
(Qu een ), G . Stluko (Ki ng ), L. Weinstein (Vice-Queen), C., Goodmon (Vice-King), l. Weinstein, S. Nolan, T. Murlowski,
CHECKERS CLUB: Back Row :
R. Swenson, G . Erikson, N . Goldsmith, L. Herter, L. Sorel, C. Levin, D. Christofferson . Second Row: L. Glenner, B.
Gonokos, L. Weiss, B. Head, S. Liebovltz, M. Morgon, E. Woxberg , J. Nelson, S. Mash . Front Row : A. Waxman , P.
Dobbin, J. Suzukido, W . Walsh, P. Rechel , M. Schwartz, G . Johnson, R. Korey .
94
�The Chess Club provided those students who play that ancient game
Club grows
of strategy an _opportunity to exercise their skill. Members of the club
who displayed the most skill were
chosen to become members of the
Niles North Interscholastic Chess
Team, which had a very profitable
season. For those students who preferred the simpler game of checkers
and sought to obtain added school
recognition, a new Checkers Club
was established. This club emphasized having fun at their meetings,
which were often held on weekends.
Also newly-formed this year was
the Bridge Club. Students proficient
in the game or wanting to lea'rn it
were urged to join and match their
abilities with those of fellow students.
BRIDGE CLUB : Back Row : S. Conn, A. Ganz, B. Reifman, S. lipschultz, D. Bloke, R.
Rukin, A. Wayne. Th ird Row: D. Newberger, L. Lechowicz, S. liebovitz, R. Turi m, D.
we in, l. Newmon (Pres ide nt ). Front Row: A. Sarno !, S. Friedman (Secretory ). Not
Bloke . Second Row : l. Cohen, M. Ritte r, K. Bolka, D. Sales (Vice·P resident ), F. Bro.nd·
Pidured : G. La iben, B. Greenspan.
95
�HEALTH CAREERS CLUB: Boe~ Row : L. Kudelka (Secretory-Treo surer), B. Nowak, M. Beiser, A. Glossner, L. Larsen,
S. Okoworo (President). Second Row : R. Bloke, S. Grease, J. Lasin . Front Row : D. McGregor, L. Heller (Vice-President), N . Mastro.
Career clubs benefit community, school
�FUTURE TEA CHERS OF AMERICA : Back Row: L. Kaplan (Treasurer), B. G reenberg (Record ing
Secretary ), I. Leventhal (President), J. Krupp (V ice-P resident), J. Me lman (Corresponding Secretory ), T. Rido lfi , E. Wasserman, M. Rosenthal, T. Silve rma n•. J. Rubi n, G . Welter, M. Nordberg . Filth Row: A. Wa yne , A. Franklin , S. Fr iedman , M. Abra ms, B. K
oritt, K Erikson, S.
.
Sudmon, S. Se rlin , J. Rosenfeld , M. Weiner. Fourth Row: P. Wernick, I. Fisher, P. Rechel, S.
Wisper, R. Hymon, K. Dougherty, L. Spogot, G. Nevi ns, M. Specto r, D. Clomoge. Third
Row : C. Budkowski, E. Akerhougen, J. Block, M. Friedman, I. Fink, J. Meyers, J. Koe nig , S.
Goodmon . Second Row : S. Brachma n, L. Kaplan, S. Ogawa, S. Weiss , L. Edidin, B. London,
C. Choitmon, K. Isra el. Front Row : S. Mi lle r, R. Gel liord , S. Kohn .
Members of the Health Careers Club
vis ited the Hinsdale Health Museum
and hosted a Chr i stmas party for
patients at Cook County Hospital,
providing refreshments and decorations . The Future Teachers of America profited from a field trip.to Northwestern Univers ity, and assisted at
a party for hand icapped children.
Secretaries at N i I es North were
treated to a tea by the Future Business Leaders of America, who also
hosted personnel directors of nearby firms as speakers.
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMER IC A: Standing, Left: J. Wy socki , K. Guice, H. Fa ir , J. Parti pilo, J. Blancha rd,
K. Adams . Seated, Filth Row: B. Bernberg, D. Wartman, B. Goodm a n, I. Zivin , C. Lefferts, C. Chulsky . Fourth Row :
L. Josephson , M. We itzman , D. Englehardt, C. Nelsa~ . B. Ca rnow, S. Gumbin e r. Third Row : J. L si n, C. Newman ,
a
C. Neuhaus (Treasurer), A. Pearlman (Pres ident). Second Row : C. Johnson (Secr e ta ry ), J. Jan us. Front Row : S. Kruit
(Vice-President). Standing, Right: A. Lieberman, M. Hammerman, M. Saltzman , B. Solomon .
97
�ART CLUB: Back Row : B. Howkins, P. K pl an, R. Becker, C. Train , C. Billock (Vice-Presa
ident), S. Celli ni, M. Jacobs. Third Row : S. Menze , B. Wagenaar, A. Blumenthal, J.
Grocen, D. Clomo ge, S. Ll trofsky, l. Spogot, P. Shotll l, K. Hirsch , I. Sherman. Second
Row: L. Hermon , l. Gunther, C. Horris, E. Bieler, J. Kohlenbrener, A. Wayne, I. Lee
(Treasurer), S. Swldler, D. Bolshon. Front Row : B. Edidin, K Ewert, J. Greenberg (Pres.
ident), K Prltikln, R. Lubowlch, S. Lesorgen , P. Foy , J. Elenbogen, S. Finley.
.
Biology, Art, Home Economics expand
Highlight ing
the activities of the
Niles North Art Club this year was
a field trip to the Scott Foresma n
Publishin g Company , where members observed the technique s of the
illustratin g business. The Art Club
planning committe e met every other
Tuesday to decide on future activities . One of the projects sponsore d
by the club was a taffy apple sale
to raise money for field trips and
guest speakers .
BIOLOGY CLUB: Bock Row: R. Liebowitz, H. Berland, S.
Lehrer, A. Rymer (P resident), A. Wayne (Vice-Pres ident),
G. Angelos, J. G lenn, M. Glenn, J. Oberl_onder. Front
Row: S. Morton, J. Stone, M. Gal e, S. Anstodt, G. Berdine.
�HOME ECONOMICS CLUB : Bodi Row : P. Wernick (Treasurer), P. Klein (President), C. Wayne (Vice-President), A.
projects, field trips
Franklin , J. Bloom . Second Row : L. Ka pla n, A. Gaynor, S.
Block. M. Wayne, S. Friedman, C. Cline, B. Deutsch . Front
Row: P. Weitzman, R. Weiss, M. Friedman, K. Dougherty,
L. Wernick. F. Korn.
Meeting twice monthly, the Home
Economics Club was concerned with
the science of homemaking and personal grooming. This year the club
sponsored a field trip to the Chicago
Daily News, and hosted an airline
stewardess and a beauty consultant.
Club members also went downtown
to a foreign restaurant for lunch as
a group. The Biology Club was composed of students interested in furthering their knowledge ofbiological
science. Their main project this year
was a study of how the number of
limo beans in a controlled area affect germination. The memberswer e
divided into small groups for this
project.
�.,
Vocal repertoires
encompass musi•c
from Elizabethan
to modern times
Madrigal, a mixed chorus group, con centrated primarily on Elizabethan
chamber music . As one extension of
the Music Departmen t, the group
sang for school assemblies and performed at other school functions_
On the last day before Christmas
vacation, the group sang Christmas
carols and seasonal tunes, enter taining office workers and visiting
alumni . Another vocal music group
was Valhalla, a girls choir. The girls,
performing popular music and show
tunes, sang at school social events .
Both groups were valuable contribu tions to the Niles North Music De partment.
VALHALLA : Back Row: J. Me llow,
M. Konter, P. We rn ick, A. Totelmon, N. Socks. Fourth Row : P. An ders, A. Kosik, C. Cline, K Pritikin .
.
Third Row : K. Abroms, M. Barnell,
C. McLo mb . Second Row : L. Mortin,
M. Sil k, I. Lee, M. O rzoff . Front
Row : C. Skolnik (Presiden t), B. Lind,
H. Vicker. Not Pictured: P. Levin .
MADRIGAL SINGERS: Back Row:
K. Ruesch, A. Bernstein, R. Yonow,
M. G lickman, P. Foerstein, J. Kli phordt, C. Jacobson, F. Holligon .
Front Row: C. Guttier , B. Rosentha l, M. Steelmon, R. K
ossman, M.
Libkl n. Not Pictured: G. Engblo m,
S. Morgon, F. Su(Tlmers.
100
�D
GIRLS ' SEXTET : Baek Row : L. Hermon, S. Hope, P. Brown, C. Redo . Front Row : K. Schm idtke, D. Do le.
G IRLS' FOLKS INGING GROUP: Bock Row: M . Kanter, E. Bla ir , C. Gu ttier, L. Mo rti n. Front Row: A.
Bernstein (President), P. Wernick, L. Gle nner . Not
Pictured : D. Cl in e, D. Hei nz.
Through their own initiative, a group
of girls with the desire to express
themselves in music, formed the
Girls' Folksinging group. Singing
many different kinds of popular and
folk music, the girls spent their own
time improving their sound. Girls'
Sextet, another small vocal -group
formed this year, was made up en tirely of underclassmen. Meeting
every Friday, the group sang numbers by classical composers. Girls'
Sextet performed admirably at the
Spring Music Concert, as evidenced
by enthusiastic audience response.
IOI
�R. Friedman, R. Picker, S. RuSTAGE BAND: Back Row: S. Trotcky, I. Silbernik. Third Row: G. Turner , D. Adelson ,
A. Gould, D. Wish . Front
C. Goodmon . Second Row : A. Kolmikoff, G. Greenman, D. Summers, J. Slutzky,
gendorf,
Row: B. Fonz, L. Frankel, S. Anstadt, A. Sarnat, D. Goodman .
Music Department sponsors Stage Band,
WOODWIND QUINTET : S. Llebovitz, R. Hades,
B. Reifman , J. Bloom, A. Shlachter.
102
�CLARIN ET CHOIR : Standing: R. Hodes, C. LeVine, H. Simon, D. Turiel, J. Lehrer , J.
Shlochter. Seated: D. Goodmon, N . Forber, W. Berger.
instrumental groups
STRI N G QU ARTET: Sharon N imer, Harold Lepoff,
Pamela Magerl and Beth Cogen .
Members of the Stage Band, all excellent musicians individually, donated time and effort this year to make
their group sound excel. They accompanied Norsecapades, the allschool talent show, and ranked high
in the Illinois High School Association's annual music competition . The
String Quartet performed at school
functions including the Christmas
Teacher's Tea, and the Spring assembly . This group also received a
high rating in the Illinois High School
Association competition. Meeting
every Thursday, the Clarinet Choir
stressed sight reading and a coordinated sound in their music this
Year. Originated last year, the
Woodwind Quintet has become a
Permanent asset to the Music Department, and has made a valuable
contribution to cu Itu re at Niles North .
tOl
�Through efforts of Lettermen, Twirlers,
LETTERMEN:
B. Moyers, A. Hombourger , B. Kessel , B. Wilson (Pres ident).
L. Schwartz , M. Gitelis, J. Zivic, K. Wolfinger , J. Tanker, B. Gilman , M.
Bresnick, R. Vender , K Liden , J. Cooper, D. Mattson, S. Will is, B. Reyno lds, B. Miles,
.
Fourth Row :
104
Bock Row :
L. Bobb, D. Gooris, P. Smietonko, A. Rolniotis, W. Keller , M. Smith, D. Steffeck, J. Ep·
stein. Third Row: M. Samuels, D. Kosch, R. Trebels, R. Pignoto, J. Clarkson, M. Mallin ,
J. Collins, T. Anderson , M. Olefsky . Second Row: L. Garner, J. Pere lman , S. Gitelis.
�enthusiasm grows
TWIRLERS Kothy McWhorter, Debby Rodkin, and Pat Riley
demonstrote their form .
To become a ·member of the Northi
Lettermen Club, an athlete must have
obtained his varsity letter . Meeting
every second week, the members
were an active force in building
school spirit and encouraging students to participate in athletic competit ion. This year they sponsored
the "N" Club -faculty basketball game,
a homecoming float, a_nd the sale
of spirit buttons. Performing with
B. Aronowitz. S. Londermon , G . Reading , H. Zimmerm an , G . Goldberg, L.
.
Lebolt, IE Tadelman. Front Row: M. Gl ickman , M . Korey, J. Weism an .
the marching band, the Twirlers displayed skill and precision in their
maneuvers, and also helped build
enthusiasm for the teams.
105
�Mascot, buttons, pep support Viking teams
Composed of a large group of highly enthusiasti c students, the N i les
North Pep Club exhibited their school
spiri t by designing a mascot, printing a button, and encourag i ng stu dents to support their teams. Again
di splaying their arti stic talent, the
members of the Pep Club decorated
teachers' cars for a car carava n to
Niles West. Another group concern ed ':Vith school spirit was the Norsemen Club . They assi sted in the·direction of interschola stic activities and
a lso provided an opportunity for
boys to participate in extra -curricular sports .
ASS
o-f
l
65
NORSEMEN : B. Reifman (Treasurer), D. Lerne r (Secretor y) , D. Endo (President), R. Tu rlm (Vice-Presid ent), A.
Shore.
PEP CLUB: Back Row: M. Porter (Vice-President), T, Hoskins, S. Gibbo ns, P. Arnow, M.
Hinze, P. Long, L. Belson, B. Ed id in, G . Von Arsdo le, S. Brochmo nn, M. Metzger, S.
W isp er. Fourth Row : R. Becker, B. Choiv in, B. G r eenberg, R. Lubowich, H. Berland,
S. Mas ters, B. Oman, J. Slutsky , N . Mastro, C. Berman, R. Gobel, L. Lermon, B. Woge ·
noo r. Th ird Row: L. Serber, K. Hirsch, D. Abrams, S. Troop, K. Landi, K. Lochmon, B.
IM
Rohrer , K. Connors, M. Plerremonl, C. Rosenberg , L. Waltzer. Se cond Row: S. Hanley,
A. Louis, S. Litrofsky , K. Gerber, A. Wayne, A. Hoover, D. Flshground, P. Poul, S.
Por us, R. Friedma n. Front Row: K. Wagenaar, D. Orser , D. Kinsch, D. Dahl, D. Cop lon
(President), M. Jonkouer, C. Sulky , S. Tu roff, I. Fisher, M. Lev in, E. Freed .
�Monitors contribute
to North's efficiency
LIBRARY AIDES :
Joyce Bakker
Sandro Brachman
Susan Bronstei n
Michele Ferraro
Jorie Grocen
Jeanne Horris
Karyn Isr ael
Lindo Korbus
Alon Lazor
Dione Lehen
Debbie McCarthy
Michelle Metz
Lynn Noelle
Robert Olshan
Susan Sloane
Terri Sm olinsky
Moro Tecotzky
M AIN OFFICE MO N ITORS:
Susan Berger
Sheil a Pea r lman
Marsha Saltzman
Nore e n W e iner
Sandy Krouse
Lesl ie Sche imon
Adrienne Wayne'
Sharon Su tker
Sand i Brachman ·
Marsha We itzman
Paulo Weiner
Koy Wood '
IBM MONITORS:
Janice Dobkin•
Lynn Noelle
SCHOOL STO RE MON ITORS:
N ancy Abram son
Ren ee Bliyos
Mauricio Cols
Bob Cook'
Patricio Copeland
Lourie Freemon·
Jeff Frishman
Solly Gevirtz
Phillipa Halliga n
Kerstin Kotnik
He len Klin g
Jiii Kliphord t
Barb Koch
Ilene Levy
Teri M iller
Pot Quinn
Moro Steelmon
Ellen Zucker
The smooth operation of Niles North
was due largely to the efforts of a
group of students who daily con tributed their own time to work in
various offices as monitors and assistants . Laboratory a ids were recogn ized by an honorary fraternity ,
Alpha Iota Delta Sigma. Through
the efforts of the library, school store,
attendance, AVA, hall and main office, departmental, physical education, and health office monitors, the
valuable time of teachers and secretar i es could be put to more profitab le use .
107
�ATTENDANCE MON ITORS :
Renaldo Becker
Peggy Kroft
Beth Bamberg
Coral Long
Sheryl Binder
Joel Lazarus
Jone Bitron
Lourie Lazarus
Vicki Blockmon
Barbaro Levin·
Ted Borden
Joel Lieberman
Sandro Brachman
Jackie Merkin
Marilyn Burrows
Jeff Mlodinoff
Barbaro Deutsch
Cindy Neuha us
Ello Diaz
Judy Pinnell
Dorie Elrod
Don Pazan•
Ava Feldman
Nancy Sacks
Janice Frishman
Barbara Sopoznik
Jennie Goldstein
Wayne Shulman
Sharon Greese
Carolyn Schuman
Hildegoorde Gutman
Lourie Schumen
Beverly Howkins
Terri Segal
Brooke Hellman
Non Seidner
Barbaro Horwitz
Barbara Solomon
Sharon Hirsch
Barbaro Sostrin
Judith Johnston
Cathy Toni
Vicki Turbov
Laboratory, PE, AVA, office monitors
HEALTH OFFICE MONITORS:
Rondy Becker
Barbaro Kroll
Darlene Caplan·
Sheila Litrofsky
Judy Coplon
Nancy Mastro
Andrea Glassner
Susan Okawora·
More Glickman·
Janice Swanson·
Renee Houser
Arlene Totelmon
Brooke Hellman
AUDIO-VISUAL WORKERS :
Robert Bearman
Stewart Kernes
Kenneth Bearman
Edward Korman
David Alpert
Alon Lazor
Randi Carlson'
Howard Ma lis.
Steven Eckmann•
Cliff Nodolna
Gory Edelman
Howard Rohner
Robert Friedman
Jeffrey Rymer
Steven Goldstein
Brod Schwartz
Harold Grtbow
Glenn Siegel
Lorry Hatoff
Jerry Slutsky
Steven Howkins
Keith Turski
Larry Heisler
Jeffrey·Vale
Robert Jacobs
Sharon Vole
Dennis Kamber
Dennis Wish
Penny Kaplan
IOI
�HALL A MONITORS:
HALL B MONITORS:
Adrienne Wayne
Coral Birger
Karen Abrams
Sheila Wisper
Janis Blott
Vicki Blockmon
HALL C MONITORS:
Barbara Dressier
Fran Brandwein
Nancy Beck
Carol Fine
Charles Cantor
Rhando Becker
Barbara Fisher
Bette Jo Cohen
Sharon Cabin
Judy Greenberg
Gerold Cohen
Chris Carlington
Chris Hanson
Lois Cohe n
Michelle Dribi n
Roxanne Hefter
Lenore Edid in '
Gay le Englblam
Susan Hickman
Lourie Freemon
Debbie Hendricks
Sherri Friedman
Ivy Goldsand
Bob Katz
Maryalice Har rs ch
Roberta Head
Nadine Paul
Horold Lepoff
Debbie Kinsch
Gail Roitman
Shar an Lesorgen
Kare n Kalman
Carol Fishman
Jean Anderson
Pamela Bjork
Judy Caplan
Cynthia Ch ristopher
Lauren Cahan
Sandro Fineberg
Wendy Frank
Marilyn Go ldsmith
Barbara Greenspan
Linda Gunther
Joan Heller
Renee Hyman
Diane LaFonlaine
Laurel Landerman
Caro lyn Levin
Linda Sch le singe r
Jeanne Mackey
Terry Schul Iman ·
Sheryl Siegel
Brad Marian
Janel Melman
Jor:iice Newm on
Fran Seltzer
Hollis Parks
Debra Orser
Penny Spiegel
Marcia Rosenthal
Joyce Shatney
Ga ii Sussman
Haward Roth
Kathy Wagenaar
Sharan Swidler
Shelley Rubi n
Betsy Young
Laurel Wernick
Lee Share
Pam Wernick
Judy Sider
HALL D MONITORS :
Esther Yaver
Robert Stern
Danna Abrams
Paulo Weiner
Ilene Turovitz
Diane Ahrens
Robin Weiss
Debbie Katzen berg
Eileen Meyer
Deborah Mark
Marsha Pawlan
Helene Reitman
Ilene Rosenberg
Adriane Schultz
Linda Schwartz
Sandy Smolinsky
Debo rah Sowe rs
devote time, energy,
DEPARTMENTAL MONITORS:
Ellen Akerhaugen
Stuart Berger
Debbie Dahl
Linda Finke
Bonnie Goodm an
Gary Karbus
Sharon Kruil
Michele Manning'
Marcia Saltzman
LOCKER ROOM MONITORS :
Pam Bjork
Vicki Blackman
Renee Friedman
Jo r ie Gracen
Debbie Hendricks
Sandi Howington
Lynn Josephson'
Morla Maizell
Sheri Singer
Jo Spatz
LABORATORY ASSIST ANTS :
Nancy Abramson'
Don Goodman
George Angelos
Sue Goodmon
Rondy Bassuk
Steve Lipschultz
Ken Bearman
Richard Marlin
Ken Becker
,.
Sharon Ogawa
Gilbert Berdine
Dave Rasengard
Sally Bi rger
Jackie ~ubin
Coral Budkowski
Edyce Schultz
Raymond Cross
Debbie Sher
Howard Crystal
Ilene Fink
Ron Thelin
Sheri Shirman
Gail Florence
Patricia Talzien
Gary Fritz
Nicholas Varveris
Darrell Gent
Corinn ~ Wayne
Linda Glenner
Peter Wessels
Randy G loger
Jane Zari
Nina Zoll
109
��SPECIAL
EVENTS
�Greece falls; Vikings
HOMECOMING starts with a bong, as cheerleaders shout, "Thunderotion !"
I
DALE Olsen, Queen of Homecoming ' 67, is ecstatic at the announcement.
HARDWORKING Homecoming Director Corey Goodmon
speaks at the alumn i brunch.
llZ
NILES North's Pandora (Dennis Hollberg is aided by Zeus (Ed Todelmon) in
her struggle against the Spartans at the Homecoming assembly .
�victorious at Homecoming '67
The flames of the Glenbrook North
Spartan burning in effigy warmed
the spectators at Homecoming '67's
twilight pep rally. Newly announced
queen, Dale Olsen, reigned over
the ceremonies . Enthusiasm grew
as the team gained their first victory of 'the season which was celebrated at the dance, "A Grecian
Fall." Dancers heard the fire alarm
and rushed out of the building to
discover a p i le of burning float remnants being watered down by the Fire
Department.
SPIRITED mascot Morty Gold signals for the start of the tug -of-war .
RETURNING alumni gather at Soturdoy morning's brunch .
FLAMES envelop the G lenbrook North poper Spartan at
Fr iday ' s twilight pep rolly .
HALF-T IM E ceremonies includ e the skillfu l marchi ng
mo neuvers of Northi ' s bond .
113
�"PIN 'EM DOWN" depicts one of ·the mony floot themes used by the
floats in this year's homecoming parade .
Parade route expands;
ENTHUSIASTICALLY, the Viking grldders run onto the field .
1966 Queen Karyn Clarkson crowns radiant Dale Olsen during the coronation
at the homecoming dance .
DECORATED cars ond floats opprooch the school orea .
11 4
�HIGHLIGH TIN G the weekend for Renee Hymon and Wayne
EMPTYING the punch bowl ore Rick Blumenfeld ond Geri Kotz.
Berger is "A G re cion Foll ."
dance a blazing success
GREEK statuettes and waterfalls pr<>t'ide
amusement at the dance .
HOMECOMING COU~T ond escorts : R. Korey, C. Goodmon, K. Kotnik, J. Clarkson, T. Anderson, Queen Dole Olsen, A. Rymer, F. Hall igan, B. Adler, M. Korey, J . Tokehoro, B. W ilson.
HOMECOMING COMMITTEE : Standing : M. Dribin , M. Steelmon, J. Kliphordt, L. Weinstein , H. Spielman, C.
Fine, M. Jocobs, A." Cooper . Seated : A. Weinste in (Assistant Director), E. Zucker (Secretory -Treasurer), C.
REMNANTS of a successful parade ore watered-down by the
Goodmon (Dire ctor), S. Sutker, B. Adler, J . Cassman.
fire deportment .
�r-
Witchery makes
I
"I LOOK to John Procto r, who put kn owledge in my heort, cries Ab igol l (Midge Bernett).
PROCTOR (Chuck Fra nks) demands and gets a pub lic confessio n fro m
Mo ry Warr en (Suzi Hand elman ).
EN RAPTU RED Tltubo (Arlene Totelmon), marvels at the wonders of G od .
116
�TENSION mounts in th e courtroom scene .
a comeback in Miller's ~The Crucible'
Ab igail's lust for John Proctor turns
Old Salem into a fiery hell of lies
and hatred in Arthur Miller's The
Crucible. The town, seeking to free
itself of "evil spir its," kills mony of its
finest townspeople in one of the
ugliest purges of all ti me.
GILE S Corey (Stua rt Rosen )
speoks his peace.
REVEREND Hole (A lan Hergoll) begs Elizobeth Proctor (Julie Mellow) to save her
h usband's life, but she stands resolute.
ALTHOUGH Abby pleods for Proctor's love, he tells her, "Put ii out of mind,
Abby , we never touched ."
117
�IT'S ACADEMIC host Ed G rennon cha ts with team members Robert Hodes, David Soles, ond Neil Goldsmith, as
I
Cooch Jim VonDelinder looks on .
Seniors score 340 points
•
TEAM Cooch Jim VonDellnder, Dione Weiner, Fron Brandwein, and Aaron Cooper Intently wolch proceedings .
tight contest
The bra in tru st loaned out three of
its assets, seniors Neil Gold smith,
Robert Hodes, and Dav id Sales, as
members of the "It's Academ ic" team.
Prepared to subst itute were alternates, Corey Goodman, Bennett
Greenspan, Andrew Sarnat, a nd D iane Weiner . Mr. James Van Delin der, sponsor, dr i lled the team in all
areas of scholastic endeavor. The
Vikings placed second in competition,
with Auror a West firs t and Harol d
Rich a rd s third .
118
�Candy drive supports two AFSers
The American Field Service has given countles s students the opportunity
to travel to various· nations around
the world. North's an nu a I candy
drive finances the program. Maur icio
Cols, an exchange student from Fortaleza, Brazil, avidly participated this
year in the way of life at North.
Senior Kerstin Katnik, an American
abroad, spent the summer exchangging ideas with the people of Reich ram i ng, Aust r ia.
ELLEN Zucker, Mauricio Co l~ and Kersti n Kot nik spe a k a t
o n AFS o ssem bly .
AMERICA N Field Ser vice sponsor Mr . John Hollberg prese nts o
DALE Citron , Solly Ge vlrtz, ond Le n Aron indulge in the
"Wo rld' s Fi nest Choco late ."
scrapbook to e a ch yeor 's foreign exchange student.
AFSe rs ma ke o point abou t th e ir ho mes.
,.
MO N EY flows In as AF S condy soles cli mb.
�POOH (Jory Simmons) tries lo figure out haw lo rea ch some honey with the
RABBIT, Pooh, Pig let, and Eeyore, frolic lo the lune of "Cottleslon Pie ."
help of Piglet (Margaret Silk) .
"HELP, the terr ible monster
~Winnie-the-Pooh'
"Once upon a time, a very long time
ago . .. about last Friday." Winnie
the Pooh won its way into the hearts
of an enthusiastic Northi audience.
The annual childrens' show, with its
wide assortment of animal characters, appealed to young and old
alike as they witnessed Pooh, the
lovable bear in h i s struggle against
Kongo .
CHRISTOPHER Robin (Russ Kossmon), senses danger lo
his an imal fr iends ...
wins over all
. .. WHILE Eeyore (Barb Rosentha l) looks on with dread .
is com ing !•
�RABBIT (Stu art Rosen) seems slumped abou t how lo help
Pooh rescue his friend Piglet.
POOH is enraptured with the joys of eating honey.
IT S Kong o, the terrible monster (Aviva Jacobs), dragging her
son Roo (Danny Simon) .
OWL (Barb Lind ) looks on majestically .
"A BATH - me, o bath ?" squeals Piglet while Kong o tries lo give her a scrubbing .
t
�SYMMETRICAL form Is demonstrated on the ba lance beam by
Georg iann Riley and Karen Anderson .
Clubs create ~collage'
BOBBI Cook and Wendy Haynes portray live marionettes
with Francie Cook os puppeteer .
Theatre patrons at Niles North were
delighted by the impressive dancing
and gymnastic stunts performed in
"Collage," the annual dance show.
The rush of movement through the
uneven parallel bars by Miss Carol
Sumka's gymnasts delighted the
audience, as did the lovely, graceful steps of Mrs. Sharon Anderson's
"LOVE Is Blue" for Carol Blrger as she loses Steve Morgan to Kathy Wagenaar .
1
1
well trained dancers . "Collage" viewers saw mechanics transformed into
a beautiful display of spontaneous
movement.
AG O NIES of a pr isoner are Interpreted by Holly Cogen .
AUROR IS dancers form an a esthetic picture in the ir rope ba llet .
�Dances make
social season
a happening
Variety was the spice of this year's
dances. New ideas were incorporated : Sept e m be r- Ha 11 D Kickoff
Dance; December- TurnaboutDance;
January- Groov y Teacher Dance;
February- Bonnie and Clyde Sock
Hop. Perhaps the most memorable
scene at this year's dances was the
panorama at the Groovy Teacher
RECEIVING a bottle of champagne from WLS
disk-jockey Ron Riley and congratulations from
finalist Mr. Leonard Ackman is groovy teacher
Mr. Patrick Gronk (for left) .
Dance. Vikings listening to the strains
of the Shadows of Knight saw the
beaming groov y teachers covere d
with a purple haze .
STUDENTS radiate their enjoyment.
~, J,J,~ ~'i • . l"I ~ ~ ~~,. ~
i
.
"
~
i
I
-
~ ·
:.
)·
;
\
,:;~
\
j.
ENTERTAINMENT at
.
'•
•
•
•
•
,1
I
the North Syde .
~ }'·
1
•
,, I )
~(
I
:.
;~; f ~
\
II
- .
I~·· ·~
.,~1·
I
~I~
Holl B's
Turnabout Dance Is provided by
•
-
[•
f
:
" --:
J
. '- ..
!'
,-,
: .
• iil
":
l\ I
'
~
SHELLEY Rockowitz goes to It at the
Kick-Off dance .
SALVAGING souve nirs is a sign
of a successful dance .
ROLLING on the floor, Bob Solstone demonstrates the alligator .
DANCERS mingle about the punchbowl.
12. 3
,t
I
�DISCUSSING Johnny's absence ore Molly and Christmas Morgon (Arlene Totelmon) .
"HER Highness from Hannibal" reigns ot Monte Corio .
North goes overboard for
"CHICK-A-PEN. gain ' to somehow reoch your heart." soys
Johnny as he gives Molly o new ring .
LEADVILLE miner (Bob Cook) ond borgirl (Ellen Silton)
whoop it up In "Hop along Peter ."
JOHNNY Brown (Tom Skore ) si ngs of his love for his home , Colorado .
�UNSUCCESSFULLY tr yi ng to get her to sho ut "u ncle" ore Molly's bro thers (Som Go ldberg, Stuart Rosen , and
Rich Yonow).
~unsinkable
Molly Brown'
MOLLY Brown (Morg o re t Silk) m im·
ics the Beautiful Peop le of Denver .
With a burst of raucousness, Niles
North launched The Unsinkable Molly Brown, this year's spring musical.
Meredith Willson's smashing score
DENVER'S "th in air" is a source of displeasure to Pr incess Delong (Midge Barnett) who advises Moll y to ret urn
to Euro pe with her.
MAKING fast friends wit h Pr ince Delo ng (Alon Hergotl ), Molly finds
that , "o pol is o pol is a pol ."
augmented the beauty of the story
of Leadville Johnny Brown and Molly Tobin. Johnny was a strong Irish
Catholic who made his home in Colorado. Molly was a young Missouri
girl who never said uncle and wanted
very much to be accepted by Denver
society. High lighting the production
were some spectacular dance and
chorus numbers. To enthusiastic audience response, the cast proudly responded with its motto : "I Ain't Down
Yet!"
125
�~
PRINCE Delong proposes a too st lo "Princess Molly."
~-----
__:...
'
MOLLY displays her Tobin guts ond Brown luck ofter the sinking of the Titanic.
I
A ROUSING response to Molly by Leodvllle pe ople is seen in "Belly -up lo the Bor Boys ."
JOHNNY will 'never soy no' lo Molly .
Leadville hicks, city slicks
ASTOUNDED by Moll y's success In go thering denotions Is Monsignor Ry on (Cory Jocobson).
.
�WARNING her of the cyclone inside her is Shomus, (Jory Simmons) Molly's father .
SOCIALITE Mrs. McGlone (Ju li e Me llow) slonds in fron t of her Denver home with
well-known Society Ed itor Mo lcolm Broder ick (Milch Turoff) .
clash
•
lively musical
ROBERTS {Joel l azor us) reods of Molly 's hero·
lsrn .
BARGI RL (Sheri Didech) helps drunk miner
(Dan Kreismon) after Molly 's wedding .
"ARE you sure thot you r prayers hoven 'I
been answered ?" Molly osks Denver elite.
�Carnival brings fractured fairytales to life
Fairytales will never be the same-at least not for Niles North students.
This year's annual carnival featured
twisted take -offs on the tales from the
Brothers Gr i mm . Boo ths were all
decorated to corre spond to th is "fractured" motif. Be sides the usual bean
bagging and gold fi sh catching, was
an array of interesting new games.
With these spa r kl i ng new ideas carnival became one of the most popu lar yearly events. Sophomore Class
Board carried off their biggest task
successfully, turn i ng We stern Northi
into a fractured funland .
WET and wild G ory Kaut and Arnold Schmidt become victims of someone's car eful aim .
VICKI Odegaard ventures her hand into Bullwinkle's stomach .
SHARON Sender prepares Nino Zoll for p ln-o-toil on a teacher .
A GYPSY pro phet p red icts on exciting futu r e from the intricate lines i n the palm of a fortune seeke r .
�PREPARING to bray in p r otest , the donkey lives up to his reputation as a stubborn animal.
Donkeyball a success
HOPEFULLY pulling h is donkey's reins Dove Rose ngord represents his homeroom at Holl C's ingenious donkey basketball game .
FINALLY mou nting the an imal, Dove Rosengord begins to execute his donkeyboll strategy.
Viking Week initiated
BEING kind to a teacher , Mr . Joh n Hollberg, Jody Cassman initiates Viking Week's first
activ ity . Clash, Backwards Schedu le, and Purple -White days promoted spirit.
CLASH con test w inner in Holl C Senior home-
SENATE breakfast tempts
room, Don Kreism an, d is plays his Viking spiri t.
Mr . Ji m Von Deli nd er .
DRESSED fo r Clash Doy , M ike Kor ey, Poul Sm ietonko , and Ed Todelmon ploy chess.
�VOCAL soloist Sheri Dldech brings down the house .
NORSECAPADES STANDING COMPANY : Bock Row : K. Wagenaar, A. Gaynor, R. Roth , J. Mellow, P. Foerstein, D. Meyers, S. Morgan . Second Row : P. Anders , M. Door, E. Silton, L. Mortin, H. Foir, L. Lorber, S. McD.
lamb, D. Rosen, R. Schoos, R. Green . Front R- : D.' Kreisman, W . Haynes, C. Massie, H. Vicker, M. Silk,
Simon, L. Fields, K. Turskl, L. W illiams, A. Bernstein .
STRUMMING hjs woy across the country is Br ian Sward .
130
Railroad motif
�CONTEMPORARY sounds ore pre se nted by Paula We in er and Karyne Prillkin .
OFFICER Kru pke (Chuck Fra nks) apprehe nds de·
llnqu ents Da vid Bernstei n, Scott Si del l, and Sa m
Goldberg .
an·
TYING Stuart Rosen ta the roils a re M. Be lser , R. Ya naw, R. Summers, ·s. Levy, M. Belse r, a nd M. K
fer .
CREDIT fa r a successful va riety shaw goes ta directo rs
Alan Hergatt a nd Ha lly Cogen.
highlights Norsecapades '68
It all started last summer with Norsecapades committee's frantic annual
search for a theme. As soon as one
was found, madcap writers went to
work. Eighteen acts were chosen,
and Norsecapades Express, set in
a tra in station, was the result. Seeking their proper motivation in the
setting, the cast went to the Golf
train depot for an on -the-scene appra isal of the real thing .
SALVATION Is this army's jab: K. McWharter. S. Rugen·
ai·
dorf, S. Rubin , D. Summers, S. Tratcky , N. Forber, A. K
mikaff, P. Wadler. S. Zachar. W. Frank, S. Anstadt.
131
�BARBER Shop Quartet members Mitch Turoff, Gory Kleifie ld , Joel Lozorus, and Cory Jacobson amuse Lido Rose
(Paulo Levin).
Eighteen acts,
SHOW-STO PPING Si esta Bross members ore I. Sherman, D. Wish, R. Friedman,
L. Frankel, J. Simmons, R. Picker, and J. Slutzky.
NORSECAPADES WRITING STAFF: Back Row : C. G uttier , L. Schwartz, C. Wayne , D. Weiner .
apSecond Raw : T. Skare, S. Rosen, A. Sornot, L. Nov ak, M. Si lk, P. Wessels . Front Raw : L. K
M. Libkin .
lan, M. Ho rris, H. Cogen , A. Hergott, A. Cooper,
13 2
PORTRAYING mother and daughter ore Heather Fair and young Down Massie .
-I
�CHORUS lines in Norsecopodes '68 feature both boys and girls : Bock Row : M. Stoko ls, J. Slustein, G. Robinson, E.
Levine, P. Lande, A. Gou ld , J. Cossmon. Front Row : S. Hightmon, C. Wells, B. Lehtmon, M. Fis hman , R. Shudder,
B. Zomost, B. Folstein, D. Tiltges.
standing company bow
ROA RING twenties ore brought bock by Fronci and Bobby Cook.
va~iety show
CUTE ond perky ore speciolty dancers Barb Dressler a nd Alison Sulkin .
MOV ING d own the track ore folk-music enthusiasts lee Shore, Jeff Justman, and Steve Justman .
QUIET accompaniment is provided by Beth Cog en ~nd .Roberto Liebovitz .
�tCherish' - the feeling of Prom
PRO M-GOERS dance to the music of the Ben
Arden o rchestra .
THE G AY MOOD of Prom Is demonstrated by Jim Tanker, Karen Shatney , Rich Dleste rheft, ond Ellen Pestka .
SHERRI MANN AND LOUIS LEVIN SON share the glorious climax of Prom as they are announced QuHn and King . Happy court members are Jae Russo and Julie Goldman ,
and Arnee Eisenberg and Marita Pawel l.
AN IMATED conversation Is on Ingred ient of a successful prom .
An explosion of gaity and laughterthat was Prom . A whirl of beautiful
gowns and shining faces- that was
Prom. An elegant evening at the
Knickerbocker Hotel and the excitement surrounding the coronation of
the new king and queen- that was
Prom. An ecstatic evening of being
with "someone special"- that also was
Prom; a memory to cherish .
�Grads get final pay-off .
What was thought to be an epidemic
of terminal senioritis ended here on
June 9. The magic cure was a march
down an aisle and a full dosage of
diploma. All the stricken made a
spectacular recovery. The side effects
however, were formidable. Nostalgia ran rampant . The first class to go
through all four years at Northi
had a good deal to be nostalgic
about. They had shared an experience which would influence them
the rest of their lives. They had
given to Northi, and they had also received.
WITH high school beh ind her, Mara Steelman breathes a sigh af relief.
FINAL adjustments are made by Debbie Sher.
135
I I
���VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM: Back Row : B. Reynolds, L. Bobb, J. Peterson, J. Ep·
ste in , S. Harris, E. lngro m, B. Kesse l, B. Wi lson . Third Row: D. Kamber {Asst.
Tra iner), Mr . Ackman (Trolner), M. Olefsky, H. Berlow, M. Smith, B. G lassmon ,
Tre bels, Cooch Richardson (Jun ior Vorsity), Cooch Henderson (Line Cooch), Cooch
McCorrell (Heod Cooch). Front Row: G . Phelus, B. Kasch , J. Clorkson, P. Hight·
mon, M. Bresnlk. T. Anderson {Co ptain).
D. Altenburn, P. Smietanka . Second R-: G . Dreier, M. Mellin, J. Cooper, R.
Varsity gridders compile 1-6-1 record;
VARSITY COACH Dave McCorrell discusses offensive strategy with line cooch Bob Henderson
and end coach Darrell Conwoy dur ing the cruciol homecom ing game against <?l enbrook North.
Led by two time All -Conference center Terry Anderson, this year's varsity gridders turned in a 1-6-1 record.
However, in four of the six defeats
less than a touchdown separated
the Vikings from victory. The defensive squad was superlative, limiting
their opponents to an average of
a mere eight points per game until
they fell victim to the mighty Maine
South Hawks at the season's end.
Anderson, who was named top lineman in the Central Suburban League,
led this solid corps and was backed
by end Bob Wilson and halfback
Skip Hightman, both of whom were
accorded with honorable mention on
the All-Conference team. With leading ground-gainer Mike Gitelis returning next year along with this
year's starting quarterback George
Phelus,
hopes are
provement in '68 .
Ill
high
for
im-
�Back Row : J. Ha rt, R. Miles, R. Swenson, T. Murlowski, B. Keller, A. Rolniotis, T.
Skore . Third R-: M. Samuels, D. Mattso n, J. Co llins, N . Gold ma n, R. Rosenq uist,
(End-coach), D. G ooris, S. Ca rlson , R. Pignoto , N . Chamli n, L. Fisher, J. Ford .
Front Row : M. Gi telis, D. Steffeck, G . Rea di ng, S. Black, S. Lande rman .
M. lopofsky (Asst. Trainer), R. Anderson (Mana ger). Second Row: Coa ch Conway
defeat Glenbrook at homecoming
DISPLAYING Viki ng Sp irit and dete rmina ti on , Capta in Terry Ande rson
blocks a Glenbroo k South linebacker.
VARSITY SCORES
VIKINGS 0
Maine East
6
VIKINGS 0
Deerfield
21
VIKINGS 7
Glenbrook South 7
VIKINGS 0
Niles West
6
VIKINGS 14
New Trier West 20
VIKINGS 7
Glenbrook North 0
VIKINGS 0
Maine West
6
VIKINGS 0
Maine South
42
•:
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
VIKINGS 0
VIKINGS 6
VIKINGS 6
VIKINGS 13
VIKINGS 0
VIKINGS 0
Deerfield
13
Glenbrook South 7
Niles West
24
New Trier West 32
Glenbrook North 7
Maine West
0
�famous
ALL-CONFERE NCE and Special Mention All -Area linebacker Terry Anderson exhibits
as other Vi kings stand ready to assist.
ta ckling ability
ANTICIPATING a draw ploy perfectly, inspired
Vikings pounce on the New Trier West ful lback.
INTENTLY watching game odion is Lorry Bobb,
Viking lineman and punter .
�VARSITY kicke r Mo r k Olefs ky prepares lo odd
ano th er po int to the V iking total.
COMPOSING backfield ore juniors George Phelus, Mark Bres nik, and Mike Gitelis .
•
Tearn work important 1n football strategy
BREA KI NG through for a big gain against New Trier West is
Honorable Mention All-Conference halfback Skip Hightm on.
HON ORABLE Mention A ll-Conference Bob Wi lson receives poss (obove)
and delivers touchdown bomb (below) lo Mork Smith lo win Homecoming game .
14 1
�.I
,
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM: Bock R-: E. Smetana, S. Rose, G. Greenfield, L. Harter, T. Wolter, G. Milgrom ,
R. Bassuk, S. Byrom, C. Deutscher, M. Davies (Manager). Third Row: N. Goldstein, D. Mallin, 0 . Gilleland, F. Eckhardt, H. Klein, L. Parter, D. Rasengord, M. Pazan, B. Raddatz . Second Row: T. Cohen, M. Feldman, J. Waldorf,
P. Peterson, Cooch Browning, D. Colli ns, J. Lieberman, G. Magid a ; J. Sull ivan . Front Row: G. Lewis, G. Schroeder,
J. Bethmon, M. Zimmerma.1, R. Poznonsky, M. Baum, P. Keefe .
Sophomores find competition rugged
MAKING a difficult poss reception look
easy, Howie Klein heads for daylight.
SOPHOMORE SCORES
VIKINGS 20
VIKINGS 8
VIKINGS 0
VIKINGS 7
VIKINGS 6
VIKINGS 7
VIKINGS 6
VIKINGS 0
Maine East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Niles West
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
0
13
14
14
7
32
27
6
QUARTERBACK Dove Rosengord and Assistant Cooch Bill Zook discuss
possible plays for the next set of downs .
Th e Sop ho mo re footba ll team w as
hi t hard by in 1 ies, and m any
ur
p layers had to pe r fo r m on both the
offen sive and d efensi ve un its. Th is
appear ready fo r a cti o n on the
V iki ng vars ity next year .
the so lid backfiel d of Da v e Ro sen ga r d, Ma rt y Zim m e r man, Howi e
Kle in, and Randy Poznan sky who
appeared ready fo r action on the
V i king va rsi ty next year .
�Frosh
~A'
•
wins CSL crown
RECEIVING their first place trophy from Varsity Cooch McCarrell are Marty
Gartzman , Coach Bauer, Scott McKay , and David Robb ins.
FROSH "A" FOOTBALL TEAM : Back Row : J. Gray ,
D. Robbins, M. Gartzman, R. Moldenhauer, B. Altenburn, D. Haley , M. Harrison , R. Minkus, J . Ostom. Second Row: P. Fisher, D. Kashevos, R. Bern dt,
T. Phelus, J. Murlowski , W. Sowers, S. Brin, J. Arden , R. Bromberg. Front Row : P. Ke lly , L. Molinaro,
P. Rubin, Cooch Bauer, Coach Hodnik, D. Gilleland , S. McKay , W. Chogares .
With the careful guidance of Coaches
George Bauer and Ed Hodnik, the
Frosh "A" football team tied for the
Central Suburban League Championship. This title was the first of
its kind to come to a Niles North
football squad. Pacing the team were
backs Scott McKay and Jeff Arden
along with linemen Marty Gartzman
and Dave Robbins. The "B" team
showed great potential with a 2-3-2
record . Leading players were cocaptains Al Poznansky, fullback and
most v a I u ab I e player, and Kirk
Robinson, an excellent center.
FROSH "A" SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
19
0
28
0
12
7
20
Deerfield
2
Glenbrook South 0
Niles West
12
New Trier West
13
Glenbrook North 7
Maine West
0
Maine South
0
FROSH "B" SCORES
VIKINGS 6
VIKINGS 6
VIKINGS 6
VIKINGS 12
VIKINGS 13
VIKINGS 0
VIKINGS 0
Deerfield
6
Glenbrook South 0
Niles West
6
New Trier West
19
Glenbrook North 7
Maine West
9
Maine South
20
FROSH "B" FOOTBALL TEAM: Back Row : M. Larsen, K. Robinson, I. Hore, M. Goldman, R. Dolins, J . Brown,
R. Carlson, C. Luckman,W . Shulman . Third Row: G . Rosen, R. Rechel, D. Solovy, A. Poznansky, M. Schwartz,
S. Weiner, F. Byram, D. Pazan . Second Row: S. Schnelder, G . Hershenhouse, M. Krasny, E. Porter, Cooch
Grant, I. Kaufman, J . Rosenquist, C. Bud row, J. Carlin. Front Row: S. Schwartz. M. Jacobs, I. Rosenberg,
D. Sanders, R. Ingram, J . Lashen, B. Scholz.
�.r
PREPARING for an important meet are the four top cross-country runners :
Ken Wo lfinger, Lewis Lebolt, Jerry Zivic, and Bob Kuhnle .
Harriers sixth in conference
VA RS ITV SCORES
VIKINGS 40
VIKINGS 35
VIKINGS 19
VIKINGS 25
VIKINGS 17
VIKINGS 36
VIKINGS 38
VIKINGS 44
VIKINGS 23
VIKINGS 31
Maine East
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Maine West
Hinsdale
Niles West
19
23
37
30
45
24
22
19
32
27
Ninth Place-Maine West Invitational
Eighth Place-Riverside-Brookfield
Tenth Place-Ridgewood Invitational
Sixth Place-Conference Meet
Lack of depth cost the Viking Crosscountry team a successful defense
of the Central Suburban League title, but Coach Bill Robinson's harriers
did turn in another fine effort. Bob
Kuhnle led the team and was named
most valuable harrier after finish ing third in the CSL meet. Lewis
Lebolt, Ken Wolfinger, and Jerry
Zivic also added solid performances .
Although the team had only a 4-6
dual meet record and finished sixth
in conference standings, many of
the losses were by narrow margins.
FINISHING first aga in for the Vikings
is Captain Bob Kuhnle, most valuable
harrier .
VARSITY CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM: Back Row : W . lp jian, L. Blomberg , K. Wolfinger, S. Ladd , R. Kuhnle, J.
Zivic, C. Westberg . Front Row: G. Nelso n, H. Frie nd, S. Gitelis, 0 . Swanson, L. Lebolt, L. Garner, R. Tur im .
144
�FROSH-SOPH CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM : Bock Row: Coach Florence, A. Forema n, L.
Lauter, F. Ku hn , G. Deutsch, R. Kuhnle, 8. Fr iedman, J. Ka tnik, S. Wine, L. Klei n,
De nn en, D. McG(Nol, L. Hatoff, K. Ma loney , D. Lipski, M. Brach ma n, J. G ra eff, A.
Helfer. S. G ray .
II
T. Porker. R. Lapp ing. Front Row : F. Koc hevar, A. Hyman , N . Ve rch, M. Winie r , S.
Frosh-Soph team displays promise
HELPING his team lo victory in the township meet is
Doug Lipski, the top sophomore harr ie r.
Although the Frosh-Soph C r oss-
FINISHING fir st is Al Helfer , the top
Country team did not have a spectacular season in terms of win-lo ss
percentage , they d id show tr emen -
fre shm an runner .
dous promise , particularly at the
fres hman level. Sophomores Doug
Lipski and Bob Fri edman performed
admirably , wh i le Roger Kuhn le and
Al Helfer gave signs that continuance of Northi cr oss-country excellence is apparent.
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
50
36
25
17
17
36
45
30
25
15
19
Glenbrook North 30
Maine East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Mo ine South
Maine West
Hinsdale
Niles West
44
47
23
18
25
30
,.
First Place-Township Meet
Tenth Place-Ridgewood Invitational
Fifth Place-Conference Meet
14 5
�VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM: Back R- : K. Llden, A. Schmidt, H. Grlbow, W. Blumenthal , R. Vender, J. Tanker, G . Stluka. Front R- : R. Schoos, R. Schrier, S.
Sandler, 'A. Spatz (Monager), G . Dworski, H. Rotfeld, P. Wien , R. Borman .
LEADING the fie ld in the breaststroke , Perry Wien splashes for the finish .
DETERMINATION Is ev ident in Arnie Schmidt os he performs In the freestyle relay .
EXECUTING a back loyout Is diver Ga ry Dworskl.
Swim team records 11-J;
FREESTYLE specialist Keith Llden grabs a breath as he competes In the 50 yard race
�ALWAYS a consistent performer, Gory Stluko 'flies" to victory .
Stluka takes first in conference
The varsity swimming team was set
back this year because only three
seniors returned. The consequent losses to Deerfield and New Trier West
proved a distressing season's start.
Coach Joe Rusk, however, worked
the boys to their potential and maintained the team's reputation. The
Purple Porpoise overwhelmed the
perennial state contender Maine
South and finished first in the Highland Park Invitational. Versatile
Gary Stluka was a decisive factor in
each of the eleven dual meet victories, also capturing first in conference and seventh in state in the
individual medley. The underclasswho regularly accompanied
seniors Keith Liden, Jim Tanker, and
men
Stluka displayed the energy needed
for similar seasons in the future.
VARSITY SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
68
32
58
63
60
56
38
82
49
77
50
67
55
\Vaukegan
Deerfield
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Niles West
New Trier West
Elk Grove
Glenbrook North
Lake Forest
Maine West
Maine South
Tinley Park
First Place Big Red Invitational
Fifth Place Evanston Invitational
Third Place Conference Meet
27
62
37
30
35
39
57
13
46
17
45
28
40
VERSATILITY is required in the individual medley ,
and Ron Vender is well-adopted to the task as he
swims the butterfly , backstroke , breaststroke, and
freestyle .
147
�DISPLAYIN G fine form is Larry Nemkov, who swam the indiv ldu?I medley and the butterfly far the team .
OUTSTANDING in the free style is Mike W o lz.
Frosh-Soph drown opposition
Through rigorous practices and hard
work, the frosh -s oph swimmers had
an extremely promising year . They
boa sted an impressiv e l l -2 dual
meet record and a crop of swimmers
which provided needed depth for the
team . Larry Nemkov was outstanding
in the butterfly, placing third in the
Central Suburban League conference meet. Also in the CSL meet,
backstrokers Neal Apple and Fred
Hankin placed second and sixth, respectively . The cooperation between
the freshmen, sophomores and ·
Staerk indicates that
another strong swim team is in the
making.
Coach
John
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
65
29
79
67
71
56
53
86
33
72
66
60
63
Waukegan
Deerfield
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Niles West
New Trier West
Elk Grove
Glenbrook North
Lake Forest
Maine West
Maine South
Tinley Park
29
66
16
28
22
39
42
8
62
23
29
35
32
FROSH-SOPH SWIMMIN G TEAM: Back Row : Cooch Stae rk, N . Apple , F. Hankin , R. Ol ien, R. Nelson , L. Weinman , M.
Levitt, M. Aboav , B. Miller . Second Row : C. Mak, .G . Mag ida , J. G arber, E. Feldshriber, G . Salzman, B. Schwartz, M. Molitor, N . Jacob i, J. Nakash ima, S. Kernes. Front Row : L. Nemkov, M. Wolz, G . Messerschmitt, D. Gerowitz, A. Goynor .
F. Sheer. D. Apple, J. Thompson , S. Levin .
148
�VARS ITY BASKETBA LL TEAM: Standing: M . Kalman son (Manager), Coach Florence, S. Eckm ann, W . Kessel , G . Karbus, M . Sachs, R. W il son , A . fj ambaurger, M . Lapafsky (Manag er). Kneeli ng: M. Karey , E. Tade lman, T. Murlawski,
J. Shaffer, E. Kipni s, D. McKay , H. Zimme rman .
Cagers place first
VARSITY SCORES
,.
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
64
50
66
55
46
55
80
57
51
60
56
63
58
60
67
68
61
62
75
46
61
54
42
Ridgewood
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Forest View
Maine West
Maine South
Warren
Niles East
Highland Park
Glenbrook South
Tinley Park
Deerfield
Niles West
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Niles West
New Trier West
New Trier West
Evanston
37
54
43
49
43
84
48
53
40
44
59
41
51
45
36
47
53
51
72
45
60
53
74
•
In
CSL
Led by All -Area forward Bob Wil son,
the varsity cagers tied for first place
in the Central Suburban League,
posting a 13-1 record. W i lson, who
along with Gary Korbus atta ined
All-Conference honors, took the CSL
scoring championship. Among the
keys to the Viking success were a
balanced scoring attack and a defense which allowed only three opponents to score more than sixty
points. Scoring punch was also provided by guards Howie Zimmerman
and Edd ie Tadelman, and forward
Bill Kessel. High points of the season
included a first place finish in the
annual N i les North Holiday Tournament and a 61 -53 victory over
Maine South . The latter brought the
Vikings into a first place CSL tie and
w i ll long be remembered by Northi.
ALL-AREA forw ard Bo b W i lson jumps up and ave r
the W arren defender to basket the ball.
�nlque to drive around a New Trie r West defender .
Cage. champions
CENTER Gory Korbus is poised for
another successful free throw.
SPARKPLUG Howle Zimmerman makes o break-away fora layup as teammates and the Viking ·crowd (below) look on .
rd
�STANDOUT Bob W ilson has just pulled down a reb ou nd and is starti ng the Viking offensive move .
exhibit offensive, defensive skills
DEFENSE is the key as the tenacious arms of Gary Korbus a nd Bill Kesse l greet
DISPLAYING perfect form on a jumper is Bill Kessel.
�JUN IOR VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM: Back Row : Cooch Zook, J. Peterson, K. O'Donnell , K. Sticken, D. Altenbe rn .
Front Row : R. Widdowson, W. Fisher, H. Friend , C. Westberg .
JV, Sophs improve records
The junior varsity and sophomore
basketball teams both had improved
seasons over those of last year's
squads . A 9-7 slate was recorded
by Coach Bill Zook's JV, and the
sophomores under the direction of
Coach Richard Roeper were 7- 11 .
Leading the upperclassmen were forwards John Peterson and Ken Stick-
victories, the one against New Tr ier
West particularly stood out. In th is
contest the V i kings tallied 85 points .
which was the highest total recorded
by any basketball team from North
this year . Important members of the
sophomore team were Steve Huscher and Scott McKay who showed playmaking skill as well as the talent to
en who took up much of the scoring "dent the nets." If these standouts
slack and provided rebounding pow- continue their progression, exceler. Guard Roger Widdowson also lence at the varsity level seems
played a significant role in the team's assured.
winning performance. Among the
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM : Back Row : Cooch Roeper , E. Smetana , J. Gaine r, R. Bassuk, M. Winter, G . Mi lopping, C. Gilbert. Front .
grom , N. Goldstei n, L. Ham merman, P. Keefe . Second Row : G . Deutsch, S. Huscher, R. L
Row : I. Silve rman (Manage r), S. Widdowson, W. Cooper, S. McKay .
FORWARD John Peterson rebo unds a missed
-shot and puts it bock up for two points.
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
48 Maine South
52 Maine West
32 Glenbrook North
48 Niles West
69 Glenbrook South
53 Niles East
58 Deerfield
75 Forest View
58 New Trier West
50 Maine South
53 Maine West
44
65
53
85
62
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Niles West
New Trier West
Deerfield
66
50
37
52
50
59
55
60
57
62
51
49
48
51
72
67
SOPHOMORE SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
45 Maine South
49 Maine West
37 Glenbrook North
49 Glenbrook South
55 Niles West
31 Niles East
59 Deerfield
52 .Evanston
52 Tinley Park
61 New Trier West
55 Forest View
44
65
58
50
51
36
Maine South
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Deerfield
49
56
42
34
58
40
72
49
55
40
44
49
62
54
40
67
57
�Frosh squads
finish season
with 3-13 logs
An extreme lack of height hurt both
the Frosh "A" and Frosh "B" basketball squads this year as both teams
compiled 3-13 records . Under the
guidance of Coach Len Ackman, the
Frosh "A" team gamely fought their
taller opponents to many close
games, even though the Vikings often
found themselves smaller than their
opponents in every position. High lights of the year include a 59-39
victory over arch-rival Niles West,
and a close 38-37 win over Maine
South, who came in second in the
conference. Tough forwards 0arty
Harrison and Jeff Murlowski led the
team, as both boys combined adequate shooting ability with great rebounding prowess. The Frosh "B"'
cagers often found themselves in
the same dilemma as the Frosh "A,"
as the cagers were forced to rely
on speed rather than height and
power. Leaders for the team were
FR OS H "A" BA SK ETBALL TEAM: Back Row : Cooch Ackman , S·. Kle ifield (Monoger), J. Jamon, M. G oldman, M.
Harrison, J. Brown, R. Carlson, J . M urlowski, M. K . Front Row : P. Rubin , B. Robinson, D. Solovy.
otz
FROSH "A" SCORES
: VIKINGS
VIKINGS
. VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
24
31
32
23
27
·31
43
59
30
38
24
38
41
47
43
20
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Niles West
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Niles West
New Trier West
51
45
50
61
85
42
58
39
42
44
43
37
46
57
40
53
DEMONSTRATING the "ort" of bosketboll are
Bobby Konn ond his opponent.
speedy guard Bob Kann and · forward Marty Gartzmann.
FROSH "B" BASKETBALL TEAM: Back Row: Cooch DiPosquole, M. Woxberg, S. Schwartz, D. Friedlander, J. Aling, R. Dolins, R. Filler, S. Wine, M. Gortzmon . Second Row: J. Carlin, D. Nonnemacher, S. Brin . Front Row:
R. Konn, J. Kohn .
FROSH "B" SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VllQNGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
36 Niles East
45 Glenbrook North
27 Maine West
30 Maine South
36 Evanston
34
Glenbrook South
36 Deerfield
60 Niles West
31 New Trier West
23 Glenbrook North
37 Maine West
38 Maine South
37 Glenbrook South
44
39
32
Deerfield
Niles West
New Trier West
39
25
29
41
45
40
41
49
43
32
42
45
64
58
37
49
�.I
Lubowich leads grapplers to second place
VARSITY SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
19 . Willowbrook
26
22
21
North Chicago
19
20
Maine South
7
40
G lenbrook South
17
23
Deerfield
18
22
Mundelein
17
22
Niles West
Glenbrook North
5
36
25
16
Maine West
36
New Tr ier West
11
Second Place N iles Quad
Third Place Glenbrook South Tourney
Second Place Ridgewood Invitational
Fourth Place District Meet
BEN Aronow itz seeks on adequate move to maintai n
control over his opponent.
VAR SITY WRESTLI NG TE AM: Bock Row : D. Kambe r (Tra iner), P. Sm ie ton ko, B.
Freeh ill , K. Lubowlch, K. Pinsky , N . Chomlin, M . Samuels, Cooch We ber . Front
Row: B. Aronow itz, P. Soyod , R. Fr ied man, R. Gil man , N . Christen sen .
TAKING down his opponent is Barry Freeh i ll.
HEAVYWEIGHT Poul Smietonko appl ies a pinn ing comb inotion, thus assur ing victory over Niles West.
�league finish
Led by Ken Lubowich's outstanding
fourth place finish in state, the Viking wrestling squad enjoyed its finest season in the school's four years .
The team turned in a 7-3 over-all
.record, 6-1 in Central Suburban
League competition and good for
second place. Lubowich and Bob Gilman posted undefeated individual
records in c ~ nference action and
were awarded with All-Conference
recognition. Other highlights of the
year included a second place in the
Ridgewood Invitational and a third
place in the Glenbrook South Invitational. With eight of the twelve
grapplers returning next year, hopes
are high for a repetition of this
season's excellence.
ATTEMPTING a two paint takedown is all-conference 112 ·
pounder, Bob Gilman, who was I B-3 for the year and third
DISTRICT and sectional winner Ken Lubawich , whose re·
cord lor the year was 22-1-1, is in the process of defeating
in district competition .
his opponent from Niles West.
0
155
�JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLI NG TEAM: Back Row : N. Cha rness, D. Singer,
K. Turskl, S. Cowin, Coa ch Richardson. Front Row : I. Berge r, B. Helman,
C. Se ltzer, H. Ga sser, D. L
ang.
JV pins down success
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
VIKINGS 12
VIKINGS
8
VIKINGS 32
VIKINGS 36
VIKINGS 11
VIKINGS 36
VIKINGS 19
VIKINGS 19
VIKINGS 14
VIKINGS 15
Willowbrook
Deerfield
Mundelein
Glenbrook North
Niles West
40
Maine West
Maine South
34
37
22
14
38
16
New Trier West
North Chicago
29
Glenbrook South 27
39
PICKING up va lua ble ridi ng ti me is Scott Byram .
CONCENTRATING an his initial moves In the second peri od is Jim Bethma nn.
Although their most versatile performers frequently were brought up
to the varsity level, this year's junior vars ity wrestling team showed
exceptional potent ial and desire. Jun iors Irwin Berger and Bruce Helman led the squad, losing a comb ined total of only three matches
all year in the lighter weight classes . Their season was highlighted by
a 36- 16 romp over NewTrierWest
in the last meet of the year.
�Freshman, sophomore squads finish strong
SOPHOMORE SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
20
13
27
20
16
19
28
18
45
29
40
Willowbrook
North Chicago
Maine South
Maine East
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Mundelein
Niles West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
New Trier West
.
30
37
18
34
32
23
22
24
5
18
13
First Place Niles Quad · •
Second Place Reavis Tournament
FRESHMAN SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
·VIKINGS
VIKINGS
25
40
24
22
6
39
22
34
18
46
Willowbrook
North Chicago
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Mundelein
Niles West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
New Trier West
30
3
23
24
36
10
22
16
25
8
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING TEAM: Bock Row : H. Byrom, T. Phelus, R. Abrams, W . Sowers, J. Be thmon, M. Peterson, D. Ronsdell . Front Row : M. Gl icks mon, S. Dennen, R. Wore, S. Kodelz,
R. Dicto r. J. K
oplon, Cooch Hodnik.
FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM: Bock Row : R. Minkus, M. Bromberg, R. Dochmon, F. Kuhn, W . Shulmon. Second Row : H. Mueller, D. Terry , A. Pozmonsky, F. Byrom, M. Schwartz, M. Morion , Cooch Browning . Front
R-: J. Rosenquist, D. Christopherson, H. Go ldman, W . Tonker. M. Behrm a n, J. Rice . Not Pidured : J. Arden.
The freshman and sophomore wrestl i ng squads both started their seasons slowly, but they began to jell
and finished their seasons strongly.
The sophomores, under the direction
of Coach Ed Hodnik,. trounced Glenbrook South, 45-5, and New Trier
West, 40- 13. Coach Don Browning's
frosh grapplers handed New Trier
West the same fate, defeating the
Cowboys 46 -8. The leaders for the
sophomores were Jim Bethmann,
Scott Byram,
and Mark Peterson,
wh i le Hal Goldman, Al Poznansky,
and Rick Bromberg paced the frosh.
15 7
�TRUNKLESS Mike West performs a hond stond on the porallel_bors .
Gymnastics
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
AIRBORN Bobby Solstone Is turning In onother
stellor perlormonce on the trampoline .
42
45
51
77
90
67
63
59
67
70
83
47
58
69
69
Prospect
Evanston
Niles East
Elk Grove
Lane Tech
Niles West
New Triet West
New Trier East
Glenbrook West
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Maine South
Waukegan
Rich Central
York
3rd in Conference
3rd in District
VARSITY GYMNASTICS TEAM: Back R- : J. Wyler, H.
Zinde ll, L. Schwartz. L. Bernstein, B. Joh nson, L. Friedmon, W. Lev y, R. Scholz. M. West, J. Herzberg . Front
158
89
85
81
55
42
65
69
73
65
62
49
84
74
63
63
Although the Vikings' gymnasts lost
the Central Suburban League title
for the first time since the conference's inception, the team enjoyed
a year marked with signs of great
things to come. Only three seniors
were on the squad, the rest of the
team being composed of outstanding juniors and sophomores. Lqrry
Schwartz, Jim Weisman, and Bob
Johnson were three of the team's
most consistent performer's, having
more experience than the squad's
younger members. In the conference
meet, Howie Zindell was crowned
champion on the rings, while Bob
Salstone picked up two seconds.
Row : Cooch Cress, J. Weismon, D. Scheck, B. Wald.man,
S. K
amin , C. Citron, J. Engelhordt , R. Salstone, R. Slotten, Cooch Grant .
�dismount is Jim Weismon .
•
team finishes third 1n confere nce
LARRY Schwortz , who consistently showed excellen t form, builds up
CONFERENCE champion Howie Zindell is perfectly
momentum for o tumbling routine .
erect in this handstand .
�SO PH OMORE GYMNASTICS TEAM: Bock Row : Coa ch Cress, R. Gieger, L. Porte r, P. Wyle r,
P. Westbe rg , R. Wah lstrom, R. Powrozn ik, Coach G rant. Front Row: D. Cal lins, R. Bolatin , S.
Laure n, R. G ra ssma n.
Sophs take first; frosh go undefeated
Both
showed tremendous proficiency in all
events this year . This was evidenced
FROS H-SOPH SCOR ES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VI KIN GS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKIN GS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
67
70
73
55
92
68
64
68
76
82
84
93
85
69
65
64
Evanston
Elk Grove
Prospect
Niles East
Lane Tech
Waukegan
York
Niles West
Rich Central
G lenbrook North
Maine West
Lake Forest
Ne w Trier West
Gle nbrook South
Ne w Trier East
Ma ine South
TYPIFYIN G underclass a bility in gymnastics ,
l or ry Bernstei n sustains on iro n cross .
FR ESHMAN GYMNA STIC S TEAM : Bock Row : W. Johnso n, l . Mo lina ro, R. Harris , P. Fishe r, D.
Rose nthal, K. Kuznetsky, K. Coope r, R. Zind e ll , D. Eise nbe rg, E. Porte r, J. Justman, Coa ch G ra nt.
Front Row : J. Mo litor, S. Carnow, M. Schwa rtz, D. Ransdell , R. Feldman n, M. Di etch, H. Rubin,
D. Mathison, T. L ure n, S. Go ldberg.
a
t6 0
underclass gymnastics teamsv
65
62
59
77
40
64
68
64
56
50
48
39
47
63
67
68
b y the fact that the frosh -soph team
tied for the Central Suburban League
championship with Niles West and
the frosh squad won each of its six
meets . In the conference meet, Bruce
Waldman took two championships,
including one for all -around ability
on the various apparatus. Leading
the frosh in their meets was tumble r
Mike Schwartz , whose ability b rought
him a seventh in conference at the
varsity level. The above accomplish ments are even more amazing con sidering the fact that five underclassmen made regular appearances on
the varsity level.
�orbus,
VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM: Bock Row : Cooch Green, A. Ro initis, R. Wilson, G. K
S. Horris, D. Goo ris, Cooch Bouer. Second Row : C. Eisenberg, R. Widd owson, R. Lohlum,
D. Altenbern, M. Olefsky, D. Mattson.' H. Zimmermo~ , R. Cohen . ,:,.;.,-, Row: N. Ch;istensen, A. Goldberg, E. Todelmon, A. Morcus, H. Friend, B. Krosny, M. Gltelis.
Clutch hitting, fielding pace diamondmen
Under the patient coaching of Coach
George Bauer, this year's baseball
squad combined a taut defensive
alignment with clutch hitting to form
a winning squad. The pitching corps
showed much promise, as the team's
top two hurlers Scott Harris and Curt
Eisenberg, were only juniors . Other
important players in the Viking attack included Ed Tadelman, Al Goldberg, Howie Zimmerman, Bob Wilson, Dan Gooris, and Andy Roiniotis.
SOUTHPAW Howie Zimmermon releases o fostboll for
an other strike.
• SHORTSTOP Ed Todelmon togs Al Goldberg in a practice sess ion.
DEPENDABLE receiver os well as hitter, catcher Don Gooris prepares for a ploy ot the plate.
161
�AWAITING a relay throw is Dale Mattson as Niles East baserunner approaches.
ANDY Roiniolis is about lo turn th is flyball
Into an out.
SIDEARM delivery by Scott Harris is on its way to the plate .
Tearn boasts many standouts
STRETCHING h is lanky frame lo trap a low throw is first baseman Bob Wilson .
INTENTLY keeping his eye on the ball ls Howle Zimmerma n, one of the team's leading hitters .
162.
�. SOPHOMORE BASEBALL TEAM: Bock Row : l. Hammerman, E. Smetana, N. Goldstein ,
M. Winter, R. Martin , C. Deutcher, R. Becker (Manager). Second Row : W. Cooper , S.
Huscher, C. Gilbert, D. Rosengard, F. Kochevar, J. Waldorf. Front Row: l. Plotzker, J.
Lieberman , M. Zimmerman , S. Walinsky, T. Cohen .
FROSH "A" BASEBALL TEAM: Bock Row: M. Lepp , M. Bromberg, R. Carlson, A. Singer,
D. Robbins, J. Gray, Coach Ackman . Second Row : D. Krauch (Manager), J. Kohn, l. Berd-
ine, K Goldsand, D: Malone, P. Rubin, J. Thompson' (Manager). Front Row: S. McKay,
.
M. Katz, G. Rosen , M. Lorsch, R. Kann .
FROSH "B" BASEBALL TEAM: Back Row : M. Behrman (Manager), M. Citron (Manager),
A. Foreman , J. Aling, B. Robinson, A. Koltan, Coach Wolf . Second Row : M. Molitor, D.
Rosenthal, J. Arden, T. Zlmnawodzki, E. Mayer, S. Brin, S. Berkowitz. Front Row: I. Rosenberg, J. Tamback, D. Pesko, W. Nelson, S. Goldberg, D. Rudd .
163
�TOP hurdlers are Ste ve Rase, Steve w11i1s , Ma rk Bresnlk, and Gary Fritz.
Cinderm en look strong
VARSITY TRACK TEAM: Bock Row : Coach Conway , Coach Synder, J. Peterson, M. Sachs,
K. Stlcken, J. Epste in , B. Marlon, Coach McCarrell, Coach Ram irez . Second Row : M.
DISTANCE r unner Bob Kuhnle crosses the tape for
another Viki ng victory .
PEN SIVE Steve Willis prepares ta pale vault .
Brownstein (Manager), R. Jacob , T. Murlowskl, G . Fritz, S. W iiiis, D. McKay, M. Bresnik.
Front Row: L. Lebo lt. R. Goldsmi th, S. Ladd , J. Zlvic, D. Lipski, H.. Klein.
. After finishing the indoor season with
an 8-5 record, Coach Darrell Conway's trackmen duplicated their success outdoors. Bob Kuhnle was a
solid contender for a place in state
in the mile run . The team was reinforced by Mark Bresnik, Lewis Lebot,
Steve Willis, and Larry Garner.
PUTIING the shat is Brad Marian .
LUNG ING far d istance Is Mork Bresnik as he com·
pete s In the broad jump .
�FROSH-SOPH TRACK TEAM: Bock Row : Coach Conwoy, Coach McCarrell , H. Renz, S.
Rose, J. Brown, G . Milgram, T. Walter, K. Horowitz , D. Megow, Coach Ramirez, Cooch
man, N . Sax, R. Kuhnle, F. Kuhn, M. Pozan, G . Becker, R. Friedman, M. Merkin, T. Phelus . Front Row : M. Marion, B. Salzman, J. Libby , G . Nusinow, H. Klein, J. Katnik, B.
Snider. Third Row : W . Tanker, D. Christopherson, R. Sperling, K. Maloney, J . Graeff,
G . Goodman , M. Brachmon , S. Bernstein , S. Dennen, J. Justman . Second Row : W . Shul-
Powroznik, M. Rief.
BATON passing is an importont fa cet in relays, and Jeff Epstein and Mark Bresnik display the proper technique .
Runners bolster squad
I .
PRACTICING for long d istance run ning are Doug Lipski, Lewis Lebolt, and Jerry Zlvic.
-
--SPRINT men inclu de Barry Salzm an,
Gory Nusinow, Terry Murlowski, Howie
Klein, Jeff Epstein, and Gary Goodma n.
165
�Varsity golfers
play up to par
Despite tough competition from New
Trier West and Glenbrook South,
this year's golf team formed a capable unit which blended both experienced lettermen and prom ising
juniors. Leading the team were Andy Spatz, Al Hambourger, Bob Kurtz,
Mike Korey, and Phil Aaron.
VARSITY GOLF TEAM: Back Row : Cooch Rusk, A. Spotz, A. Hombourger , R. Kurtz, M. Korey . Front
Row : D. Long, G . Kromer, P. Aoron, J. Hedblom, R. Johnson .
COACH Joe Rusk instructs Bob Kurtz on the proper orm position in the fol low-through os Al Hombourger awa its his turn .
ANDY Spotz shows his excellent form os he practices a long Iron shot.
FROSH-SOPH GOLF TEAM: Back Row : D. Nonnemacher, S. Wine, R. Horris, M. Gu e nther, J. Wosh bu rn, R. Ha mmett. Front Row : F. Eckhardt, R. Abra ms, J. Hed blom, J. Slutz ky.
IH
�VARSITY TENNIS TEAM: Bock Row : R. Vende r, L. Herter, R. Mayers , P. Sandler, Cooch Grant. Front
Row : S. Bederma n, C. Westb erg , J. Clarkson, N. Poppo, D. Go idman .
Netmen strive for CSL title
STEVE Bederman smashes a powerful serve.
Bolstered by the return of five veterans from last year's varsity team,
the Viking netmen challenged Maine
West, New Trier West, and Glenbrook South for the CSL title . Bob
Mayers and Larry Newman performed well at singles positions,
while Don Goldman and Carl Westberg formed a solid doubles duo.
SLICING a forehand return, Bob Mayers keeps
hi s opponent off balance.
FROSH-S OPH . TENNIS TEAM: Back Row : Cooch Kingsford , J. Murlo.,;,ski, R. Bressler, R. Lapping, L. Terry , P. Keefe,
M. Harrison . Second Row : N. Greenspan , R. Perdue, R. Rechel , J. Kaplan, M. Garlzman, F. Byram, J. Jamon . Front
Row: L. Rubin, M. Caplan, S. Nimer , J. Carlin , S. Kleifield, I. Shym an.
167
�Intramural program pr, vides
o
DRIVING through Gary Fritz is Nlr Poppo during la spirited Intramural free play game .
DEFENDING the i r hall 's honor is the Hall A junior lvalleyball team in an important contest against Hall B.
ALAN Hatoff spikes the ball in a volleyball contest.
SHO WING ski llful div ing form is Scott Brenner as he
sets himself for a flip .
�diversified range of activities
Niles North's Intramural program
enabled students of average as well
as outstanding ability in athletics to
participate in a variety of sports.
These activities included both competitive contests between the four
halls and free-play arrangements
in which students could engage in
individual programs. Among the
competitive team sports were basketball, volleyball, and pushball. The
free-play program involved gymnastics, swimming, and weightlifting. The
latter served as a means for conditioning athletes before their seasons began .
JUMPING high for the rebound Is
CO N CENTRA TI N G on his under hond fo r m is 'Nir Poppo.
Wayne Fisher dur ing
an intramural game .
WEIGHT tra ining keeps Mark Bresnlk In shape
between !athletic seasons .
INTRAMURAL BOARD : Standing: R. Odeg aard, R. Scholz, M. Fr ied, S. Kne pper . Seated Back Row : L. G uzy , R. Lapping , S. Berlin, J . Kap lan , S. Berg e r . Seated front R- : M. Ca plan , I. Rosenberg , S. Gross .
169
�HIDDEN behind the balance beam, the photographer catches a
gymnast ready to turn on the uneven paralle l bars .
GAA Co-ed Nights allow students lo use mast any athletic facility .
TENSION mounts os Pam Glick makes a determined return .
GAA co-ordinates clubs, projects to serve
GAA BOARD: Back Row: A. Blumenthal, C. Rambert, D. Cline, D. Phelan , P. Reid, F. Callera . Second Row:
P. Klein, C. Neuhaus, A. Goldschmidt. Fr ont Row: C. Payne, J. Shatney, S. Birger .
170
�EAGER portlciponts await iheir turn
on the tramp o line .
BAKE sales help GAA raise money
for many projects.
CYGNETTES rest wh ile tread ing water .
CREA TING on interesting floo r pattern is Kim Turski.
student body
The Girls' Athletic Association this
year provided Northi's girls with
many activities. The traditional Coed Night and the eighth grade playday were sponsored by GAA, in
addition to the pot luck dinner held
by the Gymnastics Club and Auroris
(Dance Club}. These two groups also
co-operated in the production of a
creative program held in early February. Cygnettes (Swim Club} .presented a series of short exhibitions
of synchronized swimming skills.
Through its many activities; the GAA
served to benefWnot only the girls
involved, but the entire student body.
GAA OFFICERS : Kathy Landi (Treasurer), Debbie Hendricks (VicePres ident), Heather Fair (Pres ident), Pam Scott (Secretory).
171
�I
I1
I
Tennis, Badminton Teams
,
•
•
improve 1n sec.ond season
BONNIE Moyers displays her skill for the Tennis
Team.
BADMINTON TEAM: Back Raw: D. Cline, M. Liss, C. Neuhaus, K. Landi, P. Klein, H. Fai r. Front Raw : M. Morgon,
E. Nyland , D. Hendricks, P. Scott.
TENNIS TEAM: Back Raw : D. Jones, D. Rechel, D. Hendricks, B. Moyers . Second Row : V. Blockmon, F. Brandwein , P. Halligan, P. G lick. Front Row: J. Melman, M. Door, P. Scott. Not Pidure d: S. Greese, J. Pe terson , P.
Phelan, C. Rambert, P. Reid.
11
Better
luck
next time
Dono Jones!
�CYGNETTES: Back Row: J. Bl ott, P. Phelan, B. Head, A. Blumentha l, D. Dole, G . Nevi
otnik. J. Kliphordt, D. Rechel,
us, J. He nning , S. Bronswick, C. Cohen, W. Wolsh , K. K
.
D. Sm ith , P. Rec hel. Front Row : E. Corniol, M. Shiozoki, G. Budnik, J. Nelson, L We in-
stein , K. Ewert, L. Taussig, B. Rohrer, (.. Stowiorski, S. Schramm , P. Mullen . Not Pictured: J. Bloom , S. Fineberg, S. Hightmon , A. Goldschmidt, C. Levin, K. McWhorter,
J. Souser, L. Weinstein .
Cygnettes swim for precision
"
CYGNETTE OFFICERS: Bottom left: P. Rechel (President), D. Smith (V ice-President). D. Rechel
(T re osure r), J. Kliphordt (Publi city), C. Stowiorski (Secretory).
USING strength and grace, Pam Rechel performs o ballet leg .
173
�I
I
SENIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB: Left Top : L. Freeman, B. Head, C. Goldman,
G. Budnik
(Treasurer), S. Christian, M. Wayne, B. Cohen . Middle: F. Coak (Sec retary ),
L. Ostrom,
D. Woods , L. Ostrom , N. Beck, G. Katz. Right Top : J. Blott, F. Korn, B.
Levin, L. ·
Waverly , C. Drawbaugh, N. Harloff, M. Millward (President).
Talents combined by
I
I
GYMNASTS- Class of '68: C. Drawbaugh, L. Ostrom, L. Ostrom, B. Head,
M.
Millward, J. Blott, B. Cohen .
JUNIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB: Top: G.
Riley, J. Nelson, K. Anderson , K. Keefe,
M. O'Connell, S. Haugsness , C. Weil,
D. Adams . Bottom: M. Abrams, S. Jacobson, B. Blank, B. Blank: S. Gotteiner, J.
Mendelson, D. Zamast.
174
TIMING and agility are necessary skills for Gymnastics Club members .
�JUNIOR AURORIS : Back Row: H. Ki pn is, J. Gree nbe rg , R. Dr ibin . Second Row: D. Sm ith, R.
Hefter, R. Sibul. Fron t Row: L. Sch lesinger, M. Mor r is. Not Pidured : J . Edenson, G . Florence,
S. Kl a yma n, G . We lte r.
Auroris, Gymnastics clubs
SENIOR AUROR IS: Top Row: M. Si mo n, W . Wa lsh , B. Soloway , H. Coge n, M. Dr ibin, G . Schroeder, E.
Bla ir, C. Bi rg er, K. Wa genaa r, K. Keefe, A. G ay no r . Third Row: E. Rosten, N. Cu rre nt, B. O mens, P.
Wah lstrom, D. Warren, K. Tu rski , C. Berma n, V. Mi ll e r. Second Row: W . Haynes, A. Su lkin, P. Conn,
.I
K. Doran , J. Dobkin, F. Ber kman . Fir st Row: A. Ke mp , B. Dress le r, J. N e lson, L. Ho ug land , A. W ei ns te in .
Not Pidured : B. Ge rste n, A. Go u ld , S. Ne lson, N . Po ul, L. Rond e, E. Silton.
AUR O RIS OFFICERS: Holly Cogen (President), Ad rienne Goynor (T reasurer ), Ellen Blair (Secretory ).
175
�I
CHEERLEADER's y e ll "Lick th e Spartans" on the ir second p lace homecoming float.
DALE Olsen earned the position of varsity captain through four
years of dedicated cheerleoding .
"NORTHI fight," shout the varsity cheerleaders at homecoming .
MARTY Gold, the spirited mascot, helps the cheerleaders creole
enthusiasm in the Viking crowd .
Cheerleaders organize
�CHEERLEADERS: F. Cook, A. Sul kin, B. Ge rber, D. Wollock, H. Spi e lma n, D. Olsen , B. Cohen, spr ead their co ntag ious enthusiasm .
DALE Olsen demonstrates her enthusiasm a l the a nn ua l Cheerleaders
Fund-ra isi ng Corwosh .
improved squad system
This year the cheerleading system
was slightly altered . As always, there
was a Varsity Squad, cheering at ·
all varsity events. Varsity cheerleaders were Barb Cohen, Franci
Cook, Barb Gerber , Dale Olsen, Holly Spielman , Alison Sulkin and Debbi e Wollack. The new p r e-Varsity
Squad chee r ed prior to the start of
the Varsity and Junior Varsity
games, and also at the Saturday
morning and Monday afternoon
games . The Freshman Club provided
an opportunity for all freshman girls
to learn the fundamentals of good
cheer lead ing .
VARS ITY CHEERLEADERS : F. Cook (alternate ), A. Sulkin,
B. Gerber, D. W o llock, H. Spie lman, D. O lsen , B. Cohe n.
�"WE slau ghtered 'em!" excla ims Jody Cassman to exci ted Barb Dressler.
PRE-VAR SITY CHEERLEADERS: Bock Row: G . Ko tz, J. Cassman . Second Row : I.
Levy , D. Sower s, J. Wilson. Front Row: B. Dressler. R. Carlso n.
New squad
j'
•
IS
born with pre-Varsity
CAPTAIN of th e pre-Varsity squad, Barb Dressler, displays her skills that
PRE-VARS ITY cheer leaders jump for joy os the crowd chee rs on.
17 8
won he r the position .
�ALWAYS smiling ond peppy, Annette
Weinstein shows what it tokes to be a
Junior Varsity captain .
REFLECTING the mood of the game ore
the JV Cheerleaders.
JUN IOR VARSITY CHEERLEADERS : Back Raw: D. Jones, P.
Blachley. Second Row : B. Hammo nd, E. Offenbach, W. Haynes.
Front Row : S. Rockowilz, A. We instein .
JV, Frosh develop fundamentals
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADING CLUB: Bottom left: S. Rambert, S.
Didech , A. Saltzman, S. Stemke, P. Quinn. S. Christion, M.
Holton, D. Adams, N. Galluzzo, J. Forman, R. Sibul, S. Carl-
son, H. Borden, D. Zom ost, J. Meltze r. K. Siewert, P. Mullen,
B. Goodfriend. B. Bittman. S. Sher. S. Nelson . Not Pictured:
E. Rasenick.
179
��r
i
\
POR TRAI TS
�.SPIRIT mounts to beat G lenbrook South- Jeff Shaffer ond Dennis Hollberg
We are the first
BACKSTAGE moke- up coll---Morcia Orloff ond Holly Cogen .
FOOTBALL season-- Kothy
THE eyes have it--Coro l Long
BREAK a leg--Jimmy Weismon
ARCHITECTURAL accuracy---Ronnie Wax .
182.
McWhorter
�VICTOR Viking-Morty Gold
A mouthful- Bruce Lehtmon.
four -yea r prod uct of Niles Nort h
END of o perfect evening-Dole Olsen.
SENIOR girls toke on early morning tumble.
FEELING the music- · Pom Moger!.
llS
�AH , but to graduate-- Morcia Horris .
PURPLE porpoise- Gary Stluka .
AT least it's chocolate-Marle ne Cohen
We organized pranks, headed clubs, led
MOMENTS before the game- Alison Su l kin and Bob Miles .
j
I
I
I
ORGINARY lunchroom activiti es- senior bays
WHEN your car doesn 't start on time- Shelly Golob .
�SOMEWHERE to study after school- Diane Senner ond Dennis Wish .
award-winning projects
HALL A se niors win first place float award- Phyllis Anders .
CRUCIBLE of emotions- Alan Hergott .
RESURRECTION for Homecom ing weekend- Gary Garns
HORSING oround before school- Gary Garns
ALL for fun- No ncy Freedmen .
SOUTH of the border-I ra Sherman .
185
�READY for a pin- Barry Freehill
CARWA SH, anyone ?--Alison Sul kin
ARTISTIC expression---Bev erly Wolf
FIN ALLY- a senior lounge!
DEEP thought---Rabin Bublick
SEE you tamorrow--- Sharan Nimer
We won't easily forget
RYTHMIC exercises for the girls.
OVERCOME with spirits-Francis Seltzer
�We set an example of Viking spirit
(
SENIOR CLASS BOARD
,,--· '\
-~
\ 11 i ', .12 )
Senior year---it passes so quickly .
Four often exciting, unusual, meaningful years in a student's life have
come to an end. The culmination of
work, activities, outlets for energies
---from the "May Day Minus One"
,,....
\13/
,--~ ,
'
dance sponsored by the Class Board
four years ago . . . the "Land of Oz"
carnival held during sophomore
year . .. "Memories are Made of
This"---last year's spring prom .. .
"A Grecian Fall"---this year's home-
;
,.
I . L. Schwartz
President
2. M . Korey
Vice -President
coming victory dance . . . seniors
have come a long way---have matured and met experiences which
today make them a little wiser and
6. R. Kurtz
13 . P. Zumph
more prepared to face the challenges of the world . Seniors now look
ahead to college, employment, or
7. 0 . Olsen
14. H . Zimmerman
military service, where some of the
8. E. Todelmon
15. R. Moyers
9. J. Partipilo
16. S. Allen
foundations they have acquired dur-
3. L. Weinstein
10 . A . Lovitt
17 , B. Becker
ing the past four years will be tested.
Secretory
11. P. Cohn
lB . 0 . Goodm on
The first four-year product of Niles
4. C. Goodmon
12 . R. Head
19. J. Kliphordt
Treosurer
20 . B. Cohen
5. I. Goldsond
21. C. Levin
North moves ahead, ready to bring
continued honors to its alma mater.
187
�ABRAMS, DENNIS
Football 2; Sophomore "N" 2; Monitor 2.
ABRAMS, KARYN
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Girls ' Glee 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1,2,4 ; Lab assistant 2,3;
Monitor 4, Spring Arts Festival 3; Spring Musical 3; Valhalla 2,3,4.
ABRAMSON, NANCY
Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Childrens Theater Crew 4; Class Board alternate 1; Foll Play crew 4; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Girls ' Glee 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Lab assistant 3,4;
Math Club 2,3 ; Pep Club 1; Schaal Stare worker 4; Spring Musical crew 3; Student
Senate 3,4.
ACHLER, MARLA
Transferred from : Bagan High Schaal 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze
Key 3; Monitor 2,3; Spring Arts Festival crew 2.
ACKERMAN , JOYCE
Monitor 1; Spanish Club 1; Library worker 3.
ADAMS, KATHLEEN
Mid-term graduate 4; Future Business Leaders 4; GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Swim Club 1; Health
Careers Club 1,2,3; Monitor 2,3 .
I
I.
I
I
I
I
ADLER, BOBBI
Concert Choir 3; Girls' Glee 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 2,3,4 , Comm ittee Chairman 4;
Homecom ing Court 4; Newspaper 4; Pep Club 2; Span ish Club 1,2; Talent Show 2.
AHRENS, DIANE
En lighteners 1; French Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2; Home Ee Club 1;
Monitor 3,4.
AKERHAUGEN, ELLE N
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-final ist 4; Bronze Key 2; Future Teachers of America 2,4;
Girls' Glee 1,2; Home Ee Club 2,3; Silver Key 3.
ALHALEl. NORMAN
Baseball 1,4; .Hall Council Alternate 4; lntramurals 3,4; Swimming 1.
AUEN, STACY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3, Bronze Key 3;
Che ckers Club 4; Class Board 4; Forensics 3,4, 2nd Place Districts 3; French Club 1,2,4;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Science Fa ir I ,2nd Place Districts 1; Silver Key 4; Literary Magazine
4, Business Manager 4 .
ALTENBERN, PAT
Girls' Glee 1.
11
ANDERS, 'HYLLIS
Concert Chair 4; Drama Club 3; Enlighteners 2; GAA 1; Girls' Glee 3; Hall Council 3;
Homecoming Comm ittee 4; Monitor 2,3; Newspaper 4; Pep Club 2; Spring Aris Festi·val
3,4; Spring Musical 3,4; Valhalla 3,4, Superior Rating-Stale Competition 3; Literary Magazine 4; Talent Show 4 .
ANDERSON, TERRY
Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4 , Capta in 4, All-Conference 3,4, Most Valuable Player
3,4, Lineman of the Year 4, "Chicago Amer ican" Prep Lineman of the Week 3; Homeroom Vice-President 4; lnlramurals 4; "N " Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1.
ANDREN, GREGORY
Transferred from Austin High 3.
ARNOW, TERRY
AVON, JEFF
AVA Worker 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,4; Marching Band 1,2,3.
IAlESTRI, KATHLEEN
BARNOW, MARLA
Bronze Key 3; French Club 1,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4 ; lnlramurals 3,4; Monitor
2,3; Pep Club 1; Ta lent Show 3.
BEARMAN, KENNETH
AV A worker 1,2,3; Lab assistant 4; Monitor 4; Library worker 1,2; Library Departmental
Award 1.
BECKER, BRUCE
Basketball 2; Chess Club 2; Class Board 3,4; lnlramurols 2,3,4; Philosophy 2,3; Swimming 2;. Tennis 2.
118
�BECKER, CRA IG
Ba sketball 1, N umeral s 1; Ba seball 1; lntrom u rol s 4.
BECKER, KENNETH
Mi d-te rm g rad uate 4; Ill ino is Stole Scholarship Se mi-final ist 4; Notional Me rit Letter of
Commendation 4; Bro nze Key 3; Che mistry Club 1,2; Lob assi stant 1,4.
BEDERMAN, EDWIN
BERGER, WAYNE
Illinois Sto le Schola rshi p Sem i-fi na list 4; Bro nze Ke y 3; Cl ar inet Choir 2,3 ,4, Stole Enob
semble Co ntes t 3; Concert Bo nd 2,3, 4; L a ss istan t 2; Marchi ng Bond 2,3,4; Mo th Club
3; Science Fa ir 2, Seco nd Pl ace Distri cts 2; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4 , Mino r "N" 2, Manage r
1,2,3 ,4.
D
BERMAN, DONA L
Il linois Sta te Scho larsh ip Se mi-final ist 4; Chess Club 1,2; French Club 1,2; Holl Council 4,
Sergeant-a t-Arm s 4; lntro murols 1,2, 3,4; Lob assistant 3; Mo n itor 1,2 .
BERNBERG, BETH
Fut ure Busi ne ss Leaders 4; Mon ito r 4.
BERN STE IN, AVIS
No tional Honor So ciety 3, 4; Ill inois State Scholarsh ip Semi-final ist 4; Bro nze Ke y 4; Concert Choi r 2,3,4 ; Fol ksin g e rs 4, President 4; GAA 1,2; G irl s' G lee 1; Madri gal 1,2 ,3,4,
State Co mpetiti on Award 3; Silve r Key 3 ; Spr ing Arts Fe stival 2; Spr ing Musi ca l 2;
United Notions Club I ; Ta lent Show 4 .
BERS, KENNETH
Astronomy Club 2,3; AVA worke r 2,3 ; Football I; Germon Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2 ; Rad io
and Ele ctronics Club J ; Techn ical Services Club 2; Wrestl ing 1.
BEISER, MARCIA
Bio lo gy Clu b 2,3; Concert Choi r 3,4; Debate Team I; GA A 1,2,3; Girls' G lee 1,2; Lati n
Club 3 ,4; Spr ing Musi ca l 3; Spring Musica l Crew 2; Talent Show 4 .
We braved the cold out on the grid
BIRGER, CAROL
Il linois State Sch o la rship Semi-finalist 4; Auroris 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Gi rls' G lee 2; lntromurols 1,2,3 ,4; Monitor 2,3,4; Talent Show 3; Talent Show crew 2.
BITRAN, JANE
Drama Club I; Fol l Ploy crew 2; French Club 2,4 ; Girls' Glee 1; Homecomi ng Co mm ittee 4; Lob assistan t 3; Monitor 4; No tional Thespia n Society 4; Pe p Club 2; Spring Musical crew 2; Talent Show crew 2 .
BITTER, MARTIN
Chemistry Club 1,2; Concert Cho ir 1,2,3,4; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Mixed Cho rus I; Newspaper 4; Radio a nd Electron ics Club 1,2; Spring Musica l 1,4.
BLACK. MARK
Tronsferred from : Hyde Por k 3; Bronze Key 3 .
BLAIR, ELLEN
No tional Hono r Society 3,4; N otion a l Merit Letter of Comme ndatio n 4; Auro ris 3,4, Se cre to ry 4; Bronze Key 2; Concert Choir 3,4; Folksi ngers 4; GAA 1,2,3, 4; Girls ' Glee 1,2;
Homecomi ng Committee 4; Home Ee Club 1; lntr o muro ls 3; Silver Key 3; Sp ring Musical
4; Ta lent Show 4.
BLAKE, RHONDA
Chi ldrens ' Theater 3; Childrens' Theater crew 3; Drama Club 1,2,3; Foll Pl o y crew 2,3;
Fre nch Club 1,2; Fut ure Teachers of Amer ica 1, 2,3; G AA I; Holl Council 4; Health Ca reers Cl ub 2,3,4; Mon itor 3; Not iona l The sp ian Society 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,Secretory
2; Spr ing Arts Festi val 2; Spring Arts Festiv a l crew 1,2; Spri ng Musical 1,2,3; Spring
Musica l crew 2,3; Talent Show Crew 2.
BLANCHARD, JACQUELINE
BLISS, LINDA
BLIVAS, RENEE
Mon itor 1, 2,3,4; School Store worker 3,4; Library worker 1.
189
�BLOOM, JUDITH
Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Bro nze Key 2; Co nce rt Bond 1,2,3, 4 ; French Clu b
2,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; GAA I; Holl Council 1,3,4;
Home Ee Club 2,3,4; Marching Bond 1,2, 3,4 ; Monitor 4; Orchestra 1,2, 4; Si lver Key 4;
Spring Musical crew 2; Woodwind Quintel 3,4 .
BLOOM, LYNN
Bronze Key 3 ; Checkers Club 4; Chi ldrens' Theater 2 ; Childrens' Theater crew 1; Drama
Club 1,2, President 2; Foll Ploy crew 2,3; Girls' Glee 1; Moth Club 2; Notional Thespian
Socie ty 2,3,4; Spr ing Aris Festival crew 1,2; Talent Show crew 2,3.
BLOTT, JANIS
GA A 1,2,3, 4 ; G irls' G lee 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3,4; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3,4 ;
lnlromurols 1,2,3,4; Monitor 4; Timers Club 1,2.
BLUMENFELD, RICHARD
AVA worker 1; Baseball 2; Football 1,2; Intramural 1,2, 3,4 ; Spanish C lub 1,2; Track 1,
2; Talent Show 4 .
BLUMENTHA L. ARLENE
Ari Clu b 4 ; Drama Club 1; Foll Ploy crew 2,4; French Club 1,2; G AA 1,2,3,4, Chai rman
4; Gi rls' Swim Cl ub 2,3,4; Pep Club 1; Spring Musical 2,3; Timers Club 3,4; Library
worker 1,2 .
BLUMENTHAL, DARLENE
Illinois Stole Scholarship Se mi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Drama Club I; En lighteners 2;
Foll Ploy crew 2; G AA 3; Si lver Key 3; Timers' Club 3,4; Secretory 4.
BODENSTEIN, ANDEE
French Clu b 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 2; Talent Show 2.
BOLOTIN, JANE
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi -final is t 4; Bronze
Ke y 2; Childrens' Theater crew 3,4; Drama Club 2; Foll Ploy crew 2,3,4, Cha irman 4;
French Club 1,2; Notional Thespian Society 2,3, 4, Points Chairman 4 ; Silver Key 3;
Spring Arts Festival crew 2; Spring Musical crew 2,3 ; Talent Show crew 2,3; Timers Club
3 ; library worker 2 .
BORDEN, TEDDY
Ari Club I; Baseba ll , Numera l I; lob assis tant 2; Monitor 4; Spanish C lub 2.
We ate
~world's
Finest Chocolate'
BORNSTEIN, ROBIN
Transferred from : Niles East 2; Concert Choir 2,3 .
BRANDEL, BRUCE
AVA worker 1; Boseboll 1; Football I; Future Business leaders 4; lntromurols I; lob
assistant 2 ; Monitor I.
BRENNER, JEFFREY
Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Bronze Key 2; Chess Club 2; Silver Key 3 .
BRILL. DARLENE
Notional Merit letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois Stole Scholars hip Semi-finolisl 4 ; Bronze
Key 2; Drama Club 1; Fren ch Club 2,3,4, President 3, Vice-President 4; Homecoming
Committee 3; Sponish Club 3,4; Talent Show 4 .
BRILL. SUSAN
Bronze Key 3; Closs Boord I; Closs Boord alternate 4 ; Monitor 1,2,3, 4; Pep Club 2;
Si lver Key 4 .
BUBUCK. DEBORAH
Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi -finalist 4; Drama C lub 2; French Clu b 1,2, 3; Holl Council
2; Homecoming Committee 4; Mon itor 2,3 .
BUBLICK, ROBIN
Ari Club 3; Foll Ploy crew I ; Future Teachers of America 2 ,3; GAA I; Intro murals 3,4;
Monitor 2 ,3,4; Pep C lub 1,2; Span ish Club 1; Spr ing Musical crew 2.
BURLAND, DAYLE
Tronsfe rred from : Faulkner High School 4 .
BUSCH , PAMELA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-fina li st 4; Bronze Key 2; Childrens' Theater crew 3; Foll
Ploy crew 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 3,4, Boord 4; Home Ee Club
1,2,3, Historian 2; Spring Musical crew 2 ,3 .
190
�CAlS, MAURICIO
American Field Service Exchange Student from Brazil 4; Student Senate 4, Honorary
Represe ntativ e 4; Russian Club 4.
CAPLAN, DARLENE
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Drama Club I; Girls' Glee I ; Health Careers Club 2,3; Monitor 3,
4 ; Pep Clu b 1.4, Secretory 1, Treasurer 4; Spanish Club 1; Talent Show 1,2.4.
CARLSON, RANDI
AVA worker 1,2,3,4; Biol og y Club 2; Debate Team 4; GAA 1,2,3,4 ; Gi rls ' Se rvice Organization 3; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3, 4; Timers Club 1,2,3.4.
CARNAHAN, CANDACE
Spr ing Arts Festi val 3.
CARNOW, BONNIE
Future Te achers of America 2; G AA 2,3; Health Careers Club 1,2; Monitor 2; Pep Club
2,3; Spanish Club 1,2 .
CHAGARES, LARRY
Che m istry Club I ; Clarinet Choir 1,2, 3; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4; Fo ll Ploy crew 4; Football
l ; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4; Orchest ra 1,2; Radio and Electronics Club 2; Wrestling 2,3 .
CHRISTOPHER, CYNTHIA
Childrens' Theater crew 2,3; Drama Club 1,2,3; Foll Ploy crew 1,2,3; Future Teachers of
America l; GAA 4; Girls' Service Organization 4; Health Careers Club 2; Monitor 3,4 ;
Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3, Co-Chairman 3.
CHRISTOS, BERTHENE
CHUlSKY, CARAN
Fol l Ploy crew 1,2; Fu ture Business leaders 4; GAA 1; Monitor 4; Pep Club 2; Spri ng
Musical crew 1.
CLARKSON, JOHN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Ho ll Council 3,
Vice-President 3; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Monitor 3; "N" Club 3,4; School Sto re worker 3;
Student Senate 3,4 , President 4; Swimmi ng I; Tennis 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Swim Show
1,2.
CLINE , DIANA
Illinois State Scholarsh ip Se mi-finalist 4; Concert Choir 3,4; Folksingers 4; GAA 1,2,3,4,
Boord 4; Germon Club 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Home Ee Club 1,4; Moth Club 1; Talent Show
2; Badminton Team 3 .
COGEN, HOLLIS
Notional Ho nor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarsh ip Se mi-finalist 4; Auraris 2,3,4 , President 4; Bronze Key 3; Childrens' Theater 3; Childrens' Theater crew 4, Choreographer 4;
Closs Boord 1; Closs Boord alternate 2; Drama Club 4, President 4; Foll Ploy crew 3, 4 ,
Chairm an 3, Production Coordinator 4; Forensics 2,3; GAA 2,3,4; Monitor 3; Notional
Thespia n Society 2,3.4, Executive Boo rd 3, 4; Orchestra 1,2; Spring Arts Festival 2; Spring
Musical 2; Sp ring Musical crew 3, Chairman 3; State Drama Contest, Chairm a n 3; Talent
Show 4, Co-Director 4; Talent Show crew I; Hallmark Art Award 3; Gold Key, 1st place,
blue ribbon Art Awards 3; Au ror is Show 3,4, Choreographer 3,4; Niles North Citatio n 3.
COHAN, LAUREN
French Club 1,2; GAA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Monitor 2,3,4; Pep Club 2 .
COHEN, BARBARA
Cheerleaders 3,4; Closs Boord 1,2,3, 4, Secretory 3; GAA 1,2,3,4, Boord 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3, 4 ; Girls' Swim Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Homeroom Treosurer 4 ; lntramurols 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Senate 2; Timers Club 1,2 .
COHEN, GERALD
Il linois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; AVA worker 1,2; Bronze Key 3; lntromurols 2,3,
4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Student Senate 4 .
COHEN, KENNETH
Transferred from , Sulliv an High School 3; AVA worker 3; Fo ll Ploy crew 4; Spring Musica l crew 3; Technica l Se rvice Club 3,4.
COHEN, LOIS
Childrens' The ater crew 3; Foll Ploy crew 2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA 1;
Girls' Swim Club I; Holl Council 4; Homecoming Co mmittee 4 ; Homeroom Officer 4 ;
Monitor 1,2,3, 4 ; Pep Club 2 ; Spanish Club 1; Spring Arts Festival 3; Spring Musical crew
3; Talent Show crew 4; Ti mers Club 1.
COHEN, MARLENE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bridge Club 4; Childrens' Theater crew 1,2,3 ;
Drama Club 1,2 ,3,4; Foll Ploy crew 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4; GAA 1,2;
Gi rls' G lee 1,2; Homecoming Co mmittee 2,3,4; Home Ee Club 2,3; Historian 3; Homeroom Secretory I; lob assistant 2,3; Notional Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spring Arts Festival crew 2,3 ; Spring Musical crew 2,3.
COHEN, MICHAEL
Illino is State Scho larship Semi-fina list 4 .
COHEN, PAULA
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Illinois Sta te Scholarshi p Semi-finalist 4; Auroris 1,2,3,4;
Bronze Key 2; Child re ns' Theater 4, Choreographer 4; Closs Boord 3,4; Fre nch Club 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3, 4; Gi rls' Gymnastics Club 1; Homecoming Cpmmittee 4; Notional Thespian
Society 2,3,4; Silver Key 3; Spring Musical 1,2 ; Talent Show 1,2,3,4 .
COllTZ, CATHY
Drama Cl ub 1; Holl Counci l 4; Monitor 1.2; Talent Show 3 .
191
�COLLINS , JONATHAN
Football 1,2,3.4. Major "N" 4; Holl Council 3,4; Homeroom Officer 3 ; lntrom urols 1,2,
3,4; Monitor 3; "N" Club 4; Student Sen ate alternate 4; Track 2; Wrestling 1.
COMPIANI, MARIA
French Club 1; GAA 1,2; Monitor 4 ; Pep Club 2.
CONRAD, RICHARD
COOPER, AARON
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Letter of Commenda tion 4; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Bronze Ke y 2; Closs Boord Alternate 2; Debate Team 1,2,3,
Most Valuable Debater 3, NFL Pin of Distinction 2; Foll Ploy crew 1; Forensics 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Co mmittee Chairman 4 ; Homeroom Vi ce-President 1; News paper
2,3,4 , Journalism Award 2, Feature Editor 3, Editor-i n-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4 ; Silver Ke y 3 ; Talent Snow 3,4; Writing Committee 3,4; Yearbook 3 ,4 , Co-Academics Editor
3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4 ; Harvard Prize Book Award 4; "North Winds" Columnist, Skokie
News 2 ,3; Rotary Club Recognition Program 4 .
COPELAND, PATRICIA
Tronsferred from : Morgon Pork High School 3; GAA 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Monitor 4; School Store worker 4.
COULTER, KEITH
CROSS, RAYMOND
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois Sta te Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze
Key 2; Concert Bond 1,2,3, 4 ; Lob assistant 1,4; Marching Bond 2,3, 4; Mo'nitor 3; Physics
Club 3; Science Fair 2; Silver K~y 3 ; Spanish Club 3,4; Germon Club Bond 2,3.
CURRENT, DOUGLAS
Cross Country 2,3, Sophomore "N" 2, JV Letter 3; Norsemen 3; Swimming 1, Numerals I.
DAAR, MERLE
Illinois State Scholarship Se mi-finalist 4; Concert C hoir 3,4 ; GAA 1,2,3,4; Chairman 2;
Girls ' Glee 2; lntromurols 3; Monitor I; Tennis 3,4; Captain 3, 4; Library worker 1; Spring
Musical 4; Talent Snow 4 .
DALTON, PEG
Tronsferred from : Aluernions High School 4 .
DARDICK, HOWARD
AVA Worker I ; Spanish Club 1.
DECHTER, MARVIN
Monitor 1.
DeCORREVONT, HOWARD
Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sop homore "N" 2; lntromurols 1,2,3.
DESAEGHER, DENNIS
Tronsferred from : Schurz High School 1; Baseball 1; Cross Country 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3; lntromurols 2,3,4; Track 2,3.
DIBRELL. SANDY
DIESTERHEFT, RICHARD
Che mistry Club 1,2 ,3; Germon Club 1,2; Ho ll Council 4; lntromu rols 1,2,3,4; Lob assistant 2 ; Track 1,2,3 ,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N"2, Major "N" 3.
DOBBIN , PAMELA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Art Club 1, Scnolostlc Art Award I ; Bronze Key
3 ; Checkers Club 4; French Club 1,2,3; GAA 1; Germon Club 3; Homecoming Committee 4; lnt romurols 2,3,4; Monitor 3; Pep Club 2 .
DOHERTY, KERRY
COLINS, LARRY
Football 2; lntromurols 2,3,4 ; Trock 1.
DOUGHERTY, KATHLEEN
Bronze Key 3; French Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Sergeant-at-Arms 4;
Home Ee Cl ub 1,2, 4 .
DUNCAN, GAIL
Ch eckers Cl ub 4; GAA 1,2,4 ; Home Ee Club 4 ; lntromurols 4 ; Monitor 3 .
ttz
�ECKMANN, STEVEN
AVA worker 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Varsity "N" 4; Checkers Club 4; Cross Country 4;
lntromurols 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4.
EISENSTEIN , MARTIN
Illinois St ote Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Boseboll 1; Biology Club 2; Bronze Key 3; Chess
C lub 2; French Club 1,2; lntromurols 2,3,4; Moth C lub 3; Swimming 1, Numerals 1.
ELBAUM, SHERRY
Holl Council 2 ; Monitor 2; Pep Club 1.
11
We headed clubs~ publications
ELISCO, LESTER
Notional Merit Letter of Commendatio n 4; Illinois Stole Scholorship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze
Key 2; Holl Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Philosophy Club 3; Tennis l, Numerals l .
ENGBLOM, GAYLE
Auroris 2,3; Childrens' Theater 2,3 ; Concert Choir 3,4; Secre tory 4; Drema Club 1,2,3;
Foll Ploy 4; Foll Ploy crew 2,3; GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 1,2, Librarian 2; Holl Council 2,
Secretory-Trea surer 2; Home Ee Club 2; Homeroom Secretory 2; Madrigal 2,3,4, State
Competition Award 3; Monitor 2,3,4; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Spring Arts Festiva l
1,2; Spring Arts Festival crew I ; Spring Musica l 1,3; Spring Musical crew 2.
ENGELHARDT, DONNA
Future Business Leaders 4; Home Ee C lub 2 .
ERICKSON, PAUL
Football 1,2; Tennis 1.
EWERT, KAREN
Art Club 2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 2; Girls' Swim Club 1,4; Homecoming Committee 4; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2 .
FAERSTEIN, PAUL
Notional Honor Socie ty 3,4 ; Illinois Stote Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Boys ' Chorus 1,2;
Bronze Key 2; Childrens' Theater crew 4; Concert Choir 2,3,4, President 4; Foll Ploy
crew 4; Madrigal 3,4; Notional Thespian Society 4; Silver Key 3; Spring Aris Festival 3;
Spring Musical 2,3,4; Spring Musica l crew 3; Tolen! Show 3,4.
FAIR, HEATHER
Concert Choir 3,4; Forensics 3,4; Future Business Leaders 4; GAA 1,2,3,4, Vice-President
3, Major Aword 3, Comp Scholarship 3, President 4; Girls ' Glee 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 3,4; Home Ee Club 4 ; lntromurols 3; Spring Arts Festival 3; Tolen! Show 2,4;
lnter-Scholosti c Badminton Team 3; Spring Musical 4.
FALSTEIN, ROBERT
Art Club 2; Gymnastics 1,2; Homeroom Officer I; lntromurols 1,2; Talent Show 2,4.
FELDMAN, SANDRA
Mid -term groduote 4; AV A worker 1; Chi ldrens' Theater 3; Chil drens' Theater crew 1,2,
3,4; Dromo Club 1.2; Foll Ploy crew 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3; Health Careers Club 1; Lob
assistant 2; Mon itor 2,3; Notion al Thespian Society 3,4; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; To len!
Show crew 2,3,4; Timers Club 2.
FELTMAN, MICHAEL
Mid-term graduate 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Child rens' Theater cr~w 3;
Concert Bond 1,2,3,4; Foll Ploy 2,3; Lob ass istant 1,2; Marchi ng Bond, 2,3,4; Nol1ono l
Thespian Society 2,3,4; O rchestra 4; Spring Musical 2; State Dra mo Contest I; Wrestl ing 1,2, Manager 1,2; Photography Club I; Doto Process ing Teom 4.
FINDER, VICKI
GAA 4; lntromurols 4; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 1.
FINE, CAROL
Future Teachers of America 1; GAA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4;
Homecoming Court 3; Monitor 4; Span is h Club I; Student Senate 3.
FINE, MARC
Art Club 1,2; Checkers Club 4; Germ on Club 3,4; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Moth Club 1;
Spanish Club I 2· Swimming C lub I· Tropicol Fish Club 1,2 .
FISHER, MERLE
, ,
'
F rench Club I; Homecoming Committee 2,3; lntromurols 2,3,4; Newspaper 3,4, Exchange
Editor 4; Pep Club 2; Tolen! Show 2; Spanish Oratory Co ntest 2, Seco nd Piece 2.
FISHMAN , MARK
Boseboll I; Homeroom officer 1,2; Talent Show 4 .
193
�FRANK, WENDY
Concert Bo nd 1,2; French Club 2; GAA 1,2; Marching Band 1,2; Monitor 2,3,4; Pep
Club l; Spring Musical crew 2; Talent Show 4.
FRANKE L, LAWRENCE
Mid-term graduate 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Chemistry
Club 2; Chess Club 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Lab assistant I; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Russian Club 1,2,3; Science Fai r 2; Silver Key 3; Spring Musica l 2; Stage Band 1,2,3,4;
Talent Show 3,4 .
FRANKLIN, ADRIENNE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-fi nalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Chi ldrens' Theater crew 2,3, 4 ;
Class Board I; Drama Club 3; Fall Play crew 3,4; French Club 3,4 ; Future Teachers of
America 1,2, 3,4; Homecoming Co mmittee 3,4; Home Ee Club 1,2,3,4; National Thespian
Society 3,4, Executive Board 4, Supervisor 4; Silver Key 3; Spring Arts Festival 2; Spring
Arts Festival crew 2,3 ; Spring Musical crew 2.3.4. Chairman 4; Talent Show crew 2,3,4;
Yearbook 3,4 , Portraits Editor 4 .
FRANKS, CHARLES
Transferred from: Bowen High School 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; American Legion Oratory Contest 2,3,4, 3rd Place 2; Childrens' Theater crew 4 ; Debate Team
2,3; Fall Play 4; Forensics 3; Newspaper 3,4 , Associate Editor 4 ; Spring Mus ical 4; Talent Show 4.
FRANTELL, GAIL
FREED , GLENN
Cross Country 1,2, Numerals I; lntramurals 2; Math Club 2,3; Spanish Club 3; Wrestling 2.
We sponsored Homecoming '67
FREEDMAN, NANCY
Art Club 2,3 ; Childrens' Theater 3; Class Board I; Drama Club I; Fall Play crew 2,3;
French Club I; Homecoming Comm ittee 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; Newspaper 4; Pep Club I;
Spring Arts Festival 3; Spring Musica l crew 2,3 .
FREEHILL, BARRY
Illinois State Scholars hip Semi-final ist 4; Bro nze Key 2; Cross Country 2,3, Sop homore
"N" 3; Si lver Key 4; Swimming I; Wrestling 2,3,4 , Sophomore "N" 3, Major "N" 4 .
FRIEDMAN, ROBERT
G ymnastics 2; lntramura ls 1,2,3,4; Math Club 2 ,3; Spanish Club 2,3; Librory worker 1,2 .
FRIEDMAN, NORMAN
FRIEDMAN , RONALD
Baseball I; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4 ; lntramurals 2; Marching Band 1,2,
3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4 ; Stage Ba nd 1,2 ,3, 4, Student Director (B) 4; Talent Show 3,4, Music
Directar.4; Wrestling 1,2 .
FRIEDMAN , SHEILA
Illinois State Scho larship Semi-final ist 4; Bridge Club 4 , Secretary -T reasurer 4 ; Drama
Club 3; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of Amer ica 2,3 ,4; GAA I; Homecoming Committee 4; Home Ee Club 1,2,3,4; Math Club 2 ,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver Key 3; Spri ng
Arts Festival 3; Spring Musical crew 3.
GABE L. DIANE
Home Ee Club 2 .
GANAKOS, BARBARA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2 ; Checkers Club 4; French Club
1,2 ,3 ; GAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 2,3, 4; Literary Magazine 3 ,4.
GAMS, GARY
GANZ, MADALYN
Childrens' Theater crew 2; Fall Play crew 2,3,4 ; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers o f
America 3; G AA I; Gi rls' G lee 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Home Ee Club 3; Monitor 2; National Thesp ian Society 4; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Talent Show crew 2.
GANZ, ROSALYN
Bronze Key 3; fall Play crew 2,4; French Club 1,2,3 ; Future Teachers of America 3;
GAA I; Gi rls' G lee 1,2; Hall ·council 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3, 4; Home Ee
Club 3; National Thespian Society 3,4 ; Pep Club I; Sp ring Arts Festival crew 2; Spring
Musical crew 2,3; Talent Shaw crew 3; Potpourri 2 .
GAYNOR, ADRIENNE
National Honor Socie ty 3,4 ; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Auroris 2,3,4,
Treasurer 4 ; Forensics 2; French Club I ; GAA 1,2,3,4, first in state 4 ; Girls' Swim Club
1,3: Home Ee Club 2,3,4, President 3; lntramurols 1,3; Lab Assistant 2; Silver Key 3;
Timers Club 1,3; Talent Show 4 .
194
�GEBEL, ALAN
Base ball I, Numerals I; Football 1,2; Sophomore 'N' 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3, JV letter 3.
GERBER, BARBARA
Bronze Ke y 3; Cheerleaders 3,4; Closs Boord Alternate 4; G AA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
GEVtRTZ, SALLY
Mid-ter m graduate 4; Concert Choir 2,3,4; French Club 1; Madrigal 1,2; Mixed Choir 1;
Monitor 2,4; Pep Cl ub 1; School Store worker 4; Student Senate 3.
GILBERT, ANDREW
Chem istry 1; lntromurols 2; Lob assistant 3; Radio and Electronics Club 2,3,4, VicePresident 2,3 ; Techn ical Services Club 1; Wrestling 1,2.
GI LLENGERTEN, ROB ERT
Football 1,2,3,4, Minor ' N' 2; Wrestling 1,2 .
GILMAN, ROBERT
Cross Cou ntry 4; lnlromurols 2,3; 'N' Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4,
Major 'N' 2,3,4, 2nd , 4th Dist ricts 2,3 .
GILMAN, STEVE
Football 1, N umerals 1; lntromurols 1,2,3.
GLADSTONE, ELLEN
Childrens' Theater crew 3; De bate Team 1; French Club 1; Gi rls' G lee 1,2; Newspaper
3; Spr ing Musical crew 3 .
GLASSNER, BARRY
Mid-term graduate 4; Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Ill inois State Schol a rsh ip Sem i-final ist 4; Bronze Key 3; Che ss Club 1,2; Co ncert Bond 1,2,3,4; Marching Bond
1,2,3, 4; Orchestra 2,3, 4; Si lver Ke y 4; Spring Arts Festival 3; Spring Mus ical 3; Wrestling 1,2 .
GLENNER, LINDA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-fin a list 4; Bronze Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Cl o ss Boord 1;
Concert Choir 3,4; Folksingers 4; Future Teachers of America 1.2; Girls' Glee 1,2; Homecom ing Committe e 4; Human Relations Club 3; Lob assistant 3.4; L tin Club 1,2,3; Moth
a
Club 2,3; Pep Club 1; Silver Key 3; Spring Musical crew 3.
GLICK, PAM
Bronze Key 3; Chi ldrens' Theater crew 2,3, 4, Crew Chairman 4; Foll Ploy crew: 2 ; Futu re
Teachers of America 2,3; GAA 1,2, 3,4; Home Ee Club 1.2, Secretory 1,2; lntromurols 2,
3.4; Not ional Thespian Society 3,4; Pep Club 2; Spring Arts Festiva l crew 2·; Spri ng Musical crew 2.3; Tennis 3,4.
GLICKMAN, MARC
Bo ys ' Cho ru s 2; Concert Choir 3,4; Foll Ploy 4; Human Relations Club 3 ; Madrigal 4;
Mixed Chorus I ; Monitor 3,4; Radio and Electronics Club, Secretory 2; Spring Musical
2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 3.
GLORIOSO, JANET
Transferred from : Regino Dominican 2; Mid-term graduate 4.
GOLD, MARTIN
Basketball I; Mascot 4; lntromu ro ls 1,2 ,3,4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 4 .
GOLDBERG, ALAN
Baske tball 1,2, Numerals I, Sophomore 'N' 2; Base ball 1,2,3,4, Numerals I, Sophomo re
'N' 2, Major 'N' 3,4; Cross Country 2,3; lnlromurols 1,2,3, 4; 'N' Club 3,4 .
GOLDBLATT, RON
Illino is Stole Scho larship Semi-finalist 4; Checkers Club 4; Philosophy Cl ub 2; Tennis 1,2,3.
GOLDENBERG, LARRY
Il lino is Sta te Scholarship Semi -finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Concert Choir 1,2,3; Germo n
Club 3; Si lver Key 3.
GOLDMAN, DIANE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Drama Club 2; Foll Ploy crew 2;
Fre nch Club 2; GA A 2; Gi rls' Service Organization 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Monitor 2; Silver Ke y 3; Spr ing Mus ical crew 1,2.
GOLDSAND, IVY
Mid-term graduate 4; Closs Boord alternate 3 ,4; French Club 2,3; Future Business Leaders l ;Homeroom Treasurer 3; lntromurols 3,4; Monitor 3,4.
GOLDSMITH , NEIL
N otional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illi nois Stole Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; American Legion O ratory Co ntest 2; Bronze Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Forensics 2,3 ; It's Academic 4; Latin Club 1.2.3. Vice-President 3 ; Philosophy Club 1,2; Silver Key 3; Literary
Magazine 2,3 ,4, Editor-i n-Chief 4.
GOLOB, SHELLEY
Art Club 1,2; Foll Ploy crew 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 1,3; Home Ee
Club 1,3,4;Monitor 1,2,3.4; Pep Club I ; Spanish Club 1,2.
115
�GOODMAN, COREY
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 2;
Checke rs C lub 4; Chemistry C lub 3; Closs Boord 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 4 ; Debate Team I;
Forensics 2 ; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3, Director 4; Hom eroom VicePresident 1; It's Acade mic alternate 4; Newspaper 2; Science Fair 1,2,3,4, Outstanding
Award 2; Sta ge Bond 4; Tennis 2, Sophomore "N" 2; Ford Future Scientists Award 1,2,3,
No tional Wi nner 4; Ni les No rth Citation 4; Illinois Ju nior Academy of Scie nce, District
President 3, State President 4 .
GOODMAN, BONNIE
Future Tea chers of America I; Fu ture Business Leaders 4 ; GAA I; Health Careers Club
I ; lntromurols 4; Mixed Chorus 1,2,3, 4 ; Pep Club 1,2 .
GOODMAN, DANIEL
Il linois State Scholarship Se·mi-finolist 4; AVA worker 1,2; Bronze Key 4; C la ri net Choir
1,2, 4 ; C loss Boord 1,4; Co ncert B011 d 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4 ; ln tromurols 3;
Lob assistant 3; Ma rch ing Bond 1,2,3,4; O rches tra 4 ; Physics Clu b 3; Radio and Electronics C lub 2,3,4, Presi dent 2, Trus tee 2,3,4; Spring Musical 2,3; Stage Bond 3, 4; Stude nt
Se nate l ; Talen t Show 3; Illinois State Latin Contest Se mi-fina li st 2; Illinois Stole Bond
Contest 3,4; Stage Bond Festival 3,4 .
GOODMAN , JEFFERY
lntromurols 2,3,4.
GOORtS , DAN
Basebal l 1,2 ,3, Min or "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Football 1,2,3 ,4 , Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4;
lntromurols 1,2,3, 4 ; "N" Cl ub 4 .
GORDON , MARC
Basketball I , Numeral I; lntromuro ls 1,2,3. 4 ; Spanish C lub 1,2,3,4; Te nnis 4 .
GORDON, RANDALL
Transferred from Moi ne East High School 3.
GOULD, ARTHUR
No tional Merit Se mi-finalist 4 ; Basketba ll I; Bronze Key 3; Co nce rt Bond 1,2,3, 4, Drum
Major 4 ; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4, Drum Ma jor 4; "N" C lub 4; Silve r Key 4; Stage Bond
1,2,3,4; Tennis 1,2.3. Nu merals I, Sop homore "N" 2, Major "N" 3 .
GRANT, ROBERT
Tronsferred from: Yo rk Mills Collegiate Institute 3; Bio logy Cl ub 2,3; Enlighteners 4,
Treos ur e r 4; Moth Club 3.
GREFENSON, AVA
Tronsferred fr om : G age Pork High Schoo l 3; GAA 3; Gi rls ' Se rvi ce Organization 3.
GREENE. SHE ~LEY
Ar t C lub 2; Drama Club 1,2,3; Fol l Ploy crew I; Mo nitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 2; Spanish
C lub 1; Ta len t Show 4; Library worker 1.
GREENFIELD, ANNE
Mid-term graduate 4; Art Club 1,2 ,3, Notional Scho lastic Award 3 ; Closs Boord 1,2, Secretory 2; French C lub 2; Homecoming 4; lntromurols 2,3,4, Monitor 1; Newspaper 4,
Business Manager 4 ; Talent Show Crew 3.
GREENMAN, GARY
Conce rt Bond 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3, Minor 'N" 2; Homeroom Presiden t l ; lntrom u ro ls
2,4; Ma rching Bond 4; Monitor 3,4; Sta ge Bond 3,4 .
GREENSPAN , l,IENNETT
Notiona l Meri t Letter of Commendat ion 4; Illinois Stole Scho larsh ip Se mi-finalist 4; Bridge
C lub 4 ; Bronze Ke y 3; Chess C lub 1,2,3,4, Vice-Presid ent 1, Presiden t 2,3, 4 ; lntromuro ls
2,3,4; It's Academic alternate 4 ; Lob assistant 3; Moth Clu b 1,2,3, 4 , Vice -President 4;
Physics C lub 3; Scie nce Fair 4; Silver Key 4 .
GREENSPAN, SHARON
GAA 2,3; Gi rls' G lee 1,2; Mon itor 4 .
GROBSTEIN , SHELLEY
Clo ss Boord 3; Fr ench Club I; GAA 2; Monitor 2.3; Talent Show 2 .
GROSS, ILENE
Tron sferred from : Mother High School 2; Fu ture Business Leaders 4 ; Pe p Club 2 .
GROSSGOLD, MINDA
Dra ma Club 2; Monitor 2.3; Pep Club 2 .
GUENTHER, THOMAS
Golf 2 ,3, Mino r "N" 2, Major "N" 3; lntromurals 3,4; "N" C lub 4 .
GUICE , BARBARA
Tra nsferred from : Niles East High Schoo l 3; Fu ture Bus iness Leaders 4 .
GUMBINER, SHELLEY
Future Teache rs of America 2; Future Business Leaders 4 ; GAA I; Health Ca reers Clu b
4 ; Monitor 2; Pep Club 2 .
196
�GUTTLER, CLAUDIA
Childrens' Theater 4; Childrens' Theater crew 3; Concert Choir 3,4; Drama Club 2; Foll
Play crew 2,3,4; Folksingers 4; Girls' Glee 2,3; Girls' Service Organization 3; Health
Careers Club 2; Madrigal 4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Best Crew Chairman 3 ; Executive Boord 4; Spring Musical crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Talent Shaw 4; Production Coordinator 4; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical 4.
GUZY, WAYNE
Nation~I Merit Semi-finalist 4; Checkers Club 4, Dictator 4 .
HAMBOURGER, ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N"
2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Baseball , Numerals 1; Cross Country 4; Golf 2,3,4, Sophomore "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; intramurals 3,4; "N" Club 3,4.
HAMMERMAN, MARCEY
French Cl ub I; Future Business Leaders 4; Hall Counci l 2,4, Secretory-Treasurer 2, Preside nt 4; Homecoming Co mmittee 2,3,4; lntromurals 2,3; Pep Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2,
3; Student Sen ate 4; Talent Show 2,3.
HANSON, JOHN
Baseball 1,2, Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2; Class Board alternate I ; French Club I ;
lntramura ls 1,2, 3,4; Swimming 1,2, Numerals I , Sophomore "N" 2; Wrestling 3 .
HARRIS, MARCIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Checkers Club 4; Childrens' Theater crew 3;
Drama Club· 2; Fall Ploy crew 3,4; Homeco ming Committee 4; Talent Show crew 3,4;
Writing Committee 4.
HARRSCH, MARYALICE
GAA 1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Talent Show crew 2.
HASS, DORIT
Transferred from : Holland 3.
HATOF F, ALLEN
Transferred from : Mather High School 3.
We puzzled math, physics problems
.I'
HAWKINS, STEPHEN
AVA worker 3,4.
HEAD, ROBERTA
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Checkers Club 4; Class Board 2,3,4; GAA
1,2,3,4, GAA Board 3; Gi rls ' Gy mnastics Club 3,4; G irls' Swim Club 1,2,3 ,4; Homeroom
Secretory 4; lntramura ls 3,4; Monitor 3,4 .
HEFTER, BRIAN
AVA worker 2,3; Fa ll Ploy crew 2; Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Technical Services Club 2.
HEINZ, DEBORAH
Art Club I; Childrens' Theater crew 4; Concert Choir 3,4; Dra ma Club 1; Foll Play crew
4; Folksingers 4; GAA 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 3; Latin Club 1,2,
Secretary I; Pep Club I .
HELLER, JOAN
Illinois State Scho larship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Childrens' Theater crew 2,3,
Chairman 2; Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4, Board 2; Monitor 2,3,
4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Spring Musica l crew 1,2,3; Timers Clu b
1,2,3,4 .
HELLMAN, BRAD
Biology Club 2; Chess Club I; Football 1,2 , Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2; lntramurals
4; Wrestling 1,2.
HERGOTT, ALAN
Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Childrens' Theate r 3 ; Class Board
I; Drama Club 2; Fall Play 3,4; Forensics 2,3, 4, 2nd Place Districts 3, Pre sident 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3; National The spian Socie ty 3,4, Executive Board 4, Supervisor 4;
Si lver Key 3; Spanish Club 2; Spring Musica l 2,4; Yearbook 4 .
HERSH, ADRIENNE
Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Checkers Club 4; French Club 1,
2; Homecoming Comm ittee 2,3,4; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 2; Si lver Key 3; Student Senate
2,3,4 ; Talent Show 2,3; Yearbook 3 .
HERTER, LARRY
Illino is State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Checkers Club 4; lntr o murals 3,4; Lab ass istant
2; Swimm in g 1,2, Sophomore "N" 2; Tenn is 1,2, 3,4, Major "N" 3,4 .
197
�HIGHTMAN , PHILIP
Basketball 2; Closs Boord 1; Football 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 2, Major "N" 3,4, Honorable
Mention All-Conference 4; Holl Cou ncil 2,3; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Swimming
1; Talent Show 4.
HODES, ROBERT
Notional Meri t Letter of Commendatio n 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bridge
Club 4; Bronze Key 2; Chemistry Club 3; Chess Club 2,4, Vice-President 2,4; Clarinet
Cho ir 1,2,3, 4, Stole Ensemble Contest 3; Concert Bond 1,2 ,3, 4; lf''s Academic 4; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4; Moth Club 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2, 3,4; Si lver Key 3; Woodwind Quintet 4.
HOFFBERG, DENNIS
Baseball 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Ma jor "N" 4, Holl Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4 ;
lntromurols 1,2,3,4.
HOFFER, SUSAN
Biology Clu b 2; Debate Team 2; French Club 1.
HOOVER, GREGG
Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Golf 2, Sophomore "N" 2; lntromurals 1,2,3,4;
Trock 1, Nume rals 1.
HORWITZ, BARBARA
Ari Club 1,2,3; Drama Club 1; Girls' Service Organization 3; Monitor 2,3,4; Spri ng Arts
Festiva l 2; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Scho lastic Art Awards 2,3 .
HORWITZ, RICHARD
Transferred from : South Shore High School 4.
HOUGLAND, LEE
Co ncert Bond 1,2,3; lntramurols 1; Marching Bond 1,2, 3.
HOWINGTON , SANDI
Transferred from : Niles East High School l; Art Club 1; Girls' Glee 1,2; lntromurols 1,2, ,.
3,4; Monitor 2,3,4 .
ISRAEL, MARTIN
JACKS, ANNA
Notional Merli Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Forensics 3; French Club 1; Future Te achers of America 1,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Silver Key 3; Yearbook 2 .
JACOBS, CRAIG
We were the first to ta.ke Humanities
JACOBSON , CARY
Illinois Sta te Scholarship Se mi-finalist 4; Barbershop Quartet 4; Chess Club 2; Childrens'
Theater 3; Concert Choir 1,2,3, 4, Section Leader 4; Football 1; lntramuro ls 2,3,4; Madrigal 2,3,4, Vice-President 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Talent Show 4; State Music Contest, Third
Place Award 3; Spring Musical 4.
JANUS, JOYCE
Future Business Leaders 4; GAA 1,2,3; Home Ee Club 1.
JENKINS, DEBORAH
Mid-term graduate 4; Illinois State Sch<>l arship Sem i-finalist 4; Ari Club 1,,; Literary
Magazine 4; Art Editor 4 ; Schalastlc Art Award, Gold Key 2; Honorable "4,enlion 3.
JOHNSON, ROBERT
Illi nois State Scholarship Se mi-final ist 4; Football 1, Numera l 1; Gymnastics 1,2, 4, Soph·
amore "N" 2, Captain 2, Most Valuable 2, First in Conference 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
JOHNSON, CATHY
Transferred from : New Trier East High School 3; Future Business Leaders, Secretary 4.
JOHNSON, GAIL
1118
�JOHNSTON, JUDITH
GAA 3; Girls' Glee 1; Girls' Service Organization 3; Monitor 3,4 .
JOSEPHSON, LYNN
Future Bus iness Leaders 4; GAA 1,2; Girls' Glee 1; Health Careers Club 1; Human Relat ions Club 4; Monitor 2; Span!sh Club 1.
JUSTMAN, STEVEN
Homecoming Committee 4; lntramurals 1,2, 3,4; Monitor 2,3; Talent Shaw 1,2,3,4.
KAHN, ROBERT
Ba seball 1; Gymnastics 1; lntramurals 1,2,4; Monitor 4.
KALMANSON, MARK
Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Auroris Shaw crew 2; Basketball 3,4, Junior Varsity Manager 3, Varsity Manager 4; Baseball 3, Varsity Manager 3; Childrens' Theater
crew 1,2; Concert Choir 1,2 ,3,4; Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4;
French Club 1; Lab ass istant 3; Mixed Chorus 1; "N" Club 4; National Thespian Society
3,4; Spring Arts Festival crew 1,2; -Spr ing Musical 1,2; Swim Shaw crew 1; Talent Shaw
crew 1,2,3; Crew Chairman 3; Technical Services Club 1 2 3 4
KAPLAN, BONNIE
·
' ' ' .
Art Club 3; lntramurals 4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1.
KAPLAN, DENNIS
Monitor 2,3.
KAPLAN, LAURA
Bronze Key 3; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, President 3, Treasurer 4; Girls' Glee 1; Ha ll Council 3,4, President 4; Hall Council alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Illinois State Scholarsh ip Semi-finalist 4; Spring Musical crew 2; Student Senate 4; libra ry worker 2.
KAPl.AN, LYNN
Natio nal Honor Socie ty 3,4; National Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Ke y 2; Drama Club 1,3; French Club 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers
of America 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Home Ee Club 3,4; Monitor 4; Newspaper
3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Silver Key 3; Spanish Club 3; Talent Show Co-C hairman ;
Writing committee 4; Talent Show crew 3.
KARP, JOEL
AVA worker 2,3; Chess Club 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4.
KASCH, WILLIAM
Basketball I; Baseball 2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Ma jor "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,
3,4, Secretary 4; Wrestling 2.
KASHEVOS, ANITA
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Biology Club 1; Secreta ry 1; Bronze Key 2; Chemistry Club 2; GAA 1,2; Lab Assistant 1,2;
Monitor 1; Russian Club 2; .Science Fair I.
KASIK. ANDREA
Art Club 2; Childrens' Theater crew 1; Concer't Choir 3,4; Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play
crew I; French Clu b 1,2; GAA 1,2; Girls' Glee 1, 2; Girls' Swim Club I; Homecoming
Committee 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Monitor I; National Thespian Society 3,4; Pep Club I;
Spring Musical 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Swimming I; Talent Show crew 2; Valhalla 3,4.
KATNIK. KERSTIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-fina list 4; Bronze Key 3; Fall Play crew I; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Girls' Swim Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Homecoming Court 4; lntramurals 1,2,
3,4; Russian Cl ub 2,3,4, Secretary -Treasurer 3; School Store worker 3,4; Spring Musical
crew I; Student Senate 1,2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4; Yearbook 3,4, Index Co.£ditar 4;
A.F .S. Americans Abroad Student 4.
KATZ, BEA
Transferred from : South Shore High School 3; Future Teachers of America 3; Hall Council 4; Monitor 4.
KATZENBERG, JOEL
Transferred from : Sullivan High School 3; Chess Club 4; Spanish Club 3 .
KEUN, MARTIN
Cross Country 1,2, Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2; Spanish Club 1; Wrestling 1,2, Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2.
KELLAR, JANE
Concert Band 1; GAA 1,2; Home Ee Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,3; March ing Band 1; Orchestra 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Spring Musical 3.
KELLER, WILLIAM
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Basketball 1; Bronze Key 2; Class Board 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Major
"N" 4; lntramurals .1.2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2,3; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Norseman 4; Sifver Key 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 3,4.
KESSEL, WILLIAM
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numeral I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals I,
Minar "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Sergeant-of-Arms 4 .
KESSLER, MICHAEL
...
�KIPNIS, EUGENE
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2, Minar "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1;
Crass Country 1,3,4; lntramurals 4; "N" Club 4.
KLEIN , BARRY
Transferred from : Roosevelt High Schaal 3; Illino is State Scholarship Semi4inalist 4 ;
Bronze Key 3; Germ on Club 3; lntramurals 3,4 .
KLEIN , PAMELA
GAA 1,2,3,4, Paint Awards Cha irman 4; Girls' Service Organization 3,4; Home Ee Club
2,4 ; lntramurals 1,2; Lab Assistant 1; Interscholastic Badminton Team 3,4 .
KLIPHARDT, Jill
Illinois State Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Checkers Club, Treasurer 4 ; Class
Boord 2,3,4, Treasurer 2; Conce rt Choir 2,3,4; French Club 2; G AA 1; Girls' Glee 1;
Homecoming Com mittee 3,4, Ca-Chairman 4; Madrigal 2,3 ,4; Pep Cl ub 2; Schaal Stare
worker 4; Silver Ke y 3; Spring Arts Festival 2; Spring Musical 3,4; Student Se nate I;
Talent Shaw 3 ; Yearbook 4 , Special Events Ca-Editor 4 .
KLOUTHIS, JOYCE
Art Club 1,4; Futu re Teachers of America 1; Health Careers Club I ; Home Ee Club 2;
Monitor 2.
KLUGMAN , JERRY
KNEPPER, PHILIP
KOCH , BARBARA
Future Business Leaders 4; G AA 1,2 ,3; lntramurals 3,4; Monitor 3; Schaal Stare worker
2,3,4; Science Fair I; Talent Shaw Crew 2.
KOLE, BARBARA
Bronze Key 2; French Club 2,3; Future Business Leaders 4; GAA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club I ; Student Senate 1,2 .
KOLLE , JAMES
Transferred from : Gordan Tech High Schaal 2; lntromurals 2 .
KOLSTEDT , KENNETH
Football 1, N umeral 1.
KORBUS, GARY
Basketba ll 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3, 41 Major "N" 4; Chess Club 1; Cross Country 2,3,4; lntromurals 4; Monitor 4; "N" Club 4.
KOREY , MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numerals I , JV "N" 3, Major
"N" 4; Baseball I , Numerals 1; Bronze Ke y 3; Class Board 2,3, 4, Vice-President 3,4;
Crass Country 2,3,4; Go lf 2,3 ,4, Sophomore "N" 2. Major "N" 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Homeroom President 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Student Senate 3,4, Sergeant-at-Arms 4.
KOST, MICHELLE
KOVACIC , DENISE
KOZEM, DAVID
Spanish Club 3,4.
KOZEM, PAUL
KRAMER, GERALDINE
Art Club 4 ; Future Teachers of America 1; Health Careers Club 1; Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 4 .
KRASNEY , LOIS
Class Board alternate 1; Future Business Leaders 2,3 ; G AA 1,2, 3; Girls' Swim Club 1;
Lab assistant 2 ; Monitor 2,3,4 ; Pep Club 2; Spanish Club I .
KRASNY, BARRY
Baseball 1,2,3; Footba ll 1,2, Minor "N" 2 ; lntramurals 1,2,3 ,4; Monitor 2; Span is h Club 1.
KRAUSE, SANDI
Drama C lub 2; lntramurals 4 ; Monitor 2,4 ; Pep C lub 2; SSO 3 .
2.00
�KREISMAN , DANIEL
Transferred from : Saguaro High School 4; Childrens' Theater 4; Childrens' Theater crew
4 ; Spr ing Musical 4; Talent Show 4 .
KRONE, KAREN
Drama C lub 2; Health Careers Club 2,3; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club I; Spanish Club I.
KRUil, SHARON
Transfe rred from : Roosevelt High School, Minneapo lis, Minn . 2; Future Business Leaders
4, Vice-President 4.
KUHNL E, BOB
Cross Country 1,2,3,4 , Major "N" 1,2,3 ,4, Captain 4, Most Valuable Player 4; lntromurol s 4; "N" Club 2; Trock 1,2,3,4, Mino r "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4, Captain 4 .
KURTZ, ROBERT
Transferred from : Von Steuben High School 2; Biology C lub 2; Closs Boord 4; Football 2;
Golf 2,3,4, Sophomore "N" 2 , Major "N" 3 ,4; Lob assistant 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Swimming
2, Sopho more "N" 2.
LA FONTAINE, DIANE
French Club 1,2; Moni tor 2,3 ,4.
We visited colleges, employment centers
LAHLUM, RAV
Tronsferred from : St. George High School 2; Baseball 3,4, Mi nor "N" 3, Major "N" 4;
lntromurals 2,3,4 .
LAMM, SUSAN
Tron sferred fr o m: Elgin Academy 3.
LANDERMAN , STUART
Art Club 4; AV A worker I ,2,3; Biology Club 2; Childrens' Theater crew 2,3 ,4, Ghoirmon
3,4; Foll Play crew 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; lntro m urols 1,2,3 ,4; Monitor I; "N"
Club 4; Notional Thespian Society 2,3,4; Radio and Electronics Club I; Spring Arts Festival crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 2,3,4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Technical Services
Club 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 2, Sophomore "N" 2; Auroris Dance Show crew Chairm an 3;
Swim Show crew 1,2,3.
,.
LANDL, KATHERINE
Concert Bond 2,3 ,4; GAA 1,2,3 ,4, Publ icity Chairman 3; Treasurer 4; G erman Club 1,2;
Girls' Service Organizat ion 3,4; Hom e Ee Club 4; lntromurols 1,2,3 ,4; Marching Bond 2,
3, 4; O rchestra 3; Timers Club 1,2; Badminton Team 3,4, Captain 4.
LARSEN , LINDA
AVA worke r 4; Drama Cl ub 1,2; G ermon Club 1,2,3 ; Health Careers Club 3,4, VicePresident 3; Home Ee Club 4; Lob a ssistant 3; Pep Club I; Library worker I .
LASIN , Jill
Tra nsferred from : Ni le s East 2; AVA wo rker 4; Future Business Leaders 4; Health Careers Club 3,4; Home Ee Club 4; Monitor 3.
LAUTER, BRIAN
Ba sebal l 1,2,3, Major "N " 3; lntromurols 1,2,3,4 ; Monitor 2; Swimming I; Numerals I.
LAVln, ALAN
Bro nze Key 3 ; Che ss Club 2; Cla ss Bo ord 3,4 ; Ho mecom ing Committee 4; lntromurols
1, 2, 3 ,4; Lob a ssistant 2; Silver Key 4; Cam e ro Club I.
LAZARUS, JOEL
Tran sfer red fr om: Senn High School I ; Barbershop Qu arte t 4; Childrens ' Theater crew 4;
Co nce rt Cho ir 2,3,4 ; C ross Country 2; Foll Ploy 4; Fo lksi ngers 3; Monito r 4; Noti o nal
Thespian Soci ety 4; Ru ssian Clu b 2; Tale nt Show 3,4; Wrestl ing 2, Minor "N" 2; Spring
Mu sicol 4 .
LEAVITT, GARV
Bas ke tball I; Cross Cou ntry I; lntromurols 1,2,4 .
LE BOLT, LEWIS
Nat ional Me rit Lette r of Commendatio n 4; Ill ino is State Scholar - ship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3 ; Chess C lub I ; Cross Co untry 1,2,3 ,4, Co-Captain 2; Major "N" 2,3,4; Debate Team 1,2; Forens ics 3 ,4 ; "N"C lub 2, 3,4; Philosophy Club I; Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N"
LEF
3,4; Ho-Ro Roadrunners Cl ub 3 ,4, Secretory 3,4.
FERTS, CHRIS
French C lub 1,2; Future Bus iness Leaders 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Home Ee Club 3; lntromurols
4; Monitor 2,3.
ZOI
�LEHTMAN, BRUCE
AVA worker 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 3; School store
worker 1; Sponish Club 2; Talent Show 3,4; Librory Departmental Award 2.
LEVAL, GERARD
Transferred from : Bowen High School 2; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Leiter of Commendation 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi-finolisl 4; Bronze Key 3; Chess
Club 3,4: Debote Team 3,4; French Club 2,3 ,4; lntramurals 3; Student Senate 3,4; Yearbook 4, Foculty Co-Editor 4; Orchestra 2.
LEVENTHAL. IVY
Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; French Club 4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,
3,4, Corresponding Secretary 3, President 4; Future Business Leaders 4; Girls' Service
Organization 3 .
LEVEY, JACK
National Merit Semi-finalist 4 ; Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Bronze Key 2;
Checkers Club 4, Executive Co-ordinator 4; Forensics 2; lntramurals 3,4 ; Philosophy
Club I ; Silver Key 4 .
LEV IN , CAROLYN
Nationol Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-final ist 4; Bronze
Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Class Board 3, alternate 4; French Club 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls'
Swim Club 4; Monitor 2,3,4 .
LEVIN SKY, HOWARD
Illinois Stale Scholorship Semi-finalist 4; Biology Club 2; Bronze Key 2; Chess Club 2;
Monitor 2,4; Science Fair 1,3, District Second Place I, District Second Place 3; Silver
Key 3; Trock 2, Sophomore "N" 2 ; Trop ical Fish Club I.
LEVINSON , HOWARD
Illinois Stale Scholorship Semi-finalist 4 ; Basketball 1; Numerals I ; Enlighteners 3; French
Club 2 ; lnlramurals 2,3 ; Ph ilosophy Club 2,3 .
LEVY , BARRY
American Legion Oratory Contest 4; Class Board 2 ; Gymnastics I; Homecoming Committee 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 ; Monitor 2 ,3; Track 3 , Major "N" 3.
EWIN , NANCY
L
Future Teachers of America 1; Homecoming Committee 3; lntramurals 3; Monitor 2,3;
Pep C lub 1; Talent Show 3 .
II
We initiated senior lounge
LIDEN, KEITH
Checkers Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 ; "N" Club 3,4, Treosurer 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Varsity "N" 3 ,4; Tennis 1.
LIEBERMAN, ARLEEN
Drama Club 2; French Club 2 ; Future Business Leoders 4; Health Careers Club 2; Pep
Club 1,2 .
LIEBOVITZ, SUSAN
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois Stale
rship Semi-finalist 4; Americon Legion Oratory Contest 2; Bridge Club 4; Bronze
Schola"
Key 2 ; Checkers Club 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4 , Secretary 4; Droma Club 1; Future Teachers of America 2,3; GAA I; Homecoming Comm ittee 3,4 ; Home Ee Club 1,2,3; Marching
Band 1,2,3,4; Math Club 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 2,3 ,4 ; Silver Key 3, Spring Aris Festival 2;
Spring Musical crew 2; Woodwind Quintet 3,4; Yearbook 3,4, Faculty Co-Editor 4; State
Ensemble Contest 3 .
I ·I
LINTZ. SHERI
Drama Club 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4 ; Monitor 2,3;
Pep Club 1; Sponish Club 3,4.
LIPKE, STEVE
Class Board alternate 2; lntromurals 3,4; "N"Club 1,2,3 ; Wrestling 1,2; Major "N" 2 .
UPSON, SH ERRI
Fall Play crew 2; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club I; Spanish Club 1.
LOIBEN, GARY
Transferred from : South Shore High School 1; Baseball 3, Manager 3, Major "N" 3;
Bridge Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Lab assistant 3; Swimming 1.
LONDON , BETH
National Merit Leiter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze
Key 2; Debate Team 2 ,3 ,4 ; Drama Club I ; Forensics 3; Future Teachers of America 3,4;
lntramurals 3; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, President 3; Silver Key 3 .
LONG, CAROL
Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play crew 2 ,3; GAA 1,2,3; Monitor 4; Pep Club 2; Talent ShoW
crew 2 .
zoz
�LUBOR, MICHAEL
Childrens' Theater crew 1,2,3; Crass Country 1,2; Foll Play crew 1,2,3; Gymnastics l;
Monitor 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spring Arts Festival crew 1,2; Spring Musical
crew 1,2,3; Stole Drama Contest 2; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Technical Services Club 1,2,
3,4; Dance Show crew l; Swim Show crew 1,3.
LUBOWICH, KENNETH
Chess Club l ; lntramura ls 2,3,4; "N"C lub 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Majo r "N" 3,4.
McWHORTER, KATHLEEN
Art Club l; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Service Organization 3; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3, 4; lntramura!_s 1,2,3,4; Time rs Club 3; Twirlers 1,2,3,4, Superior in State Contest 3.
MAGERL, PAMELA
National Honor Society 3,4; Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-fi nalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Future Teachers of America 3; Hall Council 4; Home Ee Club, 1,2,3, President
2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, President 4; Str ing Quartet 1,2,3,4; Student Senate 1,2; Yearbook 3.
MAHER, ROBERT
Tronsferred from : Niles West 3; C lass Board 4; Football 3; lntramurals 3,4; Monitor 3.
MALAWY, HENRY
Art Club l; Chi ldre ns' Theater crew 4; Fa ll Play crew 4; German Club 4, Vic e -Presiden t 4.
MALLIN, MICHAEL
Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals l, Sophomore "N" 2, Minor "N" 3, Majo r "N" 4; lntromurals
2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Wrestling 2, Sophomore "N" 2.
MALLING, BONNIE
Girls' Service Organization 3; Home Ee Club 1,2,3
MANN , JAMES
As\ronomy Club l ; Basketball l, Manager l; lntramura ls 4.
MARC, VICKI
French Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 2.
MARK, DEBORAH
Future Teachers af America l ; GAA 1,2,3,4, Board 3; lntramurals 3,4; Monitor 2,3,4 ;
Talent,Show crew 2.
MARKIN , JULIE
Future Teachers of America l ; GAA l ; Monitor 1,2,3; Newspaper 4; Pep Club l; Spanish C lub l.
v•
·' '
MARTIN , LOED
Concert Choir 3,4; Folksingers 4 ; Future Teachers of America l ; GAA 1; Girls' Glee l ,
2; Radio and Electronics Club 2; Spring Musical crew l; Valhalla 3,4; Talent Show 4 .
MASH, SHEILA
Checkers Club 4; French 1,2; GAA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; lntramurols 3; Monitor 2,3, Pep C lub l .
MAnsoN. DALE
Basketball 1,2, Sophomore "N" 2; Baseball 1,2,3; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; lntramurals 3,4; "N" Club 4.
MAYERS, ROBERT
Basketball l ; Class Board 4; Football 1; lntramurals 4; "N" C lub 3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Most
Valuable Player 3, Major "N" 2,3,4.
MELLOW, KAREN
C heckers Club 4; Concert Choir 4; French Club 2; Hall Council 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Homeroom Secretary 1,2; Orchestra 2; Spring Musical 3; Talent Show crew 3.
MERKIN , JACALYN
Drama Club l; Fall Play i:rew 2; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3, Recording Secretary 3; G irls' Glee 2; Monitor 4; Pep Club 2; Spring Musical crew 2.
MEYER. STEWART
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Cross Country 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N"
2; lntramurals 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2, Numerals l, Sopho more "N" 2.
MEYERSON, RONALD
MILES, ROBERT
Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Homeroom Sergeant-atArms 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3.
203
�MILLER, CLEMENT
AVA worker 1,2,3; Football I; ln tromurols 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; Spanish Club I.
MILLER, SHARON
Drama Club I ; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4 .
MILLER , VALERIE
Art Club 1,3 ; Homecoming Committee 2; Moni tor 2,3.
MILLWARD. MELANIE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls'
Gymnastics Club 2,3,4, President 4; Health Careers Club 3.
MORGAN , MICHELLE
Transferred from : Wiscons in 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi -finalist 4; Bronze Key 3;
Checkers C lub 4; GAA 3,4; Newspaper 4; Spring Musical crew 3; Badminton 3,4.
MURCH, PATRICIA
Tronsferred from : St. Scholostico 2; Art Club 2.
MURLOWSKI, TERRY
Tronsferred from : Missouri 3 ; Basketball 4, Major "N" 4 ; Bronze Key 3; Checkers Club 4;
Foo tboll 3,4, Major "N" 3; Track 3, Minor "N" 3 .
NELSON , CHERYL
Future Business Leaders 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Monitor 2; Pep Club 2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Talent Show 3 .
NEUHAUS , CYNTHIA
Foll Ploy crew 1,3,4; Future Business Leaders 4, Treosurer 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Service Organization 3; Home Ee Club 4; Pep Club I; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Badminton
Team 3,4; Major Award 3,4; GAA All Around Athlete 3.
NEWMAN , CAROL
Childrens' Theater crew 4; Drama Club I; Foll Ploy crew 2,3,4; Future Business Leaders
Children's Theater crew 3,4; Football I; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Radio and Electronics Club 2,3 ; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Talent Show crew 3 ; Technical Services Club
2,3,4 .
NEWMAN, LAWRENCE
Ill inois State Scho larship Semi-finalist 4; Bridge Club 4, President 4; Bronze Key 2 ; Chemistry Club 2,3 ; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Moth Club 1,2,3; Lettermen 2,3,4; Physics Club 3,
Vice President 3 ; Silver Key 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Sophomore Letter I, Major "N" 2,3,4 .
NEWMAN, MICHAEL
NEWTON , MARK
Ill inois Sta te Schola rship Semi-finalist 4; Art Club 1,2; Biology Club 2; Closs Boo rd 1,2,
Treosurer 2, Alternate 3; French Club 1,2; Go lf 1,2,3; Wrest ling 1, 2.
NIMER, SHARON
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers
of Ameri ca 1,2; Holl Council 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Monitor 1,2; Orchestra I,
2 ,3,4, Concertmistress 4; Silver Key 4; String Quartet 1,2,3,4; Yearbook 3,4; Illinois State
High School Music Contest, first Place 1,2,3.
NOELLE, FREDERICK
C hildren 's Theater Crew 3,4; Football I; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Radio and Electronics Club 2,3; Spring Musical Crew 2,3; Talent Show Crew 3; Technical Services Club
2,3,4 .
I
NOLAN, SCOTT
I
Illinois State Scho larship Semi-finalist 4; Art Club 1,2,3; Bronze Kev I; Chec kers Club 4;
Chemistry Club 2; Childrens' Theate r crew 2,3,4, Chair man 4; Fol l Ploy Crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Lob Assistant 1,2; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Newspaper 3,4; Quill and
Scrol l 3,4; Spring Mus ical Crew 2,3; State Drama Contest 3 ; Swimming 1,2,3; Technical
Se rvi ces Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 4; Yearbook 4; Literary Magazine 3,4.
NONNEMACHER, JANICE
Girls' G lee I ; lntromurols 1,2,3,4 ; Mo nitor 3.
NOVAK, LINDA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Art Club 1,2,3,4 , Secretory 1,4, PFesident 2,3;
2; Holl
AVA worker 3; Childrens' Theater crew 3,4; Concert Bond I; Foll Ploy
Council 4 ; Homecoming Committee 2, Co-Chairman 2; Marching Bond I; 0rchestro I;
Russian C lub 3; Spring Arts Festival 3; Spring Arts Festival crew 3; Spring Musical crew
1,2,3; Talent Show crew 2,3; Yearbook 4, Art Editor 4; Literary Magazine 3,4, Poetry
Editor 3, Short Story Editor 4; Scholastic Art Awards 2; Blue Ribbons 2, Blue Keys 3.
(rew
NOVAK, MARCY
Art Club 4; Concert Bond 1,2; Drama Club I; Fal l Play crew I; French Club 1,2; Future
Teachers of America I ; GAA I; Health Careers Club I; Homecoming Com mittee 2,3;
Marching Bond 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
NYLAND, ELLEN
G AA 1,2,3,4 ; Home Ee Club 3; lntromurals 2,3,4 ; Badminton Team 3 .
ODEGAARD, RICHARD
lntramurals 2,4; Radio and Electronics Club 4.
Z04
�l
OKAWARA, SUSAN
Concert Choir 3 ; Girls' Glee 2; Health Careers Club 1,2,3,4, President 3,4; Monitor I,
2,3; Library Departmental Awa rd 2; Timers Club 3.
OLKER, JOHN
Transferred from : Notre Dome High School 3; lnlromuro ls 3,4.
OLSEN , DALE
Cheerleade rs 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Closs Boord 1,2,3,4; GAA 2,3,4 ; Homecoming Queen
4; lntromurols 3,4; Monitor 1,2.
We questioned counselors, college reps
OLSHAN, BLYTHE
Mid-term graduate 4; Drama Club 1,2; French Club 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3; Homecoming
Committee 4; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Monitor 4; Spring Arts Festival 3.
ORLOFF, MARCIA
Childrens' Theater crew 1,2,3 ,4; Drama Club 1,2,3,4; Foll Ploy crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman
4; GAA 2,3,4; lnlromurols 2,3,4; Monitor 2,3,4; National Thespian Soc iety 2,3,4; Pep
Club 2; Spring Aris Festival crew 1,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Talent Show crew 2,3 .
ORSER, DEBBIE
Fol.I Pl oy crew 2; GAA 2,3,4; Home Ee Club 3; lntromurols 2,3; Monitor 3,4; Pep Club
4; Spa nish Club l .
OSTROM, LAURIE
Transferred fr om: New Trier West High Schoo l 3; GAA 3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 4;
Spani sh Club 3,4, Vice-President 4 .
OSTROM, LINDA
Transferred from : New Trier West High School 3; GAA 3,4; Girls' Gym nastics Club 4;
lntramurols 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4, President 4 .
PARTIPILO, JOEL
Closs Board 3,4; Fall Ploy 4; Future Business Leaders 4; Newspaper Publisher-Editor 4;
Spring Musical 4.
'
PAYNE, NOEL
Drama Club 2; Foll Ploy crew 4 ; Spring Musical 3; Sp ring Musical crew 2; Ta lent Show
Crew 2; Po tpo urri 1,2.
PEARLMAN, ANDREA
Auroris 1,2,3; French Club I; Future Business Leaders 4, President 4; GAA 1,2,3; Pep
Club 1,2; Sp ring Aris Festival 2 ,3; Spring Musical 1,2; Auroris Dance Show 1,2 .
PEARLMAN , SHEILA
Ge rmon Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4; lntromurols 1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
PERLIN, WENDY
Ari Club 1,2; C hildrens' Theater crew 2,3; Foll Ploy crew 1,2,3, 4; GAA 1,2; Gi rls' Se rvice Orgonizolion 3; Monitor 2,4; Notional Thespian Socie ty 3,4; Pep Club 2; Spring
Musical crew 1,2; Talent Show crew 2,3 .
PERPER, LINDA
Transferred fr om: Von Steuben High Schoo l I; French Club 2; Monitor 2,3; Newspaper
4 ; Pep Club 2; Talent Show 2.
PETERSON, DAVE
Football I; Homecoming Committee 4; lnlromurols 1,2,3,4; Swimming I .
PETERSON , GAVE
PHELAN, PEGGY
Cheerleaders 1,2, Captain I ; French Club I; Girls' Swim Clu b 1,3,4; Tennis 4 .
PHELAN BOB
AVA worker 2,3; lntramurols 1,2,3,4; Monitor 2; Swimmi ng 1,2,3, Minor ''N" 3 .
zos
-
�---- ----- ---
PHILLIPS, ANDREA
Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Ari Club 3, Secretary 3; Auroris 2,3; Bronze
Key 2; Checkers Club 4 ; Class Board alternate 1; Forensics 2; French Club 1,2,3; GAA
1,2 ,3, Boord 1,2,3, Sports Manager 2; Hall Council 2,3,4, Secretary -Treasurer 2. VicePresidenl 3, President 4 ; Homecoming Committee 3 ,4; Homeroom officer 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1; Silver Key 3; Student Senate 3,4 ; Yearbook
4, GAA Co-Editor 4; Homeroom Planning Committee 2,3,4; SSO 2; Student Responsibility
Program Committee 4 .
P1CKER, RONALD
Bronze Key 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; German Club 2; March ing Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra
2,3,4; Spring Musical 3; Stage Band 2,3,4; Talent Show 3,4; State Music Solo Contest 3,4 .
PIERCE, JANET
Childrens ' Theater crew 3,4, Chairman 3,4; Drama Club 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4,
Chairmon 3; Girls' Glee 1; Human Relations Club 3; Monitor 2,3; National Thespian
Society 3,4 , Board 4; Orchestra 1; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Talent Show
crew 1,2,3 .
PIERCE, JEFF
Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Chemistry Club 1,2; lntramurals 2,3; Math Club
I ; Radio and Electronics Club 2,3 .
PIGNATO , RICHARD
Childrens' Theater crew 2; Concert Choir 2,3; Foll Ploy crew 2; Football 1,3,4, Major
"N" 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus I; Monitor 4 ; "N " Club 4; Spring Musical 1,2 .
PLASS, JOELLYN
lntramurals 4; Monitor 2,4; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club I .
POWELL, FRED
Transferred from : South Share High School 4; Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Trock 4 .
POWAL, SUZANNE
Home Ee Club I .
PRESTON, JOANN
Chess Club 2,3 ; Swimming 1.
QUINN, TIM
RANDELL. L
ESLIE
Ari Club 3,4 ; Class Boord 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of
America 1; GAA 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; lntromurols 3,4; lab assistant 4;
Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club I.
RANIERI, STEVE
lntramurals 1; Norsemen 2; Swimming 1.
We excelled in music, drama
READING, GLEN
Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling 1.
RECHEL. PAMELA
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois Stole Scholorship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Checkers Club 4; Concert Band 1,2; French Club 2 ,3,4, Secr!!lary 3, President
4; Future Teachers of America 1,2 ,3,4 ; G AA 1,2,3,4 ; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3,4, Chairman
3, President 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Home Ee Club 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4;
Marching Band 1,2; Spring Musical crew 2; Student Senate 4; Yearbook 4; GAA CoEditor 4; Potpourri 2.
REIF, STUART
lntramurals 1,2,3; Spanish Club I.
>:~
REYNOLDS, BUDDY
Baseball 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2; Football 1,2 ,3,4, Masi '.'oluable Ployer 2,
Major "N" 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2; lntramurals 3,4; "N"
Club 3,4 .
RICE, DAVIDA
Transferred from : Niles East 2.
RIEFF, ALAN
Transferred from : Sullivan High School 1; Illinois State Scholarship Semi -finalist 4; Russian Club 2,3,4; Wrestl ing 3 .
ZOii
�RITTER, MICHAEL
Tronsferred from: Mother High School 3; Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Bridge
Club 4; Bronze Key 3; Chess Club 3,4; Concert Choir 3; Germon Club 3; Moth Club 3.
RIVKIN, ANDREA
French Club 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Human Relations Club 2; ln tromurols
1,2,3; Monitor 1; Pep Club 2; Student Senate 3; Student Senate alternate 4; Talent Show
2,3.
ROHDE, JEFFREY
Foo,boll 2,3; Monitor 3; Radio and Electronics Club 2.
ROINIOTIS, ANDREW
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4.
ROITMAN, GAIL
French Club I; GAA 1,2; Holl Council 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Monitor 2,3,4;
Student Sena te 4 .
ROSEN, ELISSE
Illinois Stole Scholarship Se mi-finalist 4; Drama Club 1; French Club 1,2,3; GAA 1;
Girls' Glee 1; Homecoming Committee.4 ; Monitor 3; Pep Club 2; Spri ng Musical crew 2 .
ROSENBERG, RONA
Mo nitor 3 .
ROSENQUIST, ROBERT
Baseball l ; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4 ; "N" Club 4; Track 2,3; Wrestling 1,2.
ROSS , ALICIA
Bronze Key 3; Concert Choir 3,4; Drama Club 2; French Club 1; Fu ture Teachers of
America 1,2,4; Girls ' G lee 1,2; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Spring Musical 3; Spring
Musical crew 1,2; Ta lent Show 3; Talent Show crew 1,2; Valhall a 4.
ROTH, HOWARD
Tronsferred from : Lake 1.'iew High School 3; Mon itor 3,4.
ROTH, SUSAN
Tronsferred from : Niles East High School 3 .
RUBIN, KAROL
Transferred from : Arizona 2; Future Business Leaders 4 .
RUBIN, MARC
Cross Country I; Track 1.
RUBIN , SHELLY
Drama Club I; GAA I; Girls' Glee 1,2; Moni tor 4; Pep Club 2; Spring Musical crew 2;
Talent Show 4 .
RUBINSTEIN, CHARISSA
Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi -finalist 4 ; Bronze Key 2; Deba te Team 1,2,3, NFL Pin of
Distinction 2; Forensics 2 ,3,4, Fifth Place Districts 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
Homecoming Committee 2,3; Latin Club 1; Monitor 1; Newspaper 3; Quill and Scroll 3,
4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4; Science Fair 1, First Place District 1, First Place in Stole 1; Siley
ver K 3; Talent Show crew 3, Writing Committee 3; Yearbook 3,4, Co-Academic Editor
3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Science Seminar 1,2; Regional Award Ford Future Scientists of
America 1.
~·
RUDICH, RHONDA
Art Club I; Monitor 2,3,4; Pep Club 2,3 .
RUESCH, KATHERINE
Childrens' Theater crew 2,3,4; Foll Ploy crew 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Future Teachers of
America 1,2,3; GAA 2,3,4 ; Girls' Glee 4 ; Latin Club 2; Madrigal 4; Notional Thespian
Society 3,4; Spring Musical 2,3; Tale nt Show crew 3.
RUGENDORF, SUSAN
Concert Bond 1,2,3,4, President 4 ; GAA 1,2; Girls' Swim Club I; March ing Bond 1,2,3, 4 ,
President 4; Orchestra 2,3 ,4; Pep Club 1, Chairman I ; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Stage Bond 1,2,3,4; Talent Show 3,4; Talent Show crew 3; Timers Club
I; I st place, State Solo Contest 3; I st place, State Ensemble Contest 3 .
RUSSO, DAVID
Concert Bond 1,2; Orchestra 3; Sta ge Bond 3.
SALES, DAVID
Notional Honor Society 3,4 ; Notional Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4 ; Biology Club 1; Bridge Club 4, Vice President 4; Bronze Key 2; Chemistry Club 2,3, President 3; Chess Club 2,3,4; Holl Council 2,3,4; lntromurols 1,2,3,4 ; It's
Academic 4 , Captain 4; Lob assistant 1,2,3; Latin Club 2,3, President 3; Moth Club 1,2, 3,
Secretory 3; Physics Club 3, Secretory 3; Silver Key 3; Swimming 1; Rensselaer Mathematics and Science Award 3.
SALTZBERG, EARL
Basketball 1; Football 2; Spanish Club 1.
2.07
�SALTZMAN, MARSHA
Drama Club 2; Future Business Lead e rs 4; GAA I; Monitor 3,4.
SALZGEBER, ROG ER
Cross Country I , Numerals I; Football 2, Sophomore "N" 2; lntromurals 3; Monitor 2.
SAMSON, HOWARD
American Legion Oratory Contest 3.
SANDERS, JAMES
Concert Choir 1,2; lntramurols 3; Mixed Chorus I; Technical Services Club 3.
SANDERS, SUSAN
Home Ee Club 2; Monitor 2; Spanish Club I.
SARET, LARR Y
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Basketball 1,2. Most Valuable Player I ; Bronze Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Moth Club 3; Science Fair I; Sil ver Key 3.
SARNAT, ANDREW
Illinois State Scholarship Se mi-finalist 4 ; Bridge Club 4; Bronze Key 2; Chemistry Club I,
2,3; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3; lntromurols 3; It's Academic alternate 4; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4, '.'ice President 3; Moth Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer
I, Vice President. 3, Preside nt 4; Physics Club 3, President 3; Silver Key 3; Spring Arts
Festival 2; Stage Bond 1,2,3,4; Talent Show 3,4, Music Director 4; Technical Services
Club I; State Solo Contest 3.
SAUS ER, JEAN
Closs Boord 3; French Club 3, '.'ice-P resid ent 3; GAA 1, 2,3,4; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3,4;
Homecoming Commi tt ee 3.
SAVIANO, JAMES
AVA worker 1,2; Chess Club I ; Gy mnastics I ; Moni tor 1,2,3, 4; Spring Musical crew 2.
SAXONBERG, SUE
AVA worker 3; Future Business Leaders 4; Talent Show crew I.
SCHATZ, ROBERT
Baseball I, Numerals I ; Football 1,2, Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2; Gymnastics 1,2,
Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2; Homeroom President I; lntromurols 1,2,3,4, Manager 4;
Trock 2.
SCHECK, DALE
Cross Co untry 4; Footbal l 1,2, Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2; lntramurols 2,3, 4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2.
SCHIFF, TINA
Forensics 1,2; French Club I; Homecoming Committee 2; Monitor 1,2,3; Newspaper 4;
Spring Musical crew 2 .
SCHLOSSER, DON
SCHM ERTZ, CARL
Basketball I; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Student Senate 3.
SCHOEN , WAYNE
French Club I; ln tromurol s 1,2; Monitor 3·, Spa nish Club 2; Tro ck I.
SCHULTZ, DIANA
Concert Bond 3; GAA 1,2,3; Lob assistant I ; Monitor 4; Spring Musical 3; Stage Bond 3.
SCHUMAN, CAROLY N
Dra ma Club 3; Monitor 3, 4 .
SCHWARTZ, GARY
Transferred from : Mother High School 3.
SCHWARTZ, LARRY
Closs Boord 1,2,3,4, President 1,2,3, 4 ; Gymna stics 1,2,3, 4, Sophomore "N" I, Major "N"
3.4 ; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chai rman 3; lntromurols 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Newspaper 3,4, Feature Editor 4 ; Stud ent Senate 3; Tolenl Show writing commi ttee 4; Ten nis
I, Numerals I ; Ye arbook 3; "Skokie News" Columnist 4.
SCHWARTZ, MICHELLE
Checkers Club 4 ; Chil drens' Theater crew 3; Closs Boord 3, 4 ; Drama Club I ; Health Ca reers Club 3, Secreto ry 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club . 1; Talent
Show 2 .
208
�SEIDNER, NAN
SELTZER, FRANCIE
fronsfe rred from : Evansto n High School 3; Checkers Club 4; C loss Boord 3; De bate Te am
3; Foll Pl oy 4; Ho ll Council 4, Presid ent 4; Spring Arts Festival 3; Stude nt Se nate 4 .
SENDER, SHARON
No tion al Me rit Le tte r of Comme nda ti o n 4 ; Illinois Stole Scho larship Se mi-final is t 4; Amer·
icon Leg io n O ratory Co ntest 2; Bronze Ke y 2; Chemistry C lub 2; Chess Club 2; Chi ldren s' The ater 2, crew 2,3; Drama Club 2,3; Foll Pl o y crew 2,3; Fore nsics 1,2,3, 4 ; Ge rmon Club 2,3,4; Holl Cou ncil a ltern ate 3; Homeco m ing Co mmittee 4; Lob assistant 2 ;
Mo nito r 3; Notional Thespia n Society 3,4; Philosophy Club I; Scie nce Fai r I , Seco nd in
Dis tricts I; Silver Key 2; Spr ing Ar ts Festival 2; crew 3; Spring Musical cre w 2,3; Tale nt
Show 3; Talent Show c r ew 2,3; Ye arbook 3,4, Activities Co-Edito r 4.
SENNER, DIANE
Transfe rred fr o m: Moi ne East High School 3; Il linois Stole Scho lorsi.. ip Semi-final is t 4 ;
Bronze Key 3; Russi an Club 4 .
SHAFFER, BOB
Baseball I ; Co nce rt Bond 1,2; lntromurols 1,2,3, 4 ; Marching Bond 1,2; Tro ck 2.
SHAFFER, JEFFREY
Transferred fr om: Mother High Schoo l 2; Ba sketba ll 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2; Cross Cou ntry
2,4 ; Ho mecom ing Co mmitte e 4; lntromurols 2,3 .4 .
SHAPIRO , HARVEY
Gymn a stics 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Tale nt Show 2.
SHARE, LEE
Baske tbal l I ; Baseball 1,2; C ross Country 1; Homecoming Com r:n ittee 4 ; lntromurols 1,2,
3,4; Monitor 1,2,3, 4 ; Talent Show 1,2,3,4.
SHARKAN, ARNOLD
We won scholarships, awards
SHER, DEBORAH
Illinois Stole Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Drama Club I; Fre nch Club 3;
Homecoming Committee 4; Lob assi stant 3,4; Monitor 3,4; Pep Club 2; Spring Musical
crew 2.
SHERMAN, IRA
Art Club 4 ; Foll Ploy crew 4; G ymnastics 1,2, Numerals I; ln tromurols 2,3,4; Monitor 2;
Science Fa ir I , Second Place I; Spring Musical crew 3; Talent Show 3,4.
SHLACHTER, ALAN
Chess Club 2,3; Co ncert Bond 1,2,3,4, '-'ice-Pres ident 4 ; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4; O rchestra 1,3,4; Swimming 1; Woodwind Quintet 3,4; Illinois State Ensemble Conte st 1,2,3.
SHOR, RONALD
SHUCTER, RICHARD
Talent Show 4 .
SIDER, JUDICE
Homeroom Sec retory I; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep C lub I, Secretory I; Talent Show 2 .
SIEGMAN, ELISSA
Illinois State Scho la rsh ip Semi-finalist 4 ; French C lub 2; Fut ur e Tea chers of America 2;
GAA 2; Monito r 1,2,3, 4; Pep Club 2.
SILICANI , ALAN
Art C lub 2,3,4 ; Astro nomy Club 3,4; Biology Cl ub 2,3, 4 ; Chess Club 4 ; Ge rmon C lub
3,4.
SILK, MARGARET
Ill ino is Sta te Scho larsh ip Se mi-finalist 4; Bro nze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; C hildrens' Theater
3,4; Conce rt Choi r 3,4; Drama Cl ub 1,2,3,4; Foll Ploy crew 2,3, 4, Chai rman 3, 4; French
C lub 1,2; Girls' Glee 2; Notio nal The spian Society 3,4, Se cre tory -Treasurer 4 ; Sprin g
Arts Festival crew 2; Spri ng Musical 3,4 ; Spr ing Musical crew 2; 1.' olhollo 3, 4; Ye arbook
4, Special Events Co-Ed ito r 4 ; Literary Magazine 2,3, 4, Essay Ed itor 4 , Loy-ou t Manager
4 ; Ta lent Show writing committee 4 .
zog
�SlllON, ELLEN
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois State Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4; Art
.Club 2 ; Auroris 1,2,3,4; Bro nze Key 3; Checke rs Cl ub 4 ; Secretory 4 ; Childrens' Theater
3; crew 4; Closs Boord 1,2, Vice-Pres ident 1,2; Foll Ploy 4 ; French Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4 ;
Girls' Glee 1; Home coming Comm ittee 4 ; Homeroom Pre sid e nt 1; Human Relati ons
Club 4; lntromurols 3,4 ; Moth Club 2 ,3; Monitor 3; N otional Thespian Society 2,3,4;
e
Newspaper 4 ; Silver K y 2; Spr ing Arts Festival 1,2,3; Spring Musical 2 ,3,4 ; Talent
Show 4.
SILVER, JILL
SILVERMAN, JACK
SILVERSTEIN, HARRIET
Future Teachers of Amer ica 1,2; G AA 1,2; Monitor 2 ; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1.
SIMMONS, JORY
Barbershop Ouortet 4; Ch ildrens' Theater 4; Concert Ch oi r 1,2,3 ,4; Foll Ploy 4 ; Madrigal
1,2,3; Mixed C horus 1; Notional The spian Society 4; Spring Musical 3,4; Spring Mus ical
crew 4 ; Stage Bond 3; Talent Show 2,3,4 .
SIMON , FRANCYNE
Tronsferred from : Niles East High School 2; G AA 3; Monitor 3 .
We hammed it up
exchange shows
SIMON, HOWARD
SIMON, IRA
G ymnastics 2 ; lntromurols 2 .
SINGER, MITCH
Tronsferred from : Moine East High School 2; lntromurols 3 ,4 .
SKOLNIK, CAROL
Concert Choir 2,3,4 ; Foll Ploy crew 2; G AA 2; G irls' Glee 1; Madriga l 1; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Spring Musical 1,3 ,4 ; Spr ing Musical crew 2; Talent Show 3,4; '.'olhollo
·
? ,3,4 , Pre sident 3,4 .
SKORE , TOM
Ch ildrens' Theater 1, crew 3,4; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4 ; Concert Choir 4; Drama Club 4;
Foll Ploy 1; Football 3,4 ; Homeroom Pres ident I; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Madrigal 4 ; Marching Bond 1,2; Notional Thespian Society 3,4 , Exe cutive Boord 4; Or chestra 4 ; Russian
Club 1,2; Spr ing Arts Fe stival 3; Spri ng Arts Festival crew 3; ·s pring Musical 1,2,3,4;
Spring Mus ical crew 3 ; Stage Bond 3,4 ; Swimm ing 1: Technical Serv ices Club 4 ; Talent
Show 4.
SLOMOWICZ, DORIS
Tronsferred 3; Orchestra 3 .
SLOTTEN ROBERT
G ymnastics 1,3,4 , Major "N " 3, 4 .
SLOV , STEVEN
lntromurols 3 ,4 .
SMALINSKY, SANDRA
Foll Ploy crew 2; French Club 1, 2; Fu ture Teachers of America 1; Homecoming Comm ittee 4 ; Home Ee Club 1; Monitor 1,3,4 .
s·MIETANKA , PAUL
Transferred from : Campion Jesuit High School 1; Footboll 2,3,4 ; Mon itor 3; "N" Club 3,4;
Wrestling 2,3,4 .
SMITH, BARBARA
ob
GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Serv ice Organ ization 3; Homecoming Committee 4; L assistant 2.3;
Spanish Club 2; Spring Musica l crew 1,2; Sw imm i(lg I; Talent Show crew 3 .
SMITH, BARRY
AVAworker 1.
210
�SMITH, MARK
Transferred from , Kinnelon High School, New Jersey 2; Basketball 2; Concert Bond 2;
Football 2,3,4, Major "N" 3; lnlromurols 3.4; "N" Club 3,4.
SMITH, RICHARD
lntromurols 2,3,4; Swimming 1.
SOBCZAK. DAWN
Childrens' Theater crew 3,4, Productio n-Coord inator 4; Foll Ploy 4; French Club 2; GAA
2; Girls' Service Organization 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Lob assistant 2; Monitor 3,
4; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Spring Aris Festival crew 3; Spring Musical crew 3;
Stole Drama Contest 3; Talent Show crew 3,4, writing staff Co-Chairman 4; Spring Musical 4 .
SOLOMON, BARBARA
Childrens' Theater crew 1; Foll Ploy crew 1; Future Business Leaders 4; Girls' Swim Club
1; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Talent Show crew 1.
SONENBERG, GARY
Tronsferred from , St. Benedict High School 3; lnlromurols 3,4; Monitor 4.
SOWERS, DEBORAH
Illinois State Scho larship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Cheerleaders 2,3.4; GAA 1; Girls'
G lee 1; Holl Council 2; Monitor 2,3,4; Student Senate 1.
SPATZ, ANDREW
Bronze Ke y 2; Chess Club 3; Golf 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; Holl Council alternate 2,4; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Senate 1; Swimming 1,2,3, 4,
Major "N" 3.
SPERLING, DENISE
Childrens' Theater 3; Closs Boord 2; French Club 1,2; GAA 1; Girls' Glee 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Monitor 2,3, 4; Pep Club I .
SPIELMAN, HOLLY
Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4 , Captain 2; French Club 1,2,3,4, Secretory-Treasurer 2; GAA 1,2,
3,4; Holl Council 3; Homecoming Committee 4, Co-Chairman 4; Homecoming Court 3;
Monitor 3.
STAWIARSKI, BRUCE
Notio na l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze
Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Chemist ry Club 2; French Club 3,4 , Sergeant-at-Arms 4; Golf
1,2; Homecoming Co mmittee 4; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Lob assistant 1; Silver Key 3; Swimming 1, Numerals 1.
STEELMAN, MARA
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Chess Club
2; Childrens' Theater crew 2; Closs Boord 1,2, Secretory 1; Concert Choir 4, Vice-President 4; Forensics 2; Girls' Glee 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3.4, Co-Chairman 4;
Homeroom Secreto ry 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; lntromurols 3,4; Lob
ass is tant 1; Madrigal 4; Marching Bond 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; School Store worker 2,3,4;
Silver Key 3; Spr ing Arts Festival 2; Spring Musical 3,4.
STEFFECK. DONALD
Football 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2; "N" Club 4 .
STE IN , DIANE
Mid-term graduate 4; American Legion Oratory Contest 3; Bridge Club 3; Drama Club
1; Fo ll Ploy crew 3; GAA 1,2,3, Bowling 2, Fi rst place team; Home Ee Club 2; Pep Club
2; Spanish Club 1,2; UN Club 1.
STE IN , MI CHAEL
Baseball 1,2; Football 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2; lntromurols 1,2,3 ,4; Spanish
Club 1,2,3, 4 .
STERLING, ALYCE
Checkers Club 4; Drama Club 2,3; French Club 2; Health Careers Club 3; Monitor 2,4;
Pep Club 3.
STERN , CAROLE
Auroris 1; Dra ma Club 2; Future Teachers of America 1; GAA 1.
.
STLUKA, GARY
Checkers Club 4, President 4; "N" Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4 .
STOUCK, MICHELLE
Tronsferred from , Bowen High School 3; Childre ns' Theater crew 3; GAA 3; lntromurols
3 ; Monitor 3; Talent Show 3.
STUPP, WILLIAM
SUGARMAN, ALAN
SULKIN, ALISON
Auroris 2,3,4; Cheerlead ers 2,3,4, Captain 3; Fo ll Plo y 3 ; French Club 2; GAA 2,3, 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; lntromurols 3,4; Monitor 2,3; Spring Musical 3; Talent Show
2 ;3 ,4.
211
�SULLIVAN, EDWARD
Concert Choir 4; Gymnastics I; lntromurols 3,4.
SUTKER, SHARON
Notional Honor Society ·3,4; Notional Merit Letter of Com mendation 4; Ill inois Stole
Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Childrens' Theater crew 2; De bate Team 1.2;
Foll Ploy crew 3; Fu ture Te ach ers of Am•rica I; Homecoming Commi ttee 2,3,4, Choir·
man 4; Monitor 2,3,4; Silver Key 3; Spring Aris Festival 2; Spring Aris Festival crew 2;
Spring Musical crew 3; Student Se nate 2; Student Se nate alternate 3; Ye arbook 3,4, Ac·
liv itie s Co-Editor 4, Business Manager 4; Girls' G lee I.
SUZUKIDA, JANE
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Illino is Stole Scho larship Sem i-finalist 4; Notio nal Merit Let·
ter of Com mendation 4; Bronze Key 2; Checkers C lub 4; C loss Boo rd I; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Homecomin g Committee 2,3,4; Orchestra I ,2; Silve r Key 3; Yearbook 4 , Index Co·
Editor 4.
SWEET, SHEILA
SWENSON, GARY
Gymnasti cs 1,2; Talent Show 2 .
TADELMAN , EDWARD
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Closs Boord 4 ; Cross
Count r y 3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4, 1.1 ice· Presidenl 4.
TANI , CATHY
Bronze Key 3; Checkers C lub 4; Foll Ploy crew 2; French Club 2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2,3; GA A I; Gi rls' G lee I; Moth Clu b 3; Pep C lub 2; Spring Musical crew 2 .
TANKER, JAMES
AV A worker 1,2,3,4 ; Foll Ploy 4; Foll Ploy crew 2,3, Chairman 3; lntromurols 4; "N"
Club 3,4; Noti ona l Thespian Socie ty 2,3,4, Vice-Presiden t 3, President 4; Spring Aris
Festival crew 1,2,3; Spri ng Musical crew 1,2,3, Production Coordinator 3; Swimming I ,
2,3,4, Mojor "N" 3,4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3,4, Ch airman 3, 4; Technical Services Club
1,2 ,3, 4 , 11 ice·P residenl 3, President 4 .
TARSHIS, AVERY
Football I; lnlromurols 2,3,4.
TATELMAN, ARLENE
Co nce rt Choir 2,3,4; Dromo Club I; Foll Ploy 4; Foll Ploy crew 2,3; French C lub 1,2;
GAA 1,2; G irls' G lee I; Mon itor 4; Notional Thes pian Socie ty 4; Sp ring Musical 1,2,4;
Valhalla 2,3.
TESSIEN , FRANK
Bronze Key 2.
THELIN , RONALD
Mid· term graduate 4; Illinois Stole Scholarsh ip Se mi-finalist 4; Chemistry Cl ub 2,3; Holl
Council alternate I; Lob assistan t 4 .
THOMAS, JAMES
TILTGES, DANIEL
Basketball 1,2; Football 1,2 , Captain 2; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Talent Show 4 .
TINZMANN, NANCY
Conce rt Bond 1,2; Girls' Service O rgan iza tion 3; Home Ee C lub 3; Marching Bond 2.
TOLLEFSEN , RANDALL
Baske tball I, Numerals I; Baseball 1,2,3; Football 1,2,3, Major "N" 3, Minor "N" 2 .
TOMARAS , KATHY
Tron sferr e d 3; Conce rt Choi r 4; Homeco ming Committee 4 ; Monitor 4 .
TURNER, GLENN
AVA worke r 1,2,3, 4; Bronze Key 2; Conce rt Bond 1,2,3, 4 ; French Club 1,2,3,4; Human
Relations Club 4 ; lntrom ur ols 3; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4; Sc ience Fair 2,3, Districts, Sec·
ond 2,3; Silver Key 3; Stage Bond 2,3,4; Talent Show crew 3; Wrestling 1,2, Sophomore
"N" 2.
TUROFF , MITCHELL
Bar bers hop Ouortel 4; Children s' Theater 4; Childrens' Theater crew 2.3; Co nce rt Choir
2,3 ,4, Treasurer 4; Foll Ploy crew 1,2 ,3, 4 , Stage Manager 4 ; Madrigal 1,2; Mixed Chorus
I; No ti o nal Thespian Socie ty 4; Ne wspaper 2,3,4; Ou ill and Scroll 3,4; Spri ng Arts Fesli·
vol I; Spring Arts Fe sti val crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Talent Show crew 1,2,3;
Techni cal Se rvices Cl ub 1,2,3,4; Swim Show crew, Chairman 3; Spr in g Musical 4; Talent
Show 4 .
VALE , SHARON
Transferred from : Regino Do min ica n High School 2; Mid· term graduate 4; Art Club 2,3;
A VA worker 3,4 ; Childrens' Theater crew 2,3; Foll Ploy crew 3; Monitor 2; Philosophy
Club 2; Russian C lub 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Stole Dromo Contest 3; Talent Show
crew 3; Litera ry Magazine 3,4, Poe try Edito r 4.
VAN GEEM, BONNIE
Bronze Key 2; Concert Choi r 2,3; Foll Ploy crew 2; Health C areers Club 1,2; Mixed
Chorus I ; Regional Award in Latin Con test 3; Literary Magazine 3.
ZIZ
�VARVERIS, DEAN
Football I; Woodwind Quintet I.
VETTER, ROY
VIKTOR, BIRGIT
Germon Club 3; Girls' Glee I; Health Careers Club 2; Monitor 2 .
We anticipated graduation
WAG ENAAR, KATH LEE N
Auroris 1,2,3,4, Secretory 2, President 3; GAA 1,2 ,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; lntrom urols 2,3; Monitor 1, 2,3,4; Pep Club 4; Spring Arts Festival 2; Spring Musical 1,2;
Spring Musica l crew 2; Talent Show 4 .
WALTZER, FRED
Football 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3; Tropicol Fish Club 1,2.
WARD , C H ERY L
WARREN , ROBE RTA
Illinois State Scho la rship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; French Club 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; lntromurols 2,3; Si lver Key 3; Tennis 3 .
WAX, RONALD
Foll Pl oy crew 2,3; Gymn astics I; Spri ng Musical crew 3; Talent Show crew 2,3; Technical
Services Club 2,3 .
WAXBERG , ELLE N
Drama Club 2; French Club 3,4; GAA 4; Holl Counci l 2,3,4, Vice President 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Pep Club 2; School Sto re worker 4; Student Senate 3; Yearbook 4 ;
Potp ou rr i 2 .
WAXBERG, LINDA
Tronsferred from : Niles East High School I; Closs Boord 2; Homecoming Committee 4;
lntromurols 2,4; Monitor 2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2.
WAXMAN, ANDREA
Mid-term graduate 4; Checkers Club 4; lntromurals 3,4; Monitor I; SSO I .
WAYNE, ADRIENNE
Tronsferred from: South Shore High School 3; Art Club 4; Biology Club 4 , Vice-President
4 ; Bridge Club 4; Childrens' Theater crew 4 ; Foll Ploy crew 3,4; Future Teachers of
America 3,4; Germon Club 4, Vice-President 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Monitor 3,4;
Pep Club 4; Spring Arts Festival crew 3; Spring Musical crew 3; Talent Show crew 3;
Library Aid 3,4.
WEINER, DIANE
Tronsferred from : Cincinnati, Ohio 3; Notional Merit Semi -finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Concert Choir 4, Accompanist 4; Debate Team 3; Forensics 3,4;
It's Academic alternate 4; Silver Key 3; Yearbook 4 , Academics Editor 4; Literary Magazine 4 ; Assistant Editor-i n-Chief 4; Telluride Summe r Institute Semi-finalist 3; Tale nt Show
writing committee 4.
WEINSTEIN, LESLIE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Auroris 2 ; Bro nze Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Closs
Boord 2,3, 4, Treasurer 3, Secretory 4 ; Closs Boord alternate I; French Club 2; GAA I,
2 ; Girls' Glee I ; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Human Relations Club 4; Spring Arts
Festival 2.
WEINSTEIN, LYNN
Auroris 2,3; Bronze Key 2 ; Checkers Club 4; French Club 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Swim
Club 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Co-Chairman 4 ; Human Relations Club 4; Silver
Key 3; Spring Arts Festival 2 ; Student Senate 1,2,3,4, Treosurer 3.
WEISMAN, JAMES
Baseball 1,2, Freshman Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2; Closs Boord I; Gymnastics 1,2,
3,4, Sophomore "N" I, Major "N" 3; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Lob Assistant 3 · "N" Club 3 4·
' '
'
Spanish Club I.
WEISS, LYNN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Checkers Club 4; Childrens' Theater crew 2,3;
Drama Club 1,2; Foll Ploy crew 1,2,3; French Club I; GAA I ; Monitor 1,2,3; Notional
Thespian Society 3,4; Spring Musical crew 2,3.
WEISS, ROBIN
Childrens' Theater crew 3; Drama Club 1,2,3; Foll Ploy crew 2,3,4 ; GAA 3,4 ; Girls' Glee
I ; Home Ee Club 4; lob assistant 4 ; Monitor 2,4; Notional Thespian Society 3,4 ; Spring
Musical crew 3; Talent Show crew 2.
;tl3
�WEITZMAN, MARSHA
Fut u re Business Leaders 4; Home Ee Club I ; Monitor 4.
WELCH, GERRY
AVA wo rker I; Football I , Minor "N" 1; French Club I; Future Business Leaders 1; lnlromurols 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1; Swimming 1,2, Minor "N" 2.
WELLS, CRAIG
AVA worker 2,3 ; Ba seball 2; Golf I; Gymnastics 1,2 ; lnlromurols 1,2,3,4; Mon itor 3;
Span ish Club 1; Student Senate alternate 1; Talent Show 4 .
WERNICK, PAM
Illinoi s Stole Scho larship Sem i-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3 ; Concert Choir 4; Folksingers 4;
French Club 1,2,3; Fut ure Teachers of Amer ica 2,3,4; Girls' G lee l ; Home Ee Club 2, 3,
4, Trea surer 2,3,4; Monitor 3,4; Spring Musical cre w 2; Valhalla 4; Yearbook 2,3, CoFoculty Editor 3.
WILLIAMS , FRED
lntromurols 3 ,4; Swimming 1.
WILSON, MARILYN
G AA I .
WILSON , BOB
Basketball 1,2,3,4 , Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable Player 3, All-Conference 3; Baseball 1,
2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4 , Honorable Mention All-Conference 3,4, Major "N"
2,3 ,4; Monitor 1; "N" Club 2,3,4, President 4.
WISH, DENNIS
AV A worker 3,4; Foll Ploy 3; Foll Ploy crew 4; Radio and Electronics Club 2,3; Spring
Mus ical 3; Stage Bond 4; Talent Show 3,4; Wrestling 1,2 .
WITKOV, STEWART
Chemistry Club I; Rad io and Electronlcs Club 2,3; Wrestl ing 1.
We set out with high school behind us
WOLF, BEVERLY
Ari Club 1,2; Girls' Serv ice Organizatio n 3 .
WOLFF, STEVEN
Basketball 2, Sophomo re "N" 2; Baseball 1, Numerals 1; Football I, Numerals 1; Germon Club 3 ,4; lnlromurols 1,2,3,4; Monitor 4.
WOLFINGER, KENNETH
Ill ino is Stole Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; American Leg ion Oratory Contest 3,4; Bronze
Key 2; Cross Country 1,2,3 ,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; lnt romurols 3; "N" Club 4;
Silver Key 3 ; Track 2,3 , Mino r "N" 2.
WOLLACK DEBORAH
Cheerleaders 1,3,4, Secretory 4; French Club 2; Homecom ing Committee 2,3,4; Newspaper 3; Pe p Club 2; Student Senate 2,4; Student Senate alternate 3 ; Talent Show 2.
WORSHILL, VICTORIA
French Club I; GAA 1; Pep Club 2 .
WORTMAN, DONNA
Future Bus iness Leaders 4 .
WYLER, JEFF
Footba ll I, Numerals 1; G ymnast ics 1,2,3,4, Numerals I , Sophomore "N" 2, Minor "N"
3; Tenn is 1.
WYSOCKI, JANICE
eaders 4; G irls' Glee 1.
Futu re Business L
YANES, MICHAEL
French Club 2.
2 14
�ZAGERINSKY, CARMI
Tronsferred from : Bowen High School 3.
ZAMOST, BARRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Baseball 1; Bronze Key 2; Football 1,2; Gymnastics 1; Holl Council 2,3; Monitor 2,4; Silver Key 3; Student Senate 1; Talent Show
4 ; Track 3,4, Major "N" 3.
ZARI, PETER
Football 1,2; lntromuro ls 1,2, 3,4; Notiona l Merit Letter of Commendation 4 .
ZAROV, MARSHA
Checkers Club 4, Co-President 4; Drama Club 1; French Club 1,2; GAA 1,2; Girls' Swim
Club 1,2; Holl Council 2,3 ,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Homeroom Officer 1,2,3,4;
Human Relations Club 4; lntromurols 2; Monitor 2; Newspaper 3,4, Associate Editor 4;
Pep Club 1,2; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Timers Club 1,2,3.
ZEMANSKY, LESLIE
Futu re Business Leaders 4.
ZIMMERMAN, HOWARD
Basketball 2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Closs Boord 4; Cross
Country 4; Footba ll 1,2,3; Gymnastics 1; lntromuro ls 1,2,3,4; Monitor 2,3; "N" Club 3,4.
ZIVIN, ILENE
Home Ee Club 1,3; Monitor I; Future Business Leaders 4; GAA 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1.
ZUCKER, ELLEN
Bronze Key 3; French Club 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4 , Secretory 3; Pep Club 1;
School Store Worker I; Student Senate 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; Talent Show 2.
ZUMPH, PAMELA
Closs Boord 1,3,4; Drama Club 2; Potpourri 2.
Seniors Not Pictured
ABT, JUDITH
GAA 1.
ARVIDSON , ROBERT
BEISER, MARCIA
Biology Club 2,3; Concert Choi r 3,4; Debate 1; GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Latin Clu b
3,4; Spri ng Musical 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Talent Show 4.
BERGER, JANET
Closs Boord I, Treasurer l ; Homecoming Committee 3.
BOYLE, TOM
Tronsferred from: Not re Dome 4 .
CA LLERO , RONALD
COOPER, JON
DRAWBAUGH , CYNTHIA
GEBEL, BRUCE
HANNON, JAMES
KUNG, HELEN
Mid·term graduate 4; Notio nal Honor Soci ety 3,4; Art Club 1,2; Bronze Ke y 2; French
Club 1,2; GAA 1,2; Gi rls' Swim Club 1,2; School Sto re worker 2,4; Student Senate 1, 2,
Correspond ing Secreto ry 2; Yearbook 2; Literary Magazine 2.
LEVINE, STEV EN
Illinois State Scho larship Se mi-final ist 4; Concert Choir 1,2,3; Madrigal 2,3; Mixed Cho·
rus 1; Orchestra 2,3; Sp ring Musical 2; Stage Bond 2.
NE LS ON, ANDY
Tronsferred from : Notre Dome 2.
PFAMMATIER, VIC
QUEEN, NANCY
RED INGER, WILLIAM
RUDOLPH, TOM
SCHROED ER, ROBERT
SHANE, GARY
SPRYSZA K. JOHN
SWENSON, RICHARD
THRAWL. WENDY
ll5
�Juniors look ahead to final year
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD
I. A. Schmidt
Vice-President
2. M. Einstein
Secretar y
3. B. At la s
President
4. E. Lambert
Treosurer
5. T. Hoskins
6.
7.
8.
9.
I 0.
11 .
J. Douglos
P. Londe
B. Morion
A. Weinstei n
L. Freem on
M. Lozor us
12. R. Trebels
13 .
14 .
15 .
16.
17 .
18.
19.
20.
21 .
K. Sticken
A. Shore
B. Helman
N. Beck
E. Meyer
G. Jocobs
B. Dressler
B. Dressler
E. Levine
With the sounds of ACT's, SA T's,
NMSQT's, and PSAT's still ringing
in their ears, the Junior Class heaved a sigh of relief, and looked ahead
to its final year at Niles North. The
time-consuming p I an n in g of the
fourth annual prom, held May 24
at the Knickerbocker Hotel, wasn't
too demanding for the able group
of Junior Class Board members who
represented their respective class
- The sale of mums during the homecoming week, the sale of programs
at the Holiday Basketball Tournament, and the soliciting of clas s dyes
(better known as payment by -:Coercion ), kept the juniors busy during
the bulk of the year, always working
toward s the one, big goal of prom.
The challenge s of senior year- mor:e
tests, harder cour ses, college appli cation s, increa sed responsibil itiesshouldn't be a problem to thi s hearty
group of Vikings.
Z16
�Aaron, Philip
Alexander, David
Abrahamson, Caryn
Alexander, Pat
Abt, Judy
Alexenburg, Dean
Adelson, Dennis
Aling, Leslie
Al Ing , Stuart
Anstadt, Scott
Alpert, Debar"ah
Aran, Leanard
Altenberg, Donald
Aronowitz, Ben
Anders, Marian
Atlas, Barry
Babb, Larry
Bay, Zachary
Barnett, Midge
Beck, Nancy
Barnstead, Steven
Becker, Gary
Bartz, Danna
Becker, Rhonda
Beelen, Robert
Berger, Irwin
Beilgard, Alan
Berger, Jean
Belvisi, Annette
Berger, Leslie
Benzuly, Robert
Berger, Robin
Berger, Stuart
Betts , Joseph
Berger, Susan
Bjork, Pamela
Berlin , Scott
Black, Martin
Barlowe, Howard
Blackman, Vicki
Blais, Allain
Blender, Fron
Blanchard, Rick
Block, Stan
Blanck, William
Block, Stephen
Bloyer, Bernard
Blomberg, lorry
Bloom, Janice
Blustein, Judy
Blastein, Steven
Bohlstrom , Marita
Bluhm, Linda
Brachman, Sandra
Borman, Rick
Bresnik, Mark
Brenner, lorry
Bolshon, Donna
Blumenthal , William
Brody, Haward
Brenner, Scott
Brownstein, Mork
Breslow, Mork
Bub lick, Wendy
Bunes, Barry
Cantor, Chuck
Bussell, Judy
Carlington, Christine
Cabin , Sharon
Carlson, Rita
Cann, Stephen
Carlson , Steve
Cassman, Jody
Chiren , Cynthia
Chagares, Adrienne
Christensen, Neil
Chamlin, Ned
Citron, Chuck
Chemers, Barry
Citron, Dale
Cohen, Cheryl
Cohen, Ronald
Cohen , Diane
Cohen, Steve
Cohen, lorry
Cohn, William
Cohen, Leslie
Connors, Eileen
z. t 7
�Cafeteria offers relaxed setting for daily
Cook, Fronci
Corey , Phyllis
Cow in, Sheldon
Crissie , William
Dochmon , Corey
Dole, Elizabeth
Davis, Nlor ilyn
Debartolo, Tony
Deutsch , Borboro
Deutsch , Sue
Deutscher, Jon
Diamond , Allyn
Dloz, Ello
Dicker, Arnold
Did ier, Bobelte
Director, Judy
Div ito, Christine
Douglas, Jone!
Dre ier, Greg
Dressler, Barbaro
Dr lbln, Michele
Dubin, Stuort
Dunn, Frederick
Dworskl , Gory
Edelhort, Michael
Einste in, Marilyn
Eisenberg, Curtis
Elmzen , Lorry
Endo, David
Engelhardt, Jomes
Epstein, Neil
Erens, Judy
Erikson, G len
Forber, Ne il
Feiler, Go ll
Feld , Bonnie
Feldmon , Ava
Ferris, Sue
Fields, Gregg
Fink, Ilene
Z iii
Crivlore , Carol
Crow, Fred
Current, Nichol l
Czerwinski, Nancy
Finke , Undo
Fisher, Barbaro
Fisher, Lorry
Fisher , Wayne
�break from classes
Fishman, Carole
Flaherty, Lindo
Ford, Jeffrey
Fronce, Nanette
Freemon, Lourie
Friedman, Robert
F riedm an , Robert
Friedman, Ross
Friend, Howard
Fri~hmon, Janice
Frishman, Jeff
Fritz, Gory
Ga no , Dennis
G osser, Henry
Gelbart, Renee
Gerber, Koren
Gershenfeld, Ilene
Gersten , Barb
Gibbons, Soro
Gilman, Bonnie
Ginsberg, Jerry
Ginsberg, Richard
Ginsburgh, Jomes
Gltelis, Michael
Gitells, Steve
Glassma n, Bob
Glinberg, Robert
Goeltenbodt, Randol
Goldberg, Alon
Goldman, Donald
Goldman, Cory
Goldschmidt, Ariela
Goldsmith , Marilyn
Goldsmith, Marlene
Goldsmith, Robert
Goncoles, Roy
Gordon , Jeffrey
Golleiner, Sherry
Gould , Ava
Green , Deborah
Green, Lindo
Gr eenberg, Ha rlene
Greenberg, Jody
Greenberg, Keith
Greenfield, Louise
Greenspahn, Barbaro
Greenspan, Will iam
Greese, Sharon
Grubman , Howard
Gruen, Mork
Grull, Gloria
Hoss, Sid
Hoos, Stephan le
Horris, Cynthia
Handelman, Susan
Hanley, Sue
Horris , Joelynn
Horris, Lindo
Hanson , Christine
Hort, John
219
�Horwood, Barry
Houser, Renee
Hellman , Brooke
He lman, Bruce
Hendricks, Deborah
Henkin, Roxanne
Hersh , Joan
Herzberg, Jerry
Hexom , Rona ld
Hiller, Jeffrey
Hirsch, Gale
Hirsch, Kor y n
Holton, Thomas
Horwitz, Marsha
Hoskins, Teresa
Hougland, Lindo
Hymon, Renee
Ingram , Ed
lpjion, .Wll liom
Isaacson, Alon
Israel, David
Jacobs, Greg
Jacobs, Mork
Jacobson , Elayne
Hard ~working juniors
Jacobson, Ricky
Johnson, Jennifer
Jocover , Mitchell
Jaegers, Rick
Johnson , Kristin
Jesser, Lauri
Johnson, Thomas
Jourdan, Alon
Kamber, Dennis
Johnson , Randoll
Kocsh, Judy
Kombe~os, Jeanne
Kolman, Koren
Kan ter, Marlene
Kolmikoff, Alon
Kaplan, Jonis
Kaplan, Janice
Kossman, Sherry
Kaplan, Penny
Kosten, Mlchoe I
Korhon , Donna
Kotz, Glen
Karr. Richard
Kaufman, Paulo
Keefe, Kathleen
Kintz, David
Kerbis, Iris
Kleifield, Gory
Kinsch, Debi
zzo
Klebe, Kurt
Kernes, Steve
Klesmon, Norris
�Klinsky , Harriet
Kohn, Susan
Korey, Ricki
Kotlick, Geri
Kaut, Greg
Kromer, Gory
Kreisler, Lindo
Kroger, Richard
Krol I, Barbaro
Krupp, Janice
Kruskol, Brod
Kujowinski, Donna
Kurtz, Kenneth
Ladd, Steven
Lambert, Suel len
Lande, Porn
Long, David
Louer, Down
Lazor, Marianne
Lazarus, Mitchell
Leodobrond, John
L1te, Lindo
Learn, Richard
Lehrer, Sandro
Lebrun, Charles
Leifer, Rabin
Lee , Jim
Lerner , David
give homecoming, prom '69 sparkle
Levenson , David
Levin, Stewart
Levin, Cindy
Levine, Chuck
Levin , Paulo
Levine, Ellen
Levin, Sheila
Levine , Judy
Levine, Sandro
Levy, Ilene
Layton, Richard
Levy, Joel
Levitus, Ju dy
Linville, Brenda
Levy , Anita
Lipschultz, Stephen
Liss, Sheila
Louis , Anita
Litrofsky , Sheila
Lowenstein, Sue
Londo, Maureen
Lurie, David
Look, Kenneth
Lutz, Marcy
McKay , Dole
Main, Cynthia
Mclamb, Che ryr
Moizell, Marlo
Mackey , Jeanne
Monn, Robert
Mogerl , John
Manning, Michele
ZZI
�r
Juniors get first inkling of NMSQT's,
Marcus, Alon
Morion, Brod
Mor ion, Ronald
Marshall, George
Mead , Bradley
Meczyk, Rolph
Meek, Joyce
Meier, Richard
Mellow, Julie
Meltzer , Michael
Mendes, Bruce
Mendes , Joel
Menze, Steve
Metzger, Marlin
Meyer, Eileen
Meyers, Dov id
Millman, Michael
Mitchell , Timothy
Mocking, Barbaro
Moore, Paulo
Mortin, Kenneth
Mosorweh, Nobilo
Mossnlkoff, Charlene
Moyers, Bonnie
Miller, Kenneth
Miller, Robert
Miller, Teri
Miller, Vicki
Morgon, Stephen
Morgon, Stuart
Morr is, Monico
Mueller, Poul
I
1
Nelson, Glenn
Nelson, Sandro
Nevel , Beth
Nixon, Arthur
O'Brien, Kevin
O'Donnell, Kevin
Omons, Fern
Orenstein, Bruce
Orzoff, Malva
Ottlinger, Jomes
Palmer , Marlo
Poppo, Nir
Porker, Sharon
Poul, Nod ine
Powlond, Marsha
Perelman, Jeffrey
Peterson, Bruce
Peterson , Janice
Peterson, John
Peterson, Robert
Phelus, George
Plch lnson, Sheryl
Pinsky, Kenneth
Pisano, Madelene
Pock, Leslie
Polakoff, Joel
Polk, Howard
Pollock, L
ee
Powal, Ela ine
Quotemon, Jeffrey
Qu inn, Patricio
Quinn, Timothy
Rambert, Carol>: '
Rosen ick, Rosellen
Rotzel, Kathleen
Raymond , Gory
Regolmuto, Andrew
Remen ik, Ellen
Rick. Lindo
Riley, Patr icio
222
Porges , Bonnie
Port, Roberto
Porter, Ma ryann
Polish, Morolee
Rizzo, Charlene
Robinson , Ga il
Romon , Lee
Rosen , Alon
�ACT's, SAT's
Rosen, Dav id
Rosentha l, Renee
Rosen , Mark
Ross, Michael
Rosen , Stua rt
Rotfeld , Herbert
Rosenthal , Marcia
Roth , Robert
Rothsch il d, Harriet
Sa cks , N ancy
Ruby, Nancy
Sadacca , Steven
Ruhn ke , Steve
Salamon, Miriam
Rymer , Andrew
Sa lzgeber, W illi am
Samuels, Marcia
Sandler , Steven
Samuels, Mark
Sandman, Cary
Sanders, Ke n neth
Sa ndle r, Ph ilip
Sa unders, Mitchell
Sapozn ik, Barbara
Sayed , Paul
Schild , Mike
Schafer, Bruce
Schm idt, Arnold
Schaefer, Robert
Schrier, Ron
Scheiman, Leslie
Schroeder, Ga il
Schwartz, Bruce
Segal , Terri
Schwarz , Charles
Seidell , Jeffery
Sciortino, Pierrette
Sells, Sam
Scott, Pamela
Senner, Terry
Serber, Lorna
Shovers, Sandra
Shapiro, Debro
Siegel, Gayle
Share , Ala n
Siegel , Glenn
Shattil, Patrice
Siegel, Sheryl
Siewert, Sue
Skelnik, Richalynn
Simon, Br ion
Smith, Dale
Simon, Kenneth
Southgate , Susan
Snyder, Susan
Ste in, Hope
Spiege l, Di ane
Sneider, Susan
Singer, Donald
Ste inbrink, Rager
Steffeck, Karen
Steiner, Raymond
Steffe ns, Candy
Ste inhaltz, Sher i
Stemke , L u rence
a
Sticken , Kenneth
Stern, Larry
Sto ko ls, Ma rleen
St ern , Shelley
Sulkin , Daryl
Steuer, Ira
Summers, Dan iel
Sussman , Ga il
Te ichert, Ronald
Swartz, Debra
Terry , Alan
Swid ler, Sharon
Tiltges, Mary
Tanako, Akem I
Tobin, Joe
223
�•
College seminars
beginning of the end
Train , Cara I
Turie l, Dan
Trebe ls, Rudolph
Turim, Richard
Tucker, Dennis
Turner, Lee Anne
Turbov, Victoria
Turski, Keith
VanArsdale, Gretchen
Walshin , Francine
Wadler , Benji
Walters, Patrice
Wahlstrom, Patricia
Waltrich, Helmut
Walsh, Wendy
Waltzer, Leslie
Waxler, Susan
Weil , James
Wayne, Corinne
Weiner, Noreen
Weber, Kristine
Weinstein, Annette
Weidinger. Antoinette
Weiss, Marsha
Weissman, Bruce
West, Michael
Weitzman, Patrice
Westberg, Carl
Wells, Allison
Wicker, Michae l
Wessels, Peter
Widdowson, Roge r
Willis, Stephen
Wolff, Randal l
Wilson, Jean
Woad, Kay
Wisper, Sheila
Woods, Dale
Wolf, Adrienne
Yaver, Esther
Young, Betsy
Zinde ll , Howard
Zun,Jeffere y
Juniors Not Pictured
Anderson, Jea n
Edidin, Nicki
Harris, Scott
Kessler, Mike
McMahon, Thomas
Reynolds, Wrayanne
Sussman, Sharon
Berman , Lindsey
Fagerstrom, Timothy
Hedblam, James
Kirk, Gary
Magerl, Richard
Richardson, Laurie
Swanson, Dean
Blum, Gregory
Fernandez, Tom
Herban , Jack
Knepper, Phi lip
Mann, Marl in
Rodkin, Deb ra
Swan son , Janice
Bobek, James
Fineberg, Sandra
Hirsch, Sharon
Lampert, Nelson
Melman, Janel
Rosenberg, Bruce
Takehara , Jan
Bodkin, Thom as
Jacob, Robert
Landi, August
Tripi, Mark
Jacobson, Susan
Lashen, Michael
Meyers, Christine
Moeller, Paul
Rathman, Hope
G aller. Marc
Rusi, Lindo
Trotcky. Scott
Breen, Steven
Gans, Barry
Joseph, Kathy
Lenhardt, Donna
Moran, Jon ice
Solo, Sherry
Von Uffelen, Joanne
Brusso, Scott
Garner, Lawrence
Kellison, Rochelle
Levy, Sharl a
Nelson, Joyce
Schoos, Richard
Vender, Ronald•: ·
Bymel, Ronald
Gillengerten, Sharon
Kamin, Scott
Levy, Wayne
Novick, Lois
Sch uster, Rondo
Weidinger , Frank
Colabrese, James
Goldman , Norman
Kaminski, Timothy
Linderman, David
Nulling, G regg
Schwartz, Linda
Weiner , Steven
Conlc.n , Diano
Go lub, Phillip
Kaplan, G erold
Lotsoff, Te rry
O'Bron, Janel
Seiden, Alon
Wells, Allison
Cie rny , Joh n
Gray, Alon
Karr, Cheryl
Olefsky, Mork
Siegel, Leonard
Williams, Ross
Cooper, And rea
Grossman , Lorry
Koy, Joel
Robins, Rhonda
Silvetti, Perry
Wolcott, Nancy
Dahl, Debro
Gun ther. Lindo
Kemp, Andrea
Raugstod, Patrick
So renson, Renee
Zimmerman, Mork
Desens, Rosemarie
Gutman, Daniel
Kendros, Peter
Reid, Pamela
Spiegel, Penny
Ziv ic, Jerrold
Edidin, Lenore
ZZ4
Gaines, Laurie
Boroff, Laurel
Guz y, Lorry
Kertz, Jock
Reifman, Bill
Ste in, Beth
�Sophomores zip through halfway point
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD
1. S. Kodetz
Treasurer
2. N . Zoll
Vice-President
3. G. Salzman
President
4. S. Wolinsky
5. B. Salzman
6. L. Nemkov
7. N. Powell
Secretory
8. E. Kroich ick
9. G. Goodmon
10. L. Weinstein
11. L. Plotzker
12 . D. Friedma n
13 . M. Schlocke r
14. F. Hankin
15. R. Diclor
16. D. Jones
17. M. Abrams
18. D. Davis
19 J. Broiman
20. G. Greenfield
21 . L. Meyer
22. E. Zoll
23 . L. Parler
24. N. Goldstein
It was pretty easy to tell a sophomore when you passed him in the
hall this year- the smug, self-assured
look gave him away. Having learned which part of the build ing was
which, and hav ing acquired the skillful tactic of pointing to the elevator
and saying, "Fourth floor, to your
right" upon the request of a freshman, the sophomore enthusiastically joined the Viking clan. The Sophomore Class Board held one of the
most colorful and well-attended allschool carnivals in Northi history
this April. By sponsoring a Sophomore hospitality night, and by requesting the annual class dues the
Sophomore Board tried very earnestly to unify the spirit of their class.
Sophomore CI ass Board, having
reached the half way mark, looks
ahead to the annual prom, which it
will sponsor next year-and sponsor
in the spirit of the class of '70Northi 's largest class level.
lZS
�Abrams, Dan
Adl er, Charles
Abrams, Mindy
Anderson, Randy
Abrams , Richard
Angelos, G eorge
Adelman, Le slie
Apple , Neal
Armitage , William
Borg, Neal
Arnow, Penny
Barnabee , Cathe
Baer , Dave
Bassuk, Rondy
Ba lkin, Lorry
Baum , Lorrie
Bearman , Robert
Beck, Kathy
Becker , Randee
Becker, Rena ldo
Becker, G ary
Bederman , Steve
Becker, Marc
Be ll, Carol
Belson, Louro
Benjomin , Bruce
Benzuly, Francine
Berkman, Felice
Berland, Hol ly
Bermon, Carol
Bermon , Lesl ie
Bernste in, Lorry
Bethmann , Jomes
Bielski, Tam
Billock, Chery l
Binder, Sheryl
Extra-curricular activities add excitement
Bindle r , Barnett
Baim , David
Bjork, Pamela
Bo lon , Scott
Blachley, Pam
Bolotin , Robert
Botner, Betty
Brandwein, Fran
Bottom , Steve
Breen, G ory
Bro imon , Jeffrey
Bra inard , Peter
Bressler , Robert
Brickmon, Dav id
Brown , Patricio
Budn i k, G erald in• '
Brown, Rand ie
Burr is, M ichael
Bucaro, Kathy
Busch, Carl
Budkowski, Carol
Busscher, G reg
Butz , Barbera
Corniel, El len
By rom , Howard
Cell ini, Sharon
Callero, Floren ce
Centann i, Ray
Coplan , Judy
ZZ6
Blake , David
Birger, Sally
Chaitkln, G eorge
�(harness, Nea l
Ch ase, Melissa
Chavin, Bonnie
Charney, Darlene
Christaffersen, De nn is
Chulsky , Marci a
Clamage, Dara
Cogen, Beth
Cohen, Bette
Ca~en, Cindy
Cohen, Lyn da
Cohen, Terr y
Colen, Steven
Callins, David
Coak, Robert
Cooper, Wayne
Car etz, Wendy
Crystal, Haward
Cur ran , David
Dad igan, Mark
Daneman, Andrew
David, Rhonda
Dav ies, Michael
Dav is, David
to high school life
Dayi s, Debo rah
D iamond , Lo uis
Dean , G reg
Deutsche r, Curt
Di eter, Robert
Dobkin, Jan ice
Dewald , Suzanne
Dalgin , Steven
Dolitsky , Corey
Dunkelman , Forest
Doren , Cothy
Eckhardt , Fr ed
Drathr ing , Burton
Eckmann , Thoma s
Dragos, Phi lip
Ede lman , Gar y
Ed idin, Barbara
Ellma n, Q ayle
Eichan, Andrea
Em in, Judy
Eisner, Scott
Engelha rdt, Alan
Elenbagen , Janet
Epste i n, Stu
Er ikson , Koren
Fe iler , Ed
Faermark, Jody
Feingold , Steven
Fay , Patri cia
Feldman , Michael
Fe igen , Jerry
Fe rri s, Wendy
zn
�Fields, Lindo
Forman, Donny
Fierstein, Ira
Fox , Doniel
Fisher, Bruce
Fradkin, Sieve
Florence, Gail
Fran cke , Hal
Franz , Bob
Fr ied , Mordy
Fr ied, Richard
Fr iedman, Debro
Friedman , Loren
Fri edman, Rich ard
F riedman, Robert
Fyfe , Pam
Gans, Alon
Garber. Jeff
Garner. Sandy
G artn er, Louro
Gauer. M ichael
Ge no vese, Bi ll
Gent, Dorrell
Gerowitz, Don
Sophomores realize
Gi lbert , Chuck
G lossner. Andrea
G ilman , Ernest
G lenn, Jeffrey
Gi lman , Richard
G licksmon , Mork
Ginsburg, N ancy
G loger. Rondy
Go ldber g, Allon
Go ldman , Shelly
G o ldberg, Te rry
Go ld smith, Alon
G o ldblatt, M orcio
Go ld stei n, Andrea
Go ldman , Carol
Go ldste in, Jenn ie
Go ld stei n, Neal
Goodmon , Susan
G oldstein , Richard
Goone , We ndy
G oldstein , Stev e
Goon e, Wil ma
Goodmon , Gory
Gord on, Gail
Gou ld, Mor k
G r een, Mich ae l
G rocen, Jor ie
G reen , Richard
G rof, Kor en
G reenb erg , Beth
Gre enb urg, Jud y
G rossman, Richard
G r eenfie ld, Cory
G rossman , She rry
Gr ibow, Ha r old
Gutman, Hi ld ega rde
G r oss, Steven
ZZ 8
G ray , Steve n
G ou ld , Scott
Hoag, Judy
�Hoga , Richard
Hankin , Fred
Hogberg, Bob
Horris, Neil
Hammerman, Leland
Harter, Lorry
Hammond, Barbaro
Hougsness, Mory
Hotoff. Lorry
Heisler . Lorry
Howkins, Beverly
Helland , Mitchell
Hecht, N eil
Heller, Leslee
Hechtmon , Sue
Heller , Marcia
Henrichsen . Penny
Hinze. Mory
Hermon, Li ndo
Hirsch , Horry
Hersh . Stuart
Hoffing. Ann
Hightmon, Sandro
Hope , Sue
Hoskinson, Robert
Hymon, Allen
Hu ltberg , G ory
lpjion, Jerry
Humann, Philip
Jacobi , Meal
Huscher, Steve
Jacobs, Scott
Jacobs, Nehomo
Jacobson, Stuart
Jacobsen, Cindy
Jenkins, Lorry
Jacobson, Jon
Jenner, G ory
Jacobson , Lynn
Johnson, Barbaro
education demands increased energy
Jones. Dono
Kaner. Debro
Juris, Kenneth
Kaplan, Cheri
Kodetz, Stuart
Kaplan, Jeff
Kominski, Marianne
Koppel, Richard
Karnes, Lorry
Karp, Nancy
Karp, Rondy
Kossin, Lorry
Kotnik, John
Kotz, Geri
Katzenberg, Debbie
Kotz, Norman
Kovill, Barbaro
Keefe, Pot
Kenoe. Jeff
Kerbi s. Bari
Kesselman, Barbaro
Kiefer, Cindy
Klein, Howard
Klein, Lorry
ZZ9
�Tests become more intense as students,
Klein, Lynn
Kogan, Barry
Kliphordt, Joan
Kogan, Steve
Kochevar, Fronk
Kogler , Koren
Koenig, Janet
Korman, Edward
Korn, Fron
Kroft, Margaret
Korn, Howard
Krondel , Lindo
Korn, Jock
Krous, Bruce
Kozar, Stephen
Kritzer, John
Kroichick, Ellen
Lander, Joellyn
Krone , Ronald
Lopping, Ronald
Kry sko , Jerry
Latiolais, Lindo
Kudelka, Lindo
Louer, G ale
Lauren, Greg
Lee, Alison
Lauter , Lewis
Lefferts, Vicki
Lazarus, Lourie
Lehen , Diano
Leavitt, Robert
Lepoff, Harold
Lesorgen, Sharon
Levin, Eva
Lev eton , Howard
Lev in , Warren
Levin , Barbaro
Levine, Breena
Lev in, Bruce
Levine, Gerold
Levitt, Mortin
Lewis, Ronald
Levy, Deborah
Lifton, Michelle
Lind , Barbaro
Liss, Morikoy
Lynn, Jomes
McCarthy, Debbie
McMahon, Mory
McTier, Poul
Mok, Christoph
Malis, Howard
Mallin, David
Moloney, Kevin
Marvin, Lindo
Mosorweh , Nojwo
Massi e, Cindy
Masters, Susan
Z30
Libkin , Maida
Lewis, Patricio
Lieberman, Stuart
Libby, Jeffrey
Lewin, Judy
Lieberman, Joel
Litwin, Jomes
Loeppert , Peter
Lubeznik, Gail
Lucas , Judy
McVeogh , Kotriclo
McWhorter , Donald
Mogido, G arry
Ma jestic. Jeffrey
Mar ioni , Gr,gory
Markin, Susati
Marks, Debby
Mortin, Richard
Mastro, Nancy
Matheson , Milon
Megow, Douglas
Mehl , Morty
�courses move ahead
Meltzer, Robert
Merritt, Lorence
Metz, Michelle
Meyer, Jo hn
Meyer, Larry
Michalski , Colleen
Milgram, Glenn
Miller, Brad
Miller, Lynne
Miller, Susan
Miretzky , Martin
Modes, Gary
Moore, Kim
Morrow, Phyllis
Mosenson, Bonnie
Moskowitz, Alan
Nadler, Barry
Nadalna, Cliff
Nakashim a , Jeffrey
Nash , Janet
Newman, Janice
Nordberg , Mary
Nowak, Becky
Nusinow, G arry
Odegaard , Vicki
Olshan, Robert
Offenbach, Elyse
Olson, Mary
Ogawa, Sharan
Oman, Barbara
Ol lan, Robert
Ostrom, Cheryl
Parker, Ted
Pearlman, Sheldon
Paul, Peggy
Pearson, Cynthia
Payne, Cy nthia
Perlman, Richard
Pearl, Marc
Peterson, Mark
Peterson, Philip
Pitrock, Judy
Phelan, Donna
Plotzker, Larry
Pierce , Warren
Porter, Lonnie
Pinn ell, Judy
Portman, Carey
Powell , Nancy
Pr imack, Dennis
Pozan , Marc
Rabens, Jock
Poznansky , Randy
Raddatz, William
Press, Gary
Ramis, Michael
U I
�Ransdell, Donald
Reitman , Helene
Rotsky, Sherry
Richard , Patricio
Rechel, Deborah
Ridolfi, Christine
Redo , Coro
Rieff, Michael
Ritter , Lisa
Ronz, Howard
Rockowllz, Shelley
Rose, Steve
Rohde, Libby
Rosenbaum , Allen
Rohner, Howard
Rosenberg, Ilene
Rosenberg, Marlin
Rosenthal , Robert
Rosenfeld, Marlo
Ros ton, Ellen
Rosengord, David
Rater , Glen
Rosenthal, Barbaro
Roth, Raymond
School functions help sophomores develop
Rothman , Faith
Ruk in, Richard
Rubin, Jacqueline
Russo , Beth
Rubin, Lindo
Sachs, Edward
Rubin, Marc
Sachs, Mike
Solstone, Robert
Soyod , Carol
Saltzberg , Terry
Schaefer, Peter
Salzman , Barry
Scholler, Morris
Sox, Neal
Scheck, Deon
Schiff , Mork
Schramm, Susan
Schlesinger, Lindo
Schroeder , G reggo ry
Schlocker , Morey
Schu llmon , Terry
Schly, Seren e
Schultz, Adriane
Sch uman , Lour ie
Schwartz, Li ndo
Schwartz, Br adfo rd
Schwartz , Michael
Schwartz, Charles
Seiden, Marsha
Shotney, Joyce
Seltzer, Cory
Sherman, Judy
S enensky, Joy
Shiozoki , Pot
Serlln, Cheri
Shlrmon, Sheri
Shymon, Ira
Sims , Dole
Silber , Barbaro
Singer , G lenn
Slmkovlc, Marlene
Singer , Lauree
Simon, Michelle
Singer, Sheri
Slutsky, Judy
Soloway, Barbaro
Slutzky, Jerrold
Spegal, Lindo
Solomon , Elyse
2.32.
Soslrin , G ory
Smetana , Eric
Spatz, Jo Anne
Schwa r z, N ancy
Schwartz , David
Schy , N ancy
�Spector, Morla
Stowiorski, Cathy
Sperling, Rondy
Stein, Andrew
Spitzer, Carole
Steinberg, Lynn
Stork, JoAnne
Steinberg, Morey
Stokols. Jeffery
Summers, Fred
Stover, Ira
Suzukido , Irene
Stubenrauch, William
Swade, Mike
Suchermon, Dole
Swanson, Ellen
Swanson, Sharon
Terry , Lee
Sward, Brion
Tester. Marcia
Todelmon, Donna
Tinzmonn, Jomes
Terry, Albert
Toll, Doniel
talents, ideas, creativity
To lzie n, Patr ici o
Unterfe nger. Mar ilyn
Tor res, Mich a e l
Vah le, Willi am
Tro ckmo n, La ure l
Valenti, Anno
Tro iforos, Tereso
Vol e, Jeffre y
I
1
Z33
�Verch, Neal
Valentine, Arlene
Van Dool, Nancy
Van Deusen, Thomas
Vilen , Pirja
Vagelmann, Richard
Venn, Raymond
Votzmeyer, lorry
Wagenaar, William
Waldman , Bruce
Wagner, Martha
Wolter, Tom
Wahlstrom, Richard
Wore, Robert
Waldfagel, Barbara
Warren, Donna
Waverly , Lynn
Weinman, lee
Weber, Ellen
Weinste in, Linda
Weigel , Brad
We isberg , Su e
Weiner, Bruce
We iss, Carey
Weiss, Joyce
Welch, Cynthia
Weiss, Keith
Welter, Gail
Weiss, Linda
Wenger, Marilyn
Weiss, Syndee
Westbarg, Paul
NEDT's give sophs first taste of testing
White, Haward
Waldorf, Jay
Widdowson, Scott
Wolfman, Melissa
Wilson , Mark
Wolinsky, Sheldon
Wint, r , Michael
Wood , Nancy
Wright, Mark
Zake, Michelle
Yanes , David
Zarky, Bev
Yanow, Richard
Zeitlin, Lesl ie
Zoch er, Steven
Zimmerman, Marty
Zoll, Eric
Zoll , Nina
Zuffante, Richard
Zweig, Barbara
Sophomores Not Pictured
Alfasso, VictOrla
Deutsch , Gary
Hammett, Randall
lopofsky, Mark
Nemkov , lorry
Silbernik, Irwin
Thom so~ Colleen
Barron, Loren
Epstein , David
Haynes, Wendy
Monk, Gudrun
Pechter, Bruce
Silverman, Irwin
Washbum , James
Baum, Mortin
Epstein, Jeffrey
Hefter, Roxanne
Morlino, Joseph
Pector, Jeffrey
Si mon , Marcia
Walman, Howard
Becker, Gail
Faust, Holly
Hickman, Meri lee
Meyers, Randy
Pierce, Bradley
Spiegelman, Allan
Wax, Michael
We iner, Marlo
Bernstein, Harlan
Joffe, Alan
Miiier, W i lliam
Rose , Max
Spielman, Stephen
Fine, Lawrence
Katz, Jock
Moran , Kathy
Sodkin, Leon
Stern , Robert
Wieland!, Katrina
Blustein, Ricki
Finley, Susan
Kelson, Ellen
Murch , John
Salzman, Gary
Sudman, Sharon
W ien, Perry
'Breslow, Michael
Fishman, More
Kemp, Richard
Nelson , Randy
Schaffner, Jay
Sullivan, John
W i iiiams, David
Brown , Dary I
Gainer, Jay
Klein, M ichael
Schultz, Edyce
Swenson, Judy
Winser, Kenneth
Cantz, Fred
Georges , Denise
lone, Patricia
Schwartz, Robert
Tecotzky, Mara
Wyler , Peter
Cassman, Scott
Gilleland, Owen
leboyer , Harold
Sherman, Brent
Ten Eicken , Mark
Zabin , Carol
Decorl, Nannette
2.34
Feeley , Ward
Blume , Sharon
Gress, Kerry
Lipski , Douglas
Siegel, David
Thomas, Scott
Zar i, Jane
�Freshmen enter Northi unsuspectingly
.·
FRESHMEN CLASS BOARD
I. S. Sher
2. L. Leimon
3. M. Goilzmon
President
4. L. Lorbe r
Trea surer
5. S. Perbhoner
Vice-President
6. A. Saltzman
Secretory
7. B. Bittman
B. S. Doroft
9. I. Bregman
10. S. Shore
I I. R. Gobel
I 2. N. Robin s
I 3. B. Holey
14. S. Wein er
I5. P. Fisher
16. A. She r
17. S. Cohen
Elevator passes . .. school dues
.. . Hall G ... room 327 . . . chewing gum machines ... washroom
privileges once each day ... college registration during sophomore
year . . . well, the freshmen were
fooled again. But the first year of
hi gh school made them a bit wiser
in other ways, as well. With Student
Senate, Hall Co u n c i I, and Class
Board elections they had their first
taste of student government. Freshman Class Board, working specifically for the Freshman Class, was an
eager group, anxious to prepare
themselves for the tasks which lay
ahead . Their work on the spring
dance gave them the necessary experience to handle demanding projects in the future. The Class of '71
looks ahead to their second year,
a year of new challenges, and a
year of giving, instead of receiving, "advice to the freshmen."
us
�Freshmen once again fooled by Hall G,
Abrams, Donna
Albert, Ka thleen
Adams, Dione
Alexander, Deborah
Ahrens, Thomas
Alexander, Kenneth
Alboum , Andrea
Alpert , David
Altenbern , William
Apple , David
Allmon, Terri
Choitmon , Cheryl
Cornow, Steven
Chousow, Sharon
Cosliello, Denise
Cherlock, Robin
Chogores, Bill
Chez, Lauren
Chiren, Audri
Ciszewski, Erica
Christion, Susan ·
Citron , Mortin
Christoffersen, Dole
2.36
Cipinko, Rosanne
Chorney, Koren
Cline, Charron
Brachman , Mitchell
Bodenstein, Sandro
Carlson, Shelley
Borst , Susan
Block, Shery le
Carlson, Richard
Borden, Holly
Block, Judith
Carlin, Jeffery
Bloz, Edward
Bleier, Eva
Cabin, Darlene
Blank, Elizabeth
Block. Beth
Coplon, Robin
Blank, Barbaro
Bittman , Bonnie
Byrom , Forest
Blois. Susan
Betts, Mory
Coplon, Michael
Bernstein, David
Bernstein, Steven
Burklin, Louro
Berkowitz, Steve
Bender sky, Jo nice
Burrows. Terry
Berkelhomer, Cory
Bender , Lynne
Burgess, Patricio
Berdine, G ilbert
Beiser, Monon
Budrow, Howard
Behrens, Bruce
Behrman , Mork
Brown , Jeffrey
Behran, Cynthia
Bortik. Robert
Budrow, Chuck
Behr, Loren
Banks. Deborah
B ronswick, Su son
Basting, Deborah
Bolka, Cathleen
Brunelli , Joann
Bokker , Joyce
Boldosso, Corl
Browstein, Susan
Bahnsen, Leslie
Anderson, Kathryn
Bromberg, Merrick
Axness. John
Anderson, Koren
Bregman, Inez
�elevator passes, gum machines
Cohen, Mitchell
Cowen, Francine
Cohen, Sanford
Cowin, Loren
Connors, Kothleen
Croll, Gory
Cooper. Kei th
Crow, Glenn
Dochmon, Ronald
Dangelo, Koren
Doily, Polricio
Davis, Spencer
Dole, Deborah
Dennen, Steven
Dalesman, Cynthia
Desens, Werner .
Dethloff, Kathy
Dobroth , Cor io
Dicker. Barry
Do lins, Richard
Dietch, Michoel
Doroff, Sue
Dishkin, Robin
Dribin, Barbaro
Dworski , Deboroh
Elrod, Dorie
Edenson, Judith
Forber, Deon
Edwards, Lindo
Feldman, Richard
Eisenberg, David
Feinartz, David
Feldshriber, Eric
Feuerstein, Ka thryn
Felix, Howard
Fischground, Dione
Ferdinand, Marsha
Fishman, Joseph
Ferraro, Michele
Fisher , Ilene
Fisher , Poul
Foreman, Joyce
Fishman, Kore n
Forman , Janice
Flax, Robin
Freedman, Robert
Foreman, Albert
Freemon, Alon
Freemon, Leslie
Frumm , David
Friedman, Marlo
Gobel, Robyn
Friedman, Renee
Galluzzo, Nancy
Friedman, Sherri
Gomm, Robert
Gortzmon, Mortin
Gil lengerlen, W illiam
Gauer, Barbaro
Gilleland, Dole
Gaynor, Allon
Gillis, Scott
Gerber, Ivy
Glassman, Paulo
Glenn, Mitchell
Goldenberg, Debro
Glickstein, Jacalyn
Goldfine, Mitchell
Goldberg, Samuel
Goldman, Hal
Goldberg , Steven
Goldman, Marlin
Goldmann, Debby
Goodfriend, Bonnie
Goldsond, Kenneth
Goodmon, Susan
Goldstein, Kandi
Gooris, Kimberlee
Gomberg, Michelle
Gore, Richard
237
�G rob ell, Craig
G reenspan , Neil
Graeff, John
Grease, N odyne
G roff, Cher i
Grossman, Betsy
G ra y, Jim
G rosswirth , Shei la
G ruhn, Susan
Gunther , Lindo
Gryn, Be njam in
Gussin , Edward
G uenther, Michael
Guton sky, Kenneth
G uice, Debro
Holey , Don ald
Hombou rg er, Judy
Harris, Jeanne
Hanson , Ho rry
Horris , Ronald
Hore , Ira
Harrison , M ortin
Harloff, Na ncy
Head, Lindo
Ninety-minute final exams acquaint frosh
Hedblom, Jo hn
Hellfer, Albert
Henning, Joyce
Hergoll, Robin
Hersh , Jeffrey
Hershenhouse , G lenn
Herter, Carole
Hexom, Poul
Hickmon, Jocqulin
Hilton, Jomes
Hinds, Candace
Hirsch , Cybil
Hoffman, Jonis
Horowitz, Kenneth
Hollek, Barbaro
Hultberg, Koren
Holton, Mory
Humann, Cheryl
Hoover, Arlene
Ingram, Richard
Israel, Karyn
Jacobson , Debro
Jacobs, Aviva
Jacobson, Shari
Jacobs, Barry
Jamon , Joe l
Jacobs, More
Jonkouer , Marlo
Jen, Patricio
Jose ph , Michael
Johnson, Will iam
Justman , Jeff rey
Jonas , Susan
Kohn, Shelli
Joseph, David
Komberos, Christine
Kamin, Bonnie
Koshevos, David
Konn, Robert
Kossman, Russell
Kap lan, Jock
Kotz, Mork
Koplow, Gail
Kaufm an, Ira
Z38
rd
�Kelly , Dorrell
Kernes, Stewart
Ke lly , Peter
Kessler, Michele
Ke nnedy , Ka thle en
Kinas!, Connie
Ke rman , Robert
Ki pnis, Hollis
Kirshenboum, Gory
Knopf, Greer
Klozisch, Lindo-
Koff, Phyllis
Kli nger, Steven
Kohlenbre ner, JoE llen
Knepper , Steven
Kohn, Jeff
Kokron, Kenneth
Krosny, Michael
Kalaf, Al on
Krouch, Donald
Kelton, Alex
Kritzer , Mir iam
Korbus, Lindo
Kuhn, Frederick
to semi-annual testing ritual
Ku hnle , Roge r
Landerman, Laurel
Kuzn etsky, Ke n
Landi , Ed
Lechman, Koren
Landsberg, Eileen
Lechman , Sharyn
Lone, Steve
Long , Gayle
Lauter , Meredith
Lopping, Leslye
Lazarus, Paulo
Lotz, Frederick
Leavitt, Lindo
Lauren, Thomas
LeBrun , Do lores
Lachowicz, Lindo
Leichtling, Scott
Lee , Irene
Lepp , Mork
Leggett, Lisa
Lermon , Lindo
Lehrer, Jonathon
Levin , Koren
Levin, Maureen
Levitt, Poul
Levin . Steven
Lewis, Cyndee
Lev ine, David
Libby, Lorry
Levine, Debro
Licausi, Joseph
Liebovitz, Roberto
lipin , Barry
Lisnek, Richard
Litwin, Douglas
Long, Serri
Lorber, Lindo
Lorsch, Mich ael
Loyal, Miche le
Lubowich , Renee
Lucas , Li ndo
Luckm an, Corey
Lutz, Robi n
:it39
�Freshmen partake
McKay, Scott
McRae , Debra
McVeagh, Marilyn
Mandelbaum, Debra
Mann, Barry
Margol is, Michael
Marion, Mortin
Morion , Pamela
Mork, Kathy
Markarian, Ara
Marlin, Carole
Marx, Jean e tte
Marx, Linda
Mathison , Dona ld
Moyer, Edward
Mecklenburg, Ina
Meis, Joseph
Mellow, Gle nn
Meltzer, Joy
Mendelson , Jue l
Mendes, Den ise
Markin, Michael
Metcalf, Ruthanne
Meyerson, Steve
Messerschm ilt, Gregg
Miles , Anne
Messinger , Lee
Miller, Elliot
Minkus, Raymond
Mlodinofl, Jeff
Moldenhauer, Robert
Molitor, Jomes
Mol itor , Michael
Molinaro, Lorry
Morgon, Michele
Morris, David
Morris, Loretto
Myers, Jill
Morion, Sh aron
Mueller, Howard
Nelson , Susan
Nelson, Wil liam
Mullen , Patr icio
Neuman, Mork
Nevins, Gwen
Nierman, Mork~
Nlmer, Stephen ·
Newberger, Deborah
Newmon, Arthur
Newman, David
Nolan, Robin
Nonberg , Andrea
Nixon , Bruce
Noelle, Lynn
Norris, Jomes
Novak, Jan ice
Nonnemacher, Doniel
i4o
Novak, Joyce
Norman, Frederick
Oberlander, Jeffrey
•
�exchanges, intramurals during homeroom
O'Brien , Mory
O'Molley, Julie
O'Connell, Maureen
Oneal, John
Okoworo, Tom
Ostrom, Jeffrey
Olker, Alon
Ottlinger, Richard
Ozell, Robert
Pawlak, Wayne
Polotnik, Je rry
Perbohner, Ji ll
Postko, Earl
Perdue, Randoll
Paull, Sherri
Perelman, Andrea
Pesko, Donald
Pierremont, Mich a el
Petrone , Pame la
Pinhosk, Howard
Phe lus, Theodore
Pinkert, Dole
Pierce, William
Placko, Robe r t
Pock, Koren
Porges, Fredric
Porter, Elden
Polin, Poul
Panfil, Janel
Porus, Steven
Pope, William
Powroznik, Robert
Poznan sky, Alon
Quinn, Peg gy
Preis, Dole
Robins, Ninette
Pritikin, Ka ryn
Rolsky, Susan
Puzes, Lindo
Ii
Rambert, Susan
Ransdell, David
Reyno lds, Robe r t
Rosenick, Enie
Rhoney, Dionne
Raymond, Doniel
~
Rice, David
Reche l, Rona ld
Rice, Jeffrey
Riley, Georgiann
Rohrer , Beth
Robbins, David
Rohre r , Joymes Ann
Robins, Judith
Rolok, Roberto
Robinson, Brod ley
Rosen, Gory
Rosenberg, Cindy
Rosin, Debro
Rosenberg, Ira
Rosner, Beth
Rosen feld, Judy
Ross, Donna
Rosen tho I, Theodore
Rotfeld, Ge rri
Roth, Barbaro
Rouleau , Denise
Roth, Su san
Ruben, Cheri
Ro thblott, Arthur
Rubin, Howard
Rotstein, Rubin
Rubi n, Lorry
.. J.:.::
Rudd, Dorrell
Sachs, Richard
Ruesch, Jomes
Sodocco , Teri
Runge, Jomes
Sakamoto, Donna
Ryner, Jeffrey
Solo, M arcie
24 1
I
�After one year of experience, freshmen
Solberg, Lindo
Sonders, Robin
Saltzman , Arlene
Schaefer , Lindo
Samson, Steven
Schol z, Barry
Sonders, Fred
Schlager , David
Schleich , Jomes
Schubert, Robert
Schm idtke , Karleen
Schullmon, Bruce
Schneider, Susan
Schultz, Poul
Schonfeld , Marilyn
Schwartz, Steven
Shoiner , Daryl
Sher, A llyn
Shon e, Robert
Sher , Shelley
Shore , Susan
Sherman , Jery I
Sheer , Farley
Sh lochter , Jock
Shulman , W ayne
Sieg el, Steve
Shwoy ko, Steve
Siegel mon , David
Sibul, Randee
Silverman , Toni
Simon , Roger
Si lverstein, Randee
Si ndler , Alon
Simon, Don iel
Singer , Arnold
Si mon , Jeanine
Sloane , Susan
Smolinsky , Terri
So lo1non , Frances
Smith, Donie l
Solovy, Deon
Smith, Pomelo
Sonenblum, Loren
Sm ith, William
Sonenschein, Bernard
Sostrin , Barbaro
Stearns, Eli
Sowers, Wesley
Steelmon , Joanne
Spagn o li, Jam ie
Steffeck, Joyce
Spiegel , Debbie
Stemke , Suzanne
Stern , O ren
Stone , Jeffrey
Stern , Richard
Strege, Shery le
Stern, Scott
Stricker , Morie
Stockenberg , Lindo
Suekov, lorry
Sullivan , Richard
Sweet, Bonnie
Sussman, lro
Szafranski, Pomelo
Svocino , Thomas
Tanker , William
Swanson, Stephen
Taussig, Lisa
Teplinsky, Sleven
Tombock, Joy
Tetzloff, Russe 11
Torres, Lindo
Thomas , Janel
242
Torres, Albert
Tollefsen , Gory
Tombock, Sherry
Si emionko, Doniel
Si dell , Scott
Si ewert , Koren
�become full-fledged Vikings
Tracy, Robert
Turovitz, Alon
Trocky , Margaret
Tu rovilz, lleene
Troop, Sherry
Turski, Ki mberly
Turoff, Soro
Unger, Dione
Von Uffelen, Jerry
Vongillern, Richard
Vorveris, N icholos
Waldman, Bruce
Vicker, He lene
Word, Cathy
Viess, Debbie
W asserman, Eil een
Woxberg , Mork
Weiner , Pau lo
Wayne, Marlene
Weiner , Steven
Wechter , Lawrence
Weinstein, Candee
Wei l, Corio
Weisberg, Paulo
Wernick, Laurel
Wine , Steven
Westberg , Gail
Winer , Ronna
Williams, Leigh
Witze l, Irwin
Wilson , Susan
Wolfman, Cynthia
Wolz, Michael
Zimnowodz ki , Ti mmy
Young, Marcia
Zi ndell , Richard
Zomost, Debro
Zobel, M arlo
Zomost, Dione
Zumph , PotriciQ·
Zvolner, Beth
.
Freshmen Not Pictured
Aboov, Morris
Choitkin, Don na
Freed, Elissa
Kleifield, Steven
Molone, Dennis
Rosenquist, John
Spungen , Elisa
Abrams, M arsha
Cooper, Caryn
Fri edlander, David
Klinsky, G ayle
Mendel, Ronald
Rosen thal, Daniel
Steffens, Bruce
Alexander, Angelos
Diamond, Rickie
Friedman, Mo rk
Kosofsky, Floriee
Mesce, Patricio
Rubin, Amelio
Suchy , Carole
Al ing , Jackie
Didech , Sheri
Fruehe , Su san
Loshen , Joy
Murlowski, Jeffrey
Rubin , Poul
Terry, David
Alperstein, Debo rah
Dietze, Michelle
Goebo lt, Cheryl
Lazor, Alon
O'G ron, Da r yl
Scho llmon, Bruce
Thompson, John
Anundson, Steven
Ehr lich, Glen n
Gott ein er, Sherry
Lewis, Pamela
Poppo, Miriam
Schneider, Steven
Turoff, Robe rt
Arden, Jeffrey
Evans, Todd
Helfer, Albert
Lundsberg, Ke lton
Placko, Deo n
Schwartz, M ichae l
Vahle, Jeffrey
Boris, Michael
Fei dmon , Ricky
Johnson, Jomes
Pock, Koren
Schwartz, Michoe I
Valenti, Rosemar y
Berman, Leslie
Fil ler, Robert
Johnson, Mork
Pozon , Donn
Schwartz, Stuart
Weber , Jomes
Bernot, Roy
Fin ger, Lorry
Jourdan, Deve ra
Pr ice, Bradley
Sender, Judy
Weldy , Luon
Brin, Steven
Fronk, Elisha
Kassel , David
Rohrer, Stephen
Shane, Ronald
Welk, Renie
Brown, Kenneth
F ran ee, Beth
Klayman, Sondra
Roinialis, Joanne
Shipley, Robert
Willens, Ly nn
2 43
'
�A
Aa ron, Philip . . . . . . . . .. ... 166, 2 17
Aboav, Marris . . .
. . ... 148
Abram s, Daniel ... , . . . . . . . . . . 226
Abrams, Dennis ... .
.88
Ab ram s, Danna ..
.... . 106, 236
Abrams , Kare n ..
100, 109, 188
Abrams, Mars ha
Ab ram s, Mindy . .
. .. 97, 225, 226
Abrams, Richard
. . . 157. 166, 226
Abrahamson, Caryn .
.. 217
Abramson, Nancy
. . .74 , 94 , 107,
109, 188
Abt, Judith .
. . . . . . . . 2 17
Achier, Marl a ..
.. 188
Acke rman , T. Joyce . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Ackman, M r . Leanard .... 58, 138, 152,
163
Adams, Dianne .
. 46 , 174, 179, 236
Adams, Kathl ee n .
.. 96, 188
Ade lman , Leslie .
.. 226
Ade lson, Dennis.
.. 48 , 82, 102, 2 17
Adler, Bobet .
. BO, 11 5, 188
Adler, Charles . . . . .
.. .. 226
ADMIN ISTRAT ION .
. . 52, 53, 56. 57
244
Ahrens, Di ane . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Ahre ns , Thomas . . .
. ... 236
Akerhougen , El len . . . . . . 97 , I 09, 188
Albaum, Andrea . . . . . . . . . . 46, 236
Albert, Ka thle en. . . .
. .. .. 236
Alb ia ni, Mr. Ronald .. . . . . . . . . . . . 58
Alesia, Wayne .... . .
Alexander, Angelos ..
.. 2 17
Alexan der, Dav id ..
Alexa nder , De borah .
91, 236
Alexa nde r, Patricia .... .. .. . ... 2 17
Alexenburg , De an .. .... ... . .. 2 17
Alfo ssa, Victoria .. . . , •... . . . . . .48
Alha lel, Norman ..•.•••. .. .. 188
Aling, Jackie .. . ... • •••• .. 153, 163
Aling, Leslie ...
. .... 2 17
A ling , Stuart ... .• . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Allen , Stacy
.. 83, 89, 187, 188
Alperstein, De borah .. ..
Alper t, David
. 93, 108, 236
Alp ert , Debo rah . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Altenbern, Donald .. 138, 152, 161, 2 17
Altenbern, Patricia . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Altenberg , Wil liam . .
. 143, 236
Altman, I erri. . .
36, 236
AMER IC AN FIELD SERVICE ...••.. 119
Amesqui ta , Joe
Ammirato, Co ncetta
Ande rs , Ma rion . . .
. ... 2 17
Anders , Phyllis .. 80 , 100, 130, 185, 188
And er son, Jean . .
Ande rso n,
And erson,
An derso n,
Anderson,
Anderson,
Ka ren .
123, 17 4, 236
Ka th ryn .
. 236
Randall .
. 139, 226
Mrs. Sharon . .
. .... 58
I erry .. .. 104, 115, 138, 139,
140, 188
Andren, Grego ry . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Angel os, Geo rg e. .
. . 98, 109, 226
Anstadt , Scott . . .48 , 98, 102, 13 1, 217
Anunds on, Steven
Ap p le, Dav id.
. . 236
App le, Neal . . . . . . .
. .1 48 , 226
Arden , Jeffrey. . . . . . . . .
. 143, 163
Arm br uster, Miss Mau reen. . . . . . .59
Arm itag e, Wil liam . .
. . 226
.1 06, 226
Arnow , Pe nny .
. . 188
Arnow, Te rr y . .
73, 74, 76, 119, 2 17
Aron, Leanard .
Aronowi tz, Be n
... 104, 154, 217
ARI DEPARTMEN T . . . . . . . . .. 38 , 39
ART CLUB. . .
. . .. . . . . . 98
Arvidso n, Robe rt . . . . . . . .
Atlas, Barry
. . . . . .7 4, 89, 216, 217
Avon, Jeff .
. .. . 188
Axness, John. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
B
Babb, Laurence .... 104 , 138, 140, 217
Boer , David
. . 226
Bahnsen, Les l ie .
. 236
Bakker, Joyce . . . . . . . . . . . . 107, 236
Baldasso, Carl .. .. . . . . . . . . 47 , 236
Bal es tri, Kathy . . .. . . . . . ... ... 188
Bo lka, Cath lee n ... . . . . . . . . 74, 236
Balkin, Larry . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . 226
Balter, Mr. El liott . . . . . .
. 3 1, 59
Balzer, Miss Bonnie . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59
Bandelier , Mr. Robert . . . . . . •. ... 59
Banks, Deborah . . . . . .
. 236
Baptist, M r . Geo rge
.. 57
Borg, Ne al . . .
.82, 86, 91 , 226
Barnabee, Cath e . .
48, 226
Barne ll , M id ge . ... 48 , 76, 85, I 00, 11
6,
125, 21 7
Bornow, Marla ...• , , • , • ,
... 188
�Barnstead, Steven . .. • . ... . 48, 217
Ba r r on, Loren .. ... .. . . .
Bort ik, Robe rt ... . . . .
.. 236
Barts , M ich a el .
Bortz , Donna . .
. . . . . . . . . . 217
BASEB ALL. . . .
16 I , 162, 163
BA SKETB ALL . .. 149, 150, 151, 152, 153
Bassuk, Rando ll
. . I 09, 142, 152, 226
Basting , Deborah .
. ... 236
Bouer, Mr . Ge orge . . . . . 59, 143, 16 1
Baum , Lo rrie . .
. .. 226
Baum, Mo rt in . . . .
... 142
Boy , Zachary . . . . . . . . .
.. 2 17
Bearman , Ke nneth
. I OB , 109, IBB
Bearman , Robert . . .. 34 , 47, I 08, 226
Beck, Kat he rine . .
. . .. 46, 226
Bec k, N ancy . . . . . . 109, 174, 216, 2 17
Becker , Bruce . . .
. 147, 188
Becker , Craig . . . .
. . 189
Becke r, G ail . .
Becker , G or y N eal . . . .
. 16 5, 226
Becker, G ory Wayne .. . . . . . . ... 21 7
Becker, Kenneth . . .
. . I 09, 189
Bec ke r, Mo re. . .
. . 226
Bec ker , Pam ela . .
Becker, Randee .
. 35, 98, I 08, 226
Becke r, Rene ldo . . .
.. 108, 226
Becker, Rhonda
. . . . . . . 109, 2 17
Bed erm on, Edwin ..
. .. 189
Bed ermo n, Steven . . . . . . . .. 167, 226
Bee len, Robert. . . . .
. . 217
Behr, Lor en.
. . · ... 236
Behren , Cynth ia .. . .
. .. . 236
Behr ens, Bruce .
47, 236
Beh r man, Mork .
157 , 163, 236
Be ilgord , A lon . . .
.... 217
Be iser , M on on . .
.. 96, 131 , 236
Be is e r, M arcia . . .
. 9 1, 13 1, 189
Be ll, Cor al . .. .
. . . . . . . . 236
Belson, Louro
. 76, 106, 226
Be lvis i, A nnette . . .
. ... 217
Ben der, Lynne . . .
. . 46, 9 1, 236
Bend ersky , Jani ce. . . . . . . . . . . .236
Ben jam in, Bruce . . .
. ... 48, 226
Benzuly , Francine.
. . 226
Benzuly , Robe rt . . .
. . 92 , 21 7
Be rd ine, G ilbe rt. . . . . . . . . 93 , 94, 98,
I 09, 163, 236
Be rg er, Ir wi n .. .. . . . . . . .. . 156, 2 17
Berger, Jane l ..
Berge r, Jeon . . . . . . .
. . . 2 17
Be r ger, Les lie . .. .
. . . 2 17
Be rg er, Robin . .
. . 2 17
Berge r, Stuart ... .48, 9 1, I 09, 169, 2 17
Berger, Susan . . .
. . 47, 82, 107, 2 17
Berger, W a yne . . . . . 48, 103, 115, 189
Be r kelho me r, Co r y . . .
. . . 236
Be r km an, Felice .
. . . 175, 226
Berkowi tz, Steven . . . . . . . . . . 163, 236
Be rland, Ava . . .
. . . 9 1, I 06, 226
Berli n, Scott
. 98 , 169, 2 17
Be rl owe, Howa rd . .
. . . . . . 138, 2 17
Ber man, Cora l. .
I 06 , I 0 7, 226
Ber man, Don ald .
. . . 77, 189
Ber man, Lesl ie. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Be rma n, Lindsey
Be rnberg, Beth
... 96 , 108, 189
Be rnot, Ro y . ..
.. . . .. 143
Be r nstei n, Avis . .79, I 00, I 03 , 130, 189
Ber nstei n, Dav id . . . . . . . 77 , 131 , 236
Bernstein , Ha rlan . .. . .
Bernstei n, lo rr y . .. .•.. 158, 160, 226
Be rnstein , Steven . . . . . . . . . . 165, 236
Be r s, Ke nne th . . . .
. . . . . . 189
Bethmonn, Jomes .. . 14 2, 156, 157, 226
Be tt s, Jose ph . .
. . ... . . . .. . . 21 7
Betts , M ory . . . .
. .. 46, 236
Beutt ler, M r . Fred ... ..•. . .. . . . . 57
Biels ki, Thomas . . . . . . . .
. . 226
Bil iock, Che ry l . .. . . • • • . . . . 98, 226
Binder , She ryl . . . . . . .. . . . . I 08, 226
Bind ler, Barnett ... . . . . . . . . 93, 226
BIOLOGY CLUB ..
Birger, Ca r ol. . .. .
Birge r , Soll y . . . , .
Bit ra n, Jone
Bitter, M ort in . . . .
Bittman, Bo nn ie .
Bjork, Pam e la . . ..
Bjo rk, Pa mela C.
Bloch ley, Pamela .
Block, Beth .
Block, Mo r k . . . . ..
Block, Mo rt in . .
Block, Terrence ...
. . .98
109, 123, 175, 189
. I 09, 169, 170, 226
. 85, 89, I 08 , 189
. . 40, 80 , 189
179, 235 , 236
, . . . .
. . . 2 17
. . . 226
. 179, 226
. ... . . 91 , 236
•• •• , , . .. . . 189
. . .. 2 17
.
Bl ockm on, V icki .. .. 108, 190, 17 4, 2 17
Blair , El len . . . . . .48. 79, I OI , 175, 189
Blo is , A llain . . . . . . . . . . .
88 , 2 17
Blo is, Susan . . . . .
. .. 236
Bloke, Da v id . . .. 91 , 92 , 93, 94, 95, 226
Bloke, Rh ond a . . . . . 48, 76, 85, 96, 189
Blanchard , Jacq uelin e . . .
96, 189
Blanchard , Richard . . .
. .. . 2 17
Blanck, Wil liam .
. . . 2 17
Bla nk, Barba ro . . . .
.. . . 174, 236
Blank, Elizabeth ..
. . . 174, 236
Bloyer, Bernard :' ..
... 82, 94 , 2 17
Biez, Edwa r d . . . . . . .
.. 236
Bleier, Evb . . .
. .. . 98, 236
Blender, ~nces . . . , • . • . . . . . . 21 7
Bliss, Lindo .
. . . . . 189
Blivo s, Rene e
. ... .. 107 , 189
Bloc k, Judi th
. .... . .. ... 97 , 236
Block, Sher y le .
... . ... 99, 236
Block, Sta nley ... . . . . . . . . . 1 3~2 1 7
Block, Steph en .. .
.. 2 17
Blomber g, La w r ence . . .
. . 144, 2 17
Bloom, Jan ice . .
. . 77, 89, 2 17
Bloom, Judi th .. 48, 77, 89, 99, 102, 191
Bloom, Lynn . . . . . . .
. . . 19 1
Blosl ein, Steven . .
. . . . . . . . 2 17
Blo tt , Jonis ..
109, 173 , 174, 19 1
Blum enfe ld, Richar d . . . . . .. . 115, 19 1
Bluhm, Lind o .
. .. . . . 2 17
Blum , G r egor y
Blume, Sha ron ..
Blumen tha l, A rl ene . . . 98, 170, 173, 191
Blumen tha l, Da rl en e . . .
. 191
Blumen th a l, Wi ll iam .. .• , , . . 146, 2 17
Blustein, Jud y . .
.1 33 , 21 7
Blustei n, Ricki . . ... . .. .. .
BO ARD OF EDUCATION . . ..• . ... 54
Bobe k, Jom es . .
Bod enstein, A nd ee ... • • . • •• ... 191
Bod enstein, Sandro .
. . 236
Bodki n, Tho mas .
Bohl stro m, M or ita . ... .
. 217
Boh nert, Miss Jud ith .
Baim, Da v id ..
. . 226
Bolon, Sco tt .
. . .. 226
Bo lotin, Brod . . . ... .
Bo lotin , Jone . . .. .
85, 191
Bolotin , Robert. .
... .. . 160, 226
Bolshon, Donna .. . .
. . 98, 21 7
BOO STER CLUB .. .
. .55
Bo rd en, Ho lly . . . .
. . 179, 236
Bo rde n, Teddy . . . . . . . .. .. . I 08, 191
Bo rman , Richard
.. 146
Bornst ei n, Robi n. . .. . . . . ... . . 191
Boro ff, La urel . .
. ... .. . . . . . .
Borst, Susan . . . . . . .
. . . . 236
Botn er, Betty . . . .. . . . ... . . . . . 236
Bott om, Stev en . . . . ... .
. . .. 226
Bo y le , Th omas .. .
BOYS' PHYS ICA L EDUCATI O N .. . .. .41
Bra ch man, Mi tchell . . . . . .. . 165, 236
Brachman , Sandro .. .. 82 , 84 , 9 7, 106,
107, 108, 2 17
Broimon, Jeffre y
. . 48 , 225, 226
Braina rd , Peter
. 9 2, 226
Br andel, Bruce ..
. . ... 19 1
Brand o, Kath r yn .
Bra ndwe in, Fra nci ne . . 94 , 95, 109, 118,
172, 226
Br ee n, G ory ...
. ..
Bre en, Stev en . . . . . .. •
Bregm an, Inez . . ... . . •
Brenner , Jeffrey . .
Bre nner, Lawr en ce .
Br enner, Scott .. . . . . , ,
Br es low, Mo rk.
Bres low, Michael . .
• . .. . . . 226
, . ... . .
•... 235 , 236
. . . .. . 191
. . .. . 21 7
, . .. 168, 2 17
. . 2 17
Br e sn ik, M ork .. . .. I 04, 138, 14 I , 164,
165, 169, 2 I 7
Br ess le r, Robert . .
. 167, 226
Br ickma n, Da vid .. . , .. . , . . 94 , 226
BRIDGE CLUB .
. .. 95
Br igh am, Mr . Herbert . . .
.58
Brill , Darlene
. . .. 89, 9 1, 191
Bri ll, Susa n . ... . .• , . .
. . . 19 1
Bri n, Steve n .
143, 153, 163
Brody , Howard ..
.. .. 92 , 217
Br ockm an, M .
. . 48, 14.3, 157,
Bro mbe rg, Me rri ck .
163, 236
Br onstein, Susan
. 88 , 107, 236
Br o nsw ick, Susan
. . . 173, 236
Brown, Dar y l. . . . .. ... . .
Br own, Jeffr ey. . .
143, 153 , 165, 236
Brown, Ke nneth . . .
Brown, Patr ici o . .
. 48 , IOI , 226
Brow n, Ran d ie .
. 226
Br own ing, M r . Do nald .. . .. 42, 59, 142,
Br ow nsie in , Mo rk. .
Br une ll i, Joann . . . .
Brusso, Scott ... . ..
Bub llck, Debo rah . . .
Bub lick, Rob in .
Bu bllck, W end y .
Bucaro, Ka thlee n . . .
Bu d kowski, Cora l . ..
Bud nik, Gera ld ine
. .
157
. BB, 164, 2 17
. . ... . 236
. . . . .. .. . . . .
. . .
. . 191
109, 186, 19 1
. .. 2 17
. .. . . . 226
.. .. 9 7, 109, 226
77, 84, 173, 173,
226
Budrow, Charl es ... ..• • . .. 14 3, 236
Bud row, Howard
. .. 236
Bu nes, Barr y . . .
. . .. • , , , .. . 2 17
Burgess, Patr icio
. . . . . . 236
Burris, M ich a el
.. . . . ... . . 236
Bur klin, Louro . . . . • . . . . .
. 236
Burland , Doy el
. . •• , .. . 191
Burrows, Mar i lyn .
. .. I 08
Bu rr ows, Terry . .. .. ... .. . . . . . 236
Busch, Corl. .
. . 226
Busch , Pamela . . . .
. .. . . 84 , 191
BUSINESS EDUC ATION DEPAR TM ENT. .
43
Busscher, G rego ry .. . . . .. . ... . 226
Busse ll , Judith . .
. .. 2 17
Butz, Barbaro
90, 226
By me l, Ronald . .
. 90 , 92
By rom , Forrest .. . .. .. 143, 157, 236
Byrom , Howard . . . . 142, 156, 157, 167 ,
226
c
Cabin , Darlene .
C AFETERIA STAFF
. . 236
. .. 69
Colabrese, Jomes .
Coll ero, Fl or ence . . . , .. . 89, 170, 226
Collero, Ronald . . . .
. . ... . . .
CALLI O PE . . . . . .. .. .. . . . .. .. .83
Cols, M auric io . .. .74, 88, 107, 119, 190
Conn , Stephen . .
. ... 90, 93 , 95 , 217
Canto n, Diano . .
. ... . . . . .
Cantor, Charles . .. ... . . . . . 109, 2 17
Contz, Fred .
Coplon, Darlene
... . 106, I 08, 190
Coplon, Judy . . . . .
.108, 226
Coplon, Michael. . . . . 91 , 167, 169, 236
Coplon, Robin . .
. .. 7 4, 236
Cord ullo , M r . Fronk . . . .
. . I 09, 217
143, 153, 16 7, 236
. . I 08, 190
143, 153, 163, 236
. . . 178, 2 17
Carlington , Christ ine. . . . .
Carlin, Jeffrey. .
Carlson , Rand i. .
Carls on, Richard
Carlson, Ri ta. . . .
. .. 59
Carlso n, Shelley . . , . .. . 74, 179, 236
Carlson, Stev e . . . . . . . . . . . . 139, 21 7
Carnohan , Candace . .. . . .. ... . 190
Corni e l, Ellen . . . .. . .. 84 , 173, 226
CARNI VAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 128
Cornow, Bonnie . . .
. . .. .. 96 , 190
Cornow, Stev en ... .. . . . . . . 160, 236
Correll, Mr . Roy . . .
. . . . . 59
Cassman , Jody
.. .7 4, 11 5, 129, 133,
178, 2 17
Cassma n, Scott .. ... . . .
Coste n, Mr. Richard . . .. . . .. . . .. 59
Costiel lo, De nise . . .
. .. .. 236
Ce lli ni , Sharon
. . . . 98, 226
Ce ntanni, Ra ym o nd
.. 226
Ce regh ino , M r. Cha rl es . .
. . .59
Ce r eso , Mr. A ld o . . .
. . .58
Chog ores, Adrie nne . . . . . . .
. 2 17
Ch ogo re s, Lorry .
. , , .. . 48, 190
Chog or es, W ill ia m . . .. , , . . . 143, 236
Cho itkin , Do nna . .
. . ... .. .
Ch oit ki n, Geo rge .
. .. . 94 , 236
Ch aml in, Ned .
139, 154, 2 17
( harn es s, Ne al .
. . 74, 156, 227
Chose , Melissa ... . . ... .. . . . . 227
Chousow, Sharon . . ... .. . . . . . 236
Cho vi n, Bonn ie .. . : . . . . . . I 06 , 227
CHE CKER CLUB .. .
. .94
CHEE RLEADERS . .. . 176, 177, 178, 179
Cheme r s, Barry .
. . ... .. .. 2 17
Cherto ck, Robin . .
. 236
CHESS CLUB. . . . .
. .94
Chez, Lo uro . . .
. . 236
CHILD REN 'S THEATER .. . . . . 120, 12 1
Chire n, Audri .
. . 236
Chi ren, Cynthia . . .
. . 73,' 88, 2 17
CHOI R. . .
. . .. .48
Chorney, Darlene .. . ... .. . 46 , 227
Chorney , Koren . . .. .. .. . . . 46 , 236
Chr isten sen, N eil ... . . . 154, 16 1, 2 17
Ch ris tion , Susan . ... . .. 174, 179, 236
Chr istopher, C ynthia .. . . :· . 84, 85, 190
Chr istoff e rs en, Do le . . .. 91 , 157 , 165,
236
.. . 227
. . 190
96, 190
Chulsky, Marcia .. .. . . . . . . . . .. 227
Ci e rny, John . .
Cipinko, Ro sa nne ... .. . . . .. . .. 236
Ci szewski , Erica .. . .. . . . . ... . . 236
Citron, Charl es .. . ... .. . . . 158, 2 17
Citron , Dole .
. . . 119, 2 17
Citron, Mortin . . ... .. .. 90, 163, 236
Clomoge, Doro .
. . . 97 , 98, 227
CL ARIN ET CH O IR. .
. . I 03
Clarkson, John . .. 74 , 75, 194, 115, 138,
167, 190
Cline, Charron
. 46, 99, 100, 236
Cline , Diano . . . . . . . 48, 170, 172, 190
Clin e, Mrs . Ester
.. 58
Cline , Miss G enevieve . .
. .58
Cogen, Beth
.. 48, I 03 , 133, 227
Cogen, Hollis
..85, 123, 13 1, 132,
Chr is tofferse n, De nnis . .
Christos, Berthene ...
Chu ls ky, Coran
175, 182, 190
Cohan, Lauren .
. . . 190
Coh en, Barbaro .. . 174, 177, 187, 190
Cohen , Bette Jo . .. . . . . . .. . I 09, 227
Cohen , Cheryl. . . .
. . 2 17
Cohen , Cindy Lo u . . . .. . . 74, 173, 227
Cohen, Dione
. . .. 21 7
Cohen, G erold
. . 109, 190
Cohen, Kenneth . . . . • . .
92 , 190
Cohen, Lorry. ...
. . . 94 , 95 , 2 17
Cohen , Leslie .
93, 217
Cohen, Lois . .. . . . . .. 77 , 82, I 09 , 190
Coh en, Lynda .
. . 84 , 227
Coh en, Marlene . . . .• . .. 84 , 184, 190
Cohe n, M icha el . .
. 190
Cohen, M itchell . ·.
Cohe n, Ronald .
Cohen, Sanford . . . .
. . 46 , 48, 23 7
. .. 161, 217
. .. .. .235 , 23 7
2.45
�. .. 217
Cohen, Steven .
Cohe n, Terry . . . . . . . . . 142, 163, 227
Cohn, Paulo . . . . .79, B5, 175, IB7 , 190
Cohn, William . . . . . . . . . . . . 93, 217
Colen , Steven . . .
. . . . . . . 227
Colitz, Cathy. . . . .
76, 190
Collins, David . .
142, 160, 227
Co ll ins, Jonathon .
. 77, I 04, 139, 192
Compion i, Ma rio .
. . . . . .. . 192
CON CERT BAND . . . . .
. . .... 4B
Conno rs, Ei leen . .. .. .. , ... B4 , 217
Connors, Koth leen . . . . . •. .. I 06, 21 7
Conrod , Richard. .
. . . . . . . . . . 192
Conway, Mr . Dorrell . . . . . . . . . . . 5B ,
139, 164, 165
Cook, Fronci .. . 123, 133, 174 , 177, 21B
Coo k, Rober t ... 47, 107, 123, 124, 133,
227
Coo ksey , Mrs . Eve lyn .
. . . . . 5B
Cooper, Aaron
. 73, 7B, 79, BI , 11 5,
I IB, 132, 192
Cooper, Andrea .
Cooper , Caryn
Cooper, Jo n
... I 04, I 3B
Cooper, Kei th .
. .. 160, 237
Cooper, Wayne . . ... 37, 152, 163, 227
Copeland, Patricio . . .
. . . I 07, 192
Co retz, Wendy . .
. .... 227
Co rey , Phyllis . ..• .. .. .. . . . . . 2 lB
Cou lt er, Ke ith
... 192
Cowen, Francine . . . . ... . 46 , 76 , 237
Cowin , Lo ren .
.23 7
. ... . 156, 2 IB
Cowin, Sheld on ..
Cress, Mr . John . . . . .
. 59 , 15B, 160
Crissie , Wi llia m ..
. ... 2 1B
.. .. .... 21B
( riv lore , Carol .
Croft, G ory ..
. . . . . . . .. • ... 237
C ro hn, Bruce . . . .
. . . •......
Crohn , Caro l. .. .. . . . . . . . . .. .. .
CROSS COUNTRY . . ... ... . . . . 144
Cross , Raymond . .. ... 4B, 91, 109, 192
Crow, Fred .
. . . . . . 90, 2 IB
Crow , G lenn . . . . .
. ... 90, 237
Crystal , Howard . . .
. . B7, 109, 227
Cu rran , David . .
. ... . . . . 227
. .. . . . . . 192
Current, Dou glas .
... 175, 2 IB
Curren t, Nicholi. . .
. .6B
CUSTODIAL STAFF ..
. ..... . . 2 IB
Czerwinski, Nancy
D
. . 4B, 130. 172. 192
Do or, Merle .
. .. . . . . . . .. 21B
Dochm on, Core y
Dochmon, Ronald. .
. . 157, 237
Dodigo n, Mork. . .
. .. .. 227
Dahl, Deb ro . . . . . . .76, B2 , 106, 109
Doi ly . Patricio . . .
. ... 237
Dole, Deborah . . ... . 46 , 10 I , 173, 237
Do le , Elisabeth
. . . . . . . . 2 IB
Da lesman , Cynthia . . . ... ••... 237
Dolton, Margu eri te ... , , , , , •. . . 192
Done man , Andrew .
. ... 227
Dange lo, Koren .. ... , . • . •. . .. 237
DAN CE CLUB . . . . • • . • . • . . . . . 175
DANCE SHOW . . . . • • • • • . . . .. 122
Dordick, Howard
. . . . . . . . . . . 192
Dav id, Rhonda . . . . . , . .. . . . . . . 227
Davies, Michael . . . . . • .. ... 142, 227
Davis , Dav id. .
. . .. 225, 227
Davis , Deborah ... . . . . . .. .... 227
Davis, Morilyn . . . . . ... . ... BB. 2 IB
Davis, Spenc er . . . . . . . . . . . .. 237
Deon, Greg
.. . 227
Deardorff, Mr. Bar ry . . . . . . . . . . .. 59
De bart olo, Anth ony . .
. . 2 1B
DEBATE TEAM . . .
. .. . .. B6. B7
Decorl, Nannette .. . . . . ... . .
Daehle r, Ma r vin . . . . . . . . . . , . .. 192
De Correvonl, Howa rd . . . . . . . . . 192
Dennen , Steven . . . .
De Soegher, Dennis .
Desens, Rosemarie . .
Desens, Werner . . . .
246
145, 157, 165, 237
.. . . . . . .. . 192
. . • ...• . .. .B2
. . • . . . . . . . 237
Dethl off, Kathryn . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Deu tsch, Bar baro ... ... . 99, 1OB, 21 B
Deutsch , G ory .. . . . . . . . . . . 145, 152
Deu tsch, M r . Michael. . . . . . .
. .5B
De utsch, Susan . . . . .. . . . . . . . . 21 B
Deutsche r, Curlis . .
142, 163, 227
Deutscher, Jan ice ... • . . . . . . 4B, 2 IB
Dewald, Suzanne ... , , , , , .... . 227
Diamo nd , A llyn .... , , , , . . . . . . 21B
Diamond, Louis . .
. ... B6 , 227
Diamo nd , Rickie . . . •.• . ..
Di az, Ello . . .
. . . . . . . . I OB. 2 1B
Di brel l, Sandy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Dicker, Arnold . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 IB
Dic ker , Barry ...
. .. 91, 237
Dicl or , Robert . . . . . 91 , 157, 225, 227
Didech, Sheri . . . . . . 46, 127, 130 , 179
Di dier , Bobette . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 B
Diesterheft, Richard . .... 77, 134, 192
Die tch, Michael .
. .. 160, 237
Die tze , M ichelle ...
D imschul tz, Mrs . Helen . .
.5B
D ipasqu ale , M r. Michael . . . . . 5B, 153
Directo r, Judith . . . .
B2 , 2 IB
Dish ki n, Rob in . . . .
. . . . . 237
Divi to , Christine . . . • • . . . . . . . . . 21 B
Dobbin , Pamela . . . .
. . .. 94, 192
Dobki n, Janice.. . , •.. 107 , 175, 227
Dobroth , Corio . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Doherty . Ke rry . . . . . . . • . . . . . . 192
Doig in, Donn y . .
. . . . . . .. .
Dolgin, Steven. . . . .
. .. . 227
Do lins, Lor ry . .
. . . . . . . . . . . 192
Do lin s, Richard . . . . . .. 143, 153, 237
Do litsky , Corey
.. 227
DONKEY BA SKETB ALL GAME . . . . . 129
Do ren, Cathy . . . . .
. . 175, 227
Do roff, Susan . . . . . . . . . . ..235, 237
Doug herty , Kathl een ....B9, 97 , 99, 192
Doug las, Janet. . . . . .. . . . . . 2 16, 2 IB
DRAMA CLUB OFFICERS .. . . . . . . . B5
Drath r ing, Burton . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Drawbaugh , Cynthia..
. . 174
Dreier, G reg .
. .. . 13B, 21B
Dressler, Barbaro . . . I 09, 133, 175, I 7B,
216, 21B
Dribin, Ba rba ro . . . . . . . . 4B, 175, 237
Dribi n, Miche le . .
76, B7 , 109, 115,
175,2 1B
DR IV ER'S EDUCATION
.. .42
D ragos, Philip .. .. . . . . . • . . . . . 227
Dubin, Stuart. . . . .
. . 47 , 2 IB
Dunkelmon , Fo rest ... , , , , . . . . . 227
Duncan, G ail. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Du nn, Frederick . . . .. . . • • . . . . . 21 B
Du sz , Paule tte . . . . . . . . .
Dworski, Deborah . . . . . . . . . . 46 , 237
Dwo rski, G ory . . . . . . . . 46, 4B, 90, 21 B
E
Eckhardt, Frederick . . . . . 142, 166, 227
Eckmann, Steven . .. ... !OB, 149, 193
Eckmann, Th omas .. .• . . . . . . . . . 227
Ed elhort, Michael .. . . . . . . . . . . . 21 B
Ed elman , Go ry . . . . . . .. 76, I OB , 227
Edenson , Judith . ..• , . . .
. . .. 237
Edidin, Barbaro . . . . . . . . 9B, 106, 227
Edidin, Lenore .. . . . . . . . . B2, 97, 109
Edidi n, Nicki . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . .
Edwards, Lindo . . . . . . . . . . . 46 , 237
Ehrlich, Glenn . . . . . . • • . . . . . . ...
Eichon, Andrea . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Ei nstein, Mor ilyn . . . . . . . . . .216, 21 B
Eise nberg , Cu rl is ... , , , . ... 161, 21 B
=ise nberg , David . . . . . . . . . . 160, 237
Eise nstein, Mortin . . . . . . . . . . . .. 193
Eis ner, Scott . . .. . .. . . .. . . . . . 227
El baum, Sh erry .. . .. . . . . . .. . . 193
Elenbogen, Janel . . . . . .4B, B4 , 9B, 227
Eliseo, Lester .. . . . . . . . . . . . 76, 193
Ell man , G ayle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Elmzen, Lawrence . . . . . .. . . . . . . 2 IB
Elrod , Dorie . . . . . . . . . . 91 , JOB, 237
Emi n, Judy ... . .•• . . . . . . . 47 , 227
Endo, Dav id . . . . . .
. . B2, 106, 2 IB
Engblo m, Goy le . . . . . . 4B , B5 , 109, 193
Engelhardt, Alon .
. .. 227
Engelhardt , Donna . . . . .
96, 193
Engelhard t, Jomes .
. . 15B, 21 B
ENGLISH DEPARTMEN T.. . . . . . 30, 31
EN LI G HTENERS. . . . . . . . . . . . .. B3
Eps tein , David ..
Epste in, Jeffrey .... I 04, I 3B, 164, 165
Epstein, Neil . . . . .
. . . . . . .. 21 B
Epste in, Stuart . .•.•. . . •... 93, 227
Erens , Judith . . . . . . .. ... ... . 21 B
Erickson , Poul ... , . . . .• . . . ... 193
Er ikso n, Glenn .. .
. . 94 , 21 B
Erikson, Koren ... . . . . . • . . 97 , 227
Eustice, Miss Sharon .... . . . . . . . .5B
Evans, Todd
Ewert, Koren . . . . . . . . . . 9B, 173, 193
Eyerma nn , Mr . Louis ..
. .5B
F
Foermork, Jody .... . . . . . . . . .. 227
Foerslei n, Poul . . . . . 4B , 79 , B5, 100,
130, 193
Fagerstrom, Timothy .. . . . .. . . . . . .
Fair , Heather . . . . . 4B , B4 , B7 , 96 , 130,
132. 171, 172, 193
FALL PLAY . . . . . . .... . . . . 116, 117
Folstein , Robert .... . . . . . . . 133, 193
Forber, Deon . . . . . . .. .... 93 , 237
Forber, Neil . . . . . . . 4B, 103, 131, 21B
Foust, Ho lly . . . . . . . .
. .B9
Foy , Pa tr icio .. . . •••.. . . 47, 9B, 227
Fee ley, Word . .. , • , , ....
Feig en , Je rry . . . . , , .• • . • . . . . 227
Fei ler , Edwa rd .. . , • , .••• , , ... 227
Fei ler, Gai l. . .. ..• , , , , , , , ... 21 B
Feinorlz, David ....• , .
. . . 237
Feingold, Ste ve n . . . .. , . . . . . . . 227
Feld, Bonnie . . . . . .
. . 2 1B
Feldman , Ava . . . . . .
. .. . I OB, 21 B
Feldman , Michael. . .. . .. 97 , 142, 227
Fe ldman, Sandro . . . .
. ... 193
Fe ld mann, Richard . . .
. . .. 160, 237
Fe ld shriber, Er ic ... . ... . .. I 4B, 227
Felix, Howard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Feltman, M ichael . . . ... ... 4B, 193
Fe rdinand, Marsha .. .. •• •... . . 237
Fernandez , Tom .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ferraro, M ichele . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ferr is, Susan . ... .. . . . . . .. .. . 21 B
Ferris, Winifred ... .. . . . . . . . . . 227
Fe uerstein , Kathryn .... ...• ... 237
Fie ld, Mr. Corl. . . . . . . . . . . . ... 59
Fi elds, Gregg . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . 21 B
Fields, Lindo . . ... 42, B7 , BB. 130, 22B
Fie rstein, Ira . . . . . . . . . . . 77, B7, 22 B
Filler, Rob ert. ... , , • . . . . . . . . . 153
Finder, Vicki . . . . . .• . . . . . . I OB, 193
Fin e, Carol .. . . . . • • . . I 09 , I 15, 193
Fine, Law rence . .
. ...... .
Fi n e, More . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 193
Finebe rg, Sond ra ... . •... . . . . . . .
Finger, Lorry .... . . . . . . . . .
Fin k, Mr. G eorge . . . . . .
. .59
Fink, Ilene . . .
. ... . .. I 09 , 21 B
Finke , Lindo . . . . . . . . . . 97 , 109, 2 IB
Finley, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74, 9B
Fischg round , Dione ... .. . . .. I 06, 237
Fischman, Jose ph . . . . . . . . . . 4B, 237
Fisher, Barbaro ... . . . . . . . . I 09, 21 B
Fisher, Bruce .. .. . ... . . ... ... 22B
Fishe r, Ilene . .. .. . .. . . 97, I 06, 237
Fisher, Lorry ... .. . . ... .. . 139, 21 B
Fish er, Merle . . . . . . . . . ... Bl , 193
Fisher, Poul ... ... 143, 160, 235, 237
Fish er , Wayne . . . . . . . 152, 169, 21 B
Fishman, Ca role . . .. .. ... . 109, 219
Fis hman, Koren . '. .. . . . • . . . . . . 237
Fishman, More. ... . .. . . . . . . . . . 91
Fishman, Mork ..
. . . . . 133, 193
Flaherty , Li ndo . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 219
Flomme , M r . Wayne . . . . . . . .
. .57
Fl ax, Robi n .
. .. . .. 91 , 237
Flo rence, Mr . Clarence ... 59, 145, 149
Florence, G ai l . . .. . . . . . . . . 109, 22B
FOLK SI N GE RS ... •• • . . . . . . . . . IO I
FOOTBALL .... . . . . . . 139, 140, 141,
142, 143, 144
Ford , Jeffrey . . . .
. 74, 139, 219
FORE :GN LAN GU AGE DEPARTMENT .33
Foreman, Alber t . . . . . . 145, 163, 237
Foreman, Jo yce . . . . . . . . . .. 46 , 237
FORENSICS .
. . . . ... B6 , B7
Forman, Don iel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22B
Forman , Janice .. . . . . 7 4, 91 , 179, 237
Fox, Doniel. . . .
. ... 33, 22B
Fox, Edd ie
.. , . , . , . . .
Fra dkin , Steve n . . • •••• • . .... 22B
Fro nce, Beth . . .. . • . . . . . . . .
Fronce , N anette ... . • . • • • . . . . . 219
Fran cke, Haro ld .
4B, 22B
Fronk, Alicia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fronk, Wendy . . . . . . . . . . . . 131, 194
Frankel , Lawrence ... 4B , I 02, 132, 194
Franklin, Adrien ne . . . . . . . .. 72, B5.
B9, 97 , 99, 194
Franks , Charles . . . . . Bl , 116, 13 1, 194
Frontell , G ail . . ... ... : . . . . . . 194
Franz. Robert . . .. ... . . . . . 102, 22B
Freed. Elissa. .
. .. ... . . . . . . I 06
Freed, G lenn . . . . . . . .. . . . . .. 194
Freedman , Nancy .. .... BO , IB5, 194
Fr eedman, Rober t . . . .
. .. . .. 237
Free hill , Barry . . . . . . . . 154, 186, 194
Free mon, Alon . . . . . . . .
. 237
Fr eemon, Lourie ... , ... 87 , 107, 109,
174, 2 16,2 19
Freemon, Les lie . . . . . . . . . . . 91, 237
FRENCH CLUB . . . . . . . . . .
. ..89
FRESHM AN CLA SS BOARD . . . . . . . 235
Fried, Mordy . . . . . . . .... . . 169, 228
Fried , Richard . . . . . .
. .. .. .. 228
Friedlander, David .
. . . . . . .. 153
Friedman, De bro. . .
. .225 , 228
Fried man , Loren . . .
. 77, 158, 228
Fr iedman, Mork . . . . . . . . . .
Friedman, Marlo . . . . . . 48 , 97 , 99 , 237
Friedman , No rman . . . . . . . .
Friedman , Renee ... .. , •. . . 106, 237
Friedman , Richard . . . . • • . . . . . . 228
Friedman , Robert G .. . . . . . . . ... 219
Fr iedman , Rober t M . . ... . .. . .. . 194
Friedman, Robert S. . . .
I 08, 145,
165, 228
Friedman, Robert Som . . . . . . . .. 219
Friedman , Ron ald . ... ... 48 , 102, 132
Friedm an, Ross . . . . . . . . .. . 154, 219
Friedman , Sheila ... 48, 95, 9 7, 99, 194
Frie dman , Sherri . . . .
. . I 09, 237
Friend , Howard . .74 , 144, 152 , 161, 219
Frishman, Janice. ..
. .. 108. 219
Frishman, Jeff rey . . .
. . 82, 107. 2 19
Frill , G ory .
109, 164, 168, 2 19
Fruehe, Susan. . . .
. .46
Frumm, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Fry , Miss Barbaro . . . . . .
. 36, 60
FUTURE BUSINESS LEA DERS ... . . ..96
FUTURE T
EACHERS. .
. . , .. . .97
Fyfe, Pame la . . . . .
. . ~S9. 228
G
Gobe l, Dione
G obel, Robyn .
,·
. 194
I 06 235. 237
Ga iner , Joy .. . . . . . . ... . · . . . . 152
G oines, Lourie . . . . . . . .. .
G oller , More ... . . . . . . . , ... . · · ·
G alluzzo, N ancy . . . . . . . • . . 179. 237
G omm, Robe r t. . . . . •. , • . . .
. 237
4
G arn s, G ory . . . . . . • . . . . .. 185, 19
4
Gonokos, Barbaro . . . . . . . . . 94, 19
G ano, Dennis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 219
G ans, Alon . . . . . . . 48, 86 , 87 , 95, 22 B
Gans, Barry . .
�Ganz , Mad elyn . . .
. . B5 , 194
Ganz, Rosalyn ....••••.. 76, B5, 194
Garber, Jeffre y .
. .. . I 4B , 22B
Garner, Lawrence ..••• . .. I 04, 144
G arner, Sonders .
. 22B
Garst, Miss Sarene .
..60
Gartner, Louro
.. 22B
Gor tzmon, Marlin .
.46, 143, 153, 167,
235, 237
Gosser, Henry . . .
. ..... . 156, 219
Gauer, Barbaro. . .
46 , 237
Gauer, Michael . . . . . . . . . . .... 22B
Gaynor, Adrienne ... 99, 130, 175, 194
Gaynor, Allen. . . . . .
. . .. I 4B , 237
Gebel, Alon . . .
. . .. 195
Gebel , Bruce ....
Gelbart, Renee . ....•.• ... 4B, 219
Gelliord, R.. . ..
. .. 97
G enovese, William . . . • . • . . . . . 22B
Gen t, Dorr el l
... 109, 22B
Ge orges, Denise
Gerber, Barbaro ..
. .. . 177, 195
Gerbe r, Iv y ..
.. 237
Gerber, Koren . .
. .. B9, 106, 2 19
Gerlach, Mrs. Jacqueline . .
.60
GERMAN CLUB . .
. .90
Gerowitz, Donald . . . . . . . . . . I 4B, 22B
Ge r shenfeld, Ilene .
. . B9, 219
Gersten, Barbaro. . . . . .. 76, 91, 219
Gevi rlz, Solly .... 3B, 4B , 107, 119, 195
Gibbons, Soro . . . . . . . . . 91, 106, 219
Gilbe rt, Andrew. . . . . . .
. . 195
Gilbert, Ch arles . . .. . 30. 152, 163, 22B
G illengerten, Robe rt . . . . .
. . . . 195
Gil lengerten , Sharo n .. . . . ..... .
Gi llengerten , Wi ll iam . . . . . . . . . . 237
Gil leland, Dole . . .
. . . . .. 143, 237
Gil leland, Owen .... . .... . ... 142
Gilm an , Bo nnie . . .
. B3. I 04, 219
Gilm an , Ernest
.. . .. 22B
Gilman. Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 B
Gilm an, Robert .
154, 155, 195
Gilman. Steven .. .
... . . 195
Ginsberg , Jerry . ..... . . .
. . . 219
Ginsbe rg . Richa rd ... .
B4 ,22B
Ginsberg, Nancy . . . . . . . .
... 2 19
Ginsbu rgh , Jomes . .
.. .76
Giege r, R. . . . . . . .. .
GIRLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
170, 17 1
GIRLS' BADMINTON TEAM .. . ... . 172
GIRLS' PHYSICAL EDUC ATI ON ..... 40
GIRLS " SERVICE ORGANIZATION .. .B4
GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM . .
. . 172
Girsch, Elizabeth . . .... .. .
Gitelis, Michael . 104 , 139, 141, 161 , 219
G itelis, Steven ... .... . 104, 144, 219
Gitilis, Scott . . .
. . .. .... 237
Gladsto ne, Elle n . . . . . • • .
. .. 195
. . . 237
Glassman, Paulo
Glassman , Robert. . . . .
. .. I 3B, 219
G lossner, Andrea ..... 47, 92, 1OB, 22B
Gloss ner, Barry. . . . . . .
. . 4B, 195
GLEE CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .... 46
Glen n, Jeffrey . . . . . 4B, 93 , 94, 9B, 22B
Glenn, Mitchell . . . . . . . . . 93, 9B, 237
Glenn er,Lindo ... 4B, 94 , 101 , 109, 195
Glick, Pam
.. B5, 170, 172, 195
Glickman, More . .
. 30 , 48, 100, I 04,
IOB, 195
G licksm on , Mork ... . • • •. . . 157 , 22B
Glickstein, Jacalyn ..... .. .. . . . 237
Glinberg, Rober t .
. . . . 91, 219
Gloge r, Rand
. . 91 , 109, 160, 22B
Glo rios o, Janet .
. .. 195
Goebe l!, Che ryl. . ..... .. .
Goelte nbodt, Randol .
. 21 9
Gold, Mortin . . . . . . 113, 176, I B3, 195
Goldberg, Alon David .
. . 2 19
Goldberg, Alon Joy . ... I 04, 161, 195
Goldberg, Allon. .
. ... . ... 22B
Goldberg, Samu el . .. B7, 125, 131, 237
Goldbe rg, Stev en . .
160, 163, 237
Goldberg , Te rry . .
. ... . ... 22B
Gol dblatt , Ma rci a . .
. . . . 22B
Go ldblatt, Ro na ld .
94, 195
Golde nberg , Debro
.... 237
Go ldenberg, Lorry . .
. . . . 195
Go ldfine, M itche ll. .
B2 , 237
Go ldman, Co ral. ..... 7 4, B9, 174, 22B
Go ldman, Dione
. 195
Goldman, Donald . . . . .. •. . . 167, 219
Go ldman, G ory . . .
. . 219
Go ld man, Hal . .
.1 57, 237
Gold man , Mortin .. .. . . 143, 153, 237
Go ldman, Norman ..
. ... 139
Goldman , Shell y . . .
. .. 22B
Goldmann, Deborah . . . . .
. ... 237
Goldsond , Ivy .
109, 1B7 , 195
Gold sand, Kenneth . . . . . ... 163, 237
Go ldschmidt, Ariel a .. '. B2 , B9 , 170, 219
Go ld smith, Alon . .
. 22 B
Goldsmith, Marily n.
. . 219
Goldsmit h, Marle ne . .
. . 21 9
Golds mith , Nei l . . . . . . B3 , 94 , I IB, 195
Goldsm ith, Ro bert . . . .. 91, 164, 219
Go ld stein, Andre a . . . . .
. . 26, 22 B
Goldstein , Jenn ie ..... B3, B4 , I OB, 22B
Go ldste in, Kandi . . . . . . . . . . 91 , 237
Goldstein , N eal ... .... . .. 142, 152,
163 ,225, 22 B
Go ldstein, Richard . .
. .. 22B
Goldstein, Steve . . . . • • . . . lOB, 22B
GOLF.
..... 166
Golob, Shelle y
. . .. I B4 , 195
Go lub, Philip . . . . . . . .
Gom berg , Michel le. .
. . .. 237
Goncoles, Raymo nd ... .
.. 2 19
Goodfr iend, Bonnie .
. .. 179, 237
Goodmon, Bo nnie
.... 96, I 09, 196
Goodmon, Co rey ... .. 35, 79, 94 , 102,
112, 115, IB7, 196
Goodmon, Doniel. . . . . . . 4B , I 02, 103,
109, I B7, 196
Good mon, Gory ....
165, 225, 22B
Goodmon, Jeffrey ..
. ... 196
Good mon, Susan Dione.
.75, 97, 109,
22B
Goodmon, Susan Lee . .... . B9, 237
Goone, Wen dy . . .
. .22B
Goone, W ilma .. .
. ... 22B
Gooris , Donny ..
104, 139. 161, 196
Gooris, Kimberlee . .
. 237
Go rd on, Gail
... 22B
Go rd on, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . 4B , 219
Go rdon, More . . .
. . 196
Gordon, Randoll .. . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Go re, Richard . . . .
. .... 237
Go tt einer, Sherry ..... .. . . .... 174
Gou ld, Arthur . . .
. . 79, I 02, 196
Gould, Av a.
. . 133, 219
Gould, Mork. . . .
90 , 22B
Gould, Scott . .
. 76, 22B
G rabel !, Craig ... .. . ... .
Groce n, Jo r ie .
. 9B, I 07, 22B
GRADUATION. .
. . .. . . . . 135
G raeff, Johnnie .
145, 165, 219
G rof, Koren . . .
. ... 22B
G roff, Cheri ... .. . . . . . . . . . . . 218
Grant, Mr. Jock . . .
. .. 60, 143
G rant, Mr . Patrick. . .
. . 60, 124, 15B,
150, 167
Grant, Robert . . .
. .. 196
Gr ay, Alon . .. . ..... . . , .. 73 , 163
Gray, Jomes . . .
. . . . . . . 143, 219
G ray , Steven
.. 145, 22B
Green , Deborah
.... 219
.. 2 19
Gree n, Li ndo ...
. . . . . 228
Gre en, Mich ae l . .
G reen, Richard .... .. .. 4B, 130, 228
Greenberg, Beth . . . . .
. 77 , 91, 92,
106, 22B
Gree nberg, Harlene ..... . .... . 219
Greenberg , Jody . . . . . . . . . . 9B, 219
G reenberg , Jud y .... 9B. I 09, 175, 22B
G reenberg , Ke ith . . . . . .
91 , 219
G reene. Mr . Be rna rd .. .. ... . .. 161
Gree ne. Shelley
.. 196
Gre enfie ld, Anne . . .. .. .. .. BI , 196
Greenf ield. Gory ... .. . 142. 225, 22 B
Gre enfield, Loui se . . . . .
BB , 21 9
Gre enman. G ory .. .. . .. 4B , 102. 196
G re en spohn. Barbaro ... ... .. . . 2 19
G reenspan. Benne tt .... .. 93, 94 , 196
Greenspan, Neil . . .. 93, 94, 167, 23B
G reenspon , Sharon . .
. ... . 196
Greenspan, William . .
. . 219
Gr eese , Nodyne .
. . ... 23B
G ree se , Sharon . .... . . . 96, I OB , 2 19
Grefenson, Ava. . .
. .. 196
G ress, Kerry . .
Gribow, Harold ... . ... IOB, 146, 22B
Grobstein , She lley ... .... . ... . 196
Gross, Ilene . . . . . . . . . . .
. .. 196
G ross. Stev e . . . . . . . . . .. .. 169, 22B
Grossgold. Minda ... . • .. ... .. . 196
G r ossman, Betsy . . . .
. . 23B
Grossman, Mrs. Be tt e
.6 I
Grossm an, Lorry .
. . . .45
G rossman , Richard .. .. .. . . . 160, 22 B
Gross man. Sherry
... . . 22B
Grosswi rth , Shei la .... .. ... . .. 23B
G rub man , Howard .. . .... .. ...,219
Gruen, Mork.
. . . B6, 90, 219
G ruh n, Su san .. .
. .. 23B
Grutt. G loria . . . . . . . . .. . • .. . 219
G ryn , Be njamin .. .
... 23B
G uenther, Michael .
.. 166, 238
Guen ther, Tho mas ...
. . . 196
Guice, Barbaro
96. 196
G uice, De bro
... 23B
G umbiner, She lley ..
96, 196
Gund, Dr. Jon .
.. . ..61
Gu nther, Lindo
9B, 23B
Gussi n, Edward . .
. . . 23B
Gutonsky, Ken neth ...
. . . 23B
Gutma n, Donie l .
. .. . ... 76
Gutman, Hildegarde .. .. ... . 1OB , 22B
�Gu ttier , Claud io . . . . . . ... 4B, BS , I 00 ,
IOI, 132 , 197
Gu zy, Lawrence ... . • . . . . . . . . . 169
Guzy , Wayne . . . . .
. .. 79, 94 , 197
GYMNASTICS ... . .... I SB , I S9, 160
GYMNASTICS CLUB .. . . . . . . . . . 174
H
Hoag, Judy . .
. . .. . . . . . . 22B
Hoos, Sidney . . . . . ... . . . . . . .. 219
Hoos, Stephan ie ... .... . ... .. . 219
Hoga, Richard ... . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Hogberg, Rober t . .
. . . . . . 22 9
Holey , Donald. . . . .
143, 23S, 238
Hollberg, Mr. Joh n . . . . . . 61, 119, 129
HALL COUNCIL-A. . . . . . . . . . . . .76
HALL COUNCIL-B .. . •••• . . . . . . .77
HALL COUNCIL-( ...• • ... .. .. . .76
HALL COUNCIL·D. . . . .
. . . . . . . 77
Halligan. Phillipa .. . .74. 100, 107. I IS,
172
Holtberg. K. . . .. ... . . . . . . . . . .90
Hombourger. Al on .. 104, 149, 166, 197
Hombourger, Judy . . . . . . .. . 76, 23B
Hammerman, Leland .... I S2, 163, 229
Hammerman, Marcey ... 74, 77. 96. 197
Hammett. Randoll. ... ... ... . .. 166
Hammond , Barbaro . .... ... 179, 229
Hancock, Robe rt ... . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Handelman, S
.uson . ... . . 8S, 11 6, 219
Hon~n. Fred .. .. . . . . . 14~ 22~22 9
Hannon, Jomes .. .
2.4 8
Hanson, Chr isti ne . . . . .
. I 09, 219
Hanson, Horry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
Hanson, Jomes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hanson, John . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 197
Hore, Ira . . . . . . . . . • • • . . . 143, 238
Harper , Mr. Donald . . . • . . . . .
Horris, Cynthia . . . . . . . .... 98, 219
Horris, Joelyn n ... • , • , • .. . ... 219
Horris, Jeanne .. . • .. . . . . . . I 07, 238
Horris, Lindo . . . . . ... . . . . . . .. 219
Horris, Marcia . ... . ... 132, 184, 197
Horris, Nei l . . . . . • . . . . . . . . . . 229
Horris, Ronal d . . . . . . . . 160, 166, 238
Horris, Scott . .
138, 161, 162
Harrison, Mor tin . .. 143, I S3, 167, 238
Horrsr.h, Mory Alice .... . ... I 09, 197
HEALTH CAREERS CLUB . . .
. .96
Hecht, Neil .. ... . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Hechtm on, Susan . . .. . . . . . . . .. 229
Hedblom, Jomes .... . . . . .. 92, 166
Hedblom, John ... . . . . .. .. 166, 238
Hefter, Brion . .
. . 197
Hefter, Roxanne ... . . . . . 47 , 109, 17S
Heinz, Deborah . . .
4B, 197
Heisler, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . I O 229
B,
Helland, Mi tchell .
. . 48 , 229
Helfe r, Albert . . . .. . .. .. .. I 4S , 23B
Heller, Joan . . . . .
BS, 197
He ller , Leslee .
. . B4 , 96, 229
He ll er, Ma r cia .
. . .. . . . 229
Hell man , Brod . .
. . 197
Hellman, Brooke
.... 82 , I OB, 220
Hershenhouse, G lenn . .... .. 143, 23B
Herter, Carole . . . . . . . . . . . . 46, 238
Herter, Lorry .. . . .. •... 94 , 167, 197
Herzberg, Jerr y ... . ... I SB, I S9, 220
Hesler, Miss Lind o . . . . . . . . . . . .60
Hexom, Poul ... ... . , , •• . . . .. 23B
Hexom, Ronald ... .. . . . . . . .. . 220
Hickmon, Jocqulin .... ... . . .... 23B
Hi ckm on, Merilee . .... . . .
Hickmon, Susan .
. . 109
Hightmon, Philip . . 133, I 3B, 14 I , I 9B
Hightmon, Sandro .. . . . . . . . . . 229
Hill , Mrs. Irene
. . . . . .61
Hiller, Jeffrey ... .•. . , . , .... . 220
Hilton, Jomes
.. 238
Hinds , Candace ... . .•• •• . . 46, 238
Hori, John . . . . . .. ... .. .. 139, 219
Harter, Lawrence . ... ... ... 142, 229
Horwood , Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 219
Hoss, Dori ! . . . . . .
. 197
Hotoff, Allen . . . . . . . . . . . . . I 6B , 197
Hotoff , Lawrence . . . . . . 1OB, I 4S, 229
Hougsness, Mory K.. ... . . . . . . . 229
Hougsness, Suzanne ... . . . . . 17 4, 220
Houser, Renee . . . . . . . . . . . . I 08, 220
Hausmann, Barbaro . . . . . . . .
Howkins, Beverly . . . . . 88, 9B, 108, 229
Howkins, John . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Howkins, Ste phen . ... . . .. .. 108, 197
Haynes, Wendy .. .. 123, 130, I 7S, 179
Head, Lindo . . . . . . . .
. .. 229
Head, Roberts . . . . . . 94, 109, 173, 174,
187, 197
Helman, Bruce . . . . . .. 1S6, 21 6, 220
Henderson, Mr . W illia m.
61 , 138
Hendricks, Deborah . . . . . 42, 109, 171,
172, 220
Henkin, Roxanne ... • ... . . . BO , 220
Henning, Joyce . .
. . 48, 173, 238
Henrichsen, Penny .... . .. . .... 229
Herbon, Joc k.
. . .. . . . . . . .
Hergott, Alon .... 73, BS , 86 , 11 7, I 2S
126, 131 , 132, 18S, 197
Hergott, Robin. . . . .
. .. 23 8
Herlihy, Mr . Dennis . . . . . . . . . ... 60
Hermon, Li ndo . . . . . . . . . 98, 10 1, 229
Hersh, Adrie nne • . . . .
74, 197
Hersh, Jeffrey . . . . .. .. • . . . . . . 238
Hersh, Joan ....•.• . ••.. . 82, 220
Hersh, Stuart. . . . . . . .•... .. .. 229
Hinze, Mory . . . . . . .. .•. . . 106, 229
Hirsch, Cybi l . . . . . . . . •• . ... . . 238
Hirsch, Gale . . ..••. .. .... ~< . 220
Hirsch, Horry . . . . . .. .32 , 87, 89, 229
Hirsch, Koren . . . . . . . 88, 98, 106, 22 0
Hirsch, Sharon . . . . . . . . . ... 89, 108
Hodes, Robert .... 48, 93, 94, 102, 103,
118, 198
Hodnik, Mr. Edward . . ... 61 , 143, IS7
Hoffberg, Dennis .... 77, 1 12, 182, 198
Hoffer, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 198
Hoffing, Ann .....• .. . , . . . . . . 229
Hoffman, Jon is .
Hollek, Ba rbaro .
. 238
. .. . : : : : : . 238
Holton, Mory ... . .... . . . .. 179, 238
Holton, Thomas .. ... . . . . . . . . . 220
�HOMECOMIN G .. . . 112, 113, 114, 115
. .99
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB .
HOME ECON OMIC S DEPARTMENT . .44
Hoover, Arlene . . . . . . . ... . I 06, 238
Hoover, Grego ry . .. . .... . . ... 198
Hope, Susan . .
. .. 48, I 0 I , 229
Horowitz, Kenneth
. 48 , 165, 238
Horwitz, Barbaro . . . . . . . . . . I 08, 198
Horwitz, Marsha . . . . . . . . . . 88 , 220
Horwitz, Richard . .
94 , 198
Hoski ns, Robert . ... . . . . . . . ... 229
Hoski ns, Teresa .. .. . . . 106, 216, 220
Hosler, Mr. G olen
.. 61
Hougland, lee . . . .
. . . . . . 198
Hougland, Lindo . . . . . . . . . . . 175, 220
Howell, Mrs . Mory . . . • • . • .
. . .6 1
How ington, Sandi .. . ... . . . . . . . 198
Huber, Mr . Horst . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 1
. 229
Hultberg, G ory . . . . . . . . • .
Hultberg, Karen ....• .. . . . . ... 238
Humann, Cheryl ... • .... . .. .. 238
Humann, Philip .. .
. 229
Huscher, Steven ..
152, 163, 229
Hymon, Allen .
... 145, 229
Hymon, Renee .
... 97 . 115, 220
. .. 138, 220
Ingram, Edward .
Ingram, Richa rd . .
. . . . . . . 143, 238
IN DUSTR IAL ARTS DE PARTMENT .... 45
lpjion , Je rome . . . . . . . . .
. 22 9
lpj ion , W illia m . .. . .. .. . ... 144, 220
48, 220
Isaacso n, Alon . . .
Israel, David . . . . .
. .. 220
Israel, Karyn .
. 46, 97, I 07 , 238
Israel, Mortin . . .
.. 198
IT' S AC ADEMIC .
. 118
Jocks, Anno . .
79, 198
Ja ckson, Mr. Dov id . . .
. .. 3 I, 60
Jacob, Robert . .
. . . . . . I 08 , 164
Jacobi·, Neal . ... .. . . . . . .. 148, 229
Jacobs, Aviva . . .
. . 121, 238
Ja cobs, Barry
. . . . . . . . .
. 238
Jacobs, Craig .. . •• , . • .
. .. . 198
Jacobs, G ory ... .
Jacobs, G reg ory
.. 216 , 220
Jacobs, Marc . . .
. .... 143, 238
Ja cobs , Mo r k ... 74 , 77 , 83, 98 , 11 5, 220
Jacobs, N ehomo . .
. . 73 , 229
Jacobs, Dov id Scott .
. 229
. . . 34 , 100, 126,
Jacobson, Cory
132 , 198
48, 229
Jacobson, Cynthia ..
. 238
Jacobson, Deb ro ... ..•• .
.. 220
Jacobson, Elayn e .. .
Jacobson, Jon . . . .. . . • .. • . .. 229
Jacobson, Lynn . . . .
. . 229
Jacobson, Ricky . ..• ••• • .... . 220
Jacobson, Shari . . . . . . . . .. . 174, 238
Jacobson, Stuart. ...• . • • •..... 229
Jacobson, Susan . . . . . . . . . •• . .
Jacober, Mitchell .
. .. .. . 220
Jocover, Mitchell . . . • . . . . . . . . . 220
Joffe, Alon . . . . . .
. .7 4
Jam on, Joel . . . . . . . . 153, 167 , 238
Jamieson, Miss Koren . ... . ... . .. 60
Jonkouer, Morla . . . . . . . . 46, I 06 , 238
Janus, Joyce . . . .
. .. 96, 198
Jen, Patricio .
. . ... 238
Jenkins, Deborah .
. .. 83, 198
Jenkins, Lawrence .
. . 229
Jensen, Mr . Eric .. . .. . . ... . .. . .61
Jenner, G ory . .. .... . .... . . . 229
89 , 220
Jesser, Lourie . . . . .
Jirik, Miss Joy . ...••• .. . . . . . . .6 I
John , Mr . Wolter .... . . . . . . . . .. 61
Johnson, Bob ... .. . .. .. .. . 15B. 198
Johnson, Cathy .
. .. . .. . . 96, 198
Johnson, Gail . . . . . . . . .. 82 , 94, 198
Johnson, James ... . .. . . .
Johnson, Jennifer ... .. .... . 40, 220
Johnson, Kristin . . .... . • . .. ... 220
Johnson, Mork .
Johnson, Randoll . .
. . 166, 220
7 4, 220
Johnson, Thoma s . . .
. 160, 238
Johnson, William.
. I 08, 199
Johnston, Judith . . .
Jonas, Susan . . . . . .
. .. 238
.. 89, 172, 179, 225, 229
Jones, Dono
Joseph, David . .
. ... 238
Joseph, Kathy . .
Joseph , Michae l. .
94, 238
Josephson, Lynn . .. ... 88, 96, I 09, 199
. . . 220
Jourdan, Alon . .
Jourdan, Deve ra
JUNI OR CLA SS BOARD .... .. . . . 216
Juris, Kenneth . . . .
92, 229
Justman, Jeffrey .. . . 133, 160, 165, 238
Justman, Steven.
. .. . . 133, 199
K
Kocsh , Judith ...
. . . . . . . . 48, 220
Kodetz, Stuart .
157 , 225, 229
Kohn , Robert . .. . . . . . .
.. 199
.. 229
Kohn, Shelli
Ko ll ison, Rochel le . .
Kolman, Karen . . .
. 89, I 09, 220
Kolmonson, Mork . . 48, 85, 92, 149, 199
Ko lm ikoff,A lon . .... 48, 102, 131, 220
Kamber. Dennis .
108, 138, 154, 220
Komberos, Christine . . .
9 1, 238
Komberos, Jeanne
... 220
Kamine r , M iss Dano
.. . 238
Kamin , Bonnie .
. 74, 76, 158
Kamin, Sco tt .. .. .
.2 29
Kaminski, /v\o rionne
Kominski, Timoth.Y. .
Kaner, Debro . .
... 229
Konn , Robert .
153 , 163, 238
Kan ter, Marlene . . 48, 83 , 84, 100, 101,
13 1, 220
Kanter. Richard .
Kaplan, Bonito . . . . . . . . .
. 199
Kaplan, Cheri . . . • . . . . . . . . . 229
Kaplan, Dennis
.. 199
Kaplan , Gerold .
Kaplan , Jock .
. . . . . . . . . 167, 238
Kaplan, Jonis . .
80, 220
Kaplan, Janice .
. . . . . . . . .. .. 220
Kaplan , Jeffrey
157, 160, 229
Kaplan, Lauro . . . . . 74, 76, 97 , 99, 199
Kaplan , Lynn ... 34, 78, 81, 89, 132, 199
Kap la n, Penny .
98 , I 08
Koplow, Gail .
. . . 46 , 238
. . 229
Koppe l, Richard . . .
Korhon , Donna . . . • . . . . . . . . . 220
Karnes, Lorry .. . . .. . . .. . . . . . 229
Ka rp, Joe l. . . . . . . . . . . . .
48, 199
Karp, N ancy . .
. . . 87, 89, 229
Karp, Randy . . .... .. . . . . . 74, 229
Karr, Cheryl ... .. .. .
Kasch , William . . . . . . . . I 04, 138, 199
Kashevos , Anita. . . . . . . .
. 199
. 94, 143, 238
Kashevos, David
Kasik, Andrea
. .... . 85 , 100, 199
Kassel, Dav id ... .. . . ... .. 92, 94
. . ... . .... 239
Kassin, Larry.
. 48, I 00, 120, 230
Kassman, Russel l
Kassma n, She rry
. 220
Kasten, Michae l ...
.. . . 220
145, 165,229
Katnik, John
Katn ik, Ke rst in . .. 75, 88, 107, 115, 119,
173, 199
Ka tz , Beatrice .. . . .... . .. . . . . 199
Katz , Ge ri. ... . . 76, 115, 174, 176, 229
. 220
Katz, Gle n
Katz, Jack . . . . . . . . .
. ...48
Katz , M ark
. . .. 153, 163, 238
Ka tz , Norman . .
. . 229
Kotzenberg , Deb ra ... . .. 91 , 109, 229
.. . 199
Katzenberg, Joel
Kauffmann , M r . Russell . . . . .. . . . .60
Kaufman , lfa . . . . . . .
. . . 143, 238
Kaufman , Paula . . . . . . . .. . . .. . 220
Kavi tt, Barbara . . . . .. .. . . . 97 , 229
Koy, Joe l ..
Keefe, Kathy.
. . 174, 175, 220
Keefe, Patrick . . . . . 142, 152 , 167, 229
Kelin, Morti n . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 199
Kel lar, Jone . . .
. 199
Ke ller, William .. • . • . . . 48, 139, 199
Kelly, Dorrell . . . . • • . . .
. . 239
Kelly , Peter . . . . . • • . •• •• . . 143, 239
Kelso n, Ellen . . . . . . . ••. .
Kemp, Andre a .. . , •••• • . .. ... 175
Kemp, Richard . .. . .. • . . . • . . . . .
Kendros, Peter.
. . • . • •.• .. . .
Kennedy, Kathleen . .
. 239
. 229
Kenoe, Jeffrey . .
Ker bis, Bari. . . . . . • • • .
. . 229
Kerbis, Iris ..
. 77, 84, 220
Kerman , Rober t .
93, 239
Kernes , Steven
.. 48, I 08, 239
Kernes, Stewart .
. . . .. 92, 220
Kert z, Jack
Kessel, William . 104, 138, 149, 151 : 199
Kesse lman , Barbaro . .
. . . 229
Kessler. M iche l le.
. . . 91, 239
Kess ler, Mike.
. . . • • • • . . . . . 199
Kiefer, Cyn thia
. . 229
Kinos t, Connie .
. ... 239
Kingsford, Mr . William .
60 , 167
Kinsch, Debro .
106, 109, 220
Kintz, David
. . . . . . 220
Kipnis, Eugene. ..• . ••.•.. 149, 200
Kipnis, Hollis . .
. . 175, 239
Ki r k, Gory
Kirshenboum .. Gory ..
. . 239
Klobisch, Lindo .
. ... 239
Klo pmon, Mrs . Phyll is .
. .60
Klayman , Sandro .
. . .44
Klebe , Kurt .
. . 220
Kleifield, G ory .
. . 47, 48, 132, 220
Kleifield, Steven . .
. . 15 1, 167
Klein , Barry
.. 200
Klein, Howard .
142, 164, 165, 220
Klein , Lawrence .
. . 145, 220
Kle in, Lynn ..
.230
Klein, Michuel .
Klein, Pamela . .
84, 99, 170, 172, 200
Klesman, N orris . . . . .
92, 220
. . 107
Kling, Helen ... . . ... • , .
Klinger, Steven ... . .•• • •..... 239
Klinsky, G ayle .
Kli nsky, Harriet
. . 221
Kli phardt, Jill. . .. 74, 94 , 100, 11 5, 18 7,
200
Kliph ardt, Joan .. ... 48 , 107, 173, 230
Klouthis, Joyce . .. . . . . . . . . .... 200
Klug man, Je r ry
. . . . . 200
Kneppe r , Philip . .. ... . . . . . ... 200
. . . . . 169, 239
Kne pper, Steven
Knopf, Brett.
Knopf, G reer .. .. . .. .... .. 46 , 239
Knopik, Mrs. Nancy . . . . . . .
. .60
Koch, Barbara .
. . 107 , 200
Kochevar, Frank.
. . 76, 145, 163, 230
Koenig, Janet ..
97, 239
Koff, Phyllis . .
. . ... . . . 239
Kog an , Barry. . .
. . . .. 48, 230
Kog an , Steve n. .
. . . 230
. .... 230
Kogler, Karen . . .
Kohlenbre ner, Jo . . . . . . . . . . 98 , 239
Kohn, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . 153, 163, 239
Kohn, Susan ... . . . . . . . . 47, 97, 221
Kokrda , Mr. Henry . . . . . . . . . . . . .60
Kokron, Kenneth . . . . . . . . . • . . .239
Ko le, Barbara . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Kolle , James . . ... . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Ko lof, Alan . . . . . . . . . .. . .. 48, 239
Kolstedt, Kenneth .. . . . . . . ... . . 200
Kelto n, Alexander . . ... . . ... 163, 239
Korb us, Ga ry .. 109, 149, 150, 15 1, 161 ,
200
Korbus, Linda
. . 107, 239
Ko rey , Mich9el . . . . .74, 104, 115, 129,
149, 166, 187, 200
Korey, Ricki. ...
Korm an, Edward
Korn , Fron ...
Korn, Howard ..
Korn, Jock ..
Kosofsky, Floriee . . . •
Kost, Miche lle . .
Kotl ick, Geri . ...• . .
Kout, G reg ory ....
.75, 94, 115, 221
. . 108, 230
. 48 ,99, 174,230
.. ... 230
.230
.. . .
. 200
.. . .. . . .. 221
. .128, 221
Kovacic, De nise ..
... . 34, 200
Kazem, David .. . . .
. . 200
Kozem, Poul . . . . . . . . .
Koze r , Step hen
. . 230
Kraft, Margaret .
. 48, I 08, 230
Kromer, Gory . .
. .. . 166, 22 1
Kro mer, Ge rald ine . . .
.200
Krondel, Lindo . .. . .
.230
Krosney, Lois . .. .
. 200
Krosny, Bar ry
. . . . 161 , 200
Kros ny, Michae l . . ... . • . . . 143, 239
Krauch, Donald
. . 163, 239
Kr au s, Bruce . . . . . . . . . . .
. . 230
Krause, Sand i
.. 107, 200
Krei sle r, Linda . . . . . . . . .
48, 221
Kreisman, Da nie l . 48, 127 , 129, 130, 201
Kritze r, John . . . . .
. . . 230
Kri tzer , Mir iam
.. . . . . 239
Kroge r, Richard . .
. 221
Kroichick, El le n ... ••• ... .. 225, 230
Kroll, Barbara .. .. •• • • .. .. I 08 , 22 1
Krone, Ka r en.
. . 20 I
. 230
Krone, Ronald . . . . . . .
Kruit, Sh aron . ... .•• . . . 96, I 09, 20 I
Kru pp , Janice . .
. . 97, 22 1
Kruskol, Brad . .. . ••. . . . .. . .. . 221
Kry ska, Je rry .
92, 230
. . .... 46, 96, 230
Kudelko, Linda.
Kuhn, Frederick . . 92, 145, 157, 165, 239
Kuhn le, Robert . . . . 144, 164 , 165 , 201
Kuhnle , Roger .
. ... . 144, 145, 239
. . . . . 61
Kujonpaa, Mr . Robert
Kujawinski, Donna
. . . 221
Ku ntz , Mr. Eugene
. . .. 61
Kur tz, Kenneth ... .
. . 22 1
109, 166, 287, 20 1
Kur tz , Robe rt .
.160, 239
Kuznetsky, Ke nn eth.
l
Lach man, Kare n .
.106, 239
46, 239
lachman, Sh aryn .
Lachmann, Miss Gab r ie lle
... 61
Ladd, Ste ven ...
144, 164, 22 I
LaFontoine, D ione
. . 20 1
LaF orge , Mr. Peter .
.. 31, 62
Landwehr, Miss Vi rginia .
. .. 62
lahlum , Raymond .
. 161 , 201
Lamm , Susa n...
.20 1
Lambert, Sue llen . . ..
. 82, 216, 221
Lampert , Nelson ... . . .. . .. .
Lande, Pamela .. .. . 106, 133, 2 16, 221
lander, Joe llyn
.. . . 230
Landerman, laurel .
. ... . 109 , 239
Landerman, Stuart . . 85, 92, I 04, 139,
201
Landsberg, Eileen. . . . . . .. •. . . 239
lane , Patricia . . ... .. ... .
lane, Steven .. . . . .... . . . . . . . 239
Lang , David .. . . . . . . . 156 , 166 , 221
Lang, Gayle . . . .
. ... 46 , 239
Lange, Mr. David . . . . . . ... .. ... 62
lapping, lesleye
.. 239
l apping , Rona ld .... 145, 152, 167, 169,
230
Larsen, Linda .. . . . . . . . . .. . 96 , 201
La rson, Cindy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
lashen, Jay. . .
. .. 143
l ashen , Michae l . . . . . . .. .. . .... .
Lasin , Jill . . . .. . . . . . . • .. . 96, 20 1
. . . 91
LATIN CLUB . . . . . . . . . .
Latiolais, Linda . . . . . .. . . . . . 76, 230
Latz, Frederick . .
94, 239
Lauer, Dawn . .. ... . . . . . 48, 83 , 221
Lauer, Gale . . .. . .. . ... . . 82, 230
249
�Lauren, Steven . . . . . • . • ... 160, 230
Lauren, Thomas .... .• • •... 160, 239
Lauter, Brion .. . . . . • • . . . . . . . . 20 I
Lauter, Lewis .... . . . . . . . . .... 230
Lauter, Meredith .... .... 47 , 4B, 239
Lovin , William . . . . . . . . . .
Lovitt, Alon .
. .... . .. I B7, 20 I
Layton, Ric ha rd . . . . . . . .
. .. BO
Lazor, Marianne . . .
. .. 221
Lazarus , Joe l ... . . .. .... 4B , B5, I OB
127, 132, 201
Lazar us, Lauri .
. ... I OB, 230
Lazarus, M itchell . . . . . . . BB , 2 16, 221
Lazarus, Paulo . .
. ... 46, 76, 239
Lazor, Alon ...
. 93, 107, JOB
Leodobrond , John . . . . . . . .. . ... 221
Learn, Richard . .. .. . . . . . . .... 22 1
Leov ill, G ory .... . . . . . . . .... . 221
Leavitt, Lindo . . . . . ... .. .. . .. 239
Leavitt, Rober t . . . .
. . B3, 230
Lebolt , Lewis ... 104, 144, 161, 165, 201
Leboye r, Harold . . .
. .... . . . ..4B
Lebrun, Ch arles . . .
. .. 221
Lebrun, Do lores . .
. ... .. 239
Lechowicz, Lind o . . . . . . .77, 93, 95, 239
Lee, Alison . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 230
Lee, Irene . . . . . . . ... 46, 9B, 1
00, 239
Lee, Jomes .
. ... 221
Lee, Lindo .
. .. 221
Lefferts, Christine .
96, 20 I
Lefferts , Vicki. . . . . . . . . . . . . B9, 230
Legge, Mrs . Jone . . .
. .62
Legge tt , Corl. . . . . . . . . . . . .. .
Leggett, Lisa . . .
. . . . . . . . . 239
Lehen, Diano . .
. .. I 07, 230
Lehrer, Jona thon .. 4B , 92, 94, I 03, 239
Lehrer , Sondra
. .. . . . . . 9B, 221
Lehtmon, Bruce . .. . ... 133, IB3, 202
Leichtling , Scott . . . . . . . .
. . 239
Leifer, Robin . . . . . . . .
. .... 221
Len hardt , Donna . . . . . . . . . .. . .
Lendwoy , Mr . Poul ..
.62
Lennon , Miss Je on . . . . . . . . . .
.63
Lepoff, Harold . . . . . . 4B, I 03, I 09, 230
Lepp, Mork . .
. .... 163, 239
Lerm on, Lin do . . . .. 9 1, I 06, 235, 239
Lerner, David . . ... . . 72, 74, 106, 221
Lesorgen, Sharo n ... .. . . 9B, I 09, 230
Leval, Ge rard .. .72 , 79, B7, B9, 94, 202
Levenson, David . .
. .... . .. . 221
Le,enthol, Ivy . . . . . . . . .. B9, 97 , 202
Leveton , Howard . . . .. ... . .... 230
Levey , Jock . . . . .
. . .... 79, 202
Levin, Barbaro . . . . .
I OB, 17 4, 230
Levin, Bruce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 230
Levin , Carolyn ... . .. 94, 109, IB 7, 202
Lev in, Ci ndy ... .. .... . . . . . . . 221
Levin, Eva .... .. , . • . • , . . B4 , 230
Lev in, Koren .... .... ... .. ... 239
Lev in, Maureen . . .. .. . . . . . I 06, 239
Lev in, Paulo
.4B, B5 , 132, 221
Levin , Ro nald . ..•. .. ... .. . . . . .
Lev in, She ila . . . . . • • . . . . . . . . . 221
Levin, Ste ven . . . . • • . . . 91 , 14B, 239
Lev in, Stewart . . . • • . . . . . . . . . . 221
Levin, Warren .....•• .. . . . . . . 230
Levine, Breena . .
. .... 91 , 230
Levine, Charles . .
. .. . 4B, I 03, 221
Levine, David .. . . . •.. . . .. 4B , 239
Levine, Debro . . . . . • . . . . . . . .. 239
Levine, Ellen .. .. .• •. . 133, 216, 221
Lev ine, Gerold . . . • • . . . . . . 73, 230
Levine, Ju dy . .
. . . . . . . 22 1
Levine, Sandro ... •... .. . .... 221
Levine , Ste ve n .. .. . ••• •••......
Levinsky, Howard . . . .••• •..... 202
Levinson, Howard . ..• . •• . . . . . . 202
Levitt, Mortin . . . . . . . . . . . . . I 4B, 230
Lev ill, Poul . . . . . . . . ... ... 4B, 239
Levitt, Robert. . .. ..• . ••..... . ..
Levilus, Elaine ... . .•••. .. . B7, 221
Levy , Anita . .... •• ••.. . . . . . . 221
25 0
Levy , Barry ... . . . . . ... . . . . . . 202
Levy, De borah . . . . . . . . . .. . 46, 230
Levy, Ilene . . .. ... . 73, 107, 17B, 22 1
Levy, Joyne .. , •.. . . . . . . . .
Le vy , Joel. . ... . ....
. .... 221
Levy , Sharla ... .• •• •... B3, B4 , 131
Levy, Wayne . . . . • • • .
. . 15B
Lewin, Jud ith .... • ..••.•.. . .. 230
Lewin, N an cy
. . . . . . . . . 43 , 202
Le wis, Cyndee .. . •••••••..... 239
Lewis, Pamela . . . • . . . • • . .
Lewis, Patric io ...••••• •... ... 230
Lewis, Ro nald . . .•••• . • . . . 142, 230
Libb1. Jeffrey
. . . . . . . . 165, 230
Li bby , Lawrence. . . .
. .. 94, 239
Libkin, Maida . . .. 47 , B5, 100, 132, 230
Licausi, Joseph . . . . . . . . . . . .... 239
Lichtenste in, Mrs. Miriam .. . . . . . ..63
Liden , Keith . . . . . . . . . . I 04 , 146, 202
Lieberman, Arleen . . . . . . ... 96 , 202
Lieberman, Joe l .... JOB , 142, 163, 230
Lieberman, Stuml. .
. ... 230
Liebovitz, Robe rto . . . . . 4B, 93, 133, 239
Liebovi tz , Su san .. 4B, 72, 7B, 93, 94, 95,
102, 202
Lifton, Michelle . .
. . ... B2, 230
Lind , Barbaro
.. B9, 100, 12 1, 230
Lin derma n, Davi d . . . . . . . . . . .
Li ntz, Sheri . . .... . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Linv ii le , Brend a . . . . . . . . . .... . 221
Lip in, Barry . . .
. . . . . . . ... 239
Li pke, Steve . . . .
. .. 202
Lipschultz, Stephen .. .. 94, 95, 109, 221
Lipski, Doug la s. . .. . 4 I, 145, 164, 165
Lipson, Sha ron . . .. . .. . . . . . . . 202
Lisnek, Richa rd .
. . . . . . 239
Liss, Morikoy .
. ... 172, 230
Liss. Sh eila . . . . . . . . . . . .
. 221
Litrolsky, She ila . . ... 9B, 106, IOB, 221
Litwi n, Douglas . . .
. ... . 239
Litwi n, Jomes . . . . . • • . . . . . . . . . 230
Loe ppert, Peter . . . . . . . . . 4B, 92, 230
Laiben, Go ry .
. .. .... . . .... 202
Londo , Maureen ...• .. . . . . . . . . 221
London, Beth ... . . . . . .B6, BB , 97, 202
Long, Carol.
.. . . IB2, 202
Long, Je rolyn ...••.•••.. . ... 239
Look, Ken neth ...•.. .. . . . . . . . 221
Lopols ky, Mork. . .
. . . . . . 139, 149
Lorber, Lindo . . . . . . . 46 , 130, 235, 239
Lorsch, Michael . . . . . . . 143, 163, 239
Lotsoff, Terry . . . . . .. .... .
Louis. Anita . .
. ..•... BO, 106, 221
Lowenstein, Sue . . . . . . . . . . .. .. 22 1
Lo ya l, Miche le . . . . . . .
. . .. 239
Lubeznlk, Gail . . . . . • . .
. . 230
Luber, Mich ael. .
. . . B5 , 92 , 203
Lubowich , Kenne th . . . . . 154, 155, 203
Lubowich, Renn . .. ... B7, 9B , I 06 , 239
Lucas, Judy . . . . . • . . . . . . .. 91 , 230
Lucas, Lindo . . . . . . . . . .
. .. 239
Luckman , Corey ...•• • .. . .. 143, 239
Lund, Mr. Jomes . . . . . . ... . . . . . . 63
Lundsberg , Kelton .. . • . . . . . . . . .
Lurie, David . . . . . . .. . ... ... . 221
Lutz, Marci e . . . . . . . ... .. . BO, 221
Lu tz, Robin . . . . . . . • . . . . .. 46 , 239
Lye rla, Mr . Rolph . . . . . . • . . .. . .. 63
Lynn , Jomes . . . . . . . . . . .
. 230
Mc
McCorrell, Mr. David .... 63, 13B, 143,
164, 165
M cCar thy, Debo rah . . . . . . . . 107, 230
McGregor, Deb ro
.. .. . ... 46 , 96
McKay, Dole ... .. . 149, 150, 164 , 221
McKay , Scott . . . . . . 143, 152, 163, 240
Mclamb, Cheryl. .... 4B, 100, 130, 221
McMahon, Lawr ence . . . . . . . . . . . . .
McMahon, Mory . . . . . . . • • . . . . . 230
McMahon, Thomas . . .• .. • . . . . . . .
McR ae, Debro . . . .. ..• . •••. . . 240
McTie r , Poul .. . . • . . . . . . . .... 230
M cVe ogh, Kotr icio .. . .... B4 , 91 , 230
McVeogh , Marilyn . . . . . . . . . 91 , 240
McWhorter, Donald
. . . . . 4B , 230
McWhorter, Kathleen ... 105, 131, IB2,
203
M
Macey, Mrs . Eleo nor ...
. . .... 62
Mackey, Jeanne . .
. . 4B, 109, 221
MADRIGA L. . . . . . . . . .
. .... I 00
M ogerl, John. .
. . . . . . . 93, 221
Mogerl, Pame la .. . . 4B , 76, 79, I 03, I B3 ,
IB3, 203
Mogerl, Richard . . . • . . . . . .. .... 93
Mogido, G arry . . . , , .. 142, I 4B , 230
Moher, Robe rt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 230
Main, Cynthi a .. .. . . . . .. . .... 221
Maize II, Marlo . . . . . . ... .. . I 09, 221
Majestic, Jeffrey. . . . . .
. .... 230
Mok, Chr istoph .... . . .• ... I 4B, 230
M alawy, Henry . . . . . . . ... 90 , 203
M al is, Howa rd . . . . . • .
4B , 230
Mallin, David .... , , . . . . . . 142, 230
Mallin, Michael . .
I 04, I 3B, 203
Malling, Bonnie . .
. . ... 203
Molone, Dennis ... . . . . . . . . . . . 163
Molone, Rober t . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Moloney, Kevin. . .
145, 165, 230
M andelbaum, Debro . . . . . . . . . .. 240
Monk, Gudrun ... ... . ••... . . .. 46
Monn, Barry . . . . • • • • • • .
47 , 240
Monn, Jomes . . . . . . . • • • . . .. .. 203
Monn, Marl in . . . . . • . . . . . . . . . .
Monn, Robert .. '. . .
. . 221
Manni ng , Michele . .
. . B9, 109 , 221
More, Vicki . .
. .... 203
MARCHING BAND . . . . . . . . . . . . 113
M arcus, Alon . . . . . .
. . 7 4, 161, 222
Margolis. Michael. . . . . . . . . . 47, 240
Mari oni, G regory . .
. ... 230
Mor ion, Brod ... 92, 109, 164, 216, 222
M or ion, Mortin . . . . . 47, 157, 165, 240
Morion, Pame la .
. 240
Morion, Ro nald . .
. .. 92, 222
Mork, Debor ah ...•••• . ... 109, 203
Mork, Kath y
91. 240
Markarian. Aro .... . . . . . . . . . . 240
Markin, Ju lie. . . .
. ... . BO, 203
Markin, Su san . . . . . . , . . . . . . . 230
Marks, Debby
. . . , , , , •••... 230
Marks, Miss Jil l . . . . . . • .. • , ....62
Marshall, Ge orge ... . . . . . . . . . . . .
Marlin, Car ol . ... . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Mortin, Kenneth . . . . .
. ... 222
Mortin, Leed .... 4B, 100, 101, 130, 203
Marlin, Richard . . . . . . 109, 163, 230
Mart ino, Jos eph . . . . . . .
M arv in, Li ndo ... . ... ••••.... 230
Marx, Jeanette .... . , . , . , . . . . . 240
Marx, Lindo . . . .
. . . . . . . 240
Mosorweh, Nobile . . .
. ... . . 222
Mosorweh, Nojwo .... . .... B4, 230
Mash , Sheila . . .
. .. 94, 203
Massie, Ci ndy .
. ... . 4B , 130, 230
Mossn ikoff, Ch ar len e. . . . . .
. .. 222
Masters, Susan . . . . . . .. 77, 91 , 106
Mastro, Na ncy .... B4 , 96, I 06, I OB, 230
Masur, Mrs. Eva ... . . .. . . . . . . . . 63
MATH CLUB . . . .
. .. 93
MAT HEMATICS DEPARTMENT ... 36, 37
Ma th eson, Milon . . . . . . . . . . . . . 230
Mathison, Don ald . . . . . . . . . . 160, 240
Mattson, Dole .. 104, 139, 161, 162 , 203
Moyer, Edward . .... . . . . . . 163, 240
Moyers, Bo nnie . . . .
. ... 172, 222
Moye rs, Robert . .. . 104 , 167, IB 7, 203
Me ad , Bradl ey . . . . .
. .. .... 222
Me cklenburg, In a ...• ••••••... 240
Meczyk, Rolph .... .. •. .. ... .. 222
Meek, Joyce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Megow, Douglas ..••.••... 165, 230
Mefford, Richard . . . • • • . . . .
Mehl, Morty . . . . . . ... • . . . . . . 230
Meier, Richa rd . .. . .... . , , , . . 222
Me ier, Mr. Thomas . .
. .. 63
Me is, Jose ph .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Mellow, G lenn . . . .
. . 4B, 240
Mellow, Julie ... 4B, 100, 117, 127, 130,
222
Me llow, Koren. .
. . 48, 203
Melman, Janet. .
. . 97 , I 09, 172
Mel tzer, Jo y . .
. 46 , 179, 240
Meltzer, Michael ... . . . . . . . . . . 222
Me ltzer , Robert .
. . . 231
Mendel, Rona ld .
. . .. 47
Mendelson, Jue l.
.. 77, 174, 240
Mendes, Denise . . .
. .... 240
Mendes, Joe l. .
. .. 222
Mendes, Bruce. .
. . . . . . .. 222
Menze, Stev e . ...••• ... 73, 9B, 222
Merkin, Jacalyn . ... . , ... .. I OB, 203
Merkin, Mich ael ... , , , , , . .. 165, 240
Merri tt, Lore nce ... . . , , , . . . 93, 231
Mesc e, Patric io
Messerschmill, Gregg ... , , .. I 4B, 240
Messinger, Lee . .
. . 46 , 240
Metcalf, Ruthanne .... , , , . . .
.240
Milz, Michelle . .
. . , ... I 07, 231
Me tzger, Marlin . . . . . . . . . .. 106, 222
Me tzler, Mrs. Do roth y . .
. .. 62
Meyer, Eil een . . .
109, 2 16, 222
Me yer , M r . Jomes . .
. .62
Meyer, John . . . . . . , , , , . . .
. 231
Meyer, Lorry . .
. .•• , , ... 225, 231
Meyer, Stewa rt .... , • , , .... . .203
Meyer , Mr. Ted . .
.63
Meyers, Ch r istine ...•..
Meyers. Dav id . .
. , ... B2, 130, 222
Meyers. Rondy .... , . . . . . . .
Meye r son , Ronald ..• , • . •. , ... 203
Meyerso n, Steve n .. , , , • , , .... 240
Michalski, Collee n
. . . . . . . 231
Miles, Anne . .
. . . .... 240
Miles, Robert. .
I 04, 139, I B4 , 203
Milgrom, G lenn .... 143, 152 , 165, 23 1
Mi ll er, Bradley
. .... . . BO, I 4B , 23 1
Miller, Clement . .
. .... . .. 204
Miller, Elliott ..... .. •• , •. , ... 240
Miller, Kenneth . .. •• , , , , • , ... 222
Miller, Lynne. . . . • , , ... . .... 231
M ill er, Robert . ..• , , , . . . . . . . 222
M ill er, Sha ron . ..• ... . .. B4, 97, 204
Mil ler, Susa n. . . . • , .... . . 77, 231
Miller, Ter i. .
. , .... . . I 07, 222
Miller, A . Valerie . . . • . . . . . . . .. 204
Miller, Vicki
.... , ... 74, 175, 222
Miller, W illiam .. .
Mil lman , Michae l . . . . . . . . . . . .. 222
Millwa rd , Me lo nie
. .. 174, 204
Minkus, Raymond. . .
143, 157, 240
Miretzky, Mortin . . .... . . . . . 93, 231
Mi tchell, Timothy . .
. . .. 222
MIXED CHORUS . . . . . • . . .. . .... 47
Mlodinoff, Jeff. .
. .. IOB, 240
Mocking, Ba rba ro .. . . . . . . B2, B9 , 222
Modes, Gory . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . 231
Moldenhauer , Robert . ... 4B , 143, 240
Moli naro, Lorry ... .. 74, 143, 160, 240
Molitor, Jomes.
35 160, 240
Molitor, Michae l. ... : : .I 4B: 163, 240
Moor e, Ki m . . . .
, ,
... < .. 23 1
Moore, Paulo
. . . : : : . B2 , ~9 . 222
Moron, Jomes . . . • . . . . . . . . . · · ·
Moron, Jan ic e . . . . .. . . . . . . . · · ·
Moron, Kath y . .... . ... . .
Morgon, Michele . . . . . .
. . 46, 240
Morgon, Michelle L. . .. BO, 94 , 172. 204
Morgon, Stephen . ... 4B, 123, 130, 222
Morgon, Stuart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Morris, David ....••• . ••.. . .. 240
Morris, Lorello ... . . . . . • • . . . . . 240
Morri s, Monico . .. . .•. . ... 175, 222
Morrow, Phyllis . . . . . . . . .. .... 231
Mort on, Sharon . . . . . • • • . . . 9B'. ;~~
Mosenson, Bonnie ... . . .. .
�Moskowitz, Alon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 231
Mue ller. Howa rd . . . . . . . ... 4 7, 157
Mueller , Pou l . . . . . . . . .
. 222
Mullen , Patr icio . . . . . 46, 173, 179, 240
Murc h, Pat rici o
. . . . 204
Mu rl owski, Je ff rey . . .
143 , 15 3, 167
Mu rlowski, Te rry . . . . 34 , 94 , 139, 149,
164 , 165 , 204
Mu rph y, Mrs . Pat rici o .
. .63
Mu rphy, Mrs. Mo ry .
Murray , Mr . Jomes ..
..62
12 4, 125. 126 , 127
MUS ICAL ..
46 , 240
Myers , Jil l . . . .
N
N od ler, Ba rry .
.231
N od o lno, Clifford . . . . . . . 92 , 108 , 23 1
Noko sh ime, Jeffrey . . . . . . 92, JOB, 23 1
Nopie r, Mr . Eugene . . . . . . .. 43, 62
N o sh , Ja ne t .. ... . . . . . . . . .. . 23 1
NATI O NAL HO NO RS SOCIETY .. 78 , 79
NATIONA L MER IT SEMI-FINALISTS .. . 79
NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY .
. .85
NCW8 . . . . . . .
. . .1~
Nelson , Andre w . . . . . .. . .
Ne lson, Che r yl . . . . . .. . . .. 96 , 204
Nelson, G len n. .
. ... 4 8, 14 4, 222
Nelson, Joyce . . . . .. 94 , 173, 17 4 , 175
Nelson, Miss Ma rjorie. . . . . . .
. .6 2
Nelson , Ron d y . . . . .
. 148
Nelson , Sandr o . . . .
. ... 222
Nelson, Susan . . . . • • •. . ... 179, 240
Nelson, W illiam . . . . . . .. ... 163 , 240
Nemkov. L rry ... . . . . . . . . 148, 225
o
Neu haus , Cynth ia ... 96, 10 8, 170, 172,
204
Neuman , Mork . . . . . .
. . .. 240
Nevel, Beth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Nevi ns, G we n . . . . . .. 46 , 97, 173, 24 0
Ne wbe rger , Debora h . . . . . 77 , 95 , 240
Ne wmon, Art h u r . . . . . . . . . . .. . 240
New mon, Caro l . . . . . . . . . 8 5, 96 , 204
New mon, Da vid . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 240
Ne wmo n, Ja nice . . . . . . . . . . 10 9, 23 1
Newmon , Lawre nce . .. .. . 94 , 95, 204
Ne wmo n, Mich a e l
. . . . 204
Newton, Mo r k ... ... . . .. . . . . . 204
Nie lso n, Dr. Doroth y. .
. . .62
N ienabe r, Miss N on cy . . .
... 62
Nie lsen , Jo n . . . .
Nierm an , Mo r k .. .
. . . 240
Nimer, Sharo n . . .48, 73, 103 , 186, 204
Nimer , Ste phe n . . .
. 93, 167 , 240
Ni xo n, Arthur .
90, 222
N ixon, Br uce . .
. . . 240
Noe lle, Fre d . . . . . . . . . . . .. 92 , 204
Noe lle, Ly nn .
. ... . ... 107, 240
No lan , Ro bin . . . .
. . . 240
N olan , Scott . . . . . . 78 , 80, 85 , 9 4 , 20 4
Nonb erg , Andr ea ... . . . . . .. . .. 240
N onnema che r. Don iel .. . 153 , 166, 240
No nnema cher, Jan ice . .
. . . 44 , 204
Nor dbe rg , Mory . . . . . . . . 89, 9 7, 23 1
N o rma n, Fred e rick . . .
. . . . . . 240
No rr is, Jome s . .
. ... 240
NORSECAPADES . . . 130, 13 1, 132, 133
NORSEMEN . . . . . . . . .
. .. I 06
N O RTH STAR .. .. . . . . . . . . .. 80 , 81
Nova k, Ja nice . .
. .. . . .. .. 240
Nov a k, Joy ce
... 24 0
Nov ak, Li ndo . . . 38 , 72, 76, 83, 132, 204
No vo k, Mo rey .
. 204
Novic k, Lois .
. . 8 4 , 96 , 2 31
Nowok, Rebecca .
Nugent, Mr . Richard . ..
. . . .63
Nusinow, Go rr y . .
. 48, 16 5, 23 1
Nutti ng, G regg . . . . . .
N y la nd , Ellen +++++++ + + ++ +!&"= ")S
0
O berlan d e r, Jeffrey
98 ,240
O'B rie n, Kevi n . .
... 222
O'B rie n, Mory . . . . • ..
. . . 24 1
O ' Brie n, Te resa ..
O'Conne ll, Ma ur e en . . .. 77,1 74,2 41
O degaa rd , Vicki.
93 , 169
Ode gaa rd, Richa rd .
40, 4 8, 128 , 23 I,
204
O'Don nel l, Kev in . . . . . . . . .. 152, 222
O ffen bach , Elyse ... . .. . .. . 179 . 2 31
OFFICE ST AFF . . . . . . .. .. . .. 68 , 6 9
O gowo, Sha ron . . .. . . 46, 97, I 0 9, 23 1
Ogro n, Da ry l
.. .. ... . .
Og ro n, Ja net. . . . . • • . .
. . .48
Okowo ro , Susan .. .. . . . . 96 , 10 8 , 205
O koworo, Tom . .
. . 48 , 94, 24 1
Olef sky ,Mork. .
104, 138, 14 1, 16 1
Oleson, Miss El iza be th.
. . ...63
O lio n, Robe rt
O lke r, Alon . .
Ol ke r. Jo hn ..
Ol se n.Do le .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. ... . 93 , 148
.. . . . . . 241
.205
112, 114, 1 15, 176, 177,
183, 187, 205
O lshan , Blythe .
. .. . . 205
O lshan , Ro bert
.. 107, 23 1
O lso n, Mory . .
. .. 48 , 88, 23 1
O 'Molley, Ju lie
4 6, 24 1
O mon , Barba ro .
106, 175, 2 31
O m ans, Fern . . . .
. .. 222
O ' Neol , John . .
. . 241
ORCHEST RA .
. . . . .4B
O rloff , Marcia .
. .. 48 , 85 , 182, 205
Ore nste in , Bruce . .
. ... 222
O rse r, Debro
.. .. 106, 109, 205
O rzoff, Malva ... •• . . . . . .. 100, 222
O stro m, Bruce .
Ostrom, Che ryl . . . . . .. . .. .. .. 23 1
Ostro m, Je ffry .
. .143,,2 4 1
Ostrom , L r uie
o
. .. 91 , 17 4, 205
Ostro m, Li ndo .
. .. 91 , 17 4 , 205
O tt linge r. Jomes ... . . . . . . . . . . 222
O ttl inger, P. Ri chard . ... .. .. . . . 241
O v erboe, Mr . Ellerth . . . . . . . . . ... 6 3
O ze ll , Ro be rt.
.. 241
p
Polotn ik, Jerry . .
. . . 2 41
Palm e r, Ma rl o . . .
87, 222
Pang all o, Miss Anto inette . . .. . . . . .63
Po ppo, Mi.riom .. . . . . . . . . . .
Po ppo. Ni r . . . . 82 , 167, 188, 169, 222
PAR ENT TE ACHER ASSOC IATIO N . .. 55
Po rke r. Dr. Clyde ... . . . . . . . . . . .52
Porke r. Sharo n . .
. 222
Po rker, Theod ore ...
. . . . . 145 , 231
.. . . . 109
Po r ks, Hollis .
Par tipil o , Joe l . . . . . . . . . 96 , 187 , 20 5
Po stko, Ea rl. .
94 , 24 1
Poul , N od ine. .
. . 109, 222
Po ul , Pe ggy . . . .
. . 84 , 106, 2 31
Paull , Sherri . . . . . . . . .. . ... .. 2 4 I
Pou lsen, Mrs . Peggy . . . . • .. . . . . .63
Pawlak, Wayne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 241
Powlo n, Mo rsho . .
. ... . . I 09 , 222
Payne , Cyn thia . . . . . . . 89, 170, 2 3 1
Payne , Noel . .
. .. 205
Pear, More . . .
. . 8 7, 92, 231
Pearl man , Andr eo . .
. . . . 96 , 205
Pearlm a n, Sheila . . . . . . . . .. 107, 205
Pearlman, She lly . .
. 231
Pe a rson, Cynthi a .
. . 231
Pe ch ter, Bruce . . .
Pect or, Jeff re y .. . .. .. . . .. .
PE P CLUB . .. . . .
. . . 106
Pe rb ohne r, Jill.
. 46 , 235 , 24 I
Pe rd ue, Randol l . .
. . 16 7, 24 I
Pere lma n, And rea .
. ... . 2 4 1
Pe re lman , Jeffrey .
. 77, 104 , 22 2
Per lin , W end y . . . . . . .. . . . . 85, 205
Pe rlm a n, Mrs. Lil lian ..
Pe rlman , Richa rd . .
. .. 86 , 9 1, 231
Pe rlm utter, Miss Se lma .
. .. . . .64
Pe rper, Li ndo . .
. . . . . . . . . . 205
Pes ko , Dona ld .
. . 163, 241
Peters, Barbaro ..
Peters, Mis s Le nore .
... . . .65
Peters on, Mrs. Barbaro . . .
. .64
Peterso n, Bru ce . .
. 9 2. 222
Pe terson, Do v id ... •••• . . .
. . 205
Pe terson, G ay e ... . .. . . . ... . 205
Pete rson, Ja nice . .
. . 48 , 222
Pet erso n, Joh n . .
138 , 152, 164 , 222
Pete rso n, Miss Koren .. . . . . . . . . . .6 4
Pete rson , Mo r k . .
. , • . . . 157, 23 1
Pe te rson , Philip . .
. .. 14 2, 231
Pe terso n, Robert . . . . . .. ... 93, 222
Pe tro ne , Pome lo
. . . . 241
Pfommott er, Vic .
. . . . .. . . .
Phe lan , Donn a . . .
. . 84 , 89, 170, 23 1
Ph e lo n, Peggy . . . . .. . .. .. . 44, 173
Ph ela n, Ro be rt.
.. . . 205
Phelus, Geo rge .
138, 14 I, 222
Phe lus, Teod o re .
143 , 15 7, 165 , 241
Phill ips, Andre a . . . .. . 72 , 74 , 77, 206
Pichinso n, She ry l. . .
. .. 222
Pic ke r, Ron ald . . . . . 48 , 102 , 132, 206
Pie rce , Brod ley
Pierce , Janet .. ... . . . . .. . . 8 5, 206
Pie rce , Jeffrey . . . . ••••• . •" .. . 206
Pie rce , W a rre n . ..•• . • .
.. 231
Pier ce , Willia m .
. . 241
Pie rremont, E.M.
.. . . . 106, 241
Pignoto , Ri cho rd ..
I 04 , 139, 206
4 7, 24 1
Pinhos ik, Howard .
Pin ke rt, Dole . .
.. 241
251
�Quinn, Peggy
. . . . . • • • • . . . 241
Quinn, Timothy D.
. . . . . . . . . . 206
Quinn , Timothy S. . . . . . . . . . .. . 222
R
Robens , Jock . . . . . . . .• . ... ... 231
Robin, Bruce . .
. 235
Robins, Ni nette .
. ... 235, 241
Robins, Rhondo ..
Raddatz, Wil lia m
. . . . . 142, 231
RADIO AND ELECTRONICS CLUB. . .93
Rainville , Mrs . Jone
. . . . .64
Rolsky, Susan . . . . . . .
. 241
Rombert, Carol . . . • • . . . 74, 170, 222
Rombert, Susan . . . . . . . . . . 179, 24 I
Romirez, Mr . John . • • . . . 65 , 164, 165
Rom is, Michae l . .
. . . . . . . . . 231
Rondell, Leslie . . . .. . . . . . .. 39, 206
Ronieri, Ste ven . .
. .. . 206
Ronsdell , David . . . . . . . . . . . 160, 241
Ransde ll, Donald . . . . • . • . . . 157, 232
Rosenick, Enie . ... . . . . . . . . 7 4, 24 1
Rosenick, Rosellen
. 222
Rotsky, Sherry . .
. . . . . . . . 46, 232
Rotzel, Kathleen . . .
. . . . . . . . 222
Rougstod, Potri ck .
. . . ..... .
Roymond , Donie l . . . . . . . . 91 , 94, 241
Raymond, G ory . . . . 82, 91, 93 , 94, 222
Re oding, G len .
. -104, 139, 206
Rechel, D eborah
.. 76, 89, 172, 173.
232
Rechel, Po me lo .
. .. 72, 7 4, 79, 89, 94,
97, 173 , 206
Rechel, Rono ld. . .
143, 167, 241
Redo, Coro . .
. . 46, I 0 I, 232
Red in ger. Wi lliom
Regolmuto, Andrew
... . 222
Reid, Pomelo. .
. .. 170
Re if , Stuort . . . .
. ... .. ... 206
Reifmon, W illiam . .. 48 , 73, 86, 95, 102.
I 06. 222
Re inherz. Mrs. Soroh .
.65
... 84, I 09, 232
Reitman, He lene
. . .. 222
Remenik, Ellen .
104, 136, 206
Reynolds, Buddy
... 241
Reyno lds, Robert .
Reynolds, Wroyonne .
Rho ney , Dionne.
46, 241
Rice, David .. . .
.241
Rice, Dovido . . . . . •••• •• . . . . . 206
Rice, Jeffrey
. . . • . • •••.. 157, 241
Richord, Patricio ... . . . ... .. ... 232
Richardson, Lourie .. . .
Pinnell, Judy .. . . . ••... 84, 108, 231
Pinsky, Kenneth .
. . . 154, 222
Pisono, Modelene .. .. • .•. . . . . . 222
Pitrock, Judith . . . . .
. ... . 231
Placko, Deon ... .•. •.•. • . . .. .. .
Plocko, Robert . . . • . . . . . . . . . . . 24 1
Ploss, Jo Ellen . . . . . .
. . 206
Plotzker. lorry . . . • . . . . 163, 225 , 231
Pock, Koren. . . . .
. . . ... 24 I
Pock, Leslie ... . • . . . . . . . . . .. . 222
Po lakoff, Joel. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Polin, Poul . . ... . . . . . . . . . . . . 241
Polk, Howard .
Pollock, Michoel . . .
Pollock, Lee . . . . . .
. . . . . .. 90, 222
. ........ .
. . . ... . 88, 222
Ponfil, Janet ... .. . . . . . . . . 46, 241
Pompion, Mrs. Ruth .. . . . . . . . . . . .65
252
Pope, William . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 I
Popp, Mrs . Mildred. . . . .
. .64
Porges, Bonnie . .. . . .. . . . . . .. 222
Porges, Fredric . . . • . . . . . . . . . . 24 I
Port, Roberto . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Porter. Elden . .. .. . ... 143, 160, 241
Porter. Lonnie .. . . . 142, 160, 225, 231
Porter. Mory Anne .. ... . 45, 106, 222
Portman, Corey . . . .
. 23 1
Porus, Steve n . . . . . . . . . . .. 106, 241
Pozon, Donn .. . • . • . . . . . . . 143, 108
Pozon, Mork .
142, 165, 231
Poznonsky, Alon . .
143, 157, 241
Poznonsky, Rondy . ... ... ... 142, 231
Preis, Dole . . . . . . . . . . . .
. 24 1
Press , Gory .. .. ••••.... •. .. 231
Preston, JoAnn . . . .
. . . . . 206
Price, Brodley . . . . .
Primack, De nnis-. .
. . . . . . . . . 231
Pol ish, Mo r o lee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Pritikin , Koryn . . . . 46, 98, I 00, 131, 241
PROM. .
. .. . 134
Powal , Elaine . . . . . . . • . . . . ... 222
Powal , Suzanne .. .. . . . • . . . . . . 206
Puzes, Lindo . . . . . .
Q
Powe ll , Fred . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 206
Powel l, Noncy . . . . . . . . .. .. 225, 231
Powers, Mr. Richard . . .. ... .. ... 64
Powroznik, Robert . . . . . . 160, 165, 241
Quotemon, Jeffre y .. . . .. . 90, 92, 222
Queen, Nancy ... . .. .
QUILL AND SCROLL . . . .
. .78
Quinn, Patricio . . . . . 7 4, 107, 179, 222
. . .. 241
Richardson, Mr . William ... 65, 138, 156
Ridolfi, Ch ristine . . . . . .. . .. 97, 232
Rieff, Alon
. . . . • . . . . . . 206
Rieff, Michoel . . . .
. . 165, 232
Rick, lin o
. . . . . . . . . . . 222
Riley, Georgiann .. 46, 91, 123, 17 4, 241
Riley, Patricio . . . . . . . . . .. . I 05, 222
Ritter. Lisa . . . . . • • • • • • .
. 232
Ritter. Michael . . . . . . . . . .. . 95, 207
Rivkin, Andrea .. . . .• ... . . . . . . 207
Rizzo, Charlene . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Robbins, David . . . . . . . 143, 163, 241
Robins, Judith .
. .. . ... . 241
Robinson, Bradley .. 143, 153, 163. 241
Robinson, Gail. . . ... . . . . . . 133. 222
Robinson, Mr . William . . . . . . : .. .. 65
Rockowitz, Shelley ... 77, 124, ~ 79, 232
Rodkin, Debro . . ... . . . . . . .""... 105
Roeper. Mr . Richard . . . . . . . . 65. 152
Rohde, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 207
Rohde, Libby. . .
32, 232
Rohner. Howard . . .
.108, 232
Rohner. Stephen .. .. . . . . . .
Rohrer. Beth ... . .46, 76, 106, 173. 241
Rohrer. Jo ynes Ann
. 24 1
Roiniolis, Andrew . : 1
°04:
"
16i. 162.
207
i39.
Roiniotis, JoAnne ..
Riotmon , Gail . . . : : : : : 74, 109, 207
°
Rolek, Roberto .
. .. . .. 91. 241
�Romon, lee ... . ..•••••.. . 45 , 222
Ronz, Howord
.••••... 165, 232
Rorig, M rs . He len .
..64
Rose, Max ..
Rose , Steven .
142 , 164, 165, 232
Rosen, Alon
.... 222
Rose n, Dov id .
.... 130, 232
Rosen, Elisse .
.. 207
Rosen , Gory . . . .. . 76, 143, 163, 241
Rosen, Miss Mer ilyn .
. .64
Rosen , Ma rk .
. .. 223
Rosen , Stuart. . . . 48, 85, 121, 125, 131 ,
132,232
Rosenboum, Allen
. . . . . . . . . . 232
Rosenberg , Bruce.
Rosenberg, Cynthi a
.. 106, 24 1
Rosenberg, Ilene ..
19, 109, 232
Rosenberg, Ira . .
143, 163, 169, 241
Rosenberg, M ortin .
. . . . . 232
Rosenberg, Rono ..
.... 207
Rosenfeld , Judy .
97, 241
Rose nfeld, Marlo
.. 89, 232
Rosengord, David ... 109, 129, 142, 163,
232
Rosenkronz, Mr. Wilbur . .
. .64
Rosenquist, John
. 14 3, 157
Rosenquist, Robe rt . . . . . . 34 , 139, 207
Rosenst ein, Mo rk ..
Rosenthal, Barbara . . .
I 00, 120, 232
Rosen thol , Doniel . . . . . . . . . . 160, 163
Rosenthal, Morcio.
. .. 97, I 09, 223
Rosen tho I, Renee .
. 223
Rosenthol, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . 232
Rosenthol, The odo re ...••• . •. . . 24 I
Rosin, Debra .
.... 241
Rosner, Be th . ..•. , •.••.
.2 4 1
Ross, Alicia.
48, 207
Ross, Donn a ..
. . . . 241
Ross, Mor k .
Ross, M icha el
. . . 223
Ros ton , Elle n .
. 175, 232
Rotchfor d, Mr. Mi chae l.
.65
Ro ter, G len .. .
93 , 232
Rotf eld, Ge rr i .. .
77, 241
Rotfeld, Herbe rt .
.. 80, 92, 146, 223
Ro th, Ba rbero
. 241
Roth, HoYlord
. . 109, 207
Roth , Roy mond
. . . . . 232
Roth, Robe rt ..
. . 130, 223
Ro th , Susan G ..
... 207
Ra thman , Faith
.... 232
Rothb latt , Arthur
. . . . . . 241
Rathman, Hope
Rothschild, Harriet .
. 223
Rotst ein, Rubin . . ... ... . . . .... 24 I
Rouleau, De ni se . . • • • • • • .
. 241
Ruben , Cher i.
. . •• . • . .
. 24 1
Ruben, Amelia .
46,2 41
Rubin, Howard ..
. 160, 241
. 91, 97,109
Rubin, Jacqu elin e.
Rubin, Kora l .. ..
. . . 207
91 , 232
Ru bin, Lindo ..
. . . . . . . . . . . 167, 241
Rubin, Lorry
Rubin , Morel.
. . . 232
. . . 207
Ru bin, Marc R.
.. 74, 143, 153, 163
Rubin, Paul .
.. . 109, 13 1, 207
Rubi n, Shelly . .
Rubins tei n, Ch arissa .... 73, 78, 87, 88,
207
89, 223
Ruby, N an cy .
. 163, 24 1
Rudd, Darre ll
.. 207
Rud ich, Rho nda .
Ru do lph , Thomas .
. . . 241
Ruesch, Jomes ..
Ruesch, Ka therine. .
. 85, 100, 207
Rugendo rf, Susan . . .. 48 , I 02, 131, 207
Ruhnke, Steven . .
. . 223
Rukin , Richard .. . .. 86, 93, 94, 95, 232
. . . . . . 241
Runge, James .
. . 65 , 166
Rusk, Mr . Jos eph
. . . 88
RUSSIAN CLUB . .
. .... 232
Russo, Beth .. . .. . .
Russo, David . .. .
.. 207
Rust, Lindo .
. . .. . .. .
Rymer, Andrew .
75, 88 , 98, 115, 223
s
Sacher, Mrs . Cecil
...65
Sachs, Edward .
87, 232
Sachs, Michae I.
149. 151 , 164, 232
Sachs, Richard .
. .. 241
Sacks, Nancy ..
I 00, I 08 , 223
Sadacca, Steven.
. . . 223
Sadacca, Te ri. . .
46, 241
Sodkin, Leo n . ...
Sadowsky, Lynne .
SAGA.
. . . 72, 73
Saka moto. Don na ..
48,241
Salo, Marcie .
. ... 241
Solo, Sherry .
Sa lberg, Linda .
. . 242
Sales, David ... 77, 79, 94, 95, 118, 207
Sol omon , Mir iam .
. .. 223
Solstone, Robert..
124, 158, 232
Saltz , David . . . . . • • . .
Saltzberg, Earl. . .
. . 20.'
Saltzberg, Terry. .
. .. 232
Saltzman, Arlene . .
179, 235, 242
Saltzman , Marsha .... 97, 108, 109, 208
Salzman, Barry
. . . . . 165, 232
Salzman, Gory
. 74, 148, 225
So lzgeber, Roger .
. . . 208
Salzgeber, Wil liam.
223
Samson , Howo rd .
. 208
Sam son, Steven .
.2 42
Sa muels, Marcia
... 223
Sam ue ls, Mark.
104, 139, 154. 223
So nders, Fred . . . . . . . . . .. 143,242
Sonders, Jomes .
.. 208
Sonders, Kenneth.
. .... 223
So nders. Rob in
.. 242
Sonders, Susan .
.. 208
Sandler, Phi lip.
. . 167, 223
Sandler. Stev en ...
. 146, 223
Sandman, Cary .
.. 77, 223
San filli po. Patricio
Sopoznik, Barbaro
.. 82, I 08. 223
Sorel, Lorry . .
94, 208
Sornot, An drew .
. 48. 93, 94. 95, I 02.
132, 208
Soun ders, Mitchell .
.. 223
Sauser, Jean ...
. .. 208
Sa via no, Jam es.
.... 208
Sox, Nea l .
. 165. 232
Soxonberg, Susan ..
... 208
Sayed, Carol.
.. 232
Sayed, Poul
.. 154, 223
Sc haffel. Marlo
Schafer, Bru ce.
83 , 223
Sc haefer, Lind o . . . . . . . . . .
. . 242
Schaefer. Pe ter .
86 , 232
Sc haefer, Robe rt
... 223
Sch affner, Jay .
. ... 77
Sch aller. Morri s . . . . • . • . • • . . . 232
Schullman . Br uce .
.2 42
Scha tz. Barry ..
.... 143
Schatz , Robert .
158, 169, 208
Scheck, Do le .
45 , :>00
Scheck, De on .
. . 148, 23:£
Scheck, Deon . .
.... 158, :£32
Sch eimon, Leslie .. .. ... . .. I 07, 223
Sch ill, Mork.
. . .. 232
Schiff, M icha el.
. . .. 87
Schiff . Ti no .
80 , 208
Schild, Micha el
.223
Sch lager , Dav id .
48 , 242
Schle ich, Jomes .
. 242
Schle singer, Lindo
I 09, 175, 232
Sch lacke r. Marcy . . .. 73, 89, 225, 232
Sch losser, Do nald . . . . . . . . . . ... 208
Sch ly, Serene .
. . . . . . 87, 88 , 232
Sch mertz , Corl. . .
. 208
Schmid t, Arnol d ... 74, 90, 92, 128, 146 .
223
Schm idtke, Karleen . . . . . . 46 , 10 I, 242
Schneid er, Miss Sa ndro .
Schneider, Steven
.. 143
Sch neider, Susan .
. . 242
Schaen, Wayne ... .
.. 208
Schonfeld, Mari lyn .. .
76, 242
Schoos, Richard . . .
. 130, 146
Schram m, Susa n
... 47 , 84, 173, 232
Schrier, Ronald .
. 90, 146, 223
Schroeder, Gail .
.... . 175, 223
Schroeder, Greggory
.... 142, 232
Sc hroeder, Robert
Schuber t, Robert
. . . . . . . . 242
Schul Iman, Terry .. . . . .. 87, I 09, 232
Schultz , Adri ane .
. .. 84, 109, 232
Schultz , Diana . . . . . .
. .. 208
Sc hultz, Edyce . . .
47, 109
Schultz, Mr . Jero ld
. ... .65
Schultz, Pou l ..
. .242
Schuman, Carolyn .
. . 108, 208
Schuman , Lourie
. 108, 232
Schwartz, Bradford .
I 08 , 148, 232
Schwartz, Bruce .. .
.. 223
Schwartz, Charles.
89, 232
Schwartz, David A.
Sc hwartz, David D.
.. 232
Schwar tz, Gary
.... 20 8
Schwartz, Larry . .. 80, 84, I 04, 132, 158
159, 187, 208
Schwartz, Lindo B. .
. .. I 09
Schwa rtz, Lindo S.. .
80 , 232
Schwartz. Michael B..
. 160
Schwartz, Mi cha e l H .
.2 32
Schwartz , Michael J.
. 157
Schwartz, Michelle
94, 208
Schwartz, Rober t
. . . . . . 232
Schwartz, Steven .
143, 153, 242
Schwartz, Stuart ..
Schwarz, Charles .... • , , .. . ... 232
Schwarz, Nancy ..
82, 232
Schwe nke , Mrs. Karen . . .
. . . . .65
Schy, Nancy .
91, 232
SCIEN CE DEPARTMENT .
. . 34, 35
Scior tino, Pierette.
. . . . . . . 223
Scott, Pamela
. 90 , 171 , 172, 223
Scriven, Miss Nancy .
. .64
Segal, Terri .
. 89, I 08, 223
Seidell, Jeffr ey
90 , 223
Se id en, Alon .
Se iden , Ma rcia
. . 232
Seidner, Nan
. . 108, 209
Sells, Sam
. .... 223
Sel tzer, Cary .
. . 156, 232
Seltzer, Fran ces .. .74, 76, 109, 186, 209
Sen der, Jeffrey
Se nd re, Judy ....
.46
Sender, Shar o n .
.72, 85, 87, 90, 128,
209
Se nensky, Jo y.
.. 232
Senne r, D iane .
.. 88, 185, 209
Se nner, Terry .
. . .. . 223
SENIOR CLA SS BOARD .
... .. . 187
Serlin, Cheri .
. .. 91, 97, 232
Serber. Lorna .
... 89, I 06, 223
SEXTET.
...... IOI
Shadis , Mr. Rona Id .
.64
Shoff er. Jeffrey
149, 182 , 209
Shaffe r, Rober t
.... 209
Shainer, Da ryl.
46, 242
Shane , Gary ..
Shane , Robe rt .
. 4 7, 91 , 24.2
Sho ne , Rona ld.
... 47, 91
Shapiro, Debr a .
. .. 223
Sh api ro, Ha rvey
.. 209
Shapiro, Mrs . Ellen. . .
.64
Shore, Alan
72, 89, I 06. 2 16, 223
Shore, le e .
I 09 , 133, 209
Sh are , Su san .
. .2 35, 242
Shorko n, Arnold .
. .. . . 209
Shatney, Joyce . . .... 91, 109, 170, 232
Shattil, Patrice . . .
. . 98, 223
Sh aw, Dr . Lawrence
... 57
Sheer, Far ley .
. . 148, 242
Sher. All yn . . . . .
Sher, Deborah . .. .
She r, Shelley . .
She rman , Bre nt .
She rman , Ira . .
Sherman, Jeryl . .
Sherman, Judith . .
Sh iozo ki, Ma rilyn .
Shiozo ki , Po t . . . .
Shipley, Ro bert .
Shi rmon , She ri . .
Sh lo cte r, Alon . . . .
Shlocter , Jock
Shor, Ronald .
Shove rs, Sandro
Shuckter , Richard .
Shulman, Wayne ..
• •.
. 48, 235, 242
I 09, 135. 209
179, 235, 242
. 98, 132. 185, 209
. .. 242
. .. 32, 74, 87, 232
. 173
. . . . . . . 44, 232
. . . . . .48
. .... 84, I 09, 232
. . 48, I 02, 209
. 48, 103, 242
.209
.. . 223
. . . 133, 209
. I 08, 143, 157, 165,
242
Shwauko, Steven . .
. . . . 242
Shym on , Ira .
. 167, 232
Si bul, Randee . .
175, 179, 242
Si dell, Scott. . .
. . 131, 242
Sider, Judyce . ... • • • . • .. . I 09, 209
Si egel, David
Siegel, Gay le
. . . 223
Siegel, Glenn
.... 108, 223
Siegel, Miss Judith .
. . . . . . . .64
Siegel, Leonard ..
Siegel, Shery l .
. ... I 09, 223
Siegel, Steven . . . .
. . 242
Siege Iman, David .
. ... . . . . . . 242
Siegm on , Elissa . .
. ... 209
Sie mionko, Doniel
.. 242
Siewert, Koren . .
. 39, 179, 242
Sie wert , Susan. . .
. . 223
Silber, Barbaro ... . . . . . . . . . . . 232
Sil bernik, Irwin
48, I 02
Silicani , G. Alon .
. . 209
Si lk, Margare t .. 48, 72, 83, 85. 100, 120,
124, 125, 126, 127, 130, 132, 209
Si lton , Ellen
. .80, 82 , 124 , 130, 210
Silver, Jill. .
. .. 210
Silverman, Toni .
97,2 42
Silvers te in, Harri et .
. .... 210
Silverstein, Randee.
. .... 242
Silv etti, Perry
Si mkou ic, Marlene
48, 232
Si mmons, Jory .
120. 127, 132, 2 10
Si mon, Br ion.
. 223
Si mon , Doniel .
121, 130, 242
Simo n, Francyne .
. .. 210
Simon, Howard .
. .. 48 , I 03 , 2 10
Simon, Ira . . . . . . • • .
. . 2 I0
Si mon, Jeanine .
.2 42
Simon, Kenneth .
.22 3
Simon, Marci a .
Simon, Michelle ...••.•• . .
.232
Simon, Roger . . . . . • • • .
. . 242
Sims , Dole
. 232
Sindler, Alan . . . . • . • ••..... . . 242
Singer. Arnold . .
. 163, 242
Singer. Donald ...••• • •. .. 156, 223
Singer, Glenn .
91, 232
Si nger , Lauree. . . . . . • . . . .. .. 232
Singer, Mitche l
. . . . . . . 210
Singer, Sher i. . .
. .. 109, 232
Ske lnik, Richolynn .
. . 223
Skolnik, Carol . . .48, 85, 100, 132, 210
Skore , Tom .. . 48, 85, 92, 124, 126, 132,
139, 210
Sloon, Arla .
Sloane, Susan. .
. .107, 242
Slomowicz, Doris .
. 210
Slatten , Robert. .... . . . . . . . 158, 210
Slav, Steven. . .
. .. 2 10
Slutsky. Ju dith .
. I 06 , 232
Slutzky , Jerrold . 48, 102 , 108, 132, 166,
232
Smolinsky, Sandro . .
. . 109, 2 10
Smolinsky, Terri. .
. .. I 07, 242
Smetana , Eric .
142, 152, 163, 232
Smieto nko, Paul . I 04 , 129, 138, 154, 2 10
Z53
�Smith, Mrs. Barbara B.. . . . . . . . . . .64
Smith, Mrs. Barbara C. . . . . . . . . . .65
Smith, Barbara .... . . . . . . . . . . 210
Smi th , Barry . .
. . . . . . . 210
Smith , Dale . . . . . . . 74, 173, 175, 223
Smit h, Daniel
. . . . . . . . . . 242
Smith, Mr . Jerry . . . . . .. . . . . . . . .65
Smith,Mork ..
104,318,14 1,2 11
Smith, Pamela .. .. ... . . . . . . . . 242
Smith, Richard . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . 211
Smith , Miss Ruth .... . . . . . . . . . . .65
Smi th, William . . . . . . .. . . .. . .. 242
Sneider , Susan
. . . 80, 82, 87
Snide r, Mr . Dennis.
66 , 165
Snyder, Mr . Bruce . . . . . . . . 66, 164
Snyder, Miss Jay . . . . . .
. . . . . . 66
Snyder, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 223
Sobczak, Down . .
. . 39, 85, 211
SOC IAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT . .. ..32
Solomon, Borbora
.. 96, I 08
So lomon, Elyse . . .
48, 232
Solomon, Frances . . . • . .
. .. 242
Solovy, Deon . . .
143, 153, 242
Soloway, Borboro ...• . .. . .. 175, 232
Sonenberg, G ary .
. . .. 211
So nenblum, Loren
.. 91, 242
Sonenschein, Berno rd .. ... . . . . . 242
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD . . . . . 225
Sorenson, Mr . Br uce . . . . . .
. .67
Sorenson, Renee ..
Sostrin, Borboro .
. . I 08 , 242
Sostrin, Gory
Southgate, Susan .... .. . . .. ... 223
Sowers, Deborah . . . . . 109, 178, 2 11
Sowe rs, Wesley . . . .
143, 157, 242
Spogat, Lindo
... 97, 98, 232
Spagnoli, Jamie. . . . ... . ... . . 242
SPANISH CLUB .
.91
Spatz, Andrew . . . . . . . . 146, 166, 211
Spatz, Jo Anne . .. .. . . . . . . . I 09, 232
Spector, Marla . .
. .. 84, 97, 233
Spiegel, Debbie ... .•• . . . . . . . . 242
Spiegel, Dia ne . . . • • ••••..... 223
Spiegel, Penn y . . . . . . . . . • • . . . I 09
Spiege lman , Allan . ....•. ••...
Sperling, Denise . . .
. ... 211
Spe rling, Randy .. .... .. . .. 165, 233
Spielman, Ho ll y . . . . . 89, I 15, 177, 2 11
Spielman, Stephen .
. . . . . . . . .YL
Spi tz , Mrs. Rochelle . .. .. ... . . . . . 67
Stoilzer, Carole . . . . . . • • .
44, 233
Sprague, Mr. Arthur . . .
. ... .. .67
Spryszak, John . . . . . . . .
Spungen, Elisa . .
. . . . . . . . . .87
Staerk, Mr. Jo hn ... . ... . . .. 67 , 148
STAGE BAND . . . .
. . • .... .. 102
Sta nton, Sus an .. .. .. • . • .. . .. ...
Stark, Joanne . . . . . ••. •• . . .. . 233
Stowiar ski, Bruce . . . . . . . • . . 89, 21 I
Sta wiarski, Cathy . . . . . . . ... 173, 233
Stearns, Eli . .
. . . 242
Steel man, Joanne .... . .. .. ... . 242
Steelman , Mara .. 48, 94, I 00, 107, 115,
135, 211
Steffeck, Donald ... .. .. 104, 139, 211
Steffeck, Joyce ... . . . . . . . . . 46 , 242
Steffeck, Karen . . .
. . . . . . . 223
Steffens, Bruce . .. . . . . . . . . . . .. . .
Steffens, Candy ...• . ••• , . . . . . 223
Stein, Andrew . . . . . . • . .... 92, 233
Stein, Andrew ... • . . . . . .. . 92, 233
Stein, Beth . .. ..• .. .. . . ... ... .
Stein , Di an e . . . • •• •.. . .... .. 2 11
Stein, Hope .... .. , . ••••..... 223
Stein, Michae l . . . . . . . ... .. 91, 211
Ste inberg, Lynn . .. . . . . . . . . . . . 233
Steinberg, Marcy .. . . . . . ... . .. 233
Steinbrink, Roger . . . . . • . . . . . . . 223
Ste iner, Raymond .. . . . . • . . . 48 , 223
Steinhondler, Perry . . . . . . . .. . .. .
Ste inholtz, Sheri. . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Stemke , Laurence ...
. . .. . 48, 223
25 4
Stemke, Suza nne . . . . . 33, 46, 179, 242
Sterling, Alyce . . . . . . .... .. . . . 211
Stern, Carole ...•• . •••• , . ... 211
Ste rn, Larry . . . . . • . • . . . . . . . . 223
Stern , Oren ....• , •• , . .
. 242
Stern, Richard . ...•• , , , , . . . . . 242
Stern, Robert. ... . • . . . . . . . . . . I 09
Stern, Scott . . . . . • • • • • . . . . 94, 242
Stern, Shelley . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . 223
Steuer, Ira .. . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . 223
Sticken, Ken neth .... 152, 164, 216, 223
Stluko , Gory .. . . 94, 146, 147 , 184, 211
Stokols, Jeffery .. .... .83, 86, 87 , 233
Stoi<ols. Marleen .. . ... .. . . 133, 223
Stokenberg, Linda . . . . . . . . . .. .. 242
Stone, Jeffrey
. . . . . 96, 242
Stouck, Michelle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 211
Stover, Ira . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 87 , 233
Strege , She r yle . . . . . . , , .. . ... 242
Stricke r, Marie .... . .. , ••.. 47 , 242
STRING QUARTET ... . . .. .. . ... I 03
Strong, Mr. William ....• •• •... .67
Stubenrauch, William . . . . . . . . . . 233
Stuil, Mr . Melvin .. . . . . . . . .. ... 67
Stupp, William ... . . ... ... ... . 211
Suchermon, Dale . . . . . . . . . . . . . 233
Suchy, Carole ... . . . . . . . . . .
STUDENT MONITORS ... 107, 108, 109
STUDENT SENATE . .. . . . . . . . 74, 75
Sudman, Sharon . . . . . . . .
. .97
Suekov, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 242
Sugarman, Alan. . . . . .
. 211
Sulkin, Alison . . 133, 175, 177, 184, 186,
211
Sulkin, Dorry I . . . . . . . . . . . ... 223
Sullivan , Edward .... .. .. . . 48, 212
Sullivan, John . . . . . . . . . .
Sullivan, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . .. 242
Sumka, Miss Caro l . . . . . . . . . . . . .66
Summers. Daniel . ... 48, I 02 , 131, 223
Summers. Fred . . . . . . . . 48, 131, 233
Surfus. Miss Judith . .... . ... ... .66
Sussman, G a il . .
. . .... 109, 223
Sussman, Ira . . . . . . . .
. . . .. 242
Sussman, Sharon . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sutker, Sharon .. .. 72, 73, I 07, 115, 212
Suzukida, Irene . . . . . . . .. . . . . . 233
Suzu~da, Jane. .
. . . 72, 78,94, 212
Sv acina, Thomas . . . . . . . . . . . .. 242
Swade, Mike . . . . . . . .... .. 41 , 233
Swanson, Deon . .... .... .. ... 144
Swanson, Mr. Ear l . . . . . , ... .... 66
Swanson, Ellen . . . . . . .. .. 90 , 233
Swanson, Jani ce. . . . . . . • . . . . . I 08
Swanson , Sharon ... . . . ••.... 233
Swanson, Stephen ..•• • , . . . . . . 242
Sward, Brian .... ... , , , .. . 130, 233
Swartz , Deb ra . . . . . . . . .... . . .
Sway, B... ... . . . . . . • •.• • . . . . 76
Sweeney, Mr. Barry ... ••. .•... .66
Swee t, Bonnie .. . . . . . • . • . • . . . 242
Sweet, Gary .... . . . . . ... .. .
Sweet, Shei la .....•.••• , , .. . 2 12
Swenson, Gory
.. 212
Swenson, Judy . .
Swenson, Richard . . . . . . . ... 94 , 139
Swidler, Sharon . ... •... 98, I 09, 223
SWIM CLUB
. . . . . . 173
SWIMMING
. . . . . 146, 147, 148
Swinford, Mr. Charles . .
. . ....66
Szafranski, Pamela . .. .. , ... 46 , 242
Tadelman, Donna . . . . . . .
91, 233
Todelman, Edward .. I 04, 11 2, 129, 149,
150, 161, 187, 212
Toepke , Miss Patricia ... . . . . . . . . .67
Tagrin, Dennis .. . . . . . • , •• , ... . .
Takehara, Jon ...•.••. . • . . . .. 115
Tanaka, Akemi . . . .. . . . . . . .... 223
Toni, Cathy .... .. . .. . . .. . 108, 2 12
Tanker, James .. . 85, 92 , I 04, 134, 146,
212
Tanker, William . . . . . 92 , 157, 165, 242
Tarshis, Avery . . . . . . . . .. . .... 212
Tatelman, Arlene ... 100, 108, 116, 124 ,
212
Taussig , Lisa . . . . . . . . . . . . . 173, 242
TECHNIC AL SERVICE CLUB . . . . . . . .92
Teco tz ky, Mara . . . . . . .... .. 91, 107
Teichert, Rona ld . . . . • . • . . . .
. 223
Ten Eicken, Mark ...• , .•. . ..
TENNIS ...
. . . • • • • • . . .. 167
Teplinsky, Steven . .... • . •.. 76, 242
Terry, Alan . . . . . . . . . , . .. . .. . 223
Terry, Albert ...• , • . •••... 92, 233
Terry, David . . . . . . . . .. .. .... 157
Terry , Lee . . . . . . . . . •• . . . . . . . 167
Tessien, Frank .. . . . . •• . . . . . . . 212
Tester, Marcia ... . . . . . . . .. 48, 233
Tetzlaff, Russell . .• . • , , . . . . . . . 242
Thelin, Ronald . . .
. .. 109, 2 12
Thomas, Jomes . . . . . . . • • . . . . . 212
Tho mas, Ja nel ...• , • • , • , ... . . 242
Thomas. Scott ...•. , , . ..
Tho mp son, John ....• .. . .. . 148, 163
Thomson , Co lleen ...•• ... ..
Thrawl , Wendy ... ..•. , ... . .. . .
Tiltges. Daniel . . . . . . . .
. . 133, 212
Tiltges. Ma ry . . . . . . . • . • . . . . . . 223
Tinzmann, James . .. , • • . • . . . . . 233
Tinzmann, Nancy . . . . . . . . . . . . . 212
Tobin, Joe. . . .
. . . •. ... .. .. 223
Toll, Daniel . ... . . . . . . . . .. ... 233
Tollefsen , Gary .. . . . . . . . . . . . . 242
Gollefsen, Randal l . . . . . . . . . . . 2 12
Tolzien, Patricio .. . . ... .. .. I 09, 233
Tomoras, Ka thleen .
. . .. 48, 212
Tombock, Jay . . .
. . 163, 242
Tom back, Sherry . . . . . . . . . . . . 242
Tomson, Mr. James . .
. . . . . . . . . 67
Torres. Albert .. .... . . . . . . 91, 242
Torres, Linda .
. ... ... .. 24 2
Torres. Michael . . . . . . . . . . .... 233
TRA CK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 164, 165
Trackman, Laurel . .
. . . . . . 233
Tracy, Robert.
. . . . . 243
Traiforos, Te re so . . . . . . . . . . . . . 233
Train, Carol
.... 98, 224
Tropp, Mr . Harold. . . . . . . . . . .
.67
Trebels. Rudo lph ... 104, 138, 2 16, 224
Tredrea, Mr . Lawrence.
. .67
!rocky, Margaret .. . . . . . .. . . . . 243
Tripi, Mark . . . . . . . . .
Troop, Sherry ... ... . . ... I 06, 243
Trotcky, Scott ..
. 48, I 02, 131
Tucker, Denn is.
224
Turbov, Victoria .
. .. I 08, 224
Turiel, Daniel . . .
. ... 48, 103, 224
Tur im, Ri chard . . . . . . 95, 106, 144, 224
Turner , Glenn ... .... 48, 89, 102, 212
Turn er, Lee Anne . . . . . . . . 48 , 89 , 224
Turoff, Mitchell. . 34, 4B, 80, 85, 92, 132,
2 12
Tur off, Robert
Turoff, Sora . . . . . . •... •. . 106, 243
Turovilz, Alan .. . . . • • . . . . . . . . 243
Turov itz, Eleene . . . . . . . .
. I 09, 243
Turpin, Mrs . Carol . . . . . . . . . . . . 67
Turs~. Keith . ... .48, 94, 108, 156, 224
Turski, Kimberly . . 47 , 48 , 130, 171, 175,
243
TWIRLERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I 05
u
Unger, Dione ..
. . . . • • . . . . . 243
Unt erfenger , Marilyn
. . 90, 233
v
Vahle, Jeffrey . . .. .... .
Vahle, William . .
. . . . . . .. 233
Vale, Je ffrey . . ... . . . . . 90, 108, 233
Vale , Sharon . . . . . . . ... B3, 108, 212
Valenti, Anna . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 233
Valenti, Rosemary .. . . . . . . . .. . . .
Valentine, Arlene . . .. , .83 , 84 , 36, 234
VALHALLA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100
Van Arsdole, Gretchen ... 33, 106, 224
Van Arsdale, Mr . Ronald . . . . . . ...66
Van Cleave, Mr . Corl . , . . . . . . 42, 66
Van Dool, Nancy . . . . . . . . . . . .. 234
Van De linder, Mr. James .. 65, 118, 129
Van Deusen, Thomas .. .... . .... 234
Van Geem, Bonnie .... , , . . . . . 2 12
Von Uffe len, Gerald .
. ... 243
Von Uffelen, Joanne . . . . . . . .. ... 44
Varveris, Co nstantine ... . . . . . . . 213
Varveris, Nicholas .. ... . . .. 109, 243
Vender, Ronald .... 104, 146, 147, 167
Venn, Raymond ... .... 48, 88 , 93, 234
Verch, Neal .. . . . . . . . . . .. 145, 234
Ve tter , Roy .... . .. . . . . . . . . . . 213
Vicker, Helene .. . . . . 46 , I 00, 130, 243
Viess, Debra . . . . . . . . ... . . . . . 243
VIK ING WEEK .. . .. . . .. .• •. . . 129
V iktor, Birgit . . . . . . , , •• •..... 213
Vilen , Pirjo . . . . . . . . •.. . . . . . 234
Vogelmonn, Richard .. . . . . . . B9, 234
Vong il lern, Richard . . . . . , . . . . . . 243
Vo tzmeyer , Larry .
.234
w
Wadler, Benj i . . . . . . 48 , 83, 131, 224
Wagenaar , Kathleen . . 34 , 106, 109, 123
Wagenaar, William ... .. 98, 106, 234
Wagner , Martha . . . .
73, 234
Wahlstrom , Pa tri cia .. .74, 77, 175. 224
Wahlstrom , Richard .. . . . ... 160, 234
Wald , Norman
. .... .. . .
Woldfogel, Barbara .. . .... 89, 234
Waldman, Bruce J...... . 74, 158, 234
Wold man , Bruce S. . . .
. . 243
Waldorf, Jay . .
. .. 142, 163
Walsh, Wendy . . . . . 94, 173, 175, 224
Wolsh i n, Francine . . . . . . . . .... 224
Walter, Thomas . . . . . . . 142, 165, 234
Walters, Patrice. . .
. . 224
Waltrich, Helmut .... . .. . . . . . 224
Waltzer , Fred . . . . . . . . . . . .... 213
Waltzer, Leslie ... . .•... 82, I 06 , 224
Ward, Ca thy . . .. . . .. . .. ... .. 243
Ward, Chery l . ... .• .• .• ... .. 213
Ware, Robert .... • , .•••.. 157, 234
Warren , Donn a .... , , .. . .. 175, 234
Warren, Roberto ... , .••• . . . .. 2 13
Wash burn, James ...••. . . . . . . . 166
Wasserman, Ei leen . . . .. . . . 97, 243
Wathen , M r . Lawrence . . .
. . 3 I , 67
Watmen, Howard . .. ... .. .
Waverly , Lynn . . . . .
. . 89 , 173, 234
Wax, Michael ..
Wax, Ronald . . . .
. .182, 213
Waxberg, Ellen . . .. 73, 76, 89 , 94, 213
Waxberg, Linda . . . . . . .
. ... 213
Waxberg, Mark .... . .. . . . . 153, 243
Waxler, Susan. . .
. .. .. . 224
Waxman, Andrea .
. . 94, 213
Wayne, Adrienne .. 90, 95, 97, 98, 106,
107, 109, 213
Wayne, Cor inne .. .. 48, 99, I 09, 132,
224
Wayne , Marlene . . . • . . . 97, 173, 243
Weber, Ellen . . . . . . • . . . . . 48, 234
Weber , Jomes .. .. ••• •• . ..
Weber, Kristine ... . . , ... .. 44, 224
Weber, Mr . Ro ry . . . . . . . .. ~ 67, 154
Wechter, Lawrence . . .. ... 91 .-94, 243
Weidinger, Antoinette ... .. .. . .. 224
Weidinger, Frank . ... . . . . . . . . · · ·
Weigel , Brad . . . . . . . . . . . 86, 92, 234
Weil, Carla. . . . . . . .
40 17 4, 243
Weil , Jomes . . . . . . . : : : .. '. 77, 224
Weiner, Bruce . . . . . . . .... . 92, 234
Weiner, Dia ne .. 48, 72, 79, 83, 87 , i 18.
132,213
Weiner, Marla . . . . . . . .. .. 77 , 89. 97
Weiner, Noreen . .. .... . .. 107, 224
Weiner , Paula ... B7, 107, 109, 131, 243
Weiner, Steven . . . . . . . 143, 235 , 243
We iner, Steven A ... , .... . .. · · · ·
�Weinman, Lee.
. . I 4B, 234
Weinstein, Annelle .. I I S, 17S, 179, 2 16,
224
Weinstein, Candee . .. . .... . 74, 243
Weinstein, Leslie .. . . . B2, 94, I B7, 213
Weinstein, Linda . . . .
. ...22S, 234
Weinstein, Lynn .... 74, B2 , B9, 94, I IS,
173,2 13
Weisberg, Paula . . . . . . . . . . . . . 243
Weisberg, Susan . .
. . . . . . 234
Weisman, James ... 104, ISB, IS9, IB2,
213
Weiss, Carey
. . 234
Weiss, Joyce . . . . . . . . . . . ... . . 234
Weiss, Keith . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . 234
Weiss, Lynda ... . . . . . .... . ... 234
Weiss, Lynn . .. .... . . . . BS, 94, 213
Weiss, Marsha . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 224
Weiss, Robin . . . . . .. . BS, 99, I 09, 213
We iss, Syndee . . . . . .. ... .. 97, 234
We iss man, Bruce . . . .
. . B3, 224
Weitzman , Marsha .... .. 96 , I 07, 214
Weitzman , Patrice .. . .. .. B2, 99, 224
Welch, Cynthia .. . . ... ... .. .. 234
Welch, Gerold ... .. ...• .• .... 214
Weldy , Dr . Gilbert . .
. .S6
Weldy, Luan . . . . . ..•.. . . . . . .46
Welk, Roni .....•••• . , .
Wells , Allison ..
.. 224
Wells, Craig ... . .• . •..... 133, 2 14
Welter, Gail. . . . .
. .. 4B , B9, 234
Wenger, Ma r ilyn.
. .. 234
Wen ger , Marvin
Werncik, Lou re l . . ... 46, 99, 109, 243
Wernick, Pomelo .. 4B , 9 7, 99, JOO, IOI ,
109, 214
Wesse ls, Peter. ... .. 92, 109, 132, 224
West, Michael . . . . . . . . . 4B, ISB, 224
Westberg, Corl .. 4B, 144, I S2, 167, 224
Westberg, Gail ... . . . .. .. .... 243
Westberg, Poul . . . . . . . 4B, 160, 234
White, Howard . .
. ... 234
Wicker, Michael. . .
. .. 224
Widdowson, Roger .. . .. I S2, 16 1, 224
Widdowson, Scott. .
. . . . . . I S2, 234
Wien , Perry .. ... . . . . . . . . . . . 146
Wilcox, Koria . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wilcox, Miss Thelma . . . .
. .•... 67
Willens, Lynn ... .. .. . . .•• , ...46
Williams, Ben . . .
. . ....... .
Williams, David .... . . . . • . . . . . .
Williams, Fred ...
. .... 21 4
W i lliams, Leigh . .
. . 130, 243
Williams, Ross ..
Will is, Stephen . . ..
I 04, l64, 224
Wilson , Mr. Jomes
... 47, 6S
Wilson, Jeon ..
..••••... . . 17B
Wilson, Marilyn..
. .... 214
Wilson, Mark. . .
. .... . . 234
Wilson , Robert. . 104, I IS, 13B, 141 , 149,
ISi , 161, 162, 214
Wilson, Susan ....
B7, 243
Wine, Stev en ..
I 4S, 1S3, 166, 243
Winer, Ronna
91, 243
Winkleman , Mr. Jomes
. . . . .6S
Winser, Ke nneth .. .
Winter, Michael .. .. 14S, IS2, 163, 234
Wish, Den.nis ... I 02, 1OB, 132 , 1BS, 214
Wis per, Sheila ... .B4 , 97, I 06 , I 09, 224
Wi tkov, Stewart . . .
. .... 2 14
Witzel, Irwin . . . . . • , ••.•• . . . . 243
Wolcott, Nancy ..
Waldorf, Joy ... . . .. . .. ... . .. 234
Wolf, Adrienne . . . .
. .. .. 234
Wolf, Beverly .
. ... 43, I B6 , 2 14
Wolf, Mr. Robert ... .. ... .. 6S, 163
Wolfe , Linda ...
Wolff, Randoll.
... . . 224
Wo lff, Steven . . .
. . 21 4
Wolfinger, Kenneth . ...
104, 144, 2 14
Wolfman, Cynthia
.... 243
Wolfman, Melissa. . .
. .. . .. 234
Wolinsky, Sheldon . .
. .163, 234
Wallack, Deborah . . .. . . . 74, 177, 214
Wolozin, Ann
Wolz, Michae l . . . .
. . 92, 14B, 243
Wood, Koy .. . . . . . . . . . . . . I 07, 224
Wood , Nancy
.. .... , .... .. 234
Woods, Dale .
. .174, 224
WOODWIND QUINTET . . . . . .. .. 102
Worshill, Victoria . . . . . . .. .... . 214
Wortman, Donna .
. . 96; 214
Wortsmon, Leonard
WREST LING . . . . . . . . . I S4 , I SS, I S6
Wright, Mark. .
. . 234
Wyler, Jeffrey ...• . .••• , .. ISB, 21 4
Wyler, Peter . . .
. . 160
Wysocki, Janice . .. . . . • . . . . 96, 214
y
Yanes, David ...
.
Yanes, Michael
Yove r, Ester . . . . .
.
Yo now, Richard . 4B, I 00, J2S,
Young, Betsy . .
Young, Marci a . . . .
. ... 234
... 214
. 109, 224
131 , 234
. 109, 224
46, 243
z
Zobin , Caro l .
Zochor, Steven
.. . . 4B, 13 I, 234
Zugerinsky, Carmi . . ••. .. •.... 2 IS
Zoke, Michelle ..
. •.. • ••. .. . 234
Zolon, Arnold .... . •••• . . .. .
Zolon, Madelyn ...•••••..
Zomost, Barry .
. .133, 21 S
Zomosl, Debro . . . . , . • • . . .
. . 243
Zomosl, Di ane .
.179, 243
Zari, Jo ne .. . .
.. 109
Zari, Peter.
. . . . . . 2JS
Zorky, Beverly. . . . . . . . . . .
. . 234
Zorov , Morsho . .
. 77, 7B, BO, 94 , 21 S
Zei tli n, Leslie . .
91, 234
Zelke, Mrs. Myrtle
. . . . .6S
Zemonsky, Les lie . . . . . . . . . . . 21 S
Ziko, Miss Barbaro ..
.6S
Zi mmerman , Bruce.
Zimmerman, Howard ... I 04, 149, I SO,
Zimmerman, Mork .. 16_ 162_. _ 7, _ S
I:
IB 2_1
Zimmerman, Martin . .
142, 163, 234
Zimnowodzki, Timmy . . .
. 163, 243
Zindel l, Howard. . . .
I SB, I S9, 224
Zinde ll, Richard . . . . .
. .160, 243
Zivic, Jerrold.
I 04 , 144, 164, I 6S
Ziv in , Ilene. .
96, 21 S
Zobel, Mor lo.
. ... 243
Zoll, Er ic . .
. ... B6, 22S, 234
Zolt, Nino . . . 74, B6, 109, 12B, 22S, 234
Zoll, Morla ... .
Zook, Mr. William . .. .. . . 67, 142, IS2
Zucker, Ellen .. .. 74, 107, I IS, 119, 2 JS
Zuffante, Richard
.. 234
Zumph, Pamela ... . . • , • , .. I B7 , 21 S
Zumph, Patrici a . .
46, 243
Zun, Jeffery
... 224
Zvolner, Beth ...
. 243
Zweig, Barbaro
. . . . . 234
Z55
�We'd like to thank ...
Mr. Anion Majeri Jr ., representative from the Norman King Publishing Company, who provided much-needed orlistic and professional assistance, and who pulled us out of a lastminute emergency with his outstanding division page artwork . . . Mr. Dick Klein, Root Studios photographer, who demonstrated much creative ability and had constant patience with
a nagging staff . . . Mrs . Marjorie Dompke, vice -president of Root Studios, who squeezed us
in for those la st minute photography dates ... Mr. Jim VanDelinder and Norsecapades,
whose very -much-needed finan ci al assistance made two extravagant editors grateful . .. Mrs .
Pat Kelly,
King
Company secretary and our invaluable personal correspondent . . . Mr .
Kenneth Mays , King Company Ari Director, for professional color guidance for the opening
section . . . photographers Mr . Jack Gould, Brad Miller, Mitch Turell, and Mr . Robert Wolf,
who supplemented
our files with their many fine photos . . . Mark Jacobs, whose su perb
ability with the camera gave the opening section its aesthetic quality .. . Story Board limited, Wilmette, who saved us $250 and a trip to O'Hare airport by providing us with a pro-
fessional aerial photograph of the school . . . Mr . Ha l Cress, Audio-Visual co-ordinator, and
J. Fuith, custodian, for services render ed and extended in time of need ... E. R. Moore
Company, for supplying graduation caps and gowns for Special Events photos . . . Sharon
Mr .
Sutker , who carried a double load th is year as Business Manager and Activities Co -editor,
and excelled in both positions . . . Mrs . Myrtle Ze lke, Business Education teacher, who sug gested many of the new ideas found in Saga '68, to make the yearbook unique . . . Miss
Jill Marks, assistant Saga sponsor, who spent many long hours after school while staff cropped pictures, wrote headlines, and created layouts . .. Mrs. Mary Howell, yearb ook sponsor,
who offered th e benefits of her experience and talent, and whose constant faith and e nthusiasm are reflected thr oughout the book. After a year of considerable co ntroversy at Northi
regarding student-sponsor relations, Mrs. How ell stands out as the advisor who gave her
staff the chance to exercise complete responsibility and freedom in making decision s, and
thereby made Sage '68 truly a student publi ca tion .
Aaron Cooper, Charissa Rubinstein
Editors-in-Chief
1967-68 Saga Staff
EDITORS-IN -CHIEF . . .
. . AARON COOPER, CHARISSA RUBINSTEIN
BUSINESS MANAGER .
Asst. Business Manager
.. . . Alan Gray
. .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SHARON SUTKER
Portraits Editor . . . . . . . . Adrienne Frankl in
Academics Editor . . . .
. . Diane Weiner
Asst. Portraits Editor
Asst. Academics Editor .
. Nehama Jacobs
Index Editors
Faculty Editors . .
. Gerard Leval
Susan Liebovitz
. Martha Wagner
.Ke rstin Katnik
Jane Suzukida
Special Events Editors
Artists . .•.
. Linda Novak
Sharon Sutker
Activit ies Editors .
Photographer .
. . Scott Nolan
. Jill Kliphardt
General Staff .
Sharon Sender
Steve Menze
Leonard Aron
Margaret Silk
Sports Editors . . . .
Cynthia Chiren
. David Lerner
Alan H ~.r gott
Alan Share
Asst. Sports Editor.
GAA Editors .. .
Jerry Levine
. Bill Reifman
Sharon Nimer
Andrea Phillips
Marcy Schlocker
Pam Rechel
Asst. GAA Editor .
. . .. Ilene Levy
SPONSOR . . . . . .. . .. .. .. . . . . . . . . .
256
Ellen Waxberg
Asst. Sponsor .
.. Miss Jill Marks
. ..... MRS. MARY
HOWELL
I
j
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga 1968
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1968
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Cooper, Aaron (Editor in chief)
Rubinstein, Charissa (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Color scan PDF; Microsystems, Inc, Northbrook, IL; 9/17/2012
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
259 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1968
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company, Des Plaines, IL; Root Studios, Inc., Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1967-1968
1960s (1960-1969)
1960s (1960-1969)
1967
1967-1968 school year
1968
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/63eefd884a5e6ae5449934ba326bd847.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=qV6iMUXe-AM3v-tzRJrre8CpKM1hupDHXCXSXxKwbleJBYSgn2gOVn3eFbdJYEOojZrl009R80vEDgqYMLUveM%7EZlMYShuygzPq9QaHb%7El3lwwAl%7E6QexJXercBfJIq%7EOKmbUBqELbOCuNSrjulYLYwCJBlbMAc3q1VLMEtplywiaUJgPulG4FhSDk75lL9qdHoj%7Es9up8eOrdLnvJBzEQaPPhgcbP691hcF-97kFMTE-yAQkCwBrPaRrBKm31u3z1M91AJuZlajQKcdWPXoXRXtcMtj4F5zsrGyUwaf8jTghXe4n-wQ9WtgNdOX8Xt6-ngXgSpO-f4BOPCjP7gJug__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
6959e0145b95f4a3b06231b736b21eea
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
���f(_J_6·
373,-71'3/
fV
1I~ sa.
11i 1
••••••
Saga 1969
Niles Township High School North
Skokie, Illinois
Michele Dribin, Mark Jacobs
Co-editors-in-chief
Norman King Co., Des Plaines-Publishers
Root Studios Inc., Chicago-Photographers
••••••
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
���Table of
Faculty ............... .. .......... .. ........ ........... Page 30
Academics ......... .. ... ..... ............... ... ..... . Page 52
4
Sports .......... .......... ..... ......... ... ...... ..... Page 142
�contents
Special Events .... ... .... ..... ..... ...... ......... Page 116
1
/
~ /
I
Portraits ............ ..... ........ ... ......... ... .... Page 188
5
�6
�The world, a city, a school ...
Skokie, Illinois, the United States of
America, the North American Continent, the Western hemisphere ... a
school, a crowd, a face, the universe
. .. Focus.
A nation elects a new President ...
Czechoslovakia fights for the right to
rule itself ... a woman weeps for her
dead so ldier . .. an old heart pounds
in a new home .
September, and the student is placed
into a world of books and homework
assignments, of Fren ch Club meetings
and Student Senate breakfasts. Yet students can only glance at these events
and search for their place among them .
They see the world through the eyes of
Apollo VIII and still the events are not
distinguishable. They read the Sunday
headlines about a war in Viet Nam
and then invite Bill Kurtis to tell them
more. Through the windows of the
Maierhofer school buses they see a
world of town s named Niles, Morton
Grove, and Skokie. But soon their vision becomes blurred and their eyes
strive to see further beyond.
Th e world, a city, a school, a crowd
Focus-Saga 1969.
7
�II
II
II
II
II
II
II
II
II
II
r---~~== 11
. II
II
II
II
II
II
II
II
II
II
�The world watches.
A new President comes to the White
House. A former first lady marries . An
athlete grasps for victory in Mexico as
the US reaches for the moon. A flag
is raised in Viet Nam to the strains of
" Reveille " while another flag in another country waves in defiance .
The world watches .
9
�10
�Chicago . .. Illinois .
The town that 's called the convention
capital of the world, where the Picasso towers over Loop citizens with its
bird-like, woman-like figure . A city
which celebrated with its state 150
years of existence. A city whose skyline
alters quickly, yet the reality of its
problem s remains the sa me.
Chicago, Illinois .
�. '""
GIANT
..... ....
V \ A
.,.f o1d
l A (.,,.11('' A ~u·Mb ...
••••••• ••• ••••
'
A matter of perception .
Small things grow through the
lens of a camera. Everyday objects can be co me things of
beauty. A garden hose becomes
a creeping snake. WasColumbus
wrong- is the globe really flat?
What can lie on the othersideof
a simple door? It 's all the way
you look at things.
A matter of perception .
�)
•
-·· ···· ···· ····
�Niles North is color.
It's the color of excitement at the homecoming pep rally. It's the color of
theatrical lighting {Jnd makeup in the
"Miracle Worker." It's ' 'purple and
white, fight, fight, fight" as the cheerleaders shout. It's the lighted floor at
prom reflecting the many moods ofdifferent people. It's the color of pride
at your graduation.
Niles North is color.
14
�15
�16
�The intangible experience ...
Waiting in fine for textbooks in 90
degree heat. Reading Huck Finn and
wondering what it's like to drift down
the Mississippi. Learning that the square
of the hypotenuse is equal to azf-b 2 .
Weighing a beaker in chemistry or
learning to drive in a classroom . Cramming for finals and wishing they were
over. Thinking, reading, trying, doing.
It starts in September but never ends.
The intangible experience ...
17
�It's how you play the game.
Sports can best be remembered by the
long hours of practice and the sweet
spoil s of victory . Remember your
friends who went out for all the sports
their freshman year but often had to
accept the challenge of sitting on the
bench? Then came the thrill of your
coach congratulating you for a good
play or a great race, followed by a
white sweater with a purple 'N ' .
It's how you play the game.
�19
�Feeling groovy.
It's the little things that count. Little
things like eating six pies only to win
another. It's taking out your frustra tions by smashing a car or dancing
to the beat of a drum . Little things
I ike homeroom shows where the actors
laugh harder than theaudience . Things
like hitting a sour note or working five
days on a homeroom float and ending
up in last place. Life, I love you.
Feeling groovy.
2.0
�ZI
�Freshmen--four years later.
How much later are you? Four years
and the time of your life is just beginning. But the many memories of that
year, your se nior year, will remain . You
can say, " Look at Bill Blumenthal eating
a lobster." How many times have you
seen Ricki Korey argue with Howie
Friend? The events will fade, but the
faces won't. Faces you can't forget like
Chris Carlington's or the transcendental appearance of Dave Meyers. The
pain experienced b.y Mike Cite/is and
th e frustrations of Ned Cham/in. The
coo ln ess ofthoughtexpressed by Nancy
Sacks ' eyes . ..
22
�•
~
.. \
23
�24
�... and the non chalance of Cary Sandman 's studies. Remember th e Coke
machine that everybody wanted but
nobody liked, and how Greg Jacobs
and Howie Zindell cut across the track
when the coach wasn't looking? Seniors.
Freshmen --four years later.
25
�)
2.6
�Freshmen, Sophomores, Juniors.
The time of being a freshman is being
new and wanting to belong. It's a bewildering feeling that soon disappears
as th e school b ecomes more than a
place to learn. But being a fre shman
la sts only a year. Friends are made,
inter es ts are found, activities are
joined. That bewildering feeling once
experienced as a freshman disappears
and full acceptance as a sophomore
is felt. The junior year is a time of
confidence and responsibilities which
have to be met. The junior is a leader
as well as a learner. A place has been
found.
Freshmen, Sophomores, Juniors.
2.7
�za
�Parts of the whole.
A face, a crowd, a school, the United
Stat es of America, the universe ... Fo cus.
This is the end of th e b eginn ing . Th e
re st remains to be seen.
Pa r ts of the w hole.
29
�:.
._.
.. .
'
. \
,I
-
:
. ..
�..
;,1_,._
.~
·. • ··I'
.'
1
1·
~
--l - - -
•
F
A
c
u
L
T
y
31
�New Superintendent
introduced to Niles
M r. Joh n Br is to l
Ass istan t Superi nt en dent
Dr. Mer ton Haynes
Assistant Superin tendent
Dr . Charl es Szuberla
Super intendent of Schoo ls
Jl
Although new to Niles Township,
Superintendent Charles Szuberla is not
new to the field o f education . Coming
to Niles from a long line of fine
schools, Or. Szuberla has had many
years of experience .
Superintendent Szuberla ' s principal
concern is that " Niles school s center
about the objective of achieving an
individualized educational opportunity for our students." He cites as first
steps towards this goal the development of the Work Study Program and
Northi ' s hall system, where smaller
schools are incorporated in one large
building . The Superintendent would
like to see this goal achieved in all
Niles schools.
�Mr. John Anderson
Supervisor of Buildings and Grounds
Mr. Thomas Koerner
Press and Community Relations
Dr. Arthur Ryden
Director of Guidance and Testing
Mr. Robert Gara
Business Manager
Mr. William Linning
Central IBM Consultant
Mr. Ray Tyler
Director of Personnel and Special Services
Mr. James Heiniger
Director of Physical Welfare
Mrs. Ebba McNeil
Dietician
Mrs. Evelyn Yeaton
Central IBM Consultant
33
�_ oard adapts to faculty, student needs
B
BOARD OF EDUCATION : Standing: Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh, Mr. Richard Hoke, Mr. Fred Lifton, Mr. Angelos Poulakidas. Seated: Mrs. Herman Medak,
Mr. Meyer Kamin (President ), Mr. Verne Loeppert.
The Niles Township Community High
School Board of Education is composed
of leading members of the community
dedicated to the advancement of the
three educational institutions. The
Board seeks to create a system which
readily adapts itself to the specific
needs of all students and faculty members. In exerting its influence over the
three high schools, the Board is responsible for the various textbooks in use,
manipulation of the curriculm, the presentation of the annual budget, and the
employment of new personnel. In its
never-ending quest for quality education, the School Board has sought to
promote policies designed to enchance
scholastic environment and has traditionally upheld the high standards and
ideals of the Niles Township Community High Schools.
34
BOARD members discuss issues relevant to the student body at their monthly meetings.
�PT A, Booster Club fulfill obligations,
promote, support Northi activities
Servin g as a vital link in a difficult
chain of co mmunication between faculty and parents were th e m emb ers
of the Niles North Parent Tea cher As ociation. Thi s demanding obligation was
mor e th e fulfilled through fr eguent
m ee tin gs, th e annual tea s, and th e
mo n I h I y publi ca lion
informative
NORTHERN HI-LIGHTS.
PTA: Mrs. M. Sussman, Mrs. E. Korn , Mr. J. Tomson, Mrs. E. Abramson, Mrs. S. Belson,
(President ).
Discuss ing matters important to
orth are Booster Club members.
Northi's PTA members in vo lve th emselves in
school ma ti ers .
BOOSTER CLUB BOARD: Back Row: Mr. J. Morris, Mr. H. Harris, Mrs. S. Goldstein, Mr. D.
Mccarrell, Mr. S. Gitelas, Mr. I. Turim, Mrs . S. Goldstein, Mr. M. Weber, Mr. B. Smeitana,
Front Row: Mr. I. Spatz, Mr. T. Carlson , Mr. H. Weiner (President) Mrs . S. Wolinsky, Mrs.
H. Zimmerman .
The Niles North Booster Club se rved
as a mainstay of school spirit through
the promotion of interest and participation in a wide range of athletic
events . Its members sponsored the annual banquets and award and trophy
presentations which brought faculty,
parents and students together in support and recognition and athletic
ach ievemen I.
35
�Principal urges student leadership
DR . GILBERT WE LDY
Pr incipa l, No rth Di vis ion
Dr. Gilbert Weldy has seen this past
school )'ear as " an experiment in student leadership and responsibility."
After four years of observation , a full
scale Student Responsibility Program
was introduced to North i. " Trying to
make education meaningful for each
student " is the goal and concern of
the newly launched experiment. Optimist ic about the future, Dr. Weldy
hopes that a modular system of study
can be developed resulting from the
accomplishments of the SRP.
36
�Hall directors promote spirit,
guide school in transition
Mr. Ray Carrell
Hall A Director
The students of Niles North welcomed
three new administrators to the staff
this year: Mr. Ray Carrell in Hall A,
former Industrial Arts Department
Chairman; Mr. Harold Trapp, former
guidance counselor; and Mr. Jack
Morris, a newcomer to Northi . Besides
promoting a growth of hall spirit and
individual distinction in their respective
halls, each administrator had specific
duties which pertained to the school as
a whole. Transportation, building
usage, and publications were among
the duties held by Mr. Carrell. Mr.
Morris had supervision over athletics,
textbooks, and data processing. Mr.
Trapp's duties included the library and
homeroom programs. Mr. Baptist was
in charge of student activities and
various aspects of scheduling in
addition to his other responsibilities .
The hall system, unique to Northi,
provided the students with the benefits
of a closely-knit academic atmosphere
while enabling them to take part in a
wide range of activities. It is this arrangement which served to enchance
the educational experience of Northi
students.
Mr. George Baptist
Hall B Director
Mr. Harold Trapp
Hall C Director
Mr. jack Morris
Hall D Director
37
�HALL SECRETARIES: Mrs. M. Melman, Mrs. G. Kalmanson, Mrs. D. Landerman, Mrs. R. Slavin,
Mrs. L. Kenis, Mrs. M. Lash.
Mrs. Blossom Kenoe
'Office Clerk
Dr. Dorothy Nielsen
School Psychologist
Miss Lynn Swanson
Clerk Typist
LIBRARY CLERKS: Mrs. C. Gould, Mrs. R. Brucar, Mrs. S. Mendes, Mrs. R. Nemerow.
CUSTODIANS: Back Row: Mr. D. Marks, Mr. P. Harhut, Mr. 0 . Rohr,
Mr. S. Niezgoda, Mr. W. Kalmes, Mr. T. lmmerso, Mr. H. Herzberg.
Middle Row: Mr. S. Dean, Mr. D. Mastrototaro. Front Row: Mr. A.
38
Mrs. Mary Vrablik
Secretary lo the Principal
Turning
realities,
North i
Aviano, Mr. P. Roberts, Mr. J. lrpino, Mrs. · G. Heller, Mr. G. Menale,
Mr. C. Mastro.
�:
Mrs. Bernice Wilke, Mrs. Eleanor
Lindstrom, IBM Clerks
DEPARTME TAL SECRETARIES: Mrs. . lssacson, Mrs. H. Knoll, Mrs. D. Olsen .
daily plans to
staffs aim to keep
1n shape
•
Mrs. Edith Grossman
Allendance
I
Mrs. Gladys Wallace
Guidance Department Secretary
Mrs . Lorraine Carlington
Registrar
CAFETERIA STAFF : Back Row: Mrs. V. Klein, Mrs. F. Wasserman, Mrs.
H. Meyers, Mrs. J. Scaglione, Mrs. V. Knepei, Mrs. M. Barlik, Mrs. E.
Burdick, Mrs. M. Wanger. Mrs. M. DeSaegher, Mrs. K. Norman, Mrs. A.
Mrs. Lillian Gould
Bookkeeper
Mrs. Berle Rose
AVA Secretary
Welch. Front Row: Mrs. M. Stark, Mrs. E. Thomas, Mrs. K. Boyington,
Mrs. 0 . Balasa, Mrs. E. Carlson, Mrs. J. Pisano, Mrs. E. Kerly, Mrs. M.
Gustafson, Mrs. J. Thompson .
39
�Faculty stimulate imagination, interests
Mr. Leonard Ackman
Business Education
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Social Studies
Miss Mary Alf us
Girls' Ph ys ical Education
Mrs. Sharon Anderson
Girl' s Physical Edu ca tion
Miss Maureen Armbruster
Journalism
Mr. Joel Baker
Social Worker
Mr . Elliott Balter
Art Department Chairman
Miss Bonnie Balzer
Business Education
PONDERING a student' s question is Mrs. Barbara Massman .
Miss Kathleen Banik
Girls' Physical Education
Mr. John Barstow
Mathematics
Dr. George Bauer
Boys' Physical Education
Department Chairman
Mr. Mitchell Becker
Art
GRADING papers are history teachers Mr. Robert Kujanpaa, Mr. David
Jackson, and Mrs. Barbara Massman .
Miss Ruth Bel ser
English
Mr. Theodore Beranis
English
�Mr. Dale Braddy
Health Education
Mr. Herbert Bri gham
Science
Mr. Donald Bro wning
Driver Education
Mr. Frank Cardulla
Science
Mr. Richard Casten
Driver Educ ati o n
Mr. Charles Cereghino
English
NOTEHA D is taught to a Business Education class by Mrs. Mary
Howell.
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies
Mrs. Esther Cline
Guidance Counselor
Miss Genevieve Cline
Foreign Language
Mr. Darrell Conway
Boys' Physical Education
Mrs. Evelyn Cooksey
Home Economics
Department Chairman
Mr. Hal Cress
Audio Visual Coordinator
Mr. John Cress
Boys' Physical Education
Mr. Barry Dearorff
English
MISS LENORE PETERS, Forensics coach, announces the result of
Forensics toufnamenl.
orthi ' s
4 1
�Mr. Michael Deutsch
Industrial Arts
Mrs. Helen Dimschullz
Nurse
Mr. Michael DiPasquale
English
Mr. Edwa~d Eckhard!
Social Studies
HELPING themselves to coffee in the faculty lounge are Mr. James
VanDelinder and Mr. Ronald Albiani.
Mrs. Patricia Eldean
Home Economics
Mr. Carl Field
Social Worker
Mr. Charles Engbretson
Science
Mr. George Fink
Industrial Arts
Mr. Louis Eyermann
Science
Mr. Clarence Florence
Science
Mrs. Marilla Feld
Foreign Language
Mrs. Joy Forkos
English
Miss Carol Ann Franklin
Science
Miss Barbara Fry
Mathematics
Miss Jo Garrell
Science
Mrs. Sarane Garst
Special Education
MISS NANCY SCRIVEN spends one of her lunch periods playing bridge.
42
�Skills strengthen academic programs
•••• •••
Dr. Jan Gund
Girls' Physical Education
Department Chairman
Mr. John Hallberg
Social Studies
Mr. Donald Harper
Guidance Counselor
Mr. Richard Hashagen
English
Mr. Howard Heidorn
Mathematics
Mr. William Henderson
Drivers' Education
Mr. Dennis Herlihy
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Linda Herron
Foreign Language
•••• •••
MR. WILLIAM ROBINSON finds time for a snack between classes.
Mr. Jack Grant
Social Studies
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Boys' Physical Educafion
Mr. Galen Hosler
Social Studies
Department Chairman
LUNCH is served to Mr. Bruce Snyder and Mr. Gene Kuntz.
Mr. Patrick Grant
Boys' Physical Education
43
�Faculty sets pace
Mrs. Mary Howell
Bu siness Ed uca ti on
Mr. David Jackson
Social St ud ies
Miss Ka ren Jamieson
English
Mr. Eric Jensen
Mathematics
SCIENCE teachers Mr. James Winkleman and Mr. David Lange explain
the use of oscillograph to Jeff Qua teman.
Mr. Russell Ka uffmann
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Donna Kelman
Mathematics
Miss Joy Jirik
English
M r. Walter John
Soci al Studies
Mr. William Kingsford
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Phyllis Klapman
Speech Therapist
Miss Andrea Klein
Social Studies
Mr. David Kmet
Boys' Physical
Education
Mrs. Nancy Knapik
Drama
Mr. Ken Kokrda
Art
JOURNALISM techniques are explained by Miss Maureen Armbruster.
44
�Mr . Theodore Kramme
Mathematics
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Social Studies
Mr . Gene Kuntz
Science
Miss Gabriele Lachmann
Foreign Lan guage
COACH DAVE MCCARRELL watches a key play by the Viking gridders.
Miss Virginia Landwehr
Guidance Department
Chairman
Miss Jean Lennon
Mathematics
Miss Judith Lewis
Guidance Counsel o r
Mrs. Jane Legge
Librarian
Mr. David Lange
Science
Miss Susan Lerner
English
Or. Paul Lendway
Foreign Language
Mrs. Miriam Lichtenstein
Mathematics
Mr. Thomas Loftus
Industrial Aris
Mr. John Lorenz
Industrial Arts
I VESTIGATING the possibilities of using video tape in their classes are Mrs. Myrtle Zelke and
Mrs. Dorothy Metzler.
45
�Teachers assist activities,
counsel clubs, train team~
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Science
Mrs. Michael MacDonald
English
Mr. David Mccarrell
Boys' Physical Education
Miss Jill Marks
English
Mrs. Barbara Massman
Social Studies
Mr. Thomas Meier
English
Mrs. Dorothy Metzler
Business Education
Mr. James Meyer
Science
Mr . Ted Meyer
Mathematics
It ' s " Sock it to me " time for Mr. Harold Trapp .
Mr . Robert Milstein
Science
Mrs. Mary Murphy
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Patricia Murphy
Science
46
�•••••••
Mr. Ellerth O verboe
Science
Mrs. Kathleen Palansky
Librarian
Miss Antoinette Pangallo
Foreign Language
Mrs. Peggy Paulsen
Ho me E
con o mics
Miss Selma Perlmutter
Foreign Language
Miss Lenore Peters
English
Miss Karen Peterson
Girls' Physical Education
Instrumental accompaniment is provided by Miss Thelma Wilcox.
Mr. Eugene Napier
Business Education
Miss Marjorie Nelson
English
Mrs. May Pietz
English
•••••••
\l\iss Nancy Nesheim
Girls' Physical Education
Mr. Alphonsus Niec
Mathematics
Dr. Dorothy Nielsen
Psycho lo gist
Miss Elizabeth Oleson
Girls' Physical Education
•••••••
Miss Nancy Scriven is busy correcting exams in the lounge.
47
�Faculty provide keys to past and future
Miss Jacquelyn Piraino
Foreign Language
Mrs. Mildred Popp
Nurse
Mrs. Ruth Pompian
Reading Specialist
Mr. Richard Powers
Science
Mr. George Pryjma
Mathematics
Mrs. Jane Rainville
Mathematics
CUSTODIANS
are
always looking for new places lo find work.
Mr. John Ramirez
Foreign Language
Mr. William Richardson
Driver Education
Mr. Michael Rotchford
Business Education
Mr. William Robinson
Social Studies
Mr. Joseph Rusk
Boys' Physical Education
Mrs. Helen Rorig
English
48
Mr. Wilbur Rosenkranz
Librarian
Mrs. Cecil Sacher
Foreign Language
Department Chairman
�FRESHLY baked pies are taken from the oven in lime for the first lunch period.
Mr. George Scherb
Social Studies
Miss Sandra Schneider
Home Economics
Mr. Gerold Schultz
English
Mr. Robert Schu It
English
Miss Nancy Scriven
Girls' Physical Education
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
English
Miss Judith Siegel
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Barbara B. Smith
Social Studies
STUDENT teachers Miss Derby and Miss Tanner confer about
classes during a free period .
Mrs. Barbara C. Smith
Science
Mr. Dennis Snider
Social Studies
Miss Ruth Smith
Library Department
Chairman
Mr. Bruce Snyder
Science
49
�Teachers lead the
Mr. Bruce-Sorensen
Industrial Aris
Department Chairman
toward educational
Mrs. Rochelle Spitz
Homebound Instruction
Mr. John Staerk
English
Mr. William Strong
Foreign Language
Mr. Melvin Stuit
Social Studies
KEEPING abreast of current events, Mr. Ronald Albiani takes time to read a newspaper.
Miss Carol Sumka
Girls' Physical Education
Mr. Charles Swinford
Industrial Arts
Miss Judith Surfus
Special Education
Miss Patricia Taepke
Mathematics
Mr. Earl Swanson
Foreign Language
Mr. James Tomson
Business Education
Department Chairman
Mr. Barry Sweeny
Art
50
Mr. Ronald Tracy
Social Studies
�Mr. Ronald VanArsdale
English
Mrs. Carol Turpin
Girls' Physical Education
way
Mr. Carl Vancleave
Driver Education
Department Chairman
goals
Mr. James VanDelinder
English Department
Chairman
Mrs. Sharon Twyman
Social Studies
Dr . Lawrence Wathen
Music Department
Chairman
Mr. Rory Weber
Boys' Physical Education
Mr. Robert Wolf
English
Miss Thelma Wilcox
Music
Mrs. Myrtle Zelke
Business Education
Mr. William 2.
Mathematics
Mr. James Wilson
Music
PROGRAMING is one of the many duties
of guidance counselor Mr. Donald Harper.
Mr. James Winkleman
Science Department
Chairman
DR. WELDY addresses students during
homeroom .
51
�-_,._ . --·f _ _, --.· ·
,-- . ..,,,.,_,.. -
-:=·· - .~
:: ;_ ".~=: L--~-- ·--~
. .·,............ - --·\
........ . --~
.
...-
..
-
-~·
..
,,,,,,.
-
�A
c
A
~
D
-- E
M
I
• 0
-
c
s
53
�Senior reading boosts English curriculum
HUMANITIES students mull over an F. Scott Fitzgerald quote,
" Youth is ... a chemical madness. "
PREPARING to read announcements in homeroom is Mr. Ronald
VanArsdale, now in his 25th year of teaching in Nilehi schools.
With the additionoftwonewcourses,
Northi ' s English program acquired a
wider range of student interest. The
senior reading and composi tion class,
taught by a team of four instructors,
was considered. by the English Department to be the most intensive team
project ever offered at North. A second
achievement was the initiation of an
individualized reading class in which
students were given a daily period of
uninterrupted reading time.
LEADING discussi on of freshman reading selection in Miss lenore Peters.
54
�STUART ROSE
delivers speech during Public Speaking as Mr. Ronald VanArsdale and students listen and react to presentation .
CO FERRI G in senior reading-composirion class are Mr. Charles
Cereghino and Mr. James VanDelinder.
ORTH STAR editors Bill Reifman and Sue Sneider critique a recenl
issue of fhe school paper in journalism workshop class .
SS
�..
JAMES HEDBLOM and Cary Sandman deliberate an answer.
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Russia's increasing
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
ART SIMON smiles at a question asked in non-western civilization .
56
�M R. GEO RGE SCHERB receives an answer to h is
qu estion in AP A merica n his tory .
' IRWIN BERGER conce nt ra tes on accura te note-l aking in wesrern ci vilization.
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
significance today examined in new elective
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I J I I I I I I
'
.
Russia's growing significance in the
world today was the rea·son for initiating a modern Russian history course
in the social studies curriculum . As an
elective for juniors and seniors, the
course attempted to trace the backgrounds and explain the importance of
Ru ssia in today ' s world. A revision in the
freshman non-western course was attempeted on a limited basis . A committee of three instructors evaluated
the course and updated the curriculum
and teaching methods employed.
STRESS! G her poin l lo political science studen ts
is Mrs. Barbara Massman .
57
�I
I
TOPOGRAPHICAL maps are explained by Mr. Richard Powers to Bil l Peterson and Bob Coope r in physical science.
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Physical science courses debut
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
While novice scientists were struggling with courses such as earth science,
more experienced students pored over
labs in biology, chemistry, and physics.
Independent experimentation was
made possible to students under the
science seminar program, which this
year acquired a supply center. Additional resources were made available
to Northi students through science
classes held at other Niles Township
schools. The newest program in the
science curriculum, an introduction
to physical science, was d eve loped on
a national basis to implement the teaching of science to inquiring minds.
MORT SCHAFFNER examines an insec t specimen under dissecting
microscope.
58
�A VIAL of silver nitrate is weighed by Len Aron as Cynthia Chiren records the data.
LANE CORDAY conducts bean tests.
JEFF SEIDEL examines a beaker of copper crystalizing out of solution.
RICHARD JACOBSON watches as David Goldberg pours water over a
model in modern earth science lab.
59
�DR. PAUL LENDWAY leads a Russian 3,4 class in reciting a dialogue.
LINDA KUDELKO, Wayne Cooper, and Barb Gersten listen to Spanish tapes in lab.
Can we communicate? Ja-si-da -oui!
With so many universities offering
third-year studies abroad languages
are becoming increasingly important
to the high school student. The Foreign
Language Department modified its
audio-lingual approach this year by
placing equal stress on the listening,
speaking, reading and writing aspects
of language instruction. French instructors experimented with team teaching
at the fourth-year honors level so that
future advanced-placement s1udents
could get a " head start" on the APP
reading material.
LATIN text is shared by Ma rk
Breslaw and Pam Bjork.
60
�Key-punch machine added to math facilities
Computer - programming was
launched as a full-credit course this
year by the Math Department. The class
was equipped with its own key-punch
machine for student use and the finished programs were sent to Niles West
to be run through a computer. Mathematics classes at the highest levels
profitted from the addition of a complete series of films explaining abstract
concepts used in calculus. Many students also obtained out-of-class assistance from math instructors in the specialized study centers.
ALGEBRA-TRIG students Dave Mallin, Marc Pearl and Pirjo Vilen study in
threes.
TRIG-TRACKER is demonstrated to Frank Kochevar and Barb Kavitt by Miss
Patricia Taepke.
WORKING geometry problems are Sue Rambert, Ira Kaufman
and Paula Lazarus.
61
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Attitudes, sensibilities mirrored in artistic
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
AMID a jumble of art supplies and student creations, Linda Herman paints.
Major emphasis is put on understanding the creative process in the
Art Department's instruction. Working
towards the philosophy that active creation is the sum total of one 's emotional
and intellectual being, such methods
as the exchange of classes and teachers,
guest speakers, photography classes,
and movies were employed. All art
courses continued to focus on the
student's vision by increasing his sensibilities, values, and attitudes.
SHARON SWIDLER places final touches on her
modern art sktech of a skeleton.
CARE~ULLY
62
removing his print from the press is Greg Jacobs.
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
I I I
student creations
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
•
...
SINKING their fingers into moist, unformed clay are Richard Stern
and Cary Berkelhamer.
INTERESTED art students make use of Northi's extensive art facilities.
ABSTRACT ION
examine it.
in
this complex painting lured Steve Adelman to
63
�.
Isometrics, circus stunts tackled 1n BPE
PUSH-UPS are performed by senior boys as part of their daily PE program .
The Boys' Physical Education Department taught one of its newest classes
outside of the gym-the experimental
health course for freshman and sophomore boys. This program was designed
to parallel. The girls' eighteen-week
health curriculm. Several innovations
were also made in the athletic training
that the boys received. The gymnastic
program for upper classmen included
circus stunts which were taught with
the help of special films. Instruction
in weight conditioning was expanded,
including new emphasis on isometric
and isotonic methods.
GEORGE CHAITKEN strains to tag runner.
ADAPTIVE PE studenfs reach for basketball.
64
C. PORTMAN, N. Barge, M . Pozan, I. Stover sprint lo locker room after circling
fhe track .
�GAIL ROBINSON hits a grounder during girls' softball
game.
REMOVING arrows from archery target are Linda Kreisler and Sherry Sala.
Sex, drugs discussed in girls' PE course
Under an expanding girls' physical
education program, required skills
were mastered in the first two to three
years. This enabled senior girls to participate freely in scheduling the activities they perferred . The girls' health
course grew into nine weeks of instruction for both boys and girls at the
freshman and sophomore levels. This
new program acquainted students with
the variety of health services and projects within the community and made
them aware of the attitudes and facts
of sexual behavior and drug use.
GARY EDELMAN instructs group of girls in new swim program as Mitch Lazarus looks on from
pool deck.
65
�Business courses adopt team teaching
It was " business as usual" this year
with several additions in the Business
Education Department. One new
course was office occupations, a class
that attempted to relate the student's
high school training to the outside
world of business through afternoon
practice sessions. A team-teaching program was inaugurated for the general
bookkeeping and record-keeping
classes, while the department's notehand course entered its second year.
An increased number of boys participated in business courses this year.
JIMMY LEE and Roger Widdowson to total figures on
adding mach ine.
JERRY ZIVIC, Neil Christensen, and Allain Blais operate key-punch machine.
A MAZE of typewriters responds lo quick touches by busy students.
66
MRS. MARY HOWELL dictates exercises
and drills lo notehand students.
�STUDENTS hear economics lecture at Chicago Stock Exchange.
VISITING the firm of Paine, Weber, Jackson and Curtis are home management students E. Meyers, M . Unterfenger, B. Peters, M . Kanter, A. Wells,
Mrs . Perlman, D. Karhan, A. Natkin, and E. Connors .
Budgeting, purchasing strategy stressed
ARRA GI G centerpiece are H. Klinsky, S. Fineberg, A. Feldman,
S. Haugness and A. Goldstein .
NI CKI CURRENT tosses a ball as Laura Belson watches in child care
program at Jane Stenson grade school.
CONVERSING with grade school children gives child care student Nicki Current insights
into child behavior .
Keeping in step with today's technology, the Home Economics Department has shifted the emphasis of its
instruction from the traditional homemaking skills to the strategies of wise
budgeting and purchasing. Home management teaches the fundamentals of
economics-consumption and investment. Child Care II, an experimental
laboratory course, holds classes three
days a week at Jane Stenson School to
bring students in direct personal contact with children between kindergarten and sixth-grade age. To supplement
sewing abilities, sens i b I e wardrobe
planning is taught in all clothing
classes.
67
�OBLIVIOUS to noise in woodworking room, student concentrates on completing his project.
AERONAUTICS students L. Stern, C. Rambert, L. Fisher, D. Phelan and S. Carlson receive instruction from Mr. Charles Swinford.
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Aeronautics, work-study enter curriculum
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
During the past two summers teachers from the Industrial Arts Department
spent time at technical institutes to gain
new information about their various
fields of instruction. As a result, the
department updated its curriculum and
facilities. For the new aeronautics
course, the school acquired a flight
simulator which enabled students lo
practice navigation and flight problems without ever leaving the ground.
A new work-study program was initiated which enabled industrial arts
students to be placed in trades and
semi-professional fields where they put
to work the knowledge gained in their
classes.
JOHN HART and Randy Poznansky test a car in
auto shop.
68
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
New cars, driver testing devices introduced
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
MR. CARL VanCleave instruc ts beginning driver Donn Poz in in the second phase of driver
education curriculum.
Student's depth judgment is tested .
REACTION time is tested by Ted Phelus and Joel Jaman on simulated automobile brakes.
The Skokie Police came to North
this year to talk to students in the
first phase of the driver education
curriculum. In the classroom students
studied rules of the road and mechanics of the car. Students were also given
a demonstration of the breathalizer,
a device used by loca I pol ice to detect
alcohol on a motorist's breath . Prio} to
beginning simulated driving in the
drivo-trainer, students were administered the recently expanded fifty question permit test. Three new automobiles, including a sports coupe, completed the fleet of cars used for phase
three of the curriculum-be hind the
wheel instruction, which this year expanded its training time to a three
week period .
�·'f
New opportunities tempt s: ecial ~students '
p
Special education students participated in several regular classes in
school this year. The girls took modern
dance while the boys participated in a
biology course.All students took typing.
With the help of such technological
advances as motorized wheelchairs and
automatic page turners, students were
able to receive a complete education.
The department helped the volunteer
monitors and assistants to understand
special education. Wheeling students
to and from elevators and aiding them
with art and reading assignments acquainted these volunteers with the
mariy aspects of special education.
VOLUNTEER assistant Sue Zalon turns pages for Matt Passen as he reads an assignment.
READING to relax at the close of a school day
is Janice Novak.
' SPECIAL EDUCATION teacher Miss Judith Surfus
looks pleased.
70
SHARON SACKS and Kathy Dethloff arrange a display portraying the life of. Helen Keller.
�JANIS NOVAK, Joyce Novak, Pepi We itzman and Vicki Blackman spread blanket for
a picnic beside Lake Michigan.
PAMELLA ROYAL and volunteer Phyllis Morrow during picnic.
" HERE WE ARE, WORLD," specia l education students and volunteers seem to be
saying later in afternoon .
TYPING is excellent therapy for Mark Neuman.
PICNIC was a th orough success, Miss Surfus and students agree.
71
�And the beat goes on.
BOYS' GLEE : S.Siegel, K. Kravitz, N. Neihaus, L. Warshawsky, H. Sherman
LOOKING in o n band rehearsal.
Northi music students were offered
various courses to choose from this
year. These courses provided students
wit h an opportunity to learn without
having to anticipate a test at the end
of their studies. One of these classes was
marching band, which held practices
outdoors in fall weather. Other students were able to practice in individualized soundproof booths.
For students who wanted to explore
the " why, " classes in music theory
were offered. The Music Department
also offered glee clubs, choir classes
and orchestra in addition to participating in the humani ties program .
VIOLINIST Alan Kolof in diligent practice.
72.
•
•
�GIRLS GLEE, eighth period : Back Row: P. Anhalt, C. Engelhardt, C.
owak, E. Werres, N.
Olson, M . Polash, R. Dewald, A. Harrsch, C.
Howe, I. Cohen, P. Landi. Third Row: G. Meyers, ). Norberg, C. Welter, M. leichtenberg, R. Peterson, B. Schmidt, B. Brenner, S. Issac-
son, 5. Nadler, D. Appel. Second Row: J. Berger, T. Sacks, L. Gitelman,
5. Rotman, E. Blostein, V. Sanes, ). Franklin, L. Goldin, 5. Morris. Front
Row: 5. Silverman, D. Vangeem, R. Cooper, N. Musso, C. Ferstl, C.
Kozuch, T. Salla, A. March .
GIRLS GL£E, ninth period : Back Row: G. Kaplow, M. Dougherty, P.
Zumph, L. Welay, G. Florence, K. Anderson, M . Betts, R. Dishkin,
Front Row: M. Berman, C. Hill, M . Amesquita, D. Rhoney, G. Maud,
P. Glassman, P. Levin, R. Buzil.
73
�-
.-..:........
.... .
.... '
,, I•
.
I
-. -
�'•
A
c
T
I
v
I
.
.
.... ..... .:;... ..
....~~;:;·..:..
." • . . ._r> .. : l
,,.~~4·.·
-.--.....:.: . .
.
... . . .., -'..
' ,•
•
.. -.. ~>I
' . ,~.
I.
·'
..
,.,J.1~
,,,,,
.'
'
T
I
E
s
711
�.....
··· ·· ············· ........ .. .. .
···················... .......'.'
..... ........ ..... . ...
···· ·············... ... .. .... .
... ..... ....... ... ...... .
·· ················ ··· . ....... . .. . .
··· ··· ······ ·· ··... . .........
. ..
··· ········· ········ .. . ...... . .
··· ····· ·· ·· ·· ·· ..
;
'
······::::::::::::: ...
: : : : : : ...... ~ .. .....
... .. ............... .
. ................... .
. ................... .
.
. .............. ..... .
. ...... .. ............ .
.................... .
. .·.............. .
. . . . .. . . . . . ...
. ........... .... . . .
. . . .. . . . . . . . . . . .
. . .. . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . .. . .. . . .. . .
.......... .. ....
. . . .. ........
...............
. .. .. . .. . . . . . . .
................
. . . . ... . . . . . . .
.... . ........
•,
'
TllT·ll !~·
.. . ..
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Saga'69
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Striving for a yearbook of today to
contain memories of the past for reference in the future, Saga '69 selected
the theme of " Focus. " The yearbook
employed candid shots and color pictures to illustrate the various activities
and people at Niles North. Many new
photographic techniques were employed in order to increase the artistic
quality of the book. High contrast
pictures were used on all of the division pages and throughout the entire
book. The opening section was enlarged so that Saga ' 69 could focus
on the active role our school plays in
our society, our community, and our
world . The yearbook staff, in need of
a better working room , moved its office
this year. In the new location , the
study carrels provided a working area
and office for each yearbook section .
A separate typing room and improved
facilities gave the staff more room
for group and individual planning for
Saga '69.
REVIEWING past volumes of Saga are editors-in-chief Mark Jacobs and
Michele Dribin.
SECTION EDITORS : Back Row: N. Sacks, J. Ogron, N. Jacobs, J. Mellow, M . Wagner, R. Pearlman, I. Levy, D. Meyers . Front Row: M. Stokols, J. Melman, G. Robinson, S. Ogawa , M . Schlocker, D. Lerner, L. Serber.
76
I
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
focuses' on school and community life
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
LISTENING to the comments of the yearbook staff are Mark Jacobs and Miss
Maureen Armbruster Saga's new adv isor.
ASSISTANT editors and general staff: Back ~ow: M . Lifton, H. Hirsch,
J. Levine, A. Go ldschmidt, D. Rechel, S. Goodman, K. Prilikin, S. Han-
BUSINESS MANAGER Alan Gray records finances and
organizes publicity campaigns.
1ey. Front Row: L. Aron, B. Cook, E. Spungen, M. Friedman, J. Kliphardt, L. Jesser, J. Seidell, C. Chiren .
77
�Student Senate's varied activities,
encompassing every facet of Viking life,
were designed to educate the student
about the outside world, involve him
in student government, and improve his
relationship with the faculty and administration. Senate initiated the lecture forum to give outside speakers
an opportun ity to lecture on topics
concerning today's world and to promote more interest and awareness
within the student body. The Mock
Election, sponsored by Senate, gave the
students an opportunity to listen to
speakers representing the four major
presidential candidates and to ask them
questions afterwards.Trying to involve
the students in the foreign exchange
program, Senate sponsored an International Weekend when Northi students housed foreign exchange students residing in Chicagoland. New
to Senate this year was Mr. Joel Baker,
the school social worker, who became
Student Senate sponsor in November .
STUDENT SENATE executive board: Standing: J. Zari (Treasurer), C. Weinstein (Corresponding Secretary), A. Jaffe (Vice-President) . Seated: A. Rymer (President), T. Hoskins
(Recording Secretary).
Senate aims for student awareness
STUDENT SENATE'S new sponsor, Mr. Joel Baker, discusses Senate business in the new student government center.
78
�PURCHASING juice and doughnuts from Senate representatives at a Student Senate Breakfast are seniors Steve Ladd and Mark Brownstein .
STUDENT SENATE representat ives: Back Row: M . Brownstein, B. Wadler, G. Singer, D. Brown, S. Masters, R. Hergott, J. Kohlenbreber, D.
Roitman, R. Caplan, S. Didech, B. Bunes. Fourth Row: P. Wahlstrom,
D. Smith, B. Atlas, J. Cassman, C. Goldman, P. Sandler, P. Waverly,
J. Ford, A. Lidholm, D. Glaszmann, R. Gloger, H. Warnholz. Third
Row: E. Schultz, S. Goodman, l. Molinero, B. Dribin, S. Grahn, L.
Melcoff, S. Carlson, l. Aron , J. Rabens, P. Schaefer. Second Row:
J. Stokols, C. Balka, J. Weil, P. Abramson, A. Hoffman, D. Rosen, M .
Gruen, N. Zoll, B. Schwartz. Front Row: J. Perbohner, B. Friedman,
A. Perelman, G. Hoffing, D. Goodman, D. Reizman, L. Belson .
79
�Hall Councils promote spirit
Striving to get as many students as
possible to participate in all of its
activities was the main purpose of
Hall A Council. The activities ranged
from selling miniature Viking footballs to supporting the newly ·formed
Human Relations Committee. Hall A
Council boosted Viking enthusiasm by
initiating a spirit competition between
the halls. The hall with the greatest
attendance at sports events was elected
the best. Hall A also sponsored a sockhop after the Niles North-Niles West
basketball game to celebrate the end
of the semester. The theme was
Funker's Fling.
HALL A COUNCIL: Standing: C. Fields, T. Waxberg, E. Heller, M . Doren, P. Chertack, N. Paul,
D. Dahl, H. Vicker, S. Ralsky, A. Fine. Seated: A. Hoffing, B. Nixon, J. Hambourger (SecretaryTreasurer), L. Aron , (President). R. Gloger, S. Block, C. Cohen, J. Greenberg .
" Let Out Frustration Day" was the
first event of the month sponsored by
Hall C Council. Through the efforts
of the Council members, Hall C also
built a float for the 1968Homecoming
Parade. The Donkey Basketball game,
initiated last year by Hall C Council,
was the event of the month for November. Hall C worked towards the
unification of all four halls by introducing interhall lugs of war, sled races,
and food eating contests. To end the
year, Hall C Council sponsored a dance
featuring two live bands. The first
marathon dance contest ever held at
Niles North was the main attraction
of the dance.
HALL C COUNCIL: Standing: S. Rambert, R. Kay, L. Latiolais, R. Doi ins, F. Kochevar, S. Kamin,
R. Nelson, R. Schoos, G. Rosen, J. Foreman, L. Goldstein, R. Greenwald, M. Leaf. Seated: B.
Gersten, M. Schonfeld (Secretary-Treasurer), D. Rosen (President), L. Belson (Vice-President ),
.D. Davis, J. McTier.
80
�by increasing interhall competition
Selling daisies, Northi pennants, and
AFS candy were some of the fundraising activities sponsored by Hall B
Council. They held for the second year,
the Turnabout Dance, a girl ask boy
- affair. Hall B Council also sponsored a
carnival booth and maintained all bulletin boards in Hall B. Two long range
objectives of Hall B Council were uniting the four homerooms and promoting
hall spirit. To achieve these goals, the
Council undertook the job of helping
the administration plan the homeroom
schedule and encouraged every member of Hall B to build a float for the
Homecoming Parade.
HALL B COUNCIL: Standing: S. Weisberg, S. Friedman, T. Wyler, J. Tomb ack, A. Regalmuto, R.
Olian, J. Lieberman, B. Fogel, J. Mendelson, J. Forman, J. Slutsky, N. Corey. Seated: S.
Waxburg, I. Kerbis (Secretary), J. Weil (Presiden t), S. Masters (Vice-Presi dent), L. Lechowicz
(Treasurer), J. Bloom . Not Pictured: B. Greenberg.
Hoping to raise money, Hall DCouncil sponsored bake sales, a student
breakfast, a Sock Hop following the
first home basketball game, and a
carnival booth. Some of the proceeds
from these events were given to charity
organizations. The members of the
Council maintained the bulletin boards
in Hall D as one of their many school
activities. The boards depicted datesof
club meetings, dances, and athletic
activities. Council members also helped
to draft a new Hall Council Constitution and provided plaques honoring
past and present Hall D Council sponsors and officers.
HALL D COUNCIL: Standing: S. Rockowi tz, J. Apostle, C. Lewis, A. Simon, S. Green, D. Bernstein, I. Fierstein, S. Schmidt, J. Caplan. Seated: M . O'Connell, G. Rotfeld, J. Levine, S. Miller
(Vice-President), P. Wahlstrom (Presi dent), M. Bosley, M . Weiner, P. Azriel.
81
�Students honored for scholastic
QUILL AND SCROLL: Back Row: B. Greenberg, H. Hirsch, D . Lerner, R. Lay1on, H. Rotfeld, R. Henkin,
A Share, B. Chavin . Second Row: A Louis, M. Dribin, M . Jacobs, 5. Sneider, B. Reifman . Front Row:
J. Kaplan.
NATIONAL MERIT SEMI-FINALISTS: Standing: B. Blayer, R. Vender, D. Lurie, M . Edelharl. Sealed: A
Goldschm idt, J. Mellow, S. Wisper.
ez
�and -literary achievem.ent
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY : Standing: D. Endo, J. Ford, M . Rosen, R.
Vender, B. Marion, L. Pollack, G. Raymond, L. Cohen, 8. Atlas, A.
Share. Seated: L. Edidin, J. Kasch, N. Sacks, M . Davis, S. Wisper, L.
Jesser, . Ruby, J. Melman.
Leadership, citizenship, service, and
scholarship are characteristics of a high
school student chosen as a member of
the National Honor Society. Each year
National Honor Society initiates three
per cent of the junior class and seven
per cent of the senior class at the
honors assembly in May. Seven students from Niles North qualified this
year as National Merit Semi-Finalists.
Having taken the National Merit
Scholarship Qualifying Test in January
of their junior year, their scores comprised the top one half of one per
cent of all the students taking the test
in the nation . Quill and Scroll is a
journalism organization for juniors and
seniors who have written 210 inches of
printed material or who have been outstanding section editors of Saga.
ELA TED upon being chosen as a member if NHS, Lauri Jesser hastens to take her place among
the o ther new members.
83
�...
CO-EDITORS-in-chief Sue Sneider and Bill Reifman look at past issues of the North Star.
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Box makeup, News Nuggets give NS
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
• NORTH STAR EDITORS: Back Row: R. Layton, B. Chavin, M . Dribin, R. Henkin, M. Londa, H. Rotfeld. Front Row: M . Palmer, ). · Levitus, A.
Louis, B. Greenberg,
84
J.
Kaplan, H. Hirsch.
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
new look
NORTH STAR GENERAL STAFF : Back Row: M. Gruen, T. Levin, J. Kenoe, B. Wagenaar, R.
Hammell, N. Goldman, H. Levelon, T. Parker, D. David, A. Share, M . Pearl. Second Row: V.
Miller, W. Coretz, L. Klein, N. Powell, E. Spungen . Front Row : D. Tadelman, K. Pock, D.
Abrams.
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
A new editorial system was initiated
by the staff of the North Star enabling
each of the seven page editors to work
on different pages of the paper. Innovations included the use of creative
photography and the introduction of
out-of-school features and interviews.
Some of these feature articles included
an interview with Joel Daly and Fahey
Flynn (ABC news team), a visit to the
zoo, and an interview with Barney
Pip, a leading dis jockey. Makeup took
on a new look by switching from
L-shape to box makeup which gave the
paper a magazine-type layout. This year
the first page of the North Star incorporated News Nuggets, a column designed to handle short new stories.
Besides the annual senior issue, the
North Star published a special eight
page Christmas issue containing a two
page picture spread and a larger sports
section high-lighting the Holiday Sports
Tournament.
THE NORTH STAR staff prepares for ifs Friday distribution in the journalism office.
85
�Drama and technical clubs make shows
NATI ONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY: Back Row: J. Kryska, F. Summers, I.
Fie rstein, R. Byrne!, M . Kante r, . Jacobs, L. Kudelko, R. Yanow, S.
Morgan, S. Anstandt, J. Litwin, D. Turie l, I. Stover, H. Brody. Third
Row: B. Rosenthal , B. Lind, S. Sa l a, L. Fields. D. Davis, J. Kaplan , L.
Freeman, N. Sacks, L. Kreisler, L. Heller, S. Levy, G. Mank, L. Schwartz, D. Meyers. Second Row: S. Spei lman, H. Rotfeld, B. Marion,
The National Thespian Society, an
honorary theatrical group, strove to
improve th eater al Ni les North. To become a member a student is requ ired
to work one hundred hours on dram atic produ ctions in at least two area s
of the performing art s. After attainin g
membership stud ents must continue
to work on theatre production s. Highlighting the year for the th espians
was their banquet where award s w ere
presented to outstanding members.
For th e first time, pictures of th e f all
play were published in a drama magazine. Drama Club 's m ain purpose is
to help students interested in the perform ing arts. The c lub aid s those peopl e
who have never had a chance to express th eir tal ent. Dram a Club increased i ts number of meetings thi s
year and schedul ed fie ld tr ips to th ea trical production s.
66
P. Loepper t, S. Rosen (Li ason ), M. Barnell (Points Chairman), J. Mellow
(Secretary), M . Libkin (Vi ce-President), B. Peterson (Treasurer), B. Benzuly, B. Reifman. R. Marion. Front Row: S. Binder. J. Melman, N. Ruby,
B. Cook, S. Finley, P. Levin, V. Miller, B. Greenberg, H. Berland. Not
Pictured: 5. Handelman (President).
DRAMA CLUB OFFICERS: Julie Mel low (Vice-Presi dent), Stuar t Rosen (President), Sheryl Binder
(Secretary-Treasure r).
�a success
Operating the lighting, sound, and
curtains in the auditorium is the responsibility of Technical Services Club.
Club members keep the stage and the
movement of stage equipment during
dramatic productions in order. Their
work facilitated the smooth operation
of the fall play, variety show, and spring
musical. The club operated the lights
for the Swim Show and all the technical facilities for groups outside of
school who use the auditorium . The
music broadca sted before school and
during lunch periods is also provided
by Techni ca l Servi ces Club . The addi tion of fe mal e members gav e th e
club a new outl ook thi s yea r.
,\-\EMBEKS of a technical service crew maneuver curtain
school productions.
TECH ICAL SERVICE CLUB : Back Row: J. Litwin, A. Eliseo, M. Friedman,
J. Kryska . B. Tanker, B. Weigel . J. Vale, J. Kenoe. A. Slein, C. :-..:adolna.
Fourth Row: P. Brainard, D . Blake, P. Loepper t, J. Lehrer, B. l:!enzu ly,
B. Weiner, R. Byrne!, K. Juris. Third Row : H. l:!rody, D. Epstein, ). rin zmann , B. Burnes, A. Terry, J. Quateman. I. Rvmpr <;prn nrl Rn w·
during a rehearsal o f one uf the
M . Pearl, M. Marion. D. Kassel , T. Hatoff, K. Qua teman , E. L.ussin,
G. Angelos, G. Wes tberg, M. Wolz. Front Row: D. Rhoney, B. Pe terson, H. Ro tfe ld (Vice-Presiden t). B. Marion (Presiden t), S. Spei lman
(Secr etary-Treasurer), G. Mank.
87
�BIOLOGY CLUB : Back Row: M . Oberlander, S. Zalon, C. Morath, E.
Blostein, M. Margolis, R. Jaffe, M . Glenn , G. Glickman. Second Row:
S. Blivas, M. Helfand, S. Emalfarb, L. Lechowicz, B. Gilman , D. Weiss-
man, D. Litwin, M. Miller. Front Row: J. Oberlander (Vice-President),
B. Waldman (Secretary-Treasurer), S. Lane (President), M. Wood .
Technological, scientific challenges in
MATH CLUB : Back Row: R. Venn, C. Adler, A. Gans, S. Cann, J. Sidell,
A. Rosenbaum, R. Rukin, B. Kogan, A. Jacobs. Fourth Row: D. Epstein,
D. Endo, B. Fogel, I. Suzukida, S. Ogawa, I. Silverman, S. Epstein . Third
Row: R. DeWald (Freshman Representative), N. Greenspan, G. Raymond
88
(President), L. Cohen (Vice-President), M . Miretzky. Second Row: R.
Peterson, M. Sanz, S. M iner, R. Gore. M . Gould, M . Glickman, G.
Ch aikin, C. Weiss. Front Row : R. Liebovitz, N. Jacobs, F. Brandwein.
�RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB: Back Row: R. Newman, S. Cahn, J. Mager!,
R. Magerl, G. Sostrin . Second Row: D. Moore, M . Wilson, M . Glenn, M .
Gould, E. Gussin, D. Epstein. Front Row: A. Mott. R. Peterson (Vi cePresident), W. Cohen (President), B. Bindler.
Math, Biology, Radio-Electronics Clubs
ANNOUNCER Randy Wolff sits by public address system apparatus.
Math Club spent most of its time
preparing its members for the National
Mathematics Test sponsored annually
by the Mathematics Association of
America. Part of the preparation consisted of viewing films on different
aspects of mathematics. Lessons of
operating short-wave radio were one of
the major projects of the Radio-Electronics Club. Demonstrations concerning circuitry were given to orient the
students with electronic procedures.
The purpose of the Biology Club was
to stimulate interest in the biological
sciences outside the classroom. In
achieving this goal, the club went on
nature hikes, visited the Museum of
Science and Industry, and invited a
pharmacist to speak on drugs and
narcotics. The PA announcements were
read each morning by Randy Wolff.
89
�Clubs better people by actions, words
HUMAN RELATIONS CLUB : Back Row: I. Kerbis, M . Pierremont, L.
Morris, B. Wagenaar, H. Hirsch, M. Lifton, S. Hanley, J. Ogron, 5.
~ l a yt o n , J. Block , S. luroff, J. M eyers . Third Row: I. St over, G. Ne vins, S. Messinger, G. Westberg, L. Schaefer, T. Smalinsky, L. Korbus,
L. Jacoblon, M. Wayne, B. Roth, J. Frishman . Second Row: S. Finley,
N. Carp, L. Gaines, F. Dunn, L. Freeman, J. Ellis, E. Levin , T. Ho lton,
R. Miller, J. Mendes, S. Blostein . Front Row: N . Pappo, D. Endo, G.
Raymond, L. Edidin, D. Meyers, S. Sneider, J. Hersch .
Under the guidance of a new sponsor,
Mrs. Twyman, the Human Relations
Club brought children from the Lawndale area of Chicago to Niles North
to tutor them in all the fundamental
skills necessary for school. These skills
varied from learning to recognize the
different colors of everyday objects
to mastering the geography of the
United States. One special project the
club undertook was making Christmas
ornaments to decorate a tree which
the children brought back to the Lawndale YMCA. Niles North's literary magazine, Calliope, was larger this year
than it has been previous years. The
magazine printed essays, short stories,
plays and poetry in English and foreign
languages contributed by the student
body. Photography and art work were
also accepted . All entries were judged
by the editorial staff and those that
qualified were used. The material
printed in Calliope was edited and
arranged by students whose works
were published the preceding year.
/
CALLIOPE EDITORS: I. Suzukida, M . Pearl, S. Sneider, R. Pearlman, M. Jacobs (Editor-in-chief),
L. Schwartz (Assistant Editor-in-chief), B. Wagenaar, G. Mank, S. Finley.
90
�SKI CLUB OFFICERS: Rickey Korey (Treasurer), Jim Weil (Vice-President), Randy Wo lff (Presi dent),
Ger i Budnik (Recording Sec retary). Sue llen Lambert (Co rrespo nding Sec retary ).
Ski Club forms; Twirlers display skill
TWIRLERS : Debbie Dworski, Eva Bleier, Pa t Ri ley, Debby Rodkin .
The Ski Club was formed thi s year
in an swer to th e demands of Northi
students. To inform members about
the fundamentals of skiing, a field
trip wa s taken to the International
Ski and Winter Sports Show at Navy
Pier. Other trips included out i ngs to
ski resorts, and plan s were made for a
trip to Aspen , Colorado. Performing
with the marching band, the twirlers
displayed their skill as well as helped
to prom o te enthusiasm for th e Vi king
teams. Twirlers also participated in
the grande finale of Norsecapades,
the school talent show.
91
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Clubs discuss current events;
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
CURRENT EVENTS CLUB : Back Row: S. Blostein, ). Miller, 0 . Leavitt,
C. Adler, I. Silverman, M . Schiff, A. Gans, R. Bressler, R. Rukin. Third
Row: A. Lee, P. Kraft, T. Holton, C. Greenfield, C. Whitcov, 0 . Smith,
0 . Epstein, A. Mott, F. Lebolt. Second Row: 0 . Meyers, J. Hersh, D.
ENLIGHTENERS CLUB : Back Row: B. Elenbogen, J. Harris, S. Levy, B.
Wadler. Second Row: R. Green, R. Rukin, J. Stokols, A. Goldberg, M .
92
Glaszmann, V. Turbov, G. Jacobs, B. Bunes, H. Leveton , M . Fishman,
M. Schaffner. Front Row: M. Pearl, R. Blustein, H. Grubman (VicePresident), J. Schaffner (President), J. Zari (Secre tary-Treasurer), M.
Zake, M. Stein, M. Sanz.
Sala, J. Robins, L. Stern. Front Row: S. Sala, A. Valentine, M. Stein,
T. Lotsoff (Pre si dent), L. Rubin (Vice-President), S. Go ldberg.
�I
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Coin and Ch ess clubs grow
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Several speakers came to Niles North
to present the policies and views of
this year's presidential candidates,
Nixon, Humphrey, Wallace and
Gregory. A member of the Communist
Party and a memberoftheYippieswere
also represented . The Current Events
Club sponsored these guest speakers
prior to the national elections, because
the club recognized the need for the
student body to have a greater understanding of the political scene. Discussions concerning basic school
problems, such as in-school suspensions, were popular topics which the
En lighteners Club tackled this year. The
members used their wide-ranging backgrounds in social studies to analyze
the vital issues pertaining to civil rights
and other current problems challenging our country and the world. Interschool tournaments were the main
activities of the Chess Club. These
tournaments gave the members the
experience necessary for them to become proficient players. Members of
the Coin Club met frequently to exchange and auction their coins.
COIN CLUB: Standing: S. Pearlman, R. Learn, B. Wadler, I. Witzel, R. Goldstein, T. Moses.
Seated: D. Schwartz, N. Varveris, R. Hammell, S. Pearlman.
CHESS CLUB : Back Row: R. Gore, J. Glenn, A. Valentine, B. Kogan,
M. Davis, D. Lurie, R. Venn, R. Rukin, D. Litwin, G. Sostrin, R. Zuffante, T. Okawara . Second Row: P. Jen, J. Harris, D. Brickman, M .
Stein, B. Shyelle, D. Kassel, B. Elenbogen, D. Brenner, F. Brandwein
(Secretary), M . Miretzky, I. Suzukida, A. Jacobs, R. Liebovitz, G. Chit-
kin ; L. Rubin, M . Sanz, A. Boxenbaum. Front Row: (Chess Team
members) B. Slayer, D. Levitan, N. Pappo, L. Cohen(Co-President), G.
Raymond (Co-President), J. Ginsburgh, S. Lipschultz, D. Raymond, N.
Greenspan .
93
�Home Ee, Art clubs create masterpieces;
GSO puts everyone in his proper place
HOME EC CLUB: Back Row: P. Daily, C. Johnson, S. Miller, M. Spector,
B. Kroll, B. Nowak, L. Kudelka, D. Clamage, M. Ferrero, M. Zalon.
Third Row: J. Peterson, C. Gutman, J. Levy, K Albert, K. D' Angelo,
ART CLUB: Back Row : J. Kohlenbrenner, R. Dolins, P. Weiner, R.
Borm an, M . Morgan, I. Kerbis. Third Row: J. Axness, S. Liss, S. Isaacson, D. Preis, J. Berger, P. Pau l, R. Becker, M. Pearl. Second Row:
P. Jacks, L. Her man, P. Ka plan, J. Bendersky, B. Brenner, C. Jacobson,
94
L. Williams. Second Row: E. Levin, G. Budnik, R. Sayas, L. Stream, B.
France, S. Kesselman. Front Row: A. Hinds(Treasurer), P. Weitzman
(Vice-President), C. Wayne (President), F. Korn (Secretary ).
H. Leveton, C. Biliack . Front Row: B. Soloway, M. Ferrais, K. Holtberg
(Secret ary), D. Tadelman (President), B. Wagenaar (Vice-President), A.
Rubin, D. Gerowi tz.
�The Home Ee Club dedicated itself
to demonstrating the importance of
home economics in today' s world.
Working towards this goal, the members visited the Merchandise Mart and
Marshall Fields where they were given
a behind-the-scenes tour. Guest
speakers at the regular meetings explained and demonstrated techniques
of flower arranging and cake decorating. Girls' Service Organization
members served as usherettes at all
choral , band, and orchestra concerts,
the Niles North Forensic Tournament,
and the various dramatic productions
presented at Northi . Th is year freshmen were permitted membership in
GSO, thus enabling the club to better
serve the school. Art Club, striving
to increase student appreciation of
art, sponsored several unique activities. One of their first meetings was
a Paint-in where students were given
the chance to release their frustrations th rough creative efforts. Plans
were also made for an art exhibit at
Niles North featuring the art work of
students from many of the north
suburban high schools.
SENIOR David Rosen d isplays creative ability down to his toes at an Art Club Paint-in .
GIRLS' SERVICE ORGANIZATION : Back Row: M . Abrams,
S. Sala, G. Budnik, L. Korbus. Fifth Row: K. D' Angelo,
Kudelko, D. Levy, P. Tolzien, C. Barnabee, S. Schramm.
N. Ginsburg, L. Rubin, M . Simon, L. Berman, K. Graf,
Block. Third Row: K. Connors, P. Daily, A. Albaum, S.
K. Hultberg,
K. Alpert, L.
Fourth Row:
D. McRae, J.
Lachman, B.
Sostrin, S. Grossman, R. Metcoff, T. Silverman . Second Row: C. Humann, J. Melman, P. Fay, J. Efenbogen, A. Va lentine, L. Freeman, S.
Troop, K. Lachman, C. Martin . Front Row: D . Phelan (President ), S.
S. Hanley (Vice-President ), F. Korn (Treasurer), E. Connors (Secretary).
95
�Possible careers examined
by future teacher, business,
office occupations clubs
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA: · Standing: R. Desens, B. Didier, S. Nelson, G. Feiler, E.
Connors, S. Lehrer, M . Paw I an, D. Schwartz, D. Bartz, K. Ratzel, S. Shavers, R. Widd owson , C.
Hanson, B. Linville, C. Fishman, J. Meek, E. Jatobson, B. Nevel, S. Deutsch . Seated: L. Gunther, C.
Rizz~. N . Czerwinski (Secretary), J. Lee (Reporter), J. Fishman (President), M . Solomon (Vice-President), M. Goldsmith (Treasurer), M . Metzger, P. Bjork, B. Gilman.
96
�OFFICE OCCUPATIO S CLUB : Back Row:
J.
Takehara,
. Czerwinski,
J. Moran, B. Johnson, J. Erens, D. Spiegal, S. Sussman, C. Kiefer.
Second Row: K. Ralzel, B. Didier,
B. Linville, N. Pisano, G. Seigal.
FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA : Back Row: J. Krupp (Presiden t), B. Greenberg (Vice-President), I. Fisher (Treasurer). Fron! Row: T. Silverman (Recording Secretary), M . Rosenfeld (Corresponding-Secretary) .
The Future Teachers of America,
Future Business Leaders of America,
and Office Occupation s Club introduced the students to possible careers.
Activities of the FT A included a visit
lo the National College of Education
and stuffing Christmasstockingstogive
to an orphanage . They al so had a decorated car in the Homecoming Parade
which won an award in th e Class C
category. The FBLA visited the Avon
Products Inc. and had a speaker from
the Moser Business School. The newly
formed Office Occupations Club went
on a tour of the Continental Bank and
the Chicago Board of Trade.
97
�Debate, Forensics stress self-expression
VARSITY DEB ATE TEAM : R. Pear lman, R. Rukin, N. Zol l, M. Gruen (Captain), E. Zoll,
J. Stokols.
DEBATE CLUB : Back Row: A. Valentine, A . Mott, C. Witcov. Second Ro w : J. Thompson, R.
Buzil, M . Helfand , A . Hoffman, G. Gruen . Front Row: S. Brill , L. Metcoff, M. Stein G. Hoffing.
98
�FORENSICS TEAM: Back Row: A. Gans, C. Weil, 0 . Simon, G. Novak,
L. Freeman, R. Green, P. Weiner, K. Silk, F. Lebol t, ). Schaffner. Second
Row: J. Klein , J. Tanner, L. Klein, J. Sender, H. Crys tal, M. Schiff, R.
Rukin, K. Pri tikin, M. Beiser, M. Dri bin. Front Row: J. Lehrer, L. Ri tt er,
). Stoko ls, N. Karp , L. Rubin, I. Fiersti en, A. Valentine, S. Wilson.
••••• ••••• ••••• •••
~ 'fl •
SELF-EXPRESSION is exhibi ted throu gh th e facial expressions and hand motions of Michele Dribin, Ira Stover, and Linda Fields, competitors
in a forensi cs tournament.
Giving as many students as possible
the opportunity to learn about the
techniques of logical argument is the
main goal of the Niles North Debate
Team. This was reached through a
a division of debaters into three
groups: Va rs i ty, Junior-Varsity, and
Novice. Participating in most Illinois
High School Association tournaments,
debaters argued this year's topic;
" Resolved : That the United States
should enact a system of compulsory
service for all citizens. " The team
highlighted their season by events held
at Northern Illinois University in November and Rockford College in December. The Forensics Team dealswith
individual events where speakers present speeches of both an interpretive
and original nature. The members must
posses both personality and poise in
order to compete successfully at the
Forensics meets. With the exception of
special coaching sessions, the majority
of the team 's activities take place at
other schools. Forensics hosted a contest at North in November and the
state district tournament in February.
COMED Y
J
COMPETITORS in the Niles North Forensics Tournament study results of their
second round .
99
�LA TIN CLUB : Back Row: G. Singer, C. Grabel I, K. Chortney, H. Franke,
0. Ro ss, R. Oolins, S. Kahn, G. Raymond . Second Row: K. Weiss, M.
Behrman, R. Giepger, B. Greenberg, M. Beiser. Front Row: N. Barg,
R. Perlman (President), 0 . Christoferson (V ice-Presi dent), I. Silverman
(Secretary-Treasurer).
Latin, German, and Russian Clubs
It is the conviction of the Latin Club
that the problems facing America are
similar to the problems that faced ancient Rome. By understanding the problems of Rome and their solutions,
Americans can better solve the problems of the nation . Therefore, the Latin
Club studied the culture and history of
Rome. The club visited the Chicago
Criminal Courts building to observe a
felony trail since Latin is often used in
legal jargon . The Russian Club wrote
and directed the skit entitled " The
Little Red Natasha, " as well as a variety
show which they presented to the freshman and sophomore homerooms in
February. The production featured
jokes and songs in Russian and their
translations in English. The aim of the
German Club is to acquaint students
with the culture of Germany. In order
to familiarize themselves with the art,
literature, and music of the country,
the club sponsored several movies and
field trips.
LATIN CLUB members sell taffy apples after school as one of their many fund raising activities.
100
�RUSSIAN CLUB: Back Row: G. Gold man (President). A . Rymer, L. Fields,
L. Pollock. I. Stover. Front Row: C. Ch iren (Secretary-Treasurer), K.
Hirsch, M . O lson, M. Davi s (Vice-President ), J. Rohrer.
acquaint students with different cultures
GERMAN CLUB: Back Row: E. Swanson, G. Dean, J. Seidell. Second Row:
M. Ganer, J. Harris, P. Burgess, K. Horowitz, G. Dworski, M. Gould, R.
Rukin, B. Behrens. Front Row: C. Herter, N. Wenger, S. Ralsky (Secre-
tary), J. Quateman (Treasurer), G. Mank (President), F. Summers, R.
Bymel, D. Blake.
IOI
�Spanish and French Clubs
explore foreign customs,
languages at their meetings
SPANISH CLUB: Back Row S. Kahn , N. Berlin, M . Wenger, S. Byrne!,
B. Helfand, G. Budnik, S. Share, H. Chavin, C. Adler. Fourth Row: A.
Tanaka, R. Bressler, L. Schuman, D. Katzenberg, J. Foreman, D. Elrod,
C. Kamberos, J. Nash,!.. Freeman . Third Row: S. Mareado, C. Dalesman,
S. Madenberg, L. Sadowsky, L. Rubin, A. Hoffing, L. Klein , B. Dictor, M .
102
Schiff. Second Row: L. Nelle, D. Alexander, N. Powell, J. Caplan, A.
Cooper, B. Kroll , M . Caplan, B. Shane R. Shane. Front Row: B. Chavin
(President), S. Masters (Secretary), L. Cowin, B. Grossman, L. Zeitlin,
H. Berland, L. Sonenblum, R. Rolak. Not Pictured: B. Gersten (VicePresident).
�FRENCH CLUB: Back Row: V. Lefferts, G. We lter, C. Bill iack, K. Er ikso n,
J. Faerm ark, M. Lifton, 0 . Davis, M . We iner, P. Ric hard, J. Rosenfeld,
M . Jankauer, R. Vogelmann . Fourth Row: R. Sibu l, R. Chertack, G.
Nevins, L. Messinger, S. Turoff, M . Friedma n, E. Spungen , B. Goodfriend , L. Waverly, P. Fyfe, C. Reda . Third Row: E. Rase n ick, A . Sa llz-
man, J. Ro hrer, P. Zumph, M. Abrams, S. Ch au so w, N. Jacobs, C. Budkowsky, J. Glickstein. Second Row: J. Ogro n, L. Head, D. Rec hel, N.
Ka rp, B. Lin d, M. Rosentha l, A. Jacobs, S. Lachman, A. Albaum. Front
Row: L. Serber, D. Glaszman, C. Ch iren (Sec re tary). F. Ca ll ero (Pres id ent), 0 . Phe lan (V ice-Pres iden t), H. Fa usl (Treasurer ). H . Hirsch, P.
Sharkey .
To encourage the appreciation of
Spanish literature, the Spanish Club
sponsored a poetry writing contest.
Members also invited a folk singing
group to perform Spanish songs at one
of their meetings, and went on a field
trip to La Cafe Margarita, a Spanish
restaurant in Chicago. They uniquely
celebrated Christmas by having a pinata
and Spanish entertainment at their
holiday party. A Walt Disney cartoon in
Spanish was the featured attraction.
French Club sponsored varied activities
this year to foster the use of the
French language. The club sponsored
their annual pot-luck dinner where
everyone donated a French dish . A
French Club exchange was held so
that French students from other schools
could visit Northi and exchange ideas
for their clubs. The club raised money
by having concession stands at basketball games and bake sales after school.
These funds were used to finance the ir
banquet, the culmination of the club's
events for the year.
HOPING lo w in the ca ndy and pri zes sealed insi de, a Spa nish
Club member swi ngs at the p inat a.
10 3
�PEP CLUB OFFICERS : S. Tomback (Secretary), R. Metcoff (Treasurer), B. Wagenaar (Publ icity Director),
M . Porter (Pres ident). Not Pictured: I. Kerbis (Vice-Pres iden t).
N-Club, Pep Club .bolster Viking spirit
N CLUB : Back Row: C. Eisenberg, T. Walter, R. Fried, S.
Willis, H. Klein , J. Epstein, G. Greenfield, M . Bresnick,
H. Zindell. Third Row: S. Gitel is, D. Megow, H. Gribbow,
104
S. Carlson, H . Rotfeld, J. Zivic, S. Sandler. Second Row:
D. Scheck, G. Phelus, R. Widdowson , M . West, A . Schmidt, M . Olefsky. Front Row:) . Woldorf, M. Zimmerman,
�N Club members participating in various winter sport activities ~re introduced to the student body
al a pre-game all-school pep assembly.
G. Klein, B. Rosenberg, G. Dworski, L. Garner.
Boys who have earned a varsity letter
in athletics are eligible for membership in N Club. The club, holding its
meetings bi-monthly functions chiefly
as a spirit organization and raises funds
for its activities through the sale of
buttons and beanies. N Club is also involved in pre-game activites such as
school pep rallies. The Niles North Pep
Club has taken an active part in creating an atmosphere of school spirit
through the display of purple and
white that constitutes their new uniforms and buttons. The club organized
a card section at this year' s Homecoming football game.
105
�CONCERT CHOIR: Back Row: R. Shane, M . Jacobs, J. Nakashima, K.
Kr av itz, R. Kassman, S. Leichll ing, H. Walman, R. Green, S. Morga n
(President), G. Mellow, R. Yanow, S. Kernes, M. Abaov, K. Turski, R.
Bearman, B. Benjamin , M . Margolis, R. Shane. Third Row: S. Bernstein,
S. Rose n, M . Lu tz, L. Cohen, E. Schultz, M . Morgan, K. Pritikin, M.
Pierremont, A. Jacobs, M . Kanter, S. Swanson, E. Swanson, J. Mellow,
Band, Choir, Orchestra_
ORCHESTRA: Back Row: A. Ko lof, S. Warshaw, D. Levi ne, G. Westberg,
I. Silbernick, K. Pritikin, K. Tu rs k i, D. Greenman, B. Myhr, L. Miller, B.
Price, J. Slutsky, C. O lson , P. Brown , B. Leavit t, M . Friedma n, D. Salk.
Third Row: J. Melman, B. Shipley, J. Lehrer, D. Litwin , C. LeVine, E.
Weber, R. Wahlstrom, J. Kane, P. Loeppert, J. Tarshis, D. Siegelman,
A. Gans, B. Bolshon, R. Gordon, I. Suzukida. Second Row: G. Mellow,
CONCERT BAND : Standing: I. Silbernik, S. Zacher, F. Byram, A . Issacson, R. Ven n, G. Wes tberg, A. Sher, B. Wadler. Fourth Row Left: 5.
Barns tead, D. Kassel,). Samson, ) . Deu tscher, K. Deiphuis. Fourth Row
Right: S. Thom as, K. Horowi tz, C. Wayne, L. Miller, B. Price, T. Nelson,
D. Summers. Th ird Row: J. Lehrer, D. Litwin, J. Lifton, J. Gordon, J.
Sh lac hter, G. Nelson, J. Tarshis, M. West, R. Steiner, C. Westberg, D.
Ad elson, O. Gilleland, D. Loepperl, D . Seigelman, D. Alpert, B. Levin,
�G. Dworski, S. Kernes, B. Cook. Second Row: K. Turski, V. Odegard,
M . Tester, M . Stricker, F. Brandwein, D. McGrego r, R. Lutz, M . Lifton,
M . Young, D. Chorney, D. Dale, C. Schmidtke, L. Kreisler, J. Mackey,
B. Lind, E. Sol o mon. Front Row: P. Faye, J. Emin, B. Cohen, S. Kohn,
S. Schramm, M . Beiser, J. Steelman, L. Fields, S. Lachman, C. Barnabee,
M . Libkin, S. Didech, A. Glassner, L. Landerman .
•
excel I 1n preformance
D. Schlager, V. Alfassa, M . Cohen, R. Leibovitz, C. Gelder, J." Elenbogen, J. Litwin, B. Leavitt, R. Turski, S. Hope. Front Row: B. Kogan ,
J. Fischman, S. Morgan, K. Lundsberg, M . Wayne, D. Slaton, B. Cogen,
A. Newman, T. Wold, H. Malis, S. Trotcky, B. Franz, B. Moldenhauer,
B. Chagares, S. Anstadt. Second Row: C. LeVine, D. Turiel, T. Okawara, F. Korn, A. Kalmikoff, J. Kane, J. Braimen, R. Wahlstro m, S.
Berger, L. Williams, B. Reifman, E. Weber, B. Tobias, M . B"romberg, N .
Farber. Front Row: R. Liebovitz, J. Ogron, J. Henning, J. Elenbogen, S.
Sternberg, M . Zalon, D. Lauer.
M . Brachman, D. Sakamoto .
107
�A cappella voices, top brass players
STAGE BAND : Back Row: D. Levine. Third Row:
D. Alpert , D. Ade lson, R. Steiner, 0 . Gilleland,
D. Greeman. Second Row: L. Miller, V. Price, J.
Slutsky, D. Sum mers, A. Kal mikoff. Front Row:
B. Moldenhauer, B. Franz, S. A nstadt, S. Trotcky,
H. Malis. At Piano: I. Silbernik .
A CAPPELLA CHOIR : Back Row: R. Yanow, D. Bernstein, J. Katz, H. Pinhasik, J. Litwin, H.
Franke (Treasurer). G. Kleifield (President), R. Green, B. Behren s. Third Row: ). Kliphardl ,
S. Hope, P. Weriner, C. Cline, K. Pritikin, M . Simkovic, E. Weber, K. Erikson. Second Row:
108
�form musical groups
Newly formed this year, A Cappella
Choir greatly stressed the individual
efforts of its members. True to its name,
A Cappella Choir sang most of its
music without any musical accompaniment. Having fewer than fifty members,
the choir sang either six or eight part
classical music, thus distinguishing itself from the Niles North Concert Choir.
A Cappella Choir performed at Oak
Lawn High School in Chicago and at
many Niles North concerts. They also
took a field trip in the fall to see the
musical film " Finian' s Rainbow." Stage
Band consisted of the top brass players
and a drum mer from the Concert Band .
They played popular jazz music and
performed at school concerts and
homeroom shows. Stage Band also accompanied the acts in Norsecapades,
the school talent show The Clarinet
Choir was another important instrumental group at Niles North that performed al many concerts.
L. Wernick, D. Simon, J. Glenn, H. Mueller, H. LeBoyer, C. Baldasso, F. Summers, S. Sidell,
P. Lazarus. Front Row: S. Brachman, B. Greenberg, L. Herman, J. Peterson, P. Brown, B. Rosenthal, B. Cogen, G. Welter, M . Libkin.
CLARINET CHOIR : Standing: J. Shlachler, C. LeVine, D. Turiel, T. Okawara . Seated: N. Farber,
J. Lehrer, K. Diephuis.
109
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Musical groups perform classical,
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
NORSINGERS: Back Row: P. Weiner, H. LeBoyer, G. Kleifield,
R. Yanow, H. Francke, E. Weber. Fourth Row: D. Dale, P.
Brown, L. Williams, L. Cohen, L. Wernick, R. Bearman . Third
Row: L. Herman, G. Welter, R. Kassman, F. Summers, C.
Reda. Second Row: K. Pritikin, S. Kohn , J. Elenbogen, S.
Dubin, H. Vicker, B. Leavitt. Front Row: R. Green (President),
S. Hope (Secretary), D. Simon (Vice-Preside nt), J. Katz
(Treasurer).
VALHALLA SINGERS: Back Row: S. Cline, J. Mellow, M. Simkovic, P. Weiner, K. Pritikin, E.
Weber, L. Wernick . Fron t Row: G. WP.l i er, B. Lind, N. Sacks (President), L. Cohen, S. Brachman, P. Levin.
110
I
I I
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
folk, and popular melodies
I I
I
I
I
I
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
MADRIGAL: Back Row: S. Morgan, S. Silver, R. Yanow, H. LeBoyer, R. Kassman, K. Turski.
Second Row: K. Prilikin, B. Cogen, C. Reda, M . Beiser, P. Lazarus. Front Row: S. Binder, F.
Korn, J. Henning, E. Weber, M . Simkovic.
Northi's folksinging group, Norsingers, was formed this year by students in the music department. "fhe
group sang modern folk songs and was
accompanied by guitars and a piano.
Norsingers performed at school concerts and outside of school. Valhalla
Singers is Niles North 's girls' ensemble
group. Althrough some classical music
was performed, Valhalla concentrated
mainly on show tunes and popular
music. Elizabethan chamber musicwas
emphasized by Madrigal, a mixed
chorus group. The singing group performed at concerts and went caroling
at Christmas time. All three singing
groups competed in the Illinois High
School Association Competition. The
String Quartet, one of Norlhi's instrumental groups, performed at school
concerts and assemblies.
STRING QUARTET: B. Kogan,
J.
Fischman, B. Cogen, K. Lundsberg.
�School monitors assist in smooth
SCHOOL STORE
Jeff Frishman
Gale Hirsch
Steve Kernes
Paula Levi n
Judy Levitus
Helene Reitman
Al Rosen
Randee Silverstein
Heidi Tine
lleene Turovitz
SELLING a paperback novel at the new school store are monitors Gale Hirsch and Holly Berland .
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Morrie Aboav
Manon Beiser
Vicki Blackman
Betty Blank
Marylin Davis
Bill Farmer
Ward Feeley
Nanette France
Jeff Frishman
Nancy Ginsburg
Michell Glen
Marcie Goldstein
Renee Hyman
Judy Kacsh
Sherry Kassman
Debbie Katzenberg
Ed Korman
Bronda Kozer
Linda Levine
Phyllis Morrow
SPECIAL ED monitors Terry Traiforoa and Nancy Ginsburg work an automatic page turner.
llZ
Tom Okawara
Steve Porous
Mimi Rapper
Joe Ricouse
Renee Rosenthal
Jonathan Sales
Sheryl Scholar
Lorna Serber
Jeff Serota
Scott Silver
Randee Silverstein
Janet Skalanski
Sue Sloane
Debbie Terry
Terry Traiforos
Richard Turiel
Patrice Weitzman
Missy Wood
Richard Yanow
Sue Zalon
The various school monitorsofNorthi
aided in the operation of the different
areas in the school. Office, library, and
locker room monitorscontribu!ed their
own time and energy so that the secretaries and teachers could get the
needed assistance. AVA monitors were
essential for the smooth operation of
the technical aspects in the school. The
hard working Special Education monitors were new to North this year.
�operation of Niles North
AUDIO-VISUAL
David Alpert
David Apple
Bob Bearman
Cheryl Cohen
Spencer Davis
Gary Edelman
Alvin Eliseo
Dave Epstein
Richard Frank
Robert Friedman
Joel Glickson
Sieve Goldstein
Mark Gould
Harold Gribow
Larry Heisler
Bob Jacob
Dennis Kamber
Penny Kaplan
Siu Kernes
Ed Korman
Paul Lambert
Linda Lucas
Howard Malis
Marty Marion
Cliff Nadolna
Melva Orzoff
Jeff Pector
Paul Polin
Sieve Porus
Jeff Rymer
Mike Schild
Glenn Siegal
Jerry SI u tsky
David Terry
Bob Tobias
Richard Turiel
Keith Turski
Mike Wolz
LARRY Heisler and Jeff Peclor, audio-visual monitors, repair a projector table.
LIBRARY AIDS
Debbie Balogh
Nancy Berlin
Jenny Dale
Heidi Des Jardins
Marla Dubin
Dean Farber
Steven Greene
Jeanne Harris
Debra Hershenhouse
Sherry Isaacson
Susan Kesselman
Alan Luzor
Carol Morath
Jeanine Peterson
Leslie Scheiman
Barbara Shyelle
Laura Stream
Mara Tekotzky
Kaye Wood
Doreen Zenschner
AS one of her many library responsibilities library assistant Susan Kesselman files a due-<lale
card of a library book recently returned.
113
�Office monitors aid teachers, secretaries
MAIN OFFICE
Sandy Brachman
Bob Cook
Robin Dishkin
Heidi Fine
Holly Gistenson
Lynn Gitelman
Jodi Grossgold
Sue Henkin
Sherry Isaacson
Cindy Johnson
Lynn Kurtz
Michele Leaf
Marcy Lutz
Jody Schwartz
Carol Sachy
Marie Stricker
Sue Weingart
Noreen Weiner
KEEPING themselves busy by answering telephone calls, taking messages, and organizing l.B .M .
cards are main office monitors Bob Cook and Marcy Luiz .
Terrie Schullman
Penny Spiegel
Beth Stein
Gail Sussman
Laurie Wernick
Molly Zoberman
Beth Zvolner
HALL B
HALL 'J'IOn.iiors Rosie Rasenick and Renee Hyman assist Linda Lorber.
HALL A:
Gail Becker
Robin Caplin
Sue Christian
Marcia Chulsky
114
Eiieen Connors
Barb Dressler
Harlene Greenberg
Judy Haag
Ka ren Israel
Geri Katz
Sue Kray
Joa nne Lestz
Jan Lippert
Marla Maizell
Linda Marx
Joy Meltzer
Mary O ' Brien
Ricki Perlin
Peggy Quinn
Bruce Benjamin
Sandi Bodenstein
Holly Borden
Charles Cantor
Audri Chiren
Kathy Doren
Sherri Friedman
Cheryl Gelder
Michael Gitelis
Kandi Goldstein
Jodi Greenberg
Cynthia Harris
John Harl
Cheri Kaplan
Donna Karhan
Gayle Klinsky
Richard Kroger
Linda Lechowicz
Stewart Levin
Suzi Levin.
Geri Long
Jeanne Mackey
Holly Margen
Randy Meyers
Steven Nimer
And rea Perlman
Michelle Pierremont
David Robbins
Marla Rosenfeld
Marsha Rosenthal
Jamie Spagna Ii
L
HAL C
Pat Alexander
Patty Anahall
Rhonda Becker
Steven Bederman
Manon Beiser
Sharon Blume
David Brickman
Laura Brickman
Susan Bronstein
Ilene Cohen
Cary Croft
Heidi Desjardin
Kathy Dethloff
Michelle Dietze
Rebby Dolins
Janice Frishman
Robin Gabel
Karen Gerber
Hildi Gutman
Penny Henrichsen
Mary Holton
Linda Houghland
Leslie Isaacson
Robin Jacobs
Caryan Kanter
Barbara Kesselman
Debbie J<inch
Gary Klein
Peggy Kraft
Eileen Landsberg
Lauri Lazarus
Pat Mesce
Ruth Anne Metcoff
Maureen Miller
Bonnie Mosenson
Jan Newman
Cheryl Porges
Nina Rapper
Jeff Rice
Lori Richardson
Bruce Rosenberg
Linda Schaefer
Gail Schroder
Jeff Serota
Marcia Simon
Daniel Smith
Cathy Stawiarski
Linda Stockenberg
Kurt Suffka
Nick Varveris
Betsy Young
HA LL 0
Donna Abrams
Jean Anderson
Marilyn Goldsmith
Barbara Greenspahn
Renee Hyman
Rhonda Isaacson
Donna Johnson
Shelli Kahn
Jim Lee
Joyce Nelson
Sherri Paull
Linda Puzes
Rosie Rasenick
Helene Reitman
Alan Rosen
Elaine Rosenberg
Gerri Rotfeld
Sherry Sala
Adriane Schultz
Shelly Sher
Carole Spitzer
Diane Unger
Julie Weil
Annette Weinstein
�HEAL TH OFFICE
Patricia Daily
Linda Droze
Gayle Ellman
Charlene Fox
Shelly Gomberg
Mark Genavese
Cheryl Humann
Shelli Kahn
Miriam Kritzer
Debra Mandelbaum
Bonnie Porges
Elyse Soloman
Jeryl Sherman
Susan Wilson
ATTENDANCE
Nellie Becker
Vicki Blackman
Janice Bloom
Daryl Brown
Calhy Burland
Nicki Edidin
Sandi Fineberg
Loren Friedman
Karyn Gerber
Michelle Gomberg
Sherry Grossman
Hildi Gulman
Sharon Hirsch
Linda Korbus
Laurel Landerman
Laurie Lazarus
Barbara Levin
Joe Licausi
Judy Lucas
Pam Marion
Roberta Morrison
Bonnie Mosenson
Michele Rosen
Barbara Sapoznik
Nancy Schy
Teri Segal
Janet Shuemer
Terri Smalinsky
Barbara Sostrin
Avraham Slampfer
SHELLIE Kahn, health office monitor, assists the schoo l nurse by checkin g
a student sign-in sheet as Bonnie Porges verifies a pass.
ATTENDANCE office monitors Barbara Levin and Laurel Landerman prepare lhe daily absenlee bullelin and organize the student attendance records .
LOCKER ROOM
Debbie Balogh
Noreen Calabrest
Michelle Dietze
Mary Hintz
Judy Lewin
Sheri Nadler
Mimi Rapper
Ellen Roston
Lori Simon
Pat Walters
115
�~
..
.·~ ·
~ - .,. ~··· ..
-- ...
•
••
�s
p
E
c
I
A
L
E
v
~
. -.,,. .. ...
m
~
'•
-
E
--~
N
T
s
117
�Confucius say Vikings
CONFUC IUS (j unior Howie Korn ) emerges fro m a fortune coo kie to
give his Ho meco mi ng recipe at th e Thursday Pep Assembly.
VIKINGS show their strength in tug-of-war at Twilight
FLOATBUILDERS Andy Rymer, Dale Citron and Alan Jaffe work late
into the night trying to put the fi nish ing to uches on their entry.
CHEERLEADERS' spirited porn-porn routine stirs up Viking enthusiasm .
118
�"Chow Maine" at Homecoming 1968
. The recipe for a perfect Homecoming '68 was given to Niles North Vikings by the wise Confucius. His "Chow
Maine" began with a large amount of
excitement and spirit. The weekend,
lengthened by an Institute Day on Friday, was one ofcolorandvariety.Burning of the Hawk effigy, a brunch for
alumni, and a colorful parade enriched
the formula . Maine South added eleven
Hawks, who battled our varsity gridders
to a score of 26-7. At the half-time
ceremonies the newly formed '.'ikingettes and the skilled Marching Band performed . The Far-Eastern flavor of
Oriental Autumn, the Homecoming
dance, and the coronation of Queen
Jody Cassman climaxed the festivities.
" GUESS Who ' s Coming to Dinner?", Hall B junior float, wins first place in parad e co mpet iti on.
DAYS of hard work now seem worthwhile as the parade begins.
MEMORIES come to life as graduates view pictures at alumni brunch .
FIRST passengers on the new Viking ship are mascot Ron Schriar
and two court members, Franci Cook and Geri Katz .
119
�VICTORY song plays as varsity co-captain Larry Babb leads the purple horde onto the field .
BARRY ATLAS awards traditional football lo Queen Jody Cassman.
12.0
CROWD explodes with excitement as Vikings score their first touchdown.
�DOZENS and dozens of roses are held by the 1968 Homecoming Court:
Dale Olsen, Rita Carlson, Geri Katz, Queen Jody Cassman, Dominique
Glaszmann, Linda Weinstein, Franci Cook .
Oriental atmosphere featured at dance
A JOVIAL buddha sets the mood as foreign exchange students Anders
Lidholm and Dom inique Glaszmann (honor-ary court member) sample
punch and pastries at the dance.
•
r
COMMITIEE CHAIRMEN : Standing: M . Jacobs, S. Goodman, C. Goldman,
L. Latiolais, L. Schwartz, R. Rasenick, T. Hoskins. Seated: J. Cassman
(Director), L. Weinstein, N. Zoll, M . Dribin (Secretary-Treasurer), L.
Lazarus, S. Sneider, A. Weinstein .
LAST year's queen Dale Olsen places the crown on a beaming and
regal Jody Cassman, Queen of Homecom ing 1968.
1Z 1
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Miracle Worker brings
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
AN N IE SULLIVAN (Suzi Handelman) figts fire with water trying
to teach Helen (M idge Barne ll ) proper tabl e manners .
KELLER family : Kate (J . Mellow ), Captain Keller (J. Litwin}, James (S. Sidell),
Aunt Ev (B. Rosenthal), Helen.
SHERI DIDECH and Bob Cook play in the
AN NIE says goodbye to Dr. Anagnos (David Meyers) and the blind girls at Perkins Institute.
I ZZ
�tI
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
1
~
light and hope
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
A girl, locked in a world of dark
and silence since early childhood, and
a young woman, once blind herself,
who struggles with infinite patience to
illuminate the girl 's darkness. This is
the story told in William Gibson ' s
touching play, The Miracle Worker. The
determina tion of the teacher, Annie
Sullivan, to make Helen Keller "see "
at first brought only bruises and frustration . Then the miracle occurred.
The endless finger game finally gained
meaning and Helen found the way to
communicatio n and understanding .
DOCTOR Ira Stover reassu res Ca ptain Keller.
THE ECHO of guil t for her b rother' s death fades as A nnie w ins Helen' s love.
fron t year of
orth ' s fir st bi-level se t.
W-A -T-E-R . .. The r ealization comes to Helen, bri nging an escape fro m d ark ness and a new l ife .
123
�BOYS' chorus line : Top: A. Share, Middle: L. Aron , B.
Atlas Bollom: ). Weil , S. Gi telis, B. Reifman , D. Lerner.
BOBBY and Franci Cook sing and dance to a lively " George M " medl ey.
BARB GREE BERG and Robin Go land cha rm Hal Francke.
12 4
CHORUS : Back: ). Blustein, D. Smith , 5. Waxler. A . Weinstein. R. Rabins, M.
Stokols. Front: A . Gould, B. Dressler. P. Lande, D. Glaszmann, J. Cassman, G.
Robinson.
�Norsecapades 1968 salutes Uncle Sam
The rousing sound of reveille brought
up the curtain on the Norsecapades
'68 presentation of "The Army Way."
Nineteen acts were drafted this fall to
prepare the army base for a general
inspection day. The show, a patriotic
salute to our country, was entirely student written, directed, and produced.
LEAVING KP duties, I. Silverman, J. Rabens, M . Becker, and A. Jaffe give a washtub serenade .
STAGE BAND, which accompanies many acts, provides musical background at intermission.
SOLDERS J. Lehrer,
STUDENT co-directors Midge Barnell and Suzi
Handelman give last minute notes to the cast.
J. Slutzky, S. Sidell, D. Bernstein, J. Katz, D. Simon, H. Francke, B. Cook, and S. Rosen .
�PAULA and Janice Levin entertain the troops.
WISTFUL Linda Goldin sings of her love.
MARLE E KANTER takes notes for the
General (Howard Pinhasik).
GERMAN BAND greet General Glensford as he arrives for tour .
KARYNE PRITIKIN sings her original folk song .
WRITING COMMITIEE: Back: J. Mellow, B. Cook, M . Dribin Second
Row: B. Dressler, S. Rosen, S. Sneider front: B. Peterson, A. Gould.
126
�CORPORAL Harold LeBoyer sings " Georgy Girl "
as Kim Turski dances.
PRIVATES Scott Sidell and Dave Bernstein sing to Dave Rosen .
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
"This certainly is no ordinary army base!"
I I I
a
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
WHILE " standing on the corner," Sheri Didech meets Danny
Simon .
NECESSARY lo the show are M11sical Director Dan Turiel,
Production Coodinalor Julie Mellow, and Vocal Director Maida
Libkin.
DETERMINED Stuart Rosen swears no one will " rain on his parade."
127
�Hall teams clash
in donkeyball
•••••••
Playing basketball is a task in itself,
but riding donkeys while do ing so add s
a whole new dimension to the game.
This year, for the second time, Hall C
organized a Donkey Basketball game in
which students from all halls competed .
Most found it difficult to stay on the
backs of the belligerent donkeys . The
four teams vied in a series of hilarious
matches, out of which Hall A emerged
the victor.
Pl.AYERS and donkeys clash as nimb le srudenr jump ro block pass.
A NEW fo rm of rackle bl!skerb all is invenred by senio r Ron Cohen .
•••••••
SITIING on her donkey, Jane Zari reaches for rhe ball.
1Z8
�I I I I I I I I I
ae
·I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Fo·reign students join Viking way of life
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
HELPING lo finance exchanges, DominiqueGlaszmann sells chocola te to Oeytip Monkong.
Becoming acquainted with people of
other nations is always a most valuable
experience, and this year Northi was
fortunate enough to host four foreign
students: Dominique Glaszmann of
France and Anders Lidholm of Sweden,
sponsored by the American Field Service and Rotary International respectively, and He Ila Warnholz of Germany
and Oeytip Monkong of Thailand,
financed by private funds. Highlight
of the year's foreign exchange activities was International Weekend , coordinated by the AFS Committee of
Student Senate, during which North
was host to fifty foreign students from
the suburban area .
SPONSOR Mr. John Hallberg (center) meets with Dominique Glaszmann and Anders Lidholm.
FEW boxes remain of the AFS candy .
AFS COMMITTEE Co-chairmen Carol Goldman and Robin Caplan are responsible for the success of the foreign exchange program and its International Weekend and candy sales.
129
�'
j
'
AMERICAN LEGIO Oratorical Con fesran fs: Standing: S. Rosen, R. Rukin, J. Sroko ls, R. Green,
I. Fiersfein, R. Roth, M. Gruen. Seated: L. Fields, S. Sala, R. Hymen , J. Levifus, K. Prifikin.
Orators vie for awards
COMB I ING facial and vocal expression,
Robert Roth talks on lowering the voting age.
Three seniors were selected as the
most effective speakers at North in this
year 's American Legion Oratorical
Contest. The judges, outstanding persons in the field of speech and communications chosen from outside the
school, awarded the first place gold
medal in the competition to Judy
Levitus. Placing second was Robert
Roth, and Mark Gruen took third . The
winners, reciting original speeches,
were among twelve studentswhocompeted in the contest.
SPONSOR M r . Ronald VanArsdale greets judges
Mr. Robert Johnson, Mrs. Phyllis Klapman , and
Mrs. Valerie Boyd before contest begins.
JUDY LEVITUS demonstrates the oratorical
skill that won her a scholarsh ip.
130
INJUSTICES of the draft system are the subject
of Mark Gruen ' s speech .
�North excels in speech
Y SIMON wins first place for his comedy
DA
reading " The Hero" in " Way, Way Down East."
Out of the twelve schools from the
north suburban area competing in the
Illinois High School District Forensics
and Drama Tournament, North students won two events and placed in
one. Danny Simon, in comedy reading,
and Manon Beiser, in verse, took first
and third places, respectively . The play,
" The Lesson" won a first place gold
plaque for Niles North after a victory
over six other schools entered in the
dramatics division .
" LESSON" cast: Nehama Jacobs, Howard Pinhasik, Leigh Williams, and Director Karyne Pri tikin.
TAKING thi rd place in verse reading , Manon
Beiser recites Ame rican poetry.
PROFESSOR Howard Pinhasik harasses student Nehama Jacobs in the play by Ionesco.
131
�'It's Academic' team
enters final round
CAMERAS capture the tension of the " It's Academic" learn .
ELATED Iris Kerbis and Michelle Lifton con gratulate Nehama Jacobs.
Breaking all previous school records,
Northi's " lt's Academic" teamadvanced to finalist status, placing the
team among the top three in the
Chicago area . An enthusiastic Niles
North audience cheered as seniors
Dennis Adelson and Les Cohen (Captain) and junior Nehama Jacobs twice
defeated teams from other Chicagoland schools by scores in the high
300's. A victory in the third round
over Tinley Park and Lyons Township
brought the Viking team to the finals
of the city-wide competition .
" IT'S ACADEMIC" sponsor Mr. Jim VanDelinder
expresses his delight at the team 's success.
DENNIS ADELSON, Captain Les Cohen, and Nehama Jacobs dominate the " grab bag" round .
13:?.
�GLUWINL cand les light lh e stage as Concert Choir sings at th e Ho lida y Conce rt.
Band, choirs, orchestra
give year-round concerts
Combining culture with entertainment, the Niles orth Music Department provided Viking audiences with
many varied and enjoyable programs.
Seven concerts, given throughou I the
year by the Concert Band, choirs,
Orchestra, and several small groups,
continued the musical traditions set
in the past five years.
TCHAIKOVSKY presents a challenge to the orchestra musicians.
JUDGE Stuart Rosen and bride Julie Mellow
star in " Trial by Jury " at Operatic Potpourri.
I KU\ll'l I LI\~ display
prt>ci~ion
al ::>pring Hand (oncer I.
DK . LAWKLNCL WA I Hl:'-. co nduc ts .. A Stravinsky Suite."
133
�The spirit of the robust and hearty
people in turn-of-the-century America
came to life again as Niles North presented Rodgers and Hammerstein's colorful musical, O klahoma! The play,
which takes place in the rugged and untamed Oklahoma Territory, depicts the
humorous rivalry between the farmers
and cowmen . Against thjs lively background, the story of two involved love
triangles is unfolded . Flirtatious Ado
Annie is caught between the affections
of peddler Ali Hakim and her country
beau Will Parker. Laurie Williams also
finds herself unable to choose between
surly Jud Fry and the handsome Curly,
who she eventually realizes is the only
man for her. The climax of the show
came as friends waved goodbye to
newlyweds Curly and Laurie, who rode
off in a genuine "surrey with the fringe
on top!"
"Oklahoma!"
FARMER Dave Rosen tells Andrew Carnes (Bob Roth) that " territo ry folk should all be pals."
NAIVE Ado Annie (Midge Barnett) just "cain ' t say no."
13•
OBSTINATE Aunt Eller (Barb Rosenthal) bargains with peddler Ali Hak in (Stu Rosen) .
�ty
a
eIy,
1
n-
1e
rs
k-
1e
lo
15
ry
;o
y,
ly
w
to
Je
~e
CO FUSED Laurie (Paula Levin) hopes to solve her problems with a bottle of Ali Hakim 's " Elixer of Egypt."
a grand new state
SNEAKING up behind her, Curly (Jim Litwin) catches preoccupied Laurie unaware .
en).
RETURNING from up-to-date Kansas City, Will Parker
(Bobby Cook) shows his pals the latest dance steps.
FARMERS and cowmen pay close attention to Aunt Eller's shrewd advice.
135
�GERTIE (Marlene Kanter) and the girls (L. Goldin, P. Brown, P.
Lazarus. and T. Sacks) urge Laurie to make up her mind.
TE SIQ, at lhe annual box social increases as Curly sells his saddle lo outbid 1he ornery Jud Fry (Ric hard Yanow) for Laurie ' s ba ket lunch.
Niles North gets
CURLY mourns Jud Fry 's death with his eloquent
but premature eulogy, " Pore Jud is Da1d ."
DREAM BALLET bridesmaids G. Schroeder, C. Suchy, N . Paul. L. Belson. R. Goland, B. Greenberg and Laurie's fantasy counterpart Kim Turski enact her marriage to Curly .
136
�NEWLYWEDS Laurie and Curly and !heir fri ends and neighbo rs loo k forward to life in !he brand new stat
of Oklahoma .
''Oklahoma hello!''
ADO ANNIE and Will compare "Persian goodbyes" lo " Oklahoma hellos."
HAPPILY, Laurie and Curly sing "People Will Say We're in love ."
137
�Escaping from pressures of the school
day, Niles North students enjoyed brief
moments of insanity and hilarity in
diversions sponsored by their student
government organizations. Hall Competition, which included attendance
contests at sports events, encouraged
inter-hall rivalry, but at the same time
stressed school unity.
AMUSED, Dr. Weldy watches as cyclists enter the final stretch of the Tricycle Race.
Unusual Viking activities
arouse spirit, enthusiasm
LEG TOSS booth at Carnival " Those Were the Days" attracts Gerri Rotfeld .
DRESSED in their Clash Day finest are Dave Rosen, Carla Weil , and Mitch Lazarus.
138
FACULTY and students let out frustrations by smashing
cars as " Day of Wreckening" arrives.
�Vikings jive at lively school dances
FRESHMAN Bonnie Brenner celebrates a basketball victory.
" GROOVY TEACHER" Mr. Harold Trapp accepts his trophy and champagne.
Originality and humor were the key
words in the planning of this year's
dances. Among the unique themes
Vikings saw initiated were a Marathon
Dance, held at the "Flunkers Fling,"
and a pie-eating contest at the January
"Sock Hop." Other themes continued
from past years included the semiformal turnabout dance, "To Sir With
Love," and the "Groovy Teacher
Dance" at which a student-elected
teacher was named "Groove of the
Year."
WEARY couple nears e.nd of Marathon Dance.
SUE HOPE serves punch as she and her Turnabout date exchange their usual roles.
" POLISH UNION" member Alan Jaffe relaxes after performing al the Freshman Dance.
COUPLE gets away from the crowd at the Turnabout Dance for a quiet minute ·t ogether.
131
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
''Forever Came Today'' at Prom 1969
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
i'KU\\-(,UI KS 11 atch lhc royal couple dance .
Prom '69 came today as gilt chandeliers, lovely dresses and pretty faces
lit up the ballroom of the Continen tal
Plaza Ho tel. It seemed it would never
come; it see med it cou ld never end.
A nd for those who were there, it will
neve r be forgotten. Because " Forever
Ca me Today."
DA:-.:l l'-. L and chatting,. or th stud ents create the beautiful memories of l'rom 1969.
LASl yea r' s Cour t members: B. Wi lson, S. Mash, Queen Bobbi Adler, King Howi~ Zimmerman, J. Sid er, R. Shor, L. Cohan. B. Lehtman .
\40
�Grads. reach turning·point in their lives
Graduation Day ... an end ... a
beginning. An end of four years that
passed in a lifetime, in a day. An end
of childhood fri endships, of childi sh
aspirations. A beginning ... of a fu ture of uncertainty and anticipation .
A beginning of new, life-long friend sh ips, of realistic goals, of adulthood .
Graduation Day ... looking back on
all you 've done and all you wish you 'd
done. Graduation Day ... looking
forward to ...
wish you 'd done. Graduation Day . ..
looking forward to . . . .
GRAD Ja n Ogron pau ses fo r a moment of though t.
141
�--------------
.
,
-.
•
..
•
.. .
.. .
·'
'
. , . • . ..............
• ~..-r
._~
' '
'
~
~---,,-~.- ~
. . .. ....: ' .
....,..,.-·,
... .
·...
~
:·
,
�.
.
~
\
.\
'
'
'
'
.
"
.....
'
" •1
'
"
".
~
• i
5
p
0
R
T
5
�The victory at New Trier West
demonstrated that the Viking football
players could coordinate their efforts
successfully on the field. At home,
however, the offense seemed to dissolve as it approached the goal. This
was partially due to the injuries of
quarterback George Phelus and running back Mark Bresnik, making it
necessary to revamp scoring strategy
in midseason. Consequently, the efforts
of the team and especially Jeff Epstein,
Mark Samuels, and All-Conference
Larry Babb weren't enough to break
the traditional 1-7 football record.
PRECISION characterizes Rudy Trebel 's recepti on.
AMID the flurry of bodies, co-captain George Phelus " keeps his cool. " George was out at
the season 's end with a knee injury but he proved his competence as quarterback in the
New Trier West game.
DAVE ROSENGARD, replacement for quarterback George Phelus, fades back for the pass.
�MARTY ZIMMERMAN (22 ) and John Peterson
(84) get together to tackle the N iles East
halfback .
MARK OLEFSKY, varsity place kicker, sco res again .
Varsity team, hurt by injuries, fin is hes 1-7
VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM: Back Row: M . Gitelis, D . Mallin, G. Dreier,
D . Rosengard, N . Chamlin, C. Deutscher, M . Olefsky, R. Trebels, G.
Greenfield, M . Bresnik, M. Pozan, Coach Zook . Third Row: Coach
McCarrell (Head Coach), M . Samuels, N . Goldstein, T. Walter, J. Epstein, l. Babb, R. Bassuk, H . Byram, J. Peterson, W. Vonau, Coach
Conway, Coach Lorenz. Second Row: M . Lopofsky, K. Pinsky, M .
Zimmerman, J. Bethman, J. Sullivan. P. Keefe, G. Schroeder, H . Klein ,
S. Samson, Mr. Ackman (Trainer). Coach Casten . First Row: P. Peterson,
M . Feldman, G. Magida, D . Collins, J. Waldorf, R. Poznansky, T. Cohen .
MARK BRESNIK takes off on a sweep to the left.
REACTIONS f1om the sidelines are mi xed .
�VARSITY SCORES
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
9
0
0
20
7
7
6
6
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Niles West
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Maine South
Maine West
Deerfield
26
7
10
13
40
26
27
35
SOPHOMORE SCORES
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vik ings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
32
6
41
0
26
19
6
6
Niles East
Glenbrook South
N iles West
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Maine South
Maine West
Deerfield
0
13
6
0
6
0
6
12
Sophomore, frosh ''A'' and
FROSH " A" SCORES
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
19
13
13
7
12
19
0
Glenbrook South
Niles West
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Maine South
Maine West
Deerfield
FROSH " B" FOOTBALL TEAM: Back Row: Coach Kmet, P. Birger, L. Smith, W. Anderson , N.
Neihaus, A. Kalman , R. Murphy, J. Janetos, G. Belson, S. O 'Donnell, B. Cogan, Coach
Braddy, Coach Bannion . Third Row: A. Gray, S. Kase, D. Andrzejewski , L. Goldberg, G.
Fishman, S. Robinson, J. Sadur, S. Berger, N. Feinglass, S. Lorsch, M. Schwartz, R. Lang.
Second Row: J. Capobianco, J. Tarshis, M . Weisberg, P. Kiefer, S. Wayne, R. Pollitzer, S. Kasch ,
A . Simon, E. Szillat, J. Kiso, G. Kaiserman , M . Schulman . Front Row: R. Ginsberg, P. Steffeck,
D. Greenman, T. Nelson, D. Winn, M . Steffeck, R. Bresnik, S. Lee.
0
6
0
13
12
7
20
FROSH " B" SCORES
Vikings
Vikings
Vik ings
Vikings
Vikings
Vik ings
Vikings
0
0
7
12
0
6
0
Glenbrook South
Niles West
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Maine South
Maine West
Deerfield
26
27
6
7
13
14
13
THE SIX point step is taken by Marty Harrison .
DENNIS COOPfR throws a head fake to evade would-be tacklers .
146
�SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM: Back Row: M . Gartzman, D. Robbins,
M . Harrison, M . Goldman, D. Haley, E. Porter, R. Moldenhauer, J.
Ostrom, J. Arden, S. Weiner, D. Kashevos . Third Row: Coach Richardson, W. Shulman, M . Citron, S. Schwartz, I. Hare, M. Bromberg, F.
Byram, .I. Kaufman, J. Gray, T. Zimnowodski, Coach Henderson, Coach
Browning. Second Row: ). Brown, ). Rosenquist, D . Gilleland , R. Ca lamari, W. Sowers, B. Robinson, T. Phelus, P. Kelly, S. Brin, A . Poznansky,
G. Hershenhouse. First Row: ). Kohn , H. Budrow, B. Schatz, W. Chagares, S. McKay, A. Zalon, ). Moran, R. Ingram.
ANTICIPATI G the call of quarterback Keilh Schirmer are the
'" A " squads.
iles East and North Frosh
''B'' prosper
Underclass football was winning
football this year at North . Sophomores
earned a fourth place in the conference
with the help of Coach Browning,
Coach Henderson, and Coach Richardson. The combination of quarterback
Scot McKay and halfbacks Jeff Arden
and Marty Harrison proved powerful
and promising . The 4-2-1 and2-5 slates
of frosh " A " and " B" teams were
achieved with the guidance of Coach
Braddy and Coach Kmet. Freshman
players who helped initiate a winning
tradition in Viking football are Keith
Schirmer, Steve Serra , and Joel
Chernoff.
FORSH " A " FOOTBALL: Back Row: Coach Bauer, K. Schirmer,) . Chernoff, J. DeCorrevont, L. Howell, R. Blanchard, E. Sowinski, Coach
Hodn ik . Third Row: W. Mitchell, R. Wolflick, D. Cooper, W. Schoen,
K. Kravitz, R. Horgan, G. Kost. Second Row: F. Crivlare, W. Peterson,
B. Johnson, M . Menze, R. Levin, S. Brown, M . Roth. Front Row: P.
Quinn, R. t:ipschultz, D. Schwartz, K. Schirmer, M . Weiss, S. Serra .
147
�LEADING in the early stages of the Maine West meet is North i' s top runner Jerry Zivic.
148
VIKINGS and opponents await the start.
�STRIDING alone is Doug Lipski .
BOB FRIEDMAN ingores fatigue in an effort
to widen his lead .
The cross-country team, winning the
double dual against Niles East and Niles
West, was worked into excellent condition
for their first meet by Coach Robinson .
However, the loss of captains Jerry Zivic
and Steve Gitelis due to illness left the
squad with only two seniors and a discouraging record of 2-8.
THE REWARD for a well-run race is the sli p with a
one-digit number for captain Steve Gi telis.
JOGGING together are Doug Megow and
Rick Turim .
Harriers take township title
VARSITY CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM: Back Row: R. Friedman, D . Megow, J. Zivic, S. Gitelis, Coach
Robinso.n. Front Row: N. Verch, D. Lipski , H . Friend, L. Klein , R. Turim .
1411
�VARSITY SCORES
Vikings
Viki ngs
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
26
so
so
so
so
33
34
32
26
so
Niles East
Maine East
Maine West
Maine South
Niles West
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Niles West
Deerfield
30
1S
1S
1S
1S
27
27
28
28
15
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vik ings
28
28
so
so
so
42
30
28
33
Niles East
Niles West
Maine West
Maine East
Maine South
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
32
30
1S
15
1S
20
32
30
34
FORSH-SOPH CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM: Back Row: J. Aling, R. Carlson, F. Kuhn , S. Lane, C.
Berkelhamer, R. Kuhnle, A. Rothblatt, Coach Florence. Second Row: M . Brachman, G. Berdine,
H. Felix, M. Behrman, M . Cohen, R. Rotstein, D. Nonnemacher. First Row: M . Caplan, W .
Tanker, S. Dennen, S. Teplinsky, L. Chez .
f
Viking underclassmen run into success
FRESHMAN CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM: Back Row: B. Myhr, S. Siegal, M. Kleaman, J. Brumlic,
Latiolais, J. Leikin, J. LeRoy. Second Row: M. Kaufman, A . Summers, R. Packer, B. Antman,
J. Da rdick, R. Koonce. Front Row: J. Serota, M . Turim .
Cross-country on the frosh-soph level
w as relatively successful compiling five
wins against four defeats. Outstanding
competitor was Roger K uhnle,
township champ for his team.
ROGER KUHNLE top harrier for the frosh-soph ,
follows in his brothers' footsteps.
1!50
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Varsity wrestlers win all local titles
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
i
VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM: Back Row: D . Singer, G. Goldman. ). Bethman, S. Byram, R. Dictor, W. Sowers, M . Samuels, Coach Weber. Front
Row: R. Friedman, P. Sayad, I. Berger, B. Aronowitz, S. Kadetz , K.
Pinsky .
Township, conference, and district
champions, the varsity wrestling squad
compiled a record unparalleled by any
other sports team in the history of
Niles North. Seven wrestlers qualified
for the sectionals. Gary Goldman, Ken
Pinsky, and Ben Aronowitz placed
eighth, second, and eighth at Urbana.
With five returning underclassmen,
Coach Weber's alert squad should repeat its achievements next year.
IRWIN BERGER steals away from his opponent .
EARLY in the wrestling match district and regiinal champion Ken Pinsky cradles and pins
the New Trier West grappler for a team victory for the Vikings.
HEAVYWEIGHT Don Singer is short but tough as he crushes his opponent ' s bridge.
151
�Vikings send three
grapplers downstate
UNDERDOG in the district meet, 133 pound Gary Goldman
not only took that crown but went on to place in sectionals,
supersectionals, and finished eighth in state.
MARK SAMUELS capitalizes on his agility for an escape and one point.
152
SOLIDLY balanced is Jim Bethmann, the 180 pound grappler.
�TWENTY-ONE times a victor-Mark
Samuels.
PENSIVE Ken Pinsky developed a style
bettered by only one in the state .
MUSCLI G his opponent to the mat is Ben Aronowitz , eighth in state.
ROSS FRIEDMAN 'S determination has kept him on the
varsity roster for three years.
153
�VARSITY SCORES
29 New Trier West
14 North Chicago
27 Maine West
24 Maine South
20 Glenbrook South
14 Mundelein
20 Deerfield
24 Niles West
30 Glenbrook North
18 Highland Park
45 New Trier West
9
30
13
14
18
23
19
17
19
21
3
JUNllOR VARSITY SCORES
Vikings 30 New Trier East
Vikings 31 North Chicago
Vikings 30 Maine West
Vikings 16 Maine South
Vikings 24 Glenbrook South
Vikings 36 Mundelein
Vikings 17 Deerfield
Vikings 26 Niles West
Vikings 31 Glenbrook North
Vikings 11 Highland Park
Vikings 60 New Trier West
12
23
20
31
20
15
26
19
15
26
0
SOPHOMORE SCORES
Vikings 34 New Trier East
Vikings 42 North Chicago
Vikings 30 Maine West
Vikings 29 Maine South
Vikings 34 Glenbrook South
Vikings 32 Mundelein
Vikings 22 Deerfield
Vikings 30 Niles West
Vikings 40 Glenbrook North
Vikings 30 Highland Park
Vikings 41 New Trier West
Vikings 49 Niles East
12
11
11
16
9
12
21
11
7
8
3
3
FROSH SCORES
38 New Trier East
19 North Chicago
25 Maine West
21 Maine South
44 Niles East
21 Glenbrook South
53 Mundelein
49 Deerfield
20 Niles West
17 Glenbrook North
18 Highland Park
46 New Trier West
29
23
23
11
29
3
5
33
18
24
6
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
HAL GOLDMAN not o nly was o ne of the outstanding wrestlers for the sophomore squad
but al so made an excellent showing o n the varsity level.
JV squad finishes 8-3
A respectable second place in the
Central Suburban League was earned
by the junior varsity wrestling team.
Despite the fact that almost half of
the team consisted of sophomores,
Coach Richardson's grapplers lost to
only three teams. Highlighting the
season was an overwhelming defeat of
wrestling state power Mundelein. Jeff
Perelman and Mark Behrman were
the prime wrestlers.
E
JEFF RICE aflempts a predicam ent.
JV
WRESTLING TEAM: Back Row: M. Behrman, K. Goldsand, D . Gilleland, F. Byram, M . Marion,
H . Budrow . Front Row: J. Rice, H . Mueller, J. Kaplan , J. Perelman, J. Rosenquist.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings '
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
18
�Sophs take CSL title, go undefeated
FROSH WRESTLING TEAM: Back Row: M . Schwartz, R. Broude,
J. Capobianco, C. Gordon, J. Brumlik, R. Fisher, B. Novak, J.
Glicksman, Coach Browning. Second Row: L. Snyder, B. Ma-
guire, P. Waverly, L. Gorell, R. Levin, J. DeCorrevont, H. Jesser,
R. Antman. First Row: D. Lazarus, A. Summers, G. Kaiserman,
S. Robinson, R. Ginsburg, W. Schoen, R. Rosen, D. Schwartz.
ANOTHER five points is added to the Northi frosh team score by Joel Brumlik.
Paralleling the success of the varsity,
the sophomore wrestling team had a
perfect record of twelve wins and no
defeats. Deerfield was the only squad
that came within twelve points of the
Vikings in dual competition. Coach
Browning's freshman squad took third
in the Niles North tourney and fifth
in the league. Exceptional wrestlers
Danny Lazarus and Alan Summers
were still able to compile records
of 13-1and13-2.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING ROW: Back Row: J. Thompson, M . Bromberg, W. Shulman, T. Phelus,
J. Arden, M . Schwanz, R. Dachman, Coach Hodnik. Front Row: A. Zalon, D. Terry, A. Poznansky, W. Tanker, S. Dennen, H. Goldman .
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Varsity gymnastics squad
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I· '
LOREN FRIEDMA
exercises a rear vault.
HOWIE ZINDELL reclaims his title as still
rings conference champ.
GRACE on th e sidhorse is difficult to achieve, but Chuck Citron has no problem .
SUSPENDED in air is trampolinist Bob Salstone.
IS&
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
places first in conference
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
THE L-CROSS is executed by Jerry Herzberg,
second in the Central Suburban league.
For the third time in five years the
Vikings varsity gymnastics team has
won the CSL title. First were taken by
Bob Salstone in free exercise and by
Chuck Citron on the horse. Howie
Zindell, a contender forthestatechampionship, recaptured his conference
first on the rings. The key to the consistent excellence in gymnastics has
been the encouragement and understanding of Coach Cress and Coach
Grant.
BRUCE WALDMAN performs a flick kip.
VARSITY GYMNASTICS TEAM: Back Row: Coach Grant, L. Porter, C. Citron,
H. Zindell, B. Waldman, R. Wahlstrom, Coach Cress. Second Row: J. Herzberg,
S. Kamin , M . West, D . Scheck, L. Bernstein, R. Bolotin . First Row: R. Salstone,
R. Grossman, R. Gloger, M . Dietch, M . Schwartz .
157
�Sophs win twelve meets
VARSITY SCORES
88 Evanston
94 Niles East
89 York
83 Glenbrook South
92 Rich Central
107 Niles West
105 Glen brook North
89 New Trier West
110 Lake Forest
118 Maine South
108 New Trier East
108 Prospect
101 Maine West
92 Downers Grove
90
90
61
69
87
105
100
57
63
121
119
117
100
39
SOPHOMORE SCORES
Vikings 55 Maine West
Vikings 55 New Trier East
Vikings 55 Prospect
Vikings 65 Maine South
Vikings 62 Lake Forest
Vikings 58 New Trier West
Vikings 59 Glenbrook North
Vikings 61 Niles West
Vikings 55 Rich Central
Vikings 52 Downers Grove
Vikings 45 Glenbrook South
Vikings 53 Evanston
Vikings 43 York
Vikings 53 Niles East
34
52
59
50
44
59
49
56
34
22
43
38
41
48
FROSH SCORES
3 7 Glen brook South
37 Evanston
43 New Trier West
3 7 Glenbrook North
27 Glenbrook North
41 Niles West
30 Glenbrook South
33 New Trier East
36 Niles East
36 Niles West
35
33
42
34
26
35
27
27
28
26
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
FR ESH MA N GYMNASTI CS TEAM : Back Row: M.
Pa rdo, B. M eehberg, W. Pe terson, R. Romano,
R. Brya n, R. Baker, S. Gem, Coach Lorenz .
Second Row: K. Fe ld, L. Orenstein, J. Suga rman,
R. Kapl an, D. Leve nson, R. Quateman, G. Fishman .
Front Row: J. Sampso n, S. Scheck, A . Gray, R.
Koo nze. C. Peterson, M. Fisher.
Gymnastics on the soph and frosh
levels was as successful as on the
varsity level. The sophs won twelve
out of fourteen dual meets. The horse
and still rings were mastered by Ron
Harris and Rick Zindell at the conference meet, assisting the squad to
its second place. Freshman gymnasts
finished their season undefeated in ten
meets.
SOPH OMO RE GYMNASTI CS TEAM: Back Row:
Coach Grant, R. Harr is, P. Fisher, K. Goodman,
K. Kuznetsky, S. Go ldberg, Coach Cress. Second
Row: J. Justman, R. Kann, J. M olit o r, R. Feldm ann, D. Frum m, W. Johnson, R. Zind ell . Front
Row: S. Go ldberg, S. Carnow , T. Lauren. R. Reyno ld s, D. Ma thison.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vi kings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
�Cagers break even, take CSL fourth
Despite the loss of seven inches in
height, Coach Florence's basketball
team complied an even record of
eleven wins and ten defeats. The lack
of height was remedied by the sharpshooting accuracy of forwards Ken
Sticken and John Peterson. Junior Mike
Sachs, at 6'5", responded satisfactorily
to the pressure placed upon him as
the team's tallest man. Steve Huscher
contributed 100 points to the squad
total from the free-throw line, setting
a new school record . With Steve, Mike
and sixth man Pat Keefe returning,
the coaching staff has confidence in
next year's team .
J.V. BASKETBALL TEAM: Back Row: P. Keefe, N. Goldstein, R. Bassuk, M . Winter, G. Milgram,
J. Gainer. Front Row: E. Smetana, R. Lapping, G. Deutsch, S. Jacobson, S. Widdowson .
VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM: Back Row: Coach Florence, J. Peterson, N. Goldstein, R. Bassuk,
K. O' Donnell, M . Sachs, G. Milgram, K. Sticken . Second Row: M. Lopofsky, R. Lapping, 0 .
McKay, P. Keefe, G. Phelus. Front Row: H . Friend, W. Fisher, S. Huscher, R. Widdowson, C.
Westberg .
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
VARSITY SCORES
58 Ridgewood
52
52 Niles East
60
71 Glenbrook North 54
52 Maine West
48
65 Rockford Guilford85
26 Maine South
59
82 Warren
so
52 Highland Park
58
61 Glenbrook South 52
67 Tinley Park
65
74 Glenbrook South 51
38 Deerfield
47
42 Niles West
56
61 New Trier West 77
75 Glenbrook North 60
55 Maine West
53
48 Maine South
79
75 Glenbroqk South 47
62 Deerfield
55
49 Niles West
63
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
50
50
69
69
80
69
51
73
63
67
49
69
76
57
J.V. SCORES
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Niles West
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles West
Maine South
47
37
44
45
62
88
59
59
54
53
69
77
64
68
159
�ALTHOUGH the Niles West teams
towered over Steve Huscher, the guard
still secured this rebound .
Huscher, Sachs named
SHOOTI G over a seven inch taller defensive forward is
John Peterson .
PlA YMAKER Steve Huscher works around
high post Ken Sticken to start the Vikings
offensive drive.
160
�INTIMIDATING the cornered guard are teammates
Dale McKay (10) and Ken Sticken (32).
All-Conference
POWERFUL Mike Sachs takes possession .
161
�Sophs keep on their toes
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM: Back Row: S. Weiner, R. Carlson, J. Brown, M. Goldman,
M . Harrison, D. Rosenthal. Second Row: l. Rubin, S. Kleifield, M . Katz, D. Malone, D. Friedlander. Front Row: D . Nonnemacher, L. Molinaro, J. Kohn, S. McKay.
SOPHOMORE SCORES
49
Vikings 38 Ridgewood
46
East
Vikings 45 Niles
Glenbrook North 42
Vikings 43
40
Vikings 39 Maine West
Vikings 38 Rockford Guilford57
59
Vikings 56 Maine South
70
Vikings 42 Evanston
38
Vikings 46 Tinley Park
Vikings 47 Glenbrook South 50
67
Vikings 50 Deerfield
54
Vikings 44 Niles West
Vikings 31 New Trier West 37
Vikings 46 Glenbrook North 3 7
50
Vikings 46 Maine West
FROSH " A" SCORES
Vik i ngs 45 Niles East
Vikings 56 Glenbrook North
Vikings 34 Maine West
Vikings 42 Maine South
Vikings 44 Glen brook South
Vikings 53 Evanston
Vikings 52 Glenbrook South
Vikings 56 Deerfield
Vikings 56 Niles West
Vikings 60 New Trier West
Vikings 47 Glenbrook North
Vikings 79 Maine West
Vikings 49 Maine South
Vikings 67 Deerfield
Vikings 34 Niles West
49
48
48
47
46
36
30
53
52
52
41
60
55
54
46
FROSH " B" SCORES
36 Niles East
52 Glenbrook North
32 Maine West
20 Maine South
37 Glenbrook South
32 Evanston
39 Glenbrook South
22 Deerfield
41 Niles West
34 New Trier West
37 Glenbrook North
55 Maine West
30 Maine South
28 Deerfield
25 Ni les West
34
48
56
35
36
68
38
67
53
44
52
64
74
66
54
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vik ings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
SPRINGY Scott McKay goes for the two points on a break-away.
16Z
Coach Lund 's sophomores were
plagued with the same problem as
that of the varsity-a deficiency in
tall forwards. A continuous full-court
press was used, but it failed to stop
the big teams of Rockford Guilford
and Deerfield. However, guards Dennis
Malone and Scott McKay did spur the
Vikings to defeat the Glenbrook teams.
�•
•
Frosh ''A'' win nine games
Leading Coach Ackman's frosh "A"
squad to a 9-6 record were guards
Dennis Cooper and Ken Schirmer. The
team's full-court press caused their
opponents numerous turn-overs. Outside shooting balanced the rebounding
and scoring provided by the forwards.
Other top players for the team included
Larry Howell and Joel Chernoff. Coach
DiPasquale's frosh "B" performed admirably considering their lack of tall
forwards. Scott Brown and Fred
Crivlare were the team ' s top performers.
FROSH " B" BASKETBALL TEAM: Back Row: S. Lee, S. Brown, J. Johnson, M . Goldberg, K. Levison, S. Greene. Front Row: R. Marcus, T. Nelson, S. Goldsmith, F. Crivlare, M . Klesman.
FROSH " A" BASKETBALL TEAM: Back Row:
Coach L. Ackman, K. Schirmer, T. Digloria,
J. Chernoff, B. Myhr, L. Howell, K. Schirmer,.
S. Serra . Front Row: B. Cohen, M . Borman,
M . Kotlick, J. Pappandouros, D. Cooper, E.
Latiolais.
DRIVING around his opponent is Mark Katz.
113
�Second taken
by swimmers
at CSL meet
•
Coach Rusk's swimmers opened the
season a victim of injuries and illnesses. Their dual meet record read
12-3, giving the fish a tie for third
in the CSL However, the team missed
taking the conference meet by only
seven points on a judge's decision .
In state, Ron Vender dropped three
seconds off his time in the individual
medley winning sixth place, while
diver Gary Dworski took fourth. Also
outstanding were the team's juniors
and sophomores who provided
necessary depth to the team.
GARY DWORSKI, four1h in state, was the firs1 high school diver to attempt the difficult ano
dangerous reverse 1wo and a half somersault in tuck position off the one meter board.
broken again this year by Perry Wien.
164
" PAPA JOE" Rusk has become one of the most successful
and dedicated of the coaches at Niles NorJh .
�•••••
EXCELLENCE in all strokes characterizes Ron Vender.
•••••
SENIORS of the freestyle relay include Rick Schoos,
Bill Blumenthal, and Arnie Schmidt.
VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM: Standing; Coach Smith, M . Levitt, G. Dworski, F. Hank in, G .
Messerschmidt, G. Edelman, R. Schoos, A. Schmidt, W. Blumenthal, H. Leveton, H. Rotfeld,
S. Sandler, P. Wein, L. Weinman. Seated: S. Kernes, J. Garber, H. Gribow, D. Gerowilz, B.
Benjamin, M . Wolz, L. Nemkov, B. Schwartz, N. Apple.
STEVE SANDLER was one of the versatile freestylers who swam both the quick sprints and iong races.
�Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
VARSITY SCORES
78 Evergreen Park
48 Glenbrook South
75 Maine East
84 Forest View
77 Niles West
50 Niles East
34 New Trier West
36 Glenbrook North
75 Maine West
71 Elk Grove
65 Lake Forest
74 Maine South
65 Prospect
45 Deerfield
57 Tinley Park
SOPHOMORE SCORES
V_
ikings 28 Evergreen Park
Vikings 21 Glenbrook South
Vikings 37 Maine East
Vikings 56 Forest View
Vikings 46 Niles West
Vikings 30 Niles East
Vikings 16 New Trier West
Vikings 20 Glenbrook North
Vikings 22 Maine East
Vikings 75 Elk Grove
Vikings 51 Lake Forest
Vikings 36 Maine South
Vikings 42 Prospect
Vikings 25 Deerfield
Vikings 54 Tinley Park
17
47
20
7
18
45
61
59
20
24
30
21
30
50
37
SOPHOMORE Gregg Messerschmidt swam the butterfly on varsity and sophomore levels.
67
74
57
39
47
64
79
75
73
19
44
58
52
70
40
The sophomore swimming team had
a rough season, recording four wins
and eleven losses. The poor showing
largely resulted from shifting the most
talented underclassmen, including
Greg Messerschmidt and Mike Wolz
to the varsity level.
118
Sophs get shifted to varsity
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING TEAM : Coach Staerk, A. Gaynor, S. Levin,
S. Cohen, P. Kelly, A. Alexander, E. Feldshriber, M . Molitor.
J. Axness, B. Schallman,
FRESHMAN SWIMMING TEAM: Back Row: R. Glick, G. Yell, J. Mullenex, M . Ruchim, E. Chavin,
W. Anderson . Second Row: J. Pritchett, J. Nelson, R. Packer, D. We.i ssman, R. Goldstein .
Front Row: J. Asuser, S. Stein, A. Deutsch, J. Kane, R. Lee.
�L
Four seniors
give depth
FROSH-SOPH GOLF TEAM: Back Row: M . Weisberg, 5. Wine, 0 . Friedlander, J. Hedblom, M .
Menze, W. Pope, E. Pastko, Coach Eckhardt. Front Row: L. Orenstein , S. Lorsch, W. Schoen,
J. Johnson, R. Shane, R. Cooper, G. Mostow .
Although the golf team endured inclement weather for the firstfew weeks
of the season, the wet and cold fairways weren't enough to seriously upset
the games of this year's experienced
varsity squad. Returning seniors Phil
Aaron, Dave Lang, Randy Johnson, and
Barry Atlas competently met the challenges presented by the Central Suburban League golf teams.
PERFECTING his drive is Fred Eckhardt.
COACH RUSK steadies Barry Atlas' s iron .
VARSITY GOLF TEAM: Back Row: F. Eckhardt, R. Hammett, R. Johnson, B. Atlas, Coach Rusk .
PHIL AARON practices his putting.
Front Row: P. Aaron, R. Harris, D. Lang, M . Guenther.
187
�Netmen plan to better slate
VARSITY TENNIS TEAM: J. Kaplan, C. Westberg, L. Terry, D. Goldman, S. Bederman, R. Lapping,
N. Pappo, Coach Grant.
Coach Grant's tennis team had difficulties with depth this year with only
three seniors returning. Nir Pappo and
doubles partners Don Goldman and
Carl Westberg looked strong enough
at the season's beginning to better last
year's 4-4 slate.
DON GOLDMAN follows through on his serve.
COMPOSING a coordinated doubles duo are Don Goldman and Carl Westberg.
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS TEAM: Back Row: J. Wilke, L. Rubin, S. Kleifield, S. Nimer,
R. Perdue, P. Jacks, R. Rechel, M . Harrison, D. Turiel, J. Jaman, Coach Kingsford.
Fronr Row: M. Stein, J. Phelan, J. Greenspan, S. Kane, B. Baron.
NIR PAPPO keeps his eyes on the ball.
�This year's baseball players returned
to practice with the proper attitude
and varsity experience necessary for a
winning squad. The leading hitter and
the top two pitchers of last season,
Roger Widdowson, Scott Harris, and
Curt Eisenberg, were all present on
Coach Bauer's varsity roster.
FIRMLY set, Mark Olefsky awaits the pitch .
Diamondmen win opener
CATCHER M ike Gitel is and pitcher Scott Harr is gain some poin ters from Coach Bauer.
VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM: Back Row: M. Olefsky, E. Smetana, S. Harris,
M . Winter, N. Goldstein, D. Altenbern, L. Hammerman . Third Row:
Coach Bauer, M . Gitel is, R. Widdowson, R. Vender, A . Marcus, Coach
Kmet. Second Row: A . Stein, D. Rosengard, L. Terry, C. Gilbert, M.
Zimmerman, W. Cooper, A. Share. front Row: C. Eisenberg, R. Cohen,
S. Wolinsky, J. Woldorf, F. Kochevar, N. Christensen.
IH
�Experience of squad boosts team spirit
MAKING a back-handed stab for the grounder is versatile Curt Eisenberg .
DEEP in left field, Roger Widdowson pulls himself
under a fly ball.
SCOTT HARRIS steals a
170
~lance
at the plate before hurling his next pitch .
IN PRACTICE Roger Widdowson charges Mi ke Gitelis.
�J. Kohn,
SOPHOMORE TEAM: Back Row: D. Feinartz, M. Citron, S. Brin, R.
Calamari, M. Katz, J. Arden , D. Malone, J. Gray, M. Lorsch, Coach
Casten . Second Row: B. Robinson, R. Carlson, D. Rosenthal , E. Mayer,
M. Mo litor. Front Row: S. Berkowitz, K. Goldsand, S. McKay,
R. Kann .
FROSH " A" TEAM: Back Row: B. Hersh, S. Brown, K. Schirmer, S.
Wayne, J. Chenroff, M. Goldberg, K. Schirmer, Coach Ackman . Front
Row: B. Ruttenberg, D. Cooper,
FROSiJ " B" TEAM: Back Row: W. Farmer, S. Lee, E. Latiolais, M. Polinsky, D. Goldberg,. R. Levin, R. Broude, R. Ginsburg, Coach Wolf.
Second Row: M. Schwartz, M. Borman, M. Ruchirn, G. Kost, J. Sadur,
H. lecey, D. Levine. Front Row: D. Scheck, P. Lambert, B. Cohen .
J. Pappanduros, D. Schwartz, D. An-
drzejewski.
171
�Indoor squad
Indoor track posted an 11-0 dual
meet record and won the conference
meet. Firsts were taken by Steve Willis
(in two events}, Howie Klein, Mike
Sachs, Jerry Zivic, and the Viking 440
yard relay. Other team members who
contributed to the outdoor and indoor
squads included Larry Garner, Gary
Fritz, and Bruce Rosenberg.
PUTTING the shot for the varsity team is Tom Walter.
JERRY ZIVIC - half mile conference champion .
INDOOR-OUTDOOR TRACK TEAM: Back Row: S. Siegel, D. Megow, A . Sowinski, D. Haley, B. Myhr,
G. Milgram, T. Walter, S. Byram, J. Brown, I. Hare, R. Minkus, F. Kuhn . Third Row: Coach Conway,
R. Kuhnle, L. Smith, J. Bethmann, R. Friedman, H. Klein, H. Ronz, J. Libby, R. Powroznik, P. Stef-
t7z
�wins CSL crown, outdoor team excels
WOUND-UP for the discuss release is Scott Byram.
LONG JUMPER Mark Bresnik sails over the sand pit.
feck, M. Merkin, M . Brachman . Second Row : M. Steffeck, S. Dennen, S. Rose, L. Garner, M. Bresnik,
S. Willis, J. Zivic, J. Epstein, G. Fritz, S. Gitelis, W. Shulman, I. Landsberg . Front Row: M. Gould, M.
Kaufman, R. Zindell, P. Birger, S. Teplinsky, M . Kotlick, W. Mitchell, R. Packer, G. Berdine, R. Schu·
bert.
17J
�VARSITY HURDLERS : Gary Fritz, Steve Rose, Steve Willis, Mark Bresnik.
rl
Vikings set records
HOWIE KLEIN establishes a conference record : 50 yards in 5 .5 seconds.
IU
CH ARGING down the track, Steve Willis's momentum will carry him
over a bar 13 feet in the air.
�Northi intramural program diversifies
lntramurals at North were designed
to give all students a chance to participate in sports. This year the competitive aspect of the program was
emphasized. Broadening the athletic
foundation, such activities as the donkey basketball game and intramural
It's Academic have been incorporated
into the competition between homerooms.
JEFF LIBBY works ou t during free-play .
INCLUDED in the intra murals were homeroom head counts at football games, giving valuable
!points to classes with the largest attendance.
INTRAMURAL BOARD: Back Row: S. Berger, R. Lapping, R. Romano,
). Varilla . Second Row: H. Sherman, ). Greenspan, A . Gaynor . Front
LARRY GUZY displays the trophy for the Hall D
class of ' 69, winners of the intramurals for
two consecutive years.
Row: I. Kerbis, M . Ca plan, B. Fogel, S. Gross.
175
�PRESIDENT Debbie Hendrick (standing ) adds enthusiasm lo the GAA Board : P. Scott, P. Fyfe, C. Rambert, V. Blackman, S. Kohn.
GAA creates a new scope of activities
The agony of pulled muscles from
extensive practice and the thrill of
the winning point summarizes an
active year for the Girls' Athletic
Association. With the initiation of
Vikingettes and Timers' Club, GAA's
membership rapidly increased in size
and enthusiasm. The gymnastic teams
and Auroris clubs added grace and
charm to the GAA atmosphere through
the production of their spring show.
Striving for success, the tennis and
badminton teams represented Northi
in interscholastic competition . Along
with its traditional bake sales, co-ed
nights, bowling, and volleyball activities, GAA also created an after school
co-ed swim. An awards banquet was
held honoring its many outstanding
participants to climax the year.
A BACKDROP is practiced by Sue Balka .
GAA EXECUTIVE BOARD : Standing: Kathy Keefe, Points and Awards; Sally Birger, Secretary.
Seated: Cindy Payne, Vice-President; Debbie Hendricks, President.
176
�TIMERS ' CLUB: Back Row: D. Dworski, J. Nordberg, R.
M ilstein, J. Berger, C. Welter, D . Mandlebaum, B. Levin,
J. Ponfil, M . Hinze, J. Spatz, G. Welter. Third Row: I.
Cohen, L lssacson, D. Kujawinski , S. Kohn, L Steinberg
A. Goldschmidt, J. Shatney, M. Chulsky, A . Albaum , L
Herman, V. Lefferts. Second Row: S. Nelson, E. Swanson (Secretary), L Latiolais (Treasurer), S. Schramm
(Vice-President), G. Nevins . Front Row: C. Barnabee, J.
Henning, I. Kerbis, J. Latiolais, M . Heller.
GYM LEADER Adrienne Chagares concentra tes on basketball fouls .
Timers, leaders officiate meets, classes
SENIOR GYM LEADERS : Back Row: K. Keefe, R. Hyman, J. Krupp, B.
Mayers, A. Chagares, I. Levy, I. Kerbis, D . Hendricks. Front Row: F.
Cook, S. Brachman , J. Peterson, J. Cassman, R. Carlson, B. Dressler,
J. Melman .
177
�• • • • • •
Tennis, badminton teams
compete interscholastically
BADMINTON TEAM: Back Row: D. Dale, ]. Henning, P.
Zumph, D. Hendricks. Front Row: N. Masarweh, P. Scott .
TENNIS TEAM: Back Row: D. Glaszmann, V. Blackman, D. Jones, B.
Mayers, D. Hendricks, D. Rechel , J. Peterson, Coach M. Alfus. Front
Row: P. Scot!, N. Rapper, M. Rapper, J. Ga rfield , F. Brandwein, E.
Rosenberg, J. Melman.
�Township competition highlights year
SENIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB : Back Row: B. Blank, G. Riley, C. Rambert,
S. Haugsness, M . O 'Connell, C. Weil, L. Waverly (Secretary), K. Keefe
(President), B. Blank, K. Anderson . Second Row: J. Mendelson, P. Mui-
lin, S. Gotteiner, S. Jacobson, L. Freeman. M. Wayne, S. Christian, M .
Wenger, M . Stern . Front Row: C. Scholl, C. Domash, N . Harloff, B.
Levin, P. Quinn, M . Plotkin .
AGILE Lynn Waverly demonstrates a
needlepo int .
JUNIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB: Back Row: S. Nelson, S. Blais, C. Kinas! , R. Lang, B. Anderson, C.
Fields, M . Holton . Front Row: D . Mandelbaum, J. Marx, S. Rambert, L. Droze, L. Wyler, C. Pesko .
�JUN IO R A URORIS: Ba ck Row: C. Scholl, M . Wayne (Presid ent), H . Fine, K.
Lerner, L. Kurtz, S. Goodman, C. Suchy . Second Row: E. Rasenick (Treasurer), S.
Gumbiner, K. Kaufman. Front Row: R. Goland, B. Greenberg, G. Riley.
Auroris is expression without words
HHYTHM di c t a t e s Karen
Ka ufman 's performan ce.
SEN IOR AURORIS: Back Row: H. Kipn is, L. Rhodes (VicePresident), J. Edenson, B. Gersten, G. Schroeder (Secretary), B. Oman . Second Row: A . Kemp, R. Sybul, V.
M iller (Presid ent), N. Paul. Front Row: B. Dribin, D. Warren, M . Kalm ikoff, L. Belson.
�CYGNETIES S.andy Nelson, Debbie Rechel, and Ariela Goldschmidt perform an eiffel tower.
•
Cygnettes perform 1n ''Bottoms Up!''
CYGNETIES : Back Row: S. Browswick, R. Kay, K. Anderson, B. Rohrer, B. Blank, B. Roth, B. Blank, L. Taussig,
S. Roth. Fourth Row: M . Holton, S. Nelson, M. Cosmas,
J. Perbohner, S. Fruehe, E. Smith . Third Row: B. Levin,
J. Henning, K. Anderson, S. Fineberg, W. Walsh , E. Schu-
llz, C. Cohen, S. Grahn, J. Schwartz. Second Row: E.
Carniol, S. Nelson, L. Edwards, J. Bloom, L. Flaherty, A.
Miles, P. Zumph . Front Row: S. Schramm (Treasurer),
G. Nevins (Secretary), A. Goldschmidt (President), D.
Rechel (Vice-President).
181
�FRESHMAN CLUB : I. Freidman, C. Ferstl, C. Domash, N.
Corey, H. Marzen, M . Plotkin, D. Fried, L. Metcoff, S.
Riemer, M . Eckhardt, R. Cohen, K. Lund, S. Ph ipps, L.
Wyler, D. Roitma.n.
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Freshman, JV cheerleaders gain experience
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Through the building of a well-established four sq uad system, qualified gi r ls
were able to participate on any squc..d
according to individual ability. PreVarsity Cheerleaders took an active
role by channeling excitement at all
Sophomore football and Junior Varsity
basketball games . The Junior Varsity
squad contributed by arousing spirit
at all underclassman events, usually
held on Saturday mornings. The Freshman Club, originally organized to
teach the girls the fundamentals of
cheerleading, changed its appearance
this year through the purchase of
uniforms .
CAROL GOLDMAN displays a smile as
JV captain.
182.
FROSH AND JV cheer leaders participate in the homecoming parade.
JUN IOR VARSITY cheerleaders: Clockwise: S. Rambert, R. Sybul, A. Salzman, C. Goldman
(Captain), B. Goodfriend, S. Christian, S. Carlson, S. Stempke.
�PRE-VARSITY captain Ilene levy is known for leading the Viking
cheers as an eager fan .
" V-1-K-1-N-G-S let' s go!" eagerly shout the pre-varsity cheerleaders.
AT HALF-time, the pre-varsity cheerleaders " jive" with a Viking vic tory.
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Pre-Varsity concentrates on improved form
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
PRE-VARSITY cheerleaders : Clockwise: A Weinstein, W. Haynes,
L. Lazarus.
J. Wilson , I. Levy (Captain), D. Jones, B. Hammond,
183
�Varsity squad participates
in U.S.cheerleading camp
VARSITY cheerleader Jody Cassman bubbles
with delight at the homecoming game.
Striving for the perfection of stunts
and cheers, the Varsity cheerleaders
find their job a tedious one. With the
aid of North's school mascot, Victor E.
Viking, the cheerleaders control the
excitement and arouse the pep of the
many Viking fans. Taking time out
from practices, the cheerleaders sponsored their annual car wash, earning
enough money to send the entire squad
to the United States Cheerleading Association camp. This past summer the
squad took a fourth place in competition with squads from forty-three other
schools from around the nation.
VARSITY cheerleaders : S. Rockowitz, D. Smith, G. Katz, B. Dressler (Captain), F. Cook,
J. Cassman, R. Carlson .
VIKING MASCOT Ron Schriar leads the basketball team to victory over Glenbrook North .
" VIKINGS are great!" yells Geri Katz.
BARB DRESSLER, Varsity Captain, is known for her outstanding ability and pe~onality .
184
�VIKINGETTE CAPTAIN, senior Ricki
Korey, displays the poise that she
shows at half-time presentations.
VIKINGETTES : Back Row: C. Payne, J. Kliphardt, J. Kohlenbrener, J. Edenson, B. Gersten, S. Masters,
I. Kerbis . Third Row: C. Stawiarski, R. Korey, K. Keefe. Second Row: T. Saltzberg, N. Paul, G. Budn ik,
J. Caplan, R. Kallison, D. Citron . Front Row: R. Berger, J. Emin, L. Schlessinger, L · Belson.
Spirited Vikingettes enter scene
Fans at North had something new to
look at this year during half-time 01side
from cheerleaders, twirlers, and the
marching band . The high-stepping Vih
ki ngettes entered t_ e scene . This
group, designed after the FengerTitanettes, was organized last summer. Two
outfits were designed for the groupa short flared A-line jumper for their
performances and a purple vest and
skirt for school attire. The twenty girls
performed original dance routines with
the assistance of the Viking Marching
Band . These routinesweredonetosuch
popular songs as "Step to the Rear, "
"My Heart Belongs to Daddy, " "Colonel Bogey," and "Heard it Through the
Grapevine." Making their debute at
the Niles North-Niles West football
game, the Vikingettes continued to
give performances at pep assmeblies
and special events.
HIGH STEPPING Vikingettes march in homecoming parade.
185
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
CAA members strive
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
LAURIE LAZARUS shows her approval of a touchdown .
KIM TURSKI looks on as Donna Warren perfects her dance.
SENIOR Kathy Keefe pauses before performing a forward circle .
Northi' s newest attraction, the Vikingettes, march into formation to begin their halflime show.
186
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
toward physical excellence
-
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
~
I I I I I I I I I I I I
GAA MEMBERS frolic while obeying the laws of gravity.
CHEERLEADERS work diligently to raise money for camp.
THE UNEVENS provide a challenge for Barb Levin .
SENIOR Vicky Blackman concentrates on her return.
187
�\
j ...--..._______ -
.....
..
.
l
.
\
'l
�p
'
0
... l '
'
I
•
.
-~r··
.
R
.
; T
.
. -. .
l
;
.
"
o
i
•
.,
.
J
'
.
.·1
.. 1 - .
.
.
.".'·l
.
.·
·;~
·., :.~
·l
R
A
I
T
s
..
•
' .
189
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
We made Homecoming '68 successful
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
SENIOR CLASS BOARD : Back Row : M . Lazarus, B. Greenspan, T. Johnson, C. Eisenberg, J. Zivic. Middle Row: B. Roth, C. Rambert, R. Rasenick, P. Lande, A. Cooper, R. Korey, F. Cook, E. Meyer. front
Row: B. Dressler, B. Alias (Presidenl), S. Lambert (Treasurer), M . Einstein (Secretary), A. Share (VicePresident).
With three years of working and
planning for prom behind them, Class
Board members assumed a host of
new responsibilites as seniors. One of
Senior Board's little-known functions
was the sizing and distribution of caps
and gowns to all graduating students.
Senior Board was also responsible for
the presentation of a class gift to the
school. To raise money for its contribution, Senior Class Board sponsored
several activites, including the teacher dance and a senior button sale.
Carrying their school spirit into noneconomic endeavors, the Board organized a senior class picnic, senior prank,
cut-day, and bermuda day.
BUDDHA reigns over homecoming dance.
190
�AARON, PHILIP
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; " N" Club 3.4; Go lf 1,2,3.4,
Numerals 1, Minor " N" 2, Major " N" 3; AVA 1; lntramurals 3.
ABRAHAMSON, CARYN
Transferred from : Florida 3.
ABT, JUDY
ADELSON, DENNIS
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Semi-finalist 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Wh ite Honor Cert ificate 1; It's Academic 4;
Talent Show 2,3,4; Orchestra 4; Co ncer t Band 1,2 ,3,4; Stage Band 2,3 ,
4; Marchin g Band 1,2,3,4 ; lntramurals 3, 4; Forensics 3; Math Club 1;
Hum an Relat ions Club 4.
ALEXANDER, DAVID
ALEXANDER, PATRICIA
Girls' Glee 1,2; lntramurals 2; Latin Club 1,2; Mon i tor 1,2,4; Human
Relations Club 3 .
ALING, STUART
Orchestra 1,2; Cross Country 1; Basketball 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals
2,3,4; Monitor 4 .
ALTENBERN, DONALD
" N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2, Varsity
" N" 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2. Jun ior " N" 3;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2, Junior " N" 3, Varsity
" N" 4.
AMESQUITA, MARIE
Transferred from : Lake View High School 4; Concert Choir 4; Concert
Band 4 .
ANDERS, MARION
Wrestling 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2.
ANDERSON, JEAN
French Club 1; Pep Club 1; Monitor 2,3,4.
ANSTADT, SCOTT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor
Certificqte 1; Talent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 3; Spring Musical
1; Fall Play crew 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Biology Club 2,3 .
ARON, LEONARD
Student Senate 3,4; Hall Council 3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4;
Yearbook 3,4; Talent Show 4; Cross Country 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2; Basketball 1; Intra murals 1,2,3,4; Safe Driving Committee 4.
ARONOWITZ, BEN
Football 1,2; " N" Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Varsity " N" 2, CoCaptain 4 .
ATLAS, BARRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Soc iety 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 2,3 ,4, Sergeant-at-Arms 4;
Class Board 1,2 ,3,4, Vice-President 2, President 3,4; Talent Show 4;
Wrestling 1, Numerals 1; Golf 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; French Club 3.
BABB, LARRY
Football 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 1, Numerals 1, Major " N" 2,3,4, Co-Captain
4, Most Valuable Player 4, North Shore All-Area 4; " N" Club 2,3,4;
Baseball 1; Talent Show 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
BARNETT, MIDGE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council 2,3; Talent Show 3,4, Co-Director
4; Writing Committee 4; Crew .Chairman 3; Spring Musical 2,3; Fall Play
2,3,4; Fall Play crew 1,2; Valhalla 2,3,4; Concert Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee
1, A Capella Choir 4, President 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, VicePresident 3, Points Chairman 4; Drama Club 1,2; Children's Theatre 1;
Monitor 2 .
BARNSTEAD, STEVE
BARTZ, DONNA
FBLA 4.
BAY,ZACHARY
Football 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Russian Club 1.
BECKER, GARY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Swimming 1; Current Events
Club 4, Publicity 4, Sergeant-at-Arms 4; lntramurals 1,2; Enlighteners
Club 4; French Club 1; Russian Club 2; Russian Orchestra 2 .
191
�ngspread
We initiated Project WiBECKER, PAME LA
R,
BECKE RHONDA
Homecoming Commillee 3; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Fall Play crew
1,2,3; GAA 1,2; Art Club 1,2,3 ,4; French Club 1; AVA 1; Pep Club 1;
Monitor 3,4 .
BEI LGARD, ALAN
Football 1; Basketball 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 2,3.
BELVISI, ANNETTE
Transferred from : Immaculate High School 3.
BENZULY, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi -finalist 4; Talent Show crew 2,3,4; Spring
Musical crew 2,3,4; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Na tional Thespian Society 3,4;
Swimming 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Math Club 1; Radio and Electronics
Club 1; Swim Club 1,2,3; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Children's
Theatre crew 2,3 .
BERGER, IRWIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor
Certificate 1; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 .
BERGER, JEAN
GAA 1,2,3; lntramurals 4; Art Club 4; French Club 1; Monitor 3.
BERGER, LESLIE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Art Club 1.
BERGER, ROBIN
Drama Club 3; Home Ee Club "3; Pep Club 1; Vikingettes 4.
BERGER, STUART
Orchestra 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Silver Pin 3; Marching Band 2,3,4 ;
Intramural Board 1,2,3; Spanish Club 3; Monitor 2,3,4, Gold Pin 3;
Intermediate Band 1.
BERGER, SUSAN
Talent Show crew 3; Mixed Chorus 3; GAA 1, Pep Club 1; Library Aid 1;
Human Relations Club 2,3; Monitor 3,4 .
BERLIN, SCOTT
Tennis 1,2, Sophomore " N" 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 ; FTA 1; Russian Club
1,2,3 , Vice-President 3; Elections Active Committee 4 .
BERLOWE, HOWARD
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Football 1, Numerals 2,3, Minor " N" 3;
Wrestling 1; Intra murals 1,2,3.4; Monitor 1,2,4.
BETTS, JOSEPH
BJORK, PAMELA
Transferred from: Roosevelt High School 2; GAA 1,2,3 ; FBLA 4; Pep
Club 3.
BLACK, MARTIN
Transferred from : Notre Dame High School 2; Swimming 1; Intra murals
1,2,3,4.
BLACK, TERRENCE
Transferred from : Notre Dame High School 2; lntramurals 2,3.4 ; Baseball 2; Spanish Club 2.
BLACKMA N, VICKI
Girls ' Glee 1; GAA 1,2,3.4, Board 1,4; Tennis 2,3,4, Captain 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Girls' Swim Club 1; Pep Club 1; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
llZ
�BLAIS, ALLAIN
Russian Club 2,3, Vice-President 2.
BLANCHARD, RICHARD
Concert Band 1,2; Marching Band 1,2; Football 1,2 , Numerals 1, Minor
"N" 2; Wrestling 1,2, Numerals 1, Junior Varsity " N" 2; lntramurals 3 .
BLANCK, WILLIAM
SLAYER, BERNARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2; While Honor Certificate 1; Orchestra 1,2; lntramurals 3;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4; Human Relations Cl ub 2,3 .
BLENDER, FRANCES
Girls' Glee 1; Health Careers Club 4; Home Ee Club 1,2 ; St udent
Senate 1.
BLOCK, STANLEY
Newspaper 4; Spr ing Musical 1,2; Orchestra 1,2; Football 2,3,4, Major
"N" 4; Wrestling 1; lntramurals 1,2,3.
BLOCK, STEPHEN
Bronze Key 2; Wh ite Honor Certifica te 1; Student Sena te alternate 4;
Hall Council 4; Cross Country 1, Numerals 1; Gymnastics 1; Track 1;
Safe Driving Council 4, Co-<:hair man 4.
BLOMBERG, LAWRENCE
Cross Country 2,3, Sophomore " N" 2, Minor " N" 3; Golf 1,2; lntramura Is 1,2; Chess Club 1.
BLOOM, JANICE
Hall Council 3,4; Girls' Glee 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; French
Club 1,2,3; Girls' Swim Club 2,3,4; Pep Club 1; Monitor 4; Homeroom
Exchange 1,2.
BLOSTEIN, STEVEN
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Human Relations Club 3,4; Current Events
Club 4; En lighteners Club 1; Cross Country 1; Wrestling 1.
BLUHM, LINDA
Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; B,ronze Key 3; AVA 1; French
Club 1; German Club 1,2,3, Vice-President 2; Human Relations Club 3.
BLUM, GREGORY
Football 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2; lntramurals 1,2; Office Occupations 4.
BLUMENTHAL, WILLIAM
Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Football 1, Numerals 1;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 .
BLUSTEIN, JUDY
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Hall Council 1; Talent Show 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2; Drama Club 1; Monitor 2,3,4; Human Relations Club 2;
Project Wingspread 4.
BODKIN, TOM
Enlighteners Club 1,2.
BOLSHON, DONNA
Mid-Term Gradua te 4; Art Club 2,3; Current Events Club 3,4; Drama
Club 1; FTA 1; Home Ee Club 1,2.
BORMAN, RICHARD
Swimming 1,2,3, Sophomore " N" 1,2, Numerals 1, Co-<:aptain 1, Minor
"N" 3; lntramurals 1,2; Art Club 4; French Club 1; Swim Club 1,2,3;
Leaders' Gym 3.
BOROFF, LAUREL
SSO 2; Hall Office Monitor 3; Talent Show 1.
BRACHMAN, SANDRA
Concert Choir 2; A Capella Choir 4; Norsingers 4; GAA 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; FTA 2,3; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers ' Club 3; Monitor 3,4.
BRENNER, LAWRENCE
BRENNER, SCOTT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4; White Honor Certificate 1.
113
�BRESLAW, MARK
BRESNIK, MARK
National Merit Leiter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; " N" Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Football
1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor " N" 2, Major " N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4, Sophomore " N" 1, Major " N" 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
BRODY, HOWARD
Spring Musical crew 2,3; Assistant Stage Manager; Fall Play crew 2,3,
Assistant Chairman 3; National Thespian Society 4; Technical Services
Club 2,3,4; Children's Theatre crew 3; Talent Show crew 3, Chairman
3; Auroris Show crew 3.
BROWNSTEIN, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Student Senate alternate 4; Talent Show 2; " N" Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Varsity "N" 2,3,4; lntramurals
1,2,3; Coin Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Enlighteners' Club 2; Debate Team
1,2; German Club 2; Russian Club 2,3.
BUBLICK, WENDY
GAA 3,4; Drama Club 4; Health Careers Club 2,3, Secretary 3.
BUNES, BARRY
Swimming 1; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical 3; Current Events Club 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; Student Senate 4.
BUZIL, CORRY
Transferred from : Bowen High School 3.
BYMEL, RONALD
Talent Show crew 3,4; Spring Musical crew 2, 3; Fall Play crew 4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Chess Club 1; German Club 2,3,4; Technical
Serv ices Club 2,3 ,4 .
CABIN, SHARON
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Talent Show crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; GAA 1; Drama
Club 2; French Club 2; Monitor 3; Children's Theatre crew 2.
CANN, STEPHEN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Wh i te Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 3, First Place 3; Biology Club 1;
Bridge Club 3; Chess Club 1; Drama Club 2; German Club 2,3 ; Math
Club 4; Radio and Electronics Club 2,3,4, Sergeant-at-Arms 4.
CANTON, DIANA
Hall Council alternate 3; Literary Magaz ine 4; Girls' Glee 1; GAA 1,2;
Pep Club 1; lntramurals 2,3; Monitor 1,2,3.
CANTOR, CHUCK
lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Monitor 3,4.
CARLINGTON, CHRISTINE
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Fall Play crew 2; GAA 2; Drama Club 1,2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Timers ' Club 2.
CARLSON, RITA
Homecoming Court 4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2.
CARLSON, STEVE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalis t 4; " N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4,
Major " N" 4; Wrestling 1; Baseball 1; lntramurals 1,2.
CASSMAN, JODY
Student Senate 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 2 · Homecoming Commillee 2, 3,4, Chairman Pep Assembly, Rally, and Game Presentation
Crew 3, Director 4; Homecoming Queen 4; Talent Show 2,3,4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4.
CHAGARES, ADRIENNE
Talent Show 4; Fall Play 3; GAA 1,2; Tennis 2; FTA 1.
CHAMLIN, NED
"N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Varsity "N" 4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Varsity
"N " 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
CHEMJ:RS, BARRY
CHIREN, CYNTHIA
Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Yearbook 3,4; Drama Club
1,2; French Club 4, Secretary 4; Russian Club 2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer
3,4; Children 's Theatre 2; Talent Show crew 3.
CHRISTENSEN, NEIL
" N" Club 2,3; Football 1; Cross Country 3; Wrestling 1,2,3, Varsity "N"
3; Baseball 1,2,3; lntramurals 2,3,4.
114
�CIERNY, JOHN
CITRON, CHARLES
" N " Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Varsity " N" 3.
CITRON, DALE
Student Senate alternate 3; Homecoming Commillee 3; GAA 1,2,3; Art
Club 1; Junior Auroris 2; Drama Club 1; French Club 1; Pep Club 1;
Vikingelles 4, Co-Captain 4; Homeroom Planning Commillee 1,2,3;
Homeroom Show 1, 2,3,4.
COHEN, CHERYL
Scholastic Ari Award 1; Children's Theatre 2; Homecom ing Commillee
3, 4; Ari Club 1; AVA 4; forensics 2; Pep Club 1.
COHEN, DIANE
French Club 1; FTA 2,4; Home Ee Club 1,2.
COHEN, LARRY
Student Senate alternate 2; Coin Club 3; Current Events Club 4.
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
We led the way in Viking spirit
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
COHEN, LESLIE
National Merit Leifer of Commendation 4; Illinois Stale Scholarsh ip Semifinalist 4; Illinois State Honor Roll for Mathematics Association Test 3;
National Honorable Mention -Ford Future Scientists 3; National Honor
Society 3,4; National Honors Society Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; It's Academic 4, Captain 4; Science Fair 1,2,3, First Place Award District 1,2, Outstanding
Award Stale 1,2, First Place Award Stale 3; lntramurals 3,4; Bridge Club
3; Chess Team 1,2,3,4, President 4; Math Club 1,2,3,4, President 4,
COHEN, RONALD
Foolball 1; Baseball 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Intramural Board 4.
COHEN, STEVEN
Transferred from: Sullivan High School 1; Wrestling 2; lntramurals 2,3 .
COHN, WILLIAM
Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; French Club 1;
Radio and Electronics Club 1,2,3,4 , Vice-President 3, President 4 ; Techn ical Services Club 2; Children 's Theatre crew 2 .
CONNORS, EILEEN
Spring Musical crew 1,2,3 ; GAA 1,2; FBLA 4; Girls ' Service Organizat ion
2,3,4, Secretary 4; Pep Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
COOK, FRANCI
Homecoming Court 4; Talent Show 3,4; Cheerleaders 2,3,4, Alternate
2,3, Secretary 2,4; lntramurals 1; Leaders' Program 2,3,4; Class Board
3,4; Hall Council 1,2; GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastic Club 1,2,3, Secre·
tary 3.
COOPER, ANDREA
Student Senate alternate 1; Class Board 4; SSO 1; Secretary 1; Homecoming Comm illee 4; Talent Show 2; Fall Play crew 2; Intra murals 1,2;
FTA 1; Spanish Club 1,4.
COREY, PHYLLIS
GAA 1,3; Pep Club 1,2; lntramurals 1.
COWIN, SHELDON
Wrestling 1,3; lnlramurals 1,2,3 .
CRISSLE, WILLIAM
CRIVLARE, CAROL
Pep Club 1; French Club 1; Lalin Club 2,3; Home Ee Club 4; Intra murals
2,3,4.
CURRENT, NICHOLi
GAA 1,2,3,4; Auroris 2,3; lnlramurals 1,2; Children's Theatre 2; Moni·
tor 3.
115
�We created a student government center
DACHMAN, CAREY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Cross Country 1; Track 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 .
DAHL, DEBRA
Hall Council 3.4; Talent Show 1; lntramurals 1,2,3; Pep Club 3, President 3; AVA 4; Monitor 2,3 .
DALE, ELISABETH
GAA 1,2,3,4 .
DAVIS, MARILYN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Literary Magazine 4; Ta lent Show 2; Spring
Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 2; Girls ' Glee 1; Chess Club 4; Current
Events Club 4; Drama Club 2,3; Russian Club 2,3.4, Vice-President 4;
Balalaika Orchestra 2,3,4; Children's Theatre crew 2 .
DEBARTOLO, ANTHONY
Transferred from : Notre Dame High School 2 .
DESENS, ROSEMARIE
Mid-Term Graduate 4; FBLA 4; Human Relations Club 2,3,4.
DEUTSCH, BARBARA
Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1,2; lntramurals 4; FBLA 4; Home Ee
Club 3,4 .
DEUTSCH, SUSAN
Girls' Glee 1; CAA 1; FBLA 4.
DEUTSCHER, JANICE
Illinois Slate Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor
Certificate 1; Concer t Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Home Ee Club 1.
DIAMOND, ALLYN
DICKER, ARNOLD
Cross Country 3.
DIDIER, BOBETIE
FBLA 4 ; Home Ee Clu b 3; Latin Club 3; Office Occupations Cl ub 4.
DIRECTOR, JUDY
Girls' Glee 1; French Club 1,2; Human Relat ions Club 2,3 .
DOUGLAS, JANET
Student Sena te alternate 4 ; Class Board 2,3 ; Hall Council 1; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Tennis 2, Tennis Award 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; French Club 1 .
DREIER, GREG
" N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2, Minor " N"
3, Major " N" 4; Wrestling 1, Numerals 1; ln tramurals 1,2,3.
DRESSLER, BARBARA
Class Board 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Hall Counc il 2, Secretary-Treasurer 2; Taleni Show 2,3,4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain 1,3,4;
CAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 2; Art Club 2; Auroris 2,3; Monitor 3,4.
DRIBIN, MICHELE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Quill and Scroll 4; Bronze Key
2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 4; Homecomi ng Committee
3,4, Chairman 3, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Hall Council 2,3; Yearbook 4,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Newspaper 4, Page Editor 4; Ta lent Show Writing Commit1ee 4, Crew Chairman 4; Auroris 2,3; Drama Club 1; Forensics 2,3,4;
French Club 1,2; Children's Theatre crew 2; Monitor 3; lntramurals 3,4 .
DUBIN, STUART
Transferred from : Roosevelt High School 3; Mixed Chorus 3; Concert
Choir 3; Norsingers 3.
'"
�r
DUNN, FREDERICK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Current Events Club 4; Enligh teners Club 4; Human Relations Club 4.
DUSZ, PAULETTE
Choir 3; Girls' Glee 1,2,4, President 2; GAA 1; Pep Cl ub 1; Fall Play
crew 2; lntramurals 1.
DWORSKI, GARY
lntramurals 2,3; Boys' Glee 1; M ixed Chorus 2,3.4; "N" Club 2,3,4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor " N" 1, Major " N" 2,3,4, 3rd in Conference,
9th in State; German Club 2,3.4; Swim Cl ub 2,3,4; Techn ical Services
Club 3,4.
EDELHART, MICHAEL
EDIOIN, LENORE
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3, Bronze Key 2, White
Honor Certificate 1; GAA 1; French Club 1,2; FTA 3.4; Spanish Club 2;
Human Relations Club 3,4; Monitor 3.
EDIDIN, NICKI
Girls' Glee 1; GAA 1; lntramurals 2,3; Monitor 2,4; Pep Club 1.
EINSTEIN, MARILYN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3, Bronze Key 2,
White Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 2; Class Board 1,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Drama Club 1; French Club 1,2; Children's Theatre crew 2.
EISENBERG, CURTIS
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Talent Show 2; " N" Club 3,4; Football 1; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Major " N" 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4, Representative 1,2.
ELMZEN, LARRY
Fall Play crew 2; lntramurals 1,2,3; Technical Serv ices Club 2,3 .
ENDO, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certifica te 1; Class Board 1; Football 1, .Numerals 1; Cross
Cross Country 2, Sophomore " N"; Track 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals
1,2,3,4; Math Club 4; Pep Clu b 3; Lawndale Tutoring 2,3,4.
ENGELHARDT, JIM
Cross Country 1, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor " N" 2, Major " N" 3,4, Most
Valuable Player Award 3; Track 1,2; leaders' Gym 3; lntramurals 2,3,4 .
ERENS, JUDY
Office Occupations Club 4.
ERICKSON, GLENN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Cross Country 1,3; lntramurals
1,2,3; Checkers Club 3.
FARBER, NEIL
National Merit letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; White Honor Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Talent Show 2,3;
Spring Musical 2,3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 1,2,3 ,4; Marching Band
1,2,3; Wrestling 1; Tennis 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3; Biology Club 2; Russian Club 1,2 .
FEILER, GAIL
Transferred from : Marywood Academy 2; FBlA 4 .
FELD, BONNIE
lnlramurals 2; Drama Club 1; Pep Club 1.
FELDMAN, AVA
Pep Club 1; Monitor 2,3.
FERRIS, SUSAN
Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; Childrens' Theatre crew 2; GAA
1; Drama Club 2; French Club 1,2; Home Ee Club 1; Timers ' Club 1.
FINEBERG, SANDRA
GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Swim Club 3,4; Monitor 2,3,4.
FINK, ILENE
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Spring Musical
crew 3; GAA 1; French Club 1,2; FTA 1,2,3,4; Teacher's Aid 2; Lab
Assistant 3.
FINKE, LINDA
Girls' Glee 1; French Club 1; Pep Club 1; Monitor 3.
197
�FISHER, BARBARA
Girls' Glee 1; French Club 1; Pep Club 4; Monitor 3 .
FISHER, LARRY
Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Wrestling 1, Numerals 1; Fencing 1,2,
Sophomore " N" 2; Tennis 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Monitor 3 .
FISHER, WAYNE
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor " N" 3; Baseball 1,2, Sophomore " N" 2; Intramurals 2,3; Monitor 3.
FISHMAN, CAROLE
Homecoming Committee 2; GAA 1,2; lntramurals 2; FBLA 4; Monitor 3.
FLAHERTY, LINDA
Transferred from: Regina Dominican High School 2; Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Donkey Basketball 3; Girls' Swim Club 4; Intramurals 4.
FORD, JEFFERY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate
3,4, Sargeant-at-Arms 4; Hall Council 1,2; Football 1,2,3, Numerals 1,
Sophomore "N" 2, Junior Varsity "N" 3; Wrestling 1,2, Sophomore "N"
2; lntramurals 1,2.
FRANCE, NANETTE
GAA 1,2; Art Club 1,2; Human Relations Club 2,3; Monitor 1,2; Special
Education Assistant 4 .
FREEMAN, LAURIE
Class Board 3; Talent Show 2,3; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 3;
National Thespian Soc iety 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Drama Cl ub 1; French Club
1; Girls' Gymnastic Club 1,2,3,4; Girls' Swim Club 1; Cross Country
Timer 1,2,3,4; Monitor 2,3; Intra murals 2,3 .
FRIEDMAN, ROBERT
AVA 1; lntramurals 1,2, 3,4.
FRIEDMAN, ROBERT S.
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor
Certificate 2; AVA 3,4 .
FRIEDMAN, ROSS
" N" Club 3,4; Cross Country 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Major " N" 3,4; lntramura Is 1, 2,3.
FRIEND, HOWARD
Student Senate alternate 3; " N" Club 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major
·· N" 4; Ba sketball 1,3,4, Junior Varsity " N" 3; Track 2. Sophomore " N"
2; Baseball 1,3, Junio r Varsity " N" 3; lntramurals 1,2,3; French Club
1; Ski Club 3,4; Monitor 3.
FRISHMAN, JANICE
Girls ' Glee 1; GAA 1,2; French Club 1; FBLA 4, President 4; Pep Club 1;
Monitor 1,2,3,4.
FRISHMAN, JEFF
Human Relations Club 2,3,4; Monitor 3,4 .
FRITZ, GARY
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; " N" Club 3,4; Gymnast ics 1; Track 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2, Major " N" 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Chess Club 2 ,3,4 .
GAINES, LAURI
Intra murals 2; Human Relations Club 2,3,4 ; Class Board 1; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; GAA 1,2,3; Drama Club 1; French Club 1 ·
Cross Country Timer 1,2,3,4.
'
GANO, DENNIS
Cross Country 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor " N" 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3 , Numerals 1, Minor "N" 2; Track 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor "N" 2,3, Major
" N" 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
GANS, BARRY
Basketball Manager 1; lntramurals 1.
GARNER, LAWRENCE
"N" Club 3,4; Cross Country 2,3, Minor "N" 2, Major " N" 3; Track
1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor " N" 2, Major "N" 3 .
GASSER, HENRY
Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country 3; Baseball 2, Minor "N"
2; lnlramurals 2,3,4.
GELBART, RENEE
Mid-term Graduate 4; Concert Choir 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; GAA 1; FTA
2,3,4; Health Careers Club 1.
lllll
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
We were finalists on "It's Academic''
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
GERBER, KAREN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; GAA 1; French Club 3, Pep Club 1,3;
Monitor 3,4.
GERSH ENFELD, ILENE
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Girls' Glee 1; Pep Club 1;
French Club 1,2; Drama Club 1,2; Monitor 3; Fall Play crew 1,2; Children's Theatre crew 2; Spring Musical crew 2.
GERSTEN, BARBARA
Hall Council 3,4; Spring Musical 2; GAA 2,3,4; Auroris 2,3,4; Drama
Club 2,3 ; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 3,4, Vice-President 4; Vikingettes 4;
Monitor 3; Children's Theatre 2.
GIBBONS, SARA
GAA 2; Drama Club 4; FBLA 4; Pep Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
GILLENGE RTEN, SHARO N
GILMAN, BON NIE
Spring Musical crew 1,2; Fall Play crew 1; GAA 1,2,3, Po ints Awal"d
1,2; Enlighteners' Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 1; FBLA 4.
GINSBERG, JERRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Track 3; Chess Club 1,2,3; Radio and Electronics Club 1,2,3.
GINSBERG , RICHARD
National Merit Letter of Commendation '4; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1;
lntramurals 4; Chess Club 1.
GINSBURGH, JAMES
Il linois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Science Fair 1,2,3; Basketball
Manager 1; lntramurals 1,3; Chess Club 1,2,3,4.
GITELIS, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Student Senate alternate 3; Ta lent Show 4; " N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major " N" 3,4; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Major " N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2; Monitor 3,4 .
GITELIS, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Whi te Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council 1; Talent Show 4; " N" Club
3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2, Major " N"
3,4, Captain 4; Track 2,3,4, Sophomore "N" 2, Major " N" 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
GLASSMA N, ROBERT
GLASZMA NN, DOMINIQ UE
American Field Service Foreign Exchange Student from France 4; Student
Senate 4, Honorary Representative 4; Homecoming Court 4, Honorary
Member 4; Talent Show 4; GAA 4; Tennis 4; Current Events Club 4;
French Club 4, Honorary Member 4.
GLINBERG, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; French Club 1;
Spanish Club 3,4; Human Relations Club 3 .
GOEHENBODT, RANDAL
lntramural s 1,2,3; Football 1; Wrestling 1.
GOLDBERG, ALA N
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Enlighteners' Club 2,3,4, Secretary 2,4 .
GOLDMA N, DONALD
Illinois State Scho larship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor
Certificate 1; lntramurals 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Sophomore " N" 1,2, Major
" N" 3,4, Most Valuable Player 3, " N" Club 4.
GOLDMA N, GARY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Talent Show 2;
"N" Club 3,4; Cross Country 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 ; Team Spokesman 4;
Tennis 1; Enlighteners' Club 3; Russian Club 4, President 4.
�GOLDMAN, NORMAN
SSO 2; Newspaper 3,4; Football 2,3, Sophomore " N" ; Junior Varsity " N";
Track 2, Sophomore "N " ; AVA 2.
GOLDSCHMIDT, ARIELA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 1,
2nd Place Award 1; Yearbook 4, Assistant Section Editor 4; Concert
Band 1,2; Marching Band 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 3,4, Treasurer
4; Enlighteners' Club 1; French Club 1,2,3; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3,4,
President 4; Health Careers Club 1; Timers ' Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President
3; Human Relations Club 1,2,3,4, Steering Committee 3,4, lnlramurals
1,2,3,4; Swim Club 4.
GOLDSMITH, MARILYN
GOLDSMITH, MARLENE
SSO 2; Drama Club 1; FBLA 4, Treasurer 4; Pep Club 1,2.
GOLDSMITH, ROBERT
Transferred from: South Shore High School 3; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Track 3, Minor " N" 3; lnlramurals 3,4;
Latin Club 3.
GOLUB, PHILIP
White Honor Certificate 1; Baseball 1; lnlramurals 1,2,3; Latin Club 1.
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
We involved ourselves in today's world
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
GORDON, JEFFREY
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1.
GOULD, AVA
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board alternate 4; Homecoming Com mittee 4; Hall Council 3,4, Secretary 3,4; Talent Show 2,3,4, Writing
Committee 4; Spring Musical 3; Fall Play crew 4; National Tespian Society 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Auroris 1,2,3,4; French Club 1; German Club 3;
Pep Club 1; Children's Theatre 2; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Lab Assistant 3,4.
GRAY,ALAN
Yearbook 3,4, Assistant Business Manager 3, Business Manager 4; Cross
Country 3; Basketball 3; Intra murals 1,2,3,4; Biology Club 2 .
GREEN, DEBORAH
Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 3,4; GAA 1,2; Art Club 2,3,4;
Auroris 2; Drama Club 3,4; Girls' Swim Club 2; Health Careers Club 1;
Pep Club 3,4; Photograph Club 3,4; Art Show 2,3,4.
GREEN, LINDA
FTA 2,3; German Club 2; Monitor 2,3 .
GREENBERG, HARLEEN
Homecoming Committee 1; GAA 2; Art Club 1; Monitor 3,4.
GREENBERG, JODY
Talent Show 3; Art Club 1,3, President 3; French Club 1; Home Ee Club
1,2; Monitor 4.
GREENBERG, KEITH
Choir 1; Baseball 1; Latin Club 1; Spanish Club 1.
GREENFIELD, ELLEN
Transferred from: Warren Travis White High School, Dallas, Texas 4;
FTA 4; Lab assistant 4.
GREENFIELD, LOUISE
Mid-term Graduate 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show ~ Russian Club 2,3; Balalaika Band
2,3.
GREENSPAHN, BARBARA
Transferred from : Mather High School 1; Illinois State Scholarsh ip Semifinalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; Home
Ee Club 2; Spanish Club 3,4.
GREENSPAN, WILLIAM
Class Board 4; SSO 2; Track 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3.4.
1.00
�GREESE, SHARON
Monitor 1,2,3; GAA 3; Tennis 3; Biology Club 2; Health Careers Club 3.
GRUBMAN, HOWARD
Talent Show 2; Cross Country 1; Current Events Club 4, Vice-President
4; Enlighteners' Club 4; Russian Club 2,3 ; lntramurals 2.
GRUEN, MARK
Science Fair 1, 1st place district, 2nd place state 1; Student Senate 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Newspaper 4; Talent Show 1; Swimming 1;
Golf 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Forensics 3; Debate Team 2,3,4, Captain
4; German Club 3,4, Vice-President 4; Magic Club 2; American Legion
Oratorical Speech Contest 3,4, 4th place 3, 3rd place 4.
GRUTT, GLORIA
GUNTHER, LINDA
Ari Club 3; FBLA 4; Pep Club 2,3 .
GUTMAN, DANIEL
SSO 2; Hall Council 2,3; Football 1, Numerals 1; Swimming 1; tntramurals 1,2,3,4.
GUZY, LARRY
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Track 3; Intramural Homeroom Representative 3,4.
HAAS, STEPHANIE
HALE, PAMELA
Transferred from : Lincoln Community H igh School 4; Mid-term Graduate 4.
HANDELMAN, SUSAN
Class Board 1,2, Secretary 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show
2,3, Director 4; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Fall Play 2,3,4; Fall Play crew 1;
Spring Musical crew 1,2; A Capella Choir 4; National Thespian Society
2,3,4, President 4; Drama Club 1,2,3; Pep Club; Spanish Club 1.
HANLEY, SUSAN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Yearbook 4, Assistant Section Editor 4;
literary. Magazine 4; Spr ing Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 4; Girls'
Glee 1; GAA 1,3; lntramurals 1,2; Drama Club 2,3; French Club 1,2;
Girls' Service Organization 3,4, Board 3, Vice-President 4; Pep Club 3;
Talent Show crew 3; Children's Theatre crew 2,3; Human Relations
Club 4.
HANSON, CHRISTINE
GAA 1,2,3; FBLA 4; Girls' Swim Club 1,2; Monitor 2 .
HARRIS, CYNTHIA
HARRIS, JACLYN
HARRIS, LINDA
Girls' Glee 1; GAA 1; lntramurals 1,2,3; Biology Club 2; Pep Club 1;
Monitor 2; Home Ee Radio Program 3.
HARRIS, SCOTT
National Merit letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; " N"
Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2, Minor " N"
3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2, Major "N" 3,4 .
HART, JOHN
Football 1,2,3; Basketball 2; Swimming 1; Intra murals 1,2,3,4.
HAUGSNESS, SUE
GAA 1,2,3,4; Tennis 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 3,4; lntramurals 3.
HAUSER, RENEE
GAA 1; Monitor 1,3 .
HELLMAN, BROOKE
Human Relations Club 2,3; Monitor 2; Home Ee Club 1; Art Club 3.
HELMAN, BRUCE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Class Board 2,3 ; Orchestra 1;
Concert Band 1; Marching Band 1; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2, Minor "N" 3; lntramurals 1,2,3.
201
�HENDRICKS, DEBBIE .
GAA 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2, Vice-President 3, Camp Scholarship 2, High
Point Award 3, All-Around Athlete 3, President 4; lntramurals 1,2,3;
leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2,3 .
HENKIN, ROXANNE
Homecoming Committee 4; Newspaper 3,4, Feature Editor 4; Spring
Musical crew 1; Junior Auroris 1; Drama Club 1,2; Chi ldren's Thea tre
1,2; Quill and Scroll 4 .
HERBON, JACK
SSO 1; Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor "N" 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; AVA
2; Industrial Arts Club 3.
HERSH, JOAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1;
Student Senate 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Children' s Theatre crew
3; Fall Play crew 3,4; Current Events Club 4 ; Enlighteners' Club 2;
Health Careers Club 1; Human Rela tions Club 3,4, Vice-President 3,4 .
HERZBERG, JERRY
Mascot alternate 4; Monitor 3; Class Board 1,2, Presiden t 2; Talent Show
3; Fall Play 3; " N" Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Maior " N" 3,4; Intramurals 2 .
HELLER, JEFF
HIRSCH, GALE
Illinois State Scholarsh ip Semi-finalist 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Fall
Play crew 4; Girls' Glee 1; French Club 2; Health Careers Club 1; Monitor 2,4; Ta lent Show crew 3,4.
HIRSCH, SHARON
Moni tor 1,2,3,4; GAA 1; Pep Club 1; French C lub 1,2,3; lntramurals
1,2,3 ,4 .
HORWITZ, MARSHA
Illinois State Scho larship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board alterna te 3; Spring M usical crew
1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2; Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1; GAA 2; Tennis 2; Biology
Club 2; Drama Club 2; Health Careers Club 1,2; Russian Club 2,3.
HOSKINS, TERESA
Transferred from : Franklin High School, Des Moines, Iowa 2; Bronze Key
2; Student Senate 4, Recording Secretary 4; Class Board 3; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Chairman 4; GAA 3; lntramurals 3,4; Pep Club 3; Checkers Club 3; Monitor 3.
HOUGLAND, LINDA
HYMAN, RENEE
leaders ' Gym 2,3, 4; Monitor 2,3,4; American Legion Oratorical Speech
Contest 4.
INGRAM, ED
Football 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2, Minor " N" 3; Wrestling
1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2; lntramurals 1,2,3.
IPJIAN, WILLIAM
Cross Country 2,3, Sophomore " N" 2, Junior Varsity " N" 3; Baske tball
1, Numerals 1; Track 2,3, Sophomore " N" 2; lntramurals 1,4; German
Club 4.
ISAACSON, ALAN
ISRAEL, DAVID
Baseball 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 .
JACKSON, LAUREL
JACOB, ROBERT
AVA 1,2,3,4.
JACOBS, CRAIG
JACOBS, GREGORY
Class Board 2,3,4; Hall Council 1; Wrestling 1; Gymnastics 2; Intra murals
1,2; Current Events Club 4.
JACOBS, MARK
Yearbook 4, Editor-in-chief 4; literary Magazine 2,3,4, Photography
Editor 3, Editor-in-chief 4; Ha ll Cou nci l 1,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 2,
Vice-President 3; Student Senate 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 3,4; Quill and Scroll 4; Swimming 1,2; AVA 1,2; Ari Club 3, Scholastic Art Award 3,4, Gold Key 3,4, IPPA " Photographer of the year"
Con test 3,4, Four th in Stale 3.
202
�We proved SRP could work
JACOBSON, ELAYNE
Transferred from : Sullivan High School 2; CAA 2 ; Business Club 4;
FBLA 4.
JACOBSON, RICK
Gymnastics 1, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 1.
JACOVER, MITCHELL
Student Senate 1,3; Talent Show 1,2,4; Football 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
JAEGERS, DERRICK
lntram.urals 1,2,3; Business Club 1; French Club 2; Monitor 3.
JESSER, LAURI
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honors Society 3,4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming
Commi ttee 3; Yearbook 4; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 1;
Girls' Glee 1; CAA 2; Auroris 2; Drama Club 3; French Club 2,3; Pep
Club 1.
JOBST, DENISE
JOHNSON, JENNIFER
Mid-Term Graduate 4; FTA 2,3 ; German Club 2.
JOHNSTON, KRISTIN
Transferred from : New Trier East High School 2.
JOHNSON, RANDALL
Golf Team 1,2,3, Junior Varsity " N" 3; lntramurals 1,2.
JOHNSON, THOMAS
Student Senate 4; Class Board 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Hall Coun cil 1,2; Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2; Wrestling 1, Numerals 1; Track 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
JOURDAN, ALAN
Spa nish Club 2.
KACSH, JUDITH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honors Society 3,4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Literary Magazine
3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; FTA 1; Home Ee Club 1,2,
Secretary 2; Monitor 4.
KALLISON, ROCHELLE
CAA 1,2; lntramurals 3; Vikingettes 4.
KALMAN, KAREN
Monitor 1,2,3,4; Hall Council 1,2; Fall Play crew 1; Girls' Glee 1; CAA
1,2,3; lntramurals 3; French Club 2,3 ; FBLA 4; FTA 2; Pep Club 1.
KALMIKOFF, ALAN
Talent Show 3; Orchestra 4 ; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Intra murals 1,2,3,4; Training Assistant 2; Leaders ' Gym 3.
KAMBER, DENNIS
Bronze Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; lntramurals 2;
AVA 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1; Training Room 1,2,3 .
KAMIN, SCOTT
Student Senate 3; Class Board 2; Hall Council 1,3,4, Vice-President 3;
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2, Minor " N" 3, Major
" N" 4; lntramurals 1,2; Latin Club 1,2.
KANTER, MARLENE
ZOJ
�We spurred our teams to victory
KANTER, RICHARD
Transferred from St. Louis Park High School, Minneapolis, Minnesota 3;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; lntramurals 3,4.
KAPLAN, GERALD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Com mendation 4; lntramurals 1,2 .
KAPLAN, JANIS
Newspaper 3,4, Business Manager 3, Feature Editor 4; Talent Show crew
1,2,3,4, Chairman 3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1,2,3,4,
Chairman 4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Drama Club 1,2,3,4; Quill
and Scroll 3,4.
KAPLAN, PENNY
Norsecapades crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3; lntramurals 2; Art Club 1,2,3,4; AVA 3,4; French Club 1;
Timers Club 2; Monitor 2.
KARHAN, DONNA
GAA 1,3 ; Art Club 1; Monitor 1,4.
KARR, RICHARD
Transferred from : Bowen 2 .
KASSMAN, SHERRY
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show 2; Talent Show
crew 3; Spring Musical crew 3; Girls' Glee 1; Human Relations Club 3;
Mon itor 4.
KASTEN, MICHAEL
Cross Country 2 ,3; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2.
KATZ, GLENN
lntramurals 1,2,3 .
KAUFMAN , PAULA
Fall Play crew 1; GAA 1; Drama Club 3; FTA 2; Health Careers Club 1;
Home Ee Club.
KEEFE, KATHLEEN
Home Ee Club 1,3; Vikingettes 4; Spring Musical 2; Fall Play crew 2;
GAA 1,2,3,4, Board; Children 's Theatre 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Auroris
2,3; Girls' Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, President 4; Timers Club 2.
KEMP, ANDREA
Girls' Glee 1; Junior Auroris 2; Auroris 3,4; French Club 2.
KERBIS, IRIS
Transferred from : Fenger High School 2; Human Relations Club 3,4; Ski
Club 4; Checkers Club 3; Children 's Theatre 3; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Monitor 3,4; Homecom ing Committee 4; Hall Coun cil 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3;
GAA 3,4; lntramurals 2,3,4; Drama Club 3; FTA 4; Pep Club 3,'4; Vicepresid ent 4; Timers' Club 4; Girls' Service Organization 3; lntramurals
Board 4 .
KERNES, STEVE
Talent Show 3; Concert Choir 3,4; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4, Minor " N" 3;
lntramurals 1, 2,3,4; Coin Club 3,4; Chairman 3, President 4; Enlighters'
3; German Club 1; Children;s Theatre 1; Children ' s Theatre Crew 1,3;
Monitor 1,4; Swim Show 1,2 .
KINSCH, DEBRA
Mid-Term Graduate 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Hall
Council 2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 2; GAA 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3; Pep
Club 3, Secretary 3; Monitor 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4.
KINTZ, DAVID
Talent Show 1; Gol f 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; AVA 1,2.
KIRK, GARY
Wrestling 1.
KLEBE, KURT
�KLEIFIELD, GARY
Talent Show 3; Spring Musical 3; Concert Choir 3; A Capella Choir 4;
Executive Director 4 .
KLESMAN, NORRIS
Cross Country 1, Numerals 1; lnlramurals 2; AVA 2,3,4; Technical Service Club 2; Lab Assistant 2.
KUNS KY, HARRIET
French Club 1,2.
KOHN, SUSAN
Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 3, Treasurer 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4,
Executive Board 4; FTA 2,3,4; Timers Club 2,4 ; Norsingers 4; French
Club 1.
KOREY, RICKI
Student Senate 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Homecoming Court 3; GAA 1,2; lnlramurals 1,2,3; Pep Club
1; Spanish Club 1; Vikingelles 4, Captain 4; Checkers Club 3.
KOTLICK, GERI
Transferred from: Bowen High School 2; Bronze Key 2; Ari Club 4 ;
Monitor 4 .
KREISLER, LINDA
Norsingers 4 ; Talent Show crew 1,2; Spring Arts Festival crew 1; lnlramurals 3; Spring Musical 2; Spring Musical crew 1,3; Fall Play crew
1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Concert Choir 3,4; National Thespian Society
3,4; Drama Club 1,2,3,4; Forensics 2; French Club 1,2; Health Careers
Club 1,2.
KROLL, BARBARA
Fall Play crew 3; GAA 1,4; lnlramurals 1; Drama Club 1; FTA 4; Hejll!h
Carers Club 4; Home Ee Club 4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 4.
KRUPP, JANICE
Illinois Slate Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Spring Musical crew 1; Fall Play
crew 3; GAA 1,3; French Club 1,2,3; FTA 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, VicePresidenl 3, President 4; Monitor 1; Children's Theatre crew 2.
KUJAWINSKI, DONNA
GAA 1,4; Timers' Club 4; Monitor 4.
KURTZ, KENNETH
LADD, STEVEN
Transferred from : Notre Dame High School 2; Cross Country 2,3; Track
2,3; Infra murals 2,3,4; Chess Club 3.
LAMBERT, SUELLEN
Mid-Term Graduate 4; Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Student
Senate alternate 2; Class Board 1,3,4, Treasurer 1,3,4; Homecoming
Commillee 3; Fall Play crew 1; lnlramurals 3; Pep Club 1; Human Relations Club 2,3; Monitor 1; Ski Club 4, Corresponding Secretary 4 .
LANDE, PAMELA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Talent Show 2,3,4; Fall Play crew 2; National Thespian Society 4;
GAA 1,2; lntramurals 1,2; Drama Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2 .
LANDER, FRANCINE
Transferred from: Nicolet High School, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 4.
LANDL, AUG.UST
Football 1,2 .
LANG, DAVID
Wrestling 1,2,3; Numerals 1, Minor "N" 2,3; Golf 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1,
Sophomore " N" 2, Major " N" 3,4, Second Place Districts 3; lntramurals
1,2.
LAUER, DAWN
Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; GAA 3; Enlighteners 3.
LAVIN, WILLIAM
Cross Country 1; Basketball 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Human Relations
Club 3.
LAYTON, RICHARD
lntramurals 1,2; Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 4.
LAZAR, MARIANNE
:t05
�LAZARUS, MITCHELL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class
Board 1,2,3,4; Talent Show 2; Swimming 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Intramurals 1; Coin Club 3; Russian Club 2,3; Monitor 4; Homecoming
Committee 4 .
LEARN, RICHARD
LE BRUN, CHARLES
Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2; Wrestling 1, Numerals 1;
Baseball 1, Numerals 1.
LEE, JAMES
LEE, LINDA
Fall Play crew 4; Art Club 1.
LEHRER, SANDRA
Biology Club 3, Secretary 3; French 1,2; Office Occupations Club 4;
FBLA 4; Health Careers Club 2 .
LIEFER, ROBIN
Talent Show 1; Girls' Glee 1; GAA 1,2; Auroris 1,2; Health Careers Club
1,2; Home Ee Club 2; Children's Theatre 2; Monitor ·1,2,3; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
LERNER, DAVID
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3, Bronze Key 2,
White Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 3,4; Yearbook 3,4, Section
Editor 3,4; Talent Show 4; Swimming 2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Biology
Club 2; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4.
LEVENSON, DAVID
Football2, Minor " N" ·2; Basketball 1, Numerals 1; Baseball 1, Numerals
1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 .
LEVIN, CINDY
Hall Council 1; Drama Club 1; Pep Club 1; Monitor 3.
LEVIN, PAULA
Talent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical 2,3; Fall Play crew 3; Va lhalla 2,3,4;
Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee 1,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; GAA 1;
Intra murals 4; Drama Club 4; Children's Theatre 2; Auroris Dance Show
crew 3; Monitor 1,4.
LEVIN, SHEILA
FTA 1,2,3,4.
LEVINE, CHARLES
Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Section Principle 4, Superior State
Rating 3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4, Drum Major 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4;
Clarinet Choir 2,3,4 .
LEVINE, ELLEN
Class Board 1,4; Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show 1,2,3; Fall
Play crew 3,4; GAA 2; Drama Club 1; Girls' Gymnastic Club; Pep Club 1.
LEVINE, JUDY
'
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Hall Council 2,3,4, Secretary 4; GAA 1;
Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2.
LEVINE, SANDRA
Spring Musical crew 1; Fall Play crew 1; Art Club 1; Russian Club 1,2.
LEVITAN, DANIEL
Transferred from: Broo kline, Massachusetts 4; Chess Club 4; Chess
Team 4.
LEVITUS, JUDY
Mid-Term Graduate 4 ; Amer ican Legion Oratorical Speech Contest
1,2,3,4. Third Place 2,31 First Place 4; Student Senate alternate 1,2;
Newspaper 4, Business Manager 4; Literary Magazine 3,4; Drama Cluh
1,2; Forensics 1,2,3; French Club 1; Debate Team 1.
LEVY, ANITA
GAA 1; lntramurals 1; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1; Donkey Basketball
Game 4.
LEVY, ILENE
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Yearbook 3, Assistant Editor 3; Cheerleading 1,2,3,4, Captain 2,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; French Club 2, Treasurer 2; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
LEVY, JOEL
zo•
�-------~---~------
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
We hosted two foreign exchange students
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
LEVY, SHARLA
Talent Show 3; Spring Musical crew 1; Fall Play crew 1; National Thespian Society 3; Drama Club 3; Enlighteners' 1,2,3,4; Girls' Service Organization 3; Children's Theatre crew 2.
LEVY, WAYNE
Homecoming Committee 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1; Sophomore
"N" 2, Junior Varsity " N" 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Tropical Fish Club 1.
LIDHOLM, ANDERS
Rotary Exchange Student from Sweden 4; Student Senate 4, Honorary
Representative 4.
LINVILLE, BRENDA
LIPSCHULTZ, STEPHEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Lab Assistant 1,2,3.
LISS, SHEILA
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; GAA 1; Art Club
4; Drama Club 2.
LITROFSKY, SHEILA
Hall Council 1,2; GAA 1; Art Club 2,3 ; Pep Club 3.
LONDA, MAUREEN
Newspaper 4, Exchange Editor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play
crew 2; lntramurals 3; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2 .
LOTSOFF, TERRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Hall Council 4, alternate 4;
lntramurals 1,2,3, Manager 2; Enlighteners' 2,3,4, Vice-President 2,
President 3,4; Lab Assistant 2 .
LOUIS, ANITA
Mid-Term Graduate 4; Newspaper 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 1; Fall
Play crew 1; GAA 1; AVA 2; Drama Club 1; French ·Club 1; German
Club 2; Pep Club 3 ; Quill and Scroll 3,4.
LOWENSTEIN, SUE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Girls' Glee
1; Health Careers Club 1; Timers' Club 2.
LURIE, DAVID
National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Football 1; Scien~e Fa ir
1,3, District First Place 1,3, State Second Place 1,3; Chem is try Club 2 ;
German Club 2; Radio-Electronics Club 3; Photography Club 3,4 .
LUTZ, MARCY
Monitor 2,4; Newspaper 3; Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1; Drama Club 4; French
Club 1; Health Careers Club 2.
McKAY, DALE
" N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Track 3; Baseball 1.
McMAHON, THOMAS
Transferred from : Notre Dame High School 2.
MACKEY, JEANNE
GAA 2; Library Monitor 1; Hall Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play crew 1; Choir
3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
MAGERL, JOHN
Radio and Electronics Club 1,2,3,4, Sergeant-at-Arms 3.
MAGERL, RICHARD
Radio and Electronics Club 1,2,3,4; Technical Services Club 2.
I
l
Z07
�MAIZELL, MA RLA
SSO 1,2; lntramurals 3; Drama Club 1; Monitor 1,2,3.4 .
MANN, MARTIN
MANN, ROBER
T
MANNING, MICHELE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; CAA 1; Pep Club 1; Science
Office Monitor 3,4.
MA RCUS, ALAN
Student Senate 1,2,3; Football 2; Basketball 1; Baseball 1,2,3; Intramurals 1,2,3 .
MARION, BRA D
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Class Board 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 3,4 ,
Chairman 4; Choir 2; National Thespian Society 3,4; Basketball 1; Track
1,2,3; Technical Services Club 2,3,4, President 4; Children's Theatre
crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Talent Sh ow crew 3,4, Chairman 4.
We boasted seven Merit scholars
MARSHALL, GEORGE
lnlramurals 1,2,3 ; AVA 1,2.
MASARWEH, NA BI LA
CAA 1,2 ,3,4; French Club 1; lntramurals 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2; Badminton
2,3; Ushers ' Club 3,4.
MASSNIKOFF, CHARLENE
CAA 1,2,4 .
MAYERS, BONNIE
Class Board 1; Cheerleading 1; CAA 1,2,3,4; CAA Board 4; Tennis 2,3,4;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Timers' Club 2 .
MECZYK RALPH
,
lntramurals 3,4; German Club 1,2; Debate Club 1.
MEEK JOYCE
,
Transferred fro m: Resurrecti on High School 3; FBLA 4 .
ME R, RICHARD
IE
Cross Country 1,2; Basketball 1; Baseball 1,2.
MELLOW, JULIE
National Merit Semi-fi nalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Wh ite Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1;
Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Talent Show
3,4, Production Co-ordinator 4, Writing Committee 4, Crew 4; Spring
Musical 2,3; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play 3,4; Valhalla 2,3,4; Choir
2,3,4, Secretary 4; CAA 1,2,3; lntramurals 2,3; Auroris 1,2; Drama Club
1.4, Vice-President 4; French Club 1,2; Children 's Theatre 2,3; Literary
Magazine 3,4; Monitor 2; Spring Arts Festival 1.
MELMAN, JANET
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor
4; Talent Show 4, Assistant Musical Director 4; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Fall
Play crew 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, President 2, Secretary-Treasurer 3;
National Thespian Society 4; CAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2; French Club
1; FTA 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 3; Girls' Service Organization 4,
Timers ' Club 1,2; Talent Show crew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3;
Tennis 2,3,4; Senior Leader 4.
MELTZER MIKE
,
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; Chess Club 1,2; Coin Club 3,4; German' Club
2,3; Math Club 1,2 .
MENDES, BRUCE
·Wrestling 1,2, Numerals 1; lntramurals 3,4 .
MENDES, JOEL
Wrestling 1,2; Monitor 3; Chess Club 1; Current Events Club 4; Enlighteners' Club 1,2; Russian Club 2,3; Human Relations Club 3,4.
2.01
�MENZE, STEPHEN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Scholastic Art
Fair l ; Honorable Menti on 1; Spring Art Fa ir 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook 3, Section Editor 3; Talent Show crew 4; Foo tball
1,2, Num eral s 1; M ino r " N " 2; Ar i Clu b 3; Ru ssian Club 4.
METZGER, MARLIN
GAA 1; Gold Pin 1; FBLA 4; Pep Club 3.
MEYER, EILEEN
Class Board 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; GAA 1,2; lntramurals
2; French Club 1; Timers ' Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3.
MEYERS, CHRISTINE
Art Club 3; Literary Magazine 3.
MEYERS, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Talent Sh ow 3; Spring Musical 2,3; Fall
Play 3,4; Children 's Theatre crew 2,3; Choir 2; ati on al Thespian Society 4; lntramurals 1; Chess Club 1,2; Current Events Club 4; Forens ics
3; Russian Club 2; Technical Services Club 2,3; Human Relations Club
2,3 ; President 2,3; Human Relations Commilfee 3.
MILLER, KEN
Intermediate Band 1,2; lntramurals 4; Spanish Club 3.
MILLER , ROB ERT
Spring Musical crew 2; Chess Club 1,2; Current Events Club 4; Drama
Club 2; En lighteners ' Club 2; Russian Club 2.
MILLER, TERI
Girls ' Glee 1; CAA 1,2,3,4; Jntramurals 1,2,3, 4; Pep Club 1; Monitor
1,2,3.
MILLER, VICKI
Illinois State Scholarship Semi -finalist 4; Spring Arts Festi val 1,2,3; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 1, Third Award 1; Student Senate alternate 3; Homecoming Commilfee 2,3,4 ; Newspaper Artist 3.4 ; Spring
Musical 3; Fall Play crew 2; National Thespian s 3, 4; CAA 1,2,3,4;
Auroris 1,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 2, President 4 ; French Club 1; Children 's Theatre 2; Monitor 2; lnlramurals 1,2.
MILLMAN , MI CHAEL
Cross Country 1; lntramurals 1,2,3 ; Co in Club 3.
MITCHELL, TIMOTHY
Bronze Key 3; AVA 1,2.
MOCKING, BARBARA
MOORE, PAULA
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scho larship Sem ifinalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Cert if icate 1; French
Club 2,3,4 ; Health Careers Club 1; Timers ' Club 2; Human Relatio ns
Club 3,4.
MORAN , JANI CE
Office Occupati o ns Club 4.
MORGAN , STEPHEN
Talent Sh ow 2; Spring Musical 2,3; Ch o ir 2,3,4; Sergeant -at-Arms 3,
President 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; National Th espian Socie ty 3,4; Foo tball
1; Swimming 1; lntramurals 2,3,4; Madrigal 3,4 .
MORGAN, STUART
Football 1,2, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2,3.
MORRIS, MONICA
Talent Show 1; Girls ' Glee 1; Auroris 3.
NELSON, GLENN
Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3 , Numerals 1, Minor " N" 1; Basketball 1,3; Baseball 1.
NELSON, JOYCE
GAA 1,2,3; lntramurals 3,4; Auroris 3; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Timers '
Club l ; M onitor 2.4 .
NELSO N, SANDRA
GAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 3,4; Auroris 3; FBLA 4; Girls' Gymnastic Club
4; Girls' Swim Club 2,3,4 .
NEVEL, BETH
CAA 1,2; FBLA 4; Home Ee Club 1; Math Club 2.
�We· sent a champion diver downstate
NIXON, ARTHUR
Swimming 1,2, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,3; German Club 3; Enlighteners' Club 3 .
O'BRIEN, KEVI N
Transferred from : Notre Dame 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist
4; Cross Country 4; Golf 4 .
O'DONNELL, KEVIN
lntramurals 1,2,3 ,4; Cross Country 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3 ,4, Numerals 1,
Sophomore " N" 2, Minor " N" 3, Most Valuable Player 1,2,3.
OGRON, JAN ET
Transferred from: Amundsen High School 3; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Commillee 4; Yearbook 4,
Section Editor 4; Talent Show crew 4; Spring Musical 3; Fall Play crew
4; Children ' s Theatre crew 3; Orchestra 3; Concert Band 3,4; Marching
Band 3,4; French Club 4; FTA 4; Human Relations Club 4 .
OLEFS K MA RK
Y,
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2; " N" Club 3,4; Football
1,2,3,4, Minor " N" 2, Maj or " N" 3,4 ; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Major "N" 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
OMANS,FERN
Spring Musical crew 3; GAA 1,2; Drama Club 1; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish
Club 1.
ORENSTEIN, BRUCE
Tennis 1,2, M inor " N" 2; lntramurals 1,2, First Place.
ORZOFF, MALVA
Spring Musical 2; Children's Theatre 2; Valhalla 3; Concert Choir 2,3;
Girls' Glee 1; GAA 1; Drama Club 2; Forensics 3; French Club 1.
OTTLINGER, JAMES
lntramurals 1,2,3, 4; Monitor 3,4; Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Mino r " N" 2.
PALMER, MARLA
PAPPO, NIR
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; District Science
Fa ir 3, Outstanding 3, Stale Fair 3; Human Re lations Club 4; Hall Council 3; Concert Band 1; " N" Club 3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Sophomore " N"
1,2, Varsity " N" 3,4; Chess Club 1,4; Human Relations Commillee 3,4.
PARKER, SHARON
GAA 1,2; Art Club 1; Drama Club 1,2; Pep Club 1; lnlramurals 3.
PARKS, HOLLY
Homecoming Commillee 4; Fall Play crew 1; GAA 1; lntramurals 3,4;
Biology Club 2; French Club 1,2; FTA 1; Health Careers Club 1; Pep
Club 1.
PAUL, NADINE
Homecoming Commillee 4; Hall Council 4; Spring Musical crew 1,3;
Fall Play crew 4; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1,2 ,3,4 ; lnlramurals 1,2,3 ; Auroris 1,2,3,4; Vikingelles 4; Monitor 3; Chi ldren 's Show
2; Children's Show crew 3; Talent Show crew 3,4 .
PAWLAN, MARSHA
FBLA 4; FTA 1; Home Ee Club 2 .
PERELMAN, JEFFREY
Student Senate 1;' Hall Council 2,3, Secretary-Treasurer 2; " N" Club
2,3,4; Football 1; Wrestling 1,2,4, Minor " N" 1, Major " N" 2,3 ; I nlramurals 2,3.
PETERS, BARBARA
Girls' Glee 1; FTA 1,2; German Club 1; Health Careers Club 1.
PETERSON, BRUCE
Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show 2,3,4, Crew Chairman 4, Writing Commi ttee 4; Spring M usical crew 2,3,4, Chairman 3; Fall Play crew
2,3,4, Chairman 4, Stage Manager 4; National Thespian Socie ty 3,4,
Treasurer 4; Swimming 1,2; lntramurals 1,2; Technical Services Club
2,3,4; Children's Thea tre crew 3; Swim Club 1,2 .
210
�PETERSON, JANICE
Choir 3,4; Girls ' Glee 1,2; GAA 1,2; Tennis 2,3; French Club 1,2; Intramurals 2; Folksinging 3.
PETERSON, JOHN
" N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major " N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, CoCaptain 4.
PETERSON, ROBERT
Na tional Merit Letter of Commenda tion 4; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; Math Club 3,4; Radio-Electronics Clu b 1,2,3,4, SecretaryTreasurer 2, President 3, Vice-President 4; Technical Services Club 4;
Children 's Theatre crew 2; Swim Show crew 2.
PHELUS, GEORGE
Bronze Ke y 3; Hall Counc il 1; " N" Club 3,4; Football 3,4, Major " N"
2,3, Cap tain 4; Basketball 1,2.
PHILLIPS, PAULA
PINCHINSON, SHERYL
GAA 1,2; Pep Club 1.
PINSKY, KENNETH
" N" Club 3,4; Footba ll 1,2.4; Cross Country 3; Wrest ling 1,2,3,4; Track
3; Baseball 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3 .
PISANO, MADELENE
Office Occupations Club 4.
POCK, LESLIE
Transferred from : Bowen Hi gh School 3 .
POLAKOFF, JOEL
Bronze Key 3; Talent Show 2,3 ; Gymnastics 1, Manager 1; Baseball 1,2,
Ca ptain 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 .
POLK, HOW ARO
Fall Play crew 3; Swimming 1,2 ; lntramural,s 1,2,3; Biology Club 2; German Club 3.
POLLOCK, LEE
Na tional Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certifica te 1; Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Science
Foundation Scholarship Winner 3; Cross Country 1; Russian Cl ub 2,3.4;
Techn ica l Services Club 1; Talent Show .
PORGES, BONNIE
PORT, ROBERTA
PORTER, MARY ANN
Mid-Term Graduate 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-fi nalist 4; Spring
Musical 2; Spring Musical crew 1; Fall Play crew 1; GAA 2,3; Art Club
1; Auroris 2,3, President Junior Auroris 2; Forensics 2, Certificate of
Merit 2; German Club 1,2, President 2; Pep Club 3,4, Vice-President 3,
President 4.
POTISH, MARILEE
Art Club 1; American Legion Oratorical Contest, Prompter 1,2, 3,4.
POWAL, ELAINE
QUATEMAN, JEFFERY
Silver Key 3; Bronze "Key 2; Science Fair 2,3, Fi rst Award 2,3; Talent
Show crew 2,4; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3; lntramurals 2;
Chess Club 1; German Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Technical Services Club
2,3,4; Science Seminar 1,2,3,4 .
QUINN, PATRICIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; White Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 2,3; Hall Council 1; GAA 1,2,3; Auroris 2.
QUINN, TIMOTHY
lntramurals 1,2,3,4; AVA 1; Industrial Arts Club 1,2,3,4.
RABINS , RHONDA
Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; GAA 1,2,3; Drama Club 1;
Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1; Monitor 2,3 ; Human Relations Club 1.
211
�RAMBERT, CA ROL
White Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 3; Class Board 1,2,4; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1,2,3,4, All-Around Girl Athlete 2, GAA
Board 1,2,3.4 ; Tennis 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 ; Girls' Gymnastic Club
4; Girls' Swim Club 1,2; Timers ' Club 2,3, President 3; Monitor 1.
RASE NICK, ROSIE
Class Board 1.4; Homecom ing Commillee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Fall Play
crew 2; Girls' Glee 1; Drama Club 1; Pep Club 1; Spanish Cl ub 1,2.
RA TZEL, KA THY
Homecoming Commillee 4; Spring Musical crew 1,2 ; Fall Play crew 1,2;
GAA 1; Drama Club 1, 2; FBLA 4; Office Occupations 4, Treasurer 4.
RA UGSTAD, PAT
Gymnastics 1.
RAYMOND , GARY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Rensselaer Math and Science
Award 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 1,3, Dis trict and State 1,3; lntramurals 3; Bridge
Club 3; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Co-President 4; Latin Club 1,2,3 ,4, President
3; Math Club 1,2,4, President 4; Human Relations Club 3,4.
REGALMUTO, ANDY
Transferred from : Sullivan High School 2; Hall Council 4; lnlramurals
3,4; Monitor 3,4 .
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
We met with Alumni at Senior Tea
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
REIFMAN, WILLIAM
Ill inois Sta te Scholarship Sem i-fina l ist 4; Qu ill and Scroll 3,4; Norsemen
2,3, Vice-President 3; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook 2,3, Assis tant Sec tion Editor 3; Newspaper 2,3,4,
Page Editor 3,4, Co-Edi tor-in-Chief 4; Talent Show 4, Crew Chairma n
4, Wr iting Commillee 4; Spring Musica l 2,3 ; Orches t ra 3; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; National Thespian Socie ty 3,4; Foo tba ll
Manager 1; lntramurals 1,2,3; Bridge Club 3; Forensics 1,2,3; French
Cl ub 1,2 .
REMENIK, ELLEN
Homecoming Commillee 3; Fall Play crew 1; Gir ls' Glee 1; GAA 2;
tntramurals 3; Drama Club 1; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 2; Ski Club 4;
Human Relati ons Club 2.
REYNOLDS, WRAYANNE
Transferred from : Glenbrook North 2.
RICHARDSON , LAURIE
Gi rls' Glee 1,2 .
RICK, LINA
Badmin ton 2; Ten nis 2; German Club 2; Monitor 2; GAA 2.
RILEY , PATRICIA
Talent Show 1; Marching Band 1,2,3.4; Twirlers 1,2,3,4, Head Twirler 4;
GAA 1.
RIUO, CHARLENE
Transferred from : Regina Dominican, Wilme tt e 2; FTA 4.
ROBINSON , GAIL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Purpl e Honor Cert ifica te 1;
Homecoming Commillee 4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Talen t Show
2,3,4; Fa ll Play crew 4; Girls' Glee 1; GAA 1.
RODKIN, DEBRA
Twirler 2,3,4; GAA 1; Ta lent Show 3; Drama Club 1.
ROMAN , LEE
Transferred from : Western Military Academy, St. Louis, Missouri 2.
ROSEN , ALAN
ROSEN, DAVID
Swimming 1,2, Numerals 1,2; Russian Club 2; Hall Council 4, President
4; Ta lent Show 2,3,4; Student Senate 4; ln tramurals 1,2,3,4.
2 12.
�ROSEN, MARK
Transferred from: Central High School, Crookstan, Minnesota 2; Illinois
State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honors Society 3.4; Bronze
Key 3; Student Senate 4 .
ROSEN, STUART
Talent Show 2,3,4, Writing Committee 3.4; Spring Musical 1,3; Fall Play
3; Choir 1,2,3.4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Liason 4; Drama Club
1,2,3.4, President 4; Children's Theatre 1,2,3; American Legion Oratorical Speech Contest 4 .
ROSENBERG, BRUCE
Class Board 1, President 1, " N" Club 3.4; Football 1, Numerals 1; Track
1,2,3.4, Minor " N" 3.4; lntramurals 1,2,3 ; Monitor 4.
ROSENTHAL, MARCIA
Bronze Key 3; Talent Show 1; French Club 1,2,3,4; FTA 2,3,4; Monitor
2,3.4.
ROSENTHAL, RENEE
ROSS, MICHAEL
Wrestling 2; Ger.man Club 2,3; Biology Club 2.
ROTFELD, HERBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1;
Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 4; Talent Show crew 3, Stage Manager 3;
Spring Musical crew 2,3,4, Chairman 3,4 ; Fall Play crew 2,3,4, Chairman
3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; " N" Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Major "N" 3,4; lntramu rals 1,2,3,4; Swim Club 1,2,3; Technical Services
Club 2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3, Vice-President 4; Auroris Show crew
Chairman 2.
ROTH, ROBERT
Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show 1,2,3; Spring
Musical 3; Cross Country 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Intramural Representative 1,2; American Legion Orator.ical Speech Contest 4, Second Place 4.
ROTHMAN, HOPE
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Talent Show 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Art Club
2; French Club 1; Pep Club 1,2.
RUBY, NANCY
National Meri! Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; National Honors Society 3,4; National Honors Society
Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Homecoming Commillee 3,4; Spring Musical crew 2,3;
Talent Show crew 3,4; Fall Play crew 1,3.4; Girls' Glee 1; National Thespian Society 3,4; Drama Club 1,3; French Club 2,3; Auroris Show crew
3; Children 's Theatre crew 3.
RUHNKE, STEVE
Football 1; Wrestling 1; lntramurals 2,3 .
RUST, LINDA
Children's Theatre 2; Human Relations Club 2; Spring Musical crew 1,2;
Fall Play crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Drama Club 1,2,
Vice-President 2.
RYMER, ANDREW
Bronze Key 3; Rotary Senior Service Award Semi-finalist 3; AFS Skokie
Chapter Representative 4; AFS Finalist 3; Student Senate 1,2,3,4; VicePresident 4; Swimming 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Russian Club 2,3,4, President
3; Biology Club 4, President 4; Debate 2; Boy's Glee 1.
SACKS, NANCY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Honors Society 3,4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming
Commillee 3,4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Spring Musical 2,3; Fall
Play crew 1,2,3,4; Valhalla 2,3,4, President 4; Choir 2; National Thespian Society 3,4; Children's Theatre crew 1,2 ; Talent Show crew 3;
lntramurals 2; Drama Club 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1; Monitor 2 .
SADACCA, STEVEN
SALA, SHERRY
Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1,2,3; Drama Club 1,2; Enlighteners 1,2,3,4; French Club 1; Debate Team 2; Girls' Service Organization 4; National Thespian Society 3,4; American Legion Oratorical
Speech Contest 3,4; Childrens' Theatre 1,2.
SALOMON, MIRIAM
Girls' Glee 1; GAA 1; FTA 1; Pep Club 1; FBLA 4, Vice-President 4 .
SAlZGEBER, WILLIAM
Football 1,2, Sophomore " N"; Wrestling 1, Sophomore "N" 1; lntramurals 1,2.
SAMUELS, MARCIA
SAMUELS, MARK
" N " Club 3.4, Treasurer 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major " N" 3.4; Wrestling
1,2,3.4, Major " N" 3,4, All Conference Honorable Mention 3, CoCaptain 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
SANDERS, KENNETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Radio Electronics Club 2; Intermediate
Band 1.
213
�SANDLER, PHILIP
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Band 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3.4; lnlramurals 1,4.
SANDLER, STEVEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor
Certificate 1; Spring Musical crew 3; Concert Band 2; Marching Band 2;
" N" Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major " N" 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3;
Safe Driving Committee 4.
SANDMAN, CARY
Bronze Key 3 ; Hall Council 2,3 ,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; Lalin Club 2.
SAPOZNIK, BARBARA
Girls' Glee 1,2; GAA 1,2,3; French Club 2; Health Careers Club 1; Pep
Club 1; Timers ' Club 2,3 .
SAUNDERS, MITCHELL
Concert Band 1; Baseball 1; lntramurals 1,2,3.
SAYAD, PAUL
" N" Club 3,4; Football 1; Cross Country 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3.4; Intramurals 1,2 .
SCHAFER, BRUCE
lntramurals 2,3,4; Current Events Club 3.
SCHAEFER, ROBERT
Fall Play 3; Lab Assistant 1,2; Swimming 2; German Club 2.
SCHEIMAN, LESLIE
Transferred from : Bowen High School 1; Monitor 1,2; Library Aid 1.
SCHILD, MICHAEL
Swimming 1,2,3, Minor Letter 2; Track 2; lntramurals 1,2,3.4; AVA
1,2,3.4; Technical Services Club 2; American Legion Oratorical Speech
Contest 4.
SCHMIOT, ARNOLD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Student Senate 3;
Class Board 2,3,4, Vice-President 3; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical crew
3; Fall Play crew 3; " N" Club 3,4; Football 1; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major
" N" 3,4, Captain 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; German Club 3,4; Technical
Services Club 3.4; Safe Driving Committee 4, Chairman 4; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4.
SCHOOS, RICHARD
Hall Council 4; Talent Show 2,3; " N" Club 4; Football 1; Swimming
1,2,3,4; Coin Club 2; Current Events Club 4; Russian Club 2,3; Swim
Club 4.
SCHRIAR, RONALD
Class Board 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Hall Council 1,2; Talent
Show 2; Mascot 2,4; Swimming 1,2,3, Junior Varsity " N" 3; Golf 1;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4; AVA 1; German Club 2,3; Industrial Arts Club 2;
Tropical Fish Club 2; Checkers Club 3; Monitor 4 .
SCHROEDER, GAIL
Fall Play crew 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Auroris 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Drama Club
2; French Club 1,2; Health Careers Club 4; Pep Club 1.
SCHWARZ, CHARLES
Football 1, Numerals 1; Wrestling 1; Baseball 1,2, Minor " N" 1; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
SCHWARTZ, LINDA
Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Literary Magazine 1,2,3,4,
Poetry Editor 3, Assistant Editor 4; Talent Show 1,2, 3,4, Assistant Chairman 2, Chairman 4; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3, Assistant Chairman 3;
Fall Play crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; GAA 1; Current
Events Club 4; Drama Club 2,3,4; French Club 3,4; Health Careers Club
1,2 , Secretary-Treasurer 2.
SEGAL, TERRI
GAA 2,4; Drama Club 1; French Club 1,2,3; Home Ee Club 1; Pep Club
1; Monitor 3 ,4.
SEIDELL, JEFFREY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Yearbook 4; Tennis 1, Numerals 1; Biology Club 2; Chess Club 1; Coin Club 3; Debate
Team 1; German Club 2,3,4; Math Club 1,4; Children's Theatre crew 3.
SELLS, SAM
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Talent Show 2;
lntramurals 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 1,2,3, Vice·
President 3.
SENNER. TERRY
Transferred from : Maine East, Park Ridge 2.
SERIER, LORNA
Transferred from : Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, New York 1;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Spring Musical 2; French Club 2,3,4; Pep Club 3; Special
Education Assistant 4.
�We were the largest Senior class
SHAPIRO, DEBRA
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; GAA 1; French Club.
SHARE, ALAN
Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2 ;
White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Yearbook 3, Section Editor 3; Newspaper 3,4, Assistant Sports Editor 4;
Talent Show 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2,3; Norsemen 3,
Sergeant-at-Arms 3; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Intramural Board 1.
SHA TTIL, PATTI
Homecoming Committee 3; Spring Musical crew 3; GAA 2,3; Art Club
3; Home Ee Club 2; Monitor 2.
SHOVERS, SANDRA
FBLA 4.
SIEGEL, GAYLE
Transierred from : Bogan High School 2; GAA 2; Office Occupations
Club 4, Secretary 4.
SIEGEL, GLENN
Baseball 1, Manager 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2; AVA 1,2,3,4 .
SIEGEL, LEONARD
Spring Musical crew 1,2,3 ; Fall Play crew 1,2,3; Technical Services Club
1,2,3; Talent Show crew 1,2; lntramurals 1,2.
SIEGEL, SHERYL
Fall Play crew 12,; Drama Clu b 1,2,3; Germa n Club 3; Pep Club 1,2,3, 4;
Monitor 3.
SINGER, DONALD
Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2; Wrestling 1,2, 3,4, Numerals
1, Sophomore " N" 2, Minor "N" 3, Major " N" 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 .
SKELNIK, RICHALYNN
GAA 1; French Club 1.
SLOAN, ARLA
Transferred from : Austin 3.
SMITH, DALE
Student Senate 3,4, Recording Secretary 4; Homecoming Committee 4 ;
Talent Show 4; Cheerleaders 4; lntramurals 4; Auroris 3; Girls' Swim
Club 1,2,3 , Vice-President 3.
SNEIDER, SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Newspaper 2,3,4, Page Editor 3, CoEditor-in-Chief 4; Literary Magazine 3,4, Section Editor 4; Talent Show
4, Writing Comm ittee 4; lntramu ra ls 3,4; Current Events Club 4; Debate
Team 1,2,3; Timers' Club 1,2; Human Relations Club 1,2,3,4; Spring
Arts Festival 1; Quill and Scroll 3,4.
SORENSON, RENEE
Transferred from : Wheaton Academy 2; Monitor 3.
SOUTHGATE, SUSAN
Transferred from : Ipswich, England 3.
SPIEGEL, DIANE
Transferred from : South Shore High School 3; FBLA 4 .
SPIEGEL, PENNY
Transferred from : Conant High School 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Monitor 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play crew
1,2.
STAMPFER, AVRAHM
Transferred from : Hebrew Theological College 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4.
Z15
�STEFFECK, KAREN
Bronze Key 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; French Club 1.
STEIN, BETH
STEIN, HOPE
Office Occupations Club 4.
STEINBRINK, ROGER
STEINER, RAYMOND
Talent Show 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Football 1; Baseball 1.
STEINHANDLER, PERRY
Transferred from : Sullivan High School 3.
STEINHOLTZ, SHERI
GM 1; Auroris 1; Pep Club 1.
STEMKE, LAWRENCE
Concert Band 3; Marching Band 3; Wrestling 2; Chess Club 1; Intermediate Band 1,2.
STERN, LARRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Football 1,2;
Wrestling 1; lntramurals 1,2,3; Bridge Club 3; Enlighteners' Club 3,4;
Ski Cl ub 4.
STERN, SHELLEY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1;
Monitor 1.
STEUER, IRA
Spring Musical 1; Fall Play 2; Gymnastics 1.
STICKEN, KENNETH
Class Board 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1,
Sophomore "N" 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor " N" 3, Major " N" 4;
Track 3; Baseball 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4.
STOKOLS, MARLEEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; White Honor Certificate 1;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Yearbook 4 , Section Editor 4; Talent Show
2,3,4; Talent Show crew 4; GM 1,2; Junior Auroris 2; Pep Club 1;
Monitor 2; Special Education Assistant 3; lntramurals 1,2.
SULKIN, DARRYL
Intra murals 1,2,3; Radio and Electronics Club 2.
SUMMERS, DANIEL
Transferred from : Steinmetz High School 2; Talent Show 3,4; Spring
Musical 3; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Marching
Band 2,3,4; Track 2; lntramurals 2,3.
SUSSMAN, GAIL
Drama Club 1,2; French Club 1,2; FTA 1; Pep Club 1; Monitor 2,3,4.
SUSSMAN, SHARON
Office Occupations Club 4.
SWANSON, DEAN
Cross Country 2,3, Sophomore " N" 2, Minor " N" 3; Basketball 1,2,
Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2; Baseball 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals
1,2,3,4 .
SWARTZ, DEBRA
CAA 1,2; French Club 1,2; FBLA 4.
SWEET, GARY
Basketball 1; Track 2; Cross Country 2; lntramurals3 .
SWIDLER, SHARON
CAA 1; Art Club 3; French Club 2; Monitor 2,3 .
Z16
�TAKEHARA, JAN
Homecoming Court 3; GAA 1; Office Occupations Club 4; Ph otography
Club 3.
TANAKA, AKEMI
Spanish Cl ub 4.
TEICH ERT, RONALD
Illinois State Scholarsh ip Semi-finalist 4; Cross Country 3,4; lntramurals
1,2,3,4 .
TERRY, ALAN
Fall Play crew 4; lntramurals 1,2,3; AVA 1,2; Chess Club 1; Enlighteners'
Club 2.
TILTGES, MARY
Transferred from : Regina High School 3; Monitor 3.
TRAIN, CAROL
Illinois State Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Ari Club 3;
French Club 2.
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
We taugh t North to jive
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I a I I I I I I I I
TRAYBER, MARSHALL
Transferred from : Bowen High School 4.
TREBELS, RUDY
Class Board 2,3; Hall Council 1; " N" Club 3,4, Sergeant-at-Arms 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Co-Captain 2, Major " N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Numerals 1,
Sophomore " N " 2; latramurals 1,2,3,4.
TUCKER, DENNIS
Football 1,2, Numerals, Minor " N" 2; Wrestling 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
TURBOV, VICTORIA ANN
Current Events Club 4; Drama Club 2; Human Relat ions Club 3; Monitor 3.
TURIEL, DANIEL
Ta lent Show 3,4, Musica l Director 4; Talent Show crew 3,4; Spring
Musical 3; Fall Play 3 · Fall Play crew 1,4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; National Thespian Soc iety 3,4; Chess Club
1; Drama Club 3; Children's Theatre crew 3; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4.
TURIM, RICK
Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor
Certificate 1; " N" Club 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Vars ity " N" 4; Track
1,2; Intra murals 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 3; Norsemen 2,3.
TURSKI, KEITH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Spring Musical 2,3; Choir 4;
Mixed Chorus 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; AVA 1,2,3,4;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Enl ighteners' Club 2,3 .
TURSKY, HELENE
Transferred from : Evanston Township High School 4; Ari Club 4.
VANARSDALE, GRETCHEN
Ta len t Show crew 1; Fa ll Play crew 1; Choir 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 1; GM
1,2; Tennis Club 1; Pep Club 2,3; Russian Club 3,4.
VAN UFFELEN, JOANNE
VENDER, RONALD
National Merit Semi-fina list 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State
Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Studen t Senate 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; "N" Club
2,3,4, President 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Varsity "N" 2,3,4, All American
Captain 4; Tennis 1,2,3, Varsity " N" 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
VONAU, WALTER
Transferred from : Northwes tern Prep, Wisconsin 4; " N" Club 4; Football
4, Major " N" 4; German Club 4; Latin Club 4.
�We faced the challenge and succeeded
WADLER, BENJAMIN
Student Senate alternate 4; Class Board 3; Talent Show 3; Concert Band
2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; " N " Club 3,4; Football 1; Track 2,3,4; Golf
1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Coin Club 3,4; Enlighteners' 1,2,3,4; German
Club 2,3.
WAHLSTROM, PATRICIA
Hall Council 3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Student Senate 3,4;
French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1; Auroris 3; Timers ' 1,2; CAA 1,2,3,4; Fall
Play crew 1.
WALSH, WENDY
CAA 1,2,3 ,4; Auroris 3; Girls' Swim Club 3,4; Timers' Club 2; Spring
Musical crew 1.
WALSH IN, FRANCINE
WALTERS, PAT
SSO 1,2; CAA 1,2; AVA 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
WALTZER, LESLIE
Monitor 4; Pep Club 1,2; Girls' Glee 1; CAA 1.
WARNHOLZ, HELLA
Transferred from : Chrislian-Timm-Realschule High School , Rendsburg,
West Germany 4.
WAXLER, SUZI
Illinois Slate Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
While Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 1; Class Board 2,3; Homecoming Comm ittee 3,4; Talent Show 2,3 ,4; Spring Musical 2; Au ror is 2;
Pep Club 1; Span ish Club 1.
WAYNE, CORINNE
Talent Show Writing Committee 3; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band
3,4; CAA 1; Drama Club 2; Home Ee Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 3,
President 4; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3; Monitor 3,4.
WEBER, KRISTINE
CAA 3,4; Mon i tor 1,3.
WEIL, JAMES
Student Senate 4; Class Board 1; Homecoming Committee 4; Hall Coun cil 2,3,4, President 4; Talent Show 4; Wrestling 1,2; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4,
Intramural Board 4; French Club 1,2; Ski Club 4, Vice-President 4; Safe
Driving Committee 4, Co-Chairman 4.
WEINER, NOREEN
Girls' Glee 1,2; Marching Band 2,3; CAA 1,2; lntramurals 1,3; Art Club
3; Biology Club 2; French Club 1,2; Health Careers Club 2; Pep Club 1;
Ski Club 4; Twirlers 2,3.
WEINSTEIN, ANNITTE
Student Senate 1; Class Board 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 1; Homecoming
Comm ittee 2,3,4, Assistant Director 3, Chairman 4; Talent Show 2,3,4;
Spring Musical 2; Spring Mus ical crew 1; National Thespians Soc iety 4;
Cheerleaders 3,4, Captain 3, Secretary 4; Auroris 2,3,4 .
WEISS, MARSHA
National Meri t Leiter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
While Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Comm i ttee 4; lntramurals 3,4;
Health Careers Club 1; Pep Club 4; Timers' Club 2; Human Relations
Club 1; Monitor 2.
WEISSMAN, BRUCE
Spr ing Musical crew 3; Wrestling 1,2,3, Junior Varsity " N" 2; lntramurals
1,2,3,4; Biology Club 2; Current Events Club 4; Enlighleners ' 1,2,3,4.
WEITZMAN, PATRICE
Home Ee Club 3,4, Vice-President 4; Monitor 3,4; Pep Club 1; Carnival
2; Girls ' Glee 3.
WELLS, ALLISON
Transferred from : Maine East High School 2.
WENGER, MARVIN
Gymnastics 1,2, Sophomore " N" 1, Junior Varsity " N" 2.
2.11
�WEST, MICHAEL
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; " N " Club 3,4; Cross
Country 1,2, Sophomore " N" 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2, Major " N" 3; Track 1.
WESTBERG, CARL
Concert Band 1,2,3,4, President 4; Marching Band 1,2,3.4, "N" Club
3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4, Sophomore " N" 2, Major " N" 3,4; Basketball
1,2,3.4, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2, Minor "N" 3; Tennis 1,2,3,
Sophomore " N" 1,2, Major " N" 3.
WIDDOWSON, ROGER
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2, Major "N" 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2, Junior Varsily " N" 3, Major
" N" 4; Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore " N" 2; "N" Club 3.4;
FBLA 4; lntramurals 1,3,4.
WILLIS, STEPHEN
Football 1, Numerals 1; Cross Country 2, Soph "N" 2; Track 1,2,3,4,
Sophomore " N" 1, Major " N" 2,3,4, Most Valuable Player 3, Captain
4, State Finals 3,4 .
WILSON, JEAN
Bronze Key 3; Cheerleaders 3.4; GAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1.
WISPER, SHEILA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; While Honors Certificate 1; French Club 2;
FTA 2,3,4; Home Ee Club 2; Girls' Service Organization 3; Pep Club 3;
Ushers' Club 3; Monitor 2,3 .
WOLCOTI, NANCY
Office Occupations Club 4, President 4; Human Relations Club 3; GAA 1.
WOLF, ADRIENNE
Art Club 1.
WOLFF, RANDALL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Golf 1; Forensics 1,2; Ski Club
3,4, President 4; PA Announcer 2,3 ,4.
WOOD, KAY
Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3; Girls ' Glee 1,2; Drama Club
2,3; French Club 1; Monitor 1,2,3.
WOODS, DALE
Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3 ; GAA 1,2,3; Swim Club 1; lntramurals 1,2,3.
YAVER, ESTHER
YOUNG, BETSY
GAA 1; French Club 1,2 ; Pep Club 1,3,4; Monitor 3,4; lntramurals 1,2.
ZALON, MADELYN
Transferred from : Kennedy High School 3; Bronze Key 3; Concert Band
3,4; Marching Band 4; GAA 4; Home Ee Club 4; Ski Club 4.
ZINDELL, HOWARD
Bronze Key; " N" Club 4; Cross Country 1, Numerals 1; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4, Minor " N" 1, Major " N" 2,3,4, Conference Ring Champion
1,3, Fourth Place Districts; Russian Club 1; Current Events Club 4.
ZIVIC, JERROLD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Concert Band 2; Marching Band
2; "N" Club 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major " N" 3,4,
Captain 4, Most Valuable Player 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4;
lntramurals 1; Class Board 4.
ZOLT,MARLA
Transferred from : Palisades High School, California 4.
ZUN, JEFFEREY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2; Cross
Country 1, Numerals 1.
Seniors not pictured
Beelen, Edward
Berman, Lindsey
Bobek, James
Breen, Steven
Galler, Marc
Haas, Sidney
Hedblom, James
Hirsch, Karyn
Holton, Thomas
Kamberos, Jeanne
Kay, Joel
Kessler, Mike
Kramer, Gary
Kroger, Richard
Kruskol, Brad
L.ashen, Michael
Leadabrand, John
Levin, Stewart
Look, Kenneth
Malone, Robert
Marion, Ron
Marzinelli, Mark
Mueller, Paul
Scott, Pam
Siewert, Susan
Snyder, Susan
Weiner, Steven
Williams, Ross
Zit
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
"Forever Came Today" comes to life
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD : Back Row: F. Henkin , D. Jones, J. Braiman, G. Greenfield, N. Goldstein, R.
Lapping, P. Wien, S. Wolinsky . Middle Row: J. Sherman, B. Schwartz, W. Haynes, L. Meyer, L. Weinstein, B. Salzman, D. Friedman, M. Sch loc ker. Front Row: E. Zoll , B. Cohen, L. Nemkov, E. Kroichick,
S. Kadetz (Treasurer), N. Zoll (Vice-President), G. Salzman (President ), N. Powell (Secretary).
The Junior Class Board set a dual
goal this year-to raise money for the
festive junior-senior prom and to promote class spirit and unity. Attempting
to find new and successful fund-raising
projects, Junior Board sponsored a concessions stand at the Holiday Basketball Tournament and sold bright purple
shoelaces. Among other traditional
projects was the sa le of white homecoming mums and programs listing all
the players' names at home football
and basketball games. Climaxing an
active year, the Board used its substantial profits to finance the prom,
which was held at the Continental
Plaza on May 30.
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD'S biggest event is the annual junior-senior prom .
220
�Abrams, Mindy
Abrams, Richard
Adelman , Lesli e
Adler, Cha rl es
Anderson , Randall
Apple, Neal
Armitage, William
Axelrod , Arlene
Ba Ikin , Larry
Barg, Neal
Barnabee, Cathe
Barron , Loren
Bassuk, Randall
Baum, Lorr ie
Baum , Martin
Beck, Katherine
Becker,
Becker,
Becker,
Becker,
Bederman , Steven
Bell, Carol
Belson, Laura
Benjamin, Bruce
Gail
Gary
Marc
Renelda
Benzuly, Francine
Berger, Arlene
Berkman, Felice
Berland, Holly
Bielski, Thomas
Biliack, Cheryl
Binder, Sheryl
Birger, Sally
Bolbat, Ronald
Bolorin, Brad
Botmer, Betty
Braiman, Jeffrey
Budnik, Geraldine
Busch, Carl
Busscher, Gregory
Butz, Barbara
Callero, Florence
Caplan , Judi
Carniol, Ellen
Cassman, Scott
Cellir:ii, Sharon
Chaitkin, George
Charness, Neal
Chavin, Bonnie
Chorney, Darlene
Christoffersen, Dennis
Chu lsky, Marcia
Clamage, Dara
Cogen,
Cohen,
Cohen,
Cohen,
Cohen, Terry
Colen , Steven
Collins, David
Cook, Robert
Blanchley, Pam
Blake, David
Blume, Sharon
Boim , David
Brainard, Peter
Brandwein , Francine
Breslaw, Michael
Bressler, Robert
Brickman, David
Brown, Daryl
Brown, Patricia
Budowski, Carol
Berman , Carol
Berman , Leslie
Bernstein , Harlan
Bernstein , Larry
Cooper, Wayne
Coretz, Wendy
Cosmas, Marijo
Cowin, Mark
Beth
Bette
Cindy
Lynda
ZZ I
�Junior class accepts responsibilility,
Crystal, Howard
Dadigan, Mark
David, Rhonda
Davis, David
Davis, Deborah
Dean, Greg
Decarl, Nannette
Deutsch, Gary
Deutscher, Curtis
Diamond, Louis
Dictor, Robert
Dobkin, Janice
Donis, Michael
Doren, Cathy
Drathring, Burton
Drogos, Philip
Dunkelman, Forest
Eckhardt, Fredrick
Eckmann, Thomas
Edelman, Gary
Edidin, Barbara
Eichon, Andrea
Eisner, Scott
Elenbogen, Janet
Emin, Judy
Engelhardt, A.
Epstein, David
Epstein, Stuart
Erikson, Karen
Faermark, Jody
Fay, Patricia
Feeley, Ward
Feigen, Jerry
Feingold, Steven
Feldman, Michael
Ferris, Winifred
Fields, Linda
Fierstein, Ira
Fine, Lawrence
Finley, Susan
Fis her, Bruce
Fishman, Marc
Fox, Daniel
Francke, Harold
Frankel, Lori
Franz, Robert
Fried, Mardy
Fried, Richard
Friedman,
Friedman,
Friedman,
Friedman,
pebra
Loren
Richard
Robert
�I
L
shows willingness to work in SRP
Fyfe, Pamela
Gans, Alan
Garber, Jeffrey
Garner, Sanders
Gauer, Michael
Gerowitz, Donald
Gilbert, Charles
Gilleland, Owen
Gilman, Ernest
Gilman, Richard
Ginsburg, Nancy
Glassner, Andrea
Glenn, Jeffrey
Glicksman, Mark
Gloger, Rand
Goldberg, Terry
Goldblatt, Marcia
Goldman, Carol
Goldman, Shelly
Goldstein, Andrea
Goldstein,
Goldstein,
Goldstein,
Goldstein,
Jennie
Neal
Richard
Steve
Goodman, Gary
Goodman, Susan
Coone, Wend y
Goone, Wilma
Gould, Mark
Gracen, Jorie
Graf, Karen
Gray, Steven
Green, Richard
Greenberg, Beth
Greenberg, Judy
Greenfield, Gary
Gribow, Harold
Gross, Steven
Grossman, Sherry
Gutman, Hildegarde
Haag, Judy
Haga, Richard
Hammerman, Leland
Hammett, Randall
Hammond, Barbara
Hankin, Fred
Harris, Neil
Haynes, Wendy
SHERRY CERLIN performs for her drama workshop class.
�Class of '70 faces Constitution tests
Hecht, Neil
Heisler, Lawrence
Heller, Leslee
Heller, Marcia
Henrichsen, Penny
Herman, Linda
Hersh, Stuart
Hinze, Mary
Hirsch , Harry
Hoffing, Ann
Hope, Susan
Huscher, Steven
Hyman, Allen
lpjian , Jerome
Isaacson, Rhonda
Jacobi, Neal
Jacobs, Nehama
Jacobson, Cynthia
Jacobson, Lynn
Jacobson, Stuart
Jaffe, Alan
Jenkins, Lawrence
Johnson, Allan
Jones, Dana
Juris , Kenneth
Kadetz, Stu a rt
Kaminski, Marianne
Kaplan, Jeffrey
Kappel , Richard
Karp, Nancy
Kass in, Larry
Katz , Geri
Katz, Jack
Katz, Larry
Katzenberg, Debra
Kavitt, Barbara
Keefe, Patrick
Ken oe, Jeffrey
Kerbis, Bari
Kiefer, Cynthia
Klein, Lawrence
Kline, Lynn
Kliphardt, Joan
Kochevar, Frank
Kogan, Barry
Kogan, Steven
Kogler, Karen
Komie, Cynthia
Korman, Edward
Korn, Fran
Korn, Howard
Korn, Jack
Krandel , Linda
Kroichick, Ellen
Kryska, Jerry
Kudelko, Linda
ZZ4
Lane, Patricia
Lapping, Ronald
Latiolais, Linda
Lauren, Greg
Lazarus, Lauri
Leavitt, Robert
Lehen, Diana
Lesorgen, Sharan
--
Kowalik, Michele
Kozer, Stephen
Kozuch, William
Kraft, Margaret
Leveton, Howard
Levin, Barbara
Levin, Bruce
Levin, Eva
�Levine, Gerald
levy, Deborah
Lewin, Judith
lewis, Patricia
Libby, Jeffrey
Libkin, Maida
Lieberman, Joel
Lieberman, Stuart
Lifton, Michelle
Lind, Barbara
lipshultz, Ronald
Loepperl, Peter
lopofsky, Mark
Lorber, Geri
Lowenstern, Kenneth
Lucas, Judy
McCarthy, Deborah
McMahon, Mary
McTier, Paul
McWhorler, Donald
Madenberg, Shelley
Majest ic, Jeffrey
Mal is, Howard
Mallin, David
Maloney, Kevin
Malouf, Richard
Mank, Gudrun
Markin, Susan
Marks, Debby
Marlin, Richard
Martina, Joseph
Masarweh, Najwa
Masters, Susan
Mastro, Nancy
Matheson, Milan
Megow, Douglas
Mehl, Marty
Meltzer, Robert
Metz, Michelle
Meyer, Larry
Meyers, Randy
Michalski, Colleen
Milgram, Glenn
Miller, Lynne
Miller, Susan
Miller, William
Miretzky, Marlin
Moninger, John
GERI LORBER attempts to do her homework in the student lounge.
zzs
�Moore, Kim
Morrow, Phyllis
· Mosenson, Bonnie
Nadler, Barry
Nadolna, Clifford
Nakashima, Jeffrey
Nash, Janet
Nelson, Randy
Nemkov, Larry
Newman, Dale
Newman, Janice
Nowak, Rebecca
Nusinow, Garry
Odegaard, Vicki
Ogawa, Sharon
Olian, Robert
Olshan, Robert
Oman, Barbara
Parker, Theodore
Paul, Peggy
Payne, Cynthia
Pearl, Marc
Pearlman, Shelly
Perlman, Richard
Peterson, Philip
Phelan, Donna
Pierce, Bradley
Pinnell, Judy
Plotzker, Larry
Porter, Lonnie
Portman, Carey
Powell, Nancy
Pozan, Marc
Poznansky, Randy
Press, Gary
Rabens, Jack
Ramis, Mike
Ransdell, Donald
Rechel, Deborah
Reda, Cora
Reitman, Helene
Richard, Patricia
Ritter, Lisa
Robinson, Mark
Rockowitz, Shelley
Rohner, Howard
Rhode, Libby
Rose, M ax
Rosenbaum, Allen
Rosenfeld, Marla
Rosengard, David
Rosenthal, Barbara
Roter, Glen
Roth, Raymond
Rubin, Jacqueline
Rubin, Linda
Rubin, Marc
Rudin, Richard
Russo, Beth
Sachs, Edward
II
II
II
II
II
II
II
II
II
II
II
II
DIANA LEHEN searches among volumes of plays in the library.
�Ample opportunity to examine the arts
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
Sachs, Michael
Sadkin, Leon
Sadowsky, Lynne
Salstone, Robert
Saltzberg, Terry
Salzman, Barry
Salzman, Gary
Schaefer, Peter
Schaller, Morris
Scheck, Dean
Schiff, Mark
Schlesinger, Linda
Schlocker, Marcy
Schly, Serene
Schramm, Susan
Schroeder, Gregory
Schullman, Terry
Schultz, Adriane
Schultz, Edyce
Schuman, Laurie
LAURIE NATHANSON mats her Lithograph.
Schwartz,
Schwartz,
Schwartz,
Schwartz,
,.
•W~p!.
Bradford
Charles
David
Linda
Schwartz, Robert
Schwarz, Nancy
Seiden, Marcia
Seltzer, Cary
Serlin, Cheri
Shapiro, Barbara
Sharkey, Patricia
Shatney, Joyce
Sherman, Denyce
Sherman, Judith
Shirman, Sheri
Shyman, Ira
Silber, Barbara
Silverman, Irwin
Simkovic, Marlene
Simon, Marcia
Sims, Dale
Singer, Glenn
Singer, Sheri
Slutsky, Judith
Slutzky, Jerrold
Smetana, Eric
Sneider, Michelle
Solomon, Elyse
Soloway, Barbara
Sostrin, Gary
Spagat, Linda
Spatz, Jo Anne
ZZ7
�First class of a new decade eagerly
Spector, Marla
Spiegelman, Allan
Sperling, Randy
Spielman, Stephen
Steinberg, Lynn
Stokols, Jeffery
Stover, Ira
Stubenrauch, William
Sudman, Sharon
Sullivan, John
Summers, Fred
Suzukida, Irene
Swade, Mike
Swanson., Ellen
Swanson, Sharon
Sward, Brian
Tadelman, Donna
Tecotzky, Mara
Terry, Albert
Terry, Lee
Tester, Marcia
Tinzmann, James
Tolzien, Patricia
Trackman, Laurel
Traiforos, Teresa
Unterfenger, Marilyn
Vale, Jeffrey
Valenti, Anna Marie
Valentine, Arlene
Van Daal, Nancy
Verch, Neal
Vilen, Pirjo
Vogelmann, Richard
Votzmeyer, Larry
Wagenaar, William
Wagner, Martha
Wahlstrom, Richard
Wald, Norman
Waldfogel, Barbara
Warren, Donna
2.2.B
Spitzer, Carole
Stanton, Susan
Stark, Joanne
Stein, Andrew
Watman, Howard
Waverly, Lynn
Weber, Ellen
Weigel, Brad
�strives to attain senior status
Weiner, Marla
Weinstein, Linda
Weisberg, Susan
Weiss, Carey
Weiss,
Weiss,
Weiss,
Weiss,
Joyce
Keith
Lynda
Syndee
Welter, Gail
Wenger, Marilyn
Westberg, Paul
White, Howard
Widdowson, Scott
Wien, Perry
Wilson, Mark
Winser, Kenneth
Winter, Michael
Woldorf, Jay
Wolfman, Melissa
Wolinsky, Sheldon
Wood , ancy
Wright, Mark
Wyler, Peter
Yanes, David
Yanow, Richard
Zachar, Steven
Zari, Jane
Zeitlin, Leslie
Zitlin, Martin
Zoll, Eric
Zoll, Nina
Zuffante, Richard
ENTHUSIASTIC Viking fans combine hall and school spirit at football game.
2.2.9
�Carnival plans take shape for sophomores
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD: Back Row: S. Cohen, R. Minkus, M . Harrison, D. Haley, F. Byram,
K. Goldsand, A. Share, D . Elrod . Middle Row: R. Gabel, S. Doroff, S. Share, H . Bordon, C.
Cooper, A. Gaynor. Front Row: P. Weisberg , R. Kann , A . Saltzman (Secretary). J. Perbohner
(Vice-President), M . Gartzman (President ), L. Lorber (Treasurer), G. Knopf, E. Rasenick, S. Fruehe.
Money-making projects highlighted
Sophomore Class Board's activities this
year. In order to finance a lavish prom
for next year's upperclassmen, they
collected dues from all sophomores.
Fund-raising efforts included the annual carnival and car wash. The
Sophomore Class Board initiated a
button sale which aimed at promoting school spirit bringing in profits. The board 's support extended to
football games where members
manned a refreshment stand throughout the season. Having started with such
a sound flna ncial basis, this year's board
is looking toward the future when they
will plan Prom 1970.
ONE of many booths at the Sophomore Carnival attracts several customers.
230
�L
Aboav, Morris
Abrams, Donna
Abrams, Marsha
Adams, Dianne
Alexander, Angelos
Alexander, Deborah
l.texa nder, Kenneth
Aling, Jack
Berkelhamer, Cary
Berkowitz, Steven
Berman, Leslie
Berndt, Roy
Bernstein, David
Bernstein, Steven
Betts, Mary
Billman, Bonn ie
Black, Be th
Blais, Susan
Blank, Barbara
Bl ank, Elizabeth
Bodenstein, Sandra
Borden, Holly
Borst, Susan
Brachman, Mitchell
Brown, Jeffrey
Brown, Kenneth
Brunelli, Joann
Budrow, Charles
Cabin, Darlene
Calamari, Richard
Caplan, Michael
Caplan, Robin
Carlin, Jeff
Carlson, Richard
Carlson, Shelley
Carnow, Steven
Behr, Loren
Behren, Cyn thia
Berkowitz, Steven
Behrman, Mark
Beiser, Manon
Bender, Lynne
Bendersky, Janice
Berdine, Gilbert
Budrow, Howard
Burgess, Patricia
Burklin, Laura
Bur rows, Terry
Bahn sen, Leslie
Bakker, Joyce
Baldasso, Carl
Balka, Ca thleen
Banks, Deborah
Bartik, Robert
Barts, Michael
Ba sting, Deborah
Bregman, Inez
Brin, Steven
Bromberg, Merrick
Bronstein, Susan
Alpert, David
Altman, Terri
Anderson, Karen
Anderson, Ka thryn
Anundson, Steven
Apple, David
Arden, Jeffrey
Axness, John
Blaz, Edward
Bleier, Eva
Block, Judith
Block, Sheryle
Adler, Mark
Ahrens, Thomas
Albaum, Andrea
Albert , Kathleen
Castiello, Denise
Chagares, William
Chaitkin, Donna
Chaitman, Cheryl
Z.3 1
�Sophs anticipate Student Responsibility
Chertack, Robin
Chez, Laury
Chi ren , Audri
Chorney, Karen
Chris tian , Susan
Christoffersen, Dale
Cipinko, Rosanne
Ciszewski , Erica
Citron, Martin
Cline, Charron
Cohen, Mitchell
Cohen, Sandford
Connors, Kathleen
Cooper, Caryn
Corey, Marty
Coursey, Susan
Cowin, Loren
Dachman, Ronald
Daily, Patricia
Dale, Deborah
Dalesman, Cynlhia
D'Angelo, Karen
Davis, Spencer
Davison, Scott
Dennen, Steven
Desens, Werner
Dethloff, Kathryn
Dicker, Barry
Didech, Sheri
Diephuis, Kathleen
Dietze, Michelle
Dishk in, Robin
Dobroth, Carla
Dolins, Richard
Doroff, Susan
Dribin, Barbara
Droze, Linda
Dworski, Deborah
Edenson, Judith
Edwards, Linda
Ehrlich, Glenn
Eisenberg, David
Elrod, Dorie
Farber, Dean
Feinartz, David
Feldmann, Richard
Feldshriber, Eric
Felix, Howard
Marlene Wayne and Brian Myhr in tently rollow their music .
�Ferdinand, Marsha
Ferraro, Michele
Feuerstein, Kathryn
Filler, Robert
Finger, Larry
Fischground, Diane
Fischman, Joseph
Fisher, Ilene
Fisher, Paul
Fishman, Karen
Flax, Robin
Foreman, Albert
Foreman, Joyce
Forman, Janice
France, Beth
Frank, Alicia
Freed, Elissa
Freedman, Robert
Freeman, Alan
Freeman, Leslie
Friedlander, David
Friedman, Mark
Friedman, Marla
Friedman, Renee
Friedman, Sherri
Fruehe, Susan
Frumm, David
Galluzzo, Nancy
Gamm, Robert
Gartzman, Martin
Gauer, Barbara
Gaynor, Allan
Geisler, Debra
Gerber, Ivy
Gilleland, Dale
Gillengerten, William
Glassman, Paula
Glenn, Mitchell
Glickstein, Jacalyn
Goebel!, Cheryl
Goldberg, Samuel
Goldberg, Steven
Goldfine, Mitchell
Goldman, Hal
Goldman, Martin
Goldsand, Kenneth
Goldstein, Kandi
Gomberg, Michelle
2.33
�Goodfriend, Bonnie
Goodman, Keith
Goodman, Susan
Gooris, Kimberlee
Gore, Richard
Gotteiner, Sherry
Graeff, John
Graff, Cheri
Greenspan, eil
Creese, Nadyne
Grossman, Betsy
Gryn, Benjamin
Guenther, Michael
Guice, Debra
Gussin, Edward
Haley, Donald
Haller, Barbara
Hambourger, Judy
Hancock, Robert
Hanson, Kurt
PIE eating contest winner Mark Jacobs smiles triumphantly .
Hare, Ira
Harloff, Nancy
Harris, Jeanne
Harris, Ronald
Harrison, Marlin
Hartman, Floriee
Head, Linda
Hedblom, John
Helfer, Albert
Henning, Joyce
Hergott, Robin
Hersh, Jeffrey
Hershenhouse, Glenn
Herter, Carole
Hinds, Candace
Hirsch, Cybil
Hoffman, Janis
Holton, Mary
Hoover, Arlene
Horowitz, Kenneth
Hultberg, Karen
Humann, Cheryl
Ingram, Richard
Israel , Karyn
Jacobs, Aviva
Jacobs, Barry
Jacobs, Marc
Jacobson, Debra
Jacobson, Shari
Jaman, Joel
Jankauer, Marla
Jen , Patricia
Johnson, Mark
Johnson, William
Joseph, David
Joseph, Michael
Jourdan, Devera
Justman, Jeffrey
Kahn, Shell i
Kamberos, Christine
�Hall A sophomores build winning float
Kamin, Bonnie
Kann, Robert
Kaplan, Jack
Kaplow, Gail
Kegel, Anita
Kelly, Darrell
Kelly, Peter
Kerman, Robert
Kolton, Alexander
Korbus, Linda
Kramer, Cathy
Krasny, Michael
Krauch, Donald
Kritzer, Miriam
Kuhn, Frederick
Kuhnle, f{oger
Kuznetsky, Kenneth
Lachman, Karen
Lachman, Sharyn
Ladd, Kathleen
Landerman, Laurel
Landsberg, Eileen
Lane, Steven
Lang, Gayle
Lapping, Leslye
Latz, Frederick
Lauren, Thomas
Lauter, Meredith,
Lebrun, Dolores
Lechowicz, Linda
Leggett, Lisa
Lehrer, Jonathan
Levin, Maureen
Levin, Steven
Levine, David
Levine, Debra
Levitt, Paul
Lewis, Cyndee
Libby, Lawrence
Licausi, Joseph
Klinger; Steven
Klinsky, Gayle
Knepper, Steven
Knopf, Greer
Koff, Phyllis
Kohlenbrener, JoEllen
Kohn, Jeffrey
Kolof, Alan
Leichiling, Scott
Lepp, Mark
Lerman, Linda
Levin, Karen
Kernes, Stewart
Kessler, Michele
Kinas!, Connie
Kipnis, Hollis
Kirshenbaum, Gary
Klabisch, Linda
Klayman, Sandra
Kleifield, Steven
Lazarus. Paula
Lazbiz, Ed
Lazor, Alan
Leavitt, Linda
Kashevos, David
Kassman, Russell
Katz, Mark
Kaufman, Ira
Liebovitz, Roberta
Linster, Wendy
Lipin, Barry
Lisnek, Richard
235
�NEDT's challenge Class of '71
Litwin, Douglas
Long, Jeralyn
Lorber, Linda
Lorsch, Michael
Lubowich, Renee
Luckman, Carey
Lundsberg, Kelton
Lutz, Robin
McGregor, Debra
McKay, Scott
McRae, Debra
Malone, Dennis
Mandelbaum, Debra
Mann, Barry
Marcado, Rachelle
Margolis, Michael
Marion, Martin
Marion, Pamela
Mark, Kathy
Martin, Carole
Marx, Jeanelle
Marx, Linda
Malhinson, Donald
Mayer, Edward
Mecklenburg, Ina
Medwed, Phillip
Meis, Joseph
Meltzer, Joy
Mendelson, Juel
Mendes, Denise
Merkin, Michael
Mesce, Patricia
Messinger, Lee
Melcoff, Ruthanne
Miles, Anne
Miller, Elliott
Minkus, Raymond
Minsky, Marlene
Mlodinoff, Jeff
Moldenhauer, Rober~
Molinaro, Larry
Molitor, James
Molitor, Michael
Moran, James
Morgan, Michele
Morris, Lorett a
Morion, Sharon
Mueller, Howard
Mullen, Patricia
Myers, Jill
Nelson, Susan
Nelson, William
236
�Neuman, Mark
Nevins, Gwen
Newman, Arthur
Newman, David
Nimer, Stephen
Nixon, Bruce
Noelle, Lynn
Nolan, Robin
Nonberg, Andrea
Nonnemacher, Daniel
Norman, Frederick
Norris, James
Novak, Janice
Oberlander, Jeffrey
O'Brien, Mary
O'Connell, Maureen
Ogron, Daryl
Okawara, Tom
Olker, Alan
Olllinger, Richard
Ozell, Robert
Palatnik, Jerry
Pappo, Miriam
Paris, Jeff
Paull, Sherri
Pawlak, Wayne
Perbohner, Jill
Perelman, Andrea
Pesko, Donald
Petrone, Pamela
Phelus, Theodore
Pierce, William
Pierremont, Michele
Pinhasik, Howard
Pinkert, Dale
Placko, Robert
Pock, Karen
Polin, Paul
Ponfil, Janet
Pope, William
Porges, Fredric
Porter, Elden
Powroznik, Robert
Pozan, Donn
Poznansky, Alan
Price, Bradley
Pritikin, Karyn
Puzes, Linda
Quinn, Peggy
Rabins, Ninetle
Ralsky, Susan
Rambert, Susan
Ransdell, David
Rasenick, Enid
Raymond, Daniel
Rechel, Ronald
Reynolds, Rebert
Rhoney, Dianne
Rice, David
Rice, Jeffrey
Richter, Michael
Riley, Georgiann
Robbins, David
Robins, Judith ·
237
�Robinson, Bradley
Rohrer, Beth
Rohrer, Jaymesann
Roiniotis, Joanne
Rolak, Roberta
Rosen, Gary
Rosenfield, Judy
Rosenquist, John
Rosenthal, Daniel
Rosenthal, Theodore
Rosin, Debra
Rosner, Beth
Ross, Donna
Rotfeld, Gerri
Roth, Barbara
Roth, Susan
Rothblall, Arthur
Rotstein, Rubin
Rouleau, Denise
Rubin, Amel ia
Rubin, Lorry
Rudd, Darrell
Ruesch, James
Runge, James
Rymer, Jeffrey
Sakamoto, Donna
Sala, Marcie
Salberg, Linda
Saltzman, Arlene
Samson, Steven
Sanders, Fred
Sanders, Robin
Schaefer, Linda
Schaffel, Marla
Schatz, Barry ·
Schlager, David
Schleich, James
Schmidtke, Karleen
Schneider, Steven
Schneider, Susan
Schonfeld, Maril yn
Schubert, Robert
Schwartz, Michael
Schwartz, Michael
Schwartz, Stuart
Sender, Judy
Shainer, Daryl
Shane, Robert
Shane, Ronald
Share, Susah
Sheer, Farley
Sher, Allyn
Sher, Shelley
Sherman, Jeryl
Shlachter, Jack
Shlifka, Jay
Shulman, Wayne
Shwayko, Steven
Sibul, Randee
Sidell, Seo!!
STUDY HALL provides a convenient place for a quick touch-up.
Z38
�r
Sophs cope with new responsibilities
•
Siegel, Steven
Siegelman, David
Siemionko, Daniel
Siewert, Karen
Silverman, Toni
Simon, Daniel
Simon, Roger
Sindler, Alan
Singer, Arnold
Sloane, Susan
Smalinsky, Terri
Smith, Daniel
Smith, Elizabeth
Smith, Pamela
Smith, William
Solomon, Frances
Solovy, Dean
Sonenblum, Loren
Sostrin, Barbara
Sowers, Wesley
Spagnoli, Jamie
Spiegel, Debbie
Spungen, Elisa
Stearns, Eli
Steelman, Joanne
Steffeck, Joyce
Steffens, Bruce
Stemke, Suzanne
Stern, Oren
Stern, Richard
Stern, Scott
Stone, Jeffrey
Stricker, Marie
Suchy, Carole
Suekov, Larry
Sullivan, Richard
Sutherland, David
Svacina, Thomas
Sweet, Bonnie
Swig, Paula
Szafranski, Pamela
Tagrin, Dennis
Tanker, William
raussig, Lisa
Teplinsky, Steven
Teter, Amy
Thomas, Janet
Thompson, john
KAREN SIEWERT rushes through the halls to her next class.
�I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Sophomores await upperclass status
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
Tollefsen, Gary
Tomback, Jay
Tomback, Sherry
Torres, Albert
Torres, Linda
Trocky, Margaret
Troop, Sherry
Turoff, Robert
Turoff, Sara
Turovitz, Alan
Turovitz, lleene
Turski, Kimberly
Unger, Diane
Valenti , Rosemary
Varveris, Nicholas
Vicker, Helene
VonGillern, Richard
Waldman, Bruce
Wasserman, Eileen
Waxberg, Mark
Wayne, Marlene
Weber, James
Wechter, Lawrence
Weil, Carla
Weiner, Paula
Weiner, Steven
Weinstein, Candee
Weisberg, Paula
Weldy, Luan
Welk, Roni
Wernick, Laurel
Westberg, Gail
Williams, Leigh
Wilson, Susan
Wine, Steven
Winer, Ronna
Witzel, Irwin
Wold, Tyler
Wolfe, Linda
Wolz, Michael
Young, Marcia
Zalon, Arnold
Zamost, Debra
Zamost, Diane
Zimnowodzki, Timmy
Zindell, Richard
Zobel, Marla
Zoberman, Mally
Zumph, Patricia
Zvolner, Beth
�Frosh get acquainted at Kick-Off Dance
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD: Back Row: S. Balka , A . Schachtman , S. Wayne, M . Gutman , S. Stern berg, M. Ka lmikoff. M iddl e Row: K. Cooper, 0 . Powell , L. David, J. Schwar tz, S. Silverma n . Front
Row: M. Schwartz, J. Garfield, S. Gumbiner, R. Cohen, B. Kasik.
Freshman Class Board had the most
difficult task of any school government
organization --uniting students from
various junior high schools to form a
strong representative body. Despite
their slow beginning, the Boa rd was
nevertheless able to meet th e man y
challenges which they faced . Having
no funds to back them, they built
up their treasury by collecting dues
from all freshmen . The Board then sold
antenna toppers and entered a booth
in the annual Sophomore Carnival.
These projects not only added to the
Board 's receipts, but also displayed
their spirit and eagerness to become
active members of the Viking crowd .
Freshman Class Board ended the year
satisfied with the success of their activi t ies and well prepared to finance
next year's carnival.
FRESHMAN girls consider the male possibilites al the annual Freshman Dance.
24 1
�Aaron, Susan
Abrams, Helene
Abramson, Pamela
Achier, Debra
Al exander, Constantin
Alexander, Gus
Alexander, Nina
And erson, Bethy
Ander son, William
Andrzejewski, Donald
Anhalt, Patricia
Antman, Rober t
Apos tel, Janice
Appel, Debora h
Appelman, Joel
Arnow , Kathy
Arvidson, Glenn
Axel, Debra
Azriel, Phyllis
Baker, Robert
Bakker, Patricia
Balestri, Thomas
Balka, Suzanne
Ba logh, Deborah
Barnett, Herbert
Barnett, Maxine
Baron , Bruce
Baum , Brian
Becharas, Christine
Becker, Dean
Becker, Donald
Becker, Michael
Becker, Michelle
Bec ker, Nicholas
Belson, Gary
Belvisi, John
Benjamin, Den ise
Berg, Benne tt
Berger, Janice
Berger, Steven
Berlin, Nancy
Berman, Marla
Berrick, Robin
Bethmann, Jane
Biliack, David
Birger, Paul
Blais, Richard
Blanchard, Reginald
Blanck, Margaret
Bleiman, David
Blivas, Sharon
Blostein, Ellen
Bolshon, Barbara
Borman, Mark
Bosley, Marsha
Boxenbaum, Alan
Boyk, John
Brandess, Jeffrey
Brandom, Barbara
Brandon, Ma rc
Brenner, Bonnie
Brenner, Douglas
Breslaw, Steven
Bresn ik, Robert
Brickman, Laura
Bridges, Kimberly
Brill, Steven
Brooks, Andrea
Broude, Rickey
Brown, Scott
Brown, Sharon
Brumlik, Joel
Bryan, Richard
Budkowski, Marla
Burland, Cathy
Burrows, Monty
Buzil, Rona
Byrne!, Sandra
Cabin, Donna
Calabrese, Noreen
�L
Finals offer new challenge to Freshmen
Callero, Gary
Cantor, Susan
Capobianco, Joseph
Carlin, Lori
Charman, Mark
Chavin, Errol
Chernoff, Joel
Chez, Elise
Cizek, Richard
Cogan, Brian
Cohen, Barry
Cohen, Gary
Cohen, 1lene
Cohen, Ruth
Cohon, Charles
Cole, Joyce
Collins, Rebecca
Cooper, Dennis
Cooper, Robert
Cooper, Robyn
Corday, lane
Corey, Nancy
Costantino, Cynthia
Crivlare, Fred
Crown, Laura
Current, William
Dale, Jennifer
D'Antonio, Ramona
Dardick, Jerrold
David, David
Davis, Lisa
Dechter, Burton
Deco rrevont , John
Dembo, Harold
Deutsch, Alan
Dewald, Renee
Dewar, Dawn
Diamond, Donna
Diganci , Michael
Digloria, Terry
Doherty, Julie
Dolins, Rebecca
Domash, Cathy
Donenberg, Bruce
Doren, Meryl
Doruff, Barbara
Dougherty, Maureen
Drathring, Curt
Drell, Marlene
Droze, Carol
Dubin, Marla
Eckhardt, Margo
Z43
�Eisenstein, Marci
Eisenstein, Pamela
Elenbogen, Bruce
Eliseo, Alvin
Elkins, Ilene
Engelhardt , Carol
Engelhardt, John
Epperson, Nora
Epstein. Brad
Evers, Richard
Faermark, Elliot
Farkas, Jeremy
Farmer, William
Farrell, Nancy
Feig, Susan
Feiler, Barbara
Feinglass, eil
Feingold , Jerald
Feld, Kenneth
Feldman , Caryn
Feldman, Gary
Ferber, Heidi
Ferstl, Carol
Fieldman, Marcie
Fields. Carrie
FinP., Andrea
Fine, Heidi
Finesilver, Donna
Fink, Elise
Finke, Sheri
Fischer, Marla
Fisher, Mark
Fisher, Robert
Fishman, Gary
Fogel, Bruce
Fooli ll, Linda
Foreman, Julie
Forkeotes. Ann
Fox, Charlene
Frankel, Ileen
Frankel, Michelle
Franklin, Judith
Freihage, James
Fried, Doree
Friedman, Deborah
Friedman, Susan
Fursler, Janel
Gabel, Mitchell
Gaines, Vicki
Gale, Donna
Garber, Jerome
Garbo, Donna
Garfield, Janice
Gartzman , Janice
Gebel, Sandra
Geiderman, Ralph
Gelder, Cheryl
Gem, Steven
Genovese, Mark
Georges, Roxanne
�Frosh adapt to new environment at North
Gerber. Ilene
Gershfield, Rhonda
Gillengerten, Joan
Gillengerten, Joseph
Gitelman, Lynn
Glick, Roger
Glicksman , Joel
Goland, Robin
Greenwald, Robin
Grefenson, Sherry
Greyson, Daniel
Grossgold, Jodi
Guenther, Linda
Gumbiner, Susan
Gunther, Susan
Gutman, Marcee
Gutmann, Caryn
Haas, Debra
Hanan, Ira
Hanley, Willard
Hansen, Christi
Harrsch, Anne
Haugsness, Janet
Helfand, Marcy
Henkin , Susan
Hersh, Bradley
Hershenhouse, Debra
Hill, Candice
Hill er, Ellene
Hoffing, Gail
Hoffman, Ann
Horan. Hope
Horgan, Ronald
Horwitz, Janet
Horwitz, Linda
Howe, Nancy
Howell , Larry
Hummer, Jerrold
lpjian, Suzanne
Isaacson, Leslie
Goldstein, Marcie
Goldstein, Ralpha
Goodman, Debra
Gordon, Craig
Grahn, Susan
Gray, A llan
Greenberg, Barbara
Greene, Steven
Greenfield, Cheryl
Greenfield, David
Greenman, Daniel
Greenspan, Jeffrey
Goldberg, David
Goldberg, Larry
Goldberg, Mark
Goldberg, Steven
Goldin, Linda
Goldman, Linda
Goldsmith, Stuart
Goldstein, Lori
Gordon, Roberta
Gordon, Shelley
Gore ll . Larry
Graeff, Deelle
Gilman, Barbara
Gilman, Linda
Ginsburg, Robert
Gistenson , Hollis
Isaacson, Sherry
Jacks, Philip
Jacobs, Robert
Jacobs, Robin
245
�Freshmen learn ABCD's of hall system
Jacobs, Stuart
Jacobson, Richard
Jacobson, Richard
Jacobson, Ri chard
Jaegers, Gary
Jaffe, Richard
Janetos, James
lesser, Harold
Johannessenn , Staale
Johnson, Cynthia
Johnson, Donna
John son, Jeffrey
Kahn, Debra
Kahren, Robert
Kaiserman, Gary
Kalfen, Roberta
Kalman, Allan
Kalmikoff, Mara
Kalmin , Frances
Kamin , Gale
Kane, Jerome
Kanter, Caryn
Kaplan, Beth
Kaplan, Robert
Kaplan , Sheri
Kasch , Steven
Kase, Steven
Kasik , Beth
Kaufman, Karen
Kaufman, Michael
Kaufman, Shari
Kay, Randi
Kendros, Theodore
Kesselman , Susan
Kessler, Ann
Kessler; Marc
Kiefer, Paul
Kinoshita, Scott
Kiso, John
Klebe, Gary
Klein, Gary
Klein , June
Klesman, Mark
Klinsky, Steven
Kogan, Ilene
Kolle, Karen
Kosh , Joy
Kost, Gary
Kotl ick, Mark
Kozer, Bron da
Kozuch, Carol
Kramer, Andrea
Kramer, Harry
Kramer, Lori
Kramer, Richard
Krandel , Robyn
Krause, Barry
Kravitz, Kenneth
Kray, Susan
Krinsky, Harlan
Kroll, Fredric
Kudelko, Shirley
Kuhn, Judith
Kujawinski, Nancy
Kurtz, Lynn
Lambert, Paul
Lampert, Catherine
Lander, Jill
Landi, Patricia
Landsberg, Irwin
Lang, Robert
Lang, Roberta
�Larsen, Janet
Larson, Karin
Latiolais, Evelyn
Latiolais, Everelte
Lauer, Joel
Lazar, Sleven
Lazarus, Daniel
Leaf, Michele
Leavitt, Debra
Lebol t, Frederic
Lecey, Robert
Lee, Randy
Lee, Steven
Leich tenberg, Margie
Leikin, Jerrold
Lendway, Eve
Lerner, Karen
Leroy, Jerome
Lestz, Joanne
Levenson, Daniel
Levenson, Sheila
Levin, Darlene
Levin , Janice
Levin, Neil
Levin, Richard
Levin, Susan
Levine, David
Levine, Linda
Levison, Kenn e lh
Levi It, Carole
Levy, Samuel
Lichtenslein , Naomi
Lieberman , Ellen
Liflon, Ja nisse
Linderman, Laure
Lippert, Jan
Lipschultz, Ri chard
Lipsig, Carol
Lober, Linda
Lorch , Sandra
Lorsch , Sleven
Lund , Karen
Lurie, Elizabeth
McTier, Joyce
Machado, Rafael
Macklin, Steven
Maguire, Will iam
Malawy, Barbara
Maloney, James
Mank, Georgia
Mann, Richard
March, Andrea
Marcus, Rober!
Marx , Karen
Marzen, Ho lly
Massie, St even
Mayster, Lan ce
Mazer, Robin
Mehl , Robin
Meinhardt , Marion
Melcher, Ellen
Menze, Mallhew
Meshberg, Bruce
Metcoff, Laura
Miller,
Miller,
Miller,
Miller,
Howard
Larry
Maureen
Michael
Mitchell , William
Monkong, Oeytip
Moore, Daniel
Morath , Carol
Millman , David
Milstein, Robin
Mishkin , Larry
Mi tchell, Robert
Morris, Robert
Morris, Susan
Morrison, Roberta
Morton, Roberta
�Moses, Tod
Moskowitz, Marcy
Mostow, Gary
Motl , Allen
Mullenix, John
Murphy, Raymond
Mussar, Martin
Musso, Nicolette
Myers, Gail
Myhr, Brian
Nadler, Sheri
Nathanson, Merle
Natkin, Nancy
Neihaus, Norman
Nelson, James
Nelson, Thomas
Neuhaus. Caryn
Neuman, Linda
Newman, Robert
Nixon , Shelley
Nordberg, Janet
Norusis, Shirley
Novak, Barry
Novak, Gayle
Nowak, Carol
Oakes, Donna
Oberlander, Marcia
O 'Donnell. Sean
Olson, Carol
Ondracek, Ronna
Opiola. Lawrence
Orenstein, Leslie
Packer, Rory
Pappanduros, John
Pardo, Mayo
Passen, Ma II
Pearson, Michael
Perlin, Ricki
Perry, David
Pesko, Carole
Peterson,
Peterson,
Peterson,
Peterson,
Craig
Jeanine
Linda
Robin
Pinnell, Richard
Pinsky, Linda
PleiMlin, Marcy
Pl<ffliker, Donna
241
Peterson, William
Phelan , James
Phipps, Cynthia
Picker, Ellen
Polash, Mariann
Polinsky, Michael
Pope, Susan
Porges, Cheryl
�Class of '72 encounters problems
Porter, Linda
Powal, Ted
Powell, Debra
Prace, Jerry
Prace, Samson
Pritchett, John
Prochno, Debra
Quateman , Richard
Quinn, Patrick
Radman, Amy
Ransenberg, Renee
Rapper, Mimi
Rapper, Nina
Reizman, Debra
Rempas, Christine
Rhoney, Brian
Rice, Elyse
Richey, Bruce
Riederman, Mark
Riemer, Sandra
Rieser, Ralph
Ri tier, Sherry
Rizzo, Pamela
Roback, Jon
Robbins, Leslie
Robinson, Steven
Roitman, Donna
Romano, Ronald
Rose, Norman
Rosen, M ichele
Rosen, Robert
Rosenberg, Elaine
Rosin, Rober!
Roth, Marlin
Rotman, Sheri
Rubin, Sheldon
Ruby, James
Ruchim, Michael
Rudolph, Barbara
Ruhnke, Sandra
Ruttenberg, Barry
Sacks, Sharon
Sacks, Terry
Sadur, Jeffrey
Sala, Trudie
Sales, Jonathan.
Salk, Davida
Sandman, Jeffrey
Sanes, Valerie
Sanz, Mark
Saret, Deborah
Sasamoto, Kathleen
Sauser, James
Sayad, Rebecca
Scanlon, Mary
Schachtman, Alan
Schaefer, James
Schaffner, Morton
Schechter, Stewart
Scheck, Donald
Schienberg, David
Schiff, Wendy
Schirmer, Keith
Schirmer, Kent
Schmidt, Barbara
Schmid!, Steven
Schoen, Warren
Scholar, Sheryl
Scholl, Carol
Schramm, Donna
Schubert, Michael
Schulman , Marc
�Schumer, Janet
Schwartz, Barry
Schwartz, David
Schwartz, Jeri
Scott, John
Serota, Jeffrey
Serra, Steven
Shapiro, Caryn
Stream, Laura
Stupp, Barbara
Sugarman, Jeffrey
Summers, Alan
Switkin, Jeffrey
Syal, Howard
Szilla t, Edward
Tanner, Judith
Tarsh is, Jay
Telman, Mark
Terry, Bruce
Terry, Debra
Thomas, Stephen
Tobias, Robert
Torch, Ronda
Turiel, Richard
Turim, Marc
Tuttle, Paul
Vangeem, Deborah
Vega, Bruce
Z50
Sternberg, Sheri
Sti rt, Michael
Stone, Bonita
Stoutt, Marsha
Verderber, Stephen
Veller, Kenneth
Ware, Karen
Warshaw, Steven
Silverman, Stevi
Simon , Arthur
Simpson, Janice
Simpson, Victoria
Sklansky, Janet
Slaton, Deborah
Slov, Cyn thia
Smith, Ledyard
Stei ner, Terry
Steinhandler, Sandra
Steinlauf, Shellie
Stern, Marla
Shor, Barbara
Shyelle, Barbara
Siegel, Scott
Siegel, Steven
Sielck, Kimberlee
Silicani, lance
Silk, Karen
Silver, Scott
Stein, Mark
Stein, Michael
Stein, Steven
Steinberg, Larry
Shapiro, Ilise
Share, Joann
Shatney, Pamela
Shattil, Carol
Sherman, Edward
Sherman, Hess
Shiffman, Nancy
Shintani, Lorine
Spencer, Annemarie
Steffeck, Michael
Ste in, Douglas
Stein, Larry
Schwartz, Jody
Schwartz, Marty
Schy, Steven
Scofield, Ca th y
Snyder, Jonathan
Snyder, Lee
Sol oway, Sco tt
Sowinski, Edward
�Only three more years to go!
Warshawsky, Louis
Waverly, Paul
Waxberg, Terry
Waxburg, Sheryl
Waxler, Sheree
Waxman, Carol
Wayne, Steven
Weber, ancy
Weber, Randy
Weglarz, Wanda
Weil, Julie
Weingart, Susan
Weisberg,Michael
Weiss, Barry
Weiss, Cary
Weiss, Michael
Weiss, Shelley
Weissman, David
Welter, Cheryl
Werres, Elizabeth
Widdowson, Kimberly
Wilke, Jeffrey
Winn . Doty
Wirth , Sally
Witkov, Carey
Wolflick, Robert
Wood, Melissa
Wyler, Leslie
Yanowitz, Linda
Yell , Glenn
Young, Linda
Zabin, Jerry
Zaitz, Sheri
Zalon, Susan
Zari, Nina
Zeitlin, Allan
Zeuschner, Doreen
Zieten, Deborah
Zoll, Linda
151
�Faculty Ind ex
AC KMA N, MR . LEONARD ... 40
Business Education; Illinois Sia le Universi ty, B.S .; Head Ath letic Trainer;
Basketball Coach; Baseball Coach .
ALBIANI, MR . RONALD . ..4 0
Social Studies; Illinois State University, B.S.; Universi ty of Chicago, .
M .A .
CEREGHINO, MR. CHARLES ... 41
English; DePau l University, B.A.; Pep Club Advisor.
CERESA , MR. ALD0 .. .41
Social Studies; Illinois Sta te University, S.S.; University of Wisconsin,
M.S.
CLINE, MRS . ESTHER ... 41
ALFUS, MISS MARY ...40
Girls ' Physica l Education; WisconsinSlate University, B.S.; Interscholastic
Tennis Coach .
Guidance Counse lor; Illinois State University, B.S. ; University of Illinois,
MS.
CLINE, MISS GENEVIEVE ... 41
ANDERSON, MRS. SHARON . ..40
Girls ' Physical Education; Wisconsin State University, B.S.; Freshman,
Junior Varsity Cheerleading Advisor.
ARMBRUSTER, MISS MAUREEN ... 40
Journalism; Alverno College, B.A.; NORTH STAR Advisor; SAGA Advisor; Public Rela tions.
Foreign Language; Washing ton University, B.S.
CONWAY, MR. DARRELL.. .41
Boys' Physica l Education ; University of Northern Iowa, B.A.; Sta te
University of Iowa, M .A .; Va rsi ty Foo tba ll Coach; Hea d Varsi ty Track
Coach .
COOKSEY, MRS . EVELYN ...4 1
BAKER, MR. JOEL...40
Social Worker; Grinnell College, A.B.; Western Reserve University,
M .S.; Student Senate Co-Adv isor .
Home Economics Departmen t Chai rman; University of Nor th ern Iowa,
B.S.; Sta le University of Iowa, M .A.
CRESS , MR. HA L...41
BALTER, MR. ELLIOTT ... 40
Ar t Department Chairman; Chicago Art Institu te, B.A.E.; Il linois Inst itute of Technology, M.A.E.; Curren I Events Club Advisor .
Audio-Visual Co-ordinator; Iowa State Teachers Co llege, B.A.;North ern
Ill inois University, M.A.
CRESS, MR. JOHN ...41
BALZER, MISS BONNIE . ..4 0
Business Educalion; M ichiga n State University, M.A.
Boys' Physical Education; University of Illinois, B.S.; Kansas Un iversi ty,
M.S .; Head Varsity Gymnas tics Coach.
BANIK, MISS KATHLEEN .. .40
DEARDORFF , MR. BARRY ... 41
Girls' Physical Education ; Ball State Univeristy, B.S.; Auroris Club
Advisor.
Engl ish; Manchester College, A.B.; Bethany Theological Seminary, B.D.;
Northwestern Universi ty, M.A .; Assis tan t DirectorofChi ldre n's Thea tre;
Assistant Musical Direc tor of Spring Musical.
BAPTIST, MR. GEORGE ... 37
DEUTSCH, MR. MICHAEL...42
BARSTOW, MR . JOHN .. .4 0
Mathematics ; University of South Dakota , B.A.
BAUER, DR. GEORGE ...40
Boys ' Physical Education Departmen t Chairman ; Southern Illinois
University, B.S. E. ; Universily of Illinois, M.S. ; Indiana University, Ed .D.
BEC KER, MR. MITCHELL. . .40
Industrial Arts ; Illinois Sta le Universi ty, B.S.
DIMSCHULTZ, MRS . HELEN ... 42
Nurse; Loyola University, B.S .
DIPASQUALE, MR. MICHAEL ... 42
English; North Park College, B.A.; Freshman Baske tball Coach; Senior
Class Board Advisor.
Art ; Chicago Art Institute, B.A.E.; University of Chicago, M .F.A.
ECKHARDT, MR. EDWARD ... 4 2
BELSER, MISS RUTH . ..40
Socia l Studies; Va lparaiso Universi ty, B.A., M.A.; Sophomore Golf
Coach .
English; Elizabethtown College, B.A.
BERANIS, MR. THEODORE . ..40
English; Lawrence University, B.A. ; Roosevelt University, M .A.
ELDEAN , MRS. PATRICIA ... 42
Home Economics; University of Illinois, B.S.
ENGBRETSON , MR. CHARLES ... 42
BRADDY, MR. DALE .. .41
Heallh Education; Western Illinois University, S.S. ; Indiana Stale University, M.S.; Assistant Freshman Football Coach.
Science; Wisconsin Slate University, S.S.; University of Il linois, M.S .
EYERMANN, MR. LOUIS ... 42
Science; Rose Poly techn ic Institute, B.S.Ch .E.; University of Louisville,
Ed.M.
BRIGHAM, MR . HERBERT . ..41
FELD, MRS. MARILLA ... 4 2
Science; Sta le University of Iowa, B.A ., M .S.; Biology Club Advisor.
Foreign Language; Northeastern Il linois Slate College, B.A.
BROWNING, MR. DONALD ...4 1
FIELD, MR. CARL...4 2
Driver Education; Eastern Illinois University, B.S.; University of Illinois,
M .S.; Freshman Wrestling Coach; Assistant Sophomore Football Coach .
Social Worker; Augustana College, B.A.; University of Chicago, M .A.
CARDULLA , MR. FRANK . ..41
Industrial Arts ; Stout Stale University, B.S.; Northern Ill inois University,
M.S.; Radio Electronics Club Advisor.
Science; University of Illinois, B.S ., M.A .; Chemistry Club Advisor.
CARRELL, MR. RAYMOND ... 37
CASTEN, MR . RICHARD ...41
Driver Education; Hanover College, S.S.
252
FINK, MR. GEORGE ... 42
FLORENCE, MR. CLARENCE ...42
Science; Northern Illinois Universi ty, B.S.; Colorado State College,
M .A .; Varsity Basketball Coach; Cross Country Coach .
FORKOS, MRS. JOY ... 42
English; Northwestern Universi ty, B.S .
�FRANKLIN, MISS CAROL...42
KELMAN, MRS. DONNA ... 44
Science; Indiana University, B.S.
Mathematics; Emory University B.A.
FRY, MISS BARBARA .. .42
KINGSFORD, MR. WILLIAM ... 44
Ma th ema ti cs; Indiana University B.A ., M.A.T.
Guidance Counselor; Western Michigan University B.A. , M.A .; Sophomore Tennis Coach.
GARRETT, MISS J0 .. .42
Sc ience; Wheaton College B.S.
KLAPMAN, MRS. PHYLLIS ... 44
GARST, MRS. SARANE ... 42
Speech Therapist; Northwestern University B.A.; Northeasterro Ill inois
Stale College M.A.
Specia l Ed ucation; Rockford College B.S.
GRANT, MR. JACK .. .43
Social Studies ; Drake University B.S.
GRANT, MR. PATRICK ... 43
Boys' Physical Education; Illinois State Unive rsity, B.E.; University of
Illinois, M.E.; Head Varsity Tennis Coach; Assistant Varsity Gym nastics
Coach.
GUND, DR. JAN ...43
Girls' Physical Educa ti on, Health Department Chairman; Lindenwood
College B.S.; State Universi ty of Iowa, M .A., Ph.D .; Girls ' Athle t ic
Association Co-ord inator .
HALLBERG, MR. JOHN .. .43
Social St udies; Universi ty of Illinois, B.A.; M.A.; Student Senate Advisor ;
Foreign Exchange Student Programs Advisor.
HARPER, MR . DONALD ... 43
Guidance Counselor; Indiana University, B.S ., M.S .
HASHAGEN, MR. RICHARD .. .43
English ; Un iversity of Wisconsin, B.S .; Technical Services Club Advisor.
HEIDORN, MR. HOWARD .. .43
Mathematics; Lewis College, B.A.; Hall Counci l Advisor.
HENDERSON, MR. ROBERT ... 43
Driver Educa tion; University of Illinois, B.S .. M.S.; Head Sophomore
Football Coach.
HERLIHY, MR. DENNIS ... 43
Guidance Counselor; Miami of Ohio Universi ty, B.A., B.S., M .Ed.
KLEIN , MISS ANDREA ... 44
Social Studies; Northwestern University, B.A ., M .A .; Assistant SAGA
advisor.
KMET, MR. DAVID .. . 44
Boys' Physical Education; Northern Illinois University, B.S ., M.S.; Fresh man Football Coach; Head Coach, Junior Varsity Baseball.
KNOPIK , MRS . NANCY ... 44
Drama ; Drake University, B.F.A.; National Thespian Society Advisor;
Drama Director.
KOKRDA, MR . KEN ... 44
Art; Kearney Stale College, B.A .
KRAMME , MR . THEODORE . ..45
Math; Southern Ill inois University, B.S., University of Illinois, A.M.
KUJANPAA , MR. ROBERT ... 45
Social Studies; Wisconsin State University, B.S.; Northwestern University, M .A .; Future Teachers' Club Advisor.
KUNTZ , MR. EUGENE . ..45
Science; North Park College, B.S .
LACHMANN , MISS GABRIELE ... 45
Foreign Language; Universi ty of Illinois, B.A.; Northwestern University,
M.A.
LANDWEHR, MISS VIRGINIA ... 45
Guidance Counselor Department Chairman; Northwestern University,
B.S.; University of Wisconsin, M.S .
HERRON, MRS . LINDA ... 43
LANGE, MR . DAVID ... 45
Foreign Language; Lake Forest College, B.A.; Hall Council Advisor .
Science; Loras College, B.S.; Drake Universi ty, M .A.
HODNIK, MR. EDWARD ...43
LEGGE, MRS . JANE ... 45
Boys ' Physical Education; Adam's State College, B.A.,M.A.; Freshman
Foo tball Coach ; Sophomore Wrestling Coach.
Librarian; Rosary College, B.A.; University of Illinois, M.A .
HOSLER, MR. GALEN ... 43
Foreign Language; University of Wisconsin, B.A.; St. Elizabeth University, Ph.D; Russian Club Advisor.
LENDWAY, DR. PAUL...45
Socia l Studies Depar tm ent Chairman; North Central College, B.A. ;
Northern Illinois University, M.A.
LENNON, MISS JEAN ...45
HOWELL, MRS. MARY ... 44
English; Chicago Teachers' College, B.Ed .; University of Illinois, M .S.
Business Ed ucation; Carthage College, B.A.
LERNER, MISS SUSAN ...45
JACKSON, MR. DAVID ...44
Social Studies; Henderson Stale Teachers' College, B.S .E.; University
of Chicago, M .A.
English; University of Michigan, B.A.; Assistant Drama Director; Drama
Club Advisor.
LEWIS , MRS . JUDITH
JAMIESON, MISS KAREN .. .44
English; Willenberg University B.S.
Guidance Counselor; University of Michigan, B.A .; Eastern Michigan
University, M.A .
JENSEN, MR. ERIC ... 44
LICHTENSTEIN, MRS . MIRIAM ...45
Mathematics; MacMurray College, A.B .
Mathematics; University of Chicago, B.S.; Northwestern University,
M .S.; Mathematics Cl ub Advisor .
JIRIK, MISS JOY ... 44
English; University of Colorado, B.A.; University of Chicago, M.A.;
" Calliope" Advisor; Assistant Drama Coach.
JOHN , MR. WAL TER ... 44
Social Studies; University of Illinois B.A.; University of Michigan M .A.
KAUFFMANN , MR. RUSSELL...44
Guidance Counselor; University of Illinois B.S.,M.S.
LOFTUS, MR. THOMAS ... 45
Industrial Arts; Memphis State University, B.S.. M .S. Work Study Program Advisor.
LORENZ, MR. JOHN . ..45
Industrial Arts; Stout Slate University, B.S .. M.S .; Assistant Varsity
Football Coach; Assistant Gymnastics Coach.
253
�LUND, MR. JAMES ... 46
PANGALLO, MISS ANTOINETTE . ..47
Math; Greenville College, B.A.; University of Illinois, M.S . Sophomore
Basketball Coach .
Foreign Language; Marion College, B.A. ; St. Louis University, M .A.
LYERLA, MR. RALPH ...46
Science; Carthage College, B.S .; Miami University, M .A .T.
PAULSEN, MRS. PEGGY ... 47
Home Economics; Un iversity of Illinois, B.S., M.Ed.; Home Economics
Club Advisor.
MACDONALD, MRS. MICHAEL...46
English; Northwestern University, A .B.; Harvard University, A.M.T .
Home Economics; Ill inois Inst i tute of Technology, B.A .
MARKS, MISS JILL...46
English; University of Michigan, B.A.; Northwestern University, M.A .
PERLMAN, MRS. LILLIAN •••
PERLMUTTER, MISS SELMA ... 47
Foreign Language; University of Minnesota, B.A.; Ohio State University, M.A .; French Club Advisor; NORSECAPADES Advisor.
MASSMAN , MRS . BARBARA •.. 46
Social Studies ; University of Colorado, 8.A.; Northwestern University,
M .A. ; Sophomore Class Board Advisor.
MASUR, MRS . EVA ...
Foreign Language; University of Michigan , B.A .
MCCARRELL, MR. DAVID ... 46
Boys' Physical Education; Wheaton College, B.S.; DePaul University,
M .Ed .; Varsity Football Coach; Assistant Track Coach; Booster Club
Representative.
MEIER, MR. THOMAS ... 46
English ; DePaul University, B.A.,M .A .; tntramurals Director.
METZLER, MRS. DOROTHY .. . 46
Business Education; Trenton State College, B.S. ; Roosevelt University,
M.S .
MEYER, MR. JAMES ... 46
Science; University of Iowa, B.A .; Indiana University, M.S.; University
of Michigan, M.A.
PETERS, MISS LENORE •. .47
English ; University of Illinois, B.A.; Forensics Advisor.
PETERSON, MISS KAREN ... 47
Girls' Physical Education; Iowa State University, B.S .; GAA Advisor;
Badminton Coach.
PIETZ, MRS. MAY ... 47
English; Augustana College, B.A. ; National College M.Ed .
PIRAINO, MISS JACQUELYN ... 4B
Foreign Language; Knox College, B.A.; Debate Club Advisor.
POMPIAN, MRS. RUTH .. .4B
Reading Specialist; Roosevelt University, B.A.; University of Chicago,
M.A.
POPP, MRS. MILDRED ... 4B
Nurse; DePaul University, B.S .; Co-advisor Health Careers Club .
POWERS, MR. RICHARD . ..48
Science; University of Illinois, B.A ., M .A.
MEYER, MR. TED ... 46
PRYJMA, MR. GEORGE . ..48
Mathematic's Department Chairman; Illinois State University, B.S.Ed.
University of Illinois, M .Ed.
Mathematics; Northwestern University, B.A .
MILSTEIN, MR. ROBERT ... 46
Science; University of Illinois, B.S.
Mathematics; Simmons College, B.S.
RAINVILLE, MRS. JANE ...48
MORRIS, MR. JACK ... 37
MURPHY, MRS. MARY ... 46
Guidance Counselor; University of Michigan, B.S., M.A .
MURPHY, MRS. PATRICIA ... 46
Science; University of Toledo, B.S.; Northwestern University, M.S .
NAPIER, MR. EUGENE •. .47
Business Education; University of Chicago, M .A., Ph .B.
NELSON, MISS MARJORIE ... 47
English; North Park College B.A.
NESHEIM, MISS NANCY •..47
Girls ' Physical Education; Eastern Illinois University, B.S.; Girls' Gymnastic Club Advisor.
NIEC, MR. ALPHONSUS ... 4 7
Mathematics; Loyola University, B.S.
NIELSEN, DR. DOROTHY ... 47
Psychologist; University of Denver, A.B ., M .A ., Ph .D.
RAMIREZ, MR. JOHN ... 48
Foreign Language; Eastern Illinois University, B.S.; Northern Illinois
University, M.S .; Spanish Club Advisor; Junior Class Board Advisor;
Ticket and Sales Director .
RICHARDSON, MR. WILLIAM .•. 48
Drivers' Education ; Northeast Missouri State College, B.S.Ed. ; Assistant
Football Coach; Assistant Wrestling Coach.
ROBINSON, MR. WILLIAM ... 48
Social Studies; Evansville College, B.A.; Northern Illinois University,
M.S .; Cross Country Coach; Track Coach .
RORIG, MRS. HELEN ...48
English; University of Chicago, B.A .
ROSENKRANZ, MR. WILBUR •.. 48
Librarian; University of Illinois , B.S.,M.S.
RUSK, MR. JOSEPH . ..48
Boys ' Physical Education; Western Illinois University, B.S.,M S.; Varsity
Swimming Coach; Varsity Golf Coach.
ROTCHFORD, MR . MICHAEL. . .48
Business Education; Northwestern University, B.A., M.A .; Assistant
Ticket Manager.
OLESON, MISS ELIZABETH ... 47
Girls' Physical Education; Grinnel College, B.A. ; University of Montana,
M .A .
OVERBOE, MR. ELLERTH .. .47
Science; University of Minnesota, B.S.,M .A .
PALANSKY, MRS. KATHLEEN •.•47
Librarian; Trenton State College, B.S.; Wheaton College, M .A .; Rosary
College, M.A.
114
. SACHER, MRS. CECIL...48
Foreign Language Department Chairman; Western Reserve University,
B.A.,M.A.
SCHERB, MR. GEORGE ... 49
Social Studies; Northwestern University, B.A. ; University of Minnesota,
M.A.
SCHNEIDER, MISS SANDRA ... 49
Home Economics; University of Wisconsin, B.S.
�SCHULTZ, MR . GEROLD ... 49
English; Northwestern University, B.A .; University of Wisconsin, M .A.
SCHUTT, MR. ROBERT...49
English; Northwestern University, B.S.,M.A.
SCRIVEN, MISS NANCY ... 49
Girls' Physical Education; Miami University, S.S .; Cygnettes Advisor.
TRAPP, MR. HAROLD .. .37
TURPIN, MRS. CAROL. .. 51
ducation; Iowa University, S.S.; Roosevelt Universi ty,
Girls' Physical E
M .A .; Timer's Club Advisor.
TWYMAN, MRS. SHARON ... 51
Social Studies; University of Wisconsin, M .S.
VANARSDALE, MR. RONALD ... 51
English; Queens College, B.S,; New York University, M .A.
En glish; Butler University, A.B.; State University of Iowa, M.A.;
American Legion Oratorical Contest Advisor.
SIFGEL, MISS JUDITH .. .49
VANCLEAVE, MR . CARL. .. 51
Guidance Counselor; Northwestern University, B.M .E.,M .M .Ed.
ducation Department Chairmen; Iowa State Universi ty, B.S.;
Drivers' E
Michigan State University, M .A .
SHAPIRO, MRS. ELLEN .. .49
SMITH, MRS . BARBARA B. ... 49
Social Studies; North Carolina College, B.A. , M.A.; Student Senate
Co-Advisor.
SMITH, MRS. BARBARA C. ... 49
Science; Carelton College, B.A .; Cygnette Advisor; Ski Club Advisor.
SMITH, MISS RUTH ... 49
Library Department Chairman; University of Wiscons in, B.S.,M.S.L.S .
SNIDER, MR. DENNIS ... 49
Social Studies; Northwestern University, B.S.,M .A.
SNYDER, MR. BRUCE...49
Science; Wisconsin State University, S.S.; University of North Dakota,
M .S.
SORENSEN, MR . BRUCE ... 50
Industrial Arts Department Chairman ; Stout State University, B.S.;
Northern Illinois University, M .A.
SPITZ, MRS. ROCHELLE...5 0
Homebound Education; Norlhwestern University, B.A .,M .A .
VANDELINDER, MR. JAMES ... 51
English Department Chairman ; University of Illinois, B.A .; Eastern
Illinois University, M .S.; NORSECAPADES Advisor; " It 's Academic "
Coach .
WATHEN, DR. LAWRENCE ... 51
Music Department Chairman; University of Wisconsin, B.M.; Northwestern University, M .M ., Ph.D .; Stage Band Ad vis or.
WEBER, MR. RORY ... 51
Boys ' Physical Education; Northwestern University, B.S.; University of
Arizona , M.S.; Head Varsi ty Wrestling Coach .
WELDY, DR . GILBERT ... 36
WILCOX, MISS THELMA ... 51
Music; Wayne Sta te College, B.M.E.; Ind iana University, M .M .E. ; Spring
Musical Sponsor.
WILSON, MR . JAMES ... 51
Music; Roosevelt University, B.~ .. M.M .; Norsingers' Advisor; Vahalla
Singers' Advisor; BarbershopQuart et Advisor ; Madrigal Singers ' Advisor.
WINKLEMAN, MR . JAMES ... 51
STAERK, MR. JOHN JR .... 50
English; St. Mary's College, B.A.; Assistant Swimming Coach.
Science Department Chairman; Southern Illinois University, B.S.,M .S.
WOLF, MR . ROBERT.. .5 1
Foreign Language; Loyola University, A.B., M .A .; Latin Club Advisor.
English; Northwestern University, Ph.B.,M.A.; Assistant Forensics Coach;
Freshman Basketball Coach .
STUil, MR . MELVIN ... 50
ZELKE, MRS . MYRTLE ... 51
STRONG, MR. WILLIAM ... 50
Social Studies; Calvin College, B.A. ; Western Michigan University,
M.A.
SUMKA, MISS CAROL.. .50
Girls' Physical Education ; Northern Illinois University, B.S.; Varsity,
Pre-Varsity Cheerleading Advisor.
Business Education; Wisconsin State University, B.Ed .; Northwestern
University M .A.; Future Business Leaders of America Club Advisor.
ZOOK, MR . WILLIAM ... 51
Mathematics; Illinois State University, S.S.; Sophomore Football Coach;
Junior Varsity Basketball Coach .
SURFUS, MISS JUDITH ... 50
Special Education; Northern Illinois University, B.S.,M .S. ; Vikingettes
Sponser .
SWANSON, MR . CARL B. .. .50
Foreign Language; Social Studies; Roosevelt Un iversity, M .A .; German
Club Advisor.
SWEENY, MR . BARRY ... 50
Art; Northern Illinois University, S.S.; Art Club Advisor.
SWINFORD, MR. CHARLES ... 50
Industrial Arts ; University of Illinois, B.S.Ed .
TAEPKE, MISS PATRICIA ... 50
Mathematics; DePaul Un iversity, B.A., Northwestern University, M .A.,
Girls' Service Organization Advisor.
TOMSON, MR. JAMES ... 50
Business Education Department Chairman; Western Michigan University,B.A. , University of Michigan, M .A.
TRACY, MR . RONALD ... 50
Social Studies; Illinois State University, S.S.
255
�Index
A
A aron, Phi l ip ........... ..... ....... . 191
A aron, Susan ............. ............ 242
Aboav, M o rri s........ 106, 11 2, 231
Abrahamson, Caryn ............. .. 191
Abrams, Do nna ....... 85, 114, 23 1
Abra ms, He lene ..................... 242
Abram s, M arsha .......... ....... ... 231
Abrams, Mi ndy ........ 95, 103, 22 1
Ab rams, Ri c hard ....... ............. 221
A bramso n, Pame la ......... 79, 242
Ab l, Judi th ..................... ........ 191
A CAPELLA CHOIR...... ........ ... 108
Ac hi er, Debra ......... .. ........... .. 242
Adams, Dianne ....... ............... 231
A de lma n, Lesli e .......... ........... 221
Adelson, Den nis ... 106, 108, 132 ,
19 1
Ad ler, Char les ... 88 , 92, 102, 221
Adler, Mark ... ...... .................. 231
A DMINISTR AT ION ..... .32, 33, 36,
37
Ahrens, Thomas ... ........... ....... 231
Al baum, A ndrea .... .95, 103, 177,
231
Al bert , Ka th leen ... ..... 95, 95, 23 1
Al esia, Wa yne ............ .... ............. .
Al exander , A ngelos ....... 166, 231
Al exa nder, Cons tanl ine ......... 242
Alexande r, David .............. .... 191
Alexander , Debo rah .. .. .. 102 , 231
Al exander, Kenn eth .. ............ 23 1
A lexander, Ni na ......... .......... 242
Al exander, Pa tri cia ........ 114 , 191
Alexenbu rg, Dean ......... .............. .
Alfassa, Vic toria ... ........ .. ........ 106
Al ing, Jackie .... ... ......... .. 150, 23 1
Al ing, Slu ar t .... ...................... 19 1
Al perstei n, Debo rah ..
Al per t, Da vid ....... . 106, 108, 11 3,
23 1
Al per t, D eborah ....................... .
Alt en bern , Dona ld ... ..... 169, 19 1
Alt enbern, Will iam .................... .
Al tman, Te rr i ......................... 23 1
AMERICAN FIELD SERVICE ..... 129
A mesq ui ta, Joe ..... .. .. ............. .... . .
A mesqu ita, Mari e ............ 73, 191
A nders, M ar ion ...... ...... ..... .... . 19 1
And erso n, Be th y ... .. ....... 179 , 242
Anderson, Jea n ... ...... ..... 114 , 19 1
Anderson , Karen .... .73, 179, 181,
231
A nderson, Kath ry n ...... ... 181 , 231
And erson, Randall ................. 221
And erso n, William .146, 166, 242
Andrze jew ski, Do nald ... 146, 171
An ge los. George ...................... 87
Anhalt , Patrici a ........ 73, 114, 24 2
Anstadt, Scoll .. 86, 106, 108, 191
Antman , Roberl. .... 150, 155, 242
Anundso n, Steven .. ................ 231
Apost el, Janice ...... ... ....... 81 , 242
Appel. Deborah ............... 73 , 242
Appelman , Joel. ..................... 242
Apple, David ................. 113, 231
Apple, Neal ..... ... ........... 165 , 221
Arden , Jeffrey ....... 147, 155 , 171 ,
231
Z!56
Armita ge, William ... .............. 221
Arnow , Ka thy ..... .. .................. .... .
Arnow , Penny ........ ............ .. .. 242
Arnow, Terry ........ ..................... . .
Aron, Leonard ...... 59, 77, 79, 80,
12 4, 191
Ar onow i tz, Ben ...... 15 1, 15 3, 19 1
ART CLU B ......... ... ..... .. ............. 94
Arvidson, Gl enn ....... .. ... ...... ... 242
Atla s, Ba rry .. ..... 79, 83, 120, 124,
167, 190, 19 1
Axe l, Debra .. ...... .. ................. 24 2
Axe lrod , Arl ene .. ................... 22 1
Axness, Jo hn ........ .. .. 94, 166, 23 1
Azrie l, Ph y II is.... ......... ...... 81 , 242
B
Babb, Lau rence ...... 120, 145, 191
Ba er, David ......... .. ..... ................. .
. ...... 231
Bahnsen, Leslie .. ..
Baker, Robert ..... .......... . 158, 242
Ba kker, Joyce ...................... ... 231
Ba kker. Patr ic ia ....... ..... ... ...... 242
Ba ld asso, Carl .. ..... ......... 108, 231
Bales tri , Thom as ........ .... ..... ... 242
Balfo ur, Gerald ................ .. ......... .
Balka , Cathl een ... .. ..... ..... 79, 23 1
Balka, Cathl een ......... .. .... 79, 23 1
Balka, Suzann e .... ...... .... 241 , 242
Balog h, D eborah ... 113. 11 5, 242
Ba nks, D ebora h ..... ........ ........ 23 1
Barg, Neal .... ..... .... .. 64, 100, 22 1
Barnabee, Cathe ..... 95, 106, 177,
221
Barn ell, Herbert ...... .. ............ 24 2
Barn ell, Ma xine .. .. .......... ....... 242
Barnell, M id ge ... ..... 86. 122, 125,
134, 13 7, 19 1
Barn stead, Steve n .. 106, 116, 19 1
Baron, Bruce ......... .. ..... ....... ... 242
Bar ro n, Lo ren ................. ..... .. 22 1
Bartik , Ro ber t ........ ......... .. ..... 23 1
Barts, M ic hae l. .................. .... .231
Bartz, Do nn a ....... ........ .... 96, 191
BASEBALL .. ... ......... 169, 170, 171
BASKETBALL .. .. ..... 159, 160, 161 ,
162
Bassuk, Randall ...... 145, 159, 22 1
Bas tin g, Debo rah ..... .............. 231
Baum, Brian ..... .. .... .. .............. 231
Baum, Lo rrie ......... ................. 221
Baum, Marlin .... .................. ..221
Ba y, Zachary ..... .. ....... .......... .. 191
Bea r, Joel .. ...... .. ...... ......... ........... .
Bearman, Rob ert ... 106, 110, 11 3
Becharas, Chris tin e .............. ..24 2
Beck, Katherine ............... ...... 221
Becker, Dean ..... .. ...... ....... .... .242
Becker, Donald .... ........... ....... 242
Becker, Gail. ....... .. .......... ...... .221
Becker, Gary N ...................... 221
Becker, Ga"ry W .. ... ................. 191
Becker, Mark ........ ......... 125, 221
Becker, Michael. .. .......... ... ..... 242
Becker, Michelle ............. ....... 242
Becker, Nicholas .. ............... ... 242
Becker, Pamela ..................... . 192
Becker, Randee ............... .. ..... ..... .
Becker, Renelda ... .......... 115, 221
Becker, Rhonda ....... 94, 114, 192
Bederman, Steven .. 114, 168, 221
Beelen, Edward .. ... :·.. ... .. ........ ....... .
Beelen, Robert ....... ..................... .
Behr, Loren ....... ... ... .... .......... .231
Behren, Cynthia ........ ............. 23 1
Behrens, Bruce ...... 101, 108, 23 1
Behrman , Mark .... . 100, 150, 154,
23 1
Beilgard , Ala n ........................ 192
Beise r, Ma non ..... ... 99, 100, 106,
111 , 112, 11 4, 131, 23 1
Bell , Carol ................... .... ...... 22 1
Bel son , Gary .. .. .... ... ....... 146, 242
Belson , Laura ...... 67, 79 , 80, 136,
180, 185, 221
Belvisi, Ann elle ......... .... .... .. .. 192
Belvisi, John ............ ... ............ 242
Bender, Lynne .. ........ ...... .. .... .23 1
Bend ersky , Jan ice ..... ....... 94, 231
Ben j ami n, Bru ce ... 106, 114, 165,
221
Benja min, Den ise ............... .. .24 2
Benowit z. Barr y ....... .... ...... ......... .
Benzuly, Fran c ine ........... ...... . 22.1
Benzul y, Ro ber t .. .... .. .86, 87 , 192
Berdin e, Gilberl. .... 150, 172, 231
Berg, Benn ell .................. ....... 24 2
Berge r, A rl ene .. .... .. ...... ... ...... 221
Berger. Irwin ........... 57, 151, 192
Be rge r, Janice ....... ... .73, 94, 177,
24 2
Berger, Jean ....... ... ................. 192
Berger, Les lie .. ............ .. ....... .. 192
Berger, Ro bin ....... ......... 185, 192
Berger, Steven .......... ..... 146, 242
Berg er, Stuart ...... .......... 175, 19 2
Berger, Su san ........... ...... 106, 192
Berkelhamer, Ca ry .. .63 , 150, 23 1
Berkman, Felice .. ... ..... ........... 22 1
Berkowitz, Steven .. ... ..... 171 , 231
Berland , Ava ........... 86, 102 , 112,
22 1
Berlin , Nancy ....... .. 102, 11 3, 24 2
Berl in, Sco ll .. ........ .... ........ ..... 192
Berl ow e, Howard .. ........ .. ... .. .. 19 2
Berman , Carol ......... .. .... ... ..... 221
Berman, Leslie C. ............ .. .. ... 231
Berman, Les lie .............. ...95 , 221
Berman. Lindsey ...... ................... .
Berman, Marla ... ..... ... .. .. ..73, 242
Berndt, Roy .. ....... ..... ... ... .... ....231
Bernst ein, David ..... 81 , 108, 125,
127, 23 1
Bernstei n, Harlan ........ .. ..... ....221
Bernstein, Larry ............. 157, 221
Bernstein, Steven ...... ..... 106, 231
Berri ck, Robin .... .. .................. 242
Bethmann, James.. 145, 15 1, 152,
172
Bethmann, Jane .................. ... 242
Betts, Joseph .......................... 192
Betts, Mary ..... ................. 73, 231
Bielski, Thomas .... ................ .. 221
Biliack, Cheryl. .... ....94, 103, 221
Biliack, David ... ... ........ .......... 242
Binder, Sheryl ......... .86, 116, 221
Bindler, Barnett .... .... ... ............ 89
BIOLOGY CLUB .... ...... ....... 83, 88
Birger, Paul. ....... .... 146, 172, 242
Birger, Sally ........................ ... 221
Bittmann, Bonnie.'... ...... ... .. .... 221
Bj o rk, Pamela .. ... .... ...... .. .96, 192
Bjork, Pamela C. ..... .......... ..... .. 60
Bla ck, Beth .... .......... ............ .. 231
Bla ck, Marti n .. ... ... ............ ..... 192
Bla ck, Terr ence .................... .. 192
Bla c kman , Vick i .... ..71 , 112, 115,
176, 178, 187, 192
Blai s, Allain ..... ................ 66, 193
Blai s, Ri chard ......................... 242
Blai s, Su sa n ......... ... ..... ... 179, 23 1
Blak e, David .. ..... ..... 87, 101 , 22 1
Blanchard, Regin ald .. .... 147, 242
Blan chard, Ri chard ....... ......... 193
Blan ck, M argaret ................... 242
Bl anck, Willi am .... ....... .. .. ...... 193
Blank, Barbara ....... 179, 181 , 23 1
Blank, Elizabeth .... 112, 179, 181,
231
Slayer, Bernard ...... .. .. 82, 93 , 193
Bl az, Edward ............ ...... ..... ... 231
Bl ei er. Eva .. ... ..... ..... ... .. .. 9 1, 231
Sl eiman , David ...... .. .............. 242
Bl end er, Frances .... ..... ....... ... 193
Bliv as, Sharon ........ .......... 88. 242
Bl ock, Ba rb ara ....... ..... ...... .... ...... .
Bl ock, Jud ith .............. 90, 95, 23 1
Bl ock, Sheryl. ........ ........ ...... ... 231
Bl ock, Stanley ................ .. ...... 193
Bl ock, St ephen ........... ..... .80, 193
Blomberg, Lawrence ..... ...... ... 193
Bl oom, Jani ce .... ... .. 81, 11 5, 181,
19 3
Blos tein, Ell en ............ 73, 88, 242
Blostein, Steven .. ....... 90, 9 2, 193
Bluhm , Linda ................. ........ 19 3
Blum, Gregory .... ............. 97 , 19 3
Blum e, Sharon ... ........ .. ..114, 221
Blumenthal. Willi am ...... 165, 193
Blu stein, Judy ....... ......... 124, 193
Blu stein, Ri cki ...... .. ...... ............ 92
Blustein, St even ...... .................... .
BOARD OF EDUCATION ........ ..34
Bo b ek, James.......... ........ .. ...... ... . .
Boden stein , Sandra ... ..... 114, 231
Bo dkin, Th o ma s....... .. .... ........ 193
Boi m, David ............ ............... 221
Bo lbat, Ro nald .. ............. .. .. .... 221
Bol on, Scott ......... ... ............... .. ... .
Bo l otin, Brad ................ .. ....... 221
Bo lo tin, Robert ...... ....... ... ...... 157
Bolshon, Barbara ... ...... .. 106, 242
Bol shon, Donna ............ ...... .. . 193
Borden, Holly .... .. .. 114, 230, 231
Borman , Caryn .... .. ..... .. .... .......... .
Borman, Mark ....... 163, 171 , 242
Borman, Richard .... ... ... ... .94, 193
Boroff, Laurel ........................ 193
Borst, Su san ... .................... .... 231
Bosley, Marsha .... ............ 81, 242
Botner, Betty ........... .......... .... 221
Boxenbaum, Alan ...... ... ...93, 242
Boyk, John ..... ...... .... .............. 242
Brachman, Mitchell ...... 106, 150,
172, 231
Brachman, Sandra ........ 108, 114,
110, 177' 19 3
Braiman , Jeffrey .. .. 106, 220, 221
�Brainard, Peter ... ... ... ....... 87, 221
Brandess. Jeffrey ............. .. .. ... 242
Brandom, Barbara ... .. ............ 242
Brandon, Marc .......... .... ......... 242
Brandwein, Francine ....... ..88, 9 3,
106, 178, 221
Bre en, Gary ........ .. ........... .... ...... ..
Breen, Steven .................. ......... .. .
Bregman, Inez .... .. .. .. ............. 231
Brenner, Bonni e ....... 73, 94, 139,
242
Brenner, Douglas ............. 93, 242
Brenner, Lawrence ......... ... .... 193
Brenner, Scoll ........... ...... .. ..... 193
Breslaw, Mark .......... .. ...... 60, 194
Bresl'aw, Michael ........... ..... .. . 221
Breslaw, Steven ............. ,....... 242
Bresnik, Mark ....... 104, 145 , 172 ,
173, 174
Bresnik, Rober t .............. 146, 242
Bressler, Robert ....... 9 2, 102, 221
Brickman, .David ...... 93, 114, 22 1
Brickman Laura ............. 114; 242
Bridges, Kimberly ........... ....... 242
Brill , Steven ............ .... ..... 98, 242
Brin , Steven .. ........ . 147, 171, 231
Bristol. Mr. John ........ ............ .. 32
Brody, Howard .......... 86, 87, 194
Bromberg, Merrick ...... . 106, 147,
155, 231
Bronstein, Susan ........... . 114, 231
Bronswick, Susan ................... 181
Brooks, Andrea .. ... ....... .. ........ 242
Broude, Rickey ...... 155, 171 , 242
Brown, Daryl .. .. ....... 79, 115, 221
Brown, Jeffrey .. ..... 162, 172, 232
Brown, Kenneth ...... ............... 231
Brown, Patricia ..... 106, 108, 110,
136, 221
Brown, Randie ..... ..... ...... ..... : ... ... .
Brown, Scott ... .. .... 147, 163. 17 1,
242
Brown, Sharon ........... .. .......... 242
Brownstein, Mark ............ 79, 194
Brumlik, Joel ......... 150, 155, 242
Brunelli, Joann ...... ......... .. .... .. 231
Bryan, Richard ............... 158, 242
Bublick, Wendy .................. .. .. 19 4
Bucaro, Kathl een .......... .......... .. ...
Budkowski, Carol .......... 103, 221
Budkowski , Marla .................. 242
Budnik, Geraldine .. .... 91 , 94, 95 ,
102, 185, 221
Budrow, Charles .................... 231
Budrow, Howard ... 147, 154, 231
Bunes, Barry ........ 79, 87, 92, 194
Burgess, Patricia ........ .. ... 101 , 231
Burkl i n, Laura .... ........... ......... 231
Burland, Cathy .............. 115, 242
Burri s, Michael .......... ....... ....... .. . .
Burrows, Monty ....... ...... ........ 242
Burrows, Terry ........... ............ 231
Busch, Carl ............. ...... .. ....... 221
Buscher, Gregory ... ........ ...... .. 221
Butz, Barbara ...... ......... .......... 221
Buz il, Corry ........... ... .. ..... ..... . 194
Buzil, Rona .. ... ........... 73, 98, 242
Bymel. Ronald ... 86, 87, 101, 194
Bymel , Sandra ......... ...... 102, 242
Byram, Forrest. ...... ....... 106, 14 7,
154, 230
Byram, Howard .... 145, 151 , 172,
173
c
Cabin, Darlene ............... ....... 2,31
Cabin, Donna ........................ 242
Cabin, Sharon .. ....... ... ....... ..... 194
Calabrese, Jam es ....................... ..
Calabrese, Noreen ......... 115, 242
Calamari, Richard .. 147, 171 , 231
Callero, Florence ....... ... . 103 , 221
Callero, Gary ....... ..... ............. 243
CALLIOPE ... ............................. 90
Cann, Stephen ..... ...... 88, 89. 194
Canton, Diana ..... .... .............. 194
Cantor, Charles ..... .. ...... 114, 194
Cantor, Susan .... .. ....... ... ... ... .. 243
Cantz, Fred .. .. .. ............. ............. ..
Caplan, Jud y ........... 81, 102, 185,
22 1
Caplan, M ichael ... 102, 150, 175,
23 1
Caplan, Ro bin ...... .... 79, 129, 231
Capobianco, Joseph .... .. 146, 155,
243
Carlin, Jeffery .............. ....... ... 23 1
Carlin, Lori ............................ 24 3
Carlington, Christine .... .... ..... 194
Carlson, Richard ... 150, 162, 17 1,
23 1
Carlson, Rita ......... 121, 177, 184,
194
Carlson, Shelley ....... 79, 182, 231
Carlson, Steven ... ... .. 68, 104, 194
Carniol , Ell en ................. 181 , 221
Carnow, Steven .. .. .. .. ...... 158, 23 1
Cassman , Jody ..... ... 79, 120, 121,
124, 177, 184, 194
Cassman, Scott ...................... 22 1
Castiello, Denise ..... .. .... .. ....... 231
Cellini , Sharon ... .................... 221
Centanni, Raymond ............. ....... .
Chagares, Adrienne ....... 177, 194
Chagares, William ........ 106, 146,
147, 231
Chaitkin , Donna .. .................. 231
Chaitkin, Geo rge ...... .. 64, 88, 93,
22 1
Chaitman, Cheryl .................. 23 1
Chamlin , Ned ................ 145, 194
Charman, Mark .......... .. ...... ... 243
Charness, Neal ....... ...... ..... .... 221
Chausow, Sharon ................... 10 3
Chavin, Bonnie ......... 82, 84, 102,
221
Chavin, Errol ......... 102, 166, 243
CHEERLEADERS .. .... 182, 183, 184
· Chemers, Barry ........ ................... .
Chernoff. Joel ....... 147, 163, 171 ,
243
Chertack, Robin ....... 80, 103, 232
CHESS CLUB ...... ....... ... ........... .9 3
Chez, Fel ise ............... ..... ....... 243
Chez, Laury ................... 150, 232
Chiren. Audri ..... .. .. ....... 114, 232
Chiren, Cynthia ........ 59, 77 , 101,
103, 194
Chorney, Darlene .......... 106, 22 1
Chorney, Karen ....... ...... 100, 232
Christensen, Neil ..... 66, 169, 194
Christian , Susan ..... 179, 182, 23 2
Christoffersen, Dale ....... .. ... ... 232
Christoffersen, Denn is ... 100, 221
Chulsky, Marcia ........... .. 177, 221
Cierny, John ... ...... .......... ....... 195
Cipinko, Rosanne ......... .... ... .. 232
Ciszewski, Ericil ............. ... ..... 232
Citron, Charles ...... 156, 157, 195
Citron, Dale ................... 118, 185
Ci tron, Martin ....... 147, 171 , 232
Cizek, Ri chard ....................... 243
Clamage, Dara ................ 94 , 221
Cline, Charron ....... 108, 110, 232
Cogan, Brian ................. 1 46, 243
Cogen, Beth ........... 106, 108, 111
221
Cohen, Barry ......... 163, 171, 243
Cohen, Bell e .... ... .. 106, 220, 221
Cohen, Cheryl ............... 113, 195
Cohen, Cindy ... ... ... 80, 181 , 22 1
Cohen, Diane ........................ 195
Cohen, Gary .......................... 243
Coh en, llen e .... ..... .. 73, 114, 177,
243
Cohen, Larry .......................... 195
Cohen, Lesl ie .. ...... ...... 83, 88, 93,
132. 195
Cohen, Lyn da ...... .. 106, 110, 22 1
Cohen, Mitchell. .... 106, 150, 232
Cohen , Ro bin ............................. .
Cohen. Ro nald .. .. ... 1 28, 169, 195
Cohen, Ruth .. .. ...... 182, 24 1, 243
Cohen, Sanford ..... 166, 230, 232
Cohen, Steven ....................... 195
Cohen Terry .................. 145, 221
Cohn . Ter ry .......... ....... .. 145, 221
Cohn, Willi am .... .. ........... 89, 195
Cohon, Charl es .......... ............ 243
COIN CLUB ............................. 93
Col e, Joyce .. .......................... 243
Colen, Steven ....................... .221
Collins, Da vid ........... ..... 145, 221
Collins, Rebecca ............ .. .... .. 243
CONCERT BAND ..... ............... 106
CONCERT CHOIR .......... 106, 133
Connors, Eileen ... 67 . 95 , 96, 195
Connors, Kathleen ........... 95, 232
Cook, Franci ......... 119, 121 , 124.
177. 184. 195
Cook , Bob ................ 77, 86, 106,
114, 122. 1 24. 125, 126, 135,
135, 137, 190
Cooper, Andrea ..... 102, 190, 195
Cooper. Caryn .............. .230, 232
Cooper. Denn is .... 146. 147, 163,
243
Cooper. Rob ert .. ...... 58, 167, 243
Cooper, Robyn ........ 73, 24 1, 243
Cooper. Way ne .. ..... . 60. 169, 221
Corday, Lane .. .......... ....... 59, 243
Coretz, Wendy ................. 85. 22 1
Corey, Martha ... ... ................. 232
Corey, Nancy ... ........ 81 , 182. 243
Corey, Phylli s............ .... ..... .... 195
Cosmas. Mari Jo .... .... ... .181 , 22 1
Costantino, Cynth ia ............... 243
Coursey, Susan .......... ............ 232
Cowin, Loren ................. 102, 232
Cowin, Mark ..... ............... ...... 221
Cowin, Sheldo n .................... . 195
Crissie, William ................... ... 195
Crivlare, Carol ...................... 195
Crivlare, Fred .. ..... 147, 163. 195,
243
Croft, Gary ....................... .... . 114
CROSS COUNTRY .. 148, 149, 150
Crown, Laura .... ... .... ....... ..... .. 243
Crystal , Howard ...... ....... .. 99, 222
Cureton, Ralph ........................... .
Curran, David .. ........................ ... .
CURRENT EVENTS CLUB ........... 92
Curren t, Nicholi .............. 67 , 195
Curren t. Willi am .................... 243
Czerwinski, Nancy .......... ... 96, 97
D
Dachman, Carey .... .......... ...... 196
Da chman, Ronald .......... 155, 232
Dadigan, Mark .. ... .................. 222
Dahl. Debra ..... .. .............. 80, 196
Da il y, Patricia .... 94, 95, 115, 232
Dal e, Deborah ...... 106, 110, 178,
232
Dal e. Elisabeth ....................... 196
Dale, Jenn ifer ..... ... ... .. ... 113, 243
Dalesman, Cynth ia ........ 10 2, 232
Dammers, Diane ........................ ..
Dammers, Felice ......................... .
DAN CE CLUB .. ....................... 180
D'Angelo. Karen ........ 94, 95. 232
Dan tonio, Ram ona ...... ... .... ... 243
Dard ick, Jerrold .. ........... 150, 243
David, Davi d .................... 85. 243
David, Rho nda .. ..................... 222
Da vis. David .......................... 222
Davis, Deborah .. 80. 86. 103. 222
Davis, Lisa ............... ...... 24 1, 243
Davis, Marilyn .. ........ 83, 93, 101 ,
112. 196
Davis, Spencer ............... 113, 232
Davison, Scoll .......... .............. 232
Dean, Greg .................... 101 , 222
DeBar tolo. Anthony ............... 196
DEBATE TEAM .... .... .. ................ 98
DeCa rl , Nannette .... ..... ......... 222
Dech ter, Burton .................... . 243
Decorrevon t, John ........ 147, 155.
243
Dembo, Harold ...................... 243
Den nen, Steven ............ 150, 155,
172, 232
De sens, Ro se marie ........... 96, 196
Desens, Werner .. ............... .... 232
Desjardins, Heidi ........... 113. 114
Dethl o ff, Kat hryn .. .. . 70, 114, 232
Deutsc h. Alan .. ... ........... 166, 243
Deutsch, Bar bara .......... ..... .... 196
De utsch , Gary ... .... ......... 159, 222
De utsch, Susan ................ 96, 196
Deu tscher, Curtis ..... ..... . 145, 222
Deutscher, Janice .......... 106, 196
DeWal d, Renee .......... 73 , 88, 243
DeWa ld , Suzanne ............ .. .... .... ..
Dewar, Dawn ........ .. ............ .. 243
Diam ond, Allyn ..................... 196
Diam ond, Donna .......... ......... 243
D ia mond, Lou is ............. .. .... .. 222
Diamond, Rickie ..... ..... ............ ... .
Di cker. Arnold ....................... 196
Di cker, Barry ......................... 232
Di c tor, Robert ........ 102, 151 , 222
Didech, Sheri .......... 79. 106. 122.
127, 232
D idier, Bobett e .......... 96, 97, 196
D iephuis, Kathl een ...... . 109, 106,
232
Di etch, M ichael ........... .. ........ 157
Di etze, Michelle .... 114, 11 5, 232
Digan ci, Michael ....... ..... .. ..... 243
Digl oria, Terry .. ............. 163, 243
Dir ec tor. Judith .............. .. ..... 196
Dishkin . Robin .... ..... 73, 114, 232
Do bk in, Jan ice ....................... 222
Dobro th, Carl a ..................... :232
Doherty, Jul ie ................... ..... 243
Do i gin, Steve ...... ........................ .
157
�Doi ins, Rebecca ....... 94, 114, 243
Doi ins, Richard ......... 80, 100, 232
Doi it ky , Carey .. ............... .......... .
Domash, Cathy .. .... 179, 182, 243
Donenberg, Bruce ................. 243
Donis, Michael ............ .......... 222
Doren , Ca thy ................ . 114, 222
Doren , Meryl .... ....... .. ...... 80, 243
Doroff, Susan .. ............... 230, 232
Doruff, Barbara ............... ..... .243
Dou gherty, Maureen ... .. .. 73, 243
Dou glas, Janet .. ......... .... ........ 196
DRAMA CLUB OFFICERS .... ...... 86
Drath ring , Burton ........ .......... 222
Drathring, Curt ...................... 243
Drei er, Greg ....... .... ..... .. 145, 196
Drel l, Marlene ......... .............. 243
Dressler, Barbara .. 124, 126, 177,
184, 190, 196
Dribin , Barbara ........ 79, 180. 232
Dribin, Mi chele .... 76, 82 , 84, 99,
121, 126, 196
Drogos, Phil ip ... .... ....... .. ...... .. 222
Droze. Carol .. ........................ 243
Droze, Linda .... ..... . 115, 179, 232
Dubin , Marla .. .. .... .. ....... 113, 243
Dubin, Stuart. .. ......... ..... 110, 196
Dunkelman, Forest ................ 222
Dunn , Frederick ...... .. .... ... 90, 197
Dusz, Paulelle .......... ............. 197
Dworski . Deborah .. .91, 177, 232
Dw orski, Gary ....... 101 , 104, 106,
164, 165, 197
E
Eckhardt, Fredrick ......... 167, 222
Eckhardt, Margo .. ... ... .. .. 182, 243
Eckmann, Thomas ..... ............. 222
Edelhart, Michael ............ 82, 197
Edelman, Gary ....... .65 , 113, 165,
222
Edelson , Martha .... .. .................... .
Edenson, Judith ..... 180, 185 , 232
Edidin, Barbara ...................... 222
Edidin, Lenore ........... 83, 90, 197
Ed id in, Nicki ... ........ ....... 115 , 197
Edwards, Linda ....... ....... 181 , 232
Ehrl ich, Glenn ........ .. ...... ........ 232
Eichon, Andrea ..................... .222
Einstein, Marilyn ............ 190, 197
Eisenberg, Curlis ... 104, 169, 170,
190, 197
Ei senberg, David .................... 232
Eisenstein, Marci. ................... 244
Eisenstein, Pamela ................. 244
Eisner, Sco tt.. ......................... 222
Elenbogen, Bru ce ....... 92, 93, 244
Elenbogen, Janet .. .. 95, 106, 110,
222
Eliseo, Alv in ............. 87, 113, 244
Elkins, Ilene ........................... 244
Ellman , Gayle ........................ 115
El mze n, Lawrence ........ .. ........ 197
Elrod, Dorie ........... 102, 230, 232
Emal farb, Susan ...... ................. 88
Em in,. Judith ........... 106, 185, 222
Endo, David ......... 83 , 88, 90, 197
Engelhardt, Alan ..... ............... 222
Engelhardt , Carol ............ 73, 244
Engelhardt, James .... .. ... . 157, 197
Engelhardt, John .. ............. ..... 244
ENLIGHTENERS ........................ 90
Epperson, Nora ..................... .244
Epstein, Brad ......................... 244
Epstein, David .......87, 88, B9, 92 ,
258
113, 222
Epstein, Jeffrey ...... 104, 145, 172
Epstein, Stuart ................. 88, 222
Erens, Judith ........ ............ 97, 197
Erikson, Karen ..... .. 103 , 108, 222
Erikson, Glenn ....................... 197
Evans, Todd ......... .... ... ... .. ........ ... .
Evers, Richard ........................ 244
F
Faermark, Elliot .... .. ............... 244
Faermark, Jody .............. 103, 222
FALL PLAY ..................... 122, 123
Farber, Dean ................. 113, 232
Farber, Neil ........... 106, 109, 197
Farkas, Jeremy ... ..... ............... 244
Farmer, William ..... 112, 171, 244
Farrell, Nancy .... ...... .............. 244
Faust, Holly ......... .. .. .. ... ..... .... 103
Fay , Patricia ..... .. ...... 95, 106, 222
Feeley, Ward ...... .. ....... ... 112, 222
Feig, Susan .. .............. ...... .... .. 244
Feigen, Jerry ................. .... .. ... 222
Feiler, Barbara .... .. .. ............... 244
Feiler, Edward .. .. .. .. .. ............... ... .
Feiler. Gail. ... ........... ... ..... 96, 197
Feinartz, David .............. 171, 232
Feinglass, Neil .. .... ......... 146, 244
Feingold, Jerald .................. ... 244
Feingold , Steven ...... .. .... .... .... 222
Feld, Bonnie ....... ,. .................. 197
Feld, Kenneth .. ... ..... ...... 158, 244
Feldman, Ava ...................... .. 197
Feldman, Caryn ............. ........ 242
Feldman, Gary ..... ............ ...... 244
Feldman, Michael. ......... 145, 222
Feldmann, Richard .... .... 158, 232
Feldshriber, Eric ... .......... 166, 2 32
Felix, Howard ... ........ ..... 150, 232
Ferber, Heidi ......................... 244
Ferdinand, Marsha ... .. ............ 233
Ferraro, Michele .............. 94, 233
Ferris, Susan .. .... ........... .. ....... 197
Ferris, Winifred ... ................... 222
Fersll , Carol ....... ... ... 73 , 182, 244
Feurslein , Kathryn ....... ... .. ..... 233
Fieldman, Marcie ......... .......... 244
Fields, Carrie ...... ..... 80, 179, 244
Fields, Linda ............ .86, 99, 101 ,
106, 130, 222
Fierste in, Ira ............... 81, 86, 99,
130, 222
Filler, Robert .... ..................... 233
Fine, Andrea .................... 80, 244
Fine, Heidi ............ 112, 114, 180,
244
Fine, Lawrence ...................... 222
Fineberg, Sandra ... 115, 181 , 197
Finesilver, Donna ................... 244
Finger, Larry ...... .. .................. 233
Fink, Elise .... ...... .. .................. 244
Fink, Ilene ... ...... .................... 197
Finke, Linda ... .... .. .................. 197
Finke, Sheri .......... ... .. ............ 244
Finley, Susan ..... .. ...... .86, 90 222
Fischer, Marla ........................ 244
Fischground, Diane ................ 233
Fischman, Joseph ... 106, 111, 233
Fisher, Barbara .. ....... ............. 198
Fisher, Bruce .......................... 222
Fisher, llen e ......... .................. 233
Fisher, Larry .... ...... ...... ..... 68, 198
Fisher, Mark .......... .. ...... 158, 244
Fisher, Paul. ................... 158, 233
Fisher, Robert .... .......... .. 155, 244
Fisher, Wayne ... ....... .. .... 159, 198
Fishman, Carole .. ...... ...... 96, 198
Fishman, Gary ....... 146, 158, 244
Fishman, Karen .... .. .... .... ........ 233
Fishman, Marc .. .... .. ... ...... 92 , 222
Flaherty, Linda ............... 181 , 198
Flax, Robin .. ....... ..... .......... .... 233
Florence, Gail .. .. ...................... 73
Fogel, Bruce ... ... 81 , 88, 175, 244
FOOTBALL. ... ........ 144, 145, 146,
147
Foo till, Linda ........... ...... ........ 244
Ford, Jeffrey .............. 79, 83 , 198
Foreman, Albert .. .. .. .............. 233
Foreman, Joyce .. ... .... ....... 80, 233
Foreman, Julie .. .. ........... 102, 244
FORENSICS ..... ................. 99, 131
Fo rkeotes, Ann .............. ...... .. 244
Forman, Daniel ............... ........... ..
Forman , Janice .. .. .... ........ 81, 233
Fox, Charlene ............... . 115, 244
Fox, Daniel .. .... ...................... 222
Fradkin, Steven .. ..... .. ......... ........ ..
France, Beth ......... ........... 94, 233
France, Nanette ....... .. .... 112, 198
Francke, Harold .... 100, 108, 110,
124, 125, 222
Frank, Alicia ...... .. .............. .... 233
Frank, Richard ..... .................. 113
Frankel, Ileen ..... .... : .............. 244
F.rankel, Lori .... ... ................... 222
Frankel , Michelle .. ............ ..... 244
Franklin, Judith ... .... .. .. ..... 73 , 244
Franz, Roberl ......... 106, 108, 222
Freed, Elissa .............. .. .. ... ...... 233
Freedman, Robert ........ .... .... .. 233
Freeman, Alan .... ............. ... ... 233
Freeman, Laurie .... ... 86, 90, 179,
198
Freeman, Leslie ... ..... 95, 99, 102,
233
Freihage, James .... .. .......... ..... 244
FRENCH CLUB ....................... 103
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD .... .241
Fried, Doree .. .. .............. 182, 244
Fried, Mardy .... ................. .. .. . 222
Fried, Richard ................ 104, 222
Friedlander, David .162 , 167, 233
Friedman, Deobrah ............... 244
Friedman, Debra ... .. ...... 220, 222
Friedman, Loren .... 115, 156, 222
Friedman, Mark ............... 87, 233
Friedman, Marla ..... 77 , 103, 106,
233
Friedman,
Friedman,
Friedman,
Friedman,
Renee ...... .. ........... 233
Richard ................. 222
Robert G ... .. ...... .... 198
Robert S......... 79, 113,
149, 172, 222
Friedman, Robert Sam ........... 198
Friedman, Ross ...... 151 , 15 3, 198
Friedman, Sherri ............ 114, 233
Friedman, Susan .. .... ........ 81 , 244
Friend, Howard ..... 149, 159, 198
Frishman, Janice ...... 96, 114, 198
Frishman, Jeffrey .. ... 90, 112, 198
Fritz, Gary ............. 172,,174, 192
Fruehe, Susan .. ...... 181, 230, 233
Frumm, David ........ ........ 158, 233
Fursler, Janet ... ................ ...... 244
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS ... .. 96
FUTURE TEACHERS OFFICERS ... 97
Fyfe, Pamela .......... 103, 176, 223
G
Gabel, Mitchell ................ ...... 244
Gabel, Robyn ...... ........... 114, 230
Gainer, Jay ... .. ....................... 159
Gaines, Laurie .. ............... 90, 198
Gaines, Vicki ...... ..... ............. .244
Gale, Donna .......................... 244
Gale, Leslie ... .. .... .... .......... .... .. .... .
Galler, Marc ............................... .
Galluzzo, Nancy .................... 233
Gamm, Robert ....................... 233
Gan~ Denn~ ..... ................... 198
Gans, Alan .......... 88, 92, 99, 106,
223
Gans, Barry .. .. .... ............ ... ..... 198
Garber, Jeffrey ......... .............. 198
Garber, Jerome .. .... .... ... . 165, 244
Garbo, Donna .... .. .......... ........ 244
Garfield, Janice ..... 178, 241, 244
Garner, Lawrence .. 104, 172, 198
Garner, Sanders .. .. ...... ........... 223
Gartner, Laura .................. .. ........ .
Gartzman, Janice ................... 244
Gartzman, Marlin .. 147, 230, 233
Gasser, Henry ................ ........ 198
Gauer, Barbara .. .. ... .............. .233
Gauer, Michael. ............. 101 , 223
Gaynor, Allan ....... 166, 175, 230,
233
Gebel , Sandra ... ..................... 244
Geiderman, Ralph ................ .244
Geisler, Cheryl .... .... ....... ........ 244
Geisler, Debra ................. .... .. 233
Gelbart, Renee ...................... 198
Gelder, Cheryl ....... 106, 114, 244
Gem, Steven ..... ............ . 158, 244
Genovese, Mark .. ........... 115, 244
Genovese, William ........ ..... ... .... .. .
Georges, Denise ........... ............. ..
Georges, Roxanne .... ... ...... .... .244
Gerber, Ilene .. .. ..... .... ..... ..... .. 245
Gerber, Ivy ............................ 233
Gerber, Karen ........ 114, 155, 199
GERMAN CLUB ..... ........ ... ...... 101
Gerowitz, Donald .... 94, 165, 223
Gershenfeld, Ilene ................. 199
Gershfield, Rhonda .. .. ...... .. .... 245
Gersten, Barbara .... .. 60, 80, 180,
185, 199
Gibbons, Maura .............. .... ..... .. . .
Gibbons, Sara ....... ..... ............ 199
Gilbert, Charles ... .. ........ 169, 223
Gilleland, Dale .... .. 147, 154, 233
Gilleland, Owen .... 106, 108, 223
Gillengerten, Joan ...... .......... .245
Gillengerlen, Joseph ........ ...... 245
Gillengerlen, Sharon ............. 199
Gillengerten, William ............ 233
Gilman, Barbara ...... .. ...... 88, 245
Gilman, Bonnie ...... ... 88, 96, 199
Gilman, Ernest ................. .. .... 223
Gilman, Linda ........................ 245
Gilman, Richard .... .. ....... ..... .. 223
Ginsberg, Jerry ...................... 199
Ginsberg, Richard ......... ......... 199
Ginsburg, Robert .. 146, 155, 171,
245
Ginsburg, Nancy .. .. .. 95 , 112, 223
Ginsburgh, James ............ 93, 199
GIRLS' BADMINTON TEAM .... 178
GIRLS' GLEE ............. .... ...... ...... 73
GIRLS' SERVICE ORGANIZATION
95
GIRLS ' TENNIS TEAM ..... ......... 178
�Gistenson, Hollis ..... ... ... .114, 245
Gitelis, Michael .... 114, 145, 169,
170, 199
Gitelis, Steven .. ..... 104, 124, 149,
172, 199
Gitelman, Lynn ........ 73, 114, 245
Gillis, Scott ......... .. ..................... ..
Glassman, Paula ...... .. ...... 73 , 233
Glassman, Robert .. ......... ....... 199
Glassner, Andrea ..... ... ... 106, 223
Glaszmann, Domoniq ue .. .79, 92,
103, 121, 124, 129, 178, 199
Glenn, Jeffrey .... ...... 93, 108, 223
Glenn, Mitchell..88, 89, 112, 233
Glick, Roger ................... 166, 245
113, 155, 245
Glicksman, Joel .. ... 113, 155, 245
Glicksman, Mark ............. 88, 223
Glickstein, Jacalyn .. ....... 103, 233
Glinberg, Robert ............... ... .. 199
Gloger, Rand ..... ... .... 79, 80, 100,
157, 223
Gluck, Bonnie ............ ... .......... .. . ..
Goebel I, Cheryl .. .. .......... ....... 233
Goeltenbodt, Randal ... ..... .. ... 199
Goland , Robin .... .. 124, 136, 180,
245
Goldberg, Alan ............ .... 92 , 199
Goldberg, Al la n .... ..................... ..
Goldberg, David .... .. 58, 171 , 245
Goldberg, Larry .. ...... .. ... 146, 245
Goldberg, Mark ... .. 163, 171 , 245
Goldberg, Samuel. .... .. ... 158, 233
Goldberg, Steven C. ....... 158, 233
Goldberg, Steven J..... .... .. 92, 245
Goldberg, Terry .. .. .... .. ........... 223
Go ldblatt, Leslie .. .. ........ ... ......... ..
Goldblatt, Marcia ...... .. .. ... .. ... 223
Goldfine, Mitchell .... .... ......... 233
Goldin, Linda .......... 73, 126, 136,
245
Goldman, Carol. ..... 79, 121 , 129,
182, 223
Goldman, Donald .. ... ..... 168, 199
Go ldman, Gary ..... 101, 151 , 152,
199
Goldman, Hal ...... .. 154, 155, 233
Goldman, Linda .. ..... .. ............ 245
Goldman, Martin ... 147, 162, 233
Goldman, Norman ...... .. ... 85, 200
Goldman , Shelly ...... .. .......... .. 223
Goldsand, Kenneth ....... 154, 171 ,
230, 233
Goldschmidt, Ariela .. 77, 82, 177,
181 , 200
Goldsmith, Alan ............. .... ....... ..
Goldsmith , Marilyn .. ...... 114 , 200
Goldsmith , Marlene ... ...... 96, 200
Goldsmith , Robert .. .. ......... .. .. 200
Goldsmith , Stuart .. .... ... . 163, 245
Goldstein, Andrea ................. 223
Goldstein, Jennie ................... 223
Goldstein , Kandi ... ........ . 114, 233
Goldstein, Lori ................. 80, 245
Goldstein , Marcie .... .. .... 112, 245
Goldstein, Neal. .... 145, 159, 169,
220.. 223
Goldstein, Ralph ............ 166, 245
Goldstein, Richard .... .... 145, 159,
169, 220, 223
Goldstein, Ralph ............ 166, 245
Goldstein, Richard ........... 93, 223
Goldstein, Steve ... .. .. .. ............ 223
Goldstein, Steven A ... ... .... ..... 113·
GOLF ...... ...... ................ ......... 167
Golub, Philip ..... .. ...... .... ........ 200
Gomberg, Michelle ........ 115, 233
Goodfriend, Bonnie ...... 103, 182,
234
Goodman, Debra ... ... ... .... 79, 245
Goodman, Gary .................... .223
Goodman, Keith ... ......... 158, 234
Goodman, Susan D . .. 77, 79, 121,
180, 223
Goodman, Susan L................ 234
Goone, Wendy ....................... 223
Goone, Wilma ..... .... ...... .. ...... 223
Gooris, Kimberlee ... .... ... ...... .234
Gordon, Craig ...... ......... 155, 245
Gordon, Gail .. ...... ..... .... ... .. ........ .
Gordon, Jeffrey ....... .. ..... 106, 200
Gordon, Roberta .. .......... 106, 245
Gordon, Shelley ....... .. ... .. .... .. .245
Gore, Richard .. .......... 88, 93, 234
Go rell , Larry .................. 155, 245
Gotteiner, Sherry .... .. ..... 179, 234
Gould, Ava ...... ...... 124, 126, 200
Gould, Mark ............. 88, 89 , 101 ,
11 3, 172, 223
Gould, Scott ....... ..... ............ .. ..... .
Grabell, Craig .. .. ...... ... ........ ... 100
Gracen, Jorie .. ... ............. ....... 223
Graeff, Deette ....................... 245
Gra eff, Johnnie .... ................ ..234
Graf, Karen ....... .... ........... 95 , 223
Graff, Cheri ........ .. ................. 234
Grahn, Susan ....... .. .. 79, 181 , 245
Gray, Alan .. .... ................. 77 , 200
146, 158, 245
Gray, Allan .... ........ 146, 158, 245
Gray, James ......... ..... ... .. 147, 171
Gray, Steven .......................... 223
Green, Deborah ................... .. 200
Green, Linda ........ ........ ... ... .... 200
Green, Michael .......................... ..
Green, Richard ......... 92 , 99, 106,
108, 110, 130, 223
Greenberg, Barbara .... .. 124, 136,
180, 245
Greenberg, Beth .. .82 , 84, 86, 97,
100, 108, 223
Greenberg, Eugene .................. .. ..
Greenberg, Harlene ............... 200
Greenberg, Jody ............ 114, 200
Greenberg, Judy .............. 80, 223
Greenberg, Keith ................. .. 200
Greene, Steven ....... 81, 113, 163,
245
Greenfield , Che ryl ........... 92 , 245
Greenfi eld , David .................. 245
Greenfield , Ellen .................... 200
Greenfield , Gary ... 104, 145, 220,
223
Greenfield, Louise ..... .... ........ 200
Greenman, Daniel ........ 106, 108,
146, 245
Greenspahn, Barbara .... 114, 190,
200
Greenspan, Jeffrey ......... 175, 245
Greenspan, Neil. ... ..... 88, 93 , 234
Greenspan, William ............... 200
Greenwald , Robin ............ 80, 245
Greese, Na dyne ................ .. .. .234
Creese, Sharon .... .................. 201
Grefenson, Sherry ... ............ ... 245
Greyson, Daniel. .................... 245
Gribow, Harold .... 104, 113, 165,
223
Gross, St even ... .......... .... 175, 223
Grossgold, Jodi .. ............ 114, 245
Gross, Betsy ............ .. ..... 102, 234
Grossman, Richard .. .. ... .. ... .... 15 7
Grossman, Sherry .... 95, 115, 223
Grubman, Howard ........... 92 , 201
Gruen, Gary .... ... ...................... 98
Gruen, Mark ....... 79, 85, 98, 130,
201
Gruhn, Susan ..... .. ........ .. ............. .
Grutt , Gloria .......................... 201
Gryn , Benjamin ........... ..... .... .234
Guenther, Linda .................... 245
Guen th er, Michael. ........ 167, 234
Guenther, Thomas ... ................... .
Guice, Debra ...... ................... 234
Gumbiner, Susan .. ... 96, 180, 245
Gunther, Linda .... ..... ....... 96, 201
Gunther, Susan .. ..... .......... ..... 245
Gussin, Edward .......... 87, 89, 234
Gutman , Daniel ..................... 201
Gutman, Hildegarde .... . 114, 115,
223
Gutman , Marcee ...... .. .... 241, 245
Gutmann , Caryn ........ ...... 94, 245
Guzy, Lawrence .... ......... 175, 201
GYMNASTICS .... ..... 156, 157, 158
GYMNASTICS CLUB ............... 179
H
Haa g, Judy .... .. ... .................... 223
Haas, Debra .. .. ............. .......... 245
Haas, Sidney ...................... .. ....... .
Haas, Stephanie ..... .. ... .......... .201
Haga, Richard .......... ... ....... .. .. 223
Hagberg, Rober! ........................ ..
Hagen, Joan .. ... ............ ...... .. .. .... ..
Hale, Pam ela .... ..................... 201
Haley, Donald ...... 147, 172, 230,
234
HALL COUNCILS .......... .. .. .. 80, 81
Haller, Barbara ...................... 234
Hambourger, Judy ........... 80, 234
Hammerman, Leland ..... 169, 223
Hammett, Randall .... 85, 93, 167 ,
223
Hammond , Barbara .. .. ... 183, 223
Hanan , Ira .... ......................... 245
Hancock, Robert. ................ .. .234
Handelman , Susan .. 86, 12 2, 125 ,
201
Hankin, Fred ...... .. .. 165, 220, 223
Hanley, Susan ...... 77, 90, 95, 201
Hanley, Willard ........ .............. 245
Hansen, Chr ist i ..... ........... 96, 245
Hanson , Ch r istine ... ............... 201
Hanson, Harry .. .... ................. 234
Hare, lra ...... .......... 147, 171, 234
Harl off, Nancy ...... ..... ... . 179, 234
Harris, Cyn thia ....... ..... .. 114, 201
Harris, Jaclynn .... .... ............... 201
Harris, Jeanne ........... 92 , 93 , 101 ,
113, 234
Harris, Linda ............... ........... 201
Harris, Neil .. .......................... 223
Harris, Ronald ....... 158, 167, 234
Harris, Scott ........... 169, 170, 201
Harrison, Martin .. . 146, 147, 162,
230, 234
Harrsch , Anne ............. .... 73, 245
Harl, John ................ 68, 114, 201
Hartman, Floriee ... ............ .. .. 234
Harwood, Barry .......................... .
Hatoff, Lawrence ..................... 87
Haugsness, Janet. .......... ...... ... 245
Haugsness, Mari .. ....................... .
Haugsness, Suzanne .... ... 179, 201
Hauser, Rennee ..................... 201
Hawkins, Beve.rly .. ... ................... .
Haynes, Dr . Merton .. ............... 32
Haynes, Wendy ...... 183, 220, 223
Head, Linda ...... .. ........... 103, 234
Hecht , Neil .............. .............. 224
Hechtman, Susan ........................ .
Hedblom, James .............. 56, 167
Hedblom , John .. .......... .. ........ 234
Heisler, Lawrence .......... 113, 224
Helfand, Marcy .. ...... 88, 102, 245
Helfand, Mitchell ............. ..... ... 98
Helfer, Albert ....... .. ............... 234
Heller, Leslee ............. 80, 86, 224
Heller, Marc ia ............... 177, 224
Hellman, Brooke ................ .. .201
Helman, Bruc e ...................... .201
Hendricks, Deborah ...... 176, 177,
178, 202
Henkin, Roxanne ....... 82, 84, 202
Henkin, Susan ................ 11 4, 245
Henni ng, Joyce ..... 106, 111 , 177,
178, 181 , 234
Henrichsen, Penny ....... .. 114, 224
Herbon , Jack ......................... 202
Hergott, Robin ................. 79, 234
Herman, Deborah ..................... .. .
Herman, Linda .. ....... .62, 94, 108,
110, 177, 224
Herman, Zachary ........................ .
Hersh , Bradl ey ....... .. ...... 171, 245
Hersh, Je ffrey ........................ 234
Hersh, Joan ................ 90, 92 , 202
Hersh, Stuart ......................... 224
Hershenho use, Debra .... 113, 245
Hershenhouse, Glenn .... 147, 234
Herter, Carole ............... 101 , 234
Herzberg, Jerry .............. 157, 202
Hexom, Paul .................. .. .......... ..
Hexom, Ron ald .................. ......... .
Hickman, Jacqui in ...................... .
Hickman, Merilee ............ .. ... ...... .
Hightman , Sandra ...... ..... ............ .
Hill , Candise .................... 73, 245
Hiller, Ellene ......... .. ... .. .... 80, 245
Hiller, Jeffrey ...... ........................ .
Hilton, James ........ .......... ....... .. ... .
Hinds, Candace ............... 94, 234
Hinze, Mary ........... 115, 177, 224
Hirsch, Cybil ....... .......... ......... 234
Hirsch. Gale ...... .. ........... 112, 202
Hirsch, Harry ... ..... 77, 82 , 84, 90,
103, 224
Hirsch, Karen ......................... 101
Hirsch, Sharon ............... 115, 202
Hoffing, Ann ............ 80, 102, 224
Hoffing, Gail .............. 79, 98, 245
Hoffman, Ann ............ 79, 98, 245
Hoffman, Janis ....................... 234
Hollek, Barbara ......................... ..
Holmes, Brooke ......................... ..
Holton, Mary ........ 11 4, 179, 181 ,
234
Holton, Thomas ................. 90, 92
HOMECOMING .... 118, 11 9, 120,
121
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB ..... 67,
94
Hoover, Arlene ...................... 234
Hope, Susan ......... 106, 1-08, 110,
139, 224
Horan, Hope ......... .... ......... .. .. 245
2511
�Horgan, Ronald .. ........... 147, 245
Horowi tz, Kenneth ., .. ... 101, 106,
23 4
Horw itz , Janet .................... ... 245
Horw itz, Linda .... ...... ............. 245
Ho rwit z, Marsha .............. .... ..202
Hosk ins, Ter esa ........ 78, 121, 202
Ho ugland, Li nda ............ 11 4, 202
Howe, Nancy ........ .. .. ..... .. 73 , 245
How ell , La rry ......... 147, 163, 245
Hu l tberg, Gary ...................... ...... .
Hul tberg, Karen ......... 94, 95, 2 34
Humann, Cheryl ...... 95, 115, 234
Hu mann, Philip ........ .. ................ .
HUMAN RELATIONS CLUB ..... ..90
Hu mmer, Jerold .... .... .... .... .... .245
Husch er, Steven .... . 159, 160, 224
Hyman, Allen ............... ... ..... .224
Hyman, Renee .... .. 112, 114, 130,
177, 202
Jesser, Harold .. .. .. .. ... .. ... 155, 246
Jesser, Lauri ..... ........ .. 77, 83 , 203
Johannessenn, Staale .. .. ... .. .... 246
Johnson, Allan .... ................... 224
Johnson, Barbara .................. .. .97
Johnson, Cynth ia ... .. 94 , 114, 246
Jo hnson, Donna ....... .. .... 114, 246
Jo hnson, Jeffrey ..... 163, 167, 246
Johnson, Jennifer ........... .. ...... 203
Johnson, Kristin .. .. ................. 203
Johnson , Mark .... .... ......... .. .... 234
Johnson, Randall ........... 167, 203
Johnson, Thomas ........... 190, 203
Johnson, William ... 147, 158, 234
Jones, Dana ...... .. .. 178, 183, 220,
224
Joseph, David .. ............. ......... 234
Joseph, Michael .. .. .. ... .... ..... ... 234
Jourdan, Alan .. .. .. .... ...... ........ 203
Jourdan, Devera .. ......... .. ....... 234
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD .. ........ 220
Jur is, Kenneth ...... .. .......... 87 , 224
Justman, Jeffery .. ..... ...... 158, 234
Ingram, Edward ...... .............. .202
Ingram, Ri chard .......... ... 147, 234
lpjian, Jerome .. ....... ............... 224
lpji an, Suzan ne ...................... 245
lpj ian, William ...... .. ............ ... 202
Isaa cso n, Ala n .. .... ......... 106, 202
Isaac so n, Le slie ...... 114, 177, 245
Isaacso n, Rhonda ...... .... . 114, 224
Isaa cso n, Sh erry ........ 73 , 94, 113,
114, 245
Israel , David .......... .. .......... .. .. 202
Israel, Karyn ............ ........ 94, 234
IT 'S ACADEMI C ..................... . 132
J
Jacks, Philip ..................... 94, 24 5
Jackso n, Lo re l ........................ 202
Jacob, Robert ....... ..... ...... ....... 202
Jacobi , Neal ............... .. .......... 224
Jaco bs, Aviva ............ 88, 93, 103,
106, 234
Jacobs, Barry .. ... ...... .... .. ..... ... 234
Jacobs, Craig ... .............. ........ 202
Jacobs, David .... ........ ........ .. ........ .
Jacobs, Gregory ......... 62, 92 , 202
Jacobs, Marc ......... .. ..... .. 106, 234
Jacobs, Mark ......... 76, 77, 82 , 90,
121, 202
Jacobs, Nehama .. 76, 86, 88, 103,
13 1, 132, 224
Jacobs, Robert ........... .... 113, 245
Jacobs, Robin .. ............... 114, 245
Jacobs, Stuart ................ .. ...... 246
Jacobson, Cynthia ... ......... 94, 224
Jacobson, Debra .. .................. 234
Jacobson, Elayne ... ........... 96, 203
Jacobson , Jon ............................. .
Jacobson, Lynn .. .............. 90, 224
Jacobson, Ri chard M ... .. ... 58, 246
Ja cobson, Ri chard S. .............. 246
Jacobso n, Ri cky .. ................... 203
Jacobson, Shari .............. 179, 234
Jacobson, Stuart ..... ... .... 159, 224
Jacover, Mitchell ................... 203
Jaegef'S, Derrick .. ................... 203
Jaegers, Gary .. .. ........... .. ........ 246
Jaffe, Alan .............. 78, 118, 125,
139, 224
Jaffe, Richard .. .. ............... 88, 246
Jaman, Joel ...................... 69, 234
Jankauer, Marla ......... .... 103, 234
Janetos, James .............. . 146, 246
Jen, Patricia .......... ... .. ...... 93 , 234
Jenner, Gary ... ....................... ..... .
2150
Kacsh , Judith ..... .. .... 83 , 112, 203
Kadetz , Stuart ........ 151, 220, 224
Kahn , Debra ... ... .. .. ......... .. .. ... 246
Kahn , Shel le .. .. ..... 100, 102, 114,
11 5, 234
Kahren , Robert ................. .. ... 246
Kaiserman , Gary .... 146, 25 5, 246
Kalfen , Roberta ...... ........ .. ..... 246
Kallison , Rochelle .... .. ... . 185, 203
Kalman , Allan ............. ... 146, 24 6
Kalman , Karen ... ..... ..... .. .... .. .. 203
Kalmikoff, Alan ..... 106, 108, 203
Kalrnikoff, Mara .. .. 180, 241 , 246
Kalmin, Steven .. .... ...... .. ........ .. .. ..
Kai min, Frances .. .. .............. ... 246
Kamber, Dennis ...... .. .. ... 113, 203
Kamberos, Christine ... ... 102, 234
Kamberos , Jeanne .. ...... .. .. ... .. ... .. .
Kamin , Bonnie .... .. ....... .. .... .. .. 235
Kamin, Gale ........... .... .... .. ..... 246
Kamin , Scoll .. .. ..... .. .80, 157, 203
Kaminski , Marianne ........ .. ..... 224
Kaminski , Timothy ......... .. ... ....... ..
Kane, Jerome .. ....... 106, 166, 246
Kann , Robert ......... 158, 171 , 235
Kanter, Caryn ................ 114, 246
Kanter, Marlene ... .. .. 67 , 86, 106,
126, 136, 203
Kanter, Richard .. ........... .. ...... 204
Kaplan, Beth .. ... ............. .. ...... 246
Kaplan, Cheri ........................ 114
Kaplan , Gerald ...... .... ............ 204
Kaplan, Jack .... .... .. 154, 168, 238
Kaplan, Janis ....... 82 , 84, 86, 204
Kaplan , Jeffrey .. ..................... 224
Kaplan , Penny ...... .. .94, 113, 204
Kaplan , Robert .............. 158, 246
Kaplan, Sheri .. ........... .. .......... 246
Kaplow , Gail. ...................73, 235
Kappel , Richard ..................... 224
Karhan , Donna ........ 67, 114, 204
Karnes , Larry .......... .. ..... .. .. ..... ... ..
Karp, Nancy ....... 90, 99, 103, 224
Karp, Randy ............................... ..
Karr, Richard ......................... 204
Kasch , Steven ............. .. . 146, 246
Kase, Steven .................. 146, 246
Kashevos , David ............ 147, 235
Kasik, Beth ....... .. ........... 241 , 246
K
Kassel , David .. .. ......... 87, 93, 106
Kassin , Larry ............ .......... .. .. 224
Kassman , Russell .... 106, 111 , 235
Kassman , Sherry .. ....... ... 112, 204
Kasten, Michael .. ...... .. .. ........ .204
Katnik, John ... ....... .. ... ........ .. ... ... .
Katz, Geri .. ........... 119, 121 , 184,
224
Katz , Glen .... ........ ................. 204
Katz , Jack ·.......... ... 108, 110, 125,
224
Katz, Larry .. .. .... .... .. ... ........... .224
Katz , Mark .. .......... 162, 163, 171,
235
Katz , Norman ........ .. ........ .. ........ ..
Katzenberg , Debra .... ... 102, 112,
224
Kaufman , Ira .... ... .... 61 , 147, 235
Kaufman , Karen ..... .. ..... 180, 246
Kaufman, Michael .. .. .... 150, 172,
246
Kaufman , Paula ................ .. ... 204
Kaufman , Shari ....... .. .. ... .. ... .. .246
Kavill , Barbara ... ............. 61 , 224
Kay, Joel .. ...... .. .. .... ......... .. .......... .
Kay, Randi .... ... .... .. .. 80, 181 , 246
Keefe, Kathy ....... .. 177, 179, 185,
186, 204
Keefe , Patrick ...... .. 145, 15.9, 224
Kegel , Anita ........ .. ... .. ...... .. .... 235
Kelly, Darrell ..... .... ............ .. .. i!35
Kelly, Peter ........ .. .. 147. 166. 235
Kemp, Andrea ....... .. .. .... 180, 204
Kendros , Peter .. ....... .. .. ..... ...... ... ..
Kendros, Theodore .. ........ .. .... 246
Kenoe, Jeffrey .. ... .. .. ... 85, 87, 224
Kerbis , Bari ...... ...... .... .. ... ... .... 224
Kerbis, Iris .. .. ...... 81 , 90, 94, 132,
175, 177, 185, 204
Kerman , Robert .. ................... 235
Kernes , Steven .. .... 106, 112, 165,
204
Kernes, Stewart .. .. . 106, 113, 235
Kertz, Jack .. ... .. .. .. .......... ...... ...... ..
Kesselman, Barbara ............. .. 114
Kesselman, Susan .... 94, 113, 246
Kessler, Ann ........ .... ..... .... ..... 246
Kessler, Marc .............. ...... ..... 246
Kessler, Michele ..... .. .... ... ...... 235
Kessler , Mike ...... ................... .. .. ..
Kevin, Robert ... ................ .. .. ...... . .
Kiefer, Cynthia .. ... .. .. .. ... .. 97, 224
Kiefer , Paul. .. .. ....... ........ 146, 246
Kinast, Connie ......... .. .... 179, 235
Kinoshita , Scoll ....... .. ....... .. ... 246
Kinsch, Debra ..... .... ........ .. ..... 204
Kintz, David ... .... .... ................ 204
Kipnis, Hollis ................. 180, 235
Kirk, Gary .. ........... .. ..... ...... .. .. 204
Kirshenbaum , Gary ................ 235
Kiso, John .... .................. 146, 246
Klabisch, Linda .. .. ..... .. .......... .235
Klayman , Sandra ..... .............. 235
Kl ebe, Gary ........................... 246
Klebe, Kurt ... ...................... .. .204
Kleifield, Gary ...... . 108, 110, 205
Kleifield , Steven ............ 162 , 235
Klein, Howard .. ... . 104, 145, 172 ,
174
Klein, June ....... .. ....... .... .. .99, 245
Kle(n , Lawrence ........ ... .. 149, 224
Klein , Lynn .. .. .... 85, 99, 102, 224
Klein, Michael ...................... .. .... .
Klesman , Mark ...... 150, 163, 246
Klesman , Norris .. ... .. .............. 205
Klinger, Steven ... ..... .. ............ 235
Klinsky, Gayle ........... .. ... 114, 235
Klinsky, Harriet .. ..... ..... .... ..... .205
Klinsky, Steven ...... .... ... ... ...... 246
Kliphardt , Joan ... .... 77, 108, 185,
224
Knepper, Philip ................ .. ... .. .. ...
Knepper, Steven .. ..... ... ...... .. .. 235
Knopf, Greer .. ............... 230, 235
Kochevar, Frank .. .... .61 , 80, 169,
224
Koenig, Janet .. ..... .... .. ...... .. ......... .
Koff, Phyllis ........ .. .. .. ... .. .. ... .. .235
Kogan, Barry ........... .. 88, 93, 106,
111 , 224
Kogan , Il ene .... .. .............. .... .. 246
Kogan, Steven ... .. ....... .. .......... 224
Kogler, Karen .. ...................... 224
Kohlenbrener , Joellen .... .. 79, 94,
185, 235
Kohn, Jeffrey .... .. .. 147, 162, 171 ,
235
Kohn , Susan ... ....... 106, 110, 177,
205
Kokron, Kenneth ... .. ..... .. .. ... ....... .
Kolle, Karen ............. .. ........... 246
Kolof, Alan .... .. ..... ... 72, 106, 235
Kol ton, Alexander .. .. ........ ..... 235
Komie, Cynthia .. ...... .. ......... ... 234
Koonce, Ronald .... .. ...... . 150, 158
Korbus, Linda ..... ...... 90, 95, 115,
235
Korey, Ricki ...... .... .. 91 , 185, 190,
205
Korman , Edward .... 112, 113, 224
Korn, Fran .. .... .. 94, 95, 106, 111,
224
Korn , Howard ... .... ........ . 118, 224
Korn , Jack ....... .. .............. .. .... .224
Kosh, Joy .... .... ...... ................. 246
Kost, Gary .. .. .......... 147, 171, 246
Kotlick, Geri ............ .. .. .. ........ 205
Kotlick, Mark .. .. .. .... .. .... . 163, 172
Kout, Gregory ................... ...... .... .
Kowalik, Michele ... ..... ...... .. ... 224
Kozer, Bronda ........ .. ... .. 112, 246
Kozer, Stephen .. .......... .. ........ 224
Kozuch , Carol .. .... .. ..... ... .. 73 , 246
Kozuch, William .. ............... .. .224
Kraft, Margaret.. .... .. 92, 114, 224
Kramer, Andrea ......... ............ 246
Kramer, Cathy .............. .... .. .. .235
Kramer, Gary .. ......... ... ....... .. ....... .
Kramer, Harry ........... ...... .. .... 246
Kramer, Lori .. .. ............. ...... ... 246
Kramer, Richard .... .... ............ 246
Krandel , Linda ... .. ............ ..... .224
Krandel , Robyn ......... ............. 246
Krasny, Michael .. ................... 235
Krauch, Donald .. .. ... .............. 235
Kraus, Bruce ............ .. .. .. .. .. ......... .
Kraus, Teresa .. .. ........... .. .... .. ... .... .
Krause, Barry .. .............. ......... 246
Kravitz, Kenneth .... 106, 147, 246
Kray, Susan .. .. ........ .... ............ 246
Kreisler, Linda ..... .... . 65, 86, 106,
205
Krinsky, Harlan ...................... 246
Kritzer, John ....................... ... .. ... .
Kritzer, Miriam .. ..... .. ... .. 115, 235
KFOger, Richard ..................... 114
Kroichick, Ellen ............. 220, 224
Kroll , Barbara .......... 94, 102, 205
�Kroll , Fredric ......................... 246
Krupp, Janice ....... .... 97, 177, 205
K ruskol. Brad ............. .... ............. .
K ryska, Jerry ... ... ........ 86, 8 7, 224
Kudelko, Linda ..... 60, 86, 94, 95 ,
224
Kudelko, Shirley ....................246
Kuhn, Frederick .... . 150, 172, 235
Kuhn, Judith ..... ....... .............. 246
Kuhnle, Roger ........ 150, 172, 235
Kujawinski , Donna .... .... 177, 205
Kujawinski , Nancy ............... .. 246
Kunkle, Mary ......................... ..... .
Kurtz, Kenneth ...................... 205
Kurtz, Lynn ............ 114, 180, 246
Kuzn l'! tsky, Kenneth ....... 158, 235
L
Lachman, Karen .............. 95, 235
Lach man, Sharyn .... 95, 103, 106,
235
Ladd, Kathleen ............... ... .... 235
Lambert, Paul ... ... . 113, 171, 190,
246
Lambert, Suellen .... .91, 190, 205
Lampert, Catherine ............... 246
Lampert, Nelson .. ............... ...... .. .
Lande, Pam el a ... .. .. 124, 190, 205
Lander, Francie .. .... ............... .205
Lander, Jill .... .. ................ .. ..... 246
Lander, Joellyn .. ...... .. ....... ..... .... . .
Landerman, Laurel ..... .. 106, 115,
235
Landi, August ........... ............. 205
Landi, Edwin ... .......................... .. .
Landi , Patricia ................. 73, 246
Landsberg, Eileen .......... 114, 235
Landsberg, lrwin ............ 172, 246
Lane, Patricia .................. ..... ..224
Lane, Steven .. .......... 88, 150, 235
Lang, David .... ...... ... ...... 167, 205
Lang, Gayle ...... .. ... .... .... ... ..... 235
Lang, Robert. ... ... ... 146, 179, 246
Lang, Roberta ........................ 246
Lapping, Leslye ............ ...... ... 235
Lapping, Ronald ... 159, 168, 169,
175, 220, 224
Larsen, Janet .. ...... ....... .. ... .. .. .. 247
Larson, Karin ......................... 247
Lash en, Jay .. .. ........... .. ... ............ .
Lash en, Michael. ...... .................. ..
LATIN CLUB ......................... .. 100
Latiolais, Evelyn .... .. ....... 177, 247
Latiolais, Everette .... ..... 150, 163,
171 , 247
Latiolai s, Linda ....... 80, 121 , 177,
224
Latz, Frederick .. ... ........ .......... 235
Lau er, Dawn .... .. ... ......... 106, 205
Lauer, Gale ..... ..... ....................... .
Lauer, Joel .... ............ .......... .. .247
Lauren, Leslie .. .. ......................... .
Lauren, Steven ....................... 224
Lauren, Thomas ...... .... .. . 158, 235
Lau fer, Lewis ...... .... ................. .. . .
Lauter, Meredith .... ................ 235
Lavin, William .. .... .................. 205
Layton, Richard ......... 82, 84, 205
Lazar, Marianne .................... 205
Lazar, Steven ... .. ... .. ....... 113, 247
Lazarus, Daniel. .... .... .... . 155, 247
Lazarus, Lauri ... .... 114, 115, 121 ,
183, 186, 224
Lazarus, Mitchell .... 65, 138, 190,
206
Lazarus, Paula ........ 61 , 108, 111 ,
136, 235
Lazbi n, Ed ...................... ........ 235
Lazor, Alan ... .. ... .. .......... 113, 235
Leadabrand, John ....... ............... ..
Leaf, Michele ........... 80, 114, 247
Learn, Richard ...... ........... 93, 206
Leavitt, Debra ..... ....... .. .... 92, 247
Leavitt , Linda ......................... 235
Leavitt , Robert ....... 106. 110, 224
Lebolt , Frederic ... .. .... 92, 99, 247
LeBoyer, Harold ..... 108, 111 , 127
Lebrun , Charles ..................... 206
Lebrun, Do lores .. .......... ......... 235
Lecey, Robert .............. .. . 171 , 24 7
Lechowicz , Linda ... .. .81 , 88, 114,
235
Lee, Alison .. ................. .. ......... 92
Lee, James ....... .. 66. 96, 114, 205
Lee, Linda ........ .... ...... ...... .... .. 206
Lee, Randy ...... .......... ... .. 166, 24 7
Lee, Steven .... 146, 163, 171 , 247
Lefferts, Vicki ..... ... ........ 103, 177
Leggett, Lisa .. .... .. .. .... ... .... ..... 235
Lehen , Diana .. ..... .... ... ... .... .. .. 224
Lehrer, Jonathon .... .. 87 , 99, 106,
109, 125, 235
Lehrer, Sandy .................. 96, 206
Leichtenberg, Margie ....... 73 , 247
Lei chtling, Scott.. .... ....... 106, 235
Leifer, Robin ................... .... ....... ..
Leikin , Jerrold ...... ... .. .. ... 150, 247
Lendway, Eve ...... .... .......... .. ... 247
Lenhardt, Do nna ....................... ..
Lepp, Mark ............................ 235
Lerman, Linda ................ ....... 235
Lerner, David .. ... 76, 82 , 124, 206
Lerner, Karen .............. .. 180, 247
Leroy, Jerome .. ........ .... .. 150, 247
Les orgen, Sharan .......... .. ....... 224
Lestz, Joanne ........ ................. 24 7
Levenson, Daniel ........... 158, 24 7
Levenson, David ..... .. ............. 206
Levenson, Sheila .............. ...... 247
Leveton, Howard ........ 85 , 92, 94 ,
165 , 224
Lev in, Barbara ...... 115, 177 , 179,
181 , 186, 224
Levin, Bruce ...... .. ... ..... .. . 106, 224
Levin, Cindy .... .... .......... ........ 206
Levin, Darl ene .......... .. ........ .. .24 7
Levin , Eva ................. .90, 94, 224
Levin, Janice .. .......... .. .... 126, 247
Levin , Karen .......................... 235
Levin , Maureen ...................... 235
Levin, Neil .............. .... ........... 24 7
Levin, Paula .. .... 73 , 86, 110, 112,
126, 135, 136, 137, 206
Levin , Richard ....... 147, 155, 171 ,
247
Levin, Sheila ........... ............... 206
Levin, Steven .. ............... 166, 235
Levin, Stewart .. ........ .... .......... 114
Lev in, Susan ................... 114, 247
Levin, Terry ..... ............... ... ...... 85
Levin, Warren .................. ........... .
Levine, Breena .. .. ......... .. ...... ...... . .
LeVine, Charles M ..... .. . 106, 108,
109, 206
Levine, Charles R. ..... ............. .... .
Levine, Da vid E...... ...... .. 171, 247
Levine, David H ... .. ........ 106, 235
Levine, Debra ............ ..... .. ... .. 235
Levine, Ellen ... .............. ... ...... 206
Levine, Gerald ..... .. .. 77, 109, 225
LeVine, Judy ... ... .............. 81, 206
Levine, Linda .... .... ......... 112, 247
Levine, Sandra ....................... 206
Levison, Kenneth .... ....... 163, 247
Levitan, Daniel .. .............. 93, 206
Levitt, Carole .... ...... .... ........... 247
Levitt, Martin .... ..................... 165
Levitt, Paul ... .... ............ .. .. ..... 235
Levitus, Elaine ......... 84 , 112, 130,
206
Levy, Anita ..................... ..... ..206
Levy, Deborah .................95 , 225
Levy, llen e .... ... 76, 177, 183, 206
Levy, Jayne ... .... ....................... 94
Levy, Joel. ... .... ............. ... .. ..... 206
Levy, Samuel ......................... 24 7
Levy, Sharla .. .. .. .: .. ..... 86, 92, 207
Levy, Wayne .... .............. ...... .. 207
Lewin, Judith ................. i 15, 225
Lewis, Cyndee .... .... ......... 81 , 235
Lewis, Patricia ..................... ..225
Libby, Jeffrey ......... 172 , 175, 225
Libby, Lawrence .............. .. .... 235
Libkin, Maida ....... .. 86,- 106, 108,
127, 225
Licausi, Joseph ..... .. ...... . 115, 235
Lichtenstein, Naomi ........ ..... ..217
Lidholm , Anders .... .79, 121 , 129
207
Lieberman, Ellen .................... 217
Lieberman, Joel ........ ..... .. 81 , 225
Lieberman, Stuart .. .. ........ ...... 225
Liebovitz, Roberta ...... BB, 92 , 93 ,
106, 132, 225
Lifton, Janisse ... ........... .. 106, 247
Lifton, Michelle ........ 77 , 90, 103,
132, 225
Lind, Barbara .......... 86, 103, 106,
110, 225
Linderman, Laure ...... ............ 24 7
Linster, Wendy ...... ... ..... ...... ...235
Linville, Brenda ..... .... 96, 97, 207
Lipin, Barry ........ ........ ............ 235
Lippert, Jan ............................ 24 7
Lipsch ultz, Richard ........ 14 7, 24 7
Lipsch ultz , Ronald ..... .. .. ....... .225
Lipschultz, Stephen ....... ...93 , 207
Lipsig, Carol .......................... 247
Lipski, Dou glas .......... ............ 119
Lisnek, Richard ... .............. .... . 235
Liss, Marikay ... .. ..... ... .. ..... .. ......... .
Liss, Sheila .. .. .. ...... ........... 94 , 207
Litrofsky, Sheila ... .......... 115, 207
Litwin, Douglas .. 88 , 93, 106, 236
Litwin, James .. ..86, 8 7, 106, 108,
122, 135, 136, 137
Lober, Linda ....... ...... ............. 247
Loeppert, Peter ......... 86, 87, 106,
222, 225
Londa , Maureen ..... ........ .84 , 207
Long, Jeralyn ................. 114, 236
Look, Kenneth ........ .................... .
Lopofsky, Mark ...... 145, 159, 225
Lorber, Geri ......................... ..225
Lorber, Linda ..... .... 114, 230, 236
Lorch, Sandra ........................ 247
Lorsch, Michael .... .. ....... 171 , 236
Lorsch, Steven ........ ....... 146, 24 7
Lotsoff, Terry ................... 92, 207
Louis, Anita ............ ... 82 , 84, 207
Lowenstein , Sue ............. .... .... 207
Lowenstern, Kenneth ......... .... 225
Lubeznik, Gail .... ..... .............. ..... .
Lubowich , Renee .............. ..... 236
Lucas, Judy .................... 115, 225
Lucas, Linda .... ............... 113, 115
Luckman , Carey ..... .... ........... .236
Lund, Karen ................... 182 , 247
Lundsberg, Kelton .. ... ... 106, 111,
236
Lurie, David ....... ..... .. .82, 93, 207
Lurie, Elizabeth .. .. .. ....... .........247
Lutz, Marcy ........... 106, 114, 207
Lutz, Robin ............ 106, 115, 236
M
,McCarthy, Deborah ............... 225
Mc Gregor, Debra ......... 106, 237
Mcinerney, Patri ck ... ............. ...... .
McKay, Dal e ... .. ... .......... 159, 207
M cKay, Scott. ........ 126, 147 , 161,
162, 171, 236
McMahon , Mary ............... ..... 225
McMahon , Thomas ......... ..... .. 207
McRae, Debr a .. ......... ....... 95, 236
Mc Ti er, Joyce .. ........... ...... 80, 24 7
McTier, Pau l .......................... 225
McWhorter, Donald .......... ..... 225
Machado, Rafa el .................... 24 7
Mackey, Jeanne .. ... 106, 114, 207
Macklin, Steven ................... .. 247
Madenberg, Shelley ....... 102, 225
MADRIGAL ............................ 111
Magerl , John .................... 89 , 207
Magida , Garry ..... ..... .... ......... 145
Maguire, Wil liam ........... 155, 247
Maizell , Marla ...... ... .... .......... 208
Majestic, Jeffrey .......... ..... ...... 225
Mak, Christoph ........................... .
Malawy, Barbara ................... 247
Malis, Howard ...... 106, 108, 11 3,
225
Mall in, David .......... .61 , 145 , 225
Malone, Denni s ..... 162, 171 , 236
Malone, Rober t ................... .. ...... .
Maloney, James ... ............ ...... 247
Maloney, Kevin ... ................. .. 225
Malouf, Cynthia .... ... .... ... .. ........ . ..
Malouf, Richard ..................... 225
Mandelbaum , Debra .... . 11 5, 177 ,
179,23 6
Mank, Georgia ....................... 247
Mank, Gundrun .......... 86, 87, 90,
101 ,2 25
Mann , Barry ............ ....... .. ...... 236
Mann, Martin ......... ............... 208
Mann, Richard ... ..... ............... 24 7
Mann, Robert ........................ 208
Manna, Wendy ................. .. ........ .
Manning, Michele ... ....... ........ 208
Marcado, Rachelle ....... . 102 , 236
March, Andrea ................ 73 , 247
Marcus, Alan ............. ... ......... 208
Marcus, Robert ...... ... .. .. . 163, 247
Margol-is, Michael .... 88, 106, 236
Marian i, Gregory ....................... ..
Marion, Brad ....... 83 , 86, 87, 208
Marion, Marlin ....... 87, 113, 154,
236
Marion, Pamela ........ ..... 115, 236
Marion, Ronald ............... ... ...... 86
Mark, Kathy ............ ............... 236
Markin, Susan ........................ 225
Marks, Allen ............................... .
Marks, Debby ...... .................. 225
Marshall , George ............·....... 208
Martin , Carole ................. 95, 236
Martin, Ri chard ..................... 225
l61
�Martina, Joseph ......... ............ 225
Marx, Jeanelte .......... .... .179, 236
Marx, Karen ........... .".. ............. 247
Marx, Linda ............. .............. 236
Marzen, Holly ... .... .114, 182, 24 7
Marzinelli, Mark .. .. ........., ... ..........
Masarweh, Nabila .......... 178, 208
Masarweh, Najwa ............ ...... 225
Massie, Steven .. .... ...... .......... .247
Massnikoff, Charlene ............. 208
Masters, Susan .. 79, 81, 102, 185,
225
Mastro, Nancy ................... .... 225
MATH CLUB .. ......... ......... ........ 88
Matheson, Milan .................... 225
Mathison, Donald .... ...... 158, 236
Mayer, Edward ........ ...... 171, 236
Mayers, Bonnie ...... 177, 178, 208
Mayster, Lance ..... .... ... .......... 247
Mazer, Robin .............. .. ........ .24 7
Mecklenburg, Ina ............ ...... 236
Meczyk, Ra lph ...... .. ............... 208
Medwed, Philip ........ ............. 236
Meek, Joyce ............... ......96, 208
Megow, Douglas ... 104, 149, 172,
225
Mehl, Marty .... ...... ................. 225
Mehl, Robin ............ ............... 247
Meier, Richard ........ ............... 208
Meinhardt, Marion ................ 247
Meis, Joseph ......... ............ ..... 236
Melcher, Ellen ..... .... ............. .247
Mellow, Glenn .. ...... ........... ... . 106
Mellow, Julie ...... 76, 82 , 86, 106,
110, 122, 126, 127, 133, 208
Melman, Janet ...... 76, 83, 86, 95,
106, 177, 178, 208
Meltzer, Joy .... ... ....................236
Meltzer, Michael ................... 208
Meltzer, Robert ... ............ ...... 225
Mendel, Ronald .......................... .
Mendelson, Juel. ...... 81 , 179, 236
Mendes, Bruce .. .................... 208
Mendes, Denise ... ... ............... 236
Mendes, Joel... .......... ....... 90, 208
Menze, Matthew .... 147, 167, 247
Menze, Steve .... ..... ........ .. ...... 209
Merkin, Michael .................... 236
Mesce, Patricia ....... ....... 114, 236
Meshberg, Bruce .. .. ........ 158, 247
Messerschmitt, Gregg ......... ... 165
Messinger, Lee ............... 103, 236
Metcoff, Laura .. ........ 79, 98, 182,
247
Metcoff. Ruthanne .. 95 , 104, 114,
236
Metz, Michelle .............. ......... 225
Metzger, Marlin ........ ...... .96, 209
Meyer, Eileen ....... .... 67 , 190, 209
Meyer, John ..... ......... ................ .. .
Meyer, Larry ................ .. 220, 225
Meyers, Christine .............. ..... 209
Meyers, David .. ..... 76, 86, 90, 92,
122, 209
Meyers, Randy ....... ........ 114, 225
Michalski, Colleen .. ............... 225
Miles, Anne ...... ............. 181 , 236
Milgram, Glenn .. ... 159, 172, 225
Miller, Bradley ............................ .
Miller, Ellioll ......................... 236
Miller, Howard .................... ..24 7
Miller, Joshua ..........................92
Miller, Kenneth .. ................... 209
Miller, Larry .. ......... 106, 108, 24 7
262
Miller, Lynne ......................... 225
Miller, Maureen ............. 114, 247
Miller, Michael .......... ...... 88, 24 7
Miller, Rober1 ........... .. ..... 90, 209
Miller, Sharon ............................. .
Miller, Susan .............. 81 , 94, 225
Miller, Teri ....... ...... .... ........... 209
Miller, Vicki ....... 85 , 86, 180, 209
Miller, William ...... .. ............... 225
Millman, David ... .... ......... ...... 247
Millman, Michael .................. 209
Milstein, Robin .... .......... 17 7, 247
M ink us, Raymond .. 172 , 230, 236
Minsky, Marlene ............ ........ 236
Miretzky, Martin ....... .88, 93 , 225
Mishkin, Larry ... ... ..... .. ......... ..24 7
Mitchell , Robert .. ........ ........... 247
Mitchell, Timothy ... ............ ... 209
M i tchell, William ... 147, 172, 247
Mlodinoff, Jeff ....................... 236
Mocking, Barbara ..... ... .......... 209
Modes, Gary .......................... ... .. .
Moldenhauer, Robert ... 106, 108,
147, 236
Molinaro, Larry ... .. ... 79, 162, 236
Molitor, James ............... 158, 236
Molitor, Michael. ... 166, 171 , 236
Monaco, Kathleen ... ... ..... ........... .
Moninger, John ............ ... ...... 225
Monkong, Oey1ip .......... 129, 24 7
Moore, Daniel ....... .. ........ 89, 247
Moore, Kim .......... ... .............. 226
Moore, Paula ... ............... ....... 209
Moran, James ... .. ... ........ 14 7, 236
Moran, Janice .................. 97, 209
Moran, Kathy ....... .................... .. ..
Morath, Carol. ...... ... 88, 113, 247
Morg:rn, Michele .. ... 94, 106, 209
Morgan, Stephen .... 86, 106, 111 ,
209
Morgan, Stuart ...................... 209
Morris, Dav id ..... ......................... .
Morris, Loretta ... ......... .....90, 236
Morris, Monica ... .... ............... 209
Morris, Rober1 .................. ..... 247
Morris, Susan ....... .... .. ...... 73, 247
Morrison, Roberta ........ 115, 24 7
Morrow, Phyllis ....... 71, 112, 226
Morton, Roberta .................... 24 7
Morton, Sharon ..... .... ... .. ..... .. 236
Mosenson, Bonnie ........ 114, 115,
226
Moses, Tod ... ... .. .......... .. .93 , 248
Moskowitz, Alan ........ ................ ..
Moskowitz, Marcy ............ ... .. 248
Mostow, Gary ..... ........... 167, 248
Mott, Allen .......... 89, 92, 98, 248
Mueller, Howard ... 108, 154, 236
Mueller, Paul .................. ........ ... ..
Mullen, Patricia .. .... ....... 179, 236
Mullenix, John ............... 166, 248
Murch, John .. ... .. ........................ .
Murphy, Raymond ........ 146, 248
MUSICAL.. ..... 117, 134, 135, 13b
Mussar, Martin ................ ..... .248
Musso, Nicolette .. .. .......... 73, 248
Myers, Gail ............. ......... 73, 248
Myers, Jill ... ..................... 90, 236
Myhr, Brian .. 106, 150, 163, 172,
248
N
Nadler, Barry ..................... .... 226
Nadler, Sheri ........... 73, 115, 248
Nadolna , Clifford .... 87, 113, 226
Nakashima , Jeffrey ........ 106, 226
Nash, Janet .... ................ 102, 226
Nathanson, Andrea ....... ............. ..
Nathanson , Laurie ................. 227
Nathanson, Merle .................. 248
NATIONAL HONORS SOCIETY .....
OFFICE OCCUPATIONS CLUB ..97
Ogawa , Sharon .......... 76, 88, 226
Ogron, Daryl ............ ...... .... ... 237
Ogron, Janet.. ... 76, 90, 106, 141 ,
210
Okawara , Tom ........ 93, 106, 109,
83
112,237
NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY ....
Olefsky, Mark .... ... 104, 145, 169,
86
210
Natkin, Audrey ................ .. ...... 67
Na1kin, Nancy .............. .......... 248
N CLUB .................................. 104
Neihaus, Norman .......... 146, 248
Nelson, Glenn ......... ..... ..106, 209
Nelson, James ...... ...... .... 166, 248
Nelson, Joyce .. ... ........... .114, 209
Nelson, Randy ............. .... 80, 226
Nelson, Sandra ..... .. 96, 177, 179,
Olian, Robert ......... .......... 81, 226
Olker, Alan ..... .. ................... .. 237
Olshan, Robert ...................... 226
Olson, Carol ............ 73, 106, 248
Olson, Mary ....................... .... 101
Oman, Barbara .............. 180, 226
Omans, Fern .......................... 210
Ondracek, Ronna ......... ......... 248
ORCHESTRA ..................... .. ... 106
Opiola , Lawrence .......... ........ 248
Orenstein , Bruce ............ .. ..... 210
Orenstein, Leslie .... 158, 167, 248
Orzoff, Malva .... ... .. ....... 113, 210
Ostrom, Cheryl .... .. ..................... .
Ostrom, Jeffrey ......... ......... .. ..147
0111 inger, James ..... ........... ... .210
Olllinger, P. Richard .............. 237
Ozell, Robert ....................... .. 237
181 , 209
Nelson, Susan ....... ........ .181, 236
Nelson, Thoma s .... 106, 146, 163,
248
Nelson, William .................... .236
Nemkov, Larry ....... 165, 220, 226
Neuhaus, Caryn ..... .. ............. 248
Neuman, Linda ................ ...... 248
Neuman, Mark .. ........ .. .. .. 71, 237
Nevel, Beth ......... .. ...... ..... 96, 209
Nevins, Gwen ...... ... 90, 103, 177,
181, 237
Newman, Arthur ... ... ...... 106, 237
Newman, Dale ....................... 226
Newman , David ..................... 237
Newman, Janice ... ... .... .. 114, 226
Newman, Robert ..... ....... .89, 248
Nierman, Mark ....................... ... ..
Nimer, Stephen ....... 88, 114, 237
Nixon, Arthur .............. ..... ..... 210
Nixon, Bruce ........ ............ 80, 237
Nixon, Shelley ........... ... ......... 248
Noelle, Lynn .. ............... .102, 237
Nolan, Robin ... ...................... 237
Nonberg, Andrea .. ................. 23 7
Nonnemacher, D.;iniel .. 150, 162,
p
Packer, Rory .. 150, 166, 172, 248
Palatnik, Jerry ........................ 237
Palmer, Marla .................. 84, 210
Palmieri, John ................ ............. .
Pappanduros, John ....... 163, 171 ,
248
Pappo, Miriam ..... .................. 237
Pappo, Nir ......... 90, 93, 168, 210
Pardo, Mayo ....... .. ......... 158, 248
Paris, Jeffrey .. .. .. .. .. .... ............ 237
Parker, Sharon ....................... 210
Parker, Theodore ...... ... .... 85, 226
Parks, Hollis ........................... 210
Passen, Matthew .............. 70, 248
Pastko, Earl ...................... ........... .
Paul, Nadine .. ... 80, 86, 136, 180,
237
185,210
Nordberg, Janet ...... .73, 177, 248
Nordberg, Mary ..................... 177
Norman, Frederick .. ._ ........ .. .. .237
Norris, James .............. ......... .. 237
NORSECAPADES ... 124, 125, 126,
Paul, Peggy ............. .... ..... 94, 226
Paull, Sherri ...... .. .... ....... 114, 237
Pawlak, Wayne .. ........ ............ 237
Pawlan , Marsha ... ..... ....... 96, 210
Payne, Cynthia .......... .... 185, 226
Pearl, Marc ..... 61, 85, 87, 90, 92,
127
NORSINGERS .......... ............... 110
NORTH STAR ..... ... ............. 84, 85
Norusis, Shirley .... .. ........ ........ 248
Novak, Barry .... ...... ....... .155 , 248
Novak, Gayle ....... ............ 99 . 248
Novak, Janke .. .. .... .... 70, 71, 237
Novak, Joyce ......... .................. 71
Novak, Linda .............................. .
Nowak, Carol .... .............. 73, 248
Nowak, Rebecca .............. 94, 226
Nusinow, Carry .. .. ............. ... .226
0
Oakes, Donna ... ................... ..248
Oberlander, Jeffrey ........ 88, 237
Oberlander, Marcia ... ..... 88, 248
O 'Brien, Kevin ....................... 210
O 'Brien, Mary ....... ................. 237
O 'Connell, Maureen ....... 81, 179,
237
Odegaard, Vicki ............ 106, 226
O 'Donnell, Kevin ........ ... 159, 210
O'Donnell, Sean ............ 146, 248
Offenbach, Elyse ......................... .
94, 226
Pearlman, Shelly .. ............ 93 , 226
Pearson, Cynthia ........... .......... ... .
Pearson, Michael ................... 248
Pechter, Bruce ... .. .......... .. ........... .
Pector, Jeffrey ........................ 113
PEP CLUB OFFICERS ... .. .......... 104
Perbohner, Jill ........ 79, 181, 230,
237
Perdue, Randall ......................... ..
Perelman, Andrea .... 79, 114, 237
Perelman, Jeffrey ......... .. 154, 210
Perlin, Ricki ........................... 248
Perlman, Richard ........ 76, 90, 98,
100, 226
Perry, David .. .................. ....... 248
Pesko, Carole ... ............. 179, 248
Pesko, Donald ... .................... 237
Peters, Barbara ................ 67, 210
Peterson, Bruce .. 86, 87, 126, 210
Peterson, Craig .......... .... 158, 248
Peterson , Janice .. ..... 94, 108, 177
178, 211
�Peterson, Jeanine ........... 113, 248
Peterson, John ...... 14S , 1S9, 160,
211
Peterson, Linda ......... .. .... .... ...248
Peterson, Philip .... .. ....... 14S, 226
Peterson, Robert ... ..... 88, 89, 211
Peterson, Robin ..... .. ... ..... 73 , 248
Peterson, William ... S8, 147, 1S8,
248
Petrone, Pamela ...... .... .......... 237
Phelan, Donna ... 68, 9S , 103, 226
Phelan, James ........................ 248
Phelus, George .... . 104, 144, 1S9,
211
Phelus, Theodore .... 69, 147, 1SS,
237
Phillips, Paula ..... .... .......... .. ... 211
Phipps, Cynthia .......... ... 182, 248
Pichinson, Sheryl ................... 211
Picker, Ellen .. ...... ..... ..... ......... 248
Pierce, Bradley ... ........ .......... .226
Pierce, Warren ........ ................. ....
Pierce, William ....... ..... .... ...... 237
Pierremont, Michele .... ... 90, 106,
114,237
Pinhasik, Howard ...... ... 108, 126,
131,237
Pinkert, Dale ....... .. ..... ........... 237
Pinnell, Judy .. .... ............ .. ... ... 226
Pinnell, Richard ...... ..... .......... 248
Pinsky, Kenneth .. .. 14S, 1S1, 1S3,
211 , 2S1, 2S3
Pinsky, Linda .... ......... ... ......... 248
Pisano, Madelene ... ......... 97, 211
Placko, Dean ...... .... ....... ....... ...... .
Placko, Robert ..... ................. .237
Plotkin, Marcy ....... 179, 182 , 248
Plotzker, Donna .. ... ... .... .. .. ..... 248
Plotzker, Larry ....................... 226
Pock, Karen .... ......... .... ... .8S , 237
Pock, Les I ie ..... ....................... 211
Polakoff, Joel. ...... ..... ........... .. 211
Polash, Mari ........... . .. .. .. ..73, 248
Polin, Paul ..... ..... .. ......... 113, 237
Polinsky, Michael. .......... 171, 248
Polk, Howard .... .... ..... ... .... ..... 211
Pollitzer, Robert .. ... .. .... .. .. ..... 146
Pollock, Lee ............ .83, 101, 211
Ponfil, Janet. .. .. .. ........... . 177, 237
Pope, Susan .................. ... ... ...248
Pope, William .. .............. 167, 237
Porges, Bonnie ..... .......... 11S, 211
Porges, Cheryl ...... .... ... .. 114, 248
Porges, Fredric .......... ............. 237
Port. Roberta .. .. .... .............. ... 211
Porter, Elden ... .. ....... .. .... 147, 237
Porter, Linda ...... ........ ... ... .... ..249
Porter, Lonnie ....... .. .. ..... 1S7, 226
Porter, Maryann ............ 104, 211
Portman, Carey .. ...... .. .. ... 64, 226
Porus, Steven .......... ....... 112, 113
Polish, Maralee ... ... ... ............. 211
Powal, Elaine .... .... .. ............... 211
Powal, Ted .......... .......... ...... ... 249
Powell, Debra .... ... ......... 241 , 249
Powell, Nancy .. 8S, 102, 220, 226
Powroznik, Robert ... .... . 172, 237
Pozan, Donn .... ...... .......... 69, 237
Pozan, Marc .... ... .... .64, 14S, 226
Poznansky, Alan ... 147, 1S4, 1SS,
237
Poznansky, Randy .... 68, 14S, 226
Pr ace, Jerry .. .......................... 249
Prace, Samson ........ .... ..... ...... 249
Preis, Dale .... ........................... 94
Press, Gary .............. ............... 226
Price, Bradley .. ...... 106, 108, 237
Pritchett, John ............. .. 166, 249
Pritikin, Karyn ..77, 99;106, 108,
110, 111 , 126, 130, 131, 237
Proch no, Debra ... ... ............... 249
PROM .......................... .......... 140
Puzes, Linda .................. 114, 237
Q
Quateman, Jeffrey ... .44, 87, 101 ,
211
Quateman, Richard ........ 87 , 158,
249
QUILL AND SCROLL ..... .......... .82
Qu inn, Patricia ..... .. ....... 179, 211
Quinn, Patrick ....... ........ 147, 249
Qu inn, Peggy ........ .. .. ...... ....... 237
Quinn, Timothy .............. .. ..... 211
R
Rabens, Jack ............ 79, 12S, 226
Ra bins, Ninette ............ .. ... .. ... 237
Rabins, Rhonda ....... ....... 124, 211
Raddatz, William ...... ............ ...... .
RADIO AND ELECTRONICS CLUB
89
Radman, Amy ..... ... ...... .......... 249
Ralsky, Susan ...... .... .80, 101, 237
Rambert, Carol ...... .68, 176, 179,
190,212
Rambert, Susan .. 61, 80, 179, 182,
237
Ramis, Michael ............ .... ...... 226
Ransdell, David ... ........ ........... 237
Ransdell, Donald ... ........ ... ..... 226
Ransenberg, Renee ................ i49
Rapper, Mimi ........ 112, 11S , 178,
249
Rapper, Nina ......... 114, 178, 249
Rasenick, Enid ... .. . 103, 180, 230,
237
Rasenick, Rosellen .. _..... 114, 121 ,
190, 212
Ratsky, Sherry .... .... ..................... .
Ratzel , Kathleen .... .... 96, 97, • 12
Raugstad, Patrick ............... ... _ 12
Raymond, Daniel ......... .... 93, 237
Raymond , Gary ..... 83, 88, 90, 93 ,
100, 212
Rechel , Deborah ..... 77, 103, 178,
181 , 226
Rechel, Ronald .. ...... ....... ...... .237
Reda , Cora ............ 103, 111, 226
Regalmut o, Andrew ......... 81, 212
Reifman, William ..SS, 82, 84, 86,
106, 124, 212
Reitman, Helene .... 112, 114, 226
Reizman, Debra .. .. ........... 79, 249
Remenik, Ellen .. .... ................ .212
Rempas, Christine .............. ... .249
Reynolds, Robert ..... ... ... 1S8, 237
Reynolds, Wrayanne .............. 212
Rhoney, Brian ...... .............. .... 249
Rhoney, Dianne .... ... .. 73, 87, 237
Ri ce, David ... ..... .... .. ... .. .... .. ... 237
Rice, Elyse ....... ....................... 249
Rice, Jeffrey ........... 114, 1S4, 237
Richard, Patricia ...... ..... . 103, 226
Richardson, Laurie ......... 114, 212
Richey, Bruce ...... ... ......... ... ... .249
Richter, Michael ........... .. ...... .237
Rick, Lina ............ .... .. ..... ....... .212
Ridolfi, Christine ........................ .
Riederman, Mark ................... 249
Rieff, Michael .................. ........... .
Riemer, Sandra .... .. ........ 182, 249
Rieser, Ralph .... ..................... 249
Riley, Georgiann .... 179, 180, 23 7
Riley, Patricia ..... .. .... ....... 91 , 212
Ritter, Lisa .... ........ ... .. .... .. 99, 226
Ritter, Sherry .................... ..... 249
Rizzo, Charlene ............. ..96, 212
Rizzo, Pamela .... ...... ..... .. ....... 249
Roback , Jon ................. ...... .... 249
Robbins, David ...... 114, 147, 23 7
Robbins, Leslie ............... ........ 249
Robins, Judith ... ... ............ 92 , 237
Robinson, Bradley .. 147, 171 , 238
Robinson, Gail. .. 65 , 76, 124, 212
Rob inson, Mark ....... ... ........... 226
Robinson, Steven .. . 146, 155, 249
Rockowi tz, Shelley ... 81 , 184, 226
Rodkin , Debra ... ..... ...... ...91, 212
Rohde, Libby ......... .... .... 180, 226
Rohner, Howard ..... ............... 226
Rohner, Stephen .... ..... .. ..... .... ... .. .
Rohrer, Beth .. ..... .... ....... 181 , 238
Rohrer, Jaymesann .... ....101 , 103,
238
Roiniotis, Joanne ... ... .... .. .... .. .238
Roitman, Donna ... .. .79, 182, 249
Rolak, Roberta ............... 102, 238
Roman, Lee ........................... 212
Roman o, Ronald .... 158, 175, 249
Ronz, Howard ...... ...... ... ......... 172
Rose, Elyse ... ...... ...................... ... .
Rose, Max ............ ... .. ......... ... .226
Rose, Norman ... .... ...... .. .. .. ... .. 249
Rose, Steven .................. 172, 174.
Rosen, Alan .... ..... .. 112, 114, 212
Rosen, David .. .... 79, 80, 95, 127,
134, 138, 212
Rosen, Gary ... ... ............... 80, 238
Rosen, Mark .............. ...... 83 , 213
Rosen, Michele ......... .... . 115, 249
Rosen, Robert ................ 15S , 249
Rosen , Stuart ..86, 106, 125, 126,
127, 130, 133, 134, 135, 213
Rosenbaum, Allen .. ...... ... 88, 226
Rosenberg, Bruce ... 104, 114, 213
Rosenberg, Ilene .......... .. ..... ....... . .
Rosenberg, Ira ................... ........ . .
Rosenberg, Elaine .. 114, 178, 249
Rosenberg, Martin .. ... .... ........... .. .
Rosenfeld , Judy .............. 103 , 238
Rosenfeld, Marla .... .. ..... 114, 226
Rosengard, David ... ...... 144, 14S,
169, 226
Rosenquest, John ... 147, 154, 238
Rosenthal , Barbara .........86, 108,
122, 134, 13S, 136, 226
Rosenthal, Daniel .. 162, 171 , 238
Rosenthal , Marcia .. 103, 114, 213
Rosenthal, Renee ... ... .. ... 112, 213
Rosenthal, Robert .. ..................... .
Rosenthal, Theodore ...... ........ 238
Rosin , Debra .......................... 238
Rosin, Robert ... ............... ....... 249
Rosner, Beth ........ ......... ......... 238
Ross, Donna ... .... ........ .... 100, 238
Ross, Michael. ........................ 213
Roston, Ellen ... ............. .......... 11 S
Roter, Glen ...... ................ ...... 226
Rotfeld, Gerri .. 81, 114, 138, 238
Rotfeld, Herbert ... 82, 84, 86, 87,
104, 164, 16S,2 13
Roth, Barbara .. ........ 90, 181, 238
Roth, Martin .............. .. .. 147, 249
Roth, Raymond ...................... 226
Roth, Robert..130, 134, 190, 213
Roth, Susan ................... 181, 238
Rothblatt, Arthur ........... 1SO, 238
Rothman, Faith ........ ............. ... ... .
Rothman, Hope ..................... 213
Rotman, Sheri. ....... .......... 73, 249
Rotstein, Rubin ..... .... .. ... 150, 238
Rouleau, Denise ................ .... 238
Royal , Pa me Ila .... ... .. .. .............. 71
Ruben, Cheri ...................... ........ .
Rubin, Amelia .................. 94, 238
Rubin, Jacquel ine .................. 226
Rub in, Linda ......... 92 , 93, 9S, 99.
102, 226
Rubin, Lorry .... ..... ....... ... 162, 238
Rubin, Marc ............... .......... .. 226
Rub in, Sheldon .. .... ..... ........... 249
Ruby, James ...... .... ......... ........ 249
Rub~ Nancy .......... ... .83, 8~ 213
Ruchim, Michael. ........ ... 166, 171
Rudd, Darrell ..... ............... ..... 238
Rudolph, Barba ra .................. 249
Ruesch, James ..... .. ... .............. 238
Ruhnke, Sandra .... ..... ... ......... 249
Ruhnke, Steven ... ... ............ .... 213
Rukin, Richard ...... 88, 92, 93, 98,
99, 101, 130, 226
Runge, James ......................... 238
RUSSIAN CLUB ............. .... .. ... 101
Russo, Beth .... ........................ 226
Rust, Linda ......... .......... .. ........ 213
Ruttenberg, Barry .......... 171 , 249
Rychell, Daniel ...................... .. ... .
Rymer, Andrew .. ..... 78, 101, 118,
213
Rymer, Jeffrey .. ....... .87 , 113, 238
s
Sachs, Edward ........................ 226
Sachs, Michael. ...... 1S9, 161 , 227
Sacks, Nancy ... .... 76, 83, 86, 110,
213
Sacks. Sharon .. ..... ........... 70, 249
Sacks, Terry ............. 73 , 136, 249
Sadacca, Steven .....................213
Sadkin, Leon ............ .... .......... 227
Sadowsky, Lynne ....... .... 102, 227
Sadur, Jeffrey ......... 146, 171 , 249
SAGA ......... .. ...................... 76, 77
Saka mo to, Donna .. ........ 106, 238
Sala, Marcie ...... ............... 92 , 238
Sala , Sherry .. 65 , 86, 92 , 9S , 114,
130, 213
Sala, Trudie .. .... ... .. .......... 73, 249
Salberg, Linda ................. ....... 238
Sales, Jonathan ........ ...... 112, 249
Salk, Davida ..... ............. 106, 249
Salomon, Miriam .... .. ....... 96, 213
Salstone, Robert .... 1S6, 1S7, 227
Saltzberg, Terry .. ...... ..... 18S, 227
Saltzman, Arlene .. 103, 182, 230,
238
Salzgeber, William ................. 213
Salzman, Barry .............. 220, 227
Salzman, Gary ... .. ........ ..220, 227
Sampson, Jeffrey ............ 106, 258
Samson, Steven ... .. .. ....... 145, 238
Samuels, Marcia .... 213
Samuels, Mark .... .. 14S, 1S1, 1S2,
1S3, 213
Sanders, fred .... .... .... .. .... ... .... 238
Sanders, Kenneth ........ .. , .... .... 213
Sanders, Robin .. ............. ........ 238
Sandler, Philip ........ ......... 79, 214
Z63
�Sandler, Steven ...... 104, 165, 214
Sandman, Cary ................ 56, 214
Sandman, Jeffrey .............. ... ..249
Sanes, Valerie ............ ... .. . 73, 249
Sanz, Mark .. ........ 88, 92 , 93 , 249
Sapoznik, Barbara ..... .. .. 115, 214
Sare I, Deborah ........ .. ... .. ....... 249
Sasamoto, Kathleen .. ............. 249
Saunders, Mitchell .......... .. ..... 214
Sauser, James ................ 166, 249
Sax, Neal ..... .. ....... .. .................... .
Sayad, Carol .... .......................... ..
Sayad , Paul .................... 151 , 214
Sayad , Rebecca ................ 94, 249
Scanlon, Mary ........................ 249
Schachtman, Alan .. .. ...... 241 , 249
Schaefer, James .................... .249
Schaefer, Linda ...... ..90, 114, 238
Schaefer, Peter ... .... .... .. .. .79, 227
Schaefer, Robert ... .. ... ..... .. ..... 214
Schafer, Bruce .. ........ .. .. .. ....... 214
Schaffel, Marla ...................... 238
Schaffner, Jay .................... 92 , 99
Schaffner, Morton .... .58, 92, 249
Schaller, Morr is ..... .... .... .. ...... 227
Schallman, Bruce ................... 166
Schatz, Barry ................. 147, 238
Schechter, Stewart ............ .. ... 249
Scheck , Dean ..... .. .. 104, 157, 227
Scheck, Donald ...... 158, 171 , 249
Scheiman , Leslie .. .......... 113, 214
Schienberg, David .. ... ............ 249
Schiff, Mark ....... 92 , 99, 102, 227
Schiff, Wendy .. .. ... .. ..... .... .... .. 249
Schild, Michael .............. 113, 214
Schirmer, Keith ..... 147, 163, 171 ,
249
Schirmer, Kent ...... 147, 163, 171 ,
249
Schlager, David ........ .. ... 106, 238
Schle ich, Jam es ...... .. .............. 238
Schlesinger, Linda .......... 185, 227
Schlocker, Marcy ..... 76, 220, 227
Schly, Serene .......... .. .. .... ....... 227
Schmerer, Jack .. .. ...... .. ...... .. .... .. ..
Schmidt, Arnold .. .. 104, 165, 214
Schmidt, Barbara .. .. .. .. ..... 73, 249
Schmidt, Steven .. .. .. .. ....... 81, 249
Schmidtke, Karleen .. ..... 106, 238
Schneider, Steven .... .. ... .. ....... 238
Schneider, Susan ................... 238
Schoen, Warren .... 147, 255, 167,
249
Scholar, Sheryl. .... .. .. ...... 112, 249
Scholl, Carol .. ....... . 179, 180, 249
Schonfeld, Marilyn ... ....... 80, 238
Schoos, Richard ....... 80, 165, 214
Schramm, Donna ... .. .... .. .. ...... 249
Schramm, Susan .. ... 95, 106, 177,
181 , 227
Schriar, Ronald ...... 119, 184, 214
Schroeder, Gail. .... 114, 136, 180,
187, 214
Schroeder, Greggory ...... 145, 227
Schubert, Michael .................. 249
Schubert, Robert ............ 172, 238
Schullman , Terry ................. .. 227
Schulman, Marc ............. 146, 249
Schultz, Adriane ............ 114, 227
Schultz, Corinne .. ........... .. .......... .
Schultz, Edyce ......... 79, 106, 181,
227
Schultz, Paul ............... .. ........ .. .. .. .
Schuman, Laurie .... .. ...... 102, 227
Z64
Schumer, Janel .. .. .......... .. .. .... 250
Schwartz, Barry ..................... 250
Schwartz, Bradford .79, 165, 220,
227
Schwartz, Charles .......... ........ 227
Schwartz, David A . .. .. .... .. .......... ..
Schwartz, David D . ....... .. ....... 227
Schwartz, David M .......... 93 , 147,
155, 171 , 250
Schwartz, Jeri .. .. .... 181 , 241 , 250
Schwartz, Jody ...... ......... 114, 250
Schwartz, Linda B... .. 86, 90, 121 ,
214
Schwartz, Linda S. .... .... ..... .. .. 227
Schwartz, Marty .... 146, 155, 241,
250
Schwartz, Michael B. .... 151 , 171 ,
238
Schwartz, Michael J....... 155, 238
Schwartz, Robert .. .... .. ........... 227
Schwartz, Steven ... .. .. ............ 147
Schwartz, Stuart ...... .. ............ 238
Schwarz , Charles .............. .. ... 214
Schwarz, Nancy .... .... ........ .. ... 227
Schy, Nancy .... ............. .......... 115
Schy, Steven .... .. .................... 250
Scofield, Cath y ...................... 250
Scott, John ... .. .. ........ .. ..... ....... 250
Scott, Pamela ..... .. .. .. ...... 176, 178
Segal, Terri ... ................. 115, 214
Seidell , Jeffrey .. .. 59 , 77 , 88, 101 ,
214
Seiden, Marcia .. ..... ... ..... .... .... 227
Sells, Sam .... ............ .. ..... .. ..... 214
Seltzer, Cary ..... .. ................... 227
Semar, Denice .. .. ..... ... ............... ..
SENATE .......... .... .. ....... ....... 78, 79
Sende~Judy ...... ........ .... ..99 , 238
SENIOR CLASS BOARD ........... 190
Senner, Terry .. ........ .. ............. 214
Serber, Lorna ... 76, 103, 112 , 214
Serl in, Cheri ....... .. ................. 227
Serota, Jeffrey ... .... 112, 114, 150,
250
Serra , Steven ......... 147, 163, 250
Shainer, Daryl ........... .. .. .... .. ... 238
Shane, Robert .. ..... 102 , 106, 167,
238
Shane, Ronald .... .. 102 , 106, 167,
238
Shapiro, Barbara ........ ... ......... 227
Shapiro, Caryn .. .. ........... .. ..... .250
Shapiro, Debra ... .. ........... .. .... 215
Shapiro, llise ........ .. ............. ... 250
Share, Alan ......... 82, 83 , 85 , 124,
169, 190, 215
Share, Joann ........... ............ .. .250
Share, Susan ...... .. .. 102, 230, 238
Sharkey, Patricia ... ... ...... 103, 227
Shatney, Joyce .......... ..... 177, 227
Shatney, Pamela .. .. ................ 250
Shattil, Carol .. .......... ............. 250
Shattil, Patrice .. .. .... .. ............. 215
Sheer, Farley ....... .. ..... .. ... .. ..... 238
Sher, Allyn ............. 106, 230, 238
Sher, Shelley .................. 114, 238
Sherman, Brent .. ... ............. ......... .
Sherman, Denyce .. ............ .... 227
Sherman, Edward .. ... ............. 250
Sherman, Hess .. .... .. ... .... 175, 250
Sherman, Jeryl .. ............. 115, 238
Sherman, Judith ............. 220, 227
Shiffman, Nancy ............ ... ..... 250
Shintani, Lorine ..................... 250
Shiozaki , Marilyn .................. ...... .
Shipley, Robert ...................... 106
Shirman, Sheri ..... .... ...... ........ 227
Shlachter, Jack ...... . 106, 109, 238
Shi ifka, Jay .. .. ..... .. ........ .. ....... 238
Shor, Barbara .... .............. ... ... 250
Shovers , Sandra ............... 96, 215
Shuemer, Janel ....... ...... ...... .. . 115
Shulman, Wayne ... 147, 155, 171 ,
238
Shwayko, Steven .... ... ............. 238
Shyette, Barbara .. .... 93, 113, 250
Shyman, Ira ..................... .. .... 22 7
Sibul, Randee ....... 103 , 180, 182,
238
Sidell , Scott .......... 108, 122 , 125,
127, 238
Siegel, David .... .. .. ...................... .
Siegel, Gayle ....... .. ..... ...... 97 , 215
Siegel , Glenn ..... ... .. ... .. .. 113, 215
Siegel, Leonard ... ................... 215
Siegel , Scott .. .... ...... .... ........... 250
Siegel , Sheryl ................... .. .... 215
Siegel, Steven ... .... ... .. .... 172 , 239
Siegel , Steven J......... .. ... 150, 250
Siegel man, David ... ... ..... 106, 239
Sielck, Kimberlee ................... 250
Siemionko, Daniel ................. 239
Siewer t, Karen ........ .. ............. 239
Siewert, Susan ........... .. .......... ... . ..
Silber, Barbara ....................... 227
Silbernik, lrwin ...... .... .... 106, 108
Silicani, Lance ....... .... ............ 250
Silk , Karen .. ............ .. ....... 99, 250
Silver, Scott .. ......... 111, 112, 250
Silverman, Irwin ..... .. 88, 92, 100,
125, 227
Silverman, Stevi ... .... 73 , 241, 250
Silverman, Toni .. ...... ... .... 95, 239
Silverste in, Randee .. .. ..... .. ..... 112
Silvelli, Perry ................. .. .......... ..
Simkovic, Marlene ..... ... 108, 110,
111, 227
Simon, Arthur .. .. 56, 81 , 146, 250
Simon, Brian .......... .. .... ... ........... ..
Simon, Daniel. .. .... .. 99, 110, 108,
125, 127, 131, 239
Simon, Jeanine ... ......... .. ... ..... .. .. ..
Simon, Kenneth .. ... .. .............. .. .. ..
Simon, Lori ... ..... ... .. ............... 115
Simon, Marcia ... ...... 95, 114, 227
Simon, Roger .. ... .. .................. 239
Simpson, Janice .......... ........... 250
Simpson, Victoria .... ... ........... 250
Sims, Dale ..... .. .......... ............ 227
Sindler, Alan .. ... .. .... ............... 239
Singer, Arnold ................ .. ..... 239
Singer, Donald ..... .... ...... 151, 215
Singer, Glenn ....... .. .. 79, 100, 227
Singer, Sheri .......................... 227
Skelnik, Richalynn ... .............. 215
SKI CLUB OFFICERS .... .. ........... 91
Sklansky, Janet .. .... ....... . 112, 250
Slaton, Deborah ...... 90, 106, 250
Sloan, Arla .............................215
Sloane, Susan ................ 112, 239
Slov, Cynthia ..... .. .. .. ..... ..... .. .. 250
Slutsky, Judith ... .. ... ..... .. ... 81, 227
Slutzky, Jerrold ..... 106, 108, 113,
125, 227
Smalinsky, Terri .. ..... 90, 115, 239
Smetana, Eric .... ..... 159, 169, 227
Smith, Dale .. .. ... 79, 92, 124, 184,
215
Smith, Daniel ................. 114, 239
Smith, Elizabeth ......... .... 181 , 239
Smith, Ledyard ...... 146, 172, 250
Smi th, Pamela ....................... 239
Smith, William ...... .. .. .. .......... .239
Sneider, Michelle ... .... ........ .... 22 7
Sneider, Susan ...... 55, 82 , 84, 90,
121, 126, 215
Snyder, Jonathan .. .. ........... .. .. 250
Snyder, Lee .. .......... .. .. .. .. 155, 250
Snyder, Susan ............................ ..
Solomon, Elyse ...... 106, 115, 227
Solomon, Frances ........ ........ .. 239
Solovy, Dean .. .... .. ... .... .. .. ...... 239
Soloway, Barbara ............. 94, 227
Soloway, Scott ........ .. ...... .. ..... 250
Sonenschein, Bernard .. ..... .... ..... ..
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD ... .. ..
230
Sorenson, Renee .. ....... ...... .. ... 215
Sostrin, Barbara ....... 95, 115, 239
Sostrin, Gary ....... ....... 89, 93, 227
Southgate, Susan .. .... .. ........... 215
Sowers, Wesley .... .. 147, 151 , 239
Sowinski, Edward .. . 147, 171, 250
Spa gal, Linda .... ........ .. .. .. ....... 227
Spagnoli, Jamie ... ........ .. 114, 239
SPANISH CLUB ..... .... ..... ....... .. 102
Spatz, Jo Anne .. ........ .. ... 177, 227
Spector, Marla .. .. ..... ........ 94, 228
Spencer, Annemarie .............. 250
Sperling, Randy .... ..... .... ... ..... 228
Spiegel, D ebbie .. .. ........ ... .. .... 239
Spiegel, Diane .... ........ ..... 97, 215
Spiegel, Penny ...... .. ............. .. 215
Spiegelman, Allan .. ............... 228
Spielman, Stephen ..... 86, 87, 228
Spitzer, Carole .. .. .... .... ... 114, 228
Spungen , Elisa ... 77, 85 , 103, 239
~AGE~ND ........ ....... .... ... ... 1~
Stampfer, Avrahm .. .. ..... 115, 215
Stanton, Susan .... .. ............ .. ... 228
Stark, Joanne .. ... .... .. .... .. ........ 228
Stawiarski, Ca thy ........... 114, 185
Slearns, Eli ...... .. .................... .239
Steelman, Joanne .. .. ...... 106, 239
Steffeck, Joyce .. .. ................ ... 239
Steffeck, Karen ..... .. .. .. ...........216
Steffeck, Michael ... 146, 172, 250
Steffeck, Philip .............. 146, 172
Steffens, Bruce ...... ..... ......... ... 239
Stein, Andrew ... .. ..... 87, 169, 228
Stein, Beth .......... .. ... .. .. .. ...... .. 216
Stein, Douglas .. ........ ........... .. 250
Stein, Hope ... .. .... .... .. .. .. .. ....... 216
Stein, Larry ........... .... .... ... ...... 250
Stein , Mark ........... .. ... 92, 93 , 250
Stein, Michael .... .. .. .. .............. 250
Stein, Steven ............. ..... 166, 250
Steinberg, Larry .. .. ................. 250
Steinberg, Lynn ....... ... .. .. 177, 228
Steinberg, Marcy .. ..... .. ......... ..... ..
Steinbrink, Roger ............... .... 216
Steiner, Raymond .. 106, 1Q8, 216
Steiner, Terry ..................... .. .. 250
Steinhandler, Perry ............ .. .. 216
Steinhand ler, Sandra ............ .250
Steinholtz, Sheri .. .. ............ .. .. 216
Steinlauf, Shellie .. .................. 250
Stemke, Lawrence ................. 216
Stemke, Suzanne .... .. ..... 182, 239
Stern, Larry ................ 68, 92 , 216
Stern, Marla .. ... .. .. .. ........ 179, 250
Stern, Oren ................... .. ....... 239
�Stern , Richard ..... ...... ....... 63, 239
Stern , Robert ....... .. ..................... .
Stern, Scott .... .. .. ..... ............... 239
Stern , Shelley ..... .. ............ .. .... 216
Sternberg, Sheri .. ... 106, 241 , 250
Steuer, lra .. .... .. .. ... .. ............... 216
Sticken, Kenneth .. 159, 160, 161,
216
Stift, Michael .... ......... ... .. ... .. .. 250
Stockenberg, Linda ....... ......... 114
Stokols, Jeffery ..... 69, 92, 98, 99,
130, 228
Stokols, Marleen .. .... 76, 124, 216
Stone, Bonita .... .......... .... ....... 250
Stone, Jeffrey .. ................... .... 239
Stoutt, Marsha ... .. ... ............... 250
Stover, lra .... .64, 86, 90, 99, 101 ,
123, 228
Stream, Laura .. .... .... 94, 113, 250
Strege, Sheryle ........ .. .................. .
Stricker, Marie .... .. . 106, 114, 239
STRING QUARTET ............. .. .. . 111
Stubenrauch, William ............ 228
Stuermer, Susan ...... .... .... ........... ..
Stupp, Barbara ..... ..... ..... ...... .. 250
Sucherman, Dale .... ...... ............. ..
Suchy, Carole ... .... 114, 136, 180,
239
Sudman, Sharon .................... 228
Suekov, Larry .. .. .. ... ....... .. ... .... 239
Suffka, Kurt ...... .... ...... ........... 114
Sugarman, Jeffrey .... .... .. 158, 250
Sulkin, Darryl ........................ 216
Sullivan, John .............. .. 145, 228
Sullivan, Richard ... .. .. ............. 239
Summers, Alan ...... 150, 155, 250
Summers, Daniel .. . 106, 108, 216
Summers, Fred ... .. ... 86, 101, 108,
110, 228
Sussman, Gail ... ........... .. .. ...... 216
Sussman, Ira .... .... ..... ....... ... ....... ..
Sussman, Sharon ... ......... .. 97 , 216
Sutherland, David .............. .... 239
Suzukida , lrene ... 88, 90, 93 , 106,
228
Svacina, Thomas .... .. ........... ... 239
Swade, Mike ............ .. ............ 228
Swanson, Dean ......... .......... ... 216
Swanson, Ellen ...... 101 , 106, 177,
228
Swanson, Sharon .. ...... .. . 106, 228
Sward, Brian .... ........ .. .... .. ...... 228
Swartz, Debra .. ..... ....... .... 96, 216
Sweet, Bonnie .. ......... .. .. .... ..... 239
Sweet, Gary .. .... ..... ................ 216
Swenson, Judy ....................... .... ..
Swidler, Sharon ...... ..... .. .. 62, 216
Swig, Paula ............ ... ............. 239
SWIM CLUB ...................... ..... 181
SWIMMING .... ........ 164, 165, 166
Switkin, Jeffrey .. .... ............... .250
Syat, Howard ......................... 250
Szafranski , Pa'Tlela ....... ... .. .... .239
Szillat, Edward ............... 146, 250
Szuberla, Dr . Charles ... ........ .... 32
Taussig, Lisa .. .... ... .. .. ...... 181 , 239
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB ..... 87
Tecotzky, Mara .............. 113, 228
Teichert, Ronald .................... 217
Telman, Mark .. .. .................... 250
Ten Eicken , Mark ........... .. .. ......... .
TENNIS ........ .. .. .. .................... 168
Teplinsky, Steven ... 150, 172, 239
Terry, Alan ................. ........... 217
Terry, Albert ........ ... ......... 8 7, 228
Terry, Bru ce ... .............. ..... ..... 250
Terry- David ... ................ 113 , 155
,
Terry, Debra .................. 112 , 250
Terry, Lee .............. 168, 169, 22B
Terry, Sue ..... .. ... .... ................... . ..
Tester, Marcia .. .......... .... 106, 228
Tester, Amy ........... ................ 239
Tetzlaff, Russell ..... .. ..... ...... ..... .. ..
Thomas, Janet .. .................... .. 239
Thomas, Scott .... .. .... .. .. .............. ..
Thomas, Stephen ........... 106, 250
Thompson, John .... .. 98 , 155 , 239
Th o mson, Colleen ..... ..... .. .. ....... ..
Tiltges, Mary .......... ....... .. .... ... 217
TIMER 'S CLUB .. .. ..... ............. .. 177
Tinzmann , James ............. 87 , 228
Tobias, Robert .. .. ... 106, 113, 250
Tobin, Joe ................... ............ .. .. .
Toll , Daniel ............... .. ............. . .. .
Tollefsen, Gary ...... .. ... ... ........ 240
Tolzien, Patricia ............... 95, 228
Tomback, Jay ........... ... ..... 81, 240
Tomback, Sherry ........... . 104, 240
Torch, Ronda ......................... 250
Torres, Albert ....... .. ....... .... .... 240
Torres, Linda .. ......... ... ........ ... 240
Torres, Michael... ....................... . .
Trackman, Laurel .. .. .. ............. 228
Tracy, Robert .. ........ ... .......... .... . .. .
Traiforos, Teresa ....... ..... 112, 228
Train , Carol ....... ... ... .. ......... ... 217
Trebels, Rudolph .. . 144, 145, 217
Trocky, Margaret .. ... .......... ... .240
Troop, Sherry ................... 95 , 240
Trotcky, Scott ......... ... .... 106, 108
Tucker, Dennis ........... ... ... ... .. 217
Turbov, Victoria ............ .. .92, 217
Turiel, Daniel .. ....... 86, 106, 109,
127, 217
Turiel , Richard ...... . 112, 113, 250
Turim, Marc ...... .. ........... 150, 250
Turim, Richard ............... 149, 217
Turoff, Roberl. .. ..................... 240
Turoff, Sara ............. 90, 103, 240
Turovitz, Alan ........ .. .... ..... ..... 240
Turovitz, lleene ... .... .. .... 112, 240
Turski, Keith ... .. ... . 106, 111 , 113,
217
Turski, Kimberly ... 106, 127, 136,
166, 240
Tursky, Helene ...... .. .... ........... 217
Tuttle, Paul ... ... .............. .... .... 250
TWIRLERS .. ............................... 91
Twisky, Helene ... ............ ..... ..... . ..
T
Unger, D ia ne ................ . 114, 240
Unterfenger, Marilyn .... ... 67, 226
Tadelman, Donna .. .... 85 , 94, 228
Tagrin, Dennis .......... .. .. ... ... ... 239
Takehara, Jan .................. 97, 217
Tanaka, Akemi .. ............ 102 , 217
Tanker, William ... ... 87, 150, 155,
239
Tanner, Judy .. .. ................ 99, 250
Tarshis, Jay ..... .. ..... 106, 146, 250
u
v
Vahle, Jeffery ........... .. ... ....... ....... .
Vahle, William ..... ........... .. ......... ..
Vale, Jeffery ......... ............ 87, 228
Vale, Mark .. .. ...................... ....... ..
Valenti, Anna ............... .... ..... 228
Valenti, Rosemary ...... ............ 240
Valentine, Arlene ....... 92, 93 , 95,
96, 99, 228
VALHALLA ............................. 110
VanArsdale, Gretchen ............ 217
Van Daal, Nancy ...... ............ .. 226
Van geem, Deborah .... .. .... 73 , 250
Van Uffelen, Gerald .. ........ .... .. .. . ..
Van Uffelen, Joanne ... .... ... .... 217
Varilla, Joe ... .. .69, 118, 175, 204
Varveris, Nicholas .... 93, 114, 240
Vega , Bruce .. .. .. .................. ... 250
Velen, Jan ..... .... .. .. ... ....... ....... ..... .
Vender, Ronald ......... 62 , 83, 163,
169, 217
Venn, Ra ymond ......... 88, 93 , 106
Verch, Neal ................... 149, 226
Verderber, Stephen .... .. ......... 250
Veller, Kenneth .................. ... 250
Vetter, Roy .. ............................... .
Vicker, Helene ......... 80, 110, 240
Viess, Debra .. ... ............... .. ... ..... ..
VIKINGETTES ... ............. .. ........ 185
VIKING WEEK ...... ..... ... .. .. ....... 136
Vilen, Pirjo .......... ............ 61, 228
Vogel man , Richard ........ 103, 228
Vonau , Walter ..... .......... 145, 217
Vongillern , Richard .............. .. 24 0
Votzmeyer, Larry .... .... ....... .. .. 226
w
Wadler, Benji ... ... 79, 92, 93 , 106,
216
Wagenaar, William ..... 65 , 90, 94,
104, 226
Wa gner, Martha .. .. ... ..... ... 76, 228
Wahl , Ellen .. ... .... ................... .... ..
Wahlstrom, Patricia ... 79, 81 , 216
Wahlstrom , Richard ...... 106, 157,
228
Wald, Norman ............. .. ........ 228
Wa'ld, Tyler ..... .. .. .... ... ..... ....... 106
Waldfogel , Barbara .... .... .... .... 226
Waldman , Bruce Jay ........ ...... 157
Waldman, Bruce S........... 68, 240
Walsh, Wendy .......... ...... 181 , 218
Walshin, Francine ... .. ............. 216
Walter, Tom ........... 104, 145, 172
Walters, Patrice ......... .... 115, 216
Waltzer, Leslie ............. .. ........ 218
Ward, Cathy .. ...... .... .... .. ... .. ..... .. ..
Ward, Nancy .. .................... .. .... .. ..
Ware, Karen .......................... 250
Ware, Robert ... ................. .. ... .. .. ..
Warnholz, Hella ..... .. ...... .. 79, 218
Warren, Donna ... ... 160, 166, 226
Warshawsky, Louis ................. 251
Warshaw, Steven .. .... .. ... 106, 250
Wasserman , Eileen .. ... ....... .. ... 240
Walman , Howard ... .. ..... 106, 228
Waverly, Lynn ....... 103 , 155, 179,
228
Waverly, Paul. .. ........ 79, 155, 251
Wax, Michael .............................. .
Waxberg, Mark .... .. .......... .. .... 240
Waxberg, Terry ........ ........80, 251
Waxburg, Sheryl ........ .. ... .61 , 251
Waxler, Sheree .. ............... .. ... 251
Waxler, Susan .......... .. .. .. 124, 218
Waxman, Carol ...................... 251
Wayne, Corinne ...... .94, 106, 218
Wayne, Marlene .. ... 90, 106, 179,
180, 240
Wayne, Steven ...... 146, 171 , 241,
251
Weber, Ellen ... ...... 106, 108, 110,
111, 226
Weber, James ........................ 240
Weber, Kristine ...................... 218
Weber, Nancy .. .. .................... 251
Weber, Randy .................. .... .. 25 1
Weber, Thomas ... ............. .... .. ..... .
Wech ter, La wrence ............ .. ..240
Weglarz, Wanda .. ... ........... .. .. 251
Weigel , Brad .................... 6 7, 22 8
Weil , Carla .... .. .... .. .99, 138, 179,
240
Weil , James ......... 79, 81 , 91, 124,
218
Weil , Julie ...................... 114, 25 1
Weiner, Bruce .......................... 87
Weiner, Marla .......... 81 , 103 , 229
Weiner, Noreen ............. 11 4, 218
Weiner, Paula ........... 94, 99. 108,
110, 240
Weiner, Steven ...... 147, 162, 240
Weiner, Steven A ........................ .
Weingart , Susan ... .......... 114, 25 1
Weinman, Lee .................... .. .. 165
Weinstein, Annette ....... 114, 121 ,
124, 183, 218
Weinstein, Candee .. .. ....... 78. 240
Weinstein , Linda .... 121 , 220, 229
Weisberg, Mi chael ... .. ... 146, 16 7,
251
Weisberg, Paula .... ... ...... 230, 240
Weisberg, Susan ... ............ 81 , 229
Weiss. Barry ........................... 25 1
Weiss, Carey ...... ..... ......... 88, 229
Weiss. Cary .. ...... ............. .... .. .251
Weiss, Da vid .. .... .................. .. .... ..
Weiss, Joyce ..... ...................... 229
We iss, Keith ................... 100, 229
Weiss, Linda .. .. ....................... 229
Weiss, Marsha ...... .... ... .. ......... 218
Weiss, Michael ........ ....... 147, 251
Weiss, Shelly ....... .. ...... .... ... .... 251
Weiss, Syndee ...... .. ...... .. ... ..... 229
Weissman, Bruce ................... 216
Weise man, David ... .. 88, 166, 251
Weitzman, Patrice .... 71, 94, 112,
218
Welch, Cynthia .... ......... ............. ..
Weldy, Dr . Gilbert ........... 36, 138
Weldy, Luan ... .......... .. ..... 73, 240
Welk, Roni .......... ... ................ 240
Wells, Alli son .. ......... .... .... 67 , 218
Welter, Cheryl ........ 73, 110, 177,
251
Welter, Gail .......... rn3, 108, 110,
177, 229
Wenger, Marilyn ... 101 , 102, 179,
229
Wenger, Marvin ..................... 218
Wernick, Laurel ..... 108, 110, 240
Werres, Elizabeth ............. 73, 251
West, Michael. ...... 104, 106, 157,
219
Westberg, Carl ...... 106, 159, 168,
219
Westberg, Gail ... 87 , 90, 106, 240
Westberg, Paul ....................... 229
White, Howard ...... .. .. ... .... ..... 229
Wicker, Michael .......... ................ .
Widdowson, Kimberly .... .. ...... 251
Widdowson , Roger .... 66, 96, 104,
159, 169, 170, 219
Widdowson , Scott ..........159, 229
Wien, Perry ........... 164, 165, 220,
229
215
�Wilke, Jeffrey ........... .............. 251
Willens, Lynn ........... .•.. ..... ... ........
Williams, Leigh ....... 94 , 106, 110,
131, 240
Williams, Ross ............... ... ........ ... .
Willis, Stephen ...... 104, 172, 174,
219
Wilson, Jean ...... ... ... ...... 183, 219
Wilson, Mark ................... B9 , 229
Wilson, Susan .......... 99, 115, 240
Wine, Steven ... ............... 167, 240
Winer, Ronna ...... .... ... ... .. ....... 240
Winn, Doty ....... .. ... .... .... 146, 251
Winser, Kenneth ............... ..... 229
Winter, Michael ..... 159, 169, 229
Wirth, Sally ............................ 251
Wisper, Sheila .... .... .... 82, 83, 219
Wi tkov, Carey ....... ... ..92, 98, 251
Witzel, Irwin .............. ... ... 93, 240
Wolcott, Nancy .... ............ 97, 219
Wold , Tyler .............. ........ ...... 240
Wold orf, Jay .... .... . 104, 145, 169,
229
Wolf, Adrienne ......... ...... ... ... .219
Wolfe, Linda ............ .............. 240
Wolff, Randall. ...... ..... 89, 91, 219
Wolflick, Roberl. .. .... ...... 147, 251
Wolfman, Melissa .... .. .... ... ... .. 229
Wolinsky, Sheldon ........ 169, 220,
229
Wolz, Michael. .87 , 113, 165, 240
Wood, Kay ..... ..... ........... 113, 219
Wood, Melissa ......... 88, 112, 251
Wood , Nancy ..... ....... .. ........... 229
Woods, Dale .. .............. .......... 219
WRESTLING ... ........ 15 1, 152, 153,
154, 155
Wright, Mark ......... ........... ..... 229
Wyler, Leslie ...... .... 179, 182, 251
Wyler, Peter ............ ... ... ...81 , 229
y
Yanes, David .... ................ . .... 229
Yanow, Richard ...... 86, 106. 108.
111 . 112, 136, 229
Yanowitz, Linda ......... .. ... ....... 251
Yaver, Esther ........................ ..219
Yell , Glenn ............. .... ... 166, 251
Young, Betsy ...... ....... ... .. 114, 219
Young, Linda .... ... ..... ... ..... .. ...251
Young, Marcia ........ .... ... 106, 240
z
Zabin, Caro l ........... .. ... .... .... ....... .
Zabin, Jerry ........ ...... .. .... .. ..... 251
Zachar, Steven ...... .. ....... 106, 229
Zait z. Sheri ......... ............... .... 251
Zake. Michelle .. ................... ....92
Zalon, Arnold .. ...... 147, 155, 240
Zalon, Madelyn .... .. .94, 106, 219
Zalon, Susan ...... 70, BB , 112, 251
Zamost. Debra ........ ............... 240
Zamost, Dian e .... ... .... ........ .... 240
Zari, Jane ......... .. 78, 92, 128, 229
Zari, Nina ... ..... ......... ... .......... 251
Zarky , Beverly .... .. ... ........... ... ...... .
Zeitlin, Allan ..... ........... ... .. .... 251
Zeitlin, Leslie ... .. ....... ..... 102 , 229
Zeuschner, Doreen .... .... 11 3, 251
Ziel en, Deborah .......... .......... 251
Zimmerman, Mark .... .......... ....... . .
Zimmerman, Martin .... .. 104, 145
Zimnowodzki , Timmy .... 147, 240
Zindell , Howard ... 104, 156, 157,
219
Zindell, Richard .. .. . 158, 172, 240
Zitlin, Martin ... ........ .. ....... ... .. 229
Zivic, Jerrold ..... .... ..66, 104, 148,
149, 172, 190, 219
Zobel, Marla .... .. .... ...... ..... .. .. . 240
Zoberman , Ma lly ......... ....... ... 240
Zoll, Eric ....... ...... ..... 98, 220, 229
Zoll, Linda .. .. ................. ..... ... 251
Zoll, Marla .... .. ............... ....... 219
Zoll, Nina ......... 79, 98, 121 , 220,
229
Zuffanle, Richard ........ ... ..93, 229
Zumph, Patricia ...... 73, 103, 178,
181, 240
Zun, Jeffery .... ..... ..... .. ........ ... 219
Zvolner, Beth .... ..... .... ...... .. ....240
Zweig, Barbara ........... .. .............. .
Saga 1969 ... and the memories remain.
266
�Endword
Capturing the student's awareness of world as well as school events was the
major objective of Saga 1969. Many people were involved this year with crea ting
a tangible yearbook from abstract ideas, but we would especially like to thank ...
Mr. Leonard Witts, representative from the Norman Kin g Company, whose
talent resulted in many of the graphic designs found in the book ... Root
Photographers with special thank s to Mr. Len Novak and Mr. Lee Seely for their
creative photography .. . The Chicago Tribune, United Press Interna tional, and
World Wide Photos for supplying pictures of world events . .. Hall C Council
and Norsecapades who donated money to the book ... E. R. Moore company
for lending caps and gowns for use in Special Events photographs .. . Miss
Andrea Klein, assistant Saga advisor, who contributed greatly to the business
aspect of Saga .. . Mrs. Mary Howell, former yearbook advisor, who was always
available for consultation ... Miss Maureen Armbruster, Saga advisor, whose
time, effort, and knowledge of journalism is reflected throughout the pages of
Saga ... and finally to the staff who truly made Saga 1969 . ..
We thank you all.
Mark Jacobs and Michele Dribin
Co-editors-in-chief
1968-69 Saga Staff
EDITORS-IN-CHIEF ......... .... ... .. ........ .... .. ...... ... ... ..... MICHELE DRIBIN, MARK JACOBS
Assistant Advisor .... .... ....... .. ................. .... .... .... ... ......... ........ ..... ..Miss Andrea Klein
ADVISOR .......... ..... .... ... .. ..... ..... ......... ........ .. ... .... ........ MISS MAUREEN ARMBRUSTER
Business Manager .. ......... ......Alan Gray
Asst . Bus . Manager .... .Susan Goodman
Academics Editor ......... Nehama Jacobs
Asst. Acad . Editor .. Ariela Goldschmidt
Faculty Editors ....... ... ..Marleen Stokols
Dave Meyers
Activities Editors ... .. ....... ... Nancy Sacks
Marcy Sch locker
Asst. Activities Editor ......... .Sue Hanley
Special Events Editors ...... ... .Jan Ogron
Julie Mellow
Sports Editor ..... ... ..... .... .... Dave Lerner
Asst. Sports Editor ... ..... ..... Jerry Levine
GAA Editor ......... ........ .. .. Janet Melman
Asst. GAA Editor ........ ....Debbie Rechel
Portraits Editors ... .. .... .. Lorna Serber
Martha Wagner
Index Editors ... .. ..... ....... .Gail Robinson
Sharon Ogawa
Artist .................. ...... Richard Pearlman
General Staff .. .......... .... .. Leonard Aron
Cynthia Chiren
Bob Cook
Marla Friedman
Harry Hirsch
Lauri Jesser
Joan Kliphardt
Michelle Lifton
Jeffrey Seidell
Elisa Spungen
267
�Autographs
HI
�����
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga 1969
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1969
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Dribin, Michele (Editor in chief)
Jacobs, Mark (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Northern Micrographics; 10/23/2009
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1969
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
276 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1969
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company, Des Plaines, IL; Root Studios, Inc., Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1968-1969
1960s (1960-1969)
1960s (1960-1969)
1968
1968-1969 school year
1969
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/7046a2d73d6fba323849ad5a2c6d0504.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=mL-Yy0PmTSTPzjSfpSRAVgVOhMhFLKmOyumOEZEopBxbHhjRYae49p4kw5CsBy7GZihqN0-htcZ%7ETtiXyHC2Q%7EGWQ4TSIwbn24LPW7YGdGUWlpz%7EK93anl4E2JYgbumKLMm2iwvIW85MQ-4IQwG4cor%7Eqqi57U77VRM4Rv7-Z-GWVZ6IABfGnABnSJgCCwFZV6MNisYYQZ3ksO3snt-m3CNjXA1-MLnqIdfEQbgmmKrKHKVXhV1pevHYHDphMPtnoih46Ugcbhk0jgw8y3mfvQDRPww2Zm5udsrFQ4Bz23fuDvtLFHULLU33Rhqpu8YiVynVi4zR-NtOdlhw1cx-xw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5cc95e7ba1e019bcb45300d1acea9ca5
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC!: LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS .BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�• It
For Refere nee
j
Not to be taken from this room
I
�����.·
IRl&E . Ir
maHIE•S
Academic. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4
Administration and Faculty. . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Seniors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
Underclassmen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .102
Activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 136
Special Events . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 178
Sports . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 228
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
3
�4
�-:£ h. /... •
'31 '?; . 7 7 3/
N 312. s.p
;'ltt
Move on to new dimemsions of experience!
The pace-fast!
The involvement-total!
Look around and find yourself
Ponder!
Question!
Laugh!
...,.,
Wonder at new people-joyful! boisterous! unique!
Revolve in new activitiesbroadening! exciting! rewarding!
Whirl through new sensationsbewildering ! delightful! fascinating!
Revel in new ideasastounding ! vexing! stimulating!
Up, Up and Away!
~-
-,
-
5
��I
I
I.
1
�- '·
8
�..,
9
�10
�.
l
•
.,
~
���Mr. Milton Falkolf
Mr. Verne Loeppert
Mr. Angelos G. Poul akida s
BOARD OF ED UC AT IO N:
BOARD MEETS ONCE
A WEEK TO DISCUSS
CURRENT ISSUES
Dete rmin ing school policies, plan ning
the budget,
and hirin g personnel exemplify the
difficult task s of
the Boa rd of Edu cati on of the Nile
s Tow nshi p Hig h
Schools. The y mus t decide how
the dist rict will
stan d on con tem pora ry issues, such
as curr iculum
stan dard s and student privileges,
and enter into
collective barg aini ng negotiations
with the teac her' s
unio n. The seven boa rd mem bers , outs
tand ing members of the community, are elect
ed to serv e the
people of the district for three-yea r
terms. The y meet
once a week to discuss and act on the
vari ous issues
essentia l to the three schools, striv
ing to eliminate
vari ous prob lems and offer solution
s in orde r to
better the Niles Tow nshi p Com mun
ity Hig h Schools.
Mr. Meyer Kam in
President
16
Mr. Rich ard Hoke
Mrs. Herm an Med ak
Secretary
Dr. Irwin Gins burgh
�I
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent
SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS:
DR. PARKER RETIRES
AFTER NINE YEARS OF
DEDICATED SERVICE
As Superintendent of Niles West, Niles East, and
Niles North, Dr. Clyde Parker is indispensible to
the functioning of the schools.
During Dr. Parker's administration, much has
been done to improve the school district. Niles North
has been built to alleviate the number of students
at each school. Niles West has been born, matured,
and flourished in the ever-growing communities of
the area. The numerous accomplishments of the
three schools have been rewarded with much prestige
and national recognition.
Dr. Parker deserves much credit for these achievements. He has maintained an extremely busy schedule. His job has called him across the nation and
sometimes around the world. Last November Dr.
Parker was chosen as a member of the "Comparative Education Seminar," an honor which enabled
him to travel behind the Iron Curtain and make
and administrative study and comparison of Eastern Europe's educational systems. The township is
proud of Dr. Parker's outstanding achievements
and sincerely regrets his retirement a fter nine years
of dedicated service.
Dr. John Harris
Assistant Superintendent of
Curriculum and Instruction
Dr. :llerton I.. Haynes
Assistant Superintendent of
Administrative Services
17
�Dr. Arthur I I. !{yd en
Staff Director Guidance a nd Testing Service
\Ir. Tony Adams
Director of Business Affairs
CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION:
ADMINISTRATORS
DIRECT ALL ASPECTS
OF SCHOOL LIFE
Co-ordin a ting the var.ious tasks of a large school
is essentia l to the efficient operation of tha t system.
This is the role of the central administration; a jo b
which requires competence, knowledge of the ma ny
aspects of education, and experience. These men
study problems th at concern a ll aspects of school
life: including regulating food service, bus transportation, the total curriculum, a nd the annua l budget.
The prima ry task, however, is to modify their decisions in concurrence with the needs and wants of
the community.
Mr. John Andersen
Superintendent of Building a nd Grounds
18
�Mrs. Ebba McNeil
Director of Food Services
Mr. James Heiniger
Director of Physical Welfare
Mrs. Evelyn Yeaton
Data Processing
Mr. Tom Koerner
Central Public Relations
11
�WEST ADMINISTRATION:
DR. MANNOS
CONTINUES
TO GENERATE
SCHOOL SPIRIT
As a government cannot be effective without the
enforcement of its laws, a school cannot effectively
function without enforcement of and respect for its
policies. This enforcement is one of the main duties
of Dr. Nicholas T. :\Iannos, principal of Niles
West. His job requ ires understanding of both the
students and faculty, as well as a strong insight into
educational problems and their solutions. Dr. Mannos's enthusiasm helps to generate school spirit, and
his attitude toward school participation emphasizes
the role of the individual student at N iles West. He
ha ~ been essential to the progress of the school, and
deserves much credit for the outstanding reputation
Niles \\I est has achieved in recent years.
Joan Luber,
~:ileen
Brooks, Dr. '.\lannos, and l\lrs. Katz
Dr. Ryden and Dr. Mannos
zo
-~- -
--- -----------
. -
-- -
---
~
�Mr. Dale Flick
Freshman Principal
Textbook Services
ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS:
NEW ATTENDANCE
PROCEDURES ADOPTED
Working with Dr. Mannos, the four \Vest Division administrators further the smooth operation
of school affairs. They are constantly striving for
progress at Niles \Vest, evident in many of the
new programs instituted this past year.Junior Cabinet in conjunction with junior principal !\Ir. Thomas
Shnepper, also the new head of Guidance, worked
to stress the importance of college and its careful
selection to the junior class. Mr. Orland Ruyle experimented with a successful attendance procedure.
:\Ir. Dale Flick, a capable new administrator, entered
the scene as freshman principal, while Mr. Peter
Egan continued as Director of Student Activities.
The administrators also supervise the issuance of
textbooks, schedule assemblies, and supervise athletic events, in addition to each being responsible
for the students in a particular class level.
Mr. Peter Egan
Sophomore Principal
Director of Student Activities
'
il!r. Orland Ruyle
Senior Principal
Student Accounting
Mr. Thomas Schnepper
Junior Principal
Guidance Service
2.1
�ART:
STUDENTS EXPLORE THE MYSTERY OF SHAPE
An outlet for expression through diversified artistic forms such as sculpture, sketching, water color,
oil painting and exercises in wood, clay and metal
was exemplified by the Art Department. These courses
· not only enable development of the student's artistic
ability, but a lso stimulate imagination, perception
and sensitivity.
One of the most interesting areas of study is the
mysteries of shape and form. During the past year,
· students in Art 3-4 and Art 5-6 classes chose particular shapes and incorporated them into collages
and 3-dimensional representations. ~1any of these
reflected the ingenuity of the students. Rectangular
shapes produced shoe box sculptures, cylinders offered pop-can constructions, and lines and circles
appeared in a sculpture built of roller skates.
Mr. Thomas L Blackburn
Department Head
Art Council
Mr. Gary D. Davis
Mr. Gary D. Davis
· Guard Club
Frosh-Soph Swimming Coach
Mrs.Judith Kash
BUSINESS EDUCATION:
TYPING IS NOW OFFERED
IN HALF-HOUR STUDY HALLS
Mrs. Judith A. Rumminger
Student Union Board
Bookkeeping, typing, shorthand, and office machines offer the latest level of instruction to meet
the demands of a more complex business world.
These are only a few of the vast variety of Business
Education courses offered to the Niles West student.
The office-bound student may learn key punch and
billing on office machines, maintaining financial
records in bookkeeping, and speed and accuracy
'" <>·l"l»a
""tt
•linrth<>n<I
Tn n <l<lition, a new pro-
gram of typing in the half-hour study halls has
been inl'tit11ted .
D,....\.<._\.,.,.\.o.
«~ · .,,.. fH r~>e ,~;., Jhr-k q th~ rlnrH· tn thr fnt11rP
students should take advantage ol the many opportunities offered by the department.
Miss Annabel Begley
U.
Mr. Michael Broggi
Head Tennis Coach
�Mr. Charles M. Burdeen
Mr. Kenneth J. Drum
Student Union Board
Mr. Robert E. Feick
Unity Board
Mr. Ewald W. Grosshuesch
Department Head
Mrs. Marilie A. Koenigsknecht
Frosh Cabinet
Miss Nancy Oakes
Miss Joanne M. O'Neill
Future Teachers
Mr. Darrell R. Smith
Mrs. Dorothy Wise
Miss Nancy Oakes
23
�Mr. George E. Earl
Soph Basketball Coach
Soph Football Coach
Mr. Dennis J. Fickes
Assistant Sophomore Football Coach
Sophomore \V restling Coach
Mr. George}. Galla
Trainer
Frosh "B" Baseball Coach
DRIVER EDUCATION:
A BRIGHT ADDITION:
THE MOTORCYCLE
Mr. John A. Harmon
Mr. James H. Kcttleborongh
Department Head
Mr. George Earl
2.4
Driving is indeed an invaluable skill in our
society; it is almost a necessity. Its danger, however,
should be recognized. Therefore, proper instruction
is essential when learning to drive. The Niles West
driver education program offers instruction in the
fundamentals of driving as well as actual driving
experience.
/\. three phase program of classroom study, drivotrainer and behind-the-wheel prepares the student
to cope with any possible driving hazards.
Of added interest this year was the red motorcycle
in room 136. Girls as well as boys will be given an
opportunity to become acquainted with the integral
parts of a smooth operating motorcycle. The increasing popularity of this vehicle adds in the enjoyment of defensive driving.
�ENGLISH:
HUMANITIES FILMS
A GREAT SUCCESS
Grammar and vocabulary are the building blocks
of communication and once mastered, numerous
fields of study are open to exploration. This is exemplified in the English Department where curriculum
ranges from Contemporary American literature to
The Iliad.
A stimulating variety of English programs was
offered this past year. College level dasses experimented in having the students teach fellow colleagues.
Journalism aided the students in expressing ideas
clearer through expository news writing. Speaking
with poise and self-confidence was the focus in Public
Speaking while Debate was geared toward thinking
seriously about current issues and expressing. views
persuasively. Humanities, a new course, opened to
seniors a stimulating and provocative area dealing
with human thought and relations.
Four classic films were available this year as part
of the culture program ofthe Humanities Department.
Thus, a program of fulfillment in specialized fields
was organized for the students yearning for a better
understanding and command of the basis of our
culture.
Mr. Richard R. Antes
Department Head
Mr. William Geismann
...
Mrs. Lucille N. Barnes
Mr. James C. Batts
National Thespian Honor Society
Pow Wow Director
'
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mrs. Eileen Boevers
~l usical Drama Adviser
ZS
�Mrs. Valerie Boyd
Mrs. Elizabeth Cox
Mr. Francis C. Calzaretta
Westones
Mr. Freddie Fett
Stage Ma nager of Productions
Mrs. Judith Deemer
Mr. William F. Geisma nn
Press Bureau
Miss Lorraine M. Hatscher
Mr. Richard Gragg
Apotheosis
Arts Club
Z6
Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mrs. Jill W. Hey
Debate Coach
Mrs. Lynn Hayes
Porn Porn Squad
�Miss Molly Magee
Ch ildren's Theater
Mrs. Joan C. Macala
Junior Cabinet
Mr. Thomas Klebba
Assistant Debate Coach
Mr. Thomas J. McMahon
Junior \' arsity Track Coach
Mr. John E. Pace
Mr. Morris Parker
Ch ildren's Theater
Miss Faith Vickerman
"It's Academic"
Mrs. Cynthia P. Stefango
National Forensics League
Speech and Forensics
Mr. Rich.ard Turner
West Word Advisor
Mr. John Vayo
Assistant Frosh Football Coach
Junior Varsity Wrestling Coach
2.7
�Mr. George A. Brink
German Club
Mrs. Rosemary W. Beil
German Club
Mrs. Domitila F. Garcia
FOREIGN LANGUAGE:
LANGUAGE LAB
TO BE REMODELED
As advanced means oftransportation bring distant
countries together, the knowledge offoreign language
is of utmost impoHance. To appreciate the culture of
others, it is necessary to have access to foreign language programs. At Niles \Vest, developing the four
skills of listening, speaking, writing, and reading are
available in French, Latin, German, Spanish and the
ever encompassing Russian.
Students have access to the excellent facilities of
the Foreign Language Department: films, the language laboratory, which will shortly be remodeled,
and the multifaceted foreign language clubs.
Through the study of a people's language, culture,
and customs it is possible to gain understanding of
their society, while developing a more intense international awareness.
'·
Miss Milinda T. Gavitt
Mrs. Carolyn Jeffrey
Miss Terese Klinger
Department II ead
Spanish Club
Mrs. Madeline Loughran
French Club
�Mrs.Jill Maier
Russian Club
Mr. Richard L. Manger
Spectrum Advisor
Mr. Donald B. Miller
Assistant Frosh Football Coach
Miss Geraldine Nash
IK-itin Club
Mrs. Rosemary Beil
Mrs. Grace A. Newton
Miss Gertrude O'Reilly
Miss Irma Stefanini
2.9
�Miss Elizabeth Andekian
Future Home maker s
Miss Wilda DeFur
Depar tment Head
Miss Maria n B. Ebing er
Costumes
HO ME ARTS:
STUDENTS DESIGN
THE COSTUMES
FOR POW WOW
e a
It is an art and science to make the hom
In Niles West, the
happ y and comfortable place.
child care,
Home-Arts prog ram includes the study of
g skills, and hom e mannutri tion and cook ing, sewin
talents
agement. Each girl develops these domestic
e.
while prep aring for the futur
e Arts
Appl ying the knowledge gaine d in the Hom
in a pract ical mann er, the
prog ram creat Uely and
.
students designed the costumes for Pow Wow
Georgia Bell, Mrs. Petersen, and Bonnie Wise
Mrs. Miriam Neff
JO
Mrs. Barba ra Petersen
Usherettes
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS:
BOYS ACQUIRE
VALUABLE
VOCATIONAL SKILLS
Fulfillment of man's desire to work with his
hands, to create, to explore and to understand the
vital and complex working of machines is the aim
of the Industrial Arts program. Experimenting with
various tools and materials, a student in this course
is able to "learn by doing" while also gaining valuable skills.
Mr. Albert Zachwieja
Mr. Gerald G. Burke
Mr. Carl Wilhelm
Radio-Electronics Club
Mr. Jack E. Lain
Department Head
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
Assistant Varsity Football Coach
Frosh Wrestling Coach
Mr. Albert C. Zachwieja
31
�MATHEMATICS:
A CHALLENGING
NEW COURSE:
COMPUTERS
Emphasis on mathematics has increased in the
past decade considerably with scientific research at
a zenith. Space exploration calls for highly skilled
mathematicians to bridge the gap between the rocket
and blast-off and recovery. Basic training for these
highly advanced math principles begins in Algebra
and continues with Geometry courses, andjustrecently Calculus has been added to challenge the inquisitive, probing mind. Work with computers demands
extreme concentration and thorough knowledge of
mathematic theories.
The aim of the Mathematics Department is to
provide a background and offer significant courses
for the terminal math student and to light the fires
of curiosity within the gifted.
Miss Marjorie Carlson
Miss Nancy Fleischman
Porn Porn Squad
Miss Wanda Geis
Miss Nancy Baim
Mrs. Carol I. Boehm
Mr. Donald W. Field
Frosh "A" Basketball Coach
Frosh-Soph Cross Country Coach
Mr. Dennis Filliman
Junior Varsity Basketball Coach
Mrs. Lois Granstrom
�Mr. James C. Martin
Department I lead
Miss Barbara Jennings
Mr. Stanton Jones
Mr. Robert E. Murphy
Frosh "B" Basketball Coach
Mr. James Weaver
Assistant Varsily Swimming Coach
Mr. Allan Paschke
"It's Academic"
Mr. Ralph Wied!
National Honor Society
Mr. Michael P. Tarpey
l\lr. Barry Witzgall
33
�MUSIC:
INCREASING INTEREST
IN COMMUNITY
PROJECTS
Music is th e language of melody, h arm ony,chords,
and memorable experience. Coupling talent with
enthusiasm, the Music Department offers a varied
program of skill development, participation, and
community involvement. From the frenzied musical
support at football games to the quiet simplicity of
a community concert, the M usic Department provides the harmony for intellectual growth and imagination.
...
..
Mr. Charles R. Groeling
Band Director
:\I ay Festival
Mr. H ugh McGee
Department II ead
Choir
Mr. II ugh McGee
:\lusic Festivals
SCIENCE:
Mr. D ua ne i\'lcDowell
:\lay Festival
Ord1estra
Stage Band
\\'est ones
Stamp and Coin Club
~I uskttl
Dlicdot
\'iv ace
NEW FACILITIES FURTHER
EXPERIMENTATION
In an ever-changing society where scientific and
tech nological advancement outpaces the fastest miler,
a science curriculum must reflect the tremendous
growth of knowledge and technique. Through examination of the basic principles of science, laboratory
projects, research, and experiment, science students
learn to develop reasoning powers. These are directed tp encompass all phases of scientific study to
prepare the iles West student for success in a scientific world.
Mr. John P. Bceftink
Mr. Roger W . Blackm ore
1h!f8i161lliCill aRcl Aef6RilUlics elu6
34
�Mr. Glenn L Oessing
Science Seminar Director
~Ir. Arthur J. Bonardi
Atoms
:\ ature Seminar
'
Mr. Robert H. Hanrahan
NTFT Building Representative
Mr. William Coyer
Sophomore Baseball Coach
Assistant Junior Varsity Football Coach
~1r.
Dennis L Hoeppner
Physics Club
Science Seminar Director
Mr. Warren J. Holz
Chess Club
Mr. Jerry Jackson
\Vest Aquarists
Mrs. Bonnie Koven
Bio-Chemistry Club
,
f
Mr. Thomas F. Mitchell
Mrs. Miriam Kritz
j
Mr. Carl Q.uertermus
West Aquarists
35
�Mr. Robert W. Rakitan
Bio-Chemistry Club
Mr. Wayne E. Rogoski
.\stronom ical and Aeronautics Club
Science Seminar Director
Mr. James E. Strnad
Mr. John Shelton
Physics Club
Mr. Ernest 0. Salners
Departme nt II cad
Mr. Gary Wanke
Atoms
SOCIAL STUD IES:
A WIDE VARIETY OF COURSES HELP
STUDENTS SEEK THEIR IDENTITY
As Americ ans are not alone in this world it becomes necessa ry to depend on other peoples for
existence. In order to live in harmon y with others,
it is necessa ry to have a complete underst anding
of their culture, values and customs. Throug h the
history , sociolo gy, psycho logy, political-science and
economics courses the job is made easier. These
provide the key to the goals for which we strive:
a closer relation ship with all peoples helps each man
find an identity vital to self-imp roveme nt.
Mr. Charles Anderson
36
Mr. Charles P. Anderson
Junior Varsity Baseball Coach
�Mr. John W. Handzel
~I r.
Gerald \V. Boevers
School Sto re
Senior Cabinet
Mr. James J. Friedman
NTFT Presiden t
Mr. Daniel D . Hill
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
Mr. Edward F. Brulke
Deparlmenl H ead
l "'
•
Mr. John W. Gault
Mr. Jack B. Fabri
Head Golf Coach
Mr· Robert L fizz ell
Camera Cl ub
Sophomore Track Coach
'
Mr. Otto F. Karbusickv
.\ssistant Ticket \lanager
M r. Blaine S. Gcmcny
:\liss Rolwna Kass
37
�Mr. Robert Lawler
Student Council
Mrs. Beth H. Miller
Mr. Arthur H. Leipold
Head Fencing Coach
Mr. William R. Paulsen
Jun ior Varsity Football Coach
Mr. Harry Stokes
Miss Fay Paras
NTFT Recording Secretary
Miss Celestine VanDorpe
GIRL'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION:
EMPHASIS ON SPORTSMANSHIP,
A KEY TO FUTURE SATISFACTION
Experience in several sporting fields, through
daily physical education class, increases the student's
awareness and physical prowess. Appreciation for
all sports as well as an understanding of the rules,
guides girls to develop physical well-being and lays
the groundwork for a lifetime of recreational activities.
A display of talent is evident in the Aquasprite
water ballets and gymnastic demonstrations. Orchesis provides an outlet for the girl through dance.
Sophomore, junior and senior girls, with highly
developed skills and athletic ability are put through
a leadership course covering all phases of teaching.
The ultimate result is assistance to the individual
teachers.
Sportsmanship, once mastered, is the key to the
satisfaction of a strong body ready for meaningful
leisure.
38
Miss Jean E. Goodwin
Varsity Cheerleaders
Miss Roberta A. Jorgesen
Department Head
CAA
Gym Leaders
�:\liss Barbara G. Osterm eier
"Soph" Cheerleader s
Girl 's Gy111 11astics
Mrs. Gerald ine Schulma n
M rs. Lorraine Owen
Orchesis
M iss Bonnie L. Parkhouse
,\quasprites
Guard Club
Miss Carol Stockmeyer
"Frosh" Cheerleaders
Miss Barbara Ostenneier
Miss Lucile M. Swift
Miss Judy C. Wilde
Ti111er's C lub
:\quasp rites
!\!rs. l\larie 0. \\'ise
39
�Mr. John Armour
Frosh-Soph Gymnastics Coach
Assistant Frosh Football Coach
BOY'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION:
PHYSICAL AND
MENTAL AGILITY
COORDINATED
Every period of the day red and white gym suits
cover the playing field or Contest Gym . Boys dash
madly for footballs and basketballs while constantly
developing muscle tone and coordination.
Young men of today need to exercise to be able
to cope with \'arious elements that challenge physical
agility. Therefore, the Boy's Physical Education Department strives to instill a feeling of enthusiasm
for sports in the minds of tomorrow's leaders and
help develop a keen appreciation for a life of worthwhile recreation and leisure.
Mr. Ronald D. Campbell
Track Coach
Cross Country Coach
Mr. Michael Basrak
Varsity Football Coach
Frosh-Soph Golf Coach
Mr. Ronald C. Hcnrici
:\'-Club
Assistant \'arsity Football Coach
Frosh "A" Baseball Coach
Mr. John R. Burkel
Varsity Gymnastics Coach
Soccer Coach
40
�\
M r. Elmer Lucas
Boy's lntrarnu rals
\' arsity Swim Coach
M r. Billy D. Schnurr
Vars ity Basketbal,I Coach
Assistant Varsity Football Coach
Mr. James H. Phipps
Department 11 cad
\'arsity Baseball Coach
Mr. Mike Skuban
Boy's lntramurals
Frosh Football Coach
Mr. Ron Henrici
M r. Robert E. Porter
Varsity Wrestling Coach
41
�Mr. Walter Cocking
Miss Yvonne Carlson
Mr. Kenneth Anderson
GUIDANCE:
FOCUS ON COLLEGE
AND THE FUTURE
"Opportunity knocks" each time a student enters
the counseling offices. Today's group oriented society is forgotten for a few minutes to a llow for
individual guidance. Ten counselors are available
to help students know themselves and to develop
their capabilities to the fullest.
Significant in group guidance has been the career
semin a rs and visits from the college representatives.
These lectures, films and group discussio ns give
students the opportunity to explore a nd learn. They
are assisted with the tools for making a meaningful
decision that can lead to significant college a nd
vocational careers.
Mr. Leo Hoosline
Miss Sally Sharkey
42.
�Mr. Frank Mustari
Mr. Robert A. Redig
Mr. James Richter
Mr. Frank Mustari and Mrs. Neola Walters
Miss Sally Sharkey
Mr. Harry Sorta!
Mrs. Neola Walters
43
�LIBRARY:
A NEW DOCUST AT
MACHINE AIDS
HOME STUDY
Mrs. Phy llis Epstein
Miss Francis Williams, Miss Helen Porten, Department Head
Library is a busy workshop for enrichment and
research where iles \Vest students can seek knowledge or escape into the boundless world of literature. A multitude of facilities this year are incorporated in both the t.1ain Library and newly equipped
Annex . Now it is qu ite easy to find out the electoral
votes of the presidential election of 1936 with microfilm records dating back to 1914. The new Docustat machine this year added to the innovations and
made it possible to duplicate sheets from microfilm
for home study. Concentrated and intensive study
was facilitated with the new study carrels similar to
those in college libraries.
These signify the development of a research center
outstanding in its design, usefulness, and value to
students a nd faculty alike.
HEALTH CENTER
AUDIO-VISUAL
Mr. Alben Ra111bls
\
1 ud io-\' isu al Coordinator
44
Miss EI ea nor Shaevsky, Sophomore
Cabinet, NTFT Corresponding Secretary,
Mrs. Phyllis S. Epstei n
~frs.
Eil(_'Cn Springer, .\frs. A.bigniJ 1....aw·
rcncc i\ ledical Careers Club
�~irs.
Ben• rice Beeker
Spc'Cial 1-'.ducalion
Mrs.
Mary llosendial
Social \\'orker
Dr, OnaJ xa11ore11e
Psychologist
SPECIAL SERVICES:
WORK-EXPERIENCE
PROGRAM OFFERS
VALUABLE EXPERIENCE
.,
~1iss Rita Stewart
Special Education
Spec/rum Assistant Advisor
Mrs. Hazel Herzog
Speech Correction
Most important in Niles \Vest is the individual
student and through the Special Services branch,
the exceptional child is assisted in his quest for a
significant position in society. These students are
guided socially and helped to adjust emotiona lly
for situations of the outside wo rld. Confidence is
developed in the work-experience program for juniors and seniors. Working on a part-time basis,
these students can gain valuable experience that will
enable them to become contributing members of a
society that is prided on equal opportunity.
Mrs. Katherine M. Kennedy
Read ing
M rs. Rochelle Spitz
llomebo und Instruction
45
�WEST SECRET ARIAL STAFF
SECOND RO\\': E. Svendsen, E. Kaiser, N. Caston, :\L Austin, S. Szymanski, B. Blum ,
C. Cl!cCann, B. Fruh auf, E. Petsch, Cl!. Bellezzo, II. CllcCinnis , R. :\l altby, L. Feldman.
FIRST ROW: B. Novotny , T . Bass, T. Armstrong , ,\!. T homas, E. Zehnle, !. Kornbluth , S. Chrisos.
CAFETERIA
FOU RTII RO\V: L. Sheridan , F. Ciolino, J\l. Helander, J. Weimer , R. Colucci, E. Barrett, ,\I. Sinkul e, L. i\lcC losky. THIRD ROW: E. K yney , A. Ziomek, A. Racana, R.
Feldpausch, V. Szczepanski . SECOND ROW: E. Wilson, E. ll ennig , !. Bergstrom, K.
Thomas, R. Ducnser, J\l. Schulz, L. Kathe, L. Salvo. FIRST ROW: L. ,\lerkel, A. Nothof, V. Killey.
MAINTENANCE
46
SECOND ROW: A. Bertram, A. Ross, 0. Cleaver, E. Ander son, J. Pulizzaro. FIRST
ROW: C. Bartolo ne, D . 1Dinelli ( Head C ustodia n ), W. Lundgren, J. Siwek.
�/·~
.,
..................: "\'~
.~\ \ \ \ \ \ \ fl'\ \).· \"
\
1·l\.................
~l1~:~:l:gg~~~g n.
i\~ii~\\\:\:;:l;:::::::'
·:\~II\"'"" .......
! ~tl~hm~~:::::::::~:
PTA
~-·•
STANDING: lllrs. F. Buchel (Treas.), :\!rs. G. Gauthier (President), :\l rs. B. Schaffer (\'ice-President ), i\lr.
F. .\iustari (Faculty Representative), i\liss I. Stefan in i (Faculty Representative). SEATED: ;\!rs. B. C rane
(Corr. Secretary), :\!rs. Paul Angelino (Recording Secretary).
-,
NI-WE-HI BOOSTERS
-
STANDING: ;\Ir. & .\lrs. If. Cartwright, l\lr. & :\Irs. II. Barclay, :\Ir. & i\1rs. F. Richter, :\ I r. & :\1rs. l\I.
Nelson, \I r. & ,\ Jrs. II. l'otoker, i\lr. R. Campbell. SEATED: ,\Ir. & :\!rs. B. Erickson (\'ice-President), i\lr.
& ;\Jrs. E. II arms, .\Ir. & .\!rs. B. Oppice, i\ lr. & lllrs. B. Guenth er. Mr . & i\'lrs. B. Perz (Treasurer), i\Ir.
& ,\!rs. V. Thomas (President ).
47
�Mr. Frank Mustari
Mrs. Lois Granstrom
. . {l
1
-
I
f
' _ "'-
I
~·.'\..( _
\
:
.
r+
n;
•··
Mr. William Coyer
48
...
Mr. Richard Manger, Miss Molly Magee, Mr. Jerry Jackson
,
�I
Miss Nancy Fleishman
Mrs. Judith Deemer
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
49
���SENIOR CABINET
!AST ROW: J. Toporek, R. Margolis, S. Barclay, C. Dubas, M. Fogel, S. Bel:
grade, R. Yant, R. Badesch, M. Neumann, C. Haring, L. -Corn. FOURTH ROW:
J: Kahn, S. Bers, J. Luber, H. Lebovitz, J. Morgan, G. Sabey, J. Kasten, M .
Pierce. THIRD ROW: N. Clifford, R. Wiczer, A. Weinstein, L. Layfer, S. Spiwak,
S. Claver, A. Norris, J. Glick, M. Schimerlik, V. Nabolotny . SECOND ROW:
J. Rodnick, R. Fenchel, R. Kirstein, L. Goldenberg, L. Handelsman, L. Tay lor,
R. Katz, S. Horwitz, R. Zaban, S. Chankin. FIRST ROW: Mr. Boevers (Spon·
sor), M. Rutgard, C. Soldinger, M. David (S.ecretary), M. Kreiter (President ),
C. Peterson (Vice-President), J. Levy (Treasurer), S. Korn.
Mark Robbins, Alan Mandell
SENIORS:
.. .PENSIVE, CURIOUS,
CONFIDENT,
FOOLISH . ..
Remember: Being lost in the halls, '64
Remember: "Knowing it all," '65
Remember: Finding out how little you knew, '66
Remember: The growing senioritis, '67
Remember: Graduation, '68
52
�KAREN E. ABRAMS
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.M. 2,4; German Club
3,4; Medical Careers Club 2,3,4; Orchestra Letter 3; Concert Orchestra
4; G.A.A. 4; Orchesis 4.
PETER AIDONIS
S.S.M. 2; Latin Club 1,2.
SILVIA R. ALBERT
French Club ·1,2; Usherettes Club 4.
RICHARD W. ALBRECHT
REBECA E. ALLEGUEZ
Transferred from N iles East 3; Bronze Key 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Usherettes Club 4.
VICTORIA J. AMADO
Student Council 1,3; Art Council 3,4, Co-President 4; Play Crew 2,3;
Spot-Lighters 1; Children 's Theatre 2,3, Student Director 3; Aquasprites l.
N. Warner
JOHN G. AMBRUS
STEVEN AMSTRUP
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; S.S.S.H . 3; Guards Club 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Major Letter
3,4.
DANIEL ANDERSON
Bronze Key 3; Unity Board 3,4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2,
3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2.
KITE. ANDERSON
S.S.M. l; Art Council 1,2.
HERA APPEL
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; German Club 1,2,3; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; Play Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
ROBERTJ.AREN
S.S.S.11. 3; Pep Club 3; Safety Council 3; Basketball 1,2; Cross Country
2.
53
�MARK D. ASHKINAZ
Silver Key 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 4; Bio-Chemistry Club
2,3; Chess Club 1.
ALLEN M. ASHLEVITZ
Red Certificate 1; Basketball I; Intramurals 1,4; Golf3.
EDWARD BACHER
ROBERT BAD ESCH
National Forensic League 3,4; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.M. 4 Supervisor; Debate
3,4; \Vest Word 2,3; Play Cast 2; lntramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2.
PAVIA BALIN
Spanish Club 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Play Crew 2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
1.
SCOTT D. BARCLAY
Cabinet 4; S.S.}.l. 3; Latin Club 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball l; Football 1,2,3,4; -Club 4; Minor " " 3; ~1ajor "N" 4.
Gale Peterson
BARRY BARNETT
tudent Union lloard 4; West Word 1,4; Baseball l ; Football 2.
IARRY BARRON
MAXINE BARRON
MARY LOU BARSKY
Choir 3,4.
R(l~liJ~~tH}'-IH~ ~~.JS. 1 ,D,~, tit
Club 1,2.
CAROLYN J. BAUMHARDT
N.!-.1.1\ 1. d. 1
'-.p~nl~h
f 'lnh 1 1 (; ...\
l i I
!l"llfl'f~
�HAROLD BAUMHARDT
Concert Band 1,2; Gymnastics 2.
BRETT BAUMLER
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; S.S.M. 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Basketball 1,2,
3,4; Football 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4.
MAR K L BAUER
ROBERT D. BEAIRD
Bronze Key 3; Russian Club 1,2,3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation.
CHARLENE BECKER
Bronze Key 2; Arts Club 1,2,3; Spanish Club l.
SUSAN K. BECKER
S.S.M . 3,4; Unity Board 4; Medical Careers Club 2,3,4, President 4;
Play Cast l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club l; Jr. Orchesis 1,2, President 2 .
•~ VISJ, B.ECQVN
Re Certificate 1; Bro nze Key 3; National Honorary Thespians Society
3,4; Cabinet 3; Apothiosis 2,3,4; French Club 1,2 ,3,4; Play Cast 1,2;
Play Crew l; Pow \Vow 3; Spotlig hters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis l;
Timer's Club 3.
STEVEN BELGRADE
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 2,3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; French Club 2; Baseball
1; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 2 ; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
GARY S. BELLOS
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4; Coin and Stamp Club 2.
MARY BELL
Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.i\I. 2 ,3; Arts Club 1,2; Art Council 1,2; Homecoming
Queen 4; Concert Band 1,2.
MINDY BELLER
Girls' Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus l.
HOWARD BENARIO
55
�ROSEMAR IE C. BENNETT
Arts Club 2; Latin Club 3,4; Usherettes Club 4; Choir 4; Girls' Glee 3;
Mixed Chorus 2; Pow \Vow 2; Silver Music Pin 4.
MERLE F. BERESKIN
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.D. 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Play Crew l;
Spotlighters 1.
HOWARD BERGER
German Club 1; Baseball 1; Football l; Intramurals 2.
MICHAEL L. BERGER
Bridge Club 1; Debate 3,4.
ELYSE H. BERKE
S.S.l'vl. 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; German Club 1,2,3 .
FREDRIC BERKOVER
French Club 1; Band Letter 2,3,4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 4; 111arching Band 2,3; Pow \Vow 3,4; Pow \Vow Band
4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD BERKOWI TZ
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2; S.S.i\l. 3; Spanish Club
1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Gym nastics 1,2,3 ,4; Minor "N" 2; i\1ajor "N" 4.
MARCY BERNSTEI N
Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
SHERRY BERS
Cabinet 4; S.S.D. 1; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Union Board
2,3.
CANDY BEUTELSP ACHER
Play Cast 2; Pow \Vow 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 2,3; Orchesis
1,2,3.
J OHN H. BEUTLER
Cross Country 2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3; Minor "N" 2,3; Major "N" 3; NClub 3,4.
SHEILA RAE BEYDA
Pow \Vow 1; Orchesis 1,2.
Ebba Lleberman
�KRIST!NE L. BICK
Red Ceritifcate l ; Silver Key 3; :'l!ational Honorary Thespians Society
3,4; Unity Board 3, Recording Secretary 3; Russian Club 1,2,3,4; Play
Crew 2,3,4; Pow \\'ow Steering Committee 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; President 4; Ch ildr en's Theatre 2,3,4.
N. NORMAN BIRNBERG
Transferred from Von Steubo n 11.S. 3; Bronze Key 3; National Forensics
League 3,4; Student Council 4; Arts Club 4; ational Merit Semi-Finalist
4.
JEROME BLATT
Bio-C hemistry C lub 3; Chess Club 2,3; Coin and Stamp Club 1; i\lath
Club 2; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4.
JOSEPH C. BLESSING
DAVID BLITZ
BARBARA A. BLOCK
Silver Key 3· National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet l; Student Council
2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4; Unity Board 4; French Club 1,2,3,4,
Treasurer 3; Ho mecoming Committee 3,4; Play Crew 2; Aquasprites 1,
2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 2,3,4;
Pom Pon Squad Manager 4.
Roberta Kirstein
BONNIE BLOMQUIST
MARK BLOOM
Intramurals 1,2,3.
CHERYL BLUMENTHAL
Transferred from Von Steuben High School 2; French Club 3,4.
ANDREA R. BOCK
S.S.D.D. 1,2.
MATTHEW B. BOHLIN
Band Letter 3; Cadet 1; Concert Band 2,3; i\·larching Band 2,3,4; Stage
Band 2.
NESTOR BORDON
57
�I
Dale Warren
PAUIA It BOSWORTH
Usherettes Club 4; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus l ; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Vivace 2,3,4.
KANDIS L. BRABANDT
Play Crew 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Spotlighters 3,4; Girls' Club 1.
KEITH L. BRADEN
Unity Board 4; Latin Club 1,2; Choir 2,3,4; ;\lixed Chorus 1; Silver
;\I usic Pin 3; Football 1; lntramurals 3; Track 2; Press Bureau 3,4.
PHYLLIS BRAMSON
Spanish Club 1; Concert Orchestra 1,2; Forensics 2; Spotlight ers 2.
BARBARA M. BRA UDE
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; National Jlonor Society 3,4; Student
Council 1,2,3,4, State Treasurer 4; S.S.M. 3,4; llomecoming Committee
4; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Union Board 3,4; Pow Wow 3,4; Aquasprites 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 1,2,3,4; Timer's Club 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL BRODSKY
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3, Vice-President 2; Unity
Board 2; A.V.E. 1; Debate 1; German 1; Homecoming Committee 4;
~lath Club; Spanish Club 1; lntramurals 1,2; Cross Country 1; Tennis
1,2,3,4; illinor "N " 2; illajor "N " 3,4; N-Club 4.
ALAN B. BRONSTEIN
T rack 1,2,3,4; l'>l ajor "N" 3; N-Club 4.
EILEEN BROOKS
Student Council 1,2,3,4; S.S. D. 1; S.S.ill. 4; ll omecoming Committt'e 1,
4; Spanish Club l ; Student Un ion Board 4.
NE IL BROOKS
Latin Club 2; Pow \Vow 4.
CHARLOTTE C. BROWN
S.S.M. 2,3,4; C.A.A. 1.
JILL N. BROWN
Cabinet 1; S.S.D. 3,4; Spanish Club l; Play Crew 2; Pow \Vow 3.
JOSEPH BUCHEL
Baseball 1; Gymnast ics 2; lntramurals 2,3.
58
(
�JOANN BUDZ
Mixed Ghorus l ; G.A.A. 1,2.
CHERYL B URACK
/
Cabinet 3; Unity Board 2; Apotheosis 4; Art Council 2; French Club l;
Homecoming Com mittee 3.
SHERI BURNELL
MARK P. BUSSERT
Future Teachers of Americµ 2,3; Choir 3,4; Play Cast 3,4; Play Crew 2;
National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4.
·
JUDITH H. BUXBAUM
Cabinet 1,3; Arts C lub 1; Debate l; French Club 1,2, Vice President 2;
Safety Council 3; Forensics 1,2; Play Cast 3.
CRAIG A. CALDWELL
Golf2,3,4; Minor "N" 3.
Charles Honnet
SHERRYL CALUSHER
French 1,2; Spotlig hters 2; C.A.A. 3.
STEVEN P. CALLISHER
Coin a nd Stamp Club 1; French Club 1,2; Baseball 2; lntramurals 3;
Swimming l.
SCOTTY P. CAPINEGRO
S.S.D. 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; l\ linor "N" 3; l\lajor "N" 4.
THOMAS M. CAREY
Intramurals 2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3; Minor "N" 3.
JOHN W. CARLISLE
Intramurals 3; Track 1,2,3,4; Co·Captain 4; Major "N" 3,4.
DAVID R. CARLSON
Football l.
59
�GREGORY J. CARLSON
Football l ,2,3,4; l\linor ":'-< " 3; :\lajor ";'II ' 4.
THOMAS H. CARTWRIGHT
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 1,
2 ,3 ,4; Track 1,2,3,4; l\linor · ~ · 3 ,4; N-Club 3,4.
CONCETTA M. CASSATA
choir 3; Girls' Glee 2; l\lixed Chorus I ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Timers'
Club2.
SUZANNE CHAN KI N
Cabinet 4; Spanish Club 1; Spotlightcrs I.
GREG \V. CH ELCUN
Hed Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; ;'II ational llonora ry Thespians Society
3 ,4, Treasurer 4; Choir 2,3; :\! ixed Chorus 1; Play Cast 2,3; Pow \Vow
2,3,4; Silver l\lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3; The \\'esTones 4, President 4.
EDWARDS. CHEN
Bronze Key 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1; Play Crew 1,2,4;
Gua rd s Club 1; Track 2 ..
Mary Barsky
RHONDA I. CHERNIET
Red Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; French C lub 1,2,3; Usherettes Club 3.
JAMES CHIKARAISHI
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Cadet Band l ; Gy mnastics 1; Intramurals 1,2; :\! inor "N" I.
ALBERT H. CHIN
STACEY E. CHOMSKY
MARTIN CHRISTIANSEN
VAUGHNS. CLAUSON
White Certificate I ; Silber Key 3 ; National ,\ !erit Letter of Commendation 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3; Band Letter 2; Cadet
Band I ; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Silver l\l usic Pin 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,
4; !ntramurals 1,2,3,4; l\lin or "N" 2; l\laj or "N" 4.
60
�Robert Kaplan
SCOTT L CIAVER
Cabi net 4; Band Letter 3; Cadet Lland 1; Concert Band 3,4; :\!arching
13and 2,3,4; N-C lub 4; Track 1,2 ,3,4, Captain 4; \Iajor ":'\" 3,4.
CHARLES CLEMEN
Cross Country 1; Guards Club 2 ,3,4, Captain 4; ;\I-Club 3,4; !lwimrning
1,2,3,4; \lajor "N " 3 ,4.
SUSAN CLEMEN
S.S.;\!. 2; Unity Board 3; French Club 1,3; Usherettes Club 4; Play Crew
4; Aquasprites 1,2 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 2 ,3,4; Timers' Club 2,3 ,4.
NANCY E. CLIFFORD
Cabinet 4; Art Council 4; French Club 3,4; llomecoming Committee 4;
G.A.A. 1; Guards Club 2,3.
JENISE R. COHEN
S.S.i'vl. 1; Arts Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Play Crew l; Guards Club
1,2.
ELLEN COHN
JANINE COHN
KATHLEENJ.COLUNS
Spanish Club 1; Mixed Chorus l.
STEPHANIE COLTON
Red Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2; Student Council 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Safety Council 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Play
Crew 1; G.A.A. 1.
CURTIS W. CONRAD
ARLENE A. CONWAY
Girls' Glee 2.
AUDREY COOPER
Cadet Band 2; Marching Band 2; Pow \Vow Band 2; Stage Band 2.
61
�FRAN CENE COOPER
l; Pow \Vow 4; Orche sis l;
S.S.D. 4; Safety Coun cil 4; Spani sh Club
Timer 's Club 3,4.
LINDA E. CORD ELL
LIND A A. COREY
IAWR ENCE A. CORN
Mixed Choru s l; Baseb all 1,2.
Cabin et 4; S.S.M . 3; Spani sh Club 1;
RICK IE D. COW IN
3; Arts Club 1,2; French Club
Red Certificate l; Bronz e Key 3; Cabin et Crew 2; G.A.A. 1, 4.
1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; \Vest \Vord 3; Play
BARBARA CORN ICK
2,3; S.S.M. 4; Pep Club 3; SpanTrans ferred from Von Steuben l; S.S.D.
\Vow 3; G.A.A. l.
ish Club l; Girls' Glee l; Play Crew 2; Pow
BONN IE CURR AN
Girls' Glee 3; Mixed Choru s 2;
S.S.:\! . 2,4; French Club 1; Choir 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,4; Timer 's Club 2.
JUDI TH S. CUTL ER
. 4; Arts Club 2,3; Safety Coun White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; S.S.M
Pow \Vow 3,4; Spotli ghters 1,2,
cil 3; Spanish C lub 2,3; Play Crew 2;
4; Spectr um 4.
3; Nat ional i\lerit Letter of Comm endati on
ROBE RT CYW INSK I
\Vest Aquat ics 1,2,3.
ROBE RT J. DALE N
Wrest ling 1.
DAVI D DASK OVSK Y
nal Hono r Society 3,4; Cabinet
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Natio
ary 3, President
t Counc il 4; Russia n Club 1,2,3,4, Secret " " 3,4; Na1;'2,3; Studen
i\lajor
\Vord 4; Golf 3,4, Capta in 4; Tenni s 1,2;
4; \Vest
tional :\lerit Schola rship Semifinalist 4.
RICH ARD L. DASS INGE R
MYRN A A. DAVI D
1,2,4, Secretary 1,2,4; Spani sh
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; Cabin et
Choru s 1; Pow \Vow 4; Silver
Cl ub l ; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed
/llusic Pin 3; Vivace 4.
DONN A DAVIS
\.A. 1,2; Guard s Club 2 ;
nt 4; G. 1
Latin Club 3,4, Secret ary 3, \'ice-Preside
,3,4.
Orchesis l; Timer s' Club 2
SPEN CER J-1. DEAN
e Fair r\ward 3; S.S.:\!. 1,2,3;
Red Certificate l; Silver Key' 3; Scienc
e Newsp aper 2; Play Cast
A.V.E. 1,2,3; llio-C hemis try Club 2; Scienc Swimm ing 1,2; i\linor "N "
1,2;
2,3; Footb all Mana ger 2; Guard s Club
2; Science Semin ar 2,3.
TOM E. DECI CCO
ry 2; Minor "N " 3.
llaseb all l ,2,3,4 ; llaske tball 1,2; Cross Count
JILLD EHM WW
S.S.:\!. 3,4; S.S.S. Jl. l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
CAROL DELFS
Aquas prites 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guard s Club 1,2.
6Z
�STEVE P. DeLUGACH
DEBORAH DEMEDUC
Guards Club I.
FRANK L. DENOVI
JOH N N. DEPPONG
MICHAEL DICKHOLTZ
LAWRENCE A. DOWNING
Radio Electronics 1,2,3,4.
SUSAN R. DREW
S.S.D. 2 ,3 ,4; Spanish Club 2,3.
f'YNTTIJ I\ M OTTl\l\'I
Cabinet 2; Spanish Club 1,2, Treasurer 2; Choir 3,4; Cirls' Glee 1,2;
Silver Music Pin 3.
ALLAN DUBINSKY
A.V.E. 1,2,3; Football I; Wrestling l.
NANCY EATON
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Apotheosis 3,4; French
Club 2,3,4; Latin Club 3; Play Cast l; Pow \Vow 2; Orchesis 1,2.
ALEXA W. EC KAR'I
Bronze Key 3; Choir 3,4; Treasurer 4; Gold l\lusic Pin 4; l\l ixed Chorus
l ; Silver Music Pin 3; Vivace 2,3,4.
RICHARD P. EICKHOFF
\Vest Aquarists Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 3, Secretary 4; Math Club 1;
Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Gold l\ lusic
Pin 4; Marching Band 1,2; Musical Orchestra 2,3,4; Pow \Vow Band
2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage Band 2,3,4; lntramurals I.
'
63
�MIKE ENGLISH
Football 1,2; \I inor ":'\ " 2.
MA HTlN EPSTElN
ROBERT G. EPSTEIN
lntramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2.
ROBBEE FALLON
Transferred from Lakewood I ligh School, Cleveland, Ohio 2; Bronze Key
3; sher ettes Club 3; Concert Band 3.
MARIA S. FAN ARAS
Latin Club 2.
SUSAN FARBER
Red Certificate 1; 13-ronze Key 2; Arts Club 2; Russian Club 2,3,4; Span·
ish Club 1,2; Play Crew 1,2; Spotlighters l.
Evelyn Karson
SHARON FEINGIASS
S.S.\!. 3,4; :\lixed Chorus 2; Play Crew 2.
BARBARA FEISS
Latin Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Cirls' Glee 1,2; Gold :\lusic Pin 4; Play Cast
3; Pow \Vow 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3.
BARRY FELDMAN
ll adio Electronics 3,4.
ROBERTA FENCHEL
l(ed Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.D. 3; S.S.\!. 4;
Spanish Club I ,2; West Word 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
JOHN FERGUS
BRENT FILKO
64
,
�BEBE FINE
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club l; Girls' Glee 1,2; \lixed Chorus
l; Spotlighters 2; Guards Club 1.
DAVID J. FISH
Football 1,2; lntramurals 3; Wrestling 4.
MURRAY K. FISHER
Safety Council 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Gold Music Pin 3; Football 2; Intramurals 2,3,4; N-Club 4; Wrestling
1,2,3,4; Major "N" 4; Minor "N" 3.
NANCY D. FLAMMINI
S.S.D. ',2; Usherettes Club 4; Guards Club 2.
MAUREEN G. FOGEL
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3,4, Treasurer 3; S.S.M. 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee
2; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Spotlighters 3,4; Vivace 3.
CHRISTINE FORTMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Latin Club 1,2.
Joanne Medak
GAYLE FORTUNATO
SCOTT FOSTER
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; National ;\lerit Letter of Commendation
4; German Club 2; Basketball, i\lanager 2; lntramurals 1,3; N-Club 4;
Major "N" 3,4.
MARLA J. FRAZIN
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee
3; Safety Council 3,4; Forensics 3; G.A.A. 1.
ANDREW FREDRICKSON
German Club 4; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2; :\[arching Band 2; Football 1,2; !ntramurals 3; Track 1,2,3; :\lajor "N" 4; :\Iinor "N" 3.
BETH L. FREEDMAN
Latin Club 2,3; Safety Council 4; Pom Pon Girls 4.
SUSAN D. FREEDMAN
Transferred from South Shore High School 3; Safety Council 4; Spanish
Club 2.
65
�DAVID S. FRIED
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Science
Fair Award 3; S.S.D. 3; Un ity Board 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2; Chess
Club 3,4, President 4; Debate 2; ii.lath Club 1,2; Science Newspaper 1,2,
3,4, Editor 1,2 , Managing Editor 3, Feature Editor 4; Tennis 3,4; Harvard Book Award 3; National i\lerit Semifinalist 4; "It's Academic" 3;
Science Seminar 2,3,4.
JUDITH F. FRIED
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; National llonor Society 3,4; S.S.D.
2; Unity Board 4; French Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Spectrum
2,3,4, Faculty Editor 3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Pow \Vow 1,2,3,4; National
l\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
JO-ANN J. FRIEDKIN
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2; Orchesis 2; G.A.A. 2.
JAMES A. FRIEDMAN
Guards Club 2,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; l\linor "N" 3.
SHELDON FRIEDMAN
NANCY FROHBERG
S.S.D. 3; German Club 2,4; Future Homemakers 2; Cadet Band l ; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 2,3; G.A.A. 4.
LINDA C. FUCHS
STEVEN M. FUTRANSKY
Play Crew 3; Golf 2.
MARTA T. FUKUYA
Transferred from Rezin Orr High School 2; S.S.D. 4; Usherettes Club 4;
Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 4.
IRA GAMM
Baseball 2; Basketball 2,3,4; Football 3,4; lntramur als 2; N-Club 3,4,
Treasurer 4; Major. "N" 3,4; Minor "N" 2,3.
RONALD L GAN
S.S.D. 1,2; Debate 4; Spanish 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Football 1,3; Gymnastics 1,2; Intramurals 2,3,4.
PAUL M. GANS
Cabinet 2,3; Debate 3; Spanish Club 1; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3; Football 4; N-Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Major
"N" 2,3,4; Minor "N" 2.
MARYL. GARCIA
S.S.D. l; Play Crew 1.
ALLYSON GARPOW
S.S.M. 3; Latin Club 2,4.
GARRY GASSEL
Concert !land 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3; Ill arching Band 1,2,3; Pow
\Vow 3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Baseball 1,2 .•
DONALD L GAULE
S.S.M. 2,3; A.V.A.; Spanish Club l; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Baseball l ; Intramurals 1.
EVELYN M. GEYER
Transferred from Resurrection H igh School 3; Bronze Key 3; French
Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America 3.
LEN GIACONE
Baseball 1; Gymnastics 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Golf 2,3; Minor "N"
2.
�CRAIGE. GIGSTAD
S.S.M. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 3; A.V.A. 4; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Cross Country 2; lntramurals 1; Major "N" 3,4; Minor "N"
2.
PA UL GILFORD
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; Cabinet l; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Math Club l; Spanish Club 1; Gymnastics 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Major "N" 1,2,3 ,4; N-Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4.
CELESTE GLASS
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1.
BUDD GLASSBERG
Red Certificate l; S.S.M. 4; S.S.S.H. 3; West Word 4; Cross Country
1,2,3,4 ; Track 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Minor "N " 1,2,3; Major "N" 3,
4; N-C lub 3,4.
DAVID L GLATT
Bronze Key 4; S.S.M. 3; Wrestling 1; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
JOYCE D. GLlCK
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 1, Secretary 3; Unity Board
3,4; French Club 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Co-Assistant Director
4; Science Newspaper 2; West Word 2,3,4, Copy Editor 2, News CoEd itor 3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll Award 3,4.
PA TRICIA GLlNES
Cabinet 3; S.S.D. 1; S.S.M. 4; Usherettes Club 3,4.
Jean Privatsky
RENEE M. GOLBUS
Red Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; S.S.M. 2; Unity Board
4; Homecoming Committee 4; Math Club 1; Pep Club 3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4; Captain 1,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Gymnastics l; Timers'
Club 1.
MICHAEL A. GOLD
Science Fair Award l; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4, VicePresident 4; West Word 4, Sports Editor 4.
MARK A. GOLDBERG
Latin Club 1,2; Intramurals 1.
MARK D. GOLDBERG
Wrestling2.
LAURAL GOLDENBERG
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.M. 3; Aquasp rites
1,2; Guards Club 1,2,3,4; Co-Captain 4; Timers' Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary
3.
67
�SONDRA GOIDE NBER G
Spanis h Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
JANET A. GOIDM AN
hters 1.
Bronze Key 3; Spanish Club 1; Play Crew 2; Spotlig
SHARON GOLDNER
2; i\·lixed Chorus l;
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.i\l. 2; Spanish Club 1; Girls' Glee
Spotlighters 2.
CRAIG GOLDSTEIN
S.S.M. 2; lntram urals 1,2,3.
CELESTE M. GOLDSTONE
Debate 1; Play Crew l; Spotlighters 1,2.
FRANCES GOIMAN
3; S.S.D. 3,4; French
Transf erred from Bowen High School 3; Silver Key
endation 4.
Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Nation al Merit Letter of Comm
Philipp Hornth al
NANCY A GOMBERG
al Honor ary Thespi ans
Silver Key 3; Nation al Honor Society 3,4; Nation Letter 2; Cadet Band
Society 2,3,4; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2; Band
1,2,3,4; Drum Major
1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2 ,3,4; March ing Band Wow Band 1,2,3,4;
3,4; Musical Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Play Cast 2; Pow
Pin 3; Spot\ighters l;
Pow Wow Steering Committee 2,3,4; Silver Music
5J1u1~ %Vu, amt I!.nr
'
Stage 'Band. '3,4; ·1~11:.A.. 'vrsri~ \~ztrJrc '1'ral11rl114i,
.
semble Contest 1,2,3,4
SUSAN P. GOODE
S.S.M . 1,2.
SANDRA GOODMAN
Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A.
LUKE GORDON
3, Vice-President 4; SciS.S.M. 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3,4, Treasu rer
ence Newspaper 1,2,3,4; Fencing 4.
STEVE GORE
Tr an sferred from South Shore High School 3.
KATHLEEN S. GOSLIN
Medical Careers Club 3,4; Pow Wow 2; Orchesis 2,3.
68
�CHRISTINE GOUNDAS
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; S.S.:\1. 2; S.S.S.H. 3; Spanish Club
1,2; Play Crew 1; T imers' Club 2 ,3.
ROBERT A. GRAUMAN
\\'bite Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; S.S.D .
3; Unity Board 4; Bio-C hem istry C lub 2; German Club 2; ?l lath Club
1,2; Safety Council 3,4; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,
3,4, President 4; Co ncert Orchestra 3,4; i\1arching Band 2,3 ; i\lusical Orchestra 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Pow \Vow Band 2,3,4; Silver Mus ic Pin 3;
Stage Band 2,3,4.
WARREN GRAYSON
Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4 President 1,2; S.S.:0-1. 4; Baseball 1,2;
Basketball l,2,3; Cross Country 2; i\! inor "N" 3.
LINDAJ. GREENFIELD
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 4; Sp~tlighters 4; G.A.A. 4.
JUDY G. GREENBERG
DAVlD A.
G'l\EEN~1'l\1'\i
Bronze Key 2; National Forensic League 2,3; S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; Apotheosis
4; Debate 2,3; llomecomin g Committee 4; \Vest \Vord 2,3,4, News Editor 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; National ;vJerit Letter of Commendation 4.
...
MICHAEL J. GREJBOWSKI
Latin Club 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; All Conference 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; N-C lub 3,4; Minor "N" 2;
i\l ajor "N" 3,4.
DARLENE GROCHOCINSKI
SUSAN GROSSMAN
Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 4; Pow \Vow 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
BARBARA GRUBY
Usherettes Club 4; Transferred from Von Steuben.
JAMES W. GUENTHER
S.S.O. Supervisor; Football 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; i\!ajor
"N" 3,4.
JOANE. GUENTHER
Latin Club 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; G.A.A. Board
3.
�BARBARA C. GUMPE RT
G.A.A. 2.
S.S.M. 3; German Clu b 2,3,4; Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4;
~
GARY W. GUNDLACH
g Band 2,3;
Band Letter 2; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marchin
ng 1,2,3,
\Vow 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Intramu rals 1,2,3,4; Swimmi
Pow
3; Golf2; Basebal l I ; Minor "N" 3.
4; Track
I
HENRY B. GURION
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Latin Club 1,2; Track 2.
I
LYNNE GURRE NTZ
S.S.M. 1,2; Arts Club 3.
BRUCE HALLMANN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Debate 3,4.
RANDE E S. HALPERN
Club l;
Cabinet 2,3; S.S.D. 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Play Crew 1,2.
I
LINDA HANDE LSMAN
Cabinet 4; Usherettes Club 3,4.
CRAIG R. HARING
w 4; Cross
Cabinet 1,4; Latin Club 3; West Word 4; Choir 3,4; Pow-Wo
Country 2; Gu;:;rds Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4.
LAURIE HARRINGTON
Latin Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
LINDA C. HARRINGTON
Orchesis 1.
PENNY HARRM AN
KATHY J. HAYNES
Guards Club 2.
STAN LEY A. HEHN
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4.
GARY A. HELLER
A.V.E. 1,2,
S.S.M. 1,2; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Unity Board 4; Arts Club 1,2,3;
Club 1,2,
3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club l; Coin and Stamp Club l; Spanish
tics 1,2,3,
3; Play Crew 1,2; Pow Wow 2; Guards Club 1,2,3,4; Gymnas
4; Intra.mu rals 1,2,3,4; Major 'N" 2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,4.
DEBORAH L HIGUS
g Band 2,
Band Letter 2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marchin
1,2,3,4.
3; Silver Music Pin 3; Aqua.spr ites 2,3,4, Treasure r 4; G.A.A.
TERRI E HILL
S.S.M. 2,3; Mixed Chorus l ; G.A.A. 1.
EDWARD HIRSCH
t 3; Student
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; Cabinet 3, Presiden
1,2,3,
Council 4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Baseball 3,4;
'N"
4; Basketb all 1,2,3,4; football 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 3; Major
N-Club 3,4.
IRWIN A. HIRSCH
Bronze Key 2.
I
70
�·~
'J>
.,,,.
CHARLES G. GOLD
CHARLES 0. HONNET
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Natio nal Honor Society 3,4; Natio nal
Honorary Thespians Society 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; Student Council 1,
2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Unity Board 4; Homecoming Committee 1,3,4; West Word 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus l; Play
Cast 1,2,3; Pow Wow 1,2,3; Pow Wow Steering Committee 3; Silver Music Pin 3; Baseball 1,3,4; Minor "N" 3.
LARRY HOOK
Baseball l; Guards Club 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Golf 2; Major "N"
2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,4.
PHILIPP R. HORNTHAL
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Cabinet
1,2,3; S.S.M.
1,2;
S.S.S.H.
3; A.V.E. 1,2; Spanish Clu b l ; West Word 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3; Intramurals 1,2; Track 3,4; Mi nor "N" 3; Major "N" 3,4;
N-Club 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation.
SHERYL HORWITZ
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 2,4; French Club 2; Future Homemakers 3; G.A.A. 1.
DAWNE. HULLISON
French Club 2; G.A.A. 2.
MARIANNE A- HUSAR
RHONDA S. HYMES
National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Medical Careers Club 2; Spanish Club l; Usherettes Club 4; Girls' Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus l; Play
Crew 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Corresponding Seeretary 4; G.A.A. 4; Children's Theatre 2,3,4.
PAULC. IMHOF
BARBARA ISAACSON
Spotlighters 2.
MITCHELL A. ISOE
KAREN M. IVERSON
11
�I
I
WILLIAM O. IVERSON
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; National llonor Society 3,4; Science
Fair Award 3; Un ity Board 4; llio-Chemistry 1,2,3,4, President 4; Latin
Club 1,2,3,4 , !'resident 4; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; lntram u rals 3; Science
Seminar 1,2,3; ational l\lerit Letter of Com mendatio n 4.
BARBARA J. JACOBSON
White Certificate l ; llronze Key 2; Nation a l llonorary Thespians Society
2 ,3,4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Forensics 2 ;
Girls' Glee 2; Play Cast 1,2; Pow \Vow 3 ,4; Silver :'d usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; \'iv ace 4.
MICHAEL F. JENNINGS
CAROLYN R. JOHNSON
Cabinet 2; l\ l edical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; Press Bureau 4; I.land Letter 3;
Cadet I.l a nd l ; Concert Band 2,3,4; :\!arching I.land 2,3.
JOELLEN J. JOHNSON
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus l ; Pow \Vow 4 ; Silver l\lusic
Pin 3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
KAREN C. JOHNSON
Band Letter 2; Cadet I.l a nd l ; Concert Band 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3; i\lusical Orchestra 2 ,3; Pow \Vow
Band 3,4; Silver i\1 usic Pin 3; Aquasprites 1,2,3 ,4, Treasurer 2, Presi-
~~m l :j~~~~~~
t bl~. LB:t fr~:~: ~~»~~ H\ u\lui~1 O\l~ ~~:
4; Pom Pon Squad 4.
�MARY B.JOHNSON
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; :\lixed Chorus I ; Silv er :\lusic Pin 3; G.A.A. 3.
JANET i\I. JOSLYN
French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
JAY KAHN
:\'ational llonorary Thespians Society 2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Cho ir 2; :\lixed C horus 1; Play Cast
2 ,3; Pow \Vow 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Baseball I ; lntramurals 2,3; NClub 3,4; Wrestling 2 ,3,4; :\Ii nor "N" 2; .\ I ajor "N" 3.
JANET KALUZNA
S.S ..\!. 2; Safety Council 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Play Crew l ; Spotlightcrs
l; G.A.A. I.
JERI E. KANTOR
S.S.0. Executive Board 4, Secretary 4; French Club 1,2,3,4 , Treasurer
4; Usherettes Club 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2.
KERRIE KAPLAN
Transferred from Bogan 11.S. 2; Play Cast 2; Spotlighters 2.
LARRY KAPLAN
Hcd Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Student Co uncil 3; A. V.A. l; Camera Club
1; Coin and Stamp Club 1, Secretary 1; Debate 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,
2; Forensics 4; Play Cast 3; Pow \Vow 4; Baseball l; Cross Co untry 1;
Tennis 2; National .\Icrit Letter of Commendation.
ROBERT D. KAPLAN
RICHARD A. KAPLAN
Silver Key 3; Unity Board 4; Bio-C hemistry Club 4;. German C lub 4;
German C lub 4, President; Science i'\ewspaper 4; Football 3; .\linor ' N"
3.
CRAIG R. KARAS
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3,4; German Club 2,3; Fencing 3.
DONALD M. KAREL
\Jixed Chorus l ; Swimming 1.
A.\' .E. 3; Spanish Club 1; Choir 2; 1
DEAN KARLOS
Spanish Club 1; Pow \Vow 1,3; lntramurals 1,2.
RALPH F. KARP
Astronomical and Aeroautics Club 3; Chess Clu b 2; German Cl ub 1,2,
3; Band Letter 3; Cadet Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Concert Orchestra
4; .\[arching Band 3; Silver i\l usic Pin 4.
EVELYN M. KARSON
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; S.S.:\!. 3; Unity
Board 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3,4; i\lath Club 1,2; Safety Council 2,3,
4; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Vice President 2, Secret~ry 3, President 4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; National ~lerit Semifina list 4; Science Seminar 1,2,3,4.
JILL E. KASTEN
Cabinet 3,4; Guards Club 2,3.
DEBORAH A. KATZ
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Spectrum 3,4, Editor Senior Section 4;
Pow Wow 3,4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
RONDAJ. KATZ
Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespians Society 3 ,4; Cabinet 3,4;
S.S.M. 2; SPECTRUM 3 ,4, Editor Academic Section 4; Forensics 1; Play
Cast 3; Pow Wow 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Thespians 3,4; Children's Theatre
3.
FLOYD R. KAUFMAN
73
�~
I
I
AIAN KAUFFMAN
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club l.
KAREN KAWABATA
Silver Key 3.
ROXY KEESHIN
NORMAN L. KELLER
Nationa l llonorary Thespians Society 3,4; .\lath Club 2 ; Band Letter 2;
Intermediate Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; Gold ~ l usic Pin 4; Marching
Band 2,3,4; Play Crew 2,3,4; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; Silver
i\l usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4.
AGNES A. KELLY
BARBARA L KEPPEN
Concert Orchestra 1,2.
orman Birnberg
JOHN G. KERN
MAURICE E. KILLEY
Hed Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3; Math Club l ; Pep
Club 3,4, President 3; Spectrum 4; West Word 4; Play Crew 3,4.
ELLEN H. KIPNIS
Cabinet l; Student Council 2,3,4; Spanish Club l ; Cheerleaders l ; Gym·
nasties l.
JUDITH KIRKE
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2, Secretary 2; Camera Club l;
Spanish Club l ,2,3,4; Cadet Band 2,3; Marching Band 4; G.A.A. l.
PHILLIP C. KIRSCHBAUM
Transfer red from South Shore 2.
74
ROBERT A KIRSTEIN
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.D. l ; S.S.M. 2; Apothiosis 3,4; Science
Ncwsrapcr, Layout Editor 1,2; West Word 1,2,3,4, Copy Editor 3, Ed·
ltoria Director 4; Play Crew 2; Pow Wow Steering Committee, Writer 3;
Spotlighters l; Tennis Club 2; Timers' Club 2,3,4.
�SH ELLEY E. KITE
DONNA M. KITZING
S.S.D. 3; French Club l; Future Teachers' of America 2; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 4.
STEVE KIA TCH
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Student Council 2,3; National Honorary
Thespians Society 2,3; Play Cast 1,3; Pow \Vow 2,3,4, Steering Committee
4; Apotheosis 1,2,3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; International Youth Foreign Exchange Scholarship to Argentina 4.
J ERRILYN S. KLEIN
National Honorary Thespians Society 2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4;
Unity Board 4; Arts Club 2 ; Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 4; Forensics 1,2,
3, National 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 2, Play Cast 2,3, Student Director 3; Play
Crew 1,2; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighters
1,2,3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2,3.
CHRISTINE M. KLEMM
G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 1,2.
THOMAS C. KLING
Football 1.
JOAN KLINGBERG
s.s.o. 3.
MEIANIE KLUK
S.S.M. 3; Arts Club 4; Art Council 3; Spotlighters 4.
CHRISTINE KNOX
AFS Exchange Student from Norway 4; Student Council 4.
ROBERT S. KOHL
Silver Key 3; S.S.M. 3; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 2,3,4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N " 4.
CHRIS KOPRINIK
Mixed Chorus 1.
CHERI KORN
Cabinet 4; Arts Club 2; Russian Club 4; Science Newspaper 1; Spanish
Club 1,2; Play Crew 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
B. Jacobson
,
75
�JOANNE KOZLOFF
Transferred from i\ lumsford 3; Silver Key 3; Spanish Club 4.
JOSEPH C. KOZIOL
Intramurals 1,2; Wrestling 1,2.
JAMESJ. KRAMER
Transferred from Notre Dame.
JOHN E. KRAMER
Spanish Club l ; Choir 2,3,4, Treasurer 3; i\ Iixed Chorus l ; Silver i\[usic
Pin 3; Baseball 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 3; i\!ino r "N" 3; i\! ajor
" " 4; N-Club 4.
RICHARD KRAMER
RICHARD W. KRAUS
National Hono rary Thespians Society 2,3,4; Cadet Band l ; Play Crew
1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2,3, Diroctor 3.
MARC S. KREITER
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 1, President 4; S.S.M. 3; U nity
Board 4; German Club 3,4, Vice-President 3; llomecoming Committee 4;
Student Union Board 2,3, Vice-President 3; Choir 2; Mixed Chorus l ;
Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Baseball 3,4; Basketball 1; Intramurals 1,2,3; i\linor
"N" 3.
EDWARD KRETSCHMAR
Wrestling 1.
CORRINE KRUEGER
S.S.i\I. 3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; i\!ixed Chorus 1; Silver i\1usic Pin
3; Viv ace 3,4; Guards Club 2.
, KAREN A. KRUEGER
Art Council 3; German C lub 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Guards Club 2,3; Gymnastics l ,2; Orchesis 4.
MICHAEL W. LANDAUER
Baseball 2; i\linor 'N ".
NANCY G. LANDES
RICHARD LANGE
National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Science Fair Award 1,2; BioChemistry Club 2; WEST Word 4; Play Cast 2,3; Pow \Vow 4; Pow \Vow
Band 4; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Guards Club
1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Manager; Minor "N" 2; i\ lajor "N" 3,4; NClub 3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2,3 .
SANDY LAROSA
C.A.A. 1.
HOWARD LASKY
RICHARD LAUREYS
\!.
S.S.1 4; Football 2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; i\1inor "N" 2; i\1ajor "N" 3,4.
PAUL LAURITZEN
LAWRENCE F. LAYFER
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 4; French Club 4; Math Club l ; Basketball l ; !ntramurals 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 2,3,4; i\l ajor "N" 3,4; N -C:lub 3,4.
76
�ANN LEAL
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society
3,4; German Club 2,3,4; Choir 3,4, Secretary 3; Girls' Glee 2; Gold ~lu
sic Pin 3; ~lixed Chorus l; Play Cast 2,3; Play Crew 2,3; Silver ~lusic
Pin 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
ANDREA R. LEAVITT
Cabinet l; S.S.D. 2; S.S.S.II. l; Safety C-OUNC!L $: Spanish Club 1,2;
Student Union Board 4; J\lixed Chorus 1.
KERRY L. LEAVITT
Apotheosis 3,4; Spectrum 4.
HELEN LEBOVITZ
National H onorary Thespian Society 3,4; Cabinet 3,4; Unity Board 3,
4; Spanish Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 4; Forensics 2,3,4, President 4;
Girls' Glee 2; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 3; Pow Wow 4; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2 ,3.
DEBBIE LEE
ALLEN A. LEFKOVITZ
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2,3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3; Camera
Club 3,4; German Club 1,2,3,4; West Word 4; Baseball l; Intramurals
1,2,3; Tennis 2.
SUZANNE LEIMONTAS
Spanish Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 3: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guartls Club 1,2,3.
ANDREA LEON
Transferred from Maine East 2; Future Teachers of America 3; Orchesis
4.
JAMES L LEONARD
MITCHELL A. LERNER
S.S.D. Supervisor 4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3; Chess Club 4; Russian Cl ub
l; Spanish Club 2; Baseball l ; Cross Country 1,2,3; lntramurals 2,3,4;
Track 2.
SUSAN D. LEVEY
Transferred from Evanston 2; Bronze Key 3; Apotheosis 2,3,4; ·Spanish
Club 4; Usherettes Club 4; Forensics 2,3,4; Play Crew 2; Pow-Wow 3;
Spotlighters 2,3,4; National Spanish Contest.
LEES. LEVIN
Science Fair Award 1,3; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2,3; Coin and Stamp Club
2; ~lath Club 1,2; Science Newspaper 1,2 Math Editor 2; MLxed Chorus
l; Gymnasti~ l; National Merit Letter of Commendation; Science Seminar 1.2.3: West Aquatics 2.
�Bonnie Curran, Beth Magged
STEPHEN LEVIN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.M . 2,4; S.S.S.ll. 3; German Club 3; Science Newspaper 2,3 ; Student Union Board 2; Pow-Wow 3; Football 1,2; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; T rack 1,2,3 .
JOHND. LEVY
Cabinet 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; West Word 4; Cadet Band 1,2; Play Cast l;
Pow \Vow 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Golf 2.
LYNDA LEWKOWICZ
G.A.A. 1,2.
DEBRA LIBERMAN
Red Certifica te l; Nationa l Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Arts Club 1,
2 ,4; French Club 3; Play Crew 2,3; Childrens' Theatre 2; Pow Wow 3,4;
Spotlighters 3; Spectrum 4.
BRUCE LIEBERMAN
Spanish Club 1.
EBBA J. LIEBERMAN
Forensics 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 3; Mixed Chorus 2; Spotlighters 2; T hespians
3,4 .
Susan Lloyd
SUSAN LIPSCHULTZ
White Certificate 1; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Spa nish Club 1.
GAYLE LISMAN
French Club 1,2,3; Play Crew 1,2; Pow Wow 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
Aquasprites 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
SUSAN M. LWYD
Usherettes Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
ROBERT H. WGAN
lntramurals 3.
MARGERET A. LOOS
JANICE GAGERMAN
Transferred from Bowen H.S., 4.
71
�DEBORAH A. WWEN
S.S.M. 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
KATHLEEN F. WWEN
Medical Careers Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Timers' Club 1,2.
JOAN M. LUBER
Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.M. l; S.S.0. Executive Board 4, Secretary 4; Unity
Board 2; Spanish Club l; Student Union Board 3,4; Play Crew 1; Timers'
Club 2,3.
VIRGINIA L LUNDGREN
French Club 2; Aquasprites l; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
KAREN A. LUNDIE
S.S.M. 4; Future Homemakers 2,3; Play Crew 2.
KURT LUSCOMBE
BARBARA McARTHUR
Transferred from Sir Winston Churchill, Canada 4.
ROBERT McCARTHY
Transfer from Notre Dame.
CAROL ANN McELFRESH
Transferred from Farmington, New Mexico.
JANE McGUAN
THOMAS J. McNULTY
Baseball 3; Minor "N" 3.
KENNETH McQUAIG
Student Council 4; West Word 4, News Editor 4.
79
�CHERYL MADER
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Latin Club 1,2; Science Newspaper 2;
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Gold ;\lusic Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 2; Vivace
2,3,4, President 4.
PAMELA S. MACAO
Aq uasprites 1.
BETH MAGGED
ALAN MANDELL
Red Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; ational
Honor Society 3,4; National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Student
Council 1,2,3,4; S.S.l\l. 2,3; S.S.S.H. 4; U nity Board 4; Debate l; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Band Letter 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Concert
Orchestra 3; Play Cast 1,2,3; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Silver :'vi usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Stage Band 3; Thespians 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; A.F.S.
Scholarship, France 3.
JAY MANN
Silver Key 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2; Math Club 1,2.
STEWART R. MANN
Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club
l; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,3,4; Chess Club 3,4; German Club 4; Math
Club 1,2; Science Newspaper 1,2,3,4; Editor 2,3, Managing Editor 4;
Science Seminar 2,3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
Fred Berkover
THOMAS A. MARCHESCHI
RONALD B. MARGOLIS
Cabinet 1,2,4, Treasurer 2; S.S.M. 3, Supervisor 4; West Word 4; Baseball l; lntramurals 2,3,4; Wrestling 4.
DANIELC. MARKOYA
S.S.M. 3,4; AVE 3; Latin Club 2; Pow-Wow 1,3,4; Stage Band 2.
JEFFREY H. MARKS
S.S.0. Executive Board 2,3; Football 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3;
Minor"N" 1.
MARGARET MARMITT
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Science Newspaper 2,3; G.A.A. 3,4.
BARBARA MARRS
French Club l; Band Letter 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,
2,3.
110
�DAVID M. MASLOVITZ
PAMELA L MASSARSKY
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 3; Play Crew 2; Spotlighters 2.
TOM MASTERS
Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2.
JOANNE M. !VfEDAK
Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Cabinet 3; Arts Club l; Science Newspaper 3; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; i\lusical Orchestra 3,4; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 1; Pow\Vow 3,4; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; T hespians 3,4; Vivace 1,2,
3,4; \Vcstoncs 4.
JACK MEISELMAN
A.\l.E. 1,2,3, Captain 3; Student Union Board 3, Treasurer 3.
CRA IG N. MELIN
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; :--lational Honor Society 3,4; Unity
Board 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Secretary 3, VicePresident 4; :\I ath Club 1,2; Russian Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 3, Vice-President 4; Science Newspaper 1,2,3,4, Co-Editor 2, Co-:\lanaging Editor 3,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Play Cast 2; Science Seminar 1,2,3,4; National i\!erit
Letter of Commendation 4.
Cynthia Dubas
JANET I. MESSINGER
Art Council 1,2,3,4, Secretary/ Treasurer 4; Play Crew 1,3.
RONALD A. METZLER
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3; Chess Club 3,4; Football 1.
GARY J. MEYER
NANCY MILES
Cabinet 1,2.
CHERYL A. MILLER
National I !onorary Thespians Society 2,3,4 Cabinet 3; Spanish Club 1,2;
Spectrum 2,3,4, Business ;\l anager 4; Forensics 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 2; :\l ixed Chorus 1; Play Cast 3, Student Director 3; !'lay Crew 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Thespians 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3 ,4.
PAUL N. MINX
81
�Barbara Block, Judith Fried
NANCY MOLL
MARC L MONITZ
S.S.M. l; German Club 2,3.
CELESTE MORAWSK I
French Club 1,2; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Thespians 4.
SUSAN M. MOSKOWITZ
-1.
Transferred from Bowen 1 S., 4.
JOHN P. MORGAN
JOHN MURPHY
VALERIA NABOWTNY
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Usherettes 4; Pow Wow 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Guards Club 3,4; Orchesis 3.
THOMAS NACHBAUER
JACQUELINE S. NATHAN
Art Council 1,2,3,4; German Club 2; Play Crew 1.
WRALN£HART
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; ational Honor Society 3,4; S.S.M.
4; French Club 3,4; Homecoming Com mittee 4; Science Newspaper 3;
WEST Word 2,3,4, Feature Edito r 2,3; Associate Editor-in-chief 4; Foren·
sics 3,4; Spotligbters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1.
VALERIE NELSON
JOHN NEMANICH
Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball l ; Football 1,2,3,4; Major "N' 4; Minor 'N'
8Z
3.
�JUDITH A. NETZ
Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
MARK NEUMANN
Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Russian Club 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Baseball 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3.
RICHARD NICHOLS
Footb all 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; N-C lub 3,4; Major " "3,4.
MARY BETH NORLING
Intermediate Band l; Concert Band 2,3; Vivace 3; i\Iixed Chorus 3;
French Club 1,2; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Pow \Vow Band 3;
Rotary Stipendiate to Sweden 4.
ANDREA E. NORRIS
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.D. 1,2; French Club 1,2; West Word
3; Press Bureau 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 2; Guards Club 2,3;
T imer s' Club 3.
LEILA NOVAK
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 2,3; S.S.M. 3; BioChemistry 3,4; Science Newspaper 1,2,3,4, Editor 2,3,4; Science Seminar
1,2,3; State German Contest, 5th Place 3; Ford Regional Award 2,3.
National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
Christine Knox
RICHARD E. NUMRICH
MARLA NUSSBAUM
Transferred from Mather; Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 3,4.
ALAN OBERROTMAN
Forensics 1,2,3,4; Nationa l 3,4; S.S.M. 2,3; A.\'.A. l; Debate 1,2,3,4;
Science Newspaper 2; West Word 3,4; Play Cast 2; Guards Club 1,2;
Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Fencing 3,4; Major "N" 3,4; i\lino r "N" 3.
DENNIS 0 DONNELL
CHARLES M. OLEKSY
Bio-Chemistry Club 1.
SHELLEY L. OLSEN
83
I
�NOREEN OL.50N
Future Homemakers 1.
KA TH LEEN OMACHEL
G.A.A. 1,3.
LINDAJ. OPALKA
Cabinet 2; S.S.i\l. 1,2,4; Girls' Glee 2; i\lixed Chorus l; Usherettes Club
4; Guards Club 2,3; Timers' Cl ub 2,:S,4.
DAVID M. OPREA
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Choir 2,3,4; i\lixed Chorus l; Silver
i\lusic Pin 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 2,3,4; :llinor "N" 2.
MARTIN C. OSCARSON
S.S.i\l. 2,3; Unity Board 3; Spanish Club 1; Student Union Board 4,
Vice-President 4; Concert Band l; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball l ; Football 1,2; Intramurals 2; Track 4.
DAVE OSMOIAK
'·
PATRICK M. OSWALD
S.S.M. 2; German Club 2,3,4.
BARRY A. PAD DOR
CYNTHIA L PALMER
National Honorary Thespians Society 4; French Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers - of America 3; Russian Club 3,4; Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
Childrens' Theatre 2,3,4.
LESLEY A. PALMER
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2.
HEDY G. PANOUSES
S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Medical Careers club 1,2,3,4, Vice !'resident 3.
ROBERT W. PAULSON
Choir 2,3; :llixed Chorus l ; Pow \Vow 2; lntramurals 1,2.
84
�Debbie Demeduc, Carol Delfs
PA TRICIA PEARSON
Latin Club 3; Medical Careers Club 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 3,4; G.A.A. l.
SUSAN R. PEAT
Apotheosis 1,2; French Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
KATHLEEN T. PECHO
Future Teachers of America 3; Latin Club 1,2,3; Girls' Glee l; G.A.A. 1,2,
3.
MARK PERELMAN
Swimming 1, Manager 2,3,4; Minor "N" 2,3.
DAVID L PERLOW
S.S.M. 4; Unity Board 4; French Club 3,4, Vice-President 4; Transferred
from Bowen High School 3.
RUTHANNE PETERS
Red Certificate l ; S.S.D. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2; Usherettes Club 4; West
Word 4; Play Crew 4; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. l ; Guards Club 3,4; Timers'
Club 2; Press Bureau 4.
CARL D. PETERSON
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2; Apotheosis 1,2; Intramurals
l; Track 1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
CHRISTOPHER PETERSON
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Science
Fair Award l; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Track 1,2,3; ~ l ajor "N"
3; N-C lub 4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
GALE M. PETERSON
S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Latin Club 3; Medical Careers Club 2; G.A.A. l.
NANCY PETERSON
Latin Club 4.
MARK R. PIERCE
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Vice-President 3; S.S.M. Supervisor 4;
S.S.S.H. 3; Choir 2; Mixed Chorus l; Pow Wow 2,3,4.
JOANN M. PITZER
Uniry Board 3; Spanish Club 2; Usherettes Club 3,4; Pow Wow 3; Play
Grew 2; Spotlighters 2 ,3; C.A.A. 2.3,4; Orchesis 3,4.
85
�JESSE L. POGUE
i\lixed Chorus 1; Track l.
SANDRA POKVITIS
S.S.S.1-1. 2,3,4; Medical Careers Club 2,3,4; Secretary 3; Russian Club
2,3; G.A.A. l.
JANET PORCARO
Arts Club 4; Play Cast 1; Play Crew 1,2; Pow Wow 2; Spotlig hters 1,
2 ,3,4; National Honorary T hespians Society 2,3,4; G.A.A. 4.
JEAN T. PIUVATSKY
Transferred from St. Patrick Academy.
ROBERT S. PRZYBYLSKI
Wrestling 2.
MICHAEL PYSNO
Bronze Key 3; l ational Honor Society 3,4; National llonorary Thes·
pian Society 2,3,4; Science Fair Award 1; Student Council 1,2,3,4,
Treasurer 3; S.S.;\1. 4, Supervisor; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Treas·
urer 3, Co-Director 4; Science 1\ewspaper 2,3; Play Cast 2,3 , Student
Director 3; Pow Wow 2,3; Spotlighters 2,3, Treasurer 3; Football 1; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
ELLYN R. RABIN
CLIFFORD A. RADE
S.S.i\l. 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; ;\lajor 'N" 2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,4.
ROBERT P. RAHNERT
DARLENE K . RAYMOND
Medical Careers Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Aquasprites 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4; Guards Club 3,4.
CHARLES E. W. REGIN
Cadet Band l ; Concert Band 2; i\larching Band 2; Play Crew 2; Pow
Wow Band 3; lnt ramurals 1; N-C lub 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Major 'N" 3,4.
LYNN B. REITMAN
Unity Board 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Usherettes Club 3,4, Secretary 4;
Choir 4; Girls' Glee 2,3; ;\lixed Chorus l.
LARRY M. RI CE
Debate 3; Spa nish Club l ; Baseball l ; N-Club 4; Track 2,3,4; Wrestling
l ; Major "N " 3,4; Mi nor "N" 2.
RICHARD ROB ERTS
BONNIE ROBBINS
S.S.M. 4; Spanish Clu b 1.
MARKJ. ROBBINS
Bronze Key 2; National Forensic League 2,3,4; National i\ lerit Letter of
Commendation 4; Debate 2,3,4; Math Club 2; Spanish Club l.
MARSHA E. ROCHMAN
S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 2; Spotlighters 1.
ROBIN L ROCKOFF
S.S.M. 1,2; Arts Club 1; Spani sh Clu b 1.
86
�STEVE RODMAN
JANICE S. RODN ICK
Cabinet 2,3,4 ; S.S.D. 1,2,4; Pep Club 3,4; Student Union Board 2; Cheerleaders-1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,3; Guards Club 1,2,3; Timers' Club 3.
BEVERLY ROHRBACHER
ILONA C. ROSEN
l\ ledical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee 2,3,4; l\Iixed Chorus 1.
RANDY H. ROSEN
Cabinet 1, Vice President l ; Student Council 2,3,4 ; S.S.D. 4; German Club
3; Secretary 3; Homecoming Committee 4 ; Intramurals 2,3; N-C lub 3,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; l\lajor "N" 3,4.
DARYLS.ROSENBERG
Jack .\leiselman
STEPHAN A. ROSENGARD
National Honorary Thespians Society 4; S.S.D. 1,2,3; S.S.M. l ; Radio
Electronics Club 1,2; Play Crew 2,3,4; Spotlighters 3,4.
RICHARD ROSENGREN
Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 2,3; Major "N" 4.
JEFFREY ROSENTHAL
Choir 2; Mixed Chorus l; Baseball 1; Cross Country 2; Football 4;
Guards Club 4; Intramurals 4; Minor "N" 4; 1Vlajor 'N" 4; Track 1,2,4.
SERENE A. ROSENZWEIG
LYNNE E. ROSS
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3; :\fational
Honorary T hespians Society 3 ; French Club 1,2; German Club 2,4; Choir
2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Play Cast 1,3; Play Crew 2;
Silver Music Pin 2; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4; 1st Place National
German Contest 3.
ROBERT M. ROTHMAN
Russian Club 4.
87
�ALAND. RUBEL
National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Astronomical and Aeronautical
Club 2,3,4; Bio-Chemistry 2,3; Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; Childrens'
Theatre 3.
DAVID I. RUBIN
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Science fair Award 3; Bio-Chemistry
Club 1,2,3; Science Newspaper 1,2,3; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
LEE RUBINSTEIN
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2; Chess Club 2; Intramurals 1,2.
MARLA B. RUTGARD
Silver Key 3; N ational Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.J I. l; Unity Board 4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; French Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Safety Council 3,4; Play Cast l ; Play Crew 1,3; PowWow 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Cheerleaders 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Guards Club 3,4; Orchesis 1; Timer's Club 3,4.
GARY M. SABEY
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 4; German Club 2; lntramurals 4.
LESLIE SACKRISON
:\ledical Careers Club 2.
'·
SUSAN SACKS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; West Word 2; Press Bureau 3,4; Tennis Team 2.
ALLAN EDWARD SADUR
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3; Radio
Electronics Club 4; Baseball J\lanager 2,3; Minor "N" 3.
RICHARD L SAWN
Red Certificate 1; S.S.M. 1,2,3; French Club l ; Pep Club 3; Concert Band
l; Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2; N-Club
3,4; Wrestling 1,2; :\lajor Letter 3,4.
CYNTHIA SAMATAS
Transferred from Proviso East Iligh School, Chicago 3.
MICHAELJ. SAMSON
S.S.J\1. 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Swimming 1.
RICHARDS. SANDERS
Football l ; Gymnastics 2,3; l ntramurals 1,2,3; N-Club 3,4; Minor "N"
2; :\I ajor "N ' 3.
88
�SUSAN C. SANDMAN
S.S.D. 2,3,4; S.S.711. l; Pep Club 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Spanish Club 1,2,
3; C heerleaders 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Timers' Club 1,2.
ANTHONY J. SARANTAKIS
lntramurals 1.
CLARK SARGIS
HAROLD M. SAVOY
Silver Key 3; Football 3; Minor "N" 3.
JAMES M. SCHAEFER
Baseball 1,2,3; Cross Country 2,3,4; N-C lub 3,4; ~ I ajor "N" 3,4.
MICHELLE SCHATTEN
Art Council 3; Play Cast 1; Pow \Vow 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 1,2,3.
Jan ice Gager man
MARTIN L. SCHIMERLIK
National Honorary Thespians Society 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Cabinet
2,3,4; Unity Board ·4; Choir 2,3,4 Vice-President 4; l\lixed Chorus l;
Play Cast 1,2,3, Student Director 3; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Pow \Vow Steering
Co mmittee 4; Silver 1\1 usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3; Childrens' Theatre
3, Director 3; \Vestones 4.
JOANNE M. SCHIPPMAN
Bronze Key 3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Treasurer
4; Gold Music Pin 3; 1\1usical Orchestra 1,2,3; Pow \Vow Band 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Stage Band 3,4; Vivace 3,4.
ELLICE D. SCHNEIDER
DONALD A. SCHRAMEK
Span ish Club l; Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 1; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Intramurals 1.
JANICE L. SCHROEDER
S.S.D. 3; Spanish Club l ; G.A.A . l; Swimming 1.
JEFFREY L. SCHROEDER
lntramurals 1,2,3; N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1; Fencing 3,4; '.\!ajor "N " 3.
89
�SHARON L SCHULHOFF
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S. ~!. 2.
BRUCEJ. SCHULLO
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,4;
~linor"
" 1,3.
CYNTHIA L SCHUSTER
Transferred from South Shore High School; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.~!. 4; French
Club 3,4.
LEE SCHUSTER
S.S.D. 1,2; Math Club 1; Guards Club 1; Intramurals 1,2; Swimming 1,2.
JAMES M. SEARLE
Transferred from Notre Dame 11.S. 3; Intra.murals 3,4.
RICHARD D. SEARS
Astronomical and aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; A.V.A. 1,2,3;
Camera Club 1,3 ,4; Spanish Club 1; Intramurals 1; Summer Band 1.
CARYN G. SEDLOFF
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; National
Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Secretary 4; Safety Council 3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus 1; Play Crew 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
Silver ~lusic Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 1,2,3; \Vestones 4.
BRENDA SEIDMAN
National Honorary Thespians Society 4; Forensics 3,4, l ational 4; i\lix·
ed Chorus 1; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 3,4; Pow \Vow 4; Spotlighters 3,4;
Childrens' Theatre 3,4; Orchesis 1.
CINDY SENF
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish
Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 4.
RUTHE. SENN
Pow \Vow 4;.Guards Club 1,2; Timers' Club 1.
LINDAJ. SEREDA
CLARE SEREGI
S.S.D. 4; French Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 4; Aquasprites 1,3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1.
Jerrilyn Klein, Alexa Eckart
90
�,,
•
Alan .\landell
KENNETH M. SHA N DELSON
German Clu b 2,3; lntramu rals 3,4.
JACQUELINE B. SHAW
S.S.D. 3; Spanishh Club l ; G.A.A. l.
RHONDA L SHAPIRO
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1 Usherettes Club 4; Play Crew 2; Spotlight·
ers 2.
ADRIENNE SHAW
Cabinet l ; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1.
MAUREEN A. SHEEHAN
PEARL SHER
S.S.D. 3; S.S.l\l. 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3.
SCOTT D. SHER
Spanish Club l; Baseball 1,3,4; N-C lub 4; Wrestling l ; Major "N" 3,4.
CAROL A. SHERMAN
Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.M. 4; Play Cast l ; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; G.A.A . 1,2; Orchesis 1,2,3,4.
GARY L. SHIBE
Cadet Band 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; Golf 1,2,3,4.
MAYC. SHIH
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; National llonor Society 3,4; S.S.D. 4;
S.S.M. 3; Russian Club 2,3 ,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Intermediate Band l;
National l\·lerit Letter of Commendation.
BRUCE P. SHIVLEY
Latin Club 3,4.
WAYNE SIET
Transferred from .\lather lligh School 2; National Honorary T hespian
Society 3,4; Choir 3,4; Gold .\1usic Pin 4; l\1ixed Chorus 2; Play Cast
2,3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Silver .\lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 3, Vice-President
4; lntramurals 3.
�BARBARA SILVERMAN
S.S.D. 1,2; Safety Council 3,4; Spanish Club l; Play Crew 1,2; Spotlig~11ers l; Cheerleaders 3,4.
BRENT SIMON
DONN H. SIMON
Cabinet l , Treasurer l; S.S.D. l; S.S.M. 2; Baseball l ; Basketball 1,2;
Football 1 ,2,3,4; Central Suburban League All Conference HaIJback 4 ;
N-Club 3,4; Track 3; :'11inor ' 1 " 2; Major 'N" 3,4.
JAMES M. SIMON
Red Certificate l ; S.S.l\1. 1,2 ,3; S.S.S.11. 2,3; Pep Club 2,3; Safety Council 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; lntramurals l ; Wrestling 1,2 .
JOHN SINKULE
Guards Club 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4; i\linor"
1"
3.
THOMAS C. SINKULE
Football 3; Guards Club 1,2 ,3,4; Swimmin g 1,2,3,4; Track l ; M inor "N"
3; i\lajor "N" 4.
Vicky Jo Amado
LESLIE R. SKLAR
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club l.
CLEMENTINE SKWDOWSKI
FREDERICK D. SLATER
Cabinet l ; Basketball l; lntramurals 2,3.
MARK C. SMITH
Arts Club 4; Coin and Stamp Club 3,4, Vice-President 3; Debate 3,4;
Russian Club 3,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4.
WILLIAM A. SMITH
Cadet Band l.
PAMELA A. SNOPLY
S.S. D. 2.
9Z
�CHRISTINE M. SOBOL
CHARLOTTE SOLDINGER
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 4; Student Council 1,2,3; Ho mecoming Committee 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
HOWARD SOSIN
S.s.;vr. 2,3,4; Football 1,2; Guards Club 1,2; lntramurals 3,4; N-Club 3,
4; Track 1,2,3 ,4; Wrestling 1,2 ,3,4; ;\linor " T" 3; Major "N" 3,4.
BETTE ANNE SOSTRIN
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Spanish Club 1,
2; Student U nion Board 4; i\lixed Chorus l; Timers' Club 2,3.
IDA SPECTOR
JAMES A. SPIEGEL
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4; Tropical Fish Clu b 2; Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4.
Sandra Goldenberg, Craig Gigstad
PATRICE SPIERS
Art Council 3; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1 ,2; Orchesis l.
BARRY M. SPILBERG
A.V.E. 1; Coin and Stamp Club 2; Football l; Intramurals 1,2; Tennis
1,2; Minor "N" 2.
ELIZABETH T. SPINA
Transferred from Niles North 2.
PRESTON SPINKS
Astronomical a nd Aeronautics Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3; C hess Club 3;
Band Letter 2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 4;
Silver Music Pin 3 .·
STEVEN SPIWAK
National Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Distinction 2; Cabinet 4;
S.S.1\1. 2; S.S.O. Exect uve Board 4; Unity Board 4; Debate 1,2,3,4, President 4; Spanish Club 1,2; West Word 3,4; Tennis 1,2.
~
BARBARA STARK
Debate l; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 2; Mixed Chorus l; Play Cast l;
Pow \Vow 3; Spotli ghte~s 1,2.
~"!' -~ ~~~
1~~
""
......
""''"'
'
~,~,). ""
jO
. ,,·:!\'.+-··:
.. •.
~>:4W ~~?ft
"'"" ,,:ii.'Z..<i
\'Gfofa,_
~
•.&t~:ii;i>:,,&ffe
93
�EILEEN STARKMAN
Cabinet 1,2,3 ; S.S.M. 2,4; Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 3,4; Safety
Council 2 ,3,4, President 4; Spanish Club 1; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain
2,3, Secretary"4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
CHARLES F. STEELE
Transferred from Whittier H.S. 1; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Basketball,
ma nager 2; lntramurals 2 ,4.
BARBARA S. STEIN
TRUDY R. STEINSEIFER
MICHAEL L STERN
NORMAN J. STERN
Brom,e Key 3; Science Fair Award 3; S.S.:VI. 2; Bio-Chemistry 1,2; Ger·
man Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; Major "N" 4; lntramura ls 1,2,3,4; Track 4;
Ten nis 1,2,3,4.
Renee Golbus
ROGER STOLTZ
Chess Club 2; Coin and Stamp Club 3; Play Crew 1.
VICKI S. STONE
Forensics 1,2, National 3,4; National Honorary Thespians 3,4; Orchesis
2.
ARLENE STRAUSS
Transfer Student from
I
iles North.
GLORIA J. STRICKETT
RALPH L SULLIVAN
Hed Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Spanish Club l; Guards Club 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2.
ROGER SULLIVAN
Spanish Club l; Guards Club 3,4; lntramura ls 1,2,3,4; N-C lub 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Minor 'N' 2; Major 'N' 3,4.
94
�JUDITH SUTFIN
NANCY SWEADNER
Cabinet 2; S.S.i\1 . 3; French 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 3,4; Girls' Glee 2;
Mixed Cho rus l ; Pow \Vow 1,2,3; Timers' Club 2.
SYLVIA L. SWIER
Cabinet l ; Girls' Glee 2; ;\lixed Chorus 1.
NORINE L. SZYMSKI
Medical Careers Club 3,4; Cho ir 3,4; Gi rls' Glee 2; ;\fixed Chorus l;
Play Crew 3; Silver ;\lusic Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; G.A.A. Board 2,3; Tennis 2,3.
PATRICIA A. TACKETT
S.S.M . 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 3,4.
MARLA C. TARADASH
Arts Club 3; Art Council 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 4; Play Crew 2.
-,
'
ELAINE M. TARANT
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Future Teachers of America· 1,2; Choir
4; Girls ' Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus l; Play Crew 2,3; Pow Wow 3,4; Vivace 4; Press Bureau 3,4.
JOSEPH S. TASH
Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,3; A.V.A. l; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,
2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice-President 3; Treasurer 4; Coin and Stamp Club
4; German Clu b 4; Cadet Band 3; Marching Band 3,4; Science Seminar
2,3.
LONNAJ. TAYLOR
Cabinet 2,4; Girls' Glee 3; Pow \Vow 4; Aquasprites 2; Cheerleaders 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club l ; Gymnastics.
KAREN S. TEETS
Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 2; Unity Board 4; Russian 2,3,4; Science Newspape(
3,4; Play Crew 1,2; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 2,4; Timers' Club 2,3.
JOHN G. TERDICH
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Musical Orchestra 3; Silver !\.fosic Pin 3.
JAMES TERP
Basketball 1,2; Football 1,2,3 ,4; lntramurals 2,3 ,4; N-Club 4; Minor "N'
3; Major "N" 4.
95
�,( :W•'
...
le
• • • Wll
-
Cathy Pecho, Susan Stoltz, Donna Kitzing
DEAN R. THOMPSON
Spa nish Club l ; Swimming 1,2.
ROBERTS.THORNTON
Swimming 1,2,3,4.
CAROLE L TOBIAS
Apotheosis 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2 ; i\lixed Chorus l ; Silver i\lusic
Pin 3; Vivace 3,4; Girls' Club l;'\\lesTones 4.
ELLIOT TOMPKIN
Cabinet 3; 13io-Chemistry Club 1,2; lntramurals 1,2 .
JACK TOPOREK
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 3,4; German Club 3,4; Pep Club 3,4, President 4.
WILLIAM D. TORENKO
96
�DICK TROTTER
Red Certificate 2; Science Fair Award 1; Football 1,2; lntramurals 1,2;
Wrestling 1.
PAT TRUESDALE
S.S.D. 3,4.
ANNAMARY TULLY
Transferred from Sienna High School 3; Girls' Glee 4.
READA D. TURRY
Cabinet 1,3; Unity Board 4; French Club 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 3,4,
Secretary 3, President 4; Play Crew 1.
ROBERT L. URBANUS
S.S.M. 4; S.S.S.H. 3,4; A.V.E. 1; Bio-Chem istry Club 2; Camera Club l;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 2; Intramurals 1,2,3; Major "N" 4; Minor
"N"3 .
PHYLLIS VANOVERLOOP
G.A.A. 1,2,3; G.A.A. Board 2 ,3.
CAROLYN K. VINCI
French Club 1 ; Usherettes Club 3,4; Guards Club 1,2,3,4, Captain 4;
Orchesis 1; Timers' Club 3,4.
ROBERT VONDERLINDEN
S.S.M. 1,2.
LORI M. WAGNER
German Club 1; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Vivace 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
NANCY M. WAHLE
DONNA L WALKOWIAK
CYNTHIA A. WALTER
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; S.S.M. 2,3; Medical Careers Club 2,3,
4, Treasurer 2,3, Vice-President 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus
1; Play Cast 3; Silver Music Pin 3; Vivace 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
MICHELE A. WALTHERS
Aquasprites 1,2; Guards Club 1,2 ,4; T imers' Club 1.
DEBORAH R. WAMSLEY
MONICA S. WARADY
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Forensic League 1,2,3,4; Degree of Excellence 3; Cabinet 1,2; Debate 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers of
America 1; Usherettes Club 3; Girls' Glee 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Pow Wow
3.
ELIZABETH A. WARGO
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Apotheosis 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
NANCY WARNER
DALE WARREN
S.S.M. 4; French Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1.
97
�PAM WASHBURN
KAREN D. WEHRMACHER
German Cl ub 1,2; :\I edical Careers C lub 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2; Aquasprites 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 3,4.
ANDREAJ. WEINSTEIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.M . 2; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; Spanish
Club l; G.A.A. 1,2; Spectrum 3,4, Sports Co-Editor 4.
CRAIG WELTZIN
KENNETH B. WHITE
Science Fair Award 1,2,3; A.V.E. 1,2; Bio-Chemistry C lub 2; ;\lath Club
1; Science Newspaper 3.
RHONDA WICZER
National ll onorary Thespians Society 2,3,4; Cabinet 4; Unity Board 4;
Spanish C lub l; Concert Ord1estra 1,2 ,3,4, Treasurer 2, President 4;
Co ld ;\I usic Pin 3; ;\lusical Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Play Crew 1,2,3; Pow \Vow
Steering Committee 4; Silver ;\lusic Pin 2; Spotlighter s 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
G.A.A. Board 2,3; Girls' Club l; Childrens' Theatre 2,3.
Laura Goldenberg
BRUCE E. WIEGMAN
Latin Club 3,4; Cross Country 3,4; Footba ll 1,2;
Minor "N" 3; ;\lajor "N" 3,4.
-Club 4; Track 2,3,4;
GEORGE W. WIELGUS
Red Certificate l ; West Word 4.
WENDY WIESE
Arts Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2.
GRANT WIIG
Bronze Key 3; Guards Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
SHERWIN R. WILLNER
Wrestling 1,2.
JAMES C. WILSON
98
�STEVEN A. WILSON
NANCY A. WINEBERG
National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Arts Club 1; Spanish Club l;
Forensics 4 ; Girls' Glee 2; i\l ixed Chorus 1; Play Crew 1,2,3; Pow Wow
2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2.
RENATE WINKLER
Germ an Club 1; Student Unio n Board 3.
ROBERT WIN KLER
DAN IEL J. WINQ.UIST
Football ! ; lntramurals 2.
PAMELA E. WITT
S.S.M. 2,4; Ru ssian Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Choir 3,4; ;\lixec( Cho ru s
1,2; Silver i\l us ic Pin 3; \'ivace 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 3,4.
KEN L. WOJCICKI
THOMAS WOLF
BARBARA L. WOMER
Cabinet 3; S.S.M . 2,3,4; S.S.S.)I. l; llomecoming Court 4; Pep Club 3,4;
Cheerleaders 3,4; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4.
NANCY J. WOOD
Future Teachers' o f America 1,2; Social Studies Club 3.
JAM ES P. WORK
Bronze Key 3; S.S.i\1. 4, Supervisor; S.S.S.11. 2,3 ; Cadet Band l; Guar ds
Club 1,2,3 ,4; N Club 3,4; Swi mming 1,2,3,4; Track 2,4.
LINDA R. WORK
S.S.M. 1,2 ; French Club l ; Girls' Glee 2; G.A.A. 1; Gua rd s Club 2,3;
Tim ers ' Club 2 ,3,4.
Luke Gordon
..
���JUNIOH CAB I NET
LAST ROW: S. L•pczynsk i, II. Burrows, I\. Rosenberg, M. Stohle,
L. . Kcith , :\I. Missner, B. Rosenberg, D. Scott. Tl!IRD ROW: J.
Ha rri s, K. Sholdcr , T. Corin, L. Barash, J. Feldman, E. Segal,
D. Dilg. SECOND ROW: S. Bieber, W. Greene, L. Wagner, J.
Lang, C. Nesselson, D. Lyon. FIHST ROW: S. Co hn , Treasurer;
D. Drew, Vi ce- President; J. Klein , P. Sorta!, President; ;\I. Unick,
Secretary; ;\[rs. ;\[acala, Sponsor.
JUNIORS:
CABINET SPONSORS
PROM AT THE
SHERMAN HOUSE
The Junio r class of '69 had a n active year preparing for prom '68 and for next year. Prom was
scheduled for Wednesday, .May 29 at the Sherman
House. In a nticipation of next year, the Juniors
also participated in the College Sem inar Sessio ns,
which provided informa tion on college testing, requirements, a nd services availa ble a t \Vest.
104
�i\!R. BRINK 224
Last Row: R. \ l u lford, R. Ostcrgaard, P. Olsberg, S.
'.\'clson. T. Oprea, II . \!eyers, [{. Pe rz, J. Nelson, L.
:'\atkin. Th ird Row: B. Pin kert. L. Loncry, L. Packer,
B. Palumbo, S. Pappas. D. Ortmann, K. Johnson. J.
Peterson. Second Row: 1\. Rubens. K. Oscarson. C.
i\l ueller, A. i\lotyl , S. Napolitano . .J. Ovington, J. Pakier, D. Oles. Firs t Row: J. Nishimura, .J. O'Brien, R.
Daiwas, P. Page, C. Nessclson, N. Novosclsky, \Ir.
Brink.
MRS. BOEVERS 113
Last Row : C. Tripicchio, G. Zachary, B. Weiland, S.
Turf, P. Zazove, J. Sutfin," 1'1. Zizzi. T hird How: D. Petty, S. Weidner , J. Weiss, A. Turbin , R. Weinstein, :\I.
Unick. Second Row: D. \Varsaski, i\I. \\larshausky,
C. Weiner, L. U ngerleider, It Wallace, J. Walovich, S.
White, J. Wasmund. First. Row: l\lrs. Boevers, S. Zelienka, I.. Wagner, S. Verunac, S. Widen. V. Unrath, R.
Rothman.
MH. BURKE 135
Last Row: L. Goldberg, C. Hahn , l\I. Cussis , D. Harms,
G. Kalodimos, R. Rosenberg, B. Grimm, D . Gott. Third
Row : K. Weber, l\l. Yonan, S. Gray, l\I. Ha kin, N.
Gottlieb. Second Row: N . Stein, 1. Gunderson, R. Greisman, L. Grover, R. Friedman, M. Gillman. First Row:
l\lr. Burke, L. Kaufman, S. G reenspan , M. Greenstein,
M. Davis, C. Grevcn, M . Gutschick.
105
�MR. FABRl 28
Last Row: T. i\lilazzo, J. Doman, J . .\lore!, 13 . .\foli na,
J . .\loorc, C. .\lonen, F. .\lisrac, .\I. .\Jinx. Th ird Row:
S. i\lensingcr, A. Penyich, T. O'B rie n, ill. l\lcycr, .\I.
l\1issncr, J . Plcillcr. \\/ . .\lc\\lilliams. Second Row: J .
.\lucllcr, l\l. illichnik, L. Lozo, .\I. Kana\'OS, i\l . .\lenakcr, D . Miller, K. Meikle, l\lr. Fabri. Firs! Row: L.
l\1orris, J. l\ loscr, 13. l\ loros, l\I. l\lits, i\I. ll ofTman, \\/ .
.\lesser.
MR. GEMENY 203
Last How: S. Jacobson, A. Goodcase, A. Goldner, H .
Goldman, T. Sroka, R. Kurz, S. Lamke, H . Levy. Third
Row: A. .\leilach, S. Gilbert, H. Larson, J. Niesman, A.
Katz, ill. Karlin, D. Kamps. Second Row: C. Kanter,
ill. Kempf, P . .\larlin, S. Kaminsky, S. James, E. Funai, G. Kaluzna , S. Placko, .\Ir. Gemeny. Firs! Row: S.
Kaufman , F. Kaplan, E. Glick, M. Keene, M . Flack,
C. Kellman.
MH. HANDZEL 220
Last Row: D . Lapacz, 13. Lipman, J. Levey, K. Lefevre,
S. J ohnson, D. Levin, 13 . Leach, i\I. Henqels. Third
Row: J . Leitza, H. Loeb, M. Morris, D. Lasser, M. Larson, J. 'Johnson. Second Row: D. Schwartz, M. Ash, M.
i\Iiller, ill. Lewkowicz, J. Lerner, J. Lazar, I'. Leick, .\Ir.
Handzel. First Row: B. LcVine, A. Liano, E. Lev, J.
Klein, S. Lan nefcld, L. Leader .
106
�MISS H ATSCHER 108
Last Row: L. Berman, B. Lebovitz, K. Baulmcr, K. Aubens, S. Bra,·erman, G. Allison , 0. Anderson, B. Angell.
Third Row: L. Alswcde, B. Anderson, S. Block, N.
Ba itcher, J. Brow n, L. Alexander, J. Bagley . Second
Row: M . Barnett, ]. Ashner, S. Beckman, R. Baim, P.
Adams, G. Bell, S. Arbetm an, C. Bach, Miss 1-l a tscher.
First Row: L. Geyer, K. Baumhardt, L. Angelino, JI.
Bahl, B. Apelian, L. Barrash.
M R. HEN RICI21 7
Last Row: R. Lovering, \V. Ca mras, H. Riley, M. Fl oyd,
G. Maney, N . Matthew , C. Long, T. Neath . Third Row:
K. McN inch , G. McGuire, K. i\lahle r, 0. Loew, T. Lorenz, G. McNevin, C. Macek. Seco nd Row: \V . i\1acInnes, R. i\laslovitz, J. MacN ider , R. Markoya, B. Martin, \V. Pliillips, i\I. Mang urten . First Row: i\1r. Il en rici,
L. Gladstein, B. Marmitt, S. Masters, K. Ma lz, T. Mech,
D. Lyon.
f
MRS. HERZOG 201
Last Row: J. Bennett, S. Blu m, 0. Beswick, \V . Booth,
I-I. Anderson, M. Bohlin, B. Block, J. Braun . Third
Row: M. Spitzer , C. Bodua rchuk, E. Blackman, B. Bianchi , R. Rat, C. Braverman , P. Berens. Second Row:
J. Bizar, S. Bernstein, M . Beerli, 0. Bloo m, C. Bo ucher,
C . Blumfeld, R. Schoenfield. First Row: Mrs. Herzog,
S. Bieber, J. Bork, L. Brown, K. Beech, J. Shear, A.
Birkley .
I
107
�MR. HILL 208
Last Row: R. Krmicek, i\I. Levin, S. Lome, S. Klipowicz,
W. Kretschmer, W. Kolodziej, P. LaLoggia. Third Row:
S. Landman, J. Kriete, K. Kra use, P. Koehler, K.
Kropp , K. Kaufman, G. Korzcc. Second Row: B. Kravitz, J. Kramer, C . Landy, B. Kopp, D . Dei\loss, B.
Knobloch, i\1. Koplon. First Row: ~ I r. llill, i\1. Lach,
I!. Kovnat , J. Lang, G. Johnson , K. Kuola, 13. Pindras.
MRS. KOVEN 324
Last Row: K. Wisniewski, G. Zen i, S. \\'cissma n, A.
Weisz, R. Wei ss, J. Wulf, R. Wielg us, ~ I. Winkleman,
S. WernikofT. Third Row: J. \\liczer, C. \\'ickum, i\I.
i\lcDonough, L. Zabolocky, D. Gervais, P. Tho mpson,
T. Woods, B. Wilson. Second Row: i\lrs. Koven, C.
Uhle, S. Lapezynski, J. Young, T. Allen, ~!. Wi ll iams,
D. Wirkus, P. \Vyzgala, J. Wright. l\irst Row: C. Wrobel, D. Ud itsky, S. Yablin, K. Wojnar, B. Wolsky , L.
T s uncta .
...
COLLEGE SEMINORS PREPARE
MRS. MILLER 2C
Last Row: L. Keith, J. Hirsh , R. James, R. J ohns, C.
Lange, S. Johnson , M. Joseph, A. Kahn , M. Jeschke.
Third Row: M. Milin, R. Howard, J. Iverson, J. Katz,
R. Jes~, T. Koller, R. Kurita. Second Row: Mrs. Miller,
L. Miller, G. Klein, K. Jariabka , S. Kacin, L. Imundo,
A. Kaden, J. Kellman. First Row: J. Jacobson , C. Jarcmus, L. Kaufman, D. Jobst, D. Jakubik, P. Joslyn, I.
Iglarsh.
108
- -- - - - -
-
�MRS. NASH 225
Last Row: C. Peterson, L. Perlstein, ·r. Pearson, C. Pollack, L. John son, S. Schaefer, R. Peller, S. Mueller.
Th ird Row: R. Peck, D . Perz, N. Polster, M. Kriska,
K. Piontek, S. Potoker, M. Rose. Second Row: M. Pinkwater, C. Perlove, J. Podell, D. Placko, D. Pierini, II.
Potter, D. Scott, Mrs. Nash. First Row: T. Pashkov, C.
Reinauer, L. Schaller, J. Porges, S. Patterson, M. Platt.
MISS O'NEILL 125
L-ist Row: B. Cohn, J. Bydalek, J. Capinegro, J . Crane,
S. Carter, A. Chin, A. Chow, R. Friedman, D. Brunger,
L. Conrad, i\1. Buchanan. Second Row: S. Berger, B.
Burrows, A. Chapman, D. Cashmore, II. Brown, J.
Cederbaum, E. Fudd, S. Cooper, P. Caracciolo. First
Row: S. Burg, J. Cieszykowski, ill. Carsky, R. Anderso n, R. Cashatt, S. Brooks, L. Butler, \V. Con rad.
JUNIORS FOR THE FUTURE
0
Ll
MR. PARKER 120
Last Row: R. Brown, W. Delano, C. Colodny, P. Conti,
A. Daugird, B. Clark, T. Dahlstrom, S. Gordon. Third
Row: J. Cooper, C. Dassinger, J. Saltz, J. Conrad, P.
Dalland, S. Cohen, B. Goldberg. Second Row: S. Cohn,
D. Carlson, ill. Friedman, B. Davidson, M. Gorsky, D.
David, D. Deal, R. Becker. First Row: L. Dubin, M.
Claus, A. Delman, S. Ellis, T. Corin, D. Crane.
109
�MR. PASCHKE 312
Last Row: A. Strom, D. Thompson, S. Vitale, C. Thomas, C. T hery, C. Sumner, P. Steilz, L. Stolberg, M. Storck. Second Row: B. Terry, A. Strauss, J . ll anna, R.
Tolchin, B. StaulTen bcrg, J. Stone, C. Takemoto. First
Row: Mr. Paschke, P. Virag, ;\I. Nose, B. Tara nt, C.
Trai lor, R. Stoia, R. Weiss.
;\!arty Joseph
MR. RAKITAN 325
Last Row : F. Einbinder, B. Scott, G. Epstein, J. Schodin,
K. Bey, M. Kittaka, D. Scaturo. Third Row::\!. Sulkin,
S. Schreiber, J. Ru st, D. Hendzel, L. Peterson, S. Jaffe,
:\I. Shapiro. Second Row: G. Samos, ll. Schramm, L.
Schneider, J. Schutt, B. Shaefer, I.. Schieren, G. Hardyman. First Row: l\l r. Hakitan, D. Kostel, :\1. Shumate,
L. Kamenear, L. Schwartz, K. Saeger, ll. Silver man.
110
�MR. SCHMIDT 132
Last Row: . Flink, L. Friedman, H. Frish, A. Fritz. D.
Feingold, S. Galster, S. Feinberg. Th ird Row: R. Gi nsburg, S. T aich, B. Faraci, \\/. Foster, J. Feldman, M.
Dav id . Second Row: J. Farber, D. Ester!, J. Fougerousee, C. Francis, Ill. Flack, R. Davis, F. Siegal, L. Cams.
First Row: P. Stadler, D. Erickson, J. Gabel, S. Esterman, J. Fcinzimer, K . Frankel, L. Kawabata.
Chris Grevin
MR. SCHNURR 147
Last Row: D. Hildebrandt, M. Heilbron, T. Henrickson,
V. Hill, It. Hoff, C. Hidaka, D. Heidtke. Third Row: D.
Hendzel, R. Hilbert, B. Herbstman, G. Howard, S.
Homer, J. Heel, R. Hoshizaki. Second Row: W. Greene,
K. O'Malley, P. Adrianopoli, B. Herdrich, L. Hebeker,
C. llelander, J. Kaplan. First Row: Mr. Schnurr, P.
Kaplan, L. Iverson, J. Hellman, S. Goldberg, J. Holtzman, S. Horvitz.
Ill
�···············•··
...................
. . . . .. . . . . . . .......
. .. . . . . .....
.. . .. ..
~
. ..
MR. STRNAD 316
Last Row: A. Springer, M. Siegel, G. Simonsen, \V.
Shih, P. Sorta!, G. Shaw, G. Smiley, D. Sherman. Third
Row: A. Spitzer, K. Spikings, K. Slupik, C. Sinard, J.
Sobel, P. Shefren, B. Skelnik. Second Row: A. Shibe,
]. Gilson, C. Skotnicki, J. Weiss, V. Thorn, B. Silverman, Mr. Strnad. First Row: C. Nianick, D. Rubin, P.
Harper, K. Sheridan, S. Shires, G. Hermele.
MR. WILHELM 133
Last Row: ]. Feldberg, P. Garrett, R. f:'riedman, R. GelIc;r, A. Goldberg, S. Greene, J. Gates, M. Gianola, G.
Gildin. Third Row: J. Harms, C. Glickman, D. Gaynon,
S. Erickson, R. Goldenbogen, M. Coch, I. Garoon. Second Row: P. Harris, J. Glauale, S. Fierman, R. Ginter,
J. Keith, S. Gav Iin, J. Harris, Mr. Wilhelm. First Row:
M. Gorski, R. Lerner, I. Gorgosz, P. Gold, E. Goglanian, C. Klein, L. Kenis.
112
�I
~
"
..
MRS. WISE 123
Last Row: J. Deters, D. Drew, G. Eiden, R. Downing,
R. Dick, S. Ellwing, G. Doberstine. Third Row: J. Rothfeld, D. Durston, W. Elesh, B. Erickson, A. Dorfman,
P. Prielozny. Second Row: B. Dunk, B. Vilona,J. Ellison, \V. Pollack, K. Diakoumis, J. Cooper, Mrs. \Vise.
First Row: D. Dilg, L. Carlson, J. Derd iger, B. Drebin,
C. Cort ina, G. Delott.
•
.,
David Drew
MR. WITZGALL 317
Last Row: R. Seidn!an, M. Raith , H. Humpti, R. Priess,
M. Ray, B. Randall , B. Racana. Th ird Row: B. Rosen·
berg, S. Hosenstone, S. Hichter, D. Hosmarin, E. Heinauer, P. Rader macher. Second Row: D. Roth , L. Rubert,
J. Rosen, G. Raucci, J. Rotter, N. Renieris, L. Raffel.
First Row: Mr. Witzgall, L. Segal, V. Resnick, D. Weser,
B. Rabe, E. Raymond, N. Hoppe.
113
�SOPHOMO RE CABINET
LAST ROW: D. Schroeder, J. Rutgard, M. Yelen , N. Codell , A.
Katz, B. Parker, M. Gil bert, J. Fein berg, C. Berman, B. ud el,
A. Selin. SECO D ROW: E. Klatch, B. Lande, It Dobrow, S.
Shore, D. Tash, L. Callner, B. Lippo, i\I. Floros, H. Maltz.
FIRST ROW: C. Cussis, L. Aberman , i\I. Weiser , R. Hirschlick,
L. Blackma1>, Secretary; ]. Madden, President; C. Colma n, VicePres idem; I'. A nderson, Treasurer; 0. Shen k, i\ liss Shaevsky,
sponsor.
SOPHOMORES:
SOPHOMORES LEAD IN
SCHOOL PO PU LA TION
The largest class in N iles \\!est, the class of
'70, had a remarkable year. The Sophomore Cabinet Homeco ming flo at won seco nd place in Class
A competition. The Sophomores then proceded to
take first place in the Crusade of Mercy Drive.
They a lso were active in organizing the pep a.ssembly held in Janua ry. The Sophomores sold doughnuts after school in anticipation of next year's prom
expenses.
Marsha Colan
114
�MISS AND EK IAN 128
Last Row: E. Ester!, D. E nger, T. An derson, C. Ei~en
berg, S. Dunster, A. Egel, T . Eulberg, F. Eisenhammer,
D. Sklansky. Third Row: L. E iden, R. Erpelding, M.
Epstein. S. Fenton, C. Feldpausch, T. Erickson, T. Elle\\'. J. Tinctti. Second Row: J. Elar de, T. Eick, J . Feinberg, R. Epstee n, P. Keefe, L. Evans, S. Faye, ,\I. Gabie. First Row: C. Eshbach, G. Regu la, J . Enenstein, L.
Eickhoff, C. Skalski, C. Nakashima.
MR. ANDERSON 206
Last Row: G. John son, R. Berman, £. Hegg, B. Herst,
G. Heeres, R. Hirschtick, C. H alfpap, S. Hilkin. Third
Row: E. Halpern, D . Kaufer, B. Hoffenberg, i\I. Halperin, D. Herbert, K. Hartfeil, B. Hoglund. Second
Row: Mr. Anderson, L. Jankowski, L. Hirschauer, ~I.
Hu lock, C. Hoppe, M. Johnsen, B. Hoffman , J. llor\'al.
First Row: H. Hyme.s, M. Jesse, M. Jacobs, I. Lebovitz,
C. Jeschke, D. Herman, L. \Veiner.
~
j:d
-~:
MISS BEGLEY 127
Last Row: D. Egebrecht, M. Edwards, M. Baker, C.
Eadon, T. Dicker, K. Dohm, P. Kelly, J. Matzki n.
Third Row: J. Deppong, D. Durston, B. Doroff, L.
Dicker, L. Dassinger, S. Diamond, C. Duchaj, R. Dobrow, B. Dud a. Second Row: P. Kalish, B. Derham, J.
Donenberg, l\l. Dolnick, T. Dieschbomz, E. Marcus,
K. Diakau mis. First Row: J\liss Begley, S. Dei\1artino,
L. Chapin, S. Crane, T. DeSaluo, L. Liberatori, S.
Du nn .
~:~:r
.
'
115
�MRS. BOEHM 315
Last Row: H. Sears, S. Settler, T. Schlitter, T. Schwartz,
T. Schroeder, :\1. Shattow, S. Cheng, R. Scobee, J. Steinert. Third Row: K. Tell, J. Strauss, L. Streich , ll. Shapiro, R. Tapper, M. Segal, V. Thorn. Second Row: G.
Sch neider, S. Tommin, S. Swenson, R. Schwartz, S.
Tash, M. Ventrella, N . Scipione. First Row: . Truesdale, P. Thorek, C. TablofT, T. St remke, K. Garland,
D. l'ritikin.
MRS. BOYD 115
Last Row: R. Conti, S. DaviClson, S. Colton, T. Cirrincione, ;\I. Lew ison, S. Croft, 111. Lc\'in, J. Deler \'illc, A.
Rosenthal. Third Row: S. Loaper, S. Chaplik, 13. Clemen, S. Anderson, D. Chirchirillo, K. Church, P. Cass.
Seco nd Row:\\' . Chubi n, J. Alper. C. Olson,;\, Codell,
S. Costopoulos, C. Collons, 111. Cos mas, J. Copp. First
Row: l\ lrs. Boyd, E. Coletto, G. Claver, D. Co hen , ll.
Cohn, M. Chim beroff, N. Chupack, S. Colky.
MR. BURDEEN 106
Last Row: M. Pinkert, G. Borys, R. Buns, C. Butzbach,
C. Brusman , J. Raynes, C. Brabandt, R. Busa. Third
Row: M. Brendel, A. Cassata, P. Bronstein, M. Bode,
L. Callner, P. Branson, M. Borre. Second Row: J. Casey, J. Bubley, F. Carozza, E. Boime, P. Cacioppo, J.
Bussert, C. Cain. First Row: Mr. Burdeen, P. Kendrick,
S~ Blumenthal, L. Bresette, B. Brody, A. Dago, M.
Cartwright.
116
�MR. CAIZARETTA 209
Last Row: i\l. Klugma.n, B. ZeY, B. Kreegier, \\/. Krok ,
J. Koplan, C. Kovnat , N . Kontek, 13. Kramer. Th ird
Row: J. Levenson, S. Levine, D. Shapiro , N . Koeune, ·
N. Kriska, B. Palmer, A. Kopp. Second Row: S. Levin,
J . Sobol, E. Lepp, R. Cohen, M. Patino, S. Lerner, K.
Reading, R. Zeman. First Row: Mr. Calzaretta, ]. Lemke, C. Sher, A. Rosenberg, ;\l. \Veil , D. Schroeder, C .
Levey.
MR. COYER 305
Last Row: S. Rifkin, M. Tark, M . Prange, L. Putterman,
J. Peterson, R. Perelman, S. Redinger, J. Reifenberg .
Th ird Row: G. Tarshis, R. Plotnick, J. Qu ist, M . Silver,
E. Kornel, M. Portuga l, S. Pogofsky. Second Row: M.
Shandelson, S. Sidiau, M. Rogina, L. Simons, P. J ohnson, D. Semiloff, D. Sherbi n. First Row : Mr. Coyer,
T. Seidman, M. Shefren, A. Selin , A. Servos, R. Shall.
MR. DESSING 326
Last Row: M. Weiser, T. Tripicchio, IL Turf, R. Weimer, C. Wilson, A. \Voltersa, It \Veitz. Third Row: D.
Kozloff, C. \Veil, K. Zenner, l\I. Slossy, S. Wolff, D.
Husman, M. \Vax , r\. Rosen. Second Row: l\!r. Dessing, S. Goldmeier, P. Zaban, S. Fukuya, L. Goodman,
H. Lebov, K. Yellen. First Row: T. Weidberg, L. l\1armel, S. Silverman, V. Jacobs, J . Zastrow, J. Weiss.
117
�MR. FILLIMAN 308
Las! Row: E. Pappas, J . Roberto, P. Sakas, J. Brabec,
B. Rohde, J. Roberts, R. Schaller. Third Row: 111. Speciale, J. Rutgard, E. Ross, R. l\ose ngr ien, P. Topczewski, S. Saltz, S. Storm. Second Row: D . Spitz, S. Rosenbloom , \I. Stopka, L. agelberg, C. Stone, P. Sorta!,
D. Stauffenbcrg. First Row: L. Spear, M. Solecki, J.
Slater, Ill. Sneider, M. Freeman, J. Sobol, S. Stoklosa.
MR. GAULT2D
Last Row: B. Gordan, S. Gore, D. Habighurst, J. Grzybowski, R. Goslin, \\I. Gruber, B. Guenther, Ill. Greenberg. Third Row: Ill. Goldenberg, K. lllarta, T. Grimm ,
L. Rosenthal , N. Hentz, A. Gund lach , E. !-lelfgou, L.
Goldfarb. Second Row: C. Grossman, M. !-lattendorf,
A. Goldstein , J. Heinz, L. Henry, G. Gussis, G. 1-lammerbcrg, H. Harris. First Row: Mr. Gau lt, P. H einrich,
B. Hausman, L. Gordo n, M. Host, \\I. 1-lansscn, G.
Colman.
MR. HANRAHAN 105
Last Row: D. Belson, M. Becker, R. l!illstrand, T. Berlinger, \\I. Bonetti, D. Berkowitz, B. Boehm, D. Billilleri.
Third Row: P. Williams, C. Balor, K. Beckman, K.
S1aackmann, J. Birren, H. Blau, J. Bell, J. Berens. Second Row: S. Begun, F. Booras, L. Bierman, JI . Bernstein, C. Berman, A. Blanc, P. Bloom, ll. Bold. First
Bcrzock, J. Binkley,
ROie L. Blackman, B. Rubin,
D. Bellos, S. Blechman, C. Beck, J. Berger.
A:
118
�MR. HOLZ 322
Last Row: A. Katz, R. Kauffman, M. Zaslavsky, N .
Kas pi, B. Kerman, J. Zamp, D. Klein, L. Cohen, K.
John son. Third Row: K. Kimura, P. Kellman, B. Lein,
S. Laskin, K . Edwards, B. Katznelson, D . Kaplan, J.
Kamradt. Second Row: L. Martorano, M. Kaufman,
\V. Kasten, R. Kallman, E. Lees, A. Seidel, H . Lauer,
B. Leavitt. First Row: Mr. Holz, L. Ka mhi , C. Larson,
K. Klein, 0. Kessler, G. Kahn, M. i\leyer.
MRS. KASH 301
Last Row: N. Ro c h e l l, M. Homen, A. Rosen, M.
Schw artz, J. Szpajcher, K. Riley, N . Gerber, L. Reading,
D . Ra paport. Second Row: M. Nelson, A. Johnson , D.
Tash, A. Nagel, E. Steinberg, i\1. Privatsky, D. Pyshos.
First Row: N . Heicherts, J. Polen, R. Newto n, D. Nietschmann, M. Robbins, 1-1. Neubauer, D . Rolla.
Tom Burlinger
119
�.
MRS. KOE IGSCHEC HT 145
Last Row: R. Gannon, N. Gabrielson, S. Fogel, J. Reed ,
R. Fryksdale, S. Beaudette, J. Ferentz, K. Floyd, J. Donli n. Third Row: M. Floros, F. Freda, R. Felsenth al, P.
Fivelson, M. Garland, G. Hi nz, G. Gates, C. Futrell.
Second Row: A. Frank, i\ I. Gassman, P. Fuka, M. Shiner, G. Garrett, M. Fritz, S. Forman, i\I rs. Koenigsknecht.
First Row: \V. Garen, F. Friedman, D. Kamenear, D.
Freet, S. Freedkin.
MR. LEIPOLD 221
Last Row: J. Lenon, D. Zolek, D. Schweibish, D. Hoffman, R. Lain, B. Guenther, K. Hoffman, H. !~-. Barbara.
Third Row: B. Goodman, T. Leary, F. Zweig,· S. i\l artin, C. Loos, R. Lande, R. Greenberg, T. ll arris, L.
Lewis. Second Row: P. Sloan, S. Marcus, R. Martorano,
S. Halas, A. Lange, G. Lucas, i\ I. Slussar, B. Magnus.
Fi rst Row: Mr. Leipold, K. Maciejewski, N. Majewski,
M. Magnuson, L. La paglia, R. Lyo n, T. Lind hei rner,
B. Levitan .
SOPHOMORES WIN
MR. MILLER 227
Last Row: M. Lauritzen, S. Linn, B. Levinson, C. Lundquist, S. Hartnett, G. Tomaras, G. Luckenbach, L. Leavitt. Thi rd Row: G. Lood, B. Lea vitt, B. Lippo, M. Myles,
lotenko. Second Row: S.
K. Nelson, S. Mulford, G. iV
Leal, G. Lieberman, M. Nassay, D. Muth, K. Meurk,
R. Goodman, ]. Litke, M. Topol. First Row: Mr. Miller,
M. Mitts, ]. Meyer, N. Nortell, G. Mueller, M. Grouzard, L. Meisrow.
tzo
�MR. M ITCHELL207
Last Row: L. Peterson, ]. Good man, J. Freed man, D .
Lange, S. \Veil, T. To bias,]. Eisenberg, S. Schwartz.
Third Row: D. Ho/Tman, S. Kaufman , L. Lucas, S.
Anderson, G. Schroeder, B. Nelson, S. Rosenberg, K.
Heinz. Second Row: M . Levin, S. Berkowitz, J. J ohnson,
H. \Veiss, B. Tobia nsky, L. Freedman, J. Harris, D.
Glick. First Row: Mr. M itchell, J. LaPaglia, T. Kimura,
L. Goldman, L. Klein , G. Rosenberg, D. Ma nn .
...,
MR. MURPHY 321
Last Row: D. Swock, B. Strobel, B. \Veitzmon, D.
Springer, A. Sternquist, ·s. Stein, S. Stauber, S. Tiltz.
Third Row:C . \Vien, J. Von Holdt, R. Stevens, K. Stille,
R. Steffen, R. \Venheimer, M. T homa. Second Row: M.
Wallach, R. Weiss, S. \Viu, P. Streicher, J. Sroka, C.
\Vcir, L. Stral, B. Wi lle, H. Karachun , i\[r. Murphy.
first Row: M. Yelcn, J. Zacher, D. Zagoren, B. Wise,
J. Berezin, P. \Vo lin.
CRUSADE OF MERCY
MISS PARKHOUSE 304
Last Row: M. Leonard, F. Pal mer, F. Chapekis, R. Palm,
W. Pa tterson, J. No to, R. Nordin , M. Nyberg, J. Nykoloyko. Third Row: B. Norman, S. Rudisilli, C. Schlag,
J. Oberlander, P. Osijchuk, L. Pagni, G. Pelzer, R. Cooper. Second Row: J. Tanaka, S. Schwartz, S. Segal, L.
Schatzman, B. Schiller, N. J oh nson, D. Schuster, A.
Sandroff, Miss Par khouse. First Row: R. Rowell, S.
Schatten, D. Sacks, L. Schwebel, R. Rubin , R. Sadur,
B. Nu clei.
121
�MR. PAUI.SEN 219
Last Row: J. Garcia, L. Glines, C. J ackson, S. Gillespie,
C. Gillen, B. Geim er, S . Bell, J. Gold. Third Row: G.
Geni, P. Goldberg, K. Ginesi, S. Keeshin, K. Goebelt,
.\1 . \V einger, R. Gauthier, H. Goldberg, G. Gau le. Second Row: l\1. Goland, C. Rubinstei n, N. Gavlin, B.
Glassbcrg, E. Greenman, i\l. Goran, ;vr. Goodman, P.
Glatt. First Row: L. Gill, C. Gump , A. Kitchen, L. Goldman , C. Glass, C. Gottlieb.
MRS. PETERSON 240
Las! Row: D. Callahan, R. .\lacier, B. ;\layer, D. Smith ,
II. ;\!au, D. ;\lclntyre, J . .\larkus, S. Marsh. Third
Row: T. Torp, D. Newman, S. Nciberg, D. i\lcLcod, S.
Granier, J . \ladden , II . l\lahz, D. Lu stig. Second Row:
R. 1o\' oselsky, J. Novotny, C. Nichols, L. 1 ilcs, J.
ast, B. Neaman, J . Manor, A. 1udelman. First Row:
D. Mann, S. Nehart, G. Noru m, C. ickol s, B. Maslovitz, R. Frank, L. Olsen.
MRS. RUMM I NGER 345
Last Row: D. Peru, D. Mur a, R. Treiber, C. Meinzer, T .
.\lilt, R. Mech , L. Po lon. Third Row: M. l\lyrent, K.
:\!eyers, M . \1rozek, M . .\loenivy, ;\[. ;\l irsky, K. Moser. Second Row: ll . Pi nes, L. Orlove, C. Pas ma, L. Porazinski, \I. Panico, F. Nachbauer. Firs! Row: P. Pearson, J. Press, ll. Parker, A. Tripi , 111. Milstein, G. Osmolak, C. Paciorek.
122
�MISS VAN DOR PE 204
Last Row: G. Horn, J. Janesku , B. Jacobs, R. Jenkins,
M. Gold , R . J arem us, G. Jakubik. Third Row: R. Klemens, C. Kravitz, M . Kuhn, V. Kuehn, L. Jacobsen, K.
K rainski, B. Jacobson, S. Kolodzik. Second Row: J.
LaFond, D. Joseph, B. Isaacson, S. Kovac, D. Jung,
E. Kouba, M . Krueger. First Row: ~liss Van Dorpe,
J. Kreiter, J. Zeonck, S. Lahikainen, E. Klatch, D.
Igasaki.
MISS VICKERMAN 104
Last Row: D. Amara ntos, M. Balandrin, ]. Arv id so n,
E. Applebau m, B. Archer, R. Beaudette, J. Banas, A.
Appel. Third Row: S. Anapol, L. Bahl, ]. Abrams, L.
Abennan, N. Amstrup , B. Ashner, C. Ambrus. Second
Row: A. Banash, V. Smith , P. Alder, C. Alberti, D.
Krasner, S. Ashlevitz, A. Baker, Miss Vickerman. First
Row: P. Alper, P. Anderson, S. Stevens, E. Aizuss, S.
Barnes, D . Barnow.
MR. WIEDL 3 19
Last Row: D. Spiezer, \V. Sorensen, T. Smith, S. Silvers,
L. Heinz, J-1. Hagler, S. Shore, R. Sicrzega. Third Row:
D. Skipton, C. Sigel, L. Virag, V. Wallace, S. \Varshaw·s ky, R. Warman, S. Weibel. Second Row: K. Roark,
P. Ventrella, S. Weber, L. \Veil, D . VonderLinden, M.
Solomon, P. Springborn, ~1r. \Vied!. First Row: J
-1.
Sorhcim, S. \Varel , D . Barnes, D. Shepard, C. Teacherson, K. \Vargo, D. \ 'erany.
123
�FRESHMAN CAB I NET
U\ST ROW: L. Spiwak, L. Li nn , R. Bramson, K. Dohm, J. Gassel, H. Birger, C. Haynes, R. Officer. T HIR D ROW: ?\1rs. Keonigsknecht, Sponsor; R. ;\larz, ;\I. Servos, D. Haring, L. Kaplan,
B. Rosenbloom, S. Gilman, 1• Landman. SECO D ROW: R~
Podell, B. Topel, K. i\lostacci, K . Knochelmann, B. Rubert, C.
Radis . FIRST ROW: A. Duhl, Secretary; J. Wolin, President; L.
Wolin , Vice-President; M. Keene, Treasurer.
FRESHMEN:
FROSH MIXER
A HUGE SUCCESS
After the first wrong hallway, the first lost book,
and the first elevator pass, the freshman class settled down and became an active part of iles West.
The money they collected by the sale of doughnuts
was given to the Lydia H ome Orphanage as a
Christmas present. By selling consessions a t the Big
Red Invitational Swim Meet, they were able to raise
money for Freshma n Cabinet.
1Z 4
�MR. BEEFTINK Z09
Last Row: l\l. Peters, ]. Schramek, D. SchilTm an, A.
Schrantz, R. Shechter,]. S h alowitz, S. Schll" arz, L.
Schlivka. Third Row: S. Semar, F. Shapiro, C . Settler,
B. Reitm an, JI. Shepard , K. Shoemaker. Second Row:
S. ScdlofT, l. Shapiro, ,\[. Shoulder, ]. Schuster, ;\].
Schwartz, l\I. Servos, :\!. Schulz. First Row: :Vlr. Beef·
link, J. Schneider , A. Shoub, J. Senjanovich, S. Segal,
P. Schoclin, S. Sherman.
MRS. BEIL 223
Last Row: M. Zcttl, ' . Martino, ,\!. Phillippe, R. Bier·
hanzel, D. Petersen, J. Phillips, N . Nietschman. Third
Row: J. Natkin, D. Feile11, S. Perz, B. Payne, J. Nickols,
S. \Yarner, S. Joseph. Second Row: D. Stolar, P. i\'1cCracken, R. Officer, D. Perz, D. Hack, J. Slczpanski.
First Row: i\lrs. Beil, J . Nish imura, B. Oakey, S. llarclyman, M. Bibergal, K. Oshona.
MR. BEREK 111
Last Row: ]. Clark, T. Cosgrove, K. Filipowski, L.
Clapperty, M. Citron, R. Cocozza, G. Cherepana, D .
Cross. Third Row: D. Goss, M. Starkman, R. Chapman, K. Cherniet, G. Cohen, M. Cooper, U. Pforr, S.
Bryant. Second Row: L. Caplan, S. Condon, C. Bubley,
P. Conrad, T. Clouser, A. Barr, G. Cohen, P. Campion,
N. Stoklosa. First Row: Mr. Berek, G. Chanking, ].
Cooper, L. Chikaraishi, B. Coh n, L. Carlson, W. Mitchell.
1Z5
�MR. BLACKMORE 107
Last Row: G. Anderson, J. Radcliffe, D. Beederman, D.
Arcangeletti, R. Anderson, R. Angell , T. Abshire. Third
Row: K. Anderson, A. Applebaum, T. Dav is, S. Badesch, M. Anderson, B. Rosenbloom, K. Alfredson.
Second Row: S. Gomberg, L. Goodcase, P. Allweiss, S.
Gollin, \/. Balmes, A. Auerbach, G. Accomando. First
Row: i\lr. Blackmore, J. Steffen, D. Adler, E. Bahde,
E. Bahde, F. Arem, T. Ahr , S. Appel.
MR. BONARDI 331
Last Row: M. Zuker man, L. Grandt, J. Zeedyk, G. Zupko, D. \\/inkier, L. \Volin, C. Ziff, J. Zeman . Third Row:
U. Young, R. Paddor, M. Blitz, G. Gieras, J. Zimmerman, L. Zernone, L. Greenberg. Second Row: E. Schlegel, J. Zoros, B. Gildin, A. Zelpznjak, il·I. Zizzi, U. \Vurman , D. Goldstein, Mr. Bonardi. First Row: D. Farber,
B. Zenner, F. Cutler, S. Zazove, J. Faught, E. \\foods .
MR. CAMPBE LL 121
Last Row: D . Schaefer, D. Febrow, J. Fish, L. Field, S.
Engl ish, J. Flood, J. Sro ka. Third Row: :vl. ;tlirstedt,
L. Ester!, D. Engel, K. Ericksen, L. Ertin, T. Durso, J.
Zamudio. Second Row: J. Elly ne, D. i\lcCracken, N.
Elegrcet, M. Egel, 0. Lippo, C. Stein, E. E rfer, F. Fortuna. First Row: Mr. Campbell, A. Ouhl, J. Fi lgut, J.
Erlebacher, F. Feldman, T. Kramer , C. Fischer.
126
�MISS CARLSON 313
Last Row: B. Velen, P. Wexler, J. Trilschler, R. Thompson, M. \Vcidli ng, P. VanOverloop, B. Virksan, R. Shapiro. Third Row: i\I. Cutreras. Ill. \Veksler, B. \\'hitcsman , B. \Vahlburg, J. Welter, G. Van Cleave, S. Timmer. Second Row: J. Vorpagel, D. Wamslc, K. Unrath.
E. Toporek, P. Tovell, N. Thiede, A. ~loeifresh, i\l iss
Carlson. First Row: J. Warner, R. Stei n, S. Wallace, IL
Warren , B. Topel, N. Walthers.
"
I
MRS. COX 117
Last Row: T. Bennett, G. Eischen, R. Dimas, K. Dohm,
K. Anderson, L. Ross, K. Oziordzik. Third Row : B. Estcnnan, D. Eaton, K. Daugird, \V. J ariss, B. Kamm,
P. Weiss, J. Ellison, C. Dobbs. Second Row: Mrs. Cox,
N. Stelzer, D. Huber, B. Gordon , C. Dahlstrom, S.
Dean, D. Delfs. First Row: A. Di az, T . Sj>ies, C. DeLeonardis, D. Davis, L. Delano.
MR. DA VIS 300
Last Row: i\1. Shumate, D. Smit, H. Skogsbakken, H.
Simons, D. Silveri, r-1. Sher man, i\I. Sorta!, L. Spiwak.
Third Row: J. Giallombardo, S. Skaggs, D. Bongiovanni , B. Silverberg, G. Segal, G. Siedband, G. Sperry.
Second Row: L. Si monsen, D. Staar, P. Stecker, S. Smoller, S. Spitzer, L. Sobel, L. Siegelman, A. Blitz. First
Row: i\lr. Davis,]. Deluva, ]. Silver, \V. Sheridan , J.
Shapiro, E. Sierzega, S. Stark.
127
�-
MR. DRUM 124
Last Row: D. Ga ncllen, S. Fischer, R. Ko necki , T. Goetz,
R. Johnson, J. Gassel, D. Budz, R. Gl ick, N. Foster.
Third Row: L. Gan , D. Friedler, i\l. O' Brien, C. Gillaspy, T. Klos, S. Fra nks, J. Gct tleman. Second Row: K.
•1annery, i\I. Foss, J. Flowers, I. Koh n,
N achbaucr, C. 1
A. Gelfand, :\Ir. Drum. First Row: S. Lood , J. Silensky,
L. Freedenberg, E. Fisher, J. Kutza, L. Fortman, K.
Darsten, i\l. Schimmel.
MISS GRANSTROM 306
Last R ow: R. Soskin, C. Wertheimer , P. \Vitt, J. Zebright,
J . Wo lter, S. \Viebon, J. Wolin. Third Row: C. Whela n,
J. \Vilspn, J. Rubert, K. Mueller, i\f Wolf, P. Weber,
L. Wassermann, J. Wamsley. Second Row: A. Winkler,
C. Weiss, i\I. Winn, B. Wolin', A. \\'eissberg, A. Wu ,
B. Weinstein. First Row: :\liss Granstrom, A. Kittek, G.
Feingold, S. Wilson , T. Awella, P. Will ner, M. Wargo.
IZB
�MRS. J EFFHEY 230
Last Row: S. Rahn ert, L. Rudisill , J. Sa matas, I\. Bartusha, J. ;\ladzia rek , K . :\lid<llcditch, ;\I. Hoss, K . Saber. Third How: C. Saka s. 0. Ro th , B. Sch m ich, ;\ I.
Rush , J . Salzma n, J . Ru bin. Second Row: S. ll oscn, ~ I.
Rosner, ;\). Scherer, A. Schechter, B. Rubert. First Row :
l.. Rosen, P. Rubn ich, P. Farber, A. !'aches, L. Saeger.
:\lark \\'ex ler
MISS J ENN I NGS 309
Last Row : 13. Levey, A. Lerner, L. Levin , G. Lang, R.
Loitz, S. Krmicek, L. Linn. Third How: N . LaCroix , D.
Dubow, 13 . Kurian, D. Ko uzcs, T. Lueder, B. ;\lcEncrney. Second Row : :\I. ;\l c.>iu lty, :\I. :\lagnuson, S. K osoglad , A. Korman , D. :\laede, E . K ramer, ;\liss J ennings. Firsl How: S. K ornhauser, J. Kolodny, :\I. Lc\·in,
R. Talent, S. Ficho.
129
�MR. KLEBBA Y09
Last Row: R. Knudsen, A. Kreiner, 0. Koda, G. Kopp,
S. Klinkman, G. Spira, D. Korkes. Third Row: L. Hu·
lock, F. Kleinzweig, S. Jensen, G. Kaszniak, P. Hook,
W. Keith, D . Costa. Second Row: M. Keene, 0. Kessler, L. Klemm, E. Jacobs, C. l spe, L. Johnson, T. J a·
cobs, R. Klein. First Row: Mr. Klebba, 1. Joseph, M.
Horvat, M. Horan, L. Loew, R. llorwitz, G. French.
MRS. MAIER 226
Last Row: S. Panchesin, \V. Quinn, \V. Pogue, D. Pin·
ter, S. Platt, B. Prielozny, 0. Ilubin, M. Polanzi. Third
Row: S. Peters, J. Pizzolato, N. Papciak, R. Paddor, J.
Prim, 0. Polster, II. Goldstandl. Second Row: B. Palmer, N. Plice, G. Pockrandt, C. Pepper, R. Peller, P. Powers. First Row: i\Irs. i\Iaier, P. Peat, J. Perlman, R. Podell.
MR. DALE FLICK HEADS
MRS. NEWTON 216
Last Row: M. DeSeart, K. Roach , R. Nasalir, R. Mueller, G. Foster, S. Nagy, C. Miller. Third Row: J. Iverson, 0. Meier, D. Nelson, M. Max, M. Malochleb, 0.
Melin, C. Mensinger, D. Goglanian. Second Row: J.
Niles, R. Marz, R. Searle, L. Kolacki, A. Sloan, T .
Heidtke, Mrs. Newton. First Row: F. Napolitano, J.
Miller, T. Hohs, L. Hoffman, R. Mohn, A. Mechla, R.
Kruschka.
130
�MISS OAKES X09
Last Row: D. Conrad, IL Cahan, R. Bramson, K. Braden, M. Fleishman, L. Brandt, J. Braun. Third Row:
]. Brotman, C. Brown, L. Brauer, T. Sudow, J. Brandl,
P. Brooks, J. Brotman, L. Brandt. Seco nd Row : T.
Brunning, C. Bradford, R. Bronstein, J. Chamberlain,
i\l. Brunson, B. Burkhardt. First Row: M. Brown, S.
lllock, J. Bruni, I. Brownstein, K. Bridger, S. Brody,
N. Bryant.
MISS O'REILLY 228
Last Row: N . Rolnick, J. Rosenbranz, D. Rodman, I~.
Kreke, R. Henning, T. Rosenquist, Erpelding. Third
Row: L. Roberto, B. Handal!, ]. Scott, C. Barsamian,
S. Roos, B. Schalz, D. Green. Second Row: C. Roland,
C. Diamond, S. Williams, K. Rolkind, D. Kudla, N.
Robinson, D. Reichle. First Row: ill. Richman, C. Radin, J. Ricketts, J. K rause, A. Ridenhower.
FRESHMAN CLASS
MISS OSTERMEIER 129
Last Row: R. Gottlieb,]. Peters, D. H arms, P. Cywinski,
J. Quatrochi, B. Hirschaver, C. Hajduk, E. Helgeson,
P. Anderson. Third Row: C. Pabien, T. Barksy, C.
Hazard, S. Cordon, L. Co rd on, i\l. Sackrison, D. Haring. Second Row: Miss Ostermf!ier, K. Woods, J. Hecktman , L. Fcrrard, D . Corcnstein, A. Ash, B. \Viczer.
First Row: J. Shimo mura, J. Coorlas, K. Anderschac,
T. Hoban , T. Heller, N. Graham, T. Hollberg.
t3 1
�i\IR. PORTE R 146
Las! Row: D. Horwitz, P. ll a us aman, C. Iverson, B.
Freud, H. Hollinge r, T. ll ubcr, L. Israel, :\I. Jolly, :\I r.
Porte r. Thi rd Row: D. ll oshizaki, D . Johns, N. ll aug,
C. llaynes, K. Parrish , E. J ohnson , J. Ilon·at. Second
Row: N. Kirschma n, S. Kessler, C. Grover, B. Jarcmus,
D. Jaffer, IL Johnson, A. H old . First Row: J . l lamilton,
E. Quinn, :\I. Hira kawa, P. Il oelbl, T. Greenber g, S.
Higus.
Iris Rothfield
MRS . SCHULM AN 2 18
Las! Row : C. Sullivan, D. i\lanski, S. Larson, D. Pauke,
J. Mau, S. Weser, R. Mandell, D. Meenan. Third Row:
E. La sky, R. Levin, I. Lev in , l. Anstein , E. Marks, I.
Levin, J. l.cimo ntas, M. Levin. Second Row: J. Llchtenstein, E. Lieber man, B. M arsden, D. Menacho f, R.
Mead, R . Mehring, R. Mann, T. Marker. First Row:
Mrs. Schulman , D. Maltese, B. Marshak , N. Landma n,
G. Lakikain en , P. Lauer, K. Albach .
132
�MR. SKUBAN 126
Last Row: M . Goldner, L. Ganz, P. Gavlin, S. Goldenberg, L. Kornbluth, C. Futrell, C. Gates, B. Fried kin, B.
Gomez. Second Row: G. Grossman, K. Gurrentz, L. Nathan, P. Goldberger, S. Tilkin, T. Grembes. First Row:
Cathy Gaan, M. Gale, L. Kerry, L. Gross man, D. Goldman, B. Miller, V. Lanoff, R. George.
Dale Conrad
MISS STEFANINI 222
Last Row: F. Ami, H. Novoselsky, B. Dehmlow, T .
Nielsen, M. Newman, F. Krok, J. Kenis, C. Kittaka.
Third Row: R. Miller, C. Miller, R. Mirsky, C. Hardie,
R. Nickow, G. She•woocl, G. Miller. Second Row: B.
Stein, J. Mertens, D. Miller, K. i\1ostacci, S. Mitsui, H.
Mills, P. Moros, Miss Stefanini. First Row: S. Milner,
B. N umrich, K. Nelson, V. Nilsen, S. N usinow, S.
Frankel, L. Moser.
133
�MR. TARPEY 303
Last Row: T. Panchcsin, C. Ouo, R. Tes luk, F. Tripicchio, S. Thoma, L. Steinlauf, G. Stuckd, J. Sager. Third
Row: M. Susman , M. Witkows ki , i\I. Strub, G. Strehl,
N. Oleksy, K. Mitchell , S. Tapper, C. Tesnow. Second
Row: A. Sherman , A. Atsaves, M. Casey,J. Tamra, S.
Barrett, i\l. Spiers, K. Takis. Fi rst Row: Mr. Tarpey,
S. T aich, R. SuclakofT, S. Spector, B. Thompson, K.
Knochelmann , L. Stru .
MR. VAYOX42
Last Row: F. Petella, T. N ied, J. Keppcn , i\l. Kanter, I'.
Keppen, C. Kasper, L. Karkow , ~I. Remke. Third Row:
J. Lenzen, L. Kaplan, S. Kamos, K. i\lrozek, R. Kushner, H. Bartlett, J. Lcfkovitz, J. Lee. Second Row: M.
M roz, G. Wiegman, G. Launharclt, C. Deppong, E.
Rimura, V. Drews, J. Egelston, A. Lazaro. First Row:
Mr. Vayo, S. Brownstein, C. Katznelson, L. Kite, S.
Leonard, B. KaufTman,.K. Kaufman.
MISS WILDE 109
Last Row: J. Belcove, E. Bli vas, II . Birger, R. Berger,
P. Bethke, B. Bevenlezy, A. Block. Third Row: S. Declo,
J. Bernstein, D. Borisof, l\l. Pahnke, S. Stoltz, S. Bell.
Second Row: R. Benson, B. Bernstein, J. Beyer, P. Begoun, R. Bartuce, S. Baum, S. Bender. First Row: i\liss
Wilde, L. Beller, J. Bereskin, D. Baumhardt, I. Rothfeld,
D. Borkan.
134
�ll oward l laglar
Gayle Claver
Stewart Colton
--
-
-
- · -=
135
���Editor-in-Chief, J udy Fried; Sponsors: :\Ir. Hichard ;\!anger, ;\liss Hita Stewart
INFORMALITY IS , KEY
TO SPECTRUM
This year's yearbook staff strove to create a new,
informal image for Spectrum '68. More candids,
more pages, and a new arrangement of sections
aided in accomplishing this goal. In order to handle
the increased workload, apprentices were assigned
to each section editor. In preparation for future
years on the staff, the apprentices learned to crop
pictures, lay out pag~s, and other procedures. Also
new for Spectrum was its own artist. Senior Maury
Killey designed both the yearbook cover and the
division page lettering. The many hours of work
devoted by the staff were rewarded by the successful publication of Spectrum '68.
138
Senior Editor, Debbie Katz; Editor-in-C hief, J udy Fried.
�....
,...
.'-
Artist, :Vlau1y Killey
f
"\.
~
-..
SPECTRUM Editors
LAST ROW: D. Katz (Senior Editor), i\. Weinstein (Sports Co-Editor), K. Leavitt (Copy Editor), r.. Leader ( Faculty Editor), J. Levey (Activities Editor), C .
i\!iller (Business )danager ), J. Fried (Editor-in-Chief); N. l(ochell ( Index CoEditor ). FIRST HOW: A. Katz (Sports Co-Editor ), L. Zar (Special Events Editor), R. Katz (Academic Ed itor ), :VI. :V!issner (U nderclassmen Editor), D. Zagor·
en (index Co-Editor).
SPECTRUM Assistant Editors
IAST ROW: C. Wrobel, :VI. Greenstein, S. Dunster, S. Segal, C. Sum·
ner. FIRST ROW: W. Chuben, J.
Cutler, S. Grossman, J. Klein.
139
�WEST WORD
LAST HOW : M. Karlin (Co-News Editor),
D. Blitz (C irculatio n ;\lanager ), ;\I. Gold
(S ports Editor ). SECON D HOW: J. Glick
( Editor-in-Chi ef), L. Nehart ( Associate Editor-in-Ch ief), L. Raffel (Co-Feat ure Editor ),
Mr. Richard Turner(S ponso r ).FlRSTR OW:
K. Zupko (Co-Featu re Editor ), J. Feinzimer
( Co - lews Editor ).
WEST WORD ACCENTUATES
STUDENT THOUGHT
WEST WORD , the bi-weekly publica tion which
relates school events to the student body, has supplemented several additio nal column s this year, such
as the initiatio n of a critique column . The sports
coverag e assume d various moods ranging from the
hysteric al to the somber . A great deal of emphas is
wa s placed on student though t, as illustra ted by the
Student Forum section. Individ uals were able to
publicly express their opinion s and be either challenged or support ed by the respons es from other
students. WEST WORD was a continu al source of
humor, informa tion, and controv ersy.
140
WEST WORD Reporters
:\largolis,
LD T TO RI GllT: J. Bu bley, :\I. Platt, ;\[_ llogina, P. Ca ss, ll.
I!onn et. SITT ING: A. Katz , \V. Chubin .
J.
Braun, C.
�APOTHEOSIS
IAST ROW: S. Levey, C. Burack, ~I. Karlin , S. Burg, D. Greenspan, l . Eaton, B. Doroff, N.
Gomberg. TII!RD OR\V: P. Cass, L. Schwartz, K. Leavitt, S. Cooper, C . Tobias, L. Simons. SECOND RO\V: L. Raffel, B. J acobso?t, i\I. Fritz, E. \Vargo, D. Zagoren, ~ I. Rutgard. FIRST ROW:
T. Pashkov (President), Mr. Gragg (Sponsor), S. Schatten (Secretary-T reasurer).
APOTHEOSIS ENLIGHTENS
WEST'S LITERARY MIND
APOTHEOSIS
LI:Tf TO RIGIIT: '.\Ir. Gragg, Sheila Schatten, a nd Nancy Eaton review Apotheosis manuscripts.
Apotheosis is the Niles West literary magazine.
Members grade the original manuscripts submitted
during the yearly contest and choose those worthy of
public exposure. The selected authors then were
initiated, and their works appeared in the magazine,
which is distributed in the spring. In the late fall,
a contest, open to freshmen only, was held.
141
�A TOMS INFORMS STUDENTS
OF SCIENTIFIC DEVELOPMENTS
,
ATOMS
LAST RO\\': I.. Grossman, It Kap lan, D.
Rodman, I'. Zazovc, I l. Simons, H. l.oitz. L.
Gordon. FOURTll IW\\': ll. Kamm , It Rosenberg, \\'. Iverson, D. Wortman, II. Chow,
II . Appel. Tll!HD IW\\': J. Tash, .\. l\"einstein, .\I. .\liller, D. :\Jclin, K. Teets. C. Korzcc. SECO:--ID HO\\': I.. 1\affel , G. Lieberman,
:\ I. K illey, t\. Smith , .\ !. Fritz, .\ Ir. \\"anke
( Sponsor). FIHST 1\0\\': J. \\'iczcr, \\' .Shih,
C. :\lelin , I.. 0/ovak ( Editor ), S . .\ lann (:\lanaging l•'.ditor), I). Fried ( Feature Editor).
'·
ATOM S is the quarterly science and math journ a l that is edited entirely by science-oriented students.
Their purpose is to summa rize a nd , with a fresh
a ppro ach, prese1~ to the schoo l the latest scientific
da ta; also conveyin g information a bout science fairs
and various scholarship progra ms.
RADIO ELECTRONICS OPERA TES
PRIVATE RADIO ST A TION
Most teen ager s only listen to their ra dios, yet the
members of Ra dio Electronics delve into the mech anics of the instrument. Ra dios were disassembled,
technically inspected a nd rea ssembled . Members a lso
operated their own r adio sta tion a nd, combining
their practical a nd technical experience, constructed
other electrical projects.
RADIO AND ELECTRONICS
LAST ROW: A. Goodcase, J. Ro berto, R. Weimer, J\'lr. W ilhelm (Sponsor).
FlHST ROW: G. ll azard , T . Mitt ( President ), A. Sader .
142.
�NATURE SEMINAR
BEAUTIFIES
LAKE MANNOS
Nature Seminar met during 5th period. The purpose of the club was to incorporate ecology into the
science program at N iles West. Members conducted
the daily seminars and · participated in ecological
experiments and field work. Their main objective
this year was to install vegetation surrounding Lake
Mannos.
NATURE SEMINAR
STAND ING: J. Enenstein, i\ir. fionardi (Sponso r ), H. Perelman, i\l. Gold, ~I. Solomon, \'.
Kuehn. SITTING: L. Tsuneta, J. Abrams, S. Landman, T. Torp.
WEST AQUARISTS PETITION SENA TORS
Tropical Fish Club has become '\Vest Aquarists.
This sophisticated name reflects the club's important
mission regarding the serious problem of Lake Michigan 's polluted waters. Corresponding through petitions to Senators Charles Percy and Everett Dirksen the club voices its concern. Members also experimented with fish and assisted in caring for the
fish tanks.
WEST AQ_UARISTS
LAST ROW: G. Weisman, R. Springer, H. Levy, R.
Cywinski, L. Grossman, B. \Volin. SECOND ROW:
Mr. .Jackson (Sponsor), K . Hertler, E. Helgeson, J.
Hickett, Mr. Quertermus (Sponsor ). FIHST ROW:
P. Weiss, T. Mitt (Vice-President ), R. Eickolf (Secretary), G. Stanko (Treasurer ).
143
�BIO-CHEM CLUB IS
INFORMED ABOUT
NARCOTICS
This club indulged in a combined study of biology and chemistry. Instruction was provided through
experimentation, lectures, seminars, and field trips.
The subject of narcotics was explored through discussion and filmstrips. A gayer mood prevailed at
the annual Christmas and spring parties.
BIO.CHEMISTRY
!J\ ST llO\V: H. Kap lan, C. Shaw, A. Egel, B. I!erst, \V. Shih. N INTH 1\0\V: !(. Treiber, D.
Beswick, [). Wortman, !\. Anderson. l·:l"l'I IT! I !(()\\': L. Friedman, S. Landman, J. \Viczer,
L. \Volin. SE\'E;\/Tll RO\V: J. Saltz, L. Berman, A. Chow, :-.1. Shumate. SIXTll [(0\V: B.
Kurian , E. Karson, :\l. :-.tiller, S. :-.lann. Fll·Tll HO\\': I(. Creisma n , L. Schneider, D.
Schwartz. FOUHTll [(()\\': S. Saltz, S. Gollin, S. Bernstein, I.. 0!ovak. Tlllll[) RO\\': :\I.
Shumate, S. Cordon (Secretary ). Sl·:COND !(()\\': \\' . Iverson ( President), C. :-.lelin ( \' icePresidem ), L. Gordon (\'ice-President ), J. Tash ( Treasurer), :\!rs. Koren (Sponsor). Fll(ST
!(()\\' ::-.Ir. Rakitan ( Sponsor ), D. Farber ( Sgt. of Arms ).
BOEING AIR FORCE BASE SITE OF
'
ASTRONOMICAL AND AERONAUTICS
COMPETITION
'·
This year the group consisted of two divisions:
The Rockets, which met weekly a nd planned a
'mock' Gemini flight craft and simulated flight; and
The Aircraft, which held a contest for the most realistic scale models. In the spring, at Boeing Air Force
Base, a joint event was held with Elgin High School.
There was competition in the areas of radio control
planes,. rocket gliders, and altitude contests with
rockets, and combat.
ASTRONOM ICAL AND
AERONAUTICS CLUB
evin,
LAST RO\V: J. J(obcrts, T. llubcr, :\I. L
A. Kauffman, A. Hubel. Tll IRD RO\\': I'.
Spinks, S. Bell, D. Berkowitz, T. :\lilt, G.
Johnson, S. Cooper. SECO:\'D [(()\\': E. Napolitano, :-.1. Wallach, A. Sadur , T. Panchesin, :\Ir. Blackmore(Sponsor ). FIRSTRO\V:
D. Anderson ( President), :-.1. Cold (\' icePresident), J. Terdich (Treasurer ), S. l{osenberg (Secretary).
144
�s
JT
FIELD TRIP TO ARGONNE NATIONAL
LA BORA TORIES
FOR SCIENCE
SEMINAR
Science Seminar allows students to investigate
areas of interest in math and science that are not
exposed in the classroom. The members were given
an opportunity for independent study with no grade
pressures. The culmination of the year-'s investigation and research was a field trip to Argonne N ational Laboratories.
olgh
ps.
!isat
SCIENCE SEMINAR
LAST RO\V: C. Colodny, R. Johns, i\1. Gold,
R. Perelman, \V . Shih , L. Gordon. FOU RTH
RO\V: D. Wartman, J. Feldberg, D. Fried,
J. CedarbaUJn. TllllW RO\V: P. Singer, -S.
Shore, S. Block, C. ~ lelin. SECOND RO\V:
A. Chow, S. Bernstein, D. Rubin , S. ~Jann ,
R. Lefkovitz. FIRST RO\V: J. Donenberg, E.
Karson, NI. i\liller, i\lr. Dessing ( Sponsor).
MEDICAL CAREERS INTRODUCED TO
PEACE CORPS
This service organization acquaints students with
the different aspects within the medical profession.
In their aim to help others, members filled Christmas stockings for the children of soldiers. Bi-weekly
meetings became informative sessions where filmstrips and guest speakers from the Peace Corps
and the world-traveled medical Ship Hope, provided enthusiastic members with instruction and
encouragement.
MEDICAL CAREERS
LAST ROW: J. Rust, C. Kasper, M . Winkleman, B. Clark, P. Pearson, J. Zeedyk, C. Johnson, N . Szymski. THIRD ROW: K. Gosin, K. Abrams, S. Pokvitis, J. Harms, E. Cohn,
B. Gumpert, S. Swenson. SECOND ROW: J. Nishimura, S. Kolodzik, S. Patterson, M. \Vargo, H. Lauer, K. Wehrmacher. FIRST ROW: W. Maclnnes (Recording Secretary), P. Branson (Corresponding Secretary), S. Becker (President), C. Water (Vice-President), D. Raymond (Treasurer), Mrs. Lawrence (Sponsor).
145
�'HERR CLAUS' VISITS GERMAN CLUB
As one of the most popula ted clubs
in the school, German Club strives to
instruct its members in the German
culture. Lectures by guest speakers and
filmstrips provide first class opportunities for such activity. The club's annual Christmas party was highlighted
by a visit from Santa. In exchange
for the gifts, students were ordered
by 'Herr Claus' to sing Christmas
carols in his native la nguage.
GERMAN CLUB
!AST ROW: R. Treiber, D. Berkowitz, B. llerst, T . Oprea, A. Fredrickson, L. Zeman, 0. Springer, B. Yant,
B. Archer, G. Long, D. Habighurst. SEVE 1TI I ROW: S. ,\lann, M. l\liller, F. Zweig, S. Bell, \V. Kretschmer,
C. Eisenberg, R. Baack, C. Long, A. Katz, C. Brabandt , D. Swock, M. Kuhn , II. l\losen. SIXTH ROW: K.
Tegert, S. Berger, M. Kreiter, D. Scaturo, R. Weiss, R. Goldenbogen, A. Chow, A. Lethovitz, M. Garland, S.
Rosenberg, A. Strauss, P. Oswald, B. Knobloch. Flfl"I-1 HOW: l\I. i\tits, N. Frohberg, G. llinz, S. Bernstein,
G. Kahn, A. Smith, K. i\·loser, D. Ka plan, i\I. Shumate, J . \Youn, C. Mensinger, A. Leal, J. \Varner.
FOURTH ROW: i\ lrs. Beil (Sponsor), J . Encnstein , L. Olso n, R. Kaplan (President), J. Wasm und ( Secretary), M. Levin (Treasurer), S. i\ lensin ger (V ice-President ), F. Kleinzweig, B. Gump ert, K. Maciejewski, Mr.
Brink (Sponsor).-' THIRD HOW: G. John so n, F. Shapiro, R. Kushner, J. Tash, E. Cohn , K. Abrams, J.
Sch ra mels, L. Schlivka. SECOND ROW: G. Lieberman, A. Servos, P. Gavlin, M. Servos, S. Barnes, B. Magnu s, L. Ross. FIRST ROW: S. Frankel, S. Leal, J. Braun, H . Sorkin.
'·
UNICEF CHRISTMAS CARD SALE SPONSORED
,
'
BY LA TIN CLUB
----e
\ I I
,I
-~~I
I \
.0
-#~ ·~
_1'
'
/
ffl
Donning the attire of the ancient Romans, Latin
Club members festively celebrated the ancient holid ays. Underclassmen were auctioned in the Slave
Market in December a nd freed in the Spring.
Through such participa tion, members gained a deeper perception into the unlimited Roma n contributions
to the Western world. Club members also sponsored
the sale of UNICEF Christmas cards.
LATlN CLUB
!AST ROW: K. Zup ko, C. Hid a ka, S. Shivley, H. Mader, P. Garrett,
R. Berger, M. Sorta!. FOURTH ROW: N. Polster, J. Hoffmann, P.
Prielozny, R. Bennett, P. Aido nis, L. Kawabata. THIRD ROW: A. Gaypow, S. Block, S. Carter, A. Steklof, D. Deal. SECOND HOW: L.
Schaller, E. Steinberg, N . Peterson, A. Katz, G. \Veism_a;1, G. Davis,
W. Chu bin. FIRST ROW: ,\1iss Nash (Sponsor), H. Lerner (Treasurer ),
\V. Iverson (President), D. Davis (Vice-President), J. Sobol, l\l. Wargo.
�FRENCH CLUB INITIATES
AFTER-SCHOOL
DONUT SALES
Paris ... the Seine .. . the Impressionists ...
French club members delved into the fascinating
world of sidewalk cafes and the Eiffel Tower. French
Club was first in initiating the after-school sale of
doughnuts. Another project was the documenting of
a French newspaper, written and published by the
members.
FRENCH CLUB
LAST RO\V: L. Reitman, l . Sweadner,
B. Block, C. Blu menthal, S. Diamond,
E . Greenman, J. Cedarbaum, S. Kaminsky, R. So win, ]. Rosenthal, S. Lerner,
K. Frankel, R. Turry. FOURTH RO\V:
L. Nehart, ]. Lang, E. Geyer, I r. Weiss,
S. Tash, ~ !. Gabie, L. Layfcr, A. Begcun,
R. Warman, P. Goldberg, S. Levine.
THIRD RO\V: L. Cams, A. llirsch, C.
Berman, G. Co lman, L. Fritzshall, D.
Glick, D. Warren, C. Schuster, J. Ellyne,
D. Deal. SECOND ROW: A. Rosenberg,
L. Dubin, S. Block, L. Blackman, J. Slater, P. H arris, P. Kaplan, P. Anderson, A.
Rosen , I. l glarsch, R. Davis. FIHST RO\V:
J. Kantor (Treasurer), F. Colman (Secretary), D. Perlow (Vice-President}, S. Zagoren (President).
U.S. AND SOVIET CUL TURES,
UNITE IN RUSSIAN CLUB
Comrades - seek better world relationships by
establishing a common foundation of language comprehension! This organization endeavored to unite
American culture with that of Russia's. Among the
year's activities were the annual Christmas ba."nquet
and spring picnic.
RUSSIAN
LAST ROW: M. Shih, S. Potoker, R. Rothman, S. Klinkman,
E . Schoff, G. Mane!, D. Beswick, J. Neath, R. Skogsbakken.
FOURTH ROW: K. Bick, C. Palmer, L. Jankowski , M. Rosner,
M. Gilbert, G. Klein, J. Schutt, D. Melin, P. Osijchuk, K . Teets.
THIRD ROW: M. Wallach, D. Herman, M. Smith, M. Fritz,
C. Grossman, C. Sumner, J. Bizar, L. Spear, B. Ritma n. SECOND ROW: Mrs. Maier (Sponsor), J. Bubley, C. Korn, N.
Rochell, M . Gorski, F. Cutler, S. Farber, M. Shandelson, N.
Gavlin. FIRST ROW: P. \Vitt (Secretary ), C. Collons (Treasurer), D. Daskovsky (President ), C. Melin (Vice-President).
147
�SPANISH AUTUMN BANQUET
HELD AT LA SIESTA
The title 'club' has been substituted with
'council' as a result of a new format instituted this year. Although the club was
coordinated by a board ofelected officers,
members of Spanish Council participated
through committees, which planned the
club's social functions. Dues were eliminated and meetings were open to the
entire student body. Highlights of the
year were the autumn banquet, held at
La Siesta; and the Christmas party; with
the a dded festivities of Spanish bingo
and the candy-filled pinata.
SPANISH COUNCIL
evey,
LAST ROW: L. Packer, D. Cott, S. L
J. Rosenthal, J. Kozloff, .\I. Silver, It Alleguez, L. Evans, C. \Veil. FOURTll llOW:
C. Dahlstrom, K .. Yellen, L. Simons, D.
Kozloff, J. Kirke, P. \Volin, J. Press, D. Dubow. TIIIRD llO\V: .\I. Yelen, D. SemilofT,
11. Bernstein, L. Schatzman, S. Levin, 11. Lebov. SECOND ROW: B. Pines, .\1. \\'arshausky, E. Lees, ,\I. Romen, J. llarris, C.
Norum, N . Nortell, i\l. Solecki. FIRST ROW:
S. Blechman, D. Zagoren (Treasurer), E.
Karson ( President ), I. Leavitt (Secretary),
D. Rapaport.
FUTURE TEACHERS SUPPLY
,
TUTORS AND DEPARTMENT AIDS
148
The Future Teachers of America fostered an interest in the teaching profession and tried to enlighten
the participant in the various aspects of the career.
The club sponsored the Teacher Aide Program,
which provided practical experience for the girls by
enabling them to assist classroom instructors. Also
established was the Student Tutoring Pro gram, which
designated the 'future teachers' to other students requiring help in various academic subjects. Successful exploits included the Christmas party, taffy apple
and bake sales, and the spring banquet.
FUTURE TEACHERS
LAST ROW: K. Kimura, R. Novoselsky, P. Allweiss, R. Hubin, B. l':euman, K. Tell, S. Goldmeier, M. lllagnuson, S. Kovac. TII!R D ROW: C.
Levey, J. Deppong, L. Peterson, K. Staackmann, C. Wertheimer, A. Rosen,
G. Motenko, N. Gabrielson. SECOND ROW: Miss O'Neill (Sponsor),
Rolnick, T. Midler (Treasurer ), P. Page (President), S. Van Brunt (Secretary), M. Kaufman (Vice-President), l'vliss Begley (Sponsor). FIRST ROW:
D. Rubin, M. 1-!irakawa, N . Robinson, B. Oakey, K. Heschke, S. Nehart.
�PREPARATION FOR ADULT
RESPONSIBILITIES OFFERED
TO FUTURE HOMEMAKERS.
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS
LAST HO\\': K. \\'argo, T. Karsten, K. Tell,
P. \'entrello, E. Coglanian, N. ll oppe, I.
Gorjoz. FIHST 1\0\\': S. Goklmcier, i\. Hosen, C. Paciorek, N. Gabrielson, K. Tegert,
K. Staackmann, ,\. Kier (Sponsor ).
Future homemakers was formed with the purpose
of layirt'g the foundations for the girls' futures as
wives and mothers. Through their own experiences
girls learned how to prepare meals and many of
the finer techniques of sewing. Filmstrips and guest
spea,kers a lso provided further information.
USHERETn~s
LAST RO\V: C. Seregi, 'N. Sweadner,
\'. ?\abolotny, S. Levey, B. Angell,
C. Taeger, P. Clines, S. Goldenberg,
C. Vinci, ;\l. Fukuya. TH lH D RO\\':
P. Joslyn, J. Kantor, L. Greenfield,
J. Gable, L. Conrad , B. l'indras, D.
Petty, S. Lloyd. SECOND RO\V: F.
Siegel, P. Bosworth, IL llymes, L.
Wagner, L. 11 andlezman, D-. Flamini,
R. Shapiro, L. Opalka. FIRST RO\\':
J. Claude, K. Johnson, :\!rs. Peterson (Spo nsor), H. Turry (President ),
L. Reitman (Secretary), K. Beech, S.
Theory, D. Jackubic.
USHERETTESS SOL VE
SEA TING PROBLEMS
You say you don' t know where JB is ? Who sang
'Lucy in the Sky'? What do I do with my coat?
Well, friend, your problems are solved by a patient
junior or senior known as an lJ sherette. They are
stationed at the entrance of all community events
held at Niles West and are very willing to show you
your seat, hand out a program or direct yo u to a
cloakroom. They are easily recognized by white
blouses and navy blue skirts. Now - a ll your problems are solved, friend!!?!
t49
�PHOTOGRAPHY WORKSHOP
LAST RO\\': T. Kramer, S. Richter, J. \Viczer, :\. Baitcher, P. Glatt (Corresponding Secretary). FIRST RO\\':
It Scars (Treasurer), :\I. Zalsman (Vice-President), S. Sch reiber (President ), C. Blumenfeld ( Recording Secretary), J. Brabec (Sgt. at Arms).
WEST WORD BENEFITS FROM
WORKSHOP'S PHOTOS
The camera bugs of Niles \Vest have found their
place in Photography Workshop. Here they were
able to exercise their creativity and skill in photographing and developing a finished print. The members often provided the school paper, \VEST WORD ,
with appropriate photos. Lectures, accompanied by
practical application, assisted members in perfecting
their techniques.
'·
ST AMP AND COIN
TRADES OLD WORLD
PIECES
STAMP AND COIN
lAST HOW: D. i\lann, J. Tash, M. \Veksler, C. Hinz, T. Sudow, D. Kaufer, C.
Teacherson. FIRST ROW: G. Lleberman
(Secretary), ;\!. Smith (Fin ancial Advisor), C. Colodny (President ), S. Settler
(Treasurer), A. Appel (Activities Director), D. Igasaki (Activities Director).
150
Weekly meetings provided an informative hour
of trading coins and swapping the latest news on
stamps and coins. Coordinating this material were
guest speakers and group reports. The club also
participated in the homecoming parade by building
a float.
�CLASSROOM FILMS RUN BY AVE MEMBERS
AUDIO-VISUAL
LAST RO\\': P. lfarris, J. Schuster, I'. Osijch uk, B. Ashner, I'.
Streicker, D. Bellos (l'resident ),J.
Samson. SEC00JD lW\\': D.
Tash, S. Hosenstone, C. Tommins, K. Beckman, B. Katznelson (\'ice-President), 11. Sorkin.
FIRST [{()\\': :\l rs. Bass ( Sponsor), R. Berman, l.. \\'ol in, S.
Yates , D. Berkowitz, :'.J. Stern.
The A.V.E. office is always buzzing with activity,
and these students were continually helping to contribute to the action. Members were trained to run
projectors and assist teachers in showing classroom
films. Many other invaluable services are provided
by the department.
CHESS CLUB COMBINES COMPETITION
WITH PLEASURE
Chess, when played correctly, is an art, requiring keen
judgment and imagination. The carved figures upon the
checkered board provided hours of challenge and ruthless
competition. Club members, while enjoying the game, perfected their strategy.
CHESS CLUB
IAST ROW: K. Beckman, D. Schiffman, D. Berkowitz, i\l. Shattow,
R. Metzler, M. Portugal. SECOND ROW: A. \Vu, :\1. \Veksler, J. Samson, S. Appel. FIRST RO\V: L. Berman (Secretary), D. Wartman
(Vice-President), D. Fried (President), i\lr. Holz(Sponsor ).
151
�S.S.O. SUPERVISES
MONITOR POSTS
EFFECTIVELY
Although limited in number, S.S.O. Board accomplishes the feat of providing effective school
supervision. Their program continued last year's
precedent of decreasing the number of hall monitors
and placing them in strategic positions, such as the
exits. The Hoard met early in the summer so as to
have orderly conduct for the opening of school. The
executive board controlled the various organizations: S.S.D. (Special Service Division), which provided the offices with assistants, and S.S.M. (Student Supervisored Monitors), which checked hall
traffic hourly and supplied senior study with monitors.
S.S.0. EXECUTIVE BOARD
TOP TO BOTTO:\!: B. Kohl (C hairm an , S.S.'.\!.),
F. Zera ( Head Chairman, S.S.0. ), S. Spiwak (C hair·
man, S.S.S.11. ), J. Lu ber (Secretary, S.S.O.), J. Kantor (Secretary, S.S.0. ).
S.S.0. SUPERVISORS
LAST HOW: R. J.Jargolis, S. Foster, It Badesch, '.\1. Pysno. FI HST
ROW: J.I. Pierce, t-1. Lerner, t-1 r.
Egan (Sponsor).
152.
�SAFETY COUNCIL
CONDUCTS
"MOTORCYCLE
SURVEY"
SAFETY COUNCIL
I.AST l{()\V: C. Bodnarchuk , A. Terry, C. Il oward, L. Friedman , D . \lorice. TIIIHD
lW\\': E. Karson, B. Friedman. P. Adams, C. Davis. SECO:\'D HO\V: E. Starkman
(President), ;\I. Barnett, 7'J. Gottlieb, A. Leavitt, \ 1r. Kettleburogh (S pon sor ). FIRST
RO\\': I'. Cold , \\'. ;\lesser , D. Deal, I'. Ilanis, :\I. Hutgard .
BEWARE OF
SCHOOL STORE~
The main function of Safety Council was the
monitoring and supervising of the school's parking
lots. lVtembers established more lenient restrictions
on who would be allowed to drive and conducted
a "motorcycle survey." Representatives attended a
regional meeting at No rthern Illinois University in
the fall, and the state meet in the spring, at Peoria.
The school store is located in an obscure little
corner of the school. Perh!J.pS this is just as well,
for some pretty weird things go on there! Oh, it
appears to be an ordinary cubbyhole where students
can purchase specified literary materials for various
classes; but - BEWARE! The room is carefully
screened by ·the glassy-stare of one Clark Gable
poster. And the students are supervised . by a man
who thinks he is Alexander Hamilton! Now - does
this seem like a n ordinary cubbyhole to you ?!!
SCHOOL STORE
LAST ROW: B. \Vomer, J . Cooper. T IIIR DRO\V:
K. Zupko, S. Sacks, M. Green stein, J. Kozloff,
Mr. Boever s (Sponsor). SECOND RO\V: J. ~le
dak, N. Matthew, ]. Luber. FIRST ROW: B.
Block, M. Missner.
153
�UNIONS HEIGHTEN
STUDENT ENTERTAINMENT
STUDENT UNION BOAHD
l ~\ ST HO\\': L. Callner, D. Drew, Il. Barrett, B. Archer , E. Appelbaum, G. Cildin, .\Ir. Drum ( Sponsor ).
TIIIHD ROW: .\lrs. Hummingcr (Sponso r ), ;\I. l'inkwater, C . l'erlove, II. Braude, A. Spitzer , G . .\IcGuire,
D. \Virkus, B. Parker. SECO:\'D RO\\': D . .\Jann, A. Leavitt, I'. Anderson, C:. \\'cir, S. Ya blin, E. 13rooks,
B. Sostrin. FIRST RO\\': j. Luber (Treasurer ), .\I. Oscarson ( \'ice- President ), K. Zupko ( President ).
-
.
'
THE 'ONE' UNITES
THE 'MANY'
Last March, questionnaires were filled out; board
members were asked to pick future members; and
plans began to form. This year iles West was entertained at four fantastic Unions, each complete with
a top-name movie and band. Tickets were priced
at $2.00 which made it possible for clever decorations - such as movie posters, and psychedelic lighting effects. The Wednesday meetings inspired the
witty and informative public address announcements.
The organization, which is split into four divisions
(entertainment, decorations, work assignment detail, and publicity ) bu ilt the third place Class A
homecoming float.
UNITY BOARD
LAST RO\\': F. Zera, \\1. Iverson, I(. Grauman, D. Anderson, I'. Sorta!, T. ;'dill, IL Kaplan, C.
J-Ionnet, S. Becker, D. Fried. TI III{[) HOW: J(. W iczer, S. Schreiber, K. Zupko, G. lleller, D. Per·
low, J. Toporek, C. ;\lelin, C. Bell, II . Lebov itz. SECO N D HOW : .\Ir. Egan (Sponsor ), P. Page, J.
Klein, L. Reitman, S. Zagoren, J. Click, B. Block, J. Fried, L. Zar, E. Karson , J. Wolin, .\Ir. Feick
(Sponsor ). FIHST ROW: 'J'. l'ashkov, C. Clemen, S. Sch atten, G. Colman, V. Amado, ;\I. Kaufman, C. Peterson, .\I. Schimerlik.
Niles West is fortunate in being able to offer
its 'congregation' diversified areas of interest. Unity
Board provides a bond between these various organizations. Composed of a representative from
each individual club, the members seek novel methods which will further unify the student body as a
coordinated social complex.
154
�STUDENT COUNCIL EXECUTIVE BOARD
l.1\ST HOW: \\'. Chubin (Corresponding Secretary ), B. Block ( Hecording Secretary), .\Tr. Lawler (S ponsor). FIHST !{()\\': J\. Spitzer ( Treasurer ), C. Honnet ( President ), .\!.;\lits (\'ice-President).
Student Council, the voice of the student body,
serves to provide a liaison between students, faculty,
and administration. It coordinates the student activities within the school, yet strives to emphasize
the importance of the individual. Democratic elections in the spi:ing instructs the student in his power
of responsibility. Among the year's many Student
Council functions: Leadership Conference, Bundles
Day Drive, Freshmen Mixer, Ugly Man Dance,
AFS Chocolate Sales, Homecoming float, and sponsored faculty breakfasts. Student Council exists not
only as a regulator of student government, but as
a useful instrument to be emp loyed by the student
body.
STUDENT COUNCIL
EMHPHASIZES
INDIVIDUALITY
-
STUDENT COUNCIL
LAST ROW: D. Silvert, :\· . Jennings,
1
R. Cashatt, E. Hirsch, ]. Wulf, A.
Weisz, K. Lu scombe, P. Garrett, B.
Herbstman. FOURTH llOW: J. Toporek, S. Cohen, J. Kenis,M. Garland,
B. Petacque, M. Pysno, D. Daskovsky,
L. Israel. THIRD ROW: C. Pepper, C.
Takemoto, B. Braude, E. Helfgott,
L. Leader, G. Cohen, P. Thompson,
i\I. Rush, D. Wirkus. SECOND ROW:
J. Bereski.n, i\l. i\ lits, D. Igasaki, S.
Spitzer, E. Steinberg, J. Zamud io, S.
Blechman, R. Rosen. FIRST ROW:
L. Gill, ]. Slater, C. Gump, C. Deleonard is, A. Servos, E. Brooks.
155
�THEATER 'BUFFS' JOIN SPOTLIGHTERS
This drama organization is open to a ll
who thrill to the sound of applause or to the
smell of greasepaint. Affiliation with Spotlighters enco urages students to experience
every phase of the 'show business' world from selling tickets to becom ing a box-office
attraction . The monthly meetings offered a
variety of presentations; one-act plays, a nalysis of dramatic works, technical demonstrations. Participating in the various dram atic
productions, students strive for Spotlighters
points in order to earn membership in the
honorary National Thespians Society.
SPOTLIGHTEH'S
EXECUTIVE BOARD
LAST HO\\': \\I. Siet (\'ice-President ).
TIIIHD RO\\': R. Ginter(Treasurer ),
,\I. Garland (Secretary). SECOND
RO\\': S. Gomberg (II istorian ). Fl llST
HO\\': IL I I ymes ( Corresponding Secretary), K. Bick (President).
NATIONAL THESPIANS
FORM CORE OF
DRAMA DEPARTMENT
Thesp ian members are students who have participated intensively in the dramatics department.
Members must accumulate 10 points by participating in crews and performing in major school productions or Children's Theatre. These students provide guidance for their 'fledgl ing' colleagues, who
are striving to attain dramatic worthiness. The year,
as always, is terminated by a "candlelight and roses"
dinner and induction ceremony for those Spotlighters who have amassed enough points to join the
society.
NATIONAL THESPIANS
I.AST llOW: D. ll loom, C. i\ I orawski , J. Katz, A. .\ l andell, I{. Kraus,
i\I. Levin, H. Geller, I I. llcppner, K.
LeFevre, C. llonnet, A. Rubel, C.
\liller. FOURTJJ HOW: IL Katz, R.
Wallace, :\I. Dolnick, IL Howard,
P. Prielozny, .\1. Pysno, I I. Lebovitz,
\I. Carland, W. Siet, K. Kropp, S.
Rosengard. TlllRD ROW: J. \ledak, R. ll ymes, E. Klatch, N. Keller,
S. Cooper, N. Gomberg, IL Ginter,
IL Wiczer, A. Leal, C. Palmer, L.
Ross, G. Samos. SECO t D ROW: S.
Leal, T. Weidberg, D. Roth , D. Liberman , D. Thompson, !.. Rubert, K.
Bick, S. \Viden, N . Wineberg, A. Seidel, i\I. Homen. FIRST HOW: \V.
Caren, B. Seid man , C. Chelcun
(Treasurer ), L. Zar (Recorder~, J.
Kleii1 (President ), i\1. Schimer l ik
(Vice-President), C. SedlofT (Secretary), B. Jacobson, R. Lerner.
�FORENSICS
LAST RO\V: A. Kaden, i\l. Garland, D.
Durston, D. Gott, S. Burg, D. Drew, J.
Cedarbaum, P. Prielozny, J. Lieberman,
E. Steinberg. FOURTll ROW: G. Claver ,
S. Cohn , A. Smith, C. Kravitz, K. Kropp ,
M. Dolnick, P. Kellman, S. Segal, l I.
Haymes. THIRD RO\V: S. Gomberg, S.
~Iarc us , E. Aizuss, M. Platt, C. Kanter,
B. Gildin, L. Rubert, B. Seidman. SECOND RO\V: J. Friebacher, J. Zoros, L.
Nehart, P. Bagein, G. Samas, B. Rubert,
P. Anderson, S. Schatten, N . Wineberg.
FIRST RO\V: Mrs. Stefango (Sponsor),
D. Spitz, D. Bloom ( Hecorder, P. Kaplan ( Secretary), H. I.ebovitz (President)
S. Levey (Treasurer), T. Lindheimer, M.
Gillman.
FORENSICS SPONSORS DISTRICT CONTEST
Speech, one of the basic forms of communication,
adopts various characteristics when presented by
the talented members of Forensics. The readings
range from the humorous: comedy reading, original
monologue, after dinner speaking, to the somber:
original oratory, serious reading, and extemporaneous speaking. Students also participated in the areas
of prose, poetry, radio, and oratorical declamation.
This year N iles \Vest sponsored the District Contest,
inviting the top speaker from each category to compete with others from schools within the district.
Students listened and criticized fellow members during the daily Forensics Workshop . This year two
members of the Forensics team were invited to the
Tournament of Champions at ew Trier, Seniors
Vicki Stone, for poetry, and Larry Kaplan for extemporaneous speaking and original orat()ry.
DEBATE TEAM PLACES
SECOND IN STATE
Argument and controversy can easily be called
the backbone of the democratic world. Today there
are utilized at Niles West in its streamlined form-debating. The team drilled every day, gaining valuable insight into world affairs, as well as the art of
speech. This year's team placed second in the state
competition.
DEBATE
LAST ROW: J. Feinberg, T. Heller, S. Frankel, S. Faye, J. Shalowitz, M. Robbins, B. Whitesman, M. Smith,
T. Pashkov, R. Schoenfield. SECOND ROW: M. Shattow, B. Hallmann, M. Nyberg, J. Oberlander, J. Donenberg, B. Greisman, S. Feinberg, T. Sudow, M. Garland, N. Hentz, R. Badesch. FIRST ROW: B. Freud,
Miss Hey (Sponsor), L. Kaplan, A. Oberrotman (Sgt. at Arms), S. Spiwak (President), S. Rosenstone (VicePresident ), M. Berger, Mr. Klebba (Sponsor).
157
�ARTS CLUB VIEWS "CAMELOT"
Arts Club started several years ago when students wanted a place to go after school where they
could talk about anything and everything. The format of the club has somewhat cha nged over the
years, but the basic reason for its existence has not.
Students who attended meetings found anything from
teachers reading poetry to students playing guitars.
Mem bers went on several cultural field trips, includin g one to a performance of Camelot.
ARTS CLUB
lAST ROW: S. Cooper, D. Miller, B.
Doroff, J. Cold, N. Hentz, E. Blackman, M. Kanavos. FOURTH ROW:
L. Spear, N. Cavlin, C. \Veil, L. Simons, C. Korzec, C. C r ossman.
TlllRD ROW: J. Zacher, A. Servos,
J. Casey, A. Banash, C. Skalaki, M.
Coram, E. Boime. SECOND ROW:
N. Rochell, D. Rapaport, D. Zagoren,
T. Pashkov, I. Leavitt, L. Dubin. FIRST
ROW: D. Goldstein, M. Fritz (President), i\lr. Cragg(Sponsor), S. Schatten ( Secretary-Treasurer ), l\!. Hoffman , C. Fabian.
ART COUNCIL EXPLORES POP-OP
.
Students attracted to paint pots, printing presses,
a nd smudging charcoal gathered weekly to discuss
and create in the far-ranging field of art. Students
compared and contrasted the old and new of a
fascinating and many-faceted creative process. Periods of experimentation and workshop were alternated with visits from art school representatives
and demonstrations of new techniques.
ART COUNCIL
LAST ROW: F. Friedman, L. Geyer, N. Clifford, K. Frankel, J.
Rosenthal, J. Levey, B. Weitzman, K. Diakoumis (Co-Chairman),
D. Semiloff SECOND ROW: S. Berkowitz, C. Thomas, S. Veru·
nae, M-R+ Blackburn (S ponsor ). FIRST ROW: V. Amado (Co·
Chairman ), C. Jaremus , B. Mayer.
158
�G.A.A. BOARD
IAST ROW: Miss Wilde (Sponsor), K. Diakoumis, T. Grimm, S. Anderson, K. Slupik, S. Anderson, l\l.
Meyer, L. Peterson, D. Perz, i\liss Jorgensen (Sponsor). TllIRD ROW: K. Klein , G. Osmolak, D. Scott, D.
\Virkus, J. Kellman, S. Gray, L. l-lirschaucr , S. Verunac. SECOND ROW: T. Kimura, N. i\lajeuski, P. \Vitt,
C. Kellman, J. Wasmund, G. Claver, i\l. 5;:osmas, D. Kitzing. FIRST ROW: B. Clemen, V. Kuehn, S. Ruisill.
K. Unrath
D. Scott
GAA DOUBLES MEMBERSHIP
This year, G.A.A. was successful in doubling its
membership. A sophomore executive board was
created to assist ·the board managers. There were
after-school activities, including badminton, volleyball, basketball, and tennis. Other club projects
were bake sales, a car wash, co-ed sports nite, and
a newly-created parents play nite. The year culminated with the annual awards evening.
159
�ORCHESIS EXPRESSES CREATIVE ELEMENT
IN DANCE
Orchesis is a dance club for girls. The club provides every member opportunities for expressing
their creativity in modern, jazz, and classical dancing. The realm of pa ntomimes was also explored.
Members went on several field trips and saw a
ballet downtown.
OR CH ESIS
LAST RO\\' : B. Belson, K. Abrams, :\I. Foss, :\!. Coran, P. Goldberg, D. Durston, I.. Polon, A. Gundlach,
K. Krueger, L. Erton, P. Kellman, J. Zoros. F!HST HOW: :\ I. Shand elson, II . \\'eiss , C. Claver, B. J.c,·itan ,
]. Erlcbachcr, N. Plice, IL Levin, A. Schecter.
TEAM PERFORMS AT
GYMNAST /ORCHESIS
SHOW
C.A.A. GYMNASTICS
u \ ST ROW: D. Deal, S. T immer,
P. Powers, E. Friedman, C. Eshbach, C. Helander. THIRD ROW:
J. Ellyne, V. Lanoff, B. Womer,
D. DeMoss, D . Scott, L.Joh nson.
SECOND HOW: K. Diakoumis,
R. Marta r ano, S. Franks, D.
Delfs, R. Weiss, S. Hahnert, A.
Servos. FIRST ROW: C. Katznelson , L. Con rad, J. Was mund,
B. Clemen, S. Zagoren, J. Bizar,
D. Dilg.
160
Systematic physical exercise for the promotion· of
health or recre.ation_is defined as gymnastics. These
leotard-clad girls perform skills that require a vast
quantity of agility and balance. The gir ls demonstrated their versatility at half-time performances,
junior high school exhibition, a nd at the GymnasticsOrchesis Show.
�AQUASPRITES EXPLORE 'SITES OF U.S.A.'
Those girls int eres ted in" synchronized
swimming were given an opportunity to display their talents through Aquasprites. They
combined their aqua-knowledge with grace
a nd performing skills. The highlight of the
year was the annual water show - this year's
theme being "The Sites of the USA."
AQUASPRITES
L\ST ROW: .\!. .\!eyer, K. Johnson, C. Kasper, S. i\lartin, C. Loos, B. Clemen, R. Maslovitz, P. \Vyzgala,
K. Shoemaker, D. Flilem, K . .\lueller. THIRD ROW: B. Kamm, L. Me~iroo, M. Winkleman, K. Diakoumis,
K. Da ugrid, J . Nast, C. \Vien, L. Lucas, L. N iles, L. Wasserma n, G. John son, D . Higus, K. Heinz. SECOND
ROW: A. Gundlach, B. Block, K. Kauffman, J. Horvat, C. Gottlieb, S. Stoklasa, C. Jeremis, A. McElfresh,
R. Weiss, i\I. Jacobs, D. Raymond, K. \Vehrmacher. FIRST ROW: A. Motyl, G. Osmolak, K . Woods, i\ l.
Casey, S. Sickao, S. H ig us, '.\! . Stoklasa, S. Lahikainen, S. Blechman, .\!. Host.
...
SATURDAY MORNINGS
GUARD CLUB
EXHIBITS SKILL
Boisterous sop 1-iomores, juniors, and S!!niors shared their knowledge of and experience in swimming
with grade sch0ol students on Saturday mornings.
They taught pupils the fundamentals at various
ability levels. Thursday evenings, Guard's Club
members became lifeguards for the weekly Faniily
N ite Swim. Additional projects for the year included
a homecoming float, and the annual Christmas
and spring parties.
GUARD'S CLUB
LAST ROW : G. Davis(S ponsor ), i\l. Silver,
J . Friedman, ll . Clemen, R.\Vo lflick, B.Block,
\V. Patterson, L. \/irons, J. W ulf, i\l. i\lcyer,
S. Amstrup, L. Peterson, C. Clemen (Co·Cap·
tain), J. Eisenberg, R. Downing (Co-Captain ), Mr. Lucas (Sponsor). FIFTH RO\\/:
R. Lange, P. Goldb erg, J. Work, 0 . Perz,
R. Sullivan, D. Scott, J. Feld berg, C. Vinci
(Co-Captain), S. Sta uber, L. Lucas, C. H arin g, S. Gr ay, D. Cashmore. FOURTH ROW:
0. Haymond, D. Spiezer, D. \Virkus, J .
Kosoglad, L. N iles, H. Kurita, K. Johnson,
H. Hosrngrien, D. Pierini, A. T urbin, D.
Alex. THIH D ROW: B. Braude, i\'I. Shapiro,
D. Dilg, J. Kramer, D. Jobst, R. Schwartz,
G. Samos. SECOND ROW: J . Sobol, J. Hellman, L. Go ldenberg(Co-Captain), K. Ri ley,
J. Sobo l, D. Bonelli, K. \Vehrmacher. FIRST
ROW: C. \Veiner, S. Goldberg, J. Bydalek,
J. Capinegro, M. Rutgard.
161
�TI MERS BO OST SPIRIT
AT SWIMMI NG MEETS
Attired in red shorts a nd white blouses,
N iles West Timer's Club member s provided an extra element of school spirit
at the Varsity, sophomore and freshman
swimming meets. Requirements for becoming a club mem ber included a test
consisting of reading a stop watch , memorizing facts concerning individual events
and acq uainting themselves with the rules
of correct behavior. At the meets, the
girls a nnounced the events, timed the
swimmers, a nd assisted th e r eferees by
watching for disqua lifying actions by the
swimmers.
T l i\IER'S CLUB
J. \ST HO\\': .\!. .\lenaker, .\I. .\feyer, I.. Greenberg, J. Eisenberg, C. Eisenberg, B. Kamm , l.. Peterson, B.
Clemen, !'. Thompson, J. Lerner. D. Perz, I.. Kall'abata. T l! Ill D HO\\': ;\[ iss \\'ilde (Sponsor ), J. Birrcn, :'-1.
\\'olf, K. Daugird, !.. Karkaw, A. Gundlach, I.. \\'ork , D. Durston, B. ll oITman, :\I. .\lissner, G. Bell. SECe\'
();\'[) HO\\': J. Cooper, D . .\lcli n, S. Gray, D. \\'irkus, B. L ine C. Takemoto, D. Pierini, II. ll raude, J .
Ashner. FIHST HO\\': J. Sobol, !.. Goldenberg, J. Sobol, S. Goldenberg, S. Blechman, !.. Opalka, IL Ca han,
S. :\lilner, S. ;\[asters.
After a. trying season aga in st Evanston, Deerfield,
New Trier West a nd Niles E ast and North, the
Niles West Girls' Interscholastic Tennis Team closed
their 1967 season. T he lack of experience was a n
extreme disadvantage to· the team. T he enthu siasm
of the players h elped p ull the team through the dismal season.
TEAM'S OPTIMISM
BRIGHTENS SEASON.
i
•
16Z
GIRL'S INTERSCHOIASTIC TENNIS TEAM
IAST HOW: H. ,\Jarz, D . Jobst, D. Rosmarin , !.. Wasserman, B. Velen,'B. Schiller, N. i\l ajewski. FIRST
Segal.
HOW: H. I lorwitz, J. Wasmund, J. Bydelek, S. \\'ilson, C. SedloIT, S. _
�INTRODUCING NILES WEST'S
POM PON SQUAD~
I
.'
•
POM-PON GIRLS
LAST ROW: J. Bydalek, 13 . Block, P. Goldberg, K. l upko, S. Anderson , .\!. .\I eyer, A. Terry. D. \\'arsaski,
K. Diakoumis, 1.. Friedman, K. J oh nson. SECOND ROW: .\!rs. ll ey (S po nsor ), B. Friedman, B. Duda, C.
Takemoto, D. \Virkus, V. Thorn ( Captain ), B. Pines, D . .\luth , .\liss Fleischm a n (Sponsor). FlllST HO\\':
N. Rochell , ill. Roman, E. Lees, P. Alder, L. Liberatori , B. Silverman, .\I. Sh a ndclson, P. Cohn.
28 vivacious girls; fiery red mod dresses; hundreds of tissue streamers; lively band accompaniment: Niles West proudly presents the 1967-1968
Pom-Pon Squ ad ! T his burst of enthusiasm began
when an idea was needed on how to have a better
homecoming ha lf-time ceremony. This suggestion
caught on rapidly as 90 girls attended three rehearsals to learn the original routine. Then selection of
the finalists was made. The 28 girls rehearsed once
a week a nd 2 hours previous to their debut at each
home game half-time. Their colorful outfits are worn
to school on the days or directly preceding home
games. This organization further insures Niles West
of continual enthusiasm a nd school spirit.
163
K. Johnson, K. Zupko.
�_t
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
LEl·T TO RIGHT: .\!: Rutgard, G. Bell,
(Captain).
-
J.
Rodnick, E. Starkman, B. Silverman, B. Womer, R. Golbus
•
'·
SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS
LAST ROW: A. Servos, J. Press (Co-Captain), D. Schroeder. FIRST ROW: L. Gill, N. Nortel! (Captain), B.
Parker.
164
�"RAH~ RAH~ RAH~"
New outfits reflected the new attitude of this year's
cheerleaders and twirlers. A vivacious, determined,
electric a ura accompanied these 'schoo l supporters'
as they anxiously converted students to the "pep
pledge" and fiercely warded off lack of spirit and
spells of depression. Their unique twirling and exceptionally original cheers insp ired our teams to
victory.
TWIRLERS
l.1
\ST !{()\\': \ '. Tho rn , .\I. Servos, I.. .\ngelino. Fl HST !(()\\' : I.. Gill.
l
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
LAST ROW: L. Loew. SECOND ROW: D. Staar. FmST ROW: L. Sobel,
J.
Bereskin !Captain), S. Spitzer.
165
�N-CLUB PROMOTES ATHLETIC IMAGE
This club promoted the image of Niles West's
talented athletes and increased school pride. To be
selected, a boy had to manage or contribute in playing ability to a varsity team. All contributions were
used to pay for the $800 outdoor billboard, which
was installed on beha lf of N-Club to inform the
community of school activities.
N-CLUB
LEFT TO HlGllT: Jim Turp, President Frank Zera, Coach Ron llenrici, a nd
Bob Koh l discuss sports a rticle.
N-CLUB
IAST ROW: L. Layfer, D. Heidtke, A. Oberrotman, S. Claver, J . Schroeder, R. Sanders, J. Work, J. Guenther, R. Laureys, P. ll ornthal, G. ll eller, ]. Schaefer, C. Hod e, J. Kahn. TH IRD ROW: S. Foster, S. Amstrup , D. Tortorella, P. Sorta!, C. C lemen, L. Zeman, E . Hirsch, H. Sosin, R. Lange, D . Simon, B. Wiegman,
R. Sullivan, B. Perz. SECOND ROW: C. Regin, ;\ I. Brodsky, J. Carlisle, :\!. Grejbuwski (Sgt. at Arms), P.
Gans (\'ice-President), F. Zera (President), P. Gilford (Secretary), !. Gamm (Treasurer), L. Rice, R. Downing,
D. Salon, A. Chapman. FIRST ROW: R. Rosen, N. Bordon, B. Glassberg, J. Kramer, A. Bronstein, J.
Beuiler.
�PEP CLUB
L>\ST RO\\': :'II. Killey, B. Clark, S. Krmicek, B. l'rielozny, J . Deters, J. Quatrochi , C. Kasper , P. Hausman,
S. Kamin sky, ,\[. ,\lyles, J. llarms, S. :'lluscles. FWrII RO\V: R. :lliller, L. Gordo n, S. Gordon, C. ZifT, C.
Settler, D. Petty, J . Iverson, S. Gilman, L. N iles, P. Sorta!, S. Chaplik. FOURTH RO\V: J. Nast, L. Lew is, A.
Schechter, L. l!u lock,J. :'llertens, i\ l. Richman , :'II. Casey, K. Unrath , \I. Drews, J. Szczepansk i, L. Fritzshall.
T lllllD RO\\': ;\!. II irakaqa, K. Karsten, C. Ruland, D. Pritikin, E. T~porek, S. Kolodzik, D. Hu ber, K.
Goebelt, C. 7'/orum , J. Strauss, C. Berman, C. Colman,;\!. lloran . SECOND ROW: A. Korman , D. Goldstein, ;\I rs. Deemer (Sponsor ), S. Paterson (Secret ary), J. Toporek (President ), J. Nishimura (Co-President ),
i\l. llulock ( Treasurer), ~Irs. Herzog (Sponsor ), J. Slater. FIRST RO\V: S. Schatten, L. Chikaraishi , J. N ishimura, N . Graham, i\l. Solecki, J. Kolodny, l. Brownstein, P. Willner, S. Stark.
PEP CLUB PROVIDES
ADDED SPIRIT
AT GAMES
'School spirit, anyone?' This is the product Pep
Club is selling. By chanting with cheerleaders, displaying fiery red sweaters, and enthusiastically encouraging our teams 'onward to victory,' these
N iles West loyalists reassured the student body:
WEST IS BEST !
PEP CLUB BOARD
Mary Hulock, J ack Taporek, Jackie Nishamura, Sally Patterson, Mrs. Herzog (seated).
167
�MUSIC DEPARTMENT PERFORMS
CONCERT C HOIR
LAS T ROW: E. Tara nt, P. Prielozny,C. Krueger,
C. Long, C. Dubas, M. Fogel, T . M itt, l\I. Bussert, D. Sch ramek, ~1. Taylor, J . Kramer, K.
Braden, T. Oprea, T. Schroeder, D. Oprea, B.
:\layer, ;\]. Levin, D. Gott, G. Klein , l\I. Barsky,
B. Burrows, A. l,eal, K. Krause. T ll lRD ROW:
J. \\'eiss, ;\]. Platt, P. Johnson, G. Korzec, 1•
Szymski, B. Goldberg, S. Cooper, P. Billitteri,
\\'.Si et, B. Kramer, B. Delano, J. Katz, C. llonnet, D. Hildebrandt, L. Reitman, G. Johnson, R.
Bennet. SECOND RO\\' : P. \Vitt, L. Zar, K. Yellen, C. Kanter, J. Kellman, C. Futrell, H. Gauthier, ;\I. Schimerlik, l\I. Dolnick, S. Saltz, D.
Yung, B. Isaacson, G. Kahan , L. Schieren, J.
Joh nson, C. Tobias, V. T horn, C. \\'alter, D.
Uditsky, 13. Johnson. FIRST ROW: ~1. David,
C. Pasman, S. Mar cus, J. l l arris, C. ScdlofT, A.
Eckhart, J . Klein, T. \Veidberg, It Friedman,
A. Delman, J. Bussert, C. Gump, l\I. Platt, P.
Bosworth, ~ I r. :\lcGee (Sponsor). PIANO: \/.
Nelson, D. Thompson.
GIRL'S GLEE
LAST RO\V: D. Perz, I. Rosen, C. Duchaj, C. Gale, P. Mauer, J. Rust, N. Reichcrts, K. l\larta, S. Fogel, M. Bode, A. Gundlach, S. Anderson, D. Feilen, L.
Brandt, C. Schlag, D . Petty. FOURTH ROW: W. Macinnes, A. Banash, J. Elarde, M. Kempf, J. Bell, B. Lein , I'. Kellman, P. Goldberg, C. Placko, S. Gray, K .
Kud la , D. StofTenberg, B. HofTman, S. Barnes, K. Beech. THIR D ROW: L.
Fritzshall, J I. Hymes, L. Schwebel, C. Grossman, J . Rossi, W. Hansen, L. Fried-
168
man, S. \Vitt, C. Weir, L. Por azinski, C. Nakashima, A. SandrofT, M. Hackin,
S. Sichau. SECOND RO\V: G. Claver, J. Novotny, L. Bierman, D. Muth, S.
Stevens, G. Reinauer, D. Vonder Linden, K. Johnson, R. Weiss, D. Pyshos, R.
Noveselsky, G. Raucci, M. Krueger. FIRST ROW: M. Mits, P. Cacioppo, B. Rubin, M. Nassey, G. Mueller, A. Rosen, M . Goodman, P. Anderson, B. Apel ian,
S. Lahikainen, S. Ward, F. Kapla n.
�AT ·SHERMAN HOUSE.
GIRL'S GLEE
LAST ROW: S. Lood, P. Hook, R. ;\!iller, J. Lafond, P. Branson, C. Hanson,
S. Fischer, ;\I. Cale, J. Quatrochi, D. Febrow, S. Larson, -. Papciak, C. Miller,
C. Dahlstrom, B. Belson, J . Keppen. FOURT H ROW: C. Cain, l. Levin, II.
Weiss, D. Prit kin, R. Johnson, L. Gordon, S. Roos, B. Sch midt, K. Zenner, P.
Wolin, C. Collons, M. Coland, S. Rosen, V. Drews. THIRD ROW: L. Kaplan,
S. Freedkin, D. Cohen, J. Beyer, S. Smaller, P. Tovell, C . Cates, B. Gilden, P.
Cass, P. Powers, P. Lauer, A. Ash, D. Maede, D. Reichle. SECOND ROW: N.
Robinson, S. Brody, C. Radin, D. Lippa, S. Hardyman, C. Lahikainen, L. Freedenberg, S. Segal, D. Davis, R. Talent, M. Richman, D. Zoros. FIRST HOW: J.
Copeland, B. Pines, I-I. Lauer, E. Coletta, C. Scherer, S. ehart, L. Johnson,
B. Hausman, K. Kaufman, J. Cooper, M. Kaufman, J . Nishimura.
169
�CONCERT BAND
LAST HO\\': G. \Varner, J. Niesman, S. \\'cissman, L. Pagni , .\Ir. Groelin g (Sponsor), A. Appel, H. James,
A. Katz, J. .\Iedak,1 H. \Viczer, J. Schippman. FOURTll HO\\': H. Eickhoff, K. Piontek, D . .\lcLeod, T. Tobias, St. Ellwing, .\I. Kitt aka, R. Karp. Tll I HD RO\\": ,\ I. Sortal, \ ' . Thorn , T. Kimura, D. Shepard, P.
.\lermel, J. Iverson, It Grauman, F. Berkover, It Pagni, II. Frish , It Celler, .\I. Fritz, H. ;\landeU, J . .\Juel-
-
0
'·
CONCERT ORCHESTRA
LAST RO\\': S. Weissman , J . l icsman, G. \\'arner, L. Pag ni , .\ Ir. .\lcDowell (Sponsor ), J. Iverson, F. Berkover, It Grauman, K. Piontek, D. l\ lcLeod, T. Tobias, A. Appel. TlllHD J((}\V: A. Katz, D. Sherbin, R.
Karp, 0. Springer, N. Gomberg, It .\landcll, i\I. Fritz, C. Colodny, .\I. Goldenberg, T. Anderson, .\1. .\Iagnuson, J. Schippman, K. Abrams. SECO D ROW : J. Medak, .\I. Gillman, B. Prielozny, S. Rosenberg, S.
170
�ler, G. ll ammerberg, G. Jeschke, D. lligus. SECOND ROW: S. ~lenslngcr, K. Kauffman, C. Johnson, .\!.
Portugal, S. Gavlin, C. Hidaka, :\!. Fisher,:\!. ~lagnuson, C. Kasper, T. Anderson,.\!. Goldenberg, C. Colodny, B. Bianchi, J. Brown, D. Sherman, S. Erickson, .\!. Gassman. FIRST ROW: D. Spitz, K. Johnson ,
V. Clauson, L. Goldberg, P. \\'yzgala, S. Pappas, A. ti! andell, D. Springer, N. Gomberg .
•
Mensinger, K. Johnson, D. Spitz, L. Goldberg, V. Clauson, E. Karson, P. Sorta!, 0 . Durston, S. Dunster,
G. Stucka. FIRST ROW: R. \Viczer, A. Smith, E. Kornel, J. Terdich, B. Clark, L. Hirschauer, M . Smith,
R. Davis.
171
�I
MARCHI G BAND
LA ST RO\\': R. Benson, I'. Spink , T. Goetz, S. Claver, J. Brandt, J. :\iesman, S. \\'cissman, G. \Va rn er, G.
Gross man , \Ir. Groeling (S po nsor), I\. ll oglund, R. Palm , I\. \laslovitz, S. Ya tes, IL Sierzega, :\1. Fisher,
N . Gomberg, J. Tash, J. Kirkc, I'. Stei11., :-.;. Gavlin, I'. Bronstein, C. \lcn singer, J. Egelston, L. Siegelman,
S. \Varner, D. Cross, I.. Brandts, J. llorvat. T l l lllD llO\\': J. Ene..,.;tcin, S. Bloc k, C. Stanko, B. :\!cEnerney, S. DcDo, C. Soren so n, C:. "adon, C. Cates, D. Beederman, C. Carris, IL ,\ ndcrso n, C. Kopp , B. Lip-
172
�man, R. Mader, M. Philips, L. Grossman, J. Zeeman, R. Marz, L. Delano, M. Horvat, J. Binkley. SECOND
ROW: A. Ridenhower, B. Grimm, S. Swenson, K. Beckman, S. Gomberg, P. Farber, G. Johnson, T. Abshire,
B. Payne, V. Kuehn, M. Cooper, M. Lewison, N. Lacroix, J. Wasmund, B. Marmitt. FIRST ROW: R. Peller,
S. Higus, C. Grover, E. Greenman, K. Piontek, G. Lieberman, H . Blatt, E. Erfer, P. Glatt, J. Horvat, C.
Sinard.
WESTONES PROVIDE ENTERTAINMENT
w·1rH A FRESH APPROACH
Westones, a musical organization, was established
over the summer by students who enjoyed a variety
of music. Their purpose was to perform for the
community selections of popular tunes. Often they
were accompanied by the Niles West Stage Band;
although Westones had their own rhythm section.
Their first performance was at the Morton House
for a professional women's organization. They also
participated in the annual Aquasprite Show.
WESTONES
LAST ROW: Mr. Calzaretta (Sponsor), G. C helcum, C. Honnet, T. Oprea, M. Bussert,
M. Taylor. SECOND ROW: C. Walter, M. Schimerlik, B. Leavitt, J. Katz, A. Katz, J.
Niesman, J. Schi ppman, T. Tobias. FIRST ROW: C. Mader, M. David, D. Thompson,
C. Sedloff, L. Zar.
173
�MUSIC
MUSIC
MUSIC
MIXED C HOR US
LAST RO\V: P. Weber, A. Schechter, G. Segal, C. Settler, C. Tesnow, J. Janus, R. Skogsbakker, P. Keppen,
J . Clark, P. ll ausaman, D. Dubow, D. Kouzes, J. Salzman, K. Takis, K. ~litch e ll. FIFTH ROW: S. Kessler,
C. Bradford, R. Iii ills, L. Ferrard , J . Sager, D. Berkowitz, S. Yates, K. Braden, J. T ritsch ler, S. Settler, R.
Cocozza, L. Lev in, D. Ba rn ow, R. Levi n, A. Atsaues, S. Patterson. FOUHTII ROW: S. Sedlo ff, I'. \Vitt, K.
Roach, L. Cohen, S. Badesch, E. Lieberman , P. Campion , J . Zalsman . TlllllD RO\V: N. W althers, J . Braun,
B. \Viczer , K. Anderson, J . Lenzen, E. Bliwas, B. Silverberg, R. Cahan, D. Roth, G. Siedb and , R. i\ lead , C.
DeLeonardis, K. Knochelman, L. Siegeilman. SECOND ROW: J. Perlman, L. Loew, B. Cohn, R. i\ lohm, B.
T ho mpson, D. Jaffe, R. Bronstein, C. Diamond, M . Levin, W. i\l itchell, G. Regula. FIRST ROW: B. Topel,
J. Ha,milto n, S. Wallace, L. Beller, R. Post, J. Krause, D. l\°lahese, D. Borkan, K. i\loser, J. Erlebacher, L.
Rosen.
174
�VIVACE
LAST HOW: S. Barnes, P. Johnson , C. Duchaj, E. Tarant, L. \\'agner, .J. Schipman, B. Prielozn y, C. Long,
C. Krueger , P. l'rielozny, A. Leal , C. :\lader , D. :\leicr. SECOND RO\\': J. :\ledak, S. :\larcus, P. \Vitt, \'.
Carr, ~!. Platt, C. Tobias, I.. Zar. C. \\'alter, P. Pearson, C. Cain, A. Eckart, J. llarris. FIRST RO\\': L.
Ross, I'. Thorek, D. Spitz, l'. Bosworth, G. l.ahikainen, R. Levin, C. l'asma, J. Bussert, D. Roth , .\!. David,
;\Ir. :\lcGee(Sponsor). l'L\:-.!O: D. Thompson , \'. \!elson.
,\
I
STAGE BAND
LAST ROW: J. Niesman. THIRD ROW: A. Katz, J. Iverson, F. Berkover, R. Grauman, J. Schippmann.
SECOND ROW: K. Piontek, R. Eickhoff, D. McLeod , T. Tobias, A. Appel. F1RST ROW: Mr. McDowell
(Spon sor), D. Sherman, S. Pappas, N. Gomberg, C. Hidaka, R. Mandell.
175
�i\l ascot Steve Cohen
17&
�I
177
���HOMECOMING:
SKA LP~ '67
'·
IAST ROW: R. Rosen, J. Fried, B. Braudc, l\1. Carland, A. Mandell, P. Sorta!, P. Gilford, C. Honnet. SEC0 D ROW: J. Click, M. Kreiter, D . Alex, K. Zupko,
l\l. Pysno, B. Block. FIRST ROW: B. Sostrin, C. Samos, R: Halpern, L. Nchart, E. Segal, A. Spitzer.
180
�The ex tremely creative floats filled Saturday's
early parade.
It all began with a plan. Then a title-- how a bout
.. SKALP! ... sound s good. Why not add a
parade? Great! Crepe paper, wood a nd hard work
galore, but ... Wh at a Parade! A close and hard
fought game would be great, but ... Sure! And
let's have a glorious dance to complete the weekend ! Sounds great? Here you hav e it--Homecoming '67!
Queen i\lary Bell a nd her gracious aide, i\larc K reiter.
181
�The exciting moment arrives as Dr. ~I a nnos opens the a ll
important envelope, whi le Steve Cohen wail s to pass the
victory name to
.\Lary Bell, Homecoming Queen, '67.
Undau nted by near zero cold, \Vest fans stand for the opening kickoff.
182
�'!
-.
The Lovely Court: Georgia Bell, Joyce Zuccarelli, \lary Bell, Barbara
Womer, Diane \\I irk us.
183
�i\ lrs. Lorraine Owen
AND NOW ...
P.T.A. FACULTY CHRISTMAS DINNER:
"The ;\l amas and The ..." -Rita Stewart, Irma Stefanini, Sally Sharkey, i\l a rian Ebinger, Wilda DeFur.
FIRST OUT-OFSCHOOL DINNER:
r- Ir. James Phipps
184
�"Food, Glorious Food"
l\lr. James Batts
PRESENTING . . .
The first out-of-school P.T.A. sponsored Faculty
D inner was held at the Skokie Legion Hall, and by
all respects, it was a grand event. For the hungry,
there was a delicious, catered meal. For the entertainment seekers, there were skits performed by none
other than the Niles West Faculty. From Santa Claus
to Jack Benny, the faculty displayed its varied talents. lt was truly an exciting evening for all.
Mr. Gragg Power
A HUGE SUCCESS
A ~lodern Claus, Mr. Ron Henrici.
185
�~ li ss \'ickcrma11, Jesse Ccdarb a um , N. ;\form an Birn-
berg, Da,· id \\'oru nan, ' Ir. Pasch ke, l'atrick Johns.
:'d errick Carland , David Springer, E"elvn Ka rson.
IT'S ACADEMIC :
HIGHEST FIRST ROUND
TOTALS FOR WEST TEAM
Ably representing Niles \Vest on "It's Academic"
th is year were team mem bers Dav id \Vortman, Jesse
Ccdarbaum, a nd N. Nor man Birnberg (capta in )
co mpeting against Rich East and Lake Zurich H ig h
Schools. These team members were chosen for their
ability to answer quickly a nd correctly q uestions
covering a v a riety of academ ic a nd cultural subjects.
J esse Cedarbau m, N . i'\orman Birnberg, DaY id \\'ortman .
186
Jesse Cedarbaum, :\.
~orman
Birnberg (standing).
�'
\'ic and the Versatiles
SENIOR CABINET CONCERT:
VOGUES & VIC AND THE
VERSA TILES HIGHLIGHT
SENIOR CONCERT
On Jan. 27, 1968 at 8:15 p.m. , the auditorium,
ordinarily dark and dreary on Saturday nights,
lit up with bright sounds and a steady beat echoing
from the stage. This was the atmosphere a nd mood
of the Vogues concert, with add itional entertainment
from Vic and the Versati les. This co mbination of
groups added up to a great evening's entertain ment.
).
The \'ogues
187
�LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE:
OVER 1000
ATTEND FIRST
WEST
CONFERENCE
...
On February 10, the Niles West Student Council
sponsored a Leadership Conference. This was the
first such conference to be entirely conducted by a
single Student Council. Approximately 1000 delegates and advisors from upstate Illinois high schools
participated in discussions on group dynamics and
management- The conference speakers were Dr.
George Mat?is, Director of numerous Leadership
ConfereIJ.ces and Workshops, Mr. Dale Richmond,
and the well-known news commentator and Daily
News columnist, Norman Ross .
188
\Vest Students aid interested participants.
�BROTHERHOOD ASSEMBLY:
BROTHERHOOD:
OPPORTUNITY AND
COMMUNICATION
i\1r. Bill H olli ns a nd Mr. John Harwell di£cuss their views with Pat
Thompson and J ay Kenis.
This year's Student Council elected for the first
time to a llow a ll class levels to participate in. the
Brotherhood Assemblies. John Harwell of the Chicago Urban League was the speaker fo~ the juniorsenior assembly, while Billy Hollins, the Chicago
Co-Ordinator for the Southern <;;hristian Leadership
Conference's Poor People's Campaign, spoke to the
freshmen a nd sophomores.
189
�UGLY MAN DANCE:
FROSH CONTRIBUTIONS GIVE
TITLE TO LARRY ISRAEL
Debbie Gorenstein
Senior Ugly Man, Steve Belgrade, tries to win over Eileen Stark·
man.
190
�Wayne Chubin tries ha rder as Soph Ugly i\'lan candidate.
Junior Ugly Man Charl ie i\lorten d oesn't give up.
Final Victor, Larry Israel with Debbie Gorenstein.
Larry Israel is the Ugliest Man at Niles West.
This may seem a little strange, but it's a ll done in
the spirit of Ugly Man Week, sponsored by Student
Council. This year, the proceeds from the week's
canning and from the crowning dance are being
used for next year's AFS students and a lso for the
Jim Novotny Memorial Fund, instituted this year
by Student Council in memory of the former West
athlete.
�POW-WOW:
·"MIXED NUTS" SPOTLIGHTS
Peggy Johnson, Ronda Katz
19Z
(j
�rs
COMPACT SHOW
:\ Ir. Duane \IcDowcll and the Pow-\\'ow Stage Band.
This year 's Pow-\Vow , "i\Tixed Nuts," concerned
the out-ol~the ordinary dreams o f six out-of-the ordinary characters in group therapy sessions. The
show was comprised of fourteen ensemble and solo
acts . Over two- h undred students participated in
\Vest's all school talent show.
I'ow-\\'ow's Standing Company
Tll E POW-WOW STEERING COllC.!!TTEE
L\ST RO\\': .\I. Schimcrlik, K. Bick, H. Ginter,:'\. Keller. T ll ll\D HO\\'::\. Gomberg, ll. Lange, J. Steinert,
S. Cooper. SECO:'\D HO\\': j . \ lcdak, L. Zar, C:. Gump,
J. Klein. FIH ST llO\\' : Il. \\' iczer, I'. Kaplan.
193
�Alfie's Company
Ruth Senn
194
�'Leave it to Peanuts"
Lynn Schwartz
-,
\
Heunion '68
195
�From student to witch: Rae \\'allace.
CHILDREN'S THEATRE:
PROFESSIONAL
THEATRE
T ll E C H ILDREN'S THEATR E BOARD
LE~T: :\lark Topol, Bonnie DorolT, ;\liss :\lagcc, Sponsor, :\lerrick Carland, Deb-
bie Spittz.
The llappy Ending.
196
�A Children's Theatre Standing Company is no longer a vision at Niles
West. The company has greatly expanded itself, both in membership and in
capabilities. Two highly professional
plays were enacted by this troupe during
the school year, including Hansel and
Gretel and Alice in Wonderland. The
bag lunchroom is the setting a'nd the
troupe caters particularly to grade school
children from theentireChicagoland area.
IN WEST'S
CAFETERIA
Alice confronts some of her Wonderland characters.
197
�"Brothers and Sisters, seek refuge from this jungle of sin."
Pre-show preparations a re made by Jerri Klein a nd ;\l rs.
Judic Rumm ingcr.
MUSICAL:
GUYS AND DOLLS
BRING NEW YORK TO LIFE
I
"You guys look li ke a chorus line o ut of ' Blossom Time'" - i\lerrick Garland.
198
;\li ss Adelaide, Jerri Klem and Nathan Detroit, i\l ike Pysno
�:.Iiss Adelaide and her chorus cuties.
"I'll lay ya' 8 to 5, you'll be very happy! " This
is typical dialogue from \Vest's Spring l\Iusical,
Guys and Dolls. The show, presented on March 15
and 16, was a musical adaptation of Damon Runyan's "The Idyll of Sarah Brown," and centered
around exciting Broadway characters, such as Nathan Detroit, N icely-Nicely Johnson and Sky 1\1asterson. The la rge men's chorus danced and sang
enthusiastically, a nd Adelaide's Chorus Cuties created a lively atmosphere in the Broadway nightclub.
The spirit presented on stage truly delighted th e
a udience, mak ing Guys and Dolls a wonderful presentation.
"Luck Be a Lady" - Dan
Lynne Ross
~larkoya
199
�Ba rbara Braudc, Greg Chelcun, Fran Cooper in "Puerto Rico'
Lore! Zar and Ch uck Honnet
"I can 't stand v ulgar jewelry! " - Mark Dolnick
2.00
�"Follow the Fold"
~!arty
Levin and Lynne Ross
Chris Gump
"I'll make yo u a proposition.'
Chuck Ilonnet and Lore! Zar
�. -
��J. Terp
S. Capinegro
;'\. Borden
R. Salon
• P. Gans
A. Dorfman
:\[. Bauer
R. :\'ichols
J.
\\'.Booth
:\lo rel
VA RS I TY FOOTBALL:
GRIDDERS HA VE WINNING SEASON
The 1967 Varsity gridders compiled a five win,
two loss record, earning the third place slot in the
Central Suburban League.
Coach Mike Basrak's team was led by Co-Captains Mike Grejbowski and Dick Salon and aided
by Halfbacks Donn Simon and Paul Gans, End Ed
Hirsch, and Fullback Nester Bordon. Grejbowski,
Hirsch, Salon, and Simon were selected to the AllConference team.
The Indians played in an expanded league this
year, with the addition of a strong team from Maine
West.
Highlighting the season was the Indian's twenty
to nothing victory over the Deerfield Warriors, who,
last year, defeated our gridders fourteen to nothing
and went on to an undefeated season and the conference championship.
Coach II enrici
I I cad Coach Basrak
Coach Schnu rr
Coach Paulsen
. S. Barclay
J.
204
Rosenthal
L. Zeman
ll. Brown
.\!. Gutschick
l. Gamm
J.
Kramer
R. Friedman
A. Goldner
�:\!. Karlin
C. Lange
C:. Lande
\'. 11 ill
B. Ericksen
:\I. Grcjbowski
J. Guenther
:\I. Zizzi
IL :\Jolina
:\I. Stohle
D. Si mon
11. Goldman
A. Fritz
S. Kccshi n
J. '.\:cmanich
IL Kohl
E. II irsch
S. Potoker
J. I.con a rd
I{. Yant
C. Carlson
B. II erd rich
•
D. Ortmann
B. Norman
K. Wisniewski
H. Perz
C. H0de
F. Zera
2.05
�SOPH FOOTBALL
LAST ROW: C . J acks on , G. Guenther, P. Sakas, R. i\-!ader, R. I-Jillstra nd ,
S . Croft, K. Dohm, C . Gillen, F. Chepekis, T . Erickson. FOURTJI ROW:
Coach Ea rl, R. H ir schtick , D. ll ofTman , S . Stein , T. Kristo fT, T. Dickert,
J. Arvidso n, B. Stau!Tcnberg, Coach Fickes. TIIIRD ROW: i\1. Nelso n,
A. Kopp, R. Shapiro, P. Billitter , K. ll o fTman, J . Rossi, i\ l. Milstein , A.
Ba ker. SECON D ROW: G. J a kubik , I'. Amara ntos , D. J\lura, J\l. Zaslovsky, S. K lein, G. Borys, J. La pins . FIRST ROW: J. Rci!Tenberg, K.
Stille, R. Tapper, E. Esterle, B. Kram er , S. Sho re.
FROSH-SOPH:
SOPHOMORES CSL CHAMPIONS
This year's Sophomore team closed out the season with a 5-2-1 record, clinching the Central Suburban league title. Coached by George Earl, the
team demonstrated versatility in a ll aspects of the
game. Led by Halfbacks Mitch Nelson and Tim
Erickson, and place-kicker Greg Jakubik, the squad
fared best of the four West teams.
FROSH 'A' FOOTBALL
LAST ROW: S. Nagy, D . Goldman, B. Knudson, J. Goldner , L. Clapperty, i\1. Neuman, P. \Vitt, F. T ripicchio. S ECON D ROW: Coach i\liller ,
2.06
K. Dohm, J. Tritschler, S . Yates, J-1. Krichc, B. Jl enn ing, K. Anderson,
Goetz, Coach Skuban. FIRST ROW: T . Abshire, S. Perz, D. Arcngeletti ,
J . Rubin, H. Bartlett.
�FROSH 'B' FOOTBALL
LAST HO\V: J. Kenis, J. Gettleman, R. Angel, D . Manski, N. l\ilartino,
D. Smit, D . Conrad, R. Chapman, J. Flood. THIRD RO\V: Coach M .
Schmidt, M. Ross, L. Stcinl a uf, J. Sager, ]. Schaefer, R. Nasatis, K .
Roach, J. Armour, Coach . SECOND RO\V:]. Chamberlain, D. Perry,
K. Guirentz, S. Johnson, M. Anderson, D. Hoshizaki, D. Johns, J. Pizzalato, C. Hardie. FIRST RO\V: ]. Krause, K. Nelson, L. Hoffman, B.
Bronstein, J. Prim, M . Mroz, D. Adler, B. Cohen.
Bill Guenther
2.07
�D on n Sim on
2.08
�~lark Bauer kicking,,\, Goldner holding.
l'aul Gans C\'adcs a tackler.
Paul Cans chases a Crcjbowski pass.
-
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
LAST ROW: Coach ll. Campbell, M. Shapiro, J. Macnider, J. Schaefer (Captai:1), B. Glassberg, D. Gaynon, i\.I. Gorsky, B. Hosenberg (Manager).
FIRST ROW: D. T ortorella, ll. Johns, B. Downing, T. Cartwright, S. \Veil,
B. Wiegman , D. Heidtke.
CROSS-COUNTRY:
CROSS-COUNTRY
M
TEA- FINISHES 4-4
The Cross-Country team, coached by Ron Campbell, had a
good season, fin ishing with a 4-4 record . .On the var sity level
o utstand ing performers included Captain Jim Schaeffer and
Dennis Tortorella. The Frosh-Soph team a lso fared very well,
compiling a 6-2 record. Both these records are very fine because of the fierce competition in this di!Ticult sport.
Dave Heidke
ZIO
�Tom Cartwright
FROSII-SOPII CROSS COUNTRY
LAST 1\0\V: L. Israel, S. llifki;,, B. Glassbcrg, ;\Ir. Duda . Sl·:C00/ D 1\0\V:
C. Foste;., IL Berger, S. Redinger, C. Il alfpad, S. Gillespie, S. Klinkman, L.
Glines. FIRST HO\\': B. Bo nClle, S. Bcaudctle, C:. llutzbach, T. Ca rtwright ,
C. Long, B. Beaudctle.
�u:vr
S. l\.ravennan,
TO ll!GllT: S. Rosenberg, A. Chow, A. Obcrrotman , S. Bell, G. Shaw. L. Gordon,
J.
Schroeder, I.. Schneider.
FENCING:
FENCERS TAKE
SECOND IN ST A TE
The fencing team concluded its most successful seaso n
in its short histo r y, taking a second place in State a nd a
third place a t the Universit y of Illin ois Chicago Circle
Invitation al. The team, in its second year, has been coached by Art Leipold, whose fcncc:rs last year turned in an
a m az ing third place finish in th e sta te meet. Lead ing off
the team were team captain Jeff Sch roder and most valuable player Alan Obcrrotm an, who comp iled a .73 1 bo ut
percentag e in co mpetitio n . Depth was add ed by sen ior
Luke Gordon a nd juniors Scott Braverm an , Shelly n ernstein, and Gary Shaw.
212
Alan Obcrrotman , a nd Luke Gordon execute a classic fencing maneuver.
�APPRENTICES
I.AST RO\\': L. Spiwak, E · i\larks,
J.
Ellisor '
,
J. Samson, 1~.
Kornell. FIRST
.
RO\V: J. Roberts, S. Platt ' G • \\' e1sman.
c.
213
�VARSITY SWIMMING
LAST HOW: Coach J. Weaver, :\lanager R. Lange, :\!. Shapiro, A. Turbin, P.
\'ineg, J. Kasoglad, C. Haring, ~I. Floyd, J. \\'ork, ,\. Daguira, :\lanager :\I.
Perlman, Coach E. Lucas. THIRD ROW: D. Elesh (:\ lanager), B. Rosenberg
(:\ lan agcr ). FIRST ROW: B. Gunlack, H. Sullivan, J. Freidman, S. Amstrup, C.
Clemen, J. Sinkulc, T. Sinkule, B. Downing.
VARSITY SWIMMING:
CASHMORE THIRD IN ST A TE
Th is year's Varsity Aquamen got off to a slow start
but finished the season effectively winning 6 of their last
7 meets. '.Che swimmers, coached by Elmer Lucas - in his
first year at West - were led by seniors Steve Amstrup,
Chick Clemen, and junior Don Cashmore. Amstrup is now
the holder of 3 Niles West swimming records and Cashmore, a diver, took third place in state competition. The
team's final record was 7-8.
Steve Amstrup
Bob Downing
214
�SOPHOMORE SWIMMING
LAST ROW: S. C roft, R. Palm, B. Patterson, R. Gan non , D.
Swock, T. DeSo lvo, Coach J. Weaver. SECO'.\ID RO\\': B. Good-
man, S. Stavber, G. Sorenson, K. Floyd, R. 1'1ader, J. Polen, R.
Amarantos. FIRST ROW: S. Speizer, J. Quist, B. Rosengren, N.
Amstrup, K. i\leyers,]. Tanaka.
FROSH-SOPH SWIMMING:
-,
FROSH ZUPKO
TAKES 2 RECORDS
Steve Stauber
FROSH SWIMMING
LAST ROW: T. Ben nett, i\l. DeSent, l\l. Shumate, 1 Shepard, C. Kittaka,
-1.
G. Barsamian. SECOND ROW: T . Erpelding, G. Zupko, M. Sherman, L.
Israel, Coach G. Davis. FIRST ROW: W . Sheridan, R. Tesluk, J. Horvat,
i\l. Winn.
The Sophomore Mermen fared the best of the three
levels of swimming teams, finishing the season with a 9-6
record. Headed by Gerry Sorensen, Jim Polon, and Pete
Amarantos, the team had one of the more successful Sophomore seasons in recent years .
On the Freshman level the team, coached by Gary
Davis, had a disappointiI"\g season, finishing 3-6. One
bright role was the outstanding performance of Gary
Zupko, who holds the breaststroke records on the Freshman and Sophomore levels.
2.15
�VARSITY WRESTLING
LAST ROW: 13 . Perz, J. Guen ther, A. Fritz, .t-1. Zizzi, ~I. Bauer, D. Ortmann, V.
l!ill, L. Zeman, .J. Conrad, T. Carey, P. Garrett. Tl!IRD ROW: P. Caracciola, B.
VARSITY WRESTLING:
GARRET TAKES
DISTRICT AT 145
This year's iles West matmen finished successfu lly, lQsing only five matches, four of the
losses coming in the final matches. One of the
high points of the season was the township quadrangular meet which West won for the second
consecutive year. Captain John Beutler led west
with a season high total of 62 points, and was
voted most valuable player by his teamma tes.
Next year's capta in, Bob Perz, was second in
scoring and conference champion at 154 lb. division. Junior Pat Garret was the highest fi nisher
in State Sectiona ls, placing third in the 145 lb.
division. Coached by Robert Porter, West's.overa ll record was 6-5, 3-4 in lect'gu e competition.
i t6
Pat Garrell
Steu[enberg, T. Woods, J. Kramer, . Gordon, J. Kahn. SECOND ROW: ~I.
Gilbert, J. Beulller, D. Kessler, R. Rosen, J. Gelson, B.' ll crdrich. FIRST ROW:
Coach R. Porter, Coach J. \lays.
�SOPHOMORE WR EST LI NG
LAST IW\V: P. Sakas, C. Jackson, G. Jakubik, K. Il offman , Coach D.Fickes.SECON D
ROW: R. Hoss, i\.l. ;\ly rom, R. Epstein, i\.l.
3oree, R. Ashner , J. Rcifcnbcrg. FIRST ROW:
1
P. Springbo rn , ;\ I. Nelson, B. Rosen, T. \\'cidberg, T. lloffberg.
FROSH-SOPH:
SOPHOMORES THIRD IN CSL
...
It was a story of victories and defeats for the undergrad-
Barry Rosen wo rks a pinning combination.
uate teams this season.
The sophomore grapplers finished with a n overall record
of 6-5 to finish third in the Central Suburban League.
Led by Gregg Schneider ( 11-1) at 103 po unds, Barry
Rosen (9-2 ) a t 112, a nd Chuck J ackson ( 11-1) a t 154, the
wrestlers had a good season.
The Freshman tea m, a lthough high in ability, were low in
their record. Overall their record was 3-7-1 and in conference
2-4-1.
High point of their season was the West Leyden Quadrangular Meet at which the matmen earned a second.
Sandor Nagy with a 10-1 record and Pete Witt with a
12-1 record, and co-captain Scott Perz with a 10-1 record
were standouts this season.
FRESHMAN WRESTLING
lAST ROW: D. Ja ffe (Manager), C. Miller
(Co-Captain ), L. Steinlauf, S. Nagy, P. \Vitt,
R. Knudson, M. Schmid t (Coach).SECOND
ROW: B. Rosenbloom , D. John, S. Perz (CoCaptain ), D. Conrad, II. Barlett, R. Soskin.
FIRST ROW: B. Cohen, B. Fisher, F. Fortuna, A. Gelfand, K. Gurentz, S. Bell.
217
�VARSITY BASKETBALL
FROM LEl·-r TO RIGHT: R. Ostergard, I. Gamm, R. Friedman, P. Sorta!, i\I. Grejbowski.
VARSITY BASKETBALL:
WEST THIRD IN EXPANDED CENTRAL
SUBURBAN LEAGUE
West's Indian cagers took a third place Central
Suburban league finish with a nine win, five loss
record in regular season competition. The Indians
had to overcome a tremendous height disadvantage
with an attack that featured speed, shooting accuracy and ve:satility. This season's schedule included
a fiv e game winning streak, defeating Maine \Vest,
Deerfield, Glenbrook North and South, ~nd New
Trier \Vest. Leading Indian roundballers included
Paul Gans, Ed Hirsch, Paul Sorta!, and Al Chapman.
218
Paul Gans
�.
'
.
~I
\. . Lange, • · Gutscl11ck, L. Hirsch, P. Gans, S. Brooks ' A . Kahn, B. D ic k ' A. Chapman.
:\like Grejbowski
Paul Sorta!
�SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL:
SOPHOMORES TIE
FOR CHAMPIONSHIP
T his year's sophomore basketball squad fini shed the
season with a very respectable 15-4 record, tying for conference champions. At one time th e team won seven games
in a row, then lost one, a nd went on to win the next five,
exemplify ing the spirit and ability which character ized the
team .
Steve Gutman
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
LAST HOW: Coach Earl, S. Colton, S. Da,·idson, ;\I. Cartwright, :\I. Grouzard ,
J. Grzybowski, C. Lundquist. SECOND HO\\': S. Guttman, ;\ I. ;\l irsky, S. Gilles-
2.2.0
pie, ;\I. Weiser (;\ lanagcr). FlllST HO\\': IL llirschrick, F. Chapekis, IL llillstrand, T . Berlinger.
�FHES!ll\IA N 'A' BASKETBALL
l.,\ST HO\\' : J. Sa matas, T. Goetz, C. K opp, B.
I lcnning, I\. Kricke, T. 0.'eilsen, J. Trischl cr, J.
Go ldner, .\Ir. Field (Coach ). FIHS' I !WI\' : G.
Foster. S. Scma r, J. Ken is, C:. Cohen . .\ I. ,\ndcrso n, ~I. Bowma n.
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL:
FRESHMEN GAIN VALUABLE EXPERIENCE
T he freshm a n Indi an teams both fini shed very poorly this
seaso n, the 'A' team com piling a record o f 0-15 , the '13' team
2-14. A lack of depth and a n insu ffi cient background co ntributed to the tea ms' poor records. The two teams, coached by
Mr. Field and M r. i\Iurphy, co mpeted gallantly but to no avail.
Outstanding performers included T. N ielsen and R. Kricke.
FHESHl\IA
' B' BASKETBALL
!.:\ST HO\\': .\Ir. \lurph y (Coach ),J.Gasscl, K.
Anderson, J. \\'chcr, G. Long, .\!. :\'cwman, II.
ll o llingor. SEC<):\'[) IW\\': II . Qu inn, D. l\ oth,
IL Chapman, [). :\'clson, II . llirgcr, D. Sil\'ert.
Fll\ST HO\\': B . .\l cEnerny, I.. Gan , 0.' . .\l artino,
.\ I. Hoss. D. Pinter, D. Goldman.
2.2.I
�VARSITY GYi\'I ASTICS
I.El·T TO lllGIIT: ll. Vilona, A. Chin, J. Porges, ll . Davidson, R. Rosengren
(Ca ptain ), I.. 1.ayfer, R. Berkowitz, L. ;\!atkin, P. Lal.oggia, ·s. Shore, S. Gordon ,
\'.Cl auson, D. Oprca, Coach Burkel, Co ach ,\rm o ur. l'ERFOIDI l:\'G: i\. Lo\'cring .
VARSITY GYMNASTICS:
FIVE GYMNASTS
GO TO STATE
The Varsity Gymnasts, under the direction of Coach
John Burkel, compiled a five win, ten loss season this
year, placing fourth out of the seven teams at the Central
Suburban League meet.
Rick Berkowitz was voted Most Valuable Player by
his fellow gymnasts . Rick earned 159 points in nineteen
meets, taking seventh place in the all-around competition
at the District meet at Rich East, and eighth in the same
event at conference.
Other standouts on this year's team include Dave Opera
and Rich Rosengren on the side horse, Art Lovering on
trampoline, Larry Layfer and Jim Porges in tumbling,
Sam Gordon on rings, a nd Pete La Loggia on high-bar
and a ll-around.
2.2.2.
Rich Rosengren, Ca ptain
�Sam Gordon
....,
.,
..
.,••
Kirk i\loser
Pete La Loggia
Jim Porges
�...
...
I
I
'
e •• a
•••
..
..
..
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
L\ ST ROW : J. Rutg ard , A. Kopp, .\!. Jlalprin , II . Cordo n, J. Ferentz, ll.
Jarcmu s, I( . l.awrc1Kc, C. Cu ssis. S. l'ogols ky. fl l\ST 1\0\\': C oach Burkel, Co ach Armo ur.
SC
II
1
FROSH-SOPH GYMNASTICS:
SOPHOMORES HA VE
UNPRECEDENTED SEASON
sci
For the first time in Niles West's relatively short history, the So phomore Gymnastics Squad took the Conference Championship, compiling a 9-5 season record. The
Sophomore gymnasts, under the direction of Coach John
Armo ur,. were headed by Kirk Moser, league champ on
pa r a llel bars and rings, Mark Halperin, 1st place tumbling, Ed Halpern, 1st place side horse, and Robbie Lawrence, 2nd place on rings, high bar, parallel bars and
all a round .
The Freshman team, though they did not fare as well
in scoring, also produced some fine gymnasts. They include Tom Abshire, Bob Kushner, Mike Polansi, and John
Prom. The freshmen are coached by lVIr. Beeftink.
Fr
se:
Gt
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
LEl' J' TO RIGll T : Coach J. Armour, Coa ch .J. Burkel, S. Leonard, r\. Wu, T. ll o ban , B. Jaremu s, D. Coglania n, B. Ku shner, R. ~1 eh ring, ~'I. l'olanzi , D . .\I a nski , J. Gettleman, J. Flood, T. Abshire, J. Prim , D. I I ookizaki,
D. Perz, J. Schuster, J. Lenzen , L. Hoffman, K. N elso n, S. Spector, B. Gomez.
r
6
BJ
·""'f -
ke
LE
Bo b Go rd on
H:
M
B1
SC
m.
A~
]a
w
2.2.4
�ASCENDING FROM LEn: M. Wax, G.
Horn, S. Wolff, K. Meyers, S. Pogofsky,
R. Cohen. DESCENDING SECOND
ROW: B. Llppo, N . Kriska, J. Rutgard,
P. Springborn, B. Brody, R. Bold. ASCENDING THIRD ROW: E. Halpern,
B. Guenther, L. Goldfarb, M. Halperin,
J. Goodman, J. Banas. KNEELING:
Coach Burkel, F. Zweig.
SOCCER:
INTERSCHOLASTIC SOCCER BROUGHT
TO WEST
A soccer team was introduced to this year's fall sports
schedule.
The team, headed by Coach John Burkel, played on the
Freshman and Sophomore levels on a successful tria l basis.
Opening their season after only two weeks of practice,
the Freshman team was able to tie their first opponent, New
Trier East. The sophomore team pla,yed a five win, two loss
season. Standouts on the team include Mark Borre, Bob
Guenther, and Bruce Lippo.
The soccer team met teams from New Trier East, New
Trier West, Evanston, Oak Park, Lake Forest, and Maine
East thi:o; year.
BACK RO\V: J . Shapiro, Cpad1 Burkel, F. Zweig. DESCEND ING FROM
LEFT: A. Kopp , J. Samatas, D.
Harms, R. Soskin, J. Zimmerman.
ASC&NDING SECOND ROW: T.
Brunning, L. Bell, R. Mohn. DESCENDING THIRD ROW: M.Bowman, M. Silverberg, T. Hollberg.
ASCEND ING FOURTH. ROW: D.
Jaffe, B. Rosenbloom, K. Saber, M.
\Yeilding, P. Wexler.
225
�OPPONENT
Proviso West
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine East
l\1 aine South
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerflcld
Maine West
East Leyden
Niles North
Forest View
Arlington
Lake Forest
Prospect
Elk Grove
'
OPPONENT
Evanston
Niles East
Deerfield
East Leyden
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
West Leyden
Woodstock
Glenbrook South
Maine East
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Maine West
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Maine West
New Trier East
ZZ6
SWIMMING
VARSITY
NW OPP
SWIMMING
FRESHMEN
OPPONENT
OPP
NW
Proviso \Vest
50
45
Niles East
26
69
Glenbrook South
59
34
Maine East
50
54
Maine South
73
18
Glenbrook North
59
36
New Trier West
34
61
Deerfield
12
74
Maine West
45
49
SOPHOMORE
NW OPP
38
56
37
57
39
58
24
50
39
71
39
55
45
37
37
27
47
58
39
78
75
53
70
71
50
58
58
68
48
37
56
17
20
42
25
24
69
32
36
30
58
55
39
55
74
71
71
76
26
63
55
65
37
36
56
36
17
20
23
18
BASKETBALL
VARSITY JR. VARSITY SOPHOMORE FROSH "A" FROSH "B"
NW OPP NW OPP
NW OPP
NW OPP
NW OPP
50
60
76
56
60
50
69
61
73
60
61
66
51
72
76
53
57
48
64
45
64
55
69
73
75
64
55
44
57
71
52
57
76
79
58
53
52
51
49
46
77
46
48
61
46
49
62
37
54
55
23
45
43
77
43
58
61
49
59
55
49
73
37
50
38
41
52
62
47
65
52
22
25
59
30
59
55
57
34
46
41
36
57
47
35
35
42
10
83
54
61
32
36
37
32
61
54
50
52
81
53
58
83
63
58
51
55
49
53
48
59
56
32
52
55
42
47
57
30
30
39
38
23
75
50
58
53
44
54
65
53
58
66
59
50
43
29
49
43
48
39
48
43
60
47
50
40
54
80
66
53
52
59
53
67
59
43
39
51
30
40
28
40
39
29
22
37
46
48
38
39
39
46
53
43
54
OPPONENT
Niles East
Evanston
E lk Grove
Arlington
Maine South
Niles North
Wheeling
Barrington
Maine East
Elk Grove
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Rich East
New Trier West
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
VARSITY.
OPP
NW
77
55
56
72-1/2
52
63
65
53-1/2
64-1 /2
60-1/2
81-1/2
74
69-1 /2
65
57-1/2
67
GYMNASTICS
SOPHOMORE
OPP
.NW
76
55-1/2
80
69
67
78-1/2
67-1 /2
71-1/2
50-1/2
58
62-1/ 2
67
74-1/2
65
NW
FRESHMAN
NW
OPP
59
OPP
52
50
69
80
82
63
73
73-1/2
64
65
76-1/2
84
58-1/2
68
67
55-1/2
48
62
70
63-1/2 68-1/2
75-1/2
83-1/2
65
80
78-1/2
91
56-1/2
48-1/2
67
52
53-1/2
41
77-1/ 2 54-1/2
49
83
54-1/2 77-1/2
59.
73
65-1/2 66-1/2
39
93
62-1/2 69-1/2
59
73
62
70
75
56
53
79
�FENCING SCORES
OPPONENT
NW
OPP
17
1
New Trier East
Chicago Foreman
15
3
Ch icago Marshall
5
3
N iles East
13
5
Maine South
7
11
Chicago Forem an
13
5
11
7
Niles East
New Trier East
17
7
Pleasant Plains
11
Dixon
17
1
Maine South
9
9
Chicago Marshall
5
13
OPPONENT
Highland Park
Wheeling
Glen brook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Deerfield
Glcnbrook North
Lake' Forest
Arlington
Maine West
WRESTLING
VARSITY JR. VARSITY SOPHOMORE FRESHMAN
NW OPP
NW OPP
NW OPP
NW OPP
27
30
22
34
17
17
8
26
27
18
20
15
11
20
11
25
22
33
16
24
22
22
OPPONENT
New Trier East
New Trier West
Evanston
Oak Park
Lake Forest
Evanston
New Trier West
Maine East
Lake Forest
17
23
24
39
36
36
6
42
49
21
24
29
30
19
11
13
14
34
5
3
19
21
SOCCER
SOPHOMORE
NW OPP
0
24
15
33
26
33
28
36
18
22
14
11
28
18
6
9
6
25
23
23
21
19
28
20
23
12
32
22
32
OPPONENT
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles North
New Trier West
Glcnbrook North
Deerfield
Maine West
29
23
27
OPPONENT
Niles East
Glen brook South
Maine South
Niles North
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
Maine West
FRESHMAN
NW OPP
3
1
1
3
2
2
1
3
16
41
16
31
19
24
32
33
36
19
17
0
0
0
0
1
3
1
2
2
4
1
1
FOOTBALL
VARSITY SOPHOMORE
NW OPP
NW OPP
7
25
7
6
2'7
25
21
13
14
19
20
0
15
0
19
7
14
14
21
0
6
20
18
FROSH"A"
NW OPP
0
7
12
0
7
0
26
0
19
0
0
7
6
20
16
0
FROSH "B"
NW OPP
26
29
13
19
0
6
7
12
0
6
6
20
13
13
6
26
0
0
OPPONENT
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles North
Maine East
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
CROSS COUNTRY
VARSITY
NW OPP
43
15
38
27
27
20
29
33
19
14
21
31
31
35
26
24
FROSH-SOPH
NW OPP
47
26
47
38
43
29
26
37
16
47
16
21
20
28
31
20
227
�FA CUL TY INDEX
Barbara Cordon (~ I rs. )-English 26
Richard K. Gragg-English 26,141,158
Lois Cransirom p!rs.)-~la1h 32,48,128
Charles II. Croeling-~luslc 34,170,171
Ewald\\' . Crosshuesch-lls. ~:d. 23
Growling 172
john '\\'. llandzcl-Soc. St. 37,106
Hobert 11. J l anrahan-Scicnce 35,49
John A. ll armon-Dr. Ed . 24
John J larris ( Dr.)-Asst. Supt. of Curriculum
& I nstruction 17
Lorra in ~ I. 11 aischer ( ~liss )-l·:nglish 26,107
Lynn llayes Plrs.)-EngUsh 26
~lerton
Tony Adams-Director of Business Affairs 18
Elizabeth Andekian (Wss )-Hm . Ee. 30
Charles P. Anderson-Soc. St. 36,115
John Anderson-Supt. of Building & Grounds 18
Kenneth Anderson-Guidance 42
Richard II. Antes 25
john Armour 40,206,222,224
Nancy Baim 32
Lucille N. Barnes (Mrs. )-Eng. 25
Michael]. Basrak-llPE 40
Bass 151
James C. llalts-Eng. 25,185
Beairlce Becker (M rs. )-Spec. Ed. 45
john P. Beeltink-Scl. 34,125
EUzabeth Begley(~liss )-Bs. Ed. 22,115,148
Rosemary IV. Beil (~ l rs.)-For.Lan. 28,29,125,146
Edmund llerek-English 25,49,125
Thomas L. Blackburn-Art 22,158
Roger \V. Blackmore-Sci. 34,126,144
Carol I. Boehm ( Mrs.)-Math 32
Eileen Boevers (Mrs.)-Eng. 25, 105,153
Gerald IV. Boevers-Soc. St. 37,52
Arthur J. Bonardi-Sc. 35,126,143
Valerie Boyd-(Mrs.)-EngUsh 26,116
George A. Brink-For. Lan. 28,105,146
Michael Broggl-Bs. Ed. 22
Edward F. Brufke-Soc.St. 37
Charles M. Burdeen-Bs. Ed. 23,116
Gerald C. Burke-Ind. Arts 3 1,105'
john ll. Burkel-BPE 40,222,224
Frands C. Calzaretla-Eng. 26,172,173
Ronald D. Campbell-BPE 40,126,210
Marjorie J. Carlson (Miss}-Math 32,127
Yvonne Carlson (Miss )-Guidance 42
\Vaher Cocking-Guidance 42
Ellzabcih Cox (~I rs. )-English 26, 127
\Villi am Coyer-Science 35,48,117
Cary D. Davis-Art 22,127,161,215
Wilda DeFur ( ~llss )-Home Ee. 30,184
Judilh Deemer (~ lrs.)-E ng. 26,49,167
Glenn L. Dessing-Scicnce 35, 1 17,145
Kenneth J. Drum-Bs. Ed. 23, 128,154
Duda 2 11
George E. Earl-D r. Ed. 24,206,220
M arlan B. Ebinger (~ I iss )- Home Ee. 30, 184
Peier Egan 2 1,152,154
Phyllis S. Epsieln (Mrs.)-Lib. 44
Jack B. Fabri-Soc. St. 37, 106
~jihon Falkoff 16
Hobert E. Feick-Bs. Ed. 23,154
Freddie Fcit-English 26
Dennis J. Fickes-Dr. Ed. 24,206,217
Donald W. Field-~lath 32,221
Dennis Filliman-~lath 32
Robert L. Fizzcll-Soc. St. 37
Nancy Fleischman {~llss)-Mail132 ,49 , 163
Dale Hick-Frosh. Princlpal-Texibook Ser. 2 1
James J. Friedman-Soc. St. 37
George J. Calla-Dr. Ed. 24
Domitila F.Carcia(Mrs.)-For. Lan.28
john IV . Cauh-Soc. St. 37,118
MiUnda T. Cavill ( Miss)-For. Lan. 28
•\Vanda Gels (~11ss)-Math 32
William F. Ceismann-English 25,26
Blaine B. Cemeny-Soc. St. 37,106
Jean E. Coodw in (~liss}-CPE38
L. llayncs ( Dr.}Asst. Supt. of Admin·
lstrative Services 17
James lleinlnger-Direaor of Physical Welfare
19
Honald C. llenricl-llPE40,41 ,107, I 66, 185,
185,208
!laze! H. llerzog { ~lrs. )-Speech 45,107.167
Jill\\'. 1ley (' 'rs. }-f:nglish 26, 163
Daniel D. II ill-Soc. St. 37,108
Dennis L. 1loeppner-Science 35
Hichard ll oke 16
Hollins 189
\\' arrcn J. I lolz-Scicncc 35, 119, 151
Leo F. llooslinc-Guldance 42
jerry Jackson-Science 35,48, 143
Carolyn Jeffrey (~ !rs. )-For. Lan. 28
Barbara Jennings('' iss )-' laih 33, 129
Siamon jones- ~laih 33
lloberia A. Jorgesen ( ~liss)-CPE 38,159
,\ !eyer Kamin-President 16
Ouo F. Karbuslcky-Soc. Sy. 37
Judilh Kash ( 'Irs.}-tlrl 22
lloberia Kass ( ~llss )-Soc. St. 37
~I rs. Katz 20
Kaiherlne ~!. Kennedy (~ liss)-Hdg. Spec. 45
James II. Keuleborough-Dr. Ed. 24
Thomas Klcbba 27
Terese E. Klinger ( ~llss)-For. Lan. 28
James '1. Knaak-English 27
~larilie A. Koenlgskneclll ( ~ lrs.)- Bus. Ed. 23,
1 0 ,124
T homas F. K oerner-E ngl ish
Kocrner-Cen1ral Public Relations 19
35,108,144
Miriam Krliz (Mrs.)-Scicnce35
Jack E. Lain-Ind. Arts 31
Hober! Lawler-Soc. St 38,155
Abigail Lawrence ( ~lrs. ) Nurse 44, 145
Arlhur II. Leipold-Soc. St. 38,120
Verne L<iepperl 16
~ladeline Loughran (~!rs. )-For. Lan. 28
Elmer Lucas-llPE 41 ,16 1,214
Duane ~lcDowell-~Iusic 34,170, 17 l, l 75,
192,193
Hugh D. ~lcCee-~luslc 34, 168,169, 175
Thomas J. Mc~lahon-Engllsh 27
Ebba ~lcNeil {~ lrs.}-Dlrccior Food' Sen·ices 19
Joan C. ~lacala (~Irs.)-English 27,104
Ellen ~lagee (~ l iss )-E nglish 27,48, 196
Jill ~laler(Mrs.)-For. Lan. 29,130,147
Richard L. Manger-For.Lan. 29,48,138
Nicholas T. Mannos (Dr.}-Plll NC IPAL20, 180
James C. Martln-Maih 33
Herman Medak (Mrs.)-Secrciary 16
Beih H. Miller(Mrs.)-Soc. Si. 38, 108
Donald B. Mtller-For. Lan . 29,120,207
Thomas F. Mitchell-Science 35,121
Robert E. Murphy-Maih 33,12 1,22 1
Tom
Bonnie Koven (~ lrs.)-Science
Frank .'.\lustari-Guidance 43,48
Geraldine :\ash pliss)-For. I.an 29,109,146
'liriam :\eff ( ~Irs. }- ll omc Ee. 30
Grace.\. :'\ew1on(\lrs. )-For Lan. 29, l 30
:\ancy Oakes ( ~liss )-!ls. Ed. 23
Joanne ~ I. O':'\eill (\ llss}-lld. Ed. 23,148
Geri rude '!. O'l(eilly ( .\llss )- GPE 39, 13 l
Lorraine Owen ( ~lrs.}-Gl'E 38,184
john E. Pace-English 27
Fay J. Paras (,\ l iss)-Soc. St. 38
Clyde Parker ( Dr.)-Supcrinlendcnt 17
~lorris ParkCr-Engllsh 27
Bonnie L Parkhouse (\1lss )-C PE 39,121
Allan Paschke-~!a dt 33, 110, 186
\\'illiam ll. Paulsen-Soc. St. 38
llarbara Pciersen (~I rs.}- ll ome Ee. 30,149
James II. Phipps-llPE 41,184
llelen Porten (\liss)-Ubrary 44
Hoben E. Porter-BPE 41,132,216
Angelos G. Poulakidas 16
Power 185
Carl Quertermus-Science 35, 143
Hoben\\'. Hakilan-Science 36, I 10, 144
Albert Ham bis-An: 44
Robert A. Hedig-C uidancc 43
James Hichter-Guidance 43
\\'ayne E. Hogoskl-Scicnce 36
~lary Rosenthal (~lrs.)-Soc. 1\'orker 45
Orland Ruyle-Senior Principal·St udcnt .\ccounting 21
Arthur II. Hyden ( Dr. )-S1alf Di rel1or Guidance
and Testing Services 18 120
Erncsi 0. Salncrs-Scicncc 36
On as Scandrcttc ( Dr. } Psychologist 45
lelvin Sch midi- Ind. Arts 31 ,206,217
/_
'Jho mas Schncpper-Junior l'rincipal Guidance
Services 21
Billy D.Schnurr-BPE31,lll
Geraldine Schulman Plrs.)-GPE 39,132
Eleanor Shaevsky ( ~liss )-Ubrary 44,114
Sally Sharkey ( ~llss )-G uidance 42,43 , l 84
john Shelton-Science 36
' like Skuban-llPE 41 ,207
Darrell I\. Smi dt-lls. !·:cl. 23
I larry Sortal-Guidan ce 43
Hochcllc Spitz-1 lomcbound 45
Eileen Springer ( :- 1rs.)-Nursc 44
Cynthia I'. Stefango ( '1 rs.)-Eng . 27,157
Irma 'I. Stefanini ( ~ l iss)- For .Lan 29,133,184
Rita S1ewar1 p!iss)-Spcc. Ed. 45,138, 184
Carol Stockmcyer (~I iss )-Gl'E 39
Harry Stokes-Soc. St. 38
James E. Strnad-Science 36, 112
Lucile'!. Swif1 ( 'liss )-C PE 39
~lichael I'. Tarpcy-~laih 33, 134
Richard Turner-English 27
Celestine \ 'anDorpe ( ~llss )-Soc. St. 38,123
John \ 'ayo-EngUsh 27,134,216
Failh \' ickerman(~liss )- English 27,123,186
:-<cola \Vallers (:-lrs.)-Cuidance 43
Gary \Vanke-Science 36, 142
James \\'cavcr-~la1h 33,214,215
Ralph \\'i edl-~Iath 33,128
Judy C. \Vilde(~liss)-CPE 39,134,159,162
Carl Wilhelm-Ind. Arts 31,112,142
Frances Williams (M iss }-llbrary 44
Doroihy \Vise ( Mrs .}-lls. Ed . 23 ,11 3
MarieO. \\lise (Mrs.)-CPE39
Barry \\lilzgall-Math 33,113
Evelyn Ycalon (M rs.)-IBM 19
Albert C. Zachwleja-Jnd. Arts 31
STUDENT INDEX
Aberman, Laura Lynn"114,123
Abrams, Jeffrey Ray 123,143
Abrams, Karen E. 53,145,146,160,170,171
Acierno, Kathy Ann
Accomando, Gregory F. 126
Adams, Pairlcla !. 107,153
Adler, David Aron 126,206
Adrlanopoli, Peter M. 11 l
Ahr, Terry Cail 126
Aidonl s, Pcier 53,146
Alzuss, Ellen Susan 123,157
.~Ibach, Klmalaj. 132
Albert, Silvia R. 53
Alberti, Carol Jo 123
Albrech1, Richard IV. 53
Adler, Paula Dorene 123, 163
Alex, Doris Caill6l , 180
Alexander, Lenore H. 107
Alfredson, Ka1hlecn 126
Allegucz, Rebeca E. 53,148
Allison, C
Allison , Gene Alva 107
Allwelss, Pamela IL 126, l 48
Alper, Jelf Henry 11°6
Alper, Paula Sue 123
Alswede, Linda Jean 107
Amado, Victoria Jo 53, 138,154
Amaranios, PCler Tom 123,206,215
Ambrus, Carol Lynn 123
Ami, Failh ~larlene 133
Anapol, Susan Cail 123
Amsirup, Sieven Carl 53,161,166,214
Anapol, Susan Cail 123
Anderscha1, Karen !. 13 1
Anderson, Barry K. 107
Anderson, Daniel P. 53,144, 154
Anderson, Dennis 107
Anderson, Greg ~I. 126
Anderson, Harold E. 107
Anderson, Karen Lynn 126,174
Anderson, Kenneth S. 127,207,221
Anderson, Kil E. 53
Anderson, Mark S. 126,206,221
Anderson, Pamela ]. 114,123,147, 154,157,168
Anderson, Palrlcia L 13 1
Anderson, Robert C. 109,144, 172
AJ1derson, Hoberi C. 126
Anderson, Sally Anne 116,159,168
�STUDENT INDEX
.\nderson. Sharon .\I. J 21, 159, 163
.\ncl erson, Thomas E. 115,170.171
.lpgcfino, J;1ura S. 107, 165
.lngcll. Ba rbara L 1-19
.lngcll, Hich ard S. I 07. 126.206
.\pclian, lkuy .\1111 107
.lppcl. .\Ian :-J orris 123, 150.170.171.175
.lppcl. llcra 53, 1-12
.\pplcbaum, .\nita /. 126
.\rbctman, Susan C:ail 107
Belgrade. Steven ll. 52,55,190
Bell. Georgia K. 30, 107,154 , 162, 164,183
Bell, Jane Gray I 18, 168
Bell, Sheldon Cakin 134.217
Bell, Steven 122.144,147,212
llellos, Gary S. 55
Bell, '1 ary 55.72, 181, 182, 183
llellos, David l'aul I 18,151
lleller. Larry Steven 134, I 74
Belson. Brooke Elyse 160, 168, 169
Belson. David IL 118
.\rcangelctti. Dan iel 126.2 07
Bcnario, I I owa rel .\I arc 55
.\pplebaum, Edward.\!. 123
.lrcher. \\"illiam .llan 123,146.1 54
.\ren. FrancitlC jane 126
.lrcn. Hoben Joel 53
.\nstein. Ileen 132
.\rvidson. John !{. 123,206
.l sh,.lnnc11c:-l arie 131 , 168,169
.\sh, :-1 adclyn Louise I 06
.lshkiuaz, :-lark D. 54
.l shlcvitz, .\lien .I I. 54
.\shlevitt, Steve .Jay 123
.l sh ncr. Joy Stacy 107.162
.l shner, Hoben F. 123, 15 1,21 7
.\tsa\'CS. Antonia C. 134 , 174
.\ubcns, Kenneth E. 107
.\ucrbach, .\my L 126
ee
,\vella, Teresa J. 128
Baack, Hegina :-1. 146
Bach, Cheri .\l aric 107
Bacher, Edward J. 54
Badesch, Hobert T. 52 ,54, 152, 157
Badesch, Sco11 B. 126,174
Bagley, Joyce :-laric 107
Bahde. l·:Jlccn Susan 126
llahl. llann :-lary 107
Baim , Hobert .\Ihm 10
Baim , Hoben .Ill an 107
Baitcher, :\ea! L. 107, 150
Baker, Albert Heed 123,206
Baker, ~lic hael I'. 115
Balasa, l.eo nard J.
Balin, Paula :- 1erle54
Balmes, \'ictoria I.. 126
Banas, John A. 123
llanash, Anita K. 123.158, 168
Banks, David Barry 77
Barclay, Scott D. 52,54
Barnes, Dianne£. 123
Barnes, Susan L. 123, 146, 168,175
Barndt, Barry 54, 154
Barnell, ~lark D. I 07,153
Barnow, Donna Jean 123,174
llarr, .lhurna Joy 125
llarrash, Unda ,\I. 104,107
Garron, Larry .\I. 54
Barron,2\l axinc .\I. 54
Bar samian, Greg T. 131 ,2 15
Barsky, r\ntoinette C. 131
Barrett, Susan Kay 134
Banlett, Jlerben J. 134,207,217
Bartuce, Renee Jean 134
Baruck, Bonnie Sue 54
Bartuska, Richard H. 129
Bator, Candy Ann 118
Baum, Sharon Judith 134
Baumhardt , Carolyn J. 54
Baumhardt, Diane ~I. 134
Baumhardt, Harold G. 55
Baumhardt, Kathleen 107
Baumler, Brett E. 55
Baumler, Kurt Thomas 107
Bauer, Mark Louis 55,209,216
Beaird, Robert D. 55
Beaudette, Robert \V. 123,211
Beaudette, Stephen J. 120,211
Beck, Carol S. ll 8
Becker, Charlene 55
Becker, Romona 109
Becker, Michael Ala n 118
Becker, Susan Kay 55 , 145,154
Beckman, Kenneth D. ll8,151 ,172
Beckman , Stephen A. 107
Beech, Kathleen ~I. 107,149,168
Beederman, Daniel E. 126,172
Beerli, i\larta D. 107
Begoun, Avis Joy 55,147
Begoun, Paul a Beth 134
Begun, Sheryl Lynn 118
Belcove, Janet Sera 134
Bender, Susan Lynn 134
llenncu, j ohn K. I 07
Bcnncu, Hosemaric C. 56.1 46, 168, 169
Benncu. Timothy C. 127.215
Benson, Hichard It 134, 172
Berens. Janet I.cc I 18
Berens, Patricia Kay 107
Jlereskin, Judith !lac 134, 155, 165
Bcn:skin , .\I erle Faye 56
Bcrczin, Janice C. 12 l
Berger. !loward 56
Berger, Joyce !·:lien I 18
Berger, .\lichael I.. 56, 157
Berger, Roger .\Ian 134, 146.21 I
Berger. Sheldon B. 120,146
Berke, Elyse I I. 56
Berkover, Fredric :-1. 56,80,170,171, 175
Berkowitz, David.\. 118.144,146,151,174
Berkowitz, J{ichard .\. 56,222
Berkowitz, Susan 12 1, 158
Berlinger, Thomas 118,220
llerman, Cheryl Hae 114,1 18,147.167
Berman, Lawrence E. 107, 144,151
Berman, Ronald .J . ll5,15 l
Bernstein, Barbara A. 134
Bernslein, 1lelane I. 118,148
Bernstein, Jill S. 134
Bernstein, Shelly C. !07,144.145.)46
Bers, Sherry J·:laine 52,56
llerzock, Audrey K. 118
Beswick, David Heid 107.144, 147
Bethke, Philip L 134
Bcutelspacher, Candy 56
Beulier, john 11. 56, 166,21 6
Beverley, Bernard P. 134
Beyda, Sheila Rae 56
Beyer, Judidi Temmi 134, 168, 169
Bi anchi, Bruce 107,170, 171
llibergal, ~Jarci S. 125
Bick, Kristine 1.ynn 57,147,156,192,193
Bieber1 Susan 125
llierhanzel, J(oger F. 125
Bierman 1 Lois Ann 118,168
llillitteri, Philip IV. 118,206
Binkley, James Wm. 118,172
ilirger, llenry 124,134,221
Birkley, Alan llenry 107
Birnberg, Nathan/'\. 74, 186
Birren, Julia P. 118, 162
Blzar, Janet Susan 107,147, 160
Bl ackman, Ellen 107, 158
lllackman, Unda Sue 114,118,147
Blanc, Andrea Lynn 118
Blatt, lloward Norman 118,172
Blatt, J erome57
ll lechman, Sandee J 118, 148, 155,161,162
_
Blessing, Joseph C. 57
Blitz, Alan 127
Blitz, David 57
Blitz, ,\lichael 126
Bliwas, Errol J. 134, 174
lllock, Andrea E. 134
Block, Barbara Ann 57,82,147,153,154,155,
161,163,180
Block, Bruce Robert !07
lllock, Steven Lee 107, 145,172
Block, Sheree Ann 131,146, 147
Blomquisr, Bonnie I.. 57
Bloom , David Leslie 107,156,157
Bloom, ~lark 57
llloom , Paul Stuart 118
Blum , Steven E. 107
Blumenfeld, Clifford 107, 150
Blumen1hal1 Sharman 116
Blumenthal, Cheryl A. 57, 147
Bock, AJtdrea 57, 100
Boehm, Bruce George 118
!lode, .llarilrn Jlalc I 16, 168
Bodnarchuk, Cynthia 153
llohlin, :-Jarshall S. 107
Bohlin . .\latthcw IL 57
lloime, l·:llen lle1h 116, 158
Bold, llicky David 118
Bonelli, Deborah .II. 161
lloneui, \\"illiam C. 118.21 l
Bong io\'anni. Diane C. 127
Booras. Fred Ccorge 118
Booth, II" alter S. l 07
Bordon, :\estor .II. 57, 166
Borisof, llale llavy 134
Bork, Judi1h I.. 107
Borkan, Da-·id Scot1 134.174
Borre, :-lark l'aul 116,217
Borys, Glen Edward 116,206
Bosworth. Paula Hae 58, 149, 168,175
Bowman, J. .I I ark 221
Boucher. Charlcmcine 107
Brabandt, E. Charles 116,146
Brabandt, Kandi s L 58
llrabc'C. Joseph.\. 118, 150
Braden, Keith I.. 58. I 68
Braden. Kevin Scou 13 1, 174
Bradford, Carole ] . 13 1,174
Branson, Pa1ricia 116,145,168,169
Bramson, Phyllis E. 58
Bramson, Honald S. 124,13 1
Brandt, Jerry Clenn 131,172
Branch, Larry :\lien 13 1
Branch, Lauren 131 , 168,172
Braudc, !larbara .II. 58, 154, 155, 161,162, 180,
200
Brauer, Laura June 131
Braun, James Fabian 140
Braun, Jndith Anne 107, 13 1,146,174
Braverman , Cheryl S. 107
Braverman, Scott II. 107,212
Brendel, :-J ary .\nn ll6
Jl resctte, I.eon J ohn 116
Bridger, Kay Ann 131
Brodsky, :-lichael A. 58, 166
Brody, Brian Charles 116
Brody, Susan 1.y nn 131, 168.169
Bronstein, Alan B. 58,166
Bronstein, llobcrt L. 131, 174 .206
Bronstein, Philip L. 11 6
Brooks, Eileen ll. 20,58,154,155
Brooks, Paula S. 13 1
Brooks, II. Scou I 09
Cacioppo, Patricia .-\. 116,168
Cahan, Hichard Brent 131,174
Cahan, llandi j oy 162
Cain, Candace Ellen 116,168,169,175
Caldwell, Craig .\. 59
Callahan, Daniel J. 122
Callisher, Sherry L 59
Callis~er, Steven I'. 59
Callner. Lisa Bc1h 114,116,154
Campion, Pauiann 125,174
Camras, William .\lar k 107
Capinegro,janice :-J.109,161
Capinegro, Scotty 59
Caplan, Leslie .\nn 125
Carozza, Francine l 16
Caracciolo, Patrick 109,2 I 6
Carey, Thomas :-J. 59,216
Carlise, John\\". 59, 166
Carlson, Da"id Hoy 59
Carlson, Donald I'. 109
Carlson, Gregory J. 60
Carlson, Unda Carol 125
Carlson, lfodaJcan 11 3
Carsky. :-lark :-Jyles 109
Carter, Scott .lrthnr 109.146
Cartwright, :-lark.\. I 16,220
Cartwriglu, Thomas II. 60,210,211
Casey, Joanne C:. 116,158
Casey. :-Jary Frances 134,161,167
Cashatt, Hobert A.. 109,155
Cashmore, Don l). 109, 161 ,214
Cass. Paula Debra ll 6, 140, 141, 168, 169
Cassata, Concetta .\I. 60
Cassata, Angelo\'. 116
Cedarbaum, Jesse :-1. 109,112,145,147,157,186
Chamberlain, Jeffrey l3 l,206
Chankin, Carry Steve 125
Chan kin, Suzanne !\f. 52,60
Brotman, Jeff 131
Brown, Carol Louise 131
Brown, Charlotte C. 58
Brown, Harry Albin 109
Brown, Jeffrey C. 107, 170,171
Brown, J\Iarla 131
Brown, Jill Nadrna 58
Brown, Unda Lee 107
Brown, Richard Alan 109
Brownstein , Inez ~I. 131,167
Chapekis, A111hony F. 121,206,220
Chapin, Unda Helen 115
Chaplik, Susan ll. 116, 167
Chapman, Alan S. 109,166,218
Chapman, Ricky 125,206,221
Chelcun , Greg\\'. 60,156,172,200
Chen, Edward S. 60
Cheng, Steven ll6
Cherepaha, George 125
Chcrnict, Rhonda I. 60
Chernict, Keith Ian 125
Chikaraishi, Lynne F. 125, 167
Chikaraishi, James K. 60
Chimberoff, .\larcia A. ll6
Chin, Albert IL 60,222
Chin, Alfred N. 109
Chirchirillo, Debra 116
Choms ky, Stacey E. 60
Chow, Alan 109, 142,145,146,212
Christiansen, Martin 60
Chubin, Wayne \V. 116,139,140,146,155,191
Chupack, Nadine Kay 116
Church, Kenneth 116
Cieszykowski, Joyce 109
Brownstein , Steven 134
Cirrincione, Anthony 116
Brotman, Jay 13 1
Brunger, Darilyn D. 109
Bruni ,Joann 131
Brunning, Thomas V. 131
Brunson, ,\lichael J. 131
Brusman, Charles A. 11 6
Bryant, Nancy Lynn 13 1
Bryant, Susan Addie 125
Bubley, Cynthia Ann 125
llubley, Jean Barbara ll 6,140,147
Buchanan, ,\1argo Anne 109
Jluchel, Joseph 58
Budi, Denis Paul 128
Budz, Joann Kay 59
Buns, Rohen Michael 116
Burack, Cheryl 59,141
Burg, Susan Ellyn 109, 141 ,157
Burkhardt, William G. 131
Burnell, Sheri 59
Burrows, Barbara Sue 104,109,168
Bush, llichard S. 116
Bussert, Joy Marie 116,168,175
Bussert, Mark Paul 59, 168, 172
Butler, IA1rry Bruce 109
llutzbach, Charles N. 116,211
Buxbaum, Judith H. 59
llydalek, Janice Mary 109,161,162,163
Citron, ~litchell H. 125
Clappeny, Leon J. 125,207
Clark, Barbara Ann 109,145, 167, 170,171 •
Clark, Jennifer Jane 114,125
Claus, ~ I arcie Ruth 109
Clauson, Vaughn S. 60,170,171,222
Claver, Gayle Lynn 11 6,157,159 ,160,168
Claver, Scott l.ee 52,61, 166,1 72
Clemen, Barbara Ann ll6,159,160,161,162
Clemen, Charles S. 61 ,154, 161,166,214
Clemen, Susan Kay 61
Clifford, Nancy E. 52,61, 158
Clouser, Timothy P. 125
Cocozza, Richard ~I. 125,174
Codell, Neil C. 116
Cohen, Debbie Karen 116,168,169
Cohen, Garry Wayne 125,155,221
Cohen, Gayle I. 125
Cohen, Jenise R. 61 •
Cohen, Lee :-!ichael 119,174
Cohen, Richard S. 117
Cohen, Stephen Alan 104,109,155,157,182
Cohn, Bradley :-1arc 125,174,206,217
Cohn, Ellen Re,,.,e 61,145,146
Cohn, Janine Marla 61
Cohn, Helane Sandra 109
�STUDENT INDEX
Cohn. Penny Barbara 109. 163
Cohn. Hichard I'. 116
Cok110. l·:sicllc I'. 116.168.169
Colky, Sco11 Craig 116
Colli11s. Kathlten J. 61
Collon>. Cindy Joy 116.147.lb8.169
Colodny. Charles S. 109.145.1.50.170.171
Colton. Stl'phanie F. 61
Colton, Stl'W<HI .\Ian 116.220
(:on don, Sherry I .. 125
Conrad, Curlis\\'. 61
Courad. Ihde \\"cslc\' 131.13'.l.206.217
Conrad. JelTrcy !lush 109.216
Conrad, Luellen .\nn 109.149,1()0
Conrad, Patricia I>. 125
Conrad, \\"alter l~c 109
Conti. l'a1rick \\'ill 109
Conti, Hichard Louis 116
Conway ..\rlcn .\nn 61
Cooper.. \11drcy L 61
Cooper, Francene It 62.200
Cooper, lack 109
Cooper, lane! I.cc 168,169
Cooper, lttl ie.\. 113.125.153.162
Cooper ..\lichacl II. 125.172
Cooper. Hichard .\. 121
Cooper. Sara I.cc 109,141,156.158.168.192.193
C:oopl'r, Stl'\'Cll ~ou 144
C:oorh1s, Jeanne .\I. 131
Copeland. Jo .\nnc 168.169
Copp. J ackic .\nu 116
Cordell. Unda 1-.. 62
Corey. l.inda .\nn 62
Corin, Terri 1.ynn 104.109
Corn. J.awrcncc .\Ian 52.62
Cornick, Barbara lo 62
Cortina. Carol .\nn 11 3
C:osgro,·c. Terry I'. 125
C:osmas. \L.trijo 116.159
( '.osta, I )cbra . \nn 130
C:os1opoulos, Susan S. 116
Cowin, Hickie I >L11isc
62
Crane. Debbie .\ Jay 109
Crane. Judith .\rlenc 109
Crane, ~usan .\I ichclc 115
Croft, Stc\'Cll \lani11 116,206.215
Cross, Da\'id .\ Ian 125.172
Curran, Bonnie 62,78
'J'. 127
Cutler. Frances I. 126.147
Cutrera, .\lary
Cutler, Juclilh Susan 62.139
Cywinski, Patricia.\. 131
Cywinski, llobcrt E. 143
Dahl~trom, Cathy .Inn 127,148,168,169
Dahlstrom. Thomas E. I 09
Daina>. Hochellc S. I 05
Dalen, Hobert John 62
Dasko,·sky. Da,·id l.ee 62.147,155
D;issingcr, Carol J. I 09
Dassinger , IJnda .\nn 115
llassingcr, Hichard I. 62
llaugird, Katherine.\. 127,161,162
llaugircl, .\lien Jo" 109,214
Dadd, Donald C. 109
J)a,·icl, .\lartin Ernest 63,111
lhwid, \I yma .Inn 52,62, 168, 172, 175
Dav idson, Hobert \I. 109,222
Davidson , Stc\'cn IL 116,222
l);wis. llcniscjcan 127,146,168.169
J)a,·is, Donna Edythe 62
Davis, C:lorla \larv 146,153
Dm·is. \I yrean I·'.. !05
Davis, llhca Ellen I I l,147,170,171
lht\·is, Thomas Honald 126
Deal. llcbra l.ynn !09.146,147,153,160
Dean. Spencer llarry 62
Dean, Susan Cail 127
De C:icco, Tom Edward 62'
Jk'<lo, Steven l'aul 134
llcfcrville, lames It 116
Dehmlow. Jill 62
Dehmlow. \\'illiam .\. 133
llelano. Unda C. 127.172
llelano, \\"illlam It 109,168
llcleonardis, Carol.\. 127,155.174
llelfs, Carol \lary 62,85
llelfs, Denise .Inn 127.160
llalland, l'eggy .\. 109
llelman, .\dricnne C. 109.168
llclou. Cail C:ay 113
l>cluca, John joscph 127
I>dugach, Sten: Paul 63
Demartino, Su1.ann C:. 115
J>cmcduc, Deborah S. 63,85
Demoss. Denise:\. 108.160
De :\o\'i. Frank L 63
lkppong. lanct Susan 115.148
l>cppong, Carol .\nn 134
l>eppong, lohn :\. 63
Derdiger, joy Ilene 113
Derham, \\'illiam D. 115
Dcsalrn, .\nthony 115.215
llcsem. \lanln S. 130.215
Deters, Judy Ann 113,167
lllakoumis, Kanclla L 113, 159, 161.163
lliakoumis, Karen I.ca 115. 158. 160
lliamond, Charles A. 131,174
Diamond, Susan Joyce 115,147
Diaz, .\ndrew John 127
Dick, Hobert 113
llickcr, I.aura Beth 115
Dickholu, ~I ichael 63
Dickert, Thomas ,\. 115
DiCM:hbourg, Thomas 115
Dilg. Diane Charlene 104.113,160,161
Dimas. Honald 127
Dobbs. Cynthia jc;rn 127
Dobbs. Crcg l'aul 113
Dobrow, Hobin Carol 114 ,1 15
Dohm. Kenneth 115,206
Doh1ick. \lark Guyer 115,156.157,168,200
I>ohm, Kc\' in John 124, 127.207
I )oman. Jeffrey· Ira 106
llonenbcrg, James 115.145,157
I>onlin. john Cill 120
Dorfman, .\l lan \1. 11 3
DorolT, Bonnie Sucl 15,141,158,196
Downing. Lawrence .\. 63
Downing, Hobert S. 113.161.210,2 14
Drccbin1 Bonnie I .. 113
Drew, David \!arc 104,113,154,157
Drew, Susan Hok-en 63
IJrews, \"ickl Kay 134,168.169
I>ubas, Cy111hia \laric 52,63.81.168
Dubin, Linda I>ianc 109,147,158
I>ubinsky, ,\llan \\". 63
I>nbow, Debra \\"ilma 129, 148,174
lluchaj, Christine A. 115,168,175
Ducbner, Donna Diane 101
Duda. lk1h \lary 115,163
lluhl, .\nita 124,126
Dunk. llrian l'aul 113
D1u111. Susan Joy 115
Durso, Thomas 126
Durston, Doug E. 113
Dunster. Shelby Lee 115.1 39, 170, 171
Durston, llianna 115, 160.162, 170.171
Eadon,Craigl'hilip 115.172
l·'.aton, IJa,·id L 127,141
Eaton. :\ancy l ' clell 63,141
Eckart, .\lcxa \\'ray 63.90,168, 175
Edwards, .\larlin S. 115
Egebrccht. Dan Lewis 115
ewis 115, 144
Egel. .\rthur L
Egel. \larilyn D. 126
Egelston.,Jennifcr I. 134
Eick, Thomas Hoben 115
Elden, Glenn Paul 113
ElckholT, Hichard I'. 63,143.170,171,175
EickholT. Linda Jean 115
Eiden. Lee Elmer 115
l·'.lnbindcr, Fred E. 110
Eisenberg, Cherie F. 115, 146, 162
Eischen, Gregory G. 127
Eisenberg, Jill I- 121,161,162
Eiscnhammcr, Fred.\. 115
Elardc,Janlccjosep 115,168
Elegrcet, 7'I ora J can 126
l·'.lcsh, \\'illiam Karl 113,214
F.llew. Thomas l.ouis 115
Ellis, Sherry I. 109
Ellison, JelTrcy ,\. 113
l·'.llison,James Alan 127,213
Ellwing, Ste,·en ti . 113,170, 171
Ellync,Jody Ellice 126, 147, 160
Encnstein,J udy Anne 115,143,146,172
l•'.ngel. Debra Ly nne 126
Enger, Donald Leroy 115
E11glish. \I ichael J. 64
Foster, Grady Bruce 130,211
Englisli, Susan C. 126
Foster, ~ina Hae 128
Epstein. Gregg \I. 110
Epstccn, Halph 11. 115.217
Epstein, .\I ark!'. 115
Foster, \\'aync Dennis 11 l
Epstein, .\larlin J. 64
Epstein, Hoben C. 64
Erfcr, Ellen Joan 126.172
Ericksen, Bruce 11. 113
Ericksen. K arcn I.cc 126
Erickson, Denise L. 111
Erickson, Sco11 ll. 112, 170, 171
Erickson. Timotlw ll. 115,206
Erlebacher.Joanne 126, 160,174
Erpelding, Hichard .\. 115
Erpelding, Thomas S. 131,215
Erton. Unda llelcna 126.160
l·'.shbach, Cynthia .Inn ll5,160
l·'.stcrl. Diane L. 111
l·:s1erl, Ernest .\. 115,206
Ester!. I.Inda Joan 126
Estcrman, Brian H. 127
Estcrman, Sandra 11. 111
Eulbcrg, Thomas I.. 11.5
E\'ans. Leslie Carol 115,148
Fabi;m, Cheryl Jean 131,158
Fallon, Hobhce C:acl 64
Fanaras. ..\I aria S. 64
Farber, Da\'id Stuart 126, 144
Farber, l'hilllp .\Ian 129,172
Farber, Susan Donna 64,147
Faraci, Hobert H. 111
Farber. Janct 1.ynn 111
Faught. Jeffery\\'. 126
Fa~·e. Sydney Fran 115.157
Fcbrow. Donna Lynn 126,168,169
Fcilcn. llia11c L. 125,168
Fcinberg,Joyce\I. 114.115,157
Feinberg. Stt~·en 11. 111.157
Feingold, Da\·id ,\Ian 111
Feingold, Cail 128
FoStcr, Scott Rydin 65,152,166
Fougcrouse, Jeanette 111
Francis. Cherie D. 111
Frank, .lbbc 120
Frank, Hoseann Hita 122
Frankel, Karen I. 111,147,158
Frankel, Stenn II. 133,146,157
Franks, Shelley E. 128,160
Frazln, ~!aria Joy 65
Freda, Frank Joe 120
Frccdenberg. Unda E. 128, 168, 169
Frccdkin, Sheila \I. 120,168, 169
Fmlrlckson. ,\ndrew 65, 146
Fm.-dman. lleth 1.ynn 153, 163
Freedman, Jer rold A. 121
Fre<.-dman, Leslie G. 121 ,163,168
Freedman, Susan Day 65
Freeman, ).larlan Sue 118
Freet, Deborah l.ee 120
French, Gary Edward 130
Freud, ltobert Sol 132,157
Fri<-d, David Shane 66, 142,143,151, 154
Fried, Judith Fern 66,138. 139.154,180,182
Frledkin, Barbara:\. 133
Frledkln, Jo .\nn J. 66
Friedler, Dennis I. 128
Friedman, Estelle E. 160
Friedman, Frcdlann 120, 138
Friedman, James Alan 66,95,161.214
Friedman, Larry.\. 111, 144.153
Friedman, Randall L 112
Friedman, Ronna I. 105
Friedman, Haymond 109,168
Feldman, Fred 126
Feldman, Jerome Ira 104,111
Feldberg,jerrold 112.145,161
Feldpausch, Carol I.. 115
Fenchel, Hoben a J. 52,64
Felsenthal, Handy I. 120
Fenton, Sheila i\nn 115
Ferentz, john S. 224
Fcrentz,JelTrcy \\". 120
Fergus, john Patrick 64
Sheldon 66
Frlsh, llarold F. 111,170,171
Frill, Allct1 \\'illiam 111,216
Fritz, ~laryann 120,141,142, 147,158,170.171
Frlushall, 1,.cille 147,167,168
Frohberg, :\ancy S. 66, 146
Fryksdalc, Halph :-:. 120
Fuchs, !Juda Carol 66
Futransky, StC\·en ~I. 66
Fuka, Pamela Jean 120
Futrell, Cynthia l.ou 120.168
Futrell, Cathy I.cc 133
Fukuya. \larta 66,149
Fukuya, Sylvia \I. 117
Funai, I·:llcn ,\ . I 06
Caan, Cathy J. 133
Cabcl,Joanrita .Inn 111.149
Gabie, \!aria llelcnc 115,147
Cabrielso11, 7'I atalic 120, 148.149
Fcrrard , 1.incla Diane 131 , 174
Cagcrman, Janice IL 89
Ficho, Sue.\nn 129
Cale, Cynthia Joyce 168
Cale, \leryl Lynn 133.168.169
Galster, Sheldon H. 111
Gamm. Ira 66,166
Cams, Linda 111,147
Can, J.cslic Dennis 128,22 1
Feinglass, Sharon D. 64
Fcinzimcr, Judi1h E. 40,l l l
Feiss, Barbara ,\nn 64
Feldman, Barry Ian 64
Held, Lewis ll. 126
Fierman, Stephen I.. 112
Filgut, Jam es II. 126
Filipowski, Keith S. 125
Fllko, llrcnt 64
l·lmolT, \lark Jay 65
Fine, Bebe 65
Hscher, Susan K. 128,168,169
Hsh, Da,·id Justen 65
Fish, Joel\\' . 126 '
Fisher, Elyse 128
l'i\•clson, Paul JelT 120
Fisher, \lurray K. 65, 170,171,172
Fisher, \\'illiam C. 217
Hack, \I ichcle I 06, 111, 126
J·1 ammini, ~ancy D. 65, 149
l·lan ncry, Carla llac 128
Heishman, \I ark II. 131
!~ink. 1\eil Thomas 111
Hood. John Joseph 126,206,224
~loros, ~lichacl .1114,120
Flowers, Joan Cary n 128
Floyd, Kent David 120
Floyd, ~lichael Dean 107,214,215
Fogel, \ l aurccn Cail 52,65,168
Fogel, Susan jean 120,168
Forman, Sharl Jan 120
Fortman, Chris1ine ).I. 65
Fortman, IJnda Diane 128
Fortuna, Frank Peter 126,217
Fortunato, Gayle C. 65
Foss, \lerry Lyn n 128, 160
0
Friedman,
Gan, Honalcl Louis 66
Ga11cllc11, l>a,·id II. 128
Cannon, Honn Frank 120, 215
Gans, l'aul ~lichacl 66. 166.208,209,218
eslie !·'.lien 133
Can1., L
Garcia, Joseph 122
Carcia, .\lary 1.ynn 66
Garoon, Ira 112
Garpow ..\llyson Kay 66
Carrett, l'at Edmund 112,146, 155,2 16
Gassel, Garry Steven 66
·Gassel, James Scott 124, 128,22 1
Carland, \lerrick II. 120,146,155,156,157, 180,
186, 196,198
Carrell, Gayle c:ar 120
Cassman, ~larsha Ann 120,170.171
Garen, \\"endy Sue 120, 156
Gates, Carol Ann 133, 168, 169
Carl and 1 K athic I.cc 1 16
Gates, George \'iaor 120, 172
Gates, Hoben J. 112
Gau le, Donald I.cc 66
Gau le, Cary \I. 122
Gauthier, Hoben 11·. 122, 168
Cavlin, Suzanne 112 1 170,171
Cavlin, Patricia Kay 133,146
Cm·lin, :":ancy Lynn 122, 147, 158
�STUDENT INDEX
Caynon, Da\'id Bruce 11 2,2 10
Geimer, Bob James 122
Gerber , :\'cal Bruce l 19
Colman, Gail Susan l14,118, 147, 154,167
C:ollin, Susanne 'I. 126, 144
C:ombcrg. :'\ancr .\. 141,156,170.171,17.5,192
193
Gomberg, Susan Dale 68, 126,156, 172
Comez, Hobert Blair 133.157,172.224
Coodcasc. .\lien J. 106, 142
GerYais, J)ayc Paul 108,2 14
Coodcasc, Uncla D. 126
Gcttleman, Jeffrey,\. 128,206,224
Ceyer, l·: "elyn .\lary 66,147
Ceyer, l;iurel E. 107, 158 •
Giacone, J. l.conard 66
Giallombardo, Joseph 127
Gianola, ~lichclc P. ll2
Gianola, Hoben I'. 77
Cieras, Glen llich ard 126
Gigstad, Crnig l·:d 67.93
Gilben, ~la.re Alan 114, 147,216
Gilbert, Swart Jay 106
Cildin, llonny Lou 126, 157, 168,169
Cild in, Cary Scott l J 2, 154
Gilford, l'aul l!. 67, 166,180
Gill, Uncla Sue l 22, 15.5, 164,165
Cillaspy, Clayton 128
Gillen, Clifford J . 122,206
Gillespie, Ste\'en C. 122,211 ,220
Gillman ..\largo I·:. 105,157.170,171
Gilman, Shelley I. 124, 167
Gilson, James.Jay l 12
Goode, Susan Phylli s 68
Goodman. Leslie .\nn 117
Gelfand, ,\Ian lloward 128,217
Geller, llichard ~I. 112.156,170,171
Geni , Gary John 122
George , Hobin !-'.. 133
Gincsi, K alhy Lynn 122
Cinsburg. Hhonda II . 111
Ginter, Hobcna Lynn 112, 156, 192, 193
Gladstein, I.aura .107
Glass, Carole Ann 122
Class, Celeste E. 67
Gl assberg, llndd S. 67,210
Classhcrg, Hobert,\ . 122, L66,2 11
Glatt , Da,·id I. 67
Glau , Paul Lo ui s 122,150,172
Glaude, Janice .\nne 112, 149
Glick, Daryl llonnie 121 ,147
Click, Esther 106
Glich, Joyce Debra 52,63.67, 140.154,180
Click, Hichard ~I. 128
Glickman, Carol Beth 112
Glines, Lawrence F. 122,211
Clines, l'<ttriciaJ . 67,149
Coch, ~lartin Ccnc 112
Coebch, Kim Dawn 122,167
Coc11.1 Thomas Edward 128, 172, 207,22 1
Goglanian, l);n·id 130,224
Coland , ~!aria C. 122, 168,169
Go Ibus, l\cnec ~ !. 67,94,164
Goglanian. Elizabeth ll2, 149
Gold, Joanne S. 122, 158
C:old, ~lichael Aleck 67, 140
Cold, ~lichacl :'\at han 123, 143,144
Gold, Penny Sue L12, 153
Goldberg, .\Ian Seth 112
Goldberg, Brenda 109, 168
Goldberg. lloward Lee 122
Goldberg, 1.,rry Joel 105,170,171
Goldberg, ~I ark Alan 67
Goldberg, ~lark David 67
Goldberg, Pamela J. 122, 147,160,161,163, l68
Goldberg, Sandra Lee l ll ,161
Goldberger, Phil Erl 133
Goldenberg, Laura I. 52.67,98,161,162
Goldenberg, ~lark 118,170,171
Goldenberg, Sara ll . 133
Coldenberg, Sondra F. 68,98,149,162
Goldenbogcn, Roy ~I. 112,146
Goldfarb, Larry Alan 11 8
Goldman, Daniel Jay 133,207,221
Goldman, Harvey 106
Goldman, Janet Alynn 68
Goldman, Linda ?\I. 122
Goldman, Lucy 121
Goldmeier, Sharon E. 117,148,149
Goldner, Arthur A. 106,209
Goldner, Joseph 207,221
Goldner, ~leryl Joy 133
Goldner, Sharon 68
Goldstandt, Holly J. 130
Goldstein, Alan J. ll8
Goldstein, Craig 68
Goldstein, Daryl Lee 67,126,158
Goldstone, Celeste M. 68
Colman, Frances A. 68,147
Goodm an, '1ichcle.\nn 122,168
Coodman, Sandra I I. 68
C:oodman, llobcrt E. 120,21.5
Goodman, Ronald 120
Coran, ~larjoric 122, 158, 16
Cordon, Beatrice D. 127
Cordon, 1
.,urie Sue 118,144, 168, 169
Gordon, I.ind a Beth 131 , 161
Gordon, 1.ukc 68,99,142,145,212
Goodman, Jeffrey ll. 121
Cordon, Hobert 118,224
Cordo n, Samuel 109, 144,222,223
Cordon, Susan l·:thel 131,167
c:orc, StCYCll B. 118
Core, Stc,·en David 68
Corenstein, Debra I.. l 3l, 190
Corgosz, Irene \'. 112.149
Gorski, ~largarct 112,147
Gorsky, 'lark S. 109,210
Goslin, Kathleen S. 68,145
Goslin, Handal! \\'. 118
Coss, D<tvid A. 125
Cott. Diane Lorraine 105, 148,157, 168
Gottlieb, Cynthia S. 122,161
Gottlieb, :>\ancy !.. 105,153
CottLJeb, ltobin Joy 131
llahighurst. David II. 118.146
!lack, Don James 125
Jlackin, ~fyra Sue t05,168
llaglcr. I Iowa rd Jay 106.123
II ahn, Carl Adolph L0.5
ll ajduk, Craig .\!Ian 131
II alas, Stephen J ohn 120
llalfpap, Charles.\. 115.211
llallmann, llruce \\'. 70.157
I lalpcrin, '1 arc S. l 15 ,22~
11 alpcrn, l·:d"'ard S. l 15
II alpcrn, Handec S. 70, 18
Jlamilton, Betty Jane 132
ll ammerbcrg, Cail'!. 118,170, 171
llandclsman, Lind a B. 52,70,149
llanna.John C. LIO
ll anssen, \\'cnche 118.168
I lardic, Craig T. 133,206
I l nrdyman, Ceraldinc· 11 0
llard)rman, Sharon:\!. 125 .168,169
llaring; Craig l\obcrt52,70,161, 214
I laring, Dale Hicharcl 124. 13 1
I !anus, David I.cc 105
11arms, Dennis Hoy 13 1
llcidtke. lla"id l'aul l ll ,166.210
llcidtkc. Thomas J ohn 130
llcilbron, .\lark S. ll l
Heinrich. Patricia.\. 118
llcinz, J anct !·:lien 118
llcinz, Kathleen~!. 121.161
lleinz, Larry!-:. 123
llelfgott, Eik E. 118, 155
'Cn
llelgeson, Eric A. 131. 143
I lelandcr, Carol ~I. 160
lleller,Cary .\Ian 70.154,166
llcllcr, Todd .\llison 131
llellman, Joanne 111 , 16 1
llendzcl, Dolores Ann 110
ll cngcls, .\ lichael T. 106
llcnning, Hobert l'aul 131,207.221
I lenrickson, Thomas \ \'. 111
ll enry, Nancie Lynne 118
llent1., Nancy Jo 118, 157,158
llcppner, llerbcrt I.cc 156
I lcrbstman, Bu non I.. 111 , 155
I lerdrich, Bruce \\'. 111,216
Tierman. Deborah Jane 115,147
Jlermclc, Gr eta I.. 112
...Goundas, Christine 69
C:raham. :'\ancy Beth 131,167
Crandt, L
ynn Ellen 126
Grauman, Hobert A. 69,154,170,171,175
(;ray, Sharon Barbara 105,159,161 ,162,168
Grayson, Warren It 69
Crccn, Dawn E. 131
Greenberg, !J nda .\nn 126,162
Crccnberg, ' lark D. 118
Crccnberg, lticky S. 120
Crcenbcrg,J udy C:. 60
Greenberg, Terri S. 132
Greene, Slevcn It 112
Greene, \\'endy Lynn 104,1 11
Crecnman, Ellen I. 122, 147,172
Crcenfield, LindaJ. 69, 149
Greenspan, David.\. 69,141
Gn.-cnspan, Sandy L 105
Greenstein, ~larsha It. 105,133,139
Grejbowski, 'lichael 69,166,208,219
Greisman, Robert S. 105, 144,157
Creinber, Thomas C. 133
Cr even, Chris i\ 1ary 105, 111
Grimm, Barbara ,\Iarie 105,172
Grimm, T oni Lynn 118, 159
Grochocinski, Darien 69
Grossman, Carla I. l18,l47, 16l,168
Grossman, Cary ~I. 133,172
Grossman, Lary 133,142,143,172
Crossman, Susan D+ ±( =!~(
Grouzard, :-lichacl I'. 120,220
Cro\'er, Cynthia Jean 132 1 172
Grovcr 1 Lawrence\'.
105
Crnbcr, \\'illiam John 118
Gruby, Barbara H. 69
Grzybowski, Gerald\\'. 118,220
Cnenther, James \\'. 69, 166.216
Guenther, Gary Lo uis 207
Guenther, Joan Ellen 69
Guenther, Hobert 69,118,206
Guenther, William 120
Gundlach, Cary \\'m. 69,155,214
Gump, ChriStinc ,\lary 122,155,168,193,201
Gumpert, llarbara C. 70,145,146
Gunderson,:'\ ancy I. 105
Gundlach, .\llyson J. 118,160, 161,162,168
Gurion, 1lenry Baruch 70
Gurrentl., Lynne Beth 70
Gurrentz, Kenneth C. 133,2 17
Cussls, Gene Lenny 114,118,224
Gussis, ~lurry Scott 105
Gutschick, ~lichael F. 105
Guttman, St<.'Ve 'lark 220
l larms,Jcan Patrice i 12,145,167
11 a rtnetl, Stephen L. 120
lla rrer, Patricia Ann 112
11 arringL01i, l""'lurie C. 70
1larrington, Linda C. 70
II arris, l l arriet 11 8
l!arris, Jane Kathryn 121,148,168
ll arris, Joan I.. 104,112,175
llarris, Philip :-!arc 112,151, 147
I larris, Tom Chris 120
I larnnan, Penny 70
II artfeil, Karl lleinz 115
l!atLendorf, :- lary ll8
llaug, Nancy Ly nn K. 132
0
ll ausaman, Patricia A. 132,167,174
11 a usman, Bonnie Sue 11 8, 168, 169
llaynes, Carol S. 124,132
llayncs, Kathy J. 70
llazard, Gary '1. 131,142
llebeker, Linda G. 111
lleben, Dale Paul 115
ll ccktman, Jeffrey B. 131
Hcd,Jeffrey Steven Ill
Heeres, George A. 115
Hegg, Earl Charles 115
Hehn, Stanley Allen 70
II erst, Barry Siglin 115,144,146
llertlcr, Kenneth\\'. 143
ll idaka, Carey Elliot lll , 146,1 70,171,175
lligus, Deborah Lynn 70,161,170,171
lligus, Sharon Louise 132.161,l 72
llilben, Hobert
l 11
llilclebrandt, Donald lll,168
llcndzcl, Diane J can 111
II ii kin, Stephen John ll5
II ill, Terrie Sue 70
!Iii!, \'crnc S. I l l,216
llillstrand, Handy C. 118,206,220
llin1., Garry .\lien 120,146.150
llirakawa, '1ariann It. 132,ll8.167
llirsch, Arlene S. 147
llirsch, Edward ~lark 70, 155,166
'I.
llirsch, Irwin .\Ian 70
llirschauer, Lynn S. ll5,l59.170.171
llirschaner. ltobert J. 131
llirschman, :\'ancy .\nn 132
!lirschtick. Hobert[. 114,ll5
llirsh, Joel Howard 108
ll oban. Timothy w.p. 131
ll oelbl, Peggy Ann 132
Hoff, Ralph John 111
lloflberg, Terry Lee 131,217
�STUDENT INDEX
llolfo1berv;. Bruce J. 115
1loffman. Barbara .\nn 115.162. lt>B
llollman. l>add I· 120.206
llonman. l)iam.· .\l<Ul<t 121
ll ofiman. .\lichdc I. 106
1loflman. l.1..·1.: c:rq.~on- 130.2()6.224
lloflman . .\ldi'>.'>il C. 158
Jlollman. Kl'1llll'th Joe 120.206.217
I loflma1111. John 11. l ·lh
I logl und. \\ illiam C.. 115.172
I l oh)J, Thoma~ H:t\'lllO lld
no
llolcl . .lrnold lod 1:12
1lollinv;n. Hobell 11·. 132.221
l lolt1-111a11. Judy 1.nrn 111
l lomt·r. ~tt'\'1.:11 E. I I I
I lonnt•t. Charle~ 0\\l'll 59.71.140.154.155.156.
Hi8.172, 180.200.201
I look. l.01rn· I.cc 71
llook. l'mn,· 130.168.169
I JopJ>c. Cindy :-i11t' 115
I loppc. :\ann 1 l:l.1~9
3
1loran. \larda I>. l '.- 0.167
I lorn. Ccrald Dadd 1.23
1lornthal. l'hilipp It h8.71.166
llon·ar. John Ha\·moml 132.215
lacob'i, Bryan:'\. 123
lacobs. l·:lleu Hae 130
jacobs. .\lan·cc Lynn I 15.161
J11cohs, Tt.-rn· 1.ynn 130
Jacoh'i. \'alerie I.nm 117
Jacob:sm. \\'illia111 It 123
Iacubson. Barhara j. l.5(i
.,011. J.uu.rn: 108
Jacob.
Jacobson. Linda I'. 12'.l
Jarobson. Scott:'\. 106
Jaffe. Da\"ld \lark l'.l2,174,2 17
!affc. Sten:n llar \'cy 110
Ja kubik, Ddia .l larie 108.149
Iakuhik. Crq.(or~· S. 12:l.20u.2 I 7
lilme» IUchard D. 108.170.171
Iamcs. Suscn B. 106
Jancsku, John 12'.3
lankow!)ki. Ullian I ~ 115.147
lanus. f11di1h 174
Jaremu.,, Bt·n Theodor 132.224
jarcmus, c:hrbtinc 108.158.161
larenms. Holle 123.224
Jariahka. Karen Sue 108
jt:nkins. Hohin 123
Jennings . .\lidiad F. 72,155
Jcnsm. Susan ann I :rn
.Jeschke. Cathy .\1111 115. 170.171
leschkc. \ lirhde "· 108
less, llichard locl 108
Jesse..\larylynn 11.5
Jobst, lkniseC:ail 108.161.162
Johns. llanlcl Edward I:l2.206.2 17
.John s. ~lltrick .\l;u1 108, 186
John sen . .\lary Bc1h 115
Johnson, ,\donna 119
Johnsm, Stt\'Cll I'. 108
Jol111son. Carolyn ll. 72.145,170.171
Johnson. Crrgon· L 115.l·H
Johnson, Eric Craig 132
.Johnson. C:mchen .I. 108.146.161.168.172
Jolm~on. llaroldC:lay 119
John.,011. Joan Hoh\'11 121
John><>n, Jolyn 106
.Johnson. Karen .Inn 105.149,161 163. 170.171
Johnson. Karen C:. 72,lhl.l(i:l. 168
Johnson. Linda .Inn 1:10.160.168.169
ois
Johnson, L Jean 109
Johnson. \lar~· B. 73
Johnson. Xancy E. 121
Johnson. )>(.'gg~· .\nn 117.168,175.192
..,on. Hichard Ho~· 128
John.
llon·a1. lt·ouincCarol l t.>.J61.l72
lltff,·i11. '.'!u .... •111 \1111 111
I Ion at . .\larih-n .\nnt' l'.:Ul.17'2
llondv. llonald P. t:j2
llornit1. Hi<:kn· Jsnn 130.162
llornil1. ~herd \nn 52.71
1loshizaki. llouv;la> C:. 132.206
lloshi1.<1kl. Hobrn I· 111
110>1 ••11,irgo Ct'Cilia 11 8. 161
lloward. Cary Sco11 111.153
lloward. Hichard I'. 108.156
lluhcr. Deborah Sue 127.167
ll ubcr. 'l'homa:s Paul 132.144
I lullison. llawn l·:. 71
ll ulock. Ulliau C. 130.167
llulock. ~lary .\1111 71.115
l lu'iman. lh·bra .\1111 117
llYnH::s. lldaint· l'cn1ly 115.157.168
llymc,. l\honda Sue 71.149.156
Igasaki. Da,id Keith 123.150.155
Jglar'ih. lrh IA.>t1i~ 108.147
Imhof. l,aul C: . 71
Isaacson, Barbara S. 71.168
haac.,on. Barry\\'. 123
lsrad, l.a1n<11cc.\. l:J2.155.191.21 l.2 15
lsoc. Cy111hia ,\nn 130
!soc. ~litchell ,\Ian 7 1
h ·crson, Clifford 132
lnrson. Jcan .\larlc 130.167
h·cr,011. Jo hn It 170.171
h·cr:son. Karen .\larlc 7 1
l\"crsun. ldfrc~·J. 108. 17.5
l\'erson. Lyn ette\'. 111
l\"ersou, \\"illia m 0. 72, 142.144.146 ,154
Jackson . C harles C. 122.206.217
Johnson. Bobt:rt S. l'.32
john:;on. Sien· K. 106
lolh-. \I id1acl S. 1:12
loscph. lkhra Dimw 12'.\
Joseph. \lartin II. 108.110
.,cph. :\;ttalit· Ho ..l' t :H>
Jo.
lo ...1:pli. Sandra .\nn 125
Jo...,l~·n. l•:nt.1 \larit 73
Jo.-;lyn. l'atrid<1 .\1111 108. H9
Junµ:. Doul-!la!<t H. 123
Katin. S11t· 1.ynu 108
Kadc:n .. \11drea l.\llll 108.157
Kah n.. \rnold Ell iott 108
Kahn. c:ar\" .llla n 119.146.168
Kahn.Jay \'crno11 .1>2.7'.tl66.21'.-3
Kalish. Ph.\'l\i.., 115
Knllman, Hanac.;,C:rncc 11 9
Kalod imo:s. C:us \I. Hl5
Kal11111a. Cail S. 73.106
Kamcnt•ar. J)~·a nc: <:. 120
Kamcntar. Linda H. 110
Kamhi. I.c.:011 Charles 119
Kamin.,k\'. Su..,;m Ka\· 106.147.167
Ka111111. llaht11e D. 127.142.161.162
KamJh, Dorothy .\nn 106
Kamradt. John.\. 119
Kana,·o'i. \Ian· Ellen 106.158
Kanter. C:harlcnt· It 106.157, 168
Kantor. lcri Ellcn 73.IH.149.152
Kanter . .\Jid1acl ~. 1:H
Kaplan. lhn id I.cc 1 19, 146
Kaplan. Felicia Sue 106.168
Kaplan. jcn nifcr I.. 111
Kaplan. Kerrie S. 7'.-3
Ka plan. !..ar r~· Stt\'Cll 7:-3. 157
Ka plan, Leslie Susan 124 .134, 168. 169
Kapla n . ~ l arv;aret C:. 111.137, 147. 192.193
Kap lan, llich a rd .\. 6 1,73. 146
Kaplau. llobcrt Da\"ld 73.142.14 4 . 154
Karachun. !lick .II. 121
Karas. Craig Hobert 73
Karel. Donald ~I. 73
Karkow. Unda I>. 134.162
Karlin. ~ l ark Da\"id 106.140.14 1
Karim,, Dean Peter 73
Karlos, Stephanie 134
Karp, Ha lph Floyd 73.170.17 1
Karsou. l·:'"dvn \I. 64.73 . 144, 14.5. 148. l.53.
154. 170, I 7 1, 186
Karsten, Karen .\11 11 167
Karsten. Terri Hae 149
Kasper, Christine I·:. 134,145. 161.167.170.17 1
Kaspi.:\mhan j.1 19
Ka>ten. Jill Ei lt'Cn 52,73
Kasten, \\'cncly L 119
Kasrniak, Cregory .\. 130
.
Ka11, .\Ian 1.awarancc 106.172
Ka11 . . \kin Charles 114.119.139. 140.146.170.
171.172.175
Kall., Deborah .Inn 73.138.139
Kw. Jordon Hich 108,156, 168.172
Kau. Honda )o\" 32,7:1. 139.156
Km1.11clson, Barr~· j. 119
Kat1nclson, Carol I.. 134.1 60
Kaufcr. Dean C:hark'!; 115.150
Kaufoian. Sheila Lynn 106
Kaufman . Lcslicj. 105
Kaufman, Floyd H. 7'.l
Kaufman, Linda I Iden 108
1..::aullma11 ..\ Ian 74 .144
Kau fman . Karen S. 134,168, 169
Kau0111an. Kathleen I· 108. 161.170. 171
Kauffman. Honalcl .\I. 119
Kauffman. Brt11cla 1:-34
Ka11f111an. ~lcrlc I.cc 119,148.1.54.168.169
Kaufman. Scou Jay 121
Ka" <lbata. Karen .\I. 74
Ka1"1ba1;1.1.incl.1 llosc 111.116.162
Keefe. l'aul C:corgc 115
Keene. ~laurccn Joy 106
Keene. \I urra~· I· 124.130
Kctshiu. Hoxy 74
Kcc.,hin. Sco11 ,\,·er~· 122
Keith. loan 1.orclla 112
Keith. Lawrence D. 104.108
Keith, \\'ayne Scott 130
Keller, :-\onnan 1.cc74, 136. l 92,193
.Kellman. Cheri l.ynn 106, 159
Kellman. lo;- Denise 108,1.59.168
Kdlman. Pamela Be1h 1 19.1.57,160. 168
Kelly .. \gncs .\11 11 74
Kelly. l't1t·r Edwin 11.5
Kl"mpL \larilyn I.. 106.168
Kenclrkk. Patricia.\. 116
Kenb. l.at1rL11 Sue 112
Kenis. la\" Sco11 133.189.206.221
Kcppcn.Jauct l·:lainc l'.!4.168.169
Keppcn. P111ricia \nn 74.l'.J4.174
Kennan, Hobert 119
Kern. lohn (;. 71
Ke,.ler. lhn·id J. 130.216
Kessler. Orri Thorpl' 119
KeS>lcr. Sheri Carol 132, I 74
Killey. \laurice E. 74.l'.19.142.167
Kimura, Katluyn 11 9.148
Kimma, Teresa S. 121. 159.170. 171
Kipni;, l·:llcn llollis 74
Kirkc. lndith 74, 148.172
Kir~hhaum. Philip C. 74
KirMdn, Hoberrn 1-.. 52 ..57.74
Kilchen ..\nclrea 122
Kite. l.oriJill IH
K itc. Shelley E. 75
Ki11aka. Craig S. l '.l:l.215
Ki11aka. \lartin K. 110.170.171
Kit1.ing. J)onna ~I aric 75.96.159
Kl:uch, Elaine l'hyll 114.136
Kl.11ch, S1c,·e11 75
Klein. Ca1hy Frances 11 2
Klein. lJrC\\ F. 119.206
Klein. C:cralyn T. 108.1 47, 168
Klein, Jcrril;·n S. 75.90.1 :19. 156.Hi8.193.198
Klein, Judith Freda 104,106. 154
Kldn, Ka1herinc ~lac 11 9. 159
Klein, 1.cslieJoy 1·21
Klein, llichard S. 1:io
Klein1.weig, Fred C:. 130 . 146
Klemens, Hosemaric 122
Klemm, C:hris1ine .\I. 75
Klemm, f,irry Hicharcl 130
Kling. Thomas Carl 75
K lingbcrg, Joan F. 75
Klinkman, Scon \\'. 130.147.211
Klipowicz. Stc\'cn \\'. 107
Kio:,, T imothy John 128
Klugman, .\ lar k I.. 117
Kink, .\ lclanie T. 7.5
Knohloch. Ba rry ll. 108,146
Knochelmann. Kath lce 124, J:l4, 174
Knox, Christine 75,8:i
Knucben. Hobert\\". 130.207.217
Koda, Douglas .\. 130
Kochler. Pamela lxnn 108
Kohl. llohcrt ~te\·cn 75.152.166
Kohnen, lrtiH· \I. 128
Kolacki, IJnda I· 1:10
Koller. Thoma> C:. 108
Kolodny.Janis Ll'c 129.167
Kolocl1.kj. \\"an1e ·1. 108
Kocunc. ;.: ichola~ .J. I I 7
Kolocl1.ik. ~anclra D. 123,145.167
Kont-cki, llichard \I. 128
Konick. .\lichad P. 117
Koplan, Jerry Ste,·cn 117
Koplon •.\ I arcia 1.ynn 108
Kop p .. lrthur \\"illiam 117.206.224
Kopp. Cordon \\'illiam I :lo, 172.22 1
Kopp. Hobert E. 108
Koprinik. ChriMlnc 75
K orkcs. Ila \"id Hoben 130
Korman ..\rlcnc Carol 129.1 67
Korn. Cheri \I. 52.75.147
Kornblith. J..a11n..11ce 133
Kornd, Edward L 117.170.171.213
Kornhau:-.er, S;.trita 129
Korm:. c:racc F. 108,1~2.1.58. 168
Kosoglad._Jnome .\. 161.214
Kosoglad. Su!<t;Ul l.~·1111 129
Kostel. Doreen ll. 110
Kouba. Eiltt:n .\l<trlc 12:i
Koute~. Deborah C. 129.174
Ko\'1rnt, l lclcnc .\. 108
Ko\'ac. Susan Beth 12'.i, 148
Ko nli.ll. Carl Stephen 117
Kot.loff, llcniseC:. 117.148
Kot.loff. loannc Cai l 76. 148.153
Ko1iol. Joseph C. 76
Krainski. Katll\· I.. t2:l
Kramtr. Edward .\I. 129
Kramer. J ames Joseph 76
Kramcr. lclfrey \\". 108.161.216
Kranwr. Jonathan 76
Kramer.John Edward 76,166.168
Kramer. Hicharcl 76
K ramcr. Hohe11 C. 117.206
Kramer. Tohy ~- 126.150.168
Krasner, Donny 123
Kraus. llicharcl II. 76.1.56
Krause. James \I. 131.174.206
Krause, Kaihlt'Cn E.108.168
Kn:n·ilz. Bonnie Dec 108
Kra\"111, C:arol 1.. 12:1.157
Krl'cgicr, Bob Eclw. 117
Kreill:r. julit· 123
Kreiter..\I arr Ste" en 52.76,92. 146.180.18 1
Krctschmar , Edward.\. 76
K n<>chmcr, l\"illla111 108, 147
Kricke. Handolph )31.207.221
'h:.
KriL jant1 .\gnes 108
Kriska. :'\a1ha11 117
Kriska, \'crachmiel 109
Kristof, Thoma:,\\'. 206
Krmicck. Hoben .\Ian 108
Krmicck, Sandra I.cc 129. 167
Krok. \\'illiam '\. 117
Krok. Fred John l '.B
Kropp. Keith Hlchard 108.156.157
Krueger. Corrine .\1111 76,168.175
Krueger. Karen .\nn 76, 160
Krueger. ~I arilyn J. 123.168
Krusch ka, Hichard II. 130
Kudla. Diane Therese q I
Kudla, Kat hryn .\1111 10 8.168
Kuehn. \'alcrlc .\nn 1 ~3,143. 1 59. 1 72
Kuhn, ~la r il;·n loan 123. 146
Kur ita. Hiclrnrd .\Ian 108. 161
�STUDENT INDEX
Kurian, Barb;,tra E. 129. 144
Kur1:. l{ichard \\'aync 106
Kuslrncr. Hobert F. 134.146.224
ant:t Olga 128
K 1111.a. J
1.aharhara. I lenry I.on 120
Levey, Bruce Edward 129
1.cvcy, Carol Lynne 117.148
Lwey. Joan Karen I06,149. 158
Lcl'cy. Sn;an D. 77.141,148,149.157
1.ach. \ld;mic \lanha 108
l.cl'in. ba Tobv 132.168.169
Lacroix. :\icolct Kay 129.172
l.e\'ln. I.cc l.<1wr<.·nce 129.174
l.t:\'in. 1.ec Samuel 77
l.t·\·in, ~lark !las.sci 12 1
l..c\·in, ~lark Ira 129,144
l.ifond. Janelle .\nne 168.169
Lafond. \Ian· Julie 123
1.ahikainen. Cail .\. J:J2, I 68.169, 175
l.ahikaincn. Sandra I~ 123. 161.1 68
Lain. Handal! Jack 120
l•tloggia. Peter l'anl 108.222.223
Landauer. \lichad \\'. 76
l<111dc. Hoben Jay 114.120
Lande:-; . .'.\' anc~· Crace 76
Landman. :\ancy .\1111 124.132
Landman, Ste\'Cll .\Ian 108.14'.3.144
l•ntdy, C:rnig .\Ian 108
l<rng. Judith Ll'nn 104,1118.J.17
l•111gc•. \lrn1 Carl 120
i.0111gc. Charles I lenr\' 108
Lange. D<dc Lero~· 121
l<ntgc. Hichard E. 76,161.166.192,19'.l.221
Lrnncfcld. Su!oian .\1111 106
l.apuglia.Jamcs \I. 121
l<11101T. \"icki Jean 13'.1.160
l.apacl. Dennis ~I. 106
Lapaglia. J.wrencc .\. 120
I.ipe1.ynski, Sallie \I. 104,108
Lapins. Jeffre~· C:ary 206
l.ardsa, Sandra IL 76
I.arson. Carol Lee 119
J;irson. \largarct J. 106
I.arson. Hoger .\nclrcw 106
lmson. Susan Claire 132. 168.169
l.a!oikin. Sherry Ka~· 11 9
l;isky. l·:llrne .\nn 132
l.a:,:;cr. Denni:; Jay 106
Lauer. !Iden Sue 119.145.168.169
1.aucr, Pamela .\nn 132.168.169
l.aunharch. c:reg .\. 134
btureys. Hichard F. 76.166
l.aurit1:et1. \lichad 120
l.auril1.e11, Paul F. 76
Lawrence. llobcrt c:. 224
l.<tyfer, Lawrence F. 52,76.147.166.222
i<Wtr. Jeffrey Jlal'ld 106
l.a.n.1ro, .\111011 !-:. 134
Lt\'ln. l><.l\'id .\rthur 106
l.cvin. \larla.J. 132.174
l.c1·in, \lanin Kent 108.146.156.168.201
Lt\'in, .\ld\'in Eclw. 116
J.c,·in. lthonda \I. 132.160.174.175
Levin. Shelley I 17, 148
f.t.:\'in. SLc.vhen .\!. 78
f.t:\'inc. Barbara .\nm· 106, 162
f.c,·int. Susan D. l I 7, 147
Levinson, Bruce C:. 120
l.c\'ilan. Beth 120.160
l.c1 y, lloward Craig 106,14'.l
I.en, John Do11g1'1, 52.78
l.cwb. Unda Susan 120.167
l.cwi:son . .\lurray Jay 116.172
l.ewkowicz. Lynda 78
l~wkowicz, .\I ichacl 106
IJano. ,\ngcla \I. 106
Uherman. Debra .\nn 78.156
1Jberat0ri. Lynne I. 115, 163
Uch1tns1ein, Judi.\. 132
Utbcnnan. Ebba Joy 56.78
Ucbcrman, Ellen \I. 132.1 i4
Udxrman. Cary .\1. 120,142.t.tb.150.172
Undheimcr. Terry Jo 120. 1.57
Jjnn. Larry \I. 124.129
I.inn. Scott Jay 120
Upman. Bradley It 106.172
Uppo, Bruce Leonard 114.120
l.ippo, lliane \I. 126,168.169
l.ipschulli~. Susan F. 78
l.bman. C:aylc Celia 78
1.ilke, James .\Ihm 120
l.loyd. Susan ~laric78.149
1.ocb. Hosalie 106
1.ogan. ltobcn llugh 78
1.ocw, ll<l\·id Paul 107
Leavitt. Ilona Sue 148, 158
Lowen. Deborah .\nn 79
1.caviu, Kerry l.cc77.139,141
I.overing, .\rthur L 107.222
Leavitt, Leigh I>. 120
Lowen. Kathleen F. 79
l.cbol', lledy 117,148
l.<:hOl'ilZ. II den Sue 52,77,154,156.157
l.ebo,itz, Ilene:\. 115
1.ebol'ilZ. Hoben D. 107
Lee. Debbie Sue 77
I.cc, Joel Arthur 134
Lees, Ellen Sus;u1 119, 148, 163
I.erevre, Keith I•:. 106, 156
I.efkol'itt, .\lien.\. 77,145
1.efkol'ilz, lleroldJ. 134
Leick, Pam KaLhlecn 106
1.ornd. Hhonda \lary 120
1.olO. Lorraine 106
1.obcr. Joan \I ichelle 20 ..52.79.133, 152.154
Levenson, Joan Irene 117
Lev, Esther It 106
\lann, Jay ~lax 80
\hum. Honald Bruce 1 :~2
\Jann. Stt'>·an Italph 80.142.144.145.146
\lanor.JclTLce 122
\lanski, llal'id .\lien 132.206.224
\larchc~hi. Thomas.\. 80
Earl 115
\Ja,··u>, Sheri l.ynn 120.157.168.175
\Iargolb. Honald II. 52.80,140.152
\larker. Terry Dal'id 132
\larkoya, Daniel C:. 80,194,199
\Iarkoya. Honald C:. 107
\larks, Eugene 132
\larks. j efT1ey II. 80.213
~I arcu:;,
\larkus.Jamcs Kun 122
\I armcl. Laurel Beth 117
\larmiu, Barbara J. 107.172
\larmi11. \largaret .\. 80
~larr:;,
Barbara 80
.\lt~·t·r. Janis .\nn 120
\ltycr..\larlenc Eva 119
II. 106
\I idler, fol'a 148
\lidcll«lilch. Keith 129
\lilauo..\111ho1n· D. 106
\lilc~.
\"ancy Ellen 81
\lilin, \lichad J. 108
\liller, Bradley C:. 133
\liller. C:lrnrlenc 133,168.169
\liller. C:hcryl .lllyn 81.156
\llllrr. Chris It 130.139.217
\I illcr. llehra \I. l'.13
\I illtr. Iliana Ixnn 106.138
\liller. (;ail \Iaric 133
\Iillcr. John Owen 130
.\liller. l.;twrc:ncc E. 108
\llller..\!aria Jo 106.142.144.115.146
\llller, Hence l.orm 133.167,168,169
\lills. ltoxannc l·:y·lse 13'.l.174
\lilncr,
Su~an
Xancy I:l3.162
\llbtdn, \lark II. 122.206
\!in\., ~like Kenneth 106
.\ !in,, Paul '\ick 81
\lir.-,kv. \!arc StC\\·art 122.220
\I irsky. ltandi Sue 133
\lissner, \laurccn Jo 104.106.1:19.153.162
\lisrae. Franklin It 106
\litchcll. \\'cndi Jo 125.174
\litchcll. Kimberly 134,174
\lit>. \lelinda ,\ki 106.146,155
.\litsui. Su1.anne .\. 133
\Iii>. \lillicent 120.168
\Jiu. Toomas l'anl 122.134.142. 143.IH.168
~locnnlg, ~lark Thoma:, 122
\lohn, Haymond Keith 130.174
:'\ancy Patricia 82
\Jolina, Rohen F. 106
.\lonlt1.. \I arc L 82
\loorc, James K. 106
.\lorawskl, Celeste.\. 82, 156
\lore!. James Eric 106
\Jorgan. john Phillip 52.82
1.ca\'iu, llnmdon II. 120.172
Lerner, Rosemary II. 146,156
Lerner, Suzanne Unn 117,147
~lichnik..\lan•in
I.. 120.146
\l«1lcr. ltonald .\. 81.151
\le11rk. Kathk-cn L 120
\le\·cr. c:arry Joel 81
.\lar!<ih, SlC\'en 122
\larshak, llrnce S. 132
.\larta. Kathleen \I. 118.168
\lartin, Barbara]. 107
\lcLrtin. l'alricia I.cc 106
Lome. Sandor 108.142
I.ood. (;ary Joseph 120
I.oos. C:arolejcannc 120,161
1.ood, Sherryl Hmh 128,168, 169
Loos. \I argarct . \nn 78
Loren~. Tenu1ce B. 107
Leonard .\larkj o>eph 121
Leonard, StC\·en Stan 134,224
Leep, Ellen Ubeth I 17
Lerner, Alan \\'illiam 129
l..erner,Judith \\'cndy 106,162
Lerner, 'litchell .\. 77, 152
~lagnu!'i. Barbara
.\lagnuson, \larcia J. 120,148.170.171
\lagnuson. \lark Dale 129
\lahler, Karl 107
\l;tjL"·ski, :\ancy 1.ynn 120,159.162
\I alochlcb. \largaret 130
\laltcse, Dennis.\. J:l2. 171
\ lalt1.. llarry .\aron 114,122
\Jal!. Kathleen \larlc I07
\Janey. Ceorgc.\. 107,147
\I anclcll, .\Ian llavid52.80.9 l.156.1711.171.l80
\J,mdcll, Hicharc(~. 132.Ii0.171,175
\langurtet\. .\lichael I.. 107
\I ann. David \\'cs 122.150
.\Jann, Douglasj. 121.154
\\'l'ndy .\nn 106.153
\Ie~~in~cr. Janet I. 72.81
l.oilz. Bohert Da\'id 129
Imig. Cynthia jean 107, 146.168.175
amcs Leo 77
Leonard, J
Leon, .\ndrca ~laric 77
\lagged, llcthJudy 78,80
\!eyer, \far.ha .\nn 106. 161,162.163
\lcrer>, ll owarcl C. 105,159.161
\!eyers. Hoben Kun 122.215
\lt-.')~t· r ,
~loll,
Lonµ, Cknn \\'arrcn 146.211.221
l.eimonLas, Suzanne 77
Lein, llarbara 119.168
l.eitza,Jm1ice llelen 106
l.cmke, Jan alee 'I. 117
Lemke. Hoben Steve 106
I.enzen,JefTrey K. 134,174,224
.\ladziarck,jamcs It 129
.\lagad, Pa111da Sue: 80
\lc>trow. IJnclaJo 120.161
\I arsden, Bruce !)add 132
I.each. Hobert Xor111;111 106
Leimontas. Joan 132
\lt•11c1H;.
Loew. I.aural Jean I :{0,165.174
1.cader, I.auric Ellen 106, 139, 155
I.cal, .\nn I.. 77,136,146,175
I.cal. Scou D. 120.146.156
l.ca,·iu ..\ndrca ll. 153,154
l.enxiu. Bonnie l{ae 119
_Jeanelle ~I. 133.167
\lc\\'illiams, \\"illiam 106
.\Jaclnnes, \\'endy Sue 107,145, 168
\Jacek. Catherine .\I. 107
\lacXidcr,JamcsS. 107.210
\Jadcr. Cheryl Jean li2.175
\I acicjcwski. Kathy 80.120.146
.\ladclcn,James Da1·id 114.122
\ladcr. Hicharcl Frank 122.146.172.206.213
.\l accle. Darlene .\nn 129.168.169
Luca~.
Georgianna .\I. 120
1.uca>. Unda Diru1c 121,161
1.uckcubach, Gary C:. 120
Lueder. Timothy Paul 129
Lundgren, \'irginia L 79
Lundie. Karen .\nn 79
IAmdquist. Cole ll. 120,220
l.u.combe. Kurt 77,79,155
Lustig, Dale 122
I.yon. Dawn llarric1 104,107
.\ lc.\nhur, Barbara J. 79
\lcCanhy, Rohen 79
\lcCracken, Debra .\nn 126
~lcC:rackcn, Patrick ll. 125
~lcDonough, .\lichacl J. 108
\IcElfresh. Alice \I. 161
\lcElfresh. Carol .\nn 79
\lcEncrney, \\'illiam I'. 129,172,221
~lcGuan Jane .\nn 79
\IcGuire, \'irginia G. 107,154
\lcl111yrc, Don Reid 122
~Icl.eod, Oennisjamcs 122,170,171,175
~lcNe\'in, Laurence 107
!\lcNlnch, Karen Jean 107
'lc:\uhy, \lichae! J. 129
'lc:'\ulty, ThomasJ. 79
\lcQ.ualg, Kenneth I. 79
\lanin, Susan E. 120,161
\lanlno. :'\icholas \\'. 125.206,221
Unda .\1111 119
\lartorano, Roselyn G. 120, 160
\I art., Hoberta 1.ouisc 124, 130, 162,172
\laslol'lt1., llcrnard 122,172
.\I aslol'ilt., Da\•id .\I a.' 81
\lasJo,•itz, Hochelle 107,161
.\lastcrs, Sheryl D. 107,162
\I asters. Tom It 81
\lauhcw, :\ormao L 107,153
\la11.kin,JefTStC\'Cn 115
~lau , Jlcnry William 122
\lau, John Frank 132
.\lartorano,
~laucr, Patricia Ann 168
\lax, ~Iarla \lelody 130
\ layer, \\'illiam C:l11Tl22,158,168
\lead, Rohen Titus 132, 174
\lcch, Hichard S. 122
\Jech, Theresa ~lary 107
\lcchla, Amelia Ann 130
\Iedak, joaone \I arie 65,81, 153, 156,I 70,171,
175,192, 193
~lccnan, Daniel J. 132
~lchring, Haymond 132,224
\ Icier, Dcboral1 Susru1 130,175
~lelklc, Keith jay 106
~leilach, Allen Edwin 106
\leinzer, Carl F. 122
\leiselman, Jack A. 81,87
~Ielin, Craig :'\ell 81,142,144,145,147,154
~lelin, Dale Lynn 130,142,162
~lenachor, David ~lark 132
~lenaker, ~larybcth 106,162
!\lcnsinger, ConsLance 130,146
~lenslnger,
~Jenne!,
Stuart L 106,146,170,171
Paul Steven 170,171
\loricc, Diane.\. 153
\loros. llc\'crly .\nn 106
\loros, l'hillip \\'. 133
\lorrls. IJnda ~lac 106
\I orris, .\l!chacl I.. 106
\loncn, Charles\\'. 106,191
\ loser, llolly Hay 106,146
\l oser, Kirk John 122.146,174,223
.\loser, Laurie Ann 133
Susan ~I. 82
\lostaccl. Kathleen \I. 124,133
\lotenko, Gail Lynn 120,148
~lotyl, ,\driennc C. 105,161
.\lroz, ~llchacl F. 134,206
\l rozek, Cynthia ~I. 134
\lrozck, \lichael S. 122
\lucllcr, Christine \I. 105
~lucller, Gayle Diane 120,168
\lucller,james Jn,in 106,170,171
\lucller, Karen Lynn 128,161
\lucllcr, Handal! j. 130
.\I ucllcr, Steven S. 105, 109
~Iulford, Sharon D. 120
Mura, David ,\Ian 122,206
~Iurphy,John Richard 82
~huh, Debra \ I aria 120,163,168
\lyles, ~lary Kay 120,167
\lyrcnt, ~lark 122,217
1\achbaucr, Fred L 122
Nabolotny, \'aleria II. 52,82,149
1\achbauer, Kathleen 82,128
Nakashima, Cathy Y. 115,168
Nagel, Al•u1 Steven 119
N agclbcrg, IJnda joy 118
Nagy, Sandor Joseph 130,2 17
Nahrstedt, Wchael P. 126
~loskowilt,
�STUDENT INDEX
Napolitano, Frank G. 130, 144
Napolitano, Susan 'I. 105,207
Oshona, Karm Lee 125
N'ariss, \\'alter Steve 127
Oscarson, Krlslen A. 105
Nasatir, llichard G. 130,206
Nasscy, 'lary C. 120, 168
:-iast.Judi1h Ann 122, 161 , 167
Nathan, Jacqueline S. 82
Nathan, IJsa Erica 133
Natkin, Janice Gail 125
Natkln, Leonard jay 105, 122
Neath, F. Jcrurne 107,147
Nehart. Loral 'lary 82,140.147,157,180
Nehart, Sharon E. 122.148,168,169
Nciberg, Susan Huth 122
Nelson, Barry Jack 121
Nelson, Donald Gary 130,221
Nelson, Joseph Lee 105
Nelson, Kerry Eldon 133,206,224
Nelson, Krisllne G. 120
Nelson, ~litchcil S. 119,206,217
N cl son, Stephen E. 105
Nelson, \'alerie Gail 82,175,268
Osijchuk. Peter John 121,147, 151
Oscarson, ~i artin C. 84,154
Osmolak, Dave Alan 84
Osmolak, Gale Hose 122. 159
Os1ergaard, Hichard 105
Oswald, l'alrick ~I. 84,146
Otto, Carleen 'lary 134
O\•ington, Judy Ann 105
Paciorek, Carol Ann 122,149
Packer, Linda llc1h 105.148
l'addor, Barry Alan 84
l'addor, Wchard S. 130
l'addor, Hobert Eliot 126
Page, Prudence Ann 105 , 148,154
>:emanich, John G. 82
Ncsselson, Cynthia .\I. 104, 105
l'agnl, J,trry l'eter 121,170.171
l'agnl , l{aymond I. 170, 171
l'ahnkc, 'lieliael .\. 134
Pakier, Ida 105
!'aim, Hoy Gilbert 121,172,215
Palmer, llarbara joy 130
Palmer, Cynthia I. 84,147, 156
Palmer, Fred Jay 121
:\'ctz, Judith Ann 83
Palmer, Lesley Ann 84
Neubauer, Howard.\. 119
:'\euman, Bette Anne 122,148
Neumann, 'larkj. 52,83
~ewman, Dale Susan 122
Newman, 'lark Alru1 133,207,221
New1on, Hieliard F. 119
:'\ianick, Cheri l.ee 112
Nichols, Cheryl E. 122
Nickols, Cleopaira I'. 122
Nickols, Joanne 125
Nichols. Htchard G. 83
Nickow, Hoss Alru1 133
~led,
Tom Pat 134
:'\ielsen, Thomas E. 133,221
Niesman, James A. 106,170,171 , 172, 175
N1t.1schmann, Dan A. 119,172
:\'iet.schmann, Nancy A. 125
Niles, Joann Hae 130
:'\lies, Lauretta A. 122,161.167
Nilsen, Jan Erik 133
Nishimura, Jacquelin 105,145, 167
:'\ishimura, Janice F. 125, 167,168, 169
'.': ordin, Hobert E. 121
Norling, ~lary lleth 83
Norman, \\'illiam ~I. 121
:\'orris, Andrea Ena 52,83
Nortell, Xru1cy Ann 120, 148,164
Norum, Gloria T. 122,148,167
'.'<010, Joseph James 121
:'\ OV ak, Leila 83.142, 144
Novoselsky, lloward S. 133
Novoselsky, '.'<ancy II. 105
'.'<ornselsky, Hoberta 122,148.168
Novotny, Judith Patr. 122.168
Nude!, Barry 114,121
:\ludelman, Andrea B. 122
Xumrich, Richard E. 83
Numrich, Hobert C. 133
Nusinow, Steve H. 133
Nussbaum, '.\I aria 83
:'\yberg, ~lichacl Alan 121,157
Nykolayko, James A. 121
Oakey, lllossom ~lay 125,148
Oberlander,Joab 121 ,157
Oberrotman, Alan ~I. 83,157,166,212
O'llrien, Julie Ann 105
O'Brien, ~lichael john 128
O'Brien, Teresa .\nn 106
()'Donnell, Dennis 83
Officer, Hegina G. 124, 125
Oleksy, Charles 'I. 83
Oleksy, Nadine Sue 134
Oles, Deboral1 C. 105
Olsberg, Phillip E. 105
Olsen, Shelley Lynne 83
Olsen, Lynnet ~Jae 122,146
Olson, Corinne L 116
Olson, Noreen
n. 84
Kruhleen F. 84
Opalka, Undajean 84,149.162
Oprea, David ~litchel 84,168,222
Oprea, Terrence II. 105,146,168,172
Orlove, Laurie Sue 122
Ortmann, Darrell Jay 105
O'~lachel,
Palmer, \\'illiamj. 117
Palumbo, Barbara J. 105
Panchesin, Stephen S. 130
Panchcsin, Thomas T. 134, 144
Panico, ~larie A. 122
Panouscs, Hedy G. 84
Papciak. Xancy Ann 130.168, 169
Pappas, Ernest Sam 118
Pierce, ~lark Hobert 52,85,92,152
Pierini, Denise Jean 109,161.162
l'tndras, llarbara Hae 108,149
Pines, Bonnie Joy 122, 148, 163.168, 169
Pinkert, Bonnie 105
Hcsnick, \'ickie 'Jae 113
Hice, l;rn·rcnce "· 86.166
ltichman, 'iarsha .Inn 131,167,168. 169
Wcl11cr, Stephen:'\. 113,i50
Hicketts,jay Scou 131, 143
Pinkert, .\lar\'in D. 116
Hidenhowcr, .\dricnnc 131.172
Pink water, .\lerlc :\an 10'9, 154
ltifkin. Scot1 llarlru1 117,211
Hiley, Ka1hlecn 'I. 119,16i
Hiley, Hichard Allen 107
Hoach, KC\'in I'. 130,174.206
Pinter, David \V. 130,221
Piontek, Karen 175
Pion~k,
Keith It 109,170.171,172
Pitzer, Joann .\larie 85
Hoark, Katherine L. 123
l'i1.7.olato, James J. 130,206
Placko, Cheryl S. 106.168
Hobeno, IJnda .Inn 13 1
Hoberts. Hichard 86
Placko; Donna .\lac 109
Hobbins. Bonnie Lynn 86
Platt, ~lary Beth 109,140, 157,168,175
Plau, Lewis Swven 130.213
!'lice, Xan<y 'larie 130,160
Plotnick, Hichard J. l l 7
Pockrru1dt, Gloria I. 130
Podell, J udilh Sue I 09
Podell, Hobin .\my 124, 130
l~ogofsky , Scou 11. 117,224
Pogue, Jesse Lee 86
Pogue, \\'illiam 'I. 130
Polvitls, Sandra I. 86.145
Polanzl, ~I ichael II'. 130,224
Polon , James ,I. 119,215
l'olon, l.ori Jill 122,160
Pollack, Glenn It 109
Pollack, ll'cndy 113
l'olsLer, David Sharf 130
Polster, :'\eil Edward 109, 146
Porazinski, 1.ouise I. 122, 168
Hobbins, "ark Jay 52,86,157
Hobbins, 'I arc 119
Hoberto,john Peter 118,142
Hoberts,Jeffrey .\. l18,144,213
ltobinson, Norene Zcl 13 1,148,168, 169
Rochell, Xru1cy C. 119,139,147,158,163
Hochman, 'I arsha E. 86
Hockoff, Hobin Lynn 86
Hodc. Clifford A. 166
Rodman, Dean Jay 131,142
Hodmru1. Steve I.. 87
Hodnick,Janice S. 52,87,164
Pappas, Steve ll'alden 105, 170,171, 175
Parker, llarbara 114 ,122, 154, 164
Parrish, Kenneth \\'. 132
P~hkov, Titania.\. 109,141,154,158
Pauerson, Sally Ann 109,145,167,174
Patino, 'lichelejoan 117
Pasma, Cynthia Lee 122, 168, 175
Patterson, \\'illiam K. 121,161,214
Porcaro, Janet. I .. 86
Paukc, David Alan 132
Porgcs, Jim Hobert 109,222,223
Ponugal, ~litchell T. 117,151,170.171
Post, ltobert 'lark 174
Potoker, Steven H. 109,147
Pyshos, Diane'.'<. 119.168
l'ysno, ~lichael A. 86,152,155, 156,180, 198
Quatrochi, Josephine 131, 167, 168, 169
Quinn, Ellen 132
Quinn, \\'illiam Jamcs 130,221
Hosenquist, Timothy 131
Prru1ge, ~lichael F. 117
Powers, Patricia Lee 130,160, 168, 169
Pearson, Peggy J. 122,175
Pearson, Tra\•is E. 109
Privatsky, .\lary Lynn 119
Peat, Patricia Lou 130
Peat, Susan Hae 85
Priess, Hichard A. 113
Pearson, Patricia A. 85,145
Peck, Haymond Keith 109
Pecho, Kathleen T. 85,96
Peller, Hichard S. 109,172
Peller, Hobin Janet 130
elzer, Cary Eugene 121
P
Penylch, Alex 106
Pepper, Carolyn 130, 155
Perelman, ~lark C. 85,214
Perelman, Hobert ll. 117,143,145
Perlman, Joellyn II. 130,174
Perlove, Cheryl joy 109,154
Perlow, Da,•id l.ee 85,147,154
Perlstein, Loren S. 109
Pertt, Ilana C. 122
Perz, Denene Gayle 109,159, 161, 162, 168
Perz, Douglas Gary 125,224
Perz, Hobert Xelson 105,166,216
Perl, Scott Nelson 125,207,217
Petacque, William S. 155
Petella, Frank 134
Peters, Joanne Hu1h 131
Peters, ~lichacl Scot 125
Peters, Hutha.nne 85
Peters, Susan Lois 130
Petersen, David C. 125
Peterson, Carl David 85,154
Pritikin, Dore Ellen 116,167, 168,169
Przybylski, Wbert S. 86
Puuerman, tawrence 117
Quist, John ~I. 117,2 15
Habc, Hobert Earl 113
Habin, rnyn H. 86
Hacana, Hobert II'. 113
Haffcl, 1.ois .lrlene 113, 140, 141, 142
llahnert , ltobert Paul 86
Haith, 'lichael Jacob 113
Hosner,
Hoss, l'ugene 118,217
Ross, Leonard A. 127,136,146
Ross, Lynne Ellen 87,175,199,201
Hoss, ~lichacl I.. 129,206,221
Hossi, J ack Danial 206
Hossi,jean \larie 168
Hoth, David 'lichael 129,221
Hoth, Deborah 113, 156,174,175
Rothfeld, Iris E. 132,134
Rothfeld, jack ~I. 113
Hothman, Hobert ~I. 87
Hothmru1, Hobin Eve 105,147
Honer, Judith Ellen 113
Howell, Hichard R. 121
Rubel, Alan David 88,144,156
Hubcns, '.'<eil 105
Hupert, Bonnie Lou 1~4,129,157
Hubert, IJnda Paui 113,156,157
Hubin, lleth Jessica 118,168
Hubin, David I. 88
Hubin, Da\'ld ~!. 130
Hubin, Deborah H. 112, 148
Rubin, J elfrey I.cc 129
Hubin, Hhonda Fern 121,148
Rudisill, Steph L 121, 159
Handall, Hobert C. 113
Radcliffe, James\\'. 126
Harlin, Cynthia Gale 124,131, 168,169
Hapaport, Diru1c S. 119, 148, 158
Hauccl, Gloria II. 11 3,168
Haymond, Darlene K. 86,145,161,165
Haymond, Eileen 'I. 113
Hay, ~lichael James 113
Haynes, Joel lloward 116
Reading, Katherine A. 117
Reinauer, Regina Ann 109,168
Reitman, Barry Neil 125,147
Reitman, Lynn Beth 86,147,149,154,168
Hemke, ~lichacl A. 134
Hen Ieris, :'fancy J. l13
Peterson, Lynn Anne 110,159,161,162
Hoscnzwelg, Serene A. 87
Hanel all, Bonnie jern1 131
Petty, Donna Lynne 105,149,167.168
I'feiffer, James E. 106
Pforr, \'era llelga 125
Phillippe, ~lichael J. 125,172
Phillips, J amcs H. 125
Phillips, \\'illiam P. 107
Peterson, James\\'. 117
Peterson, Louise G. 121,148
Hosenstone, StC\'en J. 113.137, 151
Hosenthal, Jeffrey It 87
Hosenthal, Jill S. 138,147
Hosmarin, Debbie 113,162
Peterson, Nancy Jean 85,146
Peterson, Glenn A. I 09
Peterson, James J\. 105
Hoscnthal, Arnold N. 116
Hosenthal, Diane L. 118
Hahnert, Susan Jean 129, 160
Reading, l.oretta .Inn 119
Hedinger, StC\·cn ,\. 117,211
Reed, Jerry James 120
Heichcrts, Nancy I.. 119,168
Hegin, Charles E.11'. 86,166
Hegula, Gayle ,\n~ 115,174
Reichle, Debra Kay 131,168,169
Reifenberg, John Hob 117,206,217
Peterson, Christophe 52,85
Peterson, Gale .\I. 54,85
Hosen, Barry Stuart 217
Hosm, Ilona Carol 87,168
Hosen, Joyce lleth 113
Hoscn, Lynn ~lichclle 129,174
Hosen, Handy Howard 87, 155,166,180,2 16
Hosen, Susan Rachel129,168,169
Hosenberg, Annice 147
Hosenberg, llcrt 104,1 13,210,214
Rosenberg, Daryl Sue 87
Hosenberg, Gary E. 121
Hosenberg, Hoben A. 104,105,142
Rosenberg, Stuart J. l21 ,144,146,170,171,212
Rosenbloom, Barry 'I. 124, 126,2 17
Hosenbloom, Sue Beth 118
Hosengard, Stephan.\. 87,156
Hosengren, Hlcharcl I. 87,95,222
Hosengren, Hobert A. 118,161,215
Hosenkranz, john II . 131
Potter, Jloward S. 109
Press, Jill Debra 122.148,164
l'rielozny, Elizabeth 130,167,170,171,175
l'rielozny. 'largaret 113, 146,156,157, 168, 175
Prim, John Hicharcl 130,206,224
Privatsky, Jean T. 67,86
l'aulson, ltobert II'. 84
Payne, \\'illimn It 125, 172
Hofkind, Kim Lee 131
Hogina, 'lary 117
Hohde, ll'illiam :'\. 118
Holand, Cynthia L. 87,131
Holla, Donna Sue 119
Holnick. Xcttie E. 131,148
Homen, G..\larilyn 119,148.156,163
Hoos, Sharon l.ee 13,168,169
Hose, 'I. 109
Hosen. ,\ndrea Sue 117,149
Rosen, Audrey .lnne 119,147,148,168
Heinauer, Eve B. 113
~Iarsha
H. 129,147
�STUDENT INDEX
Rubinstein, Charlott 122
Rubnich, Pamela S. 129
Rudisill, Luther :II. 129
l\uscitti, Greg 'I'. 88
Rush, :llaureen K. 129,155
Rust, Jean Carol 110,145,.168
Rutgard, Jeffrey Jay 114, 118,224
'lutgard, :Ilaria lleth 52,88,141,153,161,164
~aber, Kenneth L. 129
Sabey, Gary :llan;in 52,88
Sacks, Debra Jody 121
Sackrison, ;\I ark !\. 131
Sacks, Sue 88, 153
Sadur, .\llan Edward 88,142,144
Sadur, Hochelle 121
Saeger, Edgar Leland 129
Saeger, Karen Ann 110
Sager.Judd II. 134;174,206
Sakas, Constance :II. 129
Sakas, Peter Ste\"en 118,206,217
Salon, Richard Lee 88,166
Saltz, Jeffrey T. 109,144
Saltz, Steven Allen 118,144,168
Salzman, Jan.et Lynne 129, 174
Samatas, Cynthia 88
Samatas, James 129
Samos, Cail 1.ynn 110,156,157,161,11:>Samson, Jeffrey II. 151
Samson, :1-lichaelJay 88
Sanders, Richard S. 88, 166
Sandman, Susru1 Carol 89
Sandroff, Ann :llerle 121,168
Sarantakis, Anthony 89
Sargis, Clark S. 89
Savoy, llarold :II. 89
Scaturo, Douglas J. 110,146
Schaefer,jamcs Id. 89,166,210
Schaffer. Donald E. 126
Schaller, I.aura C. 109,146
Schalz. Bernadette IL 131
Schatten, :llichelle 89
Schaefer, Barbara C. 110
Schaefer, Scott A. 109
Schaller, Hoben E. ll8
Schaucn, Sheila 121,141, 154,158,167
Schatzman, Lynn Ivy 121,148
Schechter, Andrea 129,160,167,174
Scheff, Ezra Jonah 147
Scherer, Cecilla Ann 168,169
Scherer, ~·1 ark E. 129
Schicren, Lawrence D. 110,168
Schiffman , David ~I. 125, 151
Schiller, Beth L
ynn 121, 162
Schimerlik, ~larti n I.. 52,89,154,156, 168,!72,
192
Schim mel, :llary I.. 128
Schippman, Joanne M. 89,170,171,172,175
Schlag, Christine T. 121,168
Schlegel, Erika 126
Schliuer, Tom ~!. 116
Schlivka, Leo 125, 146
Schmidt, Bonnie Elyn 129, 168,169
Schneider, Ellice 89
Schneider, Gregg D. ll6
Schneider, Joanne N . 125
Schneider, L
awrence 110,144,212
Schodin, john A. 110
Schodin, Philip Lee 125
Scoenfield, Rick~!. 107,157
Schramek, Donald A. 89,168
Schramek, Jeffrey A. 125, 146
Schramm, Hobert C. 110
Schrantz, Alan ~I. 125
Schreiber, Steven H. 110,150, 154
Schroeder, Denise R. 114,117,164
Schroeder, Gary W. 12 l
Schroeder, Jan ice L. 89
Schroeder, Jeffrey I.. 89,166,212
Schroeder, Timothy H. 116,168
Schulhoff, Sharon L. 90
Schullo, Bruce j . 90
Schulz, ~ l arilyn P. 125
Schuster, Cynthia L. 90,147
Schuster, Debra Lynn 12 l
Schuster, john Stein 125,151,224
Schuster, Lee Gibbon 90
Schutt, Judith Ann 110,147
Schwartz, David Ron 106,144
Schwartz, Lynn Dee 110,141,195
~larilyn
E. 125
Schwartz. ;\lichacl I.. 119
Schwani, Richard I'. 116,161
Schwan1.. St(.'\'Ctl 121
Schwarz, Steven.\. 125
Schweibish. Dennis S. 120
Schwartl,
Scobee, llicky Jlall 116
Schwartz, Swart.\. 121
Schwart.c, Tony II. 116
Schwebel. l.incla.\1111 121,168
Scipione, :'-:icholas D. 116
Scott, Bruce \\"illiam 110
Scott, Donna Carol 104,109,159,160.161
Scott, John Thomas 131
Searle, James :II. 90
Searle, Hoseann .\I. 130
Sears, 11 arry \\'. 116
Sears, Richard Dean 90, 150
Sedloff, Caryn Gay 90,156,162,168,172
Sedloff, Susan 125,174
Segal, Elaine 1.eah 104,180
Segal, Gayle Lynn 127.174
Segal,'·""" Jan 113
Segal, ~ l artin 116
Segal, Susan Reah 121,139,157,168,169
Segal, Sherry lleth 125,162
Seidel, Ava Faith 119
Seidman, Brenda C. 90, 156,157
Seidman, Hicharcl l. 107,113
Seidman, Terri Ann 117
Selin, Audrey E. 114, 117
Semar, Scott \\'illiam 125,221
Semiloff, Diane 117,148,158
Senf, Cynthia Janet 90
Senjanovich, Samuel 125
Senn, Ruth Esther 90,194
Sereda, Unda J. 90
Scregi, Clare 90,149
Servos, Andria Bt1h 117,146,155,158,160
Servos, ~larissa ..-\. 124,125,146,165
Settler, CharlUJe 125, 167.174
Settler, Steven 116, 150,174
Shall, Roberta Lynn 117
Shalowitz,joel Ira 125,157
Shandelson, :Ilaria ll. 117,147,160,163
Shandelson, Kenneth 91
Shapiro, Deborah S. 117, 161
Shapiro, Fred II. 125,146
Shapiro, Ilene E. 125
Shapiro, James 127
Shapiro, :llichacl 110,2 10,214
Shapiro, l\honda Lynn 91,149
Shapiro, Richard l.. 127
Shapiro, l\ick Scott 116,206
Shattow, :llichael ll6,151,l57
Shaw, Adrienne Gale 91
Shaw, Jacqueline B. 91
Shaw, Cary :llichacl 112,144,212
Shear, Jerine D. 107
Shecluer, Hichard I.. 125
Sheehan , ~laureen A. 91
Shefren, ~larcie Lynn 117
Shefren, Phillip S. 112
Shenk, Doug Alan 114
Shepard, David II. 123, 170, 171
Shepard , llerbert IC 125,215
Sher, Cindy Lynn l l 7
Sher, Pearl 91
Sher, Scott Douglas 91
Sherbin, Donna Susan 117,170,171
Sheridan, Kimberly A. 112
Sheridan, Wayne ~like 127,2 15
Sherman, Alison 134
Sherman, Carol Ann 91
Sherman, David Errol l 12,170,J7 1,175
Sherman, Michael L. 127,213
Sherman, Susan Lynn 125
Sherwood, Gail Ellen 133
Shibe, Alan Wayne 112
Shibe, Cary Lee 91
Shih, ~lay C. 91,147
Shih, Willy Chao 112,142,144,145
Shimomura, Jerrold 131
Shiner, }i l arcy Lynn 120
Shires, Susan Laura 112
Shivley, Bruce D. 91,146
Shoemaker, Karen M. 125,161
Sholder, Karen'}. 104
Sholder, Marcy E. 125 .
Shore. Scott I l;uolcl l 14.123,145,206.222
Shumate, 11. :llack J J0,1~4.1~6
Shoub.. \uclrey 1.ynn 125
Shumate, :lion roe\\'. 127.144,215
Sichau,Susanj. 117,161.168
Sledband, (;ary Ira 127,174
Siegel. Fern r:llyn 111,149
Siegel, :llyron Eliot 112
Siegelman, l.orriJ. 127.172,174
Sieriega. l·:dward S. 127
Sierzega. l\onald J. 123, 172
Siet, \\'ayne Stewart 91,136,168
Sigel, Craig S. 123
Silensky, Jennifer C:. 128
Siker.jay Jloward 127,148
Silver, .llarcy Dale 117, 161
Sih•erberg, Barry I'. 127,174
Silverman, Barbara :\. 92.164
Sil\'erman, Bonnie S. 112, 163
Silverman, Ronald J. 110
Silverman, Sherri 117
Smith, \'alerie D. 123
Smith, ll'illiam A. 92
Smoller, Susan Diane 127,168,169
Sneider, :llichelc D. 118
Snoply, Pamela A. 92
Sobel, Elizabeth J. 127, 165
Sobel,joann 112,161
Sobol, Christine :II. 93
Sobol, Jean Karen 117, 161, 162
Sobol, Joan Carol 118,146,161, 162
Soldingcr, Charlotte 52,93
Solecki, "ary I.. 118, 148, 167
Solomon, :llarshall D. 123,143
Soret1sen, Gerry Jon 172,215
Sorensen, \\'alter H. 123
Sorkin, Jlowardj. 146,151
Sorta!, ~lary Anne 127,146,170,171
Sorta!, Patricia Sue 118,167,170,171
Sona!, Paul Edward 104,112,154,166,180,219
Sosin, lloward 93,166
Soskin, 1\ollin J. 128.217
Silvers, Scou Alan 123
Sostrln, Bette Anne 93,154, 180
Silven. Donald Jay 127,155,221
Spear, Unda Sue 118,147, 158
Spector, Ida Lynn 93
Spector, Sherwin ll. 134,224
Speciale, :llary l.ou 118
Sperry, Gail Ann R. 127
Spiegel, James :II. 93
Spiers, .\lichael Alan 134
Spiers, Patrice ~I. 93
Spies, Teri J. 127
Spiczer, Da'"id Ira 123,161,215
Spikings, Kimberley 112
Spilberg, Barry :II. 93
Spina. Elizabeth T. 93
Spinks, Preston Cary 93, 144, 172
Spiro, Cuy Phillip 130
Spitz, Deborah Susan U8,157,175,196
Spitzer, .\my Jill 112.154,l55,l80
Spitzer, :llarciaJ. 107
Spill.er, Susan l\ae 127,155,165
Springborn. Paul 11·. 123,217
Spiwak, Stc\'en B. 52,93,152, 157
Springer, Da\•id E. 121,146,170,171,186
Springer, l\ichard S. 112, 143
Spiwak, l.aurence S. 124,127,213
Sroka, Jeff :II artin 126
Sroka, John \\'illiam 121
Sroka, Thomas Joseph 106
Staackmaon, Kathleen 118,148,149
Staar, Debbie Denise 127, 165
Steelier, Phyllis J. I I I
Stanko, Glenn \\'. 143, 172
Simon, Brent 92
Simon, Donn I loward 92,166,208
Simon, James ~I. 92
Simons, lloward I.. 127, 142
Simous, Unda II. 117.141,148,158
Simonsen, Glenn 11. 112
Simonsen. Lynne :\nn 127
Sinard, Craig Paul 112, 172
Singer, l'ftillip .\. 145
Sinkule, john :II. 92,214
Sinkulc, Thomas C. 214
Skaggs, Sherry I'. 127
Skalski, Christine.\. 115, 158
Skclnik, lk1h Jo 112
Sklansky, David 115
Sklar, Leslie IL 92
Skipion, David II. 123
Sklodowski, Clementi 92
Skogsbakkcn, Huth I·:. 127,147,174
Skotnicki, Carol :II. 112
Slater. Frederick ll. 92
Slater.Judith Ilene 118,147,155,167
Sloan, .lbigal B. 130
Sloan, Pamela .\laric 120
Slossy, :llichael 117
Slupik, Karen I'. 112.159
Slussar, :llark I\. 120
Smiley, Gary .\ rthur 112
Smil, Danny 127,206
Smith, Alan :II. !42,157,170, 171
Smith, Donald l·:dw. 122
Smith, :II ark C. 92,147, 150,157, 170,171
Smith, Thomas
i
1
•
123 1 146
Stark, Barbara Sue 93
Stark, Susan 127, 167
Starkman, Eileen 94,153,164,190
�STUDENT INDEX
Slarkman, :\lichacl 125
S1auber. SIC\'Cll II. 121.161,215
S1auffci1bcrg, llrucc 110,206.216
S1aufTt..11berg. Donna 118.168
Stecker, Pamela Jean 127
Slt'Cle, Charles F. 94
S1cffcn, J as. 126
Steffen, Hobert I•:arl 121
Slcin, Barbara S. 94
Stein, Bt..1h Janl't 133
cin
S1 , Cheryl B. 126
Stein, '.'\ ancy Fern 105
Stein, llhonda Elaine 127
Stein, Stcvhen l!icky 121,206
Steinberg, Earl I'. 119.146,155,157
Steinert,Jan 116,192.193
S1elnlauf, I."ry II. 134,206.2 17
S1einseifer. Trudy I!. 94
Stcill, Paula June 110.172
S1clzer, :\athan I.co 127
Stern, .\lichacl I.cc 9~
Stern, :\cil S. 151
Stern, :\orman J. 94
S1ernqu lst , ,\llan II. 121
Ste\'ens, Hobert D. 121
Ste,·ei1s, Sandra I.. 123,168
Stille, Kurt Jeffrey 121,206
Stohle, ~ l ichacl It 104
S1oia, Haymond john 110
Stoklosa, '.\ianc.11e I.. 125
S1oklosa. Suzc11e '1. 118.161
Stolar, Donna Faye 125
S1olbcrg, 1.c slie F. 110
Stoltz. Hoger It 94
S1oltt, Sandra 1.ynn 96,134
Stone. Carol .\nu 118
Stonc.J<u1ls E. 110
Slone, \"ickl Sue 94
Stopka. \'alerle J. 118
Storm. l.ynnc E. 118
Storck. :\larilyn C:. 110
S1ral. I.ecl'hilip 121
Strauss, .\Ian H. 110,146
Straus~ ..\rlcnc B. 94
StraU1>S. Janice Sue 116.167
Strehl, Cunthcr 134
Slrcich. l.y11ne1.1c .\I. 116
Streicher. l'aul D. 121 , 151
Strcmkc. Tcrrilprn 116
Streu, 1.ynda Susa 134
Strickeu, Clorla J. 94
Strobel, llradley .\. 121
Slrom..\nita Barbara 110
Sirub.
~lichacl
Da,·lcl 134
Tash, Sharan llci1e 116,147
Taylor, Lonna Jane 52.95
Taylor, ~lark Chris 168.172,173
Teacherson, Chris ~I. 123.150
Tceis, Karen Susan 95.142,147
Tcgert. Kris1i11c ~I. 146,149
Tell, Ka1hlccn ~larie 11 6,148. 149
Tcrdich, john Ccorge 95.144, 170, 171
T erp, James Allen 95
Terry, .Ibbie Hobcrta 110.1.53, 163
Tesluk, Honald James 134.215
Tesnow, Caroljean 134,174
ll' iczer, Hhonda 52,9tl,154, L~6.l'70,17 L ,193
ll'iden, Shari Beth 105, 156
\\'icbort, StC\'ejamcs 128
ll'icgman, Bruce E. 98,166,210
\\'iegman, Gloria Jean 134
\\'iclgus, George II'. 98
\\'ielgus, Hlcharcl L 108
\\'ici1, Cynthia ~I ary 12l,16 1
Walter , Cynthia Ann 97, 145, 168 1 172, 175
\\'ill iams, Francis P. 1 18
Thompson, Dean It 96.156
Thompson, Deborah L 110.168.172. 175
Thompson. l'airicia L 108.155.162.189
Thompson, Hoy\\'. 127
Thorek. l'hyllls 116,175
Thorn, \'aloricC. 112.165.168,170.171
\\'ahcrs, .\liehele .I. 97
ll'althers, Nadia Joan 127,1 74
ll'amsley, Dale Lynn 127
ll'amslcy, Debroah It 97
\\'amsley, Judith A. 128
\\'arady, ~lonica Sue 97
\\'ard, Susan Kay 123,168
ll'argo, J;lizabcth A. 97.141
\\'argo, Kathleen .\I. 123.149
l\'argo, ~lary Louise 128.145, 146
\\'arman, Hobin Sheryl 123,147
1\'arner, George Alden 170.171 , 172
ll'arner,John Kenard 127,146
Thorn, \'ictorla Lynn 116, 163
\\'arner, Xancy Huth 53,97
Thorn1on, Hobert S. 96,214
Tilkin, SIC\'Cn I.cc 133
\\'arncr, Susan :\laric 97.125,172
ll'arren. Dale jill 58.147
ll'arrcn. Honald .\Ian 127
Thcry , Cherlyn Sarah 110,149
Thiede, :\'anc;y Lou 127
Thoma. ;\Jan in Fred 121
Thoma. Sco11 C:. 134
Thomas, Claudia .\1111 110.158
Thompson, Bruce It 134.174
Tihz. StC\'Cll C:. 121
Timmer, Susan Lynn 127 1 160
Tim.1ti, John :\I ark l 15
Tobiansky, Hobert .I. 121
Tobias, Carole I .. 96, 141,168, 175
Tobias, Timo1hy J. 121.170.171, 172.175
Tolchlu, ltobcri B. 110
Tomaras. George S. 120
Tommins, C harles\\ '. 151
Tommins, Susan I.. 116
Tompkin, Ellio1 Jay 96
Topczewski, Paul :\I. 118
Topel. Barbara Sue 124,127.174
Toporek.Jack \I. 52,96,154.155,167
Topol, ~lark lloward 120.196
Toporek, E1>1hcr .\1111c 127, 167
Torenko. \\'illlam D. 96
Torp. Timothy Craig 122. 143
Tortorella, llcnnlsj. 166,210
Tovell. l'airicia E. 127,168,169
Treiber. lion I.cc 122, 144, 146
Tripi . .\Ian John 122
Tripicchio, Donald F. 105
Tripicchio, Frank C. 134,207
Tripicchio. Thomas:\. I 17
Tri1schlcr,.John C. 127, 174,207.221
Trotter, Hichard C. 97
J. 116
Stucka. Gary :\lanin 134,170,171
Truesdale, :\ancy
Sudakoff, Hichard .\I. 134
Sudow. Thomas:\. 131. 150.157
Sulkin, ~lark .llm1 110
Sulli\'an, Curl is :\I. 132
Sulli\'an, llalph I.. 94,161
Sulli\'an. Hoger J. 94,166,214
Sumner, Carol Sue 110, 139,147
Sussman. :\lichael D. 134
Su10u, john Edward I 05
Sutnn. judilh ,\nnc 95
Truc:,dale. l'airicia 97
Sweadner, ~ancy 95,147,149
ll'agner, Lori ~lac 97,149
\\'ahlburg, Burton Lee 127
ll'ahle, :\ancy ~!eta 97
ll'alkowlak, Donna Lee 97
\\'allace, John Hoger 97
\\'allacc, Hae Louise 105,156,196
ll'allacc, Susan E. 127, 174
\\ ' allace, \'ernettdl. 123
Wallach, ~lichaclG. 121',144,147
\Valovich, Jud11h B. 105
Tsunl1a, I.aura C:. 108.143
Tully. ,\nnamary 97
Turbin, .\Ian \\'aync 105,161.2 14
Turf, Hichard H. 117
Turf, Sheldon Elliol 105
Turk. James 166
Turry, Hcada ll. 97,147.149
Lldi1sky. llavecxla Hae 108
Uhle. Christine ~I. 108,168
Ungerleid er, Laur a 105
Unick, ~lindy S. 104, 105
Unrath, Karen Sue 127, 159,167
U nrath, \'alcric Lynn 105
Urbanus, Hober! I.. 97
\'anbrundr, Susan C:. 148
Vancleave, Cary E. 127
\\'arsaskl, Debra .\nn 105 , 163
l\'arshausky,
~lerl e
D. 105.148
\\'arshawsky, Sharon E. 123
Washburn, l'am 98
ll'asmund . J udilh I.. I 05, 146.159, 160,162;172
\\'asscrmann, Lori I.cc 128, 161.162
\\'ax. \lark .\Ian 117
\\'ebcr. Kathk'Cn II. 105
\\'cbcr. Patricia .\nn 128.174
\\'cbcr. Susan Irene 123
\\'ehrmacher. Karen D. 98.145.161
\\"cibcl, Sandra.\Jaric 12:l
\\'iig, Grant Evan 98
\\'illc, Brenda I'. 121
Williams, .\ l artin K. 108
1\'illiams, S1ephcn ~I. 131
\\'i i.Iner, Paula 128,167
\\'illner, Sherwin H. 98
ll'ilson, Barbara L 108
1\'ilson, Cliflon J. 117
ll'ilson, James A. 108
\\'ilson, James C. 98
\\'ilson, Sandra Lee 128,162
\\'ilson. Sle\'en .\Ian 99
\\'inebcrg, :'\ancy Ann 99,156,157
\\'inkleman, ~I aria Jo 108,145.161
\\'inkier, .lllan jay 128
\\'inkier, Don .\Ian 126
\\'inkier, Hcna1e 99
\\'inkier, Hobert It 99
\\'inn ..\lack Edward 128,2 15
\\'inqubt, Daniel J. 99
\\'irkus. Diane Ellen 108,153, 154,159, 16 1,162,
163,183
\\'ise. llonnie Hae30, 121
\\"isnicwski, Kc11nc1h 108
\\'itkowski, " ichacl I.. 134
ll'itt, l'amcla Elaine99, l47,l59.168, 174.175
on
\\'ill, l'e1er Clay1 128.207,217
l\'iu, Susan 121.168
\\'ojcicki, Ken I.co 99
ll'ojnar, Kasia 108
\\'olf. ~larlce .Inn 128,162
\\'olf. Thomas 99
l\'olfl', Ste,·cn Hay 117
\\'olflick. Hichard C. 161
\\'olin. Jason Ila! 124,128,146, 154
ll'olin. l;awrcnce D. 124,126,144,151
\\'olin. l'amel a Hu1h 121,148, 168,169
\l'oliu, llobert ~I. 128, 143
\\'olsky, Bari I.. I 08
\\'olter, John Eel ward 128
l\'ood, :'\ancy Jane 99
l\'oods, Elaine "ari e 126
\\'oocls, Kathleen G. 13 1,16 1
\\'oods, Thomas Cary 2 16
\\'ork,James l'aul 99,161,166,214
1\'ork, 1.incla l!tuh 99,162
\\"onh, Susan Lynn 99
ll'onman. Da.•id :\eil 142,144,145,151,186
ll'omer, Barbara l.ynn 99, 133, 160,164.183
\\'01.11iak, llichard ll. 99
\\'riglu.Jan Susan 100
\\'righ1.jane 108
ll'robel. Claire 108, 139
\\'u, .\Ian llsueh lling 128.15 1,224
\\'dclc11bach. C:ary J. 105
\\'eiclberg. Terry .\J,111 117.156. 168.217
\\'eidling, ~la rk C:. 127
\\'cidncr, Susan C:. 105
\\'cil, C:anclicc Iliana 117.148.158
\\'eil, Laurel llc1h 123
\\'cil, .\larilyn :'\ora 11 7
\\'cil, Scou lla\'id 12l,2IO
ll'eilancl, Hobert H. 105
\\'cimcr, Haymond I'. 11 7,142
l\'cincr, Claire 105, 161
\\'ciner, Usa C:. 115
\\'einger, ~ l itchell J. 122
l\'einstein, .lndrca 52,63.98,139, 142
\\'cinslcin, Be\'erly 11. 128
\\'cinstein, Hobert.\. 105
\\'cir, Carol Sue 121,154,168
\\'eiser, ~lichael I.cc 114,117
\\'cisman, Cary :\I. 143,146
\\'eiss, Carey I. 128
\\'eiss, llillary Lynn 121 ,147,160,168.169
\\'ciss, Jamcs Dennis 105
ll'eiss, Jill EllCll 11 7
ll'eiss, Jill ~1acey 112,168
\\'eiss, Pmricla E. 127
ll'eiss, HaleneC:arol 12l,l60.16l.168
ll'ciss, Hobert II. 108,146
ll'ciss, HonaldJocl 110
Weissberg, Amyra 128
\\'eissman, S1cven .I. 108,170,171, 172
Weisz, .\Ian Samuel 108,155
\\'eilZ, Hichard S. 117
\\'eilzmon, Bruce .\I. 121 , 158
l\'eksler. .\ I ark It 127, 150, 151
ll'elter,James Scou 127.221
\l'eltzin, Craig 98
\\'ernikoff, Sheldon L 108
\\'crthelmcr, .\lichelle 128, 148
erlheimer, Handl D. 121
\\'escr, Da\'id \\'arrcn 11 3
\\'eser, Susan ~I arle 132
\l'ex lcr, Philip Handy 127,129
\\'helan , Carol Ann 128
Za ban, Hickie 1.oulse 52, 100
Zabolocky. Lyle 11'. 108
Zacher, Joellen 121 ,158
Zachary, George john 105
Zagorci1, Diane 121 , 139, 141 , 148, 158
Zagoren, Susan 100, 147, 154, 160
i'.alsman. Jill i\nn 174
\\'hile, Kenneth Bruce 98
Zalsman. ~lichacl A. 150
\\'uff, john Peter 108, 155 1 161
\\'nlf. \\'encly B. 100
\\'urman. \'icki Diane 126
\\'yzgala. l'amclajcan 108.16 1, 170,171
Yablin, Sandra Ann 108,154
\'ant, l{oben Davies 52,100, 146
\'a1cs,Stc,·cn l£e 151,172,174,207
\'clen, ~lichelle I'. 114,121,148
Yellen, Karen Paula 117,148. 168
Yonan, ~lary 105
Young, Joellyn F. 108
Swe11so11, Susan I.. 116,145.172
Swier, Sylvia l.ec 95
Swock, DavidF. 121,146,215
Szczepanski, J udilh 167
Szpajcher, James,\. 119
Szymski, i':oriue l.yun 95, 145,168
Tabloff, Carol 1.ynu 116
Taich, Stephen .\Ian 95, ll l
Taich, Susan Cail 134, 155
Takemoto, Carole S. 110, 162.163
Takis, Kathryn Alice 134, 174
Taleiu, Hhonda Sue 129, 168, 169
Tamraz, Jeanne C. 134
Tanaka, Jerry ,\kira 121,215
Tapper, Handy ll oward 116,206
Tapper, Sheila Sue 134
\'clci1, Barbara Dec 127,162
\'entrella, ~larieG. 116
\'entrello, Patricia 123,149
\ 'erany. Denise D. 123
l'erunac, Susan Carol 105, 158, 159
\'ilona, ltobcrt J. ll3 ,222
\'inci, Carolyn Kay 97,149,161
\'irag, Linda ~larlcne 123
Taradash, .\I aria C. 95
'J'aram, Elaine .\l aric 95, 168, 175
Virag, Pc.1cr A. 110,214
\'italc, Susan 110
Tanrnt, William C. 110
Tark, ~lark SIC\'Cll 117
Tarshis, Gene N. 117
Tash, Doualcl Neal 114,119, 151
Tash, Joseph Sherwin 95,142, 144,146, 150,172
\'onderlindcn, Hobert 97
1\'hite Sandra C. 105
a111cs H. 119
Zamp. J
Vondcrlluden, Donna 123, 168
\'on llold1 ,john II'. 12 1
l'orpagcl, Jaclyn Jo 127
Wagner, Laurel C. 104,105,175
\\'hi1csman, Barney H. 127, 157
Zamudio,jamcsj.126, 155
\Vickum, Craig ~cit 108
Zar, 1.orcl Ellen 100, 139,154.156, 168,172,175,
192,193,200,201
i'.aslavsky, ,lichacl A. 119,206
\'anm·crloop, Paul
J. 127
Vano\•erloop, Phyllis 97
0
\\
\\'iczer, Bc1h 13 1,174
ll'iczcr, James Joseph 108, 142,144, 150
Young, john David 126
Zaban, Perry Sle\•en 117
�STUDENT INDEX
Zastrow, Judith D. 117
7.azove, Philip U. 105.142
7.azove, Steve Dale 126
Zeedyk, Janice 126, 145
Zeman. l~obcrt K. ll 7
i'.emel, Shelly I 00
Zenner, 13rian Smart 126
Zenner, Kathleen .\I. 117,168,169
/.cv, Ben Joel 117
Ziemba, Celeste E. 100
l.ilT, Claudia Jo 126,167
Zimmerman, Joe Evan 126
Ziomek, .Jerome E. 123
Zelienka, Sharon Sue t05
Zeljeznjak, Ann :'\L 126
Zera, Frank cl. 152, 154.1 66
Zcrnonc, Unda A nn 126
/.izzi, .\l ichacl J . 105,216
Zeman, Lar ry Stephen 100. 146,166,216
Zeman, john Joseph 126,172
i'.cul, Gary Thomas 108
Zeul, ~lary Linda 125
Zizzi, \ 1onica 126
/.olck, David George 120
7.oros,Joan Susan 126,157, 160,168, 169
/.uccarclli, Joyce E. 101,183
Zukerman. \Iarlcnc 126
i'.upko, Gary J. 126,215
Zupko, Karen Amie 101, 140, 146,153,154, 163,
180
Z~vcig, Frank Thomas
120, 146
�ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
I would like to thank all the people who devoted their energies to
the production of Spectrum '68: first, sponsors Mr. Richard Manger
and M iss Rita Stewart for their understan ding, pa tience, a nd guida nce; Mr. Richard Klein and Root Studio for their excellent photograph y; Mr. Ernie Ruba k and the Norman K ing Publishing Company
for their profession a l assistance. The section editors, Rond a K atz,
Laurie Leader, Debbie Katz, Maureen Missner, Joan Levey, Lore!
Zar, Alvin Katz, Wayne Chubin, a ncy Rochell, and Diane Zagoren ,
and their staffs deserve mu ch credit for the time and effort they expended in ed iting a nd organizing their sections.
Specia l thanks go to i\Iaury Killey for his yearboo k cover design
and division page lettering, and to Kerry Leavitt for her excellent
copy.
To these people and a ll the others who helped in the production of
the 1968 Spectrum, my deepest a ppreciation.
'·
238
Sincerely,
Judy Fried
Ed itor-in-C hief
Spectrum '68
�AUTOGRAPHS
239
�AUTOGRAPHS
'·
~40
�• It
.- .
.,
�.I
I
1.
I
I
I
I
,.
I
I
I
~
I
f
i
i
}
'l
I
''
!
�I
"J.B."
The talent and maturity of both cast and crews were
recognized when the Pulitzer-prize winning play "J.B." was
presented on May 3rd and 4th. The play in verse questions
man's faith in God by "testing'' J.B., portrayed by Merrick
Garland. Debating the strength of his belief were Spencer
Dean and Danny Markoya, as Zuss and Nickles ..
Outstanding technical innovations were created by construction, lighting, make-up, costume, prop, and stage crews,
resulting in greater audience involvement.
Students, faculty directors, and audiences were forced to
confront contemporary problems through the entertainment
medium.
Joy Uebennan
Mickey Shattow
DanMarkoya
I
�(
Merrick Garland
\
Mark Dolnick
Spencer Dean
I
�...
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
National Honor Society is an honorary association with
a chapter in each high school and is composed of the nation's top students. These students are selected for induction
on the b-asis of scholarship, leadership, service, and character. The thirty-nine new senior and nineteen junior members
brought the Niles West division to a total membership of
eighty-one. The present members are:
- .. SENIORS:
Steven Amstrup, Ch_
arlene Becker, Kristine Bick, Barbara Block'i', Mark Bloom, Barbara Braudt'i', Vaughn
Clauson, Judith Cutler, David Daskovsky'i', Maureen Fogel, David Friedlll, Judith Friedlll, Marta Fukuya,
Joyce Glick, Frances Golman, Nancy Gomberg"', Luke Gordon, Christine Goundas, Robert Graumanllt, Warren Grayson, Charles Honn~, William lversonllt, Barbara Jacobson, Evelyn Karson, Deborah Katz, Rhonda
Katz, Karen Kawabata, Maurice Killey, Roberta Kirstein, Steven Klatchlll, Robert Kohl, Joanne Kozloff, Ann
Leaf', Joan Luber Cheryl Mader, Alan Mandeilll, Joan Medak'!', Craig Melinllt, Loral Nehart'I', Leila Novak,
Alan Oberrotman, David Oprea, Carl Pet~rson, Chris Petersonllt, Michael Pysno*, Lynne Ros~, Marla Rutgardlll, Joanne Schtppman, Caryn Sedlo!P, May Shih, Bette.Sostrin, Elaine Tarant, Joseph Tash, Cynthia
Walter, Monica Warady, Elizabeth Wargo, Andrea Weinstein, James Work, David Wortman, Barbara Wurmanlll, Susan Zagoren, Lore! Zaz'I'.
JUNIORS:
Jesse Cedarbaum, Alan Chow, Allen Daugird, Linda Garns, Joan Harris, Steven Homer, Sheila Kaufman,
Steven Klipowicz,. Grace Korzec, Judith Lang, Laurie Leader, Raymond Peck, Keith Piontek, Lois Raffel,
Michael Shapiro; Willy Shih, Paul Sorta!, Amy Spitzer, James Wiczer.
llldenotes two year membership.
�Balloons, tricycle races, belly dancers, Russian roulette ...
LAVINRAC '86
This year's Lavinrac '86, alias Carnival 1968, was a
huge success. Introduced to the student body in an invasion
of helium balloons, it brought a variety of fun to all ranging from the Caliverus County of Niles West's frog races
and Mr. Gragg's flower power, to John Wilkes' Booth and
Russian Roulette. Whether looked at frontwards or backwards, Lavinrac provided an exciting day of entertainment.
The spirit of the times is reflected in German Club's booth.
Love, beauty and Steve Belgrade?
5
..
�King Jim Guenther and Queen Lonnie Taylor.
(
(
\
Courtmembers: B. Womer and J. Leonard.
Courtmembers: D. Demeduc and J . Ambrus.
- '·
6
�DANDELION WINE
The elegant Grand Ballroom of the Sherman House was
the setting for Dandelion Wine, the prom honoring the class
of 1968. On the evening of May 29th, couples danced to the
music of both the Hudson Bay Company, and for the more
conservative, Ralph Berger and His Orchestra.
The culmination of the evening was attained at the crowning of King Jim Guenther and Queen Lonnie Taylor, reigning over their court of Barb Womer and Jim Leonard and
Debbie Demeduc and John Ambrus. The dance was indeed
as sweet and golden as its name---Dandelion Wine.
G. Smiley and M. Wolf
The newly coronated king and Queen enjoy their first dance.
....>
_,,__
'------,)
_____ _
�THIS IS
EXCEDRIN
HEADACHE
'68 ?l
'
Victory!
Auld Lang Syne
- '·
Extra! Extra! Read all about WHAT!
a
�'
]
Fare Thee Well
•
GRADUATION
MAN'S INHUMANITY TO MAN
"Many and sharp the numerous ills
Inwoven in our frame;
More pointed still, we make ourselves
Regret, remorse, and shame;
And man, whose heaven-erected face
The smiles of love adorn,
Man's inhumanity to man,
Makes countless thousands mourn."
Robert Burns
.,
THE END
"Senior Release"
Dr. Mannos: Soul and Inspiration
•
�VARSITY BASEBALL
VAR~ITY
BASEBALL SCORES
NW
s.
Maine East
7
Evanston
2
Maine South
10
Niles North
7
Glenbrook North
8
New Trier West
3
Deerfield
3
Maine West
5
Glenbrook South
17
New Trier West
5
Deerfield
6
Maine South
10
Niles North
7
Glenbrook North
9
Maine West
6
Glenbrook South
1st in League
JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL SCORES
NW
5
Highland Park
7
Maine East
6
Evanston
2
Highland Park
6
Ni les North
10
Glenbrook North
12
New Trier West
21
Niles North
10
Deerfield
1
New Trier West
4
New Trier East
SOPHOMORE BASEBALL SCORES
NW
7
Maine East
14
Evanston
8
Maine South
10
Glenbrook North
13
New Trier West
3
Niles North
4
Deerfield
1
Maine West
7
Glenbrook South
3
Maine South
6
Niles North
5
Glenbrook North
11
New Trier West
5
Deerfield
3
Maine West
1st in League
,
10
OPP
4
0
4
8
0
2
6
1
4
8
1
3
6
1
1
1
OPP
4
12
4
3
4
3
5
5
1
2
1
OPP
2
3
3
1
0
4
2
4
2
2
4
0
0
0
2
�VARSITY GOLF
GOLF SCORES
VARSITY
OPPONENT
Evanston
~ ! aine South
Maine East
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
N iles East
Niles North
Maine \Vest
Wheeling
Glenbrook South
NW OPP
Conant
17ti 162
171
185
182
178
164
184
187
187
192
203
171
169
162
169
198
181
159
178
166
17i
175
144
FROSH-SOPH
NW OPP
197
221
219
210
194
194
201
201
196
220
211
17'
194
174
173
173
192
227
198
188
190
180
194 Hl3
I
�VARSITY TRACK
'
COLUMN I ASCENDING: Coach Lucas, J. Schaefer, T. Henrickson, K. Wisniewski, R. Sullivan, H. Sosin,
C. Peterson, J. Carlisle. COLUMN II DESCENDING: Coach McMahon, A. Fredickson, G. Johnson, P.
""·
C. Regen
...
L~1...1::.Uh ,
J·
\...u..i..U..::ul.........
v ..... v
• .,1.1. ..
11
u ........>1......... .1."\LJJ.J.'\V.
t..ua.UJ .1.\'.a.L.1.hc:.a.lluu, rl.. l•u::uu...k.;:,oll, v .
o un:,on,
?.
Gans, D. Tortorella, B. Kretchmer, S. Claver, J. Braun, D. Ganon. COLUMN III ASCENDING: Coach
Fizzell, J. Macnider, D. Heidke, S. Erickson, B. Perz, C. Regen, P. Zazove, J. Rosenthal, Coach Campbell.
LEFI' TO RIGHT: J. Carlisle, R. Sulliv:in.
S. Claver
�IEFT TO RIGHT: M. Brodsky, N. Stern, D. David, D. Fried; S. Block,
J.
Feldberg.
N. Stern
TENNIS
VARSITY
...
P. Gilford
\
•
IEFT TO RIGHT: A. Blrkley, M. David, D. Wortman, J. Ellison, G. Shaw.
M. Brodsky
�'
FRESHMAN BASEBALL
SOPHOMORE
BASEBALL
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS
�SOPHOMORE TRACK
FROSH-SOPH GOLF
'
r~
1·
.,,.
.
�Editors-in-Chief: Joan Levey
Laurie Leader
16
Staff Members:
Maury Killey
Alvin Katz
Diane Zagoren
Shelby Dunster
Nancy Rochell
Carol Sumner
Grace Korzec
Dave Drew
Wayne Chubin
Carol Levey
Sponsors: Mr. Richard Manger
Miss Rita Stewart
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum 68; 1968 Spectrum; Volume VII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1968
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Fried, Judith (Editor in chief)
Levey, Joan (Editor in chief)
Leader, Laurie (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 12/03/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1967-1968
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
259 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1968
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Mary Rosenthal"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1967
1967-1968 school year
1968
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/e3226a5eb5e0aa7fe9b1b63d12f7e5cf.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ERHZrOlmF6uG1Hmln8M74wlllguxkTD0fcgVmaNLTenx0qgO%7Ea494rlHMoMPLc0spFOs38u6pi5uUTtZDUzPJRQn7GJ9Zi6X0u2v8SJ5klPIp37VJT8YJqmRVRy17PGowICSS1E80mYGzRV6uFHfiBAl-E-J%7EGvZvJ41JI5nkK2NrkrC2Hg1RPF%7E2AFeuH-32i7XIGnvNePrQ5C-Ya5RK5EJuczAbysfnHcF-j5-EvH0JUXM0WqjFTz7wIjGpozoL-pGnbURaVX1DFVLiYHzlilYD5fsHCtsjgCFmKAOubA6FQKuxpEZTgknxRav1QeDa0s3yFuw7LiMHh7i8FL%7E5g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
b0f5408ae079fcd05f001c4fd851aaf2
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
...
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FRGM
.~.-~---,
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
·<:-.:.:::..
•
�•
.,
-
�Arnrlcmic. ............................. ....................... 1./.
Se//iors ............................... ............ ... .......... 50
Un rlnclr1ss111 m. ............. .. ............................ 96
Special E7.'('}l/s ............................... .............. 134
Actii•i/ies................ ... ................................... 162
Sports..... ............. ..... ........ ..... :..................... 200
Closing........................................................ 244
!11rle.\ ........ .... .. .......... .......... .. ....................... 246
Niles West Tow11sltijJ Ilip.:/1 Scltnol
Oakto11 ot Edens 1~\j1rn .Hcr1_ 1 '
Skokie. Illinois 60076
l'olim1c VIII
Editors: La 11 ri<' Lt(l(lcr
Joa /I Ln 1£'.J'
Adl'i.rnrs: ,1/r. R1d/(/rd T11mcr
Jt,11 ss R iio Slcll'o rt
�•
.. Jriday. 11 p.ni. .. dark. lone!~. sallow alin
hours at nilcs \H'S! .. a sole. faded moonhl'am
lazily glances through a wind<)\\' fo thl' lockn
room. rastin~ a shroud of shadow on a nondescript pair of snl'akers in the corner .. sneakers
... nondescript sneakers in a deeply shadowed
corner of the niles west locker room ... e\·en darkness can't conceal them--like shakespeare ohser\'ed. a sneaker by any other name would
still smell just as moldy and sweaty ... sneakers
... line them up back to hack, side to side, toe
to toe, heel to heel---and all you've got is a pair
of sneakers merely existing in a dark, deserted
corner of the niles west locker room ... nighttime
reigned as the sneakers feigned sleep ... then someone threw on the light...
�INTRODUCTION
�0111• hw~ 111 f,,o/ f>l111 th rt'l
011t
of .\11. 'Tt11/HT'-'
ttk.1 011/ of sclwol adds uf> lo t'.\/m hdf> Iii g1•01111·/1 r r/11 ring
11
nm/t'lfll<f
prrirNl,.
\
... ,/1"/n1/, /u1111 f//)()11/ 11 fut 1111111' t!tr111 ,ftflkn/wr111
/111111 11 .uoorl c11g/f,ft lc11d11 r ... /nm 11,1· t!tl'g1111rl ll'fldt
/"/ /1 t/11 0111 1cllli g11irfc, _,/1u/111/1 /1111·r11rl //((•fr <Tl'fl
/i1·1· i111/i1 ·id11flli!J'. tin
/irio111111·1.1
o/ 1111
OJ((
1rl/ll sr11 ·01.1 tin j11i1 l' de
01Ifl ,f11111t! d1:ur1'.1sio11. t!tc 011c ll'!tu
is mature enough to bite his tongue before bellowing
"my views shall be thy views ... " and both adminis1/'II /11) ,\
II 111/
i11.1·/ /I/(/())"\ i!lj!lll'!IU' st 11dc!I /.\- -())/II (I/lie))/-
ic r1111I r111tlwri/r1 r ir111
/n·d1. 11/r1111r.1c. /11tl rtlrn o!I fl!/
/n·d .. 11.11/(///J· htl1i111I !!ti' lf'.rl
r1111imlilc. (IJ]<'r!io111t11·
lit.1 rr 11·orld ofi111li1·id11(1/ c.rjJcrirnu·. 1!t11rtr! ll'il!t //((
s/1ull'lll si111jJ/r j(n t!tc a .1!.-i11g..
fierce()' d11ichi11g lo !ht• st•rnrily ofa ru111/iled iet!t!1'
hear. .\Ir. Rohtrl foh11.,011 rrflt-cls 11f>o11 thc f>rogrt'.'-'
4
of• Pooh" rd1c-ar.~af.,.
�Mr. Richard Manger re/urns to \Vest to momentarily recapture the academic Life he ahandoned.
Mr. Hoh Fi<:tel conlempkttes the privacy of an e111/Jly cktss room, the solitude of ll glohc.
As studenLs qu estion politics, Student Council (/dvisor Mr. Bub Lawler sympatlielically Listens.
s
I,
�"1
C!lrrji'I'<· fl)U/ m11/if/{')I/. S{')lifJr C11/ii11tl ojfii·1·1 "rn"l /hf'ir /11/1· /fJ ih1· 11'il/(/."
Amids! ih1· duwlit /1111111// of 11 Sl11d{')I/ (.'"111u·i/ llli'i'i·
hi!!. }.\/hi'/' J/f1.1'/!l~!!Jdr 1<mll1 h<I' /" ·11di !w111rlfl)td.
[
"
A/oslf'ri11g tll<' url of .\i11111llruwo11.,(1• dtrtllil~!! 011 thf' phollf' 011rl rTr1111111i11g for
fi1111/.1. j11dr Klt'i11 /i!lllil's - !he Niles \Vc.1/ 11'!1)'.
6
--l l
�... seniors. wit!t t!teli- ·11iles ll'Cs/ dreams rcali;:cd, i11divirl11rdfr /m:j)([rc for t!t e future ...
four years of lw11c1 1 !tors cru rlis!t !t r1v1·
elapsed. .. hut a S!'llior !tas rlevourcd t!te ktrgesl /1orlio11 of !tis mlio11afi(1' pie al 11ilcs
!l'cst--!tc !tas grnrlual/p j(1cerl a11rl hcfrie11dcrl
t!te t!trcc "l's": /1/(·. kami11g a11rl !ovc--w!tic/1
!trwe slit t!t c silence of !tis c.ris/1:11cc... rlec/>·
11w11fftl'rl ec!tocs i11/c11si{J' r1 senior's 1111·111 orics--liis irlmtifi(v il/11111i11afcs !tis ltiji /w ckct
if lie !tas (si111fi(J1) succccderl w!ti!c doing !t is
own t!ti11g--1/t!tis i11rliuid11al i11cr1 nwfirJll !tus
11/{lr/c Sllll/CO l/ C elve lu1/>/1y. /oo .. .(l)/(/ SO I/I C·
!tow t!tut feeling 11u1 kcs if (If/ S('(' lll /~oo d...
As his las/ />rt'jwrrtlio11
/(Jr />ro111.
S/n'l' Potokf'r orrll'n o ,,/m111iug orrl1it! from
Mn. Pr111tdr1ki' of ShNirfr111 Ffon:,·/s.
·.
·.rpl11rc m11/rn1/i11mr1' m(~"'"-' from the 'teeny-bopper' lo !he Negro .
!11 thcir q11csl for sd(1dc11/i/1 H11111(111i/ics s///(/mis 1
·'
�/ 11/mill' ai/i(/f/ of
t/11
i1 it'flll//llfil1 ·.\ plop. //11
·''!'""/
0 11
!hi' hl'lldl ohstrc•n !hi' ! 11rli1111' i11
(lr//011 . i111J1ro1 • h~!!, 11111rak 011rl o/jt'rfl~!!, nn1slr11dh't• rrilil'is1>1.
Surro1111</('(/ hy lh1· /u"/ glurfr., u/ othktir <1<11i1·1•1•111 t·11/., . IJ/fl .Wo/ Slt'l't' Cuht·11 n11rl Pto11 Po 11
girl, rn .,nuhk lu/ou. \ 'ik, l{ ',.,/, H'ttl/ o(fi1111f .
'8
�En thusiasm Jill\· !hf' gnnu/s/ourls (IS r111/10J111 hrcr,-('S 1
11/rt)(/lfr"l' /ht
ujw11i11g gr11111·
O l· 1·r/1111r gu111n
011r/ rt
dr/('(t/ 0 1·n
of !hr /nnlh"/I
st·u..;011.
.., --
nu/i11g 111 11//11,ut/(' C'itlorif:,. u /1rt1h1i ~ IJJ,!.!." jr111ior 1uu111d .\lurk Curl1f'n::.:.ht
,l/ o/Jw
So11/lt. 111:!.!hlt:!!llfnl
flll f1J1/ , /011r/i11p,
/Jo,krtlm// "fl.\fill .
... when the ha!! is snapped, third do11•n Wl(f goal-to
goal, 21-17, e~t£,hl seconds lo go, and s11ddenlr the
indian quarter back plunges ov·er the goal line lo
score the winning /011c/1do w11, the i11ui11cih!c individual gleans his g littering g!o1y... the sporting star
sparkles, boL1·/ered on the hacks of the /11m1hlcr
heroes fondling" the field. .. the ill(/iv iduril re(t£,llS in
an" s/wrt--he it fr)()/ha!l or J'
/('ncin<I ;·o"'rinu or ....,•• '"'Ill
.._,,
b'
..'-!.....,
_
,._,
nasties, baseball or hasketha!L .. each 111rt11 has his
distinctive duty, each is an eq 11al /mrl of the /1 ersislent!y Jnmc/1ing, united whole... f;r where would fwtha!l he 1f no one poured tlu; gatorade...
'
�A specitd issue on drugs marks" first fin· the \Vest \Vord staff as ii cx/1eri111e11l1
wlfh thc1111• i,.rnes.
After weeks of ' catchy ' slogans and promotions, while de/yi11g the tmditiu1ud
student apathy. fa so11 \llolin a11d Kare11 fi·ankel pack carloads of• Bwulles
Day • donatio/L\ for the !11diam i11 ,\fi1111esota .
·
. .. what 111a kcs a 11 onli11r11y even/ sf! ccia !.. . w//(/ I 111a kc.1
a grouf! of !11kewar111 bodic·s asse111hled afler-lwurs
in a classroom an aclivi(J'... rm(1 !he time and c(/rnfs
of d J' 11a 111 ic indiv idua fr .. f!er.1rJ1U1 lilies... cha ri.1·111r1 lie
clrnmcfcrs who stretch out a 111ag11ct lullld and dare
a n1•011c lo de/j1 if... a 11d 110 one docs ... i11dil'id11rtf,.
/('([d, shape, 1110/d 11111sscd 111i11d.1· to /}(/sfc f!drtl />a·
fin. rnress co111 ,,1ilfe1's. dispense c/011g l11111fs ... all r1cfio11 rests in the pa/111 of the po1ucrl1011s1'. .. 11•ltelltn
his niche is 1l'riti11g or ffltcarsi11g. jJai11fi11g or j){)lllw1ir/J01mi11g, mc/1 i11dia11 i11divid11rt! ltas a111jJl1' 1
ishea his 11c('(/(c lo burst !tis b11bhle into hci11g...
1
10
�A season long schedule of rehear.ml» buik/s i11 cu11 fidence as coucerl time ajJJ>roach es .
The Niles \Vest 'image,' as representatives of the J 968 Homecoming Court, reflects iii Georgifl Bel4 Denise Schroeder, Diane IVirkus, and Sharon Cmy.
St11 t!1'11/.\.
usuol(r /1r('1wn1jiil'fl
u·1fh
/Juhhk J..{u111 rnul tlu· !ult·.,/ /(/11
11/((/lfri~I' /~)' ·' /Hm , ori11g 11 "mo<·k pu/iliut!' 01111/uu/.[11.
""'/!'·
u !lt 111/1 1
�... ill(/ividua I 1111derdass111en... o 11e Ii elpless fresh 111w1
stmggli11g, squir111i11g lo he so111dlii11g 111ore t!ta11
IBM 1111mh er 62897. .. a hoL1·ter, a boost. a fi11sli
a11d r1 /Jrnyer lie/fl hi111 overco 111 e 111alters o/ !lie
1110111 c11!, h11t self(lsscrtion niles west s(Jilc rn//1· /or
(lr/liq11ake-a native vehicle 111ore /Jower/ul than an C
a drea111 ... r111 i1Uliuidual dream wli icli rh1·/ing11islies
62897 from 45 01.9 from 24738... jiursued through
lite years, a drea m is the fresli111a11's, soph o111ore's
and junior's only defe11se whe11 IBM screa111s tliat lic
is the he!;J/ess prisoner of his a1ulitori11111 sealing
ass(l{nmenl ca rd... and lie glances al his ID -i11 the
ti;{{ hi...
" "'"/it'llftl 1ki//, (/!loll' 1/lf(/u1/1 '" t.1/1rr" idrns i11 /o r111.1 ofwood (LIU/ metal.
Flu1ri11,t.!.. ,/Jul.no/ / m/iu i11h ru ou/ 111i11d t \f1ru1,ifm ... ill Ida< h,-, 1111d lchilt'.
12
�L
!11quiry Jnovoke1· the elevatio11 of w1 arm, the wrinkle of a hrow, a11d the 11u111bli11gs of
a questioning ntind.
Though disc1jJ/inary action 1:,· j(Jrthcoming, a r ebel rela:');:es. creating f<u1c1jul excuses for /11:;;
behavior.
Agaim/ the roma11tic backdrop of the Nile1· \Vest
courtya rd, u11derclassme11 discuss plans for Saturday
ll{ijhl.
13
�... in their quest for knowledge. sneakers often
need th(' guidance of n:perienred sneakers 11 ho
ha\'l' traced .di th(' strps hefore ... their rares and
concerns make a seeking sneaker romlortahle-·
he ran hare his sole to someone 1d10 lets his
11andning tongu(' flap fredy ... 11·ho can heller
respond to thl' rape of a sneaker's inner sole
than thl' one 11ho tender!;.· taught psneakn psychology, and then smile<l--i'm not a monster, only
a sneaker like the rest of you--just made of rubber and ra111 as and i'm hound together 11ith a
reknolll'cl shol'lan· my toes a re grass-stained, too,
if you'd onl\' come close enough to ltMJk ... and
l'\Tll though a snl'akl'r lea\'es a class ahout the"
same length as hl' l'nlerl'cl. somehow hl' frels
hes grown .. .funll) --hig sneakers can affect 1 ot1
that 11av . .
�ACADEMIC
�MRS. HERMAN MEDAK
Secretary
MR. VERN LEOPPERT
MR. RICHARD HOKE
BOARD OF EDUCATION:
BOARD DETERMINES
SCHOOL POLICY 68-69
Seven board members, elected to serve the district
for three/ year terms, meet once a week to discus s,
evalu ate and decide o n crucia l issues emerging during the school yea r. Plan ning the budget and hiring
personn el a re o nly two of the importa nt tasks resting
upon the j udgment of the Board of Ed ucation for the
N iles Schools.
MR. MEYER KAMIN
President
DR. IRWIN GINSSURGH
16
MR. ANGELOS POULAKIDAS
MR. FRED LI FTON
�DR. MERTON HA YNES
MR. CHARLES SZUBERLA
ADMINISTRATION:
''BIG BROTHER'' FRIEND OR FOE?
Although the a dministratio n often is associated with
the image of"B ig Brother" - hovering over the innocent youth - one ought to examine the tremendo us
task they try to fulfill. In a society such as o ur ow n,
opinions are extremely div erse and eq ually d ifficult
to represent by a single reflection. The ad ministration
is not o nl y concerned with the taxpayer's budget,
but strives to mainta in a n open com municatio n line
with students. Th ey do not wish to inhibit a student's
creativ ity, but they must keep a "watchful eye" so as
to avoid conflict with parents or facu lty. Annually
the burdens become more strenous, due to increasing
enrollment, shortage of building facilities a nd continually cha ng ing socia l opinions. Thus , the board
must consider each proposal with an o bjective viewpoint coinsiding with the philosophies of contemporary educators.
MR. JOHN BRISTOL
,. r
~~·~
~
MR. RAY TYLER
17
�O~.
MANNOS
PORTS ·LIBERAL
NOVATIONS
year 1968 has instituted several significant
nges at West. Coke machines, beards, the Co. ·ve C o m m - ·Free Press are a ll "signs
is constantly strivi ng to
·mes." Dr
•ise the role of the administrator through sympatha11ds. A new atmosphere of
· culty as well as the
nsed this attitude
of his insight into
utions. In addition
to
revising traditional po licies,
Dr. Mannes enforces these rules, thus, making West
an effective school government.
j
••
[3 1!Ill
�MR. THOMAS SCHNEPPER
Senior Principal
Guidance Sen· ice
ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS:
MR. DALE M. FLICK
Sophomore Principal
Textbook Services
INDEPENDENT STUDY
ADOPTED ON ·JUNIOR
AND SENIOR LEVELS
In conj unction with Dr. l\ l annos, the four class
level administrators at \\'est work to establish meaningful school policies and successfu l operating procedures. Freshman Principal, i\lr. Orland Ruyle, also
in charge of Student Accou ntin g has attained a
smooth-running, effi cient means of establis hing school
a ttendance. Sophomore Principal respo nsible for textbook serv ices, M r. Dale Flick, initiated a new progr a m of textboo k d istribution befor e the open ing o f
school in the fa ll, while i\1r. Peter Egan, Jun ior
Principa l and Director of Student Activ ities, conferred
with Student Council on school problems. Mr. Thomas Schnepper, associated with guid a nce, assisted the
senior class in their last year at \Vest. Together, they
try to achieve an educated student body, with a
talented staff a nd s ignificant curricu lum.
MR. ORIAND O. RUYLE
Freshman Principal
Student Accounting
MR. PETER W. EGAN
Junior Principal
Director of Studen t Activities
19
�ART:
STUDENTS VISIT ART
INSTITUTE AND VIEW
DADA EXHIBIT
Complementing the academic studies, art provides
the creative student with instruction for his cutural
endeavors. The Art Department comprises the areas
of sculpturing, oil and water color painting, sketching, a nd modeling with different materials. All are
intended to improve the student's talents, and heighten his awareness to imagination, creativity, a nd
sensitivity.
To further dev elop the art student's abilities, field
trips to the Art Institute, and to art exhibits a re provided . The students' own compositions are displayed
several times a year throughout the school, promoting excellent workmanship on the part of the originators, and cultural enjoyment for students and
faculty.
MR. THOMAS L. BIACKBURN
Department l lead
MRS. JACQUELINE C. WAGNER
Art Council
MR. CARY D. DAVIS
Fros h-Soph Swimming
MR. RICHARD B. REQUARTH
I
MRS.JUD ITH KASH
zo
�MR. HUGH D. McGEE
~l usic Production Director
\'i\·acc Department I lead
MR. DUANE McDOWELL
Stage l\a nd
Stamp and Coin Clu b
MR. CHARLES R. GROELING
Band Director
!llusic Director of ~lusical
MR. FRANK B. WINKLER
\\'cstones
MUSIC:
INCREASED PARTICIPATION
EXPANDS MUSIC PROGRAMS
..
Intent on elevating th e student 's appreciation of
music, the music department offers a wid e variety of
cou rses and extra-curricular activities, in both instrumental and vocal areas. Stu dents furt her explo re
d uet and solo work in their particu la r field of interest. For the extremely motivated s tudent, private
lessons arc also available.
M usic department members lend their talents to
many mus ica l-oriented productio ns offered at \\'est.
Tours are sponsored to the feeder junior high
schools where performances are g iven in the choral
a nd instrumental areas .
zt
�BUSI
ESS EDUCATION:
STUDENTS LEARN
TO TYPE OPPOSITE
LUNCH PERIODS
Preparing for the business world ,_ supplementing a
mathematics majo r , o r merely learning to ty pe an E nglist theme, are a ll reaso ns why the N iles student elects a
co urse in Business Education. Courses such as sho rthand , typing, bookkeeping or data processing a re a ll
designed specifica lly to meet the needs o f the high schoo l
student in his d aily work and to provide him with the
to ols to reach future goals.
New developments in business machines a nd techn iques of study are adopted, in fo rming the student of contemporary business advancements. Typing a nd other
co urses are also availa ble to the student du ring half-hour
study ha lls. The depa rtment rela tes th e stud ent's business ed ucati o n to other aspects of his knowled ge to
develop a n intelligent, well-rounded person.
MR. FRANK FITZPATRICK
Department ! lead
MR. DARYLEJ. HARI
MR. ROBERT E. FE ICK
Unity Board
MR. KENNETH J. DRUM
Student Union
MRS. DOROTHY H. WIS E
MR. DARREL R. SMITH
zz
�MISS ELIZABETH A. BEGLEY
Fulu re Teachers
MR. MICHAELJ. BROGGI
Varsity T ennis
MR. EWALD GROSSHUESCH
MRS. JOANNE BROWNELL
'
MISS SHARON K. DAY
Cheerleaders
MR. CHARLES M. BURDEEN
-
Z3
�E GLISII:
INDEPENDENT
STUDY PROVIDES
SPEC/ALIZA TION
The English Department, aware that commu n ication through
both the written word an d speech is essenti a l to th e individual in
a ll pursu its, h as expa nded its program a nd staff. E ncompassing
the areas of literature, co mpositio n, drama, s peech a nd journa lism ,
the depa rtment o ffers exploration in a variety o f directions.
Gr eater involvement in co urses is ach ieved by ap plication of the
student's knowled ge. While stud y ing Greek tragedy, Englis h classes
proceeded downtown to v iew a G reek play. Shakespeare enthu siasts
visited the film "Romeo and Ju liet." For those devoted to literature
and its interpretation, various lectures a t the University of Ch icago
MR. RICHARD H. ANTES
Department I lead
were presented.
Intense concentratio n in a specific subject is a lso available in th e
E ng li sh Department. Independent stud y may be elected by the
student who desires to learn on a o ne-to-one basis with his instructor, and wo rks ho ps a re offered fo r inform al stu dy in a chosen
area. All aspects of the department help produce a stud ent ca pable
of self-express ion.
MISS ELLEN MAGEE
Children's Theater
Pow·\Vow
Spring Play
MR. RICHARD R. TAYLOR
Debate
l\IR. ED'.\IUND C . BF:HEK
MR.JOHN W. VAYO
MISS LORRA INE M. HATSCHER
Z4
�MR. JAMES N. JOH NSON
Ski Club
MR. JOHN DUBOIS
MRS. BARBARA Z. GORDON
MR. MORRIS PARKER
MR. ROBERT L. JOHNSON
Ch ildren's Theater
~lusical
MR. RICHARD TURNER
Spect rum
\Vest Word
MR. WILLIAM F. GEISMANN
Press Bureau
MRS.JUDITH DEEMER
ZS
�MRS. ELIZABETH A. COX
MRS. ANGEIA T. GRAHAM
MR. THOMAS J. McMAHON
MR. FREDDIE FETT
Stage .\lanager of Product ions
MRS. FAITH SHAPIRO
It's Academ ic
MR. RICHARD K. GRAGG
Apotheosis
Ans C lub
MRS. JOAN C. MACAIA
Sen ior Cab inet
Z6
MR. JAMES C. BATTS
Pow -Wow
Spri ng Play Director
�MISS LYNN C. HA YES
!'om-Pon Squad
MR. JAMES M. KNAACK
MR. KENNETH F. REITER
Debate
MR. JOHN E. PACE
Frosh Track
MR. MARVIN KLEBBA
MRS. JUDITH SCHEIN
MRS. CYNTHIA P. STEFANGO
Speech
MRS. LUCILLE BARNES
27
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE:
NEW EQUIPMENT
MODERNIZES
LANGUAGE LAB
Mastery o f o ne's own language is basic to the
ed ucated stud ent, but knowledge of other lan guages
a nd cultures is usefu l in increasing su btlety of thought
a nd analysis . Thu s, the
iles Fo reign Language
Department o ffers a variety of cou rses in Spa nish,
Fr ench, Lati n, German , a nd Russian , to increase the
student's skills o f reading, speakin g , writing and
listening comprehens ion.
In the classroom, students arc introduced to the
grammatical structure of their language, while inspecting the cultu re a nd customs of the people from
which it is derived. D uring extra-curricu lar activities,
the student may hear a French singer, see a German
film , or read modern Russian verse, all in creasing
proficiency in the la nguage and in the knowledge
of its people.
MISS TERESE E. KLINGER
Department r lead
MRS. DOMITILA F. GARCIA
MISS GERALDINE NASH
L~i tin
Club
•
MRS. GRACE NEWTON
MRS. ROSEMARY BEIL
MISS GERTRUDE M. O'REILLY
28
�MRS. MADELINE LOUGHRAN
French Club
•
MR. GEORGE A. BRINK
Germa n Club
MR. FERNANDO M. VELASCO
Frosh Gy mnastics
Va rs ity Soccer
...
~.
MRS. CAROLYN JEFFREYS
Spanish Club
MISS IRMA M. STEFAN IN!
MRS. JILL L MAIER
Russ ia n Club
MR. DONALD B. MILLER
29
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS:
TALENT DISPLAYED
IN WOODS AND
METALS
Dexterity while working with woods and metals ,
and understa nding of th e intricacies of machines
a r e vital to a boy's co mpletion of a n all-arou nd educatio n. The Industrial Arts program is designed to
expa nd ma nu al skills, while o fferin g in sight into the
operation a nd use of machines .
Vario us displays of student experiments during
class are exhibited near the Industrial Arts rooms,
indicating the practicability o f departm ent courses ,
a nd the enjoy ment derived from them.
MR.JACK E. IAIN
Department I Iead
Jr. Wrestling
MR. ALBERT C. ZACHWIEJA
MR. GLENN E. ANDERSON
MR. GERALD G. BURKE
MR. JOH N WINTERHALTER
MR. MELVINE R. SCHMIDT
Frosh Wrestling
Fros h ' B' Foot ball
30
�MISS WILDA D EFUR
Department I lead
MISS ELIZABETH ANDEKIAN
!\1JSS :\!ARIAN EBINGF.R
Coslumc.s
MISS JANE ELISON
HOME ARTS:
MRS. MIRIAM NEFF
MRS. BARBARA PETERSON
Usherettes
HOMEMAKING
SKILLS
EMPHASIZED
For the girl planning a future home or a career in home
economics, a thorough background in the study of cooking, sewing, home management and child care is a valuable asset. With the modern facilities of the Home Arts
Department, proficient skills may be developed in all of
these areas.
Students in the department demonstrate their talents in
various forms. Food classes baked plates of cookies for
children at Cook County Hospital during the Christmas
season. This and other activities confirm both the practical and aesthetic value of knowledge received in the
Home Arts Department.
31
�MA TH EMA TICS:
NEW COMPUTER
DETERMINES FISCAL
FITNESS
In the highly mechanized society of today, mathematical knowledge is becoming increasingly v ital.
Courses of a lgebra, geometry, trigonometry and
calculus designed at four different levels cater to the
needs o f each indiv id ual at N iles \Vest.
A recent addition to th e Math D epartment is a
co mputer, for which classes have been formed both
before and during school. T he new computer serves
a du a l purpose: not o nly is it utilized for pure ma thematics, but it is also mobilized to solve th e arithmetic problems of other departm ents in the school.
Creative writing magazineAjJ otheos!S averaged ma nuscript scores with the help of the co mputer , a nd the
ph ysical ed ucation department ascertained ph ysical
fitness rates with its use.
By expanding its sta ff, equ ipment and curriculum
the Math Department co ntinues to challenge stud ents
with the theor ies and riddles of the mathematical
world.
ME
.l \'
MR. JAMES MARTIN
Department I lead
MR. MICHAEL TARPEY
MISS BARBARA JENNINGS
So pho mo re Cabinet
MR. DENNIS FILLIMAN
MISS MARJORIE CARLSON
3Z
�MR. STANTON JONES
MR. DONALD FIELD
So ph Cross Coun try
Fros h '.\ ' Bas ketball
MR. ROBERT MURPHY
J.\'. Bas ketball
i,
~
MRS . DOREEN BENTSE N
r
'
MR. ALLAN PASCHKE
"Ii 's . \ca dem ic"
MISS NANCY BA IM
l'cp Club
MR. RALPH WIEDL
:'\atio na l 1lonor Society
33
�MRS. MARLENE ROTHBARDT
MRS. WANDA MEEHAN
MR. RAYMOND BENTSEN
I
MRS. KAREN SAGEN
MISS NANCY FLEISCHMAN
!'o m l'o m Squad
MRS. KAY WATSON
Saddle and Brid le Club
34
�MR. EH NE.ST SAL!'IERS
Department I lead
l\IR. JOHN BEEFTIN K
MR. GLENN DE.SS I NG
BioChemistry Club
MR. IA WHENCE BROY
MR. JACK DEN I NG
SCIENCE:
SCIENCE SEMINAR
PROMOTES
INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH
1\IR. ROGER BIACKl\IORE
.\stronomy and .\eronautics Club
.\mi-Smog Club
'
The constan tly cha n g ing technological world of today
demands of its participants the abil ity to grow and learn
with its scientific advancements. By providing a soun d
background in biology, physics a nd chemistry, plus the
opportunity for experim entatio n , the Science Department
p roduces many s tuden ts able to compete in the scientific
world.
Participation in science ex hibits a llo ws the in d ividual to
develop his own in terests in a specific fi eld of stud y, while
s upplem enting his classroom edu ca tio n.
35
�MR. WARREN HOLZ
Chess Club
MRS. JANE COHEN
MR. CARL QUERTERNUS
:\quarists
MR. THOMAS MITCHELL
l·'.cology Club
MR. JAMES STRNAD
MRS.JOHN SHELTON
Phys ics Club
MR. HOBERT HANRAHAN
36
MH. GARY WANKE
,\qua risls
�I
MRS. DOR IT SOLOMON
MR. WAYNE ROGOSKI
.\ stonom y and .\ cronautics
MR. JERRY JACKSON
Biochemis try Club
MR. DENNIS HOEPPNER
Ph ys ics Club
MR. ARTHUR BONARDI
.\toms
MR. JAMES SHUGRUE
MR. WILLIAM COYER
37
�MR. HOBERT LAWLER
Studc111 Council
MR. EDWARD BRUFKE
l\IR. OTTO KARBUSICKY
Ikpartmcnt I lead
>:-CI.C B
Tickets
MH. GERALD BOEVERS
Fresh man Cabinet
l\IR. JAl\IES FHIEDI\IANN
MR. CHARLE.5 ANDERSON
Tic kets
.J. \'.
Baseball
MR. WILLIAM PAULSEN
\ 'a rs ity Foo tball
MR. ROBERT FIZZELL
Ca mera Club
Soph Trac k
MISS FAY PARAS
l\IH. BIAINE CEl\IENY
/
38
�MISS CELESTINE VANDORPE
~IISS
\IR. AHTllUR LEIPOLD
ROBF.RTA KASS
MRS. BETH \!ILLER
\";1,,ity Fencin!-(
SOCIAL STUDIES:
RUSSIAN STUDIES ARE
ADDED TO CURRICULUM
Ir wo rld harm o n y is to be achieved, kn owledge of
the past, of different cultures , and of m a n himself is
essentia l to each student ' s education. By becoming
fami liar with the proble ms and confl icts of man in
the past, and the anal ysis of the indi\·idual in social
studies courses such as American, :\"on-\\'estern and
l•: uropean II istory, psychology and sociology. the
\\'est stud ent will be able to cope with friction between men.
~!R.JOll N
HANDZEL
MRS. GERALDINE CARLETON
MR. JACK FABRI
\ 'arsity Coif
MR. HARHY STOKES
\IR. DANIEL lIILL
Frosh-Soph T enn is
i\!R. JOHN GA ULT
39
�B.P.E.
FACULTY EXPANDS TO
HEIGHTEN
INDIVIDUALISM
Realizing the importa nce of phys ical fi tness, the Boy's
Ph ys ical Ed ucation Depart111 ent ser\'es to e111phas izc its
practice. ,\ carefull y selected prog ra111 of exercise co 111 bined
with athletic skills result in well-coordinated boys. Extracurricular activ ities co mpl ement the daily schedu le, and
proYoke enthus ias m for s ports and health. The a ddition
of more faculty members has facilitated a closer studentteacher r elatio ns h ip , a llowi ng for a ccelerated fi elds of
ex ploration.
'
MR. JA MES PHIPPS
Department I lead
\"arsity llascball
MR. ROBERT PORTER
MR. RON CAMPBELL
\'ars ity \\'res tl ing
Va rsity Track
In door Track
\ "ars ity Cross Count ry
MR. GREGORY YOUS TRA
Cua rd Club
\ 'ars ity Swimmi ng
MR. MICHAEL BAS RAK
\"arsity Football
40
�,
MR. MIKE SKUBAN
lntcrmurals
Frosh '.\ ' Football
MR. RONALD HEN RI CI
Frosh '. \ ' Baseba II
\"arsity Football
MR. HOLLISTER
Sanstcd
:rosh ' fl ' Basketball
1
Frosh Soccer
MR. JOHN ARMOUR
:'\-Club
MR. BILLY SCHNURR
Soph Gymnastics
Frosh ' B' Football
\"a rs itv Basketball
\"arsit y Footba ll
•
MR. JOHN BURKEL
\ 'arsity Cymnas tics
Frosh-So ph Soccer
41
�GIRL'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION:
ELECTIVE SPORTS
MEET INDIVIDUAL
NEEDS
l{ealizing th at excellent ph ysical health is an important
factor in the intellectua l growth o f students , the g irl 's
physica l educa tion depa rtm ent offers a wide curricu lum
of sports. Cro up sports such as baseball , volleyball and
basketball increase the g irl 's proficiency in teamwork,
wh ile individual a cti v ities in cl uding modern dance a nd
sw immin g help improv e personal skill s.
In itiated in the early spring was a program o f elective
gym , where the g irls a re abl e to select th ose activities
which the~' wou ld most prefer to work in during their
gym period. For those students with a g r eat in te rest in
athletics, the Ci rl 's Athletic ,\ ssociatio n offer s after sch ool
intra and in terscholast ic spo rts activities.
MISS ROBEHTA JORGESEN
c .. \ .. \.
Department I lead
MISS CAROLSTOCKMEYER
.\quas prites
Timer 's Club
MISS LUCILE SWIFT
MISS BARBARA PARKHOUSE
.\quaspritcs
42
�MRS. JEAN ARMO UR
Cheer leaders
MRS. BARBARA OTTO
MISS J UDY WILDE
Cirl 's Cymnast ics
. \q uspr it es
..,
MRS.
~IARIF.
-
\\'!SF.
MISS LEANNE II EERF. N
C .. \ .. \.
Cirl 's llad111i11to11
MRS. LORRA INE OWEN
Ord1csis
'·"=tr
43
�GUIDANCE:
DIRECTIONS FOR HIGH SCHOOL
AND THE FUTURE
Ready to help with schedu le conf1icts, a poor cou rse
choice or a college decision, the Guidance Department steers
each student throughout the high school career. The counselor helps the student to realize his ow n capabilities, his
persona l goals, a nd h ow to best achieve hi s desires.
Guidance for post-h igh school p lans is integral to th e
counselin g progra m. College representatives constantly
visit \\'est, info r ming the students of the vast selection of
schools th ro ughout the co untry , while sem inars are held
wh ich acq uaint students with job op portunities.
MH. HOBEHT HED IG
Depa rtment I lead
MH. THOMAS THOi\IAS
MISS JANET TOl..50N
MR.JAMES HICHTER
MRS. PAULINE BAKER
44
�MR. JOHN CHAMBERS
MR. LEO HOOSLINE
MR. KENNETH ANDERSON
MR. FRANK MUSTARI
Assistant Technical Director
MR. WALTER COCKING
MR. HAHRY SOHTAL
45
�SPECIAL SERVICES
'.\llSS FRA 1CF.S WILI.IA:\IS
lll
l.ihraric
MISS IIEl.F.N POHTF.N
Librarian
MISS F.LEANOH SHAEVSKY
Librarian
Junio r Ca bi net
MHS. LOHETTA CULLEHTON
Li bra rian
MHS. PIIYLLIS EPSTEIN
Librarian
MHS. EILE EN SPHING EH
:\ ursc
:\I cdical Careers Cl ub
i\IH. F.D1F.H LUCAS
I lcalth Educa tio n
J.\'. Track
MH. ALB EH HAM BIS
:\.\'Y. Coord inator
i\IHS. AB IGAIL LA WHENCE
:\ursc
:\ Icdical Careers Club
46
i\IHS. ELA INE I\VI NSK I
l Icalth Education
�ENRICH CURRICULUM
MISS BARBARA BUNUAN
Special Educa tion
MISS RITA STEWART
Special Educa tio n
Spectrum
MRS. BEATHICE BECKER
Special l·'.ducation
MR. LOUIS GROSS
Social \\ "orker
MISS lANA BRADDOCK
Speech Correction
MRS. MARY ROSENTHAL
Social \\' orker
DR.ONASSCANDRETTE
Psycho logist
,
.....'
MRS. ROCHELLE SPITZ
l lo111 cbo und Ins tructio n
47
�DRIVER EDUCATION:
DRIVERS ASSIST
CLUBS DURING
CLASSES
The state recently passed a law requiring driver ed ucation of all
persons under eighteen when apply ing for a dri ver's license. As a
result, the role o f th e Driver Education Department in training stud ents to become responsible, safe d rivers steadily increases in
importance.
To achieve the ma x im um s kill in d riving techniques in the mini mum a mou nt of time, the department h as de,·elo ped a program
co m prised of three areas: classroo m study, driv o-train er , and
behind-the-wheel. The student thu s lea rn s driving procedures first in
theory, then is able to test his ability in the classroo m while under
s imulated road co nditio ns, a nd ultim ately applies practical sk ills
while driving with a OriYer Educatio n instructor.
Th e motorcycle, which is seen more often on streets and highways
today, is a lso present in the classroom at \V est. Study of its
mechanica l structure and operation is offered to all s tudents. Knowledge of several different moto r vehicles increases the student's
a bility to become a s uccessfu l cl river.
MH.JAMES KETTLEBOHO UC ll
ll cpart111c11t I lead
MH. CEO HC E CALLA
Frosh 'B' llaocball
MH. CF.OHCE EAHL
Soph llaskcthall
So ph Foot ba II
MH. DENN IS FICKES
Soph Football
Soph \\ "rcstli ng
MH. JOHN HAHMON
MH. DONALD ll UFF
j. \'. Football
48
�MISS KATHERINE KENNEDY
..,
-.
Strange, is it not that of the myriads who
Before us pass 'd the door of darkness through,
Not one returns to tell us of the road,
\V h ich to discover we must tra\·el too !>
Omar Khayyam, RuMtiy(L/.
MR.JAMES 1\ICDF.VITT
..
49
�older, perhaps wiser for experience, senior
sneakers hold the future ... their bounding leaps
at niles west have assured them that should they
ever have to clear five feet two again they won't
have much trouble ... ripeness swells their pride
... their holes, ragged edges, hastily-executed
embellishments are merely markers of time which
complement the sneaker by confirming its individuality ... it has been a longshort bittersweet
life in the locker which will soon host a new
naive white innocent ... senior sneakers never
fade ... how could they when identity has newly
emerged from the swellings in the toes ... an
aurora of confidence fills a senior sneaker as the
majesty of the locker room engulfs it . . . it takes
one last fleeting glance and moves on . . .
\
�SENIORS
�President David Drew leads a discus sio11 011 everything from i11voleme11/ in the Ho11wcomi11g Parade lo projects concemi11g the co1111111mily.
Involvement:
The Key to Class of ,69 Success
,
a
\
\;
... -,
"
~-
..,.
Reflecting on the last four years, questioning and change have guided the cabin ets of the Class '69. Not soley concerned with themselves, they have contributed to the school as well as to the surrounding communities. They have inita ted programs to prepare future gradu a tes for wha t they may encounter in the
u pco ming yea r s. Among others "S peak
Out," th e Biagra Campaig n, and College
N ight exemplified these attempts. The
cabinets of the Cla ss of '69 have set a
precedent for the classes in the years to
come.
52.
"•
"."..
\
,,,_..,
( ' r~
e
~~
·-
~
'
- ~- ~
~
,
\ 1- . ;
\.,.
_,.,..,_-
Following a contro v ersial suggestion p rop osed by a represe11tative, mixed rea c.embers deba te t!te issues.
tions. and a !teated discussion ensues as ca binet 111
�BARRY ANDERSON ROBERT ANDERSON
KATHY ACIERNO
PAT ADAMS
.,
-
DENNIS ANDEHSON HAROLD ANDERSON
..._
-~,
ftRo...
,,,
PETER ADRIANOPOLI MARY ANN ADRIANOPOLI
DORIS ALEX
TERRY ALLEN
GENE ALLISON
LINDA ALSWEDE
Humanities Studelll Clieri.Nia11ick co11/e111platcs the world sil11ftlio11
d11ri11g " philosopliica/ discussion /1·d hy .\ fr. Tom .Ile.Ila/um.
53
�LAURA ANGELINO
BETTY APELIAN
SUSAN ARBETMAN MADELYN ASH
ROBERT BAIM
JOY ASHNER
JOYCE BAGLEY
I.
NEAL BAITCHER
\
KEN AUBENS
LEN BALASA
HAVEN BAHL
CHERI BACH
MARK BARNETT
LINDA BARRASH KATHLEEN BAUMHARDT KURT BAUMLER
54
'
�ROMONA BECKER
STEPHEN BECKMAN KATHY BEECH
MARTA BEERLI
GEORGIA BELL
SHELLY
BERNSTEIN
LAWRENCE BERMAN
JOHN BENNETT
DAVID BESWICK
SHELLY BERGER
PAT BERENS
BRUCE BIANCHI
SUE BIEBER
ALAN BIRKLEY
JANET BIZAR
ELLEN BLACKMAN
SS
�STEVEN BLUM
CLIFFORD BLUMENFELD
CINDY BODNARCHUK
MARSHALL BORLIN
DAVID BROOKS
BRUCE BLOCK
DEBORAH BONELLI WALTER BOOTH
SCOTT BROOKS
STEVEN BLOCK
~
CHARLEMEINE BOUCHER
JUDY BORK
JEFFREY BROWN
DAVID BLOOM
SCOTT BRAVlffiMAN
JAMES BRAUN '
56
-
-
----
-
-
�HARRY BROWN
LINDA BROWN
RICHARD BROWN
DARILYN BR UNGER MARGO BUCHANAN LINDA BUNNELL
SUE BURG
LARRY BUTLER
NEIL BYSTER
BARBARA BURROWS
ANICE BYDALEK
RANDI CAHAN
'
David Lowe thoughtfuL{y listens lo Mr. Charle' Croeling's presentation and discussion on contempor<uJ1 music in f-111111 rmilies class.
57
�BOB CASHATT
WILL CAMRAS
JAN CAPINEGRO
DON CASHMORE
AL CHIN
PAT CARACCIOLA
DON CARLSON
JESSIE CEDARBAUM
ALAN CHOW
ANN CARLSON
LINDA CARLSON
'
BARB CLARK
MARK CARSKY
58
ALAN CHAPMAN
SCOTT CARTER
JOYCE CIESZYKOWSKI
�MARCIE CIA US
PA TRICK CONTI
STEVE COHEN
PENNY COHN
JACK COOPER
SANDI COHN
SARA COOPER
_)
/
CHARLES COLODNY JEFF CONRAD
LUELLEN CONRAD
TERRI CORIN
CAROL CORTINA
DEBBIE CRANE
JUDY CRANE
WALTER CONRAD
59
�MARTY DAVID
BOB DAVIDSON
RHEA DAVIS
DEBRA DEAL
GRACIELA CURBELO
WILLIAM DELANO
TOM DAHLSTROM
Fore(ljll excl11111ge student from Uruguay. Graciela Curbelo,
bro11ght thc excili11g South A111ericaJ1 culture lo ll't's/.
l
ROCHELLE
ADRIENNE DELMAN
DAINA~
GAIL DELOTT
PEGGY DALLAND
60
CAROL DASSINGER
ALLEN DAUGIRD
DON DAVID
�DENISE DEMOSS
JOY DERDIGER
JUDY DETERS
BOB DICK
BOB DOWNING
BONNIE DREEBIN
DIANE DILG
DAVID DREW
BRIAN DUNK
KANDY DIAKOUMIS
JEFF DOMAN
ALLAN DORFMAN
LINDA DUBIN
. DOUG DURSTON
RANDI EAVES
GLENN EIDEN
61
�SHERRY ELLIS
FRED EINBINDER
BILL ELESH
GREGG EPSTEIN
BRUCE ERICKSEN
SCOTT ERICKSON
STEVE ELLWING
SANDY ESTERMAN JANET FARBER
STEVE FEINBERG
6Z
JEFFERY ELLISON
DAVID FEINGOLD
DENISE ERICKSON
JUDY FEINZIMER
JERRY FELDBERG
JERRY FELDMAN
�STEPHEN FIERMAN MICHELE FLACK
NEIL FLINK
MIKE FLOYD
JEANETTE FOUGEROUSE
LARRY FRIEDMAN
WAYNE FOSTER
CHERIE FRANCIS
RANDY FRIEDMAN
KAREN FRANKEL
RAY FRIEDMAN
Finding a secluded place to study, Jesse Cedarbaum researches the life
of E. A. Robinson/or a recent A.P.P. English poeby project.
RONNA FRIEDMAN
HAROLD FRISH
ALLEN FRITZ
JOAN GABEL
SHELDON GALSTER
63
�LINDA GAMS
IRA GAROON
MARGO GILLMAN
PAT GARRETT
SUZANNE GAVLIN
JAMES GILSON
·DAVID GAYNON
RHONDA GINSBURG ROBERTA GINTER
RICHARD GELLER
LAUREL GEYER
SANDY GIACONE
IA URA GLADSTEIN
STUART GILBERT
64
GARY GILDIN
ESTHER GLICK
JANICE GLAUDE
CAROL.GLICKMAN
�MARTY COCH
ELIZA GOGLANIAN
BRENDA GOLDBERG LARRY GOLDBERG
PENNY GOLD
ALAN GOLDBERG
SANDI GOLDBERG
DANIEL GOLD FUS
As feature editor of \Vest !Vorel Lois Rajfets jouma!istic endeavors
require 111ucft planning, careful 01gani;::ation, patience, and Long !tours.
ROY GOLDENBOGEN
HARVEY GOLDMAN
ART GOLDNER
ALLEN GOODCASE
65
�IRENE GORGOSZ
SAM GORDON
MARGARET GORSKI MARK GORSKY
DIANA GOTT
SANDY GREENSPAN
NANCY GOTTLIEB
STEVEN GREENE
MARSHA GREENSTEIN
SHARON GRAY
WENDY GREENE
CHRIS GREVEN
66
BARB GRIMM
LARRY GROVER
BOB GREISMAN
NANCY GUNDERSON
�MURRY GUSSIS
KENNETH GUTHMAN MIKE GUTSCHICK
MYRA HACKIN
JEAN HARMS
HOWIE HAGLER
PAT HARRER
j
GERALDINE HARDYMAN
CARL HAHN
JOAN HARRIS
JOHN HANNA
DAVE HARMS
PHIL HARRIS
LINDA HAWABATAA FRANK HAZELWOOD LINDA HEBEKER
67
�JEFF HED
DAVID HEIDTKE
MARK HEILBRON
CAROL HELANDER
JOANNE HELLMAN DIANE HENDZEL
DOLORES HENDZEL TOM HENRICKSON
HERBERT HEPPNER BURT HERBSTMAN BRUCE HERDRICH GRETA HERMELE
CAREY HIDAKA
68
ROBERT HILBERT
DONALD HILDEBRANDT
VERNE HILL
�~·
ARLENE HIRSCH
JOEL HIRSH
RALPH HOFF
MICHELE HOFFMAN
-,
JUDY HOLTZMAN
STEVE HOMER
SUE HORVITZ
GARY HOWARD
-
BOB HOSHIZAKI
RICHARD HOWARD IRIS IGLARSH
JEFF IVERSON
};..
LYNETTE IVERSON JANENE JACOBSON
STEVEN JAFFE
DELIA JAKUBIK
69
�KAREN JARIABKA
RICHARD JAMES
JUDY JANUS
SUSAN JAMES
CHRIS JAREMUS
MICHELE JESCHKE
DENISE JOBST
GRETCHENJOHNSON JOLYNJOHNSON
Debator Steven Rosenstone has found current periodicals and news magazines helpful in preparing his
arguments and rebuttal at a important tournament that was held December 14th.
70
�KARENJOHNSON
KENNETHJOHNSON
GAIL KALUZNA
LOIS JOHNSON
STEVE JOHNSON
-.
SUSAN JOLLY
SUE KAMINSKY
MARTIN JOSEPH
PATRICIA JOSLYN
LINDA KAMENEAR
-
DOROTHY KAMPS
SUE KACIN
MARY-ELLEN KANAVOS }ANNICE KANDELL
ANDREA KADEN
ARNIE KAHN
DON KANE
CHARLENE KANTER
7t
�FELICIA KAPLAN
JENNIFER KAPLAN
PEGGY KAPLAN
MARK KARLIN
KATHLEEN KAUFFMAN
JORDAN KATZ
LINDA KAUFMAN
LESLIE KAUFMAN
\1AUREEN KEENE
SHEILA KAUFMAN
IARRY KEITH
72
CHERI KELLMAN
AIAN KATZ
JOY KELLMAN
IAUREN KENIS
MARTIN KITTAKA
�CATHY KLEIN
JERRI KLEIN
JUDY KLEIN
STEVE KLIPOWICZ BARRY KNOBLOCH
PAM KOEHLER
WAYNE KOLODZIEJ
THOMAS KOLLER
MARCIA KOPLON
A qwck remark and clever phrase must always be ready for
extemporaneous fo rensics speaker Cail Samos duri11g speeches.
73
'
�DOREEN KOSTEL
HELENE KOVNAT
JEFF KRAMER
KATHY KRAUSE
RICHARD KURZ
BOB KOPP
KATHY KUDLA
74
RICH KURITA
�STEVE LANDMAN
CRAIG LANDY
CHUCK LANG
SALLIE LAPCZYNSKI
JUDY LANG
SUE LANNEFELD
MARGARET LARSON
..,
DENNIS LASSER
ROGER LARSON
JEFF LAZAR
KEITH LAUSS
BOB LEACH
LAURIE LEADER
-
LONI LEAVITT
ROBERT LEBOVITZ
KEITH LEFEVRE
75
�PAM LEICK
ROSEMARY LERNER ESTHER LEV
DAVID LEVIN
MARTIN LEVIN
BRAD LIPMAN
ROSALIE LOEB
DAVID LOEW
SANDY LOME •
CYNTHIA LONG
JOAN LEVEY
BARBARA LEVINE
HOWARD LEVY
76
JUDY LERNER
TERRY LORENZ
ARTI:IUR LOVERING
�WENDY MACINNES JAMES MACNIDNER
KAREN MCNINCH
CATHY MACEK
KARLMAHLER
LAUREL LOWERY
DAWN LYON
GINGER MCGUIRE
ROBERT LOWEN
KATHYMAI.Z
GEORGE MANEY
/•(Jo/ball co-cajJ/ains Paul Sor/al and Chuck Lange rai>e s/Jiril
al the lwil{qhl pep rally before the 196B /!0111r<'lm1i11g (:1
1111e.
MICHEAL MANGURTEN
TOM MANNING RON MARKOYA
BilBilAMilMITT BilBilAMilTIN
77
�PAT MARTIN
ROCHELLE MASWVITZ
SHERYL MASTER CHUCK MATCHEN
STUART MENSINGER
NORMAN MATTHEW
WENDY MESSER
ALLEN MEILACH
LINDA MEENAN
MARSHA MEYER
\
MARYBETH MENAKER
KEITH MEIKLE
HOWARD MEYERS
78
MARVIN MICHNIK ANTHONY MILAZZO
MICHAEL MILIN
�DIAN A MILLER
'
MARLA MILLER MAUREEN MISSNER CONSTANCE MITCHELL
MINDY MITS
BEVERLY
MOROS
DIANE MORICE
ROBERT MOLINA
LINDA MORRIS
JIM MOREL
JIM MOORE
MICHEAL MORRIS
HOLLY MOSER
ADRIENNE MOTYL CHRIS MUELLER
JIM MUELLER
79
�NANCY NOVOSELSKY
STEVE MUELLER
ROBERT MULFORD
TERRI O'BRIEN
SUE NAPOLITANO
LINNEA NOWICKI
DEBBIE OLES
JEAN NEATH
CINDY NESSELSON CHERI NIANICK
JIM NIESMAN
80
JACKIE NISHIMURA
Presented with a pro vacative quesh·on in Senior Cabinet, secretmy Wendy
Greene suggests a pratical solution witli a little forethought.
�DARRELL ORTMANN I RICH OSTERGAARD
JUDY OVINGTON
LINDA PACKER
KRISTINE O'MALLEY
RAYMOND PECK
PENNY PAGE
IDA PAKIER
JACK O'MARTIN
RICK PELLER
BARB PALUMBO
STEVE PAPPAS
TERRY OPREA
ALEX PENYICH
TITANIA PASHKOV
SALLY PATTERSON
81
�CHERYL PERWVE
BARI PHILLIPS
WREN PERLSTEIN
BONNIE PINKERT
BOB PERZ
DENENEPERZ
BARB PINDRAS
JAMES PETERSON
LYNN PETERSON
MERLE PINKWATER KEITH PIONTEK
I
GLENN PETERSON
DENISE PIERINI
CHERYL PLACKO
DONNA PETTY
82
DONNA PLACKO
�DARRELL ORTMANN I RICH OSTERGAARD
JUDY OVINGTON
LINDA PACKER
RAYMOND PECK
KRISTINE O'MALLEY
PENNY PAGE
TITANIA PASHKOV
IDA PAKIER
SALLY PATTERSON
81
�MARYBETH PLATT
JUDY PODELL
GLENN POLLACK
WENDY POLLACK
NEIL POLSTER
JIM PORGES
STEVEN POTOKER HOWARD POTTER
PEG PRIELOZNY
RICH PRIESS
BOB RABE
BOB RACANA
Cabinet president Dewiel Drew confers with s/1onser Mrs. Joan Maceda on
the constant and demanding /noblem s t7wt arise from the unused senior cktss.
83
�PAT RADEMACHER
ROBERT RANDALL
MIKE RAITH
LOIS RAFFEL
REGINA REINAUER
RHONDA RAPPORT
EILEEN RAYMOND
NANCY RENIERIS
GLORIA RAUCCI
EVE REINAUER
VICKIE RESNICK
MICHEAL RAY
STEVE RICHTER
84
JOYCE ROSEN
BERT ROSENBERG
MICHEAL ROSENBERG
�BOB ROSENBERG
STEVEN ROSENSTONE DEBBIE ROSM ARIN
DEBBIE ROTH
ROBIN ROTHMAN
@
JUDY ROTTER
ANNETTE ROZMIN
LlNDA RUBERT
I DEBBIE
Maureen .llissner seems jnl(ded d uring a //111w1nilies discus:;iun concerning the meaning of a contem/Jortoy art
form.
NEIL RUBENS
JEAN RUST
RUBIN
JOHN RYDEN
85
�IARRY SCHIEREN
IARRY SCHNEIDER
IJ
KAREN SAEGER
JEFFREY SALTZ
RICK SCHOENFIELD ROBERT SCHRAMM
GAIL SAMOS
DOUG SCATURO
STEVEN SCHREIBER JUDY SCHUTT
SCOTT SCHAEFER
LAURIE SCHALLER
In the heat of debate over Biafra, representative Barbara Le Vine waits lo present her views. Senio;
Cabinet raised funds in a successful al/empt to aid the starving 1uition of Biafra.
66
-
---
~----------
�DAVID SCHWARTZ
'ANDI SCHWARTZ
LYNN SCHWARTZ
'DONNA SCOTT
LAURA SEGAL
ELAINE SEGAL
.RICH SEIDMAN
-,
MIKE SHAPIRO
JERINE SHEAR
PHILL SHEFREN
-
DAVID SHERMAN
..
ALAN SHIBE
WILLY SHIH
THOMAS SHIMEL
SUE SHIRES
KAREN SHOLDER
87
�MACK SHUMATE
MYRON SIEGEL
FERN SIEGEL
BONNIE SILVERMAN
GARY SMILEY
GLEN SIMONSEN
JOANN SOBEL
CAROL SKOTNICKI
CRAIG SINARD
PAUL SORTAL
KAREN SLUPIK
BETH SKELNIK I
KIMBERLY SPIKINGS I STEVEN SPITZ \
88
4
AMY SPITZER.
MARCIA SPITZER
�RICHARD SPRINGER PHYLLIS STADLER GLENN STANKO BRUCE STAUFFENBERG
NANCY STEIN
LESLIE
STO~BERG
ROXANNA STOKLOSA
PAULA STEITZ
MIKE STOHLE
RAYMOND STOIA
NEIL
STERN
JANIS STONE
MARILYN STORCK
ALAN STRAUSS
ANITA STROM
CAROL SUMNER
89
�SHERI SWIBEL
KRIS
TEGE~T
STEVE TAICH
CAROL TAKEMOTO WILLIAM TARANT
ABBIE TERRY
MARK TAYLOR
CHERLYN THERY
CLAUDIA THOMAS DEBBIE THOMPSON
PAT THOMPSON
Rig Red Mascot Sieve Cohen dances the Indians on lo
v ic/01y al the twilight jJre- l/0111ecomi11g Game /1ep ra!ry.
VALORIE THORN
90
I TERRY THOURSON BOB TOLCHIN
CHARLES TOMMINS DENNIS TORTORELLA
�DON TRIPPICCHIO
LAURA TSUNETA'
1
ALAN TURBIN
SHELDON TURF
DAVEEDA UDITSKY
,,.
i
. ~
MINDY UNICK
CHRISTINE UHLE
LAURA UNGERLElpER
VALERIE UNRATH
SUE VERUNAC
BOB VILONA
LAUREL WAGNER
RAE WALLACE
JUDY WALOVICH
Susan Shires combines dexerity wztlz 1inagination as she
creates a painting that is personally satisfying.
PETER VIRAG
ISUSAN VITALE
91
�BOB WEINSTEIN
(
JAMES WEISS
#
"
'
I
DEBBIE WARSASKI MERLE WARSHAUSKY
JILL WEISS
JUDY WASMUND
KENNETH WISNIEWSKI
KATHY WEBER
GARY WEIDENBACK
SUE WEIDNER
92
'
ROBERT WEISS
CLAIRE WEIN ER
Sunnnering in I ndia AFS respresentative Steve Weissman 'has many fanktslic memories that lte recounts to counselor M r. Jmnes Richter.
�RONALD WEISS
STEVE WEISSMAN
ALAN WEISZ
SHELDON WERNIKOF DAVID WESER
CRAIG WICKUM
JAMES WICZER
SHARI WIDEN
LESLIE WILLIAMS
MARTIN WILLIAMS
MARLA WI.NKLEMAN
DIANE WIRKUS
The inji1 nnal atmosphere of Hw nanilies seems to have caught
Peggy Kaj1La11 as she candidly reacts to a remark.
93
�KASIA WOJNAR
JOHN WULF
PAM WYZGALA
SANDY YABLIN
JOELLYN YOUNG
SHARON ZELINKA
94
GARY ZETTL
BARI WOLSKY
CLAIRE WROBEL
MARY YONAN
LYLE ZABOLOCKY
LEONARD ZIOMEK
TOM WOODS
MIKE ZIZZI
GEORGE ZACHARY
PHILIP ZAZOVE
�)
Cabinet president David Drew re111ai11s i111par/ial as he presides over II
meeli11g thal is filled wilh cross fire discussion.
)
.,
l
\VEST \VORD staff member Judy Rotter co11 ce11/rales 011 editi11g a press
rel.ease lo 111eel deadli11e for a recml issue of !Ill' paper.
)
l
l
I
)
..
Titania Pashcov conle111plales an A/Jollieosis entry which must
be graded for orighi alily and i111agi11alio11.
Biafra can ill lirmr~ /imd rw:\'er Phil llarris tries lo gel a co11tn·bulio11 from Claire Wrobel as they discuss the merits of !he drivt'.
95
)
�the shinywhitcness of freshman sneakers capturers a stream of sunlight falling into an otherwise sulky locker room . . . freshman sneakers
mass jump in puddles, romp in snowmountains, .
see life in native white harmony, touch tongues
eagerly, tangle laces together . . . sophomore
sneakers still jump but have forgotten how to
find the puddles . . . they splash anyone and
everyone and even each other caching for the
mud and holes and telltale grass stains that
only come with age . . . junior sneakers are
almost ripe, the greenness only to mellow and
sweeten . . . laces are tied ~ but will be retied
again and again as time sweeps them toward
semi-hidde_ puddles and mountains which never
n
seeped through the embryonic holes before . . .
sneakers may hesitate but ultimately plunge in.
96
�I
UNDERCLASSMEN
�THE FROSH
CONFORM!
After grad uati ng fro m the co nfines of g r am ma r
school, the freshm a n class of '72 spent a successful
year a t \\'est. \\' bile a d a pting to the new hig h school
env iro nm ent, freshm en selected th eir cabinet a nd officers. Soo n a fter the first d ay of school, however ,
th e fresh men fr a ntically jo ined in the activ ities of
school da nces, after ga mes, do ughnut sa les a nd
ch arity dr iYes. ,\m idst an a tm osphere of turbulence,
frosh have slig htly m atured to accept their forthcom ing roles as sopho mo res.
p,.,..,;dl'lll
of his
Ji111
jJt't' J",\
H omthal i11/m/IJ' rn11C1"11/mll'.\ "" the r1aclio11.,
when confrouled 1cilh the lunnfring .\t1ggcslio11
fJ/.rrthind climi11a/io11.
- ..
Making IH·r co11/rih11tio11 lo l/011u•ro111i11g. fur~ .?,uhiu ofji·rs
t/11•Jlo(l/ l'fl/lllllillt•t'.
her ho111c lo
98
�James Abrahamson
M ichael Accomando
Adrienne Adelman
Avis Alfasso
Steve Allen
Linda Almblad
· Glen Almcrantz
Barba ra Alt
Tom Amarantos
Mary Amstrup
Caroly n Anderson
Ky le Anderson
Sue Anderson
Mark Androw
James Arn old
Rand Arons
Pat Arwine
Jim Astrene
Louis Atsaves
Laurie Aubcns
J ack Austin
Arlene Baake
Jorge Balandrin
Andy Balbirer
Jill Barr
Linda Barretto
Billie Barron
S~ery l Bass
Guy Battaglia
Rosemary Battista
Karm /1011dli rdf<'ct.1 t/11· lri11!.1 1111d
lrih11!11tio11s ,,f 11 du1 • ul J\'ilc.1 ll'l'sl.
julto H
'tlnm"<ht•J to 11 !'t
plu /1 ·'
11
di /JI r 11 It
Ill·
1 1 11 111
fjlll'S/ioll.
Denise Ba um
Richard Beckman
John Beere
M ich acl Bellos
Brian Bennett
Barry Berger
David Berger
Marcy Berger
Scott Bergstrom
Carol Berman
Robert Beswick
Bet h Bianchi
Gloria Bieber
Joa nn Bielski
Thomas Bindus
Andi Birren
Gail Bizar
Jeff Bloom
Beth Blumenthal
Susan Blumentha l
Robert Boden
Edward Bohrer
Karen Bonelli
Bob Bonetti
99
�Richard Borre
Mike Boucher
David Boylan
George Brabec
Steven Brasch
Madonna Brennan
Steve B rescue
Andrea Brody
Craig Brooks
Marcy Brotman
Cindy Brown
Debbie Brown
Nancy Brown
Sam Brown
Tom Brown
Roger Bruzynski
Greg Buchel
James Buns
Mitch Burack
Karen Burgeman
Don Burrows
Vivia n Byk
Jcffn·v Byron
James Cagen
Lynn Cain
Kathy Callva
Ph ilip Caplan
Nancy Carclis
Bob Casey
Linda Castle
Denise Chase
Beverly Chavin
\
•
~~'
. 1
Gary Chelcun
Calvin Chow
George Ch ri sos
Dale Christiansen
Eddie Chu pa.c k
Kirby Church
Joan Claus
J a nel Clayman
Phillip Clesi
Marilyn Clyman
M ikc Coakley
Michael Cohen
Roxane Cohen
Teel Coh en
Mark Cohn
Rchccca Cohn
Frank Colello
Stuart Cook
Linda Cooperman
Frank Cord es
J oe Cortina
Linda Corty
M indy Cristo!
Craig Culloton
Lcslev Cu1tlcr
Ros~mary Dahm
Lori Dainas
Mark Daskovsky
Ron Dassinger
Bonnie Davis
Michael Dav is
Nancy Dav is
M ilchell Dayan
Donna Dcfcrville
M ichacl Deger
Ja ncl Deleonardis
JoAnn Deluca
Barbara DeLugach
Paul Dcrcligcr
Howard Diamond
Kuth Diamond
Jay Dicker
Sherry Dickholtz
Deborah Dolce
Mark Domcnclla
Sue Doncnberg
Sy rell D rew
Lau ra Duchaj
100
�David Duebner
Mark Dunk
Dorothy Dunkleberger
LuAnn Durso
Richard Edelman
Leon Edelson
Debra Edington
Stig Edwardson
Phillip Egcbrecht
Renie Einbinder
David Eischen
Lee Eisen berg
Dave Ekcn berg
Mike Elm an
Philip Elman
Bob Englha rd
Gail Epstein
Jeff Epstein
Phil Erdman
Marilee Erickson
Lucille Ermilio
Mike Ernt
J a ne Estes
Jancl Evensen
Tom Fahsbender
Ancic Farrell
Richard Feiss
Denise Feldman
Laurie Feldman
Hay Feldman
Steve Fenchel
Rich Fcrrard
Debbie Ferrell
Susan Fields
Linda Filgut
Bonnie Fink
Scott Finnerman
Janice Fiset
Monica Fisher
Dan Flood
Jean Flood
Jim Foley
Tony Fortuna
Vivian Fortuna
John Fougerousse
Janet Fragassi
Mary Frake
Jody Frank
Bruce Frankel
Karen Frankel
Lou is Frcedm an
Greg Frcrcs
Steve Frey
Larry Friedman
Lynn Fricclman
l\lark Friedman
Tom Friedman
Coli en Furman
Barb Futransky
Jim Gack i
Bob Gajewski
Kurt Ganellcn
J elf Ganellcn
Louis Gantz
Robert Ganz
Cindy Garland
Jill Garland
Gail Garnhart
Llsa Garoon
Robin Gartner
Jeff Gau le
Bruce Gaynes
Bob Geimer
Rhonda Gerber
Lynda Gertz
Domini Giallombardo
Missi Gilbert
Mike Gillman
Marene Gilluly
Kevin Gilmore
IOI
�Harlan Gladstein
Chris Glass
Ellen Glickman
Cathy Godiksen
Sherry Goland
Cheryl Goldberg
Dale Gold enberg
Larry Goldsmith
Audrey Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
Melanie Goldstein
David Good
Larry Goodman
Robin Goodman
Ruth Goran
Karen Gordon
Mike Gore
Susan Gore
Michael Gorlewicz
Gina Gorski
Pam Goslin
Cheryl Goss
Renee Gott
Rich Gottlieb
Tim Graham
Mark Graubart
Nancy Green
Scott Green
Sue Green
Steven Gr~'Cnenwa ld
Gary Greisman
Jackie Grimm
Ryan Grimm
Philip Grossman
Brian Gruber
Donna Gruenke
RandaU Grybowski
Jim Gutschick
Ronald Hacker
Albert Hagi
Patty Hall
John Hallberg
Deborah Ham ilton
Carol Handelsman
Jene Hardel
John Harms
Barbara Ha tendorf
Jim Hausaman
Richard Hausman
Lauren Hazelwood
Joann Heeres
Nancy Heidrich
Tom Heinz
Karen Helford
Scott Heller
Holly Henry
Lana Herold
Ellicc Heyman
Emily Hill
Steve Hintz
John Hiratsuka
Wendy Hirsch
Marion Hoelzer
Susan Hoffman
Teresa Hoffman
Tom Hoffman
Fred Holdmann
Cynthia Holliday
Bob Holmblad
Ann Holmboe
Mark Hols
Alan Holstein
Bill Homer
Jody Homer
Peggy Hook
Jim Hornthal
Jeff Horvitz
Andi Horwich
Diane Horwitz
Paula Housakos
10 2
�Laurel Howard
Vicky Howard
Frances Hulock
George Idelman
Rich Isaacson
Greg Iverson
Nancy Iwai
Caryn Jacobs
Susan Jacobs
Terri Jansson
Jan Jasin
Linda Jenkins
David Jennetten
Pam Jeschke
J aekie Johnson
Karen Johnson
Larry Johnson
Pam Johnson
Paul Johnson
Paul Johnson
Michael Johnston
Joan Jorgenson
Rose Joseph
Mary Kachan
Donna Kaein
Pam Kaclcn
Jackie Kalinsky
Barry Kalish
Clifford Kaminsky
Peter Kanavos
Nancy Kanter
David Kaplan
Rochel Kaplan
James Kapuscinski
I.en Karson
Ken Kasper ..,
Karen Kasten
Alex Katsoolias
Debora Katz
Russell Katz
Shery l Kaufman
Debbie Keker
Cindy Kenis
Barry Kenner
Barbara Kerman
Mike Kern
Herb Kiefel
Cheryl Kiclborn
Laurel Killian
Ellen Kirsch
Cindy Kirshman
Russell Klauss
Steve Klein
Tom Klemens
Scotl Klcmplncr
Scot! Klinkman
Keri Klinsky
Kris Klint
Paul Klipowicz
Dawn Kluge
Bruce Knobloch
Bren! Knoblock
Perri Koenig
Sue Koepke
John Kolb
George Kalodimos
Steve Kondratowicz
Cathy Kopinski
Bob Korajczyk
Kevin Koral
Peter Korn
• Lisa Kornbluth
Larry Korru b
Leslie Korrub
Helen Kostel
Bill Kouba
Gary Kozak
Mike Kra inski
Julie Kramer
Steven Kramer
n
k;l
. ,.
..
-\
103
�Bari Kreiter
Marta Kreiter
Cary Kromelow
Bob Krusen
Steve Kucla
Don Lach
Raymond Lain
Richard Lain
Jam es Lambert
S ue Land
Susan Lanclerholm
C indy Landerman
Carl Lang
Bob La Rosa
Jenny Larson
Nancy Larson
Janis Lauclers
Barry Layfer
Ricky Leach
Judy Leader
Jody Leavitt
Leslie Lcnnell
Nancy Loenchik
Jeff Lerner
David Levernicr
Joshua Levine
Judy Levine
Linda LeVine
Na ncy LcV inc
Rick Levinson
Andrea Levinthal
Mike Levy
Debra Lewis
Kathy Lewis
Marlene Lewis
Marla Libennan
Sheri Liebennan
Rick Lindahl
Paul Lindeman
Sherie Linn
Randy Lipschu ltz
Sharon Lisman
Sharon Liss
Rich Little
Jim Littwin
Linda Lloyd
Sanely Lome
Peter Lucas
Dan Lundie
Roberta Luskin
Bruce Lynn
Don a ld McAllister
K a ren MacDonald
Maureen McDonough
Jon Macnider
Ll oyd Mc Elfresh
104
·i11g /1recio11s class lime. S111• Cure co11scie11\Visl'li• 11/ili...
lio11sl)' rea rl.1· !lie follm1 •i11g day's No11 - \Vt•s /cm ass(~11menl.
�Mariann Madzia rek
Kurt Mahler
Matjorie Majewski
Llnda Malz
Lois Mandd
Jay Mandell
Tracy Manning
Donna Markowski
Pat Marmitt
Richard Mathis
Michael May
Sue Mayher
Kathy Mcciejewski
Susan Medak
Mickey Meisclman
Marla Mendelson
DaJ!ll' c11gros.w'd i11 fl hio!ogy l1·c/11r1'. Miki' Strl'id1ff
po11dns 1/11· Life cyck o/the Cl11i1ese liver fluke.
Mary Menke
Susan Messink
Bonnie Metrick
Dick Mcves
Robert Meyer
Nurit Midler
Cindy Miller
Peter Minx
Susan Missner
August Mitchell
Bob Mitchell
Kath leen Mitchell
Bill Mitz
Larry Moeller
Larry Monnot
David Moore
Lori Moshinsky
Larry Moskowitz
Janice Mossong
Paul Motenko
Barry Mueller
Cindy Mueller
Dorothea Mueller
Doug Mueller
Gail Mueller
Richard Multan
Susan Mura
Mike Nabolotny
Alan N agelberg
Joseph Nagy
Janine Nariss
Beverly N assey
William Nehart
John Nelson
Warren Nemanich
Debbie Nesselson
105
�Leslie Newman
Lynn Newman
Stan Nicholson
Mike Niesman
Diane Nordin
Ira Novosclsky
John Nowicki·
Marcy Nudelman
~
~~~
' '~
Janice Obrand
Brian O'Brien
Cary Obrochta
Randall Ochon icki
Barbara O'Hara
Len Olson
Leslie Olson
Nancy Opalka
Reid Ostrowski
Gail Otto
Richard Ovington
Ray Poclgorniak
Lois Pak ier
Donna Palm
Cyn Panagiotaros
Cathy Pappas
Ted Parge
Dan Parker
Laura Parks
Lynette Pasek
Rich Peck
Daryl Penn
Marita Perlman
Susan Perlman
Mark Perlow
Marie Persino
Lynne Peru
John Petella
Karen Peterson
Lydia Peterson
Roger Peterson
Bill Peterson
Janice Petroske
Wayne Petroske
Roberta Pfeil
Greg Photos
Garv Pi " ko
Ben. PloLaick
Ron Polich!
Jeri Pollack
Lynne Pollack
Sue Polone
Pam Porcaro
Nancy Portugal
Debi Porzel
Mike Potempa
Mike Potoker
PL-ggy Powers
J anct Priess
Arthur Pullano
Pat Quirk
Joe Radermacher
Dean Radum
Elaine RafTcl
Steve Rainero
Valerie Randall
Barry Rapaport
Barb Raymond
Don Raymond
Gregory Razka
Renee Reade
Cynthia Regner
Wendy Reicherts
Sheryl Resnick
Darcy Riback
Tom Riley
Larry Robbins
Mike Roberto
Scott Rode
Rick Rodriguez
Lee Rofkind
Jo Rohrbacher
106
�Ch ris Roscop
Richard Rosenberg
Pam Hosengarclen
Tom Rosenkranz
Nancy Rosentone
Terrence Hosienski
Kathy Rossmann
Linda Rothfeld
~i'
Mark Rothman
Helayne Rovell
Arnold Howen
Stan Rozmin
Kenneth Rubel
Mark Rubin
Steve Rubin
Ken Rubenstein
Hobert Hu bin stein
Diane Rugcn
Gary Hukin
Tom Huppert
Glenn Saber
Pam Sachnoff
Bonnie Sacks
!Iarrictl Salctko
~
Mark Saltzman
Anita Salzman
Marjorie Sandlow
Madeline Schalz
Jeanne Schiller
laura Schiller
John Schimel
Linda Schimel
Donna Schlag
Jo Schlesinger
Andrea.Schneider
Hen~>e Schneider
Rose Sehr ader
Frank Schreiber
Mike Schreiber
Howard Schwartz
la uren Schwartz
Robert Schwartz
Gary Scipione
Maribess Scott
Susan Senoff
Amy Serpe
Arlene Shall
Floyd Shechter
Gi na Shelton
Arnold Sherey
Hollis Sherman
Jim Sherman
Mike Shimp
David Shires
Mitch Shore
Gale Sichau
Susan Sierzega
Steven Siet
Sharon Sikevitz
Belly Silver
Paula Silver
Harry Silverman
Stuart Silverstein
Candy Simmons
Polly Simms
Randy Simon
Karen Simonetti
Gus Sisto
Mark Skalski
Debra Skelnik
Paul Smcdberg
Frank Smith
Stuart Smoller
larry Snyder
Roselyn Solano
Bruce Solomon
Howard Solomon
Rita Sorrels
Steven Spear
Susie Spears
\
107
�Hich Spellman
J a n is Spencer
orccn Spencer
Jan Spielman
John Spina
Sam Spina
Sandra Spitzer
Annette Springer
Sharon Stankowicz
Letta Starr
Marry ! Slatland
Mark Stearns
JoAnn Steffen
Lynne Steffen
El izabeth Stei ger
Debra Stein
Arlene Sternquist
Paulette Stocker
Jeff Stolbe rg
Larry Stone
;\larilyn Stone
Nancy Stone
Vicki Stone
Beth Strauss
Susan Strauss
M ichael Streicher
Stephanie Suane
Mary Sutpin
Sharon Sutherland
Fred Swanke
Jack Swento
Pat Szyma ns ki
Mauree Talman
Tom Tanaka
Max Tash
Marcce Taxman
Marlene Tcichner
Jim Tell
Joseph Terdich
Tom Thorne
Bruce Tobiansky
Wendy Tobias
Candi Tommins
Stephan Topczcwski
Joe Tra lm er
Fred Trester
Ed Tripp
Jim Trivisonno
Mindy Trossman
Ho bcrt a Hosen
Mark Hoscnbcrg
Marsha Turbin
Working independnilly. Janel Clayman and Gloria /Jid1cr
alle111pl lo acco111p/isli !lie day's homework.
108
�Eric Tu rt on
Jeff Unger
Barbara Ungerleider
Kurt Unverricht
Keith Valenziano
Drnnis Vcrany
Rosemarie Viiona
Debbie Vinci
Ly nn Voedisch
Sa ndra Wagman
Doreen Wagner
Scott Wa ld
Ric Walovitch
Maureen Walsh
Vicki Walters
Terri Walton
Usa \Varady
Richard Watts
Carol Weber
john Wehrmacher
Beverly Weiclinger
Sanely Weil
Gregg Weinstein
.,
David Weiss
Debbie Weiss
E ll en Weiss
Freel Weiss
Gayle Weiss
M ichclle W ciss
Phil Weiss
Renee W ciss
\
--~~ ~ k~ ~
~
. '
'
-
./
)
Ariel Weissberg
Jim Welch
Jim \\lesser
Debbie Wexler
:\larilyn Wiggins
john \Viladcr
l\lichael Wilcox
Benita Williams
Noel Wilner
Trudy Wolf
Diane Wolnik
David Wolsky
James Woods
Mark Wyzga la
Bonnie Yablon
C harles Young
,; )
Debbie Young
Tom Young
Bernard Youngman
Jeff Youngman
Ines Zaban
Carla Zamudio
Keith Zar
!\lark Zawiski
Karen Zazove
Uncla Zeman
Chuck Zenn
Cathy Zera
William Zimmer
Scott Zolkc
I-lowarcl Zyburt
109
�Eric Turton
Jeff U nger
Barbara Ungerleider
Kurt U nv crricht
Keith Valenziano
Denn is Verany
Rosemarie Vilona
Debbie Vinci
Lynn Voce! isch
Sandra Wagman
Doreen Wagner
Scott Wa ld
Ric Walovitch
Mau reen Wa lsh
Vicki Walters
Terr i Walton
Llsa \Varady
Richard Watts
Carol Weber
John Wchrmacher
Beverly Weidinger
Sanely Weil
Gregg Wein stein
..,
-
David Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Ellen Weiss
Freel Weiss
Gay le Weiss
M ichcllc W ciss
Phil Weiss
Hence Weiss
Ariel Weissberg
Jim Welch
Jim \\lesser
Debbie Wexler
Marilyn Wiggins
John Wilader
Michael Wilcox
Benita Williams
Noel Wilner
Trudy Wolf
Diane Wolnik
David Wolsky
James Woods
Mark Wyzgala
Bonnie Yablon
C ha rles Young
Debbie Young
Tom Young
Bernard Youngman
Jeff Youngman
In es Za ban
Carla Zamudio
Keith Zar
Mark Zawiski
-,
Karen Zazove
Llncla Zeman
Chuck Zenn
Cathy Zera
William Zimmer
Scott Zolke
Howard Zyburt
I
109
�WEST GOBBLES
SOPHOMORE
SPONSORED
BREAKFASTS
\l'iddi11g hi.1 t11tillfJ1i/J'. l'u ,;tfu!I fi1111111 · (;"' ·" ' f//Jfll'rlcn i/11 /01 fll!d hflgtl.1
·'"le for 1111'
•t:al
Yo11r llu11'/ 0111" lmf/l.ff/.1/.
C harged with super school spirit , Sophomore Ca binet proceed ed to liold countless candy sales, create
buttons bolstering the \\'est teams, and collect 11ccdccl
funds for both lliafra and the Crusade of \lcrc\·. To
further the cause of the sophomore tn:asury, the
cabinet celebrated St. \'alcntine's da\· with an "Eat
Your I !cart Out" breakfast. Participation in the acti\'itics of Sophomore Cabinet ll'as alll'ays ll'clcomed.
and the sophomores concl uded their \'car with a
well -stuffed studen t body and treasury.
h11 .1 /m/('(/ (.'f/!.i.1t'/ 111t•111ht'r., gil•c
/""/!"\ft!for f/
II/! i11
dcsig11 rljcla 1·s h11//011s.
1
dc. /1f/ir fl .1 Ilic)' jlrojt•t'/ ffl/()/ht•r
A
lr/1iml t'.\ft111j1/c
1110/io11
of
1
1·11/l/((sif/.1 111 i.1 d1:1jilf/J'l'd hy 1111·111/Jcr.
i.\ hd11g thffll .\.\('(/.
(1 .1 "
11t·11·
�Tom Abshire
Dav id Adler
Terry Ahr
Kim Albach
Ka1hleen Alfredson
Pam Allwei!>>
Failh Ami
Karen Andcrscha1
Greg Anderson
Karen Anderson
Ken Anderson
!\lar k Ander;on
Hobert Anderson
Richard Angell
Steve Appel
Anila Applebaum
Daniel Arcangclclli
Fran Arcn
Ileen Art;lcin
Annelle Ash
Antonia Atsavcs
Anl\' Auerbach
Scoi1 Baclc;ch
E ileen Bahde
Lauren Balin
Vicky Balmes
Alanna Barr
Sue Barrell
Greg Barsam ian
Toni Barsky
ll crb Bardell
Rick Barluska
Sharon Baum
Diane Baumharch
llowarcl Beck
Dan Bcedcrman
Paula Bcgo'7n
J ancl Bclcove
Larry Beller
Brooke Belson
f11t11111 Ni/rs a11d Ci}l(/J'
li11 /ward.
/ .101·
l'!llll'!'l'.11·
ill
Jro11/ of//,,. St11d('ll/ l'11io11 l111lll'-
Sue Bender
Tim Bcnnell
Richard Benson
Judy Bcn'Sk in
Roger Berger
II crb Bergs! rom
-------
--
Barbara Bernstein
Jill Bernstein
111
�Phil Bet hke
Bernard Beverley
Judy Beyer
Marci Bibergal
Hoger Bicrhanzcl
Hen ry Birger
Arthur Blinick
Alan Blitz
Mike Blitz
F.rrol Bliwas
Andrea Block
Sheree Block
Da ve Bond
Diam: Bo ng-io vanni
Dave Borka n
Steve Brownstein
Mark Bowman
C arole Bradford
Ro n Bramson
J erry Brandt
l~'l rry Bra ndt
La urie Brandt
La ura Brau er
Judi Braun
KaY Bridger
Ke~in Broden
Susan Brody
Jan is Bronstein
Hoben Bronstei n
Linda Bros h
Ca rol Brown
Marla Brown
Inez Brownstein
Al Brunger
Tom Brunning
,\like Brunson
ancy Bryanl
Susan Brvant
Cynt hia Bubley
Denis Budz
Bill Burkhardt
Sue Bu non
Hichard Cahan
Par Ca mpion
Leslie Caplan
Linda Carl son
Mary ~ asey
Jeff C ham be rl~in
Garry C hank in
Ricky Chapman
George Cherepah a
Keith Chem ie!
Ly nne Chik arais hi
i\litch Citron
Jennifer Clark
Garry Cohen
Gayle Cohen
Sher ry Condon
Da le Co nrad
Pat Co nrad
Janet Cooper
Mike Coope r
Jean ne Coorlas
J o Anne Co pela nd
Terry Cosgrove
Debbie Costa
Dave Cross
Fran Cutler
Ma ry Cutrera
Pat Cywinski
Susan Dean
Steve Declo
Bill Dchmlow
Carol Deleonardis
Denise Delfs
Linda Delano
J ohn Deluca
Carol Deppong
Robert OePaepc
Perry Detolve
11 2
�Kat hy Daugird
Denise Davis
Tom Davis
Cathy Dahlstrom
l\ilary Dcascy
Chuck Diamond
Ron Dimas
Kev in Dohm
Cindy Dobbs
Vicki Drews
Debbie Dubow
Anila Duhl
Tom Durso
David Eaton
Mari ly n Egel
Nora E legrecl
Jenn ifer Egelston
Jody Ellyne
Debbie Engel
Sue English
Joe Ennes
Tom Erpelding
Ellen Erfcr
Karen Ericksen
Joanne Erlebach er
Linda Erton
Jan Erwin
Brian Estcrman
Linda Ester!
C hery l Fabian
David Farber
Phil Farber
Diane Feilen
Fred Feldman
Ray Feldman
Linda Ferrarcl ..,
Sue Ficho
Keith Filipowski
Donna Fcbrow
Cail Feingold
Jim Filgut
Susan Fischer
Joel Fish
E lyse Fisher
William Fisher
Holly Fishkin
Carla Flannery
Mark Fleishman
John Flood
Joan Flowers
Linda Fortman
Frank Fortuna
Merry-Lynn Foss
Nina Foster
Steve Frankel
Cory Franklin
Shelley Franks
Linda Freedenberg
Cary French
Robert Freud
Dennis Friedler
Estelle Friedman
Barb Friedkin
Cathy Futrell
Cindy Gale
Mery l Gale
Les Can
David Gancllen
Leslie Ganz
Jim Gassel
Carol Gates
Patti Gavlin
Alan Gelfand
Robin George
Jeff Gettlcmcn
Joseph Giallombardo
Nancy Gibson
Glen Gieras
Bon ny Gildin
Clay Gillaspy
1 t3
�Shel ly Gi lman
Greg Glassgen
Richard Glick
Tom Goetz
David Goglanian
Phil Goldberger
Sara Goldenberg
Dan Goldman
Na ncy Go ldman
Joe Goldner
Mery l Goldner
Dary l Goldstein
Susanne Gol lin
Susan Gomberg
Bob Gomez
Linda Goodcase
Bebe Gordon
Linda Gordon
Susan Gordon
Debbie Gorenstein
David Goss
Foster Grady
Nancy Graham
Lynn Grandt
Dawn Green
Linda Greenberg
Terri Greenberg
Tom Grcmber
Cindy Grover
Lary Grossman
Ken Gurrentz
Chris Guzaldo
Don Hack
Craig Hajduk
Linda Hall
Jane Hamilton
Gloria Hansen
Craig Hardie
Sharon Hardyman
Dale II aring
Dennis Harms
Nancy Haug
Pat Hausaman
Caro l Haynes
Gary Hazard
Donald Healy
Tom HeiclThe
Eric Helgeson
Todd Heller
Robert Henning
Ken Hertler
Sharon Higus
Yvonne Hill
Mariann Hirakawa
Bob Hirschauer
Nancy Hirschman
Tim Hoban
Peggy Hoelbl
Terry Hoflberg
Lee Hoffman
Tom Hohs
Bob Hollinger
Bill Holmblad
Marcia Horan
Don Horwitz
Rickey Horwitz
John Horvat
Marilyn Horvat
Kenneth Hsu
Debby Huber
Thomas Huber
Lillian H ulock
Dan Hultgren
Cindy !soc
Larry Israel
Cliff Iverson
Jean I vcrson
114
e
~
.'\ 5.'
. ;.
�Ellen J acobs
Terry J acobs
David JalTc
Hen Jaremus
Susan J ensen
Eric John son
Linda Johnson
Robert J o hnson
Mike Jolly
Natalie Jo seph
Sandra Joseph
Habcuc Kamm
i\1 ichael Kanter
Leslie K a pla n
Stephanie Karlo s
Llnda Karkow
Chris Kasper
Greg Kaszniak
Carol Katznclson
Urenda KaulTman
Ka ren Kaufman
Wayne Keith
jay Kenis
Robert Kenney
J a ncl Keppen
Patricia Keppen
Tom Kessel
Sheri Kessler
Steve Kil ian
Eugen ic Kimura
Lori Kile
Craig Kiua ka
Richard Klein
Fred Kleinzweig
Larry Klemm
Timothy Klos
Kathy Knochclm ann
Bob Knudsen
Douglas Koda
Irene Kohnen
Llnda Kolacki
Janis Ko lodny
Rich ard Konecki
Gordon Kopp
David Korkcs
Arlene Korman
Sarita Kornhauser
Sue Kosoglad
Debbie Kouzc>
F.d Kramer
JelT Kramer
Toby Kramer
Jim Krause
Keil h Kreiner
Randolph Kricke
Sandy K rickc
Fred Krok
Rich Kruschka
Diane Kudla
Ba rb Kuri an
Bob K ushner
J an et Kutza
Nicki Lacroix
J anclle Lafond
Gail Lah ikainen
Susan Larson
Ellync La >k.v
Pamela Lauer
Greg l.aunhardt
Adriann Lavery
Anton L'lzaro
Joel Lee
H a rold Lelkovitz
Joan Leimontas
J elT Lenzen
Kerry Leonard
Steve Leonard
Alan Lerner
Bruce Levey
Isa Levin
115
�Lee Levin
Mark Levin
Rhonda Levin
Ilene Levine
MR.D. FLIC~
Lewis Field
Jud i Licht en stein
Ellen Lieberman
Larry Linn
Laurie Loew
Robert Loitz
Glen Long
Sherryl Lood
Kathy Louras
Tim Lueber
Diane Lippo
Tom Lyman
Tim McC loskey
Debbie McCracken
Pal McCracken
Alice McElfresh
Bill McEnerncy
Bob Mcintyre
Michael McNu hy
Michael Machalinski
The a.J1prehe11sion of i111pe11di11g disci/1li11e /11r11s lo boredom.
Jim Madziarck
Darlene Maede
Mark Magnuson
Margaret Maloch leb
Rick Mandell
Ronald Mann
David Manski
Bruce Marshak
Terry Marker
Eugene Marks
Nick Martino
Roberta Marz
John Mau
Marla Max
Robert Mead
Amy Mcch la
Ray Mehring
Debbie Meier
Dale Melin
David Menachof
Constance Mensinger
J canett e Mertens
Laura Miles
Randy Miles
A~
LJ.U
116
Debbie Millar
Brad Miller
Chris Mill er
Cha rlene Miller
Joh n Miller
'C
RenL Mill er
Gail Miller
Roxanne Mills
�Susan Mih1er
Ra ndi Mirsky
Wendi M itchell
Sue Mitsu i
Ray Mohn
Phillip Moros
Laurie Moser
Michael Moshinsky
Kathv Mosacci
Mich~el Mroz
Cindy Mrozek
Karen Mueller
Randy Mu eller
Joanne Murphy
Fred Nachbauer
Kathy Nachbauer
Sandor Nagy
Mike Nahrstedt
Frank Napolit ano
Wally Nariss
Lisa Nat ha n
Don Nelso n
Kerry Nelson
Mark New man
Joann e N ickols
Ross Nickow
Tom Nied
Tom Nielsen
Nancy Nictschm a nn
Joann Niles
Janice Nish imu ra
Howa rd Novoselsky
Shelley Franks is ohv io11sly mixed up.
Robert N umrich
Steve N usinow
Mike Obri en
Regina Officer
Nad ine Oleksy
Mark Olson
Karen Oshona
Carl een Otto
Ann Pasches
Richard Paddor
Robert Paddor
M ike Pahnke
Barb Palmer
Tom Pa nchcsin
Stephan Panchesin
Nancy Papciak
'
David Pauke
Bill Payne
Pat Peat
Robin Peller
Carol Pepper
J ocllyn Perlma n
Douglas Perz
Scott Perz
11 7
�'
Joanne Peters
M ichacl Pct ers
Susan Peters
Dave Petersen
Vera Pforr
l'\'l ike Phillippe
Cary Phillips
James Phillips
Dave Pinter
Karen Piontek
Steve Pl att
Nancy Plice
Robin Podell
Gloria Pockrandt
Mike Polanzi
Dave Polster
Robert Post
Pat Powers
Larry Press
Beth Priclozny
John Prim
Pamela Priola
Josephine Quatrochi
Bill Quinn
Ellen Quinn
Jim Radcliffe
Cindy Radin
Susan Hahnert
Bon nie Randall
Maureen Regan
Debra Reichle
Barry Reitman
Sharon Reynen
Marsha Richman
Jay Ricketts
Adrienne Ridenhower
Kathy Riley
Kevin Roach
Linda Roberto
John Roberts
Norene Robinson
Kim Rolkind
Cindy Roland
Nettie Rolnick
Sh aron Roos
Lynn Rosen
Sue Rosen ._
Perry Rosenberg
Barry Rosenbloom
John Rosenkranz
Cary Roscnmutter
Locnard Ross
Mike Hoss
Dave Roth
Iris Rothfeld
Bonnie Rubert
Jeff Rubin
Pam Rubnich
Maureen Hush
Wally Ryan
Ken Saber
Tni Sadacca
Lee Saeger
Judd Sager
Connie Sakas
Jane Salzman
Jim Samatas
Marcia Sapstein
Bernard Scahill
Andrea Schecter
Paul Schecter
Mark Scherer
David Schiffman
Erik a Schlegel
Leo Schlivka
Bonnie Schmidt
Joanne Schneider
Phil Schodin
Jeff Schramek
118
�Alan Schrantz
Marilyn Schulz
Ron Schur
John Schuster
Marilyn Schwartz
Steve Schwart
John Scott
Roseann Searle
Susan Sedloff
Gayle Segal
Sherry Segal
Scott Semar
Jay Senensky
Samuel Senjanovich
Missy Servos
Charlene Settler
Joel Shalowitz
Fred Shapiro
Ilene Shapiro
Jim Shapiro
Ricky Shapiro
Rich Shechter
Herb Shepard
Wayne Sheridan
Sue Sherman
Ditte Sherwood
Gail Sherwood
Karen Shoemaker
Marcy Sholclcr
Audrey Shoub
Pam Shroyer
Lori Shulman
~
e~
...
,...
,-
Mack Shumate
Gary Siedband
Lorri Siegelman
Ed Sierzega •
J ennifcr Silensky
Jay Silver
Barry Silverberg
Don Silveri
Howard Simons
Abby Sloan
Teri Spies
Sue Spitzer
Sue Stark
Jas Stt,ffcn
Beth Stein
Cheryl Stein
Larry Stcinlauf
Nathan Stelzer
Nanette Stoklosa
Donna Stola r
Gunther Strehl
Gary Stucka
Curt Sullivan
Chuck Szuberla
4t
Alison Sherma n
Lynne Simonsen
Ruth Skogsbakken
Sue Smoller
Liz Sobel
Mary Sorta]
Gail Sperry
Mike Spiers
Larry Spiwak
Bill Spagnoli
Jeff Sroka
Debbie Staar
Michael Starkman
Mike Strub
Rhonda Stein
Thomas Sudow
'
g
~~
J~
.
'
-
)
Mike Sussman
Judy Szczepanski
Susan Taich
Rhonda Talent
Jean Tamraz
Sheila Tapper
Ron Tesluk
Carol Tesnow
119
�Nancy Thiede
Scott Thoma
Bruce Thompson
Roy Thompson
Tom Tietz
Steve Tilkin
Susan T immer
Barb Topel
Esther Topo rek
Pat Tovell
Frank Tripicchio
J ohn Tritschler
Karen Unrath
Gary VanCleave
Paul VanOverloop
Jackie Vorpagel
Branka Vuksan
Burt Wahlburg
Susan Wa llace
Jim Walter
Nadia Walthers
.Judy Wamsley
Cathy Wand
Mary Wargo
J o hn Warner
Sue Warner
Ron Warren
Lori Wasserman
Pat Weber
Mark Weidling
Bev Wein stein
Pat Weiss
Amyra Weissberg
Mark Weksler
Michelle Wertheimer
...
Susan Weser
Phil Wexler
Carol Whclal)
Barney Whit csman
Beth Wiczcr
Steve Willi ams
Paula Willner
J ames Wilson
Sandy Wil son
Alla n Winkler
Don Winkler
Mack Winn
Mike Witkowski
Peter Witt
Allen Wittek
Marice Wolff
Bob Wolin
Larry Wolin
John Wolter
Elai ne Woods
Kathy Woods
John Wright
Al Wu
Vicki Wurman
Emi Yamauchi
Steve Yates
Barb Yelen
J o hn You ng
Jill Zalsman
Jim Za mudio
120
,
�I
'
Niles \Vesl s/11de11/s caughl i11 Ifie ac/ ofhei11g lhe111sclves wave al !he phologra/iher.
Barney \Vei/;:ma11 1:, losl i11 his 011•11 rt•orlt! of 11111., ic.
Steve Zazove
J anice Zeedyk
Ann Zcljieznjak
Brian Zenner
Mary Zcttl
John Zeman
George Zieman
Claudia Ziff
Joe Zimmerman
Monica Zizzi
Marlene Zukerman
Gary Zupko
Joan Zoros
1Z 1
�JUNIORS
PREPARE FOR
PROM '69
The Junior Cabinet, class of 1970, spent a hectic,
but rewarding year. Daily meeting sessions held
di scussio ns o n what size pennants to sell a t ba sketba ll games, how much candy to buy for a fter school
sales, a nd where prom sho uld be held. ,\!th o ugh the
juniors were concerned with acquiring as much
money as possible for an elegant prom, they still
participated in the Crus ade of M ercy drives, the
Biafra auction, and helped co llect for the :\lark
Topo l Fund.
Prcsidf'11I ,\/ ikc \\'iscr cmJSidcrs one of the Jllflll('fous. ojic11 coruy
and h(!{h(J
1
amu.-.i11g ,\ll.f.{~es/io11s lo
title Prom '6.9.
Overloo king weekly 111i1111/es, Barbara Parker and S11e Chaplik
are w11a:;ed al the shallow trivia, which cu11s11111cs so 111fl11y half
hours .
\1.1.
�Laura Aberman
Jeff Abrams
Carol Alberti
4, "'
Paula Alder
Jane Allenbaugh
Jeff Alper
":~.~~[
/~~ J.
·~· ()-~
...'""
.
Paula Alper
Ellen Aizuss
Peter Am arantos
._
\1 - -'.
-~
D11i11tily p!11cki11g away 011 the last re1111u111ts of o \Vest \Vord
{J'jJewriter, lVaJ'lll' Clwhin fi11ishes his Nlilori11/.
Carol Ambrus
Norm an Amstrup
Sue AnaBol
Sally Anderson..,
Sharon Anderson
Tom Anderson
Alan Appel
Ed Applebaum
John Arv idson
Steve Ashlevitz
Bob Ashner
Regina Baack
Linda Bahl
Al Baker
Mike Baker
Manuel Balandrin
.John Banas
Anita Banash
Sue Barnes
Donna Barnow
Candy Bator
Bob Beaudette
Steve Beaudette
Carol Beck
Ken Beckrnan
Mike Becker
Sheryl Begun
Jane Bell
Steve Bell
David Bellos
David Belson
Janet Beren s
Jan Berczin
Joyce Berger
Dave Berkowitz
Sue Berkowitz
Tom Berlinger
Cheryl Berman
Ron Berman
Helane Bernstein
Audrey Bcrzock
Lois Bierman
123
�Phil Bilitteri
Jim Binkley
Julie Bi rren
Llnda Blackman
Andrea Blanc
Howard Blatt
Sandra Blech man
Sharman Blumenthal
Marilyn Bode
Bruce Boehm
Ellen Bohne
Rick Bold
Bill Bonetti
Fred Booras
Glen Borys
Charles Bracandt
Joe Brabec
Pat Branson
Mary Ann Brendel
Leon Bresette
Brian Brody
Phil Bronslein
Chuck Brusman
Joy Bussert
Gary Bumbiner
Bob Buns
Carol Burton
Richard Bush
Charles Butzbach
Carol Buxbaum
Anthony Chapckis
Richard Cooper
Susan Crane
Lee Cohen
Pat Cacioppo
Candi Cain
Joe Caliva
Dan Calla han
Llsa Callner
Fran Carozza
Mark Cartwrig ht
Joanne Casey
Angelo Cassata
Sue Costopou los
Linda Chapin
Susan Chaplik
Steven Cheng
Marcia Chimberoff
Debra Ch irchirillo
Wayne Chubin
Nadi ne Chupack
Ken Church
Leon Clapperty
Gayle Claver
Barbara Clemen
Kathy Clesen
Rich Cocozza
Neil Codell
Debbie Cohen
Rich Cohen
Richard Cohn
Estelle Colctto
Scott Colky
Cindy Co llons
Stewart Colton
Jack ie Copp
Steve Cooper
Rich Conti
Steve Davidson
WiUiam Davis
Linda Dassinger
James Deferv ille
Sue Demartino
Andy Demonte
Janet Deppong
Dia ne Depaepe
Dennis Dermer
Tony Desalvo
Marty Desent
Vicki Devine
1Z4
�Tom Dickert
Karen Diakoumis
Sue Diamond
Laura Dicker
Tom Dieschbourg
Robin Dobrow
Greg Dobbs
Kenneth Dohm
@
Mark Dolnick
Jim Donenberg
John Donlin
Bonnie Doroff
Shelley Drew
Chris Duchaj
Beth Duda
Susan Dunn
-ob"
~ ...
....
·
..
+-.
v
Shelby Dunster
-
D ianna Durslon
Craig Eadon
Marilin E dwa.r,ds
Marty F.dw ards
Dan Egebrecht
Arthur Egel
Cherie Eisenberg
•
Jill Eisen berg
Fred Eisenhammer
Tom Eick
Llnda Eickhoff
Lee Eiden
Jan ice Elarde
Judy Enenstein
Don Enger
'¢,t
l
Ralph Epsteen
Tim Erickson
Rich Erpelding
Cindy Eshbach-,
Ernie Ester!
Tom Eulberg
Leslie Evans
Sydney Faye
Joyce Feinberg
Randy Felsenthal
Pau l Fivelson
Shelley F1annery
Mike Floros
Kent F1oyd
Susan Fogel
George Fomaras
Shari Forman
Abbe Frank
Terry Frazee
Frank Freda
Sheila Freedkin
Leslie Freedman
Vebonrh ~' rt:et
Maryann Fritz
Lucill e Fritzshall
Ralph Fryksdale
Pam Fuka
Sylvia Fukuya
Cynthia Futrell
Natalie Gabrielson
Ronn Gannon
Joe Garcia
Wendy Garen
Kathie Garland
Merrick Garland
Gayle Garrett
Marsha Gassman
George Gates
Gary Gaule
Robert Gauthier
Nancy Gavlin
Gary Geni
Marc Gilbert
Llnda Gill
Cliff Gillen
Steve Gillespie
Kathy Ginesi
Carole Glass
IZS
�Bob Glassbcrg
Pa ul Glatt
Daryl Glick
Larry Glines
Kim Gocbelt
Marla Go la nd
J oanne Gold
Mike Gold
Howard Goldberg
Pam Goldberg
Mark Goldenberg
Larry Goldfarb
Linda Goldman
Lucy Goldm an
Ga il Golman
Sharon Goldmeier
Alan Goldstein
Bob Goodman
Jell Goodman
Leslie Goodma n
Michele Goodman
Ron Goodman
Ma rgie Goran
Lauri e Gordon
1
y
Larr Gold/arh a//ll Lesli1· Good111a11 /11t11sc during a classroom mm• ·rsalio11 lo di.1"C11ss !he ft11er /)(Jinll· of Shakespearca11 drama.
Robert Gordon
Steve Gore
Randall Goslin
Cy nthia Gottlieb
Greg Grandt
Ellen Greenman
Mark Greenberg
Ricky Greenberg
Toni Grimm
Carla Grossman
Mike Grouzard
Bill Gruber
Gera ld Grzybowski
Chris Gu mp
Allyson Gundl ach
Bill Guenther
Bob Guenther
Gene Gussis
Ch arles Halfpap
Marc H a lperin
Eddie Halpern
Gail Hammerberg
Wenche Hanssen
Chris Harris
12.6
�Intent 11juJ11 co11cl11di11g the finul ste/1s i11 a biological /ah e.rperi111e11t, Stuart Rosenherg is ussisted hv two fellow
cl ssmates.
a
Harriet Harris
Jane H:y-ris
Guenther Ha rtfcil
Karl Hartfcil Steve Hartnett
Mary Hattendorf
Bonnie Hausman
George Heeres
Earl Hegg
Steve Heim
Pat Heinrich
Nancy Hentz
K'.athy Heinz
Larry Heinz
Barry Herst
Steve Hilkin
Randy Hillstrand
Garry Hinz
Lynn Hirschauer
Bob Hirschtick
Barb Hoffman
Bruce Hoffenberg
Dave Hoffman
Diane Hoffman
John Hoffman
Ken Hoffman
Bill Hog lund
Cindy Hoppe
Nancy Hoppe
Gerry Horn
Jeanne Horvat
Alan Horwitz
Herb Houndt
Andrew Hsu
Mary Hulock
Debra Husman
Helaine Hymes
David Igasaki
Barry Isaacson
Chuck Jackson
Bryan Jacobs
Marcee Jacobs
Val Jacobs
Bill Jacobsen
Greg Jakubik
John J anesku
Lillian Jankowski
Rolfe Jaremus
127
�Cathy Jeschke
Mary Johnsen
Adonna J ohnson
Don Johnson
Greg Johnson
Haro ld Johnson
Joan Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Peggy Johnson
Debbie Joseph
Doug J ung
Jim i Kahan
Gary Kahn
Phyllis Kalish
Ranae Kallman
Dyane Kamenear
Leon Kamhi
John Kamradt
David Kaplan
Rick Karachun
Richard Karlin
Nathan Kaspi
Wendy Kasten
Alvin Katz
Barry Katznclson
Dean Kaufer
Merle Kaufman
Hon Kauffin an
Scot! Kaufman
Paul Keefe
Scot! KL'Cshin
Pam Kellman
Pat Kerldrick
Eel Keno
Robert Kerman
Michael Kesselman
Kathy Kimura
Teresa Kimura
Andy Kitchen
Elaine Klatch
Drew K lein
Kathy Klein
Leslie Klein
Rosemarie K lemens
Donna K luegcl
Mark Klugman
Nick Koeune
Sandy Kolodzi~
M ike Kontek
Jerry Koplan
Ed Korncl
Eileen Kouba
Carl Kovnat
Denise Kozloff
Kathy Krainski
Bob Kramer
Don Krasner
Carol Kravitz
Julie K rieter
Nathan Kriska
Tom Kristof
Marilyn Krueger
Valerie Kuehn
Marilan Kuhn
Mary Lafond
Sandra Lahikainen
Randy Lain
Bob Lande
Alan Lange
Dale Lange
James Lapaglia
I.arry Lapaglia
Jeff Lapins
Car ol La rson
Hal Lash
Sherry Laskin
Helen Lauer
Michael Laur itzen
Robert Lawrence
Scott Leal
128
�Bonnie Leav itt
Brandon Leavitt
Leigh Leavitt
Hedy Lcbov
Ilene Lcbovitz
Ellen Lees
Barbara Lein
Mark Leonard
Ellen Lepp
Suzie Lerner
Carol Levey
Mel Levin
Shelley Levin
Susan Lev ine
Beth Levitan
Linda Lewis
Murray Lewison
Lynne Libcratori
Terry Lindhcimer
Scott Linn
Bruce Lippo
Jim Litke
Ken Lloyd
Carole Loos
Larry Lucas
Linda Lucas
Cole Lundq uist
Dale Lustig
Don Mcintyre
Dennis McLeod
Jim Madden
Richard Mader
Ba rb Magn us
Marcia Magnuson
Nancy Majewski
Harry Maltz
Phyllis Mandell
Ester M andelzis
David Mann
Douglas Mann
Sheri Marcus
Laurie Marmel
Steven Marsh
Kathy Marta
Susan Martin
Linda Martorano
Roselyn Marorano
Bernard M aslovitz
Henry Mau
Pat Mauer
Bill Mayer
Janis Meyer
Marlene Meyer
Kurt Meyers
Linda Mesirow
Tova Midler
Greg Milioto
Marc Mirsky
Louis Mitchell
Missy Mits
Tom Mitt
Mark Meonnig
Kirk Moser
Gail Motenko
Mike Mrozek
Gayle Mueller
Dave Mura
Diane Murphy
Bob Musikantow
Mary Myles
Mark Myrent
Alan Nagel
Linda N agelberg
Cathy Nakashima
Mary Nassey
Judee Nast
Sharon N eh art
Susan N eiberg
Kris Nelson
Roberta Nelson
129
�Howard Neubauer
Bette Neuman
Richard Newton
Cheryl Nichols
Patty Nickols
Dan Nietschmann
Lauretta Niles
Robert Nordin
William Norman
Nancy Nortel!
Gloria Norum
Joseph Noto
Robert Novosclsky
Judy Novotny
Barr:)' Nudcl
Andy Nudelman
Mike Nyberg
Joab Oberlander
Phil Olsberg
Lynnet Olson
Laurie Orlove
Gale Osmolak
Pegic Pabst
Carol Paciorek
Gilbert Palm
Bill Palmer
Fred Palmer
Marie Panico
Penny Pantalakis
Ernie Pappas
Barbara Parker
Dave Pash
Cindy Pasma
Michele Patino
Bill Patterson
Peggy Pearson
Gary Pelzer
Ken Pearlman
Robert Perelman
Dana Pert!
Louise Peterson
Bonnie Pines
Marv Pinkert
Rich Plotnick
Scott Pogofsky
Lynda Pokvitis
Jim Polon
Lori Polon
Terrie Polone
Louise Porazinski
Mitchell Portugal
Mike Prange
Jill Press
Dore Pritikin
Mary Privatsky
Larry Putterman
Diane Pyshos
John Quist
Diane Rapaport
Joel Raynes
Kathy Reading
Steve Redinger
Mary Roglna
Dennis Regner
Gayle Regula
Nancy Reicherts
John Reifenberg
Scott Rifkin
Kathy Roark
Marc Robbins
Jeff Roberts
Nancy Rochell
Bill Rohde
Marilyn Romeo
Andrea Rosen
Audrey Rosen
Barry Rosen
Barry Rosen
Gary Rosenberg
Stuart Rosenberg
130
�Sue Rosenbloom
Bob Rosengren
Arnold Rosenthal
Jill Rosenthal
Llnda Rosenthal
Gene Ross
Jack Rossi
Jean Rossi
~
Rich Rowell
Beth Rubin
Rhonda Rubin
Charlotte Rubinstein
Steph Rudisill
Jeff Rutgard
Debra Sacks
Rochelle Sadur
\
Peter Sakas
Steve Saltz
Ann Sandroff
Barb Sapstein
Bob Schaller
Lynn Schatzman
Chris Schlag
John Schlcsi nger
Tom Sch litter
Gregg Schneider
John Schoclin
Deni sc Schroeder
Gary Schroeder
Tim Sch rocder
Mike Schwartz
Rich Schwartz
Steve Schwartz
Tony Schwartz
Llnda Schwebel
Ricky Scobee
Marty Segal
Sue Segal
Ava Seidel
Terri Seidman
Audrey Selin
Andy Servos
Steve Settler
Roberta Shall
Maria Shandelson
Debbie Shapiro
Rick Shapiro
Steye Share
Mickey Shattow
Jeff Shaw
Cindy Sher
Marcie Shefren
Doug Shenk
David Shepard
Marcy Shiner
Scott Shore
Sue Sichau
Allan Siegal
Ron Sierzeba
Craig Sigel
Marcy Silver
Sherri Silverman
Wayne Silvemian
Scott Silvers
Linda Simons
Phillip Singer
Chris Skalski
David Skipton
Dave Sklansky
Judy Slater
Mike Slossy
Mark Slussar
Alan Smith
Tom Smith
Valerie Smith
Jean Sobol
Joan Sobol
Mary Solecki
Marshall Solomon
Gerry Sorenson
131
�Walter Sorenson
Pat Sorta!
Linda Spear
Mary Speciale
David Spiezer
Debbie Spitz
Paul Springbor n
David Springer
John Sroka
Kathy Staackma nn
Steve Stauber
Robert StcfTen
Stephen Stein
Earl Steinberg
Jan Steinert
Ann Steklof
Bob Stevens
Sandy Stevens
Kurt Stille
Suzette Stoklosa
Carol Stone
Val Stopka
Lynne Storm
Lee Stral
Lynnette Streich
Terri Stremke
Brad Strobel
Mike Swets
David Swock
James Szpajcher
Cathy Szu herla
Carol Tabloff
Jerry Tanaka
Randy Tapper
Joyce Taradash
Mark Tark
Don Tash
Sharon Tash
Chris Teacherso n
Kathy Tell
Marty Thoma
Vicki Thorn
Steve Tiltz
John Tinetti
Bob Tobiansky
Tim Tobias
Susan Tommins
Paul Topczewski
Tim Torp
Steve Tranter
Ron Treiber
Alan Tripi
Thomas Tripicchio
Mike Trojan
Nancy Truesdale
Rhonda Varon
Pat Vaughn
Marie Ventrella
Pat Ventrello
Denise Verany
Linda Virag
Lee Stral attempts
lo cktrify
Steinberg pre/xtres 110/es.
132
a point as Earl
�John Von Holdt
Donna Vanderlinden
Vemette Wallace
Mike Wallach
Sue Ward
Kathy Wargo
Robin Warman
Sharon Warshawsky
Mark Wax
Sandy Weibel
John Welch
Terry Weidbcrg
Candy Weil
Marilyn Weil
Raymond Weiner
Lisa Weiner
Mitch Weinger
Carol Weir
Mike Weiser
Gary Weisman
Helen Weiss
Hillary Weiss
Ralene Weiss
Richard Weitz
Bruce Weitzman
Randy Wertheimer
Cindy Wien
Pete Williams
Cliff Wilson
Bonnie Wisc
Sue Witt
Steve Wolff
...
-
Rick Wolllick
Pam Wolin
Alan Wolters
John Woods
Jim Wykoiako
Karen Yellen
Michelle Yelen
Jody Zacher
Diane Zago ren
JimZamp
Mike Zaslavsky
Judi Zastrow
Michael Zajac
Robert Zeman
Kathy Zenner
Bert Zev
Tom Zimka
Len Ziomek
Frank Zweig
While conlem/>Ktling th e mysteries of exis/e111ialis111, Lu~y
Frii<:shall swwly removes herselffrom renli/y.
133
�special events find a motley collection of sneakers poking their toes through the doors ...
• everyone wants a job, a unique way to get lost
in the uproar surrounding a Happening .. .
so many sneakers fill so many holes, a million
corners in a million places please a million
sneakers ... pow wow coaxed even the most
reluctant sneakers from their locker room cubicles
and no one knows for sure just how many
sneakers sneaked into a niche under a certain
mattress ... six sneakers learned the basics of
being tonguetied from a television camera and
prom found dingy sneakers inconspicuously
crammed beneathcascadingformals ... so many
corners to find, so many sneakers to be ...
each is 'himself participating not as a massive
canvas but as a distinctive sneaker ...
134
�SPECIAL EVENTS
135
�NATASHA AND BORIS
HOMECOMING r68
The smiling queen of Homecoming '68, Diane
\Virk1L5, chats with Homecoming fJarticipants
while wailing for the parade to commence.
Studen1 Council wildly crosses the gym during the Homecoming assembly
as the students and faculiy giggk al their ridiculous Laugh-In skits. ·
Spectators 11J(l/c/zing the parade klUglt al the grinning bulian atop the Student
Council floa4 wlticlt was followed by a earful ofPow· Wow clowns.
136
�PLOT AGAINST
Will Natasha and Boris steal Niles West school
spirit? Will Rocky and Bullwinkle be able to protect
their team and lead them to a Homecoming victory?
Fearful thoughts plagued the hearts of all students
as Homecoming '68 began. Throughout the entire
Homecoming week, various clubs slaved on their
floats. The Homecoming Committee frantically
checked last minute details. The Indian team perfected its playing techniques, so that "This Time for
Sure" Niles West would be victorious. The school selected its Homecoming queen and court at the
Friday night Pep Rally, while instilling the 'will
to kill' into each Indian team member. Saturday
morning, everyone awakened early to view the Homecoming parade, equipped with Porn-Pon girls,
gorgeous floats, marching band, and Pow-Wow
clowns. Slowly winding through the streets of neighboring suburbs, the parade finally returned to home
territory, where the big event of the day awaited:
the football game.
Steve CohC11, mascot of the powerful Indian lea111, leads Ifie parade for
Homecoming ' 68 through the crowded streets ofdowntown Skokie.
Anticipating Dr. Mam1os's announcemen/ of the Homecoming Queen,
Steven Cohen grasps the torch lo ignile the bonfire.
Al the 'rwilight Pep Rally, Rocky and Bullwinkle,
alias Wayne Clmbin and Bob Casha14 perform
the last act ofthe Homecoming sku.
Turning down Oakton, marching Pom-Pon girls present an excuing rouliJUJ lo encourage school spirii.
137
�rrTHIS TIME FOR SURE''
.!
Indian mascot, Steve Cohen, leads the jJlayers
through the teep ee to an exciting victory.
---
AN INDIAN VICTORY!
The efforts of everyone were rewarded when Niles
West won the football game. Defying history, the
Indians massacred the Cowboys, achieving a score
of 36 to 0. Delighted spectators cheered Rocky and
Bullwinkle as they dispelled the evil N atasha and
Boris, and left the carcasses of Cowboys to rot in
the football field.
The remainder of the afternoon , the Indians prepared for their victory Homecoming dance. Still
elated over their achievements of the afternoon,
couples happily a ppluaded the presentation of the
Homecoming Cou rt, followed by the coronation of the
Queen. "Autumn Leaves "serenely ended the wonderful week of Homecoming '68.
Maneuvering through their intricate plays, the Indians fiercely massacre the New Trier Cowboys.
At the Homecoming Pep Rally, Coach Basrak encourages the
student body to increase school s/Jiril, and that "This Time for
Sure• the team will h·iumph at Homecoming.
An exuberant gathering of Ndes
West sp ectators applaud as the
Indians sweep a 36 to 0 victory.
138
�Al the Homecom1i1g dance, "Aulunm Leaves: Roberta Shall
dreamily walt;;:es to the wistfitl music ofthe R al Pack.
.,
Cubminnling an eveniful weekend, •Autumn Lertves• pennils
couples to reminisce as they whisper 'sweet nothings'.
Lively Homecoming Court members Karen Diftkoumis, Sharon Gray, Queen Difme Wirkus, Georgif1
Bell and Denise Schroeder beam radumtly for their admirers.
Highlighting /lomeco111ing'68, SeniorClassPresident, David Drew, places the crown upon the
vivacious queen, Diane Wirkus.
139
�MOCK POLITICAL ELECTION:
HUMPHREY
OVERWHELMS
NIXON AT WEST
/11 prepamlio 11 for Ifi e Mock Political Ell'clio11 as-
se111hlJ1. M r. Lawler lidw rs 011 liis ctw didale's fJOsler.
While Richard Nixon , Hubert Humphrey, and
George Wallace campaigned throughout th e countr)tl.
in the 1968 pres id ential election, the West student
body, in an a ttempt to simu la te the American democratic process, participated in a Mock Political E lection. Activities in the week long campaign included
forums offered during study hall periods and daily
newspapers explicating the views of the candidates
on national and international affairs. Highlighting
the campaign events was an assembly where each of
the student representatives of the candidates issued
his platform while demonstrations were held on the
convention floo r. Humphrey emerged the victor,
a long with a list of liberal Democratic senators and
representatlves. Although the election results did not
coincide with the na tional outcome, the simulation
proved a n exce ll ent experience in political
participation.
Stude11lf ca 111paig11i11g 011 llie
floor grin at a sign slating
"ll·ml'I s11/1Jlorls \Vallace."
A s B ert Herbstman, representing Humphrey, rises to speak, the Humphrey - Muskie delegation applauds.
�The Ni.ro11-Ag11ew delt;t;"lio11 c/1eei:> David Springer (IS !he st11de11/ rt'jJrl'Sl'lllaliv e
fo r N1:ro11 rl'l11ms lo hi.I' followers after 11 d)'11tw1ic /nesGJl/(1/11, ,1.
'
...
Ably re/irese11/i11g presidential etwdida!e
Gcoigt• W"llace. Stl'V<' Ellwi11g vehl'l11mll)'
PX/JOWULY the views of the COl/Sl'rtHtliVl' r(!.{hl.
Alihoug h no speaker represented th eir candidate, faahfuL Gene McCar-
thy followers still wave their posters in perdumhle support.
-
After days of /Jre/1amlion, rehearsal, ml(/ speech~~ivi11g, the kist reof the Mock Political Election Assembly lie in hmps upon
em/itied ch"irs llll(f gy 111J1asi11111f!oo1x.
111aim
�WHAT IF rrWHAT
"I Taught Him Everything He Knows," leadfill Eisenberg tells the
audience, as she gleefully pinches chubby Jason !Volin' s cheeks.
•What if We Coukl Talk to the Animals' sing dectel members, dressed in their animal finery.
142.
J
�IF'' COULD BEi
Pow-Wow '68 Steering Committee, intent on expanding the imaginations of its audience, developed
the title and theme song, "What If?" Blanche and
Ralph, a suburban couple, come to view their son
Ralphie in this year's Pow-Wow. Blanche drags
Ralph unwillingly through the audience to their
seats on stage. Henpecked Ralph slips into his seat,
falls asleep, and dreams an intricate tale of drama,
comedy, and slap-stick. Finally telling off loudmouthed Blanche near the end of the show, Ralph
awakens, only to realize his wife is still sitting beside him. Ralph is thus destined to remain with the
obnoxious Blanche, but the audience empathizes
~ith underdog Ralph, allowing him to make the
final comment, "Actually, I enjoyed the show."
)
)
Leslie Kaplan, Laurie Brandt, and Randi Mirsky interpret
'If/ /lad A l/a111mer" and"Rock My Soul.'
'What If We Were First Graders' muse these industrious students, as they prepare their most recent
assignment, a book report on Peter Rabbit.
)
Chris Mueller expresses her impression ofwestern breezes in
•What if the Wind Came Alive?'
Tim Tobias conducts the Pow- Wow '68 band,
providing the musical score for the show.
143
�Debbie Muth and big hlue frog, Pam Goldberg, question. the possibilities of mixed
111arriage in ' What If I Married A Big Blue Frog?'
Bouncing animals and dee/el members sing the la.st
notes to the finale number ' What If'
rrsHORT BUT SWEET"
Bonnie Hausman and /txmie Schiller s1i1g of the joys and ·wo/S
of their lines as maids in •What If Oztf Friends Could See Us
Now?"
14 4
�/) is/urhrrl a l !ht• loss o/thcir h omt'foo m a / o pej J aS.\'C'J11h~ 1'. ('l:~/1/ j j·,,s/1111('11 gilA
jiossibilities
o/"IVl !ftl !/
tlwt ll on !ht• grntl
1
IVe \\'ere Se11 iors .~ ·
--- POW-WOW r68
Pondering the p erlexing qu estion of "What If Bananas Really
Pelted?" four bmum as 'bump' and 'grind' across the Pow-Wow
ramp to the sexy music of"The Stri/1per.'
To develop its imaginative theme, Pow-Wow Steering Committee created countless innovations in the
student directed, written, produced , and performed
Pow-Wow. A double dectet, comprised of singers,
dancers, and black-out actors was selected, along
with ten "What If" acts, to produce the shortest PowWow in Niles West history . Other "firsts" included
the elimination of competition between acts, removal
of the traditional overture, and the addition of audience-participation acts and production numbers.
What if "What If?" succeeded? Smiles on cast, crews,
and audience conclude that Pow-Wow '68 "What If?"
was definitely victorious.
As they dance and lw p across the stage. 14 little g irls dream of"What lf There Were A Magic Day?'
145
�WINNIE-THE-POO
PROVIDES
11'i111lil'-ll11·-Po oh c.rciil'd(J' /,:,fem lo 11s/01y11/)()11/ lli111sdf told
lo l!i111 hy his /rimd f i111 /!o mt/111/11.1 Chri.1"/oj1ha Rohi11.
After having eale11 a trem endous meal of honey, Ellen Lieberman, as Mother Rabbit, pulls
wilh all her strength lo dislodge poor Pooh (alias David Kaplan) from her doorway.
Qwle happy that iheir Pooh bear is once again safe mu/ sound,
the cast of Winnie-the-Pooh gaily warbles the finale.
Abhough firmly held by the bath-giving hands of Kanga, played by Helaine
Bemslei11, Andi Kitche1~ as Piglet still tries lo escape the dreaded soap mu/ water.
146
�H
S PROFOUND PLEASURE
By bringing storybook friends and dreams to life
on the stage, Children's Theatre provides afternoons
of delight for children of all ages. Sponsored by
Directors Robert Johnson and Molly Magee, the
acting troupe produces two shows on Saturday
afternoon, with cookies and punch afterwards .
"Winnie-the-Pooh" started Children's Theatre this
)'C'llr
with
n
ddif{htful
.~u<TC'S.~
F.xpanded creativitv
with costuming, make-up and scenery allowed Pooh
bear and a multitude of his friends to entertain in
the bag lunchroom. Thevastimaginationsofchildren
plus the talents of all involved provided a memorable experience for both audience and cast.
. Snmlii1g wah all t/1e 111(i;ht ofa mother, Kanga forces Dale Rosen, lier son Roo, lo take
/;i.\
111uliril1f ,.\/rod. tn
!hr o!l1t'f 011inwl\ of lhl' Jorn/ look 011 iu UJlll/>frlt horror.
~
ra\iil~
Whi/,e hiding by an old tree, lillle rabbits Terry Spies and
Linda Levi11e watch Pooh stealing honey from b11111b /.e bees.
Display ing the power of super-animals, Poo h's friends finally manage lo ya11k the fat bear out of Rabbit's house.
~:::::.::
""'-~
147
�With a wide grill 011 her face, Ida Pakier proudly raises the hmnpster she has
bought, complete with cage and wood shavings, for a mere ftflee11 dolktrs.
Students at West ask• What's a Biafran?" and upon learning from
Elaine Segal s /1usters, they plan their Bia/ran Aucti 111.
Ho/1ef11l that the student body will resjJOnd generously, Peggy
Kaj1k111 holds 11/1 The Thing, the next object to be sold.
Aue/ion partieipa11Js wildly !Ktcrifice their life savings for stuffed animals.
148
�WEST LEARNS TO
rrGIVE ·A DAMN''
DURING BIAFRAN
CRISIS
Pursuing the objective of an auction, Arts Club, as
a non-profit organization, debated the goal of its
drive. The crisis in Biafra was mentioned , a nd immediately Arts Club announced the arrival of a
Biafran Auction. Students were urged to donate sell'able merchandise, and plans began to mushroom.
Senior Cabinet did extens ive research concerning the
political and eco nom ical situation in Biafra, and
members served as "runners" during the aulion.
Teachers became in volved by offering lunches at
Booby's, carrying students' books, or providing
chauffering services to and from school.
The efforts of all involved were well rewarded. The
main floor of th e auditorium was almost completely
filled, and items were sold for three or four times
their normal cost; one dinner for four cost $46 ! A
total amount of $1,500 was procured and sent to
Biafra, making the auction both an enjoyable and
worthwhile activity for the entire school.
,1/ r.
Yo-Yos lh"t light u/J in tl1e <kirk went Jin a dollra a piece, anti Marily11 Roman begins lo enjoy lzers in the a11dilori11111 aisle.
Slwrl'. lii"/m11t111rlio111·1·r. 111odds Ilic 11c.rl il1·111 lo ht sold.
A team of four senior girls plus cabinet sponsor Mrs. Maada was needed to colkct
the sum ofSl,500 spent at the auction, and write receipts .
•
149
�FRESHMAN
ENTHUSIAM
BRINGS VICTORY
.The traditional Niles \Vest "Ugly Man Contest"
appears to be on the way out. Profits from canning
were consistent with those of previous years. Enthusiasm for the dance, however, revealed the mounting
student disinterest. The novelty of "Ugly Man" has
faded , illustrative of the need for a new approach to
fund-raising.
Jw1ior candidate, Rob Hirsc/11ick, calmy dismisses the
defeat mul vows that his class• shall overcome. •
Freshman /bu/ Klipowic< proudly boasts that he is the• Ugliest• al West.
Candidate Dan Goldman sincerely expresses his
gratiiude lo the Soplwnwre class for their support.
The defeated Senior Ugly Man candidate, John Wulf, expresses
his astonishment over the generosity (?)of the senior class.
150
�BROTHERHOOD WEEK
HUMANIZES WEST
Brotherhood Week brought a riseofinquisitiveness
among the students. l\lr. Robert Mason, speaker
at the frosh-soph assembly, gave his interpretation
of racial problems. Ylr. James Turner and Professor Wiebe of Northwestern U niversity, also presented their views on man's humanity to man. Forums following the assemblies brought out many
controversial comments among the students.
Mr. Mason listens
and sophomores.
lo
the questions of \Vi·s/'s fresl1111t11
Mr. Robert Ma.wn !ells II like II is.
Professor Wiehe
d1:~c11sses
today's racial problems.
Mr. James Turner tnkes an active Interest in the opinions ofNiks West students.
151
�I
Da vill Spr;nger debates the validity of a question as /Jrospectivc tea111111ates symjx1thi;::e with his a1ssemw11.
SCHOLARS SWEEP PREP BOWL
Starting in the spring of the 68-69 school year, the
West "It's Academic" team attained a new high in
total points, with a scor e of 410 in elimination
rounds. Not only did team members Jesse Cedarba um, Merrick Garland , David Springer and David
Beswick d isplay excellent factual knowledge on the
"It's Academic" program , but they a lso performed
intelligently on the Prep Bowl Quiz. Helping the team
to achieve their four winning games were sponsors
Faith Shapiro and Allan Paschke.
Working towards final selections, M rs.
Shapiro tallies individual responses.
Mr. Paschke serves as moderator in a practice session.
152
�WEST
STUDENTS
PROVIDE
'
VALUABLE
SOCIAL SERVICE
T his year Niles \Vest stud ents gave time and
effort to a number of service projects. The two o utsta nding were the Hospital Visiting Troupe and a
canning project of Medical Careers Club.
The Hospital Visiting Troupe, sponsored by Mr.
Richard Turner , visited Coo k County and Great
Lakes Naval Hospitals o n a bi-weekly basis. These
trips provided not only an opportunity for the students to brighten the dull routine of a hospital
patient, but to relate to people whose env iro nment
in no way resembles their own.
Medica l Careers Club also participated in a social
serv ice project. U nder the Niles Township Welfare
service, the club collected canned goods to be distributed to needy fam ilies in the area.
f
Patricia Weiss cheers a bedridden Cook Co1111/y H os/ii/id /1a/ic11/.
Mm1hns of !ht J\1r·dirnf Ct1rl'ci:' Cf11~ dis/1fay //u·
anwt:d foods ro//('('/l'{/ /or wdjurl' CU .\t'S i~1 !ht
Chkngoart'a .
-"""""
Joan Levey gains human experience while reading to two enraptured patients.
•
1!13
�''MOUSE DEVOURS
HAWK''
"One Upon A Mattress" frosts the familiar tale
"The Princess and the Pea" with satire and a musical score. The domineering Queen proclaims "no
one shall wed before Dauntless shares the marriage
bed," and succeeds in procrastinating the wedding
through various subtle tactics: Climaxed with the
arrival of Winnifred the \Vo begone, Dauntless falls
hopefully in love with "Fred." 13y means of the sensitivity test, the Queen plans in vain to expel the
Princess from the kingdom, but she is outwitted by
her conniving subjects.
Complimenting the main theme are further subplots of the muted king and his female pursuits,
the lifting of the evil curse, and the romantic traumas of the 'star-crossed' lovers: Lady Larken and
Sir Harry .
Suspended hy cl1orns members, Bamy Whites111m1 1111d Fred Klei11we{i:,
tlte vivacious princess emits tlt efi1wl 11oles oftlte show.
- ._
Shocked by tlte un/Jrecedented arrival of lite tltirteentlt pri1ues!>; court
members anxiously aniicipate t/1e Queen's reaction.
Alihough unable to vocali<e, King Se.xtimus
communicat~s ilz his own unique manner.
154
/
�/
Linda Ri<herl pleads for some
•Happily Ever After.•
Captivating the audience with her dramatic gestures, Queen Rm Walkice
devises a scheme lo /es/ the sensilniily ofPrincess Winnifred.
Love wziles Lady Larkitz and Sir Harry.
Tlie Ntghtengak ofSamarguandfoils
to luU tlie princess to sleep.
155
�.
The frustrated King Stx/i11111s c111pl11ys the services of
the Jes/er lo /rack dow11 his la/es/ pros/Jee/.
Despite her tkler111i11cd efforts, 'Fred' finds
ii i'mpossih/1 lo overcom e lu~r i11so11111ia.
1
U11111illi11gly. !he wi._-ard divu(~es his plm1
lo iii<' sclte111i11g 1111i1slrel. .
The Queen cons.oles lier sheltered son concerning
lite absence ofrm accept.able male.
156
�Court members nervously conle111pk1/e tile test resuu.r.
"Once Upo n A ~lattress,'"the first] ohnson -\Vinkler
collaboration, intoduced numerous finishing touches
to the standard West productions. The comedy stressed group involvement, rather than emphasizing
individual roles. The extraneous effects -- costumes,
make-up, scenery and tableaus -- sufficiently impressed audiences that "mattress" was West's most
professional theatrical offering.
The do111ineer1'1g Q11l'l'11 Aggmva11i11 demand
rm ex/1kmalio11 of the King's /ieculiar behavi01
Disdainful of her chore, Li1dy-in-Waili11g,
Ellen Lees, prepares Linda Rubert for bed.
Empwying the images of• boy flower· and 'girl fWwer, •King
Sexlimus pantomimes the facts of life to the nriive Dauntless.
157
�Tinn· cast lll<'JJ1hcrsform
fl
t!ra111a/ic lrir111glt• of t111/Jj){lfhy.
/11 Ilic 11/w11i11g .m11c oj 1/11 /ilur. T"111 .1/ill. por/ruyi11g
llil'll1·n1111J1. fiy/1110/iml/1 • """ 1·s al a jlr1J111'.
• D"11' I /J11/ //}{
httl!l!I "I!
(,'1J1/."
Chorus
158
111c111htTS
dilif-!t'Jl/(l• Jlll'llWn~t· their linc•s.
�rrFIREBUGS'' REHEARSE
Casi members mimick Ifie sludenl director at one of the firs/ relieai:rnl<.
Sidlley Fay and Bob Greismmt begin to assume the
roles of the c/ULracters which they are lo portray.
This year's spring play , "Biederman and
the Firebugs" by Inx Frisch , was a production in the Niles West tradition. The plot
essentially centers around Frisch' s belief that
one man's abstention from involvement
makes him as guilty of a crime as the
criminal himself. Biederman, which loosely
translated means "every-man," allows arsonists to move into his home and eventually
burn it down simply because he was afraid
to force their expulsion.
Director,'\[ r. Jam es Batts, using theGreektype chorus provided for within the script,
experimented liberally with audience invoh·cment techniques .. \!so, unusual stage
and lighting effects ll'ere put to use, culminating in the burning of Biederman' s
house.
The dedication of the entire cast and crell'
provided for a meaningful and.:;ig11ilkant
presentation.
Chorus members look up lo their leader, Steve Pk11t,
with a few words ofadvice.
159
�FOR
STUDENTS
As rays of spring su nshine pierce th rough the
veil of melanch oly a nd apathy, remnants of a winter
disposition, hearts and so uls are revitalized, while
spirits are reborn. Spring activities bring with them
g reater searching, seeking clearer mean ings to life,
a nd a reawakening to the outside world. Spring
attitudes are positive a nd despair has melted with
the snow. Senses are refreshed with the change of
season a nd m inds are stimulated toward new discoveries. At the end of the year , Senioritas and
,,
spring fever may r un rampant through iles \Vest,
bu t the prospect of summer seems to soothe a nx ieties a nd bring brightness to th e so ul.
Skvc R o.,·IJIJ.Slmtc and fa .\OJI li 'o/i11 take rulvaulagt' of a s11111~1· t!tt)' lo /wsc for
!heir !1J111<-mvaiil'll Sj1cclm111 Jiic/1m· which was p;1rd111sl'd al Ilic lliajrn a11clion.
Spnitg llJ(J((/her allows "rdease1f scniors lo invade th e courtya rd jiu a change
160
o/ sCl'lli'I)'.
�1'/r11111iug tlu · .\({flf( 'JI( ( ' of ( s n1/.\ for th1~,· .I'' or's . \ "o·
tio11ul l/011or Sork~ I ' i1U/11rliu11. l•:t;,.ilh Pirm ltk. <:r"n·
J...."or; l'C. uurl .Ulr11 /)011gird n ·z·inc tlu lf'ltlulit 'l' plou.L
.ll"rlo .\lifkr 0111/ /11ny Sd11wirhr gri11111cr· "'!ht" 111·"·'/"'d o/
dur11i11.!!. lo their rl"·' ·'<'S o/lt'r o 1r·.,/fnl f11/nlurk u11/rloon.
1
'""io ri/is. " 01111 O!!< ou ., solior
kft'., /wr a ., ' (!!llJJI( u/ u 1'/h r111 air of o.'·'"' r111n.
. \ 111itf.,/ ·'/Jri11g jn·,·r wul
/(ft
1
A n "a111hitio11s" senior finds lime lo catch 11/J on much 11ccrlt:d slel'fJ after u ruggnl 1 uH11i 11g.
1
161
�I
. evCfl tne most straight-laced sneakers need an
outlet for repressed energy ... zapping from the
lock.er room, individual sneakers may shine on
krulis courts, but they sure aren't limited there ...
"1neakcrs sell socks after school" (at all exits) whips
a west word& hea.dli11e ... or "ten tennies bafHe
buclier" ... no boundaries, no strings attached ...
ooceuponatime a matching pair of white sneakers
was a matching pair of white sneakers was a ...
now, laces untied (umbilical cord severed), one
squeaks solos as its twin supervises the sneakersfor-a-democratic-society ... or serves as sneaker
council representative ... in so many diverse directions speed separate sneakers, switched onto past,
present and even future--who knows how many will
sell their soles to science . . .
�ACTIVITIES,..-
~
�INDIVI DUALI TY PROMOTES CHANGE
The mood of 1969 was cha nge; the theme catered to the
individual. The '\Vest Way ' was discarded for an undefined pol icy of "do ing one's own thing." Mutually, the
yearbook underwent a similiar process of eliminating
traditional gestures and a dopting new precedents. Supporting the premise tha t a yearbook should interpret as
well as factua lly relate the events of the year, the editors
·strove to o bta in objectivity concerning \Vest. T hey pursued the ideal that students could achieve personal satisfaction without recognition in black a nd white. Thus, the
senior activity listings were shuffled to a separate index ,
removed from their "impressive" position accompanying
senior pictures. Underclassmen were no longer considered
"sheep," so they too were granted individua l poses. Rows
of plastic smiles were replaced with action shots of clubs
and athletic teams. In the unique introductory section,
photography focused on individuals who ha d excelled in
va rious achievements. Hopefully, Spectrum '69 will preserve the memories in their proper perspectives.
Consoled by advisors Mr. Turner and Miss Stewart, editors
Joan Levey and Laurie Leader review in dismay th e shortage
of appro/1riated funds.
Gail Go/111011, Newey Rochell, D1i111 e ,(<1goren, and Alvin Kat< dispute
various di111ensi01111/ possiln'/iiies for candid photographs.
As 1i1ey ske/11ically preview activity candids, Maureen Missner, Marsha Greensteilz,
Shelly Gib11rm, Barb Le Vine, Jay Kenis, and Ellen Jacobs' proj1hesi<e student reactions to informal photographs.
�I.eafi11g through old volumes, Sharmru1 Blwnentlrnl, Ma1gie Coran, Judy Klein, Sara,
Cooper, and Lois Ruffel conclude that interpretatroe copy is a vital addition.
..,
-
Larry 1Jutte1; ::Shelby 1Junste1; Karen Frankel, Jason lVoliii and
Ellen Boirne deliberate over proper page distribution.
Bob Lande, Barry Isaacson, Linda Crel'nberg, Marlene .(uker111an
and David Beswick discuss the merits of including a senio r index.
Exciting hight(ijhls of the year's speci.al events are orgmzi<ed by
Carol Simmer, Cmce Kor<:ec and Peggy Ka/Jlan.
165
�Wayne Clmbi11, Mark Karlin, and Sam Cooper decide on the proper proportion s for a picture.
'
WEST WORD STRIVES
-.
For the first time in a long time, N iles \Vest has
experienced a year of progress and unrest among
the students. The editorial page has strived to be a
leader of student opinion as well as a guide of social
change. The first issue of the 1968-69 school year
included a challenge proposed by Dr. Mannos as
well as the West Word's hope for progress throughout the year.
Several issues most dominant in the controversy
concern the West Free Press and the Political Forum
Club, the institution of a Smoking Area, Project
Wingspread, in addition to entire issues on student
activism, politics '68, and drugs.
Andi Servas, J im litke. Jim Braun, Bob Goodman, and Marcia Sapstei11 review a lwrd week's
wo rk.
166
�Ellen Lees, Do1t11a Stolar, and Peggy Kapl1t11. discuss
1111
edito rial concerning the question
o/ st11dntl power.
FOR SOCIAL CHANGE
Judy Rotter and Steve Potoker co111/xire the present expe11se account with /,as/ years.
J
4\
H ekme B ernstein typ es an artU:le w/11le !+mt K ellma11, Gary
Weisman, rmd Ly 1111 Scluit:e:man argue over Ifs worthiness with s/1onsor Mr.
Turner.
167
�STUDENT COUNCIL INITIATES
NEW DRESS CODE
Student Council revised the Dress Code, supported
recognition of the Political Forum Club, and sponsored a Mock Political Election this year. Separating the ideal from the real, spea kers a t the
Brotherhood Assembly criticized the hy pocrisy of
\V.A.S.P. America, while seeking to reevalutate the
term "brotherhood." Service projects included Bundles
Days, AFS Week, and the Ugly Man Dance. West
Student body, however, demanded materialistic results for fund-ra ising efforts. Thus, council purchased
a juke-box with the diminutive Ugly Man profits.
A school with so much remained unwilling to give
to others, but preferred to directly benefit from
their wealth.
President Paul Sorta/ presides over a meeting.
Officers Merrick Carkmd, Jay K enis, lt1ul Sor/al, Laurie Leader, and Barry Rosen reread a proposed amendment.
168
�Reprcsc11/fllivcs hl·tc11 i11/c11tl.y lo ;lays of dil'c11ssio11 011 !heir hy-!mvs at the begh111i11g of tlw y mr.
..,
-
Steve Wolf, Gene Gussis and Debbie Gorenstein compare notes.
Although they may look 11, the people
of Student Council are far from boring.
169
�APOTHEOSIS CHALLENGES
CREATIVITY
Printed every y ear, Apotheosis serves as a depository for a ll creative expressions in poetry, prose,
a nd art. Annual contests, o pen to the entire student
body , a re held to select the highest qu a lity compositions. The materials are then edited and assembled
by the student member s ofApotheosis, and distributed
throughout the school. Creativity if favorably
heightened in both writers and critics as a result of
the magazine's publication.
Pmda Begeon, Mary R ogi11a, L i11dll Si111011s, M r. Gragg, llnd Jesse Cederbaum
pore over articles sulnnilted to t/u; literary 111aga:::i11e.
J udy Bork, Mr. Ceismmrn, David Bloom, Paul<i Cass, and Sh erri Silver//l.a11 a.s /II.em·
hers of the Niles IVesl Bureau select articles pertaining to events occuri11g at the school.
PRESS BUREAU
BRIEFS PUBLIC
Emphasizing the interdependency of the school
and the community, Press Bureau meets daily to
discuss methods to further communication. They
distribute press releases to local newspapers to inform
the community of the wide scope of events West
has to offer including Unions, productions, and
achievements. Once an article has been printed, it
is posted on the b ulletin board in the corridor near
the main office.
170
�S.S.O. AIDS
RELEASED SENIORS
In their 16 headquarters, smiling S.S.0. monitors
plan their activities. Besides helping lost students
to their destinations through the cavernous halls
~f \Vest, and guiding released seniors to the library,
cafeteria, or coke machine, the monitors also serve
as loyal clerks throughout the various offices in
the school.
I
S.S.0. Executive Board: Doris Ales, Mike Ma11gurte11, Sandi GoU/berg, and Dl'1utis Tortorelk1 select monitors
for the year.
UNITY BOARD PERPETUATES
STUDENT GOALS
Sandy Yab lin, Pa. 111 Sorta~ and Jim Gassel review agenda for the 11exl Unity Board mee/li1g.
The basic function of a club is to offer its members
some challenge--either in the field of discovex:y or
entertainment. Unity Board, composed of representatives from each chartered organization, emphasized the necessity of communication between
various groups. The monthly forums provoked
commentary concerning Biafra, the PA committee,
and the controversial West Free Press. Attempting
to alter restrictions that dampened student freedoms,
members discovex:ed that every club strove to improve West, not for individual recognition but for
universal contentment.
171
�N -Club ufficers J eff Krm11 e1; Bob Dow11i11g, Steve Richter, and Bub
PNZ
preside uver a meeting held in the
gynuwsium.
N-CLUB INSTRUMENTAL
AT SPORTS EVENTS
'·
The Niles West Lellennen buikl strength while e.d1ibiti11g school spin/.
Although school spirit at West this year took an
apethic tune, N-Club continually strove to renew
its popularity through positive endeavors. They
also were instrumental in athletic events, guarding
the gates of the football field and holding the basketball ropes. During Homecoming, N-Club craftsmen
constructed the cowboy annihilated at the Pep Rally
in addition to the third-place float which "illuminated"
the parade.
172.
�POM-PON SQUAD
HEIGHTEN SPIRIT
As an established organization a t \Vest, the Porn-Pon Squad gained
the respect and recognition of the student body as a permanent spiritpromoting factor. Costumed in authentic Indian outfits complete with
fringe, their creative routines to such tunes as "Alley Cat," "Up, Up,
and Away," and "Sunny" attests to the admiration they received.
Debbie Warsask1; Markt Sluaulelson, and Joanie Zoros prac!ice
bri.efly befo re their performance al a footballgm11e.
Debbie Warsaski mu! Dimw Durston perform to• Up, Up, And Away. •
Cindy Roland a11d Shelley Levin boost .1piril while performilig tlie school song.
Joan Zoros, Diana Durston, Randi Mirsky,
Debbie War.saski; and Nancy Rochell hig hlight
the ludftime eritertai11ment.
173
�CHEERLEADERS: EVIDENT OF CHANGE
With highly successful performances displayed by
West teams in a ll the major sports, the Niles cheerleaders had a pleasant job rousing the sports crowds
- to lead the school on to victory. Throughout the
year freshman, sophomore and varsity squads perfected new routines to instill the greatest a mount of
spirit possible.
Lynda Gill ardently cheers the Indians 011 to victory .
..
A11di Servos, De11ise Schroeder, a11d f ill Press (Captai11) reflect the crowd's
enthusiasm d11r&1g a cheer.
Julie Krieler's emotions escape h er during a game.
Jan Bydalek and N<mcy NorteLL led th e jubila11l
crowds.
174
�Sue S/1iti<:er and Amy Auerbach are stimuktted by the team's victory.
Sophomore cheerleaders Judy Bereskin and Susan
Tbnmer /1mctice for an oncoming game.
l
Spirited Shelley Franks leads a chant.
Marla Rodnick mul Sue Polone excilbzgly watch the game.
Kathy Caliva is hopeful that the /ndifms will win.
Bari Kreiter shows her support for the Indians
175
�PEP CLUB AROUSES SPIRIT
In their admirable efforts to instill school spirit,
Pep Club members faithfully attended each game.Unfortunatel y they often comprise the majorit\· of the
spectators. :\ iles \\'est stud en ts consider sports e\·ents
last minute resorts to end ennui. l'ep Club's support
nurtured, howeYer. with each win, highlighted I)\· a
successful basketball season. "Yeah. bo~·s, just giYe
us those results and we'll cheer you on' "
Mor)' ,\fr{1·.1. /011."li' Xi.1hi11111m. lJurhum Clari, . 111ul !Jd1hr lluha cu111l'111p{u/1·
11171'
1
TIMER'S CLUB
AIDS OFFICIALS AT
SWIMMING MEETS
Armed with stop-watch in hand , the Niles \Vest
Timer's Club officiated the swimming events. T hey
timed the home meets and assisted the referees in the
announcement of each event. Th e club was highly
selective since only those girls that passed a difficult
preliminary test were admitted. In addition to their
function as officials, the Timers encouraged school
spirit and good spo rtsma nship.
176
•11.
P11/li J o.1!1 Ju111 S11hd u11tl D d 1hi1 l 'fll{f 111dmtlr /i111 r th1· 11ci11111u·r.1 011
lo l 1f·/01y.
c/J('t'r'-
�Sandi Goldberg, Mr. Requarls, Diane 1Vurk11J~ Carol Weir, Mr. Drum, and Sandy Yahbi1 prepare for the
Union.
STUDENT UNION
EXPANDS PROGRAM
Good griefs? Jesse James meets Frankenstein? Free Beatie album s? T hese
extraordinary events occurred at the "5 instead of 4" Student Unions. West
students brought dates from other schools, who grooved to Phil Upchurch
and the Sowful Strings, learned "How to Steal a Million" and blew a few
minds at a funky Light Show. The organization's responsibilities were
distributed among committees and weekly discussion periods. Their final
committment was to interview and select a new board for the on\oming
year.
Student Union Board President Sand Yah/;n checks
y
identification cards and tickets at the door.
Carol Weir, Debbie Kou<es, Sandi Goldberg, and Joyce Feinberg sample the refreshments lo he served at the Student Union.
177
�GERMAN CLUB EPITOMIZES
HOLIDAY FESTIVITIES
German Club does not limit their study of the
language to a 40 minute class period. Members
augmented their information of the culture through
guest lecturers and audio supplements. A conventional
Christmas party was hosted by a German Santa
Claus and a May banquet terminated the year's
activities.
Alan Strauss, Marty Levin, Dave Berkowit<:, Domut Slterbin, Jamie Wic~-er, Joni Gold, ami Carol
Deppong discuss coming Gemtan Club activities wil/1 tlt eir sponso r, M r. Brink.
FRENCH CLUB SEES
.
PPJACQUE BREL''
~
Susan Brod;1 and Audrey Rosen deco rate th e French Club hullelin board, while Susan
LeVi11em1d SU<ie Lerner are read a Freuch Maga<ine.
Annually French Club follows a standard procedure
of informative discussions accompanied by guest
lecturers to bolster the knowledge of Parisian culture.
"The Two Of Us" enchanted members with the simplicity of love, and the viewing of "Jacque Brel Is
Alive and Well and Living In Paris" acquainted the
students with the language in the play medium .
178
JOYEUX
\•
I
(
�rrwHO SAID LATIN
IS DEAD?''
Latin Club students anticipated the annual Saturnalia Christmas party, a simulation of a traditional Roman banquet. Limited by a small treasury and
membership, their income relied heavily on the everpopular cliche'--the Niles West Bake Sale.
., Latin Club officers Phillip Za<ove, Cary Hidaka, D ebbie
Rosemary Lemer disc:;ss plans for the next club 111eeti11g.
Dea~
Ann Sek/off, and
RUSSIAN CLUB WINS FLOAT AWARD
1·
I
Aided by rt tape recorder, Nancy Rochell, Marla Shrmdelson, and Davul Beswick re/Jea/
Russian dinlogu.e.
-~·
Although indoctrined that the only fascinating
aspect of Russia is the practice of communism,
some students at West sought to explore the lighter
half of Russian culture.
However they still participated in the "All American
tradition of building a class "B" Homecoming float
which took first place in the competition. A gala
Christmas party highlighted the bleak winter days
and the annual spring picnic culminated the year's
achievements.
179
�SPANISH CLUB
DINES AT
CAFE'
LA MARGUIRITA
Meeting twice a month to explore the spanish
people and their culture, Spanish club bad the
"usual" series of projects. They built a Homecoming
float as well as sponsoring a banquet dinner at
Cafe' la Marguirita.
Wiih the assistance of lnnguage lab facilities, Mrs. Jeffrey infonns Spanish Club sludenis A1uli
Block, Charlene Milkr, Robyn Pode!~ Holly Fishktn, Gary Clrnnkin, and Anita Sal;:man 011 correct
Spanish accenl.
ARTS CLUB
LAUNCHES
BIAFRA AUCTION
Arts club members view po sters designed
to advertise the.next meeting.
180
Art Is not a label restricted to a painting by DaVincl, it encompasses anything that gives plea
sure. Arts club explored the established fields of art
mus~c and liter ature and progressed into the hu·
manitles by Initiating the Biafra auction. Student
orators expounded on numerous subjects, from attacking outmoded school policies to offering proposals for global peace.
Mr. Gragg was available for consultation.
1
�INVOLVEMENT--AIM OF ART COUNCIL
Under the supervision of their club s/1onsor, Bob Weit<n1m~ Amkt Applebaum, Laurie
Orlove, Neil Bacher, and Kandy Di.akoumis work on their curreni art projects.
l
Participation in the experimental art phases was
promoted by Art Council, as they delved into the
world of contemporary medias. A combined light
show and art exhibit was presented in the Oakton
Lobby for the P.T.A. Open House. Projects concerning surrealism and the phychedelic occupied
the majority of time furing the bi-monthly meetings.
.t
I
G.A.A. MEMBERSHIP
SUBSTANTIALLY INCREASES
The Girl's Athletic Association is densely populated with gym leaders and those interested in pursuing diversified athletic activities. Participation in
basketball, slimnastics, volleyball, tennis and gymnastics illustrates how the "superactive" girls utilize
their time. Others join the fun by purchasing bake
good at after school sales, or bringing dates to t11e
co-ed sport nights. This year, the Valentine Dance
featured the "Wee Hours" in cominbation with a
Sportsnight. The Spring Awards Night honored the
past year's participants and announced the election
of new officers.
Linda Delnno, Nancy Majewski, Terri Kimurf!, and Val Kuehn preside over a G.A.A. meeting.
111
�THESPIANS UNITE ENERGETIC
DRAMA STUDENTS
Thespian members contribute extensively in theatrical areas. Membership is achieved with the accumulation of ten points by participation. An annual
spring banquet serves the dual purpose to present
awards to individ uals who have excelled and to
recognize new members.
,,
Marty Levin, Jordon Kat<, Mark Do/nick, Robertn Ginter, Debbi£ Roth, aru/
Peggy Kaplan gather to discuss the script for the musical.
SPOTLIGHTERS CO-ORDINATE
DRAMATIC ACTIVITIES
Spotlighter officers Marlene Meyers, Cindy Wien, Sue Sedloff, Jordon Kat<, and
l.omzie Leavitt compare notes in the auditorium after a meeting.
Spotlighters encompasses a variety of dramatic
activities. Members range from the "Sammy Star" of
major productions to the "little people behind the
scenes" responsible for make-up, costumes, lighting,
and props. Devoted to the encouragement of theater
arts, Spotlighters emphasizes the importance of dedication and hard work for enjoyment and satisfaction
rather than personal gain.
182
�FORENSIC
TEAM
ATTENDS
STATE MEET
Fran Cutler, Bonnie Rupert, Linda R upert, and Pam Kellman
discuss new ideas for the n ext Forensics meet.
Whether an expert on current events, an effective
dramatic speaker, or an interpreter of verse, forensics offers opportunities for all to express themselves in speech. Contests are held throughout the
year at surrounding high schools where students
present programs in speech which they have organized ·or written. Although not all speech club
members attended the final district, sectional and
state meets, the spea king ability of all members
in both delivery and interpretation is enthusiastically
improved.
·1
DEBATE TEAM
IMPROVES
I.earning to speak effectively and at a moments
notice is thought by many to be the "key to success."
The debate team practices these concepts each day
as they prepare for various meets. The impressive
record the team attained proves that the long diligent
hours of practice payed off.
Debate team members Michael Shallow and Rick Schoonfield present
a debate while the remainder of the class listen attentively .
183
�Dinnna Durston, Karen Mueller, Gayle Mueller, Allison Gunlacli, and Linda Erion perfect a dance.
COMBINED GYMNASTIC
AND THEATRE OF DANCE
Ma rilyn Krup;er rests before resuming practice.
Dianna Durslon, Linda E1
Ion, and Karen Mueller pm<
lice diligently for Ille Aqua
spriU show.
184
�Carol He/lander, Ralene We!Ss, Judy Wasmund, Jody Ellyne, and Diane Dilg perform a free exerc!Se routine.
.,
~
SHOW A TREMENDOUS SUCCESS
Jody Ellyne and LuEllyn Conrad ·
exhibii grace and skill on tlie balance beam.
Girls display grace juxaposed with skill in performances of gymnastics and Theatre dance. Routines
on the uneven parallelbars, the balance beam, and
the horse are demonstrated at various junior high
and elementary schools of the district. Half dine
exhibitions at games and tri-school meets warranty
tumbling, rhythmical gymnastics, and floor exercise. Both clubs appeared in the annual Aquasprite
show contrasting the activity In the water with terranian representations. They united a January program of unique manuevers which drew applause as
well as amazement from the satisfied audience.
1
.
Judy Wasmund attempts an extremely dif
ficult stunt on the uneven parallel bars.
185
�Usherettes Cail Hammerberg, Jean Horoat, Kris Tegert, Val Unrath, LuEllen Conrad, Laurel
Lowery, and /tttti Joslyn distribute programs at the beginning of Pow Wow.
USHRETTES SOL VE
SEA TING PROBLEMS
An integral service organization at N iles, the usherettes aid the smooth operation of school productions,
seating the audience and distributing programs. They
promote the West image offering "service with a
smile" in their self-made red uniforms. In a ddition
to their functionary role, the girls planned a motherda ughter banquet in the spring.
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB
T
AC, AS VOLUNTEERS
Outside opportunities to learn a bout medical fields
are offered to the members of Medical Careers Club.
Certain students are involved in the health center
at school, becoming familiar with medical problems
within a high school. Other club participants visit
nearby hospitals, where they perform advantageous
service projects. Medical Careers Club enables a ll
students to further their knowledge to prepare for
many medical professions.
186
Members of Medical Careers Club Mary Wargo, Jean R UST= Patty Bromson,
Jackie Nishimura, aml Wendy Macinnes /.ook through nursing school brochures.
�INEXPERIENCE HINDERS
GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM
Hurdling the obstacles of inexperience and lack of
moral support the Girls' tennis team ended the season with a remarkable 2-2 record. The team was
composed of primarily sophomores, constantly
striving for improvement and perfection under the
coaching of Miss Judy Wilde.
.,
Tennis Club members Judy Wasm und, Sherry Sega~ Ricky H orwil:{, and Nancy Majewski prepare for daily practice.
GIRLS' BADMINTON TEAM SHOWS
\
POTENTIAL
The Girls' badminton team is yet another sport
affiliated with the Girls' Athletic Association. This
year the team was highly . selective-- only those girls
that showed extraordinary skill were chosen. Practice
was held daily. Experience was earned through
interscholastic games and meets with surrounding
schools.
Roberta Nelson and Lynn Htrschauer wail the return of the birdie.
187
�Kathy H ein<:, Jerry Sorenso n, Alison Gunlac/1, Bill Patterson, mul
Mike Shapiro rehearse their act to be used in the Aquasprite sho w.
AQUASPRITE SHOW
IS A HUGE SUCCESS
. '·
Aquasprites was the only girls' swimming club
affiliated with G.A.A. Combining aqua-skills with
gracefully moving com positions, theAquaspritewater
show, "Crazy Concoctions of Clever Cliches" proved
to be one of the most unusual programs at West.
The show included an underw,.tPr <>r• ... J.. :-L
rightfully na m
ing effects. Tb
meyer and M
professional di
Gretchen Johnson and Carol Loose add an
Pete Amarratos and Roxanne
Stoklosa perfect theirnum ber.
188
ei
�GUARDS CLUB
INSTRUCTS
YOUNGSTERS
Cary Zupko instructs a youngster 011 the basics of swimming.
Patience, aqua-skills, and desire to instruct are all
prerequisites for guard club members. Although the
club encourages its members to enjoy themselves
while in action, its primary purpose is to teach
children how to swim on Saturday mornings and
promote safety while functioning as life guards. Guard
club members gain satisfaction through watching
their pupils excel.
Cary Zupko instructs proper diving techniques.
Bob Downing tllustrales coT1Y1ct dtvtng fonn .
189
�Indoctrined to "think first," Chess Club members
improved their game while simultaneously learning
to accept both victory and defeat graceful! y. \V eekly
meetings challenged the resourcefulness of its members through interscholastic round robin tournaments and occasional meets against neighboring
schools.
A Ch1•.,s (.'/uh //f(' /llhcr /1111ulcrs his
l/l:\"/
'.
11/11 V<
CHESS CLUB IS
GREATLY IMPROVED
'·
ANTI-SMOG CLUB VISITS
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLS
Gale Sic/1a v. a 111c111hcr of !ht• A111i-S111og Cl11h de111011slm/1•s !he had
11J1·c/s of.rnioking lo Don Kane. !11ark D1111k 1wd De1111is Regner.
Anti-Smog Club members are devoted to the prevention of smoking--in particular teenage smoking.
In attempting to obtain this goal, members sought
to educate the public on the hazards of smoking.
Demonstrations in surrounding junior high schools
were held and related movies were shown at Niles
West. The club proved highly successful, to date
e
1200 students hav_ signed a pledge declaring that
they will not smoke.
190
J
�ASTRONOMICAL AND AERONAUTICS
CLUB EXPERIMENT WITH TELESCOPES
Combining students interested in furthering
their knowledge of astronomy was the aim of
Astronomical and Aerona utics Club. Members
worked with telescopes, some of which they developed themselves. They a lso built model airplanes which they entered in several local contests.
Alan Chow expv1ins the concepts ofthe telescope to Nancy Goldman, Wendy
Mitchel~ Terry Ahr, Mr. Rogoski, and Marshall Soleman.
BIOCHEMISTRY CLUB
PRESENTS HARRISON AWARD
l
I
The main purpose . of Biochemistry Club is to
further interest in the fields of biology a nd chemistry.
The weekly meetings included lectures by members
of the faculty, speakers from local plants, and experimentation by. the students. The club also presented the annual Harrison Award.
Using the chemistry I.ab, Sam Gordon, Marla
Miller and Jamie Wiq·er perform an ex·
pe:£men1.
191
�•
Science'Semirutr memhers use various /rib equip111en/ in pursuit of high er scientific knowledge.
SCIENCE SEMINAR
STUDIES
SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES
'·
The fundamental purpose of the Science Seminar
program is the enhancement of the student's scientific
abilities. Hopefully, this interest acquired from seminar work will lead him to a satisfying and prosperous career in a particular scientific field . The
activities conducted during the course of the year
intense and diversify, but the focal point of each
student's seminar participa tion is his work on a
scientific project.
ECOLOGY CLUB VISITS
INDIANA DUNES AREA
Under the guidance of Mr. Mitchel~ Ecology Club members Judy
Enens/ein, Tim Torp, mul Gary Kriss v iew a film.
Seeking to better understand plants a nd animals
In their relationship to their environment, Ecology
club observed nature through field work. Their
agenda included by-monthly meetings featuring guest
lecturers and films, as well as support of the Lake
Mannos project, and trips to Goose Lake Prairie,
the Indiana Dunes, and Wisconsin' s Kettle-Morraine region.
112
----
�Robed Choir members wait offstage.
MUSICIANS
PRESENT
• CHRISTMAS
FESTIVAL
Mr. Batts acts as narrator for the show.
The choruses uwle to /JTovide enjoyment for all.
=1i
-.
•
ii
I
1113
�Under the direction of Mr. Groeling, concert band members rehearse.
CONCERT BAND
TRAVELS EAST
French 'Horn plr1yers jJrepare for the tm1wal Christmas festival by practicing
dil(~ently.
Many individuals togl'ther produce the golden melodies ofconcert bawl.
�MARCHING BAND
ENTERTAINS AT GAMES
!'t·1/01111i11g
ho!/ /iJllf
ho/I pJIJlll'.'
,:, 011(1 /111 !ln1'1
tlu /1111/
,rhu 1u11 lur tlu
1, 111111111in ol
li111',
The mafl'hiug hunt! co11/rih11frs i11/u11gih(r lo u s11ca·_,.,,jul,!!,rid-.fft1,\ 0ll.
195
�Violi11isl Diana Duston concentrates intently upon her 11111sic al
sdrclio11.
Orchestra eel/isl< give forth co111/1leme11ltuy interpretation' "fan i11tricatt' sonata.
-
._
The conle111/io rary look ofthe studcnl<
111dtls with t!te tmdilional .wwuls of
orcl1estral composers.
1116
CONCERT ORCHESTRA
DEVELOPS SKILLS
�CHOIR SINGS .
Tiu· girls of choir JJ/(JfO.H'(11 ru·n·p! crilio:,111
of !heir clwm/ io/ui/s from !heir dirn'/or.
I/ugh J\fr(,'c/'.
Musica{ /Jor/ic1j}(//l/.1 /JrOl '<' !heir lofl'lll.1 d11ri11g dai/1· d111rnf 1·fa.1.11s··lllfll/J ' 1nlh h11fi/'.1
of
hecomli1g liwoLved within the dramatic.\· /Jrogram.
Choir offers a sweet rendition of" Beggar's Canon• with th eir
masterfully tu m ed four-Jmrl harmony.
197
�U11d('l'du.1s
11111.1iciu11.1
·
/1mcli1·1 !ht· ski/Li· thut 11•il/ ('//flh!t• t/11·111 lo fill the slwi:< of gmd-
11u/i11g /mud llH'111htrs.
INTERMEDIATE BAND·
STUDIES MUSIC
f/11/t:,/., jol!tm' dirci'/or Charlt:' (;roding os hl' i11.,/ruc/.\ //,('111 durill~!..f. rt·
In onol sc.,sions.
'·
lljtl'I" school rd1mi:rnL1· hdp 111ulcrd11s.1 st11dt11/.1 /ll't'f!11r1·
jiJ1· th tir first school 0J11cnl.
Tht i11/n111edlftll' b1111d brnss sec/io11 odd di/ji'rnlt solos lo !ht rn111jill'lc 11111slf·al .1dl'dio11,
198
�GIRLS GLEE ASSISTS
AT CONCERTS
... Girl's (;/,.,. 1·.rplou:~ iii!' jws.,ihi/i/i"1· o/cl/()m/
dt.\'(!{11l'd /mrlint!u r(J' Jo r jn11i1u·i11t'
v oict:s.
jJ feces
WESTONES PROVIDE rHEP' SOUND
f.\pecia/(p sclccll'll siugcrs j>l'J/o rm" 11wt!cr11ja~;111uuhcr iwliatlil' t'
o/ a
toJls/011/(J' t'.\'jJtuuli11g 11111sicu/ luui:;o11.
199
�competition is the pulsating point of the sneaker
whose soul food is sports ... only the sneaker,
guardian of the diamond foot, has responsibility
to bring laurel-laces to the sneakers who observe
passively from secure cd>icles in the locker room
... watching the sporting sneaker fly over track,
field, court, squishing the submissive earth underfoot, is a memory of greek gods .. . when sneakers emerge victorious, they have won the battle
of the womb ... plunging into the deepest puddle,
vaulting to the most dwarfing heights, panting
parching tongue gulping gatorade ... the sporting sneaker's greatest honor is transfiguring
his human from a numbered jersey into an
identity, sweeping the athlete's two imprisoned
feet from the earth which has suppressed ...
�SPORTS
�CAPTAINS SPARK
TEAM PLAY
Team sports and indi\·idual sports both ask for participants to contribute to the fu llest measure. In the fiercely compctili\'C world of inter-schola stic sports certain
indi\'iduals seem to find tha t mea su re o f strength th at
goes o ne step beyond the txpcclations. These indi,·idual s
arc elected or named captains of their tca lll s. I lo 11·c,·cr
it is not merely to recog nize indi\·idual accon1plish111c11t
that th ey arc chosen. lt is more o f a challenge lo competitors and to the spirit of competition that b r iefly sin gles
out one of two boys before they return to the collccli\'Cness of the team effort.
...
/)n11t i.\' Tor/orel/11
Smtt 11 m1·1·m11111
/Jo h D mc11i11g
r
1
A
. , •f\.l
All ... (,I
M l I H(
( •I
'· •
JI! ft.A•l · 4
.,,...('.' "' ,,
All Aat)V
tOUMn•f
ffOA'
lloh Pa::.
2.02.
/<ff Km111cr
�r.huck
IA111gt·
-,
,\/ Clu1/!111 1
111
'
1' 11/ So r/11/
0
Ed Holperi11
Seo!/ JI rook,
Jim Momider
Z03
�Highlighting the 1968 football for Niles West was the Indian's decisive
35-0 Homecoming victory against the N ew Trier Cowboys. The spirit
regenera ted by the first Homecoming victory since 1965, set for the
squad a pace of eagerness, augmented by what one could say to be a
new experience . .. the experience of winning!
But Homecoming was only one game. Before West ha d faced the Cowboys on October 12, they ha d racked up two shut-out victories; one, a
non-conference match with Maine East and the other conference, against
Maine West. Entering the next game against Niles North with an unscored upon 2-0 record, and instilled with hope of getting through the
fall with an undefeated record, West crossed town to edge the Vikings
7-0.
Defeated by Glenbrook North, the Indians delighted in, Glenbrook's
later foreit of the victory because of a discrepancy in one of their
player's ages. After Homecoming, the Indians faced Deerfield and Maine
and the West magic was stopped, with the losses of 20-7, and 20-14
respectively. The season's last game proved to be another defeat for
West, this time dealt by Glenbrook South.
In spite of the last three games, West still had managed to come
through with a spectacular and eventful season . .. that brought greater
amounts of fans to West's stands ... that captured a Homecoming
victory for the first time in four years .. . that with the help of outstanding Senior members Quarterback Paul Sorta!, all-conference tackle
Chuck Lange and end Bob Perz, managed to excite an other-wise
apathetic sports scene.
Richard Mader
Robert Hh-sctick
Stevr Klipowic<
Tim Erickson
/ aim Reifenberg
Z04
HOM ECO MING
HIGHLIGHTS
SEASON
Harvey Goldman
After receiving pass from Quarterback Paul Sorta~ Bob. Guenther continues up fiekl.
Robert Per<
Rand)' Friedman
Mitch Nelson
�Michael Stohk
Gregg Jakubik
William Guenther
Chuck Jackson
William Norman
Alum Fnh::
Randy HilLstrand
Stewart Colton
Michael Becker
Tom Kristoff
Mike Becker swe~fJS. around left end as he picks up val:uabk yardage on a sustained Indian
drive against Gknbrook North during an exciting afternoon game.
Z05
�Scot/ Kecslti11
Jr/! la/!ills
Sieve Polokcr
Disc11ssi11g defensive sh·r1/egy. Head coach A1. Basmk rulviH!s co-atjilrui1 Chuck
!1111ge 011 weak11esses sjiollrd frn111 sideli11e.
Kc11 Ho/fma11
ZOE
Drrw Klei11
Waller Boo !It
Roher! Km111er
David A1um
Dav<· llo/f111r111
Ari Cold11cr
Kl'llDolt111
�Quarterbac k ltwl Sorta! checks the Indian offmsivt• li11e-11p as'he awalls the hike fro111
Center Vern Hill.
WEST WINS FIVE STRAIGHT!
S cott Shore
Robert C11e11tMr
1968 Football R ecord
Niles East
21
3
10
35
7
14
7
Maine East
Maine We\'/
Niles North
CLenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine South
CLenbrook South
Darrell Ort111a11
Fred Cha/Jekis
Jack R ossi
0jJ/JOlle11/
0
0
0
Fo1
/eil
0
20
20
13
Vern Hill
207
�Niles West's, Nick Scipione, steals the ball from E vanston
o/JjJonent, and prepares to /Jass lo teammate Jeff Goodm
an.
SOCCER, HERE
f elf Goodman
Bru ce LijJ/J o
For the first time in the histor y of the schoo l, N il<'.s West
can
boast a varsit y soccer team. Their rather poor one
win and
nine loss record does not accura tely reflect its true ability
and
determ ination . Regar dless of its showi ng, the soccer
team fared
as well as could have been expect ed. Coach ed by
Ferna ndo
Valesco, the team showe d signs of skill and dexter
ity. The
player s often put together coord inated and successful
attack s,
simila r to the worki ngs of a well-oiled and efficien
t machine.
Unfor tunate ly, however, those signs of qualit y and
perfection
were too scarce to be of much value. Indivi dual stando
uts included Senior Mark Barne tt and Junior s Mark Halpe
rin, Ed
Halpe rn, Rollin Soskin, Bruce Lippo, and Rick Bold,
who was
voted the teams most valuab le player .
The outloo k for next year is one of consid erable optim
ism. ·
Most of the person nel from this year's team will return
intact.
The added experience gained should be of tremen dous
value.
The next few years of trial and experi menta tion shall
decide
the future of Niles West soccer. Its success or failure
depends
entirely upon the experience and confidence gained .
Rollin Soskin
Ro bert Goodman
Rollin Soski11 and Mark Barnet~ deep in their own
terrifory after good
defensive play, prepare to score goal.
208
Mark Bernett
Ed HaljJem
�Mark f!oljJl'l"i11
an.
~E
TO STA YI.
lll
1d
1d
:d
lo
s,
e.
n
1-
d
s
fi111 Lilk e
I.
e
s
A lwst ofNiles West jJlaye1~· 111ove i11 for a score.
John Bmu1s
Center fonvard /i111 Litke. heliind several tl'a11111wtl'.1, hq~in.1 a scoring drivr.
�Ed Hal/1em, outside forward, prepares to lake advantage of a good scoring O/Jj}{)r/unity.
Ed Halpern. closely guarded by Proviso East oj>J>onen/, pre/>are,·
lo />ass lo ler111111w/e Mark Barnell.
-
'·
Jim Litke, bflllli11g for the ha!~ inlercej>ls fliloll1er
enemy juiss during ten se matc/1.
Ed Ha!/Jem, able lo />ass lo Mark Barnett, alle111j>ls lo score West goal.
�Mark Barnell jx1ssi11g lo Howard Potier, hegi11s
rt
scoring drive.
SOCCER ENDS ON HIGH NOTE!
.,
Jim Litke takes a shot in the closing 111in11tes· of an exciting contest.
Nile> Wes·/
I
0
3
I
0
l
0
0
4
Of111011e11t
New Trier Wes·/
3
Lym1s 7ivp.
I
Maine East
5
Waukegan
4
E va11.1·to11
4
Oak Park
3
Morton East
3
Lake Forest
2
New Trier East
4
Provil'o East
I
fi1 Litke heads the ball as hi\' tea11111wtes 111ove i11 lo give lti111 needed assil'tance.
11
�HEIDKE VOTED
MOST VALUABLE
In the course of a year, several teams exhibit a
strong tendency to be swallowed up and forgotten
ilmid the pomp and celebration of more dramatic
sports events. The Cross-Country team, overshadowed by football , remains as one of the most underrated and ignored teams in red and white. The lack
of interest is reflected by the meager size of the team
and a grevious lack of spectators. The personnel,
while lacking in quantity, portrays the true spirit of
Niles West. The a thletes work hard, not for the purpose of drowning Niles West in glory, but only to
strain every muscle to bring home a victory. The
Cross Country team, this year, coached by Ronald
Campbell, experienced a rather disappointing season. Their record was a respectable 4 wins in conference play, and 6 wins and 5 losses against the
entire field of competitors, but they expected a year
of much greater success. Hampered by injuries and
illness, they lost meets they could have easily won.
Standouts on the team included Seniors Scott Brooks,
Jim Macnider, Mark Gorsky, and Dave Heidke,
who though injured much of the season, was the
teams most valu able runner.
Niles \Vest
Opponent
Township A. N.:\.-!W, :\.\\'. 30, N.E.-80
R.B. Invitational 9th o f 15
23
St. George
36
23
Elmwood Park
33
:\lainc South
25
36
Niles :'\ orth
20
15
Clcn brook :\ o rth
31
26
:\ew Trier \\'est
30
., 25
Deerfield
25
35
:\lainc \\'est
19
44
Glen brook South
31
26
Central Sou th
31
Glen brook Invitation - 2nd of 5
D istrict· I Ith o f 21
.
Scot/ Brooks fi11ivhes o rnce well ohe"d uf the /x1ck
/1111iurs Roher/ Beaudelle, Rubert Class he1g, a11d David Ca_y11011. ho/1ef of vic/01:i'- find tluwsdvl's n11111i11g '"'' k ((//(/ 11ffk of/tr" '"1111(/ mu.
11/
�FENCERS TAKE SIXTH IN STA TE
Coach Arthur Leipold of the iles West fencing
team expressed disappointment with the record compiled by the varsity fencers. The fencers certainly
were not expected to win the conference championship, but their 6 and 9 record left much to be desired. The team 's most imposing weakness was the
lack of depth. The only excuse for this shortcoming
could only be attributed to tJ1e poor turnout. Only
fifteen souls showed up for practice and such a
meager figure was certainly not enough in which
to build a winning team. The fencers, however,
finished sixth of thirteen team s in the state meet
and boasted three talented athletes in Scott Bra verman, Shelly Bernstein, and Steve Bell.
Chnu·
/11:,· si}'/1•.
S u1in r . !111 11
ry e"
U1fl n11s 11/)
lujo rt
i111/Jor/11 11/ ntt f'I o., l<tllJJJJw/t' Slcl'l'
/Jell
Ill " do .,,. m11/r ''· ll'r ,/ /r I/ff/ lnlllf, II/! "Jiu/ /1"i11/,, ,
ck.
St1111J/ Ro,,11/Jng /1111gt'.\ /rncortl o/1/>mw11!/or .\'Cort'.
N iles \\'est
5
13
16
8
9
16
7
15
5
12
9
15
7
5
Opponent
N otre Dame
Foreman
New Trier Ea st
N iles East
J\laine South
New Trier East
N ib E ast
Dixon
J\l a rshall
:\line South
Foreman
Notre Dame
D ixon
Pleasant Plains
Marshall
13
5
2
10
9
:.::!
11
3
17
13
G
9
3
11
13
Zl3
�ROUNDBALLERS
TAKE FIRST
Rick Ostergaard
Al Chapman
Exhibiting good defensive playing, Mark Cartwr(rthi jumps lo
prevent an. opprment fro111scoring.
Randy Priednum
Col.e Lwulquisl
Paul Sorta!
Guard Rick Ostergaard dribbl.es down court, preparing to set up scoring play.
214
�Basketball fans of Niles West were provided with
their share of excitement this year. Like the first
game when the Indians defeated the defending state
champions--the Evanston \\'ildkats; or when Paul
Sorta! connected with a 20- foot jump shot with 22
seconds left to beat the powerful team from Maine
South.
The 1969 varsity Indians basketball team brought
fame to Niles \Vest. They were continually recognized by Chicago newspapers as one of the finest
teams in the area; a lso bringing home the tile of
the Central Suburban League and a lso a trophy
for winning the iles orth holiday Tournament.
\Vest had the honor of having three players selected to the all-conference team: Al Chapman, Paul
Sorta! and J\lark Cartwright; Rick Ostergaard was
awarded honorable mention.
Sparkling the team was the play of 5' 10" Captain
Alan Chapman, who in his fourth year as a varsity
cager, lead the team in scoring.
6'8" Mark Cartwright added a ll important height,
and led the team in rebound ing. He also did an
excellent job of holding down many big men in the
league, and was according to Coach Bill Schnurr
"the surprise of the year."
Ch11ck Lange
Bob Dick
Mark Mirsky
Mark Cartwr(15ht
Amie Kalin
Mike C11tscl1ick
Attempting an i11terce/Jfio11, J1111iors Mark Cartwr(15hl and Mark Mirsky
S/Ntrm
over Niles North Viking . .
215
�INDIANS WIN
WIN 15 STRAIGHT
Opponent
Niles \Vest
58
52
48
70
74
62
83
68
73
65
58
57
52
80
49
74
83
54
58
63
71
Evanston
Highland Park
iles East
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
\Vest Leyden
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
New Trier \Vest
i\Iaine South
Niles North
Maine East
Deefrield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier \Vest
;\laine South
Niles l orth
i\laine \Vest
49
54
49
57
28
40
42
55
40
62
55
54
46
61
40
40
48
51
61
49
33
Slender Center Mark Carlwr(~hl shoots over head of Maine Souths sh·o11g
mr111, Da vt' Rill<.
Al Chap111l111 sctJr<'S rlllo/her huo /ioi11/s.
Forward Ra11d11 Friedmrlll lm/1 s high in an a//e1npl lo block"" ojJ/JOlll'l//s j 11111p shot.
Z.16
�Des/1ite tight defc11st'. Captai11 Al Cfta/1111m1 is ahle to make
a quick lay-up.
/11dia11 gu ard A1ark 1'1irsky spots a11 opl'll lllflll
u11demmtlt.
IVitlt ~ypical aggressiveness, Paul Sorta/ pull\- don•11 fllwiltcr rehou11d.
Zl7
�THREE MATMEN VOTED ALL CONFERENCE
Steve Richter
Pat Caracciola
For the first time in four years, N iles \Vest matmen
lacked a winning season, finishing 3 and 4 in
league competition. The team, coached under the
direction of Robert Porter, lacked depth and was
handicapped by a rugged sched ule. One of the highlights of the season was the Prospect tournament,
where out of eight teams competing, West received
a second place trophy. Voted all-conference were
matmen Gregg Schneider at 103 pounds, Mark
Gilbert at the 127 pound d ivision, and for the second consecutive year , captain Bob Perz at 154.
Competing for the first time on the varsity level, Pat
Caracciola proudly stole the district champion.ship.
Paul S/1ri11ghorn
To111 Woods
Boh Per;:
Niles \Vest lvrestler aPJ1lies a successful hatf-11elso11 011 his opponent.
Mark~lym11/
Torn Brunning
Junior Barry Rosen prepares lo /Jill a11 opponent during a hardfought match.
Kevin Dohm
ZI B
�Mark Gilhert
Greg[~
Chriss Miller
Barry Rosc11
Sch11eidcr
Ma11e11veri11g skillfullp, lt1ul Spri11ghom applies m1 effective hold.
Niles West
Opponent
18
Highland Park
28
19
Maine East
24
28
Glenbrook North
22
Prospect Tournament 2nd place
40
New Trier West
5
20
Maine South
18
24
Niles North
17
28
Arlington
12
24
Deerfield
18
30
Lake Forest
14
32
Maine West
10
Pat Garrett
-
fi111 Gilwn
Niles West grappler scores two points
Pete Sakas
011
a well-e.ucuted lakedow11.
Jef1Conmd
Zit
�CASHMORE TAKES SECOND IN STATE
The \'arsity swimming team this year posted a
modest but well-earned record in what has to be a
very cred itable performance against tough competition. The season's high light was the state meet
where sen ior Don Cashmore took a second in diving
competition. Cashmore will undoubtedly be missed,
but true to the Niles \Vest tradition other highly
skilled ath letes will rise to take his place. Due to a
fine freshman turnout, l\ iles \\'est has bright hopes
for the future.
Cmig Kit/aka
Mikt· Shapiro
The
starling gun s(f!1wh1 the lugi11ni11g
Peta Amarr111/os
zzo
of u rue<'.
Bob
Do w111i1g
/oft11
Quist
Pete Virag
�Do11 C11sh111orc
Gt ny Sor('llSt'JI
1
/1111ior Joh11 Quist 011 lhe first lap of hackstrokr co111/Je/11io11.
/1'/'l'J '
Boh foh11.1·0 11
/ enT Kosoglud
Si<'V<' Strwb a
·
·1J·
Smior Do n Casl1111orc clfortlcs.1 /1er/on11.1 11 j7awlcss swmi dh•1·.
Niles West
52
Niles East
84
Forest View
52
Maine South
29
Proviso \Vest
18
N iles orth
37
Glenbrook North
63
East Leyden
44
Lake Forest
40
New Trier \Vest
26
Deerfield
62
Maine West
Arlington
65
68
Elk Grove
37
Glenbrook South
Opponent
43
9
43
66
77
58
32
51
55
69
33
30
27
58
zz'
Tr11111k11
�Pde U1/oggit1
Alfred Chin
Jun ior Rolphe /"r<'11111s petfeds his tec/111li111e on the side horst'.
GYMNASTS FINISH EIGHTH IN STATE
The varsity gymna sts concluded wha t can be
termed a rather dismal year. They fin ished fourth
of six schools in the Central Suburban League meet.
The gymnasts obv iously lacked the needed depth
and versatility characteristic of past teams. If the
team possessed sufficient depth to back up the individua l standouts, the gymnasts would most certa inly had ha d a more successful year. Outstanding
performers who took part in this year's state meet
included seniors Pete Laloggia, Jim Porges, a nd junior Kirk Moser. These three members of the team
caused the students to gain a deeper a ppreciation of
performa nces by the a thletes and their coaches John
Burkel, J ohn Armour, a nd Fernando Yalesco.
Roher/ Gorden
'·
JtffFerent::
Rolfe / are11111 s
S"111 Corde11
)
'
Mark Halperin
zzz
�Art Lovering
Kurt M oser
fi111 Porges
()ppo1w111
:\ilcs \\' es t
79. 10
8'1 l ')
8170
8'1.25
8 :U o
8'.3.60
98.50
98 .70
104.70
97.65
97.65
100.35
I 02.05
84.40
105.20
Jejf Rutgard
:\iks 1-:a:-.;t
\: c\\' T rilT 1-:a sl
lot kt Fun· st
:\cw Trier \\' o t
Barrington
\\' heel ill!(
\hi Ile l·::is t
\lailll' South
:\;le, :\onh
\l;1i11c East
Elk
(; H l\"t'
J-:,·a11s1011
\lai11c \\' est
C:lc11hruo k S1n1 th
C: lc11hruok :\ onh
'HU5
8'1 .:~ ')
:i2.'15
(i!A.i
7-1.:15
(ih.10
80. 15
l!H>.2:">
IO(i.lJ:»
80.20
l)/.20
IO:i.80
l)l)
7.i
fi :>.h:'>
108.80
I
)
Robbie Lawrence d enumslmtcs a .rn/;porled "l "
Alfred Chi11
Ed Halpem
dil(~e11tly
practic es his routine.
Scott Slwrc
Steve Fiemum
Ro bhie Lawrence
ZZ3
�TORTORELLA SHATTERS RECORDS
Coach !{on Campbell's trackmen , boasting a substantial winning streak, finished what can be termed
a very successful season. Paced by several remarkable ath letes, the trackmen exh ibited strength , balance, ver satility, and poise finishing with a 13 a nd
5 won and loss record. The track team possessed
depth as every athlete deserved individual recognition.
Paced by individual standouts such as Dennis
Tortorella, who shattered man y hurtling records,
the dual meet results were excell ent but the track men
failed to place high in larger meets. Other outstanding performers included Bob Guenther in the hurdles,
Fred Eisenhammer in the fifty yard dash , Bill Kretschner in the middle distances, Scott Brooks in the
miles, Jim l\lacnider in the two mile, and Rolfe Jaremu s in the high-jump.
•1111i.\' Torlordl11 dmrs the 111.1/ hurdle.
D1•))111//s/mli11g hi.1· ow11 s/)'lc. D1
Murray C11ssis s/rai11sfor 111or1• distance i11 the long j11111/i.
Junior Steve Bemull11l' 11/ili::cs l'Vtri1 11111.scle for added distance. whilt·
e\'cettli11g the lo11g j11111p.
lee Cohe11 fi11dsfirsl place a lonesome .1pot.
�CONTINUED TRACK
SUCCESS EXPECTED
Coach Campbell, impressed by the outcome of
the indoor track season, is expecting a fine year
frolll th e outdoor tracklllen. Paced by the same
individua ls who sparked the indoor track team to a
fine won and loss record, the outdoor trackmen can
loo k forward to the same so rt of success. Dave
H eidke, Ro lle Jaremus, Dennis Tortorella, and Jilll
l\1acnider, to na me just a few, could help 1 iles \Vest
bring home a league championship. The trackmen
hope to continue the fine record in dual meets a nd
impro ve their statu s in the larger meets.
Two .Nik.~ ll'l'sl m1111crs s11cc1·ssj11/(J • 1·.ffhrt1{!!t' ihl' /}(//011 d11ri11g the
f
../.00.t• lrrl rdfly.
Jim Mac11ider moves 011/ lo"" earl)' /J:tlf/.
Couch (.'a 111/Jhcll .•JuJ1tf., 1·11co11n1gcmt11/ lo Olli' of /11:\ noml'r.,.
�.
.
DIAMO.ND MEN _
START STRONG
The Niles West varsity baseball squad, coached by
Jim Phipps, strongly resembles the team sent down
state to represent Niles West several years ago. The
squad, overflowing with talent, possesses a unique
optimism and a yearning to win. The exuberance of
the personnel is symbolic of all winning teams. The
pitching is strong as Paul Sorta!, Stew Colton, and
Brian.Jacobs have .turned in sparkling performances
in early season play. The offense, sparked by the
potent bats of Al Chapman, Steve Pimas, and Terry
Lorenz to name just a few have demonstrated the
ability to score runs. Unfortunately, the team has
lapsed occasionally into ruts of carelessness and
poor play. The usually sharp ·pitching, hitting, and
defense has, at times, failed. The Indians, if they can
play a more consistent brand of baseball, have an
excellent ch ance of defeating the toughest of
competitors.
Terry Loren;: hurls one ofhis belier p itches.
A good double pkty co 111hinatio11 is a necessity in insuring a solid defense.
R andy Freedman swi11gs at a /hstball served up by Paul Sorted.
2.2.6
�-
St eve Donis
I ndian lineup.
{lit{/
-
---
----
-~------
-
Cary S111i/eu shoukl add offensive punch lo the
"
The ability lo catch a /io/i fly
l·.1·
a necessa1y skill for all cn/clters.
.
Garv Smifev ~l emonsIra les the /1roper ba/lil~(( stance.
/
/
227
�An undercktssmrm, nwking a bid for a positive on the varsity
roster, meets the ball solidly.
Terry LorerL?: is a capable left-handed batter.
Bunting is a basic and important fundamental.
228
�The receul influx of young
pitchers will improve the status of Niles West baseball.
-,
Fiel.dinga ground hall is one ofthe nwsl difficult .tl1jl'llsi1•1· 111t111t"11 vti:, .
Th e s moot It, effortless de-
livery of this young southpaw is a trail possessed by
Al Cha/mwn is easily
011e
ofthe 1110s/ valuahu• j1/11ycn·
011
the team.
all good pitchers.
ZZ9
�LINKSTERS HOPEFUL
The Niles West Varsity Golf Team got off to a
good start, defeating Evanston 17 4-187 in the first
match of the season. Outstanding performances thu s
far have come from Seniors Steve Elw ing, Alan
Fritz, and Tom Dahlstrom, all of whom are presently shooting in the low 40 's. Also a great contribution to the team is coming from Captain Rick
Ostergaard. Coach Jack Fabri looks hopeful a bout
this years team, and predicts a much better season
than last year.
Tom Dalts!rom
Jcj/ Kra11u.,f.'orffh Jue/,· Fahri dt ·111011slrol<'s tht'
Z30
i111/Hn'/t111 n · of
u strong /ollo u• thro ug/1 .
�--Stoll Rijl.in
CorH!t Fuhri
f'.\ft1lli11c.,
tin
'corr' of "
rut·11/
/1rt1t1ir1·
1011111/
231
�SUCCESSFUL TENNIS
- '·
s
j1111ifJr Rrit11t IJnJl(f' ru.,/u• !Ill' 11('/ /or
Z3Z
Sl'llior /ll"r/1 · D m •id awl J1111ior Ha rl Slci11IJ1·1g posi/io11 ilm11-
'
·'"h''" jiJr rdur11i11g tlu· hull.
fl
rl'lur11.
�TEAM PREDICTED
Tennis is a sport which demands excellence from each
individual. The N iles \Vest tenn is team, coached by :\lichael
Broggi is a team of inspired ind ivid uals. l\1arty Da\·id ,
Scott Sih·ers, Gary Sh aw , and Earl Steinberg to name just
a !Cw arc all capable of achie\'ing true excellence.
It still takes a strong team effort, however, to bring home
a generous share of victories. A lack of depth can be fatal.
Scnirn ( ,'tny Sha u• i11 tc11t(1• t:rc·s /11:, o/'/u1.·1111/ 1chn i' /Jnju11iug lo
,\('l"l 'f.
/111/i or f.( 1r/ S/1'il/hl'1g 1011/ Smior .\far/ )' D m•id rnmli/11//' fll/
do uh!t'.\
(.'0 11t /1 .\lirhud
t:ll
1'111'111
//'II /JI .
"
/lrog.!.fi t!i., n1 . n //u i mjJorlr111n of jmulunli'll/o /., 1cilh /Jro.,/Jt'llil 't' lcu111
Jll('l1t h t r s.
Z33
�I
Quarterback Paul Klijw wic;:: rnns for si;::eahle ga in heh ind good hwcking.
FRESHMEN TAKE
SECOND IN CSL
Frosh' A' Fou //)(/11
.' \iles \\'est
25
6
6
48
13
27
26
So/J/111111 0 re Fouthall
Opponem
.\J a ine \\'est
:\iles :\orth
Clenbrook :\orth
:\ew Trier \\ 'est
Dee rfield
.\I aine South
Clcnbrook South
14
13
0
()
14
7
7
:\iles \\'est
27
7
6
6
12
31
26
7
Opponent
.\lainc East
.\I aine \\ 'est
:\iles :\onh
Glenbrook :\orth
:\ew Trier \\ 'est
Deerfield
.\I aine South
Clcnbrook South
0
13
41
27
6
18
18
13
Tailback Mik e Shriber altem/J/s lo break tackle al !he receiving haudo/f.
Freshman Warren N e11u111ic/1 swee/J s around left end and heads u/J
field.
J1111io r Varsi!J1 Foo/halt
Niles \Vest
14
14
2
2
0
21
7
0
234
Opponent
East Leyden
.\Jaine \\'est
:\iles North (forfeit )
t ew Trier \\'est (forfeit )
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
.\ Ja ine South
Clen brook South ( forfeit )
0
13
0
6
20
21
�Niles West play er i11 the midst ofa tense ga111e, is caught co111111iltilig
an infraction.
-
[
.•
Niles West player ha/lies opponent for /Jossession of the hall.
SOPHOMORES
EXHIBIT DETERMINATION
·This being only the second year of soccer, the
sophomores concluded what can be termed a very
successful year. Probably, the most prominent feature
of underclass soccer was the la rge turnout of both
freshmen and sophomores. While the sophomores
won only three of eleven contests, they exhibited a
great amount of desire. Standouts on the sophomore
team included Rollin Sos kin and Jay Ken is, both of
which played on the varsity level.
Fros/1 Socct-r
:'\iles \\'est
0
1
0
1
2
2
>:cw Trier \\'est
\ I aine East
Lyons Twp.
\\'aukegan
Evanston
:-Jew Trier \\'est
\lainc East
Opponent
0
()
2
0
()
3
2
SojJ/w111orc Soccer
Niles \Vest
Opponent
New Trier \Vest
4
Oak Park
3
\laine East
0
1
Lyons Twp.
5
2
\\'aukegan
3
0
Evanston
5
()
:\I orton East
2
4
Lake Forest
3
New Trier East
\I aine East
Outstanding So/Jl11n11ore Player, Rollin Soski11, /1ractices kicking skills prior
lo an afkruoongant e.
West Pl.ayers 111ove i11 as opponmt hoots balldow11 fiekl.
235
�SOPHOMORES GAIN EXPERIENCE
Niles West
Opponent
40
16
50
33
41
27
50
50
48
St. George
Elmwood Park
Maine South
Niles North
Glen brook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine West
Glenbrook South
18
47
15
22
16
32
15
15
15
Two sophomores cross finishing line after
- ...
FENCERS STEADILY IMPROVE
,
Niles West fencer f>refwres hin1self/or a11 im/>or/a11/ match .
.
The Frosh-Soph Fencing team, or "Apprentices," had a relatively unsuccessful season.
Since West though, lacked a Junior squad, in
many matches the Apprentices were forced to
challenge J unior level teams. Coach Leipold
remarked though, that the squad was enthusiastic and added that many Apprentices will
join the Varsity Squad next year.
ue
�UNDERCLASS CAGERS
EVERT EFFORT
Freshman •A •
Niles West
Evanston
69
Highland Park
56
Deerfield
41
Glenbrook North
45
Glenbrook South
80
New Trier West
38
Maine South
38
Niles North
52
Maine West
60
Deerfield
48
Glenbrook North
43
Glenbrook South
73
New Trier West
43
Maine South
42
Niles North
46
Maine West
48
Opponent
47
59
42
42
36
47
57
56
38
44
38
56
39
44
34
46
Freshman •B •
Paul Klip owic<: al/empts to prevent pass by North opponent, as Tom N ielson m oves
in to assist.
West opponent fails to elude tight defense hy Mark A nderso n.
Niles West
Evanston
34
Highland Park
19
Deerfield
29
Glenbrook North
42
Glenbrook South
27
Arlington
32
New Trier West
36
Maine South
18
Niles North
53
Maine West
42
Glenbrook North
61
Glenbrook South
45
Maine South
41
N iles North
54
Maine West
37
Opponent
-,
42
51
57
37
34
43
47
43
41
52
56
51
57
28
62
So/J!wmore M ark A nderso n drives down fiekl co urt,
after interce/Jling /rnss.
2S7
�Niles West
39
46
21
29
42
36
20
38
29
33
44
-
Deerfield
Lake Forest
Maine West
Highland Park
Maine East
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
\Vest Leyden Quad. -2nd
CSL - 1st place
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Arlington
Opponent
11
8
24
25
6
18
34
12
15
20
5
..
O/Je1ting a match. Frosh 111t~ t111a11 works for lake-down.
-
Fres/1111rw wrestler afJ11/ie.1· effective hold 011 o/1/w11e11ts head.
Sophomore
Niles West
Opponent
44
Evanston
52
42
Highland Park
40
27
Niles East
45
42
Deerfield
50
33
Glenbrook North
43
50
Glenbrook South
56
60
West Leyden
36
51
Riverside-Brookfield
34
53
Deerfield
48
50
New Trier West
55
44
New Trier West
41
52
Maine South
47
54
N iles North
44
43
Maine West
54
50
Deerfield
43
38
Glenbrook North
33
36
Glenbrook South
40
50
New Trier West
51
29
Maine South
51
36
Niles North
33
44
Maine West
59
Z38
Jun ior Varsiry
Niles West
58
Evanston
61
High land Park
63
Deerfield
82
Glenbrook North
63
Glenbrook South
77
New Trier West
48
Maine South
59
Niles North
45
Maine \Vest
73
Deerfield
55
Glenbrook North
73
Glenbrook South
74
New Trier West
77
Maine South
64
Ma ine West
76
Niles North
Opponent
54
50
65
52
49
83
57
51
59
62
40
41
46
71
76
47
West 11ut/J11a11, takes down alt opponent, sco ri11g 2 points.
�/
'TANKMEN LOOK TOWARD FUTURE
Niles West
26
19
38
20
12
15
16
18
Opponent
N iles East
Proviso East
Maine South
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine West
Glenbrook South
69
76
54
74
83
79
72
77
Two West lank men get off to a ,flying start.
y
A [rout dive pike, pe1fon11ed by !his fresl111u111 dive1; is " ve1 d(fjicult
maneuver.
Underck1ss diver performs a fo1wless back dive.
A proper starling dive is necessary in winning a race.
�Niles West
35.4
39.0
34.0
32.8
38.1
34.2
32.4
39.3
35 .2
40.4
4.2.10
.26.4
35. l
Opponent
New Trier West
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Maine South
New Trier West
Glenbrook Sovth
Maine West
Glenbrook North
N iles North
Glenbrook North
N iles East
N iles North
Maine South
32.6
36.3
26.l
24.2
42.2
33.9
19.6
43.4
40.8
35.1
30.6
36.1
36.8
'
SOPHOMORES SHOW
GREAT POTENTIAL
11or" Joh11 Pri111 exl1ihits skill that led hi111 lo
Sopho 1
the CSL Co1tfl'l'e1tcc T11111hli11g Ch11111j1iomhij1.
/
Co11fne11ce All Aro1111d C//(1111/1. Bob K11sl111l'/', j1c1 in111s d1\111ow1/ 011 /111ri.(011t11/ h11r.
De111011slmli11g the 'l' 011 the jlamllel h11rs is soj1ho111ore Duug Per;:.
i ..o
�SOPHS
SHOW
PROMISE
The sophomore baseball squad opened the
season effectively with two conference wins under their belts. Besides being undefeated in conference the diamond men as 9f May 1st carried
an excellent five .to one overall record, losing
only to the Evanston Wildcats. Coach William
Colyer feels "the team is strong up the middle
and has a good defensive nucleus."
Outstanding individuals cited by Coach Coyer
are Jim McEnerny, Mark Anderson, Jim Samatas, Doug Hoshizaki and Bob Johnson.
fr esh111a11 Paul Klij10wic< fields g r0111ul hull.
I
I
Sktrling a practice game, Sopho111ore Bob H enning posilio11s
himself for pitching .
241
�UNDERCLASS NETMEN
SHOW TALENT
-,
Do11 Silva/ grins <1/in wti111i11g <1practice111t1/clt.
Co!lch Dllniel Hill car<j11llJ1 scrutini;;t'S thrC'c 1iiln1tcd 1u·/111cn, Steve N1Lvinow, Davu/
Weiss, mu/ Rich<1rd Hrws1·111<11
1.
'·
John S111ilh
So/1/umw re Jeff H eckbmm anxiously eyes the baLL he prepares
to return.
Sophomores Larry Wolin and Jeff Hecktman participate in
doubles com/1etitio11.
2.42.
""'*"·'· w1 ovcrluuul serve /,ook easy.
'
�UNDERCLASS TRACKMEN
BACK UP VARSITY
A yo 1111g vaulter s/11;""' a certain dden11i111t/io11jfm11d in
beginning h·ackmcn.
11uu1y
A .\ ojduJJJ/fJf(' uspiruu/ c.\ 'jJc11ds great
//,,.a slurliug
/Josilio11 m1
lfjiJ r/
"
iJt his <fill'.\/
..,
the h·ack team.
On e o/ the sofih o1110 re h11rdler.1· strains
ho fies o/clearing the har.
f ROSH-SO PH GOLFERS
SHOW IMPROVEMENT
l'VCT)'
11111sck Iii
Captain Tm11 Goel:: grooves hi\
.\1t•i11g Jf1r rotolhcr successful
Sl' llSOJI.
Sophom ore Sco tt Se111ar sharpens
his swing at an early srason
practice.
Z43
�... how quietly barren the locker room is at
eleven o'clock ... the day has been long, the work
has been hard, there have been moments of sorrow
and moments of exultation . .. each will contribute
to the whole of the growing sneaker, who continues
his odyssey even as he sleeps .. . for the sneaker's
journey does not end here, in the locker room of
niles west high school, skokie, illinois ... a sneaker's
soul compels him to keep searching for him self--the
one among the many , the one with the tell-tale daisy
toe mark, the one with the orange laces--simply the
One ... the locker room is silent, but the silence
is not awkward ... rather it is a pregnant silence,
one waiting to be broken by tommorow's shouts
and jumps and thuds ... and the sleeping sneakers
nod their approval . . .
Z44
�Z45
�SENIOR ACTIVITIES
,\DA\IS, P.\TIUC I,\ I..: Safety Co uncil 3;
.
CX.\. 1; S.S.\I. 4.
ADRIANOPOLI , PETER: Transferred from
:\otre Da me 3.
ALEX, DORIS GAIL: S.S.D. 2 ,3,4 : S.S.O.
Ext.><:utive Board 4; 1lo meco ming Co mmit tee 3,4; \larching Band 2 ,3; Pow \\'ow '65
Crew: Po w \\'ow '66 Crl'w: Inherit the \\'ind
Crew: Spotli!(hter' 1.2: C .. \,,\. 1.2: C:uard,
C:luh 2.3.4.
ALLEN, J. TF.RRF.NCF.: T ranslerrcd from
:\ otre Dame 3.
ALSWEDE, LINDA JEAN: French Club
1,3; C .. \ .. \. 1,2 .
ANDERSON, ROBERT C.: L' nity Board4;
..\rts Club 4; Bio-Chemistn· Club 3,4 ; Ch ess
Club 4; Cerman Club 4. .
ANGELINO, LA UR A S.: S.S ..\I. 2 ,3,4 ;
C .. \ .. \. 1,2; Orchcsis I ; Twirlers 2,3,4.
APELIAN, BETTY ANN: .\pothcosis 3;
\lcdical Careers Club 1,2 ,4; (;iris Clec 2 ,3;
\'lixed Choru s I.
ARBETMAN, SUSAN GAIL: S.S ..\I. 1,2;
Spanish Club 1.2.
ASH, MADELYN WU ISE: Tra nsferred
from \larywood 11ig h School 3; .\ rts Club
\'ice Prcsidcm 4 ; .\rt s Council 4; Ski Club 4.
ASHNER. JOY STACY: Spanish Club 1,2 ;
Concert Orchestra I ; (; iris' Clee2; Pow \\'ow
'67 Crew; C:uys and Do lls Crew; Spotlight·
ers 1,2 ; C: .. \ .. \. I: Timers Club 3.
AUBENS, KENNETH: Cadet Band I.
BACH. CHER I: :\atio nal Ho no rary Thcs·
pians Society 4; 1lospital \'is iting Tro upe
3,4; C:irls' Clec 4 ; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Pow \\'ow '68 C rew;
Damn Yankees Cast; Pygmalio n Crew; Oli\'Cr Crew; C:uys and Dolls Crew; Once U po n
,\ \I attress Crew; Thes pians 4.
BAGLEY. JOYCE MARIE: Latin Club 2 ,
Secretary 3,4; \ledical Careers Club 1,2 ;
c.,L\. 2.
. BAHL, HAVEN: S.S.\I. 2 ,3,4.
BAITCHER, NEAL: S.S.D. 4; .\rts Coun cil, Treasurer4 ; Scholastb\rt/ Photography
Cold Keys 4; Ca mera Club 1,2 ,3 ,4; Hadio
Electronics Club 1; Science Seminar 3,4;
Once Upon ,\ \laltrcss Crew.
BAIM, ROBERT A: Cabi net ,\lternatc 4;
Chess Club 1; Cerman Club 1,2; Intramurals 1,2 ,3,4 ; \\'rcstling I.
BARNETT, MARK D.: Cabinet 4 ; Safety
Council 2,3,4; \lajo r Leiter 4; Cross Country l; Gymnastics l ; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4;
.''\-Club 4; Track 2 ; Soccer 4.
BARRASH, LINDA M.: \\'bite Certificate
I ; Silver Key 3; C ab inet Alternate 1,2 ,3;
Damn Yankt.-es Crew.
BAUMHARDT, KATHLEEN: S.S.\I. 4;
Spotlighters 1.
BECKER, ROMONA D.: 1,2,3; Girls' (;Jee
3 ,4; \lixed Chorus 1,2.
BECKMAN, STEPHEN A.: \\'hite Certifi·
cate; Silver Key; Cerman Club 2 ,3; lladio
Electr011ics Club 1,2 .
BEECH, KATHLEEN M.: Tran sferred
from Our Lady of Angels Academy, Iowa
2; S.S.\!. 3 ; Usherettes Club 3; Choir 4;
C irls' Clee 3; C.,\.A. 2,4.
BEERLI, MARTA D.: S.S.O. 3 .
BELL, GEORGIA K.: Homecoming Court
3,4; Pep Club 2 ; Cheerleaders 2 ,3 , Captain
1,4 ; Cuards Club 1,2 ; Ski Club 3 ; Timers
Club 1,2,3.
BENNET, JOHN K.: Gymnastics 2 ,4 ; lntramural s 1,2 .
BERGER, SHELDON: Cabinet 1; Senior
Board 4; Germa n Club 2 ,3; Cy mnastics
l ; Intramurals 1,2 ,3,4; \\'restling 2 ,3.
2.46
BERMAN, LAWRENCE: \\'hite Certificate;
Sil\'Cr Key; Bio-C hemistry Club l ,2 ,3;C hess
Club 1,2, Secretary 3 , President 4: Fencin g
Team 3.
BERNSTEIN, SHELLY C.: llcd Certificate
I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science
Fair ,\ward 3 ; Cabinet 4; Student Council
I , ,\ltcrnate 2; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2,3,
\ ' ice-Pres ident 4; Cerman Club 2,3,4; Science :\ewspaper 3,4; Science Seminar 2 ,3,4;
Ford-Fsa .\ward 3; :\asa-:\ST,\ Youth Science Congress 3 ; America n Legion Premier
Boys State 3 ; \lajor Letter 3,4; \I in or Letter 2 ; Fencing Team 2,3,4; Intramurals 3;
:'\-Club 3,4.
BESWICK, DAVID R.: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 3 ; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.\!.
4; ,\rts Club 4 ; Bio-C hemist ry Club 1,2 ;
Bridge C lub 4 ; \lath Club l ; Hussian Club
2 ,3, President 4; l'hysics Club 4; Spectrum
3, Business \lanager 4; Pow \\'ow '66
Crew.
BIANCHI, BRUCER.: Band l..etter; Concert
Ba nd ; Silver ;\I usic Pin.
BIEBER, SUSAN: Bro nze Key; Cabinet
1,3, Treasurer 4; Student Council 2.
RIEDERER, RICHARD A.: Tra nsferred
from No rth Chicago lligh School 4.
BIRKLEY, ALAN H .: A.\'. E. 1,2 ,3; Tennis
2 ,3,4; :\linor Letter 2 , \lajor Letter 3 ,4.
BIZAR, JANET SUSAN: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 4; S.S.\!. 3,4; Hussian Club
2 ,3,4 ; \\'est \\'ord 1; ;\lixed Chorus 1; In·
herit the \\' ind Crew; J .I\ . Crew; Spotlighters 1,2 ,3; C:irls' Cymnastics 2,3.
BLACKMAN, ELLEN: Art s Club l; \lcdi>
cal Car<. ers Club !.
BLOCK, STEVEN LEE: \\'bite Certificate
l ; Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key 3; Science
Fair Award 3; Bio-Chemistry 1; Latin Club
1,2 ,3,4; \lath Club l ; l'hysics Club 4 ;
\lajor Letter 3,4; \I inor Letter 3,4; C:y mnastics 1,2; :\-Club 4; Tennis Club l ; Tennis 1,2 ,3,4.
BWOM, DAVID LESLIE: :'\ational Forensic League 4; :\atio nal I Ionora ry Thespians Society 2 ,3,4; Unity Board 1,2,3,4;
Coin and Stamp Club 1,2 ; Debate 4; lladio
Electronics Club . 1,2 , President l ; Press
Bureau 4 ; Fo rensics 2, l·:xecutive Board 3;
Po w \\'ow '66 Crew; Pow \\'ow Steering
Committee '67; Pygmalion Crew Chairman;
Oli\'er Cast, Crew; J .B. Crew; Spotlighters
2 ,3,4; Thespia ns 2,3,4.
BLUM, STEVEN E.: Baseball 1; Swim·
ming I.
BODNARCHUK, CYNTH IA: S.S.\!. 4;
Safety Council 3.
BOHLIN, MARSHALL: Band Letter 1,2;
Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 1; :\! a rching
Band 2.
BOOTH, WALTER S.: \laj or Letter 4; ;\Iinor Letter 3; Football 1,2,3,4; N·Club 4;
Ski Club 4.
BRAUN, J AMF.S F.: ,\ strono mical and
Aeronautics Cluh 2; \\'est Word 3, Spo rts
Editor 4; \lajor Letter 3; ;\;-Club 4; Track
2 ,3; Soccer 4 .
BRAVERMAN, CHF.RYL S.: Cabinet 2;
S.S. \!. 3 ,4; Spanish Club I.
BRAVERMAN, SCOTT H.: \\'hite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; National Honor
Society 4; \lerit Scholar ship Semi·Fina list;
lllinoi.s State Letter of Commendation; Cab·
incl 1, Alternate 2 ,3; S.S. \!. 4; Homecoming 3, Co-Directo r 4; l'ow \\'ow '68 Cast;
\lajo r Letter 3; \lino r Letter 2 ; Fencing
Team 2,3, Captain 4; :'\-Club 3,4.
BROOKS, R. SCOTT: fled Certificate I;
,\ .\ '. I·:. I : \lajor Leiter 3,~: \I inor Lcttcr2,3;
Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball 1, 2 , 3; Cross
Country 2 ,3, Captain 4; lntramurals 1,2 ;
N-Club 3,4; Track 4.
BROWN, JEFFREYC.: S.S.\I. 4;,\stronometter 2 ;
ical and Aeronautics Club 2; Band L
Concert Ba nd 1,2,3,4; Gold \lu sic l'in 4;
\larching Band 1,2; Once Upon ,\ \l attress \lusical Orchestra 4; Siker \lusic
!'in 3; Baseball l ; lntra murals 1,2; \\'restling l .
BROWN, LINDA L: Bronze Key 2 ; G.,\.,\ .
I.
BROWN, RICHARD: A.\'.E. 2; Coin and
Stamp Club 1; \linor Letter 3; Football 1,
2 ,3.
BURG, SU SAN ELLYN: S.S.\I. 2 ,3,4;
Apotheosis 2 ,3,4; Cirls' Glee 2 .
BURROWS, BARBARA SUE: Cabinet 3;
Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 3 ,4 ; Cirls' Clee 2;
\lixed Ch orus l ; Silver \l usic Pin 3; Spot·
lighter s 1,2.
BUTLER, LARRY BRUCE: \\'hite Certifi·
cate; Bronze Key ; S.S.\!. 4; Spa nish Club
1,2 ; Basketball 1,2 ; lntramurals 1,2 ,3 ,4.
BYDALEK, JANICE M.: S.S.IJ. 4; S.S.\I.
2 ; Aquasprites 2; Cheerleaders 4; C.A .,\.
1,2,3; (;,,\,,\, Board 2 ; Guards Club 1,2;
Ski Club 3; Tennis 1,2.
CAHAN, RANDI JOY: Bronze Kcy;C abine·
et 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow \Vow '65 Crew;
Damn Yankees Crew; Spotlighters 1,2;
Guard s Club 2,3; Ski Club 3, President 4;
Timers Club 2 ,3 .
CAMRAS, WILLIAM MARK: T ransferred
From ."\iles North 2.
CAPINEGRO, JANICE" Aquaspritcs 1.2;
G.A.A . 1,2,3; G.A .A. Board 2: Guards Club
2,3 ,4.
CARACCIOW, PATRICK: Bronze Key 3 ;
Silver Key 4; :\lajor Letter 4; \lin or Letter
3; Baseball 1,2,3; Football 1,2; lntramurals
3,4; \\'restling 1,2,3,4 .
CARLSON, ANN MARIE: \\'hite Certificate l ' Bronze Key 2 ; Sil\'er Key 3; :\atio nal :\l erit Semi-Finalist 4; Band Letter 3;
Cadet Ba nd 1,2 ; Concert Band 3 ,4; Orchesis 1,3,4.
CARTER, SCOTT ARTHUR: Camera Club
2,3; I ~'lti n Club 2 ,3,4; \\'est \\'ord 2 ; C:ym·
nasties 1,2 ; lntramurals 1,2; Ski Cl ub 4.
CASHATT, ROBERT A.: Student Council
1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; llospita l \ 'isiting Troupe 3; \\' est \\'ord 3;
Pow \Vow '66 Cast; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast;
Once U pon A \lattress Cast.
CASHMORE, DON D.: Transferred from
\\'heeling lligh School 2; :\lajor Letter 1,2,
3,4; Guards Club2,3; ;\J-Club 1,2 ,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Track 2.
CEDARBAUM, JESSE M.: \\'hite Certifi·
Silver Key; ."\ ational l lonor Society 3,4; ,'\;a·
tion a l Forensic League2 ,3,4; National ;\lerit
Semi-Finalist 4; Apotheosis 3,4; It's Academic, 3,4; French Club 3 ; Pep Club 3;
Science Seminar 3; \\'est \\'ord 4; Cadet
Band l ; Forensics 2 ,3; \larching Band
l ; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew; Spotligbters 1,2 ;
Stage Ba nd 1; Track 1.
CHAPMAN, ALAN: Cabinet 1,2; \lajor
Letter 1,2,3 ,4; lfaseball 2,3,4, All Conference 2,3, \l ost \ ' aluablc Player 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4, All Conference 2 ,3 , Captain
4; Football 2,4; N-Club 1,2,3, \'ice-President 4..
CHIN, ALFRED: \lajor Letter 3,4; :\linor
Letter 2; Cymnastics 1,2,3,4; lntram urals
2 ,3; N-C lub 3.
�CH OW, Y.K. ALAN: \\'hite Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :-\ational
llonor Society 3,4; Science Fair Award 3 ;
Arts Club 4; Astro nomy Club 2,3, Presi·
dent 4; Bio-Chemistry Cl ub 3, Treasurer
4; German Club 3; Science :\Tewspaper 3;
~dinor Letter 3; Fencing 2 ,3,4 .
CLARK, BARBARA ANN: S.S.:\!. 3 ,4 ; :\led·
ical Career s Club 1,2 ,3,4 ; Pep Club 3, Treas·
urer 4 ; Orchestra Letter I ; Co ncert Orchestra
1,2 ,3, Vice-President 4; Cold .\lusic l'in 3;
Damn Yankees .\l usical Orchestra I ; Oliver
:\lu sical Orchestra 2; Siker :\lusic l'in 2.
CLAUS, MARCIE RUTH: Art Council 2 ,
3 ,4; l'ep Club 2 ; Children's Theater 1,2 ,3,4 ;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
COHEN, STEV..E: Bronze Key 3; Cabinet
I ; Student Council 2 ,3,4; 11 omeco ming Com·
mince 3; Pow \\'ow '65 Cast; Pow \\ 'ow '66
Cast; l'ow \\'o w '67 Cast; Guys and Doll s
Cast; :\lajor Letter3,4 ; :\lascot3,4 ; Football
1; Gym nastics 1,2 ; Tenn is 1,2 .
COHN, BARBARA PENNY: Student Un io n
Board 2; G.A.A. 2; !'om Pon Squad 3;
S.S.:\!. 1,2 ,3,4.
COH N, HELANE: Ca binet2 ,3,4 , Treasurer
3; S.S.:\!. 3,4; Apotheosis 3; Ans Club 4 ;
French Clu b 1,2; Foren sics 2 ,3 ; Pow \Vow
'68 Cast.
COLODNY, CHARLES S.: Red Certificate
l ; Silver Key 3; :'\ational ll onor Society
4 ; Science Fa ir Award First 1,2,0utstanding
3; l. N .S.A. l.l usic Contest 2 ; :-\ASA-NST A
Yo uth Science Congress :1; Ford-:\ST.\ 3:
Cabinet I : l\i o-Chcm i>l l"\" Club ~: Coin
a nd Stamp Club President 1,2 ,3,4 ; Band
Letter 2; Cadet Band I; Concert !land 2 ,3,4 ;
Concert Orchestra 2 ,3,4; :\I arching Band 2 ;
Pow \Vow '67 Band ; Guys and Do lls :\lusi·
cal Orchestra 3; Once Upon ,\ :\lattress
:\l usical Orchestra; Sil,·er :\ l usic Pin 3.
CONRAD, LUELLEN A: S.S.:\!. 3; Usher·
ettes Club 3, President 4; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4 ;
Gymna st ics 2,3,4, S<.'Crerary 3,4.
COOPER, JU LI E: Ca binet 4; Studem Council 1; ll os pita l \ ' isiting Trou pe 4 ; Sp<.'Ctrt1111
3; Pow \\"ow '68 Cast; Cheerleaders 1,2;
C:uards Club 2; Ski Club 3: Timers Clnb
1,2,3.
COO PER, SARA: l\ed Certificate I ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; :\ational ll o nor So·
ciety 4 ; H onorary Illin ois State Scholar·
ship 4; >lational 1lonorary Thespian Society 1,2,3,4 ; S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; .\potheosis 1,2,
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; ;\ational I lonor
Society 4; Spect ru m 2,3,4 , Section Co-Editor
3,4; \\'est \\" ord 3 ,4 , ;\ews Editor 4; Forensics 1,2; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew Chairman;
Pow \\'ow '67 Crew Chairman; Pow \\'ow
'67 Steering Committee; Inherit the \\'ind
C rew; Da mn Yankees Crew; Pygmalio n
Crew; Oliver Crew Chairma n; J.B . Crew
Chairman; Spotlightcrs 1,2,3, Secretary 2 ;
Thespians 1,2 ,3,4 .
CORIN, TERRI LYNN: Cabinet 2 ,3 ,4 ;
Girls' Glee 2,3; :\fixed Chorus I ; !'ow \\'ow
'68 Cast; Spotlighters I.
CORTINA, CAROL ANN: Latin Club 1,2 .
CRANE, DEBB I E M.: French Cl ub 1,2 .
CRANE, JUDITH ARLENE: Cabin et 1,4;
S.S..\!. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1; C:irls' Glee
2; :\lixed Chorus I ; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast;
G.A.A. l ; Orchesis 1,2 .
·
CURBELO, GRACIELA: .\.F.S. Stude111
fro m L' rn gua y 4: Studen1 Council 4 ; Span·
ish C lub 4 ; Once Upon A :\la n ress Cast.
DAHLSTROM, THOMAS E.: '.\lajor Letter
3; N-Club 4 ; Golf2,3.
DALLAND, PEGGY: Lalin C lub 1,2.
DAUGIRD, ALLEN JOE: White Certificate;
Silver Key; Nationa l Honor Society; ConC!rt Orchestra 1,2 ,4 ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3;
\li nor Letter 3; Swimming 1,2,3 .
D AVID, DONALD: Bronze Key 3; \ l ajor
Letter 3,4; Gymnastics 1; Intramurals 1,2,
3 ,4 ; ;\-C lub 4 ; Tennis 1,2 ,3,4.
DAVID, MARTINE.: Bronze Key 3 ;Silver
Key 4; Cabinet 1,2; t\.\".E.3; :\lixedChorus
I ; '.\Iajor Letter 3,4; :\linor Letter 2 ; Cy m·
nasties 1.2; lntramurals 1,2 ,3; ;-.;.Club 4;
Tennis 1,2 ,3 ,4 .
DAVIDSON, ROBERT: '.\lino r Letter 3:
Cy mn astics 2 ,3 ; I ntramurals 1,2,3 ,4; Swim-
ming I .
DAVIS, RH EA ELLEN: i{ed Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; :'\atio nal 1lonor Society 4 ;
French C lub 1,2,3; Conccn Orchestra 1,2 ,
3, !'resident 4 ; Gold '.\lu sic Pin 3; Pow
\\"ow ' 65 Crew; Pow \\ 'ow '68 Steering
Co mmittee; Oli'"er :\lusical Orchestra; Guys
and l> o lls '.\ l usical Orchestra; Once U pon
A :\ lattress .\l usica l Orchestra; Silver .\ l usic
Pin; Spodightcrs 4 ; Illinois State :\ l usic
Co ntest 1,2,3 ,4.
D EAL, DEBRA: \\'hite Certificate; Bronze
Key; Silver Key; S.S ..\ I. 3,4 ; L' nity Board
2 ; Debate 1,2 ; French Club 3,4; Lat in Club
1.2 .:U, Safot,· Cou ncil '1: C: .. \ .. \ . l.~ . :l.4:
.
C\"lnnastics '.l : :\ ational '.\lcrit Leucr ol Co111·
n;endatio n: Illinois S1ate Schola rsh ip.
_
DEIANO, W ILL IAM R.:Choir2,3,4 ; .\lusic
Certificate 2; '.\lixecl Chorus l ; Siker :\ l usic
Pi n 3.
DELMAN. AD RIENNE C.: Choir 3.4;
Girls' C:lce2; :\lixcd Chorus I ; Silver .\lusic
!'in 3; Spodighters 1; \ "ivace 2.
DEMOSS, DENI SE: C:ymnastics 1,2,3.
DERD IGE R. J OY ! LENE: S.S.'.\!. 2,3,4;
Band Letter 2; Cadet Ba nd I ; Concert Band
2 ; '.\ !arching Band 2; Pow \\'ow '65 Cast;
Pow \\'o w '66 Cast.
DETERS, J UDY ANN: S.S.'.\!. 2,3,4; Pep
Club 2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
D IA KOUM IS, KANELLA: Arts Council
2 ,3, !'resident 4; :\qua sprites 2 ,3, Trcasur·
er 4 ; G.:\ .A. 1,2,3,4 , .\linor Letter 3; C .. \ .. \.
Board 2,3,4 .
DICK, ROBERT: Cabinet 4; S.S.O. Superviso r; :\I ajor Letter 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2;
Basketball 1,2 ,3,4 ; Cross Country 1,2.
DILG, D IANE CHA RLENE: Cabinet 2,3;
Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; G. ,\ .. \ . 1,2 ,3,4 ; C:ua rd s
Club 3; Girls' Gymnastics Demonstra tion
Team 1,3, Secretary 2, Ca pta in 4.
DOMAN, J EFFREY IRA: lntramurals 3.
DORFMAN, ALI.AN M.: Bron ze Key; Concert Orchestra 3,4; '.\linor L
etter 3; Football
1,2 ,3; lntramurals 3; Political Forum Cl ub
4.
DOWN I NG, ROBERT: \\' hite Certificate
I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
1lonor Society 4 ; S.S.:\!. 1,2 ,3; U nity Boa rd
3 ,4 ; .\.\'.E. 1,2,3,4 ; C:erman Club2 ,3 ; '.\lath
Clu b 1,2; :\lajor L
etter 2 ,3,4 ; :\linor Letter
3; Aquasprites 1,2 ,3 ,4 ; Cross Country 1,2,
3; Guard s Club 1,2,3,4, Captai n 3,4 ; i\: -C:lub
2,3, Secretary 4 ; Sw imm ing 1,2,3, Capta in
4.
DREW, DAVID MARC: l\ed Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 2 ; Cabinet \ 'ice-President 1,2.
3, !'resident 4 ; S.S.:\!. 2 ,3; Unity Board 3,
4 ; Senior Board Adv iso r4 ; Debate l ; 1lo mc·
coming Co mmittee 3,4; Anti -S mogs 1,2;
Sp(.'Ctrum 2; Student Union Board 2,3; \\'est
\\'ord I ; !'ow \\'o w '65 Crew; Pow \\'o w
'66 Cast; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; Oliver Cast;
Spotlighters 2,3; Thespia ns 3; Cross Country I ; l ntramurals 1,2,3; Ski Club 3 ,4;
Swimm ing 1,2; Track I.
DURSTON, DOUG: Baseball I ; Football
1,2; l ntramurals 3; Track 1,2.
DUB IN, LINDA D IANE: Arts Club 3 ,4 ;
French Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,3.
EAVES, RAND I LYNN: Spanish Club I ·
J\larching Band 3.
EINBINDER, FRED: Track 4.
ELESH, W ILLIAM K.: Coin and Sta mp
Club 2; German Club 2,3; :\I inor Letter 3 .
ELLISON, J EFFREY ALAN: Silver Key
3; S.S ..\I. 3,4 ; Intramurals 2,3,4; \\'res·
tling 1; Tennis 3,4.
ELLWING, STEVEN A.: l\ed Certificate I ;
Silver Key 3; :'\ational ll o nor Society 4 ;
'.\l ock l·:lection '68 Cand idate; l'olitica l For' "" Club; Band Letter 2; Cad et Band l;
Concert Band 2 ,3; '.\I arching Band 2 ; Silver
:\lusic !'in; '.\lajor Letter 3,4; '.\linor Letter
2 ; Basketba ll 1; C ross Cou mry 2; Intra·
murals 2,3; :\-Club 4 ; Colf2,3,4,Captain3.
E RICKSEN, BR UCE H.: S.S . .\!. 4; :\lajo r
Letter 4; '.\li nor Letter 3; Baseball 1,3,4 ;
Basketball 1,2 ,3; Football 2,3,4; I ntramur·
als 1,2,3,4.
E RICKSON, DEN ISE LILLIAN: S.S.'.\!. 3 ;
ll ospilal \ ' isiting Troupe 4: Pacesetter s 4 ;
Ski Club 4; T imers Club 2,4.
ERICKSON, SCOTT: Band Letter 2; Cadet
Band I ; Co ncen Band 2,3.4: (;old :\lusic
l' in 4 ; .\I a rching Band I ; Silver :\lusic l'in
3; '.\lajor Letter 4 ; :\linor Letter 3; Cross
Cou ntry 4 ; ~-C lub 4 ; Track 1,2,3,4.
E STERMAN, SAND RA H.: S.S..\ !. 2,3,4:
Safety Council 3; Spanish Club 2.
FAR BER, J ANET LYNN: Latin Cl ub 4 ;
Spanish Club 1; l'ow \\'ow '67Crew;C.:\..\ .
I ; Orchesis I.
FE INGOLD , DAVID AIAN: :\ stro no mica l
and ,\eronautics Club l ; ,\.\" .L I.
FEINZIM ER, J UDITH E ILEEN: S.S . .\!. 2,
3,4: Spanish Clu b 1,2; \\"est \\'ord 2 ,3,4;
C:irls' Clee 2; .\ lix ed Cho ru s l; :\lusic Cer·
lificatc 2; l'uw \\' ow '66 Crew; l'ow \\'ow
'67 Crew; l'ow \\ 'ow '68 Crew; Inh erit the
\\'incl Crew; Da mn \" ankces Crew; O(i,·cr
Crew ; J .II. Crew; Cuys and Dolls Crew;
Once L"pon .\ :\lattress <.:rew; Spotlighters
1,2.
FELDMAN. J EROME IRA: l\edCenificate;
Bro nze Kc~· 3; Cabinet 3; Bio-Chemistry
Club 2; lntramura ls 1,3; \\ "restling I ; Ulinois Staie Scholarship.
FLOYD. MICHAEL DEAN: .\ linor Letter;
Footba ll 1,2,4; lntra murals 1,2,3; Swi m·
ming3.
FRANKEL, KAREN: Tran sforrcd from
L: nivcrsity of Chicago l ligh School 3;
Bronze Key 3; Cab inet 4 ; .\rt Cou ncil 3;
French Club '1,4, .S ecretary 4 ; Spectrum 4.
FRIEDMAN, LARRY A.: Cabinet 2, Alternate l ; Bio-Chemistry Club 2 ,3,4 ; Safety
Co uncil 3,4.
FRIEDMAN, RAYMOND: Chess Club 4 ;
Band Letter 3; '.\I arching Ba nd 3,4.
FRIEDMAN, RONNA I.: S.S.:\!. 4 ; Spanish Club I ; Choir 3,4; Girl s' c:Iee 2; .\ lix ecl
Choru s I; Damn \";:p1kees Crew; Oliver
Crew ; Guys and Dolls Cast; "ilver .\lusic
l'in 3; Spotlighters l ; \\'estones 4 ; :\lusic
Cenificate 2.
FRISH, HAROLD F.: Science Fair Award
2 ; S.S.'.\!. 4 ; Band Letter 2; Co ncen Band
2 ,3,4; Co ncen Orchestra 4 ; .\ !arch ing Band
1; Silver :\lusic l'in 3; Footba ll I.
FRITZ, ALLEN WILLIAM: German Club
1; J\ lajor Letter 3,4; :\l inor Letter 3; Basketball 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4 ; lntram ural s 3,4;
N-C lub 3,4; Wrestl ing 3; Golf 1,2,3,4.
GABEL, JOAN RITAANN:S.S.'.\1 .3; Usher·
ettes Club 3; G.A.A. 2; Ski Clu b 3.
GALSTER, SHELDON: lntram ural s 1,2,
3,4.
CAMS, LINDA: \\"hite Ccnificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; National ll onor Society 3,4; Cabinet 3 .4 ; S.S.:\!. 2,3; S.S.O.
Executiv e Board 4 ; French Club 1,2 ,3, Pres·
ident 4; Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Oliver Crew;
J .B. Ca sti Guys and Doll s Cast.
GAROON, IRA: S.S.D. Superv isor 4; German Club 2 ,3,4; lntramurals 3,4 .
GAVLIN, SUZANNE: \\'h ite Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
Honor Society 4; lllinois State Schola rship
4 ; Nat io nal :\I er it Semi-Finalist 4 ; J ames
Scholar 4; Spanish Club l ; Band Letter 2;
Cadet Band 1; Co ncert Band 2 ,3, Secretary
247
�248
4 ; \!arching Band 2,3,4; Pow \\ 'ow '66
Crew; l'ow \\'ow '67 Crew, Band; l'ow\\'ow
'68 Band; Inherit the \\'ind Crew; Damn
Yan kt-cs Crew; Oliver Crew; Cuvsa nd Dolls
.\lusical Orchestra: Once L'pon. ,\ \lattre ss
\lusical Orchestra: Silver \ l usic l'in; .\I idwest Band Clinic 3: State Solo & Ensemble
Contes1 2 .3.4; Spotlighters 1.3; Stage Band
3,4.
GAYNON , DAVID BRUCE: .\lajor Letter
4; \I inor Letter 3; Cross Countrv 1,2,3,4 ;
.
:\-Club 4 ; Track 1,2,3.
GELLER, RICHA RD : !(eel Certificate I ;
Illinois State Scholarship; :\atio nal 1lonornry ·i·hespians Society 2.3,4 ; Band L1.11er
2 ; Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Cold \lusic l'in 4; \I arching Band 1,2,3; \lidwest Band Clinic 3;
State Solo & Ensemble Contest; Stale Band
Contest 4; l'ow \\'ow '65 Crew; l'ow \\' ow
'66 Crew; Pow \\'ow '6 7 Crew; l'ow \\'ow
'68 Band: Pow \\'ow '68 Steering Committee; Children's Theater Crew 1,2,3; Inherit
the \\'ind Crew; Damn Yankees Crew; Pygmalion Crew: Olinr Crew ; Guys and Dolls
\
Orchestra ; Once Upon 1 \lattrcss \I usical
Orchestra ; Silver \lusic l'in; Spotlig hters I ,
2 ,3,4; S1<1ge Band 4: Thespians 2,3,4.
GEYER. LAUREL ELIZABETH: Transferred from l(esurrection lligh Schoo l 3; Art
Co uncil 3; C .. \ .. \. 3.
GILBERT STUART JAY: Transferred from
\Jaine E:1>1 :!: French Club :13: l111d1m11t"
als 2,3.
GILD IN. GARY S.: \\'hitc Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 2; S.S.\!. Supervisor 4 ; Student
Union Bo ard 3,4 ; l ntramura ls 1,2,3; Track
4 ; \\'restling 1,2; Illinois StateScholarship4.
GILLMAN, MARGO ELLEN: Transferred
from Hamilton l ligh School 3; :'\atio nal
Forensic League 4; :\ationa l l lonorary
Thespians Socic1y 4 ; Concert Orchest ra 3;
Forensics 3.4; l'o w \\'ow '67 Cast; J.B.
Crew; Guys and Dolls Cast; Spotl igh ters
3,4; Thespians 3,4.
GI LSON, JAMES JAY: Transferred from
:'\otre Dame I ; ~lajor Letter 4 ; \linor Letter 2,3; Football 3; :'\-Club 4 ; \\'restling
. 2,3,4 ; Soccer 4; Operatio n \\'ingsprcad 4.
GINSBURG. RHONDA B.: Spotlighters 3;
C.A.A. 2.
GINTER, ROBERTA LYNN: :\ationa l
l lonora ry Thespian Society 2,3,4, !'resident
4; Concert Orchestra I ; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Pow \\'ow '68 Crew;
l'ow \\'ow Steering Committee '67, '68;
Inherit the \\'ind Crew; Pygmalion Crew;
Oli,·cr Crew; J.B . Crew; Cuys and Dolls
Crew; Once L~ pon .\ \lattress Crew; Spotligh1ers U!.'.1.-1. Treasu rer '.1: C .i\.,\ . 1.:1.
GLADSTEIN, LAURA: l'ow\\'ow '67Crew;
Pygmalion Crew; Olinr Crew.
GLAUDE, JANICE ANNE: Usherettes Club
3,4; G.A.A . 1,2.
COCH, MARTIN GENE:S.S.\l.3 ,4;S.S.O.
Supervisor 4; \\'restling !.
GOLD, PENNY SUE: Cabinet 3; S.S.\I.
3; Safety Council 3; Spanish Club I.
GOLDBERG, ALAN SETH: \linor Lctter3 ;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basket ba ll l ; Cross Country 1; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4.
GOLDBERG , BRENDA: S.S.\I. 2,3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Gold \lusic l'in 4; \lixed
Chorus l; Sil\'er \lusic l'in 3.
GOLDBERG , LARRY: Bronze Key 3; :>lational l lonor Society 4 ; Band Letter 2;
Cadet !land l ; Concert I.land 1,2 ,3,4 ; Concert Orchestra 3,4; J\l arching Band 1,2 ,3;
J\lidwest !land Clinic 3 ; State Solo & Ensemble Contest 2,3; District Orchestra Festival 4; State Festival 4 ; Oliver ;\lusical
Orchestra; Guys and Dolls \lusical Orchestra; Once Upo n A :\lattress ;\Jusical
Orchestra; Silver J\lu sic Pin 3.
GOLDBERG, SANDRA LEE: Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.O. Executive
Board 4 ; Student Union Board Treasurer
4; Gua rds Club 2 ,3.
GOLDENBOGEN, ROY: German Club 2 ,3;
Basketball 1; Football 2; lntramurals 3.
GOLDFUS, DANIEL A: \\'bite Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2;
\\'restling !.
GOLDNER, ARTHUR A.: S.S.\!. 2,3,4;
\lajor Letter 4; \linor Letter 3; llaseball
l; Basketba ll 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4.
GOODCASE, ALLEN J.: Auto \\'orkshop;
Hadio Electronics Club 2,3.
GORGOSZ, IRENE VICTORIA: Red Certificate I ; Student Council 4; S.S.\I. 3; Arts
Club 3,4; Future llomemakers 1,2, \'icel'residcnt 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Political
For um Club Treasurer 4: Inherit the \\'ind
Crew: Damn Yan kees Crew ; Children 's
Theater I:(;_,\ .. \ . I.:!.
GORSKI, MARGARET: l(ussian Clu b.
GORSKY, MARK: \lajor Letter 3,4; \linor
Letter 2 ; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Captain
2; :\ -Club 3,4; Track I; \\'restling I.
GOTT, DIANE LORRAINE: National Forensic League 2 ,3,4 ; FutureTeachersoL\merica 1,2; Spanish Club 1,3; Choir 3; Forensics 2 ,3,4; Girls' Clee 2 ; \lixed Chorus I ;
Silver .\ lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1; \ ' ivace4.
GOTTLIEB, NANCY: S.S.D. 2 ,3; S.S.\!.
1,2 ,3,4; Safety Cou ncil 3; Spanish Club 1,2;
\.A. I.
c.1
GRAY, SHARON BARBARA: S.S.:\I. 4;
I lo111ecu ming C:our: 4; I lospi1al \'isiting
Troupe :{; Girls ' Clee :l3,4; \ lixed Chorus
I; l'oll" \\'ow '67 Casi; Sih-er \lusi c l'iu 4;
C.i\.,\ . 1.:1.3,4: C.1\.,\ . Board 3; Cuards
Club 3: Ski Club '.l.-1: Timers Club 3.4.
GREENE, WENDY LYNN: Heel Cert ificate;
Silver Key; Cabinet 1,2 ,3,4 , Secretary 4;
S.S.\!. 3,4; Unity Board 2.
GREENSPAN, SANDY: S.S.\1. 3,4; l'ow
\\'ow '66 Crew; l'ow \\'ow '67 Crew; Oliver Crew; Guy s a nd Dolls Crew; Spotlig hters 1,2,3; G.A.A. I.
GREENSTEIN, MARSHA: :\ational Honorary Thespians Society 4 ; S.S.\I. BookStore 3; Spanish Club 1; Spectrum Section
Editor 3,4; Pow \\'o w '66 Crew; l'ow \\'ow
'67 Cast; Pygmalion Crew; Oliver Crew;
J.B. Crew; Once Upon A J\lattress Crew;
Spotl ighters 1,2 ,3; Thespians 4; Ski Club
3,4.
GREIS, GERILEE MARIE: Transferred
from Duncan U. Fletcher High School 3.
GREISMAN, ROBERT S.: Cabinet 4; Senior Board President 4 ; Bio-Chemistry Club
3,4; Debate 3,4.
GRIMM, BARBARA MARIE: German Club
2; Band Letter 3; Cadet Band 1,2; \I a rch ing
Band 3,4; G.1\.,\ . 3,4; Orchesis 4.
GROVER, IAWRENCE V. : S.S.J\I. 4; German Cluh
~: Fcndn~
Team !l: Swimming
I : \\'res1ling I.
GUNDERSON, NANCY: llronze Key 3;
\rts Club 3,4; French Club 1,2; Future
1
Teachers of .\ merica I. l'olilical Foru m
Cl ub -1: <: ..- \ .. \. :!.
GUSSIS, MURRAY SCOTT: Cabinet 1;
Baseball 1,2 ,4; Basketball 1,2; lntramurals
3: Track -1: Illin ois S1a1e Sd1olarship 4:
:\EDT C:er1ilka1e :!.
GUTHMAN, KENNETH AIAN: Tran sferred fromJ. H. Bowen lligh School 4 ;BioChcmistry Club 4.
GUTSCHICH , MICHAEL: \Iajor Letter 4;
J\linor Letter 3 ; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Football
1,2 ,3,4.
HACKIN, MYRA SUE: !(eel Certificate 1;
llronze Key 2 ; S.S.O. lloard 4 ; Girls' Glee
2,3; \lixed Chorus 1; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Spotlighters !.
HAGLER, HOWARD JAY: Hospital Visit-
ing Troupe 4.
HAIWYMAN, GERALDINE: C.A.A. 1,2.
HARMS, DAVID LEE: S.S.\I. 4 ; Astrono mical and AeronauticsClu b 2; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
HARMS, JEAN: \lcdical Careers Club 2,
3,4; l'ep Club 2.3,4; C .. \.A . 1,2.
HARRIS, JOAN: \\"hi1c Certificate l ; Sih-er
Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet
1,3,4 ; S.S.\l. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2.
HARRIS, PHIL M.: Cabinet 1,4; S.S.\!. 2,
3,4; 1\.\'.I·:. 2 ,3; French Club3;SafctyCouncil 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Forensics
l; l'ow \\'ow '66 Crew; Spotlighters l ;
.\lajor Letter 4: Gymnastics 1; :\-Club 4;
\\'restling 2; Soccer 4.
HEBEKER. LIN DA G.: S.S.\!. 1,2,3.
HED, J EFFREY STEVEN: lntramurals 2.
HEIDKTKE, DAVID PA U L: Bronze Key
3; \ lajor Letter 2 ,3,4 ; \I inor Letter 3; Cross
Country 1,2 ,3,4, \lost \'aluable !'layer 4;
N-Club 3,4; Track 1,2 ,3,4.
HEILBRON, MARK: C:erman Club 1,2,4·
'
Swimming I; Tennis I. ·
HEIANDER, CAROLE: Aquasprites 1,2 ;
G.r\.A. 1,2,3,4 ; Girls' Gy mnastics Demon·
stration Team 1,2,3,4.
HELLMAN, JOANNE: S.S.\ !. 4; Spanish
\qu
Club I ; .\lixed Chorus I ; 1 asprites 1;
G.A.A. I ; Cuards Club 3.
HENDRIC KSON, W. THOMAS: \lajor
Letter 3 ,4; :\-Club 4 ; Track 2,3,4.
HEPPNER, HERBERT L: Cerma n Club2;
l(adio Electronics Club 2; Pow \\'ow '65
Crew; !'ow \\'ow '66 Crew; Pow \\ 'ow '67
Crew; Inherit the \\'ind Crew; Damn Yankees Crew; Pygma lion Crew; Oliver Crew;
Guys and Doll s Crew; Once Ll pon 1\ \l a ttress Crew; Spotlightcrs 1,2,3,4 ; Thespians
3,4.
HERBSTMAN. BURTON L: l\ed Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; :\ational Honor Society 4; Cabinet 4 ; Studen1 Council 1,2,3;
S.S.D. Supervisor 4; Debate 2 ; German
Club 1,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; \lock 1-Jection '68 Candid ate.
HERDRICH, BRUCE WILLIAM: \lixed
Chorus l ; \lajor Letter 4 ; \lin or Letter
3; llaseball 1; Football 1,2,3,4; :\1-Club 4:
\\'restling 2,3.
HERMELE, GRETA L: i\ational Ho nor
Society 4; Transferred from \ 'on Steuben
II igh School 3; Bronze Key 3; S.S.\!. 4.
HIDAKA, CAREY ELLIOT: \\'hite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :\ational Hon or Society 4 ; Ill inois State Latin
Contest 1,2; Cabinet 2; Latin Club 1,2 ,3,4;
Band Letter 2; Concert Band 2,3,4 ; .\I arching Band 1,2; Illin ois State Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3; \ lidwest Band Clinic;
Pow \\'ow '66 Baile!; Pow \\'ow '67 Band ;
Pow \\'ow '68 Band; Damn Yankt-cs \lusical Orchestra; C:uys and Doll s :\lusical Orchestra; Sil\'er J\lusic l'in 3 ; Stage Band 2 ,
3,4; ;\I in or Letter 2 ; Football 2.
HILDEBRANDT, DONALD: Choir 3 ,4;
\lixed Chorus 1,2; Silver \lu sic l'in 3.
HILL, VERNE S.: Heel Certificate I ; \lajor
Letter 4 ; \linor Letter 3; Football 1,2,3,4;
N-Club 4 ; \\' restli ng 1,3; Golf 2; National
\lerit Letter of Com mendat ion.
HIRSH , JOEL HOWARD: Unity Board 1,
4; Camera Club 1,2,4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3; \lajor Letter 4; lntramurals 3 ; Track
1,4.
HOFF, RALPH JOHN: S.S.J\l. 3; Football ! ,
2; lntra murals 1.
HOFFMAN, MICHELLE ILENE: Tra nsferred from Bremen High School l·; Arts
Club 2,3,4; Art Council 3,4; J\ledical Careers Clu b 1,3,4; Pep Club 1,3,4; G.A.A.
2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4.
HOMER, STEVE E.: \\'hite Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4;
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Al-
�ternate 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2 ; :\lath
Club 1.
HORVITZ, SUSAN ANN: S.S.i\1. 1,2 ,3;
Pep Club 1,2; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast; Cheerleaders 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Cuards Club l ;
Timers Club 1. ·
HOSKIZAKI, ROBERT J.: \\'hite Certificate 1; Silvery Key 3; National Honor
Society 4; Na tional ;\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; Wrestling 1,2.
HOWARD, GARY SCOTT: Hed Certificate
l; Silver Key 3; :'-lational Honor Society
4; Cabinet 4 ; S.S.:\!. 4; ;\lajor Letter 4;
Basketball l; Football 2 ; :--I-Club 4 ; Golf
2 ,3; Soccer 4.
HOWARD, RICHARD P.: Honorary Illinois State Scholarship 4; National Honorary Thespians Society 1,2,3,4 ; Choir 2,
3,4; Gold :\lusic Pin 4 ; :\lixed Chorus 1;
C hildren's Theater 1,3; Political Forum C lub
-1: I nhcrit the \\' ind Cast: Damn Yankees
Ca.s t: 01 i1-cr Cast: C111·s and !lolls Cast;
Once l ' pon a :\lattres~ Cast: Silnr .\l nsic
!'in :~: Spotli!(lllcrs 1.23.-FThespians 1.2.
'.~.4: Th es pians 1.2 ,:1.-l: T rack 2.
IGIA.RSH , IRIS L: S.S.D. 3,4; French Club
1,2,3; Usherettes Club 3; Girls' Glee 3;
;\lixed Chorus 2; G.\A t',2.
IVERSON, JEFFR EY J.: Hed Certificate;
Bronze Key; Band Letter l ; Cadet Band
l; Co ncert Band 2,3,4; Co ncert Orchestra
3,4; Pow \Vow Band '66; Pow \\'ow Band
'67; Pow \\'ow Band '68; Guys and Doll s
Orchestra; Once U pon A :\lattress Orchestra; Silver :\lusic Pin; Stage Band 1,2,3,4.
JACOBSON, JANENE: Cabinet 4 ; S.S.:\!.
3; Spanish Club 1,2;_G.A.A. 1,2,3 .
JAFFE, STEVEN H.:Transferred from
Evanston Township High School 2; BioChemistry C lub 4 ; Chess C lub 4 ; Track
2; Political Forum Club 4; :\l ock Election
'68.
JAKUBIK, DELIA M.: Na tional Honor
Society 4; Usherettes Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4.
JAMES, RICHARD: Bronze Key 3; First
Place Science Award 2; Band Letter 2; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3 4 ·
Go ld i\lusic Pin 4; XI arching Band l; Sil:e;
i\1 usic Pin 3; Football 1,2.
JAMES, SUSAN B.: S.S.;\!. 2,4;Apotheosis
4; Girls' Glee; Certificate 2; :\lixed Cho rus
I ; Oliver Cast 2; Spotlighters 1,2 ; G.A.A.
1,2; Orchesis I.
JAREMUS, CHR ISTINE: S.S.:\!. 4 ; Art
Council 3; F.T.A. 2; Usherettes Club 4;
Aquasprites 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club
2.
JARIABKA, KAREN S.: :\lonito r 3; Usherettes Club 4; Aquasprites.2,3; G.A.A. 1,
2,3.
JESCHKE, MICHELE M.: Spotlighters 1.
JESS, RICHARD J.: Hed Cert ificate l ;
Bronze Key 3; S.S. J l. 2,3,4; German C lub
\
1,2 ; Ski Club 3,4.
JOBST, DENISE G.: Cabinet Alternate l ,
2; Aquasprites 1,2; GuarclsClub2,3; Timers
Club 1,2,3; Tennis 2.
JOHNSEN, STEVEN P.: Choir 2,3,4;
:\lixed Chorus l ; Silver ;\l usic Pin 3.
JOHNSON, GRETCHEN A.: U nity Board
4; German Club 3; C hoir 3,4; Girls' Glee
2 ; Pow \Vow '66 Crew; Pow \Vow '67 Crew;
i\· inor Letter; Aq uasprites 1,2, \' ice-President
1
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A .A. Board 1.
JOHNSON, KAREN A.: German Club 3,4 ;
Usherettes Club 3,4; :\l ixed Chorus l ; !'ow
\Vow '65 Crew; Girls' Glee 2,3; Damn
Yankees Crew; :\lusic Certificate; C.A.A.
1,2 ,3,4.
JOLLY, SUSAN: S.S.:\!. 1,2,3; Aquasprites
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 1,2; Swimming 2.
JOSEPH, MARTIN W.: Cabinet 1,2; Unity
Board l ; Latin Club l ; Swimming 1.
JOSLYN , PATRICIA A.: Cabinet Alternate
3; S.S ..\!. 3,4; ;\ledical Careers Club 1,2,3;
Usherettes Club 3,4; G.A.1\. 1,2; Timers
Club 4.
KAHN, ARNOLD E.: Two :\lajor l.£tters
4; Three t\linor Letters 2; Baseball 1,2 ,3,
4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2; N-Club
4.
'
KALUZNA, GAIL: S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.:\!. l;
Spanish Club 1; Pow \Vow '66 Cast; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club I ;
Orchesis 2; Tenn is l; Leaders 2.
KAMENEAR, LINDA: Transferred from
Von Steuben lligh School 3; S.S.D. 3;
Student Involvement Committee 3.
SUSAN K. KAMINSKY: French Club 2,3;
Pep Club 3; Pow \\'ow '65 Crew; Spot lighters
2; Shorthand Award 3.
KANAVOS, MARYELLEN: Arts Club 3.
KANTER, CHARLENE R.: Heel Certilkate
l; Bronze Key 3; Bridge Club 4; Choir 3,
4; Forensics 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee 2; .\lixed
Chorus l; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters
1,2.
KA PIAN, JENNIFER: Science l\'ewspaper
1; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast.
KAPLAN, PEGGY: :-lational 1lonor Society
4 ; :'oola tional Forensic League2,3,4; ,'\ational
Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; S.S ..\!.
2 ,3,4; Apotheosis 3,4; Arts Club 3,4; French
Club l , Secretary 2,3; Homecoming Committee Secretary 4; Hospital Visiting Troupe
3,4; Spectrum 4; \\'est \\'ord 4; Cadet Band
l ; Forensics 2, Secretary 3,4; Pow \\'ow
Steering Committee 3,4; Pygmalion Crew;
Oliver Crew; J . B. Crew; Cuys a nd Dolls
Crew; Once Upon ,\ :\lattrcss Cast; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Thespial.JS 3,4; Children's
Theatre 4.
KAPIAN , SUE: S.S.:\1. 2,3,4; :\ ledical Careers C lub 2; Usherettes Club 3 ,4; Girls'
Glee 2; :\lixed Chorus I ; C.A.:\. 1.
KARLIN, MARK D.
KATZ, JORDON R.: Nat ional llonorary
Thespians Society 3,4; Choir 2,3, Treasurer 4 ; Gold :\lusic l'in 4; :\l ixed Chorus 1;
Pow \\'ow '65 C rew; Pow \Vow '66 Cast;
Pow Wow '67 Cast; Pow \\'ow Steering
Committee, Technical Director; Inher it the
\Vind Crew ; Damn Yankees C rew; Pygmalion Cast; Oliver Cast; J .LI. Crew; Guys
and Dolls Crew, Stage :\lanager; Once Upon
A :\lattress, Technical Director; Silver :\lusic
Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3, President 4; Thespians 3 ,4; \Vestones 3,4; District i\Jusic
Festival 3; State Choral Contest 4; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 3,4.
KATZ, IAWRENCf; A.: S.S.XI. 4; German
Club 1,2,3,4; Choir 2; :\lixed Chorus l;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4 ; ,\'lusic Certificate 2.
KAUFFMAN, KATHLEEN J.: German
Club 1,2; Band Letter, 2; Cadet Band 1;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2;
Marching Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3;
Aquasprites 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
KAUFMAN, LINDA: S.S.~!. 2,3; Spanish
Clu b 1; Guards Club 2.
KAUFMAN, SHEIIA L: White Certificate
l; Bronze Key 2; Silv er Key 2; National
Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet Treasurer 1,2;
Alternate 3; S.S. D.3.
KAWABATA, LINDA R.:Transferredfrom
La ke View High School; New Student Committee; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 2; National llonor Society 4; S.S.i\I. 4; Senior
Board, Secretary 4; F.T.A. 3; L~H in Club 2,
3,4; Ski Club 4; Timer Club 3,4.
KEENE, MAUREEN J.: S.S.D. 2,3;S.S.:\ I.
l ; Spanish Club l.
KEITH, IAWRENCE D .: Cab i net 3,4;
S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; Sen ior Board 3; A.V.E. l ;
Latin Club 1,2; Pow \Vow '66 Crew; Minor
Letter 2; Track 1,2.
KELLMAN, J OY 0.: Bronze Key 3; ll ospital Visiting Troupe 3,4; Spanish Club I;
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; :\I ixcd Chorus 1;
Pow \\'ow '66 Crew; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Oliver Crew 2; Silver :\lusic Pin; Spotlighters 2 ,3; Aquasprites 1,4; C .. \ .i\. 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. Board 3,4; Orchesis 3,4; Ski Club
3,4; Leaders 2 ,3,4.
KEMPE, MARILYN L :Girls' Clcc3; :\I ixed
Chorus 2; c.,\.A . 2.
KENIS, LAUREN S.: S.S.:\!. 3,4 ; Safety
Council 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Girls' Glee 2 ;
;\lixed Chorus l; Pow \\'ow'68Cast;C.,\..\.
1,2; Orchesis 1,2.
KITTAKA, MARTIN: Transll:rrccl l'ront
1
Bowen I ligh School 3; Bro111.c h:c_· :1: llancl
1
l.euer : : <:unccn Band '. IA: :\liclwc.st Band
Clinic Illinois State l·:n.<cmblc Contcsl .
KLEIN , GERALYN T.: \\'bite Certificate
l ; Siker Key 3; S.S ..\1. 3: Hussian Club 2 ,
3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls ' Glee 2; Gold :\lusic
Pin 4; Guys and Dolls Cast 3; Spotlighters
3.
KLEIN , J UDITH F.: Heel Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2 ,3,4; S.S.D. l,
2,3; Spanish Club 1, Treasurer 2; Spectrum
3,4; :\lixed Chorus l ; Pow \\'ow '67 Crew;
Pygmalion Crew 2; Spotl ighters 1,2,3;
C.A.A. I.
KLIPOWICZ, STEVEN W.: \\'hitc Certificate l ; Silv er K ey 3; >!atio nal llonor Society 3,4; Student Council 4; ~!inor Letter;
Baseball 1,2; Basketball I ; Footbaii l,2,4;
lnt ramurals 1,2,3,4.
KNOBIOCH. BARRY: German Club 1,2,3 .
KOEHLER, PAMELA L: Cabinet Secretary
l ;°Choir 2,3,4; :\lixed C horu s I ; Pow \\'ow
'65 Cast; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1.
KOLLER, THOMAS C.: GermanClub4; l ntramurals 1.2,3..!.
KOLODZIEJ, WA YNF. T: S.S.:\1.3..!: :\I in·
or Letter 2; Football 1,2; Gymnastics l;
Minor Letter 2; Track.
KOPP, ROBERT E.: S.S.:\!. 2,3;Auto \\'orkshop 3,4; Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 2;
:\l inor Letter 2: Foutball 2.3: ln1 ramurals2.
'.l : Ski Club :~: \\'rcstling 2.
KORZEC, GRACE F.: \\'bite Certificate l;
Siker Key 3; National I lo nor Society 3,4;
Alternate to Cabinet 2,3; Arts Club 2,3;
Bridge Club 4; Science ;\;cwspaper 3, :\Ianaging Editor 4; Spanish Club 1,2: Spectrum
3 , Special EYent s Editor 4; Choir 3; Cirls'
Glee 2 ; :\I usic Certificate 2 ; :\l ixed Chorus 1;
Silver .\lusic Pin 3.
KOSOGLAD , JEROME A.: Cabinet 1; :\lajor Letter 4; :\ li nor Letter 3; c;uards Club
2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4.
KOVNAT, HELENE: :\lonitor 4.
KRAMER, JEFFREY: S.S.:\!. 3; :\lajor Letter 2,3,4; Footba ll 1,2; Guards Club 2 ,3;
N-Clu b 2,3, President 4; \\'restling 1,2,3,
Co-Captain 4; Golf 3,4.
KRAUSE, KATHLEEN: Span ish Club I ;
Choir 3; Concert Orchestra I ; Girls' Glee
1,2; Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
KRAVITZ, BONNIE D.: S.S.D. 1,2 ,3 ;
G.A.A. I.
KRETSCHMER, WILLIAM L: A.\'.E. 1;
German Club 3,4; :\lajor l.£tter 3,4; Baseball I ; lntramurals 2; :'ool-Club 4 ; Track
3,4.
KROPP, KEITH R.: Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Nat ional ~l o n orary T hespians Society; :\lixed C horu s 3; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; Pow \Vow '68 Cast;
Pygm a lion Crew 2; Oliver C rew; Child ren's
Theatre 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4.
KUDIA, KATHRYN A.: Girls ' Glee 2,3;
.\lixed C horus l ; Once Upon A :\l attrcss
Crew; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
KRUITA, RICHARD A.: Latin Club 1,2;
:\lajor Letter 3,4 ; :\I inor Letter 2; Aqua-
249
�sprites 2 ,4; Cuards Club 2 ,3,4; :\-Club 3 ,4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4.
KURZ, RICHARD W.: Transferred from
Elgin Academy 2; Latin Club 3 ,4; Intramu rals 2; Golf 3 ; Tennis 2.
IABODA, JAMES R.: Transferred fro m
Tcchny 3.
IALOGGIA, PETER P.: Senio r Board 4;
\lajor Leuer 3; .\ linor Leuer 2; Football
1,2 ; Gymnastics 1,2.3, Co-Captain 4; >!Club 3,4 ; Track l.
LANDY , CRAIG A.: Cabi net 4; S.S.\ !. 3 ;
euer 3 ; Foot ball 1,3,4; Cu ardsClub
\linor L
1,2; lntramu rals 2; Swim ming 1,2.
LANG , J UDITH L: \\ 'hite Certificate I ;
Bro nze Key 2; Sih-ery Key 3; :\ational
Il o nor Society 3,4; Cabinet 2 ,3,4; French
Club 1.2,3,4 ; Concert Orchestra 1,2.
LANGE, CHA RLES H.: !led Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 3; :'\ational Il o nor Society 4;
\lajor Leiter 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Football I ,2 ,3,4; :\-Club 3,4.
LAPCZYNSKI. SALLIE M.: Transferred
from St. Scholastica 2 ; Cabinet 3,4 ; G.A.A.
2.
250
LARSON, MARGARET: White Certificate;
C.A.A.4.
LARSON, ROGER A.: Silver Key 3; :\I a rching Ba nd 2.
LAZAR, JEFFREY D.: Intramu rals 1,2,3;
Ski C lub 3,4.
LEACH, ROBERT N.: S.S.:\l. 4 ; \ Iajor
Leuer, Soccer 4; Baseball I ; Basketball I ;
Cross Co untry I ; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4 ; NClub 4.
LEADER, LAURIE E.: \\'hite Certificate
l ; Silvery Key 3; National Honor Society
3; Student Cou nci l 2,3, Hcco rding Secretary 4; S.S.:\!. 4; Unity Board 4; Spa ni sh
Club 1,2; Spectrum 2,3, Co-Edito r-in-Chief
4; Pow \\'ow '65 Crew; Guys a nd Dolls
Crew; Once Upon A :\Iauress Crew ; Spotli ghter s 1,2,3; C.A.A. l.
LEBOVITZ, ROl}ERT D.: Transferred from
Bowen I ligh School 3 ; S.S.\.!. 3,4; ,\ strono mical and Aero nautics Club 3; French
Club 2 ,3; Ski club 3,4.
LEFEVRE, KEITH E~: Bronze Key 3; Na tional Il onor Society 4 ; >Ja tio na l Ho norary
T hespians Society 3; S.S.D. 3; Science >lewspaper 2; \lixed Chorus l ; Pow \\' ow '66
Crew: Spotli!(htcrs :1.3: Ch ildren 's Theatre
:1.'.l ; Spotli!(htcr :\'ewsleuer Staff:/.
Stalf2.
LEICK, PAM: S.S.\!. 4; French Club l.
LERNER, J UDITH W.: Red Certificate I ;
Silver Key 3; \ledica l Careers Club I ;
Span ish Club l; Pow \\'od '67 Crew; Pow
\Vow '68 Crew; Guys a nd Dolls Crew;
Spotlig hters 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Timers Club
3,4; Leader 4.
LERNER, ROSEMARY H.: Silver Key 3;
National I lonor Society 4; National Ilonorary Thespians Society 3 ,4;S.S. D. l ,2,3,4;
S.S.,\ !. 1,2 ; Unity Board 4; Latin Club l ,
2, Treasu rer 3 , !'resident 4; Pow \Vow C rew
'65; Pow \\ 'ow Crew '66; Damn Yankees
Crew: J .B. Crew: Spotl ig htcrs l.2,3.4:Special Educatiou Assistant 4: Illinois State
Latin Contest 1.
LEV, ESTHER R.: F.T.A. I ; :\lixed Chorus
I ; G .. \.A. 4.
LEVEY, JOAN K.: Hed Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 3; l\ational Honor Society 4; National
Honorary Thespians Society 3,4 ; S.S.\!.
2 ,3,4; Unity Board 4; Senio r Board 4 ; Art
Council 3; Hospita l Vis itingTroupe4 ;Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum Index Co- Editor
2; Activi ties Edito r 3, Co-Editor-in-C hief 4;
Pow \Vow '65, '66, '67, '68 i\ lakeup Crew
Chairman; Inherit the \Vind C rew; Damn
Yankees Crew; Oliver Crew Cha irma n;
Once Upo n A \ Iauress C rew Chairman;
Guys and Dolls Crew Chairman; Spot·
lighters 1,2 ;.
LEVIN, DAVID: Basketball l ; lntra murals 1-,2,3; Swimming I.
LEVIN, MARTIN K.: White Certificate I ;
Sil\'er Key 3; >lat io nal ll onor Society 4;
:\ational Ilonorary Thespians Society 2 ,3,
4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2 ,3,
Treasurer 4; A.\'. E. l ; German Club 2 ,3,4 ,
Treasurer 3, President 4; \\'est \\'ord 4;
Choir 2,3 , \'ice- President 4; Fo rensics I ;
Gold \lu sic Pin 4; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Inh erit the \\ 'ind Cast; Pygmalion Cast;
Oliver Cast; Guys and Dolls Cast; Once
U pon A :\lauress Cast; Sil"er \lusic Piu
3; Spotlighters 2 ,3;.
LEVINE, BARBARA A.: \\'bite Certificate
l ; Silver Key 3; Natio na l Il onor Society 4;
Cabinet I , Secretary 2 ,4; S.S ..\!. 3; CoOperative Commiuee 4; Spanish Club I ;
Spectrum 3, Underclassman Co-Editor 4 ;
Student Union Board 4 ; \lixed Chorus l ;
Tilllers Club 3.
LIPMAN, BRADLEY R.: A.\'.E. 2 ; German
Clu b 1,2 ,3 ,4; Band Letter 2 ,3; Cadet Band
l; Co ncert Band 4; Concert Orchestra 4;
:\!arching Band 3,4; Once Upo n A :\lattress Mu sical Orchestra; Stage Band 3,4 ;
Baseball 1,2 ; Football 1,2 ; Wrestling 1,2 ,3.
~ME, SANDOR: A.V.E. l ,2 ,3 ; Gymnaslics
1,2 ; lntramura ls 1,2,3 ,4.
WNG , CYNTHIA J.: Silver Key 3; Germa n
Club 2 ,3,4; Cho ir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2 ; \lixed
Chorus l ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; \'ivace 3,4;
G.A.A. 1.
WRENZ, TERRY: .\lajor Leiter 3 ; \lino r
Letter 2; Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball 1.
WVERING, ARTHUR L: Cabinet l ; \ l ajor Leiter 3,4; \ I inor Leuer 2 ; Gy mnastics
1,2 ,3 , Co-Captain 4; lntramu rals 1,2,3,4;
:\-Club 3,4.
WWERY, LA UREL: S.S.\!. 4; Ushereues
Club 4; Girls ' Glee 1,2 ,3; G.A.A. l.
LYNCH, MARIA: Foreign Exchange Stu dent from Guayaguil, l•:cuador.
LYON, DAWN H.: Cabinet 2 ,3,4; Arts
Club 3,4; French Club 1,2,4; Pow \Vow '66
Crew; Prom Chairman 3.
McGUIRE, VIRGINIA: Cab inet Alternat e
l ; Spa nish Club 1,2 ; Student Union Board
2,3; Spotlighters l.
MacINNES, WENDY: S.S.D. 2,3,4; :\Ied ical Careers Club 2, Hecording Secr etary 3 ,
President 4 ; Girls' Glee 3 ; :\I ixed Chorus 2 ;
Pow \\'ow '65 Crew; Pygmalion Crew; Spotlighter s l.
MACEK, CA THERINE M.: Cabinet 4 ;
S.S.\!. 4; French Club 1,2 ,3,4 ; Pow \\'ow
'65 Crew .
MacNIDER, JAMES: '.\laj or Letter 3 ,4;
Baseball l ; Cross Country 2 ,3 ,4 ; Football
l ; N-C lub 3,4; Track 2,3, Co-Captain 4.
MAHLER, KARL: German Club 2.
MALZ, KATHLEEN M.:Cabinet1Altcrnate
:1' Germau Club 2,3,4: Cirls' Clce 2 .
MANEY, GEORGE A.: Student Council 4;
Senior Board 4; Hadio Electronics C lub I ,
2 ,3 ,4; Russian Club 2,3 ; President of Po litical Furulll Club 4 .
MANGURTEN, MICHAEL L: \\'h ite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; Student Co uncil Alternate 1,2 ; S.S..\!. 3; S.S.O.
Executi,·e Bo ard 4; lntra murals 1,2 ,3,4;
\V restling 1.
MANNINIG, THOMAS H.: Tra nsferred
frolll Concord High School, New Ilampshire.
MARMITT, BARBARA J .: IA'ltin Club 1,2;
i\'ledica l Careers Club 3 ,4; Band Leuer 3;
Cadet Ba nd 1,2,3; Concert Ba nd 4 ; :\I arching Band 2,3 ,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
MARTIN, BARBARA J.: Ger man Club 4;
Hussian Club 2 ; i\I ajor Lcuer 3 ; Minor
Letter 3; G.A.A. 2 ,3,4; Ski Club 4 ; Badminton Team 4.
MARTIN, PA TRICIA L: Girls' Glee 4.
MASLOVITZ, ROCHELLE: White Certifi-
cate l ; Bronze Key 2; Band Letter 2 ; Cadet
Band l ; Concert Ba nd 2,3,4; Gold \lusic
Pin 4 ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3 ; Aquasprites 2;
G.A.A. 2.
MASTERS, SHERYL D.: Spansih Cl ub I ,
2 ; Forensics l ; Pow \Vow '67 Crew; Guys
and Do lls Crew; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
I ; Tilllers Club 3.
MATCHEN, CHARLES: :\lajor Letter;
eiter,
Foo tball Student Trainer 3 ,4; .\l inor L
Football Student Trainer 1,2; Basketball l ;
Football l ; lntramurals 2 ,3.
MATTHEW, NORMAN L: Heel Certificate
I ; S.S.\ !. 3; Senio r Board 4; A.V.E. l ;
Coin and Stamp Club I ; German Club l ;
Swimming 1,2; Track 1,2.
MEIIACH, ALLEN:Transferred from :\!organ Park II igh School 2.
MENAKER, MARYBETH: Cabinet 4; Alternate l ; .\rts Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Pow \\ 'ow '67 Crew ; Pygmalion Crew; Oli,·er Crew; J.B. Crew; Guys and Dolls Crew;
Spotlighters I ; Ski Club 4; Timers Club
2,3.
MENSINGER, STUART L: Bronze Key
3; German C lub 2 , \'ice-President 3 ,4; Band
Letter 2; Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 3,4; :\!arching Band 2;
Once U pon .\ \ lauress \lus ical Orchest ra;
Silver \lusic Pin 3; Soccer, \linor Letter 4;
Tennis 1,3,4; State Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2 ,4.
MEYER, MARSHA A.: Cabinet I ; Spotli ghters 2; Aquasprites 2 ,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4 ; C.A.,\ . 2,3,4; Guards Club 2 ,3; Timers·
Club 2,3, Secretary 4; Pom-Pon Squa d Secretary 3.
MICHNIK, MA RVI N H.: S.S.\!. 4.
MILIN, MICHAEL J.: Arts Club 3 ,4; Coin
and Stamp Club I ; Deba te I ; Football l ;
Polit ical Forum Club 4;.
MILLER, DIANA L: !led Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 3; Ans Cl ub 3 ,4 ; F.T.A. l ;
:\ledical Ca reers Cl ub 3 ,4 ; Spanish Club
I ; Spotlig hter s 1.
MILLER, MARLA J .: Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair Award3; Bio-C hemistry
Club 3, Secretary 4; Germ a n Club 1,2 ,3 ,4;
Science Newspaper 2,3; Girls' Glee 2; :\lixed
Choru s 1.
MISSNER, MAUREEN JO: Bronze Key 2 ;
Cabinet 2 ,3,4 ; S.S.D. 3,4; Senior Board 3 ;
Arts Club 1,4; Spani sh Club I ; Spectrum
Ind ex Co-Editor 2 ; Underclassman Editor
3, Senior Editor 4; Pow \\' ow ' 66 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; Pyg malio n Crew; Oli,·er Crew: Cuards Club :1,3: Ski Clu b 3·
'
Timers Club 1.:1.:l: Biafra Campaign.
MITCHELL, CONSTANCE: Translerred
from North Park Academy 4.
MITS, MELINDA: Student Cou ncil 1, Corresponding Secretary 2 , \lice-Pres ident 3,4;
S.S.M . 4; Unity Board Alternate 3; Il omecoming Com miuee 2 , Publicity Cha irn,an4;
Latin Club 1,2 ; Forensics I ; Pow \\'ow '66
Crew; Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Spotlighters l ,
2 ; National Student Council Lea dership
Workshop 4 .
MOLINA, ROBERT F.: :\lino r Letters for
Football, Baseba ll. 3; Baseball 1,2 ,3; Basketball! ; Football 1,3.
MORICE, DIANE A.: Safety Co uncil l ;
i\lixed Cho rus l ; G.A.A. 2.
MORRIS, LINDA M .: Red Certificate l ,
2 ; Cabinet 2; S.S.i\I. 4; Unity Boa rd 3;
Spanish Clu b l ; Timers Club 2.
MORRIS, MICHAEL L: Cross Country
1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2.
MOTYL, ADRIENNE C.: White Certificate
l ; Bronze Key 2; Silv er Key 3 ; National
Honor Society 4; Girls' Glee 2 ; Mixed Choru s l ; Guys and Dolls Cast 3 ; Silver Music
Pin 3; Aquasprites 2 ,3,4; G.A.A. 2 ,3 ,4.
MUELLER, CHRISTINE: Pow \Vow '65
�Cast; Pow \Vow '68 Cast; Damn Yankees
Cast; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; Guards Club 1,2;
Orchesis _1 ,2,3,4; Swimming 2.
MUEllER, JAMES I.: Apotheosis 3; 13ioChemistry 4; Cadet 13and 1; Concert 13and
2,3 , Treasurer 4; Concert 13and 4; Gu ys
and Dolls l\Iusical Orchestra; Silver l\lusic
Pin 3.
MUELLER, STEVEN: Minor Letters in
Baseba ll and Gymnastics 1.
MUSTARD, MAISIE R.: Foreign Exchange
Student from Austrailia.
NAPOLITANO, SUSAN: G.A.A. 4.
NEATH , JEANNE: Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Kc\' 3.
NESSEi.SON, CYNTHIA M.: Cabinet I ,
3 ,4; S.S.,\1. 3; Spanish Club 1; Timers
Clu b 2.
NIANICK, CHERI L: Transferred from
Amundsen 1-ligh School 2; Bronze Key.
NIESMAN, JAMES A.: Unity 13oard 4;
13and Letter 2; Concert Band 2 ,3, President
4 ; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Gold :\lusic
Pin 4; ;\!arching Band 2,3; Pow \Vow '66
Band; Pow Woll' '67 Band; l'ow \\'ow '68
C ast: Oli\'cr :\l usica l Orchestra; Cu\'S and
Dolls Musical Orchestr~ Once u ·pon A
Mattress 1\'lusical Orchestra; Silver :\lusic
Pin 3; Stage Band 2,3,4; State Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2,3 ,4; \Vestones 3 ,4.
NISHIMURA, JACQUELINE: Cabinet 2;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3, Corresponding
Secretary 4; Pep Club Treasurer 2 , President
3 , Vice-President 4. Pygmalion Crew; Oliver
Crew; Pace Setters 4.
NOVOSELSKY, NANCY: Alternate to Cabinet 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Girls'
Glee 2; l\lixed Chorus 1; Damn Yankees
Crew; Oliver Crew; Guys and Dolls Crew;
Once Upon A Mattress Cast; Silver ;\fusic
Pin 3; Spotlighters l ; i\lusic Certificate 2.
OLES, DEBORAH C.: S.S.M. 1,2,3; Pow
Wow '66 Cast; G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesis 1,2.
OPREA, TERRENCE H.: A.V.E. 2; Coin
and Stamp Club 1,2; German C lub 2,3,4 ;
Choir 2,3 ,4; IM EA District ;\lusic Festival
3 ,4; Gold i\l usic Pin 4; 1\lixed Chorus. I;
Pygmalion .Cast; Oliver Cast; J.B. Crew
Chairman; Guys and Dolls Cast; Once Upon
A Mattress Cast; Silver Music Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Thespians 3,4.
ORTMANN, DARRELL J.: S.S.:--1. 4; Major
Letter 3,4; Minor Letter 3; Baseball 1,2,3 ,4;
Football 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1; N-Club3,4;
Wrestling 2,3.
OSTERGAARD, RICHARD J.: Major Letters in Basketball and Golf3,4; Basketba ll
1,2,3,4 ; Cross Cou ntry 1; N-Club 3,4; Golf
1,2,3, Most Valuable Player 3, Captain 4.
OVINGTON, JUDY: F.T.A. 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
G.A.A. 13oard 1; Ski Club 4.
PAKER, LINDA B.: S.S.:--1. 3 ,4; Spanish
Club3.
PAGE, PRUDENCE: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key3; National Honor
Society 4: S.S.l\l. 4; Unity Board 3; Apotheosis 3; Art Co uncil 2; F.T.A. 2, President
3; J.B. Cast; Spotlighters 3; G.A.A. l; Orchesis 1.
PAKIER, IDA: S.S.M. 1,2,3; French Club
1,2,3.
PALUMBO, BARBARA J.: G.A.A. 4.
PAPPAS, STEVE: Red Certificate l; Bronze
Key 2; Band Letter 2; Concert Band 1,
2,4, President 3; Pow Wow '66 Band; Pow
Wow '68 Cast; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage
Band 2,3; IMEA Dist. and Stage Orchestra
4.
PASHKOV, TITANIA A.: Unity Board3,4;
Apotheosis 1,2, President 3,4; Arts Club 3,4;
Debate 1,2,3; Latin Club 2; Science Newspaper 1,2,3; Usherettes 3,4; Pow Wow '66
Cast; Pow Wow '67 Cast; G.A.A. 2; Orchesis 2 .
PATTERSON, SALLY A.: S.S.M. 2,3,4;
:\ledical Careers Club 1,3,4, Secretary 2;
Pep Club 2,4, Secretary 3; :O,lixed Ch o rus
1,3 , Certificate 2; c;.A.A. 1,2,3; Pace Setters
.t.
PECK, RAYMOND: \\'bite Ccnif'icatc I:
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :'\ational I Ion or
Society 3; Arts Club 4; Bridge Club 4;
Band Letter l ; Concert Band 2,4; :\ !arching Band 1,3; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Political
Forum Club 4.
PELLER, RICHARD S.: Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Pow \Vow '68 Cast; Gymnastics 1,2.
PERWVE, CHERYL: Cabinet l ,2,4; S.S.i\l.
3; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club
l; Student Union Board 2,3.
PERI.STEIN, WREN S.: Bronze Key 3;
German Club 1,4.
PERZ, ROBERT: Ca binet 4; Mixed Chorus
1; Major Letters 2,3,4; Minor Letter 3; Football 1,2,3 , All-Conference 4; N-C lu b 2,3 ,4;
Track 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, All-Conference
3,4, Co-Captain 4.
PETERSON, LYNN A.: Heel Certificate;
Bronze Key; Concert Orchestra 1; Science
l ewspaper 2; Pow \Vow Cast '67; G.A.A.
1,2,3; G.A.A. Board 3; Guard s Club 3 ;
Timers Club 2,3.
PIERINI, DENISE: S.S.;\!. 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3 ,4; Guards Club 2,3; Timers Clu b 2,3 ,
President 4; Leaders 2,3,4.
PINDRAS, BARBARA: Tran sferred from
Hesurrection lligh School 2; i\.l edical Careers Club 3 ,4; G.A.A. 3 ,4; Ski Club 3,4.
PINKWATER, MERLE N.: Cabinet l;
S.S.:\l. 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Student Union
Board 3.
PIONTEK, KEITH R.: Silver Key 3; N ational Honor Society 3 ,4; Band Letter 2;
Concert Band 1,2 ,3 ,4; Concert Orchestra
2 ,3,4; :\!arching Band 1,2,4; Pow \Vow
'66 Band; Pow \Vow '6'l' Band; Pow \\'ow
'68 Band; Guys and qolls :\1 usical Orchestra; Once Upon A i\.lattress i\.lusical
Orchestra; Silver ~lusic Pin 3; Stage Band
2,3,4; Midwest National Band Clinic 3;
State Solo and Ensemble Contest Awards;
!:\ IL\ :\lusic To ur of France. Summer
1968.
PLACKO, CHERYL: Transferred from Luth er North 1; Girls' Glee 3; :O,lixed Chorus 2.
PLATT, MARYBETH: \Vest Word 3;Choir
3,4; Forensics 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Gold l\lusic
Pin 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Pow \Vow '68 Cast;
Oliver Cast; J.B. Crew; Silver Music Pin 3;
Spotlighters 1,2; Vivace 2,3,4; G.A.A. l;
Orchesis 1.
•
PODELL, JUDITH: White Certificate 1;
Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 4;
Studcm Council I , Alternate 2; S.S.:\!. 3 ,4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters I.
POLLACK, GLENN R.: Co-Operative Committee 3,4.
POLLACK, W.ENDY J.: Bronze Key 3;
S.S.M. 4; French Club 2; Spotlighters l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3.
POLSTER, NEIL: Bronze Key; S.S.l\I. 4;
Latin Club 2,3; Gymnastics l; lntramurals
1.
POLSTER, NEIL: Bronze Key; S.S.M. 4;
Latin Club2,3; Gymnastics 1; Intramurals 1.
PORGES, JAMES R.: Major Letter 3,4;
Minor Letter 2; Gymnastics 1,2 ,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4.
POTOKER, STEVEN R.: Bronze Key 2;
Cabinet 3; Student Council 2; S.S.M. 2;
Russian Club 2,3,4; West Word 3,4; Major
Letter 3,4; Football 1,2,3 ,4; Ski Club 3;
Swimming 1.
POTTER, HOW ARD S.: Bronze Key 4;
Student Council 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Major Letter 4; Cross Country 1;
lntramurals 1,2; N-Club 4; Golf 2,3; Soccer 4.
PRIEWZNY, MARGARET V.: National
Forensic I,eague 4; National Honorary
Th es pia ns Socicl\' 1.2.3.-t:.\rt> Clu h -t: L ll in
Club 23.4 ; Pep Cl uh 2: Cho ir 2.:IA: Forensics 3 ,4; Girls' Glee 2 ; Gold :\lu sic Pin 4;
Pow \\'ow '66 Ca st; Po w \\'ow '67 Ca st;
Po w \\'ow '67 Crew; Inherit the \\'ind Crew;
Pygmalio n Crew; Oliver Cm~; J .II. Ca st;
Guys a nd Dolls Cast; Once Upon A :\lattress Cast; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Spotlig hters
1,2,3.4 ; \ ' i\'acc 3,4: C .. \ ..\ . IA.
PRIESS, RICHARD: Unity 13oard 2,4; BioChemistry Club 1,2; Chess Club 1,2,3, l'resident 4; Russian Club 2,3,4; Political Forum
Club 4.
RABE, ROBERT: lntramura ls 2; Baseball
3; i\.Iinor " N" 3.
RANDALL, ROBERT: Cross Country 2;
Wrestling 1.
RAPPORT, RHONDA: Cabinet Alterna te 1;
S.S.i\.1. 1,2,3; Spa nish Club 1; Pow \\'o w
'65 Cast; Ski Club 3.
RA UCCI, GWRIA: Girls' Glee 2,3 ,4; :\1usic
Certificate 3; Silver :\l usic Pin 4.
RAY, MICHAEL: S. S.:\!. 4; Cross Cow11ry
1,2; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4.
REINAUER, REGINA: :\ltL<ic Certificate
2; Hed Certificate l; Usherettes Club 3 ,4;
Girls' Glee 2,3; ~fixed Chorus 1; Spotlight rs 1,2.
RESNICK , VICKIE: Reel Ce rtifi ca te l ;
Bronze Key 3; French Club l ; Pow \\'ow
'66 Cast; Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Pow \Vow
'68 Crew; Oliver Crew; J.13. Crew; Guys
and Dolls Crew; Once Upon A :\l attress
C rew.
RICHTER, STEPHEN: Ren Certificate I ;
Bro nze Key 3; Cabinet 1,4; Camera Club
3; Latin Club 1,2; Cross Country l ; NClub 3,4, Treasurer 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 ;
i\.lajor "N " 3,4.
RINCON, MARIA: Foreig n Exchange Student 4; Student Council 4.
ROSEN, JOYCE: Spanish Club 1.
ROSENBERG, BERT: Cabinet 3; Student
Council .-\lterna te l ; S.S ..\I. 1,4; :'ol-Cluh 3.
4; Cross Cou ntn· 1,2.3 .4 . .\liuor ":'\ " 2.
Major "N" 3,4; Swimming 2,3,4, :\! inor
"N" 2 , l\1ajor "N" 3,4.
ROSENBERG, MICHAEL: Auto Wo rkshop 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3 ,4; Football 1,2 ,
3 ,4 ; Swimming 1,2,3,4.
ROSENBERG, ROBERT: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; Student Council 4; Co-Operative Committee 3 ,4, Ch airman 4; Senior Board 4; Apotheosis 3;
Coin and Stamp Club 2; ScicuceNcwspapcr
3; Political Forum Club 4; Illin o is Staie
llouo rary Scholarship.
RO.S ENSTONE, STEVEN: Bronze Key 4;
National Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of
Honor 3; Student Council 4; S.S.D. 3,4;
Co-Operative Committee 4; Senior Board
4; A.V.E. 1,2,3; Debate2,3,4, Vice-President
3; l\l ock El ection '68; Track 1, :\lanagcr,
l\linor "N " 1.
ROSMARIN, DEBBIE: S.S.i\.I. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Unity Board 1,2; Spanish Club l ; ML<ecl
Chorus l; Pow Wow '67 Cast; Spotlighters
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 2,3; Ski Club
4; Timers Club 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2.
ROTH, DEBORAH: National Honorary
Thespian Society 3,4, Senior Representative 4; French Club 1; Choir 3 ,4; Girls'
Glee 1,2; Gold Music Pin 3; Pow Wow '66
Crew; Pow Wow '67 Crew; Pow Wow '68
Steering Committee; Inherit the Wind Crew;
Pygmalion Crew; Oliver Crew; J.B. Crew;
Technical Director; Guys and Dolls Crew;
Once Upon A Mattress Crew, Set Designer;
Silver Music Pin 2 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
Vivace 2,3; Westones 4.
ROTHMAN, ROBIN: Transferred from
Mather High School 3; Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 4; G.A.A. 3 ,4; Politi-
zs I
�cal Forum Club 4.
ROTTER, JUDITH: Cabinet 2; S.S. .\!. I ,
2,3; Art Council 4; Spa nish Club 1,2 ,3;
\\'est \\'ord , Circulatio n \lanager 4: G.A.A.
1,2,3; Timers Club 2,3.
ROZMIN, ANNETTE: Transfer red from
.\Jorgan Park I ligh School 3; Art Council
4 ; Political For um Club 4:.
RUBENS, NEIL: \\'restling 2.
RUBERT, LINDA: Na t iona l F o r e n s ic
League 2,3,4; i\ at ional Th espian Society 2,
3,4; S.S . .\!. 3,4; Hospital \' isiling T roupe
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2 ; Forensics 2,3 ,4;
\ li Aed C horus l ; Pow \\"ow '66 Crew; Pow
\\'ow '68 Cast; Pygma lion Cast; Oliver Cast;
J.B. Crew; Once Upon A \lattress Cast;
Spotlighters; Children's Theatre 2 ,3 ,4; Poml'on Girls 3.
RUBIN, DEBORAH : Transferred from
South Shore II igh School 3: Silver Key 3;
S.S ..\!. 3,4; Future Teachers of America 3;
Pow \\"ow '67 Crew.
RYDEN , JOH N: Baseball I, .\lanager.
SALTZ, J EFFREY: Bio-C.hemistry Club 2;
\liAcd Chorus 1: \\'restling 2,3, .\linor
":\ " 3.
SAMOS, GA IL: Hed Certificate I; National
Foren sic League 2,3,4 ; National Thes pian
Society 2,3,4; Debate 4; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; I Iomeco ming Committee 3,4;
l lospilal \ "isit ing Troupe 3,4; Spa ni sh Cl ub
1,2; Forensics 1,2 ,3,4; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Pow \\'ow Steering Committee; Pyg ma lion
Cast; Once lJpon .\ .\lattress Cast; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; C.A .. \. 1,2,3,4; Guard s Club
:l ..l: .\ .F.S. Finalist :I: Children 's Th eatre
1.:1. 'I.
SCATURO, DOUGIASS: Bronze Key 3;
Future Teachers of America ! ;German Club
3.
SCHALLER, IAURA: La tin Club 1,2,3,4.
SCHIEREN, IAURENCE: \\'est \\ "o rd l ;
Choir 1,2,3; Cbld \lusic Pin l; ,\ Jixed
Chorus 1; Oliver Cast; Silver .\I usic !'in;
(;vmnastics 1. •
SCHNEIDER, IAWR£.NCE: Cabi net Altcnutte I ; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Coin and
Stamp Club I; Cadet Band 2; Fencing Team
2,3,4 . .\Ii nor ":'\ " 3; Intra murals l.
SCHORN FIELD, RICK: Transferred from
:\iles :\orth 3; Bronze Key 2; Debate 2,3,4;
\lock Presidential Election '68.
SCHRAMM, ROBERT: Cross Country 2 ;
Track, Indoor and Outdoor 1,2; \\'restling
I.
SCHREIRER, STEVEN: S.S . .\l. 4; Unity
Board 3; Camera Club 2,3,4 !'resident 3;
Coin and Stamp Club 1; Cerman Club 2,3;
SpL-ctru m Photogra pher 4; \\"est \\"ord Photographer 2 ,3,4; Cadet Band 1.
SCHUTT, JUDITH: S.S.D. 4; Hussian Cl ub
1,2 .3; Science Newspa per 2; Girls' Glee 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4; Ski Club 4.
SCHWARTZ, ANDREA: Transferred from
South Shore 11 igh School 4.
SCHWARTZ, DAVID: Transferred from
\ 'on Steuben lligh School 2; Bio-Chemistry
Club 3.
SCHWARTZ, LYNN: Hed Certificate;
Bronze Key; Cabinet 2 ,4; S.S.D. 3,4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club l ; Pow \Vow
'65 Cast; Pow \\' ow '67 Cast; Pow \Vow
StL>ering Committee, Choreographer; Damn
Ya nkees Cast; Girls' Gy mnastics 2;0rchesis
1,2.
SCOTT, DONNA: Cabinet 3,4; S.S.~1. 3;
Spanish Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2 ,3,4; G.A.A.
Board 2,3,4; Guards Cl ub 2,3,4; Girls'
C:\'11111astil' D emonstration Team 1 ,2.3.4~
252
Clrls' P.E. Leader 2.3.4.
SEGAL, EIA INE: Bronze Key 4; Cabinet
1,3 ,4; S.S ..\l. 4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; llomecomi ng Committee 3,4, Ch airman 4; \Vest
Word 4; Pow \\'ow Steering Committee 2.
SEGAL, IA U RA: :\ational Honorary Thespian Society 4; Spanish Clu b 1; Girls' Glee
2; ;\IL<ed Chorus l ; Pow \\"ow '65 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '66 C rew; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Inh erit th e \\"ind Crew; Damn Yankees
Crew; Spotlighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Girls' P.E. Leader 3,4.
SHAPIRO, MICHAEL: \\'hite Certificate;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key3 ; :\'at io na l 1lo nor
Society; :\lath Club l ; Cadet Ba nd 1,2 ;
Aq uasprites 4; Cross Co unt ry I ,2 ,3,4, .\1 inor "N" 3, \lajor ":\" 4; Gua rd s Club 2 ,3,4;
Swimming 1,2 ,3,4 , \l inor ":\ " 3, ,\l ajor
"N" 4; N-Club 4; \ la th Contest, SL><:ond
Place 3; Illinois State Scholarsh ip \\"inner4.
SHAW, GARY: \\'bite Certificate l ; Siker
Key 3; i\ationa l Ho nor Society 4; .\ strono mical and Aeronautics Club 2; Bio-Chemist ry Club 1,2 ,3,4; Co in and Stamp Club 1;
\lath Club l' Fenci ng Team 2,3,4 , \linor
"1 " 2, \lajor ";\ " 3; :\-Club 3,4; Tennis
1,2 ,3,4, .\lajor ":\" 3.
SHEFREN, PHILLIP: Baseball 1, Football l.
SHERMAN, DAVID: Cabinet ,\lternate l;
etter 2;
Coin and Sta mp Club l ; Ba nd L
Cadet Band l · Concert Band 2,3,4; Gold
\ lu sic Pin 4; ~arching Ba nd 1,2; Silver
:\lusic Pin 3; Stage Band 2 ,3; lntramurals
1,2.
SHIBE, AIAN: Bronze Key 3; Natio nal
Honor Society 4; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.:\!. 4;
Bio -Chemistry Club 4; Chess Clu b 4.
SHIH, WILLY: \\'bite Cert ificate l ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; :\ational 1lonor Society 3,4; Science Fair Award 3; Cabi net
Alternate l; Bio-Chemistry 1,2,3,4; :\lath
Club l; Science :\ewspaper 1,2,3,4 , Editor
3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Concert Orchestra 1,
2; \\'estinghouse Science Talent Search 4;
American Chemical Society Scholarship 2;
JETS Essay Contest First Place 3; Illinois
Ju nior Academy of Science, District Chairman 3, State President 4; :\'ational \ lerit
Semi-Finalist; lllinois Sta le Science Fair,
Outstanding Award '68; IJAS State Paper
Sessions, Best in State '68; C:ertifkate of
Hecognition, Academy Conference; Hesselaer ;\lath and Science Award; Scie11cc Seminar 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4.
SHIRES, SUSAN: \\'hiteCertificate 1; Siker
Key 3; Pow \\'ow '65 Cast; Pow \\'ow '66
Cast; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast; Damn Yankees
Cast; Orchesis I ,2,3.
SHUMATE, MACK: Trans f erred from
N iles North 2; Student Council 1,4; BioChemistry Club2,3 ,4; ChessClub4; Cer man
Cl ub 3,4; Choir I ; Co ncert Band I; \lixed
Chorus l ; Once Upon A :\lattress Cast;
Football I; .\linor "N" 1; lntramurals 3;
Golf 1,2.
SIEGEL, FERN: Transferred from .\lather
ll igh School 2; S.S.D. 4; S.S.:\!. 3; Future
Teachers of America 3; :\ledical Careers
Club 4; Usherettes Club 3,4; Forensics 4;
Spotlighters 3,4; Special Education Assistant 4; Children's Theater Crew 4.
SIEGEL, MYRO N: Wrestling 1,2.
SILVERMAN, BONNIE: Cabinet 2,3,4;
S.S ..\!. 2,3; G.A.A. 1; Guards Club 2,3;
Ski Club 3; Timers Club 2,3; Interscholastic Thesis 1,2; !'om Pon Squad 3.
SILVERMAN, RONALD: Gymnastics l.
SIMONSEN, GLENN: White Certificate 1;
Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 4;
i\1ixed Chorus l ; Tennis 2 ,3 .
SINARD, CRAIG: West Aqua tics 1,2 , President 2; Band Letter 3; Concert Band 4;
Marching Band 2,3.
SKELNICK, BETH JO: C adet Band 1,2 ;
G.A.A. 1,2.
SKOTNICKI, CAROL: Pep Cl ub 3; Timers
Club2.
SLUPIK, KAREN: Red Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 3; :\'ational Honor Society 4; Arts
Club 1; Aquasprites 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. Board 2,3,4 ; \I in or ":\ " 3.
SMILEY, GARY: Baseball 1,2,3 ,4, .\I ajor
"N " 3,4; Basketba ll 1,2,3; Football 1,2.
SMITH, IA URIE: Transferred from Bowen
High School 4 .
SORTAL, PA UL: \\'hite Certifica te 1, Silver
Key 3; 0/ationa l I lo nor Society3 ,4;Cabinet
1,2 ,3, President 2 ,3; Stud ent Council 4,
President 4; nity Board 2,3,4; Ho mecoming Co mmillce 3; Ba seball I ,2 ,3,4, .\lajor
Letter 3,4; Basketba ll 1,2 ,3,4 , :\I inor Letter 2, .\ lajor Letter 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4,
etter 2,3,4 , Co-Ca ptain 4 , I Ionor.\lajor L
able \ Icnt ion ,\ll-Co nfcre ncc 4; N-Club 4;
Ugly .\Ian I ; llarvard lloo k Awa rd 4;
:\ational .\lcrit Letter of Commendation
4; lllinois State Scholarship Finalist 4.
SPIKINGS, KIMBERLEY: S.S. .\I. 4; \\.est
\\'ord 3; Cadet lland 1; \I arch ing Band
2,3.
SPITZ, STEVEN: Transferred from llowen
High School 4.
SPITZER, AMY: White Certi ficate; Sih·er
Key 3; i'\ationa l I lonor Society 3,4; Student Council 1,2 ,3, Treasu rer 3; S.S ..\!.
2,3; I lomccoming Committee 2 ,3,4, Treasurer 3; Spanish Club I ; St udent Union
Board 3.
SPITZER, MARCIA: T ransferred from
South Shore. 11 igh ·School 2; Cabi net 4;
French Club 3; Guys and Do llsCrew;G.A.A.
3 ,4.
SPRI NGER , RICHARD: S.S . .\!. 3,4; \\' est
Aquasprites 2,3; Baseball 1,2; lntramurals
I ,2,3.
STADLER, PHYLLIS: Bronze Key 3; .\ledical Careers Club 4.
STANKO, GLENN: Concert Band l; \\"est
Aquasprites 3,4 , Treasurer 3, \'ice-President
4.
STEITZ, PAUIA: .\ledical Can>ers Club 4;
Spanish Club l; Band Letter 3; Cadet Ba nd
1,2 ,3; Concert Band 4; Concert Orchestra
4; \ !arch ing Band 3 .
STOHLE, MICHAEL: Cab inet 2, ,\lternate
3; S.S.\!. 1,2 ; llaseba ll I ; Basketball 1,2;
Football 1,2,3,4; N-Cl ub 4; ;\] ajor "N" 4;
:'l!inor ";\ " 3; Political Forum Club 4.
STOIA, JOHN: \\'bite Certificate I; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2 , Alternate
1, 4; Apotheosis 4; Science Seminar 2; Basketball I ; Cross Country 1; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
STONE, JAN IS: S.S ..\I. 2,3; Spanish Club
1,2; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; Spotlighters 1,2;
G.A.A. I ; Ski Cl ub 4; Timers Club 2.
STORCK, MARILYN: Span ish Club 1,2;
Pom Pon Squad 3 .
STRAUSS, AIAN: Reel Certificate l; Brn;ize
Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 4; Bio-Chemistry Cl ub 4; German Club
2,3,4, \'ice-President 4.
SUMNER, CAROL: \\'hite Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2 ; 1 ational 1lonor Society 4;
S.S. .\!. 2,3; Arts Club 3; Hu ssian Club2,3,4;
Spectrum, 3,4; Pow \Vow '66 Crew; Pow
\\'ow '67 Crew; Pygmalion Crew; Oliver
Crew; J.B. Crew; Guys and Dolls Crew;
Spotlighter s 1,2. ·
TAICH, STEPHEN: Transferred from Niles
East 2; A.V.E. 2; Baseball 2; Football 2;
lntramurals 3 .
TAKEMOTO, CAROLE: Hed Certificate l;
Bro nze Key 3; National l lo no r Society 4;
Cab inet 1; Student Council 2,3,4; S.S.\!.
4 ; Spanish Club l ; Girls' Glee 2; l\lixed
Chorus l ; Pow \Vow '65 Crew; Pow \Vow
'66 Crew; Inherit the \Vind Crew; Damn
Yankees Crew; Oliver Crew; Spotlighters
1,2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4; Timers
Club 2 ,3,4, Vice-President 3; Pom Po n Sq uad
3,4; Senior Leadership Program 2,3,4.
TAYLOR, MARK: Cabinet 4;StudentCoun-
�cil Alternate 3; French Club l; Choir 2,3,4;
Mi.<ed Chorus l ; Pow Wow '67 Crew; Pygmalion Crew; Oliver Crew; Guys and Dolls
Cast; Silver Music Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3;
\Vestones 3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4;
Basketball 1; Cross Country 2; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
TEGERT, KRISTINE: Cabinet Alternate
3; Future Homemakers 1,2,3; German Club
2,3,4; Pep Club 2,3; Usherettes Club 3,4,
Co-President 4; Pow Wow '65 Crew; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Ski Club 4.
THERY, CHERLYN: Usherettes Club 1,2.
THOMAS, CLAUDIA: S.S.1\1. 3; Art Council 2,3; llome Economics Club 3; Spotlighters 1,2.
THOMPSON, DEBBIE: Red Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; National Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4;
Hospital Visiting Troupe 3; Science Newspaper 2; Choir 3,4, President 4; Girls' Glee
1,2; Gold Music Pin 3; Pow \Vow '66 Crew;
Pow Wow '68 Cast; Inherit the \Vind Crew;
Damn Yankees Crew; Oliver Crew; Silver
Music Pin 2; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Vivace
1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Aquasprites l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls ' Gym Leaders
2,3; \Vestones 3,4, Vice-President 4.
°THOMPSON, PATRiCIA: Bronze Key 3;
Cabinet l; Student Council 2,3,4, SecretaryTreasurer of the Central Suburban League
4; S.S.M. 3,4; Hospital Visiting Troupe 3;
G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesis 1; Ski Club 3; Timers
Club 2,3,4.
THORN, VALERIE: Spotlighters 2; G.A.A.
1,2; Twirlers 3,4; Timers Club 2.
THOURSON, TERRY: Transferred from
Forest View High School 3.
TORTORELIA, DENNIS: S.S.0. Executive
Board 4, President; Unity Board 4;German
Club 2; Cadet Band 1,2; Marching Band 1,2;
Cross Country 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Track
1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1, Majpr "N" 2,3,4,
Captain 4; N-C lub 2,3,4.
TURBIN, ALAN: Cabinet 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Guards Club 1,2,3; Swimming
1,2,3, l\lajor "N" 3.
UDITSKY, DAVEEDA: S.S.M. 4; Choir
2,3; Pow \Vow '65 Cast; Mixed Chorus l;
Silver Music Pin.
UHLE, CRISTINE: G.A.A. 1,2,3.
UNICK, MINDY:RedCerlificatel;Cabinet
3, Secretary; Student ·council 1,2; S.S.M.
1,2; Apotheosis 2; Spanish Club l; G.A.A.
3.
UNRATH, VALERIE: S.S.M. 2; Usherettes
Club 4; Aquasprites 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
VIRAG, PETER: A.V.E.3,4;Swimming3,4,
Minor" N" 3, Major "N" 4.
VITALE, SUSAN: Spectrum 2,3; G.A.A. 3.
WAGNER, LAUREL: Cabinet 3; Usherettes
Club 3.
WALlACE, RAE: Cabinet l , Alternate 2;
Pow Wow '68 Cast; Inhe'rit the \Vind Crew;
Pygmalion Cast; Once Upon A Mattress
Cast; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; National Honorary Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Children's
Theater 1,2,3,4, Executive Board 4.
WARSASKI, DEBBIE: S.S.M. 3,4; French
Club 1,2; Pow \Vow '66 Cast; Spotlighters
1,2; Pom Pon Girls 3,4.
WARSHAUSKY, MERLE: Arts Club 4;
Art Council 4; Spanish Club 3.
WASMUND, JUDITH: German Club 2 ,
3, Secretary 3; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band
l; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 4;
Silver Music Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Board 3,4; Girls' Gymnastic Team 2,3,4,
Co-Captain 2,4, Captain 3; Girls' Tennis
Team 3,4, Captain 4; Major Letter 3; Minor Letter 2.
WEINER, CLAIRE: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 4; Student Council
Alternate 3; S.S.M. 3,4; Spanish Club 1;
Spectrum 3; Pow \Vow '67 Cast; Cheer
Leaders 1,2; Guards Club 2,3; Illinois State
Scholarship.
WEISS, JAMES: Cadet Band 1; Concert
Band 2.
WEISS, JILL: Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee l;
Pow \Vow '65 Cast.
WEISS, RONALD: Cabinet 4; A.V.E. 3;
German Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1.
WEISSMAN, STEVEN: Hed Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
Honor Society 4; Co-Operative Committee
4, Secretary 4; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3;
Marching Band 2,3; Guys and Dolls Musical Orchestra; Silver Music Pin 3.
WEISZ, ALAN: Cabinet 1,2, President 1;
Student Council 3,4; Spanish Club I ; Basketball 1,2,3; Cross Country I; Football
2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,4; Track 1,2; NClub 4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4.
WERNIKOFF, SHELDON: A.V.E. 1; BioChemistry Club 1,2,3,4; Hadio Electronics
Club 1,2.
WESER, DAVID: Transferred from Loyola
Academy 2; lntramurals 2.
WICZER, JAMES: White Certificate 1; Silver
Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Science
Fair Aw a rd s, Local-First, District-First,
State-Outstanding 3; Unity Board 4; BioChemistry Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4;
Camera Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Chess
Club 2; German Club 4; Physics Club 4;
Science Newspaper 3, Production Manager,
Writer; \Vest Word 2,3, Photographer; Ski
Club 3,4.
WIDEN, SHARI BETH: National Honorary Thespian Society 2,3 ; S.S.D. 1,2,3 ;
S.S.M. 2,3; French Club 1,2,3; Forensics
1,2; Pow Wow '65 Crew; Pow Wow '66
Crew; Pow Wow '67 Crew; Inherit the Wind
Crew; Damn Yankees Crew; Pygmalion
Crew; Oliver Crew, Make-up Chairman;
Spotlighters 1,2,3; Children's Theatre 1,2.
WILLIAMS, LESLIE: S.S.D. 3.
WILLIAMS, MARTIN: German Club 2,3.
WINKLEMAN, MARLA: :\ledical Careers
Club 3,4, Recording Secretary 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 2,3,4; l\linor Letter 3.
WIRKUS, DIANE: National ll onorary
Thespian Society 1,2,3; Student Council 3;
S.S.1\1. 1,2,3; HomecomingCourt3,4,Queen
4; Hospital Visiting Troupe 3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Student Union ~oard 3,4, Secretary 4; Forensics l; Pow Wow '65 Crew;
Pow Wow '67 Cast; Inherit the \Vind Cast;
Spotlighters 1,2,3; Aquasprites 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 3,4; Guards Club 2,
3; Ski Club 3; Timers Club 2,3,4; Pom Pon
Girls Squad 3; Girls' P.E. Leader 2,3,4;
Children's Theatre 1,2.
WISNIEWSKI, KEN: Football 1,2,3,4;
Gymnastics 1,2; Track 3,4; Minor "N' 3,4.
WULF,JOHN: Red Certificate 1; Silver Key
3; Cabinet 1,4, Alternate l, Vice-President
4; Student Council 1,2,3; Unity Board l,
2; Arts Club 4; Coin and Stamp Club 1,2,
Secretary 1, Treasurer 2; Hospital Visiting
Troupe 3; Guards Club 2,3; Illinois State
Scholarship-Honorary 4; Political Forum
Club 4; It's Academic Team 4; Ugly Man
4; National Merit Letter of Commendation
4.
WOLSKY, BARI: Cabinet A Item ate l;
S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Senior Board 4; Spanish
Club 1; Pow Wow '67 Cast; Guards Club
2,3; Ski Club 4.
WOJNAR, KASIA: G.A.A. 1.
WOODS, THOMAS: Wrestling 1,2,3,4,
Minor"N"3,4.
WROBEL, CIAIRE: Sepctrum 3; Choir 3;
Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus l; Oliver Crew;
J.B. Cast Guys and Dolls Cast; Silver Music
Pin; Vivace.
wyzGAIA, PAMEIA: Red Certificate l;
Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 4;
Band Letter 2; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music
Pin 4; !\!arching Band 4; Pow Wow '66
Band; Once Upo n A l\lattress, Musical
Orchestra; Aquasprites 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4; Illinois State Scholarship; Garden
Club ofSkokieScholarship;J unior Women's
Club of Skokie Scholarship; IMEA District
Band 4; IMEA State Band 4; IMEA Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4, 3 Gold Medals and I Silver Medal.
YABLIN, SANDRA: Unity lloard 4;Future
Teachers of America 1,2; Spanish Club 1,
2; Student Union Board 3,4, President 4;
Pow Wow '65 Crew; Pow Wow '67 Cast;
Pow Wow '68 Crew, Publicity Chairman;
Guys and Dolls Crew; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
YONAN, MARY: Transferred from Bagdad, Iraq 2; N.E.D:r. Certificate; S.S.D.'
S.S.M.; Medical Careers Club 2;·Swimming
1,2.
YOUNG, JOELLYN: Usherettes Club 4;
Aquasprites 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics 2.
ZABOLOCKY, LYLE: Cabinet 4;. Intramura ls 3,4.
ZAZOVE, PHILIP: Hed Certificate I; Silver
Key; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3,4; Unity Board
4; Bio-C hemistry Club 4; Latin Club 2,3,4,
President 4; Science Newspaper 1,2,3; Basketball 1,3; F~ncing Team 2; Football 4;
Premier Boys State 1968, l!l inois State Scholarship Finalist; Campaign l\ianager in
:Vlock Election '68.
ZELIENKA SHARON: White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key4; National Honor
Society 4; Unity Board Alternate 4; G.A.A.
2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 3,4, President 4; DAR
Award for Good Citizens.
ZETTL, GARY: Transferred from Notre
Dame High School 2.
253
�STUDENT INDEX
t\brahamson. JamC!> \\'. 99
Abshire. Thoma,:) C:. 111
\
1 cicrno. Kathy Ann 53
Accomando. \lichacl .\. 99
Adams, P111ricia I.. s:~
Adelman ..\drh.:1111c E . 99
Adler, Da\'ld ,\, 111
Adrianopoli. l'ckr \I. f"d
Ah r, Terr y C:ail 1 11.IYI
t\lbach. Kimala
J. 111
Al brtclll, \Iaryannc 5'.~
Alex, Duri'i Cail 5'.~. 171
{\lla s~u.
,\\'h Sue 99
Alln..xlson. Kathleen I I 1
Allen. Stt.:n.:11 .\. 99
Allen. Tcrrcm:c J. 5'.{
Allison, Ccne Alva 53
Almblad, Linda Jean 99
,-\)mcra1111.. C:kn H. 99
Allwdss. l'amda If. 111
AIS\H:dc. Linda J ean 53
.\It. Ha rbara Jc;.m 99
Amar;.11110~.
l\:tcr Tum :t:W
\maranto!'I. Thomas.\. 99
1
A111i, Faith \ lttrlcnc 111
Amstrup. ~l;1ry P. 99
Andcrsd1a1. Karen I.. 111
,\ndcrson. Barry K. 53
A1uh:r-.011. C;1rok11 .\. 99
'
.\nclcr!'>oll, l>c1111b : B
,\nch:r...011, Crcg \ I. 111
.\n dcr-,011. Jl;iruld E. )'.~
.\11dcr,011. Karl'll 1.,·nn 111
.\ndcr,on. Krnncdt S. 111
Ander-,on. Kyle II. 99
.\ndcr-,011. ~l ark S. 111
Amler:-.un. Holx:rt C. 5'.~
.\ndcr:-.011. Hoben C: . 111
.\nder:,on. Su-,an Cail 99
.\ndro\\. ~ I .irk. Huhert 99
.\ngdlno. I.aura S. 54
.11
Angell. llichard S. 1
Apelian. Beuy Ann 54
Appel. Steve Allen 11 1
Applebaum . Anita J. 111.18 1
Arbetman, Susan C:ail 54
Arcangdclli, l>an id 11 1
An.:n, Francine Jane 111
Artstdn, Ileen 11 l ,.
Arnold, lames IL 99
Arons. Hand Edward 99
Arwinc, Patricia I. 99
Ash. Annette ~laric 111
Ash. ~laddyn Luu be 54
.hhncr. Joy Stacy 54
Astrenc. James S. Y9
At:,~\\·c:,, Antonia C. 111
.\t!)a,·cs. Louis C:. 99
Au bcus. Kenneth E. 54
Auhcns, Lauren Sus;111 99
Auerbach, Amy I.cc 111.175
Austin. Jack Alheri 99
Baakc .. \rlc.: 11c Jennie 99
Bach, Cheri ~ l ark 54
llade>ch, Sco11 11 . 111
Bagley, Joyce ~Ja r h: !l4
Bahde. Eiken Su:,;111 11 1
Bahl, ll a\'en ~lary 54
Baitn. Hob..:n .\l\a n 54
Baitcher, Neal I.. 54.18 1
l\alandrin, Jorge 99
Balasa, Leonard J. 54
Balhirer, ,\ndrew C:. 99
auren Sue 111
Balin. L
Balmes, \'ictorlil I.. 111
Banas. John .\. 208.209
llarne11. ~lark IJ. 54.208.2 10
·Barr. Alan na loy 111
llarr. Jill June 99
Ba rra:,h. I.ind a ~I. 54
Barretto. Linda ~I. YY
Barron, Billie Ann 99
Barsa mia n, (; reg T. 111
Barsky, Anluinctte C. 11 1
Barrett, Susan Kay 111
Bartle11 , l lcrbertJ. 111
Bartuska. Hid1ard H. 11 l
Ba:,:,. Sheryl Eilt.."t'n 99
Ba11aglia . c:uy .J. 99
Battis ta , Huscmary 'I'. 99
Baum. Denise Hua Y9
Baum, Sharon Judith 111
Bau mhardt, Dian e ~!. 111
Ba11111hardt. Kalhk-.:n :;4
13aumlcr. Kurt Thoma:, 54
Beaudette. Huhc.:n \\'. 212
Beck, I loward lohn 111
Becker, Homona I>. 55
lk-ckcr, ~ lich acl .\Ian 205
lkx:kman, Hid1ard j. 99
lkx:k ma 11. Stephen ,. \. 55
Bt"('Ch. Ka1hlee11 ~I. 55
Bccdcrman. Daniel E. 111
llecre, John Hodger Y9
Bcerl i, ~l;.trta I> . 55
Bcgoun. Paula Beth 111. 170
Bclco\'c, J:wet Sera I I I
Bdl. C:corgia K. !'>.5. 139
Beller, I.a rry Stc,·cn I I I
Bello>. ~lichacl B. !IY
Belson. Hruokc Elyse 111
Bender. Su!)an Lynn 111
Bcnuett. Bri<ln \\'. 99
Bcnm:tl, John K . 55
Bcn11c11, T imothy C:. 111
Benson, Hi<:hanl IL 11 1
Berens, Pa1ricia Ka y 5!'>
Bereskin, lutlit;· Hae 111.175
Berger, Barry Hunal d 99
Berger, Da,·id IL 99
Berger. ~ l an.:y Paulil 99
Berger, Hogc.:r .\Ian 111
Berger, Sheldon IL 55
Bergstrom. 11crlxn E. I I I
Bergst rum Scull 11 . Y9
Bcrkowitt, l>;l\·id .\ . 178
Berman . C:arul jeanne 99
Berman. l.awn.:..w.:c E. 5.5
\
Bernstein. Barbara 1 . 111
Bern stein. llclanc I. 146.147.167
Bcrn:,tcin. Jill S. 111
Bem:,tcin. Shelly C. 5!'>
Bcswkk. l>a,·id Heid ,; 5.16.;. 152,179
B eswick, Hohert Paul ~9
llcth ke. Philip I.. 112
Be\'erlcy, Bernard P. 112
Beyer, Judith Te111111i 11 2
Bianchi. Beth . \1111 Y9
Bianchi. Bruce 55
Bieber. C:loria YY
Bihcrgal. \faro S. 11 2
Bieber. Su:o1an S5
Bicl:-.ki. luann. E. YY
IHt.:rha111d. Hoger F. 112
Bindu,. Thoma, J. l)l)
Birgcr. llcnry 112
Birkley.. \I an ll cnry :;5
Birren, ,\ndrta C. Y9
Bi1.ar, (;;di Lynn YY
Bi1.ar, Janet Su:,1l11 55
Blackman. Ellen SS
Blinick, Arthur Ira 11 2
Bliv., Alan 11 2
lliiv., ;llichacl 112
Bliwa>. l·:rrol .J . 112
Block , Andrea I·: . 11 2, 180
Block. Bruce lluhert 56
Block, Stc\'Cll I.cc 56
Block, Shc.: rce .\1111 11 2
Bloom. l>a,·id Leslie .56. 170
Bloom. Jell Douald !l!J
Blum. S1c,·cn E. 56
Blumcnlcld. Clinord 56
Blumenthal. Beth ~I. 99
Bl11111e11thal. Shannan lh5
Blume111hal. Sman I>. YY
Boden. Hoben Da,·icl YY
Boclnarclrnk. Cy111hia 56
Bohrer. Edward YY
Boituc. Ellen Belli 165
Bold, Hicky ll a\'id 2 10.211
Bol in. :lla1»hall 56. l 12
Bo nelli, Deborah ~ I. 5 G
Bonelli, Kart:n 99
Bo netti, Hoben A. 99
Bongio\'anni, Diane C: . 11 2
Booth, Walter S. 56,206
Bork , Judith L. 56,170
Borkan. D;l\·icl Scott 112
Hurre. Hid;ard I.. 1 O()
Bout.:ht·r, Charlcmcinc .56
Boud1cr. ~I ih· \\'aync 100
Bo'' man I· ~lark 112
Boylan, Da\'id T . I 00
Brabec. Ccorgc \\'. 100
Braden, Ke,·in Scutt 112
Bradlord, Carole J. 11 2.155
Bran:,011, Patricia 186
Bra 111:,011 . Hunald S. 11 2
Branch. Jc.:rry Clcnn 11 2
Brandt. Larry Allen I 12
Brnnclt. l..aun·n 11 2. 14 3
Bra!<!d1. Ste\·cn P. 100
Brauer. l..u1ra June I 12
Braun. Jamc-, Fahi.ln -,h. l 66
Braun. lnd11h .\nne 112
Bra,·c.:r111a11. Sc.:011II.5b
Brennan. ~ladonna I.. 100
Brcst11e. Stc.:plicn .\. 100
Bridger, Kay .\1111I12
B rody. ,\n<lrca loy 100
Brody, Susan l.~·nn 112.178
Bron:,tdn. Janis S. 112
Bron:,tcin. Hubert I .. 112
Brooks, Carig I.. 100
Broob. l>a\'ld 56 .
Brooks. ll. St.:ott 56,212
Bro:, h. Linda ~ l ary I l:l
Bro1111an. \ larc.:y Lynn 100
Brown, Carol l.oui...,c 112
Brown. C:ind~ I.. I 00
Brown. l>ehhie .\ . 100
Bro\\'11. ll ;ur\' .\lhin 57
Brown. Jcnre\' C. ;6
Brown. Linda IA"c 57
Bro\\'ll, .\larl11 112
Bro\\'11, :X.rncy Ellen 100
Brown. Hich<trd .\Ian 57
Brown. Samuel Alen 100
Brown. T homa:, \\'illia 100
Brown•Hcin, lnt:t. ~I. J l:l
Brown:,tcin. Stc\'c.:11 11 2
Brnnger. Alb.,:n F. 112
Brungcr. Darily11 I> . 57
Brunninµ;, Tho111a s \'. 112
Brunson. ~ lid 1 acl J. 112
Bru1.y11:,ki. Hoger l J 2
Bryan!, Susan r\ddic 112
Hubley, Cyn1h ia ,\1111 11 2
Bud1ana11, \largo .\ nnc.: 57
llnchcl, C:rcg 11111
BmlJ.. l>cnb Paul 112
Bu11111·1l. Linda Kay 57
Bun:-.. Jame.., Edgar 100
Burat.:k. ~I itd1ell E. I 00
Burg. Su:,an Ellyn 57
Bur~eman. Karcn .\1111 100
Burkhardt. \\'illiam C: . 112
Burrows. Barhara Sne 57
Burrows, Donald I.cc.: 100
Burton, Sm· Ellen 112
Butler. I .arr~· Bnic.:c57.165
Bydalek, .Ja 11kc ~lar~· 57.174
Byk. \'i\'ian Susan 100
II yrun. Jclfre\' ,\lien I 01)
By:,ter. Nei l J. 57
C:agen, lame:, Lee 100
Cahan. Hicli ard Brent 112
Cahan. Hamli Joy 57
C1li11. l.y1111 .\nn 100
C:di\'a, Kathryn\'. 100.175
Campion. Patti Ann 11 2
Camras, \\'illiam ~lark 58
Capinegro, Janice ~ I. 58
C.;1pla11, J.e:,lic Ann 112
Caplan. Phillip D. 1110
Caracciolo. Patrick 58
Carclis, Nancy 11 . 100
Carlson..\nn ~ 1 a r ic 58
Carlson, l);wid Hoy .58
Carlson, 1.i11cl:1 Carol 112
Carlson, I.ind a Jcan 58
\
Cars ky, Mark 1 l ylcs 58
Carter, Scott Arthur 58
Cartwright, ~ l ar k A. 2 14 ,2 15,126
Ca sey, Hobert J a1nes 100
Cascy, JoanncC. 147
Casey, ~ l ary Frances 112
Casha11, Hobert A. 58,137.156
Cashmore, Don D. 58.22 1
Cass, Paula Debra 170
Castle, Linda llcth I 00
Ct-darbau111.Jesse ~!. 58.62,63, 152, 17 0
Chamberl ain, Jeffrey 112
Chankin, Garry Ste\'C 11 2,180
Chapekis, Anthony F. 207
C::hapman , Al a 11 S. 58,2 14 ,2 17
Chapma n, Hicky 11 2
Chase, Denise J\lerle I 00
Chavin, Beverly Sue I 00
Chelcun, Cary Fred 100
Chcrepaha, Gt-orgc 112
Cherni<.1, Keith Ian 11 2
Chikaraishi, Lynne F. 112
Chin, Alfred N. 58,222,223
Chow, Alan 58.213
C how, Calvi n Y.11. 100
Chrisos. George J. I 00
Christiansen, Dale A. 100
Chubin, Wayne \V. 137,149,156,157,166
Chupack, Edward Alan 100
Church, Kirby Dean 100
Cicszy kowski, Joyce 5 8
Citron. J\litd1cll Jl. 11 2
Clark, Barbara Ann 58 ,176
C lark, Jcn11ifcr Jane 11 2
Claus, Joan Maxine 100
Claus, Ma rcie Huth 59
Clayman, Janet 100
C lesi. Phillip P. I 00
C lyman, ~la r ily n E. 100
Coakley, ~lichael J. 100
Co hen, Garry \\'ayne 112
Cohen , Gayle I. 112
Cohen , ~lichacl James 100
Cohen, Hoxanc Lee 100
Cohen, Stephen Slan 59,137, 138
Cohen, Ted Danial I 00
Colm. l lclanc Sandra 59
Cohn, ~lark Ira 100
Coh n. Penny Barbara 59
Col111 , llebccca Ann 100
Colc110, Frank Halph 100
Colod ny, Charles S. 59
Coho n, Stewa rt Alan 205
Condon, Sherry I.. 112
Conrad Dale \Vesley 112
Conrad, Jeffrey Hush 59
Conrad , Luellen Ann 59,185.186
Conrad, Pa1ricia D. 11 2
Conrad, \\'alter Lee 59
Conli, Pa1rick Will 59
Cook. Stnart I.. I 00
Cooper, Jack 59
Cooper, J•111et I.« 11 2
Cooper, Julie A. 59
Cooper. ~ l ichad II . 112
Cooper, Sa ra l;,'C 59.165,166
Cooperman, Linda Sue 100
Coo rlas.Jcannc '.\I. 112
C.opcland , Jo Anne 112
Cordes, Fra nk llcnry 100
Corin. Terri Lynn .59
C:onina. Joseph P. 100
Cortina , Ca rol Ann 5 9
Cosgro\'e, Terry I'. 112
Corty, Linda C a rol 100
Costa, Debra Ann 112
Crane, Debbie ~lay 59
Crane, Judith .Arlene 59
Cristo!, ~lindy Lynn 100
C ross, Oa\'icl Alan 112
Cu lloron. Craig Lee 100
Curbelo. Craciola E. 60
Cutler, Frances L. 112.183
Cutrera, ~lary T . 11 2
Cu11 lcr, Lesley~!. 100
Cywinsk i, Patricia A. 112
Dahls1rom, Thomas E. 60
Dahm , Hoscma ry 100
Da lnas, Lori Ann 100
Dainas, llochellc S. 60
D a lland , Peggy A. 60
\
Daskovsky. 1 lark Alan 100
Dass inger, llonald J. 100
Dass ingcr, Carol J. 60
�STUDENT INDEX
Oaugi rd, Katherine
1\..
11 3
Edel~on, Leon I rwin 101
Edington, Debra Anne I OI
Daugird, Allen, J oe 60, 16 1
David, Donald C. 60
David, Martin Ernest 60
Da vidson, Rober1 ~l. 60
Edwards, 1\ lanin S. 125
Edwa rds , Marilin j. 125
D avis, Bonnie Joan 100
Egebrecht, Da n Lewis 125
Davis, Denise jean 113
Da vis, Michael D. 100
Davis, Nancy Ti na I00
Egebm:ht, Phillip M. 101
Davis, Hhea F.llen 60
Davis. Thomas Ro nald 113
Dayan, ~li 1chcl l M. 100
Deal, Debra Lynn 60,179
Dean, Susan Cail 11 2
Deascy, Mary C. 113
Dedo, Stc\ cn Paul 112
Dcferville, Donna L. 100
Dcger. Michael J o hn 100
1
Dchmlow, William A. 112
Delano, Linda C. 112,181
Dela no, William ll. 60
Deleonardis, Carol A. 11 2
Deleonardis, Janet M. 100
Delfs, Denise Ann 112
Delman, Adrienne C. 60
Delou, Ga il Gay 60
Del uca, Jo Ann 100
Deluca.Jo hn Joseph 11 2
Delug a ch, Ba r bara M . 100
Demoss, Denise N. 6 1
Deppong, Carol Ann 112, 178
Depaepe, Roben )." 11 2
Derdiger, joy Ilene 61
Derdiger, Pan ! S. 100
Deters, Judy Ann 6 1
Detolve, Perry R. 112
Diakoumis, Kanella L. 6 1,181
Diakoumis, Karen Lea 125,139
D iamond, Cha rles A. 11 3
Diamond, Howard
~I.
100
D iamond, Hu1h Mac 100
Diamond, Susan Joyce 125
Dick, Roben 6 1,2 15
D icker, jay Charles 100
Dickert, T homas A. 125
Dick holtz, Sherry P. 100
Dieschbourg, Thomas 125
Dilg, Diane Ch arlene 61 ,185
Dimas, Ronald 113
Dobbs, Cy111hia jean 113
Dobbs, Greg Paul 125
Dobrow, Hobin Carol 125
Dohm, Kenneth 125,206
Dolce, Deborah Ly nn 100
Doi nick, Mark G uyer 125, 156, 182
Dohm, Kev in John 133
Doman, Jeffrey Ira 61
Domenella , Mark Carl 100
Doncnberg, James 125
Donen berg, Susan B. 100
Don lin, j ohn Gill 125
Dorfman, A llan M. 61
Doroff, Bonnie Sue 125
Downing, Ro ben S . 61,172,189,220
Oreebin, Bonnie L. 61
Drew, Syrcll Ann 100
Drew , David ~!arc 52,6 1,95,139
Drew , Shel ley V. 125
Drews, Vicki Kay 113
Dubin, Linda Diane 61
Dubow, Debra \Vilma 1 13
Duchaj, Christine A. 125
Duchaj, Laura Jean 100
Duebner, David E. 101
Duda, Beth Mary 125
Duhl, Anita 113
Dunk, Brian Paul 6 1
Dunk, Mark Thomas 101, 190
Dunkleberger, Dorothy 101
D unn, Sus an J o y 125
D urso, Luann 10 1
Durso, Thomas 113
Durston, Doug E. 61
DunSler , Shelby Lee 125, 165
Durston, D ian na 125, 173, 184
Ead on, Craig Philip 125
Eaton, David L. 113
Eaves, Randi Lynn 6 1
Edelman, Richard M . 10 1
Edwardson, Stig Karl IOI
Egel, Arthur Lewis 125
Egel, Marilyn D. 113
Egelston, Jennifer L. 113
Eick, Thomas Rohen 125
Eiden, Glenn Pau l 61
Eickhoff, Linda Jean 125
Eiden, Lee Elmer 125
Einbinder, Ren ie Ann 10 1
Einbind er, Fred E. 62
Eisenberg, Cherie F. 125
Eischen, David V. 101
Eisenberg, Jill L. 14 2
Eisenberg, Lee A ll an 101
Ekenberg, David G. 101
E la rd e, J anice J oseph 125
Elegreet, Nora Jean 113
Elesh, William Ka rl 62
Ellis, Sherry L. 62
Ellison, Jeffrey A. 62
Ellw ing, S1cven A. 62
Ellync, j ody Ellice 113, 185
Elman, M ichael B. 101
El man, Ph il ip David 101
Enenstein, Judy Anne 125,192
Engel, Debra Lynne 113
Enger, Donald, Leroy 125
E nglehard , Robert j. 101
English, Susa n C. 11 3
E nnes, J oseph 113
Epstein, Gregg M. 62
Epsteen, Ralph H. 125
Epstein, Gayle S . 10 1
Esptein,Jeffrey R. 10 1
Erd man, Philip Carl 10 l
Erfer, Ellen Joan 113
Ericksen, Bruce 1-1. 62
Ericksen , K aren Lee 113
Erickso n, Denise L. 62
Erickson, Marilee T . 101
Erickson, Scott ll. 62
Erickson, Timothy R. 125,204
Erlebacher, Joanne 113
Ermilio, Lucille M. 10 1
Ernt, Michael Joseph 10 1
Erpelding, Richard A. 125
Erpelding, Thomas S . 113
Erton, Linda Helena 11 3 , 184
Erwin, Janice Marie 11 3
Eshbach, Cynthia Ann 125
Ester!, Ernest A. 125
Ester!, Linda Joan 113
Esterman, Brian R. 113
Esterman, Sand ra H. 62
Estes, Jane Ann 101
E nl berg, T homas L. 125
Evans, Leslie Carol 125
Evensen, Janet Marie 10 1
Fabian, Cheryl jea n 113
Fahsbender, T homas B. 101
Farber, David Stuart 113
Farber, Ph ill ip Alan 113
Farber, Janet Lynn 62
Farrell, Ande Louise 10 1
Faye, Sydney Fran 125,158
Febrow, Donna Lynn 11 3
Feilen, Diane L. 113
Feinberg, J oyce M . 125,177
Fein berg, Steven B. 62
Feingold, David Ala n 62
Feingold, Gail 113
Feinzimer, Judith E. 62
Feiss, llich ard C. 101
Feld man, D enise H. 101
Feldman, Fred 113
Feldman, Jerome Ira 62
Feldman, Lau rie Sue 101
Feldman, Raymond ] . 101, 11 3
Feld berg, Jerrold 62
Fenchel, Stephen L. 101
Felsenth a l, Ra..,.jy l. 125
Ferentz, ] e!Trey W . 222
Ferrard, Linda D iane 113
Ferrard, Richard P. 101 .
Ferrell, Debra l.. 10 I
Ficho, Sue Ann 113
Field, Lewis ll. 116
Fields, Susan Ellen 101
Fierman, Stephen L. 63 ,223
Filgut, James 13. 113
Filg11t 1 Li nda Sherry 101
Filipowski, Keid1 S. 113
Fink, Bonnie Lee I 0 1
Finner.man, Scou A. 101
Fischer, Susan K. 113
Fiset,Janice Ann 101
Fish, Joel\\/. 113
Fisher, Elyse 113
Fisher, Monica ~Ia ry 101
Fisher, William C. 113
Fish k in, Hollece S. 113,180
Fivelson , Pan! j efT 125
Flack, Michele 63
r1annery, Carla Hae 113
Fla nnery, Shelley Jo 125
Fleishman, Mark B. 113
Flink, >J'eil Thomas 63
Flood, Daniel P. 101
Flood, Jea n ~ l aric 101
Flood, john Joseph 1 ~3
Floros, 1 ichael A. 125
\rl
Mowers, Joan Caryn 113
Floyd , Kent David 125'
r1oycl, Michael Dean 63
Fogel, Susan J
can 125
Foley, James Peter 10 1
Fomaras, George 125
Forman , Shari Jan 125
Fortman, Linda Diane 113
Fortuna, Frank Peter 113
Fortuna, Anthony J. 10 1
Fortuna, Vivian Mary 10 1
Foss, Mcrry·Lynn 113
Foster, Crady Bruce 114
Fosler, Nina Rae 113
·
Foster, \Vayne, Dennis 63
Fougerouse, Jeanette 63
Fougcrousse,John R. 10 1
Frake, Mary Helen 101
Fragassi, Janet Lynn l 0 l
Francis, Cherie D. 63
Frank, Abbe 125
Frank, J ody 101
Frankel, Bruce H. 10 1
Frankel, Karen L. 63
Frankel, Karen Mynn 101, 165
Frankel, Steven H. 113
Franklin, Cory M. 113
Franks, Shelley E. 113, 175
Frazee, Terry Lee 125
Freedenberg, Linda E. 113
Freedkin, Sheila M. 125
Freedman, Leslie G. 125
Freedma n, Louis S. 101
Freet, Deborah Lee 125
French, Gary Edward 113
Freres, Gregory G. 10 1
Freud, Robert Sol 113
Frey, Steven \V arren I 01
Fried kin, Barbara N. 113
Friedler, Dennis I. 113
Friedman, Estelle E. 11 3
Fried man , Larry A. 63
Friedman, Larry 101
Friedman, Lynn G. 101
Friedman, Mar k]. 101
Friedma n, Ra ndall L. 63,204,214,216
Friedman, Ro nna I 63
Friedman, Raymond 63
Friedman, Thomas Jay 10 1
Frlsh, H arold F. 63
Frllz, Allen William 63, 205
Fritz, Maryann 125
Frltzshall, Lucille 125
Fryksdale, Ra lph N . 125
Fnka, Pamela jean 125
Furman, Collien M. 10 1
Futra nsky, Barbara S. 101
Futrell, Cynthia Lou 125
Futrell, Ca1hy Lee 113
Fu ku ya, Sylvia M. 125
Gabel, joanrita Ann 63
Gabrielson, Nata lie 125
Gacki,james R. 101
Gajewski, H
oben\\'. 101
Gale, Cynthia J oyce 113
Gale, Meryl Ly nn 113
Galster, Sheldon ll . 63
Gaiter, Kurt M . 101
Cams, Linda 64
Can, Leslie Dennis 113
Canellen 1 David B. 113
Ganellcn,jcff~ l ark 101
Cannon, Ronn+..rank 125
Cantz, Louis Estes 101
Ganz, Leslie Ellen 113
Ganz, Robert Alan 10 I
Garcia, Joseph 125
Garen, Wendy Sue 125
Garland, Cindy ~ ! aria 10 1
Garland, Jill F. 101
Garland, Kathie Lee 125
Garland , ~lerrick II. 125,168
Carnhart, Cail Anne 101
Garoon, Ira 64
Garoon, Lisa Ann 10 1
Garrell, Gayle Gay 125
Garrett, Pat Edmund 64
Gartner, Hobin Cail 101
Gassel, James Sco11 113,171
Cassman, ~larsha Ann 125
Cates, Carol Ann 113
Cates, George Victor 125
Ganie, Gary M. 125
Gaule,jeffrey Ira 101
Gauth ier. Robert \V. 125
Gavlin, Suzanne 64
Gavlin, Patricia Kay 113
Gavlin, Nancy Lynn 125
Gay nes, Bruce'lra IOI
Gaynon, David Bruce "!l4,2 12
Geimer, Bob James 101
Gelfand, Alan Howard 113
Geller, Richard M. 64
Gen!, Gary john 125
George, Robin E. 113
Gerber, Rhonda Beth 101
Gertz, Linda] . 101
Gettleman, Jeffrey A. 113
Geyer, Laurel E. 64
Giacone, Sandra Jean 64
Giallombardo, Domini 101
Giallombardo, Joseph 11 3
Gibson, Nancy E. 113
Gieras, Glen Richard 113
Gilbert, Marc Alan 125
Gilbert, Melissa L. 101
Gilbert, Stnan J ay 64
Gildin, Bonny Lou 113
Gildin, Gary Scott 64
Gill, Linda Sue 125,175
Gillaspy, Clayton 113
Gillen, Clifford j . 125
Gillespie, Steven C. 125
Gillman, Margo E. 64
Gillman, M ichael D. 101
Gilman, Shelley l. 114, 164
Gilmore, Kevin Jeff 101
Gilson, J a mes Jay 64
Gilluly, Marene 101
Ginesi, Kathy Lyn n 125
Ginsburg, Rho nda B. 64
Ginter, Roberta Lynn 64, 182
Gladstein, Ha r lan M. 102
Gladstein, Lan ra
64
Glass, Carole Ann 125
Glass, Chr iSllne M . 102
Glassberg, Robert A. 126,212
Glassgen, G regory L. 114
Glau, Paul Louis 126
Glaude,] anice Anne 64
Glick, Daryl Bonnie 126
Glick, Ester 64
Glick, Richard M . 114
Glickman, Carol Beth 64
Glickman, Ellen R. 102
Glickstein, Eric A. 102
Clines, Lawrence F. 126
Coch, Marlin Gene 65
Goebelt, Kim Dawn 126
Goeta, Thomas Edward 114,243
Goglanlna, David 114
255
�STUDENT INDEX
Goglanian, Elizabeth 65
Goland, Marla C. 126
Goland, Sherry Lynn 102
Gold, Joanne S. 126, 178
Gold, Michael Nathan 126
Gold , Penny Sue 65
Goldberg, Alan Set h 65
Goldberg, Brenda 65
Goldberg, Cheryl Mac I 02
Goldberg, Howard Lee 126
Goldberg, Larry J oel 65
Goldberg, Pamela J. 126, 144
Goldberg, Sand ra Lee 65 , 171 , 177
Goldberger, Phil Erl 114
Goldenberg, Dale 102
Goldenberg, Mark 126
Goldenberg, Sara B. 114
Goldenbogen, Roy ~I. 65
Goldfarb, Larry Alan 126
Goldf11s, Daniel A. 65
Goldman, Daniel jay 114
Goldman, Ha rvey 65, 204
Goldman, Linda 1\1. 126
Goldman, Lucy 126
Gold man, ancy ~Jarie 114, 191
Gold meier, Sharon F . 126
~
Goldner, Arthur A. 65,206
Goldner, J oseph 1 14
Goldner, Meryl joy 114
Goldsmith, Larry G. 102
Goldstein, Alan J. 126
Goldstein, Audrey L. I 02
Goldstein, Dary l Lee 114
Gold stein, Larry M. 102
Goldstein, ~1lelani cC. 102
Colman, Gail Susan 126,164
Gollin, Susa nne M. 114
Gomberg, Susan Dale 114
Go mez, Robert Blair I i4
Good, David Alan 102
Goodcase, Allen J. 65
Goodcase, Linda D. 114
Goodman, Jeffrey D. 126,208
Goodman, Lawrencej. 102
Goodman, Leslie Ann 126
Goodman, ~vlichclc Ann 126
Goodman, Hobin Karyl 102
Goodman, Hobert E. 126,166,208
Goodman ""' <\t11ald 126
Go ran,~
e 126,~65
Gora n, Ruth Ellen I 02
Gordon, Beatrice D. 114
Gordon, Karen Lois 102
Gordon, Laurie Sue 126
Gordon, Lind a Beth 114
Gordon, Robert 126,222
Gordon, Samuel 66, 191,222
Gordon, Susan Ethel t 14
Gore, Michael Pall 102
Gore, Steven B. 126
Gore, Susan Ellen 102
Gorenstein, Debra L. 114, 169
Corgosz, Irene V. 66
Gorlcwicz, Michael l 02
Gorski, Gina Jo lO:J.
Gorski, Margare1 66
Gorsky,Mark S. 66,212
Goslin, Pamela Jean 102
Goslin, Handall \\/. 126
Goss, Cheryl Ann I 02
Goss, David A. 114
Gou, D iane Lorraine 66
Gott, Hence Lynne 102
Gottlieb, Cynthia S. 126
Gottlieb, Nancy L. 66
Gottlieb, Richard K. 102
Graham, Nancy Beth 114
Graham, T imothy John 102
Grand<, Gregory P. 126
Grandt, Ly nn Ellen 114
Grauban, Mark J. 102
Gra y, Sharon Barbara 66, 139
Green, Dawn E. 114
Green, Nancy Ellen 102
Green, Scott, M. I 02
Green, Susan Jo 102
Greenberg, Linda An n 114, 165
Greenberg, Mark D. 126
Greenberg, Ricky S. 126
Z56
Greenberg, Terri S. 114
Greene, Steven R. 66
Greene, Wendy Lynn 66
Greenenwald, Steven 102
Greenman, Ellen I. 126
Greenspan, Sandy L. 66
Greenstein, Marsha H. 66,164
Greisman, Cary Mark 102
Greisman, Robert S. 66, 159
Crember, Thomas C. 114
Greven, Chris Mary 66
Grimm, Barbara Marie 66
Grimm, Jacquelyn 102
Grimm, Ryan Scou 102
Grimm, Toni Lynn 126
Grossman, Carla I. 126
Grossman, Lary 1 14
Crossman, Philip A. 102
Grouzard, Michael P. 126
Crover, Cynthia j ean 114
Grover, Lawrence V. 66
Gruber, Ilrian Lee 102
Gruber, Wi lli am john 126
Cruenke, Donna Mary I 02
Grybowski, Handall F. I 02
Grzybowski, Gerald \V. 126,215
Guenther, Robert 126,204,207
Guenther, William 126,205
Gump, Chris1ine i\rlary 126
Gunderson, Na ncy I. 66
Gundlach, Allyson J. 126,184,188
Currentz, Kenneth C. 114
Gussis, Gene Lenny 126,169
Cussis, Mur ry Scott 67
Cuthman, Kenneth A. 67
Gutsch ick, Michael F. 67,215
Cutsch ick, James A. 102
Guzaldo, Chris C. 11 4
Hack, Donjamts 114
Hacker, Ronald Gary 102
Hackin, Myra Sue 67
I-lagi, Albert Burton 102
ll agler, Howard Jay 67
Halm, Carl Adolpy 67
Hajduk, C raig Allan 114
Haifpap , Charles A. 126
Hall, Linda Gail 1 14
Hall, Patricia An n 102
Hallberg, john IV. 102
Halperin, ~ ! arc S. 126,209,222,223
Halpern , Edward S. 126,208
Hamilton, Iletty Jane 1 14
Hamilton, Deborah J . 102
Hammcrbcrg, Gail M. 126,186
Handelsman, Carol A. l 02
Hanna, j ohn C. 67
Hanssen, Wenchc 126
Hansen, Gloria June 114
Hardel, Jene Marie 102
Hardie, Craig T. 114
H a rdyman, Gerald ine 67
Hardyman, Sharon M . 114
Hari ng, Dale Richard 114
Harms, David ( ee 67
Harms, Dennis Roy 114
Harms, J ean Patrice 67
Harms, John Arthur 102
Harrer, Patricia Ann 67
Harris, Harri<. 127
1
Harris, J ane Kathryn 127
Harris, Joan t. 67, 149
Harris, Phil Marc 67,95
Harris, Tom Ch ris 126
Hartfeil, Guenther K. 127
Hartfeil, K a rl Heinz 126
H artnett, Stephen L. 127
Ha ttendorf, Ba rba ra 102
H attendorf, Mary 127
H aug, Nancy Lynn K. 114
Hausa man, James H. 102
Hausaman, Patricia A. 114
Ha usman, Bonnie Sue 127,144
Hausman, Richard Lee 102,242
H a wabata, Linda 67
Haynes, Carol S. 67,114
Hazard, Gary M . 114
Hazelwood, Frank P. 67
Hazelwood, Lauren F. 102
Healy, Donald E. 114
•
Hebeker, Linda G. 67
H ccktman , Jeffrey ll. 2 42
Hcd, Jeffrey Steven 68
Heer es, George A. 127
Heeres, J oann Lynn 102
Hegg, Earl Charles 127
Heidrich, Nancy D. 102
Heidtke, T homas John 114
Heilbron, Mark S. 68
Heim, Stephen John 127
Heinrich, Patricia A. 127
Heinz, Kathleen M. 127, 188
Heinz, L. .u ry E. 127
Hei nz, Thomas M. 102
Helander , Carol M. 68,185
Hclfo rd, Karen Sue 102
Helgeson, Eric A. 11 4
Heller, Scott Lewis 102
H eller , Todd Allison 114
Hellman, J oanne 68
Hendzel, Diane J ean 68
Hendzel, Dolores Ann 68
Henning, Robert Paul 114,241
Henrickson, Thomas \V. 68
Henry, Holly Anne 102
Hentz,. 1ancy Jo 127
Heppner, Herbert Lee 68
1-1 erbstman, Burton I... 68
Herdrich, Bruce \V. 68
J-l ermcle, Greta L. 68
Herold, Lana Bea I 02
Herst, Barry Siglin
Hertler, Kenneth \V. 114
Heyman, Ellice L. 102
Hidaka, Carey Elliot 68, 179
l-l igus, Sharon•Lonise 114
Hil bert, Hoben M. 68
Hildebrandt, Donald 68
Hilkin, Stephen john 127
Hill, J\ichard C. 102
Jlill, Verne S. 68,207
JI ill, Yvonne l\·lerie 11 4
Hillstrand, Rand y C. 127,205
Hintz, Stephen Mark 102
Hinz, Garry Allen 127
1-1 irakawa , ~Jariann H. 114
Hiratsuka, J ohn D. 102
Hirsch, Arlene S . 69
Hirsch, Wendy 1. 102
Hirscha11er 1 Lynn S. 127, 18 7
Hirschaner, Hobert J. 114
Hirschman, Nancy Ann 1 14
Hirschtick, Robert E. 127,204
Hirsh, Joel Howard 69
Hoban, T imothy \V.P. 114
Hoelbl, Peggy Ann 1 14
Hoclzcr, Marion F. 102
Hoff, Halph j o hn 69
Holfbcrg, Terry Lee 11 4
Hoffen bcrg, Bruce ). 127
Hoffman, Barbara An n 127
Hoffman, David J . 127,206
Hoffman, D iane Alana 127
Hoffman, Michele I. 69
Hoffman, Lee Gregory 114
Hoffman, Kenneth J oe 127 ,206
Hoffman, J oh n H . 127
Hoffman, Susan Ly nn 102
Hoffman, Teresa E. 102
Hoffman, Thomas Jay 102
H oglund, William C. 127
H ohs, Mark Jerome 102
Hohs, Thomas Haymond 114
Ho ldmann, Fredrick C. 102
Holliday, Cynthia M. 102
Hollinger, Robert W . 114
Holmblad, William E. 114
Holmblad, Robert J. 102
Ho lmboe, Ann Stuart 102
Holstein, Alan L. 102
Holtzman, Judy Lynn 69
Homer, Jody Beth 102
Homer, Steven E. 69
Homer, William H. 102
Hook, Peggy 102
Hoppe, Cindy Sue 127
Hoppe, Nancy 127
H o ran, Marcia D. 114
Horn, Ger a ld David 127
Hornthal,Jamcsj.102,146
Horvat, John Raymond 114
Horvat, Jeanne Carol 127 ,186
Horvat, Marilyn Anne 1 14
Horvitz, J effrey G. 102
Horvitz, Susan Ann 69
Horwitz, Alan l\'l. 127
Horwitz, Andrea 102
1
Horwitz, Diane, Bt h 102
Horwitz, Donald P. 114
Horwitz, Hickey Lynn 1 14 ,187
Hoshizaki, Robert J. 69
l-loundt, Herbert F. 127
Housakos, Paula 102
Howard, Gary Scott 69
Howard, La urel j ean 103
Howard, Richard P. 69
.,1-l owar~, Victoria Lee 103
Hsu, Andrew A. 127
Hsu, Kenneth K . 114
Huber, Deborah St. e 114,176
1
Huber, Thomas Paul 114
Hulock, Frances J. 103
Hnlock, Lillian C. 114
Hulock, ~lary Ann 127
Hultgren, Dan Carl 114
Husman, Debra Ann 127
Hymes, Helaine Penny 127
Idelman, George E. 103
lgasaki, David Keith 127 ,146, 147
Iglarsh, Iris Louise 69
Isaacson, Barry IV. 127,165
lsoc, Cynthia Ann 114
Israel, Lawrence A. 114
kerson, Clifford 114
Iverson, Greg ~l. 103
Iverson. J ean ,\Jaric 114
Iverson.Jeffrey J. 69
Iverson, Ly nette V. 69
Iwai, Nancy K. 103
Jackson, Charles C. 127,205
Jacobs, Bryan, N. 127
Jacobs, Caryn G. 103
Jacobs, Ellen Rae 11 5,164
Jacobs, Marcec Lynn 127
Jacobs, Snsan Leslee I 03
Jacobs, Terry Lynn I 15
Jacobs, Valerie Ly nn 127
Jacobsen, William R. 127
Jacobson, Janene 69
Jaffe, D avid ~lark 115'
Jaffe, Steven Harvey 69
Jakubik, Delia ~1arie 69
Jakubik, Gregory S. 127,205
James, Richard D. 70
James, Susen B. 70
Janesku, John 127
Jankowski, Lillian L. 127
Ja nus, Judith 70
Jansson, Terri Lee l 03
Jarcmus, Ben Theodo r 115
Jarcmus, C hristine 70
Jaremus, Rolfe 127,222
Jariabka, Karen Sue 70
Jenkins, Linda Lee 103
Jennetten, David K. 103
Jennetten, Lind a Sue 115
Jensen, Susan Ann 115
Jesch ke, Cathy Ann 128
Jeschke, Michele M . 70
Jeschke, Pamela J ean 103
Jess, Richard Joel 70
Jobst, Denise Gail 70
J ohnsen, Mary Beth 128
J ohnson, Adonna 128
J ohnson, Dona ld D. 128
Johnson, Gregory L. 128
Johnson, Eric Craig 115
Johnson, Gretchen A. 70
Johnson, Harold Clay 128
Johnson, jacquely1i R. 103
Johnson, Joan Robyn 128
Johnson, Jolyn 70
Johnson, Karen Ann 71
Johnson, Karen Ann 103
Joh nson, Kenneth R. 71
Johnson, Larry Wayne 103
Joh nson, Linda Ann 115
· Johnson, Lois J can 71
I
'
�STUDENT INDEX
Joh nson, Nancy E. 128
Johnson, Pamela S. 103 '
Johnson, Paul Brian 103
Johnson, Paul E. 103
J ohnson, Peggy Ann 128
J ohnson, Richard Roy 115
Johnson, Robert S. 115,22 l
Johnson, Steve K. 71
Johnston, ~ lic h ael J. 103
jolly, M ichael S. 115
Jolly, Susan Marie 71
Jorgenson, Joan M. 103
Joseph, Debra Diane 128
Joseph, Martin W. 7 1
Joseph, Natalie Rose 115
Joseph, Rosemarie 103
Joseph, Sandra Ann 115
Joslyn, Patricia An n 71,176,186
Ju ng, Douglas R. 128
Kachan, Mary Ann 103
Kacin, Don na Jo 103
Kacin, Sue Ly nn 71
Kaden, Andrea Lynn 7 1
Kaden, Pamela 103
Kahan, James L. 128
Kahn, Arnold Elliott 7 1
Kahn, Gary Allan 128
Kdinsky, Jacqueline 103
Kalish, Barry Lee 103
Kalish, Phyllis 128
Kallman, Ranae Grace 128
Kalod imos, George M. l 03
Kaluzna, Ga il S. 71
Ka metlear, Dyane C. 128
Ka menear, Linda R. 7 1
Kamhi, Leon Charles 128
Kaminsky, Clifford L. 103
Kaminsky, Slisan Kay 7 1
Kamm, Babette D. 11 5
Kamps, Dorothy Ann 7 1
Kamradt, John A. 128
Kanavos, Mary Ellen 7 1
Kanavos, Peter G. 103
Kandell, J an1iice K. 7 1
Kane, Donald Lenard 71, 190
Kanter, Charlene H.. 7 1
Kanter, Nancy F. 1Q3
Kanter, Michael S. 115
Kaplan, David Allan 103, 146
Kaplan, David Lee 128
Kaplan, Felicia Sue 72
Kaplan, Jennifer L. 72
Kaplan, Leslie Susan 115,143
Kaplan, Margaret, G. 72,148,165,167,182
Kaplan, Rochel 103
Kapuscinski, James P. 103
Karachun, Rick M. 128
Karkow, Linda D. 115
Karlin, Mark Dav id 72,166
K a rlin, Richard D. 128
Karlos, Stephanie 115
Karson, Leonard D. l 03
Kasper, Christine E. 11 5
Ka sper, Kenneth J . 103
Kaspi, Nathan j . 128
Kasten, Karen Sue 103
Kasten, Wendy L. 128
Kaszniak, Gregory A. 115
Katsoolias, Alex P. 103
Katz, Alan Lawrence 72
Katz, Alvin Charles 128,164
Katz, J ordon Rich 72,182
Katz, Russell S. 103
Katznelson, Barry J. 128
Ka tznelson, Carol L. 11 5
Kaufer, Dean Charles ·128
Kaufman, Sheila Lynn 72
Kaufman, Leslie J. 72
Kaufma n, Linda Helen 72
Kaufman, Karen S. 11 5
K a uffman, Kathleen J. 72
Kauffman, Ronald M. 128
Kauffman, Brenda 115
Kaufma n, Merle Lee 128
Kaufman, Scott j ay 128
Kaufman, Sheryl Jane 103
Keefe, Pa ul George 128
Keene, Maorcen Joy 72
Keeshin, Scott Avery 128,206
Keith, Lawrence D. 72
Keith, Wayne Scott 115
Keker, Deborah Lynn 103
Kellman, Cheri Lynn 72
Kellman, Joy Denise 72
Kellman, Pamela Beth 128,167, 183
Kendrick, Patricia A. 128
Kenis, Cy nthia Lee 103
Kenis, Lauren Sue 72
Kenis,jay Scott 115,164, 168
Kenner, Barry Avrnm 103
Kenney, Robert Jan 11 5
Keno, Edward Arthur 128
Keppen, Ja net Elaine 115
Keppen, Patricia Ann 115
Kerman, Barbara E. 103
Kerman, Robert 128
Kern, Michael Robert 103
Kessel, Thomas J . 115
Kesselman, Michael D. 128
Kessler, Sher i Carol 115
Kiefel, Herbert W. 103
Kielborn, Cheryl D. 103
Kilian, Steve T. 115
Killian, Laurel Ann 103
Kimura, Eugenie 115
Kimura, Kathryn 128
Kimura, Teresa S. 128,181
Kirsch, Ellen Lee 103
Kirshman, Cindy Jo 103
Kitchen, Andrea 128J 46
Kite, Lori Jill 115
Kittaka, Craig S. 115,220
Kittaka, Martin K . 72
Kla tch, Elai ne Phyll 128
Klauss, Russell.P. 103
Klein, Drew F. 128,206
Klein, Ceralyn T. 73
Klein, J udith Freda 73,165
Klein, Katherine Mae 73,128
Klein, Leslie joy 128
Klein, Richard S. 115
Klein, Steve Richard 103
Kleinzweig, Fred C. 115,154
Klemens, Rosemarie 128
Klemens, Thomas]. 103
Klemm, Larry Richard 115
Klemptner , Scott A. 103
Klink man, Scott W. 103
Klinsky, Keri Joy 103
Klint, Kristine M. 103
Klipowicz, Steven W. 73,204
Klipowicz, Pa ul V. 103,234,241
Klos, Timothy joh n 115
Kluegel, Donna J ea u 128
Kluge, Dawn Sue 103
'
K lug1)>an, Mark L. 128
Knobloch, Barry D. 73
Knobloch, Bruce A. 103
Knoblock, Brent C. 103
Knochelmann, Kathy A. 115
Knudsen, Robert W. 115
Koda, Do uglas A. 115
Koehler, Pamela Lynn 73
Koenig, Perri Lee 103
Koepke, Susan M. 103
Koeune, Nicholas J . 128
Kohnen, Irene M. 115
Kolacki, Linda j. 115
Kolb, Jo hn W illiam 103
Koller, Thomas C. 73
Kolodny, J anis Lee 115
Kolodziej, Wayne T . 73
Kolodzik, Sandra D. 128
Kondratowicz, Steve 103
Konecki, Richard M. 115
Kontek, M ichael P. 128
Kopinski, Catherine 103
Koplan, Jerry Steven 128
Koplon, Marcia Lynn 73
Kopp, Gordon Willia m 115
Kopp, Robert E. 7 4
Korajczyk, Robert A. 103
Koral, K evin Paul 103
Korkes, David Robert 115
Korman, Arlene Carol 115
Korn, Peter Lawrence 103
Kornbluth, Lisa Gow 103
Kornel, Edward E. 128
Kornh auser, Sarita 11 5
Korrub, Lawrence \V . 103
Korru b, Leslie Joy I 03
Kor,ec, Grace F. 74, 161, 165
Kosoglad, Jerome A. 74,221
Kosoglad, Susan Lynn 11 5
Kostel, Helen Linda 74,103
Kouba, Eileen Marie 128
Kou ba, William C. 103
Kouzes, Deborah C. 115, 177
Kovnat, Helene A. 74
Kovnat, Carl Slcphen 128
Kozak, Gary James I 03
Kozloff, Denise C. 128
Krainski, M ichael E. 103
Krainski, Kathy L. 128
Kramer, Edward rvt. 115
K ra mer, Jeffrey H . 115, 172
K ramer, Jeffrey IV. 74
Kramer, J ulie Ellen 103
Kramer, Robert C. 128,206
Kramer, Steven \V. 103
Kramer, Toby S. 115
Krasner, Donny 128
Krause, James M. 115
Krause, Kathleen E. 74
Kravitz, Bonnie Dee 74
Kravitz, Carol L. 128
Kreiner, Keith A. 115
Kreiter, Bari Fern 75, 104
Kreiter, Julie 1 28,~74
Kreiter, Marta Sue 104
Kretschmer, W illiam 74
Kricke, Randolph 115
Kriete, Janet Agnes 74
Kris ka, Natha n 128
Kriss 1 Gary 192
Kristof, Thomas W. 128,205
Krmicek, Sandra Lee 115
Krok, Fred Joh n 115
Kromelow, Gary Brian 104
K ropp, Keith Richa rd 74
K rueger, Marilyn J. 128, 185
Kruschka, Richard B. 115
Krusen, Robert M. 104
Kuda, Steve George 104
Kudla, Diane Therese 115
Kud la, Ka thryn Ann 74
Kuehn, Valerie Ann 128,181
Kuhn, Marilyn Joan 128
Kurila, Richard Alan 74
Kuria n, Barbara E. 115,148
Kurz, Richard Wayne 74
Kushner, Robert F. 240
Kutza, J anet Olga 115
Lach, Donald Roman 104
Lach, Melanie Martha 74
Lacroix, Nicolet Kay 115
Lafond, Jane)le Anne 115
Lafond, Mary Julie 128
Lahikainen, Gail A. 115
Lahikainen, Sandra L. 128
Lain, Randall Jack 128
Lain, Raymond Scott 104
Lain, Richard Allen 104
Laloggia, Peter Paul 74,222
Lamben, James M. 104
Land, Susan I 04
Landman, Steven 75
Lande, Robert jay 128, 165
La nderholm, Susan J. 104
Landerman, Cynthia A. 104
Landy, Craig Alan 75
Lang, Carl Robert 104
Lang, Jud ith Lynn 75
Lange, Alan Carl 128
Lange, Charles Henry 75,77,206,215
Laoge, Dale Leroy 128
Lannefeld, Susan Ann 75
Lapaglia, James M. 128
Lapaglia, Law rence A. 128
Lapczynski, Sallie M. 75
Lapins, Jeffrey Gary 128,206
Larosa, Robert J . 104
Larson, Carol Lee 128
Larson, Jenny Lynn 104
Larson, Margaret J. 75
Larson, Nancy Anne 104
Larson, Roger, Andrew 75
Larson, Susan Claire 115
Lash, H al 128
Laskin, Sherry Kay 128
Lasky, Ellyne Ann 115
Lasser, Dennis Jay 75
Laudcrs 1 Jan is Lynn 104
La.ucr, Helen Sue 128
Lauer, Pamela Ann 115
Launhardt, Greg A. 115
Lauritzen, ~lich ad 128
Lauss, Keith 75
Lavery, Adriann 115
Lawrence, Robert C. 128,223
Layfer, Barry Howard 104
Lazar Jeffrey David 75
Laz~lrO, Anton E. 115
Leach, Richard Allen 104
Leach, Robert Norman 75
Leader, Judith Ann 104
Leader, Laurie Ellen 75, 164,168
Leal, Scott D. 128
Leavitt, Bonnie Hae 129
Leavitt, Brandon I-I. 129
Leavitt, Ilona Sue 75, 182
Leavitt, Jody Kim 104
Leavitt, Leigh D. 129
Lebov, Hedy 129
Lebovitz, Ilene N . 129
Lebo vitz, Robert D . 75
Lee, Joel Arthur 115
Lees, Ellen Susan 129,157, 167
Lefevre, Keith E. 75
Lelkoviu., Herold J. 115
Leick, Pam K;uhlcen 76
Leimon1as, Joan 115
Lein, Barbara 129
Lembcke, Dorothy P. 7
Lenci!, Leslie 104
Lenzen, Jeffrey K. 115
Leonard, Ma rk Joseph 129
Leonard, SLevcn Stan 115
Leonard, Kerry ~t. 115
Leonchik, Nancy Ann 104
Lepp, Ellen Libeth 129
Lerner, Alan William 115
Lerner, Jeffrey D. 104
Lerner, Judith Wendy 76
Lerner, Rosemary H. 76,179
Lerner, Suzanne I.inn 129,178
Lev , Esther R . 76
Lcvernier, David A. 104
Levey, Carol Lynne 129
Levey, Joan Karen 75,153,164
Levin, David Arthur 76
Levin, Isa Toby 115
Levin, Lee Lawrence 116
Levin, Mark Ira 116
Lev in, Martin Kem 76,178,182
Levin, Melvin Edw. 129
Levin, Rhonda M. 116
Levin, Shelley 129, 173
Levine, Barbara Anne 76, 164
Levine, Ilene Helen 116
Levine, Joshua, B. 104
Levine, Judy Lynn 104
Levine, Linda 104, 146, 147
Levi ne, Nancy Sue 104
Levine, Susan D. 129,178
Levinson, Rick Jay 104
LevinLhal, Andrea H. 104
Levitan, Beth 129
Levy, Howard Craig 76
Levy, Michael Edward 104
Lewis, Debra Lynn 104
Lewis, Kathy E llen 104
Lewis, Linda Susan 129
Lewis, Marlene Ava 104
Lewison, Murray Jay 129
Liberator i, Lynne I. 129
Lichtenstein, Judi A. 116
Lieber man, Ellen M. 116,146
Lieberman, Sheri 104
Liberman, Maria Beth 104
Lindahl, Richard S. 104
Lindeman, Paul T. I 04
Lindheimer, Terry Jo 129
Linn, Larry M. 116
Linn, Scott Jay 129
Linn, Sherie Ann 104
Lipman, Bradley R. 76
Lippo, Bruce Leonard 129,208
1
Z57
�STUDENT INDEX
Llppo, Diane M. 116
Llpschultz, Randi M . 104
Lisman, Sharon Sue 104
Liss, Sharon Norene 104
Litke. James Alla n 129, I 66.209,2 I 0 ,2 1 I
Little. J\ichard D. l 04
Li11win, J a.mcs A. 104
Lloy d , Kenneth Hay 129
Lloyd, Linda ~Jarie 104
Loeb, Hosalie 76
Loew, Da\'id Paul 57,76
Loew, Laural Jean 11 6
Loitz, Hoben Daivd 116
Lome, Sandor 76
Lome, Sa ndra Ann 104
Long, Cy n1hia Jean 76
Long, Glenn Warren 11 6
Loos, Carole Jeanne 129
Lood , Sherryl Huth I 16
Lorenz, Terance B. 76
Louras, Kath y Ann 116
Lovering, Arthur L. 76,223
Lowen, Hobert \V. 77
Lowery, Laurel 77, 186
Lucas, Larry Armen 129
Lucas, Linda Diane 129
Lucas, Peter 104
Lueder, T imothy Pa ul l 16
Lundie, Daniel J ohn 104
Lundquist, Cole D. 129,214
Lu skin, Roberta Lynn 104
Lustig, Dale 129
Lyman, Thomas H. 116
Lynn, Bruce Alan 104
Lyon, Dawn Harriet 77
M cA llister, Do nald \V. 104
~JcCloskey, Tim James 116
McCracken, Debra Ann 116
McCracken, Patrick H. 116
MacDonald, Karen ~I. 104
McDonough, ~laurcen A. 104
~JcElfresh , Alice ~I. I 16
~JcF.lfresh , Lloyd A. 104
McEncrney, William P. 116
McGuire Virginia C. 77
Mcintyre, Don Heid 129
Mcintyre, Hoben B. 116
McLcod Dennis James 129
1
McNincll; Karen Jean 77
McNulty, ~lichaA J . 116
Macek, Catherine ,\ I. 77
~ lacinnes, Wendy Sue 77, 186
~Jacnider, James S. 77.212
~lac nider , Jon L. 104
i\lachalin ski, :\lichael 116
~laciejewski. Kathy l 05
~1adden , James Da\'id 129
Mader, Hichard Frank 129.204
~ladziarek, James H. 116
Madziarek , Mariann J. 105
Maede, Darlene Ann 116
:'\la gnu~. Barhara I.. 129
\1<1~11uso11. \larciaJ. 129
:'\lagnuson. :\lark Dale 116
~lahler. Karl 77
~l ahlcr. Kurt 105
~lajcwski , .\larjorieA. 105
Maj<wski, Nancy Lynn 129,181 , 187
Malochleb, Margaret I 16
~lalu.. lfarry Aaron 12Y
:'\lal;., Kathleen \laric 77
~Jal1. . 1.inda S. 105
~la11cy . C:eorgc A. 77
~I and ell.Jay .\Ian l 05
:'\lancld. Lois \IL1a 105
:'\landdl , Phyllis Ann 129
~I andcll. Hichard S. 116
:'\lanclcl;.is, t-:ster 129
~langurtcn. :'\licliad I.. 77,171
~Jann. ll a\'id \\'cs 129
:'\lann. Douglas .J . 129
:'\1ann, Hona ld Bruce 116
\I anniug, Thomas 11. 77
i\l anning. Tracy J ean 105
~ J anski. Da\'id Allen 116
,\1 arashak. Hubert 11 6
~larcus , Earl 11 6
.\I arcus, Sheri Lynn 129
~larker. Terry Jla\'id 116
2.58
Markowski, Donna J. 105
~larkoya, Honald l.. 77
~larks, Eugene 116
Marmet, Laurel Beth 129
Marmitt, Barbara J. 77
;\larmitt, Patricia E. 105
:\larsh. Steven 129
i\larta, Kathleen ;'\I. 129
Martin , Ba rbara J. 77
i\Iartin, Patricia I.cc 78
i\lartin ,Su san E. 129
;'\lartino. Nicholas\\'. 116
;\larto rano , Linda Ann 129
Martororno, Hosdyn C. 129
;'\Jar1., Holx-na Louise 116
;'\I a slO\·itz. Bernard 129
~I aslo,·itz. Hochdlc 78
;'\I asters, Sheryl D. 78
;\I atchcn. Charles E. 78
~loorc,
;'\lattlll'W, Norman I.. 78
~lathis.
Hichard J . 105
i\lau , ll cnry \Villiam 129
i\lau. John Frank 116
i\laucr, Patricia Ann 129
~fax , ~ !ari a ~lclody
116
~lay, ~lichacl ~:dw,;rd 105
;\I a yer, W illiam Cliff 129
i\laybcr, S u san Ly nn I 05
i\lcad . Hobert T itus 11 6
i\lt:chla. Amelia Ann 11 6
i\k<lak, Susan Lc.."'e 105
;\Jecnan , I.ind a Joan 78
Xlehring, H1.tymond 116
i\leicr, Deborah Susa n 116
Meikle. Keith Jay 78
~lcilach. Allen Edwin 78
~leisclman , ~llckey S. l 05
~lclin. Dale 1.ynn 116
;\lenachof, Da,·id ;\lark 116
;\lenakt:r, ~larylx:th 78
;\len<ldson. ~I aria t\1111 105
~lenk c. ~Jary Alice 105
i'\lensinger. Swa n I.. 78
~I cncns, Jeanelle ;\I. 116
Mesirow, Linda Jo 129
Messer, Wend y Ann 78
:'\l essin k, Susan C. 105
.\I ct rick. Bonnie H. 105
~IC\·es. llick Ja~· 105
Meyer, Janis Ann
Meyer, Marlene Eva 129,182
Meyer, Marsha Ann 78
~I eyer, Hobert),,.., 105
~levers. Howard C. 78
;\lc~·ers. Kohen Kurl 129
:'\lic.:hnik, :'\lar\'iu IL 78
:'\licller. Nurit 105
~I idler, To'" ' 129
;\l ilauu. An1hony D. 78
;\ l ilc~. Laura Ly nne 1 16
~Jilin , Michael J. 78
;\lil ioto. (:rcgory S. 129
i'\lillcr C.lta rlene 180
,\liller. Cynt hia Lynn 105
:'\Iiller, Diana Lynn 79
Miller, Ma rla Jo 79, 161, 19 1
M ilncr , Susan Nancy 117
;\l inx. Peter E. l 05
Mirsky , Marc Stewart 129,215,2 17
~lirsky, Handi Sue 117,143, 173
Missner, Maureen Jo 79,164
Missner, Susan Lee 105
~litd1dl. August C. 105
~I i1d1dl. C:onslance 79
.\l itch di. \\'en di Jo I 17.191
~litchcll , Kathleen B. 105
~litchell, J . Louis 129
~litchcll. Hobert I 05
;\ l it~, ;\lelinda Aki 79
~lils ui. Su1.an1u: .\. 11 7
:'\lit:i. ~lilliccnt 129
:'\ l iu. Toumas Pa ul 129.158
~liv. . \\'illiam ~ I 10.5
:'\locllcr. La rry E. 105
:'\l ocnnig, \ l ark Thomas 129
:\John Haymond Keith 117
~I o lina. Hoben F. 79
i'\10111101, Larry 105
~loorc, Jla\'id Klinge I 05
'
James K. 79
\lord. Jamt..'S Eric 79
\
;\loricc. Diane 1 . 79
;\Joros, Bc\'erly 79
:\l oros, ~ l ike Hay 79
~J o ros, Phillip\\'. I 17
;\lorris, 1.in<la \ l ac 79
~lorris , !\l idiacl I.. 79
~loser, Holl y Hay 79
~l oser. Kirk j oh n 129 223
Moser. I.auric Ann 11 7
~loshinsky. Lori E. 105
~loshinsk y, ;\lirhad A. 117
~Joskowitz. Larry Jay 105
~lossong, Janke Anne l 05
\
~to.)tacci, Kathk·cn . I . 117
) l otcnko. Cail Lynn 129
:'\lotcnko, Paul ,\Jan 105
~lotyl, Adrienne C. 79
~I rot, ~ I i<hacl F. 117
~lrozek, Cynthia ~I. I 17
~lrozek. ~lichael S. I 17.129
;\ludler, llarry Lee 105
:'\lucllcr, Chrisli ne ~I. 79,143
~Judle r. Dorothea E. 105
~ludlcr, Cynthia Lee 105
:'\ludler, Douglas Don 105
~lucllcr, Gayle llianc 129.184
~Jucller, Cail Ann 105
;\lucllcr. James Irwin 79
~lucllcr, Karen Lynn 11 7. 184
~Judler, Handall J. I I 7
~lucller, Stc\'cn S. 80
~Julford. Hoben A. 80
~Jultan. Hichard II . 105
~Jura. Da\'id Alan 129.206
~lura. Susan Lynn 105
;\lurphy. Dianc P. 129
:'\I urphy. Joanne E . 117
~lu s ikantow , Hobert A. 129
\lu1h. Dcbr;i \laria 144
~J y lcs. ~ Ja r~· Kay 129,176
~lyrent, ~lark 129
~ad1 ba11er. Fn::d I.. 117
Nabolo1h.John 105
Nachb;.uicr , Kathleen 117
Nagel berg, Alan K . 105
Nagdberg, Linda joy 129
Nagy, Joseph S. 105
Nagy. Saudor Joseph I I 7
Nahrsledt. ;\lkhad P. 11 7
N agel, Alan Steven 129
Nakashima, Cathy Y. 129
Napolitano, Frank G. 117
Napolitano, Susan ~ I. 80
a r iss, Janine N. 105
Nariss, \\"altu Stc\'c 11 7
Nasscy. Bc\'crly Lynn 105
assey, ~larcy C. 129
Nast, Judith Ann 129
Nathan, Lisa Erica 11 7
cath, F. Jeanne 80
Nchart. Sharon E . 129
Neibcrg, Susan Huth 129
Nelson, Do nald Cary 1 17
N elson , john Jeff 105
Nelson, Kerry Eldon 11 7
Nelson, K ristint: G. 129
Nelson, Mitchell S. 204
Nelson , Roberia M. 129,187
Nema nich. \\"arrcn J. 105,2 12
Nessclson. Cynthia ;\I . 80
Ncsselson. Debra H . l 05
Neubaut"r , Howard A . 130
Neuman. Ut..1tcAnnc 130
Newman, Les lie ll opc 106
Nt.·w man, Lynn P<lllla 106
Newman, \lark Alan 1 17
Newton, llichard F. 130
Nianick. Cheri 1..t:c 53,80
Nichols, Cheryl L 130
Nickols, Cleopatra P. 1:10
Nickols, Joa nne 117
Nicholson, Stanley S . 106
N ickow, Hoss Alan 11 7
Nied, Tom Pat 117
N ielsen. Thomas E . 117
Nicsni;.rn, James A. 80
N iesman, ~lichael Art 106
Nit1schman11 1 Dan A. 130
~iclschmann,
Nancy A. 117
Niks. Joann Hue 117
:\'ilc~. Laurella A. 130
Ni~h i111ura. Jacquelin 80.176
Nishimura. Janice F. 117. IXh
Nordin. Diane l.y11m: 106
Nordi n. llohen E . l '.30
Norman. \\"illia111 :\I . 130.205
Non cll, Nancy Ann 1'.W.17-t
Norn111. Clorla T. I :rn
Noto. J oseph J t1111cs J:HJ
No\'o:-ocbky. I loward S. 117
No\'osclsky . Ira C. 106
:\'o\'osd~ky. :-.:anl'y B. 80
:'Xo\'o~d~ky. Hobcrta 130
Novotny, Judith Patricia 130
Nowicki, Linnea 80
:":owicki. luhn llcnry 106
:"ndcl. Harry J:!O
:\'uddman. ,\ndrca B. 130
:\'utlclman. \larda Sue lOh
~usinow. Stnc H. 242
Nyberg. \lid1acl :\Ian l '.Hl
Obcrlandl·r. Juah I:Hl
Ohrand. Janke 1.ynn llHl
Obrien, Brian F. 106
Ohrkn. Teresa 1\1111 80
Ohrudlla. Cary J. I Oh
Od1011icki. Handal\ T. 106
Ohara. Harhara .\1111 106
Oleksy. :\'adine Sul· 11 7
Oles, Deborah C. 80
Olsberg, Phillip Edward I 30
Olsen. I.ynnt..·t ~ l itl' 1'. HI
Obon. Leonard. C. 106
Obon. l.c!)lk 1'011 lO(i
Obon. \lark \\'m . 117
0111odlcy. Krb1111e :'\1. XI
Omal'tin.J;H·kic \\" . 81
Opalka. Nancy Ll·e 106
Oprca. Terrence 11 . 81
()rlo,·c. l.anricSuc l '.Hl.181
Ortmann. Darrell Jay Xl.207
Oshona. Karen I.cc 117
Osmolak. Cale llosl' 1'. Hl
()stcrgaard. Hidiard Hl.214
Ostrows ki. llcid K. 106
0110. Carleen :'\l ary 117
Otto, Cai l IA1U 106
O\'ington . .Jndy ,\1111 8 1
(h·ington. Hichard E. 106
Pab.'it. Pegic I.cc 130
Paciorek. Carol Ann l '. Hl
Pac.:hr, Linda Beth 81
Paddo r. Hichard S. 11 7
Paddor, Huhcrt Eliot 117
Pagl'. l'rudcncc. .\1111 81
Pahnke. ~lid1acl :\ . 117
l'akicr. Ida 81.148
Pa kier. Lois l 06
Palm . Donna Hcgina I 06
Palm. Hoy C:i\hcn. 130
Palma. Bilrhara J o~· 117
Pal1m·r. Frt..'<l Jay 130
.
Paillll'r, \\'illialll 1 no
Palu111bo. Barbara J. 81
Panagiu taros. Cynth i 106
Pand1esi11. Stephen S. 117
Panchcsiu. Thoma~ T. 11 7
Panico. :'\laric A. 130
Pa111dakis, Pe1111J'tif. 130
Papciak. Nancy .\nn 117
Pappas. Ernest Sam 130
Pappas. Kathleen 106
Pappa~. S1c,·c \\'aldcn 81
Pargc. Tht!Odorc. C. 106
Parker. Barbar;l 130
Parker. Dan Hobert 106
Parks, I.aura J oan 106
Paschcs. A11asli.1sia 117
Pastck. 1.yncllc ~la r ic 106
Pash, David Craig 130
Pas hko\', Tit~wia A. 8 1.95
Pas ma, Cynthia L.1.:e 130
Patti no, ~ I ichek Joan 130
Pa11c rso11, Sally t\1111 81
Patterson . W illiam K . 130,188
Pauke. David Ala n I I 7
Payne. William H. 11 7
�STUDENT INDEX
Pearlman, Kenneth J. 130
Pear>on, Peggy J. 130
Peat, Patri cia Lou 117
Peck, Raymond Keith 81
Peck. Richard A. 106
Peller, Richard S. 8 1
Peller. Hobin Janet 11 7
Pelz tr, Gary Eugene 130
Penn, Da;yl 106
Pcnyich, Alex 81
Pepper, Ca rolyn 11 7
Perdman, H
oben D. 120
Perlman, Joellyn B. 117
Perlman, rvl arit~1 Lynn 106
Perlman, Susan R. I 06
Perlove, Cheryl Joy 82
Perlow 1 Mark Alan 106
Pcrlstt:in, Loren S. 82
Pcrsino. Marie Elsie 106
Peru, L~ne I\. I 06
Peru, Dana C. 130
Ptrz, Dcnenc Gayle 82
Perl, Douglas Gary 117 ,240
Perz, Rohen Nelson 82,172,204
Pert., Scott Nelson 117
Petrella, John C. 106
Peters, Joanne Huth 118
Peters, ~ l ichael Scot 118
Peters, Susan Lois J 18
Petersen, David C. 118
Peterson, Glenn A. 82
Pc1erson. James A. 82
Peterso n, Karen C. 106
Pc1erson, Louise G. 130
Peterson, Lyd ia !\ nn 106
Peterson, Lyn n Anne 82
Peterson, Hoger C. 106
Peterson, William M. 106,189
Petroske, Janice L. 106
Petroske, Wayne W. 106
Petty. Donna 82
Pfeil , Hobcrta Ann 106
Pforr, Vera H elga 118
Philli ppe, '.1-lichael J . 118
l'hillips, llari B. 82
Phillips, Gary Allan 118
Phillips, Ja mes H. 118
Photos, Gregory ll. 106
Pierini , Oenise Jea n 82
Pindras, Barbara Rae 82
Pines 1 Bonnie Joy 130
Pinkert. Bonnie 82
Pinken, ~ l arv i n D. 130
Pinkwatcr, ~lcrle Nan 82
Pinter, David \V. 118
Piontek, Karen 11 8
Piontek, Keith R. 82161
Piwko, Gary Stephen 106
Placko, Cheryl S. 82
Placko, Donna ~lae 82
Plall, ~lary Beth 83
Pla11, Lewis Steven 118,158
Plice, Nancy Marie 11 8
Plotnick, Bennett H. 106
Plotnick, Richard J . 130
Pockrandt, Gloria L. 118
Podell, Judith Sue 83
Podell, Robin Amy 118,180
Pogofsky, Scoll H. 130,222
Podgorniak, Raymond 106
Pkovitis, Lynda 130
Polanzl, Michael W. 11 8
Policht, Ronald]. 106
Polon, James M. 130
Polon, LoriJ ill 130
Polone, Terrie L. 130
Pollack, Glenn R. 83
Pollack, J er ilynn 106
Pollack, Lynne Susan 106
Pollack, Wendy 83
Polone, Susan H. 106, 175
Polster, David S. 118
Polster, Neil Edward 83
Porazinskl, Louise L. 130
Porcaro, Pamela Ann 106
l'orges, Jim Robert 83,223
Portugal, Mitchell T. 130
Portugal, Nancy Jean 106
Portel, Debra Ann I 06
Post, Robert Mark 118
Potempa, .\lichael F. l 06
Potoker, ~lichacl Ira 106
Potoker, Steven I\. 83,167,206
Poller, Howard S. 83
Powers, Peggy Jean 106
Prange, Michael F. 130
Powers, Patricia Lee 11 8
Press. Jill Debra 1'30, 174
Press, Lawrcnct: 1-1. 118
Prielozny, E lizabeth 11 8
Priclozny, '.1-largaret 83, 155
Priess, Janet Lyn n 106
Pr iola, Pamela Jo 118
Prim, John Richard 118,240
Privatsky, .\1ary Lynn 130
Priess, Hichard A. 83
Pr itikin, Dore Ellen 130
Pullano, Arthur S. 106
Puttcrman, Lawrence 130
Pyshos, Diane N. 130
Quatrochi, Josephine 118
Quinn, Ellen 118
Quinn, William James 118
Quirk, Patricia Ann 106
Quist, John ~I. 130,220,22 1
Rabe, Hobert Earl 83
Racana, Robert \V. 83
Radcliffe, James W. 118
Radermacher, Patricia 84
Radin, Cynthia Gale 118
Rad um, Dean Allan 106
Raffel, Elaine A. l 06
Raffel, Lois Arlene 65,84 ,149,165
Rahnert, Susan Jean 118
Rainero, Steve D. 106
llaith, Michael Jacob 84
Randall, Bonnie Jean 118
Randall, Valerie Gay 106
Randall, Robert C. 84
Ha pa port. Dian~ S. 130
Rapport , llhonda G. 84
Raucci, Gloria B. 84
Raymond, Barbara J. 106
Ray mond, Dona ld Carl 106
Raymond, Eileen l\I. 84
Ray, Michael James 8 4
Raynes , Joel Howard 130
Hazka, Grego ry A. 106
Heade, Renee I 06
Read ing, Katherine A. 130
Hedinger, Steven A. 130
Regan, Maureen V. 118
Regner, Cynthia Fran 106
Regner, Dennis R. 130,190
Regula, Gayle Ann 130
Reicherts, Nancy L. 130
Heicherts, Wendy J. 106
Reichle, Debra Kay 118
Reift:nberg, Ja mes M. 130
Heifenberg, j ohn Hob 204
Reinauer, Eve B. 84
Reinauer, Regina Ann 84
Reitman, Barry Neil 118
Renieris, Na ncy J. 84
Resnick, Sheryl Rae 106
Resnick, Vickie Mae 84
Heynen, Sharon L. 118
Hiback, Darcy Lauren I 06
Richman, Marsha Ann 118
Richter, Stephen N. 84,172
Hicketts, Jay Scott 188
Ridenhower, Adrienne 188
Rifkin, Scou Harlan 130
Riley, Kathleen M. 118
Riley, Thomas Joseph 106
Roach, Kevin P. 118
Roark, Katherine L. 130
Roberto, Linda Ann 118
Roberto, Michael 106
Roberts, John Calvin 118
Robbins, Lawrence D. 106
Robbins, Marc 130
Roberts, Jeffrey A. 130
Robinson, Norene Zel 118
Rochell, Nancy C. 130,164,173,179
Rode, Scott Allen I 06
Rodriguez, Ricardo A. 106
Rofklnd,]. Lee 106
Rofkln, Kim Lee 118
•
Rogina, ~lary 130, 170
Rohde, William N. 130
Rohrbacher, Joanne 106
Roland, Cynthia I.. 118, 173
Rolnick, Nellie r:. 118
Romen C. ;\larilyn 130, 149
Hoos, Sharon I.cc 118
Roscop, Ch ris Anna 107
Hoscn, Andrea Sue 130
Rosen, Audrey, Anne 130, 178
Rosen, Barry Stuan 130, 168
Rosen, Joyce Beth 84
Rosen , Lynn Michelle 118
Rosen, Roberta Jeryl 108
Rosen, Susan Hachel 118
Rosenberg, Annlee 130
Rosenberg, Ben 84
Rosenberg, Gary E. 130
Rosenberg, James H. 107
Rosenberg, Mark S. 108
Rosenberg, Michael 84
Rosenberg, Perry F. 11 8
Rosenberg, Robert A. 85
Rosenberg, Stuart]. 130,2 13
Rosenbloom, Barry lvl. 118
Rosenbloom, Sue Beth 13 1
Roscngardcn, Pamela 107
Hosengren, Robert A. 13 1
Rosenkranz, Thomas C. 107
Rosenkranz, John 1 11 8
-1.
Rosenmu utr, Gary ~1. 118
Rosenthal, Arnold N . 131
Rosenstone, Nancy B. 107
Hosenthal, D ia ne L. 13 1
Rosenstone, Steven J. 70,85, 160
Rosenthal, Jill S. 131
Rosienski, Terrence 107
Rosin, Dale Gilbe::n 147
Rosma rin, Debbie 85
Ross, Eugene 13 1
Hoss, Michael L. 118
Rossi, Jack Danial 13 1,207
Rossi, Jean Marie 131
Rossman n, Kathy I.. 107
Roth, Deborah 85,182
Rothfeld, Iris E. 118
HQthfold, Linda Ca il I 07
Rothman, Mark Alan 107
Hoth man, Hobin Eve 85
Holler, Judith Ellen 85,95,167
Rovell, Helayne H. 107
Rowell, Richard R. 131
Howen, Arnold Jay 107
Rozmin, Stanley Roy I 07
Rozmin, Annelle R. 85
Rubel, Kenneth Lewis 107
Ru bens, Neil 85
Ru bert, Bon nie Lou 118, 183
Hubert, Linda Patti 85 , 154,155, 156, 183
Hubin, Beth Jessica 13 1
Hubin, Deborah R. 85
Rubin, Jeffrey Lee 118
Hubin, lvlark Hichard 107
Rubin, Rhonda Fern 131
Rubin, Steven Lee I 07
Hubenstein, Kenneth 107
Rubinstein , Charlott 131
Rubenstein, Marsha 11 8
Rubinstein, Robert J. I 07
llubnich, Pamela S. 118
Rudisill, Steph L. 131
Rugen, Diane Hila l 07
Rukin, Gary Steven I07
Huppert, T homas J. 107
Rush, Maureen K. 118
Rust, J ea'n Carol 186
Rutgard,JelTrey Jay 131 ,223
Ryan, Walter Edward 118
Ryden, j ohn A. 85
Saber, Glenn A. 107
Sachnoff, Pamela G. 107
Sacks, Debra J ody 131
Sadacca, Teri H. 118
Sadur, Rochelle 131
Saeger, Edgar Leland 118
Saeger, Karen Ann 86
Saeks, Bonnie L. I 07
Sager, Judd B. 118
Sakas, Constance M. 131
Saletko, Harriett ~I. 107
Saltz, Jeffrey T . 86
Saltz, Steven Allen 131
Saltzman, l\lark Alan I 07
Salzman, Anita H. 107. 180
Salzman, Janel Lyn ne 118
Samatas, James 118
Samos, Cail Lynn 73,86
Sandlow, ~larjorie E. 107
SandrofT, Ann ~lerl c 131
Sapstein , Barbara J. 118
Sapstcin, l\larcia C. 131, 166
Scahill, Bernard J. 118
Scatu ro, Douglas J. 86
Schaller, Hobert E. 131,155
Schalz, Madeline J. 107
Schat.zman, Lynn Ivy 131 ,167
Scht.--chter, Andrea 118
Schc'Chter, Paul H. 118
Scherer, ~lark E. 118
Schicrcn, Lawrence D. 86
Schiffman, David ~1. 118
Schiller, Jeanne J oy 107,144
Sch iller, Laura Ruth 107
Schimel, John Scoll 107
Schimel, Linda E. 107
Schimel, Thomas Alan 87
Schlag, Christine T. 131
Schlag, Donna Lynn 107
Schlegel, Ericka 118
Schlesinger, Joanne 107
Schlesinger, J ohn R. 131
Schlittt:r, Tom M. 13 1
Schlivka, Leo 118
Schmidt, Bonnie Elyn 11 8
Schneider, Andrea L. 107
Schneider, Gtegg D. 131
Schneider, Joanne N'."J 18
Schneider, Lawrence 86,161
Schneider, Renee H . 107
Schodin, John A. 13 1
Schodin, Philip Lee 118
Schoenfield, Hick M. 86,183
Schrader, ltose E. 107
Schramek, Jeffrey A. 118
Schramm, Hobert C. 86
Schrant.z, Alan M. 119
Schreiber. Frank 107
Schreiber, Michael D. 107,234
Schreiber, Steven H. 86
Schroeder, Denise It. 13 1,139,174
Sc.hroedcr, T imothy R. 131
Schulz, Marilyn P. 119
Schur, Ronald 119
Schuster, John Stein 119
Schutt, Judith Ann 86
Schwartz, Andrea J. 87
Schwartz, Howard N. 107
Schwartz, Lauren S. 107
Schwartz, Lynn Dec 87
Schwartz. \1 arilyn E. 119
Schwaru., ~I ichacl I.. 131
Scl1waru.. llichard P. 131
Sdrn'il rlZ. Hobert C:. 107
Schwa rtz. S1cvc11 :\. 119
Schwcbd, Linda Ann 13 I
Scipio ne, Gary Lee 107
Scipione:, Nicholas D. 209
Scolx.-e, Hicky llall 131
Scou, Uonna Carol 87
Sco11, Jo hn Thomas 119
Scou, ~la ri bess Ann 107
Searle, Roseann l\I. 119
Sedloff, Susan 119, 182
Segal, Elaine Leah 87
Segal, Gayle 1.ynu 119
Segal, Laura Jan 87
Segal, ~l artin 131
Sega, Susan Heah 131
Segal, Sherry llcth 118, 187
Seidel, Ava Faith 131
Seidman. Hicha rd I. 87
Stidman, Terri Ann 131
SiklolT, Ann 179
Selin, Audrey E. 13 1
Semar, Scott William 119,243
Scnensky, Jay 119
Senjanovich, Samuel 119
SenolT, Susan Joy 107
U9
�ST UD EN T IND EX
Serpe, ii my I 07
Scr\'OS. And r i;.1 Beth 131 , 166.174
\
Scn·os. \larissa 1 . 119
SL1ilcr, C harlene 11 9
Settler. Ste,·cn 131
Shall, Arkne D. 107
Sh a ll. Hoberta 1.y nn I '.1 1.139
Shalowit1.. Jod Ira 119
Shandclson. \!aria II . 13 1, 173. 179
Shapiro. I>t:horah S. 131
Shapiro. Frcxl II . 119
Shapiro, lknL' E . 119
Shapiro. I a1111..s 119
Shap iro ..\I ichacl 87, 188 ,220
Shapiro, Hick Sco11 13 1
Shapiro. Hich a rd I.. 1 19
Share, Stc\'t:ll lfalph 131
Sha11ow. \lichacl 13 1.183
Shaw, Jeffrey ,\lien 13 1
Shear. Jcrinc I>. 87
. Sht."Chtcr. Floyd 107
Slu:chtcr. Hicha rd I.. 119
Shcfrcn. \lan:ic: Lyn n 13 1
Shefr<n. l'hillip S . 87
Shd1011. Cina Jo I 07
Sht.'11 k. Doug Ala n 131
Shepard. David I I. 13 1
Shepard . Herbert It. 11 9
S her. Cindy Ly nn 131
Shcrbin, Don na Susan 178
Shcn:y, Arno ld Irwin 107
Sheridan, Wayne \like 119
Shuman. Alisun 119
Shcrm;in, l>;wid Errol 87
Sherman. llollis I.. 107
Shl'rmau. Jame:, :\. 107. 146. 147,156
Sherm an. Susan 1.ynn 119
Sherwood. Dittc.• 119
Sherwood. (;ail f:llen 119
Shilx:, ,\ Ian \\'a y ne 87
S hih. \\"illy Chao 87
Sh imp, .\lichacl T . I 07
Shiner. ~larcy Lynn 13 1
S hires , Da\'id Sco11 107
Shires, Susan La ura 87
Shoemaker. Karen ~I. 87
Sholder, Karen J . 87
Sho lder, ,\ lar<;y E . 11 9
Shore, ~I itchcln I. I 07
Shore, Sco11 llarold 131.207 .223
S h royer, Pamela Joy 119
Shoub. Audrey 1.ynn 119
Shu lman, Lori Ann 119
Shuma1c, IL ~Jack 88
Shu.mate, Monroe W . 119
Sichau , Gale] . 107, 190
Sichau, Susan J. 131
Sit.'(lband , Cary Ira 1 19
Siegal, Allan jay 131
Siegel, Fern Ellyn 88
Siegel , \ I yron El iot 88
Slcgelman , Lorri J. 119
Sicrzega, Edward S . 11 9
Sicr«ga, Honaldj . 131
Sicrtt:ga , Su san E . 107
Sict, StC\'Cll " . 107
Sigel, Craig S . 13 1
Sikevitz, Sharo n L. 107
Silens ky, Jennifer C. 119
Silver, lle11y lta 107
Sih-cr, Jay Howard 119
Sil\'er, Paula Susan 107
Sih-erbcrg, Barry P. 11 9
Sil\'crman, \Vayne D. 13 1
Silvers. Scott Alan 13 1
S il\'crman. Bo nnie S. 88, 149
Silver man, lla rr~· ~ I. 107
Sih-erman, Sherr i 13 1, 170
Sih'crstdn. S1Uart 107
Si lveri, Do nald Jay 119
Simmons. C andice ~1. 107
Si mms, Po lly C. 107
Simon, Handy Lee 107
Si mon t1ti. Karen L. I 07
Simons, Howard L. 11 9
Simo ns, Linda II . 131 ,170
Simonsen, Clenn JI. 88
S imo nsen, Lynne Ann 119
Sinard , Craig Paul 88
Z60
Singer. l'hillip .I . 131
Sbto, <:us l 07
\
Skalski. C:hris1ine 1 . 131
Skabki. \ lark Jan 107
Skel nik. Bet h Jo 88
Skelnik, Debra Lynn 107
Sklansky, David 131
Skipto n, David fl . 131
Skogsbakkc n, Huth E. 119
Skotnicki, Carol ~I. 88
Slater, Judith I Jene 131
Sloan, Abigail IL 119
Slossy , ~lichael 13 1
Slupik, Karen P. 88
Slussar, ~lark ll. 13 1
S medbcrg, Jay Pa n! 107
Smiley, Gary Arthur 88
Smith. Alan ~I. 131
Smith, Stcphi:n \I . 107
Smith, Tho mas P. 13 1
ilcrit: I>. 131
Smith, V<
Smoller. Sus an Diane 119
Smoller, Stuart I.. 107
Sn yder, Larry S1e,·e11 107
Sobel. f: Ji1.abcthj . 119
Sohd. J o ann 88
So bo l.Jean Ka ren 13 1.176
Soho! , J oan (:arol 131
Sola no, Ho:-.clyn 107
So k-cki. \lary L 13 1
Solomon . Brno: 107
So lo mon . I lo w;.1rd Let: 107
Solomon. \larshall D. l '.H 191
Son:nsen , C:err~· Jon 131 ,188.221
Sorcnscn, \\'alter IL U:l
So rrel:,, Hita Diane 107
Sorta!. ~la ry Anne 119
So ria!. Patrici;i Sue 132
So rta!. l'anl Edward
;
Sos kin. llollin J. 20 8.2:1:
Spag noli. \\'illia111 H. 119
77.88. l ~!.1 71.204.207.21 7
Spear. Linda Sue n2
Spear, Stephen 1-tc 107
Spears, Susan Uunnk 107
ou
Spt.-dale, \I ary L 132
Spenct r, Janis Lynne 108
Spencer , No reen K. 108
Sperry, Gail Ann R. 11 9
Spielman, Janet Lee 108
Spielma n, Rich Bruce 108
Spiers, Michael Ala n 11 9
Spies, Teri J . 11 9 ,146,147
Spiczer, Da\"id Ira 132
Spik ings, K imberley 88
Spina , John J . 108
Spi na, Sam Jr. 108
Spitz, Deborah Susan 132
Spitz, Ste"cn Jay 88
Spitzer, Amy Jill 88
Spitzer, Sandra Lynn 108
Spitzer, i\larcia J. 88
Spitzer, Susan Hae 119, 175
Sp iwak, Larry 11 9
Sprlngborn, Paul \V. 132
Spr inger , Annt:tlc I.. 108
Springer, llichard S . 89
Springer, David E. 132,152
Sroka, Jeff Martin 11 9
Sroka, j o hn William 132
Stadler, Phyllis J. 89
Sta nko , Glenn \V. 89
Sla nkowic-t, Sha ro n M . 108
Stark, Susa n 119
Staackmann , Kathleen 132
Staar, Debbie Denise 11 9
Starr, Letta Hope 108
Starkma n, i\lichael 11 9
Statland, ~ l arryl ,\I. 108
Stauber, Ste\"cn 11. 132,22 1
Stauffenberg , Bruce 89
carns, ~l ark F. 108
S1
Stcflcn, Jas 119
S1e1Tcn, Joanne 108
Steffen, Ho bert Earl 132
Steffen, Lyanne L. 108
Stein , Beth Janet 119
Stein, Cheryl ll . 11 9
Stein, Debra Susan 108
Stein, Nancy Fern 89
Stein. Hhonda Elaine 11 9
Steinberg, Earl P. 132
Stdncrt, Jan 132
Stcinlauf, Larry B. 119
Steitz, P;uda J une 89
Stcltt:r, Nathan Leo 119
Steklof, Ann Beth 132
Stt:rn, Neil S. 89
\
S1ernquist, 1 llan II. 11
Sterm1uist. Arlene IL 108
Ste\"ens. Hobert J) . 132
Ste\'cns, Sa ndra I.. 132
Stille, Kn rt Jeffrey 132
Stocker, Pa nk11e J. 108
Srohlc, \lichael ll. 89,205
Sto ia, Ha y mond John 89
Stoklosa , Hoxana N an 89
1
Stoklosa , Nam. tc I.. 119
Stolar , Donna Faye 119.1 67
Sto klosa , Sui ette ~I. 132
Stolberg, Leslie F. 89
Sto lberg, J effery B. I 08
Stone, C.arol Aun 132
Stone, Jan is E. 89
Stone, Larry Stuart 108
Sio nc, ~l aril y n Jean 108
Stone, ancy ll. 108
Stone, Vicki Debra I 08
Sto pka, Valerie ] . 132
Storm, Lynne E. 132
Storck. ~laril~' " G. 89
Stral, Lee Philip I :i2
Strauss, A la n H. 89,178
Strauss. Beth Tury 108
Strauss, Susa n Janis 108
Strehl. Gunther 11 9
Str eich, Lynn<.1tc ~I . 132
Streicher , :\'l idiacl 108
S1reichcr, Paul D. 132
Stremkc, Tcrrilynn 1'.l 2
Strobel , llradlcy ,\ . 132
Strom, Anita Barba ra 89
S1rub, ~lich ael Da\'id 11 9
Srncka , Cary ~1artin 11 9
Suanc, Stepha n ie I.. 108
Sudow. Tho mas '. 11 9
\
Sulli\'an, C:u rtis , I. 119
Sumner, Carol S ue 89.165
Sussman , ~li ch al:I D. 119
Su1fin , Mary Anne 108
S utherland , Sharon J. 108
Swanke, Fred James 108
Swento, Jack I). I 08
Swets, \1ichael Allan 132
Swibcl , Sheri Kay 90
Swock , Da\"id F. 132
Szczepa nski, J udith 11 9
Szpajcher, J ames ii . 132
Szubcrla, Cathy An n 132
Szuberla , Charles A. 119
Szymanski, Patricia 108
Tablo ff, Carol Lynn 132
Taich, Stephen Alan 90
T a kemoto, Carole S . 90
Taich, Susan Gail 11 9
Talent, Hho ncla Sue 11 9
Talma n, ~l aureejan 108
Tamraz, J ean ne C . 119
Tanaka, Jerry Akira 132,22 1
Tanka, Thomas Ja mes 108
Tapper, Sheila Su e 11 9
Taradash, Joyce ~I . 132
Tara nt, William C. 90
Tark. ~lark Stc\"en 132
Tash , Donal Neal 132
Tash , ~lax Da"id 108
Tash , Sha ran Ilene 132
Taylor, ~lark Chris 90
Taxman, ~larcL-cAnn 108
T cacherson, C hris i\ I. I 32
Tegert, Kris1ine i\1. 90, 186
Teichncr, ~l ~ul cnc H . 108
Tell, Ja mes Tho mas 108
Tell, Kathleen Marie 132
Terdich, J oseph G. 108
T erry, Abbie Ho berta 90
Tesno w, Carol Jea n 11 9
T hery. Cherly n Sarah 9 0
T h iede, Nancy Lou 120
'
Thoma, Ma rlin Fred 132
Thoma, Scott C . 120
Tho mas , Cla ud ia Ann 90
Thompson, B ruce H. 120
Thompson, D eborah L. 90
Thompson, Patricia I.. 90
T ho mpson, Hoy \V. 12 0
Thorn. Valorie G. 90
Th ron, \' lctoria Lynn 132
Thoren , T h omas 108
Thourson, T erry R. 90
T ietz., T homas J. 120
Tilkin, Stc\·en IA."'C! 120
T iltz Steven C. 132
Timmer, Susan Lynn 120,175
T inetti, John \lark 132
Tobia nsky, B ruce D. 108
Tobias, T imothy J. 132
Tobias, Wendy Arden 108
Tolchin. Hobert B. 90
Tommins, C.andice H. 108
T ommins . C ha rles\\' . 90
T o mmins. Susan I.. 132
T opcu:ws ki, Stephen 108
Topczcwski. Paul .\1. 132
T o pel, Ba rbara Sue 120
T o po rek, Es~her Anne 120
Torp. Timothy Craig 132.192
T o rtorclla , Dennis J . 90 ,171
T o \'ell. Patricia E. 120
Tralmer, Joseph \l ark 108
Tranter, Ste,·en A. 13 2
Treiber, Hon Lee 132
Trester, Fred ric\\'. 108
Tripi, Alan John 132
Tripicchlo, Do na ld F. 9 1
Tripicchio. Frank C . 120
Tripicchio, Tho mas A. 132
Tripp, f:dward C . 108
Trilschler, J ohn r.. 120
Tri\'isonno, James C: . 108
Trojan, 7'l ichad 132
T ro ssman, ~lindy Sue 108
Truesdale. '.'\ancy J. 132
Ts1111eia, Lau ra C:. 91
Turbin, :\Ian \\'aync 91
Turbin, ~ Ta rs ha Ellen 108
Turf, Sheldon l·:lliot 91
Turton, Eric Hullc 109
Uditsky, l>a\'cc...·d a Hae 9 1
U hle, Chrisline ~I. 91
U nger, J effrey Srntt 109
llngcrlcidcr. Uarbara 109
Ungerleider, Laura 9 1
U nick, Mindy S . 91
l 1nrath, \ 1<1lcric Lynn 91. 186
U nrath, Karen Sue 120
U ll\·errich1 1 Kurt \V. 109
\'alcnziano , Keith P. 109
Vancleave, Gary E. 120
Vandcrloop, Pa ul J . 120
Varon , Hhonda Lee 132
Vaughn, Pa1ricia ~1 . 132
Vclen, llarbara Dec 12 0
Vemrclla, ~laric: G. 132
Vcrany, Denn is Scott 109
\'cnlrello, Patrici<i 132
Veran y, Denise D . 132
Vcru nac, Susan ( :arol 9 1
Vilona, llo bertj . 91
Vilona, llosemar ic I.. 109
Vinci, Debra Ann 109,176
Virag, Li~ .\larlenc 132
Vir ag, Peter A. 91 ,220
Vitale, Susan 9 1
Vo ndcrlinden, Do nna 133
Voedisch, Lynn A . 109
Von Ho ldt , j ohn \V. 133
Vorpagel, Jacly n Jo 120
Vuksan, Bran ka 120
Wagman , Sandra Dee 109
\Vaguer, Doreen Ann 109
Wagner, L~urcl C. 9 1
\Vahlburg, Burton Lee 120
\Vaid, Ste\"cn Scott 109
Wallach, ~l ichael G. 133
Wallace, Rae Lo uise9 1,155, 15 6 ,157
\Valla cc, Susan E. 120
Wa llace, Vernette ~I. 133
�STUDENT INDEX
\\'allies. Scou .\I. I '.~ '.~
\\'.duvild1. Hit.:hard C. 109
\\' al:-.h . .\la11rcc11 Elkn 109
\\'ahns. pm 120
\\'alter~. \'il:ki l.~·nnt: IOY
\\'ahlu.:rs. :\'ad .1 Joan 120
\\'alion. Tcn: ... a Janl· tmi
\\'.ttll!'!h-\'. !udi1h ,\ , 120
\\'.1rad y. Lisa .\ larlc1n· 109
\\'ard. Susan K;1v l.'..:!0.1'.i'.i
\\'argo. Ka1hltx11 .\I. I :n. tHh
1 3:~
\\';irnmu. Hohi11 Sher\°!
\\':irgo ..\lary Lon be 120
\\'arnl·r. John Kl'lla rd I
:.w
\\'anH.: r. !'-.11s;111 .\ lark l:W '
\\'arrcu. Honald Alan 120
\\'arsa ... ki. Debra i\ 11 11 92. 173
\\';wdiausky. .\lt:rlt: l>. 92
Wasmund , j udilh !.. 92, I 85, 187
Warshawsky, Sharon E. 133
0
\\' as..,t..·rmann. l.ori l.1.'l' 120
\\'atts. Hid1ard .\I. 109
11·a.<. ~lark .\Ian l:l:l
\\'chcr. Carol Lynn 104
\\' chcr. K •tthlccn I I. 92
\
\\'t:hcr. (>alrida 1 nn 120
\\ \·rmadu.::r. .J ohn IL 109
\\'t:ihd. Sandra .\ l.1rit- J:t~
\\'ddrnhach. C:,1r\'
J. ~n
\\'ddinger. Bc\'erly E. 109
\\'cil. Sandra \ I. 109
\Veidberg, Terry A lan 133
\Vcidling, Mark C. 120
\\'cidm:r. Susan C:. 92
\\' cil. Candice Dia1m l '. \3
\\'t·il. \larilyn ~o ra 13'.i
\\'eil, Srnu IJa,·id 133
\\'cimer. Haymond J>. 133
\\'cincr, Claire 92
\Veiner. Lisa C. i:n
\\'cinµer. ~ I i1chcll J. 133
\\' cin;)lcin. Bc\'erly 11 . 120
\\'dn~tcin, (;regg S . 109
\\'dnsrcin. Hobert A. 92
\\'cir. Carol Sue 133,177
-Weiser . \ lichacl 1.ce 133
\\'cisman, Gary ~I. 133,167
\\'ciss. David Sc01t I 09,242
Weiss, Debra Nancy 109
\\'ebs, Ellen Sue 109
\\'cb .... Frnlt'.rick \I. l 09
\\'cis~. Caylc ~lclanic 109
\\ 'ci~s. ll clcn Hila n :J
Weiss, llillary Lynn 133
Weiss, James Dennis 92
\\'ciss. Jill Stan·y 92
\\'cis;). ~lichdlc S. 109
Weiss, Patricia E . 120. 15'.i
\\'cis .... Philip 11 arold 109
Weiss. HaleneCarol l '.13, 185
\\'d~s. Hoben B. Y2
W eiss, Hcnt-e Ca ry n 109
Weis..,, Ho na lcl Jud 93
\Ve::is~hcrg, Amyra 120
\Vcissbcrg. A rid 109
\\'cissma11 1 Stcn:n A. 93
\\'cisz, Ala n Sa muel 93
\Vei11., l!ichard S. 1:13
\\'eiv.man, Hohen 18 1
\\'citzmon, Bruce:: .\I. 133
Wekslcr. ~lar k n. 120
\Vdch, j;1111 es Hoben lOY
\Vernikoff, Sheldon I.. 93
\\'crtheimcr, .\lichelle 120
Weser, Da\'id Warren 93
Wcscr, Jamct Hichard 109
\\'cscr, Sus;,111 ~I a ric 120
Wexler, Debbie Lynn I 09
Wexler. Philip Handy 120
Whelan, Carol Ann 120
\Vicker, Barry 93
\Vickum, C ra ig Neil 93
W hitesman, llarney H. 120, 15 4
\\liczcr, Beth 120
Wlczcr, James Joseph 93, 178,191
Widen, Shari Beth 93
\Vien, Cy,"1t11 is ~lary 133, I 82
Wiggins, Marilyn Sue 109
\Vilader , John Edward 109
Wilcox, Michael A. 109
Williams, Be nita I. l 0 9
Williams, Francis P. 133
\V1l11a111s, l;:slie J. 93
\Villia111s, Ma nin K. 93
Williams, Stephens M . 120
Willner, Pau la 120
Wilner, Noel S. 109
Wilson, Clifton J. 133
Wilson , Jamt'.s A. 1io
W ilson. Sandra Let: 120
Winkleman, ~I aria Jo 93
W inkl er, Alla n Jay 120
Winkler. Don Alan 120
\Vinn, Mack Edward 120
Wirkus, Diane Ellen 93,136,139
Wise, Bonnie Hae 133
Wisniewski, Kt'.nndh 92
Witkowsk i, ~lichacl I.. 120
Witt, Peter Clayton 120
Wiu, Susan l'.i3
\Vittek, Allen Frank 120
Wojna r, Kasia 94
Wolf, ~lark-cA nn 120
ll'olf, Trudy Lynn 109
IVollT, Steven Hay 133, 169
\Volnick, Richard C. 133
\Volin, Jason llal 142.165,154,156,157, 160
\Volin, Lawrena- D. 120,242
Wolin, Pamela Huth 133
\Volin. Hoben~ !. 120
Wolnik, Diane ~l aric 109
Wolsky, llan L. 94
Wolsky, Da\'icl Irwin 109
\\'oltn.John Edward 120
Wolters, Ala n \\I. 133
Woods, Elaine ~la ric 120
Woods, Kathl een C. 120
Woods. Jamcsj. 109
Woods, John James 133
\Voods, Thomas Cary 94
Wrig ht, J a ne 120
Wriglu, J ohn IV alter 120
\\' robe!, Claire 94,95
Wu, Ala n Hsueh Bing 120
Wulf, j oh n Peter 94, 152
\Vurma n, Vicki Diane 120
W ykolato,Jim 133
W ytgala, Mark Henry 109
\Vyzga la. Pam ela Jean 94
Yablon , Bo nnie Hae l 09
Yablin, Sa ndra An n 94, 17 1 ,177
Yamauchi, Emi Lynn 120
Yates, Steven Lee 120
Yelen, M ichelle I'. 133
Yellen, Karen Paula 133
Yonan, ,1ary 94
Young, Charles S. 109
Young. Debbie Lynn 109
Young, Joellyn F. 94
Young, j o hn David 120
Young, Thomas Walter 109
Youngman , Bernard A . 109
Youngman.Jeffrey F. 109
Zab~111 , Inc;) Sue 109
i'~1bolocky , Ly le IV. 94
Zacher. Joellen 133
Zachary, Ccorgc john 94
Zagorcn, Diane 133, 164
Zajac, Thomas L. 133
Zalsman , Jill Ann 120
Zamp, James H. 133
Zamudio, Carla 109
Zann1dio. .Ja111esJ. 120
Zar, Keith Alan 109
Zaslavsky, ~ l ichael A . l ~n
Zawiskl, ~lark Alan 109
Zazove, l'hilip II. 94 , 179
Zazon !, Ka ren Tricia 109
Zazo\'c, Stc;\'C Dale 121
Zecdyk, Janice 121
Zdicnka, Sha ron Sue 94
Zeljeznjak, Ann\!. 121
Zeman, J ohn Joseph 121
Zeman, Linda \lerlc 109
Zeman , llohcn K . 133
Zenn, Charles A. 109
Zenner, Brian SlUan 12 1
Zenner, Kathleen ~I. 130
Zera, C.athcrlne .\I. I OY
Zeul , Cary T homas 9 4
Zettl, ~ l ary I.ind a 121
ze,-, Ben Joel 133
Zieman, GL'Ori::c E. 121
ZilT, Claudia Jo 121
Zimka, Thomas James 133
Zimmer. William E. l 09
Zimmerman, Joe E\"<tn 121
Ziomek, Lronard J. 94, 133
Zizzi, ~l ichacl J. 94
Zizzi, ~lonica 121
Zolk e, Scou ll rian 109
Zoros, Joan Susan 121 , 173
Zukerm an, ~larlene 12 1,165
Zu pko,Gary J. 121 , 189,22 1
Zybun, lloward G. 109
Zweig, Frank Thomas 133
Z61
�'
Grave men, near death, who see with
blinding sight
Blind eyes could blaze like meteors and be
gay,
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
And you, my father, there on the pad
height,
Curse, bless, me now with your fierce tears,
I pray.
Do not go gentle into that good night.
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
Dylan Thomas
.,
MARK TOPOL
CHARLES TOMMINS
FRED KROK
SHARON MULFORD
Z63
�'·
zu
SPONSORS ............................................................................... Mr. Richard Turner
Miss Rita Stewart
EDITORS-IN-CHIEF ........................................................... ... .Joan Levey
Laurie Leader
"INTRO" ................................................................................... Lois Raffel
Marlene Zuckerman
Karen Frankel
Linda Greenburg
FACULTY .............................. ~................................................. Alvin Katz
Shelby Dunster
Michelle Yel en
SENIORS .................................................................................. Maureen Missner
Sara Cooper
Marsha Greenstein
UNDERCLASSMEN ................................................................ Barbara LeVine
Diane Zagoren
Ellen Boime
SPECIAL EVENTS ................................................ ...................Carol Sumner
Grace Korzec
Carol Levey
Sue Segal
Sharman Blumenthal
ACTIVITIES ...... ......................................................................Nancy Rochell
Judy Klein
Margie Goran
SPORTS .................................................................................... Gail Colman
Barry Isaacson
Jason Wolin
INDEX ......................................................................... ............ Shelly Gilman
Frank Cutler
Jay Kenis
COPY EDITOR ...................................... .... .. ............................. Peggy Kaplan
BUSINESS MANAGER ....................................................... .... David Beswick
TYPIST ..................................................................................... Ellen Jacobs
"GOPHER "................................................................................ Sherri Silverman
ASSISTANT "GOPHER "........................................................... Little Tyke
'
\
•
i
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
1969 Spectrum; Volume VIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1969
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Levey, Joan (Editor in chief)
Leader, Laurie (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 12/03/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1969
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1968-1969
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
268 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1969
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Co.
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Mary Rosenthal"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1968
1968-1969 school year
1969
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks